2
25
41
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/db430f278f09d4c47d660ac2392e5000.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tiNlpRI0ep8tRV0aurmu2pAErPGuuTriv-Ul5RzEiQxhUtjvpy%7EV0n1KBpWjPKs-QJR%7E2Lh00vTni6QUJpgZG%7E0vDXT3CRms3E%7EAcb2g9J8CRGZVT5XGjt8pL6QqkAgkwui7QjRQ2mZlLt5pRfeUk7r25rDNfRXJ1yRTTkixcWONypQxpt39SJwzqzTqGO1R7CmLRCLjZt0gnnTu0RL0ClGbBiI2Lcb12bH5FSxNdRxB7jYsJu%7ECl5cxywBhvWlE0XWP0wYNrPysb5-H80XSMpaY7hIj4fOVMkKwmXifQJucXl9vBJvq4iNOeHx1A2P6--Sm9hEwB6%7Ea74jrIAEamQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
64a5aeb2a61bf4b3359f47bbaa4dcf84
PDF Text
Text
f
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
F
REM01VAL O· THIS BOOK FROM
. THE .LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A . THEFT
0
1- '. _
.· ..
·o . :.1.a.1 ·:· .
u
·;·>
li.
.• .
•w ···
' :: •~-! .\·J:l·:
·:
:.
'
.
. I I I.
II I
I
II
I
1 .
.1
II 1 II
."
I
I
:
I I
I
1
,. :. . •\ ,.f , I I
; . . :. \ I ,. I I
· II
II
'
·· '· : .,... ,.. I
..
II
.·· ··
;
I "I 1 I 11>'. :.:::--:\ '. :: tJ·1
11·, . ., . :· :_: : -' '\ .'. ·. , {
.· ·
;r .\~-·--...•1.
I ,, . ·. . I :
•· 11
t
I
I
:.-
I . · · . •. .. .
. ~: I . . . . ,,: . · " ~ I
:_:. ;-:
:... .
,., 11 ...•·
.
,a• •
. ••'-" "l " ' a
II,
'
1 I I
�j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~f:3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3m~
rn
[Il
I lrn
III
Skokie Public Library
III
[Il
Skokie, Illinois
III
ill
ill
~
[Il
[Il
ill
ill
Gift of
m
Dr . Francis Saunders
[Il
III
III
III
[Il
m
[Il
III
III
III
III
ill
ill
III
III
III
rn
III
III
rn
m
~rnaaaaaaaaaaaaarn~
�llE1£1Cl;fl~~ NILES TOWNSHIP
HIGH SCHOOL
EAST DIVIS ION
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
VOLUME XXXVI
CO- EDITORS
MERLE JACOB
HELENE LEVIN
PHOTOGRAPHS
ROOT STUDIOS
CHICAGO , Ill.
PUBLISHER
KING CO ., INC .
PARK RIDGE, Ill.
'~T<OKIE PlJB LIC LIB RAR Y
�The school is an institution
made of component parts.
,.
����Therefore the school is a miniature city.
In the realms of education, leadership, athletics,
occasions, arts, and people, the school is a
springboard - - a student's introduction to the
worlds of the city. The school has these
characteristics on a minature basis. The city
broadens, diversifies, and develops these elements.
It is in the city that the student channels the
knowledge that was cultivated in the school.
In the city he enters the adult world.
6
�Leadership
page 38
Athletics
page 58
7
�Arts
page 100
Occasions
page 126
�Peo ple
page 148
�Educa tion beg ins in the classroom .
Education is the primary function of
a school. Through cultural, academic, and
applied courses, the high school prepares
its students for careers and higher
education. The curriculum allows the
student to concentrate his effarts in one
field of study and to develop other talents
or interests.
In the city, the student can broaden
his education through the various
universities, libraries, museums, and other
cultural or industrial centers. He takes
what he had learned in the school and ·
applies it in the city. Education from
both school and city are the component
parts in a student's life.
�In the city , institutions such as the Planetarium supplement the classroom instruction .
Teachers confer on methods of presentation of moteriol.
In the library, the student broadens and specia lizes
his knowledge by using outside resources.
11
�The Art Institute: an educational
institution students utilize in the city.
��(
14
•
t
'
i
I
t
I
�Communication.
Engl ish stim ulate s crea tivit y
The Engli sh Departme nt concentra tes on
developin g students' writing skills, grammar ,
and appreciat ion of literature . This year in
addition to the regular Freshman , Sophomore, Junior, and Senior English courses, an
experime ntal class in American Literature
was offered to the Sophomo res,anda seventh
period English Seminar was held for those
Seniors taking Honors English. English Seminar was a voluntary course aimed at understanding literature os a part of the humani-
The Reading Lob helps this Nilehi student to increase
her speed and comprehens ion.
ties. A main goal of this course was to allow
the students to pick a subject and hove them
do extensive reading and writing about it.
Courses in Public Speaking and Journalis m
were offered to teach students proper spoken
and written expressio n. The Reading Lab has
been more widely used this year. With its
new equipmen t, the Lab can more effectivel y
assist the students in improvin g their speed
and comprehe nsion . Using principles learned
from the study of English, Nilehi's Debate
Team successfu lly presented its material in
the many contests it entered. Thus, the variety
of courses offered in this year's English curriculum gave students a chance to study different methods of communi cating ideas.
These sen iors ore engrossed in a lecture given during
their English class.
15
�Upholding the high standards of deba te ore Joel Weinstein and Ken Seeskin.
Mosque and Gavel, under the leadership of Fred Reiner (president)
a nd Alice Wolfe (secre tary-treasurer), sponsors the annual interschool speech tournament.
Robert Cohn gives an oral
class curriculum.
16
�-
Responsible for the publication of the Golden Galleon literary magazine are C. Chapman (saciol
cha irman), B. Ellison (publicity manager), M. Haskel l (treasurer), L. Pauly (secretary ), P. Rest (sho rt
story editor), C. Bobera (essay editor), E. Schuman {art editor), and J. Weinstein (poetry editor).
Golden Galleon
Golden Galleon, Nilehi's literary publication, con ta ins the best, original, creative endeavors by students. This exce llent magazine
was selected for a first place award in last
year's Columbian Press Organization competition. The selections appearing in the
pub lications may be in the form of poetry,
essay, 1 act-play, short story, and artwork.
Writings may also be submitt ed in foreign
languages. Students whose work appears in
Gold en Galleon become members of the
Golden Galleon Guild which encourages and
stimulates interest through creative achievements in the literary arts. Th is year, the
guild has instituted reading clinics designed
lo l each students to be analytical judges of
written work. In an attempt to further creative
abilities, the Guild awards, at the end of the
year banquet, two one-hundred dollar
scholarsh ips lo the most industrious seniors
in the organization. During the week of the
banquet, th e magazine is distributed to th e
stud ents and faculty .
akinj
Staff members admire· the symbo lic Golden Ga lleon during workshop.
17
�The job of accumulating, organizing, and compiling the information for the various
are co-editors M. Jacob and H. Levin. Staff members in the background are Back
sections of the yearbook belongs to the General Stoff. In the foreground are the
Row: J. Gardon, P. Block, L. Mcnelis, J. Feng, R. Cohn. Third Row: M. Rizman, J.
ed itor s. Back Raw: R. Fell (Arts), A. Spector (Sports). Second Row: B. Reifman (Occa-
Winkel. B. El lison, R. Cohn, M. Silton. Second Row: K. Landa, S. Goldbe rg, M. John-
sions), S. Nalenberg (Leadersh ip), C. Estrin (Education), and J. Horris (G .A.A.). Seated
son, J. Klehr. Front Row: J. Schectman, S. Ferdman, and E. Schuman (Artist).
Reflections
What is Reflections 1964? To the Reflections staff it is the task of compiling an entire
school year into a limited number of pages.
It is planning pages which will be pleasing
to the eye, but still adequately cover the
subject. It is the anxiety felt while waiting for
pictures to come back from the studio. It is
the disappointment of having a wonderful
idea slowly dissolve into something more
practical. It is the feeling of accomplishment
as each section is completed. And finally, ii
18
is the satisfaction derived as staff members
proudly d istr ibute Reflections 1964 to its loyal supporters.
To the faculty and student body Reflections
1964 is a mirror which reflects many joyous
events. It is pictures of friends and teachers
and the memories attached to each. It is recalling activities and humorous incidents that
will never be forgotten. It is a reflection upon
a cherished year that will always remain a
fond recollection.
�Checking over lost minute details before the section is due ore Lindo
Grimson, Carol Estrin, and Bob Cohn.
The Portrait Stoff is inchorgeoftokingond orgon'izing the student ond faculty pictures.
Bock Row: B. Wasserman, I. Bobren, M. Gersh, L. Grimson, B. Gustav son, S. Oribin.
Second Row: S. Eisenberg, J. Kadison, B. Boren, M. Swider, S. Ph ill ips. Front Row: F.
Zucker, S. Singer, K. Woysdorf, and editor, f.. Nad ler.
19
�Nilehilite
The "Nilehilite," Nilehi's bi-weekly newspaper, serves as a vital link between students
and faculty. Through its numerous columns
and editorials the views of the student body
are expressed and debated. The faculty, also,
has the opportunity lo set forth its opinions
on various issues. The full page on athletics
assures full coverage of all sports.
Aside from the regular issues, the "Nileh ilite" sometimes prints specia l editions. Such
editions honored Homecoming, "Reflections
Revelries," and the graduating seniors. The
newspaper maintains its high quality of journalism by requiring each prospective staff
member lo complete a year's course in Journalism before being admitted lo the staff.
While enrolled in this course, the students
act as "cub" reporters for the "N ilehilite"
and al the end of the year, publish their own
apprentice issue.
Organizing and directing comprise only part of the many responsibi lities of the
"Nilehilite" editors . Back Row: B. Perelgut (sports editor), M. Swirsky (editorial editor).
Front Row: S. Salstone (feature ca-editor), M. Zwelling (news editor and editor-in-chief),
and B. Harrison (featu res).
Sometimes 'behind the scenes" but always of the utmost importance are the "Nilehilite" Reporters. Back Row: L. Cohen, J. Rathman, D. Clarke, B. Horvitz, S. Yanes.
Second Row: L. Rand, G. Polakoff, A. Schaps, D. Ryan. Front Row: l. Benjamin, H.
Levin, M. Jacob, A. Weintraub.
20
�These students use the Language Labora to ry to practice
The control desk i n the Loneuoge La boratory en ables
grammar exercises d uring a class session.
Miss Fagan to l isten to her pu pi ls individually.
Foreign Language ts the key to foreign relations.
With th e aid of modern lab equipment
and a fine teaching staff, theforeign language
department at Nil es a ims to de v elop studen t
comprehension of French, Spanish, Latin, Russian, and German. In order to e liminate cu ltural barriers between peoples, studen ts also
learn the arts and customs of the coun try o f
the language. For the last two years, "oral
aural" instructio n has been use d i n the tea ching of Spanish and German at Niles. Thi s
method emphasizes the lang uage as it is
actually spoken in the foreign country. Th is
year thi s "oral aural" approach has been
expanded to include French and Russ ian .
By recording her v9ice and then ploy ing back the tape,
this girl con find t he flaw s in h er pronun ciation.
2t
�Regular meetings and the annual French Banquet are
planned by the French Club officers. Seated left to
right, Rhonda Kasik(treasurer), Joanne Sann (secretary),
Shelly Lewis (secretory). On floor, Fern Nadler (v icepresident), and Paul Rest (preside nt).
Organizing Spanish Club meetings and social functions
are this year's officers; left lo right, Carol Estrin (president), Eileen Rotkin (vice-president), Ava Feldman (secretary), and Fred Levy (treasurer).
German Club officers enrich their knowledge of the
German language and culture. From left to right,
Liene Venters (secretory), Joy Adair (vice-president),
Jeff Richardson (treasurer), and Evon Rumock (president).
22
�Russian Club members discuss the history, customs,
and culture of Russia. The officers are; left to r ig h t,
Sam Yanes (treasurer), Ken Seeskin (secretary). Lynn
Epstein (v ice-presiden t), a nd Paul Rest (preside nt).
The foreign language clubs al Niles East
a re extra-curricular supplements to the
French, German, Spanish and Russian classes.
Students learn the customs and culture of
various countries from club films, guest speakers, and special events. ThisyearFrenchClub
instituted a progressive, officio I, student newspaper. German and Spanish Club parties
brought Christmas as it is celebrated in foreign countries to Niles . Spanish Club also
had a fall and spring banquet that enabled
its m em be rs lo sample severa I Spanish dishes.
The activities instituted by the foreign
language clubs increased the students ' understanding of foreign peoples and cultures.
Spanish Club members, led by Mexican folksinger Mr.
Antonio Perrusquia, sing popular Spanish songs.
�These students concent rate before answering the difficult test questions on the Civil War.
Social Studies tours the societies of the world.
This student listens carefully to the history lecture to
make sure he gets accurate notes.
24
�These boys use librory focililies to compile informa tion
for their history term papers.
This year the main goal of the Social
Studies Deportment was to divide all courses
into ability groups. This plan was carried out
with Honors programs in Non-Western Civ ilizations, World History, and United States
History. Juniors and Seniors who wanted
college credit for their work in history were
able to take APP American and European
History. In thi s program, the students had the
opportunity to perform individual research
projects and to attend many out-of-school
con f e rences . Field trips became an important port of this year's curricu lum. Classes
were taken to visit such places as the Oriental Institute and the Newberry Library.
Social studies classes utilized materials
from AVA. This year, programmed learning
was introduced into th e Social Studies Department. Under this process, the teachers
made their own filmstrips concerning their
respective subjects. In the extra-curricular
level, the International Relations Club was
formed for stud ents inte reste d in curren t
events. Guest speakers and re ports given
by members acquainted the club with important world situations.
International Relations Club, whose subject is the
modern world, is handled by David McQueen (president), Brad Ellison (vice-president), Joe l Gold man
(parliamentarian), and Joanne Sann (secretary).
25
�Technology.
Reasoning is the key to success at mathematics far Larry Cohen and Al Gillis.
To prepare its students for whatever fields
they choose, Niles offers a variety of mathematics courses. The one year mathematics
requirement may be fulfilled by taking either
General Mathematics or Algebra I. Students
may then take Plane Geometry, Advanced
Algebra, Solid Geometry, and Trigonometry
to complete a four year sequ ence. Honors
classes complete these courses in three years
and may then take an APP course in Analytic Geometry or Calculus.
In its continuing drive to modernize its
mathematics instruction, the department this
year has introduced a modern algebra textbook to all first year algebra classes and a
modern geometry book to the classes in
Honors Geometry. Th r ough co nstant effort
to keep abreast of new developments in the
teaching of mathematics, Niles is effectively
preparing the students of today for their
roles in tomorrow's worlds.
Deep concentration is the only way ta solve problems.
�Not quite sure she understonds, this girl gives her
teacher o puzzled look.
Mathematics develops logical thinking patterns.
Thpse geometric figures have Je rry Bernstein stumped.
27
�Senior Bill Grunow evinces o look of surpise os he discove r s that boiling water exerts on upward
force on the flask immersed in it.
Scienc e stimul ates individ ual discov ery.
Constantly changing, continually expanding, the wor ld of science opens each day with
new vocationa l opportunities for qualified
both natural and man-mode substances. In
Physics the scientific method paved the way
to the discovery of truths about the rrnturol
people. Niles East studen ts hove on excellent
opportunity to obtain a we ll -rounded science
educotion by toking Biology, Physiology,
world by starting w i th si mple foundations
and building log icolly upon sound conclusions.
The Physics and Astronomy clubs provided
Chemistry, and Physics. The honors program
offers col lege level APP courses in Biology
and Chemistry. Each of the deportment
the extra scientific experiences which could
not be covered in the classroom. The Physics
Club's main project was the construction of
on electronic accelerator and the study of its
app lications in modern science. In the Astro-
courses emphasizes the use of the scientific
method, the universal procedure in science
research. In Biology the scientific method was
used to study and explore living organisms.
Chemistry students were able to gather a
g r eat er understand ing of the composition of
28
nomy Club, students gained insight into the
make-up of the universe and the movement
of the heavenly bodies.
�The contents of the test tube is of the g r eatest importance to these Biology students.
Investigating complex ideas of physics are the officers of Physics Club: standing Mark Chaitkin,
( lst vice president), David Messner, (secretary-treasurer), seated, Evan Ru mack (vice president),
Jim Withall (president) and Jerry Bernstein (2nd vice president).
Relying on the maxim that two heads o r e better than one, Honors
Physics students Amelia Wright and Renee Sells combine their efforts
to understand the significance of the data they have gathered .
29
�Fred Nelson is learn ing the vehicular mechanics of the motorcycle.
The industrial arts courses at Niles stress
competence and manual dexterity in preparing students for vocations after high school
graduation. The boys participating in the
industrial arts program are given the opportunity to probe into technical comparatively
new worlds o f Electronics and Automobile
Mechanics. Courses are also offered in Architecture and Industrial Drawing, Metals, Printing and Woods. Students receive extremely
competent instruction in thefundamentalsand
are then encouraged to work creatively with
their hands.
These skilled craftsmen can then use their
practical knowledge for the betterment of
their future lives and the technological world.
These student lithographers concentrate on the complex
workings of the printing press.
30
�Keeping pace with the new developments in radio
com munication a re the Radio Club officers: Jerry Meyerhoff (technica l advisor), Michael Feldman (vice-president), and Corwyn Berger (president).
Industrial Arts stresses manual dexterity.
Working amid th e complex machinery of the Auto Shop
is this Nilehi industrial arts student.
31
�This girl arranges the showcase in the Sewing Room.
The Home Arts Department attempts to
give its students a substantial background
for future careers and home management.
Clothing shows students the principles of
good grooming and the skills of garment construction. A study of textiles is also incorporated into the course. Foods acquaints girls
with the art, science, and skills of food preparation and the fundamentals of good
nutrition . Meal planning and various methods
of cooking are also included in the course.
Management of family resources, care of the
sick, and safety in the home are taught in
the Home Management classes. Panel discussions, field trips, and films are an intricate
part of this course. Housing and Home Furnishings is offered to girls interested in learning about housing needs and the financial
and legal aspects also involved. The students
also study home furnishings, architecture,
and floor plans. Home Economics courses,
which are offered on all grade levels, provide girls with the experience necessary for
good homemaking .
The Home Arts Showcase exhibits the finished products from the Sewing Room.
32.
�Susie Freedman irans the pattern piece before attaching it to her dress.
Vocations . . .
Home Arts cultivates domestic interests.
These girls work diligently to complete their projects.
33
�Speed and accuracy is the main goal of these typing
students.
Business Education develops business interests.
Business Education courses were open to
Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors who wanted experience in the business world . Business
Math and Bookkeeping were offered to teach
students the principles of accounting. Advertising and Sales were also included in the
curriculum. This year Niles was one of the
first schools to acquire new equipment to
aid in learning shorthand. These aids allowed
students to listen to dictations at a comfortable spped, which could be increased as the
student improved. The secretarial courses
covered all fields of clerical work including
typing and filing. For those more interested
in the management aspect of business,
courses such as Business Organization and
Law, and Consumer Economics were offered ..
The diversity of this year's business courses
gave students _the opportunity to qualify for
any business endeavor they chose to enter.
These girls take a quick check on proper letter farms before the lest.
34
�Glancing through a doorway in the Business Education wing, one can see typing students preparing for the day's le sson.
In th e Executive Club students practice the techniques
they will need in thei r vocations. Its office rs are; seated ,
Mike Bohm (president). Standing left lo right, Ed Rh odes
(treasurer), Tom Choate (secretary), and Domin ick C orona (vice-president).
35
�The classroom phase of Driver's Education teaches
these boys the rules necessary for good driving.
Drivers Education
teaches safe driving habits.
The Drivers Education Deportment, offering a well-coordinated program of instruction,
seeks to in still in Niles East students the
fundamentals of good driving. The program
hos three phases, each with a distinct purpose. First, all sophomore students ore given
a six week classroom course which emphasizes the "rules of the rood" and the basic
textbook concepts of driving and traffic safety.
In the second phase, students operate the
Aetno-Drivo Trainer mochinesforthreeweeks
in order to sim ulote actual driving conditions.
In the final "behind-the-wheel" phase, three
weeks in length , the students drive automobiles under vary ing troff ice conditions and
practice the driving skills so important in
our motorized age.
Nilehi students gain behind the wheel experience from
the Aetno-Drivo Trainer machines.
This girl learns the proper driving techniques from Mr.
Darsey, her Driver Education instrudor.
��lntroducted b y th e Student Council pr esident, the school
mascot explains his role at Freshman Orientation.
Leadership is the rose and pin of
the National Honor Society . It is the
Student Council president leading a
school assembly. It is the Future Teachers
designing a showcase for American
Education Week. Leadership is the person
who is willing to take an extra responsi bility and carry it to completion.
Officers of the Skokie Youth Council confer w ith Skokie
M ayor Myron Gre isdorf on futu re
pl~ns .
�Students fi nd donati ng to cha r ity a tasty experience at
the annual United Fu nd D ri ve Breakfast.
School leaders assume positions of
responsibility in the community before
reaching adulthood. Leadership is a
candy- striper at Skokie Valley Hospital.
It is the Young Democrat or Young
Republican campaigning for his' candidate.
It is the young businessman gaining
experience through Junior Achievement.
SSSH supe rv isor checks the SSO Personnal moilbox
for information from the Executiv e Boa rd.
39
���'[
Upholding the finest ideals of character and scholarship are the Honor Society members. Back Row:
S. Goldforb, M. Simmons, J. Sandler, L. Shapiro, M. Swirsky, S. Spies, and M. Lieberman. Second
Row: C. Chapman, K. Haselton, B. Grunow, C. Bobera, P. Rest, and E. Rotkin. Front Row: C. Fritz,
L. Ferdman, L. Bloom, C. Carlington, and M. Jacob.
The first chapter of the Notional Honor
Society was organized in 1921. The number
hos since grown to 13,556 chapters in high
schools all over the United States.
The purpose of Notional Honor Society
is to encourage the development of scholarship, leadership, character, and service by
giving recognition to those juniors and sen-
National Honor Society
iors showing these qualities.
Each year a list of all juniors and seniors
with a B overage is circulated to all teachers,
who ore asked to indicate which students
they consider most worthy of election to
Notional Honor Society. Not more than ten
per cent of the senior class or three per cent
of the junior class may be elected.
For the final selection of members, this
data is then summarized and presented to
a large faculty committee representing all
school deportments and activity areas.
42
�At the induction ceremony, Pete N emkov explains the
meaning of the f ive lit candles.
Proud parents attend this traditional reception alter the
National Honor Society Induction.
�Student Government.
Leading the many activities Student Council Sponsors
ore Scott DuBoff (vice president),
Robyn Richmon
(secretory), Barry Perelgut (sergeant at arms), Sue
Siege l (treasurer), and Steve Bernstein (president).
Student Council
This year Student Council hos participated
in various activities. It has worked at improving the problems of student driving and the
crowded cafeteria situation. Council runs the
Student lounge and maintains the school
store. Council also sponsors the United Fund
Drive and the Korean War orphan. By keept
ing the studen_ code of ethics up to date and
sending representat.ives to the Youth Council of Skokie and Leadership Training Conference, Council strives to maintain good
citizenship. Council works to promote school
sponsoring pep assemblies, gold
days, and East-West games festi¥i-
spirit by
and blue
ties. The
freshmen
cil.
orientation program for incoming
is also sponsored by Student Coun-
By playing a large role in school affairs,
Council acts as the voice of the student body.
Atop this patient donkey Corrie Carlington passed the
boll to Mr. Hollberg as Lorry Fabian tryed to intercept
it. The donkey basketball game was held to raise money
for American Field Service.
44
�Representing the Student body ore the Student Council members. Bock Row: W. Jones,
S. Zindell, M. Kossin, L. Comitor, D. Moki, J. Adair, G. Baim, D. Dicks, R. Neuman, F.
Reiner, M. Gerber, and S. Siegal. Fourth Row: J. Mi ller, S. Perlman, I. Houlolond, B.
Stein, R. Cook, S. Gordon, D. Orboch, E. Robins, L. Brown, H: Zimmerman, D. Weistei n, and V. Sherman. Third Row: C. Garro, A. Feder, C. Carlington, J. Morris, J.
Stover, P. Teitelbaum, P. Ga ilis, and M. Rothman. Second Row: C. Zimmerman, A.
Broinin, R. Tefko, S. Weinstein, S. Summer, G. Shapiro, D. Davies, and E. Eisler.
Front Row: M. Poul, S. Torontur, R. Weinman , L. Berry, L. Du lkin , M. Niede r, a nd A.
Brody.
45
�Members of Sophomore Cabinet are: Bock Row: H. Bain, M. Kotlisky, ·E. Hartstein, R. Rabin, D. Ryan,
J. Weber. and F. Rosenfield. Third Row: C. Salomon, P. Stei n, M. Schrier. T. Hi ll, M. Levi tan, J. Choznowski, B. Go ldstein, S. Rice, ond l. Klaymon. Second Row: S. Finley, I. Poul (secreiary), M. Gerber
(treasurer). J. Schwartz (president), B. Sweetow (vice-president). S. Kadish, and E. Nachman. Fir st
Raw: M. Swider. S. Baig lemon, C. Gare, R. Berkowitz, and N . Shonkwiler.
Planning for prom are Sophomore Cabinet members
who are selling beanies.
46
�Frosh-Soph Cabinets
Representing the freshmen in Cabinet are, Back Row, B. Spiro, M. Greenberg, A. Eisenberg, D.
Ka lin, S. Feldman, L. Schaeffer, A. Rosenfeld, and D. Croon. Third Row , J. Ellis, S. Cohen, R. Cook,
S. Pauly, S. Siegal, and J. Sher. Second Row' S. Weinstein, J. Kurland (treasurer), D. Didech, (v ice·
prl'!sident), J. Brown (president), R. Stearns(secretary), and D. Kohn. Front Row, R. Lampert, R. Brown·
stein, L. Waxler, S. Perlman, C. Melas, and L. Weinman.
This year, the efforts of Freshmen and
Sophomore Cabinets were aimed at raising
money for their future proms.
Projects of Freshmen Cabinet were designing and selling pennants, and running a
booth during the School Carnival. Frosh
Cabinet also sought to bolster the school
spirit of the freshmen by designing a unique
symbol for freshmen and putting it on the
pennants.
Sophomore Cabinet's pet project was the
selling and the promotion of beanies. Through
the motto "Button up your beanies," Sophomore Cabinet encouraged the sale of Nilehi's new fad. They a lso instituted a beanie
week to publicize the sale.
Freshmen and Sophomore cabinets are
governing bodies of the students, made up
of representatives from each of the horn erooms. The purpose of the Cabinets is lo
further the interests of their respective classes and to promote school spirit.
47
�Planning the Prom concludes a year of hard work for the Junior Cabinet. Back Row: M. Sapoznik,
I. Z~rov, M. Cha Ifie, J. Rubin, P. Soloman, M. Stricker, E. Cabot and H. Baim. Third Row : C. Lakehara,
Raw:
P. Orlov, G. Walter, T. Coleman, K. Levitan, G. Baron, G. Agoro nos, and J. Meyerhoff. Second
(secretary), S. Weiss (president), B. Nigut (vice preisent), B. Harriso n (treasK. Novelli, L. Jacobson
and J.
urer), and M. Goodman. Front Raw: L. Rosen, M. Flicht, D. Spagat, P. Roberts, R. O her,
Janner.
Junio r Cabi net
Many people like lo en joy the numerous
school activitie s but only a special few, the
Junior Cab in et, will sit down and plan these
programs. They were represente d in Homecoming by the float "It's on lgloomy Day for
the Hu ski es." Proceeds from the Chad Mitchell
Trio Concert, which look months of hard
planning, along with the profits from the class
sweatshirt, class dues, and carniva l booth
went lo the Prom fund. Besides making th e
money lo put on the Prom, the Junior Cabinet had lo choose the band, the bids, and
th e decorations . But these duties were not
nearly as exciting as arranging th e crowning of the Prom king and queen, their final
job of the year.
Bringing the Chad Mitchell trio ta Ni les East, Junior
Cabinet raised money for this year's pram.
�Representing the Senior Cabinet. Bock Row: S. Silverman, D. Klehr, H. Kaplan, L. Borden, B. Holl,
hird Row: A. Lazor, J . Fette r, L. Zoll, J. Garro, R.\Korzen, ' R. Perlman,
R. Shearn, and F. Le vy. T
I. Summer, B. Fis her, B. Lev in . Second Row: J. Brickman, D. Boyer (treasurer), M. Newberger (vicepresident), J. Sandler (president), C. Beck (secretory), I. Silverman, and M. Koy . Front Row: J. Anderson, M. Fishe r, J. Newmon, and D. Ehrensoft.
Senior Cabinet
Senior Cabinet's first concern of the year
was the Homecoming dance . "Under the Midnight Sun" capped the end of "East to Alaska"
with the crowning of the queen and her court.
Also for Homecoming, the Senior class built
this year's first place float "We'll Make the
Huskies Mush." After mid-year finals the all
school carnival was presented by the senior
cabinet in order to raise money for graduation activities. Cabinet preparing for graduation exercises since the beginning of the
semester, divided into specia 1committees that
handled various phases of graduation. Representatives planning the breakfast had to
decide on the food, send invitations, and provide entertainment. Other committees were
in charge of ordering caps and gowns, choosing the songs and speakers, writing the class
will, deciding on the class gift and planning
the senior picnic.
Participating in the Junior-Senior tug olwor, the Seniors
pulled their way to victory.
49
�Stud ent Serv ice Orga niza tion
The Student Services Organiza tion ofNilehie accomplis hes two purposes. The first is
that it relieves teachers of supervisi ng study
halls which . would require valuable time on
their part. The second purpose is that in doing
their jobs, the SSO members learn how to
be leaders.
Of the three divisions, Student Service
Monitors is the largest with over twenty
monitor posts each period. In addition
to checking passes in the halls, SSM checks
the washroom s and school entrances . The
second largest division, SSSH supervise s the
seventy daily study halls, taking attendanc e
and issuing detention s where necessary .
Special Services Division, the smallest but
on important division, hos a twofold job of
The period secrelories handle SSO office duties. Bock
Row: B. Cohen, B. Lermon, C. Garro, and J. Newmon.
Front Row: L. Blessing, S. Storkoff, and L. Schoenberg .
handling library posses and making locker
checks.
But SSO is not only made up of these three
divisions. In the SSO are the period secretaries and reception ists who keep records
and take core of all persons having to do
business in the office. In addition, the period
secretarie s make spot checks at the monitor
posts, keeping the monitors alert for invalid
passes. Finally, the SSO detention halls ore
supervise d by members of the executive
board and other top SSO members .
C. Carlington (Heod
The SSO Exe.cutive Board composed of J. Stronberg {SSSH), L. Socks (SSSM),
coordination of SSO
Clerk), K. Brody {Executive Chairman), and A. Nisse nson {SSD), consider the
divisions most important for its efficiency.
50
�Taking charge of SSO 's largest division are the SSM
supervisors: Back Raw: P. Becker, B. Shearn, J. Zich,
B. Gev irtz, R. Karzen, and M. Mindel. Front Raw: L.
Sachs (Head Superv isor), J. Morris (Head Secretary),
J. Ada ir, T. Dadigan, a nd B. Poindexter.
Relieving the faculty from watching study halls are the
SSSH supervisors. Back Row: A. Lazar, L. November,
J. Dolins, L. Shapiro, S. Appl eba um, and M. Lieberman.
Front Row: M. Newburger, J. Stromberg (Head Supervisor), A. Sager (Secretary), D. Minors, and T. Melas.
Concerned with library passes and lockers are the
SSD supervisors. Back Row: L. Fabian, J. Smart, W.
Nigut, K. Seeskin, G. Paul, and N. Charlack. Front
Row: S. Will iams, M. Nemkov, B. Foge l (Secretary),
A. Nissenson (Head Supervisor), and 1. larov .
51
�Recreational
Activities.
the officers of
Helping to guide students interested in teaching are
Dalitsky
Teacher's al Tomorrow , Ruth Kirman (presiden t), Marlene
retary), and Barbara Atkin (vice-pres ident).
(treasurer ), Isabel Krupp(sec
Pro fess iona l Clu bs
The vocatio nal clubs of Niles help students
learn more about the occupat ions they may
enter.
Future Nurses informs interest ed girls in
differen t aspects of nursing th rough field
trips to hospita ls, guest speaker s, and instructio nal films. During the winter season,
the girls collect clothing and canned foods
for needy families . At the end of the year,
Future Nurses has a pinning ceremo ny to
induct new membe rs into the club.
Teache rs of Tomorr ow informs girls about •
differen t aspects of the teachin g profess ion
\
through field trips to college s such as Na-l
!.
of Educati on and Chicago
tional College
Nurses offiTeacher s College , through visits to area grade Working toward their future profession s are the Future
Baumgart en (vice-pres ident), Linda Powell (treasurer ),
schools where the girls can qo practice teach- cers: Darlene
), and Carol
Ellen Holland(s ecretary), Shirlee Diesterhe ft (secretary
ing, and through guest speaker s from the
Rogers (presiden t).
various fields of special educati on. Plannin g
showca ses during Nationa l .E ducatio n Week
and running the concess ion stands for home
basketb all games are two of the service s
TOTS provide s for the school.
52
�Hobby Clubs
Chess Club officers, Stewart Metzgar (secretary), Jerry Baren(president), and Sta n C ichowski (tr easurer), help instruct the chess team in
the tactics of the game of kings.
The hobby clubs teach students various
subjects through interesting means. The Fine
Arts club acquaints its members with both
concert and popular music, the graphic arts,
and fine literature. After coming in contact
with these arts, the members discuss what
they have seen or heard, pointing out what
they like or dislike in the arts. By corresponding with students around the world, the Pen
Pal club members learn the . customs of such
countries as England, Spain, and Japan while
teaching their foreign friends about American ways and ideas. Chess club members
improve their game by studying the games
of masters and by playing among themselves. Throughout the year members take
part in chess tournaments with other high
schools in the Chicago and suburban area.
Encouraging interest in music, art,· and literature are the Fine Arts
Club officers, Cindy Rubins tein (presiden t) and Joanne Sonn (secreta ry).
Correspond i ng w ith teens in o th er lands are the officers of the Pen
Pal Club: Koren Frandzel (president), Ellen Beaver (secretary), Barbaro
Marcus (treasurer ), and Dorino Ward, (secretory).
53
�Plan ning activitie s to benefit bo th school a nd co m munity ore Tri-Hi-Y
off icers: P. Qui r k (vice-preside nt), S. Mi ddough! (treasu re r), R. Ka va naugh (pres ident), K. Plough ( chaplain), a nd M. O ra m (secretory).
Service Clubs
Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y, affiliates with the YMYWCA organizations, include both recreation and service projects in their yearly
programs. Tri-Hi-Y collects canned goods and
clothing for families on relief during the
Thanksgiving holiday and goes carolling for
the invalids at the Masonic Hospital at Christmas time. Hi-Y serves the school by providing coat checks at the many school activities. The highlight of the year for both clubs
is sending representatives to the state convention for YM-YWCA organizations during
the spring vacation.
AV A and PSO make available to the school
many services very valuable in teaching.
Audio-Visual Aids not only show movies but
construct various charts, posters, and other
signs for all teachers who need them. Photographic Services Organ·ization takes and processes photographs for the school.
eeping Hi-Y running smoothly o re Its officers. Bock Row: B. Warnke
K
(coordinator), J. Bonow (coordinato r), and B. Peterson (treasurer).
Front Row: J. Schacht (chaplain), N. Sandstrom (vice-president), and
A. Semrow (president).
�Assisting the school in tra ining student photog raphers are PSO officers Phil Schoenwolf (presiden t), James Ga llai (chai r man), and Leonard
Sne id er (vice-president).
Al Semrow (vice p resid ent), Lane Marinella (president), and Stan
Cichowski (secretary-treasurer). officers of AVA supervise its vast
operations.
Checking apparatus is an important part in AVA procedures.
55
�Auxiliary Clubs
Aiding the librorionsintheirmonytosksorethe library Aids. Bock Row: J. Greenberg,
M. Dissen, S. Rosenzweig, S. Greenwald, L. Boron, A. Klein, and D. Baumgarten.
Second Row: E. Bernot, D. Koplon,J. Schechter, L. Kaplan, and C. Balkin. Front Row: J.
Werner, G. Janda, S. Rosenthal, B. Rubin, B. Diaz, and P. Eisen.
Assisting the librarians ore: Bock Row: R. Ruben, M, Berger, S. Choitkin, A. Green·
berg, D. Greenberg, M. Rubin, S. Coplon, R. Gould, and C. Edelson. Second Row: B.
Marcus, C. Rivord, D. Sternfeld, J. Gilmore, G. Nicholas, and B. Bearok. Front Row:
I. Hogon, C. Cohan, F. Joachim, R. Rubin, K. Fox, and L. Wichert.
S6
There are clubs at Niles which exist not
only for the pleasure of its members but also
to render a service to the school.
Pep Club works to lift team spirits by cheering at all football and basketball games. It
also sells pompoms and helps at the concession stands.
The Library Assistants help with the endless tasks resulting from running a large
school library, such as processing new books
and overdue notices and keeping the bookshelves neat. Each year, ' the Library Assistants attend a luncheon in their honor.
The members of Usher's Club serve as
hostesses at school functions. To be a member, a girl must usher at least three times
during the year at various plays, assemblies,
and open houses.
�At this production Cookie Can tor serves the school through the Ushers
Club.
lending a hand during school productions are Ushers Club officers:
Back Row: Ilene Bobren (treasu rer), and Janice Michael (secretary ).
Front Row: Dorthe a Graf (vice-president), and Carol Cordis (p res ident).
Cheering our teams during games a re the Pep Club officers: Maxine
Epstein (secretary-treasurer), Joanne Sieg man {vice-president), and
Arlene Appelma n (president).
57
�As the team captains shake hands, th e East-West
teams begin their annual clash .
Athletics
56
Athletics develops not only a sound
body but also good sportsmanship. Daily
physical educational classes provide exercise
and activity for all students in the school.
Team sports and the GAA program provide
other avenues of athletic preparation for
interested students.
The city gives the student the opportunity to use its recreational facilities.
Ice skating, horse-back riding, skiing, and
golfing are a few of the sports a student
can enjoy. Through professional sports
such as baseball, football, and hockey, a
student can cultivate a lasting interest in
athletics.
�Former Heavyweight Champion of the World Jack
Dempsey, with the aid of the N-Club, presented an
assemb ly on the subject of a th letics and sportsmanship in the professional world.
GAA members invite elementary school students lo
visit Niles and learn about the GAA program during
the annual GAA playdav.
Basketball, one of Nilehi's favor ite sports, provides
action for both players ond·spectators.
59
�\
~
..
.·
II
"'
..
��Bock Row: R. Pontecore, G. Poul, B. Nigut, J. Zion, B. Perelgut, B. Holl, B. Schoeller,
C. Reynolds, F. Rubin, D. Tooredmon, J. Armstrong. Fourth Row: Mr. Keen (troiner),
J. DeGroffenreid, A. Monosin, J. Smart, K. Brody, B. Rasnick, J. Goy, S. Applebaum,
D. Ewing. Third Row: Mr. Yursky (head coach), Mr. M:Correll (line coach), J. Dolins,
R. Baumann, S. Warren, R. Shaffer, M. Sopoznick, B. Douglas, T. Colemon, Mr. Ewing
(backfield coach), Mr. Osness (end coach). Second Raw: E. Lichtenstein {manager), S.
Fields, T. Me las, S. Weiss, S. Walloch, E. Ginger, N. Chertock, B. Chapmon (manager),
P. Gailis (manager). First Row: A. Nissenson (manager), B. Wiser, S. Hoyman, D.
Minors (captain), M. Newburger (captain), L. Youngrontz, S. DuBoff, D. Gibrick, A.
Wentink (student trainer).
Fall.
Gridsters tried, but failed to win
Despite g reot courage and determ inolion,
the varsity football squad was again unable
lo score in the winning column during the
1963 season. Dropping their opener lo Niles
West by a 26-7 margin, the Men of Troy
tried to break their losing streak, but bowed
to the remaining teams they met. It was not
until the Homecoming game that the Trojans scored in double figures. Ending the
first quarter the game was tied between
East and Oak Park ofter Glenn Poul scored
on a one yard punch. However, in the proceeding quarters Oak Pork racked up on
additional 34 points which proved to be too
much, even though Ron Shaffer scored on
two touchdown passes, giving East its highest score of the past three seasons. Two
games and two quarterbacks later the season ended, as Kent Brody and Tom Colemon
took turns piloting the learn. Another split
in '64 will mean added football bolstering.
But the new fundamentals and techniques
taught by Mr. Yursky and the other coaches
sz
will be valuable additions to next years'
teams at both East and North.
Scores: Varsity Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
7
6
6
0
NILES 0
NILES 19
NILES 6
NILES 6
NILES WEST
WAUKEGAN
26
20
NEW TRIER
33
27
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
Dick Minors clutches the football as he gains valuable
yardage against Oak Pork.
42
41
20
47
�Offense
Backfield, M. Newburger, J. DeGraffenreid, T. Melas,
K. Brody. line, B. Schoeller, B. Nigut, M. Sapoznick,
D. Ew ing, S. Weiss, J. Doi ins, R. Shaffer.
Defense
Backfield, D. Siegel, R. Pontecore, B. Hall, G. Paul, D.
Minors. Line, J. Armstrong, C. Reynolds, A. Manasin,
D. Gibrick, J. Ziah, B. Perelgut.
Burt Hall tries to pick up a first down as he evades
an opposing tackler.
Discouragement is obvious on the faces of two
gridsters.
63
�A sophomore ployer receives last minute playing
instructions from his coach.
Winning three of their Suburban League
games, Coach Odlivak's sophomore football
squad showed a strong offense and a tough
defense in their pe rformances. Though the
line was broken, it was enough to stem the
offenses of Waukegan and Proviso to just
several touchdowns each.
The season began with the defeat of West,
much to the joy of East's spirited fans. The
backfield's excellent ball-handling proved too
much for Morton East's Mustangs and Oak
Park's Huskies. The latter match was the Homecoming game, which was witnessed by several
tousand stimulated fans and proud boosters.
The squad's 3-5 record was the best of the
four football teams, and from it, promising
candidates for a winning varsity team developed.
Bock Row: B. LeMonds, R. Worthington, B. Meyer, J. Spitzer, J. Bonner,
B. Pouss, R. Peterson, F. Lenhardt, S. Widman, N. Baskin, R. Bills,
B. Harms, J. Schoel. Third Row: Mr. Odlivok (coach), Mr. W. Collien
(assistant coach). B. Ronan, 5. Pate, A. Becker, R. Erdel l, C. Schwartz,
D. Steinberg, R. Shuman, H. Bolman, M. Gerber, S. Siegel, Mr. Hen·
derson (assistant coach). Second Row: W. Machacek, R. Nitti, A.
Brachman, K. Meerstein, J. Berger, J. Paul, M. Dissen, M. Paris, J.
Korol, A. Wentink (monoger). First Row: H. Fine(monoger), P. Gustaf·
son, J. Norberg, I. Upin, B. Sweetow, M. Sawitz, T. Hirsch, Z. Pines,
D. Shollcross, P. Trobe (manager).
64
Sophs best of all squads
Scores: Sophomore Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
18
0
FORFEIT
13
0
6
7
7
NILES WEST
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
7
26
7
34
14
0
20
�Bac k Ra w: V. Mittleberg, R. Be rg, I. Gou ld ing , S. Ar mstrong, M. Brickman, F. G reenfie ld, S. Fre is inger, R.
Schultz, M. Mond i. Th ird Row: Mr. Dorsey (coach),
Mr. Snider, R. Simo n, J. Brown, L. Levinson, S. Poznons ky, Mr. Fe rg uson (coach), Mr. Sheehan. Se cond
Row: G. Kol in, R. Miller, G . Bills, N . Kam in, D. Fe rris,
G. Wald man , J. Alexander . First Row: H. ·Brown, B.
Kite, D. Kroon, L. Storkopf, R. Powe ll.
Frosh find going tough
The frosh A and B football squads achieved season records of 0-7 and 2-5, respectively. Remaining winlessthroughouttheseason,
it took six games before the A team could
score a T.D. and climbed to 12 points in
the Proviso East game. After the B team
dropped their opener to Waukegan, they
bounced back to overpower Highland Park
by a 20-6 victory and also took their arch
rival, Niles West, by a 6-0 margin. Under
their coaches, the frosh boys have begun
on the road to varsity playing.
Scores: Frosh "A" Football
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
0
FORFEIT
0
0
0
7
12
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
EVANSTON
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
PROVISO EAST
40
12
20
7
12
26
Scores: Frosh "B" Football
NILES 0
NILES FORFEIT
NILES 20
WAUKEGAN
NEW TRIER
HIGHLAND PARK
NILES 0
NILES 6
NILES
NILES 0
32
EVANSTON
12
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
28
PROVISO EAST
6
6
Bock Row: Mr. Dorsey (coach ), M. Rasenick, E. Harrison, D. Daniels, D. Groyless, B. Dolins, M. Koiz, A.
Samborski, Mr. Sheehan (coach). Second Row: F. lshizuko, D. Stamm, T. Horling,0 A. Eisenberg, M. Moyron,
C. Hessell, P. Soben. Front Row : R. Martino, G. Lipson,
H. Eisenberg, M. Goldberg, J. Gross.
65
�Harriers display usual fine form
Back Row: L. Marinella, R. Scott, C. Stahlke, D. Kornelly, J. Rubin, T. Knudsen, D. Cohen. Second
Row: D. McQueen, L. Sacks, J. Gent, B. Gardiner, G. Gunderson, L. Shapiro. Front Row: M. Rothman, M. Paradise, N. Sandstrom, M. Lieberman (captain), R. Schatz.
Led by the running of captain More Lieberman and Greg Gunderson and supported
by Larry Shapiro and Larry Socks, the 1963
cross country team finished the season with
a 7-7 record, rating seventh place in the
Suburban League. The varsity harriersoverran Maine West and Schurz, two of the
'S!;~~'r ~'ii'tS •.ici'%y !j"j'",~+•• l;J.i~lj.,l,i~l;i,t,i,r;ifgj t,f.i.'C
Scores: Varsity Cross Country
NILES 25
NILES 30
NILES 23
NILES 15
NILES 34
NILES 22
NILES 29
1
. NILES 21
NILES 50
NILES 5th
NILES 38
NILES 7th
NILES 50
NILES 15
NILES 49
NILES 28
season. was the triumph over our sisterschool, Niles West, in front of a crowd of
4,000 cheering fans, and the tying of the
Bunker Hill Course school record by the
hardworking Lieberman and Norm Sandstrom .
The season ended with a disappointing
loss to Morton East by the equal score of
1962, 28-27. The return of such runners as
Gunderson, Rick Schatz, and Bob Gardiner
will add much experience to next year's
edition of the cross country team .
Mitch Paradise and Roger Scott keep up an exhausting
pace making o turn on the Bunker Hill course.
66
3(
MAINE WEST
2!
BARRINGTON
NILES WEST
3!
4·
GRAYSLAKE
2
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
3
HIGHLAND PARK 2
4
SCHURZ
l
NEW TRIER
RIDGEWOOD INVITATIONAL
PROVISO
SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
OAK PARK
4
LAKE FOREST
I
WAUKEGAN
2
MORTON EAST
�Scores: Frosh-Soph Cross Country
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
Finishing l-2 in the Nil es West meet, Mark Lieberman
and Greg Gunderson are welcomed at the finish line
by Coach W illiam Warner.
Sophs meet rugged competition
39
26
25
15
41
15
16
37
46
31
50
19
48
36
8th
MAINE WEST
BARRINGTON
NILES WEST
GRAYSLAKE
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
HIGHLAND PARK
SCHURZ
NEW TRIER
PROVISO EAST
OAK PARK
LAKE FOREST
WAUKEGAN
MORTON EAST
SUBURBAN LEAGUE MEET
20
29
34
50
19
46
47
20
15
24
15
42
15
19
Under the coaching of Mr. Richard
Murphy, the Sophomore crosscountrysquod
was one of the finest Nilehi hos seen in man y
years. Compiling six wins against eig ht losses, th is year's team showed a great improvement over lost year's record of 3-16 . Placing
sixth in the Suburban League Sophomore
meet and seventh in the league standings,
the team was led by S~phomore Don Neilson, who ran port of the season on the varsity level, and Freshman Bob Schobi lion,
who now ho lds the sophomo r e course record .
Back Row: K. VanOmmering, P. Lanners, C. Rudnick, S. Plotkin, W . L
azar, B. Borys, P. L
arsen. Second Raw: K. Semrow, M. Rosenwald , E. Ratberg, J. Rathma nn, B. Blitstein, S. Bachman. Front Row:
S. Sylvan, B. Schabi lion, E. C hertack, S. Epstein, R. Friedman.
67
�Back Raw, Mr. Haseltan:coach), G. Raveletle, G. Solberg, G. Jarol, D. Kornelly, B. Hall, G. Paul,
A. Schaps (manager), Mr. Carter (assistant coach). Front Row' B. Koch (manager), J. Wolf, D. Minors,
B. Shearn, S. ldelman, D. Berkson, G. Davis (manager).
Winter
Improvements shown tn varsity record
The 1963 edition of the Trojan basketball
squad finished the season with a record of
two wins and sixteen losses. However, that
record does not give an accurate picture of
the team. A great number of games were
lost by margins of four or less points. The
prowess of senior Bob Shearn led the team
to fine performances in every game played.
Coached by Mr. Haselton and assisted by
Mr. Carter, the Trojans triumphed over Leyden East and Evanston. Outstanding among
many fine players were juniors Glen Solberg
and Gil Ravelette, who.in each game placed
highest in the scoring column.
The Evanston game was the highHght of
the season, when Ravelette sank 30 points to
lead both teams . . In the Leyden East game,
he was also high man with 15. The team
was augmented in power when Barry Schoeller and Don Siegel were called up to the
varsity from the J.V. team.
68
Scores: Varsity Basketball
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
55
51
67
56
38
38
55
55
47
46
60
39
41
61
55
59
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EAST LEYDEN
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
76
58
60
51
54
65
65
72
84
56
64
67
69
65
65
60
�Bob Shearn is in the act of being fouled du r i ng a
scramble for a loose boll.
Doug Kornelly stretches for o rebound even though
surrounded by Evanston defenders.
Glenn Solberg takes a rebound from the honds of a
Wildkit player wh ile his teamma tes watch the action .
Coach VanCleove "suggests" more effort from his
soph players during a time out in the Evanston game.
69
�Back Raw: D. Cohen, J. Powers, B. Schoeller, M. Prousis, M. Stricker, R. Shaffer, D. Sieg el, Mr.
Carte r (cooch ). Front Row: B. Dragon and S. Lipman {monagers).
J.V.
&
Sophs gain playing experience
Playing against theotherSuburbanleague
teams, the sophomore basketball squad won
two games and lost twelve, four of which
were dropped by four or less points. Coached
by Mr. VanCleave, the sophomore cagers
overpowered Evanston at the beginning of
the season by a 53-41 margin. After being
defeated by Waukegan, the team scored 50
points to Pro.Yiso East's 36 for their last victory of the season. The competition the team
met gave new insight into the techniques
and fundamentals of basketball to the boys,
which will make them helpful additions to
the varsity teams of next year.
The Junior Varsity squad fared the best
of the five cager teams at Nilehi. Dropping
their Waukegan game by a one point margin, the J.V.'s avenged their loss by defeating Proviso East i n their nextgame by a score
of 63-35 . Coached by Mr. Carter, the team
finished the season with an 8-3 reco rd to
rank f irst in the league. Two convincing victories over Highl and Park and New Trier
showed promise for next year's basketba ll
season.
Back Row: Coach VanCleave, L. Miner, J. Bonner, R.
Halperin, G. Buzil, B. Boumgartner, D. Bai len, S. Widman. Second Row: A. Sutton (manager), R. Nitti, J.
Gendel;,,an, B. Nielsen, S. Pate, C. Gelfand. First
Row : R. Lake, J. Norberg, L. Kushnir, and D. Mayzel.
70
Scores: J. V. Basketball
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
48
42
39
35
40
55
53
48
64
62
54
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
40
EVANSTON
40
WAUKEGAN
63
PROVISO EAST
36
HIGHLAND PARK
50
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
43
WAUKEGAN
51
PROVISO EAST
43
HIGHLAND PARK
43
NEW TRIER
Scores: Sophomore Basketball
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
37
32
53
13
50
39
42
32
44
41
35
42
50
49
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
40
34
41
42
36
49
46
34
59
56
56
44
55
52
�Frosh battle through tough season
Scores: Frosh "A" Basketball
NILES
N ILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
N IL ES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
40
46
38
25
19
31
36
43
22
38
37
29
NILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
WAUKEGAN
PRO V ISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
NEW TRIER
37
56
42
59
63
63
46
52
39
61
42
46
Back Raw: S. Bachman, S. Armstrong, S. Plotkin, D. Kreft, D. Gerber.
B. Christense n. Front Row : B. Stoller. S. Boren, M. Averbach, P. Shane,
M. Solock, M. Aronson.
Scores: Frosh "B" Basketball
The frosh B team fared better than their
A team counterparts in 1963-64 as the B
squad won three and lost eight while the A's
failed to win in 11 attempts. Coached by Mr.
Henderson, the B team was victorious over
Evanston in conference competition and won
both games from Morton East as they forfeited. The B squad also defeated East Leyden
in an exhibition game. Coach Osness' A team
lost several games by close scores. Their
coaches have begun to teach them many of
the techniques needed to know for playing
on the varsity level.
Back Row: Coach Henderson, A. Cassman, E. Olkiewicz. A. Young,
J. Breen, B. Daugherty, J. Levin. Front Row: B. Boukos, L. Levinson,
E. Feld, B. Saltzberg, G . Br in, and J. Silverman.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
38
42
26
39
43
52
27
38
3~
36
N ILES WEST
MORTON EAST
EVANSTON
WAU KEGAN
58
FORFEI T
40
57
76
44
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
54
MORTON EAST FORFEIT
WAUKEGAN
48
PROV ISO EAST
58
HIGHLAND PARK
40
NEW TRIER
50
�Back Row : J. lsel, J. Smart, H. Hoffman, R. Worthi ngton, B. David .
Front Row: K. Isaacson, H. Rosenbaum , B. Machacek, M. G ilhoo ley,
I. Upin.
Wrestling was one of the biggest sports
at Niles in 1964, as the varsity squad posted
a 5-1 -1 league record for second place in the
Suburban League. The matmen's only defeat
came at the hands of.. the defeciding state
champion Waukegan Bulldogs.
Before qualifying seven wrestlers for the
sectional tournament, the Men of Troy took
second place in the district meet. Throughout the season, the team was led by seniors,
Howie Rosenbaum and Mark Newburger,
who took first and third places respectively
at the state meet. Throughout the season,
Rosenbaum remained undefeated whil e Newburg er lost one match.
The Junior varsity team compiled a 2-5
record by opening and the closing the season with victories. The first win came over
Palatine by a 31-25 margin and the final
win came from the rugged New Trier squad
with a 31-15 tally.
Grapplers view state honors
Niles East Varsity wrestler, Bob Machacek, struggles to maintain
contr ol o ver his Highland Pork opponent.
Scores: Varsity Wrestling
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NttES
NILES
NILES
NILES
24
20
20
l5
14
24
50
34
27
27
18
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
ARLINGTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
14
21
19
30
23
20
0
5
14
14
18
Scores: J.V. Wrestling
Bock Row: D. Ewing, M. Sopoznick, R. Bills, J. McGrath, D. Lubowich.
Front Row : A. Berger, D. Donile, D. Pepper, M . Prytikin.
72
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
14
14
23
9
19
31
PALATINE
NILES WEST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
OAK PARK
NEW TRIER
25
34
38
31
39
30
15
�Bock Row: A. Henich, V. Mittleburg, R. Pontecore, B. Ronan, J. Schacht,
K. Meerstein. Front Row: S. Rosenbaum, R. Klein, T. Cech, M. Sowitz,
H. Bollman, S. Siegel.
Scores: Sophomore Wrestling
NILES 35
NILES 32
NILES 21
NILES 29
NILES 23
NILES 35
NILES 45
NILES 33
NILES 31
NILES 28
NILES 23
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
ARLINGTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
12
15
21
15
28
28
3
13
15
13
16
Frosh-Soph show fighting spirit
The sophomore wrestling squad concluded
a very successful season in 1964, as it composed a record of 9-1-1. After winning their
first two meets by large margins, the sophomore Trojans deadlocked with Evanston; Niles
then defeated all remaining opponents except
Waukegan. Outstanding performers throughout the season were Bill Wiser, John DeGraffenreid, and Scott Seigel. The decisive
win over Proviso East by a 25 point margin
showed the team's power. This strong group
of grapplers will greatly bolster the continuing great Niles wrestling tradition.
The frosh team with a 2-9 record placed
fourth in the New Trier Freshman Quadrangular. With wins over Highland Park arid
Morton East, the freshmen only need more
experience to extend a winning season for
Nilehi wrestlers.
Scores: Frosh Wrestling
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
14
21
20
8
0
11
36
8
17
26
16
PALATINE
NILES WEST
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
NORTH CHICAGO
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
38
28
26
40
56
40
13
43
33
17
29
Bock Row: F. Greenfield, S. Rudman, J. Horris, E. Harrison, H. Brown,
J. Kaplan, E. Rotberg, D. Harris. Front Row: R. Powell, S. Poznowsky,
B. Kite, B. Lutz, H. Geitner, E. Greenfield, P. Bishel.
The referee signifies a pin for five points paving the
way for on East win.
�Leon November prepores to dive in as team mote Morty Cholfie
finishes his butterfly segment of a relay .
Eight records fell this year as the Trojan
swimmers splashed to a 9-5 record. Led by
recordholders, Leon November, Marty Chaifie, and Stan Cichowski, Niles tied for fourth
place in the Suburban League. Placing high
in their league and district meets and in the
Riverside-Brookfield Invitational, Niles had
one of the most successful season in recent
years.
Steady point getters this year were seniors
John Simon, Ron Rojo, and Fred Streicher.
Juniors also played a vital role in the season.
Among the most promising are Ira Zarov, Jim
Harrington, and Jim Bonow.
If it was not for the splitting of the schools
next year, Coach Larson would enjoy a nearperfect season.
Swimmers score first shutout
Bock Row, J. Cech, W. Hutter. J. Harrington, M. Davis, J. Heller, J. Simon, J. Bonow, I. Zorov, F.
Poindexter, Cooch Dorsey, R. Singer, G. Jurek, M. G reene, L. November. M. Cha Ifie, R. Rojo, Cooch
Lorson, Cooch Rusk. Front Row , G. Hoke, D. Clouser. G. Warnke, A. Greenberg, D. Lofty, and M.
Nemkov.
Scores: Varsity Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
74
65
43
16
81
78
52
70
35
34
54
86
74
16
47
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
WAUKEGAN
ELMWOOD PARK
LAKE FOREST
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
NEW TRIER
MAINE EAST
30
52
79
14
17.
43
25
60
61
41
9
21
79
48
�Bock Row: D. Wichert, R. Liebman, A. Greene, G.
Lande, H. Garber, A. Petts, E. Cholfie, J . Barnett, J.
Jacobs, T. Robins, W. Colker. Front Row: B. Wolpoff,
H. Molfor, J. Weber, K. Nelson, and T. Gordon.
Scores: Sophomore Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
54
32
22
86
57
77
72
60
32
37
63
65
20
64
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WEST LEYDEN
WAUKEGAN
ELMWOOD PARK
LAKE FOREST
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
NEW TRIER
MAINE EAST
41
63
72
9
38
18
23
35
63
58
32
30
75
31
Frosh-Soph give fine showing
A convincing 64-31 victory over Maine
East closed the season for the sophomore
swimmers. Winning nine out of fourteen
meets, the sophs were led by future varsity
performers Al Greene, Don Wicker, and
Jamie Heller. After defeating West Leyden
by 77 points, the sophs went on to beat the
next four teams they met. The team captured
third place in the Suburban League meet and
took fourth place in league standings.
Coach Rusk's frosh swimmers finished in
third place in the league, the highest any
East swimming team has been in the past
several years. With losses to only New Trier
and Evanston, the frosh won most of its meets
by margins of at least 30 points. The frosh
ended the season by taking third place at
the league meet.
Bock Row: J. Moron, R. Ber land, M. Riffkind , S. Benjamin, G. Dav is, B. Smith, A. Stone, D. Kol in, M. Muzio,
J. Vender, S. Silverma n, B. Simon, R. Miller. Fron t
Row: P. Joe lson, J. Duh l, R. Stocker, P. Brushober,
B. Seidenberg. Not Pictured: B. Lrosney, G . Jacobs,
and A. Rosenfeld .
Scores: Frosh Swimming
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
73
68
44
64
70
72
51
84
25
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
EVANSTON
WAUKEGAN
PROVISO EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
OAK PARK
MORTON EAST
NEW TRIER
22
20
51
29
25
23
44
11
70
Appearing to touch the ceiling, varsity diver Wayne
Hutter exhibits perfect jock-knife form.
�Gymnasts again second tn state
Back Row: Coach Riccitelli, J. Arkin (manage r), A. Ger be r, B. Slatten, L. Pa rdo, R. Ra pper, M. Laza r,
S. Wolf, J. Davis, J. Sieg el, D. Cha nnon (manager). Front Row: L. Coop er ma n, M . Slatten, R. Black,
D. Ha rd t, M . Kah n, A . Lazor, M. W e ine r.
Scores: Varsity Gymnastics
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
76
89
74 1/ 2
82
71
77
95
68
71
78
70
65
96
71 1/ 2
90
NILES WEST
PROVISO WEST
LANE
THORNTON
PALATINE
OAK PARK
PROVISO EAST
NEW TRIER
WAUKEGAN
MAINE EAST
EVANSTON
MORTON EAST
ARLINGTON
OAK PARK
42
57 1/ 2
49
61
54
37
64
61
54
62
67
21
61 1/ 2
42
Though edged out of first place honors at
the state meet, Niles East's superb gymnastics team showed consistent excellence in
every meet. Led by state champions Dole
Hardt in tumbling, . Ron Rapper on parallel
bars, and Mork Slotten of side horse, the
gymnasts lost only one league me et. Their
defeat to Evanston, however, was more than
avenged with East's sweep of the Evanston
Invitational. This come-from-behind win otthe
y
Suburban League crown was b_ on all-time
high score.
Several welcomed surprises of the season
included sophomore Ron Rapper's tie for the
state championship on the parallel bars, and
freshman Barry Slotten's fine perfo rmances
on the varsity level. The cousin of the state
side horse champion tumbled his way to
several third place awards, showing his teammates varsity determination and excellence.
�Back Row, Coach Toth, D. Chonnon, J. Arkin (manager), G. Randall, l. Kl inn, D. Kritz/er, D. Melcher,
M . Randall, A . Weisberg, J. Berns, H. Look, l. Covitt. Front Row, S Alleman, M. Plotkin, L. Com itor,
K. Lesick, end S. Zindell .
Frosh- soph first tn Suburban League
Mark Sletten d isplays the form wh ich won him the state championship on the sidehorse.
77
�Mork Kahn Rings
Ron Rapper Parallel Bors
Steve Woll
Rings
Rick Block demonstrates his trampoline form before his
teammates and classmates during a special pep rally.
78
�Dale Hard i
Trampo l in e
�Al Gerber Sidehorse
Larry Pardo Ri ngs
Mel We ine r Sidehorse
"'T
I
80
r
i
'
�Rick Block Tumbling
Mark Lazar
Highbar
John Davis Rings
Coach Riccitelli congratulates Ron Rapper on the fine
execution of his first place w inning routine.
81
�Spring
Racketmen look toward winning season
Bock Row, D. Wolf, D: Clark, J. Millman, M. Wainer, B. Chapmon, L. Lazarus, ond Cooch Morgon.
Front Row, S. Rossman, R. Siegel, S. Williams, D. Dicks, and B. Poindexter.
The outlook for the 1964 tennis season
appears excellent with many members of last
year's fine quasJ returning to the Nilehi
courts. In 1963, the netsters tallied sixth
place in the league standings with a 2-5 dual
meet record and a sixth place in the league
meet. The return of Bob Poindexter and Denny
Dicks, Coach Morgan's leading doubles team
performers in 1963, plus the racket wielding
of juniors Steve Williams and Ron Siegel will
add strength to both offensive and defensive
strategy of the 1964 squad.
Coached by Mr. Winans, the frosh-soph
also appear destined to a season . full of
tennis victories.
Bock Row, M. Dissen, J. Feltman, M. Gauld, S. Boren, M.
Mayer, R. Rosenberg, R. G olen, Cooch Winans. Second
Row, J. Jacobs, M. So lomon , W. Medoff, E. Sucherman, W.
Lazar, B. Hectmon, A. Klein, A. Rosenfeld. Front Row, B.
Lempert. D. Kritzler, M. Pearlman, K. Bolka, F. Jacobs, D.
Kalish, T. Stearns.
82.
Cooch Morgon gives some pre-season ploying tips to
Stan Rassman, Dick Wolf, and Bob Poindexter.
�Bock Row: Cooch Kiviluomo, A . Spores, M. Rothman, B. Berger, B.
Doug l~s. J. Longe, M. Dav is, J.
Mosseys, B. Tepper. Front Row: R. Rojo, S. Si lve rman, B. Ruttenberg, R. Pearlma n, K. Gabbey.
Bob Ruttenberg follows through on the swing that hos mode
him the number one golfer on the team .
Golfmen remain up to par
With returning lettermen Bob Ruttenberg,
Ron Pearlman, Steve Silverman, and Ron
Rojo plus Bob Tepper and Karl Gabbey, prospects appear bright for a fine golf campaign
in 1964. Last year's linksters finished the season with a 2-5 league and 2-7 overall record,
a g real improvement over the previous year ' s
winless season. Atthe Suburban League meet,
Coach Kiviluoma'sgolfers managed a se v enth
place finish, while the frosh-soph team under
the coaching of Mr. Starr placed eighth .
The varsity team is composed of ten golfers of whom only five may play in dual meet
competition. Only by challenging and defeating a member of this group may a golfe r
advance to the starting five.
Bock Row : R. Skoln ik, K. Stone, C. Hansen, P. Joelson, A.
Gordon, A. Young, E. Olkiewicz, M. Rovell, L. Lo rso n, Cooch
Storr. Second Row: S. Cop lon, M . Schneider, M. Kogan,
G. Gordon, A. Gutter, J. Berns, M. Grossman, G. Waldman, R. Adelman, M. Muzio. Front Row: G. Davis, A. Isenberg, A . Weisberg , M. Greenberg, M .• Brenner, B. Ficks,
R. Koles, J. Gale, R. Klein.
83
�Chertack, Becker lead cindermen
'
TRAC:K
--......)£),\'
Back Row : Coach Campbell, Coach Collien, R. Scott, R. Benion, B. Schoeller, B. Nigut, D. Kornelly,
B. Hall, G. Gunderson, D. McQueen, Coach McCarrell. Second Row: R. Friedman, A. Sutton (manager), M. Klein, P. Becke r, S. Warren, M. Dictor, N. Chertack, D. Cohen, S. Weiss, M. Janson (manager). Front Row: L. Levin, S. Dory, M. Paradise, N. Sandstrom, L. Shapiro, and M. Lieberman.
The Niles East varsity track squad finished
the indoor season with a faultless 1 1-0 record. Junior Neil Chertack shatte red the existing pole vau lt record at the Suburban League
meet where East copped fifth place. As Chertack took first by clearing 13 feet 1/2 inch,
Ron Benion placed second in the shotput, and
Phil Becker finished fourth in both the broodjump and the 440-yard run. In competition
with Palatine, the one-mile relay team of
Roger Scott, Ron Kaufman, Loren Levin, and
Phil Becker set a new record of 3:53.7. Cooch
McCorrell's cindermen were reinforced for
the outdoor track season when Bert Hall,
Doug Kornelly, and Barry Schoeller joined
the ranks of the team at the close of the
basketball campaign.
Easily clear ing the first of the low hurdles, Roger xatt
continues on the path ta a practice victory.
Mark Lieberman, Norm Sandstrom, Steve Dory, and Larry
Shapiro jog around the track ofter a one-mile run.
84
�(!.'
...
~
\.
~
,..
t
'
Back Row, P. eishaf, W . Sneider, P. Lanners, N. Baskin, C. Rudnick, S. Plotkin, B. LeMonds, B. Baumgartner,
J. LeComte, E. Uzemack, ·o. Le nhardt, D. Bauer, R. Berg. Third Raw, J. Potter, E. Harrison,
A . Semrow, C. Schwartz, J. Schacht, M. Kotlisky, D. Nielsen, B. Borys, D. Bergeron, N. Lipin , B.
Dolins, M. Rasnick. Second Row, T. Hirsch, P. Gustafsa~. R. Nitti, C. Marcus, B. Ronan , M. Mand i,
A. Bernstein, D. Gray l ess, B. Blitstein, J. · Norberg. Front Row, S. Mehl, M. Bernst ein, T. Stea rns,
M. Sawitz, N. Kamin, D. Baker, E. Chertack, and B. Schabillian.
Senior Ph il Becker practices in the starting-blocks for a n
upcom ing meet.
Ran Banion prepares to shotput ta another Trajan record.
85
�Varsity diamondmen give good showing
Closing the 1963 season with their first
double win in two years, the Trojan diamondmen earned a 6-8 record, placing them in a
fifth place league tie with the Evanston Wildkits. The return this year of veteran pitchers
Al Manasin and Bob Gevirtz and aided by
outfielders Tony Melas, Bob Walner, and Al
Probable outfield starters for the Trojans ore Al Horris,
Bob Wolner, Tony Melos, and Fred Fishman.
Harris plus lettermen infielders Mork Newburger, Dick Minors, and Bob Shearn, should
give Coach Odlivak the nucleus of a team
that should place high in league competition.
If the Trojan's victory last year over Suburban League Champion, Oak Pork, is any
sign of the 1964 season, the Niles diamondrhen should give all schools a great deal of
excellent competition this year.
Bock Row: Coach Odlivak, R. Shaffer, E. Barnett, D. Lazzar, M. Prausis, A. Silverstein, N. Winstead,
G. Rovelette, M. Stricker, A. Monosin, Cooch Rusk. Third Row: B. Shearn, D. Minors, J . Schlesinger,
K. Karlson, M. Silver, B. Wolner, G. Agoronos, K. Brody, S. ldelmon. Second Row: J. Gay (manager),
P. Lazarus, G. Smith, 0. Messner, A. Horris, M. Newburger, G. Bolos, T. Malas. Front Row: B. Gevirtz. M. Mandel, L. Sacks, J. Somelson, F. Fishman, R. Flammang. Not pictured: R. Roth.
86
�Undergrad coaches help teams show promise
Bock Row, Cooch Yursky, R. Peterson, R. Halperin, G . Buzi l, D . Boilen, J. Spitzer, :J . Gendelmon, S.
Widman. Third Row, S. Ricci, P. Oram, J . Fassino, B. Newmon, S. Pote, D. Maki. Second Row, J . Korol,
L. Tannenbaum, D. Moyzel, H. Siegel, M. Paris, S. Siegel. Front Row, H. Portman, J. Tripp, M. Finger,
M. Schwarz, and J . Struck.
Mo rk Newburger, Dick Minors, Bob Shearn, and Gil Rovelette should toke core of the Trojan infield during the season.
Bock Row, Cooch Von C leave, G. Bil ls, B. Newmon, M. Brickman, B. Christiansen, E. Shoevitz, L.
Long_. I. Gou lding, R. Gerber, L. Levinson, S. Boehman, E. Rotberg, J. Brown, Cooch Corter. Th ird
Rowo R. N issenson, R. Powell , R. Fisher, S. Towbin, B. Stoller, D. Ferr is, L. Acker, E. Feld, B. Saltzberg, D. Ganz. Second Row, M. Rubin, S. Sylvan, G. Brin, D. Wolowitz, M. Riffkind, L. Carlin, A.
Eisenberg, J . Sleiman, M. Solock, G. Shiffmon. F ront Row, E. Look, J . Gross, G. Joffe, G. Reiner, S.
�Bock Row: A. Wenlink, S. Metzger, G. Kite, S. Freisinger, C. Suritz, P.· Trobe, W. Peterson, H. Horris,
J. Feng, S. Lissner, Cooch Keen. Front Row: D. Lowensteiner, S. Winer, A. Ross, S. Berman, J. Howard, G. Kolin, and J. Fried.
Fencers finish with two state champs
After only two seasons of organ ized competition , the Niles East fencing team, coached
by Mr. Robert Keen, has become one of the
most powerful squads in the state. Led by
junior Chuck Suritz, freshman Glen Kalin, and
sophomores Harvey Harris and Pete Trobe,
the fencers finished with a record of four
wins and four defeats. The team demonstrated its power at the Illinois State Invitational Meet, where they placed three men in
the finals, giving East a second place trophy.
Coming in second to John Marshall High
School, the Trojans beat the powerful team
from St. Mel. Suritz took second place, Harris
came in third, and Kalin finished seventh.
Next year East can expect another second
place or the state championship as most of
the squad members will return.
Chuck Suritz and Peter Trobe solute each other before engaging in a duel.
Touche! as Al Wentink scores against his opponent, Stu
�Back Row, L. Sacks, A. Harris, J. Armstrong, P. Becker, B. Gardner, L. Cooperman, M. New burger,
D. Dicks, T. Melas, D. Siegel, B. Shearn, D. Hardt, L. Marinello, S. Will iams, J . Ge nt, M. Rothman, B.
Gevirtz. Third Row, Mr. Henderson (sponsor), D. Kornelly, C. Stahl ke, J. Ziah, G . Ja rol, G. Gunderson, E. Lichtenstein, J. Simon, R. Pontecore, A. Manasin, R. Bonion, B. Schoeller, B. N igut. Second
Row, B. Chapman, S. Weiss, R. Pearlman, N. Sandstrom, A. Lazar, H. Rosenbaum, D. Gibrick, W.
Jones, R. Schatz, B. Machacek, F. Fishman, S. G old, F. Streicher, B. Poindexter, N. Chertack, B. Hall.
Front Row, S. Rossman, D. Ewing, B. Walner, S. Cikowski, S. Applebaum, L Shapiro, R. Block, D.
.
Minors, K. Brody, P. Gailis, T. Coleman, B. Ruttenberg, J. Doi ins, S. Walloch, R. Rojo.
N-Club loses to faculty tn near upset
N-Club members greet their guest of honor, Jock Dempsey,
after his speech to the students and faculty.
The N-Club had an extremely successful
year of operation in
1963-64 as several
new innovations were added to its activities.
In addition to the presentation of the traditional N-Club-faculty game and the initiations
of new members at two Stu dent Unions,
these Trojans sponsored the assembly featuring a speech by former Heavyweight Champion of the world, Jack Dempsey.
Helping to promote school spirit, the club
challenges the faculty to a basketba l l game.
In the 1964 game, the faculty overpowered
the lettermen as the N-Club has been beaten
in every game since East becam e a fouryear school. Sponsored by Mr . Henderson,
the lettermen. The N-Club has been beaten
in every game ?ince East became a fourSeverol members of the club include class
officers as well as leaders of many other
school organizations. The N-Club hos undoubtedly been a valuable contributor to
the greatness of Niles East.
�Elected by the G.A.A. Boord because of their great leadership qualities and their participation
in the activities planned during the year are the G.A.A. officers: Kathy Plough (president), Linda
Grimson (vice-president), Marlene Wei nberg (vice·president), ond Alexis Zabore (secretary).
G.A.A. encourages leadership
More than two hundred girls enjoy the after school
activities sponsored by G.A.A. The sports are planned
according to season. Fall sports include field hockey
petition at this year's Homecoming. As this year's
service project, a poll was taken among all the girls
and golf; winter sports include softbal l and tennis;
and all year activities include Orchesis, the modern
in the school to determine their attitude toward the
G.A.A. program. Another project was treating the
incoming freshmen girls to a "Play-day" by the mem-
dance club, and Ripplettes, the sw im club.
G.A.A. tries not only to develop leadership and
bers of G.A.A. to introduce them to the G.A.A.
program. Closing the year, the new members were
good sportsmanship, but also teaches the girls poise,
skill, and perfection.
awards for participation in G.A.A.
G.A.A. not only concerns itself with sports, but
this year has sponsored a float, "Rocket Thru To Victory," which took a second place in class A float com-
awarded to the senior girl who plans to major in
physical education.
Organizing the mony octivities of G.A.A. are the
Board members. Back Row: Karen Johnson, Marge
Kamin, Joyce Kanevsky, Floro Gryn, Ilene Bobren,
Judy Poccaclo, Micky Brody. Second Row: Linda lvaz,
Joyce Statlond, Judy Dryfuss, Lorel Glassner, Lynn Kiviloumo. Front Row: Kathy Guerrero, Karen Weinberg,
Fern Nadler, Marcia Cohen, and Linda Raphael.
90
initiated and the active members received their
activities. The
G.A.A. scholarship for four hundred dollars was also
�One of the many events G.A.A. participates in is Homecoming.
All G.A.A. members help in the construction and the decorating of
Opinions obout G.A.A.'s program in sports were taken from all the
the annual Homecoming Float which, this year, placed second in the
girls in school. Tallying the poll are, back row: Deeno Ratner, Ly nn
class A competition.
Kiviluoma, Flora Gryn, Judy Dreyfuss, Kathy Plough, Marcia Cohen,
and Cindy Guerrero. Front Row: Carol Gare, Kathy Guerrero, Linda
Raphael, and Lorel Glassner.
displays pride
In order to give incoming Freshmen a better insight to the G.A.A. program , all eighth -grade girls
are invited to the annual "Play"1'.Jay" activities.
91
�Anita Vega shows her ability on the horse by doing a wolf vault in
the G.A.A. after school program.
Practicing her routine on the uneven porollel bars is Kathy Lee.
exhibits poise
Sand y O hlson exhibits her balance and co-ordination on the horizontal bar, one of the most difficult routines in gymnastics.
Sandy Pardo is o n e of the f ew girl s who has the st rength a nd dete rmination which is r equired to work on th e still rings.
9l
�Com ing to th e r escue of four lovely mermaids in
trouble are f i ve G.A.A. life-savers. But don't worry,
the mermaids aren't real ly in trouble; they are all
practicing their lifesaving in another one of G.A.A.'s
many acti vities .
excels
tn
water skiils
Practice makes perfect is the proverb Corol Shaffer h as on her mind
as she prepares her entry into the water.
Timing is essential in water bol let as qemonst rated here by G.A.A.'s
Ripplettes who plan and perform their own rou tines.
93
�promotes team sportsmanship
Serv ing the tennis boll in the ofter school activity is
Freshman Cindy Melos.
Basketba ll helps g irls learn to
coor>erote with one another .
94
�Representing Niles East are the girls' tenn is team Ja net Deursch, Ka thy Guerrero, Karen Komm ier,
Sharyn Von Oppen, Gerin Mueller, and Kathy Grunow.
The President of G.A.A., Kathy Plough shows her ability and determination to win the game as she spikes the boll over the net.
"H it th at birdie!" are scr eams heard when entering the Girls' Gymnasium during an exciting game of badminton.
95
�Practicing in the new modern dance room ore Orchesis members Marcia Poul, A l exis Zobore, Jon
Selig, and Judy Kodison.
and attains perfection
Keeping score for her team motes in G.A.A. bowling is Coralyn
Stouffer while Anita Fechter and Koren Johnson look on.
The G.A.A. golf team includes Koren Muskett, Marcia Freemon, El
Elkin, Lindo Rothstein, Helen Kohn, Bernadette Moses, Bonnie Stol111
and Eve Kohn.
96
�Even freshmen have a chance to show th eir spirit at Niles and th ey ore l ead by the Freshmen
cheerleaders: Sandra Siegel, Carolyn Dowlin, Betty Romanek, and Joan Mi ller.
Cheerleaders symbolize spirit
Lead ing Sopho more teams to victory are the Saph
cheerleaders: Kathy Capettini, D iane Swenson, Kathy
Jones, Carolyn Haselton, and Sue M ermeistien .
Enthusiastic jumps are a trademark of the Sophomore cheerleading squad : Caroly n Haselton, Sue
Mermelstien, Kathy Capettini, Diane Swenson, and Kathy Jones.
97
�Co-captain of the Varsity Cheerleoding Squad this year, Cynthia
In Lynn Koselow's fourth year of cheerleod ing, she was chosen co
Garro hos been o cheerleader since her sophomore year ot Niles.
captain of the Varsity squod. She was o Freshman, Sophomore, onl
This is her second year os o Varsity cheerleoder,
two year Varsi ty Cheerleader.
Whether Niles is in the winning or the loosing column, one
bright light is always shining, our cheerleaders. Always present
at our football and basketball games, the cheerleaders lead the
school with their pep and enthusiasm.
The cheerleaders are divided on three levels: Freshmen,
Sophomore, and Varsity. The cheerleaders cheer respectively
for the Freshmen, Sophomore, and Varsity teams. Cheerleaders
are chosen on the basis of their coordination, skill, sportsmanship,
and enthusiasm. They are required to do a flex, straight, and arch
jump, a stunt, such as a flip or a cartwheel, a group cheer, and
an individual cheer when they try out for cheerleading.
Win or loose, rhe Varsity cheerleaders ore always cheering their hearts out.
98
During the summer, a few of the cheer leaders are chosen
spend a week at the cheerleading camp at Illinois Normal. At t
cheerleading camp, the girls learn new types and varieties
cheers, and also better their personality by meeting differe
girls from all over Illinois.
Whi le our Cheerleaders' motions are always changing, the
purpose remains the same - to cheer our teams on to victor
and to promote school spirit. This year our cheerleaders we
able, for the first time in two years, to do one of their man
victory cheers which they can only do when one of our teams wi
�Varsity
Junior Janice Komps has been a cheerleader since
her freshman year. This is her first year on Varsity.
Linda Schoenberg is in her fou r th yea r of cheerleading and was captain of the Sophomore squad. Sh e
has always shown her school spi r it.
This is Kathy Hoselton's first year as a Varsity cheerleader although she was a substitute in her junior
Bonnie Lermon has been a cheerleader since her
sophomore year and is now a senior.
year. She is now a senior.
Ann Harmening,
who is noted for her pep and en-
thusiasm, hos been a cheerleader since her freshman
year. This is her first year as a Varsity cheerleader
Senior Donna Veto has had three years of cheerleading experience behind her and is known for her devotion to the Varsity teams.
and she is now a junior.
99
�Performing before elementary school studen ts, Mr.
Provost and the concert bond introduce Nilehi's musical
talent to future East students.
Arts
looking from the stoge manager's position in the wings,
one sees a boisterous pa rty going onot "Auntie Mame's."
100
�An unusua l modern a rt piece in the Mo rton Wing at
the Art Institute captures th e inter est of p asser sby .
Arts in the school provide an
outlet for creative expression. Drama
produtions introduce students to the
theatre while giving student actors
and crews the practical experience of
staging a show. Through the vocal
and instrumental groubs, students
develop their musical abilities and
interests. With the varied art curri
culum, students can cultivate their
talents in the graphic arts.
Using the city as a cultural
center, students expand their interests
in the arts. The leqitimate theatre,
symphony, opera folk concerts, and
art exhibits are among the diverse
cultural fields available to students.
Backstage cla m o r in the dressing room enhances the
exci tement o f. "Reflection s '6 4 '. for East students.
101
���Drama
On Stage.
Sharon (Koren Kessler) is startled by the sudden appeara nce o f Og (Jeff Siegal),
as he tries lo find the w he r eabouts of his stolen gold.
On April 5 and 6, 1963, Finian Mclongergan burst onto the stage at Nilehi East,
bringing the first Broadway musical to the
school. This amusing comedy, under the direction of Mr. Earle Auge and Miss Vi rginia
Stemp, told the tale of an eccentric old Irishman, Finian, and his daughter, Sharon. A
mischevious leprechaun, Og, followed Finian
to Missitucky, U.S.A. in pursuit of his crock
of gold which Finian had stolen. The problems
of integration and romance effected Finian,
Og, and Sharon in peculiar ways. Sharon
fell in love with Woody, the leader of the
tobacco growing people; Og gave up his pursuit of the gold to bec?me a Human; and
Finian cured Senator Rawkins of his prejudice
against the Negroes. This presentation
brought life to the stage and ended with all
problems solved and a happy chorus of "How
Are Things in Gloca Morra."
Finion (John Issac) quarrels with his daughter (Koren Engstrom) about
her romance with Woody, a Missitucky former.
�FINIAN'S
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Buzz Collins .
.. Lewis Edelson
Sheriff. . . . .
. . Larry Brandel
Susan Mahoney.
. Sande Salstone
Henry .
. . . . Tim Taylor
Maude.
. . Nancy Joslyn
Bonnie Sussman
Marcia Paul
Finian ..
. . . . . John Issac
Robert Ahrens
Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sharon Engstrom
Karen Kessler
Woody . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . Jim Albrecht
Og . . . .
Jack Mise
. Lorry Comitor
Senator Rawkins .
Jeff Siegal
. Richard Grant
Woody Mahoney (Jock M is e) relates tales of his navol career to th e
Missitucky Volley dwellers.
"Finian' s Rainbow" Brings Storm of Acclaim
Four childrM, Chuck Solomon Marilyn Silton, Rick Mi l lis, and Sarah Fox frolic to
"If This Isn't Lo ve."
105
�Captain Fisby (Ray Dean) enjoys his first taste of saki as Ca pta in Mclean (Chuck Soloman), Sakini
(Pete Seren i), a nd Sgt. Gregovich (Joe Fagan) await their turn.
"Teahouse" Casts A Glow of Orient al Enchantment
The United States Army has been involved
in few situations m o re peculiar than that of
Captain Fisby of the post-war Japanese Occupation Forces in Niles East's production of
Teahouse of The August Moon. In Niles'
first "three n ighter" of May 2,3, and 4, a series
of elaborate set designs paralleled a series
of mad-cap events beginning when stubborn
and excitable Colonel Wainwright Purdy Ill
assigned Captain Fisby and Sakini, the helpful and sometimes troublesome interpreter,
to Tobiki village. Accompanied by Lady Astor,
a friendly goat, Captain Fisby at last arrived
at the village and soon met a more delicate
lady, the lovely geisha girl, Lotus Blossom .
Fisby and Captain Mclean, a neurotic psych iatrist who loved botany, helped the village
to set up a prosperous business of selling its
wine and to construct the beautiful Teahouse
of the August Moon. The entire village watched as Lotus Blossom and the brightly costumed
Geisha Girls gave life to the teahouse with
o
the mystic dances _ f Japan. The powerful
temper of Colonel Purdy cou ld not destroy
the supposed ly "immoral" wine-stills and teahouse of Tobiki Village, and Captain Fisby
left behind him a happy and prosperous
villag e underneath the
moon of Japan .
106
romantic
summer
Lady Astor, with her radiant beauty and magnetic cha rm,
mystifies Japanese child ren .
�TEAHOUSE
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Sokini . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pete Sereni
Lotus Blossom . .. . .. . .. Arlene Morishito
General Purdy . . . . . . . . . Bob Greenberg
Captain Fisby . . .. . . . . . . . . . . Roy Deon
Sgt. Gregovich .
. . . . . Joe Fagan
Oshiro . . . . . . . .. . . .. . .. . Fred Reiner
Captain Mcleon . . . . . . . . . Chuck So lomon
Higo . . .
. Sharon Lewisberg
Old Lady . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chari Berger
Sakini (Pete Sereni) displays his humble dwelling ta Latus Blossom (Arlene Morishita).
Lotus Blossom {Arlene Mor ishita) leads the Geisha group in an exo tic oriental dance.
107
�''No one is loo 'off-beot' for my p a rties," Mame (Terr i Fried land er) explai ns to h er
neph ew (Ste ve Myerson).
"Auntie Mame
"
Plays Hostess To
an Evening of Fun and Madness.
Take a wealthy, wily aunt who gives wild
parties for Lithuanian bishops and not-so-ordinary businessmen, dash in an inherited
young nephew accompanied by an overprotective nanny, stir and mix in a r ich southern
bachelor who owns a cott0n
plantation,
sprinkle in a few tears, lots of laughs, some
suspense, a world tour, and even a happy
ending, and be prepared to se rve "Auntie
Mame," this year's fall play , staged on November 22 and 23 .
"Auntie Mame" is Patrick Dennis's hilarious
story of his aunt, who, after losing all her
money in the 1929 stock market crash, went
to work at Macy's to put him through school.
Bouregarde Jackson Pickett Burnside, a rich
southern gentleman, met her at work, and the
courtship culminated in a lavish wedding . For
a honeymoon, Mame and her husba nd toured the wor ld . However, only Mame returned,
for Bouregarde tumbled from a mounta in
peak. Mame "settled down" at home to write
her memoirs with the aid of the efficient but
pathetic Agnes Gooch. By this time, Patrick
had grown into manhood , and Mame became
The director of "Auntie Mame", Mr. Alvin Schwartz, gives last minute
instructions la Stage Manager Ron Haffberg a nd acto r s.
108
his advisor for the lovelorn . All ended happily as Mame set out on a new adventure.
�Pa trick the Boy (Steve My er so n) listens attentivel y as Mr. Babcock (Fr ed Reiner) a nd
A unti e M a me (Terr i Fried lander) d iscuss Patrick's educa tion.
AUNTIE MAME
THE CAST
CHARACTER
Ito . . . . . . .. . . .. . .. . . . . Mitch Cohen
Mr. Babcock . . . . . . . . . .. . . Fred Reiner
Vera Charles . .. . . . . . . . Bonnie Sussman
Patrick the Boy . . . . . . . . . . Steve Myerson
Patrick the Man .. . . . . .. . Bob Ruttenberg
Auntie Mame . . . . . .
. Terri Friedlander
Bouregarde Burnside . . . . . . . . Mike Pavlo
Agnes Gooch . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Lisa Schatz
Lindsay Woolsey . . . . . . . . . .. Bob Siegal
Norah Muldoon .. . . . . .. .. Wendy Arbit
Even the gen ie ca nnot cu r e Vero Cha rles
(Bo nni e Sussman) of a hangover .
109
�Windy City passes tn review
The silly clown, Marilyn Silton, fa lls in love with a beoutiful but
unresponding statue, Sande Solstone.
'Windy City Revue," thi s year's Reflections
Revelries, blew onto th e Nilehi stage on February seventh and eighth. The show was not
a talent show, as ii hod been in the post;
rather, it was a pooling of the talents of 120
Nilehiers into a topical musical review concerning Chicago.
Among the acts were ones toking place at
Grant Pork, Marshall Field &Company, Wrigley Field, State Street at night, and the circus.
From the jazz dances to the flamenco guitar
to the full-stage live bond, the show was a
complete success, and the Drama Deportment
will model all future Reflections ofter it.
The theatre floor show comes alive agoin through the
singing of Sal ly Charman and Peggy Rosenbaum.
110
�Poor but huppy, Janus Vedder, Pat Herter, Rita Kavana ugh, and Betty Ande rson strol l ga ily t hrough the park.
Luminous spirits gliding across th e Chicago scene make the night come alive.
111
�Drama
Back Stage.
Mr. Schwartz barks last-minute orders ta his panicy stage crew as the show begins.
Most of the credit for a dramatic production is given to those in the spotlight,
for they are pub I icized prior to the performance by photographers and reporters and
are seen on stage at the performance. However, just as important to the success of a
production as the players ore those whose
job is to make the players' performaoce
visible, audible, and enjoyable - namely,
the backstage crew.
Behind the scenes activity takes many
forms. The make-up crew is kept busy preparing performers with fresh make-up and
changes of costume between scenes; the stage
crew · sets up scenery and controls the curtain; the sound crew monitors the microphones; the lighting crew controls the house
and stage lights and the spotlights; and the
prop crew procures and doles out any necessary equipment. All these crews must be
coordinated to produce a successful program.
Much credit goes to the backstage crews
and to their faculty advisors - Mr. Fink, Mr_
Schwartz, and Miss Stemp.
Quick and efficient, Gory Kure and Barry lssacson finish the task of shifting scenery.
112.
�The application of make-up is on integral port of any production .
Paulo Lubeznick ski llful ly affects a metamorphosis
with make-up on Richard Gregory.
Ruth Woldfog el tokes fiendish d elight in fashioning
a new face for Perry Tosky.
11 3
�Gaining experience for future drama careers ore Thespians' officers Wendy Arbit (president), Bonnie
Sussma n (vice-president), Lonn ie Gerstein (secretory), Fred Reiner (treasurer), and Down Schafer
(recording secretory ).
The trained members of Te c n is, Niles
East's Technical Instruments and Services Organization, handle technical aspects of school
activities. The major function of this service
Drama
Supporting The Stage.
club is the handling of lighting, sound, and
technical stage work for all performances
held at Niles, including school plays and
musicals. A great deal of knowledge and
skill is needed to handle the elaborate equipment involved in these activities. The members of Tecnis advance by experience from
regular members to apprentices and finally
to master technicians.
To become a member of the National
Thespian Society, one must earn ten points
for one hundred hours of work on or behind
the stage in dramatic productions at Niles.
Membership in Thespians, an honorary society, is a goal aimed for by student actors
and crew-workers and is achieved only
through hard work and perseverance . Membership often proves to be one step toward
a future career in drama.
The purpose of Spotlighters is to promote
interP,st and enthusiasm in the field of drama.
The members learn dramatic techniques and
also skills of behind the stage work, for acting
is only a small part of the large field of drama. Members are given the opportunity to
practice these skills or witness them in action
at the theater itself.
11 4
Members of Tecnis work bocksto11-ie with tape recordings.
�Tecnis, Niles East Sound and Lighting crew, takes charge of behind the scen es activity .
Officers are Rich Weiss (secretary), Ron Hollberg (president), and A l Semrow (vicepresident) .
Spotlighters drama group provides entertainmentforstudentsandwo rthwhile experience for aspiring
young actors. Back Row: officers are Rhona Berkowitz(recordi ng secretary), Joanne Sann (co rresponding sec reta ry). Front Row: Amelia Wright (president), Fred Reiner (vice-president), Gilbert. Rotkin
(treasurer), and Judy Klehr (paint treas urer).
11 5
�Music
Vocal.
Lorelei. O n sta irway, Front Row: C. Rogers. E. Boosoles, S. Francke,
N. Shonkwiler, D. Simon. L. Zabore, C. Doye n, C. Doyen, S. Mi ller,
B. Fe rguson, G. Bo ren, H. Goldste in, J. Cyrog, P. Tei te lba um, N. Wie·
he lmson. Second Row: V. Va nOmmer ing, C. W a naski, A. Holmes.
Back Raw: E. Kramer, L. Cale, K. Gustafson, D. Kra uss, J. O ppe rman,
J. G arro, B. Fisher. Left side of pool, Front Row: K. Engstrom, N.
Joslyn, R. Mechan ic, L. N elson. Back Row: S. Peterson, J. Brickma n,
L. Klinke , S. Walters, L. Mil le r. fl ight s ide of pool : S. Gardo n, L. Wiche rt, D. Da vis.
The Winter Music Festival, the Spring Music Festival , the Spring Musical -these were
som e of the annual musical events brought
to the people of Skokie by the vocal groups
of Niles East. Under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge, the choir, girls glee, and mixed
glee groups were active in school assemblies
and productions, while the Lorelei sang for
PTAs and w o men 's clubs. Assisting the vocal
116
groups at many of their functions were the
instrumental groups-the concert orchestra
and concert band-under the direction of Mr.
Auge and Mr. Leo Provost. In Dece mber, the
combined efforts of the vocal and instrumental groups produced the holiday Winter
Festival. Spring brought April and May, and
with them came the Spring Musical "Carousel"
and the May Music Festival.
�Choir. Back Raw: M. Janson, D. Skol, A. Karol, D. Smith, M. Pavlo,
K. Gustafson, D. Krauss, V. Kramer, A. Holmes, S. Weisman, L. Cole,
C. Turski, G. Johnson, P. Gailis, R. Banion, D. C louser, B. G lass, C.
N. Joslyn, B. Fisher, A. Harmen ing, L Mil ler, A. Gerber, J. Reese, l.
.
Lorenz, R. Grant, l. Prince, B. Bataglia, B. Dowlin, D. Lundsberg, D.
Czerniak, W. Weber, D. Hrab. Third Row: B. Brown, l. Sanders, V.
Comitor, D. Gibrick. Front Row: M. Silton, J. Zehner, S. Mil ler, C.
Speigel, l. Nelson, C. Doyen, J. Feil, B. Ferguson, S. Capitel, l.
Van Ommering, R. Skolnik, B. Sussman, l. Klinke, R. Tyska, J. Meltzer,
Brandel, S. Peterson, R. Bauer, D. Ward, R. Kavanaugh, J . Brickman,
H. Goldstein, V. Neuman, R. Roth, E. Greenberg, S. Saffro, Mr. Auge.
Not shown: D. Ross, C. Johnson, M. Kass in, P. Scarpelli.
B. Shefsky, K. Hayes, E. Boosales, S. Gardon, J. Garrow, C. Deem,
C. Babera, J. Cox, C. Wanaski, K. Haselton, S. Wolters, l. Wichert.
Second Row: M. Sokol, l. Tincher, J. Klein, T. Traiforos, K. Engstrom,
Girls Glee. Back Row : B. Kopokin, C. Dowlin, J. Sandrik, S. DuBoff,
M. Thompson, G. Shondler, C. Spores, R. Lampert, P. Kaluzno, G.
Widrevitz, E. Daily, N. Harris, l. Langhaus, M. Ackerman, D. Cooper,
R. Oler, S. Sernovitz. Fifth Row: P. Wolk, l. Reimer, C. Propp, D.
Sternfeld, l. Totelmon, M. Kearney, l. Dusz, K. Fix, G. Bridge, D.
Davies, l. Silberstein, E. Novick, N. Morgan, l. Ruben, l. Schwegel
Fourth Row: J. Dishkin, J. Kirchler, P. Campon.o, l. Ford, S. Neukirch,
D. Davis, l. Nilsson, S. Francke, E. Kavanaugh, N. Widman, I. Dref-
fein, D. Sondrik, ft Herter, S. Heche, G. Marshall, V. Silver. Third
Row: B. Feig en, P. Morrow, A. Weisz, B. Weiner, l. Ressmon, A. Wilke,
K. Muskatt, S. Swartwout, l. Lorence, 0. Benson, T. Dash, D. Mizruchy,
C. Haselton. Second Row: l. Savitz, C. Cox, J. Price, A. Rotkin, B.
Reich, A. Medintz, C. Mel as, . M. Tiffin, H. Dragon, D. Steinberg, E.
Reese, M. Quintanoles. Front Row: D. Shane, D. Cusic, S. Nonberg,
D. Johnson, K. Capettini, A. Sender, l. Dubin, T.. Schmitzer, S. Singer,
and S. Rosol.
117
�Mixed Glee. Bock Row: P. Teitelbaum, S. Glazer, D. Huntley, A. Broin-
borion, H. Polish, S. Myerson, R. Martino; R. Reuzen, J. Kaufman.
in, J. Miller, N. Wedderspon, S. Kobiller, E. Glutzer, C. Hoffman, C.
Third Row: S. Aronow, R. Lee, S. Moron, S. Smith, K. Shotney, J.
Gross, D. Kertz, M. G lazer, B. Dubrow, S. Arnstein, D. Fronk, S.
Doyen, l. Oeschler, H. Eorlix, R. Gilbert, D. Stevens, D. Prouses, J.
DeCarl, J. Schectmon, G. Szerwinski, S. Ste in. Fifth Row : J. Chojnowski,
l. Riggs, D. Schmidt, E. Robins, E. Cohen, G. Kemp, S. Kosten, C. Woltz,
S. Alleman, J. Fingerman, A. Bernstein, A. Isenberg, D. Israel, S. Dine,
V. Swiek. Fourth Row: B. Goldberg, G. Solberg, D. Welch, P. Heche,
E. Gol lowich, M. Friedman, G. Bobren, S. M:Jrx, P. Cornall, K. Cos-
Schwa nke, B. Strom, J. Schechte r. Second Row: K. Kess ler, E. Kroger,
H. Goldstein, T. Stluko, J. Gi lmore, R. Bi lton, J. Cyrog, E. Bittman,
L. Schatz, l. Weiss, J. Curtis, L. Skora. Front Row: A. ·zabore, B. Anderson, A. Krous, M. Ponitch, l. Grand inetti, D. Friedman, A. Appelman,
B. Scott, R. Myerson.
Mr. Earle Auge directs the choir at on all school performance for students and faculty In the contest gym.
11 8
�Stage Band. Back Row: I. Frank, J. Slutzky, R. Stern, E. Liss, D. Rosenthal, N. Siegal. Second Row :
C. Johnson, P. Aronica, D. Zeller, H. Millman, J . Bennet. Front Row: M. Gershberg, R. Luzzo, L.
Fretzin, J. Lecomte, M. Jacobs, E. Beaver, N. Schonkwiler, Mr. Provost.
Music
Instrumental.
During the past years the instrumental
groups of the Niles East Music Department
have provided entertainment for the school
and the community at the many mus ical
productions. The concert orchestra, conducted
by Mr. Earle Auge, helped present the Winter Music Festival and the Spring Music Festival. The Music Department also worked in
the spring muskal, "Carousel," along with the
Drama Department. The concert band, under
the direction of Mr. Leo Provost, ployed at
football and basketball games, and at pep
rallies throughout the year. Many of the
musicians in the concert bond ore chosen to
be members of the concert orchestra and the
stage bond . The stage bond entertained students and faculty at school assemblies, and
special functions, and thus the members of
the stage bond gained experience in a specialized form of performing .
In addition to the concert orchestra, concert bond, and stage bcrnd, the Music Deportment of Niles East also provides a beginning
bond, the Cadet Bond, i n which prospective
musicians learn the basic skills of group
performance. Many of these people will compose the concert orchestra and concert bond
in their uppercloss years at Niles.
119
�Concert Orchestra. Back Row: S. Steinberg, K. Haselton, Mr. E. Auge, K. Kreft, J. Bennett, P. Brushaber, N. Siegel, S. Minkus, P. Rasenthoul, N. Shonkwiler, J. Woolf. Third Row: C. Rogers, D. Davis,
P. Aronica, L. Zivic, C. Johnson, E. Liss, R. Stern, J. Slutzky, L. Fretzin, R. Luzzo, B. Nanberg, M. Gersberg, M. Estes, S. Taylor. Second Row; D. Anderson, H. Doner, M. Brown, A. Snedeker, R. Nobel, G.
Brown, K. Frandzel, R. Wallace, M. Jacobs, S. Shapiro. Front Row: R. Drozdzik, E. Rotkin, J. Leogrande, D. Manaugh, C. Chapman, B. Urman, G . Berger, B. Myers, P. Rest, R. Malitz.
Concert Band. Bock Row: C. Josephson, W. Drawbaugh, G. Welchko,
L. Wa lloch, D. Rosenthal, N. Shonkwiler, J. Woolf, Mr. Provost. Fourth
Row: E. Liss, J. Slutzky, R. Stern, I. Fronk, R. Cross. Third Row: K.
Kreft, P. Sounders: T. Knudson, J. Millman, D. Zeller, P. Aronica, J .
Gale, K. Wood, R. Mosoff, C. Johnson, C. Wood. Second Row: D.
Urman, V. Gi llio, S. Stolerow, S. Taylor, M. Estes, L. Fretzin, R. Luzzo,
R. Nonberg, C. Suritz, W. Grist, M. Gershberg , J. Lecomte, E. Uzemock, M. Jacobs. Front Row: R. Noble, G. Brown, T. Korman, K. Frondzel, E. Beaver, D. Applin, D. Shavitz, L. Kella r, B. Broimon, S. Smith,
R. Wallis. Middle Seats : C. Chapman, R. Urman.
�...
Cadet Band. Back Row : D. Boss, M. Kaig. Th ird Row: A. Weinstein, S. Benjamin, S. Ornstein , T.
Stearns, M. Korn, J. Bitkmann, A. Ca lkins, P. Kellar, E. Hartstein, M. Moyron, G. Kure. Second Row:
N. Ahonen, L. Lo ng, F. Gou ld, B. Golbin, D. Rotner, D. Kor/ow, D. Kreft, D. Swa nson, B. Sa lter, B.
Beer, S. Jackson, B. Crai n, J. Weiner. Front Row: L. Berss, J. Prococcio, D. Kroon, L. Zobore, R. Goodmon, J. Levens, M. Falterman, C. Munzer, R. Kogan, K. Margolis. Midd le seal: D. Groyless.
Mr. Auge conducts the Concert Orchestra dur ing a pe rformance.
121
�Music
Performing.
The concert choir, girls' glee, and the concert orchestra perform together under the direction of Mr.
Eorle Auge at the Winter Music Festival.
The spirit of Christmas filled the room;
beautiful Christmas melodies filled the air.
Such was the scene in the Niles East Audi-
favorite Christmos, Hanukah, and winter melodies, featuring The Lord's Prayer, Palestinian Nights, and The Sleigh Ride. The e<>ncert
torium on December 15, 1963 as the entire
music department, under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge and Mr. Leo Provost, combined
concluded with the very difficult but very
beautiful Hallelujah Chorus. These melodies
and others were repeated for the enjoyment
of students and faculty during an all school
their efforts to produce a most enjoyable
Winter Music Festival.
Performing in the hour-long program were
the Concert Choir, Girls Glee, Lorelei, and
the Concert Orchestra. Selections included
12. 2.
assembly following Sunday's performance.
The 1963 Winter Music Festival was a
great success and a great achievement for
the entire music department.
�The stage band, under the direction of Mr. Lea Provost, plays far a gathering of the P.T.A.
The musicians of the concert orchestra focus their attention upon their music and upon Mr. Earle
Auge as the Winter Music Festival commences.
123
�Art.
Art Department brushes
aside the old
By expanding its facilities and curriculum,
the Art Department has provided a program
appealing to all art students of Niles. Its
four-year series of courses includes a study
of and participation in painting, sculpture,
pottery, printing, jewelry, textile making, and
graphic design. A course in art history is
offered in which the students hear lectures
four days of the week concerning different
periods of art, and work on projects concerned with that period of art on the fifth day.
Jeanette Duffin concentrates on her interpretation of a strange work of art.
Also, for those people wishing to sample
what the art department offers, there is a
one semester art laboratory in which students
·receive a small introduction to eqch of the
many facets of art.
All of these courses are given in the newly
remodeled art rooms which have been supplied with new desks and cabinets in which
the student's works can now be stored. Also
new in the Art Department is a giant kiln
and a room for showing art history movies.
Art Council is the extra-curricular organization of the Art Department through which
students may further their art learning by
listening to guest speakers and working in the
more advanced sub jects themselves. At various times during the year the council presents a hootenanny in which students and
teachers participate by playing and singing
their favorite folk songs. Highlighting the Art
Council's program ls its recently organized
annual art show and auction. At the show,
the students' best works are displayed for the
enjoyment of parents and other
students.
Afterward, those objects donated by students
are auctioned off to the public, the proceeds
going to the Art Council's treasury.
Susan Carlson cuts her drawing.ta the exact size to prepare.· it for P.asting.
IZ4
�Moth and art combi ne as Sheila Weissman and Pau la Feldman create geometric fig ures .
Officers of Art Council coordinate a program designed ta teach creati ve skills in art.
1964 officers are Elaine Schuman (president), Sheila Dribin(treasurer),
Gardon Hake
(publicity chairman), Dole Melcher (vice-president), and Irene Si lverman.(secreta ry).
�Occasions
Occasions in the school are those
special days exciting to live and remember.
Homework forgotten, students spend long
hours creating the magic of Homecoming
and Prom nights. School routine is interrupted by bermuda day, special assemblies,
and graduation practice.
In the city, a student enjoys community occasions or celebrates his own.
· The Thanksgiving Parade, the Chicagoland
Music Festival, and the International
Trade Fair are events the student
witnesses. Or he can come to glamorous
Rush Street as a climax to a special
dance.
The glamour of Rush Street p rovides sophisticoted
enterta inment fo r after-dance celebrat ions.
12.6
�A romantic carriage ride through picturesque Old Town
ends a very special evening.
The climactic event of each year is Prom night.
The bright sound of folkmusic as sung by Lewis Edelson closed final-exam week with "Flunker's Fling." the
first hootenanny.
127
���Fall
East vs. West
tn friendly compet ition
Trojon mascot Al Kaufman and Niles West's Indian greet each other
in friendly competition at the East-West football game.
130
�East a nd West scrambl e far victory at the Ea st-West football
game.
Nil es East's G regg G und e rson is in the lead while two West
harriers
and Trojans Cris Sta hike and Mork Lieberma n fal low cl ose
be hind .
One of the most exciting facets of the
high school year is East-W est Compe tition .
Compe tition betwee n the two schools has
becom e part of the Nilehi traditio n . In past
years Niles East and Niles West have chal lenged each other in footbal l, basket ball ,
wrestli ng, gymna stics, swimm ing and baseball. This year they also compe ted in track.
Althou gh Niles West does not be long to
the suburb an league as does Niles East,
compe tition betwee n the two schools is just
as exciting as if not more than official league
compe tition . Althou gh Niles East was defeated in footba ll and basket ball, this year
she was victorio us in track, wrestli ng, and
gymna stics. Compe tition was equally as
fierce i n the spring. These games betwee n
Niles East and Niles West have becom e a
traditio n promo ting good sportsm anship .
Doug Kornelly bottles with a West player for possessio n
of a jump
ball al the East-West basketba ll game.
13 1
�Homeco ming: East to Alaska
The night before
The student body shows its enthusiosticspiritos they support our team ot the Twilight Pep assembly.
Homecoming weekend is the climax
months of work. But Homecoming itsel
Phil Becker and Lorry Lazorus put last minute details on the S.S.O. float.
a frame of mind, a spirit which hovers ob
the school weeks before the actual weeke
ever begins. Months of time and energy<
spent in its planning: floats must be b~
a parade must be organized, and a quE
must be selected. These efforts were
real beginnings of Homecoming '63.
October 18 began the weekend wit
Twi light Pep Ra lly that spread the Hor
coming mood. Brilliant fireworks prese
by Booster Club kindled the spirits of
Nilehiers. The announcement of the f
reigning Queen was on added highligh
the evening as was the Junior- Senior-1
of-War in which the Seniors triumphed.
pep assembly over, ~tudents ported
neighborhood garages to participate in
hilarious and fronticjobofcons tructingflc
Fireworks, fun, petal paper, and pep:
was the night but the day was sti ll to c
. . . East to Alaska, Homecoming 1963.
�Seated regally an the homecoming float are Queen, Cynthia Garro, a nd her court, Linda Blessing,
Judy Brickman, Jonis Kamps, and Michelle Flicht.
Homecoming committee back raw: Al Nissenson, Irene Silverman, Arlene Sager, . Nancy Joslyn,
Eileen Boasales, Barb Fisher, Karen Draffin, and Sandy Salstone. Front Row: Paul Gailis, John
Simon (treasurer), Corrie Carlington (director), Al Feder(assistantdirector), Janet Harris (secretory),
and Joy Adair have worked hard to make 1963-64 homecoming a success.
133
�The Day
Students and curious shoppers watch the homecoming parade as it
proceeds through Downtown Skokie.
The half closed eyes of sleepy students
greeted the sunrise on Saturday, October
19. After a restless night, they eagerly anticipated the oncoming parade of floats and
the results of the float competition. Each
'What's wrong?" thinks dejected footbal l player, Morry Sopoznik, at
the homecoming game.
year homecoming floats ore divided into
three divisions: A, the large trailer floats;
B, the small trailer floats; and C, the decorated cars.
At 10:00 A.M. the parade left the Old
Orchard Theatre parking lot and traveled
through Skokie bock to the school for the
ensuing football game. Just before the varsity game, the winning floats paraded around
the field. "We'll Make the Huskies Mush,"
the Senior Cabinet's f loat; "Our Spirit Will
Sleigh 'Em," the Varsity Cheerleader's float;
and "Baked A laska," on independent float
placed among the year's winners and received the prize money which hod been
donated by the Nilehi PTA and Booster Club.
Although the game itself was a Niles
defeat, the Trojons fought hard and well . The
students too showed their victorious spirit
when they let loose their gold and blue
balloons ofter th e Trojan's first touchdown.
But Homecoming was not yet over. The
homecoming dance was to become the crowning touch to a wonderful weekend.
�The
Night
Linda Blessing and Lou i e Ste vens watch as Qu een Cynthia Garra
pins a bautanniere on her esco rt , Bill Bra ndt.
The highlight of the Homecoming week-
mo mural. Couples arrived a t 8:30 P.M.
end was the traditional Homecoming Dance.
and danced amid th e imaginative decorations to the soft music of the Steve Barbar
The theme this year was "Under the Midnight Sun ." This twenty-seventh Homecoming
festival provided an opportunity for alumni
Band.
of Nilehi to rekindle old memories of their
ing of the annual
high school days.
Cynthia Garro, and her lovely court, J udy
With the aid and
cooperation
of
the
Senior Cabinet, the girls' gymnasium was
transformed into an Alaskan wonderland,
complete with a life-sized igloo and an Eski-
The evening was climaxed by the crownHomecoming
Queen,
Brickman, Linda Blessing, M ichelle Flicht,
and Janice Kamps . The dance was th e perfect ending to a perfect Homecoming .
Amid the lovely decorations, couples dance and enjoy themselves 9t the 1963 Homecom ing dance,
"Under the Midnight Sun."
135
�Striving for better Student Unions, and unusuol and exciting donces
are these members of the Student Union Boord. Front Row: V. Spiegel, B. Fogel, M. Golob, D. Ehrensoft, J. Morris, S. Storkopf, S. Miller,
S. Lomn . Second Row: S. Gross, M. Jacob, B. Lermon (Tres .), J. Horris
(sec.), R. Ko rzen (Pres.), A. Sager (Vice Pres.), C. Billion, M. Beilin,
N. Joslyn. Th ird Row: L. Kose low, I. Summer, D. Veto, B. Klotz, S.
Corey, E. Boosoles, D. Deutchmon, B. Goodmon,J. Garro, B. Gustavson, J. Newmon, B. Frs her, M. Finkl. Lost Row: M. Rothman, R. Hollberg, A. Novok, B. Poindexter, R. Weiss, G. Anderson, D. Franklin,
S. Cichowski, B. Ellison, L. November, T. Melos, A. Semrow.
Student Unions provide monthly fun
"Woy Out" of the ordinary was the first Stud ent Union of 1963-64.
136
�"Is ii worth it" wonder Bill Nigol and Jeff Gent as they
are initiated into N-Club by Bob Shearn.
A group of hard-w orking seniors compo se the membership of the Studen t Union Board which sponso
rs
the month ly Studen t Union dances . The Unions consist of o recent movie followe d by dancin g and
refresh ments. Thus, each month these active upperclassm en must combin e their energie s and their
talents in order to surpas s all previo us unions
.
The board membe rs hove the job of organi zing
each Union. They must think of new, exciting , unequale d ideas that will please the studen t body.
And ofter the theme has been chosen , the board
membe rs must find the approp riate decora tions that
will make the gym olive and o port of the Union.
The board must also select the movies that will
be.
shown and supply the music and enterta inment
.
All these respon sibilitie s are reward ed by a fabulou
s
Saturd ay night.
In the spring of each year the old makes way for
the new. Juniors apply for positio ns on the Studen
t
Union Boord. From these applica tions, the presen
t
board membe rs carefu lly select the future membe
rs
who, in the coming year will follow in the footste
ps
of their predec essors in attemp ting to make each Union
better than the lost.
137
�Winter
Special Assemblies spark spirit
Varsity cheerleaders encourage students to support the Tr0jons at one of Nile's Pep Assemblies.
Among the traditional activities at Niles East are
the several assemblies held throughout the year.
Perhaps the most popular of the assemblies are the
pep rallies. Students are led by the school band and
cheerleaders in cheers to support the Trojans . In
Music, as well as athletics and academics, is in
the spotlight when the music department presents
its orchestra and choirs. In several music assemblies
distributed throughout the school year, Niles truly
addition to rallying behind her teams, Niles rewards
them at the annual spring and fall awards assemblies.
is able to exhibit another of her many talents.
Aside from the traditional assemblies, special
assemblies are held when the occasion arises. The
At these events the hard-working Trojans are presented with major and minor letters, and those ath-
gymnasts were presented in a show of intricate
and skillfully executed stunts. Jack Dempsey offered
letes who have won special acclaim rece~ve their
advice to young people and answered questions
from students in one of the earlier assemblies of
the year. In the future Niles can look forward to
accolades before the entire student body. Not slighting
students who have excelled in academics, Niles also
takes special note of her outstanding scholars at
the awards assemblies.
138
more assemblies as highlights of the school year.
�Track captain Mark Lieberman proudly accepts the "Mast Valuable
Player Award" from Mr. B. Barnette who represents the Boaster Club.
Jack Dempsey signs autographs after speaking to th e studen t body.
�"Tonight at Taro" was the title of the 1963
turn-a-bout dance. G .A.A. annually devotes
its efforts in making this dance one of the
highlights of the year. Turn-a-bout, as the
name implies, gives all the girlstheirchance
to make proper advances towards that certain boy with a coy invitation to a school
dance.
From 8:30 to 11 :30 happy couples danced
to the music of a professional band. Great
white pillars, magnolia trees, and sparkling
fountains transformed the girls' gymnasium
into a southern atmosphere of stateliness
and luxury. At the end of the evening with
beaus in one hand and blue velvet bids in
the other, girls dreamily departed after
having spent a wonderful evening at
"To-
night at Taro."
Miss Co ral Turpin welcomes Mory Janisch and Pete Birren ta G.A.A.'s
annual Tu rn-a-Bout dance.
Turn-A-Bout: Tonight at Tara
Midst magnolias and orange blossoms, Sue Smith and Ed Uzemock gaze quietly at the fountain.
140
�Mr. Jeff Josephson watches Mark Liebermon , Paula Rest, Stuort Spies and Ed Grennan as we rack
up points on the television quiz show, "It's Academic ."
Niles on T.V.
Thanks to sponsor Mr. Palm and students Ken Seeskin and Joel Weinstein, Niles debates her way
lo victory on "Rebuttal."
Publicly showing her academic excellence,
Niles East made appea rances this year on
two television programs, "It's Academic" and
"Rebuttal." Carefully selected from the top
ranks of the senior class, captain Paula Rest,
Mark Leiberman, and Stuart Spies rep r esented Niles East on "It's Academic." Sponsered
by Mr. Josephson, Paula, Mark, and Stu
victored in a quiz of general knowledge
against Libertyville High School and Rich
East High School winning a set of The Great
Books of the Western World for the school
library. On "Rebuttal." Ken Seeskin and Joel
Weinstein coached by Mr. Pa!m again proved
Niles East's high scholarship. Ken and Joel,
pitted against students of St. George High
School, took the affirmative viewpoint that
the minimum wage law should be extended
in coverage and won the debate.
141
�Sporting their school sweatshirts on Sweatshirt Day are Craig Tokehoro, Arlene Weisz, Corrie Carlington, Mike Povlo, Robin Richman, and Mike Kassin.
Special Days vary school routine
Marita Powell, Howard Olisky, and Marcio Zucker proudly display their beanies on beanie day.
142
�The class of '67 becomes acquainted with Niles East at Freshman Orientation.
Beanies, buttons, and bicycles are but a
few of the novelties which comprise the special days of Niles East. Whether the purpose
of a special day is to promote spirit, raise
money, or familiarize students with certain
school organizations, the special day always
proves to be a lot of fun.
Sweatshirt Day, Beanie Day, and Gold
and Blue Day bring out a little school spirit
in everyone. The money which is raised by
selling sweatshirts and beanies goes to class
treasuries. Students, however, do not wear
only spirit items on special days. The day
before Christmas Vacation was Dress-up
Day. Boys wearing ties and girls wearing
hells added to the mood of the holiday season.
Freshman Orientation, Christmas Vacation Open House, Senior White Shirt Day,
Senior Bicycle Day, and Senior Bermuda
Day are just a few more of the many special
days Niles has to offer. These special days
are not only fun, but they have become a
tradition uniting the students of our school.
College freshmen Marlene Blitstein, Herb Zorov, M ichael Goodman,
Robert Couzine, Lisa Mandel and Ir vi ng Bloom advise interested
N ilehiers on college life at t he Alumn i Open Hause.
�Under a fairy tale sky Marlene Blitstein, Fran Weinman, Eileen Greenberg, end Carol Zimmerman dance
with their escorts Herb Zarov, Steve Rubinstein, Mike
Whitzel, and Charles Vetzner.
Spring
Prom:
Joonne Mor ris and Bob Tornies dance to the music of
D ick Lo ng ' s Orchestra w hil e Ray Dean, Sharon Fisher,
Ron Rojo, and Robyn Brown a ll agree that it is o
heavenly evening.
144
Soir Cele ste
�Bob Ahrens signs Gabriel's Guest List as Ke ndra Nelson, Shelly Soffro, Dove Boyer, Judy Siegel, and Pete
Nemkov, wait their tu rn.
"Soir Celeste" last year's
junior-senior
danced to the music of the Dick Long Orches-
prom proved to be a heavenly evening .
tra. Later in the evening punch and pink
The formal spring dance was sponsored by
frosted cakes were served. The dance was
the junior class in honor of 1963 graduating
seniors.
climaxed by the crowning of King Larry Wolf-
Dreamy· murals, twinkling
stars,
and
inson and Queen Sue Berberick. By 12:00
the dance floor was empty, the music was
angel's harps transformed the boys' gym-
silent, the prom was over .. . only to remain
nasium into a celestial paradise. At 8:30
in the memories of those who attended "Soir
Celeste."
couples began to arrive. Dreamy twosomes
The climax of the evening was the crowning of King, Lorry Wolfinson, Queen, Sue Berberick, and
their court Bobbi Epstein and LesMultok, Kathy Wells and Jock Mise, Koren Schwarz and Ron Greenberg, Bob Ste in and Gail Mason.
�Graduation '64 finally arrives
The faculty of Niles East seem to be growing younger and younger . . . especially at the senior
breakfast of the 1963 graduating class.
Since he was an entering freshman, the senior
has looked forward to graduation . To him, graduation
is a sign bf his approaching adulthood. It is a sign
of his readiness to face the world and its challenges.
In the few weeks before commencement, there is
a certain excit~ment in the air. Special days, such as
"Senior Bike Day" are alloted to him. Another event,
which is sponsored by the Senior Cabinet, is the all
school carnival, Panic '64.
The.excitement is amplified as J une arrives and the
gap between student and graduate lessens. For the
senior, the school year ends a week early. At this
time, a graduation practice beg ins. The Senior Breakfast is held as a final farewell to school friends
and to high school as well. Then, finally, the big
day, the formal end to a wonderful four years, arrives.
To some, commencement is a joyous occasion; to
others it is sentimental and solemn. To some, graduation is an end, but to others, it is the beginning
lo a new life. The once inexperienced freshman has
emerged as a poised, confidentg raduate who is ready
lo challenge the world and its opportunities.
Saresta Rosenberg, Leon November, Cheryl Fri
Stu Spies, and Ron Carson gingerly balancegraduati
caps on their heads as they practice for ancomi1
graduation ceremonies.
146
�- -~
.....
With graduation ceremonies finally completed Dole Melcher and Stuart Spie. hove a h igh school
s
diploma, some worm memories and two very tired feet.
147
�\U .. 0 S:RV!l.>:
- ... 5
o.:.<-0'1
ST
Parents serve the school and the community through
such organizations as Booster Club.
People
Students express curiosity through experimental science.
148
�Mr. John Hal lberg, o faculty member participating in
th e donkey b asketball game, f ind s the situ ation mo r e
than he b argai n ed for.
People make up the elements of
education, leadership, athletics, arts, and
occasions. In the school, youth uses
these elements but on a restricted level.
Homecoming, class elections, and student
publications are among the ways students
express their goals and ideals. In the
city, but on a larger scale, adults use
the same elements to express their ideals
and goals. Libraries, courts, and public
service projects are elements which build
the city. Because the school and city
have the same elements, the school is a
miniature city.
���Freshmen, upon entering N iles, are thrown
into a maze of winding halls, strange faces, and
new rules. They are faced with the idea of becoming accustomed to a much more complex
system than before. They find that certain demands are made on them; they must e lect Student
Counci l representatives,
form
a
F reshman
Cabinet, and begin uniting and working together
to achieve common goals.
This year, along with e lecting representatives,
the freshmen added to the holiday festivities
by sending Christmas cards to all the teachers.
They had a booth at the all school carnival,
"Panic '64", began planning for their junior prom
by selling Niles pennants, and concluded the
year by hav ing a large sp r ing social affair.
By the end of the year the feelings of strangeness and newness had worn off and were rep laced by fee l ings of belonging and importance.
Now, being a part of Niles, the freshmen look
forwa r d to thei r future high school years.
The freshmen experienced the excitement of their
first homecoming by riding in the parade.
Freshmen
en3 o y new e x p er iences
Sandra Abbey
Marcia Ackerman
Trudy Abrams
Marjorie Agel
Fra nk Abt
Nancy Ahonen
Larry Acker
Staffen A kerstrom
John Alexander
Ronald Anderson
Terry Alport
Ellen April
Marcia Allmon
Art Arenson
Christie Anderson
Sandro Arnstein
Martin Aronson
Seymour Bachman
Robert Aronson
Clara Baldassano
William Aufdenkamp
Sherry Banks
Michael Averbach
Ja nice Barbera
Linda Barkoo
Deborah Bayer
Kenneth Batko
Barry Bearak
Dianne Batzka ll
Nicollette Becharas
Walter Ba uer
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Steven Benjamin
Robert Bel l
!<ichard Berg
Susan Bell
Dione Bergeron
Donald Benedict
Barry Bergson
Nancy Berk
Melvin Bernstein
Rick Berland
Larry Berss
James Berns
152
Lais Berry
Sheldon Berman
Judy Bethmann
�More Bioleck
Phi l lip Bishof
Modelyne Bieber
Jerome Bleimon
Gory Bills
Paulo Blonste in
Reva Bilton
Cra ig Bloom
Howar d Bloom
Reno Bo tner
Penny Bloom
Wil li am Boukos
Terrance Benecke
Barbaro Brohos
Steven Boren
Jay Brandenburg
M icha el Brous
Go ry Brin
Joey Breen
Sally Brocato
Mark ilrenner
Terry Brodsky
Mortin Brickman
Irwin Brody
Jeffrey Bronn
Harvey Brown
Richard Bronstein
Howard Brown
Sandro Brookens
Jeff r ey Brown
Bruce Brown
Lawrence Brown
Lawrence Brown
Marilyn Burrows
Lindo Brown
Ani ta Calkins
Renell Brownstein
Paul Campana
Phil ip Brushhaber
Lorr y Carlin
Linda Car lson
Patricia Cate l li er
Celia Carvalho
Jane Cech
Isabel Carvalho
Jimmy Cech
Alan Cassman
Steven Cherin
Eliot Chertack
Judith Cohen
W illiam Christensen
Lester Cohen
Patricia Clarke
Rochelle Cohen
Cynthia Cohan
Rolph Colionni
Wi l liam Conklin
Ilene Corman
Thomas Conrod
Lee Covitt
Ronna Cook
Carolyn Cox
Donna Cooper
Eileen Cusic
Jock Cypkin
Te r ry Dosh
Joyne Cyrog
Byron Dougherty
Ellen Doily
Dolores Da v ies
David Daniels
Richard Davies
Dolores Davies
Lindo Deschler
Gory Davis
Bo rbaro Deutch
La ura Davis
Janet Deutch
Dione Delotto
Dean Didech
Jodi Dish kin
C yn th io Doyen
Barry Dolins
Floro Dragon
Karen Dorfman
Judith Dreyfuss
Carolyn Dowlin
Lano Dubin
Shari Duboff
Judith Dunlop
Barbaro Dubrow
Sh eila Dworski
Catherina Duffin
He lene Ea rlix
Joel Duhl
Caryn Ede lson
Jeanne Edelson
Arnee Eisenberg
Lila Egerter
Hillard Eisenbe rg
Wendy Eimstad
Adrienne Eisenberg
Lourie Eisenberg
Eileen Elkin
Andrew Epstein
Barbaro Ekman
Joyce Ellis
Stephen Epstein
Elliot Elrod
Merwin Estes
Gloria Engerman
Doniel Farkas
153
�Ber yl Feigen
Edwin Feld
Allene Feldman
Robert Ficks
Joel Feldman
Roberto Fields
Mork Feldman
Steven Fine
Ilene Fineberg
Ira Fingerman
Deborah Fisher
Richard Fisher
William Fischer
Judith Fishman
Cheri Fisher
Liane Ford
Howard Forkosh
Rhonda Fradkin
Don Foss
John Foster
Koren Fox
Susan Francke
Arthur Freedman
Marcia Freedman
Sheldon Freisinger
Jock Fried
Terri Friedlander
Myra Friedman
Redino Friedman
Ross Friedman
Stuart Friedman
Marilyn Futterman
Renate Gabbey
Richard Gale~
Ell yn G olowich
Marilyn Gans
David Ganz
Howard Garber
Jody Garris
Susan Gals
Bruce Gebel
Howard Ge itner
Janet Genz
Richard Gerber
Jane Gilmore
Robin Genndel l
Marilyn Ginger
Elizabeth Girsh
Mork Gitkis
Harley Freedman
Marlo G lazer
Diano Gloss
Michele Gloss
Ellen Glenner
Henry Goers
Barbaro Golbin
Barbaro Goldberg
Michae l Goldberg
Sue Goldberg
Ju lie Goldman
Lynda Goldstein
Robert Goldste in
Howard Goodmo n
Robert Goodmon
Frances Goodstein
Anthony Gordon
G ilbert Gordon
Susan Gordon
Arthur Gou ld
Fred Gould
Leonard Graff
Michael Graham
Barbaro Grain
Barry Greenberg
Donald Groyless
Thomas Green
Joyce Greenberg
Mork Greenberg
Robert Green
Edward Greenfield
Fred Greenfie ld
Anne Griffin
G il bert Hober
Pamela Halper in
Sandro Groat
Jeffrey Gross
Corl Hansen
Richo rd Ho ncock
Theodore Harling
Cheryie Hawkins
Jerome Horris
James Heinsimer
Nan Harris
Anne Helmers
Pamela Henkel
Edward Harrison
Charles Hessell
Lory Hirsch
Cheryl Hoffman
Linda Holzman
Joseph Howard
Sharon Hoglund
Barry Isaacson
Alon Isenberg
Fred lshizuko
Lynda lvoz
Soll y Jackson
Fred Jacobs
Les ley Jacobs
Susan Joffe
Georgia Janda
Florence Joachim
�Dr. Horris points out th e vario us
facets of high school life to the incoming fr es hmen
class
during
Freshmen Orientation Doy.
Paul Joelson
M i riam Joseph
Keith Johanson
Sheron Kabi ller
Robert Johnson
Ricki Kagan
Betty Josephson
Eve Kahn
Joyce Kaiserman
G lenn Kal in
Mark Kaiz
David Kal ish
Rona ld Kales
Pame la Kaluzna
Dav id Kalin
Marjorie Kam in
Neal Kamin
Jeffrey Kaplan
Shelly Kamin
Michael Kaplan
Deborah Koplin
Maxine Karras
Errol Kopl in
Ma rk Kassel
Lucio Kavanaugh
Jane Ken ne r
Peggy Kellar
Ke r ry Kessler
Jonis Kellman
Richard King
Dav id Kennedy
Joyce Kirchl er
Myrna Kir shenboum
Barry Kite
Mory Klingbeil
Karen Klinke
Andre Klein
Lewis Klinn
Rolph Klein
Esther Klett
Iris Kogan
Mortin Korn
Da vid Kohn
Sander Kornblith
Helen Kohn
Susan Koslan
Charlene Korn
Anne Kmatz
Martha Kraatz
Sylvia Krouze
Kenneth Krahules
Dennis Kreft
Barry Krasney
Suzanne Kreger
Alan Krous
David Kritzler
Elliott Kroger
Cary l Kulman
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Robert Krubiner
Jeffrey Kurland
Dav id Krum
Ruth Lampert
Alan Landsberg
Cora Lorson
Lynda Landsman
Jeffrey Larson
Louis La ng
Linda Lascae
Leslee Langhaus
Jeffrey Lash
Faith Leaf
Barry Lempert
Linda Ledgerwocrd
Richard Lee
Gary Leven
Jeffrey Levens
Richard Lefevre
Robert Levin
155
�Steven Levin
Michael Levine
Alan Levin
Eugene Levinson
Bonnie Levine
Louis Levinson
Irwin Levine
Elliot Lewis
Irving Lewis
Lillian Lingel
Ben Liberman
Jeffrey Lipman
Lloyd Lifton
Gary Lipson
Susan Linderman
Daniel loewensteiner
Jack Loewy
Stuart Lubin
Harvey Look
Rachel Lunsik
Howard Lorber
Bradley Lutz
Lindo Lorence
Lynne Mack
Charles Mages
Hilary Marcus
Marc Mandi
Koren Marcus
Jerry March
Martin Marcus
Charles Marcus
Karen Margolis
Jacqueline Marks
Ava Mathews
Patricio Morros
Steven Matlin
Rick Martino
Nancy Marx
Michae l Mayron
Jack Medor
Cynthia Melas
David Melcher
Susan Messner
Susan Mevoroh
Jil~Meltzer
Bheryl Meyers
Jill Mendelsohn
Ann Miller
Barry Miller
Joan Miller
Richard Mil ler
Sharon Miller
Judith Miller
Shellie Milner
Nadeen Miller
Alano Mi lstein
Irwin Mishou lam
Donna M izruchy
Victor Mittleberg
Michael Molitor
Adrianne Mittenthal
James Moran
Mitchell Mizock
Susan Moron
Nancy Morgan
Leslie Mosivich
Alon Morris
Phillip Mosoff
Patricio Morrow
Catherine Munzer
Sally Murray
Bernadette Moses
Karen Muskett
MarkMuzid
Ralp h Myerson
Lynn Nachman
Stephan Myerson
Leslie Nagai
Robert Nelson
James Ness
Maurice Netter
Debro N euberg
Sandra Neukirch
Barry Newman
Thomas Nicholas
Ann Nilsson
Susan Neville
Robert Nissenson
Sheri Nonberg
Howard Olitsky
Robert Norstrom
Edward Olkiewicz
Ellen Novick
Tony O'Martin
Marilyn Nusinow
Kathleen O'Neill
Michael Orloff
Nicholas Paugoulatos
Steven Ornstein
Pamela Paul
John Pahigianis
Sharyce Pauly
Charlotte Pappas
Barton Pearl
Michael Pearlman
Lloyd Peurye
Jacquelen Perlin
Arthur Ph illips
Susan Perlman
156
Richard Petrone
Michael Perelman
Linn Phillips
�Charles Pietkowski
Michael Portman
Clarissa Plotke
Jerry Potnick
Murray Plotkin
Jomes Potter
Steven Plotkin
Morita Powell
Robert Powell
Eve Price
Dole Powers
Janet Price
Steven Pozansky
Carol Propp
Jeffrey Press
Doniel Prousis
Lindo Robin
Mork Rosenick
Rovin Rand
Susan Rosol
Gregory Randoll
Dheena Rotner
Marcum Randoll
Betty Reich
Lindo Reimer
Louro Ressman
Glenn Reiner
Robert Richards
Rhonda Repmon
Shirley Richardson
Linda Resselman
Michael Riffkind
William Rissmonn
Richard Raden
Barry Rittberg
Lorei Rodkin
Ellen Robins
Alene Roitman
Thomas Robins
El izabeth Romanek
Gino Rose
Stephan Rosenbaum
John Rosen
Michae l Rosenberg
Monico Rosen
Ronald Rosenberg
Theodore Rosen
Alon Rosenfeld
Soul Rosenthal
Dione Roth
Allon Ross
Eileen Roth
Poul Roston
Norman Roth
Eugene Rothberg
Barbaro Rothenberg
Richard Rottenberg
Lindo Rubin
Kerry Rathman
Rebecca Rubin
Lindo Rothstein
Judith Rubin
Arlene Rotkin
Michael Rubin
Roberto Rubin
Joel Rushakoff
Gayle Rubenstein
Poul Sobin
Sherwin Rudman
Rita Sochnoff
Ross Rumock
Amy Sachse!
Victoria Safier
Alon Sounders
Bradley Salter
Robert Schabillion
Bruce Saltzberg
Leonard Schaffer
Albert Samborski
Jo nice Schechter
Kath l een Schlauch
Helene Schneider
Thomas Sch lesinger
Lindo Schoch
Mork Schmidt
Lorry Schoenburg
Coral Schneider
Donie l Schullmon
Craig Schuman
Charlotte Segal
Eileen Schwartz
Alan Sieden
Barbaro Scott
Brod Seidenberg
Gail Seeskin
Kenneth Semrow
Arlene Sender
Coral Shallcross
Dennis Sernovitz
Gail $handler
Joseph Serro
Deborah Shone
Daryl Settler
Philip Shone
Joel Shapiro
Judith Sher
Philip Shorrock
Gary Shiffmon
Koren Shotney
Michele Shuster
Wylie Shavin
Judith Siegal
157
�Michael Siegal
Gayle Silverman
Sandra Siegal
Jay Silverman
Sheryl Siegal
Steven Silverman
Frances Silver
Sandra Silverstone
Denise Simon
Judith Siskin
Robert Simon
Linda Sjohalom
/v\arlene Singer
Gary Skaletsky
Sheila Singer
Barry Slatten
Gail Smaller
Terry Spillman
David Sneider
Robert Spiro
Jill Sola
Christine Spores
William Spear
Dean Stamm
Lawrence Starkoff
Susan Stegmeyer
Craig Steadman
Alex Stein
Rosalie Stearns
Betty Stein
Thomas Stearns
Cheryl Stein
Debra Stein
Diane Sternfeld
Ronald Stein
Kip Stevely
Therese Steinert
Martha Stevens
Karen Stender
William Stewart
Jan Stiller
Bonita Stalman
Richard Stacker
F redarick Stone
Sandra Staleraw
Kenneth Stone
Robert Staller
Barbara Strom
Susanne Summer
Gerald Taendler
David Swanson
Dorothy Taina
Jill Swilkin
Susan Tarantur
Steven Sylva"
Diane Teitel
Richard Thomas
Karen Ul l berg
Marilyn Thompson
Fern Vo ller
Mary Tiffin
Jeffrey Vender
Steve Tawbin
William Vinikour
Lynda Von Oppen
Gene Waldman
Rana Id Varona
Sylvia Warkavsky
Jennifer Wagner
Robert Warnke
Alexander Wold
Barbara Worlell
Randye Wasserman
Darlene Waul hier
Freshmen cheer enthusiastically at
the first pep rally of the year.
Helen Waxman
Louro Webb
Susan Waxburg
158
Lynn Waxler
Adrienne Walman
Thomas Weichmonn
�Marcia Weil
James We iner
Mau reen Wein
Jeff We i ner
Karen Weinbe rg
Lindo We inman
Ba rbara Weiner
Alan Weins tein
Susan Weinstein
Judy Weiss
Alan Weisb erg
Stuart Weiss
Renee We isberger
Randi Weissman
Shei la Weissman
Rage r Werfelmann
Janet Werner
Gene W idrevitz
Judith Wershkoff
A lice Wilke
James Wh ite
Steven Winer
Frederick Wickman
Paula Wolk
David Walawitz
Linda Zabare
Marc Yanow
Barbara Zarky
Lynda Yos t
A lan Zenner
Alan Young
He lene Zimmeron
Rhonda Zolt
Marcia Zucker
NOT PICTU RED
Robert Adelman
Edward G il bert
Michael Linde r man
Ronald Adelman
Ronald Schuh r ke
l ngege rd Gor ski
Marc Marcus
Earl Sh aev itz
Dav id Anderson
Irwin G auldi ng
Lael Mondrowsky
Steve Armstrong
Ken neth Ha ller
Scott Shafer
Steven Ne iman
Steph en Silk
Edwa rd Smith
Sharon Arrigo
David Horr is
Linda Oesch l er
M itchel l Bernstein
Caro l Hen r ichsen
Gayle Pan to
M ichael Br ook
Richard Smit h
Jon is H orne
Lee Prince
W illiam Smith
David Cohe n
Ga ry Jacob s
Judy Procaccio
M ark Solock
Barbaro Crai n
Iris Jacobson
M i rtha Ouintonales
Joyce Stat land
Joel Edensan
Debrah Johnson
Rhond a Rabi n
Ba r bara Stein
Margaret Sykora
M artin Engel
Stuart Kalm is
Rhonda Redman
Stuart Feld m an
Lin da Kesselman
Rene Roseman
Barry Tickes
Dona ld Fer ris
Steven Kite
Carolyn Rosen
Sh aron Toelke
Froncy n Filerman
Gar y Ko lodzik
Ba r bara Rubin
Paul Weiskopf
M ar il ee Fischer
Stephan ie Ko ntos
Stewart Samelson
Jack Wolfe
Henry Zemel
Trudi Galnick
Dorothy Lahna
Janice Sand r ik
V ictoria Geovaras
M ichae l Le ibavitz
Tery l Schmitzer
Br vce Gershenzan
Joe l Levin
Sophomores
Ross George Schu ltz
exhibit enthusiasm
The sophomore is an in-between high sr.hool
student. He is no longer the quiv ering, uncertain
,....._
"freshie" nor is he the r e laxe d, "know-it-all" seni o r.
He is an upper-low e r cla ssman .
Th is year's "upper-lower cla ssmen" w ere bu sy
with m any extra-curricula r activities . One of th e
initial events of the Sophomo r e Class was to d ecor a te a car for th e Homecoming parad e. The
sophomores also ran a boo th at the all-school
carnival and collected class dues, the proceeds
of both going toward the so phomo re class trea sury. One u n iquely sophomore ta sk, the ordering
and receiving of class ring s, once again sparked
the unity of the Sophomore Class."
Besides thei r ow n class acti v ities, the sopho-
Sophomore
G ary
Baim pr oudly
more s are both leaders and followers; th e y set
stands on the winning cl ass "B"float,
examples fo r the freshmen and follow in the
bu ilt by th e Class of '66 .
footstep s of the upperclassmen .
�Wayne Abramson
Brion Alpert
Geraldine Ahonen
Neal Anstadt
Steve Alleman
Arlene Appelman
Michael Alpern
Robert Arcus
Gregory Arenson
Sue Baigelman
Susi Arenson
Dennis Boilen
Joe Arkin
Gary Baim
Michelle Aronow
Howard Bain
David Baker
Jan Barnett
Penny Barach
Robert Borys
Barbara Boren
Cindy Basile
Haward Barnett
Marilyn Basile
Neil Baskin
Stefani Bay
Dennis Boss
Katherine Bayer
Rita Bauer
Ellen Beaver
William Baumgartner
Allen Becker
Cindi Becker
Carey Beiner
Harlan Becker
James Belcher
Michelle Becker
Tobey Benes
Stanley Bedows
Marlene Bennett
Judith Benson
Faith Ber k
Gerald Berger
Rhona Berkowitz
Michel le Berger
Ellen Bernot
Dav id Bergeron
Albert Bernstein
Rondy Bills
Susan Blaine
Rivion Bilton
Robert Blitstein
Ellyce Bittman
Merry Blach
Danna Blocher
Joel Block
Philip Block
Randel Bodenstein
Richard Block
Henry Bolman
Robert Black
Benjamin Bolatin
A ll an Bobren
Jeffr ey Banner
Terri Boyer
Carl Brakman
Al lo n Brachman
Barbaro Brovi
Kathleen Brady
Esther Brenner
Bonnie Braiman
Haward Bresnik
Gayle Bridge
Gary Brawn
Ben ita Brod
Karen Brawn
Ava Brady
Linda Brawn
Danna Brawn
Hen ry Buch
Ira Buch
Rosemarie Ca iro
Karen Budnick
Marcia Calkins
Diane Burdeen
Patricia Campana
Garry Buzil
Kath leen Capettini
Sheldon Caplan
Edward Chalfie
Daniel Carabine
Dav id Channon
Mory Carroll
Sally Chorman
Alan Cosborian
Barbara Chemers
Jam es Cheney
John Clauson
Joan C ho jnowski
Bruce Cloy
Sharon Citron
Daniel C louser
John C la rk
Ro nald Coconat e
Armand Co hen
George Cole ma n
David Co hen
Wesley Co lker
Lee Cohen
160
Loren Comitor
A l len Cohn
Dennis Com in
�Charles Conklin
Steve Dodigon
Bambi Cooper
Govin do Roso
Michael Crone
Ello Dav id
Gail Czerwinski
Roger Dav idson
Lindo Davis
Carmen de lo Huergo
Mork Davis
Hollis D en n
Deborah Doy
Th omas Diamond
Jomes deGroffenreid
Cory D icto r
Susan D ine
Ange lo Doering
Michael D isse n
Marlene Dolitsky
Rose mary Div ita
Penny Dolnick
Shel ley Dobkin
Helyn Doner
Roz Lynn Dorf
V icki Dunn
Coralie Doyen
Lindo Dusz
Helen Dragon
Chris Dziob ocinski
Helen Duffin
Ruth Edelman
Robert Edwards
Victor Elias
Gerri Ehrenberg
Roy Elkes
Donna Eisenberg
Robert Elliott
Susan Ekstrom
Sharyn Elvey
Richard Engen
Monte Evans
Koren Engstrom
Richard Ewert
Maxine Epstein
James Fassino
Robert Erdell
Anita Fechter
Zonita Feigen
Barbaro Ferguson
Jessica Feit
Patricia Ferri
Marsha Felzer
Rona ld F erris
Bonnie Ferber
Mory Fion
Howard Fine
Mork F isch
Maxine Fine
Richard Fisher
Mich ael Fi nger
La urel Fishman
Donald Fink
Kathleen Fix
Barbaro Forman
Mork Fried man
Joann Fronk
Robert F riedmon
Jackie F rozin
Carolyn Fr iend
Howard Fried
Carol Fryde
Maurene Fuenfer
Darlen e Ganas
Iris Goge r man
Anthony Capastione
Jeff rey Gale
Mortin Garb
Jomes Galloi
Stacie Geller
Sheryl Geman
Paula Gerowitz
Jeffrey Gende lman
Michael Gershberg
Joyce Gerarge
Richard Gershenzon
M ichael Gerber
V icki Gi l lie
Jere! Gi I man
Karyn Gill is
Steven Gilman
Lisa G ittelson
Steven G ilman
Cari Glenn
Ian Gilson
Eilee n G lutzer
Barbara Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Fron Goldberg
Barbaro Goldman
Ronald Goldberg
Barbara Goldstein
Rosy ln Goldberg
Donald Goldstein
Howard Goldste in
Joe Gordon
Sharon Goodman
Susan Gordon
Aton Gordon
Carol Gore
Carol Gor don
Gayle Go re
16 t
�Even rainy weather could not dampen the spirits of the Sophomore
Closs as they came to cheer their
team.
Douglas Gough
Mory Graifmon
Mork Gould
Joanne Green
Ruth Gou ld
Sharon Green
Joyce G rafm on
Charles Greenberg
Judi Greenberg
Patrick Griffin
Sheryl Greenberg
William Grist
Alon Greene
Iris Gross
Linda Greenwald
Marshall Grossman
Sharon Grossman
Poul Gustafson
Katherine Grunow
Andrew Gutter
Floro Gryn
Richard Halperin
Kathleen Guerrero
Paulo Hamilton
Jay Hammerman
Harvey Harris
Joie Handelman
Jeon Harris
Susan Horostany
Julie Harris
William Harms
Lynne Harrison
Glenn Hartman
Paulette Heche
Elliot Hartstein
Barry Heckman
Carolyn Haselton
Jomes Heller
Inger Hauolond
Joel Helman
Al Henich
Nancy Herskovitz
Judi Henkin
Tammy Hill
Anita Hermon
Sondra Hirsch
David Herman
Terry Hirsch
Lindo Hite
Rea Hoffman
Marcia Hock
Donna Hofstetter
Carole Hoffman
Anita Holmes
Melvin Hoffman
Ira Holzman
Toni Horrigan
Deborah Huntley
Steve Horwitz
Fred Huss
Jomes Howard
Poul Ingersoll
Daniel Hrob
Dione Israel
Jomes Jacob
Diano Jacobson
Jomes Jacobs
Marcia Jacobson
Jeffrey Jacobs
David Joel
Joel Jacobs
Richard Janis
Stuart Jenkins
Koren Johnson
Diana Johnson
Greg Johnson
Charles Josephson
Janet Johnson
Karen Kobot
Kathy Jones
�Steven Kadish
Karen Kammier
Donette Kadow
M ichael Kane
Jacqueline Kalins
Laurel Kanlan
Janis Kalmanson
Marc Kanne
Bonnie Kaplan
Vickie Karkomi
Bruce Kaplan
Miriam Karme l
Marc Kaplan
Jeffrey Koral
Richard Kapla n
Marlene Kascle
Karen Kass
Jan is Kaufman
Marshall Katz
Miche le Kaufman
Martin Katz
Ruth Kaufman
Susan Katz
Karyn Kay
Paul Kay
Gloria Kemp
Marsha Kearney
Dara Kertz
Linda Keep
Ron Kesselman
Mira Ke l lman
Dawn King
Leonard Klayman
Brenda Koen ig
Alan Klein
Marcia Koff
Mitchell Klein
Martin Kagan
Ronald Kach
Bonita Kapakin
M ich ael Kotlisky
Joel Kreger
Rose Kovarsky
Michael Kreisman
Patricia Kovos
Norman Kreisman
Sandra Kray
Jill Kulw in
Ronna Kurtz
Shari Lachman
Barry Kushnir
Ronald Lake
Larry Kushnir
Gary Lampert
A ll en Kutchins
Gregg Lande
Peter Lanners
Martin Lash
Paul Larsen
Thomas Lassin
Steven Larsen
Corl Lawrenz
Larr y La rs on
Walter Lazar
Louis Lazare
Larry Ledgerwood
Paul Lazarus
Ruth Lee
Madalyn Lebow
Susan Lee
John LeCom te
Jan Leifer
William Le Monds
Norman Leopold
Franz Lenhardt
Kenneth Les ick
Jay Leon
Davida Levin
Steven Leon
Joel Levin
Norman Levin
Marcia Levine
Barry Levine
Marcia Leviton
Harald Levine
Ann Levy
Judy Levine
Barbara Levy
Donna Lewis
N il es lipin
Richard Liebman
Adrian Lome
Cary Lind
Miche le London
Gary Lindley
Donald Lubowich
Alan Ludmer
William Machacek
Richard Lundsberg
Barbara Maday
Wendie Lutren
Denn is Maki
Lee Maco I uso
Harlan Mallar
Roger Mal itz
Barbara Marcus
Ross Manna
Richard Marsha l l
Peggy Marc
Thomas Martish
Judi March
Susan Marx
163
�Vodero Mosorweh
David Moyzel
Susan Moy
Frances McWillioms
Mork Moyer
Norman Medoff
Richard Mayfield
Kori Meerstein
Steven Mehl
Judy Meltzer
Susan Meh lman
Susan Mermelstein
Harvey Melamed
Dion Merritt
Iris Meltzer
Bruce Meyer
Mork Meyers
Lorry Miner
Roberto Meyers
Rita Mishkin
Sherry Miller
Roger Moore
Dole Mills
Ronald Mossoff
Robert Mul l ins
Ela ine Nachman
Ranno Multock
John Nostos
Susan Murphy
Koy Nostos
Susan Myerson
Kenneth Nelson•
Lindo Nelson
Lindo Nilsson
Robert Neuman
Henry N i mon
Vero Neumann
Darlene N ineberg
Don iel N ielsen
Richard Nitti
Koren Nixon
Poul Oram
John Norberg
Robert O'Roork
Lee Nudelman
Gregory Ostrom
Barry Offenbock
Lorry Pardo
Miles Paris
Bill Pouss
Steve Pote
Deborah Pearlman
Iris Poul
Dav id Pepper
Jerome Poul
Koren Perelgut
Frances Perlman
Kenneth Pierini
Susan Pestine
Anno Pietkowski
Toni Pestine
Zachary Pines
A llen Petts
Howard Pitrock
Bonnie Pogodin
Ronald Pontecore
Lisa Polakoff
Renee Porter
Steve PoJen
Herchel Portman
Richard Polster
Herbert Polish
Roy Pozon
Harvey Robin
Soul Preker
Ronald Robin
John Proft
Bruce Rodzin
Gregory Robin
Stephanie Randoll
Rona ld Rapper
Lori Redlin
Susan Rasnick
Jomes Rothmann
Robert Reed
Joy Reese
Lindo Rotsmon
Don iel Reinwald
Phyllis Remenik
Sheri Rice
Ruth Revzen
Paulo Richardson
Renee Reynolds
Amy Robinson
Steven Ricci
Lynne Rockowitz
William Ronan
Elyse Rosenberg
Allon Rosen
Harriet Rosenbloom
Jomes Rosen
Fred Rosenfield
Morion Rosen
Shelli Rosenthal
Michael Rosenwald
Solly Rottner
David Ross
Michael Rev ell
Helene Rotfeld
164
Dione Rowe
Ricky Roth
Cliff Rudnick
�Martin Rukin
Robert Saey
Den.n is Ryan
Gayle Sa letra
Linda Ryback
Ja ne Sa lomon
George Rygielski
David Sasenick
Michael Sowitz
Lisa Schatz
Jeffrey Schacht
Susan Schatzman
Scott Schal ler
Melvin Schechtman
Martin Scharaga
Janis Schectman
Charles Scher
Michae l Schneider
Lee Sch lesinger
Suzanne Schneider
Diane Schmid t
Walter Schneider
Robert Schm idt
Myra Schneiderman
Patricia Sch oepko
Susan Schultz
Marjorie Schrier
Wendy Schuman
Kenneth Schubert
Carol Schwander
John Schul tz
Charles Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Barry Segal
Joseph Schwartz
Joel Sega l
Mark Schwarz
Warren Seigel
Sherry Schweet
Verner Senger
Allan Seruya
Richard Shallcross
Michael Shaevitz
Ellen Shapero
Ca roline Shaffer
Marlene Shapiro
Gayle Shain
Will iam Shea
Michael Sher
Sandra Shiflman
Iris Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Karen Sherman
Mar i lyn Shor
Viv ian Sherman
Joyce Shulman
Robert Shuman
Joanne Siegman
Howard Siegel
Lil i Silberstein
Robert Siege l
Vicky Silver
Scott Siege l
Charles Si lverman
Jill Sim on
Dav id Skol
Sheila Singer
Linda Skolnik
Linda Sizemore
Robert Skol nik
Patricia Skerven
Jay Slutzky
Jeffrey Smith
G ail Solberg
Richard Smith
Haward Salamon
Sue El len Sm ith
Mark Solomon
Ade le Sn edeker
Anice Sonhe im
Sophomores, hoping to learn more
about microscopic life, work dili gently on the ir Biology ass ignment.
Jtt.
�Linda Sonkin
Herbert Spohr
Thomas Sorg
Jean Stadelmonn
Jack Sostrin
Lynn Stein
Carol Spiegel
Renee Stein
Dale Stei nberg
Paula Stern
Sharyn Steinberg
Deborah Stevens
Robert Steinhardt
Lindo Stevens
Paul Stender
Thomas Stluko
Benjamin Stoken
Harvey Strunk
Steven Stolerow
Edward Sucherman
James Struck
Alon Sutton
Kay Strull
Susan Swartwout
Robert Sweetow
Lorry Tonneboum
Dione Swenson
Michele Tannen
Marcia Swider
Deidre Tannenbaum
Mory Sykora
Audrie Tax
Wendy Teichman
Mork Tobin
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomlinson
John Tiffin
Nancy Tonell i
Larry Tincher
Joel Trouger
James Tripp
David Urman
Peter Trobe
Edward Uzemock
Fotenie Tse lekis
Steven Von
Ira Upin
Kenneth Von Ommering
James Vorallo
Stephen Walsh
Anita Vega
Catherine Wonoski
Peter Vihon
Dorino Word
Ruth Woldfogel
Kathleen Wore
Lindo Warren
Warren Weber
Koren Waysdorf
John Weichmonn
Joh n Weber
Fronk Weidinger
Steven Weber
Alon Weiner
Barbaro Weiner
So nford Weiss
David Weiner
Allen Weissman
Philip Weintraub
Frederick Weissman
Judy Weisman
Arlene Weisz
Craig Weitzman
Allon Wentink
Dole Wells
Donald Wichert
Dione Wel ls
Stuart Widman
Betty Wenger
Roger Wiesko
Nancy Wi l helmsen
Michael Witkov
Mork Williams
Anita Wolff
William Wiser
Barry Wolpoff
Lindo Witch er
Kenneth Wood
Rosalyn Yagoda
Steven Zindell
Bonnie Veiner
Fern Zucker
Lonne Young
El isso Zweig
Steve Ziegler
NOT PICTURED
David Ahrendt
Arden Century
Marlene Babetch
Natalie Dudnick
Michael Feldman
Jeffrey Feltman
Vernon Golde
Joel Gordon
James Gumbiner
Phillip Gzesh
Kenneth Berg
166
Sherwin Epstein
Sharan Finley
Michael Bryan
Ronald Fedor
Sharan Brzny
Joel Feld.man
Steven Franks
Dpwn Gaffen
Richard Harrer
�Zachary Ha r ris
Jill El le n Itkin
Rage r Levine
Br uce Rabin
Pa ula Ste in
Jeffrey Lewis
Espe ranzo Riveros
Sharon Stein
Charles Karp
Roger McCar th y
Toby Rosenberg
St ephen Ste in berg
Da v id Kite
Susan Ma nnhe ime r
Marc Schwartz
Wi l liam Stephens
~aw rence
Klein
D onald Mizock
Owen Sh i rwo
Lawrence Tog rin
W il l iam Ni elsen
Arnold Kover
Victoria Siwe k
Michael Tickes
Fr ederick Krisch
W ill iam Owca
D eborah Smith
Cra ig Troesch
Keiko Kumano
A rl and Pa !lman
Sheryl Solomon
Gar y Turk
Mar k Laza r
Roger Pet erson
Gregory Spain
Murla Turner
James Lebr un
Robert Phil lips
Jeff Spitzer
Collett Watts
Dorr y I Le vine
M itchell Pier ce
J uniors p repare for t h e future
When a student becomes a
junior
he
assumes the r espons ibi l iti es of an uppercla ssman preparing fo r co lleg e o r the b u sin ess
w or ld. PSATand Nationa l Merit tests, enrich ed
business courses, and care er semi nars a r e
avai lab le to a ll.
Ear l y i n the y ear the jun io rs b egan promoti ng the collection of f und s for the jun ior
prom. They co llected class dues, arranged
for the performance of the Chad Mitch ell
Trio, a nd had a "marriag e boo th" a t the a llschool carni v a l, "Panic '64".
The Junio r Class has a unique ta sk ahead;
not only must the juniors continue p lan ning
for their col leg e or busi n ess careers, bu t they
must take on added re sponsib i lities w hen
some of them go on to th e new Ni les No r th .
Ju n ior Ro b in Richman prepares far the fu ture by
taking one of the many busi n ess courses a t N il es .
Gize l la Aboav
Wendy Abram s
George Agoro nos
Linda Akerlund
Joan Abt
Dav id Anda Iman
Dav id Adams
Douglas Anderson
Wayne Anderson
Lou is Avon
Diane A pplin
Renee Babetch
Bonnie A rn dt
Barbara Babis
Bar bara Atki n
Roger Baer
Howard Baim
Edward Ba rnett
G len n Balas
Burt Barnow
C laudia Balkin
Lawrence Boron
Bruce Barnett
Deon Barringer
Ro ber t Bauma nn
Linda Becker
Da rl en e Baumgarten
Rita Becker
Seymour Bearak
Steve Becker
Ilene Becker
Maris Bell
Mark Bel l
Arthu r Berger
Linda Belue
Corwyn Berger
A ni ta Benjam in
Ricki Berke
Mar y A nn Benja m in
Howard Berkman
16 7
�Dennis Berkson
Edward Berkson
Sta nley Bernstein
Froncee Biss
Jo Ann Berman
Wendy Blockmon
Meryl Bernstein
Kurt Bloom
Al Bloomberg
Ilene Bobren
Joel Blum berg
Bonnie Bolnick
Freddie Blumenfeld
Jomes Bonow
Jacquelyn Bluste in
Maureen Boren
John Botner
A n drea Bra in in
Jomes Boukos
Lynn Brandel
Helene Boyer
Lorry Brenner
Sher ry Boyer
Helen Bricker
Robert Brookens
Glenn Bueh lman
Barb Brown
Ellen Bush
Jill Brown
Foye Bushier
Mory Beth Brown
Edward Cabot
Bo rbora Cohn
Howard Corren
Suzi Copitel
Dione Corter
Lindo Copsuto
Carol Cosborion
Sue Carlson
Mory Ann Catel lier
Robert Cavanaugh
Barbaro Cheney
John Cech
Do le Che rner
Stuart Choitkin
Neil Chertock
Morty Cha lfie
Andrea Cheszek
Keith Chrostko
Darryl Cohen
George C iszewski
Eileen Cohen
Leslie Clothier
Marcia Cohen
Ann Coffe l l
Mork Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Tom Colemon
Sue Cohen
Ch eryl Cooper
Robert Cohn
Caryn Corman
Ronald Cohn
Adriane Covitt
Judee Curtis
Dolores Dahm
Deonna Czerniak
Suzanne Deval le
Dona ld Czerniak
Leon Davidson
El len Door
Glenn Davis
John Davis
Helene Diamond
Mark Davis
Bertico Diaz
Sandee Davis
Shirlee Diesterheft
Gerald ine DeCorl
Jonis Dolgin
Don Donil e
Barry Dragon
Donna Doruff
Wil liam Drawbaugh
Bill Douglas
Wi ll iam Dowlin
Judy D re ll
Jeannette Duffin
Jim Ebb ert
Dennis Dubrow
Lindo Dulkin
Dove Edelman
Robert Dworkin
Phyllis Edelman
Lawrence Eorlix
Gory Edidin
Ellen Eisenberg
Jim Esio
Lindo Elkins
David Ewing
Ira Epstein
Robert Ezra
Lynn Epstein
Bernard Forber
Lindo Forber
Ko ren Fe instein
Sand ro For ber
Marsha Feldman
Koren Feder
168
Glenn Feldman
Al Fed er
Paulo Fe ldman
�Iris Feldner
Steve Fields
Joseph Feng
Dono Id Fisher
Sherry Ferdman
Reid Flammang
Larry Ficks
Kathy Fleck
Michelle Flicht
Suzy Freedman
Donna Frank
Mary El len Freeling
Ira Frank
Ba rb Fr iedman
Linda Frank
Bette Fr iedman
Farrel Friedman
Sheldon Gaffen
Harriet Friedman
Steve Gail
Lynda Friedman
Linda Ga le
Karl Gabbey
Gordon Galowich
Richard Garbo
Arnold Gelfand
Carlos Garcia
Ruthi Gelfand
Bob Gardiner
Barbara Geitner
John Gay
Kaye Geman
Jeffre y Gent
Steven Gilbert
Alan Gerber
Mark Gi lhoo ley
Mari Gersh
Peg Gillie
Rita Gilbert
Edward Ginger
Lorel Glassner
Jo hn Gold
Sherry Glazer
Steven Gold
Howard Glenzer
Mark Goldberg
Pete Gabos
Joel Goldman
Joseph Goldstein
Wilma Goodman
Robert Goodfriend
Lynn Gordon
Michae l Goodman
Dorothea Graf
Pat Goodman
Jim Graham
Linda Grandinette
Michael Greene
Linda Grant
Dan Greeneberg
David Greenberg
Steve Greenwald
Eileen Greenberg
Linda Grimson
Cynthia Guerrero
Sue Hagerty
Greg Gunderson
Kun io Hagio
Karen Gustafson
Pau l Harman
Sandra Gustin
Ann Ha rmeni ng
James Harrington
Peter Har.tleb
Mike Harris
Steve Haskin
Synthia Harris
Roz Hass
Barbara Harrison
Kay Hayes
Mark Henner
Cindy H i ll
Donna Herwitt
Lynn Hoffberg
A llyson Herzeg
Diane Hoffman
Sheila Hibbard
Paul Hoffman
Gardon Hake
John Hulburt
Barbara Holcombe
Steve lde lman
Ellen Hol land
Kenneth Isaacson
Barbara Horv i tz
Richard lv az
Judy Jacobs
Mary Janisch
Allan Jacobson
Michael Janson
Leslie Jacobson
Glenn Jarol
Geri Janis
Craig Johnson
Larry Johnson
Chuck Joseph
Nancy Johnson
James Jul ius
Sue Johnson
Dan Jungwirth
Diane Johnston
G lenn Jurek
169
�Juniors parade dawn the street,
proudly displaying their float entry
for th e homecoming porode.
Judy Kodison
Joni s Kamps
Carol Ka iserman
Eunice Kantor
Elayne Kaltmon
Bruce Kaplan
Don Kammier
Gary Kaplan
Judy Kaplan
Seym our Kar lin
Laurie Kaplan
Kenneth Karlson
Mark Kaplan
Arthur Karo l
Rosalyn Kaplan
Michael Karp
Mike Kassin
Richard Kavill
Debby Kotz
Susan Kearney
Jeffrey Kotz
Robert Kel in
Larry Kotz
Lynn Kellar
Barbaro Keller
Sherwin Kite
Renee Kessel
Lynne Kiviluoma
Bertha Kim
Judi Kleh r
Francie Kite
Jeffrey Klein
Louro Klein
Melvin Klinghoffer
More Klein
Maur ice Knoizer
Paul Klein
Tim Knudsen
Maureen Kleinman
Rober t Koch
Janeen Koe
Doug Kornelly
Henry Kogan
Barbaro Korto
Roya Konrad
Lindo Kossof
Thomas Korman
Sondra Kost
Joel Koval
Keith Kreft
Sh erry Kav i n
Do le Kreis
Roberto Krosn er
Isobel Krupp
Gory Krous
Pat ricio LoBolle
Dennis Lampert
Lynne Laskin
Jeff Longe
Denn is Lauter
Julie Lonnulli
Judi Lowler
Kris Lorson
Herbert Lawrence
Donald Lozoor
Jeanette Leogrande
Joan Lefevre
More Leon
Donna Leff
Syde ll e Lepoff
Maureen Leifer
Albert Letzkus
Bill Lev in
Vicki Le vin
Dole Levin
Co role Lev in son
Lor in Levin
170
Kenneth Leviton
Stewart Levin
Gale Levy
�Myrna Levy
Iris liebenstein
Stephen Levy
Linda Lifton
Bobb i Lewin
Marsha Lipke
Earl Lichtenstein
Stewart Lipman
Jeff Lippert
Steven Lissner
Edward Liss
Shirl ey Lodal
Goeffrey Liss
Dennis Loeser
Robert Liss
Donald Lofty
Chuck Lome
Paula Lubor
Marcia Lome
Mary Luther
Rick Lowy
Robe r t Machacek
Paula Lubezn ik
Judy Malis
Mark Maller
Carol Mantell
Leon Manelis
Sue Marks
Dav id Mann
Georgeann Marshall
Fred Manna
Eileen Marta
Ron Mason
Amy Med intz
Joseph Mossey
Jerry Meinhardt
Dennis Mourizi
Les lie Meln ick
Thomas McCle llan
Steve Messne r
Burton Meyer
Jim Michonski
Jerry Meyerhoff
Andrea M igdow
Vince Micari
Ch ri stina Miller
Kathy Michael
Julye Mi ller
Mary M iller
Linda Moir
Nadine Miller
Lois Manhardt
Sandy M inkus
Jean Morgan
Daryle Moir
Mark Mosoff
Cher y l Mueller
Fern Nad ler
Jerin Mueller
Li nda Naftulin
Bruce Myers
Ha rrese Nelson
David Myers
Kendra Nelson
Linda Nelson
Sharon Neubauer
Mel Nemkov
Jonis Neumeister
Robert Ness
Philip Nidetz
Edward Nessel
Marilyn N ieder
Bi ll Nigut
Denise Notarius
Joan Nix
Karen Novel li
Ellen Noesen
Mike Null
Jack Nortman
Joe Ocran t
Susan Ochlbe rg
June O'Neill
Ronnis Ohe r
Donna Orbach
Sandy Ohlson
Paul Orlov
Les Olefsky
Joe O'Roark
Lorraine Ostapowicz
Miche l l Paradise
Morrene Panitch
Sandy Pardo
Carla Pankey
Marcia Paul
Jae Papier
Murray Pearlman
Robert Pederson
Louis Petts
Duane Pe rkins
Sandra Phillips
Linda Pernitz
Susan Phillips
Bill Peterson
Fred Poindexter
James Poklop
Mary Potter
Allen Ponto
Benoy Port
Andrea Powell
Helen Powe ll
Kenneth Posner
Linda Powell
171
�John Powers
Arnold Robin
Harold Primack
Larry Robin
Mike Prousis
Jul ie Rochelson
Morion Prytikin
Nancy Racine
Ed Rokowski
Rexene Rosm ussen
Cheryl Romsoy
Gilbert Ravelette
Lindo Roph oe I
Evelyn Reese
Dole Rasmussen
Bill Reimer
Gron! Resterhouse
Gregory Rich
Gory Reuter
Doug Richardson
Chuck Reynolds
Robin Richman
Noncy Rhodes
Janet Riffkind
Leslie Riggs
Muriel Roberts
Mory Riollo
Martin Robin
Charlene Rivord
Sam Robins
Richard Rivkin
Jackie Robinson
Howard Romanek
Judy Rosen
Harvey Rose
Linda Rosen
Borboro Rosen
Peggy Rosenbaum
Harold Rosen
Audrey Rosenfield
Steven Rosenthal
Ronald Roth
Steven Rosenzweig
Ed Rothschild
Gory Ross
Rod Rothstein
Michell Roston
Vera Rothstein
Gilbert Rotkin
Phil Rubin
Corol Rowe
Steven Rubin
Eileen Rubenstein
Cindy Rubinstein
Jomes Rubin
Joel Rubinstein
Jeon Rudnit
Janice Sachs
Steven Rukin
Harriet Sachsel
Ken Russell
Dan Safron
Robert Rullenberg
Sande Salstone
Bonnie Solzmon
Jean Santner
Jerry Somelson
Morry Sapoznik
Linnea Sc;nders
Philip Saund.ers
Dione Sonfillipo
Lenore Savitz
Fred Soxonberg
Richard Schatz
Jone! Scholer
Robert Schiewe
Stuart Scholler
John Schor!
Stephen Schlesinger
Marcy Schnable
Borboro Schneider
Phyllis Schuldiner
Sharon Schneider
Bonnie Schultz
Barry Schoeller
Howard Schumir
Dione Schrior
Tom Schuttler
Sue Schwanke
Ken Seeskin
Noncy Schwartz
Glenn Seidon
Leone Schwegel
Renee Sells
Bill Secore
Sue Sernovilz
Bernie Settler
Alan Shane
Charlyn Shochtmon
Allen Shapiro
Ron Sholler
Gail Shapiro
Robert Shomberg
Linda Shapiro
Pou l Shapiro
Harold Shefsky
Suson Shapiro
Lowell Sherman
Bonnie Shefsky
172
Sheila Sherer
Donno Shavilz
Arnold Siegel!
�Don Siegel
Sharon Siegel
Linda Siegel
Sandy Siemsen
M:irk Siegel
Mar i lyn Silton
Ron Siegel
A r th ur Silverstein
Mike Si l verstein
Pamela Si mons
Gory Simon
Lindo Singer
N od in e Simon
Lonn ie Skoro
Naomi Simon
John Smart
Glenn Sm it h
Patricio Smyth
Madel ine Smith
Sher yl Sneider
Nodine Smith
Michael Snider
Shari Sm ith
Melody Soe ll
Meyer Sokol
Joanne Sonn
Jone Solo
Ba r i Sorosky
G lenn Solberg
Donna Spogot
Poul Solomon
A I lo n Spector
A ndrea Sperl ing
Carolyn Stouffer
Chri s Stoh lke
Cand y Ste adman
Maxine Stam
Pam Steffens
Ken Sto nn
A lo n Ste in
Ken Stein
Dole Stein ert
Bob Steinberg
Rolph Stern
D io ne Ste in berg
Stephen Stern
Ca rol Ste ine r
Paulo Stiber
Susan Stil t
Chuck Suritz
Janice Stover
Bonn ie Sussman
Mike Stricker
Stanley Szornych
Barb Superfine
Craig Ta kehara
Caren Tonkus
Allen Titlebaum
Joan Tonner
Madeline Tauff
Phyllis Teitelbaum
LeRoy Tri llones
James Tho rsen
He lene Trubokoff
Chery l Turner
Liene Ven ters
C ra ig Turski
Bruce Ventura
Byron Varon
Ro n V id ock
Sandra Vedde r
Sharyn Von Oppen
Morlene Wodler
Gerry Walter
Lo nee Walloch
Junior Judi Klehr is deep in th ought
Brenna V/assermon
Richa rd Wallis
as she contemplates her ho mework.
Steven War ren
Ann Woller
Coro lynne W o xberg
�Janet Waxman
Cheri Weinstein
Robert Webb
Michael Weinstein
Stuart Weiner
Anita Wein traub
Barbara Weinstein
Sheila Weisman
Ran Weisner
Steven Weiss
Julian Weiss
Glen Welchko
Lynn Weiss
Donna Welstein
Steve Weiss
Pau l Wesche
Merle West
Steven W il liams
Rebecca Wexler
Pau l W ill ner
Sharon Whetstone
Neil Winstead
Linda Wichert
Howard Wish
Linda Wolcott
Steve Wolf
Barry Wolf
Myra Wolff
Linda Wolf
Richard Wolff
Richard Wolf
David Wolfinsohn
Joanne Wolman
Joan Youngblood
Susan Wolters
Lorry Youngkrantz
Amelio Wr ig ht
Alexis Zabore
Merle Young
Monica Zaidman
Iris Zomonsky
Lousi Zivic
Janis Zehner
Dave Zeller
Ca r ol Zimmerman
NOT PICTURED
Kat hl ee ~ Albrecht
Lawrence Fabian
Steven Kramer
Marlene Alpert
Gale Karen Pu ll iam
Eva Field
Judith Krammer
Jim Schlesinger
Steven Anderson
Betty Friedman
Jeffrey Kray
Adeline Barbera
Allen Schu ltz
Joel Fr ishman
Cha rles Lesick
Glen Seedorf
Mari l yn Berger
Gregg Gattuso
Barry Levine
Donald Bloom
Foith Seidman
Robert Girsch
A lan Lewis
Robert Ship
Michelle Brody
Wayne Goodman
Robert Maki
Leonard Shubert
David Burdeen
Michael Gors
Dean Marines
Michael Silber
Ronald Simon
Jane Ellen Coile
Lila Dee Greaves
Lynn Mehrholz
Jo mes Christe r son
Lois Cowen
A lv i n Greenberg
Richard Meyers
Iv an Sizemore
Jay Mill man
Roger Cross
Steven Grubman
Arth ur Haller
Paul Smith
Allan Mills
Stephen Dahlquist
Dana Heeres
Andrew Spores
Michae l Moron
George Daily
Robert Jannu sch
Warren Muskatt
Robert Davies
Larry Jeffri es
Linda Stocker
Arthur Strand
Richard Palcheck
Anne tte Patoff
Richard Trapper
Katherine Sved lund
Steven Deutchm an
Daniel Kahn
Nanci Donelson
Marcia Kalfen
G lenn Pa ul
Scott Duball
Peter Tselekis
Linda Kaplan
Judith Penn
A lice Dudnick
Ronald Kaufman
Michael Pollock
Samuel Yanes
Ira Zarov
Wayne Edfors
Miles Kral
Kenneth Powell
Bonn ie Zutman
Iona Evans
174
�As the school year draws to a close, the seniors
look back upon their last year al Niles. They recall
the construction of the senior homecoming float and
the many cuts, bruises and sleepless nights that went
into 'We'll Make Mush Out of Them", the winner of
the class "A" division.
They remember the homecoming football game
and the festivities of the homecom in g dance that
followed. The sale of senior buttons in return for
class dues along with events like the all school carnival, "Panic '64", are also brought to mind. The Senior
Class Breakfast and the Picnic as well as the Prom
are memories that soon will not be forgotten.
Even as the seniors look back at their life at Niles,
they look forward to the future. They look forward
lo college or the business world and lo the life that
they will lead in the adult world, the life that was
preceded by four memorable years at Niles.
Tino Kroon, lost year's Homecoming Queen, crowns
this year's Queen, Cynthia Garro.
Seniors enjoy their last year
Thinking about their four memorable years at N iles
and of the future years that lie ahead ore seniors
Leon November ond Dole Melcher.
�SIDNEY ABELSKI
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; Gymnastics 2,3; Chess
Club 4.
BRUCE ACKERMAN
Transferred from Bowen H.S. I; District Science Fair Placement I; SSO 2,3; SSSH
Chr. 3; SSM Monitor 2; Radio Club 2; French Club 2.
JAY ADAIR
Student Council 4; Cobine! 3,4 ; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM Monitor 3, Supervisor 4;
German Club 3, Vice Pres. 4; Latin Club l; International Relations Club 2,3;
Co-Chr. of Homecoming 1963, Float Committee 4.
GARRY ALHALEL
Wrestling 2,4.
ALYSE ALLENTUCK
Student Council Alternate I; Cabinate 3; SSM 2; Spring Play and Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Aword 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Future Nurses 2; Homeroom Vice Pres. 2; Library Asst. I.
BETTY ANDERSON
wenty-lour Point
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Musical 3, Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Board I, T
Award I; Future Nurses I; Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Racket
Squad 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3.
GORDON ANDERSON, JR.
Transferred from Muskegon Senior High School, Muskegon Mich. 2; Student Council I; SSM 2,3,4; A.V.A. 4; Football 1, Minor N I; Track 1, Minor N I; Tennis
2,3,4, Minor N 2; Basketball 1, Minor N I; Fencing 2; Folk Music Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,4; Student Union Board 4.
JEAN ANDERSON
AFS Exchange Student 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabina te 2,3,4; SSO 2,3,
Head Sec. 3; French Club 1,2; Fine Aris Clu b 1.
SAM APPLEBAUM
SSO 3,4, Super visor 4; SSSH 3, Officer 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3,
Major N 3,4; Wrestling 2, Shield 2.
WENDY ARBIT
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; Fall Play 2,4,
Student Director 3, Make-up Chairman 4; Reflections Revelries, Student Director
3; Spring Play, Student Director 3; Musical Crew3; Thespians 3,4, Pres. 4; G .A.A.
1,2,3, Board 3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
Pres. 2, Point Treas. 3; library Aid 2; East-West Intramural Speech Contest, Prose,
4th Place I; National High School Institute-Northwestern University-Harper Rowe
Stagecraft Award 3; Big Sisler 3; 50 Point Thespian Award 4; Reflections Reve lries Production Super visor 4.
JOHN ARMSTRONG
Bronze Honor_ Pin 3; Second Place State Science Fair I; District Science Fair
Placement l; SSO 4; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; Football 2,3,4; Track 2; Baseball 3; Biology
Club I; Hl-Y 3,4.
PHILIP ARONICA
Cobinote Alternate I; A. V.A. 1,2; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert
Bond 2,3,4; Intermediate Bond 2; Beginning Bond I; Gold Music Pin 4.
MARC ARONIN
Cabinet Alt. 1; SSM 4.
RICHARD ASCHERL
Transferred from Lane Technical High Schaal 3.
SUSAN BAIR
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Rocket Squad 1,2; Seco~d Ploce State Science
Fair 1; Art Award, Gold Key 3.
RONALD BANION
Cabinate Alternate 1; SSO 3; SSM 4; Musical 1,3, Lead 3; Football 2, Shield 3;
Track 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Cross Country I; Tennis I; Wrestling l; Borbershoppers 3; Cho ir 2,3,4, Silver Music Pin 2;Glee Club I; Chess Club 1, Pres.
I.
JERRY BAREN
Chess Club 1,3,4, Pres. 4; German Club 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention
3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
VICKI BARR
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; SSM3;G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; Twirlers
1; Ushers Club 4.
DIANNE BAUM
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifica te l;SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 1,2;
,Personnel Monitor I; G.A.A. 1; Spanish C lub 2,3; Racket Squad 1; Homecoming
Float Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
PHILLIP BAUM
Executive Club 2,3,4.
RICHARD BAUM
Executive C lub 2,3,4.
176
�BARBARA BECK
Musical I; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club I; Teache rs of Tomorrow I; G lee Club l ,2,3,
Five Hundred Point Award; P.S.O. 2,3,4; Rocket Squad l,2,3; Friends Club 4 .
CHARLENE BECK
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Council 3; Cabinet Sec. 4;
SSO Receptionest 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Art Council l; Spotlighters l; Homeroom Treas. l,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; HomecomingCourt3; Al umn i
Committee 2; Parade ,Panorama 3; Floa t Comm ittee 3,4; Reflections Revelries
4; Big Sister 3.
PATRICIA BECKER
Masque and G avel l; French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow l , 2; Spotl ig hters 2;
Library Aid I; Rocket Squad 1,2.
PHILIP BECKER
District Science Fair Placement l ; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4;
SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSM 4, Supervisor 4; Track l,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Ma jor N 3,4;
N Club 4; Cross Country I; W restling l , Shield I; Track Ca pt. 3,4.
RONALD BECKER
Transferred from Tu ly High School 2; SSSH Chr. 2; Football l; Spanish Club.
MARILYN BEILIN
Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 1,3, Alternate 4 ; SSO Assn't Head Clerk
3,4; Spring Ploy Crew l ; G.A.A. 3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Library Aid l;
Editor of SSO News 4; Student Union Board 4.
LINDA BENJAMIN
SSM 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3; Reflections Revelries 3; Musicale 2; Nilehilite Stolt
3,4; Glee Club l,2,3; Homecom ing Committee 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
JAMES BENNETT
Transferred from L
one Techn ical High School 3; Beginning Band 3; Orchestra 4;
Dance Bond 3,4.
BARRY BERGER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Second Place State Science
Fair I; SSSH Chr. 4;SSM2,3,4;Boseboll 2,3 , Minor N 2; Hi-Y l; Bowling Team 2.
BONNIE BERLIN
Student Council Alternate 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 2; Ep ic 3; SSO News 3,4;
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Spanish Club 2; Art Council 3; Spotlighters 2; Rocket Squad I.
PHYLLIS BERLIN
Cabinet 2,3; SSO 4; SSM 4; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2,3,4; Spring Ploy 4, Crew 2,3; Thespians 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Future Nu rses 1,2;
Rocket Squad 2.
LESLIE BERMAN
Transferred from Mother High School 2; French Club 4; Concert Orchestra 2;
International Relations Club 4 ; Pen Pol Club 4; Musical 2.
JERRY BERNSTEIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Physics Club
3,4; Second Vice Pres. 3,4; Biology Club l.
STEVE BERNSTEIN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Four Year Pin; Cabinet I; SSO 2,3; SSSH Chr.
2; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 4; Wrestling 2, Minor
N 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Spanish Club 2; Nilehilite Stoff 4, Associate Sports
Editor 4; Unity Boord 4; Hi-Y l; Niles East De legate, Youth Council of Skokie
3,4, Treas. 3, Chr. 4.
LEILA BESKIN
Tronsferied from Kelly H.S. 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A. l,2,3;
Spanish Club 4; Ushers C lub 4.
CATHEY BILLIAN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4, Officer 4; SSM 2; Foll Ploy Crew- 3;
Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club
l; Fine Arts Club l; Art Council 2; Spotlighters l; Pen Pol Club 2; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4, Alumni Committee 4; Student Union Boord 4; Pep Club I.
RICHARD BILSON
SSM I; Guidance Monitor 4; N Club 2,3,4; Track l,2; Cross Country l,2,3; Swimming l;Hi-Y 1,2.
PAT BIRD
Cabinet Representative I; SS02,3,4;SSM2,3, Sec.3,4; SSD Chr. 2; Glee Club I.
JACOB BITRAN
Transferred from Lone TechH.S.2;StudentCouncil I; SSM 4; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
Technis 3,4; Football I, Shield I; Science Seminar I; Biology Club I; Spanish
Club 2,3; Gold Honor Certificate 3.
LAWRENCE BLACKER
LINDA BLESSING
SSO 2,3,4, Receptionist 2,3, Period Sec. 4 ; SSSH Sec. 2; SSM 4; G.A.A. I; Golden
Galleon 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Court 4.
177
�Decorating floats is one of th e many activities that toke
place during the homecoming weekend.
RICHARD BLOCK
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Second Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair Placement 1,2; SSM 3,4; N Club 1,2,3,4, Treas.
3, Pres. 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N 1,2,3.4.
LINDA BLOOM
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement 2;
Cabinet Sec.-Treas. 2, Alternate 3; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1; Golden
Galleon 3,4; French Club 3; Moth Club 3.
SHEILA BLOOM
CATHERINE BOBERA
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Golden
Galleon 2,3.4. Social Chr. 3, Essay Editor 4; Student Council Alternate 1,2; Cabinet 2,3; Musical 3; G.A.A. I; Biology Club I, Sec. I; Mock State Constitutional
Convention 3; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 2; French Club 2,3; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3.
MICHAEL BOHM
SSO Monitor 1,2; Cross Country Monoge<4;ExecutiveClub Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4.
EILEEN BOOSALES
SSO 3,4; SSM 3; SSSH Chr. 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Musical 2,3; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3.4, Chr. 4; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; Loralie 4; Choir 4: Glee Club 2,3.
LEONARD BORDEN
Cabinet 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; Cross Country I, Shield 1; Student Action Committee
3,4, Asst. Chr. 4 ; Intramural Basketball 4.
DONNA BOTTUM
SSO Sec. 1; Pep Club 1.
BARBARA BOUKAS
Future Secretaries 4; Rocket Squad 1; Typing Lab Monitor 3.
DAVE BOYER
Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2, Treas. 4; SSO 4; Track 1, Shield 1; Cross Country 1,
Shield I; Russian Club 2,3,4; Biology Lob Asst. I.
'SOFIE BOZIN
G.A.A. 2,3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Fine Arts Club 2;
G lee Club 2,3; Typing Pin 3.
PATBRADY
Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3 : Glee Club 1,2,3; P.S.O. 2,3, Sec.
3; Spring Festival 1,2,3; Winter Festival 1,2,3; Music Certificate 3.
MARY ANN BRAHOS
G.A.A. 3,4; Latin Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Racket Squad 1,4.
TOM BRANTLEY
SSSH Chr. 2; Cross Country 3; Gymnastics 2; Pen Pal Club 4 .
GARY BRASLAWSKY
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSM 3; Debate C lub I.
t78
•
�JUDI BRICKMAN
American Legion O ratorica l Contest l; Cabinet2,4, Alterna te3; Reflections Revelr ies 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1,3; French Club 2,3; Loralie 3,4;
Chair 4; Twirlers l; Homecoming Court 4.
LINDA BRIN
District Science Fair Placement l; SSO 3,4; SSD Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Future Secretaries 4.
KENT BRODY
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 3; Prom Committee 3; SSO
2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Executive Board Head Chr. 4; SSD Head Chr. 4; N Club 3,4,
Treas. 4; Footba ll 2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Basketba ll 3, Minor N 3; Baseball 3,4,
Minor N 3; Russian Club 1,2; Homecoming Public Relations Committee 2.
BRUCE BROWN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certifica te I; Fi rst Place State Science Fair
Award l, Second Place Award 2; Beginning Band l; Science Club I.
MARK BROWN
Footboll 1,2, Minor N 2; Wrestling 3.
JACKILYNN BRUTZKUS
Transferred from Mather H.S. 3; G.A.A . 2,3.
JAMES BURGER
l ransferred from Moine East H.S. 3; Millard Fil lmore Society 4.
LISA BUTMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2; G .A.A.
l; French Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 4; Fine Arts Club 2; Art Council 4.
SHERRY CABIN
SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflection Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 2; French Club
1,2; Rocket Squad 1,2; Library Aid 3; Homecoming Committee 2.
JOHN CAILE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3.
TERRENCE CAMACHO
Swimming l.
BETTY CANTOR
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; SSM 4; G.A.A. 3; French Club 4; Ushers Club
4 ; SSSH Rate r 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
CAROL CARDIS
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Ushers Club
3,4, Pres. 4.
CORRIE CARLINGTON
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 2,3,4, Outstanding Service Award 2,3; Cabinet Alternate l; SSO 3,4, Head Clerk 3,4; SSD 3;
Fall Play 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,3, Twenty-four Paint Award
3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Spotlighters l; Pep Club l; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Director 4; SSO News Staff 4; D.A.R. Good Citizen Award 4.
PAMELA CARNALL
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; Latin Club l; Glee Club 3; Mixed
Chorus 4; Ushers Club 4; Spring Festival 3; Christmas Festival 4.
PETE CHAGARES
A.Y.A. 2; French Club l; Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band l; Industrial Arts
Club3.
MARK CHAITKIN
National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Physics Club 3,4,
Treas. 4; Art Council 3,4.
CAROL CHAPMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Council Alternate 2;
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2,4; Musical 3; Falk Music Club 3; Golden Galleon 4, Social Chairman 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3; Fine Arts Club l; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band l; Gold Music Pin 4; International Relations Club 3,4; Illinois Music Educators' District Festival Orchestra,
Northwestern University 3.
WILLIAM CHAPMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3;
SSM 3; N Club 3,4; Football Manager 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3,4; Tennis
1,2, Shield 2; Spatlighters l; Managers Club 3,4.
ROBERTA CHASKIN
Musical Crew 2; Steering Group 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2; Spotlighters 2; Beginning Band l; Ushers Club 3,4.
UNDACHEZ
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSD 2; SSM Monitor 4; Personnel
Monitor 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club l.
179
�Queen and Court reign
THOMAS CHOATE
Executive Club 3,4, Sec. 4.
STANLEY CICHOWSKI
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S. 2; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; A.V.A. 3,4, Sec. 4;
N Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Chess Club 3.4. Sec. 4;
Student Union Board 4.
DOUGLAS CLARKE
Football 2, Shield 2; Tenn is 3,4, Minar N 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4; Journeyman
Award 3; Exchange Editor 4; Millard Fillmore Society 3,4, Sec.-Treos. 3,4.
DONALD CLAUSER
Musical 1,3, Crew 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shie ld 1, Minor N 2,3; Chair 2,3,4;
Glee Club I; Silver Music Pin 2.
ROBERTA COHAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Fall Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 2,4; French Club 3; Latin
Club 1; Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters 2; Racket Squad 1.
BERYL COHEN
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Period Sec. 4; SSD 2; library Assistant Chairman 3; SSM
Monitor 2,4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
oe
..
-....
..;.:.:_
t
LINDA COLE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S.; Student Council 1,2; Musical 3, Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Loralie 3,4; Choir 1,2,4; Girls
Glee Club 1,2,3, Officer 1,2,3; Student Conductor 1,2,3; Student Accompionist
1,2,3; Madrigals 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2,3; Winter Festivol 2,3; Choral Competition 1,2.
ROBERTA COMER
Personne l Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 3,4, One hundred fifty point Award 3; Future
Nurses 1; Glee Club 3.
LEON COOPERMAN
Gymnastics 1,2,3.4, Minor N 1,2 •. Major N 3.
SUSAN COREY
Student Counci l 1,2,3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1; Spotlig hters 1; Student Union Boord 4; Big Sister 2; Exchange
Student to Morton East 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
DOMINICK CORONA
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; Executive Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
JUDY COX
Musical 1,3, Crew 2; Student Conductor 3; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3, Officer 3;
Winter Festival 2,3; Spr ing Festival 1,2,3.
JOEL CROHN
Notional Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Freshman Cabinet Alternate I; SSM 4, Asst. Period Super visor.
MICHAEL CROWE
Transferred fr9m St. George.
JANICE CURRIE
Transferred from Round lake H.S. 4 .
180
LARRY COHEN
Spanish Club 2,3; Student Action Committee 3.
MITCHELL COHEN
Fall Play 3.4; Track 2; Tennis 1; Chess Club 1,3.4.
RON COHEN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 4, Cochoirmon 4; SSM 2,3; Reflections Revelries 4; Physics Club 3; Rus·s ion Club 2.
�during homecoming
Wailing to be presented to the spectators at the homecom ing game are the Homecoming Queen and her
court.
THOMAS DADIGAN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH
Chr. 3; SSM Supervisor 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,2;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3; Baseba ll 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3.
JAMES DAUGHERTY
Transferred from Baker H.S., Georgia 4; German Club 4.
BRUCE DAVID
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet Alternate I; SS03,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM Mon itor 3, Asst. Supervisor 3; Track 3; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Library Aid I.
DIANE DAVIS
Personnel Monitor 3; Musical 2,3,4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Cho ir 3;
Glee Club 2; Silver Music Pin 3.
CHARLOTTE DEEM
Transfe rred from Belpre H.S . Ohio 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Spanish Club
3,4; Choir 1,3,4.
MICHAEL DEL DOTTO
MARTIN DENIS
Spanish Club 2,3; Coin and Stamp Club 3; International Relations Club 3,4; APP
U.S. History Seminar 3.
DAVID DEREX
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3, Asst. Supervisor 3; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 4; Wrestling 1,2.
DARYL DEUTCHMAN
Student Council I, Alt. 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 2,3; Persannell Monitor 2; German Club 1,2; Student Union Board 4.
DENNIS DICKS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH 3, Chr. 3; SSM 2,3; N
Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player Award 3; Hi-Y I.
MICHAEL DICTOR
Transferred from Bowen H.S.; Honor Club 1,2,3; Student Council 2; SSO 4 ;
SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Latin Club 2.
SHIRLEE DIEL
Fall Ploy Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical 3; Thespians 4; G.A.A. I; Glee Club 3; Racket Squad 2; Ski Club 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Drama Workshop 3,4; Christmas Festival 3; Spring
Festival 3.
JERRY DOLINS
Bronze Pin 2; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH3,4, Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; N Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3; Wrestling I; Fencing 2; Latin Club I.
IRADONCHIN
SSM3,4.
STEVE DORY
Fall Play 2,3; Reflections Revelries 3; Spring Play 3; Musical 2,3; Thespians 3,4;
Tennis 3,4, Master 3,4; Industrial Arts Club 3.
0
I'
0
I
\
181
�KAREN DREFFEIN
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4, Co-<:hr. 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Future Nurses 1,2; Glee Club
1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Ski Club 3,4; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4, Floats Co-<:hr. 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
SHEILA DRIBIN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; District Science Fair 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3; SSM
2; Epic .Boord 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Musical I, Crew 1,3; French Club 2,3; Reflections Stoff 4; Fine Arts
Club 1,2,3, Board I; Art Council 2,3.4, Treas. 3,4; Spotlighters I; Glee Club I;
Christmas Festiva l I; Spring Concert 1; Library Aid 2,3; G.A.A. l; Illinois Council
for Special Education 3; Scholastic Arts Competition 4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4, Art Committee Co-Ch r. 3.
RONALD DROZOZIK
Transferred from Notre Dome H.S.;. Musical 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Concert
Orchestra 2,3,4, Concert Moster 4, Student Conductor 3,4; Silve r Music Pin 3.
PAT DRUCKER
Silver Honor Pin 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; La tin Club 1,2,3.4; Teachers of
Tomorrow I.
LEWIS EDELSON
Transferred from Morgon Pork; SSSH 4; Musical 3; Swimm ing I; Folk Music Club
3; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Choir 1,2,3.
BRENDA EGIEL
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2; Foll Ploy Crew 3; Spring Ploy 3, Crew 3; Musical Crew 3;
Germon Club I.
DIANE EHRENSAFT
Notional Merit Semi-F inalist 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2;
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Musical 2; Science Sem inar 4;
French Club 1,2,4; Art Council 4; Ushers Club 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Reflections Reve lri es 4.
JUDITH EIMSTAD
Silver Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 1; SSSH 4; Fall Ploy Crew 3;
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Thespians
3,4; G.A.A. 2; Latin Cl ub 1,2,3, Sec. I, Pres. 3; Illinois State Latin Contest 1,2.
ELLEN EISEN
Transfer red from Bowen H.S.; Student Council Alternate I; Fall Ploy Crew 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Debate Club 3; Honor
Club 2,3; Teachers Aid 1,2,3; Bookhouse Soles 1,2,3.
PHYLLIS EISEN
SSO 4, Sec. 4; SSSH 4; Glee Club 1; Library Aid 3.
SANDRA EISENBERG
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 2,3,4; Latin Club I; Reflections Stoff 4; Reflections Revelr ies 4.
MIKE ELBAUM
Transferred from Rooseve lt H.S.; A.V.A. 3; Tennis 2.
ALAN ELKIN
Cabinet 2; SSO 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Foll Ploy C rew 3; Musical Crew 2.
BRAD ELLISON
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; SSO 1,2,4; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 1,2,4; Foll
Ploy Crew 4 ; Golden Galleon 3,4, Boord 3, Publicity Chr. 4; French Club 2.3.4.
Entertainment Chr. 4; Reflections Stoff 4; Art Counc il 4; Debate Club 1; International Relations Club 3.4, Vice Pres. 4; Student Union Boord 4 ; Moth Club CoPres. 4.
EILEEN ELSTER
Stude nt Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Four Year Pin; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1; French Club l; Spotlighters I.
SUSAN ELSTER
Transferred from Su lli van H.S.; Student Counci l I; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Ch r. 3;
Spanish Club 2, Represen tative 2.
MARSHA ENGERMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabin e t Alternate 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3; French Club
4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Glee Club I; Ushers Club 2,3.
LENI EPSTEIN
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Rater 2,4; Personnel
Monitor I; Pep Cl~b I; Reflections Revelries 4.
RONALD ERIC~SON
Bond 1,2; Ski Club 3.
HOWARD ERLICH
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Latin Club 1.
CAROL ESTRIN
Transferred from Woodward H.S., Cincinnati, Ohio 2; Fall Ploy Crew 3; Spring
Ploy Crew 3; Span ish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Reflections Staff 3,4, Star Award 3,
Education Editor 4; Art Council 4.
182.
�TERRI EZRATTY
Transferred from Von Steu ben H.S.; SSD 2; SSM 3; Personne l Monito r 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
JAN FEIL
Musical I; Future Nurses I; C hoir 3.4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 4; Ski
Clu b 3.
LYLE FEINERMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S.; Student Council 2, Alterna te I; SSSH 4 , Asst.
Chr. 4; Baseball 3; Local Honor Society I .
AVA FELDMAN
Transferred from Austi n H.S. I; G .A.A. I; Spa n ish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Teacher s
of Tomorrow 2; Spotlighters 2; Choir I; Rocket Squad I; Ushers Club 3; Stee r ing
Group 2; Jun ior Red Cross I.
HELEN FELDMAN
Transfe rred from Good Counsel H.S.; Personne l Monitor 2; G.A.A. 2.
TED FELDMAN
SSD 1,2; Germon Club I.
RICHARD FELT
Transferr ed from Senn H.S.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Refl ections Yearbook Stoff 3,4,
Jou rne yman Award 3, Editor 4; Intra mural Baske tbal l 4.
JANIS FERBER
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,3; French Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow
4; Fi ne Arts Club 4; Art Counci l 4 .
LOUISE FERDMAN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notio na l Mer it Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Pin 3; Student Counc il I ; Golden Galleon 3.4; French Club 2,3, Vice
Pres. 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2, Vice Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3.
RONALD FERDINANDEZ-ROJO
Na tio nal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cabinet 2,3, Pres. 3; SSO 2; A.V.A.
3; Reflections Revelries 2; N Club 2,3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4,
Major N 2,4; Planning Boord 3; Student Action Comm ittee 3, Chr. 3 .
RONALD FIELDS
Student Council I; Cabinet Alternate I ; SSM 2; Basketba ll I; Physics Club 3 ;
Latin Club 1,2.
MARILYN FINKL
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3, Chr. 4; SSM 3; G.A.A. 3, Twenty-four Point Award
3; Spanish Club 3; Student Un ion Boord 4.
BARBARA FISHER
Blue Honor Certif icate I; Stude nt Council Alternate 1,2; Cabinet 3.4, Sec. 3,
Alt. 2; SSO 4; Fall Pl a y Crew I; Reflections Revelries 3.4; Musica l 2,3,4, Mina r
Lead 2; G.A.A . 1,2; L lie 3.4; Choir 3,4; G lee Club 1,2, Gold Music Pin 4;
ora
Pep Club I; Homecomi ng Co mmittee 2,3,4, Chr. Game Presentations 3,4; Steering C rew 3,4; Spanish Club I; Racket Squad I; Stude nt Un ion Board 4 .
MARCIA FISHER
Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4 ; Spanish Club 2,3; Racket Squad I; Homeroom Float Committee Treas. 2.
FRED FISHMAN
SSO 3.4; Track 2, Sh ield 2 ; Basebal l 2,3,4, Major N 3; N Club 4; Band 1,2.
PAM FISHMAN
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2,3; Fa ll Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2, Twen ty-four Point Award I; Span ish Club 2,3 ; Fine Arts Club I; Art Council
2.4; Rac ket Squad 2; Ushers Club .
BARBARA FOGEL
Student Counc il Alternate 3 ; Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3,4 ; SSD Head Sec. 3.4; SSSH
Sec. 2,3; SSM 2; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Honor
Board 2; Student Union Boord 4; SSO Receptionist 2; SSO Period Sec. 4.
RICHARD FORD
Transferred from Druid Hills H.S., Atlanta, Georgia; National Honor Society 4;
Spanish Club 4; Chess Club 4, Asst. Sec. 4.
DENNIS FORMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO C hr. 4; SSSH Ch r. 4; SSM Monitor 2; Indoor Track 2;
Wrestling 2.
KAREN FRANDZEL
National Meri t Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Gold
Honor Certif icate I ; Reflections Revelries Crew 2 ; Musical 3; G.A.A. I; Concert
Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Inte rmediate Band I; Silver Music Pin 3;
Pen Pal Club Treos. 3, Pres. 4.
RICHARD FRANKLIN
SSH Chr. 2, Asst. Chr. 4; SSM2,3; Reflections Revelries 2; Student Code of Ethics
Committee 2; Student Union Boord 4 ; Track I , Sh ield I; Spotlighters I.
183
�Sig ning in for ogalo evening o l lhe homecomi ng dance
o re Ca rol Co rdis ond Mo rk Lieberman.
TAMARA FREEMAN
Transferred from Inglewood, California; National Honor Society 2,3; Future
Secre taries 3.
LEONARD FRETZIN
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Musica l 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Stud ent Cond uctor
3,4 ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band I; Silver Music Pin 3; Deba te Club
I; Stage Band 3,4 .
VICTORIA FRIEDMAN
Transferred from U.S. Grant H.S., Von Nuys, Ca'lifornia; Personnel Monitor 3;
Student Accounting Office Monitor 3,4; Folk Music Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries 4.
CHERYL FRITZ
Nolional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 2,3; French
Club 1,3,4 ; Fine Aris Club 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
STUART GALESBURG
SSM I, Monitor 2,3.
PAUL GALLIS
Student Counci l 2,3,4, Outstanding Service Award 2,3; SSO 2; SSSH Chr. 2;
Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 2,3; Football Manager 2,3.4, Minor N 2,3; Track
1,2, Sh ie ld I; Choir 3 , Pres. 4 ; Managers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3.4,
Head Treas. 3, Co-Chr. 4 ; W inier Festival 3,4; Spring Fest iva l 3; Footba ll Ma nager 4; Ma jor N 4; N Club 4 .
HAROLD GANZ
SSO Monitor 4; SSD 3; Tennis I; Swimming I.
CYNTHIA GARRO
Student Counc il 2,3.4, Treas. 3, Outstanding ServiceAword3; SSO 2,3,4, Monitor
2; SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3; Period Sec. 4; Reflections Revelries 3.4; Spring Musical 2; G.A.A. I; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club I; Racket Squad
I; Homecom ing Committee Chr. 3; Homecoming Queen 4.
JUDY GARRO
Cab inet 1,2,3,4, Alternate 2,3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4, Chr. 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4, Historian 3,4; Glee Club
I; Gold Music Pin 3; Ski Club 3; Pep Club I; Student Union Board 4 ; Musica l
Steering Group 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4.
RON GENI
Footba ll 1; Swi mming 1; Latin Club 1,2.
STEVEN GERBER
SSO 2,4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSM 2,4; Personne l Monitor I; A. V.A. 2,3.
ILANA GERSTEIN
District Science Fair Placement I; SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Fol l Ploy Crew
Properly Chr. 2, Production Supervisor 3,4; Ref lections Reve lries Crew 2,3; Spring
Ploy Crew Production Supervisor 3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 3,4, Sec. 4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Span is\> Club 3,4; Spotlighlers I ,2,3,4;Glee Club I; Library Aid 1,2,3.
ROBERT GEVIRTZ
Notiona l Me rit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSM Super visor
4; SSSH Chr. 3; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor
N 2, Ma jo r N 3,4.
DENNIS GIBRICK
SSO 3,4; Footba ll 1, 2,3,4 , Ma jor N 3,4; N Club 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4; Choi r 2,3,4;
G lee Club 1;. G old Music Pin 4; Wrestling 2, Majo r N 3,4; A.V.A. I; Musical
Crew 2.
DARLENE GINSBERG
SSM 4; French Cl ub 1; Pep Club I.
184
�ALAN GITLIS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr.
3, Chr. 4; Swimm ing 1,2, Min or N 1,2; Golden Gal leon 3,4.
RITA GITTELSON
SSO 2,3; SSM 4; G.A.A. 2,3.
ROBERT GLASS
Musical 1,2,3,4; Musical Crew 2; German Club 2; Barbershoppers 3; Choir 2,3,4;
G lee Club 1; Sflver Music Pin 2; Chess Club 1.
NANCY GOERS
Transferred from Tuley H.S. 3; Personnel Mon itor 2; Fall Play 3; Spring Play 2;
G .A.A. 1,2,3; Office Asst. 1.
RENEE GOLAND
SSO 3; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.
PAM GOLDBERG
G.A.A. 1; Russian Club 1,2.
SANDRA GOLDBERG
Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 3; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; Spotlighters 1.
STANLEY GOLDFARB
National Honor Socie ty 3; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifica te 1; Gold
Honor Certificate 2; Student Cou ncil Alternate 4; SSO 3,4 ; SSSH 4; SSD 3; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 2.3; Russian Club 2,3,4.
KENNETH GOLDMAN
A. V.A. 1,2,3.4; Gymnastics I; Ger man Club 1; Math Club 3.
RONALD GOLDSMITH
SSO 3, Asst. Chr. 3; Spanish Club 4.
ALLAN GOLDSTEIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4; SSM 3;
Gymnastics 2,3, Shie ld 3; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club 2.
HARRIETTE GOLDSTEIN
Bl ue Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 3; Spring Pla y I;
Musical 2,3; French Club I; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gir l's Glee l; Gold Mus ic
Pin 3; Library Aid 4; Laboratory Asst. 2,3; National Hig h School Insti tute Music
Division 3; Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA GOLDSTEIN
Persona l Mon itor 2,4; A. V.A. 3; G .A. A. 2,3; French Club 1; Library Aid I, Officer
I; Foreign Longuage Club 1; Pep Club 1; Fall Play Crew 4.
MYRA GOLOB
District Science Fair Placement 1; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; SSM 3,4; Personal Monitor 2;
Fall Play Crew 2; Spr ing Play Crew 3; G .A. A. 1; Student Union Board 4.
KOREENE GOODFRIEND
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Spatlighters 1; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
BARBARA GOODMAN
Cabinet l; SSO 4; Persona l Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. I;
G.A.A. Boa rd 2, Twenty-four Point Award 1; Glee Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3 .4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 4.
BRUCE GOODMAN
Musical 2; Barbershoppers 3; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1; Silver Music Pin 2.
STEVEN GOODMAN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S.
HELEN GRAIFMAN
Personal Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1.
RICHARD GRANT
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Fall Play 4; Spring Play 3;Musical 1,2,3, Lead 3; Musical Crew I;
Spanish Club 2,3, Vice Pres. 3; Barbershoppers l ; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l;
Silver Music Pin 2.
JOEL GREENBERG
SSO 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spanish Club 2; Executi ve Club 4 ; Wrestling 2.
185
�Twilight Pep
Raily
SPENCER GREENE
Tennis 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
RHONDA GROSS
Personal Monitor I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; Language
Laboratory Asst. 3,4.
STEVEN GROSS
A. V.A. 4; Personal Service Monitor; Fall Play 4, Asst. Stage Manager 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 3; Thespian 3.4, 10 Paint Award 3;
Technis 3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4 .
SANDRA GROSSMAN
SSM 3; French Club 1,2; Glee Club I; Foreign Language Club I.
WILLIAM GULAR
SSM I; German Club I; International Relations Club I.
CAROLE GULLON
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Personal Monitor 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board 2; Glee Club
3; PSO 2,3, Sec. 2, Treos. 3; Library Aid I.
BETTE GUSTAVSON
Blue Honor Certificate I; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 2,4, AssI. Head Sec. 4; SSM
2; Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Twenty-four Point Award; German Club I, Sec. I;
Teache rs of Tomorrow I; Reflections Stoff 4; Racket Squad I; Ski Club 3; Student
Union Board 4 .
BERT HALL
Student Council Alternate 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 4; Prom Decorations 3; SSO 2,3,4;
SSM 2,3; SSSH 4, Ch r. 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Hi-Y I; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
MARIANNE HANSEN
SSO 3,4, Sec. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee 2,3; Musical 2; Latin Club I; Teachers of
Tomorrow I; Racket Squad I.
DALE HARDT
SSM 3.4; N Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4.
ALAN HARRIS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3,4; Concert
Band I; N Club 4.
JANET HARRIS
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; SSO 2,3,4; Personal Monitor 2;
SSSH 3, Asst. Head Sec. 3; Office Receptionist 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2, Twentyfour Point Award I; German Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Reflections Staff
3,4; Homecoming Committee 4, Sec. 4; Student Union Boar~ 4, Sec. 4; Reflections
Revelries 4.
MICHELE HARRISON
KATHERINE HASELTON
Transferred from York Community H.S .; Nationa l Honor Society3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Musica l 3,4; G.A.A. I; Cheerleader 3.4; Latin
Club 2; Lore lei 2,3; Concert Band 2,3; Library Aid 2,3; Choir 3,4, Accompanist
3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Pep Club I.
MELVIN HASKELL
Golden Galleon 2,3,4, Underclassman Service Award 3, Officer 3,4; National
Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personal Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3, Asst. Stage Manager 3; Thespians 3,4, 10 PointAward3,MinorN3; Technis 3,4, Master 3,4; Silver Clipper I.
STEPHEN HAYMAN
SSM 2,3,4; Footbal l I, Shield I, Minar N 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Basel.all 2, Shield 2.
MELODY HECHE
Cabinet 3; SSSH 3.4; SSM 2; Reflections Revelries 2; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew
3,4; G.A.A. 2; Futu re Nurses 4 ; Glee Club 3.4; PSO 2, Pres. 2.
DAVID HEERES
SSM 4; SSSH 2,3; Intermed iate Ba nd I; Hi-Y 2.
166
�sparks homecoming
The Niles cheerleaders, aided by the Trojan mascot,
prepare for the homecoming pep rally .
RENEE HEFTER
SSM 3; Personal Monitor 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2; Glee C lub I.
ROBERT HELLER
SSO 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 2; Track l; Wrestling 2,3,4; Spanish Club 4.
CINDY HELT
SSD 2; Personal Monitor 2; Racket Squad I.
LESLIE HENKEL
G.A.A. I; Art Council 4; Pep C lub 4.
ROBERT HERBSTER
Cabinet Alternate 4; Cross Country 2; Basketbal l I; Glee Club 1.
LYNN HERLING
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4, Asst. Chr. 3, Sec. 4; SSD 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM Monitor 2;
Personnel Mon itor SAO 2; Fal l Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A. 1,2; French Club 1; Spanish
C lu b 2,3.
LOIS HERMAN
G.A.A. I; Glee Club I.
PATRICIA HERTER
SSO 4; Fal l Play Crew 2; Musical I; Chorus Certificate 3; May Festi val 1,2,3.4;
Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Racket Squad 1,2; Ski C lub 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Chorus Silve r Pin 4; Reflections Reve lries 4; Personnel Monitor 2.
AILEEN HIRSCH
SSM 3,4; SSSH Study Hall Monitor 3; Fal l Play 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4, Chr. 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; German Club
1,2,3; Art Counci l l; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4;
Foreign Language Club 1; Thespians 4.
KENNETH HITE
Student Counc il 2, Alternate I.
RONALD HOFFBERG
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S. 3; Personnel Monitor 4; A.V.A. 4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4, Stage Manager 4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4, Lighting Chr. 4; Musical Crew 3,4, lighting Ch r. 4; Thespians 3,4, Thirty Point Awa rd 4; Technis 3,4, Apprentice 3, Master 3,4; Orchesis
Recital Crew 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Ch ristmas Music Festival 3,4; Spring
Music Festival 3,4; Public Address Operator 4.
Operator 4.
DENNIS HOFFMAN
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; Personnel Monitor 3; A.V.A . 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3; Beginning Band 1; Executive Club 4 ; International Relations Club 1; Language Lab
Asst. 3.
HARVEY HOFFMAN
Transferred from Jahn Burroughs H.S., California; SSM I; Wrestling 2,3.
LONNY HOFFMAN
Football Manager 3; Wrestling 2; Baseball Manager 2.
JANET HOLTER
Student Caunci Alternate I; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; SSM 4; Latin Club I;
Racket Squad I.
187
�JUDITH HOLZWARTH
SSO Sec. 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 2,3; Musical 1,2; Orchesis 2; Teachen
of Tomorrow I; Drum Majorette 1,2,3; Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y I; Rocket Squad 1,2
MICHAEL HOOLE
Transferred from Mather H.S.
CHARLES HORN
Tronsferred from Roosevelt H.S.; SSM 3; A. V.A. 3; Spa nish Club 4; PSO 4
-.
~~
MARK HORNE
Transferred from Wisconsin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Musical Crew 3.
ROBERT HORVITZ
Notional Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; Outsta nding Award, Illinois State Science Fair I; Student Council 2, Alterna te 3,4; SSO Monitor 3; Tennis 1,2, Manager I, Shield 1,2; Science Seminar
2,3; Physics Club 3; Biology Club I; German Club 2; Ni lehilite 3,4, Asst. Editorin..:h ief 3; Journeyman Award 3; English Seminar 4; IBM Seminar 4; Alternate
for "It's Academic" te levision program 4.
PATRICIA HOULIHAN
WAYNE HUTTER
N Club 2,3,4; Swimm ing 1,2,3, Shield I, Ma jor N 2,3.
JEFFREY HYMAN
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4 ; SSSH 4 ; SSM 2,3; Track I, Sh ield I; Spanish Club 2.
JANICE IMBER
Transferred from Regino H.S. 2; Spanish Club3;Future Nurses Club 3,4; Twirlers
2; Ushers Club 2.
JEFFREY ISEL
Student Council I; SSO 2,3, Supervisor 3; N Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3, Shield
I, Ma jor N 3, Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4.
MERLE JACOB
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Gold Honor Pin 3; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 2; SSD 3,
Chr. 3; Personnel Monitor 2; Foll Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3;
Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 3, Minor N 3; Student Union
Boord 4, Refreshments Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Make-up Crew
Director for Fall and Musica l Plays; Reflections Reve lries 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3, Vice Pres.3; Nilehil ite Staff 4; Reflections
Staff 2,3,4, Most Outstanding Stoff Member 2, Ed itor 2,3, Co-ed itor-in..:hief 4;
Fine Arts Club I; Glee Cl ub I.
BONNIE JACOBS
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S.; Outstand ing Ser vice Awa rd I; SSM 3;
SSSH 4.
MARC JACOBS
Musical 2; Swimming 1,2, Shield 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Begin ning Bond I; Silver Music Pin I.
PAUL JACOBS
Fre nch Club 2,3; Debate Club 2; International Relations Club 2,3; Chess Club
4; United States History Seminar 3.
RONALD JACOBS
RENEE JACOVER
Cabinet 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; SSO 2,3,4, Asst. Chr. 2, Monitor 2,3, Sec. 3,
Reception ist 4; Fol l Play 3; Fal l Ploy Crew I; Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections
Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club I .
PAM JAFFE
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 2: G.A.A.
I; Spanish Club 3,4; Spotlighters I; Racket Squad 1,2; Homeroom Float Committee Chr. 2.
ALVIN JENNER
Swimmi ng I; Industrial Arts Club 2.
JANET JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Silver Clipper I; Spotljghters 1,2.
MARILYN JOHNSON
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement I;
G.A.A. 1,2, Boord 2, Twenty-four Point Award I; French Club 2,4; Reflections
Stoff 4; Rocket Squad I; Sec. of Epic 3; French Seminar 4; Social Studies Depa rtment Sec. 4.
DARYL JONAS
SSM 3,4; Fa ll Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Twirlers I; Ushers Club
4.
188
�WESLEY JONES
Chr. 3; N Club
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; SSM 2; SSSH
Club 1,2,3;
3.4; Basketball ~r. 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3; German
Managers Club 3.
NANCY JOSLYN
3; Refl ections
Cabinet 3; Alternate 1; SSM 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Costume Director
Special Activities
Revelries 3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4. Lead 3, Crew 1,2; Thespians 3,4,
Pres. 3, Student
Chr. 4, Minor N 3; Science Semi na r 2; Lorelei 1,2,3.4. Vice
r 3.4. Gold Awa rd
Conducto r 4; Choir 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Sec. 4, Student Conducto
Festi val 1,2,3,4;
2; Glee Club l; Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music
Chr. 4; Stu·
Sq uad I; Homecom ing Committe e 3, Alumn i Chr. 3, Buttons
Racket
dent Union Boa rd 4.
HARVEY KALUZNA
atin
2, Shield 2; L
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4, Chr.; SSM 3; Baseball
Club 2,3,4.
PAULETTE KALVER
I; SSO 2,3,4;
First Place Stole Sc ience Fair Award I; Student Counci l Alternate
Spring Play
3,4; SSM 2,4; Fall Play 2, Lead 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3;
SSSH
Secretorie s 1;
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerlea der I; Spanish Club 2,3.4; Future
G lee Club 1; Ski Clu b 3; Ushers Club 3.
RICHARD KAMINSKY
Transferr ed from Roosevelt H.S.; A.V.A. 3.
SAM KANDEL
Transferre d from Prosser Vocationa l School.
o
.
MARKKANN
2; Gy mnastics
Silver Pin 4; SSO 2,3.4; SSSH Chr. 3.4; SSM 2; N Club 3.4; Track
1,2,3.4, Major N 3,4 .
JOYCE KANOFSKY
HAROLD KAPLAN
Alternate 2;
Bronze Ho nor Pin 2; Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet 2,3,4,
Club
SSM 2; SSSH 4, Chr. 4, Period Superviso r 4 ; Fencing 2; Radio
SSO 2.4;
2, Sec.·Treas . 2; Nil ehil ite Stoff 2; Debote Club 1,
RONALD KARZEN
1, Shield l; Cross
Cabin e t 1,2,3.4; SSO 3, Ch r. 3; SSM 4, Superviso r 4; Football
Pres. 4; Track 1,
Country 2,3, Major N 3; N Club 3,4; Student Union Board 4,
Sh ield I.
LYNN KASELOW
Receptionist 3, 4;
SSO 2,3.4; SSD 2, Asst. Chr. 2; SSM 2, Monitor 2; SSO 3.4,
Board 4;
1; Cheerlea der 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Union
G.A.A.
s State Award 3.
Ill ini Girl
RHONDA KASIK
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,
SSO 3, Mon itor 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew
4; Spotlighte rs
3; French Club 1,2,3.4, Sec. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Treas. 4; Art Council
1,2,3.
FRANCINE KATZ
Sec. 3.4; SSSH
Student Council l; Cobine! 4; Alternate 4; SSO 2,3,4, Asst. Head
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
2, Sec. 2, Asst. Chr. 2; SSM 2,3; Reflection s Revelries Crew
French Club 1,2; Spotlig hters 1; Racket Sq uad 1.
ALLAN KAUFMAN
N 2; School
SSO 2,3.4; SSM 4, Superviso r 4; SSSH 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor
Mascot 4; Gall 2; Band 1.
RHONDA KAUFMAN
Debate Club 3.
Teachers of Tomorrow 1; G.A.A. 2,3.4, Twenty-fo ur Point Award 2;
RITA KAVANAUGH
Reflections Revel·
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSO 3; SSM 4;Fa ll Play Crew l;
ur Point Aword
ries 2,4; Spring Play Crew 1; Musical 3.4; G.A.A. 2,3, Twenty-fo
Music Pin 3;
2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Choir 3.4; G lee Club 1,2; Silver
Festival 1,2,3,4;
Tri·Hi-Y 2,3, Pres. 3; Pep Clu b 1,2; Chr istmas and Spring Music
Homecom ing Committe e 3.
MYRA KAY
1; French Club
Cabine t 3.4; Alternote 1; SSO 3,4, Ch r. 3, Receptionist 4; G.A.A.
2; Ski Club 3.
ELLEN KEER
RUTH KIRMAN
l ; Teachers of
Pe rsonnel Mon itor 2,3,4; Fa ll Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 2; French Club
3; Library Aid 3.
Tomorrow 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Fine Arts Club 4 ; Art Council
BARBARA KIRSHNER
G.A.A. l; Si lver Clipper I; French Club 1,2.
GEORGE KITE
Transferre d fram Su lli van H.S. 2; Fencing 3.
189
�Attempting the almost impossible task of sho ving balloons ore two participants at Pan ic '64.
SUZANNE KITE
Foll Ploy Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Fine Arts Club I; Art Council 1,2.4; Rocket Squad
1,2; Scholastic Arts 1,3,4.
BARRY KLAYMAN
Ca binet 2; Cabinet Al terna te 3; SSM 2; W restling 2; Baseball 1.
DAVID KLEHR
Blue Honor Certificate I; Ca binet 4; SSO 3.4; SSSH 4, Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4;
SSM 3, Monitor 3; Latin Club I; H.R. Pres. 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Chr.
of Decorations 4.
BETIY LOU KLING
G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Rocket Squad l; Ushe rs Club
4.
LINDA KLINKE
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Musical Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2, T
wenty-four Point
Award l; Span ish Club 2; Lorelei 3,4, Pres. 4; Choir 4; Rocket Squad 1.
BARBARA KLOTZ
Transferred from Crystal Lake Community H.S.;Notionol Merit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alterna te 4; SSO 3,4,
Asst. Head Sec. 3; SSM 4; Thespians 3,4; Science Seminar 4; Art Council 4; Student Un ion Boord 4; Homecom ing Comm ittee 4.
JOHN KOLSTEDT
Baseball 2.
LINDA KONITZ
Teachers of Tomorrow l; Fine Arts Club 2.
BARBARA KOPPELMETER
Cabi net 2; Personne l Mon itor 2,3.
THEODORE KOSSOF
SSM2,3;Footbo ll 1,2,3,4,MojorN I; Wrestli ng 1,2,3,4, Ma jo r N l ; Spotlighters 1.
MARY JANE KOVARSKY
Cabinet Alternate 3.4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club 1,2; Teacher of Tomorrow l; Rocket Squad 1,2.
ELIZABETH KRAMER
Silver Honor Pin 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest l; Exchange Student 3;
Student Council l ; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3.4, Ch r. 3, Sec. 4; Ref lections Revelries 3,4;
Musica le 1,2,3,4, Leed 2; French Club l; Spotlighters l; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 3;
G lee Club 1,2, Accompanist 2; Si lver Music Pin 3; Debate Club 2, Pres. 2;
Scholarship to Music Comp 2.
VICKI KRAMER
Cabi net 2,3, Alter nate 2; SSSH 2,4, Sec. 2, Chr. 4; Reflections Revelries 3, Lead
3; Musica l 3; G.A.A. l ; Choir 3,4; G irls Glee Club 2; Rocket Squad l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Un ion Boord 4; Steering Group 2; Winter Musical
Festival 2,3.4; Spring Musical Festi val 2,3,4.
DENIS KRAUS
DIANE KRAUSS
190
�MICHAEL KRELOFF
Nationa l Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalis t 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; A. V.A. 3.4; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3.4; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Musical
hespians 4, Ten Point Awa rd 4; Tecnis 3,4, Apprentice 3, Master 4.
Crew 4; T
JONATHAN KRUM
Hi-Y 3.4.
ELIZABETH KUCERA
SSM 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4. Boa rd 2; 150 Poi nt Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3.4, Sec. 3,
Pres. 4; Fine Arts Club 2.
SANDRA LAMM
SSO 2.4; SSM 2,4; Personnel Service Mon itor 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2,3; Spring Play C rew 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Fine Arts Club 1.
JACK LANDER
SS04.
HOWARD LASKY
SSO 3; SSSH 4 ; SSM 3; Student Conductor I; Intermed iate Band 1.
ARNOLD LAZAR
N ational Merit Scholarsh ip letter of Commendat ion 4 ; Si lver Hono r Pin 3; Cabinet 3.4, Alternate 2; SSO 3.4; SSSH 4, Supervisor 4; SSD 3; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Ma jor N 3 , Capt. 4; Physics Clu b 3; Span is h Club 2.
LARRY LAZARUS
Student Counci l l; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSM3.4; Tennis Team 1,2,3; Swimm ing l"eam
I; Spa n ish Club 2,3.
KATHIE LEE
Tra nsferred from Maine East H.S.
0
'1·.
.-- ,/
.. ~f
STEPHEN LEHTMAN
Student Cou ncil I; Latin Cl ub 1,2; Concert Band 3; Intermed iate Ba nd 1,2; Beginning Ba nd I; Debate Club l ; Fa ll Concert 1,2,3.
LAUREN LEIFER
SSO 3.4; SSM 3; SSSH 4; Personnel Monitor 3.4; Spring Play 3.
JACK LEON
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Officer 4 ; Wrestling 2 .
BONNIE LERMAN
SSO 2,3,4; _SSSH 2,3,4, Sec. 4; SSM 2,3,4; Reflections Revel ries Crew 2; G.A.A.
1; Cheer leader 2,3,4; French Club 1; Foreign language Club 1; Racket Squad 1;
Student Union Board 4, Treas. 4.
ALEX LERNER
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSM Monitor 4; German Club 1,2,3,4.
BETTY LEVIN
Cabinet 1,3.4, Alternate 2; SSO 2.4; SSSH 2, Sec. 2; SSD 4; SSM 2; Personal
Mon itor 3; Reflectio ns Reve lr ies 3,4; G.A.A. I; Sponish Club 3.4; Teachers of
Tomorrow l; Spotlighters l; Homecomin g Committee 3.4.
HELENE LEVIN
National Merit lette r of Commendat ion 4; Si lver Honor Pin 4; Quill and Scroll
Society 3.4; Student Council 1; SSO 2, SSSH Sec. 2; Fa ll Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelri es Crew 3; Spring Play 3, Crew 3;Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3.4; Golden
Ga lleon 2,3.4, Boa rd Member 3 ; Teache rs of Tomorrow 2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Staff 2,3,4, Academic Ed itor 3, Co-Editor-in -Chief 4; Fine Arts Club l;
Band 1; l ibrary Aid 2; Public Re lations Board 3; SSO News 3.
LESLEY LEVIN
Personne l Monitor 2,3,4; G .A.A. 2; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 3,4.
ELLEN LEVINE
Senior Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO Sec. 3 ,4; Personne l Moni tor 2,3; Reflections
Revelries 3,4; Musical Crew 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.4; Spotlighte rs 1; Racket Squad
I.
LEONARD LEVINE
Swimming 1; Wrestling 2,3; Baseball I; Radio Club 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
STUART LEVINE
SSO 4; French Club 4; Debate Club 1.
BARRY LEVINSKY
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH 4; French Club 4; Debate Club I.
19 1
�Student Unions lend a moo
ELLIN LEVINSON
SSM I, Alternate 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; G .A.A. I; Pep Club I.
FREDRIC LEVY
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Seni
Cabinet 4; SSM Monitor 3; Science Seminar 3; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club I,
3.4, Treas. 4; Fine Arts Club I; Chemistry lob Asst. 2.
MORITZ LEWKOWICZ
Transferred from Schurz H.S.
MARK LIEBERMAN
Notional Honor Society 3.4; Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendot i<
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 4, SSSH Chr. 3; N Club 3
Footbal l I, Shield I; Track 2,3, Shield 2, Minor N 3; Cross Country 2,3.4, Min
2, Moior 3,4, Capt. 4; Tenn is I; Wrestling I, Shield I; Honor Boord 2; "I
Academic" 4.
ROBERT LIEBERMAN
Scholastic Art Award 3; A.V.A. 2,3; SSO Photographer 3; Orchesis Photograph
4; Nilehilite Photographer 2.
JAMES LINDSTROM
KAREN LONDA
Transferred from Shawnee Mission East H. S., Kansas; Bronze Honor Pin :
Reflections Stoff 4; Ushers Club 3,4.
MARLENE LONG
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Seventy-five Po int Award; Reflections Crew 2,3; Ushers Club 3,,
Student Council Alternate 4.
ELAINE LUBECK
Cob ino le Alternate 2; G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 1,2,3; SSO 3.
CORRINE LUBIN
Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Ari Cou ncil 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Glee Club I; Ushers Club 4; Spotlighters Ploy 2.
JOHN LUTHER
SSM4.
RONALD LUZZO
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Musical 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Phys ics Club 4; Biology Club I;
Germon Club 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Student Conductor I; Concert Bond 2,
3,4; Cadet Bond I; Stage Band 3,4; Band Letter 4; Bond Pin 4.
CHERYL MAGNESS
Transferred Sulli van H.S.; Personne l Monitor 3,4; Library Aid I.
ALFRED MANASIN
SSO 3,4; SSM 3; SSSH Chr. 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3.4. Shield I, Minor N 2,
Majo r N 3,4; Wrestling 2,3, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2;
Majo r N 3,4.
DORIS MANAUGH
Notional Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Musical 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
ft\ILES MANDL
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSO 4; Wrestling 2, Shield 2; Baseball 2, Minor
N 2; SSSH Chr. 4.
LYNN MARCUS
French Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4.
LANE MARINELLO
A. V.A. 3.4, Vice Pres. 4; N C lub 4 ; Cross Country 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4; Shield 2;
Major N 3; Science Seminar 3; International Relations Club 3,4; Hi-Y 3,4 .
192
�of relaxation
Sen iors Bonn ie Lermon and Kent Brody enjoy the
friend ly atmosphere at a Student Union.
KATH LEEN MARKERT
SSO 4, Sec. 4; Future Secr etaries 3,4 ; Personnel Monitor 3; SAO Mon itor 3;
Spotlighters 1; Reflections Reve lries Crew Ch r. 3, 4 ; G .A.A. 1,4 , Twenty-four Point
Award 2; Orchesis 2; French C lub 2,3; Futu re Nurses 4; Horse Show 1.
PAUL MARKOWITZ
Tronsfer red from Alhambra H.S., Alhambra , Cal if.
SALLY MARTINKO
HETTYE M ARWIL
Transferred from Milwaukee Downer Se minar, Milwaukee, Wisc.; G.A .A. 2,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; Ski Club 3; Personne l Monitor 2.
ROBIN MARZEN
Tronsferred from Austin H.S.; SSO 4; Asst. Head Sec. 4 ; SSM 2,4 ; Foll Ploy Crew
3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2; Choir 1,2; Bowl ing Tournament 1,2; Gym
Asst. I.
AVIS MASH
Cabinet 1; SSO Sec. 3,4; G .A.A. 2.
LINDA MAXSON
JUDI MAYZEL
SSM 3; SSSH Sec. 4; SSO 3,4; Spotlighters 1; Foll Ploy C rew I.
BONNIE MAZER
SSSH 2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4; Personne l Monitor 2,3; Fo ll Ploy 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Future
Nurses 4; Rocket Squad l ,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3.
JOHN M CGRATH
SSO 2,3,4; Asst. Chr. 2; SSO Supervisor and Asst. Chr. 3; SSSH Chr. 4 ; Footba ll 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2 ; Wrestl ing 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1; Homecoming Com·
mittee 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3,4.
DAVID MCQUEEN
Notio nal Mer it Semifinalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Track 4; Cross Co untry 4;
Germo n Club 1; International Relat ions C lub 3,4, Pres. 4.
ROBERTA MECHANIC
Fo ll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Lead 3 ; Musical 2; F renc h Club 3; Spotlighters I; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Cho ir 2,3; G lee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 2; Music
Certificate 1.
MIKE MEHL
Cabinet 1,2; Alternate 4; SSM 2,3,4; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 3; Hi -Y 1,2; Physical Science Club I.
LINDA MEHRHOLZ
ANTHONY MELAS
Notional Me rit Schola rship L
etter of Commen dation 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 4; SSO
2,3,4; Supervisor 4; SSM 2,3; SSSH 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I, Minor N 2,
Ma jor N 3,4; Basketbal l 3; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Ma jor N 3,4; N Club
3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4.
193
�I
,,,,
{?O .
-
I
: ..:1
~
DALE MELCHER
Notional Mer it Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate
2,3; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 2; Fine Arts Club 1; Art Council
2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2; SSO News Stoff 4.
EUGENE MENDEL
SSO 4; SSSH, Asst. Chr. 4; Fencing 2,3; French Club 1; Intermed iate Bond 1;
Holl Monitor I.
DAVE MESSNER
Boseboll 3,4; Physics Club 3,4.
SHERRY METZ
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Cost 3; French
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Glee Club 1; Spring Festival I; Christmas
Festival I; Usher's Club 2,3.
STEWART METZGER
Chess Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Coin and Stomp Club 2,3.
JANICE MICHAEL
SSO 4; SSSH 4, Sec. 4; SSM 2; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,
2,3,4; Future Secretaries 4; Rocket Squad I; Ushers Club 3,4, Sec. 4.
SHARON MIDDAUGH
Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Musica l Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,
3; Twenty-four Po int Award l ; Futu re Secretaries 4; Glee Club l; Tri -H i-Y 1,3,4,
Treas. 4; Ushers Club 3,4.
HOLLIS MILLER
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Future Secretaries 4; Fine Arts Club 2; Beginning Bond I; Ushers Club 4 .
LAUREN MILLER
Trans/erred from Mother H.S.; SSO Monitor 3; Personnel Monitor 3; Glee Club I.
LYNN MILLER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; District Science Fair Placement I;
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4;
Musica l 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3; Twenty-four Point Award 3; Ripplettes 3; Spanish
Club 2; Lorali·e 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 2.
LYNNETTE MILLER
Tronsferred Von Steuben H.S.; Student Council 1; Alternate 2; SSM 1,2,3; Personnel Monitor 1; Choir 2; Girls Glee I; SAO 4.
SUSAN MILLER
Student Counci l 1; Outstanding Service Award I; Cabinet 2,3, Alte rnate 4; SSO
2,3; Personnel Mon itor 4 ; Reflections Revel ries 3,4; Musicale 2,3,4; G .A.A. I;
a
Cheerleader I; L tin Club 1; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Go ld Pin 2; Glee Club
I; Certificate I; Tri-H i-Y l; Pep Club I; Junior Court Attendant 3; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Student Union Boord 4.
MYSTERY MILLWARD
MIKE MINDEL
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3,4; SSD Supervisor
3; SSM Supervisor 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Russian Club; Wrestling 2.
PAULA MINER
Transferred from York Suburban H.S., York, Pennsy lvania; SSM 4; Personnel
Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Moth
Club Co-chairman 4.
RICHARD MINORS
SSO 2,3,4 , Super visor 3,4; SSSH 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; N Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4;
Footbal l 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Moior N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3, Sh ie ld 1, Minor N 2,
Moior N 3; Cross Country 1, Shield !;Baseball 1,2,3, Sh ield 1, Minor N 2, Moior
N 3; Captain of Basketball 3; Baseball 4; Football 4.
ELIZABETH MODETZ
BILL MOLITOR
Transferred from Rincon H.S., Tucson, Arizona.
JOANNE MORRIS
Student Council 1,3,4, Asst. Sec. 3, Alternate 2, Outstanding Service Award 3;
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4, Head Sec. 3,4; Foll Ploy 4; SSSH 3, Sec. 3; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,3, Twenty-four Point Award 3; Glee Club 1; Student Union Boo rd
4 , Pub licity Ch airman 4; Girls' Gymnastics 3.
RICHARD NAGAI
SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Track 3; Gymnastics 2; Latin Club 3.
MARKNAHIN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; SSM 4; Swimming 1,2; Shield 2.
194
�ROBERT NANBERG
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 2, Chr. 2; Biology C lub
1;
3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Conc.;rt Band 3,4; Beginning Band
Gold Music Pin 4; Pen Pal Club 1.
SHARON NATENBERG
SSM 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
il
Tomorrow 1,2; Reflections Staff 3,4, Editor 4 ; Journeyman Award 3; Art Counc
3,4; Homecomin g Committee 3.
KAREN NELSON
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spanish Club 3,4.
KATHY NEUMAN
1.
Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO 2,3,4; Personal Monitor 3; G .A.A. 1; Racket Squad
PAT NEVILLE
Transferred from Northwester n Milita r y and Navel Academy 3; SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; Golf 2, Minar N 2; Baseba ll 2, Shield 2.
MARK NEWBURGE R
Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH 2,3, Chr. 2,3; N Club
2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Shield 1, Major N 2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minar
N 2, Major N 3; Baseba ll 2,3,4, Minar N 2, Major N 3.
JANICE NEWMAN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2,3; SSO 3,4, Sec. 4; SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Glee Club 1; Racket Squad 1,2; Stude nt Union
Board 4; Musical Crew 2; Reflections Revel ries Crew 2.
HOPE NICHOLAS
Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries 2; Spotlighters
2; Art Council 3; Fine Arts Club 4; Homecomin g Committee 4.
JERRI NICHOLAS
rs
Spring Play Crew 4, Publicity Crew4; Library Asst. 2; Spatlig hters 1,2,3,4; Ushe
Club 2,3,4.
ALLEN NISSENSON
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendat ion 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; District Science Fair 1; Student Council 1, Treas. 1, Alternate 2, Student Council
Pin 1; Junior Cabinet Treas. 3; SSO Executive Board 4 ; N Club 3,4; Football
Mgr. 3,4, Major N 3; Fine Arts Cl ub 1, Vice-Pres. 1; Spotlighters I; Manager's
Club 3,4, Treas. 3; District Speech Contest 3; Homecomin g Committee 4, Chr. 4.
RONALD NOBLE
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,3 ,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Minar N; Beginning Band I; Gold Music Pin 4.
ART NOVAK
N
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 3,4, Chr.; Tennis 2,3, Minor
2; Spanish Club 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Student Action Committee 3.
LEON NOVEMBER
SSO 3.4. Supervisor 3,4; SSSH 2,3.4, Chr. 2,3, Supervisor 4 ; SSD 3, Supervisor
3; N Cl ub 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Most Valuable Player Award 3, Minar N 1,
Major N 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecomin g Committee 4.
GEORGE OLKIEWICZ
SSSH 4, Chr. 4; SSD 3, Asst. Chr. 3; Football I; Track 1, Sh ield 1; Wrestling
2, Shield 2; Chess Club 4 .
APRIL O 'NEILL
Transferred from Palatine H.S. 4.
JEANNETTE OPPERMAN
Musical 2, Chorus 3, Co-Chr. of Publicity 3; Go ld en Ga ll eon 3,4; French Cl ub
2,3,4; Loreli 4; Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Ski Club 4.
MARV ANNE ORAM
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendat ion 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twentyfour Point Award 3; German Club 2,3,4, General Committee Director 3; Future
Nurses Club 4; Tri-Hi-V 3,4, Sec. 4 .
MARGUERITE O 'REILLY
Pep Club 2.
LINDA OREN
SSO 2,3,4, Sec. 2; G.A.A. I; Frenc h Club 1; Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; Spotlighter Crew 1; Reflections Revelries 4.
LEE OSBORN
SSM 4; Football 1; Physics Club 3; Latin Club 1,2.
RICHARD OSCARSON
Gymnastics 1,2.
195
�I
,.
I
)
The crowning of the Prom King and Q ueen was the
main event of the Junior Prom.
WALTER OSTHPOWICZ
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 1; Fa ll Play C rew 3.4: Reflections Revelr ies
Crew 3; Musical Crew 3 : Tecnis 3,4, Master 3,4 .
JERRY PARIS
SSSH 4, Officer 4: SSM 3,4; A.V.A. 3.
LYNN PAULY
Bronze Honor Pin 3: Blue Hono r Certificate 1: Cabinet I, Pres. I: SSSH 3, Sec.
3; SSD 2, Asst. Chr. 2: SSM 1.4: Personnel Mon itor 3: G.A.A. I; Golden Galleon
3.4. Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Spotlighters 2.
STEVEN PEARSON
Transferred from Amund sen H.S. 1; SSO 3,4; Swimming I : Wrestl ing 2.
RUSSELL PEPOON
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4: SSM 2: A.V.A. I; Wrestl ing 2,3,4, Minor N 3.
BARRY PERELGUT
te
Quil l and Sc roll Society 4; Student Counci l 4, Sgt. at Arms 4; Ca binet Alterna"
I; SSO 2,3; SSSH 2. Chr. 2: SSD 3. Library Asst. 3: SSM 1.3: N Club 2,3,4,
Attendence Officer 4; Footbal l 1, 2,3,4, Sh ield I, Ma jo r N 2,3 ,4 ; Basketbal l 1,2,
Shield I, Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Wrestling 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Nil eh ilite Staff 3 ,4. Sports Ed itor 4.
RON PERLMAN
Blue Honor Certificote I; Bronze Honor Pin 3; State Science Foir I; Cab inet 2,
3,4; SSM 3; SSSH 4; N Club 2.3.4 : Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor N I, Major N 2,3,4; Spon·
ish C lub 2; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3.
JOHN PETERSON
SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4; A. V.A. 1,2; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew
3: Swimm ing 2; Beg inning Band I; Ski Club 3, Pres. 3.
SUSAN PETERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; SAO Moni tor 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical 2.3.4. Crew
3; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4, Sec.·Treas. 4; Cho ir 3,4; Glee Club
1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Racket Squad 2; Ski Club 3; Homecoming Commi ttee 3,4;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festiva l 1, 2,3.4; Reflections Revelries 4 .
LAURA PIERCE
Transferred from Bowen H.S. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Future Nurses C lub 1,2,3 ,4; Pen
Pal C lub 4 ; Personal Serv ice 1,2,3; Girls' Cho rus 2: Drama C lub 2.
KATHRYN PLOUGH
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 3.4, Pres. 4, 300 Award Point 4, Camp Schola rship 3: Future
Secretaries 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3.4. Vice Pres. 3, C haplain 4.
FREDELL POGODIN
Student Council 1: SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2, Sec., 3, Chairmen, SSM 4; Fall Play 1:
Reflections Revelries 3: Spring Play C rew 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2: Spot·
lig hters 1.
ROBERT POINDEXTER
SSO 2.3.4; SSM 2,3, Supervisor 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Ma jor N 3.4;
Basketball 2; Span ish C lub 2,3,4; Student Union Boa rd 4: Homecoming Committee
3.4.
GREGORY POLAKOFF
Transfer re d from Jamaica H.S. 3: Choir 3: Nilehil ite Staff 4, C hief Photographer.
DAVID POSMANTIER
Blue Honor Ce rtificate l; Bronz e Pin 3: German Club 1,2; Biology C lub 2.
196
�MICHAEL POVLO
Transferred from Seneca H.S., Louisville, Kentucky; SSO 3.4: SSSH 4; SSM 3;
A. V.A. 3; Fall Play 4, Lead 4; Choir 4; P.A. Announcer 4; Reflections 4; Musical 4.
DON PRICE
SSSH Chairman 4 .
HARRIET PRICE
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 4.
BEITT PRITCHARD
JEFFREY PROVUS
Foll Play 2,3; Track 3.
JOAN PYRE
Transferred from North Park H.S. 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
PATRICIA QUIRK
SSO 3; SSM 3; Fal l Play 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew
3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; G .A.A. 3; Tri-H i-Y 3,4 , Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers Clu b 3,4.
MONTY RABEN
SSM 2; Gymnastics 2.
DAVID RADZIN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4; SSM4; A.V.A. 4; Spanish Club 4.
LEE ANN RAMMON
French Club I; SSM 4.
LAWRENCE RAND
Transferred from Missou r i; Na tional Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4; SSO 4, SSSH
Chai rman 4; Spanish Club 4; Nilehilite 4; Millard Fillmore Society 3.4. Vice-Pres.
3,4.
CLAUDIA REAM
SSO 3; SSSH Sec. 3; G.A.A. 2; Future Secretaries 4.
NORMA REAM
SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. C hr. 3, Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club 2; Future. Nurses 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Orchesis
Crew 3; Ski Club 3.
JANE REED
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; SSO 2,3, SSM 2,3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y I.
BARBARA REIFMAN
Silver Honor Pi n 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO Rater 4; Golden Galleon 2,3.4.
Silver Clipper I; French Club 1,2; Reflections Staff 3,4, Section Editor 4; Fine Arts
Club l; Art Counc il 3,4.
FRED REINER
Transferred from Senn H.S.; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 4, Alternate 3; SSO 3.4. SSSH Asst. Chr. 4,
Chr. 3, SSM 4; Fal l Play 4; Spring Pla y 3; Thespians 3.4. Treas. 4, Ten Point
Award 3; Masque and Gavel 2,3.4. Pres. 3; Spotlighters 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Debate
Club 2; Dramatic Reading, Serious, Third Place 2; East-West Speech Contest 2.
PAULA REST
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Go lden Galleon 2,3.4, Short Story Editor 4; French Club 1,2,3.4.
Pres. 3,4; Russian Club 4, Pres. 4; Art Council 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4;
International Relations Club 3; S.A.C. 3.
~1
DICK REYNOLDS
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2.
EDWARD RHODES
Transferred from Fe nger H.S. ; SSO 4, SSM 4 ; Executive Club 3,4, Treas. 3.4;
Hi-Y 2.
JEFFREY RICHARDSON
Ref lections Revelries :l; Mus ical 3; Physics Club 3; German Club 2,3,4, Treas.;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3.4; Beginning Band I; Silver Music Pin
3; Science Cfub I.
GAE RICHMAN
Transferred from Maine East; SSO 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Spotlighters 2.
197
�i
Senior Breakfast
MORRIS RIZMAN
Tra nsferred from Su llivan H.S.; Ten nis 2; Reflections Stoff 2 3 4.
SUSAN ROBINSON
' .
SSO 3,4, SSD 4, SSM 1,3; Personnel Service Monitor 3,4; Foll Ploy 3; Foll Ploy
Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 3; French Club 1,2,4; Fine Arts Club I; Spotlighters
1,2,4; Foreign Language Club I; Illinois State Scholarship 4 .
..
CAROL ROGERS
First Place State Science Fair Award I; Cabinet I; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
2,3; Future Nurses 2,3,4, Sec. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Rocket Squad 2,3; Tri·Hi-Y 2; Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4.
SCOTT ROME
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; Wrestling 2; Golf Tea m 2; German Club I.
JUDITH ROSEE
Notiona l Mer it Schola rsh ip Letter of Commendation 4;·Bronze Hono r Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certifica te I; First Place State Scie nce Fair Award I; Refl ections Revelries
Crew 3; Physics Club 4; Latin Club 3; Beginning Bond I; Mock State Legislative
Conven tion Delegate 4.
HOWARD ROSENBAUM
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 2,3,4, SSSH Asst. Ch r. 3, Chr. 4 ; SSD Asst. 3;
SSM3,4; Minor NI, Majo r N 2,3,4,N Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor N I;
Major N 3,4; Baseball I; Astronomy Club I.
ALLAN ROSENBERG
SSO 4, SSSl-i Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Track 2, Shield 2; Germon Club I; Intermediate Bond I.
BARBARA ROSENBERG
Cabinet I; SSO 2,3, SSM2,3; Personnel Service SAO 2; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club I.
MELVIN ROSENBERG
Spanish Club 3; SSM 2; Football I.
SARESTA ROSENBERG
SSM 4; Fo ll Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 3;
Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord I, 75 Point Award 3; Orchesis 4; Gymnastic Exhibi tion Team 3; Russian Club 1,2, Treas. I; Racket Squad I; Locker Room
Monitor 3 .
DAVID ROSENTHAL
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Intermediate Bond I; Gold Music Pin 4; Chess Club I; Cadet Bond I.
LARRY ROSENTHAL
Silver Honor Pin 4; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; A.V.A. 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew
3; German Club 2,3.
BARRY ROSNICK
SSO 4; Football 1,2,4; Shield 2,4.
STANLEY ROSSMAN
Bronze Ho nor Pin 3; Cab inet I, Al ternate 2; Tenn is 1,2,3, Shield I , Minor N· 2,
Major N 3; Math Club 3; Language Laboratory Asst. I.
FRAN ROTH
Student Council I ;-SSSH 2, Chr. 2; SSSM 4; Spring Ploy Crew 3.
MICHAEL ROTHMAN
N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major N 4; Wrestling 1,2, Sh ield 1,2; Golf 2,3,
Minor N 2; Tennis I; Student Counc il 4; Al ternate I; Cabinet I; SSM 3; Musical
1,3; Folk Music Club 3; Student Action Comm ittee 3; Cho ir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pi n 2; G lee Club I; Borbershoppers 2; SSSH Chr. 4.
LEE ROTHSTEIN
SSSH 2; Cross Cou ntry 2; Tennis 1,2, Shie ld I; Homecoming Committee 1,2.
EILEEN ROTKIN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Sil ver Honor Pi n 3; Gold Honor Ce rtificate I; Musical 1,3,4; Span ish Club 1,3,4, Vice-P res . 4 ; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 4; Gold Music Certificate 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Ch ristmas
Festiva l 1,2,3.4; Sp ring Festival 1,2,3 ,4.
198
�entertains graduates
Members of the Senior Class spoof life a t Niles fo r
th e ir fe llow graduates at th e Senior Class Breakfast.
FRED RUBIN
Cabinet Al terna te 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3 ,4 , Chr. 4; Footbal l 1,2,4, Manager 3;
Wrestl ing 1,2.
SHELDON RUDD
Silver Honor Pi n 3; SSSH 4; Basketball 1,2; Golf 3.
LEAH RUDERMAN
SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Reve lr ies Crew 3; Musical
1, Crew 3; French Club l; Spotlighters I; Glee 1, 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4.
EVAN RUMACK
Physics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; German Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Foreign language Club 1.
ROBERT RUTTENBERG
SSSM 2,3,4; Fall Play 4, lead 4; N Club 2,3,4 ; Football 1,2,3, Shie ld 1, Major
N 2,3; Swimming 2, Minor N 2; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major N 2,3 ,4, Golf Capto in 3,4.
MIRIAM SACHER
Transfe rred fr om Von Steuben H. S. 2; Student Council 2,3; SSM 3; G.A.A. 2,3;
Glee Club 2.
LAWRENCE SACKS
Cross Country 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
SHELLY SAFFRO
SSSH 4 ; SSM 3; Musica l 1,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1; O rchesis
3 ,4 ; Choir 2,3,4; Gl ee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4 .
ARLENE SAGER
Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet 3, Vice Pres. 3; Cabi net Alternate 2,4; SSO
3 ,4 ; Head SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 2; Personnel Mon itor 2; Student Un ion Board 4,
Vice Pres. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
LESTER SALBERG
Second Place State Science Fair Award 1; District Sc ience Fair Placement 1;
Ca binet 4; SSSH 4; SSM 3; Track 1, Shield 1; Gymnastics l; J unior Academy of
Science 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH SALETRA
Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Us he rs Club 4.
RUTH SALOMON
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSM 2; Spanish Club 1; SAO Monitor 3,4; SSO Rater 2.
EUGENE SALTZBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. l ; Student Council l; Library Aid l; Track 1,
Shie ld 1; Gymnastics 2,3 , Minor N 3 .
REYSA SAMUELS
Notiona l Merit Scho larship L
etter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; SSO
Rater 2; Personnel Monitor 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Arts Club 2,3; Spotlig hters 1.
ELLEN SANDLER
SSSH 3, Sec. 3; SSM4; G. A.A. l ; Spa nish Club 1,2; Rocket Squad 1.
199
�JEFFREY SANDLER
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Council 1,3, Vice Pres.
3; Cabinet 2,4, Pres. 2,4; SSO 2,3; SSD Supervisor 3; N Club 3,4; Tennis I;
Basketball Manager 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Germon Club 1,2;
Planning Boord 2; Managers Club 3; Unity Boord 4.
CAROL SANDRIK
SSO 4; Musical 1,2, Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4;
Rocket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
NORMAN SANDSTROM
National Merit Scholarship letter of Commendation 4; SSSH 4; N Club 3,4;
Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; G lee Club I; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Chap lain 3, Vice-Pres. 4.
NICK SA VIANO
SSM2.
PAUL SCARPELLI
SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Fall Ploy Crew 3; Musical 2,3, Crew 3 .
JOHN SCHACHT
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3 , Major N 4 ; Gymnastics I, Shield I; Germon Club 2,3; Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4.
ALAN SCHAPS
Notional Merit Schola rship Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSSH 3, Asst.
Chr. 3; SSM 2,3; Basketball Manager 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3; Nilehilite 3,4,
Sta r Award 3; Manager's Club 3,4.
NANSHELLE SCHATZ
Transferred from Thomas Jefferson Junior H.S., Teaneck, New Jersey 1; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 2; Fu ture Nurses 3; Ushers Club 4.
GLORIA SCHECHTMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. 2; Notional Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Teachers of
Tomor row 3,4; Ushers Club 4.
MARY SHCLAU
ANITA SCHNITZER
Transferred from Bowen H.S. 3; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 4, Crew
3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Art Council 4; Library Aid
4; Homecoming Ari Committee 4; Blue Ribbon Notional Scholastic Art Award 3.
LINDA SCHOENBERG
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; SSO Period Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1;
Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical I; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 2;
Spanish Club 1,2;Ar1Club2,3;Lorolie l;Glee Club l ; Homecoming Committee 3.
PHILLIP SCHOENWOLF
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3; A.V.A. 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; P.S.O. 3,4, Pres. 3,4.
ELAINE SCHUMAN
Golden Galleon 4, Ari Editor 4; Refl ections Staff 4, Staff Artist 4; Ari Council
2,3,4, President 4; G lee Club 1; District Science Fair 1, First Place Award; Stale
Science Fair 1, Second Place Award.
STUART SCHWARTZ
ROGER SCOTT
SSSM 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 2,4,
Shield 2, Minor N 4; Beginning Band 1; Hi-Y 3,4.
JANET SELIG
SSM 4; Spring Play 3; Musical 1,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-lour Paint Award 3;
Orchesis 3 ,4, Vice Pres. 4; German Club 2; Ari Council 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3; Gold l<ey Award 3; Minor Music N I; Music Certificate 3; SSO News
Staff 4.
STEVEN SELTZER
SSM 4; Tennis 1; Spanish Club 1; Debate Team 1.
JUDITH SEMBACH
G lee Club 1; Pep Club 1.
ALAN SEMROW
Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Reve lries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4, Mosler 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Track 1,
Shield 1; Cross Country 1, Shield l ; A.V.A. 2,3,4, Fres. 4; Student Union Boord
4; Hi-Y 1,3,4, Service Award 1, Pres. 4.
DAWN SHAFER
Personne l Monitor 4; Fa ll Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Reve lries Crew 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; Mus ical Crew3; Thespions3,4, Officer 4, Ten Point Award 3; G .A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
~7 ~
'"Z,·!
·.1
zoo
�LARRY SHAPIRO
Notional Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4, SSSH Supervisor 4; SSM, SSD 3; N Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Track 1,2,3.4, Shield 1,2; Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 2; Basketball
2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3.
TERRY SHAPIRO
Executive Club 4; Intramura l Tenn is 4.
ROBERT SHEARN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; SSM Monitor 2, Supervisor 4; SSD Supervisor 3; Football
Shield 1, Minor N 2, Ma jor N 3; Basketball Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
Basebal l Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; N Club 3,4.
ELLYN SHEPARD
Fal l Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; French Club 1,2,3.
MURRAY SHERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 3.
ROBERT SHUTER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 4; Baseball 2; Spanish
Club 3,4; Beginning Band 1.
LOWELL SHYETTE
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S. 3; FalkMusicC lu b 3, Pres. 3; Chess Club 4.
NORMAN SIEGEL
Fall Play 2.4; Spring Play 3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Folk Music Club 3; Ari Council 4;
Spollighlers 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
SUSAN SIEGAL
Student Counci l 1,2,3, Sec. 4, Service Pins J,2,3;SSO 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSD Chr.
3; SSM 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring Play 3 ; G.A.A . I; Russian Club 1,2,
Pres. I; Ushers Club 3.
HOWARD SILVER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSM 3; Intramural Bowling 2;
Intramural Basketball 4; Physics Cl ub 3; Latin Club I .
IRENE SILVERMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 3,4; SSO 2; SSM Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; G.A.A. I; Fu tu re Nu rses Club I.
STEVEN SILVERMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S. 4;SS04;Football l,2,3; Golf 1,2; Library 1,2; Choir
1,2.
STEVEN SILVERMAN
Nalional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4;
SSM 2,4; Swimming 1,2, Sh ield 1,2; Golf 3, Major N 3; Folk Music Club 3; German Club 4; Fine Aris Clu b l; Ari Cou ncil 2,4; Student Action Committee 4.
HARVEY SILVERSTONE
Student Council I, Alternate 2; SSO 4; Track 1,2; Wrestling 3; Biology Club 2,4;
German Club 1,2; Co ncert Band 2; Intermediate Band I; Minor N I.
MARC SIMMONS
National Honor Society 3.4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate I; Lalin Club 1,2,3,4.
JOHii.i SIMON
Blue Honor Ce rtif icate I; Cabinet 2; SSM4;N Club 3,4; Track 1,2; Cross Country
2; Sw imming 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Latin Club 1,2; Homecoming Treas. 4.
ROBERT SINGER
SSSH 3,4, Chr. 4; N Club 4 ; Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
French Club 1; Delegate to Mock Constitu tion Convention 3.
SHERRY SINGER
Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Reflection s Staff 4; Ari Council 4;
Glee Club 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Foreign Language Club I .
JILL SIPPIL
Student Council Alternate 2; SSD 2; Perso nne l Monitor 2.
LINDA SKERVEN
G lee Club 1; Racket Squad I.
JACK SKINDER
Transferred from Lee H. S., Virginia 3.
20 1
�The officers of the Sen ior Class present their class gift
to Mr. Hendrickson at the Senior Class Breakfast.
ROBIN SKOLNIK
Personnel Monitor 2,3; Musica le 3, Crew 2,3; Pep Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Seventyfive Po int Award 3; Span ish Club 2,3; Choir 2,3,4, Officer 3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold
Mus ic Pin 4.
STEVEN SKOLNIK
National Merit Schola rship Semi-fi nalist; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate I; Fall Pla y 4; Reflections Revelries 2; Latin Club 1,2,3; Art Council 3; Spatligh ters 2, Treas. 3; SSM 4, Rater 4.
BARRY SLADE
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM Monitor 4 ; Physics Club 3; Spanish Club 1.
HARRIET SLAW
G.A.A. 2; Spanish Cl ub 1; Future Nurses Club 2,3,4, Sec. 2; Fine Arts Club I;
Pins and Pans 1, Refreshment Chr. 1.
MARC SLOTTEN
Transferred from Evanston H.S. 2; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major N 2,3,4.
ARNOLD SLUTSKY
Footba ll I; Radio Club I; Cain a nd Stamp Club 2,3.
LEONARD SNEIDER
Transferred from Lane Tech 3; Scholastic Arts 3.4; Photo Serv ice 1,2,3,4, Vice
Presid en°t 4; Chess Club 1,2; Beginning Band 1.
CAL SNYDER
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Officer 3.4; Personnel Monitor 1; N
Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Ma jor N 3; Spanish Club 4; Procto r 1.
JAMES SOLER
Tronsferred from St. George H.S. 3; Football 1,2; Trock 1,2; Baseball 3; Wrestling 2.
GENE SOLOMON
SSS H Asst. C hr. 3; Cross Country I ; Basketball 2,3, Minor N 3; Physics Club 3;
Fre nch Club 2.2
PETER SPEAR
Gymnas tics 2, Minor N 2; Chrysler Trouble Shooting Contest 3.
VALERIE SPIEGEL
Tra nsferred from Austin H.S. 2; SSM 2,3; IBM Monitor 2,3,4; Thespian 1,2; Student Unio n Boa rd 4; Homecomi ng Committee 3,4; Debate Club 2.
SY.EWART SPIES
Nationa l Honor Soc iety 3,4; National Mer it Sem i-finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
~econd Place State Science Fair Award I; SSM 4; Silver Clipper 1; First Place
District Latin Contest 2; Intram ura l Swimming Meet First Place 2; Honorable
Ment ion-Best Illinois H.S. Prose 2; "It's Academic" Team 4; Reflections Revelries
4; Flunkers' Fling 4; Debate Teom 4.
BRUCE SPIVACK
Hi-Y 2; Span ish Club 3; Ma th Club 3; SSM 4.
NILS STANGENE
Scho lastic Art Award 1,2,4, Gold Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1,4; Pe rsonne l
Mon itor 4; SSSM 4; Fine 'Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 4.
202
�SANDRA STARKOPF
SSO 3,4; SSM Rater 3; PSO 3; Reflectio n Reve lries 4, Crew 3; Sp ring Play Crew
3; Musical Crew 3; Spanis h Clu b 1,2,3; Spotligh ters l; Ushers Clu b 2,3.
AVIVA STEARNS
r
Stud ent Cou nc il I; Ca binet Alternate I; SSO Rater 3, Secreta ry 4; SSM Mo nito
4; SSD ( hr. 2, Asst. ( hr. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,3; Future Nurses Club
I; French Club I.
LEN STEINBORN
Transferred from Proviso Eas t H. S. 3 .
LOUIS STEPHENS
Re11ections Revelries 1,2; Wrestling 2.
MARTIN STERN
Nationa l Merit Semi-Final ist 4 ; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Physics Clu b 4.
JOHN STEWART
4;
Natio na l Mer it Letter of Commendat ion 4; Bronze Pin 3; SSSH Superviso r
SSM 3,4; Football 2.
MICHAEL STIEGEL
4;
Student Council I; Ca bi net 2; SSSH Asst. Chr . 3; SSM 3,4, Asst. Superv isor
Gymnastics 2; Debate Team I .
LYNN STONE
ir
SSSH Secretary 3,4; SSM 4 ; Musical 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; C ho
2,3; G irls G lee Club 1.
ELLEN STRAUSS
4.
SSM 2; SSD Secretary 2; G.A.A. I; Spa nish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
FRED STREICHER
N
SSO 3,4; SSSH Chairman 3,4; SSM 4 ; N Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, Ma jo r
3,4; De legate to the Mock Constitution al Convention 3,4.
JOEL STROMBERG
SSO 3,4 ; SSSH 3,4, Head C ha irman 4 ; SSM 3; A.V.A. l; Cross Cou ntry 1,2,
Shie ld I; Tenn is 1,2, Shield I ; Germo n Club I.
RICHARD SJCKOW
SSSH 4 , Ch r. 4; Football 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor N 3; Bond I.
INA SUMMER
Sludent Council 1,3,4; Cabi net 1,4; SSO 3,4; SSSH Off icer 3,4 ; Personne l Monitor
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spa nis h Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Rocke t C lub 1; Us hers
Club 3,4; Stud e nt Union Boord 4.
DIANE SWANSON
Blue Honor Ce rtificate l ; SSM 2; Pe rsonal Se rv ice Monitor 3 ,4; Reflection Revelries Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3 .
ELYSE SWIDER
SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,4, Boord 1, Twenly·four Point Award
1; Germon Club 4 ; Future Nurses I.
GORDON SWIDLER
SSM3; Swimming Manager 2; Radio Club 2,4.
MARK SWIRSKY
4;
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Semi-Final ist 4 ; Go ld Honor Pin
N
Quil l and Sc roll Society 4 ; SSSH Supe rviso r 3; SSM 3; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor
3,
3; Go lden Ga lleon 4 ; German Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Star Awa rd
Editor 4 ; Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band 1; Cadet Band I ; Internatio nal
Relations Club 3,4; NCFE Engl ish Contest 3; German Co ntest 2.
RUTH SZUCHMACHER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Musical
I; G.A.A. 1; Art Council I; G lee Club I.
PAUL TANZER
3.
SSO 3; SSSH Asst. Ch r. 3; Swimming I, Minor N 2; PSO 1,2,3, Vice Pres.
PERRY TASKY
Fall Play 3,4; Refl ections Revelries 4 ; Spring Play 4; Football 2; Tennis I ; Basebal l 2; Millard Fil lmore Society 2,3,4.
SUE TAYLOR
Blue Honor Ce rtificate I; Reflections Rev elries 2; Musical 3; Spanish Club 3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Bond I; Silver Music
Pi n 3; Winier Music Festival 2,3; Sp ring Music Festi val 1,2,3.
20 3
�Breakfa st marks
RUTH TEFKA
Student Council 2,3,4, Alternate I; SSSH Secretary 3; SSD Chairman 2; SSM 4 ;
G.A.A. I; Span ish Club 1,2; Pep Club I; Reflections Reve lries 4.
JOAN TEISTER
Transferred from Mount Prospect H.S. 3; SSO Monitor 4.
DAN IEL TEITELBAUM
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 3; Concert Band 2; Beginning Band 1.
ROBERT TEPPER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. I; Student Council I; SSO 3,4; SSSH Chairman
3,4; Golf 2,3, Minor N 2; Folk Music Club 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
LYNDA THOMAS
Personal Service Monitor 2; Spring Play I; Spanish Club 2; Future Secretaries
3,4, Officer 4.
DAVID TOOREDMAN
Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Football 4; Track I, Shield I;
Cross Country 2, Shield 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor N 3; SSM Monitor 1.
LESLIE TOWBIN
SSM Monitor 3, Secretary 4; Spring Play Crew I; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Girls G lee 3.
THEODO RE TRAIFOROS
SSM Monitor 2; SSSH Chairmen 4; Choir 4.
ROBERTA TYSKA
Blue Honor Certificate I; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Musical Crew 2,3; Spanish Club
2,3; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3, Student Director 3; SSM 4.
BRUC E TZINBERG
SSM 3 ,4; A.V.A. I ; Footba ll 1,2,3, Major N 3; Wrestling 2, Minor N 2; Hi-Y 1.
ROBERTA UDELSON
G.A.A. I; Spanish Club I; Ushers Club 3,4.
ROBERT URMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Intermediate Band I;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
VIRGIN IA VAN OMMERING
SSM 4; Musica l 3 ,4; G.A.A. 3; Ripplettes 3; Lorelie 4; Choir 4; Girls G lee 1,3.
JANICE VEDDER
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate I; Personnel Monitor I; SSM 2; SSD 3; SSSH 4; Musical
Crew 3; G.A .A. 1,2; Ski Cl ub Secretary 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Photographic Service Organization 2; Reflections Revelries 4.
DONNA VETO
Blue Honor Cert ificate I; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; SSO 2,3,4, Chairman 4, Secretary 4; SSD Chairman 3; SSM 2; S.A.0. Monitor 3; G.A.A. I, Twenty-four Point
Award I; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Spanish Cl ub 3,4; Foreign Language Club I; SSO
Persona l Receptionist 4.
MARK WAINER
Notiona l Merit Scholarship Letter of Comme ndation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate I; Ca binet Alternate I; SSO 3,4; Basketball 2; Shield 2;
Mi-Y 3; Intramura l Basketball 2,4.
STEVEN W ALLACH
SSO 3 ,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3; Wrestling 2.
ROBERT WALNER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 3; SSO 4; SSSH Chr. 4; N Club 4; Baseball
3,4, Major N 3,4.
204
�end of year
The entire Senior Cl oss gathered to en joy one of the
lost e ven ts of the y ea r, th e Senior Closs Breakfast.
{~
'~ - ·~1,
.
JUDY WARD
SSM 2; G.A.A. I .
GEORGE WARNKE
Second Place Stole Science Fair Aword I; N C lub 4; Swimming 2,3,4, Ma jor N
4; Biology Club I; Germon Club 2; Concert Bon d 2; Intermediate Bond I; Hi-Y 4 .
CONSTANCE WEICHMANN
Student Council Alternate 1.
HAROLD WEIL
Footboll 1,2, Minor N 2.
MARLENE WEINBERG
Student Counc il Alternote 1; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO Sec. 2,3; Pe rson nel Monitor 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 2; Spri ng Ploy Crew 1; G.A.A. I, Boord 2, Secretory 3,
Vice Pres. 4, 75 Poi nt Aword 2; Spanish C lub I; Teache rs of Tomorrow 1,2;
Spotlighlers 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3; Roc ket Squad 2; Ushers C lub 2; Musical Cre w 2.
SHELDON WEINER
A. V.A. 2,3; Wrestling 2.
JOEL WEINSTEIN
Notional Merit Semi-Fina list 4; Si lver Honor Pin 3; SSO 3; Golden Gal leon 2,3,
4, Editor 4 ; Debole Team 1,2,3,4, Captain 3,4; Spanish C lub 2.
HERBERT WEISBERG
Cabine t Alterna te I; SSM 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N I; Baseball 2; Spanish
Club 3.
ALAN WEISS
Cabinet 3; A.V.A. 2.
JOY WEISS
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Fr ench C lub 1,2; Rocke t Sq uad 1,2.
RICHARD WEISS
Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V.A. 3,4 ; Reflections Revelries Cr ew 3; Foll Ploy Crew
4; Spring Ploy Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Thespians 3,4, Ten Point Award 3; Tecnis Apprentice 3, Mos te r 4, Secretory 4; Russion C lub 4; Student Un ion Boo rd 4.
SANDRA WEISS
Foll Ploy Cr ew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Sponish C lub 3,4; Fine Arts Club 1,2,4 ; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Rocket Squad 1,2; Scholastic Aris 2,3,4; Nilehi Art Exhibit 3,4; Hom ecoming Alumni Comm ittee 4; Refl ections Art Committ ee 4 .
MARK WEITZMAN
SSSH Asst. C h r. 4; SSM 3; Baske tba ll 1; Fre nch Cl ub 2; Executive Club 3 .
JANET WELLS
SSO 2,3,4; SSS H Secretory 3,4; SSM Monitor 2; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelr ies Crew 3; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3,4; Musica l Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; La tin Club I; Span ish Club 3; Future Nurses 1,4; Fu t~ re Secrelories 2;
Glee Clu b I ; Ari Council 4; Rocket Squad 1,2,3,4, Head Reco rding Secretory 2,3.
SUE WHISLER
Student Council I; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3,4; Refl ections Reve lries 3; G.A.A.
I; Spon is h C lub I.
205
�JUDITH WHITE
Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Glee Club 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2.
WARREN WICZER
CHERYL WIDMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Glee Club 1,2,3,4.
CHRISTOPHER WIELANDT
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 3.
MEL WINER
SSM 3,4; SSSH 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor N 2; Art Council 2.
JEFFREY WINKEL
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 4;
SSM 2,3; Latin Club 2,3; Reflections Staff 2,3,4.
TERRY WINOKER
SSO 2,3,4, Chr. 3,4; Fall Play Crew l; Silver Clipper l; Art Council 3,4.
STEPHAN WINSTON
Student Council Alternate 1; A. V.A. 4; Fall Play 4; Football 3; Baseball 1; Fencing
1; Spanish Club 1,2.
GLENN WINTER
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ;
Student Council 1, Service Pin l ;CrossCountry 1, Sh ield l ; Science Seminar 2,3.
Q
JAMES WITHALL
Blue Honor Certificate I; SSO 4; SSSH 4; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4, Apprentice 3 ,4, Moster 4; Physics Club 3,4,
Pres. 4; Biology Club 1; German Club 2,3,4.
MIKE WITZEL
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 4; A.V.A. 2,3; Track I; Crass Country l; Gymnastics 2;
Radio Club I; Hi-YI.
MICHAEL WODIS
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 3; French Tutor 1,2.
DAVID WOLF
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Hono r Certifica te l.
JEFFREY .WOLF
Student Council Alternate l; Cab inet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSH 2; SSM 2,3,4;
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major
N 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3; Hi-Y 1.
JOEL WOLF
Student Council 1,2; Personnel Monitor 2; Track 1,2, Minor N 1,2; Cross Country
Shield l; Art Counci l 1,2; Scholastic Art Awards, Hallmark Award I, Key 2, Blue
Ribbon 3.
ROGER WOLF
Transferred from Maine East H.S. 2; SSM 4.
ROLAND WOLF
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendatio n 4; Russian Club 4; Art Council 2,3,4; Scholastic Arts Gold Key 3, Blue Ribbon 3, Third Place 3; Homecoming
Committee 3.
SANDRA WOLF
Personnel Manito' 2; French Club 1; Ushers' Club 3; Reflections Revelries 4 .
SUSIE WOLF
Homeroom Vice Pres. I; Student Council Alternate I; SSO 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
?ersonnel Monitor 2.
ALICE WOLFE
Notiona l Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin3; Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3;
Art Director Spring Ploy 3; Philosophy Club 2; Golden G alleon 4; Masque &
Gavel 3,4, Sec. 3,4; Fine Arts Club 1,2, Sg t. at Arms 2; Debate Team 3,4, Sec.
4; Science Fa ir I; Honorable Mention for Best Ill. High School Prose and Best
Ill. High School Poetry.
MARTY WOLFINSOHN
SSO 2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehi lite Stoff 2; Reflections Staff I.
206
0
...,.
-
...'
1
�ARNOLD WOLLMAN
SSO 2,4; SSM 2,4; SSSH 4; Chr. 4.
CARL WOOD
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; Astronomy Club I; Concert Band
2,3,4, Studen t Conductor 4; In termediate Bond I; Beginning Band I; Silver Music
Pin 3.
JAY WOOLF
A. V.A. I; Masqu e and Gavel 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3.4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 4 ; Debate Team 1,2,3 ; Cadet Band I.
MARLA WOOLMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,3; Spotlig hters 1,3.
KEITH ZENNER
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Personnel Service Monitor
2.
JOHN ZIAH
SSO 3.4, Supe r visor 3.4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSD Supe r visor 3; SSM Supervisor
4 ; N Club 3,4; Footba ll 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor N 2, Major N 3 .
ROGER ZIFF
Moth Club 4 .
ROSALIE ZISSMAN
Student Council Alternate I; SSO 2,3.4; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Reve lr ies
Crew 3; G.A.A. 2 ; Spanish Club 4; Homeroom Sec. I.
LYNNETTE ZOLT
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; SSSH 3, Asst. Chr. 3; SSM 4; Spring
Play Crew 3; French Club 2; Art Council 2,3, Vice Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Student Pub lic Relations 3, Art Chairman 3.
MARC ZWELLING
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; National Merit Schelarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;Quill and Scroll Society 3, 4; Student Council Alternate
4; Sp ring Pla y Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; N ilehilite Staff 3.4, Feature Editor 3,
Ed itor-in-Ch ief 4; League of Women Vote rs Mock Sta te Constitutional Convention
3.
Not Pictured
WALKER ALLEN
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.
KATHLEEN ANDERSON
Personnel Monitor 4; Glee Club 2.
GAIL BARON
SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2; Band I.
GAYLE BARON
SSSH Sec. 3; Reflections Reve lries 2; Musical 1, 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters
3 ; Loralie 4 ; Glee Club I; Choir 2,3,4, Silver Music Pin 3; Dance Band Vocalist 4.
STEVEN BERMAN
Transfer red from Amundson H.S. 2; SSO; SSM.
GEORGE BLANCO
Transferred from St. Rita H.S. 3.
JUDITH BURGESS
SSM 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Silver Clipper I; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3;
Pen Pal Club I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-YI; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Alumni
and Decorations Committee 3.
GAILCHATZ
JERRY ERNST
LEE FINGERET
Transferred from Judson H.S.
STEVEN FISHER
SSO 2,3; SSSH 3, Chr. 3 ; SSM 2; Swimming I; Spanish Club 1,2.
LESLIE GARLAND
TEENA GLASSMAN
Transferred from Glenbraok H.S. 4; Thespians 4 .
JUDITH GRANT
Transferred from Florida.
ROBERT KRAVITZ
ROBERT KROPF
Transferred fro,.;, Notre Dome H.S.
EMIL LAZO
Transferred from Niles West H.S.
ROCHELLE LEWIS
Fall Ploy Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club 3,4, Sec. 4 ; Spanish Club 2; Reflections Staff 3,4; Art Council 4;
wirlers I; Lib rary Aid 2; Ushers Club 3.
Spotlighters 1,2; G lee Club I; T
JOSEPH MALICK
SSSH Asst. Chr. 2; SSM Monitor 3,4; Football I, Minor N I.
SHERALYN MIKEL
G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2; Pins and Pans I.
RICHARD NARDE
ROBERT O 'BOYLE
JOHN PETERSON
DEAN ROBSON
JAMES RONAN
Transfer red from Notre Dame H.S. 3; SSM 3,4.
HARVEY ROSENBLOOM
A.V.A. 3 ; Swimming I; Wrestling 2.
RONALD RUDI
SHERRY SMITH
G.A.A. I; Ushers Club 2.
EDWARDTROB
Foolboll Shield I; Tennis I; Basketba ll I; Swimming I; Fencing I; Astronomy
atin Club 1,2,3.
Club I; L
IRWIN WALLACH
SSO 3 ; Executive Club 4.
207
�Central Administration
The central administration, composed of
the superintendent, the board of education,
and the directors of different departments,
is the highest structure of the school system.
Its main function is to act upon problems affecting both Niles East and Niles West.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
To the Seniors of Nilehi. East
Best wishes to you as you complete your
courses of study in the Niles Township High
Schools. Upon Graduation you become a very
special person associated with a great host
of importa nt people. Each of you becomes
an Alumnus of one of America's finest high
schools.
The Board of Education, the Faculty, and
the Citizens of the community wish for you
the best that life has to give, especially after
you have given your best to your life .
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
208
�Board of Education
Board of Education Members: Stand ing, Mr. Kenneth E. Li ttrell, Mr. Milton Folkoff, Mr. Ha ro ld E. Atchinson .
Sea ted: Mrs. He rmon S. Block, Dr. John H. Speer (Presid ent), Mr. John M. Mou, Dr. Francis J . Sounders.
Assistant
Dr. Stua rt Ande rson
Superintendents
Mr. Paul L. Houghton
209
�Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Director: Guidance and Testing
Mr. Arthur Newell
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Directo r; Research, Publications, and Community Rela tions.
Business Manager
Central Administra tive Directors
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Mr. Clifford Herbst
Director: Adult Even ing and Summer School
Assistant Business Manager
Mr. John Ande rson
Bui ldings and Grounds Superv isor
2 10
Dr. Ted C. Cobun
Director: Audio-visual Education
Mr. James Heiniger
Director: Physical Education
�East Boosters' Club
The Booster Club is concerned with the
welfare of the Nilehi student, especially in
the field of athletics. Each spring the Booster
Club organizes a Sports Spectacular featuring activities of the athletic department. They
also sponsor the athletic banquets which are
held at the conclusion of each season. These
are just a few among the many projects the
Booster Club sponsors each year. They are
a great asset to our athletic program.
Niles East Boosters Club: Stand ing: Mr. Siegal, Mr. Barnett, Mr. Scho ller, Mr. Wittkamp, Mr. Gilhooley , Mr. Bolen, and Mr. Nove mber. Seated: Mr. Shearn, Mrs . Wittkamp, Mrs. Siegal, Mr. Rockowitz.
Parent-Teach er Association
Our Nilehi East PTA has diligently tried .
to fulfill its obligation to inform the public
of the needs and achievements of the school.
Our Parent Education Program, in the form
of an informal "Koffee Klotch" and "Open
House" has attempted to familiarize the parents with the various departments of the
school and what-is being done for the student. Information of the activities of the school
and PTA are published monthly via the NileA-G ram.
A scholarship has been set up through
our "Fund for Continuing Education." Students
are to apply to the School Scholarship Com.mittee. Each year PTA presents prize awards
to winning floats at Homecoming. The PTA
also shows its appreciation to the faculty
and administrators through its annual faculty
dinner.
It is our fervent hope to promote community support for the best attainable pro')rams of education and student activities.
Mrs. Louis Simons
Parent-Teacher Association Officers: Back Row: Mrs. Ann Rasmussen, Mrs . Catherian
Tzinberg, Mrs. Jean Robbins. Front Row: Mrs. Beverly Rapper, Mrs. G ussie Simons
(President), Mrs. Bernice Samuels.
PTA President
2 11
�East Administration.
A Message From the Principal:
The fulfillment of the ideals of our country
students through opportunities provided by
and the preservation of Olfr way of live as
the school in the classroom and in extra
curricular activities will learn to participate
outlined in the Declaration of Independence,
the Constitution, and the Bill of Rights de-
intelligently in the democratic processes, to
mands that every Nilehi East Student under-
develop respect for legally constitued author-
stands and appreciate his duties, responsi-
ity, and to become an acceptable and contri-
bilities and privileges as a citizen in our
buting member of his family, school, com-
representative government and protect his
munity and nation.
country from aggression
ideologies.
2.12.
and
subversive
To this end it is hoped that all
J. Keith Kavanaugh
�Assistant Principals
Dr. John Horris
Assistant Principal
Mr. Marvin Jhne
Assistant Principal
Guiding the student body in its preparation for the future is the administration of
Nilehi. It.keeps our school running efficiently
while setting high academic goals and standards for the school body. Administrative
assistance aids the student in his selection
of appropriate subjects and extra-curricular
activities that enable him to cultivate his interests and develop his talents. The administration also strives for better teacher-parent
relations which ore considered vital for
educational progress. In a time when well
informed citizens ore necessary for the vitality of society, Nilehi and its excellent administrative staff ore doing much in preparing
the student for his future responsibilities.
Mr. Jhne previews the Homecoming floats.
Administrative Directors
1"'. Theodore Beronis
Student Activities Director
/
Mr. Jomes Miller
Student Accounting Director
213
�Coaches Mr. Henderson, Mr. McCarrell, and Mr. Yursky anxiously watch their team on the field.
0
••
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Psychology
Social Studies
Dr. Dani el Albright
English
Department Chairman
Miss Elizabeth Andekian
Home Arts
Mr. Earle Auge
Voca l and Instrumenta l
Music Department Chairman
Miss Norma Baris
Socia l Studies
Mr. Don Beards ley
Science
-....
_..,. la
........"
',1.
1
'·
Miss Janice Berth
Foreign language
Dr. John Bells
Socia l Studies
Miss Sarah Blacher
Eng lish
Mr. Donald Blair
Fo reig n language
Department Chairman
Mr. Robert Botthof
Mrs. Susan Bowersox
Guidance Counselor
G uidance Cou nselo r
Miss Julie Brazil
English
Mr. Marvin Brett
Mathematics
Mi ss Rhoda Brown
Mathematics
Miss Kay Beck
Foreign language
Mr. E. Robert Bluege
Business Education
2.\4
Mrs: Susan Bennett
Foreign language
�o
..
Faculty
Educating the Nilehi student body is the
utmost thought in the m inds of our com petent and dedicated faculty . The Nilehi faculty
continuously strives to prepare its students
Mr. C. E. Burgener
Mr. Dovid Bu rgett
Miss Florence Butler
Science
Industrial Arts
Home Arts
Department Chairman
Department Chairman
Oepartment Chairman
to meet the demands of the future . The faculty
is able to accomplish this task efficiently by
keeping up with all of the modern educational developments .
Mr. Howard Byram
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Pete Carr
Physical Education
Physical Education
Art
Mr. Clyde Corter
Mr. Aldo Cereso
Mrs. Mildred Cheadle
Mr. William Collien
Mr. Everett Colton
Miss Joan Coon
Driver Education
Social Studies
Business Edu cation
Science
Social Studies
Business Education
Mrs. Sora Cooper
Mrs. Linda Crandall
Mr. Gentil do Rosa
Mr. Lyle Davidson
Mr. Barry Deardorf
Mr. Edward Degenhardt
Mathematics
Foreign Language
Foreign Language
Mathematics
Engl ish
Science
Mr. Karl De Jonge
Miss Gail Deni
Mr. James Dorsey
Miss Marlene Diemecke
Mrs. Carol Drake
Mr. Paul Eberhardt
Social Studies
English
Driver Education
Foreig n Language
Phy sica l Education
English
215
�Mr. Leo Ebert Jr.
Mr. Homer Ellis
Read ing
Science
Mr. H. G . Ewing
Socia l Stud ies
Mr . George Fink
Electric ity
Mr. Norman Frey
English
Mr. L. M. Eyerma nn
Science
Miss Patrici a Fagan
Foreign Language
Mr. Je rry Ferguson
Physica l Education
Mrs. Alice Green
Eng lish
Miss Mildred Holl
Mathe mo tics
(_j
,.
Mr. Carl Field
Soc ia l Worker
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Stud ie s
Mr. Richard Haselton
Physical Educatio n
Miss Ire ne Gar rigan
Librarian
.,
Mr. 0. T. He ndrickson
Bus iness Ed ucati on
Mr. William Henry
Mathematics
Miss Barbara Hinton
Physical Education
'
Math ema tics
Mr. Earl Hoff
Depa rtment Cha irma n
-
.. ~ .
Mr. Ronald Hunt
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Joan Iden
Ph ysical Education
Miss Ada Immel
Business Education
Mr . David Jackson
Social Stud ies
Miss Jean Jackson
Eng lish
Mrs. Sharon Jenkins
Ma thematics
Miss Joy Jirik
Eng lish
Mr. Jeffrey Josephson
English
Mr. R.E. Kauffman
G uidance Counselor
Mr. Robert Keen
Science
Miss Judy Kemnitz
Phys ical Ed ucatio n
Mr . Thomas Kiviluoma
Mathematics
Depa rtment Cha irman
2 16
�Miss Ire ne Kloff
Mrs. Rollie Koral
Mr. Anthane Kart
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Miss Gabriele Lochmon
Mr. Peter Lo Farge
Eng lish
Special Education
Mathematics
Science
Foreign Language
English
Miss Lois Lombe rg
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Mr. David Longe
Mr. Donald Lorson
Mr. Raymond LeFevour
Mrs. Jone Legge
Fore ign La nguage
Guidance Counselor
Sc ience
Physical Education
Guidance Counselor
Librarian
Mrs . Haze l Loew
Art
Mrs . Hermin!a Lopez
Mr. Wayne Lueck
Miss Verniel Lundquist
Mr. David McCorrell
Mrs. El eonor Macey
Foreign Language
Science
Eng lish
Physical Education
English
Deportment Cha irman
Mr. Andy Maggio
Mr. Gordan Molone
Mr. K. L. Mortin
Mrs. Jean Massmann
Mr. Jomes Meyer
Mr. Ted Meyer
Metals, AVA Coordinator
Business Educa ti on
Science
Registered Nurse
Science
Ma th ematics
Mr. Richard Miya
Mrs. Leana Morock
Mr. H. Stephen Morgon
Mr. Jahn Mashack
Mr. Richard Murphy
Mrs. Lynn Murray
Socia l Studies
Physical Education
Bus iness Ed uca tion
Foreign Language
Mathematics
Eng lish
217
�--
------
-
Mr. William Osness
Social Studies
Mr . Ellerth Overboe
Mrs. Eileen Nahm
Mr. Eugene Napier
Mr. N . M. Odlivak
Home Study Instructor
Business Education
Physical Education
Miss Josephine Parson
Mr. Mel Pirok
Mrs. Judy Pollock
Mr. Leo Provost
Mr. Robert Ramgren
Mr. G e org e Roth
Social Studies
Social Studies
English
Music
Science
Science
Mrs. Barbara Olson
Physical Education
Science
.o
Mrs. Lorraine Rubin
Mr. Joe Rusk
Miss Nancy Sampson
Mrs. Barbara Scarbrough
Guidance Counselor
Physica l Education
Physica l Education
Registered Nurse
Mr. Alvin Schwartz
Eng lish
Mr. Patrick Sheehan
Social Studies
Mrs. Evelyn Siegal
Guidance Counselor
Social Studies
Mr. Jack Spatafora
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies
Miss Imogene Schneiter
English
Mrs. Joanne Starkey
Mr. Dennis Snider
English
Socia l Studies
Miss L.K. Taylor
Librarian
Mr. Donald Test
lndusttiol Arts
Deportment Chairman
Mr. Lawrence Starr
Mathematics
218
Miss Virginia Stemp
Drama, Public Speaki ng
Miss Marjorie Stevens
Special Education
Mr. Richard Stowe
English
�Mrs. June Todd
English
Miss Atlne Toivola
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. G e raldine Tosby
Social Worke r
Mr. Carl Van Clea ve
Mrs . Carol Tu rpin
Driver Education
Physical Education
Acting Deportmen t Chai r man
Mr . William Warner
Mr. Be rnard Welch
Drive r Education
Scie nce
Mrs. Mary White
English
Miss Margare t White
English
Mr . Robe rt Yeisley
English
Mr. Ge orge Yursky
Mathematics
Miss Ma ry Walke r
Miss Barbara Zika
Social Studies
Mr. Leonard Winans
Physical Education
Librarian
Mr. Hayward Wood
Social Studies
Department Chairman
Mr. 0 . B. Wright
Social Studies
Steve Bernstein and Miss Zika compe te in the Student Cou ncil-Faculty
donkey basketball game.
2 19
�Secretary to the Director al Student Activities
IBM Clerks: Mrs. Garnet Faulkne r, Mrs. Bernice Wilke .
Mrs. Gloria Schabilian
Supporting Staffs
The supporting staffs are vital to the efficiency of Niles East. This group, which is composed of the cafeteria, custodial, audio-visual,
office, and library staffs, sees that Nilehi
activities functions as smoothly as possible.
The custodial and cafeteria staffs are responsible for the nutritious meals and maintenance of school facilities. Besides checking
out books and magazines, the library clerks
assist students in their research by providing
reserve books and pamphlets. The office staff
undertakes the switchboard duties, daily bulletins, student registration,
scheduling,
and
mail distribution.
Although their work is often not visible,
Nilehi thanks them for their dedicated efforts.
It would indeed be difficult for the school to
operate efficiently without their help.
Student Accounting Clerks: Left to right, Mrs. Raezel Tabet, Mrs. Annette Walter, Mrs. Eleanor Mueller.
220
�Administrative Secretaries: Standing, Mrs. June Schmitzer (D r. Kavanaugh). Seated, Mrs. Syl vio Terma n (Mr. lhne).
Guidance Office Clerks: Left to right, Mrs. Virginia Ch ichonski, Mrs.
Lorraine Ca rl ington, Mrs. Ha rriet Kneip, Mrs. Elna Proto (reg istrar).
East Central Office Business Representative: Miss Theresa Schweitze r
Clerks : Mrs. Elsie Levin, Mrs. Jone Col lins, a nd Mrs. Violet Wilson.
Audio-visual Clerk: Miss Nathal ie Young
22 1
�Cafeteria Staff: Back Raw: E. Scheibe, D. Aherndt, N. Knepper. L. Sugg , R. Lundin, H.
Zajac. Third Row: H. Larkin, D. Struck, E. Krueger, A. Snyder, L. Snort, L. Leonard, M.
Cannan, J. Pross, E. Jolly, K. Norman. Second Row, seated: M. Koss, I. Hansen, E.
Thomas, L. Maki, R. Krause, M. Valk. Front Row, seated: M. Myszka, V. Knepper, and
I. Slee k (supervisor).
Head Custodian
Mr. Jules Roels
Custodial Staff: Back Row: N. Thie ll , H. Rustiberg, S. Leganski, G. Kadis, G. Deikus, P. Roberts. Second
Row : P. Ing, W. Kolbus, A. Mastro. Front Row: W . Geeraerts, L G enrich, F. Studin, J. Einarson, and
.
A. Linnaberry .
222
�Acknowledgement
Developing a new type of yearbook format requires special co-operation and attenti on; we would like to thank those people who have helped produce "Reflections '64."
To Mr. Jeffrey Josephson, generai staff advisor, Miss Jean Jackson, portrait staff
advisor, and Mr. Marvin lhne, administrativ e advisor we express our grati tude for the i r
excellent guidance throughout the year. For helping us shape the original idea to a
workab le theme we thank Mr. Ted Beranis.
For their technical assistance we thank Norman King Co., pub lishers and Root Studios,
photographe rs. For helping us picture the city, we thank the Art Institute of Chicago,
Skokie Public Librory, Mayor Griesdorf of Skokie, and Gingi.ss Brothers.
Yet our greatest appreciation must go to the general and portrait staffs for their
time, effort , and ta lent in creating our reflection of the city.
Helene Levin
Mer le Jacob
Editors-in-Ch ief
Reflections 1964
General Staff
Editors- in-Chief.
Helene Levin
Merle Jacob
Staff Artist . . . . . . . . . . . . Elaine Schuman
Staff Typist . . . . . . . .. . .. Mari lyn Johnson
Education . . . . . . . . . . . . Carol Estrin (editor)
Brad Ellison, Judi Klehr,
Rob ert Cohn
Leadership.
Sharon Natenberg (editor)
Ph ii ip Block, Susan Goldberg
Arts . . . . .
Richard Felt (editor)
Joe Gordon, Sherry Ferdman
Ba rb Reifman (ed itor)
Occa,sions .
Janis Schectman, Leon
Manelis, Karen Londa
Athletics . . . . . . . . . . . . . Al Spector (editor)
Jeff Winkel, Morrie Rizman,
Ron Cohn, Joe Feng
GAA . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . Janet Harris (editor)
Marilyn Johnson
Portrait Staff
Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fern Nadler
Staff . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sandra Eisenberg, Bette G ustav son, Sherry Singer, Sheila
Dribin, Ilene Bobren, Mari
Gersh, Lindu G rimson, Susa n
Phi llips, Brenna Wasserman,
Judi Kadison, Barbara Boren,
Marcie Swider, Karen Waysdorf, Fern Zucker.
223
�INDE X
FRESHMEN
Abbey, Sandra, 152
Abrams, Trudy, 152
Abt, Frank, 152
Acker, Larry, 87, 152
Ackerman, Marcia, 152
Age l , Marjorie, 152
Ahonen, Nancy, 152
Akerstrom, Staffan, 152
Alexander, John, 65, 152
Al port, Terry, 152
Altman, Marcia, 152
Anderson, Christie, 152
Anderson, Ronald, 152
Aprill, Ellen, 152
Arenson, Art, 152
Armstrong, Steve, 65, 71
Arnstein, Sandra, 152
Aronson, Martin, 71, 152
Aronson, Robert, 152
Aufdenkamp, William, 152
Averbach, Michael, 71, 152
Bachman, Seymour, 67; 71, 87, 152
Baldassano, Clara, 152
Banks, Sherry, 152
Barbera, J anice, 152
Barkoo,Linda, 152
Batko, Kenneth, 82, 152
Batzkall, Dianne, 87, 152
Bauer, Walter, 152
Bayer, Deborah, 152
Bearak, Barry, 56, 152
Becharas, Nicolette, 152
Becker, Marlene, 152
Beer, Bette, 152
Bell, Robert, 152
Bell, Susan, 152
Benedict, Donald, 152
Benjamin, Steven, 75, 152
Berg, Richard, 65 , 87, 152
Bergeron, Diane, 152
Bergson, Barry, 152
Berk, Nancy, 152
Berland, Rick, 75, 152
Berman, Sheldon, 88 , 152
Berns, James, 77, 152
Bernstein, Melvin, 87, 152
Berry, Lois, 45, 152
Berss, Larry, 152
Bethmann, Judy, 152
Bialeck, Marc, 153
Bieber, Madelyne, 153
Bills, Gary, 65, 87, 153
Bilton, Reva, 153
Bishaf, Phillip, 73, 87, 153
Bleiman, Jerome, 87, 153
Blonstein, Paula, 153
Bloom, Craig, 153
Bloom, Howard, 153
Bloom, Penny, 153
Bonecke, Terrence, 153
Boren, Steven, 71, 77, 97, 153
Botner, Rena, 153
Boukas, William, 71, 153
Brahos, Barbara, 153
Brandenburg, Jay, 153
Braus, Michael, 153
Breen,Joey, 71, 153
Brenner, Mark, 153
Brickman, Martin, 65, 87, 153
l3rin, Gary, 71, 87, 153
Brocato, Sally, 153
Brodsky, Terry, 153
Brody, Irwin, 153
Bronn, J effrey, 153
Bronstein, Richard, 153
Brookens, Sandra, 153
Brown, Bruce, 153
Brown, Harvey, 65, 73, 153
224
Brown, Howard, 153
Brown, Jeffrey, 47 , 65, 87, 153
Brown, Lawrence, 153
Brown, Lawrence, 153
Brown, Linda, 45, 153
Brownstein, Renell, 47, 153
Brushaber, Philip, 75, 153
Burrows, Marilyn, 153
Calkins, Anita, 153
C ampana, Paul, 153
Carlin, Larry, 87, 153
Carlson, Linda, 153
Carvalho, Celia, 153
Carvalho, Isabel , 153
Cassman, Alan, 71, 153
Catellie r, Patricia, 153
Cech,Jane, 153
Cech, Timmy, 73, 153
Cherin, Steven, 67, 153
Chertack, Eliot, 87, 153
Christensen, William, 71, 87, 153·
Clarke, Patricia, 153
C ohan, Cynthia, 56, 153
Cohen, Judith, 153
Cohen, Lester, 153
Cohen, Rochelle, 153
Coliami, Ralph, 153
Conklin, William, 153
Conrad, Thomas, 153
Cook,Ronna,45 ,47, 153
Cooper, Donna, 153
Corman, Ilene, 153
Covitt, Lee, 77,153
Cox, Carolyn, 153
Crain, Barbara, 153
Cusic, Eileen, 153
Cypkin, Jack, 153
Cyrog, J ayne, 116, 153
Daily, Ellen, 153
Daniels, David, 65, 153
Dash, Terry, 153
Daugherty, Byron, 71, 153
Davies, Dolores, 45, 153
Davies, Richard, 153
Davis, Gary, 75, 153
Davis, Laura, 153
Deldotto, Diane, 153
Doeschler, Linda, 153
Deutsch, Barbara, 153
Deutsch, Janet, 153
Didech, Dean, 47, 153
Dishkin, Jodi, 153
Dolins, Barry, 65, 87, 153
Dorfman, Karen, 153
Dowlin, Carolyn, 97, 116, 153
Doyen, Cynthia, 116, 153
Dragon, F lora, 153
Dreyfuss, Judith, 90, 153
Dubin, Lana, 153
Duboff, Shari, 153
Dubrow, Barbara, 153
Duffin, Catherire, 153
Duhl, Joe, 75, 153
Dunlap, Judith, 153
Dworski, Sheila, 153
Earlix, Helere, 153
Edelson, Caryn, 56, 153
Edelson, J ean, 153
Egerter, Lila, 153
Eimstad, Wendy, 153
Eisenberg, Adrienne, 153
Eisenberg, Amee, 47, 65, 87, 153
Eisenberg, Hillard, 65, 153
Eisenberg, Laurie, 153
Ekman, Barbara, 153
Elkin, Eileen, 96, 153
Ellis, Joyce, 47, 153
Elrod, Elliot, 153
Engerman, Gloria, 153
Epstein, Andrew, 153
Epstein, Stephen, 67, 153
Estes, Merwin, 153
Farkas, Daniel, 153
Feigen, Beryl, 154
Feld, Edwin, 71,87, 154
Feldman, Mark, 154
Feldman, Joel, 154
Feldman, Stuart, 47
Ferris, Donald, 65, 87
Ficks, Robert, 154
Fields, Roberta, 154
Fine, Steven, 154
Fineberg, Ilene, 154
Fingerman, Ira, 154
Fischer, Marilee
Fischer, William, 154
Fisher, Cheri, 154
Fisher, Deborah, 154
Fisher, Richard, 87, 154
Fishman, Judith, 154
Ford, Liane, 154
Forkash, Howard, 154
Foss, Don,· 154
Foster,John, 154
Fox, Karen, 56, 154
Fradkin, Rhonda, 154
Francke, Susan, 116, 154
Freedman, Arthur, 154
Freedman, Harley, 154
Freeman, Marcia, 96, 154
Frehinger,Sheld on,65,88, 154
Fried, J ack, 88, 154
Friedlander, Terri, 154
Friedman, Redina, 154
Friedman, Stuart, 154
Futterman, Marilyn, 154
Gabbey, Renate, 154
Galen, Richard, 76, 154
Calnick, Trudi
Galowich, Ellyn, 154
Gans, Marilyn, 154
Ganz, David, 87, 154
Garber, Howard, 75, 154
Garris, J ody, 154
Ga ts, Susan, 154
Gebel, Bruce, 154
Geltner, Howard, 73, 154
Gendel!, Robin, 154
Genz, Janet, 154
Gerber, Richard, 71, 87, 154
Gilmore, Jana, 56, 154
Ginger, Marilyn, 154
Girsch, Elizabeth, 154
Gitlis, Mark, 154
Glass, Diana, 154
Glass, Michele, 154
Glazer, Marla, 154
Glenner, Ellen, 154
Goers, Henry, 154
Golbin, Barbara, 154
Goldberg, Barbara, 154
Goldberg, Michael, 65, 154
Goldberg, &le, 154
Goldman, Julie, 154
Goldstein, Linda, 154
Goldstein, Robert, 154
Goodman, Howard, 154
Goodman, Robert, 154
Goldstein, Frances, 154
Gordon, Anthony, 83, 154
Gordon, Gilbert, 154
Gordon, Susan, 154
Gorski, Ingegerd
Gould, Arthur, 154
Gould, Fredric, 154
Goulding, Irwin, 65, 87
Graff, Leonard, 154
Graham, Michael, 154
Grain, Barbara, 154
Gray less, Donald, 65, 87, 154
Green, Robert, 154
Greenberg, Barry, 154
Greenberg, Joyce , 56, 154
Greenberg, Mark, 47, 154
Greenfield, Edward, 73, 154
Greenfield, Fred, 65, 73, 154
Griffin, Anne, 154
Groat, Sandra, 154
Gross, Jeffrey, 65, 87, 154
Haber, Gilbert, 87, 154
Halperin, Pamela, 154
Hancock, Richard, 154
Hansen, Carl, 83, 154
Harling, Theodore, 65, 154
Harris, David, 73
Harris, Jerome , 73, 154
Harris, Nan, 154
Harrison, Edward, 65, 73, 87, 154
Hawkins, Cheryl, 154
Heinsimer,Jame s, 154
Helmers, Anne, 154
Henkel, Pamela, 154
Henricksen, Carol,
Hessell, Charles, 65, 154
Hirsch, Lary, 154
Hoffman, Cheryl, 154
Hoglund, Sheron, 154
Holzman, Linda, 154
Howard, J oseph, 88, 154
Isaacson, Barry, 112, 154
Isenberg, Alan, 154
Ishizuka, Fred, 65, 154
lvaz, Lynda, 90, 154
Jackson, Sally, 154
Jacobs, Fred, 82, 154
Jacobs, Lesley, 154
Jaffe, Susan154
Janda, Georgia, 56, 154
J oachim, Florence, 56, 154
Joelson, Paul, 75, 82, 154
Johanson, Keith, 154
Johnson, Robert, 155
Josefson, Betty, 155
Joseph, Miriam, 155
Kabiller, Sharon, 155
Kagan, Ricki, 155
Kahn, Eve, 155
Kaiserman, Joyce, 155
Kaiz, Mark, 65, 155
Kales, Ronald, 155
Kalin, David, 65, 75, 155
Kalin, Glenn, 88, 155
Kalish, David, 82, 155
Kaluzm, Pamela, 155
Kamin, Margie, 90, 155
Kamin, Neal, 65, 87, 155
Kamin, Shelley, 155
Kaplan, Deborah, 155
Kaplan, Errol, 155
Kaplan,Jeffrey, 73, 155
Kaplan, Michael, 155
Karras, Maxine, 155
Kassof, Mark, 155
Kavanaugh, Lucia, 155
Kellar, Peggy, 155
Kellman, J anis, 155
Kennedy, David, 155
Kenner, Jane, 155
Kesselman, Linda, 155
Kessler, Kerry, 155
King, Richard, 155
Kirchler, J oyce, 155
Kirshenbaum, Myrna, 155
Kite, Barry, 65, 73, 155
Klein, Andra, 155
Klein, Ralph, 73, 155
Klingbeil, Mary; 155
Koinke, Karen, 155
Klinn, Lewis, 77, 155
Klott, Esther, 155
Kogan, Iris, 155
Kohn, David, 155
Kohn, Helen, 96, 155
�Korn, Charlene, 155
Korn, Martin, 155
Kornblith, Sander, 155
Kostan, Susan, 155
Kraatz, Anne, 155
Kraatz, Martha, 155
Krahules, Kenneth, 155
Krasney, Barry, 155
Kraus, Alan, 155
Krauze, Sylvia, 155
Kreft, Dennia, 71, 155
Kreger, Suzanne, 155
Kritzler,David, 77, 82, 155
Kroger, Elliott, 155
Kroon, David, 65, 155
Krubiner, Robert, 155
Krum, David, 155
Kulman, Caryl, 155
Kure, Gary, 112, 155
Kurland, Jeffrey, 47, 155
Lampert, Ruth, 47, 155
Landsberg, Alan, 155
Landsman, Lynda, 155
Lang, Louis, 155
Langhaus, Leslee, 155
Larson, Cora, 155
Larson,Jeffrey, 155
Lascoe,Linda, 155
Lash, Jeff, 155
Leaf, Faith, 155
Ledgerwood, Linda, 155
Lee, Richard, 155
Lefebre, Richard, 155
Lempert, Barry, 82, 155
Leven, Gary, 155
Levens, J effrey, 155
Levin, Joel, 71, 87
Levin, Robert, 155
Levin, Steven, 155
Levine, Alan, 155
Levine, Bonnie, 155
Levine, Irwin, 155
Levine, Michael, 155
Levinson, Eugene, 155
Levinson, Louis, 65, 71, 87, 155
Lewis, Elliot, 155
Lewis, Irving, 155
Liberman, Ben, 155
Lifton, Lloyd, 155
Linderman, Michael, 155
Linderman, Susan, 155
Lingel, Lillian, 155
Lipman, Jeffrey, 155
Lipson, Gary, 65, 155
Loewensteiner, Daniel, 88, 155
Loewy,Jack, 155
Look, Harvey, 77, 87, 155
Lorber, Howard, 155
Lorence, Linda, 155
Lunsik, Rachel, 155
Lutz, Bradley, 73, 155
Mack, Lynne, 155
Mages, Charles, 155
Mandl, Marc, 65, 156
March,Jerry, 156
Marcus, Charles, 87, 156
Marcus, Milary, 156
Marcus, Karen, 156
Marcus, Marc, 156
Marcus, Martin, 156
Margolis, Karen, 156
Marks,Jacqueline, 156
MaTras, Patricia, 156
Martina, Rick, 65, 156
Marx, Nancy, 156
Mathews, Ava, 156
Matlin, Steven, 156
Mayron, Michael, 65, 156
Medor,Jack, 156
Melas, Cynthia, 47, 94, 156
Melcher, David, 77, 156
Meltzer, Jill, 156
Mendelsohn, Jill, 156
Press, Jeffrey, 156
Messner, Susie, 156
Price, Eva, 156
Mevorah, Susan, 156
Price,Janet, 156
Meyers, Bheryl, 156
Prince, Lee, 157
Miller, Anne, 156
Procaccio, Judy, 157
Miller, Barry, 156
Propp, Carole, 15 7
Miller,Joan, 156
Prousis, Danae, 157
Miller, Judith, 97, 156
Quintanales, M. , 15 7
Miller, Nadeen, 156
Rabin, Linda, 157
Miller, Richard, 65, 72, 156
Rabin, Rhonda, 157
Muller, Sharon, 156
Rand, Raven, 157
Milner, Shellie, 156
Randall, Gregory, 157
Milstein, Alana, 156
Randall, Marcum, 157
Mishoulam, Irwin, 156
Raseaick, Mark, 65, 87, 157
Mittelberg, Victor, 67, 73, 156
Rasof, Susan, 157
Mittenthal, Adriane, 156
Ratner, Dheena, 91, 157
Mizock, Mitchell, 156
Redman, Rhonda, 157
Mizruchy, Donna, 156
Re ich, Betty, 157
Molitor, Michael, 156
Re imer, Linda, 157
Mondrowsky, Lael, 156
Re imer, Glenn, 87, 157
Moran,James, 75, 156
Repman, Rhonda, 157
Moran, Susan, 156
Resselamn, Linda , 157
Morgan, Nancy, 156
Ressman, Laura, 157
Morris, Alan, 156
Richards, Robert, 157
Morrow, Patricia, 156
Richardson, Shirley, 15 7
Moses, Bernadette, 96, 156
Riffkind , Michael, 75, 87, 157
Moskivich, Leslie, 156
Rissmann, William, 157
Mosoff, Phillip, 156
Rittberg, Barry, 157
Munzer, Catherine, 156
Robins, Ellen, 45, 157
Murray, Sally, 156
Robins, Thomas, 75, 157
Muskatt, Karen, 96, 156
Roden, Richard, 157
Muzio, Mark, 75, 156
Rodkin, Loree, 157
Myerson, Ralph, 156
Roitman, Alene, 157
Myerson, Stephan, 156
Romanek, Elizabeth, 95, 157
Nachman, Lynn, 156
Rose, Gina, 157
Nagai, Leslie, 156
Roseman, Rene, 157
Neiman, Steven, 156
Rosen, Carolyn, 157
Nelson, Robert, 156
Rosen,John, 157
Ness,James, 156
Rosen, Monica, 157
Netter, Maurice, 156
Rosen, Theodore, 157
Neuberg, Debra, 156
Rosenbaum, Stephen, 73, 157
Neukirch, Sandra, 156
Rosenberg, Michael, 157
Neville, Susan, 156
Rosenberg, Ronald, 76, 157
Newman, Barry, 156
Rosenfeld, Alan, 4 7, 82, 157
Nicholas, Thomas, 156
Rosenthal, Saul, 157
Nilsson, Ann, 156
Ross, Allan, 88, 157
Nissenson, Robert, 87, 156
Roston, Paul, 157
Nonberg, Sheri, 156
Rotberg, Eugene, 67, 73, 87, 157
Norstrom, Robert, 156
Roth, Diane, 157
Novick, Ellen, 156
Roth, Eileen, 157
Nusinow, Marilyn, 156
Roth, Norman, 157
Oeschler, Linda, 156
Rothenberg, Barbara, 157
Olitsky, Howard, 143, 156
Rothenberg, Richard, 157
Olkiewicz, Edward, 71, 83, 156
Rothman, Kerry, 15 7
O'Martin, Tony, 156
Rothstein, Linda, 157
Oneill, Kathleen, 156
Rotkin, Arlene, 157
Orloff, Michael, 156
Ruben, Linda, 157
Ornstein, Steven, 156
Ruben, Rebecca,56, 157
Pahigianis, John, 156
Rubin, Barbara, 56, 157
Pappas, Charlotte, 156
Rubin, Judith, 157
Paugoulatos, Nicholas, 156
Rubin, Michael, 56, 87, 157
Paul, Pamela, 156
Rubin, Roberta, 56, 157
Pauly, Sharyce, 47, 156
Rubinstein, Gayle, 157
Pearl, Barton, 156
Rudman, Sherwin, 73, 157
Pearlman, Michael, 82, 156
Rumack, Ross , 157
Perelman, Michael, 156
Rushakoff, Joe l, 157
Perlin,Jackie, 156
Sabin,Paul,65, 157
Perlman, Susan, 45, 47, 156
Schnoff, Rita, 157
Petrone, Richard, 156
Sachsel, Amy, 157
Peurye, Lloyd, 156
Safier, Victoria, 15 7
Phillips, Arthur, 156
Salter, Bradley, 157
Phillips, Linn, 156
Saltzberg, Bruce, 75, 87, 157
Pietkowski, Charles, 156
Samborski, Albert, 65, 157
Plotke, Clarissa, 156
Samelson, Stewart, 157
Plotkin, Murray, 156
Plotkin, Steven, 67, 71, 77, 87, 156 Sandrik,Janice, 157
Ponto, Gayle, 156
Saunders, Alan, 157
Schabilion, Robert, 67, 87, 157
Portman, Michael, 156
Schaeffer, Leonard, 47, 157
Potnick, Jerry, 156
Schechter,Janice, 56, 157
Potter, James, 87, 156
Schlauch, Kathleen, 157
Powell, Marita, 142, 156
Schlesinger, Thomas, 157
Powell, Robert, 65, 73, 87, 156
Schmidt, Mark, 157
Powers, Dale, 156
Schmitzer, Teryl, 157
Poznansky,Steven,65, 73, 156
Schneider, Carol, 157
Schneider, Helane, 157
Schoch, Linda, 15 7
Schoenburg, Larry , 157
Schultz, Ross, 65, 15 7
Schuhrke, Ronald, 157
Schullman, Daniel, 157
Schuman, Craig, 157
Schwartz, Eileen, 157
Scott, Barbara, 15 7
Seeskin, Gail, 157
Segal, Charlotte, 157
Seiden, Alan, 157
Seidenberg, Brad, 75, 157
Semrow, Kenneth, 67, 157
Sender, Arlene, 157
Sernovitz, Dennis , 157
Serra, Joseph, 157
Settler, Daryl, 157
Shaevitz, Earl, 87, 157
Shafer, Scott, 157
Shallcross, Carol, 157
Shandler, Gail, 157
Shane, D eborah, 157
Shane, Philip, 71, 157
Shapiro, Joel, 157
Sharrock, Philip, 157
Shatney, Karen, 157
Shavin, Wylie, 157
Sher, Judith, 47, 157
Shiffman, Gary, 87, 157
Shuster, Michele, 157
Siegel, Judith, 157
Siegel, Michael, 158
Siegel, Sandra, 47, 97, 158
Siegel, Sheryl, 158
Silver, Frances, 158
Silverman, Gayle, 158
Silverman,Jay, 71, 158
Silverman, Steven, 75, 158
Silverstone, Sandra, 116, 158
Simon, D enise, 158
Simon, Robert, 65, 75, 158
Singer, Marlene, 158
Singer, Sheila, 158
Siskin, Judith, 158
S joholm, Linda, 158
Skaletsky, Gary, 158
Slotten,Barry, 76, 79, 158
Smaller, Gail, 158
Smith, Edward, 158
Smith, William, 75
Sneider, David, 87, 158
Sola, Jill, 158
Solock, Mark, 71, 87
Spear, William, 158
Spellman, Terry, 158
Spiro, Robert, 47, 158
Spores, Christine, 158
Starkopf, Lawrence, 65, 158
Sta tland, Joyce, 90
Steadman, Craig, 158
Stearns, Rosalie, 47, 158
Stearns, Thomas, 82, 87, 158
Stegmeyer, Susan, 158
Stein, Alex, 158
Stein, Betty, 45, 158
Stein, Cheryl, 158
Stein, Debra, 158
Stein, Elizabeth, 158
Stein, Ronald, 158
Steinert, Therese, 158
Stender, Karen, 158
Sternfeld, Diane, 56, 158
Steveley, Kip, 158
Stevens, Martha, 158
Stewart, William, 158
Stiller,Jon, 158
Stocker, Richard, 75, 158
Stolerow, Sandra, 158
Stoller, Robert, 71, 87, 158
Stolman, Bonita, 96, 158
Stone, Frederick, 158
225
�Stone, Kenneth, 158
Strom, Barbara, 158
Summer, Susanne, 45, 158
Swanson, David, 158
Switkin, Jill, 158
Sykora, Margaret, 158
Sylvan,Steven,67,87, 158
Taendler, Gerald, 158
Talna, Dorothy, 158
Tarantur, Susan, 45, 158
Teitel, Diane, 158
Thomas, Richard, 158
Thompson, Marelyn, 158
Tiffin, Mary, 158
Towbin, Steve, 87, 158
Ullberg, Karen, 158
Valfer, Fern, 158
Vender,Jeffery, 75, 158
Vinikour, William, 158
Vonoppen, Lynda, 158
Vorona , Ronald, 158
Wagner, Jennifer, 158
Wald, Alexander, 158
Waldman, Gene, 65, 158
Wankovsky, Sylvia, 158
Warnke, Robert, 158
Wartell, Barbara, 158
Wasserman, Randye, 158
Watman, Adrienne, 158
Wauthier, Darlene, 158
Waxburg, Susan, 158
Waxler, Lynn, 47, 158
Waxman, Helen, 158
Webb, Laura, 158
Weichmann, Thomas, 158
Weil, Marcia, 159
Wein, Mauren, 159
Weinberg, Karen, 90, 159
Weiner, Barbara, 159
Weiner, James, 159
Weiner,Jeff, 159
Weinman, Linda, 47, 159
Weinstein, Alan, 159
Weinstein, Susan, 45, 47, 159
Weisberg, Alan, 77, 159
Weisberger, Renee, 159
Weisman, Sheila, 124, 159
Weiss,Judy, 159
Weiss, Stuart, 159
Weissman, Rande, 159
Werfelmann, Roger, 159
Werner, Janet, 56, 159
Wershkoff, Judith, 159
White, James, 159
Wickman, Frederick, 159
Widrevitz, Gene, 159
Wilke, Alice, 159
Winer, Steven, 87, 88, 159
Wolfe,Jack, 159
Wolk, Paula, 159
Wolowitz, David, 87, 159
Yanow, Marc, 159
Yost, Lynda, 159
Young, Alan, 71, 83, 159
Zabore, Linda, 116, 159
Zarky, Barbara, 159
Zemer, Alan, 159
Zimmerman, Helen, 45, 159
Zolt, Rhonda, 159
Zucker, Marcia, 141, 159
SOPHOMORES
Abramson, Wayne, 160
Ahonen, Geraldine, 160
Alleman, Steven, 77, 160
Alpern, Michael, 160
Alpert, Brian, 160
Anstadt, Neal, 160
Appelman, Arlene, 57, 160
Arcus, Robert, 160
Arenson, Esther, 160
Arenson, Gregory, 160
226
Arkin, Joseph, 76, 77, 160
Aronow, Michele, 160
Baigelman, Susan, 46, 160
Bailen, Dennis, 70, 87, 160
Baim, Gary, 45, 160
Bain, Howard, 46, 160
Baker, D avid, 87, 160
Barach, Penny, 160
Baren, Barbara, 19, 160
Barnett, Howard, 160
Barnztt, Jan, 75, 160
Barys, Robert, 67, 87, 160
Basile, Cynthia, 160
Basile, Marilyn, 160
Baskin, Neil, 64, 87, 160
Bass, Dennis, 160
Bauer, Rita, 160
Baumgartner, William, 74, 87, 160
Bay, Stefani, 160
Bayer, Katherine, 160
Beaver, Ellen, 53, 119, 120, 116
Becker, Allen, 64, 160
Becker, Cynthia , 160
Becker, Harlan, 160
Becker, Michelle, 160
Bedows, Stanley, 160
Beiner, Corey, 160
Belcher, J ai:n es, 160
Benas, Tobey, 160
Bennett, Marlene , 160
Benson, Judith, 160
Berger, Gerald, 64, 120, 160
Berger, Michelle, 160
Bergeron, David, 87, 160
Berk, Faith, 160
Berkowitz, Rhona, 46, 115, 160
Bernat, Ellen, 56, 160
Bernstein, Albert, 87, 160
Bills, Randy, 64, 160
Bilton, Rivian, 160
Bittman, Ellyce, 160
Blacker, Donna, 160
Blaine, Susan, 160
Blitstein, Robert, 6 7, 87, 160
Bloch, Merry, 160
Block,Joel, 160
Block, Philip, 18, 160
Block, Richard, 160
Bobren, Allan, 160
Bodenstein, Randee, 160
Bofman, Henry, 64, 160
Bolotin, Benjamin, 160
Bonner, Jeffrey, 64, 70, 160
Boyer, Terri, 160
Brachman, Allan, 64, 160
Brady, Kathleen, 160
Braiman, Bonnie, 160
Brakman, Carl, 160
Bravi, Barbara, 160
Brenner, Esther, 160
Bresnik, Howard, 160
Bridge, Gayle, 160
Brod, Benita, 160
Brody, Ava, 45, 160
Brown, Donna, 160
Brown, Karen, 160
Brown, Linda, 45, 160
Buch, Henry, 160
Buch, Ira, 160
Budnik, Karen, 160
Burdeen,Diane, 160
Buzil, Garry, 70, 87, 160
Cairo, Rosemarie, 160
Calkins, Marcia, 160
Campana, Patricia, 160
Capettini, Kathleen, 97, 160
Caplan, Sheldon, 56, 83, 160
Carabine, Daniel, 160
Carroll, Mary, 160
Casbarian, Alan, 160
Chalfie, Edward, 75, 160
Chaimon, David, 76, 77, 160
Charman, Sally, 160
Chemers, Barbara, 160
Cheney, James, 160
Chojnowski,Joan,46, 160
Citron, Sharon, 160
Clark, John, 160
Clauson,John, 160
Clay, Bruce, 160
Clauser, Daniel, 74, 160
Coconate, Rona ld, 160
Cohen, Armand, 160
Cohen, David, 70, 84, 160
Cohen, Leland, 20, 160
Cohn, Allen, 160
Coleman, George, 160
Colker, Wesley, 75, 160
Comitor, Loren, 45, 77, 160
Comin, Dennis, 160
Conklin, Charles, 161
Cooper, Bambi, 161
Crane, Michael, 161
C zerwinski, Gail, 161
Dadigan, Steve, 161
Da Rosa, Gavin, 161
David, Ella, 161
Davidson, Roger, 161
Davis, Linda, 161
Davis, Mark, 74, 161
Day, Deborah, 161
Degraffenreid, James, 62, 63, 161
D e lahuerga, Carmen, 161
Denn, Hollis, 161
Diamond, Thomas, 161
Dictor, Cary, 161
Dine, Susan, 161
Dissen, Michael, 56, 64, 77, 161
Divita, Rosemary, 161
Dobkin, Shelley, 161
Doering, Angela, 161
Dolitsky, Marlene, 52, 161
Dolnick, Arlene, 161
Doner, Helyn, 120, 16 1
Dorf, Roz, Lynn, 161
Doyen, Coralie, 161
Dragon, Helen, 161
Duffin, Helen, 161
Dunn, Vicki, 161
Dusz, Linda, 161
Dziabacinski, Chris, 161
Edelman, Ruth, 161
Edwards, Robert, 161
Ehrenberg, Gerri, 161
Eisenberg, Donna, 161
Ekstrom, Susan, 161
Elias, Victor, 161
Elkes, Roy, 161
Elliott, Robert, 161
Elvey, Sharyn, 161
Engen, Richard, 161
Engstrom, Karen, 104, 116, 161
Epstein, Maxine, 57, 161
Erdell, Robert, 64, 161
Evans, Monte, 161
Ewert, Richard, 161
Fassino, James, 87, 161
Fechter, Anita, 96, 161
Fedor, Ronald, 161
Feigen,Zaneta, 161
Feit,Jessica, 161
Feltman,Jeffrey, 77
Felzer, Marsha, 161
Ferber, Bonnie, 161
Ferguson, Barbara, 116, 161
Ferri, Patricia, 161
Ferris, Ronald, 161
Fian, Mary, 161
Fine, Howard, 64, 161
Fine, Maxine, 161
Finger, Michael, 87, 161
Fink, Donald, 161
Finley, Sharon, 46
Fisch, Mark, 161
Fisher, Richard, 161
Fishman, Laurel, 161
Fix, Kathleen, 161
Forman, Barbara, 161
Frank, Joann, 161
Frazin, Jaclyne 161
Fried, Howard, 161
Friedman, Mark, 161
Friedman, Robert, 161
Friend, Carolyn, 161
Fryde, Carol, 161
Fuenfer, Mourene, 161
Gagerman, Iris, 161
Gale,Jeffrey, 120, 161
Gallai, James, 55, 161
G anas, Darlene , 161
G apastione, Anthony, 161
Garb, Martin, 161
Geller Stacie, 161
Ceman, Sheryl, 161
Gendelman, J effrey, 70, 87, 161
G e rarge, Joyce, 161
Gerber, Michae l, 45, 46, 64, 161
G ershberg, Michael, 119, 120, 161
Gershenzon, Richard, 161
Gerowitz, Paula, 161
Gillio, Vickie , 120, 161
Gilman, Jerel, 161
Gilman, Steven, 161
Gilman, Steven, 161
Gilson, Ian, 161
Gitlis, Karyn, 161
Gittelson, Lisa, 161
Glenn, Cari, 161
Glutzer, Eileen, 161
Goldberg, Francine, 161
Goldberg, Barbara, 161
Goldberg, Ronald, 161
Goldberg, Rozlyn, 161
Goldberg, Susan, 18, 161
Goldman, Barbara, 161
Goldstein, Barbara, 161
Goldstein, Donald, 161
Goldstein, Howard, 161
Goodman, Sharon, 161
Gordon, Alan, 161
Gordon, Carol, 161
Gordon, Joseph , 18, 161
Gordon, Susan, 45, 116, 161
Gore, Carol, 45, 91, 161
Gore, Gayle, 161
Gough, Douglas, 162
Gould, Mark, 77, 162
Gould, Ruth, 56, 16a
Grafman,Joyce, 162
Graifman, Mary, 162
Green, Joanne, 162
Green, Sharon, 162
Greenberg, Charles, 162
Greenberg, Judith, 162
Greenberg, Sheryl, 162
Greene, Alan, 75, 162
Greenwald, Linda, 162
Griffin, Patrick, 162
Grist, William, 120, 162
Gross, Iris, 162
Grossman, Marshall, 162
Grossman, Sharon, 162
Grunow, Katherine, 95, 162
Gryn, Flora, 90, 91, 162
Guerrero, Kathleen, 90, 91, 95, 162
Gustafson, P@.ul, 64, 87, 162
Gutter, Andrew, 162
Halperin, Richard, 70, 87, 162
Hammerman, Jay, 162
Hamilton, Paula, 162
Handelman, Joellyn, 162
Harastany, Susan, 162
Harms, William, 64, 162
Harris, Harvey, 88, 162
Harris, Jean, 162
Harris, Julie, 162
Harrison, Lynne , 162
Hartmen, Glenn, 162
Haselton, Carolyn, 97, 162
�62
Hartstein, Elliot, 46, 162
Haualand, Inger, 45, 162
Heckman, Barry, 82, 162
Heche, Paulette, 162
Heller,James, 74, 162
Helman, Joel, 162
Henich, Allen, 72, 162
Henkin, Rikki, 162
Herman, Anita, 162
Herman, David, 162
Herskovitz, Nancy, 162
Hill, Tammy, 46, 162
Hirsch, Sandra, 162
Hirsch, Terry!, 64, 87, 162
Hite, Linda, 162
Hock, Marcia, 162
Hoffman, Carole, 162
Hoffman, Melvin, 162
Hoffman, Rea, 162
Hofstetter, Donna, 162
Holmes, Anita, 116, 162
Holzman, Ira, 162
Horrigan, Toni, 16
Horwitz, Steve, 162
Howard, James, 162
Hrab, Daniel, 162
Huntley, Deborah, 162
Huss, Fred, 162
Ingersoll, Paul, 162
Israel, Diane, 162
Jacob,James, 76, 162
Jacobs, James, 162
Jacobs, Jeffrey, 75, 162
Jacobs, Joek, 162
Jacobson, Diana, 162
Jacobson, Marcia, 162
J aet, David, 162
Janis, Richard, 162
Jenkins, Stuart, 162
Johnson, Diana, 162
Johnson, Gregory, 162
Johnson, Janet, 162
Johnson,Karen, 90,96, 162
Jones, KaJ:hy, 97, 162
Josephson, Charles, 162
Kabot, Karen, 162
Kadish, Steven, 46, 163
Kadow, Donette, 162
Kalins, Jacqueline, 163
Kalmanson, Janis, 163
Kammier, Karen, 95, 163
Kane, Mike, 163
Kanlan, Laurel, 163
Kanne, Marc, 163
Kaplan, Bonita, 163
Kaplan, Bruce, 163
Kaplan, Marc, 163
Kaplan, Richard, 163
Karkomi, Varda, 163
Karmel, Miriam, 163
Karol, Jeffrey, 64, 87, 163
Kascle, Marlene, 163
Kass, Karen, 163
Katz, Marshall, 163
Katz, Martin, 163
Katz, Susan, 163
Kaufman, Janis, 163
Kaufman, Ruth, 163
Kaufman, Miche le, 163
Kay, Karyn, 163
Kay, Paul, 163
Kearney, Marsha , 163
Keep, Linda, 163
Kellman, Renee, 163
Kemp, Gloria, 163
Kertz, Dara, 163
Kesselman, Ronald, 163
King, Dawn, 163
KW.yman, Leonard, 46, 163
Klein, Alan, 56, 163
Klein, Mitche ll, 84, 163
Koenig, Brenda, 163
Koch, Ronald, 163
Koff, Marcia, 163
Kogan, Martin, 163
Kopakin, Bonita, 163
Kotlisky, Michael, 46, 87, 163
Kovarsky, Rose, 163
Kovas, Patricia, 163
Kray, Sandra, 163
Kreger, Joel, 163
Kreisman, Michael, 163
Kreisman, Norman, 163
Kulwin, Jill, 163
Kurtz, Ronna, 163
Kutchins, Allen, 163
Kushnir, Barry, 163
Kushnir, Larry, 70, 163
Lachman, Shari, 163
Lake, Ronald, 70, 163
Lampert, Gary, 163
Lande, Gregg, 74, 163
Lanne rs, Peter, 67, 87, 163
Larsen, Paul, 67, 163
Larsen, Steven, 163
Larson, Larry, 83, 163
Lash, Martin, 163
Lassin, Thomas, 163
Lawrenz, Carl, 163
Lazar, Mark, 76, 79, 82
Lazar, Walter, 67, 163
Lazare, Louis, 163
Lazarus, Paul, 86, 163
Lebow, Madalyn, 163
Lecomte, John, 87, 119, 120, 163
Ledgerwood, Larry, 163
Lee, Ruthann, 163
Lee, Susan, 163
Leifer, Jan, 163
Lemonds, William, 64, 87, 163
Lenhardt, Franz, 64, 87, 163
Leon,Jay, 163
Leon, Steven, 163
Leopold, Norman, 163
Lesick, Kenneth, 77, 163
Levin, Davida, 163
Levin, Joel, 163
Levin, Norman, 163
Levine, Barry, 163
Levine, Harold, 163
Levine,Judith, 163
Levine, Marcia, 163
Levitan, Marcia, 46, 163
Levy, Ann, 163
Levy, Barbara, 163
Lewis, Donna, 163
Liebman, Richard, 75, 163
Lind, Cary, 163
Lindley, Gary, 163
Lipin, Niles, 87, 163
Lome , Adrien, 163
London, Michelle, 163
Lubowich, Donald, 72, 163
Ludmer, Alan, 163
Lundsberg, Richard, 163
Lutren, Wendie, 163
Macaluso, Lee, 163
Machacek, William, 64, 163
Maday, Barbara, 163
Maki, D e nnis, 45, 87, 163
Malfar, Harlan, 75, 163
Malitz, Roger, 120, 163
Manna, Ross, 163
Marc, Peggy, 163
March, Judi, 163
Marcus, Barbara, 53, 56, 163
Marshall, Richard, 163
Martish, Thomas, 163
Marx, Susan, 163
Masorweh, Vadera, 164
Mayfield, Richard, 164
May, Susan, 164
Mayer, Mark, 76, 164
Mayze!, Dave, 70, 87, 164
McWilliams, Francis, 164
Medoff, Norman, 82, 164
Meerstein, Karl, 64, 73, 164
Mehl, Steven, 87, 164
Mehlman, Susan, 164
Melamed, Harvey, 164
Meltzer, Iris, 164
Meltzer, Judith, 164
Meyer, Bruce, 64, 164
Mermelstein, Susan, 97, 164
Me rritt, Dian, 164
Meyers, Mark, 164
Meyers, Roberta, 164
Miller, Sheryl, 164
Mills, Dale, 164
Miner, Lawrence, 70, 164
Mishkin, Rita, 164
Murphy, Susan, 164
Moore, Roger, 164
Mosoff, Ronald, 164
Mullins, Robert, 164
Multack, Ronna, 164
Myerson, Susan, 164
Nachman, Elaine, 46, 164
Nastos, John, 164
Nastos, Kay, 164
Nelson, Kenneth, 74, 164
Nelson, Linda, 164
Neuman, Robert, 87, 164
Neumann, Vera, 164
Nielsen, Daniel, 87, 164
Nielsen, William, 70
Nilsson, Linda, 164
Niman, Henry, 164
Nineberg, Darlene, 164
Nitti, Richard, 64, 70, 87, 164
Nixon, Karen, 164
Norberg, John, 64 , 70, 87, 164
Nudelman, Lee, 164
Offenbach, Barry, 164
Oram, Paul, 87, 164
Oroark, Robert, 164
Ostrom, Gregory, 164
Pardo,Larry,76 ,80 , 164
Paris, Miles, 64, 87, 164
Pate,Ste ve,64, 70,87, 167
Paul, Iris, 46, 164
Paul, Jerome, 64, 164
Pauss, William, 64, 164
Pearlman, Deborah, 164
Pepper, David, 72, 164
Perelgut, Karen, 164
Perlman, Frances, 164
Pestine, Susan, 164
Pestine, Toni, 164
Peterson, Roger, 64, 87
Petts, Allen, 75, 164
Pierini, Kenneth, 164
Pietkowski, Anna, 164
Pinas, Zachary, 64, 164
Pitrack, Howard, 164
Pogodin, Bonita, 164
Polakoff, Lisa, 164
Polen, Steve, 164
Polster, RidJ.ard, 164
Pontecore, Ronald, 62, 63, 73,
89, 164
Porter, Renee, 164
Portman, Herchel, 87, 164
Potish, He rbert, 164
Pozan, Roy , 164
Preker, Saul, 164
Proft, John, 164
Rabin, Gregory, 164
Rabin, Harvey, 164
Rabin, Ronald, 46, 164
Radzin, Bruce, 164
Randall, Stephanie, 164
Rapper, Ronald, 76, 7~, 81, 164
Rasnick, Susan, 164
Rathmann, James, 20, 67, 164
Ratsman, Linda, 164
Redlin, Lorraine, 164
Reed, Robert, 164
Reese ,Jay, 164
Reinwald, Daniel, 164
Remenik, Phyllis, 164
Revzen, Ruth, 164
Reynolds, Renee, 164
Ricci, Steven, 87, 164
Rice, Sheri, 46, 164
Richardson, Paula, 164
Robinson, Amy, 164
Rockowitz, Lynne, 164
Ronan, William, 64, 73, 87, 164
Rosen, Allan, 164
Rosen, James, 164
Rosen, Marion, 164
Rosenberg, Elyse, 164
Rosenbloom, Harriet, 164
Rosenfield, Fte d, 46, 164
Rosenthal, Rochelle, 56, 164
Rosenwald, Michael, 67, 164
Ross, David, 164
Rotfeld, Helene, 164
Roth, Ricky , 164
Rottner, Sally, 164
Rovell, Michael, 83, 164
Rowe, Diane, 164
Rudri.ck, Cliff, 67, 87, 164
Rukin, Martin, 165
Ryaq Dennis, 20, 46, 165
Ryback, Linda, 165
Rygielski, George, 165
Saey, Robert, 165
Saletra, Gay le, 165
Salomon,Jane, 165
Sasenick, Dave, 165
Sawitz, Michael, 64, 72, 87, 165
Schacht, Jeffrey, 64, 73, 87, 165
Schaller, Scott, 165
Scharaga, Martin, 165
Schatz, Lisa, 165
Schatzman, Susan, 165
Schectman,Jani s, 18, 165
Schechtman, Melvin, 165
Scher, Charles, 165
Schlesinger, Lee, 165
Schmidt, Diane, 165
Schmidt, Robert, 165
Schneider, Michael, 165
Schneider, Suzanre, 165
Schneider, Walter, 165
Schneiderman, Myra, 165
Schoepke, Patricia, 165
Schrier, Marjorie, 46, 165
Schubert, Kenneth, 165
Schultz, Susan, 165
Schultz, John, 165
Schuman, Wendy, 165
Schwander, Carol, 165
Schwartz, Charles, 64, 87, 165
Schwartz, Ellen, 165
Schwartz, Joseph, 46, 165
Schwarz, Mark, 87, 165
Schweet, Sherry, 165
Segal, Barry, 165
Segal, Joel, 76, 165
Seigel, Warren, 165
Senger, V erner, 165
Seruya, Allan, 165
Shaevitz, Michae l, 165
Shaffer, Caroline, 93, 165
Shain, Gayle, 165
Shallcross, Richard, 64, 165
Shapera, Elle n, 165
Shapiro, Marle n e, 165
Shea, William, 165
Sher, Michael, 165
Sherman, Iris, 165
She rma n, Karen, 165
Sherman, Vivian, 45, 165
Shiffman, Sandra, 165
Shonkwiler, Nancy, 46, 116,
139, 165
Shor, Marilyn, 165
Shulman, Joyce , 165
Shuman, Robert, 64, 165
227
�Siegel, Howard, 87, 165
Siegel, Robert, 165
Siegel, Scott, 64, 73, 87, 165
Sieg man, Joanne, 57, 165
Silberstein, Lili, 165
Silver, Vicky, 165
Silverman, Charles, 165
Simon, Jill , 165
Singer, Sheila, 165
Sizemore, Linda, 165
Skerven, Patricia, 165
Skol, David, 116, 165
Skolnik, Linda, 165
Skolnik, Robert, 165
Slutzky, Jay, 119, 120, 165
Smith, Jeffrey, 165
Smith, Richard, 165
Smith, Sue, 140, 165
Snedeker, Adele, 120, 165
Solberg, Gail, 165
Solomon, Howard, 165
Solomon, Mark, 82, 165
Sonheim, Anice, 165
Sonkin, Linda, 166
Sogr, Tom, 166
Sostrin,Jack, 166
Spiegel, Carol, 166
Spitzer, Jeff, 64, 187
Spohr, Herbert, 166
Stadelmann,Jean, 166
Stein, Lynn, 166
Stein, Paula, 46
Stein, Renee, 166.
Steinberg, Dale, 64, 166
Steinberg, Sharyn, 166
Steinhardt, Robert, 120, 166
Stender, Paul, 166
Stern, Paula, 166 ·
Stevens, Deborah, 166
Stevens, Linda, 166
Stluka, Thomas, 166
Stoken, Benjamin, 166
Stolerow, Steven, 120, 166
Struck, James, 87, 166
Strull, Karen, 166
Strunk, Harvey, 166
Sucherman, Edward, 82, 166
Sutton, Alan, 70, 84, 166
Swartwout, Susan, 166
Sweetow, Robert, 46, 64, 166
Swenson, Diane, 97, 166
Swider, Marcia, 19, 46, 166
Sykora, Mary, 166
Tannen, Michele, 166
Tannenbaum, Deidre, 166
Tannebaum,Larry,87, 166
Tax, Audrie, 166
Teichman, Wendy, 166
Terchin, Terry, 166
Tiffin, John, 166
Tincher, Larry, 166
Tobin, Mark, 166
Tomlinson, Sheldon, 166
Tonelli, Nancy, 166
Trauger, Joel, 166
Tripp, James, 87, 166
Trobe,Peter,64,88, 166
Tselekis, Fotenie, 166
Upin, Ira, 64, 72, 166
lJrman, David·, 166
Uzemack, Edward, 87, 120, 140, 166
Van, Steven, 166
Vanommering, Kenneth, 67, 116,
166
Varallo, James, 166
Vega, Anita, 92, 166
Vihon, Brian, 166
Waldfogel, Ruth, 113, 166
Walsh, Stephen, 166
Wanaski, Catherine, 116, 166
Ward, Darina. 53, 166
Ware, Kathleen, 166
Warren, Linda, 166
228
Waysdorf, Karen, 79, 166
Weber, John, 46, 75, 166
Weber, Steven, 166
Weber, Warren, 166
We ichmann, John, 166
Weidinger, Frank, 166
Weiner, Alan, 166
Weiner, Barbara, 166
Weiner,David, 166
Weintraub, Philip, 166
Weisman, Judith, 166
Weiss, Sanford, 166
Weissman, Allen, 166
Weissman, Frederick, 166
Weisz, Arlene, 142, 166
Weitzmon, Craig, 166
Wells, Dale, 166
Wells, Diane, 166
Wenger, Betty, 166
Wentink, Allan, 62, 64, 88, 166
Wichert, Donald, 75, 116, 166
Widman, Stuart, 64, 70, 87, 166
Wieska, Roger, 116, 166
Wilhelmson, Nancy, 166
Williams, Mark, 166
Wiser, William, 62, 166
Witcher, Linda, 166
Witkov, Michael, 166
Witkov, Michael, 166
Wolff, Anita, 166
Wolpoff, Barry, 75, 166
Wood, Kenneth, 166
Yagoda, Rosalyn, 166
Yelner, Bonnie, 166
Young, Lonne, 166
Ziegler, Steve, 166
Zindell, Steven, 45, 77, 166
Zucker, Fern, 19, 166
Zweig, Elissa, 166
JUNIORS
Aboav, Gizella, 167
Abrams, Wendy, 167
Abt, Joan, 167
Adams, David, 167
Agoranos, George, 48, 86, 167
Akerlund, Linda, 167
Andalman,David, 167
Anderson, Douglas, 120, 167
Anderson, Wayne, 167
Applin, Diane, 120, 167
Arndt, Bonnie, 167
Atkin, Barbara, 5.2, 167
Avon, Louis, 167
Babetch, Renee, 167
Babis, Barbara, 167
Baer, Roger, 167
Baim, Howard, 48, 167
.B alas, Glenn, 86, 167
Balkin, Claudia, 56, 167
Barnett, Bruce, 167
Barnett, Edward, 86, 167
Barnow, Burt, 167
Baron,Lawrence,56, 167
Barringer, Dean, 167
Baumann, Robert, 62, 167
Baumgarten, Darlene, 52, 56, 167
Bearak, Seymour, 167
Becker, Ilene, 167
Becker, Linda, 167
Becker, Steve, 167
Becker, Rita, 167
Bell, Maris, 167
Bell, Mark, 167
Belue, Evelyn, 167
Benjamin, Anita, 167
Benjamin, Mary, 167
Berger, Arthur, 72, 167
Berger, Corwyn, 31, 167
Berger, Marilyn, 56
Berke, Ricki, 167
Berkman, Howard, 167
Berkson, Dennis, 68, 168
Berkson, Edward, 168
Bernstein, Meryl, 168
Bernstein, Stanley, 168
Biss, Francee, 168
Blackman, Wendy, 168
Bloom, Kurt, 168
Bloomberg, Alan, 168
Blumberg, Joe l, 168
Blumenfe ld, Freddie, 168
Blustein, Jacquelyn, 168
Bobren, Ilene, 19, 57, 90, 168
Bolnick, Bonnie , 168
Bonow, James, 54, 168
Boren, Maureen, 168
Botner, Johnny, 168
l)oukas, James, 168
Moyer, Helene, 168
Boyer, She rry, 168
Brainin, Andrea, 45, 168
Brandel, Lynn, 168
Brenner, Larry, 168
Bricker, Helen, 168
Brody, Michelle, 90
Brookens, Bob, 168
Brown, Barbara, 168
Brown, Jill, 168
Brown, Mary, 168
Buehlman, Glenn, 168
Bush, Ellen, 168
Bushler, Faye, 168
Cabot, Edward, 48, 168
Cahn, Barbara, 168
Capitel, Susan, 168
Capsuto, Linda, 168
Carlson, Susan, 124, 168
Carren, Howard, 168
Carter, Diana, 168
Casbarian, Carol, 168
Catellier, Mary, 168
Cavanaugh, Robert, 168
Cech,John, 74, 168
Chaitkin, Stuart, 56, 168
Chalfie, Martin, 48, 74, 168
Cheney, Barbara, 168
Chertack, Neil, 51, 62 , 84, 89, 168
Cheme r, Dale, 168
Cheszek, Andrea, 168
Chrastka, Keith, 168
Ciszewski, George, 168
Clothier, Leslie, 168
Coffell, Thelma, 168
Cohen, Darryl, 66, 168
Cohen, Eileen, 168
Cohen, Marcia, 90, 91, 168
Cohen, Mark, 168
Cohen, Sherry, 168
Cohen, Susan, 168
Cohn, Robert, 18, 19, 168
Cohn, Ronald, 18, 168
Coleman, Thomas, 48, 62, 89, 168
Cooper, Cheryl, 168
Corman, Caryn, 168
Covitt, Adriane, 168
Curtis, Judith, 168
Czerniak, Donald, 117, 168
Czerniak, Deanna, 168
Daar, Ellen, 168
Dahm, Dolores, 168
Davalle, Suzanne, 168
Davidson, Leon, 168
Davis, Glenn, 68, 168
Davis, John, 76, 81, 168
David, Mark, 83, 168
Decarl, Geraldine, 168
Dfamond, He lane, 168
Diaz, Bertica, 56, 168
Diesterheft, Shirlee, 52, 168
Dolgin, Janis, 168
Donile, Daniel, 72, 168
Doruff, Donna, 168
Douglas, William, 62, 83, 168
Dowlin, William, 62, 83, 168
Dragon, Barry, 70, 168
Drawbaugh, William, 120, 168
Drell, Judy, 168
Duboff, Scott, 44, 62
Dubrow, Dennis, 168
Duffin, Jeanette, 124, 168
Dulkin, Linda, 45, 168
Dworkin, Robert, 168
Earlix, Lawrence, 168
Ebbert, Jim, 168
Edelman, David, 168
Edelman, Phy llis, 168
Edidin, Gary, 168
Eisenberg, Ellen, 168
Elkins, Linda, 168
Epstein, Ira, 168
Epstein, Lynn, 23, 168
Esia, James, 168
Ewing, David, 62, 63, 72, 89, 168
Ezra, Robert, 168
Fabian,Lawre nce,44,51
Farber, Bernard, 168
Farb er, Linda, 168
Farbe r, Sandra, 168
Feder,Alvin,45, 133, 168
Feder, Karen, 168
Freedman,Suzanne,33, 169
Feldman, Glenn, 168
Feldman, Marsha, 168
Feldman, Paula, 124, 168
Feldner, Iris, 169
Feng, Joseph , 18,88, 169
Ferdman, Sherry, 18, 169
Feinstein, Karyn, 168
Ficks, Larry, 169
Fields, Stephen, 62, 169
Fisher, Donald, 169
Flammang, Reid, 86, 169
Fleck, Kathy, 169
Flicht, Michelle, 48, 133, 169
Frank, Donna, 169
Frank, Ira, 120, 169
Frank, Linda, 119, 169
Freeling, Mary, 169
Friedman, Harriet, 169
Friedman, Barbara, 169
Friedman, Bette, 169
Friedman, Farrel, 169
Friedman, lynda, 169
Gabbey, Karl, 83, 169
Gaffen, Sheldon, 169
Gail, Steven, 169
Gale, Linda, 169
Galowich, Gordon, 169
Garbo, Richard, 169
Garcia, Carlos, 169
Gardiner, Robert, 66, 89, 169
Gay, John, 62, 86, 169
Ge lfand, Arnold, 169
Gelfand, Ruth, 169
Geltner, Barbara, 169
C eman, Kaye, 169
Gent, Jeffrey, 66, 89, 137, 169
Gerber, Alan, 76, 80, 169
Gersh, Mari, 19, 169
Gilbert, Rita, 169
Gilbert, Steven, 169
Gilhooley, Mark, 72, 169
Gillie, Margaret, 169
Ginger, Edward, 62, 169
Glassner, Lorel, 90, 91, 169
Glazer, Sherry, 169
G lenzer, Howard, 169
Cobos, Peter, 169
Gold, John, 169
Gold, Steven, 89, 169
Goldberg, Mark, 169
Goldman, Joel, 25, 169
Goldstein, Joseph, 169
Goodfriend, Robert, 169
Goodman, Michael, 48, 169
Goodman, Patricia, 169
Goodman, Wilma, 169
�Gordon, Lynn, 169
Graf, Dorothea, 57, 169
Graham, James, 169
Grandinetti, Linda, 169
Grant, Linda, 169
Greenberg, Alvin, 56
Greenberg, David, 56, 169
Greenberg, Eileen, 144, 169
Greene, Michael, 74, 169
Greeneberg, Daniel, 169
Greenwald, Steven, 56, 169
Crimson, Linda, 19, 90, 169
Guerrero, Cynthia, 91, 169
Gunderson, Gregory , 66, 67, 84,
89, 131, 169
Gustafson, Karen, 116, 117, 169
Gustin, Sandra, 169
Hagerty, Suellen, 169
Hagie, Kunio, 169
Harman, Paul, 169
Harmening, Ann, 99, 169
Harrington, J ames, 74 , 169
Harris, Michael, 169
Harris, Synthia, 160
Harrison, Barbara, 20, 48, 169
Hartleb, Peter, 169
Haskin, Stephen, 169
Hass, Rosalyn, 169
Hayes, Kay, 117, 169
Henner, Mark, 169
Herwitt, Donna, 169
Herzeg, Allyson, 169
Hibbard1 Sheila, 169
Hill, Cynthia, 169
Hoffberg, Lynn, 169
Hoffman, Diane, 169
Hoffman, Paul, 169
Hoke, Gordon, 74, 124, 169
Holcombe, Barbara, 169
Holland, Ellen, 52, 169
Horvitz, Barbara, 169
Hulburt, John, 169
Idelman,Steven,68,86, 169
Isaacson, Kenneth, 72, 169
Ivaz, Rick, 169
J acobs, Judith, 169
Jacobson, Allan, 169
Jacobson, Leslie, 48, 169
Janis, Ge raldine , 169
Janisch, Mary, 140, 169
J anson, Michael, 84, 116, 117, 169
Jarol, Glenn, 68, 89, 169
Je ffries, Larry, 169
J ohnson, Craig, 120, 169
Johnson, Lawrence , 169
Johnson, Nancy, 169
Johnson, Susan, 169
Johnston, Diane, 169
Joseph, Charles, 169
J ulius, J ames, 169
Jungwirth, Daniel, 169
Jurek, Glenn, 74, 169
Kadison,Judy, 19, 96, 170
Kaise rman, Carol, 170
Kaltman, Elayne, 170
Kammie r, Danie l, 170
Kamps, J anis, 99, 133, 170
Kanton, Eunice, 170
Kaplan, Bruce, 170
Kaplan, Gary, 170
Kaplan, Judith, 170
Kaplan, Laurie, 56, 170
Kaplan, Mark, 170
Kaplan, Rosalyn, 170
Karlin, Se ymour, 170
Karlson, Kenneth, 86, 170
Karol, Arthur, 116, 117, 170
Karp, Michael, 170
Kassin, Michael, 45, 142, 170
Katz, Deborah, 170
Katz, Je ffrey, 170
Katz, Larry, 170
Ka vitt, Richard) 170
Kearney, Susan, 170
Kelin, Robert, 170
Kellar, Lynn, 120, 170
Keller, Barbara, 170
Kesse l, Renee, 170
Kim, Bertha, 170
Kite , Francie, 170
Kite, Sherwin, 170
Kiviluoma, Lynne, 90, 91 , 170
Klehr,Judith, 18, 170, 173
Klein, J effrey, 117, 170
Klein, Laura, 170
Klein, Marc, 170
Klein, Paul, 170
Kleinman, Maureen, 170
Klinghoffer, Me lvin, 170
Knaizer, Maurice, 170
Knudsen, Timothy, 66, 120, 170
Koe, Janeen, 170
Koch, Robert, 68, 170
Kogan, Henry, 170
Konrad, Raya, 170
Korman, Thomas, 120, 170
Kornelly, Doug , 66, 68, 69, 84,
89, 131, 1'70
Korta, Barbara, 170
Kossof, Linda, 170
Kost, Sandra, 170
Koval,Joel, 170
Kevin, Sherry, 170
Krasne r, Roberta, 170
Kraus, Gary, 170
Kreft, Keith, 120, 170
Kreis, Dale, 170
Krupp, Isabel, 52, 170
La Belle, Patricia, 170
Lampert, Dennis, 170
Lange, J effrey, 83, 170
Lannutti, Julianne, 170
Larson, Kristine, 170
Laskin, Lynne, 170
Lauter, Dennis, 170
Lawler, Judith, 170
Lawrence, Herbert, 170
Lazaar, Donald, 86, 170
LeFebre,Joan, 170
Leff, Donna, 170
Leifer, Maureen, 170
Leogrande , Jeanette, 170
Leon, Marc, 170
Lepoff, Sydelle, 170
Letzkus, Albert, 170
Levin, Bill, 170
Le vin, Da le, 170
Levin, Lorin, 170
Levin, Stewart, 170
Levin, Vicki, 170
Levinson, Carol, 170
Levitan, Kenneth, 48, 170
Levy, Gale, 170
Levy, Myrna, 171
Levy, Stephen, 171
Lewin, Roberta, 17 1
Lichtenstein, Earl, 62, 89, 171
Liebenste in, Iris, 171
Lifton, Linda, 171
Lipke, Marsha, 171
Lipman, Stewart, 70, 171
Lippert, Jeffrey, 171
Liss, Edward, 119, 120, 171
Liss, Geoffrey, 171
Liss, Robert, 171
Lissner, Steven, 88, 171
Lodal, Shirley, 171
Loeser, D ennis, 171
Lofty, Donald, 74, 171
Lome, Charles, 171
Lome, M a rcia, 17 1
Lowy, Richard, 171
Lubeznik, Paul, 113, 171
Luber, Paula, 171
Luthe r, Mary, 171
McCl ellan, Thomas, 171
Machacek, Robert, 72, 89, 171
Malis, Judy, 171
Malle r, Mark, 171
Manelis, Leon, 18, 171
Mann, D avid, 171
Manna, Fred, 171
Mantell, Carol, 17 1
Marks, Susan, 171
Marshall, Georgeann, 171
Marta, Eileen, 171
Mason, Ronald, 171
Massey, Joseph, 83, 171
Maurizi, De nnis, 171
Medintz, Amy, 171
Meinhardt, Jerome, 171
Melnick, Leslie, 171
Messner, Steven, 171
Meyer, Burton, 171
M eyerhoff, J erome, 31, 48, 171
Micari, Vincent, 171
Michael, Kathy, 171
Michonski, J ames, 171
Migdow, Andrea, 171
Mille r, Christina, 171
Miller, Julye, 45, 171
Miller, Mary, 171
Miller, Nadine, 171
Millman, Jay, 82, 119, 120
Minkus, Sandra, 171
Moir, Daryl, 171
Moir, Linda, 171
Monhardt, Lois, 17 1
Morgan, Jean, 171
Mosoff, Mark, 171
Mueller, Che ryl, 171
Mueller,Jerin, 171
Myers, Bruce , 171
Myers, David, 171
Nadler, Fern, 19, 22, 90, 1'/ 1
Naftulin, Linda, 171
Nelson, Harrese, 171
Nelson, Kendra, 171
Nelson, Linda, 116, 1'71
Nemkov, Melvin, 51, 74, 171
Ness, Robert, 171
Nessel, Edward, 171
Neubauer, Sharon, 17 1
Neumeister,Janis, 171
Nide tz, Philip, 171
Nieder, Marilyn, 45, 171
Nigut,William, 48, 51, 62, 63,
87, 88, 137, 171
Nix, Joan, 171
N oesen, Ellen, 171
Nortman,Jack, 171
Notarius, Denise, 171
Novelli, Karen, 48, 171
Null, Michael, 171
Ocrant,Joseph, 171
Oehlberg, Susan, 171
Oher, Remis, 48, 171
Ohlson, Sandra, 92, 171
Olefsky, Leslie, 171
Oneill, June, 171
Orbach,Donna,45, 171
Orlov, Paul, 48, 171
Oroark, Joseph, 171
Ostapowicz, Lorraine, 171
Panitch, Morrene , 171
Pankey, Carla, 171
Papier, Joseph, 171
Paradise, Mitchell, 66, 84, 171
Pardo, Sandra, 92, 171
Paul, Glenn, 51, 62, 63 ,68
Paul, Marcia, 45, 96, 171
Pearlman, Murray, 17 1
Pederson, Robert, 17 1
Perkins, Duane, 171
Pernitz, Linda, 171
Peterson, William, 54, 88, 171
Petts, Louis, 171
Phillips, Sandra, 171
Phillips, Susan, 19, 171
Poindexter, Frede rick, 74, 171
Pok lop, James, 171
Ponto, Allen, 171
Port, Be nay, 171
Posner, Ke nneth, 171
Potter, Mary, 171
Powell, Andrea, 171
Powell, Helen, 171
Powell, Linda, 52, 171
Powers, J ohn, 70, 172
Primack, Harold, 172
Prousis, Michael, 70, 86, 172
Prytikin, Morton, 72, 172
Rabin, Arnold, 172
Rabin, Larry, 172
Rachelson, Julie, 172
Racine, Nancy, 172
Rakowski, Edward, 172
Ramsay, Cheryl, 172
Raphae l,Linda , 90,91, 172
Rasmussen, Dale , 172
Rasmussen, Rexene, 172
Ravele tte, Gilbert, 68, 86, 87, 172
Reese, Evelyn, 172
Re imer, William, 172
Resterhouse, Grant, 172
Reuter, Gary, 172
Reynolds, Charles, 62, 63, 172
Rhodes, Nancy, 172
Rich, Gregory, Louis, 172
Richardson, Douglas, 172
Richman, Robin, 44 , 142, 167
Riffkind, J an et, 172
Riggs, Leslie, Ann, 172
Riotto, Mary, 172
Rivard, Charlene, 172
Rivkin, Richard, 172
Robin, Martin, 172
Roberts, Muriel, 172
Robins, Samuel, 172
Robinson, Jacqueline, 172
Romanek, Howard, 172
Rose, Harvey, 172
Rosen, Barbara, 172
Rosen, Harold, 172
Rosen, Judy, 172
~osen, Linda, 48 , 172
Rosenbaum, Peggy, 172
Rosenfield, Audrey , 172
Rosenthal, Ste phen, 172
Rosenzweig, Steven,56, 172
Ross, Gary, 172
Roston, Mitchell, 172
Roth, Ronald, 172
Rothschild, Edward, 172
Rothstein, Rodney, 172
Rothste in, Vera, 172
Rotkin, Grlbert, 115, 172
Rowe, Carol, 172
Rubinstein, Cynthia , 53, 172
Rubenstein, Eileen, 172
Rubin, James, 48, 172
Rubin, Philip, 172
Rubin, Ste ve n, 172
Rubinstein, Joe l , 172
Rudnit, Je an, 172
Rukin,S t even, 172
Russe 11, Kenne th, 172
Ruttenberg, Robert, 172
Sachs, Janice, 172
Sachse!, Harriet, 172
Safron, Daniel, 172
Sabtone,Sande,20, 110, 133 , 172
Salzman, Bonnie, 172
Samelson, J e rry, 86, 172
Sanders, Linnea, 117, 172
Sanfillipo, Diane, 172
Santne r, J eanne, 172
Sapozn!k, Maurice, 48, 62, 63,
72, 134, 172
Saunders, Philip, 120, 172
Savitz, Le nore , 172
Saxonberg, Fred, 172
229
�Scharf, John, 172
Schaller, Stuart, 172
Shachtman, Charlyn, 172
Schafer,Janet, 172
Schatz, Richard, 66; 89, 172
Shavitz, Donna, 120, 172
Schiewe, Robert, 172
Schlesinger, Jim, 86
Schlesinger, Stephen, 172
Schnable, Marcy, 172
Schneider, Barbara, 172
Schneider, Sharon, 172
Schoeller, Barry, 62, 63, 70, 84,
89, 172
Schriar, Diane, 172
Schriar, Diane, 172
Schumir, Howard, 172
Schuldiner, Phyllis, 172
Schultz, Bonnie, 172
Schuttler, Thomas, 172
Schwartz, Nancy, 172
Schwanke, Susan, 172
Schwegel, Leone, 172
Secore, William, 172
Seeskin, Kenneth, 16, 23, 51,141,
172
Seiden, Glenn, 172
Sells, Renee, 29, 172
Settler, Bernard, 172
Sernovitz, Susan, 172
Shaffer, Ronald, 62, 63, 70, 86, 172
Shamberg, Robert, 172
Shane, Alan, 172
Shapiro, Allen, 172
Shapiro, Gail, 4S, 172
Shapiro, Linda, 172
Shapiro, Paul, 172
Shapiro, Susan, 120, 172
Shefsky, Bonnie, 117, 172
Shefsky, Harold, 172
Sherer, Sheila, 172
Sherman, Lowell, 172
Siegel, Arnold, 172
Siegel, Donald, 63, 70, 89, 173
Siege 1, Linda, 173
Siegel, Mark, 173
Siegel, Ronald, 82, 173
Siegel, Sharon, 173
Siems en, Sandra, 173
Silber, Michael, 86
Silton, Marilyn, 18, lOS, 110, 173
Silvers_tein, Arthur, 86, 173
Silverstein, Mike, 173
Simon, Gary, 173
Simon, Nadine, 173
Simon, Naomi, 173
Simons, Pamela, 173
Singer, Linda, 173
Skora, Lonnie, 173
Smart, John, Sl, 62, 72, 173
Smith, Glenn, 86, 173
Smith, Madeline, 173
Smith, Nadine, 173
Smith, Shari, 120, 173
Smyth, Patricia, 173
Sneider, Sheryl, 173
Snider, Michael, 173
Soell, Melody, 173
Sokol, Meyer, 117, 173
Sola, Jane, 173
Solberg, Glenn, 68, 69, 173
Solomon, Paul, 48, 173
Sonn,Joanne,22,2S,S3, llS, 173
Sorosky, Bari, 173
6pagat,Donna, 48, 173
Spector, Allan, 18, 173
Sperling, Andrea, 173
Spores, Andrew, 83
Stahlke, Christian, 66, 89, 131, 173
Stam, Maxine, 173
Stann, Ken, 173
Stauffer, Carolyn, 96, 173
Steadman, Candace, 173
230
Steffens, Pamela, 173
Stein, Alan, 173
Stein, Kenneth, 173
Steinberg, Robert, 173
Steinberg, Diane, 173
Steiner, Carol, 173
Steinert, Dale, 173
Stern, Ralph, 119, 120, 173
Stern, Stephen, 173
Stiber1 Paula, 173
Stift, Susan, 173
Stover,Janice,4S, 173
Stricker, Michael, 48, 70, 86, 173
Superfine, Barbara, 173
Suritz, Charles, 88, 120, 173
Sussman, Bonnie, 109, 114, 117,
173
Szarnych, Stanley, 173
Takehara, Craig, 142, 173
Tankus, Caren, 173
Tanner,Joan, 173
Teitelbaum, Phyllis, 4S, 116, 173
Thorsen, J ames, 173
Titlebaum, Allen, 173
Touff, Madeline, 173
Trillanes, Le Roy, 173
Trubakoff, Helene, 173
Turner, Cheryl, 173
Turski, Craig, 117, 173
Von Oppen, Sharyn, 9S, 173
Varon, Byron, 173
Vedder, Sandra, 173
Venters, Liene, 22, 173
Ventura, Bruce, 173
Vidock, Ronnie, 173
Wadler, Marlene, 173
Wallach, Lance, 173
Waller, Ann, 173
Wallis, Richard, 120, 173
Walter, Gerry, 48, 173
Warren, Stephen, 62, 84, 173
Wasserman, Bronna, 19, 173
Waxberg, Carolyne, 173
Waxman, Janet, 174
Webb, Robert, 174
Weiner, Stuart, 174
Weinstein, Barbara, 174
Weinstein, Cheri, 174
Weinstein, Michael, 174
Weintraub, Anita, 174
Weisman, Sheila, 174
Weisner, Ronald, 174
Weiss,Julian, 174
Weiss, Lynn, 174
Weiss, Steve 48,62, 63, 84, 89, 174
Weiss, Steven, 174
Welchko, Glen, 120, 174
Welstein, Donna, 4S, 174
Wesche, Paul, 174
West, Merle, 174
Wexler, Rebecca, 174
Whetstone, Sharon, 174
Wichert, Linda, 117, 174
Williams, Steven, Sl, 82, 89, 174
Willner, Paul, 174
Winstead, Neil, 86, 174
Wish, Howard, 174
Wolcott, Linda, 174
Wolf, Barry, 174
Wolf, Linda, 174
Wolf, Richard, 82, 174
Wolf, Stephen, 78, 174
Wolff, Myra, 174
Wolff, Richard, 174
Wolfinsohn, David, 174
Wolman,Joanne, 174
Wolters, Susan, 116, 117, 17'1
Wright, Amelia, 29, llS, 174
Yanes, Samuel, 20, 23
Young, Merle, 174
Youngblood,Joan, 174
Youngkrantz, Larry, 121 1 174
Zabore, Alexis, 90, 96, 174
Zaidman, Monica, 174
Zamansky, Iris, 174
Zarov, Ira, 48, Sl, 74
Zehner,Janis, 174
Zeller, David, 119, 120, 174
Zimmerman, Carol, 4S, 144, 174
Zivic, Louis, 120, 174
SENIORS
Abelski, Sidney, 176
Ackerman, Bruce, 176
Adair,Jay,22,4S,Sl, 133, 176
Alhalel, Garry, 176
Allentuck, Alyse, 176
Anderson, Be tty, 111, 176
Anderson, Gordon, 1~, 176
Anderson, Jean, 49, 176
Applebaum, Sam, S 1, 62, 89, 176
Arbit, Wendy, 114, 176
Armstrong, John, 62, 63, 89, 176
Aronica, Philip, 119, 120, 176
Aronin, Marc, 176
Ascher!, Richard, 176
Bair, Susan, 176
Banion,Ronald, 84,8S,89, 117, 176
Barne, Gayle, 116
Baren,Jerome, S3, 176
Barr, Victoria, 176
Baum, Dianne, 176
Baum, Phillip, 176
Baum, Richard, 176
Beck, Barbara, 49, 177
Beck, Charlene, 177
Becker, Patricia, 177
Becker, Philip, Sl, 84, 8S, 89,
132, 177
Becker, Ronald, 177
Beilin, Marilyn, 136, 177
Benjamin, Linda, 20, 177
Bennett,James, 119, 177
Berger, Barry, 83, 177
Berlin, Bonnie, 177
Berlin, Phyllis, 177
Berman, Leslie , 177
Bernstein, J erry, 22, 29, 177
Bernstein, Steven, 44, 177
Beskin, Leila, 177
Billian, Cathy, 136, 177
Bilson, Richard, 177
Bird, Patricia, 177
Bitran,Jacob, 177
Blacker, Lawrence, 177
Blessing, Linda, SO, 133, 13S, 177
Block, Richard, 76, 78, 89, 178
Bloom, Linda, 42, 178
Bloom, Sheila, 178
Bobera, Catherine, 17,42, 117, 178
Bohm, Michael, 3S, 178
Boosales, Eileen, 133, 136, 116, 178
Borden,Leonard,49, 178
Bottum, Donna, 178
Boukas, Barbara, 178
Boyer, David, 49, 14S, 178
Brady, Patricia, 178
Bozin, Sofid, 178
Brahos, Mary Ann, 178
Brantley, Thomas, 178
Braslawsky, Gary, 178
Brickman, Judith, 49, 116, 133, 179
Brin, Linda, 1'/9
Brody, Kent, SO, 62, 63, 86, 89, 179
Brown, Bruce, 179
Brown, Mark, 117, 120, 179
Brutzkus, J ackilyn, 179
Burger,James, 179
Butman, 1'/9
Cabin, Sherry, 179
Caile, John, 179
Camacho, Terrence, 179
Cantor, Betty, 57, 179
Cardis, Carol, 57, 179
Carlington, Corrie, 42, 44, 45,
50, 133, 142, 179
Carnall, Mary, 179
Chagares, Peter, 179
Chaitkin, Mark, 29, 179
Chapman, Carol, 17, 42, 120, 179
Chapman, William, 62, 82, 89, 179
Chez, Linda, 179
Choate, Thomas, 35, 180
Cichowski, Stanley, 53, 55, 89,
136, 180
Clarke, Douglas, 20, 180
Clarke, Douglas, 20, 180
Clauser, Donald, 117, 180
Cohan, Roberta, 180
Cohen, Beryl, 50, 180
Cohen, Lawrence, 180
Cohen, Mitchell, 180
Cohen, Ronald, 180
Cole, Linda, 117,180,
Comer, Roberta, 180
Cooperman, Leon, 76, 89, 180
Corey, Susan, 136, 180
C 9rona, Dominick, 35, 180
Cox, Judith, 117, 180
Crohn, J oel, 180
Crowe, Michael, 180
Currie, J anice, 180
Dadigan, Thomas, 51, 181
Daugherty, James, 181
David, Bruce, 72, 181
Davis, Diane, 116, 120, 181
Deem, Charlotte, 117, 181
Del Dotto, Michael, 181
Denis, Martin, 181
Derex, David, 181
Deutchman, Daryl, 136, 181
Dicks , Dennis, 45, 82, 89, 181
Dictor, Michael, 84, 181
Diel, Shirlee, 181
Dolins, Jerome, 51, 62, 63, 89, 181
Dochin, Ira, 181
Dory, Steven, 84, 181
Dreffein, Karen, 133, 182
Dribin, Sheila, 19, 124, 182
Drozdzik, Ronald, 120, 182
Drucker, Patricia, 182
Edelson, Lewis, 12 7, 182
Egiel, Brenda, 182
Ehrensaft,Diane, 49, 136, 182
Eimstad, Judith, 182
Eisen, Ellen, 182
Eisen, Phyllis, 56, 182
Eisenberg, Sandra, 19, 182
Elbaum, Michael, 182
Elkin, Alan, 182
Ellison, Bradley, 17, 18, 25,
.
136, 182
Elster, Eileen, 45, 182
Elster, Susan, 182
Engerman, Marsha, 182
Epstein, Leni, 182
Erickson, Ronald, 182
Erlich, Howard, 182
Ernst,Jerry, 182
Estrin, Carol, 18, 19, 22, 182
Ezratty, Terri, 183
Feil, Janice, 183
Feinerman, Lyle, 183
Feldman, Ava, 22, 183
Feldman, Helen, 183
Feldman, Theodore, 183
Felt, Richard, 18, 183
Ferber, Janis, 183
Ferdman, Louise, 42, 183
Fernandez, Rojo, 74, 83, 89, 144, 183
83
Fields, Ronald, 1_
Fingeret, Lee, 183
Finkl, Marilyn, 136, 183
Fisher, Barbara, 49, 116, 117, 133,
136, 183
Fisher, Marcia, 49, 183
Fisher, Steven, 183
�183
3,
Fishman, Fred, 89, 163
Fishma~ Pamela, 183
Fogel, Barbara, S 1, 136, 183
Ford, Richard, 183
Forman, Dennis, 183
Frandzel, Karen, S3, 120, 183
Frankli~ Richard, 136, 183
Freemen, Tamara, 184
Fretzin, Leonard, 119, 120, 184
Friedman, Victoria, 184
Fritz, Cheryl, 42, 146, 184
Galesburg, Stuart, 184
Callis, Paul, 4S, 62 , 89, 117,
133, 184
Ganz, Harold, 184
Garland, Leslie , 184
Garro, Cynthia, 4S, SO, 98, 133,
13S, 17S, 184
Garro, Judith, 49, 116, 117,
136, 184
Gavlin, Lawrence, 184
Geni, Ronald, 184
Gerber, Steven, 184
Gerstein, Ilana, 114, 184
Gevirtz, Robert, S 1, 86, 89, 184
Gibrick, Dennis, 62, 63, 89, 184
Ginsberg, Darlene, 184 ,.
Gitlis, Alan, 26, 18S
Gittelson, Rita, 18S
Glass, Robert, 117, 18S
Goe rs, Nancy, 18S
Goland, Renee, 18S
Goldberg, Pamela, 18S
Goldfarb, Stanley, 42, 18S
Goldman, Kenneth, 18S
Goldsmith, Ronald, 18S
Goldstein, Allan, 18S
Goldstein, Harriette , 116, 18S
Goldstein, Sandra, 18S
Golob, Myra, 136, 18S
GoOdfriend , Koreene, 18S
Goodman, Barbara, 18S
Goodman, Bruce, 136, 18S
Goodman, Steven, 18S
Graifman, Helen, 18S
Grant, Richard, 117, 18S
Greenberg, Joel, 74, 18S
Greene, Spencer, 186
Gross, Rhonda, 186
Gross, Steven, 136, 186
Grossman, Sandra, 186
Grunow, William, 28, 42
Gular, William, 186
Gullon, Carole, 186
Gustavson, Bette, 19, 136, 186
Hall, Berton, 49, 62 , 63, 68 ,
84,89, 186
Hansen, Marianne, 186
Hardt, Dale, 76, 79, 89, 186
Harris, Alan, 86, 89, 186
Harrison, Michele, 186
Haselton, Katherine, 42, 99, 120,
170, 186
Haskell, Me lvin, 17, 186
Hayman, Stephen, 62, 186
Heche, MelOdy, 186
Heeres, David, 186
Hefter, Renee, 187
Heller, Robert, 187
Helt, Cynthia, 187
Henkel, Leslie, 187
Herbster, Robert, 187
Herling, Lynn, 187
Herman, Lois, 187
Herter, Patricia, 111, 187
Hirsch, Aileen, 187
Hite, Kenneth, 187
Hoffberg, Ronald, 108, llS, 136, 187
Hoffman, Dennis, 187
Hoffman, Hal'\ey, 72, 187
Hoffman, Lonny, 187
Holter,Jan et, 187
Holzwarth, Judith, 188
Hoole, Michael, 188
Horn, Charles, 188
Horne, Mark, 188
Horvitz, Robert, 20, 188
Houlihan, Patricia, 188
Hutter, Wayne, 74, 7S, 188
Hyman, J eff, 188
Imber,Jani ce, 188
Isel,John, 72, 188
Jacob, Merle, 18, 20, 42, 136, 188
Jacobs, Bonnie, 188
Jacobs, Marc, 119, 120, 188
Jacobs, Paul, 188
Jacobs, Ronald, 188
Jacover, Renee, 188
Jaffe, Pam, 188
Jenner, Alvin, 188
Johnson,Ja net, 188
Johnson, Marilyn, 18, 188
Jonas,Dary l, 188
Jones, Wesley, 4S, 89, 189
Joslyn, Nancy, 116, 117, 133, 136
189
Kaluzna, Harvey, 189
Kalver, Paulette, 189
Kaminsky, Richard, 189
Kandel, Sam, 189
Kann, Mark, 76, 78, 189
Kanofsky,J oyce, 90, 189
Kaplan, Harold, 49, 189
Karzen, Ronald, 49, Sl, 136, 189
Kaselow, Lynn, 98, 136, 189
Kasik, Rhonda, 22, 189
Katz, Francine, 189
Kaufman, Allan, 130, 189
Kaufman, Rhonda, 189
Kavaugh, Rita , S4, 111, 189
Kay, Myra, 49, 189
Keer, Ellen, 189
Kirman, Ruth, S2, 189
Kirshner, Barbara, 189
Kite, George, 88, 189
Kite, Suzanne, 190
Klayman, Barry, 190
Klehr, David, 49, 190
Kling, Betty, 190
Blinke, Linda, 116, 117, 190
Klotz, Barbara, 136, 190
Kolstedt, John, 190
Konitz, Linda, 190
Koppelmei er, Barbara, 190
Kossof, Theodore, 190
Kovarsky, Mary, 190
Kramer, Elizabeth, 116
Kramer, Vicki, 117, 190
Kraus, D enis, 190
Krauss, Diane, 116, 117, 190
Kreloff, Michael, 191
Krum,Jona than, 191
Kucera, Elizabeth, 191
Lamm, Sandra, 136, 191
Lander, Jack, 191
Lasky, Howard, 191
Lazar, Arnold, 49, S 1, 76, 78, 89, 191
Lazarus, Larry, 82, 132, 191
Lee, Kathleen, 92, 191
Lehtman, Stephe n, 191
Leifer, Lauren, 191
Le on, Jack, 191
Lerman, Bonnie, SO, 99, 136, 191
Lerner, Alex, 191
Levin, Betty, 49, 191
Le vin, Helene, 18, 20, 191
Levin, Lesley, 84, 191
Le Vine, Ellen, 191
Levine, Leonard, 191
Levine, Stuart, 191
Levinsky, Barry, 191
Levinson, Ellin, 192
Levy, Fredric, 22, 49, 192
Lewis, Rochelle, 22
Lieberman , Mark, 42, Sl, 66, 67,
84, 131, 139, 141, 192
Lie berman, Robert, 192
Lindstrom, Jam es, 192
Londa, Karen, 18, 192
Long, Marlene, 192
Lubeck, Elaine, 192
Lubin, Corrine, 192
Luther, John, 192
Luzzo, Ronald, 119, 120, 192
McGrath,J ohn1 72, 193
McQueen, David, 2S, 66, 84, 193
Magness, Cheryl, 192
Manasin, Alfred, 62, 63,86,89, 192
Manuagh, Doris, 120, 192
Mandl, Miles, 86, 87, 192
Marcus, Lynn, 192
Marinello, Lane, SS, 66, 89, 192
Markert, Kathleen, 193
Markowitz, Paul, 193
Martinko, Sally, 193
Marwil, Hettye, 193
Marzen, Robin, 193
Mash, Avis, 193
Maxson, Linda, 193
Mayze!, Judith, 193
Mazer, Bonnie, 193
Mechanic, Roberta, 116, 193
Mehl, Michael, 193
Mehrholz, Linda, 193
Melas, Anthony, Sl, 62, 63, 86,
89, 136, 193
M e lcher, Dale, 124, 147, 194
Mendel, Eugene, 194
Messner, David, 29, 86, 194
Metz, Sherry, 194
Metzger, Stewart, S3, 88, 194
Michael, Janice, S7, 194
Middaugh, Sharon, S4, 194
Miller, Hollis, 194
Miller, Lauren, 194
Miller, Lynn, 117, 194
Miller, Lynnette, 194
Miller, Susan, 116, 136, 194
Millward, Mystery, 194
Mindel, Michael, Sl, 194
Miner, Paula, 194
Minors, Richard, 51, 62, 63, 68,
86,87,89, 194
Modetz, Elizabeth, 194
Molitor, William, 194
Morris, Joanne, 45,S l, 136, 144,194
Nagai, Richard, 194
Nahin, Mark, 194
N anbe rg, Robert, 120, 19S
Natenberg, Sharon, 18, 19S
N e lson, Karen, 19S
Neuman, Kathy, 19S
Neville, Patrick, 19S
Ne.wburger ,.Mark, 49, S 1, 62, 63,
86,87,89, 19S
Newman, Janice, 49, SO, 136, 19S
Nicholas, J erri, S6, 19S
Nicholas, Hope, 19S
Nissenson, Allen, SQSl,62, 133,19S
N ob le, Ronald, 120, 19S
Novak, Art, 136, 19S
November ,Leon,Sl, 74, 136,
146, 19S
Olkiewicz, George, 19S
Oneill, April, 19S
Opperman, Jeannette, 19S
Oram, Mary, S4, 19S
O'Reilly, Margue rite, 19S
Oren, Linda; 19S
Osborn, Lee, 19S
Ostapowicz ,Walter, 196
Oscarson, Richard, 19S
Paris, Gerald, 196
Pa uly , Ly~ 17, 196
Pearson, Steven, 196
Pepoon, Russell, 196
Perelgut, Ba rry, 20, 44, 62, 63, 196
Perlman, Ronald, 49, 83, 89, 196
Peterson, John, 196
Pe terson, Susan, 116, 196
Pierce, Laura, 196
Plough, Kathryn, S4, 90, 91, 9S, 196
Pogodin, Frede ll, 196
Poindexter, Robert, Sl, 82, 89,
136, 196
Polakoff, Gregory, 20, 196
Posmantier , David, 196
Povlo, Michael, 117, 142, 197
Price, Don, 197
Price, Harriet, 197
Pritchard, Betty, 197
Provus,Jeff rey, 197
Pyre, Joan, 197
Quirk, Patricia, S4, 197
Raben, Monty, 197
Radzin, David, 197
Rammon, Lee, 197
Rand, Lawrence, 20, 197
Ream, Claudia, 197
Ream, Norma, 197
Reed, Jane, 197
Reifman, Barbara, 18, 197
Reiner, Fred,' 16, 4S, 109, 114,
llS, 197
Rest, Paula, 17, 22, 23, 42, 120,
141,197
Reynolds, Richard, 197
Rhodes, Edward, 3S, 197
Richardson, Jeffrey, 22, 197
Richman, Gae, 197
Rizman, Morris, 18, 198
Robinson, Susan, 198
Rogers, Carol, S2, 116, 120, 198
Rome, Scott, 198
Rosee, Judith, 198
Rosenbaum , Howard, 72, 89 , 198
Rosenberg, Allan, 198
Rosenberg, Melvin, 198
Rosenberg, Saresta, 146, 198
Rose nthal, David, 119, 198
Rosenthal, Lawrence, 198
Rosnick, Barry, 62, 198
Rossman, Stanley, 82, 89, 198
Roth, Francine, 198
Rothman, Michael, 4S, 66, 83, 89,
136, 198
Rothstein, Lee, 198
Rotkin, Eileen, 22, 42, 120, 199
Rubin, Fred, 62, 66, 199
Rudd, Sheldon, 199
Ruderman, Leah, 199
Rumack, Evan, 22, 29, 199
Ruttenberg , Robert, 83, 89, 199
Sacher, Miriam, 199
Sacks, Lawrence,,S O, 66, 86, 87, 199
Saffro, Shelly, 14S, 199
Sager, Arlene, Sl, 133, 199
Salberg, Lester, 199
Salerta, Judith, 199
Salomon, Ruth, 199
Saltzberg, Eugene, 199
Samuels, Reysa, 199
Sandler, Ellen, 199
Sandrik, Carol, 200
Sandler, Jeffrey, 42, 49, 200
Sandstrom, Norman, S4, '66, 84, 89,
200
Saviano, Nicholas, 200
Scarpelli, Pa ul, 200
Schacht, John, S4, 87, 200
Schaps,Ala n,20,68,20 0
Schatz, Nanshelle, 200
Schechtma n, Gloria, 200
Schlau, Mary, 200
Schnitzer, Anita, 200
Schoenber g,Linda,S0 ,99,200
Schoenwol f,.Phillip, SS, 200
Schuman, Elaine, 17, 18, 124, 200
Schwartz, Stuart, 200
Scott, Roge r, 66, 84, 200
Selig, J anet, 96, 200
Seltzer, Steven, 200
23 1
�Slutsky, Arnold, 202
Sembach, Judith, 200
Semrow Alan S4 SS 87 1 lS 136 Sneider, Leonard, SS, 202
' Snyder, Calvin, 202
'
'
'
'
'
200 '
Soler, James, 202
Shafer, Dawn, 114, 200
Solomon, Eugene, 202
Shapiro, Larry, 42, S 1, 66, 84, 89,
Spear, Peter, 202
201
Spiegel, Valerie, 126, 303
Shapiro, Terry, 201
Spies, Stewart, 42, 141, 146 , 147, 202
Shearn, Robert, 49, s 1, 68, 69,
Spivack, Bruce, 202
87, 89, 137, 201
Starkopf, Sandra, SO, 138, 202
Shepard, Ellyn, 201
Stangenes, Nils, 202
Sherman, Murray, 201
Stearns, Aviva, 203
Shuter, Robert, 201
Steinborn, Leonard, 203
Shyette, Lowell, 201
Stephens, Louis, 203
Siegel, Norman, 119, 201
Stern, Martin, 203
Siegal, Susan, 44, 4S, 201
Stewart, John, 203
Silver, Howard, 201
Silverman, Irene, 49, 124, 133, 201 Stiegel, Michael, 203
Stone, Lynn, 203
Silverman, Stephen, 49, 201
S rauss, Ellen, 203
Silverman, Steven, 83, 201
Streicher, Fredrick, 89, 203
Silverstone, Harvey, 201
Stronberg, Joel, SO, Sl, 203
Simmons, Marc, 42, 201
Suckow, Richard, 203
Simon, John, 74, 89, 133, 201
Summer, Ina, 49, 136, 203
Singer, Robert, 74, 201
Swanson, Diane, 203
Singer, Sherry, 19, 201
Swider, Elyse, 203
Sippil, Jill, 201
Swidler, Gordon, 203
Skerven, Linda, 201
Swirsky, Mark, 20, 42, 203
5kinder, Jack, 201
Szuchmacher, Ruth, 203
Skolnik, Robin, 83, 117, 202
T Wielandt, Chris, 2 06
Skol nik, Stewn, 202
Tanzar, Paul, 203
Slade, Barry, 202
Tasky, Perry, 113, 203
Slaw, Harriet, 202
Taylor, Sue, 120, 203
Sletten, Marc, 76, 77, 202
232
Whisler, Susan, 20S
Teister, Joan, 204
White, Judith, 206
Teitelbaum, Daniel, 204
Wiczer, Warren, 206
Tefka, Ruth, 4S, 204
Widman, Cheryl, 206
Tepper, Robert, 83, 204
Winer, Melvyn, 206
Thomas, Lynda, 204
Winkel, Jeffrey, 18, 206
Tooredman, David, 62, 204
Winoker, Terry, 206
Towbin, Leslie, 204
Winston, Stephan, 206
Traiforos, Theodore, 117, 204
Winter, Glenn, 206
Tyska, Roberta, 117, 204
Withal!, James, 206
Tzinberg, Bruce, 204
Witzel, Michael, 206
Udelson, Roberta, 120, 204
Wodis, Michael, 206
Urman, Robert, 120, 204
Van Ommerink, Birginia, 117, 20' Wolf, David, 82, 206
Wolf, Jeffrey, 119, 206
Vedder, Janice, 111, 204
Wolf, Joel, 68, 206
Ve~o, Donna, 99, BS, 204
Wolf, Roger, 206
Warner, Mark, 82, 204
Wolf, Roland, 206
Wal lach, Steven, 62, 89, 204
Wolf, Sandra, 206
Walner, Robert, 86, 89, 204
Wolf, Susan, 206
udv. ~OS
Ward. T
Wolfe, Alice, 16, 206
Warnke, George, 74, 205
Wolfinsohn, Martin, 206
Weichmann, Constance, 205
Wollman, Arnold, 207
Weil, Harold, 20S
Wood, Carl, 120, 207
Weinberg, Marlene, 90, 20S
Woolf, Jay, 207
Weiner, Sheldon, 205
Weinstein, Joel, 16, 17, 141, 20S Woolman, Marla, 207
Zenner, Keith, 207
Weisberg, Herbert, 20S
Ziah, J ohn, Sl, 62, 63, 89, 207
Weiss, Alan, 20S
·
Ziff, Roger, 207
Weiss, J oy, 205
Zissman, Rosalie, 207
Weiss, Richard, llS, 136, 20S
Zolt, Lynnette, 49, 207
Weiss, Sandra, 20S
Zwelling, Marc, 20, 207
Weitzman, Mark, 205
Wells, Janet, 20S
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1964; Volume XXXVI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1964
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Jacob, Merle (Co-Editor)
Levin, Helene (Co-Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1963-1964
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
234 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1964
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co., Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1963
1963-1964 school year
1964
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/5dd52064669cf9ab1cdf8e25dbf7dfea.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=tlQFTqnROPLJ6p180d0Ns%7EWuGn00C41CKL7x4Bi6ixo3pO4%7EkMliC3f4gudKeU4IHwF1mFcili1JfIAYNappGufSvI2jCYpSCfsKT53LGRixPtE8p%7ELkkoUuPFR1pqFBR5u9RfzJI7wvKMbxc0T8MBZ4y%7E-ifAF5WKV0UI-njweHfvoA9tVF8lJ2FswOLe4YEvNh3K37MyJmCDuJ9aeP%7ERBF7o6EtR45yweU28QieOfsh5oXlNQ6eqExhp%7ETO44hYlnu5IA0XPfg7uTJIZjz7pZ7qfK%7EcvDSedyqiAr-PoxKvgl%7EqIM4SrHTj1i9C9c7nVntgLx5iO%7EAqbo7h9GkKA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4208426809b68af8f866791e6db1eb2b
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
,.
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE - LIB~ARY CONSTITUTES A THEfT .
�JFor Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~t:JE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E31l1~
rn
ll1
m
Skokie Public Library
m
[])
Skokie, Illinois
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
rn
~
Gift of
Dr. Francis Saunders
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
[])
m
~IBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E31l1~
��Volume
XXXVII
Co-Editors
Joe Gordon
Ma rcia Swider
NILES TOWNSHIP
HIGH SCHOOL
EAST DIVISION
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
Photographs
Root Studio
Chicago, Ill.
· ' ~-
I
'J
I
'
,.. .·..
~ -
~
Printer
King Co., Inc.
Park Ridge, Ill.
�-.
""'!' -~ , .
-,
,.
.
·~:.....-
...
~
,,
"
• T
"'
··~ -~
2
�;//'
;.. '
, ''r
,
t!'C
/-7
A student's feet direct his paths,
pointing him to college, or to a job,
into the armed services, or to marriage.
Whatever path he chooses,
it starts here, at his school,
in the present.
This is where he starts to set out J the Future.
or
As he dances at this month's Student Union,
as he dodges the tackle and runs those extra yards,
and as he hurrys along to his next class,
he is taking FOOTSTEPS TO THE FUTURE.
7618602
3
���Something to contemplate,
Something to plan for-The Future is uncertain,
exciting, and inevitable.
--
��TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
8
�~
.
Activ1t1es
I
Page JO
9
�ACTIVITIES
10
�Extra-curricular activities
benefit the student
by p roviding enjoyment
and opportunities for betterment
in the fields of his interest.
Th e many clubs
and activities of the high school
aid the student in discovering where
his talents lie and how he can develop
them for a successful Future.
,' • '
11
�PUB LI CATIO NS reflect the mood of the school.
Standing beside the Galleon Clipper, Lee Schlesinger, Sue Phillips,
and Phil Block help Sherry Ferdman correct a manuscript.
Golden Galleon isNilehi'sannual
literary magazine. It contains the
best writing and drawing shown by
students of the preceeding year. A
student whose work appears in
Golden Galleon automatically becomes a member of the Golden Galleon Guild. The Guild meets daily
in an effort to increase and stimulate interest in the literary arts. The
Guild has instituted reading clinics
to encourage students to judge wr itten works in an analytical way. In
an attempt to further creative abilities, the Guild awards two one-hundred dollar scholarships to the most
deserving seniors in the organization at the end of the year banquet.
During the same week, the magazine is distributed to the students
and faculty.
Golden Galleon
Creativity and imagination are the keywords ofthe Golden Galkon
Guild editors. BACK ROW: Nancy Herskovitz, Phil Block, Lee
Schlesinger, Arlene Rotkin. FRONT ROW: Sherry Ferdman,Joanne
Sonn, Anita Weintraub.
12
�The backbone of the Nilehilite is its staff members. BACK ROW: Sue Schatzman, Dennis Ryan,
Jim Rathmann, Sandy Arnstein. FRONT ROW: Bob Goodfriend, Joanne Sonn, Carol Zimmerman, Al Spector. As the supporting structure, they are the ma instay of the newspaper.
The Nilehilite, bi-monthly newspaper of
Nilehi East, consists of the following pages:
a news page, an editorial page, a feature
page, and a sports page. Each page has
its own editor, and one of these page editors is chosen editor-in-chief. Before becoming officially part of the newspaper,
all editors and staff members must have
successfully completed a journalism course.
Members of the journalism class are given
apprentice status on the paper, and towards
the end of the year, the journalism class
publishes an apprentice issue. Besides the
apprentice issue, the Nilehilite publishes
other special editions of the paper, such
as the Christmas issue, the Homecoming
issue, and the eight page Senior issue.
The Nilehilite serves as a clearing house
of information, alerting the Niles student
body of the various activities and special
events that occur in the school. The N ilehilite has consistently maintained a high
standard of journalism as demonstrated by
the two first place awards the staff has received from the Columbia Scholastic Press
Association and the National Press Association.
Nilehilite
The editors of the Nilehilite are responsible
for the preparation of the completed issue.
Anita Weintraub (Co-feature), Ken Seeskin
(Page two), Bill Nigut(Edltor-in-chief), and
not pictured, Gail Shapiro (Co-feature).
13
�Refl ectio ns
The Reflections Yearbook staff helped to compile a nd to a rrange information for each section
of the Yearbook. BACK ROW: V. l)unn, F. Zucker, P. Block, K. Waysdorf, L. Stein, J. Ellis.
SECOND ROW: S. Goldberg, E. Aprill, T. Friedlander, K. Weinberg. FRONT ROW: R. Roth,
N. Schwartz, M. Gersh, S. Phillips, B. Wasserman.
,.
14
The quickly passing school years
soon become memories. During our
years at Niles, we meet new people,
learn new facts, and absorb new
ideas. To preserve the memories of
four very important years, the
Yearbook staff compiles R eflections.
The R eflections staff brings together the events a nd the people
of a whole year into one book. In
the Yearbook students have a miniature panorama of the year--its sue-
I
cesses a nd its disap pointments.
We have grown in many ways
during the past year; we have
traveled one more step towa rds becoming adults. The Ye a r book reflects this growth. Through R eflections the students get a better understanding of Niles--the teachers and
students who make it our sch ool.
Now at the end of one more year,
we can look back, remember, a nd
reflect.
�The planning and orga nizing of Reflections was the work of the
editors. BACK ROW: Linda Crimson (Faculty), Judi Klehr (Activities), Al Spector(Sports), Leon Manelis (Academic), JanetJohnson ( typist). SECOND ROW: Sherry Ferdman( Occasions), Wendy
Schuman (artist), Ja nis Schectman (GAA ). FRONT ROW: Joe
Gordon (Co-editor-in-chief), Marcie Swider (Co-editor-in-chief),
Barbara Baren (Portraits).
Yearbook members Phil Block, Ja net Johnson, Janis Schectman, a nd Wendy Schuma n
discuss a page layout.
15
�STUDENT GOVERNMENT
initiates new policies.
Helping to run the Student Co uncil's School Store are
President Al Feder and Ellen Aprill and Ken Levitan.
This year new ideas and a new
sponsor influenced Student Counci~ Nilehi's st ud ent government.
Members initiated the Activity Pass,
which entitled students to attend forty
sports events for only $3.50. The
Student Council held Niles East's
first Freshman Informal Mixer. By
encouraging students to wear gold
and blue on days before important
school events, Student Council promoted school spirit. Council again
participated in school events by
building a winning Homecoming
flo at.
Student Council conducted the
pep rallies and the Homecoming
twil,ight pep assembly. Council was
a lso in charge of running the school
store and canning for the United
Fund Drive. Through these activities, Student Council promoted selfgovernment and student interest.
Student Council officers Al Feder (President), Gail Shapiro (Secretary), Scott Siegel (Viet
President), Vivian Sherman (Treasurer) plan all meetings and· projects.
16
�..,
'.).
Student Council
Student Council is the major student governing body of the school. BACK ROW: T. Baren,
R. Bernat, L. Kavanaugh, D. Orbach, D. Maki, C. Rudnik, R. Neuman, C. Dribin, K. Levitan. FOURTH ROW: C. Loda!, J. Sonn, R. Porter, E. Robins, H. Zimmerman, D. Monsen, S.
Kadish, R. Cooper, R. Aronson, S. Gold. THIRD ROW: J. Heinsimer, J. Schectman, M. Schrier,
D. Burdeen, S. Taran tur, L. Ludmer, D. Peterson, G. Leven. SECOND ROW: J. Wolman, J.
Miller, L. Epstein, S. Mermelstein, D. Welstein, J. Harris, B. Stein, E. Aprill, G. Goldstein, R.
Ekstrom. FRONT ROW: L. Dulkin, G. Shapiro, S. Siegel, A. Feder, V. Sherman, L. Fabian.
17
�Student Service Organization
The Student Service Organz"<ation of
Nilehi was more effective than ever before. Many changes were instituted in
SSO this year, such as forming facultysu pervised study halls for u pperclassmen.
Of the three divisions, SSM is the
largest. The Student Service Monitors
check passes in the halls, at school entrances, and in front of washrooms. The
next largest division, SSSH, su pervises
the study halls and the taking and giving
of detentions when necessary. The Special Services Division makes locker
checks and handles library passes.
Also in SSO are the period secretaries
and receptionists who work in the Director of Student Activities' office and keep
records. The period secretaries a lert
monitors about stolen passes and keep
watch over the monitor posts. The SSO
detention halls are supervised by members of the Executive Board and other
high-ranking SSO officials.
SSO Period Secretaries, BACK ROW: Debby
Katz, Carol Zimmerman, l\1ichele Flicht, Donna Gerwitt, Audrey Rosenfield, Donna \Velstein. FHONT ROW: Janis Kamps, ll.feryl
Bernstein, Bonnie Bolnick, perform the clerical work for the organization.
The Executive Board supervises the organization of SSO. It
is composed of Steve Weiss ( SSD Head Supervisor), Ellen Bush
(Head Clerk), Laurie Baron (SSSH Head Supervisor), Arnie
Siegel (SSM Head Supervisor).
18
�SSD Period Suj1ervisors help to keep the library
a quiet and efficient place for studying. BACK ROW:
i\I. \Yilliams, A. Brachman, E. ll artstein, C. Rudnick, R. Cershenzon, R. Nitti. FRONT ROW: D.
Nielsen, i\I. Kogan, S. Weiss, S. Siegel (Head Secretary), E. Chalfie.
SSM Period Supervisors are in charge of seeing that
every hallway is patrolled by a monitor. BACK
ROW: J. Davis, F. Blumenfeld, R. Machacek, S.
Lissner, P. Willner, H. Kogan. FRONT ROW: M.
Nieder (Head Secretary), A. Siegel, M. Paradise,
B. Douglas, and not pictured, G. Gunderson.
SSSH Period Supervisors see that study halls provide an atmosphere conducive to study. BACK
ROW: T. Coleman, H. Baim, H. Romanek, M.
Stricker, M. Greene. FRONT ROW: M. Chalfie, L.
Baron, J. Ebbert, L. Rosen (Head Secretary).
19
�Frosh-Soph Cabinets
Freshman Cabinet worked to acquaint Freshmen with high school life. BACK ROW: S. Warshawer, S. Stahl, H. Jacobs, C. Dribin, S. Vetzner, J. Simon. THIRD ROW: B. Bush, R. Edelman, C. Rodin, N. Christensen, C. Johnson. SECOND ROW: E. Chezek, N. Dunn, L. \Vaxberg,
T. Smith, B. Frank, J. Levin. FRONT ROW: B. Brown (President), J. Jacobs (Vice President),
D. Gurwitz (Secretary), C. Goldfarb (Treasurer).
Freshman and Sophomore Cabinets are the individual governing
bodies made up of representatives
from Freshman and Sophomore
homerooms.
The Freshman and Sophomore
Cabinets worked hard at raising
money for the main activity of their
classes' junior year, the Prom. Because of the great expense involved
in putting on a prom, the Cabinets
began to raise money as early as
2.0
possible. The money raising events
took many forms: selling special
class sweatshirts, operating booths
at the Carnival, and building floats
for Homecoming.
Through class projects, the
Cabinets aimed to further their respective class spirit as well as to
further school spirit. Thus they lead
their classes towards making a positive contribution to the growth of
Nilehi East.
�Sophomore Cabinet members are in charge of selling class rings. BACK ROW: K. Ullberg, M. Averbach,
D. Kalin, I. Fingerman, E. Kroger, H. Look. THIRD ROW: l'j. Morgan, E. Robins, D. Prousis, S. Silverman, M. Greenberg. SECOND ROW: T. Calnick, C. Melas, J. Ce.ch, S. Weinstein, S. Arnstein, S. Goldberg.
FRONT ROW: D. Kroon (President), J. Ellis (Vice President), M. Ackerman (Secretary), H. Zimmerman.
Sophomores Helene Zimmerman, Betty Stein,
and Ronna Cook rehearse for their skit in
the pep assembly.
21
�Junior Cabinet worked hard to make this year's prom a success. BACK ROW: R. Nitti, N.
Baskin, R. Worthington, R. Rabin, D. Ryan, P. Gustafson. THIRD ROW: G. Rabin, K. Brady,
K. Kabot, R. Revzen, L. Nudelman. SECOND ROW: M. Lazar, S. Lachman, T. Burnstein, E.
Nachman, R. Dorf, S. Schatzman. FRONT ROW: M. Gerber (President), G. Baim (Vice Presi·
dent ), I. Haualand (Secretary), L. Brown (Treasurer).
Junior Cabinet
Junior Gary Baim sells a ticket to the Junior
Cabinet Concert to Rhona Berkowitz as Shari
Lachman looks on.
2.2.
Year-long fund ra1smg for the
Junior Prom was the major activity
of Junior Cabinet. The Junior Cabinet booth at the all-school Carnival
and the concert sponsored by Cabinet provided part of the necessary
profits. After the money was collected, the juniors spent hurried
days decorating the gym, selecting
bids, and arranging last minute details for the most important dance
of the year.
A Junior Class Cabinet member
is an upper classman with added
responsibilities. Because the Junior
Cabinet members have taken a very
active role in school events and
activities, they are now ready to
be the leaders of the new senior
class of '66.
�Senior Cabinet concentrated on planning the graduation. BACK ROW: H. Baim, M. Stricker,
J. Bonow, G. Gunderson, T. Coleman, J. Davis. T HIRD ROW: M. Flicht, M. Potter, A. Branin,
J. Kamps. SECOND ROW: C. Zimmerman, K. Novelli, F. Kite, L. Rosen. FRONT ROW: J.
Klehr, G. Agoranos (Vice President), M. Chalfie(President), M. Nieder (Treasurer ), L. Wolcott,
and not pictured, P. Roberts (Secretary), T. McClellan.
Although in the past Senior Cabinet has normally been composed of
single representatives from each
homeroom, this year the representatives were elected at large. Once
chosen, the representatives found
the year full of many activities and
responsibilities. They began by planning the Homecoming Dance, "Oktoberfest," and building the Homecoming float which won first prize
in the Class A division.
Once Homecoming was over,
Senior Cabinet settled down to planning graduation activities. After collecting class dues and distributing
class buttons, Cabinet planned the
annual fund raising carnival, "Panic
'65." There was a lso the class breakfast to organize and the caps and
gowns to fit, order, and distribute.
The class picnic, class will, and
class gift all had to be prepared.
Senior Cabinet had to plan well,
for it had the responsibility of directing the event which climaxed the
seniors' high school career--graduation.
Senior Cabinet
Seniors Bronna Wasserman and Greg Gunderson set up the Senior Cabinet showcase.
2.3
�SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS
aid faculty and students.
Secretary Phil Brushaber and President Tim
Knutzen prepare for the projects of H i· Y.
A VA made many teaching aids
available to the school. A VA volunteers constructed various charts,
posters, and other signs for all teachers who requested them. They also
operated the film projectors.
The members of the Ushers' Club
served our school as hostesses at
school functions. To become a member of this club, one must have
ushered at least three times during
the year at various assemblies and
plays.
Tri-Hi-Y and Hi-Y are affiliated
with the YWCA-YMCA organizations. They include both recreation
and service projects in their yearly
schedules. Hi-Y provided coat
checks at the school activities
throughout the year. Tri-Hi-Ywent
rn
\
(
r
'
I\
Library Assistants help to check out and to shelve books. BACK ROW: A. Katz, J. Harris, C.
Casbarian, M. Herter, D. Steinfeld, D. Dahm,L. Brown, E. Kuner. THIRD ROW: L. Holzman,
D. Ricci, B. Sakover, H. Lubow, S. Edelman, G. Rose, M. Michaels. SECOND ROW: B. Ryback, W. Lake, H. Waxman, J. Weiss, S. Weinstein, N. Harris, M. Zuintinales, L. Grandinetti.
FRONT ROW: K. Kammier, M. Bennet, G. Hoke, M. Rabin, J. Blaz, R. Roth.
Z4
�Members ot A VA a re a n invaluable asset to
teachers. Officers are Robert Dworkin ( President), Joel Gordon (Vice President), Chuck
Schwartz (Secretary).
carolling for the invalids at the Masonic Hospital during the Christmas season. They also collected
clothing and canned goods for families on relief during Thanksgiving
vacation. The main event of the year
for both clubs was to send representatives to the state convention
for YWCA- YMCA groups during
spring vacation. Therefore, tht
clubs, did not only benefit other
people, but also the members were
benefitted through their aid to others
in the community.
A major project of Tri-H i- Y was to send
gifts to orphanages. Officers a re Nancy Wilhelmson (President), Nancy Johnson (Vice
President ), Sandra Phillips (Chaplain), Sue
Smith (Treasurer), Jean Harris (Secretary ).
Ushers' Club furnished ushers for all school
functions. Officers are Ilene Bobren ( President), Sue Shapiro (Vice President), Reecie
Nelson (Treasurer), Linda Von Oppen (Secretary).
25
�Student Union Board
The Student Unions, Niles East's
social mixers held during the school
year, brought together all four classes informally. At the Student Unions
students met many of their classmates; new friendships were begun
and old friendships were strengthened. The Unions afforded various
types of recreation, including dancing and movies.
The Student Union Board planned the mixers, selected the movies,
arranged for the refreshments, and
hired the bands. The Homecoming
and Prom queens and their courts
were announced at the Student
Unions. The "N" Club initiations
were also held during the Unions.
These Saturday night mixers supplied the relaxation necessary after
a busy week of school.
The Thunderbirds, brought by disc jockey Ron Riley,
performed at a special Student Union Mixer.
The Student Union Board makes arrangements for the Union mixers. BACK ROW: M. Soell, M.
Siegel, A. Siegel, G. Agoranos, L. Wichert. THIRD ROW: M. Nieder, A. Brainin, L. Gordon, J. Leogrande, L. Belue, J. Robinson. SECOND ROW: K. Novelli, C. Pankey, L. Rosen, R. Stevens, S.
Harris. FRONT ROW: D. Edelman, A. Harmening, J. Neumeister, J. Samuelson.
~
~
\
26
e
\r
'I
�National Ho nor Soc iety
NationIn recognition of their outstanding scholastic achievements, these students were elected to
Society. BACK ROW: S. Weiss, K. Seeskin, M. Chalfie, G. Hoke. SECOND ROW:
al Honor
ROW:
L. Kiviluoma, A. Harmening , L. Wolcott, M. Potter, L. Wichert, B. Sussman. FRONT
S. Ferdman and C. Guerrero hold the Society's banner.
National Honor Society is dedicated
to encourag e the developm ent of scholarship, character , and good service through
recognizi ng juniors and seniors who display such qualities. To be eligible a student must have been in the upper twenty
per cent of h is class and have at least
a "B" grade average. A list consisting
of every eligible junior and senior was
sent to all teachers who then chose those
students whom they considere d most
worthy. The students were initiated in
a candlelig ht ceremoqy at which they
received red roses and gold pins, and
pledged themselves to uphold the ideals
of the Society.
During a solemn moment in the Candlelight Ceremony, these students were inducted
into the Honor Society.
27
�FINE ARTS CLUBS intensify creativity.
Membership in Thespians is the reward for those who participate in Nilehi's dramatic productions. Officers are BACK ROW: Greg Rabin (Vice-President), Sue Mannheimer (Treasurer),
Gayle Shain (Sergeant-at-arms), Bonnie Sussman (President). FRONT ROW: Terri Friedlander
1
(Recording Secretary), Rhona Berkowitz (Corresponding Secretary).
N iles East has many clubs that stimulate interest in the fine arts. Technis, Nilehi's
Technical Service Organization, handles
the technical aspects of school activities.
The goal of Spotlighters is to promote
enthusiasm and interest in the field of dramatic literature. A third dramatic society
at East, the National Thespian Society, requires of its members one hundred hours
of st~e work.
Other fine arts clubs include the Debate
Club and the Art Council Debate Club at
N iles is planned for those pupils interested
in public speaking and formal debating.
Members of Art Council can pursue their
favorite area of artistic expression by individual work. All in all, any East student
can find in the school a way to improve
his cultural background.
Nilehi's·debators Eliott Hartstein (Captain)
and Steve Polen (Co-Captain) gain confidence, while learning the ancient art of logic.
28
�Spoilighlers aims this year were to assist in the dramatic productions and to encourage interest
in drama. Officers are BACK ROW: Greg Rabin (Sergeant-at-arms), Lynn Stein (Correspond·
ing Secretary), Leon Manelis (Co-Vice President), Gilbert Rotkin (President). FRONT ROW:
Rhona Berkowitz(Recording Secretary), Sherry Ferdman (Co-Vice President).
For all lighting and stage affects, the school
relies on Technis. Officers are Barton Pearl
(Vice President), Ron Koch (President),Gary
Kure (Secretary).
Ari Council encourages the a rtistic creativity
of all its members. Officers are Morrene
Fuenfer (Publicity and Social Director), Gor·
don Hoke (President), Sandy Minkus (Secretary), Wendy Schuman (Treasurer).
29
�HOBBY CLUBS
affo rd recr eati on and rela xati on.
/'
)
These modern-day Einsteins develop their reasoning capacities to the fullest by delving into the
principles of chemistry as members of the Chemistry Advisory Board. BACK ROW: P. Rubin ,
S. Weiss, M. Chalfie, W. Goodman, J. Weiss. SECOND ROW: R. Stern, J. Cech. FRONT ROW:
J. Klehr, S. Gold, K. Levitan, B. Wasserman.
Hobby Clubs at Niles East
taught students a variety of subjects in an enjoyable way. The Pen
Pal Club learned the ways of people
in foreign countries, while enabling
the foreign friends to learn about
American life. Chess Club members
improved their game by studying
the ways of the masters and by
practicing among themselves. They
engaged in tournamen ts with other
high schools in the Chicago and
suburban area during the year. A
Radio Club was formed for a ll those
students interested in short wave.
The ham operators met to discuss
their experiences with their hobby.
Clubs such as the Chem"istry Board,
were organized for the scientifically
minded students. Students learned
the latest advanceme nts in science,
while applying old and new techniques to projects.
Girls' Graphic Group learns the art of printing. Officers are Michele Flicht (President),
Linda Rosen (Vice President), Eunice Kantor
(Secretary), Karen Novelli (Treasurer).
30
�Members of Chess Club improve their playing ability
by practicing. Officers a re BACK ROW: Ira Buch
(President), Henry Buch ( Treasurer). FRONT ROW:
Ian Gilson (V ice President), Gregory Arenson ( Secretary ), Rhona Berkowitz (Sergeant-at-arm s).
~-
•
Pen Pal Club oflkcrs Darina Ward (President ) and Barbara :\Iarcus (Vice President} read letters that they have recieved from their friends abroad.
Members a pplied principles learned in Radio Club to
their own short wave sets. Officers are Mike Feldman
(President), Bill Dowlin (Secretary ), Jerry Meyerhoff
(Vice President).
31
�PROFESSIONAL CLUBS plan for the future.
Future Nurses Club teaches these girls
proper nursing techniques. Officers are Shari
Pauly (Secretary), Nancy Marx ( Corresponding Secretary), Linda Witcher (Vice
President), Deborah Stevens (Treasurer),
Susan Wolters (President).
The students of Niles looked to extracurricular activities not only as a chance
for participation in school affairs, but
as a chance for training in future careers.
Consequently, there were many vocationa l clubs at Niles to help acquaint students with certain fields of employment.
For example, Teachers of Tomorrow
visited different grade schools in the area
to observe the technique of the elementary
teacher. The Future Executives a nd Future
Secretaries Clubs simulated office situations to make students aware of the way
in which a business is run. The Future
Nurses v isited hospitals to learn first
hand about the duties of nursing. All
clubs invited speakers who were experienced in the clubs' particular fields of
interest. The vocationa l clubs assisted
the student in making a mature decision
about his future by providing him with
as realistic a picture as possible of his
intended occqpation.
One of the activities of the Future Secretaries
Club was a field trip to the Bell a nd Howell
Company. Officers are Rita Gilbert (President) and Sharon Siegel (Vice President).
32.
�At a Future Secretaries meeting, these girls
practice typing to increase their ability.
Officers of Teachers of Tom orrow planned the
visits to elementary schools and the annua l
banquet. Barbara Marcus ( Treasurer ), Sandy Phillips ( Secretary), Toni Pestine (Vice
President), Barb Atkin (President).
Officers of the Executive Club sponsored a
series of lectures given by personnel from
the executive world. Officers are: Bruce Rabin (Treasurer), Harvey Melamed (Secretary), Barry Dragon (Vice President), Fred
Blumenfield (President).
�LANGUAGE CLUBS
add a touch of foreign culture.
Visiting a Spanish theatre is one ofthe activities planned by Spanish
Club officers. Stephen Schlesinger (Treasurer), Toby Ben as (Secretary), Iris Paa! (Vice President), Steve Rosensweig (President).
Socielas Latina keeps the dead language alive. Joe Gordon (Consul ), Henee Porter (Scriba), Marcia Swider(Quaestor),SueShapiro
( Aedile ), Steve Polen (Consul).
Introducing French cultures to its members are the French Club
officers. Morrene Panitch (Treasurer), Hut'h Revzen (Junior Vice
President), Denise Notarius (Senior Vice President), Joanne Sonn
(President), and not pictured, Ted Rosen.
�Karen Waysdorf and Judi Klehr try on Les
chapeaux they made in French Club for St.
Catherine's Day.
The foreign language clubs at
Niles transport the student from the
realm of the classroom to the realm
of the peoples and customs of foreign lands. The French, German,
Latin, Russian, and Spanish Clubs
give members a background of the
people whose language they study.
These clubs stimulate discussion
and interest. By appreciating foreign
cultures, the members learn to appreciate the foreign languages themselves.
Russian Club explored the culture and history
of the Soviet Union. Ken Seeskin (Co-President ), Ken Schubert (Treasurer), Lynn
Epstein (Co-President), Roy Elkes (Vice
President), Hank Kogan (Secretary).
A major activity of German Club is planning
for their annual banquet. Officers are Marshall Grossman (President), Nancy Shonkwiler (Treasurer), Llene Venters ( Commltltt
Chairman), Henry Buch (Vice President).
35
�MUSIC ORGANIZ ATIONS
add a note of appreciatio n.
Lorelei is a select group offemale singers. ON STAIRS: L. Zabore, S. Gilbert, C. Johnson, S. Smith, E. Rob·
ins, E: Beaver, B. Shonkwiler, N. Karolich, C. Propp, K. Wanowsky, T. Dash, B. Kessner, S. Wolters, R.
Bauer, N. Wilhelmson, A. Rotkin, G. Bridge, S. Kramer, N. Shonkwiler, L. Wichert, K. Gustafson. FRONT
ROW: G. Shandle1, R. Roth, K. Walters, N. !glitz, E. Panitch, J. Cyrog, B. Ferguson, A. Holmes.
36
The M'ixed Glee, Choir, Girls'
Glee, and Lorelei groups provided
the voq~l arrangements heard during. the year at Niles East's various
musical programs. The groups per·
formed during the musical "Bye Bye
Birdie," the Winter Festival, and the
Spring Music Festival. Lorelei, a
select club of outstanding girl vocalists, sang also for several community clubs. Though membership in
Choir and Lorelei was restrictive,
any girl could join Girls' Glee, and
a ll students were able to participate
in the M'ixed Glee group.
Niles' vocal groups benefited
those who were proficient singers
and those who simply enjoyed
carrying a tune. The vocal groups
at our school stimulated the music
appreciation of audience and performers.
�j
.' ... ....~·
•
4~
..J.··:2
These future operatic performers receive help from ·Mr. Auge.
Vocal Grou ps
Members of Girls' Glee constantly strive to perfect their voices. BACK
ROW: B. Koesmer, N. Kariolick, F. Valfer, H. Rosenbloom, B. Reisin,
L. Rumack, J. Mise, H. Wixschem, D. Steinfeld, J. Sgaller, R.. Goldberg,
. B. Brahos, 0 . Orbach, B. Weiner, H, Dziabacinski, L. Reimer. FIFTH
ROW: 0 . Derent, B. Buzil, S. Zamm, E. Cusic, S. Roth, D. Gurvitz, V.
Siwek, J. Blanchard, C. Watts, S. Kostan, S. Kramer. B. Levin, A. Helmers, 0. Berkson, S. Gilbert. FOURTH ROW: A. Ratsman, S. Bobrow. C.
Bielinski, B. Feigen, B. Kaplan,.L Lorence, M. Wein, K. Harmening, G.
Solomon, D. Kasch, E. Daily, E. Mankoff, C. Johnson, V. Ream, L
Witt. THIRD ROW: S. Singer, L Mandell, N. Harris, E. Fabian, R.
Vlad, B. Sudak, J. Kirchler, A. Rotk.in, M. Brainin, C. Melas, E. Gailis,
D. Munn, H. Dragon, N. Dunn, D. Friedman, Mr. Auge. SECOND
ROW: A. Rosen, J. Medintz, K. Ulrich, G. Burdeen, K. Wolters, S. Mevorah, E. Jishman, S. Kovin, J. Lasin, M. Weiss, B. Shonkwiler. f1l.ONT
ROW: K. Christel, D. Kleinschmidt, G. Widievitz, R. Lampert, C. Spores,
D. Prousls, L Weinstein, S. Gilman, H. Kleiman, L Ruben.
37
�Choir gave concerts at other schools as well as at Niles. BACK ROW~ L. Kavanaugh, S. Wolters, S. Weisman, K. Gustafson, L. Nillsen, W. Dowlin, G. Johnson, G. Rich, K. Lorenz, T. Gordon, J. Klein, I. Fingerman, C. Casbarian, C. Propp, C. Wanski, L. Davis, I. Bohren. THIRD ROW: S. Swartout, D. Frank, ·R.
Bauer, T. Dash, P. Morrow, D. Czerniak, M. Janson, G. Rotkin, R. Branste!n, S. Braver, D. Jungwirth, E.
Robins, J. Chojnowski, L. Wichert, B. Brown,L. Riggs, E. Glutzer. SECOND ROW: C. Spiegel, D. Cooper, B.
Ferguson, A. Harmening, R. Revzen, A. Kraus, P. Klein, A. Gerber, L. Comitor, A. Eisenberg, G. Slatsky, B.
Strom_ D. Stevens, A. Holmes, G. Bridge, J. Gilmore, Mr. Auge. FRONT ROW: C. Cox, G. Shandler, J.
Cyrog, E. Greenberg, V. Neumann, C. Dowlin, A. Bernstein, E. Kroger, M. Greenberg, D. Benedict, M.
Tiffin, M. Jacobson, L. Oeschler, R. Roth, L. Grandinetti.
Mixed Chorus performed at many school concerts this year. BACK ROW: Y. Tannenberg, G. Solberg, D.
Tom pa, M. Joseph; R. Kimball, B. Rifkin, J. Rosen, A. Weisz, J. Meltzer. THIRD ROW: R. Parker, S. Kabiller, P. Heche, D. Peterson, J. Simon, T. Burstein, V. Safier, A. Brainin. SECOND ROW: R. Bornstein, B.
Scott, C. Carvalho, S. Arnstein, T. Grandinetti, S. Marcus, B. Dubrow, B. Rothenberg. FRONT ROW: I.
Carvalho, D.. Kaluzna. K. Fox. L. Argus, B. Brown, J. Rubin, R. Bilton, L. Lascoe.
38
�Instrum ental Groups
The Orchestra charmed its listeners at the Winter Music Festival. BACK ROW: G. Buckler, N.
Shonkwiler, L. Nudelman, D. Bass, J. Scharf, J. Tiffin, D. Schubert, J. Bennett, S. Minkus,
Mr. Auge. THIRD ROW: G. Berger, K. Nudelman, A. Snedeker, A. Calkins, M. Estes, N.
Marx, J. Goldstein, C.Johnson,J.Millman,K. Wood, M . Mayron, R. Stern, G. Kure. SECOND
ROW: E. Panitch, H. Donner, N. !glitz, E. Uzemack, M. Gershberg, B. Grist, J. LeCompte,
C. Suritz, E. Klehr. FRONT ROW: B. Meyer, J. Leogrande, L. Berss, G. Brown, E. Beaver,
D. Applin, S. Shapiro, R. Malitz.
The instrumental groups of our
school's Music Department supplied
the music: for Niles East's assemblies, talent shows, musicals, games,
and concerts.
The Concert Band played for
football games, basketball games,
assemblies, and pep rallies held during the school year. The Orchestra
performed for the student body at
Christmas time and entertained
again at the Winter and Spring
Music Festivals. The Orchestra also
played for Reflections Revelries and
the musical, "Bye Bye Birdie."
The Cadet Band provided train·
ing sessions for freshmen and new
members so that they could eventually join the Concert Orchestra or
Band. The Stage Band was noted
for its popular music,jazz, and show
tunes. Members stayed after school
every Monday for practice sessions,
and the Stage Band played at all
concerts and at Reflection Revelries.
During the past year, the Bands and
Orchestra provided the important
finishing touch to school assemblies
and school activities under the direction of Mr. Ague and Mr. Provost.
39
�Concert Band entertained at school assemblies. BACK ROW: Mr. Provost, N. Shonkwiler, L.
Nudelman, D. Bass, J. Scharf, J. Tiffin. THIRD ROW: A. Calkins, M. Estes, N. Marx, J. Goldstein, M. Mayron, R. Stern, G. Kure, I . Frank, R. MosofT, T. Knutzen, P. Saunders, J. Millman, K. Wood, C. Johnson,. SECOND ROW: S. Gilman, B. Grist, I. Brody, P. Catellier, J.
LeCompte, C. Suritz, E. Uzemack, C. Shallcross, B. Crain. FRONT ROW: G. Brown, L. Berss,
M. Gershberg, B. Salter, E. Beaver, D. Applin, D. Shavitz, S. Smith, M. Futterman.
Band members practice for one of the many assemblies at which
they perform throughout the year.
40
�l\'_
L
L
l:.,_:::
(_;.
ll l
l l/
L=
!~
L::
~
1_-
'
L~
~
c::
<._)
ll ~
i
l
L
L
L
p
l\_
L::
I~
<:::;
'---'
[!
e
E
/4.
~h
,_-
E
lE
s
E
A
s
T
' I1
Stage Band plays the "Big Band" music of the 1930's a nd 40's. BACK ROW: G. Kure, I. Frank, R. Stern, M.
Mayron. SECOND ROW: K. Wood,J. Millman,C.Johnson, M. Mosoff, J. Scharf. FRONT ROW: B. Salters,
M. Gershberg, L. Berss, E. Beaver.
Beginning Band learned the fundamentals of good playing technique.
BACK ROW: Mr. Provost, J. Chavonec, M. Shavitz, S. Goldma n, E.
Davis, R. Harris, K . Ulberg, B. Lanners, N. Shonkwiler. THIRD ROW:
W. Smulson, J. Eggert, M. Coorlas, R. Ekstom, J. Levin, J. Rosman, G.
Calkins, L. Rosen, S. Elvey, M. Gershberg. SECOND ROW: M. Valente,
J. Sonheim, C. Loda!, R. Filinson, C. Dribin, L. Von Oppen, B. Beer, D.
LeCompte, C. Anderson. FRONT ROW: B. Golbin, L. Zabore, B. Hayman, D. Kosh, F. Woolman, S. Sherer; D. Hibner.
41
�Occasions present the student
with an opportunity
for entertainment and relaxation.
In the many events and productions of
the school the student can
develop and display
his talents. In so doing,
special events
are doubly beneficial to the student
by providing enjoyment and
preparing him for the Future.
4Z
�OCCASIONS
43
�Homecoming Committee plans an eventful weekend. BACK ROW: A. Weintraub, K. Levitan, A. Feder, H.
Bresnik, G. Baim. THIRD ROW:A.Harmening, M.Potter, G. Rabin, A. Spores. SECOND ROW: G. Shapiro,
I. Haualand, M. Flicht, P. Schoepko, S. Kost. FRONT ROW: J. Harrington, A. Brainln, J. Harris, D. Welstein.
"Giant- Sized" Homec oming Spirit tn 1964
The Junior-Senior tug-of-war symbolizes the spirit of enthusiasm
and lively competition that is Homecoming.
The excitement of Homecoming weekend sprang from the plans of Homecoming
Committee and spread rapidly as Nilehi
students worked to make Homecoming a
"Giant-Sized Victory," a victory for fun
and enthusiasm. Honored during Homecoming weekend, Niles East's first graduating class, the class of 1939, added a
thoughtful note of nostalgia to the excitement
Students worked feverishly during the
preceding week and through the laughter
filled hours of Homecoming eve to finish
their masterpieces, the parade floats. During the twilight pep rally, cheers of encouragement joined the laughter of fun and the
smiles of amu~ement at the funny melodrama performed in the football field_ However a hush of quiet awe filled the stadium
when the spectacle of a fireworks display
illumined the night sky in a sy..mbolic burst
of Homecoming spirit.
�Homecoming Eve
As dawn of Homecoming day approaches, Phil Ruben, Leslie Riggs, Bill Reimer, Harvey Rose, and Barry Dragon cooperate to finish the SSO float.
Jack the Giant Killer, Greg Gunderson, sells
his valuable "
cow, Linda Belu, to Karen
Novelli, for the seeds of victory.
45
�Hornecorning--Dawn to Dusk
The parade of floats and the proud riders
gliding through downtown Skokie on the
finished products revealed little of the confusion that had greeted dawn of Homecoming day. The paraders assembled in
the Old Orchard Theatre parking lot, and
as the time for the judging and the commencement of the parade approached, the
mad rush of last minute repairs raged on.
Signs of little sleep and intense excitement
pervaded the laughing, almost hysterical
shouts for more tape, nails, coffee, and
doughnuts.
The shouts of cooperation among the
float-builders soon faded into wild cheering in the afternoon at the Homecoming
football game. Although Niles was defeated,
the game was a time of touchdown optimism and Trojan spirit, a spirit penetrating the entire Homecoming weekend.
After the judging, Senior Cabinet members proudly display their winning class A float.
The faces of band members John Scharf, Dennis Bass, Lanny
Wallach, and Steve Gilman reveal the varied reactions to the
Homecoming game.
46
�"Oktoberfest"
Revelry
On the night of October 3, couples
danced in the Black Forest, once the girls'
gymnasium, and laughed at the gay and
teasing gremlins which seemed to peep mischievously from the windows of an ancient
German castle, from the sparkling points
of heraldic shields, and from the corners
of a partner's smile.
"Oktoberfest" was indeed a "knight" of
medieval magic, pervaded by the music
of the Starlighters. The presentation of the
Homecoming queen and court was show
of pagenatry worthy of the grandest medieval traditions. As the evening drew to a
close, the spirits of the Black Forest heralded a chivalrous farewell to the festivities
of a "giant-sized" Homecoming weekend.
Joanne Sonn and Ken Seeskin find themselves held captive by
the medieval spell of a Gothic Castle.
Homecoming Queen Gail Shapiro joins her court, Vivian Sherman, Peggy Roberts,
Renee Porter and Ann Harmening in a regal pose.
47
�The stereotyped characters appear on stage in their appropriate poses of evil or good.
Fall Play weaves
a "Spider Web" of melodrama.
The lady in the mirror, Miss Lynnette Faurot, assures
Bob Pederson that even the neck requires make-up.
The fall play of November 20 and 21,
1964, transported its viewers into the gaslight era with "The Curse of an Aching
Heart or Caught in a Spider's Web," an
old-fashioned melodrama, complete with
lovely heroine, gallant hero, mustached villain, railroad tracks, and happy ending.
Fate had decreed that the paths of orphaned Melody Lane and the evil Windemere Hightower should cross at the Abernathy Ranch, "Ne'er Was Such." Although
Melody loved Lucius Goodenough, she
could not marry him, for Hightower was
her husband, if in name only. Melody,
cursed with an aching heart, could only
watch as Hightower manipulated the good
people around him. It looked as though
Hightower were going to succeed in framing Lucius and escaping with ill-won profits
when good, personified by the Indian Redwing, came to the rescue. The audience
heaved a happy sigh when Melody was at
last safe in the arms of her hero Lucius.
48
�At a tense moment the dark villain ( Bob Cooper)
threatens the fair heroine ( Lisa Polakoff).
Bob Pederson, Bob Cooper, and Llsa Polakoff respond
to the last minute instructions and encouragement of
their director, Mr. Alvin Schwartz.
Mr. and Mrs. Abernathy (Chuck Dribin and Shelley
Zamm) ponder the fate of their long-lost son.
�Gordon Hoke, playing the trumpet, swings "Summertime," while Herb Lawrence plays the drums, Chicago style.
Noriko Inoue, East's foreign exchange student, performs a traditional Japanese fan dance.
"Calendar Girl" flirts
The Bickersons, as portrayed by Janis Neumeister and Kurt Bloom, have one of their
frequent and funny altercations at the sea-side.
50
�As part of the fall segment, the "Shindig" band played some of today's popular music.
her way thro ugh the year .
This winter a new sound rocked onto the
stage of the Niles East auditorium . It was
the sound of Reflections '65, highlighted
by the "Shindig" segment. The theme of
this year's Reflections was "Calendar Girl,"
and four young ladies, each of whom represented a season of the year, opened the
successive parts of the program.
The year started appropriat ely with the
springtime, a time of love songs, a jazz
trio, and modern dances. The summer. segment followed with an 1890 seashore scene,
a visit with the Bickersons, and a production number featuring the music of
George M. Cohan. With fall came a staging of the new TV show, "Shindig." As is
rarely done on the school stage, students
danced the frug, monkey, jerk, and hitchhiker to the popular songs successfully performed by talented musical combos of
East's students. Ending the year and the
show, the entire cast of nearly two-hundred
people came on stage to sing "Auld Lange
Syne" midst falling balloons and streamers.
Sold out both nights, Reflections '65 owed
much of its success to the faculty directors,
Miss Faurot, Mr. Schwartz, and Mr. Provost.
Ian Gilson and Sue Katz strum their guitars to the tune of the Israeli folk
song, "Dodi-Li" during the spring segment.
51
�Music Depart ment On Stage
Winter Festival heralds the Holida y Season.
The combined groups of the Music Department make the air ring with holiday melodies.
Throughout the school year the Music
Department provides a wide variety of extra-curricular activities. Highlighting this
varied program are the performances on
stage, from the Winter Festival to the Spring
Musical.
Music brings many worlds as the production of Rodgers and Hammerstein's
"Carousel" on April 17 and 18 so aptly
demonstrated. Julie Jordan, the heroine of
this tender and unusual love story, fell in
love with and married the proud and boastful carnival worker Billy Bigelow. Unable
to support his family, Billy died in a desperate robbery attempt and left behind a
saddened and expectant wife. Fifteen years
later Billy returned to earth for one day
to help his unhappy and rejected daughter.
52
After bringing hope to her and Julie, he
returned to Heaven in peace.
Another highlight of the Music Department was the Winter Music Festival of
December 13, a musical whirl of holiday
spirit Under the direction of Mr. Earle
Auge, the unified efforts of the Choir, Girls'
Glee, Lorelei, and ConcertOrchestraresu lted
in a program of beauty and variety. Included in the vocal selections were "Winter Wonderland," "The Shepherds' Chorus," and
"Hanukah Song." The powerful notes of the
"Hallelujah Chorus" filled the auditorium
as the combined groups concluded the program and the Music Department Activities
of 1964 with a burst of musical harmony
and splendor to heighten the holiday spirit
at Christmas.
�"Carousel" spins
a melody of spring.
Cousin Nettie Fowler (Harriette Goldstein) consoles Julie (Sue
Gordon) on the death of the unfortunate Billy.
Julie's friend, Carrie Plpperidge (Judy Garro), and
Enoch Snow (Andy Spores) gaily plan for their future.
The spirit of Billy Bigelow ( Milce Kassin) lives on in the memory of the dancing sailors,
Judi Brickman, Alexis Zabore, and Diane Krauss.
53
�"The Miracle Worker"
Mrs. Keller's lullaby gives little hint
of her child's tragic future.
Annie Sullivan (Peggy Rosenbaum) brings the Kdlers (Bonnie Sussman and Fred
Reiner) hope for their daughter Helen ( Teryl Schmitzer).
Annie's struggle to discipline Hden erupts Into violent battle.
54
�A Feat of Wond er
"Yes, It's water!" cries Annie as Helen at last grasps the miracle of understanding.
The skillful hands of Carol Levinson and the miracle of make-up transform
Greg Rabin into a dashing young Southern gentleman.
The excellence of the dramatic performances of May 9 and 10 prompted standing
ovations from the small but enthusiastic
audiences. The spring play, "The Miracle
Worker," centered around Helen Keller, who
as an infant became deaf and blind. Spoiled
by her Southern aristocratic parents, she
became little more than a wild animal. In
desperation the Kellers hired Annie Sullivan, a strong-willed and determined Irish
lass. After many struggles, both physical
and mental, Annie disciplined the child and
showed her, with the hand alphabet, the
world through words.
Despite the seriousness of the plot, the
play offered sharp contrasts, ranging from
highly emotional to comic scenes: the time
Annie, locked in her bedroom by Helen,
had to climb out the window, and the
famous fight scene when spoons were
thrown, plates broken, Annie bruised, and
Helen slapped. And finally there was the
scene of the miracle itself, when Helen
arrived at the threshold of words and the
world around her.
SS
�"Sakura-0-Matsuri"
A Festival of Cherry Blossoms
The night of the junior-senior prom is
one that a lways remains in the minds and
hearts of graduating seniors. For the class
of 1964 this night was the Festival of Cherry
Blossoms. The words "Sakura-0-Matsuri"
transformed the evening of May 22 into a
magical night in Japan, the Land of the
Rising Sun. Midst pagodas, hanging gardens, and waterfalls, dreamy couples danced
to the music of Hal Munroe's Band and
signed the list of Honorable Guests. The
high point of the evening was the crowning of the Prom King, Dave Boyer, and
his Queen, Shelly Saffro. After an evening
of dancing, couples left to begin the festivities of the traditional prom week-end. At
midnight, only the sound of the waterfall
remained to mingle with the wonderful
memories of a night in Japan.
Upon entering the dance, Linda Stevens and James Bonow pause for a moment to listen to the quiet and romantic murmur of the waterfall.
Filled with pride and dignity, children of
the Orient bear the royal crowns.
56
�...._______
.
Steve Weiss and Karen Novelli proclaim Dave Boyer and Shelly Saffro prom king and queen.
Members of the prom cqurt join the king and queen
in the royal dance of the evening.
\-57
�SPORTS
58
�Sports are an integral part
ofthe life of the school
By participating
in sports activities, a student
can develop his physical strength,
endurance, and co-ordination
and achieve a
sense of sportsmanship,
so necessary for a prosperous Future.
59
�Varsity Football. BACK ROW: E. Lichtenstein (Manager), I.
Sizemore, C. Reynolds, J. Smart, M. Pros is, B. Schoeller, W. Nigut,
R. Worthington, G. Jarol, J. Miller, J. Spitzer, N. Baskin. THIRD
ROW: G. Arenson (Manager), A. Wcnlink (Trainer), S. Fields,
W. Douglas, R. Bills, S. Widman, G. Paul, T. Coleman, J. DeGraffenreid, A. Becker, B. Ronan, S. Pate. SECOND ROW: R.
Nitti, R. Shuman, T. McClellan, Mr. R. Kccn(Trainer), Mr. W.
Osness (Coach), Mr. G. Yursky (Head Coach), Mr. H. Ewing,
Mr. G. Ferguson, Mr. J. Pooley (Coaches), R. Shaffer, D. Siegal,
S. Wiess. FRONT ROW: J. Block, H. Fine(Managers), Z. l'inas,
A. Gapaslione, A. Brachman, E. Barnett, A. Berger, L. Youngkrantz, G. Davis, I. Upin.
FOOTBALL SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
•
The referee intently oversees to ascertain whether any violations
are committed as John Smart travels downfield.
60
14
0
7
6
14
7
7
Niles North
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Motton East
Proviso East
Waukegan
0
13
26
29
14
20
33
�VARSITY GRIDSTERS beat North,
14-0.
Perhaps the most joyful moment of the entire year was
the moment that the whistle blew to end the East-North
game last fall. Fans rushed onto the field and carried
Coach George Yursky and the triumphant Trojans off the
field. The Varsity Trojan football team had won its first
game in over three years, and there was great cause for
jubilation.
Despite this good send-off for the season, the Trojans
failed to win another game in the regular conference games.
In the last moments of the Morton East game, the Trojans
had a good chance to pull ahead, but a Morton lineman
intercepted the ball and the team ha d to settle for a tie.
With many Juniors on the Varsity team, a nd .a promising group of Sophomores coming up, the Trojans look
forward to next fall, still saying, "Maybe next year."
Trojan linemen clear a p ath for halfback John Smart as he
evades the grasp of an enemy tackler.
Touchdown! Six more points for the Trojans.
6 1
�Sophomore Football. BACK ROW: S. Freisinger, S. Armstrong, B. Simon, P. Brushaber, V. Mittelberg, J.
Medor, J. Vavrik, N. Kamin, M. Essig. THIRD ROW: W. Corey, J. Serra, D. Grayless, R. Gerber, W.
Rissmann, W. Christensen, D. Daniels, S. Matlin, R. Goldstein (Manager). SECOND ROW: T. Sterns (Manager), M. Kaiz, R. Miller, Mr. B. Collien, Mr. V. Van Cleave, Mr. C. Traficano (Coaches), T. Harling, C.
Hessel, J. Alexander (Manager). FRONT ROW: D. Stamm, J. Harris, D. Kroon, P. Bishaf, A. Greenfield,
B. Kite.
Sophomore Football
The Sophomore football team this year under
new coaches tried valiantly, but failed to win a conference game this fall. The Sophomores did manage
to beat North. Facing a tough conference, the Sophs,
led by Richie Gerber and Big Vic Mittelberg, were
trounced by some teams by big margins.
Next year the coaches hope to have a stronger
defense and eye the upcoming season with great
optimism.
Coaches Ewing, Yursky, Osness, and Ferguson confer on the
development of the game in progress.
62.
�I
r
\
Freshman Football. BACK ROW: W. Gee, D. Clark,S. Stal, B. Clearfield, J. Gustafson, T. Nigut, N. Stahlke,
T. Lindenberg, M. Block, G. Rissmann, N. Nikitow, S. Kosoy. THIRD ROW: A. Becker, B. Haymand, R.
Kimball, S. Katz,J. O'Reilly, B.Bendel,G.Harris, T. Tasky, R. Newlin, R. Sieber, J . Italia. SECOND ROW:
B. Lawrenz, R. Shallcross, S. Yonover, M. Brachman, Mr. Snider, Mr. Burns, Mr. Dorsey, Mr. Sheehan
(Coaches), M. Lavin, T. Grandinetti, M. Thiry. FRONT ROW: R. Toelke, A. Krockey, G. Gargano, V. Morris, R. Mueller, R. Harling, B. Cleven, J. Raiber, C. Smith.
Fresh men
Football
Under the able coaching of Mr. Snider, Mr. Burns,
Mr. Dorsey, and Mr. Sheehan, this year's Frosh
gridsters were consolidated into only one team, as
opposed to the traditional A and B teams. This
move, along with the absence of a JV team, was
caused by the lack of players coming out for the
team. Still searching for a winning season, the Troj a n Frosh will move up to be .the Sophomore team
next year and hope to attract more players to that
team.
The Trojan backfield prepares to plow through a path cleared by
the linemen, as tacklers bring their opponents to the ground.
63
�VARSITY HARRIERS
perform tn usual competent style.
With a record of 7 wins and 8 losses, the Varsity CrossCountry team, under Coach Bill Warner, opened the season
with a big win against West. Placing 8th in the Suburban
League meet and 4th in the Ridgewood Invitational, the
team selected Senior Gregg Gunderson as its most valuable
player, and J unior Pete Lanners as next year's Captain.
Strong runners next year should include Soph Bob Schabilion,
whom Mr. Warner calls the biggest find since MVP Gunderson, and Pete Lanners.
CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
Straining past the half-way marker of the Bunker Hill course, Cliff Rudnick leads the pack.
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
49
24
13
50
29
27
Niles West
Maine West
Lake Forest
Schurz
Proviso East
Waukegan
Highland Park
Varsiry Cross-Country. BACK ROW: M. Paradise, B. Blitstein, J. Rathma nn, D. Nielsen, D. Kornelly, T.
Knudsen, B. Barys, K. Van Ommering, T. Martish, P. Gustafson, W. Lanners (Manager). FRONT ROW:
F. Weissman (Manager), C. Rudnik, R. Gardiner, P. Lanners, G. Gunderson, R. Schabilion.
64
30
16
31
45
15
27
28
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
46
19
29
30
43
31
19
New Trier
Ridgewood
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Proviso East
Ridgewood
18
39
30
25
19
24
39
�Frosh-Soph Cross-Country. BACK ROW: K. Zucker, S. Epstein, J. Letzkus, C. Weisshaar, C. Fleischer, S.
Trubakoff, K. Paradise. FRONT ROW: W. Gardiner, P. Shane, A. Rotkin, S. Glickson, S. Plotkin.
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country team, not especially successful this year, met with rugged competition this season and barely managed to keep
their nose above water. With the strength of the
Soph team, Bob Schabilion, up on the varsity team,
the long distance runners indeed found it lonely on
the Bunker Hill course.
Promising runners include Scott Glickson and
Steve Plotkin. Although Mr. Warner hopes for a
better record next season, ~ithout additional talent
he doubts that he can have it. East can conceivably
have a winning Soph Cross-Country team.
Pete Lanners deservingly receives congratulations from Coach Bill
Warner after capturing first place in the Oak Park meet.
65
�VARSITY CAGERS
second
.
In
Grayslake Holiday Tournament.
Varsity Basketball. BACK ROW: Mr. J. Pooley(Coach),H. Romanek, J. Powers, D. Siegal, S. Pate, D. Nielsen, S. Idelman, D. Berkson, G. Solberg. FRONT ROW: D. Shallcross, G. Davis (Managers), B. Schoeller,
G. Ravelette, G. Jarol, D. Kornelly, B. Dragon (Manager).
BASKETBALL SCORES
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
N iles
N iles
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
N iles
N iles
N iles
Guard Denny Berkson leaps high for a push shot.
66
82
62
54
55
62
69
57
70
65
54
52
64
60
65
66
77
80
61
Deerfield
N iles North
Niles West
Morton East
Leyden East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
H ighland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
74
50
64
70
60
72
65
82
85
67
74
68
78
85
.94
90
70
90
�Glen Solberg and Gil Ravelette battle with an Oak Park defenseman for possession of the basketball, rebounding off the basket.
Although the East cagers made no evident improvement over the 1963-64 league record of 1-13, they did
make some improvement in extra-league competition. After
beating Deerfield and Niles North, the Trojan hoopsters
fell to West. Later in the season, the Trojans also beat
East Leyden. The only conference win came late in the
season aga inst Oak Park.
In the Grayslake Holiday Tournament, the Trojan
five came up with a second place finish, after beating
both Roundlake and Glenbrook North, but losing to Lake
Forest.
Outstanding players of the season were Seniors Denny
Berkson and Glen Solberg, who was fourth highest scorer
in the Suburban League.
Meanwhile, the JVs again topped all East basketball
teams, finish.ing with a winning record. Although at a
height disadvantage throughout the season, the team rebounded reasonably well. The JVs were characterized
by their teamwork, and despite playing Highland Park
with two starters missing, the JV s beat the Giants, 90-68.
Junior Varsity Basketball. BACK ROW: J. Bonner, S. Widman, S. Rafferty, L. Miner, R. McCarthy,
Mr. C. Carter (Coach). FRONT ROW: J. Block, D. Bailen, S. Williams, R. Nitti, P. Block.
67
�The Soph hoopsters ended the season with
a losing record, although they showed great promise at the beginning of the year. Their major
problem, typical of Nilehi teams, was a lack of
height. In addition, too frequent misses at the
free-throw line and too many personal fouls
throughout the season kept the strong Sophs from
capturing a top berth in the League.
Among the outstanding players were Guard
Richie Gerber and Steve Plotkin. Sophs like these
should be a valuable asset to a winning Varsity
team next year.
Players listen attentively to Coach Pooley's important instructions,
as the buzzer sounds to end the time-out.
Sophomor e Basketball
Sophomore Basketball. BACK ROW: S. Bachman, N. Kamin, S. Plotkin, D. Kreft, M. Averbach, R. Stoller,
Mr. W. Osness (Coach). SECOND ROW: R. Gerber, W. Christensen, E. Feld, P. Shane, W. Boukas, M. Solock. FRONT ROW: M. Aronson, S. Sylvan, S. Rudman, S. Kite, S. Boren.
68
�Frosh "A" Basketball. BACK ROW: D. Hart, S. Jacobson, D. Wolf, P. Leibowitz, L. Rudd, S. Glickson, E. Wolf, G. Joslyn. FRONT ROW: E. Lenoff, S. Nathan, J. Willroth, J. Pace, M. Bishop, B.
Brown (Manager).
Freshman Basketball
The Frosh "A" and "B" basketball teams
have shown through their respective records
of 9-7 and 4-10 that they want to raise
Niles East into the first division of Suburban League standings. Both squads demonstrated how a small squad can defeat a taller
opponent through the use of the fast break.
By means of this offense, the Frosh "A"
triumphed in their first three games before
falling to Morton East. These young Trojans then defeated a much taller Evanston
squad 50-43 and in a similar way overthrew Proviso East and an exceptionally
strong cager team from Highland Park.
Under fine preparatio n by Coaches Winans
and Baumgartn er, the Frosh "A" and "B"
squads should combine in 1965-66 to form
a promising Sophomor e team.
shaar, J. Gustafson, S. Schoenwolf, R. Sheade, G.
Frosh "B" Basketball. BACK ROW: M. Wei&
Baumg artner (Coach). FRONT ROW: R. Kimball, W. Wise,
Krause, S. Stal, G. Hoffier, Mr. B.
N. Stahlke, G. Minkus, J. Soloman, G. Garano.
69
�Varsity Wrestling. BACK ROW: R. Bills, R. Ferris, B. Pauss, R. Worthington, G. Rich, V. Mittelberg,
J. DeGraffenreid, M. Prytikln. SECOND ROW: J. Brandenberg, I. Upin, B. Machachek, B. Ronan, S. Siegel,
S.
Larsen, K. Meerstein. FRONT ROW: B. Lutz, T. Cech, M. Sawitz, L. Macaluso, B. Kite, S. Rosenbaum.
VARSITY WRESTLERS
send Pon teco re, Cec h dow nsta te.
Although Sophomor es wrestled in one-half of the twelve
weight divisions, Niles East grapplers were able to compile
a 9-4 overall record for the season, and a Suburban League
record of three wins and four losses, placing them in fifth
place.
One of the main factors leading to the Varsity's failure
to compile a .500 record was the inability of Ron Pontecore
to compete during the season, earning an 8-0-1 record approaching the district meet. Senior Bob Machacek proved
to be a successful regular with an 18-3-1 record. Finishing
second in the district meet, he was unable to wrestle in the
sectional match on account of illness. Outstanding Sophomore Tim Cech placed first in the districts at 118 pounds,
but lost in his second bout downstate. With the return of
such men as Pontecore and Cech, Coach Byram hopesfor
a successful season.
WRESTLING SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
26
8
14
36
31
14
21
10
27
24
22
21
17
Palatine
Maine East
Evanston
Waukegan
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Ridgewood
Highland ].>ark
Forest View
New Trier
Oak Park
North Chicago
Morton East
The SL referee watches as Ira Upin drives hard to put his opponent In position for a pin.
_______.., ...
_
.._.
14
31
27
5
11
32
19
37
16
12
18
19
28
�Frosh-S oph Wrestle rs
The underclassmen wrestlers failed in eight
out of nine attempts to come up with a victory.
Their sole victory was against Ridgewood. The
basic handicap of the Soph squad was its lack
of experience, since a majority of the team consisted of Frosh members. A good many of the
remaining underclassmen participated on the
JV level. The most consistent performers of this
squad were Bob Ficks and Gary Bills. Bills
turned in a perfect record when wrestling on the
Soph level and lost one on the Varsity level.
Bob Ficks finished the season with a comparable
record. With the return of these individuals in
the 1965-66 season and a strong group of Sophmores on the Varsity tanks, wrestling supporters
can look forward to another fine year with Niles
East as a grappling power in the state of Illinois.
Senior Bob Machacek struggles to remain in control over his
opponent, who thwarts the Trojan's bid for victory.
Frosh·Soph Wrestling. BACK ROW: G. Bills, D. Metz, S. Frelsinger, S. Armstrong, A. Manassa, R. Sieber,
B. Vinikour. SECOND ROW: M. Tanner, J. Kaplan, R. Ficks, J. Harris, J. Wakefield, J. Simon. FRONT
ROW: A. Krackey, F. Smith, V. Wells, J. Levin, I. Robinson.
71
�Varsiry Gymnastics. BACK ROW: Mr. T. Sokalski (Coach), R. Petrone ( Manager), B. Slotten, G. Davis, L.
Comitor, M. Lazar, S. Wolf, J. Arkin (Manager), Mr. J. Riccitelli (Coach). FRONT ROW: R. Stern, M.
Randall, M. Kaplan, S. Alleman.
VARSITY GYMNASTS take third
GYMNASTICS SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
64
81
71
84 1/2
75
78 1/2
65
78
63
82
74
72
76
55
62
Niles West
Niles North
West Leyden
Forest View
Maine South
Glenbrook South
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Morton East
Maine East
Proviso West
Oak Park
Arlington
Proviso East
68
51
61
47 1/ 2
57
53 1/2
67
54
69
50
58
60
56
77
70
Displaying his award-winning form is Senior John Davis.
72.
1n
SL.
Second in state for the past two years, the Trojan gymnasts this
year just could not live up to thefr tradition. Taking last in the Evanston Invitational, a meet for the top five teams of the past year, these
Trojan athletes could only manage to tie for third with New Trier
in the Suburban League championships. In the SL meet, Junior Steve
Alleman and Senior John Davis took home first places in the tram poline and rings respectively.
Having a dual meet record of 12 and 4, and a Suburban League
record of four and two, the Trojan gymnasts will be heavily dependent
on such men as Soph Barry Slotten, a tumbler, Juniors Steve Alleman,
tra mp, and Lorey Comiter, side-horse, for a successful season next
year.
�D. Seigel,
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics . BACK ROW: Mr. T. Sokalski (Coach), J. Arkin (Manager), D. Levin,
P. Tan zar, L. Wineberg, L. Sandler, R. Petrone ( Manager ), Mr. J. Riccitelli (Coach ). SECOND ROW:
S. Kite,
ROW: L.
]. Levin, G. Randall, E. Adams, M. Zissman, H. Mandel, J. Lisnek, J. Ra iber, R. Nagel. FRONT
Argus, B. Slotten, H. Look, M. Randall, L. Mayer.
In a sport such as gymnastics , training is of the
utmost importance , and since few ·of the neighborin g
elementary schools offer gymnastic programs, the first
exposure Freshman gymnasts get to the sport is
when they go out for it Thus, inexpert as they are,
they are molded into first-rate gymnasts by Coaches
John Riccitelli and Tom Sokalski.
The Freshmen dominated the Frosh-Soph gymnastics team, which tallied a 2-6 mark in the season.
They rallied to a third place finish in Suburban
League meet and took the position in the league
ranks. Outstandin g performan ces were consistently
executed by Mike Zissman on the rings and Hector
Mandel on the trampoline .
Steve Wolf executes a perfect L-cross while drilling for an upcoming meet against Morton East.
73
�VARSITY SWIMMER. '
S
Chalfie places fifth
.
tn
state.
SWI MMING SCORES
Varsity Butterflier Mike Greene swims his way towards the final lap of a
practice session in the Niles East pool.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
36
13
50
16
49
63
65
58
51
50
56
43
41
Highland Park
New Trier
Oak Park
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Waukegan
Arlington
Morton East
Niles West
Maine South
Proviso East
Lake Forest
Niles North
59
82
38
79
56
32
30
37
44
45
29
52
54
The Niles East pool is not often a place of great jubilation, for two of the top swimming teams in the nation, New
Trier and Evanston, both of which are in the Suburban
League, regularly trounce the East swimmers, as was the
case this year.
For individual honors, Marty Chalfie, a four-year man,
took home a fifth place in the state meet a t Evanston in the
100 yard butterfly. With Chalfie, diver John Cech, butterflier Mike Greene, and freestyler Gordie Hoke graduating,
the swimming team next year will have to work hard to
match this year's record.
Va~ity Swimming. BACK ROW: J. Cech, G. Reuter, R. Levin (Manager), H.
Paschall, G. Jurek, J. Bonciw, J. Harrington, Mr. D. Larson (Coach). SECOND ROW: E. Chalfie, G. Hoke, B. Simon, M. Greene. FRONT ROW: D.
Wichert, A. Green, R. Stocker, R. Liebman.
74
�Frosh. Swimming. BACK ROW: Mr. D. Larson(Coac h),R. Peterson, S. Wolfinsohn, S. Rifkin, S. Watshawer,
P. Helmers, A. Novak, M. Wolf. SECOND ROW. T. Harrington, B. Gardiner, T. Paschall,
T. Nigut, M.
Anderson. FRONT ROW: R. Stiegel, D. Jensen, D. Ezra, D. Saffro, V. Morris.
Fro sh-S oph Swi mm ers
The Sophomor e swimming squad posted an
overall record of three wins, seven losses, and
one tie, although overpower ed by the expert
tankmen of New Trier, Evanston, and Highland
Park, as were their Varsity counterpar ts and the
Freshmen. Their major setback was due to its
lack of performers , especially on the diving
board. Too often was the occasion that the squad
was incapable of entering a race because ol
insufficient swimmers.
The Trojan Frosh swimming team took home
sixth place honors in the Suburban League meet,
displaying a 3 and 9 season record. The Frosh
squad was led by Tom Harrington and Tom
Nigut, both fine prospects for future varsity
squads.
Soph. Swimming. BACK ROW: R. Seidenberg, P. Joelson, K. Stone, Mr.
D. Larson. FRONT ROW: B. Lempert, F. Greenfield, R. Miller,
J.
Duhl.
75
�VARSITY INDOOR TRACKMEN fall
to 7th place tn Suburban League.
Varsity Track. BACK ROW: G. Gunderson, A. Becker, N. Baskin, E. Uzemack, P. Lanners, C. Rudnick,
B. Lemonds. THIRD ROW: Mr. W. Collien (Coach), W. Dowlin, J. Rathmann, R. Neuman, R. Gershenzon,
Mr. D. Snider (Coach). SECOND ROW: A. Sutton (Manager), H. Melamed, D. Bergeron, R. Barys, D.
Richardson, J. Ness. FRONT ROW: D. Cohen, R. Blitstein, M. Paradise, P. Gustafson, T. Martish.
Prior to moving outdoors for the spring track
season, the indoor track squad compiled a resp~ct
able 5-6 record, placing them in 7th place in the
Suburban League competition. Outstanding through
the season was team captain Gregg Gunderson,
who set a new Niles East half mile record with a
time of 2: 10.3. Although the squad was continually
plagued throughout the season by a lack of depth,
Coaches Collien and Snider could always depend
on excellent performances by Darryl Cohen in the
50 yard dash, Jelf Sch act on the hurdles, Rich
Gershenzon on the pole vault, Neil Baskin and Bill
Lemonds in the shotput, and Pete Lanners in the
mile run. With the addition to the outdoor team
of those boys who performed in other winter sports,
the spring competition should be an even greater
success than the indoor season.
JefT
Sch act displays the form which won him first place honors in hurdle
competition at the Suburban League meet this year.
76
�Doug Richardson, receiving the baton from Dan Jungwirth, completes the final laps of the one mile relay.
The Frosh-Soph track team, because of lack of
depth and because of injuries, did not do so well
this year. Among the outstanding trackmen this
season was Sophomore Richard Berg, who placed
first in Suburban League in the shot put competition with his longest throw of the year. Outside
of Berg and the mile relay team, the Frosh-Soph
track team racked up no other points at the
Suburban League meet and hence placed in the
second division of the league.
Looking forward to a more profitable outdoor
season, Coaches Sheehan and Burns hope to get
additional talent from those boys out for winter
sports other than indoor track.
Frosh-Soph Track
Frosh-Soph Track. BACK ROW: T. Robin, R. Berg, S. Feldman, N. Kamin, L. Acker, A. Cassman, J. Bond.
THIRD ROW: Mr. P. Sheehan (Coach), R. Galen, D. Grayless, S. Rotkin, B. Lanners, L. Halperin, R.
Settler, A. Gerstein, Mr. E. Burns (Coach ). SECOND ROW: L. Carlin, S. Acker, B. Aronson, D. Shubert,
B. Schabilion, R. Toelke, S. Silverman (Manager). FRONT ROW: B. Gardiner, M. Mogil, T. Tasky, B.
Epstein, L. Hirsch.
I
I
:,..,
,
-.
77
�Varsity Baseball. BACK ROW: Mr. N. Odlivak (Coach), M. Stricker, A. Feder, W. Seigel, S. Lipawsky,
J.
Spitzer, N. Winstead, Mr. K. Dejonge (Coach). THIRD ROW: M. Dissen (Manager), G. Ravelette, M.
Prousis, E. Rakowski, J. Gendelman, R. Shaffer, J. Block (Manager). SECOND ROW: M. Kelly, S. Pate,
G. Smith, S. Widman, K. Karlson, J. Lange. FRONT ROW: J. Tripp, R. F1ammang, J. Samelson, G. Balas,
G. Lindley.
VARSITY BASEBALL to defend SL title.
The Niles East diamondmen again have
high hopes for a successful season. The defending Suburban League champions, the
Trojans have lost thro u gh graduation
many of last year's lettermen. The team
will therefore be dependent on many seniors
who saw only l imited varsity action.
Among these players will be Mike Prousis,
Glen Smith, Jerry Samuelson, Ken Karlson, Reid Flammang, and George Agoranos. These boys should give Coaches Nick
Odlivak and Karl De J onge the nucleus
of another team which will place high in
league standings.
Gil Ravelette takes his turn at batting practice while
Reid Flammang catches.
�Frosh-Soph Baseball
Soph Baseball. BACK ROW: S. Plotkin, K. Stone, G. Shiffman, S.
Lubin, J. Rose, B" Stoller, J . Serra. THIRD ROW: G. Rotsberg, S.
Freisinger, E. Feld, T. Harling, L. Carlin, Mr. G. Yursky (Coach).
SECOND ROW: B. Goodman, M. Solock, M. Orloff, J. Schwartz.
FRONT ROW: J. Levin, R. Klein, B. Gershenzon. G. Reiner.
Varsity letterman Ron Shaffer throw s several of his
specialty pitches during the preseason sessions.
Frosh Baseball. BACK ROW: M. Block, G. Krause, M. Weisshaar, S. Cope, E. Wolf, P. Liebowitz, D.
Diamond, L. Rudd, R. Mtillot, R. Schick. FOURTH ROW: A. Katz, D. Hart, D. Miller, J. Willroth, D.
Seigel,
R. Sieber, S. Jacobson, S. Nathan. THIRD ROW: Mr. C. Carter (Coach), B. Hayman, L. Weinstein,
B.
Engel, R. Mueller, H. Welstein, R. Kimball, S. Trubakoff, Mr. R. Baumgartner (Coach). SECOND
ROW:
M. Lavin, E. Lenoff, G. Garganos, J. Zamansky, W. Oppenheimer, M. Brachman, M. Rich. FRONT
ROW:
E. Cheszek, G. Goldstein, K. Zucker, S. Marcus, J. Levin, I. Robinson.
�Varsuy Tennis. BACK ROW: Mr. S. Morgan (Coach), M. Bishop, S. Williams, W. Lazar,
R. Siegel. FRONT ROW: D. Kalish, B. Lempert, K. Batko, A. Rosenfeld.
TENNIS
Steve Williams rushes to return a serve, as Mark
Bishop looks on in surprise at his teammate.
Frosh-Soph Tennis. BACK ROW: N. Roth, W. Stewart, F. Granger, F. Jacobs, R. Galen, D.
Stamm, Mr. L. Winans (Coach). SECOND ROW: V. Wells, F. Vedder, S. Connery, D. McCallum, R. Frend. FRONT ROW: D. Kritzler, R. Starkey, T. Stearns, R. Rosenberg, E. Davis.
Underclassmen will play a major role
in the 1965 edition of the Trojan tennis
team. Returning Sophomore lettermen
Barry Lempert and Freshman Mark
Bishop. will join the ranks of veterans Dick
Wolf, Steve Williams, and Ron Siegel to
form a team that will make for stiff competition in league matches.
Coach Stephen Morgan's 1964 squad
tallied a fourth place record of 4 wins and
3 losses. This year's team should be able
to surpass that record. Under the supervision of Coach Len Winans, the underclassmen also appear to be well on to their
way to a first division berth in the league.
�Varsity Golf. Mr. T. Kiviluoma, I'. Joelson, A. Gutter, M. Muzio, R. Revzen,
J.
Gale, R. Adelman.
GOLF
Finishing the 1964 season with an overall 2-7
record, the Varsity linksters have dire prospects for
many Juniors playing their first year of varsity
competition. Much of the pressure will be put on the
number one golfer on the squad, Senior Bill Douglas. Under the direction of Mr. Kiviluoma, the
varsity team is composed of ten golfers, of whom
only five may participate in dual meet competition.
Only by challenging and defeating a member of
this group may a golfer advance to the varsity
level.
Andy Gutter, Junior letterman, displays his style.
Frosh-Soph Golf. BACK ROW: Mr. W. Lueck (Coach), M. Dick, G.
Letzkus, B. Cats, M. Stein, L. Wineberg, J. Maki. FRONT ROW: D.
Vour, G. Apelian, M. Bialeck, S. Boren, M. Goldstein, A. Isenberg.
�FENCERS place 2nd tn state.
Al Wentink lunges low to score a point against Steve Winer.
Completing the third season of organized competition, the Niles East fencing
team has remained one of the most powerful squads in the state. Demonstrating their
prowess at the IHSA meet, the Trojan fencers carried home the second place trophy
with individual honors going to Chuck
Suritz as the third finest fencer in the state.
Placing behind the champion team from
Bloom, the Trojans compiled a season record of 6 wins and 2 losses. Prospects are
extremely high for next year, since the
only graduating fencer is Suritz. Coach
Keen hopes to bring home the championship next year.
Fencing. BACK ROW: A. Wentink, P. Trobe, Mr. R. Keen (Coach), J. Howard, H. Harris. FRONT ROW:
S. Berman, S. Winer. D. Lowensteiner, S. Cherners, F. Huss, S. Marcus.
�N -Club. BACK ROW: B. Schoeller, G. Ravelette, S. Williams, E. Lichtenstein, H. Romanek, R. Worthington,
B. Nigut, G. Jarol, G. Solberg, J. Spitzer, C. Rudnick, R. Bills. THIRD ROW: D. Cohen, W. Douglas, R.
Koch, A. Wentink, P. Lanners, R. Pontecore, N. Baskin, J. Bonow, A. Sutto n, D. Nielsen, S. Widman, M.
Chalfie, J. Harrington, P. Gustafson. SECOND ROW: J. Arkin, R. Schabilion, H. Fine, J. Davis, G. Gunderson, D. Kornelly, S. Weiss, D. Siegel, S. Pata, Mr. C. Traficano (Sponsor). FRONT ROW: B. Slotten, B.
Lempert, R. Wolf, S. Gold, J. Cech, M. Kaplan, I. Upin.
N-CLUB loses to teacher s,
50-30.
The N-Club was extremely successful during the
1964-65 school term under its new sponsor, Mr.
Carl Traficano. The initial goal of the N-Club is
to promote better relations between faculty and the
athletes and between the other students. Membership is open to any East athletics who have earned
a major letter in any sport and to team managers
who have been awarded a manager's letter. This
lettermen's club helps to promote school spirit by
sponsoring an N-Club vs. facu lty game in the
spring. This year, as in every year since East
has become a four-year school, the faculty won,
50-39 margin. An addition to the normal program
this year was a contest between two squads of junior lettermen. Members of this organization also
serve as ushers at various school assemblies and
athletic events.
Donning girls' costumes, N-Club members amuse the crowd at the
N-Club vs. faculty basketball game in the spring.
�a-I
,..
.....
(
Officers Alexis Zabore (Sec. ), Linda Rapheal (V. Pres.), Cynthia Guerrero (Pres.),
and Kathy Guerrero (Treas.) devote much of their lime and effort to making
Girls' Athletic Association very successful and fun-filled.
G.A.A. is an organization that offers
girls an opportunity to develop their skills
and become more physically fit outside
of gym class. It demonstrates the members' qualities of leadership, determination,
coordination, and good sportsmanship.
The girls can participate in any sport they
choose, including baseball, volley ball, golf,
bowling, tennis, and gymnastics.
One of the main activities of G.A.A. this
year was a "Play-Day" to familiarize the
incoming freshmen with the G.P.E. department. They also sponsored an all-school
paper drive in order to raise enough money
to send several of their outstanding members to a summer camp.
Two other phases of G.A.A. are Orchesis,
the modern d ance club, and Ripplettes, the
swim club. Orchesis members demonstrated
their skill and grace on stage in their show,
while Ripplettes exhibited their talent in their
water show, "Best Foot Forward."
The climax of the year for G.A.A. members is the Awards Assemblyinspringwhere
they are rewarded for their accumulation of
points and hours of fun-filled sport. H ere
the new officers are installed, and the new
members are initiated. Throughout their
membership in G.A.A., All the girls strive
for that lucky moment when a senior who
plans to continue her physical education
in college is awarded a $400 scholarship.
Planning the various G.A.A. activities are Board members, BACK ROW: L. Kiviluoma,
L. Rapheal, A. Zabore, C. Guerrero, K. Guerrero, D. Lewis. FRONT ROW: J. Statland,
J. Jacobs, K. Weinberg, A. Fechter.
84
�G.A.A. encourages sportsmanship
and develops skills.
With shoulders and heads held high are Junior Gym Leaders, BACK ROW: G.
Solberg, N. Wilhelmson, K. Jones, L. Rockowitz, D. Tannenbaum, L. Nelson.
FOURTH ROW: R. Bauer, S. Schatzman, S. Swartwout, L. Stein. THIRD ROW:
V.. Neumann, C. Spiegel, S. May, B. Marcus. SECOND ROW: K. Guerrero,
H. Dragon. FRONT ROW: L. Witcher.
Members of the Girls' Gymnastic Team are, BACK ROW: Rita
Bauer, Collett Watts, Leslie Riggs, Sharon Kabiller, FtorenceJoachin, Sue Goldberg. FRONT ROW: Kathy Guerrero, Debbie Neuberg, Karen Weinberg, Cynthia Guerrero.
�Rippl ettes put their "Best Foot Forwa rd."
Continuous practice improves the back stroke techniques of Anita
Vega, Ann Harmening, and Ellen Bush.
Rita Bauer and Hdene Zimmerman skillfully perform their water
ballet routine in preparation for the show.
Rlpplettes memLers await their tum to execute a dive.
86
�Orchesis steps into
the swing of things.
Alexis Zabore demonstrates a position of modern dance.
llned up and ready for practice are Orchesls members.
87
�Varsi ty Cheer leade rs prom ote schoo l spirit.
Leading the school in spirited yells are Varsity Cheerleaders, Llnda Witcher, Kathy Caplttlnl, Janice Kamps(co-captain), Ann Harmening
(co-captain), Kathy Jones, Peggy Roberts, Llnda Nelson, Sandy Olson, Donna Spagot (alternate), Sue Mermelsteln(alternate).
Varsity Cheerleaders and their little "mascot' sit atop their winning float
during the Homecoming Parade.
88
"V-I-C-T-0-R-Y" yell Nilehi's Cheerleaders as they lead the shouts for a touchdown or basket. Even in cold weather or
rain, they are loyal to their team and always present at athletic events, giving their
.support and cheering their team on to victory.
Every spring, just before tryouts, the
cheerleaders conduct a clinic for aspiring
cheerleaders. At tryouts they an: required
to do three types of jumps, a stunt, a group
cheer, and an individual cheer. They are
chosen on the basis of their pep, coordination, spirit, and skill. They practice three
days a week after school under the supervision of Mrs. Gordon. the cheerleading
sponsor.
Whether Niles is winning or losing, our
devoted cheerleaders are always smiling,
enthusiastic, and promoting school spirit
at all the games and assemblies.
�Full of pep and enthusiasm are Sophomore Cheerleaders, BACK ROW: Ca rolyn Dowlin, Eileen Corman, Teryl Schmitzer.
FRONT ROW: Sandy Siegel, Joan Miller, Sandy Silverstone, Betty Romanek.
Frosh-Soph
Cheerleaders
-
-~
Sophomore Cheerleaders are proud of their team as another
touchdown ls scored and they pull seven points ahead.
Striving for perfection are Freshmen Cheerleaders, BACK
ROW: Cindy Billlan, Judy Schoeller, Katy Harmening.
FRONT ROW: Llnda Mohle, Gail Henlch.
89
�High school life would certainly be
uneventful without the people
who compose it.
Going to school with hundreds ofothers
gives the student the practical experience
oflearning to live
with all types ofpeople.
The Future is a maze of new,
exciting, and different people;
students can step toward a brighter Future
because oftheir many exp.eriences
with the people oftheir high school
90
�PEOPLE
91
�One of the first special events of the year is
the Twilight Pep Rally on the night before
Homecoming weekend.
CLASS 0 F '68 steps into high school life.
student. For the first time, the Class of '68 meets
such terms as honors courses, Non-Western
Civilizations, and Freshman Cabinet. All too
familiar, also, are elevator passes and options
for a heated locker. Soon, however, the Freshmen outgrow their newness a nd become fullfledged members of the high school by participating in every way in Homecoming, student
government, athletics, publication, and dramatic
activities.
Freshmen find that high school is very different from the limited scope of the grade school.
On the first day, they meet a labyrinth of halls,
a roster of regulations, and a multitude of new
faces .
Although hazing is no longer practiced, the
"Frosh" still have a number of things to go
through before entering school. Summer testing and an Orientation program help make the
first long day of school less difficult for the new
Terry Abbott
Gary Abrams
Eric Adams
Rebeca Alleguez
Rochelle Apple
Louis Argus
Marsha Auerbach
Leslie Bain
92.
Hillary Balas
Llllian Barchet
Tobey Baren
Paul Bartlett
Arnold Beck
Albert Becker
Bruce Bendel
Michelle· Bender
Diane Berent
Jo Anna Berick
Arnold Berk
Debbie Rerkson
Renita Bernat
Jeffrey Bieber
Cynthia Bielinski
Cynthia Billlan
Mark Bishop
Jackie Blanchard
Barbar a Blaz
Marty Block
Charles Bloom
Suzy Bobrov
Marlene Bohm
Robin Bornstein
"
'
Carolyn Anderson
Linda Anderson
Michael Anderson
George Apelian
Thomas Bottum
Mark Brachman
Marcia Brainin
Steve Braver
�Bruce Breger
Harold Brody
Susan Broton
U1u rence Broun
Bruce Brown
Bill Bruch
George Buchler
i\like Buckman
Gay Burdccn
:\lichael Burgeman
Trude Burns
Betty Bush
Bena Buzil
Gloria Calkins
Charlotte Campana
Barbara Carasso
Tom Carneal
Richard Cassato
Steve Chemers
Astrida Cherniavskyj
Edward Cheszek
Jeff Chovanec
Nancy Christensen
Nancy Christerson
Daniel Clark
Bill Clearfield
Donald Cleven
;\ladine Cogan
Robert Cohen
Sheri Coleman
Robert Cooper
i\1ichael Coorlas
Stanley Cope
Leslye Crodgen
Allen Cypin
Wayne Daren
Earle Davis
Joel Davis
Terrie Dampers
David Diamond
Donna Donile
Charles Dribin
Nancy Dunn
Stuart Dvoret
Axel Dylka
Helen Dziabacinski
Roger Eck
Roberta Edelman
Sue Edelman
Ricky Ekstrom
Edythe Elfman
Marc Ellen by
Robert Engel
Gail Estrin
David Ezra
Ellen Fabian
Vicky Fantus
Sherry Fein
Janice Feldman
Andrea Ferri
Roy Filinson
Barbara Fillipp
Shelly Fine
Marsha Fink
Stephen Fisher
Esther Fishman
Cary Fleischer
Bonnie Frank
Susan Friedman
Jack Fryschman
Harriet Fulkowski
Bonnie Gagerman
Ellaine Callis
Bill Gardiner
Lawrence Gardner
George Gargano
Robert Cats
BillGee
Alan Gerstein
Trudy Gewelke
Sandra Gilbert
Jeff Giles
Sharon Gilman
KimGitlis
Janet Glader
Barbara Glazer
Scott Glickson
Susan Goers
Debbie Gold
Cari Goldfarb
Alan Goldman
Phyllis Goldman
Andrea Goldstein
Gary Goldstein
Martha Goldstein
Mike Goldstein
Rosalee Goldstein
Trudy Goldstein
Nancy Golemis
Arthur Goodfriend
Marsha Gordon
Ronald Gould
Anthony Grandinetti
Ellen Greenberg
Merle Green berg
Art Gross
James Gross
Roy Grossman
Deborah Gurwitz
Jim Gustafson
Lynn Gustafson
Dave Hagio
93
�Larry Halperin
Ron Harling
Kathryn Harmening
Thomas Harrington
Gary Harris
Richard Harris
Douglas Hart
Bruce Hayman
Andrea Heim
Esther Heimlich
Maureen Heinz
Peter Helmers
Gail Henich
Maryjane Herter
Donald Hibner
John Hibner
Laurel Hoffer
Lau ren Hoffer
Gary Holler
Phyllis Hollinan
Albert Hofstetter
Carol Horvitz
Shelley Horwitz
Sandra Howington
George Hurmuz
Natalie !glitz
Debbie Irwin
Sue Isaacs
John Italia
Howard Jacobs
Jerald Jacobs
Steven Jacobson
Marge Janisch
David Jensen
Gary Jerger
Carol Johnson
Gale Johnson
George Joslyn
Gayle Kanlan
Andrea Kaplan
Bonnie Kaplan
Donna Kaplan
Sharon Kaplan
Nora Kariolich
Caryn Karmazin
Donna Kasch
Kenneth Kass
Alan Katz
Steve Katz
Susan Katz
Jim Kaufman
Lawrence Kaufman
Susan Kanfman
Michael Kaye
Susan Kempton
John Kern
Jeffrey Kessler
Christel Kim
Roger Kimball
John King
Norine Kirshner
Richard Kirshner
Patricia Kiss
Steven Kite
Kimberly Klapman
Eileen Klehr
Helaine Kleiman
Valerie Klein
Donna Kleinschmidt
Donna Klinke
Diane Kneip
Ariane Koch
Patricia Koch
Barbara Koestner
Dianna Kolb
George Koppelmeier
Linda Korn
David Kosh
Stewart Kosoy
Ronald Koval
Sheri Kovin
Shelley Kramer
Brian Krasner
Glenn Krause
Alan Krawetz
Krockey
Barbara Kruglik
Glenn Kruse
1 Alan
Judith Kuester
Ellene Kuner
Wendy Lake
Joy Lange
Phil Leibowitz
Elliott Lenoff
Jane Lerner
Jerry Letzkus
Ira Levenshon
David Levin
Jeff Levin
Deneen Levy
Rhea Lichtenstein
Lynne Lieberman
Terry Lindenberg
Jeff Lisnek
94
Bill Lanners
Jill Lasin
Mike Lavin
Donna LeComte
Claire Loda!
Richard Loochtan
Mary Look
Robert Lubin
�Holly Lubow
Linda Ludmer
Christine Main
John Maki
George Mamlok
Arthur Manassa
Hector Mandel
Linda Mandell
Elissa Mankoff
Lynne Manpearl
Steven Marcus
Louise Marcy
Judy Marks
Elaine Marmel
Robert Matusik
Larry Mayer
8~.
. {:~ I
r
,,.:,, . :
( ·~·
..
.. -
,,,
·'
Jill Madintz
Don Metz
Mike Meyerhoff
Maria Michaels
Laura Migdow
Andrea Miller·
Daniel Miller
Guy Miller
Janet Miller
Jeri Miller
Randy Miller
Gary Minkus
Jill Mise
Michael Mogill
Linda Mohle
Debby Monsen
Richard Moore
Roger Moore
Victor Morris
Barry Mosoff
Rodger Mudller
Richard Mullot
Debbie Mumm
Judy Myers
Edward Myszka
Richard Nagel
Steve Natenberg
Steve Nathan
Pat Nemeroff
Bob Newlin
Joyce Nicholas
Tom Nigut
Nick Nikitow
Barry Niman
Alan Nineberg
Anthony Novak
Caryn Nudelman
Tom O'Boyle
Bill Oppenheimer
Jim O'Reilly
Shari Ornstein
John Pace
Ellen Panitch
Elvin Papier
Kenneth Paradise
Michael Pardys
Robyn Parker
Tom Paschall
Shellie Penn
Chuck Perkins
Dick Peterson
Jan Peterson
Bever!y Pinas
Sharon Pollack
Sidney Rabin
Henry Rade
Jerry Raiber
Daphne Rambis
Jeff Randall
Marla Rapoport
Audrey Ratsman
Vicki Ream
Bonnie Reisin
Paul Reisman
Popular WLS-Radio disc-jockey, Ron Riley,
came to the November Student Union with
his band, the Thunderbirds.
)¥
a
.rJ
1
\..-•
''
'I
�Freshmen find that th e ;-.Jiles East library
contains a wealth of resource material.
~·
~
Janet Salter
Jerry Sampson
Lee Sandler
Susan Sawitz
Jim Schlau
Arlene Schlesinger
Edward Schneider
Mathias Schneider
Betty Schober
Judy Schoeller
Steve Schoenwolf
John Schramm
Donald Schubert
Karen Schultz
Iris Schwartz
Ernie Schweit
Karen Seedorf
Steve Seidman
Donald Seigel
Roy Settler
..,/
Larry Hudd
Leslie Rumack
Gail Russell
Barbara Ryback
Bruce Sawrenz
Cheryl Sawtell
Trudy Schaffner
Richard Schick
IJ:
I~ fr' "'.;.
I.. . ·.-- ·
;"' .
Steve Rosen
Janis Rosenbloom
Toby Rosenzweig
Joe Rosman
Robin Sachs
Hich ard Saffro
Anna Sagliocca
Barbara Sakover
ri,:
Steve Rifkin
George Rissman
Ira Robinson
Curt Rodin
Debbie Hoth
Robert Hoth
Sue Roth
Arnold Rotkin
",I/:~
Debbie Ricci
Davida Ri ce
.\like Rich
Lynn Richardson
Arlene Rosen
Eileen Rosen
Joann Rosen
Lyn n Rosen
.
Joan Sgaller
Shelly Shaevitz
Alan Shapiro
Mark Shavitz
Rona ld Sheadc
Alan Sherer
Barb Shonkwiler
Mark Shutan
Ralph Sieber
David Silverman
Francyne Simon
J effrey Simon
ll
'~
>-1
'
96
Jr~
"
If,
�Nancy Singer
Floyd Smith
Theresa Smith
Toby Smith
Linda Waxberg
Susan Waxstein
Susan Waysdorf
Larry Weinstein
Gary Welchko
Victor Wells
Harvey Welstein
Michele Williams
Joel Willroth
Lindsay Wineberg
Helen Wirschem
William Wise
Linda Witt
Luann Witt
David Wolf
Earl Wolf
Marc Wolf
Steven Wolfinsohn
Kenneth Wolin
Kathryn Wolters
Frank Woolman
Steven Yonover
Glenn Yoshimura
Carol Zack
Jeffrey Zamansky
Shelley Zamm
Michael Zissman
Hal Zivin
I~
Marsha Velen
Stephen Vetzner
Renee Vlad
James Wakefield
Lynn Weinstein
Richard Weinstein
Merle Weiss
Mark Weisshaar
·II·
Linda Toppson
Scott Trubakoff
Pauline Tselekis
Joseph Tu zinski
Nancy Walker
Sam Warshawer
Steven Wasserman
Cynthia Watson
'V
Minnie Szuchmacher
Yvonne Tanneberg
Michael Tanner
Philip Tanzar
Kathy Ulrich
Andrea Upin
Linda Van Cleave
Fred Vedder
.\Q
·ij
Bonnie Spiegel
Nathan Stahlke
Sam Stahl
Michael Stein
Theodore Tasky
Renee Tefka
i\lichael Thiry
Roger Toelke
j ,
Gail Solomon
Jeffrey Solomon
Jack Solway
Jeff Sonheim
Robert Stiegel
Sheryl Stone
Dianna Strasser
flernice Sudak
-~
\. \
Walter Smulson
Lynda Snider
Marion Snider
Lorri Snyder
Ken Zucker
NOT PICTURED
Diane Benno
Marc Bialeck
John Eggert
Michael Essig
Valree Hoffman
Deborah Leibovitz
Michael Leibovitz
Bonita Levin
Albert Nelson
David Phillips
Paula Rosenberg
K larice Schutz
Patricia Spiegel
William Vonholdt
97
�CLASS OF '67 assume s added respons ibilities .
Leaders a nd followers, upper classmen and
lower classmen, these a re the contradictory words
tha t describe the status of the Sophomore class
in school life. They are following the example
of their upper classmen friends, but are leading
th e Freshmen by setting examples. They are no
longer ·the frightened and bewildered Freshmen,
but the lack the experience of the Juniors.
The special duties of the Sophomore class
include the organization of the ordering and
selling of class rings. They a lso begin the year
of school activities by decorating floa ts and
adding their spirit to the Homecoming festivities.
In addition, they ran a booth at the school
carnival a nd collected class dues, both to add
to the treasury that will play a big part in their
J uni.or year.
The Sophomores can look back at their Freshman year with relief, and look forward to their
future years with anticipation. The Sophomore
class has done a wonderful job in moving one
more step up the high school ladder. They can
look forward to a successful Junior year and a
climactic Senior year.
Cindy Abrams
Larry Acker
Marcia Ackerman
Ro bert Adelman
John Alexander
Chris Anderson
Ellen Aprill
Steve Armstrong
Sandra Arnstein
i\larty Aronson
Robert Aronson
Mike Averbach
Seymour Bachman
Clara Baldassano
Linda Barkoo
Kenneth Batko
Dianne Batzkall
Walter Bauer
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Robert Bell
Donald Benedict
Richard Berg
Diane Bergeron
Nancy Berk
Eric Berland
Sheld on Berman
James Berns
Lar ry Berss
Madelyne Bieber
Gary Bills
Reva Bilton
Phil Bishaf
Paula Blonstcin
Craig Bloom
Penny Bloom
Ronald Bondy
Steve Boren
Bill Boukas
Barbara Brahos
Jay Brandenburg
i\1 ike B raus
Sally Brocato
Terry Brodsky
Irwin Brody
Jeff Bronn
Richard Bronstein
Michael Brook
Llnda Brown
Phil B rushaber
Anita Calkins
Larry Carlin
Celia Carvalho
Isabel Carvalho
Al Cassman
Pat Catellier
98
Ron Adelman
Na ncy Ahonen
Robert Airdo
J ohn Akred
Jane Cech
Tim Cech
Bill Christensen
Les Cohen
�Sophomores Christie Anderson, Jim Hein·
simer, and Joyce Kirchler study Shakespeare
in preparation for reading ju/(us Caesar.
Rochelle Cohen
Thomas Conrad
Ronna Cook
Donna Cooper
Ilene Corman
Lee Covitt
Carolyn Cox
Barbara Crain
Eileen Cusic
Jack Cypkin
Jayne Cyrog
Ellen Daily
David Daniels
Terry Dash
Byron Daugherty
Richard Davies
Dolores Davis
Steven Decicco
Diane Deldotto
Barbara Deutsch
Karen Dorfman
Carolyn Dowlin
Flora Dragon
Barbara Dubrow
Catherine Duffin
Joel Duhl
Judy Dunlap
Lila Egerter
Wendy Eimstad
Adrienne Eisen berg
Hillard Eisenberg
Barbara Ekman
Joyce Ellis
Martin Engel
Gloria Engerman
Stephen Epstein
Merwin Estes
Beryl Feigen
Ed Feld
Joel Feldman
Mark Feldman
Stuart Feldman
Don Ferris
Robert Ficks
Ira Fingerman
Howard Forkash
Don Foss
John Foster
Karen Fox
Rhonda Fradkin
Arthur Freedman
Harley Freedman
Sheldon Freisinger
Frank Fried
Terri Friedlander
Redina Friedman
Marilyn Futterman
Richard Galen
Trudi Calnick
Ellyn Galowich
Marilyn Gans
Susan Gats
Janet Genz .
Richard Gerber
99
�Bruce Gershenzon
J ana Gilmore
Marilyn Ginger
Diana Glass
Sue Ellen Goldberg
Llnda Goldstein
Robert Goldstein
Bob Goodman
Frances Goodstein
Susan Gordon
Michael Graham
Don Grayless
Thomas Grecu
Mark Greenberg
Allen Greenfield
Anne Griffin
Sandra Groat
Pamela Halperin
Theodore Harling
J erry Harris
Nan Harris
Cherie Hawkins
Jim Heinsimer
Anne Helmers
Pam Henkel
Chuck Hessell
Larry Hirsch
Sharon Hoglund
Llnda Holzma n
J a nis Horne
Joe Howard
Barry Isaacson
Alan Isenberg
Fred Jacobs
Gary Jacobs
Lesley Jacobs
Iris Jacobson
Georgia Ja nda
Joseph J ezowski
F1orence Joachim
Paul Joelson
Keith Johan son
Ro bert J ohnson
Judy Jones
Alan Joseph
Miriam Joseph
Sharon Kabiller
Ricki Kagan
Eve Kahn
Vivian Kahn
Mark Kaiz
David Kalin
David Kalish
Pamela Kaluzna
Margie Kami n
Neal Kamin
Errol Kaplan
Maxine Karras
Mark Kassof
Lucia Ka vanaug~
Janis Kellman
David Kennedy
Richard King
Joyce Kirchler
Myrna Kirshenbaum
Barry Kite
Steve Kite
Ralph Klein
Mary Klingbeil
Karen Klinke
Lewis Klinn
Gail Klomann
Esther Klo tt
Iris Kogan
David Kohn
Susan Koslan
Ann Kraatz
Martha Kraatz
Ken Krahulec
Ala n Kraus
Sylvia K rauze
Dennis Kreft
Suzanne Kreger
David Kritzler
Elliott Kroger
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Dorothy Lahna
Ruth Lampert
Leslee Langhaus
Llnda Lascoe
Jeff Lash
Micky Laveau
Llnda Ledgerwood
Richard Lefevre
Barry Lempert
Gary Leven
Jeff Levens
Joel Levin
Robert Levin
Elliot Lewis
Ben Liberman
Jeff Llpma r1
Danny Loewensteiner
100
Marla Glazer
Henry Goers
Barbara Golbin
Barbara Goldberg
Jack Loewy
Harvey Look
Linda Lorence
Freddie Lovitz
�Stuart Lubin
Rachel Lunsik
Bradley Lutz
Lynne Mack
Jackie Marks
Patricia Marras
Nancy Marx
Ava Mathews
Nancye Morgan
Patricia Morrow
Bernadette Moses
Leslie Moskivich
Mark Muzio
Lynn Nachman
Les Nagai
Bob Nelson
James Ness
Maurice Netter
Debbie Neu berg
Sandi Neukirch
Barry Newman
Ann Nilsson
Linda N ix
Robert Norstrom
Ellen Novick
Patrick O'Boyle
Llnda Oeschler
Howard Olitsky
Kathy O'Neill
Michael Orloff
Steve Ornstein
Robert Ortmann
Llnda Pace
John Pahigianis
Nick Paugoulatos
Shari Pauly
Barton Pearl
J aquclinc Perlin
Ricky Petrone
Lloyd Peurye
Art Phillips
Linn Phillips
Chuck Pietkowski
Clarissa Plotke
Steven Plotkin
Michael Portman
Jerry Potnick
Jim Potter
I
Judith Miller
Richard Miller
Susan Miller
Shellie Milner
Irwin Mishoulam
Victor M ittclberg
Mitchell Mizock
Donna Mizruchy
(.
Steve Matlin
Michael Mayron
Jack Medor
Cindy Melas
Jill Meltzer
Jill Mendelsohn
Susan Mcvorah
Joan Miller
r~
Charles Mages
Mike Malick
Marc Marcus
Karen Margolis
Dale Powers
Jeffrey Press
Eve Price
Lee Prince
.
-·<
::
-. -,
/.',
'
~
.
~
,\
<.,
~
,,
--..:
Riding this float to welcome our foreign exchange student, Noriko Inoue, are Sophomores Sue Mevora h, Sandi Arnstein, Barbara Rothenberg, and Junior Tobey Benas.
.... ,,.
j
,.
�--
These are the Sophomore cheerleaders who
won second place in Class "C" float competition with this decorated car.
r;,.
Laura Ressman
Bob Richards
Bill Rissmann
Ellen Robins
Thomas Robins
Sal Rogina
Betty Romanek
Gina Rose
'/
Linda Rafferty
Raven Rand
Gregory Randall
Mark Randall
Thomas Raube
Betty Reich
Linda Reimer
Glenn Reiner
\ "" \
Carol Propp
Danae Prousis
Mirtha Quintanales
Linda Rabin
Ted Rosen
Steve Rosenbaum
Alan Rosenfeld
Eugene Rotberg
Richard Rothenberg
Diane Roth
Kerry Rothman
Eileen Roth
Arlene Rotkin
Norman Hoth
Barbara Rothenberg Linda Ruben
Rebecca Ruben
Barbara Rubin
Judy Rubin
Michael Rubin
Brad Salter
Al Samborski
Stewart Samelson
Mary Ellen Sanchez
Eric Sands
Bob·schabilion
Linda Schack
Len Schaeffer
Kathy Schlauch
Mark Schmidt
Teryl Schmitzer
Helane Schneider
Ronald Schuhrke
Hoss Schultz
William Schultz
Eileen Schwartz
Barbara Scott
Gail Seeskin
Charlotte Segal
Brad Seidenberg
Joe Serra
Daryl Settler
Scott Shafer
Carol Shallcross
Gail Shandler
Philip Shane
Joel Shapiro
Gary Shiffman
102
Sherwin Rudman
Joel Rushakoff
Molly Ryan
Vicki Safier
Michele Shuster
Judy Siegel
Mike Siegel
Sandy Siegel
�Frances Silver
Jay Silverman
Steve Silverman
Sandi Silverstone
Denise Simon
Robert Simon
Marlene Singer
Sheila Singer
Judi Siskin
Gary Skaletsky
Barry Slotten
Dave Sneider
Jill Sola
Mark Solock
William Spear
Chris Spores
Dean Stamm
Joyce Statland
Craig Steadman
Tom Stearns
Susan Stegmeyer
Betty Stein
Cheryl Stein
Terry Steinery
Karen Stender
Diane Sternfeld
Kip Steveley
Martha Stevens
Bill Stewart
Jon Stiller
Richard Stocker
Bob Stoller
Bonnie Stolman
Kenneth Stone
Barbara Strom
Sue Summer
Margaret Sykora
Steve Sylvan
Susan Tarantur
Mary Tiffin
Karen Ullberg
Mike Valente
Fern Valfer
JeffV avrik
Bill Vinikour
Lynda Von Oppen
Sylvia Wankovsky
Robert Warnke
Barb Wartell
Rand ye Wasserman
Helen Waxman
Laura Webb
Maureen Wein
Karen Weinberg
Barbara Weiner
Sue Weinstein
Alan Weisberg
Paul Weiskopf
Sheila Weisman
Judy Weiss
Roger Werfelmann
Janet Werner
James White
Fred Wickman
Gene Widrevitz
Steven Winer
David Wolowitz
Lynda Yost
Linda Zabore
Hank Zemel
Helen Zimmerman
NOT PICTURED
Janice Barbera
Paul Campana
William Carey
Linda Carlson
William Fischer
Jack Fried
Jerry Ga ynes
Alan Joseph
Jeffrey Kaplan
Martin Koppel
Iris Meltz.er
Karen Muskatt
Michael Pearlman
Jeffrey Rose
Michael Rosenberg
Jeffrey Schwartz
Phillip Sharrock
Marvin Simon
Sharon Toelke
Thomas Weichmann
Renee Weisberger
Paula Wolk
103
�Junior year is a busy year. With fall comes
Homecoming weekend--with floats, the parade, the
games, and the dance. For the first time, many
Class of '66 athletes can be found on varsity teams.
Alonp; with all the fun comes autumn pre-college
tests such as the PSA T.
Winter sees the Junior Cabinet providing currently
popular entertainment for the whole school, to help
provide funds for the Prom. Junior Cabinet had a
booth at Pa nic '65, which a long with class dues
provided the necessary money for Prom decorations
and entertainment.
With spring comes the Prom, the total responsibility of the Juniors, who are now allowed to attend
with their dates. After final exams in June, these
eager Juniors begin to prepare for and anticipate
the most important part of their high school life,
their Senior year.
Jtmior Nancy Wilhelm son perfects her homemaking skills during Home Arts class.
CLASS OF
'66
enjoys opportunities of upperclassmen.
Barbara Abrams
Wayne Abramson
Geri Ahonen
Dave Ahrendt
Gregory Arenson
Joseph Arkin
Roger Baer
Sue Baigelman
Dennis Bailen
Gary Baim
Penny Barach
Barbara Baren
I loward llarnett
Avery Baron
Bob Barys
Neil Baskin
Dennis Bass
Rita Bauer
Ellen Beaver
Allen Becker
Stan Bedows
James Belcher
Tobey Benas
Marlene Bennett
Gerry Berger
David Bergeron
Rhona Berkowitz
Leslee Berliant
Ellen Bernat
Al Bernstein
Randy Bills
Rivian Bilton
Donna Blacker
Susan Blaine
Robert Blitstein
Joel Block
Phil Block
Richard Block
Don Bloom
Allan Bobren
104
Joe Airdo
Steve Alleman
Mike Alpern
Bob Arcus
Jeff Bonner
Terri Boyer
Al Brachma n
Kathleen Brady
�Carl Braktnan
Esther Brenner
Howard Bresnik
Gayle Bridge
Benita Brod
Donna Brown
Gary Brown
Linda Brown
Sharon Brzn y
Henry Buch
Ira Buch
Glenn Buehlman
Diane Burdeen
Toby Burstein
Don Bushnell
Gary Buzil
Rosemarie Cairo
Marcia Calkins
Kathleen Capettini
Daniel Carabine
Mary Carroll
Alan Casbarian
Arden Century
Edward Chalfie
Barb Chemers
James Cheney
Joan Chojnowski
John Clark
John Clausor.
Bruce Clay
Dan Clouser
Ronald Coconate
Allen Cohn
Dennis Comin
Loren Comitor
Bambi Cooper
Gavin <la Rosa
Roger Davidson
Mark Davis
Debby Day
Jim Degraffenreid
Tom Diamond
Susan Dine
Mike Dissen
Angela Doering
Helyn Doner
Roz Dorf
Bill Donglas
Helen Dragon
Helen Duffin
Vicki Dunn
Chris Dziabacinski
Ruth Edelman
Gerri Ehrenberg
Donna Eisenberg
Susan Ekstrom
Roy Elkes
Sharyn Elvey
Robert Erdell
Anita Fechter
Joel Feldman
Michael Feldman
Jeff Feltman
Barb Ferguson
Patricia Ferri
Ronald Ferris
Mary Fian
Howard Fine
Donald Fink
Mark Fisch
Vicki Fisher
Barbara Frank
Jo Ann Frank
Jackie Frazin
Moureen Fuenfer
!)awn Gaffen
Sheldon Gaffen
Iris Gagerman
Jeffrey Gale
James Gallai
Darlene Ganas
Tony Gapastio ne
Marty Garb
Cary Gelfond
Stacie Geller
Sheryl Ceman
Jeff Gendelman
Joyce Gerarge
Mike Gerber
Mike Gershberg
Rich Gershenzon
Vicki Gillio
Steve Gilman
Steve Gilman
Ian Gilson
Sheryl Ginsberg
Cari Glenn
Eileen Glutzer
Fran Goldberg
Rozlyn Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Barbara Goldstein
Don Goldstein
Sharon Goodman
Carol Gordon
Joel Gordon
J oscph Gordon
Tom Gordon
Douglas Gough
Joyce Grafman
Mary Graifman
Sharon Green
105
�Charles Greenberg
Sheryl Greenberg
Alan Greene
Patrick Griffin
Bill Grist
Marshall Grossman
Kathleen Guerrero
James Gumbiner
Paul Gustafson
Andrew Gutter
Paula Hamilton
Susan Harastany
Harvey Harris
Jean Harris
Julie Harris
Elliott Hartstein
Inger Haualand
Paulette Heche
Allen Henich
Judi Henkin
David Herman
Nancy Herskovitz
Tammy Hill
Sandra Hirsch
Terry! Hirsch
Llnda Hite
Marcia Hock
Melvin Hoffman
Donna Hofstetter
Anita Holmes
Steve Horwitz
James Howard
Daniel Hrab
Fred Huss
Paul Ingersoll
James Jacobs
Marcia J aco'bson
DavidJaet
Stuart Jenkins
Diana Johnson
Greg Johnson
Janet Johnson
Karen Johnson
Claude Jones
Kathy Jones
Karen Kabot
Steve Kadish
Donette Kadow
Jacqueline Kalins
Karen Kammier
Mike Kane
Bonnie Kaplan
Marc Kaplan
Richard Kaplan
Marlene Kascle
Karen Kass
Jeffrey Katz
Susie Katz
Ruth Haufman
Marsha Kearney
Myra Kellman
Mike Kelly
Ronald Kesselman
Dawn King
...
..
~ J -:"":~
....... . • < ., ..,.'\
~
,
• <
.
.
Between football games, teachers and students scurry over to the refreshment stand.
106
�David Kite
Michael Kleiman
Alan Klein
Larry Klein
Ronald Koch
Marcia Koff
Martin Kogan
Mike Kotlisky
Rose Kovarsky
Patricia Kovas
Joel Kreger
Allen Kutchins
Shari Lachman
Ronald Lake
Peter Lanners
Steve Larsen
Tom Lassin
Carl Lawrenz
Mark Lazar
Wally Lazar
Louis Lazare
John LeComte
Larry Ledgerwood
William Lemonds
Franz Lenhardt
Norman Leopold
Kenn Lesick
Norm Levin
Judy Levine
Marcia Levitan
Ann Levy
Donna Lewis
Jeff Lewis
Richard Liebman
Gary Lindley
Alan Ludmer
Frances McWilliams
Lee Macaluso
William Machacek
Barbara Maday
Dennis Maki
Harlan Malfar
Roger Malitz
Ross Manna
Sue Mannheimer
Judi March
Barbara Marcus
Rich ard Marshall
Tom Martish
Sue Marx
Susan May
Norman Medoff
Karl Meer stein
Sue Mehlman
Harvey Melamed
Bruce Meyer
Susan Mermelstein
Roberta Meyers
Jim Miller
Sherry Miller
Larry Miner
Michael Mirsky
Rita Mishkin
Donald Mizock
Ronald Mosoff
Susan Murphy
Elaine Nachman
John Nastos
Kay Nastos
Fred Nelson
Ken Nelson
Linda Nelson
Bob Neu man
Vera Neumann
Dan N ielsen
Marie Niess
Linda Nilsson
Rick Nitti
Karen Nixon
Lee N udelman
Barry Offenbach
Robert O'Roark
Harold Paschall
Steve Pate
Iris Paul
Bill Pauss
Karen Perelgut
Toni Pestine
Roger Peterson
Kenny Pierini
Anna Pietkowski
Zachary Pinas
Bonnie Pogodin
Lisa Polakoff
Steve Po len
Ron Pontecore
Victor Ponto
Renee Porter
Saul Preker
Bruce Rabin
Gregory Rabin
Ilarvey Rabin
Rona ld Ra bin
Steve Rafferty
Stephanie Randall
Jim Rathmann
Linda Ratsman
Lori Redlin
Danny Reinwald
Grant Resterhouse
Ruth Revzen
Renee Reynolds
.
./
107
�Junior Dennis Bailen guards the remains of
the 'Trojans' Giant-Sized Victory."
Steven Ricci
Lynne Rockowitz
Bill Ronan
Elyse Rosenberg
Ricky Bo~1
Sally Rottner
Michae~ Rovell
Cliff Rudnick
Dennis Ryan
Linda Ryback
George Rygielski
Robert Saey
Michael Sawitz
Jeffrey Schacht
Martin Scharaga
Susan Schatzman
Melvin Schechtman
Janis Schectman
Chuck Scher
Lee Schlesinger
Hobert Schmidt
Suzanne Schneider
Walter Schneider
Myra Schneiderman
Pat Schoepko
Majorie Schrier
Kenneth Schubert
Sue Schultz
Wendy Schuman
Carol Schwander
Charles Schwartz
Sherry Schweet
J oel Segal
\V arren Seigel
Al Scruya
Michael Shaevitz
Caroline Shaffer
Gayle Shain
Richard Shallcross
Ellen Shapera
Marlene Shapiro
Bill Shea
Michael Sher
Vivian Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Robert Shuman
Howard Siegel
Scott Siegel
Lili Silberstein
Jill Simon
Vickie Siwek
Linda Skolnik
Jeffrey Smith
Sue Ellen Smith
Adele Snedeker
Gail Solberg
Cheri Solomon
Anice Sonheim
Llnda Sonkin
Tom Sorg
Greg Spain
Carol Spiegel
J elf Spitzer
Herb Spohr
Jean Stadelmann
Lynn Stein
Renee Stein
Sharon Stein
Sharyn Steinberg
Robert Steinhardt
Paul Stender
Bill Stephens
108
Toby Rosenberg
Harriet Rosenbloom
Shelli Rosenthal
Mike Rosenwald
Paula Stern
Debby Stevens
Llnda Stevens
Jim Struck
�Kay Strull
Edward Sucherman
Alan Sutton
Susan Swartwout
Jerry Sweet
Marcia Swider
Larry Tannebaum
Michele Tannen
Deidre Tannenbaum Allen Titlebaum
Wendy Teichman
Gage Todd
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomlinson
John Tiffin
Dorothy Tompa
Nancy Tonelli
Joel Trauger
Jim Tripp
Peter Trobe
Fotenie Tselekis
Ira Upin
David Urman
Ed Uzemack
Steven Van
Ken Van Ommering
James Varallo
Catherine W anaski
Darina Ward
Kathy Ware
Linda Warren
Collett Watts
Karen Waysdorf
John Weber
John Weichmann
Alan Weiner
Barbara Weiner
Allen Weissman
Fred Weissman
Arlene Weisz
Craig Weitzmon
Allan Wentink
Don Wichert
Stuart Widman
Robert Wild
Nancy Wilhelmson
Mark Williams
Bill Wiser
Linda Witcher
Mike Witkov
Denise Witt
Anita Wolff
Barry Wolpoff
Kenneth Wood
Ron Worthington
Ros Yagoda
Bonnie Yelner
Lonne Young
Merle Young
Steve Ziegler
Fern Zucker
Elissa Zweig
NOT PICTURED
Wayne Anderson
Howard Bain
Leon Bilton
David Burdeen
J ane Caile
Pat Campana
Leslie Clothier
Mark Cohen
Evelyn Cokinos
Michael Crane
Donald Czerniak
Scott Feero
Jere! Gilman
Ronald Goldberg
Susan Hagerty
Robert Jannusch
Miles Kral
Dennis Lauter
Roger McCarthy
Robert Maki
Henry Niman
Joseph Ocrant
Anthony O'Martin
Richard Palchack
Susan Pestine
Mike Pollack
Robert Reed
Dave Sasenick
Marc Schwartz
Harley Shim berg
Joyce Shulman
Norm an Siegel
Sandra Siemsen
Linda Sizemore
Larry Tincher
Richard Trappe1
Le Roy Trillanes
Byron Varon
Bruce Ventura
Philip Weintraub
Roger Wieska
109
�CLASS 0 F '65 prepares for Future.
The Senior Prom, sponsored by the Junior Cabinet, is the ·social highlight of the year.
Being the first graduating class which
has had to cope with the East-North split,
this year's Senior class was faced with a
great responsibility as school leaders. But
the Class of '65 rose to the occasion, and
Niles East entered into one of its most
spirited and productive years. The Senior
class enthusiastically participated in Homecoming '64, and its float in the parade
was .a prize-winning one. Throughout the
year, the seniors showed their spirit by
taking an active part in the many events
and activities at Niles East. They sponsored the all-school carnival, collected class
dues, and completely organized and administered their graduation breakfast.
Scholastically, too, the seniors became an
asset to their school because of the many
National Merit semi-finalists, National
Honor Society members, and scholarship
winners.
The final year in high school is an important and hectic one. Under the guidance
of their interests and capabilities and with
the direction of their counselors, seniors
decided upon some of the aspects of their
future years. Conferences between college
and business representatives and interested
students were held throughout the year.
Plans for the future were painstakingly developed and soon became realities, as the
Class of '65 graduated.
The long awaited moment of graduation, the clinrnx of a high
school career, comes all too soon.
�Hopeful and apprehensive about their futures, Seniors Mary Potter, Marty Chalfie, Andi Brainin, Steve Weiss,
and Marilyn Neider wonder what the future may have in store for them.
111
�WENDY ABRAMS
Blue Honor Certificate 2; SSM 2,3; Reflections Revelries l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3;
Art Council 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Scholastic Art Awards 1,2,3.
GEORGE AGORANOS
Cabinet 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3,4, Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4; SSM 2; Football
1, Shield l; Basketball l, Shield l; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Student
Union Board 4.
..... -
---
RENEE BABETCH
A.V.A. 3; SSM 2; P.S.0. l; G.A.A. l; French
Club 2; Glee Club l; Racke1 Squad 1.
JOEAIRDO
Transferred from Prosser-Vocational H.S. 3.
BARBARA BABIS
SSM 2,3; G.A.A. l; German Club l; Future
Nurses 1.
LINDA AKERLUND
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Personal Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 2, Twentyfour Point Award 1, Seventy·fivePointAward
l; Spanish Club 2; Glee Club 1,2; Racke1
Squad l; Ski Club 1.
0
BARBARA ATKIN
Personal Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 2, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Pen Pal Club
2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
HOWARD BAIM
Bronze Honor Pin 2,3; Cabinet Alternate 2;
Cabine1 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSM Asst. Supervisor 2; SSD Asst. Supervisor 3; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 3; SSSH Chr. 4; SSSH Period Supervisor 4; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 1,2.
DAVID ANDALMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
l ; Reflections Revelries Crew l ; Wrestling 2;
Intramural Bowling 4; Spanish Club l; Chess
Club4.
BARRY BAKALOR
Transferred from University City H.S., Mo.
4; Chess Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club l ;
Math Club 4.
I
-•
DOUGLAS ANDERSON
N atlonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l; Cabine1 l; Musical 1,
2,3,4; Science Seminar 2,4, Officer 4; German Club 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Chess
Club 2,3, Officer 2 .
DIANE APPLIN
Spring Play Crew 3; French Club 3; Concert
Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band l ; Pen Pal Club 2,3; Racket
Squad l; Musical 4; Winter Festival 4;
Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4.
112.
~
,w~~J
GLENN BALAS
Personal Monitor 4; Thespian Minor N 3,
Major N 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2,
Minor N 3; French Club 1,2; Intramural
Bowling 4.
CLAUDIA BALKIN
Transferred from St. Scholastlca 2; SSO 2,
4; SSM 4; Library Aid 3.
�EDWARD BARNETT
SSSH 3; A.V.A. 1,2; Football 1,2,4, Shield
1; Basketball Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2,3.
LA WREN CE BARON
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Certificate 1; First Place Science Fair
l; First District Science Fair 1; Cabinet 3,
Alternate 2; SSO Executive Board 4; SSSH
Supervisor 3; Science Seminar 2; Radio Club
l; Flunker's Fling 3; Steering Board 3,4;
Faculty-Student Advisory Board 4.
DEAN BARRINGER
Transferred from Wakefield H.S. 2; SSO 3;
Trac\- 4.
DARLENE BAUMGARTEN
SSO 2,3; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1,
Seventy-five Point Award l , One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 2, Two Hundred Twentyfive Point Award 2, Three Hundred Point
Award 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Future
Nurses 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3; Glee Club 3;
Tri-Hi-Y l ; Library Aid 3; Ushers Club 1,2,4.
LINDA BELUE
Student Council Alternate 1; SSO 4; SSSH
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Choir 4;
Racket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y
2; Ushers Clu b 3,4; Homecoming Committee
4; Student Union Board 4.
MARYANN BENJAMIN
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Racket Squad 2.
ARTHUR BERGER
SS02,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 2, Chr. 4; SSM 2,
4; Football 2 ,4 , Shield 2, Minor N 4; Wrestling 1,2,4; Biology Club 2; Beginning Band 1.
CORWYN BERGER
SSM 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4 , Sec. 2, Pres. 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Planning Board 2.
EILENE BECKER
Prsonnel Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play -crew 2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
MARILYN BERGER
SSM 3; French Club 1,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Library Aid 3; Ushers Club 3.
RITA BECKER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1; SH Sec. 3; SM2; Personnal Monitor 1,2,3,
1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1,
2; Spotlighters 2.
RICKI BERKE
SSSH Sec. 2 ,3; SSD 4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club
1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Pep Club 1.
STEVE BECKER
National Merit Scholarship of Commendation 4; District Science Fair Placement 1;
Indoor Track 1,2, Shield l ; Representative
Junior Engineers' a nd Scientists' Summer
Institute at N.M.S.U. 4.
DENNIS BERKSON
SSO 2,3,4 ; SSSH 3,4; Football Shield 1;
Track 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball l;
Spanish Club 1,2.
11 3
�Varsity wins first football game
EDWARD BERKSON
Wrestling l ; Astronomy Club l; Spotlighters
1,2; Executive Club 4.
FRED BLUMENFELD
SSO Supervisor 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; SSM _
Supervisor 4; Executive Club 3,4, Vice Pres.
and Pres. 4.
MERYL BERNSTEIN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l; SSO Period Sec. 4; SSM
3,4; G.A.A. 2,4; Twenty-four Point Award 2;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,4;
Graphic Arts Club 4.
ILENE BOBREN
Musical Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3,
Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 2; Orchesls 1,2; Spanish Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Reflections
Staff 3; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
4; Ushers Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; WinterFestival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4.
(
I
(
LEON BILTON
Transferred from Western Military Academy
4.
JOELBLAZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4; Library
Aid 1; Inter-Band 1.
BONNIE BOLNICK
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries
2; G.A.A. l; Future Nurses Club l; Graphic
Arts Club 4; Glee Club l; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club 2.
JAMES BONOW
Cabinet Representative 4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSD
3; SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Radio
Club 2; German Club 2,3; Ski Club 2; Hi-Y
3,4; Student Coordinator 3; Vice Pres. 4.
ANDI BRAININ
KURT BLOOM
SSSH 3; Gymnastics l; Golf l; Weight Lifting 1.
JOEL BLUMBERG
SSO 2,4; SSSH 2,4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,
Numeral 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Minor
N2.
114
Student Council 3, Alternate 2, Outstanding
Service Award 3; Cabinet Representative 4;
SSO 4; Fall Play 3; Reflections Revelries 2,4;
French Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Spotlighters 1,2;
Glee Club 3,4; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Nurses Monitor 2; Homecoming Committee
2,3, Director 4; Student Union Board 4;
Pep Club 1.
HELEN BRICKER
Cabinet Alternate l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Folk Music Club 2; Art Council 3,4; Glee Club 3;
Racket Squad 1, Sec. 2.
�against North.
1
BARBARA BROWN
Blue Honor Certificate l ; SSM 4; Fall Play
Crew 2, Chr. 2; Musical 3,4; French Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club 2; Silver Music Pin 4; Ski Club 2;
Winter Festival 2,3,4; Spring Festival 2,3,4.
MARY BETH BROWN
Personnel Monitor 4; Musical 1,2,3; G.A.A.
l; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Racket Squad 1,2.
Some_ Nilehi East seniors cross over to the visiting team's side during the half
time of the East-North football game to buy balloons.
EU.EN BUSH
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Representative
1,2; SSO 3,4, Head Sec. 4; SSD Chr. 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award l,
Seventy-five Point Award 3; Ripplettes 3;
Glee Club 1,2.
FAYE BUSHLER
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; G.A.A. 1;
Spanish Club 3; Glee Club l ; Student Council Alternate l; Personnel Monitor 4; Pins
and Pans 1.
BARBARA CAHN
SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4.
DIANE CARTER
Personnel Monitor 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee
Club l; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
CAROL CASBARIAN
Musical 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3; Pen Pal Club
l ; Racket Squad 1; Library Aid 3,4.
MARY ANNE CA TELLIER
SSSH 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2.
JOHN CECH
Transferred from Loyola Academy 2; Blue
Honor Certificate 3,4; N Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4,
Capt. 4; Advanced Chemistry Research
Board 4.
MARTIN CHAI.FIE
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, President 4; SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 3,4; SSSH 3,4,
Supervisor 4; SSD 3, Supervisor 3; SSM 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N
2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4.
115
�BARBARA CHENEY
SSO 3; SSD 2,3; SSM2; Personnel Monitor
2; Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 2,3;
G.A.A. l; Cheerleader 1,2; Choir 2,3; Glee
Club l; Personnel Service Monitor 4.
CARYN CORMAN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSM Sec. 1; Personnel i\lonitor
2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
ANDREA CHESZEK
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries 2;
G.A.A. 2 ,3; Twenty-four Point Award 2; Orchesis 2,3; Spanish Club 4.
ADRIANNE COVITT
G.A.A. l; Future Secretaries 4.
JIM CHRISTERSON
JUDITH CURTIS
Student Council Alternate l; Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play 1,2,3; Crew 1,2; Student
Director 3; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3; Crew
1,2; Business Mgr. 3; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Ten Point Award 2, Twenty Point Award
2, Minor N 3, Major N 3; Glee Club 1,2,3;
Music Certificate 2.
DARRYL COHEN
SSO 3,4; SSSH Officer 3,4; N Club 4; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Cross
Country 3, Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield l; Minor N 2 ,3.
DEANNA CZERNIAK
G.A.A. Twenty-four Point Award 1.
SHERRY COHEN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 3; Ushers Club 3.
STEPHEN DAHLQUIST
SSM 2; A.V.A. l; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Racket Squad
l; P.S.0. 1.
SUE COHEN
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. l;
Spanish Club l; Future Secretaries 3,4;
Racket Squad l; Ushers Club 2; Social
Studies Department Secretary 3,4.
TOM COLEMAN
Cabinet Representative 3,4, Alternate 2; SSO
2,3,4, Chr. 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSM 2; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Shield l, Minor
N2.
116
DOLORES DAHM
Library Assistant 4; G.A.A. 1.
GLENN DAVIS
SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Football
1,4, Shield 1 Minor N 4; Basketball 2,3,4,
Varsity Mgr. 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4;
SS03 ,4; SSSH 4; N Club 4.
�--
JOHN DAVIS
Cabinet Representative 1,2,4; SSO 3,4, Chr.
3, Spervisor 4; N Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4;
Football 1,2, Si eld l, Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4,
Captain 4.
SANDRA DAVIS
SSO 3; SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Spring Play Crew 1,
2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Racket Squad 1; Homecoming Floats 1,2,3,
4; Publicity crew 4.
BARRY DRAGON
SSO 2 ,4; SSM 2,4; Basketball Mgr. 3,4,
Minor N 3; Wrestling Mgr. l; Executive
Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
DENNIS DUBROW
SSM 4; Tennis 1; Latin Club 2; Coin and
Stamp Club 2; Math Club 4.
HELANE DIAMOND
SSD 3; SSM 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,
3; Spring Play Crew 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Art Council 3; Racket Squad 1.
JEANNETTE DUFFIN
Transferred from St. Joseph Convent H .S.,
Wis. 3.
JANIS DOLGIN
SSO 3,4, Head Sec. 3; SSSH 3; SSM 3,4;
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3,4, Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Biology Club 2,3.
LINDA DULKIN
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Representative
l , Vice Pres. 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. Board l; Spanish Club 1; Girls
Graphic Group 4; Pep Club l; Homecoming
Committee4.
DAN DONILE
Cabinet Representative 1, Alternate 2; SSM
2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; Swimming
Shield l; Baseball Shield l; Wrestling 2,3,
Minor N 3.
ROBERT DWORKIN
A.V.A. 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Fall Play Crew 4;
Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Spring Play
Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians Ten
Point Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; Apprentice 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; Physics Club 3; Radio
Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Stamp and Coin
Club 2; Future Doctor's Club 3; Chemistry
Club Pres. 4; Math Club 4; Spotlighters 4.
WILLIAM DOUGLAS
SSO 3,4; Supervisor 4; SSM 3,4; N Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3,
Major N 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4.
WILLIAM DOWLIN
National Merit Scholarship L .ter of Commendation 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections
Revelries Crew l; Musical 2,3,4; Thespians
4; Radio Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Spanish Club
l; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Cl ub l ; Silver Music
Pin 3.
JAMES EBBERT
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,
3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
DAVID EDELMAN
SSO 2,3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSSH 3,4;
SSM 2; Track 1,2,4, Shield 1, Minor 2;
Cross Country 1,2; Folk Music Club 2;
German Club 2; Student Union Board Pres.
4; School Mascot 4.
11 7
�"Giant-sized"
LYNN EPSTEIN
Student Council 4; A. V. A. 4; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 3; Orcbesis 3,4, Pres. 4; Russian Club1,2,3,4, Sec. 1,2, Vice Pres. 3, Co Pres. 4;
Art Council 1,3.
JIM ESIA
Transferred from St. Johns Military Aca·
demy 2.
The SSO float, lining up in its position in the Homecoming parade, still
manages to stand upright, inspite of the strong wind.
PHYLLIS EDELMAN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club l ; Art Council 2,3; Glee
Club 2.
WAYNE EDFORS
Astronomy Club 1,2 ; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4 .
.....
IONA EVANS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4 ; Personnel Monitor 4; Art
Council 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
ROBERT EZRA
Ca bin et Alternate l; SSSH Chr. 3; SSM
Monitor 2; Track l ; Spanish Club 2,3.
.
GARY EDIDIN
Transferred from Mather H.S. l ; Student
Council Alternate 1,2; Monitor 2; Swimming
2; Beginning Band l; Newspaper Represent·
ative 1,2; Industrial Arts Club 2; Reflections
Staff 1,2.
IRA EPSTEIN
SO 3,4; A.V.A. 4; Track 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor 2; German Club 2.
11 8
LAWRENCE FABIAN
Student Council 4; Student Council Alternate
2,3; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 4; Football 1,2,
Shield 1.
LINDA FARBER
Student Council Alternate 3; SSD 4; Reflec·
.lions Revelries 2; Musical 2; Spanish Club
3; Future Secretaries Vice Pres. 4; Girls Glee
!: Choir 2.
�success comes on Homecoming.
SANDRA FARBER
Cabinet Representative l ; SSSH 3; SSM 4;
G.A.A. 3; Golden Galleon 1,2; French Club
3,4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Certificate of Merit 1,2 ,3,4, Gold Key
2,3.
STEPHEN FIELDS
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,4; N Club; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major
N 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Shield 1, Mi.nor N 2;
Baseball 1,2, Shield l ; German Club 3.
AL FEDER
Student Council 3,4, Pres. 4; Homecoming
Asst. Director 3, Co-Director 4, Committee
Chr. 4. .
REID FLAMMANG
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
KARYN FEINSTEI N
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; Future Nurses 1.
KATHY FLECK
SSSH 3; SSM 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
MARSHA FELDMAN
Cabinet Alternate l ; Personnel Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2 ; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries 4; Art Council 4 ; Debate Club 4.
MICHELLE FLICHT
Cabinet Representative 1,2,3,4; SSO 2,3,4;
SSSHSec. 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; Retlections
Revelries 2; G.A.A. l; Girls Graphic Group
4, Pres. 4; Racket Squad l ; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Homecoming Cou rt 3.
IRIS FELDNER
G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Ushers Club 3.
SHERRY FERDMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronre Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate l ; G.A.A. 1,2;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4, Poetry Editor 4;
Masque a nd Gavel 2; French Club 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Staff 3,4, Star Award 3, Section
Editor 4; Fine Arts Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Pres. 2, Vice Pres. 3.
DONNA FRA NK
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew
4; Spring Musical 2,4; G.A.A. 2,3, Twentyfour Point Award 3; Spanish Club 3.4; Future
Nurses 4; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3; Winter
Festival 3,4; Spring Festival 2 ,3,4; Racket
Squad 1.
IRA FRANK
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3;
Beginning Band 1; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 3,4.
119
�LINDA FRANK
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1.
RICHARD GARBO
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
~
BARBARA FRIEDMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 3; Art Council 3,4.
ROBERT GARDINER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Blue Honor Certificate l; SSM 4; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor N2; Track
1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Cross Country
3,4, Major N 3,4.
BETTE FRIEDMAN
LA WREN CE GAVLIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; SSM 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2;
Football!; Chess Club 1,2.
LYNDA FRIEDMAN
SSSII Sec. 3; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club l ;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Future Secretaries 3; Racket Squad 1.
JOHN GAY
A.V.A. 2,3,4; Football 2,3, Shield 2, Minor
N 3; Wrestling Shield 2; Baseball Mgr.
2,3, Shield 2, Minor N 3.
f
'·
LINDA GALE
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,3; Future
Nurses 3,4; Pen Pal Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Ushers Club 3.
GORDON GALOWICH
Student Council Alternate 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; Baseball 1,2.
12.0
ARNOLD GELFAND
Cabinet Representative 1,3, Alternate 2; SSO
2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Football
Shield l; Tennis Minor N 1; Wrestling 1,2,
4, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Biology Club 2;
German Club l; Spanish Club 4; Language
Lab Aid 1.
RUTH GELFAND
Cabinet Alternate 1; Personal Monitor 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelries 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Nurses Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
'
-
...ft~
GREGG GATTUSO
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2.
HARRIET FRIEDMAN
Personnel Monitor 4.
~
�KAYE CEMAN
SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 2; G.A.A. l ; French Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Racket Squad
1.
JOEL GOLDMAN
National l\!Ierit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 4; SSSH Chr. 4; A.V.A.
l; Track Shield l ; Masque and Gavel l;
Spotlighters 1,2; International Relations Club
1,2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 2, Ex. Sec. 3.
ALA N GERBER
SSM 3; Musical 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver Music Pin
3, Gold Music Pin 4.
JOSEPH GOLDSTEIN
Band 1,2,3,4; German Club l ; Stamp and
Coin Club 2; Winter Festival 2,3; Spring
Festival 2,3; Physics Club 3; Musical 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Math Club 4; Future
Doctors Club 3.
I
MARIGERSH
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Councill ;
Cabinet Alternate l; SSM 4; Fall Play Crew
2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4; Spotlighters l.
ROBERT GOODFRIEND
Cabinet Representative 1,4; SSM 3; SSSH 4;
Reflections Revelries 2; Tennis 1,2, Mino r
N 2; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Concert Band 1,2; International Relations Club
3; Ski Club 3,4.
RITA GILBERT
Bronze Honor Pn 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,4, Sec.-Treas.
4; International Relations Club 2.
\VA YNE GOODMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet Representative
2, Vice Pres. 1; SSM 2; Concert Band -1;
Advanced Chemistry Research Board 4.
SHERRY GLAZER
Musical 1,3,4; G.A.A. l; French Club 1,2;
Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4; Silver Music Pin
4; Ushers Club 3.
\VILMA GOODMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
1; SSM 2,4; French Club 1,2; Teachers or
Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters l; Mock State
Constitutional Convention 3.
PETEH COBOS
LYNN GORDON
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personal Monitor 2;
German Clu b 2; Teachers or Tomorrow 1;
Spotlighters 2; Student Union Board 4.
STEVEN GOLD
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Blue Certificate 1; Student Council 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO
2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSD Supervisor 3;
SSM 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Minor N l , Major
N 2; Physics Club 3; German Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Beginning Band l; Spotlighters
1,4; National Merit Finalist 4; School
Assembly Coordinator 4; N Club 2,3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; Student Council Big.
Brother 4; Co-director of Advanced Chemistry Research · Board 4; Elox Corporation
Summer Engineering Program 3; Chemistry
All Stars 2.
JIM GRAHAM
121
�LINDA GRANDINETTI
Musical 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Glee Club 1,2,3, Sec. 3; Library Aid
4; Winter Musical Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
Musical Festival 1,2,3,4.
GREGORY GUNDERSON
Cabinet Representative 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 2,4; SSM 2,3,4, Monitor 2,3,
Supervisor 4; SSD Asst. Supervisor 3;
N Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor
N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Capt. 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4, Major N 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Most
Valuable Piayer Award 4; Basketball Shield 1.
EILEEN GREENBERG
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
1; Fall Play Crew 1; Musical 2,3,4; Spanish
Club 2,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Choir
3,4; Glee Club 2; Silver Music Pin 4; Winter
Musical Festival 2,3,4; Spring Music Festival
2,3,4.
KAREN GUSTAFSON
PersonnelMonitor 3,4; Musical 2,4; G.A.A.
l; Spanish Club 2; Loralei 1,2,3,4; Choir
2,3,4; Gib! Club 1; Silver Music Pin 2, Gold
Music Pin 3; Ski Club 2.
SANDRA GUSTIN
Personnel M_
onitor 4; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club
1,2.
MICHAEL GREENE
SSSH Supervisor 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield l , Minor N 2, Major N 2,3,4.
DANIEL GREENEBERG
Cabinet Representative 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3; SSM 2,3,4; Swimming 2; Spanish Club
2; Ski Club 2.
KUNIOHAGIO
STEVEN GREENWALD
Library Aid 3; Wrestling 2; Track 4.
LINDA CRIMSON
SSO 2; Personal Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Board 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 2,3, Twenty-four
Point Award l, Seventy-five Point Award 3;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4,
Star Award 3, Section Editor 4; Art Council 4; Library Aid 1; Ushers Club 3.
CYNTHIA GUERRERO
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4,
Treas. 3 , Pres. 4, Twenty-four Point Award
l, Seventy-five Point Award 3, One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 3, Two Hundred Twentyfive Point Award 4; Orchesis 4; Spanish 4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 2,3; Bowling 2,3;
SAO Monitor 2,3.
122
PAUL HARMAN
Intermediate Band l; Mock State Constitutional Convention 2,3.
ANN HARMENING
National Honor Society 3,4; Glee Club 1;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Homecoming Court 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,
4, Committee Chr. 4; Blue Honor Certificate
1; Student Union Board Vice Pres. '4; SSO
3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; SSM 4; Spring Musical
Festival 1,2,3,4; Musical 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3,
Pres. 4; Cheerleader 2,3,4, Capt. 4; Choir
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3, Gold Music Pin 4.
f ..
...... I
JAMES HARRINGTON
SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Tennis 2; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4;
French Club 2; Hi-Y 1,2,3; Homecoming
Treas. 4.
�SYNTHIA HARRIS
Transferred from Prospect H.S. 2; Fall Play
Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3;
Spring Play 2; Golden Galleon 4; French
Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Spotlights 4; Pen Pal Club 2; Student Union
Board 4 ..
CYNTHIA HILL
Personnel M~nitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 1,2.
ROSALYN HASS
SSO 2,3,4; SSD 2,3, Co-Chr. 3; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1; French Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
LYNN HOFFBERG
Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew l.
DAN HEERES
Football Shield 1; Baseball 1,2; Concert Band
1,2; Hi-Y 3.
PAUL HOFFMA N
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSM 3,4;
A.V.A. 3; Spring Play 1; Spring Play Crew
2; Choir 2; Glee Club 1.
MARK HENNER
SSM 3; Fall Pa y Crew 2; Spring Pa y Crew
2; Gymnastics 1; Spanish Club 3; Art Conni! 4; Glet Club 2.
GORDON HOKE
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Finalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student
Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 3;
SSO 4; Musical 1; N Club 4; Football Shield
1; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4, Publicity Director 2,3,
Pres. 4; Concert Band 1; International Relations Club 1; Library Aid 2,3,4, Capt. 4;
Public Add ress Announcer 4.
LORRAI NE HERMAN
ELLEN HOLLAND
SSO 2; Future Nurses 1,2,3, Sec. 2; Glee
Club2.
DONNA HERWITT
Cabinet Representative l, Alternate 3; SSO
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1; Graphic
Arts Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Photo Service Secretary 3.
BARBARA HORVITZ
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Glee
Club 1; Ushers Club 3.
SHEILA HIBBARD
Spotlighters l ; SSM 2,3; SSSH Sec. 3; Fall
Play Crew 3.
STEVE IDELMAN
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 1; SSO
2,3; SSSH 2; SSM 3; Football 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4, Captain 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l , Minor N 2,3, Major
N 4; Cross Country 3.
123
�Ch eer lea der s pep up our tea ms and
NORIKO INOUE
Foreign Exchange Student 4; G.A.A. 4;Spanish Club 4; Art Council 4; A.F.S. Committee 4.
JUDY JACOBS
SSM 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,4, Twentyfour Point Award l, Seventy-fivePointAward
2, One Hndred Fifty Point Award 3, Two
Hundred Twenty-five Point Award 4; Girls
Gymnastic Team 2; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Racket Squad 1; Personnel Monitor 4.
ALLAN JACOBSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 4.
GLENN JAROL
N Club 2,3,4; Football l,2,4, Shield l ,Minor
N 2, Major N 4; Tennis 1,2, Shield l; Basketball l ,2,3,4, Shield 1, Major N 2,4.
--
CRAIG JOHNSON
Reflections Revelries 3,4; Musical 3,4; Concert Orchestra Student Director 3; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 3; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Winter Festival 3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4.
LAWRENC E JOHNSON
Transferred from Loyola Academy 3.
GERI JANIS
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Future Secretaries 4;
Personnel Monitor 4.
MARY JANISCH
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Racket Squad 2.
SUSAN JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Future
Secretaries 3; Racket Squad l ; Ski Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y 2.
MICHAEL JANSON
Musical 4; Track Manager 3, Minor N 3;
Folk Music Club 3; Choir 2,3,4; Glee l ;
Silver Music Pin 3.
124
NANCY JOHNSON
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
DIANE JOHNSTON
G.A.A. 1.
�l ,_
.1 · (
.','-'. f -
~
.
.
spec tato rs.
..,..
Our varsity cheerleaders intent! y watch the football game at I-! omecoming.
CHARLES JOSEPH
Football Shield 2 ; Baseball 2 ; Astronomy
Clu b l ; Managers Club 2.
DANIEL KAMMIER
Wrestling Shield l ; Art Council 4.
JAM ES JU LIUS
SSSH 2; Basketball 1.
JAN IS KAMPS
Cabinet Representative 2 ,4, Alternate 1,3;
SS0.2 ,3,4, Head Secretary 4; SSSH Secretary
3; SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 2; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2;
Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Cap tain 2,3; Racket
Squad l ; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
EUN ICE KA NTOR
Cabinet Altern ate 4; SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries 2; G.A.A. l;
French Club 1,2; Future Nurses 2; Glee Club
l ; Racket Squad 1; Ushers Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Girls Graphic Group
Sec. 4 .
DANIEL J UNGWIRTH
Tra nsferred from Luther H.S. 2; SSO 4;
Football l ; Track 1,4, Minor N l ; Basketball Mi nor N 1, Captain l ; Choir 1,4.
GLENN JU REK
Swimming 1,2,3.
JUDY KAPLA N
Choir 2; Ushers Club 3; Spotlighters 2 ,3.
-
I
'-
DAN IEL KAHN
Transferred from Sullivan I-l.S. l ; Cabinet
Representative 3; Student Council Alternate
4; Track Major N 4; Fine Arts Club 3,4,
Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Art Council 2,3,4, Vice
Pres. 4; Cross Country 2 ; International Relations Club 3.
LINDA KAPLAN
G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 3; Art Council 1,2,
3,4; Glee Club 1; Tri-Hi- Y 1,2,3,4; Ushers
Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
1Z5
�Drama department
BARBARA KELLER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSM 4; Fall Play Crew
1; G.A.A. l; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Racket Squad 1; Tri-Hi-Y
4; Ushers Club 3,4.
REN EE KESSEL
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSD l; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 1,2.
Lucius Goodenough (Bob Pederson) pleads for the hand of
Melody Lane (Lisa Polakoff) in the autumn melodrama.
MARK KAPLAN
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 3; SSO
2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSD 3; N Club
2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2,3,4; Baseball 4; Spanish Club 1.
BERTHA KIM
Future Secretaries 4; Art Council 4; Pen Pal
Club 2.
KEN KARLSON
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSD 3; SSM 3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; Football Shield 1; Basketball Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
FRANCIE KITE
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Representative 1,3,4, Pres. 2; SSSH 4; SSM 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 1,2,4.
0
DEBORAH KATZ
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1; SSO 3,4, Period Sec. 4; SSSH Sec. 3;
SSD 3,4, Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 4;G.A.A.
1; Future Secretaries 4; Racket Squad 1.
SUSAN KEARNEY
G.A.A. 1,2.
126
SHERWIN KITE
Student Council Alternate 1; SSSH Asst. Chr.
4; SSM 2; Swimming Shield 1.
LYNNE KIVILUOMA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
pin 3; SSD 2; SSM 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
3,4, Twenty-four Point Award 1, Seventy-five
Point Award 3; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club
3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
�stages "Curse of an Aching Heart. "
JUD I KLEHR
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative 4; SSO Receptionist 4; Fall Play Crew
2; G.A.A. 1,2; Folk Music Club 2; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Reflections Staff 3,4, Section
Editor 4 , Star Award 3; Fine Arts Club 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Chemistry Advisory Board4.
JEFFREY KLEIN
Student Council Alternate l; SSD 2; SSM 2;
Musical 1,2,4; Football l; Physics Club 3;
German Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Pen
Pal Club l; Music Certificate 2; Spring Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter Music Festival 1,2,
3,4.
_...._
TIM KNUDSEN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major
N 4; Astronomy Club 2,3; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4.
ROBERT KOCH
N Club 4; Basketball l,2,3, Shield l, Minor
N 2, Major N 3.
LAURA KLEIN
Fine Arts Club l; Glee Club 1,2.
JANEEN KOE
Student Council Alternate 4; SSM 1,2,3;
G.A.A. l; P.S.O. l; SSSH 3; French Club 2.
PAUL KLEIN
SSM 3; Musical 2; Wrestling 1,2,4, Minor
N 1,2; Astronomy Club l; Spanish Club 4;
Choir 2,4; Boys Glee 1.
HENRY KOGAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH Super·
visor 4; SSM 2,4; Personnel Monitor 2·
Russian Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Home-'.
coming Committee 4.
MAUREEN KLEINMAN
SSSH 2; SSD 3; SSM 4; Musical Crew 3;
Spanish Club l; Personnel Monitor 4;Homecoming Committee 4.
MAURICE KNAIZER
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Cabinet Alternate 4 ; SSO 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4;
SSM 3,4; Track 1.
RAYA KONRAD
SSM 1,2; Student Union Board 4; Cabinet
Alternate 4; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Glee Club
1,2.
DOUGLAS KORN ELLY
Cabinet Representa tive 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
3; SSM 2,3,4; N Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4;
Football Shield l; Track 2,3; Cross Country
Minor N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3 14, Shield 1,
Minor N 3, Major N 2,4; Spanish Club 4.
12 7
�KEITH KREFT
SSM 4; Musical 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Hi-Y3.
BAHRY KOROGODSKY
Graphic Arts Club 2,3.
PATIUCIA LA BOLLE
Personnel Monitor 4; Glee Club 1.
BARBARA KORTA
G.A.A. 1; Racket Squad 2; Student Account·
ing Monitor 1,2,3.
SANDRA KOST
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3,4; SSM2;SSSH
Period Sec. 3; SSO Receptionist 4; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections Revelries Crew l, Pub·
licity Chr. 2; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket
Squad l; Homecoming Committee3,4, Com·
mittee Chr. 4.
JEFFREY LANGE
SSSl-I Asst. Chr. 3; Baseball 1,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; SSM 4; Physics Club 3.
.(
JOEL KOVAL
JULIE LANNUTTI
Art Council 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. l; French Club
l; Racket Squad 1,2; Ski Club 1; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club l ; Pen Pal Club
l; Library Aid 1; Musical Crew l; Spring
Play 2; P.S.0. 1.
JUDITH KRAMMER
Glee Club 1.
LYNNE LASKIN
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
ROBERTA KRASNER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Bronze
Honor Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 1,4;
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 3,4; Future Teachers
3,4; Art Council 4; Mock State Constitution·
al Convention 3.
JUDI LAWLER
SAO Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. l; Ski Club
Treas. 2.
JEFFREY KHAY
Cabinet Representative 1,2; French Club 1,2.
HERB LAWHENCE
Science Fair Award l; Reflections Revelries4.
\
128
�DONALD LAZAAR
SSO 4; Football 1; Baseball 1,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 3, Major N 4.
JOAN LEFEV HE
G.A.A. 1; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; French
Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
EARL LICHTENSTEIN
SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4; Spring Play Crew
2; Musical Crew 1; N Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Executive Club 4; Managers Club
2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Manager 2,3,4,
Major N 3,4.
IRIS LIEBENSTEIN
SSO 3,4, Asst. Head Sec. 4; French Club
2,3; Racket Squad 1.
DONNA LEFF
SSD 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1; Girls Graphic Group4.
STEWART LIPMAN
SSO 2; SSM 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Manager
1,2,3, Minor N 2; Fine Arts Club 2,3,4; Art
Club 2,3,4; Managers Club 1,2,3, Sec. 3;
Scholastic Art Award 2.
JEANETTE LEOGRANDE
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin
3; Musical •1,2,3,4; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4;
Spring Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 3; Fall
Play 4; G.A.A. l; Ushers Club 3,4; Pen Pal
Club 2,3; Student Union Board 4.
GEOFFREY LISS
Transferred from East Chicago Washington
H.S. 3; Tennis 1,2; Booster Club 1,2.
ALBERT LETZKUS
Wrestling 1; N Club 1,2.
ROBERT LISS
Cabinet Representative 1,2,3; SSM 1,2; Reflections Revelries 1; Tennis 1,2; Wrestling 1.
DALE LEVIN
SSO 3; SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; French
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Racket
Squad l; SSO Rater 3.
STEVEN LISSNER
Student Council Alternate 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4; SSM Supervisor 4;
Fencing 3; Latin Club 1,2, Consul 2; Chess
Club 1; International Relations Club 1,2,3,4,
President 3,4; Library Aid 3.
~-b-...
KENNETH LEVITAN
Gold Honor Pin 4; Student Council 2,4; Cabinet Representative 3; Wrestling 1,2, Minor
N 1; Masque and Gavel 1,2, Treas. 2; Rssian Club 3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Unity Board 3;
Student Council Big Brother 2,4; Mock State
Constitutional Convention 3,4.
DENNIS WESEk
SSM 2,3; A.V.A. 4; German Club 3.
12.9
�Senior curriculum includes English lit,
MARCIA LOJ\IE
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 4 ; SSD 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Racket Squad 1.
MARK MALLER
SSM 4; Fencing 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Art
Council 4; Spotlighters l ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD LOWY
Spanish Club 3.
-MARY LUTHER
SSO 2; SSM 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club2,3.
ROBERT MACHACEK
SSM Asst. Supervisor 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Major N 2, Ca pt. 4; N Club 2,3,4.
Mr. Bretl uses the overhead projector to make his solid geometry
class more enjoyable and stimulating.
LEON MANE LIS
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Gold Honor Pin 4; State Science Fair Award
1; Cabinet Representative 2; Reflections Staff
3,4, Star Award 3, Section Editor 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Debate Club 1.
FRED MANNA
SUE MARKS
Cabinet Alterna te 3; SSJ\I 4; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Three Hundred Point
Award 4 ; Folk l\lus ic Club 2,3; French Club
l; Art Council 1,4; l\lixed Chorus 4; Ski
Club2.
E ILEEN MAHTA
G.A.A. 3; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Ili-Y 3.
DENNIS MAURIZI
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Hon or Pin 3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
�political science, family living, and trig .
'*"'
(fi; ~'"
THOMAS McCLELlAN
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3; Cabine t
Representative 4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; A.V.A.
2; N Club 4; Football 2,4, Major N 4;
Spanish Club 4; Band 1.
~
'~ ~J
.
VINCENT MICARI
Reflection Revelries 4.
AMYMEDINTZ
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 3.
JAMES MICHONSKI
A.V.A. 3,4; Cross Country 2; Wrestling 1,2.
LESLIE MELNICK
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; Cross Country 2; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 2.
ANDREA MIGDOW
SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections
Revelries 1; G.A.A. 1,2; French Clu b 1,2; Art
Council 3.
BURTON MEYER
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1; Spanish Club l ;
Managers Club 2.
MA RY MILLER
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Board l, Seventy-five Point Award 2; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Ski
Club 2; Girls Gymnastics Team 2,3.
JERRY MEYERHOFF
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
Representative 2,3; Radio Club 1,2,3,4,
President 2.
RICHARD MEYERS
JAY MILLMAN
Reflections Revelries 3,4; Musical 4; Tennis
3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert Band 1,
2,3,4; Cadet Band l; Gold Music Pin 3.
SANDRA MINK US
Pep Club 1,2, President 2; Musical Crew 4;
Musical 3,4; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
Festival 3,4; Dance Band 4; G.A.A. 1; Folk
Music Club 2; Lyric Opera Guild Poster
Award 3; Fine Arts Club 3; Art Council 2,
3,4, Sec. 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold
Music Pin 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
131
�LOIS MONHARDT
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew
3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Twenty-four Point Award 3; Future Nurses
Club 2; Pen Pal Club 4; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Ushers Club 3,4.
ROBERT NESS
SSM 4; Radio Club 2.
CAROL MORGEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Girls Graphic Group 4.
SHARON NEUBAUER
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Ski Club 2.
CHERYL MUELLER
Transferred from Foreman H.S. l; G.A.A. 1.
JANIS NEUMEISTER
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM Head
Secretary 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; SSO
Public Relations Chr. 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play
2; Spring Play Crew l; G.A.A. l; Spanish
Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Art Council 2; Ski
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y l; Student Union Board
Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chr. 3.
JERIN MUELLER
Blue Honor Certificate l; Personal Monitor
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Twenty-four Point Award
2; French Club 1,2; Future Nurses 4; Art
Council 4; Glee Club 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Girls Interscholastic Tennis Team 1,2,3.
MARILYN NIEDER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 2,
Outstanding Service Award 3; Cabinet Treas.
4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM Head Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries 2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1; French Club 1,
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Girls Graphic
Group 4; Spotlighters 2; Racket Club l; Student Union Board 4.
BRUCE MYERS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Musical 2,3,4; German Club 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Math Club 4.
WILLIAM NI GUT
Student Council l; Cabinet Vice Pres. 3;
SSO 2; SSD 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield l; Track 1,2,3, Shield l; Nilehilite
Staff3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4.
J
LINDA NAFTULIN
SSM 2; Reflection Revelries 2; Reflection
Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 4.
REECIE NELSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S. l; Personnel
Monitor 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; French Club 3,4;
Future Nurses Club 2,3,4; Pen Pal Club 3;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4,
Treas. 4 .
132.
,,._
ELLEN NOESEN
G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3.
JACK NORTMAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 2,3; A.V.A. l; Intermediate Band 2; Glee Club l; Wrestling l
�DENISE NOTARIUS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Ripplettes l ; French Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres.
4; Future Secretaries 3; Spotlighters l; Pen
Pal Club 1; Ushers Clu b l; Racket Squad l.
KAREN NOVELLI
Student Union Board 4; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate l; Girls Graphic Group Treas. 4; P.S.O.
1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2; SSSH 3,4; G.A.A.
1; Reflections Revelries 4; Fall Play Crew l.
PATRICIA NOWAK
MICHAEL NULL
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2; SSSH 4; Track
2; Latin Club 1,2 , Consul 1.
JUNE O'NEILL
Transferred from Pala tine H.S. 3.
DONNA ORBACH
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2;
SSO 3; SSD 2; Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew
1,2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; Reflections
Revelries Crew l; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical 3,4, Lea d 3; Musical Crew l ; Thespians 3,4; G.A.A. l; Folk Music Club 2;
German Club l; Spanish Club 3,4 ; ArtCoun·
cil 2 ,3; Glee Club 4; Flunker's Fling 3.
LORRAINE OSTAPOWICZ
Reflection Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,4; Orchesis
4; Spanish Club 2; Future Secretaries 4.
MORRENE PAN ITCH
National Merit Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Musical Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4; French Club
1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
SUSA N OEHLBERG
Personnel Monitor 4; Pen Pal Club 3; Ushers
Club 3,4.
CARLA PANKEY
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; SSM 3,4, Receptionist
4; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; G.A.A. l ; Fall Play
Crew l; Musical Crew l ; Reflections Revelries 4; Glee Club 1,2; Student UnionBoard4.
RONN IS OHER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 2,3,
Alternate l ; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 2,4,
Twenty-four Point Awatd 2; Teachers of
Tomrrow l; Glee Club 1,2,3.
MITCHELL PARADISE
National Mtrit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l;
SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSSH
3; Football Shield 2; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country
3,4, Minor N 3,4; Basketball Shield l.
SANDRA OHLSON
SSO 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty·four Point Award 1,
Seventy-five Point Award 2 , One Hundred
Fifty Point Award 4; Cheerleader 1,2,4,
Alternate 3; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,
3; S.A.0. Monitor 2,3,4; French Club l;
Racket Squad l; Ski Club l; Ushers Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 2,3.
ANNETTE PATOFF
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. l;
Spotlighters 1,2; International Relations Club
3; Art Council 4; EPIC Staff2,3 .
133
�Winter Music Festival
plays music of the season.
GLENN PAUL
SSO 3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 3,4;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Baseball 1,2, Shield
l , Minor N 2.
ROBERT PEDERSON
Golden Galleon 3,4; Fall Play 4; Thespians4.
MARY POTTER
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 4· Cabinet Representative 4, Alternate 2; SSO 4;
SSM 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 2, Seventy-five Point Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Golden Galleon 3,4; Future
Nurses 1; Art Council 1,2; Ski Club 2,3,4.
DUANE PERKINS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; SSSH 3; SSM
2; Golf 1,2; Ski Club 4; Homecoming Com·
mittee 3; Art Counci.l 2; Library Aid 2 .
ANDREA POWELL
Reflections Revelries 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
WILLIAM PETERSON
Personnel Monitor 2; Fencing 1,2,3; Hi· Y
1,2,3,4.
JOHN POWERS
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; SSSH 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1, Shield 1.
SANDRA PHILLIPS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
French Club l; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,
3,4, Secretary 4; Reflections Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Chaplain 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
. .·
FREDERICK POINDEXTER
SSO 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4· Choir 4·
Folk Music Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Sp~nish Club
2,3; Track 3; Swimming Minor N 1,2,3.
MICHAEL PROUSIS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM
3,4; Football 1,4, Shield l; Basketball l,2,3,
Shield 1, Minor N 3; Baseball l,2,3,4,Shield
1, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
SUSAN PHILLIPS
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3; SSD 3; Fall Play
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Folk
Music Club 2; Golden Galleon Social Chairman 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Arts Club
3; Spotlighters 2,3,4.
134
MORTON PRYTIKIN
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 1.
�Senior Bruce Myers displays his talent in a violin solo.
ARNOLD RABIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V.A. 2,3,4; Tennis
1,2,4, Shield 1,2; Masque and Gavel 1,2,
3,4; Russian Club 2,3; Art Council 1,2,3,4;
Debate Club 1,2,4.
DALE RASMUSSEN
NANCY RACINE
SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM 4; Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
REXENE RASMUSSEN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Reflections Revelries 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Future Secretaries 4; Pep Club
l ; S.A.0. 2,3,4.
MINNA RAFFERTY
Transferred from Regina . Dominican H.S.
4; Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 4; French
Club 4.
GILBERT RAVELETTE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; SSO
2 ,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2,4;
N Club 4; Basketball 2,3,4, Major N 3,4;
Baseball 2,3,4, Major N 3,4;SpanishClub3.
EDWARD RAKOWSKI
SSM 3; Tennis l; Wrestling Minor N 1,2;
Baseball 4; Astronomy Club 1.
LINDA RAPHAEL
SSO 4; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
3, Sec. 4, Twenty-four Point Award l, Seventy-five Point Award 2, One Hundred Fifty
Point Award 4, Camp Scholarship 3; Folk
Music Club 2; Spotlighters l; Tii-Hi-Y 4;
Ushers Club 3,4.
WILLIAM REIMER
SSO 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; SSM 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major
~ 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield l , Minor N 2;
Racket Squad l; Hl-Y 2,3,4.
JOHN RETTBERG
135
�GARY REUTER
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSSH 3; Swimming 1,3,4, Shield 1, Major N 4; Gymnastics Minor N 2; Radio Club 2; Ski Club
Pres. 2; Hi-Y 2,3.
MARTIN ROBIN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Latin Club 1,2,3,
4; Llbrary Aid 1,2,3,4; Track l; Baseball!.
CHARLES REYNOLDS
JACQUELINE ROBINSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSD 4; Fall Play Crew
2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; SSl\-1 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses 2,3; Art Council 2,3; Llbrary Aid 1,2,3.
GREGORY RICH
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 2; A.V.A.
2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Lead 2; Reflection Revelries Crew 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew
2; Musical 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3; Swimming i\1inor N 2; Wrestling 4; Spanish Club
2; Choir 4.
DOUGLAS HICHARDSON
SSM 3,4; Indoor Track 2; Intramural Basketball 3; Track 2; German Club 4.
HARVEY ROSE
SSM 2; A.V.A. 3; Football 1,2, Numerals
2; Baseball 2,3, Minor N 3; Library Aid 2.
LESLIE RIGGS
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 4; SSM 4; Musical
2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Winter
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Twenty-four Point
Award 1, Seventy-five Point Award 2, One
Hundred Fifty Point Award 3, Two Hundred
Twenty-five Point Award 3, Three Hundred
Point Award 4; Ripplettes 3; French Club '.1;
Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin
4; Music Certificate 2; Pen Pal Club 2; Racket
Squad l; Ski Club 2.
HAROLD ROSEN
SSM 3; A.V.A. 3; Executive Club 4.
CHARLENE RIVAHD
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. l; Future Secretaries 4; Library Aid 3; Guidance Monitor 2.
JUDY ROSEN
Blue Honor Certificate l; Fall Play Crew 2;
Musical 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,
4; Glee Club 3; Mixed Chorus 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Winter Festival 4;
Spring Festival 3,4.
MURIEL ROBERTS
Student Council l; Cabinet Representative 3,
Secretary 4; SSO Receptionist 4; Personnel
Monitor 2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Cheerleader 2,4; French Club 1,2,4;
Spotlighters l; Racket Squad l; Ushers Club
2; Homecoming Court 4.
136
HOW AHO ROMANEK
Bran ze Honor Pin 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH
Supervisor 4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSM 2,3,4; N
Club 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Spanish Club 4.
LINDA ROSEN
SSO Head Sec. 3,4; SSSH Sec. 2,3; SSD Chr.
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Student Unity
Board 2; Cabinet Representative 1,3,4, Sec.
2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; EPIC Board 3,4,
Editor 4; A.F.S. Committee 4; Girl's Graphic
Group Vice Pres. 4; Racket Squad 1.
�AUDREY ROSENFIELD
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 2,3,4, Period Sec.
4; Personnel Monitor 2; Fall Play Crew 1,
2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3;
Future Nurses l.
STEVE ROSENZWEIG
Cabinet Representative l, Alternate 2; Radio
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4;
Russian Ciub 3,4; Pen Pal Club 2,3, Pres.
2; Library Aid 3; A.F.S. Committee 3; Northwestern University Russian Demonstration l.
PHILIP RUBIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO Supervisor 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Advanced. Chemistry Research Board 4.
CYNTHIA RUBINSTEIN
Folk Music Club 2; Fine Arts Club Pres. 3;
Glee Club l.
GARY ROSS
SSSH 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Coin
and Stamp Club 2; International Relations
Club l; Wrestling l.
JEAN RUDN IT
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; G.A.A.
1; French Club 4.
RONALD ROTH
SSO 4; SSM 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3; Reflections Staff 4; Executive
Club 4; Managers Club 3; SSM Asst. Supervisor 4.
KENNETH RUSSELL
Cabinet Alternate 1; Personnel Monitor 2;
Football Shield l; Track Shield 1; Wrestling 1,2, Shield 1; Spanish Club 2.
VERA ROTHSTEIN
Transferred from Tuley H.S. l ; Student
Council Alternate 1; Personnel Monitor 3,4;
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew
2; G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club 2,4.
JANICE SACHS
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 1,3; SSO
4; SSSH Sec. 4; Spring Play 2; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2.
GILBERT ROTKIN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Gold Honor Certificate
1; Student Council 4 ; German Club 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; Choir 4;
Debate Club Treas. l.
JERRY SAMELSON
Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4;
Wrestling Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor N 3; Physics Club 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union 4.
CAROL ROWE
SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections
Revelries 2; G.A.A. l ; Glee Club l; Library
Aid 3; Spring Play Crew 1.
PHILIP SAUNDERS
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Folk Music
Club 2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 3,
4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Beginning Band l;
International Relations Club 3.
137
�Seniors
SHARON SCHNEIDER
G.A.A. 1; Future Teachers 1,2; French Club
2; SSM 3.
These practical seniors realize that waiting for the bus in cold
weather requires a team effort.
JOHN SCARF
SSO 3; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert Band 4;
Intermediate Band 3.
ROBERT SCHIEWE
Astronomy Club 1,2,3, Vice Pres. l , Sec. l,
Pres. 2,3.
STEPHEN SCHLESINGER
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
l; A.V.A. 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas. 4.
BARBARA SCHNEIDER
SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Spotlighters l; Racket Squad l; Ushers Club 3.
138
BARRY SCHOELLER
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3,4; N Club
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4, Capt. 4; "Track 1,2,3, Minor
N 1,2,3; Basketball l,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
N 2,3, Major N 4; Spanish Club 1.
PHYLLIS SCHULDINER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; blue Honor Certificate
l; Personal Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 1,
2,3.
ALLEN SCHULTZ
HOW ARD SCHUM IR
Broni:e Honor Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Technls 4; Latin Club 1,2; Spotlighters 4.
NANCY SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spotlighters 2; Ushers Club 3; Reflections
Staff 4.
�stren gthen friend ships befor e depar ting.
LEONE SCHWEGEL
SSD 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Girls Glee 2,3; Pen Pal
Club 2,3.
RON SHAFFER
SSH 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4;
Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Minor N 3; Baseball l,
2,3,4, Shield 1,2; Major N 3,4.
KENNETH SEESK IN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Niiehilite Staff 4,
Editor Page Two 4; Deba te Team 1,2,3,
Captain 2,3, "Rebuttal" Team 2,3; Masque
and Gavel 1,2",3; Cabinet Representative 2,
3; Student Council Alterna te 3; SSSH Monitor 2; SSD 3upervisor 3; Ru ssian Club 1,2,
3,4, Pres. 1,2,4, Sec. 3; Track Shield 1;
Spotlighters 2,3; Chemistry All Stars 2; Student Council Big Brother 2 ,3.
ROBERT SHA MBERG
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Stud ent
Council 1; Newspaper Staff 1; SSM 1.
GLENN SEIDEN.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2; Football
1; Basketball 1.
GA IL SHAPIRO
Student Council 3,4, Sec. 4; SSO 3; Musical
1,2; G.A.A. 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1;
Nilehilite Staff 4, Co-feature Editor 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Homecoming Committee
Co-Chr. 4; Homecoming Queen 4; Christmas Festival 1,2; Spring Festival 1,2; Music
Certificate 2; Student Council Big Sister 3,4;
Northwestern University Orchestra Festival 2.
FAITH SEIDMAN
SSSH 3; Personal Monitor 4; Spanish Club
1; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; SSM 2.
PAUL SHAPIRO
SSM 2 ; Swimming 1; Astronomy Club 1;
Intra mural Bowling 3.
~ ·
BERNARD SETTLER
Football 1,2, Shield 1; Swimming 1; SSM 3.
CHARLYN SHACHTMAN
Student Council Alternate 4; SSO 3; SSM 3;
Personal Monitor 2,4; G.A.A. 1; Future
Nurses Club 2; Racket Squad 1; Ushers
Club2.
SUSAN SHAPIRO
Musical 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,
4, Aedile 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Pen Pal
Club 2,3; Ushers Club 2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 4;
Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Music Certificate 2; Fine
Arts Club 1.
DONNA SHAVITZ
Cabinet Alternate 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
l ; Nilehilite Staff 4; Art Council 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3.
139
�Seni ors' activ ities
Steve Lissner, Gary Reuter, Cindy Guerrero, and
Bob Pederson study at tl1e Skokie Library.
HAROLD SHEFSKY
LINDA SIEGEL
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 4; Glee Club 2,3;
Ushers Club 3; Winter Festival 2,3; Spring
Festival 2,3; Orchesis 4.
SHEILA SHERER
Reflections Revelries Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Art Council 4; Spotlighters 2; Beginning
Band 1; Ushers Club 3.
.
,
\
f
,...,_,
140
LOWELL SHERMAN
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; A.V.A. 1;
Spring Play Crew 1; Track Shield 1; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N 1; Astronomy Club 1.
RONALD SIEGEL
Cabinet Representative 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; SSM
2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor N
1, Major N 2,3,4; Basketball Shield 1; Spanish Club l.
ARNOLD SIEGEL
SSO 3,4; Executive Board 3,4, Supervisor 3;
SSM 3, Head Supervisor 4; A.V.A. 3,4;
Russian Club 2,3,4; Mock State Constitutional Convention 2.
0.
MARK SIEGEL
Cabinet Representative 2; SSM 3; Fall Play
2; Reflections Revelries l; French Club 1;
Student Union 4; Fine Arts Club 3; Homecoming Committee 3.
SHARON SIEGEL
SSO 3,4; SSD Head Secretary 3,4; SSM 3;
Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4; SAO Monitor 2;
Fall Play Crew 2; Thespians 2; G.A.A. 1;
Future Secretaries 3,4, Pres. 3,4; Pep Club 1;
Girls Graphic Group 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
DON SIEGEL
SSSH 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Shield 1, Minor N 2,3; Track 1,2,
Minor N 1; N Club 3,4; Basket.ball Capt. 3.
NADINE SIMON
SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Spotlighters 1,2,3.
�branch out into the community.
NAOMI SIMON
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 2,3,4, Head Secretary 3; SSM 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3; Reflections
Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club l; Pep
Club l; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
PAMEIA SIMONS
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spanish Club l; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
MADELINE SMITH
Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
PAUL SMITH
LINDA SINGER
SSO 2,3; SSM 2,3; SSD Asst. Chr. 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries2,3;Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew l; Musical 3;
Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Twenty-four
Point Award 2; Ripplettes 2; Spanish Club
1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Art Council 2.
PATRICIA SMYTH
Personn e l Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Future Nurses Club 1,2, Treas. 2.
IVAN SIZEMORE
N Club 4; Football 2,4, Minor N 2, Major
N 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Numeral 2.
SHERYL SNEIDER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 3; French
Club 4.
JOHN SMART
SSD 3; Personnel Monitor 4; N Club 3,4;
Football l,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 2, Major
N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N
2,3, Major N 4.
MICHAEL SNIDER
SSO 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 3,4; Football 2; Track l; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor
N 3; Intermediate Band 2.
GLENN SMITH
SSSH Chr. 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSM 2,3; Football Shield l; Basketball l; Baseball 1,2,3,
4, Shield l, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Spanish Club 2.
MELODY SOELL
SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew
l; Spring Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Spanish
Club 2,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket Squad l;
Ski Club l; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4 .
141
�MEYER SOKOL
SSSH 4; A.V.A. 4 ; Spr ing Musical 3; Teach·
ers of Tomorrow 1,2; Choir 2,3; Glee 2.
CHRIS STAHLKE
SSM 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring
Play Crew 3; N Club 2,3,4; Track Minor
N 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor N l ,
Major N 2,3,4; Folk Music Club 2; F1unker's
Fling 3.
I
.'i.~1
T
JAN E SOLA
SSO 2 ,3,4, Asst. Head Secretary 3,4; SSD
Chr. 2; Art Council 1; Racket Squad 1; Girls
Graphic Group 4.
MAXINE STAM
SSD 2; Personne_l Monitor 3; Fall Play 3;
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Thespians 4;
French Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3,4; Debate Club 1,2; Library Aid 1;
Ushers Club 2,3.
GLENN SOLBERG
SSO 2 ,3 ; SSH 3 4; SSD 3,4; SSM 3,4; Per·
sonnel Monitor 2,3,4; N Club 4; Basketball
1,2 ,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
CAROLYN STAUFFER
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 2,3; Racket
Squad 1,2; Tri· Hi·Y 3.
JOANNE SONN
National Merit Schola rship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council
4 , Alternate 3; SSO 2,3 ,4; SSD 3; SSM 2,4;
Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Gal·
leon 1,2,3,4, Ed itor 4; French Club 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Pres. 4 ; Ru ssian Club 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Fine Arts Club Sec. 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3, Sec. 3; Llterna tional Relations Club 1,
2,3, Sec. 2,3; Debate Team 3; NDEA 'Russian Institute 2.
DONNA SPAGAT
Cabinet Representative 1,2 ,3; SSSH Sec. 4;
SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 1,2,3,4; Reflec·
lions Revelries 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader
1,2 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Racket Squad 1.
ALLAN SPECTOR
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Cabinet Alter·
nate 2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Staff
2,3,4, Journeyman Award 2, Section Editor
3,4; Executive Club 4; Russian Club 4.
ANDREW SPORES
Cabinet Representative 1, Alterna te 2; SSO
3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3; Musical 2,3,4, Lead
3,4; Football Shield 1; Gvmn astics 1,2; Golf
1,2,3, Shield 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Barber·
shoppers 2; Choir 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Glee Club
1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Homecoming Com mittee 4.
142
ROB ERT STEINBERG
SSO 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Spring Play 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; Swimming Shield 1; French
Club 1; Coin and Stamp Club 2; Hi·Y 2 ,3;
Library Aid 1.
DALE STEINERT
SSSH Sec. 2 ; G.A.A. 1; Future N urses 2;
Ushers Club 2.
WILLIAM STEPHENS
Transferred from St. John' s Military Acad·
emy 3; Wrestling 1.
RA LPH STERN
Nationa l Merit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cab·
inet Representative 2, Alternate 3; Reflection
Revelries 3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Gymnas·
tics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 4; Con·
cert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Cadet Band 1; Dance Band 2,3,4; Winter
Festival 2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Music Letter 2; Advanced Chemistry Re·
search Boa rd 4.
�PAULA STIBER
Personnel J\lonitor 3,4; Fitll Play Crew 2;
Reflection s Revelries 2; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanis h Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Future Secretaries 4;
Art Council 4.
KATHERINE SVEDLUND
SUSAN STIFT
G.A.A. 1,2.
CAREN TANK US
SSO 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Art Council 2.
LIN DA STOCKER
Transferred from Marywood Academy 2;
SSSH 2,3; SS D 2,3; Fall Play 3; Thespians
3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; library Aid
2,4 ; Fine Arts Club 2,3.
JOAN TANNER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Representative
3; G.A.A. 1,3; Span ish Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2,3; Ushers Club 3.
MICHAEL STRICK ER
Cabinet Representative 3,4; SSO 3,4, Supervisor 4; SSS H Chr. 3,4; Football Shield 1,2;
Basketball 1,2 ,3, Shield 1,2, Min or N 3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l , i\lino r N 2,3.
SANDRA THORPE
Transferred fr om Senn I-1.S. 3; Personnel
Mon itor 4.
BARBAHA SUPERFINE
Cabinet Alternate 3; SSO 4; SSH Asst. Chr.
3; SSi\I 2,3; Personnel Monitor 4; Heflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1.
.\L\DELINE TOU FF
SSSI-I Sec. 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 1; Reflections
2,3; G.A.A. 1; German Club 2; SSJ\'I 2;
Perso nnel :\lonitor 3; Library Aid 1,2.
CHARLES SU RITZ
M usical 1; Fe n c in g 1,2,3,4, Captain 4,
l'vlinor N 2,3, Major N 4; Concert Orchestra
4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermed iate Band 1;
Gold J\ lusic Pin 4; Silver i\Iusic Pin 3.
l !ELE:"\ E TllU BA KOFF
Cabin et Alternate 3; SSS!l Chr. 2; SSD 3;
SS.\ ! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 4.
B0 1 NIE SUSSMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Natio nal J\ lerit
Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor !'in
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; SSS!! 3, Asst. Chr . 3; SSD 3; Fall
Play Lead 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play 3;
Spring Play Crew 2; M usical 1,2; J\l usical
Crew 3; Thespians 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres.
4, Minor N 2, Major N 3; G.A.A. 1; Spotlig hters 1,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold
Music Pin 3; Silver i\lusic Pin 2.
CI! E HYL T URNER
SS:\! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 4; G.A.A. l ; Glee
Club l; library Aid 2.
143
�Sen iors prep are to go
GERRY WALTER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative
3; Tennis Shield l; Wrestling 1,2, Shield 1;
Spotlighters 2,3,4; Debate Club l; Chess
Club2.
SANDRA VEDDER
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. l;
Future Nurses l; Ski Club 3.
BRONNA WASSERMAN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Certificate l; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSD 3~
G.A.A. 1,2; Masque and Gavel 3; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 3,4; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Reflections Staff 3,4; Spotlighters l,
2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2, Board 3; Chess Club 4;
Advanced Chemistry Planning Board 4; Fine .
Arts Club 1.3.
LIENE VENTERS
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2;
G.A.A. l; German Club 1,2,3,4; Art Coun·
cil 4.
CAROLYNNE WAXBERG
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 2,3,4; Fall Play l ; Fall
Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play
l ; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical 1,2;
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Thespians3,4 , Twenty
Point Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club
2,3; Art Council 1,2; Girls Graphic Group 4;
Ushers Club 1,2.
RONVIDOC K
'
Jt~
SHARYN VON OPPEN
SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Twenty-four
Point Award l , Seventy-five Point Award 2,
One Hundred Fifty Point Award ·3, Two
Hundred Twenty-five Point Award 4; Ripplettes 3,4; Racket Squad 1,2,3.
l
fl ............
. . ...
.
~
ANITA WEINTRAUB
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Golden Galleon
2,3,4, Essay Editor 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Co-feature editor 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4, Co-Chr. 4.
LANCE WALLACH
SSO 4; SSM 4; Baseball Shield l; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Gold
Music Pin 3; Stage Band 4.
fl
ANN WALLER
SSM 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3;
Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Biology Club
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4.'
144
)~t,\ ;~:~
-:.d!!flt~
~
~~'-
STUART WEINER
SSSH 3; SSM 2; A.V.A. 4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Executives Club 4.
I
I
l'
SHEILA WEISMAN
Reflections Revelries 2,4; Spring Play 4;
Musical 2,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Lorelei 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Certificate 2; Ski Club 3; Christmas Festival 1,
2,3,4; Spring Musical Festival 1,2,3,4; Art
Council 4.
�away to colleg e
tn
fall.
JULIAN WEISS
National Merit Scholarship Semfinalist
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Physics Club
Spotlighters 1,2; Chess Club 2 ,3,4, Sec.
Math Club 3,4.
4;
2;
3;
2;
LINDA WICHERT
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pinz 2; Blue Honor
Certificate l; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 4;
SSM 4; Personnel Monitor 3; Musical 1,2;
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2; Lorelei 2,3,4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Gold Music Pin
3; Silver Music Pin 2; Ski Club 2; Student
U ni~n Board 4.
STEVE WEISS
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student
Council 2, Outstanding Service Award 2;
Cabinet Pres. 1,3; SSO 3,4, Executive Board
4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; SSD Head Supervisor 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; N Club 3,
4, Treas. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l ,Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3, Shield 1,2,
Minor N 3; German Club 2; Unity Board 3;
Advanced Chemistry Research Board 4.
STEVEN WILLIAMS
Student Council l; SSO 2,3,4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM 2,4; N Club 2,3,4; Tennis
1,2,3,4, Maj or N 2,3,4, Most Valuable
Player 3; Basketball Shield 1,2; Baseball
Shield 1.
STEVEN WEISS
PAUL WILLNER
SSO Chr. 4; SSM Supervisor 4; Track 2,3;
Golf l; Spanish Club 2,3.
GLEN WELCHKO
Football Shield l ; Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3.
DONNA WELSTEIN
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor
Certificate l; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Four
Year Pin 4; SSO 3,4; Reflections Revelries
3,4; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 3,4; Spotlighters
1,2, Sec. l ; Unity Board Sec. 3; Student
Council Big Sister 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,4, Sec. 4.
REBECCA WEXLER
Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club
3,4; Pen Pal Club 3; Racket Squad 3; Ski
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Ushers Club 4.
Lunchtime gives these seniors a chance to study and eat simultaneously.
145
�NEIL WINSTEAD
Personnel Monitor 3; A.V.A. 2; Swimming
Mgr. 2; Baseball 1,2,4, Shield l, Minor N
3, Major N 4; Pen PalClub2;Library Aid 3.
JOAN YOUNGBLOOD
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. l; Art Council
1,2,3; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Racket Squad l,
2; Llbrary Aid 1,2.
LINDA WOLCOTT
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Blue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Representative 4, Alternate 3; SSO 2,4; Personnel
Monitor 2; SSSH 4; Fall Play Crew l; Rellections Revelries 2,3; Musical Crew 2;
G.A.A. l; Folk Music Club Pres. 2; Science
Seminar 3; French Club 4; Math Club Sec. 4.
LARRY YOUNGKRANTZ
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; SSM 4; Football 3,4,
Minor N 3; Track 3; Hi- Y Sec. 2.
LINDA WOLF
Cabinet Alternate l; SSSH Sec. 3; Personnel
Monitor 4; Heflections Hevelries Crew 2;
Spanish· Club l ; Teachers of Tomorrow l ;
Homecoming Committee 4.
ALEXIS ZABORE
Reflections Revelries 4; Musical 2,3,4;G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4, Twenty-four
Point Award 1,2, Seventy-five Point Award
2; Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2,3; Spanish Club
l; Choir 4; Glee 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 1,2,3.
RICHARD WOLF
SSO 2,3,4; N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Swimming 1,
2, Shield l, Minor N 2.
MONICA ZAIDMAN
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Twenty-four Point Award 2; French
Club. l; Spotlighters l; Library Aid 1.
STEPHEN WOLF
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 4; SSO
2 ,3,4; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Capt. 4.
JOANNE WOLMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Council 4;
Cabinet Representative 2, Alternate 3; SSD
3; G.A.A. l ; French Club 1,2,3,4; Art Council 2,3,4.
JANIS ZEHNER
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical 4; Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. l ; Choir 3,4; Glee 2; Library Aid 4; Musical Festival 1,2; Fall Play
2 ,3,4; Spring Music Festival 2,3,4.
SUSAN \VOLTERS
Personnel Monitor 4; Future Nurses 3,4,
Pres. 4; Lorelei 2 ,3,4; Glee 1,2; Choir 3 ,4;
Music Honor Certi.fkate 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4.
146
IRIS ZAMANSK Y
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A.
l; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
CAROL ZIMMERMAN
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 3;
Cabinet 1,2,4.
�BONNIE ZUTMAN
SSSH 2; SSM 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelries 2; Spanish Club 2.
Seniors Nancy Schwartz, Leon Manelis, Bronna Wasserman, Mari Gersh, and
Sandi Phillips relax and enjoy their yearbooks on Senior bermuda day.
Not Pictured
WALKER ALLEN
Transferred from St. George H.S. 3.
KEITH JONES
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S. 4.
KATHLEEN ANDERSON
LORIN LEVIN
SSO 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Track 1,2,3, Minor N 3.
MARC ANDERSON
MORITZ LEWKOWICZ
ALEX ELLIOTT
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4; Footpall 1,2; Basketball l ; Baseball 1.
MARCEY McCLURE
JAM ES POKLOP
BERNARD FARBER
Transferred fr om Amundsen H.S. 1; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4.
LARRY FICKS
LINDA GRANT
Cabinet Alte~nate 1; SSO 2,3; Personnel Monitor 2; French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
ALLEN PONTO
Track 2.
SUSAN RUSCH
G.A.A. 3.
CALVIN SNYDER
ROBERT WEBB
147
�EDUCAT ION
14 8
�Education is the goal of the school,
the duty ofthe teachers,
and the obligation of the students.
It develops the minds
and bodies of the students
and prepares them
for the demands of the modern world.
A complete high school education
enables the students
to walk into a more certain Future.
149
�Central Administration
DR. CLYDE PARKER
Superintendent of Schools
To the Seniors of Nilehi East,
150
Even though tomorrow appears to be a long way off, it is a truism that what we do
today does fashion that inevitable tomorrow . In one sense, the seniors of 1965 have
reached a tomorrow -- their graduation from high school. But yet countless others
remain, and how each one will meet these depends greatly upon the past, part of which
is your high school career.
The future, the world of tomorrow, is yet to be explored by you. Each of you will
make an important contribution to it. The size of your contribution will depend greatly
upon how well you have prepared yourself to meet the challenges which the atomic age
has created.
We in the high school, both your teachers and administrators, hope that the education you have received in the Niles Township High Schools will help you to contribute
magnanimously to the world of tomorrow. Niles High School East has played a vital
role in your development Our sincere desire is that you continue to develop, using the
principles you learned in high school.
I extend my own personal wish to.each of you for the many tomorrows yet to come;
that yo1.1 find life rich and rewarding, remembering that your days at Nilehi East have
been important in developing that life.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
�Board of Education
~~-,~
.....,.,
MRS. JUDITH BLOCH
MR.JOHN MAU
MR. MILTON FALKOFF
MR. RAYMOND OSBORN
\
MR. KENNETH UTTRELL
DR. FRANCIS SAUNDER S
DR. JOHN JI. SPEER
Assistant Administrators
MR. PA UL HOUGHTO N
Assistant Superintendent
DR. JOHN HARRIS
Administra tive Assistant
151
�Central Administrative
Directors
DR. ARTHUR RYDEN
Guidance and Testing Director
MR. TED HUGHES
Business Manager
MR. JOHN ANDERSEN
Buildings a nd Grounds Supervisor
152
MR. HAROLD OHLSON
Research, Publications, Community Relations Director
DR. TED COBUN
Audio-visual Education Director
MR. ORLAND RUYLE
Adult Evening and SummerSchool Director
MR. JAMES HEINIGER
Physical Education Director
�Parent-Tea cher Associatio n
The combined efforts of Mrs. Victor Rasmussen (Corresponding Secretary), Mrs. John
Weber (Treasurer), Mrs. Louis Simons (President), and Mrs. David Hessel (Recording
Secretary) manage the important affairs of the PTA.
Boosters' Club
N ilehi East's Parent-Teacher Association and
Boosters' Club both work together towards a common goal--to strengthen the bonds between the
parents, teachers, administrators, and students. Composed of representatives from parents, faculty, and
administrators, both clubs meet on a regular basis
in order to promote school spirit.
The PTA's varied projects include operating refreshment stands at all home games and sponsoring an open house in order to acquaint parents
with their children's teachers. Another project which
the PTA has successfully sponsored is the class
level teas where parents from various class levels
meet with the class level advisors to become acquainted with the responsibilities of their children during
school.
The Booster Club has also been very active this
year, sponsoring such affairs as family swim nights
and building a float for the Homecoming court to
ride on during the parade. Membership in both
clubs is open to any parent, teacher, or administrator.
Niles East Boosters' Club: Standing: Mr. Siegal, Mr. Barnett, Mr. Schaller, Mr.
Wittkamp, Mr. Gilhooley, Mr. Bailen, and Mr. November. Seated: Mr. Shearn,
Mrs. Wittkamp, Mrs. Siegal, Mr. Rockowitz.
153
�Farewell,
Dr. Kavanaugh
DR.J. KEITH KAVANAUGH
The execution of a school's educational programs ultimately relies on
the principal, for he is the highest director and coordinator of all school
activities. From August, 1958, to November, 1964, Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh
served as principal and witnessed the rapid educational growth of a swiftly
expanding school. When Dr. KavanaugTt first came to Niles East, it was a
two-year school with an enrollment of 1400. In 1961 , it became a four-year
school and grew to a peak enrollment of 2700 in June, 1964. During this
time East adopted new approaches in the teaching of science, foreign languages, and social studies. Programs broadened to include APP and honors
courses, and new courses entered the curriculum. Under Dr. Kavanaugh's
leadership, East added to its educational facilities an expanded audio-visual
aids department and an up-to-date language laboratory. For these educational improvements and for his many other contributions, Dr. Kavanaugh
receives Niles East's sincere thanks. It was with a deep sense of regret that
we bade him farewell.
154
�Niles East Administration
In Mr. Beranis's Student Activities office, SSO personnel check last minute instructions before reporting to their posts.
MR. TED BERANIS
MR. MARVIN IHNE
MR. /AMES MILLER
Junior Class Administrator
Director of Student Activities
Freshman Class Administrator
Sophomore Class Administrator
Director of Student Accounting
This year the administration made two changes
within its structure. With the departure of Dr. Kavanaugh, Mr. Tyler, senior class level administrator,
assumed the role of acting principal. The administration of Niles East had included two assistant principals: one in charge of the freshman and junior
classes and the other in charge of the sophomore
and senior classes. This year the administration
changed to include four class level administrators-each in charge of one class only. The two new class
level administrators, Mr. Beranis and Mr. Miller,
still maintained their respective positions of director
of student activities and director of student accounting. These men increased the administration's
efficiency by alleviating the burden on any one
administrator.
MR. RAYMOND TYLER
Senior Class Administrator
Acting Principal as of December l " 1964
15 5
�ENGLISH
enrich es educa tion .
Mr. Eberhardt stimulates these students with new ideas for their panel discussion.
DANIEL ALBRIGHT
Ph.D., A.M.-Univ. of Chicago
Department Chairman
PAUL EBERHARDT
A.B.-Univ. of Michigan
M.A.-Ohio State Univ.
JEFFREY JOSEPHSON
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
M.A.-N. Illinois Univ.
Yearbook Advisor
156
LYNNETTE FAUROT
B.A.-W. Michigan Univ.
Spotlighters Sponsor
Technis Sponsor
Asst. Drama Director
VERN/EL LUNDQUIST
B.S.-Univ. of'Nebraska
M.A.-Univ. of Minnesota
NORMAN FREY
B.S., M.S.-Northwestern
Univ.
Newspaper Advisor
JOHN PALM
A.B.-Williams College
M .A.-Yale Univ.
Debate Coach
JANIE FRIEDMAN
B.A.-Indiana Univ.
JUDITH PILDES
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Golden Galleon Advisor
ALICE GREEN
B.A.-Brooklyn College
M.A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
JEAN SCHAEFLE
B.S.-Lawrence College
Yearbook Advisor
�English, more than any other subject, is basic to
everyon e's educatio n. Opening the world of literatur e
to the student for his enrichm ent and enjoyment,
English teaches both-the skill to write effectively and
the ability to read intelligently.
To provide each student with a course that is
beneficial to him, the English departm ent at Niles
offers its subjects on three different tracks--b asic,
regular, and honors. All three levels cover reading
and writing essentials. The basic level, however,
concentrates on gramma r, whereas the honors level
concentrates on a thoroug h understa nding of literature. The regular track course offers the average
student a combina tion of literatur e and gramma r.
Without this specialized learning environm ent, the
student could not receive the full benefits of the
English instructi on so necessar y to his educatio n.
Miss Lundquist offers a student advice on improving a theme.
IMOGEN E SCHNEIT ER
B.A.-MacM urray College
M.A.-Univ. of Michigan
AL VIN SCHWART.<:,
B.A.-Nebraska State
College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Drama Director
DENNIS SNIDER
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Frosh Football Coach
Asst. Varsity Track Coach
RICHARD TENDICK
B.A.-Illinois College
M.A.-Colorado State Univ.
VIRGINIA STEMP
B.A.-Downer College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
JUNE TODD
B.S., M.A.-S. Illinois
Univ.
MARGAR ET WHITE
A.B.-Asbu ry College
Sophomo re Cabinet
Co-sponsor
MARY WHITE
A.B.-Marquette Univ.
M.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Ushers Club Sponsor
157
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES unite the world.
..
I
...
....
These French students check their pronunciation by playing back their own recordings.
The last few years have seen a change in the
foreign language department at East; the emphasis
in teaching has shifted from vocabulary and grammar in particular to speaking and understanding in
general. The force behind this change has been the
adaptation of the ALM (Audio-Lingual Material)
program. The philosophy behind this program is
that one should be taught a foreign language as
158
he was taught his own, by imitation and repetition.
To supplement this program, extensive language lab
facilities are used. Using these facilities, a foreign
language student ca~ hear either his own, his instructor's, or a native's voice. Through these excellent facilities, the foreign language student at
Niles can learn a language well and gain a better
understanding of foreign cultures.
�Seated at the master control desk in the languag e laborato
ry, Miss Burnham is able to
c:heck students' progress by listening to their responses to
taped question s.
KAY BECK
JANICE BERTH
B.A.-Knox College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
German Club Sponsor
DONALD BLAIR
B.A.-Va lparaiso Univ.
French Club Sponsor
JANE BURNH AM
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
GENTIL DA ROSA
B.A.-St. Xavier College
B.A.-Univ. ofVizeo
M.A.-Loy<,>la Univ.
Spanish Club Spons0r
0•
•
1-
PATRICIA FAGAN
AUGE GUTNA YER
B.A.-Ro sary College
Future Teacher s Sponsor
A.F.S. Sponsor
B.A.-Roosevelt Univ.
LOIS LAMBERG
HERMI NIA LOPEZ
B.A.-Beloit College
M.A.-No rthwc•te rn Univ.
Latin Club Sponsor
JOHNM OSHAK
M.A.-Un iv. of Chile
B.A. , M.A.-In diana Univ.
Student Union Sponsor
Russian Club Sponsor
Chess Club Sponsor
159
�Mr. Pirok explains the workings of our government to Noriko Inoue, foreign exchange student from Japan.
The teaching of Social Studies is in the process
of radical change. Today, more than ever before,
students of Social Studies are being taught to analyze
rather than to memorize. Through one approach
to this new philosophy, the student learns about a
significant historical events and its various causes
and effects. The student then has the task of analyzing the given information and forming his own
justification of the event. Textbooks are often abandoned for booklets dealing with historical events
and their importance.
FAYETTE ARNOLD
B.A.-N. Park College
160
JOHN BETTS
B.A., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
M.A., Ph.0.-Univ. of
Chicago
The Social Studies department of Niles East has
done much to expand and improve its course offerings. Non-Western Civilizations and U.S. History
can be taken on any of three levels--basic, regular,
and honors. Accelerated courses in APP American
or European History are offered to students who
want to gain college credit or theexperienceof taking
a university course. Through the variety of courses
offered and the different levels on which they are
taught, Niles East's Social Studies department is
beneficial to all students.
EVERETT COLTON
KARL DEJONGE
B.A.-Drake Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
B.A.-Calvin College
M.A.-Univ. of Illinois
�SOCIAL STUDIES
stimulates thought.
,1
HARRY E WING
GLENDA LAMBERT
RICHARD MIYA
B.A.-Illinois Wesleyan
Univ.
:-.1.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Asst. Varsity Football
Coach
Frosh Wrestling Coach
B.A.-Hastings College
M.A.-Univ. of Nebraska
Asst. Debate Coach
B.S., :Vl. A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Hadio Club Spon sor
WILLIAM OSNESS
MEL PIROK
PA TRICK SHEEHAN
Ph.B.-Illinois Wesleyan
Univ.
M.A.-Colorado State
Asst. Varsity Football
Coach
Soph Basketball Coach
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Illinois
Student Council Sponsor
By using the map to indicate various countries of the world, Mr. Sheehan
makes his students better understand the significance of these countries.
B.A.-N. Park College
Asst. Frosh Football Coach
Asst. Vars ity Track Coach
.,~ ,..
"";.,
(-
......,;.
-=..t.
._.,,.
.....
'
JACK SPATAFORA
HAYWARD WOOD
B.A.-Loyola Univ.
B.S., M.A.-S. Illinois Univ.
M.A.- Nor thwestern Univ.
Department Chairman
DONALD WRIGHT
B.A.-Lake Forest College
\1.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Mr. Wright explains the meaning of maturity to his family living class.
161
�MATHEMATICS
aids logic.
r
Llnda Wolcott explains a geometry construction to Mr. Brett's class.
These students solve algebraic equations with the assistance of Mr. Kort.
MARVIN BRETT
B.E., M.A.-N . Illinois
Univ.
Sophomore Cabinet Sponsor
t6 Z
RHODA BROWN
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Freshman Cabinet
Co-sponsor
MILDRED HALL
B.A.-Carthage College
M.A.-Columbia Univ.
WILLIAM HENRY
B.S.-S.W. Missouri State
Univ,
M.E.-Univ. of Missouri
EARL HOFF
B.S.-Univ. of Chicago
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
�THOMA$ KIVILUOMA
B.E.-N. Illinois Un iv .
.\L\.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Golf Coach
Department Chairman
.\Ir. II off hears Sandra Phillips' explanation of a .trigonometric unit circle.
ANT/JONE KORT
A.B.-Calvin College
.\!.,\.-Uni\'. of .\lichigan
Mathematics is important not only in itself, but
also as it applies to the sciences. For any individual,
mathematics serves as an aid to logical, precise thinking. Even the most basic mathematical problems
involve a high degree of accuracy. The theorems
of geometry and advanced algebra call for logically
deducted statements, well substantiated and coherently presented.
In addition to promoting logical thinking, mathematics is the shorthand of the sciences. It is the
only means to express the precise, quantitative data
which science utilizes. In high school little more than
a basic knowledge of algebra and geometry is necessary for the introductory courses in physics, chemistry, and biology, all of which the student .can take.
As an aid to clear thinking and as the means of
scientific expression, mathematics is a powerful tool.
TED MEYER
RONALD PREISS!G
B.S., .\I.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
ll.S., .\I.S.-"1. Illinois Uni\.
VIRGIL VAN CLEA VE
GEORGE YURSKY
IL\.->lorthwestcrn U niv.
B.S.-C:oncordia College
.\l.S.-DePaul Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
163
�··~---.~
..
I!
c ,.
SCIENCE
stresses
understanding.
~Ir.
;\lanyn expla ins the mean ings of the sy mbo ls on the periodic chart to his chemistry stud ents.
CARL BURGENER
ED WARD BURNS
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan B.S.-Univ. of Michigan
Univ.
Asst. Frosh Football Coach
M.A.-Columbia Univ. Asst. Track Tea m Coach
Department Chairman
164
WILLIAM COLL/EN
EDWARD DEGENHARDT HOMER ELLIS
B.S.-Wisconsin State Univ. B.S., M.S.-Michigan State
B.S.-Mount Union College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Univ.
M.A.-Oberlin College
Head Track Coach
Asst. Soph Football Coach
ROBERT KEEN
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
M.S.-Bradley Univ.
Fencing Coach
�To insure accurate results, Steven Idelman uses caution in performing his experiment.
Niles East has been a leader in initiating new science curricula. In biology the
BSCS (Biological .Sciences Curriculum
Study) program has been taught in two
versions for the first time this year. One
places emphasis on the biochemical approach; the other, on cell structure. The
curriculum in chemistry includes both
traditional chemistry and the · CHEM
(Chemical Education Material Study)
program. The physics classes continue
to utilize the recently developed PSSC
(Physical Science Study Committee) pro·
gram. These new programs, which emphasize understanding concepts rather
then memorizing facts, keep Niles up-todate in science education.
L~
'
~
-~
-
I'
~
~~\~~.... t ~~~"'·~.
,~!\~'
li11
~~·;~\:\ ~~,
' ••\\\'\ ~ ,,
~,~.
ALAN KENT
B.S.-Univ. of Ohio
Junior Cabinet Sponsor
Science Seminar Dir.
WAYNE LUECK
B.S.-W. Mich. Univ.
M.A.·Univ. of Calif.
Ski Club Sponsor
KENNETH MARTYN
B.S.-Univ. of Nebraska
M.A.-Columbia Univ.
t
ROBERT RAMCREN
A.B.-N. Park College
M.A.T.-De Paul Univ.
GEORGE ROTH
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Wisconsin
LESLIE MAC STURGES
B.S.-London Univ.
Exchange Teacher 1964-65
165
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
strives for excelle nce.
Mr. Sokalski supervises a boys' swimming class in its practice.
No one can deny that a sound physical condition is necessary for both the physical and mental
health of the individual. The faculty and administration have worked diligently to expand and
improve the many physical education activities
at Niles. Daily gym classes and extra-curricular
sports activities build the studen't' s strength, endurance, and leadership. Adding to the variety of
activities are the extensive gym facilities, which
have been expanded in recent years. A girls'
leaders gym program, which trains g irls to assist
teachers in instructing and leading gym classes,
has a lso been initiated and enlarged.
In the process of striving for physical fitness ,
the student develops sportsmanship and leadership. Various group activities, such as the Girls'
Athletic Association and the boys' intramural
sports program, promote team spirit and wholesome competition. Through the many facets of
Niles East's physical education program, the student can acquire physical dexterity and a Wellrounded sense of leadership and sportsmanship.
.·•
/
- \>'
.
HOWARD BYRAM
B.S.-Univ. of Omaha
M.A.-Sta te Univ. of Iowa
Varsity Wrestling Coach
166
GERALD FERGUSON
JUDITH GORDON
BARBARA HINTON
DONALD IARSON
B.S., M.S.-E. Illinois
Univ.
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Cheerleading Sponsor
B.S.-Ohio State Univ.
B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
B.S., M.S.-Cent. Missouri
Illinois
State Univ.
Varsity Swimming Coach G. A.A. Bowling Sponsor
PA TRICIA MA TLAK
�NICHOLAS ODLIVAK
B.A., i\l.A.-Univ. of
Kentucky
Varsity Baseball Coach
BARBARA OLSEN
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Orchesis Sponsor
Kathy Svedlund displays her batting skill as Miss Matlack umpires the game.
,
- .i
r
~
.... i..
BARBARA RAY
R.S.-Illi.nois State Univ.
\ I .S.-Univ. of Illinois
Department Chairman
SHELBY REESE
JOHN RICCITEUI
NANCY SAMSON
THOMAS SOKALSKI
CARL TRAFICANO
B.S.-W. Illinois Univ.
G.A.A. Gymnastics Sponsor
B.S.-W. Illinois Univ.
Gymn astics Coach
B.S.-Wheaton College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Ripplettes Sponsor
B.S.-Univ. of Illi nois
Asst. Gymn astics Coach
B.S., M.S.-Bradley U niv. B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
"N" Clu b Sponsor
Illinois
:::>epartment Chairman
Frosh-Soph Cross Cou ntry
Frosh Basketball Head
LEONARD WINANS
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
16 7
�DRIVERS ED UC AT ION
•
NILES TOWNSHIP
/,'fJ\1\fl/ \ JI
t l///;11 •;1·1111111
No one is more aware than the teen-ager that in
Illinois a n individual can obtain a driver's license
a t the age of sixteen, and the teen-ager who does
not wait breathlessl y for the opportunit y to get his
license is rare indeed. In order to prepare these
eager future drivers, Niles East offers a three phase
program for teaching driving skills. First, sophomores take a six week course in driving theory,
which makes students aware of road signs, safety
regulations , a nd good driving principles. Thesecond
phase of the driver's education program is spent
with the Aetna Drivo-Tra iner machines, which introduce the students to actual driving situations. Finally,
the students acquire driving practice in one o.f the
school's training cars. This experience,, enables them
to learn how to ha ndle a car in various traffic situations--often a t the expense of the driving instructor's
peace of mind. This three phase program in driver's
education provides comprehen sive instruction in the
developme nt of good judgment and driving skills.
Mr. Pooley prepares Martin Kogan for the rigors of his first 1ralTic situation.
CLYDE CARTER
B.A.-Evansville College
Junior Varsity Basketball
Coach
Frosh Baseball Coach
168
JAMES DORSEY
B.S.·N . Michigan U niv.
Frosh Football Coach
JAMES POOLEY
B.A.-Wheaton College
Jun ior Varsity Football
Coach
Varsity Basketba ll Coach
WILLIAM WARNER
B.S., M.S.-Indiana Univ.
Department Chairman
�-
: ....."""
·~-
Under Miss lmmel's watchful gu idance, Unda Farber gains valu able experience in operating business machinery.
BUSINESS EDUCATION
E. ROBERT BLUEGE
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
iVl.A.-Northwestern Univ.
l!:xecu lives Club Sponsor
JOAN COON
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
GORDON MALONE
B.Ed.-Whitewater State
Teachers College
Homecoming Sponsor
ONNI HENDRICKSON
B.S.-N. :Mich igan Univ.
Senior Cabinet Sponsor
STEPHEN MORGAN
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Tennis Coach
Essential to the efficient functioning of the business
and fina ncia l worlds are competent office workers,
well-trained salesmen, a nd intelligent executives. As
part of its vocational training program, Niles East
prepares interested students for these vital positions.
In a ddition to the sta ndard courses in typing, shorth a nd, a nd clerical and secretarial practices, the
business department offers special courses in business la w, communications, a nd mathematics .
Many of the business education courses utilize the
department's extensive array of modern equipment,
ADA IMMEL
A.B.-Lawrence College
M.A.-U niv. of Iowa
F.S.A. Spo nsor
Department Chairman
CHARLES PLOCK
B.S.-E. lllinois Univ.
M.S.-India na State College
Intramural Sports Director
ranging from typewriters to a switchboard installation. This equipment gives students the inva luable
opportunity to experien ce the actual working situations and problems which will present themselves
in a business career. No a mount of spoken instruction, for exa mple, can substitute for the future
receptionist's actua l experience of working a switchboa rd in an office stituation. This concern with practical experience is a vital part of the business education department's training of students for the business
world.
169
�HOME ARTS
ELI.(,ABETH ANDEKIAN
FLORENCE BUTLER
B.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Tri-Hi-Y Sponsor
B.S.A.S.-I.I.T.
Department Chairman
As she helps Sharon Brzny finish her project, Miss Andekian
illustrates some of the fine points of sewing.
INDUSTRIAL
ARTS
DAVID BURGETT
CHARLES MADISON
B.S.-E. Kentu cky State
Univ.
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
Department Cha irman
B.S., M.A.-M ichigan
State Univ.
WILLIAM MELES
D ONALD TEST
B.S.-N. Illinois Uni v.
Girls Graphic Arts Club
Sponsor
170
The home and industrial arts courses are basically vocational courses. They are designed to train students for their future
car~rs as craftsmen or housewives.
There are three general divisions of the home arts courses:
foods, clothing, a nd home management. Foods courses acqua int
girls not only with cooking but also with ma rketing, food
fads , and meal-planning. Girls taking clothing courses learn
how to sew and mend clothes a nd how to choose clothes that
suit both the occasion and their figures. In home ma nagement
courses, girls learn about budgeting, home furnishings, a nd
child care and development.
The industrial arts department teaches such manua l skills as
using welding tools, operating lathes, and drafting ideas on paper. Courses include drawing, woods, metals, a nd others.
B.S.-Stout State Univ.
Auto Workshop Sponsor
Fascinated by a n antiq ue truck , James Vavrik, Norman Levin, and John Scharf intently explore
the intricacies of the transmission a nd the engine block.
�ART
ROBERT BAUMGARTNER
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
Frosh Baseball Coach
Frosh Basketba ll Coach
BARBARA FIT.<:,GERALD
B.A.-Univ. of Illinois
HA.<:,ELLOEW
B.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
M.S.-1.1.T.
Through the many cultural courses which Niles East offers,
the student has an opportunity to discover and appreciate
the true meaning of art. By partiCipating in the choir or glee
club, the concert band or the orchestra, a student learns the
skills and acquires the understa nding necessary to interpret
music. For the student who enjoys creating something artistic
with his hands, the art classes provide excellent opportunities
in painting and sculpturing. But all students who have the
desire to become acquainted with art or music do not have
the ability to achieve acceptable results in a course which requires actual performance or creation. Courses in art history
and music theory are available to these students. The many
opportunities for achieving excellence in the fields of art and
music at Niles introduce the student to the world of fine arts
and help him develop a worthwhile appreciation of its beauty.
Deeply a bsorbed in his work, Richard Trapper molds a clay vase.
MUSIC
-EARLE AUGE
B.A., M.A .-Northwestern
U niv.
Singing Groups Sponsor
LEO PROVOST
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of
Illinois
School Ba nds Sponsor
Reflections Revelries
Director
"One-two-three; one-two-three," says Mr. Auge,
demonstrating the beat of a song.
171
�GUIDANCE
The dual role of the guidance department amplifies the imp.ortance of its services
to the students of Niles East.
The immediate responsibility of the guidance counselors is to help each student make
the most of his high school education. Each
counselor is assigned to a certain group
of students when they enter freshman year
and remains with them until graduation.
He helps the students choose courses that
are suited to their abilities and interests.
The guidance department not only helps
students make their high school careers as
successful as possible but also gives direct
aid to them when they plan for their futures.
All students have the opportunity to attend
the career seminars that this department
plans. For college-bound students, the counselors have planned informative movies
and college conferences. Thus, the guidance
department provides essential aid to students in their quest for a life of fulfillment
and happiness.
Mr. T yler advises Ken Seeskin on plans for the future.
Social
Worker
Guidance Counselors
GERALDINE TOSB Y
ROBERT BOTTHOF
SUSAN BOWERSOX
RONALD HUNT
RAYMOND LEFEVOUR
B.S.-Northwestern Univ.
M.S.W.-Loyola Univ.
B.S.-St. Mary's College
M.A.-DePaul Univ.
B.A.-Central YMCA
College
M .A.-Northwestern Univ.
B.S.-N.W. Missouri State
College
M.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
B.S.-DePaul Univ.
M.A.-Unlv. of Chicago
Speech
Correctionist
ROLIJE KOROL
172
LORRAINE RUBIN
AUNE TOIVOLA
JOANNE ULLRICH
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
B.A., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
B.S., M.A.-Univ. of
Minnesota
B.A.-Michigan State Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Special services at Niles East play a
vital role in the school's activities. By efficiently handling the library's facilities, the
librarians enable students to broaden their
knowledge by delving beyond the classroom
in reading. Another aid to students' reading is the reading laboratory. Here students
who have a deficiency in reading and students who want to improve their reading
skill may work at bettering their speed
and comprehensi on. Students who have a
deficiency in speaking or hearing receive
the special attention of the speech correctionist and of the impaired hearing instructor.
If a student's illness does not allow him
to attend school for a long period, the
homebound instruction teachers help him
keep up with his classmates in his school
work. When a student returns to school
after an extended absence, he must check
in with the school nurse. She, like all other
personnel performing special services, helps
the student by catering to his specific needs.
The availability of extensive references makes the library an ideal place to study.
Audio-Visu al Director
ANDY MAGGIO
B.A., M.A.-N. Illinois
Univ.
Impaired
Hearing
Instructor
MARJORIE STEVENS
B.A.-Northwestern College
B.S.-Moorhead State
College
IRENE GARRIGAN
L.K. TAYLOR
B.S., B.L.S.-Univ. of
Minnesota
B.A., M.S.-Univ. of
Illinois
Student Librarians
Director
Reading
Laboratory
Instructor
Nurses
JEAN MASSMAN
B.S.-Loyola Univ.
R.N.-St. Francis School of
Nursing
Librarians
BARBARA SCARBROUGH
R.N.-St. Francis School of
Nursing
Future Nurses Sponsor
VELLA BASS
B.A.-Univ. of California
MARY WALKER
B.A.-S. lllinois Univ.
B.L.S., M.A.- Univ. of
Illinois
Department Chairman
Homeboun d
Instruction
Teachers
ROBERT BANDEL/ER
B.A.-Missouri Univ.
ROCHELLE SPITZ
B.A.-Roosevelt Univ.
173
�Acknowledgement
Producing a yearbook takes many hours of hard work. Often there is
much disappointment and frustration involved in putting the book together,
but these problems seem only minor once the work is done and we can
look back on the whole year. Without the help of the following people this
book would never have been possible:
Mr. Jeffrey Josephson, general staff advisor.
Mrs. Jean Schaefle, portrait staff advisor and Mr. Ted Beranis, administrative advisor.
Norman King Co. printers, and Root Studios, photographers.
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, The Chicago Tribune, Blunt, Ellis,
and Simmons, E.R. Moore, Dr. S. LiVacari, D.D.S., and the Fifth
Army Corps at Fort Sheridan.
The section editors and staff members of Reflections.
Thank Yo.u ,
Joe Gordon
Marcie Swider
•• The inaudible and noiseless Foot of Time."
Shakesp eare
17 4
�IND EX
Abbott, Terry 92
Abrams, Barbara 104
Abrams, Cindy 98
Abrams, Gary 92
Abrams, Wendy 112
Abramson, Wayne 104
Acker, Larry 98
Ackerman, Marcia 21, 98
Adams, Eric 73, 92
Adelman, Robert 81, 98.
Adelman, Ronald 98
Agoranos, George 23, 26, 112
Ahonen, Geraldine 104
Ahonen, Nancy 98
Ahrendt, David 104
Airdo, Joseph 104, 112
Airdo, Robert 98
Akerlund, Linda 112
Alexander, John 62, 98
Alleguez, Rebeca 92
Alleman, Steven 72, 104
Alpern, Michael 104
Andalman, David 112
Anderson, Carolyn 41, 92
Anderson, Christie, 98, 99
Anderson, Douglas 11 2
Anderson, Linda 92
Anderson, Michael 75, 92
Apelian, George 81, 92
Apple, Rochelle 92
Applin, Diane 39, 40, 112
Aprill, Ellen 14, 16, 1 7, 98
Arcus, Robert 104
Arenson, Gregory 31, 60, 104
Argus, Louis 38, 73, 92
Arkin, Joseph 72, 73, 83, 104
Armstrong, Steve 62, 71, 98
Arnstein, Sandra 13, 21, 38, 98, 101
Aronson, Martin 68, 98
Aronson, Robert 1 7, 98
A.tkin, Barbara 33, 112
Auerbach, Marsha 92
Averbach, Michael 21, 68 , 98
Babetch, Renee 11 2
Babis, Barbara 112
Bachman, Seymour 68, 98
Baer, Roger 104
Baigelman, Susan 104
Bailen, Dennis 67, 104, 108
Baim, Gary 22, 44, 104
Baim, Howard 19, 23, 112
Bain, Leslie 92
Bakalor, Barry 11 2
Balas, Glenn 78, 112
Balas, Hillary 92
Baldassano, Clara 98
Balkin, Claudia 112
Barach, Penny 104
Barchet, Lillian 92
Baren, Barbara 15, 104
Baren, Tobey 17, 92
Barkoo, Linda 98
Barnett, Edward 60, 11 3
Barnett, Howard 104
Baron, Avery 104
Baron, Lawrence 18, 19, 11 3
Barringer, Dean 11 3
Bartlett, Paul 92
Barys, Robert 64, 76, 104
Baskin, Neil 22, 60, 76, 83, 104
Bass, Dennis 39, 40, 46, 104
Batko, Kenneth 80, 98
Batzkall, Dianne 98
Bauer, Rita 36, 38, 85, 86, 104
Bauer, Walter 98
Baumgarten, Darlene 11 3
Beaver, Ellen 36, 39, 40, 41, 104
Beck, Arnold 92
Becker, Albert 63, 92
Becker, Allen 60, 76, 104
Becker, Ilene 11 3
Becker, Marlene 98
Becker, Rita 11 3
Becker, Steve 11 3
Bedows, Stanley 104
Beer, Bette 41, 98
Belcher, James 104
Bell, Robert 98
Belue, Linda 26, 45, 113
Benas, Tobey 34, 101, 104
Bendel, Bruce 63, 92
Bender, Michelle 92
Benedict, Donald 98
Benjamin, Maryann 113
Bennett, Marlene 24, 104
Berent, Diane 92
Berg, Richard 77, 98
Berger, Arthur 60, 113
Berger, Corwyn 113
Berger, Gerald 39, 104
Berger, Marilyn 11 3
Bergeron, David 76, 104
Bergeron, Diane 98
Berick, Jo Anna 92
Berk, Arnold 92
Berk, Nancy 98
Berke, Ricki 113
Berkowitz, Rhona 22, 28, 29, 31, 104
Berkson, Deborah 3 7, 92
Berkson, Dennis 113
Berkson, Edward 114
Berland, Eric 98
Berliant, Leslee 104
Berman, Sheldon 82, 98
Bernat, Ellen 104
Bernat, Renita 1 7, 9 2
Berns, James 98
Bernstein, Albert 104
Bernstein, Meryl 114
Berss, Larry 39, 40, 41, 98
Bialeck, Marc 81
Bieber, Jeffrey 92
Bieber, Madelyne 98
Bielinski, Cynthia 37, 92
Billian, Cynthia 89, 92
Bills, Gary 71, 83, 98
Bills, Randy 60, 70, 104
Bilton, Leon 114
Bilton, Reva 38, 98
Bilton, Rivian 104
Bishaf, Phillip 62, 98
Bishop, Mark 69, 80, 92
Blacker, Donna 104
Blaine, Susan 104
Blanchard, Jacqueline 37, 92
Blaz, Joel 114
Blaz, Barbara 92
Blitstein, Robert 64, 76, 104
Block, Joel 60, 67, 78, 104
Block, Martin 63, 79, 92
Block, Philip 12, 14, 67, 75 , 104
Block, Richard 104
Blonstein, Paul 98
Bloom, Charles 92
Bloom, Craig 98
Bloom, Donald 104
Bloom, Kurt 50, 114
Bloom, Penny 98
Blumberg, Joel 114
Blumenfeld, Freddie 19, 33, 114
Bohren, Allan 104
Bohren, Ilene 25, 38, 114
Bobrov, Susan 37, 92
Bohm, Marlene 92
Bolnick, Bonnie 18, 114
Bond, James 007
Bondy, Ronald 98
Bonner, Jeffrey 6 7, 104
Bonow, James 23, 56, 74, 83, 114
Boren, Steven 68, .B 1, 98
Bornstein, Robin 38, 92
Bottum, Thomas 92
Boukas, William 68, 98
Boyer, Terri 104
Brachman, Allan 19, 60, 104
Brachman, Mark 63, 79, 92
Brady, Kathleen 22, 104
Brahos, Barbara 3 7, 98
Brainin, Andrea 23, 26, 38, 44, 110, 114
Brainin, Marcia 3 7, 92
Brandenburg, Jay 70, 98
Brakman, Carl 105
Braus, Michael 98
Braver, Steven 38, 92
Breger, Bruce 93
Brenner, Esther 105
Bresnik, Howard 44, 105
Bricker, Helen 114
Bridge, Gayle.36, 38, 105
Brocato, Sally 98
Brod, Benita 105
Brodsky, Terry 98
Brody, Harold 93
Brody, Irwin 98
Bronn, Jeffrey 98
175
�Bronstein, Richard 38, 98
Brook, Michael 98
Broton, Susan 93
Brown, Barbara 38, 115
Brown, Bruce 20, 38, 69, 93
Brown, Donna 105
Brown, Gary 39, 40, 105
Broun, Laurence 93
Brown, Linda 24, 98
Brown, Linda 22, 105
Brown, Mary Beth 115
Bruch, William 93
Brushaber, Philip 24, 62, 98
Brzny, Sharon 105, 170
Buch, Henry 21, 35, 105
Buch, Ira 31, 105
Buchler, George 39, 93
Buckman, Michael 93
Buehlman, Glenn 105
Burdeen, David 105
Burdeen, Diane 17, 105
Burdeen, Gay 3 7, 93
Burgeman, Michael 93
Burns, Trude 93
Burstein, Toby 22, 38, 105
Bush, Betty 20, 93
Bush, Ellen 18, 86, 115
Bushier, Faye 115
Bushnell, Donald 105
Buzil, Bena 37, 93
Buzil, Garry 105
Cahn, Barbara 115
Cairo, Rosemarie 105
Calkins, Anita 39, 40, 98
Calkins, Gloria 41, 93
Calkins, Marcia 105
Campana, Charlotte 93
Capettini, Kathleen 88, 105
Carabine, Daniel 105
Carasso, Barbara 93
Carlin, Larry 79, 98
Carneal, Thomas 93
Carroll, Mary 105
Carter, Diana 115
Carvalho, Celia 38, 98
Carvalho, Isabel 38, 98
Casbarian, Alan 105
Casbarian, Carol 38, 115
Cassata, Richard 93
Cassman, Alan 98
Catellier, Mary Ann 11 5
Catellier, Patricia 98
Century, Arden 105
Cech, Jane 21, 98
Cech, John 30, 74, 83, 115
Cech, Timmy 70, 98
Chalfle, Edward 19, 74, 105
Chalfle, Martin 19, 23, 27, 30, 83, 110, 115
176
Chemers, Barbara 105
Chemers, Steven 82, 93
Cheney, Barbara 116
Cheney, James 105
Cherniavsky, Jastrida 93
Cheszek, Andrea 116
Cheszek, Edward 20, 93
Chojnowski, Joan 38, 105
Chovanec, Jeffrey 41, 93
Christensen, Nancy 93
Christensen, William 62, 68, 98
Christerson, James 116
Christerson, Nancy 20, 93
Clark, Daniel 63, 93
Clark, John 105
Clauson, John 105
Clay, Bruce 105
Clearfield, William 63, 93
Cleven, Donald 63, 93
Clouser, Daniel 10 5
Coconate, Ronald 105
Cogan, Nadine 93
Cohen, Darryl 76, 83, 116
Cohen, Lester 98
Cohen, Robert 93
Cohen, Rochelle 99
Cohen, Sherry 116
Cohen, Susan 116
Cohn, Allen 105
Coleman, Sheri 9 3
Coleman, Thomas 19, 23, 60, 116
Comitor, Loren 38, 72, 105
Comin, Dennis 105
Cook, Ronna 21, 99
Cooper, Bambi 10 5
Cooper, Donna 38, 99
Cooper, Robert 17, 49, 93
Coorlas, Michael 41, 93
Cope, Stanley 79, 93
Corman, Caryn 116
Corman, Ilene 89, 99
Covitt, Adriane 116
Covitt, Lee 99
Cox, Carolyn 38, 99
Crain, Barbara 40, 99
Crodgen, Leslye 93
Curtis, Judith 116
Cusic, Eileen 3 7, 99
Cypin, Allen 93
Cypkin, Jack 99
Cyrog, Jayne 36, 38, 99
Czerniak, Deanna 116
Czerniak, Donald 38
Dahlquist, Stephen 116
Dahm, Dolores 24, 116
Daily, Ellen 3 7, 99
Daniels, David 62, 99
Daren, Wayne 93
Da Rosa Gavin 105
Dash, Terry 36, 38, 99
Daugherty, Byron 99
Davies, Richard 99
Davidson, Roger 105
Davis, Dolores 99
Davis, Earle 41, 80, 93
Davis, Glenn 60, 72, 116
Davis, Joel 93
D avis, John 19, 23, 117
Davis, Mark 105
Davis, Sandra 11 7
Day, Deborah 105
DeCicco, Steven 99
Degraffenreid, James 60, 70, 105
Deldotto, Diane 99
Dempers, Terrie 93
Deutsch, Barbara 99
Diamond, David 79, 93
Diamond, Helane 11 7
Diamond, Thomas 105
Dine, Susan 105
Dissen, Michael 78, 105
Doering, Angela 105
Dolgin, Janis 11 7
Doner, Helyn 105
Donile, Daniel 11 7
Donile, Donna 9 3
Dorf, Roz 22, 105
Dorfman, Karen 99
Douglas, William 19, 60, 83, 117
Dowlin, Carolyn 89, 99
Dowlin, William 31, 38, 76, 117
Dragon, Barry 33, 45, 11 7
Dragon, Flora 99
Dragon, Helen 37, 85, 105
Dribin, Charles 17, 20, 41, 49, 93
Dubrow, Barbara 38, 99
Dubrow, Dennis 117
Duffin, Catherine 75, 99
Duffin, Helen 105
Duffin, Jeanette 11 7
Duhl, Joel 99
Dulkin, Linda 1 7, 11 7
Dunlap, Judith 99
Dunn, Nancy 37, 93
Dunn, Vicki 14, 105
Dvoret, Stuart 93
Dworkin, Robert 25, 117
Dylka, Axel 93
Dziabacinski, Chris 105
Dziabazinski, Helen 3 7, 93
Ebbert, Jim 19, 11 7
Eck, Roger 93
Edelman, David 26, 11 7
Edelman, Phyllis 118
Edelman, Roberta 20, 93
Edelman, Ruth 24, 105
Edelman, Susan 93
Edfors, Wayne 118
Edidin, Gary 118
Egerter, Lila 99
Eggert, John 41
Ehrenberg, Gerri 105
Eimstad, Wendy 99
Eisenberg, Adrienne 38, 99
Eisenberg, Donna 105
Eisenberg, Sonny 99
Ekman, Barbara 99
Ekstrom. Richard 41 , 9 3
Ekstrom, Susan 105
Elfman, Edythe 9 3
Elkes, Roy 35, 105
Ellenby, Marc 93
�Ellis, Joyce 14, 21, 99
Elvey, Sharyn 41, 105
Engel, Martin 99
Engel, Robert 79, 93
Engerman, Gloria 99
Epstein, Ira 118
Epstein, Lynn 17, 35, 118
Epstein, Stephen 65, 99
Erdell, Robert 10 5
Esia, James 118
Estes, Merwin 39, 99, 140
Estrin, Gail 93
Evans, Iona 118
Ezra, David 75, 93
Ezra, Robert 118
Fabian, Ellen 3 7, 9 3
Fabian, Lawrence 17, 118
Fantus, Vicky 93
Farber, Linda 118, 169
Farber, Sandra 11 9
Fechter, Anita 84, 105
Feder, Alvin 16, 17 , 19,44, 78, 130
Feigen, Beryl 3 7, 99
F_ in, Sherry 93
e
Feinstein, Karyn 119
Feld, Edwin 68, 79, 99
Feldman, Janice 93
Feldman, Joel 99
Feldman, Joel 105
Feldman, Mark 99
Feldman, Marsha 119
Feldman, Michael 31, 105
Feldman, Stuart 99
Feldner, Iris 119
Feltman, Jeff 105
Ferdman, Sherry 12, 15, 27, 29, 119
Ferguson, Barbara 36, 38, 105
Ferri, Andrea 93
Ferri, Patricia 105
Ferris, Donald 99
Ferris, Ronald 70, 105
Fian, Mary 105
Ficks, Robert 99
Fields, Stephen 60, 117
Filinson, Roy 41, 93
Fillipp, Barbara 9 3
Fine, Howard 60, 83, 105
Fine, Shelley 9 3
Fingerman, Ira 21, 38, 99
Fink, Donald 105
Fink, Marsha 93
Fisch, Mark 105
Fischer, William 99
Fisher, Stephen 93
Fisher, Vicki 105
Fishman, Esther 93
Flammang, Reid 78, 119
Fleck, Kathy 119
Fleischer, Cary 65, 9 3
Flicht, Michelle 18 , 23, 30, 44, 119
Forkash, Howard 99
Foss, Don 99
Foster, John 99
Fox, Karen 38, 99
Fradkin, Rhonda 99
Frank, Barbara 105
Frank, Bonnie 20, 93
Frank, Donna 38, 119
Frank, Ira 40, 41, 119
Frank, Joann 105
Frank, Linda 120
Frazin, Jaclyne 10 5
Freedman, Arthur 99
Freedman, Harley 99
Freisinger, Sheldon 62, 78, 79, 99
Fried, Frank 99
Friedlander, Terri 14, 28, 99
Friedman, Barbara 120
Friedman, Bette 120
Friedman, Harriet 120
Friedman, Lynda 120
Friedman, Redina 99
Friedman, Susan 93
Fryschman, Jack 93
Fuenfer, Maurene 29, 105
Fulkowski, Harriet 93
Futterman, Marilyn 40, 99
Gaffen, Dawn 105
Gaffen, Sheldon 105
Gagerman, Bonnie 93
Gagerman, Iris 105
Gale, Jeffrey 81, 10 5
Gale, Linda 120
Galen, Richard 80, 99
Gallai, James 105
Gailis, Ellaine 3 7, 9 3
Galnick, Trudi 21 , 99
Galowich, Ellyn 99
Galowich, Gordon 120
Ganas, Darlene 105
Gans, Marilyn 99
Gapastione, Anthony 60, 105
Garb, Martin 105
Garbo, Richard 120
Gardiner, Robert 64, 120
Gardiner, William 65, 75, 93
Gardner, Lawrence 9 3
Gargano, George 63, 69, 79, 93
Gats, Robert 81, 93
Gats, Susan 99
Gattuso, Gregg 120
Gavlin, Lawrence 120
Gay, John 120
Gee, William 63, 93
Gelfand, Arnold 120
Gelfand, Ruth 120
Gelfond, Cary 105
Geller, Stacie 105
Geman, Kaye 121
Geman, Sheryl 105
Gendelman, Jeffrey 78, 105
Genz, Janet 99
Gerarge, Joyce 105
Gerber, Alan 38, 121
Gerber, Michael 22, 105
Gerber, Richard 62, 68, 99
Gersh, Mari 14, 121, 147
Gershberg, Michael 39, 40, 41, 105
Gershenzon, Bruce 79, 100
Gershenzon, Richard 19, 76, 105
Gerstein, Alan 93
Gewelke, Trudy 93
Gilbert, Rita 32, 121
Gilbert, Sandra 36, 3 7, 93
Giles, Jeffrey 93
Gillio, Vickie 105
Gilman, Sharon 3 7, 93
Gilman, Steven 46, 105
Gilman, Steve 105
Gilmore, Jana 38, 100
Gilson, Ian 31, 51, 105
Ginger, Marilyn 100
Ginsburg, Cheryl 105
Gitlis, Kim 93
Glader, Janet 93
Glass, Diana 100
Glazer, Barbara 93
Glazer, Marla 100
Glazer, Sherry 121
Glenn, Cari 105
Glickson, Scott 65, 69, 93
Glutzer, Eileen 38, 105
Gobos, Peter 121
Goers, Henry 100
Goers, Susan 93
Golbin, Barbara 41, 100
Gold, Deborah 93
Gold, Steven 17, 30, 83, 121
Goldberg, Barbara 100
Goldberg, Fran 105
Goldberg, Rozlyn 37, 105
Goldberg, Sue Ellen 21, 85, 100
Goldberg, Susan 14, 105
Goldfarb, Cari 20, 93
Goldman, Alan 9 3
Goldman, Joel 121
Goldman, Phyllis 93
Goldstein, Andrea 93
Goldstein, Barbara 105
Goldstein, Donald 105
Goldstein, Gary 1 7, 79 , 93
Goldstein, Joseph 39, 40, 121
Goldstein, Linda 100
Goldstein, Martha 93
Goldstein, Michael 81, 93
Goldstein, Robert 100
Goldstein, Rosalee 93
Goldstein, Trudy 93
Golemis, Nancy 93
Goodfriend, Arthur 93
Goodfriend, Robert 1 3, 121
Goodman, Robert 62, 79, 100
Goodman, Sharon 105
Goodman, Wayne 30, 121
Goodman, Wilma 121
Goodstein, Frances 100
Gordon, Carol 105
Gordon, Joseph 15, 34, 105
Gordon, Joel 25, 105
Gordon, Lynn 26, 121
177
�Gordon, Marsha 93
Gordon, Susan 100
Gordon, Thomas 38, 105
Gough, Douglas 105
Gould, Ronald 93
Grafman, Joyce 105
Graham, James 121
Graham, Michael 100
Graifman, Mary 105
Grandinetti, Anthony 38, 63, 93
Grandinetti, Linda 38, 122
Grayless, Donald 62, 100
Grecu, Thomas 100
Green, Sharon 105
Greenberg, Charles 106
Greenberg, Eileen 122
Greenberg, Ellen 93
Greenberg, Mark 21, 100
Greenberg, Merle 93
Greenberg, Sheryl 106
Greene, Alan 74, 106
Greene, Michael 19, 74, 122
Greeneberg, Daniel 122
Greenfield, Allen 62, 75, 100
Greenwald, Steven 122
Griffin, Anne Marie 100
Griffin, Patrick 106
Grimson, Linda 15, 122
Grist, William 39, 106
Groat, Sandra 100
Gross, Arthur 93
Gross, James 93
Grossman, Marshall 35, 106
Grossman, Roy 75, 93
Guerrero, Cynthia 27, 84, 85, 122, 140
Guerrero, Kathleen 84, 85, 106
Gumbiner, James 106
Gunderson, Gregory 23, 45, 64, 76, 83, 122
Gurwitz, Deborah 20, 3 7, 93
Gustafson, James 63, 69, 93
Gustafson, Karen 36, 38, 83, 122
G.~stafson, Lynn 93
Gustafson , Paul 22, 64, 76, 106
Gustin, Sandra 122
Gutter, Andrew 81, 106
Hagio, David 93
Hagio, Kunio 122
Halperin, Lawrence 94
Halperin, Pamela 100
Hamilton, Paula 106
Harastany, Susan 106
Harling, Ronald 63, 94
Harling, Theodore 62, 79, 100
Harman, Paul 122
Harmening, Ann 26, 27, 38, 44, 47, 86, 88
122
Harmening, Kathryn 37, 89, 94
Harrington, James 44, 74, 83, 122
178
Harrington, Thomas 75, 94
Harris, Gary 1 3, 94
Harris, Harvey 82, 106
Harris, Jean 1 7 , 24, 25, 44, 106
Harris, Jerome 1 7, 62, 71, 100
Harris, Julie 106
Harris, Nan 24, 37, 100
Harris, Richard 41, 94
Harris, Synthia 26, 123
Hart, Douglas 69, 79, 94
Hartstein, Elliott 19, 28, 106
Hass, Rosalyn 123
Haualand, Inger 22, 44, 106
Hawkins, Cheryl 100
Hayman, Bruce 41, 63, 79, 94
Heche, Paulette 38, 106
Heeres, Dana 123
Heim, Andrea 94
Heimlich, Esther 94
Heinsimer,James 17, 99, 100
Heinz, Marueen 94
Helmers, Anne 37, 100
Helmers, Peter 7 5, 94
Henich, Allen 106
Henich, Gail 89, 94
Henkel, Pam 100
Henkin, Judy 106
Henner, Mark 123
Herman, David 106
Herman, Lorraine 12 3
Herskovitz, Nancy 12, 106
Herter, Mary Jane 24, 94
Herwitt, Donna 18, 123
H essell, Charles 62, 100
Hibbard, Sheila 12 3
Hibner, Donald 41, 94
Hibner, John 94
Hill, Cynthia 12 3
Hill, Tammy 106
Hirsch, Lary 100
Hirsch, Sandra 106
Hirsch, Terry 106
Hite, Linda 106
Hock, Marcia 106
Hoefler, Gary 69, 94
Hoffberg, Lynn 12 3
Hoffer, Laurel 94
Hoffer, Lauren 94
Hoffman, Melvin 106
Hoffman, Paul 123
Hoffman, Phyllis 94
Hofstetter, Albert 94
Hofstetter, Donna 106
Hoglund, Sharon 100
Hoke, Gordon 27, 29, 50, 74, 12 3
Holland, Ellen 12 3
Holmes, Anita 36, 38, 106
Holzman, Linda 24, 100·
Horne, Janis 100
Horvitz, Barbara 123
Horvitz, Carol 94
Horwitz, Shelley 94
Horwitz, Steve 106
Howard, James 106
Howard, Joseph 82, 100
Howington, Sandra 94
Hrab, Daniel 106
Hurmuz, George 94
Huss, Fred 82, 106
Idelman, Steven 123, 165
!glitz, Natalie 36, 39, 94
Ingersoll, Paula 106
Inoue, Noriko 50, 101, 124, 160
Irwin, Deborah 94
Isaacs, Sue 94
Isaacson, Barry 100
Isenberg, Alan 81, 100
Italia, John 6 3, 94
Jacobs, Fred 80, 100
Jacobs, Gary 100
Jacobs, Howard 20, 94
Jacobs, James 106
Jacobs, Jerald 20, 94
Jacobs, Judith 124
Jacobs, Lesley 100
Jacobson, Allan 124
Jacobson, Iris 100
Jacobson, Marcia 38, 106
Jacobson, Steven 69, 79, 94
Jaet, David 106
Janda, Georgia 100
Janis, Geraldine 124
Janisch, Margaret 94
Janisch, Mary 124
Jansen, David 75, 94
Janson, Michael 38, 124
Jarol, Glenn 60, 124
Jenkins, Stuart 106
Jerger, Gary 94
Jezowski, Joseph 100
Joachim, Florence 85, 100
Joelson, Paul 75, 81, 100
Johanson, Keith 100
Johnson,Carol20, 36, 37,94
Johnson, Craig 39, 41, 124
Johnson, Diana 106
Johnson, Gale 94
Johnson, Gregory 38, 106
Johnson, Janet 15, 106
Johnson, Karen 106
Johnson, Lawrence 124
Johnson, Nancy 25, 124
Johnson, Robert 100
Johnson, Susan 124
Johnston, Diane 124
Jones, Claude 106
Jones, Judy 100
Jones, Kathy 85 , 88, 106
Joseph, Alan 100
Joseph, Charles 125
Joseph, Miriam 38, 100
Joslyn, George 69, 94
Julius, James 125
Jungwirth, Daniel 38, 125
Jurek, Glenn 74, 125
Kabiller, Sharon 38, 85, 100
Kabot, Karen 22, 106
Kadish, Steven 17, 106
Kadow, Donette 106
Kagan, Ricki 100
Kahn, Daniel 125
Kahn, Eve 100
�.
Kahn, Vivian 100
Kaiz, Mark 62, 100
Kalin, David 21, 100
Kalins, Jacqueline 106
Kalis.h, David 80, 100
Kaluzna, Pamela 100
Kamin, Margie 62, 100
Kamin , Neal 68, 100
Kammier, Daniel 125
Kammier, Karen 34, 106
Kamps, Janis 18, 23, 88, 125
Kane, Mike 106
Kanlan, Gayle 94
Kantor, Eunice 30, 125
Kaplan, Andrea 94
Kaplan, Bonnie 3 7, 94
Kaplan, Bonita 106
Kaplan, Donna 94
Kaplan, Errol 100
Kaplan, Jeffrey 71
Kaplan, Judith 125
Kaplan, Linda 125
Kaplan, Marc 106
Kaplan, Mark 72, 83, 126
Kaplan, Richard 106
Kaplan, Sharon 94
Kariolich, Nora 37, 94
Karlson, .Kenneth 78, 126
Karmazin, Caryn 94
Karras, Maxine 100
Kasch, Donna 3 7, 94
Kascle, Marlene 106
Kass, Karen 106
Kass, Kenneth 94
Kassof, Mark 100
Katz, Alan 24, 79, 94
Katz, Deborah 18, 126
Katz, Jeffrey 106
Katz, Stephen 94
Katz, Susan 51, 106
Katz, Susan 94
Kaufman, James 63, 94
Kaufman, Lawrence 94
Kaufman, Ruth 106
Kaufman, Susan 94
Kavanaugh, Lucia 17, 38, 100
Kaye, Michael 94
Kearney, Marsha 106
Kearney, Susan 126
Keller, Barbara 126
Kellman, Janis 100
Kellman, Myra 106
Kelly, Michael 78, 106
Kempton, Susan 94
Kennedy, David 100
Kern, John 94
Kessel, Renee 126
Kesselman, Ronald 106
I(
·-
Kessler, Jeffrey 94
Kim, Bertha 126
Kim, Christel 3 7, 94
Kimball , Roger 38, 63, 69, 79, 94
King, Dawn 106
King, John 94
King, Richard 100
Kirchler,Joyce 37, 99, 100
Kirshenbaum, Myrna 100
Kirshner, Norine 94
Kirshner, Richard 94
Kiss, Patricia 94
Kite, Barry 70, 100
Kite, David 107
Kite, Francie 23, 126
Kite, Sherwin 126
Kite, Steven 62, 68, 100
Kite, Steven 73, 94
Kiviluoma, Lynne 27 , 84, 126
Klapman, Kimberly 94
Klehr, Eileen 39 , 94
Klehr, Judith 15, 23, 30, 35, 127
Kleiman, Helaine 3 7, 94
Kleiman, Michael 107
Klein, Alan 107
Klein, Jeffrey 38, 127
Klein, Laura 127
Klein, Lawrence 107
Klein, Paul 38, 127
Klein, Ralph 79, 100
Klein, Valerie 94
Kleinman, Maureen 127
Kleinschmidt, Donna 3 7, 94
Klingbeil, Mary Jean 100
Klinke, Donna 94
Klinke, Karen 100
Klinn, Lewis 1 00
Klomann, Gail 100
Klott, Esther 100
Knaizer, Maurice 127
Kneip, Diane 94
Knudsen, Timothy 24, 40, 64, 127
Koch, Ariane 94
Koch, Patricia 94
Koch, Robert 83, 127.
Koch, Ronald 29, 107
Koe, Janeen 127
Koestner, Barbara 37, 94
Koff, Marcia 107
Kogan, Henry 19, 35, 127
Kogan, Iris 100
Kogan, Martin 19, 107_, 168
Kohn, David 100
Kolb, Dianna 94
Konrad , Raya 127
Koppelmeier, George 94
Korn, Lynda 94
Kornelly, Doug 64, 83, 127
Korogodsky, Barry 128
Korta, Barbara 128
Kosh, David 41, 94
Kosoy, Stewart 63, 94
Kost, Sandra 44, 128
Kostan, Susan 37, 100
Kotlisky, Michael 107
Koval, Joel 128
Koval, Ronald 94
Kovarsky, Rose 107
Kovas , Patricia 10 7
Kovin, Sheri 3 7, 94
Kraatz, Anne 100
Kraatz, Martha 100
Krahulec, Ken 100
Kramer, Shelley 36, 37, 94
..
. . ..
Krammer, Judith 128
Krasner, Brian 94
Krasner, Roberta 128
Kraus, Alan 38, 100
Krause, Glenn 69, 79, 94
Krause, Sylvia 100
Krawetz, Alan 94
Kray, Jeffrey 128
Kreft, Dennis 68, 100
Kreft, Keith 128
Kreger,Joel 107
Kreger, Suzanne 100
Kritzler, David 80, 100
Krockey, Alan 63, 71, 94
Kroger, Elliott 21, 100
Kroon, David 21, 62, 100
Kruglick, Barbara 94
Kruse, Glenn 94
Kuester, Judith 94
Kuner, Ellene 24, 94
Kure, Gary 29, 39, 40, 41, 100
Kutchins, Allen 107
La Bolle, Patricia 128
Lachman, Shari 22, 107
Lahna, Dorothy 100
Lake, Ronald 107
Lake, Wendy 24, 94
Lampert, Ruth 37, 100
Lange, Jeffrey 78, 128
Lange, Joy 94
Langhaus, Leslee 100
Lanners, Peter 64, 65, 76, 83, 107
Lanners , William 41, 64, 94
Lannutti, Julianne 128
Larsen, Steven 70, 107
Lascoe, Llnda 38, 100
Lash, Jeff 100
Lasin, Jill 3 7, 94
Laskin, Lynne 128
Lassin, Thomas 107
Laveau, Michele 100
Lavin, Michael 63, 79, 94
Lawler, Judith 128
Lawrence, Herbert 50, 128
Lawrenz, Bruce 63
Lawrenz, Carl 107
Lazaar, Donald 129
Lazar, Mark 22, 72, 107
Lazar, Walter 80, 107
Lazare, Louis 107
Lecomte, Donna 39, 41, 94
Lecomte, John 107
Ledgerwood, Larry 107
Ledgerwood, Llnda 100
Le Fevre, Joan 129
Le Fevre, Richard 100
Leff, D o nna 129
Leibowitz, Phillip 69, 78, 94
179
�f
.
,.,
. . ' ..
--:--/~
;
.'-i ........
~
~
Lemonds, William 76, 107
Lempert, Barry 75, 80, 83, 100
Leogrande,Jeanette 26, 39, 129
Lenhardt, Franz 107
Lenoff, Elliott 69, 79, 94
Leopold, Norman 107
Lerner, Jane 94
Lesick, Kenneth 107
Letzkus, Albert 129
Letzkus, Gerald 65, 94
Leven, Gary 17, 100
Levens, Jeffrey 100
Levenshom, Ira 94
Levin, Bonita 3 7
Levin, Dale 129
Levin, David 73, 94
Levin, Jeffrey 20, 41, 79, 94
Levin, Joel 71, 73, 79, 100
Levin, Lorin 115
Levin, Norman 107, 170
Levin, Robert 100
Levine, Judith 107
Levitan, Kenneth 16, 17, 30, 44, 129
Levitan, Marcia 107
Levy, Ann 107
Levy, Deneen 94
Lewis, Donna 84, 107
Lewis, Elliot 100
Lewis, Jeff 107
Liberman, Benjamin 100
Lichtenstein, Earl 60, 83, 129
Lichtenstein, Rhea 94
Liebenstein, Iris 1 29
Lieberman, Lynne 94
Liebman, Richard 74, 107
Lindenberg, Terry 63, 94
Lindley, Gary 78, 107
Lipman, Jeffrey 100
Lipman, Stewart 129
Lisnek,Jeffrey 73, 94
Liss, Geoffrey 129
Liss, Robert 129
Lissner, Steven 19, 129, 140
Loda!, Claire 1 7, 41, 94
Loeser, Dennis 129
Loewensteiner, Daniel 82, 100
Loewy, Jack 100
Lome, Marcia 130
Loochtan, Richard 94
Look, Harvey 21, 73, 100
Look, Mary 94
Lorence, Linda 3 7, 1 00
Lovitz, Freddi 100
Lowy, Richard 1 30
Lubin, Robert 94
Lubin, Stuart 79, 101
Lubow, Holly 24, 95
Ludmer, Alan 107
180
Ludmer, Linda 1 7, 9 5
Lunsik, Rachel 101
Luther, Mary 130
Lutz, Bradley 70, 101
McClellan, Thomas 60, 131
McWilliams, Frances 107
Macaluso, Lee 70, 107
Machacek, Robert 19, 70, 130
Machacek, William 107
Mack, Lynne 101
Maday, Barbara 107
Mages, Charles 101
Main, Christine 95
Maki, Dennis 1 7, 107
Maki, John 81, 95
Malfar, Lanny 107
Malick, Michael 101
Malitz, Roger 39, 107
Maller, Mark 130
Mamlok, George 95
Manassa, Arthur 71, 95
Mandel, Hector 73, 95
Mandell, Linda 37, 95
Manelis, Leon 15, 29, 130, 147
Mankoff, Elissa 3 7, 9 5
Manna, Fred 1 30
Manna, Ross 107
Mannheimer, Susan 28, 107
Manpearl, Lynne 95
March, Judi 107
Marcus, Barbara 31, 33, 85, 107
Marcus, Marc 101
Marcus, Steven 38, 79, 82, 95
Marcy, Louise 95
Margolis, Karen 101
Marks, Jacqueline 101
Marks, Judy 95
Marks, Susan 130
Marmel, Elaine 95
Marras, Patricia 101
Marshall, Richard 107
Marta, Eileen 130
Martish, Thomas 64, 76, 107
Marx, Nancy 32, 39, 40, 101
Mathews, Ava 101
Matlin, Steven 62, 101
Matusik, Robert 95
Maurizi, Dennis 130
Mayer, Lawrence 73, 95
May, Susan 84, 107
Mayron, Michael 39 , 40, 41, 101
Medintz, Amy 131
Medintz, Jill 3 7, 95
Medoff, Norman 107
Medor, Jack 62, 101
Meerstein , Karl 70, 107
Mehlman, Susan 107
Melamed, Harvey 33, 76, 107
Melas, Cynthia 21, 37, 101
Melnick, Leslie 1 31
Meltzer, Jill 38, 101
Mendelsohn, Jill 1O1
Metz, Donald 71, 95
Meyer, Bruce 107
Meyerlioff, Michael 95
Mermelstein, Susan 17, 88, 107
Mevorah, Susan 37, 101
Meyer, Burton 39, 131
Meyerhoff, Jerome 31, 131
Meyers, Richard 131
Meyers, Roberta 107
Micari, Vincent 131
Michaels, Marla 24, 95
Michonski, James 131
Migdow, Andrea 131
Migdow, Laura 95
Miller, Andrea 95
Miller, Daniel 79, 95
Miller, Guy 95
Miller, Janet 95
Miller, Jeri 17, 95
Miller, Joan 89, 101
Miller, James 107
Miller, Judith 17, 101
Miller, Mary 131
Miller, Randy 95
Miller, Richard 62, 75, 101
Miller, Sheryl 107
Miller, Susan 101
Millman, Jay 39, 40, 60, 131
Milner, Shellie 10 1
Miner, Lawrence 67, 107
Minkus, Gary 69, 95
Minkus, Sandra 29, 39, 131
Mirsky, Michael 107
Mise, Jill 95
Mishkin, Rita 107
Mishoulam, Irwin 101
Mittelberg, Victor 62, 70, 101
Mizock, Donald 107
Mizock, Mitchell 101
Mizruchy, Donna 101
Magill, Michael 95
Mohle, Linda 89, 95
Manhardt, Lois 132
Monsen, Deborah 17, 95
Moore, Richard 95
Moore, Roger 95
Morgan, Nancy 21, 101
Morgen, Carol 132
Morris, Victor 63, 75, 95
Morrow, Patricia 10 1
Moses, Bernadette 101
Moskivich, Leslie 1O1
Mosoff, Barry 95
Mosoff, Ronald 40, 41, 107
Mueller, Cheryl 132
Mueller, Jerin 132
Mueller, Roger 6 3, 79, 95
Mullot, Richard 79 , 95
Mumm, Deborah 37, 95
Murphy, Susan 107
Muzio, Mark 81 , 101
Myers, Bruce 132, 135
Myers, Judith 95
Myszka, Edward 95
Nachman, Elaine 22, 107
Nachman, Lynn 101
Naftulin, Linda 13 2
Nagai, Leslie 101
Nagel, Richard 73, 95
Nastos, John 107
..
~ ---ot~
•
'~
.:...-·
....
""
'.<~
'
~.
'
�Nastos, Kay 107
Natenbe rg, Steven 95
Nathan, Steven 69, 79, 95
Nelson, Fred 107
Nelson, Harrese 25, 132
Nelson, Kenneth 107
Nelson, Linda 85, 88, 107
Nelson, Robert 101
Nemero ff, Patricia 95
Ness, James 76, 101
Ness, Robert 132
Netter, Maurice 101
Neubau er, Sharon 132
Neuber g, Debra 85 , 101
Neukirc h, Sandra 101
Neuma n, Robert 17, 76, 107
Neuma nn, Vera 85, 107
Neumei ster, Janis 26, 50, 132
Newlin , Robert 63, 95
Newma n, Barry 101
Nichola s , Joyce 95
Nieder, Marilyn 19, 23, 26, 110, 132
Nielsen , Daniel 19, 64, 83, 107
Neiss, Marie 107
Nigut, Thomas 63, 75, 95
Nigut, William 13, 60, 83, 132
Nikitow , Nichola s 63, 95
Nilsson , Ann Marie 101
Nilsson , Linda 38, 107
Niman, Barry 95
Ninebe rg, Allan 95
Nitti, Richard 19, 22, 60, 67, 107
Nix, Linda 101
Nixon, Karen 107
Noesen , Ellen 132
Norstro m, Robert 101
Nortma n, Jack 132
Notarius , Denise 34, 13 3
Novak, Anthon y 75, 95
Novelli, Karen 23, 26, 30, 45 , 57, 133
Novick, Ellen 101
Nowak, Patricia 133
Nudelm an, Caryn 39, 95
Nudelm an, Lee 22, 39, 40, 107
Null, Michael 133
O'Boyle , Patrick 101
O'Boyle , Thomas 95
Oehlbe rg, Susan 1 3 3
Oeschle r, Linda 38, 101
Offenba ch, Barry 107
Oher, Ronnis 133
Ohlson , Sandra 88, 133
Olitsky, Howard 101
O 'Neill, June 133
O'Neill , Kathlee n 101
Oppenh eimer, William 79, 95
Orbach , Donna 17, 3 7, 1 33
O'Reilly , James 63, 95
Orloff, Michael 79, 101
Ornstei n, Shari 95
Ornstei n, Steven 101
O'Roar k, Robert 107
Ortman , Robert 101
Ostapow icz, Lorrain e 133
Pace, Linda 101
Pace, John 69, 95
Pahigia nis, John 1 0 l
Panitch, Ellen 36, 39, 95
Panitch, Morren e 34, 13 3
Pankey, Carla 26, 133
Papier, Elvin 95
Paradise , Kenneth 65, 95
Paradise , Mitchell 19, 64, 76, 13 3
Pardys, Michael 95
Parker, Robyn 38, 95
Paschall , Harold 74, 107
Paschall, Thomas 75, 95
Pate, Steve 60, 78, 83, 107
Patoff, Annette 1 3 3
Paugou latos, Nichola s 101
Paul, Glenn 60, 134
Paul, Iris 34, 107
Pauly, Sharyce 32, 101
Pauss, William 70, 107
Pearl, Barton 29, 101
Pederso n, Robert 48, 49, 126, 134, 140
Penn, Shelley 95
Perelgu t, Karen 107
Perkins , Charles 95
Perkins , Duane 134
Perlin, Jackie 101
Pestine, Toni 33, 107
Peterso n, Jan 95
Peterso n, Richard 1 7, 38, 75, 95
Peterso n, Roger 107
Peterson , William 134
Petrone , Richard 72, 73, 101
Peurye, Lloyd 101
Phillips , Arthur 101
Phillips , Linn 101
Phillips , Sandra 14, 25, 33, 134, 147, 163
Phillips , Susan 12, 134
Pierini, Kenneth 107
Pietkowski, Anna 107
Pietkow ski, Charles 101
Pinas, Beverly 95
Pinas. Zachary 60, 107
Plotke, Clarissa 1O1
Plotkin, Steven 65, 68, 79, 101
Pogodi n, Bonita 107
Poindex ter, Frederi ck 134
Polakoff, Lisa 49, 107, 126
Polen, Steve 28, 34, 107
Pollack, Sharon 95
Ponteco re, Ronald 83, 107
Ponto, Victor 107
Porter, Renee 17, 34, 47, 107
Portman , Michael 101
Potnick , Jerry 101
Potter, James 101
Potter, Mary 23, 27, 44, 110, 134
Powell, Andrea 1 34
Powers, Dale 101
Powers, John 134
Preker, Saul 107
Press, Jeffrey 101
Price, Eva 101
Prince, Lee 101
Propp, Carole 36, 38, 102
Prousis , Danae 21, 3 7, 102
Prousis , Michael 60, 78, 134
Prytikin , Morton 70, 134
Quintan ales, Mirtha 102
Rabin, Arnold 135
Rabin, Bruce 33, 107
Rabin, Gregor y 22, 28, 29, 44, 55, 107
Rabin, Harvey 107
Rabin, Linda 102
Rabin, Ronald 22, 107
Rabin, Sidney 95
Racine, Nancy 135
Rade, Henry 95
Rafferty, Linda 10 2
Rafferty , Minna 1 3 5
Rafferty, Stephen 67, 107
Raiber, Jerry 63, 73, 95
Rakows ki, Edward 78, 135
Rambis , Daphne 95
Rand, Raven 102
Randall , Gregory 73, 102
Randall , Jeffrey 95
Randall , Mark 72, 73, 102
Randall , Stephan ie 107
Raphael , Linda 84, 135
Rapopo rt, Marla 95
Rasmus sen, Dale 135
Rasmus sen, Rexene 135
Rathma nn, James 13, 76, 107
Ratsma n, Audrey 3 7, 95
Ratsma n, Linda 107
Raube, Thoma s 102
Ravelette, Gilbert 78, 83, 135
Ream, Victoria 27, 95
Redlin , Lorrain e 107
Reich, Betty 102
Reimer, Linda 37, 102
Reimer, William 45 , 135
Reiner, Glenn 79, 102.
Reinwa ld, Daniel 107
Reisin, Bonnie 37, 95
Reisma n, Paul 95
Ressma n, Laura 102
Resterh ouse, Grant 107
Rettberg , John 135
Reuter, Gary 79, 136, 140
Revzen, Ruth 22, 34, 38, 81, 107
Reynold s, Charles 60, 136
Reynold s, Renee 107
Ricci, Debora h 24, 96
Ricci, Steven 108
Rice, Davida 96
Rich, Gregor y 38, 70, 136
Rich, Michael 79, 96
Richard s, Robert 102
Richard son, Dougla s 76, 136
Richard son, Lynn 96
Rifkin, Steven 38, 75, 96
Riggs, Leslie 38, 45, 85, 136
Rissma n, George 63, 96
Rissma n, William 62, 102
181
�Rivard, Charlene 136
Roberts, Muriel 47, 89, 136
Robin, Martin 130, 136
Robins, Ellen 17, 36, 38, 102
Robins, Thomas 102
Robinson, Ira 71, 79, 96
Robinson, Jacqueline 26, 136
Rockowitz, Lynne 85, 108
Rodin, Curt 20, 96
Rogina, Salvatore 102
Romanek, Elizabeth 89, 102
Romanek, Howard 19, 83, 136
Ronan, William 60, 70, 108
Rose, Gina 24, 102
Rose, Harvey45, 136
Rose, Jeffrey 79
Rosen, Arlene 3 7, 96
Rosen, Eileen 96
Rosen, Harold 136
Rosen, Joann 96
Rosen, Judy 38, 136
Rosen, Linda 19, 23, 26, 30, 136
Rosen, Lynn 41, 96
Rosen, Steven 96
Rosen, Theodore 34, 102
Rosenbaum, Stephen 70, 102
Rosenberg, Elyse 108
Rosenberg, Toby 108
Rosenbloom, Harriet 37, 108
Rosenbloom, Janis 96
Rosenfeld, Alan 80, 102
Rosenfield, Audrey 18, 13 7
Rosenthal, Rochelle 108
Rosenwald, Michael 108
Rosenzweig, Steven 34, 13 7
Rosenzweig, Toby 96
Rosman, Joseph 41, 96
Ross, Gary 137
Rotberg, Eugene 102
Roth, Deborah 96
Roth, Diane 102
Roth, Eileen 102
Roth, Norman 80, 102
Roth, Ricky 24, 36, 38, 108
Roth, Robert 96
Roth, Ronald 14, 137
Roth, Susan 3 7, 96
Rothenberg, Barbara 38, 101, 102
Rothenberg, Richard 102
Rothman, Kerry 102
Rothstein, Vera 13 7
Rotkin, Arle~e 12, 36. 37, 102
Rotkin, Arnold 65, 96
Rotkin, Gilbert 29, 38, 13 7
Rottner, Sally 108
Rovell, Michael 108
Rowe, Carol 137
Ruben, Linda 37, 102
182
Ruben, Rebecca 10 2
Rubin, Barbara 102
Rubin, Judith 38, 102
Rubin, Michael 102
Rubin, Philip 30, 45, 137
Rubinstein, Cynthia 13 7
Rudd, Lawrence 69, 79, 96
Rudman, Sherwin 68, 102
Rudnick, Cliff 17, 19, 64, 76, 83, 108
Rudnit, Jean 13 7
Rumack, Leslie 3 7, 96
Rushakoff, Joel 102
Russell, Gail 96
Russell, Kenneth 1 3 7
Ryan, Dennis 13, 22, 108
Ryan, Molly 102
Ryback, Barbara 24, 96
Ryback, Linda 108
Rygielski, George 108
Sachs, Janice 13 7
Sachs, Robin 96
Saey, Robert 108
Saffro, Richard 75, 96'
Safier, Victoria 38, 102
Sagliocca, Anna 96
Sak over, Barbara 24, 96
Salter, Bradley 40, 41, 102
Salter, Janet 96
Samborski, Albert 102
Samelson, Jerry 26, 76, 13 7
Samelson, Stewart 102
Sampson, Gerald 96
Sanchez, Mary Ellen 102
Sandler, Lee 73, 96
Sands, Eric 102
Saunders, Philip 40, 13 7
Sawitz, Michael 70, 108
Sawitz, Susan 96
Sawrenz, Bruce 96
Sawtell, Cheryl 96
Schabilion, Robert 64, 8 3
Schacht, Jeffrey 108
Schack, Linda 102
Schaeffer, Leonard 102
Schaffner, Trudy 96
Scharaga, Martin 108
Scharf, J ohn 39, 40, 41, 46, 138, 1 70
Schatzman, Susan 13, 22, 85, 108
Schechtman, Melvin 108
Schectman, Janis 15, 1 7, 108
Scher, Charles 108
Schick, Richard 79, 96
Schiewe, Robert 1 38
Schlau, James 96
Schlauch, Kathleen 102
Schlesinger, Arlene 96
Schlesinger, Lee 12, 108
Schlesinger, Stephen 34, 138
Schmidt, Mark 102
Schmidt, Robert 108
Schmitzer, Teryl 54, 84, 102
Schneider, Barbara 138
Schneider, Edward 96
Schneider, Helane 102
Schneider, Mathias 96
Schneider, Sharon 138
Schneider, Suzanne 108
Schneider, Walter 108
Schneiderman, Myra 108
Schober, Betty 96
Schoeller, Barry 60, 83, 138
Schoeller, Judy 89, 96
Schoenwolf, Steven 69, 96
Schoepko, Patricia 44, 108
Schramm, John 96
Schrier, Marjorie 17, 108
Schubert, Donald 39, 96
Schubert, Kenneth 35, 108
Schuhrke, Ronald 102
Schultz, Karen 96
Schultz, Allen 138
Schultz, Ross 102
Schultz, Susan 108
Schultz, William 102
Schuldiner, Phyllis 138
Schuman, Wendy 15, 29, 108
Schumir, Howard 138
Schwander, Carol 108
Schwartz, Charles 25, 108
Schwartz, Eileen 102
Schwartz, Iris 96
Schwartz, Jeffrey 99
Schwartz, Nancy 14, 138, 147
Schweet, Sherry 108
Schwegel, Leone 139
Schweit, Ernest 96
Scott, Barbara 38, 102
Seedorf, Karen 96
Seeskin, Gail 102
Seeskin, Kenneth 13, 27, 35, 47, 139
Segal, Charlotte 102
Seiden, Glenn 139
Seidenberg, Brad 75, 102
Seidman, Faith 1 39
Seidman, Steven 96
Seigel, Donald 73, 79, 96
Seigel, Warren 78, 108
Settler, Bernard 139
Settler, Daryl 102
Settler, Roy 96
Serra, Joseph 62, 79, 102
Seruya, Allan 108
Sgaller,Joan 37, 96
Shachtman, Charlyn 1 39
Shaevitz, Michael 108
Shaevitz, Shelley 96
Shafer, Scott 102
Shaffer, Caroline 108
Shaffer, Ronald 60, 79, 139
Shain, Gayle 28, 108
Shallcross, Carol 40, 102
Shallcross, Richard 108
Shamberg, Robert 139
Shandler, Gail 36, 38, 102
Shane, Philip 65, 68, 102
Shapera, Ellen 108
Shapiro, Alan 96
Shapiro, Gail 13, 16, 17, 44, 47, 139
Shapiro, Joel 102
Shapiro, Marlene 108
Shapiro, Paul 139
Shapiro, Sus 25, 34, 39, 139
�Shavitz, Donna 139
Shavitz, Mark 41, 96
Shea, William 108
Sheade, Ronald 69, 96
Shefsky, Harold 140
Sher, Michael 108
Sherer, Alan 41, 96
Sherer, Sheila 140
Sherman, Lowell 140
Sherman, Vivian 16, 17, 47, 108
Shiffman, Gary 79, 102
Shonkwiler, Barbara 36, 3 7, 96
Shonkwiler, Nancy 35, 36, 39, 40, 41, 108
Shuman, Ropert 60, 108
Shuster, Michele 102
Shutan, Mark 96
Sieber, Ralph 63, 71, 79, 96
Siegel, Arnold 18, 19, 26, 83, 140
Siegel, Donald 60, 140
Siegel, Howard 108
Siegel, Judith 102
Siegel, Linda 140
Siegel, Mark 26, 140
Siegel. Michael 102
Siegel, Ronald 80, 140
Siegel, Sandra 89, 102
Siegel, Scott 16, 17, 70, 108
Siegel, Sharon 19, 32, 140
Silberstein, Lili 108
Silver, Frances 103
Silverman, David 96
Silverman, Jay 103
Silverman, Steven 21, 103
Silverstone, Sandra 89, 103
Simon, Denise 103
Simon, Francyne 96
Simon, Jeffrey 20, 38, 71, 96
Simon, Jill 108
Simon, Nadine 140
Simon, Naomi 141
Simon, Robert 62, 74, 103
Simons, Pamela 141
Singer, Linda 141
Singer, Marlene 103
Singer, Nancy 97
Singer, Sheila 37, 103
Siskin, Judith 103
Siwek, Victoria 37, 108
Sizemore, Ivan 60, 141
Skaletsky, Gary 1O3
Skolnik, Linda 108
Slotten, Barry 72, 73, 83, 103
Smart, John 60, 61, 141
Smith, Floyd 7 1, 9 7
Smith, Glenn 78, 141
Smith, Jeffrey 108
Smith, Madeline 141
Smith, Paul 141
Smith, Sue Ellen 25, 36, 40, 108
Smith, Theresa 97
Smith, Toby 20, 97
Smulson, Walter 41, 97
Smyth, Patricia 141
Snedeker, Adele 39, 108
Sneider, David 103
Sneider, Sheryl 141
Snider, Lynda 97
Snider, Marion 97
Snider, Michael 141
Snyder, Lorri 97
Soell, Melody 26, 141
Sokol, Meyer 142
Sola, Jane 142
Sola, Jill 10 3
Solberg, Gail 38, 85, 108
Solberg, Glenn 38, 83, 142
Solock, Mark 68, 79, 103
Solomon, Gail 3 7, 97
Solomon, Jeffrey 69, 97
Solomon, Sheryl 108
Solway, Jack 97
Sonheim , Anice 108
Sonheim, Jeffrey 41, 97
Sonkin, Linda 108
Sonn,Joanne 12, 13, 17, 34,47, 142
Sorg, Tom 108
Spagat, Donna 88, 142
Spain, Gregory 108
Spector, Allan 13, 15, 142
Spear, William 103
Spiegel, Bonnie 97
Spiegel, Carol 38, 85, 108
Spitzer, Jeff 60, 78, 83, 108
Spohr, Herbert 108
Spores, Andrew 44, 5 3, 142
Spores, Christine 3 7, 103
Stadelmann, Jean 108
Stahlke, Christian 142
Stahlke, Nathan 63, 69, 97
Stal, Samuel 20, 63, 69, 97
Stam, Maxine 142
Stamm, Dean 62, 80, 103
Statland, Joyce 84, 103
Stauffer, Carolyn 142
Steadman, Craig 103
Stearns, Thomas 62, 80, 10 3
Stegmeyer, Susan 1·03
Stein, Cheryl 103
Stein, Elizabeth 17, 21 , 10 3
Stein, Lynn 14, 29, 85, 108
Stein, Michael 81, 97
Stein, Renee 108
Stein, Sharon 108
Steinberg, Robert 142
Steinberg, Sharyn 108
Steinert, Dale 142
Steinert, Therese 103
Steinhardt, Robert 108
Stender, Karen 103
Stender, Paul 108
Stephens, William 108, 142
Stern, Paula 108
Stern, Ralph 39, 40, 41, 72, 142
Sternfeld, Diane 24, 3 7, 103
Steveley, Kip 10 3
Stevens, Deborah 32, 38, 108
Stevens, Linda 56, 108
Stevens, Martha 103
Stewart, William 80, 103
Stiber, Paula 14 3
Stiegel, Robert 75, 97
Stift, Susan 143
Stiller, Jon 103
Stocker, Linda 143
Stocker, Richard 74, 103
Stoller, Robert 68, 79, 103
Stolman, Bonita 103
Stone, Kenneth 75, 79, 103
Stone, Sheryl 97
Strasser, Dianna 97
Stricker, Michael 19, 23, 78, 143
Strom, Barbara 38, 103
Struck, James 108
Strull, Karen 109
Sucherman, Edward 109
Sudak, Bernice 37, 97
Summer, Susanne 103
Superfine, Barbara 143
Suritz, Charles 39, 143
Sussman, Bonnie 27, 28, 54, 143
Sutton, Alan 76, 83, 109
Svedlund, Katherine 143, 167
Swartwout, Susan 38, 85, 109
Sweet, Jerry 109
Swider, Marcia 15, 34, 109
Sykora, Margaret 103
Sylvan, Steven 68, 103
Szuchmacher, Minnie 97
Tankus, Caren 143
Tannebaum, Larry 109
Tanne, Michele 109
Tannenbaum, Deidre 85, 109
Tanner, Joan 143
Tanner, Michael 71, 97
Tanzar, Philip 73, 97
Tarantur, Susan 17, 103
Tasky, Theodore 63, 97
Tefka, Renee 97
Teichman, Wendy 109
Terchin, Terry 109
Thiry, Michael 63, 97
Thorpe, Sandra 143
Tiffin, John 39, 40, 109
Tiffin, Mary 103
Titlebaum, Allen 109
Todd, Gage 109
Toelke, Roger 63, 97
Tomlinson, Sheldon 109
Tompa, Dorothy 38, 109
Tonelli, Nancy 109
Toppson, Linda 97
Touff, Madeline 143
Trapper, Richard 171
Trauger,Joel 109
Tripp, James 78, 109
Trobe, Peter 82, 109
Trubakoff, Helene 143
Trubakoff, Scott 65, 79, 97
Tselekis, Fotenie 109
183
�Tselekis, Pauline 97
Turner, Cheryl 143
Tuzinski, Joseph 97
Ullberg, Karen 21, 41, 103
Ulrich, Kathryn 3 7, 97
Upin, Andrea 97
Upin, Ira 60, 70, 83, 109
Urman, David 109
Uzemack, Edward 39, 40, 76, 109
Valente, Michael 41, 103
Valfer, Fern 37, 103
Van Cleave, Linda 97
Van Steven 109
Vanommering, Kenneth 64, 109
Varallo, James 109
Vavrik, James 170
Vavrik, Jeffrey 62, 103
Vedder, Fred 97
Vedder, Sandra 144
Velen, Marsha 97
Venters, Liene 35, 144
Vetzner, Stephen 20, 97
Vidock, Ronnie 144
Vinikour, William 78, 103
Vlad, Renee 37, 97
Von Oppen Lynda 25, 41, 103
Von Oppen, Sharyn 144
Wakefield, James 71, 97
Walker, Nancy 97
Wallach, Lance 46, 144
Waller, Ann 144
Walter, Gerry 144
Wanaski, Catherine 36, 38, 109
Wankovsky, Sylvia 103
Ward, Darina 31, 109
Ware, Kathleen 109
Warnke, Robert 103
Warren, Linda 1P9
Warshawer, Sam 20, 75, 97
Wartell, Barbara 103
Wasserman, Bronna 14, 23, 30, 144, 147
Wasserman, Randye 103
Wasserman, Steven 97
Watson, Cynthia 97
Watts, Collett 37, 85, 109
Waxbei:g, Carolyne 144
Waxberg, Linda 20, 97
Waxman, Helen 24, 103
Waxstein, Susan 97
Waysdorf, Karen 14, 35, 109
Waysdorf, Susan 97
Webb, Laura 103
Weber, John 109
Weichmann, Vincent 109
Wein, Maureen 37, 103
Weinberg, Karen 14, 84, 85, 103
Weiner, Alan 109
Weiner, Barbara 37, 109
184
Weiner, Barbara 103
Weiner, Stuart 144
Weinstein, Larry 79, 97
Weinstein, Lynn 37, 97
Weinstein, Richard 97
Weinstein, Susan 21, 24, 103
Weintraub, Anita 12, 13, 44, 144
Weisberg, Alan 103
Weiskopf, Paul 103
Weisman, Sheila 103
Weisman, Sheila 38, 144
Weiss, Judy 24, 103
Weiss, Julian 30, 145
Weiss, Merle 3 7, 97
Weiss, Steve 60, 145
Weiss, Steven 18, 19, 27, 30, 57, 83, 110, 145
Weisshaar, Mark 65, 69, 79, 97
Weissman, Allen 109
Weissman, Frederick 64, 109
Weisz, Arlene 109
Weitzman, Craig 109
Welcho, Gary 97
Welcho, Glen 145
Wells, Victor 71, 80, 97
Welstein, Donna 17, 18, 44, 145
Welstein, Harvey 79, 97
Wentink, Allan 60, 82, 83, 109
Werfelmann, Roger 103
Werner, Janet 103
Wexler, Rebecca 145
White, James 103
Wichert, Donald 74, 109
Wichert, Linda 26, 36, 38, 145
Wickman, Frederick 103
Widman, Stuart 60, 67, 78, 83, 109
Widrevitz, Gene 37, 103
Wild, Robert 109
Wilhelmson, Nancy 24, 25, 85, 104, 109
Williams, Mark 19, 109
Williams, Michele 97
Williams, Steven 67, 83, 145
Willner, Paul 19, 145
Willroth, Joel 69, 79, 97
Wineberg, Lindsay 73, 81, 97
Winer, Steven 82, 103
Winstead, Neil 78, 146
Wirschem, Helen 3 7, 97
Wise, William 69, 97
Wiser, William 109
Witcher, Linda 32, 85, 88, 109
Witkov, Michael 109
Witt, Linda -97
Witt, Denise 109
Witt, Luann 37, 97
Wolcott, Linda 23, 27, 146, 162
Wolf, David 69, 97
Wolf, Earl 69, 79, 97
Wolf, Linda 146
Wolf, Marc 75, 97
Wolf, Richard 83, 146
Wolf, Stephen 72, 83, 146
Wolff, Anita 109
Wolfmsohn, Steven 75, 97
Wolin, Kenneth 97
Wolman, Joanne 1 7, 146
Wolowitz, David 103
Wolpoff, Barry 109
Wolters, Susan 32, 36, 38, 146
Wood, Kenneth 39, 40, 41, 109
Woolman, Frank41, 97
Wolters, Kathryn 37, 97
Worthington, Roy 22, 60, 70, 83, 109
Yagoda, Rosalyn 109
Yelner, Bonnie 109
Yonover, Steven 63, 97
Yoshimura, Glenn 97
Yost, Lynda 10 3
Youngblood, Joan 146
Youngkrantz, Larry 60, 146
Zabore, Alexis 84, 86, 146
Zabore, Linda 36, 41, 103
Zack, Carol 97
Zaidman, Monica 146
Zamansky, Iris 146
Zamansky, Jeffrey 79, 97
Zamm, Shelley 3 7, 49, 97
Zehner, Janis 146
Zemel, Henry 103
Ziegler, Steven 109
Zimmerman, Carol 13, 18, 23, 146
Zimmerman, Helene 17, 21, 86, 103
Zissman, Michael 73, 97
Zivin, Hal 97
Zucker, Fern 14, 109
Zucker, Kenneth 65, 79, 97
Zutman, Bonnie 147
Zweig, Elissa 109
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1965 Reflections; Volume XXXVII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1965
Reflections
Reflections Sixty-five
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gordon, Joe (Editor)
Swider, Marcia (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1964-1965
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
187 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1965
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1964
1964-1965 school year
1965
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7b967f0db39082929c934b6ef08ab3bf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=pMTE5I2Tpza8T7Hkqqp7EbtxhXXtGrTy%7EBAD5Qjsv45-cYdtHNsmLynlWdaf9H3W5PtOrQ1N0Mh1qsBIBl9qYPKcfU7APoZxYX5fxQSxHlKlFNmYrr5G0dvlSqxkZW6VbU%7E2ZGLCEWz12Us1GIXt8p2ya0yP5Ks8TK2qNMHjydeV7h5r1bXgW%7EpK9CmGYBqr6ej6X7iNapoAvp5Kg7igqyUy9Uk6yqDAyT795NCKE%7EzGaTRgRp%7EMtvq%7EKrFdL36-QDpOsv8naAjaxMbR04fCmTj7iIOGyRevCwUl%7EZNPkroV1RtSxjBsZhMbpUSoPKCyQEI9LA0POcpMz8sGOIQFLw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
2a2f62f282d3a102f249ea0ca72c7cb1
PDF Text
Text
.
...
.
, ..
.· ..
,
l
t
.
.. :~-~) '.~- ~. .. .
.
; · ·.
- ~
,
,·~.. . ~(.·
. .'
~ :--~ /-,
J ~;.. . ~ / - ,·;. : ,
... ·: <.,
I' ..
•
·- (
..
f· .
.~
,
• ,'(:'"' /
'~
,;·,'
-
•
·~·
I
'
l
'
·.;,>
•
S
.<·- KOKIE PUBLIC_LIBRARY
.
.
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
·~.t
';..f
·.,>
'
.
•~
.
. ·;
..
-
.
.,
,,. . ', \ '
.
\:'
�I For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
.
;
r:.
~f:3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3!B~
!B
83
ffi
Skokie Public Library
III
III
Skokie, Illinois
rn
rn
~
III
Gift of
m
Dr. Franc is Saunders
ffi
rn
III
rn
III
III
III
rn
83
ffi
rn
ffi
rn
rn
rn
III
m
rn
ffi
rn
III
ffi
ffi
rn
!B
~83E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3ElElEl83~
I
(
I
�I
I
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL ... EAST .. . SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
Volume XXXVIII . .. J oe Go rd on, Marcie Swider Co-Ed ito rs . . . Root Studios .. . K ing Co., Inc.
~
t-.::;::::::-
1----------- --
- -- --
~lllb~U
'U'@\Z'OOc!TlroOlP
~n@oo cf~IXJ@©lb
m
··· ~
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�SCHOOL IS making new friends and meeting old ones ...
a place to develop one's character and to improve one's mind ... an
I
"
2
�Monday through Friday
orange brick cupcake with green ivy frosting ... a rewarding experience.
I
1.
!
l
70186 0 3
3
���HAPPINESS IS
a warm locker ... getting sent home when you're really not sick ...
... not getting dressed J gym ... a lenient substitute
or
6
�Friday at
3:20 ... 2000
voices singing "N ilehi" ... an extended homeroom
knowing there's always mashed potatoes and gravy, even sh
7
�Happiness is
B
�. /1
Homecomin~
weekend ·
9
�TABLE OF CONTENTS
12
Activities .. .Page
38
.. ... Athletics ... Page
Education .. . Page
80
~
10
�.. .... Occasions ... Page
64
••
~
.. .. . People ... Page
112
11
�EDUCATION IS having four tests on Monday after Homecoming ...
.. . hooking a red and purple rug... conjugating avoir for the twentieth
learning that the Battle of Bunker Hill .
�reading Tale of Two Cities ...
I
if
time ... doing J ty push-ups ....
-l
!
was fought on Breed's Hill ... proving a 2
+b2 -
(what!) c 2
13
�J
Central Administration
DR.JOl!N 1!,\IUUS
Assistant Superintendent
OR. CLYDE PARKER
Superintendent of Schools
Best wishes to each of you as you complete your
courses of study in Nilehi East. Soon you will
J0111 a great host of the community's most important people -- the graduates of Nilehi East. I hope
that the many years after your high school days
will provide you with rich and rewarding experiences so that life will have great meaning for you
and your family.
:--1 JC l'A UL I IOUCJ !TON
Assistant Superintendent
Dr. Clyde Parker ,
Superintendent of Schools
r
14
�Board of Educat ion
.\11\S . .JUDITl l BWCll
\II\. \Ill.TO:\ FAl.KOFF
\II\ . KI•::\:'\ETll l.ITTl\El.I.
\II\. EH:'\EST l.ll H::'\, J R.
.\II\. JOI l :\ .\ I,\ l '
\l l\. l\.\ Y\10:'\ll OSBOI{:\
DI\. Fl\,\ NC!S S,\ LJ:\ll l·:l\S
Centra l Admini strative
Directo rs
\ II\. A:\ TllO:\\' :\I M.\ IS
Purchasing Agent
\I I\. JOll:'\ ,\:'\llEl\SE'\
Buildings & Crounds Supe tT isor
Ill\. TEil COBL':'\
Audio-\'is ual Education Director
\llLJA\ii·:S 111·: 1'\ICE H
Phys ical Education Di rector
DH. TE D II UCllES
Bu sincs ~lanagcr
\UY IJ·:
\II\. ORL\:\'D 1
Adult E,·ening & Sum mer School Director
DH. AHTl! U I\ HYDEN
Guidan ce & Testing Director
15
�East Divisio n
Admini stration
CllR. TED BER,\NIS
Sophomore Assistant Principal
Director of Student Acti\'itics
1\IR. MARVIN IJ-J NE
Freshman Assistant Principal
?.JR. ROBERT BOTTI I OF
Senior Assistant Principal
Director of Student Guidance
i\IR. JAMES il l1Ll£R
Junior Assistant Principal
Director of Student Accou1iting
Each class administrator is responsible for one
class level. These men have the responsibility of
developing a personal relationship with students and
parents through group and individual contact. The
class level administrator handles all discipline, attendance, educational, and emotional adjustment
problems of the students referred to him. When
necessary, he arranges conferences with parents. He
a lso supervises facuity members by making class
visitations, observing their work and preparing
written evaluation reports for the principa;.
Parent- Teache r
Associa tion
The N iles East P. T.A. works to establish understan ding among administrators, parents, and teach ers. BACK
ROW: Mrs. David ll esscl, Mrs. George Grist, 1'. Irs. J oh n Weber, 1'.lrs. Anton Chojnowski, and Mrs. Paul
Gilson. FRONT ROW: Mrs. Abe Rosenzweig, :\Ir. Ted Beranis, a nd Mrs. Phillip Samuels.
,I
16
�Pr inc ipa l
\
RAYMO ND G. TYLER
Principal
To the Students of Niles East:
1
\
Congr atulati ons on the accomplishments of another successful school year. Your contrib utions
will long be remembered and they have played an
import ant part in mainta ining the high standa rds
of our sch o o I. Our nation and the entire world
needs capabl e leaders and competent work ers.
Schools play an import ant part in shapin g the
minds and moldin g the charac ter of young people.
Your completing anothe r year of high school better prepar es you for future years and your place
in society. Good luck and may success and happiness be your good fortune .
R. G. Tyler
17
�ENGLISH lays the groundwork for learning.
Learning how to use the dictionary is of gr eat
importance in the study of EngUsh.
NORA ADAl\IS
B.A.-Smith College
PAUL EBERl!AHDT
B.A.-Univ. of \l ich igan
:\J. A.-Ohio State U ni\·.
JOHN GOLATA
B.S., \ 'l.S.- Univ. of
Wisconsin
Dept. Chairm an
18
IHENE DENEEN
B.S.-Univ. o f\\'i sconsin
Yearbook Adv isor
ALICE G lmEN
B.A.-Brooklyn College
M.A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
VERNI EL LUNDQUIST
B.S.-Univ. of Nebraska
.M .A.-Univ. of i\linnesota
LYNNETTE FAUROT
B.A.-\\' . i\lichigan Univ.
Asst. Drama D irector
FRANCES i\101\RIS
A.B.-Univ. of Georgia
J\'l.A.-Northwestern Univ.
News paper Ad,·isor
JANIE FRIED\IAN
B.A.-lndiana Uni\·.
Sophomore Cabinet
,\th-isor
JOH N PALI\!
A.B.-\Villiams College
i\l.A.-Yale Univ.
NESTLES Advisor
�The English department works to accomplish
widely diversified aims. Teachers attempt to instill
an a ppr e c i at ion of literature in their students
through studies of great authors, such as Shakespeare beginning in the Freshman year, Dickens in
the Sophomore year, Twain in the Jun ior year,
and Thoreau in the Senior year. Composition, as
well as specific techniques in creative and expository writing, are integral parts of a year's curriculum. The basic mechanics of English gramm ar
are reviewed at each class level so that students
viewed at each class level so that students will be
able to write correctly when they leave Nilehi.
Special interest courses, such as English Literature,
Journalism, and Creative Writing, are offered to
students interested in specific aspects of the study
of English.
Mr. Snider lectures to his Freshman English class
on the fine point of English grammar.
JUDITH PILDES
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Golden Galleon Advisor
JEAN SCHAEFLE
B.A.-Lawrence Univ.
Yearbook Advisor
DENNIS SNIDER
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Asst. Cross Country Coach
Asst. Track Coach
VIRGINIA STEMP
B.A.-Downer College
M.A.-Northwestern Un iv
IMOGENE SCHNEITER
B.A.-MacM urray College
M.A.-Univ. of Michigan
ALVIN SCHWARTZ
B.A.-Nebraska State
College
M.S.-Un iv. of Wisconsin
Drama Director
Deceased, 1/ 66
HICHARD TENDICK
JUNE TODD
B.A.-Illinois College
B.S., 111.A.-S. Illinois Univ.·
M.A.-Colorado State Univ.
Asst. Musical Director
Asst. Swimming Coach
111ARY \\'HITE
IL\.-i\larquette Un i\·.
:\1.A.-Uni\·. of Illinois
Ushers Club Ad,·isor
19
�Miss Lamberg' s Latin 7 class learns to appreciate poetry as the Ro ma ns did .
/
KAY BECK
B.i\ .. Knox College
l\I.A. -Northwestern U niv.
German Club Advi sor
JA N ICE BERTll
B.A.-\'alparaiso Univ.
French Cl uh Advi sor
The Foreign Language department enables the
willing student to develop a basic knowledge of
French, German, Latin, Russian, or Spanish. This
year the department is continuing its develop~1e1ll
of the ALM (Audio-Lingual Materials) program.
Teachers are for the first time using the ALM books
on the third level of instruction. In addition, students read supplementary books to increase their
vocabulary and learn sentence structure. To enable
the student to understand the roots and background
of his respective language, the department shows
20
DONALD Bl.All\
.l\.S., l\l.A. -Northweslcrn
U niv .
Dept. Chairman
JA N E BURNHr\l\I
B.A.-St. Xavier College
Exchange Student Advisor
movies to each class on an average of three a
month. The language laboratory is still used to
develop facility in speaking and understanding the
spoken language. This facility is accomplished by
playing tapes of native speakers or by using the
equipment that enables the teacher to listen to each
student in privacy. In all, the Foreign Language
department is progressing in its efforts to improve
the depth of existing programs and use the excellent facilities of the department with the greatest
possible efficiency.
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES unite the world.
GENTIL DA ROSA
B.A.-Univ. of Vizeo
.M.A.-Loyola Univ.
Spanish Club Advisor
AUCE GUTNA YER
B.A.-Roosevelt Univ.
HERMINIA LOPEZ
M.A.-Univ. of Chile
PATRICIA KANTOR
B.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Future Teachers Adv isor
JOHN MOSHAK
B.A., M.A.-I ndiana Univ.
Chess Club Advisor
Russian Cl ub Advisor
Student Union Advisor
LOIS LAM BERG
B.A.-Beloit College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ .
Latin Club Advisor
JUDITH ROCHOTTE
B.A.-Nonhwestern Univ.
M .A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Paul Bartlett explains the meaning of the eagle on the Mexican flag.
',
:1
l
21
�FAYETTE ARNOLD
B.A.·N. Park College
BONNIE BENJAMIN
B.A.-Univ. of California
i\l.A.T.-Yale Univ.
RICHARD EGGERS
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
HARRY EWING
B.A.-lll. Wesleyan Univ.
M.Ed.-N. lllinois Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
Frosh Wrestling Coach
JOHN BETTS
13.A., l\l.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
M.A. , l'h.D.-Univ. of
C hicago.
EVERETT COLTON
B.A.-Drake Univ.
i\l.A.-Northwestern Univ.
GLENDA LAMBERT
B.A.-Hasting College
i\1.A.- Univ. of Nebraska
Asst. Debate Coach
RICHARD MIYA
B.S., M.A.-Northwestern
Univ.
Radio Club Advisor
KARL DE JON GE
B.A.-Calvin College
1\1.A.-Univ. of lllinois
JV Basketball Coach
WILLIAM OSNESS
Ph.B.-111. Wesleyan U niv.
i\ l.A.-Colorado State Univ.
\' arsity Football Coach
Soph Basketball Coach
The Social Studies department continues to overhaul its curriculum as it strives to improve the
quality of Social Studies education at Niles. This
year thousands of dollars were spent to increase
its film library. No longer does the department
show dull, old-fashioned film s. Instead, it has incorporated regular television documc.ntaries and
even Hollywood feature films into the curriculum.
This year the Social Studies department, in overhauling its textbooks, eliminated outdated one and
substituted five new ones. The department sent
representatives to two national conventions, one in
Miami Beach and one in San Francisco, to keep
up with the trends of historical thought. In continuation with the practice commenced last year, major
public figures, such as Mrs. Paul Douglas, Mayor
Daley, and Charles Percy, were engaged to speak
to the student body. Change remains the keynote
of the Social Studies department.
Discussion is an important facet of Mr. Miya's European History class.
ll
·Y
I
�Mr. Egger's class tudies beh avioral patterns of a mouse.
SOCIAL STUDIES overhauls its curriculum.
MEL PIROK
PATRICK SHEEHAN
B.A., M.A.- Univ. oflllinois B.A.-N. Park College
Asst. Track Coach
Student Council Advisor
JACK SPATAFORA
B.S.-Loyola Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Dept. Chairman
HAYWARD WOOD
B.Ed. , M.A.-S. Illinois
Univ.
Professor Pesa of Lake Forest College traces
the history of N azl Germany.
23
�MATHEMATICS trains the mind.
MARVIN BRETT
B.Ed.-N. Illinois Univ.
i\l.A.-U niv. of Illinois
Sophomore Cabinet
Advisor
This geometry student demonstrates a construction on the blackboard.
MILDRED HALL
B.A.-Carthagc College
i\l.A.-Columbia Univ.
EARL HOFF
B.S.-Univ of Chicago
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Z4
\VILIJAM HENR Y
B.S.-S.\V. Mo. State College
M.Ed.-U niv. of Missouri
THOMAS KIVILUOMA
B.Ed.-N. Illinois Univ.
M.A.· Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Golf Coach
Dept. Chairman
This year the Mathematics department added .
several new courses to ·its curriculum. For the first
time, the department offered a two year sequence
of general math courses. It covers one year of
general math and one year of algebra. If he wants
to, a student can take just one year of this sequence
and receive credit for one year of general math.
Another new course, open to Juniors, is advanced
algebra including trigonometry , ca ll ed AlgebraTrig. Next year the Mathematics department will
introduce to Seniors AGIC, Analytical Geometry
with an Introduction to Calculus. The activities of
the Mathematics department are not limited to the
introduction of new courses. One of the highlights
of the year for math students is the annual math
contest held throughout the state.
�ANTl!ONE KOHT
,\.B.-Calvin Co llege
;\!. ,\ .-Un iv. of :\lich igan
Learning the applications of mathematical principles is an
important part o f fres hman algebra.
Miss Hall shows the class how to find the least common denominator.
TEil r.IEYER
B.S .. Jll. State Normal Univ.
;\l.Ed.-Univ. of Illin ois
~
HUTII llOBERTS
B.S.-Ma r shall Univ.
·~
tf!Qj
'-1
-CH AR LES VAN CLEA VE
B.S., M.S. -Bradley Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
Varsity Wrestling Coach
Senior Cabinet Adv isor
I
i
I
GEORGE YURSKY
B.S.-Concordia College
M.S.-DePaul Univ.
Head Varsity Football
Coach
Soph Baseball Coach
25
�Chris Spores and Jerry Harris test the validity of their vector diagram.
CARL llURGENER
13.S.-Ill. Wesleyan U niv.
M.A.-Colum bi a Univ.
Astronomy Club Advisor
Dept. Chairman
EDWARD BURNS
B .S.-U niv. of Michigan
Asst. Football Coach
Asst. Track Coach
WILLIAM COLLIEN
EDWARD DEGENHARDT
B.S.-\Visconsin State Univ. B.S., M.S.-Michigan State
Univ.
M.S.-Univ. ofWisconsin
Head Track Coach
Asst. Soph Football Coach
laboratory experiments as well as textbook theory are important in chemistry.
Z.6
ROBERT KEEN
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
M.S.-B radley Univ.
Fencing Coach
AlAN KENT
B.S.-Ohio State Univ.
Junior Cabinet Advisor
�SCIENCE molds the future.
To satisfy the needs of its increasingly complex
courses, the Niles East Science department recently
purchased several pieces of new machinery. For the
Science Seminar the department bought a calculator
that has a memory unit used for storing the information obtained from the calculator. A linear air
tract is now being used in the physics courses to
study the dynam ics of motion. There are two meter
balances, capable of measuring to the 1/ 10,000th
of a gram, which are available to advanced placement chemistry students. The biology classes recently acquired a "shaker" to agitate solutions. Biology
students can now also use an electrophoresis for
the study of chromatology. Science students at Niles
thus have the opportunity to experience first hand
the tremendous progress being made in contemporary science all over the world.
Mr. Burns supplements his biology lectures with
the overhead projector.
DONALD LEIGH
B.A.-Wheaton College
WAYNE LUECK
B.S.-W. Michigan Univ.
M.A.-Univ. of California
KENNETH MARTYN
B.S.-Univ of Nebraska
M.A.-Columbia Univ.
GEORGE ROTH
ROBERT RAMGREN
B.Ed., M.S.-Univ. of
B.S.-N. Park College
Wisconsin
M.A.T.-DePaul Univ.
Freshman Cabinet Advisor
BERNARD WELCH
B.S.-Maryville College
M.S.-Marshall Univ.
27
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION coordinates
classroom and after-school activities.
MARGARET BURNS
B.S.-Bowling Green Univ.
Cheerleaders Advisor
Orchesis Advisor
CAROLYN CRAMER
B.A.-Univ. of Iowa
Cheerleaders Advisor
Ripplettes Advisor
Z8
Aiming for a hole in one, this senior girl misses the ball.
NANCY HAWTREY
B.S.-Wheaton College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ
G.A.A. Tennis Advisor
Ripplettes Advisor
PATRICIA MA TLAK
B.S., M.S.-Central Mo.
State Univ.
G.AA. Bowling Adviso1
Intramurals Advisor
BARBARA RAY
B.S.-Illinois State Univ.
M.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Leaders Advisor
Dept. Chairman
WUISE VOLKSTORF
SHELBY REESE
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
B.S.-W. Illinois Univ.
G.A.A. Badminton Advisor Junior Orchesis Advisor
G.A.A. Gymnastics Advisor
�With determination, Al Brachman leads his class in push-ups.
Few students are aware of the extent of the a fter
schoo l activities the Physical Education department
offers to them in add ition to its daily curriculum.
Both the boys' a nd girls' departments offer a wide
range of interscholasti c sports. The boys can participate in basketball, football, track, a;1d baseba ll;
the g irls h ave interscholast ic tennis and badminton.
T he opportunities in the intramural prog ra m are
equally extensive. Gymnastics, recreationa l sw imming, bowling, physical conditioning, checkers, a nd
water polo are available to the boys, a nd girls
through G.A .A., have an equally wide selection
of activities, such as softball , badminton, basketball , volleyball , swimming, and modern da nce.
HOWARD BYRAM
B.S.-U niv. o f Omaha
M.A.-U niv. of Iowa
Varsity \V restling Coach
GERALD FERGUSON
B.S., M.S.·E . Illinois Univ.
Varsity Football Coach
Soph Wrestling Coach
DONALD LARSON
B.S., M.Ed.-Univ. of
Illinois
Varsity Swimming Coach
LEONA RD WI NANS
B.S., M.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Frosh Basketball Coach
THOMAS SOKALSKI
N ICHOLAS OD UV AK
B.A., M.A.-Univ. of Ken - B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Gymnastics Coach
tucky
Va rsity Baseball Coach
CARLO TRAFICANO
B.S., M .S.-Bradley Univ.
Frosh Gymnastics Coach
Frosh Football Coach
Dept. Chairman
Z9
�The Business Education department offers
courses not only for students planning to enter the
labor market right after high school, but also for
those who are planning to enter college in preparation for secretarial and business administration careers. The future accountant may start his training
early by taking bookkeeping, while the future administrator and executive can learn the fundamentals of their careers in Business Law. An artistically
inclined student can explore the field of advertising
in the advertising course Niles offers. In addition,
students may acquire marketable skills useable
directly after high school. Secretarial practice thoroughly trains the future secretary in shorthand,
typing, and the use of business machines , wh i 1e
clerical practice trains those who aren 't interested
in shorthand. The ambitious student can learn bow
·to write accurate business letters and persuasive
school reports in business communications and
brush up on his spelling in sales.
Barbara Marcus gains true secretarial experience
in listening to dictation.
ROMA YNE BAKER
B.A.-Buena Vista College
Asst. Football Coach
Asst. Swimming Coach
30
E. ROBERT BLUEGE
JOAN COON
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.A.-Northwestern Univ. M .Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
Executives Club Advisor
ADA IMMEL
A.B.-Lawrence Univ.
M.A.-Univ. of Iowa
Future Secretaries Advisor
Dept. Chairman
GORDON MALONE
B .Ed.-Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.Ed.-N. Illinois Univ.
Homecoming Committee
Advisor
�STUART OLNEY
B.S.-Indiana Univ.
CllARLES PLOCK
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.S.-Indiana State College
Intramural Sports Director
Working an adding machine rapidly and accurately
takes real manual dexterity.
BUSINESS EDUCATION
plays a vital part in school curriculum.
Students typing in i'vliss Coon's class race the clock.
31
�HOM E ECO NOM ICS
FLORENCE BUTLER
B.S.A.S.-l.I.T.
Dept. Chairman
BEVERLY CARRINGTON
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
The Industrial Arts and Home Economics courses
fulfill two purposes: for some students, they supplement college preparatio ns; for others, these
courses begin vocational training." The Industrial
Arts department, which offers such courses as architectural drawing, electricity, and photography , is
helpful to future engineers, architects, and even consumers. Future engineers can benefit by learning
engineering graphics; would-be architects learn
about building materials. In these courses, the student uses both his hands and mind to create a work
of craftsmanshi p. Girls also aim for a successful
combination of manual skills and technical abilities. Girls learn not only how to sew, cook, and
manage homes, but also how to budget, plan nutritional meals, and choose furniture with an eye
towards color and price. Girls may take three different types of Home Economics classes: clothing,
home management , and foods. In clothing courses,
girls learn the techniques of sewing and the ways of
choosing flattering clothes. Girls in home management courses learn about child care and selection
of furniture. Besides learning how to cook and market wisely, girls in foods courses may begin their
careers in the field of nutrition.
IND UST RIA L AR TS
Mr. Morrison illustrates basic techniques to his Industrial Arts class.
C. JOHN MADISON
B.A., M.S.-Michigan State
Univ.
Dept. Chairman
CHUCK MORRISON
B.S., M.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
Varsity Tennis Coach
'
WILLIAM MELES
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
"N" Club Advisor
DONALD TEST
B.S.-Stout State Univ.
�~s
)-
;e
11
i-
is
1-
g
n
k
I
:l
f
The Art and Music departments provide opportunities for interested and ta lented students to develop their natural a bilities in these respective field s.
Student interest in art has greatly increased over
the years; in 1958, only 50 students were enrolled
in art courses; today over 350 students are involved
in such activities as oil pa inting, sculpturing, print
and jewelry making, a nd theatre a rt. The highlight
of the year is the art show held in the Assembly
Room in May or June during which time 500 pieces
of student art are exhibited. The Music department
enables its students to pa rticipate in singing a nd
playing instruments. Any student wishing to sing
can j oin a g lee club or mix ed chorus, while selected
stude1its can participate in the Choir, Lorelei, or
Barbershoppers. The three last g roups perform o utside of school as well as within. The budding instrumentalist can take Beginner s' Band a nd progress to the Concert Band and Orchestra. To heighten the student body's interest in music, the Music
department puts on a winter and spring music festival.
BARBARA FITZGERALD
B.F.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Art Council Advisor
EA R1£ AUGE
B.A., M.A .-Northwestern
Univ.
Director of Vocal Music
LEO PROVOST
11 ..\l.Ed.-Ncw England
Consc1vatory of~lusic
i\1 .M .Ed.-Univ. of Illino is
Director of Ba nds
A model of wheels is the inspiration for students in this art class.
ART
ROBERT BAUMGARTNE R
B.S.-N. Illinois Univ.
M.S.-Univ. ofWisconsit1
Frosh Baseball Coach
Frosh Basketba ll Coach
MUSIC
H AZEL LOEW
B.S.-U niv. ofWisconsitl
M.S.-I.I.T.
Art Council Advisor
33
�Passing the driving test is one of the long-awaited
events in a teenager's life. To prepare these anxious
students, Niles East offers to them a drivers' education program. This program is carried out in
three phases. First, all Sophomores must participate in a 6 week classroom instruction period. The
second phase of the drivers' education program enables the students to become familiar with driving
situations by using the Aetna Drivo-Trainer machines. Finally the students get "Behind the Wheel"
in one of the school's trainer cars. This ph ase of
the program allows the students to experience real
traffic situations and teaches them the fine points
of handling a car. After this course, students are
ready for their a ll-important test. They have been
taught good j udgment and driving skills, and the
rest is up to them.
Mr. Warner explains the basics of driving a car to Gail Seeskin.
DRIVERS EDUCAT ION
JA:\IES DORSEY
B.S.-N . Michigan Univ.
Frosh Football Coach
Ticket Sales Manager
34
JA:\ IES POOLEY
11.S.-\Vh eaton College
II cad Basketball Coach
Varsity Football Coach
GERALD IUCI L\ HDSON
13.S.-Univ . of Minnesota
JV Basketball Coach
Frosh Baseball Coach
\l'ILL!Ai\l \VARNER
11.S., :\ l .S.-1 ndiana Univ .
I lea d Cross Country Coach
Dept. Chairman
�LIBRARIANS
ESTHER BULLOCK
B.A.-Elmhurst College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
M.A.-N. Illinois Univ.
IREN E GARRIGAN
B.S., B·.L.S.-Un iv. of
~-linnesota
MARY \V ALKER
B.Ed.-S. Illinois Univ.
B.L.S., M.A ..-Univ. of
Illin ois
Dept. Chairman
Sharon Goodman ponders a passage in The Pearl.
The N urses' Monitor ch~cks the equipment of the outer office.
NURSES
JEAN :\!ASS:\IA N
B.S.-Loyola Un i\".
R.N.-St. Fran cis School of
Nursing
BARBA.RA SCA RB ROL'CI !
R.N.-St. Francis Sdtool of
:\"ursing
Futur~ :'\ursl's :\d\"iso r
35
�GUIDA NCE
The duties of a guidance counselor, contrary to
common belief, are not confined to the purely technical tasks of making out schedule changes and
filling out college recommendations. A student can
discuss with his counselor not only school matters,
but also personal problems and feeling. A counselor is a person to be trusted, a person with whom
a student can talk freely. But the counselor's office
is never a place where a student can avoid the
consequences of his actions. It is instead a place
where students can bring their character into the
open and examine it. A counselor will never condemn a student for his behavior, but instead will
help the student to realize the nature of any situation he may find himself in and to fugure out how
to cope with it. Thus, a guidance counselor helps
a student not only to get the most out of his high
school years, but also to make the most of his life
in general.
Mr. Hunt and a student discuss college plans.
SUSAN BOWERSOX
B.A.-Ccntral Yl\ICA
College
:\l.A.- Northwe ste rn Univ.
TJIO:\IAS GROSS:\IAN
11.S., l\l.Ed.-Loyola Univ.
National I-I onor Society
Scholarship Committee
HON ALO HUNT
ll.S.-N.\V. Mo. State
College
l\l.S.-U niY. of \\'isconsin
RAY:\ IOND LEFEVO UR
B.S.-Dcl'aul Univ.
l\l.A.-U ni\'. of Chicago
I
L. DYKE ROTTSCHAFER LORRAINE RUBIN
ll.S., M.A.-Northwestern
A.B.-Hope College
M .A.-\V. Michigan Univ. Univ.
Chairman, Scholar ship
Committee
36
AUNE TOIVOLA
B.S., M.A.- Univ. of
Minnesota
GERALDINE TOSBY
B.S.-Northwestern Univ.
l\l.S.\V.-Loyola Univ.
Social Worker
�SPECIAL SERVICES
The duties of Special Services at Niles East
range from assisting specifically handicapped student to aiding the student body in general. The
speech correctionist a nd impaired hearing instructor aid students with difficulties so that they .will
be able to function better in their classes. The h omebound instructors prevent seriously ill students
from falling behind in their courses. An elaborately
eq uipped reading laboratory is available for students wishing to correct a reading deficiency or
increase their reading speed and comprehension
skills. The special services personnel help both the
handicapped individual and the general student
body achieve the best possible education.
Mrs. Bass demonstrates how the reading machine
in the lab is operated.
Audio-Visual
Director
Speech
C orrectionist
Impaired
Hearing
Instructor
Reading
Laboratory
Instructor
ANDY MAGGIO
13.A., M.A.-N. Illinois
Univ.
AVE Adv isor
ROLLIE KOROL
B.S.-Uni\'. of Illinois
Homebound Instruction Teachers
MARJORIE STEVENS
13.A.-Northwestern College
13 .S.-Moorhead State College
\'ELI.A BASS
IL\ .-U.C.L.A.
ROBERT BANDEIJER
13.A.-Missouri Univ.
ROCHELLE SPITZ
B.A.-Roosevelt Uni\'.
37
�l) )
ACTIVITIES IS
staying up until
3
AM to meet a deadline ...
"!!'~~"•
, -.....
•. -
I
-
watching the Go-Go girls at the Student Union ... collecting
38
�discovering your
1909-S
VDB was made in Japan ... cracking a pinata
canned goods at Christmas time ... singing your heart out.
39
�Reflections
Compiling one book to represent the school
year, including not only that w h ich is new or
unique, but also the daily basics of school life is
the job of a yearbook staff. A yearbook must
translate the j oys, the disa ppointments, a nd even
the routine of a school year into words a nd pictures. Through the tasks of planning layouts, choosing pictures, writing copies, the R eflections staff
strives to maintain the highest standards and to
produce a book staisfying both the students and the
faculty. In these pages Reflections '66 presents the
people, organizations, and events of Niles East
from September of 1965 to June of 1966, structuring these elements to bring a recollection of the
school year--today, tomorrow, or the night of the
25th class reunion.
The edi tor s of R1jlcdio11s arc responsible for its completion.
BAC K HOW: J. Schectman (CAA), S. Goldberg (Education),
P. Bartlett (S po rts). SECOND ROW: \V . Schuman (A rti st), E.
Apri ll (Activ ities), V. Dunn ( Portraits). FHONT HOW: J\ I . Swider
(Co-ed itor-in-ch ief), J. Gordon (Co-editor-in -chief). Not pictured:
F. Zucker (Occasions).
Staff members Norm Leopold, Nancy Dunn, Eileen K lehr, and
Sue \Vaysdorf select pictures for their section.
40
�PUBLICATIONS
recapture the school year in print.
T he genera l staff spends many hours preparing the yea rbook. BACK ROW: K. Weinberg, N . Dunn, J. Ellis,
T. Fried lander, N. Leopold, K. Waysdorf, I. Corma n, D. Irw in, M. Davis, S. Tarantur. FRONT ROW: L.
Mandell, L. Stein, M. Dissen, R. Berkowitz, S. Polen, E . Klclir, A. Rotk in.
Portraits staff schedu les a nd organizes the ind ividual pictures of
the students in the school. BACK ROW: G. Estrin, B. D ubrow,
E. Heimlich, E . Fabian. FRONT ROW: T. Baren, S. Waysdorf.
41
�This year, in addition to organizing Golden Galleon. the editorial staff prepared a poetry page for the magazine of the Columbia Sch olastic Press Associatio n. BACK ROW: S. Kreger (Art Ed itor), i\I. Alpern ( Associate Editor), E. Aprill ( Li terary Editor), A. Rotkin (Secretary). FRONT HOW : S. Gold berg (Social Chairman), L. Schlesinger (Editor-in-chief), E. Beaver (Foreign Language Editor).
Golden Galleon
Golden Galleon, Nilehi's literary magazine encourages student writing and creativity. Contributions to the 111.agazine may be essays, short stories,
poetry, foreign language pieces, or artwork. A student who has had work accepted for publication becomes a member of the Golden Galleon Guild. The
editorial staff of the Guild chose "Fire and Ice" by
Robert Frost as the theme for this year's artwork
and selected wh ich contributions would appear in
the magazine. At the Galleon banquet in May, the
society initiates new members a11d awards the annual scholarship to a graduating member of the
Guild. During the following week members of the
Guild distribute the magazines in English classes
and conclude their year 's work.
·==
42
GuiM members Arlene Rotkin , E llen Beaver, and
Mike Alpern correct a manuscript.
�Nilehilite
Niles East's bi-monthly publication, the Nilehilite, gives the student body a means of expression.
The paper consists of four pages: page one is 11c11·s,
two is editorial, three is features, and lour, spurts.
Special issues of the paper include the Christmas
Issue, the Apprentice Issue, and the Senior Issue.
The paper is organized and put together by 24
students, the largest staff in the paper's history,
and is under the direction of a new s ponsor, J\liss
Fran Morris. Only students who have completed
the school journalism course can be selected to work
on the paper. This year, the Nilehilite is competing
for its tenth First Place Award from the Columbia
Scholastic Press Association.
Tu th e editors of the ;Vilchilill', happiness is a dead·
line met. BACK 1\0\\': i\ . Sulton ( Spu rts), D. U r·
man ( Cu-features), K. \\' a y s ci or f (Co-features ).
FHON T ROW: J. Bo nner ( Editor· in-chief), E. Shapera ( Co-news), H. Berkowitz ( Co-new s).
The N ild1ilitc staff contributes to the paper's con·
tents. BACK RO\\': l.l. Cooper, D. Prousi s, B. l\Iey·
ers, G. Sceskin, E . Sucherman, l\l. Dissen , S. Swart·
wout. SECON D HOW: !.. ;\1igdow, H. l\l eyers, S.
Schatzman, J. Rathmann, T. Hirsch, L. Lorence, E.
Fabian. FHONT ROW: C. Spores, D. llyan, C. JI or·
vitz, B. Baren, ;\! . Ellenby.
43
�Leading the representatives toward projects for the benefit of the student body are the St11de11/ Co1111cil officers
Jl. Purter (Secretary), C. lludnick (President ), S. Siegel (Treasurer), and J. l leinsimer (Vice-President).
Student Council
Student Council, the only organization \1·hich
represents the entire student body, has repn:sentatives chosen by each of the four classes indi\'idually. This past year Council took a more actiYe
part in student affairs then ever before. Student
Council purchased and presented the school with
a new flag, designed, chosen, and ordered by students. As service to those new to Niles East, Council sponsored a Freshman orientation clay and a
Freshman mixer. Student Council benefited the students by discussing the testing situation with the
administration, piping music into the cafeteria , and
making a study of the student lounge situation.
Council members again ran the school store as a
convenience for those who wishes to buy school
supplies and sold athletic passes which allowed
the owner to attend all home games at a great
savings. Student Council sponsored various pep
rallies and assemblies which added to school spirit.
By a week of canning for the United Fund Drive,
Council was again able to support a Korean War
orphan and to donate to various other charities.
Through these and other activities and services,
Council increased the say of the student body, as
well as interest in the affairs of Niles East.
Admiring the new school !lag are Sue Tarantur,
Cliff Rudnick, and Barton Pearl.
44
�STUDENT GOVERMENT
helps direct the school.
Elected by the students in the major representative body of the school are the Student Coun cil members.
BACK ROW: H. Brody, P. Katz, G. Baim, R. Rabin, C. Dribin, R. Neuman, S. Lubin. FIFTH' ROW: R.
Bernat, P. Barnett, M. Aronson, R. · Nitti, M. Arenson, T. Baren. FOURTH ROW: C. Loda!, R. Aronson,
N. Leopold, S. Kadish, G. Leven, R. Peterson, S. Isaacs. THIRD ROW: G. Skaletsky, H. Mentel, L. Ludmer,
D. Monsen, T. Scarpelli, M. Hook. SECOND ROW: S. Tarantur, D. B_
urdeen, G. Deutch, M. Schrier, E.
Miller, S. Arnstein. FRONT ROW : M . Quintanales, J. Schectman, E. Stein, M . Yelner, C. Lach man.
45
�The Erl'culivc Board coordinates SSO. Board members are E. Hart stein ( SSD Head Supervisor), M .
Gerber ( SSSJI Head Supervisor), R. Gershenzon
( SS:\I II cad Supervisor), J. Harris (Head Clerk).
Student Service Organization
This year the Student Service Organization celebrated its thirteenth birthday as an integral part
of Nilehi. Operating under the belief that high
school students are mature enough not to rcq uire
teacher supervision every period of the school day,
SSO enables students to do jobs that are ordinarily
done by teachers at other schools, saving teachers'
valuable time and g iving more responsibi lity to
students. This year the twenty SSO study halls included a freshman study hall, extending SSO to
all four ·classes.
SSO is composed of the following three branches:
Student Supervised Study Halls, Student Supervised
Monitors, and Special Serviced Division. An executive board, including the head of each of the three
branches of SSO, supervises and coordinates the
organization's activities. The continued succt:ss of
SSO at Niles is a tribute to our school and a responsibility for our students.
46
Period Secretaries and Receptionists handle office
duties. BACK ROW: R. Edelman, S. Schatzman, D.
Brown, D. Burdeen, L. Brown. SECOND ROW: V.
Sherman, E. Bernat, C. Dziabacinski, r.1. Levitan.
FRONT ROW: I. Haualand, B. Goldstein, K. Capetti.n i, L. \V itchert.
�As well as checking lockers, SSD supervisors help to keep the library a quiet place to study. BACK ROW: R.
Schabilion, ,\I. Rubin, R. Aronson, J. llcinsimer, K. Batko, I.. Carlin, S. Lubin, IL Galen, P. Shane. FHONT
RO\\': B. Gcrshcnzon, L. Nelson ( II cad Secreta ry), E. H artstei n, S. Plotkin , P. Bishaf, D. )<.roon.
Making sure that study halls are quiet and wellrun are the SSS!l period supervisors. BAC K RO\V:
M. Sawitz, R. Blitstein, S. Siegel, S. Pate, E. Chalfie,
S. Widman. FRONT RO\\': G. Baim, i\ I . Will ia ms,
B. Baren ( Head Secreta ry), D. Bailen.
SSM superc iso rs are in charge of the ha lls. BACK
RO\V: L. :\liner, \V. Seigel, R. Nitti, N. i\ledolT,
J. Schact, R. Gershenzon. FRON T ROW: T . Sorg, R.
Ne uman, J. Schectman ( H cad Secretary), S. Kadish,
A. Gutter, and not pictured, R. Simon.
47
�MUSIC GROUPS
accompany the march of time.
Members of Mixed Chorus practice under Mr. Auge's direction.
Vocal groups of N iles East bring musical enterta inment to the comm unity at ma ny fun ct ion s
throughout the year. Lorelei, a select g rou p of outstanding girls, and Choir, with a restricted membership of both boys and girls, sing not only at
school functions, but also at ma ny P. T.A. 's a nd
Women's Clubs. Other vocal groups include Girls'
Glee, Barbershoppers, and Mixed Chorus. All
groups a re under the direction of Mr. Earle Auge.
This year the combined gro ups presented many
enjoyable programs, both at school assemblies a nd
for the public. These productions included the Winter Fes ti va l, the Spring Music Festival, and the
Spring Musica l.
Singing at many school and comm unity ftmctions are the members of Lorelei. ON STAIRS: B. Cramer, R. Bauer, B. Buzil, A.
Behr, D. Kasch, C. Speigel, C. Johnson, G. Bridge, D. Munn, A.
Holmes, J. Medintz, B. Ferguson, T . Dash, S. Gilbert, C. Propp,
A. Rosen, R. Flammang, D. Gurwitz, R. Roth, K. Wolters, R.
Margules, L. !glitz. THIRD ROW: K. K reitm an, G. Shandler,
N. Holland. SECOND ROW: E. Robins, N. Kariolich, L. Zabore,
N. Wilhelmson, E. Beaver, S. Smith, C. Greewald, J . Cyrog.
FRONT ROW: M. Tiffin, K. Wanaski, A. Rotkin, B. Koestner,
B. Shonkwiler, M. Quintanales.
�Girl1" Glee gives all girls an opportunity to participate in the school music program and continue their musical training. BACK ROW: S. Gil man, D. Kleinschm idt, M. H ook, M. Shaper a, G. Reisin, R. Goldberg, D .
Stcrnfeld , 1-1. Wirschem, B. Brachos, J. Misc, M. Valen, D. Bcrksol, J. Doner. THIRD RO\V: L. Sadin, J.
Kirchlcr, C. Kim, M. Wein, L. Witt, L. Rubin, I-1. Rosenbloom, M. Bender, G. Wiclrcvitz, E . D a ily, N. Harris, C. l3iehnski. SECOND ROW: A. Ratsman, B. Rothenberg, K. Ulrich, M. Weiss, I. Sadin, B. K aplan, C.
Anderson, S. Bobrov, R. Lampert, S. Sin ger, F. Dragon. FRONT ROW: P. H a lperin, E. Silver, E. Fishman,
H. Dragon, K . Fox, B. Sud ak, S. Mevorah, C. \Valier, M. Quintanales, N . Singer, Mr. Auge.
~ r-
I1
s
Jt-
Vocal Groups
11-
at
:id
Is '
\JI
~e.
:n-
he
l-
r,
e,
~·
r,
Mi.xed Chorus is open to a ll boys and g irls. BACK ROW: N. Becker, J. Fine, T. l\lann, E. Borden, N. Hollan d , J. Sgaller, G. Joslyn, S. Brannman, C. Greenwald , E. !\liner, N. Gilmore, J. Kolisky, \ '. Safier, K .
Stone. THIRD RO\V:. L. Gollay, C. Strom, J. Chojnowski, l\l. Hapoport, J. Rosen, H. Berkowitz. L. Schaeffer, J. Con in x, C. Watts, R. Dueno, L. Even, I.. Gold , C. Potter. SECOND HO\\': C. \'ick, II . '.\la rinello, G.
Burdeen, C. Carvalho, S. Blaine, N. Schaffrick, R. Quintanales, M . Sonkin, B. Lev in, R. Gilbert, J. Meltzer,
E. Roderick, D. Dowhn, C. Ellis. FRONT ROW: E . Garlans, I. Carvalh o, S. Fein, C. Gan·erso n, L. Green,
E . Schayer, R. Reinwald, L. Lascoe, E. Samuels, H. Kleiman, S. Kammer, K. Kreitman, L. Warren.
49
�Singing the music of the 1890's are the Rarhershippers. BACK ROW: D.
Peterson, J. Berger, C. Lawrenz, P. Brushaber, E. Kroger, D. Benedict,
G. Joslyn, S. Fisher, L. Cornitor. FRONT ROW: A. Isenberg, B. Brown,
E. Miller, A. Krauze, W. Srnulson, M. Joseph.
Choir members work with more advanced music. BACK ROW: S. Gilbert, D. Gurwitz, S. Swartwout, D.
Stevens, R. Bauer, C., Propp, L. Comitor, E. Kroger, C. Schwartz, G. Johnson, G. Minkus, C. Lawrenz, P.
Brushaber, I. Fingerman, K. Wanaski, D. Davis, P. Morrow, R. Revzen, B. Strom, B. Buzil, S. Kramer.
THIRD ROW: R. Ruben, E. Glutzer, H. Mentel, S. Kabiller, A. Rotkin , L. Gustafson, D. Cooper, P. Weintraul:f, D. Benedict, J. Silver, S. Rifkin, J. Simon, A. Beinstein, S. Fisher, D. Munn, G. Solberg, A. Holmes,
B. Dubrow, D. Kasch, C. Dowlin. SECPND ROW: B. Koestner, V. Neumann, B. Ferguson, A. Rosen, C.
Speigel, J . Gi lmore, G. Bridge, R. Cooper, A. Kraus, M. Joseph, R. Peterson, M. Greenberg, T. Grandinetti,
S. Arnstein , R. Vlad, M. TilTin, J. Medintz, J. Miller, C. Melas, C. Cox. FRONT'ROW: B. Scott, C. Jo hnson,
C. Spores, L. Mandell, R. Roth, N. !glitz, M. Jacobson, L. Arugs, G. Ray, W . Smulson, A. Isenberg, S.
Marcus, B. Brown, N. Dunn , K. Wolters, J. Cyrog, P. Kaluzna, G. Shandlcr, K. Harmening, Mr. Auge.
50
�I
I
I l_l le
I
'i:'
_
1
The Cadet Band works to improve technique. BACK ROW:]. Hoglund, T. Carneal, J. Niesman, K. Ullberg, W. Lanners, Mr. Provost. THIRD ROW: R. Flammang, P. Binder, R. Samborski, \V. Daren, C. Dribin, R. Bedows, J . Marx, A. Joseph, P. Fishma, M. Coorlas, J . Roaman, B. Kaiser, S. Glassner. SECOND
ROW: 1-1. Cloch, E. Neiforf, M. Eoyang, T. Sklair,]. Kantro, L. Rubenstein, R. Naftuli.n, R. Koman, E.
Roth, A. Cherviavskj, C. Weiss. FR.ONT ROW: J. Speis, S. Mayrent, D. Kosh, F. Woolman, M. Cohen, M.
Koppel, R. Tefka, J. Podgers.
Instrument al Groups
The instrumental department provides music for
many school functions, ranging from the annual
musical to all-school pep rallies. The orchestra, under the d irection of Mr. Auge, plays for the Spring
and \V inter Music Festivals and for the school musical. Mr. Provost directs the three different bands
at iles. The Cadet Band trains beginning players.
The Stage Band, a small group that includes students from the other Nileses, meets Mondays after
school and performs for such functions as Rellectio ns Revelries. The Concert Band, for the more
advanced students, plays for football games.
assemblies, and pep rallies, in addition to meeting daily. Any student who has some kno\dedgc
of a musical instrument can join these instrumental
organizations and increase his understanding and
enjoyment of music.
Band members Gloria Calkins and Lynn Rosen play
during the Homecoming Parade.
51
�Concert Band provides the music for many school functions. BACK ROW: D. Bass, J. Chovanec, N. Shonkwiler, Mr. Provost. THIRD ROW: R. Harris, E. Davis, R. Eckstrom,]. Levin, G. Kirk, R. Mosoff, K.
Wood, J. Tiffin. SECOND ROW: V. Gillio, J. Hibner, D. Urman, B. Hayman, A. Culkins, N. Marx, J.
Sondheim, C. Loda!, G. Grist, P. Catellier, J. LeComte, E. Uzemack. FRONT ROW: G. Brown, M. Gershberg,
B. Salter, L. Berss, E. Beaver, S. Smith, S. Elvey, M. Futterman, C. Shallcross, L. Rosen.
As well as playing for the musical, the Orchestra goes into classical music. BACK ROW: A. Rotkin, S. Fishman, G. Buchler, P. Brushabcr, D. Schubert, D. Bass, J. Chovanec, N . Shonkwiler, Mr. Auge. THIRD
ROW: M. Fraeman, R. Zivin, S. Weinstein, IL Eckstrom, J. Levin, G. Kirk, R. Mosoff, K. Wood, B. Grist,
]. LeComte, E. Uzemack, G. Berger. SECOND ROW: S. Zimmerman, M. Mitnick, W. Heinrich, B. Shonkwiler, A. Calkins, N. Marx, J. Sondheim, C. Loda!, C. Nudelman, J. Jw1gworth. FRONT ROW: H. Doner, R.
Margolis, A. Snedeker, N. !glitz, E. Beaver, M. Gershberg, B. Brown, E. Klehr, R. Malitz.
52
�VOCATIO NAL CLUBS
prepare for tomorrow.
Officers of Executive Club guided club members in learning the
skills of busi ness. l3ACK ROW: J. Jacobs (Treasurer), C. Sher
(Secretary), M. Witcov (Assista nt Treasurer ), D. Comin (Assistant Secretary). FRONT ROW: 13. Rabin (President), H . Mela med
(Vice-President).
Students with insight on their future careers can
j oin a variety of vocational clubs to learn the different aspects of their particular field . These professional clubs provide the students with a realistic
approach to their chosen fields. This year N iles
h ad three vocational clubs: T he Future N urses Cl ub,
the Executive Club, a nd the Future Secretaries
Club. T he Future N urses Club prepared its members for their careers by inviting g uest speakers
and touring hospitals. The Executive Club visited
large factories a nd plants to explore a ll sides of
the business world. The members of the Future
Secretaries Club practiced their skills for office work.
These clubs help to prepare the high school student for his role in the modern comm unity when
he embarks on his chosen career.
Officers of Future Nurses Club prepare for a busy a nd excitin g
future of 'healing. Officers are L. Witcher (President ), D . Day
(Treasurer), D. Stevens (Vice-President), B. Frank (Secretary).
Future Secretaries took a trip to observe office operations. Officers
of the gro up are S. Green (Vice-President ), E. Nachman ( President), E. Glutzer (Secretary), J. Siegel (Treasurer).
53
�HOBBY CLUBS develop students' interests.
Hobby Clubs open many subjects in a variety
of fields to anyone who wishes recreation, relaxation, or further study . The Debate T eam welcomes
those students interested in developing their skills
in public speak ing and formal debating. The Stamp
and Co in Clubs enable their members to extend
their collections as well a s their know ledge. The
Astronomy Club studies the heavens. Chess Club
members practice each other as well as participating in C hicagoland tournaments. ;\Jembt:rs of the
Hadio Club sholl' their interest in s hort wave and
help those who do not already ha,·e a n operator's
license to work toward o ne. ,\rt Council encourages
its members to express themsclq:s th rough ,. a rious
art mediums. The number of hobby clubs at East
is limited o nly by student interest and th e a\·ailability or s ponsors.
Coi11 C/11h ollkers supen·ise trading sessions. They arc J. ,\lex·
and er (\'ice-Presid ent), I. ~I ishoulem (Seer eta ry ), J. Stiller, (Treasurer), C. Mages (Sergeant-at-arms), and T. Rosen (President).
Through literature and other art expressions members of the Fine Aris Cluh (!\!ESTU~S) get insights
into man 's nature. Officers arc BACK RO\\': ll.
Galen ( Treas urer ), J\. Freedman (Sergeant-at-arms),
E. Homanek (Corresponding Secretary), S. Pauly
( Hecording Secretary). FRONT RO\V: S. Tarantur
(Vice-President), A. Hotkin (Vice-President), M. Averbach (Vice-President), S. Lubin (President).
54
�Collection and idcmification of stamps is the concern of the Sta.111p Club. Officers are I. !llishoulem
( Treasurer), R. Sh a pi r o ( Sergeam-at-arms ), C.
i\lagcs (Secreta ry), and seated , T. Rosen ( Presiev
dcm), R. L in (V ice-President ).
Leading the Astronomy Club in the study ofthe heavens are
D. Ward ( Secretary) and A. Wentick ( President).
.
'.
Art Co1111cil enables members to develop creativity in many art
forms. Officers are P. Stern (Secretary), M. Fuenfer (Treasurer),
S. Swartwout (Sergeant-at-arms), and seated, !II. Schrier (\'icePresident ), W. Schuman (President).
I
I
55
�Debate Tem11 members present the facts on government arbitration in labor disputes. Officers are H. Brody (Co-captain), K.
Schubert (Secretary), L. Brown (Co-captain ), B. Krasner(Treasurer).
Greg A rcnson ponders his next move.
Chess Club members improve their tactics through regular practice sessions. Officers are 1-1. Buch (Treasurer), I. Buch (Secretary), R. Berkowitz (Corresponding Secretary), and playing, J.
Block (Vice-President), G. Arenson (President).
56
�SERVICE GROUPS
.
increase efficiency and benefit others .
N iles students enjoy the year's first mixer, "U nion·a·go·go."
Student Union Board
Fi\'c Saturda y nights this ~·car the Student Board
tran sfo rmed the Cirls ' C\'ln int o a li\·cly d an cc
room. The board is comprised ol a select group ol
13 Senio rs, two Studcn_t Council rcprcscnlati\·cs, an d
o ne m cm bcr from each class ca hi net. Student Unions, fulfilling the board's purpose to unify the student body, enabled stud ents from all lour cla sses
to meet socia l! y.
T he Student Un ion Board o rga nized mi xe rs with
first-rate co mbos and chose a them e for each U nion.
Th e first social m ixers of the year were "Un ion-ago-go," and the "After the Came U nio n" folloll' ing
the East·N orth basketball match. The outstandi ng
season a lso included a \\'estt:rn U nion , a casual
C\'Cning of fun , and a more formal \ 'alcntin e Dan ce.
Th is year the board did not s how mo,·ics as part
of the Unions. The traditio nal :\lay Student U nio n ,
a hc rmuda s ho rts mixer, b rought the year to a
close ,,·ith the an n ouncement of Prom K i ng and
Q,uccn.
Responsible for planning the Student Unions presented on Saturday nights is the Student Union 11oard.
BAC K ROW: R. Edelman, R. Berkowitz, M. Swid er, G. Baim, M. Averbach, G. Solberg, K. Jones. SECOND
ROW: \V. La ke, K. Capettini, M. Lazar, M. Ackerman, J. Schectman, M. Schrier, P. Barach. FHO N T HOW:
· L. Redlin, K . Brady, G. da Rosa (Pr esident ), L. Witcher (Secretary-Treasurer ), A. 1.udmer, \V. Lazar.
57
�~
'1 ¥ rt~
-.f
I
--'
Pictured in the lighting booth are Tec/1111\ officers I'. Griffin (Secretary), J. Howard (President ), B. Pearl (Vice-President).
Ul"hers' Cluh members assist at many school functions. Officers
arc T. Pest inc ( Treasurer), \\'. Teichman (Secretary), S. Blaine
(President ), R. Reynolds (Vice-President ).
Lifmny Aids help keep the library running smoothly. BACK ROW: N. Gilmore, B. King, It Bauer, II. \Virschen, H. l\latusik, D. Stcrnfcld, 13. Sakover, S. Ornstein, l\l. Crowhurst. THIRD ROW: C. Kim , l\l. Wolff,
B. l\ larcus, B. Kaiz, R. Reynolds, B. Glazer,\\/. Teichman, B. Fillipp , \I. Zolt, A. Century. SECOND 1\0\\1:
K. Kammicr, S. \liller, I'. Goldman, R. Zuckerman, D. llicci, S. Kaufman, \I. Bennett. FRONT RO\\': F.
Horwitz, E. Skaletsky, K. \\'eitzman, C. Fischer, C. Borowicz, R. Roth, J. Rudn ick.
58
�Richard M ullot and Eugene Rotberg organize audio-visual a ids.
\!embers of ii VI:' aid our education program. Officers are \V. Schneider
(Vice-President), C. Schwartz (President), A. Weissman (Secretary).
Niles East' s scn·icc clubs pro,·idt: benefits for
both students and facult y . .\Ic111bcrs of Usher's Club
assi st at al l school pcrfor111anccs by handing out
progra111s and supcn·isin g seating. Libra r ,. ,\ids
help tho school 's librarians sort, shch·c, and catalogue hooks . .\Ic111hcrs of .\\'E lll'O\'ide technical
assistance \1·ith machines such as nim·ie projectors
and tape recorders. Technis members, behind the
scenes at all school productions, handle lighting
and other specia l clkcts. Ne1dy for111cd this year
is the Cirls ' Scr\'icc Organization. CSO 111e111bers
began their year by collecting dry and canned
goods to be given to underpri\'ilcgcd people, and
also 111adc gifts for the patients at Skokie \ ' alley
Co111111unity Hospital during Thanksgil·ing.
\lany projects beneficial to the community arc organized by (:SO.
1
Officers arc \I . ~litnick (\lcmbcrship ), IC Bauer ( Sccrctary-Treasnrcr), S. Smith (\'ice-President), :'\l. \\'ilhclmson (President).
59
�LANGUAGE CLUBS foster understanding.
Leading Spanish Club, largest of the la nguage clubs, are I. Paul
(Vice-President ), T. Benas (President ), S. Baigelman (Secretary),
V. Dunn (Treasurer).
Latin stud ents Sue Kreger and Phil Saunders feed
on the spirit of the a ncient tongue.
Continuing in High Roma n fas hion are Latin Club
officers R. Porter (Aedile), J. Gordon (Co-consul),
M. Swider (Scriba), M. Williams (Quaestor), S.
Polen (Co-co nsul ).
60
�Helping students gain knowledge of Russian life
a re Russian Club officers K. Schubert (President},
M. Aronson (Vice-President), A. Sution (Sergeant·
at-arms), and seated, E. Shapera (Secretary), D.
Brown (Treasurer).
Learning 1nore about German culture and custom s is the pur-
pose of Gt·mwn Cluh. Officers are S. Krauzc(Trcasurcr ), ,\,Do·
ering (Sec retary), S. Freisingcr (Sergeant-at-arms), and seated i\I.
Grossman (Kaiser), J. Genz (Vice-President).
Foreign language clubs allow the interested stu·
dent to know and to understand the culture of the
foreign country whose language he is studying. A
club is organized for each of the languages taught
at Niles. Active this year were the Spanish, German,
Russian, French, and Latin Clubs. Spanish club
activities in addition to regular meetings included .
going to La Margarita, seeing a Spanish movie
and ballet, and having a banquet. German Club
sponsored a Christmas party, a booth at Panic '66,
and a bang uet. One of the highlights of the year
for the members of French Club was building their
winning Homecoming 11oat. French Club also
planned parties and a banquet for the spring. Russian and French Clubs sponsored a collection of
clothing for refugees from Hurricane Betsy. Latin
Club's service project was collecting canned goods
for the Association House at Thanksgiving. Latin
Club climaxed its year with the traditional spring
banquet, complete with togas and unusual food.
Seeing the French movie The U111brelk1s of Cherbowg was one of the many activities planned by
French Club officers. They are A. Rosenfeld (Ser·
geant-at-arms ), H. Zimmennan( Treasurer), E. Hart·
stein (Social Co-chairman), A. Mathews (Secretary},
and seated, I. Haualand (Vice-President), J. Hein·
simer (President).
61
�HONOR SOCIETIES
recognize merit.
To become a member of Thespians, a student
must put in one hundred hours of theater production work, thus earning ten Thespian points. The
National Thespian Society works towards helping
young people with their drama careers. Thespians
work in front of and behind the scenes, and put on
performances for the school. Quill and Scroll is the
national honorary society for journalism. By working on the newspaper or yearbook, a student writes
a sufficient number of "inches" of published work to
earn membership in the society.
M. Swider and J. Gordon earned membership in Quill and Scroll
Society at the end of their Junior year.
Thespians explore the art of the theater. Officers are K. Wanaski
(Treasurer), G. Kure (President), R. Rcvzcn (Secretary), L. Polakoff (Vice-President).
62
�Chosen at the end of their Junior year for membership in the National !lonor Socictv were th ese 14 students: l:IACK ROW : N. Wilhelmson , 1:1. Marcus, D. Ward, J. Gordon, ll. Bauer, E. Bea ver, S. Widman, T.
Sorg. FRO NT ROW: K. Jones, S. Polen, I. Paul, l\l. Alpern, K . Guerrero, and not pictured , N . Shonkwiler.
National Honor Society
The Nationa l Honor Society recognizes scholastic achie\'ement, service, leadership, and character.
At tht: end of each school year, lists of all Juniors
and Seniors who have at least a "B" grade average
are sent to all teachers, who then recommend the
students they consider most qualified for th is honor.
Students who receive a sufficient number of teacher
recommendations are then chosen for Natio nal
Honor Society. The N ational Honor Society may
not exceed 33 of the Junior class, nor 93 of the
Senior class. Instead of the traditional candlelight
ceremony, the 1965 induction ceremony was held
at the first annual academic awards assembly,
where academic achievements at all grade levels
were recognized.
As pa rt of the inductio n ceremony , National H onor Society members, led by Mr. Botthof, pledged to uph old ideals of scholarship
and citizenship.
63
�OCCASIONS ARE days clearly marked "No School" on the calendar
. . . remembering to buy his boutonniere
(
'
. .. . Beethoven's Birthday and Halloween
�r
l
. finally getting enough nerve (and cash) to invite her to Prom
. somehow always sponsored by the Music Department.
65
�Homecom ing gets a new look tn the
"Year For a Change."
The combined efforts of the Homecoming
Committee, Senior Cabinet, and members
of the faculty made possible Homecoming
'65--the "Year For a Change"--the weekend
of October 9. The festivities began Friday
afternoon with a colorful pep rally, at which
the student body showed its school spirit for
a Trojan victory. The weekend activities continued all through the night as many students worked feverishly to complete their
float entries for the Homecoming parade.
As the sun came up Saturday morning,
the floats were assembled for judging at
the Orchard Twin Bowl parking lot, and
the parade wound its way through Skokie
to the school. That afternoon, the Varsity
footballers met the Oak Park Huskies, and,
unfortunately, the "Year For a Change" remained unchanged as the Trojans once
again felt defeat. However, the success that
was Homecoming '65 will always remain
a fond memory for the many who were there
and for those who worked so hard to make
it a success.
The spirit of Homecoming '65 is shown
by the crowd at the Varsity football game.
t
llomecoming '65 is planned by committee members. BACK HOW: H. Berkowitz, M. Jacobson, B. Meyers,
D. Prousis, L. Hedlin, K. Brady, T. Benas, G. Ray. F1tONT ROW: G. Baim, J. Chojnowski (Director), J.
Harris (Secretary), I. Corman (Asst. Director), P. Barach. Not pictured: 1-1 . Bresnick (Treasurer).
66
�The Varsity cheerleaders lead the student body at the pep rally
commencing H omecoming weekend.
The Night Before
Gary Leven, Mirtha Quintinales, Fred Weissman, and Jim Hein·
simer put the fini shing touches o n the Student Council float.
67
�The Many Faces of Homecoming
Band members i\'larilyn Futterman, Sue Smith, Carol
Shallcross, and Lynn Rosen, play the victory song.
Junior Cabinet members l\"like l\ubin, Sylvia \Vankovsky, :\like Av erbach , Ilarvey l.ook,andl'hyllisl!cy man
present their float entry in the I!omccoming parade.
The Trojans take the field against the Oak Park 1-1 uskies
in the Varsity football game.
68
�The 1965 Homecoming Queen, Inger Ha ualand, a nd her court, Kathy Capettini, Betty
Stein, Linda Brown, and Helene Zimmerman, reign over the Pop Op Hop.
Op Art Frolics frolics at "Pop Op Hop"
At 8:30 p.m. on October 9, the exciting
weekend of Homecoming '65 was climaxed
by the Pop Op Hop, the annua l Homecoming dance. The theme of this year 's dance,
in spired by the current craze for optica l
designs in a rt in this "Year For a Change,"
was well carried out in the black and white
illusionary decorations of the Senior Cabinet d a nce committee. These modern decorations provided a backdrop for the "pop"
sounds of the King Jaros Band. Presiding
over the dance were the Homecoming Queen
and her court. The Pop Op Hop was the
final event in a weekend of rallies, floats,
football, and dancing, and it brought to a
close Homecoming '65--"The Year For a
Change."
The Homecoming dance marks the end of a festive weekend.
69
�Security Officer Price (M ike Dissen) informs his fellow
prisoners of the barracks security system.
Stosh and Ha rry (Chuck Dribin, Bob Cooper ) "respectfully' salute the German SS guard ( Barry \VolpofT).
"Stalag 17" mirrors the stark
Sefto n (Jeff Levens) takes malicious pleasure in reading the German death lists.
70
�The prisoners of Stalag 17 outline the strategy that will lead them to freedom.
reality of World War II.
On December 3, and 4, 1965, the reality
of World War II was brought to the Niles
East stage as the annual fall play was presented. "Stalag 17" told the sometimes humorous story of an American prison barracks in Nazi Germany, and of how its inmates plotted their escape. These men knew
that among them was a German spy who
foiled their plans by informing the SS guards
of their strategy; however, they could not
pinpoint who the spy was. All signs pointed ·
to Sefton, a secretive, ill-humored man, but
no one ever caught him in the act. A domineering man named Price was elected barr acks security officer, and he offered to take
a condemned British agent over the border
to freedom. Sefton, suspicious of Price's
actions, pressured the officer into admitting
that he was indeed the spy. The other prisoners were told of how Price would leave notes·
for the guards in a hollow chess piece with
a knotted la mp cord pointing to it. Price
was thrown out of the baracks, and he met
his death a t the hands of his unknowing
fellow Germans. Sefton led the British agent
to freedom, and the men of "Stalag 17" went
on to pl an their own escape.
Play director Mr. Alvin Schwartz gives hurried , lastminute instructions to his make-up crew.
71
�Winter Music Festival highlights
the sounds of the season.
The combined vocal and orche stral groups perform the traditional finale, the "Hallelujah Chorus."
The sounds of traditional Christmas and
Hannukah songs filled the auditorium at
N iles East as the combined groups of the
Music Department presented the Winter M usic Festival on Sunday, December 12, 1965.
Performing in this annual event were the
Concert Choir, the Girls' Glee, the Concert
Orchestra, and the Lorelei Girls' Choir, a select group of female vocalists. The songs in
the program ranged from the contemporary
gaiety of LeRoy Anderson's "Sleigh Ride"
to the majestic grandeur of Handel's "Halleluj ah Chorus." T he concert was presented
again for the student body the following
Friday as the winter vacation began. Thanks
to the capable leadership of Mr. Earl Auge,
the holiday season was made even brighter
and merrier by 1965's outstanding Winter
Music Festival.
72.
�The Lorelei Girls' Choir, led by i\fr. Earl Auge, sing a traditional Christmas melody.
,\ trio of talented seniors, Na ncy Sho nkwiler, Roger
:\lalitz, and Gary Brow n, perform a Vincent d'lndy
composition .
73
�Niles' own Mousketeers present a tribute to their hero, Mickey Mouse.
''Abstractions''
focuses a kaleidoscope of talent.
Reflections Revelries, the annual talent show, was
presented on February 25 and 26 in the auditorium. "Abstractions," this year's theme, was introduced by a fantastic display of lights in the opening scene. The first act combined singing, dancing,
and instrumentations of modern songs and hits
from the past. A barbershop quartet sang such
old favorites as "Melancholy Baby," a nd the Stage
Band provided accompaniment for the singing
groups.
The second act presented three bands: Len
Schaeffer, The Ryells, and Ken Karlson and the
Creations. Trudi Calnick did a modern dance jazz
zolo. "Abstractions," under the supervision of Miss
Faurot, Mr. Messerschmidt, and Miss Rochette,
aided by student directors Karen Kabot and Ed
Sucherman, was a big success popularly and financially.
A chorus line of "Second-Hand" beauties await their curtain call.
74
�l
The Hulla ba loo girls da nce to the beat of th e Hyclls' "\Val king the Dog."
Gail Henlch and Linda Brown purr thei r way th rough a
jazz inteq neta,tio n of "The Pink Pa nther."
An old-fashioned Barbershop Quartet ( Phil Brushaber, Jerry Berger, Roger Kimba ll,
and Bruce Brown ) adds a nosta lgic to uch to the show.
75
�Bye Bye Birdie rocks
onto the Niles East stage.
On the nights of April 2 , and 3, the audiences at Niles East were transported to
Sweet Apple, Ohio, where things were happening quickly in a usually average small
town. Conrad Birdie, the current teen-age
idol had just been drafted into the Army,
and Kim McAfee, one of Sweet Apple's teens,
had been chosen to give Birdie the last farewell kiss from his fans. Normally, this would
have been the most thrilling event in Kim 's
life, except that she had just become pinned
to Hugo Peabody, who became furiously
jealous of Birdie kissing Kim. Accompanying Birdie to town were his manager, Albert
Peterson, and Albert' s·ever-faithful secretarygirlfriend Rosie, who wanted him to choose
between her and his domineering mother.
A great tumult followed, caused by the arrival of TV cameramen to shoot the farewell kiss scene for the Ed Sullivan Show,
Hugo's surprising reaction to the kiss, and
Albert's final choice. The result was an hilariously funny musical comedy with a memorable score that will be long remembered at
Niles.
During the telephone hour, the Sweet Apple teens spread
the word that Hugo has just pinned Kim.
Three adoring fans (Renee Vlad, Sheila Weisman, and
Pat Morrow ) sing the praises of their idol, Birdie.
76
�Hose Alvarez, (Carole Propp) tells the local ba rten der
(Chuck Schwartz) of her decision to leave Albert a nd
. start a new life.
As he arrives in Sweet Apple, Conrad Birdie ( Lorey
Comito r ) "g raciously" accepts the tri butes from his loyal
followers.
Thinking herself grown-up, Kim :\lcAfee ( Carolyn Dewlin ) sings about how lovely it is to be a woman.
77
�Chateau D 'Or revives the splendor
In the prom parade, Ira Upin disp lays his physical prowess to the delight of the assembled student body.
On June 4, 1965 , the Gold Room at the
Pick Congress Hotel was transformed into
a Chateau D'Or. On that evening, Niles East
held its first out-prom in seven years. The
dance itself was the culmination of many
months of hard, fund-raising work by Junior Cabinet, beginning with the Chad StuartJ eremy Clyde concert in January, participation in the all-school carnival in March, presentation of the candidates for King and
Queen in the Prom Parade in May, and finally, the Prom night at Chateau D'Or,
the palace of gold. From 8:00 to midnight,
the Dick Long Orchestra provided romantic
music to add to the regal French atmosphere of the ballroom. The high point of
the evening was the coronation of Glenn
Paul and Janis Kamps as Prom King and
Queen. After the dance, the traditional prom
weekend with its many events began, and
Chateau D'Or was only a wonderful memory to those who attended this night of splendor in old-world France.
The portals of Chatcau D'Or open to receive Joan Miller, Barbara Schneider and their escorts.
78
�,of French Royalty.
Prom King Glenn Paul and his Queen Janis Kamps
lead the coronation dance.
Prom-goers dance to the melodic strains of the Dick Long Orchestra.
79
�ATHLETICS IS the same thing you do in gym, only harder .
learning how tough it is to be a good sport ... finally winning
80
�ng
losing a close game,
69
to o ...
I
I
I
one . .. a good way to get in to N-Club.
I
..
�Varsity Football. BACK ROW: A. Brachman, \V. Ronan, C. Schwartz, S. Armstrong, S. Widman, P. Brushaber, N . Kamin, N. Baskin,J. Mcdor, S. Pate, M. Essig, V. Ponto. THIRD ROW: Mr. \V. Osness ( Coach ),
Mr. R. Keen (Trainer), Mr. J. Pooley (Coach), A. Becker, J. Spitzer, V. Mittleberg, N. Stahlke, T. Nigut ,
\V. Pauss, R. Pontecore, Mr. G. Ferguson (Coach), Mr. G. Yursky (Coach), Mr. H. Ewing (Coach ). SECOND ROW: G. Arenson (Manager), T. Stearns (Manager), II. Fine (Manager), W. \Viser, P. 13ishaf, M.
Kaiz, A. \Ventink (Trainer), N. Paugoulatos( Trainer). FIRST ROW: J. Rose, 13. Kite, Z. l'inas, I. Upin, 0.
Kroon, R. Shallcross, J. Harris, S. 13achman, M. Sawitz, J. DegralTenreid.
For the first time in five years, the Niles East
Varsity Football Team finished its season out of
the Suburban League cellar. Although the team
managed to climb only to seventh place, because
of their one win over Morton East, it was markedly
improved over its previous seasons.
The Trojans' lineup included mostly Seniors, including Captain Stu Widman and All Suburban
League Fullback Jim Degraffenreid. This does not
~ean that the team will be completely weakened
by the Seniors' graduation, because of the determined
play of Juniors Dave Kroon and Neal Kamin and
Sophomore Nate Stahlke. It looks like the era of
mediocracy in Trojan football had ended. Head
Coach George Yursky hopes this year will be the
start of building the Trojans into a winning team
in the Suburban League.
The Trojan secondary closes in to hold a
New Trier halfback to a short gain.
82
�VARSITY GRIDSTERS
esc ape Sub urb an Lea gue cellar.
The grim faces of the Varsity bench look on as the
team goes down to a Homecoming defeat.
FOOTBALL SCORES
N iles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
6
13
2
0
46
0
6
7
Niles N orth
High la nd Pa rk
Evanston
Oak Pa rk
Morton East
Proviso East
Waukega n
New Trier
19
14
41
44
25
23
50
60
Senior fullback ] Im Degraffen reid breaks
through wouldbe tacklers for a long gain.
83
�Sof1l11m111re Football. BACK ROW: .J. O'Reily, S. TrubakofT, R. Harling, G. Joslyn, ll. Kimball, D. Clark,
B. Lorenz, G. Rissman, A. Katz, W. Gee, D. Wolf, G. Dem eulenaire, D. Miller. THIRD ltOW: Mr. E. Burns,
(Coach), A. Kroke, S. Stal,\\/. Clearfield, A. Krawitz, M. Meyerhoff, T. Lindenberg, G. Minkus, M. Stein,
N, N ikitow, J. Gustafson, l\lr. \\/. Collien (Coach), i\lr. \I. Van Cleave (Coach ). SECOND ROW: G. Gargano, T. Abbott, ll. Weinstein, ll. Feldman, J. Italia, II. Bendell, B. Hayman, C. Niess, E. Papier, B. Weisz
(Trainer), ll. Filinso n (l\lanager). FIHST HOW: H. Sieber, M. Corona, T. Grandinetti, L. llo!Ter, ll. Eck, A.
Becker, L. Trainer,\\/. Oppenheimer, S. Yonover , J. Schlau.
Sophomore Football
This year's Sophomore Football team 's weakness was due to lack of experience. Also, two Sophomores, Nate Stahlke and Tom Nigut played for
the Varsity Football Team. The team had the
usual problem of lack of depth and size compared
to the other Suburban League teams. Three or four
members of the team may help the Varsity next
year. Coaches Van Cleave, Collien, and Burns are
anx ious to begin working with next year's Sophomores a nd are looking forward to a winning season.
Quarterback Steve Pate discusses the next play
with Coach Ewing.
84
�l
Freshman Football. BACK RO\V: Mr. N. Odlivak, Mr. J. Dorsey (Coaches), P. Katz, B. Vossel, G. Binder,
R. Beazley, T. Gunderson, S. Feder, A. Pollack, A. Kearney, Mr. C. Traficano, lv! r. R. Baker (Coaches ).
FOURTH ROW: P. Daily, T. Prousis, M. Kolb, M. Koppel, T. Bonner, E. Thiry, J. Hawkins, G. Lonquist, F. Braslawsky. THIRD ROW: A. Mormelstein, C. Gockenbach, M. Sinoway, L. Bollow, B. White,
P. Sarosin, P. Barnett, S. Julius, R. Rice, S. Myers. SECOND ROW: J . Levy, R. Harris, B. H a rtstein, W.
Papish, D. Ruben, W. Yauch, D. J a nkowski, R. Becker, S. Schaffel. FIRST ROW: W. Berzon, B. Robin, A.
Schatzman, J. Hutter, T. Melas, R. Bedows, A. Portman, N. Dallas, A. Bolnick, I. Cohen (Trainer).
Freshmen Football
Despite a lack of height and depth, this year's
Freshman Football team's record of three wins and
four losses was the best of any Frosh team in the
last eight years. Led by Al Mormelstein and Rick
Rice, the team posted wins over Morton East, Highland Park and Oak Park. The impressive showing gives great promise tor next year's ::iophomore
team. Yet, even with this good showing the team
still had the problem of not enough boys coming
out to field the usual A & B teams.
Trying to cut around right end, Captain Stu Widman
is confronted by an Oak Park defender.
85
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY ..
Lanners places ninth tn State.
l'arsity Cross Cou11try. BACK ROW: F. Weissman (Manager), J. Schacht, C. Rudnick, !'. Lanners, D. Nielsen, !'. Gustafson. FRONT ROW: S. Epstein, R. Blitstein, R. Gershenzon, R. Schabillion.
The 1965 student body saw a truly successful Cross Country season this fall. The "Harriers" finished 2nd in the Ridgewood Invitational and 5th in the Suburban League. The strong
league competition made the distance from 5th place to first
place a thin line.
The Harriers won 5 out of their first 6 meets. Captain Pete
Lanners, Bob Schabillion and Cliff Rudnick, who made up the
backbone of the team, continued to set a speedy pace, although
the remainder of the team lost momentum as a result of in·
juries. The high point of the season came when Pete Lanners
placed 3rd in the District Meet entitling him to compete in the
State Meet. Pete, the first Trojan eligible to compete at the Illinois Cross Country meet in 18 years, ran ninth in a field
of 300 downstate.
Captain Pete Lanners sets the pace on the
rough Bunker llill course.
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
86
26
24
17
29
43
25
24
West Leyden
Niles North
Niles West
Maine South
New Trier
Maine East
Waukegan
29
33
40
27
17
30
31
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
32
33
34
18
28
35
41
Ridgewood
Evanston
Morton East
Highland Park
Proviso East
Oak Park
Maine West
30
23
23
39
27
22
18
�)
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country squad
has not done as well as it has in the past.
It can be said, however, that the team's Suburba n League record of 1 win and 6 losses
does not give an accurate picture of the
team's ability. The squad does have great
potential with such promising runners as
Don Schubert and Arnold Rotkin. Improvement is expected next year and in the years
to come. The team's future is encouraging,
and it could become one of the finest teams
in the Suburban League.
The Harriers number two man, Bob Schabil·
lion fin ishes a grueling two miles against
'
Prov iso East.
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
Frosh-Soph Cross Country. BACK ROW: S. Solberg, A. Rotkin, D. Chaiken, M. Coorlas, R. Bresler, C.
Fleischer. SECOND ROW: R. Phillips, D. Shearn, D. Schubert, \V. Gardiner, \V. Stapelfeld. FIRST ROW:
G. Mayer, K. Paradise, C. Denis, I. Gans, R. Roth.
.
s~
.•{-
":
.r& - ..
(t,-4'4. :
-
87
�Varszly Basketball. R. Shallcross (Manai:;er), L. Miner, S. Widman, M. Averbach, D. Nielsen, S.
Plotkin, ]. Gendelman, S. Rafferty, M. Solock, A. Sutton (Manager), Mr. Pooley (Coach).
VARSITY HOOPSTERS
beat Highlan d Park twice.
The Varsity Basketball team had a disappointing season this year. As a whole, they had a record
of three wins and eighteen losses. The wins came
against Niles \Vest and twice against Highland
Park. In the state tournament, the hoopsters were
eliminated in their first game by only two points.
In the winter tournament at Grayslake, the team
won their first game against Highland Park, but
went on only to lose to Lake Forest. The team
wound up in the cellar of the Suburban League.
But despite the many setbacks of the team as a
whole, one of the biggest surprises came at the
close of the season, when Jeff Gendelman, the team's
highest scorer, was selected only for honorable mention by the Suburban League coaches. No player
from East was chosen for the first two All-Suburban squads.
Thus because of injuries to such players as Dennis Bailen and Captain Stu Widman and because
of the perennial height disadvantage, this year's
team could not achieve its great potential.
Forward Jeff Gendelman shoots a jump shot over
two Morton East defenders.
88
�VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
The team huddles around Coach Pooley as he gives
them instructions during a time out.
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
47
82
46
56
46
58
62
62
71
82
71
60
52
62
53
52
66
64
56
75
53
Niles North
Niles West
Evanston
East Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso East
West Leyden
Highland Park
Lake Forest
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
St. Patrick
50
69
64
89
74
77
69
57
88
66
77
94
82
68
76
76
67
67
94
83
55
Junior Varsity Basketball. Mr. Richardson (Coach), T. Bercovitz, B. Newman, M. Kaplan, M.
Aronson, E. Feld, S. Bedows, S. Boren, A. Sutton (Manager), R. Shallcross (Manager).
89
�Sophomore Basketball. BACK ROW: P. Liebowitz, L. Rudd, R. Sheade, G. Minkus, S. Glickson,
S. Jacobsen, S. Shoenwolf, Mr. Osness· (Coach ). FRONT HOW: G. Hoffier, S. Stal, M. Bishop,
G. Krause, E. Wolf, D. Wolf, G. Gargano.
Sophomor e Basketball
The Sophomore Basketball team's record of nine
wins and five losses was good for third place in
the Suburban League. Including an extra-league
record of four wins and no losses, the year's mark
of thirteen and five is the best for any Soph team
in the past decade. This record is even more amazing, since the tallest man on the team was 6'2"
Gary Minkus. Led by Guard Mark Bishop and
Forward Earl Wolf, the team out-shet and outplayed almost all opponents without using their
second string men. The fantastic record of this year's
Sophs seems to hint that next year's Varsity ·and
Junior Varsity teams will be very much improved.
Soph Guard Mark Bishop leaps high in the air to
block a jump shot by a Northi player.
90
�Although the Frosh "A" had a losing six and
ten record, with a few more years of experience they
should prove to be the second Nilehi team to break
out of the S.L. cellar. The most exciting game of
the season was a victory over Morton East. Both
Alan Pollack and Rick Rice scored over 30 points.
Both boys are expected to be valuable additions
to the varsity teams in coming years.
The Frosh "B" team attribute their winning season to team work and fine individual efforts by
Rick Shapiro and Mark Koppel Included in the
sses are three
team's record of ten wins and six lo_
losses by only one point. As with their "A" team
counterparts, these boys will have to work hard
to fare well in the Suburban League as upperclassmen.
Center Denn is Bailen and two Northi players battle
for a rebound tmder the basket.
Freshman Basketball
Freslwum Basketball. BACK ROW : T . Ryan, G. l.onquist, G. Garbo, A. Pollack, R. Vassel, It
Bresler, T. Bonner, Mr. Baumgartner (Coach). SECOND ROW: l\1. Levie (:'.Ian ager), D. Shearn,
R .. !lice, R. Shapiro, l\I. Koppel, P. Fishman, L. Davis, :\I. Kolb, J. lluttcr. FRONT ROW : It
Savitsky, \V. Fisher, S. lllelamed, A. Portman, L. Rafferty.
'
91
�VARSITY WRESTLERS '
.
Paus s wins State Cham pion ship .
VARSITY WRESTLING SCORES
93
Niles
(Quadrangu lar)
Ron Pontecore holds the advantage over a New
Trier wrestler in the District meet.
It has been a great year for Coach Byram's
Varsity Wrestlers both in regular season play and
tournament play, as ~ team and as individuals.
Top laurels went to Bill Pauss, who took the state
championshi p at 154 pounds. The team as a whole
placed eighth in the state finals, fourth in the sectionals, third in the districts, which were held at
East, and sixth in the annual Waukegan Tour-
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Other outstanding wrestlers included Ron Pontecore, Tim Cech, and Vic Mittleburg. These boys,
a long with the rest of the hard-workin g team, managed to bring fame to a school which has not in
the past been known as a wrestlers' school. With
the return next year of Juniors Vic Mittleberg, Tim
Cech, Barry Kite, and Dave Kroon, among others,
the team should again place high in state.
nament.
Varsiry Wrestling. BACK ROW: D. Kroon, R. Ficks, W. Wiser, I. Upin, J. Brandenburg, S. Armstrong, R. Pontecore, W. Pauss, V. Mittleburg. FRONT ROW: A. Krockey,
J. Levine, R. Klein, T. Cech, L. Macaluso, B. Kite.
92.
24
17
26
22
33
31
25
19
23
18
11
21
23
Niles West
Niles North
Ridgewood
Wheeling
Waukegan
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Highland Park
Ridgewood
Oak Park
Morton East
Forest View
Evanston
North Chicago
West Leyden
New Trier
90
60
46
16
23
16
19
16
11
18
23
19
24
26
21
19
�Frosh-Sop/1 Wrestling. BACK ROW: D. Clark , A. Kearny, S. Meyers, H. Futterman, T. Gunderson, S. Feder, G. Rissman, A. Mormelstein, H. Seiber. SECOND HOW: C. Denis, P. Figa, W.
Staplefeld, N. Stahlke, M. Sinoway, M. Tanner, H. Bedows, M. Seruya. FRONT HOW: E. Horowitz, R. Toelke, B. Hartstein, S. Schaffel, T. Robinson, S. Goldstein, W. Page.
Frosh-Soph Wrestling
)'
Vic Mittleburg receives congratulations from
Coach Byram after winning the District heavyweight championship.
The Sophomore Wrestling team failed to win a
meet this year, but inexperience and not inability
was the major handicap. Since there was no Freshman team last year, only four of the Sophs had
previous experience. The season's record was no
wins and thirteen losses. The most consistent members of the squad were Ira Robinson at 103 pounds
and Mike Tanner at 133 pounds. Alan Krockey,
a sophomore, wrestled in the varsity ranks most
of the year at 95 pounds. The Sophomores have a
team and they should contribute greatly to the varsity squad next year.
Despite a fast start this season, the Frosh grapplers had to settle for a Suburban League record
of 6-5. Injuries to key members account for the
rather poor finish. The Frosh team can be proud of
their victory over Waukegan, for they were the
first Nilehi Frosh wrestling team to accomplish this
feat. Undefeated members were Phil Figa at 103
pounds and Bill Staplefeld at 120 pounds. Steve
Meyers took a first at the Deerfield Invitational
Tournament. Both ·individual accomplishments and
team effort make the Frosh a squad to reckon with
in the future.
93
�VARSITY SWIMMERS
tie for 7th tn Suburban League.
~
TROJANS
Varsity Swi111111ing. BACK ROW: A. Greene, K. Stone, R. Simon, E. Chalfie, D. Wichert, D. Kalin,
:\Ir. D . Larson (Coach ), Mr. R. Baker (Coach). FRONT ROW: C. Mages (Manager), S. Silverman, R. i\liller, J. Duhl, W. Vinikour, A. Greenfield, R. Liebman.
The N iles East Varsity Swimming team tied for
seventh place in the Suburban League and for eighth
place in the State District Meet. Their season's record was five wins and eight losses.
But despite all these dismal statistics, the team
consistently broke school pool records, some of
which were long standing and some of which they
themselves had set earlier in the season. Among
the record-breakers were Don Wichert, Al Greene,
and Ed Chalfie. Other outstanding swimmers were
Senior Rich Liebman and Junior Bob Simon. None
of the swimmers, however, managed to place high
in the state meet. Next year's team is expected to
top this year's team's record .
Seniors Al Greene, Ed Chalfie, Don Wichert, and llich Liebman practice their starting dives in preparation for a n upcoming meet.
94
VARSITY SWIMMING SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
30
47
34
51
32
33
26
41
59
57
60
13
28
N iles North
Niles West
Maine South
Waukegan
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Morton East
Arlington
Evanston
New Trier
63
48
61
44
63
62
71
54
36
38
35
82
67
�The 1965-66 Sophomore Swimming
squa d had a disappointing Suburban League
record. It must be noted , however, that they
were h a ndicapped because a key member,
Tom Harrington, swam Varsity most of
th e season. Tom N igut was voted the most
valuable player a nd should be expected to
do well in Varsity competition. The team
did improve over last year and can be expected to represent the T rojans well in the
future.
Th e Frosh tankmen showed g reat promise as they finish ed fourth in league competition. The highlight of the season was the
Suburban League meet where Paul Katz a nd
Jim Hawkins both finish ed fourth. With a ll
the Frosh coming back next season East
sho uld h ave one of the strongest Soph teams
in the school' s history .
'
)
.,
Sophomore Swimming. BACK .ROW: V. H elmes, M. Wolf, T. Nigut,
M. Anderson. SECOND ROW: S. Warshawer, D. Peterson, V. Morris,
M. Ellenby, T. Harrington. FRONT ROW: R. Stiegal, D. J ansen, R.
Saffro, S. Wolfinsohn.
Frosh-Soph Swimming
Freshman Swimming. BACK ROW: B. Davis, R. King, L. Bollow, M. Neuman, P. Barnett, J.
Hawkins, W. Thomas, J. Christensen. FRONT ROW: J . Dorn, C. Golkenbach, R. Phillips, K.
Rodin, J. Coninx, D. Weinstein, M. Klinn, S. Glassner.
95
�1
Varsity Gy111nas/ics. BACK ROW: J. Arkin (:\Janager), I.. C:omitor, I.. Sandler, D. Levin, H. Look. FHO T
RO\\': JI. Slotten, S. Alleman, S. Kite, :\I. Randall , It Nagel.
VARSITY GYMNASTS
Fall to 6th in Surb urba n Leag ue.
VARSITY GYMNASTIC SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
96
59
Won
82 1/ 2
64
82
72
60 1/2
59
48
48
61
55
55
59
46 1/2
54
Niles West
N iles North
West Leyden
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Thorton
Waukegan
Evanston
Morton East
Maine East
Maine South
Arlington
Oak Park
Proviso East
New Trier
73
Forfeit
49 1/ 2
68
50
60
71 1/ 2
73
84
84
72
77
77
73
86 1/ 2
78
Even though the Varsity Gymnastics team had
a dual meet record of 4 wins and 12 loses and
finished 6th in the Suburban League, the Gymnasts
maintained their tradition of outstanding individual
performance . Seniors Lorey Comitor and Steve Alleman, Junior Barry Slotten and Sophs Steve Kite
and Lee Sandler all qualified for the state meet.
Slotten went on to be the 1966 state champion
tumbler.
After the loss of Mark Lazar in the earlier part
of the season, the Varsity was left with Jettie depth.
Many boys had to be brought up from the FroshSoph level. Yet, all the boys worked hard and their
4th place finish in the D istrict and 10th in the State
meet shows that they never stopped trying. With
a strong Frosh-Soph team a nd the return of Slotten,
the outlook for next years Varsity is excellent.
Junior Barry Slotten, displays perfect form high in the air in th e
middle of h.is tramploine routine.
�l
Despite the loss of Sophomores Mike Zissman,
Lee Sandler, and Steve Kite to the Varsity team
this years Frosh-Soph Gymnastic team came on strong
to finish 2nd in the Suburban League and have
a winning record for the season. This result may
have been caused by the improved gymnastics program in the elementary schools in the high school
district. The team has improved and should help
the Varsity to once again be the top team in the
state. ·Also, next years Frosh-Soph team will rely
on such promising Freshman as Mark Schactman,
all around performer, and Seymour Rifkin, on the
paralell bars.
Number one ringman, :\like Zissman shows good strength and
form in holding a difficult L cross.
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics
Frosli-Sopli Gy111nas/ics. BACK ROW: J. Arkin (:\I anager ), S. Chcmers, l•. \ 'edder, ~I. Shavitz, D . .I ohnston, S. Walsh, i\1. Shactman, J. Lisnck, E. ll olzhimcr. SECOND ROW: J. Levin, E. Adams, D. Dubin.
B. Quinlinales, ll. Ekstrom, J. Raiber, K. Richmond. FRONT ROW: 1-1. l\landel, G. Deutch, E. l\liller, N.
Dallas, S. llifkind, J. Look.
97
�The number one hurdler, Bob Barys, easily clears a low
hurdle in a practice run.
By compiling a 6-2 Suburban League record, the
Varsity track team had one of its best indoor seasons in recent years. The Varsity cinderman can
also be proud of their fifith place finish in the Suburban League meet and third place in the Evanston
Relays.
The success of the indoor season can be attributed to several individuals who had consistantly
fine performances. Bob Barys took a first place in
the Suburban League meet in the high hurdles and
also broke the school record with a 7.7 timing in
the same event. Rich Gershenzon took second in the
pole vault in the same meet and also broke the
school record with a jump of 13 feet, 6 inches.
Bill Lemonds and Neil Baskin did very well in the
shot put.
The indoor. season with a well-rounded team
and individual stars has been called very successful by Coach Collien. Yet, with the loss of Gershenzon because of injury, the outdoor season may not
be as good.
VARSITY TRACK
ts fifth tn League Indoors.
Varsity Track. BACK RO\V: R. Barys, N. Baskin, C. Rudnik, E. Uzemack, N. Kamin, D. Bergeron, R.
Berg. THIRD RO\V: '.\1r. \V. Collien (Coach), V. ivlittleberg, \V. Lemonds, I'. Lanners, D. Hibner (Manager), '.\lr. T. Sheean ( Coach). SECOND ROW: C. :\lages ( ;\lanager), J. Schacht, i\I. Kotlisky, S. Bachman, T. Rosen ( l\1 anager ). FRONT ROW: R. Schabillion, I'. Bishaf, J. Levens, lt Nitti, S. Epstein.
I
98
i
�Frosh-Soph Track
Frosh-SojJh Track. BACK RO\V: G. J oslyn, It Settler, \V. Clearfield, A. ;\lormelstein, D. DeLuca, L. Halperin, THIRD ROW: Mr. J. Burns (Coach ), T. Gunderson, ;\ I. Coorlas, A. Rotkin , ;\I r. T. Sheenan (C oach )
SECON D RO\V: G. Miller, C. Fl eischer, D. Sch ubert, J. Sampson, \\I. Gardiner, ;\ I. Rich. FlWN T RO\\':
R. Roth, M. Niogill, S. N athan , It Schuckman, G. Mayer.
Senior high j umper, Ed Uzemack, easih- soars o\·er the 5'7"
mark.
The 1966 Frosh-Soph Track Squad, which compiled an overall indoor 5 -4 Suburban League record
shows great promise for a successful outdoor season.
The most outstanding induvidual performances by
Sophs Arnie Rotkin and Bill Gardiner led the team
to a third place finish in the Evanston relays. With
this same strong Sophomore squad returning next
year the outlook for the Varsity is very hopeful.
99
�VARSI TY BASEBALL
tries to regain S. L. Title.
Varsity llaschall. BACK ROW: I'. Daily (Trainer), i\lr. N. Odlivak (Coach), J. Gendelman, G. Buzil, B.
Newman, J. Spitzer, W. Berzon (ldanager), ;\Ir. K. Dejonge (Coach). Tll!HD HOW: B. Slotten, J. Tripp,
P. Shayne, E. llotberg, II. Siegal, i\l. Kelley, I'. Sharrock, J. Serra, SECOND ROW: G. Lindley, I. Fingerman, S. Pate, G. Shiffman, L. Acker, I\. Stoller. FIRST llO\V: L. Carlin , S. Sylvan, B. Cershenzon, ll. Goodman, G. Reiner, J. Stiller.
Varsity Coach Nick Odlivak thinks the Niles
East baseball team will win more than their share
of games this season. Five returning lettermen will
make up an important part of this years team. They
are Seniors, Garry Buzil, Gary Lindley, Steve Pate,
Jim Tripp, and Joe Serra, a Junior.
Because of a knee injury, Stuart Widman, who
started in left field last year, will not be able to
play. However, Jeff Gendleman, who broke his leg
last season, should add quite a bit of strength.
This year's team also has a good deal of depth
in the hitting department, which could be a factor
in making the team as slrong or stronger than the
teams of the past.
Outfielders Jim Tripp, Joe Serra, and Jeff Spitzer display their
individual batting styles.
100
�)'
Sopl"mwre Baseball. BACK ROW: i\lr. R. Baumgartner, E. Wolf, D. Siegal, G. Dcmeulenacre, IL Gottlieb,
M. Brachman, D. :\liller, B. Engel. SECOND ROW: :\!. Block, S. Jacobson, L. Rudd , D. Diamond, G.
Krause, J. Soloman, R. Sieber. FRO NT ROW: G. Gargano, G. Goldstein, K. Zucker, D. Levin, R. Ekstro m,
!. Robinson.
Frosh-Soph Baseball
Gary Lindley, :\like Kelly and Steve Pate look on as Coach
Odli\'ak explains the correct hoo k slid with Gary Buzil demonstrating.
Freshman Baseball. BACK ROW: G. Binder, J. Burnstein, T. Prousis, E. Rotberg, T. Ryan, ;\!. Koppel,
S. Myers, R. Shapiro, ;\ !. Kolb, A. :\lichcll, I.. Bollow, :\!. Goldstein, S. Julius. Tl!IHD RO\\': :\!. llill, C.
Gockenbach, R. Rice, D. S11earn, S. Walsh, J. II utter, A. Portman, E. Palles, L. .\larkovitz. SECO>ID RO\\':
J\I. \Veiner, T. Meles, R. Becker,!. Gans, N. Zagos. FRONT ROW: S. Glassner, D. Tarantur, B. Samborski,
L. Raffoty, \V. Page (Manager), S. Taich (Manager), Mr. G. Yursky (Coach), m r. J. llicha rd son (Coach).
10 I
�Varsity Tmnis. BACK ROW: F. .Jacobs, A. Hosenfeld, ll. Galen, K. Batko, i\1. Bishop, M. Feldman, Mr.
C. i\ lorrison (Coach). FRONT HOW: D. Kalish, T. Stearns, D. Kritzler, B. Newlin, II. Lem pert.
TENNIS
This year's Tennis team will be a formidable
contender for a first division berth in the Suburban
League. The Varsity team is composed of such outstanding racketmen as Al Rosenfeld , Barry Lempert,
Dave Kalis and Ken Batko. The success of the team
will also depend heavily on the performance of Soph
Mark Bishop who placed fourth in the state last
year. Varsity Coach Morrison and Frosh-Soph Coach
Winans .are instilling in the team members the spirit
of aggressive tennis playing which characterizes a
good team with a will to win.
Hetruning lettermen Barry l.e111pert, Ken Batko, Al Hosenfeld,
Dick Galen, Dave Kalish, and Dave K ritzier watch as Coach
;\lorrison goes over the rough schedule.
Frosh-Soph Tmnis. BACK ROW: :\Ir. I.. Winans (Coach ), S. :'.lda111ed, J. Levy, 111. Arenson , I.. Plotkin,
C. :\lcC:umber, .J. Dorn, \V. Heinrich. SECOND HO\\': D. Wiggins, J. Jones, H. Lavine, ;\I. Gordon, H.
Eck, S. Natenberg. FHONT HOW: H. Dale, .J. Byron, H. Cloch , H. Q.uinanales, J. Gutman.
IOZ
�)
Varsiry Golf. BACK ROW: Mr. T. Kiviluoma (Coach), R. Kesselman, R. Ficks, D. Hrab, B. Lutz, J. Gale.
FRONT ROW: R. Schmidt, A. Gutter, R. Adelman, M. Muzio, D. Hochberg.
GOLF
The prospects of this year's golf season look very
high due mainly to three returning letterman. They
are: Andy Gutter, Senior, Ron Adelman, Junior,
and Mark Muzio, Junior. Competition this year is
stiffer than ever before with seven men fighting for
the five positions.
With the sophomore ranks looking very bright,
and a strong varsity team, the Niles East linksters
should be a team to reckon with in the near future.
Junior letterman Ron Adelman displays the correct form for the
followup on a tee shot.
Fresh-Soph Golf. BACK ROW: i\l. Sonkin, R. Harris, G. :\Iamlok, A. :\lanassa, R. Gossman, G. Garbo,
B. Davis, B. Baker. FRONT ROW: C. Rodin, D. Chaiken , J. Letzkus, It llarling, B. Bruch, B. Cats, D.
Cleven.
10 3
�FENCERS take first
tn
state!
f(·11cing. BACK HO\\': ;\Ir. H. Keen (Coach ), :\I. Feldman, I'. Trobe, S. :\lilstein, J. Howard, II. Harris,
A. \\'cntink. FRONT llO\\I: S. Berman , ,\. Goodfriend, F. Jacobs, S. \Viner, F. Huss.
The 1966 Fencing became the first team in Niles
East sports history to win a state ch ampionship.
Led by Harvey Harris, Steve \Viner, Shel Berman
and Captain Pete Trobe the team easily whipped
Marshall High 56 to 37 in the fina ls. Jlarris was
the individual winner in the tournament with 19
wins in 20 bouts. The championship ended a successful season of 7 wins, 1 loss, and 1 tie and gave
the Fencers a five year record of 18-9-1. \Viner,
Berman, and J oe Howard will make up the nucleus
of next year's squad, which could possibly once
again bring home the championship.
Fred II uss and Steve \Viner try to block offensive attacks by
Fencers Joe Howard and Sheldon Berman.
104
�N Cluh. BAC K HO\V: S. Alleman, :\I. Sawitz, I.. Sandler, N . Paugoulatos, B. Lutz, B. Blilstein, T. Harrington, A. Gutter, S. Bachman, J. T ripp, A. Rosenfeld, I.. Comitor , P. Gustafson , II . Harri s, P. Bishaf, 11. Fine,
Widman, B. Simon, S. Armstrong, II .
F. Weisman. FO URT H ROW : S. Berman, D. Kalish, N. Kamin,
Ba rys, I'. Trobe, J. !\lock, R. Cershenzon, E. Cha lfie, :\I. Bishop, D . \\lichen, J. Schach t, S. Hosenbaum ,
emonds, C. Buzil,
D. Sha llcross. THIRD ROW: A. Becker, II . l'au ss, ,\ . \\'ent in k, r.. Rudnick, J. Spitzer, B. L
N. Baskin, E . Uzemack, I'. Lanners, A. Sutton, S. \\'incr. SECON D HO\\': J. Serra, B. Slollcn, It :\liller,
:\I. Zissman, B. \\'iser, V. :\littleberg, It Adleman, It :'\ illi, S. Kite, J. Arkin. FIWi\'T ttc)\\': T. Stearn, B.
Kile, :\I. Lazar , B. Schabilion ( \ 'ice-President ), I. Up in ( President), It l'ontecore ( Sargeant al ,\ n n s), S.
Siegal ( Treasurer ), D. Nielsen ( Secretary) B. I.em pert, S. Epstein .
S.
N Club goes down to defeat again.
Club is
As many people do not realize, the
a very important service organization. It performs
such function s as selling program s at football games
and ushering at all home basketba ll games.
Th a nks to the help of sponsor, Mr. Meles, this
year's N Club vs. Faculty game was a success.
The N Club had hopes of beating the faculty but
the "I3 atmen" went down to defeat 62-45. The first
game this year was between the .Juniors of the N
Club and the women teachers. This inn ovation was
a big win for the .Juniors. With this game the N
Club has built up school spirit and brought the
faculty a nd students into a closer relationshi p.
The Batmen of th e N Club, Lorey Comilor and Garry Buzil,
find il hard to get a rebound from Coach Richardso n.
105
�Working on this year's G.A.A. activities are Board Members, BACK ROW: T. Benas, C. Baldassano, J.
Jungwirth, K . Ullberg, C. Loda!, E. i\1iner,J. Meltzer. SECOND ROW: S. Krauze, K. Weinberg, L. Neidorf,
K. Guerrero. FRONT ROW: A. Fechter, B. Sudak, D. Ricci, S. Kabiller, J. Statland.
G.A.A.
displays co-ordination and sportsmanship.
G.A.A. sponsors after-school activities to more
than three hundred girls for the development of
athletic skills and good sportsmanship. The girls
may participate in any of the sports scheduled seasonally by the G.A.A. Board. These sports include
swimming, tennis, badminton, bowling, gymnastics,
and softball.
For a number of team sports, girls are chosen
on the basis of their skills. Because the Girls' Gymnastic team can't compete against other schools as
a unit, each girl develops skills as an individual.
The team presents a demonstration before the school
body. Another team is the Ripplettes, the swim club.
The girls who belong to this g roup exhibit their
talents in an annual water show.
The major activities sponsored by G.A.A. this
year were the Co-Ed Sports Nights. A number of
sports activities are offered to all those who wish
to attend.
----
:r OFFICE
H.
Ollicers Karen Weinberg (Sec.), Anita Fechter (Treas.), Kathy
Guerrero (Pres.), and, not pictured, Donna Lewis (Vice Pres.)
are responsible for tl1e year's calendar of G.A.A. events .
.
~--
Miss Barbara Ray and Junior Karen Weinberg eagerly collect
tl1e entrance fee fOr a G.A.A. Co-Ed Sports Night.
(
106
�Develo ped in tumbling and apparatus skills a re,
BAC K ROW: K. Weinberg, D. Settler, i\ l. Bru tzkus,
II . Brakman, K. Guerrero, B. Ryback, B. Frank,
S. Krau ze, D. Roth. SECOND ROW: R. Bauer, C.
Zack, V. Klein , J. Lange, R. Bernat, C. J o hnson,
ook, C.
P. Koch, K. Stender. FRONT ROW: i\l. L
Lav in, E. ll arrold, M. Yelner, E. Somcrman, S. Kabiller, 11. i\ l a rin ello, J. Le rn er, members of the
G.A.A. Gymnastics team.
Actively participating in inter-scholastic tennis arc,
BACK ROW: C. Glenn, N. Wilhclmson, C. Loda!,
K. Ullberg, IL Bauer, T . Ben as. FRON T ROW : K.
Guerrero, B. Sudak, L. Bcrliant, of the G.A.A. Tenni s team.
As fish out of water are th e Ripplettes, BAC K ROW: A. Cherniavskyj, E. Miner, C. H orvitz, J . Lange, B. Ohlson, C. Loda!, L.
Bain. SECOND ROW: E. Weisman, 1-1. Lubo, S. Sapoznik, B.
Crain, R. Briskman. FRONT ROW: K. Weinberg, K. Wolters,
K. Seedorf, B. Ryback, 1-1. Dragon.
107
�Orch esis danc ers gain
expe rien ce and grac e.
Orchesis is a growing organization of graceful
and skilled girls who are interested in modern dance.
They are under the supervision of Mrs . Burns, who
sees that they meet at least once a week to work
on dances, learn new movements, better their dance
techniq uc, and make their own costumes. The members are classified into either Junior or Senior Orchcsis according to the length of their mem bership
and the development of their skill. Each year these
girls display their talents in an hour dance program of dexterity, originality, and exciting modern
dance.
Practicing their grace and form as modern dancers
are Orchesis officers Shelly Cohen ( Pres.), Nan Harris (Sec.), a nd Penny Bloom (Vice Pres.).
Displaying form, co-ordination , and g race arc Junior and Senior Orchcsis members, BACK RO\\/: E. Daily,
N. H arris, S. Cohen, N. Kariolich, L. Zabore, N. Holland, K. Wa naski, M. H a rtman, G. Scha ndler. SECOND HO\\/: T . Calnick, S. Mevora, S. Kranze, C. ?l lclas, D. Hcbhan, E. Sch aver, M. Washington. FRONT
HO\\/: E. Skaltcsky, M. Quintanalcs, G. Estrin , L. ll amly, !'. Bloom, J. Lerner, K. Barach.
108
(
�School spirit is sparked by the Sophomore Cheerleaders, Llnda Mandell, Carolyn Anderson, Judy Schoeller,
Sue Kempton, Ellen Panitch, and Cin cy Billian.
Cheerleade rs promote school spirit.
N iles cheerleaders, alw ays full of pep and enthusiasm, a re among the most ardent promoters
o f team spirit a t o ur school. Th ey arc loyal to the
teams and lead the school in spirited yells at pep
a ssem blics and all footba ll a nd basketba ll games.
There arc three cheerleading sq ua<ls: Freshman,
Sophomore, and Varsity. In order to beco me a
cheerleader, a girl must attend a clinic which is
held e\·ery sp ring before try -outs. At th ese clinics,
aspiring cheerleaders lea rn some of the school cheers
a nd various jumps. When they try out, th ey must
perform an original jump and a required school
cheer. They must also do a straight jump, an arch
jump, a flex jump, and a tumbling stunt, such as
a round-off, a cartw heel, or the splits. These girl s
arc judged on their skill, their pep, and their spirit.
Cheerleaders meet three times a week after school
to im prove their cheering techniques a nd to learn
new cheers a nd formations. Recently, they . have
established a rigorous code of "Chcerleading E thics,"
which they follo w loya lly.
Des pite the continu a l choos ing o f new teams and
the changing of cheers, the purpose of N iles' cheerleaders is the same every year: to promote good
sportsma nship and school spirit, and to cheer our
teams on to victory with smiling faces and enthusiastic voices. N iles East is very proud of its lovely
and talented cheerleaders.
Freshman Chee rleaders sta rt the year off enthusiasticall y, BACK HOW : Buffy l{osen, :\I ary !l ook, Ellen Arkin , Helme B rakman. FRO:\'T ROW : Donna l ~ichman, Karen Swartout.
109
�The Varsity cheerleaders often perform an original porn-porn routine at school assemblies.
Varsity Cheerleaders encourage enthusiasm.
Varsity Cheerleaders, BACK ROW: Linda Nelson, Helene Zimmerman (alternate), Gail Solberg (alternate),
Carol Shaffer. FRONT ROW: Kathy Capetinni, Setty Romanek, Kathy Jones, Sandy Siegel, Carolyn Dowlin, Linda Witcher.
110
�Victory,
Varsity,
Kathy Capettini
Co-Captain
Kathy Jones
Co-Captain
Yea Team!
Carol ShalTer
Sandy Siegel
Betty Romanek
Linda Nelson
Helene Zimmerman
Linda Witcher
Carolyn Dowlin
Gail Solberg
111
�PEOPLE ARE smoking in the washrooms ---~~.~~~~'"1a--
generally ridiculous ... thankful for Christmas vacation ...
112
�the substance of the school ... crowding on the bridge ...
scared to death of finals ... always smiling deep down inside.
~ ~ ~ --~ I
~ : ~-- ~ ~
~\ ~
~\
113
�''Troja ns!
Trojan s!''
114
�115
�Transition is the watchword of the Freshman class. Each year a class of confident,
yet shy, Frosh enter Niles. Each year a new
class, trying desperately to fill the awkward
gap between being the leader on the junior
high campus and the follower at N iles, enters,
adjusts, a nd assimilates into the flurry of faces,
classes, and activities that make up Nilehi.
Early in the year, class cabinet and cou ncil elections are held to give the class leadership, direction, and an equal voice in school
govern ment. Through academic courses, athletic teams, and extracurricular clubs, the
Class of '69 gains experience, and prepares to
succeed as heir to the leadership and achievement which Niles East has built up over the
years.
l+eslnuan Cabinet is the internal governing body of the Class of '69. l3ACK llO\V: G.
Le Fevre, I\. Schneiderman, M. Arenson, D. Chaiken, i\I. Levie, K. Fleischer, J. Cold·
berg. SI•:COND llO\V: A. \Vainer, M. Flicht, C. Lavin, I\. Silverstein , L. Gapastione,
L. \Vankovsky, ,\. Benzeev, 0. 1.achman. fllONT 1\0\V: S. Freedman (Secretary ), ll.
Becker (Sergeant-at-arms), B. l\obbin (Vice President), B. llartstein (!'resident), S. ;\lelamed (Treasurer ), H. Quintanales.
Linda Abelson
Pamela Abhsie
Elyse Abrams
Maureen Abrams
Kathleen Anderson
Deborah Apel
i\lichael Arenson
Ellen Arkin
Alexis Arnold
Janet Arnopolin
Susan Bailey
Marlene Baker
Scott Baker
Llnda Bandy
Karen Barach
Paul Barnett
Nancy Becker
Richard Becker
Ross Becker
Suzanne Becker
Robert Bedows
Andrea Behr
Miles Beitler
Cynthia Belue
Susan Benjamin
Ann Benzeev
Laurel Berkson
Unda Berman
l\lark Berndt
\Va yne Berzon
Gary Binder
Janis llishaf
Adrianne Bivins
Darrell Boettge
Richard llbettge
Lee Bollow
Andrew Bolnick
Lucy Bondy
Todd Bonner
Ellen Borden
Randy Bornstein
Constance Borowicz
Eugene Botsacos
Helene Brakinan
Larry Branman
Fred Brasawsky
Hobert Bresler
Ellen Bresnik
116
Honda Acker
Helen Aisenberg
Andrea Alport
l3ecky Anderson
Randy Briskman
Anita Brook
Bruce Brown
Barbara Bruch
�Marsha Brutzkus
Ralph B arbakoff
J oel Burnstein
Jamie Byron
Ariadna Cherniavsky
J ames Christensen
Christine Clauson
Howard Cloch
Rand ee Cra ne
Marianne Crowh urst
Paul Daily
Richard Dale
Nicholas Dallas
Lynn Darmstadter
Barry Davis
Joel Davis
Lawrence Davis
Gerald Decicco
Donald Deluca
Clyde Denis
Gary Deutsch
Vicki Diamond
Jeannine Doner
Jerrold Dorn
Donna Dowlin
Dennis Duban
Roberta Dueno
Nancy Dunlap
Sandra Edelman
Juanita Edfors
Linda Elesh
Cindy Ellis
Megan Eoyang
Ian Epstein
Charleen Estes
John Even
Llnda Even
Joyce Fechter
Marc Feder
Steven Feder
Susan Ferdman
Cydney Fields
Glo ria Fields
Phillip Figa
Jere Fine
Steven Fine
Caryn Fisch
Judith Fisch
Dorothy Fischer
Steven Fischman
Lynn Fisher
Raymo nd Fisher
Wayne Fisher
Paul Fishman
Robin Flammang
Kenneth Fleischer
Myra Flicht
Gary Foster
Martin Fraeman
Shelley Freedm a n
Laurel Friend
Ho wa rd Futterman
Ira Gans
Lynda Gapastione
Carol Gar ber
Ellen Garber
George Garbo
Elaine Garland
Sherri Gav lin
Morris Gertz
Roxanne Gilbert
Nancy Gilmore
·~
Nancy Clothier
Andrea Cohen
Denise Cohen
Irvin g Cohen
Michael Cohen
Julie Cole
Dennis Collins
Bruce Cooper
I
Gail Caplan
Celeste Carneal
David Chaiken
Robert Chemers
Carol Glaberson
Steven Glassner
Beth Glazer
Marvin Glazer
Scott Glenn
Valerie Gobos
Cha rles Gockenbach
Debra Gold
Laurie Gold
Ilene Goldberg
Janis Goldberg
Howard Goldrich
!\lark D. Goldstein
Mark S. Goldstein
Mitchell Goldstein
Llnda Gollay
Roberta Goodman
Ja nice Gordon
Mark Gordon
Samuel Graifman
Lois Green
Rona Greenberg
Rhoda Greene
Debra Greenfeld
Carol Greenwa ld
How ard Crimson
Sheri Gross
Alice Guggenheim
117
�Timothy Gunderson
Joel Gutman
Lauren Guttcr
Paul Haake
Roger llarris
Elizabeth Harrold
Lee Hartman
Marlene Hartman
Barry
Judith
Judith
James
Williaml leinrich
Barbara H einsimer
Robin Hessing
Debra G. Hirsch
Debra K. Jlirsch
Stuart Hock
Jeanne Hoglund
Jerome Hoglund
Nancy Holland
Richard llolzheimer
i\fary Hook
Linda Horberg
Elias Horowitz
Francine II orwitz
Diane I Jowell
John Hutter
Susan ldelman
Marilyn Jacobson
Susan J aet
Christopher Janis
James Janisch
Janice Jerger
Beth Johnson
Carol Johnson
Laura Johnson
Douglas Johnston
Gerald Jones
Steven Julius
Jean J 1mgwirth
Robert Kaiser
Bradley Kaiz
Florence Kalma
Katherine Kamin
Susan Kammer
Jan ice Kantro
Evanlynn Kaplan
Patricia Karowich
Michael Katz
Paul Katz
Allen Kearney
Bonnie King
Brian King
Richard King
Keith Klauss
Terry Kcin
Deborah Klingbeil
Martin Klinn
Janet Klotz
Sharon Koe
Nancy Kogan
Elene Kolb
Michael Kolb
Mark Koppel
Marshall Koppel
Anne Koman
Debra Korshak
Janice Kotlisky
Gregory Kov aciny
Karen Kramer
Kevin Kreilman
Barry Kusatzky
Christine Kusek
Donna Lachman
Bonnie Landsman
Robert Laskov
Richard Lassin
Michelle Laurie
Cynthia Lavin
Ronald Lavine
Linda Lawler
Gail Levevrc
Karen l.ehrrnan
Lawrence Lehrman
Thomas Leonard
Mark Levie
Sidney Levine
J elfrey Levy
John Lewandowski
Carol Uebrn an
Shelley Upson
Gary Lonquist
John Look
James Lutz
Thomas Lyons
Donald McCray
Charles ;\lcCumber
Caryn ;\(ann
Toni Mann
Audrey Margolis
Randi Margules
Heather Marinello
Larry Markovitz
118
Stephanie Haas
Mark 1lalperin
Annette llanbrook
Jan ice JI arastany
James Marx
Paul Matsuoka
Glenn Mayer
Sherry Mayrent
Hartstein
Hass
Jlatyina
Hawkins
(
�/
Fresham enthusiastically support the team as they
cheer the Trojans onto victory.
Ricki Mcdow
Steven Melamed
Timothy Melas
Douglas Metzger
Irene Meyer
Nancy Meyer
Steven Meyers
Debby Michelin
Allan Michell
Michael Miller
Sidney Milstein
Ellen Miner
Marcy Mitnick
Steve Morgen
Alvin Mormolstein
Roberta N aftulin
Steve Nathan
Elizabeth N eidorf
~lark Nemerovski
Ronald Netter
Michael Neuman
James Niesman
Carl Niess
Alan Nopar
Carol Norstrom
;\ladeline Nortman
Thomas O'Boyle
Barbara Ohlson
Wendy O' Martin
Margaret O' Neill
Carol O'Shanna
:\I yra OshefT
William Page
Eric Pall es
William Papish
Kenneth Patis
;\I ich ael PatofT
:\!arc Pavey
Susan Pt'Ctor
Charles Perk.ins
Glenn Petroski
Roger Philips
Lenore Plotke
Larry Plotkin
Jennifer Podgers
Bonita Pokoik
Richard Polen
Alan Pollack
Carol PonorofT
~lary Ponto
Cornelia Porter
Alan Portman
Harlene Portman
Gary Primack
Theophilus Prousis
Irving Rade
Lawrence Rafferty
Fay Reich
Richard Reinwald
Scott Reynolds
Richard Rice
Keith Richman
Seymour Hiflkind
Bruce Robbin
Kenneth Robin
Eugenie Roderich
Buff Rosen
Jerrold Rosen
1.enae Rosenfeld
Nancy Rosenfield
Marlene Rosenwald
Cindy Hosner
119
�Edward Rotberg
Elise Roth
Marsha Roth
David Ruben
Lois Rubenstein
Elyse Rubin
Jan ice Rudnick
Thomas Ryan
Ila Sadin
Cheryl Saey
Robert Samborski
Renee Samclson
Deborah Samuels
Howard Samuels
Susan Sapoznik
Paul Sarasin
Robert Savitsky
Christine Scarpelli
Steven Schaeffel
Nancy Schaffrick
Joel Schatz
Arthur Schatzman
Elaine Schayer
Marsha Schectman
Davida Schiffman
Ruth Schlesinger
Joanne Schmidt
Rhoda Schneiderman
Alan Schnider
Arthur Schubert
Robe11 Schuckman
Joel Schulkin
Bonita Schultz
Alan Schwartz
William Schwegel
Marc Seruya
Mark Shachtman
Merle Shapera
Richard Shapiro
Robert Shapiro
Donald Shearn
Lynn Shutan
Joyce Shuter
Andrea Siegel
Charlotte Siegel
Florence Siegel
Patricia Siegel
Deborah Sigel
Norman Silber
Francine Silberstein
Ellen Silver
Gail Silver
Robin Silverstein
Ellyce Simon
Kenneth Simon
Mark Simon
Eileen Skaletsky
Terry Sklair
Scott Solberg
Elyse Somerman
Myron Sonkin
John Spies
Robert Spohr
William Stapelfeld
Freshman sail into the spirit of Homecoming weekend in this independent float.
'II
120
�tI
·'
·- .
~,_~ ~
-
ta
-
Wayne Thomas
Nancy Thompson
June Thorsen
Phyllis Tetlebaum
Barry Urborg
Linus Van Pelt
Jan Velen
Carolyn Vick
Valerie \V ard
Edward \Veiner
Irwin \Veiner
Marc \Veiner
Chery l Weiss
Karen \V eiss
Eileen Weitzman
Karen Weitzman
Jeffrey Williams
Brenda \Villroth
Merle Wolff
Robert Yauch
Marla Yelner
Norbert Zagas
Pamela Ziah
Steven Zimmerman
.,
Dale Tarantur
Edward Tefka
Nancy Tcrchin
Edward Thiry
Alan White
Neal White
Rosemary While
David Wiggins
'~ · '
Steven Sweet
Sheri Swibel
Sheldon Tabas
Stephen Taich
David Weinstein
Gail Weinstein
Shirley Weinstein
William Weiss
JL
--
Robert Struck
Paula Sulzer
Karen Swartwout
Janis Sweda
Robert Vossel
Arden \Vainer
Randall Waller
Linda Wankovsky
\~
'
Liane Stone
Dennis Streicher
Susan Strohm
Christy Strom
Gary Topp
Janice Trainor
Dorothy Treitel
Michael Treitman
~
Gerald Stegmeyer
Karen Sternfeld
l\.lichelle Stevens
Karen Stone
Miriam Zolt
Hichard Zuckerman
NOT PICTUHED
Robert Beazley
Patricia Binder
Mary Clark
James Coninx
Claire Fischer
Sharlene Green
Cheryl Herling
Dennis Heydrick
Mark Hill
Donald J ankowski
Benita Kapelusz
Kevin Lee
Donna Michael
Warren Michaels
Ernest Miller
Howard Nelson
Robert Quintanales
Dahlia Rogalin
Ronda Schuster
Marco Siciliano
Hichard Singer
Michael Sinoway
Morlen Silloway
Kathleen Weber
Karen Weidner
Jeffrey Weiss
II
IZ I
�Adjusted and ready to assume its role as
a responsible and integral part of school activities is the Sophomore class. The Sophs, as
the largest class in the school, have made
their presence known by participating in school
activities.
A Sophomore may be the SSM monitor
down the hall, a reporter for the school newspaper, a co-chairman of a Student Council
.committee, or a member of an athletic team .
The Sophomore has demonstrated his ability
to follow and to lead.
By selling class rings and beanies and by
collecting class dues, the Sophomores begin
saving to finance next year's prom.
Too young for college worries and too old
for Freshman anxieties, the Sophomore can
settle down to a program of personal enrichment.
Sofihomore Cabinet directs the largest class in the school. BACK ROW: M. Ellenby,
G. Joslyn, S. Jacobson, H. Brody, D. Seigel, H. Welstein, R. Salfro. SECOND ROW:
J\I. Gordon, N. Alexander, B. Cooper, D . Levin, T. Baren, It Lichtenstein, S. Isaacs,
C. Goldfarb. FRONT ROW: S. Natenberg, R. Vlad (Secretary), T. Novak (Vice President), L. Halperin (President ), G. Goldstein (Treasurer), B. Hayman (Sergeant-alarms), and E. Fishman.
CLASS 0 F '68 demonstrates ability to lead.
Terry Abbott
Cary Abrams
Eric Adams
Nancy Alexander
Rochelle Apple
Louis Argus
Marsha Auerbach
Leslie Bain
Hillary Balas
Tobey Baren
Paul Bartlett
Albert Becker
Bruce Bendel
Michelle Bender
Diane Berent
Jo Anna Berick
Arnold Berk
D eborah Berkson
Renita Bernat
J elfrey Bieber
Cynthia Bielinski
Cynthia Billian
Mark Bishop
Barbara Blaz
Martin Block
Charles Bloom
Susan Bobrov
Marlene Bohm
Thomas Bottum
Mark Brachman
Marcia Brainin
Steven Braver
B ruce Breger
Susan Broton
Bruce Brown
Laurence Broun
William Bruch
George Buchler
Michael Buckman
Cay Burdeen
Michael Burgeman
Trude Burns
Betty Bush
Bena Buzil
Gloria Calkins
Barbara Car asso
Thomas Carneal
Richard Cassato
IZZ
Rebeca Alleguez
Carolyn Anderson
Lind a Anderson
Michael Anderson
Steven Chemers
Astrida Cherniavskyj
Edward Cheszek
Jeffrey Chovanec
/
�Nancy Christensen
Nancy Christen son
Daniel Clark
Debby Clayton
William Clearfield
Donald Cleven
.\lary Ann Coburn
:'\adine Cogan
Hobert Cohen
Sheri Coleman
Robert Cooper
i\lichael Coorlas
Stanley Cope
i\ Iario Co rona
Leslye Crodgen
Allen Cypin
Hick Daitchman
Wayne Daren
Earle Davis
Diane Del Dotto
George Demeulenaere
Terrie Dcmpers
Donna Donile
Joseph D relich
Charles Dribin
llernadette Duffin
Nancy Dunn
Axel Dylka
llelen Dziabacinski
Roger Eck
Robenta Edelman
Susan Edelman
John Eggert
Hichard Ekstrom
Edythe Elfman
Marc Ellen by
Hobert Engel
Michael Essig
Gail Estrin
David Ezra
Ellen Fabian
Vicky Fantus
Sherry Fein
Janice Feldman
Ricky Feldman
Andrea Ferri
Hoy Filinson
Barbara Fillip~
Shelley Fine
Marsha Fink
Step hen Fisher
Esther Fishman
Cary Fleischer
Bonnie Frank
Ethel Fried
Susan Friedman
Jack Fryschman
Harriet Fulkowski
Bonnie Gagerman
Luis Garcia
William Gardiner
Lawrence Gardner
George Gargano
Robert Cats
William Gee
Alan Gerstein
Trudy Gewelke
Sandra Gilbert
Jeffrey Giles
Sharon Gilman
Kim Gitlis
Janet Glad er
Barbara Glazer
Scott Glickson
Susan Goers
Deborah Gold
Cari Goldfarb
Alan Goldman
Phyllis Goldman
Andrea Goldstein
Gary Goldstein
Martha Goldstein
Michael GoJd stein
Rosalee Goldstein
Trudy Goldstein
Nancy Golemis
Arthur Goodfriend
Marsha Gordon
Robert Gottlieb
Rqnald Gould
Anthony Grandinetti
Ellen Greenberg
Merle Greenberg
Roy Grossman
Kathy Guice
Deborah Gurwitz
James Gustafson
Lynn Gustafson
David Hagio
Lawrence Ha lperin
Rona ld Harling
Kathryn Harmening
Thomas I larrington
Gary Harris
Douglas 1-1 art
Bruce Hayman
Andrea Ileim
Esther Heimlich
Sandra Helberg
Peter Helmers
Gail H en ich
:'vlaureen Heinz
!
�:\'laryjane Herter
Donald Hibner
John Hibner
Charles II inklc
Carol Horvitz
Shelley Horwitz
George 1-1 urmuz
Natalie lglutz
Deborah Irwin
Sue Isaacs
John Italia
Howard Jacobs
Jerald Jacobs
Stephen Jacobson
i'"I argaret Janisch
David Jansen
Carol Johnson
Gale Johnson
Michael Joseph
Miriam Joseph
George Joslyn
Eve Kahn
Gayle Kanlan
Andrea Kaplan
Bonnie Kaplan
Donna Kaplan
Sharon Kaplan
Nora Kariolich
Caryn Narmazin
Donna Kasch
Kenneth Kass
Alan Katz
Stephen Katz
Susan Katz
Jam es Kaufman
Lawrence Kaufman
Susan Kaufman
Michael Kaye
Susan Kempton
Jeffrey Kessler
Christel Kim
Roger Kimball
John King
Richard King
Norine Kirshner
Richard Kirshner
Patricia Kiss
Steven Kite
Kimberly Klapman
Eileen Klehr
Helaine Kleinman
Valerie Klein
Donna Kleinschmidt
Donna Klinke
Diane Kneip
Ariane Koch
Patricia Koch
Barbara Koestner
Dianna Kolb
Lynda Korn
David Kosh
Stewart Kosoy
Ronald Koval
Sheri Kovin
Shelley Kramer
Brian Krasner
Glenn Krause
Alan Krawetz
Alan Krockcy
Barbara Kruglick
Glenn Kruse
Judith Kuester
Ellene Kuner
Wendy Lake
Terry Lampert
Joy Lange
William Lanners
Jill Lasin
Michael Lavin
Donna Lawrenz
Donna LeComte
Phillip Leibowitz
Terry Lenoff
Jane Lerner
Gerald Letzkus
Ira Levenshon
Bonita Levin
David Levin
Jeffrey Levin
Deneen Levy
Rhea Lichtenstein
Lynne Lieberman
Terry Lindenberg
Jeffrey Lisnek
Claire Loda!
Richard Lochtan
Mary
Mary
Holly
Linda
Kristine McGraw
Janis Maeda
Christine Main
John Maki
I Z4
Gary Hoefler
Laurel Hoffer
Lauren Hoffer
Phyllis Hoffman
George Mamlok
Arthur Manassa
Hector Mandel
Linda Mandell
Look
Lubin
Lubow
Ludmer
'
�Elissa MankofT
Lynne Manpearl
Steven .\larcus
Lo use i\ I arcy
J udy i\1arks
Elaine .\larmcl
Hobert .\'! atusik
l ~twrcnce Mayer
Jill Medintz
D onald i\1etz
:'llichael :'lleyerhoff
i\ 1aria j\ I ich a els
Laura :\1 igdow
Andrea .\liller
Daniel .\liller
Guy :\liller
Janet :\lill er
Jeri :\·liller
Handy :-. Iiller
Gary ;\l inkus
J ill Wse
:\! ichacl i\logill
Deborah :\lonsen
Richard :\l oore
Roger :\loore
Victor i\1orris
Leo i\1orton
Barry :'llosoff
Hoger .\I ueller
Richard :\! ullot
Deborah i\ l 111rn
Judith .\I yers
Ed ward i\'l yszka
Richard Nagel
Steven Na ten berg
Steven Nathan
Hobert N clson
Patricia "lemeroff
Hobert ;\ewlin
>Jarman :"J"cwman
J oycc Nicholas
Thomas N igut
Nicholas Nikitow
Barry Ni man
Allan Ni nebcrg
,\nthony Novak
Caryn 0:udclman
Patrick O'lloyle
William Oppenheimer
Ja mes O' Reilly
Shari Ornstein
John Pace
Ellen Pani tch
Elvin Papier
Kenneth Paradise
Robyn Parker
Thomas Paschall
Shelley Penn
Howard Perlma n
Jan Peterson
Richard. Peterson
II everl y Piu as
Sharon Pollack
Sidney Rabin
Henry Hade
Jerry Haiber
Daph ne Hambis
Jeffrey Ha nd all
.\!aria Rapoport
,\udrey Hatsman
Victoria Heam
Bonn ie Reisin
Pa ul Reisman
Deborah Ricci
Mich ael Rich
Lynn Hich rdson
Steven Rifkin
Ceorge Hissmann
Ira Hobin son
Curt Rodin
'
,..
Sophomore Shelley Kramer receives her academic award fro m
i\lr. Ty ler and :\Ir. Ber'anis at th e annual awards assembly.
�Smiling proud ly, Sophomore cheerleaders display their first prize Homecoming flo at.
Arlene Rosen
Eillen Hosen
J oann Hosen
Lynn Rosen
Joseph Rosman
Deborah Roth
Robert Roth
Susan Roth
Arnold Rotkin
Lawrence Rudd
Michael Rudolph
Leslie Rumack
Gail Russel
Barbara Ryback
Robin Sachs
Richard Saffro
Barbara Sakovcr
Janet Salter
Albert Samborski
Gerald Sampson
Lee Sandler
Susan Sawitz
Trudy Schaffner
Richard Schick
James Schlau
Arlene Sdilesinger
Edward Schneider
i\fathias Schneider
Betty Schober
Judy Schoeller
Steven Schoenwolf
John Schramm
Donald Schubert
Karen Schultz
William Schultz
Klarice Schutz
Iris Schwartz
Ernest Schweit
Karen Seedorf
Brad Seiden berg
Steven Seidman
Donald Seigel
Roy Settler
Joan Sgaller
Shelley Schaevitz
Alan Shapiro
Philip Sharrock
Mark Shavitz
Ronald Sheade
Sol Shniderman
Barbara Shonkwiler
Mark Shutan
Ralph Sieber
Jack Silver
David Silverman
Francyne Simon
126
Steven Rosen
Paula Hosenberg
Janis Hosenbloom
Tobey Rosenzweig
Jeffrey Simon
Nancy Singer
Floyd Smith
Theresa Smith
'
�Toby Smith
Walter Smulson
Lynd a Snider
Marion Snider
Snoopy
Lorri Snyd er
Gail Solomon
Jeffrey Solomon
Jack Solway
Jeffrey Sonheim
Bonnie Spiegel
Nathan Stahlke
Samuel Stal
Michael Stein
Hobert Stiegel
Sheryl Stone
Dianna Strasser
Bernice Sudak
Margaret Sykora
Minnie Szuchmacher
Yvonne Tanneberg
:\1ichael Tanner
Philip Tanzar
Theodore Tasky
Renee Tefka
Michael Thiry
Hichard Thompson
James Thomsen
Roger Toelke
Unda Toppson
Scott Trubakoff
Pauline Tselekis
Joseph Tuzinski
Kathryn Ulrich
Andrea Upin
Cecelia Valenti
Linda \'an Cleave
Fred Vedder
l\larsha Vclen
Stephen Vetzn er
Renee Vlad
James \V akefield
Nancy \V alker
Cathy Waller
Sam \Varshawer
Steven Wasserman
Cynthia Watson
Susan \Vaxstein
Larry \Vein stein
Lynn Weinstein
!Heb ard Weinstein
:\lerle Weiss
Gary \Velchko
Victor Wells
II arv ey \\Ielstein
Michele Williams
Joel \Villroth
Lindsay Wineberg
Helen \Virschem
William \Vise
Linda \Vitt
Luann \Vitt
David \\I olf
Earl Wolf
:\lark \\'olf
SteYen \Volfinsohn
Kenneth \\'olin
Frank Woolman
Kathryn Wolters
Steven Yonover
Glenn Yoshimura
Lirol Zack
Jeffrey Zamansky
Shelley Zamm
l\lichael Zissman
Hal Zivin
Kenneth Zucker
NOT PICTURED
Robert Berkowitz
Harold Brody
Caharlotte Campana
Paul Campana
David Diamond
Marleen Fowler
James Gross
Richard Harris
Gary Jerger
George Kopplemeier
Patrick Luslman
Mark Marzinelli
Joseph O'Roark
Marvin Simon
Sharon Toelke
Lawrence Trainor
Edward Van Russell
Susan \Vaysdorf
Thomas Wyler
Henry Zemel
IZ7
�CLASS OF
'67
acquires the rights of upperclassmen.
In the classroom, on the athletic field, and
in the club room after school, the Juniors have
adapted themselves to the responsibilities and
freedoms which are assigned to the title of
"Upperclassmen." The Junior finds himself being pressured by the approach of college. He
takes the PSAT and the National Merit Exam.
He shoulders the responsibility of arranging for and paying for the prom. At the same
time, he unsuccessfully tries to prevent a premature case of senioritis.
Junior year hurries by with Homecoming
floats, the annual concert, class dues and buttons, a booth for the school carnival, the task
of providing next year's Student Council president, and the Junior-Senior prom. Through
active participation in all aspects of school
life, the Juniors prepare to assume the responsibility of leading the school next year.
Junior Cabinil plans the 1966 Prom. BACK ROW: S. Silverman, K. Ullberg, L. Covitt,
B. Simon, M. Averbach, D. Kalin, B. Golbin, M. Rubin. SECOND ROW: B. Kite,
l. Corman, S. \Vankowski, B. Aronson, E. Robins, L. Nix, R. Adelman, S. Gordon.
FHONT ROW: J. Ellis, S. Plotkin, R. Cook, D. Kroon (President), H. Look (VicePresident ), I I. Zimmerman (Treasurer), D. Simon, M. Ackerman (Secretary).
Richard Abend
Larrv Acker
;\larcia Ackerman
Hobert Adelman
Christie Anderson
Ellen April
Steve Armstrong
Sandra Arnstein
Martin Aronson
Robert Aronson
i\lichacl Averbach
Clara Baldassano
Linda Barkoo
Kenneth Batko
Dianne Batzkall
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Robert Bell
Donald Benedict
Terry Bercovitz
Richard Berg
Diane Bergeron
Nancy Berk
Eric Berland
Sheldon Berman
Sheila Bernstein
Larry Berss
Madelyne Bieber
Gary Bills
Reva Bilton
Phillip Bishaf
Carolyn Blaz
1Z8
Ronald Adelman
Nancy Ahonen
Robert Airdo
John Alexander
Paula lllonstein
Penny Bloom
Ronald Bondy
Steven Boren
'
�William Boukas
Barbara B rahos
Jay Brandenburg
:\lichael Braus
Sally Brocato
Terry Brodsky
Irwin Brody
Jeffrey Bronn
Richard Bronstein
i\lichael Brook
Charles Brown
Linda Brown
Philip Brushaber
Anita Calkins
William Carey
Larry Carlin
Linda Carlson
Celia Carvalho
Isabel Carv all10
Alan Cassman
Patricia Catellier
Jane Cech
Timmy Cech
William Christensen
Rochelle Cohen
Ronna Cook
Donna Cooper
Ilene Corman
Lee Covitt
Carolyn Cox
Barbara Craig
Albert Crowhurst
Eileen Cusic
Jack Cypkin
Jayne Cyrog
Ellen Daily
David Daniels
Terry Dash
Dolores Davis
Steven Decicco
Barbara Deutsch
Karen Dofman
Carolyn Dowlin
Flora Dragon
Barbara Dubrow
Catherine Duffin
Joel Duhl
Judith Dunlap
Lila Egerter
Wendy Eimstad
Adrienne Eisenberg
Sonny Eisen berg
Barbara Ekman
J oyce Ellis
lll artin Engel
Gloria Engerman
Stephen Epstein
Menvin Estes
Bery 1 Feigen
Edwin Feld
Joel Feldman
l\lark Feldman
Stuart Feldman
Robert FicRs
Ira Fingerman
William Fischer
II oward Fork ash
Don Foss
John Foster
Karen Fox
Rhonda Fradkin
Arthur Freedman
II a rley Freedman
Sheldon Freisinger
jack Fried
Terri Friedlander
:\I arilyn Futterman
Richard Galen
Trudi Calnick
Ellyn Galowich
i\larilyn Gans
Susan Cats
Janet Genz
Richard Gerber
Bruce Gershenzon
Jana Gilmore
Diana Glass
:\!aria Glazer
Barbara Golbin
Barbara Goldberg
Sue Goldberg
Linda Goldstein
Robert Goldstein
Robert Goodman
Frances Goodstein
Joel Gordon
Kenneth Grace
:\lichael Graham
Donald Grayless
l\I ark Greenberg
Allen Creenfield
Anne Criffin
Sandra Croat
Pamela Halperin
Theodore II arling
Jerome Harris
Nan IIarris
Janet II arrison
Chervl II aw kins
Jamcs l lcinslmer
Charles II essel
Phyllis lleyman
1Z9
�Larry 1-1 irsch
Linda II olzman
Cheryl Jlorberg
Joseph Jloward
Lesley Jacobs
Joseph J czowski
Florence Joachim
Keith Joh an son
Robert Johnson
Alan Joseph
Sharon Kabiller
Ricki Kagan
Vivian Kahn
}lark Kaiz
David Kalin
David Kalish
Pamela Kaluzna
Margie Kamin
Neal Kamin
Errol Kaplan
J efTrey Kaplan
Richard Kaplan
Maxine Karras
l\lark Kassof
J an is Kellman
David Kennedy
Joyce Kirchler
l\lyrna Kirshenbaum
Barry Kite
Steven Kite
Ralph Klein
Mary Klingbeil
Karen Klinke
Lewis Klinn
Gail Klomann
Iris Kogan
David Kohn
Martin Koppel
Susan Koslan
Anne Kraatz
Alan Kraus
Sylvia Krauze
Dennis Kreft
Suzanne Kreger
David Kritzler
Elliott Kroger
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Dorothy Lahna
Ruth Lampert
Leslee Langhaus
Linda Lascoe
Jeff Lash
Michele Laveau
Linda Ledgerwood
Richard Lefevre
Barry Lempert
Gary Leven
J efTrey Levens
Joel U'Vin
Robert Levin
Elliott Lewis
Benjamin Liberman
J efTrey Li pman
Daniel Loewensteiner
Harvey Look
Linda Lorence
Freddi Lovitz
Stuart Lubin
Neil Lukatch
Rachel Lunsik
Bradley Lutz
Lynne :\lack
Charles Mages
1'1 ichael l\I a lick
:VI arc ;\[ arcus
Gayla 1\largolin
Karen Margolis
Jacqueline Marks
Patricia Marras
Nancy :\larx
Ava l\lathews
Steven 1\1 atlin
Jack Medor
Cynthia l\lelas
Jill Meltzer
Jill l\lendelsohn
Susan l\levorah
Joan :\liller
Judith '.\liller
Richard :\liller
Shellie Milner
Irwin Mishoulam
Victor M ittelberg
l\litchell M izock
Donna Mizruchy
Patricia l\lorrow
Leslie 1\loshivich
Karen l\I uskatt
l\lark Muzio
Lynn Nachman
Leslie Nagai
James Ness
Maurice Netter
130
Barry Issacson
Alan Isenberg
Fred Jacobs
Gary Jacobs
Debra Neuberg
Sandra Neukirch
Barry Newman
Ann Nilsson
'
�Visual experiments aid these students in understanding the principles of physics.
Linda Nix
Robert Norstrom
Ellen Novick
Linda Oeschler
Howard Olitsky
Kathleen O'Neill
Michael 0 rloff
Steven Ornstein
Robert Ortmann
Llnda Pace
John Pahigianis
Nicholas Paugoulatos
Sharyce Pauly
Banon Pearl
;\lichael Pearlman
Jacqueline Perlin
Richard Petrone
Lloyd Peurye
Arthur Phillips
Aaron Phillips
Charles Pietkowski
Clarissa Plotke
Steve Plotkin
Michael Portman
Jerry Plotnick
James Potter
Dale Powers
Eva Price
Carole Propp
Danae Prousis
;\linha Quintanales
linda Rabin
linda Rafferty
Haven Rand
Gregory Randall
Thomas Haube
Deborah Rebhan
Betty Reich
Unda Reimer
Glenn Reiner
Donna Rich
Hobert Richards
William Hissmann
Ellen Robins
Thomas Robins
Salvatore Hogina
Betty Romanek
Cina Rose
Ill
�Theodore l{osen
Stephen Rosenbaum
:\I ichael Rosenberg
Alan llosenfeld
Barbara Rothenberg
Kerry Rothman
Arlene Rotkin
Linda Ruben
.\I ary Ellen Sanchez
Eric Sands
Hobert Schabilion
Leonard Sch a~fTer
Kathleen Schlauch
:\l ark Schmidt
Tcryl Schmitzer
Caryn Schrenzel
Ikna Schuckman
Ronald Schuhrke
Ross Schultz
Susan Schultz
Eileen Schwartz
J cffrey Schwartz
II arbara Scott
Gail Seeskin
Charlotte Segal
Joseph Serra
Daryl Settler
Scott Shafer
Carol Shallcross
Cail Shandler
Philip Shane
J oel Shapior
Cary Shi!Tman
:\lichele Shuster
Judith Siegel
l\lichacl Siegel
Sandra Siegel
Frances Silver
Jay Silverman
Steven Silverman
Sandra Silverstone
:\I ary Silvcrt
Denise Simon
Robert Simon
Marlene Singer
Sheila Singer
Judith Siskin
(;ary Skaletsky
Barry Slotten
David Sneider
Jill Sola
:\'I ark Solock
William Spear
Christene Spores
Dean Stamm
Joyce Statland
Thomas Stearns
Susan Stegmcycr
Cheryl Stein
Elizabeth Stei n
Therese Steinert
Karen Stender
Di a ne Sternfeld
Kip Stevcly
132.
Hcbccca Ruben
Barbara llubin
Judith Rubin
:0-1 ichael Hnbin
Sherwi n Rudman
Victoria Safier
II rad Icy Salter
Stewart Samelson
These spirited juniors anxiously await the final
decision of the Homecoming float judges.
Eugene llothberg
Diane lloth
I•:ileen Roth
;\;onnan Roth
:\lartha Stevens
\\'illiam Stewart
J on Stiller
Hichard Stocker
�I
Bonita Stolman
Kenneth Stone
Barbara Strom
Susanne Summer
Steven Sylvan
Susan Tarantur
:\l ary Tiffin
Karen Ullberg
~lichael Valente
Fern Valfer
Jeffrey Vav rik
William Vinikour
Lynda Von Oppen
Sylvia \Vankowsky
Robert \V arnke
Barbara \\I artell
Randye Wasserman
Helen Waxman
Laura Webb
Thomas \Veichmann
Maureen \\I ein
Karen Wein berg
Barbara \Veiner
Susan \\Ieinstein
Alan \\Ieisberg
Paul \Veikopf
Sheila \\'eisman
Judy Weiss
Roger\\' erfelmann
Jan ct Werner
James White
Frederick Wickman
Gene \Vidrevitz
Steven \Viner
Paula Wolk
David \Volowitz
Richard \V rob el
Lynda Yost
Linda Zabore
Helene Zimmerman
NOT PICTURED
David Ahrendt
Seymour Bachman
Janice Barbera
Jam es Belcher
Stanley Bell
David Burdeen
Donald Czerniak
Richard Davies
Ro bcrt Ficks
Anthony Capastione
Jerry Caynes
Susan Cordon
Thomas Crecu
Anne Helmers
James H irsh
David Hochberg
Sharon Hoglw1d
Oliver Hugo
Iris Jacobson
Mark J ohnson
Marc Kaplan
Martha Kraatz
Alan Kushner
Franz Lenhardt
Norman Levin
Karl Meerstein
Harry Mirkin
Evelyn Murphy
Brenda Newman
Marcum Randall
Daniel Reinwald
Jeffr ey Rose
Joel Rushakoff
Molly Ryan
Linda Ryback
Robert Saey
Linda Sizemore
Sheryl Solomon
Craig Steadman
Robert Stoller
Bruce Swantek
Sheldon Tomlinson
James Vavrik
James Weber
Vincent Weichmann
Philip Weintraub
Nate Weibel
Robert Wild
133
�Senior Cabinet plans the Homecoming dance, the annual carnival, the senior picnic, and the graduation
breakfast. BACK HOW: W. Seigel, D. Hyan, H. Block, G. Baim, H. Rabin, H. Gershenzon, R. Blitstein.
SECOND ROW: T. Burstein, J. Schectman, V. Sherman, L. Skolnik, M. Levitan, E. Nachman, S. Sch!Zman.
FllONT ROW: B. Meyer, R. Nitti, I. Haualand (Vice-Pres.), P. Gustafson (Pres.), A. Gutter (Sec.), L. Brown
(Treas.), D. Bailen.
CLASS OF
'66 achieves ascendancy.
The C lass of '66 through its cabinet had planned
to make this, the last year, an exciting end to a
hectic high school career. The fi rst duty of the
Senior Cabinet in the fall was to organize the II omecomi ng dance, "Pop-Op-I-I op." They decorated the
gym with blue and white modern art murals. During the winter, Pani c '66, th e annual senior
carni\·al, was held in the same gym as the Homecoming dance, but the decorations \1-cre changed
drastically. In place of the murals were concession
stands and where the band had played, a ring-toss
booth stood. Also during the winter, the cabinet
collected dues and passed out class buttons. The
money collected was used to defray the costs of
the picnic and breakfast in the spring. When graduation comes, the Class of '66 will try to maintain its ties to the school and its internal ties to
the class itself.
Seniors Hence Porter, :\larcia Jacobson, Ste\"e Kadish, Paul Gustafson,
and Kathy Jones coax Ron Rabin to strike a serious graduation pose.
134
��WAYNE ABRAMSON
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certifica te l; German Club 2,
3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
SUSAN BAIGELMAN
Cabinet Repr. 2, Alt. 3,4; SSO Period Secretary 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Hellections
Revelries 2,3, Crew 1; Spring Play Crew
1,2; l\I usical Crew 2; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4, Secretary 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2.
GERIU All ON EN
DENNIS BAILEN
Cabinet Hepr. 4, Alt. 2,3; Period Supervisor 4; Monitor 2; Track 1; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 2; Latin Club 3.
STEVE ALLEMAN
Musical 2; Football Shield l; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4, Captain 3,4; Glee Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4.
GARY BAIM
Student Council 2,4, Alt. l, Outstanding
Service Award 1,2; Cabinet Repr. 1,3,4
Vice Pres. 3; SSSH 3,4; SSM 3; Epic Staff
4; Fencing shield 1; Student Union Board
4 ; Homecoming Committee Chairman 3,4.
MICHAEL ALPERN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Certilicate l; Cabinet Repr. 2, Alt. 1,3,4;
SSO 3; A.V.E. 1,2,3; Folk Music Club 4;
Golden Galleon 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Spotlighters l; Chess Club l; It's Academic Alt. 4.
GREGORY ARENSON
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze H o nor Pin 2;
National Science Foundation Summer Institute 3; Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Repr.
1,2; Football Manager 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4, Statistician 4; Russian Club 2 ,3,
4, Vice Pres. 3; Chess Club 2,3,4, Pres.
2,3,4; It's Academic 4.
PENNY BARACH
SSO 4; Reflections Revelries 1; Spanish Club
2,3,4; Teacher.s of Tomorrow 1,2; Libra ry
Aid 1; Ushers Club 1,2; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3, Chairman 4 .
JOSEPH ARKIN
SSO 3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Track l ; Gymnastics Trainer and Manager 2,3,4, Major N
2,3,4.
BARBARA BAREN
SSSH Head Secretary 3,4; SSD 3; SSM 2;
Personnel Monitor 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ;Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Staff 2,
3, Section Editor 3, Star Award 2.
IWGE!l BAER
136
HOWARD BAIN
HOW ARD BARNETT
SSM 2; A.V.E. 1,2; Football 1,2, N umeral
1; Wrestling Numeral 1; Baseball Numeral 1.
�.'
AVERY BARON
Tran sferred from l{oosevelt 2; Student
Council 1,2; Tennis 2; B<~skctball 1,2,3.
ALLEN BECKEH
SSl\I 4; SSSII 3; Personnel \lonitor 4; :-I
Club 3,4; Fo o tball 2,3,4, \lajor >I 3,4;
Track 3, l\linor N 3.
BOB BARYS
SSi\I 3,4; Football l; Track 1,2,3,4, i\Iinor
N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4,
Minor N 2,j; N Club 3,4.
CINDI BECKER
NEI L BASKI N
Cabinet Hepr. 2,3, Alt. 4; SSH 3,4; SSi\I
3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Major N 3,4; Track I ,2,3,4, Shield
1, i\Iinor N 2, l\ I ajor N 3,4; \\'restling I.
STANU:Y BEDOWS
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Track 2; Basketball
Minor N 4; Spanish Club 4.
DENN IS BASS
Rcllcction s Hcvelries 3; i\ Iu sical 3; German
Club 2,3, Entertainment Chairman 3; Beginning Band l; Intermediate Band 2; Con·
cert Band 3,4; Concert 0 rch est r a 3,4;
Shindig 3.
TOBEY BEN AS
Cabinet Ah. I; Personnel Monitor 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,3,4, 24 Point Award 3, Board
Member 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres.
4; American Field Service 3,4; Pen Pal Club
l; Homecoming Committee Chairman 4.
RITA BAUER
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Heflcctions Revelries 3; Musical
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
1, 75 Point Award 1, 150 Point Award 2,
225 Point Award 3; Ripplettes 1,2; G.S.O.
Sec.-Treas. 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Lorelei 3,
4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee l; Silver Music Pin
3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Llbrary Aid 4; Homecom·
ing Committee 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3;
National High School Institute on Education 3; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Music
Festival 1,2,3,4.
MARLENE BENNETT
Personnel Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
3; Library Aid 1,2,3,4.
ELLEN BEAVER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Certificate l; Student Council Alt. 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3; Musical 3; Golden Galleon Foreign Language Editor 4; Russian
Club 2,4; Lorelei 3,4, Pres. 4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Begin·
ning Band 1; Stage Band i,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Pen Pal Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Tri·
Hi-Y 1,2; Winter Music Festival 3,4; Spring
Music. Festival 1,2,3 ,4; Mock State Consti·
tutional Convention 1,2.
JERRY BERGER
Reflections Revelries 4; Musical 1,2,3; Foot·
ball N umerals 1,2; Baseball Numerals l;
Barbershop 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4·;
Winter Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Mu·
s ic Festival 1,2,3,4.
DAVID BERGERON
Track 1,2,3,4, Major N 4.
WILLIAM BEAZLEY
Transferred from Evanston 3; Fall Play 3,4;
Thespians 4.
137
�CI ass of '6 6 tries to resist "Sen ioriti s."
HJ IO~A llEHKO\\llTZ
Siker llonor l'in 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2;
Blue 1lonor Certificate I ; Cabinet Hepr. 2,
Alt. I ; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4; Rellectiohs
Re,·elries 1,2, C.rew l; \lusical Crew 1,3,
Publicity Chairman 3; Thespian s 2,3,4, Sec.
3, I () Point Award 2, 20 Point Award 3;
Colden Galleon 3,4; Russian Club 2,3,4,
Sec. 3; N ilehilite Staff 3,4, Page Editor 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,3, Sec. 2,3; Chess Club 3,
4, Sgt-at-Arms 3, Recording Sec. 4; Pen
Pal Club 1; Student Union Board 4, Publicity C.hairman 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4, Chairman 4.
LESLEE BEIU.IANT
Tran sferred from Sulli\'an 2; Student Council I ; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 3,4, 24
Point ,\ ward 3; Cheerleader 1,2; Folk :\I usic
Cl ub 2,4; G.S.O. 4; Span i s h Cl ub 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Libra ry Aid I ,
2; Personnel \lonitor 1,2; Glee 2.
ELLE N llE ll:\r\T
Cabinet Ah. 1; SSO Receptionist 4; SS\I
3,4; Epic Staff 4; Hdlections Revelries Crew
1; G.,\.A. 1,2; French 3,4; Ubrary Aid 2.
DONNA BLACKER
National \lcrit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2;
Gold llonor Certifi cate 1; Fall Play Crew
1; Reflections Revelries 1,2; \lusical Crew
3; French Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
1; Future Secretaries 4; Spotlighters J ,2,3;
1lo mecomin g Committee 3 ,4 .
SUSAN BLAIN E
l\1u sical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Folk :\lusic
Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters
I ; Glee Club 2,3,4; Ushers Clu b 3 ,4, Pres.
4; \\'inter :\l usic Festival 3,4; Spring \I usic
Festival 2,3,4.
ROBERT BUTSTEIN
Sih•cr II o n or Pin 3; II ronze Hon or Pin 2;
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Repr. 4;
SSSll C.hairman 3,4, Supervisor 4; SS:\!
;\Jonitor 3; N Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,
3,4 , :\Ii nor N 1,2 ,3, i\1 ajor !\' 4 ; Track
1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Minor N 2,3, Major
N4.
JOE!. BLOCK
STAN BERNSTEI N
RAN DY BILI.<;
SSO 2,3; N Cl ub 3,4; F ootba ll 1,2,3,4,
Shield I , 1\1inor N 2, i\ I ajor N 3; Wrestling 2,3, i\1 in or N 2; Cymnastics I.
138
National \lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold llonor Certificate l ;
Cabinet Alt. 1; N Club 3,4; Football Maj or N 3; Basketball 3,4, i\linor N 3, Maj or N 4; Baseball ~dinor N 3; Science
Seminar 3,4; Radio Club 1,2; Spanish Club
1 ,2; Russian Club 3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4 .
Pl!Il.IP BLOCK
National i\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver H onor Pin 3; Bronze
H onor Pin 2; Gold l!onor Certificate 1;
Basketball M inor N 3; Radio Cl ub 1; l(ussian Club 3,4; Yearbook Staff 2,3, Star
Award 3; Chess Club 1,2,3.
�.\!any senior g irl s enroll in business co urses lo gain ,·aluablc \'OCational skills which arc a necessity for anyone entering the job market im mediately ahcr high school.
HICHAllD BLOCK
Silver Honor !'in 3; Bronze H ono r !'in 2;
Blue H onor Ccr1ilka1c 1; Cabinet l\cpr. 4 ;
SS.\I ,\ ssl. Period Supcr\'isor 4; Personnel
\loni!or 4; Football 1,2, Shield I; .\lock
S1atc Co11stitu1io11al Co1wcntio11 2.
IJ():\ llLOO:\I
ALL,\:\ llOBllE:\
Che" Club 2,3,4; Industrial ,\ns Club 1.
TEIUU BOYEH
Cahi11c1 ,\It. 2 ; Personnel :\lonitor 4; C.A.,\ .
1,2, 24 l'oi111 ,\ward I; Spanish Club 1,2,
'.1,4; Teachers of T omorrow l ; Futu re :\urscs :1 .
ALL,\:\ Bl\ACll.\I,\:\
SSll Chairman '.I; Personnel .\loni!O r 4;
Foot ball 1,2,'.1,4, Shield 1.
KATHLEEN Bl\,\DY
Cabinet l\cpr. 3, ,\h. 1,2; SS:\! 4 ; Person nel
:\loni!Or 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2; :\lusical Crew 2,3; C .A .A.
4; Lalin Club 1,2; Future Nurses 1,2,'.3; Art
Council 2,4; Student Union Board 4; 11 on1ccoming Committee 3, Chairman 4.
[EFFl\EY BONNEi\
'c abinet Alt. I; SSO 2 ; Football Shield 1,2;
Ba s ketb a ll 1,2,3,4, :\lino r N 3; Hussian
Club 1,2,3,4; Nilchilite Staff 4, Editor-inChicf 4.
CAHL Bl\AK:\IA N
Cabinet Alt. 3,4; SSS!I 3; Per sonnel :\lonitor
4; Football l ; \\'rcstling l; Latin Club 1,2,
3,4.
139
�Seniors organize and lead
.INDA BHOWN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
l ; Student Council 2; Cabinet Repr. 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4, Alt. 2; SSO Receptionist 4;
SSSH 3; SSD 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring Play 3; G.A.A.
1,2, 24 Point Award 2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 2,4; Ushers Club l; Homecoming Committee 3; Homecoming Court 4.
ESTllER BRENNER
Cabinet Alt. l; SSSll Sec. 3; Personnel Monitor 2; ReOections Revelries Crew 2; Spanish Club 3.
SHARON BRZNY
HOW ARD BHESNIK
Basketball 1; French C lub 1,4; International
Helations Club 1; SSO Asst. Chairman 4;
Epic Staff 4; llomecoming Committee 3,4,
Treas. 4, Co-Chairman 3.
\)
GAYLE BRIDGE
Reflections. Revelries 3; Musical 2; Lorelei
3,4, Sec. 4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; Silver
Music Pin 4; Winter Music Festival 2,3,4;
Spring Music Festival 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 3.
-IENHY BUCH
1
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Astronomy Club 4;
German Club 2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 3; Fine Arts
Club 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3,4.
BENITA BROD
Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. l ; Folk Music
Club Treas. 4.
DONNA BROWN
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Repr. 1,
SSD 3; SSSH 4; Epic Staff 4; SSO Heceptionist 4; Reflections Revelries 3; Russian
Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
l ; Spotlighters 1; Ski Club 1; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 2.
GARY BROWN
Cabinet Alt. 1; Musical 2,3; Latin Club 2,
3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3.
Conrad Birdie (Lorey Comitor) smiles at his public from Sweet Apple,
Ohio, in a scene from last year's musical, "Bye-Bye, Birdie."
140
�mos t scho ol activ ities.
r
Ill,\ B UC II
::\ational \lerit Scholarship Lener of Com;nendation 4; Bronze llonor Pin 2,3 ; Cold
ll o nor Cert if icate l; Fall Play Crew l;
Sp ring Play Crew 1; Science Seminar 2,3,
4 ; llu ssian Club 2,3,4; Fine Ans Club 1,2,
3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4; l nternational Relations Club 1,2,3,4, \' ice Pres. 3;
NESTLES Chairman 4.
DIANE BURD EEN
Stud ent Cotmcil 3,4; SSO Receptionist 4;
Person nel i\ l onitor 2,3; SSS! l Sec. 2; Reflection s Revelries 3; Spring Play Crew 2 ;
G.A.A. 1; Latin Club l; Spanish Club 3 ,4;
Ushers Club 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,
4.
TOBY BU HSTl•'. l N
T ransforrcd from Austin 2; Cabinet Repr.
3,4; :\l usical Crew 3; Glee Club 3 ; Hom eco ming Com mittee 4; Winter \l usic Festival 3.
llOSE:\l :\IUI·: C,\fllO
Transkrred from l!egina Dominican 11.S.
2; Spanish Club 3.4; l 'shct" Club ~: l'ersonncl \lunitor 2 , '.~.4.
:\ l:\llC L\ C: :\ l.K l ::\S
C .:\.A . 1,2,3, 24 l'oint .\ward '.l: Spanish
Cluh2.
PATIUCL\ C,\\J P,\ NA
Clce Club 1,2; SS\I 4.
DON BUS H NELi.
Transferred from St. Benedict 3.
K.\Tlll.EE:\ C,\l'l·'. TTl:'\l
SSO Period Secreta ry 4; SSSI I 3; SSD '.i
SS\I 3,4; C .:\ .A. 1,2 ,3, 24 Po int :\ward l ;
Cheerleaders 1,2 ,3,4, Cu-Ca pt ain 4; French
Club 4; Clee Club 1,2 ; Student Union Board
4; H o mecoming Committee 4; llomecuming Court 4.
CARRY BUZK
Cabinet Hepr. l ; SSSH 4; SS:\! 2,3,4; N
Club 4; Basketb all 1,2, Shield 1; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield l, \l ajor N 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2.
[) ,\ :-.; ! El. C:\ll,\Bl NE
JANE CAILE
Transferred from St. Scho lastica 1-1.S. !.
\ IAHY CA!UlOl.L
141
�1
\IX\" C:\SBAIUA:\"
:\IW !·::\" n: 1 T URY
Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Hclkctions
!{c,·clcrics Crew 2; Spring Play 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.S.O. 4; Spanish Club l ; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Future Nurses 1,2; Fulurc Secretaries l ;
Library Aid 4.
JOHN CIJ\RK
Personnel :\lonitor 3.
JOii ~
CLAUSON
ED\V ARD C ll ALFIE
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bron ze llonor Pin 3; Blue llonor Certificate I; Student Council 4; Cabinet Alt. 3,4;
SSSll 3,4, Period Supervisor 4; SSD Period Supenisor 3; SS:\! 3; N Club 3,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Numeral s I , :\linor 2,
:\lajor :\" 3 ,4; P.S.O. l.
JOH N CIENNON
Transferred from Loyola Academy 3 .
RODNEY C HAPN ICK
DAN CLOUSER
Bronze llon or Pin 2; Hussian Club 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA Cll Ei\IERS
Personnel :\I onitor 3,4; Reflections Revelcrics Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pen Pal Club l ;
Spanish Club I:
RONA LD COCONATE
JAi\IES CIIE:\"EY
ALLEN COIIN
JOAN CHOJ NOWSK I
Cabinet Repr. 1,2, Alt. 3; Fall Play Crew
1,2,3; Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 1,2,3,
4; Spring !'lay Crew 1,2,3; Musical 1,2;
Musical Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Thespians 3,4; Ten Point Award 3, Minor N 3;
G.A.A. l ; Future Nurses Sec. 1; Future Secretaries 4; Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee
Club I; Music Certificate 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
\\linter Festival 2,3,4; · Spring Festival 1,2,
3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3, Director 4.
142
BILL COLLOPY
Transferred from St. George 2 ; Football 1,
2,3 .
�DENN IS COM I N
Personnel :\Ionitor 3,4; Fall Play 3; Reflections Revelcrics 3; Spring Play 3; Executive Club Treas. 4; In1ra111nral Basketball
2 ,3.
JAMES DEGRAFFENREID
SSSH 2,3; SSM 2; Musical Crew 3; N Club
2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Major N
2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , Minor N 1,2, Major N 3 ,4; All League Area Football 4.
LOREN cm!ITO!l
Student Council 2; Ca bin et Rcpr. 4; SSSH
3; Reflections Ilevelcries l ; Spring Play l ;
Musical Lead 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4, 10
Point Award I, 20 Poi nt ,\ward 2, 30 Poi nt
Award 3; N Club 3,4; Gy111nastics 2,3,4 ,
Cap ta in 4 , i\linor N 2, i\ laj u r N 3 ,4; Barbershoppers 4; Choir 1,2,3,4 , Siker ;\I usic
Pin 2; Gold l\·I usic Pin 3,4.
SUSA>! DI NE
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Rcpr. I, Alt.
4; SSO 4; SS;\! 4; Person nel l\l o nito r 4; Reflection s Re,·clries 3,4; C.A.A. I; French
Club 3,4; Glee Club 2; Ushers Club 1,2 ;
Shindig 3; I I 0111cco111i ng Committee 4 .
BAMBI COOPER
Personnel l\·lo nit o r 2; French Club I.
GAV IN DAilOSA
Blue Honor Certificate I ; SSi\I 4; Ger111an
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Student Union
Board 4 , Pres. 4; Homeco111ing Committee
4.
ROGER DA \'IDSON
SS:\! 2 ,3; Baseball Shield I ; Spanish Club
I ,2.
MARK DAVIS
SSSH 3; SSM 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflection s Revelries Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,
C hairm an 3; Thespians 4; Technis 3,4;
Footba ll Manager l ; Tennis N umerals l ;
Spanish Club 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
DEBO RA ii DAY
Fall Play Crew l ; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2; French Club 3; Latin Club l ; Future
Nurses 1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Library Aid 2; Ski Club l ; Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
l
MI KE ll ISSE N
SSSII 3; SSi\I 4; A.V.E. I ; Fall Play Lead
4; Thespians 4; Football 1,2; Tenni s 1,2;
Baseball i\la nagcr 3; Folk M usic Club 4;
Spanish Club 2; N ilchilite Staff4; Yearbook
Staff 4.
ANGE LA DOEIU N G
Transferred from St. Anne 11.S. 2; SSi\I 3,
4 ; German Club 4.
IIELYN DONE R
Musical 1,2,3; G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 2;
Concert Orch estra 1,2,3,4.
ROZ LYNN DORF
Cabinet Repr. 3 ,4; SSSH 4; SSD 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Art Council 2 ; Ushers Club
1,2 ; Homecoming Com mittee 3,4.
HELEN DRAGON
Mu sical 3; G.A.A. 3,4 , 24 Point Award 3,
75 Point Award 4; Ripplettes 3 ,4, Sec. 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; T eachers of Tomorrow 1; Glee Club 2 ,3,4, Certificate of Glee·
3; AATSP National Sp anish Contest 4th
Level-1st Place 4.
143
�MILES DUBI NSKY
DON NA EISENBFHG
G.A.A. 1 ,2 •3 . Or ch csi 1 2 ,
, '
,.
,
\\.trd 1,2,3; i\.V.E. . s • ,3; 75 Point A4
\' !CK ! DUNN
S1h·cr ll onor Pin 3·
Blue llonor Ccrtific-' Blronzc ll onor Pin 2 ·
Sec. 3 4· (' \ A
,uc ; SSSll Asst 11 1
'
·
' '
" 1 •
· eac
24 p ·
ish Club l ' 2 ,a,4.' ·1· rcas 4· Award 1· S pan,,
Ollll 'J
.
'
'
morrow 3· Yea ·b k' ,· ' eachcrs of T
tor 4·' 11 omccoming" Staff 3 •4·' S ection Edi'
' 1 oo
o.
,.omm1ttee 4.
SUSA:-.! EKSTRO
Pers onneI ;\[onilor 3 4· .
t-I
I ; Spanish
Club 3· Futu. N
• , G.A.A.
1c
'
urses Clu b I.
~:1_11us Oi'. IABACINSKJ
1 a nsferrcd from \V·
.
nia , 2 · SSO I' . d5111 ngton 11 S
SS:\14.'
enod Secretary
ROY ELKES
Silver 1; onor Pin 3. B
,
Gold H onor C ·r· ' ronzc Honor 1" 2·
2
ert1 1cate 1. 1
.
rn ;
• ,4, Treas. 3 Cl .
' lussian Clu b 1
3
1; Chess Club
1a1rman 4; Spotlighter;
4;. ss'b' ~:C H
3,4..
H ~Tll EDEl1\1 AN
SSO Period S ccrcta ry 4· p
..
3 ,4 ;t G.A.A. 1 2 '.3 ' 4· r ' crsonncl2 J\lonito r
den Union li oarc1' 4· I I Cl ub •3 ,4 , S tu·rcnch
·
.
1
mm cc 3 ' 4 .
'
omecom1· 1g c o~
CE HlU Ell llE NBFl'C '
Perso 11nc1 Mo nit or' '3 4·
' '
.
Club 2.
. ' ' G.A.A. I ; Spanish
144
SH ARYN ELVEY
Bron ze H onor p· '
2; Concert Orch ';' . 3; Golden Galleon 1
Concert Band 3,4es r<1 Student Conductor 4'.
ANITA FECHTFR
Silver H o nor p 111 3· 13
.'
G
old H onor Ce
ronze Honor Pin 2·
Board M em b cr34 'ca te 1· CA . . 2 3 4 '
rt' T
, .. A
ward 2, 75 Poin t 'A ' . reas. 4 , 24 l'oil;t 'A'.
3·• French Clu b 2· A W<lfd 3·' (' Id en Galleon
t ('
,o
' r .ouncil I .
·r·
�Seni or year ts hect ic but enjo yabl e.
JOEL FELDMAN
AVE 3; Refl ections Revelries 3; Gymnastics 2.
HOWARD FINE
SS:Vl 3,4; A.V.E. 1; N Club 3,4; Football
1\·lanager 1,2 ,3,4, Nu merals 1, i\linor N
2, Major N 3,4; Spanish Club 2.
MICHAEL FELDMAN
SS1\'I 3; Radio Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 1, Vice
Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; German Club 2; P.S.0. l.
DONALD FINK
SSO 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections
Revelries 2, Reflections Revelries Crew 1,
2, Stage Manager 2; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor N 3; Masque and Gavel 1; Spanish Club
1,2; Debate l.
BARBARA FERGUSON
Cabinet Repr. 1, Alt. 2,4; Personnel l\'lonitor 4; Reflections Revelries 1,2; Musical 1,
2,3, Student Director 3; Spanish C lub l ;
Lorelei 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; C hoir 2,3,4, Sec.
3, Pres. 4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin
3; Silver Music Pin 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Llbrary
Aid I.
MARK FISCH
SSO 3; A.V.E. 4; Football Manager 1;
Swimming 1; Baseball 1; Hussian Club 2,3;
Shindig 3.
PATRIC IA FERRI
Perso nnel Monitor 3; Future Secretaries 3,4.
VICKI FISHER
Transferred from N iles West 2; Blue Honor Certificate 4; SSO Period Secretary 4;
Future Secretaries 4.
RON FERRIS
Wrestling Minor N 3; Gymnastics 1.
BARBARA FRAN K
Transferred from Batavia High School 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 2; SS:\I 3; Personnel 1\lonitor 4; l\l usical Crew 3; G.A .A. 4;
Future N urses 3,4, Corresponding Sec. 4;
Homecoming Committee 4 .
MARY FIAN
SSM 2; G.A.A. 1; French Club 1,2 ; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
JOANN FRANK
Personner l\lonitor 4; G.A.A. 1; Folk :\lusic
Club 4.
145
�Most Seniors plan for college,
JACLYNE FRA:t.IN
SSSII 3; SSl\I 2,3; Personnel i\ lonilor 4;
Fall Play Crew 2 ; G.A.A. 1.
MOURENE FUE NFE R
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Il onor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; SSO Asst. Head
Sec. 3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Golden Galleon 3,4;
Spanish C lub 1,2,3 ,4; Teachers of Tolllorrow 1,2 ; Fine Arts Club 2,3, Sec. 2; Art
Council 2 ,3,4 , Publicity Ch a irlllan 3, T reas.
4; H o lllecoming Com mittee 4.
DAWN GAFFEN
G.A.A. 2.
SHELDON GAFFEN
Cabinet Repr. 1; SSO 2,3 ,4; A.\'.E. 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2 , Minor N 1; Baseball 1,2,
Minor N 2.
IRIS GAGE RM AN
SSO 4; SSJ\"I 3; Spanish Club 2; Ushers
Club 1.
JEFFIU•:Y GAJJ.:
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Colllmendation 4; Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Certificate 1; Natio nal Science Fo rn1dation Summ er In stitute 3 ; A.V.E. 3,4; Golf
Team 3,4; Concert Band 2; Beginning Ban,d
1; Stage Band 4; P.S.O. 1.
146
JAMES GALIAI
Outstanding State Science Award I ; District Science Fair Placement l ; 2nd Place
Chicago Arca Science Fair Award 1; SSSII
4; SS.\1 4; Gy mnastics 1,2; Radio Club I ,
2; German Club 2 ,3; P.S.O. 1,2,3,4 , Chairman 2, \ ' ice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Pen Pal Club
2.
DARU: NE GANAS
CARY GELFOi\D
Trans!Crrcd from Roosevelt 11.S. 3; .\l usical Crew 3; Basketball Minor N 2.
STACIE GELLER
SllEHYL GEl\ IAN
SSi\I 2,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spani sh Club
3; T eachers of Tomo rrow l.
J EFF REY GENDELl\ IAN
SSSJ-1 4; SSJ\l 2,3,4; B asketba ll 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2, Captain 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Intermediate
Band 1.
i
�while others prepare for marriage or a job.
.\I !CI IAEL GE RB ER
:'.'Jational .\Ierit Scholarship Semifinal ist 4;
Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2;
Cold 11 on or Certifi cate 1; Student Council
2; Cabin ct Repr. 1,2,3, Alt. 4, Pres. 3,
Treas. 2; SSS! I 3,4; SSO Executi,·e Board
4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1.
.\I !CI I :\EI. CERSIIB ERG
Reflections Revelries 2,3; :\lusical 3; Concert Orchestra Student Conductor 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2 ,3,4;
Silver :\ l usic Pin 3; Winter :\lusic Festival
1,2,3,4; Spri ng Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD GERSHENZON
Cabinet Rep r. 4; SSO Executive Board 3,4;
SSS!-! 2,3; SSD 3, SSO Period Supervisor
3; SSi\I 4; A.V.E. 1; N Club 3,4; T rack 1,2,
3,4, Sh ield 1,2, Major N 3,4; Cross Country i\1 ajor N 4; Swimming Shield 1.
VICKIE GJLIJO
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Coun cil Alt.
4; SSSll Sec. 4; French Club 1,2,4; Concert Band 2,4; In termed iate Band 1; Debate Club 1,2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4;
Spri ng i\ lusic Festival 2.
JERE L GIL\IAN
Student Council Alt. 2; SSO 2; Swimming
1,2.
STE\'E GIL.\IAC\
IA N GI LSON
National i\lerit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver ll onor !'in 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold llonor Certificate 1; Fall Play 4; Reflections Revelries 3; :\l usical 3; Thespians
4; Folk illusic Club Vice Pres. 4; Russian
Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4, \'ice Pres.
3; It's Academic Alt. 4; U. of C. Biomedica l Career Conference 2,3.
CHERYL GINSBURG
Transferred from Austi11 1-1.S. 3; Personnel
:\lonitor 1,2,4; Fre n c h Club 1,2,3; G.A.A.
1,2.
CA RI GLENN
Cabinet Alt. 2; Personnel Monitor3,4;Spring
Pl ay Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, 24 Point Award
1, 75 Point Award 3; Spanish Club 2,3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Beginning Band
1; Library Aid l.
EILEEN GLUTZER
Cabinet Repr. 1, Alt. 2; SSO Period Secretary 3, .\l essenger 4; Reflections Rc,·elrics
3; i\l u s i cal 3; Future Secretaries Sec. 4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Clu b 2 ; Spanish Club I.
147
�Homecoming brings the joy of fulfillment,
but also a tear of regret afterwards.
CJ! ERYI. GOLD
Transferred from Von Steuben I l.S. 3; Student Council 1,2; i\"lonilor 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ;
Glee 1,3; Choir 2.
SUSAN GOLDBERG
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze
I lonor Pin 2; Gold 1lonor Certificate 1;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections He,·clries
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew I; :\l usical
Crew l; G.A.A. l; Orchesis I; French Club
2; Yearbook Staff 2,3,4, Section Editor 4;
Star Award 3; Spotlightcrs 1,2; Pen Pal
Club.
FRANC INE GOLD BE HG
SSO Period Secretary 2,4; SSSII Heceptio nist
4; Perso nnel M on il o r 2,4; Reflections Henlries 3; French Cl ub 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA GOLDSTEIN
Cabinet Ilepr. 2, Ah. 1,3; Alt. 1,3; SSO
Receptionist 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; Reflections
Revelries Crew I; G.A.A. I; Spanish 1,2,
3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Spotli ghters
I; Ushers Club 1,2; llomccoming Committee 4.
rf!'l
HONAl.D GOl.DBEHG
Hcflections Hevelries Crew 3.
HOZLYN GOLDBERG
i\Iusical 3; C.A.A. I; Future N urses 2 ,3;
Glee Club 3,4; Library Aid I; Art Council 3.
DONA LD GOLDSTEIN
SSi\ I 2; Fall Play Lead 4; Thespians 3,4,
10 Point Awar d 4; Track 4; Cross Country l ; Wrestling I; Radio Club 1,2; German Club 2,3; P.S.O. 2,3.
SII AHON GOLD:\L\N
SSO Period Secretary 4; SSD 4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Spotlighters I.
-~---.......__,
~L6
.<
Senior Mark Davis wants everyone to know that this float is a winner.
148
�CAIH)I. GORDON
Fall Pl ay Crew 2; Spr in g Play C rew 2;
G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Nu rses
Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 4.
AIAN GREENE
Swimming 1,2,3,4,. .\linor
4; Concert Band 2,4.
I
2 , .\Iaj or '< 3,
~
JOS~ Pll
GORDON
l\ational Hon or Society 3,4; N ational Merit Scholarship Scmillnalist 4 ; Silver llonor
i'in 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2 ; Gold llonor
Cenillcate I; N alional Science Foundation
Summe r In stitute 2; Ca binet Alt. 2; SSi\I
2 ; .\I usical Crew 3; Golden Galleon 3,4;
Latin Club 1,3,4, Co·COLmsu l 3,4; Yearbook
Staff 2,3,4, Co-Ed itor-in-C hicf3,4; Quill and
Scroll Society 3,4; Sta r Award 2; J ourn eyman Award 2; .\Jost Outstanding :>!ew Staff
i\Iembcr 2; Spotli g hters 1,2; Harvard Book
Award 3; NCTE Tests 3 .
PAT GRIFFIN
DOUGLAS GOUCI I
\VILI.IAM GRIST
National Science Foundation 3; Reflections
Revelries 3; Musical 3; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Beginning Band I ;
Silver Music Pin 3; P.S.O. 1 .
JOYCE C RAFi\IA
Person nel Mo nitor 3,4; Future Secretaries 4.
MARY CRA IFMAN
Personnel .\I on itor 2,3,4; G.A. A. 1.
SHARON GREEN
Cahinel Hcpr. 1, Alt. 2; Reflections Revelries
Crew l ; C.A.A. l ; Future Secretaries 3,4,
Vice Pres. 4.
SHERYL GREENBERG
Cabinet Alt. 2; Fall Play Crew; G.A.A. 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3; Pen Pal Club 2; Library Aid l; Ushers Club 1.
.\IARSH ALL CROSS.\ IAN
National .\lcril Schola rship Lctlcr of Commendation 4; Silver H o nor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor Certificate l ;
Second Pla ce State Science Award I ; District Science Fair Placement 1; National Science Fom1dation Summer Institute 3; Football Shield 2; Track 1,3; Science Seminar
2; Radio Club l ,'..::,4; Golden Galleon 3,4;
German Club 2 ,3,4 , Pres. 3,4; Art Council 1,2; Chess Club 2,3; Internatio nal Relations Club 2; University of Chicago
Biochemical C areer Conference 3.
KATHLEEN CUEIUlERO
National Honor Society 3,4; Blue H onor
Certificate 1; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board .\!ember 1,2,3,4 , Treas. 3, Pres. 4, 24 Point Award 1, 75 Point All'ard I , 150 Point
Award 2, 225 Point Award 3 , 300 Point
Award 4 , Camp Scholarshi p 3; Spani sh Club
3,4.
JAl\IES GU.\IBINER
Physics Club l ; Spanish Club I; .\lock State
Constitutional Com·cntion 2; Coin Club L
2 ; Library Aid 1,2,3.
A 1 DHE\\'Gl!TTER
Bronze Honor Pin 3: Blue H onor Ct'l'tificate l ; SSSH 3,4; SS~I -!, SSO l\Tio<I Supervisor 4; Cold ~.3.-1 . .\linor :-\ ~ . .\lajor
N 3,4. Captain-!: lntcnntxliatr Band.
149
�PA ULA l-IA\llLT00:
SUSAN llAHASTA'.\!Y
Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Personnel \l onilor 4;
G.:\.A. 1 ~,3,4, 150 Poinl Al\ a rd 3; Orchesis 1.2 ,3; Hipplcllcs 3,4; Teachers of To-
PAULETTE I IECIIE
Student Council l: SSO Asst. ll ead Clerk
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.1\. l ~,3,4, 24
l'oint Award 3; Hipplcttcs 3; Cirl's Gnnnastics l ; Glee Club 2; \lixed Choru~ 3.
ALLE:"\ IIE0:1Cll
\\'restlin g l ; \li nor :'\ 2.
morrow 1.
II AltVl·:Y llAIUUS
N Club 3,4; Fenci ng 1,2,3,4, :\ linor :"\ 2,
~ Iajor N 3,4.
J EA'.'\ 111\ IUU S
S1udenl Couuci l 3,4, Ah. 4; SSO .\ ssl. I lead
Clerk 2 ,3 , II cad Clerk 4; SS\I 2 ; C .. L \ .
1 ,~, 24
J U DI IIEI'\KI ~
SS\! \lonitor 2; Fall !'l ay Crew 2.
D.\\'11) llE!t\L\:"\
Coif \I ajor :"\ 3,4: Spanish l.2; l'.S.O. I.
Point Award 1, Cymna:;t ic Tea m
l; Fu1urc :"\urscs 1; Tri-lli.· Y 2,:{. Sec. 3;
I lomccomiu g Commi11cc 3 ,4 , .\ ssl. Dircc1or
3, Sec. 4.
TA\l\IY lllLL
J ULIE 11:\IUUS
Fall Play 2. Crew 1; l.ibran· .\id 3: l 'shers
Club 1. .
ELLIOTT llAl\TSTEI :'\
Tran s!Crred frolll N iles \\'csl 11 .S. 2; Bronze
ll ono r Pin 3; Cold ll onor Ce r1 ilka1c 1;
S1udcn1 Council 1,3; Cabin cl ltcpr. 1,2; SSO
Excculi,·c Board 3,4, Chai rlllan 4; SSSll
2,3,4, 1\ ss1. Chairlllan 2, Superv isor 3; SSD
3,4; Period Supervisor 3 , ll cad SupetYiso r
4; SS\! Period Supe rvisor 3; Trojan \ lascol 4; Track I ; French Club 3,4, \'ice Pres.
4; lntenncd iale Band 2: Beginning Ba nd I ;
Debate Tealll 1,2,3, Officer 2,3, Captain
3; International ltclations Club 2; Hebut1al
Tcalll 2 ; Student Plan nin g Board 2; llomc·
S,\:'\DltA IllltSC ll
Personnel \ l oni lor 4; C.:\.,\ . 1,2; Span ish
Club 1,2; Teachers o f To mo rrow 1,2.3; Pen
Pal Club I ; Ushers Club 1.
comming Committee 3,4.
l:"\GEH IL\L1:\IJ\ 0: D
Bronze llonor Pin 3; Blue ll onor CcnilicalC I ; S1udcnl Council 1,2; Cabincl ltcpr.
~,4 , Sec. 3, \ ' ice Pres. 4; SSO Period Secretary 4; SSS! I :{; SSD 3; SS\ ! 3,4; Hcllcc1ions Jtc,·clrics Crew l ; Sprin g Play Cttw
I ; \lusical Crew l ; C.:\.,\. I; French Club
'.1,4, Viu: Pre:;. 4; llomccoming Committee
2,3 ,4, Chairman : ; I lomeco min g Queen 4;
{
Ame rican Field Sen·icc '.1,4.
150
TEHltYI. lllltSCI I
SSO 3,4; Foolball 1,2, Shield 1, Track 1,2,
Shield l ; Baseball 1: Spa nish Club 4; :'\ilchil ite Stall 4 .
�LINDA HITE
Ushers Club 1.
PA UL INGERSOLL
Spanish Club 2,3; Baseball Shied I ; Basketball Shield l; P.S.0. 2; Executi\'e Club
3,4.
;\!ARCIA HOCK
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,3; G.S.0.
4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Future Nurses Club 2; Debate Club
3; International Relations Club 1,2; TriHi-Y 1,2,3; NESTLES 4.
JAMES JACOBS
Chess Club 2,3,4; Executive Club 3,4, Treas.
4.
ANITA HOLM ES
Natio nal i\'Ieril Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; SSO Receptionist 4; Musical
1,2 ,3; G.A.A. 3; Ripplettes 3; French Club
4; Spanish Club 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 2,
3,4, Officer 4; Glee Club l; Gold Music
Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; i\1 usic Certificate l ; Winter i\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
i\Iusic Festival 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA JACOBSON
Cabinet Alt. 3,4; SSO 4; Musical Crew 1,
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses 3; Spotlighters l; Choir 3,4; Glee 2; Spring Festival 2,3,4; Winter Festival 3,4; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4.
STEVEN HORWITZ
Blue Honor Certificate 3; SSO 2,3; A.V.E.
1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2 .
DAVID JAET
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate l; SS;\! 3; Russian Club 2,3,4.
JAMES HOWARD
STUART JENK INS
Spring Play Crew l; ;\l usical Crew l ; Folk
;\[usic Club Vice Pres. 4; German Club 1,2;
Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Glee Club 2.
DANIEL HRAB
Fall Play l ; Spring Play l; Musical 1,2;
Baseball Shield 3.
D IANA JOH NSON
Personnel ;\lonitor 2,3,4; ;\lusical Crew l;
G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Point Award l ; Orchcsis 1,
2; Spanish Club 4; Glee Club 1,2.
FRED HUSS
Fencing 3,4; Science Seminar 4; Russian
Club 1,2,3,4; Choir 3; Pen Pal Club 1.
GREG JOHNSON
l\!usical 1,2; ;\lusical Crew 1,2; Swimming
l; Folk Music Club 4; Art Council 2; Choir
1,2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver ;\!usic Pin 2:
Winter i\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring ;\lu·
3,4; l\I usic Certificate 1.
sic Festival 1,2 •.
151
�Seniors strengthen cultural appreciatio n
j ,\Nl•:T JOIINSO:\l
G.A.,\. I ; Yearbook Staff3; Personnel ;\ lonitor 3,4.
KAHEN JOII NSO N
Bro nze ll o nor Pin 3; Gold ll onor Certificate
I; Personnel i\ lonitor 1,2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3,
Board :\!ember 1,2, 24 Point Award ! ;Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; llomecom ing Committee 3.
KATIIY JONl<:S
Nationa l ll o no r Society 3,4; Bronze llonor
Pin 2; Gold ll onor Certificate I ; SSD Asst.
ll ead Sec. 3,4; G.A.A. I ; Cheerleader 1,2,3,
4, Captain 1,2,4; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4; Stud ent U nion Board 4; ll omccoming Committee 3,4.
KAHEN KABOT
Cabinet Hcpr. 3; Alt. 4; SSi\ l 3,4; Personnel
Mon ito r 3,4; Hcflection Revelries Crew 1;
G.i\.A. 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Future Secretaries I ; Library Aid 2.
STEVE KAD!Sll
National Honor Scholarship Semi-Finalist
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze II onor Pin
2; Student Council 1,3,4, Alt. 2, Chairman
4; Cabinet Repr. 2; Alt. 3; SSO 3,4; SS:\!
Period Supervisor 4; Folk '.\lusic Club 4;
Golden Galleon 3,4; Hussian Club 2,3,4.
DONETTE Ki\DO\\'
Intermediate Band 2.
152.
KARE:'\ KA:\L\l IER
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; 24 Point Award I ; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ; Teachers of Tomo rrow I ,
2; Lib rary Aid 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL KANE
Latin Club 3,4; Baseball !.
llO NNIE KAP!J\ N
SS:\! 4; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A . I ; Spanish 2.
KAHEN KASS
SS:\-12; G.A.i\ . 1.
JEFF KATZ
SUSAN KATZ
Reflections Revelr ies 3; Musical Crew 2; Folk
Music Club Co-Pres. 4; Spotlighters l; Art
Council 2; R eflect i ons Revelries Crew 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
�tn
art and musi c
HUTH KAUF\IAN
Hcllections Hc,•clries 3; Hcllections llevdrics
Crew l ; G.A.A. l ; Folk \lusic Club CoPres. 4.
FHA:'-IK Kl•:J.LEY
SSO 4; l'ersonncl \lonitor 2.
HE NEE KElUL\ N
\I rs . Loew o ilers a critical analysis uf a newly finis hed sketch.
DA\' ID K !TE
Personnel \lonitor 2; Fall !'lay Crew 3.
:\l ICIIAEI. KEJ.J.Y
Baseball 3,4, \I in or N 3.
HO NALD KESSEDIA N
MICIIAEL KLEl\IAN
Tra nsferred from Sulliva n 11.S. in 2; Student Counci l 2; C hess Club 4.
SS~l 2,3~
ALAN KLEIN
SSO 4; Personnel Monitor 4; A.V.E. l ; T ennis 1,2, Shield 2.
DAWN KI NG
G.A.A. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; Spring \lusic
Festival l ; Winter \lusic Festival l.
Basketball l; Latin Club 3.
A.V .E. 3,4; Tennis 2; Gymnastics l ; Baseball 1.
LARRY KLEI N
153
�Class of '66 boasts many
RON KOC H
MARCIA KOFF
SSM 2 ; G.A.A . 24 Point Awa rd l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers o f To morrow
1,2.
;\IARTIN KOGAN
Transferred from Eva nston 1-1 .S. in 2; SSSII
4; SSD 3; SSO Period Supervisor 3; SSM
2,4; Wrestling Shield 2, Golf 2,3,4; Spanish
Club 4.
~IICHAEL KOTLISKY
Cabinet Repr. 2; SSM 1,2,3,4; Football
Shield l; Wrestling Shield l ; Track 2,3,4 ,
~lino r N 2 , ;\lajor N 3,4; N Club 4; N ilehilite Staff 3; Shindig 3.
ROSE KOVARSKY
SSO Period Secretary 3; Personnel ~lonit o r
1,2,4; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. ! ;Spanish Club 1,2,3.
JO EL KREGER
Bronze Hono r Pin 3; National ;\Jcrit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Astronomy Club 4;
Radio Club 1.
ALLEN KUTCHINS
SIIAR I LACIE\IA
SS;\! 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Latin
Club 1,2; Cabinet Repr. 3, Alt. l; Ushers
Club 2; Personnel Monitor 4; Homecoming
Committee 3.
The N Club watches a pep rally from its specially designated seating area, the first few rows of the southeast bleachers.
RONALD LAKE
Cabinet Repr. 3,4; SS;\! 3; SSS!I 4; Basketball Shield 1,2; Baseball Shield 1.
PETER LANNERS
SSD 3; N Club 3,4 ; T rack 2,3,4, Minor N
2, Major N 3,4, Captain 4, Most Valuable Player Award 4.
�top-notch teams and athletes.
STEVE IJ\llSEN
JOH01 LE cmITE
llel1cclions llevclrics 2,3,4; .\l usical 3,4;Con·
cent Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3.4; Intermediate Band 1,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4;
Silver .\l us ic l'in 3; Track 2; Cross Coun·
try 3; Swin1niing 2.
TO.\! !J\SS IN
Russian Club 2,3.
I.AIU\\' U : DC 1-:H \\'00 D
C,\JU. I.A \\' IlE0/Z
.\I usical 1,2,3; Cy mnastics 1,2,3; Choir I ,2,
3; Choir 1,2,3,4; Silver .\Jusic !'in 2.
.\!IKE I.EE
.\L\HK L\i'.AH
Cabinet llepr. 3; SSSll 4; SS.\l 2; Cy11111as·
tics 1,2,3,4, .\l inor :'\ 1,2 , .\lajur :'\ 3,4,
Captain 4; Spanish Club 2; Student Union
Board 4; llomecuniing Committee 4.
\\' 11.1.L\.\l l.E.\10'.JDS
:'\ Club 4; Foo tball 1,2 , Shield 1; Track
2 ,3,4, .\Iajor '.J 3,4; Chess Club 4.
\\'Al.I.\' L\/.All
Student Council AIL 1,2; SSSII 4; SS.\13 ,4;
A.\'.E. 1,2; Engineering Scholarship3;Cross
Country 2, Shield I; Astronomy Club l;
Student Union Board 4, \ 'ice Pres. 4; .\lock
Stale Constitutional Convention 2.
'.JOIDIAN l.EOl'Ol.D
Student Council 4, AIL 3; SS.\l 2; Tennis
3; French Club 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; De·
b·ate Club l; llomeconiing Committee 4;
Blue Ilonor Certificate 2.
LOUIS LAZAl\E
Radio Clu b 1,2.
KEC\C\ETII l.ESICK
Transfer from lloosevelt 11.S. l; SSO .\Joni·
tor 2; Fall !'lay Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew
3; Cymnastics 2,3, Shield 3; A.V.E . 3.
155
�JUDIE LE\'1:\1·'.
Reflections lle,·clries Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,
24 Point ,\ward 1; SSO 4; :'II usical Crc,\,
2; ,\rt Council I; Scholastic Art Award 1.
:\J,\HCIA I.E\TL\:'\
Student Council I, AIL 2,3; Cabinet llepr.
2 ,3,4. ,\It. 1; SSO Hcceptionist 4, SSSII 1,
3,4, Personnel :\lonitor 2,3; Fa ll Pla y Crew
l ; Jlellections Revelries 3; lleflcctions llcvelries Crew l; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,
4; Ushers Club 2; Ilomeco ming Committee
3,4.
GARY LINDLEY
Silver lion or Pin 3; Bronze II onor Pin 2;
Gold Ilonor Certificate 1; Cabinet Ah. 2;
N Club 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Shield 1, l\lajor
!\: 3,4, :\lost Improved Player Award 3;
Spanish Club 3.
AI.AN I.UDl\IE R
SSO 2,3,4; Wrestl ing l; l\lock State Con.stitutional Convention 2; Spanish Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union
Board 4, Entertainment Chairman 4; Fall
Play 4.
AN N 1.1·:\'Y
G.A.A. l ; Future Secretaries 4.
LEE MACALUSO
Personnel Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Reflections Reveleries Crew 1,2; Technis l,
2; Swimming 2; Wrestling 3,4.
DO>J:"IA I.E\\'IS
G.A.A. 2,3,4, Board l\lcmber 3,4, \'ice Pres.
4 , 24 Point Award 2, 75 Point Award 3,
150 Point Award 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Homecoming Con1niittee 4 .
\VILL!Al\1 :\IACllACEK
SSl\l 2,3,4; Football 1,2.
PAUL\ l.IEBEH:\!A N
Transfer red from New Trier 11.S. 3; French
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2.
llARLA >J :\!AI.FAR
Fall Play 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield 1, l\linor
N 2; German Club 2; Homecoming Con1
mittee 4.
Sil Ell.A LIEBEHMA
1
ROGER YIALITZ
Bronze Hono r Pin 2; Blue I! onor Certificate l; l\1usical 1,2,3; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4, Concertmaster 4, Student Conductor 4; Gold :'11usic Pin 3,4; Silver Music Pin
3,4; Chicago Symphony Orchestra 1st Place
Soloist Award 3 ; :>:orthwestern University
Summer :'11usic Project 3.
ROSS !'.'!ANNA
IUC:l!AIW I.IEBl\li\N
Blue Honor Certiflcatc l; Cabinet Alt. 3;
SSO 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, l\linor N 1,
2, l\lajor N 3,4; N C lub 3,4; Hu ssian C lub
2,3; Folk l\I us ic Club 3,4; I lomecorning
Committee 4 .
156
�SUE :v!ANNEHE!i\!ER
SSO 3; Fall Play 3, Crew 1,2,3; Heflections
Revelries 2; Spring l~a y 2,3; Thespians 3,4,
Sec. 3, 10 Point Award 3; G.A.A. l; Spotlighters 3.
SUSAN :\JEii I.MA N
SSSH 4; SSM 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1;
G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 2 ,3; Art Council 4.
13AHBAHA l\lAHCUS
0/ational Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 24 Point Award 1; Astronomy Club 4; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow l ,:!,3 , Treasurer 3; Pen Pal
Club 1,2,3,4, Officer 2,3,4; Library Aid 1,
2,3,4.
IIAR\'EY i\I EIJ\:\I ED
SSO 3,4; 1 .E. 1,2,3,4; Track 2 ,3; Ccr\.\'
man Club 1,2; Chess Club 2 ; Coin Club
4 ; Executive Club 3,4, Sec. 3, \'ice Pres. 4.
RI C HARD MAHSllAl.L
Latin Club 3,4; Chess Club 4.
!! ANNY i\IENTEI.
Foreign Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4; Orchesis 4; Spanish Club 4; American Field Sc r v ice Asst. Sec. 4; Choir 4;
Winter :\l usic Festival 4; Spring \lu sic Festival 4.
SUSAN i\IAY
Future Secretaries 4; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point
1
\ward 3, 75 Po int Award 4; SSill 3,4; Per·
sonnel i\lonilor 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3; Outstanding Junior
in Athletics 3.
HOGEH McCAHTllY
FRANCES Mc\\111.LIAMS
NORMAN MEDOFF
Bronze Honor Pin 2; SSD Chairman 3;
SSM Period Supervisor 4; Tennis 1,2,3,
Shield 1,2; Rad io Club l.
SUSAN \IEl\:\IELSTEIN
Student Council 3; SSS! I 2 ; SSD :~; SSi\l 4;
Fall Play Crew l ; l\ellections lkvelries 3;
Spring Play Crew I; C.A .A. I; Cheerleaders
3, Alt. 2; Spanish Clu b 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow l; library Aid I; Ushers ' Club
l ,:!; American Field Service 3,4; l! omccoming Committee 3,4.
BHUCE i\IEYEI\
Cabinet Hcpr. 1,4 , Alt. 2,3; SSSll 2,3; SSi\I
4; Fall Play 4; i\l usical 4; Thespians 1()
Point Award 4 ; Football 1,2, Shield 1; Track
Shield l ; Wrestling Shield 2; Nilch ilitc Staff
4.
HOBEHTA MEYEHS
Nilehilite Staff 4; Hellections Hevelrics 3;
Reflections Revelries Crew l; I lomccoming
Committee Chairman 4; Asst. Editor of Epic
4; SSO 2,3,4; G.A.A . l ; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Shindig 3; Library
Aid 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1.
SHERRY MILLER
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish c.Iub 2; American Field
Service 4; Beg inning Band l ; Lib rary 1 id
\
3,4; Ushers Club 2.
157
�Physical agility and mental ability are
equally stressed.
),,\l{l{Y :\!!:'\El{
l'\ational :\lcrit Scholarship l.c11cr of Commendation 4; SS\! 3,4, Period Supen-isor 4;
:'\Club 4; Baske1ball l .!! ,:~,4, Shield ! , l\linor :\ 3; :\lajor j\' 4; Spanish Club I.
i\l l CI L\EI. :\l!RSKY
Tran sforrcd from Senn 11 .S. 2.
J011 :\' i\ ASTOS
!UTA \IISllKll'\
FHED NE L.50:\'
Transferred from Loyola 11.S. 1.
DOi'\ :\I IZOC:K
Bronze llonor !'in 4; SSSll Chairman 4;
Swimming I; Baseball Shield I; French Club
2; Engineering Technical Society Summer
Prog ram 3.
Lli\'DA NEIA'i0"1
SSD ll ead Sec. 3,4; Personnel :\lonitor 3;
Reflections Revelries 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 2,3,4; French Club 4.
R00!ALD :\IOSOFF
.Reflections Revelries 3; i\lusical 3; :'\ilchilite Staff 3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Ban cl I ; Stage
Band 3,4; Sih·cr :'11 usic Pin 3; P.S.O. I.
HOBERT NEUMAN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Anns 4, Four
Year Pin 4, Outstanding Service Award 3;
SSl\l Period Supervisor 4; Personnel i\lonitor 3; Track J\linor N 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield
I, i\linor r\ 2.
SUSAJ\i :\ll 'Rl'll Y
Silver llonor !'in :~. Bronze llonor l'in 2;
Cold ll onor Ccrtilkate I; Cabinet Ah. l;
SS:\! 4; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play Crew
3; C.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
158
EJ.,\l:'\E :'\ACll:\I,\:'\
Silver I lonor l'in 3; Bronze I lonor !'in 2;
Cabin et Hcpr. 2,3,4: .\It. I ; SSO 3; Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 4: Future
Secretaries Pres. 4; l 'shers Club 1,2: 1lomccoming Committee 3,4.
VERA NEUi\IANN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold llunur Certificate
1; Reflections Revelries 3; i\l usical 2,3; Choi r
2,3,4, Officer 3,4; Glee I; Silver i'du sic l'in
3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Winter and
Sprin g Festivals 1,.2,3,4.
�i.
I I
-I
IUCIL\1(1) :\J'J'TI
Student Counci l 4 ; Cabinet Hcpr 3,4, Sgt.-at,\ rms 4 ; SSO Period Super\'iSor 3; SS\! 2,
4; SS\! \lonito r 2 , Period Supcr\'isor 4;
Epic Staff 4; :\' Club 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4 ,
:\umcrals I , \linor :\ 2 , \lajor N 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, :\umcrals I, \linor :\ 3;
Track 1,2 ,3,4 , .\linor :\ 1,2,:1, .\lajor :\ 4;
I l orncco111in g Com111itt cc 4.
Senior gi rls ' P.E. class listens to instru ctions of ho"' to play golf.
K ,\ 1
n::\ :\ !>:O:'\
Fall Pia\' C1-c1r I ; l\dlcctions l(c,·elries 2,:1,
4; C.1 .1\ .
\
C~· 1 1mastics Team ~; A rt Coun-
cil 2.
!),\:\!El. :\11·:1.SE:\
SS I l l'criocl Supcrl'isor 'I; SSS II :1; :\ Club
:1,4, Sec 4; Track 1,2 ,:1,4, \I in or :\ 2, \lajur :\ :1,4; Cross <:uuutry 2,:1,4 , \linor N 2 ,
\lajor :\ :1,4 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4 , \linor :\
3, \Iajor :\ 4.
I.FF :\ l 'llJ-:1 .\L\:\
(:ahinct l\cp r. '.I ; \lusical '.{; Fencing 1,2;
Concert Orchestra 2,:1,4; Concert Band 2,3 ,
.+: I ntcrn1 ediatc Ba11d 4; Stage Band 4; Begi11ni11g Ba nd 1; Silnr \lusic l'i11 3; Spring
Ba11d Co11 cen 2 ,3 ,4 .
\L\IUE :\IESS
Transferred fro1n St. Francis ·de Sales I I.S .
2; SSSI I Secreta ry 2; Personnel \lonitor 3;
Tri-Iii·\' :I: Future Secretaries 4; Blue llonor
Certificate I.
HOIH:lff O' f((),\l(K
,\,\'.L 2,'.1,4 ; S\\'imm i11g 1.
LI:\!),\ :\ 11.SSO:\
Cirls Clce 2; Choir 3; Tri-Iii-\' 4 .
J f,\1(()1.D l'ASC:II ,\LI.
Transfer Kel\' y n Pa rk 2; Swimming \linor
:\ 3.
HEl\R\' :\l\L\:\'
STE\'E:\ !', \TE
Cabi11et ,\h. 3; SSS!I 3,4, Period Supcrl'isor 4 ; :'\ Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :"-Ju·
merals 1, \linor N 2, \laj o r N 3,4; Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Numerals 1, \l inor N 2,3 ,
\lajor :\ 4 ; Baseball 1,2,'.l ,4, N umerals 1,
:\li11or :\' 2 , \lajor N 3 ,4.
159
�Senior men are given
NJ\:"liCY I'll LA Ui\I
Transfer from St. Schulastica 4 .
ANNA l'IETKO\\'SKI
Personnel :\lonitor 2; Nurses ,\;cl 3; French
Club 3,4.
In this year's fall play, Seniors Barry \VolpofT and Bruce Meyer portray two German solidiers,. inevitably outwitted by the clever and restless American prisoners-of-war.
JIUS PA UL
National Honor Society 3,4; Natio nal i\lerit
Letter of Co mmendation 4; Silver II on or
Pin 3; Bronze !'in 2; Gold Hon or Certifica te
I; Epic Editor 4, SSO 1,2,3,4, Asst. llead
Sec. 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Choreographer 4; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3,4, Vice !'res.
3,4; i\l usical 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2,3; Student Council Alt. 2; Concert Band
l ; Cabinet llepr. 1,2, Treas. I , Sec. 2.
\\'lLLL\i\I PAUSS
Personnel :\lonitor 2,3,4; \J Club 3,4; Football 2 ,4, :\lajor \J 4; \\'restling 1,2,3,4, :\linor N 2, ;\I ajor i'\ 3,4.
KAREN PEHELGUT
SS;\! 2,3; C.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
TONI l'EST I0:E
French C lub 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3, \lice Pres. 3; Ushers Club 3,4, Treas.
4; Personnel :\-lonitor 3,4.
160
ZACHARY l'INAS
Football 1,2,3,4, :\I ajor N 4; Personnel :\Iunitor 4.
BONNIE POGO DIN
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 2,3 ,4; Sp r ing
Play Crew 2; Spanish Club 1.
USA POLAKOFF
Fall Play Lead 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries 3; llellections He,·elries Crew
3; Spring Play 2; i\• usical Crew 1,2,3; ThesJ
pians 3,4, \lice Pres. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24
Point Award I , 75 Poin t Award 2; Spanish
Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Future N urses Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Loralie 1; Intermediate Band
1, Ho mecomin g Committee 4.
STEVE POLEN
National llonur Society 3,4; Nati onal ~derit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze H onor Pin 2; Cold
II on or Certificate 1; Second Place State Science Fair Award l; SSSH 4; lleflcctiuns Revelries 3; Tech n is 2; l~tlin Club 3 ,4, Co-Consul 3,4; Stage Band 4; Debate Club 3.
�1
their chance to perform
tn the all-male "Stalag 17."
HO;'\ FO:\TECOIU-:
N Club 2,3,4, Sg1.-a1-,\rms 4; Football I ;.t.,
3,4, Shield I , :\lajor ;'\ 3,4; \\'restling 1,2 ,
3,4, i\linor N 1,2, ~I ajor 01 3,4, 4th Place
in State 3.
RONALD RABI;\;
Student Council 4; Cabinet Repr. 2 ,3,4; SSill
4; Gymnastics Numerals I, Art Com1cil 2,3.
VICTOR POi\'TO
I lomecoming Committee 4 ; SS\! Period Supervisor 4; Fall Play 4; Spring Play 4; Foot ball 4 ; Wrestling 3; Track 4; Folk \lusk
Club 3,4; Fine Arts Club 4 .
STEVE RAFFERTY
Transfer from Loyola Academy 3; Basketball 3,4.
l{E NEE PORTEil
Silver Ilonor l'in 3; Bronze ll o nor Pin 2,
Blue ll onor Certificate I ; Student Cotmcil
3,4, Sec. 4 , Outstand ing Serv ice Award 3 ;
Cabinet Rep r. I ; SS:\I 2,4; ll o mecoming
Court 3; 11 omecoming Committ ee3,4; C.A.A.
I ;.t.; Latin Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Entertainm ent
C hairman 4 ; Spotlighters I.
STEPHANIE RANDALL
Personnel ~Ionitor 3,4.
SAUL PHEKER
Fall Play 2; Fa ll Pla y Crew 2; Rellcctions
Revelries 2; Spring Play Crew 2; :\ l usical 2 .
JM!ES RATlli\IAN;'\
Cabinet Repr. 1; Cross Country 2,3, :\linor
N 3; Science Seminar 4 ; '.'\ilchilite Staff Ph otographer 1,2, Chief Ph otograp her 3,-1;
Journey man Award ~ , 3.
BR U CE HABI N
Fall Play 4; Thespians 10 Point Award 4 ;
French Club 1,2; Executives Club 3,4, Trea s.
3, Pres. 4.
11'.'JD,\ IL\ TS:\L\ :\'
Transfer from Bogan 2: SSSll 2: l't•rson·
nel :\lonilor 2,.l; Rcllcct ions Rn· clric s 4;
C.A.,\ . 1,2; Spanish Club 1.2: l.ibrarv .\ id
1 ;.t. ; Tcad1ers of Tomorrow I.
HAH\'EY HABI N
Cabinet i\11. I; SS~ ! 3,4 ; A.\ '. I•'.. 3; Spani sh
C lub 2,3; Folk l\I usic Club 3,4.
CREC It\ Y
C abinet llcpr. 1 ,3. ,\1 1. 2: Fall l'lav 2: Ilt-tlcctions Revelries I. Spring Pia\· lrnd 2:
Thespians 2.3,4, Pres. 3. 10 Point .\ward
2, 20 Point .\wa rd 4. Colden (;;dlrnn 2.:l;
Spotlighters 1.2.3. \ 'ice l'n·s. 3; Choir :1.
4; Homecoming Committt-e Chairman :l.4.
161
�l·:l.YSI·: IWSI·::\ 11 El\C
l'crsonncl \I onitor 3,4; ll dlcctions Re,·d ries 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2; Art
Council 1,2: Fall !'lay Crew I.
I.Olli llEllLI:'\:
l{cflections llc,·clrics '.{,4; (;.,\.,\. 1,2; Art
Council '.{ ,4; Student l lnion Board 4; 11 omccoming Committee 4.
'
IW IW lff ll E 1-:D
1\l'Tll IU:\ 'ZEN
Cabinet l\cpr. 3, Ah. 4 ; Fall !'lay 3 ; Thespians '.{ ,4 , llecording Sec. 4; C.A.i\. 2; French
Club 2,:>, \'ice !'res. 3; Nilehilite Staff'.);
Choir 3 ,4: Ciel' C lub 2; \\'inter .\lusic Fes·
li,·al 2 ,:{,4; Spring \lusic Festi,·al 2,'.),4:
1lumccoming C:on11nittee 4 .
lU:>: I•:I·: llEYNOWS
Sil\'er llonor l'in :{; Bronze ll onor l'in 2;
Blue I lonor Certificate I : Hcllcctions Re,·clries 2; (; .. \.,\ . 1.23 , 24 l'oint ,\ward l;
Spanish Club 23.4; ,\1nerica11 Field Ser\'icc
:>,4; Beginning !land l ; l.ibrar\' .\id '.{.4:
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. ·4.
STE\'!·::'\: lllC:C:I
SS\! 4 ; Foothall Shield l ; Bascball l ,23,4.
Shield I . \Ii nor;\; 3. \I ajor ;\; 4 ; ,\ stronum\'
C:l ub I.
·
l.Y:\:\E IWCKO\\Tl'Z
l'ersonncl \ lonitor 3.4 ; C.,\,,\ . 1,2,3.4. 24
l'oi nl Award 1, 75 l'oinl ,\\\'ard '.{. Orchcsis
1,2,3 ,4 ; Fo lk \1 ns ic Club 1; Spanish Club
1,2 ; Spotlighters 1,2; Libran· Aid 3; l 'shers
Club 1,2.
.
\VJJ.Ll,\:\I RO:\,\i\'
SS\! 3,4; Personnel \lonilor 4; :\ Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2 , \linor ;\; 3 , \I ajor N 4 ; Track 1,2 , Shield 1, :\linur ;\; 2 ;
Wrestling 1,2,'.) , Shield 2 , \linor N 3.
16Z
TOBY ROSENBl.;I\G
llAlllm:T ROSENBl.Oml
Girls Glee 3,4; Futu re N ur ses l; Ubrary Aid
I.
SI I El.LEY HOSE:\TI IA!.
RICKY l\OTII
\l usical 1,.2; \l usical Crew 1,2.:>: C.i\.,\.
1,2; Spanish Club 1.2,3; Future :\ursn Club
3.4 ; Lorelei 3.4; Choir 23.4: Clcc Club I:
Sih-er \lusic Pin 3: l'en l'al Club 2; ljbran·
,\id 2.3,4 ; L'shers Club 2; \\'inter \I usi-c
Festi,-.tl 1,2 ,'.{.4: Spring \I usic Fcsth«tl I.
2 ,3,4.
SA i.i.\' HOTT7'\Ell
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 ; Clce Club I ;
Debate Club 3; Fall l'la\' 1,2 ,3 ; (; _
,\.,\. 3.
:\I IKE RO\'El.L
�CIJFFORD IW D;-..J JCK
:\'ational :\lerit Scholarship of Commendation 4 ; Bro nze ll onor Pin 2 ; Cold llonor
Certificate l; Student Council 3,4, Chairman 3, Pres. 4 , Outstanding Service A\\'ard
3; SSD Period Superviso r 3; i'\ Club 3 ,4 ;
Track 1,2 ,3 ,4, N umeral s 1, Shield 2, :\linor
N 3; Cross Country 2 ,3,4, Shield 2 , :\lajor
>I 3,4; llussian Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 3 ,
4; Stamp and Coi n Club l ; Uni\'Crsity of
Chicago Bio medical Career Conference 3.
.\IAHTI>: SC l! ,\HACA
Cabinet Rcpr. l ; Reflectio ns lle\'clries 3.
DE:--JNIS RYA N
Ca binet Repr. 2 ,3,4 : SSO 4 ; ?\ilehilite Photographer 1,2,3,4 ; Jo urneyman A\\'ard 2.
SUSAN SCIIATZ:\IAN
Cabinet Rcpr. 3,4 , Alt. 1,2; SSO Period Sec·
retary 4; SSSH 3; SS D 2; llellecti o ns Re,·elries 4; Heflection s Hc,·cl rics Cre\\' l ; G.A ,,\ .
1,3; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4; :\'ilchilitc Staff 3,4,
Exch a nge Editor 4; Sta r Award 3.
GEORGE RYGIEi.SKI
MEL SCH ECT.\ IA N
Silver H onor Pin 3; Bronze ll onor !'in 2 ;
:\l usical l; Radio Club 1 ,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra l .
LI NDA SAD!
Tran sforred from New Trier 3 ; Glee Club 4.
JA N IS SCl!ECT'.\IA:\
Bronze Honor Pin 3; St udent Council 3.4.
Chairman UFD 3,4 , Outstanding Se1'\'ice
A\\'arcl 3; Cabinet Hcpr. 4; SS.\I !lead Secretary 3,4; Hcflecti ons ]{e,·clries 4. :\l us ical
Crew 1; G.A.A. l ; Spa nish Club 1.~.3..1:
Yearbook Staff 2 ,3,4 , Section Editor 3.-l:
NSl'A Star r\\\'a rd 3; Glee Club 2; llshcrs
Club l ; Student U nion Board 4; ll o mccoming Comm ittee 2 ,3,4.
DAVESASEN ICK
Swimming l ; Wrestlin g 2.
Cl!UCK SCl!Ell
Physics Club 3; Hacl io Club 1.2: Ccnnan
Club 1,2; Beginning Band l; Exccutin Club
3,4, Sec. 4.
ivl! CIIAEL SA WITZ
SSSI! Period Supervisor 4 ; SS.\l 2,3,4;SSSI!
3 ,4; N Club 4 ; Football Shield 2 , :\lajor N
4 ; Track 1,2, Shield 1, .\linor N 2; \\' restling 1,2 ,3,4 , Shield 1, .\linor N 2,3 , :\la·
jor N 4.
JEFFREY SC IL\Cll'J'
SSSI! Period Supef\·isor 4 ; SSl\I 4 ; l'crsonncl l\Ionilor 2 ,3 ,4; N Club 3,4; Football
1,2,3, l\ linor N 2 ; Track 1,2,3,4, '.\linor
N 1,2, 1\1 ajor N 3,4, Captain 4; Cross Country 3,4, l\lajor N 4; \\'restling 1,2, :\linor
N 2.
I.EE SCIIl.ESl:\'CEll
National \lcrit Scholarsh ip Letter of Com·
mcnclation 4; Siker ll o nor !'in~; Cold ll onor Certificate l ~ National Sc:il'nn.· Founda tion Summer l nstitute 3: Program in :\I athl'matics ll ni\'crsit\' of lllino is :l: Sricno: Seminar 1,2; C:oldc1; C:alleon 1.2.:1.4. Edilor-inChicf -l . Associa te Editor :l: l{ussian Cluh
2.3.4; Fine Ans Cluh -l; An Council 1.2:
Chess Club 2.3: International Hclalions Cluh
l.~ . \'k t• Pres. 2; >:ESTl.ES -l: It 's ,\cackmic Captain -l .
ROBElrI' SCll:\lllH
.\.\'_E_ :1.4: llaskethall l.
163
�Seniors hope to maintain
SU E SCIINE IDEH
Transferred from H eg in a Don iinican 2.
G.A.A.2.
\VE i DY SCJI Ui\ lA N
SSO Period Secretary 2; :\l usical Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1,3; Yearbook Staff Artist 3,4; Art
Council 1,2 ,3 ,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; Scholastic Ar t Award 3.
\VALTEH SC II N EIDER
A.V.E. 3 ,4, Vice Pres. 4; Track 1,2, Shield
l; Cross Country l; Spanish Club 2.
CA ROL SCll\VANDER
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Spotlighters 3.
:\IYRA SC ll NEIDE R:\IA N
SSD 3; Spanish C lub 2,3,4; G.A.A. l ; Homecoming Committee 3 ,4, Judge Sec. 4 ; Ushers
Club 1.
CHARLES SCl!\VAllTZ
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; :\lusical 3,4;
Football 1,2,4, Shield l ; Track Shield 1,2;
Cho ir 3,4.
PATRIC IA SCIIOEPKO
Cabinet Alt. 3; SSO 3; Personnel :\lonitor
2,3; Spring Pl ay Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award l ; Orchcsis
1; Future Secretaries 3; Tri-lli-Y 1,2,3;
Ho mecoming Committee Cha irn1an 3.
:\! ARC SCII\V ARTZ
SS:\ ! 2; French Club 1.
MARJORIE SCHRIER
Student Council 3,4; Ca binet Repr. 2; SSSH
2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Reflections Revelries 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; i\lusical Crew
3; Ripplettes 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Art
Council 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Spotlighters 1;
Student U nion j3oard 4.
SH E RRY SCH \VEET
SSO Period Secretary 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew l ; Art Council 4; Gold Key Art
Award 3.
KENNET!! SC HUBEHT
National i'vl erit Scholarship Semifina list 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; B"ronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Ho nor Certificate l ; Gold en Galleon
3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, E ntertai nment
Cha irm a n 3, Pres. 4 ; Spotlig hters l ; Concert
Orchestra 1; Debate Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, CoChairm a n 4 ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Internationa l Relations Club 3; Math Club 2,3 .
164
WARREN SEIGEL
Cabinet Repr. 4, Alt. 3; SSSH 2,4; SS:\! 2,
3,4, Period Supervisor 4; Gymnastics :\linor
N 1; Baseball Minor N 3.
..
�friendships after graduation..
MICHAEL SHAEVITZ
BILL SHEA
Transferred from Wheaton Central High
School 2.
CAROLINE SHAFFER
SSM Asst. Head Secretary 4; SSO Period
Secretary 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
l, 75 Point Award 2, 150 Point Award 2,3,
225 Point Award 4; Cheerleader 4; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; German Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2.
MICHAEL SHER
A.V.E. 1,2.
GAYLE SHAIN
Personnel Monitor 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3;
Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spring Play Crew
1,2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4,
Sec. 3, 10 Point Award 3, Minor N 3, Major N 3; G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club l; Spotlighters 1; Homecoming Committee 3.
RICHARD SHALLCROSS
SSSH 4; Reflections Revelries C rew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3; N Club 3,4; Football
1,2,4, Shield l; Track Shield 2; Russian
Club 2; Chess Club 3; Basketball Trainer
3,4, i\lajor N 4.
VIVlAN SHERMAN
Student Council 1,2,3, Treas. 3, Outstanding Service Award 3; Cabinet Hepr. 1,2,4;
SSM 2; SSSI-I 2,3,4; SSO Period Secretary
4; Personnel Monitor 2; Fall Play Crew l;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1; G.A .A. 1; French
Club 1,3,4, Sec. 4; Homecoming Court 3;
Homecoming Committee Chairman 4; American Field Service 3; Spotlighters l; Ushers
Club 1.
HARLEY SH IMBERG
Transferred from Amundsen H ,S. 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3.
ELLEN SHAPERA
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
l; SSO 3,4; SSD 3; Reflections Revelries 3;
Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow l ; Nilehilite Staff 3;4, Page CoEditor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; National High School Summer Institute at
Northwestern University 3.
MARLENE SHAPIRO
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. l ; SSSH
Sec. 4; SSD 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow l; Spotlighters 1.
165
�NANCY SllONKWILEH
National Honor Society 3,4; Na tio nal \lerit
Scholarsh ip Letter of Co mmendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet Hepr. 2, ,\It. 3;
Reflections Hevelries 2,3; .\lusical 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; German C lu b 3,4, Sec. 3;Spanis h Club
1,2,3,4; Lorel ei 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2 ,3,
4, Student Co nductor 3,4; Concert Band 2 ,
3,4; Intermediate Ba nd l; Stage Band 1,2,
3 ,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; NC TE Award 4;
Collegiate Creel it for II ig h School Students
l'rogran1 3 .
Jll.I. S l\10:\
Fa ll Play Crew Z; C.AX I ; Spanish Club
1; l'cn l'al Club Z.
JOE! SHULMAN
\'ICK ll·: Sl\\'lo:K
Girl 's Clcc 2.3; Library Aid I.
ROBEHT SI IU:\IAN
SSO 4; Football 1,2,3; Wrestling l ; Baseball I.
LI NDA SKOLNIK
Cabin e t Hepr. 4, Alt. I ; SSSll '.1 SS]) 3;
SS\ I 4; Hdlccli ons Hevclries Crew I Spani sh
Club I; Teachers of Tomorro\\' I l 'sher s
Clnb I.
sn : S\ l ITll
HOW ARD SIEGl•:L
SSS! ! 3,4; SSJ\I 3,4; Baseball 1,2,4.
Bronze 11 o nor l'i n '.l ; 111 ue 11 o no r Certificate
1; I.a tin Club 3,4; 1.ordci 3,4; Librarian
,\ id 4; Co ncert Band Z,3,4; Beg inning Band
I ; Sih·er \1 usic l'in 3; Tri-lli -Y T reas. 3;
C.S.O. \ ' ice- l'res. 4.
NOH11l SIEGEL
Translerred from Fenger 11 .S. :1.
ADEU: S:'\l·: m :KE H
Spring !'lay 1; \I usical l ,Z.3; (;,,\.,\, 1; Sil,· er \lusic l'in 3; Future :-.:urses Club I ;
Concert Orchestra l ,Z,3,4; \\'i nter \I u sic Fcsti,·al 1,2,3,4; Spring :\lusic Festi \•al 1,2,3,4.
SCOTT SIEGE i.
Bro nze I lonor l'in 3; Blue I lonor Ccnificale
1; Student Co uncil I ,Z,3, \'ice I' res. 3, Outsta nding Ser\' ice ,\ w a r el 3; SSS! I Period
Su pcn·isor 4; SS:\I 2; l'crson ncl ;\ lonilor Z;
=" C lub 3,4, Treas. 4; Footbitll 1,2, Shield
I ; \\'rcstlin g 1,2,3,4, \ lajor :'\ 3, Caplain
4; Baseball 2; French Club 4.
(;,\11. SOI.BEl\C
SSO Period Secretary 4; SSl\I 4; Fall !'lay
Cre\\' 2,3; Spring !'l ay Crew Z,3; \lusical
2,3; C.A.,\ . 1,2,3,4, 2 4 Point A\\'ard Z, 75
l'oi lll Aw ard 3; Cheerleader Alt. 4; Orchcsis
2; Choir 4; \ l ixed Ch o rus 2,:1. Sec 3 ; T rilli-Y Z; Student Union Boa rd 4; \\'i lller
\I usic FestiYal Z,3,4; Spring \I u sic Festi,·al
2,3,4; Il omecoming Committct 4 ; ~I u sic
Certificate 3; Girls'. Gy mnastics Z,3.
I.ILi Sll.llEllSTEI N
Fall l'l a,· Crew I; Hcllcctions He,·clries I ·
C.,\ .;\. I; French Club l ; Futu re :'\urse~
Club 1,2; Spotligh1ers 2; Clee Club U! ;
l 'shers Cl ub l ,Z.
A!\ ICE S0 :'\ 11 El\I
SSO Period Secretary 4; Spanish Club 4.
II
166
�LINDA SONKIN
G.,\ .A. 1; Spanish Club 2; Concert Orches·
tra l ; \Vi mer :\I usic Festival 1.
LYNN STEIN
SSD Public Address Announcer 4; National
:'llerit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze
I !onor Pin 2; G.A.A. I ; Hussian Club 2,3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3, Sec. 2, Treas. 3; Chess
Cl ub 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4.
TO;\! SORG
National :'llerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Silver ll onor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold II on or Ccrtifkate 1; SSl\l Period Supervisor 4; 13asketball Shield 1.
RENEE STEIN
GREG SPAIN
Cabinet Alt. 2; SSO 3,4; Football 1; Wrestlin g 1,2, Shi eld 1, Minor N 2.
SHARY STEINBERG
SSD Sec. 3; SSM 4; G.A.A . 2; French Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; I !omecoming
Comm ittee 3,4.
CAROL SPIEGEL
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 1,2,3; Lore·
lei 4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 4; Silver i\I usic
Pin 3; Ushers' Club 2; Winter Music Festival
1,2,3,4; Spring Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
PAUL STE NDER
JEFF SPITZER
Spring Play l; N Club 3,4; Football l,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor 2, Major N 3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor N 2.
I!ElrnERT SPOHR
T rans!Crrcd from Notre Dame H.S. 3.
PAULA STERN
Bro n ze Honor Pin 2; Astronomy Club 4;
Spanish Club 1~.3,4 ; Fine Arts C°lub 2; A11
Council 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4.
D EBOl(Al I STE\'ENS
Perso nnel :'llonitor 2; :'llusical Crcw3; G.,\.A.
1,2; Spanish Cl ub 4; Future '.\Jurses Club
2,3,4, Sec. 3 , \ ' ice Pres. 4; Choir 3.4, Sec.
4; Clee Club l; :'llixcd Chorus 2; Blue :'llu·
sic Certificate 3; Ho mecoming Certificate 3;
Winter :'llusic Fcstin1I 1,2,3,4; Spring :\lusic
Festival 1,2,3,4.
IJ N IH sn:n::'\S
J EAN STADEl.MANN
G.A.A. 1,2, 150 Point Award l; Spotlighters
2 ; Ushers Club 1.
\,
167
�Nilehi on TV:
Seniors Lee Schlesinger and Greg Arenson and Junior Gary Kure represent N iles East against teams from Wheaton and Joliet on WMAQ- TV's
quiz show, "It's Academic."
JERRY SWEET
Track 3.
J,\ldl•:S STIWCK
SS~I 4; llascball 1 ,2.
MARCIE SWIDER
Silver Honor Pin 3; B ronze ll o nor Pin 2;
lllue Honor Certificate l ; Yearbook Staff2,
3,4, Co-Editor-in-Chief 3,4, ~l os t Outstanding Staff Member 2; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; NSPA Star Award 3; Journeyman
Award 2; Latin Club 1,2,3 ,4, Treas. 3, Sec.
4; Student Union Board 4; Cabinet Repr.
2, Alt. 3; SSSII Asst. !l ead Secretary 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
KARE:'-/ STRULL
French Club 1 ,2,'.~,4; Spanish Club 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Personnel i\lonitor 3,4; Spotlighters 1.
MICHELLE TANNEN
Spring Play l ; Spring Play Crew 1; G.A.A.
3,4, Board Member 4, 24 Point Award 3;
Glee Club 2; Pen Pa l Club 1,2,3.
ED\\'ARD SUCII E lt\I AN
SSSJI 4; Tennis 1,2, Shield 2; German Club
2 ,3; N ilehilite Staff3,4.
DEIDlU-: TANNENBAUM
Bronze Ilonor Pin 2; Fall Play Crew l;
G.A .A. 1,2,3; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2.
AlAN SUTTON
N Club 2,3,4; Track M anagcr 1,2,3,4, N umerals 1, i\I aj o r N 2,3,4; Cross CoLUHry
i\lanager 2,4, Minor N 2, Major N 4; Russian Club 2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Nilehi lite
Sports Editor 4; Industrial Arts Club I.
WEN DY TEICHMA N ·
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l; G.A.A. 1,2, 24
Point Award l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; American Field Service
3,4; Library Aid 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3 ,4,
Sec. 4.
SUSAN SWARTWOUT
SSSH Period Secretary 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Musical Crew 3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3, 24 Point Award 1,2,3; Orchesis l ; Ripplettes 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Nilehilite
Staff Artist 3,4; Art Council 4; Choir 3~;
Glee Club 2.
\ "-
168
I
\
�"It's Academic" team ts victorious.
TERRY TERCHI N
SSSH 3,4; SSM 2,3; football 1; Swimming
Shield 1.
JOHN TIFFIN
Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 3; Concert
Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1.
l.ARRY TINCHER
Musical 1,2; Track 1; Choir 1,2; Glee Club
1.
LEROY TRI LLANES
JAMES TIU!'!'
SSSH 4; Track Shield 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Major N 3,4; Spanish Club l.
PETER TROBE
SSM 3,4; N Club 3,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4,Shield
1, :'dinor N 2, l\.lajor N 3,4, Co-Captain 4.
GAGE TODD
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Tedrnis 3.
NICKIE TSELEKIS
Cabinet Alt. 3; Teachers of Tomor row Club
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Musical
Crew 2; G.A.A. 2; G.S.O. 4; Library Aid 3.
DOROTI IY TOl\'IPA
Transferred from St. Scholastica 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; :\l usical 3; German Club 3,4.
IRA UPIN
SSSH 2,3,4; SSM 2,3,4, Period Supervisor
4; N Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Wres·
tling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Major N 2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
NANCY TONELLI
Fall Play Crew 1; Folk Music C lub Treas.
4; G.S.O. 4; Future Nurses C lub 1,2; Fine
Arts Club 1; Spotlightcrs 1,2,3; International
Relations Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1 ~,3,4.
DAVID URMAN
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Latin Club 3,4,
Publ icity Chairman 4; Nilehilite Page CoEditor 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Concert Band 2,
4; Intermediate Band 1,3; It's Academic Alternate 4; Math Club 2,3; Silver Music !'in 4.
169
�EDWARD UZEMACK
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4;
Musical 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Numerals 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Basketball l ; Fencing l; Masque and Gavel
l; Russian Club 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,
3,4; Intermediate Band 1,4; Concert Band
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin
4; Stage Band 2,3,4.
DARINA WARD
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Reflections Revelries 3;
Musical 2; Musical Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2, 24
Point Award l; Astronomy Club Sec. 4;
G.S.0. 4; German Club 2,3, Treas. 3; Future
Nurses l; Choir 2,3; Glee Club l; Pen Pal
Club 1,2,3, Sec. 2, Co-Chairman 3; Music
Certificate 2; National Science Foundation
Summer Institute Alt. 2.
STEVEN VAN
Track 3; Baseball I ; Coin Club 4.
KATHLEEN \V ARE
Student Council 3; A1t Council 2,3; Library
Aid 1.
KENNETH VAN OMMEIUNG
Cross Country 1,2,3; Wrestling 3.
LINDA WARREN
Cabinet Alt. 2,3; SSO 2; Personnel Monitor
l; SSO Period Secretary 3; Musical 3; Musucal Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
2; Ripplettes 1; Girls Glee l; Mixed Chorus
3,4; Winter Festival 1,4; Spring Festival 1,
3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3.
LUCY :VAN PELT
Dr. Spock Reject l ; Lorelei 3,4; Charlie
Brown Is a Blockhead Club 2,3; Girl s'
Graphic Group 3; It's Epidemic I; Housewives of Tomorrow 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 318
Point Award 2; llonorary Technis i\lember
4; National II onor Society 1; Help Stamp
Out Classical :\lusic (Especially Beethoven)
Club 2; Society for the Preservation of Cruelty to Animals 3,4; Chemistry Advisory
Board 4; Amateur Psychiatrists Club 3,4.
COLLETT WATTS
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 24 Point Award
3; Spanish Club l; Art Council l;GleeClub
2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; HomecomingCommittee3.
jAi\IES VARALLO
CATJIEIUNE \VANASKI
Fall Play Crell' 4; Reflections Revelries 3;
Musical 2,3, Crew 2, Crew Coordinator 3;
Thespians 3,4, Treas. 4, 10 Point Award 3,
20 Point Award 4, 30 Point Award 4, Minor
N ·4, Major N 4; Honorary Technis Mem
ber 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, 24 Point Award 1,
75 Point Award 4; Orchesis 1,4; Golden
Galleon 3,4; Hussian Club 3,4; American
Field Service Pres. 4; Art Council 4; Spotlighters 3; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Choir. 2,3,4; Gl~e
Club l · Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music
Pin 2; \\r inter i\I usic Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring
Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
.,
Senior Ed Uzcmack plays "Nilehi" proudly and loudly on his bass sax.
170
�School and class spirit ts carried to new
heights by the Class of '66.
KAREN \V ,\ YSDOl\F
National i\!erit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver H onor !'in 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold rr ono r Certificate I;
National Science Foundation Summer Institute 2; Renect io n s Revelries 1,2; G.A.A.
Board :\fem bcr I; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Nilehilite Page Co-Editor 4; Yearbook Staff
2,3,4, Star Award 3; Fine Ans Club 1,2;
Art Council I ,2 ; Spotlighter I ,2; Pen Pal
Club I.
FHED \VEISSi\L\N
Spring Play C:rc\\' l ; >I Club4; Cross Country 3,4, :\linor >: :1, :\fajor >i 4 ; Hussian
Club 4; Chess Club 2.
JO!!N \VEBE!l
Cabinet Repr. I ,2, Ah. 3,4; Personnel :\fonitor 3,4; Footba ll N umerals 1; S\\'i mm ing
Numerals I ,2.
ARLENE WEISZ
Nat ional :\ lerit Scholar ship Semifinali st 4;
Siker Honor Pin :1; Bronze l lonor Pin 2;
Cold l lo nor Certificate l ; C.,\ .A. 24 l'oint
i\\\' a rd l ; Spanish Club 2 ,:1,4 ; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,:1; Beginning Band l; Clce
Club 2,3.
:\ !I C:!!AE!.E \VEID:\!AN
Tran s!Crred from Buchtel High School, ,\kron, Ohio 3; SAO i\fonitor 4.
CRAIC \\'El'l'i'.:\!.\>;
Fall Play Cre\\' 2 ; Reflection s He\'elries C re\\'
2,3; Spring Pla y Cre\\' 2; Thes pians 3,4, 10
Point ,\\\'ard 4 , :\linor :'..: 4 , :\1 ajor :'..: 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,:1; l'.S.O. l ,'!..
AIAN \VEINEH
Coin Club I .
,\ I.I.A:'\ \\'E:'\Tl :'..: K
Spring Play Cre\\' 1,2 ; :'..: Club '!.,:{,4 ; Football Train er 1,2 ,:1,4, !'\umerals I, :\fajor
:'..: '!.,3,4; Fencing I ,'!.,3,4, :\linor :'..: 2 , :\lajor
>i 3,4; ,\stronom y Club 1,2,4 , \ ' ice-l'res. 2 ,
Pres. 4~ Science Semina r ~ ,3.
BAH BA IL\ \\'EINER
SSi\! 2,3,4; SSO Period Secretary 2,4; Fall
Play Cre\\' 3; G.A.A. I ; Art Cou ncil 4.
DO>JA!.D \\'IC[[ El\'l'
SS:\! :\ lonitor 3; S\\'imming 1,2,3,4, Shield
I , :\!inor ;-.; '!., Major N 3,4; Spanish Club
4; l\ Club 3,4.
Al.I.E N \VEISS:\!Al\
SSi\I 3,4; A.\'.E . 2,3,4, Sec.-Treas. 4; Fall
Play 3; Tennis 1,2; S\\'imming I; Spanish
Club 3,4.
STUART \VID:\! AN
Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Blue Hon or Ccrti!kate I; SSS!! 3,4,
Period Supervisor 4; Football [ ,2,3,4, Shield
1, :\lajor N 3,4, Captain 4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4, Shield I , i\linor N 3, i\ lajor N 4, Capta in 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, :\lajor
N 3,4; N Club 3,4; A.\'.E. I.
171
�LINDA WITCHER
Cabin et Alt. 4; Cheerleader 3,4; Future
Nurses 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; G.A.A.
1,2, Board Member 1, 24 Point Award l ;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Library Aid
l; Personnel Monitor 2; Spanish Club 4;
SSM 2; SSD Asst. Head Secretary 3,4; SSO
Period Secretary 4; Student Union Board
Sec.-Treas. 4.
MICHAEL WITKOV
SSM 4; French Club l; Executive Club
Treas. 4.
Yet despite all the activity, enthusiasm, regret, and enjoyment senior
year may bring to a student, he, like J ohn Clark here, is constantly
aware of his duty to study and succeed at Nilehi.
DENISE \VITT
SSM 3; Personnel Monitor 3; Pen Pal Club
3.
NANCY WILHELMSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
4, 24 Point Award 2; G.S.0. Pres. 4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3, Pres. 3.
AN ITA WOLFF
National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate
l ; Russian Club 2,3,4.
MARK WILLIAMS
.National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; SSSH
Period Supervisor 4; SSD Period Supervisor
3; Tennis Minor N l ; Latin Club 3,4, Treas.
4.
BARRY WOLPOFF
Blue Honor Certificate l; SSM 4; Fall Play
4; Thespians 10 Point Awa rd 4; Swimming
1,2, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Baseball l; Chess
Club 1,4; German Club 2; French Club 4;
Homecoming Committee 4.
WILLIAM \VISER
Musical Crew 2; Football 1,2,4, Major N
2,4; N Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major
N 2,4.
KENNETH WOOD
Reflections Revelries 3; Musical 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Intermediate Band l ;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3.
<
172
'
�ROY \\'ORTlllNGTON
STEVEN ZIEGLEH
Football Shield 1; Track I ; St udent Council
Alt. 2.
ROSALYN YAGODA
Fall Play 2; i\l usical Crew 3; Spanish Club
1; Art Council 2; SS~ I 4; Personnel :\lonitor
3,4; Reflections He\'clrics Crew l.
FERi\ ZUCKER
SS~! 2,3; Personnel ~lonitor 2 ; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; ;\lusical Crew 1,2; G.A.,\ . I; Yearbook Staff 2,3 ,4, Section Editor 4 ; :'\SI',\
Star Award 3; Spodightcrs 1,2; Pen Pal Club
2; ll omecoming Comminec 3 ,4.
BON NIE YELNEI\
SS:--I 2,3; Pc r s on n cl r-Ionitor 2; Future
N urses I; Ushers Club 1.
ELISSA Z\\'EIC
SSll 2; Cabinet Alt. 4; Personnel ,\ I onilor
2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3;
llomecoming Commillcc 4.
NOT PICTURED
DAVID ADA:\IS
~!ARTY GARB
Football I ; Art Council 3.
JOSEPH AIHDO
PA U L GUSTAFSON
ROBERT ARCUS
THOMAS MAHTISH
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSSH 4; Cross Country
2 ,3, Minor N 3.
AWERT BERNSTEIN
KEN PIERINI
GLENN BUEHLi\IAN
CHARLES REYNOLDS
~IAHK
COHEN
Transferred from :--lather H .S. 2; Transferred
from Culver :--lilitary Academy 3; Student
Council 1; Wrestling 3,4.
BRUCE VENTURA
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2.
173
�.•
. ·.
'\
~
"
· . ., . .. .
'
,
~
Acknowledgement
A yearbook is the product of many minds and many hands.
In acknowledgement of this fact, we wish to thank Miss Irene
Deneen and Mrs. Jean Schaefle, our sponsors, for their countless hours of invaluable supervision. Our thanks go out to
Mr. Jeffrey Josephson too, our past sponsor, for his assistance
amd moral support.
We would also like to express our gratitude to Mr. Charles
M. Schultz, cartoonist and creator of the "Peanuts" comic strip,
for allowing us to make use of his drawings and the format
of his books.
For their technical assistance in publishing the yearbook,
we gratefully appreciate the work of Mr. Norman Koenig of
the King Company, which printed the book, and Root Studio,
which provided us with all the photographs used in the book.
Finally, we wish to thank Ellen Aprill, Mark Davis, Vicki
Dunn, Susan Goldberg, Janis Schectman, Wendy Schuman,
and Fern Zucker for the time and effort they expended in editing
their sections and the staff members of Reflections '66 who aided
these editors.
Gratefully,
Joe Gordon
Marcie Swider
Editors-in-chief
R eflections '65 & '66
174
�Activiti es Index
Art Council . . .
Astronomy Club.
AVE . . . . . .
Barbershoppers
Cadet Band.
Chess Club
Choir. . . . .
Coin Club ..
Concert Band.
Debate Team.
Executive C lub.
Fine Arts Club (NESTLES) .
French Club ..
Future N urses
German Club.
Girls' Glee. ..
Golden Calleion
GSO . . ...
Latin Club ..
Library Aids
.Page 55
.55
.59
.50
.51
.56
.50
.56
.52
.56
.53
.54
.61
.53
.61
.49
.42
.59
.60
.58
Lorelei ..
Mixed Chorus
N Club . .
National Honor Society
N ational Thespian Society .
NiLcllifiLe . ..
Orchestra . . .
Quill and Scroll
R eflections . ..
llussian Club.
Spanish Club.
SSD ..
. . ..
SS~!
SSO Executive Board.
SSO Secretaries.
SSSll. . .
Stamp Club . . .
Student Council
Student Union Board.
. .
Tecnis .
Ushers' Club . . . . .
.Page 48
. .49
.105
.63
.62
.43
.52
.62
40 & 41
.61
.60
.47
.47
.46
.46
.47
.55
44 & 45
.57
.58
.58
Index
Freshm en
Abelson, Linda 116
Abhsie, Pamela 116
Abrams, Elyse 116
Abrams, .\laurecn 116
,\brams , Paulette 116
Acker, Honda 116
\isenberg, Helen 116
1
Alport, Andrea 116
Anderson, Becky 116
Anderson, Kathleen 116
Apel, Deborah 116
Arenso n, \lichacl 45, 102, 116
Arkin, Ellen 109, 116
Arnold, Alexis 116
Arnopolin, Janet 116
Bailey, Susan 116
Baker, :\!arlene 116
Baker, Scott 103, 116
Bandy, Linda 116
Barach, Karen 116
UarbakofT, Ralph 116
Barnett, Paul 45, 85, 95
Beazley, Robert 85
Becker, Nancy 49, 116
Uecker, Richard 101 , 116
Becker, Ross 85, 116
Becker, Suzanne 116
Bcdows, Hobert 51 , 85, 93, 116
Behr, Andrea 48 , 116
Beitler, \liles 116
Belue, Cynthia 116
Benjamin, Susan 116
Benzeev , Ann 116
Berkson, Laurel 116
Berman, Linda 11 6
Bernot, \lark 116
Bcrzon, \\'ayne 85, JOO, 116
Binder, Cary 85 , IOI, 116
Binder, Patricia 51
Bishaf, Janis 11 6
Bivins, Adrianne 116
Boettge, Hichard 116
Boettge, Hichard 116
Hollow, Lee 85, 95, 101, 116
Bolnick, Andrew 85, 116
Bondy, Lucy 116
Bonner, Todd 85, 91 , 116
Borden, Ellen 49, 116
Bornstein, Randy 116
Borowicz, Constance 58, 116
Botsacos, Eugene 116
Brakman, Helene 107, 109, 116
Branman, Larry 116
Braslawsky, Fred 85 , 116
Bresler, Robert 87, 91 , 116
Bresnik, l·'.llen 116
Briskman, llandy 107, 116
Brook, Anita 116
Brown, Bruce 52, 116
Bruch , Barbara 116
Brutzkus, \larsha. 107, 117
Burnstein, Joel 101, 117
Byron, Jamie 102, 117
Caplan, Ca il 117
Carneal, Celeste 117
Chaiken, David 87, 103 , 117
Chemers, Hobert 117
Chcrniavskyj, Ariadna 51 , 117
Christensen, James 95 , 117
Clauso n, Christine 117
Cloch, Howard 51 , 102, 117
Clothier, Nancy 117
Cohen, Andrea 117
Cohen, Denise 117
Co hen, Ir ving 85, 117
Cohen, \lichael 51, 117
Cole, Julie 117
Collins, Dennis 117
Coninx, James 49, 95
Cooper, Bruce 117
Crane, Randee 117
Crow hurst, \larianne 58, 117
Daily, Paul 85, 100, 117
Dale, Hichard 102, 117
175
�Dallas, l\icholas 85, 97, 117
Darmstadter, Lynn 117
Davis, Barry 95, 102, 117
:::::::-
- -
..
. . . __...
,....._,-
...·...
Davis, Joel 117
Da vis, Lawrence 91, 117
DeCicco, Gerald 117
I?el.uca, Donald 99, 117
Denis, Clyde 87, 93, 117
Deutsch, Cary 45, 97, 117
Dia mond, Vicki 117
Doner, Jeannine 49, 117
Dorn , Jerrold 95, 102, 117
Dowlin, Donna 49, 117
Duban, Dennis 97, 117
Dueno, Roberta 49, 117
Dunla p, Nancy 117
Edelman, Sandra 117
F.dfors, Juanita 117
Elesh, Linda 117
Ellis, Cindy 49, 117
Eoyang, i\legan 5 1, 117
Epstein, Ian 117
Estes, Charleen 117
Even, John 117
Even, Linda 49, 117
Fechter, Joyce 117
Feder, Marc 117
Feder, Steven 85, 93, 117
Ferdman, Susan 117
Fields, Cydney 117
Fields, Gloria 117
Figa, Phillip 93, 117
Fine, Jere 49, 117
Fine, Steven 117
Fisch, Caryn 11 7
Fisch, Judith 117
Fischer, Claire 58
Fischer, Dorothy 117
Fischma n, Steven 52, 117
Fisher, Lyn n 117
Fisher, Haymond 117
Fisher , Wayne 91, 117
Fishman, Paul 51, 91, 117
Flammang, Hobin 48, 51, 117
Fleischer, KENN ETH !!&
Flicht, i\Iyra 117
Foster, Cary 117
Fraeman, i\iartin 52, 117
Freedma n, Shelley 117
Friend, La urel 117
Futterman, Howard 93, 117
Gans, Ira, 87, 101, 117
Capastione, Lynda 117
Garber, Carol 117
Garber, Ellen 117
Garbo, George 91, 103, 117
Garla nd, Elaine 49, 117
Cavlin, Sherri 117
Gertz, Morris 117
Gilbert, Roxane 49, 117
Gilmore, Nancy 49, 58, 117
17b
Cla berson, Carol 117
Glassner, Steven 51 , 95, 101, 117
Glazer, Beth 58, 117
Glazer, .\larvin 117
Glenn, Scott 117
Cobos, Valerie 117
Cockenbach, Charles 85 , 95, 101, 117
Cold, Debra 117
Cold, Laurie 49, 117
Goldberg, Ilene 117
Goldberg, Janis 117
Goldrich, l-l oward 117
Goldstein, i\ l ark 117
Goldstein, i\lark 93 , 101 , 117
Goldstein, Mitchell 101 , 117
Collay, Linda 49, 117·
Goodma n, Roberta 117
Cordon, Janice 117
Cordon, Larry 117
Cordon, i\lark 102, 117
Craifman, Samual 117
Green, Lois 49, 117
Greenberg, Rona 117
Creene, Rhoda 117
Greenfeld, Debra 117
Greenwald, Carol 48, 49, 117
Crimson, Howard 117
Cross, Sheri 117
Guggenheim, Alice 117
Gunderson, Timothy 85, 99, 118
Gutman, Joel 102, 118
Gutter, Lauren 11 8
Haake, Paul 118
Haas, Stephanie 118
Halperin , :\lark 118
Hanbrook, Annette 118
Harastany, Jan ice 118
Harris, Roger 85, 103, 118
Harro ld, Elizabeth 107, 118
Hartman, Lee 118
Hartman, Marlene 118
Hartstein, Barry 85, 93, 118
Hass, Judith 118
Hatyina, Judith 118
Hawkins, James 85, 95, 118
Heinrich, William 52, 102, 118
Heinsimer, Barbara 118
Hessing, Robyn 118
llill, Mark 101
Hirsch, Debra 118
Hirsch, Debra 118
Hock, Stuart 118
Hoglund, Jeanne 118
-Ioglund, Jerome 118
1
Holland, Nancy 48, 49, 118
Holzheimer, Richard 97, 118
Hook, i\1ary 45, 49, 109, 118
llorberg, Linda 118
Horowitz, Elias 118
Horwitz, Francine 58, 93, 118
Howell, Diane 118
II utter, John 85, 91, 101 , 118
ldelman, Sue 118
Jacobson, Marilyn 118
J aet, Susan 118
Jan is, Christopher 118
Ja nisch, James 118
Jankowski, Donald 85
Jerger, Janice 11 8
Johnson, Beth 118
Johnson, Carol 107, 118
Johnson, Laura 118
Johnston, Douglas 97, 118
Jones, Gerald 102, 118
Julius, Steven 85, 101, 118
Jungwirth, Jean 52, 106, 118
Kaiser, Robert 5 1, 118
Kaiz, Bradley 58, 118
Kalma, Florence 118
Kamin, Katherine 118
Kammer, Susan 49, 118
Kantro, Janice 51 , 118
Kaplan, Evalynn 118
Karovich, Patricia 118
Katz, Michael 118
Katz,Paul45,85, 118
Kearney, Allen 85, 93, 118
King, Bonnie 118
King, Brian 58, 118
King, Richard 95, 118
Klauss, Keith 118
Klein, Terry 118
Klingbeil, Deborah 118
Klinn, Martin 95, 118
Klotz, Janet l18
Koe, Sharon 118
Kogan, Nan~y 118
Kolb, Elene 118
Kolb, Michael 85, 91, 101 , 118
Koppel, Mark 85, 101 , 118
Koppel, Marshall 51, 118
Koman, Anne 5 1, 118
Korshak, Debra 118
Kotlisky, Janice 49, 118
Kovaciny, Gregory 118
Kramer, Karen 118
Kreitman, Kevin 48, 49, 11 8
Kusatzky, Barry 118
Kusek, Christine 118
Lachman, Donna 45 , 109, 118
Landsman, Bonnie 118
Laskov, Robert 118
Lassin, Richard 118
Laurie, Michelle 118
Lavin, Cynthia 107, 118
Lavine, Ronald 102, 118
Lawler, Linda 118
Lefevre, Gail 118
Lehrman, Karen 118
Lehrman, Lawrence 118
Leonard, Thomas 118
Levie, Mark 91, 118
Levine, Sidney 118
Levy, Jeffrey 85, 102, 118
Lewandowski, John 118
Liebman, Carol 118
Lipson, Shelley 118
�Lonquist, Gary 85, 91, 118
Look, John 97, 118
Lutz, James 118
Lyons, Thomas 118
,\lcCray, Donald 118
.\I cCulllber, Charles 102, 118
i\lann, Cryn 118
i\lann, Toni 49, 118
i\largolis, Audrey 118
:\1argules, Randi 48, 52, 118
Marinello, Heather 49, 107, 11 8
Markovitz, Larry 101, 118
t\larx,James 51, 118
;\fatsuoka, Paul 118
i\layer, Glenn 87, 99, 118
;\I ayrent, Sherry 5 1, 118
:\ledow, Ricki 119
i\ I elamed, Steven 91, 102, 119
.\ Ielas, Timothy 85, 101, 119
.\letzgcr, Douglas 119
.\!eyer, Irene 119
i\I eyer, Nancy 119
,\I eyers, Steven 85, 93, 101, 119
.\I ichelin, Debby 119
.\lichell , Allan 101, 119
;\liller, Ernest 45, 50, 97
i\I iller, .\'Ii cha el 119
.\I ilstein, Sidney 104, 119
;\'I in er, Ellen 49, 106, 107, 119
.\litnick, .\Iarcy 52, 59, 119
i\I orgen, Steve 119
i\lorlllolstein, Alvin 85, 99, 119
:\faftulin, Roberta 51, 119
Nathan, Steven 119
:\feidorf, Elizabeth 51, 106, 119
• elllerovski, .\lark 119
Netter, Ronald 119
Neuman, i\Iichael 95, 119
Niesman,James5 1, 119
Niess, Cari 84, 119
Nopar, Alan 119
Norstrom, Carol 119
Nortlllan, Madeline 119
O' Boyle, Thomas 119
O'.\Iartin, Wendy 119
Ohlson, Barbara 107, 119
O'Neill, .\largaret 119
Oshanna, Carol 119
Osheff, i\Iyra 119
Page, William 93, 101, 119
Palles, Eric 101, 11 9
!'apish, William 85, 119
Patis, Kenneth 119
Patoff, i\ lichael 119
Pavey, i\larc 119
Pectro, Susan 119
Perkins, Charles 119
Petroski, Glenn 119
Philips, Roger 87, 95, 119
Plotkc, Lenore 119
Plotkin, Larry 102, 119
Podgers, J ennifer 5 1, 119
l'okoik, Bonita 119
Polen, Richard 119
Pollack, Alan 85, 9 1, 119
Ponoroff, Carol 119
Ponto, Mary 119
Porter, Cornelia 49, 119
Portman, Alan 85, 91, 101 , 119
Portman, Harlene 119
Primack, Gary 119
l'rousis, Theophilus 85, 101 , 11 9
Quintanales, Robert 49, 97, 102
Rade, Irving 119
Rafferty, Lawrence 91, 101, 119
Reich, Fay 119
Reinwald, Richard 49, 119
Reynolds, Scott 119
Rice, Richard 85, 91, 101, 119
Richlllan, Keith 97, 119
Rifkind, Seymour 97, 119
Robbin, Bruce 85, 95, 119
Robin, Kenneth 119
Roderich, Eugenie 49, 119
Rosen, Buff 109, 119
Rosen, Jerrold 49, 119
Rosenfeld, Lenae 119
Rosenfield, Nancy 119
Rosenwald, ;\I arlene 119
Rosner, Cindy 119
Rotberg, Edward 101, 120
Roth, Elise 51, 120
Roth, .\larsha 120
Ruben , David 85, 120
llubenstein, Lois 51, 120
Rubin, Elyse 120
Rudnick, Jan ice 58, 120
Ryan, Thomas 91, 101 , 120
Sadin, Ila 49, 120
Saey, Cheryl 120
Samborski, Rob ert 51, I 01, 120
Samelson, Renee 120
Samuels, Deborah 49, 120
Samuels, How arc! 120
Sapoznik, Susan 107, 120
Sarasin, Paul 85, 120
Savitsky, Robert 91 , 120
Scarpelli, Ch ristine 45, 120
Schaffel, Steven 85, 93, 130
Schaffrick, Nancy 49, 120
Schatz,Joel 120
Schatzman, Arthur 85, 120
Schayer, Elayne 49, 120
Schechtman, Marsha 120
Schiffman, Davida 120
Schlesinger, Ruth 120
Schmidt, J oanne 120
Schneiderman, Rhoda 120
Schnider, Alan 120
Schubert, Arthur 120
Schuckm an, Robert 99, 120
Schulkin, Joel 120
Schultz, Bonita 120
Schwartz, Alan 120
Schwegel, William 120
Seruya, ,\I arc 93, 130
Shachtman, .\I ark 97, 120
Shapera, ;\Jerle 120
Shapiro, Richard 55, 91, 120
Shapiro, Robert 101 , 120
Shearn, Donald 87, 91, 101, 120
Sh utan, Lynn 120
Shuter, Joyce 120
Siegel, Andrea 120
Siegel, Charlotte 120
Siegel, Flo_rence 120
Siegel, Patricia 120
Sigel, Deborah 120
Silber, Norman 120
Silberstein, Francine 120
Silver, Ellen 49, 120
Silver, Gail 120
Silverstein, Robin 120
Simon, Ellyce 120
Simon, Kenneth 120
Simon, i\'lark Jay 120
Sinoway, i\ lichael 85, 93, 120
Skaletsky, Eileen 58, 120
Sklair, Terry 51, 120
Solberg, Scott 87, 120
Somerman, Elyse 107, 120
Sonkin, :\lyron 49, 103, 120
Spies, John 51, 120
Spohr, Robert 120
Stapelfelcl, William 87, 93, 120
Stegmeyer, Gerald 121
Sternfeld, Karen 121
Stevens, .\lichelle 121
Stone, Karen 121
Stone, Liane 121
Streicher, Dennis 121
Strohm, Susan 121
Strom, Christy 49, 121
Struck, Robert 121
Sulzer, Paula 121
Swartwout, Karen 109, 121
Swed a, Janis 121
Sweet, Steven 12 1
Swibel, Sheri 121
Tabas, Sheld on 121
Taich, Stephen 101, 121
Tarantur, Dale 101 , 121
Tefka, Edward 51, 121
Terchin, Nancy 121
Thiry, Edward 85, 95, 121
Thomas, Wayne 95 , 121
Thompson, Nancy 121
Thorsen, June 121
Titlebaum, Ph yllis 121
Topp, Gary 121
Trainor, Janice 121
Treitel, Dorothy 121
Treitman, .\lichael 12 1
Urborg, Barry 121
\' elen, Jan 121
\'i ck, Carolyn 49, 12 1
\'ossel, Robert 85. 91. 121
\\'aincr, Arden 121
Waller, Randall 121
\\'ankovsky, lfoda 121
\\'ard, \ 'alerie 121
\\' a~·ne, Jl ruce 69, 121
\\' einer, Edward 121
\\'einer, Irwi n 121
\\'ei ncr, :\!arc 101, 121
\\'einstein, Da\'icl 95, 121
\\'einstein, (;ail 121
\\'einstein, Shirley 52. 12 1
\\'eiss, \\'illiam 121
\\'eiss, Cheryl 51. 121
\\'ciss. Karen 121
\\'eitzman, Eiken 121
177
�Weitzman, Karen 58, 121
White, Alan 85, 121
White, Neal 121
White, Rosemary 121
Wiggins, David 102 , 121
Williams, Jeffrey 121
Willroth, Brenda 121
Wolff, i\·lerle 58, 121
Yauch, Robert85, 121
Yelner, Marla 45, 107, 121
Zagas, Norbert 101, 121
Ziah, Pamela 121
Zimmerman, Steven 52, 121
Zoll, Miriam 58, 121
Zuckerman, Richard 58, 121
Sophomores
Abbott, Terry 84, 122
Abrams, Gary 122
Adams, Eric 97, 122
Alexander, Nancy 122
Alleguez, Rebeca 122
Anderson, Carolyn 49, 102, 122
Anderson, Linda 122
Anderson, Michael 95, 122
Apple, Rochelle 122
Argus, Louis 50, 122
Auerbach, Marsha 122
Bain, Leslie 107, 122
Bartlett, Paul 40, 122
Becker, Albert 84, 122
Bendel, Bruce 84, 122
Bender, Michelle 49, 122
Berent, Diane 122
Berick, Joanna 122
Berk, Arnold 122
Berkowitz, Robert 49
Berkson, Deborah 122
Bernat, Renita 45, 107, 122
Bieber, Jeffrey 122
Bielinski, Cynthia 49, 122
Billian, Cynthia 109, 122
Bishop, Mark 90, 102, 105, 122
Blaz, Barbara 122
Block, Martin 101, 122
Bloom, Charles 122
Bobrov, Susan 49, 122
Bohm, Marlene 122
Bottum, Thomas 122
Brachman, Mark 101, 122
Brainin, Marcia 122
Braver, Steven 122
Breger, Bruce 122
Brody, Harold 45, 56
Broton, Susan 122
Brown, Bruce 50, 75, 122
Broun, Laurence 56, 122
Bruch, William 103, 122
Buchler, George 52, 122
Buckman, Michael 122
Burdeen, Gay 49, 122
Burgeman, Michael 122
Burns, Trude 122
Bush, Betty 122
Buzil, Bena 48, 50, 122
Calkins, Gloria 51, 122
Carasso, Barbara 122
Carneal, Thomas 51, 122
Cassato, Richard 122
Chemers, Steven 97, 122
Cherniavskyj, Astrida 107, 122
Cheszek, Edward 122
Chovanec, Jeffrey 51, 52, 122
Christensen, Nancy 123
Clark, Daniel, 84, 93, 123
Clayton, Debby 123
Clearfield , William 84, 99, 123
Cleven, Donald 103, 123
Coburn, Mary 123
Cogan, Nadine 123
Cohen, Hobert 123
Coleman, Sheri 123
Cooper, Robert 43, 50, 70, 123
Coorlas, Michael 51, 84, 99, 123
Cope, Stanley 123
Corona, Mario 84, 123
Crodgen, Leslye 123
Cypin, Allen 123
Daitchman, Rick 123
Daren, Wayne 51, 123
Davis, Earle 51, 123
Deldotto, Diane 123
Demeulenaere, George 84, 101 , 123
Dempers, Terrie 123
Diamond, David 101
Donile, Donna 123
Drelich, Joseph 123
Dribin, Charles 45, 57, 70, 123
Duffin, Bernadette 123
Dunn, Nancy 40, 41, 50, 123
Dylka, Axel 123
Dziabacinski, Helen 123
Eck, Roger 84, 102, 123
Edelman, Roberta 123
Edelman, Susan 123
Eggert, John 123
Ekstrom, Richard 51, 52, 97, 101, 123
Elfman, Edythe 123
Ellenby, Marc 43, 95, 123
Engel, Robert 101 , 123
Essig, Gail 41, 123
Ezra, David 123
Fabian, Ellen 41, 43, 123
Fantus, Vicky 123
Fein, Sherry 49, 123
Feldman, Janice 123
Feldman, Ricky 84, 123
Ferri, Andrea 123
Filinson, Roy 84, 123
Fillipp, Barbara 58, 123
Fine, Shelley 123
Fink, Marsha 123
Fisher, Stephen 50, 123
Fishman, Esther 49, 123
Fleischer, Cary 87, 99, 123
Frank, Bonnie 107, 123
Garcia, Luis 123
Gardiner, William 87, 99, 123
Gardner, Lawrence 123
Gargano, George 84, 90, 101, 123
Cats, Robert 103, 123
Gee, William 84, 123
Gerstein, Alan 123
Gewelke, Trudy 123
Gilbert, Sandra 48, 50, 123
Giles, Jeffrey 123
Gilman, Sharon 49, 123
Gillis, Kim 123
Glader, Janet 123
Glazer, Barbara 123
Glickson, Scott 90, 123
Geors, Susan 123
Gold, Deborah 123
Goldfarb, Cari 123
Goldman, Alan 123
Goldman, Phyllis 58, 123
Goldstein, Andrea 123
Goldstein, Gary 101, 123
Goldstein, :\lartha 123
Goldstein, :\.lichael 123
Goldstein, Rosalee 123
Goldstein, Trudy 123
Golemis, Nancy 123
Goodfriend, Arthur 104, 123
123
Gordon, Marsha •
Gottlieb, Robert 101, 123
Gould, Ronald 123
Grandinetti, Anthony 84, 123
Greenberg, Ellen 123
Greenberg, Merle 123
Grossman, Roy 103, 123
Guice, Kathy 123
Gurwitz, Deborah 48, 50, 123
Gustafson, James 84, 123
Gustafson, Lynn 50, 123
Hagio, David 123
Halperin, Lawrence 99, 123
Harling, Ronald 84, 103, 123
Harmening, Kathryn 50, 123
Harrington, Thomas 95, 105, 123
Harris, Gary 123
Harris, Richard 51
Hart, Douglas 123
Hayman, Bruce 52, 84, 123
Heim, Andrea 123
Heimlich, Esther 41, 123
Helberg, Sandra 123
Helmers, Peter 95, 123
Henich, Gail 75, 123
Heinz, Maureen 123
Herter, Mary Jane 124
Hibner, Donald 98, 124
Hibner, John 52, 124
Hinkle, Charles 124
Hoefler, Gary 90, 124
Hoffer, Laurel 124
Hoffer, Lauren 84, 124
Hoffman, Phyllis 124
Horvitz, Carol 43, 107, 124
Horwitz, Shelley 124
Hurmuz, George 124
!glitz, Natalie 48, 50, 52, 124
Irwin, Deborah 41, 124
Isaacs, Sue 45, 124
Italia, John 84, 124
Jacobs, Howard 124
Jacobs, Jerald 124
Jacobson, Steven 90, 101, 124
Janisch, Margaret 124
Jansen, David 94, 124
Johnson, Carol 50, 124
Johnson, Gale 50, 124
Joseph, Michael 50, 124
Joseph, Miriam 124
Joslyn, George 49, 50, 84, 99, 124
Kahn, Eve 124
Kanlan, Gayle 124
Kaplan, Andrea 124
Kaplan, Bonnie 49, 124
Kaplan, Donna 124
Kaplan, Sharon 124
Kariolich, Nora 124.
Karmazin, Caryn 48, 124
Kasch, Donna 48, 50, 124
Kass, Kenneth 124
Katz, Alan 84, 124
Katz, Stephen 124
Katz, Susan 124
178
1
�Kaufman, James 124
Kaufman, Lawrence 124
Kaufman, Susan 58, 124
Kaye, Michael 124
Kepmton, Susan 109, 124
Kessler, Jeffrey 124
Kim Christel 49, 58, 124
Kimball, Roger 75; 84, 124
King, j ohn 124
King, Richard 124
Kirshner, Norine 124
Kirs hner, Richard 124
Kiss, Patricia 124
Kite, Steven 96, 105, 124
Klap man, K imberly 124
Klehr, Eileen 40, 41 , 52, 124
Kleiman, llelaine 49, 124
Klein, \'aler ie 107, 124
Kleinschmidt, Do nna 49, 124
Klinke, Donna 124
Kneip, Diane 124
Koch, Ariane 12~
Koch , Patr icia 107, 124
Koestner, Barbara 48, 50, 124
Ko lb_, Dianna 124
Korn, Lynda 124
Kosh, David 5 1, 124
Ko soy, Stewart 124
Koval, Ronald 124
Kovin, Sheri 124
Kramer, Shelley 50, 124
Krasner, Brian 56, 124
Kra use, Glen n 90, 101 , 124
Krawetz, Alan 84, 124
Krockey, Alan 84, 92, 124
Kruglick, Barbara 124
Kruse, Glenn !"24
K ruse, Glenn 124
K uester, Judith 124
Kuner , E llene 124
Lake, Wendy 57, 124
Lampert, Terry 124
Lange, Joy 107, 124
Lanners, William 51 , 124
Lavin, Michael 124
Lawrenz, Bruce 124
Lecomte, Donna 124
Leibowitz, Phillip 90, 124
Lenoff, Elliott 124
Lerner, Jane 107, 108, 124
Letzkus, Gerald 103, 124
Levenshon, Ira 124
Levin, Bonita 49, 124
Levin, David 96, 101 , 124
l!v in, Jeffrey 52, 97, 124
Levy, Deneen 124
Lichtenstein, Rhea 124
Lieberman, Lynne 124
Lindenberg, Terry 84, 124
Lisnek, Jeffrey 97, 124
Loda!, Claire 45, 52, 106, 107, 124
Loochta n, Richard 124
Look, :\lary 107, 124
Lubin, llobert 124
Lubow, Holly 124
Ludmer, Linda 45, 124
:\IcGraw, Kristine 124
:\I acda, Jan is 124
:\lain, Christine 124
:\laki, John 124
\lamlok, George 103, 124
i\Ianassa, Arthur 103, 124
:\landel, Hector 97, 124
:\fandell, Linda 41 , 50, 109, 124
.\Jankoff, Elissa 125
:\lanpearl, Lynne 125
.\l arcus, Steven 50, 125
:\larcy, Louise 125
:\I arks , Judy 125
:\larmel, Elaine 125
:\latusik, Robert 58, 125
.\layer, Lawrence 125
\led intz, Jill 48, 50, 125
:\letz, Donald 125
\leyerhoff, :\lichael 84, 125
i\lichaels, .\!aria 125
i\ligdow, Lau ra 43, 125
:\[ iller , And rea 125
\liller , Daniel 84, 101, 125
:\liller, Guy 99, 125
.\liller, Janet 125
.\liller, Jeri 125
:\liller, Randy 125
:\linkus, Gary 50 , 84, 90, 125
:\lise, Jill 49, 125
:\log ill, \lichael 99, 125
i\lonsen, Deborah 45, 125
\ loore, Rich a rd 125
i\loore, Roger 125
i\l o rris, Victor 95, 125
J\lorton, Leo 125
J\losoff, Barry 52, 125
Mueller, Roger 125
i\lullot, Richard 59, 125
i\lunn, Deborah 48, 50, 125
\1yers,J ud ith 125
i\l yszka , Edward 125
Nagel, Richard 96, 125
Natenberg, Steven 99, 125
Nelson , Robert 125
Nemeroff, Patricia 125
New lin, Robert 102, 125
Newman, Norman 125
Nicholas, Joyce 125
Nigut, Thomas 82, 95, 125
Nikitow, N icholas 84, 125
Niman, Barry 125
N ineberg, Allan 125
Novak, Anthony 125
Nudelman , Caryn 52, 125
O'Boyle, Patrick 125
Oppenheimer , William 84, 125
O'Reilly, J a mes 84, 125
Ornstein, Shari 58, 125
Pace, John 125
Panitch, Ellen 109, 125
Papier, Elvin 84, 125
Paradise, Kenneth 87, 125
Parker, Robyn 125
Paschall, Thomas 125
Penn, Shelley 125
Perlman, Howard 125
Peterson, Jan 125
Peterson, Richard 45, 50, 95, 125
l'inas, Beverly 125
Pollack, Sharon 125
Rabin, Sid ney 125
Rade, Henry 125
Raiber, Jerry 97, 125
Rambis, Daph ne 125
Randall , Jeffrey 125
Rapoport, :\larla 49, 125
llatsman , Audrey 49, 125
Ream , \'ictoria 125
Reisin, Bo nnie 49, 125
Reisman, Paul 125
Ricci , Deborah 58, 100, 125
Rich, :\[ ichacl 99, 125
Richardson, Lynn 125
Rifkin, Steven 50, 125
Rissmann, George 84, 93, 125
Robinson, Ira 93, 101 , 125
Rodin, Curt 103, 125
Rosen, Arlene 48, 50, 126
Rosen, Eileen 126
Rosen, Jo ann 126
Rosen, Ly nn 5 1, 52, 68, 126
Rosen, Steven 126
Rosenberg, Paula 126
Rosenbloom , Janis 126
Rosenzweig, T obey 126
Rosnian, Joseph 12 6
Roth, Deborah 126
Roth, Robert 87, 99, 126
Roth , Susan 126
Rotkin, Arnold 52, 87, 99, 126
Rudd , Lawrence 90, 101 , 126
Rudolph, :\lichael 126
R umack, Leslie 126
Russell, Gail 126
Ryba ck, Barbara 107, 126
Sachs: Robin 126
Saffro, Richard 95, 126
Sakover, Barbara 58, 126
Salter, Janet 126
Samborski, Albert 126
Sampson, Gera ld 99, 126
Sandler, Lee 96, 105, 126
Sawitz, Susan 126
Schaffner, Trudy 126
Schick, Rich a rd 126
Schlau, J ames 84, 126
Schlesinger, Arlene 126
Schneider, Edward 126
Schneider, :\lathias 126
Schober, Betty 126
Schoeller, Judy 109, 129
Schoenwolf, Steven 90, 126
Schramm, John 126
171
�Schubert, Donald 52, 87, 99, 126
Schultz, Karen 126
Schultz, Willia m 126
Schutz, Klaricc 126
Schwartz, Iris 126
Schwei l, Ernest 126
Seedorf, Karen 107, 126
Seidenberg, Brad 126
Seidman, Steven 126
Seigel, Donald 101 , 126
Seuler, Hoy 99, 126
Sgaller, Joan 49, 126
Shaevitz, Shelley 126
Shapiro, Alan 126
Sha rrock, Philip 100, 126
Shavitz, :\I a rk 97, 126
Sheade, Honald 90, 126
Shniderman, Sol 126
Shonkwiler, Barbara 48, 52, 126
Shutan, :\la rk 126
PSVCli IAfRIC.
HELP 5"-
Sieber, llalph 84, 93, 101 , 126
Silver, Jack 50, 126
Silverman, Dav id 126
Simon, Francyne 126
Simon, JefTrey 50, 126
Singer, Nnncy 49, 126
Smith , Floyd 126
Smith, Theresa 126
Smith, Toby 127
Smulson, \\'alter 50, 127
Snider, Lynda 127
Snider, :\larion 127
Snyder, Lorri 127
Solomon, Cail 127
Solomon, J efTrey 101, 127
Solway, Jack 127
Sonheim, JefTrey 52, 127
Spiegel, Bonnie 127
Stahlke, :\'athan 82, 93, 127
Stal, Samuel 84, 90, 127
Stein, :-.lichacl 84, 127
Stiegcl, Hobert 95, 127
Stone, Sheryl 127
Strasser, Dianna 127
Sudak, Bernke49, 106, 107, 127
Sy kora, .\largaret 127
Szuchmacher, :\linnie 127
Tanneberg, Yvonne 127
Tanner, Michael 93, 127
Tanzar, Philip 127
Tasky, Theodore 127
Tefka, Renee 127
Thompson, Richard 127
T hiry, :\·lichael 127
Thomsen, James 127
Toelke, Hoger 127
Toelke, Sharon 93
Toppson, Linda 127
Trainor, Lawrence 84
180
TrubakofT, Scoll 84, 127
Tselekis, Pauline 127
Tuzi ns ki, Joseph 127
Ulrich, Kathryn 49, 127
Upin, Andrea 127
\'lancti, Cecelia 127
\'an Cleave, Linda 127
\ 'edder, Fred 97, 127
\'elen, .\larsha 49, 127
\letzner, Stephen 127
\' lad , llcncc 50, 96, 127
\\' akefield, James 127
\\'alker, Xancy 127
\\'aller, Cathy 49, 127
\\'arshawer, Sam 95, 127
\\'asserman, Steven 127
\\'a tson, Cy nthia 127
\\'a xstcin, Susan 127
\\'a ysclorf, Susan 40, 41
\\'einstein, Larry 127
\\'einstein, Lynn 127
\\'einslein, Richard 84, 127
\\'eiss, :\Jerle 49, 127
Welchko, Gary 127
\\'ells, Victor 127
\\'elstein, Harvey 127
Williams, :\lichele 127
\Villroth, Joel 127
\\'ineberg, Lindsay 127
\Virschem, Helen 49, 58, 127
Wise, William 127
Will, Linda 49, 127
Will, Luann 127
Wolf, David 84, 90 , 127
Wolf, Earl 90, 101, 127
Wolf, .\!arc 95, 127
Wolfinsohn, Steven 95, 127
Wolin, Kenneth 127
Woolman, Fra nk 51, 127
Wolters, Kathryn 48, 50, 127
Yonover, Steven 84, 127
Yoshimura, Glenn 127
Zack, C:arol 107, 127
Zaman sky, J efTrey 127
Zam m, Shelley 127
Zissman, :\I ichael 105, 127
Zivin, !!al 52, 127
Zucker, Ken neth 101 , 127
Juniors
Abend, Hicha rd 128
Acker, La r ry 100 , 138
Ackerm an, :\larcia 57, 128
Adelman, Hobert 128
Adelman, Ronald 103, 105, 128
Ahonen, i'\ ancy 128
Airdo, Hobert 128
Alexander, John 54, 128
An derson, Christie 128
Aprill, Ellen 40 , 42, 128
Armstrong, Steve 82, 92, 105 , 128
Arnstein, Sandra 45 , 50, 128
Aronson, Martin 45, 61, 128
Aro nson, Hobert 45, 47, 89, 128
Averbach, :\lichael 54, 57, 68, 88, 128
Bachman, Seymour 82, 98, 105
Baldassano, Clara 106, 128
Barkoo, Linda 128
Batko, Kenneth 47, 102, 128
llatzkall, Dianne 128
Becker, Marlene 128
Beer, Belle 128
Bell, Robert 128
Benedict, Donald 50, 128
llercovitz, Terry 89, 12 8
Berg, llichard 98, 128
Bergeron, Diane 128
Berk, i\ ancy 128
Berland, Eric 128
Berman, Sheldon 104, 105 , 128
Bernstein, Sheila 128
Berss, Larry 52, 128
Bieber, 111adclyne 128
Bills, Gary 128
Bilton, lleva 128
Bishaf, Phillip 47, 82, 98, 105, 128
Blaz, Carolyn 128
Blonstein, Paula 128
Bloom, Penny 108, 128
Bondy, Ronald 128
Boren, Steven 89, 12 8
Boukas, William 129
Brahos, Barbara 49, 129
Brandenburg, Jay 92, 129
Braus, .\lichael 129
Brocato, Sally 129
Brodsky, Terry 129
Brody, Irwin 129
Bronn, JcfTrey 129
Bronstein, Richard 129
Brook, .\lkhael 129
Brown, Linda 129
Brushaber, Philip 50, 52, 75, 82, 129
Calkins, Anita 52, 129
Carey, Willia m 129
Carlin, Larry 47, 100, 129
Ca rlson, Linda 129
Carvalho, Celia 49, 129
Carvalho, Isabel 49, 129
Cassman, Alan 129
Cateulier, Patricia 52, 129
Cech, Jane 129
Cech, Timmy 92 , 129
Christensen, \\'illiam 129
Cohen, Rochelle 129
Cook, Honna 129
Cooper, Donna 50, 129
Co rman, Ilene 41, 66, 129
Covill, Lee 129
Cox, Carolyn 50, 129
Crain, Barbara 107, 129
Crow hurst, Albert 129
Cusic, Eileen 129
Cypkin, Jack 129
Cyrog, Jayne 48, 50, 129
Czerniak, Donald 129
Daily, Ellen 49, 108, 129
Daniels, David 129
Dash, Terry 48, 129
Davis, Dolores 50, 129
Decicco, Steven 129
Deitsch, Barbara 129
Dorfman, Ka ren 129
Dowlin, Carolyn 50, 77, 110, 111 , 129
Dragon, Flora 49, 129
Dubrow, Barbara 41 , 50, 129
Du!Tin , Catherine 129
Duhl, Joel 94, 129
Dunlap , Judith 129
Egerter, Lila 129
Eimstad, \Vendy 129
Eisenberg, Adrienne 129
Eisenberg, Hillard 129
Ekman, Barbara 129
Ellis, Joyce 41, 129
�Engel, \lartin 129
Engerman, Gloria 129
Epstein, Stephen 86, 98, 105, 129
Estes, \lerwin 129
Feigen, Beryl 129
Feld, Edwin 89, 129
Feldman, Joel 129
Feldman, \ lark 102, 104, 129
Feldman, Stuart 129
Ficks, Hobert 92, 103, 129
Fingerman, Ira 50, 100, 129
Fishcer, William 129
Fork ash, 11 ow a rd 129
Foss, Don 129
Foster, John 129
Fox, Karen 49, 129
Fradkin, Rhonda 129
Freedman, Arthur 54, 129
Freedman, ll arley 129
Freedman, 11 arley 129
Freisinger, Sheldon 6 1, 129
Fried, Jack 129
Friedlander, T erri 41, 129
Futterman, \1 arilyn 52, 68, 129
Galen, Hichard 47, 54, 102, 129
Calnick, Tucli 108, 129
Galowich, Ellyn 129
Gans, Marilyn 129
Gals, Susan 129
Genz, Jan et 6 1, 129
Gerber, Richard 129
Bershenzon, Bruce 47, 100, 129
nore, Jana 50, 129
Gi L
Class, Diana 129
Glazer, \!aria 129
Golbin, Barbara 129
Goldberg, Barbara 129
Goldberg, Sue 42 , 129
Goldstei n, Unda 129
Goldstein , Robert 129
Goodman, Robert 100, 129
Goodstein, Frances 129
Gordon, Joel 129
Gordon, Susan 61
Grace, Kenneth 129
Graham, \lichael 129
Grayless, Donald 129
Greenberg, \lark 50, 129
Greenfield, Allen 94, 129
Griffin, Anne 129
Croat, Sandra 129
Halperin, Pamela 49, 129
Ha rling, Theodore 129
II arris, Jerome 82, 129
H arris, Nan 49, 108 , 129
Harrison, Janette 129
Hawkins, Cheryl 129
l!einsi mer, James 44, 47, 61, 67, 129
Hessell, Charles 129
Heyman, Phyllis 68, 129
l!irsch, Lary 130
Hochberg, David 103
llouzman, Linda 130
l·lorberg, Cheryl 130
Howard, J oseph 104, 130
Isaacson, Barry 130
Isenberg, Alan 50, 130
J acobs, Fred 102, 104, 130
Jacobs, Cary 130
Jacobs, Lesley 130
J ezowski, Joseph 130
Joachim, Florence 130
J ohanso n, Keith 130
Johnson, Robert 130
J oseph, Alan 5 1, 130
Kabiller, Sharon 50, 107, 130
Kagan, Ricki 130
Kahn, \'ivian 130
Kaiz, \lark 82, 130
Kalin, David 94, 130
Kalish, David, 102, 105 , 130
Kaluzna, Pamela 50, 130
Kamin, \largie 130
Ka min, Neal 82, 98, 105 , 130
-'
Ka pla n, 1. rrol 130
Kaplan , Jeffrey 130
Kaplan, \!arc 89
Kapla n, l{ichard 130
Karras, :\laxine 130
K assof, \ 1ark 130
Kellman, Jan is 130
Kennedy, Da,·id 130
Kirchler, Joyce 49, 130
Kirshenbaum, \lyrna 130
Kite, Barry 82, 92, 105, 130
Kite, Steven 130
Klein, Ralph 92, 130
Klingbeil, \Iary 130
K linke, K arcn 130
K Jinn, Lewis 130
Klomann, Cail 130
Kogan, Iris 130
Kohn, Dav id 130
Koppel, \ lartin 130
K ostan, Susan 130
Kraatz, Anne 130
Kraus, Alan SO, 130
Krauze, Sylvia 6 1, 106, 107, 108, 130
Kreft, Denn is 130
Kreger, Suzanne 42, 60, 130
Kritzler, David 102, 130
Kroger, Elliott 50, 130
Kroon , David 47, 82, 92, 130
Kure, Cary 52, 62, 130, 168
!.ahna, Doroth y 130
Lampert, Ruth 49, 130
!.angh a us, Leslee 130
!.ascoe, Linda 49, 130
I.ash, .J elf 130
!.aveau, \lichclc 130
Ledgemood, Linda 130
Lefevre, Richard 130
Lempert, Barry 102, 105, 130
Leven, Gary 45, 67, 130
J,c,oens,JefTrey 70, 98, 130
Levin, Joel 92, 130
Levin, Robert 55, 130
Lewis, Elliot 130
]jbennan, Benjamin 130
Lipman, Jeffrey 130
!.oewensteine, Daniel 130
Look, Harvey, 68, 96, 130
Lorence, Linda 43, 130
Lovitz, Freddi 130
Lubin, Stuart 45, 47, 54 , 130
Lukatch, Neil 130
Lw1sik, Rachel 130
Lutz, Bradley 103, 105, 130
\ I ack, Lynne
'.\!ages, Cha rles 54, 55, 94, 98, 130
i\lalick, \lichael 130
'.\! arcus, '.\I arc 130
\largolin, Gayla 130
'.\1 argolis, Karen 130
:\1arks, J acq ueline 130
\ I arras Patricia 130
NI arx, Nancy 52, 130
Mathews, Ava 61, 130
\Iatl in, Steven 130
\lcdor, Jack 82 , 130
\I elas, Cynthia 50, 108, 130
\Iehzcr,Jill 49, 106, 130
\lendelsohn, Jill 13()
\levnrah , Susan 49, 108, 130
\Iiller, Joa n so; 78, 130
\I iller, .Judith 130
\liller, Richard 94, 105, 130
'.\lilncr, Shellie 130
'.\lishoulam, l nvin 54, 55, 130
:\littelbcrg, \ ' idor 82, 92, 98, 105, 130
;\lizock, \litchell 130
\lizruchy, Do nna 130
:\l orrow, Patricia 50, 76, 130
\loskivich, 1.eslic 130
:\luskatt, Karen 130
'.\! uzio, \ lark 103, 130
Nachman, 1.yn n 130
Nagai, I.cs lie 130
"1ess, .James 130
Netter, \Iauricc 130
N cuberg, Debra 130
Ncuki rch, Sandra 130
l'\ewman, Barry 89, 100, 130
:'\ ilsson, Ann 130
'.\/ix, ]jnda 131
:\orstorm, Hoben 13 1
No,·ick, Ellen 131
O' Eschler, Linda 131
Olitsk y, ll oward 131
O':\eill, Kathl een 131
Orloff, \I ichael 131
Orsntein, Steven 131
Ortmann, Robert 13 1
!'ace, Lind a 13 1
'Pahigianis,John 13 1
Paugoulatos, Nicholas 82, 105, 13 1
Pauly, Sharyce 54, 13 1
Pearl, Barton 44, 58, 13 1
Pearlman, ;\( ichael 13 1
Perlin, Jacqueline 131
Petro ne, Ri chard 13 1
Peurye, Lloyd 13 1
Phillips, Arthur 131
Phillips, Aaron 131
Pietkowski, Charles 131
Plotke, Clarissa 13 1
Plotkin, Steven 47, 88, 13 1
Portman, i\1ichael 13 1
Potnick, Jerry 131
Potter, James 131
Powers, Dale 131
Price, Eva 131
181
�Propp, Carole 48, 50, 77, 131
Prousis, Danae 43, 66, 131
Qunitanales, :.Jirtha 45, 48, 49, 67, 108,
131
Habin, Linda 131
Hafferty, Unda 131
Hand, llavcn 131
Handall, Gregroy 13 1
Hand all, :-1 arcum 96
Haubc, Thomas 131
llcbhan, Deborah 131
Reich, Betty 131
l{eimer, Linda 13 I
Heiner, Cle1111 100, 13 1
Hich, Donna 131
Richards, llobert 131
Hissmann, William 131
Robin s, Ellen 48, 131
Hobi ns, Thomas 131
Hogina, Sah-atore 131
Romanek, Elizabeth 54, 110, 111, 131
Hose, Cina 131
Hose, Jeffrcy 82
Hosen, Theodore 54, 55, 98, 132
Rosenbaum, Stephen 105, 132
Hosen berg, Michael 132
Hosenfeld, Ala n 61 , 102, 105, 132
Hotbcrg, Eugene 59, 100, 132
Roth, Diane 107, 132
Roth, Eileen 132
Roth, Norman 132
Rothenberg, llarbara 49, 132
Rot hma n, Kerry 132
Rotl<in, Arlene 41, 42, 48, 50, 54, 132
Huben, Linda 49, 132
Ruben, Rebecca 50, 132
Rubin, Barbara 132
Hubin, Judith 132
Rubin, '.lichael 47, 68, 132
Rudman, Sherwin 132
Safier, Victoria 49, 132
Salter, Bradley 52, 132
Samelson, Stewart 132
Sanchez, '.lary 132
Sand s, Eric 132
Schabilion, Hobert 47, 86, 98, 105, 132
Schaeffer, L
eonard 49, 132
Schlauch, Kathleen 132
Schmidt, Mark 132
Schmitzer, Teryl 132
Schrenzel, Caryn 132
Schuckman, Ilena 132
Schuhrke, Honald 132
Schultz, Hoss 132
Schultz, Susan 132
Schwartz, Eileen 132
Schwart.z, J efTrey 132
Scott, Barbara 50, 132
Seeskin, Gail 43, 132
Segal, Charlotte 132
Serra, J oseph 100, 105, 132
Settler, Daryl.107, 132
Shafer, Scott 132
Shallcross, Carol 52, 68, 132
Shandler, Gail 48, 50, 132
Shane, Philip 47, 100, 132
Shapiro, J oel 132
ShilTman, Gary 100, 132
Shuster, Michele 132
Siegel, Judith 53, 132
Siegel, Michael 132
Siegel, Sandra 44, 110, 111 , 132
Silver, Frances 132
Silverman, Jay 132
18Z
Weintraub, Philip 50
\Veisberg, Alan 133
\V eiskopf, Paul 133
Weisman, Sheila 133
\Veiss,Judy 133
\Verfehnann, Roger 133
\Verner, J anet 133
White, James 133
Wickman, Frederick 133
\Vidrevitz, Gene 49, 133
\Viner, Steven 104, 105, 133
\Volk, Paula 133
\Volowitz, David 133
\\/robe!, Richard 133
Yost, Lynda 133
Zabore, Linda 48, 108, 133
Zimmerman, Helene 61, 69, 110, 111 ,
133
Silverman, Steven 94, 132
Silverstone, Sandra 132
Silveri, ?I I ary 132
Simon, Denise 132
Simon, Robert 94, 105, 132
Singer, ;\l arlene 132
Singer, Sheila 49, 132
Siskin, Judith 132
Skalestsk y, Gary 45, 132
Slotten, Barry 96, 100, 105, 132
Sneider, David 132
Sola, Jill 132
Solock, :\lark 88, 132
Spear, William 132
Spores, Christine 43, 50, 132
Stamm, Dean 132
Statland, Joyce 106, 132
Stearns, Thomas 82, 102, 105, 132
Stegmeyer, Susan 132
Stein, Cheryl 132
Stein, Elizabeth 45, 69, 132
Steinert, Therese 132
Stend er, Karen 107, 132
Stenfeld, Dia ne 49, 58, 132
Steveley, Kip 132
Stevens, :.Jartha 132
Stewart, William 132
Stiller, Jon 54, 100, 132
Stocker, Richard 132
Stoller, Hobert 100
Stolman, Bonita 133
Stone, Kenneth 49, 94, 133
Strom, Barbara 50, 133
Summer, Susanne 133
Sylvan, Steven 100, 133
Tarantur, Susan 41, 44, 45, 54, 133
Tiffin, Mary 48, 50, 133
Ullberg, Karen 51, 106, 107, 133
Valente, Michael 133
Valfer, Fern 133
Vavrik, JefTrey 133
Vin ikour, William 94, 133
Vonoppen, Lynda 133
\Vankovsky, Sylvia 68, 133
Warnke, Hobert 133
Wartell, Barbara 133
Wasserman, Randye 133
Waxman, Helen 133
Webb, Laura 133
Weichman n, Thomas 133
Wein, Maureen 49, 133·
Weinberg, K aren 41 , 106, 107, 133
Weiner, Barbara 133
Weinstein, Susan 133
Seniors
Abramson, Wayne 136
Adams, David 136
Ahonen, Geraldine 136
Alleman, Steven 96, 105, 136
Alpern, Michael 42, 63, 136
Arenson, Gregory 56, 82, 136, 168
Arkin, Joseph 96, 97, 105, 136
Baer, Roger 136
Baigelman, Susan 60, 136
Bailen, Dennis 47, 136
Baim Gary 45, 47, 57, 66, 136
Bain, Howard 136
Barach, Penny 47, 66, 136
Haren, Barbara 43, 47, 136
Barnett, Howard 136
Baron, Avery 137
Barys, Robert 98, 105, 137
Baskin, Neil 82, 98, 105, 137
Bass, Dennis 52, 137
Bauer, Hita 48, 50, 58, 59, 63, 107, 137
Beaver, Ellen 42, 48, 52, 63, 137
Beazley, \Villiam 137
Becker, Allen 82, 105 , 137
lkcker, Cynthia 137
Bedows, Stanley 89, 137
Benas, Tobey 60, 66, 106, 107, 137
Bennett, :\Iarlene 58, 137
Berger, Gerald 50, 52, 137
Bergeron, David 98, 137
Berkowitz, Rhona 41, 43, 56, 57, 66, 138
Berliant, l.eslee 107, 138
Bernat, Ellen 46, 138
Bernstein, Stanley 138
Bills, Handy 138
Blacker, Donna 138
Blaine, Susan 49, 58, 138
Blitstein, Robert 47, 86, 105, 138
Block,Joel 56, 105, 138
Block, Philip 138
Block, Richard 138
Bloom, Donald 139
Bohren, Allan 139
Bonner, JefTrey 43, 139
Boyer, Terri 139
Brachman, Allan 82, 139
Brady, Kathleen 57, 69, 139
Brakman, Carl 139
Brenner, Esther 140
Bresnik, Howard 66, 140
Bridge, Gayle 48, 50, 140
Brod, Benita 140
t
�Brown,Donn a4~61 ,
140
13rown, Cary 52, 73, 140
fl rown, Linda 46, 69, 75, 140
Brzny, Sharon 140
Buch, Henry 56, 140
Buch, Ira 5 6, 141
Burdeen, Diane 45, 46, 141
Burstein, Toby 141
II ushnell, Don aid 141
Buzil, Ga rry 100, 105, 141
Caile, Jane 141
Cario, Rosema rie 141
Calkins, i\ l arcia 141
Campana , Patricia 14 1
Capettini, Kath leen 46, 57, 69, 110, 111 ,
141
Carabine, Daniel 141
Carroll, .\lary 141
Casbarian , Alan 142
Century, Arden 58, 142
Chalfie, Edward 47, 94, 105, 142
Chapnick, Rodney 142
Chemers, Barbara 142
Cheney, James 142
Chojnowski, J oan 49, 66, 142
Clark, John 142, 172
Clauson, John 142
Clennon, John 142
Clouser, Daniel 142
Coconate, llonald 142
Cohn, ,\lien 142
Collopy, \\'illiam 142
Co min, Dennis 53, 143
Comitor, Loren 50, 77, 96, 105, 140,
143
Cooper, Bambi 143
DaRosa, Gavin 57, 143
Davidson, Roger 143
Davis, .\lark 41 , 143, 148
Day, Deborah 53, 143
Degraffenreid, James 82, 143
Dine, Susan 143
Dissen, .\lichael 41, 43, 70, 100, 143
Doering, Angela 61, 143
Doner, Helyn 52, 143
Dorf, Roz 143
Dragon, Helen 49, 107, 143
Dubinsky, i\liles 144
Donn, Vicki 40, 60, 144
Dziabacinski, Chris 46, 144
Edelman, Ruth 46, 57, 144
Ehrenberg, Cerri 144
Eisenberg, Donna 144
Ekstrom, Susan 144
E lk ~, Roy 144
Elvey, Sharyn 52, 144
Fechter, Anita 106, 144
Feldma n, Joel 145
Feldman, Michael 145
Ferguson, Barbara 48, 50, 145
Fer ri, Patricia 145
Ferris, Ronald 145
Fi a n, 1\1 ary 145
Fine, Howard 82, 105, 145
Fink, Donald 145
Fisch, .\lark 145
Fisher, Vicki 145
Frank, Ba rbara 53, 145
Frank, Joann 145
Frazin, J aclyne 146
Fuenfer, :\1ourene 55, 146
Gaffen, Dawn 146
Gaffen, Sheldon 146
Gagerman , Iris 146
Cale, .Jcfrey 103, 146
Callai, .James 146
Ca na s, Darlene 146
CeUond, Cary 146
Ccller, Stacie 146
Ceman, Sheryl 146
Ccndclman, J effrey 88, 100, 146
Gerber, .\lichael 46, 147
Cershberg , .\lichael 52, 147
Gershenzon, Hichard 46, 47, 86, 105, 147
Gillio, Vickie 52, 147
Gilman, Jerel 147
C ilma n, Steven 14 7
Gi lson, Ian 147
Ginsburg, Cheryl 147
Glenn, Cari 107, 147
Glutzer, Eileen 50, 53, 147
Gold, Cheryl 148
Goldb erg, Fra ncine 148
Goldberg, Ronald 148
Goldberg, Rozlyn 49, 148
Goldberg, Susan 40, 148
Goldstein, Barbara 46, 148
Goldstein, Donald 148
Goodman , Shoraon 148
Cordon, Carol 149
Gordon, Joseph 40, 60, 62, 63, 149
Gough, Douglas 149
Grafman, Joyce 149
Graifman, !Vl ary 149
Grayson, Dick 69
Green, Sharon .73, 149
Greenberg, Sheryl 149
Greene, Alan 94, 149
Griffin, Patrick 58, 149
Grist, William 52, 149
Grossman , Marshall 61 , 149
Guerrero, Kathl een 63, 106, 107, 149
Gumbiner, James 149
Gustafson, Paul 86, 105
Gutter, Andrew 47, 103, 105, 149
II am ilton, Paula 150
l!arastany , Susan 150
Harris, Harvey 104, 105, 150
J-1 a rris, Jea n 46, 66, 150
Harris, J ulie 150
Hartstein, Elliott 46, 47, 61, 150
J-laualand , Inger 46, 61, 69, 150
Heche, Paulette 150
Henkin, Judy 150
Henich, Allen 150
Herman, David 150
Hill, Tammy 150
Hirsch, Sand ra 43, 150
Hi rsch, Terry! 150
Hite, Llnda 151
Hock, Marcia 151
Holmes, Anita 48, 60, 141
Horwitz, Steve 15 1
Howard, J ames 58, 151
Hrab, Daniel 103, 15 1
Huss, Fred 102, 151
Ingersoll, Paul 15 1
Jacobs, James 53, 15 1
J acobson, Marcia 50, 66, 151
J aet, David 151
Jenkins, Stuart 15 1
Johnson, Diana 151
J ohnson, Gregory 15 1
Johnson, Janet 152
Johnson, Karen 152
Jones, Kathy 57, 63, 110, 111, 152
Kabot, Karen 152
Kadi sh, Steven 45, 47, 152
Kadow , Donette 152
Kammier, Karen 58, 152
K a ne, .\l ike 152
Kaplan, Bonita 152
Kass, Karen 152
Katz, Jeffrey 152
Katz, Susan 152
Kaufman, Ruth 153
Kelley, Frank 153
Kellman, Renee 153
Kelly, Michael 100, 153
Kesselman , Ronald 103, 153
King, Dawn 153
Kite, David 153
Kleiman, Michael 153
Klein, Ala n 153
Klein, Lawrence 153
Koch, Ronald 154
Koff, Marcia 154
Kogan, .\l artin 154
Kotlisky, Michael 98, 154
Kovarsky , Rose 154
Kreger, Joel 154
Kutchins, Allen 154
Lachma n, Shari 154
Lake, Rona ld 154
Lanners, Peter 82, 98, 105, 154
Larsen, Steven 155
Lassin, Thomas 155
Lawrenz, Carl 50, 155
Lazar, Mark !'17, 105, 155
Lazar, Walter 57, 155
Lazare, Louis 155
Lecomte, John 52, 155
Ledgerwood, Larry 155
Lee Mike 155
Lemonds, Willia m 98, 105, 155
Leopold , No rman 40, 41 , 45, 155
Lesick, Kenneth 155
Levine, Judith 156
Levitan, Marcia 46, 156
Levy, Ann 156
Lewis, Donna 156
Lieberman , Paula 156
Lieberman, Sheila 156
Liebman, Richard 94, 156
Lindley, Gary 100, 156
Ludmer, Alan 57, 156
McCarthy, Roger 157
McWilliams, France.s 157
l\facaluso, Lee 92, 156
Machacek , William 156
Malfar, Harlan 156
Malitz, Roger 52, 73, 156
Manna, Ross 156
Mannheimer, Susan 15, 17
Marcus, Barbara 58, 63, 157
Marshall, Richard 157
May, Susan 157
Medoff, Norman 47, 157
Mehlman, Susan 157
Melamed, Harvey 53, 157
Mentel, Ha nn y 45, 50, 157
183
�:\lermelstein, Susan 157
:\! eyer, Bruce 43, 157, 160
:\!eyers, Hoberta 43, 66, 157
:\!illcr, Sheryl 58, I57
:\l iner, IA'lwrence 47, 88, I58
:\!irshy, :\lichael I58
:\! ishkin, l\ita 158
:\!izock, Donald 158
:\I osolT, Honald 52, 158
l\lurphy, Susan I58
Nachman, Elaine 53, I58
Nastos, John I58
Nelson, Fred 158
Nelson, Linda 47, IIO, Ill , I58
:'\euman, Hobert 45, 47, 158
Neumann, \'era 50, I58
:'\ielsen, Da niel 86, 88, 105, 159
Niess, :\!arie 159
Nilsson, Linda I59
i iman, I !enry I 59
Nitti, Richard 45, 47, 98, 105 , 159
:'\ixo n, Karen 159
Nudelman, Lee 159
()'Roark, Hobert 159
Paschall, llarold 159
Pate, Steve 47, 82, 100, 159
Paul, Iris 60, 63, 160
Pauss, William 82, 92, 105 , 160
Perelgut, Karen 160
Pcsti nc, Toni 58, 160
l'hlaum, Nancy 160
Pietkowski, An na 160
Pinas, Zacha ry 82, 160
Pogodin, Bonita 160
Polakoff, Lisa 62, I 60
Polen, Steve4 I , 60, 63 , I60
Pontecore, Ronald 82, 92, 105, I6I
Ponto, Victor 82, 16 I
Porter, Henee 44, 60, 16I
Preker, Saul I61
Ra bin, Bruce 53, I61
Rabin, Jlarvey 161
Rabin , Ronald 45, I6I
Halferty, Stephen 88, I6I
Randall, Stephanie 161
Rathmann, James 43, I61
Ratsman, Linda 16 I
Ray, Greg 50, 57, 66, I6I
Redlin, Lorraine 162
Reed, Robert 162
Revzen, Ruth 50, 62, 162
Reynolds, Renee 58, 162
Ricci, Steven 162
Rockowitz, Lynne I62
Honan, William 82, I62
l{ osenberg, Elyse I 62
Rosenberg, Toby I 62
l\osenbloo m, Harriet 49, I62
Roth, l\icky 48, 5 0, 58, I62
Rottner, Sally I 62
Rovell, :\I ichael I62
Rudnick, Cliff 44, 86, 98, I05, 163
Ryan, Dennis 43 , I 63
Hygielski, George I 63
Sadin , Linda 49 , 163
Sasenick, Dave I63
184
Sawitz, :\Iichael 47, 82, 105, I63
Schacht, Jeffrey 47, 86, 98, 105, 163
Scharaga, :\l artin 163
Schatzman, Susan 43, 46, 163
Schechtm an, :\lelvin 163
Schectman, Janis 40, 45, 47, 57, I63
Scher, Charles 163
Schlesinger, Lee 42, I63, 168
Schmidt, Hobert 103, 163
Schneider, Suzanne 164
Schneider, Walter 59, 164
Schneiderman, :\lyra 164
Schoepko, Patricia I64
Schrier, :'l·l arjorie 45, 55, 57, I64
Schubert, Kenneth 56, 61, 164
Schuman, Wendy 40, 55, 164
Schwander, Carol 164
Schwartz, Charles 50, 59, 77, 82, 164
Schwartz, :\!arc I 64
Schweet, Sherry I 64
Siegel, \\I a rren 4 7, I 64
Shaevitz, :\1ichael I65
Shaffer, Caroline 110, I l I , I65
Shain, Gayle I65
Shallcross, Richard 82, 88, 89, I05, I65
Shapera, Ellen 43, 61, 165
Shpiro, i\larlene 49 , I65
Shea, William I65
Sher, :\lichael 53, I65
Sherman, \'iv ia n 46, I65
Shim berg, II arley 165
Shonkwiler, Na ncy 73, 166
Shulman, Joyce I66
Shuman, Robert I66
Siegel, Jl oward IOO, I66
Siegel, Norman 166
Siegel, Scott 47, 105, I 66
Silberstein, Lili I66
Simon, Jili I66
Siwek, Victoria 166
Skolnik, Linda I 66
Smith, Sue Ellen 48, 52, 59, 68, I 66
Sncdedker, Adele 52 , I66
Solberg, Gail 50, 57, 110, 111 , I66
Sonheim, A.nice I 66
Sonkin, Linda I 67
Sorg, Tom 47, 63, 167
Spain, Gregory 167
Spiegel, Carol 48, 50, I67
Spitzer, Jeff 87, IOO, 105, I67
Spohr, Herbert 167
Stadelmann, Jean 167
Stein, Lynn 4 I , 167
Stein, Renee 167
Steinberg, Sharyn I67
Stender, Paul I67
Stern, Paula 55, 167
Stevens, Deborah 50, 53, I67
Stevens, Linda I67
Struck, James 168
Strull, Karen I68
Sucherman, Edwa rd 43, I68
Sutton, Alan 43, 6I , 88, 89, I05, I68
Swartwout, Susan 43, 50, 55, I68
Sweet, Jerry 168
Swider, Marcia 40, 57, 60 , 62, I68
Tannen, Michele I68
Tannenbaum Deidre I68
Teichman Wendy 58, I68
Terchin, Terry 169
Tiffin, John 52, I69
Tincher, Larry I69
Todd."Gage 169
Tompa, Dorothy 169
Tonelli, Nancy I69
Trillanes, Leroy 169
Tripp, James 100, I05, I69
Trobe, Peter 104, I05, I69
Tselekis, Fotenie 169
Up in, Ira 78, 82, 93 , I05, I69
Urman, David 43, 52, I 69
Uzemack, Edward 52, 98, I05, 170
Van, Steven I 70
\'anommering, Kenneth I 70
\' arallo, James I 70
Wanaski, Catherine 43, 50, 62, I08, I 70
\\'ard, Darina 55, 63, 170
\\'are, Kathlee:i I 70
Warren, Liada 49, 170
Watts, Collett 49, 170
\\'aysdorf, Karen 41, 43, 171
Weber, John I 71
Weidmaa, Michaele I71
\Veiner, Alan 171
\Veiner, Barbara 171
\\'eissman, Alle:i 59, 171
\\lwissman, Frederick 67, 86, 105, 171
\\' eisz, Arle:Je 171
Weitzmo:J, Craig 171
Sentink, Alla:J 55, 82, 104 , 105, 171
Wichert, Donald 94, 105, 171
\\'idman, Stua rt 47, 63, 71 , 82, 88, I 05
Wilhelmson, >Ja:Jcy 48, 59, 63, I07, 172
Williams 'dark 47, 60, 172
\Viser, William 82, 92, I05, 172
Witcher, Linda46,53,57, IIO, Ill , I72
Witkov, :\lichael 53, 172
\Vitt, De:Jise I 72
\\lollT, Anita 172
\\lolpolT, Barry 70, I60, 172
Wood, Ke:i:ieth 52, 172
\\I orthingot:l, Hoy 173
Yagoda, Rosalyn I 73
Yelner, Bonnie I73
Ziegler, Steven I 73
Zucker, Fern I 73
Zweig, Elissa I 73
THE
END
�'"
.. 'f•
.; _ '
;
·-
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections '66; Volume XXXVIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1966
Reflections
1966 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gordon, Joe (Editor in chief)
Swider, Marcia (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1965-1966
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
187 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1966
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1965
1965-1966 school year
1966
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/f5129467edcbadcf218f954dfe5338b4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=wBlWWf5XHuDbHLmjAMdARIkgYBGmF2lfBlkH94I4w5GD5z5DQD5MLuPVITVj%7E5RvNNsISqPpvubrfwyXHrwgOqrLgUVEKBACbw5lhvyab5EF4OvpBomHJEQ-84SYP9A2TpP7pEErOf1lhjSpmi2qpl7c-9tqCHEhpxfAK6DKe8fvhAP9-gRiAEGBopQNRIY8xk3UoGRFD%7Ea%7EW6FuGlojNvasuQ4F0X4W27CGl32faJ3TInBWUXP4x%7EJPpjjE6esPyRRwOt-0RsdnzOCPGYTZ5QyyUmLTfPksTH%7E3Og3P9xHNrLE7bHvgu1zhifdGeUnijevoogGyHjVu-T5rUBR7%7Eg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1159eaa801e43e190fca9d37824b2ac0
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE
ru¢i1BRARY .
REFERE:NCE BOOK
,,,,,..-
.•
/
!>
•
RE~6VAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�Q€~lect1ons
//t967
15
1n1les townsh ip
h1qh school east b1v1s1on
skok1e, 1ll1no1s Volume xxx1x
etten apR1lt €<)1toR Jn Ch1e~
nancy bunn associat e €<)1toR
112-
113
107
+
114
lib GllS
III I
2.
11 Ill
1
Z6
/OZ
/ZO
/9
I
BYS
/~2.
12~
/00
:l~
'II
/49
/SZ.
0
c
/f.S
JA13
A
8
1"17
150
1+s
14'
lff
,.,.,
21
Root Stu<)1os
PhotoqR apheRs
k1nq co. Inc.
PR1nteRs
�.
(
r
L,___
~-u~ic D•PT
�4·
273>. 773 /
fl) 712
rL.
lq 1..t,7
to the seem1n4ty
con~10ent sen10Rs,
as welt as the
enteR1n4 ~Reshmen,
n1tes o~ten appeaRs
as a con~us1n4 maze ...
3
�taste
o~
contents
ebucat1on ............................................. pa4e 10
0R4an 1zat1on s.........................................................4o
occas 1on s.........................................................66
athl€tlCS ......................................-.................86
.
un~eRclassmen ......................................................120
S€nlORS ......................................................14.0
1nb€X ......................................................183
4
�a maze
1n its BQeabth
o~ act1v1t1es ...
5
�6
�amaze
as a
su1L01n4 ...
7
�8
�a maze
o~ ~aces
CROW~lnq
toqetheR.
9
��€Oucat1on
11
�Central Adminstration
DR. CLYDE PAHKER
Superintendent of Schools
To the Seniors of Nilehi East:
I congratulate you upon the completion of your studies in the
Niles Township High School. When you receive your diplomas this
year, you become members of a large group of very special people-the alumni of one of America's finest high schools.
May the years after graduation bring you many rewarding experiences which come to those who have given their best to life.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
12
�Assistant Superintendents
DR. J OHN HARRIS
Assistant Superintendent
\ ll\. \l EHT0:'--1 !I ,\ YNES
:\ssis tant Superintendent
Board of Education
\!IL \ Ill.TON KAI.KOFF
\IR. \!EYER KA\!IN
\ll\. UC\EST l.IDE01, JH .
i\IR . RAY:\!OND OSBORN
DH. ARTHUR SAB IN
\IRS.\' !\' !.\:\' \lEDAK
DR. FRANCIS SAUNDERS
13
�Central Administrative Directors
;\JR. ANTI IONY ,\DA:\IS
Purchasing Agent
:\IH. GEORGE ANDl~RSEN
Building & Grounds
Supervisor
Dll. TED II UGES
Business Affairs
:\!ll . l\OBER'l\J. llOTT HOF
Freshman Class Administrator
Director of Student Guidance
i\IR. JL\I KELLY
Accountant
DR. GEORGE GILLULY
Special Services
MR. JAMES HEIN IGER
Physical \Velfare
:\II\. THO:\IAS KOElL\IER
:\ Ill. ORLAND RUYLE
Adult Evening & Summer School
Director
Public Relations
DR. ,\RTllUH HYDE:\'
Guidance & Testing
:\!ll. ARTllUR COLYER
Junior Class Administrator
Director of Student Activities
East Division
Administration
The class level administrators concerned themselves with many facets of student life. The role of
each class level administrator included problems
far more complex than student discipline. Essential
responsibilities of the administrators included attendance, arrangement of conferences with parents,
and the establishment of a personal relationship
between parents, students, and a dministrators. T he
administrators also helped to maintain the high
level of scholastic and athletic attainments that are
typical of Nilehi East.
.\I ll. :\IAH\'IN IJI NE
Sophomore Class Ad ministrator
14
Mil. JAMES Mil.LEH
Senior Class Administrator
Director of Student Accounting
�Principal
\ I H. HA \'\ I O:\ D G. T Yi.EH
Pr incipal
To the Students of N ilehi East:
\Vithin the cover of this annu a l edition of Reflections, the yearboo k staff
has recorded the highlights of _he school year 1966-1967. It has been a year
t
of personal growth and satisfaction to students a nd faculty as recorded in
these pages .
To all students of N ilehi East, I convey my personal tha nks a nd appreciation for the effo rts extended to ma ke this high school the outsta nding secondary school it is to day. Our g reat faculty h as co ntinued the outsta nding
work characteristic of past sta ffs but can only accomplish the goals that students are willing to achieve.
Congratulations to the sta ff of this yearbook for a job well done.
R. G. T yler
Princip al
�Parent-Teachers Association
,.
The Niles E ast P.T.A. promotes understanding among faculty and parents. STANDING:
Mrs. Robert llcinsimcr, Corresponding Secretary; i\lrs. Phillip Sam uels, Treasu rer ; Mr.
J a mes :--lillcr, Second Vice President. SEATED: :--Irs . Paul Gilson, First Vice President; :\1rs .
Abe Rosenzweig , Presid cm; i\l rs. Herbert Rothenberg, Third Vice President.
s
Boosters' Club
The Booster Club encourages parental support.
STANDING: Mr. Joe Bonner, Mem ber Cha irman;
Mr. Bert Lonquist, Vice President; Mr. Art Thirty,
Awards Chairma n. SEATED: Mrs. Jack Mormolstein, Secretary; Mr. Leonard Bolnick, President.
16
�Guidance offers a helping hand
The guidance department tested a new organization of the counselors. In this experiment, counselors
were arranged on a vertical scale, with each counselor guiding students from all four grade levels.
Vertical grouping allowed the counselors to contact more students and to familiarize himself with
situations found in a ll four levels of education.
Although each counselor advised approximately
three hundred and twenty-five students, the special
emphasis was on personal attention . In addition,
the guidance counselors had special assignments
such as testing, scholarships, career seminars, Junior parent night, college representatives, and military obligation. Guidance assemblies ranged from
informing Freshmen of school policies to showing
Seniors films on colleges.
Mr. Rottschafer discusses foreign study with Holly Lubow.
SUSAN BOWERSOX
B.A.-Central YMCA College
M.A.-Nonhwestcrn Univ.
JA:\1ES DOllSEY
B.S.-N. i\lichigan Univ.
Driver Education Instru ctor
Frosh Football Coach
THOMAS GROSS(l,!A N
ll.S .-Loyola Univ.
:vI.A.-Loyola Univ.
RONALD HU NT
B.S.-N.\V. Missouri State
College
i\I.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
I
RAnIOND LE FEVOUR
ll.A.-Dcl'aul Univ .
M.A.-Univ. of Chicago.
L DYKE ROTTSC!lAFEll
B.A.- II ope College
i\l.A.-\\1. i\lichigan Cniv.
LORRAINE RUBIN
B.S.-Northwestern Uni\-.
i\l .A.-Northwestern Uni,·.
Scholarship Committee Chairman
17
�This year the English department concentrated
on strengthening each of its three academic levels.
The discontinuation of the previously offered English literature course due to insufficient interest led
to a re-evaluation of each of the three class levels.
Basic classes composed of ten per cent of the total
student body, worked with novels such as Lord of
the Flies much more extensively. The reading of both
novels and plays helped the basic student become
more aware of the values of literature. In addition
to the customary study of Shakespeare, Dickens,
Hawthorne, and Thoreau, the regular classes read
a diversity of novels and plays. The ten per cent
of the student body taking honors classes did much
outside independent study, working with literature
of all kinds and preparing for advanced placement
examinations.
Danae Prousis meticulously learns the process
of organizing a newspaper.
KA RE'.\ B HO\\'NSTEI '.\
,\.B.-Columhia L1ni\·.
:\l.A.T.-:\orth\\'cstcrn Uni\·.
JOHN COI.ATA
11.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
.'vl.S.-Univ. of Wisconsin
Department Chairman
18
IH E:\ E [) E >J l·:I•'.:\
B .S .- L' nh·. of \\'isco nsin
Yearbook Sponsor
AI.ICE CHEE/\
A.11.-llrooklyn College
;\1.A.·U niv. of Wisconsin
I'.\ UL El\EIU L\l\DT
:\.11.- Uni,· . of :\I id1 iga n
.\ I .. \ .-Ohio State Uni\·.
VERNIEL LUNDQUIST
B.S.-Univ. of Nebras ka
;\l.A .-U niv. of ;\Jinnesota
l. \'l\NI·:rn: F,\LJIWT
B.,\.-\\'. :\lichigan Un i\'.
Assistant Director of Dramatics
FRAN :\!ORRIS
A.ll .·Univ. of Georgia
:\l.,\.-North\\'cstcrn Univ .
Nilehilitc Sponsor
IC JAi\ II·: FIUI-'. l) :\I,\ >J
B.A.-lndiana U ni\',
Soph. Cabinet ,\d\'isor
JOII:\ PAL:\!
.\.B .· \\'illiams College
:\!.:\.-Yale Un i\·.
Debate Team Coach
Fine Arts Club Sponsor
�English supplies the tools for learning
DE\INIS SN!DEH
JERRY PHOFFIT
JUD ITH PI LDES
B.A .-Northll"estern Univ .
Golden Galleon Sponsor
B.A.-U ni,·. of Wyoming
;\l.A.-Northll"estern Univ .
Director of Dra matics
Director of Forensics
nIOG EN!:: SCH\IEITER
B.A.- ~lac,\-lurry College
;\l.r\.-Univ. of:\lichigan
B.S.-01orthwcstern U niv.
;\l.A.-\lorthwcstern Univ.
Cross Cou ntry Coach
Assistant Track Coach
..
VIRGINIA STE:\IP
RICHARD TENDICK
JUNE TODD
B.A.- Dow ner College
M.A.-Northwestern Univ.
Homecoming Committee
Advisor
A.B. -Illinois College
M.A.-Colorado State College
o f Edu cation
Assistant Director of Spring
B.S.-S. Illinois U niv.
;\l.A.-S. Illino is U niv .
WHI TE
B.A.-Asbury College
~ IARG AHET
;\l ARY \V il !TE
Uni\".
of Jllinoi s
U shers' Club Sponsor
ll.r\.-~larquette
~ l.A .-Univ.
~ [ usica l
Hcnec Vla d attentively listens to Mr. Palm's disc ussion on Early American Literature.
19
�Foreign Languages link the world
KAY BECK
11.A.-Knox College
\I .A.-:-Jorthwcstcrn Uni\·.
German Club Sponsor
JANI CE BERTI-I
B.A.-\lalparaiso Univ.
\1./\.-\liddlcbury College
French Club Sponsor
In addition to offering instructions in French,
Spanish, German, and Latin, the foreign language
department enlightened the student on the culture
and customs of the country. Movies and film strips
gave the student a personal view of the country 's
sights and customs. The third and fourth year student studied such novels as La Symphonie Pastorale in French and La Nela in Spanish. The purpose of reading these books was to give the student
new insights into the culture of the country. The
addition of a fifth year French class gave the student increased oppo rtuniti es to study various
phases of life in France.
DONALD BLAIH
B.A.-Northwcstern Univ.
:\I .A.-Northwcstern Univ.
Department Chairman
JA7'.'E BUIC\'IIA\I
IL\.-St. Xm·icr College
Practicing dialogues helps Tom Ryan, Dave Ruben, and Debby :\1arks learn French.
zo
�In order to understand the Russian lang uage, Barbara
Kruglick utilizes the facilities of the language laboratory.
GENTIL DA IWSA
B.A.-Un iv. of Vizeo
M.A.-Loyola Univ .
Spanish C lu b Advisor
JOHN ;\IOS H AK
B.A.-Indiana U niv.
M:A.-Indiana Un iv .
Russian Club Spon sor
LOIS FHENCH
B.A.-lleloit College
;\l.A.-Northwestern U ni v.
Latin Club Sponsor
JUDITH ROCHOTTE
B.A.-Northwestern Un iv.
M.A.-Univ. of Wisconsin
PATIU C IA KANTOH
13.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Teachers of T omorrow
Sponsor
!-IEIDIINIA LOPEZ
B.A.-Univ. of C hile
Cll.A.-N orth wcstcrn Univ.
JOA NN E STOLI.1-:R
11 .A.-Northwcstcrn U niv.
\I .A.-Northwcstcrn Uni\' .
DOROTHY YA \'EH
B.F.A.-Uni,·. of Illinois
;\l.:\.A.-North wcstern UniY.
Ameri can Field Service
Sponsor
Zl
�Social Studies reviews the horizons
During this school year, Mr. Spatafora, who
had been department chairman in previous years,
took a sabbatical, and Mr. Miya became the temporary department chairman. Despite this cha nge,
the underlying philosophy of all history courses
continued to display the connection between events
of the past and the events of the present. Beginning
with the dawn of civilization, the socia l studies department offered courses that traced man's entire
sequence of events. Upperclassmen were able to enroll in such courses as family living, psychology,
sociology, and economics because political science
was no longer a required course.
Errol Kaplan and Mary Ellen Sanchez concentrate on the
questions of Mr. Dejonge's political science test.
1\0\1:\ IE llE:-.ljA:\11:\
11.A.-U ni,·. of Cal ifornia
\l.A.T.-Yalc U ni,·.
"It 's Academic" Coach
KEITll DICK I:'\SO:\
II .A .-Coe College
\I .A .-State Univ. of Iowa
JOll l\ BETTS
11 .A.-:'\orthwcstcrn U ui\·.
\I .A .-Northwcstcrn U ni,-.
and U ni,·. of Ch icago
l'.11 . D .-U ni,·. of Chicago
!U C! IAIU) u;c1rns
IL \ .-:\. Jllinois Univ.
llEATll EH 1\1.UESTONE
E\' Elll•'.TT COi.TO:\
B.A.- U ni\·. of \\'isconsin
Folksong Club Sponsor
IL\.- D rake Uni\·.
r-I .A .-N orthwes tern Univ.
IIAHHY E\VI:--IG
B.A.-Jllinois \\'cslcyan UniY.
:\l.S.-:"J. Illinois Univ.
Assista nt \ 'arsity Football
Coa~h
Frosh \\'restling Coach
22
SYLVIA \I ,\ZOUC H
ll.A.- E lmhu rst College
:\l.A.-:'\orthwestcrn U niv.
K,\HL DE JO NG !~
B.A.-Cakin College
\l.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Assistant \'arsity Baseball
Coach
IU CI !AH D \llYA
11.A .-:\orthwcstern Univ.
\1 .. \.-:'\orthwcstcrn Univ.
,\cting Depa rtment Chairman
�.~
r
(
f
:\like Zissman points out the geographic location of
Chicago to Barbara Shonkwiler a nd '.\ l iss Benjamin.
:I.Ir. Osness fin ds tha t current news provides a basis
for class discussions.
\VlLLIA\ l OSNESS
Ph.B .-lllinois \Vesley a n
i\ l.A.-Colorado State Co llege
Assist a lll Vars ity Football.
Coach
Soph llasketba ll Coach
:\!\'RA ST IW :'-IBE HC
13 .A.· U ni\·. of Illinois
E. C. PlllOK
B.A.-Univ. of Illinois
'.11.A.-U niv. of llli nois
Assistant Yearbook Ad ,·isor
l!A \"\\ ".\!([) \\"0 0 [)
ll.S.-S . lll ino is ll ni\".
'.\L\.-S. Ill inois Llni\·.
Z3
�-
\Ir. Kiviluoma explains the im porta nce of coordinate systems to Linda I. udmer and Stewart Kosay.
'.\!ARVIN BRETT
B.A.-N . Illinois U ni,-.
\l.A .-Un iv . of lllinois
Soph Cabinet Advisor
\l l LD l\E D lli\LL
JI.,\ .-Carthage College
\I .A .-Columbia Uui,· .
\\'I LLIA\I IIE NI\ Y
B.S.-S.\\'. \lissouri State
College
\l.S.-Univ. of \lissouri
EA l\ L HOFF
B.S.-Univ. of Chicago
\l.A .-:'\ort hwestern Uni,·.
\Ir. Kort watches Sidncv \lil stein 's progress'" he performs a geometric proof.
..
24
TllmIAS KIVILUO~IA
B.E.-lllinois Univ.
\l.A.-Univ . of Illin o is
Varsity Golf Coach
Department Chairman
�Mathematics coordinates the mind
\Ir . Yursky uses ,·isual 111cthods in teaching trigonometry to Larry Acker, \larily n Gans. and Ch ris Spores.
ANTIIO NE KOHT
B.E.-Cah-in Coll ege
\l.A.-U n iv. of .\ lichigan
~lath Club S ponsnr
J<H N LE NN IE
B.A.-Northwcstcrn U uh·.
TED \IEYEH
B.S.- Ill inois State No r111 al
Univ.
\1.E.-U ni\·. o f Ill ino is
The Niles East mathematics department has completed its tra nsformation to the new ma thema tics
approach that includes not only the fo ur basic arithmetic function s but also the concepts of elements,
sets, Venn diagra ms, a nd axio ms. N iles, as pa rt
of its new program , adopted two new senior classes
of analytical geometry a nd calculus. Solid geometry
was included in sophomore geometry classes a long
with the study of plane geometry.
Kr\HJ-:N TAJBL
B.S.- Illinois U niv.
\l.r\.- Nonhwcste rn Univ.
C. \' r\:\" CLEA \'E
B .S.-Bradley U ni\·.
\l.S.-Bradlcy Un i,·.
Soph Foot ba ll Coach
J .V. Wrestli ng Coach
Sen ior Cabinet Sponso r
GEOHGE YURSKY
ll .S.-Concord ia Teachers
College
\l.S .- DePa ul U niv .
Varsity Footba ll Coach
25
�CARL B URGEi\'ER
B.S.-Illinois \\'esleyan
Univ.
:-1.A.-Co lumbia Univ .
1an
Department Chair11
EDWARD BURNS
B.S.-Univ. of :-lichigan
Assistant Soph. Football
Coach
Soph Track Coach
Ross Becker carefully studies the movement of planaria in water.
\\Ill.LIA:\! CO LLIE>l
B.S.-\\lisconsin State Univ.
:\l .S.-Univ . of Wisconsin
Track Coach
Assistant Frosh Football
EDWA RD DEGEi\'lIARDT
B.S.-:-lichigan State Univ.
:\l.S.-:\l ichigan State U niv.
Coach
ROBERT Kr:E>l
B.S.-Univ. oflllinois
;\l.S.-B radley Univ.
Fencin g Coach
.\fr. Kent shows Pau la Wolke and Joel Rushakoffthc practical use of
the oscilloscope in detecting electrica l wave lengths.
26
ALAN KENT
B.S.-Ohio State Univ.
J unior Cabinet Advisor
�Science progres ses with the future 1n mind
DA~ LE!Gll
A.ll.-\Vhcaton College
\VA YNE A. LUECK
ll.S.-W . .\lichigan Un i,· .
.\l.A.-Univ. of Ca lifornia
H o mecoming Advisor
Golf Coach
.\Ir. Degenha rdt looks o n as Steve Sweet learns the mastery of
the microsco pe, the most important tool used in biology.
The science department at N iles East progressively expanded while it strived to acqu ire the newest equipment and materia ls. This year, the biology
classes experimented with new laboratory work
which Mr. Degenhardt helped formulate dur ing specia l committee work for the Biological Sciences Curriculum Study. The science department spent much
of this year pla nning for the future especially in
respect to the extensive remodeling of rooms 312,
314 , and 316. Science seminar, a group wor-king
on individua l projects, purchased a new oscilloscope, a machine th at measures the speed of sound
and light and can detect electrical impulses in the
body. The new equipment acquired this year is
the beginning of the modernization of la boratory
techniques.
HOBERT HAi\I Gl{EN
ll.S.-N o rth Park College
.\I.A .T.- Dcl'aul Univ.
Frosh Cabinet Advisor
GEORGE ROTll
B .Ed .-Univ . of Wisconsin
.\1.S.-U niv . of Wisconsin
.\like Hoscnberg, .\like Rubin , and Sand y Siegel carefully comli\ne chemicals 10 form a new chemical compo und.
KENNETH .\IARTYN
B .S .- U niv . of Nebraska
.\l .A.-Colu mbia U niv.
BERN AIW WELCH
B .S.-.\1aryv ille College
71!.S.-;\I arsh;,ll Univ .
Student Council Sponsor
27
�Business Education prepares students
l/
~
Students enrolled in secretarial practice use machines that are found in modern offices.
llO.\lA Yl\E BAKER
B.A .-llucna \'ista College
:\l.A.-Statc College of Iowa
Frosh Football Coach
Frosh -Soph Swimming Coach
JOA:'\:
COO:'\:
11.S.-E. Illin ois Univ.
:\l.Ed.-U niv. of Illinois
E. ROBERT
BLUEC!~
B.S.-E. Illinois Uni\•.
:\l.A.-0:orthwcstcrn Uni\·.
Exccuti\·c Club Sponsor
ADA l:\l:\IEL
A .II.-Lawrence College
:\LA.-Univ. of Iowa
Department Chairman
Mr. Plock uses all available time to grade business education assignments.
28
�for the future
GORDON MALONE
B.Ed .-\Visconsin State U.
1\1.Ed.-N. Illinois Univ.
Niles' business education courses were designed
not only for vocationally interested students, but
also for college-bound students. Such courses as
advertising, bookkeeping, business mathematics,
consumer economics, and salesmanship helped the
student in his understanding of the business world.
For the great number of students especially interested in secretarial work, Junior Secretaries and
Future Secretaries Clubs were organized to help
these students pursue their objectives. Some of the
members of this department, interested in executive
careers, organized the Future Executives Club.
STUART OLNE Y
B .S.-India na Univ.
Student Union Board
Sponsor
Work Experience
Supervisor
CH AR LES PLOCK
B.S.-E. Illinois Univ.
.\l.S.-lndiana State Univ.
Boys Intramural Sports
Advisor
Typing dictated material helps Sandy Neukirch to imlJrove secretarial skills.
Z9
�Home Economics
. .
stresses creat1v1ty
The home arts courses helped prepare girls for
their future roles as homemakers and wives. The
clothing a nd foods classes obtained new conveniences in order to keep up with the modern world.
Girls learned to make fashionable clothes at only
a slight expense on the new touch and sew sewing
machines. Although they practiced planning and
preparing meals with the new "ready-made" foods,
they a lso learned how not to be totally dependent
on these foods. The home arts classes ta ught girls
the finer points of their future family responsibilities: how to shop wisely for clothes; how to prepare an appetizing meal; how to decorate a home;
and how to successfully care for a family.
fully care for a family.
The proper way to silt flour is demonstrated in Miss llutler's foods class.
ClllUSTI NE llUS\VELL
ll.S.-Stout State Univ.
;\lary Look carefu lly sews with the new touch and sew sewing machine.
30
FLOHENCE BUTLER
B.S.-lllinois Institute
of Technology
Girl's Service Orga nization
Advisor
Department Chairman
�Industrial Arts build mechanical skills
The industrial arts depa rtment coordinated the
ability of the student to transform his own ideas
into real objects. Industrial arts courses and the
student's ingenuity transformed the concepts expressed in art, mathematics, and science into useful
products. On its most basic level, the industrial arts
depa rtment offered the knowledge which is needed
to solve the simple and complex problems found
a t home. On its more advanced levels, the department offered courses which provide the basis for
further vocatio na l plans. Such courses as auto
mechanics, photography, and electricity provided
the foundation for the student' s future career aspirations.
~Ir. Test points out th e parts of an automobile to Sheldon Tomlinson, Ed Van Russell, David Daniels, and Steve :\latlin .
C. JOH N :\! AD ISO:\
13.S.-:\l ichigan State Univ.
:\l.A.-:\lichigan State Univ.
Department C ha irm a n
\\'I LLIA:\l :\!E !J~S
ll.S.-N. Illinois U ni\' .
";\"" Club Sponsor
CHUCK :\IORRISON
13.S.-E . Illin ois Univ.
i\ l.S .-E. Illinois U niv.
Varsity T ennis Coach
DONALD T EST
ll .S.-Stout State U niv .
:\l.S.-N. :\l ichigan U niv.
II omccoming Ticket Sales
and Supervision
31
�Art expands its curriculum
ROBERT BAU:VIGARTNER
B.S .-N. Illinois Univ.
i\l.A.-U niv . of Wisconsin
Frosh Baseball Coach
Frosh Basketball Coach
BAHBAl\A FITZGERALD
B.F.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Articu latio n Co mmittee
P.T.A. Open House
GAI\Y DAVIS
B.F.A.- U niv. of Nebraska
HAZEL LOEW
B.S.- U niv . of Wisconsin
Donna LeComte begins to tr ansform her thoughts into a painting
with the use of water colors and imagination.
M.S.-l.I.T .
Art Council Advisor
Expansion was the key note of the art department this year. The high enrollment of three hundred and forty-seven students, approximately seventeen per cent of the entire student body, made
it necessary to add another art room. T he increase
in enrollment was especia lly large in the two one
semester courses offered, a rt lab and art history.
With the additional room , students could better
explore such a reas as j ewelry making, wood carving, a nd printmaking. This year the regular four
year m ajor art classes concentrated on the techniques applied to various forms of art.
Ho
Michele Laveau a nd Linda Brown use varying techniques
in the painting of still life in oil paints .
3Z
�Music heigh tens the senses
EARL AUG E
B.A.-Northwestern Univ.
ill .A.-Northwcstern U niv.
Directo r of Vocal Mu sic
Lo relei D irector
Barber shoppers Director
Spring M usical Director
Depa rtment Cha irma n
Howard Cloch keeps in time to the music on the bass clarinet.
LE O PROVOST
B.i\1.-New E ngland Con·
ser vato ry of i\l usic
M .A .· U ni v . of lllinois
Directo r o f Band s
The music department offered students the opportunity to pursue their goals in the music field . Students who were interested in the instrumental pro·
gram could join beginners band and progress to
the concert band and orchestra. Mixed chorus and
glee club were open to those students who were interested in vocal music. From these two vocal classes, ·students were selected to enroll in the Concert
Choir. In addit.ion to performing in the annual
school festivals, the choir sang at the Pa lmer House
for a convention of the North Central Business Educatio n Association. This year the choir also appeared on WTTW television and on a local r a dio
station. The highlight of the year was the presentation of the musical, Music Man.
Bonnie Koestner accompanies o n tht•
piano a s :\ I r . Auge dirct1s th<" Con·
cert Cho ir.
33
�Physical Education
T he boys physical education department has undergone several basic changes. Having all of the
o ne hundred forty three boys of a gym period
join in mass calisthenics provided a more standard and less time consuming program. Groups of
underclassmen who exhibit outstanding traits of
citizenship and athletic ability trained in the leaders
gym program.
A similar leaders program was innovated by
the girls physical education department seven years
ago. The leaders program was designated to assist
gym instructors in leading class activities. For those
who were unable to participate in the normal gym
program , a modified gym class provided ample
recreation.
The new tennis courts pro\'idc room for th e instruction o f tennis.
The skills and the teaching o f skills arc learned by senior leaders
Rochelle Cohen, Carolyn Dowlin, and Karen \I us kau as they participage in a basketball ga me.
CAl\OLY:\ CIL\.\IEH
11.A.- Univ. of Iowa
Hipplettes Sponsor
\
1 ssis lan t Gymnastics
Sponsor
J>,\TIUC IA \IATL\K
B.S.-C:. \lissouri State Co llege
.\I .S.-C . \ l isso ur i State
College
G .A.A . Bowling Ad,·isor
Junior Ord1csis Adv isor
34
JO YCJ<: FELIJK:\\11'
11.S.-U niv . ol' Illinois
G.A.:\. :\th· isor
JO.\:'\:\E \IOIUU S
B.S.- lllinois State U ni\".
Varsity C heerlcaders
G.A.A. Ba dminto n Ach·isor
BAH BA HA HAY
B.A.- lll inois Stille Uni,·.
;\l.S.-U ni v . of Ill inois
Senior Leader Acl\'isor
D epartment Cha irman
JACQUELl :'-IE ST. ANGEL
B.S.-:'\ . lllino is Uni\'.
Senior Orches is ,\cJ,·isor
Interscho lastic Ten ni s Ach-isor
KATHE IU :\E THACEY
B.S.-Del'aul U niY.
Fros h-Soph Cheerleaders
Sponsor
Gy mnastics Sponsor
�in
I
I
strengthens the body
Jeff Simon takes time out from daily exercises to tie his shoelace.
HOWARD BYRAM
B.S.-Univ. of Omaha
M.A.-Univ . of Iowa
Varsity Wrestling Coach
GERALD FERGUSON
B.S.-E. lllinois Univ .
M.S.-E. lllinois Univ.
Assistant Varsity Football
Coach
Soph Wrestling Coach
DONALD LARSON
B .S.-Univ. of Illinois
M.Ed.-Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Swimming Coach
NICHOLAS ODLIVAK
B.A.-Univ. of Kentucky
!VI.A.-Univ. of Kentucky
Varsity Baseball Coach
Department Chairman
KENNETH POL<\SKI
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
Assistant Gymnastics
Coach
:\Ir. \Vinas' modified gym class provides recreation for Larry
Rudd, Larry Plotkin, Sonny Eisenberg, and T om Nigut.
THOMAS SOKALSK I
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
:\I.Ed.-Univ. of Illino is
Varsity Cylllnastics Coach
Spring and Fall lntralllurals
LEONAHD WINANS
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
i'v l.Ed .-Univ. of Illino is
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
Coach
Assistant Frosh Basketball
Coach
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
35
�Drivers' Education teaches rules of the road
JA;\IES POOU:Y
B.S.-\\'hcaton College
Varsity Basketball Coach
Frosh Football Coach
GEHALD RICHARDSON
ll.S.-Univ. of ;\Iinnesota
Frosh llaschall Coach
Assistant Varsity Basketball Coach
Football Coach
WILLIAM WAHNER
ll.S.-Indiana Univ.
1\1.S.-Indiana Univ.
Department Chairman
This year the drivers' education department
slightly altered o ne of the three phases of learning,
the classroom instruction. A new textbook with more
recent illustrations and regulations was adopted.
Instead of relying on extra reports, class discussion, and films, the drivers' education department
invited Illinois State Police officers to lecture on the
rules of the road. The Aetna Drivo-Trainer machine was then used as a preparation for the behindthe-w heel phase. The hours of driving experience
adequately prepared the student for the Illinois State
License Examination, which was administered three
times during the school year.
;\Ir. Pooley finds that illustrations help Chuck l'ietowski understand a three poin t turn.
36
�Librarians
ESTHER BULLOCK
B.A.-F:lmhurst College
:\I .A.-Northwestcrn Univ.
:\I.A .-C\1. Illinois Univ.
The wide selection of books in the library often confuses the student who is
looking for a book to read for pleasure.
IRENE GARRIGAN
B.S.-:\linnesota Univ.
BARBARA SCARBROUGH
R.N.-St. Francis Hospital
School of Nursing
Future Nurses Club Sponsor
DOROTHY TAYLOR
ll.N.-DePaul Hospital
School of Nursing
Future Nurses C lub
Sponsor
Nurses
:\!ARY WALKER
B.Ed.-S. Illinois U niv.
B.L.S.-Univ. of Illinois
:\1.A.-Univ. of Illinois
Department Chairman
Nurses aids, Pat Kiss and Diane Bergeron, help the nurses prepare the
health office for any type of emergency.
37
�Special Services give personalized attention
~
1, .
l
:\Ir. :\laggio helps ll oward Swider lea rn the operation of the slide projector.
Kim Klapman, Don Shubert, and Lar ry Kaufman watch attcnti\'cly as i\ l rs. Bass uses \'isual
aids to help her students improve their reading speed .
38
�ROBERT BANDELIER
HOM EBOUND
INSTRUCTOR
B.S.-Univ. of i\lissouri
ANDY MAGGIO
AUDIO-VISUAL
DIRECTOR
B.A.·N. Illinois Univ.
;\l.A.·N. lllinois Univ.
AVE Advisor
VELLA BASS
READING LABORA·
TORY INSTRUCTO R
B.A.-U.C.L.A.
Pl-IILLIP ;\JANKOFF
SCHOOL
PSYCHOLOGIST
B.A.·Roosevelt Univ.
\l.A.·Roosevelt Univ.
MARSHALL EDWARDS
B.A.·State Univ. of Iowa
ROCHELLE SPITZ
HOi\I EBOUND
I NSTRUCTOR
B.A.·Roosevclt Univ.
ROLLIE KOROL
SPEECH
CORRECTIO NIST
B.S.-Univ. of Illinois
.\IARJORIE STEVENS
li\1PAIRED HEARING
INSTR UCTOR
B.A.· 1orth western College
B.S.-i\loorhead State
College
GERALD INE TOSBY
SCHOOL SOC IAL \VOHKER
B.S.-Northwcstern Univ .
;\l.S.\V.-Loyola Uni v.
Many students benefited from the services· of the
special education department. Certa in members of
the special service staff, s uch as the speech correctionist, the impaired hearing instructor, and the
homebound instructors aided students that suffered
from handicaps. Other special services taught advanced techniques. The reading laboratory instructor helped those students who wanted to improve
both their reading and comprehension rates. New
to Niles East this year was the college prepa ration
course, which also emphasized reading and vocabulary, thereby preparing students for the ACT
and SAT exams. Audio-visual aids, another special
service, enabled students to assist the teacher in
emphasizing important points with the use of movie
and slide projectors, overhead projectors, and duplicating machines. Another service, the work-study
program, gave students the opportunity to go to
school for a ha lf a day and to work the other half.
The special services offered at Niles East aided both
the student body and the faculty.
al
Mr. Oleny briefs ;\lary Klingbeil, Stc\'c SchocnwoU·, and \laureen Hei nz on
the procedures to follow while enrolled in the work-stud y program.
39
�40
�41
�Compiling a yearbook uniquely '67 are the editors. BACK ROW:
R. Ruben (Art), \V. Oppenheimer (Sports), C. Rodin (Sports).
THIRD ROW: G. Estrin (Underclass Pictures), J. Ellis (Se nior
Portraits), K. Weinberg (Occasions), A. Rot kin( G.A.A.). SECOND
ROW: S. Tarantur (Organizations), :-./. Dunn (Associate Editor),
B. Dubrow (Educatio n). FIRST ROW: E. Aprill (Editor-in-Chief).
Selectin g pictures from the many moments at Niles are stalT members Lynn Richardson, Gail Estrin, a nd Arlene Rosen.
42.
A school year has passed, but the memories remain. Translating memories into a coherent pattern
of pictures and words was the task of the yearbook
staff. Layouts were planned, pictures taken and
cropped, people interviewed, a nd copy written as
the book assumed its fin al shape. Long hours of
hard work went into the completion of each section
and time played a n ever-important role. Cries of
"I'll get it done on time," soon changed to pleas
of "Couldn't I please have an extra week?" A new
assistant advisor, Mr. Mel Pirok, added his suggestions to the project of recapturing the school year
in print. Trying to broaden the yearbook's outlook,
Miss Irene Deneen, yearbook advisor, a ttended the
Scholastic Press Yearbook Conference in New York.
Classwork had to somehow be done between yearbook assignments . But finally, the moments of joy
and sorrow, confidence and doubt, excitement and
routine from September 1966 to June 1967 appeared
in one book, Reflections '67.
�ROW: J. NichoPortrait staff members learn every face in the school. They arc UACK
!.. Hichard son. FHONT RO\\': S. Edelman, G. Leven.
las, U. Shonkwiler , E. Heimlich,
REFLECTIONS '67 creates ord er out of chaos
sections arc the
Spend ing many ho urs \\"Orking, org anizing, and readying on their
\I. Pard ys, R. 1.o \
staff members . B1 CK HO\\': E. Klch r, :\. Gilmore, II. Aronson,
G. \largolin. L
ochtan, I'. Leibowitz , N. ,\Jcxander. FRO N T ){()\\': !.. Da nnstadtcr.
l'anitch, K. \Iargoli s, E. Fabian, and not pict ured,\. Hoscn.
43
�::.::::::::: . . . .
-r:::•••••• , . . . . . . .:::::. ::-: : :-: .. : ::::::::
t
• • • • • .. • • • • • <I • •
Directi ng the energies of th e N ilchilitc a rc D. Prousis (Editor-in-Ch ief), G. Sccskin (:\ews), L. Lorence
(Feature), and S . \'etzner (Sports).
NILEHILITE
takes action
Supplyi ng the backbone of work for the Nilehilitc are th e staff members. BACK ROW:
N. White, J. Rushakoff, R. Cooper, R. Shapiro, ;\[. Ellenby, C. Jl orvitz, :vi. Nemcro,·ski. SECOND RO\\': C. Weintraub, T. Schaffner, ]. Fechter, L. .\ligdow, G. Cap·
Ian, :\I. Sh utan , C. Spores. FIWNT HOW: J. Sch atz, C. Nudel man, 13. Kruglick, S.
Waysdorf, E. Fabian, D. Batzkall, R. Gou ld.
44
The Nilehilite did more than express a viewpoint.
Members acted upon their words. They sponsored
a bookdrive for the underprivileg ed children of the
Lawndale area, attended co nferences, and produced
sensitive editorial s. Providing a link between stu·
dents and facu lty , the Nilehilite gave students an
opportunity to express their own views. The paper
was composed of four pages: a news page, an edito ria l page, a feature page, a nd a sports page.
Each page had its own editor, and one of the page
editors was chosen editor-in-chief. To be a staff
member of the paper, a student must have completed
one year of journali sm and have been chosen for
sta ff. At the end of the year, the students in the
class put out a special Apprentice Issue. Other specia l issues included the Christmas Issue, the Election
Issue, a nd the Senior I ssue. Demonstrati ng con·
sis tent high quality , the Nilehilite again won first·
place award from the Columbia Press Association.
�Galleon members Arlene Rotkin, Linda Barkoo, Terry Dash,
and Craig Steadman study past Gold en Galleons.
GOLDEN GALLEON retains high quality
Golden Galleon, N iles East's literary magazine,
consisted of poems, essays, short stories, a nd art
works composed a nd submitted by members of
the student body. The published works were judged
and selected by Guild members, a ll contributors
to the magazine. Golden Galleon provid ed a medium
of expression through creativity a nd presented some
of the school' s finest com positio ns. T he theme chosen for the 1967 Golden Galleon, "A Method in
Madness," based on the line in Hamlet, set the
theme for the a rt work .
Guild activities this year included the constructio n
of a Class C float for H omecoming and the traditional job of selling refreshments at a ll home basketball games . Ending the year was the banquet
at which time new members were initia ted into the
Guild.
The Gold en Galleon Executive Board chooses a nd edits all work
appearing in Galleon. llACK ROW: L. Barkoo, A. Hotkin, C.
Steadman, V. Fantus, .\!. Levie. SECOND ROW: T. Dash (Editor-in-Chief), C. Horwitz. FRONT RO\\': A. Behr.
45
�Student Council leads school
Representatives of all four classes met at least
three times per week for Student Cou ncil. Enthusiasm
was the key word, and active was the Council. From
supplying guides for Freshman Orientation, to running a Freshman Mixer, to raising one thousand
dollars for the Crusade of Mercy, to running a
school store, to leading a CARavan for the Niles
\Vest game, to assuring students complete representation at all times, Council members were kept busy
every minute. Pep assemblies livened under the guidance of Student Council. Frequent meetings assured
student communication with the administration. A
new student lounge, planned by Council added to the
students' convenience. Through its numerous services and activities, Council continually allowed
students to display their interest and enthusiasm
for Niles East.
Coordinating and leading Student Council efforts are officers J.
lleinsimer (President), II. Brody (Vice-President), S. Tarantur
(Secretary), and R. Bernat (Treasurer).
.[
I:; t• .
jl
I'
I
l'la1111i11g a student lounge isn 't easy lament \Icrlc
\\'olff, Ila! Brody, and Cary Dcutsdi.
46
I
4
�>l
with enthusiasm
ist
m
m
n-
td
a
~s
11-
:y
1-
d
t\
.e
n
Striving lo rep resent a ll students and plan school acti,·itics arc the Student Council members. BACK RO\\' :
E. Pa_lles, A. lsaa ce, :\! . E llenby, D . Ka li n, T . :'-Jo,·ak, S. Stal, P. Jungwirth,:\ !. Ross. FIFT!l ROW : P.
Leibowitz, S. Lub in, S. Feder,:\!. ,\\-erbach. S. Plotkin , C. Dribin, P. K a tz, S. Armstrong, J. Faclcr. FO U RTI I
ROI\': L. Krichc,·sky, E . Ark in , G. Christopo ulos, J . Fe ld man, E. Pinto , 13 . Stein, B. Siegel , S. Kr ause.
Tllll\D ROI\': S. Ornstein, S. Issacs, !.. Lundmer, D. :\lonsen, D. Halper in, S. :\lcltzer, T. Scarpelli, S.
\\'arshawcr. SECO:\D RO\\' : R. Quint a nales, E. :\filler, R. Ekstrom , G. Skalctsky, S. :\'atcnberg, :\!. Deitch .
FHOi\'T ROW : D. Berkson, S. Arnstein , H. Samdson, l l. Zimmerman, :\!. I-l oo k.
47
�This year the Student Service Organization
changed its image. The new S.S.0. advisor, Mr.
Arthur Colver, helped to institute the ch ange. Efficiency and fairness were stressed at all times. S.S.0.
strived to be an active morale builder for the students by urging all students, regardless of whether
they were a supervisor or were supervised, to take
an interest in the organization and to cooperate with
it in its endeavors. More responsibility was placed
upon the students, and members of the organization gave their leadership to spark self-discipline
among the students. In addition to supervising study
halls, serving as library and hall monitors and receptionists, S.S.0. participated in Homecoming with
its float entry and sponsored a banquet at the end
of the year. S.S.0. operated on the belief that mature high school students do not require adult supervision to study. Students who were members of the
organization helped to make S.S.O. an integral
part of student activity.
'.\I embers of the Executive Board keep S.S.O. running smoothly.
BACK HOW: M. Hubin (S.S.M. Head Supervisor), H. Galen
(S.S.O. Head Supervisor). FRO NT ROW: S. Plotkin (S.S.S.H.
Head Supervisor), R. Cook (Head Clerk).
S.S.0. presents new image
Office duties arc efficiently executed by Period Secretaries and
.\fe,scngcrs. BACK HO\\': K. Weinberg, IL Kagan, B. Stein,
J. Ellis, II. Zimn1cnnan, JJ. Hebhan, ;\1 . Ackerman. SECOND
f(()\\ ': II . Beer, B. Colhin, S. Wankovsky, I•:. llobins, T. llaren. FHO:\T HO\\': IJ. Simon, S. r;ordon, E. !'rice.
48
�Presiding in the study halls arc the S.S.S.11. Supervisors. BACK
ROW: S. Silverman, B. Gcrshenzon, C. Hessell, D. Kroon, "1.
Solock. FRONT ROW: P. Shane, R. Berg, ;\I. Avervach, J. Siegal ( !lead Secretary), S. Plotkin ( I lead Supervisor).
S.S.D. Supervisors maintain the proper atmosphere in the library.
BACK RO\\': S. Glickson, A. NO\·ak, L. Sandler, :\I. Bishop,
G. !\liller, D. Levin. FRONT ROW: R. Galen (Head Supcn·isor),
B. Deutsch ( llcad Secretary), C. Rodin, G. Goldstein.
S.S.M. Supervisors take charge of keepi ng quiet in the halls
of Niles. BACK ROW : M. Arnonson, N. Kami n, S. Lubin, P.
Bishaf. FRONT ROW: M. Rubin (Head Supervisor), J. Miller
(Head Secretary ), B. Slotten, B. Goodman.
49
�Student Union Board provides cntcnain111cnt for dances. BACK
ROW: D. Dowlin, S. \Varshawer, S. Tarantur, K. Kass, I. Cor111an, T. Scarpelli, R. Cook, I.. lloscnldd. FRO:\T IW\\': II.
Zi111merman ( Treasurer). T. llaren (\'ice-President). B. Stein (President), P. :\'c111eroff(Secrctary), \I. Szuch111achcr.
Service Clubs
The Student Unions, organizaed by the members
of Studen t Union Board , ga,·e students of all four
classes an opportunity to meet informally. The Board
included nine carefully selected sen iors a nd four
Student Council members. The success of the Unions
\\'as demonstrated again and again starting \1·ith the
after-game mixers, and continuin_g with the traditional an nouncement of Prom King and Queen and
various in forma l and formal dances of the year.
Other student sel'\'ice o rganizations in the school
which aided both students and facu lty were A.V.E.,
Library Aids, and G.S.O. ~lembers of A.V.E.., Audio Visual Education, helped run film projectors,
tape recorders, movie projectors, and various other
technical machines. The Library Aids assisted the
librarians in s helving and categorizing the books.
The members of G.S .0 ., Girls' Serv ice Organization, planned projects during the year to aid needy
people.
Enjoying the inlorrnal Student l'nion arc .\!arr Ellenhy and hi> date.
50
�or!!.
·cs-
G.S .O. provides aid to needy people. OITiccrs a re F. Silver ( President), C.
Baldassano (Treasurer), L. .\! oskiv ich (Secretary).
s
.
aid school and community
Helping librarians shelf and categorize the books are the Libra ry Aids.
BACK ROW: L. ;\feyer , i\I. Even, P. Yo ung, B. \Va ll, J. Proft, ll. Zuckerman, S. Hoglund . SECOND ROW: F. Schulman, C. PonorofT, L. Berman, G. RushakofT, K. Kramer, L. ;\falfar. FRO N T HOW: J. Jl ass, R.
Greene, B. Fillip, ;\!. Mitnick , I..Cohen, A. ;\ Jathews.
A.V.E. aids in running techn ical machines. Officers are :\I. Kaye (SecrctaryTreas urer ), A. Weisberg ( Presiden t). not pictured D. Foss ( \ ' ice-President).
�Officers of Thespians, the hono rary society of the theater, are
G. K urc (President ), B. Pearl ( \'ice-President ), L. Phillips ( Secretary ), and A. Goldman ( Treasurer ).
Dram a Clubs explo re the fine arts
Drama Clubs meant more than acting. They
meant students could explore all facets of the dramatic arts from lighting a stage to presenting a
debate. The Debate Team was open to any student interested in researching and debating the topic
chosen in the state for the year. The project this
year was "Resolved: that the foreign aid program
of the U.S. should be limited to a non-military
assistance." Ushers Club ushered for the main events of the school year. Tecnis provided all major
a nd minor productions with lighting and sound.
New members worked on a point system and eventually became masters of their arts. After having earned ten points or one hundred hours of
work, students were inducted into Thespians, the
honorary society of the theater. Obtaining a plaque
dedicated to the late Mr. Alvin Schwartz was a
major goal of the society th is year.
Tccn is provides all sound and light ing for stage productions
thro ugho ut the year. Officers arc K . ltothman ( \'icc·l'res idcnt),
.\I. Kaye ( Secretary), and A. Phillips ( President).
�the
Learning the methods of logical thinking arc the olllcers of
h ),
Debate Team. K. Fleischer (Treasur er), I.. Broun (Researc
Capta in ), :\I. Cohen (Junior \'arsity Captain ).
II. Brody (Team
Arguing his point in a debate is Brian Krasner.
Ushers Club
Collecting tickets and passing out programs , members of the
I.. Von
busy at school fu nctions. Olllccrs arc \V. l•: imstad (T reasurer) ,
keeps
sident), I. Carvalho (Secretar y).
Oppen (Presiden t), I I. Portman (Vice-Pre
53
.l
�Special interests beckon students
Battling each other (J\·cr the chessboard arc members of the Chess
Club. Ollkcrs arc J. Spies ( \'ice-l'rcs ide111). ~I. Fraeman ( Secretary ), \\'. llcinrich (Treasurer), and S. Zimmerman ( Pres ident ).
,\n Council sen-cs as a means of st udent expressio n. ST,\:\ DI :\C:
llnbin ( Treasurer), K. ~Jargolis ( Sccreiary ), D. Batzkall (C usine Consultant), ll. Dubrow ( SergeanH1t-,\nn s ). Sl·'.ATED: J.
Cyrog ( !'resident ), I.. Egcrtcr ( \'icc-l'rcsiclcnt ).
J.
"Do you have a 1922 i\lcrcury dime?" "No,
but 1 do have a 1909-SVDB penny." Thus a trading session of the Niles East Stamp and Coin Club
progressed. Students who were interested in a common subject met for a special interest club. Chess
Club members matched wits with others O\'er a
chess board as well as participating in numerious
Chicagoland tournaments. All those who were interested in art, whether they were taking it or not,
were free to join Art Council. ;\lem bers of Art Council worked on creative projects and learned new art
techniques. Both old and new folk songs were taught
and exchanged in Folk i\lusic Club. ;\lcmbers of
NESTLES, the Fine Arts Club, met and discussed
the literary arts. Logic and mathematical problems
puzzled the Math Club until a solution was found.
The number of special interest groups was limited
only by the availibility of sponsors and determination of students.
Folk .\ I usic Cluh brings enjoyment IO m a ny students. Officers
arc .J. ,\rnopolin (Presi dent ) and .J. Gilmore ( Secretary ).
54
�:\lath Club members extend their knowledge of l!lathelllatics. Of
ficers arej. Spies (President) and C. ll on·itz(Secrctary).
Presiding at trading sessions of the Stalllp and Coin Club arc
officers I. Corlllan (Secret ary ), I. :\lis houlam (Treasu rer). C.
:\I ages (Sergeant-at-Arms), 11. Freedman (Presiden t ).
cn·.stcd in tlw Fine .\n.s.
:'\estks nH..·mbcrs arc i11 1
Olllccrs are T. Dash (Yicc-Prt'S idmt), B .. \ rons<Hl
( \'ice-President). S . Lubin ( Pn·sidmt ). :\I. Solork
(\'ice-President), C. Sees kin ( SnTctar)· ). H. Calm
(Sergeant-a t-Arms), S. Tarantu r (Trea s urn).
55
�Contemplating Spanish students' trip to ),! exico are S. Kammer (Secretary),
D. Donilc (Treasu rer), D. :\lizruchy (President), !'. l\'emeroff (\lice-President), B. Scholbcr (Sergeant-at-Arms), officers of Spanish Club.
Niles East welcomes
:\!embers of French Club learn the meanings of the blue. white and red of
the French fla g. Officers arc L \\'cinstcin (TreasLorcr), :\. :\ewman (\"icel'rcsidcn t ). ,\. l\oscnfeld ( !'resident ), C. \I cl as (Secretary).
Understandin g German Culture is the purpose of German Club. Officers arc
\I. Beiber (Treasurer), ~!. ),!arcus (Vice- Pres ident ), J. C:cnz (Sergeant-at/\ rms ), S. Krause (President), \!. Gans (Secretary).
56
�tary),
Presi-
~s
Admiring one of :'\icke l'into 's holiday costumes arc 11 . Kleiman ( Secretary),
,\.Behr ( Treasurer), D. Kosh ( !'resident), and S . .\la y rcnt ( \ ' icc-l'rcs ident),
officers o f the .\mcrican Field Sen· ice.
A,·oiding misunderstandings between two peoples is a major project of l{ussian Club. Officers arc .\I. Aronson ( !'residen t), G. Sccskin ( Secretary ). S.
Glickson (Treasurer), E. l<Iehr (\'ice-President).
Nicki Pinto
The American Field Service, sponsored by the
Foreign Language department, played host to N icki
Pinto, this year's foreign exchange student from
Brazil. The annual spring A.F.S. candy sale assured money for a foreign exchange student · next
year a t East.
In additon to A.F.S., N iles' language clubs aimed to create a greater understanding of the peoples
and cultures of the world. French Club members
entered a Class B float for Homecoming, saw a
French movie and a hockey game, a nd gave a
party a spring banquet with French food. Spanish Club took a trip to see a Spanish movie and to
eat Spanish-style food, had a Christmas party, and
met monthly to sing Spanish songs and learn Spanish dances. In the traditional Roman fashion, Latin
Club collected supplies for the needy families and
dined in togas and laurel wreaths at their annual
banquet. Russian Club met to study the Russian
culture and saw a film about Russia. German Club
constructed a booth for the Carniva l, saw a German movie, and ha d a German-style dinner.
Latin Club keeps the l{o man spirit ahe. Officer s arc \\'. Eim stad (,\ cdilc). J. Jungwirth (Quacstor ), L. Snyder (Scriba ), C. Zack ( Co-Co ns ul ). .\!.Block (Co-Consul ).
57
�Vocational Clubs explore the future
Teachers of Tomorrow gai n the experience of being on the o ther sid e of
the desk by means of the Teacher's Aid Program. Officers arc STr\Nlll"1G:
F. \'alb (V ice-President ), L. Barkoo (Secretary), T . Cech ( Treasurer). SL\TED: I. Fingerman (President), A. Ka1z(\'ice-Presidcn1).
I ldpi11g .\lr."i. Ka11u,r gra de !('"ii."' an· T earl1ers of T o111orrow
111t·11 1IH' r..,
S il
Barb l> 11 IJ1"(J\\·, <:arr,J Pr111<Jn1ff,
a11d
Fra yda .\lorris.
\!embers of Exccuti,·e Club probe into the business world. Officers arc
S'J'i\:\U ING: S. Marcus (Secretary), T . Cech ( Treasu rer). SEATED: I.
Fingerman ( President), A. Katz ( Vice-l'rcs id enl ).
�J .1 .T.S. office rs plan 1110,· ics a nd llcld trips . ST.\:\lll:\C:
·:
F. J acobs ( Secretary ), I I. Frecd1nan ( \ 'icc-l'res ide m ). Sl·:,\T EIJ:
K. U llbcrg(Secretarv, \I . Fddman( l'residcnt ).
Preparing for the position o f secret ary arc Junior Secretaries
J.
l':icholas (Treas urer ), \ ' . Kahn ( Secretary), B. Buzil , ( \ ' iccPrcsident), and S. Kaufm a n ( !'resident ).
Through membership in N iles' voca tion al clubs,
students obtained a preview of their anticipated
careers. The clubs strived to present various aspects
of the chosen professions. In addition to Future
N urses and E xecutive Club, the.Junio r E ngineer4 ng
and Technological Society and Teachers of T o morrow were orga nizaed this year. Future Secretaries
ex paneled , renaming itself Junior Secretaries. Teachers of Tomorrow initiated a Teacher's Aid program
designed to lighten the teacher's burden and to g iv e
experience to the students. Future N urses prepa red
food baskets for needy fami lies and sponsored a
bake sale. Executive Club explored the business
wo rld through trips to factories and research in
industry.
Future :'\urses extend aid to less fo nunate fam ·
ilies . :\ . \la rx ( \"icc-l'rcsidcnt ), .J. .J ungwirth
( T rea s urer), I.. Korn ( Co rrcspondingSccrctan· ).
D . Bergeron ( Sccrctan· ). \I. \\'cin ( !'resident).
59
�Honor Societies recognize achievement
Quill and Scroll is the honorary journalism society for high school students who are members
of the newspaper or yearbook staffs. To be eligible
for the society, a student must have written 220
inches of published material and have been recommended by his journalism teacher.
Nationa l Honor Society encouraged leadership,
scholarship, and service in students. Juniors and
seniors who had at least a "B " average were eligible for membership in the society. A list consisting of the n ames of all eligible students was sent
to a ll the teachers who then chose the students most
deserving of the honor. The students elected to the
Society were initiated at the annual academic awards assembly held at the end of the year
Il a,·ing published over 222 lines, D. Prousis, E. Aprill, and G. Seeskin were initiated
into Quill and Scroll by the begi nning of their senior year.
:\ational Il onor Society recognizes outstanding service and leadersh ip. BACK 1\0\\':
T . Dash, D. Kroon , T. Hosen, ,\. Freeman, J. llcinsimer, S. Kite,,\. Hotkin. Fl\ONT
HO\\': S. Krause , I.. Reimer. E. Aprill , S. Plotkin, S. Pauly, S. Tarantur.
<
I
.-.:· ~f/t:::.':.'·:•::-.:-,:.',:.....:: ... .....
.',.,.
.. .. .. . uJ··
· . ~ · ~,,·,.
i . \" . . ~Jl)
"
. . . . -:.1.. ·.. ")......-:::
.
•• ,
1'.:. '•';,;:_I·.· ·. ·. ·.
'
.
'•
.A,: 'Ji".~:
60
�Selected lllelllbcrs of Lorelei arc: llACK RO\\": C . Green wald , I.. Zabo rc. K. Krcitlllan. K . Kasch. D . Cu r·
witz, \!. Tiffin, T . Dash, B. Koestner, :\. !glitz. I.. \\'ells.:\ . Holla nd . L :\liner . SE CO:\D llO\\ ": E . Ga r·
land , A. Hosen, C. J o hnso n, L Kolb . IC llubcn. B. Buzil. S. Kralller. FHO:\T llO\\' : :\I. Qui ut an alcs, S.
Arnstein, It '.\l a rgules, \!. '.\litnick. K. \\'oltcrs, .\ . l\ otk in. J. Cy rog, G . Shandler, :\. Kar iolich.
Vocal groups learn universal language
On November 19, 1966, Choir sang for \VTTWTV. Choir, a selected group of boys and girls, and
Lorelei, a small group of girls, determined their
memberships on an audition basis. In addition
to singing for \VTTW, Choir sang for a business
convention of five thousand people, and Lorelei
sang for various P.T.A. and community club meetings. Girls' Glee Club and Mixed Chorus were open
ti all students. Newest of all the vocal groups was
the boys' barbershop group called the Troymen.
They sang the traditional four-part harmony reminiscent of the turn of the century.
:\Ir. Auge busily teaches the uni,.crsal la ng uage.
61
�Girls' Glee is open to all girls wishing to co ntinue music. BACK RO\V: L. Rothenberg, F. Kai ma, I'. Young,
l
;\filler. :\I. Hook, J. Bernstein, J. Cattell, IL Bornstein, J. ,\"ise, D. Sternfdd, K. '.Ilana, B. Ohlson, T.
Burns , L. \\'ill , C . Golbin , :\!. Wolters, I'. :\!arras, S. Zamm, B. Kaplan, D. Klinke. Tl llllD !\OW: S. Ruben, :\!. Bender, C. :\Ielas, K. Kiesel, T. Langhaus. C. Kantor, J. Bridge, S. Glassner, !".. Daily , :\!. \Veiskoll; I. Sadin, C. Anderson, I. Fishman, B. Goodman, B. Berke, L. Kobritz, C. Valenti, G. \Vidrevitz. SEC0:\D HO\\': J. Kirchler, S. :\le\"<lrah, B. llothenberg, F. Bla z, I. Cohen,\\'. Kane, D. Friedman, I'. :\lorrow,
E. Kolb, S. Bobrov , :\I. \\'eiss, II . Fried man, L. :\lcClo ud, J. Rubin, I.. Lipner, B. Sudak. FRO:\T ROW:
J. Shain, K. Griffin, P. Cyrog, K. Gamm, E. Fishman, C. Wortman , J. Wein, L. Klein, D. Wag ner, :\I r.
Auge, I'. lledman, ;\I. Sanchez, A. Berger, L. Roberts. S. Leblanc, ,\. Leung, B. Greenspan.
J.
Choir sings on television
Choir members sing throughout the community. BACK RO\V: E. :\larmel, C. Propp, D. Kleinschmidt, E.
1
;\- iner, C. Greenwald, J. Sgaller, R. Kimball , G. ;\linkus, R. Beazley, L. Branman, P. Brushaber, R. Bronstein, N. Holland, :\I. Shapera, D. Berkson, S. Kramer, R. Ruben, B. Buzil. THIRD RO\V: J. Gilmore,
C. Dowlin , D. Kasch, L. Arza, K. H armening, L. Gustafson, :\I. Rapoport, :\!. Greenberg, E. Kroger, S.
Fisher, I. Fingerman, L. Covitt, D. Gu rwitz, D. Cooper, S. Kabiller, :-.J. Schaffrick, G. Burdeen, II. i\larinello, C. Johnson. SECOi'\D ROW: B. Scott, J. ;\liller, R. Vlad, S. Arnstein, B. Dubrow, J. ;\ledintz, \V.
Smulson , D. Benedict, G. J oslyn, ,\. Kraus, S. ;\larcus, T. Grandinetti , A. Rosen, A. l\otki n, !.. Lascoc, i\ l.
Tiffin, :'\. Dunn, L. Oeschler. FIRST RO\V: C. Shandlcr, C. Spores, K. Wolters, K. Krcitman , N. !glitz,
K. Fox, I'. Kaluzna, R. Reinwald, A. Isenberg, R. Quintanalcs, :\I. Sonkin, E. Pinto, S. Kammer, K. Swartwout, D. Dowlin, J. Cyrog, L. :\landell, ;\-!. Quintanales, C. Cox. FOREGROUND: :\Ir. Auge, B. Koestner.
6Z
�.:\1ewcst
of 0.:ik s East's musical groups
is the barbershoppers called the Troymen. Jl ,\C: K !(()\\": I(. ~l_uintanalcs.
A. Isen berg, A. Tyska,\\'. Smulson,
E. Stetz, T . Stein, C.Co,·in.SECO:'\D
HO\\': :\Ir. Auge, J.C:oninx,'.\l.Creenbcrg, E. Kroger. I.. Co,·i11, S. Fisher.
P. Brushabcr, IL Beazley. FIW:'\T
HO\\": .\. Aprill, C. Jos lyn, I.. :'\atker, A. I.em er, D. Benedict.
\lcmbcrs of \lixcd Cho rus sing at school functions. B.\CK HO\\": :'\. Becker, D. \lunn. :'\.Gilmore. I..
\lann , J. Wahlgren, ,\. Lerner, J. Coninx, E. Smith, D . Benedict, S. Fischman, :'\. Alexander, E. Borden,
B. Strom, L. Gold, \'. \\'ard. THIRD HO\\': I.. Hosenfeld , F. Silver, ll. Levin, J. Brittan, C. Strom, L. E,·cn, P. Jungwirth , I.. :'\atkcr, G. Co\"itt. T. Stein, P. Tsclckis, T . \ l ann. J. ,\rnopolin, C. Porter, II. Sako,·er, S. Gilman. SECO"'D ROW : :'-/.Singer, K . .J ohnson, K. Stone, D. Greenfeld , J. '.\leltzer, ,\.Tyska, S.
:-<athan, I(. Shimberg, .J. Silver, IC Stoller, L. Green, J. Lerner, I·:. Schaye r, K. Kamin , I.. Kleiman, :\I r.
Auge. Fll(ST 1(0\\': B. Lazar, I.. l\ubcnstcin , D. Lach man , S. Fein. K. Barach , C. l·'.llis, :\. J,;w kowio ..
\'. Tymciurak, H. \\' ill, \'. Cohen, D. Cohen, C. Claberson, E. Skalcts ky, E. Garland.
63
�Playing for \\'inter and Spring Festi\'als, as \\'Cll as the annual musical , arc the Orchestra :\lcmbcrs. BACK
RO\\' : :\Ir. Auge. \!. Balter, J. Spilman. Tiil!{[) l\O\V: :\I. :\litnick, J. Gale. J. Sonheim , 1\. Calkins, S.
Fradin, J. Rosman, G. Kure, R. Kaiser, B. Samborski, G. Christopou los, \V. Daren. SECO:\[) ROW: J.
Jungwirth , L. \Velis, K. Sczcr, B. Shonk\\'ilcr, S. \\'cinstein , B. Salter, I.. Bcrss, .J. \Vhiss, B. Aronson, J.
:\larx, P. Brushabcr. FIRST ROW: R. \largulcs, S . Zimmerman , N. !g litz, :\!. Render, :\!. Futterman, J.
Podger s. C. ;\ludclrn a n. :\I. Fracman, B. Koestner, A. l.ctchinger.
Instrumental Groups
"Happiness is playing an instrument in the school
band ," was the theme of the instrumental department
this year. An instrument playing student found his
"happiness" in any one of four groups. Mr. Provost
directed three major bands. TheFreshmanen teredthe
Cadet Band and trained to play at school functions.
When he had displayed sufficient skill, he progressed to the Concert Band, which was designed for the
more mature music students. The bands played at
assemblies, pep rallies, football games, and basketball games. This year many more freshmen played
in the Concert Band instead of the Cadet Ba nd. Finally, the Stage Band consisted of students who spent
extra time after school to learn and practice new
arrangements. The orchestra, under the direction
of Mr. Auge, learned classical pieces as well as
popular tunes. They performed for the Winter and
May Festivals, Music Man, and graduation.
Practicing on her flute is Ca rol Sha llcross.
64
v
de
s
R
�Learning the techniques of playing an instrumclll arc the members of Cadet Band. BACK HOW : Mr. Provost, F. Siemsen, R. Karabush, S. Rudnick. FOURTH ROW: M. Haynes, G. Barron, J. Singer , S. Schneider, ;\[. Einhorn. THIRD RO\\': R. Korman, II. Perl, L. Futterman, :\I. :\lillrnan, G. Stoffer, B. :\loss, R.
Stadelman. SECOND ROW: :\I. :\!andell, T. Lampert, I{. l\larcus, W. Bradley, S. Polston, E. Roth. FIRST
ROW: B. Andes, J. Jonas, F. \\'idrevitz, L. Weiss, A. Aprill, H. Abraham, A. Keller.
find happiness
Concert Band plays for assembl ies. BACK ROW: W. Carver, J. H oglund , ;\I. Balter, J. Spilman. FOURTH
ROW: R. Sataloc, M. Estes, ll. Ekstrom, J . Eggert, G. Kure, R. K a iser , J. Hosman , J. Lc\"in, S. Fine, T.
Beaver, C. Dribin. TH IR D ROW: A. Calkins, J. Sonheim, S. Fralin, W. Daren, R. Neu man , J. Rest, B.
Samborski, G. Christopoulos, G. ll olmes. SECOND ROW: H . Cloch, D. Hibner, I'. Epton, B. Aronson,
T . Brady, J. Weiss, J. Marx, G. Calkins, ll. Natfulin. FIRST llOW: B. Salter, L Bcrst, J. Spic,, S. :\! ayrent,
i\!. Futterman, J. Podgers, A. :\'landel, T. Skliar, :\I. Eoyang, L. Rosen, J. Kantro.
65
�66
�occasions
67
�I
The 1966 Homecoming Committee, BACK HOW: H. Zimmerman, J. Ellis, S. Neukirk, J. Siskin, S. Summer, C. :\1eles. FRONT ROW: I. Corman (Chairman ), T. Baren (Asst. Chairman), D. Prousis (Sec.), J.
lleinsimer (Tres. ), A. Rosenfeld, M. Ackerman, was the backbone of planning for "Trojans Round-up."
Homecoming Committee plans a real ~'Trojan Round- up "
Posted in the outdoor showcase was the
calendar of events for Homecoming 1966.
Last summer the Homecoming Committee,
members of the faculty, and the Senior Cabinet began to plan 1966 Homecoming, "Trojans Round-up," In the early fall, the student
body became involved in the "Round-up"
with the planning and the building of floats
for the parade.
On Friday, October 7, a spirited Pep Rally
initiated the Homecoming Week-end. All
through the night students worked energetically to complete their floats, and then braved
a ride to the Old Orchard Theater Parking
Lot. At 10:45 on Saturday, October 8, the
tired but happy students hopped on their
floats as the parade began to weave its way
through the labyrinth of streets to the school.
Next on the Homecoming agenda was the
Trojan-Mustang football game. As in past
years, the Trojans found themselves on the
short end when the final whistle sounded.
Yet the excitement lingered on as the students
returned h~me for a few hours of sleep before
the traditional dance. "Trojans Round-up"
was a success.
,,
1
68
�Pep assembly leader Steve Ornstein and Trojan .\!ascot Chuck Dribin preform in part of the Homecoming skit "Slowly I Turn."
The Day Before
Senior Steve Plotkin rides across the contest gym floor, pulling behind him the first float of"Trojans Round-up."
'
Stunned by the announcemen t tha t she was chosen Homecoming Queen,
Sandy Siegel throws her hands to her face in disblief, while Carolyn Dowlin energetically acknowledges the choice.
"C'est la vie!" echo French Club members as they realize there
are few hours remaining before the j udging of floats will begin.
69
�i
p
That Day
float.
l n the early morning hours, students put last minute finis hing touches on an independent
II oping for a victory, the enthusiastic crowd cheers for the Trojans in the
Homecomin g game against the ::vlorton East :Vlust angs.
Students roam ing the Old Orchard Theater parking lot wonder if they
really see a fourteen foot yellow octopus, a sen io r class float.
70
�Kamin, Linda Ludmer, Gary Bills, Carolyn
Sandy Siegel, surround ed by her court and their escorts, Neal
Nicki Pinto,
, Bill Christiansen, Nancy Christiansen, Steve Armstro ng,
Dowlin, Dave Kroon, Ellen Robbins
year's queen, Inger Haualan d.
Phil Brushaber, was crowned 1966 Homecoming Queen by last
Rustic Sunset culminates the Ho me com ing festivities
As the sun set on the evenin g of Saturday, October 8, N iles East celebrated its own
"Rustic Sunset," the 1966 Homec oming dance.
Students danced to the music of Mel Rolane ,
the dance floor surrou nded by autum n decorations. The dance was climax ed with the
crowning of the Homec oming Queen a nd
Court, who were escorted to the throne by
members of the varsity footba ll team. Those
students who planne d "Rustic Sunset" were
rewarded with a successful dance that ended
the Homec oming festivities and helped make
Homecoming '66 an occasi on to be remembered.
Weisberg, discuss the weekend 's excite·
Kathy Moliter, Jim Christia nson, Bette Beer, and Herb
sion at the Homecoming dance.
ment during intermis
l
71
�" Madwoman of Chaillot " brings comedy and reality
I
I
''1
i
Pierre (Ed Feld '67) looks on as the Hag Picker (Eric Palles '69) expla ins the reality of crime, violence, a nd world affairs to Madwoman (Linda Ruben '67).
7Z
�Gabriel (Nancy Becker '69) listens intently as i\fadwoman (Linda
Ruben '67) explains how men have chan ged from gallant to
grasping.
Prospector (Chuck Ori bin '68) samples water for a n indication of oil.
The beautiful city of Paris was the location
of the 1966 Fall Play, Jean Giradoux's "The
Madwoman of Chaillot." It involved the conflict between a so-called "madwoman," Countess Aurelia, and the crass materialism of
the French Capitalists. The Countess loved
the beauty and charm of her native city, but
the capitalists were planning to destroy Paris
to extricate oil. She devised a plan to do
away with all the evil people by pushing
them down a bottomless staircase below her
cellar. The play, although a fun filled comedy in certain scenes, reflects seriously on
current times, and times to come.
The play, under thedirectionofMr. Proffit,
exhibited new and unique techniques in lighting and stage direction which helped to make
a successful show.
Prospector (Chuck Ori bin '68) tries to lure Pierre (Ed Feld '67) into a life of evil, while
Madwoman ( Linda Ruben '67) insists that Pierre stay with her in a life of beauty.
73
�Mr. Proffit gives last minute instructions to cast and crews before the performance.
Back Stage Crews work for perfection
Sidney Rabin and Jack Fried of Tecnis put together part of the scenery.
Tccnis member asks for Mr. Proffit's aid in placing a sign on a backdrop.
74
�The Jet Set " travels through a maze of talent
Kennedy International Airport was the scene of the opening number of
' The Jet Set" where Bette Beer (' 67 ), Steve Boren ('67 ), Debby Rebhan
('67 ), and Lee Covitt (' 67 ) dance to "Everything's Coming U p Roses ."
The 1967 edition of Reflections Revelries
featured a round-the-world tour in less than
four hours. "The Jet Set" took off from the
Kennedy International Airport at 8:00 P.M.
on February 8 a nd 9. The Jet Setters consisted of a spy, a teacher, a movie producer, and the typical mod teenager. Act
One transported the Jet Set to Brazil, Las
Vagas, Japan , and Russia. With each stop
the audience was welcomed with singing,
dancing, and excitement.
On the return trip, Act Two, th e Jet Set
visited Israel, Siam, Africa, France, and England. They arrived home, in Chicago in the
Finale -- "Chicago, Chicago." The stage Band
provided all musical accompaniment.
Behind the scenes, "The Jet Set" was under
the supervision of Mr. Proffit and Miss Faurot,
Directors: Mr. Provost, Band Conductor;
Mrs. St. Angel, Dance Director; a nd Mr.
Kent, Technical Consultant. All involved
made Reflections Revelries 1967, "The Jet
Set," a complete success.
On arrival in Brazil , the J et Set came upon N icki Pinto ( Foreign E xchange Student '67 ) and i\lirtha Quintanales ('67 ) giving their interpretation of "The Girl
From l penema" as played by the Hill Combo.
Renowned Spy (C huck Dribin '68 ) and Bookie (Eric
Palles '69) gamb le at the Fla mingo Hotel in Las Vegas.
75
�"! Spy; You Not" was the comedy skit by Chuck Dribin ('68) and
Steve Ornstein ('67) which added an explosion and some laughs.
"Sukiyaki" girls Caryn Nudelman ('68) and Shelley Kramer ('68)
give the Jet Set an oriental welcome.
One of the Jet Set members, a movie producer (Bob Cooper '68), joins Israeli dancers Merle Weiss, Dave
Silverman, Gail Estrin, and Eileen Klehr in a rousing Hora.
76
�The Lady Adventurer found pink elephants Gail Soloman ( '68 ), Karen
Barach ( '69 ), a nd Judy Siegel ( '67) doing the "llaby Elephant \Valk."
Lady adventurer (Sue Lipner '69 ) tells reporters that ' You
Can't Get a Man With A Gun."
Orchesis dancers, Linda Zabore ('67), Sue Tarantur ('67), Ann Benzeev ('69),
Donna Dowlin ('69), and Karen Barach ('69) create an uproar in France as they
present "Can Can."
On the London scene the "Dayze N'Nytez" sang "There Goes My Girl.'
American School teacher, (Judy Miller '67) came to
France looking for love and sings of it in "iV!ilord" to
French lover (Ron Adleman '67 ).
77
�Wihter Music Festival greets the holiday season
The Niles East Choir is joined by the Concert Orchestra, Girls'
Glee, and Mixed Chorus in singing a medley of Christmas songs.
The sounds of the holiday season echoed
from the Niles East auditorium on Sunday,
December 18, 1966. Under the direction of
Mr. Auge, the combined groups of the M usic
Department presented the annual Winter Music Festival. Participating in the program were
the Concert Choir, Concert Orchestra, Concert
Band, Girls' Glee, and Mixed Chorus. Also
featured were the Lorelei Girls, a selected
group of female vocalists. The concert was
presented, in part, later that week for the
student body. As in past years, the Winter
Music Festival was an outstanding presentation and a dded to the spirit of the season.
Gail Shandler ('67) and Carol Propp ('67) sing"Mary Had a Baby"
with background harmony from the Choir.
78
�Bonnie Koestner accompanies the choir's singing of a trad itional 1lebrew song.
Lorelei, a selected group of girls, sing of the holiday season under the direction of Mr. Auge.
79
�OKLAHOMA! O.K.
Curly ( Lorey Comitor '66) attempts to win Laurey's (Carole
Propp '67) favor with tales of a fringe-topped surrey.
Trying to convince Jud ( l•:lliott Kroger '67) that he is
really appreciated, Curly presents a vivid picture of
what Jud's funeral would be °like.
80
The Spring Musical transferred the Niles
East auditorium to the golden fields of Oklahoma for a few fun filled hours on April
1 and 2, 1966. Under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge and Mr. Richard Tendick, "Oklahoma" told the story of pretty Laurey and
her cowboy boyfriend," Curly, who seem to
be having trou~les getting together. Laurey
is being pursued by the farm hand, Jud, and
Curly seeks solace with a local flirt. Meanwhile Laurey's best friend, Ado Annie, and her
intended, Will, are having troubles of their
own, since Annie has fallen prey to the
charms of a traveling salesman while Will
was in the big city.
At a box social given by the farmers and
ranchers, Curly sells everything he owns to
buy Laurey's lunch, and they fin ally declare
their love for each other. Jud swears revenge,
a nd attempts to kill Curly on the night of
Curly and Laurey's wedding. Curly kills
Jud instead, but is cleared of the charges.
The story ends happily for everyone as the
newly wedded couple leave for their honeymoon in the surrey with the fringe on the
top.
�Members of the cast, Andrew Carnes (Bob Beazeley '69), Ado Annie (Carolyn Dowlin '67), Will Parker
(Chuck Schwartz '66), Laurey (Carole Propp '67), Curly (Lorey Comitor '66), Ali Hakim (Bob Cooper '68),
Gertie Cummings (Ruth Revzen '66 ), Jud (E lliott Kroger '67), Aunt Eller ('67) gather around the surrey.
To show that the farmer and the cowboy can be friends,
the town folk dance at the box social.
Ado Annie (Carolyn Dowlin '67) is taken in bY
sweet-talking Ali Hakim (Bob Cooper '68).
81
�Before entering the Gold Room of the Pick-Congress ll otel , Nancy Shonkwiler pins a
boutoniere to Roger Malitz's lapel as Barb Shonkwiler and Phil Brushaber look on.
"A Touch of Gold " welcomes June
)
.\
The happiness of being Prom King and Queen is reflected in the
radiant smiles of Dick Shallcross and Sue Swartwout.
8Z
�Prom King and Queen, Dick Shallcross and Sue Swartwout, and their court, Jeff Gendelman, Ellen Bernat, Danny Ponto, and Linda Witcher, reign over the dance.
The first weekend in June was one filled
with "A Touch of Gold," for on June 3,
1966, Niles East held its second "out-prom"
at the Pick-Congress Hotel. That night culminated three years of hard work for the
class of '67 which started with the selling
of penants during Freshman year and ended
with the Jay and the Americans Concert in
January, 1966. Instead of the traditional preprom parade, the candidates for king and
queen presented skits in the auditorium. The
theme of the 1966 prom was carried out
as couples danced to the strains of the Dick
Long Orchestra in the Gold Room. The evening was climaxed with the coronation of
the royal couple, Dick Shallcross and Sue
Swartwout.
Prom goers congregate at the refreshment table.
The Dick Long Orchestra provided flowing ballroom music to
add to the formal atmosphere of Prom.
83
�Welcoming the class of 1970, Student Council President Jim lleinsimer discussed the procedure for Freshman Orientation.
Special Occasions brighten the maze of routine
The opening of the student lounge gives students the opportunity to socialize and stud y.
1!4
Basketball ent.hu siasts sit in the Trojan Hat Section
to cheer the team on to victory.
�As seen through the spokes of a bicycle, llelene Zimmerman and Chuck Hessel idly talk about the past years of school on Bermuda Day.
Seniors Art Friedman, Gary Leven, Bob Aronson, and Jim Heinsimer plan for Senior Bike
Day.
;\foments before com mencement is to begin, Judv :\filler adjusts Barry Slotten's mortarboard as Karen \\"einberg and Bruce Gershenzon look on.
85
�66
�athletics
87
�Varsity Harriers run short of expecta tions
The Trojan llarriers, led by senior 13ob Schabillion ,
practice fOr an important meet against \Va ll kegan.
At the outset of the season hopes were high for
this year's varsity cross country team. This optimism
was enhanced by a 16-44 win over Waukegan in
the first Suburban League meet. But to the chagrin
of the team, they were able to capture only one
more league victory. One cause for this disconcerting record, despite the fine running of captains Bob
Schabillion and Steve Epstein, was the stiff competition of the Suburban league. The team had to settle
for sixth place in the league, but they were a respectable eighth in the Ridgewood Invitational tournament. However, due to promising junior lettermen
Arnold Rotkin, Jerry Letzkus, Bill Gardiner and Don
Schubert, the outlook for next year is bright.
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Varsity Cross Country Runners. BACK
HOW: ll. Davies, J. l.ctzkus, H. Schabillion , \V. Gardiner , ll. Settler, /\ . Hotkin.
FHO>i'l' HOW: D. Sch ubert, S. Epstein, H.
ll oth , Coach Den nis Snider.
88
63
63
33
33
39
49
Niles West
Niles North
West Leyden
Notre Dame
New Trier
Evanston
49
16
59
32
21
15
N iles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
38
30
16
38
27
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso East
Waukegan
Morton East
Ridgewood
28
21
27
44
20
29
�high for
ptimism
egan in
chagrin
nly one
concert:ns Bob
:ompeto settle
: a restournterm en
id Don
Frosh-Soph Cross Country. BACK ROW: J. N itti, L. ;\l arkovitz,
l. Gans, 13. Glickson , Coach L. Win a ns. FRONT ROW: S. Levine, D. Warshawer , G. Smith, ;\!. ~ layer , 13. llerman.
28
21
27
44
20
29
Frosh-Soph Cross Countr y
Sopho more Larry ~ l a rkovi t z find s a peaceful momen t
alone before a grueli ng practice session.
This year's Frosh-Soph Harriers did not fare
well in the Suburb an League. Coach Len Winans
attributed this poor record to a lack of depth and
spirit. This situation can be remedied by increased
participation and more active support by the student body. With the a id of this year 's seasoned
freshmen , the forecast for next year is better.
89
�Varsity Football. BACK ROW: B. Christensen, A. Demculanaire, S. Stal, G. Rissman , .\I. Sssig, A. Arm·
strong, R. llarling, T. Bonner, \\I. Rissman, T. Harling, J. Rose, D. Clark. TllIRD ROW: .\Jr. ll. Keen
(Trainer), .\Ir. G. Yursky (Coach), N . Kamin, N. !'\ikitow, \\'. Green , T. Lindenberg, N. Stahlkc, G. .\linkus, V. . .\littelberg, .\I. .\lcycrhoff, .\fr. G. Ferguson (Coach ), J\lr. \V. Osncss (Coach), .\Ir. I I. Ewing
(Coach). SECO;\;D RO\\': IL llaris (.\l anagcr), T . Sterns, B. Kite, D. Kroon, P. Bis haf, R . .\lillcr, P. Lustman , A. Becker, G. Bills, .\!. Rich , ll. Daitchman (.\l <rnager), :--:. Pau go ulatos ( Tra iner). FIRST RO\\': S.
Kosoy, G. Jos lyn, G. Gargano, .\I. Corona, C. Niess, .\I. Stein , S. Yo novcr, I'. Brushabcr, ll. Kimball.
Varsity Footba ll: Mittelb erg tackles state honors
Junior end Ron Harling tries futilely to evade the grasp of a would -be tackler after
picking up a key first down against Evanston.
This year's var sity gridmen had hoped to win
two games. For them as well as the whole student
body it was a disappointing season as the Trojans slipped to another last place finish in the Suburban League.
The season opened with the men of Troy looking
as if they were not going to score. In the first three
games they were outpointed 89-0. T he Trojans scored their first touchdown before an enthusiastic Homecoming crowd. After losses to Proviso and Waukegan
the 1966 Troj ans ha d their finest hour in an exciting contest at New Trier East. Sophomore quarterback Todd Bonner r eplaced injured Neal Kamin
and successfully moved the usually ground based
Trojans to the air. The final gun, however, found
the Blue and Gold on the short end of a 13-6 score.
On the final weekend of the season Niles jumped
out to an early lead only to h ave it wiped out by
a 33 point Highla nd Park onslaught.
Despite the team's poor finish there were a number of individual standouts. Hard hitting tackle
Vic Mittelberg gained honorable mention in the post
season all-state voting. Neal Kamin was given honorable mention on the Suburban League team as
a defensive back.
90
�With the aid of good blocking, ha lfback ~lario Corona gains crucial yardage for the Trojans.
Directed In· quarterback Da\"C Kroon . the Trojan olknsiH unit
sizes up the mighty l•:,·anston \\"ildkits.
FOOTBALL SCORES
N iles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
N iles
N iles
0
0
0
6
6
0
6
6
N iles West
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton East
Prov iso East
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
13
43
33
28
20
25
13
33
Xca l Kamin receives last minute instructions from Coach Ew ing.
91
�After the first half of the football season was
over the Sophomor e gridmen seemed to have achieved their goals. They registered impressive victories over Niles West a nd over Suburban League
foes Oak Park and Morton East. Due to the injuries the young Trojans failed to record a nother
victory in their remaining four games.
The defensive unit was the strongest division
of the team. Ed Thiry, Rick Becker, a nd Mark Koppel were superb on defease but did not cast a shadow over the offensive squad. This division of the
team was sparkled by the passing of quarterbac k
Todd Bonner, the reciving of Rich Rice, and the
running of halfback Barry Hartstein.
Altho ugh the sophomore football team failed to
fi nish in the first division of the league this year,
they should meet with success during their varsity
careers. The team possesses the talent, the depth,
the hustle, and the desire to win. If they are not
plagued by injuries in the future, the team should
finish in at least third place in the Suburban League.
llard chargin g fullback Gar y Bills receiws handofTfrom teamm a te :'\cal Kam in .
Unde rclas smen repr esent bright
G. Binder, J.
Sophomore Football. BACK ROW: C. :\lcCumber, S . Feder , P. K a tz, B. Vosscl, B. Beasly,
Barasa, J. J a nish, G. Lonquist. Tl!IRD ROW: :\Ir. J. Richa rdson (Coach), :\Ir. J. Burns
Gunderso n, B.
i\ lr. J. Pula( Coa ch ), A. Iledows, T . l.lonner, A. ;\Jormolstein , I.I . Bcrzon, iv!. Kolb, S . Sweet, A. Kearney,
), ;\Jr. V. Va n Cleave (Coa ch ). SECON D RO\V: L. D aily ( :\I a nager), C. Gockcnbach, :\L Sinoski (Coach
FlllST RO\\': B.
wa y, P. Sarasin, E. Thiry, \\/ . T r ietm a n, H. Hice, A. Sta pellkld , C . Kozlov ( .\Ianager ).
, A. Portm a n, D. Hubin, :\!. K o ppel, T . Melas, R. Becker, A. Bolnick.
H a rtstien
�Freshman Football. BACK HOW: E. l.cichtcnstcin , ~I. Haygood , H. llacr, K. lloll'dl, R. Schneider, G. .\1edor, D. Pluda, J. Chapekis,R. Neuman, I\. Reddin , A. Jacobs, :\I. .\lcyer, A. \\'in, I\. \Viser. FOURTH RO\V:
R. l\osenberg, G. Duggan, II. :\idtz, J . Kornick , R. Rolnick, J. Cardis, S. Dworkin,.\!. Portman, S. Rose,
A. Lewkowicz, T. Fillipp. Tllll\D 1\0\\': .\I. Chapaty, I\. Gordon, A. Da,·is, J. Siemiscn, R. Appelbaum ,
P. Jungwirth , B. Perclgcit, J- Kaplan , I\ . .\l oss, .\I. l\uss , L. Sharfrnan, D. Portman. SECOND RO\\' : A.
Paugoulatos, B. Hudler, T. Ronan , \\'. .\bclsun, S. Orloff, D. H anley. I\ . .\leister, K. llauer, .\I. /.olt. S.
Ellman, L. Gin s berg. D. Karlan, C. Berke, T. \\'einer. :'\. Kanelos. Fll\ST RO\\': ll. \\'olf, G. Culapaty,
J. Hatyin a, J. Kandel , S. Sornerman, S. \\'allach, S. Chri.;topoulos . .\!. Berger, S. Deutsch.
future for Trojan football
The outstanding Freshmen athletes which comprised the "A" team played very well. They highlighted the year with a 33-7 victory over Morton
East. Led by Steve Rose, the team showed much
desire to win.
The "B" team wound up the season with a record
of five wins and three losses. With Larry Ginsberg,
Reed Neuman, and Greg Guggan leading the way,
the team scored impressive victories over Evanston
and arch-rival West. With the combination of these
two units, next year's Sophomore team should win
its share of games.
Sophomore fullback Al .\lormolstcin finds daylight and heads for paydirt.
93
�Varsity Basketball: BACK ROW: R. Sheade, B. Green, S. Plotkin, :\. Stahlke, G. ;\'linkus, S. Glickson, Mr. J. Pooley (Coach). SECOND RO\\': S. Stal, P. Leibowitz, \I.
Aver bach, i\I. Bishop, G. Krause. FRONT ROW: T. Ste rns (:\ Ia nager), S. Kite (:\Ianager), P. Shane, \I. Solock, D. Hart (i\ l a nagcr), R. Dychman (:\lanager).
Varsity Cagemen
:\lark Bishop battles a Glenbrook forward for the ball en route to East's victory.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
Niles
N iles
N iles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
N iles
Niles
94
69
68
55
77
51
51
71
62
59
60
82
79
80
60
47
61
75
84
70
60
69
49
Niles North
N iles \Vest
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Waukegan
Proviso East
West Leyden
Maine East
N iles North
Highland Park
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier East
Morton East
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
New Trier East
Morton East
Niles North
57
67
63
69
83
72
72
54
55
55
64
73
64
62
64
71
78
68
50
59
71
62
�The finest N iles East basketball team in recent
years began the season by defea ting N iles No rth
69-57 a nd T
iles \Vest 68-67 to become the cha mpions of I iles Township. But this championship
was just a prelude to a greater one. On the night
of December 27 the Trojans began their conquest
of the Niles North H oliday Tournament. In the
first round , the Trojans easily defeated Maine East
62-54. The next night they defeated N iles North
59-55, on the final night the mighty Trojans defeated
Highland Park 60-55 to become the champions
of the tournament. It now seemed that the Trojans
were not destined to lose. They won their fourth ,
fifth, and sixth games in a row against Highland
Park, Oak Park a nd New Trier. But as the team
was shooting for "Super Seven," they lost a heartbrea ker to Morton East 62-60. From here there
was an abrupt change as the cagemen lost four in
a row. However, the team could not stay in the
doldrums of defeat for long a s they put together
another winning streak by defeating Evanston, Oak
Park, and New Trier. But once again Morton East
broke the string; this time by the narrow margin
of 71-69. Even though the team finished sixth in
the league with a 6-8 record , they had a 12-10
overall record.
The Trojans gather around !lea d Coach Jim l'ooley
moments before East's th rilling victory o ver New Trier.
leap to new heights
The :'\iles \Vest Ind ians look on in d ismay as center
Steve Plotkin scores another two-pointer.
Junior guard :\I ark Bishop s killfull y eludes an Oak
Park adversary prior to another :'\iles goal.
95
�Sophomore Basketball. BACK ROW: A. Pollack, G. Garbo, G. Binder, B. Vossel, G. Londquisl, B. Bresler,
R. Shapiro, W. Osness (Coach). SECOND ROW: T. :\lelas, J. Hutter, :\1. Kolb, R. Hich, :\I. Koppel, T.
Ryan. FRONT ROW: It Harris, B. Davis, L. Rafferty.
Sophomore Basketball
Junior Scott Glickson stretches high above his
Glenbrook opponent for the ball.
After defeating Evanston early in the season, it
looked as though the Sophomores were on their
way as a potent force in the Suburban League. Unfortunately, this proved to be their only league
victory. The somewhat dismal season was the result
of both inexperience and poor shooting. However,
the team did show much driv e and enthusiasm. With
more experience they should develop into good varsity
players.
96
�The Frosh basketball players had the ability to
make baskets. However, it seemed that the other
team always made a few more. Poor defence accounted for the 2-12 Suburban League record . But
defence comes with experience; baskets come with
ability. T he Frosh h ave the ability, and they will
gain the experience. This should insure a sound
future for the young Trojans .
Sophomore Bob Bresler and a Glenbrook adversary both try for a rebound .
Freshman Basketball
Freshman Basketball. BACK ROW: R. Appelbaum, !{. Neuman, S. Goldshol, M. Dooley, B. Glickson, R. Ruthstein,
B. Baumgartner. FRONT ROW: K. Bauer, F. Simon, P. Nast, F. Chapekis, R. Weiss, S. Wolowitz.
97
�Steve Plotkin, Senior
:\like Averbach, Senior
The Niles North Tournament Champions
Tournament Trophy
:\lark 13ishop, Junior
:\I ark Solock. Senior
Scott Glickso n, Junior
98
�Varsity Wrestling: BACK RO\V: D. Clark, A. ;\fo rmelstein, J. Brandenberg, V. :\littclberg, S. Armstrong,
B. Lutz, P. Figa . FRONT ROW: B. Ficks, A. Bolnick, T. Cech, J. Levin, B. Kite, l. llobinson.
Tim Cech pins down state championship
One of the most underrated and deserving teams
in Niles East is the varsity wrestling squad. Led
by coach Howard Byram, they ranked as state
contenders this year as in previous years.
They opened the 1966-67 season with an impressive victory over Forest View 24-16. Then they
ran into the onslaught of the Waukegan Bulldogs
and lost a courageous battle to one of the most
prominent teams in the state. Stunned by their devastating loss, they regrouped and promptly recorded
unmerciful victories over Highland Park, Oak Park,
Morton East, and Elk Grove. Gathering momentum,
th~y set out to meet with the mighty N ew Trier
Indians. But when the smoke had cleared the Trojans were found on the short side of a 15-23 score.
The matmen were never able to recover from this
blow as they concluded the season with heartbreaking losses to Evanston and \Vest Leyden.
The only remaining task that the Trojans faced
was to defeat their oppenents in the state competition. They took a third place in the state district
tournament. Sophomore Andy Bolnick and Seniors
Vic Mittelberg and Tim Cech wrestled their way
into the sectional tourney. Because of illness, Bolnick
was not able to compete, but both Mittelberg and
Cech earned berths in the state finals in Champaign.
Both wrestlers returned triumphantly. Mittelberg took
fourth place in the heavyweight division and Cech
returned as the state champion at 120 pounds.
Thanks to the fine individual efforts of these two
great competitors, Niles East was ranked sixth in
the state. With the addition of a strong Sophomore
team next year Niles East should once again rank
high in the state competition.
State champion Tim Cech holds the advantage
over his opponent priot to a nother victory.
99
�Sophomore Wrestling. BACK ROW: M. Goldstein, B. Redlin, A. Kearney, P. Sarasin, M. Sinoway, B. Stapelfeld,
M. Chlapaty. FRONT ROW: W. Abelson, 1\1. Goldstein, T. Gunderson, B. Beazley, S. Meyers, R. Satoloe.
Young grapplers have potential and ability
The disenchanting record compiled by the Sophomore wrestling squad did not reflect upon the great
ability and potential that the young grapplers possessed. Because three men wrestled varsity and half
the team consisted of Freshmen their dual meet record was four and six. The team was still able to
save face because of outstanding individual performances by such promising matmen as undefeated
Bill Stapelfeld and Tim Gunderson, eleven and one,
at 154 pounds.
The Freshman wrestling squad found Suburban
League competition rough going. It must be noted
that Harold \Vitkov, Ken Kravitz, Ralph Satoloe,
and Ward Abelson wrestled onthesophomoresquad.
The Frosh's respectable .500 record outside of
league competition does show th at they have the
ability needed to succeed in the tough conference.
An Oak Park grappler finds it rough going trying to escape the grasp of Barry Kite.
Freshman Wrestling. BACK ROW: M. Deustch , B. Meistea, M. Ross, A. Gilman, A. lewkowicz, R. Brown, S.
Ezratty. SECOND 1\0\\': I. 11 ass, II . Koelnir, II. \\litkov, J. Linke, 1\1. Berger, D. Weintraub, B. Lent.
FRONT HOW : K. Kravitz, S. Norohaus, I.. Kutchins, J. Singer, J. Ryan, J. Kandel.
100
�How To Succeed
Vick Wttelberg begi ns hi s takedown ...
mounts his opponent .
breaks the adversary's support ..
and works for a no ther five points.
gains the adv ant age .
�Jim Ilawkins shows the style with which he set the school backstroke record.
Despite rather unimpressi ve performa nces
against their opponents in the Suburban League,
the Niles East Swimming Team managed to defeat
a majority of their non-league competitors. Led by
senior captain Bob Simon in the 50 yard freestyle,
and by junior Tom Harrington in the individual
medley, the tankmen defeated the swimmers representing E lmwood Park, Lake Forest, West Leyden,
and Arlington Heights High Schools. Another swimmer who was responsible for these victories was Jim
Hawkins, a sophomore , who consistently captured
first place honors and established a school record
in the breaststrok e. The prognosis for next year's
squad is that they will improve both their Suburban League and non-league standings.
Swimmers flounder in depths of Suburban League
VARSITY SWIMMIN G SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
69
17
24
32
42
22
28
61
37
59
19
22
66
Elmwood Park
Niles West
Waukegan
Niles North
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Morton East
Arlington Heights
Evanston
New Trier East
West Leyden
26
79
71
63
53
73
67
34
58
36
75
73
24
llob Simon prepares to enter the water in a freestyle race.
Varsity Swimming. BACK HO\\': S. \\'arshawer, S. \\'olfinsohn, H. Stiegcl, P. Ilclmers,
II . Simon, T . Il arrington, K. Sto ne, D. Kalin,:\!. Ellenby, J. Duhl, H. :\lilb. FRONT
HOW: IL Stocker, \ '. :\!orris, A. Greenfield, D. Jansen, D. Saffro.
102.
�Sophomore Swimming. J. Simon, P. Katz, J. Hawkins,]. Dorn, S. Solberg, J. Coninx,
M. Gordon, R. King, l. Korey,~!. Pavey, S. Glassner.
Frosh -Soph Swimming
Sophomore Jim Coninx executes a perfect pike in his drive.
This year's talented sophomore swimming team
compiled an outstanding record of nine victories
and four defeats. This included victories over Morton East, Proviso East, Oak Park, and Waukegan.
Wayne Thomas in the backstroke, Jim Christensen
in the butterfly, and Paul Katz in the freestyle formed the backbone of the squad. The team also defeated five other non-league teams. These excellent
swimmers and the remainder of the well balanced
sophomore team should provide the spark that
the varsity squad requires to improve their mediocre status in the Suburban League.
The Frosh team experienced a dismal season;
however, the novice tankmen can improve as demonstrated by this year's sophomore squad.
Freshman Swimming. BACK ROW: E. Goldstein, M. Pershin, H. Perl, K. Olsen, D.
Kalin, B. Berman, S. Ellman. SECOND ROW: T. Lampert, A. Chalfie, B. Moss, T.
Stein, R. Schubert, S. Rose. FRONT ROW: B. Herman, S. Friedman, L. Meyer, E .
Oworianyn, R. Dinverno, M. Haynes.
103
�Varsity Gymnastics. BACK ROW: Mr. K . Polaski, M. llandell, S. Chemers, J. Lisnek , B. Slotten, D. Lev in,
L. Sandler, ! !. Look, M. Shav itz, S. Kite, R. Eck, C . .\!ages, Mr. T . Sokalski. FRONT ROW: J. Levin, S.
Rifkind, 11. .\1andel, E. Adams, J. llaiber, R. Nagel , R. Ekstrom, M. Zissman, I. Cohen.
Slatten triumphs on tumbling and tramp
Through the years the Trojan fans have always
been fascina ted by the varsity Gymnastics team.
This year was no exception. Lee Sandler and Mark
Randall were both state contenders o n the tramp
a nd Barry Slotten took fi rst in state in both tramp
and tumbling. The team as a whole finished fifth
in the state. One of the biggest surprises came when
sophomore Seymour Rilkind came in fourth in the
state in the parallel bars. With such performers as
Steve Kite, i\like Zissman , and the men already
listed, the outlook for varsity gymnastics will continue to be a bright spot in Troj an athletics.
In h is pre-game warm-up Steve Kite displays his prowess on the parallel bars.
104
�Frosh - Soph gain valuable experience
The Frosh-Soph team did well in Suburban League
competition. Led by Wayne Sandler, Ernie ]vliller
and Mark Milstein, the Frosh-Soph gymnastics outlook is once again bright at Niles East. With added
experience and hard work the Frosh-Soph gymnasts
should add a well balanced team to the varsity
squad.
Senior Barn· Slotten practices his routi ne prior to a crucial meet.
Junior J eff Levin displays perfect form during his parallel bar routine.
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics. BACK IW\V: :\Ir. T. Sokalski, :\fr. K. Polaski , \V. Sandler, S. :\lelahmed, A. Leavitt, iv!. Aronson, 0. Johnston, :\I. Sh achtman, E. :\lillcr, N. Oollas, B. Quintinalcs, C ..\!ages. FRONT
ROW: G. Christopolous, G. Dentch, B. Hobbins, D. Simon, :\I. :\lilstein, J. Look, B. lludcnbcrg.
:.::: • • • • •
:c:;;
.t• • •
.............
·············
105
�B. ClearVarsity Track. BACK ROW: ]. Levens, J. Letzkus, A. Rotkin, L. Ac!cer, S. Feldman, N. Kamin,
(Coach). FRONT ROW: D. Grayless, M. Corona, G. Joslyn,
field, R. Settler, S. Bachman, l\lr. B. Collien
M. Mogill, M. Rich, B. Gardiner, P. Bishaf, L. Weinstein, B. Roth, B. Schabillion, G. Gargano.
Trackmen jump off to quick start
Junior Mike Rich easily clears the final hurdle in a great run.
Coach Collien's superbly balanced track squad
jumped off to seven straight victories in the indoor
preview to what should be a fine outdoor season.
Outstandin g among the first seven triumphs were
the routs of Glenbrook North and South, and the
meet in which the trackmen defeated both Niles
West and Niles North to gain the township championship.
Although the entire team has performed well,
there have been individual standouts. Mike Rich
in the 50 yard dash, Arnold Rotkin in the half
mile, and Neil Kamin in the pole vault have all
turned in consistently good performanc es. The four
lap relay team, composed of Mario Corona, Seymour Bachman, Mike Mogill, and Mike Hich established a new school record and deserve high
commenda tion.
If the indoor s~ason is any forecast of the outdoor season, Trojan fans can look forward to the
spring competitio n.
106
�Juniors Mike Hich and Mario Corona and senior Larry
Acker practice starts before a big meet.
Frosh - Soph Track
The Frosh-Sop h squad, to say the least, started
the season in a disappointing manner. They lost
their first seven meets. However, lack of depth is
the major reason for this dismal start. There
were only twelve boys on the team; therefore, each
must ex cell at more than one event to make a good
showing. But indiv idual performances have been
shown on the team. Ed Ileinman in the half mile
and sprinter Barry Hartstein shou ld provide some
excitement for the fans of the young trackmen.
Larry Acker demonstrates his high jumping skill.
Frosh-Soph Track. BACK ROW: Mr. E. Burns (Coach),
E. Heinman, P. J ungwirth, J. Tavalacci, E. Weiner, S. Levin.
FHONT ROW: B. Hudnick, D. Warshawer, S. Diamond,
E. Fisher, S. Lee.
107
�Varsity Golf Team. BACK HO\\': :\! r. T. Ki,·iluoma, \\'. Bruch, H. Adelman,
:\!. \luzio. FRO:-.iT RO\\': R. Cats, C. Rodin, D. Cle"en, S. \larcus.
Trojan linksters
Senior llon Adelman starts h b d ownswi ng ...
10 8
and continues on to his follow-through.
�Golf has been a relatively unsuccessful sport
for N iles East in recent years. However, the 1967
edition of the Trojan Linksters will definitely improve on the dismal record of last year's team.
Senior letterman Ron Adelman, shooting in the
low 80's will lead the team. He will be followed
by two other returning lettermen, Seniors Dave
Hochberg and Mark Muzio. Ably backing up the
seniors will be four juniors, Don Cleven, Bob Cats,
Bill Bruch, and Curt Rodin. This will make for
a well-rounded team. This season 's golf team will
have the determination to win, a nd even more important, it will h ave the a bility. With these two
factors going for the team, the season should be
a success.
Senior Mark Muzio show correct club position for a
good backswing a nd follow-through.
are up to par
Frosh-Soph Golf. BACK RO\\': :\Ir. \V. Leuck, ~I. Deitch, :\I. Portma n, S. Oken, D.
Chaiken, L. Bollow, ;\ I. Ross, T . :\lclas, A. Spitz. FRONT RO\\': I\. 13loom, II . \ Ialina. B. \\'oolf, :\1. Sonkin, I\. J acobs, S. Deutsch, B. l\uden berg.
109
�,.. .
~
'
,,~
t
'~
,,
' ,,
~\
"""
~.-
>
I
I
~
,,
t
..
r
Varsity Ten nis. D. Kalish, T. Stearn, R. Newlin, S. :'llatenberg, B. Lempert, R.
Galen, A. Rosenfeld , .M. Bishop, S. Glickson, :\1r. C. :\lorrison.
Netmen have talent and experience
Coach Chuck Morrison goes over strategy for an upcoming match
as his two top doubles teams of Barry Lempert and Al Rosenfeld
and Bob Newlin a nd Scott Glickson look on.
The future for the 1967 varsity netmen looks
bright. With returning senior lettermen Rich Galen,
Ken Batko, Dave Kritzler, Dave Kalish, a nd Berry
Lempert the team has a strong experienced nucleus. Coach Chuck Morrison will a lso rely heavily
on Junior Mark Bishop, who placed fourth in state
sompetitio n his Freshman year. The team has worked diligently a ll spring a nd is certa inly recognized
as a league contender.
Coach Len Winans's Frosh-Soph racketmen are
also expected to fare well in the tough Suburban
League. The Frosh-Soph team is where young Troja ns learn new skills and gain experience. Two
of the young Trojans that sho uld be a valu a ble
contribution to the varsity squa d in coming years
are Ernie Miller a nd Fred Beaver.
110
�Frosh-Soph Tennis
Junior lllark Bishop gets ready.
meets the ball ...
and fo llows through.
Frosh-Soph Tennis. B,\CK HOW: .\ Jr. L. Winans, C. Denis, 111. .\!eyers, .\I. Arenson,
J. Factor, L. Plotkin, A. \Vitt, A. Gilman, S. i\l elamed. SECOND RO\\': H. Lavine,
.\!. Gordon, E. .\liller, D. Wiggens, N. Silber, J. ,\llan, K. Hoth. FRONT !{()\\': J.
Feldman, J. Gutman, T. Paugoulatos, G. Barron , H. Dale, I. 11 ass.
111
�L
. !'J
,,"~~
J
'l~
Varsity and Frosh-Soph Fencing. BACK RO\\': S. Berman, S. \Viner, J. Howard, :\!. Feldman, :\!. Fraeman, J.
i\larx, S. i\lilstein, JV!r. R. Keen. FHONT HOW: L. Natkcr, J. Levy, A. Davidson, A. Acker, N. White, K. Fleisher.
Fencers drop to fifth 1n 3tate
Senior Joe Howard puts up a defense against a lunge by :'.\1ark
Feldman.
Steve \Viner lunges a nd scores against Shelly Berman during a practice.
�N-Club is composed of boys honored for their athletic skills. LEFT ROW, BOTTOM TO TOP: S. Berman,
M. Zissman, S. Epstein, D. Kroon, B. Lem pert, S. Kite, B. Christensen, R. Adelman, B. Ger shenzon, S.
\Veiner, A. Rosenfeld, P. Shane, K. Batko, S. Armstrong, J. Howard, N. Kamen. D IAGONA L, TOP TO
BOTT01v1 N. Stahlke, y. Mittleberg, A. Rotkin, B. Lutz, L. Sandler, S. Stal, T. Rosen, M . Solock, R. Galen,
P. Bishaf, D. Schubert, R. Daetschman. RIGHT ROW, BOTTOM TO TOP: T. Cech, D . Kalish, T. Stearns,
M. Muzio, M. Corona, G. Gargano, R. Ficks, R. Goodman, B. GardinPr, J. Letzkus, T. Harrington, S.
Feldm an, C. Mages, S. Plotkin. FRONT 1lOW, LEl•T TO RIGHT: R. Schabillion (Treasurer), B. Slatten
( President), M. Bishop (Vice-President), B. Kite (Secretary).
113
�Officers V. Fantus, (Vice President) K. Weinberg, (President)]. Jungwirth , (Treasurer) and K. Kamin, (Sec·
retary) devote much time to organizing G.A.A. activities.
G .A.A. finds itself ....
Any day after school, o ne can find girls eager·
ly participating in the various activities of the Girls'
Athletic Association. The activities encompass all
aspects of physical ed uca tion , developing mental
and moral character as well as physical skills and
body coordination. Every eager girl can participate in tennis, free swim, basketball, badminton,
volley ball, bowling, a nd other team and individual sports. For students with special skills there
are more selective divisions such Ripplettes and
Orchesis which perform for the school, all levels
of Cheerleaders, and the tennis and gymnastic
teams.
An awards assembly is held at the end of each
year . There, G.A.A. members receive individual com·
mendation for their participation and a senior, who
is outstanding and plans to major in physical education, is awarded a four hundred dollar scholarship. Taking part in the G.A.A. programs is a
stimulating and enjoyable experience for hundreds
of girls.
Debbie Rebhan reflet1s
the year's events.
G.A .A. activities encompass all areas of physical education. Board includes BACK 1\0\\' : C. !'oner, \ ' . Fan·
tus, K. Ulberg, J. .Jungwirth, J. Rubin , J. :--Jaeda. SECOND RO\\': .J. Fcctcr, B. Fingerman , K. Kamin, K.
\\'einberg , S. Friedman. Fl\ONT 1\0\\': ;>.I. Colburn, S. Kabiller, I.. llafTcny, C. Ell is, L. Green.
114
�Twirling
....
Tumbling
••••
Orchesis members keep in step. BACK ROW: D. Rebhan, B. Reich, E. Schayer, K. Barach, S. Tarantur,
M. Hartman, J. Sweda, L. Zabore, N . Holland, N. Kariolich, B. Beer, R. Cohen, C. Lavin, C. Melas, S.
Krause. FRONT ROW: G. Shan dler, H. Brakeman, M. Quintanales, D. Dowlin, G. Estrin, C. Spores, K.
Weinberg, T. Calnick, E. Skaletsky, :VI. Greenberg, M. Flicht, L. Bandy, S. Gavlin.
D. Settler and S. Kabiller exhibit their balance on the parallel bars.
Leading Orchesis are T. Calnick, (choreographer) D . Rebhan,
(Vice President ), B. Beer (President), and M. Quintanales, (Secretary).
The Girls' Gymnastic Team excels on the diversified apparatus a nd in tumbling. BACK ROW: B. Ryback,
M. Look, K. Weinberg, L. Bilton, H. Marinello, N . Johnson. SECOND ROW: V. Klein, R. Bernat, C. Johnson, K. Stender, C. Winston, C. Dessent, A. Harrold. FRONT .ROW: D. Roth, J. Gale, J. Lerner, D. Settler,
S. Kabiller, G. Lefevre, L. Estrom , E . Neuberg.
115
�A highlight of G.A.A. is always Ripplettes' annual water show, Rippling Bros. Circus. BACK ROW: J. Jung·
wirth, C. Kusek, M. Copurn, L. Johnson, A. Cherniavskyj, K. Swartwout, R. Briskman, T. Scarpelli.
FOURTH HOW: H. Samclson, M. Wolters, N. !g litz, S. Mevorah, B. Oh l so n , D. Dowlin, L. Green, P.
Abrahms, C. Johnson, K. Sto ne. THIRD ROW: B. ll eiback, E. Miner, M. Shapiro, C. Liebman, L. Stone.
SECOND ROW: M. Hartman, S. Sapoznik, V. Fantus, S. Kabiller, C. Porter. FIRST ROW: D. Shiffman,
l'vl. Blair, C. Horvitz, S. Abels, C. Defrancesch i, E. Garland.
Swimming
....
Swinging
The tennis team swings to success. Team members are Fay Reich, Ivy Katz, Bernice Sudak, Lynn Rosen, Diane Batzkall, Lynda Von Oppen, and Karen Ullberg.
Lynda Von Oppen demonstrates a backswing.
11 6
�Freshman cheerleaders learn how to promote spirit and enthusiasm. They includej. llich (Captain), B.
Siegel, S. Leavit, 7'1. Schmidt, '.\!. Kipnis, and I.. Krichevsky.
Cheerleaders pep up our triumphs
Any time you go to a game you 'll see
them there -- the cheerleaders. These girls,
loyal supporters of our athletic teams, did
their best to enco urage our players and
crowds. New cheerleaders are cho sen a t the
end of each year. Competition is keen; prospective members must be skilled at performing many cheers, jumps and stunts, Appearance, personality, voice a nd pep are
also a major factor in selection of the tea ms.
The cheerleaders were active in other
school activities this year, also. They entered two floats in the Homecom ing parade,
and helped to pla n several pep assemblies.
L. Harrold, D. Lachman, and H. Brakeman cry for victory for the Trojans.
Always ready with support for our teams are the Sop homore cheerleaders: K. Molitor, E. Arkin,
M. Hook(Captain), M. Yelner, D. Lachman, H. Brakman.
J.
Harrold,
117
�Ten cheers for Niles
Varsity cheerleaders plan several school pep assemblies. The squad includes C. Henich, C. Dowlin, S. Sie·
gal, J. Schoeller, C. Anderson, K. Harmening, B. Romanek, II. Zimmerman, C. Billian, and L. Mandell.
118
�Carolyn Dowlin
Betty Romanek, Captain
Sandy Siegal, Captain
Judy Schoeller
Helene Zimmerman
Carolyn Anderson
Katie Harmening
Cindy Billian
Gail Herich
Linda Mandell
AST
119
��un~eRclassmen
121
�Cabinet unites Freshmen. BACK HO\\': B. Lerm<ul, .\I. Klein, S. Fine, H. Goldstein.
:\iilli, B. Langer, II. :\loss, S. Eckersley, A. Chalrie, A. Aprill. SECO:\'D RO\\': L.
Rubin, K. Elkins. G. Cale, L. Grossman, A. Gerber, J. Simon, G. Oher, B. Berke, S.
\\'asserman, J. Rice. FlllST RO\\': C. Rothenberg (Secretary), :0-1. Dine (Treasurer),
G. Co\"itt (President), S. \Volowilz (Vicc-l'rcsidcnt), B. \Voolf(Sergcant·at-arms).
The Class of 1970 entered high school a little
frightened, ~ little bewildered, and greatly excited.
The Freshmen feared the new responsibilities they
would be undertaking and the adjustments they
would be making to the different regulations. The
new class was bewildered by the maze of halls and
the labyrinth of decisions they encountered.
Although, at first, the Freshmen were strangers
to the busy world of high schoQl life, with its athletic activities, socials, and academic courses, the
Class of '70 eventually became accustomed to the
new ways. These Freshmen no longer lost their way
in the halls, but were settled into the general pattern
they would be following for the next four years. The
Freshmen now have representatives in council, and
a cabinet of their own to help regulate the student
body. Through the different positions the Freshmen are holding and by participating in the activities available to them, the Freshman Class has
become a major part of Niles East.
J.
Freshmen learn 'The Most Dangero us Game'
Sandra Abeles
Ward Abelson
Hillary Abraham
Alan Acker
Cheryl Alexander
J efT Alexander
Jeffrey Allan
Dina Alpern
Brian Andes
Robert Applebaum
Arnold Aprill
Bruce Aronson
Barbara Ashley
Dorothy Babis
James Baer
Jeri Bailen
Michael Balter
Elaine Banziger
Steve Barkoo
· Gary Barron
Frank Bartilotta
Rona Bass
Keith Bauer
Michael Baygood
Peggy Beaven
Thomas Beaver
Cindy Belon
Jeanne Benas
Craig Berk
Betsy Berke
Debbie Berkson
Bradley Berman
Denise Bialeck
Mark Bieber
Lydia Bilton
Babette Black
Christine Black
Francine Blaz
Marc Bloom
Hoben Bloom
Janet Bonem
{oe Brabec
Varren Bradley
Patricia Brennan
rll Bridge
ackie Brittan
Laurie Brodsky
Marcia Broun
1ZZ
Neil Bercovilz
Karin Berg
Arlene Berger
Marc Berger
Ronald Brown
Lee Burstein
Donna Calkins
John Cardis
�Freshmen
David Carlin
Richard Castle
Linda Catellier
Jean Cattell
Alan Chalfie
Fred Chahekis
Bonnie C 1avin
Elaine Chiropolos
Gary Ch lapaty
Mike Chlapaty
Geo Christopoulos
Patti Coburn
Howard Cohen
Howard Cohen
Ian Cohen
Ivy Cohen
Louis Cohen
Reva Cohen
Vickie Cohen
Barry Comin
{ifT Cook
ictoria
Judith Cowen
Patricia Cyrog
Alan Davis
Donna Davis
Robin Dow
Cathy Defranceschi
:\like Deitch
:\I ichael Dere
Carol Dessent
Chris Dessem
Gail Deutsch
Steve Deutsch
Steven Diamond
~arcy Dine
Hocky Di nverno
l\ichard Dissen
Daniel Dlensh uk
Sandra Dluger
Michael Dooley
Harriet D rclich
Gregory Duggan
Nancy Dun lap
Emil Dworianyn
Scott Dworkin
Shearill Eckersley
,\Iara Einhorn
Linda Ekstrom
Linda Ekstrom
Karen Elkins
Cheryl Ellenby
Chris Elliott
Sue Ell iott
Steve Ellman
Bruce Endres
Sheri Epstein
Paul Epton
Ken Ericksen
"' ary Ann Even
Stan Ezratty
Leslie Farber
Scott Farber
Richard Fallucca
Jeff Facter
Audrey Fard man
Roberta Fedz-Rojo
Joel Feldman
Thomas Fillipp
Steven Fine
Beth Fin german
Crai1 Fisher
Idell ' ishman
Bruce Flack
Richard Flower
Sall y Ann Foster
Steven Fradin
Debbie Friedman
Debra Friedman
Shelli Friedman
Steven Friedman
Holly Frieman
Linda Frishman
Larry Futterman
Gary Gale
Janice Gale
Kris Gam m
Virgini a Gardiner
Alexis Gargano
Anita Gerber
Robin Gerber
Karen Gill
Alan Gilm a n
Karen Gillman
Michael Gilson
Andrea Ginsberg
Larry Ginsb urg
Sharon Glassner
Bruce Glickson
Marty Clink
Cary n Golbin
David Goldberg
Debbie Golden
Jan ice Gold man
Steve Goldsholl
Elliot Goldstein
Janet Goldstein
Marsha Goldstein
Reid Goldstein
Beth Goodman
Coorlas
Gary Covitt
Helene Covitt
123
�Janice Goodma n
Rick Gordon
Berna rd Gottlieb
i\Iarcia Graifman
Kathy Griffi n
Gayle Grossman
Lisa Gr ossman
Gary Gumbiner
Bette Gzesh
i\1argo llad george
Beth I la lper
Debbie If a lpcrin
Daniel H a nley
Fred II arris
A nil a II arrold
i\lark ll ey nes
Terri II efier
Bruce Herman
;\I ark II erst
April H ertz
J ohn ll ervatin
Jeff II ill
Bob If irsh
Bob Hoefler
Glenn H olm es
Larry H orn
Bruce II orv itz
Keith H owell
Miri am 1Iym a n
Charlene Inbinder
Dave Ingersoll
Andi Issacs
Arnold Jacobs
Bruce J acobs
:\lark J acobs
i\Iary J ans
Sue J a nsen
Ron J aski
Dav id J erimias
K r istinc J ohnson
Ly nne Johnson
Nancy J ohnson
Sandor J ohnson
Teel J ohnso n
Pet er Jungwirth
J oel K a~an
Daniel alin
Ste,·e Kaminsk y
Jack Kandel
Wendy Kane
Nick Kanelos
Cha rlene K antor
D onna Kaplan
Jeff Kaplan
Reid Karabush
Sue Karkomi
David Kantani
Ivy Katz
Debbie Kaye
Avis Keller
K aren Kellner
E llen Kelson
Th omas Kenning
.\larcy Kipn is
Linda Klein
Miriam K lei n
Howard Kn aizer
Lauri Kobritz
Nancy Koenig
J ackie Kohn
Jay Ko rnick
Cary Kozlov
Elizabeth K ra use
Ken Kravitz
Way ne Krawetz
Laura Krichevsky
Barbara Kupfer
Les Kutchins
Tom La monda
Rand i Lampert
Terry Lam pert
Larry Lance
Pa tricia La nge
Bar bara Langer
T erry Lang ha us
Rho na Larwe
Irwin Lass
Diana Lazaar
Barb ara Lazar
T erry Leavitt
Susan Leblanc
J ohn Lee
Bruce Lent
Barry Lerman
Alan Lerner
Amy Lctchinger
Stuart Leven
D avid Levens
J a mes Levie
Adria nne Levin
Ken Levin
'.\1arcy Lev in
Sharon J.ev it
'.\ l a dclin e Le\vis
12 4
Carol Greenberg
Debbie Green field
J ack Greenfield
Barbara Greenspan
Adam Lewkowicz
Elyse Libert
Ed Lichtenstein
John Linke
�Freshmen
Lou-Anne Lipner
Julie London
Carol Loring
Joe Lurie
Lezli ,\Ialfar
JI ow a rd Idalina
Adriana .\I and cl
Linda !II andcl
.\l ichacl .\landell
Gudrun .\lank
Lynne .\lann
Debbie i\I arcus
l\ichard .\I arcus
Sharon .\I ardell
Al .\I arks
Debi !\larks
Kathy .\ I arta
Ly nne i\ l cCloud
i\ or Ill an l\ I cCray
Jacly nn .\lcGraw
Gil i\1edor
Nancy Mehlman
Sheri /\lcltzer
Cail .\I endclssohn
I·:ilccn .\ I erki11
Christine \!eyer
Leonard .\lc\'cr
.\I ike .\!eyer.
Cary .\lichacl
Ja11~t .\ligdow
Lori .\filler
.\f are .\filler
.\lichacl .\liller
.\!orris :\lilllllan
:\I arc .\lilstci11
11 O\\'ard .\I ishoulalll
Bria11 .\lister
Debbie .\I izock
.\lark .\lonti
Jan is .\ l uody
Frayda .\I orris
Phyllis .\lorrow
llob .\'loss
\'era .\lyllla
Stc,·c Nathan
I.con i\ at ker
Dm·id :\clson
De11ise :\elson
Lisa :-\etznik
Elvce Neu berg
l\cid :-\ewlllan
:\anC\· :'\ewli11
BrucJ >:cwmau
Harold :-\idetz
Julie :\icder
J oel :-\itti
Stephe11 >: urohaus
.\larcia :-.Juwak
Daw11 :\udell
C:crry Oher
Ke11 °<llscn
Stc,·en Orloff
Joe l'appalivata
Anthu11y l'augoulatus
Carol l'epuun
Bruce l'crclgut
JI arr\' l'erl
Barb:tra Pcrn·
.\fare l'ershi11 .
Sue l'ctz
Seth l'inas
Leslie l'liskin
Da,·e l'lud a
Sharon Polston
Da\'id Portman
.\I ark Portlllan
Ilyse Powell
II a rry !'rice
Gu 11ner Puckett
J eff Habin
J(ichard l\edli11
Paula Hcdma11
D ianc l(eilllcr
J oanne Reisman
.\I arc Re11der
J onathan Rest
\\'ay ne Hhodes
Jill Hice
Cynthia llichards
Cheryl Richardson
.\I arc Robbins
Lou ise Hoberts
;\I ary Rogina
Sandra Ragover
Holf Rolnick.i
Tim Ronan
Stenn Hoss
Cynthia llosell!an
Richard Rosenberg
Hob bin Rosen berg
Lisa Ross
:\like Ross
Laura llosset
Allan Hoth
Ken 1\oth
Brad l\othenberg
Carole Hothcnbcrg
l.011isa l(othcnberg
David l\oth stcin
Rich Hoth stci n
Cr ant :\ ixo11
Peter
~ast
125
�13arbara Berry and Ken Roth , two non-11·estern civili zatio n students, compare two-and three-dimensio nal models of the earth .
1Z6
�Freshmen
Carla Stein
Robin Stein
Tom Stein
;\I ary Stelter
II oward Stephan
;\l arilyn Stepler
Keith Stern
Sheryl Stern
Barbara Sternfeld
David Stetz
Barbara Sticlow
Ronnie Stoller
Perry Stricker
Jean Struck
Barbara Swider
Howard Swider
Joan Tan det
Handy Tannebaum
j asper Tavolacci
Marcia Thomsen
Gary Trendier
Arthur Triwush
Jack Trobe
Yaroslav Tymciurak
Arthur Tyska
Eileen Van
Jan Wahlgren
.\lichacl \\lalanka
Sue Walker
Stewart Wallach
Karl \Valier
Dan \Varshawcr
Sherry Wasserman
Dean \Vax stein
Alyn \Veil
Joanne \Vein
Alan \Veiner
.\ l arcia \Veiner
Terry \Veiner
Cary Weintraub
Doug Weintraub
Eileen Weintraub
l'aul Weisberg
Da\'id Weisman
Dennis Weisman
Linda \\'eiss
Ron \\'eiss
Sanford \Veitzbuch
Gayle \\'eller
Laurel \\'ells
Joan \Verner
Patricia Westfall
Frances \Vidrcvilz
;\I ary \Vilbern
Bruce \\'illiams
l);n·id Williams
Jay \\'iner
Sharon \Viner
Carol \\'inston
Richard \Viser
II arold \Vitkov
Alan \\/ill
Randy \Viii
Pamela \\'ojcik
!(on \\'ol!C
!(ichard \\' olk
Ste,· en \V olowitz
.\!arty \\'ohcrs
Cccna \Vonma11
Paul 'f'arantur
jerry Zimmerman
!Iowa rd Zoh
.\I itch ell Zolt
Linda Zook
Patricia Young
Terry Young
Pattie Zurla
~laurccn Zutman
:\OT l'ICTl ' RED
!Ucha rd 13 acr
Lora Ben nctl
Sarah BrafT
\\'aync Carver
Hobin Dan
Elaine Danzygcr
Arthur Davidson
Sheldon Dclsack
Hoberta Ferna ndez
J oy Ferris
Hoy Ferris
Stephen Hartnell
Irwin I lass
Joscph llatyina
Edward Heiman
Joanne J onas
Kristine K iesel
Hose Koslan
Lynne 1.ibera1ori
Gary Lieberman
.\lichacl .\ladnick
Christine .\liletic
Diana >:cise
Daniel Olenchuk
Eda! Petroski
Hobin HafT
Neal Rosen berg
La "·rence Sharfm an
Florence Siegal
\\'illiam Singer
Leanne Stephen s
Jay Taussig
Dorothy \\I agncr
Robert \Voolf
t z7
�Winding their way through the labyrinth of high
school, the S_?phomores have rounded another
bend. They found themselves as upper lower classmen, and took advantage of the situation by fooling
the unsuspectin g Freshmen with false directions and
elevator passes. They became more aware of school
activities by selling class rings, pennants at basketball games, a nd buttons to raise money for next
year's Junior-Sen ior Prom; they felt the thrill of
turning the key in the ignition and driving away.
The class of '69 is the la st graduating class of
the decade. They are determined to finish the '60' s
as a memorable cl ass. The Sophomor es excelled
in student governmen t, athletic and scholastic abilities. The knowledge of following in the footsteps
of the Juniors cou pled with setting the pace for
Freshmen was part of the excitement of being a
member of the Sophomor e class--the class of '69 .
Sophomore Cabi net worked to raise money for next year 's prom by selli ng class rings
and penn a nts. BACK 1\0\\': \I. Cohen. I\. Salllclson. \I. Arenson. I\. Shapiro, \ I.
l.c\·ie. :'\. ll olland. D. Shearn. \\'. Page. SECO:'\D ](I)\\': S. Li pson. 1\. Greenberg.
I·:. ,\rk in, I.. Stone. L. Darmstadter. \I. Yelner, I(. Silverstein , C. Ponoroff. B. Cooper.
Fll\ST 1\0\\': D. Chaiken (\'ice·Preside nt). S. Freedman (Secretary), B. ll artstein (Pres·
ident). G. Siker (Treasurer ). S. \lclallled (Sergeant·at·. \rms ).
Soph omor es const ruct the circl e of know ledge
Llnda Abelson
Pamela A bhsie
Elyse Abrams
Paulette Abrams
Sue Abrams
Ronda Acker
II clen Aiscnberg
\\'ayne Alesia
Llecky Anderson
Beth Anderson
Kathleen Anderson
Debbie Apel
\like Arenson
Ellen Arkin
Alexis Arnold
Jan Arnopolin
Letvia Arza
Susan Bailey
\ I arlene Baker
Scott Baker
Linda Bandy
Karen- Barach
Paul Barnett
Robert Beazley
:'\ ancy Becker
Richard Becker
Ross Becker
Suzanne Becker
Hobert Bedows
Andrea Behr
:\liles Beitler
Cynthia Belue
Sue Benjamin
Ann Benzeev
Lau rel Berkson
Llnda Berman
Richard Berma n
Wayne Berzon
Gary Binder
Pat Binder
J anis Bishaf
Adrianne Bivins
\largo Blair
Lee Bolloy
Andrew Bolnick
Lucy Bondy
Todd Bonner
Ellen Borden
Randy Bornstein
Connie Borowicz
. Eugene Botsacos
Helene Brakman
128
Larry Branman
Fred Braslawsky
Robert Bresler
Ellen Bresnik
�Bette Brill
Randy Briskma n
Anita Brook
Bruce Brown
Barbara Bruch
Joel Burnstein
Jamie Byron
:\·!aria Cancio
Gail Caplan
Celeste Carneal
Da\'id Chaiken
Robert Chcmers
Ariadna Chcrnia,·skyj
Jim C hristensen
:\ l ary Clark
Cris Clauson
Howard Cloch
Nancy Clothier
Andi Cohen
Denise Co hen
Irving Cohen
:\lichael Cohen
Julie Cole
Katy Collopy
Jim Coninx
Bruce Cooper
Randee Crane
\larianne Crowh urst
Paul Dailey
Richard Dale
Lynn Darmstaclter
llarry Davis
Lawren ce Da,· is
Gerald Decicco
Donald Deluca
Clyde Denis
Gary Deutsch
\'icki Diamond
Jeannine Doner
Jerry Dorn
Denn is Duban
Roberta Dueno
Nancy Dunlap
Sandy Edelman
Juanita Edfors
Linda Elesh
Cindy Ellis
\legan Eoyang
Ian Epstein
Charleen Estes
John E,·en
Linda Even
Joyce Fechter
\ [arc Feder
Ste,·e Feder
Dorothy Federman
Sue Ferdman
Cyd Fields
Gloria Fields
Phill ip Fi ga
Jere Fine
Steven Fine
Caryn Fi sch
Judy Fisch
Claire Fischer
Dorothy Fischer
Ste\'C Fischman
Lynn Fisher
Raymond Fisher
Paul Fishman
Hobin Flammang
Kenneth Fleisher
\lyra Flicht
:\lanin Fraeman
Shelley Freedman
Laurel Friend
Gary Foster
Howard Futterman
Ira Gans
Lynda Gapastione
Carol Ga rber
Ellen Garber
George Garbo
Elaine Garland
Cindy Gattuso
Sherri Ga d in
;\[ orris Gertz
>Janey Gilmore
Carol Glaberson
Steven Glassner
Beth Glazer
\I arvin Glazer
Scott Glenn
\'al Cobos
Charles Cockenbach
Susanne Goers
Debra Gold
Laurie Cold
Ilene Goldberg
Jan is Goldberg
I Iowa rd Goldrich
;\lark Goldstein
:\lark Goldstein
i\litchell Goldstein
Linda Gollay
Roberta Goodman
Janice Gordon
i\l ark Go rdon
Larry Gordon
i\ l ark Grabincr
Samuel Graifn1an
Donna Dowlin
.,. '
�Lois Green
Rona Green berg
Rhoda Greene
Debbie Grt'Cn li::ld
Ca rol Greenwald
II ow a rd Crimson
Sheri Gross
Ti mothy Gunderson
Joel Gutman
Annelle ll anbrook
Ja nice Jlarasta ny
Roger 1l arris
Elizabeth ll arrold
Lauri Gutter
Pau l H aake
\ l ark ll a lpcrin
.\ l a rlene Hartman
Barry 1l anstein
Judy II ass
Judy llatyina
Ja111es Hawkins
\\'illia111 I leinrich
Teresita 11 ernandez
Hobyn I lessing
\ l ark ll ill
Debbie II ir sch
Debbie I l irsch
Stu Hock
Jean nie I loglund
J erry II oglund
;\Janey Tl olland
Bichard I lo lzheimcr
\ l arY llook
Tho;11as 11 opsicker
Li nda 11 orbcrg
Fran 1lorwilz
Diane Howell
John II utter
Susan Idclman
\lariln1 J acobson
Sue .Jaet
Joyce Janas
Chris Jan is
.Ji111 Janisch
Don Jankowski
Carv Jerger
J an icc Jerger
Beth .Johnson
Carol J olrnson
I.aura .JohnMrn
Douglas Jo h nston
.Jerry Jones
Stc\'C Julius
Jeanne J ungwirth
Hoben Kaiser
Florence K ahna
Kathy Ka111i n
Susa;1 Kammer
Janice Kantro
Barbara I leinsimcr
Cheryl I lcrli ng
!·:,·a Kaplan
!'at Karovich
Bradley Kaiz
;-1ich acl Katz
Paul Ka tz
:\lien KearnnBonnie King
Brian King
Terr,· Klein
Deborah Klingbeil
\!art\· Kl inn
Ja net Klotz
Sha ron Koc
\·anry Kogan
Elene Kolb
\lichacl Kolb
\ l ark Koppel
I n· ing Korey
Huth Koman
Debra Korshak
.Jan Kotlisb·
Cn:goi·y Ko\'rn,;iny
Bf.trn· Kusa tzk ,.
Bunnie Landsman
Bob Lasko,·
l{ichard J.assin
Earl l.aswonh
Barbara Luala
\I ichcllc I.auric
Cinch· J.m· in
Hon l.a\"inc
Linda Lawler
Kc,·in 1£c
Cail l.e Fcne
Kart·n khr111an
I.any Lehrman
T o 111 Leonard
:\nnic Leung
\lark 1£,· ic
Sidney J;:,· inc
l\oben l£\·inson
Jeffrey l.ny
John l£wa1Hlowski
Carol Liebman
Ch ris Ku sek ·
Donna I.a ch man
130
){irhard King
Linda Kipnis
Keith Klauss
Karen Kramt:r
KcYin Krcitman
�Shelley Lipson
Cary Lonquist
John Look
James Lutz
T om Lyons
Carvn .\ l an n
To 1 :\Jann
1i
Audrey :\l argol is
Randi :\l argulcs
Heather :\I arinello
Larry :\I arko,•itz
Paul :\latsuoka
Robert \Iatusik
James :\l arx
Glenn \I ayer
Sherry :\l ayrent
Richard :\lcCarthy
Charles \ lcCumbcr
Ricki i\ledow
Ste,·e :\Ielamed
Tin1oth y :\lclas
Irene \Icycr
:\'ancy :\!eyer
Steven \!eyers
\\'arren :\lichaels
Debby :\l ichcl in
Allan :\lichell
Ernie .\liller
:\I ichael \Ii Iler
Sidney :\ l ilstei n
Ellen ,\ I incr
:\Iar~y ,\I ii nick
Ka1hi :\l olitor
Steve :\Iorgen
Al ;\Jormolslein
Richard :\Iullot
Robena :\'aftulin
Liz :\'cidorf
\lark :\'cmerO\·ski
Ronald :\etter
:\like Neuman
Carl Niess
Allan Nopar
Carol :\' orstrom
:\I argie N ortman
Barb Ohlson
Stuart Oren
Wendy O ':\lartin
Carol O'Shanna
iV! yra Os heff
Willia m Page
N ick Dallas
Eric Palles
Bill Papish
Ken Palis
:\I ichael Patoff
:\I arc PaYey
Susan Pector
J oseph Perry
Roger Phillips
Leonore Plo1kc
Larry l'lQ1kin
Jennifer Podgers
Bonnie Pokoi k
Richard Polen
Alan Pollack
Carol Po norofT
:\lary Ponto
Connie Poner
Alan Ponman
Harlene Ponnan
Cary Primack
Theo Pro usis
Irving Rade
Larry Rafferty
Fay Reich
Richard Reinwald
Scott Rey no lds
Richard Rice
Kei1h Richma n
Sophomore Mary Il ook assumes a typical pose of a Biology 1,2 studenl as s he completes a la b experiment.
131
�Seymore llilkind
Bruce Hobbin
Kenneth Robin
Eugenia Hoderick
Buff 1\oscn
Jerro ld Rosen
Lenac Hosenfeld
.'\ ancy Rosenfield
\I arlcnc l(osenwald
Cindy Hosner
Edward Hotberg
Elise Roth
~'I a rs ha
Janice Hudnick
Thoma s lhan
Ila Sadin '
Sheri Sacy
Bob Samborsk i
Renee Samclson
Debbie Samuels
Sue Sa poznik
Paul Sara sin
.'\ ancy Scha lforick
Joel Schatz
l\obert Sa,. itsk y
Ti na Scar pelli
S1c,·e Schaffel
Hoth
Da,·id Huben
Lois Hubenstein
Elyse Rubin
,\ rthur Schatzman
Elayne Sha yer
\I arsha Schcctman
Davida Schiffman
Hu1h Schlesings r
J o anne Schm id!
:\llan Schnider
i\nhur Schubert
Bob Schuckma n
J oel Sch ulkin
Bonnie Schultz
,\Ian Schwart z
\\' illiam Schwegal
\I arc Seruya
.\ lark Schach1ma n
Hicl1ard Shapiro
.\ krlc Sha pera
l\ obcrt Shapi ro
Donald Shearn
Lynn Shuta n
J;>He Shuler
\larco Sicil iano
,\ndrca Siegel
Chi ck ie Siegel
Florence Siegel
De born h Sieg el
.'\<nm;111 Silber
Cail Siker
Hobin Sih-crstcin
Francillc Silverstein
Paui Siegel
Kell Simon
l·'.llen Siker
\lark Simon
Hick Singer
\l orlen Sinowa\'
Eillcn Skalctsk,:
Tern· Sklair ·
Sco11 Solberg
(;\\'ell So111crma11
\l\'ron Sonkin
John Spies
Heading is an integral part of the English prog ram ,
and these Sophomor es work on their assignmen ts .
132
�Sophomores
Jack Spilman
llobert Spohr
Bill Stapelfield
Gerald Stegmcycr
Karen Stcrnldd
.\l ark Stcl'cns
.\I ichcllc Stc,·ens
I< arcn Stone
Liane Stone
Dennis Streicher
James Strikling
Susan Strohm
Christy Strom
Ho bert Struck
Paula Sulzer
!\icky Swan
Karen Swartwout
Steve Sweet
Sheldon Tabas
Dale Tarantur
Edward Tclka
0J ancy Tcrchin
l·'.dward Thiry
\Vayne Thomas
Nancy Thompson
J unc Thorsen
Phyllis Titlebaum
Gary Topp
Jan Trainor
Dorothy Treitel
.\lichacl Trcitman
Richard Thompson
Joe Tuzinski
Barry Urbo rg
Jan \'elcn
Carol \'ick
l\obcn \'ossel
Barbara \\'aagc
Arden \Vainer
Randall Waller
Linda Wankovsky
Valerie Ward
Karen Weidner
Eddie \\I einer
Irwin Weiner
Marc W eincr
Dave Weinstein
Gail Weinstein
Shirley Weinstein
i\larion Weiskopf
Bill Weiss
Chery I Weiss
JefT Weiss
Karen \Veiss
E ileen Weitzman
Karen Weitzman
Alan White
Neal White
Rosemary White
David Wiggins
Merle Wolff
JefT\Villiams
Bob Yauch
Marla Yelner
Norbert Zhghs
Steve Zimmerman
M iriam Zolt
Richard Zuckerman
Janis Sweda
NOT PICTUIUW
Michael Aprill
1vlarsha Brutzkus
Larry Canfield
Phillip Denotto
Sharlene Green
George Kopplemeier
Donald i\IcCray
Douglas .\letzger
Howard Nelson
Charles Perkins
George Qu inn
Hobert Quintanalcs
Hhoda Schneiderman
Roger \\'icska
Glenn Petros ki
Susan Vi\"Cl'OS
Donna i\I ichael
133
�Juniors journey through the American past
Juniors had to deal with many new responsibilities. Suddenly, although graduation was still two
years off, the students were faced with all the details
of pre-college planning--meetings, applications, tests.
Junior curriculum emphasized the study of American
roots and culture. All Juniors were required to study
American history and to pass an examination on
the United States and Illinois Consitutions. For their
first time, Juniors could take a college level course,
A.P. American History. The Junior English course
included an extensive study of American literature.
Members of Junior Cabinet took o~er the job
of financing the annual Junior-Senio r Prom. Juniors were found on varsity athletic teams, as dub
officers, and in important positions in S.S.O. and
Student Council. Juniors not only looked forward
to leading the school as Seniors, but a lso served
in leaders hip positions as Juniors.
Junior Ca binet plans the 1967 Prom. BACK HO\\': C. Rodin, K. Paradise, D. Lev in,
11. \\'elstein , C. Drihin, S. Gl ickson, C. Fleischer, \I. Ellcnby, S. 'fatcnbcrg, ll. Ekstrom . \llDDLE RO\\': D. Roth, I.. :\landcll, :'\.Christensen, B. Bush, :\. ,\lcxandcr ,
I(. Vlad, C. Goldfarb , II. Fulkowski. FIW:-.JT RO\\': T. Barcn ( Secretary ), ,\. :\ovak
( \'ice-President ), I.. llalpcrin ( President ), ll. Saffro (Treasurer ).
Terry Abbott
Ga ry Abrams
Eric Adams
Nancy Alexander
Louis Argus
:\larsha Auerbach
Leslie Bain
Hillary Balas
Carolyn Anderson
Linda Anderson
i\I ichael Anderson
Rochelle Apple
Tobey Baren
,\I Becker
Bruce Bendel
:\I ichelle Bender
Dianne Berent
Jo llcrick
Arnold Berk
Hobert Berkowitz
Cynthia Billian
:\lark llishop
Barbara lllaz
l\lartin Block
Charles Bloo m
Suzy Bobro ' '
:\I arlene Bohm
Ronald Bondy
Thomas Bottum
!\lark llrachman
:\larcia Brainin
Ste,·en Bra \'er
Bruce Breger
llarold Brody
Laurence Bro un
Sue Broton
William Bruch
George Buchler
:\I ike Buckman
Gay Burdeen
134
Deborah Berkson
l\cnita Bernat
Jeffrey Bieber
Cynthia Bielinski
:\lichacl Burgcman
Trude Burns
Bettv Bush
Ben;1 Bu zil
�Juniors
Gloria Calkins
Charlotte Campana
Barbara Carasso
Tom Carneal
Richard Cassato
Steven Chemers
Astrida Cherniovskyj
Edward Cheszek
~ff Chovanec
Christensen
Nancy Christenson
Daniel Clark
Debbt Clayton
Dona d Cleven
i\'lary Ann Coburn
N' adine Cogan
Robert Cohen
Sheri Coleman
:v!ichael Con ley
Robert Cooper
Michael Coorlas
Mario Corona
Leslye Crodgen
Al Crowhurst
:\lichael Cummings
Allen Cypin
Richad Daitchman
Wayne Daren
Earle Dav is
George Dei\1eulenacre
Terrie Dem pers
David Diamond
Donna Donile
Joseph D relich
Charles Dribin
Nancy Dunn
Axel Dylka
Helen Dziabacinski
Roger Eck
Roberta Edelman
Susan Edelman
John Eggert
Richard Ekstrom
Edie Elfman
Robert Engel
:vi ichael Essig
Gail Estrin
David Ezra
Ellen Fabian
Vicky Fantus
Sherry Fein
Janice Feldman
Andrea Ferri
Roy Filinson
Barbara Fillipp
Shelley Fine
Marsha Fink
Stephen Fisher
Esther Fishman
Tony Fitzsimmons
Cary Fleischer
Susan Flower
Bonnie Frank
Jackie Fried
1ancy
•
Sue Friedman
Jack Fryschman
Harriet Fulkowski
Bonnie Gagerman
Edward Garber
Lawrence Gardner
William Gardiner
George Gargano
Robert Cats
William Gee
Alan Gerstein
Trudy Gewelke
Jeff Giles
Sharon Gilman
KimGitlis
Janet Glader
Barbara Glazer
Scott Glickson
Debbie Gold
Michael Goldbach
Meryl Gold enberg
Cari Goldfarb
Alan Goldman
Phyllis Goldm an
J u1i Goldsholl
An rca Goldstein
Gary Goldstein
Martha Goldstein
Michael Goldstein
Rosalee Goldstein
Trudy Goldstein
Nancy Golemis
Arthur Goodfriend
Marsha Gordon
Robert Gottlieb
Ronald Gould
Tony Grandinetti
Bryan Green
Ellen Greenberg
:\lerle Greenberg
Rob Grossman
De hie Gurwitz
James Gustafson
Lynn Gustafso n
Dave H a~io
Larry II a per in
Hon II arling
Kathryn llarmcning
135
�Tom Harrington
Gary Harris
Richard Harris
Douglas Hart
Bruce Hayman
Andrea Heim
Esther Heimlich
Sandra Helberg
Peter llclmers
Gail Henich
1\laryjane Herter
Donald Hibner
Chuck Hinkle
Laurel Hoffer
Lauren Hoffer
Gary lloffier
Phyllis 1-1 offman
Carol Horvitz
Shelley Horwitz
Brian 1-1 umphrey
Ceor~e Hurmuz
Nata ie !glitz
Deborah Irwin
Susan Isaacs
1ohn Italia
loward Jacobs
Jerry Jacobs
Steven Jacobson
Marge Janisch
David Jansen
Carol Johnson
Gale Johnson
CeorgK' oslyn
Gayle anlan
Andrea Kaplan
Bonnie Kaplan
Donna Kaplan
Sharon Kaplan
Nora Kariolich
Caryn Karmazin
Donna Kasch
Ken Kass
Alan Katz
Steve Katz
Susan Katz
James Kaufman
Lawrence Kaufman
Susan Kaufman
'.\I ichael Kaye
Susan Kempton
Jeff Kessler
l\oger Kimball
John King
Ri chard King
Norine Kirshner
l( ichard Kirshner
Pat Kiss
Steven Kite
Kimberly Klapm an
Eileen Klehr
l lclainc Kleiman
\'al er ie Klein
Donna Klein schmidt
Donna Klinke
Patricia Koch
Dianna Kolb
Lynda Korn
David Kosh
Stewart Kosoy
Ronald Koval
Sheri Kovin
Shelley Kramer
Brian Krasner
Glenn Krause
Alan Krawetz
Barbara Kruglick
Glenn Kruse
Judy Kuester
Kathy Kuklewicz
Elly Kuner
Wendy Lake
Terry Lem pert
Joy Lange
William Lanners
'.\lichael Lavin
Bruce Lawrenz
Donna LeComtc
Phil Leibowitz
Elliot Lenoff
Jane Lerner
Gerald Letzkus
Ira Levenshon
Bo nnie Le,·in
David Levin
Jeff Le,·in
Richard Leviton
Deneen Levy
Rhea Lichtenstein
Lynne Lieberman
Terry Lindenberg
Susan Lipner
Jeff Lisnek
Richard Loochtan
'.\lary Look
Hobert Lubin
Holly Lubow
Linda Ludmer
Janis .\laeda
Chris '.\lain
John '.\I aki
Bonnie Koestner
136
Pat l.ustman
�Juniors
After successfully returning the ball, Junior Sandy I lelberg completes the follow-through.
George Mamlok
Arthur i\'lanassa
H ector .\l a ndel
Li nda l\I andell
Ly nne .\ l anpcarl
Lisa .\I a nkoff
Ste\'en .\larcus
!lob .\larks
Judy .\ l arks
E la ine .\larmel
.\lichacl \lartinko
·Larry .\l ayer
Kristine .\lcCraw
Jill .\I edintz
Don .\I endclson
Don .\letz
.\I ichael .\I eyerhoff
.\I aria .\I ichaels
I.aura .\I igdo w
Andrea ,\Ii Iler
Dan .\I illcr
Cuy ,\I iller
J anet \I ill er
Jeri .\ I iller
Handy .\liller
Gary .\li nkus
Jill.\lisc
.\I ikc .\I ogill
Debby .\I on sen
Hichard .\loore
Hoger .\I oore
Victor .\I orris
Leo .\l ono n
Barry .\l osoff
l\oger .\l ueller
Debbie .\I unn
J udy .\l yers
Edward .\lyszka
Rich :'\agcl
Steven >I atenberg
Steven Nathan
Particia Nem eroff
l\obert Newli n
Norman N ewm an
J oyce Nicholas
T homas :-.lig ut
:'\ick N ik itow
Barry i'J iman
Alan Nineberg
Hobert :\orstrom
Anthony >:ovak
Caryn Nudelman
\\'illiam Oppen heimer
J im O'Reilly
Shari Ornstein
John Pace
Ellen Panitch
F:h-in Papier
Kenneth Paradise
.\I ichael l'ard ys
Roby n Parker
T om Paschall
Shelley Penn
II ow a rd Perlman
Jan Peterson
BeYerly l'inas
\abin
Sid ney 1
l lenry Ra de
Jerry Haibcr
llaphnc l\ambis
Jell l\andall
.\! aria Rapoport
137
�Paus ing between classes, Ellen Fabian stops to make
that very important phone call.
Audrey Hatsman
Vicki Rea m
Bonnie Reisin
Paul Reisman
Debbie Ricci
:\! ike Rich
Lynn Richardso n
Steven Rifkin
George Rissmann
Ira Robinson
Curt Rodin
Arlene Rosen
Eileen Rosen
Jo ann Rosen
Ly nn Hosen
Ste,·en Rosen
Paula Rosenberg
T obey Rosenzweig
J oe Rosman
Debby Roth
Robert Roth
Susan Roth
Arnold Rotkin
Larry Rudd
Michael Hud olph
Les lie Rum ack
Gail Russell
Barbara Ryback
Robin Sachs
Richard Saffro
Barbara Sakover
Janet Salter
Al Samborski
J erry Sampson
Lee Sandler
Susan Sawitz
Trudy Schaffoer
Richard Schick
Jim Schlau
Arlene Schl esinger
Edward Schneider
:\I att Schneider
Betty Schober
Jud y Schoeller
Steve Schoen wolf
1o hn Schramm
ill Schreiber
Don Schubert
Karen Schultz
Kla rice Schutz
I ris Schwartz
Ernie Sch weit
Karen Seedorf
Steve Seidman
Do n Seigel
lloy Settler
Joan Sgaller
Shelley Shacvitz
Lynn Sham berg
Alan Shapiro
:\I a rk Sha,·itz
Honald Sheade
Sol S h niderman
Barbara Shonkw iler
.\I ark Sh utan
Italf h Sieber
.Jae Si lver
l>avc Silverman
Jeff Simon
Nancy _SinTier
.\lark Sma
Floyd Smith
Theresa S1nitl1
Toll\· S111ith
\\'alttr S11111 lso 11
Li nda Snider
:'11 arion Snider
Lorri Snyder
C a il Solomon
Jeff Solo111011
•.;,.
~
/
138
�Junio rs
Jack Solway
Jeff Sonheim
~I ike Sonkin
Bonnie Spiegel
Nath an Stahlke
Samuel Etal
\ I ich acl Stei n
Robert Stiegcl
Sheryl Stone
D iana Strasser
Bernice Sudak
~lin n ie Szuchmache r
y,·onne Tanneberg
;-..J ichacl T anner
Philli p Tanzar
Ted Tasky
Re nee Tefka
\like Thory
James Thompson
Richa rd Tiule
l{ogcr Toelke
Linda Topson
Scott T ru bakoff
Pauline T sclckis
Cathy Ulrich
Andrea Upin
Cecilia \'alenti
Russel \ ' an
Linda \'an C:bl\-e
\ I a rs ha \' elen
Sten \'etzncr
Renee \ ' lad
Ste,·c Yon ove r
James \\' akeficld
:'-Janey Walker
Sam \\"arshawcr
Steve \\'asscrman
Susan \\'axstcin
Susan \\' aysdorf
Larry Weinstein
Lynn \\'ei nstcin
Richard \\'ei nstcin
~lcrle \\'ciss
Cary \\'elchko
\laurecn \\'clkr
\'ictor \\'ells
1-larny \\'clstein
\ l ichele \\'illiams
Lin dsay \\'ineberg
I Ielen \\' irschem
Lawrence Trainor
Cathy \\'aller
William \Vise
Linda \\'iu
Luanrn.: \\'itt
Da\'id \\'olf
Earl \\'olf
\!arc Wolf
Stc\'C \\' olfinson
Kenneth \Voli n
Kathy Wolters
Frank \V oolman
Thomas Wyler
Glenn Yoshim ura
Carol Zack
Jeffrey Zamansky
Shelley Zam m
I lcnry Zemel
:-.. 1ike Zissman
II al Ziv in
:\OT I' ICTUltED
Pat Arney
Paula fllonds tcin
Larry Brown
Linda Carlson
Pat Ca tcllier
Bill Clearfield
Stanley Cope
Ron Dau iong
Richard Da\'ics
D iane Deldouo
\I arc Ellenby
Don Graylcss
Jim Gross
John Ilanlcy
\laurcen I lcinz
Bob J ohnson
.\liriam Joseph
Dia ne Kncys
Allen Kroeker
Ellen Lee
Karen Leung
\like \lalick
Louise \larcy
\lichael \lartinko
Don \I undclson
Bob Nelson
Pat O'Boylc
Sharon Pollack
Janis Rosenbloom
\lolly Ryan
Robert Saey
Ron Schuhrke
Bill Schultz
Larry Share
Ed Smith
Jeff\'aurick
Fred \' cdder
Ken Zucker
\I ichde Lave;tu
139
�Sen10Rs
140
�141
�Senio r Cabinet so ld felt hats to raise money for the sen ior breakfast and picnic. BACK ROW: :vi. Ackerman,
S. Weinstein, ll. Kite, M. Rubin, L. Cov itt, B. Lempert, L. Barkoo, N. Marx. SECOND ROW: 13. Golbin,
K. U llberg, M. Averbach, S. Plotkin, R. Simon, R. Adelman, L. Nix, D. Rebhan. FRONT ROW: D. Kroon
( Pres.), H. Loo k (\l ice Pres.), S. Siegal (Sec.), B. Beer ( Treas.), R. Aronson.
Trojan l(ound-em-up, the year's homecoming, is
advertised thro ug h the ha lls of N iles East.
142
During the past four years, the Class of '67 has
gradu ally worked its way through the framework
of mazes found at Niles East. Senior year, the
only path still to be conquered, was that leading to
graduation. As newcomers to high school, the class
first successfully sold pennants. Heartbreaking footba ll games, the twilight pep assembly, and last
minute preparation for homecoming floats highlighted Sophomore year. Becoming upperclassmen
gave them the priv ilege to attend the Junior-Senior
prom which they hosted at the Pick-Congress Hotel.
Senior picnic and breakfast, fall plays, fantastic
spring musicals, the sale of felt h;;tts and "BOSS"
buttons, the traditional carnivals, the opening of
a new student lounge and bookstore were experiences the Class of '67 will always remember. When
the road to graduation has finally been traveled,
seniors wi:ll enter a new set of mazes where new
problems to solve and new goals to achieve will
always exist. Seniors will always remember the foundation la id for them at Niles East.
�Only 180 days until June 11
;\! ixcd emot ions 1111 the minds of senio rs as they enter their last year of school.
II ighcst sco ring sen io rs on the Natio nal ;\lerit
Scholarship Qualif)·ing Test are: BACK RO\V:
S. Rudman , IC Galen, J, l lcin simcr, T. Rosen,
C. Steadman. FRO NT ROW: T Dash, G. Seeskin, i\L Kassof, E. Aprill.
143
�Seniors plan ahead
Hichard Abend
~
;;·~·
:~
-·
.
.. . .
,
_
.
Marcia Ackerman
Robert Adelma n
Ronald Adelman
Nancy Ahonen
Robert Ainlo
John Alexa nder
John Anderson
144
Larry Acker
E llen Aprill
Early in the year seniors Arlene Rotkin, Stuart Samelson, plan for college.
Beve rly Anderson
Hobert Arcus
C hristie Anderson
Steve Armstrong
�Sandra Arnstein
Robert Aronson
Michael Averbach
Seymour Bachman
Clara Baldassano
Llnda Barkoo
Kenneth Batko
Dianne Batzkall
\~
Marlin Aronson
Marlene Becker
Bette Beer
Robert Bell
Donald Benedict
\\
\
Terry Bercov itz
Richard Berg
Diane B,·rgt'fon
, I
1
Seniors Karen :\largol is, Gayla i\1argolin, and i\larty Koppel s tudy diligently in preparation for the day's classes.
145
�Nancy Berk
Sheldon Berman
Madclyne Bieber
Gary Bills
Sheila Bernstein
Reva Bilton
Larry Berss
Phillip Bishaf
Trojans, Round'em Up!
Carolyn Blaz
Steven Boren
William Boukas
Ba rbara Brahos
14 6
Penny Bloom
Jay Brandenburg
Janette Harrison and Sandra Groat conscientiously arrange petal paper on the
skeleton of their homecoming float in anticipation of the parade.
�Jeffrey Bronn
Michael Braus
Sally Brocato
Irwin Brody
Richard Bronstein
Michael Brook
Linda Brown
Phillip Brushaber
Anita Calkins
William Carey
Larry Carlin
Celia Carvalho
Isabel Carvalho
Alan Cassman
Jane Cech
Timothy Cech
William Christensen
Rochelle Cohen
Ronna Cook
Donna Coopt•r
147
�Ilene Corman
Lee Covitt
Carolyn Fox
Barbara Crain
Eileen Cusic
Jayne Cyrog
E llen Daily
David Daniels
Terry Dash
Hoy Oau long
Dolores Davis
Steven DeCicco
Bruce Defranceschi
Barbara Deutsch
Karen Dorfman
Suzanne Doty
Carolyn Dowlin
Barbara Dubrow
Sanely Siegel bubbles with joy upon learning that she has been selected
1966 I Iomecoming Queen as other seniors look on.
�Joel Duhl
Judith Dunlap
Wend y E irns1ad
Hillard Eisenberg
Adrienne Eisenberg
Lila Eger1er
Barbara E kman
Joyce Ellis
Preparing lo enter the g ame,
Gary Bills studies th e action.
Marlin E ngel
Gloria Engerman
Stephen Epstein
Merwin Estes
Bery l Fci gen
Edwin Feld
Joel Feldman
Mark Feldman
Stuart Feldma n
Robert Ficks
149
�Ira Fingerman
Don Foss
Howard Forkash
John Foster
The Baron (:\!itch ,\lizock) and the President (Stc,·c Ornstei n ) in The Madwom an of Chaillot discuss plans for obt ain ing oil from the streets of Paris.
I
Karen Fox
Sandra Fox
Hh o nda Fradkin
Arthur Freedman
Harley Freedm a n
William Freeman
Sheldon Frcisin gcr
Jack Fried
M arily n Futterman
Richard Ga len
Trudi Calnick
"
150
E lly n Galowich
�Seniors face the school
.
1n many guises
i\larilyn Gans
Susan Cats
j a net Genz
Hichard Gerber
Bruce Gershenzon
Jana Gilm or e
Diana Glass
M a rla Glazer
Barbara Golbin
Barbara Goldberg
Sue Go ld berg
Linda Go ld stein
Robert Go ldstein
Robert Goodman
Frances Goodstein
jod Gord o n
NJ-:S T LES celebrates Luther's Day i n their uniqu e fa shio n.
151
�Susan Gordon
Michael r.raham
Thomas Grecu
l\1 ark Green berg
Allen Greenfield
Anne Griffin
Sandra Groat
Pa mela Ha lperin
Theodore H a rling
J erome H a rris
Janette H arrison
Cheryl H a wkins
ISZ
Kenneth Grace
James H einsimcr
Cheerleader Carolyn Dowli n spurs the Trojans on to ,·ictory.
Anne Helmers
C harles Hessell
�Seniors!
Seniors!
Phy llis Heyma n
Lary Hirsch
J a mes II irsh
David H ochberg
i\lclvin Hoffman
Sharon llog luncl
Linda Holzman
Chery l Horbcrg
Joseph Howard
Barry Isaacson
Ala n Isenberg
Freel J acobs
Gary J acobs
Florence J oach im
Keith Johanson
Les ley J acobs
Joseph Jczowski
Mark J ohn son
Sharon Kabiller
153
�Ricki Kagan
Vivian Kahn
'.\1ark Kaiz
David K a lin
David Kalish
Pamela Kaluzna
Margie Kamin
Neal Kamin
Errol Kaplan
Jeffrey Kaplan
~1Jaxin c Karras
Mark Kassof
Jan is Kellman
Barry Kile
154
Eve Kahn
Steven Kite
J oycc Kirchlcr
Halph Klein
Myrna Kirshenbaum
Mary Klingbeil
�Karen Klinke
Lewis K li nn
Iris Kogan
Martin Ko ppel
David Kohn
Susan Koslan
Anne Kraatz
Martha Kraatz
Alan Kraus
Sylvia Kra use
Jeff llronn carefully meas ures his solurion for a lab expcrimenr.
Dennis K reft
Suzanne Kreger
David Krilzler
Elliott Kroger
155
�Class of '67 brings back the Gay Nineties to Niles East at the Panic Carnival.
David Kroon
Gary Kure
Ruth La mpe rt
Leslie Langhaus
Linda Lascoc
J cfT Lash
Linda Ledgerwood
Rich ard Lcfvre
Barry Lempcrt
Gary Leven
William Kuzniewicz
Dorothy Lahna
•
156
�J efTrey Levens
J oel Levin
Rohe r! Lev in
Ellio u Lewis
J effrey Lipman
Daniel I.ocwcnslciner
I I a rvcy Look
Linda Lo rence
S1uar1 Lubin
Neil Luk a1ch
Rachel Lunsik
Bra dley Lutz
Ly nne Mack
C ha rles Mages
M a rc M a rcus
Benjamin Liberm a n
Bru ce Defranceschi relaxes with a
copy of Ma d magazine.
Gayla Ma rgo lin
Karen Margolis
J acq ueline M arks
�Patricia Marras
Seniors Barry :-.lewman and Steve Plotkin sharing the spotlight at their
booth were an unusual sight at Panic '67.
Nancy l\la rx
AvaJoy Mathews
Steven Matlin
Jill Meltzer
Jill Mendelsohn
Jack l\ledor
Susan Mevorah
Joa n Miller
Judith Miller
Richard Miller
Shellie Milner
158
Cynthia Melas
Harry Mirkin
Irwin Mishoulam
Victor Mittelberg
�Mitchell Mizock
Donna Mizruchy
Patricia Mor row
Leslie Moskivich
Evelyn Murphy
Karen M uskatt
Mark Muzio
Lynn Nachman
James Ness
Maurice Netter
Debra Ncuberg
Sandra Ncukireh
Barry Ncwrnan
Brenda Newman
Ann Nilsson
Linda Nix
Before homeroom, Betty Stein and Ilene Corman stop to chat with }.! a ria
Glazer about the events of the preceding day.
159
�Seniors set the pace for the student body
Ellen Novick
Linda Ocschler
K a thleen O'Neill
Michael Orloff
Steven Ornstein
Robert Ortmann
Linda Pace
J ohn Pahigianis
Nicholas Pa ugoula tos
Sharyce Pauly
Barton Pearl
Michael Pearlm an
J acq ucline Perlin
160
Howard Olitsky
Lloyd Peurye
Aaron Phillips
Arthur Phillips
�Charles Pictkowski
Eunice Pinto
Clarissa Plotkc
Steven Plotkin
Michael Portman
J crry Potnick
James Potter
Dale Powers
Eva Price
Carole Propp
Danae Prousis
Mirtha Quintanales
Linda Rabin
Linda Rafferty
Raven Rand
Gregory Randall
Senio rs rela x o utside E xit 13 between final exam pe riods.
Marcum Randall
Deborah Rcbhan
�Belly Reich
Linda Reimer
Wi lli am Rissman
Robert Richards
Ellen Robins
Thomas Robins
Glenn Reiner
Salvatore Rogina
Helene Zimmerman and ~lichael Hubin wonder if the bicycle really is
built for two, but h ave trouble with the tire.
Eli zabeth Romanek
Theodore Hosen
162.
Jeffrey Rose
Stephen Rosenbaum
Michael Hosenberg
Alan Hosenfcld
�Eugene Rotberg
Diane Roth
Eileen Roth
Barbara Rothenberg
Kerry Rothman
Arlene Rotkin
Rebecca Ruben
Barbara Rubin
Judith Rubin
Michael Rubin
Sherwin Rudman
Jocl Rushakoff
Victoria Saller
Bradley Salter
Stewart Samclson
Mary Ellen Sanchez
Eric Sands
Robert Schabilion
Norman Roth
Linda Ruben
163
�Kathleen Schl a uch
Mark Schmidt
Tery l Schmit zer
Cary n Schrcnzcl
Ilcna Schuckm a n
Ross Schultz
Eileen Schwartz
Jeffrey Schwartz
Barha r a Scott
Gail Seeskin
Cha rlotte Segal
J oseph Serra
J
Da ryl Settler
Scott Shafer
Caro l Sha llcross
Gail Sha ndlcr
Steve 13oren asks Jeff LC\'ens, Barry Slotten, Barry :-\ell'ma n, a nd Ed
Feld a question ll'hilc they stand in the nell' stud ent lo unge du ring lunch.
Philip Sha ne
16 4
J oel Sha piro
�Niles East realizes a new student lounge 1n '67
Michele Shuster
Judith Siegel
Michael Siegel
Sandra Siegel
Frances Silver
Jay Silverman
Steven Silverman
Sandra Silverstone
Denise Simon
Robert Simon
Marlene Singer
Gary Skaletsky
Barry Slotten
Gary Shiffman
Sheila Singer
Judith Sis kin
165
�;~.
..
:"'
.;;~t:
~
JU
Searching for an archaic meaning of a work fr om
Thoreau's Wal<!cn is senior Reva Bilton.
David Sneider
Mark Solock
William Spear
Christine Spores
Dean Stamm
Joyce Statland
Craig Steadman
Thomas Stea rns
Susan Stcgmcyer
C heryl Stein
Elizabeth Stein
Karen Stender
Diane Sternfeld
Kip Stevely
166
Jill Sola
Martha Stevens
William Stewart
Jon Stiller
�Robert Stoller
Kenneth Stone
Tyrone Strickling
Barbara Strom
Suzanne Summer
Bruce Swantek
Sus an Tarantu r
Mary Tiffin
William Vinikour
Karen Ullberg
Michael Valente
Fern Valfer
Lynda Von Oppcn
Sylvia Wankovsky
Barbara Wartell
Randye Wasserman
Helen Waxman
Laura Webb
SSO period secretary Eve Price distributes information
to the mailboxes of SSO personnel.
167
�Robyn Weidman
Karen Weinberg
Barbara Weiner
Susan Weinstein
Alan Weisberg
Paul Weiskopf
Sheila Weisman
Judy Weiss
Roger Werfelmann
Janet Werner
James White
Frederick Wickman
Gene Widrevitz
Steven Winer
Paula Wolk
David Wolowitz
168
Maureen Wein
Richard Wrobel
Linda Zaborc
Helene Zimmerman
�Awaiting the first strains of Pomp and Circumstances are Steve Plotkin, Joyce Ellis, Bruce Gershenzon, Bill
Stewart, Terry Dash, Barry Slotten, Judy .\lillcr , and Karen Weinberg.
NOT PICTURED
David Ahrendt
Jack Cypkin
William Fischer
Terri Friedlander
Anthony Gapastione
Norman Levin
Richard Kaplan
LARRY ACKER
SSSH 4; Track 2,4, :\linor N 2, :\lajor N 4 ;
Sumnier Institute at Bradley 3; Baseball 1,
3,4; Minor N 3; :\lajor N 4; Numeral l;
JETS 4.
RICHARD ABEND
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S. 3; Student
Council 1,2; Personnel Monitor 1,2; Foot·
ball 1,2; SSSH 4; SS:\! 4; Art Council 4.
MARCIA ACKERMAN
Cabinet 2,3,4, Sec. 2; Homecoming Com·
mittee 4; SSM 2,3; SSD 3, Per. Sec. 4; Mu·
sic Festiv al 1; Glee Club 1; French Club 2,
3; Student Union Board 3.
ROBERT ADELMAN
Shindig 2.
RONALD ADELMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4, Alt. 2;
SSSII 4; SS:\! 2,3,4; :'i Club 2 ,3,4; Football 2; Basketball 2; Wrestling l ; Golf 1,2,
3,4, l\ lin or N 1, :\lajor N 2 ,3,4; French
Club 2,3,4 ; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1; Unity Board 3.
NANCY AHONEN
Personnel :\Ionitor 3,4; Beginning band l;
CAA 1; Latin Club 2,3,4.
DAVID AHRENDT
David Kennedy
Leslie Naggi
Richard Stocker
Steven Sylvan
Sheldon Tomlinson
Robert Warnakc
James Vavrik
Senior Activity Lists
ROBERT AIRDO
Transferred from Prosser Vocational 1.
JOHN ALEXANDER
Na tional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2 ; Blue llonor
Certificate 1; SS:\! 3 ,4; German Club 2,3;
JETS 4; Coin Club 3 , Vice Pres. 3.
BEVERLY ANDERSON
Transferred from Plainfield 1-!.S., Plainfield,
New Jersey 4; Student Council 1,3; Alternate 2 ,4; :\lusic Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2.
CHRISTIE ANDERSON
Bronze Honor Pin 3; CAA 1.
JOHN ANDERSON
Transferred from Colun;bia Hill 11.S., Van·
couver, Washington 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; SSM
mon. 4; A.S.B. \lice Pres. 3.
EllEN APRILL
1ational Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Semi·finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Student Coun·
cil 2, Alternate 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; Spring
Play 1; French Club 3,4; Golden Galleon
1,2,3,4, Literary Editor 3; Yearbook Staff
2,3,4, Section Editor 3, Editor·in·chief 4;
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; NESTLES 3,
4, Chairman 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Point
Secretary 2; Unity Board 4; Math Club 4;
N.C.T.E. Nominee 3.
ROBERT ARCUS
STEVE ARMSTRONG
Student Council 4; Personnel Monitor 3,4;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; N umerals 1,
Sophomore N 2, :\.lajor N 3,4; Basketball
1; Numerals l ; Wrestling 2,3,4, l\linor N
2, '.\-lajor N 3,4.
SANDRA ARNSTEIN
Student Council 3,4; Outstanding Service
Award 3; Cabinet 3, Alt. 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Heflections Revelries 2,3,4; Mu·
sical 2,3,4; :\.I usic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei
4; Choir 3,4, Treas. 4; Mixed Chorus 1,2;
G.A.i\. 1,2; Hussian Clu b 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; Nilehilite 2; AFS 1,2.
169
�MARTIN ARONSON
Silver I lono r Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue ll o nor Certificate 1,2; Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. l ; SSSI! Chairman 3;
i\l onitor 2; SSi\I Sup. 4; Basketball 1,2,3,
Numerals 1, i\linor N 3; Russian Club I ,
2,3,4 , Vice Pres. 3 , Pres. 4.
ROBERT ARONSON
Gold Il on or Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3;
Bro nze I Ionor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
l; District Science Fair l; Student Council
2,3, Alt. 4 ; Outstanding Service Award 3;
Cabinet 3,4; Ho mecom ing Committee 3,4;
SSSII 4 ; SSD 3; Per. Sup 3; i\lusical 3,4;
Track 2; French Club 4; Ru ssi an Clu b 2,3,
4; Yearbook Staff 4 ; NESTI£S 3.4, \'ice
Pres. 4, Chmn . 3.
MICHAEL AVERBACH
Natio nal Merit Letter of Commend a tion 4 ;
Bronze H o nor Pin 3; Student Counci l 4 ;
Cabinet 2,3,4; Personnel i\lonitor 2,3; SSSH
Per. Sup. 4 ; S pring Play 3,4; Basketball 1,
2,3,4, Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Captain;
French Club 3; Student U nion Board 3;
NESLTES 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3.
SEYMOUR BACHMAN
SSSH 3,4; SSi\I 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; Footba ll
2,3,4 , Soph N 2, i\lajor N 3,4; Track 3,4,
;\lajor N 3,4; Cross Cou ntry 1, Numerals
l ; Basketball 1 ,2,3, N umeral 1, Soph N 2,
:\linor N 3; Baseball 1,2, N urnberals l ,
Shield 2.
CLARA BALDASSANO
G.A.A. 2,3,4, Board 3 , 24-Point Award 3;
G.S.0. 4, T reas. 4.
LINDA BARKOO
Cabinet 4; French Club 3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4 , Sec. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4,
Chairman 4; Trojan Talk 4; Sem. in Adv.
Ut 4, Pres. 4.
KENNETH BATKO
Silver ll ono r Pin 4; Bronze Hono r Pin 3;
Gold H onor Certificate 1; SSD 3, Per. Sup.
3; SSi\1 4; N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, M inor
N 1,2 , i\l ajor N 3,4; Ger man Club 3.
DIANNE BA TZKALL
G.A.A. 1,3,4, 24-Point Award 4; Future Secretaries 3; Nileh ilite Staff 4; Art Council 4.
MARLENE BECKER
Future Secretaries Club 3; Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3.
BETTE BEER
Cabinet 2,4, Ah. 1,3; Per. Sec. 4; SSSH 4;
SSD 3; SSM 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,
4; Musica l 1 ,3,4; 1nter medi a teBand l ;G.A.A.
1,2,3,4 , 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award
2, 150-Poi nt Award 4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4, !'res.
4; French Club 2,3.
ROBERT BELL
SSi\l 4 .
DONALD BENEDICT
Nationa l i\lerit Schola rship Letter of Commend ation 4 ; Silver ll onor Pin 4; Bronze
H onor Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; i\lusical 1,2,3,
4 , Student Director 3,4; Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Barbershoppers 3,4 ; Cho ir 2,3,4; i\.lixed
Chorus 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Certificate 2; Germa n
Club 3,4.
TERRY BERCOVITZ
T r an sferr ed from Von Steuben 3; SSM 4;
ll asketball 3, Minor N 3.
t70
RICHARD BERG
Cabinet Alt. 3; SSSH 3,4 , Per. Sup. 4; N
Club 4 ; Football l ; Track 1,2 ,3,4 , i\ l ajor
N 3,4.
DlANE BERGERON
Personnel i\.lonitor 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; German Club 2 ; Future N urses 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4.
NANCY BERK
Bronze Honor Pin 2 ; H omecoming Committee 4 ; G.A.A. 3; Future N urses l ; Spotlightcrs 2; Ushers Club 1,2.
SHELDON BERMAN
Silver I lonor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Ilo nor Certificate l ; SSSll 4 , Chairman 4; SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Fencing 1,2,
3,4, Soph. N l , Minor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4,
Co-Capta in 4; N umeral l; Science Seminar
2; French Club 2 ,3; Chess Club 1.
SHEILA BERNSTEIN
LARRY BERSS
Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; :\lusical 2,3,4;
i\lusic Festival 2,3,4 ; Shindig 2; Thespians
3,4, 10-Point Award 3,4; Concert Orchestra
2,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Ba nd
2,3,4; Intermediate Band l ; Stage Band 2,3,
4; Gold Music Pin 4.
MADELYNE BIEBER
G.A.A. 2; German Club 2,3,4, Treas. 4;
Teachers o f Tomorrow· 4; Future N urses
Club 4 ; Ushers Club 2.
GARY BILLS
Football 1,2,3,4, :llajor N 3,4; N umeral
l; Wrestling 2, i\linor N 2, !\lost Valuable
Player 2; Baseball I , ·umeral 1, Captain 1.
REVA BILTON
i\lusical Crew 2 ,3; :Vlusic Festival 1,2; i\lusic Certificate 2 ; :\li xed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; French Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3;
Studen t Union Board 4 .
PHILLIP BISHAF
Bronze H o nor Pin 3; lllue H onor Certificate
1; SSO 1,2 ; SSD 3 , Per. Sup. 3; SSM 4 ,
Per . Sup. 4; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4,
Soph . N 2 , i\.lajor N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Soph. N 1,2, Major N 3,4 ; Wrestling 1,2 ,
3, Shield 2, ;\l umeral l ; Spanish Club 4;
i\lock State Constitutional Convention 1.
CAROLYN BLAZ
Transferred from Sullivan High School 2;
SSD 2; SSi\I 3; Personnel i\lonitor 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Nilehilite Staff3.
PENNY BLOOM
National :\lcrit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Reflection Revelries 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award 2 ;
Orchesis 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 3; Girls' Gymnastics Team l ; Russian Clu b 2,3 ,4 ; Mock
State Constitutional Convention 1; Ushers
Club 1,2.
STEVE BOREN
SSO l ; SSSH 4; SSi\1 2,3,4; Musical 3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numera l 1, Soph N 2,
Minor 3, i\l ajor 4; Golf2; Baseball I ; Mock
State Constititiona l Convention 1.
WILLIAM BOUKAS
Basketball l ,2,3; Baseball 1; SSl.l 3.
BARBARA BRAHOS
Music Festival 2,3; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. l ;
Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2.
JAY BRANDENBURG
N Club 4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Sw imming l ; French Club 2,3,4;
Executive Cluh 4 .
MICHAEL BRAUS
SALLY BROCATO
G.A.A. 1.
IRWIN BRODY
Concert Band 1,2,3,4.
J EFFREY BRONN
Cabinet 1; Cabint Alt. 2; SSM 2,3; AVE l;
Fall Play 2; Spring Play 3; Reflections Revelries 3,4 ; Shindig 2; Wrestling 1,2,4, N umeral l; Baseball 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3.
RICHARD BRONSTEIN
Choir 2,3,4; Orchestra 4; T hespian 4 ; 10Point Award; Reflections 2, Crew 4 ; Fall
Play Crew 4 ; i\hisical 2,4; Music Festival
2,3,4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 4 ; Mu sic Certificate3.
MICHAEL BROOK
:\'ational i\lerit Scholarship Leuer of Commendation 4 ; Shindig 2; Folk i\lu sic Club 3,
4; Russia n Club 3,4.
LINDA BROWN
Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3,4; Art Council 2.
PHILIP BRUSHABER
P.A. Announcer 4; Reflection Revelries 1,2,
3,4, Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical 1,2 ,3,4 , Lead 4;
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,
4; Shindig 2; Thespians 3,4; Barbershoppers
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Conductor
3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Choir 2,3,4, Conductor 4 ; Gold i\1 usic Pin 4; Silver i\I usic Pin
3; i\fosic Certificate 2; N Club 4; Football
2,3,4, Minor N 3, i\lajor N 4; Swimming 1,
Numeral 1; Folk i\ l usic Club 3; French Club
2,3; Art Council 3; Spotlighters 2; lli-Y 1,2.
ANITA CALKINS
.VI usical 2,4; ;\I usic Festival 2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 2 ,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Inter·
mediate Band 1; G.A.A. 2,3; 24-Point Award
3; German Clu b 3.
WILLIAM CAREY
Transferred from Maine East 2 ; Footba ll
2, Soph . N 2.
LARRY CARLIN
Homecoming Co mmittee 4; SSD 3, Per. Sup.
3; SSM 2,4, Per. Sup. 4 ; Track 2; Basketball 1, N umerals l; Baseb all 1,2,3,4, Nu'
rnerals l , ;\l in or N 3, i\1ajor N 4; Spanish
Club 3; i\lock State Constitutional Convention 1.
CELIA CARVALHO
Homecoming Com iltee 4; M usical 3; Music Festival 2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3, 24-Point Award l ; Spanish Club 1,
2,3,4.
ISABEL CARVALHO
Musical Crew 2; M usic Festival 2,3; Mixed
Chorus 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3, 24-Point
Award 1, 75-Point Award 2; Spanish Club
2,3,4; Ushers Club 4, Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 4.
ALAN CASSMAN
SSO 2 ; SSSH 3,4; Personnel Monitor 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries
1,2, Crew 1,2; Spring Play 1,2, Crew 1,2;
Shindig 2; Stage Manager 2; T rack 2; Basketb all I , N umerals 1.
JANE CECH
Bronze H onor Pin 4; Cabinet 2; G.A.A. l ,
2,3, 24-Point Award 1,3, 75-Point Award 2;
Ripplettes 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Team l ,
2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; AFS 4.
�TIMOTHY CECH
Personnel i\lonitor 4; AVE l ; N Club 2,3,
4; Wrestling 1,2 ,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N
2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club 4; Executive
Club 4, Treas. 4.
WILLIAM CHRISTENS EN
SSH 3,4; SS,\! 2,3,4; N Club 4; Football
2,4, Soph. N 2, Major N 4; Basketball 1,2,
3, Soph. N 2, Minor N 3, Captain 1,2,
Nu merals l ; Baseball l , N umerals 1.
ROCHELLE COHEN
Cabinet l; Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections
Revelries 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, 24-Point Award
1, 75-Point Award 2; Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Treas. 2, Pres. 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Future Nurses 1,2,3; Ushers Club 2.
RONNA COOK
Student Council 1,2, Alt. 4, Outstanding Service Award 2; Cabinet 1,3, Sec. 3, Alt. 2 ,4;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; SSD Head
Clerk 3; SSM 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2,3,4; Student U nion Board 4.
DONNA COOPER
Reflection s Revelries 2; i\!usical 2; i\'! usic
Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; i\'lusic
Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award
l; Girls' Gymnastic Team l; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1.
ILENE CORMAN
Cabinet 3, Alt. 1,2,4; I!omecoming Committee 2,3 ,4, Asst. Director 3, Director 4; SSS!!
Sec. 4; SSi\1 3; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Fall
Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,
2,3; Spring Play Crew l ; Musical Crew l;
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3; Cheerleader 2 ; Spanish Club
1,2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Student Union
Board 4, Chairman 4; Art Cou ncil 1,2,3;
Stamp and Coin Club 4, Sec.
LEE COVITT
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; llomccoming Committee 4; SSSH 3 ,4; AVE 1; Fall Play 4,
Crew 4; Musical 3,4; i\Jusic Festival 4; Thespians 4, 10-Point Award 4; Barbershoppe rs
4; Choir 4; Gymnastics 1.
CAROLYN COX
Musical 1,2; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir
2,3,4; Glee Club l; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,
3; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA CRAIN
Personnel Monitor 3,4; Music Festival 2;
Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band l;G.A.A.
2,3, 24-Point Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2 ,3.
EILEEN CUSIC
Reflections Revelries 3; Glee Clu b 1,2; G.A.A.
l ; Personnel Monitor 4 .
JACKCYPKI N
Shindig 2; Reflections Revelries 1; Personnel
Monitor 2.
JAYNECYRO G
Reflections Revelries 2,3; Musical 1,2,3; Musical Crew 1,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4, 10-Point Award 3, 20-PointAwa rd
4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold i\l usic
Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; i\-1 usic Certificate
l ; Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; AFS 4; Art Council 1,2,3,4,Pres. 4.
ELLEN DAILY
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Girls Glee Club 1,2,
3,4; Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,3, 24-Point
Award 3; Spanish Club l ; Future Nurses 1,
2,3,4, Pin 2.
DAVID DANIELS
SSSH 3,4; Football 1,2, Soph. N 1, i\linor
N 1.
TERRY DASH
ational Honor Society 3,4; National :\Jerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Reflections Revelries 2; Musical 2; Musical Crew l; Music
Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Lorelei 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; G.A.A. l, 24-Point Award l ;
Girls Gymnastic Team l ; Russian Club 2,3,
4; Golden Galleon 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4;
NES TLES 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Spotlighters I.
ROYDAULO NG
Transferred from North Little !tock 1-1.S.,
North Little Hock, Arkansas 4; Science Club
2,3, Vice Pres. 3.
DOLORES DA VIS
Cabinet 4; SSM 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries
2; Musical 2,3; Mu sic Festival 1,2,3; Shindig 2; Choir 2 ,3; Glee Club l ; Silver :-.I usic
Pin 3; Mus ic Certificate 2.
STEVEN DE CICCO
Transferred from Gordon Tech 1.
BRUCE DE FRANCESCH I
Transferred from Saint George llig h School
4.
BARBARA DEUTSCH
Homecoming Committee 4; SSD 3,4, Sec.
3,4; SSM 2,3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2;
Ushers Club 1.
KAREN DORFMAN
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4.
SUZANNE DOTY
Transferred from i\1assapequa 11.S., New
York 4; Personnel i\lonitor 4; Ushers Club
4; Orchestra 1,2,3; Band 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
CAROLYN DOWLIN
Homecoming Court 4; Per. Sec. 4; SSi\l 2,
3; i\lusical 1,2,3, Lead 2,3; i\lusic Festival
1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee
Club l ; Silver iVlusic Pin 3; :-.Iusic Certificate
2; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Ripplettes
2; Girls Gymnastic Team 1.
BARBARA DUBROW
Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical 2,4; i\lusical Crew 2,3;
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4, 10Point Award 4; Choir 3,4; Gold Music Pin
4; Silver Music Pin 3; :\Jusic Certificate 2;
Mixed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 , 24-Point
Award 2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,4; Yearbook Staff
3,4, Editor 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4 ;
Art Council 4; Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Spotlighters 2.
JOEL DUHL
SSi\J 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3;Musical
3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 2, Minor
N 3, Major
4, Numerals l ; German Club
3.
JUDY DUNLAP
Ripplettes 1.
LILA EGERTER
Blue Ho nor Certificate l ; Personal Monitor
l ; French Club 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4, Vice
Pres. 4; Bronze Pin 3; SSD Sec. 3.
WENDY EIMSTAD
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certifica te l ; G.A.A. 1,3; Folk Music Club 4; Latin Club 2 ,3,4, Aedile 4; JETS
4; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Club 4, Treas. 4.
ADRIENNE EISENBERG
Fall Piay Crew 1.
HILLARD E ISENBERG
AVE 1,2,3; Football 1; Radio Club 1,2,3;
Executive Club 3.
BARBARA EKMAN
Personnel i\lonitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Future
Nurses l; Future Secretaries 2.
JOYCE ELLIS
7'/ational Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Gold I lonor Pin 4; Silver Hono r Pin 3; Bronze I !onor Pin 4; Gold Honor
Certificate l ; Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 1,2, Vice Pres. 2, Alt. 3; Homecoming
Committee 4, Chairman 4 ; SSO 4, Per. Sec.
4; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 2; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4, Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll Society 4; Star Award 3; Student
Union Board 4; Unity Board 3; NESTLES
3,4, Chairman 4; Spotlighters 1,2.
MARTIN ENGEL
Spanish Club 3,4.
GLORIA ENGERMAN
Bron1.c Honor Pin 4; SSi\! 2,3; SSS! I 4;
i\!usical Crew 2,3; Spanish Club 1,3; Teachers of To morrow l; Spotlighters 2; Usher s
Club 1.
STEPHEN E PSTEIN
Bronze I!onor Pin 4; SSSI! 4; N Club 3,4;
Track 2,3,4, i\lajor N 3,4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4, :\lajor N 3,4, Captain 4.
MERWIN ESTES
BERYL FE IGEN
:\lusic Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; :\! usic
Certificate 2 ; G.A.A. 1; French Club l; Future N urses 1,2; Ushers Club I.
EDWIN FELD
SSSI! 4; SS:\! 3,4; Fall Play 4; Track 3;
Bas ketball 1,2,3, N umeral 1, Soph. >! 2,
l\lin or N 3; Baseball 1,2, Numera l l ; Cross
Country 1; Spanish Club 3.
JOEL FELD MAN
MARK FELDMAN
National \!erit Letter of Commendatio n;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue llonor Certificate
l; Su mmer Institute at University of Illinois
3; Tennis 1,2,3, Soph. N 2; Fencing 3,4;
Science Seminar 2; German Club 3; JETS
4, Pres. 4; :\I ock State Constitutio nal Convention l ; Future Doctors Club 1,2.
STUART FELDMAN
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet l ; SSi\! 4;
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 2, Major
N 3,4; Numeral 1.
ROBERT FICKS
Person nel Monitor 4; N Club 4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Numeral
l ; Spanish Club 4; Executive Club 4.
IRA FINGERMAN
Cabinet 2; SSSH 3; SSM 4; :\-lusical 1,2;
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; \!u sic Certificate 2; Mixed'
Chorus l; Baseball 3, '\1inor N 3; Spanish
Club 3; Executive Club 4 , Pres. 4.
WILLIAM FISCHER
HOWARD FORKASH
DON FOSS
AVE 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
JOHN FOSTER
German Club 1,2,3,4.
171
�KAREN FOX
Bronze llonor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
1; illusical Crew 3; Music Festival 2,3,4;
Choir 4; Glee Club 3; Music Certificate 3;
Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1; French Club 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Library Aids 1.
SANDRA FOX
Transferred from New Trier East 4.
RHONDA FRADKIN
G.A.A. 1,3.
ARTHUR FREEDMAN
National llonor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3;
SSSH 4; Spanish Club 3; NESTLES 3, Sgtat-Arms 3; Chess Club 1.
HARLEY FREEDMAN
Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew
2,3 ; Musical Crew 2; Shindig 2; Thespian
3,4; Tecnis 2 ,3,4; Science Seminar 3,4, Treas.
3,4; German Club 2,3; JETS 4, Vice Pres.
4; Stamp a·nd Coin Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
WILLIAM FREEMAN
Transferred from North Bergen J-1.S., New
J ersey 4; Folk Music Club 4.
SHELDON FREISINGER
SSM 4; Reflections Revelries 3; Football 1,
2, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Wrestling 2, :\linor
N 2; Baseball 1,2, Soph. N 1, illinor N 2;
N umeral 1; German Club 1,2,3,4, Sgt.-atArms 3.
JACK FRIED
Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2,3,4; :\lusical Crew 2,3,4; Drama
\\'orkshop 2,3,4; AVE 3; Technis 2 ,3,4.
TERRI FRIEDLANDER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Fall Play l; Lead 1;
Thespians 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2; Yearbook
2,3; NESTLES 3.
MARILYN FUTTERMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical 4; Music Festival 1,2,3,
4; illusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Concert Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Intermediate Band ; Stage Band 4; Gold il1usic Pin 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\1usic Certificate 2; G.A.A. 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
RICHARD GALEN
National l\1erit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bron1..c llonor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1; Student Council Alternate 3; Executive
Board 3,4; SSS!-! 3; SSD 3,4; Per. Sup. 3;
Head Sup. 4; SSi\11 2; N Club 4; Tennis l,
2,3,4; Nu meral l; Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; It's Academic 4, Alternate 3; NESTLES
3,4, Treas. 3, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Harvard Book
Award 3; Unity Board 4.
TRUDI CALNICK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor
Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 3; Period Secretary 4; SSM 3,
4; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3,4; Musical 3,
4; Shindig 2; G.A.A. 3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
ELLYN GALOWICH
Personnel Monitor 2,3,4; Music Festival 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1.
MARILYN GANS
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel Monitor 2;
Science Seminar 3; German Club 3,4, Sec.
4; Art Council 1,2,3.
17Z
ANTHONY CAPASTIONE
SSO 2; Personnel Monitor 3; Football 1,2,
3, Soph. N l, Minor N 2, Major N 3, Numerals 1; Wrestling 1,2, Minor N 2.
SUSAN CATS
SSM 2; G.A.A. 1; Future Secretaries 4.
JANET GENZ
Personnel l\ilonitor 2,3,4; German Club 2,3,
4; Ushers Club 2,3,4.
RICHARD GERBER
SSO 1,2,3,4; Football 2;Basketball l ,2;Baseball l ; Astronomy Club l; Chess Club 2.
BRUCE GERSHENZON
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 2; SSSH
3,4, Per. Sup. 4; SSD 3, Per. Sup 3; SSM 2,
3; Wrestling l ; N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,
Soph. N 2, Major N 3; Numeral l; German Club 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1.
JANA GILMORE
Reflections Revelries 2,4; Musical 2,3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Point Award 3; Choir 2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music
Certificate 2; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1;
Folk Music Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; l\·lock State
Constitutional Convention 1; Spotlighters 1,
2; Library Aids 1.
DIANA GLASS
Personnel l\lonitor 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Chess Club 3.
MARLA GLAZER
Pcrscnnel l\lon itor 3; Music Festival l; ill ixed Chorus l; G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 2,3.
BARBARA GOLBIN
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; SSO 4, Per. Sec. 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Ushers Club 1.
BARBARA GOLDBERG
Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries
4, Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Future Secretaries
3; Art Council 2; Spotlighters 2.
SUE GOLDBERG
Cabinet Alt. 2,3,4; Personnel Monitor 4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 2; Golden Galleon
3,4, Officer 3; Art Council 1,2,3; Reflections
4.
LYNDA GOLDSTEIN
Period Secretary 4; SSSH 4; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 2,3; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ROBERT GOLDSTEIN
Football 2, Minor N 2; Swimming 3, Numeral 3.
ROBERT GOODMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSr.l 4; N Club 4;
Basketball 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Major N 3;
Intermediate Band l ; Numeral 1, Minor
N 2, Baseball.
FRANCES GOODSTEIN
Russian Club 1,2,3,4.
JOEL CORDON
SUSAN CORDON
Cabinet 3,4; SSSH 3; SSD 3; SSM 2, Per.
Sec. 4; Personnel Monitor 4; Reflections Hcvelries 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board l; Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2,3; FrenchClubl,2,3,Chairman 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
KENNETH GRACE
Transferred from Sullivan 11.S. 1; National
Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4;
:\1 usical Crew 3; Technis 3,4; Astronomy
Club3.
MICHAEL GRAHAM
THOMAS GRECU
MARK GREENBERG
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 3,4; Reflections Revelries
2; Musical 2,3,4; Music Festival 2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Choir 2,3,
4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Music Certificate 2; Russian Club 2,3,4.
ALLEN GREENFIELD
Transferred from Herbert Hoover J.1-1.S.,
Buffalo, New York 1; SSM 4; N Club 4;
Football 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Soph. N 2,
l\linor N 3, i\l ajor N 4.
ANNE GRIFFIN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections Revelries 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; 24-Point Award; Orchesis 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; NESLTES 3,4, Chairman 3,4.
SANDRA GROAT
Homecoming Committee 4; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1.
PAMELA HALPERIN
SSO l; Personnel Monitor 2,4; M us!c Festival 3; Glee Club 3; Spanish Club l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; GSO 4; Art Council 3.
THEODORE HARLING
Football 1,2,3,4, illajor N 4; Track 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
JEROME HARRIS
Homecoming Committee 4; SSO 4; SSSH
4; Football 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 4.
JANETTE HARRISON
Transferred from Mather lligh School 3.
CHERYL HAWKINS
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew
1,3; Reflections Revelries 1,2; Musical Crew
2,4; French Club 3,4; Student Union Board
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
JAMES HEINSIMER
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin
4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 4; Student Council 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Outstanding Service Award 2,3,4;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Treas. 4;
SSSH 4; SSD 3; SSM 2; Tennis 2; French
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Mock State Constitutional Convention l; NESTLES 4; Unity
Board Chairman 3; Student-Faculty Cooperative Committee 3,4.
ANNE HELMERS
Homecoming Committee 4; Music Festival
2; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24-Point Award
2.
CHARLES HESSELL
SSSH 4, Per. Sup. 4; SS:\! 2,4; Football 1,
2, Freshman Numeral 1, Soph. N 2, Captain 1,2; French Club 2,3.
PHYLLIS HEYMAN
Transferred from Miami Beach Senior High,
Miami, Florida 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3; Musical Crew 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; Art Council 3,4.
LARY HIRSCH
SSSH 4, Per. Sup. 4; SSM 2,3; Track 2,3,
4; Basketball 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; AVE 3.
�JAMES HIRSH
Transferred from Springfield H.S. 3; National 1
\lerit Scholarship Letter of Co mmendation 4 ; Football 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Science Club 1,2.
DAVID HOCHBERG
Transferred fr om ;\lanchester I !.S., Conn
3; Student Council 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; N
Club 4; Golf Team 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2,
3,4.
MELVIN HOFFMAN
Swimming 1; Shield l.
SHARON HOGLUND
LIN DA HOIZMAN
G.r\.r\. 1,2; Libra ry Aid s 2,3.
CHERYL HORB ERG
Transferred from Austin 11.S. 3; Silver li onor Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.,\. 1,2; French
Cluh 2; GSO 4; Library Aid 2.
JOSEPH HOWARD
N Club 3,4; Baseball I ; Fencing 1,2,3,4; CoCaptai n 4 ; Numeral l.
BARRY ISAACSON
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; l{eflections Revelries
Crew 1,2 ; Spri ng Play Crew 1,2; Shindig
2; Thes pians 2,3,4, 10-Point Award 2 , 20Point Award 2; i\linor N 2 ; Science Seminar 3,4 , \ ' ice Pres. 4; Executive Club 4;
Futu re Dodors Club l.
ALAN ISEN BERG
,\ Jusical 1,2,3,4; :\lu sieal Crew 1,2,3,4; :\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians 3,4, 10-Poinl
Award 3, 20- Poinl Award 4; Barbers hoppers 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold :\lusic Pin 4 ; Sil·
ver i\ lusic Crew 3; .\lusic Certificate 2; :\lixed
Choru s l ; T rack 3 ,4.
FRED JACOBS
Silver ll o nor Pin 3; Bronze ll o nor Pin 2;
Gold Ilonor Certifica te 1; SS:\! 3; Tenni s
2,3; Soph. N 2; Fencing 3; Science Semi na r
2; German Club 2,3,4; JETS 4 , Sec. 4; :\lock
State Constitutional Convention l ; Future
Doctors Club l.
GARY JACOBS
Swimming I .
LESLEY JACOBS
1-lolllecoming Colllmittce 3; SSS!I 3; SS:\!
2,3; Person nel :\lonito r 4; :\ l usical Crew I,
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Cl ub 1,2.
JOSEPH JEZOWSKI
Transferred fro Ill \\' eber l l.S. 2.
FLORENCE JOACHIM
Alternate PA Announcer 4 ; Personnel :\lonitor 1,2 ,3,4 ; G.A .A . 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Awa rd
1, 75-Po inl Award 3; Girls Gymnastics Tea m
1,2,3,4; Ger ma n C lub 3,4; Library Aids l.
K EITH JOHANSON
AVE 2 ,3,4.
MARK JOHNSON
Transferred from Sull ivan 1-1 .S. 3; ,\ \ 'E I ;
Track 1; Cross Country 1; Wrestling I ;
French C lub 3,4; Ger man Club l.
SHARON KABILLER
:\lusical 1,2,3,4 ; :\lusic Festiva l 1,2,3,4;
Choir 3,4; Gold :\[ usic Pin 4; Silver :\I usic
Pin 3; :\l usic Certi ficate 2; :\lixed Chorus
1,2; G. ,\ .A. 1,2,3,4 , Board 3,4, 24-l'oinl
Award 1, 75-Point ,\ ward 3, 150-Poinl
Award 4, 225-Point Award 4; Rippleues 4;
Girls Gymn ast ics Team 1,2,3,4; Spa nish
Club.
RICKI KAGAN
Homecom ing Committee 4; Per. Sec. 4; SSSH
3; SSJ\ I 3; G.A.A. 1; French Club 2 ,3,4 ;
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
EVE KAHN
Fall Play 4; G.A.A. l.
VIVIAN KAHN
Transferred from Roosevelt I!. S. 2 ; French
Clu b 2; Future Secretaries Club 4, Sec. 4;
SS03.
MARK KAIZ
SSO 3,4; Beginning Band 1; Football 1,2 ,3;
N umeral l ; German Club 3; Baseball 2;
SSSll 4 ; SSi\I 3.
DAVID KALIN
National ;\lerit Scholarshi p Letter of Commendation; Gold H onor Pin 4; Silver l! onor Pin 3; Bronze H o nor Pin 2 ; Gold Il onor
Certificate 1; Student Council 4; Cabinet 1,
2,3; SSS!-! 4 ; J\lus ical 3,4; N Clu b 4 ; Sw imming 1,2,3,4 , Soph. N 2 , ;\lino r N 3, :\lajor N 4; Spanish Club 3; :\l ock State Constitutio nal 1; NESTLES 4 , Chairman 4.
DAVID KALISH
Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Blue Il o nor Certificate 1; N Club 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Soph .
N 1, i\lajor N 2 ,3,4; Spanish Club 3; JETS
4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4.
PAMELA KALUZNA
Fall Play Crew 2 ; :\ lu sical 2; :\lusic Festival
1,2 ,3,4; Choir 3,4; Glee Clu b I ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; i\lusic Certificate 2 ; i\lixed Chorus
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Spotl ightcrs 2.
MARGIE KAMIN
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, Board 1, 24-Point Award 1,
75- Point Award 3; Teachers of Tomorrow l.
NEA L KAMI N
National :\leril Scholarshi p Letter of Commenda tion; Gold II on or !'in 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Il o nor Pin 2; Gold Ilonor
Certificate 1; SSS H 3; SSM 3,4 , Period Sup.
4 ; Reflections Revelries 4 ; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4 ; Shield 2 , N ullleral I , :\lajor
N 3,4, I lo nora ble :\lenlio n All Suburban
League Tea m 4; Track 1,2 ,3,4, :\lajor ~ 2 ,
3,4 ; Basketball 1,2; Captain Football 2 .4 .
ERROL KAPLAN
SS.\ ! 4; Wrestling 1; Ast ro nomy Club 3;
German 1,2; Chess Club 3.
JEFFREY KAPLAN
Cabinet 4; SSS II 4 , Per. Sup. 4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4 ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Soph. >: 1,
:\linor N 2 ,3, i\lajor N 4; Radio Clu b 2;
Art Co uncil 4 .
RICH ARD KAPLAN
MAXINE KARRAS
1-lo mecollling Committee 4 ; Asst. l lead Secretary 3; Period Secretary 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spa ni sh Club 2 ,3; Fall Play Crew l ; Lib rary
Aid 1,2 .
MARK KASSOF
Na tional i\'lerit Scholars hip Se mi-Finalist 4;
Silver Ho nor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
JETS 4 ; Radio Cl ub 1,2,3 , Treas. 3; German Club 3; :\lock State Constitutional Convention I.
JA NIS KELLMAN
DAVID K ENNEDY
JOYCE KIRCHLER
Musica l 2; :\lusic Festiva l 1,2,3,4 ; Glee Club
1,2,3,4; Silver illusic Pin 4; .\lusic Certificate 2 ; Spanish Club 2,3.
MYRNA KIRSHENBAUM
Personnel i\lonil or 4 ; G.A.A. 1; French Club
1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 ,4 ; Pen
Pal Club l.
BARRY KITE
National i\lerit Scholarship Letter of 1.ommendalion 4; Bronze H onor Pin 3; \.abinet
3,4; SSSH 4 ; i'\ Club 2 ,3 ,4 , Sec. 4; Football
1,2 ,3,4, Nu meral 1, ;'d inor N 2 , :\lajor N
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , ;\linor N 1, :\lajor
N 2 ,3,4; Latin Club 2,3,4 .
STEVEN KITE
National l! onor Society 3,4; Natio nal C. lerit Scholarship Letter of Com mendation; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bron ze Il onor Pin 2; Blue
l!onor Certificate l ; SSO 4; SSS ll Chai rman 4 ; Tennis 2 , Nu meral 2; Basketball
2 ,3,4 ,
umeral 2, i\ linor N 3, i\Ianager
4, :\lajor N 4 ; Spanish Club 3; It's Academic 4.
RALPH KLEIN
Cabinet 4; SS:\! 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries
3; \\'restling l ,2,3,4; Baseball 2; Basketball
I ; French Club 2,3.
MARY KLINGBEIL
SAO :\lonito r 3,4.
KAR EN KLI N KE
Personnel :\lonito r 3; Ushers Cl ub 1,2 .
LEWIS KLI NN
Spring Play Crew 3, :\! usic Festival 2; Choir
2 ; Gym nast ics I , N umera l I ; Span ish Club
2 ; ll i- Y2 .
llUS KOGAN
Ilomccoming Comm ittee 4; Per. Sec. 4; Perso nnel :\lonilor 4 ; French Clu b 1; Library
Aid I.
DAVID KOH N
Natio nal :\l cril Scholarship Le tter of Com·
mend ation; Cabinet l ; ,\ \'E 2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 4 ; Span ish Club 3.
MARTIN KOPPE L
T ra ns fer red fro m II insdale Tow nship I !.S. 2 .
SUSAN KOSTAN
Per. Sec. 3; ltcllcctions Rc,·clrics 4 , Crew I ,
2,3; S pring Play Crew 3; :\lusical 3, Crew
2; :\! usic Festival 1.2,3,4; Choir 4; Glee
Club l ,2,3; .\ lus ic Certifica te 3,4; :\lixcd
C horus 2; G.A.A . l ; French Club 2.
ANNE KRAATZ
Future Secreta ries 3; Person nel i\lonito r 3,4.
MARTHA KRAATZ
Perso nnel .\l onitor 3,4; Spanis h Club 2;
Ushers Clu b I.
ALAN KRAUS
Fall Play 4; Reflectio ns Revelries 2, Crew 4 ;
i\'l usical 1,2,3, Crew 1,2 ,3; :\lusic Festiva l
1,2 ,3,4; Thespia ns 3,4 , 10-Po int Award 3,
20-Point Award 4; Tecnis 4 ; Barber shoppers 3; Choir 2,3,4 ; Gold ;\]usic Pin 4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate l ; i\lixed
Cho rus I ; Track 1; Spotlighters l.
SYLVIA KRAUSE
National Il onor Society 3,4; S ilver Il onor
Pin 4 ; llron ze H onor Pin 2 ; Blue ll onor
Certificate 1; Student Council 4 ; Cabinet AI:
ternale I ; l\eflectio ns Revelries 2 ,3; .\lusica l
3; Shindig 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, lloard 3, 24Point Award I , 75-Point Award 2 , 150-Point
Awa rd 3; Orehesis 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4, T reas.
3, Pres. 4; Spanis h Club 3.
DENNIS KREFT
t 73
�SUSAN KREGER
Spring Play Crew 2; Lalin Club 2,3; Golden
Galleon 3,4; NESTLES 3; An Council I ,4.
DAVID KRITZLER
SSS H 4; SS.\l 2,3,4; :-\ Club 4; Tennis I ,
2,3,4, 0:umeral 1, :'dinor N 2, i\lajor >I
3,4; Gymnastics I, Numeral I.
ELLIOTT KROGER
Cabinet 2; Reflections He,·clries 2; .\fosical
I ,2,3,4, I.cad 2,3; ,\ lusic Festival 1,2,3,4;
T hesp ians 3,4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Choir
2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Sih·er i\l usic !'in
3; .\l usic Ccr1ilka1e 2; .\I ixed Chorus 1; German Club 3,4; .\lock Slate Constitutional
Convention I ; Fu tu re Doctors Club 1.
DAVID KHOON
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold ll o nor
Pin 4; Silver ll o nor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold ll onor Certificate l; Cabinet I ,
2,3 ,4 , Pres. 2,3,4; SSSII 4 , Per. Sup. 4; SSD
3, Per. Sup. 3; SS.\! 2; Intermediate Band
1; N Cluh 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Sophomore
>I 2, .\lajor N 4; Swimming 1; Wrestling
2,3, Sophomore N 2, \linor N 3; Co-Captain Football 2,4; Freshman Numeral Football.
GARY KURC
National .\lerit Letter of Commendation; Fall
Play 3 ,4 , Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Hcvelries 2 ,3, Crew I,2 ,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,
2; .\lusical 2,3,4; .\l usic Festi\·al l ,2.3,4;
Shindig Crew 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4 , Pres. 3,
4 , IO-Point Award 1, 20-Point Award 2;
30-l'oint Award 3 , 40-Point Award 3, 50Point Award 4 , .\l inor N 2 , .\lajor N 2;
Tecnis 1,2,3,4, Sec. 2, Stage :O.lanager 1,2,3,
4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band
2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1; Stage Band 2,3,
4; Gold .\J usic Pin 4; Silver "\I usic Pin 3;
It's Academic Team 3,4; Spotlighters l; Orchesis l\ccital Crew 1,2.
WILLIAM K UZNIEWICZ
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4.
DOROTHY LAJ-INA
G.A.A. 1,3.
RUTH Li\l\IPERT
Student Council I; Alternate 2; Cabinet I ,
Alternate 2,4; II omecom ing Committee 4;
Head Secretary 3; SS II 4 ; SS.\! 2 ,3 ; Helleclions Revelries Crew 2 ; .\I usical Crew 2,3,
4; .\ l usical Festival 1,2,3,4; Silver :O.lusic
!'in 4 ; .\lusic Certificate 2; French Club I ,
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1
LESLEE LANG llA US
\lusical Cre\\' 2,3,4; Glee Club I ; G.A.A. 3;
Spanish Club 1,3,4; Spodi ghters 2; SAO 3.
LINDA LASCOE
:O. l usical 3, Crew 2; \l usic Festival 2 ,3,4;
Choir 4; \fixed Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
24-l'oinl Award 2, 75-l'oint Award 3; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Ushers
Club 1.
JEFF LASll
SS.\ ! 2; A\'E 1,2; Cymnastics I ,2 , 0/umcral
I ; Hadio Club 2.
LINDA LEDGERWOOD
l'crso1111cl .\lonitor 2,3,4; C.A .A. l;IUpplcucs
2; Future Secretaries :3,4; An Council 1,2;
Spodighicrs I ,2 .
HI CllAHD LEFEVRE
l'crsonncl .\l onilor 2 ,3 ,4; Track I.
174
BARRY LEMPERT
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3;
Bronze llono r Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate
1; Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSSII Sup. 3,4; N
Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, District llunnerup 3, .\lajor N 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2, 1'·1in or
N2.
GARY LEVE N
Student Council 2 ,3, Outstanding Serv ice
Award 2; Cabinet 4, Alt. 4; SSS H 4; Science
Seminar 3; French Club 2,3,4; JE TS 4; Yearbook 4 ; Stamp Club 2 ,3.
J EFFREY LEVENS
SSSII 4; SS:O.l 2 ,3,4; Fall Play 3,4, Lead 3;
Reflections 3; T hespians3; Intermediate Band
1; Track 2 ,3,4, :O.Iajor >I 3,4; Basketball I ,
Numera l I; French Club 3,4.
JOEL LEVIN
SSSII 4; Personnel :O.Ionitor 3,4; N Club 4;
Wrestling 2,3,4, Soph. N 4, .\!inor N 2,3 ,
:O. I ajor N 4; Baseball 1,2, :O.linor N 2 , Frosh
Numeral.
NORMAN LEVIN
Football 1, Frosh Numeral.
ROBERT LEVIN
Fall Play Crew 2; German C lub 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Stamp Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
ELLIOT LEWIS
BENJAMIN LIBERMAN
AVE 2 ,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections
l\evelries Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,
2; .\lusical Crew 1,2; .\lusic Festival Crew
1,2; Shindig 2; Thespians 2; IO-Point Award
2, .\linor N 2; Tecnis 1,2.
JEFFREY LIPMAN
SSO 2; Art Council 3; Spanish Club l; Executive Club 4.
DANIEL LOEWENSTEINER
Natio nal Merit Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Fencing I ,2; Science Seminar
4; Astronomy Club l; German Club 2,3,4;
JETS 4; Coin Clu b 3 .
HARVEY LOOK
Cabinet 3,4, \'ice Pres. 3 ,4 , Alt. 2; SSSII 3,
4 , Chairman 4, Co-Chairman 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, .\linor :-\ 2,3; Baseball l ; French
Club 3 ,4.
LINDA LORENCE
N alional .\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Silver H onor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ; AFS 4;
AFS Summer Program in Italy 3; SSJ\ I 3;
Fall Play Crew I ; i\lusic Festival 1,2; Glee
Club 1,2; G.i\.A. 1,2,3; llussian Club 2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow I ,2; N ilch ililc Staff
3,4; Feature Editor 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4 ; NESTLES 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
STUART LUBI N
National :O.lerit Scholarship L
etter of Commendation; Gold H onor Pin 4; Silver ll onor
!'in 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold llonor
Certificate I; Stu dent Council 3,4, Alternate
4; Cabinet Alt. 2; SSD Per. Sup. 3; SS;\! Per.
Sup. 4; Baseball 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Golden Galleon I ,2; NESTLES 3,4, Pres. 3,4;
NCTE Nom inee 3.
NEIL LUKATCH
Trans!Crrcd from Von Steuben Hig h School
2; Hellections Hevclries 3.
RACHEL LUNSIK
G.A.A. 1,2,4, 24-l'oint Award I; French Club
2,3,4; German Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,4; AFS 4; Ushers Club I ,2.
BRAD LUTZ
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 1, .\linor N 3,
Major N 2,4; N Club 2,3,4; SS.\! 3.
LYNNE MACK
Personnel .\lonitor 2,3 ,4; Spanish Club 3.
CHARLES MAGES
AVE 4; N Club 4; Track .\lanager 3,4,
.\lajor N 3,4; Swimmin g .\lanager 2,3, Numeral 2, .\linor 01 2 ,3; Gymnastics 4 , .\lajor
N 4; PSO I ; Chess Club 2; Stamp and Coin
Club 3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4, Secretary 3; Coordinator of i\iles East Hadio Sports Hesults on \\'RSV 4.
MARC MARCUS
Science Seminar 4; German Club 2,3 ,4, Vice
Pres. 4; JETS 4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4.
GA YI.A MARGOLIN
Transferred from Niles \Vest 3; National
.\leril Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
.Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2; Yearbook Staff 4; Fine Arts Club I;
NESTLES 4.
KAREN MARGOLIS
Siker llonor Pin 3; Bron ze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate I; Summer lnstitule
at Art Institute 4; II omecom ing Committee
4; SSD 3, Personnel :O.lonilor 3; Fall Play
Crew I; lnlennediate Band I; G.A.A. I,2;
Folk :O.lusic Club 3; French Club l ,2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; NESTU:S
3,4, Chairman 3,4; Ari Council I,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Ushers' Clu b I .
JACQUELINE MARKS
SS:O.'l 2; Perso nnel Monitor 3,4; 1\ellections
Revelries 4; G.A.i\ . I ,2; Spanish Club 2.
PA TRICIA MARRAS
H omecoming Committee 4; Personnel Monitor 3; .\Iusic Festival 4; Glee Club 4; G.A.A.
3; Spanish Club 2,3; Art Council 4.
NANCY MARX
Student Council Alt. 4 ; Cabinet 4 , Alternate
2,3; Fall Play Crew 3; .\lusical 1,2; .\lusic
Festival 1,2; Concert Orchestra I,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3 ; Intermediate Band l;G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Future Nurses 1,2,3,4 , Sec. 2 , Vice
Pres. 4 .
AVAJOY MATHEWS
Student Council Alt. 1; Cabinet Alt. 2; Homecoming Committee 4; SSO 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 2 ,3; Heflections Hevclries Crew 1,2,3;
Spring Play Crew 2,3; .\lusical Crew 2,3;
Thespians 2,3,4; G.A.A. l ; French Club 2,
3,4, Secretary 3; Te ache: s of Tomorrow 4,
Chairman.
STEVEN MA TUN
SS.\! 3,4; Fall Play 3; Reflections Revelries
3 ,4; Football I ,2, Numeral I; Swimming 2;
Hadio Club I; F.lectronics Club !.
JACK.MEDOR
National i\lcrit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Bronze H onor Pin 4; SSO Monito r 3; Football 2,3; Science Seminar 3, Vice
Pres. 3; Russian Club 2 ,3,4; Chess Club 2,
3; Stamp and Coin Club 4.
�CYNTHIA l\IELAS
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Chairman 4; SSO 4; SS.\! 4; Heneetions
Revelries 2,4; ;\Jusical 1,2,3; .\lusical Crew
2,3,4; .\I usic Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 3,
4; Choir 3 ,4 ; Glee Club 1,2; Gold '.\I usic Pin
4; Silver '.\lusic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award I ; 75-Point
Award 2, 150-Point Award 4; Orchcsis 2,
3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4.
JILL MELTZER
Music Festival 2,3,4; '.\'fusic Certificate 4;
'.\lixed Chorus 2,3;4; G.A.A . 2,3 , Board 3,
24-Point Award 2, 75-Point Award 3; Spanish Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
JILL MENDELSOHN
Per. Sec. 3; SS:\! 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring
Play Crew 2; .\lusical Crew 1,2; Shindig
2; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; Art Council
1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 1.
SUSAN MEVORAH
.\lusical 2; ;\lusical Crew 2 ,3; .\lusic Festival
2,3,4; 1\lusic Certificate 3; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4, 24l'oint Award 4; Orchesis 3; Ripplettes 4;
Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of T omorrow
4; AFS 2; Ushers Club 2 ,3.
JOAN MILLER
Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,4; Musical 2,3; .\lusic Festivals 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold .\I usic Pin 4; Silver ;\I usic Pin 3; .\l usic Certificate 1,2; .\lixed Chorus l; Cheerleader 1,2,
Capt. 1.
JUDITH MILLER
Bronze llonor Pin 2; Student Council 1,2;
Outstanding Service Award 2 ; Homeco ming Committee 2,3; Head Sec. 4; SSSI-1 3;
Reflections Revelries 4; ;\Jusical Crew 3,4;
Thespians 3,4, JO-Point Award 3; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
RICHARD MILLEH
SSO l; SSS H 2; SSi\I 2,3,4; N Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 1,2, .\1ajor N 3,
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Soph. N 1, .\lajor N
2,3,4; Baseball!, Numeral.
SHELLIE MILNER
SSO 2; Per. Sec. 3; Personnel .\lonitor 2 ,3;
Spanish Club 2; Art Council 1.
HARRY MIRKIN
Transferred fr om Fenger II .S. 3.
IRWIN MISHOULAM
Science Seminar 4 ; JETS 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 3,4, Sec. 3, T reas. 3,4 .
VICTOR MITTELBERG
SSS H 4, Asst. Per. Sup. 4; SS.\! 3,4; Personnel i\lonitor 3,4; N Club 2,3,4; Football
1,2,3,4, Soph. N 1, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; Track 1,2,3 ,4, Soph. N 1, l\linor N 2 ,
3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , .\linor ; 1, i\lajor N
2,3,4; Captain Football 4; .\lost Valuable
Player Football 4; All Suburban League !st
Team 4; Executive Club 4 .
MITCHELL MIZOCK
DONNA i\IIZRUCHY
SSS!! 4; SS.\! 2,3; Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,
4; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l ; French Club 2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; AFS 3.
PATRICIA MORROW
Renections Hevelries 2, Crew 2 ; .\lusical I,
2, Crew 1,2,3, .\lusical Lead 2; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3; Shindig 2; Thespians 2,3,4; Cho ir
2,3; Glee Club 1; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; ,\ lusic
Certificate 2; Spanish Club 2.
LESLIE MOSKIVICH
Personnel .\lonitor 2; C.A.A. l; G.S.0. 4,
Sec. 4.
EVELY 1 MURPHY
Transferred from Evanston Township 11.S. 3.
KAREN MUSKATT
Personnel Monitor 2,3 ,4; .\l usic Festival l;
Glee Club I; French Club 1,2; Ushers Club
1,2,4.
MARK MUZIO
Summer Institute at University of Illinois 3;
N Club 3,4; Swimming l; Golf 1,2,3, .\linor
1, .\lajor N 2,3; German Club 2 ,3.
LYNN NACHMAN
C.A.A. 1,2; Future Secretaries 3; Ushers Club
1; Personnel 4.
LESLIE NAGAI
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SS.\I 2,3,4; .\linor :\
2,3; Football 1, Soph. N 1; Track 2,3, .\linor N 2,3; Basketball ! , Soph. N 1.
JAMES NESS
i\ VE 2,3,4; Fall Play 4; SSi\I 4; Gymnastics l; Fencing l; Hadio Club l ; lli-Y 1,2;
Thespians 4.
MAURICE NETTER
German Club 1,2,3,4.
DEBRA NEUBERG
SSO 3; Per. Sec. 4; Personnel .\lonitor 3,4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2; Art Council 1;
SAO .\lonitor 3.
SANDRA NEU KIRCH
I lomecom ing Committee 3,4, Chairman 4;
Asst. llead Sec. 3,4; SSD 3; SS.\! 3,4; Personne l .\lonitor 2; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring
Play Crew I; .\lusical Crew l ; ;\lusic Festival l; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club
2; Spotlighters 1,2.
BARRY NEWMAN
Blue Jlonor Certificate I ; Cabinet I , Alt. 2;
SSS !! 3,4; SSi\l 2; Personnel .\lonitor 2;
Reflections llevclr ies I; llasketball 1,3, Numeral 1, .\linor N 3; Baseball 1,3, Numeral
I; Astronomy Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Executive Club 4; Student Union Board I ;
Reflections Re,·elries Crew 3.
BRENDA NEWMAN
Transferred from ;\Tiles :'forth 3; SSO l;
Future Nurses 1.
ANN NILSSON
G.A.A. l; Ushers Club 1.
LINDA NIX
Transferred from Long Island Lutheran I l.
S., New York 2; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
I lonor Pin 2; District Science Fair Placement
I ; Cabinet 3,4; Personnel 1'1onitor 4; German Club 3; GSO 4 .
ELLEN NOVICK
SSD 3; .\lusic Festival l; Glee Club 1; G.A.A.
l; French Club 1.
LINDA OESCHLER
Cabinet 1,3; ;\[usical 1,2,3; ,\l usic Festi,·al
1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3 ,4; ,\lixed Chorus l ;C.A.A.
1,2,3, 24-Point Award 2; German Club 3;
Ushers Club 1,2; SAO ;\lonitor 4.
HOWARD OLITSKY
Shindig 2; Tecnis 1.
KATHY O'NEILL
Personnel ,\ Ionitor 2,3 ,4; C.A.t\. I.
MICHAEL ORLOFF
Bronze Ilonor Pin 4; SS.\! 4; Baseball 1,2,
.\.linor N 2; Hussian Club 2,3,4.
STEVEN ORNSTEIN
Student Council 4; Fall Play 3,4; Heflections
Re,·elries 3; :\I usical Crew 3; Thespians 3 ,
4, 10-Point Award 3 , 20-Point Award 4; Intermediate Band I; ;\" iles Speech Team 4;
Folk '.\[ usic Club 4.
ROBERT ORTMANN
Transforred from Lane Tech I l.S. I; Latin
Club 3.
LINDA PACE
Tr ansforred from Notre Dame I l igh for Girls
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Art Council 3,4.
JOHN PAI-IIGIANIS
Cabinet Alt. 4 ; Baseball 2.
N ICHOLAS PAUGOULA TOS
Football Trainer 3,4; N Club 3,4.
SHARYCE PAULY
;\;ational H onor Society 3,4; Cold Honor
Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Cabinet 1, Alt. 2; SSO 3; Per. Sec.
4; SSSH 4; Perso nnel :\lonitor 1,2,3; French
Club 1,2,3; Future :'\urses 1,2, Hccord ing
Sec. 2; .\.lock State Constitutional Con\"Cntion I ; NESTLES 3,4, Sec. 3,4.
BARTON PEARL
Tecnis 1,2,3,4, \'ice Pres. 2 ,3; Fall !'lay
Crew 2 ,4, Chairman 4; llcllcctio ns Crew 2 ,
3, Chairman 2,3; Spring Play Chairman I;
.\lusical Crew 1, Stage .\lanagcr 2,3; .\.lusic
Festi\·al Chairman 1,2,3,4. Stage .\lanager
2 ; Orchesis Crew Chairman 2.
l\IICHAEL PEARLMAN
Transferred from Cale Ettrick I l.S .. \\'is. 4.
JACQUELI NE PERLIN
Personnel .\.lonitor 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3, 24Point Award I ; Girls Gymnastics Team l;
Art Council 1.
LLOYD PE URYE
AARON PI-IILLIPS
National .\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3; Stage :\lanager 4 ; Henections Hevelries Crew 1,3,4; Spring Play Crew l; .\lusical Crew 1,2,3; .\lusical Crew 1,2,3; .\.lusic
Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4, Sec. 4,
10-Point Award 2, 20-l'oint Award 3, 30Point Award 3, 40-Point Award 4 , 50-Point
Award 4; .\linor :\! 3, .\lajo r N 3; Tecnis
1.2,3,4, Pres. 4.
ARTHUR PHILLIPS
SSO 2,4; SSSll 3; Basketball 3, Minor N
3; Baseball I, Shield l; Spanish Club 2.
CHARLES PIETKOWSKI
:\!ational .\.lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SS.\I 4; Reflections Revelries Crew
3; .\lusic Festival 2; Tecnis 3,4; .\lixed Chorus 2; French Club 1,2,3.
EUNICE PINTO
Exchange Student from Sao Leopoldo, Collegio Sao Gose, Brazil 4; Student Council
4; Homecoming Court 4 ; ;\l usic Festh·al 4;
Choir 4; A FS 4.
CLARISSA PLOTKE
French Club 4; :\!F.STLES 3 .
175
�STEVEN PLOTKI N
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 2 ; Cold H onor Certificate l; Student
Council 4; Cabinet 2 ,3,4, Alt. l ; SSO 2,3 ,4 ,
Executi\'c Board 3,4; SSSH 2 ,3,4, Head
Sup. 4; SSD Per. Sup. 3; N Club 3,4; Track
1, Shield l; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,
:"dinor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4; Baseball 2, i\linor N 2; Bas ketba ll Captain 4; Numeral
Cross Country l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL PORTMAN
Fall Play 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4 ;
Spring Play 4; .\I usical Crew 4; Thespians
4; llussian Club 3,4.
JERRY POTN ICK
French Club 2,3,4.
JAMES POTTER
T rack 1.
DALE POWERS
Track 1.
EVA PRICE
Per. Sec. 4; Shindig 2; Future Nurses Club
1; Spotlighters 1; Ushers Club 1.
CAROLE PROPP
Su mm er In stitute, Northwestern U niversity
4; llomeco ming Co mmittee 3; Per sonnel
i\lonitor 2,3; SSi\l 2,3; Fall Play Crew 3,
4; Reflections Re\'clries 2,3, Crew 4; :llusical Lead 2,3,4, Crew l; '.\l usic Festival 1,
2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4, 10-Point Award 2,
20-Point Award 3, 30-Point Award 3, 40Point Award 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Cho ir 2,3,4;
Glee Club l ; Cold '.\Iusic Pin 4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; Thes pians '.\Iinor N 4; '.\lusic
Certificate 2; C.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
DANAE PROUSIS
:'J a lional :\lerit Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Hono r Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Co ld Honor
Certificate l ; Cabinet 2, Alt. 3; H omecomi ng
Committee 3,4, Chairman 3, Sec. 4; :\lusical
2, Crew 2,3; :llusic Festival 1,2; Glee Cl ub
2; .\lusic Certificate 2; i\lixed Chorus l;
C.r\.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2,3,4 ; Nilehi lite
Staff 3,4, Page Two Editor 4, Editor-in-Chief
4; Quill and Scroll SociL,y 4; ;\!ESTLES 3,4,
Chairman 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3 .
MIRTHA Q.UJNTANALES
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; lleflections Revelries 3; :\lusical 1,2,3; :llusic Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians 4 , 10-Point ,\ward
4 ; Lorelei 3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3;
Silve r '.\ lu sic Pin 4; .\lusic Certificate 2;
C.A .A. 1,2 ,3,4 ; Orchcsis 1,2 ,3,4, Sec. 4;
French Cl ub 1,2,3; Art Council 1,2 .
LI NDA RABI N
Person nel .\lonitor 2,4; Spring Play Crew
2; C.A.A. l ; l\eflectio ns Crew 1; Astro no my
Club 2.
LI 1 DA RAFFERTY
Transferred from Regi na Dominican I l.S.
2; Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,4; G.A .A. 2,3,4,
Board 4 , 24-Poilll Award 3; Camp Scholars hip-3 ; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
RAVEN RA ND
Cabinet Alt. 3; SS.\! 2; Fall Play Crew 3,
Chairman 3; (;.A.A . 1,2; Spanis h Club l ,
2; Art Council l ,2; Library Aid 4.
GREGORY RANDALL
MAR CU M RANDALL
Cy1 nnas1ics 1,2,3 ,4 , .\linor :'.: I , Major N 2.
17 &
D E BORAH REBHAN
Transferred from Elmwood Park I !.S. 3;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet 4; Per. Sec.
4; SSD 3; SS;\! 3,4; Reflections Revelr ies
3; ;\lusical 3; C.A.A. 3,4, 24-Point Award
3, 75-Point Award 4 ; Orchesis 3,4, Vice Pres.
4 ; French Club 3; NESTLES 4.
BETTY REICH
SSD 3 ; Reflections Revelries 2, Crew l ; M usical 2,3,4, Crew 1,2; Music Festiv al l ; Glee
Club l ; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 3,
75-Point Award 4; Orchesis 3,4; German
Club 4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2; Usher s Club l.
LINDA REIMER
'ational H onor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; C.A.A. 1,2; German Club 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; '.\1usic Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2.
GLENN REINER
SSM 4; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Freshman N umeral 1.
ROBERT RICHARDS
WILLIAM RISSMANN
Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 4 ; Mus ical Crew 3,4;
Tecnis 3,4; Football 3,4, Sophomore N 3,
i\ l inor N 4; Science Seminar 4.
ELLEN ROBINS
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 1,
2,3, Outstand ing Service Award l; Cabinet
3, Alt. 2; Homecoming Court 4; Period Secretary 4; Reflections Revelries 2,3, Crew 4;
i\lusical 2,3; ;\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Thespians 2,3,4; Lorelei 2,3,4, Sec.
4; Choir 2,3; Sil ver i\lusic Pin 3; '.\lu sic Certificate 2; i\1ixed Chorus l ; French Club 3,
4; Art Cou ncil 3,4; Personnel i\lonitor 3.
THOMAS ROBINS
Fall Play Crew 4; Hefleclions Revelr ies Crew
4; Track 1,2, Freshman Nu meral 1, Minor
N 2; Swimming 1, Freshman Numeral l.
SALVATORE ROGINA
Transferred from Austin 11.S. l ; SS.\! 4.
E LIZABETH ROMANEK
SS.\ ! 2; SSD 2,3; SSS!-1 3,4; Reflections
Revelries 2 ,3; C.A.r\. 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2,
3,4, Captain 2 ,4 ; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3,4;
NESTLES 3,4, Sec. 3; Girls Gymnastic Team
1; Personnel '.\lonilor 4.
J EFFREY ROSE
Transferred from Sulli van ll.S. <\; SSSll 4;
SS.\! 3,4; Reflection s llevclries 3; N C luh 3;
Football 3,4, '.\! ajor N 3,4; 13aseball 2,3 ,4,
,\ Jajo r N 3,4.
THEODORE ROSEN
National ll onor Society 3,4; National .\lcrit
Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Cold Ilonor Pin
4; Siker Hon or Pin 3; l{enssclacr '.\I ath and
Science .\ledal 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2 ; Student Council Ah. 1,2,3; N Club 4; Track
.\lanagcr 3,4, .\lajor ::-\ 3,4, Freshman :'\umerals 2 ; Swimming .\lanager 2,3,4, Freshman , umcrals 2, Soph. " 2, '.\ !in or >: 3,
.\lajor '< 4; French Club 2, Sec. 2; .\lock
Stale Constitutio nal Co11\'ention I ; Chess
Club I ; Sta mp and Coin Club 3, !'res. 3.
STEPHE N ROSEN BA UM
Cab inet 1,2, Alt. 1,2; SS;\J 3,4; N Club 2,
3 ,4; Cross Cou ntry 1; Wrestling 1,2 ,3, .\Iinor N 1, .\ lajor N 2,3,4; Baseball I , Fres hn1<1n Numera ls l ; French C lub 1,2 .
MICHAEL ROSENBE RG
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; Basketball
l; Baseball 1,2, Freshman Numerals l;
French Club 3.
ALAN ROSE NFELD
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4, Chairman 4; SSII 3;
SS.\! 2; Per. Sup. 4 ; N Club 2,3,4; Tennis
ming 1,2; Tennis Captain 4; Numerals l;
French Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4.
EUGEN E ROTB ERC
Cross Coumry l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, .\lajor
N 3,4; :-\ Club 4.
DIANE ROTH
Spotlighters 1.
EILLEN ROTH
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel '.\lonitor 2,
3,4; C.A.A. 1; Spa nish Club 1,2; Teachers
ofTomorrow 1.
NORl\IAN ROTH
Track 1; Tennis 2, .\linor N 2.
BARBARA ROTHENBERG
.\lusical 2, Crew 2,3; :\l usic Fesli,·al 2,3,4;
Glee Club 3 ,4; :\lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A . l ,
2; French Club 1,2.
KERRY ROTHMAN
Fall Play Crew 3,4; l{efleclions Crew 2,3,
4; Spring Play Crew 4; .\lusical Crew 2,3,4;
.\lusic Festival 2,3,4; Shindig 2; Thespians
2,3,4, 10-Poinl Award 3; Tecnis 2,3,4, VicePres. 4; Football 2.
ARLE NE ROTKI N
National Honor Society 3,4; Siker Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor
Certificate 1; Blue H onor Certificate 1; Summer Institute, ;./orthwestern University 4;
Cabinet Alt. 3; Fall Play Crew I ; Reflections
Re,·elries 2,3,4; :\l usica l 2 ,3; i\lusical Crew
3; '.\! usic Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Thespians 4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club
1,2; Cold .\lusic Pin 4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3;
Cold Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club
2,3,4, Sec. 2; Colden Galleon 2,3,4. Sec. 2,
3,4; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor 4; Star
Award 4; NESTLES 3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Chairman 3,4; Spotligh ters 1,2; Ushers Club l.
LINDA RUBEN
Fall Play 4, Lead 4; Reflections Revelries
2; .\lusical 3; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee
Clu b 1,2,3,4; .\lusic Certificate 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1.2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic
Team 1; llussia n Club 1,2; Debate Clu b 4,
Officer 4.
REBECCA RUBEN
.\lusic Festival 2,3 ,4; ;\Jusical 2,3, Lead 3;
Thespians 3, 10-Point ,\ward 3; Lorelei 4;
Choir 3,4, Libraria n 3,4; Cold '.\lusic Pin
4; Silver :\l usic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate 2;
.\lixed Chorus 2; C.A.J\. 1,2; Ripplettes l ;
Folk .\I usic Cl ub 3; French Club 2,3,4; Yearbook Editor 4; :\'ESTLl~S 4; Art Council 4;
Summer Institute al Northwestern for .\lusic
3; Star Award 4.
BARBARA R UB IN
Student Council Alt. 1; .\I usic Festi,·al 2;
Glee Club 2 ; Spanish Cluh 1; Library Aid 1.
JUDITH R UB IN
J{eflections Rc,·clrics 2 ; .\lusical Crew 2; :\lus ic Festival 2; Glee Club 4; .\lixecl Ch orus
2; Or chesis 1,2; French Club 2 ; An Council 2,4 , T reas. 4.
�;\JICIIAEL RUBIN
Blue 1lonor Certificate l; Cabinet 3,4, ,\11.
1,2; SSO ExecutiH Board 3,4; SSSll 2,3;
SSD 3, Pn. Sup. 3; SS.\! 2,3, !lead Sup.
4; Baseball l ,2 . .\linor ;'\ 2. :\umerals l ;
11ion l ;
.\lock State Constitu tional Con,·e1
Spanish Club 1.2,3,4.
S HE RWI N R UD:v!AN
;'\ ational .\ lerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Gold llonor !'in 4; Silver Ho nor Pin 3;
Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Gold Ho nor Ccrtifi·
Cate I ; ll omeco111ing Committee 4; SS.\ ! 4;
Basketball 2; Soph. N 2; Wrestling l;
NEST LES 4.
JOEL R US IIAKOFF
Spring .\ lusical Crew 2 ,3; Beginning Band
l ; Science Seminar 3.4; >iilehilitc 3,4.
VICTORIA SAFIER
Sem. in Ad,·. Lit. 4.
BRADLEY SA LTER
lleflections lle,·elries 2,3; .\lusical 2,3; .\lusic
Festi\"al 2,3,4; Shindig 2 ; Thespians 3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Studem Conductor
2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Ba nd
I; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold .\Iusic Pin 4; Ex·
ecuth·e Cl ub 4.
ST EWART SAMELSON
Bronze ll o nor Pin 4; Alternate Cabi net 2;
Russia n Club 1,2 ,3 ,4; .\lock State Constitutional Con\"cntion l; Debate Club 1,2;
Unity Board 4.
MARY E LLE N SANCHEZ
Transfer red from Amundsen 2; .\lusic Festi·
,·al 4; Glee Club 4; G.A.,\. l ; Spanis h Club
I.
ERIC SANDS
Tran sferred from Creston llcights H .S., I'\e11·
York I ; Swimming 2, .\linor >i 2.
ROBERT SCHAB ILION
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, .\linor >i I, .\lajor
>i 2,3,4, Captain 4, .\lost \'aluahle Player
4; T rack 1,2,3,4, .\linor 0: 2, .\lajor N 2 ,
3,4; N Club 2,3,4, \'ice Pres. 3, Treas. 4;
A VE 4; Spanis h Club 2; SSO .\ lonitor 2,
4;SS D 3.
KATII LEEN SC HLA UC H
G.A.A. I.
MARK SC Hi\l!DT
TERYL SCHM ITZER
ll omecoming Committee 2,3; SSD 2,3; Per·
sonncl .\l onitor 1,2,3; Fall Play C rew 1,2,
Lead I ; Reflections Rc,·clries 3; Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Lead l; Crew 2; .\lusic Festi,·a l
l; Shindig 2; Thespians 1,2,3, 10-Poi llt
Award l; Glee Club 1; G.A.A. l ; C heerleader 1,2; French C lub 1,2 ,3,4; Student U nion
Board 4.
CARYN SCHRENZEL
Trans!Crred from South Shore 3.
!LENA SCHUCKMAN
Transfer red from New Trier 2; SSD 3; SS.\!
3,4; Fall Play C rew 4; French Club 3; l l omecoming Committee 4.
ROSS SC H ULTZ
Football 1; \\' restling I.
E ILEEN SC HWARTZ
G.A.A . 1,4; l'!·ench Club 2 ; Teachers of T o·
morrow 4; Library Aids l; Us hers Club.
JEFFREY SCHWARTZ
Tran sfCrred from Roose\"clt l l.S. 3; ll ome·
coming Committee 4; SSS!l Per. Sup. 4;
SS.\ I Per. Sup. 4; Personnel .\lonitor 3; Baseball 2,4; Spa nis h Club 2; Library Aids 3.
BARBARA SCOTT
.\lusical I ; .\lusic Fesli\"al 1,2,3,4; Choir
3,4; Silnr .\lusic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate
2; .\ l ixcd C horus 1,2; G.r\.A. 1,2, 24-Point
Award 1; Ushers Club 4 .
, GA IL SEES KIN
I'\ational .\lcrit Scholarship Semi-Fi nalist 4;
Gold ll onor Pin 4; Si h- er ll onor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet l ; l lomecom·
ing Com mittee 3; \lusical 2; .\ l usical Crew
2,3; Cha irm an 3; .\lusic Fcsti\·al 2; Glee
Club 2 ; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Nile·
hilitc Staff 3,4, 0/ews Edito r 4, ;\[ a naging
Editor 4 ; Quill & Scroll Society 4; .\l ock
State Constitutional Co11\"cn tion l ; >JEST LES
3,4, Chairman 3, Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2;
:\'ational Conference of Christians and J ews
Brotherhood Press Award 3.
CHARLOTTE SEGAL
ll omecoming Committee 4; C.A.A. 1,2,3;
Spa nish Club 1,2 ,3,4; Spotlighters l ; Ush·
ers Club 1; Sem in r\dv . Lit. 4.
JOSEPH SERRA
SS.\I 4; >i Club 2,3,4; Footb a ll 2, Soph. N
2 ; Baseball 2 ,3 ,4, lllajor N 2,3,4.
DARYL SETTLER
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24-Po int Award 1,2,3,4, 75.
Point Award 2,3,4; Girls Gymnastics Tea m
1,2,3 ,4.
SCOTT S HAFER
Intermediate Band l; Latin Club 2,3.
CAROL SHALLCROSS
Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 1;
French Clu b 4; Future Secretaries Club 3.
GA IL SHANDLER
Sih-er llonor Pin 4; Bronze Hono r Pin 2;
Blue llonor Certificate l; Summer Institute
Northweste rn University 3; 1\ellections l\e,·clrics 2 ,3; .\lusical 1,2,3, Crew 3; .\lusic Fcs·
ti\·al 1,2,3,4; Shind ig 2; Thespians 4 , 10·
Point Awa rd 3; Lorelei 2,3,4; Stage Band
4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Clu b l; Gold .\ I usic Pin
4; Silver .\ [ usic Pin 3; .\lusic Cert ifi cate I ;
G.A.A. 2,3,4, 24-Point ,\ward 3; Orchesis
2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,4; Future >iurscs Club
1; Spotlighters 1,2; Ushers Cl ub I.
PHILIP SHANE
Sih-er llonor Pin 4; Bronze llon or Pin 3;
Cabinet Ah. 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
SSSH 3,4, Per. Sup. 4; SSD 3, Per. Sup. 3;
SS.\! 2 ; Personnel .\l onitor 2; 01 Club 4;
Football l ; Cross Country 2, \linor i'> 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Soph. ;\/, .\ Iinor ;\/ 3,
.\Iajor N 4; Baseball 2,3,4 , .\ lino r !"( 2 ,
.\ l ajor N 3,4; French Club 1,2,3 ,4.
J OEL SHAPIRO
Bronze Hon o r Pin 4; Student Co uncil Alt.
1,2; Cabinet Ah. 1,2; SSS !l 3,4; Fall Play 3 ,
ead 3 .
L
GARY SHIFFMAN
SS.\ ! 2; A \'E 1,2,3,4; Reflections l\e\"elries
C rew 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, .\linor ;\/ 3.
MICHELE SHUSTER
Personnel .\l onitor I ; Spanish Club I; Future Secretaries I.
JUDITH SIEGEL
I lomccoming Committee 4 , Asst. Chairman
4; SSSll ll ead Sec. 3,4; Personnel .\lonitor
2 ,3,4; SSD 2 ; llellections Rc\"clr ies 2 ,3,4;
Shindig 2; Thespians 2; Future Secretaries
3, Treas. 3.
MICHAEL SIEGEL
Cabinet Alt. 1,4; SSS! I 4; Person nel .\Ionitor 2,3,4; ,\ \'E 1,2; ReOeclions Revelries
2; French Club 1,2,3.
SANDRA S IEGEL
Bronze ll onor Pin 4; Student Council 3,
Treas. 3; Student Council Alt. 2; Outstanding Service Award 3; Cabinet 1,4, Sec. 4;
Homecoming Queen 4; SS.\I 2,3,4, Per. Sec.
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; C heerleader 1,2 ,3,4, Capta in 4; S p~ni sh Club 1,2,3,4.
FRANCES SILVER
.\l usic Festi ,·al 4; \lixed Chorus 4; Spa nish
Club l; GSO 4, Pres. 4.
JAY SILVERMAN
:'-lational .\lcrit Scholarship Letter o f Com·
mcndation; Gold Ho nor Pin 4; Sih·er llon·
or Pin 3; Bro nze llonor Pin 2; Cold ll onor
Certificate I; Spanish Club 3,4.
STEVEN SILVERMAN
Cabinet 2,3,4; SSS II 3,4 , Per. Sup. 4; l{c.
flections Rc,·clrics 4; Sw imming 1,2,3, .\linor.
;\/ 3, :\umera l 1: Spa nish Club 3,4 .
SANDRA S ILVERSTONE
SSO 2,3,4; Per. Sec. 4; l\ eflcctio ns Revelries
2,3; :\I us ical 2; C heerleader 2,3; French Club
2; G.A.A. l; Orchesis 4.
DE N ISE S IMON
:\' ational .\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Gold ll onor Pin 4 ; Silver ll o nor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 3, Alt.
3; Per. Sec. 4; SSD 3; Personnel .\Ionitor 3;
Lorelei 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; :\'ESTLES
3,4, Chairman 3; Spotlighters l.
ROBERT SIMON
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 3,4; SSSH 4,
Per. Sup. 4; SS.\! 2, Per. Sup. 3; 0: Club
2,3,4, Sgt.-at·Arms 4; Footba ll 1,2, Soph. '.r
2 ; Swimming 1,2,3,4, .\lajo r N 2 ,3,4, Cap·
tain 4; French Club 3,4.
MARLE NE S I NGER
G.A.r\. l.
SHE I LA S I NGER
.\lusical Crew 3; .\l usic Fcsti\·als 1,2,3; Glee
Club 1,2 ,3; .\lusic Certificate 3; G .. \ .. \. 2.
3, 24-Poin t ,\ward 2; T eachers of T omorro11·
2; Us hers' Club 2,3,4.
J U DITH SISKIN
1l omccorning Committee 4, Chai r man 4 ; Per-
sonnel .\lonitor 3; Fall Play C rew I ; G ..\ ..\.
Ushers Clu b 1; Spanish Club l.
GARY S KALETSKY
National \lerit Scholars hip Letter of Commendation 4; Silver llonor Pin 4 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Student Cou ncil 3,4; Outstand·
ing Service Award 3; SS.\! 2,3; .\Iusic Festi·
val 2; Choir 2; French Club 2,3; C hess Club
1,2; Stamp Club 2 ,3.
BARRY SLOTTEN
SSS! l 3; SS.\! 2,3,4, Per. Sup. -!; Personnel
.\lonitor 2,3,4 ; :\ Club 1.2.3.4. Pres. 4;
T rack 2 ; Grnrnastics 1.2.3.-1. Captain 4.
\ l ajor N 1,2,3.4. \ l ost \'aluab\c \'h\ycr 3;
All Suburba n [;.•ague Team 1.2.3: State
Tumbling Cha mpion 3.4; llaseball 3, .\lajor
N 3; French Club -!; Constit utio nal Con\· entio n I.
DAVID SNE IDER
,\ \"E 3; Span is h Cluli :~.
177
�JILL SOLA
Cabinet Alt. 1; Homecoming Comlllittcc 4;
SSO 1; SSSll Sec. 3,4; Personnel :\lonitor
2,3; SS:\I 2,3; Fall Play Crew l ; G.A.A. 1,
2,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; TeachcrsofTomorrow l ; Student Union lloard 4; Art Council
l.
MARK SOLOCK
National :\Ierit Scholarship Letter of ComIllendation; Silver Ilonor Pin 3; Bronl.c llonor Pin 2; Gold Ilonor Cert ificate 1; SSSll
Per. Sup 4; SS:\! 2 ,3,4; N Club 3,4; Baskctball l ,2,3,4, j\Jinor N 2, :\lajor N 3,4, Fros h
Nu meral; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4 , :\linor N 2,
:\lajor N 3, Frosh Nu!lleral, Captain 2;
NESTLES 3,4, Co-executive Vice Pres. 4.
WILLIAM SPEAR
SS:\l 3,4.
CH RISTI NE SPORES
Cabinet 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4;SS:\l
4; Rellcctions Hcvclries 2; :\Iusical 1,2,3,4,
Crew Chairman 3,4; :\lusic Festi\·al 1,2 ,3,
4; Thespia ns 3,4, 10-Point Award 4; Choir
3,4 ; Clcc Club 1,2; Gold :\lusic Pin 4; Silver
:\lusic l'in 3; ,\ Iusic Certificate l ; G.A.A. l ,
2,'.{.4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point ,\ward
4; Orchcsis 1,2.3,4 ; French Cluh 4; Russian
Club 3; Spanis h Club 2 ; Nilchilitc Staff 3,
4; Spotlightcrs 1,2 ; Library Aid 1; Ushers
Cluh 1,2.
OF.AN STAMM
Football 1,2; Track 1,2; Numeral 1.
JOYCE STATLAND
Bron l.c llonor l'in 3; Personnel :\l on itor 4;
(;.,\.,\ . 1,2,3, Board 1,2,3, 24 -Poin t Award
1, 75-Point ,\ward 2, 150-Point ,\ward 3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
CRAIG STEADMAN
National :\I crit Scho larsh ip Semi-Finalist;
Gold Il onor l'in 4; Sih-cr Il onor l'in 3;
Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Blue Ilonor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; French
Club 4; Span ish Club 3; Golden Galleon '.{,
4; .JI·:TS 4; NEST U-:S 3,4, C hairman 4.
THOMAS STEARNS
:".: Club 3,4; Football :\lanagcr 2,3,4, :\lajor :--13,4: Track l ; Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\umcral
1, :\I in or ;\ 3, :\lajor N 4; Basketball :\lanager 4, ~Iajor ~ 4; Swimming ~lanagcr
2; Intermediate Band I.
SUSAN STEGMEYF.R
CHERYL STEIN
Homeco ming Comlllittee 3; G.A.,\. l ,4;Spa nish Club 3; Art Council 3,4; Library Aid 4.
ELIZABETH STEIN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Four \'ca r l'in 4;
Cab inet Alt. 1,2,3,4; llomccoming Committee 2,3,4 ; I l o mecomi ng Court 3; SSO 2,3,4;
Asst. Ilead Sec. 3,4; l'crsonncl :\l o nitor 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Teachers
of T o morrow 4; Student Union Board 4,
Pres. 4.
KAREN STENDER
Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3,4; G.A.,\. 2,3,4, 24Point ,\ward 3; Girls Gymnastic Team 3,4;
Folk :\I usic Club 4 ; Ccnuan Club 3,4.
DIANE STERN FELD
:\lusical 2, Crew 3; .\ lus ic Fcsti,·;tl I ,2 ,3,4;
Glee Cluh 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; :\lusic Certificate 3; G.A.J\ . 1,2,3,4; Frt!nch Club 1,2;
Library Aids 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 3 ,4 .
178
KIP STEVELEY
SSi\I 3; Art Council 4; Radio Club l; Spanish Club 2.
MARTHA STEVENS
SSO l; SS:\I 2,3; SAO ,\lonitor 4 ; Fall Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. l; Art Council 1,2 ,3.
WILLIAM STEWART
National :\lcril Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Sil\'cr Honor Pin 3; Bronze Il onor Pin 2 ; Gold Honor
Certificate I; SSSH 4, C hairman 4; SS,\! 2 ,
3,4; Personnel :\lonitor 2,3,4; Tennis 2; German Club I; French Club 3; N ESTLES 3,
4, Chair man 3,4.
JON STILLER
Baseball 3, :\linor N 3; Spanish Club 2;
Stamp and Coin Club 3 , Treas. 3.
RICHARD STOCKER
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Soph. N, :\linor N 2,
:\lajor N 3.
ROBERT STOLLER
SSSII 4 ; Personnel :\lonitor 4; Baskethall
1,2, Soph. N; Baseball 1,2 ,3, Soph. N, :'-Iinor N 2 ,3; Spanish Club 4.
KENNETH STONE
Bronze Ho no r l'in 4; Baseball 2; Swimming
1,2,3,4 , :\lajor N 3,4; Russian Clu b 3,4.
TYRONE STRICKLING
Transforred from American 11.S., Frankfort,
Germany 4.
BARBARA STROM
J(dlcctions Hc,·clrics 2; :\l usical 2; :\l usic
Fest i\"al 1,2,3,4 ; Choir 2,3; Siker :\lusic
Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; :\lixed C horus I ,
4; C.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 4.
SUZANNE SUMMER
Bronw Ilonor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
l ; Student Council 1,2 ,3, Alt. 3; llomecoming <;ommittec Cha irman 4; SSS! I Sec. 4;
SSD Sec. 3; SS:\l 2,3; Personnel :\lonitor
!; c.,\.A. l; Spanish Clu b 3 ,4; Teachers
of T omorrow I; :\lock State Constitutional
· Con\·emion l; ,\rt Council 2,3; Spotlighters
l ; Ushers Club l.
BRUCE SWANTEK
Trans!Crred from St.Jude Seminary 3.
STEVEN SYLVAN
Cross Country 1, Suph. :\; Basketball 1,
2 , Soph. :\; Baseball 1,2,3, Soph. :\, :\lajor
3.
SUSAN TARANTUR
:--lational Honor Socict\· 3,4; :\ational :\lcrit
Scholarship IJ.:tter of Commendation; Gold
H o nor Pin 4; Siker Ilonor Pin 3; Bronze
llonor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ;
Student Co uncil 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4, Four-Year
!'in 4; Outstanding Sc1Tiee Award 2,3; Cabinet Ah. 2; Holllecoming Committee 4; ltcllcctio ns Revelries 2,4; :\l usical 3,4; G.1
\.,\.
1,2,3,4, 24-l'o int ,\ward I , 75 -Point ,\ward
2; Orchcsis 1,2,3 ,4 ; French Club 3,4 ; Yearbook Staff 3: Section Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll Society 4; Student Union Board 4;
:\lock State Constitutional Con\"c ntion I ;
il! ESTLES 3,4, \'ice Pres. 3, Treas. 4; Spotlightcrs I; Niles East Student-Faculty Coo perati\'e Committee 3,4, Sec. 3,4.
MARY TJFFIN
:\lusical 1,2,3,4; :\lusic Fcsti\"al 1,2,3,4; Lorele i 3,4; Choir 2,3 ,4; Cirls' Glee l; Cold
:\lusic !'in 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Ccrtilkatc 2; Folk :\lusic Club 3,4 ; Science Seminar 4; Latin Club 2 ,3,4.
SHELDON TOMLINSON
KAREN ULLBERG
Sih·er Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 3,4, Alt.
1,2; Per. Sec. 4; Intermediate Band 2,~
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, lloard 3,4, 24-Point Award
3, 75-l'oint Award 4; Folk ,\lusic Club 4;
German Club 2,4; JETS 4, Sec. 4; Ushers
Club 1,2,4 .
MICHAEL VALENTE
Transferred from Niles West l; Bcgi11ni1ig
Band 2; Latin Club 2; Debate Club 2,3.
FERN VALFER
Cabinet l ; SSO 2,3; Rcllections Hevelrics
Crew 1,2; ,\lusical Crew 1,2,3; French Club
1,2,3; T eachers of Tomorrow 4 , Vice Pres.
4; Glee Club 2; Art Council 1,2,3,4.
JAMES VAVRIK
WILLIAM VINIKOUR
SS:\l 4; Wrestling 2; Swimming 3,4, :\linor
N 3, :\lajor N 4; Russian Club 3,4.
LYNDA VON OPPEN
Personnel i\lonitor 3; Beginning Band l ;
lntcnnediate Band 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24Point Award 1, 75-Point Award 2, 150l'oint Award 4; French Club 2; Us hers Club
1,2,3,4, Sec. 2, Pres. 4.
SYLVIA WANKOVSKY
Cabinet Alt. 3,4; Homeco ming Committee
4; SSO 4; SSD 2,3; Perso nnel :\lonitor 2,3;
Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters I; Us hers Club
1.
ROBERT WARNKE
lli-Y 1,2, Treas. 2.
BARBARA WARTELL
Cabinet Alt. I; Per. Sec. 3; Fall Play Crew
2,3,4, C hairman 4; l(cllcctions Re\"elries 3,
4, Crew 2,3,4; :\lusical Crew 2,3; C.A.A. 1;
French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2;
Future Nurses 3; An Council 2; Spotlighters 2.
RANDYE WASSERMAN
Cabinet ,\It. 2; Homecom ing Committee 3,
4; Fall !'lay 4, Cre,i· 1,2; Rellections Rc,·clries Crew l ; :\lusical C rew 3; G.A .. \ . 1,2,
3,4; Russian Club 2.3 ,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,4; :".: EST LI·:S 4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Trojan Talk 4; Scm. in A<h-. I.it. 4, \'ice
Pres. 4.
HELEN WAXi\IAN
Cabinet .\It. l; SS:\ l 3; Personnel :\l onilor 4;
C.A .. \ . I ; l(ussian Club 1.2; Libran· Aid 2.
!AURA WEBB
11 ornccorn ing Committee 3.
ROBYN WEIDMAN
Transli:rrcd front Plcasalll \"icw I I .S., Gro,·e
CitY , Ohio 4; Student Council 2; Spring Play
2; :\lixed Chorus I ; F.II.,\. 2.
MAUREEN WEIN
:\l usic Fcsti\·al 2.3; Clce Club 2.3; Future
:'.:urses 1,2,3,4. Pres. 4 .
KAREN WEINBERG
Cabinet I ; Ah . 2 ; l l omecoming Committee
3,4 , ,\sst. Ilead Sec. 3.4; SS:\I 3: l'crsonnel
:\lonitor 2,3; Rcllections Hc\"clrics Crew 2.
3,4; :\lusical 2 , Crew 2,3,4 ; Thespians 3,
4 , 10-Point .\ward 3; G.A .. \ . 1.2,3,4 , Board
1,2,3,4, Sec. 3. !'res. 4 , 24 -l'oint .\ward I,
75-Point ,\ward 2, 150-l'oint Award 3, 225Point Award 4; Orchcsis 4; Ripplcttcs 3;
Girls Gymnasti cs T ea m l ,2.3.4;Spa nish Club
1,2; Yearbook Staff 2 ,3,4; Section Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll Society 4, Star ,\ward 3;
Journeyman Award 2.
�BARBARA WEINER
.\l usical Crew l ; .\lusic Festival 1,2; Glee
Club 1,2; .\I usic Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
French Club 4; Teachers of Tom orrow 2;
Art Council 2; Ushers Club 1,4 .
SUSAN WEI NSTEIN
Student Cou ncil 1, Alt. 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,4;
SSO 2,4; SSD 3; Spanish Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,4; Library Aid 2; Pen Pal
Club 1.
AI.AN WEISBERG
AVE 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Swimming 2; Gymnastics 1; Golf 1,2; French Club 2 .
PA UL WEISKOPF
Transferred from The Stockbridge School
2; Science Seminar 2,3; Astronomy Club 2,
3; Physics Club 2,3; Debate Club 2; JETS 4.
SHEII.A WEISMAN
SSO 3; Folk .\I usic Club).
J UDY WEISS
Cabinet 2,3; Person nel :\Ionitor 2,4; Fall
Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2, 75-l'oint Award 2;
Orchesis 1,2; French Club 1; Future N urses
2,3; Art Council 3,4.
ROGER WERFELMA NN
JANET WERNER
Future Nurses Club 1; GSO 4; Library Aid 1.
JAi\.ES WHITE
FREDERICK WICKMAN
GENE WIDREVITZ
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Clu b 1,2,3,4;
.\lusic Certi ficate 3; G.A.A. l; Spanish Clu b
1; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; Future Nurses
STEVE WINER
SSSII 4; SS.\! 4; N Club 3,4; llaseball 1;
Fencing 1,2,3,4, :\linor N 2, .\lajor N 3,4 ;
Numeral 1; Co-Captain 4.
PA UI.A WOLK
Fall Play Crew 1,3; .\lusical l ; :\lusic Festi \'al l; Glee Clu b l ; Science Sem inar 3,4;
Sec. 3,4; French Club 2,3.
DAVID WOLOWITZ
Silver Honor Pin 3; llronze 11 o n o r Pin 2;
llluc Honor Certificate l ; SSSH 4; SS.\! 4;
llasketball l ; llaseball 1, Fros h Nu meral 1.
RICHARD WROBEL
Football 4.
LI N DA ZABORE
Heflections Rc\'clries 2 ,3,4; Spri ng Play 2,
3; .\Iusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4, Treas . 2; Intermediate !land l,
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4, 24-Point Award l , 75Point Award 2, 150-Poillt Award 4; Orchcsis
1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Art Cou ncil 4.
HELEME ZIMMERMAN
Student Council 1,2 ,4; Cabinet 2 ,3, Treas.
2 ,3, Alt. 1,4; ll omecoming Com mittee 2,
3,4, Chairman 4; ll omcco ming Court 3;SSO
2, Asst. Head Sec. 3,4; SSD 3; Heflections
Hevclries 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,24-PointAward
1, 75-Point Award 3, Department Award 3;
Cheerleader 2,3,4; Hipplettcs 1,2,3,4; Girls
Gymnastic Team 1; French Club 2,3,4, T reas.
3; Student Union ll oard 4, Treas. 4; .\lock
State Constitutional Com·cntion 1.
179
�a1beb BY ~acutty,
stuben ts thReab1 n4
the maze
b1SCOVeR PURpose
anb b1Rect1on.
180
�181
�l1lliL
I
- ._
AUDlTORIUN\
\,
......__
Acknowledgm ent
rn
I
r..c.cccC
B'l5 206 208 210
/
~ == 212
~
)]]]]]
....._~-->'
I.__,..........
2.l6 Gl<;
2.14
Lf
.--,UBRAR'(
--.
~ 2-09 2ll
2\3
215
2.\7
Z.19
22.1
-
-
lNST.MAT.=
-
C.ENTfR,_
Ll B.
The maze of activities and events of the school
year '66-'67 is ended. We have threaded the maze
of compiling Reflections '67. In these pages is the
goal toward which we h ave labored. Leafing through
the finished product, we smile as we recall the tense
moments when we felt ourselves lost in a maze of
frustrating and seemingly insoluble difficulties. We
wish to thank the many people who worked to put
the book together and to overcome the problems
that arose: our sponsors, Miss Irene Deneen and
Mr. Mel Pirok, who offered advice in many areas,
Mr. Art Colver, administrative advisor, Mr. No rman Koenig of King Co. Printing, and the staff
of Root Studios. We especially owe thanks to the
editors, Barb . Dubrow, Joyce Ellis, Gail Estrin,
Bill Oppenheimer, Curt Rodin, Arlene Rotkin, Rebecca Ruben, Sue Tarantur, Karen Weinberg, and
to their staffs for all their time and effort.
$TOR.
226
223
2.20
<;,LS BYS 222.
227
229 231 233
G ratefu II y,
Ellen A prill
Editor-in-chief
Nancy Dunn
Associate Editor
·--251
I
249
247
245 243 BV5
r1
E
L
264
252 2.50 248 Z46 24LI &LS 242
24~
1240
Z24
A
I 226A
235
�Inde x
Freshmen
Abeles, Sandra 116,122
Abelson, Ward 93,100,122
Abraham, Hillary 65,122
Acker, Alan 112,122
Alexander, Cheryl 122
Alexander, Jeffrey 122
Allan, Jeffrey 111,122
Alpern, Flori 122
Andes, Brian 65,122
Applebaum, Robert 93,96,122
Aprill, Arnold 63,65,122
Aronson, Bruce 105,122
Ashley, Barbara 122 ,
Babis, Dorothy 122
Baer, James 122
Bailen, Jeri 122
Balter, Michael 122
Barkoo, Steven 122
Barron, Gary 65,111,122
Bartilotta, Frank 122
Bass, Rona 122
Bauer, Keith 93,97,122
Baygood, Michael 122
Beaven, Peggy 122
Beaver, Thomas 65, 122
Belon, Cynthia 122
Ben as, Jeanne 122
Bercovitz, Neil 122
Berg, Karin 122
Berger, Arlene 62,122
Berger, Marc 93,100,122
Berk, Craig 93,122
Berke, Betsy 62,122
Berkson, Debra 122
Berman, Bradley 103,122
Bernstein, Jacquelin 61
Bialeck, Denise 122
Bieber, Mark 122
Bilton, Lydia 115,122
Black, Babette 122
Black, Christine 122
Blaz, Francine 62, 122
Bloom, Marc 122
Bloom, Robert 122
Bonem, Janet 122
Brabec, Joseph 122
Bradley, Warren 65,122
Brennan, Patricia 122
Bridge, Jill 62,122
Brittan, Jacalyn 63, 122
Brodsky, Laurie 122
Broun, Marcia 122
Brown, Ronald 100,122
Burstein, Lee 122
Calkins, Donna 122
Card is, J ohn 122
Carlin, David 93,123
Carver, Harold 65
Castle, Rich ard 123
Catellier, Linda 123
Cattell, Jean Marie 62,123
Chalfie, Alan 103,122,123
Chapekis, Frederick 97,123
Chavin, Bonnie 123
Chiropolos, Ela ine 123
Chlapaty, Gary 93,123
Chlapaty, Michael 93,100,123
Christopoulos, George 47,64,65,93, 105,123
Coburn, Patricia 123
Cohen, Howard 123
Cohen, Howard 123
Cohen, Ian .123
Cohen, Ivy 62,123
Cohen, Louis 123
Co hen, Reva 123
Cohen, Vicki 63,123
Comin, Barry 123
Cook, Jeffrey 123
Coorlas, Victoria 123
Covitt, Gary 63,122, 123
Covitt, Helene 123
Cowen, Judith 123
Cyrog, Patricia 62,123
Davidson, Arthur 112
Davis, Alan 93,123
Davis, Donna 123
Defranceschi, Cathy 116,123
Deitch, Michael 47,100,109,1 23
Derex, Michael 123
Dessent, Carol 115,123
Dessent, Christine 123
Deutsch, Gail 109,123
Deutsch, Stephen 93, 123
Diamond, Steven 107,123
Dine, Marcia 122,123
Dinverno, Rocco 103,123
Dissen, Richard 123
Dlenshuk, Daniel 123
Dooley, Michael 97,123
Dow, Robin 123
Drelich, Harriet 123
Duggan, Gregory 123
Dworkin, Scott 123
Dworianyn, Emil 103,123
Eckersley, Sherrill 122,123
Einhorn, Mara 65,123
Ekstrom, Linda 123
Elkins, Karen 122,123
Ellenby, Cheryl 123
Elliott, Christine 123
Elliott, Susan 123
Ellman, Steven 103,123
Endres, Bruce 123
Epstein, Sheri 123
Epton, Paul 65,123
Ericksen, Kenneth 123
Even, Mary 51.123
Ezratty, Stanley 100,123
Facter,Jeffrey 47,111,123
Fallucca, Richard 123
Farber, Leslie 123
Farber, Scott 123
Fardman, Audrey 123
Feldman, Joel 47,111,123
Fillipp, Thomas 123
Fine, Steven 65,122,123
Fingerman, Beth 114,123
Fisher, Craig 123
Fishman, Idell 62, 123
Flack, Bruce 123
Flower, Richard 123
Foster, Sally 123
Fradin, Steven 64,65,123
Friedman, Debbie 123
Friedman, Holly 62, 123
Friedman, Shelli 123
Friedman, Steven 103,123
Frishman, Linda 123
Futterman, Larry 65, 123
Gale, Gary 122 ,123
Gale, Janice 115,123
Gamm, Kristine 62,123
Gardiner, Virginia 123
Gargano, Alexis 123'
Gerber, Anita 122, 123
Gerber, Robin 122 ,123
Gill, Karen 123
Gillman, Karen 123
Gilman, Alan 100,111,123
Gilson,' Michael 123
Ginsburg, Andrea 123
Ginsburg, Laurance 93 , 123
Glassner, Sharon 62,123
Glickson, Bruce 89,97,123
Clink, Martin 123
Golbin, Caryn 123
Goldberg, David 123
Golden, Deborah 123
Goldman, Janice 123
Goldsholl, Steven 97, 123
Goldstein, Elliot 103,123
Goldstein, Janet 123
Goldstein, Marsha 123
Goldstein, Reid 122,123
Goodman, Beth 62,123
Goodman, Jan ice 124
Gordon, Ricky 93,124
Gottlieb, Bernard 124
Grauman, Marcia 124
Greenberg, Carol 124
Greenfield, Debra 124
Greenfield, Jack 124
Greenspan, Barbara 62,124
Griffin, Kathleen 62, 124
Grossman, Gayle 1°!!4
Grossman, Lisa 122,124
Gumbiner, Gary 124
Gzesh, Bette 124
Hadgeorge, Margo 124
Halper, Beth 124
Halperin, Debra 47,124
Hanley, Daniel 93,124
Harris, Fred 124
Harrold, Anita 115,124
Hass, Irwin 100,111
Haynes, Mark 93,124
Hefter, Terry 124
Heiman, Edward 107
Herman, Bruce 89,103,124
Herst, Mark 124
Hertz, April 124
Hervatin, John 124
Hill, Jeffrey 124
Hirsh, Bobbe 124
Hoefler, Robert 93,124
Holmes, Glenn 65,124
Horn, Larry 124 •
Horvitz, Bruce 124
Howell, Keith 124
Hyman, Miriam 124
Inbinder, Charlene 124
Ingersoll, David 124
Isaacs, Andrea 47,124
Jacobs, Arnold 124
183
�.Jacobs, Bruce 109,124
Jacobs, Mark 124
Jansen, Sue 124
Jans, Mary 124
Jaski, Ronald 124
Jeremias, David 124
Johnson, Kr istine 63,124
Johnson, Lynne 116,124
Johnson, Nancy 11 5,124
J ohnson, Sandor 124
J ohnson, Theodore 124
J onas, Joanne 65
Jungwirth, Peter 47,63,93,1 07,124
Kagan, Joel 124
Kalin, Daniel 103,124
Kamins ky, Steven 124
Kandel, Jack 93, 100,124
Ka ne, Wendy 62, 124
Kanelos, Nicholas 93,124
Kantor, Charlene 62, 124
Kaplan, Donna 124
Kaplan, J effrey 93,124
Karabush, Reid 65,124
Karkomi, Susan 124
Katani, David 124
Katz, Ivy 11 6,124
Kaye, Debra 124
Keller, Avis 65, 124
Kellner, Karen 124
Kelson, ~:Hen 124
Kenning, Thomas 124
Kiesel, Kristine 62
K ipn is, l\1arcy 117, 124
Klein, Linda 62,124
Klein, l\liriam 122,124
Knaizer, Howard 124
Kobr itz, Lauren 62, 124
Koeh1er, Harvey 101
Koen ig, Nancy 124
Kohn, J aczucline 124
Korn ick, J ay 124
Kozlov, Cary 124
Krause, Elizabeth 124
Kravitz, Kenneth 100, 124
Krawetz, \\'ayne 124
18 4
Krichevsky , Laura 47,117,124
Kupfer , Barbara 124
Kutchins , Leslie 101,124
Lamonda, Thomas 124
Lampert, Terry 65,103,124
Lampcn, Randi 124
Lance, Lawrence 124
Lange, Patrice 124
Langer, Barbara 122 ,124
Langhaus, Terry 62, 124
Larwe, Rhona 124
Lass, Irwin 124
Lazaar, Diane 124
Lazar, Bar bara 63,124
Leavitt, Alan 105,117,124
Leblanc, Susan 62, 124
Lee, John 124
Lent, Bruce 100,124
Lerman, Barry 122,124
Lerner, Alan 63, 124
Letchinger, Amy 64, 124
Leven, Stuart 124
Levens, Dav id 124
Levie, James 124
Levin, Adrianne 124
Levin, Kenneth 124
Levin, :vla rcy 124
Levit, Sharon 124
Lewis, ;\I adeline 124
Lewkowicz, Adam 63,100,124
Liben, Elyse 124
Lichtenstein, Edward 124
Lii1ke, Jon 100,124
Lipner, Louanne 125
London , Julie 125
I.min g, Carol 125
Lurie, J oseph 125
:\lcCloud, Lyn ne 62,125
:\lcCray, Norman 125
l\lcGraw, Jaclynn 125
l\lalfar, Lezli 5 1,125
l\lalina, ll oward 109, 12.5
;\[and el, Adrian a 65,125
;\[ andcl, Linda 125
l\ la ndell, :\ lichael 65, 125
Mank , Gudrun 125
Man n, Ly nne 63,125
Marcus, Debra 125
Marcus, Richard 65,125
Mardell, Sharon 125
Marks, Alan 125
!\larks, Deborah 20,125
i'vlarta, Kathleen 62,125
Medor, Gilbert 125
Mehlman, Nancy 125
Meister, Brian 93,100,125
Meltzer, Sheri 47,125
Mendelssohn, Gail 125
Merkin, Eileen 125
Meyer, Christine 125
Meyer, Leonard 51,103,125
Meyer, Michael 111 ,125
Michael, Gary 125
Migdow,Janet 125
Miller, Lori 125
Miller, Marc 125
Miller, Michael 125
Millman, Morris 65,125
Milstein, Marc I 05,125
M ishoulam, H o ward 125
Mizock, Debra 125
Monti, Mark 125
Moody, Janis 125
Morris, Frayda 58,125
l\lorrow, Phyllis 125
Moss, Robert 65,103,122,125
Myrna, Vera 125
Nast, Peter 97,125
Nathan , Stephen 63,125
Natker, Leon 63,112,125
Nelson, David 125
Nelson, Denise 125
Netznik, Lisa 125
Neuberg, Elyce 115, 125
Neuman , Reid 65,97,125
Newlin, Nancy 125
Newman, Bruce 125
Nidetz, Harold 125
Nieder, Julie 125
Nitti, Joel 89,122,125
N ixQ,n, Gram 125
Nordhaus, Stephen 100,125
Nowak , Marcia 125
N ud ell, Dawn 125
Oher, Gerald 122,125
Olsen, Kenneth 103, 125
Orloff, Ste,•en 93, 125
Pappali\'ata, Joseph 125
Paugoulatos, Anthony 93,1 11, 125
Pepoon, Carol 125
Perelgut, Bruce 125
Perl, H arry 65,103,125
Perry, Barbara 125
Pershin, :\!arc 103,125
Petz, Susan 125
Pinas, Seth 125
Pliskin, Leslie 125
Pluda, David 125
Polston, Sharon 65, 125
Portman, David 125
Portman, ;\lark 109,125
Powell, Ilyse 125
Price, Harry 125
Puckett, Gunner 125
Rabin, Jeffrey 125
Hedlin, Richard 100, 125
Redman, Pau la 125
Reimer, Diane 125
Heisman, Joanne 125
�Render, Marc 64,125
Rest, Jonathan 65, 125
Rhodes, Wayne 125
Rice, Jill 117,122,125
Richards, Cynthia 125
Richardson, Cheryl 125
Robbins, Marc 125
Roberts, Lou ise 62,125
Rog ina, Mary 125
Rogover , Sandra 125
Rolnicki, Rolf 125
Ronan , Timothy 93,125
Rose, Steven 103,125
Roseman, Cy nthia 125
Rosenberg, Rob bin 125
Rosenberg, Richard 125
Ross, Lisa 125
Ross, M ichael 47,101 ,109,125
Rosset, Laura 125
Roth , Allan 125
Roth, Kenneth 111, 125, 127
Rothenberg, Bradford 125
Rothenberg, Carole 62, 122,125
Rothenberg, Lou isa 125
lloth stein, David 125
Rothstein, Richard 97, 125
Ro uzin, Susan 126
Ruben, Shelley 62, 126
Rubin , Ja11et 62, 126
Rubin, Laur ie 122,126
Ruden berg, Bruce 105,109, 126
Rudnick, Steven 65, 126
llus ha koff, Gary 5 1,126
Ryan, John 100,126
Ry back, Elizabeth 126
Sandler, Wayne 105,126
Sapoznik, Sandra 126
Sarley, Martin 126
Saruk, Deborah 126
Satolo e, Ra lph 65 ,100,126
Scarpelli, Th omas 126
Scharaga, Gertrude 126
Schiff, Ron 126
Schillo, James 126
Schlesinger, Joyce 126
Schmidt, Nancy 117 , 126
Sch mitzer, Willi a m 126
Schneider, Cynt hia 126
Schneider, Steven 65, 126
Schober, Trudy 126
Schu bert , llichard 103,126
Schulman, Francine 5 1,126
Schwartz, ll oward 126
Schwartz, Lynn 126
Selig man, Lawrence 126
Sernstein , Jackie 126
Sezer, Lawrence 64,126
Shadian, i\lichael 126
Shain , Judith Ann 62, 126
Shancer , Roberta 126
Share, Richard 126
Sher, Stephanie 126
Sherman, David 126
Shim berg, Ross 63, 126
Shuman, Nancy 126
Siegel, Barbara 47, 117,126
Siegel, Eileen 126
Siegel, Helene 126
Siegel, Joyce 126
Siegel, Richard 126
Sie msen, Francais 65, 126
Sills, Tobi 126
Silverman , Linda 126
Simo n, Dav id 105 ,126
Simon, J amcs 122, 126
Simon, Shelley 126
Singer, Jerry 65,100,126
Singer, William 126
Small, Debrah 126
Smith, Gary 89,126
Snitoff, Leonard 126
Soffer, Gary 126
Solock, Jack 126
Solomon, Bonnie 126
Solomon, Rose 126
Somerman, Steven 93,126
Solway, Julian 126
Solway, Susan 126
Spagat, Fred 126
Spinner, Richard 126
Spiegel, Pamela 126
Spitz, Alan 109,126
Stadelmann, Richard 65
Stanton, Brian 126
Statland , Debra 126
Stavin, Deborah 126
Stein, Ca rla 127
Stein , Robin 127
Stein , T homas 63, 103,127
Stelter, Mary 127
Stender, i\ larian 127
Stephan, Howard 127
Stepler, Marilyn 127
Stern, Keith 127
Stern, Sheryl 127
Sternfeld , Barbara 127
Stetz, Dav id 63, 127
Stielow, Barbara 127
Stoller, llonald 63,127
Stricker, Perry 127
Struck , Jean 127
Swider, Barbara 127
Swider, Howard 38,127
Tandet, J oan 127
T an nebau m, Ha nd y 127
Tarant ur, Pa ul 127
T a volacci, J asper 107,127
Thomsen, i\ l arcia 127
Trendier, Gary 127
T riwush , Arthur 127
Trobe, J ack 127
T y mciurak, Yaroslav 63,127
Tyska, Arthur 63, 127
Van, Eileen 127
Wagner, Dorot hy 62
Wahlgren, J an ice 63,127
\Valanka, i\lichael 127
Wal ker, Susan 127
Wallach , Stewart 93, 127
\\Ia lier , Karl 127
\Varshawer, Daniel 89, 107, 127
Wasserman, Sherry 122 ,127
\Vaxstein , Dean 127
\Veil, Alyn 127
\Vein, Joanne 62, 127
\Veiner, Allan 12 7
\Veine r, Marcia 127
\Veiner, Terrell 93,127
Weintraub, Cary 44, 127
Weintraub, Douglas 101 ,127
Weintraub, Eileen 127
Weisberg, Paul 127
Weisma n, David 127
Weisman, Denn is 127
Weiss, Lind a 65, 127
Weiss, Ronald 97,127
\Veitzbuch, Sanford 127
\Veller, Gayle 127
\Veils, Laurel 61,64,127
\Verner, Joan 127
Westfall, Patricia 127
\Vidrevit z, Fra nces 65,127
\Vilbern, Mary 127
Williams, Bruce 127
Williams, David 127
\V iner , Jay 127
\Viner, Sharon 127
\\"inston, Carol 115,127
\Viser, Richard 127
\\'itkov , llarold 100,127
\Vitt , Al an 111 , 127
\Vitt , Handy 63 ,1 27
Wojcik, Pamela 127
\\'olle, llonald 127
\Volk, Rich a rd 127
\Volow itz, Steven 97, 122,127
Woolf, Robert 93, 109, 122
Wolters, ;\larvene 127
Wortman , Ceena 62,127
You ng, Patricia 5 1,62, 127
Yo ung, Ter rence 127
Zimm erman, J erry 127
Zolt , H oward 127
Zolt, Mitchell 93, 127
Zook, Linda 127
Zurla, Patti 127
Zutman, Maureen 127
Soph omor es
Abelson , Linda 128
Abhsie, Pa mela 128
Abrams, Elyse 11 6, 128
Abrams, Ma ureen 128
Abrams, Paulette 128
Acker, Ronda 128
Aisenberg, Helen 128
Alesia, Wayne 128
Anderson, Becky 128
Anderson, Ka th leen 128
Anderson, :\l ay 128
Apel, Deborah 128
Arenson, :\I ichael 111 , 128
Arkin , Ellen 47, 11 7, 128
Arnold, Alexis 128
Arnopolin, Janet 54,63, 128
165
�Arza, Letvia 62, 128
llailey, Susan 128
Baker, ;\l arlene 128
Baker, Scott 128
Bandy, Linda 115 ,128
Barach, Karen 63,77,115,128
Barnett, Paul 128
Beazley, Robert 62,63,81,92,100, 128
Becker, Nancy 63,73,128
llecker, Richard 92,128
Becker , Ross 26, 128
Becker, Suzanne 128
Bedows, Hobert 92,128
Behr, Andrea 45,57,128
Beitler, Miles 128
Belue, Cy nthia 128
Benjamin, Susan 128
Benzeev, Ann 77, 128
Berkson, Laurel 128
Berman, Linda 51,128
Berman, Hichard 128
Berzon, Wayne 128
Binder, Gary 92,96,128
Binder, Patricia 128
Bishaf, Janis 128
Bivins, Adrianne 128
Blair, Margo 116,128
Hollow, Lee 109,128
Bolnick, Andrew 92,99,128
Bondy, Lucy 128
Bonner, Todd 92 ,128
Borden, Ellen 63, 128
Bornstein, Randy 62,128
Borowicz, Constance 128
Botsacos, Eugene 128
Brakman, Helene 115 ,117,128
Branman, Larry 62,128
Braslawsky, Fred 128
Bresler, Robert 96,97,128
Bresnik, Ellen 128
Brill, Bette 129
Briskma n, Randy 116 ,129
Brook, Anita 129
Brown, Bruce 129
Bruch, Barbara 129
Burnstein, Joel 129
Byron, Jamie Marc 92, 129
Cancio, ;\faria 129
Caplan, Gail 44,129
Carneal, Celeste 129
Chaiken, David 109,128,129
Chemers, Robert 129
Cherniavsky, Jariadna 129
Christensen, James 71,129
Clark, Mary 129
Clauson, Christin e 129
Cloch , Howard 33,65,129
186
Clothier, Nancy 129
Cohen, Andrea 129
Cohen, Denise 63,129
Cohen, Irving 51,104,129
Cohen, Michael 53,128,129
Cole, Julie 129
Collopy, Kathryn 129
Coninx, James 103,129
Cooper, Bruce 128,129
Crane, Randee 129
Cro whurst, Marianne 129
Daily, Paul 92,129
Dale, Richard 111, 129
Dallas, Nicholas 105
Darmstadter, Lynn 43,128,129
Davis, Barry 96,129
Davis, Lawrence 129
Decicco, Gerald 129
Deluca, Donald 129
Denis, Clyde 111,129
Deutsch, Gary 46,129
Diamond, Vicki 129
Doner, Jeannine 129
Dorn, Jerrold 103, 129
Dowlin, Donna 50,62,77,115,116,129
Duban, Dennis 129
Dueno, Roberta 129
Dunlap, Nancy 129
Edelman, Sandra 43,129
Edfors, Juanita 129
Elesh, Linda 129
Ellis, Valorie 63,114,129
Eoyang, Megan 65,129
Epstein, Ian 129
Estes, Charleen 129
Even, John 129
Even, Linda 63,129
Fechter, Joyce 44,114,129
Feder, Marc 129
Feder, Steven 47,92,129
Federman, Dorothy 129
Ferdman, Susan 129
Fields, Cydney 129
Fields, Gloria 129
Figa, Phillip 99,129
Fine, Jere 129
Fine, Steven 129
Fisch, Caryn 129
Fisch, Judith 129
Fischer, Claire 129
Fischer, Dorothy 129
Fischman, Steven 63, 129
Fisher, Lynn 129
Fisher, Raymond 129
Fishman, Paul 129
Flamma ng, Robin 129
Fleischer, Kenneth 53, 112,129
Flight, Myra 115,129
Foster, Gary 129
Fraeman, Martin 54,64,112,129
Freedman, Shelley 128, 1~9
Friend, Laurel 129
Futterman, Howard 129
Gans, Ira 89,129
Gapastione, Lynda 129
Garber, Carol 129
Garber, Ellen 129
Garbo, George 96,129
Garland, Elaine 61,63,116,129
Gattuso, Cy nthia 129
Gavlin, Sherri 115, 129
Gertz, Morris 129
Gilmore, Nancy 43, 63,129
Glaberson, Carol 63,129
Glassner, Steven 103,129
Glazer, Beth 129
Glazer, Marvin 129
Glenn, Scott 129
Cobos, Valerie 129
Gockenbach, Charles 92,129
Goers, Susan 129
Gold, Debra 129
Gold, Laurie 129
Goldberg, I'ene 129
Goldberg, Janis 129
Goldrich, Howard 129
Goldstein, Mark 100, 129
Goldstein, Mark 101,129
Goldstein, Mitchell 129
Gollay, Linda 129
Goodman, Roberta 129
Gordon, Janice 129
Gordon, Lawrence 129
Gordon, Mark 103,111,129
Grabiner, Mark 129
Graifman, Samual 129
Green, Lois 63,114,116,130
Greenberg, Rona 128,130
Greene, Rhoda 51,130
Greenfeld, Debra 63,130
Greenwald, Carol 61,62,130
Crimson, Howard 130
Gross, Sheri 130
Gunderson, Timothy 92,100,130
Gutman, Joel 111 ,130
Gutter, Lauren 130
Haake, Paul 130
Halperin, Mark 130
Hanbrook, Annette 130
Harastany, Janice 130
Harris, Roger 96,130
Harrold, Elizabeth 117,130
Hartman, Marlene 115,116,130
Hartstein, Barry 92,128,130
Hass, Judith 5 1,130
Hatyina, Judith 130
Hawkins, James 102,103,130
Heinrich, William 54, 130
Heinsimer, Barbara 130
Herling, Cheryl 130
Hernandez, Teresita 130
Hessing, Robyn 130
Hill, Mark 130
Hirsch , Debra 130
Hirsch, Debra 130
Hock, Stuart 130
Hoglund, Jeanne 130
Hoglund, Jerome 65,130
Holland, Nancy 61,62,115,128,130
Holzheimer, Richard 130
Hook, Mary 47,62,117,130
Hopsicher, Thomas 130
Horberg, Linda 130
Horwitz, Francine 130
Howell, Diane 130
Hutter, John 96,130
Idelman, Barbara 130
Jacobson, Marilyn 130
Jaet, Susan 130
Jan as, Joyce 130
Janis, Christopher 130
Janisch, James 92,130
Jankowski, Donald 130
Jerger, Gary 130
Jerger, J anice 130
Johnson, Beth 130
Johnson, Carol 115, 116,130
Johnson, Laura 130
�Johnston, Do uglas 105,130
Jones, Gerald 130
Julius, Steven 130
Jungwinh, Jean 57,59,64,1 14,116,130
Kaiser, Robert 64,65,130
Ka iz, Bradley 130
Kalma, Florence 62,130
Kamin, Katherine63,114,130
Kammer, Susan 56,58,62,130
Kantro, Janice 65,130
Kaplan , Evalynn 130
Karovich, Patricia 130
Katz, Michael 130
Katz, Paul 47,92,103,130
Kearney, Allen 101,130
King, Bonnie 130
King, Brian 130
King, Richard 130
Kipnis, Linda 130
Klauss, Keith 130
Klein, Terry 130
Klingbeil, Deborah 130
Klinn, Martin 130
Klotz, Janet 130
Koe, Sharon 130
Kogan, Na ncy 130
Kolb , Elene 61,62, 130
Kolb, Michael 92,96,130
Koppel, Mark 92,96,130
Korey, Irvin g 103,130
Koman, Anne 65,130
Korshak, Debra 130
Kotlisky , Janice 130
Kovaciny, Gregory 130
Kramer, Karen 5 1,130
Kreitman, Kevin 61,62,130
Kusatzky, Barry 130
Kusek, Christine 116, 130
Lachm an, Donna 63,1 17, 130
La nd sman, Bonnie 130
Laskov, Ho ben 130
l.assin, Richard 130
Las worth, Earl 130
Latala, Barbara 130
Laurie, i\ lichelle 130
La\•in, Cynthia 115, 130
Lavi ne, Ronald 111 ,130
Lawler, Linda 130
Lee, Kevin 130
Lefevre, Gail 115, 130
Lehrma n, Karen 130
Lehrma n, Lawrence 130
Leonard , T homas 130
Leun g, Annie 62, 130
Levie, Mark 45, 128,130
Levine, Sidney 89,107,130
Levinson, Roben 130
Levy, Jeffrey 112,130
Lewandowski, John 130
Liebman, Carol 116,130
Lipson, Shelley 128, 13 1
Longquist, Gary 92,96,1 31
Look, John 105,131
Lutz, James 131
Lyons, Thomas 131
McCumber, Charles 92
Mann, Caryn 131
Mann, Toni 63,131
Margolis, Audrey 131
Margules, Randi 61 ,64,131
i\larinello, Heather 62,115,13 1
Markovitz, Larry 89,131
l\farz, James 64, 65, 112
Mats uoka , Paul 131
Mayer, Glenn 89, 131
Mayrent, Sherry 57,65,131
Mcdow, Ricki 13 1
Melamed, Steven 105,11 1,128
Mclas, T imothy 96,109,13 1
Meyer, Irene 131
Meyer, Nancy 13 1
Meyers, Steven 100,131
Michaels, Warren 131
Michelin, Debby 131
Michell, Allan 131
i\liller, Ernest 47,105,1 11 ,131
i\liller, l\Hchael 13 1
Milstein, Sidney 24,112,13 1
Miner, Ellen 6 1,62, 116,13 1
i\litnick, Marcy 5 1,6 1,64,13 1
Molitor, Kathline 71 ,1 17,131
Morgen, Steve 13 1
Mormolstein, Alv in 99,131
Naftulin , lloberta 65, 13 1
Neidorf, Elizabeth 13 1
Nemerovski, Mark 44 ,131
Netter, Ronald 13 1
Neum an , Michael 13 1
Niess, Carl 13 1
Nopar, Alan 13 1
Norstrom, Carol 131
Nonma n, Madeline 131
Ohlson, Barbara 62, 116,131
Oshanna, Carol 13 1
Osheff, :\lyra 131
Page, William 128
Palles, Eric 47,72,75
!'apish, William 131
Patis, Kenneth 131
PatofT, Michael 13 1
Pavey, Marc 103,131
Pector, Susan 13 1
Phillips, Hoger 13 1
Plotke, Lenore 13 1
Plotkin, Larry 35, 111 ,13 1
Podgers, Jennifer 64,65, 13 1
Pokoik, Bonita 13 1
Polen, Richard 13 1
Pollack, Alan 96,131
PonorofT, Carol 51,58,128, 131
Ponto, Mary 13 1
Porter, Corneli a 63, 114,116
Ponman, Alan 131
Portman, llarlene53,131
Primack, Gary 131
Prousis, Theo 13 1
Quintanales Hoben 47,62,63,105
Hade, Irving 13 1
Haffeny, Lawrence 96, 13 1
Reich, Fay 116,131
lleinwald, Richard 62,131
Heynolds, Scott 131
Hice, Ri cha rd 96,131
Richman, Keith 13 1
l\ifki nd, Seymour 104,132
Robb in, Bruce 105, 132
Hobin, Kenneth 132
Roderich, Eugenic 132
Rosen, Buff 132
Rosen, J errold 132
Rosenfeld, Lenae 50, 132
Rosenfield, Nancy 63,132
Rosenwald, Marlene 132
Rosner, Cindy 132
Hot berg, Edward 132
Roth , Elise 65,132
Hoth, :\larsha 132
Ruben , David 20,132
Rubenstein, Lois 63, 132
Hub in, Elyse 132
Rudnick, Jan ice 132
Ryan, Thomas 20,96, 132
Sadin, Ila 62, 132
Saey, Cheryl 132
Samborski, Roben 63,65, 132
Samelson, Renee 47,1 16,128,132
Sam uels, Deborah 132
Sapoznik, Susan 116,132
Sarasin, Paul 100, 132
Savitsky, Rohen 132
Scarpelli, Christine 47,50,116,132
Schaffel, Steven 132
18 7
�SchalTrick, Nancy 62,132
Schatz, Joel 44, 132
Schatzman, Arthur 132
Schayer, Elayne 63 ,115,132
Schechtman, i\larsha 132
Schiffman, Davida 116,132
Schlesinger, Ruth 132
Schmidt, Joanne 132
Schnider, Alan 132
Schubert, Arthur 132
Schulkin, Joel 132
Schultz, Bonita 132
Schwartz, Alan 132
Schwegel, William 132
Shachtman, :\lark 105,132
Seruya, \I arc 132
Shapera, l\lerle 62,116,132
Shapiro, Richard 44,l 28,132
Shariro, Robert 132
Shearn, Donald 128,132
Shutan, Lynn 132
Shuter, Joyce 132
Siciliano, :\larco 132
Siegel, Charloue 132
Siegel, Patricia 132
Sigel, Deborah 132
Silber, :'\orman 111,132
Silberstein, Francine 132
Siker, Ellen 132
Silver, Gail 128,132
Silverstein, Robin 128, 132
Simon, Kenneth 132
Simon, \lark 103,132
Singer, Richard 132
Sinoway, i\lorlen 100,132
Skaletsky, Eileen 63,115,132
Sklair, Terry 65, 132
Solberg, Scoll 103,132
Somerman, Gwen 132
Sonkin, ;\lyron 62,109,132
Spies, John 54,55,65,132
Spohr, Robert 133
Stapelfeld, William 100, 133
Stegmeyer, Gerald 133
Sternfeld, Karen 133
Stevens, \lark 133
Stevens, \!ichelle 133
Stone, Karen 63,116,133
Stone, Liane 116,128,133
Streicher, Dennis 133
Strohm, Susan 133
Strom , Christy 63,133
Struck, Robert 133
Sulzer, Paula 133
Swartwout, Karen 62,116,133
Sweda, Jan is 115,133
Sweet, Steven 27,92,133
Tabas, Sheldon 133
Taich, Stephen 133
Tarantur, Dale 133
Tefka, Edward 133
T erchin, Nancy 133
Thiry, Edward 133
Thomas, Wayne 133
Thompson, Nancy 133
Thorsen, June 133
Titlebaum, Phyllis 133
Topp, Gary 133
Trainor, Janice 133
Treitel, Dorothy 133
Treilman, Michael 133
U rborg, Barry 133
Velen, Jan 133
Vick, Carolyn 133
!BR
Vossel, Robert 92,96,133
\V aage, Barbara 133
\Vainer, Arden 133
\Valier, Handall 133
Walsh, Steven 133
\Vankovsky, Linda 133
\\lard, Valerie 63,133
Weidner, Karen 133
\Veiner, Edward 107,133
\Veiner, Irwin 133
\Veiner, J\la rc 133
Weinstein, David 133
Weinstein, Gail 133
Weinstein, Shirley 64,133
Weiskopf, i\larion 62,133
Weiss, Cheryl 133
Weiss, Jeffrey 65,133
Weiss, Karen 133
Weiss, \\'illiam 133
Weitzman, Eileen 133
Weitzman, Karen 133
White, Alan 133
White, C\eal 44,112,133
White, Rosemary 133
Wiggins, David 111,133
Williams, Jeffrey 133
Wolff, l\lerle 46,133
Yauch, Robert 133
Yelner, i\Iarla 47,128,133
Zagas, Norbert 133
Zimmerman, Steven 54,64,133
Zolt, :\liriam 133
Zuckerman, Richard 51,133
Juniors
Abbott, Terry 134
Abrams, Gary 134
Adams, Eric 104,134
Alexander, Nancy 43,63 ,134
Anderson, Carolyn 62,118,119,134
Anderson , Linda 134
Anderson, :\lichael 134
A pp le, Rochelle 134
Argus, Louis 134
Auerbach, :vi arsha 134
Bain, Leslie 134
Balas, II illary 134
Barcn, Tobey 48,50,68,134
Bartlett, Paul 134
Becker, Albert 134
Bendel, Bruce 134
Bender, \lichelle 62,134
Berent, Diane 134
Berick, Jo 134
Berk, Arnold 134
Berkowitz, Robert 134
Berkson, Deborah 62,134
Bernal, Henita 46,134
Bieber, Jeffrey 134
Bielinski, Cynthia 134
Billian, Cynthia 118,119,134
Bishop, Mark 49 ,94,95,98,110, 111 ,113,134
Blaz, Barbara 134
Block, l\lanin 57,134
Bloom, Charles 134
Bobrov, Susan 62,134
Bohm, lllarlene 134
Bondy, Ronald 134
Bouum, Thomas 134
Brachman, Mark 134
Brainin, Marcia 134
Braver, Steven 134
Breger, Bruce 134
Brody, Harold 46,53 ,134
Broton, Susan 134
Broun, Laurence 53,134
Bruch, William 108, 134
Buchler, George 134
Buckman, l\lichael 134
Burdeen, Gay 62,134
Burgeman, M ichael 134
Burns, Trude 62,134
Bush, Betty 134
Buzil, Bena 59,61,62,134
Calkins, Gloria 65,135
Campana, Charlotte 135
Campana, Paul 135
Carasso, Barbara 135
Carneal, Thomas 135
Cassato, Richard 135
Chemers, Steven 104,135
Cherniovsky, Jaslrida 116,135
Cheszek, Edward 135
Chovanec, Jeffrey 135
Christensen, ;\lancy 71,134,135
Clark, Daniel 99, 135
Clayton, Debby 135
Clearfield, William 106
Cleven, Donald 135
Coburn, lllary 135
Cogan, Nadine 135
Cohen, Robert 135
Coleman, Sheri 135
Conley, lllichael 135
Cooper, Robert 44,62,76,81,135
Coorlas, Michael 135
Cope, Stanley 135
Corona, lllario 106,107,113,135
Crodgen, Leslye 135
Crowhurst, Albert 135
Cummings, :\lichael 135
Cypin, Allen 135
Daitchman, Rick 113,135
Daren, Wayne 64,65,135
Davis, Earle 135
Demeulenaere, George 90,135
Dempers, Terrie 135
Diamond, David 135
Donile, Donna 56,135
Drelich, Joseph 135
Dribin, Charles 47,65,69,73,75,76,134,135
Dunn, Nancy 42,62,135
Dylka, Axel 135
Dziabacinski, 1Ielen 135
Eck, Roger 104,135
Edelman, Hoberta 135
Edelman, Susan 135
Eggert, John 65,135
Ekstrom, Hichard 47,65,104,134,135
Elfman, Edythe 135
Ellenby, J\Iarc 44,47,102,134,135
Engel, Robert 135
Essig, :\lichael 135
Estrin, Gail 42,76,115,135
Ezra, David 135
Fabian, Ellen 43,44,135
Fantus, Vicky 45,114,116,135
Fein, Sherry 63,135
Feldman, Janice 135
Ferri, Andrea 135
Filinson, Roy 135
Fillipp, Barbara 51,135
Fine, Shelley 135
Fink, Marsha 135
Fisher, Stephen 62,63,135
Fishman, Esther 62,135
fleischer, Cary 134,135
�Flower, Susan 135
Fowler, .\Iarlene 135
Frank, Bonnie 135
Fried, Ethel 135
Friedman, Susan 114,135
Fryschman, Jack 135
Fulkowski, Harriet 134,135
Gagerman, Bonnie 135
Garber, Edward 135
Gardiner, William 88,106,113,135
Gardner, Lawrence 135
Gargano, George 106,113,135
Cats, Robert 108,135
Gee, Wi lliam 135
Gerstein, Alan 135
Gewelke, Trudy 135
Gilbert, Sandra 135
Giles, Jeffrey 135
Gilman, Sharon 63,135
Gitlis, Kim 135
Gla der, J anet 135
Glazer, Barbara 57,135
Glickson, Scott 49,94,96,98,110,134,135
Gold, Deborah 135
Goldbach, i\1ichael 135
Goldfarb, Cari 134,135
Goldman, Alan 52, 135
Goldm an, Phyllis 135
Goldsholl, Judith 135
Goldstein, Andrea 135
Goldstein, Gary 49, 135
Goldstein, .\lanha 135
Goldstein, :\lichael 135
Goldstein, Rosalee 135
Goldstein, Trudy 135
Golemis, Nancy 135
Goodfriend, Arthur 135
Gordon, :\farsha 135
Gott lieb, Robert 135
Gou ld , Ronald 44,135
Grand inetti, Anthony 62,135
Greenberg, Ellen 135
Greenberg, :\lerlc 62,115, 135
Gross, James 135
Grossman, Roy 135
Gustafson, James 135
Gurwitz, Deborah 61,62,135
Gustafson, Lynn 62, 135
JI agio, Da,·id 134
llalpcrin, Lawrence 134,135
Harling, Ronald 135
Harmening, Kathryn 62,118,119,135
l larrington, Thomas 102, 113, 136
Harris, Gary 136
II arris, I\ ichard 136
II art, Douglas 94, 136
!layman, Bruce 136
lleim, Andrea 136
I leimlich, Esther 43,136
Helberg, Sandra 136,137
Helmers, Peter 102,136
ll enich, Gail 118,119, 136
ll einz, :\laureen 39, 136
Herter, :\laryJane 136
llibner, Do nald 65, 136
llinkle, Charles 136
ll oefler, Gary 136
llo ffer, Laurel 136
!! offer, Lauren 136
l loffman, Phyllis 136
llor\"itz, Carol 44,45,55,116,136
ll orwitz, Shelley 136
Humphrey, Brian 136
1lurmuz, George 136
!glitz, Natalie 61,62,64,116,136
Irwin , Deborah 136
Isaacs, Susan 47,136
Italia, John 136
Jacobs, Howard 136
J acobs, Jerald 136
Jacobson, Steven 136
Janisch, i\largaret 136
Jansen, David 102 ,136
Johnson, Carol 61,62,136
Johnson, Gale 136
J os lyn, George 62,63,106,136
Kanlan, Gayle 136
Kaplan, Andrea 136
Kaplan , Bonnie 136
Kaplan , Donna 136
Kaplan, Sharon 136
Kariolich, :\ora 61,115, 136
Karmazin , Caryn 136
Kasch , Donna 61,62,136
Kass, Kenneth 50,136
Katz, Alan 58, 136
Katz, Susan 136
Katz, Stephen 136
Kaufman, James 136
Kaufman, Lawrence 38,136
Kaufman, Susan 59,136
Kaye, :\'lichael 51,52,136
Kempton, Susan 136
Kessler, Jeffrey 136
Kimball, Hoger 62 ,136
King, J ohn 136
King, Richard 136
Kirshner, ;"lorine 136
Kirshner, Richard 136
Kiss, Patricia 37,136
Kite, Steven 104,113,136
Klapman, Kimberly 38,136
Klehr , Eileen 43,57,76,136
Kleiman, ll claine 57,63,136
Klein , \ ' a lerie 136
Kleinschmidt, Donna 62,136
Klinke, Donna 62 ,136
Koch, Patricia 136
Koestner, Barbara 61,62,64,33,79, 136
Ko lb, Dianna 136
Korn, Lynda 59,136
Kosh, David 57,136
Kosoy, Stewart 24, 136
Korn!, Ronald 136
Kovin, Sheri 136
Kramer, Shelley 61,62,76,136
Krasner, Brian 53,136
Krause, Glenn 94,136
Krawetz, Alan 136
Kruglick, Barbara 2 1,44,136
Kruse, Glenn 136
Kuester , J udith 136
Kuklewicz, Katherine 136
Kuner, Ellene 136
I A~ ke, \\'endy 136
Lange, Joy 136
Lanners, \\'illiam 136
!Awin, :\lichael 136
Lawrenz, Bruce 136
Lecomte, Donna 32,136
Leibowitz, Phillip 43,47,94, 136
Lampert, Terry 136
Lenoff, Elliott 136
Lerner, J ane 63,115, 136
Letzkus, Gerald 88,106,113 ,136
Levenshon, Ira 136
Levin, Bonita 63, 136
Levin, David 49,104,134,136
Levin, Jeffrey 65 ,104,105,136
Levy, Deneen 136
Leviton, Richard 136
Lichtenstein, Rhea 136
Lieberman, Lynne 136
Lindenberg, T erry 136 •
Lipner, Susan 62,76, 136
Lisnek, Jeffrey 104,136
Loochtan, Richard 43, 136
Look, :\Iary 30,115,136
Lu bin, Robert 136
Lubow, Holly 17,24 ,136
Ludmer, Linda 24,47,71 ,136
Lustman, Patrick 136
:\icGraw, Kristine 137
l>Iaeda,Janis 114, 136
:\lain, Christine 136
;\laki, John 136
:\lamlok, George 137
:\lanassa, Arthur 137
;\landel, Hector 104, 137
\landell , Linda 62, 118,1 19,134,137
:\Jankoff, Elissa 137
.\lanpearl, Ly nn e 137
\larcus, Steven 58,62, 13 7
:\I arks, Judy 137
\larks, 1\o bert 137
:\larmel, El aine 62,137
:\lartinko, :\lichacl 137
:\layer, Lawrence 137
:\ledintz, Jill 62 ,137
:\lendelson , Do nald 137
:\letz, Donald 137
:\leyerhoff, :\lichacl 137
:\lichaels, :\!aria 137
:\ligdow, I.a ura 44,137
:\liller, And rea 137
\liller, Daniel 137
:\liller, Guy 49,137
:\liller,Janct 137
:\l iller, J er i 62, 137
,\Iiller, Handy 137
:\linkus, Gary 62,94,1 37
illise, Jill 62,137
:\logill, :\li chael 106, 137
\l o nsen, Deborah 47,137
:\loore, Richard 137
:\l oore, Roger 137
:\!orris, Victor 102, 137
\lorton, Leo 137
:\Iosoff, Barry 137
:\l ueller, Roger 137
:\lullot, l\ichard 137
:\I unn, Deborah 63, 13 7
:\l yers, Judith 137
:\lyszka, Edwa rd 137
Nagel, Richard I 04, 137
Natenbcrg, Steven 47,110,134,137
Nathan, Steven 137
Nemeroff, Patricia 50,56, 137
:'-lewlin, Robert 110,137
Newman, Norman 137
Nicholas, J oyce 43,59,137
Nigut, Thomas 35,137
Nikitow, :\icholas 137
:\'iman, Barry 137
:\'ineberg, Allan 137
Norstrom, Robert 137
:\ovak, Antho ny 47,49, 134,137
:\'udelman, Caryn 44,64,76,137
Oppenheimer, \\'illialll 42,137
O' l\eilly, Ja Illes 13 7
Ornstein, Shari 137
Pace, .I oh11 13 7
l'a11it ch, l·'. llcn .J3, 137
189
�Papier, Elvin 137
Paradise, Kenneth 134,137
Pardys, Michael 43, 137
Parker, Robyn 137
Paschall, Thomas 137
Pen n, Shelley 137
Perlman, Howard 137
l'eterson,Jan 137
Pinas, Beverly 137
Rabin, Sidney 74,137
Rade, Henry 137
Raiber, Jerry 104, 137
Ram bis, Daphne 137
Randa ll, Jeffrey 137
Rapoport , Marla 62,137
Ratsman, Audrey 138
Heam, Victoria 138
Reisin, llon nie 138
Reisman, Paul 138
Ricci, Deborah 138
Hich, .\lichael 106,107,138
Richardson, Lynn 42,43,138
Rifkin, Steven 138
Rissmann, George 90, 138
Robinson, Ira 99, 138
Rodin, Curt 42,49,108,134,138
Rosen, Arlene 42,61,62,138
Rosen, Eileen 138
Rosen, Joa nn 138
Rosen, Lynn 65,116,138
Rosen, Steven 138
Rosenberg, Pau la 138
Rosenzweig, Tobey 138
Rosman, Joseph 64,65, 138
Roth, Deborah 115,134,138
Roth, Robert 88,106,138
Hotkin, Arnold 88,106,113,138
Rudd , Lawrence 35, 138
Rudolph , Michael 138
Rumack, Leslie 58,138
Ru ssell, Gail 138
Ryback, llarbara 115,116,138
Sachs, Robin 138
Saffro, Richard 102, 134 , 138
Sakover, llarbara 63, 138
Salter, Janet 138
Samborski, Albert 138
Sandler, Lee 49, 104,113,138
Sampson, Gerald 138
Sawitz, Susan 138
Schick, Richard 138
Schla u, James 138
Schlesinger, Arlene 138
Schneider, Edward 138
Schneider, Mathias 138
Schober, Betty 56,138
Schoeller, Judy 118,119,1 38
Schoenwolf, Steven 39,138
Schramm, John 138
Schreiber, William 138
Schubert, Donald 38,88,113,138
Schultz, Karen 138
Schutz, Klarice 138
Schwartz, Iris 138
Schweit, Ernest 138
190
Seedorf, Karen 138
Seidman, Steven 138
Seigel, Donald 138
Settler, Roy 88,106,138
Sgaller, Joan 62,138
Shavitz, Shelley 138
Schaffner, Trudy 44,138
Shamberg, Lynn 138
Shapiro, Alan 138
Shavilz, Mark 104,138
Sheade, Ronald 94,138
Shniderman, Sol 138
Shonkwiler, Barbara 23,43,64,82, 138
Shutan, Mar k 44,138
Sieber, Ralph 138
Silver, Jack 138
Silverm an, David 76,138
Simon, Jeffrey 35,138
Singer, Nancy 63,138
Small, Mark 138
Smith, Edward 63
Smith, F1oyd 138
Smith, Theresa 138
Smith, Toby 138
Smulson, Walter 62,63 ,138
Snider, Lynda 138
Snider, Marion 138
Snyder, Lorri 57, 138
Solomon, Gai l 77, 138
Solomon, Jeffrey 138
Solway, Jack 139
Sonheim, Jeffrey 64,65,137
Sonken, Michael 139
Spiegel, Bonnie 139
Sta hlke, Nathan 94,113,139
Sta l, Samuel 47,94,113,139
Stein, Michael 139
Stiegel, Robert 102 ,139
Stone, Sheryl 139
Strasser, Dianna 139
Sudak, Bernice 62,116,139
Szuchmacher, Minnie 50,139
Tanneberg, Yvonne 139
Tan ner, Michael 139
Tanzar, Philip 139
Tasky, Theodore 139
Tefka, Renee 139
Thiry, Michael 139
Thompson, James 139
Tittle, Richard 139
Toelke, Roger 139
Toppson, Lind a 139
Trainor, Lawrence 139
Trubakoff, Scott 139
Tselekis, Pauline 63,139
Ulrich, Kathryn 139
Upin, Andrea 139
Valenti, Cecelia 62, 139
Van Cleave, Linda 139
Van Russell, Edward 31,139
Velen, Marsha 139
Vetzner, Stephen 44, 139
Vlad, Renee 19,62,134,139
Wakefield, Ja mes 139
Walker, Nancy 139
Waller, Cathy 139
Warshawer, Sam 50,102,139
Wasserman, Steven 139
\Vaxstein, Susan 139
Waysdorf, Susan 44,139
Weinstein, Larry 106,139
Weinstein, Lynn 56,139
Weinstein, Richard 139
Weiss, Merle 62 ,76,139
Wekhko, Gary 139
Weller, Maureen 139
Wells, Victor 139
Welstein, Harvey 134,139
Williams, Michele 139
Wineberg, Lindsay 139
Wirschem, Helen 139
Wise, William 139
Witt, Luann 62,139
Wolf, David 139
Wolf, Earl 139
Wolf, Marc 139
Wolfinsohn, Steven 102,139
\Volin, Kenneth 139
Woolman, Frank 139
Wolters, Kathryn 61,62,116,139
Wyler, Thomas 139
Yonover, Steven 139
Yoshimura, Glenn 139
Zack, Carol 57,139
Zamansky, Jeffrey 139
Zamm, Shelley 139
Zemel, Henry 139
Zissman, Michael 23,104,139
Zivin, Hal 139
Seniors
Abend, Richard 144
Acker, Larry 25,106,107,144
Ackerman, Marcia 48,68,142,144
Adelman, Robert 144
Adelman, Ronald 77,108,1 13,142,144
Ahonen, Nancy 144
Ahrendt, David 169
Airod, Robert 144
Alexander, John 144
Anderson, Beverly 144
Anderson, Christie 144
Anderson, John 144
Aprill, Ellen 42,60,143,144
Arcus, Robert 144
Armstrong, Steve 47,7 1,99,100, 144
Arnstein, Sandra 47,61,62, 145
Aronson, Robert 43,55,57,64,65,85,142,145
Averbach, Michael 47,49,94,98,142,145
Bachman, Seymour 106, 145
Baldassano, Clara 5 1,145
Barkoo, Linda 45,58,142,145
Batko, Kenneth 113,145
Batzkall, Dianne 44,54,116,145
Becker, Marleen 145
Beer, Bette 48,71,75, 115,142,145
Bell, Robert 145
Benedict, Donald 62,63, 145
Bercovitz, Terry 145
Berg, Richard 49,145
Bergeron, Diane 37,59,145
Berk, Nancy 146
Berman, Sheldon 112,113,146
Bernstein, Sheila 146
Berss, Larry 64,65,146
Bieber, Madelyne 56,146
Bills, Gary 71, 146,148
Bilton, Reva 146, 166
Bishaf, Phillip 49,106,113,146
Blaz, Carolyn 146
Bloom, Penny 146
Boren, Steven 75,146, 164
Boukas, William 146
Brahos, Barbara 146
�Brandenburg, Jay 99,146
Braus, Michael 147
Brocato, Sally 147
Brody, Irwin 147
Bronn, Jeffrey 147,155
Bronstein, Richard 62,147
Brook, Michael 147
Brown, Linda 32,147
Brushaber, Philip 62,63,64,71,82,147
Calkins, Anita 64,65,147
Carey, William 147
Carlin, Larry 14 7
Carvalho, Celia 147
Carvalho, Isabel 53,147
Cassman, Alan 147
Cech, Jane 147
Cech, Timothy 58,99,113,147
Christensen, William 71,90,113,147
Cohen, Rochelle 34,115,147
Cook, Ronna Joy 48,50, 14 7
Cooper, Donna 147
Corman, Ilene 50,55,68,148,159
Covitt, Lee 62,63,75,142,148
Cox, Carolyn 62,148
Crain, Barbara 148
Crowhurst, Albert 148
Cypkin, Jack 169
Cyrog, Jayne 54,61,62,148
Daily, Ellen 62,148
Daniels, David 31,148
Dash, Terry 45,55,60,61,143,148,169
Davies, Richard 88
Dauiong, Roy 148
Davis, Dolores 148
Decicco, Steven 148
Defranceschi, Bruce 148,157
Deutsch, Barbara 49,148
Dorfman, Karen 148
Doty, Suzanne 148
Dowlin, Carolyn 34,62,68,71,81,118,119,
148,152
Dubrow, Barbara 42,54,58,62,144,148
Duhl, Joel 102,149
Dunlap, Judith 149
Egerter, Lila 54, 149
Eimstad, Wendy 53,57,149
Eisenberg, Adrienne 149
Eisenberg, Hillard 35,149
Ekman, Barbara 149
Ellis, Joyce 42,48,68,149,169
Engel, ;\Iartin 149
Engerman, Gloria 149
Epstein, Stephen 88,113, 149
Estes, i\ Ierwin 65,149
Feigen, Beryl 149
Feld, Edwin 72,73,149,164
Feldman, ;\lark 59,149
Feldman, Joel 149
Feldman, Stuart 106,113,149
Ficks, Hoben 99,113,149
Fingerman, Ira 58,62,150
Fischer, William 169
Forkash, Howard 150
Foss, Don 150
Foster,John 150
Fox, Karen 62,150
Fox, Sandra 150
Fradkin, Rhonda 150
Freedman, Arthur 60,85,150
Freedman, Harley 55,59,150
Freisinger, Sheldon 150
Fried, Jack 74,150
Friedlander, Terri 169
Futterman, Marilyn 64,65,150
Galen, Richard 48,49,55, 110, 113, 143, 150
Calnick, Trudi 115,150
Galowich, Ellyn 150
Gans, Marilyn 25,56,151
Gapistione, Anthony 169
Cats, Susan 151
Genz, Janet 56,151
Gerber, Richard 151
Gershenzon, Bruce 49,85,113,151,169
Gilmore, Jana 54,62, 151
Glass, Diana 151
Glazer, Marla 151,159
Golbin, Barbara 48,142,151
Goldberg, Barbara 151
Goldberg, Sue 151
Goldstein, Linda 151
Goldstein, Robert 151
Goodman, Robert 49,113,151
Goodstein, Frances 151
Gordon, Joel 151
Gordon, Susan 48,152
Grace, Kenneth 152
Graham, Michael 152
Graylass, Donald 106
Grecu, Thomas 152
Greenberg, Mark 63,152
Greenfield, Allen 102,152
Griffin, Anne 152
Groat, Sandra 146,152
Halperin, Pamela 152
Harling, Theodore 152
Harris, Jerome 152
Harrison, Janette 146,152
Hawkins, Cheryl 152
Heinsimer, James 46,60,68,84,85, 143, 152
Helmers, Anne 152
Hessell, Charles 49,85,152
Heyman, Phyllis 153
Hirsch, James 15 3
Hirsch, Lary 153
Hochberg, David 153
Hoffman, i\'1elvin 153
Hoglund, Sharon 51
Holzman, Linda 153
Horberg, Cheryl 153
Howard, Joseph 112,113 ,153
Isaacson, Barry 153
Isenberg, Alan 62,63,153
Jacobs, Fred 59, 153
Jacobs, Gary 153
Jacobs, Lesley 153
J ezowski, Joseph 153
Joachim, Florence 153
Johanson, Keith 153
Johnson, !\l ark 153
Kabiller, Sharon 62,114,115,116,153
Kagan, Ricki 48,70,154
Kahn, Eve 154
Kahn, Vivian 59,154
Katz, Mark 154
Kalin, David 47,102,154
Kalish, David 110,113,154
Kaluzna, Pamela 62,154
Kamin, Margie 154
Kamin, Neal 49,71,106,113,154
Kaplan, Errol 22, 154
Kaplan, Jeffrey 154
Kaplan, Richard 169
Karras, Maxine 154
Kassof, Mark 143, 154
Kellman, Janis 154
Kennedy, David 169
Kirchler, Joyce 62,154
Kirshenbaum, Myrna 154
Kite, Barry 99,100,113,142,154
Kite, Steven 60,94,154
Klein, Ralph 154
Klingbeil, Mary 39,154
Klinke, Karen 155
Klinn, Lewis 155
Kogan, Iris 155
Kohn, David 155
Koppel, ;\Jartin 145,155
Koslan, Susan 155
Kraatz, Anne 155
Kraatz, Martha 155
Kraus, Alan 62,155
Krause, Sylvia 47,56,115,155
Kreft, Dennis 155
Kreger, Suzanne 155
Kritzler, David 155
Kroger, Elliott 62,63,80,81,155
Kroon, David 49,60,71,113,142,156
Kure, Gary 52,64,65,156
Kuzniewicz, William 156
Lahna, Dorothy 156
Lampert, Ruth 156
Langhaus, Leslee 156
Lascoe, Linda 62,156
Lash, Jeff 156
Laveau, Michele 32
Ledgerwood, Linda 156
Lefevre, l\ichard 156
Lempert, Barry 110,112,142, 156
Leven, Gary 43,85, 156
Levens, Jeffrey 106,157,164
Levin, Joel 99,157
Levin, Norman 169
evin, Hobert 157
L
Levin, Norman 169
Liberman , Benjamin 157
Lipman, Jeffrey 157
Loewensteiner, Daniel 157
Look, Harvey 142,157
Lorence, Linda 44,157
Lubin, Stuart 47,49,55,151,157
Lukatch, Neil 157
Lunsik, Rachel 157
Lutz, Bradley 99,113,157
Mack, Lynne 157
Mages, Charles 55,104,105,113,157
Marcus, l\1arc 56,157
Margolin, Gayla 43,145,157
l\Iargolis, Karen 43,54,145,157
;\I arks, J acquelinc 157
Marras, Patricia 158
Marx, Nancy 59,142,158
Mathews, Avajoy 51, 158
Matlin, Steven 31, 158
Medor,Jack 158
Melas, Cynthia 56,62,68,115,158
Meltzer, Jill 63,158
Mendelsohn, Jill 158
Mevorah, Susan 62, 116,158
Miller, Joan 62,158
Miller, Judith 49,70,77,85,158,169
Miller, Richard 102,158
Milner, Shellie 158
Mirkin, Harry 158
Mishoulam, Irwin 55,158
:\littelberg, Victor 99,101,113,158
Mizock, Mitchell 150,159
Mizruchy, Donna 56,159
Morrow, Patricia 62,159
Moskivich, Leslie 51,159
Murphy, Evelyn 159
Muskatt, Karen 34,159
Muzio, Mark 108,109,113,159
Nach man, Lynn 159
191
�Nagai, Leslie 169
Ness, James 159
Netter, :\laurice 159
Neuberg, Debra 159
Neukirch, Sandra 29,68,159
:'-lewman, Barry 158, 159,164
Newman, Brenda 159
Nilsson, Ann 159
Nix, Linda 142,159
Novick, Ellen 160
Oeschler, Linda 62, 160
Olitsky, I! oward 160
O' Neill, Kathleen 160
Orloff, Michael 160
Ornstein, Steven 47,69,76,150,160
Ortmann, Robert 160
Pace, Linda 160
Pahigianis, John 160
Paugoulatos, Nicholas 160
Pauly, Sharyce 160
Pearl, Barton 52,160
Pearlman, .\lichael 160
Perlin, Jacqueline 160
Peurye, Lloyd 160
Phillips, Arthur 160
Phillips, /\aron 52 ,160
l'ietkowski, Charles 36, 161
Pinto, Eunice 47,57,62,71 ,75,161
l'lotke, Clarissa 161
Plotkin. Steven 47,48,49,69,94,95,98, 113,
142,158,161 ,169
Portman , .\lichael 161
Pot nick, Jerry 161
Potter, Ja mes 161
Po,~ers, Dale 161
Price, Eva 48,161,167
Propp, Carole 62,78,80,81 ,161
Prousis, Danae 18,44,60,68,161
Quintanales, .\lirtha 61,62,75,115,161
Habin, Linda 161
Halferty, Linda 114,161
Hand, Haven 161
Handall, Gregory 161
Hand all, .\l a rcum 104,161
Hcbha n, Debo rah 48,75, 114,115, 142,161
Reich, Betty 115 ,162
Heimer, Linda 162
Heiner, Glenn 162
Hicha rds, Robert 162
l{iss mann , \\'illiam 162
llo bins, Ellen 48,71 ,162
Ro bi ns, Thomas 162
Hogina, Salvatore 162
Homanek, Elizabeth 118,119,162
!lose, Jeffrey 162
Hosen, Theodore 60 ,113,143,162
Rosenbaum, Stephen 162
Hoscnberg, .\lichael 27 ,162
Hoscn!Cld, ,\Ian 56,68,110,113,162
Horbcrg, E ugene 163
Hoth , Dia ne 163
Hoth , Eileen 163
Hoth , :\orm a n 163
Rothenberg, Ba rbara 62, 163
Bothman , Kerry 52,163
Hot kin, Arlene 42,45,60,61 ,62, 144, 163
Huhen, Linda 72,73,81 ,163
Hubcn, Hebccca 42,61 ,62 ,163
Hubin , Bar bara 163
Hubin , Judith 54,114,163
Hubin , .\lichacl 27,48,49,142,162,163
Hu<lman , Sherwin 143,163
llushakoff, J ocl 26,44, 163
Safier, Vktoria 16 '.~
\9 2.
Salter, Bradley 64,65,163
Samelson, Stewart 144,163
Sanchez, .\lary 62,163
Sands, Eric 163
Schabili on, Robert 88,106,113 , 163
Schlauch, Kathleen 164
Schmidt, .\lark 164
Schmitzer, Teryl 164
Schrenzel, Caryn 164
Schuckman, llcna 164
Schultz, Ross 164
Schwartz, Eileen 164
Schwartz, Jeffrey 164
Scott, Barbara 62,164
Seeskin , Gail 44,55,57,60,143,164
Segal, Charlotte 164
Serra, Joseph 164
Settler, Daryl 115,164
Sha fer, Scott 164
Shallcross, Carol 64, 164
Shandler, Gail 61,62,78,115,164
Shane, Philip 49,94 ,113,164
Shapiro, Joel 164
Shiffman, Gary 165
Shuster, .\lichele 165
Siegel, Judith 49,77,165
Siegel, Michael 165
Siegel, Sandra 27,69,71,118,119,142, 148,
165
Silver, Frances 51,63,165
Silverman , Jay 165
Silverman, Steven 49,165
Silverstone, Sandra 165
Simon, Denise 48, 165
Simon, Robert 102,142,165
Singer, .\1 arlene 165
Singer, Sheila 165
Siskin, Judith 68,165
Ska letsky, Gary 47,165
Slotten, Barry 49,85,104,105,113,164,165,
169
Sneider, David 166
Sola, Jill 166
Solock, .\lark 49,55 ,94,98,113,166
Spear, \\'illiam 166
Spores, Christine 25,44,62,115 ,166
Sta mm, Dean 166
Statl a nd, Joyce 166
Steadm an, Craig 45,143,166
Stearn s, Thomas 94,110,113,166
Stegmeyer, Susan 166
Stein , Cheryl 166
Stein , Eli zabeth 47,48,50,159,166
Stender, Ka ren 115,166
Sternfold, Dia ne 62,166
Stevcley, Kip 166
Stevens, ;\ la rtha 166
Stewart, William 166,169
Stiller, Jon 166
Stocker, Richard 102 ,169
Stoller, llo bert 167
Stone, Kenneth 102 ,167
Strickling, Tyrone 167
Stro m, Ba rbara 63, 167
Summer, Susanne 68,167
Swantek, Bruce 167
Sylvan, Steven 169
Tarantur, Susan 42,46,50,55,77, 115, 167
Tiffin, ,\ J ary 61 ,62,167
T omlinson, Sheldon 31 ,169
Ullberg, Karen 59 ,114,116,142, 167
Valente, Michael 167
Valfcr, Fern 58, 167
Vavrik, James 169
Vonoppen, Lynda 53, 116,167
Wankovsky, Sylvia 48,167
Warnke, Robert 169
Wartell, Barbara 167
Wasserman, Randye 167
Waxman, Helen 167
Webb, Laura 167
Weidman, Robyn 168
Wein, Maureen 59,168
Weinberg, Karen 42,48,70,85,114,115,168,
169
\Veiner, Barbara 168
Weinstein, Susan 142,168
Weisberg, Alan 51,168
Weiskopf, Paul 168
Weiss, Judy 168
Weisman, Shiela 168
\Verfelmann, Roger 168
\Verner, Janet 168
White, James 168
Wickman, Frederick 168
\Vidrevitz, Gene 62,168
\Viner, Steven 112, 168
\Volk, Paula 26,168
Wolowitz, David 168
Wrobel, Richard 168
Zabore, Linda 61 ,77,115,168
Zimmerman, Helene 47,4!S,50,68,85,118,
119,162,168
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1967; Volume XXXIX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1967
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Aprill, Ellen (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1966-1967
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
194 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1967
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co. Printing; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1966
1966-1967 school year
1967
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4b8327bdaacb836778d51de1117e7517.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JFIqTalKObG5kF0rZm1AG3I7aYHsCoQk%7EUC8Nhb%7EaYmINeqtb11jSDdq6v4M6vi1ZwtDvHfEHF5AqYR927iko3RdGCzSZqdIzI4uHUKSGlB2TyfgTCvZQYs5ElJ0ILsNYwrWp8lkRVjvKcgQhBx5i2ME4828fnSHjE9-tDIn%7EMRzCPboCZsaqbcK6AVzEXg%7EC6qcmfEMXLv0FIcSEe2Bi7cuMGwNjTKzbZnSp7tUrLfACuCFVBormVaK7wdO%7EGmVdn4ahEnzHXMXkEJbrBvqJKLu0Cd099wkulW1R2H%7EzZXCMhXSZW6MtE%7EmbYcByW8UQxANY9GaEhyVqZg9qNXkOA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ac29ac30559742d84cb3283a89f162b9
PDF Text
Text
,..
.•·
'
..
..
.
"
.
..... ·'
l
~· '.~:<~~ . .
~
,
·'
...·
'·•'
.
...
, .r ' :.'
q•,
..
'
'
.....
~
..
'~
~--~.
~
r"'(f .;
•SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY "~
..
L
A" . .
'.<'.;"''"
REFEREr,fCE·~BOOK
.·
.t
..
.,
, REMOVAL QFTHIS BOOK FROM
..
""' \..~
TH.E' LIBRARY CONSTITUTES_r-.A TH.l:F..J
.
..
ll
_ .. . ..
..
\:..
-~,1:
'\ ~~
t:
/#-
r
;f'
, ..
'
.
.
IIi
. .. l
~ ~
. '"
._.
i:
-
t,
3
~ ~~:.
·.~;
~
...
' .. ~
·.•
·.:.;~\ .
.:.
·,
,·j~~: :·
;'\•
'"
.
·:· ..
':'
.\"'
:·I •,'
,.
'·
'•.
,,
'
' .
... ...
~
'
I
I,
i
~·
t·
'i
< "
.'·.
~~
.\••
.
.
:t
.
.
-
-~'
... ,..
,,
.
,,..,
'
���\.._
1Jl
.
.
~ ~
\I)/(\
"
Jc
~ vr~-~ ~
~ Yr>~
;? \
II(
nit'
.Y~ .
~
~
~ ~
ooJfv ~~pr
\t~~ .9- ~J
~~.? ~~
•
Jt,~
~. · ~·~
~~ ~~~)
l
o~
..
f ~)
.
~ 112ogteK. ~~ ~ ~ ~ . ~
~r: ~V~( ·' V- . :\~
}##~~
·, .
~
.
(?
~~
//'
-
.
.
\oc
~~
~ ~ ~~
'\''I
IV, p
~ v.;
I~ t
.
I
~~ ~
'
�)
�.
2.
Q~
��As the mechanisms of the watch unwind and begin
. '·
to operate, The many components of the school
prompt and co-ordinate theD~V!~~ ~-·,--,--,- . b.4.i;. ~· ~
4
�.
...
The sounds and voices complete the tone.
\ / ) Jl.A..,'l)
0-'~,
fuM
~'
~ ~~
n -'
~
j
. .
-tJuA
\ .
)_.L{fa.)
I
L_,M._)
~ ~
~~·°E''-~~
{,,yJ
.3
0
~
0
~
If
-·
r
5
~
�......
\f
,.
��B
�9
�.
career
Dr. Parker termin ates
DR. CLYDE PARKER
Superintende nt of Schools
Dr. Clyde Parker, Superintende nt of the Niles Township
High Schools for the past nine years, was born in a coal
mining town, Dugger, in Indiana. He is married and has
two daughters and five grandchildre n.
After graduating high school, Dr. Parker attended Franklin College in Indiana where he received his Bachelor of
Arts Degree. He earned his Master of Arts Degree at Indiana
State University and later earned his Doctorate Degree at
Indiana University. Dr. Parker was also awarded an Honorary Doctorate Law Degree from Upper Iowa University.
The capable educator has been in the field of teaching
and education for 42 years. He has held the position of
Superintende nt of various schools for the past 35 years.
Furthermore , he has been active in both the Iowa State
School Administrato rs Association and the American Association of Administrato rs.
10
Dr. Parker has also taught at Augustana College,
University of Colorado, and Indiana University.
Dr. Parker feels that his major contributions to
Niles Township include not only the additions to the
East and West buildings and the establishmen t of
North, but more importantly the "developmen t of a
program of fine secondary education that compares
with education anywhere in the country." The resigning Superintende nt's most rewarding experience
was the "satisfaction of knowing that you are doing
your best for youngsters in the community."
Finally, Dr. Parker believes that his "years at
Niles Township have been exhilerating, exciting,
and ... (he) wouldn't trade them for anything in
the world ... a swell bunch of students-able, capable, and with a great desire to achieve."
�Assistant Superintendents
fP
·»
DR. J. HARRIS
DR. M. HAYNES
~ ~•m• S"p« ffi<rodo"
~ ~'
Assistant Superintendent
Hoard of Education
DR. IRWIN GINSBURGH
MR. RICHARD HOKE
MR. MILTON KALKOFF
MR. MEYER KAMIN
~ ,~)
~
MR. VERNE LOEPPERT
MRS. VIVIAN MEDAK
MR. ANGELOS POULAKIDAS
It
�.
East Administrators initiate action
The class level administrators were responsible
for the operation of every phase of student life.
Their responsibilities included disciplinary tasks,
attendance policies, student guidance, parent-teacher
relations, and student services. The newest member
of the administration -- :-.rr. Charles \'an Cleave,
a former mathematics teacher at East, assumed the
important position of director of student accounting
and administrator of the freshman class. In addition
to their disciplinary roles, the other three administrators held vital positions: Mr. Ihne, the position
of second vice president of the P.T.A.; Mr. Botthof,
as director of student guidance; and Mr. Colver, as
director of student services. The achievements of
these men were recognized by the North Central
Evaluating Committee when they stated that one of
the school's most favorable aspects was the "statesmanship of the East Administration."
MH. CHARLES VAN CLEAVE
:\lll. ARTH UR COLVER
12
�.
Mr. Tyler directs the action
Niles East Students:
Congratulations to the staff of Reflections for this wonderful edition of our
yearbook. I know it represents a tremendous amount of work on the part of
those involved and certainly their efforts are much appreciated.
Activities such as the planning and publishing of this yearbook are an integral part of our school. \Ve feel strongly about the importance of our overall activity program and the total development of our students. A school without an activity program is like a room without windows.
Good-luck to the graduating seniors of N iles East. \Ve wish for you a most
meaningful life and success in your future endeavors.
R. G. Tyler
Principal
I
MR. RAYMOND G. TYLER
Principal
13
�Central Administrative Directors
MR. ANTHONY ADAMS
Business Affairs
MR. GEORGE ANDERSEN
Building & Grounds
Supervision
MR. JAMES HEINIGER
Physical Welfare
MRS. J. McNEIL
Food Services
DR. ARTHUR RYDEN
Guidance & Testing
MRS. EVELYN YEATON
Data Processing
P.T.A.
MR. THOMAS KOERNER
Public Relations
Booster Club
Encouraging parental support are Booster Club officers:
Back row Mr. J. Bonner (membership), Mr. B. Lonquist (Vice Pres.), Mr. L. Bolnick (Pres.), Front row
Mrs. E. Mormolstein (Rec. Sec'y.), Mrs. E. Daily (Corres. Sec'y.), Mrs. G. Christiansen ( Publicity).
PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION launches action
for the year by having its membership drive. Seated
right is Mrs. Rosenzweig, President.
14
�Honors Societies synonym1ze achievement
Quill and Scroll is the honorary journalism society for high school students who are members of
the newspaper or yearbook staffs. To be eligible
for the society, a student must have written 220
inches of published material or. have been recommended by his journalism instructor.
The National Honor Society is composed of
Juniors and Seniors who have maintained a "B"
average. Lists of the names of those eligible students
were sent to teachers at the conclusion of each school
year; the students who received a sufficient number
of recommendations were then chosen to the elite
society, a group dedicated to encourage scholarship,
high character, leadership, a nd service. At the annual academic awards assembly, the elected students
pledged to uphold the ideals and principles established by the society.
BACK ROW: N. Alexander, M. Nemerovski, C. Rodin, E. Palles, S. Vetzner, i\I. Ellenby, R. Loochtan, B. Sh apiro, B. Cooper, B. Oppenheimer, C. Horvitz. FRONT ROW:
G. Estrin, J. Fechter, J. Nicholas, J. Schatz, E. Fabian, N. Dunn L. Mandell.
BACK ROW: V. Fantus, C. Horvitz, L. Halperin, M. Bishop, H. Brody, B. Schober, S.
Kramer, L. Weinstein. FRONT ROW: D . Roth, L. Mandell, E. Panitch, C. Waller, N.
Dunn, S. Glickson. Not pictured: E. Klein, J. Myers.
15
�Foreign Languages
'.\IH. DONALD BLAII\
Department Chairman
:\liss Kay Beck translates a passage from "Tristan and Isolde,"
a German poem, for Ira Cans and George Buchler.
MRS. HER:\! !NIA LOPEZ
11 1ISS JA:"JE BUl\.'ll!i\'.\1
16
J
�·s
journey toward achievement
One of the most complete high school foreign
language programs was offered at Niles East this
year. Languages that were presented to students,
who enrolled in this excellent program, included
French, German, Latin, Spanish, and Russian. Students primarily learned to converse during the initial two semesters of the language sequence they
selected. In the second year programs, they vastly
increased their foreign vocabularies. Third year
courses enhanced the students' knowledge of the history of the country whose language they studied;
while preparation for advanced placement examinations was the major goal of fourth year classes.
Finally, some fortunate students enhanced their foreign language studies by journeying to France and
Mexico during the summer months.
r
Cindy Belue describes a famous French landmark to Janis Anderson as she points to a picture of it.
MRS. LOIS FRENC H
MRS. PATRICIA KANTOR
MISS JANICE BERTH
MR. GENTIL DA ROSA
17
�MR. JOHN MOSHAK
MISS JUDITH ROCHOTTE
MRS. MARY WHITE
of their French class.
Marla Yelner and Faye Reich enjoy the French version of the comical story of Felix the Cat during th e conclud ing minutes
18
�English is the key to communication
MISS VIRGINIA STEMP
MISS FRAN MORRIS
MR . RICHARD TEND ICK
MRS. JUNE TODD
Ariandna Chemiavskyj practices the
art of theme writing.
MR. JERRY PROFFIT
MRS. JUDITH PILDES
MRS. DOROTHY LERNER
MR.RAYMOND KITTREDGE
19
�Mr. Paul Eberhardt employs the "circle technique" to activate the
junior English class for a discu ssion.
MR. JOHN PALM
MISS IMOGENE SCHNEITER
MISS LAUREN LEVIN E
20
MR. JOHN GOLATA
Department Chairman
MISS JANIE FRIEDMAN
The English department attempted to increase
the students' abilities to understand and to communicate with others through classical literature a nd
that of one's own creation. As in previous years,
courses in creative writing, drama, and journa lism
were offered to English students whose interests and
talents demand expression. New to the curriculum
this year was a humanities course which encouraged students to connect ideas presented in English
with those presented in history, art, and music.
While Shakespeare, Dickens, Hawthorne, and Thoreau continued to increase understa nding in the
traditional English courses, more students became
inv.olved in the special interest courses that are
also an important part of one's English education.
MISS VERNIEL LUNDQUIST
�.
.
Language arts provoke creative action
MRS. WIS J UST
Upper left:
journalism
ing. Lower
Miner uses
Bob Schuckman writes a concise summary of a newspaper article during his
class. Upper right: Becky Anderson exercises the first language art -- readleft: Bonnie Kaplan utilizes the verbal art -- speaking. Lower right: Ellen
the final language art -- listening, as Meryl Goldenberg glibly speaks to her.
MRS. JOAN CHARD
MRS. KAREN BROWNSTEIN
MRS. MARJORIE MURRY
MR. GARY BORICH
21
�DR. JOHN BETTS
MR. EVERETT COLTON
MR. HARRY EWING
MR. HAYWARD WOOD
•
UP 4:_~
I
_ ti IDM!Tl.IDr. II
MRS. SYLVIA BUSH
•
MR. RICHARD MIYA
Department Chairman
1
~
MRS. MERILYN SCHIFI'MAN
MR. KARL DE JON GE
�.
Social Studies maps the action
MR. E. C. PIROK
MRS. HEATHER BLUESTONE
The social studies department initiated several
changes this year and contemplated more improvements for future years. For the first time
in several years a course in Latin American History was offered to interested seniors. The possibility of instituting a course in Modern Russian
History was also discussed. A Human-Relations
Club, which would study the problems that an
urban community faces was planned for next
year. The enrollment in Sociology, Psychology,
Economics, Political Science, and Family Living
increased because of the nine period day that
permitted more students to study in these formerly
unfamiliar subjects. Finally, the social studies department, which continued to answer the "hows"
and "whys" of our active world, participated in
the newly instituted Humanities program.
MR. WILLIAM OSNESS
MRS. MYRA STRONBERG
Dave Weinstein and Ricki Medow learn the principles of American government as they conduct their U.S. History class.
MRS. SYLVIA MAZOUCH
MR. MICHAEL OATLEY
23
�MR. THOMAS KIVILUOMA
Department Chairman
MR. JEROME SLATTERY
Pat Lange proves if AX
MRS. MILDRED HALL
MR. LEONARD SACHS
24
MR. WILLIAM HENRY
MRS. GLORIA GOODMAN
BY, then triangle ABC is isosceles.
MRS. JOAN LENNIE
�.
Mathematics circles the action
.-.
l
f
MR. ANTHONE KORT
MR. TODD DVORAK
MR. COERCE YURSKY
As the action of modern occupations expands, the
need for a mathematical background becomes vital.
The excellent program at East fulfilled the needs of
those students whose occupational interests demanded several years of math, by offering trigonometry,
analytic geometry, calculus, and other advanced
courses. In addition to these offerings, the mathematics department provided instruction in the basic
arithmetic areas, the intermediate level of algebra,
and the regular sequences of algebra and geometry.
Finally, students had the opportunity to test their
mathematical skills by competing in the state-wide
test of mathematical skills that was administered
in February.
Andi Cohen illustrates the difference between the
internal and external tangents of a circle.
Steve Fine utilizes a proof to illus trate the ' betweeiless of points" property in Geometry.
MRS. MARY DOUGHERTY
MR. MARVIN BRETT
ZS
�Guidance schedules achievement
The guidance department was the hub of the students' achievement through action. The primary
tasks of this capable staff entailed the scheduling of
East's 2200 students and the administration of college entrance examinations. Representatives from
various colleges were invited to attend conferences
with interested students, and films concerned with college life were shown to aid the student in his selection of a college that would fulfill his individual
needs. Another responsibility of the guidance staff
was to inform qualified seniors of available scholarship and lo an programs. However, the counselors
did not only serve college-bound students. The department assisted those students whose post-high
school interests were in vocational and mi 1it a r y
areas. These students increased their knowledge and
understanding in occupational areas by attending
conferences with representatives of local industries
and professions.
Mrs. Susan Bowersox employs the college viewer as she describes
the aspects of early college life to Brad Kaiz.
:.m:
tliiBI·
MR. JAMES DORSEY
MRS. LORRAINE RUBIN
MR. RONALD HUNT
26
MISS AUNE TOIVOLA
MR. LAWRENCE BAINE
MH. THOMAS GROSSM AN
�Science begins rem odel ing as enro llme nt increases
MR. ED\VI, ERNST
MR. WILLIAM COLLIEN
Increased enrollmen t forced remodelin g and enlargement of the science facilities at Niles East this
year. Six rooms were revamped ; new tables, cabinets,
gas jets, and plum bing were installed at a cost of
approxim ately S70,000. Science courses that were
available included the three levels of biology, physics, and chemistry . For those students who wished
to delve deeper into the study of scientific laws and
phenomen a, the excellent science seminar program
was also offered. To cope with the increase of students in all science classes, five new instructor s
were added to the staff. These new facilities helped
several students to discover the answers to their
scientific questions about natural occurrences.
MR. EDWARD BURNS
MR. EDWARD DEGENHARDT
MR. JOHN COOPER
MR. CARL BURGENER
Department Chairman
2.7
�:\IR. JOHN HERBST
i\lR. JOHN .\1ACKIE
Cindy Ellis ardously attempts to solve a perplex ing biology calculation.
Bob Chemers measures the meni scus in a stopped tube.
28
MR. ROBERT RAMGREN
MR. JAMES DOUGHERTY
�-
MR. BERNARD WELCH
:-.1R. GEORGE ROTH
Science experiments solve queries
Steve Deutsch uses a milligram balance to weigh a 500 milliliter pyrex beaker.
MR. AlAN KENT
MR. DANIEL LEIGH
MR. WAYNE LUECK
Z9
�.
Art portrays action
As a consequence of increased enrollment, expansion of the art department was required. Therefore, two new instructors were commissioned, and
extra supplies were requisitioned. Forty percent of
the art students, many of whom selected art because
it offered relaxation during the active day, were enrolled in first year art courses. However, art programs were also offered for the remainder of the
four year sequence. Oil painting, photogram experiments and etching were provided for the student
who wished to enhance his pre-college artistic background. The improvement of these courses helped to
culturally develop the high school student for today's active world.
By sectioning it with masking tape, Barb Kruglick prepares her
canvas, which will later be painted with vivid oil colors.
MISS BARBARA FITZGERA LD
MRS. HAZEL LOEW
Department Chairman
MR. ROBERT BAUMGARTNER
30
MISS SUZANNE COHAN
MR. JACK LERMAN
�MR. LEO PROVOST
MR. RICHARD RUSCH
success
The music department was radically changed and
expanded during the 1967-68 school year. A new
instructor, Mr. Rusch, was added to the staff to alleviate the burden placed on the other instructors by
the increased number of mu sic students. Since 1966,
enrollment in Mixed Chorus tripled, and the number
of intermediate band members doubled. The addition of a marching ba nd sparked the halftime festivities at all home football contests. The combined
choruses, the orchestras and ba nds, Lorelei, and
other music organization s expertly performed at the
Winter and Spring Festivals. The success of the entire music department was exemplified by the Concert Choir which performed at several out-of-school
engagements including the Illinois Junior Miss Pageant. For a ll involved, the music program was
synonymous with creativity, pers~al satisfac~~
'~
j
t;j
~~rt.J.t(#11!ff.:f//}g 7i ~
~-:!~ .
~ jb
~~
>1
. . . ·;'M'rt'" '"' '"'" '"' c .., .. N..,,1., ..
"'~·~
, "m'"'
·
tft14;~~iJJ'1~~il'""~Z~i~J:f«
~·
~
31
�Drivers' Education steers toward safety
:\1R. WI LLIA:\! \VARNEH
Department Chairman
The drivers' education department profitted greatly from the institution of the nine period day. The
extended school day permitted more students to enroll in Behind-the-wheel, the actual driving experience phase of the curriculum. Students received their
classroom instruction during one of their study
periods rather than during their physical education
classes as in previous years. This phase of the training program taught students the importance of developing safe driving habits a nd the rules of the
road . When the students were sufficiently prepared,
they were administered the required state road test
at a state examination center.
Behind-the-wheel students learn the importance of stopping behind the stop sign.
'
I
MR. JAMES POOLEY
32
MR. GERALD RICHARDSON
MR. GORDON HASSMAN
�Business Education processes the future
The business education department established
courses which enabled the student to enhance the
quality of his work and prepare himself for future
vocational interests. For the student who sought to
dev.elop the appearance and quality of his work,
basic typing and shorthand courses were offered.
Many students whose interests lay in various vocational fields, enrolled in the advanced secretarial,
data processing, and accounting programs which
prepared them for post-high school work experiences and future college courses. To a dequately provide the young secretary and future businessman
with the skills they require, electric typewriters, modern data processing machines, and the newest dictation devices were utilized. The Future Secretaries
and Future Executives Clubs further helped the students to pursue their business interests.
Fundamental drills gradually increase Marcy
Dine's typewriting speed and accuracy.
MISS JOAN COON
MR. ROBERT BLUEGE
MISS ADA IMMEL
Department Chairman
MR. CHARLES PLOCK
,,
MR. STUART OLNEY
MR. GORDON MALONE
MR. ROMAYNE BAKER
33
�. .
.
Hom e Econ omic s stirs creat1v1ty
Clothing, foods, and child care were taught in the
home economics departmen t to prepare young ladies for
the responsibilities of the homemake r in today's active
world . Students learned how to efficiently proportion their
time and money, how to prepa re and serve delecta ble
mea ls, how to sew and properly preserve clothing, a nd
how to care for and discipline infants. The most modern
electric appliances , kitchen equipment, fabrics, a nd sewing
machines were provided for the girls to actually practice
these skills. With the development of these domestic skills,
each girl gained knowledge and enrichmen t which will
be of value during her entire life.
'·
\~ !l\j\,.t.\·il·~ :
Lynda Korn, Lois Rubenstein, and :\ lichele Williams
collaborate to bake an appetizing applie pie.
MRS. CHRISTINE BUSWELL
34
MISS FLORENCE BUTLER
Department Chairman
MRS. MIRIAM NEFF
Arden Wainer and Danny Wolkenheim practice
the proper method of steam ironing a table cloth.
�Ind ustrial Arts drills craftsmanship
The students at Niles East whose interests were
in the industrial arts field had an extensive selection
of manual arts courses from which to choose. These
students, most of whom are planning to continue
their vocational training after graduation, were offered courses in the areas of metal, woods, industrial
drawing, and printing. The department also expanded its photography program , and many female as
well as male students took advantage of this improved program. No matter which ramification of
the excellent industrial arts curriculum the prospective manual artist selected, he ·greatly developed his
dexterity as he produced craftsman-like articles.
MR. THOMAS RISTOW
MR. ROB ERT KEEN
MR. CHUCK MORRI SON
MR. DONALD TEST
Gary Binder utilizes the drill press to bore a hole in his wood shop project.
MR. C. JOl! N i\!ADISON
Department C hairman
35
�Physical Education
MISS JOYCE FELDKAMP
MISS BARBARA RAY
Department Chairman
This year, unlike previous years, freshman and
sophomore girls were placed into categories according to their individual abilities. This arrangement
permitted the instructor to better understand her
classes' strengths and weaknesses. The leaders program, in which girls aided the instructor in conducting class activities, was continued for the eighth successful year.
The boys physical education classes continued
to have boys vigorously join in mass calisthenics.
The department attempted to vary the late fall curriculum by furnishing outdoor activities whenever
the weather would permit. Adaptive physical education courses for both boys and girls provided adequate activity for those who could not participate
in the regular classes.
Girls physical education classes perform daily calisthenics before
they engage in specific activities.
MISS SALLY STRAHAN
MISS PATHICIA MATIAK
MISS JOANNE MORRIS
MRS. DOROTHY WELDY
MISS CAROLYN CRAMER
MRS. MARY MARSHALL
36
..
(
'
�exercises the mind and body
Jack Solway eagerly waits to return Roy Settler's volley
as Fred Vedder obser ves the action.
MR. JAMES HARKEMA
MR. LEONARD WINANS
MR. THOMAS SOKALSKI
MR. KENNETH POLASKI
MR. NICI!OlAS ODLIVAK
MR. DONALD LAHSON
MR. GERALD FERGUSON
Department Chairman
37
�Many students benefited from the services of the
special education department during the school year.
For those who suffered from hearing and speech
disorders, the respective correctionists were available. Students who were bed-ridden during the year
were taught by the homebound instructor. The reading laboratory instructor helped students to improve
their reading skills and proficiency in vocabulary;
abilities that were tested in the important college
entrance examinations , SAT and ACT. The audiovisual aids department enabled students to assist the
teacher by operating movie projectors, overhead
projectors, and duplicating machines. Students were
afforded the opportunity to gain valuable work experience as they concurrently attended school through
the work-study program. The nurses' office was
opened during every period of the day to remedy
the immediate emergencies and the not so urgent
stomach aches. Finally, the library, which had a
complete selection of reference materials, periodicals,
and reading books, was opened before, after, and
during school for quiet study.
:\I rs. Raad exemplifies the friendliness, efficiency, and
vivaciousness of the entire office staff.
MISS ESTHER BULLOCK
Librarian
Janis Bishaf ponders the selection of
one of the library's 40,000 books.
MISS MARY WALKER
Librarian
v
.
..
MISS IRENE GAR RIGAN
38
MRS. BARBARA SCARBROUGH
MRS. DOROTHY TAYWR
Librarian
Nurse
Nurse
�.
Special services condition students for action
/ MR. FREDERICK KRAL
School social worker
MR. PlIILLIP MAN KOFF
School Psychologist
MRS. VELLA BASS
Heading laboratory
instructor
MR. MARSHALL EDWARDS
Learning disorders
instructor
MRS. ROLLIE KOROL
Speech correctionist
Patti Zurla increases her reading speed and
comprehension by using a reading machine.
MR. ANDY MAGGIO
Audio-visual instructor
MRS. ROCHELLE SPITZ
Homebound instructor
MRS. MARJORIE STEVENS
Impaired hearing instructor
39
�---
40
�Organizations
urge
Action
41
�Arranging a picture is always difficult--even for the yearbook editors. BACK ROW: S. Edelman,
Underclassmen; C. Rodin, Organizations; IL Loocht<>.n, Education; W. Oppenheimer, Sports;
J. Nicholas, G.A.A. FRONT ROW: E. Fabian, Occasions; L. i\landell, Co-Editor; N. Dunn, CoEditor; G. Estrin, Co-Seniors. Not Pictured: N. Alexander, Co-Seniors.
Reflections '68
Underclassmen editor Sandy Edelman arranges for one of more th an
1600 portraits that compose her section.
The theme of Reflections '68 was Achievement
through Actio n. Unfortunately, because of a scheduling problem resulting from the new nine period
day, not a ll staff members could get scheduled for
the same period and, at times, there was too much
action . Most communications were restricted to note
writing, and it was a constant mystery to editors
as to what problem the next day would bring.
However, by some miracle the book was completed
and a ll of the panic and worry is just a laughing
remembrance.
Reflections '68 enjoyed the largest circulation of
any N iles East yearbook in the last four years.
The successful sales drive was just one of the highlights of a most unusual year that was climaxed
by the gala banquet. Action was the basis for the
yearbook, and action was the method of its production.
42.
�However, the last try turned out all right. Cheese?
retains the action of school
Reflections '68 stall: BAC K ROW: L. Harrold, B. Kruglick, ;\[. Sonkin, D. i\ Iunn, P. Bartlett, L. Broun, P. Leibowitz, J. Nitti, J. Kaufman, K. Fleischer. MIDDLE HOW: M. Pardys,
\\I. Michaels, D. Irwin, B. Anderson, N. Clothier, T. Hernandez, J. Benas, C. Waller. FRONT
ROW: B. Heinsimer, D. Fischer, L. Darmstadter, L. Bilton, E . Heimlich , R. Bornstein, R. Samelson.
.o
43
�NILEHILITE voices action of school
1968 was a transitional year for the Nilehilite.
No lo nger was it merely the mirror of school events;
rather, the Nilehilite took an active part in the life
of the school. Opinions were expressed in print so
that everyone could be aware of them. Teachers,
students and administrators let their views be known
via the Nilehilite.
However, this new active role did not detract
from the journalistic value of the newspaper. Once
again the Nilehilite received a first place rating
from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association.
The sports section was also improved by the
use of a variety of outlooks. Athletes, coaches, and
fans gave information and opinions that enhanced
the sports copy.
The hard work .Put forth by the staff and editors
of the Nilehilite was rewarded with the knowledge
that they had given the students of Niles East a
voice in the affairs of the school.
During journalism workshop, F:ric Palles, sports editor Steve Vetzner, and editor-inch ief ;\!arc Ellenby correct a late-breaking sports section article.
The Nilehilite staff. BACK ROW: B. Kruglick, R. Gould, N. White, ll. Saffro, G. Kovacini, E.
Schweit, J. Schatz, E. Fabian. SF:COND ROW: T . Schaffner, L. Wankowski, L. ;\ligdow, R. Waysdorf, C. N udelman, J. Lerner, G. Kaplan, B. Rutenberg, M. Shutan, L. Auerbach. FRONT ROW:
S. Waysdorf, ll. Shapiro, S. Vetzner (S ports Editor); M. Ellen by (Editor-in-chief); J. Fechter (News
Editor); C. Horvitz (Feature Editor); R. Cooper. These students work diligently to meet deadlines.
44
�GOLDEN GALLEON storms Niles
Golden Galleon staff members work individually and together to summon creativity.
Golden Galleon Executive Board. BACK ROW: R. Bass, M. Cohen,
M. Levie, A. Behr. SEATED: S. Waysdorf, C. Horvitz (Editor·in-chief).
NOT PICTURED: L. Bilton, V. Fantus, K. Robbins, C. Greenwald.
To many students the Golden Galleon is something that one's English teacher makes one buy.
However, the Golden Galleon is really the result
of the literary efforts of the students at Niles East.
To become a member of the staff, one must have a
work published in the Galleon. This can be a poem,
essay, short story, or drawing pertaining to the
theme. The theme of this year's Galleon was from
"The Tempest," by William Shakespeare. Selectioff
of works for Golden Galleon was made by the editors and main staff who met every day during
school. After making the selections, the book was
put together, and Golden Galleon was readied for
printing. The distribution in May showed that the
students at Niles East are both creative and imaginative.
45 .
�Pep Club cheers the action at Niles
The newest organization at Niles East this year
was the Pep Club. It was designed to increase school
spirit. Gold and Blue, the pep club, succeeded admirably. The day before the first football game with
Niles West, Gold and Blue sponsored a Mr. and
Miss Trojan contest. This was originated to see
who could design the best gold and blue costume.
Styles ranged from gold and blue undershirts to
gold and blue hair.
The Pep Club had special seating at home games
and they helped to lead the cheering-stands. There
was no doubt that the support of pep club played
a large role in the renewed school spirit and the
great success of our athletic teams.
Coach Odlivak introduces Mr. and Miss Trojan during the pep rally prior to the
football game with our rival, Niles West.
Hurray for Niles East!
�Student Council leads the action at East
Student Council Representatives. BACK ROW: M. Deitch, S. Natenberg, M. Levie, M. Ellenby, M. Arenson, P. Katz, C. Dribin, J. Factor, S. Feder, G. Kruse, T. Novak, P. Jungwirth, M. Gertz, S. Kite.
THIR D ROW: J. Shain, D. Berkson, B. Steinfeld, D. Monsen, R. Marcus, R. Bernat, R. Cooper, L.
Halperin, T. Baren, A. Isaacs, M. Hook B. Black, E. Arken. SECON D ROW: C. Porter, i\l. Derex,
S. Kempton, A. Miller, R. Samelson (Vice-Presiden t); H. Brody (President); L. Ludmer (Secretary); ].
Jungwirth (Treasurer), D. Halperin. FIRST RO\\/: G. Silver, J. Feldman, R. Ryan, G. Deutsch, L. Stone,
G. Gale, M. Feldman, E. Miller, B. Siegal, L. Kirchevsky.
This year's Student Council, the voice of the
student body, portrayed the theme of"action through
leadership." As president Hal Brody explained, "Student Council is no longer a passive communication
between the students and the administration." With
the new nine period day, the council was able to
meet every day and more projects resulted. Furthermore, this year marked the first time that both
representatives and alternates were scheduled for
Council. Through the leadership of the Student Council, new and important ideas were brought to the
attention of the administration.
These issues were bus problems, dress code, a nd
cafeteria complaints. The advantages and disadvantages of the nine period day were discussed.
Many school activities were also sponsored by
Council. The freshman orientation and the freshman
mixer were Council projects. This year's mixer was
the most successful freshman dance ever sponsored
by Council. Council participated in a bundle drive
with N iles West, had a float in homecoming, and
ran a booth in Panic '68. Through its many new
ideas and activities, Student Council was once again
one of the school's most active organizations.
47
�Sophomore Cabinet: Achievement through diligence
Sophomore Cabinet Representatives. BACK ROW: R. Stein, C. Kantor, D. Saruk, C. Golbin, A. Jacobs,
A. Gilman, S. Wolowitz, J. Levie. SECOND ROW: K. Gamm, J. Schliesinger (Secretary): G. Covitt ( President): J. Simon (Vice-President): A. Gerber (Sargeant-at-Arms); FRONT ROW: B. Herman, A. Aprill, G.
Gale, J. Solway, M. Gilson.
Jim Simon, the Sophomore Cabinet Vice-President, leads the ever-popular
auction during the school carnival, Panic '68.
Sophomore Cabinet achieved success by working
diligently. They started the year at a disadvantage;
they did not have a sponsor. However, through the
perseverence of the cabinet officers, representatives
and a sponsor were chosen. This cabinet had the
experience of freshman year, but sophomore year
still served as a year for learning. Sophomores were
proud of their prize-winning float. They also built
a booth for the spring carnival, Panic '68, and had
other fund-raising events. A major responsibility of
Sophomore Cabinet was the job of selling class
rings. Students received this project with great enthusiasm. Sophomore Cabinet prepared the members for the responsibility of Junior Cabinet and
Prom.
48
J
n
�Junior Cabinet: Action through ability
The Junior Cabinet Hepresentatives. BACK ROW: G. Deutsch, S. Oken, M. Gorden, :\!. Arenson, P. Katz,
D. Chaiken, II. Futterman, J. Dorn, B. White, T. Ryan, I. Cohen. TII IRD HOW: I.. llarrold, E. Arken,
.J. Haas, ]. Gutman, I. Gans, M. Feder, W. Berzon, S. Fine, K. Flcichcr, W. Page, S. ldelman , R. Quintanales, L. Freind. S[CO, D ROW: E. :\liller, ll. Bushman, ;\I. Nemerovski (Sergeant-at-Arms), :\I.
Wolff ( Treasurer ); B. llartstein ( President ); :\I. Levie (V ice-President); S. Freedman (Secretary); :II. Yelner, N. Silber. FRONT ROW: L. \Veidorf, N. Schectman, F. Siegel, R. Greenberg, 0. Fedcrman, i\!.
Roth, E. Abrams, K. Kramer, C. Ponoroff.
Once again Junior Cabinet proved it is one of the
busiest of all school organizations. They started the
year by entering a float which took 3rd place, in
Homecoming competition. Next, Junior Cabinet sold
their "Super Class" buttons. The dance after the
Highland Park basketball game was also a great
success because of the return of the "Dayz and
Nytes." Through the efforts of Junior Cabinet, the
songs of Tommy J ames and tl)e Shondells echoed
throughout the auditorium last February 22, to the
delight of the student body. In the spring came
Panic '68, and Junior Cabinet entered a booth.
With the funds earned from all of cabinet's activities, the Juniors sponsored the Junior-Senior Prom
held at the Highland Park Country Club. The Prom
climaxed a year of hard work and projects accomplished through the efforts of Junior Cabinet.
49
�Senior Cabinet: Dedicated to action
.
Senior Cabinet members work to secure the senior lounge. BACK ROW: _D. Levin, G.
lloeller, l l. \\lelstein, T. II arrington, S. Jacobson, C. Dribin, B. Schober, l\l. Brachman, B. Lawrenz. THIRD ROW: S. Stone, E. LenofT, C. Rodin, G. Gargano, :\!. Kaye,
S. Marcus, T. Haren, K. Paradise, M. Corona, P. Reisman, l\l. Fink. SECOND RO\\/:
N. Christensen, T. Nigut, l\l. Ellen by, ( Sgt.-at-Arms ); It SafTro, (Treasurer); S. Warshawer, (President); S. Isaacs, (Secretary); S. Glickson, M. Gordon. FRONT ROW: J.
Levin, J. Feldman, J. Rosen, M. Auerbach, E. Fishman, 1l. Fulkowski, D. Hoth.
Dave Levin and Wendy Lake put up a poster advertising the 1967 ll o mecoming Dance, "Into a Wonderland," a major project of Senior Cabinet.
Whew! was the word for Senior Cabinet as four
years of hard work were culminated this year. Senior Cabinet was constantly involved in projects.
They accomplished a goal that every senior cabinet
in previous years had tried and failed to do; they
secured the right for seniors to have a lounge <:luring
their study halls. The senior lounge was a great
step forward for Senior Cabinet, as this lounge was
run without any help from the administration or
teachers. In addition Senior Cabinet built theQueen's
float in the homecoming parade and was in charge
of the spring carnival, Panic '68. There was no
doubt that Senior Cabinet had much to do, and
there was also no doubt that Senior Cabinet accomplished all that it set out to do.
•
/
(
50
�Executive Board is so dedicated that they seem to be part of the school. They are: :\!. Bishop,
S.S.:\!.; L. Halperin, S.S.D.; T. Nov ak, coordinator; S. Glickson, S.S. !!.
In its fifteenth year, the Student Service Organization continued to be the symbol of student responsibility at Niles East. Students proved that they were
capable of running study halls, monitoring the hallways, a nd supervising the attendance procedures
in the library . In addition, S.S.O. had a prizewinning float in the homecoming parade, and was
a constant source of school spirit by making buttons a nd signs before each football a nd basketball
game.
Led by the executive board, each branch of S.S.0.
was unified in the general goal of serving the school.
S.S.0. also gave the students a n opportunity to
participate in the governing of the school.
\\'orking in the S.S.O. office and study halls are secretaries. BACK HOW: ;\I. Auer·
bach, ll. Edelman, L. Ludmer, G. Solomon, E. Klehr, l. Snukin , B. Ohlson, J. Schoel·
ler, C. Lavin, R. Vlad. FRONT HOW: :\!.Too, C. PonorolT, L. Weinstein, ! lead S.S.D.;
E. :\larmel, Head S.S. 11 .; ~!. Fink, !l ead S.S.:\!.; S. Gavlin, l l. Brakeman.
st
�S.S.S.l l. Supervisors are responsible for study halls. Flagpole, D. Lev in. BACK RO\\':
eibowitz, \I. l•Jlenby, II. llrody, C. \linkus, L. Hudd, S. Stal. FIW!\T !{()\\': R.
P. L
Newlin, \I. \logill, S. \\' arshawer.
S.S.D. Supervisors take care of library passes and
provide a quiet place for study.
S.S.O. organizes
Tak ing attenda nce a nd keeping study halls conclusive for study is the
iob of Brian Green, one of the S.S.S. H. superv isors.
S.S.M . monitor Pat Lustman keeps the halls clear and quiet.
52
�S.S.D. Supervisors. BACK ROW: M . Nemerovs ki, W . Page, H. Schu ckman, S. Oken,
L. Plotkin. FRONT ROW: G. Deutsch, B. Ha rtstein , S. Fine, E. Palles.
action at East
S.S.M . Superv isors. BACK ROW: D. Silverman, S. Kite, J\I. Block, G. Hoefler, C.
Rodin. FRO NT HOW: G. :\liller, E. Lenoff, S. Natenberg , ]. Kaufman.
53
�Language Clubs: Action through knowledge
To the chagrin of some, belonging to German Club entails the paying of dues.
Officers Eileen Klehr, \iike Hich, Mark Bishop, and Scott Glickson are not exactly the
Bolshoi Ballet, but tl1ey do represent Russian Club.
54
H. Kleiman, S. Mayrent, and D. Kosh surround Marcella Feldman, foreign exchange student, whose stay at
East they helped to make comfortable.
�. "'
.I
1
...,j
;'
French Club's "La Bastille" is a terror at
the annual carnival Panic.
Language Clubs and the American Field Service
gave the interested student a fuller understanding of
the land and people of his language choice. However, individually, these clubs were as diverse as the
countries themselves.
The American Field Service's main responsibility
was providing for a foreign exchange student. To
raise funds to support the exchange student, A.F.S.
held a candy sale. A.F.S. also had to find a home
for the exchange student. This year's student, sponsored by the Niles East chapter of A.F.S. was Marcella Feldman, from Buenos Aires, Argentina.
German Club played German games, read German magazines, and entered a booth in the spring
carnival. Latin Club learned the customs of the
ancient Romans, and indulged themselves in imaginative dress. French Club went to French movies,
French restaurants, built a booth for Panic '68,
and built a float for homecoming. Russian Club
tried to understand the people of the Soviet Union
by studying their culture. Spanish Club went to a
play, ate Spanish food, and planned a trip to Mexico. All of these groups gave the student valuable
insight into the people and customs of foreign countries.
Latin Club dons ancient costume fo r the coronation of a ne'" queen.
Officers of Spanish Club. BACK ROW: D. Donile, S. Jast, S. Kammer,
M. Klinn. FRONT ROW: S. Fine, M. Roth, C. Fields.
55
�Thespian officers Alan Goldman, Rich Harris, Bonnie Kaplan, and
Chuck Dribbin have their special interest in the dramatic arts.
Promoting expression through art are Art Council's officers
Arnold Berk, Barb Kruglick, and Kim Klappman.
Attempting to understand the complexities in chemistry are the officers of Chemistry
Club. Marty Fraeman, Bill Page, and Rich Pollen.
Action through Special Interests
Engaged in the fine art of Debate are Norm Silber, Joel Feldman, Ken Fleischer, and Brian Krasner.
"Congress should establish uniform regulations
over criminal investigation procedures." This was
the subject discussed all year long by by the Niles
East debate team. East showed winning performances
in almost all neighboring meets. Another successful
fine arts organization is the Art Council. The members of Art Council studied art not as a subject, but
as a force that affects their lives.
The field of dramatics arts was represented by
Thespians. Thespians had a major role in all of
the school's dramatic events. The Chemistry and
Physics Club pursued the interest of science, saw
films, took field trips, and made reports that enabled them to build a tic-tac-toe computer.
Both fine and applied arts were well represented
as special interests for the students of Niles East.
56
�•
Vocational Clubs explore the action tn the future
.
Niles East was fortunate to have vocational clubs
which offered students the opportunity to gain insight into their future careers. Students in the Investment Club invested in a variety of stocks through an
exchange. Future Teachers went on field trips, had
guest speakers at meetings, continued with the previous Teachers Aid Program, and this year started
a library which contains college catalogs and counselor information. Future Nurses Club was an organization mainly for those girls interested in continuing in the field of medicine. The group took
tours in neighboring hospitals, had guest lectures,
and saw films . They also participated in school
functions. The Future Nurses donated food to needy
families and sponsored a bake sale.
·j ..
,...
., ,.: -~·lo' "•'•!9
y
Pursuing futures in the medical profession are the officers of Future Nurses Club. BACK
ROW: P. Brennan, L. Lipner. FRONT ROW: J. Jungwirth , C. Ellis.
"Hare'm Scare'm" won the Teachers of Tomorrow Club a first place in the class
C competition in the Homecoming parade.
During a meeting of the Investment Club president Al Katz points
out the stocks to watch in the future
57
�Service Clubs provide extra aid for the school
Ushers Club officers II. Portman, l\I. Wolters, and E . Roth are in charge
of ushering at many school sponsored events.
A.V.E. officers Bill Oppenheimer, Davida Schiffman, Steve Schaffel are res·
ponsible for the running of audio-visual machinery.
Officers of Girls Service Organization, S. Uhler, D. Kleinshcmidt, and B.
Jackson establish worthy projects for the needy people of the community.
58
Technis officers Al Goldman, Mitch Goldstein, Mike Kaye and Rich Harris see
that light and sound are provided for school-sponsored programs.
�No, it's not a fight; it's just a game of roll-over at a typically subdued Student Union.
Student Union Board Officer s are in cha rge of scheduling and planning the eight unions
that are held throughout the year. BACK ROW: S. Pecter, B. Kaiz, P. NemerolT.
FRONT ROW: M. Szuchmacher, K. Kass, T. Baren.
The service clubs at Niles East were excellent
examples of the work of ma ny of the students.
The Student U nion Board spent a lot of time
a nd effort arranging entertainment for the Student
Unions. Many great dances were the result of the
work of the Student Union Board.
The Ushers Club kept order at many of the
school sponsored activities. They passed out programs and arranged seating.
Technis provided light and sound at almost a ll
school functions. Members of this organization learned the technicalities of back-stage equipment.
Every student at Niles has seen movies in class.
A.V .E. was in cha rge of a ll audio-visual material.
These busy students were always helping to run
projects and deliver audio-visual materials.
Girls Service Orga nization raised money to help
needy people in the community. They were especially
successful in raising money for orphanages.
59
��Lorelei. SITT!'.\/G: N. Alexander, R. .\Iargules, T. l.anghaus, D. Fisher, B. Goodman. FIHST RO\\' STA:\' DING: .\Ir. Auge, P. Cyrog, :\!. Sklter, N. !glitz, E . .\liner, .\I. Shaperia. STANDING 0:\1 RIGI!T: 13. Koestner, N. I!olland, N. Karolich, C. Grecn waid. STAN DI NG ON LEJ<T: D. Donile, K. Wolters, E. Kolb, s~·
13obnov, .\I. ~litnick, C. Johnson, D. Kasch, L. \\'ells, S. Hubin, 13. Kaplan, D. Gurwitz, B. Buzil, C. Strom
K. Kiesel, S. Kramer. These girls perform both in and out of school.
�Freshman Girls Glee. FHONT HOW: S. Dale, S. Buckman, \'. Zucker, S. ~dueller, :\Ir. Auge, I. llirsch,
S. Sklamberg, B. Bianchi. SECOND ROW: :\!. Theordo re, :\I. Ellis, S. Armstrong, S. Prince, G. Goldstick,
B. Cooper, D. Daily, D. Melnick. THIRD ROW: R. Block, C. Schaffrick, E. Garber, S. Klein, R. Harris,
S. Doniger, Linda Doyer, N. Nadler, A. Kaiser, D. Crowhurst. FOURTH ROW: i\l. Kaplan, C. Gatto, C.
Ocker, D. Anderson, M. Sobol, N . Weisman, C. Harris, G. Maffett, C. Grieg, L. Kachel.
y
~.
t ~ra1••E•
Fourth Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW: J. Goldberg, J. Morgan, D. Siemsen, S. Latala, B. Bailey, D. Strom,
D. Vaid, K. Perkins, L. Cooperman, A. Arnold. Tl!IRD ROW: T. Gordon, D. Ouimett, D. Weiss, P. Smith,
P. Blinn, A. Kaplan, R. Simon, K. Kautz, K. Kabiller. SECOND ROW: D. Mevorah, C. Arcus, B. Tselekis, S. Jacquay, B. Kleifield, M. Bishop, !'. Shenault, S. Berk, Y. Mishell, S. Snachez. FRONT ROW: K.
Kaluzna, D. Crowhurst'. J. Berg, K. Racusen, K. Holzheimer, B. Dunn, R. llirshman, A. Goldman, I. Pokoik .
Second Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW: D. lllichelin, M. Hook, B. Ohlson, J. Cattell,
:\I. Wolters. SECO D ROW: L. Shamberg, I. Sadin, l\1. Stender, C. i\1cGraw. FRONT
ROW: A. Ginsberg,,\!. Schechtman, ,\lr. Auge, II. Fried man, N. Singer.
Many students explored the action in music.
Vocal classes were offered to introduce students
to the department, and those who showed the desire and talent were selected as members of the Concert Choir. The Choir sang for a veteran's hospital, an orphange, and a beauty pageant. Before
and after school, room 118 rang with sounds of
barbershop harmonies of the Troymen and Lorelei
rehearsals for special engagements.
The instrumental groups expanded and provided
enjoyment for talented students. Intermediate Band
members strove to be elected for Concert Band or
the Concert Orchestra. The orchestra played for
school festivals and the musical. The Concert Band
formed a Marching Band and N iles East took great
pride in having these students represent the school
at all home football games. From the new marching band, superior members were selected to play
in the Pep Band at all home basketball games.
�JJL~-- ~ ~~~~~~
Third Period .\lixed Chorus. BACK ROW: A. \Veil, C. Liebman, i\l. Hartman, J. Bernstein,
J. Gordon, E. :\1iner, D. Babis, C. :-ligut, J. Capezio, J . Simon, R. Grossman, J. John~~n, B. Scl1ober,', R. Sulzer,
L. :\!ann, ~; -~ ....._.. .&~ _,,.7;. 'J.:-6-~~
R. Bornstein, N. Alexander, D .. Sigel, !'. . Young, J. Cole, C. Meyer. 11-IIIW ROW: I . Langhaus,
B. Ila!- _
~ ~~ A--~~~£#,,.~""{
per, A. Cherniavsky, B. Anderson, IL Briskman, i\!. Romano, G. \Veinstien, I. Cohen,
D. Girsburg, J.
c...r-.- ;X ........,......_~ .::
*~
Brown, C. Short, D. Jacobs, E. Divorianyn, L. Gollay, D. Wagner, M. Flicht, B. Bruch,
I. Fishman, B. ~- ~ .'.."<V ~~---~....
~~einsimer, L. Ross, c.. Kantor.' SE:~OND ROW: .~· Kaufman, E'. Panitch, L. :\'lcCloud, C. Diamond, M. ,) ,A-~,.
-~~ .k~-- -z:,- ~~
Jhonsen, L. Roberts, I•. l-Iorw1tz, ~: Ulnch, ;\!. .lschey:a, E. 1\liller, G. RushakofT'. D. i\lacAnd~~ws,
D . .4-r.L....£t;"
~ ~
~~--Do111le, M. Jacobson, B. Waage, I. Sills, B. \V1shne, I. Lange, C. Wortman, S. Lipson.
FR.ON I ROW: • f~ -~
~ ~~ ~~
K. Kramer, E. Abrams, \I. Gardiner, J. Goodman, E. Kaplan, D. Federman, S. Becker,
C. llyman, A. ~~
f;l~
-~-*
Weinberg, S. Friedman, R. Schieve, S. Berman, J. lludnick, L. Fisher, C. Rotherberg, L. Schwartz,
L. Le(
.;
r>
Blanc, L. Bandy(accom pianist)and i\lr. Auge.
;=- .J.
r--
..4'e.4w
~""'
Fourth Period :\[ixed Chorus. BACK ROW: B. Goodman , C. Gisch, G. Zyrek, J. i\!cG raw,
E. Borde
Mise, C. Weintraub, P. Underwood, A. T yska, D. Horwitz, R. Goodman, L. \Vitt, ;\!. Even,
A. FardQ,rn .
THIRD ROW: J. Goldstein, K. Kiesek, B. Johnson , K. Weiss, L. Even, S. Sapoznick, J. Cohen,
R. \Vitt, A.
Aprill, J. Birttan, E. Bresnick, S. Glassner, B. Latala, E. Schayer, B. Cohen. SECOND ROW:
R. Flamman
C. Roseman, L. Klein, E. lzblicki, M. i\·litnick, A. Korman, !l. Forson, D. Hurmuz, C. Kozlov,
i\L_ ls r,
R. Shancer, E. Neidorf, E. Libeit, S. Mittelman, D . Nudell , B. Suddk. FR.ONT ROW: L. i\!alfar,
L. Ru in,
R. Sklair, J. Ilarasta ny, S. Fein, K. Gamm, :\!. Guizai, J. Kagan, L. Saltzman, S. ;\landell,
E. i\!erkin,
Silver, M. Krutzkus, B. Lazar, A. Keller, director, i\fr. Husch.
t£
,,,:?~~.
~(....Q~~~)
/~~ /:X~
7~
63
y
_)<
�-h /,/A~V
~
~
1- ~
~
J
--~
/~
.
~ ~
~
C.. Greenwald , R. Kimball, S. Fisher,
Choir. BACK ROW: B. Kaplan, D. Gurwitz, B. Buzil, :\. Holland,
D . :\lunn, D. Kleinschmidt, C.
G. i\linkus, i\J. Darin, G. Kruse, 11. Sgaller, i\I. Shapera, K. ll armering,
, C. Ellis, L. Green,\'. \\'ard, :\!. \\'eiskopf, L. Gold, S.
Strom, S. Kramer. TlllRD RO\\': i\1. Schaffrick
L. Gustafson , i\'l. Rapoport, IC
Nathan, D. Stetz, I'. Jungwirth , L. Natker, A. Lerner, J. Conniz, 0. Fidher,
ROW : S. Bobrov, K. Johnson, L. Arza, C. A' derson, D. Kasch,
. Vlad, K. Stone, II. Kleiman. SECOND
·
S. Rubin, C. Johnson, K. Barach, l\l.
~ J. Silver, R. Stoller, G. Covitt, D. Stirick, S. Fischman, 3. :\1arcus,
ROW: K. Wo lters, C. Laberson, K. Swartwou t, I.. :\landell, S. KamWeiss, G. Burdeen, N. !glitz. FRO NT
T. Grandinetti, Y. T'. mcivrak, E. Kolb,
Sonkin, J. Koelner, \V. Smulsjlfl.-w:.
c::r;/ J/'U / mer, :\1. Feldman,
r
VJ _U _
i\:.
~tein,
~~,/~ ;;;;77;;:·~'I:j;'~~
(
-~
~ Intermediate Band:
I'. Gould,
BACK ROW: :\!. Gutman, C. Fishman, \V. Lovitt, I. Steinberg, L. Rockoff,
R. Rosman, S. Hirsch, ;\I. Kahn, i\J. Jacobson. THIHD ROW: F. Spagat,
D. Byron, P. lliskin, E. Ericsen,
A. Pietkowski, :\1. Iser, II . Golub.
A. H ertz, J. Wiggins, D. Karhoff, i\l. i\lillman, J. :\larx, L. i\lylroie,
HOW:
, J. Hosen, S. Cohen, G. Borovik, A. Aprill, D. Siemsen, E. Hoth. FRONT
SECOND ROW: IC M arcus
I. Nudelman , S. \Vaid.
S. Strohm, R. Roth, K. Eich, F. \\lidervitz, 11. Abraham, L. Weiss, C. Geller,
J
"'
()
64
�r
~ !·~
Concert Orchestra. BACK ROW: \V. Carver, L. Arbus, S. :\lartinello, T. Gwelke, !\I. Rafayko, i\1. Balter,
:\Ir. E. Auge. FO UHTH ROW: L. Fradin, J. :\larxx, ll. Satolde, J. Hosman, ll. Samborski, J. Rest, \V. Daren, B. Koestner. THIRD ROW: A. Maller, I.. ezer, J. Gale, N. Bercovitz, It Kaiser, J. Spies, II. Clock, \V.
Bradley, E. Dwonanyn, B Aronson. SECOND ROW: i\I. :\litnick, ll. Gordon, S \Vemstem, D. Outmett, S.
Helberg, L. Swartwout, J. Jungwirth. FRONT ROW: I.. \Velis, \V. Heinrich, N. !glitz, :\I. Render, A Mandell,
.J . Podgers, T. Scarpelli, J. Jonas, S. Petz, M. Fraeman, S. Nudelman.
~
~--,
IJO/V1.MA ,J
~CT'~'~'"'/
.
't4~~~M<IL ~
~ -·7 VfU<)tr~ / ~
~-
Ll'lVU_, L-<) I()~
,
lt7% to~
3ctLc.ti
~ ~~ , ~ /J. /
~t:J .,
Concert Band members under the direction of i\lr. Rusch. BACK ROW: i\I. Balter, T. Gwelke, .\I. Rafaykor-.i
~
,
~ ·
Hoglund, \V. Carvern, F. Siemsen, S. ;\'lartinello, L. Arbus. TllJRD ROW: G. Ken nedy, S. \Vilens, J .
~ ,4 , , ,.,._. . _
/Jl1
Stein, J. Singer, S. Schneider, R. Satolde, ll. Kaiser, J. Rosman, J. i\ l arx, \\'. Daren, J. Rest, R. Neumari , ~
· -~rr<...?J(a
~ Ch'9....t,, ~
ll. Samborski, G. ll olmesl. SECOND ROW: D. Kosh, P. Epton, .\I. Einhorn, II. Cloch, ;\I. .\I. ;\landell, <;le,
~A
-~
~
S. Frandin, J. Peta, S. Helberg, E. Dworianyn, \V. Bradley, G. Soifer, B. Aronson. FROi'\T RO\\': J. Spies,
""l- ~
•
D. Dye, F. Woolman, C. Scarpelli, J. Jonas, J. Podgers, T. Sklair, :\I. Eoyang, L. Rosen, J. Kantro, R.
/'~If}~
Dye, R. :\'aftulin, ;\I. Stelter, A. .\landel.
.J.
\IJ)
O
{/ -
% _ 4-v-e,
(/ -
65
�.s (
.
~ .~~~~~i
~ ~i~ ~
'Ji r -
�67
�Throu gh the Looking Glass journeys into Wonderland
I
I
The 1967 Homecoming Committee worked hard to make "Through the Looking Glass" a successful Homecoming weekend. BACK ROW: D. Weinstein, C. Porter, D. Fischer, D. Kaplan. FRONT ROW: D. Roth,
R. Vlad (Secretary), N. Holland (Assistant Chairman), S. ~larcus (Treasurer), R. Apple (Chairman), and
C. PonorofT.
The unmatched spirit and work of the Homecoming Committee made East's 1967 "Through
the Looking Glass" a homecoming to remember.
Alice herself spoke to the school in an original
radio skit, and the overwhelmin g spirit of Niles
East screamed with pride at the traditional Homecoming Pep Assembly. After school Friday, October 21st, began the long, but fun-filled hours of
last-minute float building.
Old Orchard Theater parking lot was a scene of
excitement the chilly morning ofOctober 22nd. Everyone experienced the same relief and thrill as the
floats left the parking lot to move through the streets
of Skokie, eventually on to the football field. Though
the mighty Trojans were defeated on the football
field, the spirit of a wonderful homecoming lingered
on through the entire weekend.
Seniors help add to the enthusiasm at the traditional Homecoming Pep Assembly.
68
�The building of a float involves much careful planning by interested students . . .
Followed by the hard work and cooperation of willing helpers ...
But finally ends in a spectacular effort a;1d a 'sure winner.'
. Often res ults in frantic last minute constructions built late at night .
69
�£9
�nderland
Th ro ug h the Lo ok ing Glass journeys int o Wo
ful Hometo make "Throu gh the I.poking Glass" a success
The 1967 Homec oming Committee worked hard
, 0. Kaplan . FRONT llO\V: 0. Roth,
C. Porter, 0. Fischer
coming weekend. BACK ROW: 0. Weinstein,
and
an), S. Marcus (Treas urer), R. Apple (Chair man),
R. Vlad (Secret ary), N. Hollan d (Assist ant Chairm
C. Ponoroff.
The unma tched spirit and work of the Home
"Thro ugh
comin g Committee made East's 1967
ber.
the Look ing Glass" a home comin g to remem
in an origin al
Alice hersel f spoke to the schoo l
radio skit, and the overw helmi ng spirit of Niles
East scream ed with pride at the tradit ional Home
Frida y, Octucomin g Pep Assembly. After schoo l
of
ber 21st, began the long, but fun-filled hours
last-m inute float buildi ng.
Old Orch ard Theat er parki ng lot was a scene of
excitement the chilly morn ing ofOctob er 22nd. Every
and thrill as the
one experienced the same relief
floats left the parki ng lot to move throu gh the streets
gh
of Skoki e, event ually on to the football field. Thou
ed on the football
the might y Troja ns were defeat
ed
field, the spirit of a wonderful home comin g linger
on throu gh the entire weekend.
nal Homecoming Pep Assembly.
Seniors help add to the enthusi asm at the traditio
68
�The building of a float involves much careful planning by interested students ...
. . . Followed by the hard work and cooperation of willing helpers .. .
. .. But fina lly ends in a s pectacular effort and a 'sure winner.'
. Often results in frantic last minute construction s built late at night .
69
�,
·;A
.
,_
,
.#
J}
., ~
J
•
•!:~·y :
... .....
.
~
. ;\w, '""
.&!"" '\. ;;·::.\c ' •.•. -
,
,.
i!iO:
4
-
-
"··,.. ~ · ~''ID\"
Rich Rothstein and Steve Goldsholl huddle under a blanket for warmth
while waiting for the float judging to begin .
The winning floats are paraded around the football field at half-time.
..
•
~
.
,..J',
',
These girls peer out the windows of their float entry in the Old Orchard parking lot as they anxiously wait for the judging.
70
�Queen Katie Harmening surrounded by court members and their escorts: George Joslyn, Tony Grandinetti,
Glenn Paul, Pat Lustman, Gary l\finkus, Nate Stahlke, Sam Stal, :\1ary Hook, Karen Swartout, Sandy Siegal, Toby Haren, Terry Lampert, and ~larcel a Feldman.
Into a Wonderland climaxes Homecoming weekend
Students entered "Into a Wonderland" of white
rabbits and Mad Hatters Saturday evening, October 22 at the 1967 Homecoming Dance. Couples
danced to the music of the "Chicagoans" in a room
that created an a tmosphere like the dreamy wonderland of Lewis Caroll's Alice. The dance was
climaxed by the crowning of the '67 Homecoming
Queen, Katie Harmening, and her court of five
other gir ls, escorted to her throne by members of
the varsity football team . The dance represented
the careful planning. "Into a Wonderland" was a
successful climax to an eventful 1967 Homecoming
weekend.
A white rabbit greets
~Iarsha
Fink a nd her date at the dance.
71
�Nancy Kogan, N ancy Ch ristensen, and Rhoda Schneiderman brush up o n last
minute dance techniques for their number on stage.
(':
~t'V!U,
Crew member Liz Niedorf skillfully applies make-up to Ken Robin as
he awaits his Reflections per formance.
~Ck}~
~1~iL-~-;
~tJ\;~2-~~
Than ks for the Memories pays
!t ~k
-
tribut~ m
~Cl rl
~ hl~,Wil
~i~
r-·
'cl;~
'Thanks for the Memories, ' the 1968 Reflections
Revelries, payed tribute to great motion pictures in
America. The show began with Niles East's own
version of a silent movie, a slapstick comedy film
produced by a group of students about 'A D ay in
the Life of Harvey Nilehi.' The silent ·movies led
to the speak-easies, where students da nced to the
Charleston and sang old-time favorites like 'Toot
Toot Tootsie.' In a review of memorable movies,
seniors presented their own version of 'East Side
Story.' The show ended with a look at Beach Party
Fiasco, modern movies and songs which included
go-go dancers swinging to the sounds of 'Satisfaction' and 'My Girl.'
Also working behind the scenes of Reflections
'68 was the stage band which provided accompani ment for the musical numbers, Director Mr . Proffit, Band Conductor Mr. Provost, Dance Director
Mrs. Marshall, and Technical Director, Mr. Kent.
The aid of a ll these people together with the originality and variety of the _show made Reflections '68
a memorable one.
1'Z.
Mr. Proffit and Mr. Provost, directors of Reflections, r eview details before the show.
�Shelley Kramer and Nancy Holland dance to the tune of" Rag Time Cowboy Joe."
Students make Reflections
i\larla Yelner vocalizes with 'The ~lixed Nuts'.
Shelly Zarnrn dances to the sounds of the rock 'n' roll
bands as they pay tribute to modern movie making.
74
�Caryn Nudelman and Arlene Rosen recall the Charleston era.
'68 a memorable one.
Members of the boys' vocal group, the llarbershoppcrs, serenade llenee Vlad.
Bonnie Kaplan sings about the "Good Ship Lollipop."
75
�The Niles East Choir, ,\lixed Chorus, and Girl 's Glee are joined by the Con·cert Orchestra to present the annual \\'inter :\lusic Festh·al.
Winter Music Festival adds to the holiday season
The spirit of the holiday season rang forth from
the Niles East auditorium on Sunday, December
17th, 1967. Under the leadership of directors Mr.
Earl Auge, Mr. Leo Provost, and Mr. Richard
Rusch, the many facets of the ever-growing music
department combined to present the annual Winter
Music Festival. Among the participating groups
were the instrumental organizations which included
the Concert Band and the Concert Orchestra. Featured in the vocal spotlight were the Girl's Glee,
Mixed Chorus, Lorelei, and the celebrated Concert
Choir. All the groups, who a lso sang highlights
of the program for the school, gave an outstanding
performance which added to the spirit of the holiday
season.
Mr. Provost and student listen attentively as the music de·
partment presents highlights from the \V inter Festival.
76
�77
�1~ 1
"A Thousand Clowns" 1s a struggle for individualism
doll, Bubbles.
and .\lbcn ( l{obcn Cooper ) the a natomy and workings of his
:\ick (\ like \ladnick carefully explains to Sandy ( Eileen Klclir)
The '68 winter play cast and crew under the direction of J\Ir. Proffit experim en ted this year with
their product ion of ",\ Thousa nd Clowns ." Double
casting was the new system, and the couple Eileen
Klehr, 'Sandy ,' and Chuck Dribin , '~lurray,' pl~yed
on Friday night, and exchan ged places with Randy
;\Jargul es and Steve ~Ielamcd on Saturda y night.
This exchan ge gave both a challen ge to the other
players and a chance for varintio n in the roles.
The play relates the plight of l\Iu rray Ilurns, the
genuine ly self-ma de man, and his struggles to retain his nephew , ~ ick, and his individ ualism in a
world that seemed intent on taking both. As the plot
evolves , Sandy, a former social worker enters ~lur
ray's life, giving up both h er job and her fiance
for him. The strong bond of love a n d warm humor
between ~furray and Nick, togethe r with :VIurra y's
love for Sandy combin e to make a moving and
tender play.
crew carefully assists Eric
Back stage of "A Thousan d Clowns," a member of the make-up
on stage for the play.
l'alles in apply ing hi s make-up before he goes
78
~-~-~-__J
�Sandy fi nds herself gradua lly s lipping into l\forray 's pattern of life.
Murray (Chuck Dribin ) expla ins to his brother Arnold (John Rest ) his way of life.
~ ...
I
M'"'Y (C. Mb<") ""P"""dy
\~4
t;""'' '"' leo,,re frn,, h" ~·
1
~~Pf~
1.~;tl)
y>f¥'~It
~
·
{j;; '
79
�Backstage, the "1'1 usic Man" is a scene of confusion and frantic work as actors get ready for the play.
i\1ayor Shinn (Bob Beazly) impatiently discusses River City affairs with his wife (Debbie Gurwitz).
80
The i\lusic !\Ian Professor Harold llill (Phil llrushaber) horrifies the River
City Citi-zians as he tells them they've got trouble.
�uMusic Man" rings out from the Niles East stage
Seventy-six trombones led the big parade of stars
on March 17th and 18th in Niles East's production
of"The Music Man," the 67 Spring Musical. Under
the direction of Mr. Earl Auge, Mr. Jerry Proffit,
and Mr. Richard Tendick, the cheerful musical told
the story of Professor Harold Hill and his attempt
to deceive the town 's people of River City, Iowa.
From the moment the professor stepped off the train
in River City, his scheme was to deceive the River
Ciii-zians by selling them musical instruments without
providing them with a music teacher. Gradually,
though, as Harold finds himself getting more involved in own schemes, he falls in love with Marian
the Librarian, who not only loves him, but who also
tries to reform him. The story ends on a happy
note for the professor, for just as the town is on
the verge of discovering him as a phony, in marches
River City's new band, decked out in new uniforms
with dazzling new instruments that they proudly play
to the amazem~1~and delight of Harold.
_jI Ai
J}~ ~I ~:J<.'"\.-
J4.-
~-JM~O.....~
~Wfj£_~
Marian (Carol Propp ) and Emerilis ( Donna Dowlin) s:ng "Goodnight, i\ ly Someone."
~~
~~
~~~~-
µ~
i
~
The entire cast of the "Music Man" gets together at the end of the play to sing the finale.
81
�Prom king and queen, 13ill Christensen and Ricki Kagan, surrounded by Court members Helene Zimmerman,
Steve Plotkin, Bob Ficks, and Linda Lascoe, reign over the dance at the Pick Congress Hotel.
'Tender was the night' as happy couples weaved
across the floor at the 1967 prom. On the chosen
evening of May 26th, the strains of Don Carone
and His orchestra filled the Pick Congress Hotel.
The gold room created a beautiful atmosphere for
the crowning of the prom king and queen, Bill
Christensen and Ricki Kagan. The prom was the
proud result of hard work and intricate planning
on the part of the Junior Cabinet. A successful postbasketball dance and a concert featuring the New
Colong Six and the Cryin' Shames were among
the fund -raising projects. While prom marked the
end of the senior's high school activities, it was only
the beginning of a wonderful weekend.
One of the honors of being Prom King and Queen for Bill Christensen a nd Ricki Kagan is leading the traditional Coronation Dance.
82.
�Couples al the prom dance in the atmospheric gold room.
Taking a break from dancing, students gather around the table to discuss the weekend.
83
�84
�85
�86
�Athletics
.
15
Action
87
�Varsity harriers pick up pace
Plagued by a lack of participants, this year's
varsity cross country team finished with a record
of one and nine. The harriers' performance was
better than their record shows. They lost two meets
by only two points, and another by five points. The
team came back for revenge and defeated the victors of the three close duel meets by placing fifth in
the League. The outstanding event of the season
was the Ridgewood Invitational, in which the team
placed eleventh. This was a comeback for the harriers, who placed ahead of Niles North. Although
no one from the team went to the state competition,
it should be noted that even our two roughest competitors failed to produce qualifiers for the highly
selective state tournament.
On your mark, get set, go- the cross-country team enters a meet.
Senior Arnie Rotkin overcomes one more obstacle in his journey
to finish first place for Niles.
Varsity Cross Country: C. Denis, G. Garbo, B. Gardiner, R.
Settler, R. Roth, D. Schubert, J. Letzkus, A. Rotkin .
88
�Frosh-Soph look to future
Harriers Jerry Letzkus and Bob Roth leave their ad versaries fa r
behind as they round the fourth post a nd sprint to victory.
Roy Settler finds entering the chute difficult after a grueling two miles.
The unimpressive performance by this year's
Frosh-Soph harriers was not because of their lack
of work . Again, the lack of participants seemed to
be the cause of their placing seventh in the Suburban
League. Two prominent sophomore members of
the team, Bruce Glickson and Ken Kravitz, finished
with one and two records. Bob Allen was an outstanding freshman participant of the cross country
team, and with an increase in the number of Freshman h arriers next year, Coach Winans predicts
that the cross country record will surely improve.
Frosh-Soph Cross Country. BACK ROW: G. Bain, B. Allen, ll. Dyer, B. Glickson.
FRONT RO\\': B. Epstein, ll. ~larcus, D. ;\leister, K. Krav itz.(not pictured)!'.!. Gutman.
89
��A football renaissance
A dream becomes reality as the entire Trojan footba ll team sweeps Coach Harkema into
the air after defeating Niles \Vest's Indians for the first lime in Trojan history.
With cries of "Hit" ringing in their ears and
no where to go but up, the Niles East football
team took the gridiron this year. Led by their new
coach, Jim Harkema, the Trojans compiled their
best record in years and generated the first real
football excitement felt here since the school split
into two divisions.
The most thrilling moment of the season came
in the opening game against Niles \Vest when the
Trojans beat the Indians. The following Saturday
J.b.t 1''9.dd &.u.ru>I-.~l&I.i..o £''9.r..o.rui.r~mkrui.Lw&p.r-i;we.d
to be too much for the Oak Park defense, and N iles
sent the \Vestsiders tumbling.
The Men of Troy picked up their second Suburban League win at Highland Park. Although the
season's final game ended in defeat it was no disgrace as the Trojans became the only team to score
fourteen points against the powerfu l Evanston squad.
The success of the 1967 varsity gridmen was
made possible because of the individual effort of
every member on the team. The Suburban League
coaches recognized the outstanding efforts of Mario
Corona and Pat Lustman by electing them to the
All-Suburban League team. Mike Meyerhoff and
Ron Harling were given honorable mention by the
coaches. The school recognized the team by awarding a letter to every senior on the squad.
Varsity football. Gargano 21, Ruben 53, Lustman 64, Nikitow 85, Minkus 73, Kearney 33, Mormolstein 42, Melas
11, Hartstein 40, Clearfield 76, Meyerhoff 71 , Becker 24, Kosoy 77, DiBennidetto 61, Grandinetti 23, Green 52,
Mallins 54, Demeulenaere 81, Trainor 43, Rice 86, Lindenberg 84, Joslyn 32, Janish 63, Sweet 70, Gunderson 75,
Lonquist 65, Thiry 60, Prousis 80, Arney 44, Stein 66, Clark 34, Lawrenz 12, Kimball 51, Bonner 14, Harling 83,
Corona 20, Grabiner 72, Schreiber 87, Stal 31, Harrington 82, Stahlke 74, Koppel 22. BACK ROW: Mr. B. Osness (Coach ), i\l r. J. i\lackie (Coach), i\!r. i\!. Oatley (Coach ), Mr. J. Harkema (Coach).
�A scene that is now typical at East; the Trojan line exploding into the Kit defense.
Sophs sparkle 1n 2nd half
Evanston learns that all-Suburban Halfback Mario Corona can't
be stopped when he smells a touchdown.
After making a sensational 2nd-half comeback to
tie the game in their season opener against Niles
West, the Sophomore gridders seemed to be on their
way to a successful se.ason.
But following their deadlock against West, the Troj ans met only once with victory, an impressive 38-0
battle with Morton . In hard-fought battles, the men
of Troy failed to muster more than six points in
each game, and on Homecoming, their attempts
to register any score were futile.
The sophomores seemed to have their brightest
moments in the second half, not only during their
match with West; but in all their games. Their defense was consistently able to dampen any scoring
attempts by the opposition. Stars as quarterback
Pete Jungwirth and halfback Frank Siemsen, frequently helped Troy plunge into the end-zone as
did linebacker Dan Hanley, who made 76 tackles
during the season.
Sophomore football. BACK ROW: i\lr. J. Richardson (Coach), Howell, Jungwirth, Lustman, Chlapaty, Baygood,
Schrcider, Boer, Kraiger, Burnstein, Sharl, Pluda, Linke, Givon, l\lr. E. Burns (Coach). THIRD ROW: Mr. E.
Ewing (Coach), Fi llys, Swider, Duggan, Marnczary, Ross, Ecarpclli, Meyer, Portman, Applebaum, IVloss, Neuman,
Weiner (l\fanager), Portman (Manager). SECOND ROW: Kandel! , Sounnrar, Bauer, Woolf, Lichenstein, Koruick,
Rouan, Abelson, Wallack, Wallach, Il anley, Rose, Deitch, Orloff, Rolnick. FRONT ROW: Hoefler (Manager}, Berger, Diamoud, Koeluer, Bentcover, Lyska, Harris (:\Ian ager), Kozlov ( l\lanager ).
92
�Frosh ((B": We're number one
Freshman football. BACK ROW: Mr. J. Pooley, Mr. R. Baker, Mr. G. Ferguson, Shavitz, Hanley, Levy, Berg, Simon, Ellio, Nixon, Nagel, Stiefel, Shart, Maylahn, \Veiner, Capezio, Krissman. THIRD ROW: Mr. K. Polaski,
Berger, Belue, Saltzman, Cohen, Fields, Neumeister, Citro, Meyer, Schoeller, F!shman, Karge, Grossman, Schwartz,
Feldman, Anderson. SECOND ROW: Kite, Schieve, Yale, Nikitow, Brahos, Holmblad, Schwab, Futterman, Lake,
Hockman, Thompson, Uurko, Slavin, Cleven, Smith, Stein, Horwitz. FRONT ROW: Kowalkowski, Saltis, Wood,
McCuaig, Green, Naatz, Batzkall, Grabiner, Barber, Kosy, PonofT, Tsoheyka, Gillio, Saltavelli, Smith, Thiry.
Undefeated in seven games, the Frosh "B" exemplified the "New" spirit at Niles East. They launched
their conquest of the League at Oak Park, when they
overwhelmed the Huskies 24-12. The turning point
of the season was at Highland Park, when they took
the effective passing a ttack of Rich C !even and J ay
Newmeister and beat the Giants 26-12 . Until now
the season had just been a prelude to a more devastating finale. The young Trojans were going to
Evanston to play for the championship. At the end
of the first half the gridsters found themselves on
the short side of a 7-6 score. In the past other Trojan teams would have become apathetic a nd fallen
to the wayside, but not this year. The team fought
back and left the stunned Kits with a 12-7 defeat
to capture the first championship that any East
football team has ever won.
Another Husky understands the cry of "Hit" when an unidentified
Trojan crashes through his interference.
Senior Manager Rick Daitchman looks for Nick Paugoulatos and Jay Nelson to help him.
93
��Varsity Cagers crowned township champions
Senior Earl Wolf leaps high in the air and hooks another two pointer over a \Vest
guard. Earl played a large part in the victory over the tribe.
For the second year in a row, N iles East's cagers
rolled to a prosperous season, solidifying the feeling
that the school has embarked upon new era.
The 1967-'68 season was a lmost identical to the
previous year. The Trojans finished with a 12-10
overall record.
Hampered throughout the season by a lack of
height, East overcame this difficulty by prolific shooting and scrappy defensive play.
Leading the way for Niles were seniors Scott
Glickson and Mark Bishop. Glickson was the top
rebounder of the team and an honorary mention
on the All-Suburban League team. Bishop finished
third in league scoring and is considered to be the
finest player to perform in the school's history.
Mark. was a second team All-League election.
The Trojans started off the season with three
straight wins and the township championship. Two
weeks later the cagers captured their first conference win when they nipped Highland Park in the
last five seconds of play.
In December the Trojans were on hand to defend their Holiday tournament crown at Niles North.
After easily winning their first round game over
over Maine East, Troy was tripped up by Niles
North . However, the Trojans wipped \Voodstrock to
take a third.
Although Coach Pooley has lost his five starting sen iors in· graduation, with juniors Bob Vossel
and John Hutter returning next season, he feels the
varsity outlook is a bright onr.
Varsity Basketball. BACK RO\V: E. Wolf, J . Hutter, I\. Shapiro, :\I. Cummings, R.
Sheade, G. ~linkus, G. Binder, B. \'ossel, S. Glickson, S. Jaco bson, :\I. Bishop, A. Pollack, ~I. Kolb, G. Krause, T. Ryan. FIW:"JT 1\0\V: L. Ka ufman ( :\lanag er ), R. Daichman (.\lanager ), :\Ir. J. \Iaki ( Coach ), \Ir. J. Pooley (C oa ch ), D. Hart ( ~lanager ).
95
�Sophomores display courage
Senior guard Mike Cummings drives in hard against Niles \Vest
as his Indian opponents stand helpless.
Returning letterman Scott Glickson finds himself in an aw kward
position from which to shoot.
BACK ROW: \V. Osness (Coach), J. Nemitz, S. Goldsholl, G. McC ray, N. Berkowitz,
B. Glickson . SECOND ROW: D. Carion, S. Pinas, R. Rothstein, J. Greenfield, S. Fine,
R. Oeis011 (Mgr.). FRONT HOW: J. Solack, L. Cohen, F. Simpson, K. Bauer , S. \Vol·
ow itz.
96
�BACK RO\\': \I. Short, !-!. Roman ek, \\I . Elliot, J. Capczio, S. Weiner, S. Blanke, J. Belue, :\!. Rosenthal.
THIRD RO\\': S . Karge, D. \ !eyer, C. \\'olf, I.. Co hen, S. ;\lilstein, \ I. \laylahn, \!. Shamburg, R. Rnad.
SEC:O:"ID llO\\': II. Kaufman, B. !l essing, c;. Golcmis, B. Rubin, D. Horwitz, A. \\'cinstcin, ;\!. Korta,
R. Fisher. FRO:'\T llO\\' : II. Block, \I. Berman.
Freshman look to future
.f :;,:·
.,,.:\
.·· r
:'
~
.{
~-=>!
\."
,j) ·:
~ -·
'
..J.'
·--
~ "
\q ,
·.
\
\.\.
·.J
'
z,
e,
.1.
Senior Mark Bishop leaves enemy cagers behind as he takes a break
away pass up court for a lay up.
T he Sophomore basketball team encountered a
disappointing season. The cagers had a 1 and 13
record in league competition. Varsity coaches, however, feel optim istic about next year. With players
like Bruck Glickson and Norm McCray returning,
the varsity outlook is bright.
Although the Freshman "A" and "B" teams finished
with poor records, much promise was shown on
an individual level. The "A" team, hurt by two major
midseason dropouts, finished seventh in the Suburban
League, with a 2-10 record. The "B" team failed to
fare any better than their "A" team counterparts,
posting a 4-11 overall record. Warren E liat and
Mike Maylahn led the Trojans to victories over
perrenial rivals \Vest and North. The coaches feel
that these teams have potential that can be realized
through hard work and desire.
97
�Varsity gymnasts take fourth 1n state
This past year, Coach S-okalski commented that
the varsity gymnastics team has had a good dual
meet season with a nine and four record and fourth
place rating in the Suburban League. l\1any men
deserve acknowledgement. Lee Sandler took a secondplace score at the league meet on the trampoline.
Seymour Rifkind had all first place ratings in three
all around events and took first place on the parallel bars. Jeff Levin took third on the parallel bars.
Hector Mandel, the coach said, had a fine duel
meet record. Bob Quintinales has been a fine contributor to the varsity scoring. Those who had reinforced the scoring attack were Dave Levin, Rich
N age!, Mike Zissman, Steve Kite, and Junior Gary
Deutsch.
On l\larch 16, Niles East took fourth place in
state competition. Junior Seymour Rifkind contributed to the success by taking third on parallel bars
and eighth in all around. Also on parallel bars,
Steve Kite ranked sixth place and Jeff Levin took
seventh. Hector Mandel represented our team on
the trampoline by taking ninth place. With the excellent sophomore team, assisted by returning juniors Seymour Rifkind and Bob Quintinales, Niles
East can look forward to another successful season.
Senior gymnast Lee Sandler perfects his routine before a meet.
BACK HO\\': ~Jr. T. Sokalski (Coach), M. llill, J. Look, G. Deutsch, E. ~liller, D. Levin, L. Sandler, ~I.
Zissman, ~Ir. L. Jorkoman ( Coach ), ~Ir. K. Polaski (Coach ). FHONT ROW: S. Kite, J. Levin, R. Quin·
tanles , S. Rifkind, I\. Wagner, JI. ~landel, J. Raiber.
98
�BACK RO\\': T. Soka lski (Coach), \\' . Sandler, A. Aprill, I. Cohen , T . Leavitt, C. Si mon , B. Epstein, G.
~lichael, K. Polas ki (Coach). SEC:Oi'\D RO\\': ~I. ~ lil stcin,J. Cook, ~I. Smith, I'. Cost, D. Cech, D. Simon.
FRO:'-IT RO\\' : ll. \\'einberg, G. Clap ity, S. Gallic, .J. Kupfer, !{. Deutsch, A. \\'einer.
Underclassmen have talent and poise
The Freshm a n team began this year with a large
number of participants. Because of injuries only nine
boys finished the season. Among these boys, Dav id
Cech took second place in the Waukegan Freshman
Invitationa l in the a ll around event and fifth in the
Su burban League meet.
T he Sophomores finished fourth in the league.
Led by Wayne Sandler a nd Dave Simon, the team
had a final record of eight and five.
Junior p-bar man , Seymour Rifkind, displays perfect
form in his state co ntending routin e.
Senior Jerry Raiber begins his cli l~
fi cult d ismount on the horse.
99
�Trackmen have versitality and depth
The Niles East cindermen began to pick up momentum as the '68 season progressed. The strength
of the team lay in the versatility in the runners and
the depth at each event. The two milers, ] erry Letzcus and Bob Roth, who ran one and two against
Glenbrook North, consistently scored valuable points
in each event. Outstanding individual performances
in the quarter mile and fifty yard dash were turned
in by Bill Gardiner, George Gargano, George Joslyn, and Mike Rich. Coach Oatly felt that ~liike's
overpowering speed, 5.5 seconds in the fifty, gave
him an excellent chance for state honors.
in other events, Rich only once failed to win the
\V ith only early season losses, dose battles against
Proviso and r>'laine East, coaches Oatly, Harkema,
and Histow were optimistic about the upcoming
outdoor season.
Senior broad jumper George Joslyn finds himself high in the air during practice.
All state hopeful .\like Rich practices his hurdlir•g form. :\like has
been clocked in the fifty yard dash in 5.5 seconds.
FRONT HO\\': B. lloth, II . llcrwson, G. Gargano, G. Covitt, i'vl. i\ logill, i\I. Hich, G.
Jos lyn, S. Levine, .\I. Koppel, D. Schubert, B. Gardiner, A. i\ lormolstcin, A. Hotkin, D.
Deluka. BACK IW\\': C. Oatly (Coach), J. Letzcus, G. Garbo, N. Stake, 13. Clearfield,
G. De.\lenlaure.
100
�FRONT ROW: S. Rose, S. Behr, C. Fisher, M. Portmal, S. Sommermon, G. Garbo, C. Yale, B. Woolf. SECOND ROW: B. l\liucberg, S. !\-layer, J. Jaurlafe, D. Lerner, 1\1. Meyer. BACK ROW: C. Short, S. llanlcy,
D. Hoffman, B. Mon. This was coach Oatly's first year at Niles.
Frosh - Soph find enthusiasm and desire
Enthusiasm, willingness to work, a nd a d esire
to win; these are the qualities a winning team needs.
Coach Oatly instilled these feelings within his young
trackmen. This year's team was led by the four lap
relay team which took second place in the Suburban
League meet. This was an unusual accomplishment
for a Niles track team, but it is a tradition these
men can establish. With sophomores like J asper
Tavallaci and Pete Jungworth next year's varsity
track team should be a threat to the league.
Versatile Bill Gardi ner practices his high jumping form.
101
�\'arsity Swimming. BACK ROW: i\ lr. D. Larson (Coach), R: Stcigle,
ll. King, J . Go·
genbach, S. Solberg, P. Katz. J. Dorn. SECOND ROW: :\I. lsser ( :\Ianager
), I. Corey,
D. Jansen , J. Coninx. FJHST RO\\': S. Glasner, \V. Thomas, T. Hawkins,
L.. Hollow.
Unnotic ed in recent years, the varsity swimmi ng
team splashed into the limeligh t this past season.
After finishing in sixth place in the Suburba n
League, the mermen envision ed a state champio nship. Leading the way for the tankster s was junior
Jim Hawkin s, who became the state district champ
and was favored to become the 1968 breaststr oke
champio n. He qualified fifth in the finals with a
time of 1:04.7. Another excellent perform ance was
turned in at the prelimin aries by freestyler Paul
Katz. His 22:4 time qualified him for a second
place. In the finals , Katz placed sixth with a time
of 23:1. It must be noted, however , that fourth, fifth,
and sixth places were very close together. The Trojans finished up the finals when Katz and Hawkin s
teamed up with juniors Wayne Thomas and Lee
Bollow in the 200-yar d medley relay. The relay
team took fourth place, posting a time of 1:44.9.
The men of Troy swan for 43 points that afternoo n
and on March 1, 1968 placed ninth in the state
meet. Since the strength of this year's team lay in
juniors, next seasons varsity swimmi ng picture is
a bright one. With the return of Jim Hawkin s, Paul
Katz, Lee Bollow, Wayne Thomas , and a talented
sophom ore, Jim Simon the varsity mermen may become the next state champio ns:
!OZ
Jim Hawkins practices the breast stroke during a practice session.
Ji m too« third place in the state competition this year as a junior.
�Varsity Tanksters:
ninth 1n state
The sophomore swim team suffered in meets because their four best swimmers, Jim Simon, Rich
Schubery, Alan \Vitt, and Dan Kalin , swam varsity
most of the season. Coach Larson felt that these
boys had potential and wanted to give them varsity
experience.
BACK ROW: R. Baker (Coach), D. Kalin, B. l\loss, A. Chalfie,
R. Schubert, D. Sherman. SECOND ROW: R. Rolnicki, L. l\leyer,
M. Hayes, M. Clink, B. Herman, J. Simon, B. Berman, A. \Vitt.
Junior Paul Katz, who took a sixth in the state meet, practices his. freestyle fo rm .
Freshman Swimming. SEATED: l\l. Thomas, D. l\kAndrews, S. Pollack, B. l\!Caulb, P. Riskin, H. Garb,
~!.Gold, S. Scholler, l\l. Lempert, D. Gockcnbach, :\1. Hafayko, !.. Hoke. STANDING: J. Jensen, R. Sim o n,
R. Shavitz, ll. Wolman, A. Horwitz, P. Christopherson, B. Darin, IL Anderson, C. H yman.
103
�The 1967-68 wrestling season was a time for
gaining experience. Coach Rassman took over the
coaching reins and found himself with a Varsity
team comprised soley of underclassmen. In the wonlost column the team was not successful, winning
only one dual meet, but the experience gained will
prove to be invaluable. The season was not without its highpoints, the quadrangular victory over
Glenbrook, New Trier, and Wheeling, and Phil
Figa's 9-4-1 record helped brighted the otherwise
dismal year.
Next year's squad will be a coach's drea111--a
team of seniors and juniors all with one year of
Varsity experience under their belts. Led by Bill
Stapelfeld, Figa'; and a solid Heavyweight line-up,
the Trojan wrestlers have a bright future.
With
Junior matmen
l. T. Gunderson, 2. M. Lavin, 3. M. Grabner, 4. B. Schmitzer, 5. B. Stapelfeid, 6. L. Lerner, Mgr., 7. S.
Fishman, 8. G. Harris, 9. R. Sadeloe, 10. Mr. G. 1-Iassman, 11. \V. Abelson, 12. A. Bolnick, 13. P. Figa,
1• A. Kearney, 15. B. Hartstein, 16. A. Mormelstein.
104
�BACK ROW: L. Gotl ieb, H. Koiner, i\I. Chlappety, .\I. Ross, C. Yale, N. Hackman, J. Lake, S. Fischman.
SECOND ROW: D. Weinstein, F. Harris, J. Kandel, K. Kravitz, H. Witcoff, R. Brown, A. llass, S. Nord FlllST ROW: L. Auerbach, J. Lake, J. Costino, B. Williams, L. Levine, C. White, \\'.
haus, R. Cordon.
Lovitt, i\I. Gi lli o. Coached by Gerald Ferguson.
The sophomore wrestling team posted a 1-13
season record. The lone victory was, however, a
rout of Oak Park in which seven of ten Trojan
wrestlers were victorious. Mike Ross led the team
with ten victories. Ken Kravitz and Harold Wit~
kov each won nine matches. ] ack Kandel won four
of his last five matches. These grapplers should
help strengthen next yea~'s Varsity team.
Frosh-Soph learn skills
With his opponent under control, flill Sch mitzer begins to work
for one o f the many pins he scored this season.
The beginning of a match which involves streng;h and concentration.
Ward Abelson's face shows the strain of a victorious effort.
105
�9t'1
Fencing. 13ACK ROW: K. Solan,
J.
Solway, L. Arbus, A. Soul, G. Dash, Mr. R. Keen (Coach ),
~I.
Frae-
man, R. Harris, :II. :llillrnan, J. Sulteer, H. \\'aysdorf. FRO NT RO\\': S . .\1ilstein, T. Fillipp, C. i'\atker,
("' O
~ ~'"A. A<k,,, A. D•e;d'°"· N. Wh»e, K. """""·
~~ Varsity
fencers fifth
10
state
"On g uard ," cries Larry N arker, as his piercing eyes s ize up his opponent during their practice session .
The varsity fencers once again finished high in
state competition. Led by the most valuable player,
Marty Fraeman, and junior Tom Phillippo, the
team finished fifth in state. Since there were no
senior participants this past year , Coach Keen expects his juniors to have a highly successful season
a nd a possible state cha mpionship in the upcoming
season.
106
"Touche," a nd another point is scored for the Trojan fencers.
�v
LEFT ROW: T. Gunderson, G. Lonquist, L. Sandler, E. Thiry, R. Becker, J. Levin, l\I. Zissrnan, J. Raiber,
R. Roth, !-!. l\landel, R. Nagel, E. Adams, S. Rifkind. CEN TER ROW: N. Stalke, It Kimball, N. Nikotow, T. Harrington, G. Dei'vleulenaere, It Daitchman, G. Rissman, B. Gardiner, M. Rich, G. Joslyn, D.
Seigal, R. Steigel, ~I. Corona, S. Yonover, T. Grandenetti. RIGHT ROW: T. Undenberg, B. Green, J. Hawkins, J. Letzcus, A. Rotkin, P. Leibowitz, R. Settler , B. Gottlieb, D. Schubert, P. Arney, S. Kite, R. Harris,
1\1. Mogil, B. Newlin, A. Bolnick, C. ;\lorrison, Sponsor, D. Levin, G. l\'finkus, G. Gargano, S. Glickson,
M. Bishop.
Headed by president Mark Bishop and vice president Scott Glickson, the N-Club, 65 members strong,
had a very active year. The club raised funds by
holding two car washes and helped the individual
classes raise money by sponsoring an "Ugly Man
Contest." Many school sponsored events used N-Club
assistance. The ushers at the basketball games,
the Booster Club's Wrestling Event, and the hall
monitors for Parent's Night, were a ll N-Club members. The lettermen's support made it possible for
a team of Trojan coaches to compete in the Skokie
City Basketball League. It wasn't all work and no
play, however, as club members attended the Purdue-Northwestern basketball game in January . It
also must be noted that former N-Club member,
Neal Kamin was awarded the first Al Beck Memorial Award now given annually to an athlete who
·displays academic ability. The 67-68 N-Club served
the school well, and typified the new wave of spirit
that swept Niles East this year.
107
�BACK ROW: .\Ir. N . Odlivak (Coach), D. Siegal, E. Rotberg, T. Prousis, L. Rudd , D. Diamond, J. Soloman, R. Gottlieb, i\lr. C. Dejong (Coach). SECOND ROW: P. Leibowitz, A. .\lichelle, ll. Rice, .\I. Kolb,
M. Brachman, S. Meyers, S. Julius, T. Ryon, T. I-Iopsicker. FRONT ROW: K. Zucker, L. Rafferty, J. Tedeschi, R. Becker, C. Gogenbach, S. DeBendito, D. Shearn, W. Berzon (.\1anager).
Coach Odlivak confident that
Senior first baseman Phil Leibowitz, an a ll-league hopefull, illustrates his long stretch before a game.
108
If spirit, ability, and power were determining
factors in the success of a baseball team, there was
no reason why the 1968 Trojan diamondmen couldn't
capture at least the Suburban League title. Led by
by talented pitchers, seniors Dave Diamond and
a ll-Suburban League Don Siegal, the entire team
was confident that they had the ability to win. Assisting Diamond and Siegal, who won all of the team's
Suburban League games last year, were promising
juniors Al Mitchell and Theo Prousis. The team got
hitting from junior Rich Becker and seniors Bob
Gottlieb and Phil Leibowitz. If the spirit of the team
prevails, if the pitchers can continue to baffle opposing h itters, and the batters can continue pounding
out runs, it seems tha t 1968 could be another good
year for East baseba ll.
An a ll-Suburban league pitcher as a junior, senior Don Siegel
won all of Niles conference victories last year.
�teams are champs
On the freshman level, Coach George Yursky
said that pitching was the key. Great catch in g and
a fine infield gave this team a balanced attack and
the look of a winner. Perhaps more important than
any of these factors was the enthusiasm and spirit
which both teams displayed.
Last year as a sophomore, Rich Becker was the first string catcher and led the team in batting.
Freshman Baseball. FIRST HOW: A. Cherner, ll. Lentzcn, K. Stein, B. Kaufman, B. Hessing, i\l. Saltarelli,
S. llclverh, F. Slavin, J. Darhmstader, P. lliskin, T. Naatz, T. Savage. :\l l DDLE ROW: R. ~!eyer, J. Brown,
S. llurgcmen, J. Rimanelli, :\I. Smith, :\I. Koota, H. Clevin, i\I. Kaahn, II. Block, I. i\liller, J. Barber, R.
Rand, !.. Gottleib, C. \\'olf. BACK ROW: G. Goldstein, I. Berkowitz, i\l. Shefsky, J. Hernandez, It Anderson, D. Rothman, P. Cost, S. Fishman, S. Karge, G. Dash, :\I. Berger, J. Neumeister, L. Cohen, R. Gordon,
S. i\lilstein, i\l r. George Yursky ( llead Coach), :\Ir. Gerald Richardson (Assistant Coach).
109
�'l ""' ...
~
\
J
\ 'arsity Tennis. FRO:'\T RO\\": Ste,·en :'\atenberg, Robert :'\ewlin, David \\'iggins, Ernie :\liller, Scott Glickson. SECO:'\ D HO\\': Ronald Lavine, :\lichael Arenson, John llutter, Clyde Denis, Steven :\Ielamcd, Hick
Dale, \Ir. C. :\lorrison (Coach).
District champs prepare to open season
The coming of spring marked the beginning of a
building season for our varsity tennis squad. Coach
;\Iorrison relied heavily on the talent of juniors
Ernie ;\liller and David Wiggins to add to the
winning ability of seniors 1\1 ark Bishop, Scott Glickson, and Bob ~ew lin. The team intended to equal
last years first place District Championship.
The Frosh-Soph tennis team of Coach Len Winans promised to develop some fine varsity netmen.
Tony Paugoulatios and !\fare Berger are among
those who contributed to a successful season.
Senior :\lark Bishop practices his volley before a big meet.
BACK RO\\': :\I. Jackobson, J. :'\emetz, B. Glickson, B. Lerman, J. Facter, S. Blancke, II. Golub, A. l( osenzweig. SECO:\ D HO\\' : :\I. 1.empert, S. Benedum, R. Carb, B. 1.ent, J. Feldman, J. Allan, A. l'augoulatios.
FHO:'\T HO\\': E. Jacobson, J. \\'iner, K. Solan, R. Dissen, S. Green, B. Hudenberg.
t 10
�Varsity Golf. BACK RO\\': \Ir. T. Kiviluoma (Coach ), B. Davis, S. Oken, ll. Sha·
piro. FHONT RO\\': D. Cleven, B. Schreiber, T . \Iclas, B. Cats, B. Bruch.
Linksters ready to go
This years' varsity linksters were optimistic about
the upcoming season. Led by returning letterman
Bob Cats, who last year had a season average of
89.7, the team tried to improve upon last year's
record. Other returning seniors Bill Bruch, who shot
a 93.3; and Don Cleven, who had a season average
of 94.8. It must be noted that this year Suburban
League meets were nine hole events, not the custo·
mary eighteen. This had a beneficial effect on our
golfers.
Unexpectedly but delightfully for Coach Lueck,
an unusually large number of freshmen and soph·
omores came out for golf this past season. Coach
Lueck then picked his seven starting linksters. He
took his young Trojans, three times weekly, to
Arlington Country Club where he stressed the fundamentals of the game.
Junior Tim ;\lelas follows through with his tee shot.
Frosh-Soph Golf. \Ir. \V. Lueck ( Coach ), \V. Bradly, S. Ber·
man, B. Andres, J. Alexander, S. Deutsch.
Ill
�Intramural program
Physical conditionin g is a major aspect of intramurals.
The purpose of intramurals is to provide an opportunity for the mass of students to participate in
school sponsored sports activities. In the intram ura ls program , the student can find recreation, socia l
contacts, team and school spirit, improved h ealth
and physical fitness, team and individual competition and leadership. Elegibility requirements are
minimal so that as ma ny students as possible may
pa rticipa te in the program. This past year, Mr.
:\l arsha ll Edwards, facu lty a dvisor to the intramural
program, said the program has a llowed boys to
take part in: gymnastics free play, recreational swimming, basketball, physical conditioning , tennis, bowlin g, and water polo. Approxima tely 500 boys pa rticipated in the intramurals program during the
1967-1968 school year.
The intram ural track prog ram is an exceptionally fine one that is a lso used by ma ny
at hletes keeping in shape for th eir sporl.
11 2.
�.
has the action
~l any
boys find water polo one way to ease tension after a long day at school.
Once a week after school, intramural bowling goes into-action.
Mr. Plock gives instruction to a gymnastic enthusiast.
113
�This year, the Girl's Athletic Association expanded
its program of activities. In addition to after school
activities, G.A.A. sponsored two co-educational recreation nights. Teachers and students were invited
to practice their volleyball skills or to swim. The
after school intramural program offered both basketball and badminton in addition to the usual
activities of tennis, free swim, volleyball, and softball.
Also included in G.A.A., are several organizations for girls with special talents. Ripplettes, a
girl's swimming club, sponsored a water show in
which rhythmic swimming, water ballet, and colorful costumes were highlights. Members of Orchesis
danced in both the Reflections Talent Show and
the annual musical. A master ballet lesson by the
New York Ballet C~mpany was also held for
Orchesis members to help improve their techniques.
• The gymnastics team participated in several interscholastic meets and produced its second annual
show. New this year were several field trips in
which members of the gymnastics team participated.
Physical development and self-understanding are
the two goals of the Girl's Athletic Association. To
encourage this, a deserving Senior girl was presented with a G.A.A. scholarship at the annual awards
assembly at the close of the school year.
As directors, G.A.A. officers channel the interest and activity of the Girl's Athletic Associa·
lion's members. Jeanne Ju ngwirth (Vice-president), Shelli Friedman (Secretary ), Kathy Kam·
in (President), and Cindy Ellis (Treasurer).
G.A.A. accelerates ...
A more successful and proflto.l,le year for its members is the goal of G.A.A.
board. BACK ROW: J. Gale, K. Kamin, D. Greenfeld, M. Coburn, K. Gill, C.
114
Ellis, L. Green, P. Abrams, ·S. Singer, B. Sudak. FRONT ROW: J. Jungwirth,
F. Morris, B. Perry, M. lewis, P. Paschall, S. Friedman, Miss Feldkamp.
�Executing various gymnastic techniques are: BAC K 1\0W: S. Kempton, D. Roth,
Struck. MIDDLE ROW: C. Dessent, K. Kabiller, C. Winston, D. Holzheimer,
J.
M. Look, K. Kostyniuk, C. Johns on. FRONT ROW: i\1. Nowak, S. Mueller, N .
Johnson, L. Bilton, J. L
erner, H. Marinello.
Coordination counts ...
Adding beauty and grace to Niles East's musical productions are the Senior
Orchesis members. BACK ROW: E. S1'atletsky, C. Fields, A. Benzeev, H. Brakman, C. Siegel, K. Griffin, M . Greenberg, S. Gavlin. SECOND ROW: E. Schayer,
K. Barach, M. Flicht, J. Gale, L. Harrold, E. Pa nitch, L. Brandy, J . Nieder.
FRONT ROW: N . Holla nd , J. Sweda, M. Hartman, N . Kariolich, S. Kempton,
N. Schaffrick, H. Lubow.
11 5
�m
le
a
h.
a
c
d
c
c
0
Swinging into action again this year are the Interscho lastic Tennis Team members. BACK ROW: L.
Rosen, L. Becker, M. Coburn, C. Dessent, D . Kleinschm idt, N. Newlin, B. Sudak. FRO'.'JT ROW:
J. Wiggins, F. Reich, I. Katz, M . Bishop , C. Defranceschi, S. Pr ince.
Technique ...
Ivy Katz scores a point towards victory a s she
smashes her opponent's drive.
Perfecting their water ballet skills is one goal of the Ripplette members. BACK
ROW: S. Sapoznik, M. Coburn, C . Kusek, K. Eich, C. Hawkins, V. Fantus,
M. Wolters, C. Dessent, C. Johnson. SECON D ROW: L. Becker, D. Schiffman,
116
K. Stone, L. Stone, L. Swartwout, R. Bris kman, R. Samelson, B. Latala, M.
Hartman. FRONT ROW: D: Mevorah, J. Berg,K. Kosty niuk, K. Wolters, C.
Inbinder, C. Defntnceschi, P. Abrams, S. Abeles, L. Green, G. Borovik.
�'Pep! Pep! Pep! We've got it ... " could be the
motto of another Trojan team, the Niles East cheerleaders. Possessing an endless supply of enthusiasm and energy, they are present at every basketball and football game. Any Freshman, Sophomore, or Junior girl may try o ut in the spring
for the next year's squad if she is physically and
academically eligible. The present Senior Varsity
cheerleaders are responsible for sponsoring a three
day clinic in which aspiring cheerleaders learn the
cheers, jumps, and techniques necessary. The girls
chosen practice diligently through the summer in
order to be ready for fall sports at the beginning
of the new school year. This past fall Booster Club
made a generous donation to purchase new basketball uniforms for the Varsity squad. The gold and
blue uniforms were worn for the first time on Parent's Night. This year the new sticker buttons were
sold by the Freshman, Sophomore, and Varsity
cheerleaders during the basketball season. This was
another way in which the cheerleaders fulfilled their
purpose of encouraging the Trojan teams and promoting school spirit and unity.
"We're gonna fight with all our might" is the cry of the Freshman cheerleaders. LEl·T ROW:
S. Carlson, S . .\lueller, L. Carneal, S. Singer. lllGI!T RO\\': S. Gerschonzon, D. Daily,
I'. Bollow.
Inspiration ...
Practicing thei r cbeers for an other Trojan victory are Sophomore cheerleader s C. Pepoon,
L. Krichevsky, M. Kipnis, J. !lice, S. Leavitt, L. Bilton, G. Mendelsohn.
117
�Onward Trojans ...
Linda Mandell, Captain ·
Katie Harmening
Judy Schoeller
Gail Henich
Carolyn Anderson
Kathi Molitor
Liz Harrold
Clairc Fischer
118
�Niles is action!
�120
�People
create
Action.
12 l
�The Freshm an Class entered high school hopin g that
the
Niles East would fulfill its expect ations. Early in
ed the Class of 1971
year, the Freshm an Mixer provid
the
with the oppor tunity to meet new people and join in
to partic ipate in the acaction at N ilehi. They contin ued
the
tivities of their schoo l on Gold and Blue Day and at
first pep-as sembl y.
The Frosh did not want to be neglected. They were
an
determ ined to make their Class an impor tant and
Freshm en made their first
equa l part of Niles East. The
to its
contri butio n by cheeri ng the "B" footba ll team on
ban Leagu e champ ionundefe ated season , and the Subur
by
ship. The Class learne d about schoo l gover nment
cabinet and Studen t Council.
partic ipatio n in their dass
the
By June, the Freshm en had found their own place in
East.
whirl of activity that is Niles
rs.
Gail ;\1offett's frenzied dancing draws stares from onlooke
.
Frosh take the first step up the ladder of achievement
Cathy Abelson
Adamik
Dennis Adelma n
Janet Adelma n
~I ichacl
Janice Agrest
Robert Allen
David Anderso n
Debra Anderso n
Leroy Anderso n
Cy nthia Angelo poulos
Cathy Arcus
Susan Armstr ong
Angela Arnold
Larry Auerba ch
Barbar a Bailey
Gary Bain
Hollis Baker
Ellen Balterm an
Harriet Bank
Jeffrey Barber
Joan Baron
0
Steven Berg
:\lark Berger
Roslyn Berick
Shirley Berk
lrwin Berkowitz
;\lark Berman
Iris Bernard
Karen Beth
:\largar et Bishop
Diane Bolka
Peggy Hollow
Elliot Boncm
Gail BoroYik
Linda Boyer
Cherri Bregg
Sherri Bregma n
Debora h Brenna n
Debbie Brock
Arlene Brod
Stc,·cn Burgem an
Charles Burkha rd
David Byron
J oseph Capezio
Jill Carlson
122
Scott Blanke
Patricia Blinn
Hal Block
Randy Block
Karen Brachman
Chuck Brahos
Andrea Braver
;\J itchell Breger
Gary Brown
James Brown
Wayne Brucar
Susan Buckma n
Linda Carnea l
Gerald Castino
David Cech
Linda Chan
�Larry Cherncr
Phil Ch ristopherson
Joseph Citro
David Clayton
Lawrence Clearfield
Richard Cleven
Joel Cohen
Joel Cohen
Larry Cohen
Sharyn Cohen
Penny Cole
~ l argaret Conley
Beth Cooper
Lois Cooperman
Charles Corush
Linda Crain
Andrea Crodgen
Donna Cro\\'hurst
Karen Cw iak
Doris Dai ly
Susan Dale
Bruce Dar in
Jon Darmstadter
Glen Dash
Barbara Da vi cl son
Ro bin Davis
Richard Deutsch
Robert Deutsche
Mary Dibenedetto
Linda Dicostanzo
Sheri Do niger
Den ise Dorn
Laurie Drucker
Cheryl D uh l
Patricia Dwyer
Rita Edelstein
Karen Eich
Daniel Elkes
Warren Elliott
Marcia Ellis
i\l argcte Engelhardt
Blair Epstein
Bruce Epstein
Barbara Du nn
Kenneth Dvoret
Donna Epton
Ellen Eskoz
I va Far mer
Phillip Feinstein
Lila Feld
Barry Feldman
Laurie Feldman
Robert Feldman
J ay Felman
Jerry Fields
Robert Fisher
Charles Fishman
Sheldon Fishman
Sharon Flitman
Andy Fox
\Verner Fuessel
Esther Fulkowski
Marty Futterman
Sandor Gallai
George Ganas
Carla Geller
Gail Gerber
Sue Ann Gershenzon
Michelle Giles
Mark Gold
Gary Goldberg
Jan Goldberg
J oan Gold berg
Anita Goldman
Robert Gordon
Terri Gordon
Peter Cost
Lawrence Gottlieb
Preston Gould
Lenn Grab in er
Stephen Green
Barbara Greenberg
Howard Greene
Ruth Grodinsky
George Groner
Barbara Gross
Barry Grossman
Steven Grutzmacher
Genaro Guizar
Michael Gutm an
Neil Hackman
John H agen
Hans Haitchi
Patrick Hanley
Paul Hansen
Claudia Harris
Robin Harris
Ra ndolph H a rrison
Rosemary Hauser
Cynthia Hawkins
Tova Heimlich
Matthew Gillio
David Ginsburg
Cindy Glickson
Donald Gockenbach
Andrea Goldstein
Gerry Goldstein
Roslyn Goldstein
Gail Goldstick
George Golemis
Howard Golub
J odie Goodfriend
Daniel Goodstein
Frederick Gordon
Richard Garb
Eva Garber
David Gates
Cindy Gatto
Steven Helberl
Shirley Helfgott
Robin Henich
Joachin Hernandez
IZ3
�Barry Hessi ng
Ilene H irsch
Steven I [ irsch
Rose Hirsh man
Doug las I lolTman
Dona ld Horw i tz
John H urmu z
Larry I! yman
Nanc y Irwin
Barba ra Isaac son
Barba ra !sen berg
Micha el Iser
David J acobs
Earl Jacob son
Mark Jacob son
Shell y Jacqu ay
Donn a Jaffe
Shelly J alTe
J ohn J amrus zka
Roger Jeffries
John Jensen
J elTrcy Johns on
Karen Kabil lcr
Lillian Kache l
i\licha el Kahn
Audre a Kaise r
Jeffrey Kaiz
Sandi Kaln itz
Debbi e Kaluz na
Gayle Kame n
David Kane
Joyce Kanla n
,\drie nne Kapla n
J\lark Kapla n
J\laur een Kapla n
Stewa rt Karge
Denis e Karho ff
Joann e Kaye
Linda Kemp net
Gail Kenn edy
JelTrey Kesten
Larry Hoke
Willia m llolm blad
Debbi e Holzheimer
Ala n Horw itz
Susan Karls on
Chery l Kaufm an
Rober t Kaufm an
Karin Kautz
Renee Kesten
Joan King
Willia m King
Bruce Kite
Kathe rine Klehr
Barb ara Kleifield
Earl Klein
Susan Klein
:''1 ark KlingholTer
Terren ce K lyku n
Cherr ie Kolde n
Micha el Korta
Gayla Kosh
Alan Kost
Craig Kovin
Dean Kowa lkows ki
Robe n a Kranz
Larry Kraus e
Karen Krish man
Charl es Kriss man
Jame s Kuest er
Alan Kune r
Jerry Kupfe r
James Lake
Jeffrey l~-ike
1-:llen L-isser
Linnie Laswo rth
Susan Latal a
Jack Lauw asser
Adria nne La\'er y
Arla Leba,·itz
Henry Lee
Rober t Lee
Linda Leib
l\!ark Lemp crt
Rober t Lcntzen
David Lerne r
Regin a Lesor gen
Maxi ne J.,c,·cy
Lawrence Levine
Joel Lev it
Valer ie Levitt
Ira Levy
Sheila Levy
:--!orris Lcwkowicz
Kathy Lichte nstein
Robin Liljegren
Lynda Lipma n
Patric ia Lonqu ist
Marle ne Looch tan
Willia m Lovitt
Joel Lunsi k
Ryder Lusk
Howa rd Lyons
Alan Mack
Brian McCu aig
M ichael Mage s
Christ ine Malcher
Abby Malle r
Marg eret Mam lok
Bonni e Mam ot
Curtis s MankolT
Francine Mann
Gary Mann a
Joan Mannh eimer
Susan Mart us
Beth Marg alit
Scott Marin ello
Susan Mark s
Judith Marx
Nanc y Mayd et
Charl es Maye r
David Maye r
12.4
I_~
�Michael Maylahn
Janice Meisner
Donald Meister
Deborah :\lelnick
Richard Meyer
Debra Mevorah
Randy l\liles
\
Arthur 1.liller
Ira i\liller
Steven i\lilstein
Robert ;\1inberg
Marlene Minsky
Yemimma Mishell
Gail Moffett
Janice l\lorgen
Fred Morton
Monica Moses
Thomas l\l oses
Susan i\lueller
Laurie :\lylroie
Thomas i\lyszka
Thomas Naatz
William Naatz
Patricia N acleau
Nancy Nadler
Leslie Nathan
Adrianne Ne metz
Jay Neumeister
;\(aria N itz
Toby , itzkin
Mark N ixo n
Andrea N opa r
Iri s N udcl man
Kathy O'Reilly
Carol Ocker
Richard Ohlhauscn
l\I ilena Orloff
Vera Page
Josephine Pape
Debbie l'apic r
Pamela Paschall
Stuart Oscrman
Cail Oshanna
Dale Ouimett
Michelle Oxman
Kathy Perkins
Marlene Perlman
Margaret Perry
Jeri Petz
Sheri Paince
Susan Priske
Linda Putziger
Miriam Racine
Susan Sanchez
Robert Santow
Thomas Savage
Francine Savitt
Barbara Schechtman
Richard Schiewe
Kenneth Schiffman
George Schiro
Fred Schlesak
Therese Schmidt
Nancy Schnadig
Steven Schnider
Scott Schoeller
Susan Schoeneck
Van Schwab
Debra Seiden
Renee Seidman
Judy Sgaller
Robin Shaft
Michael Sham berg
Russell Shavitz
Mary Shefsky
Joseph Romanelli
Madia Romano
Renee Romanoff
Judith Rosen
Dennis Rothman
Ellen Rubia
William Ru bin
Jack Rudman
Jay Sax
Lynne Schaffel
Jacqueline Schaffner
Carol Schaffrick
Mark Schatz
Randy Ricci
Warren Richardson
Daniel Rifkin
Max Ring
Phillip Riskin
Lawrence Rockoff
Nancy Rodin
Harvey Romanek
Donald Ruesch
Faith Salsburg
Michael Saltarelli
Arthur Saltzman
Larry Saltzman
Karen Racusen
Michael Rafayko
Catherine Rahimzade
Robert Rand
Shayne Rand
Ellen Render
Connie Resterhouse
Laurel Rezwin
Susan Rosenberg
Robert Rosman
Ellen Rossman
Lawrence Roth
Renee Roth
Albert l'ietkowski
Ilene Pokoik
Scott Pollack
Lawrence Ponoroff
Michael Shefsky
Patricia Shenault
Gayle Shorr
Michael Short
125
�Ira Shucker
Karen Shutan
Merle Siegel
Sara Siegel
Steven Siegel
Donna Siemsen
Richard Sigel
Michael Silver
Craig Simon
Randi Simon
Richard Simon
Shelly Singer
Michell Sinoway
Sandra Sklamberg
Frederick Slavin
Michael Smith
P amela Smith
William Smith
Paul Smulson
Maria Sobol
Alan Socll
Gary Soffer
Robert Sola
Kcnne1h Solan
Ellen Solomon
Bradley Soltis
Joyce Sonshine
William Spies
Joseph Stein
i\lartin Stein
Irwin Steinberg
Nicholas Stephens
N anelte Stern
Ronald Stigfel
Glenn Stevens
Celcst Strickling
Debra Strom
James Sulzer
Barbara Sundmacher
Marjorie T anzar
Linda Swartwout
Carol Tarantur
Cheryl Teeman
Candace Tesnow
John Sykora
Totally engrossed in his English book, Ken Solan '71 is una·
ware that class has already begun.
Fa1igue strikes the Freshmen at 3 a.m. the morning of Homecoming '67.
12.6
�Claudia Theisen
Marika Theodore
Timothy Thiry
Mike Thomas
Robert Thompson
Jeffrey Toback
Thomas Trainor
Michael Tscheyka
Betsy Tselekis
Lester Ubau
Susanne Uhler
Debra U llberg
Paul U nderwood
Edward Van
Karen VanCleave
Deane VanStockum
Darlene Vick
Denise Vlad
Nancy Vich otka
Michele \Vachovsky
Suzanne Wade
Sylvia Wald
Marcia \V aller
Pamela Wallis
Sherri \V asserman
Richard Waysdorf
Alan Weinberg
Steven Weiner
Alan Weinstein
Daniel Weintraub
Theodore \Veisbach
Nancy Weisman
Debra Weiss
Alfred Weltma nn
Craig White
Jaqueline Wiggins
Stephen Wilens
Bruce Wilkans
Barry Willens
Kristine Williams
Vickie Willia ms
Howard Wine
M icheile Witt
Bru-::e Wolf
Charles Wolf
Jeri Wolf
Joseph Wolfe
Michelle Wolke
Bruce Wolin
Robert Wolman
Yock Wong
Robert Wood
Craig Yale
Richard Yurko
Lawrence Zager
Nancy Zi nman
Mally Zoberman
Victoria Zucker
Edward Zyrek
NOT PICTURED
David Anderson
Pat Anderson
Lee Arbus
Rebecca Bianchi
Robin Bloom
Cynthia Caiazzo
J ean Clay
Alyce Cooper
Allen Dalezman
Cassandra Diamond
Caryl Feigen
Gerald Goldstein
Roslyn Goldstein
Gale Goldstick
Ellen Gordon
Cindy Gregg
Stephen Green
Douglas Hasegawa
Craig Hyman
Bobbi Jackson
Deborah
John Janisch
Cheri Julius
Robert Kosoy
Kathy Kostyniuk
Louis Lapasso
Tina Levin
Vivki Levy
Alan Mack
Bonnie Mamo!
David Matusik
Fred Nagel
Dennis Nikiton
Robert Mincberg
Marc Rosenthal
Robert Rosman
Judy Sgaller
Steven Sokol
Mary Valenti
Susan Vaugha n
Michelle \Vitt
Zack
1Z7
�"Looking back; looking ahead" was the motto of
the Sophomor e Class. They looked at their Freshman companion s a nd saw in them reflections of
the way they looked just a year ago. Throughou t
the year, Sophomor es were active building floats,
selling class rings and buttons, and entering a booth
in the school carnival, Panic '68. By participatin g
in school clubs and activities, the class of '70 became more a nd more aware of their surroundin gs.
Sophomor es gained new status. No longer having to awaken early on a Saturday morning, they
could watch the Sophomor e gridmen fight it out at
a more respectable hour. Now the Sophomor es look
a head to a year of achievemen t and action as upperclassmen.
Marcy Kipnis find s thinking of boys mo re exciting than
adjectival clauses--especially on a Friday afternoon.
Sophomores continue to climb
'
Hillary Abraham
Alan Acker
Cheryl Alexander
J efTrey Alexander
J efTrey Allan
Mark Allen
Dina Alpern
Robert Applebaum
Arnold Aprill
Bruce Aronson
Barbara Ashley
Dorothy Babis
James Baer
Richard Baer
Sandra Abeles
\V ard Abelson
Jeri Bailen
Michael Balter
Steven Barkoo
Cary Barron
Frank Bartilotta
Rona Bass
Keith Bauer
Michael Baygood
Peggy Beaven
Th omas Beaver
Cynthia Belon
Jcan n e Benas
Michael Bentcover
Neil Bercovitz
Karin Berg
Arlene Berger
Marc Berger
Craig Berk
Betsy Berke
Debra Berkson
Bradley Berman
Jacquelin Bernstein
Ruth Beskin
Denise Bialeck
Mark Bieber
Lydia Bilton
Babette Black
Ch ristine Black
Marc Bloom
Robert Bloom
Janet Bonem
Warren Bradley
Patricia Brennan
Larry Bress
Jill Bridge
Jacalyn Brittan
Laurie Brodsky
Marcia Broun
Rona ld Brown
Lee Burstein
Donna Calkins
Maria Cancio
David Carlin
Harrold Carver
Linda Catellier
�Jean Cattell
Alan Chalfie
Elaine Chiropolos
Gary Chlapaty
Michael Chlapaty
Patricia Coburn
Howard Cohen
Ian Cohen
Ivy Cohen
Louis Cohen
Reva Cohen
Vicki Cohen
Barry Comin
Jeffrey Cook
Victoria Coorlas
Gary Covitt
Helene Covitt
Patricia Cyrog
Robin Dan
Elaine Danzyger
Arthur Davidson
Alan Davis
Donna Davis
Cathy Defranceschi
Michael Deitch
Michael Derex
Carol Dessent
Christine Dessent
Stephen Deutsch
Steven Diamond
Marcia Dine
Rocco Dinverno
Richard Dissen
Sondra Dluger
Arthur Dole
Mi.chael Dooley
Kimberly Dorband
Alan Dorn
Harriet Drelich
Greg Duggan
Patrick Dumler
Scott Dworkin
Emil Dworianyn
Richard Dyer
Sherrill Eckersley
Mara Einhorn
Llnda Ekstrom
Karen Elkins
Cheryl Ellenby
Sheri Epstein
Paul Epton
Kenneth Ericksen
Mary Ann Even
Michael Gilson
Andrea Ginsburg
Sharon Glassner
Bruce Glickson
Steven Goldsholl
Elliot Goldstein
Janet Goldstein
Marsha Goldstein
Reid Goldstein
Beth Goodman
Janice Goodman
Ricky Gordon
Bernard Gottlieb
Marcia Graifman
Carol Greenberg
Debra Greenfield
Jack Greenfield
Barbara Greenspan
Kathleen Griffin
Gayle Grossman
Lisa Grossman
William Gruizmacher
Debbie Friedman
Debra Friedman
Holly Friedman
Robert Friedman
Janice Gale
Kristine Gamm
Virginia Gardiner
Alexis Gargano
Martin Clink
Caryn Golbin
David Goldberg
Debbie Golden
Janice Goldman
Thomas Fillipp
Steven Fine
Beth Fingerman
Craig Fisher
Idell Fishman
Bruce Flack
Richard Flower
Steven Fradin
Anita Gerber
Robin Gerber
Karen Gill
Karen Gillman
Alan Gilman
Stanley Ezratty
Jeffrey Facter
Richard Fallucca
Leslie Farber
Scott Farber
Audrey Fardman
Joel Feldman
Roberta Fernandezrojo
Shelli Friedman
Steven Friedman
Linda Frishman
Larry Futterman
Gary Gale
Christine Elliott
Susan Elliott
Steven Ellman
Bruce Endres
Bette Gzesh
Margo Hadgeorge
Beth Halper
Debbie Halperin
t Z.9
�Nancy Johnson
Theodore Johnson
Joanne Jonas
Peter Ju ngwirth
Wendy Kane
Nicholas Kanelos
Charlene Kan tor
Bonnie Kapelusz
Llnda Klein
Miriam Klein
Howard Knaizer
Lauren Ko britz
Rose Kostan
Cary Kozlov
Elizabeth Krause
Kenneth Kravitz
Laura Krichevsky
Barbara Kupfer
Leslie Kutchins
Thomas Lamonda
David Ingersoll
Andrea Isaacs
Bruce Jacobs
Mark Jacobs
David Katani
Ivy Katz
Debra Kaye
Avis Keller
Harvey Kollner
Nancy Koenig
Jacqueline Kohn
Jay Kornick
Jeffrey Hill
Bobbe Hirsh
Robert Hoefler
Glenn Holmes
Joel Kagan
Daniel Kalin
Gregory Kalisky
Steven Kaminsky
Jack Kandel
Karen Kellner
Thomas Kenning
Kristine Kiesel'
Marcy Kipnis
Edward Heiman
Patricia Helm
Bruce Herman
Mark Herst
John Hervatin
Susan Jansen
Ronald Jaski
David Jeremias
Kristine Johnson
Lynne Johnson
Donna Kaplan
Jeffrey Kaplan
Reid Karabush
Susan Karkomi
Joseph Hatyina
Susan Hausman
Mark Haynes
Terry Hefter
Larry Horn
Bruce Horvitz
Keith Howell
Miriam Hyman
Charlene lnbinder
I
Daniel Hanley
Fred Harris
Anita Harrold
Irwin Hass
Allen Hasselson
Terry Lampert
Randi Lampert
Lawrence Lance
Patrice Lange
Barbara Langer
Terry Langhans
Rona Larwe
Earl Lasworth
Diane Lazaar
Barbara Lazar
Alan Leavitt
Susan Leblanc
John Lee
Bruce Lent
Barry Lerman
Amy Letchinger
Stuart Leven
David Levens
James Levie
Adrianne Levin
Blake Levinsoff
Sharon Levit
Madeline Lewis
Adam Lewkowicz
Elyse Libert
Edward Llchtensteln
Jon Llnke
Louanne Llpner
Julie London
Carol Loring
Joseph Lurie
Joseph Lustman
Lynne McCloud
Donald McCray
Jaclynn McGraw
M ichael Madnick
Lezli Malfar
Howard Malina
Michael Mamczarz
Adriana Mandel
Michael Mandell
Lynne Mann
Debra Marcus
· Richard Marcus
'Sharon Mardell
130
Gwen M arlnin
Alan Marks
Shawn Mayer
Gilbert Medor
�Nancy Mehlman
Brian Meister
Sheri Meltzer
Gail Mendelssohn
Eileen Merkin
Christine Meyer
Leonard Meyer
Michael Meyer
Gary Michael
Janet Migdow
Lori Miller
Marc Miller
Michael Miller
Morris Millman
Marc Milstein
Howard Mishoulam
Debra Mizock
Mark Monti
Frayda Morris
Robert Moss
Vera Myma
Steven Nathan
Leon Natker
David Nelson
Jeffrey Nemetz
Lisa Netznik
Elyce Ne uberg
Nancy Newlin
Bruce Newman
Harold Nidetz
Julie Nieder
Carol Nigut
Joel Nitti
Stephen Nordh aus
Mar!< Novick
Marcia Nowak
Dawn Nudell
Gerald Oher
Daniel Olenchuk
Kenneth Olsen
Steven Orloff
Joseph Pappalivata
Anthony Pa ugoulatos
Carol Pepoon
Bruce Perelgut
Harry Perl
Barbara Perry
Marc Pershln
Susan Petz
Mark Portman
Ilyse Powell
Harry Price
Jeffrey Rabin
l
Lisa Ross
Michael Ross
Laura Rosset
Allan Roth
Bradford Rothenberg
Louisa Rothe.n berg
Richard Rothstein
Susan Rouzin
Shelly Ruben
Janet Rubin
Laurie Rubin
Bruce Rudenberg
Steven Rudnick
Gary Rushakoff
John Ryan
Elizabeth Ryback
Wayne Sandler
Sandra Sapoznik
Martin Sarley
Debra Saruk
Ralph Satoloe
· Thomas Scarpelli
Trudy Scharaga
Ron Schiff
James Schillo
Joyce Schlesinger
Nancy Schmidt
William Schmitzer
Lawrence Schneider
Steven Schneider
Trudy Schober
Richard Schubert
Francine Schulman
Lynn Schwartz
Lawrence Seligman
Lawrence Sezer
Judith Shain
Roberta Shancer
Richard Share
Stephanie Sher
David Sherman
Ross Shimberg
Christopher Short
Nancy Shuman
Barbara Siegel
It!'
,,
i' "*' 1
Richard Redlin
Paula Redman
Diane Reimer
Joanne Reisman
Marc Render
Jona than Rest
Wayne Rhodes
Jill Rice
I
Seth Pinas
Leslie Pliskin
David Pluda
David Portman
Cynthia Richards
Cheryl Richardson
Louise Roberts
Sandra Rogover
Rolf Rolnicki
Timothy Ronan
Steven Rose
Cynthia Roseman
Neal Rosenberg
Richard Rosenberg
Robbin Rosenberg
Allen Rosenzweig
�Eileen Siegel
Helene Siegel
Joyce Siegel
Richard Siegel
Frank Siemsen
David Simon
James Simon
Shelley Simon
Jerry Singer
Will iam Singer
Jan Velen
Susan Viveros
Dorothy Wagner
Janice Wahlgren
Michael Walanka
Snsan Walker
Stewart Wa llach
Daniel Warshawer
Sherry Wasserman
Dean Waxstein
Alyn Weil
Joanne Wein
Allen Weiner
Marcia \Veiner
Terrel \Veiner
Cary Weintraub
Douglas Weintraub
Eileen Weintraub
Paul Weisberg
David Weisman
Sophomore girls bend over backwards to please Miss Morris.
132
Thomas Stein
Mary Stelter
Mariane Stender
Howard Stephan
Sheryl Stern
Barbara Sternfeld
David Stetz
Barbara Sticlow
Ronald Stoller
Stuart Tulsky
Yaroslav Tymciurak
Arthur Tyska
Eileen Van
Byron Spanjer
Pamela Spiegel
Richard Spinner
Alan Spitz
Richard Stadelmann
Debra Statland
Susan Statland
Debra Stavin
Robin Stein
J ames Tedeschi
Marcia Thomsen
Gary Trendier
Arthur Triwysha
Debrah Small
Gary Smith
Robert Socol
Jack Solock
Bonnie Solomon
Rose Solomon
Susan Solway
Steven Somerman
Fred Spagat
Joan Tandet
Randy Tannebaum
Paul Tarantur
.Jasper Tavolacci
Tobi Sills
Craig Silverman
Linda Silverman
J\larvin Simkovich
Perry Stricker
Jean Struck
Barbara Swider
Howard Swider
�Sophomore Sue Solway lea rn s
that co ld finger s and petal paper
go hand in ha11d.
Esccdri11 headache 1111111hcr 68:
Claudia I l arri~ ' s
t.:X alll .
Denni s \\\.: is111a11
Linda \\'e iss
l(onald \\'ei ss
Sanford \\'eit1.huch
Ca vie \\'<:lier
l.aurcl \\"ells
.Joan \\' erner
l'at r icia \\"estfall
Frances \\' i clrt.~ \· i tz
.I :n· \\"i11cr
.\Ian· \\"ilbern
Bru ce \\'illiam s
D:n·icl \\"illiams
Sharon \\"iner
Carol \\"inston
l(ichard \\"iscr
Be rdine \\ "ishnc
Pamela \\"ojcik
l(i chard \\"olk
Eli \\ "o lke11h cim
Ste,·e11 \\"olowitz
11arold \\ "itko,·
.\la11 \\'ill
l\a11dy \\ "itt
'Ci
a
.\ larvc11c \\"olters
C:cc11a \\"ortman
Patric ia Young
J a ime i'.apata
.Jcrr~· Zimmcnnan
.\litche ll i'.olt
Linda i'.ook
Patti i'.urla
Fra11ces i'.\Tc k
,
:\OT PIC:T L'l\ED
1.ucllc ,\11d e rson
Lora Bennett
John C:ardis
l(i ch ard Castle
11011· a rd Cohrn
.Judith CO\ren
II rigette Fesser
Sally Foster
CatT Gumhincr
Arnold J acobs
.\lary Jans
She rry Kaba t
Barry Kaye
Donald Kess ler
\\'aync Krawetz
Ter;·y l.a11g h au s
AIan l.£rncr
.\larcy I.,c,·in
Linda .\ l andcl
Deborah .\larks
.\lark :\liller
Sharon .\li ttclman
J an is .\l ooth ·
Denise :\clsoll
l(e icl :\ e11 m:t11
Cran1 :\ixon
Diane (he
Eda! Petroski
Sharon Polston
l\ icha rd l(o sc11 berg
Sheila l\osc11thal
Ken11eth l(ot h
Carole l(othe11 berg
c,·11 thia Schneider
l lo ward Scl111·art1.
Gary Soller
Julian Solway
Carla Stein
.\lark Tho mas
Joseph Tu zinsk i
Robert \\"oolf
Terren ce Young
lloward i'.olt
\ l aurccn Zutnwn
133
�"Therefore the earth will NEVER collide with
the moon," explains Debbie Gold.
While members of the Class of 1969 were experienceing their third year at Nilehi East, many
of them relived the chaos of Freshman year in the
newly instituted nine period day. During the year,
the Juniors were introduce d to a new alphabet-the APP, PSAT, SAT, and ACT. This "alphabet"
was just some of the college preparato ry tests administered in the Junior year. The Class sold
"Super Class" buttons to promote class loyalty
and aid in financing the Junior-Se nior Prom held
during the spring. The Juniors entered a class "B"
float in the annual Homecom ing parade, "Through
the Looking Glass." In addition to sponsorin g
the post-gam e dance after a grueling basketbal l
game with Highland Park, the Class also promoted a highly successful concert featuring Tommy
Jam es and the Shondells. The Junior Class of '69
experienced an exciting, action-packed year before
stepping into their role a next year's Seniors.
•
Juniors approach top rung
Linda Abelson
Elyse Abrams
Susan Abrams
Paulelle Abrams
Andrea Alport
Becky Anderson
Kathleen Ander~on
Beth Anderson
Michael April
Michael Arenson
Ellen Arkin
Janet Arnopolan
Letvia Arza
Susan Bailey
Scoll Baker
Nadine Baldwin
Linda Bandy
Karen Barach
Paul Barnett
Laurie Becker
Nancy Becker
Aodrea Behr
Miles Beitler
Susan Benjamin
Ann Benzeev
Linda Berman
Richard Berman
Steven Berman
Wayne Berzon
Gary Binder
Patricia Binder
Janis Bishaf
Adrianne Bivins
Andrew Bolnick
Todd Bonner
Ellen Borden
Randy Bornstein
Constance Borowicz
Helene Brakman
Larry Branman
Fred Braslawsky
Robert Bresler
Ellen Bresnik
Bette Brill
Randy Briskman
Anita Brook
Robert Broton
Bruce Brown
Barbara Bruch
Marsha Brutzkus
Joel Burnstein
Jamie Byron
Laura Camarena
134
Richard Becker
Ross Becker
Susanne Becker
Robert Bedows
Celeste Carneal
David Chaiken
Robert Chemers
Jean Cheng
�Ariadna Cherniavsky
James Christensen
Christine Clauson
Howard Cloch
Nancy Clothier
James Coninx
Bruce Cooper
Stanley Cope
Paul Daily
Richard Dale
Lynn Darmstadter
Barry Davis
Lawrence Davis
Gerald Decicco
Donald DeLuca
Clyde Denis
Philip Denotto
Gary Deutsch
Stephen Dibenedetto
Jeannine Doner
Jerrold Dorn
Donna Dowlin
Dennis Duban
Roberta Duei:io
Loriette Dzwoniarek
Sandra Edelman
l.isda Elesh
Cindy Ellis
Megan Eoyang
Ian Epstein
Charleen Estes
John Even
Linda Even
Joyce Fechter
:\!arc Feder
Steven Feder
Dorothy Fedennan
.-·,i
,
'
Andrea Cohen
Irving Cohen
Michael Cohen
Kathryn Collopy
Cydney Fields
Gloria Fields
Philip Figa
Jere Fine
'
Steven Fine
Caryn Fisch
Judith Fisch
Claire Fischer
Paul Fishman
Robin Flammang
Kenneth Fleisher
Myra F1icht
Mark Gordon
Mark Grabiner
Samual Graifman
Lois Green
Sharlene Green
Rona Greenberg
Rhoda Greene
Debra Greenfield
Carol Greenwald
Sheri Gross
Francine Grossman
Cynthia Guizar
Timothy Gunderson
Joel Gutman
Lauren Gutter
Paul Haake
Mark Halperin
Annette Han brook
Janice Harastany
Roger Harris
Barry Hartstein
Fred Hassclson
Judith Hatyina
James Kawkins
William Heinrich
Barbara Heinsimer
Peter Heim
Steven Glassner
Marvin Glazer
Scott Glenn
Valerie Gobos
Janis Goldberg
Joan Goldberg
Howard Goldrich
Mark Goldstein
Mark Goldstein
Mitchell Goldstein
Linda Gollay
Roberta Goodman
Janice Gordon
Carol Garber
Ellen Garber
George Garbo
Elaine Garland
Sherri Gavlin
Morris Gertz
Nancy Gilmore
Carol Glaberson
'
Gary Foster
Martin Fraeman
Shelley Freedman
Janet Friedman
Laurel Friend
Howard Futterman
Ira Gans
Lynda Gapastione
Charles Gockenbach
Susan Goers
Debra Gold
Laurie Gold
Ilene Goldberg
Dorothy Fischer
Steven Fischman
Lynne Fisher
Raymond Fisher
Cheryl Herling
Teresita Hernandez
Mark Hill
Theresa Hill
135
�.
mo
.
%
~,,.
~~
f,.,,,
\f
_r,
Debra I Ii rsch
Debra Hirsch
J eanne ll oglund
J erome ll oglund
0/ancy 1lolland
l\ichard I lolzheimcr
:\lary I loo k
T hom as I Iops icker
)jncJa I l orbcrg
.I ohn
II utter
Susan ldelma n
Elke I zbicki
.\ larilyn J acob son
Su san J aet
James Janisch
Donald Jankowski
Beth John son
Carol J ohnson
I lo ll y J ohnson
Laura Joh nson
D oug las Johnston
Ge rald Jones
Jea n Jun g\rirth
Hobert Kaiser
Bradle,· Kaiz
,\ Jiriam Kaleko
Susan Kammer
r
\ °"'
Bonnie K ing
Brian King
l\ichard King
)j nda K ipn is
Janiee Kant ro
Patritia Ka rovich
i\'licha cl Katz
Pau l Katz
Kat l1erine Ka min
Keith Klauss
Terry Klein
Deborah Klingbeil
Martin Klinn
J anet Klotz
Mark Koppel
Irvin g Korey
Ruth Kornan
Debra Korshak
J an ice K otlisk y
Gregory Kovaci ny
Barry Kusatzky
Christine Kusek
Bonnie Lands man
Robert Laskov
Ri chard Lassin
Barbara Latala
Michelle Laurie
Ronald Lavine
Linda Lawler
Gail Lefevre
Karen Lehrman
Lawrence Lehrman
Anni e Leung
.\lark Levie
Sidney Levine
Robert Levinson
J oh n Lewandowski
Carol Llebman
S helley Llp son
Gary Longquist
J ohn Look
Thomas Lyons
Richard McCarthy
Charles McCumbcr
Hartmut Man iorn
Caryn Man n
Aud rey Margolis
Randi Marg ules
Heather Marinello
Larry Markov itz
Mark Marzinelli
J ames !Vlarx
136
Sharon Koc
N an cy Kogan
El ene Kolb
:\l ichael Kolb
Paul Matsu oka
Glenn Mayer
Sherry Mayrcnt
Steven Melamed
Karen Krame r
Kevin Krc itman
Lay ne K ulwin
�Timothy .\Ielas
Douglas .\lctzgcr
1rcnc .\ 1eyer
. ancy .\I eyer
Ste\'cn .\!eyers
\\'arrcn .\lichacls
Dcbh\' .\1 ichclin
Allan .\I ichell
Ernest .\lillcr
.\I ichael .\liller
Sidney .\lilstein
Ellen .\liner
.\larcy i\litnick
Kathline .\ l olitor
Ste\'e .\lorgcn
Akin .\l or molstcin
Jack .\l ullins
Ro bert a ;\'aftulin
Elizabeth Ncidorf
ll o \\"ard 0/clson
.\!ark :\lcmero,·ski
Ro nald :\Teller
.\lichael 7\:euman
Carl Niess
Alan :\'opar
Carol Norstrom
.\ladcline :\'ortman
\\'illiam Page
Barbara Ohlson
Stuart Oken
Carol O'Shan na
.\! yra Oshcff
Robin Oye
Eric l'alles
\\'illiam !'apish
.\I ichael Patoff
.\1 ark Pavey
Lenore l'lotke
l.arn· Plo tkin
Je111;ifcr Pod gers
Bo nita Pokoik
K enneth Patis
JµJ
~A'
/J
.
/
Sa?-o
,.....,,
;r~I (t
»!~
Richard Polen
Alan Po llack
Carol Po no roff
r-Iary Ponto
Cornelia Porter
Alan Portman
Harlene Po rtman
Cary Prim ack
T heophilus Prousis
Robert Quinlanales
Irvi ng Rade
Lawrence Rafferty
Fay l{cich
Richard l\einwald
Scott Reyno lds
Richard !\ice
Keith Richman
Seymo ur Rilk ind
Bruce Robbin
Kenneth Robin
Eugenic Hoderich
Buff Rosen
Jerrol d Rosen
Lcnac Rosenfeld
Nancy Rosenfield
Cindy Rosner
Edward Ro tbcrg
Elise RO!h
~ lars ha Roth
David Ruben
Lois Rubenstei n
Janice Rudnick
Thomas Ryan
Ila Sadin
Chery l Saey
Robert Samborski
Renee Samelson
Deborah Samuels
Sus an Sapoznik
Pau l Sarasin
Cathy Savage
Robert Sav its ky
C hristine Scarpelli
Steven Sch a ffel
Nancy Schaffrick
t 37
�Joel Schatz
Arthur Schatzman
Elayne Schayer
Marsha Schechtman
Davida Schiffman
Arthur Schubert
Robert Schuckman
Bonita Schultz
Alan Schwartz
William Schwegel
John Spies
Robert Spohr
William Stapelfeld
Gerald Stegmeyer
Llane Stone
Dennis Streicher
James Strickling
Susan Strohm
Karen Swartwout
Janis Sweda
Steven Sweet
Dale Tarantur
Nancy Thompson
June Thorsen
Phyllis Titlebaum
Janice Trainor
Dorothy Treitel
Michael Treitman
Amy Trick
William Uhler
Robin Silverstein
Mark Simon
Richard Singer
Morlen Sinoway
Georgann Sitkoff
Eileen Skaletsky
Scott Sol berg
Myron Sonkin
Jack Spilman
Edward Tefka
Nancy Terchin
Edward Th iry
Wayne Thomas
Charlotte Siegel
Florence Siegel
Jan Siegel
Patricia Siegel
Deborah Sigel
Norman Silber
Francine Silberstein
Ellen Silver
Gail Silver
Christy Strom
Kenneth Struck
Robert Struck
Paula Sulzer
Marc Seruya
Mark Shactman
Merle Shapera
Richard Shapiro
Robert Shapiro
Donald Shearn
Lynn Shutan
Joyce Shuter
Andrea Siegel
Karen Sternfeld
Mark Stevens
Michelle Stevens
Karen Stone
Ruth Schlesinger
Joanne Schmidt
Alan Schnider
Rhoda Schneiderman
Barry Urborg
Carolyn Vick
Robert Vossel
Barbara Waage
Arden \Vainer
Linda \Vankovsky
Valerie Ward
Karen Weidner
Members of the Junior Class demonstrate
the proper procedure for building a float.
138
�Entrapped in the Junior Cabinet
float, Mike Cohen's world is a
chicken-wire haze.
Edward Weiner
Irwin Weiner
Marc Weiner
David Weinstein
Gail Weinstein
Shirley Weinstein
Marion Weiskopf
Cheryl Weiss
J efTrey Weiss
Ka ren Weiss
William Weiss
Eileen Weitzman
Karen Weitzman
Alan White
Neal White
Rosemary White
David Wiggins
Jeffrey Williams
Merle WolfT
M arla Yelner
Norbert Zagas
Steven Zimmerman
·MiriamZolt
Richard Zuckerman
NOT PICTURED
"All this for a peanut butter and
jelly sandwich ?" inquire Wendy
O'Martin and Lois Rubenstein.
Ronda Acker
Deborah Apel
Alexis Arnold
Marlene Baker
Hillary Balas
Robert Beazley
Cynthia Belue
Laurel Berkson
Lee Bollow
Lucy Bondy
Gail Caplan
Jeffrey Chovanek
Julie Cole
Randee Crane
Marianne Crowhurst
Nancy Dunlap
Beth Glazer
Michael Goldback
Michael Goldstein
Lawrence Gordon
Tobi Grobstein
Leah Grodinsky
Elizabeth Harrold
Marlene H a rtman
Ju dith I-lass
Maureen Heinz
Robyn I-lessing
Stuart Hock
Francine Horwitz
Brian Humphrey
Joyce Janas
Christopher Ja n is
Steven Juli us
Evalynn Kaplan
Allen Kearney
Alan Krockey
Christine Ku sek
Donna Lachman
Cy nth ia Lavin
Jeffrey Levy
Toni Mann
Robert Matusik
Ricki Mcdow
Lawrence Merstor(
Kathleen Meyers
Marla Michaels
Steve Morgan
Richard Noble
James Rosenbloom
Elyse Rubin
Mathias Schneider
Joel Schulkin
Terry Sklair
Melvin Swan
Sheldon Tabas
Richa rd Thompson
Gary Topp
Fred Vedder
Thomas Weichm ann
Victor Wells
139
�140
�Seniors
141
�The Class of '68 wore "Great '68" buttons as
Freshmen, gold and blue beanies as Sophomores,
looks of envy as Juniors, and finally "caps and
gowns" as Seniors. Seniors led the action at East as
they presided over the many facets of the school. As
members of the class were recognized for scholastic
achievement at the annual Academic Awards Assembly, they recalled Ellen Aprill's being named
1967 Presidential Scholar in her senior year. Eighty
seniors participated in an experimental course, Humanities. They sponsored the Homecoming Dance
and were treated to the Prom. Seniors frequented the
student lounge and were easily recognized by their
"Niles East" tee-shirts. Campaigning for the Senior
lounge, chanting "Seniors, Seniors" at Pep Assemblies, and having Senior Bermuda Day, became a
blur of activities as graduation approached; the
seniors contemplated past successes and looked to
further Achievement through Action in college or
business.
Gale Johnson demonstrates the strength of the female sex by defeating Mark Brachman.
TERRY ABBOTT
GARY ABRAMS
AVE 3.
ERIC ADAMS
Gymnastics 1,2,3, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3.
JAMES ALBERTI
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S., 2; Folk Mu sic Club 3.
NANCY ALEXANDER
Transferred from St. Scholastic H .S., 2; Cabinet 2,3; Music Festival
3,4; Lorelei 4; Mixed Chorus 3,4; Yearbook Staff 2,3,4; Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll Society 4; German Club 3.
CAROLYN ANDERSON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; French Club 2; ~lusical 3;
Music Festival 2,3,4; Intermediate Band l; Choir 4; Glee Club 2,3;
Music Certificate 3; CAA 1,2,3; 24-Point Award l; 75-Point Award l ;
150-Point Award 2; Cheerleading 2,3,4; Ripplettes 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics Team 1,2.
l
.J
14Z
LINDA ANDERSON
Personnel Monitor 3,4; GAA 1,2 .
MICHAEL ANDERSON
Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Swimming 1,2, Shield 2; Freshman Numerals l ; Spanish Club 3.
ROCHELLE APPLE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Homecoming Committee Director 4; SSO 4; SSM 2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4;
Latin Club 3,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4.
�LOUIS ARGUS
Personnel ~Ionitor 4; Choir 2; Glee Club l; Gymnastics l, Freshman
l\umerals l ; SS~! 4.
PATRICK ARNEY
Club 4; Football 4; Major
Transferred from Notre Dame 1-1.S. 3;
N 4; Swimming 3,4, ~lajor N 3,4; SSSII 4; SSM 3.
MARSHA AUERBACH
Cab inet 1,4, Alt. 2,3; SSO 2,3,4; Period Secretary 4; Receptionist 4;
SSSII 3,4; SSD 2,3; SSi\1 2,3; Personnel i\lonitor 4; GAA l; Russian
Club 3,4; Spanish Club !.
DEBBIE AVERS
Transferred from Sullivan 1-1.S., 4; SSO 4; SSi\I 4.
LESLIE BAIN
Homecoming Committee 3; SSO 2,4; SSSII 4; SSD 2; Reflections Revelries l ; GAA 1,2; Orchesis l ; Ripplettes 2; 24-Point Award 2.
TOBEY BAREN
Student Council 1,2,4; Outstanding Service Award 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3,
Sec. 3, Alt. 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3, Asst. Director 3; Ho mecoming Cou rt 4; SSO 1,2,3,4; Asst. Head Sec. 3; l'ecriod Sec. 3; Heceptionist 3,4; SSSll 3,4; SSi\1 1,2; GAA 1,2; German Club 2; Spanish
Club 3,4; Student Union Board 3,4, Vice Pres. 3 , Pres. 4; Library Aid
l; Yearbook Staff2; Unity Board 4.
PAUL BARTLETT
Exchange Student 3; Cabinet l ; SSO 4; Tennis 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Yearbook Staff 2,4, Editor 2; Debate Club 2,4; Bronze Honor Pin 4.
BRUCE BENDEL
Football 1,2; Baseball 1.
MICHELLE BENDER
SSO 4; Glee Club 2,3; GAA !.
TERI BENTCOVER
Transferred from South Shore H.S. , 4; Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Library Aid 4.
DIANE BERENT
SSO 2,3; SSM 2; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Musical Festival l; Glee Club
l ; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; GAA 1.
ARNOLD BERK
Fall Play Crew 1,2~ Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew
l ; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical Festiva l 1,2; Technis 1,2; Shindig Crew
2; Executive Club 3,4; Art Council 4, Officer 4.
ROBERT BERKOWITZ
DEBORAH BERKSON
SSD 4; Musical 3; Musical Crew 2; Musical Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,
4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 4; Music Certificate 2; GAA l;
French Club 1,2.
JOBERICK
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Q;y};~:i~, ~·
f~~%%~
\
143
�RENITA BERNAT
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Four Year Pin; Outstanding
Service Award 1,2,3; SSO 2,3,4; Period Secretary 4; SS\! 2,3; CAA
1,2,3,4; 24-Point Award 2; 75-Point Award 2; Gymnastic Team 1,2,
3,4; Hipplettes 3; Spanish Clu b 1,2; Art Council 1,2; Summer Institute
Monticello Co llege; Spotlighters 1.
JEFFREY BIEBER
CYNTHIA BIELINSKI
Glee Club I ,2; Science Se minar 3; Latin Club 1,2,4.
s
3
MARK BISHOP
National II on or Society 3,4; National \lcrit Scl.1olarship Letter of
Commendation; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Ilonor
Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2; Gold llonor Certificate l; SSO 2; N Clu b 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
\Iajor :'/ 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, ;\lost Valuable Player 1,2 ,3 ,4; Basketball I,2,3,4, \lajor l 3,4, Shield 2, Freshman Numerals l ; Captain
4; All-Suburban League Team, llonorable \lention 3; Hussian Club
1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; llan-ard Book Award 3.
MAHTIN BLOCK
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; lllinois State
Scholarsh ip Semi-Finalist; Silver ll onor Pin 4; Bronze llonor Pin 2;
Gold llonor Certificate l ; Summer Institute, Univers ity of Ill inois 3;
SS\I 4; Period Supervisor 4; SSO 3,4; Football 1, Frosh Numerals;
Track 2; Baseball 1,2, Soph. N , Frosh Numerals; Latin Club 3,4, Pres.
3,4; Unity Board 3,4.
CHARLES BLOOM
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Hevclrics Crew 1,2; Shindig Crew 2; l\lusical Festival Crew 1,2; Thespians 2,3; Tecnis 2,3 ; Executive Club 3.
,., ..
MARK BRACHMAN
Cab inet 4, Ah. l; SSO 4; SS:\'! 4; Baseball 1,2,3, ;\linor N 3; Football 1, Freshman Numerals l; Executi,•e Club 4 , Vice Pres. 4.
MARCIA BRAININ
Cabinet Alt. 1,2; SSO 4; Homecom ing Committee 4; CAA 1,4; Orchesis
l; Student Union Board 3; Spotlighter 1.
STEVEN BRAVER
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; J\lusic Festival l ; Technis l;
Choir l; Folk Music Club 2.
BR UCE BREGER
HAROLD BRODY
National llonor Society 3,4; Nationa l :\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; lllinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-Fin alists; Bronze ll o nor Pin
3; Summer Institute, University of Illinois 2; Student Counci l 2,3,4,
Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Outstanding Service Award 2,3,4: Cabi net 1,2;
Alt. l; SSO 4; SSSH 4, Per. Sup. 4; German Club 2,3,4; i\'ESTLES
4; Debate Club 1,2,3,4, Captain 2,3; Unity Board 2,3,4, Director 3;
Gold a nd Blue 4; Student Council State Convention 3.
SUSAN BROTON
SSO 2,3,4; SSll . 3,4; SSD 3; SS:\! 2,3,4; GAA I; Spanish Club 2.
144
SUSAN BOBROV
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cabinet Alt. 4; SSO 3,4; Heccptionist 4; SSD 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; \lusical 2,3,4; J\lus ical Crew l; J\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,
3; Silver \lusic Pin 4; /\'lusic Certificate 3; CAA 1 French Club 1,2.
MARLENE BOHM
Personnel l\'lonitor 3,4; Reflections Revelries l ; GAA 1, 24-Point Award
l; Orchesis l ; Scholastic Art Fair, Il onoraqle J\lention 3.
THOMAS BOTTUM
I
~
�LAURE NCE BRO UN
:\ational \lcrit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; l\ronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet I ; \\'restling
3; German Club 3,4; Yea rbook Staff 4; Debate 1,2 , Officer 2.
\VILLIAl\1 BRUC H
Cabinet ,\It. 4; SS\! 1,2,3,4; Golf 1,2,3,4, :\lajor :'-J 3,4, \linor >J 2,
Frosh i'Jumcrals I ; Ski Team 3,4, Captai n 3,4; Fren ch Club 1,2.
CF.ORCE BUC H LF.H
National /\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; \lusic Fcsti\'al 1,
2; Spring Play 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Ccrman Club 2,3 .
~IICllAEL BUCH l\IAN
football I , Frosh :\umerals; Latin Club 2,3.
GAY BUR DEEN
Itcllcctions J(evclries Crew 1,2; :\I usica l 1,2 ,3,4; C hoir 3,4; Glee Club
I; \ l ixcd Chorus 2; Cold \lusic Pin 4; Silver \lusic Pin '.{; :\lusic
Certificate 3; CAA I ; Spanish Club 3; French Club 1,2; Art Council
3,4.
MICHAEL RURGEMAN
Bascbal l 2,3,4, :\linor :\ 3; Spanish Cl ub 3,4.
KATHER INE BURKHARD
Translerred from :\cw Trier \\'est H.S. 3.
TRUDE BURNS
;\lusic Festival 3; Glee C lub ·3; :\Iusic Certificate 3; Art Council 4.
BETTY BUSH
Cabinet 1,3, Alt. 2; Homeco ming Committee 3; SSO 2 ,3; SS:\! 2,3;
Personnel :\lonitor 3,4; CAA 1,2,3, 24-Po inl ,\ward I , 75-l'oint Award
2; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2; French C lub 1,2,3; Student Union Board
I; Art Council 4.
BENA BUZIL
Cabinet 2,3,4; \I usical 1,2,3,4; :\I usic Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Lorelei 1,2,3,4;
Ch o ir 2,3,4, Officer 3,4; Glee Club I ; Go ld :\I usic Pin 4 ; Silver :\l usic
Pin 3; :\lusic Certilkatc 2; GA,\ l ; French Club l ; Teacher's Aid 4;
Future Secretaries 3, \'ice Pres. 3.
GLORIA CALK INS
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Blue Honor Certificate l ; :\Ius ic Festiva l 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Intermed iate Band l ; Gold
;\lusic Pin 3; CAA 1,2 , 24-l'oinl Award l ; German Club 2.
CllARWTT E CAMPANA
Personnel ;\lonilor 2,3; Work Experience 4.
BARBARA CARASSO
Homecoming Committee 4; SSO 3,4; SSSll 3,4; SS:\! 4; Personnel
i\fonilor 3,4; French Club 1,4; Art Cou ncil 1,2,4; Spotlightcrs !.
RICHARD CASSA TO
PATRICIA CATELLIF.H
t 45
�"A
STEVEN CllE\IEHS
l'erso1111el \1011itor 4 ; Fall !'lay Crrn· I: Track 3; Trn11i:, 2: {;,·11111aslics
2,'.{, Shield 2, \I i11or >: 3.
ASTHIDA CllEl(NIOVSKYJ
ED\\'AHD CllESZEK
llli11ois State Scholarship Se111i-Fi11a list; Cahi 11ct I ; SSO 4; Spa 11ish Clu b
3,4; Baseball I, Frosh >:umera l 1.
Tra
.\we
poi
NA!
Per
Spr
Sii
Per
:\II
RO
:'\at
shi
NANCY C lllUSTIA NSEN
Cabi11ct I ,'.{ .. \ It. 4: l lomecoming Court 3: SSO 1.2.3.4; SSD 3: SSS ll
4; SS\I '.{,4; l'erson11el \ lo11itor 3,4; llcllcctio11s l{C\·elric:. 1.4; C.\.\ I;
Iii pplcttcs I .
:'>/ANCY C llHISTEHSO N
Perso nnel \lo11itor 2,3,4; C.\.\ 1,2 .
DA N IEi. CIAHK
SSO 4; l'ootball 1,2 ,'.{,4. \lajor :'\ 4. \linor >: 3; \\'rcs tling 2,3. \linor
:'\ 2,'.{; Span is h Club I.
DEBBY C I.A YTON
Translcrred from South Shore 11.S. 2; Illinois State Scholarship ScmiFinalist; Personnel \l onitor 3,4; C.\i\ 1.2; French Club 1,2.3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.4.
\\111.I.IA:\1 C I.EAHFI E l.D
DONA LD CLEVEN
:'>/ C lu b '.{,4; Footba ll 1, Shield I; Coif 1,2,3,4, \ l ajor :'\ 3,4, \liuor
:'>/. 2, Shield I; Base ball 1, Shield I.
Sam Stal ponders, "Who a m I? Where am I?
What am I doing here?'
crn
1,2
Ch<
Fes
60-1
:'\ii •
:\II
\lu
2;C
MA
Trat
SOlll
:'\'
3,4,
MI
ALI
lntr
�~!ARY
A 1 N COBURN
Trans!Crre<l from Hegina Dominican 11.S. 2; (;.\.\ 2 ,3,4 , 24·poin1
.\ward 2; 75·poinl ,\\\'ar<l 3; 150·point .\ward , 225-poinl ,\\\' ard, '.lOOpoinl .\ward 4 ; <: .\.\ Board 4; l{ipplc1tes 2,'.l ,4; Spanish Club 2.'.I.
:'\ADINE COGt\;'-1
Person nel \lonitor 4; l\etlections l{c,·clries Cre\\' 2,3; .\n Council 1;
Spring Play Crew 1; Spotligh1ers 1,2.
SllF.1\1 COLE:'llAN
Personnel \lonilur 2,3; (;,\ ,\ l; Future Secretaries 3; S1ianish Club 1.
MIC II AEL CON I.EV
ROBEHT COOPEH
\'aiional .\lcri1 Scholarship Leiter of Commendation; Ill. State Scholar·
;hip Semi· Finalist; Bronze I lunur Pin 3; Summer ln stitnle, :\onlnrestern l ' ni,·. '.l; Stu<len1 Co uncil l , .\It. 4; Cabinet 2; SSO 4 ; F,dl Play
1,2,4, I.cad 1,2 ,4; l\ellect ions Henlries 1,2 ,3,4, \\"riling Staff 3, Cre\\'
Chairman 4: Spri ng Play 3, Lead 3; \I usical 1,2,3, I.cad 2; \lu sic
Fes1irnl 2; Thespians 1.2,3,4. 10-Point .\ward 1, '.lO-l'oinl .\ward 2 ,
60-l'oint .\w ard 3: Choir 2; \lusic Certificale 2; Fren ch Club 2.3,4;
\'ilehili1e S1aff 2,3, Asst. Feature Editor 4 ; Quill and Scroll Sucie1y 4.
\llCllAF.L COOHI.AS
\lusic Fesli\·al 1; ln1ermediate Band 1; Track 1,2, Shield 1, \linor :'\
2; Cross Country 1,2 , Shield 1,2 .
\!ARIO COHONA
Transferred fro m :\otre Dame 11.S. 1: Cabinet .\h. 4; SSO 3,4; Personnell \lonitor 4 ; :'\ Club 3,4; Football 2 ,3,4, \lajor :'\ 3.4, \linor
:'\ 2, \los1 \"aluable Pla yer 4; :\II-Suburban League Team 4; Track
3,4, \lajor :'\ 3,4.
\llCllAEL CU\l\l INGS
Al.I.EN CYPIN
lntramurals 4.
RICK DAITCll:\IAN
Trans!Crred from Senn I f.S. 2 ; :'\ Club 3,4 ; Baske1ball .\I anagcr 3,4,
\1 ajor :'\ 4 , \l inor ;-; 3; Football \Ian ager 3,4, \lajor :'\ 3,4.
MITCHELL DARIN
WA YNF. DAREN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; .\lusical 3,4; \ lusic Fcs1ival 2,
3,4; Co1Kert Orcheslra 3,4; Co ncert Band 2 ,3,4; Interm ediate Band l ;
Gold \lu sic Pin 4; Coin Cl ub 2,3; Stamp Club 2,3.
EARLE DAVIS
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-Finalist; Fall Play 2; \I usic Festival I ,
2; Concert Band 1,2; Beginning Band 1; Tennis Team 1,2; French
C lub 3,4.
GEORGE DE1\IEULENAERE
Transferred from St. George 11.S. 2; ;-; Club 4;
3,4, \lajor ;'>/ 4, \lin or i\ 3; Bascball 2.
Tra~k
4; Football 2,
TERRIE DEMPERS
SSO 2,4; l'crsonnel \lonitor 2; CAA 1,2,3,4; l\ipplettcs 2,3; Girls'
Gymnastic Team 1,2; French Club 1,2; Art Counci l l ,2,3,4.
147
�DONNA OON ILE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Hcflcctions Hevelries 3, Crew 3;
~lusica l 3,4, Crew 3; :\lusic Festival 3,4; Lorelei 3,4; :\l usic Certificate
4; ~ l ixed C horus 3,4; (;,\,\ 1,2,3,4, 24-Point ,\wa rd 2; Spanish Club
1,2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; Teachers of T omorrow 1,2,3; American Field
Sen-ice 1,2; Spotl ightcrs Cl ub I.
J OSEPH DRELICH
Transferred from \ 'o n Steuben 11.S. 2; SSO 3; SSSll 4; Personnel :\lonitor 3,4; Spanish Clu b 3; Executive Club 3,4; Investment Club 3.
C HARLES DRIBIN
Student Council l ,2,3 ,4, Four Year Pin; Cabinet 1,2,4, ,\It. 3; Fall Play
1,2,3,4, Lead 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 3 , I.cad 3; Heflcclions Revel ries 2,
3,4, Crew 1,2; !II usical C rew 1,2,3; .\lusic Festival 2,3; Sh indig Crew
2; Tcchnis 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4 , Pres. 4, IO-Point ,\ward I, 20Point ,\wa rd I , 30-Point ,\ward 2, 40-Point ,\ward 3, 50-Point ,\ward
3; Spotlightcrs l ; Concert Band 2,3; lnterrnediate Band l ; Folk :\lusic
Club 3; Yearbook Staff 2; P.A. ,\nnounccr 4; Trojan :\I ascot 3,4; Cold
and Blue 4; Russia n Club 2,3; I nvestrncnt Club 4.
NANC Y D UNN
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi- Finalist; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Gold llonor Certificate l; Cabinet l; Fa ll Play Crew l;
Hcllecti ons Hevclrics Crcw 1,2; :\I usical Crew l; :\I us ical 2,3; :\I usic
Festirnl 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club I; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\l usic
Certificate 2 ; Yearbook Staff 2,3,4; .\ssociate Editor 3; Co-Editor InChief 4; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Journeyman Award 2 ; Spanish
Club 1,2; Latin Club 3,4; Student Unity Board 2.
AXEL OYLKA
H E LEN D ZIABA C I NSK I
ROGEH ECK
SSO 4; Football 1,2, Sopli. N 2; Gymnastics:~ , Soph. N 2; Tennis 2,
Soph N 2.
HOBEHTA EDELMAN
Cabinet 1, Alt. 2,3; ll omccorning Comrnittce 3,4; SSO 2,3,4, Period
Sec. 4; SSD 2,3; CAA l; French Club 1,2,3; Student Union Board 3;
Art Council 2.
SUSAN EDELMAN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSS II 4, Period Sec. 4; Personnel :\lonitor 1,2,3,4; Heceptio1ii st 3; Fall !'lay Crew 2; GAA 1,2; Hi pplcttes 2.
JOH N EGGERT
F.OIE El.FMA N
SSS! I 4; SSD 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Hclkctions Revelries Crew 1,2;
:\lusical Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 2 ,3; Spotlightcrs 1,2; Library ,\id 3.
~!ARC E LLEN BY
:\ ational :\lerit Scho larship Semi-Finalist 4; Illinois Stale Scholarship
Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver 1 lonor Pin 3; Bronze 1l onor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certifica te l ; S tudent Cou ncil 3, Alt. 4; Cabinet 1,
2,3,4, Oflicer 1,4; SSO 4; SSSH 4, Period Supervisor 4; Heflcctions
Revelries 3,4; Begi nning Band l; Swimmi ng 1,2,3, Sh ield 2, Fresh man
N umerals l ; Golf 1, Freshman N umerals l ; French Club 2; Ni lchilitc
Staff 2,3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4; Q.uill and Scroll Society 3,4.
HO BE HT ENGEL
MICHAEL ESSIG
CAIL ESTRIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Hevclrics 3,4, Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 3; :\Iusical 2; :\lusical
Crew l ; Homecomin g Committee 4; Personnel :\Ionitor 3,4; CAA 1,2,
3 ,4, 24-l'oint ,\ward 2 ; Orchesis 2,3,4; Span ish Club 1,2; Yearbook
Staff 2,3,4, Editor 3,4; Quill a nd Scroll Society 4; Journeyman Award
2; Star Award 3; Spotlighters I.
148
�Seniors combin e studying with card playing to see if it is possible.
Seniors Gain Privilege Of
Marsha Fink gains the title of our first
Miss Trojan as classmates look on.
Their Own Lounge
DAVID EZRA
Silver l1 011or Pin 4 ; Perso1111cl \lonitor 4; Hcllettions Hcvclries 4;
Swimming l ; French Club 2,3.
ELLEN FABIAN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Si k er llo11or Pin 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSD 2,3; SS\ I 4·
Spring Play Crew 2; Clce Club l ; G,\ ,\ l; :\'ilchilite Staff 2,3,4; Yea r·
book Staff 2,3,4, Editor 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Star ,\ward 3.
VICKY FAN TUS
:\'ational Honor Society 3,4; "latio11al ~Ierit Scholarship Letter of
Commendation; Ill inois State Scholarship Scmi·Fi11alist; Gold ll o11or
Pin 4; Silver Ilonor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; G,\,\ 1,2,3,4, Board
2,3, \' ice Pres. 3, 24·Poi nt Award 1, 75·Poi11t Award 2; Hipplcttes 2,
3,4; Golden Galleon 2 ,3,4; American Field Service Committee 4.
SHERRY FEIN
Fall Play Ci·ew 3; \lusical Crew 2,3; ,\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; l'crso1111el
\lo11itor 4; Thespians 2,3; \lusic Certificate 3; \lixcd Chorus 1,2,3,4;
CAA 2; Orchesis 2; Gold a nd Blne 4; Investment Club 4, Sec. 4.
JAN ICE FELDMAN
Cabi net Alt. 4; Personnel .\lo11itor 4; GA,\ 1,2; French Club 1,2; Teach·
ers of Tomorrow 3; Spotlighters I.
MA RCELA FELDMAN
N ational II onor Society 4; Exchange Student from Buenos Aires, Ar·
genti na 4; Student Counci l 4; Homecoming Court 4; [(cflcctions Revel·
rics 4; ;'dusic Festiva l 4; Choir 4; ,\merican Field Service Committee 4;
Spanish Club 4 .
14 9
�ANDREA FF:RHI
s
HOY FILI NSON
Tr
4;
M
Football :\lanagcr 2.
B
BAHBARA FILLIPP
C;
Reflections l\cvclrics Crew 4; CA,\ 1,2 ,3; l.i bqry Aid 1,2,3.
ilo
Personnel :\ lon itor 2,3; \\'ork Experience 4.
SHELLEY FINE
Personnel ;\ lonilor 3,4; Reflections Hcvclries 1; CAA 1; Orchesis I;
Future Secretaries 3.
MAHSHA FINK
Silver ll onor !'in 4; Bronze llonor !'in 3; Student Council Alt. 1,2;
Cabinet 4, Alt. l ,2,3; SSO 1,2,3,4; l·:xecutive Board 3,4; ll ca<l Secretary 3,4; Personnel :\lonitor 2,3,4; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
American Field Sen·icc 3; Spotlighters 1; Gold and Blue Club 4, :\liss
Trojan 4.
STEPHEN FISHEH
Fa ll Play Crew 1,2,3; llcflcctions llc\'Clries 4 , Crew 1,3,4; :\I usical I ,
2,3,4; :\Iusic Festival l ,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Thespians 2,3,4, 10-l'oint
Award 2; Technis 1,2; Barbershoppers 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold :\l usic
!'in 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; i\l usic Certific,ate 2; i\lixed Chorus 3; Folk
,\ Jusic Club 3; Spanish Clu b 3,4; American Field Ser vice 2,3,4; Spotlig hters l.
J
T
s
B
F
2,
Jt1
ESTH EH FISHMAN
Cabinet 2,3,4; Jlo mccom ing Committee 3,4; i\ l usical Crew 2; ;\Jusic
Fest ival 1,2,3; (;Ice Club 1,2,3; i\ I usic Certi ficate 3; G,\A 1; French
Club 1,2.
II
ANTHONY FITZSIMMON
St
3;
3·
Transferred from St. George 1-1 .S. 3; SSO 4; SSS JI 4; Personnel :\lonitor 3.
s
CAHY FLEISCHEH
etter of Commendation; Illinois State Schola rship
National :\Ierit L
Semi-Finalist; Bronze I Ionor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; SSO 4; SS:\I 4; Track
2; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 2 .
Tom Nigut and J im Gustafson use strategy to win the game.
150
B
(;
F
T
ii
�SUSAN FLO\VEH
Tranfcrrecl from South Shore 11.S. 3; SSO 3 ,4 ; Personnel .\lonitor 3 ,
4; lkllcctions l\evclries 4; Folk .\lusic Club 3.
~!AHLF.NE FO\VLEH
BONNIE FHANK
Cabinet l ; 1lomecoming Committee 3; SSO 2; SSD 2; Person nel .\lonitor 3,4; .\l usical Crew 2; CAA 1,2; French Club 3,4; Spotlig hters I.
JACQUELINE
nm:n
Trans!Crrcd from l\oose,·clt 11.S. l; Spanish Club 2.
SUSAN FHIEDMAN
Bronze llonor l'in 3; Cold llonor Certificate I; .\lusical 4; .\lusic
Festival 4; C lcc Club 4 ; CAA l; Folk .\l usic Club 3 ; S panish Club I ,
2,3,4; Teachers of T omorrow 3.
JACK FllYSCll MAN
/
llAHHIET FULKO\VSKI
Student Council Alt. I ; Cabinet 1,3 , Alt. 4; SSO 2, 3 ,4; SSS! I -I; SSD
3; SS.\I 2,4 ; Personnel \t o nitOr 4; Fall l'lay Crew l ; French Club 1.
3; Spotlightcrs I ; C.\.\ I.
BONN IE GAGEHi\IAN
SSO 3,4; SS! I 4; SSD 2; Personnel .\lonitor 3 ; Reflections l\evclries 4 ;
GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
F.D\VAHD GAH BF.H
Transferred from l\ooscvclt 11 .S. 2; SS.\I 2; Span is h Club :{,4; Bowling 3.
\VILl.IAi\I GAHDINF.H
llomecoming Committee 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSS ll 4; SS.\! 2,3; N Club 3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numer a ls, Shield 2, .\lajor N 3,4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4, Shield I, .\linor :'\ 2, .\lajor N 3,4, Capt. 4.
LA WHENCE GAHDNF.H
ROBEHT CATS
Personnel .\lonit0r 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, .\linor N 2, .\l ajor N 3 ,4; Frosh
)/umcral Coif.
GEOHGE GA HGANO
Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; Homecoming Publicity Chairman 4; SSO
2 ,3,4; SSD Period Supervisor 4 ; Personnel .\lonitor 2 ,3 , .\ linor :-,; 1,
2, .\lajor i\ 3,4; i\' Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, .\linor :-,; 2,
.\lajor N 3,4; Track 3,4, .\lajor N 4; 13askctball 1,2,.Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I , .\linor N 2,3; N Club Secretary 4.
WILLIAM GEE
Fall Play Crew l ; Football 1,2, Shield 2, Frosh N umeral.
ALAN GERSTEIN
SS.\ l 2; Track 1, Frosh N umera l; French Clu b 3.
151
�TRUDY GEWF.LKE
Personnel .\lonitor 2,3; J(eflcctions Hevclries 1,4; .\lusical 3,4; .\lusic
Festi\·al 3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Band
\'ice President 4; Stage Band 3,4; Cold .\I usic Pin 4; (;,\,.\ L 24-l'oint
,\ward l; Orchcsis 1.
JE FFREY GILES
SS;\[ 4; Hcllections l(evclries 4; Technis 3; Clcc Club l; Golf 1; Latin
Club 3.
SHARON GILMAN
SAO 4; \lusical Crew 1,2,3,4; \ lu sic Festival 1,2,3,4; Clce Club 1,2;
.\lusic Certificate 3; .\fixed Chorus 3,4; G,\,\ 2; Junior Orchesis l,2;
French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of T omorrow 4.
KIM GITLIS
JANET GLADER
Future Secretaries
BAH BARA GLAZER
Cabinet Alt. 1,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Hcllcctions Revelries 4;
CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3; SSO 2,3; SS.\! 2,3.
SCOTT GLICKSON
:'llational I lonor Society 3,4; :'\ational .\lerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold Honor Pin 4; Sih-er Honor l'in 3; Bronze Honor l'in 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet 3,4;
SSO 2,3,4; E xecutive Board 3,4; SSS !! Head Supervisor 4; SS D 3;
Period Supervisor 3; SS.\ ! 2 ,3; N C:lu b 3,4, \'ice I' resident 4; Cross
Country 1, Shield l; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, .\lajor N 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, .\lajor ;'\ 3,4, Captai n 4, Frosh :'\umeral; Hussian Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4.
MERYL GOLDENBERG
Transforred from Senn 11.S. 3; Hellcctions J(evelries Crew 4.
ALAN GOLDMAN
:'\ational .\ferit Letter of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Outstanding State Science Award 3,4; Cabinet l; Fall
Play 1,2; Hellcctions Hc1·elrics Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4;
Fall !'lay Crew 1,2,3,4; .\lusical Crew 1,2,3,4; ;\lusical Festival 1,2,3,
4; Shindig 2; Thespia ns 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; I 0-Po inl Award l ;
20-l'oint ,\ward 2; 30-l'oint ,\ward 2; 40-l'oint Award 3; 50-l'oint
Award 3; .\linor :'\ 3; \lajor ;'\ 3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3 ,4 , President 4; Stage
\lanager 3,4; Intermediate Band l ; Science Seminar 2,3,4, \ 'ice President 2, President 3,4; French Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; Wrestling I, Frosh Numeral.
r7/ . niors Wade Through WALDEN
.
J-1 a)~ ~.,,£?t-;fu:
DJl.aA
1:~-~~~7, -~· ~~~~r·~~ ~.~-?-
~· w~-~Ld,
~~A
~'.~r~,~,'.~·~~~,~~;A~cllection~:1:.; cC~ ?~rew ~
C-J"
4;
i\lusical Crew 4; CAA 1,2,3, 24- l'oint Award l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
Teachers of T omorrow 3,4; Library Aides 1,2.
JUDITH GOLDSHOLL
Transferred from Hich Central II .S. 3; Illinois State Schol arship SemiFinalist; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Spanish Club 3,4.
ANDREA GOLDSTEIN
Pe rsonnel l\1onitor 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Nilehilite Staff 4 ;
American Field Service Committee 4; Spotlighters 1.
GARY GOLDSTEIN
Student Council 1, Cabinet 1,2 , Treasurer 2; SSO 3,4; SSD Period
Supervisor 3; Wrestling l ; Baseball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; IA1.tin Club 2,3.
MARTHA GOLDSTEI N
Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-Finalist; Personnel ;\ Jo nitor 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 3; Hellcction Rel'elries Crew 3,4; ;\( usical Crew 3; CAA 1,
2,3, 24-Point Award l ; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l ; Blue and
Gold 4.
ROSALEE GOLDSTEI N
Period Secretary 4; Personnel l\1onitor 4; Reflections Hcvclries Crew 1,
2; GAA 1,2; Art Counci l 1,2.
152
I
~
�TRUDY GOLDSTF. IN
Person nel \lonitor 4; CAA 1,2,3,4, 24-l'oint Award 2; Latin Club 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; American Field Service 3,4.
N ANCY COLEM IS
Perso nnel \l o nitor 3,4; C:,\ A 1,3.
ARTllUR COO DFRIF. N D
Illino is State Scholarship Semi- Fina list; Fencing 2 ; French Club 1,2 .
MARS HA GORDON
Cabinet 2,4 ; 1lomccom ing Committee 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSD 2; SS\ I 2,3;
Person nel \lonitor 2 ,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Student U nio n Com mittee
3; CA A 1,2,3, CA:\ Board 2; French Club 1,2; Art Council l ; Libr ary
Aide 3.
ROBt: RT GOTT LI EB
TransfCrred from Amu ndsen 11.S. 2; Ill inois State Schola rship SemiFinal ist; SSO 2,3,4; SSSll 3,4; 01 Club 4 ; Track 2; Baseball 2,3,4,
Shield 2, \lajor :-1 3,4; Gold and Blue 4; l'ep Assembly Planning
Committee 4.
RONALD GOULD
Fall !'lay Crew 1,2,3, Chair man 3; Reflections l{evelrics Crew 1,2 ,3,4;
Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; i\l usical Crew 1,2,3,4, Chair ma n 4; Thespians
1,2,3,4, l 0-Point Award 2; Technis 1,2,3,4; N ileh ilite Staff 3,4 .
TONY GRANDINETTI
SSO 4 ; SSSll 4 ; \lusical 1,2,3,4 , Lea d 3; \lusic Fcstil"a l 1,2,3,4; Cho ir
2 ,3 ,4 ; Cold i\lusic l'in 4; Sih-er \lusic Pin 3; \lusic Certificate 2; \lixed
Cho rus l; :-.; Clu b 4; Football 1,2,4, Shield 2 , \ lajor N 4, Frosh
:'llu meral.
BRYAN GREEN
Trans ferred from \laine East 11.S . 3; SSS ll 3,4; Personnel \ lonitor 3;
:'\ Clu b 3,4; Football 3,4, \lajor 3,4; Track 4, :\l ajor 4 ; Tennis 3,
i\ I in or 3; Basketball 3, i\linor 3.
ELLEN GREENBERG
Ho mecoming Committee 3 ,4; SSO 2,3 ,4 ; SSSll 3,4; SS\ I 2; Personnel
\lon itor 3,4; CAA 1,2; French Clu b 1,2,3; Future N urses l ; Student
U ni o n Board 3; Spo tlighters I.
MERLF. GREEN BERG
Personnel \loni to r 3,4; Reflections Revelries 1,3,4 , Crew 3; .\lusical
3; CAA 1,2,3,4 , 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award 3; Orchesis 1,2,3,
4, Pres ident 4 .
ROY GROSSMAN
National :\lcrit Scholarship Letter of Co mmendation ; Illinois Sta te
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Fall Play 2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,
4; Spring Play 3,4 , Director 3; \lu sical 3; i\l usica l Crew 3; :\lusic
Festival 4; Thespian s 3,4, 10- Point Award 3; 20-Point Award 4; Tcchnis 4; i\ l ixed Chorus 4; Swim ming 1, Frosh Nu meral; German Club
3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Ju nio r Engineering Technical Society 3,4 .
DEBORAH GURW ITZ
Go ld Jl o nor Certificate l ; Cabinet l ; Secretary l ; Alternate 2; SSO
\l o nito r 4 ; Reflections Revelries 4; \lus ical 1,2,3,4, Lead 1,3; i\l usic
Festiva l 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2 ,3,4, 10-Point Award 2, 20-Point Award 3;
Lorelei 2 ,3,4, Secretary 4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Cl ub l; Cold \lu sic Pin
4; Silver i\lu sic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2 ; Folk ;\l usic Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
JAMES GUSTAFSON
Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3; SSO 1,2,3,4; SSSll 3,4; SSi\I 2 ; Personnel
3; Football 1,2,3,4 , Major N 3,4; French Clu b 2,3,4; Executive Club
1,2; Student Union Board 3,4 ; Library Aids 1,2.
LYNN GUSTAFSON
DAVID HAGIO
SSM 2,3.
153
�IAWRENCE llALPEHI N
:\'at. H onor Society 3,4; :'\at. :\lerit Lener of Commendation 4; Ill.
State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor l'in 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor Certificate I ; Summer Inst. 4; Student Council 4; Cahinet 1,2,3.4, Pres. 1,2, \"ice Pres. 1: SSO 1,2,3,4;
Executive Board 4; SSD I lead Supervisor 4; SSS! I 3; SSD 2,4; Period
Supervisor 2; SS:\I 1,2,3; Heflections l\ e,·clries 4; Track 1,2, Shield 2,
Frosh :'\ umera l; French Club 1,2,3,4; Coin Club 2; Cold and Blue 4;
Unity Board 2,3.
JOllN HA NLEY
T ra11sferred from St. Ccorge 3.
HONA Ln HARLI NG
1:oothall 1,2,3,4, :\lajor '.\ 3,4: Track 3; Coif 1,2, Shield 1,2; ,\II Suburban League Team - I lo 11orablc :\Icntion; Spanish Club 2; Ski T eam
3,4, Co-Captain 4.
KATHRYN HAHMENI NG
Homecoming Queen 4; SSO 2,3.4: Period Secretary 4; SSSH 4; SSD 3;
SS:\I 2,3; l'ersounel :\lonitor 4; :\lusical 2,3,4; :\Iusic Festival 1,2,3,4;
Choi r 2 3 4, Secretary 3,4; Clce Club I; Cold :\lusic Pin 4; Sih·er
:\I usic Pi,11 '3; :\lusic C~rtilkatc 2: (;,\,\ I ; Cheerleader 1,3,4, Secretary
4; Fre11ch Club 2.
THO!\IAS HAHHI NGTON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze ll o nor l'in 3; Cold
I Ionor Certificate I ; Cabinet 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SS\I 2; SSSI I 3,4; ?'./ Club
2,3,4; Football 4, \ lajor :'\ 4; S\\'im mi 11g 1,2,3, \I i11or :-\ 1, \lajor :-\
2,3; Latin Club 2,3.
GA HY HAIUUS
RI CHAHD HAHHIS
i\ational \lerit Schola rsh ip Letter of Comme11datio11; Illinois Stale
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold I lo11or l'in 4; Sih-cr 1lonor l'in 3;
Bron,.e 1lonor Pin 2; Cabinet ,\lterna te I; SSO 4; SS\! 4 ; ,\ \'E 3;
Fall Play Crc\\' 2,3; Heflcctions Revelries Crew 2,3.4; Spring Play Crew
3,4; \l usical Cre\\' 1,2,3,4; :\ l usic Festival 1,2,3.4; Thespia ns 2,3,4,
Secretary 4, 10-Point :\ward 2, 20-l'oint Award 4, 30-Point ,\ward 4,
;'dinor :'\ 4; Technis 2,3,4, \ 'ice President 4, Stage \lanager 4; Concert
Band 1,2; Beginning Band l ; :'\ C:luh: Football \lanager 3; Swimming I ; French Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 , \ 'ice Preside111 4; Coi11
Club 2.
DOUGLAS HART
Ill. State Scho la rship Semi- Finalist; SSO 4; :'-./ Club 4; Basketball l ;
Basketball ~l<lllagcr 3,4; Baseball I , Frosh >lu meral; Frrnch Cluh 3.
BH UCF. HAYMAN
Illinois State Scholarship Se mi-Finali st; Ca binet 2; Sergea 11t-at-:\rms 2;
SSO 4; Football 1,2,3, Frosh :'\ umcral, \linor >I; Baseball 1.2, Frosh
:'\u mcra l; Concert Band 1,2,3.
ANDREA
llEI~I
Peraonncl \lonitor 1,2,4; Fall !'lay Crew 2; l\ellections Revelr ies Crew
2; Spri ng Play Crew 2; G,\A l ; Executive Club 4; American Field
Service 4; Art Cou ncil 1,2,3,4; Gold and Blue 4.
ESTHER HE!i\ILICll
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Fi nalist; I lumcco min g Committee; SSO
3; Personnel :\lonitor 2,3 ; GA,\ 1,2,3; Spa ni sh Cl ub 1,2,3; Student
U nion Board 3,4.
MAUREEN ll EINZ
SAN DRA HELBERG
Transferred from Lakeview 11.S. 2.
GA I L llENICH
SSO 3,4; SSS H 4; SSD 3; Reflections llevclrics 2,3,4; GA,\ 1,2,3,4;
C heerleader 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Student U nion Board 3; Library
Aid s 3; Gold and Blue 4.
MA RYJAN E HEHTER
Ilomccoming Committee 4; Perso nnel ~ l onitor 4; Library Aids I.
154
�no ALO llIBNER
CHARLES IllNKLE
Transferred from Niles \Vest 1
-1.S. I; Executi,·e Club 3; Investment
Club 4.
GARY HOEFLER
Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSS! I 4; SS\I 3; SS\I Period Supervisor 4; Basketball 1,2.
LAUREL HOFFER
LOREN IIOFFEH
l'ersonncl ;\I o nitor 2; Football 2; Track 2; Baseball 2.
PHYLLIS HOFFMAN
GAA 1,2,3,4; Library Aids 1,2; French Club l ,2,3; l'ersonncl \lonitor
3; Future Secretaries 3.
CAROL HOHVITZ
Natio nal Honor Society 3,4; >lational \lcrit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold Honor Pin 4; Silver H on or Pin 3; Bronze Honor l'in 2; Gold Hono r C:enificatc 1; Summer
Jo urnalis m In stitute \!S U 3; Student Coun cil Alternate I; Fall Play
Crew 1,3; \[ usical Crew 2; G,\ ,\ I ,2,3; Hipplettcs 2 ,3, Secretary 3;
hilite Staff 2,3,4, Feature Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; American Field
Service 3; Art Countil 1,2.
SHF.LLEY IIOR\VITZ
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 3;
CAA l ,2; French Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; American Field
Service Committee 3 ,4.
BRIAN II U MPIIRF:Y
\
GF:ORGE II U RMUZ
NATALIE IGLITZ
:'\ orthwestern U. Summer ;\I usic Institute 4; Heflectio ns Hevclries 4;
Reflections Hevclrics Crew 2,3; \lu sical I ,2,3,4; \I usic Festi"al I ,2,3,4;
Lorelei 1,2 ,3,4, President 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3, 4; Choir 2,3,4;
Gold ;\[us ic Pin 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; \lusic Certificate 2 ; CAA 2 ,3;
24-Point ,\ward 3; Ripplettes 2,3; Spa nish Club 1,2,3 .
DEBORAH IRWIN
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Hono r Pin 4 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Ho nor Certificate.-!; Personnel r-Ionitor 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; CAA 1,2, Board 2, 24-l'oint Award l ; French
Club 2,3; Ru ssian Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Yearbook Staff
2 ,3,4 ; American Field Service 3,4.
SUSAN ISAACS
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Fina list; Student Council 2,3; Outstanding Service ,\ward 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4 ; SSO 3,4 ; Personnal iMonitor 2 ; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
JOHN ITALIA
HOWARD JACOBS
Student Council 1, Alternate 2, Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Com mittee 4;
SSSH 3; SSD 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; Hellections Revelries 4; Glee
Club l ; Mixed Chorus 1, Spanish Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 3 ; Student
Union ·Board 3; Fine Ans Club 4.
155
�B
R
3
\
4
Debbie Gurwitz, Donna Kasch, Suzy Bobrov, and Bena Buzil add life to the open in g Pep
Assembly by cheering for the l\Ie.n of Troy.
Capt. Pat Lustman stirs enthusiasm at one
of the many Pep Assemblies.
DA vm JANSEN
Swimming Team 1,2,3,4, Frosh ~ umcral,
Coin Club 2.
CAROL JOH NSON
Cabinet l ; l\lusical 1,2,3,4; .\lusic Festi,·al 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2; Lorelei
1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l; Cold l\ l usic !'in 4; Sil\'er \lusic Pin
3; l\ l usic Certifi cate 2.
GALE JOH NSON
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 1,2 ; Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,4; Art Council 3.
GEORGE JOSLY 1
Student Cou ncil 4; Cabinet 1,2,3, omcer 3, Alternate I; SSO 2,4; SSS I I
4; SS\! 2; \lusical 2,3,4; :l lusical Crew I; \lusic Fcsti,·al 2,3,4; Barbershoppers 2,3; Choir 3,4; Sil\'er \ I usic Pin 4; \I usic Certificate 3;
:'\ Club 4; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2. \linor :'\ 3, \Iajor >: 4; Track 2,
3,4, Shield 2, :llinor 0: 3, \ lajor :'\ 4; Basketball I; Frosh :'\umcral.
GAY LE KA NIA N
ANDREA KAPIAN
Cabinet 1, Alt.:rnate l ; ll omecomi ng Committee 4; SSO 2; SS\ I 2;
SSS ll 3,4; l\cllcctio ns lle,·clrics 4; C,\ ,\ 1,2; French Club 1,2; Folk
\I usic Club 3.
156
\..
...
�BONNIE KAPLAN
SSI) 3; Personnel .\lonitor 4; Fall Play 1,3; I.cad 1; Fall !'lay Crew 3;
llclkctions Hevelries 4; 1\cllections l\cvelries Crew 3; Spring !'lay Crew
3,4; .\lu sical 3,4, I.ca d 3; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2 ,'.3,4,
\'ice !'resident 4, 10-l'oint ,\ward 3, 20-l'oint Award 3, 40-l'oint Award
4 , 50-l'oint ,\ward 4 , .\linor :-\ 1; Lorelei 4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2 ,3;
Gold .\Jusic !'in 4; Sil\'er .\lusic Pin 4; .\lusic Cert ifica te 3; C.\,\ l ;
Folk .\lusic Club 3; Spotlightcrs 1.
DONNA KAPIA N
I lomecom ing Committee Chairman 4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 4; SS.\! 2,3;
Personnel .\lonitor 2,3,4; 1\cllection s Hevclries 4; .\Jusical Crew 2;
\
CA1 1,2; Folk .\lusic Club 3; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3.
SHARON KA PLAN
Personnel .\lonitor .\ lo nitor 3,4; SS.\! 3,4; llellections l\evelries 4;
CAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Library Aid s 2.
NORA JF.AN KAIHOLOC II
l\ellections l\cvclrics 2,3; .\lusical 1,2,3; .\lusic Festi,·al 1,2,3,4; Lorelei
1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Silver .\ Jusic Pin 4; .\l usic Certificate 3; Ci\A
1,2 ,3,4 , 24-Point ,\ward 3, 75-l'oint Award 4; Orchesis 2 ,3, 4; Cerman
Club 2.
CARYN KARl\IAZI N
SSO 2; Period Secretary 4 ; Personnel .\lonitor 4; G,\,\ 1,2; Cirls Cym·
nastic Team 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3 ,4.
DONNA KASCII
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Lorelei 2,3,4; Librarian 3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Librarian 4; Gold .\lns ic !'in 4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; .\lusic
Certificate 2; French Club 3.
KF.NNF.TH KASS
SSSII 3,4; SS.\I 3; ,\\' !•: 1,2,3; Swilllllling 1; S panish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 2 ,3,4; OITicer 3 ,4.
AIAN KATZ
SSO 3,4; ,\ \'E 1,2.3; Football 1,2; Baseball 1; Exccuti\·e Club 3, Vice
!'resident 3; Inves tmen t Club 4, President 4.
STEPHEN KATZ
SUSAN KATZ
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2; l!omecotlling Committee 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSS H
3,4; SSD 2; SS.\! 4; Personnel :\l onilor 2,3,4; CA :\ 1,2,3 ; Orchesis 1;
Spa nish Club 1,2,3,4.
JAMES KA U FJ\IAN
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Sil\'cr Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor
Pin 2; fllue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 4 ; SS.\! 4; Period Super\'isor 4;
Basketball 1; \\'restling 2, Frosh 0/umeral; Russian Clu b 2 ,3,4; In.vest·
mcnt Club 4; Yearbook Staff 4; Debate Club 1.
LAWRENCE KAUFMAN
German Club 2,3; Stamp C lub 2 ,3; Basketball :\Ianager 4, ~lajor N
4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist.
SUSAN KAUFMAN
Rcllections Revelries Crew 1; .\lusic Festival 4; :\lixed Chorus 4; CAA
1; Folk :\lusic Club 2; Spa nish Clu b 2; Junior Secretaries 3, President
3; American Field Service 3; Library Aids 1.
MIC HAEL KA YE
Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Blue Honor Certificate 1;
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; AVE 1,2,3, Secretary-Treasurer 3; Fall Play
Crew 2,3; Lighting Chairman 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Assistant
Stage Manager 3, Sound Chairman 4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew Assistant Sound 1, Assistant Lighting 2; Music Festival
Crew 1,2, Stage Manager 3; Shindig Crew 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4, 10Pt. Award 1, 20-Pt. Award 2, 30-Pt. Award 3, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Technis 1,2, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Stage Manager 3 ,4; German Club 3,4;
Junior Engineering Technical Society 3; It's Academic Alternate 3;
American Field Service Committee 2,3,4; Coin Club 2; Unity Board 3.
SUSAN KEMPTON
Student Council Alternate 2,4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Reflections Revelries 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 2; Orchesis 4; Gymnastics 4 .
157
�JEFFREY KESSLER
ROGER KIMBALL
SSO 3,4; SSS! I 4; Person nel :\lonitor 3; Rcllections Revelries 2; :\I usical 2,3,4; :\lusic Festini! 1,2,3,4; Barbershoppers 1,2,3; Choir 2,3 ,
4; Cold :\lusic Pin 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; '.\fixed
Chorus l ; N Clu b 4; Football 1,2,3,4 , :\li nor :"/ 3, :\lajor :'\ 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2 ; Frosh :'\umeral l\asketball and Baseball.
NOR INE KIRSHNER
Person nel Cl lonitor 4; GA,\ 1,2; French Club 2.
RICHARD KIRSH NE R
Cabinet l; SSO 4; Personnel :\lonilor 2,3; A \'E 1,2,3; Spanish Club I.
PA TRICIA KISS
Personnel :\lonitor 1,2,3,4; G,\,\ I ; Spanish Club 1,2.
STEVEN KITE
Student Council 4; Cabinet 3,4; SSO 2 ,4 ; SS:\I 2; SSS! I 4; SS:\! Supervisor 4; ;'II Club 2,3,4; Gymnast ics 1,2,3,4, .\lin or ;'II l ; :\lajor :'\ 2,3,4.
I
VALER IE KLEIN
Homecoming Comm ittee 3; I lomecoming Committee Chairman 4; Personnel ;\Jonitor 2; SAO 3; Fall Play I ; Relleetions Hcvclries Crew
Chairman 4; Thespians 1,2, 10-Po in t Award l ; CAA 1,2,3,4 , 24-Point
Award 1, 75-l'oint Award 2; Girls Gymnastic Team 1.2,3.
DONNA KLEINSCHMID T
'.\lusical 1,2,3,4; '.\lusical Crew 1,2; :\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4;
Glee Club 1,2; Gold '.\lusic Pin 4; Si k er '.\lusic Pin 3; :\!usic Certificate
2; CAA 1,2,3,4, CAA Board 2, 24-Poinl Award l , 75-Poi nt Award 2,
150-Point Award 4; GSO 3,4, President 4; Spotlights l ; Cshcrs Club l ,
2,3,4; CAA Interscholastic Tennis Team 4.
DONNA KLINKE
SSM 2,3; Personnel il<l oni tor 2; Spring Play Crew 3,4; :\lusic Festival
3; Glee Club 3; CAA 1,2; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2; French Club 1,2;
Art Cou ncil 3,4.
DIANE KNEIP
GAJ\ 1,2, 24-Point Award l; Personne l ;\lonitor 1,2,3.
PA TRICIA KOCH
CAA 1,4; Spani sh Cl ub 3; Library Aids l ; SAO 4.
BONNIE KOESTNER
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-Fin alist; Northern Ill. U. ;\lusic for
Youth Camp 2,3; Interlochen :"lational :\lusic Camp 4; Reflectio ns
Revelries 4; :\lusical 1,2,3,4; :\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Student Conductor 4; Stage Hanel 4; Cho ir
1,2,3,4, \ 'ice !'res. 3, Pres. 4; Glee Club l ; Gold :\lusic Pin 3; Silver
:\lusic Pin 2 ; '.\lusic Certificate l ; German Club 2.
t5 8
KIMBERLY KIAPMAN
Personnel :\lonilor 4; GA ,\ l ; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; American Field Service Committee 3,4; ,\rt Council 4, Treas. 4.
E ILEEN KLEHR
;'llational llon or Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
:"lorthwestern lligh School ~Iusic Institute 2,3; ll omecoming Committee 4; SSO 4; SSSI! 4; SS:\I 3; Fall Play 1,4, Lead 4 ; Fall Play Crew
2; Heflections f{cvelries 1,2,3; :\l usical 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Lorelei
1; Concert Orchestra 1,2; CAA 1; Ru ssian Club 1,2,3,4, Officer 3,4;
Golden Galleon 4; Yearbook StafT2,3; Folk :\Iusic Club 4; Spotlightcrs
l; Faculty-Student Coordinating Committee 4; French Club 3.
IIEIAINE KLEIMAN
:\Iusical Crew 2,3; ~lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club l ; :\Iixed Chorus 2,3; :\lusic Certificate 3; GA,\ I ; French Club 2; American
Field Service 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4.
�LYNDA KORN
\lonitor
French Club 1; Future :\urses Club 3, Secretary 3; Personnel
4.
DAVID KOSH
list;
:-lational \lcrit Semi-Fina list; Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-Fina
2; Blue
Gold llonor !'in 4; Siker ll ono r Pin 3; Bronze ll onor !'in
; InterHonor Certificate l ; .\ lu sic Festinll 2 ,3,4 ; Concert Band 2,3,4
\merica n Field
mediate Band l; Gold \lusic Pin 4 ; French Club l ; 1
Ser\'iCe 2,3,4, Treasure r 2, President 3 ,4.
STEWAR T KOSOY
Frosh
SS\! 4; :\ Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4 , \ lino r :\ 2, \lajor :\ 4,
:\'umeral; l\ussian Club 3.
RONALD KOVAL
SHF.RI KOVI N
Glee Club l; CAA l; Spanish Club 2.
SHEI.LF.Y KRA;\IE R
1ational ll o nor Society 3 ,4; :\atio nal \lcrit Scholarsh ip Semi-Fina list;
1IonIllinois State Scho larship Semi-Fina list; Cold 1lonor Pin 4 ; Sih·er
Student
or Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Co ld llonor Certificate l ;
Council 1,2, Alternate 1.2 ; Cal;> inct 2 , Alternate 2; Reflections Rc,·clrics
3,4;
3,4; ~lusical 1,2 ,3, Lead I; \lusic Festi\'al l ,2,3 ,4; Th espians
Silver
Lorelei 1,2 ,3 ,4; Choir 2 ,3 ,4; Glee Club 1; Gold .\ l usi€ Pin 3;
~ lu sic Pin 2 ; \I usic Certifica te 1.
BRIA N KRAS NER
ip
National ~lerit Scholarsh ip Semi-Fina list; Illinoi s State Scholarsh
1lono r
Semi-Finalist; Gold l lonor Pi n 4; Si l,·er l lonor Pin 3; Bronze
, Officer
Pin 2; Cold ll onor Certificat e I ; SS\ ! 4; Debate Club 1,2,3,4
3,4.
GLENN KHAUSF.
ll 1,2,
SSO 4; Personnel \ l onito r 2,3,4 ; ,\ \ ' E 2; N Club 3 ,4 ; Basketba
1,2 ; Spa ni sh C lub 1.
3,4; Baseball
AlAN KRAW ETZ
Football 2 ,3, Shield 2 .
BARBARA KR UG LICK
Bronze
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Fina list; Silver H onor Pin 4;
y
Honor Pin 2 ; Gold Honor Certificate l; Summer Institute 2 , Universit
Spanish
of Illinois; Reflection s Revelries Crew 3; Russian Club 3,4;
1,2,3,4,
Club 1,2; N ilehilite Staff 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; Art Council
Pres. 4 ; Spotlight ers l.
GLENN KRUSE
2;
Student Council Alternate 4; AVE l; Music Festival 2,4; Technis
y
Choir 4; i\ lixed Chorus 2; T rack 3; Tennis l ; Fencing 2; Astronom
Club 2; Art Council 4 .
JUDITH KUESTE R
2; Blue
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-Fin alist; Bronze Honor Pin
Honor Certificat e l; GAA 2; Spanish Club 3.
T he falling London Bridge captures a fair senior lady.
159
�ELLENE KUNER
Spring Play Crew 1; CAA 1; Fulllre Secretaries 1; SAO 4; Ripplettes
l ; Library Aids 1,2.
KA THY K U KLEWICZ
Transferred from Steinmetz l l.S. 2; '.\lixed Chorus 4; CAA 24- Point
Award, 75-Po int Award.
WENDY LAKE
Cabinet 1,2,3 , Alternate 2,3; SSO 2,3,4, H ece pt i o n is t 3,4; Personnel
i\ lonitor 4; CAA 1; Student U nion Board 2; Library Aids 1.
TERRY LAMPERT
Trans!Crred from Niles North 2; llomecoming Court 4; SSO 2,3,4, Per.
Sec. 3,4; Personnel '.\lonitor 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club
I ; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Future :\urscs l ; Student Union Board 2;
Li brary Aids 2,3.
JOY LANGE
Bronze Jlonor Pin 2; Blue Il onor Certificate l; CAA 1,2,3, 24-Point
Award l , 75-Point Award 2; French Club 1,2; Ripplettes 1,2,3; Girl's
Gy mn astic Team 1,2.
WILLIAM I.ANNERS
Intermediate Band 1,2; Track 1,2, Shield 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,
l\linor N 1.
I
ELLEN LEE
Tranferred from Stamfo rd l l.S., Stam ford , Conn. 3; lllinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Perso nnel '.\lonitor 4; Folk :\lusie Club 3.
PHILLIP LEIBOWITZ
Ill. State Schola rship Semi- Fi nalist; Stud ent Council 3 , Alternate 4;
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 3,4; SSS H Period Supervisor 4; N Club 4 ;
Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Shield 2, '.\lajor N 3,4, ;'liumeral l; Spa nish Club
3; Yearbook Staff 3,4.
ELLIOTT LENOFF
Cabi net Alternate 3,4; SSO 3,4; SSi\'I 3, Period Supervisor 4; Basketball 1, Frosh N umer al; Baseball 1, Frosh ;'l/umeral; French Club 2,3;
T ropical Fish Cl ub 4, Treasurer 4.
JAN E LERNER
Bronze H onor Pin 3; Reflections Revelries 1,4; '.\Iusical 3; l\lusic Festival 3; i\'lixed Chorus 3; CAA 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Po int
Award 2, 15 0-Point Award 4; Orchesis 1,2,3; Girl's Gymnastic Team
2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; N ilehilite Staff 4; SAO 4,
Personnel Monitor 2.
GERALD LETZKUS
i\·Iinor N 1,2, l\l ajor N 3,4; N Club 3,4; Track 3,4, Major N 3,4 ;
Cross Country 1,3,4, l\Iinor N 1, M ajor N 3,4; Gol f 1,2 , Shield 1,
Minor N 2.
KAREN LEUNG
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Teachers o f Tomorrow 4.
160
MICHAEL LA VIN
BHUCE LAWRENZ
Football l ,2,4, Shield 1, :\linor N 2, '.\Iajor N 4; N Clu b 4; Cabinet 4.
DONNA LECOMTE
SSD 2; SS'.\J 4; Spring Play Crew l; CAA l ; Ripplettes l ; Girl's Gymnastic Team l ; ,\rt Council 1,2; SAO 4.
�IRA LEVENSHON
Executive Club 3.
BONITA LEVIN
Personnel i\Ionitor 4; Glee Club l; :\lusic Certifi cate 3; :\lixed Chorus
2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3, 24-Point Award l ; Latin Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; American Field Service 4 ; Art Counci l 4; i\lusic Festival 1,2,
3,4.
DAVID LEVI N
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Hono r Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,
4; SSO 2 ,3,4; SSSll 4; Period Supervisor 4; SSD 2,3; Period Supervisor 3; SS'.11 2; :\I Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Track 2, Shield 2; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Shield 3,4, i\ l ajor N 3,4, :\linor N 1,2, Co-Capt. 4; Boys lntramurals I ,2,4; Gold and Blue 4.
JEFFREY LEVI N
Cabinet I , Alternate 4 ; ll omeco ming Committee 4; SSO 4; :\Iusical 1,
2; :\lusic Festival 1,2 ,3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Beginni ng Band I ; N Club 3,4; Track 4; Gym nastics 1,2,3 ,4, i\ lajor
N 3,4, J-linor N 1,2, Nu mera l l ; Baseball 1,2,3, i\ linor i'\ 2,3; PA
Announcer 4; SSS! I Period Supen·isor 4.
RICHARD LEVITON
Transferred from Bowen 11.S. 3; \\'ork Study Experience 3,4.
DENEEN LEVY
Cabinet 2 , Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Personnel :\Ionitor
3; i\lusical Crew 2; French Clu b 2.
RHEA LICHTENSTE IN
Cabinet 2; llomccoming Committee 4; SSO 3,4; SSS H 3,4; SSD 3;
Personnel i\ lonitor 3; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Revelr ies J ,2; :-- Iusical Crew 3; Shindig 2; CAA l ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; French
Club 1,2.
LYNNE LIEB E RMAN
Personnel :\lo nitor 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelries 1, Crew
3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3; i\l usical Crew 2,3; CAA 1,2 ,3, 24-Point
Award l ; Orchesis l; French Club 1,2,3; Gold a nd Bl ue Club 4.
TE RRY LI N DE NBE RG
SSO 4; SSSll 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Wnor N 3,
:\lajor :\I 4 , Numeral l.
Great (68' Awaits June 9
SUSAN LIPN ER
-1.S., l\idgecrest, California 2; Illinois
Transferred from Burroughs 1
State Scholars hip Semi-Fin alist; Fall Play Crew 3; Heflections Revelries
3,4; Spring Play 3; :\lusical Crew 3; Thespians 2,3,4; Gold and Blue
Club 4; Forensics 3.
JEFFREY LISN EK
Illinois State Scholarship Semi- Finalist; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 3,4;
SSS!-! 4; SS'.11 3; Gy mnastics 1,2,3, :\linor N 2 ,3.
RICHARD WOCI!TAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; SS'.11 4;
Track 2; Year book Staff 3,4, Editor 4; Qu ill and Scroll Society 4.
MARY LOOK
Personnel :\l onitor l ; CAA 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award
2, 150-Point Award 4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4.
HOLLY LUBOW
Illinois State Scholarshi p Semi-Finalist; Summer Institute, Greno ble,
France; SAO 1,2,3,4; Personnel ;\lonitor 2,3; Guidance Office 4 ; Fall
Play Crew 1,2,4; Heflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; :\lusical Crew 1,2,
3; CAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 4; Ripplettcs 2,3; French Club 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Library Aids 1,2.
LINDA LUDMER
lllinois State Scholarship Semi- Finalist; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Sec.
4; Fou r Year Pin; Outstanding Service Award 4; I lomecoming Court 3;
SSO 2,3,4, Period Secretary 4; SSSJI 3; SSD 2; SS\I 3; llefiections
Revelries 4 ; French Club 1,2; CAA l ; Spotlightcrs l.
161
�PA TRICK LUSTMAN
Transferred from Notre Dame H .S. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4,
All-Suburban 4, All-Area 4, Special i\lention All-State 4, :\lost Valuable
4, Al Beck Nominee 4, l\lajor N 3 ,4; Senior Cabinet Vice President 4;
SSi\l 2,3,4; SSO 3; Latin Club.
JANIS MAEDA
Transferred from ll yde Park 1-1.S. 1; CAA 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3,4.
CHRISTINE MAIN
Reflections Revelries 2; Music Festival 4; Mixed Chorus 4.
JOHN MAKI
Football !; Golf 1; Golden Galleon 3.
GEORGE MAMLOK
SSO Personnel ~lonilor 4; Golf Team 2.
ARTHUR MANASSA
SSO 4; Wrestling 1,2,4, Shield 1,2, Major N 4; Golf 2.
HECTOR MANDEL
SSO 4; SSM 4; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, ;\linor N 1,2, Major
N 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
LINDA MANDELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate!; Cabinet 3, Alternate l;
Musical 2,3; Mus ic Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club !; Silver
Music Pin 3; ~fosic Certificate 2; Cl;eerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Year·
book 2,3,4, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Star Award 3; Quill and Scroll
Society 4.
LISA MANKOFF
Personnel Monitor 4; Guidance Office 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Spring
Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 2; Glee Club!; Future Nurses !.
Jeff Levin demonstrates his gymnastic ability
on the Trojan goal post.
,
I
/
The senior lounge provides the necessary atmosphere for Bob Engle
to comtemplate the future.
162.
�LYNN MANPEARL
CAA l ; French Clu b 1,2; Teachers of Tomo rrow 3; Art Council 2;
Scholastic Art Award, Certificate of :<.1erit 3; Scholastic Art Award,
Gold Key 3.
STEVEN MARCUS
Cabi net 4; ll omeco ming Committee 4; Treas. 4; SSS !! 4; Person nel
:\lon itor 3,4; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; .\lixed Chorus l;
Football l ; Fencing I ; Baseball 1, Frosh Nu mera ls; French Club 1,2 ,
3; Executive Clu b 3, Secreta ry 3; Investment Club 4 , Vice President 4;
SSO 3,4; Student Uni on Board 3.
J UDY MARKS
Personnel i\ l onitor 4; CAA 1,2 ; Spanish Clu b l.
ROBERT MARKS
Transferred from Hicha rdson, Texas l ; Nationa l ~ I erit Scholarship
Letter of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-l<'inalist; Science Semin a r 3; Latin Club 2; Jr. Engineering Technical Society 3,
Officer 4; Coin Club 3.
ELA I NE MARMEL
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze ll onor l'in 4; SSO 3,4,
ll ead Sec. 4, Per. Sec. 3, Heceptionist 3; Personnel i\lonitor 3; Musical
3; Lead 3; :<.Iusic Festiva l 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; :\lusic Certificate 3; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Spotlighters I.
LAWRENCE MAYER
JILL MEDINTZ
Illinois State Schola rship Semi-Finalist; SSO 3,4; .\lusical 2; :\lusic
Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 2 ,3; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Silver .\lusic
Pin 3; :\lus ic Certificate 2; Latin Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Spotlighters l .
DONALD MENDELSOHN
Transferred from Niles \Vest 3; National .\lerit Scholarship Letter of
Commend atio n; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze ll onor
Pin 3; Second Place State ~cience Fair Award 2; SSi\1 2; Folk i\ Jusic
Club 3; Biology-C hemistry Club 2.
DONALD METZ
MICHAEL MEYERHOFF
Football 2,3 ,4 , :\l inor N 3, :\Iajor N 4 , Honorable
SSO 3,4; SSSII 4.
LAURA MIGDOW
SS D 2 ; SSO 2; Personnel :\lonitor 3,4; Fall Play
French Club 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff2,3,4.
ANDREA MILLE R
Student Council Alternate 3,4; Cabinet l , Alternate
Com mittee 3; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Art Co uncil
l ; SSS II 3; SSi\I 2.
.\lention SS.\I 3;
Crew l ; CAA l ;
3; Ho mecoming
1,2; Spotlighters
DANIEL MILLER
Football 2, Minor 1 2; Baseball 2, ~linor 1 2.
GU Y MILLE R
SSD Period Supervisor 3; SSM Period Supervisor 4; T rack 2,3.
J ER I MILLER
SSO 3; CAA 1,2; French Club l ; Library Aids 1,2,3.
t63
�JANET MILLER
RANDY MILLER
GARY MINKUS
SSO 2,3,4; SSS! I 3; Period Supervisor 4; SS.\! 2,3 ; .\I usical 2,3,4; :\I usic Festival 2 ,3 ,4; Choir 2,3,4, Vice President 4; Gold .\lusic Pin 4;
Silver 1'1 usic Pin 3; :\l usic Certificate 2; N Club 3,4; Football 2,3,4,
:\linor N 2,3, :\lajor N 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, i\linor N 2,
.\lajor N 3,4, Captain 1.
JILL MIS E
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Heflections Hevelrics 2, Crew 1,4; .\lusical Crew 1,
2,3,4; :\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Clee Club 1,3; Silver
,\ lusic Pin 4; :\lu sic Certificate 3; .\lixecl Chorus 2,4; GA,\ I ; Folk
:\Jusic Club 3; Future Secretaries 3,4; GSO 4.
:\1ICHAEL MOGILL
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
llonor Pin 2; Blue Hon or Certificate l; SSO 3,4; SSS! ! 4, Per. Super·
visor 4; SSill 3,4; Reflection> l\evelries 4; Intermediate Band I; N
Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, .\linor N 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Gold and Blue Club 4.
DEBORAH MONSEN
Student Council 1,2.3,4; Four Year !'in 4; SSO 2 ,3; Per. Secretary 4;
SSSH 4; SSD 2; Thespians I; GAA 1,2,3, 24-Point Award I ; Ripplettes
1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlightcrs I.
RICHARD MOORE
ROGER MOORE
AV!~ 1,2; 1 ~1.lin Club 1,2.
VICTOR MORRIS
Student Council 2,3; Football I, Numeral l; Swimming 1,2,3, >lumeral
I , ·i\Iinor N 2; Latin Club 3.
LEO MORTON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 1; Illinois State Scholarship Semi·
Finalist; SSO 3,4; SSSll 4; SS.\! 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Period Supervisor 4.
BARRY MOSOFF
Coin Club 1; Frosh Numeral Football, Shield I , Football 1,2 ; Beginning Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Work Study 3,4.
KENNETH MOTTO
ROGER MUELLER
Football 1, Frosh Numeral.
DEBORAH MUNN
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Receptionist 4; Fall Play 3, Crew 3; Reflections
Revelries 3,4, Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 4; .\lusical 3, Crew 2; Winter
:\1 usic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1; .\lusic Certificate 2; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Gold .\lusic Pin 4; .\fixed Chorus 3; CAA
1,2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Yearbook Staff
4; SSO 2,3; American Field Service 2,3, Vice President 2; Art Council
2,3,4; Pen Pal Club 1.
JUDITH MYERS
164
\
�Seniors demonstrate their physical abilities on Bermuda Day.
EDWARD MYSZKA
Spring Play Crew l; Science Seminar 3 . .
RICHARD NAGEL
:\'ational :\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Gymnastics 1,
2,3,4, :\Iajor !'\ 3,4, :\Iinor :\I 1,2.
STEVE 1ATENBERG
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Blue Honor Certificate l ;
Student Counci l 3,4; Cabi net 1,2,3; SSO 4; SS:\I 4; Period Supervisor
4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, ;\Iajor :\I 4, :\linor N 3, Shield 1,2; Spanish Club
1,2.
STEVEN NATHAN
Basketball 1,2; Baseball I; Intramural Bowling 3.
PA TRICIA NEt\IEROFF
Bronze llonor Pin 4; Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Council Alternate l ; l lomccoming Committee 2,3; SSO 1,2,3,4; Period Secretary 2;
Receptionist 4; Personnel :\Ionitor 1,2,3,4; Folk :\I usic Club 1,2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3; Student Union Board 2,3,4,
\lice President 3, President 4.
ROBERT NEWLIN
SSO 2,3,4; SSS! I 3,4; Period Supervisor 4; SS:\! 2,3; N Club 4, Football 1,2, Shield 1, i\linor N 2; Track 1, :\l inor N l; Tennis 2,3,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Gold a nd Blue 4.
NORMAN NEWMAN
Student Council Alternate 3,4; Cabinet Alterna te 2,3; SSO 4; SSSll 4;
SS;\1 4; SSL 4; French Club 2 ,3,4 , Vice President 3, President 4; Library Aid 2.
JOYCE N ICHOi.AS
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; French
Club 1,2,3; Future Secretaries 3; Officer 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor
4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Spotlighters 1.
THOMAS NIGUT
N ICHOi.AS NIKITOW
Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; SSO 4; SSSI! 4;
SSi\I 2,3 ,4; SAO ;\lonitor 4; :\I Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2,
J\Iajor N 3,4; Track 4, :\Iajor :\I 4; Baseball 4, :\Iajor N 4; Captain
Football 1,2, :\lost Valuable Player 2; Russian Club 2,3; Art Council
3; Library Aid 1.
AI.AN N INEBERG
Gold ll onor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze llonor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificate l; Baseball 2; :\l inor N 2; Spanish Club 2; ;\lath
Club 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
BARRY NIMA N
165
�ANTHONY NOVAK
Natio nal \Ieril Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Studen t Council 3,4; Cabinet 2,3, Vice Pres. 2,3; Ho mecomin g Committee 4, Chairman 4 , SSO
2,3,4; Executive Board 4 , Coordinator 4; SSD 2 ,3; Period Su pervisor
3; A\'E 2 ; Hcncctions Revelries 4; Sp ri ng Play 3, Lead 3; 10-l'oinl
Award 4; Swimming l , \linor N l ; French Club 2; Cold and Blue 4;
U nity Board 2,3,4; Spotlightcrs l.
CARYN NUDELMAN
/
:\'at. .\leril Letter of Commendation 4; Ill. State Scholarshi p SemiFinalisl 4 ; Bronze Honor l' in 4; Reneclions llcvelries 3,4; :\l usical I ,
2,3,4; :\ lu sic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; German Club 2,3; l ~tlin Club 3; Nilchilile Staff 3,4.
WILLIAM OPPENHEIMF:R
SSO 4; SS\! 4: A\ 'E 3,4; Football 2, Shield 2; Track 2, Shield 2;
Baseball l ; Numeral I; French Club 2,3,4; Executi\·e Club 4; Yearboo k Staff 2,3,4, Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll Society 4 ; Col d and
nl uc 4.
SHARI ORNSTEIN
Cabinet Alt. 1; Homecomi ng Committee 4; SSO 1,2,3; SS\l 2,3; Personnel \l onitor 2,3,4; Reflections Hevclries 4; llelleclions Hevelries
Crew l ; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3 ; An Council 1,2; Library Aid l.
JOH N PACE
ELLEN PAN ITCH
i\'at. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. \Ieril Scholarship Semi-Fin alist 4; Ill.
Stale Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver l! o nor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
l'in 2; Homecoming Co mmittee 4 ; SSO 3,4; Hcceplio nisl 4; SSS ll 3;
:'ll usic Festival 1,4; Lo relei I ; Concert Orchestra l ; \l ixed Chorus 4 ;
G:\A 1,2,4, 24-l'o inl Award 2; Cheerleader 2; Orchcsis 4; l\ipplettcs
1; French Clu b 1,2; Yearbook Staff2,3.
ALVI N PAPI ER
,\ \ ' E 2 ,3,4; Football 2; \\'restling 1.
KE 'NETH PAHADISE
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Sih·er Ho nor Pin 4 ; Bronze H onor Pin 2; Blue Ho no r Certificate l; C abinet 2,3,4, Alt. 1; SSO 2,4;
SS:\! 2,4; Personnel :\lonitor 2,4; SSSll 4; llcnections Revelries 3,4;
Cross Country 1,2, :\' um cral I ; Wrestling 2.
MICHAEL PARDYS
Tran sferred from Rockfor d Guilford I l.S. 2; Nat. :\lerit Scho larship
Letter of Co mmendatio n 4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze
l! onor Pin 2; Personnel \lonitor 4 ; Track 1, .\linor :\ l; Golden Galleon 3,4; Yearbook Staff 3,4.
ROBYN PARKER
THOMAS PASCHALL
Track l ; Swi mming 1; Wo rk-Study 3,4.
SHELLEY PENN
Perso nnel :\lonitor 2,3,4; CAA l ; French Club I ; Student Union Board
3; SSO 3,4; SS.\! 3,4.
t
HOWARD PERLMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Spanish Club 3.
JAN PETERSON
Per sonnel i\lonilor 1,2 ,3,4; CAA 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
BEVERLY PJNAS
CAA l ; Spanish Club l ; Art Council 4; Library Aid 1.
166
)
�SYDNEY RABI N
SSO 4; Personnel :\lonitor 4; ,\VE 1,2,3,4, \'ice Pres. 3; ;\ I usical 3;
Crew 3.
SHARON POLIACK
HENRY RADF:
;\Jusical Crew 2,3; Radio Club 2; Stamp Clu b 3; Personnel :\l o uitor 3.
J ERRY RAIBF:H
SSO 1,2,4; SSSII 4; Period Supervisor 4; SS!) 2; Period Supervisor 2;
A\'E 1,2; N Club 3,4; Football i , Shield 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, :\linor :'\ 2, ;\Jajor :'\ 3,4; Gold and Blue 4.
DAPH NE RAMBIS
SSO 4; Personne l \l oni tor 4; CAA 1,2,3; Girls' Gym nastics Team 1,2,
3; French Club l ; Art Cou ncil 3 .
JEFFREY RA NDALL
Personnel \lonitor 4; AVE 3; Gymna stics 1; German Club 3; Art
Co unci l 4.
MARLA RAPOPORT
111. State Scholarsh ip Semi-Finalist 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4; Hcflections
Festi\•al 2,3,4; T hespians 1,2,3,4, 10-Point Award 1, 20-Point Award 3;
Choir 3,4; Siker :\ lus ic Pin 4; :\Jusic Certificate 3; :\lixecl Chorus 2;
CAA 1,2,3, 24-l'oint .\ward 1; Folk :\lusic Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3;
American Field Sen·ice 3,4; Spotlightcrs 1.
AUDREY RATSMA N
Fa ll Play 3; Crew 3; Heflections He,·clrics Crew 3; Spring Pl ay 3; Crew
3; ;\lu sical Crew 2; :\lusic Festival 1,2 : Glee Club 1,2; :\l usic Certificate
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Tea chers 3; Future :\u rscs 2 ; Nurse's
:\lonitor 3,4.
VICTORIA REAM
Personnel ;\lon itor 2,3,4; Girls Glee l ; ;\I usic Festiva l I.
BONNIE REISIN
Personnel i\lonitor 3,4; Heflections Re,·elries I , Crew 2; ;\I usic Festival
1,2; Glee Club 1,2; French Club I; Future Secretaries 3.
PA UL REISMAN
Ill. Sta te Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet 4; French C lu b 2; lntramura ls 1,2.
DEBORAH RICCI
CAA 1,2,3,4, lloarcl 2, 24-Point Award 3; Future N urses Club l; Li·
rary Aid 1,2.
MICHAEL RICH
Nat. ll onor Society 4; ;\lat. i\lerit Scholarship Semi-Fin alist 4; Ill. State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze ll onor Pin 2; SSO 4; SSS H 4; N Club 4; Football 3, ;\linor N
3; Track 2,3,4, Shield 2, :\lajor N 3,4; Baseba ll 1, ;'\lumeral I; Rus·
sian Club 1,2,3,4 , Vice Pres ident 4; Gold and Blue 4.
LYNN RICHARDSON
Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3,4; Fall Play Crew l; CAA I; Yearbook Staff
3,4; Spotlighters l.
STEVEN RIFKIN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSS H 4; Reflection s Revelries 2,3; Music Festival 1,2;
Cho ir 2; i\ lixed Cho rus 1; Swimming 1,2, Numeral l; Track 1,2;
Homecoming Skit 2,3,4.
167
�GEORGE RISSMAN
IRA ROBINSON
\\'resding 1,2,3, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2.
CURT RODIN
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze ll onor Pin 4; Student
Council Alt. 1,4; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; llomecoming Committee 4; SSO 2,
3,4; SSD Period Supervisor 2,3; SS.\I Period Supervisor 4; Golf 2,3;
Yearbook Staff 2,3,4, Editor 3,4; Star Award 3; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Debate Team 1.
ARLENE ROSEN
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Summer In stitute 4; Cabinet I;
Hefleclions Hevelries 4; \lusical Crew I; \lusical 2; :\lusic Fcsti\'al 1,
2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold .\Iusic Pin 4; Sil\'er .\ lusic Pin
3; CAA l ; French Club 3; Golden Galleon 1,2,3 ,4; Lorelei 2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Art Council 4.
EILEEN ROSEN
Personnel i\.lonitor 3; .\!usical Crew l; CAA I; Ushers Club 2.
JOANN ROSEN
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Personnel \lonitor 2,
3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew Chairman 4; \\'inter :\lusic Fcstirnl 2;
i\.1 ixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,4; American Field Ser\'iCc 3,4; Art Council
2; Ushers Club 2.
LYNN ROSEN
:\Iusic Festival 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Beginning Band 1; GAA
1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point ,\ward 3; Spanish Club 3; American Field Service 3; Girls Interscholastic Tennis Team 2,3,4.
STEVEN ROSEN
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
RICHARD ROSENBERG
Transferred from Sullivan 11.S. 3.
TOBEY ROSENZWEIG
Personnel ;\Jonitor 4; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections He,·elrics Crew 3;
GAA 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 1; Gold and Blue 4.
JOSEPH ROSSMAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Beginning Band 1; Stage
Band 2 ,3,4.
DEBORAH ROTH
National Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-F111alist 4;
Sil\'er Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold llonor Certificate l;
Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,4; Homecoming Committee 4, Chairm an 4; Heflections Revelries 3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4, 24-Point Award 1, 75-Point Award
2; Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Outstanding Soph. GAA 2.
ROBERT ROTH
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; 111. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Hono r Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I; SSM 4; N Club 4; Track 2,
3,4, i\.linor N 3, Major N 4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Shield 2, .\linor N
3, .\lajor N 4, Al Beck Award Nominee 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Debate
Club 1; It 's Academic 4.
ARNOLD ROTKIN
Concert Orchestra 1,2; Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation
4; N Club 3,4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, i\1ajor N 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4, Most Valuable Player Cross
Country 4; Musical 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; Music Festival 1,2.
LAWRENCE RUDD
Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin
4; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4, Period Supervisor 4;
SSM 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor
N 3, Major N 4; Boys Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
168
1
�Reflections cast members reassure each other moments before they
present their acts on stage.
MICHAEL RU DOI.PH
LESLIE RU MACK
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze ll onor Pin 3; SSO 3; SSD
3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections l\evelries Crew 3; illusical Crew 2,3;
Glee Club l ; French Club l; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,3, President 3.
BARBARA RYBACK
ROBIN SACHS
Spanish Club I ,2,3; Future ;'\urses 1,2.
RICHARD SAFFRO
Cabinet 2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSSll 4; SS:\l 2,3; A\'E l ;
Track 2; Swimmin g 1,2,3, Numeral 1, :\linor N 2; Ni lchilite StalT 3,4.
BARBARA SAKOVER
Glee C lub 2; illusic Festival 2,3; :\lixed Chorus 3; (;/\,\ l ; Folk :\lusic
Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Library Aid l ; Usher's Club 2.
JANET SALTER
GA,\ 1,2; French Club 1,2,3.
J ERRY SAMPSON
Track 2; Basketball l ; French Club 2,3.
LEE SANDLER
Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; SSO , 2,3,4; SSSH 4; SSD 2,3;
N Club 2,3,4; Track 2,3, Shield 2; Gymn astics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,
Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4.
\
&
SUSAN SAWITZ
Personnel Monitor 3; Fall Play Crew l ; CAA l ; Art Council 2,3.
TRUDY SCHAFFNER
Illinois State Schola rship Semi-Fin alist 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
1, Alternate 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Personnel Monito r 3; CAA
l ; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4;
American Field Service 3.
RICHARD SCHICK
169
�ARLENE SCJILESL\IGER
G. \ .\ 2; Spanish C lub 1.2,3; Teacher s of Tomorrow 2; .\merican Field
Ser\'ice 4.
ED\VAHD SCHNEIDER
\\'ork-Study 3.4.
BETTY SC HOBER
:'\atiotial 11onor Society 3,4; Illi nois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4;
Cold ll o nor Pin 4; Sil ver llonor Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Cold
ll o nor Cert ificate l ; Cabinet ,\lternate 4; :\ursc's \ lonitor 2,3; \In.sic
Fcstirnl 4; \lixed Chorus 4; G.\.\ 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,'.~,4, Sgt.-at·
.\rm s 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; CSO 4; ,\m erican Field Scn ·ice 3,
4 ; Spotlightcrs 1.
JUDY SCHO ELLER
SSO 2 ,3,4 ; Period Secretary 4; SSS! I 3,4; SSD 2; SS\! 2; C:.\,\ 1,2,3,
24-l'oint .\ward 2; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain 1.2; 1\ipplettcs 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
STEVE SCll OENWOI.F
Basketball 1,2; :"lumeral 1.
:\IA TTII E\V SCII NE IDER
~
-.- ..
'
f
KAREN SCHULTZ
CAA 1,2.
KIAH ICE SCHUTZ
SSO 4 ; Period Secn~ ary 4 ; Person nel \l o nitor 2; Hefkctions Hevelries
4 ; GAA I ; Spani sh C lub 1.
HUS SCHWARTZ
l l omccoming Com mittee 3; SSO 3; SS:\! 3; Personnel \lonitor 3; Fall
Play Crew 3; CAA I ; French Club I ; Art Counci l I ; Spotlighters 1.
ERNIE SCH\VEIT
Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Personnel :\lonitor 3 ; Golf I ; Folk :\lusic Club
2; Astronomy Club 2; N ilehilite Sta ff 4.
KAREN SEEDORF
Fall Play Crew l ; Heflcctions Revelries 2; Heflcctions Hevelries Crew I ;
;\lusical Crew 2; CAA 2 ; Ripplettes 2; Germa n C lub 2.
DON ALO SIEGEL
Cabinet 2, Altern ate 3; SSO 1,2,3 ,4 ; SSSJI 4; N C lub 4; Gymnastics
1, Minor N l; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4 , N umeral 1, :\lajor N 3,4; All Suburban League T eam 3 .
170
JOIIN SC IJRA:\1:-.1
WILLIAM SC IIR E IBr~ R
DONALD SC II UBERT
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-Fin alist 4; Sih·cr 1lonor Pin 4; Bronze
ll onor Pin 3; Blue ll onor Certificate I ; SSO 4 ; SSS ll 4 , Chairman 4;
\lusical 1,2; \ l usic Festi,·al 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; :'\ Clu b 3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4 , \l a jor :'-I 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, \ l ajor :'\ 3,4,
Captain 4; Hussian Club 3,4.
�ROY SETTLF.R
l\cnect ions l\evelries Crew 4 ; Spring Play Crew 4 ; \lusica l Crew 4;
\lus ic Festival 4; Thespians 4; Technis 4; :'\ Club 4; Track l ,2,3,4,
Shield 2 , \lajor :'\ 3,4, :'\umeral l ; Cross Cou ntry 3 ,4, \linor :'\ 3 ,
\I ajor :'\ 4.
JOA N SGALLER
\lusical 3,4; \lusic Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Choir 3,4; Clee Club l ; Cold \lusic Pin 4; Silver \lusic 3; \lusic Ce11ifkate 2 ; \lixed Cho rus 2; (;,\.\
1,2; Fo lk \lusic Club 3; French Club 1,2; Chess Club 4.
SHELLEY SHAEVITZ
SSO 3; SSSll 3; SS\I 2; Personnel \lonitor 2 ,3,4; Ci\,\ l; French
Club l; Spotlighers I.
LYNN SllA:\IBERG
Transferred from South Shore 2: \I usic Festival 4; Clcc Club 4; French
Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
ALAN SllAPIHO
\\"ork Study 3,4.
MARK SllAV!TZ
SSO 4; SSSI I 4; Personnel \lonitor 4; ,\\' I·'. 3; l\enections llc"clries 4;
Intermediate Band I ; Cymnastics 2,3 ,4 , .\lajor :-\ 4. \linor :'\ 2 ,3;
,\11 Council 4.
RONALD SIIEADF.
SOL SC ll N lDEHMAN
Transferred from Sullivan 11.S. l; German Club 4; Execut ive Club 3;
Investment Club 4, Treasurer 4; lntramurals 2 ,3.
l\IARK SH UTAN
SSO 4; ,\\'E 1,2; Tennis l; ,\stronomy Club 2; Nilehilitc Staff 3,4;
Co in Club 2; Library Aid 3.
RALPH SIEBER
JACK SILVER
Transferred from \ 'on Steuben 11 .S. l ; Student Councill; Cabinet 1,3;
SSO 3,4; SSSll 4; SS\I 3,4; Fall Play 2,3, I.cad 2, Crew 4; lleflections
llcvelries Crew 3,4; \lusical 2 ,3,4; \lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespian s
2,3 ,4, 10-Point Award 2, 20-Point Award 2 , 30-Point Award 3, 40-Point
Award 4, SO-Point Award 4; Choir f,2,4; Cold ;\I usic Pin 4; Silver
\1usic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; ;\lixed Chorus 3; French Club·2,3,4;
American Field Service Committee 2,3,4.
DAVID SILVERMAN
National ;\lerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2, Alternate 1;
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SS;\I 4; Period Supervisor 4; Reflections llevelries
3,4; Track 1,2; Numeral 1; German Club 1,2; Executive Club 3; Stu·
dent Union Board 2,3.
JEFFREY SIMON
Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; Musical 1,2; l\lusic Festival 1,2; Choir
1,2 ; Silver Music Pin 2; \.lusic Certificate l; Mixed Chorus 1; \Vres·
tling 1,2; Frosh N umeral; French Club 2,3,4.
NANCY SINGER
Musical 3; Music Festival 2,3,4; Glee Club 2 ,3,4; CAA l; French Club
l.
DAVID SITRICK
Transferred from Pikesville, Baltimore, Maryland 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Music Festival 4; Choir 4.
171
�IRA SLOAN
Transferred from South Shore I I.S. 4.
:\IARK S:\IAI.L
Transferred from Sullivan I I.S. 3; SSO 4; SS:\I 4.
EDWARD SMITH
Transferred from St. Ceorge 11.S. 3; SSO 3,4; SSSll 3; Period Supervisor 4; Relkctions Revelries 4; .\ lixed Chorus 3.
FLOYD S:\l!Tll
THERESA S:\IIHI
Cabinet Alternate 2,4; :\ lusical Festival 3,4; Glee Club 3,4; G.\.\ 1,2,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; ,\n Council 1,4.
TOBY SMITH
Ill. State Scholrship Semi-Finalist 4; Bronze I lonor l'in 2; Gold l lonor
Certificate l; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2,3; 1lomecoming Committee 4; CAA
1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlightcrs 1.
WALTER SMULSON
Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Crew 4; .\lusical 2,3,4, Lead
4 ; .\ lusic Festival 2,3,4; Barbershoppers 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold .\lusic
Pin 4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate 3; .\FS 3,4; Folk .\lusic
Club 3.
LYNDA SNIDER
SSO 4; SSSll 4; Personnel .\lonitor 3,4; CAA l; French Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3.
MARION SNIDER
SSO 3,4; SSSll 4; SSD 3; Personnel .\lonitor 3,4; Nurse's .\lonitor 3,4;
CAA l ; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 1,2,3.
LORI SNYDER
Personnel .\lonitor 3; SAO .\lonitor 3,4; Fall Play Crew I; CAA 1,2;
Latin Club 3,4, Secretary 3, Treasurer 4.
GAIL SOLOMON
llomccoming Committee 4; SSO 1,2,3,4; Period Secretary 4; SS.\I 4;
Personnel .\lonitor 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3; .\lusic Festival l;
Glee Club l ; (;,\A 1,2,3,4, 24-l'oint ,\ward 1, 75-Point Award 2; Orchesis 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1.
JEFFREY SOLOMON
Basketball l ; Numeral l ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield 2, :\lajor N 3; French
Club 2,3,4; AVE 3; SS.\! 2,4; SSO 4.
Gail Henich and Richard :\'age! utilize special privileges in the senior lounge.
�JACK SOLWAY
SS:\ I 2; Personnel \lon itor 3; Latin Club 4 ; Executive Club 3; Investments Club 4; Intramural Bowling 2,3,4.
M ICHAEL SON KE N
Transferred from Lakeview 11.S. 3.
BONNIE SP I EGEL
NAT HAN STAHLKE
Football 1,2,3,4, Sh ield I , \lajor :"\ 2,3,4; T rack 2 ,3 ,4, :\linor :'\ 3,
\lajor ;\' 4 ; Basketball 1,3, Shield 1, \linor :'\ 3; \\'restlin g 3 , \linor
:"\ 3; :'\Club 2,3 ,4; SSO 2,3,4; SSS I I 3 ,4; A \ ' E 2.
SAM ELSTAL
;\'al. \I erit Lener of Commendation 4; Ill. State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Bronze I lonor Pin 3; Student Council 3; Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3,4;
SSSI I 3,4; Period Supervisor 4; SS:\ I 2 ,3; A \'E 2; :'1 Cl ub 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, \linor :'1 2, :\lajor :'1 3 ,4; Track l ; Basketball 1,2,3, :\Iinor N 3; French Clu b 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon I.
M IC H AEL STEIN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SSSll 3,4 ; SSD 2; SSi\I 2; Football 2,3,4, i\linor N 3,
:>.I ajor N 4; Wrestl ing l , Numeral l; French C lu b I.
ROBERT STIEGEL
SSO 3,4; SSS ll 3; SS:\ I 3,4; :'1 Club 4; Sw im ming 1,2,3,4, Shield 3,
\lajor N 3 ,4 , :\'umeral 1; French Club I.
SHERYL STONE
Cabinet 4 , Alternate 2; I lomecorning Cornmiltee 3; SSO 2,3,4; SSSI I 3,
4; SSD 3; SS:\! 2; Personnel \lonitor 2,3 ,4; CAA 1, 24-Point Award 1;
Girl's Gymnastics T eam 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Future :'\urses Club 3;
Spotlighters 1.
BERNICE SUDAK
:\lu sic Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Clu b 1,2,3; }.l ixed Chorus 4; GAA 1,2,3,
4, Board 2,3,4, 24- l'oint Award 1, 75-l'oint ,\ward 1, 150-Point Award
2, 225-Point Award 3, 300-Point Award 4; Bowling Team 1; Interscholastic Tennis Team 2,3,4, i\lanager 2,3',4; Interscholastic Badminton Tea m 3,4, Publicity Cha irman 4.
MINNIE SZUCHMACHER
Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 4; Personnel :\lonitor 4; French Club l ; Student Union Board C hairman 3,4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1 ; CAA
l; SAO Personnel :\lonitor 2 ,3,4.
YVONNE TANNEBERG
SSO 3,4; Personnel Monitor 3; :\lixed Chorus 1; Ger man Clu b 2,3,4;
American Field Service 4; Library Aids 2.
M ICHAEL TANNER
Wrestling 1,2; Radio Club 1,2.
PHILUP TANZAR
THEODORE TASKY
SSO 3,4; SSSH 3,4; Football 1; Track 1; um eral 1; Science Seminar
2; French Club 2,3,4.
RENEE TEFKA
ll omeco ming Committee 3,4; SSO 4; SSSH 4; Personnel Monitor 3,4 ;
Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections Revelries 4; C rew 1,2; CAA 1,2; French
Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 4.
173
�e
Go..
~11:~
ROGER TOELKE
SSO 3,4; SSS! I Chairman 4; Football 1; Track 1; \\'rest ling 2; Shield
l.
LINDA TOPPSON
SSO 2; SS:\I 2; Personnel :\lonilor 2,3,4; G,\,\ I; French Club 2,3;
Future i\urses Club 4; Student Union Board 3 .
LAWRENCE TRAINOR
Transferred from Notre Dame 11.S. 2; Jllinois State Scho larship SemiFinalist 4; N Club 4; Football 2,4; Track 4 .
...
.
: : ; ; ::; . ·:,
.'
:.:'.:..
..
.. ......... . : "
..
,
/
ANDREA UPIN
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; l\Iusical Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3 ,4 , 10-l'oint ,\ward 2;
CAA 1,2,3, 24-l'oint Award l , 75-Point Award 2.
CECILIA VALENTI
Transferred from Regin a Dominican Il.S. 2; Personnel l\Ionitor 3;
l\lusical Crew 2; \lusic Festival 2,3,4; Girls Glee \.lub 2,3,4; :\Iusic
Certificate 3; CAA 2,3; Latin C lub 2 ; Future N urses Club 2.
RUSSELL VAN
Transferred from St. Thomas l\'lilitary Institute 2; French C lub 2;
Speech T eam 3.
LINDA VAN CLEAVE
Person nel :\Ionitor 3,4; CAA 1,2.
MARSHA VELEN
Girls Glee C lub 1; Spanish Club I.
STEVEN VETZNER
Illinois State Schola rship Semi-Finalist; Cabin et 1; SSl\l 3,4; Wrestling
1, Frosh N um eral; Spanish C lub 2; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports L~ditor
3,4; Quill and Scroll 4.
174
MICHAEL THIHY
JAMES THOMSEN
RICHARD TITTLE
Transferred from l\ lcCluer 11.S., Florissa nt, l\lissouri 3; Ill. State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
SCOTT TRUBAKOFF
Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Football 2, l\linor N 2;
Cross Country 1, Numeral l ; 13aseball 1,2, Numeral 1, :\linor N 2;
SSO 3; SS~! 3.
PAULINE TSELEKIS
:\I usical 4; :\lusical Crew 2,3,4, Officer 3 ,4; l\I usic Festival 3,4; Choir
4; :\! usic Certificate 4; l\!ixed C horus 3.
KATHRYN ULRICH
�RENEE VlAD
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor l'in 4; Bronze
I lonor Pin 3; Student Council I ; Cabinet 2,3, Secretary 2; I lo mecoming Committee 3,4, Secretary 4; SSO 2 ,3,4; SS:\I 2,3; Period St"Crctary
4; Fall Pla y Cr ew 2,3; Heflections Hevclries 1,2,4; :\lusical l ; :\lusical
Crew 2,3; :\lusic Festival 1,2 ,3,4 ; Shind ig 2; Thespians 2,3,4 , 10-Point
:\ward 2; Cho ir 2,3,4, OITicer 3; Clee Club l ; :\lusic Cert ificate 2;
Silver :\lusic Pin 4; CAA 1,2 ; French Club 1,2 ; Student Union Board
2,3; Spotlighters 1.
JAMES WAKEFIELD
\\' restlin g 1,2 ,3 .
NANCY WALKER
\A l; StuBronze Hono r Pin 2; lllue Honor Certificate l ; Student G1
dent Council Alternate 2,3.
CATHY WALLEH
Transferred from Bo wen 11.S. 2; :--lational Ho no r Society 3 ,4; Illinois
State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver 1lono r l'in 4; Bronze 1lo nor l'in
3; Fall Play Crew 3; Glee Club 2; :\lusic Festival 2; Fo lk :\lusic C lub
2; French C lub 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4 .
SAM WARSHAWER
:"'Jational :\l erit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illino is .State
Sc holarship Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor !'in 3;
Gold ll onor Certificate 1; Student Council 3; Outstanding Service
Award 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, !'resident 4; SSO 3,4; SSSll Per iod Super\lonitor 3; Swimming 1,2 ,3, Frosh 0/ umeral , ~linor
visor 4 ; Personnel 1
N 3; French Club 2,3; Student Union Board 2,3; Summer Institute at
Washing ton University.
STEVEN WASSERMAN
SS~ I 2,3; Spanish Club 2 ,3; Coin Club 1.
CINDY WATSON
SUSAN WAXSTEIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4 ; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Cold
llo no r Certificate l ; Cabinet 2 ; SSO 3,4; SSD 3; SSS ll 3,4; CAA 2 ,3;
:\rt Council 1; Spotlighters 1.
SUSAN WAYSDORF
National Xlerit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold 1lonor Pin 4; Silver I lonor !'in 3;
Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ; Summer Institute at
Washington University 3; Folk Music Club 4 ; Latin Club 3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2,3 ,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4, OITicer 4 ; Ni lehilite News Staff
3,4, Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
fl
LARRY WEINSTEIN
National :\I er it Scholarship Letter of Commend ation 4 ; Silver ll o nor
!'in 4 ; Bronze Il onor Pin 3; Summer Institute at :"'Jorthwestern 3; Baseball!, Frosh :--lumeral; French Club 3.
LYNN WEINSTEIN
Illin ois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Natio nal Il onor Society 3,4;
Gold I Ionor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze 1lonor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 2 , Alternate 2 ; Ilomecoming_Committee 3 ,4; SSO 3,4; SSD 3 ,4, !lead Secretary 4; i\lusical l; :\Iusic
Festival l; Glee C lub l ; CAA l; French Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; AFS
Committee 3,4, Foreign E xchange Student 3.
RICHARD WEINSTEIN
Football 2.
MERLE WEISS
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2,4; Homecoming Committee 4; SSO 3,4; Reflections Hevelries 2,3 ; ~ lusical 3; i\lusical Crew 2 ; Music Festival 1,2,3,
4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; Music Certificate 3; CAA 1,2; French
Club 1,2 .
GARY WELCHKO
Cabinet Alternate 2; SSM 4.
MAUREEN WELLER
175
�HARVEY WELSTEIN
Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate l; SSO 3,4; SS\I 3; SSSII 4; l\eflections Revelries 4; Baseball l , Frosh l'\umerals; French Club 1,2.
MICHELLE \VILLIA:\IS
French Club 1.
TERRY WILLIAMS
LINDSAY WINEBERG
SS\! 2; Gymnastics 1, \linor \: I.
WILLIAM \VISE
LINDA WITT
LUANN WITT
Personn el \l onitor 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2 ,3,4; Reflections l\evelries
Crew 3,4; \lnsical Crew 1,2,3,4; Clee Club 1,2,3,4; Silver \lusic Pin
4; \lusic Certificate 3; G.\A 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Gold and
Blue4.
MARC WOLF
DAVID WOLF
Basketball 1,2, :\lumerals 1,2.
EARL WOLF
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 2,3,4; :-\ Club 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3 ,4 , \ lajor :-\ 4;
\linor :-.; 3, Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield.
STEVEN WOLFINSOHN
SSO 3,4; SSSII 3,4; SS:Vl 3,4; Swimming l ,2 ,3 ,4, Frosh Numeral,
Shield 2 , ,\J ajor 4.
KENNETH WOLIN
SS\ ! 2; SSO 2; A VE 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4;
Technis 4; Football 4; Basketball 2; Executive Club 3,4; Investment
Club 4; Baseball 2.
(j
A
]
~
Jj
0
DANIELA \VOLKENIIEIM
KATHRYN WOLTERS
\lu sical I ; \lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Glee C lub l; Choir
2,3,4; Gold \lusic Pin 4; Silver \lusic Pin 3; .\lusic Certificate l; Rip·
plettes 2,3,4; Go ld nd Blue 4; CAA 1,2,3,4.
FRANK WOOLMAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze llonor Pin 3; Blue lion·
oe Certificate l; ~Iusic Festival 2,3,4; i\lusical 3,4; Beginning Band l ;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Gold \lusic Pin 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
176
B
s
JI
l'j
sl
si
0
�STEVEN YONOVE R
Perso nnel .\lonitor 2, SSI I 3,4; SSO 1,2 ,3,4; \\'rcstling 1,2, Frosh
\: umeral, Shield; Baseball 1,2, Frosh :\ umeral, Shield ; Football 1,2,3,
Frosh :\umcral, Shield, \lajor '\;\:Clu b 4.
GLENN YOS ll!i\I L: RA
CARO L ZACK
Period Secretary 4; Cymnastic Team 1,2; 75-l'oint ,\ward 2; Latin Club
3, President 3.
JEFFREY ZAMANSKY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; SSO 4; SS.\ ! 4; Baseball 1,2,
Frosh :\umeral; French Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 2.
SHELLEY ZA.\l i\I
SS.\I 3; Fall Play 1,3, 1.ead I ; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Heflcctions Hevclries 1,2,3,4, \\'riling Committee 4, Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,
3; .\ l usical 1, Crew 2; .\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Silver .\ lusic l'in 4; .\lusic Certificate 3; Clee Club 1,2,3; .\lixed Chorus 4 ; Thespians ·l ,2,3,4,
10-l'oint .\ward I , 20-l'oint .\ ward 1, 30-l'oinl .\ward 2, 40-l'oint
.\ward 3, 50-l'oint .\ward 4, 75-Point .\ward 4; G.\A I ; Orchesis I ;
Folk .\lusic Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Forensics 3.
MIC HAEL ZISS!\IAN
SSO 1,2,3,4; SS.\! 2; :\Club 2 ,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
HAL ZIVI N
Concert Orchestra 1,2; .\l usical 1,2; .\ l usic Fest iv al 1,2.
KENNETH ZUCKER
l lomecoming Committee 2; SSO 3 ,4; SSS! l 3,4; Personnel .\lonitor 3;
Reflections Hevelries 4; Basketball .\lanager l ; ll aseball l ,2,3,4, .\linor
N 3, Major N 4; Executive Club 3,4; German Cl ub 2.
NO·T PICTURED
Robert Chesser
Robert Cohen
William Fischer
Eugene Katz
LESLYE C RODGEN
CAA 1,2; Future Secretaries 3.
ALBERT CROWHURST
Transferred from N iles \Vest 1-l.S.
DAVID DIAMOND
SSM 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Major N 3,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4.
DIANNA KOLB
Receptionist; GAA 24-Poinl Award; Ripplettes; Girls' Gymnastic Team.
GAIL RUSSELL
Personnel Monitor 3; CAA 1,2,3; French Club l; SAO Monitor 4;
Spotlighters l.
JEFFREY SONHEIM
National Mer it Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; National Science Foundation Summer Institute 3; Music Festival 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Beg inning Band 1; Astronomy Club 2; Russian Club 2.
David Kennedy
Kristine McGraw
Jeffrey Vavrik
Lie Chong Wong
DIANNA STRASSER
CAA 1.
JOSEPH SWIDERSKIE
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; SSSJ-l 3 ,4; Period Superv isor 4; SSM 3; Technis 3,4; Beginning Band 3; Folk Music Club
3,4; Latin Club 3,4.
SUI LWAN WONG
Transferred from Burma 4.
177
���Acknowledgement
Capturing the action of the school requires the
work of many people whom we wish to acknowledge. Our sincere thanks to Mr. Art Colver, administrative adviser, and to our sponsors, Mr. Ray
Kittredge and Mr. Mel Pirok, who guided our pursuit of the action.
For their technical aid we thank the Norman
King Co., publishers, Root Studios, photographe rs,
and the student photographe rs who contributed their
creative ability .
Our appreciation is especially extended to the
section editors, Nancy Alexander, Sandra Edelman,
Gail Estrin, Ellen Fabian, Barbara Kruglick, Richard
Loochtan, Joyce icholas, Bill Oppenheimer, and
Curt Rodin, and their staffs for delving into the
activities and creating the achievement through action.
Gratefully,
Nancy Dunn
Linda Mandell
Editors-In-C hief
Reflections 1968
180
�Index
Freshmen
Adelson, Cathy 122
Adamik, .\lichael 122
Adelman, Dennis 122
Addman, Janet 122
Agrest, Janice 122
Allen, Robert 89,122
Anderson, David It 122
Anderson, David 92
Anderson, Debra 122
Anderson, Jan ice 17
Anderson, Patricia
Angelopoulos, Cynthia 122
Arbus, Lee 106
Arcus, Cathy 122
Armstrong, Susan 122
Arnold, Angela 122
Auerbach, Larry 44,105,122
Bailey, Barbara 122
Bain, Gary 89, 122
Baker, !!ollis 122
Halterman, Ellen 122
Bank, [[ arriet 122
Barber, Jeffrey 92,109,1 22
Baron, Joan 122
Bartlett, Lawrence 122
Brahos, Charles 92,122
Brauer, Andrea 122
Breger, i\litchcll 122
Bregman , Sherri 122
Brennan, Donna 122
Brock, Deborah 122
Brod, Arlene 122
Brown, Gary 122
Brown, James 109,122
Brucar, Wayne 122
Buckman, Susan 122
Burgeman, Steven 109, 122
Burkhard , Charles 122
Byron, David 122
Capezio, Joseph 92,96, 122
Carlson, Jill 122
Carlson, Susan 117
Carneal, Linda 117,122
Castino, Gerald 122
Cech, David 99,122
Chan, Linda 122
Chcrner, Larry 109,123
Christopherson, Phil 103,123
Citro, Joseph 92,123
Clayton, David 123
Clearfield, Unvrence 123
Cleven, Richard 92,109,1 23
Cohen, Joel David 123
-=
Barton, Christopher 122
Barys, Barbara 122
Batzkall, Glenn 92,122
Behr, Peter 101 ,122
Belue, John 92,96, 122
Benedum, Steven 110, 122
Beren son, Stephen
Berg, J an ice 116,122
Berg, Steven 92,122
Berger, .\1ark 92 ,109,122
Berick, Rosalyn 122
Berk, Shirley 122
Berkowitz , Irw in 109,122
Berman, Mark 96, 122
Bernard, Iris 122
Beth, Karen 122
Bishop, Margare t 116,122
Blanke, Scott 96,110,1 22
Blinn, Patricia 122
Block, Hal 96,109,1 22
Block, Randy 122
Bolka, Diane 122
Bollow, Peggy 117,122
Bonem, Elliott 122
Borovik, Gail 116,122
Boyer, Linda 122
Brachma n, Karen 122
l
Cohen, Joel Robert 123
Cohen, Larry 92,96,10 9 ,123
Cohen, Sharyn 123
Cole, Penny 123
Conley,. \! argaret 123
Cooper, Alyce 123
Cooper, Beth 123
Cooperm an, Lois 123
Corush, Charles 123
Crain, Linda 123
Crodgen, Andrea 123
Crowhurst, Donna 123
Cwiak, Karen 123
Daily, Doris 117,123
Dale, Susan 123
Darin, Bruce 103,123
Darmstadter, Jon 109,123
Dash, Glen 106, 109, 123
Davidson, Barbara 123
Davis, Robin 123
Deutsch, Richard 123
Deutsche, Robert 99,123
Dibenedetto, Mary 123
Dicostanzo, Linda 123
Doniger, Sherri 123
Dorn, Denise 123
Drucker, Lori 123
Duhl, Cheryl 123
Dunn, Barbara 123
Dvorct, Kenneth 123
Dwyer, Patricia 123
Edelstein, Rita 123
Eich, Karen 116,123
Elkes, Daniel 123
Elliott, Warren 92,96, 123
Ellis, Marcia 123
Engelhardt, :\! argaret 123
Epstein, Blai r 123
Epstein, Bruce 89,99,12 3
Epton, Donna 123
Eskoz, Ellen 123
Fanner, Iva 123
Feinstein, Philip 123
Feld, Lila 123
Feldman, Barry 92,123
Feldman, Lawrence 123
Feldman, Robert 123
Fetman,J ay 123
Fields, Jerrold 92,123
Fisher, Robert 96,123
Fishman, Charles 123
Fishman, Sheldon 92,105 ,109,123
Flitman, Sharon 123
Fox, Andy 123
Fuessel, Werner 123
Fulkowski, Esther 123
Futterman, Marty 92,123
Gallai, Sandor 99,123
Ganas, George 123
Garb, Richard 103,110,123
Garber, Ev a 123
Gates, David 123
Gatto, Cindy 123
Geller, Carla 123
Gerber, Gail 123
Gcrschonzon, Susan 117,123
Giles, .\lichelle 123
Gillio, Matthew 92,105, 123
Ginsburg, David 123
Glickson, Cynthia 123
Gockenbach, Donald 103 ,123
Gold, Mark 103,123
Goldberg, Gary 123
Goldberg, Jan 123
Goldberg, Joan 123
Goldman , Anita 123
Goldstein, Andrea 123
Goldstein, Gerald 109,123
Goldstein, Roslyn 123
Goldstick, Gale 123
Golemis, George 96,123
Golub, Howard 110,123
Goodfriend, Jodie 123
Goodstein , Daniel 123
Gordon, Frederick 123
Gordon, Robert 105,109,123
Gordon, Terri 123
Cost, Peter 99,109,1 23
Gottlieb, Lawrence 105,109,123
Gould, Preston 123
Grabiner, Lenn 92, 123
Green, Stephen 92,110,1 23
Greenberg, Barbara 123
Greene, Howard 123
Grodinsky, Ruth 123
Groner, Geo rge 123
Gross, Barbara 123
Grossman, Barry 92,123
Grutzmacher, Steven 123
Guizar, Genard 123
Gutman, Michael 89 ,123
Hackman , Neil 105,123
181
�llagen,John 123
11 aitchi, Hans 123
11 anley, Patrick 92
ll ansen, Paul 123
11 arris, Claudia 123
Harris, Robin 123
Harrison, Randolph 123
Hauser, Rosemary 123
Ha wkins, Cynthia 116, 123
ll cimlich, T ova 123
Helberg, Steven 109,123
II clfgott, Shirley 123
l lenich, Robin 123
l lernandez, Joachin 109,123
ll essing, Barry 96,109,124
Hirsch , Ilene 124
Hirsch , Steven 124
I lirs hman , Hose 124
II offman, Douglas 101 , 124
I loke, Lawrence 124
llolmblad, William 92,124
I lolzheimer, Debra 115,124
Horwitz, Allan 92,103,124
ll orwitz, Donald 96,124
llurmuz, John 124
ll y man , Craig 103
I lyman , Larry 124
Irwin, Nancy 124
Isaacson, Barbara 124
Isenberg, Barbara 124
Iser, :\lichael 102 ,124
Jacobs, David 124
Jacobson , l•'.arl 110, 124
Jacobson, ;\lark 110,124
Jacquay, Shelley 124
Jaffe, Donna 124
Jaffe, Shelley 124
Jamruszka, John 124
Jeffries, Hoger 124
Jenkins, Kathy 124
Jensen , Jo hn 103,124
Johnson, Jeffrey 124
Kabiller , Karen 115,124
Kachel, Lillian 124
Kahn, i\1ichael 109,124
Kaiser, Audrey 124
Kaiz, Jeffrey 124
Ka lnitz, Sandra 124
~luzna, Debra 124
Kamen, Gayle 124
Kane, David 124
Kanlan , Joyce 124
Kaplan , Adrienne 124
Kaplan , Marc 124
Kaplan, Maureen 124
Karge, Stewa rt 92,96,109,124
Karhoff, Denise 124
Karlson, Susa n 124
Kaufman , Cheryl 124
Kaufman, Robert 96,109,124
Kautz, Karen 124
Kaye, Joanne 124
Kempner , Linda 124
Kennedy, Cail 124
Kesten , Jeffrey 109,124
Kesten, Renee 124
King, Joanne 124
Kin g, Willi am 124
Kite, Bruce 92, 124
Klehr, Katherine 124
K leifield, Barbara 124
Klein, Earl 124
Klein, Susan 124
Klinghoffer, Ma rk 124
Klykun, Terrence 124
IBZ
Kolben, Cherrie 124
Korta, i\lichael 96,109,124
Kosh, Cayla 124
Kosoy, Robert 92
Kost, Alan 124
Kostyniuk, Kathy 115, 116
Kovin, Craig 124
Kowalkowski, Dean 92,124
Kranz, Roberta 124
Krause, Larry 124
Krishman , Karin 124
Krissman, Charles 92 ,124
Kuester , James 124
K-uner, Alan 124
Kupfer, Jerald 99,124
Lake, Jam es 92,105, 124
Lake, Jeffrey 105,124
Lasser , Ellen 124
Lasworth, Linnie 124
Latala, Susan 124
I.auwasser, Jack 124
Lavery, Adriann 124
Lebav itz, Arl a 124
Lee, Henry 124
Lee, Robert 124
Leib, Linda 124
Lempert, Mark 103,110,124
Lcntzen, Robert 109,124
Lerner, David 100,124
Lesorgen, Regina 124
Levey, Mal<ine 124
Levine, Lawrence 105,124
Lcvit, Joel 99,124
Levitt, Valerie 124
Levy, Ira 92,124
Levy, Sheila 124
Lewkowicz, Morris 124
Lichtenstein, Kathy 124
1.iljegren, Hobin 124
Lipman, Lynda 124
La nquist , Patricia 124
Loochtan, !\1 arlene 124
Lovitt, William 105, 124
I.unsik, Joel 124
Lusk , Ryder 124
Lyons, lloward 124
i\lac Andrews, Donald 103,124
i\lcCu aig, Brian 92,103,124
i\I ack, Alan 124
:\I ages, :\lichacl 124
:\lalcher, Christine 124
i\lall er, Abby 124
M amlok, i\I argaret 124
;\lamot, Bonnie 124
:\I ankoff, Curtis 124
i\lann, Francine 124
Manna, Cary 124
i\lannheimer, Joan 124
:\larcus, Susan 124
i\l argalit, Beth 124
!\ l arincllo, Scott 124
:\I arks, Susan 124
:\I arx , Judith 124
!\[ayd et, Nancy 124
i\layer, Charles 124
:\ I ayer, David 124
:\l aylahn, i\lichael 92,96, 125
Meisner, Janice 125
Meister, Donald 89,125
i\lel nick, Deborah 125
,i\'leyer, Richard 92,96,109,125
!\levorah, Debra 116,125
!\1iller, Arthur 125
;\liller, Ira 109,125
i\lilstein, Steven 96,109,125
Minoberg, Robert 101 ,125
Minsky, !\1arlene 125
i\lishell, Yemimma 125
Moffett, Cail 125
Morgen , J an ice 125
Morton, Fred 125
Moses, i\lonica 125
Moses, Tho mas 125
M ueller , Susan 11 5,117,125
l\1ylroie, Lauri e 125
:\lyszka, Thomas 125
N aatz, Thomas 92,109, 125
N aatz, William 125
Nadeau , Patricia 125
Nadler, Nancy 125
Nagel, Fred 92
Nathan, Leslie 125
Nemetz, Adrienne 125
Neumeister, Jay 92,109,125
Nikitow, Dennis 92
Nitz, Marla 125
N itzkin, Toby 125
Nixon, Mark 92,125
Nopar, Andrea 125
Nudelma n, Iris 125
O'Reilly, Kathleen 125
Ocker, Carol 125
Ohlhausen, Richard 125
Orloff, Milena 125
Oserman, Stuart 125
Oshanna, Cail 125
Ouimet!, Dale 125
Oxman, Michelle 125
Page, Vera 125
Pape, Josephine 125
Papier, Debbie 125
Paschall, Pamela 114,125
Perkins, Kathy 125
�Perlman, ~I arlene 125
Perry, Margaret 125
Petz, Jeri , 125
Pietkowski, Albert 125
Pokoik, Ilene 125
Pollack, Scott 103,125
Ponoroff, Lawrence 92, 125
Prince, Sheri 116,125
Priske, Susan 125
Putziger, Linda 125
Racine, Miriam 125
Racusen, Karen 125
Rafayko, Michael 103,125
Rand , Robert 96,109,125
Rand, Shayne 125
Render, Ellen 125
Resterhouse, Connie 125
Rezwin, Lau rel 125
Ricci, Rand y 125
Rifkin, Daniel 125
Ring, Max 125
Risk.in, Phillip 103,109,125
· Rockoff, Lawrence 125
Rodin, Nancy 125
Romanek, Harvey 125
Romanelli, Joseph 125
Romano, Madia 125
Romanoff, Renee 125
· Rosen, Judith 125
Rosenberg, Susan 125
Rosenthal, Marc 96
Rosman, Robert 125
Rossman, Ellen 125
Roth, Lawrence 125
Roth , Renee 125
Rothman, Dennis 109,125
Rnbin, Ellen 125
Rubin, William 96,125
Rudman, Jack 125
Ruesch, Donald 125
Salsburg, Faith 125
Saltarelli, ~ lich ael 92, 109, 125
Saltzman, Arthur 92,125
Saltzman, Larry 92,125
Sanchez, Susan 125
Santow, Robert 125
Savage, Thomas 109,125
Savitt, Francine 125
Sax, J ay 125
Scha ffel, Lynne 125
Scha ffner, Jacqueline 125
Schaffrick, Carol 125
Schatz, Mark 125
Schechtma n, Barbara 125
Schiewe, Richard 92,125
Schiffman, Kenneth 125
Schiro, George 125
Schlcsak, Fred 125
Schmidt, Therese 125
Schnadig, Nancy 125
Schnider, Steven 125
Schoeller, Scott 92,103,125
Schoeneck, Susanne 125
Schw ab, Van 92,125
Seiden, Debra 125
Seidman, Ren ee 125
Sgaller, Judy 125
Shaft, Robin 125
Sha mberg, Michael 96, 125
Shavitz, Russell 92,103,125
Shefsky, Mary 125
Shefsky, Michael 109,125
Shenault, Patricia 125
Shorr, Gayle 125
Short, Michael 92,96,125
Shucker, Ira 126
Shutan, Karen 126
Siegel, Merle 126
Siegel, Sara 126
Siegel, Steven 126
Siemsen, Donna 126
Sigel, Richard 126
Silver, Michael 126
Simon, Craig 92,99,126
Simon, Ra ndi 126
Simon, Rich ard 103,126
Singer, Shelley 114,117, 126
Silloway, Mitchell 126
Sklamberg, Sandra 126
Slavin, Frederick 92,109,126
Smith, Michael 92,99,109, 126
Smith, Pamela 126
Smith, William 92,126
Smulson, Pa ul 126
Sobol, Maria 126
Soell, Alan 106,126
Sola, Robert 126
Solan, Kenneth 106,110,126
Solomon, Ellen 126
Soltis, Bradley 126
Sonshine, Joyce 126
Spies, Willia m 126
Stein, Joseph 126
Stein, Martin 92,126
Steinberg, Irwin 126
Stephens, Nicholas 126
Stern , Nanette 126
Stevens, Glen 126
Stiefel, Ronald 92,126
Strickling, Celest 126
Strom, Debra 126
Su lzer, James 106,126
Sundmacher, Barbara 126
Swartwout, Linda 126
Sykora, John 126
Tan zar, ~ I arjorie 126
Tarantur, Carol 126
Teeman, Cheryl 126
Tesnow, Candace 126
Theisen, Claudia 127
Theodore, Marika 127
Thiry, Timothy 92,127
Thomas, Mark 103,127
Thompson, Robert 92,127
Toback, Jeffrey 127
· Trainor, Thomas 127
Tscheyka, ~lich ael 92,127
Tselekis, Betsy 127
Ubau, Lester 127
Uhler, Susann e 127
Ullberg, Debra 127
Underwood, Paul 127
Vancleave, Ka ren 127
Van, Edward 127
Van$tockum, Dea ne 127
Vick, Darlene 127
Vla d, Denise 127
Vichotka, Nancy 127
\Vachovsky, Michele 127
\V ade, Suzanne 127
\Vaid, Sylvia 127
\Valier, Marcia 127
\Vall is, Pamela 127
Wasserman , Sherri 127
\Vaysdorf, Richard 44,106,127
\V einberg, Ala n 127
\Veiner, Steven 92,96,127
Weinstein, Alan 127
Weintraub, Daniel 92, 105,127
\Veisbach , Theodore 127
Weisman, N ancy 127
Weiss, Debra 127
Wellmann, Alfred 127
White, Craig 105,127
Wiggins, Jacqueline 116,127
\Vilens, Stephen 127
\Vilkans, Bruce 127
Willens, Barry 105, 127
Williams, Kristine 127
Williams, Vickie 127
\Vine, Howard 127
\Vitt, Michelle 127
Wolf, Bruce 127
Wolf, Charles 96, 109,127
\V olf, Jeri lynne 127
Wolfe, Joseph 127
Wolke, Michelle 127
Wolin, Brnce 127
Wolma n, Robert 103,127
Wood, Robert 92,127\Vong, Yock 127
Yale, Craig 92,101,105,127
Yurko, Richard 92 ,127
Zager, Lawrence 127
Zinman, Nancy 127
Zoberman, Mally 127
Zucker, Victoria 127
Zyrek, Edw ard 127
Sophomores
Abeles, Sandra 116,128
Abelson, Ward 92,101, 105, 129
Ab ra ham, Hillary 128
Acker, Alan 106, 128
Alexander, Cheryl 128
183
�~
Alexander, Jeffrey 111 ,128
Allan, Jef&ey 110, 128
Allen, i\1ark 128
~\lpern, Flori 128
Applebaum, Robert 92,128
Aprill, Arnold 48,99,128
Aronson, Bruce 128
Ashley, Barbara 128
Babis, Dorothy 128
Baer, James 128
Baer, Richard 92,128
Bailen, Jeri 128
Balter, i\1 ichael 128
Barkoo, Steven 128
Barron, Gary 128
Bartilotta, Frank 128
Bass, Rona 128
Bauer, Keith 92,96,128
Baygood, i\lichael 92,128
Beaven, Peggy 128
Beaver, Thomas 128
Belon, Cynthia 128
Benas, Jeanne 43,128
Bentcover, i\I ichael 92,128
Bercovitz, Neil 128
Berg, Karin 128
Berger, Arlene 128
Berger, Marc 92,128
Berk, Craig 128
Berke, Betsy 128
Berkson, Debra 46,128
Berman, Bradley 102,111,128
Bernstein, Jacquelin 128
Beskin, Huth 128
Bialeck, Denise 128
Bieber, .\lark 128
Bilton, Lydia 43,11 5, 117,128
Black, Babette 46,128
Black, Christine 128
Bloom, Marc 128
Bloom, Robert 128
Bonem, Janet 128
Bradley, Warren 111 ,128
Brennan, Patricia 128
Bress, Larry 128
Bridge, Jill 128
Brittan, Jacalyn 128
Brodsky, Laurie 128
Broun, Marcia 128
Brown, Ronald 105,128
Burstein, Lee 92,128
Calkins, Donna 128
Cancio, Maria 128
Cardis, John 128
Carlin, David 128
Carver, Harrold 128
184
Cattell, Jean 129
Chalfie, Alan 112,129
Chiropolos. Elaine 129
Chlapaty, Gary 92,99,129
Chlapaty, :\I ichael 105 ,129
Cobu rn , Patricia 129
Cohen, Howard 129
Cohen, Howard Robert 129
Cohen, Ian 99,129
Cohen, Ivy 129
Cohen, Louis 96,129
Cohen, Reva 129
Cohen, Vicki 129
Comin, Barry 109,129
Cook, Jeffrey 99,109,129
Coorlas, \'ictoria 129
Covitt, Gary 48,100,129
Covitt, II elene 129
Cyrog, Patricia 129
Dan, Robin 129
Danzyger, Elaine 129
Davidson, Arthur 106,129
Davis, Alan 129
Davis, Donna 129
Defranceschi, Cathy 116,129
Deitch, i\lichael 46,92,129
Derex, Michael 46,129
Dcssent, Carol 129
Dessent, Christine 115,116, 129
Deutsch, Stephen 29,111,129
Diamond, Steven 92,129
Dine, :\I arcia 33, 129
Dinverno, Rocco 129
Dissen , Hichard 92,110,129
Dluger, Sondra 129
Dooley, Michael 129
Dorband, Kimberly 129
Dorn, Alan 129
D relich, II arriet 129
Duggan, Gregory 92,129
Dumler, Patrick 129
Dworkin, Scott 109,129
Dworianyn, l~mil 129
Dyer, Richard 89,129
Eckersley, Sherrill 129
Einhorn, .\Iara 129
Ekstrom, Linda 129
Elkins, Karen 129
Ellen by, Cheryl 129
Elliott, Chri stine 129
Elliott, Susan 129
Ellman, Steven 129
Endres, Bruce 129
Epstein, Sheri 129
Epton, Paul 129
Ericksen, Kenneth 129
Even, Mary 129
Ezratty, Stanley 129
Facter, Jeffrey 46, 110, 129
Fallucca, Richard 129
Farber, Leslie 129
Farber, Scott 109,129
Fardman, Audrey 129
Feldman, Joel 46,110,129
Fedz, Rojo 129
Ftllipp, Thomas 129
Fine, Steven 96,109,129
Fingerman, Beth 129
Fisher, Craig 101,129
Fishman, Idell 129
Flack, Bruce 129
Flower, Richard 129
Fradin, Steven 129
Friedman, Debbie 129
Friedman, Debra 129
Friedman, I lolly 129
Friedman, Robert 129
Friedman, Shelli 114,129
Friedman, Steven 129
Frishman, Llnda 129
Futterman, Larry 129
Gale, Gary 92,48,129
Gale, Janice 114,115,129
Gamm, Kristine 48,129
Gardiner, Virginia 129
Gargano, Alexis J 29
Gerber, Anita 48, 129
Gerber, Robin 129
Gill, Karen 114 ,129
Gillman, Karen 129
Gilman, Alan 48,129
Gilson, :\lichael 48,129
Ginsburg, Andrea 129
Glassner, Sharon 129
Glickson, Bruce 89,96,110,129
Clink, i\lartin 102,129
Golbin, Caryn 48,129
Goldberg, David 129
Golden, Deborah 129
Goldman, J anice 129
Goldsholl, Steven 70,96, 129
Go ldstein, Elliot 129
Goldstein, Janet 129
Goldstein, Marsha 129
Goldstein, Reid 129
Goodman, Beth 129
Goodman, Janice 129
Gordon, Ricky 129
Gottlieb, Bernard 129
Graifman, i\larcia 129
Greenberg, Carol 129
Greenfield, Debra 129
Greenfield, Jack 96,129
Greenspan, Barbara 129
Griffin, Kathleen 11 5,129
Grossman, Gayle 129
Grossman, Lisa 129
Grousnick, Nancy
Gzesh, Bette 129
Hadgeorge, Margo 129
Halper, Beth 129
Halperin, Debra 46,129
Hanley, Daniel 92,101,109,130
Harris, Fred 92,105,130
Harrold, Anita 130
Hass, Irwin 105 ,130
Hasselson, Allen 130
l-latvina,Joseph 130
Hausman, Susan 130
Haynes, Mark 102,130
Hefter, Terry 130
�J~/
;J
~~ -'~ '\_,· ~~it ,SIYr 1:;?)
" \1
r
,til
j1- \ /\}"-/ , ..
ll ei man, Edward 130
II elm, Patricia 130
lfcrman , l\ruce~8,02,130
ll crsl, \la(k ~
ll crvalin,~ol~
·1
~ Y:
J
0,
l
(
~---"~
\v ·
~
Hyman, M ia 130
lnb~1
rnrlene 1 H),130
Ing· ~,11· l avid 130
Isaa , fndrea ~6, 130 /
Jacobs, Arno~
Jacobs \ureffl30 I
J acob~l ark 109,130
Jan sen, S 1e 130
y ,
J aski, Ro ~Id . ~
1
Jeremias,. J?~d 0
Johnso1 , /(ris~
0
Johnson L}fOM 130
jOhnson Nh'~cy l l p,jt~O
-
Johnson, ~he~lrri:eW
' Jonas. Jo n l'~
1
Jun gwirt\), 'ct· 46,90,130
Kagan, foe 130
~lin, 6aniel 103 ,13
Kalisky, regory 1
Kaminsky St n 130
Kandel, J
2,105,130
Kane, \Ve1 dy 13,0 .A,
Kanelos~N'chol~s jJij
Kantor, Ch r~1d48,130
Kaplan,
a 130
Ka plan, J cffrey 1 1
Karabush, 1)-C\c;I
Karkomi, ¥ •san 130
Katz, Ivy 11 ,130
Kaye, Debra 30
Keller, Avis 1
Kenning, Tho1 a· 130
Kessler, Roy 130
Kiesel, Kristine 130
Kipnis, Nlarcy 130
Klein , Linda 130
Klein, Miriam 130
Knaizer, Howard 130
Kobritz, La uren 130
Koel ner, Harvey 92,105,130
Koenig, Nancy 130
Kohn, Jacqueline 130
Kornick , Jay 92,130
Kostan, Rose 130
Kozlov, Cary 92,130
Krause, Elizabeth 130
Kravitz, Kenneth 89 ,105,130
Krichev sky, Laura 92,117,130
Kupfer, Barbara 130
K ulchins, Leslie 130
Lamonda, Thomas 130
Lampert, Terry 130
Lampert, Randi 130
Lance, Lawrence 130
Lange, Patrice 24,130
Langer, Barbara 130
Langhaus, Terry 130
Larwe, Rhona 130
Lasworth, Earl 130
Lazaar, Diane 130
Lazar, Barbara 130
Leavitt, Alan 130
0
l' '
V
(
~
,../
r
~
j)-
Leblanc, S(1
n l:iO "'
L<k~ol~\' l 9, ~d
Lc\1,1 ¥ e 110,130
,1
\r ·""" '
.
11111 ,JefTrcy 1'3
1
II 1
rsh, Bobb 30
Hoener, Robcrll92J3o
llolines,Clenn 3o
/ \Pr
Ilorn'. Larry l ~{)
, \Y
llorv1tz, 109,130
llowell\ K ~1 92,130
·
Le~, Barry 110
} Lekh1ng~eAn' 13
,'
v""
~
Leven, Siu
1 0
Levens, I , · 130
l.ev1'1t-JaJ'iies48,106,l
Levu\JA'drianne 130 IV
fiv1nson, la 13W
Levit,Sha n~O
e 114,130
'.l
!\
'
;\lehlman, Nancy 131
Meister, Brian 131
Meltzer, Sheri 13 1
Mendelssohn, Cail 117,131
;\lerkin, Eileen 131
Meyer, Christine 131
Meyer, Leonard 103,131
i\'.leyer, Michael 92,101 ,13 1
Michael, Cary 99,131
.\'1igdow, Janet 131
1 iller, ..ori 131
J
:\lishoulam, Howard 131
.Mizock, Debra 131
Monti, ;\lark 131
Morris, Frayda 114,131
:\'loss, Robert 92,102,13 1
131
N·
e
--._--r·~ gut,
·
Carol 131
itti,Joel 43 ,131
ordhaus, Stephen 105,131
Novick, Mark 131
Nowak, Marcia 115,131
Nudell, Dawn 131
Oher, Gerald 109,131
Olenchuk, Daniel 131
Olsen, Kenneth 131
Orloff, Steven 92,109,13 1
Pappalivata, Joseph 131
Paugoulatos, Anthony 93, 110, 131
Pepoon,Carol 117,131
Perelgut, Bruce 13 1
Perl, Harry 131
Perry , Barbara 114,13 1
Pershin, Marc 131
Petz, Susan 13 1
Pinas, Seth 96, 131
Pliskin, Leslie 131
Pluda, David 92,131
Portman, David 92,131
Portman, Mark 92,131
Powell, Ilyse 131
Price, Harry 131
Rabin, Jeffrey 131
Redlin, Richard 131
Redman, Paula 131
Reisman, Joanne 131
Render, Marc 13 1
Rest, Jonathan 79,131
Rhodes, Wayne 131
Rice,Jill 117,131
Richards, Cynthia 131
Richardson, Cheryl 131
Roberts, Louise 131
Rogover, Sandra 131
Rolnicki, Rolf92,102,131
Ronan, Tin10thy 92,131
Rose, Steven 92,101 ,131
Roseman, Cynthia 131
Rosenberg, Neal 131
185
�Rosenberg, Robbin 131
Rosenberg, Richard 131
Rosenzweig, Allen 110, 131
Ross, lisa 131
Ross, Michael 92,105,131
Rosse!, Laura 131
Roth, Allan 131
Rothenberg, Bradford 131
Rothenberg, Louisa 131
Rothstein, Richard 70,96,109,131
Rouzin, Susan 131
Ruben , Shelley 131
Rubin , Ja net 131
Rubin, Laurie 131
Rudenberg, Bruce 44,110,131
Rudnick, Steven 131
Rushakoff, Gary 131
Ryan, John 46,131
Ryback, Elizabeth 131
Sandler, Wayne 99,131
Sapoznik, Sandra 131
~
s~r!~', ~·1 art ti
!.31
Saruk, Deborah 48, 131
Satoloe, Ralph 104,109,131
Scarpelli, Thom as 92,109,131
Scharaga, Trudy 131
Schiff, Ron 131
Schillo, James 131
Schlesinger, Joyce 48,131
Schmidt, Nancy 131
Schmitzer, William 131
Schneider, Law rence 131
Schneider, Steven 131
Schober, Trudy 131
Schubert, Richard 102, 131
Schulm an, Francine 131
Schw artz, Lynn 131
Seligman, Lawrence 131
Sezer, Lawrence 131
Shain, Judith 46,131
Shancer, Roberta 131
Share, Richard 131
Short, Christopher 92,101,131
Sher, Stephanie 131
Sherman, David 102,109,131
Shimberg, Ross 131
Shuman, Nancy 131
Siegel, Barbara 46,131
Siegel, Eileen 132
Siegel, Helene 132
Siegel , Joyce 132
Siegel, Richard 132
Siemsen, Francis 109,132
Sills, Tobi 132
Silverman, Craig 132
Silverman, Linda 132
Simkovich, Marvin 132
Simon, David 99,132
Simon, Janes 48,103,132
Sin10n, Shelley 132
Singer, Jerry 132
Singer, William 132
Small, Debrah 132
Smith, Gary 132
Socol, Robert 132
Soffer, Gary 109
Solock, J ack 96,132
Solomon, Bonnie 132
Solomon, Rose 132
Somerman, Steven 101,132
Solway, Julian 48,106
.Solway, Susan 132
Spagat, Fred 132
Spanjer, Byron 132
Spinner, Richard 132
186
Sp iegel, Pamela 132
Spitz, Alan 132
Stadelmann, Richard 132
Statland, Debra 132
Statland, Susan 132
Slav.in, Deborah 132
Stein, Robin 48,132
Stein, Thomas 132
Stelter, Mary 132
Stender, Marian 132
Stephan, Howard 132
Stern, Sheryl 132
Sternfeld, Barbara
Stetz, David 109,132
Stielow, Barbara 132
Stoller, Ronald 132
Stricker, Perry 132
Struck, Jean 115,132
Swider, Barbara 132
Swider, Howard 92,109,132
Tandet, Joan 132
Tannebaum, Randy 132
Tarantur, Paul 132
Tavolacci, Jasper 132
Tedeschi, James 108,132
Thomsen, Marcia 132
Trendier, Gary 132
Tr!wush, Arthur 132
Weller, Gayle 133
Wells, Laurel 133
Werner, Joan 133
Westfall, Patricia 133
Widrevit z, Frances
Wilbern, Mary 133
Williams, Bruce 133
Williams, David 133
Winer, Jay 110,133
\Viner, Sharon 133
Winston, Carol 115,133
Wiser, Richard 133
Wishne, Berdine 133
Witkov, Harold 105,133
Witt, Alan 102,133
Witt, Randy 133
Wojcik, Pamela 133
Wolk, Richard 133
Wolkenheim, Eli 133
Wolowitz, Steven 48,96,109,133
Woolf, Robert 92,101,109
Wolters, Marvene 116,133
Worman, Ceena 133
Young, Patricia 133
Zapata, Jaime 133
Zimmerman, Jerry 133
Zolt, Mitchell 133
Zook, Linda 133
Tulsky, Stuart f32
Tymciurak, Yaroslav 132
Tyska, Arthur 132
Van Eileen Adrienne 132
Velen, Jan 132
Viveros, Susan 132
Wagner, Dorothy 132
Wahlgren, Janice 132
Walanka, Michael 132
Walker, Susan 132
Wallach, Stewart 92, 132
Warshawer, Daniel 132
Wasserman, Sherry 132
W axstein, Dean 132
Weil, Alyn 132
Wein, Joanne 132
Weiner, Allan 92,99,132
Weiner, Marcia 132
Weiner, Terrell 132
Weintraub, Cary 132
Weintraub, Douglas 132
Weintraub, Eileen 132
Weisberg, Paul 132
Weisman, David 132
Weisman, Dennis
Weiss, Linda 133
Weiss, Ronald 133
Weitzbu.ch, Sanford 133
Zurla, Patti 39,133
Zyrek, Frances l'.l3
Juniors
Abelson, Linda 134
Abrams, Elyse 48,134
Abrams, Maureen 134
Abrams, Paulette 114,116,134
Alport, Andrea 134
Anderson, Becky 21,134
Anderson, Kathleen 134
Anderson, May 43,134
April, Michael 134
Arenson, Michael 46,48,110,134
Arkin, Ellen 46,48,134
Amopolin, Janet 134
Arza, Letvia 134
Bailey, Susan 134
Baker, Scott 134
Baldwin, Nadine 134
Bandy, Linda 115,134
Barach, Karen 115,134
Barn Cl!, Paul 13 4
Beazley, Robert 80
Becker, Laurie 116,134
Becker, Nancy 134
�Becker, Richard 90,107,108,1 34
Becker, Ross 134
Becker, Suzanne 134
Beclows, Robert 134
Behr, Andrea 134
Beitler, Miles 134
Belue, Cynthia 17
Benjaniin, Susan 134
Benzeev, Ann 115 ,134
Berman, Linda 134
Berman, Richard 134
Berman, Steven 134
Berzon, Wayne 108,134
Binder,. Gary 35,95, 134
Binder, Patricia 134
Bishaf, Jani s 38,134
Bivins, Adrianne 134
Bollow, Lee 102
Boh1ick, Andrew 104,107,134
Bonner, Todd 90,134
Borden, Ellen 134
Bornstein, Randy 43 ,134
Borowicz, Constance 134
Brakman, Helene 50, 115 ,134
Branman, Larry 134
Braslawsky, Fred 134
Bresler, Robert 134
Bresnik, Ellen 134
Brill, Bette 134
Briskman, Randy 134,116
Briskman, Randy 116,134
Brook, Anita 134
Broton, Robert 134
Brown, Bruce 134
Bruch, Barbara 134
Brutzkus, Marsha 134
Burnstein, Joel 134
Byron, Jamie 134
Caplan, Gail 44
Camarena, Laura 134
Carneal, Celeste 134
Chaiken, David 48,134
Chemers, Ro bert 27,134
Cheng, Jea n 134
Cherniavsky, J ariadna 19,135
C hristen sen, James 135
Clauson, Christine 135
Cloch, Howard 135
Clothier, Nancy 43,135
Cohen, Andrea 25,135
Cohen, Irving 48,135
Cohen, Michael 135
Collopy, Kathryn 135
Coninx, Ja mes 102,1 35
Cooper, Bruce 135
Cope, Stanley 135
Daily, Paul 135
Dale, Richard 110,135
Darmstadter, Lynn 43, 135
Davis, Barry 111,135
Davis, Lawrence 135
Decicco, Gerald 135
Deluca, Donald 100 ,135
Denis, Clyde 88,110,135
Denotto, Philip 135
Deutsch, Gary 46,48,98, 135
Dibenecletto, Stephen 90,135
Doner, Jeannine 135
Dorn, Jerrold 48,102,135
Dowlin, Donna 81 ,135
Duban, Dennis 135
Dueno, Roberta 135
Dzwoniarek, Loriette 135
Edelman, Sandra 15,42,135
Elesh, Linda 135
Ellis, Valorie 28,114,135
Edyang, Megan 135
Epstein, Ian 135
Estes, Charleen 135
Even, John 135
Even, Linda 135
Fechter, Joyce 15,44,135
Feder, Marc 48,135
Feder, Steven 46, 135
Feclerman, Dorothy 48, 135
Fields, Cydney 115,135
Fields, Gloria 135
Figa, Phillip 104,135
Fine, Jere 135
Fine, Steven 25,48, 135
Fisch, Caryn 135
Fisch, Judith 135
Fischer, Claire 118,135
Fischer, Dorothy 43,68,135
Fischman, Steven 135
Fisher, Lynn 135
Fisher, Raymond 135
Fishman, Paul 135
Flammang, Robin 135
Fleischer, Kenneth 43 ,48,106,135
Flicht, Myra 115,135
Foster, Gary 135
Fraeman, Martin 31,106,135
Freedman, Shelley 48 ,114,135
Frieclman, Janet 135
Friend, Laurel 48, 135
Futterman, Howa rd 48,135
Gans, Ira 16,48,135
Gapastione, Lynda 135
Garber , Carol 135
Garber, Ellen 135
Garbo, George 88,100,135
Garla nd, Elaine 135
Gavlin, Sherri 50,115, 135
Gertz, Morri s 46,135
Gihnore, Nancy 135
Glaberson, Carol 135
Glassner, Steven 102,135
Glazer, Marvin 135
Glenn, Scott 135
Go hos, Valerie 135
Gockenbach, Charles 102,108,135
Goers, Susan 135
Gold, Debra 135
Gold, Laurie 135
Goldberg, Ilene 135
Goldberg, Janis 135
Goldberg, Joan 135
·Goldrich, Howard 135
Goldstein, Mark D . 135
Goldstein, Mark S. 135
Goldstein, Mitchell 135
Gollay, Linda 135
Goodman, Roberta 135
Gordon, Janice 135
Gordon, Mark 48,135
Grabiner, Mark 90,104,135
Graifman, Samual 135
Green, Lois 114,116,135
Green, Sharlene 135
Greenberg, Rona 48,135
Greene, Rhoda 135
Greenfeld, Debra 114,135
Greenwald, Carol 135
Gross, Sheri, 135
Grossman, Francine 135
Guizar, Cynthi a 135
Gunderson, Timothy 90,104,107,1 35
Gutman, Joel 48,135
Gutter, Lauren 135
Haake, Paul 135
H a lperin, Mark 135
Han brook, Annette 135
II arastany, Janice 135
ll arris, Hoger 106,135
Harrold, Elizabeth 43,48,115,1 18
ll artrnan , Marlene 115
11 artstein, Barry 90,48,104,135
II ass, Judith 48
11 asselson, Fred 135
II atyina, Judith 135
11 awkins, James 102,107,135
ll einrich, William 135
11 einsimer, Barbara 43, 135
lleinz, I'l1er 135
llerling, Cher yl 135
ll ernandez, T eresita 43,135
II ill, ~lark 98, 135
Hill, Theresa 135
II irsch, Debra 136
II irsch, Debra 136
lloglund, Jeanne 136
Hoglw1d, Jerome 136
Ho lland, N ancy 68,74, 115 ,1 36
Holzheimer, Richard 136
!look, Mary 46,71,136
Hopsicker, Thomas 108,136
Horb erg, Linda 136
Hutter, Jo hn 95,110,136
ldelman, Barbara 48,136
Izbicki, Elke 136
J acobson, Marilyn 136
J aet, Susan 136
Ja nis, Christopher 136
Janisch, James 90,136
Jankowski, Donald 136
J ohnson , Beth 136
187
�Johnson, Carol 115,116,136
Johnson, Holly 136
Johnson, Laura 136
Johnston, Douglas 136
Jones, Gerald 136
Julius, Steven 108
Jungwirth, Jean 46,114,136
Kaiser, Robert 136
Ka iz, Bradley 26,136
Kaleko, Miriam 136
Kamin, Katherine 114,136
Kammer, Susan 136
Kantro, Janice 3 1,1 36
Karovich, Patricia 136
Katz, iVIichael 136
Katz, Paul 46,48, 102,103,136
Kearney, Allen 90,104
King, Bonnie 136
Kin g, Brian 136
King, Hichard 102,136
Kipnis, Linda 136
Klauss, Keith 136
Klein, Terry 136
Klingbeil, Deborah 136
Klinn , Martin 136
Klotz, Janet 136
Koe, Sharon 136
Kogan, Nancy 72,136
Kolb, Elene 136
Kolb, Michael, 95,108,136
Koppel, Mark 90,100,136
Korey, Irving 136
Koman, Ann e 136
Korshak, Debra 136
Kotlisky, J a nice 136
Kovaciny, Gregory 44,136
Kramer, Karen 48,136
Kreitman, Kevin 136
Kulwin, Layne 136
Kusatzky, Barry 136
Kusek, Christine 116,136
Landsman, Bonnie 136
Laskov, Robert 136
Lassin, Richard 136
Latala, Barbara 116,136
Lau rie, Michelle 136
Lavin, Cynthia 50
Lavine, Ronald 110,136
Lawler, Linda 136
Lefevre, Gail 136
Lehrman, Karen 136
Lehrman, Lawrence 136
Leung, Annie 136
Levie, l\lark 46,48,136
Levi ne, Sidney 100,136
L nson, Robert 136
evi
Lewandowski, John 136
188
Lieb man, Carol 136
Upson, Shelley 136
Lonquist, Gary 90,107,136
Look, John 98,136
Lyons, Thomas 136
McCarthy, Richard 136
McCumber, Charles 136
Ma niora, II artmut 136
Mann, Cary n 136
Ma rgolis, Audrey 136
Margules, Randi 136
Marinello, Heather 115,136
Markovitz, Larry 136
Marx, Jam es 136
Marzinelli, :\I ark 136
Matsuoka, Pa ul 136
Mayer, Glenn 136
l\layrent, Sherry 136
l\1 edow, Ricki 23
l\I elamed, Steven 110, 136
l\lelas, Timothy 90,111 ,137
:\I etzger, Douglas 137
1\leyer, Irene 137
:\1eyer, Nancy 137
Meyers, Steven 108,137
Meyers, Kath leen 137
Michaels, Warren 43,137
Michelin, Debby 137
M ichell, Allan 108,1 37
:\'liller, Ernest 46,48,98,110,137
Miller, :\l ichael 113,137
Milstein, Sidney 106,137
l\liner, Ellen 21,137
Mitnick, Marcy 137
Molitor, Kathline 118,137
Morgen, Steve 137
Mormolstein, Alvin 90 ,100,108,137
Mullins, Jack 90,137
Naftulin, Roberta 137
Neidorf, Elizabeth 48,72,137
Nelson, Howard 137
Nemerovski, Mark 15 ,48,137
Netter, Ronald 137
Neum an , Michael 137
N iess, Carl 13 7
Nopar, Alan 137
Norstrom, Carol 137
Nortman, Madeline 137
Ohlson, Barbara 50,137,
Oken, Stuart 48,111,137
Oshanna, Carol 137
Osheff, Myra 137
Oye, Robin 137
Page, William 48
Palles, Eric 15,44, 78,137
Papish, William 137
Palis, Kenneth 137
Pato!T, Michael 137
Pavey, Marc 137
Pector, Su san 137
Perry, Joseph 137
Petroski, Glenn 137
Plotke, L
enore 137
Plotkin, Larry 137
Podgers, Jennifer 137
Pokoik, Bonita 137
Polen, Richa rd 137
Pollack, Alan 95, 137
Ponoroff, Carol 48,50,68,137
Ponto, Mary 137
Porter, Cornelia 46,68,137
Portman, Alan 137
Portm an, Harlene 137
Primack, Gary 137
Prousis, Theophilus 90,108,137
Quintanales, Robert 48,98,137
Rade, Irving 137
Rafferty, Lawrence 108,137
Reich, Fay 18,116,137
Reinwald, Richard 137
Reynolds, Scott 13 7
Rice, Rich ard 90,108, 137
Richm an, Keith 137
Rifkind, Seymour
Robbin, Bruce 137
Robin, Kenneth 72,137
Roderich, Eugenie 137
Rosen , Buff 137
Rosen, Jerrold 13 7
Rosenfeld, Lenae 137
Rosenfield, Nancy 137
Rosner, Cindy 137
Rotberg, Edwa rd 108,137
Roth, Elise 137
Roth, Marsha 48,137
Huben , David 90,137
Rubenstein, Lois 34,137
Rudnick, Janice 137
Ryan, Thomas 48,95,108,137
Sadin, Ila 137
Saey, Cheryl 137
Samborsk i, Robert 137
Samelson, Renee 43 ,46,116,137
Samuels, Deborah 137
Sapoznik, Susan 116,137
Sarasin, Paul 137
Savage, Cathy 137
Savitsky, Robert 137
Scarpelli, Christine 137
Schaffel , Steven 137
Schaffrick, Nancy 115,137
Schatz, Joel 15,44,138
Schatzman, Arthur 138
�Schayer, Elayne 115, 138
Schechtman, Marsha 48,138
Schiffm an, Davida 116,138
Schlesinger, Ruth 138
Schmidt, Joanne 138
Schnider, Alan 138
Schneiderman, Rhoda 72,138
Schube. t, Arthur 138
r
Schuckman, Robert 21,138
Schultz, Bonita 138
Schwartz, Alan 138
Schwegel, William 138
Shachtman, Mark 138
Seruya, i\!arc 138
Shapera, Merle 138
Shapiro, Richard 95, 111,138
Shapiro, Robert 15,44,138
Shearn , Donald 108, 138
Shutan, Lynn 138
Shuter , Joyce 138
Siegel, Cha rlotte 115, 138
Siegel, Florence 48,138
Siegel, Jan 138
Siegel, Patricia 138
Siegel, Andrea 138
Sigel, Deborah 138
Silber, Norman 48,138
Silverstein, Francine 138
Silver, Ellen 138
Silver, Cail 46, 138
Silverstein, Robin 138
Simon, 111ark 138
Singer, Richard 138
Sinoway, Morlen 138
Sitkoff, Georgann 138
Skaletsky, Eileen 115,138
Solberg, Scott 102, 138
Sonkin, Myron 43,138
Spilman, J ack 138
Spies, John 138
Spohr, Robert 138
Stapelfeld, William 104,138
Stegmeyer, Gerald 138
Sternfeld, Karen 138
Stevens, Mark 138
Stevens, Michelle 138
Stone, Karen 138
Stone, Llane 46,116,138
Streicher, Dennis 138
Strickling, Jam es 138
Strohm, Susan 138
Strom, Christy 138
Struck, Kenneth 138
Struck, Robert 138
Sulzer, Pau la 138
Swartwout, Karen 71,138
Sweda. Janis 115,138
Sweet, Steven 90, 138
Tarantur, Dale 138
Tefka, Edward 138
Terchin, Nancy 138
Thiry, Edward 90,107,138
Thomas, Wayne 102,138
Thompson, Nancy 138
T horsen, Jun e 138
Titlebaum, Phyllis 138
Trainor, Janice 138
Treitel, Dorothy 138
Treitman, i\lichael 138
Trick, Amy 138
U hler, William 138
Urborg, Barry 138
Vedder, Fred 37
Vick, Carolyn 138
Vossel, Robert 95,138
Waage, Barbara 138
Wainer, Arden 34,138
Wankovsky, Linda 44,138
Ward, Valerie 138
Weidner, Karen 138
Weiner, Edward 139
Weiner, Irwin 139
Weiner, !'dare 139
Weinstein, David 23,68, 139
Weinstein, Gail 139
Weinstein, Shirley 139
Weiskopf, Marion 139
Weiss, Cheryl 139
Weiss, Jeffrey 139
Weiss, Karen 139
\\' eiss, William 139
Weitzman, Eileen 139
Weitzman, Karen 139
White, Bruce 48, 139
\\'hite, Neal 44,106,139
White, Rosemary 139
Wiggins, David 110,139
\\'illiams, Jeffrey 139
\Volff, Merle 48,139
Yelner, i\!arla 18,48,74, 139
Zaga s, Norbert 139
Zimmerman, Steven 139
Zolt, Miriam 139
Zuckerman, Richard 139
Seniors
Abbott, T erry 142
Abrams, Cary 142
Adams, Eric 107,142
Alberti, James 142
Alexander, Nancy 15 ,42,142
Anderson, Carolyn 115,142
Anderson, Linda 142
Anderson, i\lichael 142
Apple, Rochelle 68,142
Argus, Lo uis 143
Amey, Patrick 90,107,143
Auerbach, Marsha 50,143
Avers, Debra 143
Bain, Leslie 143
Baren, Tobey 46,71,143
Bartlett, Paul 43,143
Baumhardt, Peter
Bendel, Bruce 143
Bender, Michelle 143
Bentcover, Teri 143
Berent, Diane 143
Berick, Jo 143
Berk, Arnold 143
Berkowitz, Robert 143
Berkson, Deborah 143
Bernat, Renita 46, 144
Bieber, Jeffrey 144
Bielinski, Cynthia 144
Bishop, Mark 15,50,95,97,107 , 144
Block, Martin 144
Bloom, Charles 144
Bobrov, Susan 144,156
Bohm, Marlene 144
Bottum, Thomas 144
Brachman, Mark 108,142 ,144
Brainin, i'v!arcia 144
Braver, Steven 144
Breger, Bruce 144
Brody, H aro ld 15,46,144
Broton, Susan 144
BROUN= Laurence 43,145
Bruch, William 111 ,145
Buchler, George 16,145
Buckman, Michael 145
Burdeen, Gay 145
Burgeman, Michael 145
Burkhard, Katherine 145
Burns, Trude 145
Bush, Betty 145
Buzil, Bena 145,156
Calkins, Glo ria 145
Campana, Charlotte 145
Carasso, Barbara 145
Cassato, Richard 145
Catellier, Patricia 145
Chemers, Steven 146
Cherniovsky, Jastrida 146
Cheszek, Edward 146
Christensen, Nancy 72,146
Christerson, Nancy 146
Clark, Daniel 90,146
Clayton, Debby 146
Clearfield, Wi lliam 90, 100,146
Cleven, Donald 111
Coburn, i\lary 114,116
Cogan, Nadine 147
Cohen, Robert
Coleman, Sheri 147
Conley, Michael 147
Cooper, Robert 15,44,46,147
Coorlas, Michael 147
Corona, Mario90,92,107 ,147
C rod gen, Leslye
Crowhurst, Albert
Cummings, Michael 95,96,147
Cypin, Allen 147
Daitchman, Rick 93,95,107,147
Daren, Wayne 147
Darin, Mitchell 147
Davies, Richard
Davis, Earle 147
Deldotto, Diane
Demeulenaere, George 90,100, 107,147
Dempers, Terrie 147
Diamond, David 108
Donile, Donna 148
Drelich, Joseph 148
Dribin, Charles 46,78,79,148
Dunn, Nancy 15,42,148
Dylka, Axel 148
Dziabacinski, Helen 148
Eck, Roger 148
Edelman, Roberta 50,148
Edelman, Susan 148
Eggert, John 148
Elfman, Edythe 148
Ellenby, Marc 15,44,46,148
Engel, Robert 148
Essig, Michael 148
189
�Estrin, Gail 15,42,148
Ezra, David 149
Fabian, Ellen 15,42,44,149
Fantus, Vicky 15,116,149
Fein, Sherry 149
Feldman, Jan ice 149
Feldman, Marcela 46,72,149
Ferri, Andrea 150
Filinson, Roy 150
Fillipp, Barbara 150
Fine, Shelley 150
Fink, Marsha 50,72,149,150
Fischer, William
Fisher, Stephen 150
Fishman, Esther 150
Fitzsimmons, Anthony 150
Fleischer, Cary 150
Flower, Susan 151
Fowler, Marlene 151
Frank, Bonnie 151
Bried, Ethel 151
Friedman, Susan 151
Fryschman, Jack 151
Fulkowski, Harriet 151
Gagerman, Bonnie 151
Garber, Edward 151
Gardiner, William 88,100,107,151
Gardner, Lawrence 151
Gargano, George 90,100,107,151
Cats, Robert 111,151
Gee, William 151
Gerstein, Alan 151
Gewelke, Trudy 152
Giles, Jeffrey 152
Gilman, Sharon 152
Gitlis, Kim 152
Glader, Janet 152
Glazer, Barbara 152
190
Glickson, Scott 15 ,50,95,96,107,110,152
Gold, Deborah
Goldenberg, Meryl 21,152
Goldman, Alan 152
Goldman, Phyllis 152
Goldsholl, Judith 1.52
Goldstein, Andrea 152
Golds1ein, Gary 15 2
Goldstein, Martha 152
Goldstein, Rosalee 152
Goldstein, Trudy 153
Golcmis, Nancy 153
Goodfriend, Arthur 153
Gordon, Joel
Gordon, l'vl arsha 153
Gottlieb, Hobert 107,108,153
Gould, Ronald 153
Grandinetti, Anthony 153
Green, Bryan 90,107
Greenberg, Ellen 153
Greenberg, Merle 115,153
Grossman, Roy 153
Gustafson, James 150,153
Gurwitz, Deborah 80,153,156
Gustafson, Lynn 153
JI agio, David 153
Halperin, Lawrence 15,46,50,154
Hanley, John 154
II arling, Ronald 90,154
Harmening, Kathryn 71,118,154
Harr in gton, Thomas 90,107,154
Harris, Gary 154
Harris, Richard 104,107,154
Hart, Douglas 95,154
Hayman, Bruce 154
Heim, Andrea 154
Heimlich, E sther 43,154
Helberg, Sandra 154
llenich, Gail 118,154
Herter, Maryjane 154
Hibner, Donald 155
llinkle, Charles 155
Hoeller, Gary 155
Hoffer, Laurel 155
Hoffer, Laure1i 155
lloffman, Phyllis 155
lloivitz, Carol 15,44,155
llorwitz, Shelley 155
flurmuz, George 155
!glitz, Natalie 155
lnvin, Deborah 43,155
Isaacs, Susan 155
I tali a , John 155
Jacobs, Howard 155
Jacobs, Jerald 156
Jacobson, Steven 156
Janisch, ~largaret 156
Jan sen , David 102,156
Johnson , Carol 156
Johnson , Gale 142,156
Johnson, Robert
Joslyn, George 90,71,100,107,156
Kanlan, Gayle 1.56
Ka plan, Andrea 156
Kaplan, Bonnie 21,75
Kaplan, Donna 68,157
Kaplan, Sharon 157
Kariolich, Nora 115,157
Karmazin, Caryn 157
Kasch, Donna 156,157
Kass, Kenneth 157
Katz, Alan 157
Katz, Eugene
Katz, Susan 157
Katz, Stephen 157
Kaufman, James 43,157
Kaufinan, Lawrence 95,157
Kaufman, Susa n 157
Kaye, Michael 157
Kempton, Susan 46,115,157
Kennedy, David
Kessler, Jeffrey 158
Kimball, Roger 90,107,158
King, John
King, Richard
Kirshner, Norine 158
Kirshner, Richard 158
Kiss, Patricia 158
Kite, Steven 46,98,107,158
Klapman, Kimberly 158
Klehr, Eileen 15,50,78,79,158
Kleiman, Helaine 158
Klein, Varerie 158
Kleinschmidt, Donna 116, 158
Klinke, Donna 158
Kneip, Diane 158
Koch, Patricia 158
Koestner, Bonnie 158
Kolb, Dianna
Korn, Lynda 34,159
Kosh, David 159
Kosoy, Stewart 90,159
Koval, Ronald 159
Kovin, Sheri 159
Kramer, Shelley 15,7 4,159
Krasner, Brian 159
Krause, Glenn 95,159
Krawetz, Alan 159
Kruglick, Barbara 30,43,44,159
Kruse, Glenn 46,159
Kuester, Judith 159
Kuklewicz, Katherine 160
K uner, Ellene 160
�I.aveau, .\I ichele
Lake, Wendy 160
Lange, Joy 160
Lanners, William 160
Lavin, Michael 104
Lawren z, Bruce 90, 160
Lecomte, Donna 160
Lee, Ellen 160
Leibowitz, Phillip 43,107,108, 160
l.ampert , Terry 160
Lenoff, Elliott 160
Lerner, Jane 115 , 160
Letzkus, Gerald 88,89,100,107,160
Leung, Karen 160
Levenshon , Ira 161
Levin, Bonita 161
Levin, David 98,107,161
Levin, J effrey 98, 107
Levy, Deneen 161
Leviton, Richard 161
Lichtenstein, Rhea 161
Lieberman, Lynne 161
Undenberg, Terry 90,107
Lipner, Susan 161
Lisnek, Jeffrey 161
Loochtan, Richard 15,42,161
Look, Mary 115,161
Lubow, Ilolly 115 ,161
Ludmer, Unda 46,50,161
Lu st man, Patrick 7 1,90, 156, 162
~1cCraw , Kristine
:\[ aeda, Janis 162
Main, Christine 162
i\Iaki, John 162
.\!a lick, :\! ichael
:\lamlok, George 162
:\lanassa, Arthur 162
.\landel, Ilcctor 98,107,162
Mandell, Linda 15,42, 118,162
i\lankoff, Elissa 162
l\l anpearl, Lynne 163
Marcus, Steven 68,163
Marks,Judy 163
Marks, Robert 163
Manne!, Elaine 50,163
Mayer, Lawrence 163
.\ledintz, Jill 163
l\ l endelson, Donald 163
Metz, Donald 163
Meyerhoff, l\lichael 90,163
1'.Hgdow, Laura 44,163
Miller, Andrea 46,163
Miller, Daniel 163
M iller, Guy 163
M iller, Janet 164
Miller, Jeri 163
:\liller, Randy 164
:\linkus, Gary 7 1,90,95, 107,164
:\lise, Jill 164
:\logill, :\ l ichacl 100,107, 164
i\ lonsen, Deborah 46,164
:\loore, Richard 164
:\loore, Roger 164
t\lorris, Victor 164
l\ lorton, Leo 164
:\l osoff, Barry 164
.\l ueller, Roger 164
illunn , Deborah 43,164
:\lyers, Judith 15 ,164
illyszka, Edward 165
Nagel, Richard 107,165, 172
l\" atenberg, Steven 46,110, 165
Nathan , Steven 165
Nemeroff, Patricia 165
Newlin, Robert 107,110,165
Newman, Barry
Newman, Norman 165
>licholas, Joyce 15 ,42,165
N igut, Thoma s 150,165
N ikitow, N ichol as 90,107, 165
N iman, Barry 165
:\!ineberg, Allan 165
Novak, Anthony 46,50 , 166
:\!udclman, Caryn 166
Oppenheimer, William 15,42, 166
O'Reilly, Ja mes
Ornstein, Shari 166
Pace, John 166
Pan itch, Ellen 15 ,I 15 , 166
Papier, Elvin 166
Paradise, Kenneth 166
Pard ys, i\'lichacl 43,166
Parker, Robyn 166
Paschall , Thomas 166
Penn, Shelley 166
Perlman, Iloward 166
Peterson , Jan 166
l'inas, Beverl y 166
Pollack, Sharon 167
Rabin , Sidney 167
Rade, Il enry 167
Ra iber, Jerry 98, 107, 167
Rambis, Daphne 167
Randall, Jeffrey 167
l{apoport, .\!aria 167
Rat sman, Audrey 167
!{cam, \'ictoria 167
Reisin, Bonnie 167
Reisman , Paul 167
Ricci, Deborah 167
l{ich, :\lichacl 100,107, 167
Richardson, Lynn 167
Rifkin , Steven 167
l{issmann, George 107, 168
Robinson , Ira 168
Rosen, Arlene 75,168
l{oscn, Eileen 168
l{osen, Joann 168
Hoscn, Lynn 116, 168
Hoscn, Steven 168
Hoscnberg, l{icha rd 168
Hosenzwcig, Tobey 168
l{ osman, Joseph 168
Hoth, Deborah 15,68, 115 , 168
Hoth , Robert 88,89,100,107, 168
Rotki n, Arnold 88,100, 107, 168
Hudd, Lawrence 108,168
Hudolph, :\! ichacl 169
Humack, Les lie 169
Hussell, Cai I
Hyback, Barbara 169
Sachs, Hobin 169
Saffro, Richard 44,169
Sakover, Barbara 169
Salter, Janet 169
Sandler, Lee 98 ,107,169
Sampson, Gerald 169
Sawitz, Susan 169
Schick, [{ichard 169
Schlesinger, Arlene 170
Schneider, Edward 170
Schober, fletty 15,170
Schoeller, Judy 50,118, 170
Schoenwolf, Steven 170
Schramm, John 170
Schreiber, William 90, 111 ,170
Schubert, Donald 88,100,107, 170
Schuhrke, Ronald
Schultz, Karen 170
191
�Schutz, Klarice 170
Schwanz, Iris 170
Schweit, Ernest 44,170
Seedorf, K arcn 170
Seidman, Steven
Seigel, Donald 107,108,170
Settler, Roy 37,88,89,107, 171
Sgallcr, Joan 171
Shaevitz, Shelley 171
Schaffner, Trudy 44,169
Shamberg, Lynn 171
Shapiro, Alan 171
Shavitz, '.\lark 171
Sheade, Ronald 95,171
Shnidcrman, Sol 171
Shutan, '.\1ark 44,1 71
Sieber, Ralph 171
Silver, Jack 171
Silverm a n, David 171
Simon, J effrey 171
Singer, Nancy 171
Sitri ck, David 171
Small, i\f ark 172
Sloan, lra 172
Smith, Edward 172
Smith, Hoy e! 172
Smith, T heresa 172
Smith, Toby 172
Smulson, Walter 172
Snider, Lynda 172
Snider, '.\1arion 172
Snyder, Lorri 172
Solomon, Gail 50,172
Solomon, Jeffrey 108, 172
Solw ay, Jack 37, 173
Sonheim, Jeffrey
Sonken, i\lichael 173
Spiegel, Bonnie 173
Stahlke, N ath an 90,71 ,100,107,173
Stal, Samuel 90,71 ,146,173
Stein, :\1ichael 90,173
Stiegel, Robert 102 ,173
Stone, Sheryl 173
Strasser, Dianna
Sudak, Bernice 114,116,173
Szuchmacher, ?l'linnic 173
Tanneberg, Yvonne 173
T a nner, il l ichael 1 73
Tanzar, Philip 173
T asky, T heodore 173
T efka, Ren ee 173
Thiry, /llichael 174
Tittle, Richard 174
Toelke, Roger I 74
Toppson, Linda 174
Thomsen, J ames 174
Trainor, Lawrence 90,174
Tru bakoff, Scott 174
Tselekis, Pauline 174
Ulri ch, Kathryn 174
Upin, Andrea 174
Valenti, Cecelia 174
Van Cleave, Linda 174
Van Hussell 174
\'avrik, Jeffrey
\'el en, '.\I a rs ha 174
Vetzner, Stephen 15,44,174
Vlad, Renee 50 ,68, 75,175
Wakefield, James 175
Walker, '.Janey 175
\Valier, Cathy 15,43,1 75
\Varshawer, Sam 175
Wasserman, Steven 175
\Vaxstein, Susan 175
\Vaysdo rf, Susan 44,175
Weinstein, Larry 175
Weinstein, Ly nn 15,50,175
Weinstein, llichard 175
Weiss, i\lcrle 175
\Velchko, Gary 175
\Velstein, 1-1 arvcy 176
\Villi ams,'.\! ichele 176
Wineberg, Lindsay 176
\Vise, Wi lliam 176
\V itt, Linda 176
\Vilt, Luann 176
Wolf, David 176
Wolf, Earl 95,176
Wo lf, Marc 176
\Volfinsohn, Steven 176
\Volin, Kenneth 176
\Volkenheim, Daniela 176
Woolman, Fran k 176
Wolters, Kathryn 116,176
\Vong , Ue Chong
\Vong, Sui Luan
Yonover, Steven 107,177
Yoshimura, Glenn 177
Zack, Carol 177
Zaman sky, Jeffrey 77
Zamm, Shelley 7 4,177
Zissman, Michael 98,107,177
Zivin, Hal 177
Zucker, Kenneth 108,1 77
����Volume 30 -
No. 15
Niles Township High School East -
Skokie, Illinois
Sunday, June 9, 1968
Ninth Annual Senior Issue
In This Issue
Graduation News
Page 2
Memories
Page 7
Editorials
Page 3
Colleges
Page 8
Seni.01Survey
,,,
Page 5
Sports
Page 10
...
�Page Two
NILEHILIT E
1
The Ivy Walls of learning'
Sunday. June 9. 1961'
RFK Identifies With Youth
By Bob Cooper
OF THE IXFLl'EXCE t hat late Senator Robert F. Kenned~- had on America. t he
most profound impact \\'as on young people. The college and high school classes of '68
\\·ere S\Yayed by the man \\'ith the shock of \\' ay~- brO hair.
\\'n
Newspapers daily proclaim the phenominom of a "generation gap ...
The cry of " Don't trust anyone over 30" can be heard across our land .
Yet Robert Kennedy, a man over 30, was a person whom the young
trusted. He sensed their growing disatisfaction with our present policies
and youth's distrust of their parents' generation.
'l1
,,
~1
1
·H
Ill !fl
Ill .!II
Ill
1
I
~
111
Ill I1 Ill
Ill
Ill
Ill
'lfil.,
In the Mar ch 11, 1967, issue of
the New Republic, Robert Kennedy
discussed this aspect of American
Life is an essay he wrote, "What
Can the Young Believe?''
" More and more of our children
are almost unreachable by the fam iliar premises and argument.,- of
·
k f
our a d u1t wor ld · The hrst tas 0
conc erned people is not to castigate
or deplore - it is to ssarch out the
reason for disillusionment and
alienation, the rationale of protest
and dissent - perhaps, indeed, to
learn from it. What are they dis senting from - and what do they
tell us about ourselves? "
is killing children : t.!1-"Y do not care er.
if accidentally) in a remote and ins ignificant land. We speak of past
commitments, of the burdE:n of past
mistakes ; and they ask why they
should now atone for mistakes made
before many of t h em were born .
before almost any could vote. Thev
see us spend billions on armaments
while poverty and ignorance con.
tinue at home ; they see us willing
to fight a war of freedom in Vietnam , but unwilling to fight \\'ith
one-hundredth the money or force
or effort to secure freedom in :vJississippi or Alabama or the ghett os
of the North. And they see. per haps
most disturbing of all, that they
are remote from the decisions of
policy ; that they themselves fr equently do not, by the nature of ')Ur
political system , share in the power
of choice on great questions s ha p··
ing thzir lives .''
SENATOR KENNEDY referred
to the war in Vietnam ::s •·a young
man's war." He pointed out th:>t
the young men today who did 'lot
know of World War II or Korea an~
shocked by the war m Vidnam that
is not felt by thei;· p?.~· 0nts. " Ilowever the war may seem to us, they
YES, SENIORS, it's a ll ove r, The ja unt throug h wha t everyone told see it as one in •vhici: the largest
yo u would b e "th e fou r happiest yea rs of your life" is now only mem- and most powerful nation on e1rth
YE.t, KEnnedy pointed out that the
o ry. Throug h yo ur quest fo r knowle dge, you have le a rned many things
that will provide you with inspiration for the co ming yea rs.
You le arne d in the past four ye ars that if these we re th e happiest,
yo u wi ll probably put yourself out of mise ry at the ag e of 25.
Henry David Thore au taught you civil disobe die nce while admini strators warned you to " keep your bassoon in tune."
HAVING RECEIVED first-place ratings from both the Columbia
You le a rned that freedo m kills a nd kne lt to weep a nd pray fo r Scholastic Press Association and the National Scholastic Press Associayour loving administrators and te ache rs who saved your life by de- tion, the NILEHILITE editors move on to graduation and next year.
p riving you of any.
All of the editors feel that the
1
year has been profitable, but Edi- widely read, and students often
tor-in-Chief Marc Ellenby says t hat complemented the other editors
"we have had our ups and downs." (staff note: how true!).
What We Have Learned
problems of the nation's youth
should not be traced solely to the
war. to any individual. the Administration. or to a political party.
"The challenge is deeper and broad-
HE DISCCSSE D why the young
feel disillusioned with careE:rs i.'1
business. "Part of the an;;wer is
that the great corporations play so
small a role in the solution of America's vital problem . Civil r ights.
poverty. unemployment. health. education - these are but a few of
the deep cr ises in which business
participation. with a few important
except ions. has been far less than
might be expected from such an
important part of the society."
Senator Kennedy also concluded
with the major problem confronting young people, t heir feeling of
loosing their individuality.
.. . . . the language of politics is
too often insincerity . And . if we add
to the insincerity and the absence
of dialogu e . . we can understand
why so many of our young people
have turned fr om engagement to
dise·n gag ement.
Senior Editors Offer Fond Memories
Memories A.re Made of This'
(staff note: mostly downs).
" I have enjoyed editing the NILEHILITE. I feel that we have accomplished s ome things this year
that haven't been done in the past
<staff note: understatement of the
year ).
Important Link
"First we spoke out for student
rights in two special issues. Also
our editorials dea1t with subject;;
affecting the entire student body
(staff note : like washrooms). In my
opinion, the NILEHILTE this year
has served as an important link between the administration. faculty,
and students."
"I THINK the most important
thing in writing a column is making sure that it is palatable," explained feature editor Bob Cooper.
"If I wrote a story with the title
'Discourse on Myopia,' even I
wouldn't read it."
Power of the Press
"People sometimes underestimate
the power of the press. There is a
tremendous responsibility that goes
along with writing for the 2,000 students at this school. A student
council candidate can make a
speech but one's written opinion
lasts forever, " the three year member of the NILEHlLITE staff explained.
Carol Horvitz has tried to point out
,,ignificant topics affecting students
in relationship to society, and I've
tried mainly to focus on our school
environment."
Team Anchorm an
" To me being sports editor was
being anchorman on a relay team
and then having stones thrown after you had won the race. You're
never sure what people wili s<>.y
and aren't sure how good your page
it," reflected Steve Vetzner after
completing his second year as
Sports Editor .
" Actually everything was great;
there were good moments and bad.
Writing a column for every issue
wasn't the most enjoyable thing to
do, and sometimes it wasn't the
most enjoyable to r ead. People expect you to be kind to everybody
and I haven 't been. But you can
never please everybody all of the
time. "
NILEHILIT E
Marc continued, "We ran an
"I REALLY THINK we 've tried
interesting paper that was very to have a diversified feature page.
You learne d that your senior p ortra it would make you loo k a lot
better than yo u re ally a re. This wa s extre me ly he a rtening because
yo ur l.D. picture made yo u loo l< so much worse.
AS FRESHMAN, you lea rned that Goldwater wa s a warmonger
who would escalate th e war in Vietnam . You sle pt mo re secure ly after
that ele ction.
You learne d t hat potato chips, a s we ll a s cigare ttes, are il lega l.
You le arn ed that buck-buck, a s we ll a s Red Rover, is a no-no , a nd
that chi cken fig hts a re for chickens only.
You le a rned that Niles Ea st is a great place - to graduate from.
But also to reme mbe r fondly.
Most impo rtantly, you learned how to fight for what you b e lieve in.
Yo u le arne d to take a stand on the important issues: early d ismissal,
dress codes, and police brutality in the cafe teria.
And outside this sph ere, a world moved on.
Now you' re part of tha t world . It b e longs to the class of '68, to d o
with a s it sees fit. And Niles East has already told that cla ss what they
can do with it.
Published 15 times during the school
yea r by the students of Nil es TowM hip
High School East, Linco ln end Nil es
Ave nuet, Skokie , Il li no is. Pri nted by
Le wnd ola Lithogra ph ing C o ., Skokie ,
Ill.
First -Class H onor R ating
Columbia Scholastic Press As5n.
National Scholastic Press Assn.
1967-68
llol. 30 -
No. 15
Ed itor-in-C hief
News Editor
Feotur e Editors
NILEHILITE
editors and staff members joke with 'yea r boo k boo bs' at
an nua l journ alism banquet.
Sunday, Jun e
9, 1968
Marc E llenby
Joyce F echter
R obert C OOl>er,
Coro/ Hor v itz
SPorts Editor
Stev e Vetzner
Make-up Ed itor
Robert Sh aP IM
Greg Kovac /ny, M ark N emerovsk l,
carvn Nudelman, Eric Pal les,
Susa n Wa vsdorl
Business Manager
Ma r k Nemerovskl
Exchange E ditor
J<.ei Sc hatz
Artists
John Her vatln, Barbara Krugllck ,
R ober t Roth
::>t>otographers
Larr y Auer bech,
Brue ~ B r ow n , Ron G ould,
Emle Schwelt, Richar d Waysdorl
Advisor
M i u Ren• Slier_.
�Page Three
NILEHILITE
Sunday, June 9, 1968
Graduation Greets 48 5 Seniors
TODAY, 485 seniors marched to the tune of "Pomp and
Circumstance" and received
their diplomas at Niles East's
29th annual commencement
exercise.
Opening introductions and
greetings were delivered by
Niles Township's new Superintendent Charles Szuberla,
and Senior Class President
Sam Warshawer presented the
Welcome.
SCHOLASTIC achievements
of this year's senior class
were recognized in remarks
delivered by Principal Ray-
Bon Voyage As
Jean Jungwirth
Sails to Norway
"TACK FORMATEN."
These strange words are a Norwegian thank-you which is said traditionally after each meal. Jean
Jungwirth will be speaking these
words often this summer when she
spends about nine weeks in Norway
on an exchange program sponsored
by the American Field Service.
Jean first learned of her selection as an exchange student when
it was announced on the P. A. at
school. "I was in Latin class," sh~
explained ' 'and could r,ardly believe what was being said. I had
to ask Mrs. French, my teacher,
what the announcement meant.
Once I realized I was going to
spend the swnmer in Norway, I
went wild! "
Her family also was extremely
excited but "immediately began
worrying about mundane things,"
she added, "such as buying clothes
and learning the language."
Jean sails from New York June
20 'a nd expects to arrive at her
summer home July 1. Although
thrilled at being accepted, she is
a
1 little apprehensive and worried
.about being a good ambassador.
Selected on the basis of grades,
teachers' and counselors ' recommendations, extra-<:urricular activi·
tiess, and personality, Jean underwent a double elimination, once at
Niles and again through the New
York branch of AFS.
address, after which the or- the Triumphal March from
chestra, under the direction "Aida."
of Mr. Richard Rusch, conIn addition, three juniors,
cluded the ceremonies with Michael Arenson, Ariadna
Cherniavskyj, and Steven
Zimmerman became seniors
for a day when they received
their diplomas, completing
their graduation requirements
a year early.
MIKE PLANS to attend the
University of Illinois, at the
Chicago Circle campus next
year when he· will major in
science. Ariadna will also be
studying at the Circle, although she is undecided as to
her major subject. Steve will
be studying theoretical physics courses at Massachusetts
Institute of Technology in
Boston, Mass.
All three students feel that
·college will have a great ad.
vantage over high school by
offering a variety of courses
think Seniors as the practice
not available at Niles.
mond G. Tyler in his last for- and Administrative Research
ma! address as principal. Mr. effective July 1.
VALEDICTORIAN Shelley
Tyler will be leaving Niles to
become Director of Personnel Kramer also delivered an
"JUST A FEW
more hours . that's all the time we've got,"
marching in their caps.
East Students Reap Scholarships
Deborah Irwin, Susan Isaacs, Donna Sam Stal, Richard Tittle, Larry Trainor,
MORE THAN 130 Nilehi students Grossman, La rry Halperin, Richard Harreceived scholarships and special ris, Robert Marks, Donald Mendelson, Kasch, James Kaufman, Michael Kaye, Scott Trubakoff, Stephen Vetzner, Re·
academic awards this year from Rich Nagel, Tony Novak, Caryn Nudel- Eileen Klehr, Barbara Koestner, David nee Vlad, Cathy Waller, Sam War·
can, Michael Pardys, Rob ert Roth, Ar- Kosh, Shelley Kramer, Brian Krasner,
shawer, Susan Waxstein, Susan Ways-
national and community organiza- nold Rotkin, Larry Rudd, David Silver- Barbara Kruglick, Judith Kuester, Ellen dorf, Lynn Weinstein, Frank Woolman,
tions as well as numerous colleges man, Sam Stal, Sam Warshawer, Susan Lee, Ph illip Leibowitz, David Levin, .Jeitrey .lamansky.
EDMUND JAM ES SCHOLARS, UNISusan Lipner, Jeffrey Lisnek, Richard
Waysdorf, Larry W einstein.
and universities.
· ·
These recipients are:
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLAR: Shelley Kramer.
SPONSORED NATIONAL MER IT
SCHOLARSHIP: Judith Myers.
FINALISTS: Marc Ellenby, Scott
Glickson, Carol Horvitz, Michael Kaye,
Da vid Kosh , Brian Krasner, Ellen Pan·
itch, Michael Rich, Jeffrey Sonh ei m,
LETTERS OF COMME NDATION: Jo.
Anna Beric k, Mark Bishop, Martin
Block, Hal Brody, Larry Broun, George
Buchl er, Robert Cooper, Vi cky Fantus,
Cary Fleischer, Alan Goldman, Roy
Loochtan, Holly Lubow, Linda Ludmer, VERSITY OF ILLINOIS : JoAnna Berick,
Linda Mandell, Robert Marks, Ela ine Martin Block, Hal Brody, Robert Coop·
Marmel, Jill Medintz, Donald Mendel- er, Marc tllenby, Vicky Fantus, Marsha
son, Michael Mogil, Leo Morton, Ju. Fink, Scott blick$on, Alan Goldman,
dith Myers, Steven Natenberg, Joyce Richard Harris, James Kaufman, MiNicholas, Barry Ni man, Tony Novak, chael Kaye, Michael Pardys, Larry
Ellen Panitch, Kenneth Paradise, Mi- Rudd.
chael Pardys, Marla Rapoport.
UA.R. AWARD : Susan Isaacs.
Paul Reisman, Micha el Rich, Curt
DANFORTH LEAUtRSHIP AWARD:
Rodin, Arlene Rosen, Steven Rosen, Shelley Kramer, H•I Brody
Josep h Rosman, Deborah Roth, Robert
DEVONSHIRE B'NAI B' RITH CASS·
Roth, Arnold Rotkin, Leslie Rumack, MAN AWARD: Cathy Waller.
Lee Sandler, Trudy Schaffner, Betty
HARVARD PRIZE BOOK AWARD:
Schober, Donald Schubert, David Sil. Neal Wh ite.
verman, Toby Smith, Jeffrey Sonheim,
OLD ORCHARD B' NAI B'RITH : Michael Kaye.
PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION
OF NILES EAST: Hal Brody.
RENSSELAER MEDAL FOR OUTSTANDING SCIENCE AND MATH
JUNIOR STUDENT : William Page.
SKOKIE VALLEY LODGE NO. 2046
ORDER OF THE SONS OF ITALY OF
AMERICA: Cecelia Valenti, Andrea
Illinois University, DeKalb, Illinois. stitute at Washington University, Kapl an.
J UNIOR PARTICIPANTS in the St. Louis , Missouri ; Norman Silber,
SPORTS LODGE NO. 2458 B'NAI
college swnmer institutes are Mar- National High School Institute in B'RITH: Scott Glickson.
FRANK
ton Fraeman, Engineering Science, Speech at Northwestern Universi- SHIP: AlanHE IDENREICH SCHOLARGoldman.
National High School Institute at ty; Valerie Ward, Midwestern MuWALTON ON DEMPSTER, INC. : Sam
Northwestern University, Evanston, sic and Art ·camp at the University Warshawer.
WO MEN'S CLUB OF SKOKIE LITlillinois; Steve Melamed, Junior of Kansas ; and Miriam Zolt, SumLawyers' Institute at Willamc~te med High School Music Project at ERATURE AWARD : Carol Horvitz.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY, JUNUniversity, Salem, Oregon; and El- Northwestern University.
IOR INDUCTEES : Andrea Behr, Martin
len Miner, Communication Arts In- Junior Jennifer Podgers also will Fraeman, Marvin Glazer, Jan is Goldstitute at University of Denver, attend the Summer High School berg, Barry Hartstein, James Hawkins ,
Denver, Colorado.
Music Project at Northwestern uni- Na ncy Holland, Jean Jungwirth, He athSidney
OTHER JUNIORS include Renee versity by a Skokie Junior Woman's er Marinello, Sherry Mayrent, William
Milstein, Mark Nemerovski,
Samelson, American Freedom In- Club grant.
Page, John Spies, Neal White, Merle
Wolff.
Paul
NEW SENIOR INDUCTEES:
Bartlett, JoAnna Berick, Martin Block,
Larry Broun, Robert Cooper, Marsha
Fink, Alan Goldman, Deborah Gurw itz,
Richard Harris, Esther Heimlich, Shelley Horw itz, Susan Isaacs, Michael
'68 were named the first Kaye, David Kosh, Brian Krasner, BarMike Treitman '69 and Roger Kimball
annual Salesmanship Award winners, Mr. Stuart Olney, salesmanship bara Krug lick, David Levin, Elaine· Mar.
mel, Patricia Nemeroff, Joyce Nicho las,
teacher, has announced.
MiHonoring the best all-around salesman, this award is to be pre- Al lan Nineberg, Michael Pardys,Vlad,
cha e l Rich, Leslie Rumack, Renee
sented to one student from the salesmanship class each semester. Sam Warshawer, Susan Waysdorf, LarRoger was selected last semeskr's
ry We instein, Gary Welchko.
ILLINOIS ST ATE SCHOLARSHIPS:
Carolyn Anderson, Rochelle Apple,
Terri Bentcover, JoAnna Berick, Martin
Block, Susan Bobrov , Steven Braver,
Hal Brody, Larry Brown, Gloria Calkins,
Edward Cheszek, Debby Clayton, Robert Cooper, Wayne Daren, Earle Da vis,
Donna Donile, Nancy Dunn, Marc Ellenby, Gail Estrin, Vicky Fantus, Cary
Fleisher, Scott Glickson, Alan Goldman,
Jud ith Goldsholl, Martha Gcldstein,
Arthur Goodfriend, Robert Gottlieb,
Roy Grossman, Larry Halperin, Tom
Harrington, Gary Harris, Richard Har·
ri s, Douglas Hart, Carol Horvitz.
Fourteen Glimpse College Life
Attending Summer Institutes
AS MOST HIGH school students
relax at the beach and forget homework until next fall, 14 East sophomores and juniors will be glimpsing
college life for several weeks this
summer at special university institutes.
Sophomore students participating
in this program include Adriana
Mandell, attending the Midwestern
Music and Art Camp at the University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas; Janet Migdow , Journalism
Camp of the William Allen White
School of Journalism, also at the
University of Kansas; and Gary
Rushakoff, the 1968 Summer High
School Speech Institute at University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis .
BOTH SOPHOMORES Joel Nitti
and Alan Spitz have received Conservation Scholarships sponsored by
the Junior Women's Club to attend
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, and University of Illinois,
winner and Mike was chosen this
Urbana, respectively. Junior Mark
semester.
Render was awarded a Skokie RoJ udged by Mr. Olney on the
tary Club scholarship to the Swnof in-dass sales presentain Music at Northern basis
mer Institute
tions as well as test grades, both
boys received a special certificate
along with a wooden plaque which
will remain in the room.
After the preliminary selection,
four East finalists were exchanged
with four finalists from West,
demic world ," he explained heart- where they were judged once
ily. "I enjoy doing stimulating, in- again. "The winner is generally
selected from this group," Mr. Oltellectual work."
Mr. Botthof, who plans to return ney explained. "In the future ," he
the following year, has spent 13 added, "we would like to incorporyears at Niles East, including five ate all three schools in the conyears as a science teacher, four test."
" Hopefully, the award will sti.myears as a counselor and four years
ulate more students to take our
as a class level administrator.
IN ADDITION to stUdying next salesmanship class. Eventually, we
year at Indiana, Mr. Botthof will plan on expanding the course to
also serve as a member of the fac- include actual door-to-door selling."
ulty staff.
Best Student Salesmen
Named Award Winners
MR. ROBERT BOTTHOF,
sophomore class administrator.
Botthof Leaves on Sabbatical:
Strives for Doctorate Degree
MR. ROBERT BOTTHOF, who is
the present sophomore class administrator, will be striving for his
doctorate in school administration
during the next full academic year
at Indiana University in Bloomington, Indiana.
Mr. Botthof spent last summer
studying at Harvard University.
This study became the administra·
tor's inspiratioo for next year's
sabbiatical.
"I LIKED returning to the aca-
MIKE !REITMAN
'69 proudly d is plays the plaque he won as best allaround salesman.
�Page Four
NILE HILIT E
Sunday, June 9,
196~
Do Not Pass Go
Th-That's All Folksl
by Bob Cooper
IT'S TIME for me to leave Niles East and her ivy covered walls of
learning. I must give a fond farewell to her cozy classrooms , locked
washrooms , pep assemblies , daily bulletins, and zestfull P .A. announcements. Before I say good-bye, however, I would like to comment upon
my four years at East.
On being a freshman: It's not as bad as anyone would lead you to
believe.
On the daily bulletin: A clever way to get the morning off to a
super dull start; a necessary evil.
On being a sophomore: Buy a copy of Monarch Notes for " A Tale
of Two Cities." Monarch Notes are much better than Cliff's.
SENIOR MIKE Stein ponders over what fraternity to pledge.
On being a junior: Don't hire
Lawrence Welk and his Champaign
Music Makers for your concert.
On "school spirit:" When a
speaker has little to say, he talks
about "school spirit."
On getting a potato chip machine
in the cafeteria: Suppos·edly there's
a state law that prevents potato
chip machines from C<lmpeting
with the cafeteria's Grade A lunchTHERE ARE 97 social college cause it is so limiting. Fraternitie s tending
the University of Tulsa in
es. The Grade A lunches could us,e
fratemities and sororities in the a r e generally segregated with Oklahoma said that for the time
some competition.
members usually being of similar being she won't pledge. " I'd like
On the nine period day : It en- United States. Almost all are des- racial,
religious, a n d economic to meet different kinds of people
ables the student to have further ignated by two or three Greek letbackground. A member therefore not just the clique of those in a
time for independen t study, to ex- t£!Ts ranging from Alpha Chi Rho
usually has little chance to meet sorority."
plore new concepts, to develop new to Zeta Tau Alpha.
and have any kind of relationships
ideas, in other words to goof
with people whos,e background is SENIOR BETTY BUSH feels she
around.
There is a constant debate among different from
may join a sorority at the Univerhis own."
On pep assemblies : A lot of students as to what offers better
drums and shouting but you get to campus living, Greek life or being GIRLS GENERALLY felt either sity of Oklahoma because it offers
a better social life. She pointed
an independent.
miss class.
undecided about joining a sorority out however " Sororities dictate to
On Gold and Blue Day: Gold and Blue make swell colors for a flag
but who wants to dress up like a flag.
or said they would not.
Frats Advantages
you too much and they're all very
On S.S.0.: Fun for everyone.
Senior Jeff Simon who will be Senior LauTa Migdow who also status conscience ."
On the nurse's office: I've been there twice . Both times the experiattending the University of Illinois will be attending the University of
ence made me ill.
in Urba!lla feels that fraternity life Illinois in Urbana explained, " I'll The discussion continues. Minds,
On students: They're people. Some are friendly. Some are cold.
Some are interesting . Some are dull. Some are open minded. Some are offers many advantages . "I've have to see what campus life is plans, and ideas change. The queslike. If I feel I need the security of tion, " Which is better for me,
bigoted.
pl£dged Pi Lambda Phi because
a sorority I will pledge."
On teachers: They once were students.
Greek life or life as an independthis house has a particularl y outOn administra tors: They once were teachers.
Valerie Klein who will be at- ent?" remains.
sta!llding group of scholars and will
The A.C.T.: Another crummy test.
offer more of the comforts of home
On getting a lot written about you in the yearbook: Join clubs with
with much closer contact with
long names.
On getting a coke machine: According to a 1955 NILEHILITE we people with similar interests to my
had one then. The cafeteria dietician must have hidden it. EVERY- own."
BODY start looking.
On semoritis: Not a disease but a remedy.
Frats Limiting
On being a senior: The same as being a freshman but you don't Senior Tony Novak who will atneed hall passes.
tend Grinnel College disagrees.
On graduating : (Please fill in your own comment) - - - -"Many of the progressive schools
On Niles East: A great school to graduate from.
are moving away from the fraterOn saying good-bye: "Good-bye! !"
nity as the basis of social life be-
..
\.,
Collegiates De ba te Plans;
Gre ek Life Qu est ion ed
'Names People Play'
IT'S THAT time of year again
when the NILEHILI TE takes its
senior survey. Responses to this
questionna ire were not confined
just to East seniors but included
personaliti es f r o m around the
world.
racked up a vote.
by the senior survey. They are
Laura Migdow, Rochelle Apple,
THE MADEMOISELLES around
the globe were not ignored. For the Bonnie Gagerman, Gail Estrin and
best dressed girl Lady Godiva re. Terrie Dempers.
ceived a walloping three votes.
Who's the best dressed male ?
For the most mature girl in the Louis XIV scored with one vote.
school, " no one" got 11 votes, His pink satin pants must
have
Which boy has the best sense of "none" received one vote, and done it.
LOUIS XIV the best dressed guy.
humor? One sensitive senior voted "none in this school" had one balfor "Silent Cal" Coolidge. Who has lot cast.
the best smile? "Graduate " star There must be a lot of
girls with
Dustin Hoffman. The guys with the pretty eyes as 56 candidates
were
prettiest eyes, Mr. Bryam and Paul nominat£d which is roughly
20 per
Newman each collected one vote. cent of all senior girls.
by Eric Palles
Who's got charm enough to be
SINCE \Vo:\'IEN'S Wear Daily HE SHRIEKED with terror as ture. " His face lit up with a warm bamboo shoots under your
fingermost popular? Fredrick the Great! has named the ten best dressed
nails and set them on fire. You
he awaited the next crack of the smile.
Too bad he wasn"t that popular wo:nen in the country, the NILEwill please to be quiet . . ."
whip. His eyes rolled with pain, THAT
S:\11LE was the last thing
among Prussians. For best person- HILITE fE:els it should name the
anticipatin g the cruel leathz.r cut- he remembere d because it was
ality English teacher John Palm five best dress2d girls d sterminsd
The next thing he remembere d
ting into his soft skin.
with the same warmth that the ~ he was in another room where asspectacled man applied the thumb- sailants beat him for an hour and
He cried for help but there was screws and it was only after ina half with baseball bats.
none. Through watery eyes he tried tense pain that he fainted
away
to perceive his antagonists but saw once more.
AFTER THAT followed torture
only hooded figures.
upon torture. He was hung by his
When he awoke to find his arms
The whip stung mercilessly again stretched over his head he real- toes for two days. He was tied to
and again unW finally he dropped ized that he was on a rack. He four horses riding in four different
heard the notches creak and felt directions. He was chained to a
into a blissful faint.
the increased pain in his ankles, television set that played non-stop
for 72 hours. He was made to listen
When he awoke, he was in a chest , armpits and wrists .
well-lighted room. A bespectacled HE LOOKED up to see an Ori- to warped records of Lawrence
man stood in front of him, puffing ental gentleman standing over him, Welk and Tommy J ames and
the
a cigarette in a black cigarette- looking somewhat like Sessue HayShondells.
holder. The man paced back and akawa. His manner was polite as
forth, his black boots thundering he said, ' ·Pardons, but it is vld But his spirit could not be
brokon the bare floor. When he spoke, Oriental custom to torture prisoner en by mere sadism. He
passed the
he spoke with a German accent. by ingenious method. First we initiation with flying colors and
'·You should realize zat ve have drop water on your head unW we soon became a proud member
of
highly scientific methods of tor- drive you cuckoo, then we put the fraternity .
Let's Turn on the Thumbscrews
Com ing Up
�Sunday, June 9, 1968
NILEHILITE
MOST POPULAR
Linda Ludmer
George Gargano
BEST PERSONALITY
George Gargano and Linda Ludmer
BEST SENSE OF HUMOR
George Gargano and Andi Kaplan
BEST LOOKING
'
Terry Lampert
Dick Saffro
Page Five
MOST INTELLIGENT
s
E
N
I
0
R
Larry Halperin
Shelley Kramer
MOST CONCIENTIOUS
Hal Brody and Judy Myers
MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED
Larry Halperin and. Shelley Kramer
- - - - - - - -- - - - -- --·-·-- --
Hal Brody
Tobey Baron
BEST BOD
Dave Levin and Maureen Weller
MOST MATURE
Hal Brody & Lee Sandler & Gail Solomon
HAPPIEST
George Gargano and Linda Ludmer
MOST ATHLETIC
Mark Bishop and Judy Schoeber
SEXIEST
PRETTI EST EYES
Glenn Krause
Shelley Zamm
MOST MASCULINE-FEMININE
Pat Lustman & Gail Estrin & Leslie Bain
MOST TALENTED
Chuck Dribin and Debbie Gurwitz
BEST CONVERSATIONLIST
George Gargano and Bobbie Carasso
BEST SMILE
Bob Newlin
Audrey Ratsman
s
u
R
v
E
y
Marc Ellenby
Suzy Bobrov
BEST SMOOTHIE
Roger Eck and Rochelle Apple
and Sue Waxstein
MOST INDIVIDUALISTIC
Marc Wolf and Eileen Klehr
HIPPIEST
Marc Wolf and Nancy Walker
BEST DRESSED
Steve Yonover
Laura Migdow
t
�f_age Six
NILEHI LITE
'To Look For America
Sunday, June 9, 1968
I
• • •
"YEAH, SO then what did you do? I mean after the prom and going to Rush street and watching
the sunrise.. ..
"That sounds really great. I bet you're really going to miss him then you'll be a teacher .. .
next year. Where did you say you were going to school, I mean college.
("Toss me a cigarette
I think there is one in my rain-
("Let's be lovers.
We'll marry our fortunes together.
I've got some real estate.
("Kathy," I said
coat."
As we boarded a Greyhound in
Pittsburgh,
Here in my bag."
"Michigan seems like a dream
So we bought a pack of cigarettes, to me now.
It took me four days
And Mrs. Wagner's pies,
To hitchhike from Saginaw
And walked off
To look for America.)
"I want to be a teacher or something, too. You get the whole vacation in the summer, and it's perfect when the kids aire in school.
You'll have to write me from Denver and tell me about it and everything. I'll be Downstate. I've heard
that the skiing is fabulous in Denver and the guys are cute. . . .
"Wow! this is so great a time.
I can't wait to get to school, 1
mean to COLLEGE. Then I'll really
be free. Of course, there's a lot of
work and no one beating you over
<the head to do it, but I'll work hard
next year. Do you th.ink it'll be
haird? . . .
I've come t.o look for America.)
"Do you really feel that way? I
mean, tlhat if you meet a guy and
all, then you'll just marry him and
drop out of school and start having
babies? I don't know. I mean here
we are graduating from high school
to go to college or to get a job.
What for? Most of us will probably
end up being housewives, anyway.
"We smoked the last one
An hour ago."
So I looked at the scenery
She read her magazine;
And the moon rose over an open
field.
COUNTING THE CARS
"Kathy, I'm lost," I said,
Though I knew she was sleeping
karoleidoscope
I'm empty and aching and
I don't know why."
by
Counting the cars
On the New Jersey Turnpike.
They have all come
"But still . . . To maintain a
home, we'll probably need that sec. All come to look for America.
ond income. That's why I want to
be a teacher, pr~fer~bly t~e pri- All come to look for America.)
macy grades. I think littie kids are "Well, good-bye, Have a good
so cute. I really. do. I always summer and have fun in college. I
thought that you did, too.
hope you find whait you're looking
"Oh, if you don't get married, for.
Scholars See Key to Success
As Full Realization of Potential
Carol Horvitz
Have you noticed the grey skies and rain this year?
Four years ago was an exciting time: we were graduating jr. high,
preparing to enter that large frightening place called high school. Four
years of perhaps growth amd change and now? Where are we? We have
all more or less learned a great deal-we learned how to cut and how
to get by. . . .
Have you noticed the grey skies and rain this year?
The luckiest among us have learned what it is that they need to
know. The luckiest of the lucky have begun to teach themselves about
th~ir
own souls. Others have spent four years cramming their brains
full of information: algebra, grammar, U.S. history, French moods,
how to take shorthand, geometry, biology, who killed Desdemona and
why .. . .
Have you noticed the grey skies and rain this year?
DID THIS YEAR'S valedictorian and salutatorian evei- think that they would end up at the top of
And so we are waiting ... waiting to grow up. Imitating but waiting. The first cigarette, the first time drunk, the first time out all
night, the first date, the first kiss, the first long dress, the first driver's
license. In spite of school and material firsts, the real things come too.
They do not let you wait, they just come whenever they feel like it . . .
"Studying pays off," stated the death of someone close, the awareness of serious hang-ups of kids
Shelley. "Complaining and talking your age: sex, pregnancy, abortion or untimely marriage; the freakabout grades does not."
out of a friend. . . .
Shelley wishes that high school
Have you noticed the grey skies and rain this year?
were regarded more as " an im"Vision '68" : you are standing on the verge Qf the springtime of
portant experience unto itself,
rather than ju.st as preparation for your life. Or else you have found 1t. Running to football games and
movies and Gulliver's for pizza. Or, if you prefer, to meetings, parties,
college."
poetry readings, parks, and beaches. You have learned how to put
AT ANY RATE, Niles East
proved to be good preparation for your makeup on and how to style your hair or else, if you prefer, how
these two. Both will be attending to be carefully messy and comfortable . . . to appear unconcerned with
Harvard University in September. such worldly matters.
(Radcliffe College is the women's
But, have you looked for the grey skies and rain this year?
school of Harvard.)
their graduating class when they entered high school?
"To be honest," replied the valedictorian Shelley Kramer, "I never really thought I'd be number one
in a million, billion years. Even at the end of freshman year, I was satisfied with less than full realization of my potential."
Larry Halperin, the salutatorian, had a similar response, " When I
first started high school, I just went to my classes and did what I had
to to get by. I didn't take home my algebra book, and I got B's without
doing anything."
However both students changed their attitudes about their work
once they realized that they were capable of doing better.
"WHEN I TOOK HOME my
book, and I saw that I could get
an A, I started to try hard in all
my classes," explained Larry. "It
was a case of success breeding
success. When I saw what I could
do, I just had to try my hardest
to make sure I realized my potential."
"Realization of potential" seems
to be the key phrase for Shelley,
too.
"You work to realize the best of
your pctentials," she emphasized,
"and then the grades will come by
themselves. You can't just work
toward a grade. It is knowing that
you've done the best you possibly
could that is satisfying; the grade
itself is not."
Larry admits that often his motivation for studying was purely
the grade.
"I FEEL I studied hard in high
~hool, but ~nfortunately not ~e
nght way,
he confessed.
I
learned the material perfectly the
night before the test, got A's on
the tests, and then forgot what I
had crammed in the night before;
I had to restudy for all my finals"
·
"But," he added, "this year I've
chaill:ged. I really try to learn mean.
ingful relationships within each
subject that I'm studying, instead
of just cramming facts."
TO THESE STUDENTS, there is
no substitute for studying.
"HI-I'm Shelley Kramer, this here's Larry Halperin. Wo score high!"
'68 farewell festival
•
Last Days Spen t 1n Fun
"THE CLASS OF '68's most memarable experience should be all of
the end of the year activities," remarked Senior Class President Sam
Warshawer.
Seniors began their "farewell festival" over two weeks ago with the
annual senior bike and bermuda
day. "Actually," Sam explained,
" the bike day was temporarily discontinued in recent years because
of the traffic problems it created,
but these were solved and we were
a b 1 e to continue holding this
event"
·those h had ot bee t
k
F or
n
nd
'th seruon o , the acas rue.
. w'tis
Wl
em1c
awards assembly was held. Seniors, as well as other students, were
awarded with academic pins, National Honor Society induction, departmental awards, and scholarships. Next came them~ dreaded
experience to some, one which may
permit a portion of the Senior class
to go through senior year all over
again, the final exams, held for
four days ending a week ago Tuesday.
RETALIATION to the exams was
in the form of the senior class
prank. Two weeks ago yesterday,
teachers arnvmg at the school
parking lot were " informed" that
they must park their cars outside
a three-block radius of the school.
" Policemen" would strictly enforce
this rule. Any teacher who did not
obey these rules found that part of
their car was missing when he
went home in the evening.
After classes had concluded, the
class of '68 happily, but nostalgically took part in the final activities
of the year. Unfortunately, due to
a lack of interest, the class picnic
scheduled for this past Wednesday
could not be held. However, the
,,
gr;hiuation practice b egan on sched-
SENIORS dir ect
ule. Today, the senior class brunch,
together with the skits, the class
will was the final appearance of
the Class of '68 as a group before
the graduation ceremonies on Sunday.
"THE END of the year activities
require much work, but the results
are really worthwhile," reflected
Sam. "Not only are these activities
a great tradition, but they liven up
the year and provide time for the
class to meet as a group and recall
the events of their four years at
Niles. Special senior activities are
a memorable climax to our exciting
h;,.h -...£..~•
· - ~ careers."
teachers to pa rk outside a 3-bloek radius as per+ of
tho class of 'b8's prank.
�-
Sunday, June 9, 1968
--
-
-
-
-- -
NILEH ILITE
• • •
• • •
Memories
• • •
"THANKS FOR THE MEMORIE S" hums the senior Bob Gats: Forgetting to feed Mr. Luann Witt: After making a
class of '68. They started Niles East with a frosh button which Roth's frogs one week , I return2d in public speaking class, speech Toby Smith: Freshman year, on
I
read "Great '68" and leave the ivy halls of learning with the to find two of them deader than asked by Miss Faurot to push was the way to my first Homecoming
the
Game, my friends told me about
button "Th-th-tha t's all folks."
doornails. Both were dehydrated collar of my dress down to show
a shortcut, where you climb o\'er
The NILEHILI TE received hundreds of responses. Not- and stunk horribly. I was then everyone my hives from being a fence _ . . part of my pants are
ably thirty told how they were pushed in the boys' wash- removed from my job as frog nervous .
probably still hanging on that
stupid fence.
room, and five seniors said their most memorable experience feeder.
fra Levenshon: When Mr. Miller
was filling out this dumb form. Here then are the best of
Jim Kaufman: The day I pushed honored me and my friends by Henry Rade :
the senior memorieg :
Ditching gym for 6
Mr. Moshak off his chair because his presence while we were eatweeks and having my grade go
Susan Lipner: The time Mr. Palm
he slapped me in the face while ing lunch at Burger King.
from a " D" to a "C."
the rest of the class poked me
and Mr. Miya surprised me in Cary Fleischer : Freshman year,
with their pencils and fists.
Humanities by telling me that when I placed 51 out of 52 runJack Silver: During freshman year Steve Rosen: Watching '·Professor"
they didn't believe I was Sue Lip- ners in the Suburban League
Jill Mise surprised me with an Ramgren demonstrate the propner. I still don't know if they beegg down my back. The next day,
Cross-Country m eet, I accidental- Larry Gardiner: One day I had to
er method of sitting do\vn and
lieve me!
ly tripped the guy who came in to the bathroom and I couldn't I brought TWO raw eggs with me missing the chair by two feet.
find one that was open. I went to to school. One went down her
Bonnie Koestner: When I climbed 52nd.
the nurse's office to use the john
back and I gave her an egg sham- Bernice Sudak: The day we orup the 50 foot ladder above the Donna Kaplan: The last day of in there , and she sent me home.
poo with the other.
dered a pin for a Girls' PE teachstage with Phil Brushaber, alschool junior year, when 8 friends
er as a thank-you. However,
most fell off, and got back down and I rode to and from O'Hare Harriet Fulkowski: Junior year,
when we picked up the pin, it
30 seconds before Mr. Auge apAirport on bicycle through con- when I was changing for gym , I
was a boy playing tennis, not a
peared.
struction and over highways and realized that I still had on my
girl.
losing only 2 sandwiches and 3 pajamas underneath my clothes.
girls.
Sheryl Stone: When I got a wire
Lynne Lieberman: Hearing Mr.
N / basket stuck on my head during
Scott Glickson: When Gary Minkus
Oatley try to explain to the class
{")
golf in gym senior year. The fungot the wrong uniform for the what sexual intercourse involves.
niest part was walking into the
basketball game at Proviso East
nurse's office with my gym suit
senior year and had to try to Janice Feldman: The day when
on and the basket on my head.
squeeze his 38 inch posterior into Miss Lundquist was absent junAfter trying to pull it off, Mrs.
a pair of 30 inch shorts.
ior year, a bunch of us played
Taylor had to call one of the cusstrip poker and told the substitodians to saw it off. After he
Tobey Rosenzweig: My boy friend
tute it was our normal procedure.
stopped laughing, he finally got
was dragged into Mr. Miller's ofme out of it alive.
fice for holding hands with my Andrea Goldstein: When I made a
best friend .
left turn into oncoming traffic in
Jeffrey Giles: My most memorable
driver 's ed. Mr. Pooley never
experience was taking Latin with
Marsha Fink: The feeling of pride fully recovered.
Mrs . French.
and loyalty that I felt for my
Richard Kirshner: The day three of
school as I stood dying of em- Jeffrey Lisnek: Coming home from the guys and I decided to leave
James Thomsen: NONE.
barrassment as I was proudly
school and I was hit by a car
a gymnastics meet sophomore
announced as Niles East's first
year, we were having a snowball crossing Lincoln Avenue, missing Gail Hcnich : During a basketball
Miss Trojan.
one month of school intead of one
fight in the back of the bus.
game junior year, a little boy
day.
When Mr. Sokalski came back to
kicked me while I was in midPat Lustman: On a pleasant May
see what was going on, he got
school day, Pat Arney and I de- hit right in the face.
Gary Harris: Freshman year on air. I didn't understand why everyone was laughing so hard until
cided to play golf. We played 18
the B football team, I was given
I realized that I was sitting on
holes and then decided to take in
the opportunity of carrying the
the floor in a very unladylike
a Cub game, which the Cubs of
first ball of the season
. and
position.
course won. Very self-satisfied
I fumbled.
we returned home only to find
that my golf clubs and Pat's unJoan Sqaller: Last year, Choir sang Sue Katz : When I was accused by
Mr_ Odlivak of " promiscuous accle's clubs (he had borrowed
downtown for the NCBA. The baltivity" when I was walking back
them) had been stolen. It was
cony on which we were standing
from walking a boy to his physDon Seigel: When I was suspended great fun explaining this.
got so warm that I fainted_ Miss
ical education class_
by Dr. Betts after he told me to
Immel was there, and after I was
stop combing my hair in the sec- Lie Chong Wong: Trying to get used
able to get up, she brought me Dave
Kosh: The time in Mr. Ramond floor washroom and I would to eating meat and solids with a
to the front of the balcony where
gren's chemistry class when I
not. Personally, I think he was
fork and knife instead of with
I sat until the concert was over.
connected the bunsen burner to
jealous due to his lack of hair.
my hands, as was the custom in
P.S. I carry smelling salt to a ll
the water main and couldn't unmy native country.
choir engagements now, and
Curt Rodin: Seeing Mr. Cooper
derstand why the burner wouldn't
whenever we sing, I open them
drool twice during the same lec- Sol Shniderman:
light until I felt the spray reWhen I was in the
just in case.
ture.
bounding from the ceiling.
library 5th period and fell asleep
in a study booth and Miss GarriSue Isaacs : Walking past the tennis
Shari Ornstein: '68 Reflections,
gan woke me up 7th period.
courts during sophomore year, I
while we were undressing a boy
felt something fall in my hair.
yelled, "Is everyone dressed?"
When I put my hand up to see
and not waiting for an answer, Mike Rich : The time Mr. Burgener Roger Kimball : After one football
was demonstratin g a lab in front
what it was, I found that a bird
walked in and snapped a picture
game, Gary Minkus and Bruce
had eliminated on my hair.
of some of us , including me, in of the class and he spilled about
Hayman were whipping each otha million lead shot pellets all over
underwear.
er with wet towels in the shower
the floor and the whole class had
Sue Sawitz: Driving down the street
room. :Mr. Yursky, taking drastic
to crawl on its hands and knees
Marge Janisch: Once, when we had
with a life-size horse on the top
tic steps, lined the two boys up
for two days trying to pick them
of Sharon Pollack's car after an
a substitute in English, we were
on the wall and prepared to whip
all up. It was a whale of a lot
art show and being stopped by
supposed to see a movie on Juthem himself. The expression on
of fun.
the police and asked to explain.
lius Caesar. The boys wound the
their faces was unexplainable; it
film backwards and we saw the
seemed as if they were ready
Edward Garber: During geometry
Joyce Nicholas: When I wrote my
movie in reverse. The substitute
to cry.
class one day, I bent over to pick
phone number all over my folder
thought the movie was in a forup a protractor I had just dropso that a certain boy would get
eign language.
ped, but my chair went with me ,
the hint to call me - he got the
Michael Pardys: When Miss Denand I got stuck in the chair. It
hint.
een settled an argument between took three boys to lift me.
Sandy Edelman and me by saying
Ellen Fabian: Standing up in the
the only way to catch V.D. is Kmneth Kass: When I was a sophcafeteria to fix the zipper on my
omore and Coach Odlivak ·asked'
from dirty toilet seats.
skirt one day, I thought no one
me to go with him to the wrestwas looking. I pulled it down and
ling room because I hadn't
then up and looked across the
tucked in my shirt.
room to hear all the boys yelling,
" Take it all off, Ellen! "
Rich Harris: When. this year, I
had to talk to Coach Byram and
Alan Gerstein: The day I was readfound him smoking in the P . E.
ing P layboy Magazine and I
office. It shattered all my faith .
found Mr. Byram in a Kawasaki
Motorcycle ad_
Gay Burdeen: While sitting in De'.\Iario Corona: After beating Niles
siree one morning, the place was
West 14-7 in football . George
Debbie Gurwitz: During :\1usic :\Ian raided by the police; we got
( "chetxha .. ) Gargano and I were :-.;ancy ..\lexander: In Fundamental s
when I was supposed to faint and taken to school in prow] cars.
jumping around on the football
of ::\Iovement Class during sophoBob Beazley was supposed to
field. when l\lr. Oatley came over more year in gym. I was jump- catch me. Bob
didn't, however, Linda Ludmer: Freshman year,
and picked us both up bodily off
ing rope and tripped over the
and I landed flat on my seat with
when I was looking for 16S but
the ground and started yelling.
rope . breaking my toe .
my hairpiece flying off my head
t hought it was IG;J and sat in the
and into Katie Harmening 's lap. boys' lockerroom for study hall .
Ronald Koval: During
four Hal Brody: :\1y first encounter \\ith
years at ;-,/iles East. I ne\'er police brutality with :\Ir. Dorsey Diana Kneip: Having
to go down Gail Russell: :\1y last year at '.'iiles
ditched a class. but got caught during a study hall, sophomore
to the boys· auto shop in my
East was all one big memoryfor it twice.
year.
gymsuit
it was great.
#p
my
�NILEHILITE
Page Eight
Sunday, June 9, 1968
Grads Move On to College in Fall
Jack Solway, Ted Tasky, Pauline
Tselekis, Jeffrey Zamansky.
ILLINOIS
ARGENTINA
University of Buenos Aires: Mar- Bradley University: Debby Clay·
ton, Kimberly Klapman, Susan Northwestern University: Dave
cela Feldman.
Kosh, Brian Krasner.
Lipner.
Pestalozzi Froebe! Teachers ColDePaul University: Nancy AlexanARIZONA
der, Cindy Bielinski, Trudy Ge- lege: Barbara Sakover, Minnie
Szuchmacher.
Arizona State University: Bruce welke, Lindsay Wineberg.
Hayman, Don Seigel, Steve Yon- College of DuPage: Mario Corona, Robert Morris College: Larry
over.
Illinois Wesleyan University: Car- GaTdner, Charles Hinkle, George
Rissman.
University of Arizona: Pat Nem- olyn Anderson, Donna Donile.
eroff.
Kendall College: Jim Alberti, Rockford College: Judy Myers.
Gloria Galkins, Jeff Kessler,
University: Terry AbAndrea Miller, Lynn Richardson, Roosevelt
bott, Jeffrey Bieber, Chuck DriCALIFORNIA
Mark Shavitz, Kathy Wolters.
bin, Steve Rosen, Shelley Zamm.
East Los Angeles College: Lie Lincoln College: Trude Burns,
St. Procopius College: George GarChong Wong.
Steve Chemers, Ernest Schweit.
THIS WAS THE YEAR that the lnjuns finally stayed dead.
gano.
Loop City College: Michael BurgSouthern Illinois University: Arem an, Lynda Korn, Eileen RosCOLORADO
nold Berk, Marlene Bohm, BobINDIANA
OHIO
en, Sue Sawitz.
bie CaTasso, B i 11 Clearfield,
University of Colorado: Karen
Loyola University: Lawrence Kauf- Sherry Fein, Roy Filinson, Bon- Butler University: Nora Jean Kar- Miami University: Elaine Marmel.
Seedorf, Cindy Watson.
man, Walter Smulson.
nie Gagerman, Phyllis Goldman, iolich.
Dave Silverman.
MacCormick Junior College: Les- Gary Goldstein, Ron Gould, Andi Indiana State University: Pat Kiss ,
FLORIDA
lye Crodgen, Phyllis Hoffman, Kaplan, Donna Kaplan, Sue Katz,
OKLAHOMA
Richard Kirshner, Alan Krawetz, Wendy Lake.
Miami Dade Junior College: Ken Richard Leviton, Dianna Stras- Terry Lampert, Lynne Manpearl,
Indiana University: Mark Bishop, University of Oklahoma: Glenn
ser.
Kass, Ira Levcnshon.
Don Metz, Thomas Nigut, Nick Robert Gottlieb, Patrick Lust- Krause, Betty Bush.
Millikin University: Leslie Bain.
Nikitow, Shari Ornstein, Shellie man.
St. Petersburg Junior College: VicUniversity of Tulsa: William GarMayfair Junior College : Marsha Penn, Bonnie Reisin, Shelley
tor Morris.
Char- Shaevitz, Lynn Shamberg, Lynda Purdue University: Steve Naten- diner, Tony Grandinetti, Valerie
Auerbach, Michelle Bender,
berg, Robert Roth, Renee Vlad. Klein.
les Bloom, Mary Ann Coburn, Snider, Marion Snider, Nathan
Feldman, Andrea Heim, Stahlke, Sheryl Stone, Andrea
J anice
Steven Jacobson, Bonnie Levin, Upin, Steve Wasserman, Haryey
MASSACHUSETTS
OREGON
Mary Look, Lynn Rosen, Rich- Welstein, David Wolf, Ken Wolin,
HaTvard University: Larry Hal- Reed College: Larry Weinstein.
ard Rosenberg, Michele Wil- Ken Zucker.
per in.
liams, Luann Witt.
Mike Kaye,
University of Chicago:
PENNSYLVANIA
Allan Nineberg, Susan Waysdorf. Massachusetts Institute of TechNational College of Education:
Meryl Goldenberg_
nology: Steve Zimmerman.
University of Illinois:
Carnegie-Mellon University: BarWORK
North Central College: Judy Chicago Circle: George Buchler, Radcliffe College : Shelley Kramer.
bara Kruglick.
Charlotte Campana, Sheri Cole- Schoeller.
Mike Buckman, William Bruch,
University of Pennsylvania : Hal
man, Helen Dziabacinski, Andrea North Park College : Carol John- Wayne Daren, Jack Fryschman,
MICHIGAN
Brody.
Ferri, Barbara Fillipp, Debbie son.
Laurel Hoffer, Natalie Iglitz, SuGold, Rosalee Goldstein, Marysan Kempton, Eileen Klehr , Leo Northern Michigan University:
Northeastern Illinois State College:
j a n e Herter, Donald Hibner,
SOUTH DAKOTA
Bena Buzil, Nancy Christerson, Morton, Deborah Munn, Edward Katie Harmening.
Marge Janisch, Donna KleinMyszka, Joyce Nicholas , Barry
Sharon Gilman, Donna Kasch,
Michigan State University: Mike
schmidt, Patricia Koch, Chris
Yankton College: Roger Kimball.
Karen Leven, Jill Mise, Jan Niman, Caryn Nudelman, Debby Rich.
Main, Tom Paschall, Debbie Ric- Peterson, Leslie Rumack, Jerry Roth, Jack Silver, Mike Stein.
ci, Karen Schultz, Joan Sgaller,
Sampson, Bernice Sudak, James Champaign-Urbana: Rochelle Ap- University of Michigan: Earle DaTEXAS
Mike Thiry, Linda Witt, Glenn
Bruce Bendel, Susan Kaufman, ple, Teri Bentcover, Jo Berick, vis, Lee Sandler.
Yoshimura.
Sheri Koyin, Kathy Kuklewicz, Bob Cooper, Marc Ellenby, Bob Western Michigan University: Bill Texas Christian University: Anthony Fitzsimmons.
Gats, Scott Glickson, Alan Gold· Gee.
Thomsen.
AIR FORCE
Northern Illinois University: Suzy man, Judy Goldsholl, Arthur
Steve Schoenwolf.
Babrov, Gay Burdeen, Mark Goodfriend, Roy Grossman, DebWISCONSIN
MINNESOTA
Brachman, Susan Broton, Ed bie Gurwitz, Tom Harrington,
Cheszek, Dan Clark, Mike Cum- Gary Harris, Rich Harris, Doug Carleton College : Betty Schober. Milwaukee School of Engineering:
ARMY
Ronald Koval.
mings, Roberta Edelman, Robert Hart, Esther Heimlich, Gary
Dave Levin.
Engel, Michael Essig, Gail Es- Hoeflei-, Shelley Horwitz, Sue
MISSOURI
Lawrence University: Bonnie Koetrin, Stephen Fisher, Esther Isaacs, J;m Kaufman, Deborah
stner.
COAST GUARD
Fishman, Bonnie Frank, Harriet Irwin, Ell~n Lee, Phillip Leibow- St. Louis College of Pharmacy:
itz, Jane Lei uer, Jeff Levin, Harold Berenson.
Fulkowski, Alan Gerstein, Jef·
Ken Kass.
frey Giles, Trudy Goldstein, An- Rick Loochtan, Linda Mandell, Stephens College: Linda Ludmer, Stout State University: Eric Adams, David Jansen, Richard
drea Goldstein, Martha Gold- Laura Migdow, Mike Mogill, Gail Solomon.
Moore, Mike Zissman.
NAVY
stein, Merle Greenberg, Gail Richard Nagel, Norm Newman,
Michael Pardys, Paul Reisman, University of Missouri: E 11 en
University of Wisconsin: Nancy
Gary Abrams, Mike Coorlas, Peter Henich, George Joslyn, Helaine Curt Rodin, Joann Rosen, Joseph
Greenberg.
Kleiman, Elliott Lenoff, Rhea
Dunn, Ellen Fabian, Barb GlazBaumhardt.
Rosman, Richard Saffro, Trudy
Lichtmstein, Lynne Lieberman,
Washington University: Cary Flei- er, Ken Paradise, Arlene Rosen,
Terry Lindenberg, Jeffrey Lis- Schaffner, Don Schubert, Jeffrey scher, Sam Warshawer.
BUSINESS OR TRADE SCHOOL
Larry Rudd, Sam Stal, Steve
Simon, D a v i d Sitrick, Toby
Elly Kuner, Beverly Pinas, Gail nek, Holly Lubow, Dan Miller,
Vetzner.
Smith, Jeff Solomon, Roger ToelRussell, Theresa Smith, Bonnie Guy Miller, Gary Minkus, Bob
NEW YORK
ke, Cathy Waller, Sue Waxstein,
Wisconsin State University: Dianne
Spiegel, Cecelia Valenti, Russell Newlin, Bill Oppenheimer, Sidney Rabin, Jerry Raiber, Marla Lynn Weinstein, Merle Weiss, Barnard College : Carol Horvitz.
Berent, Renita Bernat, Rick
Van.
Rapoport, Audrey Ratsman, Jan Gary Welchko, Earl Wolf.
Daitchman, Sue Edelman, DebSyracuse University: Marty Block.
Salter, Arlene Schlesinger, Iris Western Illinois University: Jerry U.S. Military Academy: Dave Levorah Monsen, Henry Rade, Jef· UNDECIDED
SChwartz, Roy Settler, Ronald Letzkus.
frey Randall, Linda Toppson.
in.
Diane Kneip, Vicki Ream, Steven Sheade, Sol Shniderman, Mark
Shutan. Ira Sloan, Lorri Snyder,
Wolfinsohn.
Other Cirads Find
Varied Ventures
Ci: "
-'
Harassment Takes Practice
As seniors move from high school
to the nitty-gritty of college life,
there are a few things they should
know.
They should realize they are
leaving a school system that gives
the student representation. No
more will they have zealous student Council representatives to harass administrators for potato chip
machines. No more will they vote
for people to complain about the
cafeteria procedure.
Delegations will no longer exist
to argue whether the human toe is
so provocative that propriety dict<.tes that socks be worn with sandals.
TAKING OVER
th e principal's office
ahead.
is
good
trai ning
for co llege
Yes, the student movements in
high school are no longer applica-
ble. Senior girls who fought for Put your school's football stadculottes will be fighting for open ium on coasters and roll it into the
dormitories. Boys who once ap· cafeteria.
pealed detentions will choose curSteal the dean's security blanket.
riculum and faculty.
To achieve these goals in col- Spike the water cooler in the faculty lounge with LSD.
lege, students can no longer depend upon their student council. Spike the LSD in the faculty
They must learn to deal directly lounge with sugar,
·with the dean. The most obvious
Spike the sugar in the faculty
thing to do is to take over the
lounge with salt.
dean's office, an action both amateur and trite. Here, then, are a Forget the whole thing.
few more suggestions for would-be
protesters who wish to harass the These methods may seem crude,
but there is no other effective way
dean.
to deal with administrators. Vi0Kidnap the dean's wife and
children and hold them for ran- lence is all they understand. Spare
it and spoil them forever. Then
som.
Steal the dean's pass key to the there won't even be a potato chip
machine left.
faculty washroom.
�-
Sunday, June 9, 1968
-
-
NILEHILI TE
----
- -
Page Nine
THIS WAS THE YEAR THAT WAS
�Page Ten
NILEHILI TE
Sunday, June 9, 1968
Win or Lose: 'We're No. 1'
No-Hitter Puts Troy on Road to Peoria
WHATEVER HAPPENS on Thursday and Friday of last week, this
past year in baseball will definite.
ly be remembered by graduatemg
seniors and underclassmen. It was
the time when Niles East tans
could really say: "We're No. 1.''
on Lincoln Ave., The Invincible were filled with heroics, the kind
Team of J?estiny, this year's team that make a title team.
had what it took to ~e that treas- A week ago last Thursday
and
ured march to Peoria.
_ _,
..,.. __.,
Wednt:\YJay, =• s diamonelmen
H's Unbelievable
were at their zenith after capturing
East fans still find it hard to be- the district and regional titles. They
lieve. It is quite hard to believe overpowered Glenbrook North g.
3
Even if Troy's varsity diamond- that a cellar dwelling team can sud- and Wheaton North 4--0 to capture
men don't capture a state cham- denly capture the district, regional, the Maine West sectional enablin"
pionship, the past few weeks they and sectional championships and them to go to Peoria. '
o
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - at publication date be just three
Had Lost to Glenbrook
wins from a state championship.
In that first game, the Trojans
Just a few weeks ago it seemed
At press time, Thursday eve- that the Trojans would never come
ning, the NILEHILITE has been close to a state baseball title. Curinformed that the Trojans de· rently holding down the cellar in
feated Lane Tech by a score of Suburban League, wins were hard
10-8.
to come by -and the furthest thing
.__--------- ----'seemed to be a state trltle, at least
played like champs and to East to East fans.
students were the No. 1 team in
The diamondmen believed in
the state.
themselves and started to jell at
Call it what you will: the Miracle the proper time. The last few week.c;
SPECIAL BULLETIN
were encountering a team they had
already lost t.o once. But that was
early in the season and many people agreed that East was a vastly
improved team. Grenbrook jumped
on starting pitcher Donnie Siegel
for three runs in the early innings.
Undaunted the Trojans came back
to score four runs and behind fine
pitching by Siegel went on to win.
dweller, Wheat.on North, who had
beaten highly ranked Waukegan the
previous day.
Perfect was the word for the day
.
as Seruor Dave ~iamond pitched
~e best game of_~ career_ and n<>hit Wheaton, striking out six along
the way,
Cinderella Team
And so Niles had suddenly vault·
In the final game of the section- ed into the limelight. By any means
they are a Cinderella team who had
al, Niles was facing a fellow cellarnever been expected t.o make it
this far.
,
They are led by a coach, Mr.
Nick Odlivak, who doesn't like t.o
see his team l~. Odlivak has
plenty of pride and his implanted
it into his players .
First Base Coach Mr. Karl De
Jo.Ing is a genial person well liked
by his players. Both men have had
a big part in leading the team this
far.
Herbics were abundant the past
weeks. Rick Rice continued
in a game after painfully hurting
his knee while in the process of
making a great play. Larry Rudd
was almost knocked unconscious
in a gre-game warmup but played
in the game.
few
I'm Through
What does Niles have? Guts,
Hustle, and Desire and a few other
ingredients necessary to a team.
This is what has led the Trojans
so far and even if they don't win a
title they will have left their mark
for those reasons. But because of
those reasons they may capture a
state championship.
IT IS with great relief and probably greater relief by my readership that this is to be my last column. This also ends my experience with
sports writing.
After two years of sports writing I find myself getting a little disgusted with sports and some of the people involved in it. Sports for
some reason seems to be totally devoid from moral and ethical issues.
It has no relationship to what is happening at the present moment, and
what needs to be done. The Olympic boycott is a good example of this.
OLYMPIC BOYCOTT CONTROVERSY
For the first time Negroes in this country are realizing their relationship to amateur sports. Because there are so many excellent black
athletes they are largely represented on the Olympic team. But after
they have competed and performed on a par eith fellow athletes,
where does it leave them?
Are their positions in society
is not the real
though. The real issue is whether improved? This should compete issue,
black athletes
when
their positions in society is less than it should be.
1 ·, -
SENrO·R
hurl e r Don Siegel is scheduled to start for East in the Trojans'
drive for the state title.
As Coach Odlivak said "We aren't
going to Peoria just to say hello."
And they aren't expecting to come
back empty handed.
'6 7-'6 8.· The Year 1·n Rev1·ew
What draws my ire is that people in sports have failed to realize THIS PAST YEAR Niles East exthis and continue in their self-centered ways.
perienced one of its most successWhat, is wrong with sports that it has failed to observe this problem ful years in sports. Although not
great in every sport, East's athand see the injustices that exist.
letes were good enough to capture
TAKE STOCK
Sports should take careful stock of itself and use its resources to one fourth place, two fifths , and
clear up its own troubles and also the troubles that exist in its country. one ninth in state competition.
ers hustled their way to a 12-10
over-all record and captured the
township championship as well as
a third place finish in the Niles
North Holliday Tour~ament.
The Trojans had a 6-8 record in
the Suburban League and finished
in fifth place for the second year in
a row. Stars for the team were
Seniors Mark Bishop and Scott
Glickson, thought by many to be
the best performers to play for East
in a long time. Bishop was placed
SO MUCH for sports in general. What about Niles East sports. After FALL: In recent years, football
looking over the past two years in sports I see great advancements at has been regarded as East's worst
Niles. This past year Niles placed in the top ten in state in four sports
sport. But on to the scene this past
and had one individual state champion.
year came a new coach with some
For any school this is great. But I get the feeling that many are not new spirit, Mr. Jim Harkema.
satisfied with this. They want to be great in everything. I feel that as Along with this new spirit came
it stands now Eas'ts sports are in a good situation. Less concern should th
d "HIT ,,
thin te
be put toward sports. It is a fallacy to be lieve that sports does that e wor
' some
g ams on the second all-league team as
much to improve the school.
in the past hadn't done.
an honorable mention at seas on's
SPORTS OVERALLY STRESSED
In East's ,first game, the Trojans end.
It is very possible to overdue sports to stress it too much, too make did hit and the reward was a 13-7 Once again state competition
too much out of it. This is what I think happens at Niles.
win over Niles West. Unlike past proved to be a profitable endeavor
The recent baseball situation is a good exa mple of this. Everything years winning did not last just a for the Gymnastic team to display
that happen ed was spontaneous. There was a good school spirit, not weekend, as the Trojans continued their talents as they placed fow-th
because it was pushed but because our team was a winner.
t,o roll over Oak Park in their next in the annual state meet. Seymour
That's what promotes good school spirit: a winner. Anf if East doesn't game. Niles finished up with a 3-5 Rifkind contributed to the success
have a winner it shouldn't be regarded as a tragedy.
over..all record and were close to by taking third on the parallel bars
·ctory m· se al other g
and eighth in all-around. Also in
During these last few weeks of school there has been great school Vl
ver
runes.
spirit. The reason: East has a winner that is close to a championship.
parallel bars, Steve Kite placed
For their efforts, Trojans Pat sixth and Jeff Le · took
·
This is what promotes school spirit, nothing e lse.
vm
a sevLustman and Mario Corona were enth. Hector Mandel placed ninth
During the past two years, I have been told that I haven't b~n awarded
all-league ~lections while on trampoline.
doing enough to promote school spirit. This, I feel, was not my job. My
Mike Meyeroff and Ron Marling
job was to report the news and to comment on it. It wa~ not my job to
Unnoticed in recent years, the
were Honorable Mentions.
be a cheerleader.
varsity swimming team splashed
I hold nothing against the school, merely against the _institution of WINTER: Basketball continued into the limelight this past season.
sports.
to enjoy success as the roondball- Although they finished sixth in the
Suburban League, the mermen bad
several strong individuals and for
awhile felt that a state championship was near.
Leading the way for the tanksters in state competition was junior Jim Hawkins, who finished third
in the finals. Freestyler Paul Katz
finished a close sixth while the 200
yard medley relay team composed
of Katz, Hawkins, Wayne Thomas
and Lee Bollow took a fourth place.
This was enough to put the Trojans
in ninth place, the best they've done
in a long time.
SPRING: Until the last several
days spring sports was dominated
by one person, Mark Bishop. Bishop
one of the best athletes to perform
at Niles in a long time took the
state cliampiomhip tennis title and
led East to a fifth place finish in
state competition. Bishop was also
Suburban League champ.
Baseball until recently was enjoying a mediocre ireason when sud-
denly the team caught fire and won
their districts, regionals an:l sec.
tional to place them on a trip t.o
downstate and a possible championship.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1968; Volume XL
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1968
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Dunn, Nancy (Editor in chief)
Mandell, Linda (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1967-1968
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
212 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1968
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co.; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Jenni"
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1967
1967-1968 school year
1968
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8d2f42618e73c7ba5044a33a58e18600.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=OW3iPvHT6A0bzX9GPMknbnv40s8Zxugtr28HjDxT-6lnGkmZYWQG%7EAT089sPO%7E-3DoAC4IomeOs3siWJeq3Vifg8N-L8l3B3IJXhHqImPvw6tHLXxO1BccvQl41PBOKxabZmPHhTaYIXXCIzQ8hmpJh-ngMTxq-%7EQBz2VNk-l3JOIwAjv8ktKGDJi4Y2KTjORaz-fBpdCYn0M7qUrXC99r8yiKP19UxZuV9xgT0Zs%7EKec0neP5CTT8PWSZGUjCEH20bXte31NavCDZl%7ELOKMfw1s27nSjnkldIN5b%7EIRvMmVjZ%7ErobYpFfMlWQwFEk6EXY5lgj9SYoPH-UOSEEHRUQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bbace95875928c8b45279e1cfe4cd200
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FR0M
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�/R€~l€Ctl 0
n S/
1970
n1tes twp
h1qh School
east 01v1s1on
Skok1€, lll1no1s
Volume xl11
€01to~s-1n-Ch1e~
an01 Isaacs
Beth .(joooman
photOGQapheos
QOOt S'tUOIOS
PUBltsheQ
ktnG co., inc.
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBRARY
����3
����7
�CAA ... Page 100
a
�Education .. . Page 186
11
�Let us entertain you,
Let us make you smile.
Let us sing,
Let us dance;
We're very versatile.
And zf you 're real good,
We'll really feel good;
We want your spirits to climb.
So let us entertain you,
And we'll have a real good time.
res sir, we'll have a real good time.
10
�II
�"Panic '69 ," headed by Senior class sponsor, Mr. Winans,
was "Easy Rollin '." This carnival was the largest ever,
as over 500 students attended the extravaganza. The
senior class movie, which drew such large acclaim, made
people wonder, ' Why' Laugh-In '?'
There were old time booths such as Fish n' Fin, The
Sponge Throw, Ring Toss, and a Free Throw Contest.
There were also some new booths. These included, Turtle
Races , Putting Green , and Needles In a Haystack.
Many prizes were won by lucky students, including the
albums "Bookends • and "Green River .' The seniors also
gave away a boy named Sue! How do you do?
�Revenge for your ues ,
Mr wman.
.
Jamie Zapata zeros In on his target.
13
�The time was eight o'clock. The date
was May 23. The place was the Highland Park Country Club. The event was
"Sweet Inspiration ," Prom 1969. The setting consisted of two hundred people
dancing to the music of Dick Carlton and
his Orchestra ln a romantic, dimly lit
room. Punch and petit fors were served.
Finally, the long awaited moment arrived, and Bill Stapelfeld and Mary Hook
were announced Prom King and Queen,
1969. Proud and tearful, Bill and Mary
reigned over their court, lncluding Steve
Feder and Sue Idelman, and Morlen
Sinoway and Nancy Kogan.
The J unior-Senlor Prom was the proud
result of many months of earnest work
by the Junior Cabinet. Among their fundraising activities for Prom were the] amboree, an ice skating party, participating
in Panic '69, and numerous other events.
My cumberbund Is killing me!
Donna Lachman and Eric Pallcs pick up their bids upon entering the Prom.
14
�Beth Anderson and Rich K Ing examine the strange black
speck floating In their punch.
With tears In her eyes Queen Mary Hook dances with her
Kin~ Bill Stapdfeld .
William and Mary rdgn over the festivities with grandeur.
15
�The freshmen got a swinging start to their four
year stay at Niles East at this year's Freshman
Mixer. They were welcomed warmly by the junior
class. The class of '71 was responsible for the organization of the mixer. After a few hours of dancing with music provided by the "Suspended Animation," freshmen were no longer lost in the myriad
of faces. Exhausted and excited, the refreshments that
were provided were welcomed by all. Freshmen left
that evening with eager anticipation of their high
school careers.
Things really swing at the Freshmen Mtxi:r.
Freshmen ponder a new maze of faces.
16
�"Oh boy, Niles East Is so groovy."
•Let's sit this one out."
"Suspended AnlmaUon" bangs 'cm high .
17
�18
�19
�Wang Chi Yang (Leon Natker) explains his plight while his wlfe (Ruth
Koman) and son (Bob Beazley) sympathize.
IF
IL
(Q)
w
IE
Alier tearing off her veil, Mai Lee (Sue Ann Gershenzon )
announces that she cannot go through with the marriage.
20
�•A hundred million miracles" of beauty, enthusiasm, and dedication to prupose were certainly evident In the Niles East production of the sparkling
musical, • Flower Drum Song." The audiences of the
two-night performance were warmly appreciative of
the talent which made the play so uniformly successful. The magnilicent dream-ballet, the pageantry of
the wedding procession, the rousing humor and
relevancy of the lines, and the sensitive portrayal
of all the characters, contributed in no small measure to that success. But a great deal of credit Is also
due to the orchestra, the many crews, and of course
to Mr. Auge and Mr. Proffit, who patiently and
competently directed the whole endeavor!
The leads were all superb in their roles and Sue
Ann Gershenzon '71 was especially enchanting as
the dainty Mai Lee. Sue Klein '71 proved a stunning
contrast as the more worldly Linda Low . The anguish of deciding between the two worlds as personified by the two girls shaped not only Wang Ta's
(Bob Beazley) life but the whole theme of the play.
In a very effective portrayal of the problems of the
generation gap, Ta had to decide between the old
traditional Chinese customs and the new, exhileratlng
life of San Francisco. Certainly "Flower Drum Song,"
timely and entertaining, Is thus a worthy addition to
the long line of plays produced by Niles East
Students.
"If I get my hands on him . .. " threatens Sammy Fong (Gary Covitt) as
Helen Chao (Shelley Ruben) hides a smile.
Flinging away her gloves , Linda Low (S ue Klein) goes Into her act with
wild abandonment.
21
�"Italian Straw Hat," a French farcial comedy written
by Eugene Labiche and Marc-Michael , was Niles East's
Fall play. Its broad range of humor provided a challenge
to the actors and captivated the audience.
As the play opens, Fadinard is about to be married.
However, on the way to the wedding, his horse eats a
Baroness' Italian straw hat. Fadinard's attempts to acquire
another hat, with the wedding party directly behind him,
provide numerous comical and anxious moments.
The exaggerated mannerisms and eloquent speech made
plausible the unbelievable occurrences throughout the play.
The realistic costumes and simple sets brought a touch of
old Paris to Niles East and helped to create the mood of
the times. Under the direction of Mr. Profitt, this light
and enjoyable comedy furnished a delightful evening for
a ll.
Leon Natker helps Brad Bentcover with his moustache.
Mr. Profit gives last minute ln.structioru to the cast and crew of· An Italian Straw Hat. •
22
�Nonancourt (Leon Natker) bends over backwards to retrieve
the Italian Straw Hat.
"Horrors" proclaims Fadlnard (Jonathan Rest ), as he realizes
what a mess he's In when confronted by his old fl ame Clara
(Babette Black).
Achille de Rosalba (Steve Berenson ) loo ks on as The
Baroness (Karyn Colbyn) describes the letter she received
from the fashionable singer Nisnardl (Jonathon Rest ).
23
�Whtie his peers watch the late, late, late, show, Elliot Goldstein and friend
attempt to finish the float.
JUI bursu with ddigbt as she Is announced Homecoming Queen '69.
24
The senior's float adds excitement to the parade.
�"Help! I'm imprisoned in a mass of chicken wire."
IHI
(Q)
IMI
[
cc
~---------- ~
(Q)
IMI
Il
JN
CG
FrC1hmen display enthusiasm for their first Homecoming.
Z5
�0
0
"A Space Odyssey " was one of the best Homecomings
iles East has ever experienced . It began late Friday afternoon with a twilight pep assembly in the football stadium.
Announcements concerning the upcoming weekend were
climaxed with the disclosure that] ill Rice was this year's
queen . Debbie Halperin , Laura Krichevsky, Sue Anne
Gershenzon, and Sue Mueller comprised her court.
After a hectic Friday night, the floats assembled at the
Old Orchard Theater parking lot and the parade began.
Inspired by the theme of Homecoming, this year's floats
were the most unique ever. Plastic petal paper, paper
mache, intricate art work, and taped background music
were among the many original ideas used . With the
marching band leading the way, the Trojans followed the
path to victory, defeating New Trier 8-7 In the last two
minutes of the game.
The magic of the weekend continued to unfold with "Out
of This World," the Homecoming dance. Despite droopy
eyes and weary bodies, students still enjoyed dancing to
the music of Jim Gross and his Orchestra. Niles East
will always remember Homecoming '69 and Its trip Into
a "Space Odyssey.•
0
�27
�28
�The Holiday Season began on a musical note as
the 400 voices of the iles East Music Department
presented their annual winter festival, a traditional
gift to the community. Included in the program were
the Concert Choir, Mixed Chorus, and Freshmen
Girls Glee. The presentation was enhanced by the
accompaniment of the Concert Orchestra.
The Choir's repertoire was comprised of a variety
of songs such as "Glory of the Lord," "Hallelujah
Amen," "Sleigh Ride," and "The Christmas Song"
which represented an appealing combination of both
religious and contemporary seasonal music. To
further diversify the program, numbers from various
ethnic and nationality groups were also included.
The program began the Holiday Season on a joyous note.
JM[~~n~
JF ®~~IlW0lil
Accompanied by the choir, the trio of Kris Kiesel, Sue Anne Gershen·
zon, and Shelley Ruben sing the Negro spiritual, "Mary Had a Baby.'
The harmonious voices of the "Madrigal Singers," a select group of vocalists , add to the spirit of the Holiday Season .
��Gary Hart, Leon N a tker, Cheryl Frazes, a nd Ba bette Black use the Wa ldorf Astoria as th e setting for a satire
on the "Upper Class ."
Led by Private Schwa rtz (Gayle Kam in), the Hat-Tat-T at-Tat Gi rls urge
our boys on to victory in W.\V .I.
"A Handful of Us: A Chronicle of Concern " was the
theme of the 1970 production of Reflections Revelries.
The show came alive as about 100 students sang and
danced their way through time-from 1910 with its
sweatshops and its lack of women 's rights, to 1970
with its wars and its trend toward individualism.
A tale of man's self-destruction o pened the show ,
preparing the way for a return to 1910, when a group
of women workers protested the terrible working conditions in the sweatshops of the time. The show moved
through time, stopping in 1917 at the Palace Theater,
where the Rat-Tat-Tat-Tat Girls showed Germany that
America has what it ta kes to win W.W.l. Passing
through the ' 30's and '40 's, Reflections caught a
glimpse of the street gangs of the 1950' s in a put-down
of society called "Officer Krupke ". The Sixties were next,
with their anti-war songs, their worries about whether
"The Country's In The Very Best Of Hands ,' and their
ideas about dating. The vibrant "Rhythm of Life" led
into the finale, where the entire Reflections cast joined
together to sing "One Person ."
Thanks must be paid to: Miss Virginia Stemp, director; Mr. Jerry Proffit, technical director; Mr. Leo
Provost, stage band; Miss Sue Cohen, design; Mr .
Stanley Carey, costumes; and Mrs. Kathy Lesley, choreography; without whose help Reflections could not
have been produced.
31 .
�Seniors Barb Kupfer, Jeff Nemetz, Gall Mendelssohn, and Gary Covitt Inform everyone that "The
Country's In the Very Best of Hands.'
Mame (Laura Black) and best friend Vera Charles (Karen Esken)
will always be 'Bosom Buddies.'
Sue Anne Gershenzon speaks for everyone as she sings
"I've Got to be Me.'
Marsha Goldstein bravel y stands up to Mr. Puff( Gerry Oher)
�All good things must come to an end.
Gang rivalry causes a rumble in th is scene from 'West
Side Story."
The Winners !
in a senior spoof on school rules .
Terry Langhaus gives Ron Stoller the 'S hipoopl Look! '
33
�What would you do zf I sang out of tune;
Would you stand up and walk out on me?
Lend me your ears and I'll sing you
a song,
And I'll try not to sing out of key.
I get by with a little help from
my friends;
I get high with a little help from
my friends;
Going to try with a little help from
my friends.
��Music Department makes the scene
Madrigal singers. BACK ROW: S. Nathan , D. Siemsen, L. Natkcr, R.
Sweet. FOURTH ROW : G. Covin, K. Dammann. THIRD ROW : C.
Holland, J . Carlson. SECO D ROW : R. Siegel, R. Schiewe, A. Weinberg,
G. Rushakoff. FRONT ROW: S. Klc:in, V. Cohen, J . Rappaport.
The sound of music was heard all around the
Skokie area this year as the Niles East Music Department performed at various locations. The choir
sang at Old Orchard again this year, as well as for
the P.T .A. and many service organizations. This year,
they wore gold blazers instead of their traditional
robes . The Madrigal singers, sixteen girls and boys
who are selected from the choir, also performed this
year. Girls Glee was available for freshman girls
and Mixed Chorus for all students.
The Instrumental Department also did a fine job.
The Niles East Marching Band welcomed a new
band director, Mr . Wintczek, who was responsible
for all the colorful and entertaining half-time shows
presented at home football games. The street marching band also had a successful year as they
marched in many parades in the area. The orchestra
especially did a fine job considering the shortage
in the string section. But those few who devoted time
and effort in the string section more than made up
for the shortage and continued to be the mainstay
of the orchestra.
Choir. BACK ROW : S. Nathan , R. Stoller, A. Tyska, M . Farchill, M. Short, D. Rothman, J . Johnson, D.
Stetz, C. Short, H . Knalzer, C. Weintraub. FOURTH ROW : L. Saltzman, S. Friedman, A. Weinberg, H.
Koelner, F. Glassner, S. Karge, D. Ginsburg, A. Russcol, G. Fenchel, H. Golub, L. Natker, D. Strom, M.
Wolters, A. Fardman, C. Harris, S. Klein. THIRD ROW: C. Kantor, J . Pluda, I. Nudelman, S. Glassner,
A. Kaplan, D. Siemsen, D. Halperin, G. Rushakoff, R. Sweet, B. Black, P. Young, R. Simon, S. Ruben, V.
Cohen, P. Lange. SECOND ROW : M. Madnick, I. Fishman, L. Italia, C. Schalfrick1 R. Zimmerman, M.
Tatar, K. Kiesel , T . Langhaus, B. Wishne, K. Johnson, C. Diamond, S. Cypkin, D. Mishdl, C. Arcus , S.
Leblanc, Mr. Auge. FRONT ROW: M. KitUsobhon , P. Cyrog, S. Dale, M. Wachovsky, S. Gershenzon, M.
Btshop, M. Oxman, L. Podgers, K. Vancleave, C. Holland, C. Frazes, B. Isenberg, C. Meyer, H . Garland,
S. Sanchez. SEATED: K. Dammann, (accompianist).
36
�First Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: S. Eckerllng, S. Greene, R. Schubcn, E. Bercovllz, J . Larson, J .
Carlson, R. Fingerman, A. Decker, R. Lesorgen. THIRD ROW: D. Millard , K. Kupplg, J. Grossgold, B.
Slegd, J . Conlnx, S. Levy, S. Cohan, S. Berenson. SECOND ROW: J . Sonshlue, R. Brumllk, L. Rabin, D.
Spllz, L. Eoyang, A. Robins , R. Coleman, D . Crowhurst. FRONT ROW : Mr. Carey, J . White, J . Petz, L.
McCloud , L. Kempner, D. McCloud , H . Kaplan , D. Spinner.
Third Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: Z. Hupert, C. Miller, M . Sobol, M. Joddlson, C. Weiss, R. Nolan, D. Geno, B. Ashley, M. Burton, C. Ocker. THIRD ROW: M. Theodore, B. Bianchi, E. Garber, F.
Zyrek, A. Cohen, L. Maratos, B. Levin, N. Wlnsberg, D. Holzheimer. SECOND ROW: Mr. Carey, D. Crow·
burst, P. Cole, N. Baer, S. Zaban, R. Roberts, D. Lascoc, L. Eisenberg, S. Schwab, N . Thiry. FRONT ROW:
I. Davidson, S. Rosen, D. Bloom, E. Krlezclman , S. Zdvln, D. Ginsberg , G. Kamen, R. Perlman, N.
Schnadlg.
Eighth Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW: J . Cohen, D. Lavin, J . Sgaller, D. Malfar, D . Jacobs, D . Bahls,
G. Argus, L. Sieber, S. Podolsky . THIRD ROW: A. Gollay, E. Balgclman, K. Lichtenstein , G. Hart, J .
Munn, J . Fields, S. Roman, V. Levy. SECOND ROW: R. Wahlgren, L London, M. Waxman, K. 5llver, C.
Seligman, S. Polston, L Carasso, J. Go odman. FRONT ROW: Mr. Carey, J. Moxkovltz, M. Kraus, L Silver, M. Ellis, A. Mayrent, S. Prince, R. Hue, B. Lazar.
�Ninth Period Mixed Chorus. BACK ROW : H . Scherfllng, M. Fruehe, K. Malcher, C. Malcher, M. Undahl,
H. Plneless, J . Marx . THIRD ROW: I. Hirsch, T. Calahan , P. Cole, S. Bornstein, A. Natker, C. Mlndel,
D. Makris , S. Kallka. SECOND ROW: C. Sebul, C. Goss, E. Barrack, R. Harris, E. Lake, E. Cheney, T.
Noesen, S. Sliver, C. Weisser. FRONT ROW: M. Wiggins, M. Markoff, G. Vogel, A. Nemetz, E. Grafman,
J. Stein , L. Lenoff. SEA TED: M. Schwartz.
Second Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW : B. Darin , L. Grelman, K . Esken, J. Coclanls, K . Schultz, L. Wolman , H. Trapper, S . Stern, S. Kolpas , M . Secler, D. Feldman, B. Jacobson, D . Welner. THIRD ROW: B.
Samuels, J . Elkins, B. Crane, N. Strickling, D. Sbanaman, H. Oxman, K. Spivak, G. Snllman, L. Kahn,
E. Corona, D. Waller, S. Greenberg, C . Polltzer. SECO D ROW : Mr . Wlntczak, R. Pechter, R. Blue, L.
Maggio, S. Mann, E . Blacker, M. Taylor, F. Duberchln, K. Werner, S. Wolff, L. Rabin, L. Kaye, K. Silver.
FRONT ROW : A. Ginsburg, J. Cohen, C . Gliksman , M. F1oss, L. Larwe, P. Mitnick, P. Carlin, L. Klapman,
G. Ferguson, N. Kronlch, F. Lipson, 0 . Welsbach, C. Berns.
Eighth Period Girls Glee. BACK ROW : S. Kaplan, M. Delmonico, N. Oken, D. Mlnlkowskl, S. Spanjer,
R. Levin, B. Weiss, D. Soderberg, M . Comltor, L. Kaplan, J. Daltchman. FOURTH ROW: K. Bruger, P.
Friedman, J. Theodore, K . Warnke, J. Maedge, K. Korman, T. Perelgut, J. Welner. THIRD ROW : J. Stavropoulos, L. Black, S. Goss, K. Rosenzweig, L. Cloch, 0 . Spitzer, F. WoU, L. Sucherman, B. Tunick, B.
Jacobs . SECON D ROW : M. Kulwlh, L. Irving, E. Factor, S. Mandel , B. Morrison, B. Markovitz, M. Schnadlg, S. Schwanz, D . Levy, A. Ekstein. FRONT ROW: R. Pressner, C. Kamen, J. Kellner, J . Weinstein, M.
Patncr, C . Cohen, K . Serafin, F. Estrin, K. Slavclls, Mr. Wlntczak.
�Concert Band. BACK ROW: P. Riskin, T . Naatz, J . Wolfe, L. Arbus, M. Balter, H. Pollak, S. Marinello, G.
Caln. THIRD ROW: R. Nemcrovski, D. Smart, R. Fischman, L. Rockoff, M. Gutman, P. Gould, R. Satoloe,
B. Endres, S. Schnelder, C. Fishman, G. Golemls, G. Hart. SECOND ROW: S. Helberg, J . Petz, G. Kennedy, J. Rosen, M. Kahn, M. Jacobson,J. Cohen, G. Holmes, J. Fish, W. Bradley, E. Dworlanyn, M. Iser.
FRONT ROW: I. Nudelman, K. Eich , M. Stelter, A. Mandel, G. Borovtk, J . Stein, C. Rich, L. Winter, G.
Nudelman, M. Haynes, R. Roth, M. Shain.
Intermediate Band. BACK ROW : B. Mullen, S. Glochowsky, C. Lutz, D. Byron, I. Bercowltz, M. Robins, H.
Pollak. FOURTH ROW: M. Millman, B. McCualg, C. Westfall, G. Binder, K. Rosen, M. Winter, W. Binder,
L. Helberg, S. Sussman, L. Soffer, S. Smith, R. Fantus, A. Shapiro, W. Calklns. THIRD ROW: L. Schwartz,
M. Mek.ler, C. Chapaty, B. Levitan, B. Schloss, M. Bielinski, H. Diamond, F. Iglltz, K. Jackson , C. Kantro,
L. Iser, R. Jonas, B. Schack. SECOND ROW : C. Underwood, S. Simon, L Irving, G. Nudelman, S. Kagan,
E. Factor, R. Salter, D. Kagan, J . Weinstein, M. Krueger, K. Zook, M. Zucker, L. Lutz, M . Baygood .
FRONT ROW: C. Pardys, D. Kaplan, S. Wald, L. Nctznllc, D . Newman, M. Anderson, B. Jacobson, K.
Malcher, F. Keller, H. Robin, L. Miller, J . Oppenheim.
31
�Concert Orchestra. BACK ROW: D. Sherman, P. Reskln, S. Marinello, L. Arbus, M . Balter, Mr. Carey, Mr.
Auge. FOURTH ROW: L. Kahn, R. Kammer, P. Gould, B. Andres, R. Satoloc, J. Cohen, G. Holmes, M .
Jacobson. THIRD ROW : A. Maller, E. Lake, C. Pallcs, L. Seier, M. Shore, M. Iser, W. Bradley, J. Fish,
J. Petz, S. Helberg. SECOND ROW : H. Russcol, M. Render, N . Bercovltz, J. Shain, K. Eich, M. Stelter,
A. Mandel, D. Deutsch, R. Gorden, L. Swartwout. FIRST ROW: K. Dammann, G. Borovlck, J. Stdn, G.
Kennedy.
Marching Band practices ...
40
. . . and pcrforms In uniform.
�Spotl ights fall on drama clubs
Much emphasis is put upon plays produced at
Niles East. The Drama Club represents a portion of
the students who widened their vision through the
dramatic arts. Important, but not always recognized
ls the Technis Club. Technis provided light and
sound at almost all school functions . Members of
this organization learned the technicalities of backsta11;e equipment.
All school productions rdy on Tccnls for lighting and sound. BACK ROW:
H . Schwartz, S. Burgess, S. Johnson, B. Vanderlcloot, G. Brown, S. Keller,
D. Smart. SECOND ROW: T. Johnson, R. Stadelman, J. Zimmerman, M.
Madnlck, J . Schlllo, C. Caotro, R. Stoller, S. kvlne, W. Goldslcln. FRONT
ROW: R. Wolk.
Members of honorary Thespians Society arc: BACK ROW: S. Burgess, G. Brown, L. Natker, M. Millman,
T. Johnson, S. Keller, R. Stoller, R. Stadelman, S. Johnson. THIRD ROW: L. Boyer, S. Klctn, J. Britton,
L. Crane, S. Schneider, B. Vandcrlcloot, M. Madnick, D. Smart, S. Berenson, H. Koelncr, B. Black. SECOND ROW: J . Rest, R. Wolk, S. Abeles, J. Zlmmerman, J. Schlllo. FRONT ROW: B. Wlshne, J. Fields, D.
Schapiro, S. Gcrshenzon, K. Wagner, A. Goldman, C. Pallcs, L. Chan, S. Mittelman, J. Kaye.
41
�Jon Darnutadter reads a proposal before the legislature.
This year, Niles East students activated their new
student government body, the Student Legislature.
The Legislature was a bicameral body with Legislative and Social Houses, and its work ranged from
fund-raising and charity drives to endorsement of an
Open Campus Proposal. Mr. Karl Dejonge, Student
Legislature's sponsor, met daily with the group in
the Auditorium during 6A. There, students of all
class levels voluntarily met to decide on many vital
topics for student welfare.
As is normal, the new organization floundered considerably the first two of three months of its existence. Before executive elections, an eleven-member
committee bonded the legislature, with a president
pro tempore and substitute.
When the Social House was formed, many school
functions, such as dances, charity drives, and breakfasts, were Implemented for the benefit of the students . Meanwhile, the legislative branch formed committees for almost everything, appointed representatives to work with the School Board and Citizens
Advisory Committee, and also occasionally worked
with the Niles Township Student Coalition on important student matters. All in all, the students found
a new, effective security blanket to replace the defunct
Student Council.
Student Legislature
Richard Marcus presides over a committee meeting.
41.
�The new social house plans school social events . BACK ROW : R. Feder, D. Hanley, S. Kalnitz, A. Isaacs,
D. Propp, J. Capezio, L. Bartlett, S. Clink, T. Lamonda, B. Matsumato, R. Marcus, H. A. Greene, H. Scherfllnd, M. Weiss. FOURTH HOW: T. Langhaus, J. Tauber, J. Kupfer, K. Dammann, D. Vlad, M. Tatar,
S. Solar, D. Halperin, C. Glickson, A. Davis, T. Paugoulatos, G. Grossman, M. H adgeorge, J. Cohen.
THIRD ROW: L. Kaplan, Y. Mlshdl, I. Bernard, ] . Goldberg, J. Simon, J. Goldberg, G. Sherman, C. Diamond, C. Mlndel, L. Boyer, B. lsaacson, N. Rodin, J. Meisner, K. Rosenzweig. SECOND ROW: S. Schloss,
G. Snltman, P. Meyer, L. Rabi n, R. Gerber, G. Amescua, D. Spitzer, M. Tincher, D. Kaplyn, F. Zyrck, E.
Rossman, L. Italla, E. Lake, D. Epton, P. Spitz. FRONT ROW: J. Shain, P. Mitnick, S. Levitt, L. Jeremias,
B. Perry, B. Solan, R. Brumlik, S. Mittelman, L. Auerbach, G. Vlnarskl, C. Fine, H. Garland, J. Wiggins, D .
Spiegel.
.
.
organizes its thoughts
Providing leadership, arc legislative house offkers, S. Buckman, B. Gill lo, J . Feldman.
43
�Ubrary Aids hdp keep the library neat and clean. BACK ROW: L. Eisenberg, A. Cohen, E. Fruehc, M.
Wll'kans, M. Weiss. FRONT ROW: R. Spores, R. Urman, J. Simmons.
Service Clubs help
C.S.0. officers, K. Racusen , J.
actJvlUes.
lcclcr, S. Uhler, and M. Wllbern organize community
Technical dlfficulUes an taken care of by A.V.E. Officers are M. Poto, L. Lapasso, and N. Kanelos .
44
�Niles East's service clubs played an Important
role in this year's activities. Not only were the
various clubs active In the school, but they were
also active within the community.
Members of A.V.E., Audio Visual Education, tpok
care of all visual aids used . They ran film projectors , movie projectors, tape recorders, and other
machines which helped the students.
The members of G.S.O., Girl's Service Organization, aided the needy . They planned various fundraising activities throughout the year, donating the
proceeds to charities and orphanages.
Those belonging to Usher's Club helped at all productions staged at Niles East. They organized, distributed programs, and managed seating.
Members of S.A.0., Student Accounting Organization, helped out In the S.A.O. office. They checked
students in and out, prepared absentee lists, and
helped keep tabs on all students.
Ushers Club officers, K. Calahan, J. Howard, and P. Redman, lead the way.
school and community
S.A.0 . girls keep student records In order. BACK ROW : K. Korman, L. Goldbach, H. Cassman, L. Becker,
D . Weiner, L. Lewis. SECOND ROW: C. Lerner, L. Rabin, R. Libert, V. Spl!lar, S. Garber. FRONT ROW:
D . Kaluzna, B. Meyer, R. Urman, B. Blemolt, C. Wagner, A. Sher.
4!5
�Homecoming Committee launches a success
Arrangements for Homecoming weekend were made by: BACK ROW: C.
Duhl , J. Kupfer, J. Meisner, B. Goodman, J. Ballen, FRONT ROW: C.
Glick.son, M. Klein, B. Kupfer, K. Klchr.
Homecoming Committee, composed of ten upperclassmen and sponsored by faculty member Mrs.
Armstrong, helped make Homecoming-A Space
Odyssey- a beautifully unique experience at Niles
East. The Committee meticulously ·planned every
aspect of the entire weekend and deftly handled the
numerous details which combined to make Homecoming highly successful. As well as selling bids,
making decorations, distributing buttons, and securing permits, the student chairmen also arranged the
first Twilight Pep Assembly, which received an enthusiastic response from the student body.
46
�Student Union Board rounds up social events
Student U nlon Board, composed of students from
all class levels , organized a number of social activities throughout the year. The Board was instrumental in planning and organizing the Student
U nlon dances and mixers, which were open to the
entire student body. The Board members also secured several full-length movies, which were shown
throughout the year for a minimal admission fee.
The Student Union Board has in this year, as in
the past, achieved a large measure of success In its
efforts to bring students together through social
functions .
Student Union Board organlz~ school dances . BACK ROW: P. Mamlok, K. Klehr, C. Abelson, D. Kaluzna,
S. Gershen.zoo. SECOND ROW: A. Goldstein, S. Kalnltz, N. Mayda, J. Macdgc, S. Mueller. FRONT ROW:
D. Epton, B. Mamot, E. Garber.
47
�Honor Societies symbolize quality
Honor Society members receive national recognition. Members are: BACK ROW : J. Factcr, J. Simon, M.
Render, J. Alexander, B. Lerman, G. Covitt, J. Feldman. SECOND ROW : J. Solway, S. Deutsch, M. Gi.bon,
D. Simon. FRONT ROW : D. Levens, B. Black, J. W.erner.
Achieving literary success arc Quill and Scroll members:
A. Isaacs, D. Carlin, M. Bieber, B. Goodman, L. Grossman, J.
Schlesinger, J. Simon, D. Kaye, B. Wolf, C. Amu, B. Dunn.
Somewhere near the middle of April, the two least
known organizations at Niles East are finally heard
from . They are, of course, the honorary organizations, National Honor Society, the scholarshiporiented group, and Quill and Scroll, with It journalistic leanings.
Students who maintain a cumulative "B" average
and have proof of their scholastic honor and worth ,
plus teacher recommendations and extra-curricular
activities, are eligible for the Honor Society. However, only a few students are chosen by a highly
selective point system, for only a small percentage
of the student body is allowed to be in this organization.
Students who have had printed over 220 inches
of material Jn the yearbook or the Nllehllite, or
have recommendation by the journalism teachers
may become members of the Quill and Scroll
Society.
At the Spring Awards Assembly, accepted students
take their membership oaths. These organizations
represent national honor and recognition .
�This year's vocational clubs provided an excellent opportunity for interested students to participate
in activities which are concerned with potential
careers.
The Medical Careers Club, sponsored by Mrs .
Scarborough, was open to all students who were interested in and wished to investigate the fields related to medicine. This year the members of the
Medical Careers Club spearheaded a drive to collect desperately needed materials for the staff and
patients of Dixon State Hospital in Dixon, Illinois .
The primary aims of Investment Club were to
study the stock market and to examine the manner
in which it is able to function. The club climaxed
its activities with its annual visit to the Chicago
Stock Market.
Teachers of Tomorrow, as its name suggests, is an
organization composed of students who plan to become teachers. One of the aspects of the club's activities is the Teachers Aid Program, in which the
participants assume many of the teacher's responsibilities, such as typing, grading papers, and, in
some instances, instructing classes. The future teachers invited several speakers to give seminars on the
diverse educational fields, and the members also
toured several colleges in the Chicago area.
Investment Club Ofllccrs, J . Lunslk, ] . Wolfe, I. Steinberg, and M. Madnick,
Investigate the Stock Market.
Vocational Clubs provide preparation
Medical C arcers Club concerns Itself with medical advancements.
Officers are N. Kocnlg,J . Kanlan, M. Hyman, D . Karhoff, and
D . Brennan.
Future Educators arc: M. Lewis, S. Schloss, L. Weiss, and E. Petroski.
49
�Cultures meet through language clubs
Ge.r man Club discovers German culture. Officers arc: F. Zyrek, R. Hauser,
and M. Engelhardt.
A.F.S ., American Field Service, provided Niles
East with its foreign exchange student, Maneewon
Kittisobhon, from Thailand. A.F.S . raised funds for
the support of the exchange student through its annual candy sale. It was also up to A .F.S. to find an
American home and family for Maneewon.
Language Clubs have always been an important
part of a student's education. Through the activities
planned by the various clubs, students at Niles East
have been able to leam much about the cultures of
the countries they are studying.
The members of Spanish Club saw movies , learned
Spanish songs, had an annual Christmas party,
and ate at a Spanish restaurant, La Hacienda del
Sol. The year was culminated with a trip to Mexico,
during the Spring vacation.
Russian Club members learned about the culture
of the Soviet Union . With their learning came an
understanding of the Soviet people. They also saw
a movie about the Soviet Union .
The members of German Club built a booth for
Panic '70, played German games, and ate a
German-style meal. They learned much about the
German people through their activities.
Latin Club held its annual Spring banquet again
this year. The members attended the banquet In
togas, according to tradition. Attending to the patricians ( upperclassmen), were the slaves (underclassmen ). The members learned much about an ancient
civilization and benefited greatly by their knowledge
of different people.
Pictured with Maneewon Klttl.sobhon, this year's Foreign Exchange Student, arc A.F.S.
ofllccn: M. Miiier, ] . Sulzer, K. Racusen, D. Karhoff, and C. Kosh .
50
�E Plurlbus Unum. Latin Club Officers are: S. Levy, A.
Isaacs, and M. Wllbcrn.
Spanish Club Officers, B. Goldstein, H . Koclncr, S. Berenson, and
M. Theodore, explore Spanish tradition through language.
Russian Club comrades arc B. Aronson, S. Orloff, M. Zolt, A.
Davidson, B. Glickson.
�Special talents come together
Officers of SPA RK S, S. Oserman, J. Toback, J. Alexander ,
G. Kosh, have fun with electricity.
Art Council brightens up the school. Officers are K . Richman ,
J. Cattell, and S. Rogover. Sponsor is Mus Cohan.
Debate Club balances pros and cons. BACK ROW: L. Mylroie, T . Ignace,
A. Dorn, J. Palm, S. Leven, L. Mylrole. FRONT ROW: R. Paradl!le, S.
Deutsch, J. Silver, B. Letchlngcr.
52
J.
Solway, and
There were many special interest clubs that dealt
with highly specialized talents and hobbles .
The Debate Club, which met daily ninth period in
room 249, prepared for debate with other schools
on a topic chosen by debate officials. Niles East's
Debate Team placed sixth in state.
The thrill of checkmating opponents , setting up
matches, and winning tournaments, inspired the
avid chess players on to victory.
Speakers Incorporated was a group designed for
students interested in speaking, dramatic reading,
broadcasting, and the proper delivery of prose and
poetry In performing. Participating students took
part In tournaments with other schools and won
many awards.
Art Council helped design scenery for plays, decorated posters for special events, a nd made other
aesthetic contributions to the school. They met weekly
to discuss the art-at-hand and other projects, such
as movie-making and the Spring Art Show.
In the scientific area, there were two clubs :
SPARKS (E lectrical Circuitry Club) and Radioactivity Club. Students with specialized scientlficinterests
worked on projects and solved specific problems
ln the areas of physics, chemistry, and biology,
with emphasis In the fields of electricity and radioactivity.
Those who enjoyed playing the guitar or singing
folk songs joined the Folk Music Club. The folkmusiclans sang at their meetings, attended concerts ,
and helped others learn songs and guitar pieces.
�Folk Music Club members cxpreis thcmsdvcs through song. Offlttrs arc
D. Ginsburg, S. Kagan, D. Malfar, A. Maller, M. Oxman, and G. Fcnchd.
P. Tarantur declarei checkmate over A. SplU as B. Splei and
look on.
J. Toback
Radioactivity Club cxplorei the mystcrlei of science. G. Fcnchd, H. Block,
J. Carrol,
J. Toback, S. Oserman, P. Tarantur, S. Green.
Tonguc-tlcd members of Speakers Incorporated arc: BACK ROW:
Officers, J. Ortman, S. Klein, S. Schndder, W. Krawetz. THIRD
ROW: G. Fcnchdl, R. Marcus, C. Meyer, M. Goldberg, S. Tulsky,
C. Miller, S. Berenson, C. Ashley, H. Schcrlltng. SECOND ROW:
S. Abeles, R. Grade, C: Wagner , M. Waller, N . Wlnsberg.
FRONT ROW: J. Fldds, C. Pallcs.
53
�eflections '70 supplies the parting shots
"Reflecting the Times " introduced this year's yearbook, "Reflections, 1970." 1970 has been a time
for a change in many respects, including Iles East,
so the co-editors of this year's book, Andi Isaacs
and Beth Goodman , decided to make this yearbook as different as possible, too .
The theme of the book- songs- was more different
than ever before. Rather than having one overall theme for the book, each section had its own
song, or theme, to develop and illustrate throughout the section. This theme, as any other theme, was
very hard to work with.
This year's staff exerted their efforts every day
during the ninth period . As the year progressed,
the staff saw a new and imaginative book enfold .
The final product was full of unforgettable memories
of the past year.
Combining their efforts arc Rdlcctloru '70 staff editors: STANDING: B. Isenberg, Secretary; C. Arcus, Underclassmen; D. Carlin, Spons; B. Rudenbcrg, Sports; J. Simon, Education. SITTING: D. Kaye, Seniors;
Co-Editors-In-Chief, A. Isaacs and B. Goodman; M. Loochtan, GAA; J. Schlesinger, Organizations; B. Dunn,
Occasloru.
�Reflections '70 staff: BACK ROW: J. Darmstadtcr, A. Davis, M. Dine, M. Bieber, M. Friedman, C. Simon .
SECOND ROW : R. Bass, B. Perry, J. Cohen, C. Buell, L. Putzlgcr, S. Pollack. FRONT ROW : C. Goldberg,
I. Bernard .
Yearbook staff members hurry to med their deadline.
55
�Journalbtic tendencies arc fulfilled by Nllchllltc editors and staff. STANDING: R. Fantus, B. Wolf, G. Sherman, P. Wallis. SITTING: C. Harris, M. Ellis, B. Levin, R. Bass, S. Mittelman.
NILEHILITE headlines events
Serious ddibcratlon Is necessary to good news reporting.
56
The Nilehilite continued to be the students ' paper.
The publication concerned itself not only with the
school and school activities , but also with the country and the world . The Nilehilite helped to remind
the student of his world outside of school; in this
way the Nilehilite succeeded in being new and different. The editorials dealt with issues relevant to
the student. Every student was allowed to voice
his opinion on any issue. It must have been for
these reasons that, once again, the Nilehilite was
awarded the First Place Award from the Columbia
Scolastic Press Association.
The Nilehilite staff consisted of staff editors, coeditors-in-chief, and general staff members. One year
of .Journalism was required of all the staff before
membership. Special issues of the Nilehilite included
the Christmas Issue, the Election Issue, the Senior
Issue, and the Apprentice Issue. The regular issue,
distributed every other week, consisted of four pages:
a news page, an editorial page, a feature page, and
a sports page.
�On its off days, Golden Galleon exchanges trade secrets.
The Golden Galleon Guild, Niles East's only link
with worldly culture, prints the Golden Galleon literary magazine every year without fail . This year's
executive board and sponsor, Mrs . Judith Pildes,
expanded the General Membership to Include unpublished students who wished to join and work on
the humble little periodical. The Guild is a member
of the revered Columbia Scholastic Press Association,
and, In Its tradition of changing with the times, the
Guild (or lunatic fringe) sold a diet drink at the
concession stand during basketball games . The executive board met aristocratically and daily In room
148 during 6B. The final decisions as to what student literature and artwork go into Golden Galleon
are made by the editors, a bunch of hand-picked
loonies who otherwise concern themselves with the
Spring Banquet, the Press Association Convention In
March In New York City, and whatever played at
the drive-In. The Guild's creed was "Better Late Than
Never," much to the dismay of those who pu rchased
the magazine.
Golden Galleon reveals its true secrets
When Golden Galleon finally gets together, all levity ceases. BACK ROW :
G. Trendier, C. April, J. Cattdl, E. Weintraub. SECOND ROW: P. Behr,
R. Bass, R. Romanoff. FRONT ROW: L Mylroic, S. Simon.
57
�There is no team like the best team
Which i's our team right here.
We will show you we 're the best team
In the Suburban League this year.
And in no time we'll be big time
With all the big stars.
For all we have to do is win just
one more game,
And the championship is ours.
���Varsity Gridders shine
10
'69'
TOP ROW: G. Ferguson , J. Oswald , G. Richard son, K. Pulaski , R. Hutcherson , B. Furlan. BOTTOM ROW:
W. Osness, M. Oa tly, R. Baker,]. Ha rkema , C. Patterson, J. Mackie, M. Ewing.
Pete Jungwirth
Dan Hanley
Larry Schneider
1969 proved to be a very successful year for the
Niles East varsity football squad. Victories included
wins over crosstown rival , Niles North , and suburban league opponents, Waukegan,. Prlvlso East,
New Trier East, and Morton East. Lead by the running of halfback Steve Rose, and the passing of
quarterback Pete Jungwirth, the Niles East fans saw
the Trojans mount their most fearsome attack in
many seasons. The defense, however, was the backbone of the Niles East team . The highlight of the
year came in the last game of the season. Both
facets of the Niles East game plan clicked Into place
as the Trojans destroyed Morton East 55-0. Another
peak In Trojan play this year was their win over
New Trier East on Homecoming day . The final
score was 8-7 as Niles East came from behind In
the last minute of play to score and then clinch a
win by converting the two point after touchdown .
The performances of various individuals may
merit them berths on either the state or all-suburban
league teams. In particular, there are defensive sta ndouts Larry Schneider, Jim Tedeschi and Dan Hanley.
Pete Jungwirth seems the most likely pick for suburban league honors .
Jim Tedeschi
61
�Dave Ponman
Greg Duggan
Chris Short
Steve Orloff
Tom Scarpelli
Bob Woolf
Mark Ponman
Steve Rose
Craig Berk
Mike Chlappaty
Coach Harkema gives last minute instructions before another Trojan victory.
62.
�Dennis N ikitow
Ron Stiefel
Russ Shavltz
Many Futterman
Joel Citro
ll oward Knalzer
Larry Gottlieb
Ira Levy
Steve Berg
Chuck Brahaus
Larry Cohen
Bob Applebaum
JocCapalo
63
�64
Craig Yale
Frank Siemson
Mike Baygood
Ken Urbanus
Jim Lake
MauGWto
Bob Wood
Tim Thiry
Scott Schoeller
Rich Cleven
Tom Fllltpp
Steve Sommerman
�Rick Baer
A familiar combination this year- Steve Rose leading quarterback Pete Jungwirth around end .
Bob Moss
Bruce Aronson
John Belue
Mike Short
Dennis Kowalski
John Look
Brad Soltis
Gil Medor
Fred·Slavin
65
�Stuart Karge
Fred Nagel
Steve Weiner
Mike Saltarelli
Sophomores present bright future
BACK ROW : L. Dworlan, D. Connelly, M. Brdinskl, L. Angolapolous, S . Smith, M. Pollack, A. Kulwin,
R. Shane, C . Elcsh, G. Castlno. SECOND ROW : C . Westfall, J Netsnick , B. Tepp, J. Demeulenaere, R.
Feder, B. Matsumoto, J . Caillc, B. Eberle, B. Meister, R. Cummings, J . Hass . FIRST ROW: M . Spanjcr, T.
Christopolous, B. Hcnry,J . Hartstein , B. Gillio, H. Goldstein, M. Wilkans , M . Rafolowltz, A. Clark.
66
�BACK ROW : E. Labay, M. Winter, D. Christopolous, R. Wolgren, L. Cieplinski, M. Tincher, S. Nabat,
B. Gochenback, D. Dyer. SECOND ROW : M . Walker, S. Soler, R. Williams, G. Brown, S. Glink, K. Alexander, G. Anderson, J. Nikitow , R. Angel, I. Main, G. Neuman. FIRST ROW: G. Krech, H. Borovick, G.
Nastos, l. Dubin, F. lglitz, R. Pape, J . Hasmonek, B. Wirth, J . Tabor, C. Harold, R. Dlnverno.
BACK ROW: C. Ricci, K. Domian, K. Golden, R. Michell, K. Meyer, M. Singer, S. Gerber, J . Ziah, T.
Allmia, H. Wyko, D. Splegal, K. Domican, R. Blair. SECOND ROW : S. Meisner, D. Thomas , S. Weintraub, J . Orlove, R. Rusco, G. Lubin, H . Frolkis, J . Johnson, S. Lavin , D. Gronski, S. Jones , A. Natker .
FIRST ROW: B. Osness, L. Winston, T. Calahan, A. Calkins, R. Nagel, M. Glassman, B. Hedrick, R. Abeles, K. Weissman, J. Smith, B. Chancellor.
67
��This years cross country team was marked
by great individual effort. The eight members
of the varsity squad were dedicated athletes,
each contributing their time and effort for Niles
East. Senior, Ken Kravitz was chosen most
valuable and Rich Marcus, also a Senior,
was selected to be team captain. On the frosh soph level the three most valuables were Bob
Render, Bob Frank, and Bill Glassner.
P. Baer, L. Grablner, D. Hoffman, R. Marcus, K. Kravitz, R. Dyer, P. Ryan, Manager,
P. Underwood
Harriers Future Relies on Youth
BACK ROW: Manager, D. Wolff, J. Simon, S. Glassner, C. Lutz, K. Berkley, B. Bogdan, W. Goldberg, E . Frank, B. Render, FRONT ROW: M. Krueger, S. Wicssman, M.
Zucker, B. Frank, J. Jenkins, S. Sussman
��Victory Eludes Cagers
The best that can be said of this year's basketball team is that they were constantly striving to
win. With a numerically and physically small team,
this year's cagers never really had a chance. They
were outmanned in Suburban League, the toughest
league in the state. Without the "big man" to carry
the team, they simply floundered at the bottom of
the standings. Niles east can, however, look forward
to better years. This year 's crop of underclassmen
was exceptionally good . It is with these boys that the
future of Niles East basketball lies .
Keilh Bauer
Ken Urbanus
Coach Basset
Coach Capitani
Jumping Joe Capezlo leaps high for two points
71
�Steve Fine
Joe Capezlo
Senior Hlch Hothstein drives In for a score.
Mike Dooley
72
Bruce Gllckson
Warren Elliot
�Mike Koria
Dave Mayer
Steve \Vlllens
Coach Basset gives Instruction to Rich Rothstein as his teammates look on.
Mike Shamberg
Mike Maylahn
73
��BACK ROW : D. Spiegel, .J . Orlove, B. !glitz, B. Bogdan , J . Johnson ,
G. Brown, I. Main . SEC0 1 D HOW : Coach Jim Harkema , S. Clink,
J. Langer, K. Anderson , K. Alexander, A. Llndel , S. Bieber, M. Gold-
berg, Coach Todd Dvorak. FIRST ROW : M. Singer, T . ll ereld , L.
Thomas , A. Herlad, D. Plotkin, M. Fine, B. Co ldenbock, G. Kaha n.
Sophs Gain Vital Experience
This year's underclass basketball program again served
as a training ground for the future athletes and basketball aces of Niles East. The Freshmen "A" team finished
the season with a four and nine record over-all. Providing
a nucleus for the team, were Steven Clink and Bruce
Brown. The Frosh "B " ended the season with a two and
eleven record. Additions to this year's successes were only
stilled by East's lack of height in the tough Suburban
League.
East outhustles West on boards for a big rebound
75
��Varsity grapplers have
disapp ointing season
Ralph Satoloe
Coach Hutcherson shouts encouragement to
his wrestlers .
Ralph Satoloe holds the advantage as he Is on his way to another vlaory.
Ken Kravitz
This year 's wrestling team was hampered by the
lack of participants. The varsity squad failed to
win a meet this year. Though they went winless,
the grapplers had some fine individual efforts . Ken
Kravitz placed first in the Waukegan districts , while
Ralph Sataloe and Bill Schmitzer placed third. Sataloe was also Suburban league champ in his weight
class, compiling a 17-6 record . With the returns of
such juniors as Gary Castino and Dave Baird,
next year promises to be a better one for Niles East
wrestling.
77
�Mike Ross
Blll Schmltzer
Reld Karabush
�BACK ROW : R. Abels, J. Tabor, F. Frokies, S. Solar, K. Weisman . FRONT ROW : D. Schirpio, R. Dyer,
S. Sussman, J. Hoffm an, B. Tachge, M. Ament.
BACK ROW: Coach Furlan, A. Cla rk, M. Spanjar, F. Erb, K. Berkley, D. Alexander. M lDDLE ROW: D .
Connelly , S. Witt, R. Gillio , J. Anderson, S. Rock. FRONT ROW : B. Goldman , P. Goode, P. Feslinstein, B.
Drell.
79
��Gymnasts Maintain Excellence
BACK ROW : i\lgr . L. Cohen, D. Cech,J. Kupfer, 8. Epstein , T .
Levitte, K. ShilTman, G. ~I ichael , Coach Tom Solkalski. FRONT
ROW: S. Galli, T . Tripp, D. Apple, L. Weinberg, A. Weiner.
This year's gymnasts again maintained the high
standard of excellence, becoming almost an institution at Niles East. Led by seniors Al Weiner and
Gary 1\1 ichael, the Trojans captured first place in the
District. Al \Veiner took second on the trampoline
and Gary 1ichael took third . Sophomore David
Apple too k fifth in free exercise.
The Trojans took fourth place in the tough Suburban League. The nine and six over-all record was
the result of an all out effort from every member
of the team . This year, Niles lacked the big star,
Seymour Rifkin. Instead, we relied on a fine, but not
exceptional squad of juniors. It was only by the
hard work of these men that N Iles East did as good
as they did.
81
�82.
�83
�Frosh Soph gymnasts show promise
BACK ROW : H. Schwartz, Dan Dwyer,J. Hartstein, M. Ross, B. Sternfeld, G. Raphael, C. Porter, B. Chemer, B. Frank, i\I. Bielinski, Coach
BACK ROW : E. Nagel, K. Kreitman, A. Hoss, H . Alpert, R. Moss, H .
Kammler, S. Lcvit, M. Ruskin . FRONT HOW: H . Romanek, H. Deutsch,
84
Polaski. FRONT ROW: J. Rolnick, B. Hodnick , R. Robbin, D. Cypin ,
H. Novak, G. Sherman, H. Pollack, D. Sher, J. Jenkins, J. Silverstein.
R. Powers, K. Golden, J. Cone, B. Larson .
�Fine form ls a valuable asset ln league competltlon.
This year's Sophomore gymnasts will very likely
become the refined athletes of the varsity squad.
Led by Dave Apple, who competed In the state
meet this year, Troy should have a sound base for
the future . The team finished the regular season with
an 11 and 4 record and a third place standing in
the Suburban League. The overall potential of this
team and the freshmen team are far greater than
any of the recent Underclass gymnastic teams.
Dave Cech pulls off a difficult move on the htgh bar.
85
�IHI
(Q)
mm
BACK ROW: S. Rose, M. Saltarelli, J. Tedeschi, M . Glllio . 1'11DDLE
ROW : Coach Slavens, M. Portman, M . Short, T. Scarpelli, P. Jungwirth,
R. Stiefel,
BACK ROW : M. Berman, T . Chrlstopolous, J. Hartstein , D . Gronski,
Tabor, M . Bielinski. Ml ODLE ROW : A. Shapiro, B. Henry , K. Berkley, H. Frolkis, F. Erb, B. Tepp, J. Nikilow, Coach Slavens . FRONT
ROW : D. Chrlstopolous, B. Mandel, M . Ament, H . Merkin, B. Oberllng,
S. Sussman, L. Cieplinski.
J.
0
86
J.
Cohon. FRONT ROW : C. Kovln, B. Mineborg, J . Look.
�M@UTil
@~
@}, ~
....
___
ttn (Q) rm
��The Varsity fencers began their season by walking over
defending state champion Marshall 12-6. This seemed to
be a preview of the success to come. However, the Trojans dropped close meets to Maine South and otre Dame
by the identical scores of 10-8. Mid-season saw the fencers
entered as underdogs in the otre Dame Invitational.
After getting through the first three preliminary rounds,
the Trojans faced Marshall and again defeated them. A
victory against Notre Dame in the semi-finals brought
the Trojans into the finals against Maine South. However,
led by Tom Fillipp,
iles defeated Maine South, taking
tbt: first place trophy .
The state meet at Champaign came soon after the Invit:itional. The Trojans fought like true champions, winning the first four ~ounds and placing second behind
Maine South. Rich Waysdorf then knocked out Maine
South's only remaining finalist to wrap up the State Championship for Niles East.
ALI-State co-captain, Al Acker, dominated the finals . After
beating All-State junior, Rich \Vaysdorf, All-State co-captain Tom Fillipp, and two other fencers, Al faced Marshall's only undefeated fencer and easily won 5-1, thus
becoming the 1970 Illinois State Fencing Champion. Tom
Filllpp placed 5th, followed by Rich Waysdorf in 6th.
With All-Stiller Rich Waysdorf, Scott Blanke, Glenn Dash,
and Lonny Fleischer returning next year, Coach Bob Keen
can look forward to another very successful season.
BACK ROW Coach Keen, G. Dash, S. Blanke, R. Waysdorf. FRONT ROW : T. Filllpp, A. Acker, K. Solan, L. Fleischer.
�BACK ROW: Coach Keen, R. Blanke, R. Glick, L. Kruglick, G. Tbeis, M. Weis. FRONT ROW: ll. Osness , P. Spitz, M. Winter, R. Paradise.
110
�FENCERS
TAKE
FIRST
STATE
�AL ACKER: 1970 ST ATE FENCING CHAMPION
112
�SIXTH
IN
ST A TE:
RICHARD WA YSDORF
TOM FILLIPP:
FIFTH
IN
STATE
93
��BACK ROW : M. Thomas, S. Pollack, S. Fishman, L. Hoke, D . Jacobs,
A. Chalfie, J. Simon, L. Helma n, A. Witt, M. Pollack, Coach Larson.
MIDDLE ROW: F. Shubert, B. Darin , M. Rofayko, R. Schubert, S. Mar-
inello. FRONT ROW: L. Meyer, J . Peterson, B. Friedman, D. Gockenbach,
B. Herman .
Alan Chalfle concentrates o n developi ng hls skill for one of th e most dif·
ficuh swimming strokes, th e butterfl y.
Although Coach Larson wasn't expecting much
from this year's varsity swimming team , the Cods
had quite a successful season with an 8-6 win-loss
record . The season began with a pair of victories
over Niles West and Elmwood Park, whom they
nearly shut out pointwlse. A six-meet slump followed ,
but then the Cods rallied and finished the year in a
blaze of glory with six triumphs, making their Suburban League record 3-4 and earning them a respectable fifth place in the league.
The swimmers held their own In the State Districts
Meet as well. The team placed fourth out of thirteen
schools, and several individuals had excellent performances . John Peterson qualified for state finals
by breaking a school record, and star fifty-yard
freestyle man Jim Simon was nosed out of a berth
In the finals by a mere tenth of a second. In diving,
Mark Thomas and Scott Pollack performed quite
well, taking sixth and ninth respectively .
So, despite some tough breaks and a mid-season
slump, the Cods did very well . Even Coach Larson
bad to admit that!
�Although the Frosh-Soph swimming learn had
some weaknesses, one of its real strengths was a
talented freshman named Harry Borovik, who excelled in the breast slroke. Two sophomores who
also did outstanding jobs were Shelly Greenberg
and Morry Levin . Shelly, a diver, took many firsts
and placed ninth in the Suburban League Meet.
One of the problems confronting the sophomore
team was the lack of depth, as three sophomores John Peterson, Mark Pollack, and Barry Friedman competed on the varsity team. Because of this, all
but four of the Frosh-Soph swimmers were freshmen .
Despite these problems, Coach Baker was proud
of the individual efforts and successes of team members.
John Peterson demonstrates what It takes to win a race.
BACK ROW : Coach Baker, D . Malfar, B. Bentcover, \V . \Vitt, R. Williams. MIDDLE ROW : T. Calahan , H. Borovik, M . Sagen, M. Weisman ,
J.
Hobson. SEATED: I I. \Virtitsch , J . Zlah.
�c
0
D
s
A
G
A
WIN
N
�-Club: BACK ROW : H . \Vitkov, B. Goldman, M. Haygood , B. Andres ,
C. Short, M. Dooley , M. Chlapaty, J. Simon, D. Nikitow, P. Under·
wood , B. Lerman . SECOND ROW : S. Deutsch, B. Herman, M. Saltarel·
Ii, R. Schubert, G. Duggan, R. Neuman , G. Oher, S. Rose, A. Acker, B.
Kite . FIRST ROW: T. Fillipp, R. Satoloe, J. Tedeschi, J. Tavolacci, S.
Orloff.
�ON
MOVES
HARKEMA
At one time in Niles East's history, the school had
a reputation for being a football powerhouse. With
the creation of three Niles Township high schools,
however, there was a sudden drain on players and
talent. Niles East then took a dive to the bottom of
its league. An apathetic attitude developed in the
school and lasted until the fall of 1967 when James
Harkema came to Niles East. Along with him came
a youthful, energetic, and inspired style of football.
With his fiery cries of "HIT" echoing across the
school, he gave-· new life to a dead student body.
He transformed apathetic students Into an aggres·
sive football team. He was able to create something from what had been nothing before he arrived. This man deserves all the honors and praise
this school can bestow upon him.
He is leaving now, going on to coach a college
team. We here at Niles East wish him all the luck
possible and sincerely thank him for all that he
gave to us.
�GAA organizes sports program for girls
The Girls Athletic Association, generally known as
GAA, revolved around the various demands of its
energetic girls. A slate of officers were elected to
meet the needs of any interested members.
Each member of CAA had the opportunity to participate in tennis, freeswim, basketball , and bowling.
In addition to this , girls with special talents are
members of Rippletes, Orchesis, and the Gymnastic
Team. At the close of each school year, a CAA
Awards Assembly is scheduled.
Also involved in the physical education program
are Senior Leaders. These girls assist many of the
physical education teachers.
Senior physical education leaders include: BACK ROW: S. LeBlanc, S. Friedman, S. Levit. MIDDLE ROW : L. Weiss, D. Wagner, K. Gill. FRONT HOW:
M. Hadgcorge, S. Abeles, and C. Richard s .
G.A.A. members include: C. :\lalcher, L. :\lalfar, K. !\lalcher and 1\1. Lewis.
100
As olTicers of G.A .A., S. Friedman, L Weiss, and C. Diamond are responsible for organizing club actlvilles.
�Orchesis coordinates movement and rhythm
The graceful movements of Orchesis members enhanced musical productions . The members include: BA C K HOW : T. Nitzkin, M. Weinstein,
C. Mindel, L. Rossel, D. Vlad , P. Wallis , L. Bo yer, G. Borovik, L. Sieber.
MJDDLE HOW: D. Spitz, C. Palles , E. Barack, C. Holland , E. Baigel-
man, S. Statland, C. Abelson, M. Theodore. FRONT ROW : H . Garland ,
A. Ginsburg, V. Zucker, S. Buckman, H. Bcrick, K. Kl ehr, and B. Coleman .
The benefits of belonging to an extracurricular
activity such as Orchesis are many . While each
member learns about modern dance, she is also
working towards accomplishing the two major goals
of Orchesis physical and mental im provemenL
The members of Senior Orchesis were extremely
busy during the month of February, making preparations for the annual dance show, Fusion IL After
Fusion II, the girls busily began rigorous rehearsal
schedules for the spring musical. The privilege of
dancing in this musical is given only to Senior
Orchesis members who have the necessary ability .
..
·
Sue Buckman (1), Linda Boyer (2), Pam Wallis (3), and Barb Coleman
( 4 ), perform a modern dance exercise.
101
�.
Gymnastics combines concentration and grace
The members o r the Gy mnastic team Include: FOURTH ROW : M. Nowak,
C. Olson, N. Johnso n, C. Winston. TH lllD ROW: S. Rogover, J . Nye,
J . Scou, ~!. Sobol, P. Bournscheuer , D. Holtzeim er , J. Fischer. SECOND
ROW: A. Brod, N. Brown, S. Wolf, B. Kusek, D. Kaplan, L. Weisberg,
S. Greenberg. F!HST ROW: D. Stein, K. Kostynuik, K. Kostynulk, and
Y. Caravello.
With the addition of the freshman class, the Niles
East Girls' Gymnastic Team has become one of
the school's most promising teams . The team worked
very hard during the year in the four major areas
of girls ' gynrnastics: balance beam, uneven parallel
bars, vaulting, and free exercise. For the second
consecutive year, the team participated with Orchesis
in their annual show, "Fusion."
Because the team can't participate in interscholastic
meets, it must be content with demonstrations. However, interscholastic competition is still a major goal
of the team.
IOZ
�Ripplettes combine aquatics and theatrics
Karen Eich, Lynn Koviciny, and Deb Kleinschmidt silently approach an
unsuspecting Charlie Brown, ( Mike Rafako), in ' You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.'
"Cha rl ie's' shouts for help are to no avai l, as he is forced to take
a cold bath.
Synchronized swi mming was the major goal of Hipplettes. BACK HOW: I. Dunn, J. Berg, J. Gockenbach, R.
BrumlJk, J. Connix , D. KleJnschmidt, N . Thiry, C. Cech. MIDDLE ROW : J. Richards, L. Swartwout, M.
Melvin,L. Kovaciny, A. Hodiek, L. Malcher, K. Jackson, L. Winter, C. Richards, B. Davis, B. Solan . FRONT
ROW : K. Eich(Sec.), C. DeFrancheschi ( Pres.), C. H awkins (Vice-Pres .).
103
�15, 30, 40, Game, Set, Match
Niles East Girl's Tennis Team: BACK ROW : J. Wiggins , C. DeFrancheschi , M. Bisho p, C. Diamond , D .
Kleinschmidt , H. Lesorgen, B. lllond , S. Prince. FHONT HOW: N. Newlin, J. Scott, :\·1. Sobel, K. Malcher ,
C. Malcher, D. \'lad.
104
�The Freshman cheerleaders include: BACK ROW: S. Wolff and F. Estrin.
MIDDLE ROW: S. Le\•itt and L Irving. FRO T ROW: J. Theodore and
T. Pearlgutt.
Porn porns, leaps, and smiles insure victory
"Hit" was the theme for sophomore cheerleaders. They include: FOURTH ROW: K . Rice, D . Deitch. THIRD
ROW: C. Goldberg, E. Baigelman. SECOND ROW: N. Monsen, J. Cohen. FIRST ROW: D. Krichevsky, E.
Barack, and Y. LeBlanc.
t05
�The ,·arslty chenleaders include: BACK HO\\': S. Karlson, I. Powell, () .
Epton . .\llDDL.E HOW : S. Buckman, ~I. OrlolT, C. Tesnow. FRONT ROW :
S. Singer, J. llice, S. Le\'il, and S. ~I ueller.
.
.
Cheerleaders jwnp into action
Jill Hice and Donna Epton practice the accuracy of their jumps.
���Those were the days my friends,
We thought they 'd never end.
We'd sing and dance
Forever and a day.
We 'd live the lzfe we choose,
We'd fight and never lose,
For we were young,
And sure to have our way.
101
�Those were the days
my friends ...
Sandra Abeles
Daniel Abrams
Ward Abelson
Hillary Abraham
Cheryl Alexander
Jeffrey Alexander
Alan Acker
Jeffrey Allan
110
Mark Allen
�•...
--
·',
;
.
Flori Alpern
Robert Applebaum
Arnold Aprill
Bruce Aronson
Carol Nigut pauses a moment for reflections on the day.
Barbara Ashley
Dorothy Bahls
111
�James Baer
Richard Baer
Jeri llailen
Steven 13arkoo
;\11 hael Balter
Rona Bass
Frank Barliloua
Gary Barron
Peggy !leaven
;\lichael Baygood
Cy nthia Belon
llZ
Keit.h Bauer
Jeanne Benas
Lora Bennett
�~I ichael
~ I a re
llentcover
Karin Berg
llcrgcr
llradley llcrman
Craig Berk
Betsy llcrke
Debra Bt·rkson
l\uth lleskin
Babette Black
~ i ark
Christine Black
Jacquclin
Bern>teln
Bieber
i\larc Bloom
113
�v
.
.
..,_
...
'
Janel Bo nem
Robert Bloom
\V arren Bradley
Larry Bress
Jacalyn Britt a n
Patricia Brennan
Laurie Brod s ky
Donna Calkins
Ronald Brown
Lee Burstein
David Carlin
Richard C aslle
�•
ti
'
Linda Catellier
Steven Chaikin
Alan Chalfie
Gary Chlapaty
Patricia Coburn
Michael Chlapaty
Elaine Chiropolos
Ian Co hen
Howard Cohen
Ivy Cohen
Louis Cohen
Reva Co hen
'15
�\'icki Co hen
Barry Com in
Jeffrcy Cook
·1
· ~·
,,.
'
Cary Covitt
Elaine Danzyger
11 elene Co\' ill
Judith Cowen
Arthur Davidson
l'atricia Cyrog
WHAT'S
THE
Alan I>;l\· is
WORD?
116
�Donna Davis
Cathy DeFranccschi
\lichael Deitch
Carol Dessenl
Christine Dessent
Stephen Deutsch
Steven Diamond
;\larcy Dine
HIT!
117
�Rocco l>in\'crno
llichard Disse11
We thought
~lich ad
Dooley
Kimberly Dorband
they'd
never end .
• •
Harriet Drclich
Gregory Duggan
Alan Dorn
Nancy Dunlap
118
Scou Dworkin
�Emil Dworianyn
Hichard Dyer
herrill Eckersley
:\Iara Einhorn
Linda Ekstro111
Karen l·:lkins
One can never escape the shadow of school life, as Tom Fillipp and Dave
Simon discover.
Cheryl Ellenby
Ch rlstine Elliott
118
�Susan Elliott
Steven Ellman
Losing herself In her work, Linda Frishman begins to discover the true meaning of art.
· hcri
~: pstein
II ruce l·:nd res
;\lary Even
Kenneth Ericksen
Stanley Ezratty
120
Paul Epton
Jeffrey Facter
Richard Fallucca
�Les lie Farber
Scott Farber
:\I arc Farchill
Joel Feldman
Audrey Fa rd man
Thomas Filllpp
Robena Fernandez-Rojo
Brigette Fcsser
1.is a lloss and 1lillary Abraham carefull y reco rd the results of their lab experiment.
Stev en Fine
Beth Fi ngerman
12.I
�Craig Fisher
Idell Fishman
Bruce Hack
Sally Foster
Richard Flower
Debbie Friedman
Steven Fradin
Holly Friedman
Shel li Fried man
122
Steven Fried man
�Linda Frishman
Larry Futterman
Janice Ga le
La rcn Garfield
K risline Ga mm
Anita Gerber
Alexis Gargano
Robin Gerber
M a rj o rle Gerchikov
Karen Gill
123
�Karen Gillman
Alan Gilman
Michael Gilson
Sharon Glassner
Andrea Ginsbu rg
Bruce Clickson
Caryn Golbin
Janice Goldman
12 4
:\lartin Clink
David Goldberg
Deborah Golden
Ste\'en Goldsholl
Iris Gold
Elliot Goldstein
�~larsha
Goldstein
Heid Goldstein
lleth Goodman
Janice Goodman
Debra Creenfield
Bernard Gottlieb
~I arcia
Carol Greenberg
Kathleen Griffin
Lisa Grossman
Gr aifman
Barbara Greenspan
Gay le Crossman
Na ncy Grousnick
Bette Gzesh
125
�Margo Hadgeorge
Beth Halper
Debra Halperin
SENIORS!
SENIORS!
Daniel Hanley
Fred Harris
126
Anita Harrold
�Irwin Hass
Allen Hasselson
Susan Hau sman
SENIORS!
SENIORS!
Mark llaynes
Hoxanne llefter
Terry Hefttr
127
�Edward Heiman
Bruce Herman
~lark
Herst
John llervalln
lloberi ll oe!ler
Jeffrey II ill
Nonacourl (Leon Natker) introduces Fadlnard (Jon !lest) lo lhe Baroness
(Caryn Golbin) in a scene from the fall play , An Italian Siraw Hal.
Bruce l lorv ilz
Glenn Holmes
.\liriam II yman
128
David Ingersoll
Andrea Isaacs
�Arnold Jacobs
Bruce Jaco bs
:\lark Jacobs
Sue Jansen
Ma.ry Jans
While waiting for the parade lo begin, so me experienced senior fl oat-builders
confidently scan the competition.
David Jenkins
KristJne Johnson
Lynne Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Sandor Johnson
Theodore Johnson
�----Kris Gamm barely escapes being tagged by Nancy Mehlman in a fast-moving game
of Duck, Duck, Goose.
Joanne Jon as
Sherry Kabat
Peter Jungwirth
Daniel Kalin
Joel Kagan
Gregory Kalisky
Steven Kaminsky
130
Jack Kandel
�N lcholas Kanelos
\\'endy Kane
Jeffrey Kaplan
Charlene Kantor
Donna Kaplan
Heid Karabush
Susan Karkoml
Steven Kappclman
Nancy l\lehlman registers dismay and defeat as Laura Krlchevsky crashes through
the line while playing Heel Hover.
131
�•
"
'...
Paul Karps
., .::;_,
·~.
l"y Katz
~I ichael
Katz
Debra Kaye
Harry Kaye
~
v
..
If
'
Donald Kessler
~larcy
Linda Klein
13?
Karen Kdlncr
Avis Keller
~J a nee
Kipnis
Miriam Klein
Kristin e Kiesel
Kiuisob hon
ll oward Knaizer
�Lauren Kobritz
Jacquelinc
II arvcy Koelncr
;-./ ancy Koenig
Kohn
\\'aync Krawetz
Rose Kostan
Kenneth Kravitz
Barbara Kupfer
Terry Lampert
Cary Kozlov
Laura Krichevsky
Leslie Kutchi ns
Lawrence Lance
Patrice Lange
133
�Barbara Langer
Terry l.anghau s
Khona Larwe
Barbara Laza r
Alan Leavitt
Diane Lazaar
We'd
Bruce Lem
sing
and
Susan J.dllanc
dance,
Barry terman
13 4
Amy Letchinger
�Stuart Leven
David Levens
Forever
Adrianne Levin
and
a
day
J ames Levie
•
13lake Levinson
Marcy Levin
Sharon Levlt
Beth Levine
:\I adeline Lewis
Nanci Lewis
135
�Elyse Ubert
Jon Linke
Ed ward Liclucnstein
Bo nnie Uss
Julie London
Carol Loring
Kenneth Lotka
Sue LeBlanc makes losing a pleasure as she works at the AFS
Panic booth .
Joseph Lustman
Steven Lovell
Michael :\ladnick
136
l,ezli :\lalfar
lloward :\lalina
�Adrianna .\Iandel
Linda :\landcl
Lynne :\lann
Debra .\larcus
Hichard :\larcus
Sharon /.Iardcll
Deborah \I arks
Praying for a miss, Jim Simon wonders, "What 's a nice guy
like me doing in a place like this:>' '
Shawn :\layer
Gilbert i\ledor
Lynne .\1cCloud
Nancy Mehlman
Brian .\1eister
·.·
',,
.
I 37
��Sheri Meltzer
Cail Mendelssohn
.\dine YI crkin
Christine Meyer
Eileen Merkin
7\1 ichael .\I eyer
Leonard .\!eyer
Cary Mid1ael
Seniors
Janet 7\ligdow
Lori Miller
meet
life
head-on
13!1
�.\!arc .\liller
;\! ichael .\liller
.\!orris ,\lillman
ll oward Mishoulam
.\!arc .\lilstein
"' f·~
' .. I
-,
Frayda ,\!orris
140
Debra ,\ 1izock
\'era :\lyma
Leon Natker
Sharon M illelman
Robert ,\loss
Stephen :'<a than
David Nelson
Jeffrey Nemetz
�Llsa
etznik
Elyce
euberg
Reid
euman
Devra Newman
Nancy Newlin
Carol Nigut
~larcia
II arold Nidetz
Dawn Nudell
Daniel Olen
Nowak
Gerald Oher
Kenneth Olsen
Corinne Olson
141
�Steven Orloff
OianeOye
r\mhony l'augoulatos
Harry Perl
Carol l'epoon
We'd live
the life
we choose
Barbara Perry
Eda! Petroski
142.
Marc Pershin
• • •
Susan Petz
�Seth l'inas
Les li e l'liskln
Roxanne Pohl
Sharon Polston
David Po rtman
l\lark Portman
Putting appearances aside,
Patti Zurla helps Greg Kalisky and J oyce Siegel add the
finishing to uches to their
float.
Il yse Po well
II arry Price
143
�Paula Hedman
Joanne Hcis111a11
~I arc
Hender
Jill Hice
Jonathan Hest
Cheryl l\ichardson
Cynthia Richards
Sandra Rogover
Barry Comin contemplates the finer things
in life.
Holf Rolnicki
Steven Rose
.....
Allen Rosen
�Cwen Hoscnberg
J\lichacl Hosenberg
:'\cal Hosenberg
:\I arc Hender promotes Israeli power.
Lisa Hoss
'.\ lich acl Itoss
Ho bbin l(uscnberg
I.aura Hosset
Kenn eth ltoth
Allan lloth
Hradford Rothenberg
Carole Hothenbcrg
145
�Richard Hothstein
Louisa Hothenbcrg
J anet llu bin
Susan Houzin
-
,
•$·.·.""
.
Laurie Hubin
~·
.{
I.
r ;
ifA,
.
Shelley Ruben
.;:"'!'
. ·.·
;,,
.
' ",\"
.. ·•
Cary HushakoIT
Bru ce Rudenbcrg
John Hyan
Steven Hudnick
Sandra Sapoznik
1.C8
,
Deborah Saruk
�lla lph Satoloe
Thomas Sca rpelli
Hon Schiff
Trudy Scharaga
James Schillo
Kathryn n Scheele
Nancy Schmidt
Joyce Schlesinger
Lawrence Schn eider
Susan Schloss
Steven Schneider
Trudy Schober
147
�~lartha
Sch rotter
l\i char<l Schubert
Francine Schu lm a n
Lynn Schwart z
ll oward Schwartz
Judith Shain
148
Kenneth Sezer
Hichard S hare
Christopher Shon
Lawrence Seligman
Hobcrta Shancer
Steven Shaw
Stepha nie Sher
Jam es Sheridan
�David Shcr111a11
!toss Shimbcrg
• ancy Shu111an
Barbara Siegel
Robert Sibulkin
Joyce Siegel
Eileen Siegel
1lelene Siegel
Tobi Sills
Frank Siemsen
Craig Silverman
•
Linda Silverman
Oavid Simon
James Simon
~·
·
v
..
,
.
I
,...
�Shell ey Simo n
Michelle Simon
We'd fight
Jerry Singer
and
William Singer
never lose
• •
Gary Sm ith
Steven Smith
Debrah Small
Robert Socol
150
Gary So ffer
�Hose Kos1an and Hocky Dinverno make the jillerbug look easy
as they show everyone how it 's do ne at 1he II umanities Hall oween party.
Jack Solock
Bonnie Solomon
Debra Soibel
Hose Solomon
Julian Solway
151
�Steven Somerman
Susan Solway
,,.
.
.
' '
"
.
l\yro n Spa nj er
~~-~~~-~~~~--~-
.
,..
~
Pamela Spieg el
Alan Spitz
Hicha rd Sta delma nn
Debra Statland
Assisted by Greg Kalisky , :\Iara Einhorn attempts to start
her an projL
'Cl.
Susan Statland
15 2
Deborah Stavin
Carla Stein
�Th omas Stein
~I ary
~larian
Stelter
Debbie I lalpcrin takes a break between classes
some girl-talk .
LO
Stender
catch up on
Howard Stephan
Sheryl Stern
llarbara Sternfcld
David Stetz
Ro nald Stoller
Patricia Stricker
Perry St rlcker
153
�,,
! ",·'
/
•'
'
Barbara Swider
Jean Struck
Those
Joan Tandet
were the
I low a rd Swid er
days
• • •
Paul Tarantur
Handy Tannebaum
Judy Tauber
Jasper Tavolacci
154
J ames Tedeschi
�Arthur Triwush
Stuart Tulsky
Arthur Tyska
Kenneth Urbanus
Dorothy Wagner
Eileen Van
Cindy Schneider finds lime to think while
surrounded by the unfamiliar emptiness of
the Senior Lounge.
Michael Walanka
Susan Walker
155
�Stewart Wallach
Daniel Warshawer
The past four years at Niles East have been
many different things to the many different people
in the Class of '70. Those were the day s, my
friends, in which fourteen year-old "teens", worried
about getting through high school, became eighteen
year-old young adults, headed for bright futures in
every walk of life. Those were the days of homework and detentions; of student responsibility and
a new senior lounge; of a trip to Peoria and Mr.
Harkema's hard-HlTting teams; of float building
and victorious homecomings; of the NEW Free Press
and the Vietnam Moratoriums; of an end to both
the dress code and Student Council; of spring
musicals and Reflections Revelries; of college applications and acceptances; and finally , of prom and
graduation .
There will be much to look forward to in the
future ; these years have provided much to look
back on-enough so that one day, someone, while
going through this book, will think .....
Dean Waxsteln
Joanne \\.cin
156
Alyn \Veil
Allan \Veiner
Terrell \Veiner
Marcia \.\'einer
Cary \\'eintruub
Sherry Wasserman
Eileen Weintraub
Paul Weisberg
�David \\'eisman
Unda Weiss
no nald \\' eiss
Cayle \\'eller
Sanford \\'eitzbuch
Frances \\'idrcvilz
Patricia \\'estfall
Bruce \\'illiams
Jay \Viner
Joan \\'crncr
~I
ary \\' ilbern
David \\'illiams
Sharon \Viner
Carol Winston
157
�Berdine \\'ish ne
Harold \Vitkov
.\Ian \\"in
Richard \Volk
Handy \Viu
~larvene
Wolters
Robert \Voolf
Eli \\ 'olkenhci m
Cecna \Vortman
158
Patricia Young
�John Zimmer
Jerry Zimmerman
OH
YES!
Howard Zolt
,\litchell Zoh
THOSE
WERE
THE
DAYS!
Llnda Zook
Maureen Zutman
Patti Zurla
Frances Zyrek
159 I
�What is a youthImpetuous fire.
What is a maidlce and desire.
17ze world wags on.
A rose will bloom,
But then will fade.
So does a youth;
So does a maid.
160
��Freshmen-New Influx of Youth
Although the song asks, "W hat is a youth," a more
precise question would be, "What is a freshman?' He has
been described as a frightened, ever-lost child thrown in
a new and strange environment and expected to mature
and become an active member of the student body. Regardless of the truth or falsehood of the first part of the
statement, the freshmen-the new generation-usually proves
the wisdom of the second. This year's class of freshmen
proved to be no exception . Besides participation in classes,
they made their presence felt in dubs, student government,
sports, and musical productions. With enthusiasm like this,
there is little chance that the influence of the class of '73
will fade away in the next three years .
Randy Ables
Robin Ables
Steve Abraham
Shep Abrahms
Sharon Agrest
Donna Ahonen
Howie Albert
Ken Alexander
l\lartin Borg
Harry Borovik
Lorey Allan
Tony Alomia
Ron Alport
Michael Ament
Anita Bradford
Susan 13rody
Glenn Anderson
Laura Anderson
Mary Anderson
Rick Angil
\Viii Broton
Greg Brown
Steve Arenson
George Argus
Denise Aronold
Albert Baque
Nancy Brown
Karen Bruger
Bruce Barron
Ilene Beard
Linda Becker
Bradley Bentcover
Charles Burgess
Steve Bussman
Neil Berg
Mary Berman
Cindi Berns
Scott Bieber
Tom Calahan
Bill Cal kins
Tom Bielinski
George Binder
Wayne Binder
Laura 13lack
Lauren Campbell
Leslie Campbell
Elysa Blacker
Randy Blair
Rick Blanke
Kathy Blinn
16Z
Randi Blue
Bruce Bogdan
Bruce Caplan
Paula Carlin
�Peter Carneal
Judy Carlson
Helene Cassman
John Cattell
Scott Chan
Bruce Ch ancellor
Dean Chrtstopolos
Leslie Cieplinsld
Linda Cloch
Janet Coclanls
Caryl Cohen
Judy Cohen
Janet Cole
Mindy Comitor
Joe Cone
Alan Cooper
Elizabeth Coron a
Marla Corush
Bonnie Crane
Nancy Crowe
David Daitchman
Jody Daitchman
Bonnie Daly
Beth Darin
Michelle D elmonlco
At least between classes, students don' t find the bridge a desened aisle.
Francine Deluca
Dennis Dessilla
Howard Deutsch
Jacob Deutsch
Alice Diamond
Kary n Esk in
Sharon Eskoff
Faye Estrin
Mike Even
Allen Diamond
John Difiore
Keith Domian
Kent Domian
Fern Duberchln
Evette Factor
Linda Falluccia
Richard Fantus
Debbie Fasules
Ira Dubin
James Dubrow
Dennis Dyer
Bill Edelman
Arlene Ekstein
Lisa Favtsh
Robert Fein
Debbie Feldman
Virginia Fergusen
Janet Elkins
Larry Ellis
Eric Elrod
Llnda Emmerman
Edith Erlander
Cindy Fine
Marc Fine
Ricky Fingerman
Nancy Fisher
Dance panners seem preoccupied with different topics at the Freshman
Mixer.
Marylin Floss
Ann Fradin
Robert Frank
Bernie Fried
Hallie Friedman
Paula Friedman
Pam Friedman
Harold Frolkts
Denise Fruche
E~ccn Fruche
Jean Galayda
Steven Ganck
Sharon Gates
Fran Ceman
Don Geno
Sherwin Gerber
Nancy Gcrchikov
Jud i Gibbs
Gayle Gillman
163
�Amy Ginsburg
Murray Glassman
Marc Glassman
Elaine Glazer
Cheryl Gllcksman
Ronald Kammer
Bruce Kammler
Richard Kamo
Billy Kane
Steve Glink
Jody Gold
Neal Gold
Robin Gold
Neal Goldberg
Debby Kaplan
Debbie Kaplan
Lesley Kaplan
Sue Kaplan
Kenny Golden
Carrie Goldman
Bob Goldsmith
Mark Goldstein
Ilene Goodman
Rick Kappelman
Terry Katz
Lorraine Kaye
Fran Keller
Barbara Gordon
Sue Goss
Silvia Gotlib
Steve Grace
Ronna Greenberg
Sue Greenberg
Richard Greene
Robert Greene
Joan Greenspan
Laurie Greiman
David Groniski
Pete Govis
Robin Gzesh
David Haake
Dave Hackman
Marsha H agio
Mike Haitchi
Debbie Hanson
Cecil Harrold
John Hasmonek
Bill Hedrick
Don Heiman
Joe Heinrich
Leslie Hclverg
Nancy Hess
John Hobson
Marsha Hoffman
Steve Hoffman
Warren Hoglund
Wayne Hoglund
Cindy Hohmann
Stu Horwitz
Ed Huguclet
Fred !glitz
Thad lgnact
J can Ingersoll
Lynn Irving
Mark Isaacson
Larry Iser
Betty Jacobson
Debbie Janas
Beth Jenkins
Llsa Jeremias
Craig Johnson
Jdf Johnson
Jim Johnson
Rfcky Jonas
Steve Jones
Dina Kaatz
Betsy Kagan
Debbie Kagan
Gary Kahan
Lillian Kahn
Richard Kalin
Carol Kamen
164
How come the girl stays nice and cool a t the dance ...
�Jill Kellner
Judy Kenning
Patricia King
Howard Kite
Liz Klapman
Susan Levin
Diane Levy
Howard Lewis
Wendy Llljegren
Kim Koch
Jack Kogen
Sherry Kolpas
Steve Korey
Jeff Kornick
Mike Lindahl
Fran Lipson
Tom Longfellow
Glenn Lubin
Gregg Krech
Keith Kreltm a n
Neva Fronlch
Tom Krope
Mark Krueger
Charles Lutz
Garry Lutz
Sima Madnick
Judy Maedge
... while the boy doesn 't ?
Michelle Kulwin
Beth Kuser
Edward Labay
Jay Lampert
Jeff Langer
Lynne Maggio
lan Main
Bruce Mandel
Brad Mankoff
Robert Larson
Lenore Larwe
Diane Latala
Steve Lavin
Jim Lawler
Sherry Mann
John Manna
Norman Margalit
Pamela Margulco
Gary Lee
Mary Leonard
J cosica Lerner
Robert Letchinger
Lynne Levi
Mllte Markoff
Beth Markovitz
Rick Marks
Tina Maslowsky
Fran Levin
Marsha Levin
Ronda Levin
Joel Levit
Steve Lcvlt
Jill Matusik
Karen Mayer
Don McCuaig
Steve Mdsner
165
�Mlchad Meckler
Marylee Mdvln
Jody Menddssohn
Howard Merkln
Marcia Mcrrin
Barbara Meyer
Debbie Nov ick
Mary Nurlenakde
Barbara Meyer
Ken Meyer
Jon Mlgdow
Jane Nye
Bill Oberding
Don Millard
Laura Mlller
Alyce Miner
Nancy Oken
Jacqudln Oppenheim
Pamela Miner
Debra Minlkowski
Penny Mitnick
Jeff Orlove
Mark Ornstein
Barbara Morrison
Rick Moss
Richard Motton
Bill Osncss
Hillary Oxman
Mlke Mrowka
Judy Munn
Steve a bat
Ann Panno
Rocco Pape
Bob Nadeau
Ron Nagd
Eric Nagd
Baryn Pardys
Maureen Patner
Gus Nastos
Mtchad Nathan
AUcn Natker
Terri Pearlman
Roxie Pcchter
Janice Ncidorf
tort Nctznik
Eugene Neuman
Hannc Pedersen
Terri Perdgut
Wendy Ntcharls
Alan Nldctz
John Nlkltow
1111
Terese Norsen
Richard Nolan
Murry Perlin
Rana Perlman
�Jay Perry
Keith Petersen
Regina Petroski
Glenn Piper
Diane Pitt
Steve Pltskln
Sarah Podolsky
Cheryl Polltzer
Richard Powers
Ronna Pressncr
Suzanne chlaffcr
Tom Schlau
William Schloss
Michell Schmidt
Dale Plotkin
Dawn Pueschel
Llnda Rabin
Mike Rappaport
Julie Ray
Mike Schmidt
Merle Schnadlg
Debby Schneider
Deanne Schoenbrod
Bob Render ·
Craig Ricci
Richard Robbin
Daniel Robin
Diane Robins
Janice Schoepko
Diane Schrier
Rich Schubert
Kim Schultz
Mike Robins
Irwin Romanek
Mark Romanek
Steve Romanoff
Earl Roseman
'
Robert Satoloe
Unda Savitt
Bernard Schack
Ed Schlaegcr
Paul Schultz
Rochelle Schuman
Sheryl Schwartz
Jody Scott
Ellen Rosner
Linda Rosenfield
Allan Ross
Debbie Ross
Carol Rosset
Meryl Seder
Wendy Seiden
Kandy Serafin
Doralee Shanaman
Ron Rubin
Carol Rudd
Randy Rue
Craig Sachs
Howard Sadovsky
Arnold Shapiro
Irving Shapiro
Ken Share
Irwin Shtffman
Marty Sagan
Rich Sala
Richard Salter
Betsy Samuels
Erle Sasal
Barry Shtkoff
Evan Shlaes
Katherine Slavells
Marla Siegel
Mark Siemsen
Jeff Silber
Karen Sills
Gary Silvers
Jay Simon
Marty Singer
Annette Sloan
John Smith
John C. Smith
Scott Smith
1117
�Suzie T ennes
JeffTerchin
Greg Theis
Jan Theodore
David Thomas
Robert Tockenbach
Helene Trapper
Tony Trauth
Laurie Treilman
David Tresley
Beth Tunick
Sharon Tuplar
George Ubau
Andrew Ulbert
Carol Underwood
Beanie U rberg
Ruth Urman
John Vedder
Rick Wahlgren
Mike Walker
Diana Waller
Kris Warnke
Jon Wasserman
Dennis Wax
Bob Weicbmann
Debbie Weiner
Audrey Weinert
Jane Weinstein
While his partner does the bookwork , Jeff Haas ponders the world of
Gaylib Snitman
Diane Soderberg
Lenny Soffer
Steve Solae
Barbara Solan
Cindy Solomon
Steve Solomon
Samara Spanjer
Joann Stavropoulos
David Spiegel
Cindy Spillar
Valerie Spillar
Don Spinner
: • .Philip Spitz
Debbie Spitzer
Karen Spivak
Rhonda Sporer
Peter Stearns
Debbie Stein
Jeff Stein
Dave Steirman
Glenn Stern
Lynne Sueffel
Nancy Strickling
Lorin Sucherman
Jeff Tabor
Mike Tincher
Sheri Tarachofsky
Jeff Tatge
Maureen Taylor
161
�Stewart Weintraub
Debbie W eisbach
Lynn Weisberg
Anne Weisman
Marc Weisman
Barbara Weiss
Cynthia Weiss
Mark Weiss
Kip Weissman
Keith Weitzman
Audrey Wdls
Cary \Verner
Karen Werner
H dene Whitefield
Barry Whitmore
Beth \Viekman
~larcy Willens
Elyse \Villerman
Janet Williams
Rick Williams
Janice \Viner
Larry Winston
Mike Winter
Bill Wirth
Hubert W i rtitsch
Bill Witt
Ferne Wolf
Sharon Wolff
Sheryl Wolff
Robert Wolin
Lynne \Volmar
Hillard \Vyko
Judy Yang
Norman Yoshimura
James Ziah
Mike Zucker
Laury Zummer
169
�Sophomores-Age of Sweet Reason
As the student enters his second year of high school,
his youthful impetuosity is mellowed by new responsibilities and past experience. The class of '72 found this out
and met the situation ably. From the first day , they were
able to operate on the "late arrival- early dismissal" system which they helped to create. Participation in student
government also opened to underclassmen privileges which
had been originally intended for upperclassmen only. Of
course, Driver's Education "crash courses" and such things
as NEDT tests, class rings, and class floats also helped
to make the class of '72 's sophomore year a busy and
interesting one.
David Abel
Robert Abramson
George Abt
Robert Addison
Jeff Adler
Mike Borowicz
Chris Botsacos
Leslie Brantman
Shirley B raus
Steve Alban
Sue Alberti
Larry Alexander
David Alexander
Debbie Alfredo
Kathy Breit
Stuart Bressler
Michael Bridge
Pat Bridge
Guadalupe Amescua
Jeff Anderson
Louis Angelopoulos
Steve Applebaum
Arona Arbu s
Laurel Bronstine
Lynn Brown
Jack Bruce
Rita Brumlik
Rick Arnopalin
Clare Ashley
Alexander Avers
Nancy Baer
Emita Baigelman
Debra Brusslan
Claire Buell
Steve Burgess
Jeff Butler
Janice Baich
Elysa Barack
Scott Barbour
Georgia Baskovich
Paula Bass
Kathy Calahan
Jerry Calle
Gary Caln
M_ rla Baygood
a
Jeff Beck
Phillip Beck
Michelle Benjamin
Ellen Be.rcovltz
Art Bergeron
Kent Berkley
Mickey Berman
Robin Bieber
Barb Biemolt
Barb Bjornd ahl
Rkhard Blais
Jeffrey Block
Barb Blond
Donna Bloom
Jeffrey Bolon
Kathy Borcia
Lynn Borker
Petra Bornscheucr
Sheila Bornstein
170
�I.
,.
ir
\.
\t}
Sophomore girls display various reactions to their gym
lecture.
Barb Camnllzer
Linda Carasso
Joel Carroll
Cathy Cech
Rick Chaiken
Sue Cypkln
Brad Daar
Kathy Dammann
Harriet Danzygcr
Bruce Chemers
Ken Chemers
Elaine Cheney
Diane Chiropolos
Celeste Chlapaty
Doug Dasse
Ilene Davidson
Eileen Davls
Rhea Davis
Tom Christopou los
Art Clark
Shelli Cohan
Ed Cohen
Janine Cohen
Andrea Decker
Debbie Dcltcb
Jim Demeulenacre
Jerry Denotto
Pam Cole
Randy Coleman
Mickey Collins
Judy Conlnx
Dan Connelly
Cindy Dessent
Holly DINlcola
Gloria Dorn
Brian Drell
Mark Cooper
M Ichael Cope
Sharon Craven
Rick Cummings
Dave Cypln
Idelle Dunn
Mike Duxlcr
Eric Dworianyn
Dan Dwyer
Tom Dzwonlarek
Bob Eberle
Cary Eck
Sue Eckerltng
Lesley Eckersley
Maryjo Efman
Jdf Elnbindcr
Nell Ei.sbart
Unda Eisenberg
David Ek.strom
Gregg Elcsh
Carl Eller
Scot Engerdit.hl
Fred Erb
Bob Estes
Barbara Falbcr
171
�Sidney Glassner
Curt Glenn
Ronald Glick
Jean Goeken back
Linda Goldbach
Carol Goldberg
Jack Goldberg
Jan Goldberg
Jill Gold berg
Mindy Gold enberg
Barry Goldman
Barbara Goldstein
Howard Goldstein
Andrea Gollay
Cheryl Goss
Rhonda Grade
Ellen Grafman
Faith Greenberg
Nancy Greenberg
Sue Greenberg
Scott Greene
Jodi Grossgold
Mark Grossman
Janet Grousnick
Pat Hanley
Glen Hanus
Warren Harris
Gary Harl
Robert Feder
Harry Federman
Linda Feigen
Mike Feldman
Bob Felt
Gary Fenchel!
Paul Festenstein
Judy Fields
Barnie Fife
Cath y Fine
Chris Haynes
Earl Hellun
Robert Henry
Warren Herzog
Bill Finn
Mari-Ellen Fisch
Jeanne Fischer
Rich Fischman
John Fish
Brion Htll
An Hirsch
Susan Hoglund
Cindy Holland
Larry F1eischer
Lorraine Foster
Bruce Frank
Cheryl Frazes
Rhonda Frey
Gary Hoppenrath
Jess Horne
Jeanine Howard
Zack Hupert
Barry Friedman
Fran Friedman
Judy Friedman
Marla Friedman
Charles Friend
Ron Huss
Debbie Hyman
Rhonda Isaacson
Linda Italia
Virginia Frolkis
Margie Fruehe
Sherrie Garber
Holly Garland
Pat Gaspar
Jeri Jacobs
Brenda Jacobson
Judy Jacoby
Howard Geiderman
Bob Gilio
Debra Ginsberg
Mark Ginsburg
Frank Glassner
172
0.J . Hart
Jeff Hass
Rita Hasselson
Bob Hausman
Richard Jacoby
Sharon J amruszka
Victor Jenes
Joe Jenkins
Kathy Jackson
�Judy Joachim
Judi Johnson
Sharon Kagan
Shelley Kagan
Rena Ka hn
Ben Matsumoto
Jud y Matsuoka
Russ Matthews
Llnd a Maxon
Sandy Kalika
Steve Kamenir
Donna Kanlan
Chuck Karmo
Mike Kaplan
Stev e Mayer
Audrey Mayrent
Mark l\lazur
Debra McCloud
Paul Karabosh
Karen Katz
Paul Katz
Susan Katz
Steven Kell er
Tim McCormick
Teri Medow
Barry Meister
Howard Meltzer
Adam Killerrnan
Donna Kleinschmidt
Arlin Ko bins
Nancy Ko bnick
Laurie Ko hn
Horwin l\lerens
Lauren l\lcrkin
Rick Michell
Claudia Miller
Rhonda Ko rey
Audrey Kornick
Ted Ko rnick
Karen Kostyniu k
Lynn Kovaciny
Greg Miller
Carol M indel
Dahlia M ishell
1 ancy Monsen
Mery l Kraus
Debra Krichevsky
Elyse Kriezelman
J ohn Krueger
Louis Kruglick
Darryl Moscowitz
Joan Moscowitz
Bob Mu ll en
Joel Nathan
Mary Kuhn
Karen Kuppig
Elaine Lake
Howard La mpert
Joa nne Larson
Debbie Lascoe
Alan Las ko
Norman Las n
Earl Lasworth
Laura Lasworth
Sheri Lattin
Jan yce Laurie
Debbie Lavin
Steven Lavine
Yvonne Leblanc
Helen Lee
Jeff Lee
Torn Le Fevre
Lynn Lenoff
Carol Lerner
Jeff Levin
Morry Levin
Bill Levitan
Stev en Levy
Lynn Lewkowlcz
Rhonda Libert
Janine Locln
Linda London
.Jerry Look
Dave Lonll
Vicki Lucas
Ed Lukatch
Leslie Lutz
Glen Mack
Jay Maedge
Debbie Makris
Kath y Malcher
Linda Mand el
Liz Maratos
Linda Marks
Rick Nath an
�Randy Nemerovskl
Jeff Netznik
Bru ce Newman
Lee Nidetz
Pau l Niess
Jeff Nordhaus
Rick Novak
Gale udelman
George Nye
Arnold Olivia
J elf Ortman n
Ra ndy Paradise
Jeff Patt
Barry Pecht er
John Peterson
Linda Pevsner
Don Pflaumer
Hal Pineless
James Pluda
Llnda Podgers
Robbi Polisky
Mark Pollack
Harvey Poll a k
Clay Porter
Mike Poto
Denise Prlgnano
Janice Projansky
Bruce Rabin
Debbie Rabin
Lori Rabin
Murry Rafal owitz
Gary Raphad
Hellta Rappapon
Loretta Redman
Howard Reich
Linda Reiss
Ellen Rest
Barbara Retzler
Karen Rice
Craig Rich
Steve Rich
Jane Richards
174
The good vibrations of Dave Ginsburg a nd Ga ry Fenchell 's music draws
an appreciative audience.
Martlyn Rill<ind
Rita Roberts
Arlin Ro bin
Steven Rock
Anne Rodick
Sue Rogull
Pat Ronan
Linda Rose
�Al Russcol
Christine Ryback
Cary Schack
Barry Schatz
Denise Scheele
Tammy Scher
Heidi Scherfllng
Mike Schick
Penny Schneider
Steven Schnider
Arlene Schneyr
Mark Schoenwolf
David Schultz
Louis Schutz
Sherrie Schwab
Joan Schwander
Sheryl Schwartz
Larry Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Jamie Scott
Cheryl Sebul
Carol Seligman
Sue Shaevltz
Michael Shain
Wendy Shancer
Rick Shane
David Shaplro
Davida Shapiro
Alysa Sher
Gene Sherman
Unda Sieberg
Bonnie Siegel
Larry S legel
Mike Stegel
Ellen Silver
Kathy Silver
Joy Silver
Louann Silver
Sheila Silver
Bruce Silverman
Ilene Silverstein
Joel Silverstein
John Slmmom
JulleSlmon
Kevin Rosen
Sandra Rosen
Andy Rosemon
Merrick Ross
Anna Rozemweig
Dale Rubin
Fran Rubin
Jay Rublnstetn
Bruce Rudnick
Mark Ruskin
David Smart
Laura Smith
Steve Smith
Beth Sholish
William Smoody
Art Solomon
Cherie Solian
Cheryl Sonderman
Cindy Southwick
Mlke Spanjer
Barry Spiegel
Harvey Spiegel
175
�Darcy Spitz
Debbie Stein
Peter Stepan
Mike Stemfeld
PamStift
Mark Wolke
Sue Wolowlec
Robert Streif
Robert Sullivan
Roberta S wcet
Linda Tandet
Cary Tasky
Elita Wolsk
Felice Wolsk
Marla Tatar
Tom They s
Nancy Thiry
Sue Thomas
Wendy Trilling
Sally Wood
Mark Woolf
Tom Tripp
Charles Ulbcrt
Steve Ulbert
Robert Vanderkloot
Mike Vanslambrouck
Octavia Ventrelli
Karen Wachovsky
Rhonda Wagner
Linda Waller
Mlke Wasserman
Marilyn Waxman
Bob Weaser
Richard Weil
Rita Weiner
Eileen Weinstein
Marsha Weinstein
Cathy Weiser
Sherwin Weisman
Allan Weiss
Andrea W elss
Cindy Weisser
Clarence Westfall
Jill White
Mark Whitman
Bob Wickman
Ed Wickman
Marilyn Wiggins
Mark Wilkans
Nora Wlnsberg
Marla Winston
Lois Winter
Stephen Witt
Sharl Wale
Doug Wolfe
David Wolff
176
Sherri Zaban
Susan Zelvin
Ruth Zimmerman
Kevin Zook
�177
�Juniors-New Roses and Thorns
"At last,' sighs the Typical Junior, "I'm an upperclassman r· as if that fact would end all his troubles. Well,
a few are definitely solved: the dress code-or lack of itnow ends the worry Is This Acceptable For School ? And
no longer does he need a library pass to tell his study hall
teacher where he is , because no longer docs he have to
suffer through study halls . But, as Niles East's new juniors
sadly found out long ago, life is more complicated than an
endless string of study halls . "More complicated" means
PSAT, SAT, ACT , and probably at the end of all that,
HELP. But the class of '71 turned "impetuous fire" into
the steam necessary to weather the terrors and trials of
testing, and went on to better things : Joining clubs, going
to Prom, cheering their Varsity teams (finally!) and- even
-having time to take in a few required classes!
Cathy Abelson
Cella Abramson
Dennis Adelman
J anct Adelman
J anlce Agrest
Robert Allen
David Anderson
Dave Anderson
Debbie Anderson
J anlce Anderson
Mike Bielinski
Marnie B !shop
Sue Blais
Scott Blanke
Martha Anderson
Cindy Angelopoulos
David Apple
Lee Arbus
Cathy Arcus
Patty Blinn
Hal Block
Randy Block
Andye Bobbin
Sue Armstrong
Larry Auerbach
Barbara Balley
Gary Bain
Hollis Baker
Diane Bolka
Peggy Bollow
Gall Borovlk
Unda Boyer
Ellen Balterman
Harriet Bank
Jdf Barber
Larry Bartlette
Chris Barton
Karen Brachman
Chuck Brahos
Andee Brauer
Sherri Bregman
Barb Barys
Glen Batzkall
Don Baumhardt
Dave Beard
Sue Becker
Donna Brennan
Arlene Brodd
Gary Brown
Wayne Brucar
Peter Behr
John Belue
Steve Benedum
Stephen Berenson
Janlce Berg
Sue Buckman
Steve Burgman
Dave Byron
Joe Capczlo
Steve Berg
Mark Berger
Roz Berlck
Shirley Berk
Irwin Berkowllz
1711
Mark Berman
Iris Bernard
Karen Beth
Becky Bianchi
Yvonne Caravello
Jiii Carlson
Unda Carneal
�Jean Casbarlan
Jury Casllno
Dave Cech
Larry Cherner
Stew Gherman
Phil Chri3tophenon
Joe Citro
Dave Clayton
Larry Clearfield
Walt Cleaver
Rick Cleven
Joel Cohen
Joel D. Cohen
Larry Cohen
Penny Cole
Barb Coleman
Joe Contursl
Alyce Cooper
Beth Cooper
Charles Corush
Unda Crain
Andi Crodgen
Diane Crowhurst
Diane Csencslcs
Susan Dale
Allen Dalezman
Doris Daly
Bruce Darin
Jon Darmstadtcr
Glen Dash
Barb Davidson
Robin Davis
Bob Deutsche
Cass Diamond
Mary Dibenedetto
Marlon Dole
Sheri Doniger
Dcnlse Dorn
Lori Drucker
Cheryl Duhl
Barbara Dunn
Richard Barb
Rita Eddstdn
Karen Eich
Warren Elliott
Marci Ellis
Margaret Engdhart
Blair Epstein
Bruce Epstein
Donna Epton
Ellen Eskoz
Tim Farquar
Caryl Fclgcn
Philip Fciruteln
lJ!a Fdd
171
�Barry Feldman
Bob Feldman
Larry Feldman
Tova Heimlich
Steve Helberg
Shirley Helfgott
Robin Henich
Jay Fetman
Jerry Fields
Robert Fisher
Chuck Fishman
Sheldon Fishman
Sharon F1itman
Brent Fowler
Joe Hernandez
Larry H erzet
Ron Hess
Barry Hessing
Andy Fox
Werner Fuessel
Esther Fulkowski
Marty Futterman
Sandor Galla!
George Ganas
Eva Garber
David Gates
Debbie Geiden
Carla Geller
Gail Gerber
Sue Anne Gershenzon
Michelle Giles
MattGillto
David Ginsburg
Cindy Glickson
Steven Glochowsky
Donald Gockenbach
Steven Goetz
Mark Gold
Gary Goldberg
Jan Goldberg
Joan Goldberg
Anita Goldman
Andrea Goldstein
Gerald Goldstein
Roz Goldstein
George Golemis
Howard Golub
Jody Goodfriend
Daniel Goodstein
Ricky Gordon
Robert Gordon
Terri Gordon
Peter Cost
Larry Gottlieb
Preston Gould
Lenn Grabiner
Valerie Graham
Stephen Green
Barbara Greenberg
Lori Greenberg
Ross Greenberg
Howard Greene
George Groner
Barbara Gross
Barry Grossman
Steven Grutzmacher
Michael Gutman
Neil Hackman
John Hagen
Hans Haitchi
Paul Hansen
Claudia Harris
Robin Harris
Eddie Haskel
Doug Hasegawa
Rosemary Hauser
Cindy Hawkins
Elvin Hayes
180
While Gayla Kosh and Michelle \Vitt labor through homework ..
... Doris Daley pursues the lighter side of life.
�Ilene Hirsch
Steven Hirsch
Roseann Hirshman
Chuck Hoffman
Rhonda Hoffman
Joyce Kanlan
Adrienne Kaplan
Arlene Kaplan
Marc Kaplan
Larry Hoke
Debbie Holzheimer
Andrea Hopar
Allan Horwitz
Don Horwitz
Maureen Kaplan
Stew Karge
Denise K arhoff
Sue Karlson
Larry Hyman
John Hurmuz
Robert Kaufman
Karen Kautz
Joanne Kaye
Llnda Kempner
Nancy Irwin
Barb Isaacson
Gail Kennedy
Tom Kenning
Bill Kine
Bruce Kite
Barbara Isenberg
Michael Iser
David Jacobs
Earl Jacobsen
Mark Jacobson
Donna Jaffe
John Jamruszka
John J anlsch
Roger Jeffries
Jeff Johnson
Sherri J ullas
J olanta J uszklewlcz
Karen Kabiller
Lillian Kachel!
Mike Kahn
Audrey Kaiser
Jeff Katz
Sandy Kalnttz
Debra Kaluzna
Gayle Kamen
Barb Klcifield
Earl Klein
Katie Klehr
Susan Klein
Mark Kltnghoffer
Terry Klykon
Jack Koff
Michael Korta
Robert Kosoy
Alan Kost
Dean Kowalkowski
Craig Kovln
Roberta Kranz
Larry Krause
Charles Krlssman
Sharon Krockey
James Kuester
Alan Kuner
Jerry Kupfer
Jeff Lake
James Lake
Lou Lapasso
Ellen Lasser
Linda Lasworth
Susan Latala
Jack Lauwasser
Harry Lee
Robert Lee
Linda Leib
Mark Lcmpcrt
Regina Lcsorgen
Maxine Levey
Barbara Levin
David Levine
Larry Levine
Ira Levy
Sheila Levy
Vicki Levy
Lisa Lewis
Kathy Lichtenstein
II t
�Sue Lill
Robin Llljegren
Lynda Lipman
Marlene Loochtan
Bill Lovitt
Ellen Lubow
Joel Lunslck
Al Mack
Mike Mages
Chris Malchcr
Abby Maller
Peggy Mamlock
Bonnie M amol
Curt Mankoff
Fran Mann
Gary Manna
Joan Mannheimer
Susan Marcus
Beth Margalit
Scott Marinello
Susan Marks
Judy Marx
Dave Matusik
Chuck Mayer
Carol Mayer
In thi s room , scientist and bookkeeper find a perfect
match.
Dave Mayer
Brian McCualg
Janice Meisner
Don Meister
Debbie Melnick
Debbie Mevorah
Richard Meyer
Art Miller
Steven Milstein
Bob Mlncberg
Yemmlma Mishell
Joanne Moesen
Gail Moffett
Jan Morgen
Fred Morton
Monica Moses
Tom Moses
Susan Mueller
Kiln Mulkahy
Bill Naatz
Patricia N adcau
Nancy Nadler
StevcNaly
U5lie Nathan
Adrienne Nemetz
Jay Neumeister
Dennis Nikltow
Marla Nitz
Toby Nltzkln
Andrea Nopar
Iris Nudelman
Blossom Oakey
Carol Ocker
Richard Ohlhauscn
Kathy O'Reilly
Milena Orloff
Stuart Oscrman
GallOshanna
Michelle Oxman
Vera Page
1112.
�Lynne Schaffel
Carol Schaffr lck
Ma rk Schatz
Rick Schlewe
Ken Schi ffman
Geo rge Schiro
Fred Schlcsak
Terry Schmidt
Nan cy Sch na d lg
Scott Schoeller
Sue Schoeneck
Van Schwab
Renee Seidma n
Judy Sgaller
Mike Sha m berg
Ross Shavltz
Debbie Papler
Marlene Perlman
Jert Petz
Mary She!Sky
Mike Shc!Sky
Al Pletkowskl
Ilene Pokotk
Jolie Pokorny
Scott Pollack
Larry Ponoroff
Sharl Prince
Sue Prlske
Gall Gold stick and Peggy Manlock pond er the day 's coming actlvllles.
Dennis Propp
Doug Propp
Linda Putzlger
Miriam Racine
Mike Rafayko
Robert Rand
Connie Resterhouse
Laurel Rezwln
Randy Ricci
Daniel Rifkin
Mark Ring
Phillip Riskin
Pam Robeydek
Larry Rockoff
Nancy Rodin
Alan Roman
Harvey Romanek
Madia Romano
Judy Rosen
Sue Rosenberg
Marc Rosenthal
Ellen Rossman
Larry Roth
Renee Roth
Dcnnls Rothman
Dave Rubin
Ellyn Rubin
William Rubin
Jack Rudman
Don Ruesch
Ken Ryan
Tom Sage
Irv Samson
Faith Salsburg
Mike Salterelll
An Saltzman
Larry Saltzman
Susan Sanchez
Fran Savltt
Jay Sax
113
�Gayle Shorr
Mike Short
Frank Shubert
Ira Shucker
Karen Shutan
Pam Wallis
Sherri Wasserman
Rkhard Waysdorf
Al Weinberg
Merle Siegel
Steve Siegel
Rick Sigel
Mike Silver
Craig Simon
Steve Welner
Al Weinstein
Dan Weintraub
Ted Welsbach
Randi Simon
Shelley Singer
Mitchell Slnoway
Sandi Sklamberg
Fred Slavin
Nancy Weisman
Debra Webs
Alfred Weitman
Donna West
Bill Smith
Lester Smith
UUy Smith
Mike Smith
Pamela Smith
Craig White
Jackie Wiggins
Steve Wllens
Barry Willens
Lba Smaller
Paul Smulson
Leonard Snltoff
Marla Sobol
Allan SoeU
Vicki Williams
Kris Williams
Howard Wine
Debbie Wirth
Steve Sokol
Robert Sola
Ken Solan
Ellen Solomon
Brad Soltis
Michelle Witt
Irwin Witzel
Jack Wolst
Bruce Wolf
Joyce Sonshlne
William Spies
Kathy Steel
Joe Stein
Marty Stein
Chuck Wolf
Jeri Wolf
Joe Wolfe
Bruce Wolin
lrwln Steinberg
Phillip Steinberg
Naneltc Stern
Glen Stevens
Ron Stiefel
Debra Strom
James Sulzer
Barbara Sundmacher
Linda Swartwout
Marjorie Tanzar
Candy Tesnow
Claudia Theisen
Marrlka Theodore
Tim Thiry
Robert Thompson
Jeff Toback
Mark Thomas
Tom Trainor
Mi.kc Tscheyka
Beuy Tselelc.ls
Lester Ubau
Susie Uhler
Debbie Ulberg
Paul Underwood
Mary Valenti
Karen Van Cleave
Deanne Van Stockum
Sue Vaughan
Darlene Vick
Denise Vlad
Mkhcle Wachovsky
Susie Wade
Karri Wagner
Sylvia Wald
Marcia Waller
IU
�Mk:hcUc Wolke
Yock Wong
WcndyWyko
Cralg Yale
Debbie Zack
Larry Zager
Nancy Zlnman
Vicki Zucker
Ed Zyrek
ls this junior thinking, daydreaming, crying ... or merely rubbing
his eye?
Nancy Rodin learns how to avoid accidents .
1115
�It's getting better all the time.
I used to get mad at my school;
The teachers who taught me weren't cool.
You 're holding me down, turning me round,
Filling me up with your rules.
I've got to admit it's getting better,
A little better all the time.
186
��"Education is painful. Few people enjoy much of it, still
fewer the whole process ." But things are being changed.
Education in our school system is no longer just routine,
stuffy courses. Formal classroom instruction is being replaced
by informal, more relaxed classes. Health education is
basically an open, discussion-type class in which ideas and
thoughts are shared by fellow classmates. Because it is
offered on a pass-fail basis, much competition-evaluation
stress is alleviated . In courses such as Family Living and
Psychology, couches replace the conventional desks . This
provides a more informal and relaxed atmosphere, encouraging participation in discussions . A teacher involved
in the Humanities program explains Humanities as, "basically an exploration, by all involved , of their 'selves ' and
their environment and the relationship between these. The
interest is in understanding how things and people interact,
and the results of these interactions."
Juniors and seniors are offered several privileges. They
have the option of taking a major for pass-fail instead of
for a letter grade. A responsibility program entitles them
to early dismissal or late arrival, according to the individual's schedule. During free periods, including lunch hours,
the upperclassmen are not required to attend study halls ,
or be accounted for by the normal attendance procedure.
Lounges, equipped with snack machines and a juke box,
are available all periods during the day, for socializing,
card playing, and similar activities. Student~ may also seek
a quiet study area or use the library facilities .
Looking to the future, we may see a new system for the
English department. This system will consist of a series of
one semester courses elected by the student. There will be
no grade level restrictions allowing each student to choose
according to his interests, abilities, and needs . Another
advantage is that teachers can teach subjects that they are
experts in.
�Central Administration
Superintendent
Charles A. Szuberla
Superintendent of Schools
To the Graduating Seniors al Niles East:
As graduates of a Niles Township High School, your future is naturally of greater
concern to all of us . More money has been spent on your education, better teachers
have taught you, and a finer group of parents has encouraged and guided you.
You have received a finer education. And, your country, your state, and your community will thus expect more from you.
There is opportunity for each of you to become contributing members of our society.
Whether that be in a college classroom, a position in the world of work, or whatever,
we trust that you will be the better for having been a graduate of Niles East.
Good luck and Godspeed.
Charles A. Szuberla
Su perlntendent
189
�Board of Education
chool Board l\lembers: Standing: Fred H. Lifton, Lionel Gilbert, Angelos C. Poulakidas, James Moore. Seated: :\lrs. Herman :\ledak, Dr. Irwin Ginsberg, H. Verne
1..oeppert.
Assistant Superintende nts
John Brlstol
190
Merton Haynes
�Central Administrativ e Directors
William Bart
Data Processing
William Farrell
Assistant Husiness Manager
Robert Gara
Director of Business Affairs
James Heiniger
Director of Physical Welfare
Thomas Koerner
Administrative Assistant
Ebba McNeill
Director of Food Services
John Nix
Superintendent of Building and Grounds
Evelyn Yeaton
Co-ordinator of Data Processing
191
�Mick Herzog
Co-ordinator of Information Service
Arthur Ryden
Director of Pupil Services
William Unning
Director of Data Processing
Haymond Tyler
Director of Special Services
PTA
Standing: James Swanson, Administrative Hepresentalive; Edith Weisman ,
Treasurer; Pat Hosen, Corresponding Secretary; Andrew Maggio , Second
Vice-President. Seated: Clare Silverstein, Hecording Secretary; Jean Ponoroff,
First Vice-President; Esther Berzon, President; Shiiley Paradise, Third VicePresident.
ltZ
Booster Club
Back Row : Mike Orloff; Charles Van Cleave, Shirley Bauer, Recording Secretary . Front How: Rocco Gillio,Jerry Yale, Pres ident;Jim Harkema, Ted Lake,
Vice-President. Not Pictured: Helen Kornick, Corresponding Secretary; Arthur
Glickson, Treasurer.
�Principal
Arthur C. Colver
Principal
Niles East Students:
My basic assumption is that when high school
students are related to as mature human beings,
they can and will assume greater responsibilities
as they continue to learn.
Our ultimate objective should be a high school
where people of all ages want to come. In order
to do this, the continued cooperation of all concerned - teachers, parents, students, administrators
- in making school as meaningful as possible to
everyone, is essential.
Congratulations to the Reflections staff for this
outstanding edition of our yearbook.
Good luck to the graduating Seniors of Niles
East. I hope that each of you will find happiness
in the future .
Arthur C. Colver
Principal
1113
�East Division Administrators
David Bonnette
The powers behind the thrones .. . .
''"'
Ch arles Van Cleave
James Swanson
Marvin lhne
�English leads the way
Mark Cooper absorbs the wisdom of literature.
john Golata,
Department Chairman
Ruth Adler
Arnold Agnos
Diana Burwlg
Susan Chadd
Jeanne Dericks
..,
�Jeanne llubert
Be11ie Ladd
Janie Isaacson
Lois Jus1
Franct"S King
Lauren Levy
llichard l..ivingsion
\'em icl Lu ndq u isl
John !'aim
~Ir. Duffy deals doom.
196
�Judith l'ildes
Jerry Proffit
Jill Robinson
Hobert Huntz
:.1 ary Scherb
Imogene Schneiter
\' irginia Stemp
Richard Tendick
Nancy Tripp
Caught in the act.
197
�Cultural Enrichment 1s Achieved
Tune In, turn on, Jn Foreign Language.
Donald Blalr,
Department Chairman
198
Kathrine Beck
Diane !frowning
'"Vamos! Vamos!' '
Carolyn Amelung
Jane Burnham
Centil D a Rosa
�Through Foreign Language Studies
Looks like this locomotive's lost its steam .
Lois French
Mary Kammer
Herminia Lopez
John Moshak
Paris In the springtime.
199
�''Learning much about
• • •
" Social Studies
Intrigue In Ru ssian History.
Richard 1\1 lya ,
Department Chairman
John Bens
Karl Dejonge
Z.00
Eileen Cenci
Evcrell Colton
H. C. Ewing
Mary Ann Hyde
�You can hear the wheels of the mind turning . ..
Raymond Kittredge
George Mayfield
Sylvia Mazouch
Michael Oatley
William Osness
Mel Plrok
Marilyn Schiffman
David Solovy
Hayward Wood
20 I
�Mathematics, An Important Factor of Education
Thomas Kiviluo111a ,
Department Chairman
.\larvin LI rett
Emil Capitani
Michael Feldman's attention is sidetracked.
Gloria Goodman
20 2
Bernard Greene
:\lildrL'Cl llall
William Hen ry
�Geometry dazes Joanie Moskowitz.
Anthone Kon
Joan Lennie
Leonard Sachs
Jerome Slattery
George Yursky
Z0 3
�Carl Burgener,
Department Chairman
Experimental Discovery 1n Science
William Apostal
Edward Degenhardt
James Dougherty
Edwin Ernst
Me and my shadow.
John Cooper
John Herbst
�I lands demonstrate chemical technique.
Alan Kent
Daniel Leigh
Wayne Lueck
John Mackie
Jerome Oswald
George Roth
Bernard Welch
205
�Hazel Lowe,
Department Chairman
Suzanne Cohan
The mark of an artist.
Dennls Grabowski
Art: ''What the World Needs Now"
Jack Lerman
Andrea Crodgen demonstrates dexterity in art.
Joanne Marten
Richard Wetzel
�"I've got rhythm, I've got music."
Earl .\ugc,
Department Chairman
Stanley Carey
Leo Provost
Henry \Vintczak
Caught In the act.
2.07
�William \Varner,
Department Chairman
Sheldon Basset
Rona ld 11 utcherso n
Students rellt'Cl ~Ir. Slavens ' teaching.
Rules of the road are mastered 1n Driver Education
Gerald Hichardson
Students in mo tion .
Dean Slavens
208
�Jane lli chard s tries her hand at typing.
Business Education--Tool for the Future
Hobert lllucge,
Department Chairman
Cordon
~!alone
Homayne Baker
;\lary
ellls
Joan Coon
Carolyn Gabel
Stuan Olney
Charles Plock
209
�Preparation for the Future--Home Economics
)
Florence Butler,
Department Chairman
"I wish I were a Kellogg's cornflake .. ."
210
Paul a Chamberlain
Mary Ann Fairfield
"Smiling faces, sowing places . . . "
Jean Schaffer
�Industrial Arts
John Madison,
Department Chairman
Ronald Ehrenhofer
Glenn Jurek
Robert Keen
Charles Morrison
Thomas Ristow
Donald Test
�Physical Education--Fitness for All
Howard Byram
Joan DeSantis
Gerald Ferguson
Robert Furlan
2.IZ
Jud y Crouse
James Harkema
Donald Larson
�Nicholas Odlivak,
Department Chairman
13arbara Hay,
Department Chairman
Kathy Lesley
Mary Marshall
Patricia Mallak
Joanne Morris
Cornelius "Pat' Pauerson
Kenneth Polaski
Thomas Sokalskt
Carol Ann Vavrlnek
ZIJ
�Special Services
r:
If'
:
,.
t
j.
!
I
r
I
i'
1!
..
!'
I
J \•
Kathy Armstro ng
Andrea Brown
214
\' ella Bass
Barbara Bunuan
Regina Cameron
Dorothea Boker
~larshall
Edwards
�~Iaggio
Rollie Korol
Fred Kral
Andrew
Phillip MankofT
Lloyd Norton
Hochelle Spitz
Marjorie Stevens
ll5
�Librarians and Nurses
PE SLV E
Irene Garrigan
216
Lenore Marti
Barbara Scarbrough
Dorothy Taylor
Mary Walker
�Lorraine Hubin,
Department Chairman
John Baine
Susan Bowersox
James Dorsey
Thomas Grossman
Ronald Hunt
Yvonne Markos
Aune Toivola
Leonard Winans
Guidance, "What Would We Do Without You?"
Regression back to childhood relieves tension.
�Senior Index
ABELSON, WARD: Student Council 2; -Club 2,3,
4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2,
3, Shield 1, Major N 2,3 .
ABRAHAM, HILIARY: Personnel Monitor 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
Intermediate Band 1,2; CAA 2; French Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow l.
ACKER, AlAN: N-Clu b2,3 ,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4, Frosh
Numeral, Major N 2 ,3,4, Captain 4.
ALEXANDER, CHERYL: CAA 1,2,3, 24 Point
Award l; French Club 1,2; German Club 4; IBM
Monltor2.
ALEXANDER, JEFF: National Honor Society 3,4;
N aUonal Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; IlUnols
State Scholarship Seml-FinaUst; Gold llonor Pin 4;
Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Ceniflcate I; Minor N 2; Golf 2, Physics
Club 3,4; Russian Club 3; Illinois Institute of Technology Industrial Drawing Contest Award 2.
·
APPLEBAUM, ROBERT: N-Club 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, l\lajor N 4, Frosh Numeral; Basketball 1, Frosh Numeral.
APRIU.. ARNOLD: National Honor Society 3; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bro1ue
Honor Pin 2; God Honor Certificate 1; Reflections
Revelries 2; Musical 1,3, Lead 2; Barbershop l ,2;
Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band l ; Chair 3;
Silver 1-luslc Pln3; Music Certificate 3; :\lixed
Chorus 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Frosh Numeral ; Golden
Galleon 1,2,3,4, Co-Editor 4; Trustee of the Tunaflsh Sanltuary 4.
ARONSON, BRUCE: National Honor Society 4;
N atlonal Merit Scholarship Letter ofConimendaUon;
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Reflection Revelries 1,2;
Musical Fest.Iva! 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2 ; Concert Band 1,2; tage Band l,2; Football 2,3 ,4,
:\llnor N 2,3; l\lajo r N 4; Ru ssian Club 2,3,4 .
ASHLEY, BARBARA: Musical Festival 4 ; Mixed
Chorus 4; Folk Music Club 2,3; German Club 3,4;
Chess Club 3.
BABIS, DOROTHY: Mixed Chorus 1,2,3,4; German
Club 1.
BAER, JAMES: Student Legislature 4; Social House
Representative 4; Intramural Activities 1,2,3.
BAER, RICHARD : Football 1,2,3,4; \\'restling 1,3.
BAILEN, JERI: Ho mecoming Committee 3, Chairman 4; S.S.O. 1,2; S.S.1\1. 2,3 ; Personnel :\lonltor 2;
Reflections Revelries 4; Music Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Spanish Club 2,3 ; Yearbook Staff 4; Timers Club
2,3,4.
BALTER, MICHAEL: Reflection Hevelries l ,2,3,4;
Musical 1,2,3 ,4; M.uslc Festival 1,2,3,4; Shindig 2;
Concert Orchestra I ,2,3,4; Co ncert I.land l,2,3 ,4;
Stage Band 1,2,3,4 ; Gold l\1 uslc Pin 4; Silver ~I uslc
Pin 3; Music Certificate 4; Marching I.land l ,2,3,4;
Pep Band 1,2,3,4 ; Choir Accompanlest 3,4; Percussion lnslrument 3,4.
BARRO , GARY: Illinois Stale Scholarship Semifinalist; Intermediate Band 1,2; Tennis I ; Swimming
1, Frosh umeral.
BASS, RONA: National :\lerit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Silver Honor Pin 4; Brorue"llonor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 4 , Secretary 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4,
Officer 2 ,3,4, Editor 4 ; Ni lchelite Staff 4, Assoc.
Feature Editor 4; Yearbook 4; Art Council 3, Treasurer; Trustee of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , President; Quill and Scroll 4 .
BAYGOOD, MICHAEL: A.V.E. 3,4; N-C lub 2,3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, l\lajor N 4,
Captain 2,3, Frosh Numerals; Basketball Trainer 2,
3,4, Major 2,3,4; Radio Club 2.
BEWN, CINDY: S.S.M . 3; G.A.A. 1,2; French
Club 2.
BENAS, JEANNE: Student Legislature 4; G.A.A . l ;
French Club 1; Yearbook 2,3 , Section Editor 3; Quill
and Scroll 3; Journeyman Award 2; American Field
Service 1,2; An Council 3,4; Scholastic An Award
Certificate; Ushers Club 1.
BENNETT, WRA: S.S.S! 3; Personnel :\lonitor 2;
S.S.S.H. 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1.
BENTCOVER, MICHAEL: Transferred from South
Shore H.S. 2 ; Football 2; Spanish Club; Swim Team
l ; Talent Show Crew l ; Lunchroo m Aid 1; Supply
Room Helper 1.
B ERCOVITZ, NEIL: Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist ; Musical 1,2,3,4; M uslc Festivals 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Gold Music
Pin 4; Silver Mu sic Pin 3; 1'1uslc Certificate 2; Track
Zll
2,3, l\llnor N 3; Cross Country 3, Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2, Frosh Numerals; German Club 2; Investment Club 4.
BERG, KAREN: W111ols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Brorue Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 1,3; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader2; French
Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Thespians 4 .
BERGER, MARC: TenrUs 1,2,3.
BERK, CRAIG: Football 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral,
Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball l, Frosh Numeral;
N -Club4.
BERKE, BETSY: S.S.O. l; Personnel Monitor 3;
S.A.0. Monitor 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections Revelries 2 , Crew 3; Music Festival 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; l\llxed Chorus 3; Spanish
Club 1,2,3,4; Orchesl s 3; Shindig 2; Producers 2 .
BERKSON, DEBBIE: Student Co uncil I , Alternate
2; Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2, Period Supervisor 2; G.A.A.
1; French Club 1,2; Homeroom Secretary 2.
BERMAN, BRADLEY: Swi mm ing l,2 ,3,MlnorN3;
Golf 1,2; Baseball 4 .
BERNSTEIN,JACQ.UEUNE: Music Festival 1,2 ,3;
Glee Club 1,2; Music Certificate 1; l\lixed Chorus 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; 24 Point Award I ; 75 Point Award 2;
Folk Music Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; An Council
3; Ushers Clu b l; Student Coalition 3,4; Wingspread
3 ; Producers 3.
BESKIN, RUTH: National 1'Ierit Scholarship Letter
of Commendation; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I;
Student Cou ncil 3 .
BIEBER, MARK: National Honor Society 4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendatio n;
JlUnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor
Pin 4 ; Brorue Honor Pin 2; N.E.D.T. Certificate 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Yearbook 4; Quill and
Scroll Society 4; Journeyman Award 4.
BlACK, BABETTE: National Honor Society 3,4 ;
N allonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Hono r
Pin 4; Silver llonor Pin 3; Bro1ue Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate 1; Student Co uncil Alternate
1,2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Fall Play 4, Lead 4;
Reflections Revelries 3,4, Crew 3 ,4; Spring Play 4,
Crew 4; Musical Crew 2 ,3,4; l\luslcal 2,3,4, Lead 2;
Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4 ; Thespians 3,4; Ten-Point
Award 4; Twenty-Point Award 4; Lorelei 2 ; Choir
3,4, Librarian 4; Glee Club l ; Gold Music Pin 4;
Silver l\lusic Pin 3 ; J\luslc Certificate 3; l\llxed
Chorus 2; French Club 1,2,3; G.A.A . 1,2; Alternate
Recipient of Junior Women's Chamber of Commerce;
Summer J\luslc Project Scholarship; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
BlACK, CHRISTINE: Personnel l\lonllor 2 ,3; G.
A.A. 1,2; ~·rench Club l ; Receptionist 2,3 .
BLOOM , ROBERT: Cabinet Alternate 3; A.V .E. 1,
2 ; Gymnastics 1,3, Frosh Numeral; Golf 1.
BRADLEY, WARREN : CONCERT Orchestra 2 ,
3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold
J\luslc Pin 4.
BRENNAN, PATRICIA: National l\lerlt Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
3; Reflections l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4 ; 24 Point Award l;
Orchesls 4; Future Nurses 1,2,3, Olflcer 2,3.
BRESS, LARRY: Transferred fromSennHlghSchool
2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Heflectlon Revelries 4; Ueglnnlng Band 1; Track 1,3; WrestUng 1,4; Trojan
Mascot Alternate 4; Folk Music Club 1,2; Ubrary
Aid 1; School Science Fair Honorable Mention 1.
BRITTAN, JACKI: Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Festival 2 ,3,4; Thesbians 2,
3,4; Ten Point Award; Twenty Point Award; Thirty
Point Award; Technls 2,3 ,4, StageManager3; Mtxed
Chorus 1,2,3; G.A.A . l; Folk Music C lub 1,2;
French Club l; Ushers Cl ub 1,2 .
BRODSKY, lAURIE'.: lllinols State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M.
2; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A . 1,2; Spanish Club
1, 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Student Union
Board 3.
BURNSTEIN, LEE: Fall Play 1,2; Reflection Revelries Crew 1,2; Technls 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 1.
CALKINS, DONNA: G.A.A. 3,4; Hussian Club 3,
4; Wrestling Scorer 3,4;
CARLIN, DAVID: Student Council Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; Football, Frosh Numeral; Basketball 1,2; Phy slcal Ed. Leader 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff3,4 , Section Editor
4, Quill & Scroll Society 4, Journeyman Award 3,
Star Award 4.
CHALFIE, ALAN: lllinols State Scholarship Semi-
FlnaUst; Silver Honor Pin 3; Brorue Honor Ptn2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Councll 3; Cabinet
1; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3.
CHIROPOLOS, ELAINE: S.S.O . 3; G.A.A. l; Russian Club 3,4; An Council l,2 .
CH LAPA TY, GARY: Illinois State Scholarship SemtFlnalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Brome Honor Pin 3;
Football 1, Shield l ; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Shield 1,
Minor N 2,3, Investment Club 3,4.
CHIAPATY, MICHAEL: N-Club 4, Football 1,2,
3,4, Frosh Numeral; Shield 3; Minor N 3; Major
N 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Frosh N umeral; Shield 2 .
COHEN, IAN: Gymnastics 2 .
COHEN, IVY: Music Festival 1,2,3 ; Glee Club l ;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; G.A .A. ; French Club 1,2,3; American Field Service 3; An Council 2,3; Ushers Club
1; N.E.D.T. Certificate of Merit; Gold and Ulue 2 .
COHEN, WUIS: Basketball 1,2; Minor N 2 Frosh
Numerals, Most Valuable Player 1.
COHEN, REVA: S.S.S.H. 2; Period Supervisor 2;
•
G.A.A. 1,2, Orchesls 2; French Club I.
COHEN, VICKI: lleflectlons Revelries 2,3 ,4; Musical 3; Music Festivals 1,2,3,4; Chair 1,2,3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Mixed Chorous 1,2; French Club 1,
2; Ushers Club l.
COOK, JEFFREY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFlnaUst; Silver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Gold Honor Certificate 2 ; Student Council 1; Cabinet 3; Reflections Revelries 4; Track 3, Minor N 3;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 2; Science Seminar 2; Hussian Club 3,4.
COMIN, BARRY: Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Gold Honor Pin 4, Silver Honor Pin 3 ,
Bronze Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate l;
Student Council 1,2; S.S.M. Period S'!pervlsor 2;
Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2; b'hteld 1,
2,4; Spanish Club 2.
COVITT, GARY: National Hono r Society 3,4; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor
Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2,3, PresidenL
1,2, Alternate 3; HomecomlngCommittee3 , Asslstanl
C hairman 3; Heflectlo ns Hevelries 3,4; Musical 1,2,
3,4, Lead 3 , Und erstudy 2; Musical Festival 1,2 ,
3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; 10 Point Award 2, 20 Point
Award 3, 40 Point Award 4; Barbershoppers 1,2,3,
4; Choir 2,3,4, President 3; Gold Music Pin 3,
Silver Music Pin 2, Music Certifica te 2 ; Mixed
Chorus l ; Track 1,2,3,4, Major 3,4.
COVITT, HELENE: Student Council 2; Cabinet
Alternate 1; Homecoming Committee 2; S.S.O. 1,2;
Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club l.
COWEN, JUDY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Gold Honor Pin 1, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Silver Honor Pin 3; Personnel Monitor 3,4; G.A.A.
4 , Board 4; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,4; N.C.T.E. Nominee.
CYROG, PATRICIA: Period Secretary 3,4; Musical
l ; Music Festival l ,2,3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 2,3,4;
Glee Club l; Gold Music Pln 4 , Silver Music Pin
3, Music Certificate 2; G.A .A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2;
A.F.S. 1,2,3,4, President 3.
DANZYG ER, ElAINE: Cabinet 3; Period Secretary
3; lleceptlonlst 2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 2,3; Stud enl Legislature 4.
DAVIDSON, ART: N allonal Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; IllinoisStateScholarshipSemlFinallst; Silver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate; Second Place State Science
Fatr Award 3; District Science Falr Placement 3;
Fencing 1,2, Frosh Numerals; Science Seminar 2,
3,4; Radio Club 2; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Sgt. at
Arms 3, Vice Pres. 4 ; American Field Service l.
DAVIS, ALAN: S.S.O. 3, Persollllel Monitor 3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Football l;
Frosh Numerals; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Yearbook 4;
Social House 4; Homecoming Commlttee4;Journeyman Award 4.
DAVIS, DONNA: Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.O. 3,3;
Personnel Monitor 2,3; French Club I.
DE FRANCESCHl,CATHY:G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;24 Point
Award l ; 75 Point Award l; 150 Point Award 2;
225 Point Award 3; 300 Point Award 4; Rlpplettes
1,2,3; President 4 ; Tennis Team 2,3,4; Badminton
1,2,3,4.
DESSENT, CAROL: Student Council Alternate 2,
3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; S.S.O. 2,3;
Personnel Monitor 3; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. l;
Homecoming Court 3; Vice President Office Occupations Club 4.
DESSENT, CHRIS: G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award,
75 Point Award, 150 Point Award; Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2,3.
DEUTSCH, STEPHEN: National Honor Society 3 ,
�4; Illlnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Georgetown University Summer Debate lnstitute 4; N Club 4; Football 1, Frosh Numerals; Golf 2,3 ,4 ; Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4, Shield 4; Debate Club 2,3 ,4, CoCaptain 4.
DIAMOND, STEVEN: NaUonal Merli Scholarship
Letter of CommendaUon; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Football 2 , Minor N 2; Track l; French Club 2; Golden
Galleon.
DINE, MARCIA: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Gold Honor Pin 4; Sliver llonor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1;
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet I Treasurer,
Cabinet Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; Journeyman Award 4.
DISSEN, RICHARD : Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate I; Student Councll Alternate,
Cabinet 3, Vice President 3, Alternate 2; Basketball
2, Manager 2; Russian Club 2,3,4.
DOOLEY, MICHAEL: N Club 3,4; Basketball I,
2 ,3,4, Shield 3 ,4, Major N 3,4, Frosh Numeral;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4.
DORBAND, KIMBERLY: Illinois State Scholarship
Seml-Flnalls~ Sliver Honor Pin 4; llronze Honor Pin
3; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2; Student
Union Hoard 3.
DORN, ALAN: Transferred fro m Von Steuben High
School 2; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist
Gold Honor Pin 4, Silver Honor Pin 3, llronze
Honor Pin 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; M usical Crew 3,4 ; Tcchnis 3,4; French Club 2; Debate
Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
DRELICH, HARRIET: S.S.S.J-1. 2; S.S.O. 2; G.A.A.
l; French Club 1,2,3.
DUGGAN, GREGG: Football 1,2,3,4, Shleld2,Minor
3, Major 4, Captain 2, Frosh Numeral; Most Valuable Player I ; N-C lub 4 .
OWORIANYN, EMIL: Reflection Revelies 3; Music
2,3,4; Music Fesllval 2,3,4; Barber Shoppers 2;
Concert Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 2,2,3,4; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2,
3; Swimming l, Numeral l; Gymnastics l.
DWORKIN, SCOTT: Football I, Frosh umeral;
Baseball l,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral, Minor .
DYER, RICHARD: Transferred from St. George
H lgb School 2; Student Council Representallve I;
Glee Club l; N-Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield · 1,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4,
Captain 4, Minor N 1,2,3, Major N 4; Frosh Numeral l;· Most Valuable Player 4; German Club 1;
Art Councll 2,3,4; Scholastic Art Awards 3,4.
EC'KERSLEY, SHERRILL: Cabinet 1; S.S.O. 1,2;
Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,
2; Lalin Club I ; Future Nurse 2,3 ; Art Clu b 2,3 ;
Nu rses Aid 2,3 .
EINHORN, MARA: Summer lnslllute Northwestern
University 2; Student Council I; Alternate 2,3. Cabinet 2, Alternate 1,3; Student l.eglslature4; Homeroom
Secretary 3,4; Personnel Monl!or 2,3 ; Music Festival
1,2; Concert Band 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Russian Club
2,3.
EKSTROM, LINDA: Receptionist 1,2,3 ,4 ; Personnel
Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award 3,
Girls Gymnastics Team 3 .
ELKINS, KARIN: G.A.A. I ; Student Councll 2; Art
Award 2,3; Art Councll 3, S.A .0. 2,3; National
Merli Scholarship, Letter of Commendation; Period
Secraa.ry 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3, Alternate 1; Ubrary
Aid 1; Personnel Monitor 2.
ELLENBY, CHERYL: Cabinet Alternate I; G.A.A .
1,2; Orchesis 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ubrary Aid 2;
S.A.0. Monllor.
ELLIOTT, CHRIS: S.S.M . 3; Personnel Monllor 3;
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflection Revelries 4; Reflecuon
Revelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l.
ELLIOTT, SUSAN: Personnel Monitor 3; French
Club 1,2,3.
ELLMAN, STEVEN: S.S.O. 1,2; Student Councll l ;
S.S.M. Supervisor 2; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. 2; A.V.E.
l; Football I ; Frosh umeral; Swimming l, Frosh
N umeral.
ENDRES, BRUCE: Reflection Revelries 1,2,3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Music Festival 2,3,4; Minor N 2; fajor
N 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert !land l,
2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin; Club
4; Golf l,2 ,3,4; Shield 1, M!nor N 2; Major N 3,4;
umerals Golf l; Captaln, Most Valuable
Frosh
Player 2.
EPSTEIN, SHERI: Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
EPTON, PAUL: National Merli Scholarshi p SemlFlnallst; lllinols State Scholarship Semi·Flnallst; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ; Na!lonal High
School Institute in Engineering Science at orthwestern University 4; Music Festival 1,2; Concert
!land 1,2; Physics Club 2,3,4 ; German Club 1,2,3,
4; Chess Club 3,4; Rensselaer Math-Science Medal.
EVEN, MARY: Musical Crew 2; Mixed Chorus 2;
Musical Festival 2; Llbrary Aid 2; A.V.E. 3.
FACTER, JEFF: National Honor Socle1y 3,4; NaUonal Merli Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Seml-FlnalJ~ Gold Honor
Pin 4; SUver Jlonor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Student Councll 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor N 2; llasketball I ; Debate Team 2,
3,4; American Legion Award to lloy's State Institute
on State Government.
FARBER, SCOTT: Student Council Alternate 4 ; Reflections 4; Major N 4; Basketball l ; llaseball 1,2 ,
3,4, Major N 4 .
FARCHILL, MARC: T ransferred from Mather Illgh
School 4; Reflections Revelries 3; Stage Manager
3; Student Conductor 2,3; Choir 2,3 ,4; Folk M uslc
Club 4; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Music Fcstlval 2,
3,4.
FARDMAN, AUDREY: Reflections Hevelrles 2; Mu·
sic Fesllval 2,3 ,4; Choir 4; M lxed Chorus 2,3 .
FELDMAN, JOEL: National Honor Society 3,4 ;
Illinois State Scholarship Seml-Flnallst; Gold Honor
Pin 4, SUver Honor Pin 3, llronze Honor Pin 2,
Blue Honor Certificate l; Summer Debate Institute
Northern lllinols University; National High School
Institute In Speech orthwestern University 3; Student Council 1,2,3,4 , Vice President 3, President 4,
Outstanding Service Award 1,2; Tennis 1,2, Frosh
Numeral 1, Shield 2; Debate Team 2 ,2,3,4, Captain
2,3,4, Most Valuable Novice Debater l; Illinois
State Student Councll Convention 3.
FESSER, BRIGITTE: Transferred from Madonna
High School 2; German Club 2.
FILLIPP, THOMAS: N-Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,
4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major N
4; Fencing 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Major N 2,3,
4, Captain 4.
FINE, STEVEN: llllnols Slate Scholarship SemlFlnallst; llronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate
3; Reflecuon Revelries 1,2; Musical 1,2; Music Fcstlval 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Concert !land 1,2;
Stage Band l ,2; N-Club 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Frosh
4; BaseNumeral, Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major
ball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Major N 3,
Trustees of
4; Marching !land 2,2; President of the
the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 .
FINGERMAN, BETH: Reflections Hevclries 4; G.A.
A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board l, 24 Point Award 2; French
Club 2; Thespians 4.
FISHMAN, IDELL: Personnel Monilor 2,4; Musical
1,4; Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4; Glee Club I ; Mixed
Chorus 2,3 ; Choir 4; Music Certificate 2; Sliver
Music Pin 4; G.A.A. 2,3.
FOSTER, SALLY: German Club 3.
FRADIN, STEVEN: Illlnols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; SUver Honor Pin 4, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Gold Honor Certificate l; Musical 2; Music Festival
1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Concert !land 1,2,3;
Cross Country 3; Minor 3.
FRIEDMAN, DEBBIE: Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Musical 2 ; Music FesUval 1,2,3; Girls
Glee Club 1,2; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 3;
French Club 1,2; Gold and Blue 2.
FRIEDM.AN, HOLLY: Personnel Monltor2,3 ; Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 3,4;
Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Latin Club I ; Future
Nurses Club 1,2; Medical Cueers Club 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, SHELLI: Bronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. Board 1,
2,3,4, Secr<tary G.A.A. Hoard 2,3, Vice President G.
A.A. Hoard 4, 24 Point Award 2 ; Camp Scholar.
ship 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club l.
FRIEDMAN, STEVEN: Heflections Revelries 2,3,4,
Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 2; Musical 2,3,4; Music
Festival 2,3 ,4; llarbershoppcrs 2,3,4, President 3;
Male Orchesls 3; Mixed Chorus 2,3 ; Choir 4 ; 1-Iuslc
Certificate 3; Sliver Pin 4; Stagehand Assistant Manager 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Frosh Numeral 1, Sophomore N, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
FUTTERMAN, LARRY: Student CouncU 3,4, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2; Intermediate Band 1,2; Science
Seminar 3;German Club 1,2,; Debate Club 1,2;
Chess Club 1,2,3.
GALE, JANIC E: Reflecuons Hcvelries 2; Musical l,
2; Music Festival 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2; G.A.
A. Board 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 Point Award,
150 Point Award; Orchesls 1,2,3; Girls Gymnastic
Team l ; Folk Music Club I ; Spanish Club 1,2;
Fusion 3; Swim Show 2 .
GAMM, KRISTINE: Student Council 3; Cabinet
2; Period Secretary 2; Reflections Hcvelrles Crew
2; Music Festival 1,2,3; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus
2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
GARDINER, VIRGINIA: Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A .
1,2, 24 Point Award 2; Ushers Club 2.
GARFIELD, LAREN: Transferred from llowenHlgh
School 4; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Departmental Aid l; Student Councll Representative
1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Debate Club 1,2; Biology
Lab Assistant 2; Hall Guard 3; Honor Club 1,2,
3; Frosh-Soph Basketball !.
CARCANO, ALEXIS: G.A.A . 1,2, 24 Point Award
2 ; Chess Club 1,2.
GERBER, ANITA: Ulinols State Scholarship SemlFinallst; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2, SergcantAt-Arms 2; S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesls 2; French
Club I ,2; Golden Galleon 4 ; Library Aide 2 .
GERBER, ROBIN: llllnols State Scholarship ScmlFlnalls~ Student Cou ncil Alternate 3, Cabinet Alternate 2; Fall Play 4; Reflections Rev dries 2; Choir
3 ; 1-luslc Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2; French
Club2 .
GERCHIKOV, MARJORIE: Transferred from Bowen lllgh School 4; :\lixed Chorus 3; G.A.A. 2,3,
4; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Hall
Guard I ; Orama Club l; Honors Club 2,3 .
GILL, KARE : Personnel Monilor 3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,
3,4, Acting Vice President 3, Presldem 4, 24 Point
Award 2, 75 Point Award 3; Camp Scholarship 2;
German Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4;
N.C .T.E. Nominee.
GILLMAN, KAREN: Spanish Club I ; Investment
Club l.
GILMAN, ALAN: IIUnols State Scholorship Semi·
Finalist; Sliver Honor Pin 4, Hronze Honor Pin 3,
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3;
Tennis 1,2,3, Frosh Numeral, 1-llnor 2; Wrestllng
1,3 , Minor NI ; Russian Club 3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3 .
GILSON, MICHAEL: Nallonal llonor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Flnallst; Gold Honor
Pin 4, Sliver Honor Pin 3, Bronze Honor Pin 2,
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Student Cou ncil 4; Cabinet 2; Reflect.Ions Revelries 1,2; Concen !land 1,2;
Stage !land 1,2; Forensics 3,4 .
GINSBURG, ANDREA: Personnel Monitor 4 ; Music
Festival 2,3; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 3; G.A.
A. I ; Future Nurses 2,3; Spanish Club l; Art Council 1,3.
GLASSNER, SHARON: Student Council 1; S.S.O.
2, Receptionist 2; Musical 4, Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club I ; Mixed Chorus 2,3; SUver l\luslc Pin 4, Music Certificate 2,3,4; G.A.A.
l; Art Councll 2,3,4.
GLICKSON, BRUCE: Cabinet 2,3; S.S.O. 2; Cross
Country 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2; llasketball 1,2,3,4; Ru~
slan Club 2,3,4, Secraary of Russian Club.
GUNK, MARTY: llronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate I ; Football 1, Frosh Numeral, Swimming I ,
2,3, Minor N 3; French Club 1,2.
GOLBIN, CARYN: Summer Instilute Southern lllinoi s University 3; Cabi net l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 4; Reflecllons Revelries 4; Music
FesUval 1,2,3; Glee Clu b I; 1-luslc Certificate 2;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow l.
GOLD, IRIS: Transferred from Howen High School
4; Summer Instilute ChicagoClrcle3;StudentCouncll
1,2; Personnel Monilor 3; Mixed Chorus l ; G.A.A.
1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow
3; Hall Guard 2; Honor Club 2,3 .
GOLDSTEIN, JA NET: Fall Play Crew 3,4, Publicity
Chairman 3, Tickets Chairman 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Spring Play 3,4, Spring Play Crew
3,4, Tickets Chairman 3; Musical Crew 3,4; M uslcal
FesUval 2,3; Thespians 4, 10 Point Award 4; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus2,3; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2, 24 Point Award 2; French Club
l ; Gold and Blue 2; Drama Workshop 4; Producers
3,4.
GOLDSTEIN, MARSHA: Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2;
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Heflection Revelries
4; Spring Play Crew 2; S.S.O. 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
GOODMAN, BETH: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; llronze Honor Pin 3; Student Councll 3,
4; Cablna 2,3, Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee
4, Secretary 4; Music Festival 1,2; Lorelei 2; Mixed
Chorus 2; Glee Club l; G.A.A . l ; French Club l ;
Teachers of Tomorrow l ; Golden Galleon 4; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Co-Edl!or In Chief 4, Quill and
Scroll Society 4, Star Award 3; Student Faculty
Cooperative Committee 3, Sccretary3; President of the
Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4; . E.O.T.
Certificate.
GOODMAN, JA ICE: 1usic Festival 2,3,4; Music
Certificate 4; 1-llxed Chorus 2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,
24 Point Award l ; Spanish Club 2; Go lden Ga lleon 4.
GRAIFMA , MARCIA: Sliver Honor Pin 4, Bronze
Honor Pin 2; French Club l, 2; Gold and Blue 2.
GREENBERG, CAROL: Mixed Chorus 2; Musical
Fes!lval 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
GREENSPAN, BARBARA: atlonal Merli Scholarship Letter of Commenda!lon; llllnols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Cold Honor Pin 4, SUver Honor
Pin 3, Hronze Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate l; Trustees for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4,
President 4; Niles Township Student Coalition 3,
4; Co-Editor of New Free Press 3.
CRlFFIN, KATHY: Jr. Orchesls 1, Sr. Orchesls 2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Reflections 2; l\lusical 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 P.olnt Award;
Student Legislature 4.
CRIMSON, HOWARD: Transferred from Telche
Yeshlve 4.
CROSSMAN, GAYLE: Student Council Alternate3;
Cabinet 4; Student LeglslaUve House 4; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical
�Crew 3; C.A .A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award 2, 75 Point
Award 3; Orchesls 2,3 ; French Club 1,2,3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 4; Producers Club 3.
GROSSMAN, LISA: lllinols State Scholarship SemlFinallst; Cold Honor Pin 4 , Silver Honor Pin 3,
Bronze Honor Pin 2, Blue 1-l.onor Certlrtcate; Sum mer Institute Northwestern University 3; Student
Councll 4 , Alternate I ; Cabinet I ; Homeco ming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; G.A.A. I; French Club I,
2; Nilehllitc Staff 3,4, Assistant Editor 3, Editorln-Chlef 4 ; Quill and Scroll Society 4.
GROUS ICK, ANCY: Transferred from Thorton
Township High School 2; F.A.A . 1,2,3,4, 24 Point
Award 3; Bowllng lntramurals 3,4.
GZESH, BETTE: Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 2 ,3; G. A.
A. I; Spanish Club 2; Student U nlon Board 2,3;
Art Council 4.
HADCEORGE, MARGO: G.A.A. 1,2,4; Nurse ~lon
itor 2; Soclal !louse 4 ; G.P.l::. Leader 2,3,4 .
HALPER, BETH: Student Council I, Alternate l ;
Homecoming Co mmittee 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Personnel ~lonltor 3; Spring Play Crew 3; ~lusical Festival 2,3; i\llxed Choru s 3,'1; G.A.A. l ,2; Spa nish
Club 1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Student Union Board 3; A.F.S. 1;
Ushers Club 1.
HANLEY, DAN: N-Club 3.4;Football l ,2,3,4 , Frosh
Numeral , Sophomore N, J\lajor N 3,4; Baseball I ,
2. Frosh Numera l; Social House 4; S.S.O . 1,2 .
1,2 .
HARRIS, FRED: Student Council I , Alternate 1;
foot ball 1,2, Shield 2, Frosh /l:umeral; Wrestling
1,2,3, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, ~llnor N 3; Investment Club 3; Scholastic Art Award 3.
HA SMA , SUSAN: T ransferred from South Shore
High School 2; Student Council 4; Homt'COmlng
Co mmittee 4; ~llxed Choru s 3; Spa ni sh Club 2,3,
4; Llbrary Aide 1; ~Juslc Festival 3; Period Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.3 .
HAYNES, MARK: Co ncert lland 4; Intermediate
Band 1,2; Swimming 1,2; i\linor N 2, Frosh N umeral.
HEFTER, ROXANNE: Transferred from N iles
North H lgb School 3; Reflection Revelries 3; Orchesls 3,4, President 4; Student Coalition 3,4.
HEITER, TERRI: l\llxed Choru s 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Ushers Club I.
HERMAN, BRUCE: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3;Cabinet 2,3; N-Club 3,4; Cross
Country I ; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, ~llnor N 2, Major
N 3,4 ; Baseball T rainer I; Frosh Numerals Cross
Country and Swimming; French Club 1,2 .
HERST, MARK: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnalist; Sliver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Ho nor Pin 3;
Student Government 4; Cabinet 3; Electrical Ci rcuit
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HERVATIN,JOHN: lllinols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Sliver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2 ;
Gold Honor Certificate 2,3 ; Blue Honor Certlrtcate l ;
Science Seminar 4; ilehillte Cartoonist 2,3,4 .
HILL, JEFFREY: Illinois State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Baseball 1, Frosh Numeral.
HOEFLER, ROBERT: Cabinet I , Alternate I ; Foot·
ball Manager 1,2, ~'rosh Numeral 1, Shield 2 ;
Wrestling 1, Frosh Numeral, l\llnor N 2; S.S.O. 1,
2; S.S.H . 2.
HOLMES, GLENN: Reflection Revelries 2 ,3,4;M uslcal 2 ,3 ,4 ; Music Festival l ,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
2,3,4 ; Concert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Stage Band 1,2 ,3 ,4 .
HORVITZ, BRUCE: Golf 3,4, ~llnor N 3, .\lajor
N 4; Baseball 1,2; .\lost Valuable Player Award 4 .
HYMAN, MIRIAM: Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A .
2,3 ,4 ; French Club 2; Medical Careers Club 1,2,
3,4, S.Oetary 3, President 4; Golden Galleon 3,4;
S.S.M . 2,3,4; !lllnols State Scholarship Certificate
of J\lerlt.
ISAACS, ANDREA: North East District Convention
RepresentaUve 1; N.E. D.T. Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; James Scholar
No mination 4; Bronze Honor Pln3; SifverH o norl'ln
4; Student Council 1,2,3, Outstanding Service Award
1; Cabinet 3, Secretary 3; Social House 4 ; Homecoming Committee 3, Assistant Director 3; Homecoming Court 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award 2;
Most Outstanding Girl in Physical Educatlon2; Lalin
Club 1,2,3,4, Consul 4; Teacher Aide 1,2; Golden
Galleon 4; Yearbook Staff 2,3 ,4, Star Award 3,
Editor-In-Chief 4, Quill and Scroll Award 4; G.P.E.
Monitor 1,2; tudent-Faculty-CooperatlveCommlttee
1,2, Secretary 2; Summer lnslltute at the Unlverslty
of IUinois 3.
JACOBS, ARNOLD : S.S.O. 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2;
Basketball 1; Student Union Board 2,3 , Vice President 3; Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 2; Student Council I,
Alternate 1.
JACOBS, BRUCE: Coif 2, Minor N 2, Most Valuable Player 2.
JACOBS, MARK: Transferred from Proviso East
lllgh School 1; Swimming l.
JANS, MARY: Preoident of the Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sa nctuary 4.
JANSEN, SUSIE: Personnel Monitor 2,3; A.V.E. 4;
C.A.A. 1,2,3, 150 Point Award 2; Orchesls 1,2;
Rlppletteo 1; French Club 2 .
JOHNSON, KRISTINE: Musical 1,2,3,4; Music
Fest.Iva! 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Madrigal Croup 3.
JOH SON, LY NE: Art Council 1.
JOHNSON, NANCY: S.S.0. 2,3, Period Secretary
3; J\·tu sical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, 24 Point Award
I , 75 Point Award 3, 150 Point Award 4; Girls
Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4 , Captain 3, Co-C aptain
2,4; Art Council 2,3; Fusion 3,4; Most Valuable
Gymnast 2; A.F.S. 3; N iles East Tri-J\leet 2,3,4 .
JOHNSON, SANDOR: Transferred from Elgin Academy 3; Fall Play 1,3; Reflecllons l\evelrles Crew I ,
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 1,3, 10
Point Award 3,4; Technls 1 ,3,4; Producers 3,4;
Socker Team 2; Photography Club 2, President 2 ;
German Club 4.
JOHNSON, TED: Fall Play Crew 1,2,3 ,4, Chairman 2,3 ; Heflectlons Crew 1 ,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,
4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2; i\lusic
Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4, 10 Point Award
1, 20 Point Award 2, 30 Point Award 3, 40 Point
Award 3; Technls l,2,3 ,4 ;Stage~lanager3 ,4;Fu sion
3,4; Certificate of Hecognitlon - Outstanding Technical Achievement to the Niles 1".ast Theater.
JONAS, JOANNE: Bronze Hono r Pin 3; ~lusical
1,2; J\luslc Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Concert Orchestra I ,
2,3,4 ; Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4; French Club 1,2; A.~'. S.
Committee 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary
4, President 4.
JUNGWIRTH , PETER: Nallonal Ho nor Society 4;
Gold Honor Certificate 1, Bronze Ho nor Pin 2, Silver Honor Pin 3, Gold Ho nor Pin 4; Student Cou ncil Hepresentatlve 1,2,3; Ca binet 2,3; ~fixed Choru s
1; Choir 2,3; ~luslc Certificate 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Frosh 1 umeral, Sophomore 1 , ~lajor N 3,4; Track
1,2 ,3,4, i\llnor N 3, ~lajor N 4;. -Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3.
KABAT, SHERRY: Transferred from 1\iles /l:orth
High School 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling 3, 24 Poi nt
Award 3, 75 Point Award 4; Orchesls 3; French
Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Golden Galleon
4; Library Monitor 2; G.P.E. ~l o nltor 3; Badminton
Team 3.
KAGAN, JOEL: ~lu slca l Crew 3,4; ~lu slca l 2;
l\!uslc Festival 2; Barbershop 3,4; ~llxed Choru s
2; French Club 1.
KALIN, DANIEL: lllino is State Scholarship SemiFlnalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Hono r Pin 3;
Bronze Ho nor Pin 2; Wingspread 3; Intermediate
Band 2,3; Swimming 1,2,3 , Frosh Numeral, ~lino r
N 2 ,3; Physics Club 3.
KAMINSKY, STEVE: Track 3; Gymnastics 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Chess Club 1; Stamp;
Club I ; Coln Club I ; Ubrary Aid 1,2; A.\' . E. 3 .
KANE, WENDY: ~lusic Festival 1,2,3; Glee Club
I ; Music Certificate 3; ~llxed Choru s 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
KANDEL, JACK : Illinois State Scholarship SemiFlnallst; Ho mecoming Co mmittce4; Reflections Revelries 4; llarbershoppers 3; Football 1,2, Frosh N umeral, Shield 1, Minor N 2; Tennis l ; Wrestling 1,
2,3, Frosh Numeral,. Shield I, Minor N 2, Major
N 3, Captain 2,3, All-Suburban League Team 3,
Third Place Waukegan Wrestling Tournament 3,
First Place Niles East Wrestling Tournament 3; NClub 3,4, Sergeant-ag-Arms 4 .
KANTOR, CHARLENE: Sliver I lo nor Pin3 , Bronze
Honor Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate 1; Cabinet
Alternate 2; Fall Play Crew 4 ; Reflection Hevelrles 3,
4 ; Musical 3,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4 ,
Secretary 4; Glee Club 1; Gold ~luslc Pin 4 , Sliver
Music Pin 3, Mu sic Certificate 3; ~fixed Chorus 2 ;
French Club 1,2; Producers 3,4.
KAPLAN, JEFFREY: Football 1, Frosh 1\umeral;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral , i\llnor N 3, ~laj o r
N4.
KAPPEIMAN, STEVEN: Transferred from S t.
George High School 4; Sliver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin I ; Student Co uncil 1,2,3; Legislative
House 4; Key Club 2,3, Officer 3; A.\'.E. 1,2,3;
Golf 1, Frosh 1 umeral; Bowling 1,2,3 , Frosh :'l/umeral, Minor N 2, Major N 3; German Club 1,2.
KARABUSH, REID:l ntermedlate Band l,2,3;W restllng 3,4, l\llnor N 3, .\lajor 4.
KARKOMI, SUE: Cabinet Alternate 1; Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2; C.A. A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2.
KARPS, PAUL: Transferred from South Shore High
School 2, Hotchkiss School In Lakeville, Conn . 3;
N-C lub 2; Golf 2, .\llnor N 2; llowling 1,2, ~laj or
N 2; Latin Club 1,2,4 ; cwspaper Staff 1,2, Distribution Manager 2; Yearbook Staff 2,4; Illinoi s
State Latin Contest 1,2; Latln Tutor 1,2; Biology T utor 2 ; Service and Scholarship Awards 2.
KAYE, DEBRA: G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Yearbook Staff3,4 ; Section Editor 4, Journeyman Award
3 , Star Award 4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Ubrary
Aid 3; Cold and Blue 2 .
KELJ..NER, KAREN: Ca binet Alternate 3; S.S.M .
2; Heflectlon s Revelries 4; C.A.A. I ; Spanish Club
2,3 ; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
KESSLER, DONALD : Transferred from South Shore
High School 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Swimming
Team l; Chess Club 4.
KIESEL, KRISTI E: ~tu steal 2,3,4; J\luslc Festival
1,2,3,4; Glee Club l ; Lorelei 2; l\llxed Chorus 2;
Choir 3,4; Gold !\I uslc Pin 4, Silver l\l uslc Pin 3,
Mu sic Certificate 2.
KIPNIS, MARCY: Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M . 2;
G.A.A . 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2 ,3; Ubrary Aid 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, President 4.
KITTISOBBON, MANEE: A.F.S. Exchange Student From Thailand; Homecoming Co urt 4; Fall
Play 4; Reflections llevelries Crew 4; Sp ring Play
Crew 4; Musical 4, ~luslc Festival 4; Choir 4; A.
F.S. 4.
KLEIN, LINDA: ~luslc Festival 1,2 ,3; Glee Club
l; Mixed Chorus 2,3; ~luslc Certificate 3; Spanish
Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
KLEIN, MIRIAM: Sliver 1-1 onor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate I ; Summer Institute
University of Wisconsin 3; Cabinet l , Alternate 2,3;
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; G.A.A.
1; Spanish Club 2; Art Council 3.
KNAIZER, HOWARD : l\luslcal 3,4; l\ lusic Festival
2,3 ,4; l\llxed Choru s 2; Choir 3,4; Silver ~luslc Pin
4, ~lusic Certificate 3; N-C lub 4; Football 2,3 ,4,
Minor N3, ~lajo r N4 ; lla sketball 1, Frosh Numeral.
KOBRITZ, IAURIE: Illinois StateScholarshipSemiFlnallst; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Fall Play 4, Lead 4;
Spring Play 2; Thespians 3,4; Yearbook Staff 3;
Art Council 4 ; Tru stees for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , President 4.
KOELNER, HARVEY : Transferred from Niles West
I ; Cabinet 2,3; Heflection Hevelrles 4; ~Ju slcal 1,
2,3,4; .\luslc Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4, 10
Point Award 3, 20 Point Award 4; Choir 2,3,4,
Vice President 4; Gold ~I uslc Pin 4, Sliver .\I usic
Pin 3, Music Certificate 2 ; ~llx ed Chorus 1; N-C lub
4; Football 2,3,4, Trainer 4, Shield 2, ~linor :-l 3,
~lajor N 4; \\'restling 1,2, ~'rosh Numeral, Shield
2; Spanish Club 4, \'ice President 4.
KOENIG, NANCY : G.A.A. 3 ,4 , 24 Point Award 3,
75 Point Award 4; French Club 2; .\ledical Careers
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, Secreta ry 4 .
KOHN, JACQUELINE: Wing spread 3; S.S.O. 2,3;
Personnel Mo niter 2; A. V. E. 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Folk
Music Club 3; French Club 1,2.
KOSTAN, ROSE: Cabinet 2,3, Alternate 2; Ho mecoming Comm ittee 3, Chairman 3; Personnel ~l o ni
tor 2,3; Fall Play 4; Heflectlo n Hevelries 2; Thespians 2 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Art Council
3; I\ I ember of Official Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4.
KOZLOV, CARY: l\luslcal 3; l\luslc Festival 2,3;
Barbershoppers 2; ~llxed Cho ru s 2,3 ; .\lu slc Cerurtcate 3; Football ~lanager 1,2, Frosh Num eral,
Mino r N 2; Intramural llowling 2,3 .
KRAVITZ, KEN: National Ho no r Society 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold llonor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; '-C lub 3 ,4; Cross Country 2,
3,4 , Minor N 2, .\lajor N 3,4, ~lost Valuable
Player 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , .\lino r N 1,2, ~lajor
N 3 ,4, Most Valuable Player 2,4, Captain 2,4;
Track 2 , J\llnor N 2; Yearbook Staff 3.
KRICHEVSKY, !AURA: Student CouncJl 1,2; Cabinet 2,3 , Treasurer 3; Homecoming Co urt 4; S.S.O.
3; Heflectlon Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleader
1,2,3, Captain 2; Spanish Club 1,2 .
KUPFER, BARBARA: Illin ois Sta te Sc holarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver Hono r Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; I l omecomlng Co mmittee
3,4, Chairma n 4; Perso nnel ~lonitor 2; S.A.O. 3;
Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Yearbook Staff
2; .E.D.T. Certificate 2.
KUTCH INS, LES: Wrestling 1.
IAMPERT, TERRY: Spring Play Crew 3; ~luslcal
Crew 3; Intermediate Band 1,2; Swimming I , Frosh
Numeral (Swimming ); Spanish Club I ; Art Co uncil
1,2.
IANGE, PATRICE: l\luslcal 4; i\lu sic Festival 2,3;
Choir 4 ; Music Certificate 4 ; i\llxed Chorus 2, 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, 24 Point Award, 75 Point Award ;
Ushers Club I.
IANCER, BARBARA: Illin ois State Schola r ship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor
Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,3, Alternate 2; Homecomi ng
Committee 4; Spa11l sh Club 1,2,3,4; Art Cou ncil 3.
lANCHAUS, TERRY: tllinol s State Schola r ship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Ho nor Pin 4; Silver Ho nor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Ho no r Certifica te I ;
N.E.D.T. Certificate; S.A.O . .\lonltor 3; Social House
4; Homeco ming Committee 4 ; Heflectlons Hevelrles
Crew 2; Spring J\lu slc Festiv al 1,2,4; Winter l\luslc
Festival 1,2,4; l.orelel 2; i\llxed Chorus 2; Glee Club
1; Choir 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ,4 ; .\luslc Certificate
4; Producers 3,4.
LARWE, RHONA: Bronze Hono r Pln 3; C.A.A . I,
2,3 , 24 Point Award 2; German Club 2; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3; Ushers Club 1.
lAZAAR, DIANE: Nilehillle Staff 4; Copy and Photography Editor 4 .
!AZAR, BARBARA: llllnols State Scholarship SemlFlnallst; Musical Crew 1; 1uslc ~'estlval 1,2,3,4 ;
Si lver Music Pin 4; .\luslc Cer tifica te 2; J\lixed
Chorus 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; French Club 1,2,
�3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; G.S.O. 3,4; Gym Monl·
tor 1,2,3.
LEAVITT, AIAN: ·Club; Football 3,4, Major N;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N; Frosh N umerals;
Honor Mention Football 3.
LE BIANC, SUSAN: Personnd Monitor 3; Music
Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee Club l; Mixed Chorus 2,3;
Choir 4; Music Certlvlcate 3,4; C.A.A. 1,2,3, G.A.
A. Board l ; French Club 1,2; A.F.S. 2 ,3.
LENT, BRUCE: Tennis 2,3, Minor N 3; Wrestling
1, Frosh Numeral; N.E.D.'f. Certificate.
LERMAN, BARRY: National Honor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Letter ofCommendation;
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 1,2; N-Club 4;
Tennis 2,3, Minor N 2, Major N 3; Spanish Club
1,2,4.
LETCHINGER, AMY: Cabinet Alternate 2 ; Musical
1,2,3; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Music Festival 1,2,3;
French Club l; Art Council 3; A.F.S.2.
LEVEN, STUART: National Merit Scholarship SemiFinalist; Illinois State Scholarship Sen1i·Flnallst; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Certificate l; Summer Debate Institute-Georgetown University 3; Debate C lub 2,3,4,
Co-Captain 4 ; Chess Club 2.
LEVENS, DAVID: National Honor Society 3,4;
National :\lerit Sch olarship Letter of Com m endation;
lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho nor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate l ; Fall Play 1,4, Lead 4;
Spring Play 1; Wrestling 3; Physics Club 2; Ru ssian
Club 2 ,3,4; It's Academic Alternate 3.
LEVIE, JAMES: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Alternate
4; Track 2; Fencing 1,2, Frosh N umeral; Science
Seminar 3,4; French Club 2,3.
LEVINE, BETH: Transferred from South Shore
High School 3; \lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,
4; Spanish C lub 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow l ;
Future :>lurses I.
LEVI SON, BLAKE: Transferred from South Shore
High Schoo l 2; A.V.E. 2.
LEVIT, SHARON: lllinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; lllue Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2; F.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,
2,3,4 , Captain 4.
LEWIS, MADELINE: Si lver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Summer
Institute-Northwestern Universiety 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
4, G.A.A. lloard 2 ,3,4 , 2.4 Point Award l , 75 Point
Award 3; French Club 1,2 ; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2 ,3,4, \ ' ice President 4 .
LICHTENSTEIN, EDWARD: lllinoisStateScholarshlp Semi-Finalist; Football 1,2 , Shield 1 ,2; Spanish
Club 2,4; Investment Club 4; Student Legislative
Body 4 .
LINKE, JON: Football 2,3 , :\linor :>I 2 ; Wrestling
1, Sheild !.
WNDON, JULIE: Student Cou ncil 3; C.A.A. 1,2.
WTKA, KENNETH: Transferred from llowen I ligh
School 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Honor Club 2;
Principal's List 2; Student Council Alternate 2.
MC CWUD, LYNNE: ;\lusical Festival l ,2,3 ,4;Glee
Club I ; \lixed Chorus 2 ,3,4 ; \lusic Certificate 3;
G.A.A. l ; French C lub 3; Ushers Club 2.
MAI.FAR, LEZLI: Period Secretary 2; \I ixed Chorus
2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, F.A.A. lloard 2 , 3,4, 24 Point
Award I, 75 Point Award 4; Girls Gymnastic Team
4; Bowling Team 1,4; Volleyball Team 1,2,3 ,4 ;
French Club 1,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I ; Art
Council 4; Library Aids I ; Ushers Club l; Orchesis
2; A.F.S. l.
MADNICK, MICHAEL: lllinois State Scho larship
Semi-Finalist; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 1,2; l\lusic
Certificate 3; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; Gold ;\lusic Pin
4; Thespians 2,3,4, Thespian Honor Pin 3, I 0 Point
Award 2, 20 Point Award 3, 30 Point Award 4;
Tcchnis 1,2,3,4; Stage Manager 3; Producers 3,4;
Fall Play 2,3,4, Lead 2; Heflections Revelries Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 2,4, Chairman 2; \lusical Crew
2,4; ;\lusical Festival 1,2 ,3,4; District Drama Contest 2,3; State Drama Contest 3; State l\I usic Co ntest
4; Investment Club 3,4, OITicer 4; French Club I,
2; A.V.E. 3; Cabinet Alternate 3.
MALINA, HOWARD : Illinois State Sc holarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Latin Club 2 .
MANDEL, ADRIANA: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4, llronze Honor
Pin 3; Summer Institute, l\lidwestern ;\I usic and Art
Camp 2 ; Reflections Revelries l,2 ,3,4; :\lusical 1,2,
3 ,4 ; l\lusic Festival 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,
3,4; Concert Band I ,2,3,4, Head Librarian 2,3,4; In·
termediate Band 3; lleglnning Band l ,3,4; Stage Band
1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Gold ;\luslc Pin 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; A.F.S. I ,2;0u tstandlngSenior ;\lusicAward
4; North. Suburban Youth Symphony 1,2,3,4; Youth
Symphony Orchestra of Greater Chicago 3,4; Skokie
Valley Symphony 2; YoungJudea Youth0rchestra2;
Chicago Civic Orchestra 4 .
MANDEL, LINDA: Student Council Alternate l,
2; Period Secretary 2,3 Personnel l\lo11itor 2,3; Re-
flecllon Revdries 4 ; G.A.A. I; French Club l; Library Aids 1,2; N.E.D.T. Certificate.
MARCOS, RICHARD: Student Council 3 , Alternate
2; Student Legislative Body 4 ; Reflections Hevdries
4; Concert Band 3; Intermediate Band 1,2; Cross
Country 2,3,4 , Shidd 2, \linor N 3, l\lajor N 4
Captain 3,4 ; Wrestling L, Frosh Numeral; Forensics
2,4.
MARDELL, SHARON: Personnel >\lonitor 3; Reflections C rew 1,2; Winter and Spring Musical Crew
1,2; !\lusical Festival 2; ;\lixed Chorus 2,3; C.A.A.
1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; S.S.O. 2,3 ; S.S.S.H . 2 ,3;
Student Legislation 4.
MEDOR, GIL: Football 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral,
l\linor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Numeral; N-Club 4.
MEHLMAN, NANCY: Personnd \lonitor 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Student
Legislature 4.
MELTZER, SHERI : Student Council Alternate l ;
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Legislature 4; G.A.
A. 1,2; French Club 1,2.
MENDELSSOHN, GAIL: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finali st; Silver ll onor l'in 4 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections. Rev·
elries 2,4 ; Wxed Chorus 2,3; \lusic Festival 2,3;
Thespians 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleader 2 ,3, Captain
3; French Club l ,2 ,3.
MERKIN, ADINE: Transferred from l\lather High
School 3; A.\'. E. 3; l\lusical 3; Wxed Choru s 3;
G.A.A. l ,2,3, G.A.A. Board 2; Ushers Club 3.
MERKIN, EILEEN: \lusicFestival2; l\lixed Chorus
2; Spanish Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
MEYER, CHRIS: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinali st; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate
1,2; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Glee C lub 1,2; l\lixed
Chorus 2,3; Choir 4 ; \lusic Certificate 3; G.A.A.
I ; French Club 1,2; Forensics 3.
MEYER, LEONARD: Student Cou ncil Alternate 2;
A.V.E. 1,2; Reflections llevdries 4; N-Club 4; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Frosh Nu meral, l\linor N 3, ;\lajor
N 4; Spanish Club 4; Nilehilite StalT 4; Library Aid
1,2.
MEYER, MICHAEL: Student Counctl I ; Cabinet 2,
3, OIT!cer 2,3; S.S.0. 2; Personnel \lo nitor 2; Football 1,2 ,3; Frosh 1umeral, Shidd 2, ;\linor N3;
Tennis 1; Basketball I.
MICHAEL, GARY: Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4, Frosh N umeral, :\linor N 2, i\lajor N 3,4; A.V.E . Vice President 3.
MIGDOW, JANET: Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute, University of Kansas
2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3,
Assistant Chairman of Publicity 3; Personnel \lonitor
2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3 ; French Club 1,2; Nilehilite StalT
3,4, Assistant Feature Editor 3, Feature Editor 4;
Student Legislative Body 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist.
MILLER, WR!: Musical Crew 2; A.F.S. 1,2; Debate
Club 2,3; Ushers C lub 1.
MILLER, MARC: Reflections Revelries Crew I ;
Spring Play Crew l ; Spanish Club l ,2; A.F.S. 3,
4, Treasurer 4; Chess Club 2,3; Sparks 3.
MILLER, MICHAEL: Homecoming Committee 4;
Personnel Monitor 2; Wrestling I; Baseball I ; Latin
Club I; A.V.E. 1,2,3.
MISHOULAM HOWARD: Gymnastics 1.
MITTELMAN, SHARON: Transferred from Sullivan High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Silver Honor Pin 3, Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 3,4, Crew Chairman 3; Reflections 2,4, Crew 2; Spring Play 3,4;
Thespians 4 , 10 Point Award 4, 20 Point Award
4, 30 Point Award 4, 40 Point Award 4; Producers
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,
2',3 ;4 ; Nilehilite StalT 4 , ~ssociate News Edilo•4;
N.E.D .T . Award 2; S.A.O. Mot1itor 3; Attendance
OIT!cer I ; Social House 4; Pep Club 1; Pom Pom
Gi rl2 .
MIZOCK, DEBRA: lllue Honor Certificate l ; French
Club 1,2.
MORRIS, FRAYDA: Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections
Hevelrles Crew 1; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2; ;\lusic Festival 1,3; Glee Club I; Mixed
Chorus 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3, G.A.A. Board 2 ,3 , 24 Point
Award 2; French Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow
1; Art Council 3,4.
MOSS, ROBERT: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronzellonor
Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2; Reflection Revelries 4; Intermediate !land I; N-Club 4; Football l ,2,3 ,4, Shidd
2 , :\liuor N 3, ;\lajor N 4; Track 1,2,3, Shield 2,
Minor N 3, Swi mming 1,2, Shield 2.
MYMA, VERA: German C lub 2 ; Future Nurses
2,3 .
NATHAN, STEVE: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Reflections llevelries 2 ; l\lusical Crew 3 ,
Student Director 3; :\lusical 1,2,3 ,4, Lead 3; \lusic
Festivals 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; llarbcrshop 2,3 ;
Choir 2,3,4, President 4; Gold \lusic Pin 3; Silv er
;\lusic Pin 2 ; ;\[usic Certificate 2 ; ;\lixed Chorus
I; Spanish C lub 2,3,4 .
NELSON , DAVE: N-Club 2 ,3,4; Football Trainer
2,3,4, :\lajor
2,3,4; Basketball Trainer I , Frosh.
Numeral; Baseball Trainer I, ;\linor N l; Chess
Club !.
NEMETZ, JEFF: Transferred from Sullivan High
School l; Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Guidance Monitor 2,3; Rdlections Revelries 3,4; Music Festival 3,4; Musical 3,4, Lead 3,4;
Thespians 4, 10 Point Award 4; Gold \luslc Pin
4; Silver Music Pin 4 ; Tennis 2, Soph . ; llasketball 2,3,4, Soph. N 2 , Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Choir 3,4; Spanlsh Club 3 ; Barbershop 2,3 ,4 .
NEUBERG, ELYCE: Personnd l\lonitor 2,3; G.A.
A. 1, 24 Point Award I ; Girls Gymnast.le Team 1;
Spanish Club 1,2; S.A.O. 3; urse Monitor 2.
NEUMAN, REID: lllinols State Scholarship Semi·
Finalist; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,3, Frosh Numeral,
Shield 2; Minor
3; Basketball I, Frosh Numeral;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, Major
N3,4 .
NEWLIN, NANCY: S.S.S.H. 2; Personnel l\lonitor
2,3; Tennis 2,3,4, Most Valuable Player 2; G.A.A.
2,3,4 , 24 Point Award 2; French Club 1,2.
NEWMAN, DEVRA: Transferred from Senn High
School 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Outstanding
Service Award 2; Music Festival 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band 1,2,3,4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,4 , Board 2, 150 Point
Award 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I; Yearbook StalT I; Social Center Committee
2 ; Junlor Red Cross 1,2; Girls Bowling Team 4;
Math Club I ; Teachers Aid 2.
NIDETZ, HAROW : Football I, Frosh
umeral;
Baseball I , Frosh Numeral; Latin Club 1,2; ilver
Honor Certificate 4.
NIEDER, JULIE: lllinols State Scholarship SentiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; S. S.O. 2; S.S.\!. 2; G.A.
A. 1,2; Orchesis 2; French Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow I ; G.S.O. 2,3,4, OITicer 3,4 .
NIGUT, CAROL: Transferred from Regina DominJcan High School 2; Period Secretary 2,3; Heceptionist 2,3,4; Personnd \lonitor 2,3,4 ; A.\' .E. 4; Fall
Play 3; Spring Play 3, Crew 3; \lusical Crew 3;
l\lusic Festival 2,3; Forencics 3; Thespians 3 , 10
Point Award 3 ; \lusic Certificate 3; :\I txed Chorus
2,3; G.A .A. 2; Cheerleader 1; French Club 3; Homeroom Chairman I.
NOWAK, MARCIA: Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2 ,3;
Music Festival 3; \lixed Chorus 3; G.A.A . 1,2,3,
4, 24 Point Award , 75 Point Award, 150 Point
Award; Girls Gymnastic Team 2,3,4; Fusion Show
3,4; Tri-~leet 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff
4;Journeyman Award 4; S.A.0. \lonitor 3.
NUDELL, DAWN : Student Council Alternate 1,2;
Rdlections Revelries 2, Crew 2; \lusic Festival 2,
3; Music Certificate 3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Girls Glee
2; French Club 1,2 ; Office Occupations Club 4 ; Work
Study 4; Library Aid I.
OLSON, KEN: lllinols State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Sliver Honor Pin 4 ;
Fall Play I; Spring Play l; Reflections Revelries
Crew 2; Thespians 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2, Minor N
2, Frosh Numeral; Golden Galleon 3,4; Art Counctl
1,2,3; Scholastic Art Awards 2,3,4 .
OLSON, CORINNE: Transferred from Niles West
High School 2; Personnd Monitor 3; Girls Glee
Club l; G.A.A. 3,4, 24 Point Award 3, 75 Point
Award 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 3,4 , Captain 4-.
ORWFF, STEVE: Illinois State Scholarshir SemtFinalist; N-Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Footbal 1,2,3,
4, Shield 2, Major N 3,4 ; Track 2,3, Shield 2,
Minor N 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2; Russian Club
2,3, President 3.
OYE, DIANE: Transferred from Amundsen High
School 2; Rdlections Revdries 2,3; l\luslcal 3 ; Musical Festival 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3.
PAUGOULATOS, TONY: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.S.H. 2,
Period Supervisor 2; N-Club 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,
4, Shield I , Minor N 2, Major N 3 ,4, Frosh Numeral; Student Union Board l.
PEPOON, CAROL: Cabinet 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Personnel Monitor 2,3; Reflections Revdries 2,4; Thespians 4; G.A.A . 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2,
3; French Club 1,2.
PERL, HARRY: S.S.M . 2; Period Supervisor 3;
Track 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numerals,
Soph. N. Junior Varsity N, Major N 4; Technis 1;
Beginning Band 1.
PERRY, BARB: Cabinet Alternate 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2,
Board 1,2, 24 Point Award I ' Girls Gymnastic
Team 1,2; Yearbook StalT 4; Journeyman Award
4 ; Social House 4; .E.D.T . Certificate.
PERSHIN, MARC: Student Council 4; Stage Band
2; Swimming 1, Frosh Numeral; Student Union
Board 4 .
PETROSKI, EDAL: Summer Institute in Washington
University 2; G.A.A. I ; Spanlsh Club 1,2,3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2,4, Vice President
3; Colden Galleon 2,3 ,4 ; A.F.S. 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
2, Vice President 3 .
PETZ, SUSAN: Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3 ; S.S.O. 1,2; Period Secretary 2; Personnel Monitor 2 ; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader
2,4 ; French Club 1,2; Library Aid 2 ; Homeroom
Secretary I.
PINAS, SETH : Ulinou State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; S.S.O. 2; Basketball 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Shield
�2; French Club 1; I m-eslment Club 4 .
PLISKIN, LESLIE: :\ational \ lcrit Scholarship Let1 of Co mmendation; Illinois State Scholarship Semier
Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor l'in 3;
Bronze ll onor !'in 2; Gold Honor Certifi cate l;
Baseball I, r'rosh Numeral.
.
POLSTON, SHARO : \lu sic Festival 2,3,4 ; Intermediate Band I; \lixed Chorus 2,3,4; C.A.A. l;
Germa n Cl ub I; Nurse :\lonitor 4 .
PORTMAN, DAVID: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 2,
:\linor N 3, .\ lajor N 4 , Frosh Numeral , junior
\'arslty Captain 3; Wrestling 3; Golf I.
PORTMAN , MARK: Illinois State Scholarship Semi finalist; Cabinet 2 , Alternate I ; N-C lub 4 ; football
1,2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor N 3, ~ l ajor N 4; Track
2 ,3,4, Minor N 2, ~lajor N 3,4; Wrestling I ; Golf
l; Investment Club 4 .
POWELl., ILYSE: S.S.O . 2; S.S.S.J-1. 2 , Ptriod Supervisor 2; S.S.:\!. 2; Reflections 2; S.A.O. 3; G.A.A.
1,2; C heerleader 4 ; Orchasis 2; O!Tice Occupations 4,
President 4.
PRICE, HARRY: Cabinet 3, Alternate I; Baseball
1,4, :\I inor N I; Physics Club 3.
REDMAN, PAULA: l:lronze Honor Pin 4; Personnel
:\lonitor 3,4; Glee Club I ; Span ish Club 1,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; A.F.S. 2 ,3,4 ; Ushers
Club 2 ,3,4 , Treasurer 3, President 4 .
REISMAN, JOANNE: A.\'. E. 3; ~lusic Festiv a l 2;
:\lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Teachers of Tomorrow
l; Ushers C lub 4.
RENDER, MARC: :-.:ational I lonor Society 3,4; National :\lerit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Cold Jlonor Certificate ! ; l~arbershoppers 1,2; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Gold \lu sic Pin 4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
:\Juste Certificate 1,2; American Field Servie 2; Trustee for the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4 , !'resident 4 .
REST, JONATHAN: Summer Institute at University
of Denver Theatre An s Institute 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; foll Play 1,2,3,4, Lead 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Hevelries 1,2,3,4; Spring !'lay 1,2,3 ,4, Lead
1,3,4 ; :\lusical 1,2 ,3,4, Lead 3 ,4 ; :\lusi c Festival
1,2,3 ; Thespians 1,2,3,4, \'ice President 3 , President 4, !lest Thespian Award 3.4, 10 Point Award
I , 20 Point Awa rd 2, 30 Point Award 3, 40 l'oint
Award 3 , 50 Point Award 4 ; Technis 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4; Stage
Band 1 ,2,3; \!arching Band 3,4.
RICE, JILL: Cabi net l ; ll omecoming QuL'Cn 4; S.
S.O. 2; S.S.:\I. 2,3; Reflections Revelries 4; :\lixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. I ,2,3; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Captain
1,2.
RICHARDSON, CHERYL: Future :'</urses Club l ;
Usher s Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Nurse Monitor 2,3,4.
ROCOVER, SANDRA: Art Council 4 , Cuisine Consultant 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 4 ; Latin Club 2 ,
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROSE, STEVEN: Football 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Numeral ,
Shield 2 , :\linor N 3, :\lajor N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, :\linor N 3; Swimming 1,
Frosh :'>lumeial; :'\-C lub 3 ,4 .
ROSENBERG, GWEN: Transferred from Schurz
High School 3; Library Aid 3 .
ROSENBERG, MICHAEL: Transferred from South
Shore lligh School 3; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Soph Numeral; Hall :\lonilor 1,2.
ROSENBERG, ROBBIN: Bronze I lonor Pin 2; Cold
llonor Certificate I; G.A .A. 1,2; Spanish Club ! ;
Art Council 3,4 .
ROSS, LISA: Personnel Monitor 2,3; Mixed Chorus
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 3; Producers 3.
ROSS, MICHAEL: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Council 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; N-C lub 3,4 ; Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.O. 1,2, Period Supervisor
2, i\lonitor I ; Football 1,2, Frosh :'>lumeral; Wrestling 1,2,3 ,4, Frosh N umeral , Most Valuable Player I.
ROSSET, IAURA: Student Council 4 ; Cabinet 3 ;
Reflections Revelries 2; :\lixed Chorus 2, G.A.A.
1,2,3,4 , 24 Point Award 3, 75 Point Award 4 ; Orchesis 3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4 .
ROTH, ALLAN: Spanish Club I.
ROTHENBERG, BRAD: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3,4; Baseball 1,
2 ; Basketball 1,2 .
ROTHENBERG, CAROLE: Cabinet 1,2, Secretary
1: S.S.O. 2 ,3 , Ptriod Secretary 2,3; .\llxed Cho rus 1,
2,3 ; G.A.A. l ; Gi rls Gym nastic Team l ; French Club
2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3.
ROTHENBERG, LOUISA: S.S.O. 2,3 ; Glee Club I.
ROUZIN, SUE: Spanish Club 2.
RUBEN, SHELLEY: Fall Play l ; Reflections Revelries 3 ,4; SP HI NG Play I ; :\lusical 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; Lorelei I; Choir 2 ,3.4 , OITicer 3; Glee
Club l ; Gold :l.lusic Pin 4; ~liver Music Pin 3 ;
i\lusic Cenificate 2; French Club 1,2,3.
RUBIN, LAURIE: Cabinet I ; Period Secretary 2 ,
3; Personnel .\lonitor 3; :\lusic Festival 2; :\lixed
Chorus2;G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
RUDENBERG, BRUCE: Tennis 1,2; Swimming l ,
2 ; Gymnastics 1,2 , Frosh Numeral; Golf 1,2,3,4,
Shield 2, i\linor N 3, :\lajor N 4 ; Golden Galleon
1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 1,2 ,3,4; Yearbook Staff 2,3,
4, Editor 4, Journeyman Award 3,4; Quill a nd
Scroll 4.
RUDOLPH, IARRY: Transferred from Sullivan
High School 3.
RYAN, JOHN: National :\lerit Scholarship Letter of
Commendation; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Student Coun·
ell 2; Shindig 2 ; Beginning Band l ; Wrestling I;
Gymnastics I , Frosh N umeral.
SATOLOE, RALPH: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate I ; .\lusical 1,2 ,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4; Stage Band
1,2,3,4; Gold 7'1usic Pin 4; N-Club 2,3,4 ; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Shield l , i\lajor N 2,3,4, Captain 3,4, Most
Valuable Player 3,4; l:laseball 1,2,4, Shield 1,2,
Major N 4 .
SCARPELLI, TOM: N-C lub 3,4 ; Football 1,2,3 ,4,
Frosh Numeral, Shield 2, ~lajor N 3,4; Track 3,
4, i\linor N 3, Major l 4; Basketball I , Frosh Numeral; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Numeral, Shield 2.
SCHARAGA, TRUDY: Cabinet 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Reflections Revelries 3; S.S .O. 2,3.
SCHEELE, KA TH RYN: Transferred from 1".vanston
High School 3; A.V.E. 4.
SCHIFF, RON: National Merit Scholarship SemiFinalist; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Ctrtificate 1; French Club 3.
SCHILLO, JIM : Fall Play Crew 2 ,3,4, Fall Play
Away 2 ,3; Reflections J{evelries Crew 1,2, Chairman
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4; ,\ lusical Crew 1,2,3,
4; :\1 usic Festival I ,2,3,4; Thespian s 1,2,3,4, 10 Point
Award I , 20 Point Award 2, 30 Point Award 2,
40 Point Award 3, 50 Point Award 3, 60 Point
Award 4; Technis 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 2,4, Certificate of llecognition for Outstanding Technical
Achievement to the N iles East Theatre.
SCHLESINGER, JOYCE: Summer ln>1itute at the
University of Wisconsin 3; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Hono r Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ;
Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 2,3, Secretary
2, Alternate 1; Homecoming Committee4; lleflections
Hevelries Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor 4, Star Award 3; Quill and
Scroll 4; An Council 2; National Spanish Co ntest
2,3, Honorable Mention 2; Scholastic Art Award,
Certificate of ~ I erit 2.
SCH LOSS, SUSAN: Transferred from Soutl1 Shore
High School 3; llronze Honor Pin 3; Outstanding
Service Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2; German Club 4 ; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4, Secretary
4; Social House 4; International Relations Club 2;
Lunch Hoom Aid I; llegistration Aid 1,2; P.T.A.
Hepresentative 2 .
SCHMIDT, NANCY: G.A.A. 2; French Club 1,2;
Guidance Office Monitor 2,3.
SCHNEIDER, LARRY: A.V.E. 1,2,3; N-C lub 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, i\linor N 2 , Major N 3,4, CoCaptain 4 ; Basketball 1, Frosh N umeral.
SCHNEIDER, STEVEN: Fall Play 3,4, Assistant
Director 4, Crew 2, Lead 4; Reflections Revelries
1,2,3,4 , Production Staff 4; Spring Play 3, Crew 2;
Musical Crew 2; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Thespians
2,3,4; Technis 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band
1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Producers2,3,4; Forensics
2,3 ,4 , President 3 ,4 , District Championship Oratorical Declamation 3.
SCHOBER, TRUDY: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Stiver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l ; Spanish Club l,2 ,3;A merican Field Service 2; Trustees for Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, Presiden t 4.
SCHROTTER, MARTI: Transferred from East
Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte, N.C. 3.
SCHUBERT, RICHARD : National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; lllinols State Scho larship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate
! ; N-Club 3 ,4 ; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral,
Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Most Valuable Player
l; National Spanish Contest 2,3, Honorable Mention 2; National Math Contest 3, Second Place
Award 3; Math Club 2.
SCHULMAN, FRANCINE: Ptrsonnel Monitor 2,
3; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; Spring Play Crew
2 ; Music Festival 2 ,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3 ; G.A.A.
l; German Club 1,2; Library Aid 1,2; Ushers
Club 2.
SCHWARTZ, HOWARD: Reflections Revelries Crew
2; Musical Crew 2,3; Technis 2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, LYNN: Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A . l ;
Orchesis I; French Club l ; S.A.0. Monitor 3; Occupations Club 4 , Secretary 4 .
SELIGMAN, IA\VRENCE: Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; llronze Honor Pin 3; Spanish Club
2 ,3.
SFZER, LAW RENCE: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; ~lusical 1,2,3,4; Music Festival 1,2,
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2 ,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4;
Silver Music Pin 3; i\luslc Certificate 1,2; S.P.A.lt
K.S. 3.
SHAIN, J UDY: Student Council 2,3,4, Alternate 2,
3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2,3; Fall Play Crew l;
Musical 2,4; Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Conctrt Orchestra 2,3 ,4; Choir 2; Glee Club ! ; i\lusic Certificate
2; G.A.A. 1,2; French Cl ub 1,2 ; Wingspread 3.
SHANCER, ROBERTA: Music Festival 2; i\lixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. I, 2; French Club 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1.
SHARE, RICHARD: Illinois State ScholarshipSemiFinalist; Latin Club 2,3 ,4.
SHERMAN, DAVE: A.\'. E. 2; Fall Play 4; :\lusical
3,4, Crew 3; ~lusic Festival 2 ,3,4; llarbershopper s
3; Concert Orchestra 3 ,4; Stage Band 3; Si lver
Music Pin 4; i\lusic Certificate 3; i\ li xed Chorus 2;
Cross Country 3; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Numeral;
Baseball 2, Minor N 2; Trustees of the Tuna Fish
Sanctuary 4 .
SHORT, CHR ISTOPH ER: Musical 4; Music Festival
2,3,4 ; Choir 4 ; i\lixed Chorus 2 ,3; N-Club 4; Football 2,3,4, ~linor N 3, :\lajor N 4 ; Track 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor N 3, :\lajor N 4.
SHER, STEPHANIE: G.A.A. 4; French Club 3; Ushers Club I ,2,3.
SHIMBERG, ROSS: Personnel :\lonitor 3; l\lusical
1,2 ; :\lusical Festival 1,2 ; Glee Club 1,2; Investment
Club 3; Spanish Club 3.
SI BULKIN, ROB ERT: Henections Revelries 4.
SIEG EL, BARBARA: Student Council 1,2; Cabinet
Alternate I ; C.c\.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; S.S.O. 2; Homecomi ng Committee l.
SIEGEL, EILEEN: Student Legislation 4; S.S.O.
I ; Personnel ~lonitor 3; Heflections Revelries 2,
4, Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Orchesis 3; Spanish Club
2 ,3,4; S.A.O. Monitor 3; Shindig 2; Producers 2;
Tennis 4.
SIEGEL, JOYCE: Personnel i\lonitor 3 ; C.
A.A. 1,2.
SIEMSEN, FRANK: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; :\Iusic Festival l,
2; Concert Band 1,2; foo tball 1,2,3,4; Track 3,4;
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2.
SILLS, TOBI: ~lixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,3, 24
Point Award 3; Spanish Club 1,3,4; i\lu sic Festival 2.
SILVERMAN, CRAIG: Transferred from South
Shore High School l ; National l\ lerit Scholarship
Letter of Comme11dation; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Chess Club I ; Improvement Committee 1.
SILVERMAN, LlNDA: S.S.O. 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play C rew 3; G.A.A. l,2 ;
Physics Club I ; Spanish Club 2,3; Future Secretary
Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Distribution l\la.uager 4 .
SIMON, DAVID: National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
!Ulnois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; llronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Certificate I; N-Club 3,4; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4 , Soph N 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4, Captain 1, Most Valuable Player 2; Germania Society
Steuben Award.
SIMON, JAMES: National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; llronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Certificate l; Exchange Student 4; Cab inet 1,2,3, Vice Presiden t 2, President 3; Reflections
Revelries 2,3 ; Musical 2; Music Festival 2,3; Barbershoppers 1,2,3; Choir 3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Music Certificate 3 ; Mixed Chorus 2; N-Club 2,3,4;
Football 2, Shield 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Frosh Numeral, .\linor N l , Major N 2,3,4, Most Valuable
Swimmer 2; Radio Club 3; Spanish Club 4; A.F.S.
4; Social I louse 4, President 4.
SIMON, SHELLEY: Nationa l i\leri t Scho lar ship
Semi-Finalist; lllinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze I lo nor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Certificate l; Student Legislation 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3 ; Go lden Ga lleon 1,2,3,4, Executive
Board 3,4; A.F. S. Member 2; Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sanctuary 4 , President 4; Niles Township Student Coalition 3,4.
SMITH, GARY: Track l ; Cross Country 1; Russian
Club 3.
SMITH, STEVE: Transferred from Von Steuben
H lgh School 4.
SOCOL, BOB: Transferred from South Shore High
School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stiver Honor Pin 4; Track 3 .
SOFFER, GARY : lllinois State Scholarship SemiFlnalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Certificate l ;
Reflections Revelries 1,2 ; Music Festival 1,2; Concert
Band 1,2; Stage Band 1,2; llaseball 2, Minor N 2;
Russian Club 2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4 ; Forensics 3.
SOIBEL, DEBRA: Transferred from Senn High
School 4.
SOWMON, ROSE: G.A.A . l; French Club I; S.S .O.
1; Library Aid 1,2.
SOLWAY, JULIAN: Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois
State Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Ho nor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate l; National Science Foundation Math-
�emalics Program at Illino is Institute of Technology
4; Student Cou nci l 3; Ca binet 2; Fall Play 4; Heflectio ns llevelri es 2,3,4, Production StalT 4; Mu sica l
4; l\luslc Festival 3,4; Stage Band 1,2 ,3,4; Fencing
2,3,4 , Frosh Nu meral, :\l ajo r N 4 ; S.P.A.ILK .S. 3 ,
4; Spani sh Club 1,2; Golden Galleo n 4; Debate Club
1,2 ,3,4; Chess Club 4.
SOLWAY, SUSAN: Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 3 ,
Alternate 2; Personnel Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1,2; An
Coun cil 2,3 ; Gold and Blue 2; Legislative House 4 .
SOMERMAN, STEVEN : S.S.1\1. 2 ; N-C lub 4; Foot·
ball 1,2 ,3,4, Fro sh Numeral , Minor N 3, Major N
4; Track 2; Swimming l ; Wrestling 3; Baseball 3,
Minor N 3.
SPIEGEL, PAM: Cabinet Alternate 1,3.
SPITZ, ALLA : Summer Institute at University of
Illinois 2; Illinois State Scholarship; Silver Ho nor
Pin 4; Bronze Hono r Pin 2; Blue Hono r Cenificate
l ; Student Council 4; Basketball 1; Golf 3,4, Mino r
3, :\lajor 4; Spa ni sh Club 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4,
Presid ent 3,4 .
STADELMA N, RICHARD: Fall Play2,3 ,4, Chairman 3,4; Heflectio ns Revelries 1,2,3 ,4, Chalrman3 ,4;
\
i lu slcal Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairma n 3,4; \lu sic Festival
Crew 2,3,4; Thespia ns 3 ,4, 10 Point Award 3, 20
Point Aw ard 4; Technis 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Intermediate Ba nd 1,2; Outstanding Technician Award 4.
STATlAND , DEBHA: G.A.A. 1,2; Spani sh Club
2; Office Occupatio ns 3,4.
STATlAND, SUSAN: Stud ent Counci l Alternate3;
Heflectio ns Hevelries 2; l\lusical Crew 1,2,3; :\lusic
Fe stival 1,3; Glee Club l ; Mixed Choru s 3; G.A.A .
1,2 ,3 ,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Folk \l usic Club I ; French
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2 ,3,4 , Vice President 3; An Council 3,4: Ushers Clu b 1.2.
STA VIN, DEBORAH : lllinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist 4; G.A.A . 1,2; Folk ;\lusic Club 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; Gold en Galleon 3,4; An Co uncil
2,3,4; Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctuary 4, Presi·
dent 4.
STEI , CA RIA : l lo111eco111ing Com miuee 4 ; Personnel Monitor 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spani sh Club 2,3; Future
Nurses 4; S.A.O. 3; ~ledical Careers Club 4.
STEIN , HOBYN : Golden Galleon 1,2,3 ,4; Niles
Township Student Coalitio n 3,4; T ru stees of th e
Tuna Fish Sa nctu a ry 4 .
STEIN, TOM: Fall Play Crew 2; Heflectlons Hevelries 1,2,3 ; Spring Play 2.3, Crew 2; :\lusical 1,2,
3,4; l\luslc Festival 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians 2,3,4; Barbershoppers 1,2,3; Stage Band l; Choir 2,3 ,4; Gold
:\lusic Pin 4; Sil ver :\luslc Pin 3 ; :\Iu slc Cen iflcate
2; l\lixed Chorus, Student Cond uctor 2; Swimming
1,2, Frosh Numeral; Spa nish Club 1,2; Chess C lu b
1,2, Officer 2.
STELTEH , MAHY: Summ er In stitut e at :\l.S . .
l\luslc Camp 4 ; Illinois State Schola rship Semifinalist; Bronze ll onor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Heflections Hevclrles 4; Musical 3,4; Lo relei 1,2; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Co ncert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Stage !~a nd
4; Gold \Iu sic Pin 4; G.A.A . 1,2; A.F.S. 3.
ST END Ell, MAH IAN: Personnel Monltor3 ,4 ; l\luslc
Festival 2; Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3, 24 Poi nt
Award 1; German Club 2,3 ; Wrestling Scorekeeper4.
STEPHAN, HOWAHD: Summer Institute a t Uni·
verslty of Kansas 2; A.V.E. 2; Basketball I , Frosh
Numeral; Baseball l , Frosh Numeral; Nilehi lite
Staff 4.
STEil , SHEHYL: Prom Committee Chairman 4.
.STEHNFEl..D, BAHBAHA: Illinois State Schola rship
Semi-Finali st; Student Council 2,3; Cabinet Alternate
1,3 ; S.S.O. 2; Period Secret ary 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Lati n
Club 2; S.A .O. i\lonltor 3; Library Aid 1; Ushers
Club 2; 1 . E.D: r. Certificate.
STETZ, DAVID: Illinois State Scholarship SemiFinalist; Silver ll o no r Pin 4, Bronze ll o no r Pin 2;
Student Government 4; Hcllectio ns Revelries 2,3; Mus·
lcal 1; Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4; Barbershop1>ers I ,
2; C hoi r 1,2,3 ,4 ; Gold i\1usic Pin 4 , Silver Mu sic
Pin 3, :\I uslc Ccniflcate 2; Baseball 1,2,4; Science
Se minar 2; Chess Club 1,2 .
STOLLEH, HONALD : Fall Play Crew 2,3; HeJlections
Hcvelries 2,4, Crew 1,2 ,3; Sp ring Play Crew 1,2,
3,4 ; :\luslcal Crew 2, :\lusical 1,3,4 ; i\luslc Festi·
val 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4 , IO Point Awa rd 2, 20
Point Award 2 , 30 Point Award 3. 40 Point Award
3, 50 Point Award 4; Technis l ,2 ,3,4 , Stage Manager 4; ll arbershopper s l ,2,3,4 ; Choir 2,3,4; Gold
:\luslc Pin 4; Silver '.\lusic Pin 3; i\ lu slc Certificate
2; Mixed Chorus I.
STHICKE H, PATTI: Transferred from Austin ll lgh
School 2; Studen t Cou nci l l ; Personnel :\lonltor 2;
Co n en Band 2 ; Intermediate 1; G.A.A. 2.
STRICKE!l, PEllllY: A.V .E. 2,3 , Officer 3; Ba sket·
ba ll 1, Frosh Nu mera l; Homeroo m President 3.
STHUCK, JEAN: Music Festival 2,3; Glee Club 2;
l\luslc Certificat e 2,3; Mixed Cho ru s 3; G.A.A. 1,
2,3, 24 Point Awa rd 1, 75 l'olm Award 2; Girls
Gy mnastics Team 2.
SWIDEH , HOWARD : S.S.O. 3; A.V.E. l ; Football2,
Sh ield 2, Varsity Spotter 3 ,4; Basketball :\tanager 1,
Fro h Nu mera l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Frosh 1umeral,
Shield 2, :\llnor N 3, i\ l ajor N 4, Most Valu able
Player I.
TANDET, JOAN : Jllinois State Scholarship Semi-
Finalist; Cabinet Altern ate 3; Personnel \Janitor 2,
3; Heflectlons Hevelries 2; G.A.A. I ; French Club 2.
TAUB ER, J DY: Transferred from South Shore
ll igh School 3; Student Coundil 1,2, Alternate 4 ,
Outsta nding Service Award 2; ll omeco ming Committee 4; S.A.O. 3; Personnel i\lonltor 2; G.A.A.
1,2, G.A.A. Board 2, 24 l'olnt Award I , 75 Point
Awa rd 1, 150 Point Award 2, 225 Point Award 2,
300 Point Award 3; French Club 2,3 ; Future Nurses 2; Newspaper Staff 2; Yearbook StalT 2; Li·
brary Aid 2. Prom Commluee 4.
TEDESCHI , JAM ES: Transferred from St. George
High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship SemiFi nalist; Bronze Honor Pin 3; N-Club 3,4, President
4; Football 3,4, Major N 3,4, Co-Captai n 4; T rack
3; Baseball 3,4, l\l ajo r N 3,4 .
TYSKA, AllTHUR: l\lu slcal Crew 1; i\lusical l ,
2; '.\lu slc Festival 1,2,3 ,4; Barbershoppers l ; Choir
3,4; Cold l\lusic Pin 4; Silver :\luslc Pin 3 ; '.\luslc
Certificate 2; :\lixed Chorus 1,2; Football 2; Nilehilite Staff 2,3,4 ; An Council 3.
URBANUS, KEN: Transferred from St. George High
School 4; Football 4; Basketball 4.
WAGNER, DOROTHY: French Club 1,2; Glee Club
1; '.\!ixed Cho rus 2,3 ; i\lu slc Festival 1,2 ,3; G.A.
A. 1,2,3 ,4, 24 Point Award 3; Personnel Monitor
3,4; A.F.S. 2,3 .
WALKER, SUE: Bro nze Honor Pin 3; S.S.O. 2,
3; S.S.i\ I. 2 ,3; Period Secretary 2; Personnel :\lonitor
2,3; G.A.A . 1,2; Spanish Club I.
WALIACH, STEWAHT: StudentCouncllAherna tel ,
2; Football 1,2 , Frosh N umeral, Sophomore N,
Captain 2; \\'restling 1; Latin Club 2; N.E.D .T.
Certificate; Golden Galleon 1,2 .
WASSEHMAN , SHEllllY: Bronze llonor Pin 4;
Cabinet l ; S.S.O. 1.2; S.S.M . 2; Period Secretary 2;
G.A.A. I; Gold en Galleo n 4; Trustees of the Tuna
Fish Sanctuary 4, President 4 .
WAXSTEIN, DEAN : Gym nastics I.
WEIL, ALY : Perso nnel Monitor 3; ;\lusic Festival
2; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; An Council 1,3.
WEIN , JOANN E: Period Secretary 3; Personnel \I on·
ltor 2; Gil'e Club 1, Secretary I ; i\luslc Certificate 3;
:\!ixed Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2 ; French Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomo rro w 1,2 .
WEINEH, ALAN: N-Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4,
Mino r N 1,2, Major N 3,4; Captain 4.
WEINEH, MAHCIA: Fall Play Crew 1,2; :\lusical
Crew 2; G.A .A. 1,2; French Club 1; An Council
2,3; Library Aid 2; Heflectlon Crew I.
WEINEH, TERRY: Football 1,2; Baseball 1, Frosh
Numeral.
WEINTHA UB, CAHY: Heflectlons Revelries 2,3,4;
Musical 2,3,4, Lead 4; i\luslc Festival 2,3,4 ; Barbcrshoppers 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4 ; :\"llxed Chorus2; Gold
3; Thespians 2,3,4; Tenni s l ; Folk l\lusic Club 1;
Spanish Club 2 ,3; Nileh ilite Staff 1,2; Library Aid
2,3.
WEINTHA UB, EILEEN: Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Gold ll o nor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze ll o nor Pi n 2; Blu e Hono r Certificate 1;
Cab inet 2; Fall Play 4 , Lead 4; Fall Play Crew 1;
Spring Play 1,2, Lead 1,2; Spring Play Crew 3,
Chairma n 3; l\t usical Crew 1; M uslcal 2; Acco mpani st 3; :\t uslc Festival 2,3; T hesbians 2,3,4, LO
Point Award 4; Co ncert Orchestra 3 ; :\luslc Certificate 3; :\li~ed Chorus Accompanist 2; Fren~ Club
1; Gold en Galleon 1,2,3,4 , OITicer 2,3 ,4; A.F.S. 2;
Trustees of the Tuna Fish Sanctua ry 4, President
4; New Free Press Co-Ed ito r 3; Legislative ll ouse 4.
WEISBERG , PA UL: Fall Play 2,3; Heflectlons Hevclries Crew 2,3 ; :\1uslcal Crew 2,3 ,4; Technis 2 ,3,
4; Producers 3; Russian Club 3.
WEISMAN, DAVID : Wrestling 1,3, Frosh Numeral,
i\linor N 2.
WEISS, LINDA: Ill inois State Scholarship ScmlFlnalist; Silver ll onor l'in, 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Blue llonor Certificate I; lntermt'tl late Band 1,
2; G.A.A . 2,3 ,4 , G.A.A. Board 2 ,3 ,4, Secretary 4,
24 Point Award 2, 75 l'olnt Awa rd 3, 150 Point
Award 4, Camp Schola rship 3; French Clu b 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Secretary 2,3 , President
4; American Field Service I ; Teacher' s Aide 2 ,3,4;
N.E.D.T. Ho nor Cenlficate.
WEI SS, RO ': Personnel :\ lonitor 2; Basketball l ,
2, Frosh Numeral; Baseball 1.2, Frosh '.\lu meral ;
French Clu b I .
WELLEll, GAYLE: Spanish Club 2.
WEllNEll , JOAN: National ll o nor Society 3,4 ; National :\krit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Gold llonor Pin 4 ; Silver ll ono r Pin 3; Bronze ll onor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cenifleate 1; Cabint1 3; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3; A.F.S.
1,2; Tru~1ees fo r T una Fish Sa nctuary 4, President 4.
WESTFALL, PATHICIA: Personnel :\lonito r 2,3;
~lusic Festival 2; :\lixed Choru s 2; French Club
1,2; Future Nurses 2,3.
WIDR EVITZ, FRA : Intermediate !land 1,2.
WILBEH , MAHY: G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, 24 Point Award
2; Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; G.S.O. 2,3,4, \'ice President 3,
Treasurer 4.
WILLIAMS, BH UCE: Student Co uncil .\lternatc I ;
Fall Play 2; Spring Play 1; Best ~a lesman of tl1e
Year 3; Golden Galleon 3; Football l ; \\' restling I ;
Cabinet Alternative 3; Student Legislature.
WILLIAMS, DAVID: Hdlectlo ns Hevelrits, Crew 2;
Spring Play, Crew 2; ;\lusical Crew, 2.
WIN EH, JAY : Baseball 1; Tennis, \lino r :», 2; Pen
Pal Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Ubrary ,\ Id s I.
WIN ER, SHAHON: G. A.A. 1,2; Cabinet Alternate
l ; Spanish Club 3,4; Personnel .\l o nlto r 2 ; S.S.O.
•
2; Orchcsls 2 .
WINSTON, CAROL: Illinois State Sch olarship Semi·
Finalist ; Personnel \lonltor 2; G. A.A. 1,2,3,4 , 24
Po int Award 1, 75 Point Award 2, 150 l'ol nt Award
4; Cheerleading Alternate 2; Girls (;ymnastic Tea m I ,
2,3,4 , Co-C aptain 2,3, Outstanding Gy mn astic 2 ,3;
Outstanding Junlo r Girl 3; Fu sio n 3,4; :\ lies East
Tri-:\leet 2,3,4 ; German Club 1,2,3,4 .
WISH NE. BEHDI NE: Transferred fro m South Sho re
lligh School I ; :>:atio nal llono r Society 3,4; Illino is
State Scholar ship Semi-Finalist; Gold I Io no r l'in 4;
Silver ll o nor Pin 3; llro nze llono r l'in 2; Gold
ll o no r Certificate 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; ll o meco ming Co mmillee 4; Reflectio ns Hevelries 3,4; Hcnectlons Hevelries Crew 3 ,4; Spring !'lay C: rew 3 ,
4; ;\luslcal Crew 2,3 ,4; .\ l uslcal 3,4; \lu slc Festl\·al
2,3,4; Thesbians 3,4; Choir 3,4, Officer 4; C: o ld
'.\lusic Pin 4; Silver :\luslc Pin 3; \lu sic Certificate
3; '.\llxed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 2,
3; Art Council 3 .
WITKOV, HAROLD: N-Club 3,4 ; Wrestling 1,2 ,3,
Shield 1,2, \ l ajor N 3 , ~lost Improved Fro s h
Wrestler.
WITT, ALA : Illinois State Scholarship Sem i- Finalist; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2; Prom Commiuee4 ; I (omecoming< :ommiuee
4; S. S.S.H . 3; Personnel :\Janito r 2; A.\ '. I·:. 4; l\eflections Hevelries 4; Tennis 1, Frosh '.\lumeral;
Football 1,3, Frosh Numeral, ;\linor N 3; Swimming
1,2,4 , Frosh Numeral, \llno r N 2 , .\ !aja r N 4;
Trojan Mascot 4 ; Spanish Club 3; P.S.O. 3 .
WOLK, HICHARD: Cabinet Alternate l ; Fall !'lay
Crew 2,4, Chai rm an 2,4; Heflcctlons Hevclrie s C rew
1,2,3 ,4, Chairman 2 ,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4,
Chairman 2,4; Musical Crew 1,2 ,3,4 , Chairman 2,
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 2,4 ; .\lusl·
cal Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3 ,4; Thespian s 1,2,
3,4, Treasu rer 4 , 10 Point Award I , 20 Polm Award
2, 30 Po int Award 3, 40 Point Award 3, 50 Point
Award 3, 60 Point Award 4, 70 l'olnt Award 4;
Technls 1,2,3,4 , Secretary 3, President 4 ; Stage
Manager 1,2,3,4 ; Award for Outstanding Technical
Achievement in the 1iles East Theater.
WOLK EN HEIM , ELI : Transferred from Sullivan
High School 3.
WOLT ERS, MAHTIE: l'\urses :\lonltor 2,3 ; :\lusical
l ; Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4 ; Choir 4 ; Girls Glee 1,2;
J\ l ixed Chorus 3; :\lusic Ceniflcate 2; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; 24 Point Award 1, 75 Point Award 2, 150
Point Award 3, 225 Point Award 4 ; Hlpplettes 2,
3,4 ; German Club 2; Future Nurses 1,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 3 ; Ushers Club 1,2 ,3, Treasurer 2.
WOOLF, ROBERT: Cabinet l , Sergeant-at-Arms;
Heflectlon Revelries 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, Frosh Numeral , Shield 2, ~llnor N 3, Major N 4; Track 2,
3, Shield 2, Minor I'\ 3; Basketball I , Frosh Nu meral; Baseball 2, Shield 2; :\l ost Valuable Player,
hash Foo tball; Spanish Club 1,2.
WORTMA , CEE A: lllinol s State Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; Silver llonor Pin 4; \luslcal 1,2,3;
l\lu slcal Crew 1,2,3 ,4; Thespians 2 ,3,4; Choir 3:
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 , Secretary 3.
YOUNG, PATRICIA: :\ l uslcal 2; ~luslc Festival
1,2 ,3,4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Choir 4;
:\luslc Cenlflcate 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Club 3.
ZIMM EHMAN, J ERHY : Summer Institute DePauw
Uni versity 3; Fall Play 1,2 ,3,4 , Stage :\lanager 2,
Crew llead 3,4; Heflcctions Hevelries 1,2,3 ,4 , C rew
ll ead 1,2,4 ; i\luslcal Crew 1,2,3,4, Assistant Crew
ll ead 2, Crew Head 3; Stage .\ l anager 4; \tu le
Festival 1,2,3 ,4 , Assistant Crew !lead 3; Thespians
1,2,3,4 , \'ice President 4 , 10 Point Award l , 30
Point Award 2, 40 Po int Award 3, 50 Point Awa rd
4; Producers 3 ,4, \'ice President 4; Tech nls 1.2 ,3,4,
Vice President 4; Stage :\tanager 2,4; &1 Designer
R~flectlon 2 , ;\lu slcal 4 ; Outs tanding T echnical
Award ; Orchisls Crew 3 ,4, Crew llead 3 ,4 ; Swim
Show Crew 3 ,4, Crew llead 3,4 ; German Club I.
ZOLT, HOW ARD: Bronze II o nor !'In 3; Basketball
1, Frosh Numeral; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3.
ZOLT, MITCHELL: Bronze ll o nor Pin 2; S.S.O.
2; Football I ; WrestUng l; Ru ssian Club 1,2 ,3,4,
Treasurer 3, President 4.
ZOOK, LI N DA: ;\lusical Crew 2; :\luslc Festival 2;
:\llxed Chorus 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3; Spanish Club 2,3 ;
Teachers of Tomo rrow l.
ZURl..A, PATTI : Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1,2; S.A.0 . 1;
Student Union 1, Treasurer I.
ZUT MA , MAUHEEN: G.A.A . I
ZA YREK, FRA : Transferred from Schurz I llg h
School 2; :\lusic Certificate 4; \lixed Cho ru s 2.3,
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4, Secretary 3,4;
S.A.O. .\ lonltor I; A.F.S. 3,4; \\'rest.ling orck~per
3,4; Dr. Ed. Secretary 3,4 ; Social llou sc 4 .
��Reflecting the times,
And what times they were.
17zey were times of innocence,
Times of confidences.
Long ago . . . It must be.
I have a photograph.
Preserve your memories.
�1.Tempo di Valse moderat o
~
.
.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Composing a yearbook is always a difficult
venture, but this year it became a most pleasurable experience with the help of our sponsors, Mrs. Lauren Levy and Mr. Mel Pirok.
We also wish to thank the entire staff, and
especially the section editors, Barbara Dunn,
Occasions; Joyce Schlesinger, Organizations;
Bruce Rudenberg and Dave Carlin, Sports;
Marlene Loochtan, CAA; Debbie Kaye, Seniors; Cathy Arcus, Underclassmen; Julie Simon, Education; Craig Simon, Photographer
and special effects; and Mark Bieber, Outstanding Service, for their noteworthy assistance in the production of this book.
The songs used in Reflections '70 are from
the musicals "Gypsy," "You're a Good Man,
Charlie Brown," and "Romeo and Juliet." Other
songs are from the Beatles, Bob Hope, Mary
Hopkins, and Simon and Garfunkel.
For their technical assistance in publishing
this yearbook, we appreciate the work. of the
King Company, Printers, and Root Studio,
Photographers.
"Thanks for the Memories ."
Andi Isaacs
Beth Goodman
Editors-in-Chief
Reflections 1970
l eggiero
�Abel, Leonard
Abel , David 170
Abeles , Randy 67,79, 162
Abeles, Robin 162
Abeles , Sandra 4 I ,53, I00, 110
Abelson, Ward I IO
Abelson , Cathy 47 , 101 , 178
Abraham, Hillary 121, llO
A bra ham , Steven 162
Abrams, Daniel 110
Abrams, Shepherd 162
Abramson , Robert 170
Abramson , Celia 178
Abt, George 170
Acker , Alan 89,98, I IO
Adamik , Michael
Addison, Robert 170
Adelman, Dennis 178
Adelman , Janet 178
Adler, Jeffery 170
Agrest, Janice 178
Agrest, Sharon 162
Ahonen, Donna 162
Aikman , Linda
Akdemir, Nurten
Alban , Steven , 170
Alberti, Suzanne 170
Albrecht, Richard
Alexander , Cheryl 110
Alexander , David 79, 170
Alexander, Jeffrey 48 ,52, I 10
Alexander , Kenneth 67 ,75 , 162
Alexander, Landa
Alexander , Lawrence 170
Alfredo, Deborah 170
Allan , Jeffrey 110
Allan , Lori 162
Allen , Mark I IO
Allen , Robert 178
Alomia, Anthony 67, 162
Alpern, Flori 111
Alpert , Howard 84, 162
Alport, Ronald 163
Ament, Michael 79,86,162
Amescua, Guapalupe 43 , I 70
Anderson, Da vid R 178
Anderson , David 178
Anderson, Debra 178
Anderson , Glenn 67 , 162
Anderson, Janice 178
Anderson , Jeffrey 170
Anderson , K. 75
Anderson , Laura 162
Anderson, Martha 178
Anderson, Mary Beth 162
Andres, B. 98
Angell, Richard 67 , 162
Angelopoulos, Cynthia 178
Angelopoulos, Louis 66 , I 70
Apple, David 81,178
Applebaum, Robert 63 , I I l
Applebaum , Steven 170
Aprill, Arnold 57, l I l
Arbu s, Arona 170
Arbu s, Lee 39,40, I 78
Arcus, Cathy 36,48,54; 178
Argus , George 37, 162
Arenson , Steven 162
Armstrong, Susan 178
Armwood , Harold
Arnopolin, Richard 170
Aronold, Denise 162
Aronson, Bruce 51,65 , l l l
Ashley, Barbara 37, Ill
Ashley , Clare 53, I 70
Auerbach , Larry 43 , 178
Avers, Alexander 170
Babis, Dorothy 37, Ill
Baer, Nancy 37, 170
Baer, James 112
Baer, Richard 65, I 12
Baich , Janice 170
Baigelman, Emita 37,101,105 , 170
Bailen, Jeri 46, I 12
Bailey, Barbara Ann 178
Bain, Gary I 78
Baker, Hollis 178
Balter, Michael 39,40, 112
Batterman, Ellen 178
Bank, Harriet 178
Baque, Albert 163
Barack, Elysa 38, 101, 105, 170
Barb, Richard 179
Barber, Jeffrey 178
Barbour, Scott 170
Barkoo, Steven 112
Barron, Bruce 162
Barron, Gary 112
Bartlett, Lawrence 43 , 178
Bartilotta, Frank 112
Barton, Christopher 178
Barys, Barbara 178
Baskovich, Georgette 170
Bass, Paula 170
Bass, Rona 55,56,57, 112
Batko, Keith
Batzkall, Glenn 178
Bauer, Keith 71,112
Baumhardt, Donald 178
Baygood , Marla 39, I 70
.Saygood, Michael 64,98, l 12
Beard, David 178
Beard, Ilene 162
Beaven , Peggy 112
Beck, Jeff 170
Beck, Philip 170
Becker, Linda 45 , 162
Becker, Susan 178
Behr, Peter 57,178
Belon, Cynthia 112
Belue, John 65, 178
Benas, Jeanne 112
Benedum, Steven 178
Benjamin, Michele 170
Bennett, Lora 112
Bentcover, Bradley 22 ,96, 162
Ben tcover , Michael 113
Bercovitz, Ellen 3 7, 170
Bercovitz, eil 40, 113
Berenson , Stephen 23,37 ,41 ,51 ,
53,178
Berg, Janice 103 , 178
Berg, Karin 113
Berg, Kevin
Berg, Neil 162
Berg, Steven 63, l 78
Berger, Ira
Berger, Marc 113
Berger, Mark 178
Bergeron, Arthur 170
Berick, Rosalyn 101 , 178
Berk, Craig 62, l 13
Berk, Shirley 178
Berke, Betsy 113
Berkley, Kent 69 , 79,86, 170
Berkowitz, Irwin 178
Berkson, Debra 113
Berman, Bradley 113
Berman, Mary 162
Berman, Mark 86, I 78
Berman, Myles 170
Bernard, Iris 43,55, J 78
Berman, Ronald
Berns, Cindy 38, 162
Bernstein, Jacquelin 113
Beskin, Ruth 113
Beth, Karen 178
Bialeck , Denise
Bianchi, Rebecca 37,100, 178
Bieber, Mark 48,55 , 113
Bieber, Robin 170
Bieber, Scott 75, 162
Bielinski , Michael 39,84,86, 178
Bielinski, Thomas 162
Biemolt, Barbara 45, l 70
Binder, George 39, I 62
Binder, Wayne 39, 162
Birk, Janice
Birnberg, Estella
Bishop, Margaret 36, 104, I 78
Bjorndahl, Barb 170
Black, Babette 23,31,36,41 ,48 , 113
Black, Christine 113
Black, Laura 32,38, 162
Blacker, Elysa 38, 162
Blackmon, Yvonne
Blair, Randal 67,162
Blais, Richard 170
Blais, Susan 178
Blanke, Richard 90, 162
Blanke, Scott 89,92, 178
Blinn , Kathy 162
Blinn, Patricia 178
Block, Hal 53, l 78
Block, Jeffrey 170
Block, Randy 178
Blond, Barbara 104, 170
Bloom, Donna 37,170
Bloom, Marc 113
Bloom, Robert 114
Blue, Randi 38, 162
Bobbin, Andrea 178
Bogdan, Bruce 69 , 75, 162
Bolka, Diane 178
Bollow, Peggy 178
Bolon , Jeffrey 170
Bonem, Elliott
Bonem, Janet 114
Borcia, Kathleen 170
Borg, Martin 75, 162
Borker, Lynn 170
Bornscheuer, Petra 102, I 70
Bornstein , Shelley 38, 170
Borovik, Gail 39,40, 101 , I 78
Borovik, Harry 67 ,96, 162
Borowicz, Michael 170
Botsacos, Christopher 170
Boukas, Michael
Boyer, Linda 41 ,43 , 101 , 178
Brachman , Karen 178
Bradford , Anita 163
Bradley, Warren 39,40, I 14
Brahos , Charles 63 , l 78
Brantman , Leslie 170
Braslawsky , Fred
Brauer, Andrea 178
Braus, Shirley 170
Breger, Mitchell
Bregman, Sherri 178
Breit, Kathy 170
Brelinski , M 66
Brennan, Donna 49, 178
Brennan, Patricia 114
Bress, Larry 114
Bressler, Stuart 170
Bridge, Michael 170
Bridge , Patrick 170
Brittan, Jacalyn 41, 114
Brod , Arlene 102, 178
Brodsky, Laurie 114
Brody, Susan 162
Bronstine , Laurel 170
Broton , William 162
Broun , Marcia
Brown , Gary 41, 178
Brown , Gregory 67 ,75 , 162
Brown, Lynne 170
Brown , Nancy 102, 162
Brown , Rochelle
Brown , Ronald 114
Brucar, Wayne 178
Bruce, Jack 170
Bruger , Karen 38, 162
Brumlik, Rita 37,43 , 103, I 70
Brusslan, Debra 170
Buckman, Susan 43 , 101 , 106, 178
Buell, Claire 55, 170
Burbick, Stephen
Burgeman, Steven 178
Burgess, Charles 162
Burgess, Steven 41, 170
Burstein, Lee 114
Burton, Mark 37
Bussman, Steve 162
Butler, Jeffrey 170
Byron , David 39, 178
Caiazzo, Cindy
Caile, Jerome 66, 170
Cain, Gary 39
Calahan, Kathleen 45 , 170
Calahan, Thomas 38,67,96, 162
Calkins, Donna 114
Calkins, William 39, 162
Camnitzer, Barbara 171
Campbell , Lauren 162
Campbell, Leslie 162
Cantro, C 41
Capezio, Joseph 43 ,63 ,71,72 , 178
Caplan, Bruce 162
Carasso, Linda 37, 171
Carlin, David 48,54, l 14
Carlin, Paula 38, 162
Carlson, Jill 178
Carlson , Judith 163
Carneal, Linda 178
Carneal, Peter 163
Caravello, Yvonne 102, 178
Carroll , Joel 53,171
Casbarian, Jean 179
Cassman, Helene 45 , 163
Castino, Gary
Castino, Gerald 179
Castle , Richard 114
Catellier, Linda 115
Cattell, Jean 52,56
Cattell, John 163
Cech, Catherine 103, 171
Cech, David 81 ,85 , 179
Chaiken , Richard 171
Chaiken, Steve 115
Chalfie, Alan 95, 115
Chan , Linda 41
Chan , Scott 163
Chancellor , Bruce 67 , 163
Chemers, Bruce 84, 171
Chemers, Kenneth 171
Cheney , Elaine 38, l 7 l
Cherman , Stewart 179
Cherner, Larry 179
Cherney, Marc
Chiappetta , Jeffrey
Chiropolos, Diana 171
Chiropolos , Elaine 115
Chlapaty, Celeste 39, 171
Chlapaty, Gary 115
Chlapaty , Michael 62,98 , 115
Christopherson , Phil 179
Christopoulos, Dean 67,86, 163
Christopoulos, Thomas 66,86, 171
Cieplin ski , Leslie 67, 86, 163
Citro , Joseph 63, 179
Clark , Arthur 66, 79, 171
Clark , Randy
Clayton , David 179
Clearfield , Lawrence 179
Cleaver, Walt 179
Cleven , Richard 64 , 179
Cloch, Linda 38 , 163
Coburn, Patricia 115
Coclanis, Janet 38, 163
Cohan , Shelley 37, 171
Cohen , Andrea 37,44
Cohen , Caryl 38, 163
Cohen, Edward 17 1
Cohen, Howard 115
Cohen , Ian 115
Cohen , Ivy 115
Cohen , Janine 55 , I 7 l
Cohen , Joel David 37, 179
Cohen, Joel Robert 179
Cohen , Judith 38, l 63
Cohen , Ivy
Cohen , Larry 63 ,81 , 179
Cohen , Louis 115
Cohen , Reva 115
Cohen , Robert
Cohen , Sharyn
Cohen, Vicki 36, I 16
Cole , Janice 163
Cole , Pamela 37,38 , l 7 l
Cole , Penny 179
Cole, Shirley
Coleman , Barbara 101 , 179
Coleman , Randall 37,171
Coleman , Ron
Comin , Barry 144, l 16
Comitor, Mindy 38, 163
Cone , Joseph 84, 163
Coninx, Judith 37, 103, 171
Conley , Margaret
Collins, Mickey 171
Connelly, Daniel 66 , 79, 171
Connors, Belinda
Contursi , Joseph 179
Contursi , Corwin
Cook , Jeffrey 116
Cooper, Alan 163
Cooper, Alyce 179
Cooper, Beth 179
Cooper, Mark 171, 195
Cooperman, Lois
Cope , Michael 171
Corona, Elizabeth 38, 163
Corush, Charles 179
Corush, Marla 163
Covitt, Gary 19,32,36,48, 116
Covitt, Helene 116
Cowen, Judith 116
Cowen, Susan
Crain , Linda 179
Crane, Bonnie 38, 163
Craven, Sharon 171
Crodgen, Andrea 179,206
Crowe , Nancy 163
Crowhurst , Diane 37, 179
Crowhurst, Donna 37
Csencsics, Diane 179
Cummings, Richard 66, l 7 l
Cypin , David 84, l 71
Cypkin , Sue 36, I 7 l
Cyrog, Patricia 36, l l 6
Daar, Bradley 171
Daggett , Gregory
Daily, Doris 179, 180
Daitchman , David 163
Daitchman , Jody 38, 163
Dale, Susan 36, 179
Dalezman , Allen 179
�Daly, Bonnie 163
Daly, Stephen
Dammann, Kathleen 36, 40,
43, 171
Danzyger, Elaine 116
Danzyger , Harriet 171
Darin, Beth Ann 38, 163
Darin , Bruce 179
Darmstadter, Jon 42, 55, 179
Dash , Glen 89, 179
Dasse , Douglas 171
Davidson, Barbara 179
Davidson , Arthur 51, 116
Davidson, Ilene 37, 171
Davis , Alan 43, 55 , 116
Davis, Donna 117
Davis, Eileen 171
Davis, Rhea 171
Davis, Robin 179
Decker, Andrea 37, 171
Defranceschi, Cathy 103 , 104,
117
Deitch , Deborah 105, 171
Deitch, Michael 117
Delmonico, Michele 38, 163
Deluca, Francine 163
Demeulenaere, James 66, 171
Denotto, Gerald 171
Dessent, Carol 117
Dessent , Christine 117
Dessenl, Cynthia 171
Dessilla, Dennis 163
Deutsch, Howard 84, 163
Deutsch , Jacob 163
Deutsch, Richard 40
Deutsch , Stephen 48, 52, 98, 117
Deutsch , Robert 179
Diamond , Alice 163
Diamond , Allen 163
Diamond, Cassandra 36, 43,
100, 104, 179
Diamond , Steve 117
Dibenedetto, Mary 179
Dicostanzo, Linda
Difiore , John 163
Dillon , Diane
Dine , Marcia 55 , 117
Din icola, Holly 171
Dinverno , Ricardo 67
Dinverno, Rocco 151, 118
IJisse n, Richard 118
Dluger, Richard
Dole, Marion 179
Domian , Keith 163
Domian, Kent 67, 163
Domian, Marsha
Doniger, Sheri I 79
Dooley, Michael 72, 98, 118
Dorband, Kimberly 118
Dorn, Alan 52, 118
Dorn, Denise 179
Dorn , Gloria 171
Drelich , Harriet 118
Drell , Brian 79, 171
Drucker , Lori 179
Duberchin , Fern 38, 163
Dubin, Ira 67, 163
Dubrow, James 163
Duggan , Gregory 62, 98 , 118
Duhl , Cheryl 46, 179
Dunlap., l'!ancy 118
Dunn , Barbara 48, 54, 179
Dunn , Idelle 103, 171
Duxler, Michael
Dworkin , Scott 118
Dworianyn , Emil 119
Dworianyn , Eric 171
Dwyer , Daniel 84, 171
Dwyer, Patricia
Dyer, Dennis 67 , 163
Dyer , Richard 69, 79 , 119
Dzwoniarek , Thomas 171
Eager , Wendy
Eberle, Robert 66, 171
Eck , Gary 171
Eckerling, Sue 37, 171
Eckersley, Leslie 171
Eckersley, Sherrill 119
Edelman , William 163
Edelstein, Rita 179
Eich, Karen 39, 40, 103, 179
Einbinder, Jeffrey. 171
Einhorn , Mara IS2, 119
Eisbart , Neil 171
Eisenberg, Linda 37, 44, 171
Eisenberg, Michael
Ekman, Mary Jo 171
Ekstein, Arlene 38, 163
Ekstrom, David 171
Ekstrom, Linda 119
Elesh, Gregg 171
Elkes, Daniel
Elkins, Janet 38, 163
Elkins, Karen 119
Ellen by , Cheryl 119
Eller, Carl 171
Elliott, Christine 119
Elliott, Susan 120
Elliott, Warren 72, 179
Ellman, Steven 120
Ellis, Janice
Ellis, Larry 163
Ellis, Marcia 37, 56, 179
Elrod, Eric 163
Emmerman, Linda 163
Endres, Bruce 39, 40, 120
Engedahl, Scott 171
Engelhardt, Margaret 50, 179
Eoyang, Loren 37
Epsttin , Blair 179
Epstein, Bruce 84, 179
Eps.tein, Sheri 120
Epton, Donna 43, 47 , 100, 106,
Epton, Paul 120
Erb, Frederick 79, 86, 171
Ericksen, Kenneth 120
Erlander, Edith 163
Esken, Karyn 32, 38, 163
Eskoff, Sharon 163
Eskoz, Ellen 179
Estes, Robert 171
Estrin, Faye 38, 105, 163
Even, Mary 120
Even, Michael 163
Ezra tty, Stanley 120
Facter, Jeffrey 48, 120
Factor , Evette 38, 39, 163
Falber, Barbara I 71
Fallucca, Linda 163
Fallucca, Richard 120
Fantus, Richard 39, 56, 163
Farber , Leslie 121
Farber, Scott 121
Farchill, Marc 36, 121
Fardman , Audrey 36, 121
Farquar, Tim 179
Fasules, Debra 163
Favish, Lisa 163
Feder, Robert 43 , 66, 172
Federman , Harry 172
Feigen, Caryl 179
Feigen, Linda 172
Fein , Robert 163
Feinstein, Philip 179
Feld , Lila 179
Feldman , Barry 180
Feldman, Debra 38, 163
Feldman, Joel 43, 48 , 121
Feldman , Lawrence 180
Feldman, Michael 172, 202
Feldman, Robert 180
Felt, Robert 172
Fenchel, Gary 36, 53 , 174, 172
Fedz - Rojo Roberta 121
Fedz-Rojo Rosita
Ferguson, Virginia 38, 163
Ferris, Joy
Fesser , Brigette 121
Festenstein, Paul 79, 172
Fetman, Jay 180
Fields, Jerrold 180
Fields, Judy
Fillipp, Thomas 64, 89, 98 , 119,
121
Fine, Cathy Lynne 172
Fine , Cindy 163
Fine , Marc 75, 163
Fine, Steven 72, 121
Fingerman , Beth 121
Fingerman, Ricky 37, 163
Finn, William 172
Fisch, Mari -Ellen 172
Fischer, Jeanne 102, 172
Fischman, Richard 39, 172
Fish , John 39, 40, 172
Fisher, Craig 122
Fisher, Nancy 163
Fi sher, Robert 180
Fishman , Charles 39, 180
Fishman , Idell 36, 122
Fishman , Sheldon 95 , 180
Flitman , Sharon 180
Fitzsimmons, Mary
Flack , Bruce 122
Fleischer, Lonny 89, 172
Flosi, Richard
Flower, Richard 122
Flitman, Sharon
Floss , Marilyn 38, 163
Foster, Lorraine 172
Foster, Sally 122
Fowler, Brent 180
Fox, Andy 180
Fradin , Ann 163
Fradin, Steven 122
Frank , Bruce 69, 84 , 172
Frank , Robert 163
Frazes , Cheryl 31 , 36, 172
Frey, Rhonda 172
Fried, Bernard 163
Friedman, Barry 95, 172
Friedman, Debbie 122
Friedman, Francine 172
Friedman, Hallie 163
Friedman, Holly 122
Friedman, Judy 172
Eriedman, Marla 55, 172
f:'riedman, Pamela 163
Friedman, Paula 163
Friedman, Shelli 100, 122
Friedman, Steven 36, 122
Friend , Charles 172
Frishman, Linda 120, 123
Frokies, F . 79
Frolkis, Harold 67, 86, 163
Frolkis, Virginia 172
Fruehe , Denise 163
Fruehe , Eileen 44, 163
Fruehe , Marjorie 38, 172
Fuessel, Werner 180
Fulkowski, Esther 180
Fusco, Ralph
Futterman , Larry 123
Futterman , Marty 63, 180
Gaddy, Zachary
Galayda, Jean 163
Gale , Janice 123
Gallai , Sandor 81 , 180
Gamm, Kristine 130, 123
Ganas, George 180
Ganek , Steven 163
Garb, Richard
Garber, Eva 37, 47 , 180
Garber, Sherri 45, 172
Garfield, Laren 123
Gargano, Alexis 123
Garland, Holly 36, 43 , 101, 172
Gaspar, Patricia 172
Gates, David 180
Gates, Sharon 163
Geiderman , Howard 172
Geller, Carla 180
Geman , Francine 163
Geno, Donald 37, 163
Gerber , Anita 123
Gerber , Gail 180
Gerber , Robin 43 , 123
Gerber, Sherwin 67 , 163
Gerchikov , Marjorie 123
Gerchikov, Nancy 163
Gershenzon, Sue 18, 29 , 32, 36,
41 , 47, 180
Gibbs, Judith 163
Giles, Michelle I 00, 123
Gills, Karen 100, 123
Gillman, Karen 124
Gillio, Matthew 64, 86, 180
Gillio, Robert 43, 66, 79, 172
Gillman, Gayle 163
Gilman , Alan 124
Gilson , Michael 48, 124
Ginsberg, Debra 37, 172
Ginsburg, Amy IOI, 164
Ginsburg, Andrea 124
Ginsburg, David 36, 53, 174,
180
Ginsburg, Mark 172
Glassman, Marc 67, 164
Glassman, Murray 164
Glassner, Frank 36, 172
Glassner, Sharon 36, 124
Glassner, Sidney 69, 172
Glazer, Elaine 164
Glenn , Curt 172
Glick, Ronald 90, 92, 172
Glickson , Bruce 51 , 72, 124
Glickson , Cynthia 43 , 46, 180
Gliksman , Cheryl 38, 164
Glink, Martin 124
Glink , Stephan 43 , 67 , 75 , 164
Glochowsky , Steve n 39, 180
Gockenbach , Donald 95, 180
Gockenbach , Jean 103, 172
Gockenbach, Robert 67 , 75
Goetz, Steven 180
Golbin , Caryn 23, 124, 128
Gold , Iris 124
Gold, Jody 164
Gold, Mark 180
Gold, Neal 164
Gold, Robin 164
Goldbach, Linda 45, 172
Goldberg, Carole 55, 105, 172
Goldberg, David 124
Goldberg , Gary 180
Goldberg, Jack 172
Goldberg , Jan 180
Goldberg, Jan Sari 172
Goldberg, Jill 172
Goldberg, Joan 180
Goldberg, Neal 75, 164
Golden, Deborah 124
Golden, Kenneth 67 , 84, 164
Goldenberg, Mindy 172
Goldman , Anita 41, 180
Goldman , Barry 79 , 98, 172
Golt!man, Carrie 164
Goldman, Janice 124
Goldsholl, Steven 124
Goldsmith, Robert 164
Goldstein , Andrea 47, 180
Goldstein, Barbara 51, 172
Goldstein , Elliot 24, 124
Goldstein , Gerald 180
Goldstein , Howard 66, 172
Goldstein , Janel
Goldstein , Katherine
Goldstein , Marc 164
Goldstein , Marsha 32, 125
Goldstein , Reid 125
Goldstein, Roslyn 180
Goldstein, Wayne 41
Goldstick , Gale 183
Golemis, George 39, 180
Gollay , Andrea 37, 172
Golub , Howard 36, 180
Goode , Paul 79
Goodfriend , Jodie 180
Goodman , Beth 46, 48, 53, 125
Goodman , Ilene 164
Goodman , Jani ce 37, 125
G oodstein , Daniel 180
Gordon, Barbara 164
Gordon , Ellen
Gordon , Frederick 180
Gordon , Robert 40 , 180
Gordon, Terri 180
Goss, Cheryl 38 , 172
Goss, Susan 38, 164
Gost, Peter 180
Gotlib , Silvia 164
Gonlieb, Lawrence 63 , 125, 180
Gould, Preston 39, 40, 180
Govis , Peter 164
Grabiner, Lenn 69, 180
Grace, Steven 164
Grade, Rhonda 53 , 172
Grafman , Ellen 38, 172
Graham, Valerie 180
Graifman , Marcia 125
Green, Stephen 53 , 180
Greenberg, Barbara 180
Greenberg, Carol 125
Greenberg, Faith 172
Greenberg, Lori 180
Greenberg, Nancy 172
Greenberg, Ronna 164
Green berg, Ross 180
Greenberg, Sheldon
Greenberg, Susan 38, 102, 164,
172
Greene, Howard 180
Greene , Richard 43, 164
Greene , Robert 164
Greene, Scott 3 7, 172
Greenfield , Debbie 125
Greenspan , Barbara 125
Greenspan, Joan 164
Greiman , Laurel 38 , 164
Griffin, Charles
Griffin, Kathleen 125
Grimson, Howard
Grodinsky, Ruth
Groner, George 180
Gronski, David 67, 86, 164
Gross, Barbara 180
Grossman , Barry 180
Grossman , Gayle 43, 125
�Grossman, Lisa 48, 125
Grossman, Mark 172
Grossgold, Jodi 37, 172
Grousnick, Janet 172
Grou snick , Nancy 125
Grutzmacher , Steven 180
Grutzmacher , William
Gutman , Michael 39 , 180
Gzesh , Bette 125
Gzesh, Robin 164
Haake , David 164
Hackman, David 164
Hackman , Neil 180
Hadgeorge, Margo 43 , 100, 126
Hagen, John 180
Hagio , Marsha 164
Haitchi , Han s 180
Haitch i, Michael 164
Halper, Beth 126
Halperin , Debra 36, 43, 126,
153
Hanley, Daniel 43 , 61 , 126
Hanley , Patrick 172
Han sen, Paul 180
Hanson , Debra 164
Hanu s, Glen 172
Harri s, Claudia 36 , 56 , 180
Harri s, Fred 126
Harri s, Loren
Harris , Robin 38, 180
Harris, Warren 172
Harrold , Anita 126
Harrold , Cecil 67, 164
Hart , Gary 3 1, 37, 39, 172
Hartstein , Alden 66, 84, 86, 172
Hasegawa, Douglas 180
Hasmonek, John 67 , 164
Hass, Irwin 127
Hass, Jeffre y 66, 168, 172
Hasselson , All en 127
Hasselson , Rita 172
Hau ser, Rose mary 50, 180
Hausman, Robert 172
Hausman , Susa n 127
Hawkins, Cynthia 103, 180
Hayes, Elvin 180
Hayne s. Christine 172
Haynes. Craig
Haynes, Mark 39. 127
Hedrick. William 67 , 164
Hefter , Ro xan ne 127
Hefter. Terry 127
Heidelberger. Che ryl
Heiman. Donald 164
Heiman , Edward 128
Heiman, Sandra
Heimlic h . Tova 180
Heinrich, Joseph 164
Helberg, Leslie 39 , 164
Helberg, Steven 39, 40, 180
Helfgoll , Shirley 180
Heller, Alan
Helium . Earl 172
Henich, Robin 180
Henry. Robert 66, 86, 172
Herald, T . 75
Herlad, A. 75
Herman, Bruce 95, 98, 128
Hernandez, Joachin 180
Herst , Ma rk 128
Hervatin, John 128
Hcrzet . Larry 180
Herzog, Warre n 172
Hess, Nancy 164
Hess, Ronald 180
Hessing, Barry 180
Hill , Brian 172
Hill , Jeffrey 128
Hirsch , Arthur 172
Hirsch , David
Hirsch, Ilene 38, 181
Hirsch, Steven 181
Hirshman, Rose 181
Hobson, John 96, 164
Hoefler , Robert 128
Hoffman , Charles 18 1
Hoffman , Douglas 69
Hoffman , Marsha 164
Hoffman , Steven 164
Hoffman , Rhonda 181
Hoglund , Susan 172
Hoglund , Warren 164
Hoglund , Wayne 164
Hohmann, Cynthia 164
Hoke, Lawrence 95 , 181
Holland , Cyd 36, IOI , 172
Holmes, Glenn 39, 40, 128
Holzheimer, Debra 37, 102, 181
Hoppenrath , Gary 172
Horne , Je ss 172
Horvitz, Bruce 128
Horwitz , Allan 181
Horwitz, Donald 18 1
Horwitz, Stuart 164
Hotton. R ichard
Howard, Jeanine 45 , 172
H uguele t, Edward 164
Hupert, Zachary 37 , 172
Hurmuz , John 181
HUSS, R o nald 172
Hyma n, Craig
Hyman, Debra 172
Hyma n, Larry 181
Hyman, Miriam 39, 128
!glit z, Fred 39, 67, 75, 164
Ignace, Thaddeus 52 , I 64
In gerso ll , David 128
In gersoll , Jean 164
1rving, Lynn 38,39, 105, 164
Irwin , ancy 18 1
Isaac, D anie l
Isaacs, Andrea 43,48 , 5 1,54, 128
Isaa cso n , Barbara 43 , 18 1
Isaacson , Mark 164
Isaacson. Rhonda 172
Ise nberg, Ba rbara 36,54. 181
Iser, Lawrence 39, 164
Iser. Michael 39,40, 18 1
Ital ia, Linda 36 ,43 , I 72
Jack son, Kathleen 39, 103, 172
Jacobs , Arnold 129
Jacobs, Barbara 38
Jacobs. Bruce 129
Jacobs , David 37,95, I 8 I
Jacobs, Jeri 172
Jacobs, Mark 129
Jacobs, Richard
Jacobso n, Betty 164
Jacobson , Brenda 172
Jacobson , Earl 181
Jacobson , Mark 39,40, 18 1
Jacoby , Jud ith 172
Jacoby , Richard 172
Jaffe , Donna 18 1
Jaffe , Shelley
Jamruszka , John 18 1
J am ruszka , Sharon 172
Jana s, Debra 164
J an is, Chri stoph er
Janisch , John 18 1
Janse n , Sue 129
Jan s M ary 129
Jeffrie s, Roger 18 1
J enes, Victor I 72
Jenkins, Beth 164
Jenkins, David 129
Jenkins, Kath y
Jenkins, Joseph 69,84, 172
Jen se n , John
Jeremias, Lisa 43 , 164
Joffman , J 79
Joachim , Judy 173
Joddison, M. 57
John son, Craig 164
John son , James 164
John son , Jeffrey 181
John son , J effry 164
Johnson, Judith 173
John son, Kristine 36 , 129
John son, Lynne 129
John so n, Nancy 102, 129
Johnson , Sandor 41 , 129
Johnson , Theodore 4I , 129
Jonas, Joanne 130
Jonas, Richard 39, 164
Jones, Stephen 67. 164
Jones, Victor
Joyner , Anthony
Julius , Cheri
Jungwirth, Peter 6 1,62,86, 130
Julius , Gerald 18 1
Jusziewicz , Jolanda 181
Kaatz, Dina 164
Kabiller, Karen 181
Kabat, Sherry 130
Kachel , Lillian 181
Kagan, Betsy 164
Kagan, Deborah 39, 164
Kagan, Joel 130
Kagan, Sharon 173
Kagan , Shelly 173
Kahan, Gary 75 , 164
Kahn , Lillian 38 ,39,40, 164
Kahn , Michael 181
Kahn, Rena 173
Kaiser , Audrey 181
Kaiz, Jeffrey 181
Kalika, Sandra 38, 173
Kalin, Daniel 130
Kalin , Richard 164
Kalisky, Gregory 130, 143, 152
Kalnitz, Sandra 43 ,47 , 181
Kaluzna , Debra 45 ,47 , 181
Kame n, Carol 38, 164
Kamen , Gayle 31,37,181
Kamenir, Steven 173
Kamin sky, Steve 130
Kammer , Ronald 40, 164
Kammier , Bruce 164,84
Kamo, Richard 164
Kandel , Jack 130
Kane, Billie 164
Kane , David
Kane, Wendy 131
Kane lo s, Nicholas 44 , 13 I
Kanlan, Donn a 173
Kanlan , Joyce 49, 18 I
Kantor, Charlene 36 , 13 I
Kantro , Charles 39 , l 73
Kaplan , Adrienne 181
Kaplan , Arlene 18 1
Kaplan , Debra 164, 102
Kaplan , Debra 164
Kaplan , Donna 131
Kaplan . H ollis 37
Kaplan , Jeffrey 131
Kaplan . Lesley 38,43 , 164
Kaplan , Marc 181
Kaplan , Maureen 181
Kapla n. Michael 173
Kaplan , Susa n 38 , 164
Kappelman , Ri chard 164
Kappelman , Steven 131
Karabush, Paul 173
Karabu h, Reid 78, 13 I
Ka rge, Stewart 36,66, 18 I
Karhoff, Deni se 49,50, I 8 I
Karkomi , Susan 131
Karlson , Susan I06, 181
Karps, Paul 132
Kalani, David
Katz , I vy 132
Kat z. Karen 173
Ka tz, Michael 132
Katz, Paul 173
Katz, Susan 173
Katz, Terry 164
Kaufman , Cheryl
Kaufman , Robe rt 181
Kautz , Karen 181
Kaye , Barry 132
Kaye , Debra 48,54, !32
Kaye , Joanne 41, I 81
Kaye , Lorraine 38, 164
K eller , Avis 132
Keller, Franci 39 , 164
Keller , Stephen 41 , 173
Kellner , Karen 132
Kellner , Jill 38, 165
Kempner , Linda 37, 18 I
Kennedy , Gail 39 ,40, 181
Kenning. Judith 165
Kenning, Thomas 181
Kessler. Donald 132
Kiesel , Kristine 29,36, 132
Killermann , Adam 173
Kine, Bill 181
King , Joanne
King, Patricia 165
K ing, William
Kipnis , Marcy 132
Kite , Bruce 98 , I 8 I
Kite , Howard 165
Kittisobhon , Mance 50, 132
Klapman , Elizabeth 38 , 165
Klehr , Katherine 46.47 , 101 , 181
K leifield , Barbara 181
Klein , Earl 181
Klein, Linda 132
Klein , Miriam 46,132
Klein , Su sa n 19,36, 41 ,53, 181
Kleinschmidt , Deborah 103.104 ,
173
K linghoffer, Mark 181
Kl ykun, Terrence 181
Knaizer, H oward 36, 63, 132
Kobini s, Arlin 173
Kobritz, Lauren 133
Kobnick, Nancy 173
Koch , Kimberly 165
Koelner , Harvey 36,41 ,51 , 133
Koenig,
ancy 49, 133
Koeune , Stephan
Koff, Jack 181
Kogan , Jack 165
Kohn , Jacqueline 133
Kohn, Laurie 113
Kokotek, Kathleen
Kokotek, Kenneth
Kolpas , Sharon 38, 165
Kopacz, Geraldine
Korey, Rhonda 173
Korey, Steven 165
Korman , K . 38,45
Kornick, Audrey 173
Kornick , J effrey 165
Kornick , Ted 173
Korta , Michael 73, l 8 I
Kosh, Gayla 50,52, 180
Kosoy , Robert 181
Kost, Alan 181
Kostan , Rose 133, 151
Kostyniuk , Karen 102, l 73
Kostyniuk , Kath y 102
Kovaciny , Lynn 103 , 173
Kovin , Craig 86
Kowalkowski , Dean 65, 18 1
Ko vin, Craig 181
Kozlov, Cary 133
Kranz, Roberta 181
Kraus, Meryl 37, 173
Krau se, Larry 181
Kravitz, Kenneth 69,77,133
Krawetz , Wayne 53 , 133
Krech, Gregg 67, 165
Kreitman , Keith 84, 165
Krichevsky, Debra 105, 173
Krichevsky, Laura 131 , I33
Kriezelman , El yse 37,173
Kri shman , Karin
Krissman , Charles 181
Krockey, Sharon 18 1
Kronich, Neva 38 , 165
Kropf, Tho mas 165
Krubiner, Susan
Krueger, John 173
Krueger, Mark 39,69, 165
Kruglick , Louis 90,92, I 73
Kubnick, Nancy
Kuester, James 181
Kuhn , Mary 173
Kulwin , Allen 66
Kulwin , Michelle 38,165
Kuner, Alan 181
Kupfer , Barbara 32,43 ,46, 133
Kupfer, Jerald 46,81, 181
Kuppig, Karen 37,173
Kusek , Elizabeth 102, 165
Kutchins, Leslie 133
Labay, Edward 67, 165
Lake, Elaine 38 ,40,43 , 173
Lake , James 64, I 8 I
Lake, Jeffrey 181
Lamonda, Thomas 43
Lampert , Jay 165
Lampert , Howard 173
Lampert , Terry 133
Lance, Lawrence 133
Lane , Pamela
Lange, Patrice 36, 134
Langer, Barbara 133
Langer , Jeffrey 75, 165
Langhaus, Terry 33,36,43, 134
Lanoff, Howard
Lapasso, Louis 44, 18 I
Larson, Joanne 37 , 173
Larson , Robert 84, 165
Larwe , Rhona 134
Lascoe , Deborah 37, 173
Lash , Norman 173
Lasko , Alan 173
Lasser , Ellen 18 1
Lasworth , Laura 173
Lasworth , 'Earl 173
Lasworth , Linnie 181
Latala, Daine 165
Latala , Susan 181
Lattin, Sherrie 173
Larwe, Lenore 38, 165
Lauderdale , Deborah
Laurie , Jan yce 173
Lauwasser, Jack 18 l
Lavin , Deborah 37, 173
Lavin , Steven 165
Lavine , Steven 173
Lawler , James 165
Lazaar, Diane 134
Lazar, Barbara 37, 134
�Leavitt, Alan 81 , 134
Leblanc, Susan 36, 100, 134, 136
Leblanc, Yvonne 105 , 173
Lee, Gary 165
Lee, Helen 173
Lee, Jeffrey 173
Lee , Henry 181
Lee , John
Lee , Robert 181
Lefevre, Thomas 173
Leib, Jerry
Leib , Linda 181
Lempert , Jay
Lempen, Mark 181
Lenoff, Lynn 38, 173
Lent , Bruce 134
Lcntzen . Robert
Leonard , Thomas
Leonard, Mary Jane 165
Lerman, Barry 48,98, 134
Lerner. Carole 45,173
Lerner. David
Lerner , Je ssica 165
Lesorgen , Regina 37, 104, 181
Letchinger , Amy 134
Letchinger , Robert 52 , 165
Leven , Stuart 52.135
Levens, David 48 , 135
Levey , Maxine 181
Levi , Lynne 165
Levie, James 135
Levin, Adrianne 135
Levin , Barbara 37,56, 181
Levin , Fran
Levin, Jeffrey 173
Levin , Marcy 135
Levin, Marsha 165
Levin , Morri s 173
Levin , Ronda 38, 165
Levine, Bet h 135
Levine, David 181
Levine, Lawrence 181
Levine, S 41
Levinson , Blake 135
Levit , Sharon 100, 106, 135
Levit, Joel 165
Levit , Steven 84, 165
Levitan , William 39, 173
Levitt, Susan 43 , 105, 165
Levy, Diane 38, 165
Levy, Garry
Levy, Ira 63 , 18 1
Levy , Sheila 181
Levy, Steven 173
Levy , Susan 37,51
Levy, Vicki 37,181
Lewis, Howard 165
Lewis, Lisa 45, 18 I
Lewis, Madeline 49, 100, 135
Lewis, Nancy 135
Lewkowicz, Adam
Lewkowicz, Linda 173
Lewkowicz, Morris
Libert, Elyse 136
Libert , Rhonda 45, 173
Lichten stein, Edward 136
Lichten stein , Kathy 37, 181
Liljegren, Wendy 165
Liljegren, Robin 182
Lill, Sue 182
Lillien. Laura
Lindahl, Michael 38, 75, I 65
Linke, Jon 136
Lipman , Linda 182
Lipson, Francine 38, 165
Liss, Bonnie 136
Locin , Janine 173
London , Julie 136
London, Linda 37, 173
Longfellow, Thomas 165
Loochtan , Marlene 54, 182
Look , Jerry 86, 173
Loring, Carol 136
Lotka, Kenneth 136
Lqvell, David 136, 173
Lovell , Steven
Lovitt, William 182
Lubin, Glenn 67.165
Lubow, Ellen 182
Lucas, Victoria 173
Lukatch , Edward 173
Lunsik, Joel 49, 182
Lusk , Ryder
Lustman , Joseph 136
Lutz, Garry 165
Lutz , Charles 39,69, 165
Lutz, Leslie 39, l 73
Lyons, Howard
MacAndrews , Donald
McCloud. Debra 37, 173
McCloud, Lynne 37, 137
McCormick , Timothy 173
McCuaig, Brian 39, 182
McCuaig, Donald 165
Mack, Alan 182
Mack , Glen 173
Madni ck, Michael 36,41,49, 136
Madnick, Sima 165
Maedge , Jay 173
Maedge, Judy 38, 165
Mages, Michael 182
Maggio, Lynne 38, 165
Main , Ian 67 ,75,165
Makris, Deborah 38, 173
Malcher . Kathy 38,39, 100, !04, 173
Malcher , Christine 38, 100, 104, 182
Malfar, Daniel 37,53 ,96
Mal far, Lezli 100, 136
Malick, Gregory
Malina, Howard 136
Maller , Abby 40,53 , 182
Mamlok, Margeret 47, 182, 183
Mamot , Bonnie 47 , 183
Mandel , Adriana 39,40, 137
Mandel , Bruce 86, 165
Mandel, Linda 137
Mandel , Linda 173
Mandel , Sylvia 38
Mankofr, Brad 165
Mankoff. Curtis 182
Mann , Francine 182
Mann, Lynne 137
Mann , Sherry 38,165
Manna , Gary 182
Manna, John 165
Mannheimer , Joan 182
Maratos , Elizabeth 37, 173
Marc us, Debra 173
Marcus, Richard 42,43 ,53,69, 137
Marcus, Susan 182
Mardell , Sharon 137
Margalit, orman 165.182
Margolis, Michael
Margalit , Beth
M argules, Pamela 165
Marinello, Scott 39,40,95 , 182
Markoff, Michael 38, 165
Markovitz, Barbara 38, 165
Marks, Deborah 137
Marks, Linda 173
Mark s, Richard 165
Marks, Susan 182
Marx , Judith 38,182
Maslowsky , Tina 165
Mastrototaro, Joseph
Matsumoto , Benjamin 43 ,66, 173
Matusik, David 182
Matu sik, J illene 165
Matsuoka , Judy 173
Mattews, Russ 173
Maxon, Linda 173
Maydet , Nancy 47
Mayer, Carol 182
Mayer, Charles 182
Mayer , David 73,182
Mayer , Karen 165
Mayer , Shawn 137
Mayer , Steven 173
Maylahn , Michael 73
Mayrent, Audrey 37 ,173
Mazur , Mark 173
Medor, Gilbert 65, 137
Mcdow, Teri 173
Mehlman , Nancy 130, 131,137
Meisner , Janice 43 ,46,182
Meisner , Steven 67, 165
Meister, Barry 66, I 73
Meister, Brian 137
Meister, Donald 182
Me kier , Michael 39, 166
Melnick , Deborah 182
Meltzer, Howard 173
Meltzer, Sheri 139
Melvin , Marylee 103 , 166
Mendel sohn , Jody 166
Mendelssoh n, Gail 32, 139
Merkin, Adine 139
Merens, Norwin 173
Merkin, Eileen 139
Merkin , Laura 173
Merkin , Howard 86, 166
Merkin, Marcia 166
Meyer , Barbara 166
Meyer, Barbara 166
Meyer, Christine 36,53, 139
Meyer , Kenneth 67 , 166
Meyer, Leonard 95 , 139
Meyer, Michael 139
Meyer, Patty 43
Meyer , Richard 182
Mevorah , Debra 182
Mialkowski, Karen
Michael, Daniel
Michael , Gary 81 , 139
Michael s, Wendy
Michell , Richard 67,173
Migdow , Janet 139
Migdow , Jonathan 166
Millard , Don 37,166
Miller , Arthur 182
Miller , Claudia 37,53,173
Miller , Gary
Miller, Gregory 173
Miller , Ira
Miller , Laura 166
Miller , Lori 139
Miller, Marc 50,140
Miller, Michael 140
Millman , Morris 39,41 , 140
Milstein , Marc 140
Milste in , Steven 182
Mims, Alma
M incberg , Robert 86, 182
Mindel , Carol 38,43, 101 , 173
Miner, Alyce 166
Miner, Pamela 166
Minikowski, Debra 38, 166
Mishell , Dahlia 36, 173
Mishell, Yemimma 43, 182
Mishoulam , Howard 140
Mitnick , Penny 38,43, 166
Mittelman, Sharon 41,43 ,56, 140
Mizock , Debra 140
Moffett , Gail 182
Moeson, Joanne 182
Molitor, Bernadette
Monsen, Nancy I05, l 73
Monti , Mark
Moore , Peggie
Morgen , Janice 182
Morris, Frayda 140
Morris, Rickey
Morris, Sherry
Morrison , Barbara 38, 166
Morton , Fred 182
Moses, Monica 182
Moses, Thomas 182
Moskowitz, Darryl 173
Mo skowitz, Joan 37, 173,203
Moss, Ricky 84, 166
Moss, Robert 65 , 140
Motton , Richard 166
Mrowka , Michael 166
Mullen , Robert 39, I 73
Mueller , Susan 47, 106, 182
Mulcahy , Kim 182
Munn , Judith 37,166
Mylroie , Laurie 52,57
M ylroie, Linda 52
Myrna, Vera 140
M yszka , Thomas
Naatz, Thomas 39
Naatz , William 182
abat, Steven 67, 166
Nadeau, Patricia 182
Nadeau , Robert 166
Nadler, Nancy 182
Nagel , Eric 84, 166
Nagel , Fred 66
Nagel , Ronald 67,166
Nal y, Steve 182
Nastos, Gu s 67, 166
Nathan, Joel 173
Nathan , Leslie 182
Nathan, Michael 166
Nathan, Richard 173
Nalhan, Stephen 36, 140
Natker, Allen 38,67, 166
Natker , Leon 18,22,23 ,31,36,41 ,
128',140
Neidorf, Janice 166
Nelson, David 140
Nelson, Howard
Nemerovski, Randall 39, 174
Nemetz , Adrienne 38, 182
Nemetz, Jeffrey 32, 140
Netznik , J effrey 66,174
Netznik, Lisa 141
Netznik, Lori 39, 166
Neuberg, Elyce 141
Neuman , Eugene 67, 166
Neuman, Reid 98,141
Neumeister , Jay 182
Newborn, Janice
Newlin , Nancy 104, 14 l
Newman, Bruce
ewman, Bruce Henry 174
Newman, Devra 39, 141
Nicharis, Wendy 166
Nidetz, Alan 166
Nidetz, Harold 141
Nidetz, Lee 174
Nieder, Julie 44, 14 I
Nierman, Beth
Niess , Paul 174
Nigut, Carol 111 , 141
Nikitow, Denn is 63,98, 182
Nikitow , John 67,86, 166
Nison, Judith
Nitz, Marla 182
Nitzkin , Toby 101 , 182
oesen , Joanne
Noesen , Teresa 38, 166
Nordhaus, Jeffrey 174
Nordhaus, Stephen
olan, R ichard 37, 166
Nopar, Andrea 181
Novak , Richard 84 , 174
Novelli, Anthony
Novello, Victor
Novick, Deborah 166
Nowak, Marcia 102, 141
Nudell, Dawn 141
Nudelman , Gale 39, 174
Nudelman, Iri s 36,39, 182
urtenakdge , Mary 166
Nye , Jane 102, 166
Nye , George 174
Oakey, Blossom 182
O'Boyle, Terry
Oberoing, William 86, l 66
Ocker, Carol 37, 182
Oher , Gerald 33,98, 141
Ohlhausen, Richard 182
Oken, Nancy 38, 166
Olen, Daniel 141
Olivia , Arnold 174
Olse n, Kenneth 141
Olson, Corinne 102, 141
Oppenheim , Jacquelin 39, 166
O'Reilly, Kathleen 182
Orloff, Milena 106, 182
Orloff, Steven 51 ,62,98, 142
Orlove, J effrey 67 ,75,166
Ornstein, Mark 166
Ortmann, Jeffrey 53, 174
Oserman , Stuart 52,53, 182
Oshanna, Gail 182
Osness, William 67,90,92,166
Oye , Diane 142
Oxman, Hillary 38, 166
Oxman , Michelle 36,53, 182
Page, Vera 182
Palles, Che ryl 40,41 ,53, 101
Panno , Ann 166
Pappalivata , Dorothy
Pape, Josephine
Pape, Rocco 67 , 166
Papier, Debbie 183
Paradise, Randall 52,90,92, l 74
Pardys, Caryn 39, 166
PaJner, Maureen 38, 166
Patt , Jeffrey 174
Paugoulatos, Anthony 43, 142
Pearlman , Terri 166
Pechter, Barry 174
Pechter, Rosanne 38, 166
Pedersen, Hanne 166
Pepoon, Carol 142
Perelgut , Terri 38, I05, 166
Perkins, Kathy
Perl, Harry 142
Perlin , Murry 166
Perlman, Rana 37, 166
Perlman, Marlene 183
Perry , Barbara 43,55,142
Perry , Jay 167
Perry, Margaret
Pershin , Marc 142
Petersen , Keith 167
Peterson, John 95,96, 174
Petroski , Edal 142
Petroski, Regina 49, 167
Petz, Jeri 37,39,40, 183
Petz , Susan 142
Pevsner, Linda 174
POaumer , Donald 174
Pevsner, Linda
Pietkowski, Albert 183
Pinas, Seth I 43
Pine less , Hal 38, 174
Piper, Glenn 167
�Pitt , Diane 167
Pliski n , Leslie 143
Pli sk in , Steven 167
Plotkin , Da le 75, 167
Pluda, James 36, 174
Podgers, Linda 36, 174
Podol sky, Sarah 37, 167
Pohl , Roxanne 143
Pokoik, Ilene 183
Pokorny, Jolie 183
Polisky , Roberta 174
Politzer, Cheryl 38, 167
Polk, Martin
Pollack , Mark 66 ,95 , 174
Pollack, Scott 55,95 , 183
Pollak , Harvey 39,84, 174
Polston, Sharon 37, 143
Ponoroff, Lawrence 183
Porter , Clayt on 84,174
Portman , David 62, 143
Portman , Mark 62,86, 143
Poto , Michael 44 , 174
Powell , Ilyse 106, 143
Powers, Richard 84, 167
Pressner, Ronna 38, 167
Price, Harry 143
Pri gano , Denise 174
Prince, Sheri 37, 104, 183
Priske, Susan 183
Projansky, Judy 174
Propp, Dennis 183
Propp , Douglas 183
Pueschel, Dawn 167
Putzi ge r, Linda 55 , 183
Rabin , Bruce 174
Rabin, Deborah 174
Rabin , Laurene 37,38,45 , l 74
Rabi n, Linda 167
Racine, Miri am 183
Racusen, Karen 44 ,50
Rafalowi tz, Murray 66, 174
Rafayko , Michael 95, 183
Ra nd , Robert 183
Rand , Shayne
Raphael, Gary 84, 174
Rappapo rt , Helila 174
Rap paport , J. 36
Rappapo rt , Michae l 167
Ratsman, Donna
Ray , Julie 167
Red lin , Richard
Redman , Loretta 174
Redman , Paula 45, 144
Reich , Howard 174
Reinwald , Denise
Reisma n, Joanne 144
Reiss, Linda 174
Render, Ellen
Render , Marc 40,48, 144, 145
Render , Robert 69, 167
Res kin, P. 40
Rest, Ellen 174
Rest , Jonathan 23,41 , 128, 144
Resterhouse, Connie 183
Retzler , Barbara 174
Rezw in , Laurel 183
Ricci, Craig 67, 167
Ricci , Randy 183
Rice, Jill 24, 106, 144
Rice, Ka ren 105, 174
Rich , Craig 39, 174
Rich , Steven 174
Richard s, Jane 103, 174,209
Richard s, Cynthia I 00, 103, 144
Richardson, Cheryl 144
Richrnond , Keith 52
Ridgeway, Angela
Rifkin , Daniel 183
Rifkind , Marilyn 174
Ring, Max 183
Riskin , Phillip 39, 183
Robbin , Richard 84 , 167
Roberts, Rita 37, 174
Robeydek, Pamela 183
Robin , Danie l 167
Robin , Holly 39
Robin , Marc
Robins, Arlin 37
Robins, Diane 167
Robins, Michael 39, 167
Rock , Steven 79, 174
Rockoff, Lawrence 39, 183
Rodiek , Anne 103, 174
Rodin , Nancy 43 , 185, 183
Rogover, Sandra 52, 102, 144
Rogull , Sue 174
Roi nick, Joel 84, 174
Rolnicki , Rolf 144
Roman , Alan 183
Roma n, Sherri 37
Roma n, Sandy 174
Romanek, Harvey 84, 183
Romanek , Irwin 167
Roman ek, M ark 167
Romanell i, Debora h 174
Romanelli , Joseph
Romano, Madia 183
Romanoff, Renee 57
Romanoff, Steven 167
Ronan, Patrick 174
Rose , Linda 174
Ro se, Steven 62,86 ,98 , 144
Rose man , Ea rl 167
Rosen , Allen 144
Rosen, Judith 183
Rose n, Ke vin 39, I 75
Rosen , Sandra 37, 175
Rose nberg, Gwen 145
Rosenberg, Michael 145
Rosen berg, N eal 145
Rose nberg, Robbin 145
Rose nberg, Susan 183
Rose nfield , Lynne 167
Rose nson, And rew 175
Rosenthal , Marc 183
Rosentha l, Sheila
Rosen, Allen
R osen, J 39
Rose nzweig, Karla 38 ,43
R osner, Ellen 167
Ross, Allan 84, 167
R oss, Debra 167
Ross, Lisa 121, 145
R oss, Merrick 84 , 175
Ross, Michael 78, 145
Rossel, Carol 167
Rossel, Laura 101 , 145
Rossman, E ll en 43 , 183
Ro th , Allan 145
R oth , Kenneth 145
R oth , Lawrence 183
R oth, Renee 39, 183
Rothenberg, Bradford 145
Rothenberg , Carole 145
Rothenberg , Loui sa 146
Rothman , Dennis 36, 183
Rothstein , Richard 72 , 73 , 146
Rouzin , Susan 146
R ozencwajg, Anna 175
Ruben, Shelley 19,29,36, 146
Rubin , Dale 175
Rubin , David 183
Rubin , Ellen 183
Rubin, Francine 175
Rubin , Janel 146
Rubin , Laurie 146
Rubin , Rob erta
Rubin , Rona ld 167
Rubin , William 183
Rubin stein , Jay 175
Rudd, Caro l 167
Rudenberg, Bruce 54, 146
Rudman, Jack 183
Rudnick , Bruce 84, 175
Rudnick , Steven 146
Rudol ph , Larry
Rue, Randall 37, 167
Ruesch , Don ald 183
Rushakoff, Gary 36, 146
Ru skin , Marc 84, 175
Russcol , Albert 36,40, 175
Ryan, John 146
Ryan, Ken 183
R ya n, Pat rick 69
Ryback, Christine 17 5
Sachs, Craig 167
Sachs, Earl
Sadovsky , Henry 167
Sagan , Martin 96, 167
Sage, Ken 183
Sala , Richard 167
Salsburg , Faith 183
Sa ltare lli , Michae l 66, 86, 98,
183
Salter , Richard 39, 167
Saltzberg, Arthur
Saltzman, Arth ur 183
Saltzman , Larry 36, 183
Samson , Irv 183
Sam uels, Elisabeth 38, 167
Sanchez, Su san 36, 183
Sanders, D anita
Sapozni k, Sandra 146
Saruk , Deborah 146
Sasai , Eric 167
Satoloe, Ra lph 77 , 98, 147
Satoloe, Robert 167
Savage , Thomas
Savill, Francine 183
Savill, Linda 167
Sax , Jay 183
Scarpelli , Thomas 62, 86, 147
Schack , Bernard 39, 167
Schack, Cary 175
Schaffel, Lynne 183
Schaffner , Jacqueline
Schaffrick , Carol 36, 183
Scharaga, Trudy 147
Schatz, Barry 175
Schatz, Mark 183
Schechtman, Barbara
Scheele, Den ise 175
Scheele, Kathrynn 147
Scher, Tamara 175
Scherfling, Heidi 38, 43 , 53, 175
Schick, Mi chael 175
Schiewe , Richard 36, 183
Schi ff , Ron 147
Schiffman , Kenneth 87, 183
Schillo, James 41 , 147
Schiro, George ·183
Schirpio , D. 79
Sch Iaeger, Edward 167
Schlaffer, Suzanne 167
Schlau, Thom as 167
Schl esak, Fred 183
Schl esin ger, Joyce 48, 54, 147
Schloss, Susan 43 , 49 , 147
Schloss, William 39, 167
Schmidt , Michael 167
Schmidt , Mi che lle 167
Schmid t, Nancy 147
Schmidt, Therese 183
Schmitzer, William 78
Schn ad ig, Merle 38, 167
Schnadig, Nancy 37, 183
Schneider, Cynthi a 155
Schneider, Deborah 167
Schn eider , Lawrence 61 , 147
Schneider , Penny 175
Schneider, Steven 39, 41 , 53, 147
Schneider, Steve 175
Schneyr , Arlene 175
Schnider, Steven
Schober , Trudy 147
Sc hoeller , Scott 64 , 183
Schoenbord , Debra 167
Schoeneck, Susanne 183
Schoenwolf, Mark 175
Schoepko , Janel 167
Schrier , Diane 167
Schroller, Martha 148
Sch ubert, Richard
Sch ubert , Richard 95 , 98 , 148,
167
Sch ultz, Da vid 175
Schultz, Kimberly 38, 167
Schultz, Paul 167
Schuman, Rochelle 167
Schutz, Louis 175
Schulman, Francine 148
Schwab , Sherrie 37, 175
Schwab, Van 183
Schwander, Charles
Schwander, Joan 175
Schwa rtz, Audree
Schwartz, Howard 41 , 148
Schwartz, La rry 39, 84, 175
Schwartz, Lynn 148
Schwa rtz , Marc 38, 175
Schwartz, Sheryl 38, 167, 175
Scott , Jamie 175
Scott, Jody 167
Seb ul, Cheryl 38, 175
Secler , Meryl 38, 167
Seiden, Debra 180
Seid en, Wendy 167
Seidman , Renee 183
Seligman, Carol 37, 175
Seligman , Lawrence 148
Serafin , Ka ndye 38, 167
Sezer, Lawrence 40, 148
Sgaller, Judy 37, 183
Shaevitz, Susa n 175
Shafton, Arielle
Shain, Jud ith 40, 43, 148
Shain , Mi chael 39, 175
Shamberg, Michael 73, 173
Shanaman , Dora lee 38, 167
Shancer, Roberta 148
Shancer, Wendy 175
Shane, Richard 66, 175
Shapiro, Arnold 39, 86, 167
Shapiro, David 175
Shapiro, Davida
Shapiro , Irvin 167
Share , Kenneth
Share , Richard 148, 167
Sharpe , Sandra
Shaw , Steven 148
Sha vitz, Russell 63 , 183
Shefsky, Marv 183
Shefsky, Michael 183
Sher , Alysa 45 , 175
Sher , D . 84
Sher , Joel
Sher, Stephanie 148
Sheridan, J ames 148
Sherm a n, David 40, 149
Sherman , Eugene 43 , 56, 84, 175
Shiffman, Irwin 167
Shikoff, Barry 167
Shimberg, Ross 149
Shlaes, Evan 167
Shore , M . 40
Shorr , Gayle 184
Short , Christopher 36, 62, 98,
148
Short , Michael 36, 65, 86, 184
Shubert, Frank 95, 184
Shucker, Ira 184
Shuman , Nancy 149
Shutan , Karen 184
Siavelis, Katherine 38, 167
Sibu lkin , Robert 149
Sieber, Linda 37, 101 , 175
Siege l, Barbara 149
Siegel, Bonn ie 175
Siegel, Bertha 37
Siegel, Eileen 149
Siege l, Helene 149
Siegel , Joyce 143 , 149
Siegel , Lawrence 175
Siegel, Marla 167
Siegel , Merle 184
Siegel, Michael 175
Siegel , Ri chard 36
Siegel , Steven 184
Siem se n, Donna 36
Siem se n, Francis 64 , 149
Siem sen , Mark 167
Sigel , Richard 184
Si lber, Jeffrey 167
Sills , Karen 167
Sills, Tobi 149
Si lver , Ellen 175
Sil ver, Joy 52, 175
Silver, Kathy 37, 38, 175
Silver, Louann 3 7, 175
Silver, Michael 184
Silver, Sheila 175
Si lver , Shelle
Sil verman, Bruce 175
Silverman, Craig 149
Si lverman, Linda 149
Silvers, Gary 167
Silverstein , Ilene 175
Silverstein , Joel 84 , 175
Simkin , M inna
Simmons, John 44, 175
Simon , Brad
Simon , Craig 55 , 184
Simon , Davi d 48 , 119, 149
Simon , James 48, 95 , 98 , 137,
149
Simon , Jay 69, 167
Simon , Julie 43, 48, 54, 175
Simon , Michelle 150
Simon , Randi 184
Simon, Richard 36
Sim on , Shelley 57 , 150
Simon , Sheri 39
Singer , Jerry 150
Singer , Martin 67. 75, 167
Singer, Shelley 106, 184
Singer , William 150
Sinoway, Mitchell 184
Sklamberg, Sandra 184
Slavin , Frederick 65 , 184
Sloan, Annette 167
Small , Debrah 150
Smart , David 41 , 175
Smith , Gary 150
Smith , John 167
Smith , John 167
Smith, Lester 184
Smith , Laura 175
Smith, Lilly 184
Smith , Michael 184
Smith , Pamela 184
Smith , Scot 167 , 66
Smith , Stephe n 175
Smith , Steven 150
�mith , William 184
Smolish, Beth 175
Smoody , William 175
Smulson . Paul 184
Smoller, Lisa 184
Snitman , Gayle 38, 43 , 168
Snitoff, Leonard 184
Sobol , Maria 37, 102, 104, 184
Socol. Robert 150
Soderberg, Diane 38, 168
Soell , Alan 184
Soffer, Gary 150
Soffer . Leonard 39, 168
Soibel, Debra 151
Sokol , Steven 184
Sola. Robert 184
Solan, Kenneth 89, 184
Solan, Barbara 43 , 103, 168
Soler, Steven 43 , 67, 79, 168
Solock , Jack 151
Solomon, Bonnie 151
Solomon, Arthur 175
Solomon, Charlene 168
Solomon , Ellen 184
Solomon, Irwin
Solomon , Rose 151
Solomon, Steven 168
Soltan, Cherie 175
Soltis, Bradley 65 , 184
Solway, Julian 48, 52 , 151
Solway, Susan 152
Somerman, Steven 64 . 152
Sonderman , Cheryl 175
Sonderman. Jeffrey
Sonshine, Joyce 37. 184
Southwick, Cindy 175
Southwick, Richard
Spanjer , Byron 152
Spanjer , Michael 66 , 79, 175
Spanjer, Samara 38, 168
Speigel, Barry 175
Spiegel , David 43 , 67, 75, 168
Spiegel , Harvey 175
Spiegel. Pamela 152
Spies, William 53, 184
Spillar , Cynthia 168
Spillar , Valerie 45 , 168
Spinner , Donald 37, 168
Spinner , Richard
Spitz, Alan 53, 152
Spitz, Darcy 37, IOI, 176
Spitz, Philip 43, 90, 92, 168
Spitzer, Debra 38, 43 , 168
Spivak, Karen 38, 168
Sporer , Rhonda 44 , 168
Stadelmann , Richard 41, 152
Stal, Helen
Stanton . Brian
Statland, Debra 152
Statland, Susan 101, 152
Stavin, Deborah 152
Stavropoulos, Joann 38, 168
Stearns, Peter 168
Steel , Kathy
Stein, Carla 152
Stein , Deborah 102, 168, 176
Stein , Debra
Stein , Jeffrey 168
Stein, JoS!'ph 184
Stein, Martin 184
Stein , Thomas 153
Steinberg, Irwin 49, 184
Steinberg, Phillip 184
Steirman , David 168
Stelter, Mary 39, 40, 153
Stender, Marian 153
Stepan , Peter 176
Stephan , Howard 153
Stephen s, icholas
Stern, Glenn 168
Stern , anelle 184
Stern. Sheryl 153
Stern , Suzanne
Sternfeld , Barbara 153
Sternfeld , Michael 84, 176
Stetz, David 36, 153
Steven s, Glen 184
Stiefel, Lynne 168
Stiefel, Ronald 63, 86 , 184
Stift , Pamela 176
Stift , Ronald
Stoller , Ronald 33, 36, 41 , 153
Stone , Robert
Streff, Robert 176
Stricker , Patricia 153
Stricker , Perry 153
trickling, Celestia
Strickling, ino 38, 168
Strom. Debra 36, 184
Struck, Jean 154
Sucherman, Lorin 38, 168
Sullivan. Robert 176
Sulzer, James 50, 184
Sundmacher, Barbara 184
Sussman , Steven 39, 69, 79
Swartwout, Linda 40, 103, 184
Sweet, Roberta 36, 176
Swider, Barbara 154
Swider , Howard 154
Sykora, Chri stine
Tabor, Jeffrey 67, 79, 86, 168
Tachge, B. 79
Tande!, Joan 154
Tande!, Linda 176
Tannebaum , Randy 154
Tanzar, Marjorie 184
Tarachofsky, Sheri
Tarantur, Carol
Tarantur , Paul 53 , 154
Tasky, Gary 176
Tatar, Marla 36, 43, 176
Tatge, Jeffrey 168
Tauber , Judy 43, 154
Tavolacci , Jasper 98
Tavolacci. Leo 154
Taylor, Cynthia
Taylor, Maureen 38, 168
Tedeschi, James 61 , 86, 98, 154
Teeman . Cheryl
Tenne s, Suzanne 168
Tepp, Robert 66, 86
Tepp, Wilfred
Terchin, Jeffrey 168
Tesnow , Candace 106, 184
Theis, Gregory 90, 92 , 168
Theisen , Claudia 184
Theodore, Janice 38, 105, 168
Theodore, Marika 37, 51, IOI ,
184
Theys, Thomas 176
Thiry, Nancy 37, 103, 176
Thiry , Timothy 64, 184
Thomas, David 67 , 168
Thomas , L. 75
Thomas, Mark 95, 184
Thomas, Susan 176
Thompson, Robert 184
Tincher, Michael 43, 67 , 168
Toback , Jeffrey 52, 53, 184
Toolcenbock, Robert 168
Trainor, Thomas 184
Torachousky, Sheri 168
Trapper, Helene 38, 168
Trauth, Anthony 168
Treitman, Laurie 168
Trendier , Gary 57
Tresley , David 168
Tresley , Gilbert
Trilling, Wendy 176
Tripp, Thomas 8 I, 176
Triwush, Arthur 155
Tscheyka, Michael 184
Tselekis, Betsy 184
Tulsky, Stuart 53 , 155
Tunick, Beth 38, 168
Tupler, Sharon 168
Turner, Jeffrey
Ty ska, Arthur 36, 155
Ubau , George 168
Ubau, Lester 184
Uhler , Susanne 44, 184
Ulbert, Andrew 168
Ullberg, Debra 184
Ulbert, Charles 176
Ulbert , Stephen 176
Underwood , Carol 39, 168
Underwood, Paul 69, 98 , 184
Urborg, Bernard 168
Urman , Ruth 44, 45, 168
Urbanus, Kenneth 64, 71 , 155
Valenti, Mary 184
Vanderkloot , Robert 41, 176
Vancleave , Karen 36, 184
Van , Eileen 155
Van, Edward
Vanslambrouck, Micha 176
Vanstockum, Deane 184
Vaughan, Susan 184
Vedder, J ohn 168
Ventrelli, Octavia 176
Vick, Darlene 184
Vinarsky, Garry 43
Vlad , Denise 43, IOI, 104, 184
Vogel , Donna
Vogel, Genise 38
Wachovsky , Michele 36, 184
Wachovsky, Karen 176
Wade, Suzanne 184
Wagner, Dorothy JOO , 155
Wagner, Karri 41 , 45 , 53 , 184
Wagner , Rhonda 176
Wahlgren , Janice
Wahlgren, Richard 37, 168
Walanka, Michael 155
Wald, Sylvia 39, 184
Walker, Elaine
Walker, Michael 67, 168
Walker, Susan 155
Wallach , Stewart 156
Waller, Diana 38. 168
Waller , Linda 176
Waller, Marcia 53 , 184
Wallis, Pamela 56, IOI , 184
Walton, Teresa
Warnke , Kristie 38, 168
Warshawer, Daniel 156
Wasserman, Jon 168
Wasserman , Michael 176
Wasserman, Sherri 184
Wasserman , Sherry 156
Wax, Dennis 168
Waxman , Marilyn 37, 176
Waxstein , Dean 156
Waysdorf, Richard 89, 184
Weaser, Bob 176
Weichmann, Robert 168
Weil , Alyn 156
Weil, Richard 176
Wein, Joanne 156
Weinberg, Alan 36, 184
Weinberg, L. 81
Weiner , Allan 81. 156
Weiner , Debra 38, 45 , 168
Weiner , Rita 176
Weiner , Steven 66 , 184
Weiner, Terrell 156
Weinert , Audrey 168
Weinstein , Alan 184
Weinstein, Eila 176
Weinstein , Jane 38, 39, 168
Weinstein , Marsha IOI, 176
Weintraub , Cary 36, 156
Weintraub , Daniel I 84
Weintraub , Dougla s
Weintraub , Eileen 57 , 156
Weintraub , Stewart 67 , 169
Weisbach , Debra 38, 169
Weisbach , Theodore I 84
Weisberg, Lynn 102, 169
Weisberg, Pa ul 156
Weiser, Cathy 176
Weisman, Ann 169
Weisman , David 157
Weisman, Marc 96, 169
Weisman, Nancy 184
Weisman, Sherwin 69 , 176
Weiss, Allan 176
Weiss, Andrea 176
Weiss, Barbara 38, 169
Weiss, Cynthia 3 7, 169
Weiss, Debra I 84
Weiss , Linda 49 , 100, 157
Weiss, Mark 43, 44 , 90, 92, 169
Weiss, Ronald 157
Weisser, Cindy 38, 176
Weissman, Kip 67, 79 , 169
Weitzbuch, Sanford 157
Weitzman, Keith 169
Weldon, Lenora
Weller , Gayle 157
Wells, Audrey 169
Weitman , Alfred 184
Wellmann , Patrick
Werner, Cary 169
Werner, Joan 48, 157
Werner , Karen 38, 169
West , Donna 184
Westfall, Clarence 39, 66, 176
Westfall , Patricia 157
White , Craig 184
White. Jill 37, 176
Whitefield, Helene 169
Whitman, Mark 176
Whitmore, Bruce 169
Wideman, Edward 176
Wickman, Robert 176
Widrevitz, Frances 157
Wiekman , Beth 169
Wiggins, Jacqueline 43, 104, 184
Wiggins, Marilyn 38, 176
Wilbern , Mary 44, 51 , 157
Wilens, Stephen 73 , I 84
Wilkans, Mark 44, 66, 176
Willens, Barry 184
Willens, Marcy 169
Willerman , Elyse 169
Williams , Bruce 157
Williams, David 157
Williams , James
Williams, Janet 169
Williams, Kristine 184
Williams, Ri chard 67, 96, 169
Williams, Vickie 184
Wine, Howard 184
Winer, Janice 38, 169
Winer , Jay 157
Winer, Sharon 157
Winsberg, ora 37, 53 , 176
Winston, Carol 102, 157
Winston, Laurence 67, 169
Winston, Marla 176
Winter, Lois 39, 103, 176
Winter, Michael 39, 67 , 90, 92,
169
Wirth, Debra 184
Wirth, William 67, 169
Wirtitsch, H uben 96
Wiser, Kathryn
Wiser, Richard
Wishne, Berdine 36, 41, 158
Witkov, Harold 98, 158
Witt, Alan 95 , 158
Witt, Babeue
Will, William 96, 169
Witt, Leslie
Witt, Michelle 180, 184
Witt, Rand y 158
Witt, Stephen 79, 172
Wittman, Mark
Witzel, Irwin 184
Woist , Jack 184
Wolf, Bruce 48, 56, 184
Wolf, Charles 184
Wolf, Ferne 38, 169
Wolf, Jeri 184
Wolf, Shari 102, 176
Wolfe, Doug 176
Wolfe , Joseph 39, 49, 184
Wolff, David 69 , 176
Wolff, Sharon , 38, 169
Wolff, Sheryl 169
Wolin, Bruce 184
Wolin, Robert 169
Wolk , Richard 41, 158
Wolke , Mark 176
Wolke, Michelle 185
Wolkenheim , Eli 158
Wolin, Bruce
Wolman , Lynne 38, 169
Wolowiec, Susan 176
Wolsk , Elita 176
Wolsk, Felice 176
Wolters, Marvene 36, 158
Wood , Robert 64
Wood , Sally 176
Woolf, Mark 176
Woolf, Robert 62 , 158
Wong, Yock 185
Wyko, Hillard 67, 169
Wyko, Wendy 185
Wortman, Ceena 158
Yale, Craig 64, 185
Yang, Judy 169
Yoshimura, Norman 169
Young, Patricia 36, 158
Yurko , Richard
Zaban, Sheri 176
Zack, Deborah 185
Zager, Lawrence I 85
Zelvin, Susan 37, I 76
Ziah, James 67, 96, 169
Zimmer, Howard
Zimmer, John 158
Zimmerman, Jerry 41 , 158
Zimmerman , Ruth 36, 176
Zinman, Nancy 185
Zoll , Howard 158
Zoll, Mitchell 51, 158
Zook, Kevin 39, 176
Zook , Linda 158
Zucker, Michael 39, 69, 169
Zucker, Victoria 101 , 185
Zummer, Laury 169
Zurla, Paui 143, 158
Zurla , Terri
Zutman, Maureen 158
Zyrck, Edward 185
Zyrek, Frances 37, 43, 50, 158
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1970
Volume XLII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1970
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Isaacs, Andi (Editor in chief)
Goodman, Beth (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF, TIFF; Northern Micrographics, 11/13/2009, 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1969-1970
1960s (1960-1969)
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
238 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1970, NTHSEast_1970a
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to Registrar
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1969
1969-1970 school year
1970
1970s (1970-1979)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/542b49aed70b65b0f79281242839a979.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gC1T4lavjhuM9hTX9mP7hUXMs92LF0YZJ%7EowNC8RYjDl-heql7zYm58U1eLZg2Bfshk%7EmetiLh-bQdves0jPPbPiBqW7%7E9NED4z%7Erp15ztysiH87WJWYuUBicVmtAv%7EIB3J%7EspoN6D5nK-5Irvb0guccLMZ5HJUcIwoLwomhC72QWZSZJPUHeiXyb7Wv0xvuhD7C-BI2uHvnYdD2pratfrVToeLjxesTBmo8PX35F7OSw%7E0Gp0WnPvy-%7E6XKRCeAflyVkhZQZV2mh0lJsXnpBOZ8wyQxhZywGahcPA7X9HokKIpuM8Sr2D58mgyG%7EERm7e0QWNfb4hcVVWbd--LIZg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d79c0f74c68aaeda17aa625e61865dfc
PDF Text
Text
�'
j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
���concentration is the secret of strength, in all management of human affairs.
2
'\
~.
r.w. emerson
�we go where we are looking, and we grow
to be what we think about. i. fill more
3
7209 99 3
-
-
-
�that there should absolutely
the mind, let it stretch its con
bring itself to conceive of a
I
f
r
just outside my wisdom are words that could
answer everything. j. anglund
4
�be nothing at all is utterly impossible.
ceptions ever so far can never so much
state of perfect nothing. j.edwards
y
n
a
I
f
and still they gaz'd, and still the wonder grew, that one small
head could carry all he knew. o . goldsmith
5
SKOKIE PUBLIC LlliRARY
- ~
-~ •
�art is man's nature; nature is god's art.
p. j. bailey
light quirks of music, broken and uneven , make the
soul dance upon a jig of heaven. a. pope
6
�a smile is nothing more than a curve that
sets a lot of things straight. thegilcrafter
what sunshine is to flowers, smiles are to humanity. they
are but trifles, but scattered along life's pathway. the good
they do is inconceivable. j. addison
�leisure is the time of doing something useful.
8
proverb
�what is mind? no matter .
what is matter? never mind .
t . w. key
9
�academics .. . 12
.
occasions
134
G
�">
athletics ... 82
organizations ... 50
r
graduates ... 192
people ... 164
11
--
-----
-
- - - - - - - - -- - --
��I
..
..-4.•...
'
�thints n t e .•ucation~l seen
re truly changing - from
. nal t :
the ' o
level. we; as ~isli s<zho students in 1972, have lived throug moe
changes t nil es east i han ever before in the history of the schol:>I.
\
I
·•
e
1
last'1-ead the open cam~s ,.,rogra was initiated m.. .,..... ,..
the most lrl\iovative and thodern hig cho~ls in the
program, students can u!ilizej\:heir f e ti ~e as the s fit. the
study halls, library passes, af1d the e· ht to three d , i
eneral have t en
alleviate.d. the s
s proeta .hinged on on' . th ~. - could t tleistuet e responsib · y. man thought not. y~ , o ~ campus prq ved
1tse f a.n 1b verwhelming sue ss due
the efforts ol.\f he$ dent body.ds:>ur
l
ye ,s a~such an underta
g at t *secondary sc~ol
el was unheard-
It
_..llL--,,.,,,.--er.M'~t i~~ ·
.
II
-~
-----~
'-
en ch nged. in previous years, a n extra point
ig'racli;g system has ~ s
rn~.ors or advanced placement course.
~adcfud to a grade receiv
rict 4.
·s. the honors and advanc
~year, the school operate
co rse~ main , however witH
ad
,.
however, amidst all this aRparent turmoil, the basic g~t", our educational
system remains unchanged ;, to give its students the finest ducation a high
~chool can of!er. the. c~a'lif!S and improvements will conti e until that goal
1s at least partially sat1sf1eP.
\
I
�.? .
dr. wesl ey gibbs
superintendent of schools
dear seniors:
r
'
f
your high school experience was designed to stimulate development of a wide variety of talents and to make your
entry into the adult world an easier one. there have always been honest differences of opinion regarding what is the
best kind of high school experience; put another way, many disagree as to what are the precise goals of the school
and what is the best way in which these goals should be pursued. compounding these problems are others created
by the ever-increasing speed of change in our society.
during the past four years you have seen many changes in school, many of which resulted from your interest and
effort. students now are being drawn into helping with important school decisions on topics ranging from a student
grievance procedure to representation to the board of education. in many ways you have helped to keep our
schools updated for those who follow.
you are graduating at a time when when so me express concern for the very survival of mankind. we sincerely hope
that the substantial financial and personal investment of this community in your education will prove appropriate
and helpful to your future rieeds. you, as a graduate, are the only output of the school enterprise and the single individual to whom many, many people have committed themselves. your parents, the public at large, the board of
education, the pta, the professional and other special staff members - all in some way have co ntributed to this
important time in life. their reward is knowledge that you have a deeply-felt com mitment to make the world a littl e
better place to live.
sincerely,
wesley f. gibbs
superint endent
15
superintendent
�central administration
1. mr. john nix, buildings and grounds
2. dr. john bristol, assistant superintendent
3 mr. raymond tyler, personnel
4 mr. bill linning, data processing
5 mr. mick herzog, school community relations
6 dr. george gilluly, assistant supertendenr
7 miss jeanne madaus, food services
8 mr. robert gara, business office manager
9 pta (left to right) top row: mr. james swanson,
second vice-president; mrs. edith weisman, recording secretary; mr. andy maggio, president; mrs.
grace greene, treasurer. bottom row: mrs. avis nathan, corresponding secre tary; mrs. shirley redman,
first vice-president; mrs. shirley schultz, fourth vicepresident.
board of education
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
mrs. herman medak
mr. james moore
dr. irwin ginsburg, president
mr. angelos poulakidas
mr. lionel gilbert
mr. james gottreich
central administration/assistant superintendent/pta
�central administration/ assistant superintendent/board of education 17
�dr. arthur colver
principal
niles east students:
i hope each of you has achieved growth and
personal success this year. i do want to thank
you for your increased involvement, which by
the way has led to the continued improvement
of many aspects of niles east.
this school exists primarily for you. our staff and
administration have done their best to help you
help yourself. in this process there is a critical
point when you make the difference.
at east, you have had the opportunity to learn
how to assume greater responsibility than in
most high schools. i hope this experience, coupled with the efforts of our staff and your parents, pays off for you in the future.
may i wish each of you happiness!
sincerely,
arthur c. colver
principal
1. miss jo morris, dean
2. mr. ronald henrici, dean
18 dr. colver/deans
�c
7
1
l
1. mr. james swanson
building manager
2. dr. barbara ray
director-practical arts group
3. dr. james richte r
director-pupil services
4. mr. james heiniger
director-physical welfare
5. dr. donald jenkins
director-language arts group
6. dr. robe rt roth
director-social studies/fine
arts group
7. mr. charles vancleave
director-theoretical sciences
group
building manager/ directors 19
-
-- - - -
-------
~-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
�1.
mrs. rollie korol
speech correction
2.
mrs. andrea brown
3.
4.
mr. andrew maggio
audio-visual education
mrs. jean perlman
5.
mr. phillip mankoff
6.
mr. fred kral
7.
mr. rudolph vogel
8.
mr. albert carpenter
individualized instructional center
emh class
psychologist
social worker
emhclass
individualized instructional center
9. miss marjorie stevens
impaired hearing
10.
mrs. regina cameron
social worker
11. mr. gary cook
individualized instructional center
12. miss rita stewart
emhclass
13. 'mrs. dorothy taylor
nurse
14. mrs. barbara scarbrough
nurse
20 special services
•
�•
special services/nurses 21
-
------
~-- -
----
�I
--· t____ _
-
·- -
- -----
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
mrs. dorothy brown
mrs. sue froese
mrs. ann lakemacher
mrs. gussie yuditsky
mrs. fern .rosenberg
mrs. eleanor mueller
.
·r~
;;.' !
. ~'
I
I
22 clerical staff
�clerical sta ff
1. mrs. harriet kneip
2. mrs. gloria schabilion
3. mrs. jane wright
4. mrs. betty cone
5. mrs. delores wyko
6. mrs. rhea robin
7. lay supervisors
6
clerical staff/lay supervisors 23
--
-
-
-
----------------
�24
librarians I reg istrar/gui·dance
�1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
mrs. kathleen palansky, librarian
mrs. lenore marti, librarian
miss irene garrigan , librarian
mrs. jane coll ins, registrar
mr. james dorsey, guidance
mr. ronald hunt
mr. kenneth anderson
mrs. susan bowersox
mrs. patricia sanborn
mrs. barbara handler
mr. leonard winans
guidance 25
�1. leaning back, mrs. marjorie passon questions a student's answer.
2. "let's tune in now, folks!", begins mr.
dennis duffy.
3. a story written by a student brings a smile
to miss imogene schneiter's face.
4. "what was that again?", asks mr. richard
ten dick.
5. mrs. mary scherb displays the joviality so
common here at east.
6. assuming a natural pose, mrs. jo ann e isenberg commences the ritual of attendance taking.
7. mrs. susan rhadd takes a personal interest
in a student's problem.
8. miss vemie/ lundquist realizes friday!
9. mrs. sharon callaghan mesmerizes both
students and faculty with her smile.
10. mr. arnold agnos dreams of a better life.
11. mrs. kaye powell's enthusiasm bubbles
over to her students.
12. mrs. roberta friedman reaches out to a
student.
26 english
�english 27
�1. miss corrie carlington pokes fun,
and a pencil at her class.
2. miss virginia stemp's lessons always
contain something of interest for
everyone.
3. mrs. bettie /add is amused by a student's response.
4. mrs . diane beardsley requests just
that little bit more from her
students.
5. mrs. janie isackson's listen er gets
the point of their discussion.
6. having forgotten her book, mrs.
joan field looks on with a student.
7. mrs. jeanne derichs throws a shifty
glance to the other side of the
room.
8. mr. j erry proffit assigns parts to the
students in his drama workshop.
9. mrs. vella bass protects herself behind a fortress of workbooks.
10. a literary work captures the attention of mr. richard livingston.
28 english
�english 2g
�...
~.
1. "don't tangle with me," challenges miss
judith rochotle.
2. "the word is pronounced 'koof-sah',"
explains mrs. hadessah noy.
3. miss kathrine beck encourages her students to work hard at their stud ies.
and they lived happily ever after,"
4. "
reads mrs. lois french.
5. mrs. herminia lopez explains the various
dipthongs in words.
6. (mrs. helene) simon says, but her words
are lost on harry borovik.
7. miss carolyn amelung is caught lesson
planning.
8. mr. john moshak checks a student's pronunciation of a russian dialogue.
9. mrs. dian e browning has a sm ile for everyone.
10. mr. genii/ darosa welcomes his favorite
class.
11. "you didn't learn regular verbs last year?"
asks miss jane burnham disbelievingly.
12. after checking her gradebook, miss doran
klein happily announces that no one is
failing.
30 foreign language
�,
•
~
11
foreign language
31
�J2 soc1a I studies
.
�1. "don't be funny with me," says dr. john belts.
2. mr. george mayfield helps a student understand a
difficult situation.
3. "that's an inte resting question," ponders miss mary
ann hyde.
4. social studies isn't mr. wi//iam osness' only interest.
5. "about that point you brought up yesterday
begins mr. raymond kittredge.
6. anxiously awaiting the end of class, mr. harry ewing
discusses the progress of his freshme n football team.
7. "today we'll discuss monopoli es," begins mrs. betty
quinn.
social studies 33
�34 social studies
�1. reacting to a student's opinion, mrs. merilyn schiffman can only stare
·
in disbelief.
2. mrs. sylvia mazouch gets actively involved in a controversial discussio n.
3. mr. richard miya converses during his free time.
4. mr. kart dejonge clowns for the cameraman.
5. mr. me/ pirok patiently re-explains to his class.
6. mr. everett co/ton employs visual as well as audio techniques to teach
his classes!
7. mr. hayward wood faces the prospect of being totally trampelled on.
8. mr. david so/ovy listens in as students carry on the discussion.
social studies 35
�36 science
�•
1. mr. george roth discovers a new microorganism.
2. mr. james dougherty loudly broadcasts his lesson so his message
reaches everyone.
3. mr. mark rostvold gives out pertinent data to his class.
4. mr. edward degenhardt posts another list of a+ test scores.
5. mr. william apostal is swarmed by a group of adoring students.
6. mr. james shugrue stimulates the minds of future scientists.
7. "no, they're supposed to balance," explains mr. william bloom.
science 37
- - ------------~
---
-
�38 science
�••
II ~
1. "just hold on, back there. i'll be getting to that
point in just a minute," says mr. jerome oswald.
2. mr. bernard we/ch demonstrates the pressurevolume relationship.
3. mr. david schusteff conveys his undying interest
in his subject.
4. taking a turn at being a student, mr. edwin ernst
asks permission to speak.
5. "but it's so simple," protests mr. john herbst.
6. "just a second while i check my formula," says
mr. john cooper.
7. mr. earl burgener refreshes his memory on the
subject of tomorrow's discussion.
8. mr. wayne lueck discovers a mistake (?) on the
board.
science 39
-
-
-
-----------
-
�·,
l
1. leaning against the window, mr. stanley weitzenfeld
looks over his class.
2. miss mildred hall patiently awaits an answer to the
problem at hand.
3. mr. george yursky points to a particular student to
go to the board.
4. mr. todd dvorak grins at a remark from the back of
the class.
5. miss norma carroll demonstrates the principle of
perpendiculars.
6. mr. leonard sachs looks out into space for the answer.
7. "don't get up yet. the clock is three minutes fast,"
says dr. anthone kort.
8. "it's right there on the board," explains mr. emi/
capitani, in an almost disgusted tone.
9. mr. william henry straightens the papers and prepares to deal doom.
10. looking over the chapter, mrs. mary dougherty decides there will be no homework tonight.
11. mr. jeome slattery oversees the test-taking process.
12. mr. bernard greene reconsiders his answer after listening to a student's convincing argument.
40 mathematics
�II
mathematics 41
�1. with a disturbed look on his face, mr. stuart
olney mentions the fact that he went over that
yesterday.
2. mr. ken kotu/a awaits the end of the last timed
typing exercise.
3. mr. william coulson directs the rearranging of
desks before a test.
4. miss joan coon pauses for a moment from her
classroom work.
5. mr. char/es plock ponders over a puzzling
problem.
6. after his classes are over, mr. romayne baker
turns his attention to his swimming team.
7. "that gadget over there does not set the margin," chuckles mr. gordon ma/one.
42 business
�OR,
•
Aflff.t,•
1
standing beside their respective cars are:
1. mr. dean slavens
2. mr. don huff
3. mr. gerald richardson
doing the paperwork is:
4. dr. william warner
drivers education
43
�1. miss joanne rijmes makes some changes in
a student's original plan.
2. mr. glen jurek oversees a worthwhile project.
3. mr. robert keen corrects papers while his
students are being tested.
4. mr. th omas ristow has trouble believing
the new schedu le.
5. mr. char/es madison will make a draftsman
out of him yet!
6. mr. don test leans back to make an important call.
7. mr. lee sellers trains the future auto mechan ics of america.
\
44 industrial arts
•
�I
I
11
•
I
I
• {\
ii.ii
3
"'
i~
1. mrs. el/en a/son helps a student create a niles
east original.
2. using several patterns as examples, mrs. paula
chamberlain demonstrates the next step in
sewing.
3. miss susan scudder espouses the theory of
"put on a happy face."
4. "i know i'm not dressed for cooking, but .
protests miss florence butler.
home economics 45
�1. miss judith brncic discusses sketching with her eager listeners.
2. mrs. hazel loew faces another monday.
3. mr. jack lerman peeks at a painting
by a prospective picasso.
4. "power to painting" cries mr. rich-
ard wetzel.
5. mr. dennis grabowski explains the
art of scu lpture.
46 music
�\
1. mr. stanley carey is amazed at the sound he
creates.
2. mr. robert anderson discusses the latest theories.
3. good news awaits mr. /eo provost.
4. baton in hand, mr. henry wintczak goes conductor-crazy.
�-----
1. miss
· ia matlak
ea:~'~n armstrong
2. mrs. p:nny levitus
3. miss
hovey
4. miss karen
hyman
rs deanna w
5. m . kathy lesley
6. mrs..
"dula
7 miss Jean WOJ
miss toni allison
a:
.
48 girls' physrca 1 e ducation
-
�1. mr. hollist er sandstead
2. mr. fred richardi
3. mr. ken neth polaski
4. mr. thom as so kalski
5. mr. gerald fer guson
6. mr. edward pugliese
7. mr. nicholas odlivak
boys' physical education 49
���-·
----
reflections' reflectors:
pictured above standing in the top row are reflections section editors. from left to right, they
are: ca ro le goldberg (people), rita brumlik (athletics), debbie alfredo (occasions), cherie soltan
(gradu ates), dahlia mishell (academics), michelle
small (gaa), robert feder (organizations).
52
yearbook staff and editors
clustered in th e foreground ar e staff members.
middle row: judy mu nn, fran keller, cheryl sebul,
jill goldberg, sandy heiman, pam margules,
robin abeles, barb morrison, andrea toback,
scott bieber, sharon gates, joe cone, jeff !anger, eric sasai. on the ground: richard fantus,
alyce miner, libby zazove, shelley englebert,
kathy zimbler, cheryl frank , david daitchman.
�captors of a year on paper
standing and jumping above are the yearbook's
editors-in-chief, janine cohen and ju lie simon.
yearbook staff and editors
53
�,l
n iIes' high Ii ght
nilehilite staff members are (seated): arona arbus
(editor-in-ch ief), linda sieber (editor-in-chief),
debbie alfredo. standing: j eff lee, janet coclan is,
harvey berns, michele ku lwin, norwin merens.
54
nilehilite staff
�a magazine of masterworks
staff members: linda rose (editor), cindy pain,
rhonda schneider, zachary hupert, barbara saper,
julia rath, jill goldst ein, ronda daniels, leonard
stein, maria levie, karen oppenheim, francine
keller, peggy meyers, adele meyers, Iran shapiro,
jeff silber, linda price, mary berman.
golden galleon staff 55
-
-
. ---
�masters of the written word
the lovely members of quill and scroll, the national journalism honor society, (left to right):
michelle kulwin, arona arbus (newspaper editor),
linda sieber (newspaper editor), janet coclanis,
julie simon (yearbook editor), carole goldberg
and janine cohen (yearbook editor).
56
quill and scroll
�the upper intelligentsia
national honor society members (front row, left
to right): sandy rosen, sue cypkin, rhonda
grade, cherie soltan, brenda jacobson, elysa
barack, dave apple, scott greene, dahlia mishell, linda italia. (second row): randy paradise,
gary hart, jeff ortmann, julie simon, janine coh-
en, penny schneider, lois winter, andy rosenson. (third row): rob feder, paul festenstein,
bob gillio, cheryl heidelberger, john fish.
(fourth row): bob addison, bob henry, ben
matsumoto. (way in the back): howard pearl.
national honor society
57
�a voice of the students:
legislators spoke out about all issues this year;
national and local, political and social. most important was the establishment of a student appeals board thanks to the efforts of these members (back row, left to right):
58 student legislature
ron miller, cathye rosengarden, jill go ldstein,
sheldon greenberg, merrick ross, howard pearl,
cheryl heidelberger, linda sieber, barry meister
(president), andy rosenson. (front): joel nathan,
debbie ginsberg, barb blond and evelyn
koenline.
�making itself heard
president barry meister conducts a meeting with
dignity and determination.
some members listen to the pros and cons of an
important proposal before the legislature.
student legis lature 59
�hardly a mickey mouse job
left to right, front row: rita brumlik, elysa oarack,
linda italia. middle row: steven levy, cherie sol-
60
homecoming committee
tan, debbie schoenbrod, karyn esken, back row:
hele ne cassman, paul festenstein, diane soderberg, sharon gates, cyd holland (director), scott
greene, janine co hen.
�cabinets reach new heights
officers and members of senior cabinec, left to
right from upstairs moving downstairs: d av id
apple, scott green e (treasurer), rob fed er, rita
brumlik (secretary), jeff hass, carole goldberg
(vice-president), mark pollack, dahlia mishell
(president), ju lie simon, cherie sol tan, sandy kalika, janine cohen, cyd holland, shari garber, debbie lascoe, linda sieber, elysa barack, paul festenstein, ken chemers.
senior cabinet
61
�cabinets: to promote the general welfare
62
junior cabinet
among the cabinets' many service and fund-raising projects were senior cabinet's pennant sale
and dance, junior cabinet's button sale and
prom, sophomore cabinet's valentine candygram service and poster sale, and freshman cabinet's charity drive and button sale, all of which
were well received.
junior cabinet officers are (left to right): maria
corush (vice-president), karla rosenzweig (secretary), cindy fine (president), and sheri simon
(treasurer).
�for ourselves and our classmates
top: freshman cabinet officers include (left to
right) : bonnie saltzman (president), mary unruh
(secretary), lori greenberg (treasurer), michele
soltan (secretary), and lori simon (vice-president)
bottom: sophomore cabinet officers are (left to
right): robert feder (president), debbie epstein
(vice-president), bob dooley (treasurer), and
gwen natenberg (secretary) .
sophomore and freshman cabinets 63
�the skill of logical reasoning
debate team members: mark bisk, dave daitchman, lind a e mm e rman, ke n facte r, robbie fein,
g le nn gross, richard kalin, ron ka mme r, brad
le rm an, da nny lerner, bob letchinger, steve levy,
eliot osherman, loren sh laes, jeff silber, david
steirman, david tresley, bob wolf.
64
debate team
�II
on with the show, this is it!"
thespians officers (lop): dona ld duck, judy fi e lds,
bob vanderkloot, andy rose nso n (president),
dave sma rt and dumbo.
l ecnis officers (bo ttom) : bob vande rkloot (president), irvin shapiro, and dave smart.
thespians/ tecnis
65
�~BIP -1
'O~OL ·
\
I
(.
the british are coming! the british are coming!
66 american fi eld service
afs arranges the international student exchange
program for niles east. th is yea r the exchange
student was pat stanley (third from left) fro m
england. officers are: (on top) bruce si lverman
(co-president), (left to right) judy matsuoka (copresident), mindy comi tor (secretary) and susan
cowen (treasu rer).
�making a small world smaller
upper left; french clu b (left to right, front row):
shelly rosenfe ld (president). lower left: ru ssian
clu b (back row) : dave apple (treasurer) , roberta
sweet (secretary) . (front r ow): jeff hass (sgt.-atarms), merri ck ross (vice-pres.), randy nem erov~ ki (p res ident). right : spanish club (top to bottom): debbi e ross (tr easurer), judy gelb (vicepres.), michele soltan (secretary), juli a rat h
(president).
forei gn language cl ubs 67
�'CJ
\
'
j
(
t
.
Iii\
'
.l\i
I
what do you want to be when you grow.up?
top; the "heads" of medica l careers club are (from left
to right): h al pineless (president), gary cain (treasu rer),
joel n ath an (vice-president), barbara blond (secretary).
68 vocational clubs
bottom : reflecting on the rise of the market
are investment club officers (left to r ight): terry stone (vice-president), don shapiro (treasu rer), harold cooper (president) an d jeff steinert (secretary).
"""'
�these people know
office occupations club members top; (from left
to right) first row: rita hasselson (secretary), Iran
friedman (president), donna kanlan (vice-president), cindi taylor (treasurer). second row; barb
camnitzer, debi hyman, loretta redman, debbie
romanelli, rita weiner, lorraine kay. third row:
helen lee, cindy ousset, suzie shaevitz.
officers of the niles east chapter of future teachers association are (from left to right): fran shapiro (treasurer), sue cypkin (president), kathy panos (vice-president).
vocational clubs 69
�developing talents and skills
left : standing around ni les and mulford are
members of the sewing clu b. they include (left to
ri ght) : darlene mccormack, susan kokotek, jane
richards, heidi scherflin g, marjorie and denise
fruehe.
70
special interests groups
middle: plann ing ahead and second- guessing
you r opponent's next moves are essent ials in
chess. do ing just that are chess club off icers
dan robin (vice-president) and paul katz
(presid ent).
�with a little help from your friends
right: t he distributive education club coordin ates
th e "work-study" program for students who wish
to work and get high school credit at the same
time. pictured are robbie polisky (president) and
lee nidetz (vice-president) .
not pictured are forensics officers nora winsberg,
andy rosenson, judy fi elds and j eff ortmann.
spec ial in terests groups
71
�what kind of people are these?
top: ushers club's officers, lynn dorman and
72 service groups
debbie hausman, open the doors to a quiet
audience. bottom: among those students
who relocated some 40,000 books are library
aids (left to right) : joseph maniscalco, susan
cohen, jerome kova l, sherri levin, jonathan
cohn and val krammer.
�.i
unselfish, for sure!
top: busily at work are student accounting office
aids (left to right): debbie seizer, debbie epstein,
frieda feiger and rene' wold. bottom: audio-visual
education assistants officers are (/eft to right): brad
mankoff (sec.-treas.), lee levin (president) and jeff
burman (vice-president).
service groups 73
�----~-- -
the halls are alive
(top and bottom left): shown in practice for
an all-school performance are concert cho ir
members. they include: jeff ortmann, bob
klein, howie pfeifer, mark isaacson, paul
goode, kevin zook, andy rosenson, jeff block,
david hannan, bruce koestner, tom johnson,
adam goldman, barry goldman, dan malfar,
scott statland, lee levin, stewart harris, steve
sussman, karl a rosenzweig, claire ashley, judy
74
co ncert choir/madriga l singe rs
munn, lilli an kahn, jill mawitz, andrea decker,
heidi scherfling, nora winsberg, karyn esken,
cheryl politzer, audrey mayrent, sue cypkin,
laura black, lauri e sucherman, linda italia,
dora lee shannaman, judy fields, lisa blacker,
judy hoffman, ellie fine, glenna hecht, hillary
kramer, penny mitnick, ruth zimmerman, and
pianist stephen kaye.
(bottom center) : gathered around the piano
are madrigal singers (clockwise from the foreground! : laura black, laurie zummer, judy
fields, scott statland, jeff ortm ann , bruce
koestner, claire ashley, mark isaacson, howie
pfeifer, bob sataloe, bob klein , stewart harris,
nora winsberg, che ryl frazes , karyn esken ,
and karla rosenzweig.
�with the sound of music
(top cenrer): d irecto r of concert cho ir and madri ga l singers is mr. robe rt anderson .
(above rap): mixed choruses are led by mr. st anley carey. members of th e fourth period group
include: donn a bloom, barb dowli n, donna eisen, ren ee g reiman , ma rsha lev in , li nda macgui re, laura page, kathy siavelis, karen spivak,
suzan ne stern , and marilyn wi ggins.
(above bottomi: fifth peri od m ixed chorus
members are: albert baque, maria coru sh, joe
gibrick, sheryl kan to r, miche lle kulwin, nancy
l e itman, sa ndy o r love, cyn thi a payne, amy
rosenberg, rhond a schneider , mare schwartz,
diane soderberg, pat stanl ey, m ichelle vale,
jan levin, and don mccuaig.
madri gal singe rs/ mixed c ho ruses
75
�-·-
-
-
.
''''
.
-
...,,
• I
-------
•
~;:
the most beautiful music
under the direction of music man leo provost
(top right), concert band is shown here in practice. members include: maria baygood, bill bro,
ga ry and sheree cain, alien diamond , richard
fischman, john fish, carrie goldman, caren
grantz, gary hart, leslie helberg, richard hotton,
76
concert band
larry iser, brenda jacobson, ricky jonas, chuck
kantro, marsha kramer, sharon lapofski, bill levitan, sharon matsumoto, laura miller, ron miller,
cary morgen, gale nudelman, howie pfeifer,
harvey pollack, julia rath, holly robin, kevin rosen, michael rosenbaum, richard salter, cary
schack, eddie schlager, earl schuett, julie simon,
dave smart, cheryl and jeff sonderman, carol and
joan undf4wood, jim vanderkloot, audrey wald,
janie weinstein, anne weisman, lois winter, mark
wittman , and kevin zook.
�I,
k
played to perfection
o rchestra personnel include : m a rsh a kramer,
cheryl so nd e rman, maria baygood , carri e goldman, debbie epstein, lois winter, gale nudelman,
gary mermel, jeff sonderman, audr ey wald,
c huck kantro, ronn a kalis h , ga ry ha rt, ri c hard
fischman, dave sma rt, Jarry iser, mark wittman,
mike rosenbaum, ricky jonas, harvey pollack,
ga ry ca in , albert russcol, marcy h e lfgott, dale
andrea, sally gol dst ei n, adele meyers, karen larsen, naomi ruben, susan goldstein, jimmy cohn,
and bruce koestner.
orchestra
77
�from notes they make sounds;
78
intermediate band
intermediate band is under the direction of mr.
henry wintczak. members (above) include: mary
anderson, wendy benas, janet breidenbach,
sheree cain, Jarry cohen, michael dinelli, lynn
dorman, debbie epstein, david garlick, andrea
jacobson, scott jacobson, debbie kaplan, joe
novak, jackie oppenheim, david pregozen, jeff
pucher, steve putziger, michael robbins, edy
ruber, dorothy rutkowski, bernie schack, ron
seplow, arnold shapiro, and sheri simon.
�from sounds they make music!
top right: boys' ensemble (left to right): warren
silver, bob boden hiemer, jim burgess, and mr.
stan ley carey, instructor.
top left: girls' glee is led by mr. robe rt anderson.
group I includes (row one, left to right): karyn
gold, robin sporer, debbie goch, terr i diamond,
pam lavish, judy baiter, rhonda saffer, michele
soltan, and nikki wirtshafter.
(row two): roberta dredze, barb saper, carolyn
kelson, bobbie dolnick, corrine kogan, debbie
ross, arlene seavelis, terri weiss, and karyn goldstick. (row three): beth feldstein, dawn clark, lesli e berk ley, lori sacks, leslie suslick, michele
franklin, gail jacobson, ellen pollack, and netty
alexander.
bottom left: girls' glee group II includes (row
one, left to right): catherine rian, stephanie mill-
man, judy gelb, cindy herbold, cheryl minikowsky, and susan degraf. (r ow two): judy sey ll er,
beth smart, dana bruger, linda pechter, alice
baer, susan sohri, and cheryl esken. (row three):
elyse agran, bonn ie sa ltzman, davi hirsch, den ise
feldman, and hol lie doniger.
girls' glee/boys' ensemble
79
�keeping in step and in tune
cele brating its fifth yea r, the niles east marching
band is shown above in p ract ice a nd du rin g
half-time at footba ll games. instructed by mr.
hen ry wintcza k and led by drum major jo hn
fis h, members include : maria baygood, miriam
80
marching band
benjamin, bill bro, ga ry cain, ali en diamond,
lynn d orman, richard fishman, carri e goldman,
gary ha rt, leslie helberg, mark hirschman, ric hard hotton, tarry iser, ed jacobs, b renda jacobso n , ricky jonas, charles ka ntro, fran ke ll e r,
sf
p
ra
e<
�they've got rhythm!
sharon lapofski, laura miller, ron mill er, paul
milstein, cary morgen, gale nudleman, howie
pf eifer, harvey po ll ack, steve putziger, julia
rath, holly robin, mike rosenbaum, kevin rosen,
edith rub er, cary sc;hack, eddie sch lager, earl
schuett, keith sher, ju lie simon, dave sma rt,
cheryl and j eff sonderman , caro l and joan un derwood, audry wald, jane wei nstein , anne
weisman, lois winter, mark wittman and kevin
zook .
marching band
81
��\
�gridiron magic
rick shane
bob gillio
murray rafalowitz
jim demeulenaere
mike vanslambrouck
eric dworianyn
rick angell
john hasmonek
84 football
�tom christopoulos
mark wilkans
mike bielinski
I
brad wagner
john nikitow
steve smith
~ fans' attention.
le heard in the
- these are footthe fans com-
�· --~--
coach baker and coach odlivak
bruce chancellor
harold frolkis
dave thomas
mike tincher
steve jones
jeff tabor
.dve gronski
-r i
footbal l
billwirth
bill osness
86
fred iglitz
mare glassman
jeff orlove
�head co ach, ed pugliese and coach osness
.
../~
football is now the most popular american sport. its
unique one-to-one confrontations and unparalleled
violence have helped it replace baseball as the national pastime.
what would an autumn weekend afternoon be without the marching bands, cheerleaders, and big
crowds? just getting out into the fresh air and sunshine produces the feeling of vitality and happiness.
not even rain or snow can dampen the spirits of a
diehard fan .
ultimately, the game itself draws the fans' attention.
a crisply executed block, a tackle heard in the
stands, a perfect pass, a long run - these are football 's irresistable qualities which keep the fans coming back .
football
87
�- -~~-------------
-
back row: b. ricetti, m. zinman, m. spinn er, t. paustek, r. pollack, I. cassman, s. niess, g.
meyers . third ro w: c. chirch irillo, r. short, p. he inz, r. dessent, p. mandel, f. muel ler, m.
kamajian, f. albrecht, I. kelly. second row: r. rubin, r. hagan, g. el kins, r. su lak, m. stookal,
b. gertz, b. brantman, j. cascino. front row: d. george, m. rzadzki, I. cohen, r. sommer-
man, I. upi n, m. greene.
striving
sophomores
strike
strong
a host of trojans stopped this oak park runner.
�sophs showed that they could hit as ha rd as anyone else.
coach ferguson explains what he wa nts done.
john c ascino makes a valiant effort to break up this pass.
football
89
�I>
back row: I. swider, d. pueschel, g. kabot, t. seals, c. alien, g. christopolous, m. clancic, m. carlson, m . tepp, t. rie hm, j. smith, m. lis, I. wisniewski, j. kleifield. third row: s.
eich, j. jaye, e. naumes, h. go rdon, g. swihart, h. schermerhorn, k. hornisch, s. frankel,
m. zakin, b. hall, r. miller, j. simms, g. vlahandreas, h. schaefer, g. salterelli, j. ambrose,
I. dickstein. second row: m. lustig, m. fishe r, t. wehrhe im, h. shucart, d . kubnick, b.
abrams, r. jago, d. barack, j. atsaves, I. george, j. purcell, a. retzler, d. perry, s. van
cleave, c. marshal I, s. kornick, j. wolff, k. kramer. front row: a. tscheyka, h. nussbaum,
b. kahn, p. kostyn iu k, e. rodin, m. freid, c. ch ristensen, f. rosenthal, d. nelson, g. cohen, s. hirsch.
coach capitan i
coach ewing
coach cook
freshme n
coach polaski
90 footba ll
�th is year's footba ll managers include: back row: t. wengerski, r. weiss, I. levin, s. ho rwich . front row: r. berkowitz, r.
kessler, b. diamond.
�bright promise
in recent years the harriers have
been a team building for the
future. coming back from a winless season the harriers won two
of their first three meets, and
placed well in the third. with all
but one varsity man returning
next year, niles east track should
have a very successful year
ahead of them.
back row: t. lee, r. berlow, o. hernandez, m. matlock, r. harris, r. kaba, coach ristow. front row: m. fisher, b. schuett, c. defranceschi, m. romanelli, r.
gertz, g. mermel, b. hartman, g. michaels.
�11. ._
•
varsity, from left: s. sussman, m. winter, s. sm ith, b. henry, c. lutz, r. render, t. kropf, coach slavens .
-~
-
- - -
- - --
---------
�jeff netznik
louis angelopoulos
don diamond
varsity
mike lindahl
94
basketball
steve glink
�tim mccormick
ben matsumoto
cecil harrold
cagers
jeff johnson
glenn ,anderson
basketball
95
�basketbal I's future
this was a rebuilding year for the varsity basketball team.
they did a good job of rebuilding though, winning more
games than they have in the past two years, and the future
looks bright. the team gave some of the other suburban
league teams a scare in some real " cliff hangers."
one bright spot on the team was one of the best guards
in the suburban area, louis angelopoulos. he was a tremendous playmaker and shooter and he held the spot of
the team 's leading scorer. another hot shooter was senior
ben matsumoto who has been on the team for four years.
the big man at center for the trojans was another senior,
jeff netznik. the fourth senior on the team was t im mccormick. he was a good sixth man who really sparked the
team.
the cast of juniors supporting these four were steve glink,
mike lindahl, jeff johnson, glenn anderson, and cecil harrold. along with these boys sophomore don diamond
contributed greatly to the varsity team of 1971-72.
I
t I\
the soph omor e basketba ll p layers are: back row: coach oswald, j. cohn, k. kei-
sel, c. levins, p. mand e l, g. fyd rych, r. pollack, I. weinstein, t . pausteck, s. gold,
m. z inman, r. kle insch midt, b. le rm an, j . cascino, coach capitani, manager, r.
c haiki n. fro nt ro w : manager, n. motin, h . weiss, r. sklamberg, I. kelly, d . ga rl ick,
h. ste kl off, j. kray, r. rubin, ma nage r, b. wood.
96
b as ke tball
�this year's freshman team includes: back row: coach greene, g. kabot, j. kleifie ld, m. klancic, j. grabow, j . harles, b. kravitz, k. michals, b. warsaski, m. !is, a. samelson, coach dvorak. middle row:
manage r, s. rudy, manager t. seals, j . simms, j. hanson, k. sher, h. bal ikov, a. freedman, s. slutsky, m.
buxvalenti, m. hansen, manager, r. weiss. front row: m. shamberg, h. mussbaum, p. spivack,
c.
baum, m. scherfling, g. angelopou los, s. korey. not pictured, c. carlson.
I,
97
--
------
�98
basketball
�basketball
99
�the most important aspect of the individual sport
of swimming is the practice, which makes perfect
- or at least in the case of our team, improvement. the swimmers had a disappointing season
this year, winning only one meet against maine
north. one bright star on the team, however, was
its captain, john peterson. john, the top man on
each level for four years, holds the varsity and
sophomor~ school records in the 200 and 400 yard
free-style events. this year he was fifth in the district in the 400 and fourth in the 200 yard events.
another senior, shelly greenberg, did well as a
diver.
the coach looks forward to next year with the return of such promising juniors as neal gold swirpming breast stroke, terry katz in free-style, and
earl schuett in backstroke. some returning stars of
the sophomore team are andy ruttenberg and
diver jeff milstein . among the promising freshmen
are qanny baigelman, rich berkowitz, and ed
naumes.
the fresh man swim tea m includes: (back row): s. patner, m. schecht man, r. be rkow itz, s. pilche n, s.
hi rsch, coach ernst. (front row): c. grossman, a. glass, a. to pp, j. schmidt, b. tandet, d. baigelman, e.
naumes.
100 swimmin g
�the sophomor e swimmers are: (back row): c. sadovsky, a. ruttenberg, t. demeulenaere. (front row): k. baker, J. milstein, i. alexander, coach jurek.
swimming
101
�this year's varsity swimmers are: (back row): r. williams, h. alpert,
s. nelson, s. green berg. (front row): c. schuett, h. borovik, n. gold,
t. katz, j. peterson, b. witt, coach baker.
john peterson on his way to victory
102
swimming
�this year's varsity wrestlers are: (back row): f. erb, h. frolkis. (middle row): r. angell, s. soler, s. horwich, b. gillio, d. alexander, m. ament, k. berkley, j. tabor, coach komensky. (front row): s. witt, a.
shapiro, s. hoffman, j. sonderman, j. patt, g. castino, p. festenstein, k. weissman, s. rock, coach ewing, coach richardi.
· {
:
t
~\...
grapplers
cornea
long
way
wr estlin g
103
�(
perhaps the most revoluti onized sport at niles east this year was
westling . the varsity team won its first suburba n league meet in
five years, defeatin g new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, dave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein , jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the champio nship in his weight
class in the glenbro ok south tournam ent. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitatio nal. phil cech, a
sophom ore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitatio nal.
soph s take
cham pion ship !
on the sophom ore level, the trojan wrestler s won the suburba n
league champio nship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefea ted season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
includin g two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshma n team took third place in the confere nce with an 8-3
record. some notable member s on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniu k, harold gordon, george christop oulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
,
the sophomo re wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d . rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian
kaf. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fin e. (middle row) : I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michae ls, m.
plan. (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d. mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e. jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish, s. kornick, d. anderson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. randazzo, i. fishman,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�(
perhaps the most revolutionized sport at niles east this year was
westling. the varsity team won its first suburban league meet in
five years, defeating new trier east, and finished the season with a
3-8 record. the seniors who stuck with the team all four years and
learned this year that they had a chance to win were, clave alexander, kent berkley, gary castino, mickey dark, fred erb, paul festenstein, jeff patt, steve rock, and steve witt. castino took second
place in the district meet and won the championship in his weight
class in the glenbrook south tournament. junior rick angell, took
first place in districts and won the trojan invitational. phil cech, a
sophomore, took seconds in both the district meet and the trojan
invitational.
sophs take
championship!
on the sophomore level, the trojan wrestlers won the suburban
league championship for the first time since 1959. coach jim petruzzi led the team to an undefeated season, winning eleven
meets. the starting line up had a tough man in every weight class,
including two boys with twenty wins for the season: larry yale and
larry cohen.
the freshman team took third place in the conference with an 8-3
record. some notable members on the team were jeff rock, mike
stone, paul kostyniuk, harold gordon, george christopoulos, and
bill hall. with so much talent, coach richardi looks forward to an
even greater season next year.
104
wrestling
the sophomore wrestlers are: (back row): coach petruzzi, b. robin, d. rock, f. mueller, m. kamajian,
f. albrecht, b. gusterine, s. fine. (middle row): I. upin, t. lee, s. horn, I. cohen, d. michaels, m. kaplan . (front row): s. saffro, j. brennan, p. cech, m. stein.
�(
the freshman wrestling team includes: (back row): coach schusteff, d . mamot, h. gordon, g. christopoulos, r. lewen, s. hite, e . jacobs, r. monti, b. hall. (middle row): J. knish , s. kornick, d. ande rson,
d. barack, c. gershbein, j. rottner, s. shucart. (front row): j. saltzman, j. rock, j. ra ndazzo, i. fish man,
p. kostyniuk, m. stone.
�t.
106
gymnastics
I
�t
. I
dave apple
state champion
free exercise
gymnastics 107
�varsity gymnasts. back row: d. cypin, k. kreitman, r. powers, b. frank, a. ross, c. porter, s. levit, d. apple, r. robbins. front
row: j. jenkins, r. novak, r. rolnick, b. rudnick, e. nagel, k. golden, h. deutsch. seated: m. bielinski.
..
I • •
I• •
dave
apple
captures
three
crowns
the niles east gymnasts had a fine 1971-72 season. including double duals, all three levels of competition compiled a 49-6 win-loss
record.
the varsity team averaged 118 points per meet, ranking them as
one of the top 15 teams in the state for dual meet competition.
dave apple, this year's team captain, had an outstanding season,
averaging in the high eights throughout the season and capturing
the suburban league free exercise title. the free exercise team
averaged 21 points per meet, making it and still rings the best
events of the season. parallel bars averaged 20 points per meet,
placing it a close third.
the loss of seniors joel rolnick, joe jenkins, dave apple, rick novak,
burce frank, chuck rudnick, clay porter, and mike bielinski will
surely hurt next year's team. but, it will be supplemented by a
suburban league championship sophomore team which averaged
a higher score per meet than any other in niles east history, as
well as a first place freshman team, which should help to make
next year's team as formidable as this year's.
108
gymnastics
..
.
..
�sophomores. back row: I. lichtenstein, b. bro, s. kozub, j. blais, d. amado, I. levin. front
row: g. siege!, n. sher, b. scher, s. harrison, n. lawrence, b. liametz.
........................... ......... - _,
.......•....•...•...••.......••.....•..
,. ...
....-
.......
a a a a a a a a a
a a a a a. a a a
a••••• a •
freshmen. back row: d. gors, p. milstein, h. chabner, s. rosenthal, j. titlebaum, s. pollic, r. grossblatt, g. grossman, t.
wehrheim, c. marshal!, r. levitt, s. irsay, b. abrams. middle row: p. adelman, e. fried, e. guerrero, b grodsky, b. borkan,
g. cohen, s. kaplan. front row: m. stein, s. weichselbaum, m. burke, p. rothblum.
I
I
I
gymnastics
109
�foiled again
varsity fencers from left to r igh t : r. rovner, b. grimson, m. winter, I. fleisher, coach keen, p. spitz, b. osness, s. glassner, p.
schultz.
the ability to tence successfu Ily does not depend on
strength, but rather upon
skill, agility, balance, and
mobility of body, as well as
mental alertness and concentration. finesse in fencing is a
greater asset than force .
however, at times during this
year, the varsity fencers had a
little trouble finding the right
combination of these ingredients. there were, of course,
some good performances by
the squad, and coach keen
has something to look forward to. five of his varsity
fencers will be back next year
as well as a good group of
sophomores. the future looks
bright.
110
fencing
back row: j. nelson, r. stump, I. brittan, k. leipold, d. ables, b. d iamond. front row:
j. wailers, s. fine, r. sigman, e. rod in, s. dobryman.
�\
\
fencing
�m. duxler
d. dasse
�m
b. meister
.
spring
starters
b.frank
d. cypin
baseball
113
��g. abt
b. stone
into
the
•
swing
of
things
a. rutten berg
b.chancellor
coach oswald
golf
115
��•
spring
stirs
tennis
activity
the members of this year's varsity tennis t eam ar e: (back row): coach ernst, c. sadovsky, d . daitchman, d. kaplan , r. salter, d. plotkin , coach doughe rty. (front row): s. skaletsky, s. mayer, m. cooper,
p. steams.
tennis
117
�the power men
the weight lifting team was a new addition to the world of sports at niles east
this year. the team participated in various meets among which was the duncan ymca class two power meet in
which niles east finished fourth in a
field of twenty teams. they beat such
schools as northern illinois university,
southern illinois university, and western illinois university. they also participated in the illinois state meet in which
they fini shed third. in this meet dave
cypin took first place, eric nagel took
second, paul karabush third, and jerry
look, al kulwin, and coach capitani
each took fourth in their respective
weight classes.
11 8
w eight liftin g
the mem bers of the weight lihin g team ar e: (back row) coach Capitani, j. hartste in, p. karabush, r. some rma n, t. c hristopoulos, m. wilkans. (front row): d .
cypin, a. kulwin, d. ruesch, e. nagel, r. huss.
���the varsity track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, d. gronski, g. brown, c. lutz, m. sternfeld,
j. nikitow, b. tepp, t. christopoulos, coach slavens. middle row; manager, s. statland, r. frank, j .
hartstein, n. eisbart, g. harling, m. wilkans, s. smith, b. henry. front row; b. mandel, p. karabush, s.
sussman, r. shane, t. kropf.
trackmen
make
great
strides
-
~-
the soph omore track t eam includes: (back row): coach ristow, m. golub, r. short, g. meyers, e. triwush, r. berlow, b. riccetti, I. king, o. he rnandez, coach slavens. middle ro w; r. harris, r. be llucci, r.
somerman, r. kaba, s. fine, g. elkins, r. hage n, m. stookal. front row; j . treister, m. wolfinson, g. d avidson, m. matlock, a. johnson, c. stric ker.
indoor track
121
�the freshman track team includes: (back row): coach ristow, g. swihart, j. kalisky, b. schuett, m.
tepp, I. stein, b. rubin, c. wagner, coach slavens. (middle row): r. miller, s. nitz, r. gertz, a. retzle r, g.
salta relli, h. girovich, d. riskin. (front row): r. racusen, b. hartman, m. romanelli, I. gordon, k.
ullberg.
with over sixty boys out on all
three levels, the indoor track
teams had a considerably improved season this year. this can
be attributed to the fact that there
were seven returning lettermen on
the varsity level. they were jeff
hass, bob tepp, bob henry, tom
christopoulos, paul karabush, dave
gronski, and mike sternfeld. tepp
was the suburban league champion in the low hurdles his junior
year, bob henry holds the school
record in the high jump, and dave
gronski was last year's sophomore
suburban league champion in the
high hurdles. combined with each
of these, steve sussman holds the
school record in the two mile
event. with statistics such as these,
it is no wonder that the track teams
had a great year.
122
indoor track
�the members of this year's n-club are; back row; r. fede r, m. wi lkans, j. nikitow, j. levin, t. c hristopoulos, b. tepp, b. gillio, j. o rlove, s. smith. middle row; m. glassman, m. pol lack, p. festenstein, r.
shane, j. hass, d. gronski, j. hasmonek, s. rock. front row; b. ston e, s. mayer, k. chemers, m. cooper,
j. look, p. ka rabush, d. cypin .
the
spirit
behind
the
players
th e officers of the booster club are; back row; je rry yale, anita kell y (co rre sponding secretary), doris short, ed sho rt. sea t ed are, e lea nor yale (recording
secretary) and bob nagel (president).
n-club/booster club
123
�co-ordinated, complex, complete
g.a.a. board, l eft to right, bottom
row: j. coninx, s. friedman, d .
mccloud. second row: k. jackson, n.
thiry, I. kovaciny, p. friedman. third
row: c. weisser, c. haynes, k. malcher, j. scott, a. rodiek, miss wojdula
(sponsor). to the right are the officers. l eft to right: lynn kovaciny
(vice-pres.), nancy thiry (treas.),
kathy malcher, (pres.) and ann rodiek (sec.).
124 g.a.a. board
�I
I
I
I
\
I
!
l
athletics are not only a part of boys' life, girls' athletics include
g.a.a., leaders' gym, intramural activities, cheerleading, and pompom .
the all-school volleyball tournament and much of the girls' athletic curriculum is coordinated by the g.a.a. and its board.
senior leaders are an aspect of girls' athletics operating in the p.e.
department. after two years training in special classes the senior
girls assist the gym teachers.
niles east is represented by interscholastic volleyball, tennis, badminton, and gymnastic teams, while girls can also participate in
these activities on an intramural basis .
organizations such as orchesis, ripplettes, and gymnastics provide
non-competitive recreation working toward performances during the year.
spirit is personified in the form of cheerleaders and porn-porn
girls, contributing to the boys' athletics.
girls at east certainly take no second to boys when it comes to
athletics .
sen io r leaders, back row, left to right:
c. he idelbe rger, c. chlapaty, k. malche r,
j . scott, j. cohen, a. rod ie k. second row :
j . richards, d . mccloud, k. kostyn iuk, j.
matsuoka, d. ginsbe rg. fr o nt row: j .
grousnic k, k. wachovsky, j . coninx, j.
silve r. no t pictu red above are: r. d avis j.
simo n, y. le blanc, d. rub in, n. w insberg, k. kuppig.
senio r leaders
125
�grace and coordination
together
back row left to right: n. odlivak, p. margules, e. koehnline, I. sieber, m. weinstein, j. dai, d. latala, n. brown, d. spitz, I.
lillien, d. ginsberg, r. landsman, I. black, s. levett, j. kellner, I. page, m. vale, I. saber, i. korey, e. barack, I. kap lan, d.
de itch, e. baigelman, c. holland, d. schoenbrod, I. kaye, a. ginsburg, j. moskowitz, c. kamen, f. estrin, n. kubnick. not
shown: j. theodore.
126 orchesis
orchesis officers show grace. left to right: elysa barack, debbie deitch, amy gins burg, and emy
baigelman.
�dale andrea (/eft) and paula goldberg (right) balance on the beam with ease and accuracy.
front row left to right: n. brown, b. nierman, p. gockenbach, s. wolff, p. goldberg, second row: p. krause,
j.scott, miss hovey (sponsor), d. soderberg, d. andrea. third row: b. lefkovitz, I. harris, m. gawin, s. goldstein, m. unrick. fourth row: sue varon (co-capt.), kathy wiser (capt.), debby kaplan (sec.-treas.)
gymnastics 127
�I
f'
-, ,, " j
>
•
I
I
.. '
'
tennis
team
triumphs
to the right jamie scott serves. this year
the tennis team, through much practice and hard work, came in first place.
the team consists of left to right, back
row: d. kleinschmidt, p. winans, p.
friedman, j. oif, k. malcher, j. scott, c.
heidelberger, g. jacobson, j. grousnick,
m. helfgott. front row: c. esken, s.
friedman, s. matsumoto, d. whisler, b.
blond, c. sonderman, r. gordon, s.
schuman.
128
tennis team
•
•
'
,
~
I
t
A
\
'
,
)
<
1
\
>
I
I
•
t
••
\
<
;&J
'
>
I
I
I
I
I
>
~
; I I I I I '""''
n ··. ..
a · ,.
�..
ripplettes, water-ballet, last yea r put on
kid stuff. this year the group consists of,
left to right, back row: j. gockenbach,
n. thiry (p res.), r. brumlik, a. wald, k.
werner, j. richards, n. kubnick. third
row: k. sobel, I. kovaciny, c. hay nes, j.
scott, k. malcher, a. rodiek, s. rissman,
k. jackson, c. underwood. second row:
j. coninx (vice-pres.), I. mylroie, j. underwood, h. osness, s. millman, d.
kleinschnidt. front row: c. rodiek, j.
sacks. not pictured above : ). oppenheim, m. anderson, b. solan, b. kusek.
129
�cheer
on!
to the right, captain tina
georgiou. below picture,
freshman cheerleaders,
front row, left to right: p.
favish, (co-captain), m.
gawin, p. monsen. second
row: k. mayer, e. geiderman. third row: t. georgiou (captain), m. unruh.
�to the left, captain wendy
mendelssohn.
below,
sophomore cheerleaders,
top row, left to right: n.
mendelssohn, j. bauer, c.
brown, w. mendelssohn
(captain), bottom row: m.
wolowiec, p. menzer, d.
chlapaty (co-captain), m.
morris, j. deutsch.
�l
I
above picture: varsity cheerleaders. back row, left to right: I.
greiman, I. irving, d. komanelli,
s. levitt, j. theodore, n. monsen
(co-captain), e. barack. middle
row: k. rice (captain). to the
right elysa barack has the spirit.
132 varsity cheerleaders
�•
l
I
sp~rit all
the way
to the left, captain carole goldbe rg did a fine job in
helping organize their great routines. b el ow pictures the porn-porn girls. bottom row, left to right:
d . schoenbrod, k. koch, c. glicksrnan, j. rnoskowitz,
r. blue, c. holland, second row : j . cohen, s. kalika
(co-captain}, c. goldberg (captain}, s. wolff, third
row: j . e lkins, h. whitefield, s. schiffrnan, h. garland,
fourth row: I. zazove, f. kaza n, b. dowlin, j . levine.
porn- porn girls 133
��....,.
·.:,. .
.'·
.
.., : .
.·
-·
• .... ,;f.....
.,
'
.
--....·
,.,.
. _ •,,
...
.
.....
·.
�,
~-
~~
I
art
at
L_east
1
I
'
,
..
•.
.
,i
'
f
!"'"'"':'"''1~1' . ;(•" •
.
f
I·•
•I '
·1 '
]7';
I 1 1 'i
\
'~~~
I
1
-
I
l36
art fair
~
�-
.~
art fair
137
��i,..
l
,.,
,.
\_
\
~(
I
j
,.
~
''
I.
j>
"
,,,,,,
I
11\
f
•
'
�Ia time for living I
prom couples "looked around and saw what good
things could be found" at the highland park country
club on may 28th. the yellow and green flowers, ambrosia and nectar, delicate tunes of manny dermer and
his orchestra, and the ceremonious coronation all
contributed to an enchanting evening, one that will
long be cherished by junior ar:id senior couples.
/
.. /~..·
~
140
prom
�(far left) : on entering the dance, these two ponder on
the coming evening. (upper left): with the prom in full
swing, many couples enjoy a waltz, (bottom left):
while a couple of swingers take advantage of a faster
selection.
(below) : coronatio n is always a big event at prom. this
year's prom king ira levy and queen monica moses relax with their royal court consistin g of john belue,
nanette stern, pam wall is, and ken schiffman .
pro m
-
-
-
~
--
-
141
-
�panic, the all school carnival was run differently this
year. in the past, each
club made their own
booths. for the first time
senior cabinet hired a
professional organization
that provided the ideas,
construction materials,
and prizes for each booth.
combined with the traditional games, the novelties of this professionally
run carnival furnished fun
and profit.
142
pani c
�school earn iv al
run professionally
panic
143
�don ' t t ell m arty avers that blonds h ave more fun!
fresh-
man
.
mixer
144 freshman mixer
�hey deb, ... it's not your last dance !
on saturday evening, september
11th, niles east presented the incoming freshmen with the freshman mixer. the dance began at
8 : 00 p.m. and ended at approximately 11 :00 p.m.
the dance provided the freshmen
with music, refreshmen ts, and a
chance to meet some new faces. it
enabled the students to become
better acquainted with one another and provided an entertainin g
evening for their social calendar.
mi xer expressio ns
freshman mix e r
145
�the twilight pep assembly begins with the school
song led by the porn-porn girls and little eden
zazove.
homecoming court and escorts: (back row I. to r.): jeff hass, mark pollack, rob feder, ken chemers, rick
shane, and dave gronski. front row(/. to r.): randi blue, elysa barack, pat Stanley, carole goldberg, karen
rice, and ginny ferguson.
the "wonderful world of disney" reunited us with all of
our childhood buddies like
pluto, cinderella, and of
course good ol' mickey
mouse.
the night before homecoming there was a pep assembly
with the announcement of
queen, then back to a long,
but "fun" night of last minute touches
on
the
"masterpieces."
the next morning everyone
was bright-eyed and bushytailed (?) ready for the start of
the parade, and then onto
the football game. the trojans
really "mushed" the oak park
huskies, which helped in the
festivity and celebration of
the long awaited dance fantasia!
is spirit dead?
146 homecoming
"no! " shouts trojan al kulwin.
(
�action
for a
groovy
thing
�parade
'71
148 homecoming
�homecoming 149
�Ifantasia I
150
homecoming
�home comin g
151
�����religions unite
•
1n song
as sure as the blowing winds of autumn
turn into the gentle fall of snow, niles
east presents its annual winter music
festival. the program included concert
choir and girls glee, the intermediate
band and the concert orchestra.
the seasonal music included both religious and contemporary songs of various origins. the program welcomed in
the holiday season joyously.
sally goldst ein concentrates, striving for perfectio n .
156
winter mu sic festival
•
�•
winter music festival
157
�Ia spectacular stage event )
marat sade
l
homage to marat (brad bentcover) by the actors
in th e play (patients of the asylu m of charenton) .
�left: director of the play
marquis de sade (jeff ortmann). below: marat's
liturgy.
�above·
·
st eve
suss man , a pa.
t1e_nt, enacts the
guillotining th
took I
at
in
pace durg the french
r~volution.
nght·
,,
we're.
ma rat
th
poor, and
e poor stay
poor I "
midd.I . upper
I
e. charotte cord
(cheryl pa11:/i
murders marat.
160
marat sade
�this fall the audience stared in awe as
the students of niles east marched on
stage presenting peter weiss' "marat
sade."
it was one of the most difficult plays
ever performed at niles east. most
high schools have never attempted a
drama as profound as this.
between 1797 and 1811, the director
of the asylum of charenton, monsieur coulmier, established regular
theatrical entertainments in his clinic
as part of the therapeutic treatment
of his patients . sade, an inmate of
charenton from 1803 until his death
in 1814, wrote and directed many of
these entertainments, and it became
fashionable in paris to visit the asylum, as much to watch the louche
antics of the lunatics as to watch the
performance.
the audience left the theater affected
by the dramatic impact of this play .
above :
m arat' s
sc h oo l mist r ess
(da rcy spit z) appea rs in his nightma re. lef t : coul m i er (ro b f ede r), t he director
of th e asy lum
perched with his
wife and d aughter (loren shlaes
and fa ye estrin).
marat sade
161
�162
it's academic
�it's academic
163
���one is different
n part within the puzzle,
t!xpres
y_are fitted together
andwh
thelin~ ·~sppear and a picture results.
students a the pieces of this puzzle
presented individuals.
look closely at each person
no two are alike.
the expression on each face is different
reflecting individuality within the whole,
and when they are fitted together
the separations disappear
�brian abrams, cindy adams, philip adelman, elyse agran, david
ahonen, marcy alexander, james
alexander, jeanette alexander,
virginia al exander.
joseph ambrose, christo phe r al ien, douglas anderson, louis
anderson, da le a ndrea, michelle
andre, george an gelopoulos,
valeria argus, john artsaves.
martin avers, sherr i avers, jeffery
ayers, al ice baer, david baer,
daniel baigelman, susan baizer,
ho IIis baker, howard balikov.
judy ba ite r, mark bandy, david
barack, marcy bartenes, corin ne
ba rton, fred batko, terry bauer,
nila bazell, te r ri becker.
fel icia bel on, miriam benjam in ,
lau ri e b e rge r, michael berger,
Steven be r k, leslie berkley, joy
bergman, barry berk, rich berkowitz.
d av id berman, scott be rn s, ira
ber ry, david b lic h ma n n, michelle block, robert bodenheimer,
robert borfman, carolyn bolotin,
brian borkan .
eileen bornscheuer, mark borofsky, leslie brawslawsky, marlene
brawslawsky, marcia bregman,
mike bregman, leonard brenne r,
ronald bressler, mary Jou brown.
dana bruger, paul brzozowski,
lisa burack , james burgess, jeff
burgess, michael bur ke, patrick
burk e, john burnham, cary
bu xbaum .
freshmen
167
�daniel byron, charles campana,
mirella campoli, joann capezio,
adele carlson, howard chabner,
richard chaikin, sheila chancellor, mike chavin.
jeff cherner, charles christenson,
tom christensen, george christopoulos, howard cirouich, dawn
cl ark, kathy cl ark, jam es clauser,
laura clauson.
mike claver, john coens, cheryl
cohen, audry cohen, cheri cohen, dale cohen, gary cohen,
michael cohen, susan cohen.
ann cohn, leslie cole, mike copharin, michael cravin, Stewart
danziger, ch ris defranchesch i,
joane cupp, susan defraf, andrea
deleonardis.
karen delmonico, dennis deters,
brian diamond, terri diamond,
larry dickstein, judy dine, steven
dobryman, roberta dol nick,
roberta dreoze.
sheryl dubin, jon eager, geri
eckerling, natalie edelstein, stephan eich, michael eisenberg,
dana ellenby, alan ellenby, cheryl eskin.
maryanne flosi, nancy faber,
sandra falber, gail fardman, pam
lavish, helene federman, denise
feldman, steve fine, mike fink.
-168 - f.resfi men
�carol fisher, mark fisher.
martin fisher, arnold fish man.
ira fish man, mark flitman.
peter losses, steven fr an kel.
michelle franklin, linda freda.
adam freedman, eugene freid.
linda freres, lori friedman.
gloria fruehe, michael fryer.
maryann fusco, ellice geiderman, judy gelb, larry george,
tina georgiou, cary gershbein,
maura gawin, richard gertz, perry glait.
alien glass, martin glochowsky,
debra goch, karen gold, violet
goldberg, adam goldman, edward goldstein, susan goldstein,
caryn goldstick.
sheila goldzweig, larry gordon,
larry gordon, don gors, andrea
gortva, caren granti:, lori greenberg, laurie greenfield, barry
grodsky.
robert grossblatt, cary grossman,
gary grossman, susan grutzmacher, eugene guerrero, laura
gunderson, william hall, jill halper, david hanna.
michael hansen, john hanson,
clifford hanus, john harles, lori
harris, barry hartman, marsie
hass, audrey hayes, barbara
heche.
freshmen
169
�william heche, c indy herbo ld ,
rosanne herz og, da vi hirsch,
nancy hirsch , S
teven hirsc h,
mark hirshman, scott hite, sandy
hoefler.
debby hoglund, joanne holdman , mark hola pple, ken hornisch, caro l hotton, robert hotton, roland huhn, m elanie hurmuz, st eve irsay.
nava isaacs, shery l isaacson,
edward jacobs, gail jacobson .
lynne j aco bson, lee ann jaffee,
rich ard jago, bob jakubowich.
joseph jans, jeff jayne, mary jepson, michael johnson.
glen n kabot, bruce kahn , stacy
kahn , judy kalin.
ronna kalish, dorothy kampf,
edn a kane, mindy kantor .
ellen kaplan, julie kaplan , sta cy
kaplan, steve kaplan.
irwin katz, sheri katz, mark kaufman, caro lyn kelson.
sa ndy kerman, glen k eu per ,
randal kessler, steve kill erman .
pam king, shelby king, tom kin g,
cheryl k ittay.
billy kittay, mark klan cic, nancy
kl ehr, jeff kleifield, sandra klein,
jac k knish , shei la kobritz, corinne kogan, gay le kopels.
ilene korey, sherw in korey, vicki
kornick, steve kornick, paul kostyn iuk, jerome koval, kenny
kramer, valerie kr ammen, phi lip
kr anz.
170
freshmen
�margaret krause, barry kravitz,
holly krichevsky, dane kubnick,
keith ku ll berg, edward laleian,
lor i langhause, pamela lav in,
donna ledgerwood.
gloria lee, alan lemic k, nancy
lentner, daniel lerner, edward
lesinki, lynn levie, maria levie,
cindy levin, micheal levin.
sherri levin, bonnie levine, harold levine, rona ld levitt, helaine
levy, Steve levy, ronaltl lewen,
felice lewin, michael lis.
el l en lisnek, rodrigo lopez,
michae l losoff, jeff lotz, neal
luck, daniel lustig, mi les lustig,
kenneth lyons, cindy mccuaig.
maria mcguire, patric ia maggio,
patty maierhofer, david mamot,
joseph maniscalo, scot manna,
carol mannette, joh n martini,
chris marshal!.
bob marshal!, howard mathews,
robert matz, maria may, arlene
mayer, kathy mayer, jeff messer,
lyle mer ens, gary mer me I.
m ichae l meyer, peggy meyer,
kevin m ichaels, bonn ie m iller,
linda mi ll er, robert mil ler, stephanie mi llman, pau l milstein,
anita mincer.
fresh m en
171
�sherri miner, cheryl minikowski
theodore mishoulam, patti
monsen
richard monti, patti morgan
susan moritz, theresa moros
mary morten, terry moskowitz
janet mrowka, kristine mulcahy
sharon mullen, susan mullen,
peter myma, edward naumes,
david nelson, steven nemetz,
ronna nessenson, mylinda newberger, mitchell newman.
steven nitz, jay novick, mindy
nudelman, howard nussbaum,
theresa o'connor, michael ohlwein, nikki odlivak, james olsen,
lori olsen.
sandra orlove, sid osakada, holly
osness, debra ossey, steve pales,
kirk pamper, scot patner, william
patt, cynthia payne .
lynda pechter, scott pector, denis perry, james peters, monika
pforr, lynn phlaum, saul pilchen,
gail pinsky, debra plotkin.
ellen pollack, michael polisky,
craig polanz, hillary pollack, steven pollice, sheree poteshman,
linda price, dean pueschel, joseph purcell.
valerie putz, robert racusen,
michael radin, john randazzo,
sandra reed, joel reiss, adam retzler, cathy rian, lori rich man.
sandra ridker, tim riehm, robin
rifkin, daniel riskin, julie robbins, jeffrey rock, pam rockoff,
earl rod in, michael roman el Ii.
172
freshmer.
�rochelle rodt, cheryl rosen, keith
rosen, morris rosen, sheri rosenberg, frank rosenfield, fred rosenthal, paul rosenthal, cary
ross.
debra ross, harry ross, janet ross,
helene roth, sharon roth, barry
rothblum, philip rothblum,
charlotte rothstein, jack rothner.
michelle rouzin, naomi ruben,
barry rubin, paula rubin, sheila
rubin, linda rubinstein, steve
rudy, debbie russco l, susan
russcol.
mary ryan, ron rzadai, julia sacks,
lisa saber, debbi saey, rhonda
~affer, gina salerno, greg salterelli, bonnie saltzman.
jeff saltzman, paul saltzman, alIan samelson, barb saper, mari
sca lin, jan schaffrick, mark
scherfl ing, howie schermerhorn,
mike schechtman.
joe schmidt, wayne schnider,
mike schnitzer, jean schrriber,
rob schuett, carol schultz, jane
schu lt z, mary schuman , sandy
schuman.
Jarry schwartz, rhonda schwartz,
tom seales, judy seyller, ar ia
shaevitz, mike shamberg, don
shapiro, keith sher, neal sher.
linda shore, arlene siavelis, debra siegal, ellyn siegal, sandy si lver, warren s ilver, Jori simo n,
john simms, paula sirn er.
mike sirotzki, sue sklena, elizabeth smart.
alice smith, john smith, karen
so be I.
sue sohn, fred soko l, judith
soloman .
randi soloman, miche lle soltan,
barn a rd sos kin.
susan spanjer, philip Spivak, li nda spivak.
freshmen
173
�robin sporer, nancy starr, stephanie stavropoulos, janet stein,
leonard stein, michael stein, jeffrey steinert, sherry steinhandler, william Stelter.
alexis stern, david stone, michael
stone, terry stone, ralph stump,
daniel sullivan, karla swieding,
lawrence swider, gale swihart.
chris sznitko, bruce tandet, lisa
tatar, james taylor, lynn teichner,
patricia thiry, andrea toback,
cindy trawinski, mitchell trilling.
alien tscheyka, jay twery, terry
uhler, mary unruh, pamela urkov, michael valenti, ernest vancleave, linda van roeyen, barbara velen.
joseph virag, pat viteri, george
vlahandreas, mike wa ll ach, mered ith warda, bob warsaski,
thomas wehrheim, gary weich mann, Ired weichselbaum.
martin weiner, jeff weinstein,
susan weisman, jan weiss, kathy
weller, tom wengersky, kenny
wi lens, vicki w il koff, donna
winston.
steve winter, elise w ishni, lee
wisniewski, randy wittman, shelly wolcoff, jerry wolff, sandy
wolff, william wood, sheri
woodman.
terri yang, debra zaben, mike
zakin, elaine zannis, cindy zaks,
b11rb zucker, bruce zwolinski.
174
freshmen
�d en nis abeles, su e a ho nen, Ired
a lbrec ht , ira alexander, c h eryl
a lpe rt, david amado, micheal
app leba um , sco tt ap to n, barr y
arkush.
jeane aronold, te rri aronson, jill
aronovitz, vicki auerbach, mary
Jou ax ley, lau ri e baic h , keith
baker, monica bank, bob baque .
john barnst e in , scott b a ranc o ,
ra ndi bartenes, e llyne bask in ,
ma ril yn bass, jan ice bauer, ho lly
baygood, jell bazel l, kenneth
behr.
loren b e lkin , richard bel lu cc i,
deborah b e n as, a ndrea berg,
bonnie berg, ga rry berg, juli e
berg, ri chard b er low, lind a
berman.
m ic h ea l barr in g ton , marilyn
best, caro l be th , robin beza rk ,
steve binde r, james binna ll, robe rt bisk, deb ra b lackma n , peter
blaine.
jam es bl ais, el len bl at t, ju dy
b lic hm a nn , Steve n blum, jori
bomner, jay borker, sylvia box,
bru ce
brantman,
linda
brantman.
bruce braver ma n , ja n et breidenbach, randa ll bretzman, marl in
brinsky, laure nce brittan, wi lli am
b ro, ra lph brodacz, s teven
brooke, cynthi a brown.
cy nthi a brown, mi c he le brown,
li z burton, she ree cain, pame la
calkins, d e bra cap ito l, susa n carab in e , joh n casc in o, larry
cassman .
so phomores
175
�sharon cheeseman, thomas chiarello, denise chlapaty, bruce
clearfield, james cohn, larry
cohen, ron cohen, carla collier,
jorge conrado.
rita conroy, harold cooper,
merle cooper, arlene cosgrove,
john costello, susan danner,
robert darmstadter, elisa davis,
thomas demeulenaere.
susan derex, robert dessent,
joann deutsche, donald diamond, merle diamond, nancy
diamond, curtis dicker, michael
dinelli, steve du brow.
daniel dobski, lynn dorman,
barbara dowlin, david draper,
roberta drell, allan duberchin,
russel dushman, tom downs, larry duxler.
mark edwin, donna eisen, gary
elkins, shelle engelberg, debra
epstein, kenneth e rlander, richard eurich, kenneth factor, robert feder.
neal feld , frieda feiger, sandi
ferdman, rory ferger, richard
fields, stewart figa, debra filinson, ellie fine, steve fine.
nancy fisher, karen fivelson,
cheryl fleishman, george fletcher, edwin forsberg, cheryl frank,
helene frank, michele freed,
david freeman.
bonnie friedman, gail friedman,
sherrie friedman, judy fritzshall,
steve fritzshall, glenn fydr.ysh,
mark gaines, jayne garfield, david garlick.
176 sophomores
�I
I
wendy gartenbe rg, debbie gattuso, mary genti le, demetriu s
george, larr y ge rtz, joseph g ibrick, sherwin gilbert, robyn gill,
noah gilson.
lawrence g in sberg, susan ginsberg, susan glass, ellyce glassner,
she ldon glassner, peggy gockenbach, seth gold david goldberg,
jill goldberg.
paula goldbe rg , su e goldbe rg,
jil l goldstein, kim goldstein, marty golub, todd good man , harold
g o r don , mare gordon, rit a
go rdon .
gai t g ranato, alfred g randenetti,
phillip green, renay greene,
mark greenebaum, brian griffey,
ti mothy g riffin, robert grimson,
scott g rosky.
di az guillermo, g lenn hacker ,
robe rt guster ine , judy gutman,
ronald ha ge n, mi ndy ha lper,
m eg hanly, brian hamer, ke it h
hardt.
sheila ha rg rov e, richard har ri s
sue harri s, scott harr ison
robyn ha rt, victo ria hasegawa
glenna hecht, bonita hein z
marcy he lfgott, jack he n ry
omar herna ndez, debbie
hausman.
faye he rst, ric ky hertel
judy ho ffman , michele hoffman
sophomores
177
�sam horn, steve horn, jill horwitz, steve horwich, donna harb,
Steven irving, mike jacobs, andrea jacobson, scott jacobson.
~.
I
judy jansen, patty jayne, coral
jensen, alvin johnson, tom johnson, pamela joseph, roger kaba,
ira kagen, lawrence kampf.
sheryl kantor, barbara kaplan,
dennis kaplan, mark kaplan, tom
kappelman, william karol, robert
kasper, karen katz, steven kaye.
faye kazan, terry kellman, leo
kelly, robin kempner, kurt kiesel, larry king, cindy . kipnis,
howard klehm, lori kipp.
alien klein, bob klein, susan
klein, ronald kleinschmidt, debra klinghoffer, linda koenig,
bruce koestner, norberto kogan,
ronald kogan.
susan kokotek
terry kolpas
stephan kozub
hillary kramer
robert kramer
Ienore krasner
susan k rause
susie kraut
178
sophomores
.
�alexis kray, jeff kray
kathy krissman, fred kruglick
scott krupnick, gayle kuntz
barb kusek, david lachman
donald lam pert, gary lance
ruth landsman, rosemary Jang,
sharon lapofski, karen !arson ,
lance larson, mary latala, nancy
latal a, nat lawrence , steve
leadroot.
sheri lee, terren ce lee, robert
lefevre, bina lefkovitz, bill lehmann, karen leib, kurt leipold,
kevin lentzen, steven leon.
bradley Jerman, kim lerner, corry !evens, david leverich, debbie
levie, jan levin , lee levin, janet
levine, sandra levine.
loren levitz, david levy, barry
ori
liametz, jill lichtenstein, J lichtenst ein, michele lichtenstein,
cary lieberman, jeffrey Jillian ,
avram lotham.
pam lovell , joyce lovitt, jay lubei,
cheryl luck, debbi lustig, mich el e marko, darlene mccor mack, pat mccorm ick, becky
mccracken.
linda mcguire, betty maier hoffer, paul mandel, laurie mann,
ruth mannheimer, peter martus,
susan marcus, helene markich,
debbie martorano.
robert maslov, montgome ry
m atlock, leonard masuda, sharon matsumoto , janet maxon ,
david mayer, l ynne mahlahn,
I eon ard mayer, james mcray.
debra meister, adelle melamed,
joanne mu eller, nancy mendelssohn, w endy mendelssoh n, paula menzer, alyce metger, melin da metzger, gary m eyers .
sophomor es
179
�daryl michaels
gayle miller
janice miller
ronald miller
sue miller
jeff milstein, cary morgan, marilyn morris, michele moses, neal
motin , Ired mueller, susan nagel,
laurie n isatsky, gwen natenberg .
denise nathan , tom nelis, jeff
nelson, pamela nevkirch, enid
newberger, marty nevel, mich elle nierman, steve niess, ira
nitzkin .
joseph novak, howard nusbaun ,
richard o'neill, steven o lhausen,
janice oif, keith olive, d ennis
o l se n , bob olsen, karen
oppenheim.
susa n oshanna, eliot osherman,
laura page, irene pahigianis, sut
papa, cathy panos, lillian pappas,
tom pausteck, cheryl pector .
raymond pet ers, barbara peterson, sally petroski, jan et pevsner,
howard pfeifer, j ennifer phil lippe, gary pineless, j anet pinsky,
steven podolsky.
c hrist op her pohl, robin po lin ,
ross pollack, lisa polley, nancy
post, mendy pozin, stacy power s, dawn portnoy, david
pregoze.
maria pressler, jeffrey pucher,
susan pu llman, steven putziger,
eia radosavljevie, julie rand, dan
r ap poport , julia r ath , bob
kirceti .
shirley rissman , kristin a risch ,
helayn e robbins, bruce robin,
d ennis rock, jan et rogover, edie
rose, ga ry roseman, lynn rosen.
180
sophomores
�mike rosenbaum, amy rosenberg, shelley rosenfeld, cathy
rosengarden, alee ross, ron rovner, edith ruber, richard rubin,
lynn rudolph.
david ru esch, dorothy rutkowski, a ndy ruttenbe rg, mike rzadadki, randy sable, lauren sack,
claude sadovsky, scott saffro, jaci
sagen.
james salentiny, joan sale rno, julie salkin, debra sa lmon, lau ra
sampson, loren santow, barbara
sapoznik, diane sca rbrough, barry sch er .
s haron sc hi ffman, rhond a
schneider, de bo rah schultz, julie
sch ult z , ju lie schwart z, t ina
schwartz, stu art secler, gail seid man, harold selan.
deborah seizer, ronald seplow,
jeff serot a, michael s ha ndler,
amy shapiro, david shapiro, fran
sh ap iro, steve s hapiro, leesa
sherma n.
ri c har d short, va leria shuc ker,
scott skaletsky, re id sigman, lisa
silver, michael s ilve rman, n eal
simmons, gary siegel, gary sirt.
sophomores
181
�joan sklair, robert sklamberg,
mark slavin, michelle small, arnie smith, daniel smulson, dawn
sol berg, vanessa soderberg, richard stevin .
scott statland, michael springer,
marshal! spiegel, karen sonheim,
robert somerman, maurice stein,
debbie steiner, howard steklof,
robe rt stender.
arthur stender, daryl stern, florence stern, susan stern, karen
stilt, mare stookal, corey stricker,
rick sulak, peg sullivan.
charles sundmacher , leslie suslick, phyllis taylor, john thomsen, roland torres, james trainer,
jeff treister, vincent trauth, leslie
treitman.
marcy trilling, ed triwush, susan
uhle, jeanne ulbert, joan underwood, lenard upin, christine uritz, michele vale, sue varon .
audrey wald, debbie wasserman,
andrea waxman, Jen weinstein,
mike weintraub, robin weisman,
howard weiss, kathy weissman,
jay weller.
norman wells, donna whisler,
jordan williams, pamela winans,
rene wold, robert wolf, michael
wolfinson, kim woodman, Jarry
yale.
zachery zager, rory zaks, libby
zazove, robin zeidman, kathy
zimbler, mark zinman, debbie
zolt, mark zolt, joanni zurla .
182
sophomo res
�steve abraham, randy abeles,
robin abeles, shepherd abrams,
sharon agrest, donna ahonen,
lori allan, howard alpert, ronald
al port.
michael ament, glenn anderson,
laura anderson, mary anderson,
ri ck angell, steve arenson,
george a rgus, albert baque,
bruce barron.
ilene beard, linda becker, peter
becker, bradley bentcover, kevin berg, neil berg, mary berman,
ronald berman, c indy berns.
scott bieber, tom bielinski, estella birnberg, laura black, elysa
blacker, randy blair, richard
blanke, randi blue, kathy bl inn.
bruce bogdan, martin borg, harry borovik, susan brody, anita
bradford, william broton, greg
brown, nancy brown, karen
bruger.
charles burgess, tom calahan,
lauren campbell, leslie campbell, bruce caplan, paula carlin,
judy carlson, peter carneal, helen e cassman .
scott chan, dean christopoulos,
richard c hubert, leslie cieplinski,
linda cloch, janet coclanis, judy
cohen, caryl cohen, janice cole.
mindy comitor, joseph cone,
alan cooper, elizabeth corona,
maria corush, bonnie crane,
judy dai, david daitchman, jody
daitchman .
juniors
183
�bonnie daly, ronda daniels, beth
darin, michele delmonico, francine deluca, dennis dessilla,
howard deutsch, jacob deutsch,
al ice diamond.
alien diamond, john difiore,
richard dluger, mark dolan, holli
doniger, ira dubin, james dubrow, william edelm an, ar lene
ekstein.
janet el kins, Jarry ell is, eric el rod,
linda emmerman, michael eren berg, karyn esken, faye estrin ,
michael even, evette factor.
•
linda fal lucca, richard fantus,
debra fasules, lisa favish, robert
fein, mare fine, ricky fingerman,
nancy fisher, marilyn floss.
debra feldman, ginny ferguson,
cindy fine, fawn foudray, ann
fradin, robert frank, pam friedman, paula friedman, harold
frolkis.
184
juniors
�denise fruehe, ei leen fruehe,
ralph fusco, jean galayda, steven
ganek, sharon gates, franc in e
geman, donald geno, nancy
gerchikov.
gay le gil lman , amy ginsberg,
mare glassman, murray glassman, elaine glazer, cheryl glicksman, steve glink, robert gockenbach, jody gold.
neal gold, robin gold, neal goldberg, kenneth go lden, caryn
goldman, robert goldsmith, kathy goldstein, ilene goodman,
susan goss.
·'
steven grace, ronna greenberg,
robert greene, joan greenspan ,
laurie greiman, renee greiman,
david gronsk i, glenn gross, mary
grut zmacher.
robin gzesh, david haake, david
hackman, marsha hagio, debra
hanson, stewart harris, cecil harro ld, john h asmonek, w illiam
hedrick.
donald heiman, joseph heinrich,
leslie helberg, nancy hess, david
hirsch , john hobson , marsha
hoffman, warren hoglund, stuart
horwitz.
richard hotton, fred iglitz, thaddeaus ignace, lynn irving, mark
isaacson, lawrence iser, barbara
jacobs, betty jacobson , lisa
jeremias.
craig johnson, james johnson
jeffry johnson, richard jonas
stephen jones, dina kaatz.
debbi e kagan, gary kahan
lillian kahn, thomas kahn
richard kalin, carol kamen
juniors
185
�bruce kammier, richard kamo,
debra kaplan, debra kaplan, lesley kaplan, susan kaplan, richard
kappelman, terry katz, lorraine
kaye.
franci keller, jill kellner, patricia
king, howard kite, liz klapman,
cheryl klehr, kimberly koch, stephan koeune, kathy kokotek.
sharon kolpas, jeffrey k9rnick,
keith kreitman, neva kronich ,
thomas kropf, michelle ku lwin,
ayala kun, beth kusek , edward
labay.
jeffrey langer, diane latala, steven lavin, james lawler, gary lee,
gi lbert lee, herman lee, mary
leonard, jessica lerner.
robert letchinger, lynne levi,
Iran levin, marsha levin, ronda
levin, steven levitt, susan levitt,
diane levy, howard lewis.
michele leibold, laura lillien,
mike lindhal, francine lipson,
glenn lub in, cha rl es lutz, sima
madnick, lynne maggio, judy
maedge.
186
juniors
�ian main, daniel malfar, m. mancza rse, bruce mandel, brad
mankoff, sherry mann , john
manna , norman margalit , pam
m argu les.
michael markoff, barbara
markovitz, richard marks, j il l
matusik.
tina maslowsky, david mathise n, scott mat h isen, joseph
mastrototarg.
don mccua ig, steve meisner,
michael mekler, marylee melvin .
jody mendel sso hn , howard
merkin, barbara meyer, barbara
meyer.
barbara meyer, kenneth meyer,
adele meyers, wendy michaels.
ric hard michell, jonathan migdow, don mil lard, laura miller.
alyce miner, pamela miner, debra minikowski, penny mitnick.
sherry morris, barbara morrison,
ricky moss, michael mrowka .
judy munn, linda mylroie, robert
nadeau, eric nagel .
ro nald nagel , gus nastos, michael nathan , janice neidorf,
stu art nelson, lori netznick, eugene newman, janice newborn,
ira nevel.
alan nidetz, beth nierman, john
nikitow, t erese noesen, ri chard
no lan , deborah novick, nancy
oken, william oberoing, jacquelin oppenh eim .
jeffrey orlove, mark orn st ein,
william osness, gulten otuzlu,
hillary oxman, maureen patner,
terri pearlman, rosanne pechter,
hannah pedersen.
juniors
187
�terri perelgut, murry perlin, rana
perlman , regina petroski, glenn
piper, diane pitt, steve pliskin,
dale plotkin, sarah podolsky.
cheryl politzer, marty polk, richard powers, ronna pressner,
dawn puescel, linda rabin, denise reinwald, robert rende r, craig
ri cci.
richard robbin, daniel robbin,
holly robin, diane robins, micheal robins, irwin romanek,
mark romanek, steve romanoff,
earl roseman.
karla rose nzwe ig, e lle n rosne r,
allan ross, debra ross, carol rosset, ron rubin, carol rudd, randi
rue, earl sacks.
craig sac h s, h e nry sadovs ky,
ri chard salte r, arthur saltz berg,
e lisa samue ls, e ri c sasai, bob satoloe, lind a sav itt , be rn a rd
schack.
ed schlaege r, suzanne schlaffe r,
bill schloss, debra schn e ider,
debbie sc ho e nbrod , di a ne
sch ri e r, howie schucart, earl
schuett, kim schultz.
pau l schu ltz, sh e lli e schuman,
cha rl es sch wand e r, s h e ryl
schwart z, jody scott, Jarry scott,
me ryl secle r, w e ndy seide n,
kandye serafin .
dora lee shanama n, arnold shapiro, irvin shapiro, ke n share, joel
share, irwin shiffman, kat hy siave lis, mar ia siegal, mark siemson .
188
juniors
�karen sills, shelle silver, gary silvers, brad simon, jay simon ,
sheri simon , mart y singer, annette sloan, john smith.
scott s mith , lisa smoller, gayle
snitman, barb solan, diane soderberg, steve solar, lenny soffer,
charlene so lomon , irwin
sol om an.
steve so lomon , jeff sonderman,
david spiegal, cindy spil lar, va l
spillar, don spinner, philip spitz,
d ebra spitzer, karen spivak.
)
rhonda sporer, joan stavropoulos, david steirman, glen stern,
lynne sti efel, nino Strickling, lorin sucherman, tom suseski, steve
sussman.
je ff tabor
maureen taylor
suzie tennes
jeff terch in
greg theis
janice theodore, dave thomas,
helene trapper, anthony trauth,
laurie treitma n, d avi d tres ley,
beth tuni c, s haron tupler, jeff
turn e r.
george ubau, andy ulbert, carol
underwood, bernie urborg, ed
van, lau re l vau ghan , jaime velez,
garry vinarsky, ri ch wahlgren.
mike walker, kristie warnke, jon
wasserman, diana waller, dennis
wax, d e bra w e iner, audrey weinert, jane weinstein , ste wart
weintraub.
d ebra weisbach, lynn weisbe rg,
an ne weisman, cy nthia w e iss,
bar bara w e iss, kip weissman,
ke ith we itzman, aud rey wells,
kare n werner .
�cary werner, honey whitefield,
bruce whitmore, marcy willens,
elyse willerman, janet wil liams,
rick williams, mike winter, william wirth.
s. wirtshafter, william witt,
ferne wolf, sharon wolfe, sheryl
wolff, robert wolin, lynne wolman, marcia wo ldwiec, judy
yang.
.
'
sharon zaphiris, frank zane,
james ziah, mike zucker, laury
zummer.
.
190
juniors
~
�juniors 191
���robert abramson
george abt
michael adamik
robert addison
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4.
jeffrey adler
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; northwestern summer institute
2; tennis team 1; shield 1; debate team 1,2,3; captain 3; library aid 1.
steven alban
student legislature 2; reflection revelrie.s crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 2,3,4; chess club 1.
dave alexander
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; football 1; wrestliing 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.player2.
larry alexander
deborah alfredo
transferred from st. scholastica 2; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 3;
yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4.
jeff anderson
wrestling team 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
davidapple
national honor society3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate.1; summer Institute 3; cabinet 4; ave
1; concert band 1,2; intermediate band 2; beginning band 1; stage band
1; n club 2,3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; russian club 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; nilehilite staff 1.
194 graduates
arona arbus
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries crew 3; music
festival 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish.club 2; nilehilite staff 3,4;
assistant editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 4; art council
2,3; producers 2,3; scholastic art award 3; ~old key 3; blue.ribbon 3.
�richard arnopolin
fall play crew 2,3; spring play crew 2,3; musical crew 2,3,4; reflection
revelries crew 2,3; music festival 2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2;
30 point award 3; 40 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4.
dare ashley
student legislature 2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3; spring play
crew 4; musical crew 4; musical 2,3; music festival 2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4;
10 point award 2; 20 point award 4; choir 2,3,4; madrigal singers 4; silver
pin 3; gold pin 4; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; forensics 1;speech team 2,3.
alexander avers
tennis team 1,2,3,4; minor n 2; major n 3.
nancy baer
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew
1,2; spring play crew 1,2,3; musical crew 1,2,3; musical 2,3; music festival
1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award
3; choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 2,3,4; pep club 1; art council
1,2.
jan baich
reflection revelries crew 3.
emy baigelman
reflection revelries 3; musical crew 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gold music pin 3; gaa 1,2,3,4;
cheerleader 2; pom-pom 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4.
elysa barack
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 4;
homecomingcourt 4; reflection revelries 1,2,3,4; musical 2,3,4; music
festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; producers 2,3,4; choir 3; glee club 1; silver
music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225 point award 4; cheerleader 2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,3,4; officer 4; pep club 1; french club 1,3; fusion 1,2,3,4; prom committee 3.
georgette baskovich
music festival 1,2; freshmen girl's glee 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4.
:er 3.
udent legislature 2,3; cabinet 1; reflections crew
1,2; musical crew 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
vard 2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,
I; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; gold music
2; music certificate 4; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 1;
philip beck
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4.
michele benjamin
gaa 1,2.
�ellen bercovitz
..,.
music festival 1,2;3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; latin club 2,3,
kent berkley
student legislature 1,2; ave 1,2; track 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major
n 4; cross country 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; wrestling
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4.
harvey berns
transferred from senn 3; football 1; basketball 2; nilehilite 4; editor 4;
teacher's aid 2; language lab worker 2; scholastic art awards 3; certificate of merit 3.
robin bieber
mike bielinski
bronze honor pin 4; cabinet 1; reflection revelries 3; intermediate. band
1,2; n club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 2; baseball 1; track 2,3,4; major n 3,4; most valuable.gymnast 2; most
valuable football player 1.
janice birk
medical careers dub 2; student union 2.
jef block
barbara blond
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2,3,4; secretary 3,4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award
4; spanish club 2; medical careers club 3,4; secretary 3,4; math club 1;
girls' tennis team.2,3,4.
donna bloom
cabinet 3; producers 3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4;
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3,4; ,double quartet 3; music certificate 3,4.
jeffrey bolon
football 1; latin club 3.
kathy borcia
gaa 1.
lynn borker
intermediat~ band
2; beginning band 1; gaa 1,2; ski club 3,4.
petra bornscheur
shellie bornstein
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
michael boukas
leslie brantman
student legislature 2; fall play 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,
3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; nilehilite
staff 4; producers 1,2,3.
shirley braus
stuart bressler
wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; captain 1; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1.
196 graduates
er honor pin 3; bronze
titute 3; cabinet 4; ave
tng band 1; stage band ·
~ 1; major n 2,3,4; rus-
�i want so much to be a part
of myself.
to know in a most positive sort of way,
who i was, what i am, and what i will become.
i look back, into my past
and think.
last year at this time ...
and it all seems so unreal.
i see myself now, not believing
what's occurred.
how could things become so different
in such a short amount of time?
and still i wait and contemplate
the future.
an entity unknown to man,
a reality to come, which now is only fantasy.
michael bridge
patrick bridge
steve bromberg
transferred from st. john's military academy 3; tennis 3,4; ski club 3,4;
weight lifting 3; workstudy 4.
laurel bronstine
transferred from proviso east 2; gaa 1.
lynnebrown
student council 1.
rochelle brown
ave 4; producers 1; medical careers club 4; girls' service organization 2,
3,4; art council 1; ushers club 2; guidance office monitor 1,2,3,4; gaa 1.
rita brumlik
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; officer 4; homecoming committee 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; ripplettes 2,3,4; pep club 1;
trench club 1,2; yearbook staff 3,4; editor 4; social house 2; prom committee 3.
debbie brusslan
gaa 1.
claire buell
gaa 1,2,3; art council 1,2,3; officer 3; yearbook staff 2,3; pep club 1;
thespians 2,3,4; studio productions 3; lead 3; producers 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3;
musical crew 2,3; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; fall play crew 2,3;
chairman 3.
197 graduates
�mark bunes
steven burgess
fall play 3; fall play crew 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring
play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award
1; 20 point award 2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; 50 point award
3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
mark burton
student legislature 2,4; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3; mixed chorus 1,2; p.
a. 3,4; student appeals board 4.
jerrycaile
silver honor pin 4; football 1,2.
garycain
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; concert orchestra 4; coocert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate band 1; stage band 213,4; gold music pin 4; golf 3; fencing 1; frosh
numerals 1; medical careers club 2,3,4; officer 4; chess club 1; marching
·
band 2,3,4; percussion ensemble 2,3,4.
kathy calahan
ushers dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3.
barbara camnitzer
blue honor certificate 1; office occupations 4; gaa 3.
linda carasso
joel carroll
german club 1; industrial arts dub 3.
rick chaiken
bruce chemers
kenneth chemers
student legislature 1,4; cabinet 4; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries
crew 1,2; tecnis 1,2; n club 2,3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1;
shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; minor n 2;. latin club 1,2,3,4; officer
3,4; library aid 1; homecoming committee construction 3,4; medical
careers club 1,2; student appeals board 4.
elaine cheney
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; music festival 1,2;
thespians 3,4; ten point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; pep club
1; teachers of tomorrow 4; personal monitor 2; producers 2,3,4; pace 2;
teacher's aid 4.
mare cherney
transferred from bowen 2; spring play crew 3; spanish club 3.
diana chiropolos
reflection revelries crew 3; art council 3; scholastic art award 3.
celeste chlapaty
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; 24 point. award 2; 75 point award 2; leaders'
physical education 2,3,4.
tom christopoulos
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 4; basketball 1;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
arthur dark
football 1,2,3; wrestling 1,2,3,4.
198 graduates
�shelley cohan
student legislature 1,2; fall play 1,2; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring
play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2;
pep club 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; ushers club 2.
andrea cohen
edcohen
student legislature 2; ave 1,2,3,4.
janine coh~n
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 3; homecoming committee 4; chairman
4; reflection revelries 1,2; musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; glee
club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1;
cheerleader 2; porn-porn squad 3,4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll society 3,4; journeyman award 2; leaders'
gym2,3,4 .
jonathan cohn
transferred from bowen 2; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; library
aid 3,4; film club 1,2; hallguard 2.
pamelacole
fall play crew 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2,3,
4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award
2; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 4; 40 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; glee
club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2,3; girls' tennis 1,2; gaa 1,2,3;
24 point award 1; art council 1,2,3,4.
judith coninx
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 1; 150 point award 2; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; outstanding
freshman in physical education.
dan connally
mark cooper
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student
legislature 3; n club 4; tennis 1,2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,4; basketball 1;
frosh numerals.
graduates 199
�susancowen
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection
revelries crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3,4; thespians
3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pt. award 4; american field service 3,4; treasurer 4;
library aid 1,2,3; ushers dub 1,2,3,4.
sharon craven
fall play 2; reflection revelries 2,3; glee club l; gaa 1; yearbook 2.
davecypin
n club 4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; golf 2; baseball 1,3,4; intramural diving 2.
, suecypkin
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 3; rec
flection revelries 1,2,3,4; . o-director 2; music festival 1,2,3,4; musical 1,
4; thespians 2,3,4; choir 2,3,4; officer 4; glee club l; gold music pin 4;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; gaa 1,2,3; gaa board 2; 24 pt.
award 1; orchesis 1; pep club 1; future teachers of america 1,2,3,4; president 3,4; producers 2,3,4.
brad daar
silver honor pin 3; student legislature 1; tecnis 1,2,3,4; spanish club 1,2,3,
4; medical careers club 1,2,3; debate team 1; industrial arts dub 1; library aid 1,2,3,4.
laurie dahlquist
transferred from marywood 3.
kathleen dammann
harriet danzyger
dougdasse
transferred from maur hill 2; freshman class officer 1; n club 4; basketball 2,3; baseball 2,3,~; minor n 2; major n 3,4; captain 4.
ilene davidson
musical crew 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed
chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 1; orchesis 1,2; spanish club 1,2; officer2;
golden galleon 1; debate team 1; producers 1.
eileen davis
rhea davis
student legislature 2,3; falt Rlay crew 1,2; reflection revelries 2,3,4; re·
flection revelries crew 2,3,4; Chairman 2,3; spring play crew 1,2; musical
crew 1,2; music festival 1,2; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 25 pt, award 4; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; french
dub 1,2; golden galleon 3,4; yearbook staff 3,4.
andrea decker
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music
festival 1,2,3,4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music.pin 3; music certificate
3; mixed chorus 2; orchesis 2.
debbie deitch
fall play 1,2; fall play crew 1; reflection revelries 3,4; choreographer 4;
musical 1,2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 pt. award 3; 20 pL
award 4; concert orchestra 1,2; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; cheerleader 2; orchesis 3,4; president 4; nile·
hilite staff 3; feature editor 3.
james demeulenaere
football 1,2,3,4; major n 4; track 1; basketball 1; mostvaluable. player 1;
baseball 1.
gerald denotto
tennis 1.
cindy dessent
homecominf:! court 3; gaa 2,3; ripplettes 3.
linda discostanza
200 graduates
�holly dinicola
gloria dorn
reflection revelries crew 1; spring play 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; orchesis
2.
brian drell
idelledunn
mike duxler
basketball 1,2; shield 1,2; most valuable player 1; wrestling 4; minor n 4;
baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1,2; minor n 3; major n 4; most valuable player 2.
eric dworianyn
beginning band 1; football 1,2,3,4; shield 2; minor n 3; gymnastics 2;
shield 2.
thomas dzwoniare k
science seminar 1; russian club 1,2.
robert eberle
student legislature 2; cabinet 2; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; ski club 3,4.
sue eckerling
student legislature 2; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 1; reflection
revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; musical 1; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music; certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2; spanish club 2; producers 1,2.
graduates 201
�leslie eckersley
musical crew 2; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,4.
neil eisbart
track3,4.
linda eisenberg
gleedub 1; mixed chorus 2; library aid 2.
david ekstrom
scott engedahl
loren eoyang
robert estes
science seminar 1; russian club 2.
barbara anne falber
student legislature 2; gaa 2; junior orchesis2; golden galleon 3,4; american field service committee 4.
robert feder
national honor society 3,4; minois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; summer institute indiana university 3; student legislature 1,2;
treasurer 3; cabinet 1,2,3,4; president 1; vice president 3; children's theatre 3; fall play 4; spring musical 4; producers 3,4; intermediate band 1;
beginning band 1;n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; minor n 1; basketball 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield
2; minor n 3; science seminar 1; chosen for boy's state.
harry federman
linda feigen
michael feldman
Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze honor pin 3; studentlegislature 2; curriculum chairman 2; math club 1; rE:flectJon revelries crew
2.
robert felt
ski club 3; bronze honor pin 3; ave 3,4.
gary fenchel
sinia fernandez:
transferred from sullivan3; spanish club 1,2,3; gaa 3; library aid 1,2.
paul festenstein
national honor society 3,4; national merit letter of commendation 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3,4; prom ~ommittee 3; homecoming committee
4; n club 3,4; tennis 2; shield 2; wrestling 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team 1,2.
judy fields
summer institute oxford university 3; fall play 2,3,4; lead 2,4; reflection
revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; reflection revelries director
4; spring play 1,3,4; lead 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 3; music festival
1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; secretary 4; ten point award 1; 20 point award
2; 30 point award 2; 40 point award 3; SO point award 3; choir 3,4; glee
club 1; gold music pin 4; sliver music pin 4; music certificate 3; mixed
chorus 2; madrigal singers 3,4; forensics 2,3,4; secretary 4.
cathy fine
fall play crew 2; reflecOon revelries crew 2; gaa 1; junior orchesis 2;
french club 1; producers 2,3,4.
202 graduates
�william finn
tennis 2; german club 1,2; chess club 1,2,3.
mari-ellen fisch
reflection revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3;
musical crew 3; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; gaa 1,2,3; baton twirler
3; library aid 1; school store assistant.
richard fischman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 2,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 3,4; choir
3; gold music pin 4; music certificate 4; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1;
marching band 2,3,4; pep band 4.
john fish
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries 1,2,
3,4; musical director 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 25 point
award 3; SO point award 3; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4;
marching band drum major 4.
lonny fleischer
n club 2,3,4; fencing 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; major n 2,3,4; captain 4;
most valuable player 4; chess club.
bruce frank
student legislature 2; cabinet 1,2; n club 3,4; cross country 1,2; frosh
numerals 1; shield 2; gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2;
major n 3,4; baseball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4.
cheryl frazes
bronze honor pin 3; summer institute northwestern university 3; fall
play crew 2,3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; lead 1,2,3; music
festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; choir
2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music
certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2; usher's club 1.
rhondafrey
transferred from mather 1; choir 3.
barry friedman
graduates 203
�francine friedman
judy friedman
fall play crew 1; reflection rev. crew 3; spr. play crew 1; sew. club 3.
charles friend
nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; ill. st. scholarship semi·
tinalist 4; silver hon. pin 4; bronze hon. pin 2; gold hon. pin 1; stu. leg.
1; fall play 2,3; reflection rev. crew 2,3,4; mus. crew 2,3,4; thesp. 2,3,4; 10
pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; 50 pt. award 3; tennis 2,3,4; baskb. 1; frosh
num. 1; ftb. 1; frosh num. 1; latin club 1,2.
virginia frolkis
gaa1,2.
marjorie fruehe
nat. hon. soc. 3; bronze honor pin 2; stu. leg. 2; reflection revelries crew
4; spring play crew 3; mixed chorus 1; gaa 2; orchesis 2; spanish club 2;
president 2; teachers of tomorrow 4; library aid 1; special education
helper 3; tutor at lincoln junior high school 3; math advisory committee
3; student appeals board 4; sewing club 3,4; president 3,4.
sherri garber
cabinet 2,4; musical crew 2; french club 1,2; golden galleon 2; sao moni·
tor 1.
holly garland
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 2,3; homecoming committee 3,4; reflec·
tion revelries 1,2; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1;
orchesis 1,2,3; pom·pom 4; pep club 1; student improvementteams1,2,
3,4; chairman of hare campaign 1.
pat gaspar
intermediate band 1; gaa 1,2,3; wingspread 3.
howard geiderman
track 2; shield 2; tennis 1; frosh numeral 1; basketbalf 1,2,3; frosh nu·
merals 1; shield 2; chess club 1,2; bridge club 2,3.
robert gillio
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; treasurer 2;
president 3; .cabinet 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; intermediate band 1; n
club 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; major n 4;
wrestling 2,3; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh numeral 1.
debra ginsberg
stu. leg. 1·4; reflection rev. 3; reflection rev. crew3; mus. fest.1,2,3; glee
club 1; mus. cert. 3; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt.
award 4; orchesis 2,3,4; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
·
mark ginsburg
tennis 1; chess club l.
204
graduates
�frank glassner
student legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3; spring play 1,3; spring play
crew 2,3; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3;
gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1;
science seminar 1,2,3; german club 2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; yearbook staff 2;
art council 2,3; officer 3.
curt glenn
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
ronald glick
jean gocken bach
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 3; 300 point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; ripplettes president
3; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
carole goldberg
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature
1; cabinet 4; vice president 4; homecoming court 4; reflection revelries
1; cheerleader 2; porn-porn 3,4; captain 4; yearbook staff 2,3,4; editor 3,
4; quill and scroll society 4.
jack goldberg
jan goldberg
spring play crew 2; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; music festival 1;
producers 1,2.
jill goldberg
reflection revelries crew 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; pep
club 1; producers 1,2.
mindy goldenberg
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; fall play crew 2; reflection revelries 3; reflection reve lries crew 3; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; orchesis 2; pep club 1; trench club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 1; golden
galleon 2,3; officer 3; nilehilite staff 4; forensics 2; pin 2; winter play
crew 1.
barry goldman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1,2; fall play
4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play 3,4;
lead 3; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 4; choir 4; thespians 3,
4; 10 point award 3; 25 point award 4; 50 point award 4; tecnis 2,3,4;
wrestling 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; minor n 3; baseball 1; frosh
numerals 1; chess club 2.
caryn goldman
student legislature 1; reflection revelries crew 3; concert orchestra 3;
concert band 3; marching band 3; debate team 1,2; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 3.
margaret goldmeier
transferred from bowen 3.
barbara goldstein
glee club 1; gaa 1; spanish club 2; officer 2.
howard goldstein
andrea gollay
reflection revelries crew 3,4; musical crew 2,3; music festival 1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2.
paul goode
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; fall play crew
3,4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 3,4; spring play
crew 3,4; musical crew 3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 25 point award 3; 50 point award 4; tecnis 4; music certificate 4; mixed chorus 1; choir 4; basketball 1; frosh numerals 1; baseball
1; frosh numerals 1; wrestling 2; shield 2; producers 3,4.
rhonda grade
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 3; spring play crew 3; girl's service organization 2; forensics 1,2,3; secretary 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ellen grafman
student legislature 1,4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1.
graduates 205
�cathy greenberg
transferred from bowen 3; gaa 1,2,3; trench club 1,2,3; teachers aide 1,2,
3; drama club 3.
nancy greenberg
student legislature 2; g<ia 1.
sheldon greenberg
student legislature 1,4; ave 3; n dub 4; football 4; major n 4; swimming
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1, minor n 2,3; major n 4; golf 1,4; frosh.numerals
1; major n 4; most valuable player in swimming 2; industrial arts dub 4.
scott greene
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; treasurer 4; homecoming committee 4; musical
4; mixed chorus 2; n dub 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; basketball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; baseball 1,2; frosh
. numberals 1; shield 2; science seminar 1,2; computer math hall of fame 4.
charles griffin
reflection revelries crew 1; musical crew 1; spring play 1; tecnis 1.
jodi grossgold
trans_erred from niles north 2; mixed chorus 2; pep dub 1; main office
f
mon1tor1.
janet grousnick
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin .3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 25 point award 1; 75 point
award 2; 15Q point award 3; art council .2,3; badminton 1,2,3,4; tennis 3,
4.
glen hanus
national honor society 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; mixed
chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals 1; french club 1,2; forensics 3.
gary hading
.
transferred from des moines, iowa 4; basketball 1,2; baseball 1,2.
loren harris
gary hart
national honor society 3,4; Illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play 2,3; refledion revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical
1,2,3,4; lead 1; musicfestival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25
point award 2; 50 point award 4; concert orchestra 3,4; student conductor 4; concert band 2,3,4; president 4; intermediate band 1; marching
band 2,3,4; pep band 3,4; stage band 2,3,4; choir 3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 3; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 1,2.
jeff hartstein
student legislature 1; mixed chorus 1; n club 3,4; football 1,2,3,4; captain
1,2,4; most valuable 1,2,4; frosh numeals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; track
1,2,3,4; captain 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; gymnastics
1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
jeff hass
bronze honor pin 4; blue honor certificate 1; cabinet 4; reflection revel
ries crew 2; musical crew 2; thespians 2,3,4; tecnis 2; n club 3,4; sergeant
at arms 3,4;'football 1,2,3,4; captain 4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major
n 3,4; track 3,4 major n 3,4;russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; medical careers dub 2; library aid 1; weightlifting team 3,4.
rita hasselson
gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 1; office occ. 4; secretary 4; office monitor 1; glee
club 1; library aid 1; mus. fest. 1; med. careers club1.
robert hausman
ave 1,2,3; tecnis 1; swimming 1; golf 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
christine haynes
gaa 1,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 point award Y, ripplettes 3,4.
cheryl heidelberger
trans. from bowen 2; nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; sum. inst. nw. univ. 3; .stu. leg. 3,4;
trea. 3,4; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 3; 150
pt. award 4; tennis 3,4; volleyball 3,4; most outstanding player 3; badminton 3,4; gym leader 3,4.
sandra heiman
nat. hon. soc. 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; cab. 1,2; reflection rev. crew 1,2; spr.
play crew 1,2; mus. crew 1,2; mus. 2; music fest. 1,2,3; thespians 2,3,4; 10
point award 2; mixed chorus 2,3; fr. dub 2; sec.-trea. 2; yearbook staff 4;
art council 1,2,3,4; art show 1-4.
�the quest for tomorrow's
new brighter day;
is a change since the childish games
we used to play.
a hope for a new world,
and a peaceful sunrise,
marks the beginnings of
the rest of our lives.
cherished are the good years
we now leave behind,
like ebony and ivory,
rare, and hard to find.
robert henry
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4;
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; summer institute 3; football 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n
2; track 1,2,3,4; minor n 1,2; major n 3,4; most valuable 3,4; cross country 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4; boy's state representative 3; rennesalean
medal 3.
warren herzog
art hirsch
student legislature 3,4; ave 3,4; industrial arts club 3,4.
sue hogland
cyd holland
cabinet 1,3; treasurer 1; homecoming committee 3,4; chairman 4; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4;
choir 2,3; gold music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn 4;
pep club 1; spanish club 1; american field service committee 1; prom
committee 3; chairman 3; fusion 1,2,3,4; madrigal singers 2,3,4.
jess home
jeanine howard
usher's club 1,2,3,4; secretary 2; president 3.
zachary hupert
mixed chorus 1,2; fencing 1; teachers of tomorrow 2; medical carreers
club 3; golden galleon 2,3,4; literary editor 3,4; american field service
committee 1.
ronald huss
football 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1.
debi hyman
student legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play crew 1;
music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 2; glee club 1; gaa 2,3; 24 point award 2,
3; orchesis 2,3; medical careers club 1,2; library aids 1,2; office monitor
3; office occupations 4.
rhonda isaacson
transferred from senn 2; music festival 1; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1; pep
club 1; french club 1; teachers of tomorrow 1; library aid 1.
l
f
linda italia
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; gold lion. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2;
gold hon. cert. 1; stu. leg. 1; homecoming com. 4; chairman 4; fall play
2; reflect. rev. 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2; spr. play 2; mus. crew 1,
2,3; mus. 2,4; mus. fest. 1-4; thes. 1-4; 10 pt. award 1; 25 pt. award 2; 50
pt. award 4; choir 2,3,4; officer 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver
mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 2; gaa 1,2; fr. club 1,2; officer 2.
graduates 207
�jeri jacobs
art council 3.
richard jacobs
bronze honor pin 4; baseball 2.
brenda jacobson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; concert
band 3,4; intermediate band 1,2; cadet band 1.
kathy jackson
music festival 1,2,3; intermediate band 1,2,3; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa
board 3,4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 2,3,4; girls' gymnastics team 1; library aid 1,2;
timer 3,4; fusion 1.
!
t
sharon jamruszka
bronze honor pin 2; gaa 1,2; 24 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1,2.
judy joachim
reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 2; gaa 1.
I
�michael jones
victor jones
sharon kagan
music festival 1,2; cadet band 1; intermediate band 2; mathematical associati<'n of america award 3.
shelly kagan
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2;
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3,4; folk music club 2; it's
academic 4; debate team 1,2,3; officer 3; draft counseling 3,4.
rena kahn
student legislature 1; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1; teachers of tomorrow 3; golden galleon 4; debate team 1.
sandy kalika
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; musical 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 3,4 officer 3,4; glee club 1; music certificate
2,4; mixed chorus 2; pom-pom 3,4, officer 4; french club 1.
richard kalin
jacqueline kalinsky
transferred from niles west 3.
sue kamish
transferred from senn 3; teacher's aide 1,2; red cross 1,2; math aid 1,2;
homeroom president 1,2; homeroom secretary 1,2.
donna kanlan
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; bowling 2; medical careers 1; library
aid 1; ushers' club 2; baton squad 3; vice-pres. 4; producers 1,2; nurses
monitor 1,2.
charles kantro
fall play 4; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 1; spring play
crew 1,2; musical 2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt.
award 2; 20 pt. award 4; tecnis 1,2; concert orchestra 3,4; concert band
2,3,4; intermediate band 1; gold music pin 4; silver music pin 3; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 3; track 1; shield 1; cross country 1,2; shield
1; minor n 2; frosh numerals track.
hollis kaplan
gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor
certificate 1; cabinet 1,2; reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew
1; music festival 1,2; theSpians 2; 10 pt. award 2; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2.
�paul karabush
n club 1; track 2; major n 1; gymnastics 2; gymnastic frosh numeral.
rebecca kary
karen katz
paul katz
chess club 3, president 4; bridge club 3,4.
susan katz
student legislature 1,2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; trench club 1,2.
lauren kaufman
steve keller
ave 2,3,4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt.
award 2; 30 pt. award 2; 40 pt. award 3; SO point award 3; tecnis 1,2,3,4.
donna kelly
transfer from bowen 3; national merit scholarship letter of commendation; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist; bronze honor pin 3; summer
institute at unviersity of michigan; student legislature 1,4; gaa 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1,2.
deborah kleinschmidt
musical crew 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award; 75 pt. award; 150
pt. award; 225 pt. award; 300 pt. award; ripplettes 2,3,4; badminton 3,4;
tennis 1,2,3,4; bowling 1,2,3,4; volleyball 3,4.
evelyn koehnline
transferred from cedar cliff, harrisburg, pennsylvania 2; national honor
society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist; silver honor pin 3;
student legislature 3,4; reflection revelries 4; studio productions crew 3;
gaa 3,4; 24 pt. award 3; orchesis 3,4; pace 2,3.
jack kogan
scholastic award for photography 2; dist. ed.
lauriekohn
ti
.
1
-
-:
�..
'
·~·
rhonda korey
audrey kornick
gaa 1,2.
ted kornick
football 1; basketball 1; baseball 2.
karen kostyniuk
national honor society 3,4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold
honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt. award 2; girls'
gymnastic team 1,2; most valuable member 2; fusion 1,2; russian club 2,
3,4; math club 1.
richard kot
transferred from holy trinity 4.
lynn kovaciny
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; gaa vice pres.
4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; art council 1,2; producers 1; interscholastic
tennis team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 1,2; interscholastic
volleyball team 2,3,4.
marsha kramer
transferred from bowen 3; second place state science award 2; fall play
2,4; reflection revelries 4; spring play crew 3,4; music festival ·1,2,3,4;
concert orchestra 4; concert band 1,2,3,4; stage band 4; pep club 1; folk
club 1,2; french club 1,2; yearbook staff 1,2; art council 1,2; library aid 1,
2; ushers' club 1,2,3,4; girls' basketball 1,2; band-aid 1,2; hall guard 1,2,3,
4; office aid 1,2; marching band 1,2,3,4; pep band 1,2,3,4; assistant band
uniform director 1,2,3,4; band librarian 1,2,3,4.
meryl kraus
spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1; ushers club 1; guidence monitor 1,2; mixed
chorus 3; trojan mascot 1.
debra krichevsky
cheerleading 1,2.
t
·elyse kriezelman
reflection revelries crew 1,2,3; spring play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 3; glee club 1; gold music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus
2; orchesis 2,3; teachers of tomorrow 4; medical careers club 3.
susan krubnick
louis kruglick
�nancy kubnick
cabinet 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 pt. award 3; 75 pt. award 4; 150 pt. award 4;
orchesis 2,3,4; ripplettes 3,4; ushers dub 2,3,4; officer 3; horsebackriding 3; wingspread 2.
mary kuhn
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; nurse monitor 2.
alien kulwin
student legislature 1,2; football 2; mirror n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numeral 1; shield 2; trojan mascot 4; spanish dub 1.
karen kuppig
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4;
spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 2,
3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 20 pt. award 3; 30 pt. award 4; choir 3; glee dub 1;
silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3; 24 pt.
award 2; trench dub 1,2,3,4; extra-curricular science program received
science award pin 2.
elainelake
student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1; musical crew 1,2; musical 1,2; music
festival 1,2; concert orchestra 1,2; treasurer 2; glee club 1; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; spanish club 2;
american field service committee 1; social house 2.
howard lampert
deborah lascoe
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; cabinet 3,4; musical crew 1,2;
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; 24 pt. award 2; spanish club 1,2; jr. orchesis 1,2; timers' dub 2,3;
prom committee 3.
norman lash
alan lasko
fall play ~rew 2,4; refle~tion revelries crew 2,3,4; spring musical crew 2,3,
4; thespians 2,3,4; teems 2,3,4; 10 pt. award; 25 pt. award; 50 pt. award;
music festival crew 3; folk music club.
sherrie lattin
spanish club 1; gaa 1; thespians 1; glee dub 1; forensics 1,2.
janyce laurie
debbi lavin
music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; spanish dub 2.
steven lavine
reflection revelries 2; reflection revelries crew 3,4; chairman 4; fall play
crew 1,2,3,4; directors asst. 3; stage manager 4; spring musical crew 1,2,
3,4; childrens theater 2; chairman 2; one-act play 2,3; one-act play crew
2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25
pt. award 2; 50 pt award 3; 75 pt. award 4; improvement committees 4.
yvonne leblanc
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; cheerleader 1,2;
girls' gymnastic team 2.
helen lee
tennis 1; glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4.
jeff lee
basketball 1,2; frosh numerals; baseball 1; frosh numeral; spanish club
1,2; nilehilite staff 4; editor 4; industrial arts dub 3,4; officer 3,4; industrial cooperative education 4.
tom lefevre
ave 1.
·-212
"'-.
graduates
�lynn lenoff
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3.
carole lerner
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1; french club 2,3.
jeff levin
tennis 1,2; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; major n 3,4; spanish club 1.
morris levin
n club 3,4; swimming 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3; major n 3,4;
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; most valuable swimmer 2.
william levitan
concert band 3,4; stage band 4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; basketball
1; frosh numerals 1; track 1; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1.
steve levy
susan levy
lisa lewis
linda lewkowicz
l.l
d
~ j
p
~I
rhonda libert
karen lipsky
transferre d from bowen 3; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3; junior orchesis
3; fre nchoclub 1,2; library aid 1; teacher's aid 2.
"I
I
:J
~
.
l
janine locin
allen locksley
morton locksley
graduates 213
�lindalondon
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2;
spring festival 1,2.
jerry look
n club 3,4; football 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n
3; track 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; shield 1; major n 3,4; most valuable
runner 1; captain 3; basketball 1; shield 1.
davelovell
transferred from broadview academy 2; wrestling 3,4; minor n 3; major
n4.
vicki lucas
student legislature 2; cabinet 1; cheerleader 1; orchesis 1.
edward lukatch
national merit letter of commendation 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; chess dub 1,2.
leslie lutz
music festival 1,2; intermediate,band 1,2; beginning band 1.
debby mccloud
music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4; 24 pt. award 2; 75 pt. award 3; 150 pt. award 4;
interscholastic badminton team 2,3; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3.
tim mccormick
tecnis 3; football 1; frosh numeral; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numeral;
minor n 2; baseball 1,2,4; frosh numeral; minor n 2.
deborah makris
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert choir 3,4; glee club 1; silver music pin 4;
music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1.
kathy malcher
intermediate band 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 1,2,3,4;
most outstanding junior 3; treasurer 3; presiden:t4; 24 pt. award 1; 75 pt.
award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt. award 4; camp scholarship 3; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; volleyball 2,3,4; badminton 2,3,4.
elizabeth maratos
bronze honor pin 4; music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1.
michael margolis
214 graduates
�linda marks
......
ben matsumoto
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; national honor society 3,4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1; officer 1; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2;
major n 3,4; track 1; frosh numerals; shield 1; basketball 1,2,3; shield 2;
minor n 3.
judy matsuoka
national honor society 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gaa 2,3,
4; american field service 2,3,4; secretary 3; president 4; library aid 1,2,3.
linda maxon
gym leader 1.
steve mayer
bronze honor pin 3; n club 3,4; tennis 1,2,3,4; minor 1; major n 2,3,4;
gymnastics 1; frosh numerals 1; debate team .
audrey mayrent
musical crew 1,2; music festival 1,2,3,4; choir 4; glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1; producers 2.
teri medow
gaa 1; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 2.
harry meister
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 1,2,4; president 4; football 1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; basketball
1,2; shield 1; minor n 2; baseball 1,2,3,4; shield 1; minor n 2,3; major n 4;
most valuable player 1; educational policy development committee 4;
student appeals board co-ordinator 4.
howard meltzer
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; nilehilite staff 4; chess club 2.
norwin merens
teachers of tomorrow 2; nilehilite staff 3,4; sports editor 3,4; quill and
scroll .ociety 4; debate team 1; investment club 2.
laura merkin
claudia miller
junior cabinet 3; spring play crew 3; reflection revelries crew 3; fall play
crew; thespians 1; 10 pt. award 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed
chorus 2; orchesis 1,2,3; french club 1.
carol mindel
student legislature 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2,3; orchesis 1,2,3; fusion 1,2,3; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 2.
dahlia mishell
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin
3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,3,4; secretary
1,3; president 4; homecoming court 3; musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3;
choir 2,3; officer 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2;
gaa 1,2; yearbook staff 2,3; editor 4.
�nancy monsen
gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 2; student legislature 1,2; girls gymnastic team 1.
darryl moskowitz
joan moskowitz
cabinet 1,3; .reflection revelries 3; musical 4; music festival 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; 75 pt. award 3; orchesis 1,2,3,4; porn-porn squad 4;
forensics 4; red cross community scholarship.
bobmullen
joel nathan
illinois state. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate l; student legislature
2,3,4; chairman transportation committee 2; fall play crew 2,4; reflection
revelries 4; reflection revelries crew 3; musical crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 3;
thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; producers 1,2,3,4; medical
careers dub 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4; problem sensing committee 3.
richard nathan
basketball 1; most valuable player 1; frosh numerals; baseball 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4.
randall nemerovski
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; ave 1;
concert orchestra 2; concert band 1,2,3; stage band 1; baseball 1,2; frosh
numerals; shield 2; russian dub 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4.
jeff netznik
n club 3,4; football 2,3,4; most valuable player 2; captain 4; major n 314;
track 3; basketball 2,4; most valuable player 2; major n 4; swimming 1;
baseball 1,2,3,4; major n 4.
lee nidetz
paul niess
student leglslature ·1; ave 2,:3; musical crew 2; basketball 1,2; most valuable player 1; captain 1; shield 1; minor n 2; ba~eball 1,2,3,4; shield 1;
minor,n 2,3; major n 4; nilehilite staff 3;. industrial arts club 1,2; trojan
·
mascot alternate 4.
judith nison
jeff nordhaus
richard novak
illinois .state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; intermediate band 1; cross country 1; gymnastics 1,2,3~4; frosh numerals; minor n 2,3; major n 4; russian club 2,3,4;
draft counselor 3,4.
james novello
transfer from loyola 3.
gale nudelman
reflection revelries 3,4; musical 3,4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band
1,2,3,4; secretary 3,4; treasurer 3,4; uniform chairman 4; head music librarian 2,3,4; intermediate band 2; ca<,jet band 1; stage band 3,4; goli:J
music pin 4; music certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4;.pep band 1,2,3,4.
george nye
terry o'boyle
jeff Ortmann
national honor society 4; fall play 3,4; lead 4; reflection revelries 3;
1
director 4; spring play 2,3,4; musical 3,4; lead 4; music festiva, 3,4;
thespian 3,4; 20 pt. award; 30 pt. award; 40 pt. award; 50 pt. award; choir
3,4; president 4; music certificate 3; music pin 4; speech team 1,2,3,4;
treasurer 2,4; president 3; library aid 1,2,3; head 2,3; p.a. announcer 2,3,
4.
216 graduates
�".
.
cindy ousset
transfer from roosevelt 3; gaa 3; officer 3.
.
cheryl palles
summer institute 2,3; fall play 1,3,4; lead 1,3,4; reflection revelries 1,3,4; .
1
spring play 2,3; lead 2,3; director 3; musical 1,2; music festiva. 1,2; children's theater 2; crew head ·2; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 pt. award 1; 20 pt .. ·
award 2; 30 pt. award 3; 40 pt. award 3; concert orchestra 1,2; glee club
1; music certificate 1;,gaa 1,2,3; 75 pt. award 3; cheerleader 1; orchesis 2,
3; fusion 2,3; forensics 1,2,3,4; second place district play competition 1;
first place district comedy reading 2.
randall paradise
jeffrey patt
howard pearl
transfer from bowen 3; national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholar-.
ship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor 3, summer institute,
northwestern university 3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; spring play 2;
spanish club 1,2; yearbook staff 2; educational policy developement
committee, student representative 4.
john peterson
swimming 1,2,3,4; most valuable player 1,3; frosh numerals; minor n 1;
major n 2,3,4.
linda pevsner
fall play crew 2; spring play crew 1,2; music festival 1; thespians 1,2; 10
pt. award 1; 20 pt. award 2; glee club 1; gaa 1; 24 pt. award 1; art council
2,3.
don pflaumer
hal pineless
blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 3; music festival 1; music
certificate 2; mixed chorus 1,2; swimming 1; frosh numerals; medical
careers club 2,3,4; vice-president 3; president 4.
gradua~es
217
�lynda pOdgers
musical 1,2; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3;
music certificate 2.
raymond podgorniak
,
transferred from niles west 2; bowling 2; industrial arts 2.
roberta polisky
transferred from bowen 2; newspaper staff 1; office occupations 1; student advisory council 1; student council 1; house of representatives 1;
yearbook 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; main office aid 1; library aid 1; teacher's aid 1;
hall guard 1; coonceling office aid 1; distributive education 3,4; president 4; workstudy 3,4; student legislature 4.
mark pollack
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 2; cabinet 4; football 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; track 3,4; minor n 3; major n 4;
swimming 1,2,3,4; minor n 1; major n 2,3,4; n club 2,3,4; vice president
4.
harvey pollak
reflection revelries 2,3,4; musical 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 4; student conductor 3,4; concert band 1,2,3,4; intermediate
band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 1,2,3,4; gold music pin 4; music
certificate 4; marching band 2,3,4; pep band 2,3,4; first place state music
contest - percussion ensemble 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 112; frosh numerals 1; shield 2.
clayton porter
bronze honor pin 3; student legislature 1; n club 3,4; gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
frosh numerals 1; shield 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; most valuable gymn~t 1 2"i· chesi.cl b 4 . _________
."':>lu~'-.,.
mike poto
harvey povitsley
judy projansky
transferred from sacramento, california 1.
bruce rabin
deborah rabin
reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; student for israel 4;
president 4.
lori rabin
student legislature 1,2; cabinet alternate 1; social house 2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; music festival 1,2; gaa 1; 24 point award 1; orchesis 1;
sao monitor 2.
moury rafalowitz
.·
, football 1,2,3,4; baseball 1,2; wrestling 1; all suburban.
gary raphael
gymnastics 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2.
jackie rappaport
,
o
transferred from evanston 1; refleeti. n revelries 2,3,4; spring play crew
3; musical 2; music festival .1,2; thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; madrigal
singers 2.
donna ratsman
loretta redman
howard reich
silver honor pin' 4; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; summer institute at northwestern university 3; student legislature 2; reflection revelries 2; russian club 1,2,3,4; nilehilite staff 2,3; feature editor 3;
quill and scroll society 3,4.
218
graduates
�"
stuart reiner
transferred from bowen 3; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver
honor pin 3; library aid 3.
linda reiss
transferred from bowen 2; gaa 1,2,3.
ellen rest
barbara retzler
student legislature 2; gaa 1,2; pep club 1; orchesis 2.
karen rice
homecoming queen 4; gaa 1; cheerleader 1,2,3,4; captain 1,3,4; co-captain 2.
jane richards
student legislature 2; music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board
1,2; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; ripplettes 2,3,
4; sewing club 4; g.p.e. most outstanding sophomore award 2; g.p.e.
leader 2,3,4.
marilyn rifkind
gaa 1,2,3; 75 point award 2; art council 1,2,3.
rita roberts
spring play crew 1; music festival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2.
mare robin
arlin robins
reflection revelries 1,2,3; reflection revelries crew 2,4; art council 1,2,3,
4.
steven rock
wrestling 1,2,3,4.
anne rodiek
bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 3,4;
secretary 4; 24 point award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 3; 225
point award 4; ripplettes 1,2,3,4; girl's interscholastic volleyball team 3;
girl's interscholastic badminton team 3; leaders' gym 2,3,4.
graduates 219
�joel rolnick
sandy roman
patrick ronan
linda rose
glee club 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 1,2,3,4; off!cer 3,4.
kevin rosen
reflection revelries 4; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; beginning band 1; stage band 3; folk music club 3,4.
sandra rosen
national honor society 3,4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze
honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; music festival 1,2; glee club 1;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; orchesis 1,2; french club 1,2; teachers of tomorrow 3; medical careers club 4; sewing club 3,4; pace 2.
�andrew scott rosenson
national honor society 3,4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4;
silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; student
legislature 1,2,3,4; cabinet 1,2,3,4; ave 3; fall play 2; lead 2; fall play crew
3; reflection revelries 2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3,4; chairman 3,4;
spring play 1,2,3; lead 1,3; spring play crew 3; chairman 3; musical crew
3,4; music festival 4; thespians 2,3,4; president 4; producers 1,2;3,4;
president 4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40
point award 3; 50 point award 3; 75 point award 4; choir 4; fencing 2;
science seminar 2; medical careers club 3,4; golden galleon 2; forensics
3,4; vice president 4; debate team 1,2,3; bridge club 3,4; science departmental advisory committee 3,4; chairman 3; student appeals board 4;
problem sensing committees 3,4.
merrick ross
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; stude!lt legislature
4; student appeals board 4; secretary 4; gymnastics 1,2,3; frosh numerals
1; shield 2; minor n 3; russian club 1,2,3,4; vice president 3,4.
-!
I
anna rozencwajg
student legislature 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa 1,2.
~
l
dale rubin
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; student legislature 1,2; gaa
1,2,3; leader's gym 2,3,4.
fran rubin
jim rubinstein
bruce rudnick
gymnastics 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 3,4; baseball 1;
frosh numerals 1.
albert russcol
fall play 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3,4; concert orchestra 1,2,3,4; officer 2,3,4; concert choir 2,3,4; officer 3; silver pin 3;
music certificate 2; mixed chorus 1.
chris ryback
steve saenz
transferred from sullivan 4; audio-visual 1; service student 1,2; tutoring
1.
cary schack
reflection revelries 4; music festival 2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; stage
band 4; baseball 1; frosh numerals 1.
.
harry schatz
-
�tammyscher
glee club 1,2; mixed chorus 1; gaa 1,2; french club 1,2; library aids 2,3.
heidi scherfling
stu. leg. 2; cab. 2,3; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 3;
spring play crew 3; mus. crew 2,3,4; mus. 1,4; mus. festival 1-4; thesp. 3,
4; choir 3,4; glee club 1; gold mus. pin 4; silver music pin 3; music cert.
2,3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; producers 2-4; foren. 2-4.
.
penny schneider
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; nat. merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; stu. leg. 1,2,3; reflections revelries 1,2; spring play crew 1; glee
club 1; mixed chorus 2; music certificate 3; gaa 1,2,3; 24 point award 2;
75 point award 3; sci. sem. 1,2,3; med. careers club 3.
arlene schneyr
mark schoenwolf
david schultz
transferred from bowen 1; blackhawk mountains school of art 3; art institute 3,4.
louis schutz
reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 1,3,4; tecnis 1; musical 4; swimming 1,2,3; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2,3.
sherrie schwab
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 3,4; reflection revelries 4; musical crew 1,2,3,4; music festival 1,2,3; thespians 4; 10 point
award 4; musical 4; glee club 1; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2; orchesis 1,2; prom committee 3.
rena schwartz
t
J
mare schwartz
fall play crew 1,3; chairman 3; reflection rev. 2,4; lead 4; reflection rev.
crew 2,3; chairman 2; spr. play crew 1,2; mus. crew 2; mus. 1,2,4; mus.
fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; gold mus. pin 3;
silver mus. pin 2; music cert. 1; mixed chorus 1,2,3,4; sec. 1,2; accompanist 1,2,3,4; teachers of torn. 4; producers 1-4.
jamiescott
journ. sum. inst. at the univ. of ill. 3; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 2,3,4; pres. 3;
24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 1; 150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt.
award 4; camp scholarship 3; nilehilite staff 2,3; ed. 3; interscholastic
badminton team 1,2,3,4; most val. player 2; interschoastic tennis team 1,
2,34; intescholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; most val. player 2.
�cheryl sebul
musical crew 1,3; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; music certificate 2;
mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2; 24 point award 1; yearbook staff 4; american
field service committee 1; investment club 3.
carol seligman
national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; student
legislature 3; reflection revelries crew 2; musical crew 1,2; glee club 1;
music certificate 2,3; mixed chorus 2,3; science seminar 2,3; art council
1.
john seyler
susan shaevitz
office occupations club 4; gaa 1,2,3,4.
arlette shafton
michael shain
musical 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; concert band 1,2,3; basketball 1; frosh
numerals 1; baseball 2; shield 2.
wendy shancer
gaa 1; tutoring program for children 3.
rick shane
bronze honor pin 4; student legislature 1,2; cabinet 1,2,3; president 3;
n-club 3,4; president 4; football 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,4; captain 1; most valuable player 1;. track 1; minor n 1; most valuable player 1; basketball 1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; shield 2; major n 3,
4; most valuable player 1; captain 1,2; baseball 2,3,4; shield 2; major n 3,
4; captain 4; prom committee 3; ugly man 1; monitor 1,2.
david shapiro
baseball 1,2; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2; frosh numerals
1; minor n 2.
davida shapiro
fall play crew 1,2,3,4; chairman 2; reflection revelries 2,3; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; spring play crew 1,2,3,4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 point
award 2; 25 point award 2; SO point award 3; tecnis 3; intermediate band
1; golden galleon 4; one acts 3; director's asst. to crews 3; children's
theatre crews 1,2; chairman 2; drug improvement team 3.
alysa sher
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; girl's gymnastics 1; pom-pom 3.
gene sherman
cabinet 1,2; wrestling 1; gymnastics 2; nilehilite staff 1,2.
glimmering in the night
as seen on a lost horizon
is a shadow of a mirror
that reflects unthinkable
hopes and dreams.
a glow from within,
yearning to be free,
striving to take shape;
is now
amaze
a shine
a mass of color
the beginning of tomorrow ...
graduates 223
�russell sherman
transferred from bowen 3; reflection revelries crew 3; mu$'
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; tecnis 3.
norrnan shucart
transferred from amundsen 2.
lindasieber
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 3; gofJ
certificate 1; student legislature 1,2,4; cabinet 2,3; producers
play crew 2,3; chairman 3; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection
crew 2,3,4; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4; music f
thespians 2,3,4; 10 point award 2; 25 point award 3; 30 point
glee club 1; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,l,4;
award 1; 75 point award 2; 150 point award 4; junior orchesis 1:
orchesis 2,3,4; french club 1; nilehilite.staff 3,4; editor 3; editor-i
4; quill and scroll 3,4; art council 2,3; ski club 3,4.
bonnie siege!
reflection revelries 1,2,3; music festival 1,2,3; glee club 1,2; m
rus 3; teachers of tomorrow 3; orche~is 1,2.
lawrence siegel
baseball 1; frosh numerals 1; science seminar; ski dub 3,4.
michael siegel
jeffrey silber
bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; georgetown university
summer debate institute 2,3; folk music club 1,2; russian club 1,2,3;
golden galleon 2,3; nilehilite staff 2; debate team 1,2,3; novice captain 1;
varsity captain 2,3; third year graduate.
cathy silver
ellen silver
glee club 1,2; gaa 1.
joy silver
bronze honor pin 3; gold honor certificate 1; fall play crew 1,2,3; reflection revelries 1; reflection revelries crew 1,2; spring play crew 1,2; gaa 1,
2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award; american field service committee
1; art council 1,2; leaders gym 2,3,4.
louann silver
student legislature 2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2,3; gaa
1; spanish club 2.
sheilasilver
reflection revelries 3,4; music festival 1,2; glee club 1; mixed chorus 2,3;
gaa 1.
-
•
224 graduates
iesimon
ional hono~
nor pin 4; s1l
te 1; cabinet
e band 1;
. editor 2; as
ard 2; ame
aders'gym2
�w3;
bruce silverman
ilene silverstein
music festival 1; glee club 1; gaa 1,2; spanish club 1,2.
onor
4; fall
elries
11,2;
ard 4;
point
enior
-chief
cho-
.
joel silverstein
football 1; gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
juliesimon
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; cabinet 1,2,3,4; concert band 3,4; marching band 3,4; intermediate band 1; musical 4; spanish club 2,3; secretary 3; yearbook staff 1,2,3,
4; editor 2; associate editor 3; editor-in-chief 4; quill and scroll 3,4; star
award 2; american field service committee 2,3; swimming timer 1,2,3;
leaders' gym 2,3,4.
richard simon
student legislature 1; ave 1,2; football 1; frosh numerals 1; swimming 1;
frosh numerals 1; french club 1; officer 1.
minna simpkin
laura smith
stephen smith
football 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major n 4.
beth smolish
glee club 1; gaa 1,2; latin club 2.
billsmoody
track 1,2,3,4.
bruce soloman
cherie soltan
national honor society 3,4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold
honor pin 4; silver honor pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; western forensic institute at the university of southern california
3; student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3,4; homecoming committee 3,4; fall
play crew 2,4; reflection revelries 3; reflection revelries crew 4; musical
crew 2,3,4; thespians 3,4; producers 1,2,3,4; pep club 1; french club 1,2,
3; president 2; yearbook staff 4; editor 4; american field service committee 3; computer math hall of fame 4; prom committee 3.
cheryl Sonderman
summer institute at northern illinois university 2; concert band 2,3,4;
intermediate band 1; beginners band 1; marching band 2,3,4; concert
orchestra 4; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award; 75 point award 2; 150 point
award 2; 225 point award 3; 300 point award 4; interscholastic' tennis
team 2,3,4; interscholastic volleyball team 2,3,4; interscholastic badminton team 3,4.
michael spanjer
football 2; minor n 2; wrestling 1,2,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 2; major
n4.
barry speigel
harvey spiegel
bronze honor pin 3; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; gymnastics 1; frosh
numerals 1; latin club 1,2,3,4.
darcy-alison spitz
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; fall play
2,3,4; lead 3; spring play 1,2; lead 2; musical 3; music festival 1,2,3; fall
play crew 1; thespians 1,2,3,4; 10 point award 1; choir 3; glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis
1,2,3,4; french club 1; golden galleon 3.
helen stal
graduates 225
�patricia stanley
foreign exchange student from southport, england 4; homecoming
court 4; reflection revelries crew 4; mixed chorus 4; gaa 4; medical careers dub 4; american field service committee 4.
debbie stein
srudent legislature 2; cabinet 1; gaa 1; ski club 3.
deborah stein
gaa 1,2; 24 point award 2; girl's gymnastic team 1,2,3; fusion 1,2.
peter stepan
transferred from north park academy 2.
mike sternfeld
illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; silver honor pin 4; bronze honor
pin 2; student legislatUre 4; track 3,4; major n 3,4; tennis 1,2; numerals
1; gymnastics 1,2; numerals 1; shield 2.
pamstift
robert stone
robert sullivan
theresa sullivan
roberta sweet
student legislature 2,3; cabinet 3; reflection revelries ctew 1,2; spring
play crew 2,3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 2,3; glee dub 1; librarian 1; gold
music pin 3; silver music pin 2; music certificate 1; russian club 1,2)3,4;
secretary 4; madrigal 2; producers 1,2.
karen sweiding
transferred from st. scholastica 3.
linda tandet
garytaskey
nancythiry
student legislature 1,2; music ~tival 1,2; mixed chorus 1,2; gaa board 2,
3,4; treasure.r 4; 24 point award 2; 75 point award 3; 150 point award 4;
ripplettes 2,3,4; vice president 3; president 4.
susan thomas
charles ulbert
hockey team 3,4.
steven ulbert
robert van der kloot
national merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver honor
pin 3; bronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate. 1; national science
foundation summer institute at cornell university 4; fall play crew 1,2,3,
4; reflection revelries crew 1,2,3,4; technical director 4; musical crew 1,
2,3,4; thespians 1,2,3,4; officer 3,4; 10 point award 1; 25 point award 2; 50
point award 2; 75 point award 3; 100 point award 4; tecnis 1,2,3,4; presi·
dent4.
226 graduates
I
I
I
I
f
,.
�l
I
mike vanslambrouck
transferred from st. george 2; football 2,3,4; track 3; baseball 2,3,4; track
3; baseball 2,3,4.
donna vogel
genise vogel
student legislature 2; reflection revelries 3; music festival 1,2,3; choir 3;
glee club 1; silver music pin 3; music certificate 3; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,
2,3; wingspread 3.
karen wachovsky
bronze honor pin 3; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1,
2; spring play crew 1,2; musical crew 1,2,3; gaa 1,2,3,4; 24 point award 2;
art council 1,2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; children's theatre 2; children's theatre crew 1,2,3; gym leader 2,3,4.
brad wagner
transferred from senn 4; football 1,2,3,4; tennis 2,3; letter 3; baseball 4;
student appeals board 4.
rhonda wagner
student legislature 1,2; reflection revelries crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa
1,2; spanish club 1,2,3; teachers of tomorrow 1,2.
linda waller
transferred from austin 1; beginning band 1; gaa 2,3; orchesis 2.
mike wasserman
tecnis 1,2,3,4.
marilyn waxman
student legislature 2; musical crew 2; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1; library aid
1.
richard weil
david weinberg
transferred from bowen 3; silver honor pin 3; national science foundation summer institute 3; student legislator senator 1; golf 2; trench club
1,2; biology laboratory assistant 2; honor club 2.
rita wei11er
trench club 1.
graduates 227
�yesterday is but today's memory
eila weinstein
bronze honor pin 2; blue honor certificate 1; reflection revelries crew 1;
spring play crew 1.
marsha sue weinstein
glee club 1; gaa 1,2,3,4; orchesis 1,2,314.
sherwin weisman
cross country 2.
allan weiss
andrea weiss
cindy weisser
gold honor certificate 1; student legislature 2,3; reflection revelries 4;
music festival 1,2; glee dub 1; mixed chorus 2; gaa 1,2,3,4; gaa board 4;
,24 point award 4; spanish dub 1,2.
clarence westfall
intermediate band 1,2,3; beginning band 1; n-club 2,3,4; football trainer
1,2,3,4; frosh numerals 1; minor n 1; major n 2,4; basketball trainer 2,4.
jill white
bronze hon. pin 4; cab. 3; fall play crew 2; reflection rev. 3; mus. 3; mus.
crew 1; mus. fest. 1,2,3; glee club 1; mus. cert. 2; mixed chorus 2,3;
thespians 4; 10 pt. award 4; producers 1,2,3,4; fr. club 1.
marilyn wiggins
transferred from niles west 1; music festival 2,3,4; music certificate 3;
mixed chorus 2,3,4; ushers club.2,3,4.
mark wilkans
n-club 3,4; football 1-4; frost numerals 1; minor n 2; major n .3,4; track
3,4; minor n .3; major n 4; lib. aid 1,2; indoor track 3,4; minor n 3; major
n 4; weightlifting team 1,2,3,4; 5th place at sectionals; capt. 3,4.
nora winsberg
stu. leg. 2; fall play 1,2,3; reflection rev. 2,3,4; reflection rev. crew 3,4;
spr. play 2,3; mus. 3; mus. fest. 1-4; thespians 2,3,4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt.
award 4; choir 3,4; gold mus. pin 4; silver mus. pin 3; mus. cert. 3.
maria winston
lois winter
nat. hon. soc. 3,4; ill. st. scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold hon. pin 4; silver hon. pin 3; bronze hon. pin 2; blue hon. cert. 1; sum. inst. 3,4; reflection rev. 3,4; mus. 3,4; mus. fest. 1-4; concert orchestra 4; concert
band 1-4; beg. band 1; stage band 3,4; march. band 2,3,4; gaa 1-4; 24 pt.
award 1; 75 pt. award 2; ripplettes 1-4; ski club 3,4.
kathywiser
steven witt
mark wittman
silver honor pin 4; bronze honor pin 3; reflection revelries 3,4; musical
crew .3,4; concert band 2,3,4; beginning band 1; stage band 2,3,4; football 1; frosh numerals 1; tennis 1; frosh numerals 1; latin club 2,3,4.
shari wolf
reflection revelries crew 2,3; spring play crew 2; musical crew 2,3,4;
thespians 3,4; 10 point award 3; glee club 1; gaa 1; art council 2,3,4.
I
david wolff
nat. merit scholarship semi-finalist 4; bronze hon. pin 3; nat. sci. found.
sum. inst. at depaw univ. 3; stu. leg. 3; cross country 2; minor n 2; latin
dub 1-4; sec. 3; debate team 3; discipline improve. team 3.
I
228 graduates
�to every thing there is a season,
and a time to every purpose under the heaven:
a time to be born, and a time to die;
a time to plant, and a time to pluck up
that which is planted;
a time to kill, and a time to heal;
a time to break down, and a time to build up;
a time to weep, and a time to laugh;
a time to mourn, and a time to dance;
a time to cast away stones, and a time to
gather stones together;
a time to embrace, and a time to refrain
from embracing;
a time to seek, and a time to lose;
a time to keep, and a time to cast away;
a time to rend, and a time to sew;
a time to keep silence, and a time to speak;
a time to love, and a time to hate;
a time for war, and a time for peace.
ecclesiastes 3:1-8
and tomorrow is but today's dream
sue woloweic
elita wolsk
markwoolf
sheri zaban
martin zaslawsky
transferred from von steuben 4; school newspaper 1,2,3; beginning
orchestra 1; intermediate orchestra 2; concert orchestra 3,4; golf team 1,
2,3; student legislature 1,2,3,4; aid 1,2,3,4.
susan zelvin
bronze honor pin 4; reflection revelries 3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,
3; spring play crew 4; music festival 2,3; producers 1,2,3,4; thespians 4;
10 point award 4; mixed chorus 2,3; trench club 1; golden galleon 3; nilehilite staff 4.
ruth zimmerman
national honor society 4; national merit scholarship letter of commendation 4; illinois state scholarship semi-finalist 4; gold honor pin 4; silver
honor pin 3; brronze honor pin 2; gold honor certificate 1; national science foundation summer institute at michigan state university 4; northwestern summer institute 2,3; fall play crew 3,4; chairman 3; reflection
revelries 1,2,3,4; reflection revelries crew 2,3; asst. to directors 4; musical crew 2,3; chairman 4; musical 1; music festival 1,2,4; thespians 3,4; 10
point award 3; 20 point award 3; 30 point award 3; 40 point award 4; 50
point award 4; 60 point award 4; tecnis 3,4; stage band 1,2,3,4; choir
accompanist 2,4; glee club accompanist 1; gold music pin 2; silver music
pin 2; music certificate 2; gaa 1; golden galleon 2; art council 3,4; one
act plays 3; lead 3; producers 2,3,4; computer math hall of fame 4.
kevin j. zook
music festival 1,2,3,4; concert band 2,3,4; intermediate band 1,2; choir 4;
niles east weather society 1,2,3; vice president 3; people against the contamination of the environment 2,3,4.
graduates 229
�-·-
�thanks to our section editors dahlia mishell, academies; rob
feder, organizations; rita brumlik, boys' athletics; michelle
small, girls' athletics; debbie alfredo, occassions; carole
go ldberg, people; and cherie soltan, graduates. our apprec iation for literary and photographic contributions also goes
to rhea davis, avi lothan, and richard fantus.
and to mr. pirok, special thanks
for your patience and open
mind to new ideas.
to mike, (of the american
yea rbook co.), particular
thanks for your innovative
ideas and concern.
�index
abeles, randy david 183
abeles, robin marcy 52, 183
abeles, dennis m. 110, 175
abraham, steven m. 183
abrams, ronda sue
abrams, brian 90, 109, 167
abrams, shepherd m. 183
abramson, robert m. 194
abt, george joseph 115, 194
adamik, michael fred 194
adams, cynthia ann 167
addison, robert joel 57, 194
adelman, phi lip a Ian 109, 167
adler, jeffery alan 194
agran, elyse lauren 79, 167
agrest, sharon elyce 183
ahonen, david j. 167
ahonen,donnafay183
ahonen, susan gail 175
alban, steven 194
albrecht, fredrick a. 88, 104, 175
alexander, david e. 103, 194
alexander, james v. 167
alexander, jeanette 79, 167
alexander, kenneth m.
alexander, marcy jo 167
alexander, lawrence 194
alexander, ira 101, 175
alexander, virginia 167
alfredo, deborah c. 52, 54, 194
allan, lori sue 183
alien, christopher q. 90, 167
ambrose, joseph m. 90, 167
alomia, tony v.
alpert, cheryl f. 175
al pert, howard jay 102, 183
al port, ronald e. 183
amado, david n. 109, 175
amen!, michael ross 103, 183
anderson, charlotte
anderson, douglas 167
anderson, glenn e. 95, 183
anderson, jeffrey a. 194
anderson, laura c. 183
anderson, louis s. 105, 167
anderson, mary beth 78, 129, 183
andrea, dale lynn 77, 127, 167
andre, michelle a. 167
angel I, richard alan 84, 103, 183
angelopoulos, george 97, 167
angelopoulos, louis 94
apple, david 57, 61, 67, 108, 194
applebaum, michael j. 175
applebaum, steven I.
apton, scott monty 175
arbus, arona 54, 56, 194
arenson, steven lee 183
argus, george 183
argus, valerie 167
arkush, barry h. 175
aronold, jeanette 175
arnopolin, richard d. 195
aronson, terri lynn 175
aronovitz, jill iris 175
ashley, claret. 74, 195
atsaves, john george 90, 167
auerbach, vicki beth 175
avers, alexander jay 195
avers, martin I. 144, 167
avers, sherri marsha 167
axley, mary Jou 175
ayers, jeffrey lee 167
baer, a lice e . 79, 167
bae r, nancy barbara 195
baer, david a. 167
baich, janice lynn 195
baich, laurie 175
baigelman, daniel 100, 167
baigelman, emita 126, 195
baizer, susan ann 167
baker, hollis lee 167
baker, keith brian 101, 175
balikov, howard a. 97, 167
baiter, judith f. 79, 167
bandy, mark alien 167
bank, monica r. 175
baque, albert 183
baque, robe rt 75, 175
barack, david 90, 105, 167
barack, elysa gail 57, 60, 61, 126,
132, 195
barnett, scott
barnstein, john h. 175
baron, phi Ilip a.
barranco, scott d. 175
barron, bruce neil 183
bartenes, randi 175
bartenes, marcy lynn 167
barton, corrine anne 167
baskin, ellyne joy 165
baskovich, georgette 195
bass, marilyn belle 175
bass, paula debra 195
batko, fred a. 167
batko, keith
bauer, janice marie 131, 175
bauer, terry mattew 167
baygood, hollis beth 175
baygood, maria ann 76, 77, 80,
195
bazell, jeff 175
bazell, nila 167
beard, ilene susan 183
beck, philip ross 195
becker, linda ann 183
becker, peter r. 183
becker, terri 167
be hr, kenneth r. 175
belkin, loren scott 175
bellucci, richard 121, 175
belon, felicia s. 167
benas, wendy deborah 78, 175
benjamin, michele r. 195
benjamin, miriam b. 80, 167
bentcover, bradley j. 158, 183
bercovitz, ellen I. 196
berg, andrea eleanor 175
berg, bonnie kay 175
berg, garry michael 175
berg, ju lie ann 175
berg, kevin bruce 183
berg, ne il benjamin 183
berger, howard alan
berger, laurie lynn 167
berger, michael t. 167
bergeron, arthur c.
bergman, joy e llyn 167
berk, barry b. 167
berk, steven m. 167
berkley, kent a Ian 103, 196
berkley, leslie s. 79, 167
berkowitz, richard a. 91, 100, 167
berlow, richard a Ian 92, 121, 175
berman, david b. 167
berman, linda june 175
berman, mary 55, 183
berman, ronald 183
berns, cindy ellyn 183
berns, harvey allan 54, 196
berns, scott philip 167
bernstein, fe rn
berrington, michael 175
berry, ira maurice 167
best, marilyn ann 175
beth, carol lynn 175
bezark, robin ann 175
bieber, robin 196
bieber, scott alan 52, 183
bielinski, michael k. 85, 108, 196
bielinski, thomas a. 183
bindler, steven c. 175
bin nail, james a. 175
birk, janice I. 196
birnberg, estella 183
bisk, robert mark 64, 175
black, laura irene 74, 126, 183
blacker, elysa joy 74, 183
blackman, debra ann 175
blaine, peter martin 175
blair, randal frank 183
blais, james j. 109, 175
blais, richard h.
blanke, richard a. 183
blatt, e llen f. 175
blichmann, david s. 167
blichmann, judith I. 175
blinn, kathy lee 183
block, jeffrey s. 74, 196
block, michelle rene 167
blond, barbara 58, 68, 128, 196
bloom, donna sue 75, 196
blue, randi jil l 133, 183
blum, steven f. 175
bodenheimer, robert 79, 167
bofman, robert I. 167
bogdan, bruce w . 183
bohm, steven gary
bolon, jeffrey c. 196
bolotin, carolyn joy 167
bonner, jori dawn 175
borcia, kathleen 196
borg, martin 183
borkan, brian keith 109, 167
borker, jay benn ett 75
borker, lynn faith 196
bornscheuer, eileen 167
bornscheuer, petra w. 196
bornstein, shelley d. 196
borofsky, mark alan 167
borovik, harry r. 102, 183
botsacos, christopher
boukas, michael a. 196
box, sylvia lynn 175
bradford, anita e . 183
brantman , bruce 88, 175
brantman, leslie cyd 196
brantman, linda ann 175
braslawsky, leslie a. 167
braslawsky, marlene 167
brauer, sandra
braus, shirley r. 196
braverman, bruce s. 175
bregman, marcia j. 167
bregman, michael a. 167
breidenbach, janet I. 78, 175
brennan, john thomas 104
brenner, leona rd j. 167
bressler, ronald 167
bressler, stuart a. 196
bretzman, c. randall 175
brinsky, marlin roe 175
brittan, laurence d. 110, 175
bro, william jens 76, 80, 109, 175
brodacz, ralph 175
brody, susan carol 183
bridge, michael 197
bridge, patrick 197
bromberg, steven r. 197
bronstine, laurel 197
bronstein, lee g.
brook, steven e. 175
broton, willam a. 183
brown, cynthia ann 175
brown, cynthia ann 131, 175
brown, daniel lewis
brown, gregory m. 121, 183
brown, mary lou 167
brown, nancy c . 126, 127, 183
brown, lynne 197
brown, rochelle I. 197
browne, michele s. 175
bruger, dana lynn 79, 167
bruger, karen dale 183
brumlik, rita jean 52, 60, 61, 129,
197
brusslan, debra 197
brzozowski, pau l c. 167
buell, claire louise 197
bunes, mark 198
bu rack, lisa i. 167
burgess, charles c. 183
burgess, james t. 79, 167
burgess, jeffrey a. 167
burke, michael j. 109, 167
barke, patrick james 167
burman, jeffrey lee 73
buseski, tomo
burnham, john a:-167
burton, e lizabeth i. 175
burgess, st even 198
burton, mark robert 198
buxbaum, cary c. 97, 167
byron, daniel ray 168
caile, jerome a. 198
cain, gary louis 68, 76, 77, 80, 198
cai'n, sheree ca thy 76, 78, 175
calahan, kathleen e. 198
calahan, thomas f. 183
calkins, pamela sue 175
camnitzer, barbara a. 69, 198
campana, charles w. 168
campbell, lauren joy 183
campbell, leslie j. 183
campoli, mirella 168
capezio, joann 168
capitol, debra jo 175
caplan, bruce alan 183
carabine, sandra lee
carabine, susan r. 175
carasso, linda gail 18
earl in, paula sue 183
carlson, adele 168
carlson, judith ann 183
carlson, mark g. 90, 97
carneal, peter d. 183
carrera, pilar
carroll , joel kevin 198
cascino, john andrew 88, 89, 96,
175
cassman, hel ene joy 60, 183
cassman, Jarry 88, 175
castino, gary wayne 103
cattell, john
cech , phi lip edward 104
chabner, howard I. 109, 168
chaikin, richa rd a. 168
chaiken, richard jay 96, 198
chan, scott mei 183
chancellor, bruce 86, 115
chancellor, sheila j. 168
chapnick, teri
cheeseman, sharon a. 176
chemers, bruce I. 198
chavin, michael alan 168
chemers, kenneth lee 61, 123,
198
cheney, elaine a. 198
cherner, jeffrey s. 168
cherney, mare ir~ 198
chiarello, thomas 176
chiropolos, diana 198
chirchirillo, chris 88
chlapaty, celeste m. 125, 198
chlapaty, denise I. 131 , 176
christensen, charles 90, 168
christerson, t homas 168
christopoulos, dean 86, 183
r.h ristopoulos, george 90, 105,
168
christopoulos, thomas 85, 118,
121 , 123, 198
cieplinski, leslie s. 183
clark, arthur martin 198
clark, dawn eileen 79, 168
clark, kath leen 168
clauser, jam es c. 168
clauson, laura 168
claver, michael s. 168
clearfield, bruce a. 176
cloch, linda faye 183
cobert, scott alan
coclanis, catherine
coclanis, janet j. 54, 56, 183
coens, diane m.
coens, john h. 168
cohan, cheryl p. 168
cohan, shelley karen 199
cohen, andrea teri 199
cohen, audrey beth 168
cohen, caryl lynn 183
cohen, cheri I. 168
cohen, dale perry 168
cohen, edward steven 199
cohen, gary e. 90, 109, 168
cohen, janine sandy 53, 56, 57,
60,61, 125, 133, 199
cohen, judith 183
cohen, larry alan 78, 104, 176
cohen, michael I. 168
cohen, ronald bruce 88, 176
cohen, susan p. 72, 168
cohn, ann ly nne 168
cohn, hollis ilene
cohn, james nathan 77, 96, 176
cohn, jonathan g. 72, 199
cole, janice 183
cole, leslie gayle 168
cole, pamela lee 199
coleman, randall w.
.\
�.,.
col lier, carla c. 176
comitor, mindy sue 66, 183
cone, joseph jay 52, 183
coninx, judith carol 124, 125, 129,
199
connelly, daniel p. 199
conrado, jorge f. 176
conroy, rita noreen 176
cooper, alan charles 183
cooper, harold s. 68, 176
cooper, mark stuart 117, 123, 199
cooper, merle reva 176
cope, michael bruce
corona, elizabeth m. 183
corush, maria 62, 75, 183
cosgrove, arlene d. 176
costello, john rowan 176
cotharin, michael j. 168
cowen, susan lisa 66, 200
crane, bonnie joy 183
craven, michael cary 168
crowe, nancy susan
crowhurst, diane lee
cuchinski, stephen c.
cu pp, joanne 168
craven, sharon 200
cypin, david thomas 105, 113,
118, 123, 200
cypkin, sue ellen 57, 69, 74, 152,
200
daar, bradley jay 200
dahlquist, laurice a. 200
dai, judy 126, 183
daitchman, david e. 52, 64, 117,
183
daitchman, jody m. 183
daly, bonnie patrice 184
daniels, ronda lee 55, 184
danner, susan joy 176
danziger, stewart 168
dammann, kathleen 200
danzyger, harriet s. 200
darin, beth ann 184
darmstadter, robert 176
dasse, douglas 112, 200
davidson, glenn 121
davidson, ilene m. 200
davis, eileen I. 200
davis, elisa joy 176
davis, rhea 125, 200
decker,andreaj.74,200
defrancheschi, chris 92, 168
degraf, susan 79, 168
deleonardis, andrea 168
deitch, debbie 126, 200
delmonico, karen b. 168
delmonico, michele j. 184
deluca, francine t. 184
demeulenaere, james 84, 200
demeulenaere, thomas 101, 176
denotto, gerald f. 200
derex, susan lynn 176
dessent, cynthia j. 200
dessent, robert s. 88, 176
dessilla, dennis m. 184
deters, dennis mark 168
deutsch, howard I. 108, 184
deutsch, jacob 184
deutshe, joann sue 131, 176
daimond, alice s. 184
diamond, aliens. 76, 80, 184
diamond, brian paul 91, 110, 168
diamond, donald alan 94, 176
diamond, merle kay 176
d iamond, nancy 176
diamond, terri june 79, 168
diaz, guillermo a. 177
diaz, jose m.
dick, janet louise
dicker, curtis 176
dicostanzo, linda f. 200
dickstein, lawrence 90, 168
difiore, john paul 184
dine, judith s. 168
dinelli, michael j. 78, 176
dinicola, holly 201
dluger, richard gary 184
dobrow, steven r. 176
dobryman, steven m. 110, 168
dobski, daniel 176
dolan, marks. 184
dolnick, roberta I. 79, 168
domian, keith waiter
domian, kent leo
donaldson, betty j.
dones, paul
doniger, holli sue 79, 184
dooley, robert john 63
dorman, lynn renee 72, 78, 80,
176
aorn, gloria rae 201
dowlin, barbara d. 75, 133, 176
downs, tom 176
dredze, roberta s. 79, 168
drell, brian scott 201
d rell, roberta m. 176
duberchin, a llan 176
duberchin, fern
dubin, ira kenneth 184
dubin, sheryl lynn 168
dubrow, james loren 184
dunn, idelle 201
dushman, russel a. 176
duxler, lawrence ira 176
duxler, michael alan 112, 201
dwyer, daniel joseph
dworianyn, eric g. 84, 201
dzwoniarek, thomas a. 201
eager, jonathan b. 168
eberle, robert a. 201
eek, ga ry scott
eckerling, geri ann 168
eckerling, sue e llen 201
eckersley, leslie k. 202
edelman, william 184
edelstein, natalie g. 168
edwin, mark cary 176
e ich, stephen david 90, 168
einbinder, jeffrey m.
eisbart, neil 121, 202
eisen, donna maxine 176
eisenberg, linda 202
eisenberg, michael s. 168
ekstein, arlene e. 184
ekstrom, david e. 202
elesh, gregg steven
elkins, gary jay 88, 121, 176
elkins, janet gai l 133, 184
e llenby, dana sue 168
e llenby, alan mare 168
e llew, peter louis
ellis, larry joel 184
e lrod, eric mitchell 184
em merman, linda 64, 184
engedahl, scott 202
engelberg, sheller. 52, 176
eoyang, loren s. 202
epstein, debra joy 63, 73, 77, 78,
176
erb, frederick ralph 85, 103
erb, heidi victoria
e renberg, michael 184
ericksen, keith hans
erlander, kenneth r. 176
esken, cheryl lynn 79, 128, 168
esken, karyn beth 60, 74, 154,
184
eskoff, sharon
estes, robert 202
estrin, faye ellen 126, 161, 184
eurich, richard 176
even, michael george 184
faber, nancy anne 168
facter, kenneth h. 64, 176
factor, evette sala 184
falber, barbara ann 202
falber, sandra rae 168
fallucca, linda lee 184
fantus, richard jose 52, 184
fardman, gail 168
fasules, debra lee 184
lavish, lisa renee 184
lavish, pamela e. 79, 130, 168
feder, robert scott 51, 61, 123,
161,202
feder, robert 52, 63, 85, 176
federman, harry s. 202
federman, helene j. 168
feigen, linda 202
fein, robert a lien 64, 184
feld, neal 176
feldman, alien e.
feldman, debra 184
feldman, denise joy 79, 168
feldman, michael 202
feiger, frieda beth 73, 176
felt, robert harris 202
feldstein, beth an n 79
fenchel, gary grant 155, 202
ferdman, sandra e. 176
ferger, rory lee 176
ferguson, virginia s. 184
fernandez, sinia m. 202
festenstein, paul s. 57, 60, 61, 103,
123,202
fiduccia, rhonda d.
fields, judy 65, 71, 74, 202
fields, richard 176
figa, stewart neal 176
filinson, debra iris 176
fine, cathy lynne 202
fine, ci ndy lee 62, 184
fine, el lie 74, 176
fine, mare stewart 184
fine, sherry elise
fine, steven alan 168
fine, steven michael 104, 11 0,
121, 176
fingerman, ricky 184
fink, michael alan 168
finn, william isaac 203
fisch mari-ellen 203
fischer, carol ann 169
fischman, richar'd n. 76, 77, 80,
203
fish, john edwin 57, 76, 80, 203
fisher, mark edward 90, 169
fisher, martin I. 92, 169
fisher, nancy jean 176
fisher, nancy jo 184
fish man, arnold jay 169
fishman, ira alan 105, 169
fivelson, ka ren joy 176
fleischman, cheryl I. 176
fletcher, george m. 176
fleischer, lonny m. 110, 203
flitman, mark alan 169
flose, maryanne t. 168
floss, marilyn h. 184
losses, peter 169
foreman, linda r.
forsberg, edwin w. 176
foster, lorraine
foudray, fawn c. 184
fradin, ann linda 184
frank, bruce jay 108, 113, 203
frank, cheryl robin 52, 176
frank, helene m. 176
frank, robert alien 121, 84
franklin, michele 79, 169
frankel, steven lee 90, 169
frazes, cheryl dee 74, 138, 152,
203
freda, linda marie 169
freed, michele susan 176
freedman, adam lee 97
freeman, david alan 169, 176
freid, eugene barry 90, 109, 169
freres, linda joyce 169
Irey, rhonda sandra 203
fried, bernard jay
fried man, bonnie sue 176
fried man, barry 203
fried man, francine r. 69, 204
fried man, gail 176
fried man, hallie m.
fried man, judy ellen 204
fried man, lori rae 169
fried man, nan yvette
fried man, pamela 184
fried man, paula rae 124, 128, 184
fried man, sherrie I. 124, 128, 176
friend, charles m. 204
fritzshall, judith I. 176
fritzshall, steven n. 176
frolkis, harold g. 86, 103, 184
frolkis, virginia 204
fruehe, denise d. 70, 185
fruehe, eileen marie 185
fruehe, marjorie I. 70, 204
fruehe, gloria helen 169
fryer, michael i. 169
�·.
fusco, ralph charles 18S
fusco, maryann edith 169
fydrych, glenn e. 69, 176
gadd, cynthia ann
gaines, mark 176
galayda, jean karen 18S
gallop, nancy debra
ganek, steven barry 18S
garber, shari 61, 204
garfield, jayne d. 176
garland, holly 133, 204
garland, larry a.
garlick, david m. 78, 96, 176
gartenberg, wendy s. 177
gaspar, patricia sue 204
gates, sharon lynn S2, 60, 18S
gattuso, deborah I. 177
gawin, maura p. 127, 130, 169
geiderman, el lice 130, 169
geiderman, howard m. 204
gelb, judith lynn 67, 79, 169
geman, francine iris 18S
geno, donald joseph 18S
gentile, john p.
gentile, mary c. 177
george, demetrius c. 88, 177
george, lawrence j. 90, 169
georgiou, tina dianc 130, 169
gerber, donna renee
gerber, sherwin h.
gerchikov, nancy b. 18S
gershbein, cary w. 10S, 169
gertz, barry jay 88, 177
gertz, richard alien 92, 122, 169
gibrick, joseph dale 7S, 177
gil, zenon
gilbert, sherwin roy 177
gill, robyn joy 177
gillio, robert gene S7, 84, 103,
123,204
gill man, gayle joy 18S
gilson, noah robert 177
ginsberg, debra lee S8, 12S, 126,
204
ginsburg, amy leah 126, 18S
ginsburg, lawrence j. 177
ginsburg, mark alan 204
ginsburg, susan h. 177
girovich, howard 122
glait, perry j. 169
glass, alien bruce 100, 169
glass, susan carol 177
glassman, mares. 86, 123, 18S
glassman, murray s. 18S
glassner, ellyce f. 177
glassner, frank b. 20S
glassner, sheldon w. 110, 177
glazer, elaine merle 18S
glenn, curt fred 20S
glick, ronald martin 20S
gliksman, cheryl r. 133, 185
glink, stephan earl 94, 185
giochowsky, martin a. 169
goch, debra lynn 79, 169
gockenbach, jean m. 129, 20S
gockenbach,peggya. 127, 177
gockenbach, robert j. 185
gold, jody 18S
gold, karyn leslie 79, 164
gold, neal jordan 102, 18S
gold, robin ell en 18S
gold, seth isaac 96, 177
goldberg, carole I. S2, S6, 61, 133,
20S
goldberg, david j. 177
goldberg, jack 20S
goldberg, jan 20S
goldberg, jill 20S
goldberg, jill karen S2, 177
goldberg, marsha ann
goldberg, neal m. 18S
goldbejg, paula beth 127, 177
goldberg, susan 177
goldberg, violets. 169
golden, kenneth s. 108, 18S
goldenberg, mindy s. 20S
goldman, barry s. 74, 20S
gold man, adam s. 74, 169
gold man, caryn amy 76, 77, 80,
185,205
goldmeier, margaret 20S
goldsher, cynthia
goldsmith, robert e. 18S
goldstein, edward 169
goldstein, barbara 20S
goldstein, howard j. 20S
goldstein, jill s. SS, S8, 177
goldstein, katherine 18S
goldstein, kim 177
goldstein, sally j. 77, 127, 1S6
goldstein, susan joy 77, 169
goldstick, caryn 79, 169
goldzweig, sheila 169
goles, leslie ann
gollay, andrea joy 20S
golub, martin brian 121, 177
gomes, raymond
goode, paul baird 74, 20S
good man, ilene ann 18S
good man, todd jeffry 177
gordon, barbara c.
gordon, harold w. 90, 10S, 177
gordon, lawrence a. 169
gordon, larry paul 122, 169
gordon, mare bruce 177
gordon, rita gail 128, 177
gors, donald 109, 169
gortva, andrea m. 169
goss, susan 18S
gotlib, silvia marta
govis, peter
grabow, jeffrey e. 97
grace, steven cary 18S
grade, rhonda S7, 20S
graff, robin gayle
grafman, ellen f. 20S
granato, gail rose 177
grandinetti, alfred 177
grantz, caren lynn 76, 169
green, phillip r. 177
greenberg, cathy 206
greenberg, lori b. 63, 169
greenberg, nancy sue 206
greenberg, ronna b. 18S
greenberg, sheldon I. S8, 102,
206
greene, renay debra 177
greene, robert neil 18S
greene, scott jay S7, 60, 61, 206
greenebaum, mark c. 88, 177
greenfield, laurie m. 169
greenspan, joan I. 18S
greiman, laurel d. 132, 18S
greiman, renee debra 7S, 18S
griffey, brian scot 177
griffin, charles I. 206
griffin, timothy v. 177
grimson, robert j. 110, 177
grodsky, barry s. 109, 169
gronski, david alien 86, 121 , 123,
185
grosky, scott hale 177
gross, glenn imre 64, 18S
gross, jennifer m.
grossblatt, robert a. 109, 169
grossgold, jodi f. 206
grossman, cary a. 100, 169
grossman, gary m. 109, 169
grousnick, janet f. 125, 128, 206
grutzmacher, mary k. 185
grutzmacher, susan
guerrero, eugene j. 109, 169
gunderson, laura I. 169
gusterine, robert g. 104, 177
gutman, judith zena 177
gzesh, robin18S
haake, david george 185
hack, shari frances
hacker, glenn ro la nd 177
hackman, david gary 185
hagen, ronald j. 88, 121, 177
hagio, marsha 185
hall, william k. 90, 105, 169
halper, jill robbin 169
halper, mindy jo 177
halpin, kim kerin
ha mer, brian alan 177
hanley, margaret m. 177
hanna, david kevin 74, 69
hansen, michael john 97, 169
hansen, thomas m.
hanson, debra ann 185
hanson, john thomas 97, 169
ha nus, clifford r. 169
hanus, glen joel 206
hardt, keith dallas 177
hargrove, sheila 177
harles, john c. 97, 169
harling, gary craig 121, 206
harris, loren 169, 206
ha rris, lori lee 127
harris, richard a lan 92, 121, 177
harris, Stewart 74, 18S
harris, susan lynn 177
harrison, robert s. 109, 177
harrold , ceci l b. 95, 185
hart, gary stephen 57, 76, 77, 80,
206
hart, robyn idelle 177
hartman, barry p. 92, 122, 169
ha rtst e in, alden j. 85, 118, 121,
206
hasegawa, victoria f. 177
hasmonek, john s. 84, 123, 185
hass, jeffrey elliot 62, 67, 84, 123,
206
hass, marsie riva 169
hasselson, rita 69, 206
hausman, debra merle 72, 177
hausman, robert b. 206
hayes, audrey I. 169
haynes, christine t. 124, 129, 206
heche, barbara 169
heche, william 170
hecht, glenna jean 74, 177
hedrick, william 185
heidelberger, cheryl 57, 58, 125,
128,206
heiman, donald f. 185
heiman, sandra b. 52, 206
heinrich, josep j. 18S
heinz, bonita leona 177
heinz, paul joseph 88
helberg, leslie 76, 80, 185
helfgott, marcia joy 77, 128, 177
helium, earl martin
henry, jack murray 177
henry, robert ala n 57, 93, 121, 207
herbold, cindy I. 79, 170
hernandez, omar 92, 121, 177
he rst, faye esther 177
hertel, frederick a. 177
hertz, devora ruth
herzog, rosanne 170
he rzog, warren barry 207
hess, nancy faye 185
hirsch, arthur earl 207
hirsch, davi lynn 79, 170
hirsch, david s. 185
hirsch, nancy lynn 170
hirsch, steven e llis 90, 100, 170
hirschman, mark b. 80, 170
hite, scott david 105, 170
hobson , john thomas 185
hoefler, sandra j. 170
hoff ma n, jud ith nona 74, 177
hoff man, mars ha 185
hoffman, michelle I. 177
�'1'
hoffman, steven 103
hoglund, deborah I. 170
hoglund, susan 207
hoglund, warren w. 18S
hohmann, cynthia lee
holdmann, joanne r. 170
holland, cyd elyse 60, 61, 126,
133, 207
holsapple, mark e. 170
hoppenrath, gary r.
horn, sam 104, 178
horn, steve 178
home, jess randell 207
hornisch, kenneth k. 90, 170
horwich, stephen c. 91, 103, 178
horwitz, jill mara 178
horwitz, stuart d. 18S
hotton, carol jean 170
hotton, richard paul 76, 80, 18S
hotton, robert e. 170
howard, jeanine olga 207
howe, paul jerome
hrab, donna marie 178
huhn, roland k. 170
hupert, zachary s. SS, 207
hurmuz, melanie 170
huss, ronald ray 118, 207
hyman, debi 69, 207
iglitz, Ired michael 86, 18S
ignace, thaddeus a. 18S
ingersoll, jean m.
irsay, steven a. 109, 170
irving, lynn ellen 132, 18S
irving, steven craig 178
isaacs, nava irene 170
isaacson, mark 74, 18S
isaacson, rhonda 207
isaacson, sheryl I. 170
iser, lawrence yale 76, 77, 80, 1S2,
18S
italia, linda jeanne S7, 60, 207
jackson, kathleen a. 124, 129, 208
jacobs, barbara sue 18S
jacobs, edward m. 80, 10S, 170
jacobs, jeri lynn 208
jacobs, michael r. 178
jacobs, richard I. 208
jacobson, andrea d. 78, 178
jacobson, betty 18S
jacobson, brenda r. S7, 76, 80,
208
jacobson, gail sue 79, 128, 170
jacobson, lynne j. 170
jacobson, scott b. 78, 178
jaffee, lee ann 170
jago, rich ard john 90, 170
jakubowich, robert w. 170
james, jeffrey h.
jamrusLka, ~haro n 208
jans, joseph michael 170
jansen, judy ann 178
jaye, jeffery 90, 170
jayne, patty lee 178
jenkins, beth ann
jenkins, joseph e. 108
jensen, coral lee 178
jepsen, mary I. 170
jeremias, lisa ellen 18S
joachim, judy helen 208
johnson, alvin s. 121, 178
johnson, craig t. 18S
johnson, james j. 18S
johnson, jeffry c. 9S, 18S
johnson, michael a. 170
johnson, thomas m. 74, 178
jonas, richard barry 76, 77, 80,
18S
jones, micheal 209
jones, step hen c. 86, 18S
jones, victor george 209
joseph, pamela jill 178
kaatz, dina ellice 18S
kaba,roger92, 121, 178
kabot, glenn alan 90, 97, 170
kaga n, betsy sue
kagan,deborahlynn18S
kagan, ira alan 178
kagan, sharon 209
kagan, shelly ian 209
kahan, gary richard 18S
kahn, bruce lawrence 90, 170
kahn, lillian 74, 18S
kahn, rena ann 209
kahn, stacy allison 170
kahn, thomas e . 18S
ka lika, sandra gwen 62, 133, 209
kalin, judith r.
kalin, richard s. 64, 18S, 209
kalinsky, jacqueline 209
kalish, ronna sue 77, 170
kalisky, jay michael 122
kamajian, michael I. 88, 104
kamen, carol anne 126, 18S
kamenir, robert h.
kamenir, steven a.
kamish, susa n beth 209
kammer, ronald lee 64
kammier, bruce brian 186
kamo, richard 186
kampf, dorothy lila 170
kampf, lawrence 178
kane, billie jo
kane, edna louise 170
kanlan, donna 69, 209
kanter, mindy beth 170
kantor, sheryl renee 7S, 178
kantro, charles m. 76, 77, 80, 209
kaplan, barbara joy 178
kaplan, debra 78, 127, 186
kaplan, debra s. 186
kaplan, ellen b. 170
kaplan, dennis brian 117, 178
kaplan, hollis faith 209
kaplan, ju lie 170
kaplan, lesley ann 126, 186
kaplan, mark steven 104, 178
kaplan, michael i.
kaplan, stacy m. 170
kaplan, steven 109, 170
kaplan, susan faye 186
kappelman, richard m. 186
kappelman, thomas j. 178
ka rabush, paul h. 118, 121, 123,
210
karol, william 178
kary, rebecca hope 210
kasper, robert j. 178
katani, david aaron
katz, e llen gayle
katz, irwin michael 170
katz, karen sue 210
katz, karen ilene 178
katz, paul jody 70, 210
katz, sheri monica 170
katz, susan gail 210
katz, terry jay 102, 186
kaufman, lauren e. 210
kaufman, mark edward 170
kaye, lo rraine jean 69, 126, 186
kaye, stephen 74, 178
kazan, faye susan 133, 178
keller, anita susan
kelle r, franci diane S2, SS, 81, 186
keller, stephen p. 210
kellman, terry m. 178
kellner, jill beth 126, 186
kelly, donna beth 210
kelly, leo patrick 88, 96, 178
kelson, carolyn sue 79, 170
kempner, robin sue 178
kerman, sandra beth 170
kessler, randal j. 91, 170
keuper, glen william 170
kiesel, kurt 96, 178
killermann, adam p.
killermann, lisa m.
killermann, mark t.
killermann, stephen 170
king, lawrence d. 121 , 178
king, pamela ann 170
king, patricia ann 186
king, william c.
king, thomas james 170
kipnis, cindy ann 178
kipp, lori lee 178
kite, howard shane 186
kittay, cheryl m. 170
kittay, william a. 170
klancic, marks. 90, 97, 170
klapman, e lizabeth 186
klehm, howard g. 178
klehr, cheryl bonnie 186
klehr, nancy lynn 170
kleifield, jeffrey i. 90, 97, 170
klein, alien mark 178
klein, robert j. 74, 178
klein, sandra carol 170
klein, susan joy 178
kleinschmidt, debora h 128, 129,
210
kleinschmidt, rona ld 96, 178
klinghoffer, debra s. 178
knish, jack keith 10S, 170
kobratz, shei la r. 170
koch, kimberly a nn 133, 186
koehnline, evelyn S8, 126, 210
koehnline, james i.
koenig, linda jo 178
koestner, burce r. 74, 77, 178
koeune, stephan 186
kogan, corinne b. 79, 170
kogan, jack william 210
kogan, norberto raul 178
kogan, ronald steven 178
kohn, laurie s. 210
kokotek, kathleen a. 186
kokotek, susan marie 70, 178
kolko, james phi lip
kolpas, sharon lynn 186
kolpas, terri esther 178
kopels, gayle lyn·n 170
korey, ilene maria 126, 170
korey, rhonda 211
korey, sherwin david 97, 170
kornick, audrey gwen 211
kornick, jeffrey 186
kornick, ted david 211
kornick, steven b. 90, 10S, 170
kornick, vicki ann 170
kostyniuk, karen m. 12S, 211
kostyniuk, paul f. 90, 10S, 170
kot, richa rd s. 211
kovaciny, lynn r. 124, 129, 211
koval, jerome martin 72, 170
kozub,nephent.10~178
kramer, hillary jaye 74, 178
kramer, kenneth s. 90, 170
kramer, marsha m. 76, 77, 211
kramer, robert james 178
krammen, valerie ann 72, 170
kranz, philip lee 170
krasner, lenore r. 178
krause, margaret a. 171
kraus, meryl lynn 211
krause, susan mary 178
kraut, susan marcia 178
kravitz, barry s. 97, 171
kray, alexis joy 179
kray, jeffrey a Ian 96, 179
krech, gregg charles
kreitman, keith m. 108, 186
krichevsky, debra I. 211
krichevsky, holly n. 171
kriegstein, robert
kriezelman, elyse p. 211
krissman, kathleen 179
kronich, neva mary 186
kropf, constance
kropf, thomas henry 93, 121, 186
krubiner, susan jean 211
kruglick, Ired m. 179
kruglick, louis h. 211
krupnick, scott reid 179
kubnick, dane gorden 90, 171
kubnick, nancy gail 126, 129, 212
kuhn, mary louise 212
kuhn, michael r.
kulberg, keith 171
kulwin, albert
kulwin, alien m. 118, 212
kulwin, michelle f. S4, S6, 7S, 186
kun, ayala 186
kuntz, gayle ruth 179
kuppig, ka ren 12S, 212
kusek, barbara joan 179
kusek, e lizabeth m. 129, 186
labay, edward f. 186
lachman , david scott 179
-
[il
�lake, elaine kathryn 212
laleian, edward 171
lam pert, donald 179
lam pert, howard dale 212
lance, gary 179
lane, david thomas
landsman, ruth lee 126, 179
lang, rosemary irene 179
langhaus, lori s. 171
langer, jeffrey ira 52, 186
lapofski, sharon h. 76, 81, 79
larson, joane
larson, karen 77, 179
larson, lance lee 179
lascoe, deborah sue 61, 212
lash, norman evan 212
lasko, alan david 212
latala, diane joy 126, 186
latala, mary rose 179
latala, nancy jo 179
lattin, sherie 212
laurie, janyce lynn 212
lavin, deborah e. 212
lavin, pamela joan 171
lavin, steven howard 186
lavine, steven r. 212
lawler, james steven 186
lawrence, nathaniel 109, 179
leadroot, steven p. 179
leblanc yvonne e. 125, 212
lechowicz, bruce a.
ledgerwood, donna s. 171
lee, gary 186
lee, gloria 171
lee, helen 69, 212
lee, jeffrey thomas 54, 212
lee, gilbert 186
lee, herman 186
lee, sheri joy 17
lee, terrence edwin 92, 104, 179
lefevere, robert w. 179
lefevre, thomas john 213
lefkovitz, bina e. 127, 179
lehman, lauren e.
lehmann, william I. 179
leib, karen doreen 179
leipold, kurt arthur 110, 179
lemick, alan 17
leitner, nancy gail 75, 171
lenoff, lyn n beth 213
lentzen, kevin m. 179
leon, steve 179
leonard, mary jane 186
lerman, bradley e. 64, 96, 179
lerner, carole debra 213
lerner, daniel hart 64, 171
lerner, jessica 186
lerner, kim roni 179
lesinski, edward m. 171
letchinger, robert s. 64, 186
levens. corev alan 96, 179
leverich, david 179
levey, jay scott
levey, joel s.
levi, lynne 186
levie, debra ellen 179
levie, lynn beth 171
levie, maria barbara 55, 171
levin, cindy lynn 171
levin, jan avril 75, 179
levin, fran susan 186
levin, jeffrey 123, 213
levin, lee aaron 73, 74, 90, 91,
109, 179
levin, marsha gail 75, 186
levin, michael david 171
levin, morris david 213
levin, ronda lynn 186
levin, sherri louise 72, 171
levine, bonnie ellen 171
levine, harold 171
levine, janet sue 133, 179
levine, sandra ellyn 179
levit, steven barry 108, 186
levitan, william s. 76, 213
levitt, ronald h. 109, 171
levitt, susan rose 126, 132, 186
levitz, loren sue 179
levy; david ira 179
levy, diane lynn 186
levy, garry joel
levy, helaine beth 171
levy, susan 213
levy, steven m. 60, 64, 171
I evy, steven barry 213
lewandowski, ruth a.
lewen, ronald c. 105, 171
lewin, felice helen 171
lewis, howard jerold 186
lewis, lisa lauren 213
lewkowicz, linda 213
liametz, barry jay 109, 179
leibold, michele h. 186
libert, rhonda gay 213
lichtenstein, jill m. 179
lichtenstein, lorry 109, 179
lichtenstein, michele 179
lieberman, cary m. 179
lillien, jeffrey s. 179
lillien, laura ellen 126, 186
lindahl, michael h. 94, 186
lipsky, karen merle 213
lipson, francine b. 186
lis, michael john 90, 97, 171
lisnek, ellen susan 171
locin, janine 213
'
locksley, alien linn 213
locksley, morton e. 213
london, linda robin 214
look, jerry lee 123, 214
lopez, rodrigo m. 171
losoff, michael s. 171
lothan, avram 179
lotz, jeffrey weston 171
lovell, david scott 214
lovell, pamela jean 179
lovitt, joyce a. 179
lubei, jay 179
lubin, glenn karl 186
lucarelli, steven r.
lucas, victoria m. 214
luck, cheryl anne 179
luck, neal I. 171
luk, katie s.
lukas, mark william
lukatch, edward 214
lulias, william
lustig, daniel scott 171
lustig, debbi jean 179
lustig, miles b. 90, 171
lutz, charles I. 93, 121, 186
lutz, garry robert
lutz, leslie jean 214
lyons, kenneth r. 171
mccloud, debra jane 124, 125,
214
mccormack, darlene b. 70, 179
mccormick, patricia 179
mccormick, timothy o. 95, 214
mccracken, rebecca s. 179
mccuaig, donald s. 75, 187
mccuaig, cindy a. 171
mcguire, linda marie 75, 179
mcguire, marianne 171
mckay, james robert
mcray, james 179
madnick, sima f. 186
maedge, jay alien
maedge, judy ann 186
maggio, lynne marie 186
maggio, patricia lee 171
maierhofer, betty 179
maierhofer, patty j. 171
main, ian samuel 187
makris, deborah ann 214
malcher, kathy ann 124, 125, 128,
129, 214
malfar, daniel evan 74, 187
ma mot, david 105, 171
manczarse, m. 187
mandel, bruce lee 121, 187
mandell , paul m. 88, 96, 179
maniscalco, joseph 72, 171
mankoff, brad m. 73, 187
mann, lauri babette 179
mann, sherry ann 187
manna, john james 187
manna, scot alan 171
mannette, carol m. 171
mannheimer, ruth 179
manzella, james
maratos, elizabeth 214
maratos, peter 179
marcus, susan joy 179
margalit, norman 187
margolis, michael i. 214
margules, pamela 52, 126, 187
markich, helen 179
marko, michele 179
markoff, michael 187
markovitz, barbara 187
marks, linda I. 215
marks, richard alan 187
martini, john n. 171
martorano, deborah I. 179
marshal!, chrism. 90, 109, 171
marshal!, robert c. 171
maslowsky, tina ann 187
maslov, robert alan 179
mathews, howard 171
mathisen, david j . 187
mathisen, scott john 187
matlock, montgomery 92, 121 ,
179
mathews, howard scot
matsuda, leonard a. 179
matz, robert joseph 171
mastrototaro, joseph 187
matsumoto, benjamin 57, 84, 95,
215
matsumoto, sharon k. 76, 128,
179
matusik, jillene i. 187
matsuoka, judy chiya 66, 125, 215
mawitz, jill 74
maxon, janet 179
maxon, linda 215
may, marie anne 171
mayer, arlene I. 171
mayer, david michael 179
mayer, karen jo
mayer, kathy lynn 130, 171
mayer, leonard n. 179
mayer, steven gary 117, 123, 215
maylahn, lynne ann 179
mayrent, audrey sue 74, 215
mazur, mark dale
medow, terri 215
meisner, steven e. 187
meister, barry 58, 59, 113, 215
meister, debra lynn 179
mekler, michael I. 187
melamed, idelle s. 179
meltzer, howard b. 215
melvin, marylee 187
mendelssohn, nancy s. 131, 179
mendelssohn, wendy j. 131, 179
mendelssohn, jody e. 187
menzer, paula ann 131, 179
merens, lyle 171
merens, norwin alan 54, 215
messer, jeffrey a. 171
merkin, laura sue 215
mermel, gary warren 77, 92, 171
merkin, howard 187
merkin, marcia ann
metzger, alyce dawn 179
metzger, melinda j. 179
meyer, barbara jo
meyer, barbara lynn 187
meyer, barbara m. 187
meyer, kenneth d. 187
meyer, michael e. 171
meyers, adele renee 55, 77, 187
meyers, gary norman 88, 121, 179
meyers, peggy ann 55, 171
michael, daniel b.
michaels, daryl 104, 180
michals, kevin r. 92, 97, 171
michaels, wendy gail 187
michell, richard s. 187
migdow, jonathan 187
millard, don lewis 187
miller, bonnie 171
miller, claudia s. 215
miller, gary
miller, gayle marie 180
miller, gregory r.
miller , janice marie 180
miller, laura jane 76, 81, 187
miller, linda sue 171
miller, robert lee 90, 122, 171
miller, ronald j. 58, 76, 81, 180
miller, susan 180
millman, stephanie f. 79, 129, 171
milstein, jeffrey s. 101, 180
milstein, paul scott 81 , 109, 171
mincberg, mella r.
mincer, anita carol 171
mindel, carol ann 215
miner, alyce i. 52, 187
miner, pamela anne 187
miner, sherri m. 172
minikowski, cheryl a. 79, 172
minikowski, debra k. 187
mishell, dahlia gail 52, 57, 61, 215
mishoulam, theodore 172
mitnick, penny rana 74, 187
monsen, nancy louise 132, 216
monsen, patricia I. 130, 172
monti, richard j. 105, 172
morgan, patti ione 172
morgen, cary 76, 81, 180
moritz, susan f. 172
moros, theresa marie 172
morris, marilyn ruth 131 , 180
morris, sherry 187
morrison, barbara i. 52, 187
morten , mary e. 172
moses, michele t. 180
moskowitz, darryl 216
moskowitz, joan e. 126, 133, 216
moskowitz, terry w. 172
moss, ricky neal 187
moss, lynn ellen
motin, neil charles 96, 180
mrowka, janet m. 172
mrowka, michael jan 187
mu lcahy, kristine m. 172
mullen, robert louis 216
mullen, sharon lee 172
mullen, susan marei 172
mueller, frederick w. 88, 104, 180
mueller, joanne a. 179
munn, judith michell 52, 74, 187
mylroie, linda 129, 187
myma, peter 172
nadeau, robert 187
nagel, eric scott 108, 118, 187
nagel, susan wendy 180
nagel, ronald r. 187
nasatsky, laurey r. 180
nastos, gus 187
natenberg, gwen c. 63, 180
nathan, denise m. 180
nathan, joel alan 58, 68, 216
nathan, michael 187
nathan, richard d. 112, 216
natker, alien f.
naumes, edward j. 90, 100, 172
neidorf, ja nice ivy 187
nelis, thomas j. 180
nelson, david h. 90, 172
nelson, jeffery r. 110, 180
nelson, stuart alan 102, 187
nemerovski, randa ll 76, 216
nemetz, steven I. 172
nessenson, ronna joy 172
netznik, jeffrey s. 85, 94, 216
netznik, lori dee 187
neukirch, pa mela joy 180
neuman, eugene roger 187
newberger, enid jo 180
newberger, mylinda r. 172
newborn, janice 187
newman, m itchell a. 172
nevel, ira t. 187
nevel , marty paul 180
nidetz, alan 187
nidetz,lee morton 71 , 216
nierman, beth sharon 127, 187
nierman, michelle i. 180
niess, paul andrew 112, 216
niess, steve nichols 88, 180
nikitow, john d. 85, 121, 123, 187
nison, judith rose 216
nitz, steven 122, 172
nitzkin, ira alan 180
nomikos, cynthia c .
noesen, terese a. 187
.
�...
,
\
nordhaus, jeffrey c. 216
nordhaus, janet joan
nolan, richard t. 187
novak, joseph james 78, 180
novak, richard 108, 216
novel lo, james p. 216
novick, deborah I. 187
novick, jay stuart 172
nudelman, gale m. 76, 77, 81, 216
nudelman, mindy eve 172
nusbaum, howard 180
nussbaum, howard jay 90, 97, 172
nye, george anthony 216
oneill, richard 180
oneill, william john
obrien, catherine e.
oboyle, terry mark 216
oconnel l, mary v.
oconnor, theresa I. 172
oreilly, kathleen m.
oberoing, william m. 187
odlivak, nicholette 126, 172
ohlhausen, stephen 180
ohlwein, michael a. 172
oken, nancy beth 187
oif, janice ruth 128, 180
olive, keith a. 180
olsberg, david I.
olsen, james d. 172
olsen, lori j. 172
olson, dennis m. 180
o lsen, robert a. 180
oppenheim, jacquelin 78, 129,
187
oppenheim, karen r. 55, 180
orlove, jeffrey I. 86, 123, 187
orlove, sandra r. 75, 172
ornstein, mark david 187
ortmann, jeffrey j. 57, 71, 74, 138,
158,216
osakada, sidney t. 172
oshanna, susan jill 180
osherman, eliot s. 64, 180
osness, holly ann 129, 172
osness, william h. 86, 110, 187
ossey, debra c. 172
ossey, lee marie
otuzlu, gulten 187
ousset, cynthia lee 69, 217
oxman, hillary naomi 187
page, laura ruth 75, 126, 180
pahigianis, irene 180
pales, stephen ross 172
palles, cheryl el len 153, 160, 217
pamper. kirk alan 172
pa nos, kathy 69, 180
papa, sue marie 180
pappas, lillian ann 180
paradise, randall j. 57, 138, 217
patner, maureen joy 187
patner, scot alien 100, 172
patt, jeffrey brian 103, 217
patt, william martin 172
pausteck, thomas r. 88, 96, 180
payne, cynthia lynn 55, 75, 172
pearl, howard 57, 58, 217
pearl man, terri s. 187
pechter, barry s.
pechter, lynda ellen 172
pechter, rosanne 187
pector, cheryl joy 79, 180
pector, scott waiter 172
pede~en,hannah187
perelgut, terri e. 188
perlin, murry lee 188
perlman, rana 188
perry, denis william 90, 172
peters, Raymond e. 180
peterson, barbara a. 180
peterson, john r. 102, 217
petroski, regina mae 188
petroski, sally e. 180
pevsner, janet 180
pevsner, linda ilene 217
pflaumer, donald 217
pforr, monika ursula 172
pfammatter, michael
pfeifer, howard r. 74, 76, 81, 180
phillippe, jennifer 180
phlaum, lynn k. 172
pilchen, saul murray 100, 172
pincus, joy
pineless, gary r. 180
pineless, hal steven 68, 217
pinsky, gail ellen 172
pinsky, janet lee 180
piper, glenn lowell 188
piper, lee richard
pitt, diane 188
pliskin, steven d. 188
plotkin, debra a. 172
plotkin, dale robert 117, 188
podgers, linda gail 218
podgorniak, raymond 218
podolsky, sarah s. 188
podolsky, steven s. 180
pohl, ch ristopher m. 180
polanzi, craig w. 172
pol in, robin elise 180
polisky, michael c. 172
polisky, roberta I. 71, 218
politzer, cheryl m. 74, 188
polk, martin kenneth 188
pollack, ellen r. 79, 172
pollack, hillary j. 172
pollack, mark david 61, 84, 123,
218
pollack, ross jay 88, 96, 180
pollak, harvey r. 76, 77, 81, 218
polley, lisa ann 180
pol lice, steven n. 109, 172
porter, clayton reid 108, 218
portnoy, dawn 180
post, nancy ellen 180
poteshman, sheree m. 172
poto, michael 218
powers, patricia s.
powers, richard m. 108, 188
powers, stacy 180
pozin, mendy lyle 180
povitsky, harvey a. 218
pregozen, david evan 78, 180
pressler, marlene j. 180
pressner, ronna jan 188
price, linda 55, 172
primack, robert neil
projansky, judy r. 218
pucher, jeffrey 180
pueschel, dawn a. 188
pueschel, dean c. 90, 172
pull man, susan ellen 180
purcell, joseph m. 90, 172
putz, valerie 172
putziger, steven d. 81, 180
rabin, bruce edward 218
rabin, deborah gail 218
rabin, laurene joy 218
rabin, linda sue 188
racusen, robert mark 122, 172
radin, michael mark 172
radosavljevic, eia m. 188
rafalowitz, murray 84, 218
rand, julie sue 180
randazzo, john a. 105, 172
raphael, gary mark 218
rappaport, anita may
rappoport, daniel b. 180
rappaport, helita j. 155, 218
rath, julia wally 55, 67, 76, 81, 180
ratsman, donna 218
ray, ju lie del
red man, loretta sue 69, 218
reed, sandra lee 172
reich, howard I. 218
reiner, stuart lee 219
reinwald, denise s. 188
reiss, joel h. 172
reiss, linda 219
render, robert alan 93, 188
rest, ellen 219
retzler, adam anton 90, 122, 172
r etzler, barbara ann 219
rian, catherine m. 79, 172
riccetti, robert 88, 121, 180
ri cci, craig alan 86, 188
rice, karen ann 132, 219
rich, craig jay
rich, steven g.
richards, jane ellen 70, 125, 129,
219
�richman, lori 172
ridker, sandra lynn 172
riehm, allan k.
riehm, tim alex 90, 172
rifkind, marilyn 219
rifkin, robin b. 172
ring, shelby 170
risch, kristina p. 180
riskin, daniel m. 122, 172
rissmann, shirley e . 188
robbin, richard h. 108, 188
robbins, helayne m. 180
robbins, julie m. 172
roberts rita p. 219
robin, bruce kenneth 104, 180
robin, daniel stuart 70, 188
robin, holly michell 76, 81, 188
robin, mare alien 219
robins, arlin elese 219
robins, diane marie 188
robins, michael h. 188
rock, dennis jay 104, 180
rock, jeffrey dale 10S, 172
rock, steven alan 103, 123, 219
rockoff, pamela ruth 172
rodiek, anne 124, 12S, 129, 219
rodiek, christine 129
rodin,earl h.90, 110, 172
rogover, janet 180
rogull, sue linda
rolnick, joel 108, 220
roman, sherri m. 220
romanek, irwin r. 188
romanek, mark b. 188
romanelli, debbie 69, 132
romanelli, michael r. 92, 122, 172
romanoff, steven m. 188
ronan, patrick d. 220
root, rochelle suzan 173
rose, edythe dawn 180
rose, linda SS, 220
rose, stormi iris
roseman, earl howard 188
roseman, gary allan.180
rosen, cheryl 173
rosen, keith 173
rosen, lynn 180
rosen, kevin richard 76, 81, 220
rosen, morris 173
rosen, sandra jean S7, 220
rosenbaum, michael p. 76, 77, 81,
181
r6senberg, harvey r.
rosenberg, sheri 173
rosenberg, amy mae 7S, 181
rosenfeld, shelly r. 67, 181
rosenfield, franklin 173
rosenfield, lynne c.
rosengarden, cathye S8, 181
rosenson, andrew s. S7, S8, 6S,
71, 74, 152, 221
rosenthal, fredric r. 109, 173
rosenthal, paul j. 90, 109, 173
rosenzweig, karla h. 62, 74, 188
rosner, e ll en s. 188
ross, alee norman 181
ross, allan stanley 108, 188
ross, anita ann
ross, cary david 173
ross, debra ellen 188
ross, debra gayle 67, 79, 173
ross, harry s. 173
ross, janet gail 173
ross, merrick i S8, 67, 221
rosset, carol e. 188
roth, helene april 173
roth, sharon lynn 173
rothblum, barry s. 173
rothblum, phi lips. 109, 173
rotstein, charlotte 173
rottner, jack herman 105, 173
rouzin, michelle 173
rovner, ronald dale 110, 181
rozencwajg, anna 221
ruben naomi beth 77, 173
ruber, edith susan 81, 181
rubin, barry joel 122, 173
rubin, dale joy 12S, 221
rubin, fran 221
rubin, paula fay 173
rubin, richard david 88, 96, 181
rubin, roberta
rubin, ronald glen 188
rubin, sheila kay 173
rubinstein, jay m.
rubinstein, jim 221
rubinstein, linda r. 173
rudd, carol renee 188
rudnick, bruce c. 108, 221
rudolph, lynn ellyn 181
rudy, steven j. 97, 173
rue, randall glaser 188
ruesch, david g. 118, 181
ruesch, diane k.
ruskin, faith
ruskin, mare alan
russcol, albert i. 77, 221
russcol, debra jane 173
russcol, susan anita 173
rutkowski, dorothy a. 181
ruttenberg, andrew i. 101, 115,
181
ryan, marilyn p.
ryan, mary ellen 173
ryback, ch risti ne 221
rzadzki, ronald j. 173
rzadzki, michael j. 88, 181
saber, lisa miriam 126, 173
sable, randal j. 181
sachs, craig 188
sacks, earl 188
sacks, julia phyllis 129, 173
sacks, lauren cay 79, 181
sadovsky, claude a. 101, 117, 181
sadovsky, henry 188
saenz, steve 221
saey, debra lynn 173
saffer, rhonda lynn 79, 173
saffro, scott j. 104, 181
sagan, martin jay
sagen, jaci lynne 181
salentiny, james j. 181
salerno, gina rose 173
salerno, joan elena 181
salkin, julie beth 181
salmon, debra lynn 181
saltarelli, gregory 90, 122, 173
salte r, richard jay 76, 117, 188
saltzberg, arthur 188
saltzman, bonnie m. 63, 79, 173
saltzman, jeffrey 105, 173
saltzman, paul alan 173
samelson, aliens. 97, 173
Sampson, laura h. 181
samuels, elisabeth 188
santacruz, olga I.
santow, loren mark 181
saper, barbara j. S5, 79, 173
sapoznik, barbara j. 181
sasai, eric daniel 52, 188
satoloe, robert alan 74, 188
savitt, linda jane 188
scalin, marilyn s. 173
scarbrough, diane s. 181
schaefer, henry 90
schack, bernard jay 78, 188
schack, cary steven 76, 81, 221
schaffrick, janice I. 173
schatz, barry a. 221
schechtman, michael 100, 173
scher, barry frank 109, 181
scher, tamara lynn 222
scherfling, heidi I. 70, 74, 222
scherfling, mark r. 97, 173
schermerhorn, howard 90, 173
schick, michael s.
schiffman, sharon r. 133, 181
schlaeger, edward m. 76, 81, 188
schlaffer, suzanne 188
sch loss, william k. 188
schmidt, joseph d. 100, 173
schnadig, merle lynn
schneider, deborah 188
schneider, penny I. 57, 222
schneider, rhonda g. SS, 75, 181
schneyr, arlene d. 222
schnider, wayne d. 173
schnitzer, michael a. 173
schoenbrod, debra I. 60, 126,
133, 188
schoenwolf, mark w. 222
schoepko, janet m.
schrier, diane jo 188
schreiber, jeanne m. 173
schubert, richa rd c. 183
schucart, howard 188
schuett, earl p. 76, 81 , 92, 102, 188
schuett, robert k. 122, 173
schultz, caroline I. 173
schu ltz, david c. 222
schultz, deborah 181
schultz, julie ann 181
schultz, jane m. 173
schultz, kimberly c. 188
schu ltz, paul roy 110, 188
schuman, mary f. 173
schuman, rochelle i. 188
schuman, sandra c. 128, 173
schu tz, louis s. 222
schwab, sherrie 153, 222
schwander, charles 188
schwander, joan rita
schwartz, ju lie lynn 181
schwartz, Jarry j. 173, 222
schwartz, lawrence m.
schwartz, mare david 75, 222
schwartz, kartharina 222
schwartz, rhonda j. 173
schwartz, sheryl ann 188
schwartz, tina gail 181
scott, jamie rose 124, 125, 128,
222
scott, jody mary 129, 188
scott, Jarry 188
seals, thomas ross 90, 97, 173
sebul, cheryl ann 52, 223
secler, meryl sue 188
secler, stuart jay 181
seiden, wendy joy 188
seidman, gail susan 181
selan, harold p. 181
seligman, carol jean 223
seizer, deborah 73, 181
seplow, ronald lee 78, 181
serafin, kandye 188
serota, jeffrey k. 181
shaevitz, aria r. 173
sharvitz, suzie 69, 223
seyller, john w. 223
seyller, judith ann 79, 173
shafton, arlette joy 223
shain, michael jay 223
shamberg, michael j. 97, 173
shanaman, doralee 74, 188
shancr, wendy c. 223
shandle r, michael p. 181
shandling, alan m.
shane, richard jay 84, 113, 121,
123, 223
shapiro, arnold h. 78, 188
shapiro, david alien
shapiro, david a. 181
shapiro, davida e. 223
shapiro, donald p. 68, 172
shapiro, fran i. SS, 69, 181
shapiro, irvin mare 6S, 188
shapiro, steven jay 103, 181
share, kenneth david 188
sher, a lysa ly nn 223
sher, joel alien 188
sher, keith m. 81 , 97, 173
sher,neal s. 109, 173
sheridan, richard v.
sherman, eugene h. 223
sherman, leesa 181
sherman, russell d. 224
shiffman, irwin j. 188
shimizu, karen k.
shlaes, evan w.
shlaes, loren anne 64, 161
shore, linda merle 173
short, richard e. 88, 121, 181
shucart, scott 105, 224
shucart, harold s.
shucart, norman b. 90, 224
shucker, valeria s. 181
siavelis, arlene ann 79, 173
siavelis, katherine 75, 188
sieber, linda marlen 54, S6, S8,
61, 126,224
siege!, bonnie lee 224
siege!, debra ellen 173
siegel, ellyn s. 173
siege!, gary wayne 109, 181
,,
�- r
I
I
siegel, lawrence e. 224
siegel, maria da le 188
siegel, michael d. 224
siemsen, mark a lan 188
sigman, reid 110, 181
silber, jeffrey h. 55, 64, 224
sills, karen 189
silver, e llen 224
silve r, joy ellen 125, 224
silver, kathy ann 224
silver, lisa karen 181
si lver, louann 224
si lver, sandra diane 173
siIver, shei la p. 224
si lver, shelle audre 189
silver, warren e . 79, 173
silverman, bruce 66, 225
si lverman, michael j. 181
silve rs, gary w. 189
silvers, stephen d.
silve rstein, ilene 225
silverstein, joel g. 225
simkin , minna sue 225
simon, brad merle 189
simon, jay scott 189
simon, julie ann 52, 56, 57, 61, 76,
81, 125, 225
simon, richard 225
simon, sheri he lene 62, 63, 78,
189
simmons, neai edward 181
simms, john carleton 90, 97, 173
singer, martin scott 189
sirner, paula anne 173
sirotzki, michael j. 173
sirt, gary jay 181
skaletsky, scott 117, 181
sklair, joan frada 182
sklamberg, robert j. 96, 182
skle na, susan e llen 173
slavin, ma rk joel 182
sloan, annette hope 189
slutsky, scott 97
small, michelle 52, 182
smart, david william 65, 76, 77, 81
smart, elizabeth ann 79, 173
smith, alice marie 173
smith, arnold p. 182
smith, john charles 86, 189
smith, jon charles 90, 173
smith, laura 25
smith, scot harrison 93, 189
smith, ste phen m. 86, 121, 123,
225
smolish, beth a. 225
smoody, william paul 225
smolle r, lisa dee 189
smulson, daniel jose 182
snitman, gayle r. 189
sobel, karen ann 129, 173
sode rberg, diane 60, 75, 189
soderberg, vanessa e. 182
soffer, leonard c. 189
so hn, susan r. 79, 173
so kol, fred s. 173
solan, barbara jean 129, 189
solberg, dawn f. 182
soler, steven a. 103, 189
solomon, bruce 225
solomon, arthur joel
solomon, charlene 189
solomon, irwin 189
solomon, judith I. 173
solomon, randi 173
solomon, steven b. 189
soltan, cherie joy 52, 57, 60, 61 ,
225
soltan, michele fern 67, 63, 79,
173
so merman, robert w. 88, 118,
121, 182
sonderman, cheryl a. 76, 77, 81 ,
128,225
sonderman, jeffrey r. 76, 77, 81,
103, 189
sonheim, karen 182
sopkin, barbara joy
soskin, barnard h. 173
spanjer, michael j. 225
span)er, samara a.
spa njer, susan c. 173
speigel, barry m. 225
s piegel, david paul 86, 189
spiegel, marshall c. 182
spillar, cynthia g. 189
spillar, valerie ann 189
spinner, donald c. 88, 189
spiegel, harvey scot 225
s pitz, darcy aliso n 126, 161, 225
spitz, philip joel 110, 189
spitzer, debra h. 189
spivack, philip I. 97, 173
spivak, ka re n jean 75, 189
spivak, linda sue 173
sporer, rhonda sue 79, 189
sporer, robin gai l 79, 174
springer, michael 182
stal, he le n esther 225
stanley, patricia a. 66, 75, 226
starr, nancy lynn 174
statland, scott r. 74, 121, 182
stavropoulos, joann 189
stavropoulos, stephanie 174
stearns, peter t. 117
stein, d e borah joy 226
stein, d e bra 226
stein, jan et lynn 174
stein, jeff
stein, leonard m. 55, 122, 174
stein, maurice e. 104, 182
stein, mic hael a.
stei n, michael robt. 109, 174
stein, ric hard b.
steiner, deb ra joan 182
steinert, jeffrey b. 68, 174
stein handler, sherry 174
steirman, david j. 64, 189
steklof, howard jay 96, 182
stelte r, wi lliam f. 174
ste nder, arthu r e. 182
ste nde r, robe rt a. 182
ste pan, peter milan 226
stern, a lexis 174
ste rn, daryl scott 182
ste rn, flore nce r. 182
stern, gle nn 189
stern, susan edie 182
ste rn, suzanne 75
sternfeld, michael k. 121, 226
sti efel, lynne m. 189
stift, kare n te resa 182
stift, pamela jean 226
stone, david a. 174
stone, michael alan 105, 174
stone, robert m. 115, 123, 226
stone, terry b rian 68, 174
stookal, mare b. 88, 121 , 182
streff, robert ja mes
stricke r, corey s. 121, 182
strickling, nino I. 189
stump, ralph 110, 174
suarez, vivian I.
suc herman, lorin jan 74, 189
sulak, richard h. 88, 182
sullivan, daniel j. 174
sullivan, margaret m. 182
sullivan, robe rt 226
sullivan, theresa a. 226
sundmache r, charles 182
suslick, li eslie r. 79, 182
sussman, steven y. 74, 93, 121 ,
160, 189
sweet, roberta I. 67, 226
sweidin g, kar ia 174
swe iding, karen 226
swide r, lawre nce e. 90, 174
swihart, gale j. 90, 122, 174
sznitko, c hristine m. 174
tabo r, jeffrey j. 86, 103, 189
tandet, b ruce david 100, 174
tandet, linda susan 226
tanenbaum, jordan
tarachofsky, sheri I.
taskey, gary 226
tatar, lisa sue 174
tatar, maria beth
taylor, cindy 69
taylor, james I. 174
taylor, maureen s. 189
taylo r, phyllis ann 182
teichner, lynne s. 174
tennes, suza nne ruth 189
tepp, michael home r 90, 122
tepp, ro be rt j. 85, 121 , 123
terc hin , jeffrey m. 189
theis, gregory r. 189
theodore, janice 126, 132, 189
thiry, nancy jea n 124, 129, 226
thiry, patricia lynn 174
thomas, david r. 85, 189
thomas, susan jo 226
thomsen, john w. 182
tincher, michael 86
titlebaum, jeffrey 109
tittle, susan h.
tobac k, a ndrea be th 52, 174
topp, alan michael 100
torres, roiand a. 182
trainor, james john 182
trapper, hel ene 189
trauth, a nthon y f. 189
trauth, vincent b. 182
trawinski, cynthia j. 174
treister, jeffrey i. 121, 182
treitman, laurie ann 189
tre itman, leslie joy 182
tresley, david 64, 189
trilling, marcia 182
trilling, mitchell 174
tripp, thomas c.
triwush, e dward d . 121, 182
tscheyka, alie n r. 90, 174
tulsky, matthew ea rl
tumonis, toni marcin
tu nic k, b eth je ryll 189
tupler, sharon lee 189
turner, jeffrey 189
twe ry, jay m. 174
ubau, george javie r 189
uhle, susan diane 182
uhle r, terry an n 174
ulbert, andrew t. 189
ulbe rt, jea nne ma rie 182
u llbe rg, keith a Ian 122
unde rwood , carol I. 76, 81 , 189
u nde rwood, joa n e. 76, 81, 129,
182
unruh, mary louise 63, 127, 129,
130, 174
ulbert, cha rl es r. 226
ulbert, stephe n i. 226
upin, lenard jay 88, 104, 182
u rban iak, he len
urbaniak, kat he rine
u rbaniak, stanley
urborg, bernard m. 189
uritz, christi ne 182
urkov, pame la beth 174
urman , ruth sue
vale, michele lynn 75, 126, 182
vale nti, michael j. 97, 174
va nde r, david george
vande rkloot, james k. 76
vande rkloot, robert 226
vancleave, e rnest s. 90, 174
van edward 189
van roeyen, linda s. 174
vanslambrouck, michael 84, 227
vardija n, branko
varon, sue ann 127, 182
vaughan, lau re l anne 189
velen, barba ra j. 174
velez, jaime i. 189
viana christina
vina rsky, garry 189
vi ra g, joseph john 174
vite ri, patricia f. 174
vlahandreas, george 90, 174
vogel, donna jea n 227
vogel, genise r. 227
vossel, patti I.
wachovsky, karen joy 125, 227
wagner, c raig o. 122
wagner, brad s. 85, 227
wagner, debbie a.
wagner, rhonda lynn 227
wahl gren, donna jean
wahlgren, ri chard k. 189
�wald, audrey jean 76, 77, 81, 129,
182
walker, michael o. 189
wallach, michael 174
wal ler, diana claire 189
wal ler, linda rae 227
wailers, james m. 110
warda, martha
warda, meredith s. 174
warnke, kristie I. 189
warsaski, robert m. 97, 174
wasserberg, thomas j. 189
wasserman, debra. 182
wasse rman, jon h.
wasserman, michael b. 227
wax, debra ann
wax, dennis steven 189
waxman, andrea 182
waxman, marilyn 227
weber, rosemarie m.
wehrheim, thomas j. 90, 109, 174
weichmann, gary f. 174
weichmann, robert e.
weichselbaum, fred I. 109, 174
weil, steven j.
weil, richard 227
weinberg, david h. 227
weiner, dennis louis
winer, debra gail 189
weiner, martin joel 174
winer, rita june 69, 227
weinert, audrey gai l 189
weinman, william a.
winstein, alan paul
weinstein, eila 228
weinstein, jane e. 76, 81, 189
weinstein, jeffrey s. 174
weinstein, leonard a. 96, 182
winstein, marsha s. 126, 228
weintraub, m ichael d. 182
weintraub, stewart 189
weis, teri lynn
weisbach, debra m. 189
weisberg, lynn e ll en 189
weisman, anne b . 76, 81, 139
weisman, robin I. 182
weisman, sherwin a. 103, 228
weisman, susan lynn 174
weiss, allan s. 228
weiss, andrea lynn 228
weiss, barbara lori 189
weiss, barbara lynn
weiss, cynthia lynn 189
weiss, howard r. 96, 182
weiss, jan rachel 174
weiss, ronald 91, 97
weiss, terri 79
weisser, cindy lee 124, 228
weissman, kathy joy 182
weissman, kep alien 103, 189
weitzman, keith 189
weller, cathleen ann 174
weller, jay scott 182
wells, audrey joy 189
wells, norman b. 182
weltmann, patrick
wengerski, thomas j. 91, 174
werner, cary I. 190
werner, karen diane 129, 189
westfall, clarence w. 228
whisler, donna jean 128, 182
white, jill adrienne 228
whitefield, helene i. 133, 190
whit more, bruce g. 190
wickman, robert paul
wiggins, mari lyn sue 75, 228
wilens, kenneth 174
wilkans, mark larry 85, 118, 121,
123, 228
wilkoff, vicki lynn 174
willens, marcy gay 190
willerman, e lyse joy 190
williams, anet i. 190
williams, jordan m. 182
williams, richard I. 102, 190
winans, pamela ruth 128, 182
winer, janice irene
winsberg, nora marie 71, 74, 125,
228
winstqn, donna loren 174
winston, maria 228
winter, lois ann d. 57, 76, 77, 81,
228
winter, michael c. 93, 110, 190
winter, steven b. 174
wirth, william g. 86, 190
wirtitsch, hubert 182
wirtshafter, nikki 79
wirtshafter, steven 190
wishnie, el ise beth 174
wiser, kathryn julie 127, 228
wisniewski, lee j. 90, 174
wisse, karen sue
witt, e. william 102, 190
witt, stephen louis 228
wittman, mark howard 76, 77, 81,
228
wittman, randy s. 174
wolcoff, shelley 174
wold, rene arlene 73, 182
wolf, ferne paula 190
wolf, robert alan 64, 182
wolf, shari e ll en 228
wolff, david 228
wolff, jerold h. 90, 174
wolff, sandra lynn 174
wo lff, sha ron lee 127, 190
wolff, sheryl joy 133, 190
wolfinsohn, michael 121 , 182
wolin , robert a Ian 190
wolman, lynne 190
wolowiec, marcia ann 131, 190
wolowiec, susan s. 228
wood, william g. 96, 17 4
woodman, sheryl lee 174
woodman, kimberley k. 182
wolsk, elita 229
woolf, mark gary 229
wyko, hillard james
yale, larry scott 182
yang, judy mei tzeng 190
yang, theresa lee 174
yos himura, norman s.
zaban, debra g. 174
zaban, sheri merle 229
zakin, michael paul 90, 174
zaks, cindy ann
zager, zachary irwin 182
zane, frank 190
zannis, elaine 174
zaks, cindy 174
zaks, rory k. 182
zaphiris, sharyn 190
zaslansky, martin 229
zasove, libby eta 52, 133, 182
zeidman, robyn lynn 182
zelvin, susan f. 229
ziah, james robert 190
zimbler, kathy e llen 52, 182
zimmerman, ruth m. 74, 229
zinman, mark steven 88, 96, 182
zolt, deborah 182
zolt, mark dennis 182
zook, kevin j. 74, 76, 81, 229
zucker, barbara ann 174
zucker, michael d. 190
zummer, laury 74, 190
zurla, joanni carol 182
zurla, terri ellen
zwolinski, bruce c. 174
�
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d9a0a4143cbe9aff8b82043ebc3f515e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=UysSqGZvfexSwmVCYA5wEIiUNfcwtwhbECk3yZYZXJWDtwarvbS%7EhEd8unPNadyK-MY9O-mX9tTjHrHk-Gk15USC9YxUBlkCrhLitI8j39jh00AqJ6dwpOpRAUBMfsffO7lC%7EHeq1BVXxAsJLI4o1jyLW05GYAcoBMHIy%7Ei-1xnOTkFVj%7EOZIMyKgnCEnssWny6ForKPzqlkTte5D6cDh06QEe7dAtTZmYqc2hZ2WmgIquQ61glXYE-d%7ExWR95c-bBXd9eyEr-k4wwrWEExgj-4c0%7EKkzkH29T0LjuwZNVZWLZDvmRRgryiMTW5B14MfEw5joIbBGytCrpSFAw%7EM%7EA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0affe94cb353890b7731cb3474382cdf
PDF Text
Text
jef f net zni k
tom chr isto pou los
rob fed er
ma rk wil kan s
Ire d erb
mik e bie lins ki
bra d wa gne r
joh n nik ito w
Steve sm ith
football
85
�coach baker ar.d coach odlivak
bruce chan cellor
dave thomas
steve jones
harold frolkis
mike tincher
jeff tabor
dave spiegel
dean christopoulos
dave gronski
craig ricci
fred iglitz
bil l wirth
john smith
bill osness
mare glassma n
86
football
jeff orlove
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1972
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1972
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Simon, Julie (Editor in chief)
Cohen, Janine (Editor in chief)
Rhea Davis, Avi Lothan, and Richard Fantus (Photographers)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Photo cut out on p. 70, no autographs. Replacement pages for torn pages 88 and 89 in separate file.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
245 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1972
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b8009b6e4ade3d705d5c3695a01966af.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=MLsThfzr-zDCSnaE2WSKkUvZifUyjfTjO%7EMNSPbhawG3ykEbmopT01msZKFAhiVnu-q-fLPBFw5n-TvKexsGhbqd9rmUyq9fKoWPDkRUbykRbIUaQ8vbzUzPHPqva-c64BpSjl%7EEAWq%7E5RZnTNUfzsy%7E3FujpuJVgIdsrmHG5UVnD8mAK%7E-IkLRahnQBKVcZbntB2qRY0jbq6iWW-h2oYTSpqk0YYmtpQHhM4xQYQ1%7EBbzCpV5iHMqdT9MdGPiWpbVjI01nTt0Fropv-THGeaXbalO3je90j4A1bDZ0ak0VBIxbR9o3KMh75uX2kYvuuEGrlknXYIiYRflGK-BANjA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
ea186acb646ad60fccd655a1a8cbe655
PDF Text
Text
..
. -
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE.BOOK-~ ... ~-~· -REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�J For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��- ----- --
-----
--
We were nostalgic.
The king of the sing-a-long in the 1950's, Mitch Miller,
gave two performances at Niles East in February.
2
"Bring Back the Fifties" was the theme of a Senior Cabinet dance, which cashed in on the
nostalgia craze.
In 0
ture•
�The history of rock music was
traced at a November assembly by A. G. Grant. Also present were WLS disc-jockeys
John Landecker and Bill
Bailey.
FIELD
ISAACSON HIGH
NILES EAST
HOMECOMING
NILES NORTH VS EAST
SAT OCT 28
SOPH 12 VARSITY 2 PM
P~O ROLLER DERBY HERE TtWRs NOV2 -t3o PM
-TOWN CROSS COUNTRY MEET3 OTH
the
Early in the year, the football field was dedicated in honor of Harold Isaacson, Niles East's first coach and athletic director.
In order to capture the spirit of tradition and nostalgia for this yearbook, pictures were reproduced from past Reflections as far back as 1937.
7310348
-
--
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
- - - - - - --
- -- -
-----
�We were political.
..
4
�Governor Dan Walker's daughter, Kathy (top), visited Niles East in September to campaign for
her father. St ate Senator Howard Carroll spoke to students here in October and November.
5
-
~
-·
~
-
~
--
~
·-----
�---~- ·
We were alone.
6
�•
--
�We were together.
�Cf)
(
!- • "'
:"";""' ·
~
..
-i-:id· ·~
.,_,.·~·
:~:-:"·"··'
'.!
"_'.·
�We were educated.
�Niles East's victorious It 's
Academic team included
Seth Gold, Scott Bieber,
and Rick Angell.
NILES EAST
--
---
- --
--
-
-
~--
-------
�----
We were entertained.
The School Spirit Committee
sponsored a Faculty Men vs.
Faculty Women basketball
game.
The Up With People entourage performed at Niles East
and recruited new cast
members.
i2
�The world famous Harl em Globetrotte rs
played for students
and parents.
I.
Styx and Reid Goldstein performed in concert at Niles East.
·1
Cubs catcher Ke11ny Rudolph and WLS disc-jockey John Landecker assist Lori Greenberg during Special Ed Club's telethon for Orchard
Center.
13
-- - --~
--
-
-
-
�•
- - - - -
..1
We were ourselves.
.I
I
r
���atnutruta
OOrrnatnun 18
Ehuratinu 42
~rnhuntrs
17ll
111nrrn 2llfi
17
-.
��-
_...._
�---
~-
-
- - - · - - -
"Without our traditions our lives would be as shaky
as ... as a fiddler on the roof."
"Fiddler on the Roof" takes place in 1905, on the eve of
the Russian Revolutiona ry Period. It is the touching drama of Anatikva, a small village in Tzarist Russia . Niles
East presented "Fiddler" on March 16, 17, and 18, 1972.
Robert Feder portrayed Tevye, a pious dairyman clinging to
tradition in a changing world. Golde, his wife, was played by
Judy Fields. In a time of unrest, his traditions topple down.
His daughters, Tzeitel (Cheryl Frazes), Hodel (Karla Rosenzweig), and Chava (Cheryl Palles), refuse to have their marriages arranged by their father and the Matchmake r (Karyn
Esken), and they marry against their will. Tzeitel marries a
tailor (Andrew Rosenson) so poor he must sew by hand for
lack of a sewing machine. The second daughter, Hodel, marries a penniless student (Jeff Ortmann) sprouting revolutionary ideas. Lastly, Chava weds a Gentile (Daniel Malfar). Gail
Pinsky and Denise Feldman portrayed Tevye's younger
daughters.
"Fiddler on the Roof" was a story of love, of hardships . . . of
life. Tears were shed by actors as well as onlookers as the cur- , . .
tain fell on the destroyed village.
20
--- -
--
------------- ..
�21
�22
�There was something for everyone at
the Art Fair which began on May 22,
1972. The four day show was open to the
public and had numerous exhibits
throughout the school. Students' work
ranged from photographic art, silkscreen prints and soft sculptures to
macrame hangings and geodesic domes.
23
�-
24
.
=----------
�A decor of gold and blue greeted the
eighty couples in the Bal Tabarin Room
of the Sherman House Hotel in
Chicago.
This was the 1972 Junior-Sen ior
Prom, "Days of Future Passed," held on
May26.
All the traditions of prom were there:
a ten-piece band, gowns and tuxedos,
corsages and boutonniere s. Guests of
honor included (below, center): last
year's King and Queen Ira Levy and
Monica Moses , with newly crowned
Kings and Queens Ken Chemers, Carole Goldberg, Julie Simon and Rob
Feder.
25
�--
- -.~-
26
�"I expected the
mixer to be a dance,
and l guess that ' s
what it was,'' said one
freshman girl.
On Saturday night,
September 23 , the
corridors of East were
filled with the sounds
of rock music. This
was the Freshman
Mixer, the first social
event for the Class of
'76.
A sea of unfamiliar
freshman faces came
together at 8 p.m. By
10 p.m., with the aid
of dancing and conversation, many new
and lasting friendships had formed .
27
�-
-
-
-
___....___,,,..
The age-old traditions of the Nilehi
football game, East vs. North, and the
crowning of a Queen were mixed with
the exciting changes of a communitywide car caravan and a professional
dramatic performance.
This was Homecoming '72: the familiar and the
unconventional.
UPPER LEFT: Anticipating a field goal soon,
the Varsity cheerleaders are all smiles. UPPER
RIGHT: Cindy Weiss, Homecoming Queen, sits
happily beside her senior court, Sylvia Mandel
and Laurie Greiman. EXTREME LUWER
LEFT: "California Soul" is a favorite with the
Porn Porn squad as they prove during half-time.
LUWER LEFT: Go, Trojans! LUWER RIGHT:
Ken Golden and Steve Solar team up to salute
the Homecoming Committee (EXTREME
RIGHT).
............
?ti~---....._
28
~
��- - - - · - - ----------""
Homecoming night traditionally
means music and entertainment and
this year was no exception. The only
difference was that students were
watching, not actively participating.
The Jane Addams Hull House players
presented an original musical entitled
"It's an Election Year." Thus concluded the festivities of Homecoming, October 28.
UPPER LEFT: Main character, Captain Marbles who is an aging vaudeville entertainer, discusses the possibility of taking dancing lessons
from the Ballerina. LOWER LEFT: Dramatically, the Captain reflects on the history of the
Marbles Squad. LOWER MIDDLE: Eva directs
a patriotic song hoping to convince Captain
Marbles to run in the presidential election.
UPPER AND LOWER RIGHT: Captain Marbles listens with a sympathetic ear to others
who also are having difficulty finding
30
�31
�______. _ _ _ _ . . , .
32
�"The purpose behind this production was to show that
fantasy is essential if you want to survive in our complex
society," commented Brad Bentcover, student director of
"Reflections on Fantasy." Reflections is the annual, allschool variety show. Performances were given the nights
of November 9, 10, and 11.
UPPER LEFT: "Walking in space, we find the purpose of peace. "
UPPER MIDDLE: "I'm not a loser anymore . .. Maybe this time I'll
win," hopes Lori Sucherman. UPPER RIGHT: Karyn Esk en complains of the "terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day" she experienced. LOWER LEFT: "All the leaves are brown and the sky is gray,
California dreamin' ... "LOWER MIDDLE: Allen Samelson accompanies Don Millard who is singing, "And me I'm flying in my taxi taking tips and getting stoned." LOWER RIGHT: Laura Black, with
"thirty-six expressions, sweet as pie to tough as leather," belts out,
"I'm the Greatest Star."
l
l
33
�UPPER LEFT: "Someday . .. " LOWER LEFT: " O.K., so
I do rescue more men," admits Superman, alias Clark
Kent, Alias Bob Satoloe? LOWER MIDDLE: "Woke up it
was a Chealsea Morning and the first thing that I heard
was a song outside my window and the traffic wrote the
words," sings Chery l Politzer while strumming her guitar.
In the spirit of the 1950's, sock hops, the " Summer
Nights" scene provided the "Reflection s" audiences something extra special. Bobby Soxer Lisa Blacker (UPPER
MIDDLE) explains, "we stayed out till ten o'clock ."
Meanwhile, Greaser S teve S olar (UPPER RIGHT) boasts
of his summer love. Together (LOWER RIGHT) they realsummer
ize, " It turned colder that's where it ends
the seams ."
dreams, ripped at
34
�35
�-------·
-----·
Melodious sounds of the choral
groups and the instrumental sections
ushered in the holiday season. A joyous spirit pervaded everywhere as the
music department presented the
Winter Festival on Sunday, December 17. The performance consisted of
traditional religious selections as well
as contemporary songs.
UPPER RIGHT: Girls Glee Club opens the program
with an assortment of holiday songs beginning with "On
a Christmas Eve." MIDDLE RIGHT: " Have Netze
Bemachol" fills the auditorium as Mixed Chorus completes their selection. UPPER LEFT: Mr. Robert Anderson accompanies Chamber Orchestra on a harpsichord
during "Concerto Grosso." LOWER LEFT: Flowing in
long, blue robes as well as in song is Concert Choir singing "Christmas Day Fantasy."
36
�37
�Arthur Miller's, "The Crucible," was
staged by Niles East students on January
19 and 20. The plot of the story focuses on
the Salem witch trials of 1692. Richard
Watts, Jr. speaking on "The Crucible ...
an eloquent case on the universal subject
of intolerance ... and free man's courageous and never-ending fight against
mass pressures to make him bow down in
conformity."
UPPER LEFT: Abigail Williams tries to
awake Betty Parris demanding she stop
her foolish pretending. LOWER LEFT:
Reverend Parris tells Goody Nurse that he
preaches only for good Christians, not
children, as John Proctor looks on in anger. LOWER MIDDLE: Tituba prays for
her life in the presense of Mr. Hale and
Thomas Putnam. UPPER RIGHT: Goody
Proctor declares that her husband, John,
must go to Salem and charge fraud on
Abigail Williams. LOWER RIGHT: Giles
Corey and Francis Nurse appeal to John
Proctor to attempt to help free their wives
who are charged of witchcraft.
Cast
Betty Parris . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susan Shelly
Reverend Samuel Parris . . Robert Klein
Tituba . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Debbie Wagner
Abigail Williams ........ Penny Mitnick
Susanna Wallcott . . . . . . . Glenna Hecht
Ann Putnam . . . . . . . . . . . . Karyn Esken
Thomas Putnam .......... Noah Gilson
Mercy Lewis ....... ..... Jill Aronouitz
Mary Warren ........... ... .. Sheri Lee
John Proctor ..... . ... ... Stewart Figa
Rebecca Nurse . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lori Simon
Giles Corey . . . . . . . . . . . . Dan Rappaport
Reverend John Hale . . . . Brad Bentcouer
Elizabeth Proctor . . . . . . Cheryl Politzer
Francis Nurse .......... Mark Isaacson
Ezekiel Cheever . . . . . . . . . . . Chuck Lutz
John Willard .............. David Cole
Judge Hathorne .......... Don Millard
Jeff Langer
Deputy-Governor Danforth
Sarah Good .......... . .. Leslie Sus lick
Student Director ....... Lori Sucherman
��- - - · ·
--
UPPER RIGHT: The
judges listen as Reverend Parris demands
that Mary Warren
admit attacking spirits
made her faint in
court. LOWER LEFT:
Abigail screams at
Satan's bird about to
attack her and the
children, as Judges
Hathorne and Danforth search the room
for this vision. LOWER MIDDLE: Danforth and Cheever witness John Proctor signing his confession to
witchcraft. LOWER
RIGHT: After three
months in prison Elizabeth and John are
reunited.
40
�41
���-
--·___...·
- - - - --
-
-
CIBT!AL ADKIBIST!ATIDI
Wesley Gibbs
S uperin tendent
Milton Herzog
Co mmunity Relations
Robert Gara
Business Office Manager
George Gilluly
Assistant Superintendent
John Nix
Supt. Buildings and Grounds
Raymond T yler
Personnel
William Linning
Data Processing
Jeanne Madaus
Food Services
44
�J,
I
'
I
James Gottre ich
Shirley Garlan d
Irwin Ginsb urgh
Presid ent
Paul Black
James Moore
John Carlso n
Secret ary
Angelos Poulak idas
45
�-
--
-----------··
HILES EAS '
Arthur Colver (1973)
Principal
Arthur Colver (1962)
Arthur Colver (1957)
"Mr. School Spirit"
Holding Up the School
Speaking to the Students
�IU!LD!HG D!!ICTD!S
Lee Hawkins
Language Arts
James Heiniger
Student Physical Welfare
James Richter
Student Services
Robert Roth
Cultural Backgrounds
Barbara Ray
Practical Science
Charles Van Cleave
Theoretical Science
James Swanson
Building Management
47
�STUDllT Sl!VICIS
1
J
Thomas Grossman, Counselor
Ronald Hunt, Counselor
48
Barbara Handler, Counselor
James Dorsey, Counselor
Aune Toivola, Counselor
Leonard Winans, Counselor
)
f
~
t
�He who is always his own counselor will often have a fool for his client.
Hunter
. _.,
I
CD
PlanRIDO
Yoor
career
I
l
I
\
Kenneth Anderson, Counselor
Patricia Sanborn, Counselor
Telephone
Joanne Morris, Dean
Kenneth Reiter, Dean
Career Guides
49
�-
-
-
---
--
___....
-
SPIC!AL SI!llCIS
...
'.
'
Joan Strom
Special Education
Terry Halteman
Security
Lois Moss
Special Education
Regina Cameron
Social Work
Chip Carpenter
Special Education
Andy Maggio
AVE
Magazine Rack
�"They say that we are better educated than our parents' generation.
What they mean is that we go to school longer. They are not t he
same things." Douglas Yates .
.
'
Rita Stewart
Special Education
Kris Salgado
Special Education
Fred Kral
Social Work
Phillip Mankoff
Psychology
Geri O'Dea
Special Education
Gary Cook
Special Education
James Puff
Security
51
�---______..-
SPIC!AL
Marjorie Stevens, Special
Education
Nancy Goodman, Special
Education
....
,.
'
Lloyd Norton, Special Education
Rollie Korol, Special Education
Barbara Scarbrough, Nurse
Dorothy Taylor, Nurse
Jerry Castino, Equipment Mngr.
�Study the past to know the future.
Confucius _
Irene Garrigan, Librarian
Bess Sandroff, C Zerk
Lenore Marti, Librarian
Kathleen Palansky, Head
Librarian
Adele Higgins, Librarian
~
Jean Frank, Aid
Roz Davis, Aid
Arlene Sachs, Aid
53
-
------
�-
-
----
----
- - - - - - - - . - - - - - ...
Ctl!IC!t
Elsie Levin
Kay Krillies
54
Edna Gustafson
Delores Wyko
Judy Gilmore
Helen Brommelkamp
�A drop of ink may make a million
think. Byron
--
Gussie Yu di tsky
Dorothy Brown
_. _.,._
Harriet Kneip
Sue Froese
Gloria Schabilion
Ethel Ra tsman
55
�-
--
-
---
- - -- - ---- - - - · · · - - - - - ...
- - - - -- - - - -
------
IUSIRISS ID
Joan Coon
Josephine Hentz
56
William Coulson
James Huskey
Gordon Malone
" Business is a combination of war and
sport." A. Maurois .
Romayne Baker
Charles Plock
�DBIYIBS ID
"Carriages without horses shall go,
and accidents fill the world with
woe." Martha Shipton .
.... . .
..
..
: 11• •
-~
.....
••
~·
. . ..
... ~':i ..... ;
Don Huff
Office
Bill Warner
Car
Gerald Richardson
57
�·---
- - - - - - - · · - - - - - - - - - - - - .,.
----
IRDUST!IAL l!TS
The legs of the throne are the
plough and the oar, the anvil and
the sewing machine. Emerson
'
r
1
I
I
Joanne Rijmes
Charles Madison
Glenn Jurek
58
Ronald Henrici
Thomas Ristow
Donald Test
Robert Keen
Lee Sellers
�The cook was a good cook,
as cooks go; and as cooks
go she went. Munro
Susan Scudder
Singer Sewing Machine
!OKI ICOIOKICS
Charlotte Vanderwilt
Kathleen Traub
Paula Chamberlain
Ellen Olson
59
'
�PHYSICAL ID
Ed Pugliese
Hollister Sandstead
60
Thomas Sokalski
Fred Richardi
Nicholas Odlivak
"The vigor of our country is no
stronger than the vitality and
will of all our countrymen."
John Kennedy
Gerald Ferguson
Howard Byram
Donald Larson
�"Games played with the ball and others of that
nature, are too violent for the body and stamp no
character on the mind." Thomas Jefferson
)
Kathy Fullerton
Deanna Whyman
Kathy ~esley
Patricia Matlak
Marcia Berke
Denise Totemeie r
Jean Wojdula
Athletic Ball
61
�----
....
"The music teacher came twice a week to bridge the awful
gap between Dorothy and Chopin." George Ade
Henry Wintczak
Robert Anderson
62
Bass Viol
Musician
French Horn
Leo Provost
'I
�"Art like morality, consists of drawing the line
somewhere." Gilbert Chesterton
Richard Wetzel
Judie Brncic
Jack Lerman
Dennis Grabowski
Sign
Hazel Loew
63
�t
l
I
Dorann Klein
Gentil DaRosa
Jane Burnham
64
Herminia Lopez
John Moshak
Lois French
Judith Rochet te
�horse in nine languages; so ignorant that he
bought a cow to ride on ." Benjamin
Franklin
)
Carolyn Amelung
Donald Blair
Pam Strassberg
W.C. Fields
Kay Beck
Diane Browning
65
�·-- - --
-
-
- - - -- - - - --------
-
-·--
--
_____
.....
.._
r
j
Wayne Lueck
Lab Coat
66
Carl Burgener (1973)
Carl Burgener (1949)
James Dougherty
John Cooper
�"A beautiful theory killed by a nasty little
ugly fact." Thomas H. Huxley
I
Edward Degenhardt
Lab Equipment
Bernard Welch (1954)
Bernard Welch (1973)
George Roth (1973)
George Roth (1949)
67
�-
-------
-
------- -- --
~~-~
~--
--
SCllHCI
James Shugrue
Edwin Ernst
68
William Apostle
Glassware
Frog
Mark Rostvold
____
.___.
..
-
�"Men love to wonder, and that is the seed of
science." Ralph Waldo Emerson
sperm
Penetration of sperm
Primary oocyte
Louis Eyermann
Microscope
Biological Chart
William Bloom
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
69
�- - - ----
-
----
-
----- - ··-
SOCIAL STUDllS
Mel Pirok
Harry Ewing
Everett Col ton
70
DaveSolovy
Karl De Jonge
Merilyn Schiffman
John Betts (1973)
John Betts (1947)
..
�"For want of a nail, a shoe was lost; For want of a shoe, a horse was lost; For want of a horse, a message was lost; For want of a message, a war was lost; For want of a war, a kingdom was lost; And all
for the loss of a nail!" British Proverb
Richard Miya
DavidJupp
Ray Kitt:ridge
George Mayfield
Betty Quinn
Map
Sylvia Mazouch
William Osness
Hayward Wood
71
--~~---
�----~--
-----------
---------~-
-----
'*i
Bernard Greene
Steven Poznansky
72
Stanley Weitzenfeld
Emil Capitani
Mt
HO
--
?iF -
fl
Sara Cooper
Anthone Kort
---~
·-
~
�Why does this magnificent applied science which saves work and makes life easier
buy us so little happiness? The simple answer runs: because we have not yet
learned to make sensible use of it. A . Einstein
..
t
Todd Dvorak
Leonard Sachs
William Henry
Mildred Hall
George Yursky
Jerome Slattery
73
- -
---
-----
�-~
--
- ~~
- -- -
- -
-
-
----- - -
-
No
·-- --
--
".Pe.cotJ "
o<L
-
" \N""C'U...J\t:.-w<j,, ."
'"\o'VAY.
e,')(. l-H\v.St~.
~
Roberta Friedman
Jeanne Derichs
74
Virginia Stemp (1973)
Virginia Stemp (1954)
--
Note
Mary Scherb
Jo Ann Eisenberg
...
�"Our high respect for a well-read man is praise
enough of literature." Ralph Waldo Emerson
Diane Beardsley
Kay Powell
Magazine Rack
Arnold Agnos
Verniel Lundquist
Stack of Books
75
�-
--
---- ----~---
--
--
-
llJSLISH
\
Vella Bass
Corrie Roesslein
76
R. Janie Isackson
Richard Tendick
Bettie Ladd
Joan Field
_______
,...__
-.. ,
�"Tut, tut, child!" said the Duchess.
"Everythi ng's got a moral, if only you
can find it." Lewis Carroll
John Golata
Dennis Duffy
Jerry Proffit
Richard Livingsto n
Sharon Callaghan
Imogene Schneiter
77
���-
---
-- -
SPIRIT
80
-~-
or '72
-
.............
�I
II
STU DENr GovT .
..
....",
.. ..
~
'
..
., ·~
Spirit of '72 was an all school assembly, organized by the
School Spirit .f:ommittee, in order to initiate student interest and participation in the extracurricu lar activities at
Niles East. Representat ives from almost every organization
were present, furnishing information for interested stu dents. Adding to the fun were demonstrati ons of activities
such as gymnastics, basketball and chess. The overall atmosphere of school spirit was accentuated by t he lively
music of the Pep Band and Ken Golden masqueradin g as
the Niles East Trojan.
.. ·' ..
.. •O
"
�----
JUllOB C!BlllT
Junior Cabinet members include (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Robert Feder, Jill Horwitz, Ellyce Glassner, Debbie Epstein, Len Mayer. (SECOND ROW): J anet Breidenbach, Gar y Elkins, Eliot Osherman, Shelly Rosenfeld, Dan
RapJJ9port. (BOTTO M ROW): Cheryl Pechter, Bob Dooley,
Harold Cooper , Jeff Puch er , Ron Seplow a nd Amy
Rosenberg.
82
...........
~
�.SDPBDMDRB AND FRESHMAN CABINETS
Sophomore Cabinet officers (TOP) include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Cindy Trawinski, Bonnie Saltzman (President),
Phil Spivak, Mary Unruh, and Debbie Plotkin .
Freshman Cabinet leaders include (BOTTOM): Nancy Suslick, Suzie Sol tan, and Paula Lishinsky .
.!
83
�---
RDMBCDMING CDMMITTBB
84
This year, focused on students participation, Homecoming
Committee presented new and different homecoming activities to Niles East. Members are (LEFT T O RIGHT FROM
TOP TO BOTTOM): Marcy Helfgott, Judy Munn, Barb
Solan, Carol Kamen, Janice Theodore, Susan Derex, Bonnie
Friedman, Paula Menzer, Janet Levine, Bonnie Berg, Annette Sloan, Sheryl Wolff, Laurie Greiman, Karyn Esken
(chairman) , Lori Sucherman, Laura Black. Not pictured:
Jill Horwitz.
......... .,,.
�SBNIDI C4BINBT
I
I
Officers and members of Senior Cabinet are, LEFT TO
RIGHT 'fOP TO BOTTOM: Marla Corush (Secretary),
Charles Lutz (President), Holly Robin (Treasurer), Fran
Lipson, Kathy Siavelis, Renee Greiman , Karen Shimizu,
Judy Yang, Marsha Levin, Lillian Kahn, Sheri Simon,
Michelle Kulwin, Ann Fradin, Steve Sussman, Gayle Snitman. Not pictured: Judy Dai (Vice-President), Rhonda
Daniels, Steve Solar.
85
�TBABBDDI
86
The happy members of this year's Reflections
Staff include: Marsie Hass, Karen Sobel, Judy
Gutman, Cheryl Frank, Flo Stern, Felicia Belon,
Lori Sucherman, Elyce Glassner, Judy Greiman,
Jill Goldstein, Brad Lerman, Jeff Langer, Janet
Elkins, Michelle Vale, Bob Satoloe, Paula Lashinsky, Lori Greiman, Lori Mann, Shereen Cohen,
Ilene Goodman, Mindy Halper, Cathye Rosengarden, Janice Oif, Bonnie Friedman, Rita Conroy,
Anne Cohen, and phtographers; Richard Fantus,
Noah Gilson, and Franki Keller.
�-----..
~:~ ...
Members of the yearbook staff Editorial Board
include (UPPER RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Kathy Zimbler (Occasions), Lori Simon (Faces),
Jill Aronovitz (Organizations), Sherrie Friedman
(G.A.A.), Melinda Metzger (G.A.A.) , Robert Satoloe (Art ), Barbara Morrison (Graduates), Robert Feder (Editor-in-Chief) , Scott Bieber (Athletics), and Jill Goldberg (Education).
Editor-in-Chief Robert Feder discusses the progress of Reflec tions 1973 with Occasions Editor
Kathy Zimbler (LOWER RIGHT).
87
�NILBRILITB
1,
..
'·
This year's newsmakers are: Michelle Kulwin and Janet
Coclanis (Editors-in-Chief), Laura Miller (Page Editor),
Scott Jacobson (Sports Editor), Jeff Lotz (Photography
Editor), and Marlin Brinsky, Jim Burgess, Michele Freed,
Dennis Kaplan, David Mayer, Lynn Moss, and Scott
Skaletsky.
88
�DDLDBN DALLBDN
Golden Galleon staff members include : Mary Berman
(Managing Editor), Rhonda Daniels (Literary Editor), Cindy Payne (Publicity Editor), Noah Gilson (Art Editor) and
Judy Wolff, Lillian Kahn, Karen Oppenheim, Nancy Oken,
Suzanne Oxman, Karen Shrifter, Fran Shapiro, Linda
Price, Barbara Saper, Anita Simkovich, Kathy Klein, Dotty
Ruthawski, Patty Shoenwolf, Franki K eller, Liz Corona,
Steve Wirts hafter, Stuart Bieber, Lynn Jacobson, Marla
Levie, and Gail Sni tman .
--
- -- - - - --
-
89
�-·-
STDDBNT LBDISLATDIB
I
Student Legislature engaged in much conversation during the year, but
proved otherwise nonproductive. By second semester, it was realized that
something had to be done to restore student interest and involvement in
school government. Accordingly, the whole Niles East student government
structure - cabinets and legislature - were studied and revitalized.
90
Student Legislature members appear ABOVE AND ON PAGES 78 AND 79. They include: Stuart Nelson (president), Robbie Fein, Janet Mrowka, Bob Letchinger, Robert Feder, Ricky Marks, Chip Selan, Mike Jacobs, Danny
Lerner, Keith Olive, Jon Wasserman, Howard Nelson, Pam Margules, Avi Lothan, Sue Brody, Lisa Davis, Robin
Bezark, Linda Emmerman, Glen Gloss, Stuart Bieber, Ricky Silver, Rick Angell, Phil Spitz, Ira Dubin, Laura
Miller, Sue Glass, Bruce Kahn, Stan Pressner, Jill Horwitz, et al.
............
�UPPER LEFT: Jon Wasserman and Laura Miller were among
those who regularly attended meetings. UPPER RIGHT: President Stu Nelson (FOREGRO UND) usually conducted meetings
with occasional advice from Adviser Karl Dejonge (BACKGROUND).
91
�--
-
- - ·- _ - _ - - - -
- -
-
-
-
-
-
--
~-
---
~-~
- -
.
THESPIANS
Thespians is an international organization which
includes students who have worked over 100 hours
on school productions. The Niles East chapter
includes: Robin Abeles, Ron Alport, Jill Aronovitz, Alice Baer, Keith Baker, Judy Balter, Brad
Bentcover (Vice-President), Mary Berman, Elysa
Blacker, Laura Black (President), Robin Bzzark,
Michelle Block, Linda Brantman, Scott Chan,
Teri Chapnick, Marla Corush, Lisa Davis, Cheryl
Esken, Karyn Esken, Sharon Eskoff, Faye Estrin,
Allen Feldman, Denise Feldman, Stew Figa,
Cheryl Frank.
92
Sherrie Friedman, Robyn Gill, Noah Gilson, Laurie Ginsberg, Amy Ginsberg, Ellyce Glassner, Jill
Goldberg, Sue Goldberg, Adam Goldman, Ilene
Goodman, Steve Grace, Judy Gutman, Glenna
Hecht, Nancy Hirsch, Judy Hoffman, Robert
Hotton, Larry Iser, Mark Isaacson, Mike Jacobs,
Judy Kalin, Carol Kamen, Sheryl Kantor, Jill
Kollner, Linda Koenig, Bob Klein, Bruce Koestner, Hillary Kramer, Michelle Kulwin, Ed Labay,
Gary Lance, Ruth Landsman, Rosemary Lang,
Jeff Langer, Diane Latala, Sheri Lee, Jan Levin,
Laura Lillien, Jeff Lotz, Chuck Lutz.
. ....... 4
';
Pam Margules, Don Millard, Laura Miller, Penny
Mitnick, Barb Morrison, Kris Mulcahy, Judy
Munn, Alan Nidetz , Nancy Oken, Laura Page,
Regina Petroski, Gail Pinsky, Sarah Podolsky,
Dan Rappoport, Ellen Rosner, Jaci Sagen, Bonnie
Saltzman, Robert Sataloe, Arlene Siavelis, Kathy
Siavelis (Secretary), Warren Silver, Michelle Soltan, Flo Stem, Lynne Stiefel, Lori Sucherman,
Leslie Suslick, Michele Vale, Jim Van der Kleet,
Linda Van Roeyen, Diane Waller, Barb Weiss,
Sharyn Zaphiris, Kathy Zimbler.
�TBCNIS
Tecnis is the organization which controls the
technical aspects of the shows such as lighting,
sound, and the construction of sets. Its members
are: Irvin Shapiro (President), Jaci Sagen (VicePresident), Michelle Block, Lauren Chavin, Judy
Greiman, Russel Heiman, David Hirsch, Susan
Kravitz, Paula Lashinsky , Mike Loso ff, Mike
Mega, Mella Minceberg, Marla Nitti, Jay Petroski, Judy Shapiro.
Nancy Suslick, Linda Van Roeyan, Shelly Zabrin,
Jim Van der Kloot, Jan Levin, Mike Claver, Lisa
Davis, Perry Glait, Renay Greene, Mike Guerrero,
Ruth Landsman, Flo Stern, Penny Wagner, Warren Silver, Bill Weinman, Gary Gaines, Scott
Hite, Mike Levin, Debbie Plotkin, Scott Chan,
Keith Baker, Rick Blanke, Mark Levy, Stan
Pressner.
93
�,...,..
--
HDNDI SDCIET!
National Honor Society members include (ON STEPS): Pam Margules, Karen Esken, Larry Iser, Richard
Fantus. (FIRST ROW): Alyce Miner, Janice Winer, Judy Dai, Karen Shimizu, Linda Mylorie, Laura Miller, Karen Werner, Diana Waller, Ilene Goodman, Kathy Siavelis. (SECOND ROW): Rick Angell, David
Tresley, John Hasmonek, Amy Ginsberg, Scott Bieber, Marylee Melvin, Michelle Kulwin, Elysa Blacker,
Holly Robin. (THIRD ROW): Jeff Langer and Eric Nagel.
94
...
�QUILL AND SCROLL
. ..
..
•
~
(
Quill and Scroll is Niles East's chapter of t he National Honor Society for H igh School Journalists. In the
foreground are members Robert Feder (yearbook editor-in-chief) and Janet Coclanis and Michelle Kulwin (newspaper editors-in-chief) . New members are
pictured in the background. They include: Scott Jacobson, Jill Aronovitz, Jeff Lotz, Kathy Zimbler,
Barb Morrison, Jill Goldberg and Scott Bieber.
95
�4MBRIC4N FIBLD SERVICB
'
I
I
96
Walk together, talk together, is the national AFS motto this organization is attempting to promote better understanding between the nations of the world. One of their
methods involves sending students 'abroad to live with
adopted families for the summer. AFS also arranges t he international student exchange program. This year's exchange student was Jimena Soya (TOP RIGHT CORNER)
from Chile. Officers are: (FROM TOP) Sue Mullen (President), Sharon Mullen (Vice-President), Naomi Ruben (Secretary) , Sue Weisman (Vice-President), Nikki Odlivak
(Treasurer) , Janice Cohn (freshmen membership).
�~
I
I
~·
I
FDRBIDN L4NDUADB CLUBS
UPPER LEFT; Russian Club (CLAPPING): Lynn
Rosenfield (Secretary ), Helen Urbaniah (Treasurer), (AND
DOI NG THE KAZOTSKY): Lenny Soffer (Vice-President), and John Nikitow (President). LOWER LEFT;
Spanish Club (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Julia Rath (President), Suzanne Oxman (Secretary), Sharon Lapofski
(Vice-President), and Marie Hernandez (Treasurer).
RIGHT: French Club (FROM TOP TO BOTTOM): Andrea
Toback (Vice-President), Dorothy Kampf (Secretary-Treasurer), and Leslie Cole (President).
97
�SBBVICB I RDUPS
L
The morning p.a. announcers include (TOP, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Shelly Rosenfeld, Ronda Daniels, Dan Rappoport,
Marylee Melvin and Jeff Bizell.
The officers of Audio-Visual aids include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Lee Levin (President), Jeff Burman (Secretarytreasurer) and Brad Mankoff (Vice-president).
98
�Ushers Club members include: Karen Alban, Jocey Aronovitz, Sylvia Box, Mirella Campoli, Arlene Cosgrove, Karyn
Gold, Barbara Heche, Eileen Kaplan, Sheila Kobritz, Karen Lee, Debbie Martorano, Cheryl Newman, Janet Ross,
Anita Simkovich, Sharon Stolleberg, Thresa Yang, and
Debbie Zabin.
Student Accounting Office aids include: Holli Doniger and
Maureen Sullivan.
99
�SPECIAL SBBVICB CLUBS
The officers of the Distributive Education Club, which helps organize
the work-study program, are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Jeremias
(Vice-President) and Faye Estrin (President).
100
Key Club is a community service organization . PICTURED ABOVE
ARE: Rick Short (President), Dave Gronski (Treasurer), and Steve
Jones (A member). Officers of Key Club not pictured include: Ross
Pollack (Vice-President), Jim Cohn (Secretary), and Larry Cohen
(Sargeant-at-Arms).
�SCBDDL SPIRIT CDMMITTBB
..
A new addition to Niles East was the student-faculty-administration
School Spirit Committee. Some of its members are pictured fop and they
include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Phil Spivak, Jeff Langer,
Brian Abrams, Mitchell Newman, Michelle Kulwin. (SECOND ROW):
Scott Bieber, Allen Samelson, Harold Cooper, Gary Elkins, Marylee
Melvin, Ronda Daniels, Gale Snitman, Dr. Art Colver, Shelly Rosenfeld,
Jill Horwitz. (FRONT): Karyn Esken, Lori Simon, Elysa Blacker and
urg.
Amy Ginsb"
The Special Education Club was another new group which received
much attention and support from the student body and the community in its efforts to raise funds for mentally handicapped young people.
Members include (BOTTOM, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ronna Nessenson,
Lori Greenberg, Felice Lewin and Don Millard.
10 1
�DIB4TB CLUB
102
This year's debaters are (FROM LEFT TO RIGHT,
FRONT ROW): Bob Wolf, Mark Bisk, Steve Levy, Nor man
Yoshimura. (SITTING AT THE TABLE): Stu Nelson, Bob
Letchinger, Glenn Gross . (THIRD ROW): Suzie Soltan,
David Steirman, Keith Olive, Sue Brody, Garry Berg. (ON
THE LADDER)· Danny Lerner, Rick Marks. ( ON THE
ROOF, SITTING); Howard Nelson, Bruce Brantman, Lin da Emmerman, Eliot Osherman. (STANDING): Chip Selan, Robby Fein, Rick Angel, Jon Wasserman.
�FORENSICS -CHESS CLUB
...,.
'fh
· · ~r.llt•
·~ .·"
~
L
Forensics is the interpretation of prose, poetry, theater and
acting through compet ition. Members of Forensics a re Len
Mayer, Janie Schultz, Rhonda Schwartz, Kathy Panos,
Fran Shapiro, Jeff Bazell , Jim Binnall, Shelley Rosenfeld,
Joan S klair, Stuart Bieber, Danny Rappoport, Karen Oppenheim and Arlene Siavelis. Officers of Chess Club are
Dan Robins (President) and No rbert Kogan (VicePresident).
103
�BRIDGE CLUB INVESTMENT CLUB
104
TOP; Playing "fish" for a change of pace, are
Bridge Club officers: Dan Robin (President) and
David Steirman (Vice-President). BOTTOM;
Choosing the right stock to buy, may mean thousands or even millions for the members of Investment Club. Officers include (FRUM LEFT):
Brian Hamer (Treasurer), Steve Putziger (VicePresident), Harold Cooper (President), and Norbert Kogan (Secretary).
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
\
TOP; The future inventor of the cure fo r t he
common cold, may well be at this very moment a
member of Medical Careers Club. Officers are
(FRO M LEFT): Scott Cobert (Vice-President),
Anita Bradford (Secretary) , a nd Darlene McCormack (President) . BOTTOM; Officers of Future Teachers of America ar e (FROM LEFT TO
RIGHT): Fran S hapiro (Vice-President), Kathy
Panos (President), Julia Rath (Treasurer), and
Leonard Mayer (Secretary).
105
�MIXBD CRDRUS
Members of Mixed Chorus include: S. Abelson, S. Arnopolin, A. Baque, M. Blackman, E. Borg, S.
Brodacz, M. Chernick, S. Cohen, D. Feldman, E. Goldgehn, R. Goode, C. Gustafson, W. Karper,
M . Koppelmeier, L. Levitz, K. Levitz, B. Maierhofer, J. Matusik, M. May, S. Millman, C. Mueller,
P. Neukirch, L. Pollock, D. Rabin, S. Rade, T. Riskin, E. Rue, D. Sagen, K. Shrifter, R. Silver, E.
Singer, R. Spector, V. Varon, C. Werner, W. Witte.
106
�CHOIR
Members of choir include: J. Alexander, J. Balter, D. Barack, B. Bentcover, L. Black, E. Blacker, M.
Corush, T. Diamond, W. Edelman, K. Esken, C. Esken, D. Feldman, S. Figa, E. Fine, M. Flitman,
M. Golub, R. Greiman, G. Hecht, D. Hirsch, J. Hoffman, J. Horwitz, M. Isaacson, G. Jacobson, T.
Johnson, L. Kahn, S. Kantor, S. Kaye, R. Klein, J. Munn, G. Pinsky, C. Politzer, E. Pollack, L.
Sachs, B. Saltzman, R. Satoloe, J. Schwartz, K. Siavelis, D. Soderberg, S. Sohn, S. Soler, S. Statland, S. Stem , L. Sucherman, L. Suslick, S. Sussman, M. Vale, N. Wirt Shafter.
107
�..-:::==================================================================.-
CONCERT BAND
.,. ,
Concert band is headed by Leo Provost. Its members are: L.
Helberg, L. Cohen, S. Matsumoto, J. Rath, H. Balikov, M.
Benjamin, C. Granitz, M. Hirshman, R. Kalish, R. Lewen ,
K. Sher, W. Stetler, A. Diamond, R. Hotton, R. Jonas, F.
Keller, J. Oppenheim, E. Schlaeger, A. Shapiro, J. Sonderman, J. Weinstein, B. Bro, D. Epstein, R. Miller, H. Pfeifer,
J. Pucher.
108
R. Seplow, A. Wald, S. Cain, S. Lapofski, S. Putziger, D.
Barack, E. Guerrero, E . Jacobs, R. Levitt, P. Spivack, J.
VaderKloot, R. Fantus, L. Iser, L. Miller, H. Robin, B.
Schack, C. Schuett, S. Simon, C. Underwood, A. Weisman, C. Morgen, D. Pregozen, J . Underwood, S. Nathan,
F. Keller, D. Walter, J. Messer, P. Monsen, P. Rockoff,
B. Schwartz.
;
�DRCRBSTIA
'
w
This year, under the direction of Robert Anderson, District
Orchestra was formed. Membership includes students from
the t hree Niles Township High Schools. The students representing East are: D. Andrea, E. Borg, M. Borg, J. Cohn, J.
Dai, B. Frazes, B. Gawin, M. Guerrero, T. Huepftl,
B. Koestner, A. Meyers, D. Pollak, N. Ruben, C. Silverman, H. Robin, D. Epstein, J . Oppenheim, R. Kalish, E.
Guerrero, L. Iser.
•
109
�GIRL'S GLEE
.,,.
11 0
Fourth period Glee Club members include: H. Baker, R.
Dredze, J. Gelb, K. Gold, C. Goldstick, P . Holland, S.
Klein, A. Siavelis, N. Suslick, D. Clark, L. Ament, D. Kulwin, L. Leeker, T. Lothan, D. Sargens, J. Sharlot, A. Shlesman, M. Soltan, P. Wagner, P. Bellos, P. Bellos, J. Brocon,
N . Borg, J. Erenberg, R. E skoff, R. Glassman, I. Gothelf, K.
Gross, M. Halper, H. Kogan, G. Kopels, R. Komick, D.
Lloyd, D. Markman , N. Mcatte, G. Notarius, C. Rian, T.
Rozencwajg, D. Schack, J . Schwartz, R. Smoot, P. Sucherman , K. Taylor, C. Uritz, E. Urbaniak, D. Zaban.
Eighth period Glee Club members include: C. Ashley, R. Brenner, N. Cohn, J. Friedman, L. Greenberg, J. Kalin, S. Kravitz,
E. McCloud, L. Moss, L. Pastron, A. Schwartz, S. Shelley, S.
Soltan, J . Barry, R. Barsky, R. Cohen, N. Ekstrom, J. Erenberg, R. Frazes, M. Geller, S . Kagan, C. Kittay, D. Loeser, S.
Orlove, R. Render, M. Rich, S. Rifkind, B. Rubenstein, E. Saruk, A. Simkovich, Y. Suhajda, M. Sullivan, L. Vaughan, C.
Weintraub, B. Roman, S. Shepard .
,
�I
{
INTBBMBDl4TB BAND
Intermediate band is led by Henry Wintzcak. Members include: C. Hotten, E. Van Cleave, C. Marshall, D. Russcol,
A. Jacobson, M. Claver, S. Hite, R. Huhn, S. Korey, B.
Kravitz, P. Rockoff, C. Rotstein, M. Scalin , M. Schnitzer,
A. TobacK, B. Zwolinski, J. Breidenbach, J. Novak, E. Erenberg, P. Monsen, V. Wilkoff, M. Radin, D. Garlick, M.
Chavin, S. Eich, R. Hotten, S. Kobritz, J. Messer, S. Roth,
J. Rottner, M. Scherfling, P. Simer, L. Van Roeyen, W.
Benas, M. Dinelli, D. Rutkowski, and C. Wagner.
-
-
111
-
-----
--
-
-
-~
-
--
--
�~--
- -
-
MABCRIND BAND
112
Marching band, instructed by Mr. Henry Wintczak,
is in its sixth year of existence. They played during
half-time at home football games, and were led by
drum major Ron Miller. Members are: Leslie Helberg, Larry Cohen, Sharon Matsumoto, Julia Rath,
Howard Balikov, Miriam Benjamin, Caren Grantz,
Mark Hirshman, Ronna Kalish, Ronald Lewen,
Keith Sher, William Stetler, Allen Diamond, Richard Hotlon, Richard Jonas, Franci Keller, Edward
Schlaeger, Arnold Shapiro, Jeffery Sonderman, Jane
Weinstein, William Bro, Debra Epstein, Howard
Pfeifer, Jeffrey Pucher, Ronald Seplow, Audrey
Wald, Sheree Cain, Sharon Lapofski, Steven Putzinger, Edith Ruber, David Barack, Eugene Guerrero,
Edward Jacobs, Ronald Levitt, Philip Spivack,
James Vanderkloot, Richard Fantus, Lawrence Iser,
Laura Miller, Holly Robin, Bernard Schack, Carl
Schuett, Sheri Simon, Carol Underwood, Anne Weisman, Lynn Dorman, Cary Morgan, David Pregozen,
Joan Underwood, Stuart Nathan, Toni Kokotek ,
Pam Mohr, Sue Arnopolin, Diana Waller, Jeff Messer, and Patricia Monsen.
..
�I
I
I
l
'
'
I
l
11 3
����Last fall, Niles East broke with the past and
made two changes. On October 7th, the football
field was named Isaacson Field for Harold " Ike"
Isaacson (see page 118), the school's first football
coach and athletic director, who probably did
more for Niles East's athletic department than
any other person in the school's history . The second change was the switching of Niles East from
the Suburban League, of which it was one of the
original members , to the Central Suburban
League, where, due to reduced travelling time,
the cost to the school would be less. It was also
hoped that the school's teams would be able to
compete more successfully in the new league .
Unfortunately, neither a new name nor a new
league could help this year's football team. Once
again having the smallest enrollment in the
league, as well as being hampered by injuries and
pre-season " retirements," the varsity could never quite put it all together. Because of the small
number of players, the Trojans lacked the depth
necessary for a good team. But, Coach Pugliese
had no complaints. "They all worked very hard
and the spirit was always good. We just seemed
to be a st ep away. But we'll definitely be better
next year." He will be without graduating seniors Jeff Johnson, who made all-conference,
John Hasmonek, who made the all-division
team, and Bill Wirth, who was given an honorable mention to the division team. But the entire
backfield, including Ron Hagen, who, as a junior
was named to the all-division team, Rich Short,
and Bob Sommerman will be returning, as well
as line stalwarts Ross Pollack, Bruce Brantman,
Chris Churchirillo, and Fred Albrecht, along
with the mighty toe of Rich Rubin . Although the
team will be depending a great deal on the improvement of boys who won minor N's this year,
Niles East definitely has something to look forward to next year.
117
�1. Harold Isaacson, as he addressed the crowd on Isaacson
Day, and as he appeared in
1937.
2. Up, up and through!
3. Rich Short is brought down after
a sizable gain .
4. Get rid of it quick, Craig!
5. It's always nice to have an escort
when you're going somewhere .
6. He went that-a-way!
7. Some people just naturally draw
a crowd .
118
��UPPER LEFT. Varsity Seniors. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: R. Angell, S. Jones, N. Rollick, J. Smith, J. Hasmonek. THIRD ROW: J. Orlove, B. Chancellor, D. Christopoulos, C. Ricci, M. Glassman, D. Thomas. SECOND ROW:
Coach Pugliese, Coach Odlivak, J. Tabor, B. Osness, J. Nikitow, Coach Osness. FIRST ROW: D. Gronski, D. Spiegel,
J.Johnson.
LOWER LEFT. Varsity Juniors. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: J. Casey, R. Hagen, B. Somerman, G. Elkins, M.
Stookal. THIRD ROW: Manager R. Weiss, R. Rubin, L.
Kelly, B. Brantman, R. Short, Manager R. Chaiken. SECOND ROW: Manager B. Carol, B. Riccetti, R. Pollack, J.
Bamstein, F. Albrecht. FIRST ROW: C. Chirchirillo, G.
Meyers.
UPPER RIGHT. Sophomores. LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: M. Zakin, L. Swider, M. Lis, G. Christopoulos, L.
Wisniewski, P. Casey, S. Frankel, E. Naumes, K. Homisch.
THIRD ROW: Coach Ferguson, Coach Richardson, J. Kleifield, M. Tepp, M. Carlson, R. Huhn, M. Klancic, D. Pueschel, Coach Poznansky. SECOND ROW: H. Nussbaum, G.
Saltarelli, J. McKay, D. Barack, B. Hall, M. Donlon, R.
Kamenier;H. Gordon, A. Retzler. FIRST ROW: J . Wolff, S.
Komick, R. Jago, H. Rollick, C . Christenson, M. Fisher.
LOWER RIGHT. Freshmen . LEFT TO RIGHT. BACK
ROW: Manager C. Gustafson, M. Borgess, P. Kane,
Dropped from squad, C. Nagel, F . Pucher, J. Livingston, D.
Damman, J. Schutz, T. Hanley, T. Rissman, G. Wolf, W.
Gruenes, A. Zarras, Manager B. Bleadon. FOURTH ROW:
Manager M. Harwood, Manager D . Walter, S. Maniates, L.
Nelson, L. Blond, M. Hinske, L. Fine, L. Venturi, E. Purcell, J. Stark, J . Bianchi, R. Schultz, D. Sapstein, W. Taki,
P. Theodore, S. Wexler, C. Novak, Manager D. Ohren,
Manager S. Feldman. THIRD ROW: Coach Ewing, Coach
Baker, Coach Field, S. Kusek, M. Borkovitz, J. Colucci, P.
Christopoulos, J. Alomia, R. DeBenedetto, R. Olson, S.
Parenti, W. Urbanus, G. Somenek, Coach Halteman, Coach
Becker. SECOND ROW: Manager K. Nagel, A. Hervatin,
S. Abrams, M. Festenstein, Dropped from squad, N. Lake,
M. Rosenbaum, G. Howell, J. Maggio, D. Ruber, Manager
D. Walter. FIRST ROW: I. Miller, K. Witt, M. Mooradian,
B. Michael, D. Greenberg, D. Winans, S. Meister, R. Katz,
J. Osness, Y. Smith.
120
���~~~~~
ffJcrJm!ir~ ~
Despite finishing the season with a record that
was slightly below the five hundred mark, this
year's cross country team won the Niles Township Cross Country championship, defeating sister schools Niles West and Niles North. Lead by
Steve Sussman, who broke the township record,
and by Tom Kropf, the varsity surprised quite a
few opponents this year on just hard-nosed determination and desire. The legacy which these
two graduating stand-outs leave behind is sure
to be improved by returning varsity harriers
Omar Hernandez (pictured lower right) and Terry Lee and sophomore speed demons Bob
Schuett and Barry Hartman. Along with the
steadily improving freshmen, next year's Cross
Country team seems destined for success.
Frosh - Soph members are pictured on top of opposite page. They are:
STANDING: Coach Huskie, M. Scherfling, K. Uhlberg, J. Jans, J. Burgess, B. Schuett, B. Hartman . KNEELING: L. Bauer, H . Patner, G.
Musik, R. Zelvin, M. Lichtenstein, H. Sloan.
Varsity members are pictured at bottom of opposite page. They are:
Coach Ristow, T. Kropf, M. Golub, R. Rovner, 0. Hernandez, S. Sussman, C. Lutz, T. Lee, B. Render, M. Matlock, S. Smith.
123
��As in the more recent past, this year's basketball team lost more games than it won.
Hampered by the inexperience found in all
young teams and certain problems early in
the season, the cagers found it difficult to
get off on the right foot. They lost a number
of close ballgames, some by just two or three
points. But, as the season progressed, the
team showed definite improvement and
went on to beat sister school Niles North
twice, 74-63 and 78-72.
The same youth of the team that caused the
inexperience this year should be a sign of
hope for next year. Coach Cook is only losing
one player, Jeff Johnson, through graduation. Leading scorer Don Diamond and leading rebounder Len Weinstein will be back,
as well as two quick defensive players, Jim
Cohn and Kurt Kiesel, Corey Levens and
Paul Mandell, who both came on strong during the second half of the season, and Ross
Pollack, who ably filled in at the "big man"
spot. Therefore, next year may be more of a
return to the Niles East teams of old and a
great season for the Trojans.
125
�1. Steve Glink hooks a shot over a would-be
defender.
2. Jeff Johnson lays in an easy two points.
3. Oops! A basket scored by one of the opponents of the 1941 Trojans.
4. The 1941 Varsity exhibit their new uniforms.
5. Lenny Weinstein drives in for another
bucket.
6. Don Diamond leaps high over three defenders to take his soft jump shot.
7. Despite the obvious interference, Corey
Levens managed to get his shot off.
8. What's everyone looking at?
126
��Varsity (upper left). BACK ROW: Coach
Cook, Donald Diamond, Coach Sandstead.
MIDDLE ROW: Jeff Johnson, Ross Pollack,
Leonard Weinstein. BOTTOM ROW: Todd
Goodman (mgr.), Glenn Fydrych, Don Spinner (mgr.).
(lower left) BACK ROW: Steve Glink, Seth
Gold, Ray Peters (mgr.). MIDDLE ROW:
Paul Mandell, Corey Levens, Jeff Kray.
BOTTOM ROW: Jim Cohn, Kurt Kiesel,
Brad Lerman.
Sophomores (upper right). BACK ROW:
Coach Capitani, Jim Peters (mgr.), Glen
Kabot, John Harles, Bob Warsaski, Ron
Weiss (mgr.). MIDDLE ROW: Keith Sher,
Jeff Kleifield, Bill Patt, Mark Klancic.
BOTTOM ROW: Mike Valenti, Howard
Balikov, Mike Zakin, Cary Buxbaum, John
Simms.
Freshman (lower right). BACK ROW:
Coach Greene, Kevin McMillen, Neil
Schreiber, Art Isaacs, Bob Malcher, Don
Behrel, Mark Brines, Coach Dvorak. MIDDLE ROW: Mickey Krech (mgr.), Mike
Borkovitz, Scott Winkler, Bob Friedman,
Terry Greenberg, Gary Wolf, Bill Opalka
(mgr.). BOTTOM ROW: Mike Kane, Pat
Kane, Harry Steindler, Marty Rosenbaum,
David Oif, Flip Gagerman.
128
���This year, soccer made its debut at East, and
was well accepted. Through excellent performances by Ian Main, Bob Frank, and Bill Bro, the
varsity team ended the season with an 8-2-2
record.
Although the team had little experience, they
put forth tremendous effort in the state tournament, tying Evanston, this year's 6th-in-state
team. Other highlights of the season included a
victory over Niles West, 2-0, Bro's 5 shut-outs,
and Main's 16 goals, making him one of the high
scorers in the state.
This year's varsity team members are: (TOP PHOTO,
TOP ROW): M. Wolfinsohn, R. Sable, B. Robin, B. Frank,
P. Burke, R. Cohen, S. Fine, R. Zaks, C. Schuett, R. Michell, Coach Sandstead. (MIDDLE ROW): S. Statland, D.
Abeles, J . Diaz, L. Brittan, M. Borofsky, J. Kray, A. Ruttenberg, I. Main, H . Weiss, M . Stone. (BOTTOM ROW):
B . Gockenbach, J . Borker, B . Diaz, M . Rzadzki, F. !glitz,
M . Dolan, B. Bro, A. Klein, P . Adelman, N. Feld, R.
Dushman.
The sophomore team ended its season with a 5-2-4 record.
Members of the team are (MIDDLE PHOTO, TOP ROW):
Coach Larson, R. Matz, C. Hanus, T . Seals, P. Fosses, N.
Tanglis, D . Mamot. (MIDDLE ROW): J . Knish, T . Wehrheim, D. Ahonen, E. Jacobs, J . Alexander, M. Valenti.
(BOTTOM ROW): J. Weinstein, R. Rxadzki, M. Glochowsky, E. Fried, S. Irsay, P. Kostyniuk .
Members of the freshman team, who ended their season
with a 2-4-2 record are (BOTTOM PHOTO, TOP ROW):
S. Helberg, M. Uhle, L. Brown, A. Gunn, J. Brown, Coach
Colson. (MIDDLE ROW): 0. Vargas, B. Daitchman, D.
Behrel, M . Irving, C. Gordon, D. Cole. (BOTTOM ROW):
J . Gliksman, H. Tennes, S. Stevens, J . Factor, J. Beard,
M. Hyman, G. Trilling.
PICTURED TOP RIGHT, Captain Ian Main, kicks the
ball to another Trojan victory. BELOW him, team member Mark Dolan concentrates on developing his kicking
skills .
13 1
��The 1972-73 season was a disappointing one
for the Niles East fencing team. The fencers
never seemed to be able to get on tracked for
any length of time, winning one meet and
then dropping the next. "I always thought
that the members of the team had the ability," Coach Keen said, "and they worked
hard. But fencing is an individual sport. A
fencer is all by himself when he gets out
there. So it's hard to know why you don't
win more often." He won't have seniors Phil
Spitz, Bill Osness, or Paul Schultz back
next year, but he will have juniors Ron Rovner, who has "perfect form" according to
Coach Keen, Kurt Leipold, Dennis Abeles,
and Reid Sigman, as well as underclassmen
Larry Labow, Larry Nelson, and Joe Jans,
who all came on strong towards the end of
the season. So, Coach Keen and Niles East
may have something to look forward to from
next year's fencing team.
This year's fencers were: BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT. Philip
Spitz, Paul Schultz, Roland Huhn, William Osness, Coach Keen.
MIDDLE ROW. Sheldon Glassner (mgr.), Reid Sigman, Dennis
Abeles, Kurt Leipold, Ronald Rovner, Sheila Glassner (mgr.).
BOTTOM ROW. Larry Labow, Lane Schultz, Chuck Gustavson,
Larry Nelson, Sam Rest.
��This year's varsity team had one of its finest seasons by taking second place in the Central Suburban League, setting an all time total team
point high with 137 points against Deerfield, and
ending the season with a 12-2 record. Other highlights of the season were taking second in the
Niles North Invitational, and beating York, one
of the top ranking state teams.
The varsity squad will lose quite a few seniors
including ringmen Eric Nagel and Keith Kreitman, Joel Sher in free-exercise, Al Ross and Rick
Powers on side horse, trampoline performers
Steve Levitt and Howard Deutsch, and Kenny
Golden on high bar. They will also find themselves without the fine all-around performance of
Rich Robbin. Next year's varsity team will really
be tough to beat with returning juniors Barry
Scher, Dave Mayer, Steve Kozub and Gary Siegel, along with sophomores Steve Irsay, Neal
Sher and Steve Pollice, who led their sophomore
team through an undefeated season .
This year's freshman team led by Jon Stavin
ended their season with a 10-3 record. All in all
Coach Sokalski was very pleased with all three
teams performances.
L EFT. Team captain Rich Robbin displays his outstanding str ength and
agility. PA GE 134 (CLOC KWIS E FROM UPPER LEFT). 1. K enny
Golden pulls off a difficult move on t he high bar. 2. Scott Harrison "flies
through t he air with t he greatest of ease." 3. Keith Kreitman m akes t he
most arduous skills look easy. 4. Fine form is a valuable asset in league
competition . 5. Eric Nagel's great strength attributed to his fine ring
appear ance. 6. With much dexterity Rick Powers executes a difficnlt
move on the horse.
135
�Varsity Gymnasts. (TOP, TOP ROW) Coach
Sokalski, Steve Levit, Steve Kozub, Allan Ross,
Bill Bro, Rich Powers, Lee Levin (MIDDLE
ROW) Nat Lawrence, Barry Scher, Keith Kreitman, Howard Deutsch, Lorry Lichtenstein, Gary
Siegel, Kenny Golden (FRONT ROW) Scott
Harrison, Joel Sher, Rich Robbins, Eric Nagel,
Barry Liametz, Dave Mayer.
Sophomore Gymnasts. (BOTTOM LEFT, TOP
ROW) Coach Sokalski, Mitch Trilling, Steve
Pollice, Fred Rosenthal, Chris Marshall, Steve
Irsay (MIDDLE ROW) Bill Heche, Gary Cohen,
Neal Luck, Neal Sher, Gene Freid, Brian
Abrams, Phillip Adelman (BOTTOM ROW)
Terry Stone, Phillip Rothblum, Mike BurkP
Brian Borkan, Barry Grodsky, Mike Stein, Fred
Weichselbaum.
Freshman Gymnasts. (BOTTOM RIGHT, TOP
ROW) Craig Gordon, Ed Borg, Chip Auerbach,
Jon Stavin, Dave Brussland, Carl Taibl (SECOND ROW) Dave Greenberg, Lee Goldberg,
Mitch Willens, Nino Mastrototaro, Loren Pollock, Matt Rosenberg, (THIRD ROW) Richard
Irsay, Steve Schwartz, Scott Stevens, Don Hauf,
Fred Kantani, Steve Merkin (BOTTOM ROW)
Keith Bishaf, Jeff Sirt, Dave Abrahamson, Jeff
Beard, Howard Stein.
136
���In the three years that he has been at Niles East,
Coach Fred Richardi has completely changed the
complexion of wrestling. He has taken a hapless
Trojan team and built them into real contenders
for the Central Suburban League crown. Coach
Richardi is picutred upper far left.
This year, the varsity grapplers finished second
in their division, behind the outstanding talents
of Seniors Rick Angell (pictured upper near left)
and Kip Weissman (pictured lower near left) ,
the incredible quickness and power of Juniors
Len Upin (pictured upper middle left), Fred Albrecht (pictured far bottom left), and Phil Cech
(pictured middle near left), along with the dazzling performance of Sophomore sensation Jeff
Rock and the superior strenght of Juniors Daryl
Michaels and Larry Yale.
The Sophomore wrestlers grabbed a division title, while the Freshmen had to settle for a second
place finish. Sophomore standouts who seem
destined for varsity success next year include
Bill Hall, Henry Rollick, George Christopolous,
and Dave Mamot, while Freshman Joe Colucci
appears bound for an awesome wrestling career.
With the resurgence of wrestling at Niles East,
grappler fans can look forward to many more
triumphal seasons.
139
�The Sophomore wrestlers are pictured at the top
of the opposite page. they are: (BOTTOM ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) I. Fishman, P . Kostyniuk, J .
Rock, M . Stone, D. Maiorana, T. Robbins,
(SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) C. Gershbein, D. Barack, H. Rollick, T . Wehrheim, J .
Knish, S . Schucart, J. Rottner, (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Roznansky, D. Mamot, E. Jacobs, R. Lewen, G. Christopoulos, B.
Hall, R. Monti, M . Polisky .
The Freshmen wrestlers are pictured at the bottom of the opposite page. They are: (BOTTOM
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) J. Factor, S. Abrams,
D. Winans, S. Helberg, D. Donna, M. Meridian,
A. Havertin, L. Topol, (SECOND ROW LEFT
TO RIGHT) J. Anderson, D. Lapins, L . Robin,
M. Hinsky, L . Blond, N . Lake, C. Novak, G.
Musick, B. Allen, (TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Schuesteff, C. Nagle, M. Livingston, C. Fishman, J . Collucci, R. Olsen, P.
Christopoulos, M. Hanley, J. Schutz.
Varsity wrestlers pictured at upper near right
are: (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D.
Haake, S. Horn, L . Upin, B. Kammier, (SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) B. Gusterine, L.
Yale, J. Sonderman, M. Ament (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) F. Albrecht, K. Weissman, J .
Barnstein, H . Frolkis.
Varsity wrestlers pictured at lower near right
are; (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D.
Michaels, S . Hoffman, S . Saffro, (SECOND
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) D. Rock, B. Robin, L.
Cohen, P . Cech, (TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT)
S . Secler, R. Angel, Coach Richardi, Coach
Ewing.
l 40
T
R
• "I
'
"' \
�WRESTU
THE· OS
ro..t. es
ESCAPES
£SC:AP('i
��Indoor track consists of a variety of events:
shot put, high jump, hurdles, long jump,
pole vault, and sprints and longer running
distances. This year's squad turned in a
number of fine performances despite its relatively small size. Mr. Huskey, who became
head coach this year, along with assistant
coaches Mr. Ristow, Mr. Ferguson, and Mr.
Becker, did a fine job with the team to make
them a winner. They did have some excellent individual talent to work with. In the
past tradition of Niles East teams, this
year's had some great hurdlers. Senior Dave
Gronski {pictured lower right) will be gone
next year, but waiting to take his place are
sophomore Mike Tepp and freshman Sol
Parenti {pictured lower middle) . Steve
Sussman became the first senior to run 1800
miles, Monti Matlock, the first junior to log
1000 miles (both pictured upper left) , and
Mark Scherfling, the first sophomre to go
700 miles. There is also a fine freshman,
Mark Lichtenstein, who is also going to be a
fine long distance runner. Niles East's future looks very bright indeed.
143
�'
Varsity (UPPER LEFT). BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT. Richard Berlow, Richard
Belluci, Roland Torres. MIDDLE ROW.
Dave Gronski, Greg Brown, Al Johnson.
BOTTOM ROW. Craig Wagner, Terry Lee,
Corey Stricker. (LOWER LEFT) BACK
ROW. Monti Matlock, Bob Sommerm,
Ronald Seplow. MIDDLE ROW. Steve
Sussman, Tom Kropf, Ralph Broadacz.
BOTTOM ROW. Glen Davidson, Mike
Wolfinsohn.
Sophomores (UPPER RIGHT). BACK
ROW. Mike Tepp, Barry Rubin, Jay Kalinsky, Jeff Burgess, Robert Miller. BOTTOM
ROW. Scot Manna, Richard Jago, Paul
Gregory, Mark Scherfling, Barry Hartman.
Freshmen (LOWER RIGHT). BACK ROW.
Joel Sher, Allan Lebovitz, Sol Parenti, Wally McCormick, Richard Cope, David Seplow. MIDDLE ROW. Mark Lichtenstein,
Robert Katz, Jordy Melamed, Gordon
Hirsch, Larry Bower. BOTTOM ROW. John
Christopoulos, David Charous, David
Greenberg, Steven Meister.
144
��I
�The Niles East weightlifting team had a
spectacular season this year. Starting last
summer at the Illinois Valley Powerlift
championsh ips, the team took 3rd place of
16 teams. Individual honors went to Eric
Nagel (pictured middle right), who won 1st
place in the 132 pound class, and Bob Somerman {pictured lower middle), and Al
Kulwin, who each took a second in the 165
and 148 lb. classes, respectively . Not be be
outdone, Coach Capitani placed third in the
181 lb. class. The Trojans then went on to
take first place in the Illinois State Novice
Weightliftin g championsh ip in October.
Coach Capitani took first, Nagel a second,
and Jon Stavin a third in his 123 pound
class. Then, in November, 44 boys from 15
schools competed in the Niles East Bench
Press Contest. Nagel won a first place, setting a meet record of 215 lbs. in the process.
Other winners included Rick Angell {pictured lower left), who took a first in the 198
lb. class, Bill Schloss (pictured upper right),
a second in the 132 pound class, and third
place for Len Upin (pictured lower right),
Jay Simon, and Steve Meister. All in all, it
was quite a rewarding season for the team.
Weightlifters include: (UPPER LEFT) BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT. Coach Capitani, Rick Angell, Bob Somerman, Bruce
Chancellor, Bill Schloss, Len Upin. BOTTOM ROW. Greg Saltarelli, Howard Mathews, Eric Nagel, Steve Meister, Jon Stavin.
147
����The 1972-1973 Trojan swim team demonstrated
improvement over last year. The freshmen and
sophomore teams in particular provide hope for a
return to the glory years of 1953, when Niles East
placed fourth in the state swim meet, and 1968,
when the tanksters grabbed ninth place.
The varsity struggled to a 2-11 record, but outstanding performances were provided by Andy
Ruttenberg, a junior, in the 50 yard freestyle,
and Junior Jeff Milstein, a diver. It must be noted, however, that many boys on the varsity were
swimming for enjoyment or to stay in shape
rather than to become champions.
The addition of sophomores Ed. Naumes, a
freestyle performer, butterfly specialist Rich
Berkowitz, and breaststroker Danny Baigelman
to Ruttenberg and Milstein should help the varsity to continue to improve. The sophs managed
a 4-10 record this season.
Any real hope for a state powerhouse in the future lies with the freshmen, who posted a 3-2
Central Suburban League record, and flirted
with .500 overall. Jeff Slater in the backstroke
and individual medley, and Bob Torstensson in
the long distance freestyle events helped the
frosh break three school records. Continued improvement by them and others may bring a state
contender to Niles East in the future.
1. Keith Baker exerts himself at the start of a race. 2. Jeff Milstein looks
at his destination, the water, while preparing to soar into orbit. 3.
Breaststroker Harry Borovik glides through the water with the greatest of
ease. 4. Butterflyer Dave Cohen shows perfect form as he rises out of the
water. 5. George Argus prepares to lower his head back into the water after getting some air. 6. Terry Katz looks stunned as he churns toward the
finish line. 7. Reaching for the finish line, Rick Williams lets out a
scream. 8. Diver Jeff Milstein performs a half twist, heading for a soft
landing in the water.
15 1
�Varsity swimmers include (TOP, BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): A. Ruttenberg, R. Williams,
C. Sadovsky, K . Baker, Coach Larson. SECOND ROW. D. Cohen, M . Wolfinsohn, T . Katz,
G. Argus. FIRST ROW. S. Nelson, H. Borovik,
J . Milstein.
Sophomore swimmers include (LOWER LEFT,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): E. Naumes,
D. Baigelman, A. Topp, R. Berkowitz, M. Chavin, J. Purcell. THIRD ROW. Coach Jurek, T .
Chirrello. SECOND ROW. S. Hirsch, D . Nelson,
M . Lustig, S. Pilchen. FIRST ROW. M. Weiner,
T . Seals, T. Bauer, R. Lopez, G. Gillis.
Freshmen team includes (LOWER RIGHT,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): D. Allen, B.
Torstensson, M. Blackman, J. Cohen, P. Auerbach, D. Kashdan. FIFTH ROW. A. Khosbin,
M. Fertel, D. Damman . FOURTH ROW. J.
Slater, T . Youngblood, Coach Baker. THIRD
ROW. B. Schatzman, D. Sapstein, B. Daitchman. SECOND ROW. H . Nelson, P. Theodore,
M. Irving.FIRST ROW. P . Pliskin, M. Solan.
Managers: D. Elrod, J . Lettick, S. Pearl, C.
Newman, A. Becker, D. Ohren, J. Wolff, S.
Saber .
152
���I
I.
The backbone of this year's tennis team was Pete Stearns,
who qualified for State in his Junior Year. There was a
strong possibility of a doubles team going this year also.
This was the Trojan net men's first year in the Central
Suburban League and they set a goal of finishing in the top
half of the 12 teams . The Frosh-Soph team was strong
again as they were last year.
Members of the Frosh-Soph team include Marty Avers,
Arie Fishman, Sherwin Korey, Paul Milstein, Tim Besser,
Jeff Epstein, Mike Guerrero, and Steve Merkin.
Varsity members are, Pete Steams (CENTER PICTURE),
Scott Skaletsky, Eugene Guerrero (RIGHT PICTURE),
Steve Pales, Dale Plotkin (LEFT PICTURE), and David
Daitchman .
��'
' "'
..'. '
'
: " ~ L·
This year's golfers are: BACK ROW: Mike
Rzadzki, John Burnham, Rick Hertel, John
Hanson, Ira Fishman, Mike Valenti, Ron
Rzadzki. FRONT ROW: Ken Kramer, Andy
Rutten berg, Phil Cech, Jim Ziah.
Booster Club members include: STANDING: Muriel Naglz, Harold Rock, Joe Cech,
Jim Heineger, Jerry Yale, Fred Richardi.
SEATED: Robert Nagle, Jean Salterelli,
Sarah Rock, Elanor Yale, Jean Wojdula.
N -Club members are: BACK ROW: Steve
Sussman, Dave Hackman, Ross Pollack,
Steve Horwich, Tom Kropf, Rich Rubin,
Dave Jones, Paul Schultz, Monti Matlock.
MIDDLE ROW: Eric Nagel, Bill Osness,
John Hasmonek, Dave Gronski, Sheldon
Glassnet. FRONT ROW: Pete Steams, Mr.
Huskey.
157
�The Girls Athletic Association encompasses
all phases of girls' physical activity. Among
the sports included in G.A.A. are tennis,
competitive swim, volleyball, gymnastics,
archery, softball, badminton, basketball,
bowling, fencing, Ripplettes (swimming)
and Orchesis (dancing).
G.A.A. officers are shown to the left. They
include (FROM TOP): Paula Friedman
(president), Sherrie Friedman (vice-president), Sharon Matsumoto (treasurer) , and
Melinda Metzger (secretary).
G.A.A. Board members are shown to the
upper far right. They include (TOP ROW):
J. Scott, D. Schultz, S. Rissmann, E. Glasner, D. Gerber. (FRONT ROW): C. Herbold, M. Gentile, Miss Wojdula (sponsor),
B. Peterson, J. Underwood and M. Ryan.
Senior Leaders assist the regular physical
education teachers by teaching other students skills. Leaders are shown to the lower
far right. They include (TOP ROW): S .
Wolf, D. Kaplan, D. Latala, P . Margules.
(FRONT ROW): S. Agrest, S. Mann, M.
Raggio, A. Diamond and L. Klapman.
158
��The girls competetive swim
team plunged into their first
season with five meets. The
girls practiced hard and are
looking forward to next year.
TOP ROW: Coach Whyman,
Coach Totemier, H. Kravitz, D.
Jaski, R. Conroy, N. Odlivak, J.
Scott. THIRD ROW: S. Rissmann, D. Loeser, M. May, R.
Haynes, V. Putz, L. Jacobson,
L. Leeker, C. Froelick, M. Binnal, A. Becker, S. Redowsky, K.
Obrien, P. Gatz. SECOND
ROW: B. Kusek, W. Epstein, A.
Rosenberg, V. Argus, C. Herbold, H. Doniger, A. Wald.
FIRST ROW: J. Underwood.
The girls tennis team ended its
season taking third place behind Niles West and Maine
South. Sherrie Friedman and
Tammy Lothan took first place
in the Central Suburban League
and qualified, along with Pam
Winans for state finals.
TOP ROW: A. Cohn, P. Winans, D. Solberg, D. Berger, D.
Gerber, Coach Matlak. SECOND ROW: J. Oif, S. Matsumoto, M. Soltan, M. Small, S.
Friedman, R. Kalish, D. Whistler. FIRST ROW: M. Gentile, _
S. Eskin, D. Hirsh, M. Helfgott, R. Kempner, T. Lothan.
160
��Members of the Swimming Team are shown
to the far right. They include (TOP ROW):
H. Osness, A. Wald, J. Underwood, C. Underwood, B. Solan {president), J . Scott, S.
Millman, V. Putz, Coach Fullerton, Coach
Berke. (SECOND ROW) : L . Jacobsen, R.
Klein, A. Becker, D. Loeser, H. Donniger,
H. Krichevisky, C. Herbold, V. Argus, P.
Mohr, A. Rosenberg, T. Johnson, B. McCloud. (FIRST ROW): J. Sacks, S. Rissman,
N. Odlivak, C. Frolich, L. Leeker, P. Gats,
M. May, R. Hlaynes, H. Krawetz, and J.
Oppenheim.
Members of the Volleyball Team are shown
to the far right. They include (TOP ROW):
Coach Fullerton, R. Conroy, P . Winans, L.
Teichner, S. Powers, P. Friedman (captain A
team), D. Soberg, V. Varron, B. McCracken.
(SECOND ROW): S. Friedman, B. Peterson,
S. Uhle, J. Berg, V. Auerbach, C. Luck, S.
Matsumoto. (FIRST ROW): S. Amopolin,
M . Metzger, and (not pictured) M. Gentile
(captain B team).
162
��... ~--·
l
_ _ _ _ _j
The Orchesis dance group combines grace
and coordination to form their routines.
Members are shown to the right. They include (TOP ROW): D. Schoenbrod, J . Dai,
N. Friedman, D . Latala, P. Margules, L .
Kaplan, J. Theodore, L. Greiman, N . Odlivak. (SECOND ROW): N. Brown, B. Saltzman, L. Lillien, R. Landsman, C. Goldstich,
S. Levitt, M. Vale, L. Page, N. Klehr. (BOTTOM ROW): G. Salerno, L. Koenig, C.
Kamen, I. Korey, L. Emmerman, S. Zaphiris, R. Graff, L. Saber, J. Kellner and A.
Ginsburg.
The members of the gymnastics team performed routines on the side horse, parallel
bars, balance beam and floor mats. Shown to
the right are members (TOP ROW): Coach
Totemier, Captain Debbie Kaplan, Coach
Berke. (SECOND ROW): M . Unruh, D. Andrea, -S. Goldstein, L. Harris, M. Gawin.
(THIRD ROW): P. Krause, C. Greenspan, S.
Rubin, P. Goldberg, S. Rifkind. (FOURTH
ROW): T. Riskin, S. Kozub and (not pictured) Co-captain K. Delmonico .
164
--
~·--
,
\"
< •
��Rackets, birdies and new uniforms
greeted the girls' badminton team.
The girls worked toward winning the
Central Suburban League Title, but
more important goals included team
unity, good sportsmans hip and
school spirit.
Paula serenades her prey with a short
chorus of "Bye, bye birdie."
Sharon kneels to retrieve the bird.
"Smile for the birdie, girls." Top
row: Coach Matlak, T. Lothan, J .
Underwood, D. Whistler, R. Conroy,
J . Scott, J. Oif, D. Solberg, P. Winans, P. Friedman, and Coach Wojdula. Bottom row: M. Helfgott, S . Uhle,
R. Kempner, S. Powers, S. Friedman, S. Matsumoto , J. Mueller, and
M. Gentile.
1973 was the first competive year for
girls' interscholas tic basketball. The
season promised success, fun and the
opportunity for the girls to work
together.
"Hey, girls, get that jump ball."
Cindy demonstrat es her formula:
Smile + Concentrati on = Basket.
Two points for this team. LEFT TO
RIGHT: A. Matsumoto , M. Brozowski, S. Arnopolin, K. Klein, D. Gerber,
D. Jaski, M. Metzger, Coach Wojdula, L. Maylahn, K. Krier, N. Seiden,
C. Trawinski, S. Pullman and L .
Krasner.
166
��Freshman Cheerleaders are shown to the top
right. They include (TOP ROW): P. Connelly. (SECOND ROW): E. Singer, S. Kozub
(captain), A. Elkins. (FIRST ROW): C. Hauf
and C. Weintraub .
Sophomore Cheerleaders are shown to the
bottom right. They include (TOP ROW): P.
Favish, L. Tatar, M. Unruh, S. Goldstein.
(FIRST ROW): M. Hass, K. Mayer, P. Monsen, S. Kaplan and T. Georgiou (captain).
Porn Porn Girls are shown to the far top right.
They include (BOTTOM TO TOP): I. Korey,
L. Zazove, J . Elkins, K. Koch, H. Whitefield,
N. Post, V. Kornick, S. Derex, P. Viteri, G.
Ferguson, C. Glicksman, G. Salerno, A.
Shapiro, J. Levine, W. Gartenberg, B. Dowlin, and H. Kramer.
Varsity Cheerleaders are pictured to the far
lower right. They include (TOP ROW): J.
Bauer, L. Greiman, J. Theodore, J.
Deutsche, M. Wolowiec, C . Brown.
(BOTTOM ROW): N. Mendelssohn, L . Irving, D. Chlapaty and W. Mendelssohn .
168
���•
(i
a
j
t
�•1
m
mJ andy Abeles
Student Leg. 1; Football 1,2, Frosh Nu., Minor N 2; Track 1, Frosh ,
Nu. ; Wrestling 1, Frosh Nu.
Robin Abeles
Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2,3; Reflections 2,3;
One Act Plays 3; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 1,2,3;
Musical l; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee
Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; French Club 1,2; Yearbook Staff 3;
Producers 1,2,3,4.
Steve Abraham
m
haronAgrest
Donna Ahonen
Ken Alexander
m
· .
~---
on Allan
Howard Alpert
Ronald Alport
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's
Theater Crew 1; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3; Astronomy Club 2.
I
r
I
ff-~'
!.
~
• "t!~ ~,
·
.
~d!
lenn Anderson
Laura Anderson
Richard Angell
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin., Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Honor Society 3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Track l ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; It's ,Academic 3,4.
.... ~
...
�!
I~
i
I
I
I
I
I.
J
eorge Argus
Bruce Barron
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Br. nze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Basketball 2; Investment
o
Club l; School Spirit Comm. 4; Bridge Club 1,2 .
Ilene Beard
...
ml
inda Becker
Bradley Bentcover
Summer Institute 2,3; Fall Play 1,3,4; Reflections Director 4; One Act
Plays 1,3; Children's Theatre 2; Musical 2,3; Music Fest. 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Choir 4; Swimming 1,2; Frosh Nu.; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2; Producers 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Horseback Riding Club 1.
j
Kevin Berg
I , _;,
llei!Berg
Mary Berman
Ron Berman
·f
.f
~ indiBerns
UL State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Music Fest. l; Glee Club 1; GAA l;
Cheerleader 2; Spanish Club 1; Producers 1.
Scott Bieber
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin .; DI. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.
l ; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Yearbook Staff 3,4; !':ditor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; It's Academic 3,4; Bridge Club 1,2; Honor
Society 3,4; Renssalaer Medal 3; Journeyman Award 3; Star
Award4 .
Tom Bielinski
�stella Birnberg
Laura Black
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Society; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Summer Inst.
3; Fall Play 2; Crew 4; Refl. l-4; Crew 4; One Act Plays 2; Crew 2;
Musical 1-4; Crew 2; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 2-4; Choir 3,4; Mix. Chor.
2; Glee Club l ; Mus. Cert. 2; Mini-Show 3,4; Orchesis 1-3; Prod. 1-4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Elysa Blacker
Nat. Mer. Sch. Let. of Commend.; Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Soc. 3,
4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. ·
Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1-4; Refl. 2-4; Crew 1-4; Musical 2,3; Crew 1,3;
Child. Thea. Crew 1-4; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 1-4; Choir 2-4; Sil.
Mus. Pin 2; Mus. Cert. 2; Prod. 1-4.
•
ebbie Blackman
Rick Blanke
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Reflections Crew 4; Musical Crew 4; Thespians 4; Tecnis 4; Tennis 1;
Frosh Nu.; Fencing l; Frosh Nu.; Bridge Club 2.
Kathy Blinn
,. ,. I
andi Blue
Student Leg. 1,2; Homecoming Court 3; Fall Play 1; Fall Play Crew 1;
Refections 2; Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. l; Glee Club 1; GAA 1;
Porn-Porn 3; Yearbook Staff 2; School Spirit Comm. 4; Track Timer 2,
3; Producers 1,2.
Bruce Bodgan
Martin Borg
arry Borovik
Anita Bradford
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; Fut. Teach. of Amer. 4;
Medical Careers Club 4.
Susan Brody
Transferred from Colegio Cervantes l; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of
Comm.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Student Leg. 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon 2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 2; Debate Team 2.
Greg Brown
Nancy Brown
GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2,3.
�Ill a~en
Bruger
Chuck Burgess
Thomas Calahan
Student Leg. 2; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Music Cert. 2;
Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Swimming l; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Ski
Club2.
II
auren Campbell
Leslie Campbell
Paula Carlin
·· 1
DI
udith Carlson
Helene Cassman
Homecoming Comm. 3; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2; Orchesis 2.
John Cattell
cott Chan
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical Crew 1,2,
3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
Dean Christopoulous
Leslie Cieplinski
Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Track 1,2; Baseball!.
II
inda Cloch
Reflections Crew 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 1,2;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Janet Coclanis
Cabinet 3; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2; Nilehilite 3,4;
Quill and Scroll 3,4.
Caryl Cohen
�m
udith Cohen
Janice Cole
Mindy Comitor
OosephCon e
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections 2;
Gymnastics 1; Frosh Nu.; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 2; Mayor's
Youth Welfare Council 4.
Elizabeth Corona
Marla Corush
Cabinet 3,4; Prom Comm. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew
1,2; Children's Theater Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2,3; Music Fest.
1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 2; Student Leg. 1; French Club 1,
2.
.,. ,.
t
Nancy Crowe
Cheng-Ti Dai
Transferred from Carr Jr. High School 2; Ill. State Schol. Semifin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3,4; Concert Orch. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis 3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3; A.F.S. 2,3; Honor Society
3,4.
avid Daitchman
Jody Daitchman
Cabinet 3; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2.
Bonnie Daly
onda Daniels
Transferred from Von Steuben 3; Ill. State Schol'. Semi-fin.; Student Leg. 1,2; Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Future Teachers 1,2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 3,4; Library Aid
1; School Spirit Comm. 4; P.A. Announcer 4.
Beth Darin
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2;
Ripplettes 1,2; Producers 1,2; Special Ed. Club 4.
.1
,,
r
\
Francine DeLuca
GAAL
i
�ennis Dessilla
Student Leg. 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Radio Club 4; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Howard Deutsch
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Baseball
1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2.
Jack Deutsch
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Studen t Leg. 4; Astronomy Club 1,2; Chess Club 3,
4; School Spirit Comm. 4; Bridge Club 3,4.
lice Diamond
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Honor
Society 3,4.
Allen Diamond
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections 1,2,3,4; Student Cond. 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; lntermed. Band 1,2; Beginning Band l ; Stage
Band 1,2,3,4.
John DiFiore
ichard Dluger
Mark Dolan
Fern Duberchin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Musical Crew l ; Orchesis 1; Ski Club 2.
ID
raDubin
James Dubrow
William Edelman
D
anet Elkins
Reflections 2; Musical Crew l; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; GAA 1;
Cheerleader 2; Pom-Pom 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4; School Spirit Comm.
4.
Larry Ellis
Eric Elrod
Stude~t
Leg. 4; Football 1,2, Frosh Nu.
�II
inda Emmerman
Summer institute 4; Student Leg. 4; GAA 4; Orchesis 4; Golden Gal
leon 2; Debate Team 2,3.
Andy Epstein
Karyn Esken
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fjn.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Student Leg. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 1,4;
Reflections 1,2,3,4; Children's Theater 1,2,3; Musical 1,2,3; Music ·
Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music
Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert. l; Forensics 2; School Spiri't
Comm. 4; GAA 1,2.
haron Eskoff
Faye Estrin
Fall Play crew 2; Reflections 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; One Act
Plays 3; Children's Theater Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Spanish
Club 1; Art Council 2,3.
Michael Even
ill
vette Factor
Linda Fallucca
Richard J. Fantus
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; AVE 1; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew l; Musical 4; Music Fei<t. 1,2; Tecnis 1; Concert Band 4;
Intermed. Bana 1,2,3; Beginning Band 1; Stage Band 4; Basketball
2; Minor N 2; Science Seminar 1,2; Nilehilite Photographer 1; Yearbook Photographer 2,3,4; Producers 1; Photography Club 4; Honor
Society 3,4.
ebra Fasules
Lisa Favish
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Future Teachers l;
Producers 1,2.
Robert Fein
�ml
Hen Feldman
Transferred from Sullivan 2; Reflections 3,4; Musical 2,3; Thespians
4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Wrestling 2; Minor N 2;
Student Leg. 2; Producers 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4.
Debra Feldman
Ginny Ferguson
Homecoming Court 3; Reflections 2; Musical Crew l ; Musical 1; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; Porn-Pon 4 .
• •
&\IJarcFine
Ricky Fingerman
Nancy Fisher
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; GAA 1,2,3; Timers
Club 3,4; Art Council 1.
arilyn Floss
,
':'\
'
Linda Foreman
\
Ann Fradin
?
heryl Frank
Robert Frank
N Club 3,4; Track' 3,4, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 1,2, Shield 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major N 3,4; Soccer 4, Major N 4; Radio
Club 3;4; Ski Club 3,4; Chess Club 3,4; A.V.E. 2,3.
Bernard Fried
\
! ~~
�allie Friedman
Pam Friedman
Paula Friedman
Summer Institute 3; GAA 2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4;
Art Council 1,2,3,4.
•j
enise Fruehe
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3.
Eileen Fruehe
Spanish Club 1,2; Library Aid 1.
Ralph Fusco
I" • '
D
ean Galayda
Steve Ganek
Sharon Gates
GAA 1; Track Timer 1,2; Yearbook 3; Homecoming Comm. 3.
,.
ran Geman
Donald Geno
Sherwin Gerber
Ill
ancy Gerchikov
Gayle Gillman
GAA 1,2, Ushers Club 1.
Amy Ginsburg
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; lll. State Schol. Semi-fin .;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Choreographer 3; Reflections 2,4; Musical 1,2,3,4; Music Fest. 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Glee Club
1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
'
�Bl
arc Glassman
Mickey Glassman
Elaine Glazer
Student Leg. 1; Music Fest. l; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Timers Club 1,2,3.
II
beryl Gliksman
Steve Glink
Robert Gockenbach
ody Gold
Neal Gold
Robin Gold
Reflections Crew 1,2; Glee Club l ; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Timers Club 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Ill
ea! Goldberg
Kenneth Golden
Student Leg. 1; AVE 1,2; Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Track 1,2; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Trojan Mascot 4; Ivest. Club 2.
Robert Goldsmith
Ill
lene Goodman
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Thespians 4; GAA 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2; Yearbook Staff 2,4;
Producers 1,2,3,4; Art Council 1; Nat. Honor Society 3,4; One Act
Plays Crew 2.
Barbara Gordon
Sylvia Gotlib
�.,.
.'
Steve Grace
Ronna Greenberg
ml
obert Greene
Track 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Most Valuable Player
2.
Joan Greenspan
Laurie Greiman
Student Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming
Court 4; Reflections 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,4; Cheerleader 2,3,4; Orchesis 4.
enee Greiman
Transferred from Univ. of Chicago High School :l; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3; Music Fest 2,3,4; Choir 4;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; GAA 2,3; Producers 2,3; Prom Comm. 3.
David Gronski
N Club 3,4; Football 1,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
Minor N 1; Major N 2,3,4; Cross Country 2; Minor N 2; Key Club
3,4.
Glenn Gross
Transferred from Bowen 2; Student Leg. 3,4; One Act Plays 2;
Beginning Band 2; Tennis 1; Folk Music Club 1; Latin Club 1,2;
Debate Team 3,4; Photography Club 4.
I.I
ary Kay Grutzmacher
Transferred from St. Scholastica 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 1;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3.
Robin Gzesh
David Haake
�[ii
'
'
avid Hackman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor !'in 3; Student Leg. 2,3,4; AVE 1,2;
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Basketball 1;
Frosh Nu.; Golf 1; Frosh Nu.; Most Valuable Player l; Baseball 2,
3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 2; Ski Club 2,3;
Invest. Club 1; School Spirit Comm. 4.
j
Marsha Hagio
Mindy Halper
Reflections Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 3; Tecnis 1; Mixed Chorus 3;
French Club l; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 1,2.
[II
ebra Hanson
Cecil Harrold
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Commend.; AVE 1,2; N Club 3,4; Ftbl. 1,2;
Fr. Nu.; Minor N 2; Bktb. 1-4; Frosh Nu.; Min. N 2; Maj. N 3,4;
Most Val. Player l ; Phys. Club 3; Ger. Club 1.
John Hasmonek
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert.; N Club 3,4; Ftbl. 1-4; Fr. Nu., Min. N
2, Maj. N 3,4; Bsbl. 1-4, Fr. Nu., Min. N 2, Maj. N 3,4; Sch. Spirit
Comm. 4; All Cent. Sub. Leag. 4.
on Heiman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Piq 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.; Baseball l; Frosh Nu.
Joe Heinrich
Leslie Helberg
Dohn Hobson
Marsha Hoffman
Steven Hoffman
• Track 1, Frosh Nu., Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Frosh Nu., Sheild 2, Minor N 3,
MajorN 4.
183
�•
riltl
indy Hohmann
Stephen Horwich
Football Mgr. 3,4; Wrestling Mgr. 3,4; Baseball Mgr. 3,4; N Club 4;
Summer Institute 3.
Stuart Horwitz
ichard Hotton
Fred !glitz
Blue Honor Cert. 1; Concert Band 1; Football 1,2,3; Soccer 4; Russian
Club4.
Lynn Irving
Cabinet 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Intermed. Band 1,2; Beginning Band
l; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4;
Producers 1,2,3.
Ill
ark Isaacson
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Fall Play 3,4; Refl. Dir.
4; Refl. 3; One Act Plays 3; Musical 1-4; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 3,
4; Choir 2-4; Mix. Chor. l ; Music Cert. 2; Prod. 3,4.
Lawrence Iser
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Hon. Society; Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Fall Play 1; Refl. Music Direc. 4; Refl. 1-3; Musical 14; Mus. Fest. 1-4; Thesp. 1-4; Cone. Orch. 1-4; Stud. Cond. 3,4;
Cone. Band 1-4; Inter. Band l ; Stage Band 1-4; Gold Mus. Pin 4;
Prod. 1-4; March. Band 2-4.
Barbara Jacobs
Bronze Hon. Pin. 4; Blue Hon. Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1; Mus.
Fest.
-= etty Jacobson
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Concert Orch. 2; Choir 3,
Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Producers 1.
Lisa Jeremias
Craig Johnson
D
ames Johnson
Jeff Johnson
Richard Jonas
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Summer Institute 2; AVE 2; Reflections 3,4; Musical 3,4; Music
Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Orch. 3; Student Cond. 3,4; Intermed. Band
l ; Stage Band 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; Medical
Careers Club 2; School Spirit Comm. 4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
..,.
�tephen Jones
N Club 4; Football 1,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Cross
Country 2; Shield 2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Key Club 3,4;
Ski Club 3,4; Invest. Club 3,4.
Norm Julius
Dina Kaatz
etsy Kagan
Debarah Kagan
Gary Kahan
Ill. State State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Musical Crew 1; Basketball Man. 1,2,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Art Council 1.
Ill
illian Kahn
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet 4; Musical 1,2; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Oreb. 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music P in 3;
Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Golden Galleon 4.
Thomas Kahn
Carol Kamen
llionald Kammer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Summer Institute 2,3,4; Student Leg. 1,2,3,4;
Musical 1; Music Fest. 1; Concert Oreb. 1; Music Cert. l; Debate
Team 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Bruce Kammier
N Club 4; Football 1; Wrestling 2,4; Gymnastics 1; Baseball! .
Richard Kamo
Ill . State Schol. Semi-fin .; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Ill
onnie Kaplan
Debra Kaplan
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2,3; lntermed. Band 1,2,3; GAA
1; French Club 1; Producers 1.
Debra Sue Kaplan
Cabinet l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4.
�ml
esley Kaplan
Sil. Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. 1; Stu. Leg. 1,2;
Refl. 2; Mu. Crew 1; GAA 1-4; Orchesis 2-4; Hon. Soc. 3,4.
Susan Kaplan
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Reflections Choreographer 4; Reflections 2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3;
Musical Crew 2,3,4; Music Fest. 1; Thespians 4; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,
2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Producers 2,3,4.
Richard Kappelman
,
•\
ID
erryKatz
Lorraine Kaye
Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Nilehilite 2; Office Occupations 3.
'
,~.
Franci Keller
Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 3;
Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Intermed. Band 1,2; Stage
Band 3; GAA l; Future Teachers 1,2,3,4; Golden Galleon 1,2,3,4;
Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producers 1,2,3; PACE l; Special Ed. Club 4.
Dill
Kellner
Fall Play Crew l; Reflections 2,4; Reflections Crew 2; Musical Crew l;
Musical 3; Music Fest. l; Thespians 3,4; Glee Club l; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Producers 1,2,3,4.
Patricia King
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 2; Ushers Club 1.
Howard Kite
iz Klapman
Cheryl Klehr
Transferred from Encino, Calif. 3; Student Leg. 4; Medical Careers
Club3.
Kimberly Koch
Pom-Pom 3,4.
teve Koeune
Kathy Kokotek
Transferred from Marywood l; Music Fest. 2; Mixed Chorus 2;
Glee Club l; GAA 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3,4.
Sharon Kolpas
.-
�Keith Krei tman
.
~
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
I
Thomas Kropf
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 3,4.
ichelle Kulwin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet
3,4; Reflections 2,3,4; One Act Plays 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4;
Thespians 3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2;
Nilehilite 2,3,4; Editor 3; Co-Editor in Chief 4; .Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Producers 3,4; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
.
Beth Kusek
·'
Edward Labay
II
effrey.Langer
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 3,4; Reflections 3,4; One Act Plays 4; Children's
Theatre 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 4; Thespians 3,4; Choir 4; Music
Cert. 4; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu .; Minor N 2; Spanish Club 1;
Nilehilite 2; Editor 2; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producers 3,4; Debate Team
1; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4.
Diane Latala
Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Refl. 3; Refl. Crew 1,2,3; Mu. Crew 1-3;
Thesp. 3,4; GAA 2-4; Orchesis 2-4; Prod. 1-4.
Steve Lavin
aryLee
Gilbert Lee
Herman Lee
I•
•
•
aryLeonard
Jessica Lerner
Robert Letchinger
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin .; Bronze Honor P in 2; Summer Institute
2,3; Golden Galleon 2; Student Leg. 1,4.
�II
ynne Levi
Blue Honor Cert. l; GAA 1; Orchesis l; German Club 1,2; Ski Club
2,3,4.
Fran Levin
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute 3; Reflections Crew 3; GAA
1,2; Ski Club 2,3.
Marsha Levin
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; Reflections 3; Reflections Crew
2; Musical Crew 3; Music Fest. 3; Mixed Chorus 3; GAA 1,2,3,4:
Orchesis 2,3; Producers 1,2.3,4.
ondaLevin
Steven Levit
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh
Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2.
Susan Levitt
~ianeLevy
Howard Lewis
Football 2; Minor N 2; Baseball!; Frosh Nu.
Francine Lipson
9
lennLubin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; A.V.E. 1,2; Football!,
Frosh Nu.
Charles Lutz
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Chick Evan's Sch. Awd. Win . 4; Bronze Hon.
Pin 3; Cab. 3,4; Fall Play 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4: Ref!. Crew 4; One Act
Plays 3; Child. Thea. Crew 4; Mu. 3; Mu. Crew 3,4; Thesp. 3,4; Beg.
Band l; Track 1-4; Fr. Nu.; Shield 2; Min. N 3; Maj. N 4; Cross Co. 14; Fr. Nu.; Shield 2; Min. N 3,4; Med. Car. Club 2.
JudyMaedge
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Fall Play Crew 1; Ref!. Crew 1; Mu. Crew l;
Glee Club 1; GAA 1; Prod. 1; Stu. Un. Board 1.
... .
�mrynne Maggio
Ian Main
Football 1,2; Basketball!; Soccer 4; Most Valuable P layer 4.
-.
Bruce Mandel
N Club 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Cross
Country 2; Shield 2.
·
-~ ylvia Mandel
Brad Mankoff
AVE 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 2,3,4.
Sherry Mann
GAA 1,2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4.
I
D
ohnManna
Pamela Margules
S ilver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Student Leg. 4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1; One Act Plays 1;
Musical 3; Thespians 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Yearbook
Staff 3; Timers Club 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3,4; School
Spirit Comm. 4; A.F.S. Schol. 3; Honor Society 3,4.
Barb Markovitz
'
< wl.
ichard Marks
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert.
1; Student Leg. 4; Russian Club 2,3,4.
Tina Maslowsky
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3; Ski Club 2,3,4 .
Scott Mathisen
Transferred from New Mexico 2; Bronze Honor Pin 4 .
.I
�DI
illene Matusik
Karen Mayer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Crew 1,2;
Children's Theater Crew 1; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,2; Ski Club 2.
1'
.·
Don Mccuaig
teven Meisner
Football I; Frosh Nu.; Gymnastics l; Baseball I; Frosh Nu .
Marylee Melvin
' ;-
m.
State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; GAA 1,2; Ripplettes 1,2;
Future Teachers 3; School Spirit Comm. 4; Marching Band 3; Honor
Society 3,4; PA Announcer 4.
Jody Mendelssohn
.,.. ,. .
oward Merkin
Marcia Merkin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor Pin 4; Cabinet 2; GAA 2.
Barbara L. Meyer
arbara Meyer
Kenneth Meyer
Adele Meyers
Transferred from Bowen 2; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 3; One Act Plays Crew 3; Musical
Crew 3; Music Fest. 2,3,4; Concert Orch. 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2;
Golden Galleon 3; Producers 3,4; Math Club 1,2.
II
endy Michaels
Richard Michell
Football 1; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Soccer 4;
Major N 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4.
JonMigdow
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE 1.
·.
�on Millard
AVE. 1; Reflections 3,4; One Act Pls>ys 3,4: Musical 3,4, Thespians
3,4; Stage Band 4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Music Cert. 4.
Gary Miller
Laura Miller
T
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 1,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 3,4; Nilehilite Editor 4; Debate Team 1,2; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Honor Society 3,4 .
•
lyceMiner
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; GAA 1,
2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 2,3; School Spirit Comm. 4; Honor
Society 3,4.
Debra Minikowski
Penny Mitnick
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 1,4; Reflections 3,4; One Act Plays
l; Children's Theatre 3; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,
4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1; Cheerleader 2,3; Mini-Show 3,4.
arbara Morrison
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 2,3,4;
Reflections 2,3; Children's Theater Crew 2,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3,
4; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chours 2;
Music Cert. 2; Spanish Club 1; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 4; Journeyman Award 3; Star Award 4; Producers 2,3,4;
GAA 1; GAA Board 1; Special Ed. Club 4.
Sherry Morris
Michelle Moses
Iii
icky Moss
Mike Mrowka
Judith Munn
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 2,4; Children's Theatre Crew 1;
Musical Crew 3; Musical 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert. 2; GAA
2,3; Yearbook Staff 3; Producers 1,2,3,4.
!•
Ill
inda Mylroie
Robert Nadeau
Eric Nagel
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Honor Cert. 1; N Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor
N 2; Major N 3,4; Weightlifting Team 1,2,3,4; Honor Society 3,4.
�onald Nagel
Gus Nastos
Michael Nathan
Stu Nelson
Transferred from Maine East 1; Student Leg. 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,
4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Folk Music Club 1; Debate Team 4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Lori N etznik
ii
ugene Neuman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Minor N 2.
Ira Nevel
V:r
••
Janice Newborn
•
•
rllanN idetz
'
\
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Children's Theatre Crew 1,2;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Tecnis 1,2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2; School Spirit
Comm. 4; Bridge Club 1,2.
Beth Nierman
John Nikitow
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 4; Track 1,3,
4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Basketball 2; Shield 2; Russian
Club 2,3,4.
1111
erese N oesen
Richard Nolan
Debbie Novick
Tecnis2 .
I
�~~
illiam Oberding
Nancy Oken
Reflections 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 1,2; One Act Plays 1; Musical
Crew 1,2; Musical 1; Music Festival 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir
2; Glee Club 1; French Club 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4.
Jackie Oppenheim
Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; lntermed.
Band 1,2; Beginning Band l; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Music Cert. 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Ski Club 2.
DI
effOrlove
Mark Ornstein
Bill Osness
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3,4; Fencing 1,2,3,4; School
Spirit Comm. 4; Key Club 3,4.
l!:lr~~~ ulten Otuzlu
Transferred from Senn 2; GAA 2; Future Teachers 2; Medical Careers Club 2,3; Library Aid 1.
Hillary Oxman
Maureen Patner
Cabinet 2; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 3,4.
I
H
erri Pearlman
Roxie Pechter
. Terri Perelgut
Ill
urry Perlin
Rana Perlman
Music Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1,2,3; Timers Club 3,4; Art
Council 1.
Regina Petroski
�II
oyPincus
Glenn Piper
Steve Pliskin
•
ale Plotkin
Cheryl Politzer
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections 2,3,4; Reflections Crew 1,4; Fall Play
4; Musical 4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music Cert.
2; GAA 1,2; Producers 1,2,3,4; Mini-Show 3,4.
, '.
Richard Powers
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Library Aid 1,2.
Iii
onna Pressner
Dawn Pueschel
Linda Rabin
~
.,,,
lie& ulie Ray
Denise Reinwald
Robert Render
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Student Leg. 1,2; Track 1,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N
3; Cross-Country 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Most
Valuable Player 1; Basketball Manager 2,3.
..
�raig Ricci
Richard Robbin
Daniel Robin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Golf 1,3,4; German Club 2;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3,4.
':>
I
f
lI
olly Robin
~
lll. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3; Musical 4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Intermed. Band 1; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,2,3,4; Ushers
Club 2; Honor Society 3,4.
Diane Robins
• I
Michael Robins
'" .i.
I
Ill
ick Rollick
Mark Romanek
i
Steve Romanoff
arl Roseman
Ellen Rosner
Allan Ross
N Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
�llll
ebraRoss
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections Crew 2,3; Children's Theater Crew 3; Producers 2,3,4; AFS 2.
Carol Rossett
'.
Ron Rubin
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Golf 2~
Shield 2; Bridge Club 2; Ski Club 4.
arol Rudd
Randall Rue
Craig Sachs
Ill
arl Sacks
Henry Sadovsky
Arthur Saltzberg
"I
'
etsy Samuels
..
I
Amparo Santacruz
Eric Sasai
ID
obert Satoloe
...
Reflections Art Director 3,4; Reflections 2,3,4; Reflectio~s Crew 3;
One Act Plays 2,3,4; Musical Crew 3; Musical 2; Music Fest. 3,4;
Thespians 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Yearbook Staff 4; Art
Director 4; Producers 3,4.
Linda Savitt
.'
�1111
ernard Schack
Concen nand 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Bridge Club 3,4 .
Edward Schlaeger
-.
Reflections 1,2,3,4; Musical 4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Student Cond.
4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Intermed. Band 1; Beginning Band l;
Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Music
Cert. 2; Russian Club 3,4.
Suzanne Schlaffer
II
illiam Schloss
Merle Schnadig
Debbie Schneider
GAA 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4.
II
honda Schneider
Reflections 1; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,2,3; Russian Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon 1,2,3; Producers 1.2; Ski Club 2,3; Chess Club 3.
Debra Schoenbrod
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Homecoming Comm. 3;
Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Pom-Pom 3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Producers 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Janet Schoepko
[I
iane Schrier
Richard Schubert
Carl Schuett
111
im Schultz
Paul Schultz
Blue Honor Cert. 1; N Club 4; Bask.et ball 1; Golf 3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Fencing 2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 3,4.
�-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ill
- - -
-
-
ochelle Schuman
Music Fest. 2; Mixed Chorus 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; Timers
Club 3; Gymnastics Flasher 2.
.,.
Charles Schwander
Joan Schwander
m
heryl Schwartz
Jody Scott
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3; Timers Club 3,4.
Meryl Seder
Cabinet 1,2; Glee Club l; GAA l; Timers Club 3,4; Art Council 3,4;
School Spirit Comm. 4; Ski Club 4.
·
~~
endy Seiden
Doralee Shanaman
Reflections Crew 1,3; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2;
Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2,3; Producers 1,3; Office Occupations Club 4.
Arnold Shapiro
rvin Shapiro
Kenneth Share
Joel Sher
IHI
rwin Shiffman
Student Leg. 4; Baseball l; Frosh Nu.
Karen Shimizu
Transferred from Bowen 2; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; GAA 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 3.
Evan Shlaes
..
'
I
;
�athy Siavelis
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabinet 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1,2,3,4; Children's Theater Crew 1,2,3,4; Musical
Crew 1,2,3,4; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed
Chorus 2,3; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 3; GAA 2,3; Producers 1,2,3,4;
Honor Society 3,4.
Marla Siegel
Mark Siemsen
aren Sills
Shelle Silver
Gary Silvers
Day
Simon
Sheri Simon
Sil. Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Cab. 2-4; Refl. 4; Refl. Crew 3;
Mu. Fest. 1-4; Cone. Band 3,4; Int. Band 1,2; Beg. Band 1; Sta.
Band 4; Gold Mu. Pin 4; GAA 1-4; Orchesis 2,3; Prod. 1-4; Prom
Comm.3.
Martin Singer
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin.; Sil. Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Ftbl. 1,
2; Fr. Nu. ; Min. N 2; Most Val. Player 1; Tr. 2; Bktb. l ; Fr. Nu.;
Bsbl. 1,2; Fr. Nu.; Min. N 2; Nilehilite 4; Hon. Soc. 3,4.
ml
nnette Sloan
Student Leg. 1; Cabinet 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Fall Play Crew
l ; Reflections Crew 2; GAA 1,2; Timers Club 2; Producers 1,2; Office Aid 1,2.
John Smith
Scot Smith
Intermediate Band 1; N Club 3,4; Track 1,2,3; Frosh Nu. ; Shield 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Cross Country 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,
4.
Gayle Snitman
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Leg. 1,4; Cabinet 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; GAA l; French Club l ;
Golden Galleon 4; School Spirit Comm . 4.
Diane Soderberg
GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 3; Producers 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3; Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Glee Club 1;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; Choir 4.
�-
II
-----
-
-
--
--
eonard Soffer
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; lntermed. Band 1; Beginning Band 1; Track l; Frosh Nu.; Russian Club 2,3,4; Bridge Club
2,3,4; Boy's State Rep. 3.
Barbara Solan
Homecoming Comm. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 1,2,3,4; Social
House 1; Office Aid 1,2.
Steven Soler
Reflections 4; N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Producers 4;
Ski Club 4; Horseback Riding Club 2.
,,. ,..
fl)
harlene Solomon
Steven Solomon
Jeff Sonderman
II
avid Spiegel
Student Leg. 1,2; Cabinet 1,2; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.;
Minor N 2; MajorN 3,4; Track l ; Frosh Nu.; Baseball 2; Minor N 2;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Cindy Spillar
Valerie Spillar
.-
.
•
~
,,
•
~ onald Spinner
• \ \.
....
.
'.
t
~)
\
I
Philip Spitz
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Leg. 4; Fencing 1,2,3,4; Frosh Nu.; Major N 2,3,4.
Debra Spitzer
�11
·aren Spivak
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee Club
l; Music Cert. 3; GAA l; Orchesis 1.
Rhonda Sporer
GAA 1,2; Library Aid 1,2.
JoAnn Stavropolous
i
I
eter Steams
N Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; Most Valuable Player 3.
David Steirman
lll. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Summer Institute 3; It's
Academic 4; Debate Team 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3,4;
Mathematical Assoc. of America Award 3.
Glenn Stem
~ uzanne Stem
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1,2,3,4; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus
2, 3; Glee Club 1.
Lynne Stiefel
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Student Leg. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1,2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 3;
Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 3,4; GAA l ; German Club 1,2; Golden Galleon 2; Producers 1, 2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Art Council 1,2,3 .
Nino Strickling
Ill
orin Sucherman
Ill. St. Sch. Semi-fin. ; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Blue Hon . Cert. l;
Home. Comm. 4; Fall Play Stu. Dir. 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Ref!. 14; Ref!. Crew 1-4; Child. Thea. 3,4; Child. Thea. Crew 3,4; Mus.
Crew 2-4; Mu. 3,4; Mu. Fest. 1-4; T hesp. 2-4; Choir 3,4; Mix. Chorus 2; Glee Club l ; Gold Mu. Pin 4; Sil. Mu. Pin 3; Mu. Cert. 2;
Ybk. 4; Prod. 1-4; Mini-Show 3,4.
Steven Sussman
Jeffrey Tabor
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Football 1,2,3,4; Track l ; Wrestling 1,2,
3: Tussian Club 3,4.
I
�~ aureen Taylor
Fall Play Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1.
Susie Tennes
Donna Tessner
illregTheis
Janice Theodore
Homecoming Comm. 4; Music Fest. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1;
Music Cert. 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Ski
Club3,4.
Dave Thomas
Football 1,2,3,4; Frosh N u.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable
Player 2; Track 3; Minor N 3; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Minor N 2;
Ski Club 3,4.
,. .
ml
ichael Tincher
Helene Trapper
Musical Crew 2; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2,3; Folk Music Club l; Medical Careers Club 2,3.
Anthony Trauth
Student Leg. 1; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Baseball 2; Golden Galleon 1,2,
4; Art Council 1,2,3,4.
•
.
m
aurie Treitman
GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1; Future Teachers 1,2.
David T.resley
Beth Tunick
Reflections Crew 2; Music Fest. 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Glee
Club l; GAA 1,2; Producers 2; School Spirit Comm. 4.
~ haron Tupler
Andrew Ulbert
Carol Underwood
Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes 2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4; Ski Club 4 .
I
I
>-'
�elene Urbaniak
Bernard Urborg
Laurel Vaughn
Ill
aime Velez
Richard Wahlgren
.'
Diana Waller
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Student Leg. l; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Mixed
Chorus 2; Glee Club l; Music Cert. 2; GAA l; One Act Plays Crew 1,2,
3; Producers 1,2,3,4.
ris Warnke
Tom Wasserberg
Jon Wasserman
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Institute 4; Student Leg. 4; Ski Club
2,3,4; Debate Team 4; Bridge Club 3; Student Appeals Board
Judge 4.
, • ..I
i;.;,;;;~
ebbie Weiner
Reflections Crew 1; Music Fest. 1; Glee Club 1; Timers Club 1.
Audrey Weinert
Jane Weinstein
ebbie Weisbach
Music Fest. l; Mixed Chorus 2; Glee Club 1; Music Cert. 1; GAA 1,2;
Orchesis 2.
Lynn Weisberg
Anne Weisman
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Leg. 4; Reflections 3;
Music Fest. 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 2; Stage
Band 3; Marching Band 3,4; GAA 1,2; PACE l; Riding Club 2.
�·~~
11
~ E¥ ~· arbara Weiss
Reflections Crew 2,3; Children's Theatre Crew 1; Musical Crew 2;
Music Fest. 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Tecnis 2,3,4; Glee Club 1; GAA 1,2;
Producers 1,2,3,4.
....
Cynthia Weiss
{
Kip Weissman
,.. .
Iii
eith Weitzman
Audrey Wells
Karen Werner
~at. Merit Schol. Letter of Commend.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin.;
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3; Fall Play Crew 1; Reflections Crew 1; Glee Club
1; GAA 1,2,3; Ripplettes 2,3; Producers 1; Honor Society 3,4.
~
elene Whitefield
Bruce Whitmore
Marcy Willens
~
:,v~
I ~J lyse Willerman
,..
. ..
Janice Winer
William Wirth
,
<
�Steven Wirtshafter
Transferred from New Trier East 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections
4; Golden Galleon 4.
'
·'
William Witt
B
haron Wolff
Sheryl Wolff
Blue Honor Cert.; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 2; Glee Club 1;
GAA 1,2,3; Cheerleader 2; Pom-pom 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2;
Ski Club4.
I
.l
Robert Wolin
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1; Tecnis 1,2; Radio Club 2; Producers 2; Bridge Club 3.
I
1111 ynne Wolman
Glee Club 1; GAA 1.
Hillard Wyko
Judy Yang
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Summer Institute 3; Student Leg. 2; Cabinet
3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team
2; Medical Careers Club 3; Producers 4; A.F.S. 3; Special Ed. Club
4.
I
)
Ill
orman Yoshimura
Ill. State Schol. Semi-fin. ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Astronomy Club 4; Physics Club 4; Radio Club 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Investment Club 4; Debate Team 4; Chess Club 2,3; Bridge Club 2,3,4.
Sharon Zaphiris
Jim Ziah
������������tttfl!l!i >:
~·~
���������������lJuhrx
Abeles, Randy David 172
Abeles Robin Marcy 92, 172
Abeles, Dennis M. 131, 133, 208
Abelson, Stacy Beth 106, 223
Abraham Steven M. 172
Abrahamson, David L. 136, 223
Abrams, Ronda Sue 208
Abrams, Brian 101, 136, 215
Abrams, Scott Allan 120, 140, 223
Abrams, Shepherd M.
Acknowledgements 240
Adams, Cynthia Ann 215
Adelman, Marla Lynn 223
Adelman, Philip Alan 131, 136, 215
AFS96
Agnos, Arnold 76
Agran, Elyse Lauren 215
Agrest, Sharon Elyce 158, 172
Ahonen, David J. 131, 215
Ahonen, Donna Fay 172
Ahonen, Susan Gail 208
Airdo, Philomena Ann 223
Alban, Karen Renee 99, 223
Albrecht, Fredrick A. 117, 120, 139,
140,208
Alexander, James V. 131, 215
Alexander, Jeanette 107, 215
Alexander, Kenneth M. 172
Alexander, Ira 208
Alexander, Virginia 215
Allan, Barry Lee 140, 223
Allan, Lori Sue 172
Allen Christopher Q. 215
Allen, David K. 152, 223
Ambrose, Joseph M. 215
Alman, Aaron Jacob 223
Alomia, Jerome 120, 223
Alpert, Cheryl F. 208
Alpert, Howard Jay 172
Alport, Ronald E. 92, 172
Amado, David N. 208
Amado, Sandra Carrie 223
Amelung, Carolyn 65
Ament, Leslie B. 110
Alaynick, Cheri Sue 223
Ament, Michael Ross 140
Anderson, Glenn E. 172
Anderson, John H. 140
Anderson, Kenneth 49
Anderson, Laura C. 172
Anderson, Louis S. 215
Anderson, Robert 36, 62, 109
Andrea, Dale Lynn 109, 164, 215
Andre, Michelle A. 215
Angell, Nancy H. 223
Angell, Richard Alan 6, 91, 94, 102,
120, 139, 140, 172
Apostal, William 68
Apton, Scott Monty
Arbus, Ira Ross 223
Argus, George 151, 152, 173
Argus, Valerie 160, 162, 215
Arkush, Barry H. 208
Aronold, Jeanette 208
Arnopolin, Suzanne L. 106, 112,
162, 166, 223
Aronson, Terri Lynn 208
Aronovitz, Jill Iris 38, 40, 87, 92,
95, 208,240
Aronovitz, Jocelyn B. 99, 223
Art Fair 22, 23
Ashley, Celeste M. llO, 223
Atsaves, John George 215
Auerbach, Charles 136, 223
Auerbach, Philip 152, 223
Auerbach, Vicki Beth 162, 208
AVEAids98
Avers, Martin L. 215
Avers, Sherri Marsha 215
Axley, Mary Lou 208
Baer, Alice E. 215
Baer, David A. 215
Baich, Laurie 208
Baigelman, Daniel 151, 152, 215
232
Baizer, Susan Ann 215
Baker, Hollis Lee 110, 215
Baker, Keith Brian 91, 93, 151, 152, 208
Baker, Romayne 56, 120, 152
Balikov, Howard A. 108, 112, 128, 215
Ball, Linda Lee
Balter, Judith F. 92, 107, 215
Bandy, Mark Allen 215
Bank, Monica R. 208
Baque, Albert 106
Raque, Robert 208
Barack, David 107, 108, 112, 120,
140, 215
Barkoo, Amy 223
Barnstein, John H. 120, 140, 208
Barranco, Scott D. 208
Barron, Bruce Neil 173
Barry, Judith Ann 110, 223
Barsky, Rosalyn Sue 110, 223
Barton, Corinne Anne 215
Baseball 148, 149
Basketball 124-129
Baskin, Ellyne Joy 208
Bass, Marilyn Belle 208
Bass, Vella 76
Batko, Fred A. 215
Batko, Keith
Bauer, Janice Marie 168, 208
Bauer, Terry Mattew 123, 152, 215
Bawer, Judy Adrian
Baygood, Hollis Beth
Bazell, Jeff 98, 103
Bazell, Nila
Beard, Ilene Susan 173
Beard, Jeffrey W. 131, 136, 223
Beardsley, Diane 75
Beck, Katherine 65
Becker, Amy Eve 152, 160, 162, 223
Becker, Linda Ann 173
Becker, Peter R.
Behr, Kenneth R. 208
Behrel, Donald Dean 128, 131, 223
Belkin, Loren Scott 208
Bellos, Patricia llO, 223
Bellucci, Richard 144, 208
Belon, Felicia S. 86, 215
Benas, Wendy Deborah 111, 208
Benjamin, Miriam B. 108, 112, 215
Bentcover, BradleyJ. 33, 38, 39,
40,92, 107, 173
Bercoon, Joan H. 223
Berg, Andrea Eleanor 208
Berg, Bonnie Kay 84, 208
Berg, Garry Michael 101
Berg, Julie Ann 162, 208
Berg, Kevin Bruce 173
Berg, Neil Benjamin 173
Berger, Debbie 161
Berger, Howard Alan 208
Berger, Laurie Lynn 215
Berger, Michael T. 215
Bergeron, Arthur C.
Bergman, Joy Ellyn 215
Berk, Barry B. 215
Berk, Steven M. 215
Berke, Marcia 61, 162, 164
Berkelhamer, Karen M. 223
Berkley, Leslie S. 215
Berkowitz, Michele 223
Berkowitz, Richard A. 151, i52, 215
Berlow, Richard Alan 144, 208
Berman, David B. 215
Berman, Harold M. 223
Berman, Jeff98
Berman, Linda June 208
Berman, Mary 89, 92, 73
Berman, Ronald 173
Bernard, Debra Rae 223
Berns, Cindy Ellyn 173
Berns, Scott Philip 215
Bernstein, Fern 215
Berrington, Michael 208
Berry, Ira Maurice 215
Besser, Timothy Paul 155, 223
Best, Marilyn Ann 208
Beth, Carol Lynn 208
Betts, John L. 70
Bezark, Robin Ann 91, 92, 208
Bialik, Renee Brenda 223
Bianchi, Joseph R. 120, 223
Bieber, Scott Alan 6, 87, 94, 95,
101, 173,240
Bieber, Stuart Jay 89, 91, 103, 223
Bielinski, Cheryl L. 223
Bielinski, Thomas A. 173
Binnall, James A. 103, 208
Binnall, Mary Beth 160, 223
Birk, Janice L.
Birnberg, Estella 174
Bishaf, Keith J. 136, 223
Bisk, Robert Mark 102, 208
Black, Laura Irene 33, 84, 92, 107, 17 4
Black, Paul 45
Blacker, Elysa Joy 34, 92, 94, 101,
107, 174
Blackman, Debra Ann 174
Blackman, Mark David 106, 152, 223
Blaine, Peter Martin
Blair, Donald 65
Blair, Randal Frank
Blais, James J. 208
Blais, Richard 208
Blanke, Richard A. 93, 17 4
Blatt, Ellen F. 208
Bleadon, Benjamin J. 120, 223
Blichmann, David S. 215
Blichmann, Judith L. 208
Blinn, Kathy Lee 174
Blitstein, Deborah A. 223
Block, Michelle Rene 92, 93, 215
Blond, Lewis Michael 120, 140, 223
Bloom, Kenneth Joel 223
Bloom, William 69
Blue, Randi Jill 174
Blum, Steven F. 208
Bohdan, Mary A. 223
Bodenheimer, Richard 223
Bodenheimer, Robert 215
Bofman, Robert L. 215
Bogdan, Bruce W. 174
Bohm, Steven Gary 208
Bolotin, Carolyn Joy 215
Booster Club 157
Bonner, Jori Dawn 208
Borg, Edward 106, 109, 136, 223
Borg, Martin 109, 174
Borkan, Brian Keith 136, 215
Borg, Nancy Marla 110, 225
Borker, Jay Bennett 131, 208
Borker, Jill Robin 223
Borges, Manfred 120, 223
Borkovitz, Michael A: 120, 128, 223
Bornscheuer, Eileen 215
Bornstein, David S. 223
Borofsky, Mark Alan 215
Borovik, HarryR.151, 152, 174
Borst, Nancy Ann
Bower, Lawrence Jay 144, 223
Box, Sylvia Lynn 99, 208
Bradford, Anita E . 105, 174
Brandes, Ronald B. 223
Brantman, Bruce 102, 117, 120, 208
Brantman, Linda Ann 92, 208
Braslwasky, Leslie A. 215
Braslawsky, Marlene 215
Brauer, Sandra 215
Braverman, Bruce S. 208
Bregman, Marcia J. 215
Bregman, Michael A. 215
Breidenbach, Janet L. 82, 110, 208
Brennan, John Thomas 208
Brenner, Leonard J .
Brenner, Robin Lynn 110, 223
Bressler, Ronald 215
Bretzman, C. Randall 208
Bridge Club 104
Brines, Mark R. 128, 223
Brinsky, Marlin Roe 88, 208
,,
Brittan, Laurence D. 131, 208
Brncic, Judith 63
Bro, William Jens 108, 112, 131,
134, 136, 208
Brodacz, Ralph 144, 208
Brodacz, Sherry Lynn 106, 223
Brody, Susan Carol 91, 102, 174
Brommelkamp, Helen 54
Bronstein, Lee G. 208
Brook, Steven E. 208
Broton, Donald J . 223
Broton, Willam A. 174
Brown, Cynthia Ann 168, 208
Brown, Daniel Lewis 215
Brown, Dorothy 55
Brown, Gregory M. 144, 174
Brown, Jack Myles 131, 223
Brown, Karen Lynn 223
Brown, Lawrence Scot 131, 223
Brown, Mary Lou 215
Brown, Nancy C. 164, 174
Browne, Michele S. 208
Browning, Diane 65
Brownstein, Mark J . 223
Bruger, Dana Lynn 215
Bruger, Karen Dale 174
Brusslan, David Alan 136, 223
Brzozowski, Martha 166, 223
Brozowski, Paul C. 215
Burack, Lisa I, 215
Burgener, Carl 66
Burgess, Charles C. 175
Burgess, James T . 88, 215
Burgess, Jeffrey A. 123, 144
Burke, MichaelJ.136, 215
Burke, Patrick James 131, 208
Burman, Jeffrey Lee 208
Burnham, Jane 64
Burnham, John A. 157, 215
Burton, Elizabeth I 208
Buxbaum, Cary C. 128, 215
Byham, Howard 60
Byron, Daniel Ray 215
Cacioppo, Carl J. 215
Cafarzuza, Yaneth
Cain, Sheree Cathy 108, 112, 208
Calahan, Thomas F. 175
Calkins, Pamela Sue 208
Callaghan, Sharon 77
Calvo, Edward E.
Cameron, Regina 50
Campbell, Lauren Joy 175
Campbell, Leslie J. 175
Campbell, Nancy B. 223
Campoli, Mirella 99, 215
Capezio, Joann 215
Capitani, Emil 72, 128
Capitol, Debra Jo 208
Caplan, Bruce Alan
Caplan, Sharon Holly 223
Capuano, Robin J. 223
Carlin, Paula Sue 175
Carlson, John 45
Carlson, Judith Ann 175
Carlson, Mark G. 215
Carneal, Peter D.
Carpenter, Albert 50
Cascino, John Andrew
Cascino, Susan M. 208, 223
Casey, James Joseph 120, 208
Casey, Patrick John 120, 215
Cassman, Helene Joy 175
Cassman, Larry 208
Casteel Jennifer L. 223
Castino, Jerry 52
Cattell, John 175
Cech, Philip Edward 139, 140, 157,
208
Chabner, Howard L. 215
Chaikin, Richard A. 215
Chamberlain, Paula 59
Chan, Judy Elizabeth 223
Chan, Scott Mei 92, 93, 175
Chancellor, Bruce 120
'
)
I
L
�t
I
Chancellor, Sheila J. 215
Chavin, Lauren Jo 93, 223
Chapnick, Teri 92, 208
Charous, David Alan 144, 223
Cheeseman, Sharon A. 208
Cheiken, Marc E. 223
Cheiken, Marla Faye 223
Chavin, Michael Alan 111, 152, 215
Cheerleaders 168, 169
Chemers, Ken 24
Chemer, Jeffrey S. 215
Chernick, Michelle 106, 223
Chernick, Sherie 223
Chiarello, Thomas 152, 216
Chiarello, Martin 223
Chirchirillo, Chris 117, 120
Chlapaty, Denise L. 168, 208
Choir 36, 107
Chomsky, Christie 223
Christensen, Charles 120, 215
Christerson, Thomas 215
Christopherson, N. P. 223
Christopoulos, Dean 120, 175
Christopoulos, George 120, 139,
140, 215
Christopoulos, John 144, 223
Christopoulos, Peter 120, 140, 223
Cieplinski, Leslie S. 175
Clark, Clinton W. 223
Clark, Dawn Eileen 110, 215
Clark, Kathleen 215
Clauser, James C. 216
Clauson, Laura
Claver, Michael S. 93, 111, 216
Clearfield, Bruce A. 208
Cloch, Linda Faye 175
Cobert, Gary Michael 208
Cobert, Scott Alan 105
Coclanis, Catherine 95, 216
Coclanis, JanetJ. 87, 175
Coens, Diane M. 208
Coens, John H. 216
Cohan, Cheryl P. 216
Cohan, David S.
Cohen, Audrey Beth 216
Cohen, Caryl Lynn 175
Cohen, Dale Perry 216
Cohen, Dave H. 151, 152, 208
Cohen, Gary E. 136, 216
Cohen, Jeff 152, 224
Cohen, Judith 176
Cohen, Larry Alan 100, 108, 112,
140,208
Cohen, Michael L.
Cohen, Rhonda Janet 110, 224
Cohen, Ronald Bruce 131, 208
Cohen, Shereen Lynn 86, 106, 224
Cohen, Susan P. 216
Cohn, Ann Lynne 86, 161, 216
Cohn, James Nathan 100, 109, 125,
128, 208
Cohn, Janis Helene 96, 224
Cohn, Nancy Michelle 110, 224
Cole, David Brian 38, 131, 224
Cole, Janice 176
Cole Leslie Gayle 97, 216
Coleman, Lynn Marie 224
Coleman, Randall W.
Collier, Carla C. 209
Colton, Everett 70
Colucci, Joseph E. 120, 139, 140, 224
Colver, Arthur 46, 101
Comitor, Mindy Sue 176
Concert Band 108
Cone, Joseph Jay 176
Connelly, Patricia L. 168, 224
Conroy, Rita Noreen 86, 160, 162,
166, 208
Cook, Gary 51, 125, 128
Coon, Joan 56
Cooper, Alan Charles
Cooper, John R. 66
Cooper, Harold S. 82, 101, 104, 209
Cooper, Merle Reva 209
Cooper, Sara 72
Cope, Richard Philip 144, 224
• Corona, Elizabeth M . 89, 176
Corush, Marla 85, 92, 107, 176
Cosgrove, Arlene D. 99, 209
Costello, John Rowan
Cotharin, Michael J. 216
Coulson, William 56, 131
Covington, Sandra M. 224
Crane, Bonnie Joy 176
Craven, Michael Cary 216
Cross Country 122, 123
Crowe, Nancy Susan 176
Crowe, Randall J. 224
Crucible, The 38-41
Cuchinski, Stephen C.
Cupp, Joanne 216
Daar, Alan A. 224
Dai, Cheng-Ti 176
Dai. Judy 85, 94. 109, 164
Daitchman, David E. 155, 176
Daitchman, Jody M. 176
Daitchman, William A. 131, 152,
224
Daly, Bonnie Patrice 176
Damman, Robert
Dammann, Donald Alan 120, 152,
224
Daniels, Ronda Lee 85, 89, 98, 101,
176
Danner, Susan Joy 209
Danziger, Stewart 216
Darin, Beth Ann 176
Darmstadter, Robert 209
daRosa, Gen til G. 64
Davidson, Brian K. 224
Davidson, Glenn 144, 209
Davidson, Laurie 209
Davidson, Lisa 224
Davis, Adrian Gail 224
Davis,' Alan Wayne 224
Davis, Elisa Joy 91, 92, 93, 209
Davis, Roz 53
Days of Future Passed 24, 25
Debate 102
Defranceschi, Chris 216
Degenhardt, Edward F. 67
DeJonge, Karl E. 70, 90
Deleonardis, Andrea 216
Deleonardis, Pamela 224
Delmonico, Karen B. 164, 215
Deluca, Francine T. 176
Demeulenaere, Thomas 209
Derango, Mark Adam 216
Derex, Susan Lynn 84, 168, 209
Derichs, Jeanne 74
Dessent, Robert S. 209
Dessilla, Dennis M . 177
Deutsch, Howard L. 135, 138, 177
Deutsch, Jacob 177
Deutsche, Joann Sue 168, 209
Diamond, Alice S. 158, 177
Diamond, Allen S. 108, 112, 177
Diamond, Brian Paul 216
Diamond, Donald Alan 125, 126,
128,209
Diamond, Jerome S. 224
Diamond, Nancy 209
Diamond, Terri June 107, 216
Diaz, Guillermo A. 131
Diaz, Jose M. 131, 209
Diaz, Wallesca
Dibenedetto, Ralph J. 120, 224
Dick, Janet Louise 209
Dicker, Curtis 209
Dickstein, Lawrence 216
Difiore, John Paul 177
Difiore, Nancy June 224
Dine, Judith S.
Dinelli, Michael J. 111, 209
Distrib-Ed Club 100
Dluger, Richard Gary 177
Dobrow, Steven R. 209
Dobryman, Steven M. 216
Dobski, Daniel
Dolan, Mark S. 131, 177
Dolnick, Roberta L. 216
Domian, Keith Walter
Domian, Kent Leo
Dominic, Janine 224
Donado, Hugo Frank
Dones, Paul 209
Doniger, Holli Sue 99, 160, 162, 216
Donlon, Thomas J. 209
Donlon, Michael J. 120, 216
Donna, David Antone 140, 224
Dooley, Robert John 82, 209
Dorman, Lynn Renee 112, 209
Dorsey, James 48
Dougherty, James F. 66
Dowling, Barbara D. 168, 209
Dredze, Roberta A. 110, 216
Drell, Roberta M. 209
Drucker, Debra Lynn 224
Duberchin, Allan 209
Duberchin, Fem 177
Dubin, Ira Kenneth 91, 177
Dubin, Sheryl Lynn 216
Dubrow, James Loren 177
Duffy, Dennis 77
Dunn, Wendy S. 224
Dushman, Russel A. 131, 209
Duszynski, Alexandra 224
Duxler, Lawrence Ira
Dvorak, Todd 73, 128
Eager, Jonathan B. 216
Eberle, Susanne M. 224
Echeverry, Pat 224
Eck, Gary Scott
Eckerling, Geri Ann 216
Edelman, William 107, 177
Edelson, Richard 224
Edelstein, Natalie G. 216
Education 42-77
Edwin, Mark Cary 209
Eich, Stephen David 111, 216
Eiden, Gary James 216
Eisen, Donna Maxine 209
Eisenberg, Joann 74
Eisenberg, Michael S. 216
Ekstrom, Nancy Joan 110, 224
Elkins, Arlene C. 168, 224
Elkins, Gary Jay 82, 101, 112, 209
Elkins, Janet Gail 86, 168, 177
Elkins, Ronald J. 224
Ellenby, Dana Sue 216
Ellenby, Alan Marc 216
Ellew, Peter Louis 216
Ellis, Larry Michael 224
Ellis, Larry Joel 177
Elrod, Diane S. 152, 224
Elrod, Erick Mitchell 177
Emmerman, Linda 91, 102, 164,
178
Engel, Judith Sara 224
Engelberg, Shelle R. 209
Epstein, Andrea 178
Epstein, Debra Joy 82, 108, 109,
112, 209
Epstein, Jeffrey L. 155, 224
Epstein, Wendy 160, 224
Erb, Heidi Victoria 209
Erenberg, Judith J. 110, 224
Erenberg, Julie Ann 110, 224
Erenberg, Michael
Ericksen, Keith Hans 209
Erlander, Kenneth R.
Ernst, Edwin 68
Esken, Cheryl Lynn 92, 107, 161,
216
Esken, Karyn Beth 20, 33, 38, 84,
92,94, 101, 107, 178
Eskoff, Renee 110, 224
Eskoff, Sharon 92, 178
Eskoz, Robin Clara 228
Esralew, Wendy F. 216
Estrin, Faye Ellen 92, 100, 178
Eurich, Richard
Even, Michael Gerard 178
Even, Nancy Ann 244
Ewing, Harry G. 70, 120, 140
Eyermann, Louis 69
Faber, Nancy Anne 216
Faces 206-231
Facter, Kenneth H. 209
Factor, Evette Sala 178
Factor, Jody Lee 131, 140, 224
Falber, Sandra Rae 216
Fagenholz, Lori E . 225
Fallucca, Linda Lee 175
Fantus, Richard Jose 86, 94, 108,
112, 178,240
Farber, Carrie Lynn 225
Fardman, Gail 216
Fasules, Debra Lee 178
Favish, Lisa Renee 178
Favish, Pamela E. 168, 216
Feder, Robert 1, 3, 82, 87, 91, 95,
209, 240
'
Federman, Helene J. 216
Feiger, Larry Steve 209, 225
Fein, Robert Allen 91, 102, 178
Feinstein, Jamie 225
Feinstein, Jodie
Feld, Neal 131, 209
Feldman, Allen E. 92, 179, 225
Feldman, Debra 179
Feldman, Denise Joy 21, 92, 106,
216
Feiger, Frieda Beth
Feldman, Debra Ann
Feldman, Susan Ivy 120, 225
Feldstein, Beth Ann
Fencing 132, 133
Ferdman, Sandra E. 209
Ferger, David 225
Ferger, Rory Lee
Ferguson, Gerald 60, 120, 143
Ferguson, Virginia S. 168, 169
Fertel, Mark Evan 152, 225
Festenstein, Martin 120, 225
Fetman, Cary Joel 225
Fiddler on The Roof 20, 21
Fiduccia, Rhonda D.
Field, Joan 76
Field, Judy 20
Figa, Stewart Neal 38, 41, 92, 107,
209
Filinson, Debra Iris 209
Fine, Laurence David 120, 225
Fine, Marc Stewart 179
Fine, Sherry Elise 107, 209
Fine, Steven Alan 216
Fine, Steven Michael 131, 209
Fingerman, Ricky 179
Fink, Michael Alan 216
Fiorito, Frances 225
Fischer, Carol Ann 216
Fisher, Mark Edward 216
Fisher, Martin L. 120, 216
Fisher, Nancy Jean 179
Fisher, Nancy Jo
Fisher, Pamela S.
Fishman, Arnold Jay 155, 216
Fishman, Corey 140, 225
Fishman, Ira Alan 140, 157, 216
Fivelson, Karen Joy 209
Flanzer, Sherry Lee 225
Fleischman, Cheryl L. 209
Fleischman, Susan G.
Fletcher, George M.
Flitman , Mark Alan 107, 216
Flosi, Maryanne T. 216
Floss, Marilyn H. 179
Floss, Robin Judy 225
Football 116-121
Fosses, Peter 131, 216
Forcade Gilda
Foreman, Linda R. 179
Forensics 103
Forsberg, Edwin W. 209
Fox, Stacey Marleene 225
Fradin, Ann Linda 85, 179
Frank, Cheryl Robin 86, 92, 179
Frank, Jean 53
Frank, Helene M. 209
Frank, Robert Allen 131, 179
Frankel, Steven Lee 120, 216
Frazes, Cheryl 21
Frazes, Roberta Fay 109, 110, 225
Frazier, Karen Maria 225
Freed , Michele Susan 88, 208
Freedman, Adam Lee 216
Freeman, David 209
Freeman, Steven T. 225
Freid, Eugene Barry 131, 136, 179,
216
French Club 97
233
�French, Lois 64
Freres, Linda Joyce 216
Freshman Cabinet 83
Freshman Mixer 26, 28
Fried, Bernard Jay
Friedman, Bonnie Sue 84, 86, 209
Friedman, Gail 209
Friedman, Hallie M. 180
Friedman, Jill Susan 110, 225
Friedman, Lori Rae
Friedman, Nan Yvette 164, 216
Freidman, Pamela E. 180
Friedman, Paula Rae 158, 162, 166,
180
Friedman, Robert N. 128, 225
Friedman, Roberta 74
Friedman, Sherrie L. 87, 92, 158,
161, 162, 166,209,240
Fritzshall, Judith L. 209
Fritzshall, Steven N. 209
Froese, Sue 55
Frolich, Christine M. 160, 162, 225
Frolkis, Harold G. 140
Fruehe, Denise D. 180
Fruehe, Eileen Marie 180
Fruehe, Gloria Helen
Fryer, Michael I 217
ITA 105
Fydrych, Glenn E. 128, 209
Fullerton, Katherine 61, 162
Fusco, Ralph Charles 180
Fusco, Maryann Edith 217
GAA 158-169
Gadd, Cassandra 225
Gadd, Cynthia Ann 217
Gaffen, Arnold Neal 225
Gagerman, Philip A. 128
Gaines, Gary M. 93, 225
Gaines, Mark 209
Galadyda, Jean Karen 180
Gallop, Nancy Debra 209
Ganek, Steven Barry 180
Gara, Robert 44
Garland, Larry A. 209
Garland, Shirley 45
Garlick, David M. 111, 209
Gartenberg, Wendy S. 168, 209
Garrigan, Irene 53
Gates, Sharon Lynn 180
Ga ts, Patricia Jean 160, 162, 225
Gatt, Lawrence L.
Gattuso, Deborah L. 209
Gawin, Brona C. 109, 225
Gawin, Maura P. 164, 217
Gelb, Judith Lynn 110, 217
Geller, Mary Ann 110, 225
Ceman, Francine lris 180
Geno, Donald Joseph 180
Gentile, John P. 217
Gentile, Mary C. 158, 161, 162,
166, 209
George, Demetrius C. 209
George, Lawrence J. 217
Georgiou, Tina Diane 168, 217
Gerber, Deborah Sue 225
Gerber, Donna Renee 158, 161, 166,
217
Gerber, Joy Marla 225
Gerber, Sherwin H. 180
Gerchikov, Nancy B. 180
Gershbein, Cary W. 140, 217
Gertz, Barry Jay 209
Gertz, Richard Allen 217
Getner, Howard F. 225
Gibbs, Wesley 44
Gibrick, Joseph Dale
Gil, Leslie 225
Gil, Zenon
Gilbert, Sherwin Roy 209
Gill, Robyn Joy 92, 209
Gillis, Gary Ira 152, 217
Gillman, Gayle Joy 180
Gilluly, George 44
Gilmore, Judy 54
Gilson, Noah Robert 38, 86, 89, 92,
209
Ginsbury, Amy Leah 92, 94, 101,
164, 180
234
Ginsburg, Lawrence J. 92, 209
Ginsburg, Susan H. 209
Ginsburg, Irwin 45
Gintzler, Richard 225
Girls Glee 36, 110
Girovich, Howard 217
Glait, Perry J. 93, 217
Glass, Allen Bruce 217
Glass, Suan Carol 209
Glassman, Marc S. 120, 180
Glassman, Murray S. 180
Glassman, Roberta B. 110, 225
Glassner, Ellyce F. 82, 86, 92, 158,
209
Glassner, Sheila J. 133, 225
Glassner, Sheldon W. 133, 157, 209
Glazer, Elaine Merle 181
Gliksman, Cheryl R. 168, 181
Gliksman, Joseph I 131, 225
Glink, Stephan Earl 126, 128, 181
Glochowsky, Martin A. 131, 217
Goch, Debra Lynn 217
Gockenbach, Peggy A. 209
Gockenbach, Robert J. 131, 181
Golata, John 77
Gold, Jody 181
Gold, Karen Leigh 99, 110, 225
Gold, Karyn Leslie 217
Gold, Neal Jordan 181
Gold, Robert Allen 225
Gold, Robin Ellen 181
Gold, Seth Isaac 6, 128, 209
Goldberg, Carole 24
Goldberg, David J.
Goldberg, Jill Karen 87, 92, 95, 240
Goldberg, Lee Richar 136, 225
Goldberg, Neal M. 181
Goldberg, Pamela B. 164, 225
Goldberg, Paula Beth 209
Goldberg, Susan 92, 209
Goldberg, Violet S. 217
Golden, Galleon 89
Golden, Kenneth S. 28, 81, 135,
136, 181
Goldgehn, Edward Jay 106, 205
Goldman, Adam 92, 217
Goldsmith, Greg E. 225
Goldsmith, Marla E. 225
Goldsmith, Robert E. 181
Goldstein, Edward 217
Goldstein, Jill S. 86, 209
Goldstein, Kim 209
Goldstein, Marc Evan
Goldstein, Sally J. 164, 217
Goldstein, Susan Joy 168, 217
Goldstick, Caryn 110, 164, 217
Goldzweig, Sheila 217
Goles, Jacquelyn Sue 225
Goles, Leslie Ann 212
Golf 156
Golub, Martin Brian 107, 123, 210
Gomes, Raymond
Goode, Rochelle Mary 106, 225
Goodman , Ilene Ann 86, 92, 94, 181
Goodman, Lori Barb 225
Goodman, Nancy 51
Goodman, Todd Jeffrey 128, 210
Gordon , Barbara C. 181
Gordon, Craig Lee 131, 136, 225
Gordon, Harold W. 120, 217
Gordon, Lawrence A. 217
Gordon, Larry Paul
Gordon, Marc Bruce
Gors, Donald 217
Gortva, Andrea M. 217
Goss, Susan
Gothelf, Ila Lynne 110, 225
Gotlib, Silvia Marta 181
Gottreich, James 45
Govis, Peter 182
Grabow, Jeffrey E. 217
Grabowski, Dennis 63
Grace, Steven Cary 92, 182
Graduates 170-205
Graff, Robin Gayle 164
Granato, Gail Rose 210
Granato, Steven L. 225
Grandinetti, Alfred 210
Grantz, Caren Lynn 108, 112, 217
Grayson, Kenneth L. 225
Green, Phillip R. 210
Greenberg, Brian S. 225
Greenberg, David R. 120, 136, 144,
225
Greenberg, Lori B. 13, 101, 110, 217
Greenberg, Ronna B. 182
Greenberg, Terry 128, 225
Greene, Bernard 72, 128
Greene, Renay Debra 93, 210
Greene, Richard Alan
Greene, Robert Neil 182
Greenebaum, Mark C. 210
Greenspan, Joan L. 182
Greenspahn, Carol J . 164, 225
Gregory, Paul Keeler 144
Greiman, Judith Beth 86, 93, 225
Greiman, Laurel D. 28, 84, 86, 164,
168, 182
Greiman, Renee Debra 85, 107, 182
Griffy, Brian Scot 210
Griffey, Gary K. 225
Griffin, Richard S. 225
Griffin, Timot hy V. 210
Grim son, Robert J.
Groat, Jeffrey Carl 225
Grodinsky, Daniel J. 225
Grodsky, Barry S. 136, 217
Groh, Ann Marie 225
Gronski, David Allen 100, 120, 143,
144, 157, 182
Grosky, Scott Hale 210
Gross, Glenn Imre 91, 102, 182
Gross, Jennifer M.
Gross, Kim Delia 110, 225
Grossblatt, Robert A. 217
Grossman , Bonnye J. 226
Grossman, Cary A. 217
Grossman, Thomas 48
Gruenes, Walter D. 120, 226
Grutzmacher, Mary K, 182
Grutzmacher, Susan 217
Guerrero, Eugene J. 108, 109, 112,
155, 217
Guerrero, Michael D. 93,109,155,226
Guillermo, Diaz 210
Gun, Alan H. 131, 226
Gunderson, Laura L. 217
Gurrieri, Nancy M. 226
Gustafson, Charles E. 106, 120,
133,226
Gusterine, Robert G. 140, 210
Gutman , Deborah Rut h 226
Gutman, Judith Zena 86, 92, 210
Gymnastics 134-137
·
Gzesh, Robin 182
Haake, David George 140, 182
Hack, Shari Frances 210
Hacker, Glenn Roland
Hackman, David Gary 157, 183
Hagen, RonaldJ.117, 120, 210
Hagio, Marsha 158, 183
Hall, Karen Kealohao 226
Hall, Mildred 73
Hall, William K. 120, 139, 140, 217
Halper, Jill Robin 217
Halper, Mindy Jo 86, 110, 120
Halteman, Terry 50, 120
Hamer, Brian Alan 104, 210
Handler, Barbara 48
Hanley, Margaret M. 210
Hanley, Timothy Jame 120, 140,
226
Hansen, Michael John
Hanson, Debra Ann 183, 226
Hanson, Gail 226
Hanson, John Thomas 157, 217
Hanus, Clifford R. 131, 217
Hardt, Keith Dallas 210
Hargrove, Sheila 210
Harles, John C. 128, 217
Harris, Lori Lee 164, 217
Harris, Marla Dyane 210
Harris, Richard Alan 210
Harris, Susan Lynn 210
Harrison, Robert S. 135, 136, 210
Harrold, Cecil B. 183
Hart, Robyn Idelle 210
Hart man, Barry P. 123, 144, 217
Harwood, Marla Jan 120, 226
Hasegawa, Victoria F. 210
Hasmonek, John S . 94,°117, 120,
157, 183
Hass, Marsie Riva 86, 168, 217
Hauf, Cindy Lee 168, 226
Hauf, Donald Duane 138, 226
Hausman, Debra Merle 210
Hawkins, Lee 47
Hayes, Audrey L. 217
Haynes, Renee Caroly 160, 162, 226
Hecke, Barbara 99, 217
Heche, William 136, 217
Hecht, Glenna Jean 40, 92, 107,
210
Hedrick, William 210
Heiman, Donald F. 183
Heiniger, James 47
Heinrich, Joseph J. 183
Heinz, Bonita L.
Heinz, Cecile Cath
Heinz, Paul Joseph 210
Helberg, Leslie 108, 112, 183
Helberg, Scott 131, 140, 226
Helfgott, Marcia Joy 84, 161, 166,
210
Helium, Earl Martin
Henrici, Ronald 58
Henry, Jack Murray 210
Henry, William 73
Hentz, Josephine 56
Herbold, Cindy L. 158, 160, 162,
217
Herbst, John 69
Hernandez, Maria A. 97, 226
Hernandez, Omar 123, 210
Herst, Faye Esther 210
Hertel, Frederick A. 155
Hervatin, Abraham C. 120, 140,
226
Herzog, Milton 44
Herzog, Rosanne 217
Hessing Steven 226
Heimann, Russell M . 93, 226
Higgins, Adele 53
Hill, Susan Ellen 226
Hinaris, James T. 226
Hinske, Michael J. 120, 140, 226
Hirsch, Davi Lynn 107, 161, 217
Hirsch, David S .
Hirsch, Gordon Scott 144, 226
Hirsch, Nancy Lynn 92, 93, 217
Hirsch, Steven Ellis 152, 217
Hirshman, Mark B . 108, 112, 217
Hite, Scott David 90, 111, 217
Hobson, John Thomas 183
Hoefler, Sandra J. 217
Hoffman, Judith Nona 92, 107, 210
Hoffman, Marsha 183
Hoffman, Michelle L.
Hoffman, Steven 140, 183
Hoglund, Deborah L. 217
Hohs, Kenneth J. 226
Hohmann, Cynthia Lee 184
Hohmann, ReneeJ. 226
Holdmann, Joanne R. 217
Holland, Penny Sue 110, 226
Holsapple, Mark E. 217
Holt, Shawn Marie 210
Homecoming 28-31
Homcoming Comm. 28, 84
Honors Society 94
Hom, Sam 140, 210
Home, Jess Randell
Horwich, Stephen C. 184
Homisch, Kenneth K. 120, 217
Horwitz, Jill Mara 82, 84, 91, 101,
107, 210
Horwiz, Stuart 184
Hotton, Carol Jean 111, 217
Hotton, Richard Paul 108, 112, 184
Hotton, Robert E. 92, 111, 217
Houdek, Steven Scott 226
Howe, George D.
Howe, Paul Jerome
Howell, Glen W. 120, 226
�I
,
Hrab, Donna Marie 210
- Huepfl, Antoinette L. 109, 226
Huff, Donald 57
Huhn, Roland K. 111, 120, 133, 217
Hunt, Ronald 48
Huntley, Karen R.
Huskey, James A. 56, 123, 143
Hurmuz, Melanie 217
Hyman, Marc Jeffery 131, 226
!glitz, Fred Michael 131, 184
Ignace, Thaddeus A.
Ingersoll, Jean M.
Intermediate Band 111
Investment Club 104
Irsay, Richard Scott 136, 226
Irsay, Steven A. 131, 135, 217
Irving, Lynn Ellen 168, 184
Irving, Michael H. 131, 152, 226
Irving, Steven Craig 136, 210
Isaacs, Arthur 128, 226
Isaacs, Nava Irene 217
Isaacson, Harold "Ike" 3, 117, 118
Isaacson, Mark 39, 92, 107, 184
Isaacson, Sheryl L. 217
Isackson, R. Janie 76
Iser, Lawrence Yale 92, 94, 108,
109, 112, 184
Jacobs, Barbara Sue 184
Jacobs, Edward M. 108, 112, 131,
140,217
Jacobs, Michael R. 91, 92, 210
Jacobson, Andrea D. 111, 210
Jacobson, Betty 184
Jacobson, Gail Sue 107
Jacobson, Lynne J. 89, 160, 162,
217
Jacobson, Scott B. 88, 95, 210
Jacobson, Sheila G. 226
Jaffee, Lee Ann 217
Jago, Richard John 120, 144, 217
Jakubowich, Robert W. 218
Jans, Joseph Michael 123, 133, 218
Jansen, Holly Jane 226
Jansen, Judy Ann 210
Jaski, Debra June 160, 166, 226
Jaye, Jeffery 218
Jayne, Patty Lee 210
Jenkins, Beth Ann
Jensen, Coral Lee 210
Jepsen, Mary L. 218
Jeremias, Lisa Ellen 100, 184
Johnson, Alvin S. 144, 210
Johnson, Craig T. 184
Johnson, David Allan 226
Johnson, James J. 184
Johnson, Jeffry C. 112, 117, 125,
126, 128, 184
Johnson, Kim 226
Johnson, Michael A. 218
Johnson, Terry Ann M. 107, 162,
226
Johnson, Thomas M . 210
Jonas, Richard Barry 108, 112, 184
Jones, Cynthia Ellen 226
Jones, Mary E. 226
Jones, Stephen C. 100, 120, 185
Joseph, Pamlea Jill 210
Josephs, Fern Donna 226
Julius, Norman Barry 185
Junior Cabinet 82
Jupp, David 71
Jurek, Glenn 58, 140
Kaatz, Dina Ellice 185
Kabot, Glenn Alan 128, 218
I\aba, Roger 210
Kagan, Betsy Sue 185
Kagan, Deborah Lynn 185
Kagan, Ira Alan 210
Kagan, Sharon Anne 226
Kagan, Sheri Lynn 110, 226
Kahan, Richard L.
Kahan , Gary Richard 185, 226
Kahn, Bruce Laurence 91, 218
Kahn, Lillian 85, 89, 107, 185
Kahn, Stacy Allison 218
Kahn, Thomas E. 185
,Kalin, Judith R. 92, 110, 218
Kalish, Ronna Sue 108, 109, 112,
161, 218
Kalisky, Jay Michael 144, 218
Kalisky, Shelley 226
Kalogris, Angelo 226
Kamen, Carol Anne 84, 92, 164,
185
Kamen, Charles Jay 226
Kamenir, Robert H. 120, 218
Kammer, Ronald Lee 185
Kammier, Bruce Brian 140, 185
Kamo, Michael 226
Kamo, Richard 185
Kampf, Dorothy Lila 97, 218
Kampf, Lawrence 210
Kane, Billie Jo
Kane, Edna Louise
Kane, Michael R. 128, 226
Kane, Patrick 120, 128, 226
Kaniuk, Barbara Sue 210
Kanter, Mindy Beth 218
Kantor, Sheryl Renee 92, 107, 210
Kaplan, Barbara Joy 210
Kaplan, Bonnie Gayle 185
Kaplan, Debra 185
Kaplan, Debra S. 158, 164, 185
Kaplan, Eileen 99
Kaplan, Ellen Sue 226
Kaplan, Ellen B. 218
Kaplan, Dennis Brian 88, 210
Kaplan, Howard 226
Kaplan, Julie 218
Kaplan, Lesley Ann 164, 186
Kaplan, Mark Steven 210
Kaplan, Stacy M. 168, 218
Kaplan, Steven 218
Kaplan, Susan Faye 186
Kappelman, Richard M. 186
Kappelman, Thomas J . 210
Karol, William 120, 210
Kashdan, David Allan 152
Kasper, Robert J. 210
Kasper, William J. 226
Katani, Fredrick D. 136, 226
Katz, Beatrice 226
Katz, Ellen Gayle 210
Katz, Irwin Michael 218
Katz, Marvin C. 226
Katz, Robert J . 120, 144, 226
Katz, Sheri Monica 218
Kass, Terry Jay 151, 152, 186
Kaufman, Mark Edward
Killermann, Lisa M.
Kaye, Lorraine Jean 186
Kaye, Stephen 107, 210
Kazan, Faye Susan
Keen, Robert 58, 133
Keller, Anita Susan 210
Keller, Franci Diane 86, 89, 108,
112, 186
Kellman, Terry M.
Kellner, J ill Beth 92, 164, 186
Kelly, Leo Patrick 120, 210
Kelson, Carolyn Sue 218
Kempner, Nancy Gail 226
Kempner, Robin Sue 161, 166, 210
Kerman, Sandra Beth 218
Kessler, Randal J. 218
Kessler, Sari Lynn 226
Keuper, Glen William 218
Key Club 100
Khoshbin, Amir S. 152, 226
Kiesel, Kurt 125, 128, 210
Killermann, Adam P.
Killermann, Mark T. 210
Killermann, Stephen 218
Killian , Chris 210
King, Lawrence D. 210
King, Pamela Ann
King, Patricia Ann 186
King, Susan Gayle 227
King, Thomas James 218
Kinnaman, Diane 227
Kipnis, Cindy Ann 210
Kipp, Lori Lee 210
Kite, Howard Shane 186
Kite, Michael C. 227
Kittay, Cheryl M. 110, 218
Kittredge, Raymond 71
Klapman, Elizabeth A. 158, 186
Klancic, Mark S. 120, 128, 218
Kiehm, Howard 210
Klehr, Cheryl Bonnie 186
Klehr, Nancy Lynn 164, 218
Kleifield, Jeffrey I 120, 128, 218
Klein, Allen Mark 131, 210
Klein, Cary Brant 227
Klein, Dorann 64
Klein, Kathryn Ann 89, 166, 227
Klein, Robert J. 39, 40, 92, 107, 210
Klein, Robin S. 162, 227
Klein, Sandra Carol 110, 218
Klein, Susan Joy 210
Kleinschmidt, Ronald 210
Klinghoffer, Debra S. 210
Kneip, Harriet 55
Knish, ~ack Keith 131, 140, 218
Kobritz, Sheila R. 99, 111, 218
Koch, Kimberly Ann 168, 186
Koe, Robert Lawrence 227
Koehnline, Carolyn E. 227
Koenig, Linda Jo 92, 164, 210
Koepke, Jodi Lynn 227
Koestner, Bruce R. 92, 109, 210
Koeune, Stephan 186
Kogan, Corinne B. 218
Kogan, Heide Mae 110, 227
Kogan, Norberto Raul 103, 104,
211
Kogan, Ronald Steven
Kohn, Jerrold H. 227
Kokotek, Antoinette 112, 227
Kokotek, Kathleen A. 186
Kokotek, Susan Marie 210
Kolko, James
Kolodzik, Ann Marie 227
Kolpas, Sharon Lynn 186
Kolpas, Terri Esther 210
Konlon, Lance R.
Kopels, Gayle Lynn 110, 218
Koppelmeier, Mary 106, 227
Koranyi, Sisan 227
Korey, Ilene Marla 164, 168. 2rn
Korey, Sherwin David 111,155,218
Korey, Steven R.
Kornick, Jeffrey
Komick, Steven B. 120, 218
Kornick, Vicki Ann 168, 218
Korol, Rolli 52
Kort, Anthone 72
Kostyniuk, Paul F. 131, 140, 218
Koval, Jerome Martin 218
Kozak, Candee Sue 227
Kozak, Debra Beth 227
Kozub, Stephen T. 135, 136, 210
Kozub, Susan 164, 168, 227
Kral, Fred 51
Kramer, Hillary Jaye 92, 168, 210
Kramer, Kenneth S. 157, 218
Krause, Sally Louise 227
Krammen, Valerie Ann 218
Kranz, Philip Lee 218
Krasner, Lendre R. 166
Krause, Margaret A. 164, 218
Krause, Susan Mary 210
Kraut, Susan Marcia
Kravitz, Barry S. 111, 218
Kravitz, Susan Gail 93, 110
Kravetz, Hindy Lee 158, 162, 227
Krawetz, Judy Marsha 227
Kray, Alexis Joy 210
Kray, Jeffrey Alan 128, 131, 210
Krech, Gregg Charles 187
Krech, Michael Glenn 128, 227
Kreft, Cynthia Marie 227
Kreitman, Keith M. 135, 136, 187
Krichevsky, Holly N. 162, 218
Krier, Mary Agnes 227
Krillies, Kay 54
Krissman, Kathleen 210
Kranich, Neva Mary
Kopf, Constance 218
Kropf, Thomas Henry 123, 144,
157, 187
Krubiner, Susan Jean
Kruglick, Fred M. 210
Krupnick, Scott Reid 211
Krupnick, Susan Lynn 227
Kruscol, Ira
Krysl, Linda R. 227
Kubnick, Dane Gorden 218
Kucberg, Robin H.
Kuhn, Michael R.
Kulko, James 211
Kulwin, Donna Jo 110, 227
Kulwin, Michelle F. 85, 88, 92, 94,
95, 101, 187
Kuntz, Gayle Ruth 211
Kuppig, Gail C. 227
Kusek, Barbara Joan 160, 211
Kusek, Elizabeth M. 187
Kusek, Stephen Mark 120, 227
Labay, Edward F. 92, 187
Labow, Lawrence Jay 133, 227
Lachman, David Scott 211
Ladd, Bettie 76
Lake, Nicholas T. 120, 140, 227
Laleian, Edward 218
Lampert, Donald 211
Lampert, Steve John
Lance, Gary 92, 21 1
Landsman, Ruth Lee 92, 93, 164,
211
Lang, Rosemary Irene 92, 211
Langhaus, Lori S. 218
Langer, Jeffrey Ira 40, 86, 92, 94,
101, 187
Lapins, David Alan 140, 227
Lapofski, Sharon H. 97, 108, 112,
211
Larsen, Diane Joann 227
Larson, Debra Lee 211
Larson, Donald 60, 131, 152
Larson, Karen 211
Larson, Lance Lee 211
Lashinsky, Paula E. 83, 86, 93, 227
Lasky, Ronald 227
Latala, Diane Joy 92, 158, 162, 187
Latala, Mary Rose 211
Latala, Nancy Jo 211
Lavnick, Timothy
Lawrence Nathaniel 136, 211
Lavin, Pamela Joan 218
Lavin, Steven Howard 187
Leadroot, Steven P. 211
Leavitt, Irwin Allen
Lebovitz, Allan Jay 144, 227
Lechowicz, Bruce A.
Leeker, Lisa Joy 110, 162, 227
Ledgerwood, Donna S. 218
Lee, Gary 187
Lee, Gloria 218
Lee, Jodi E. 227
Lee, Gilbert 187
Lee, Herman 187
Lee, Karen Elizabeth 99, 218
Lee, Sheri Joy 38, 40, 92, 211
Lee, Terrence Edwin 123, 144, 211
Lefevre, Robert W. 211
Leff, Rhonda Joy 227
Lefkovitz, Bina E. 211
Lehman, Lauren E . 211
Lehmann, William L. 211
Leib, Karen Doreen
Leipold, Kurt Arthur 133, 211
Lemick, Alan 218
Lentzen, Kevin M. 211
Leon, Steven Bernard 218
Leonard, Mary Jane 187
Lerman , Bradley E . 86, 128, 211
Lerner, Daniel Hart 91, 102
Lerman, Jack 63
Lerner, Jessica 187
Lerner, Kim Roni 21 1
Lesinski, Edward M . 211
Lesley, Kathy 61
Letchinger, Robert S. 91, 102, 187
Lettick, Jane E. 152, 227
Lev, Stephen J. 227
Levco, Bonita Marcia 227
Levens, Corey Alan 125, 126, 128,
211
Leverich, David 211
Levey, Jay Scott 211
Levey, Joel S.
235
�Levi, Lynne 188
Levie, Marla Barbara 89, 218
Levin, Charles A. 227
Levin, Cindy Lynn 218
Levin, Elsie 54
Levin, Jan Avril 92, 93, 211
Levin, Fran Susan 188
Levin, Lee Aaron 97, 211
Levin, Marsha Gail 85, 188
Levin, Michael David 93, 218
Levin, Raina Ann 227
Levin, Ronda Lynn 188
Levin, Sheldon Ira 227
Levin, Sherri Louise 218
Levin, Steven Jay 136, 227
Levin, Taryn Marla 226
Levine, Harold 219
Levine, Janet Sue 84, 168, 211
Levine, Sandra Ellyn 211
Levit, Steven Barry 135, 136, 188
Levitt, Ronald H. 108, 112, 219
Levitt, Susan Rose 164, 188
Levitz, Loren Sue 106, 211
Levitz, Karen Beth 106, 227
Levy, David Ira 211
Levy, Diane Lynn 188
Levy, Helaine Beth 219
Levy, Ira 24
Levy, Mark Earl 93
Levy, Sandra Gay 227
Levy, Steven M. 102, 219
Lewandowski, Ruth A. 211
Lewen, Ronald C. 108, 112, 140,
219
Lewin, Felice 101, 219
Lewis, Howard Jerold 188
Liametz, Barry Jay 136, 211
Liametz, Gordon
Leibold, Michele H.
Lichtenstein, Beth
Lichtenstein, Jill M. 211
Lichtenstein, Lorry 136
Lichtenstein, Mark S. 123, 143,
144,227
Lichtenstein, Michel 211
Lieberman, Cary M. 211
Lieberman, David B.
Lieberman, Lisa Lynn 211
Lillien, Jeffrey S. 211
Lillien, Laura Ellen 92, 164
Linning, William 44
Lipson, Francine B. 85, 188
Lis, Michael John 120, 219
Lisnek, Ellen Susan 219
Livingston, Jeffry 120, 227
Livingston, Richard 77
Lloyd, Donna Sue 110, 227
Loeser, Debra Ann 100, 160, 162,
227
Loew, Hazel J. 63
Lomboy Chistina M. 219
Lomboy, Maria Carmen 228
Loos, Valerie Mary 228
Lopez, Herminia M. 64
Lopez, Rodrigo M. 152, 228
Lopez, Sandra Elena 228
Lopiccolo, Margaret 228
Losoff, Michael S. 93, 219
Lothan, Avram 91, 211
Lothan, Tamar 110, 161, 166, 220
Lotz, Jeffrey Weston 88, 92, 95, 219
Lovitt, Joyce A. 211
Lubin, Glenn Karl 188
Lucarelli, Steven R.
Lucas, Pamlea Ann 219
Luck, Cheryl Anne 162
Luck, :--lea! L. 219
Lueck, Wayne 66
Luk, Katie S. 219
Lukas, Mark William
Luk, Pattie Siwah 228
Lulias, William
Lundquist, Margaret 228
Lundquist, Vernie! 75
Lustig, Barry C. 228
Lustig, Daniel Scott 219
Lustig, Debbi Jean 211
Lustig, Mikes B. 152
236
Lutz, Charles L. 38, 85, 92, 123,
188
Lutz, Garry Robert
Lyons, Kenneth R. 219
McAtee, Nancy Helen 110, 228
McCloud, Elizabeth A. 110, 162,
228
McCormack, Darlene B. 105, 211
McCormick, Patricia 211
McCormack, Walter E. 144, 228
McCrackern, Rebecca J. 162, 211
McCuaig, Cindy A. 219
McCuaig, Donald S. 190
McGuire Marianne 219
McKay, James Robert 120, 219
McMillen, Kevin R. 128, 228
Madaus, Jeanne 44
Mader, Anthony G.
Madison, Charles 58
Madnick, Sima F .
Maedge, Judy Ann 188
Maggio, Andy 50
Maggio, Joseph E. 120, 228
Maggio, Lynne Marie 189
Maggio, Patricia Lee 219
Mahoney, Gail Marie 228
Maierhofer, Betty 211
Maierhofer, Bonnie L. 106, 228
Maierhofer, Patty J. 219
Main, Ian Samuel 131, 189
Maiorana, Dennis 219
Matcher, Robert Paul 128, 228
Malfar, Daniel 20
Malone, Gordon 56
Mamot, David 131, 139, 140, 219
Mandell, Bruce Lee 189
Mandell, Sylvia 28, 189
Mandell, Paul M. 125, 128, 211
Maniates, Speros P. 120, 228
Maniscalco, Joseph 219
Mankoff, Brad M. 98, 189
Mankoff, Phillip 51
Mann, Lauri Babette 86, 211
Mann, Sherry Ann 158, 189
Manna, John James 189
Manna, Scot Alan 144, 219
Mannette, Carol M. 219
Mannette, Michael R. 228
Mannheimer, Ruth 211
Marabella, Rosemary 228
Maratos, Peter 211
Marcus, Susan Joy 211
Marching Band 112
Margalit, Norman
Margolis, Steven J. 228
Margules, Pamela 91, 92, 94, 158,
164, 189
Markich, Mary Ann 228
Markich, Helen 211
Markman, Debbie Lois 110, 228
Marko, Kevin 228
Marko, Michele 211
Markoff, Michael
Markovitz, Barbara 189
Marks, Richard Alan 91 , 102, 189
Marmel, Gregory Joel 228
Marti, Lenore 53
Martin, Robert 228
Martinez, Roger C. 228
Martini, John N. 219
Martorano, Deborah L. 99, 211
Marshall, Chris M. 111, 136, 219
Marshall, Robert C. 219
Massat, Gerhard H. 211 ·
Maslowsky, Tina Ann 189
Maslov, Robert Alan 211
Mathisen, David J.
Mathisen, Scott John 189
Matlack, Patricia 61, 161, 166
Matlock, Montgomery 123, 143,
144, 157, 211
Mathews, Howard Scot 219
Matsuda, Leonard A. 211
Matz, Robert Joseph 131, 219
Mastrototaro, Nino 136, 228
Matsumotto, Anne Keik 166, 228
Matsumoto, Sharon K. 108, 112,
158, 161, 162, 166, 211
Matusik, Jillene I 106, 190
Maumas, Ed 219
Maxon, Janet 211
May, Margaret Brown 162, 228
May, Marie Anne 106, 160, 219
Mayer, Arlene L. 219
Mayer, David Michael 88, 135,
136, 211
Mayer, Karen Jo 168, 190
Mayer, Kathy Lynn 219
Mayer, Leonard N. 82, 103, 105,
211
Mayfield, George 71
Maylahn, Lynne Ann 166, 211
Mayouch, Sylvia 71
Mazur, Daniel 228
Medow, Robyn Ann 228
Medical Careers 105
Mega, Michael S. 93, 228
Meisner, Steven E. 190, 228
Meister, Debra Lynn 211
Meister, Steven Lyn 120, 144
Mekler, Michael L.
Melamed, Idelle S. 211
Melamed, Jordan '.'/. 80, 144, 228
Melvin, Donald R. 228
Melvin, Marylee 94, 98, 101, 190
Mendelssohn, Nancy S. 168, 211
Mendelssohn, Wendy J. 168, 211
Mendelssohn, Jody E. 190
Mengarelli, Thomas H. 228
Merkin, Howard 190
Merkin, Marcia 190
Merkin, Steven B. 136, 155, 228
Menzer, Paula Ann 84, 211
Merens, Lyle 219
Messer, Jeffrey A. 108, 111, 112,
219
Merkin, Howard
Merkin, Marcia Ann
Metzger, Alyce Dawn 211
Metzger, Melinda J. 87, 158, 162,
166, 211, 240
Meyer, Barbara Jo 211
Meyer, Barbara Lynn 190
Meyer, Barbara M. 228
Meyer, Kenneth D. 190
Meyer, Barbara Sue
Meyer, Michael E. 219
Messink, Cynthia 228
Maiorana, Dennis 140
Meyers, Adele Renee 109, 190
Meyers, Gary Norman 120, 211
Meyers, Peggy Ann 219
Michael, Basil Harry 120, 228
Michael, Hilary Sue 228 '
Michaels, Daryl 139, 140, 211
Michals, Kevin R. 219
Michaels, Lynn Beth 228
Michaels, Wendy Gail 190
Michell, Cindy Sue 228
Michell, Richard S. 131, 190
Migdow, Jonathan 190
Millard, Don Lewis 33, 40, 92, 101,
191
Miller, Andrew R.
Miller, Carol Anne 228
Miller, Charles D. 228
Miller, Gary 191
Miller, Ira Stewart 120, 228
Miller, Janice Marie
Miller, Laura Jane 88, 90, 91, 92,
94, 108, 112, 191
Miller, Leslie Sue 211
Miller, Linda Sue 219
Miller, Michael Jame 228
Miller, Robert Lee 144, 219
Miller, Ronald J. 108, 112, 211
Miller, Sharyl Ann 228
Millman, Stephanie F. 106, 162,
219
Milstein, Jeffrey S. 151, 152
Milstein, Paul Scott 155, 219
Mincberg, Mella R. 93, 211
Mincer, Anita Carol 219
Miner, Alyce I 94, 191
Miner, Sherri M. 219
Minetos, Jerry 228
Minikowski, Cheryl A. 219
Minikowski, Debra K. 191
Mishoulam, Theodore 219
Mitnick, Penny Rana 38, 40, 92,
191
Mixed Chorus 36, 106
Miya, Richard 71
Mohr, Pamlea Audrey 112, 162,
228
Monsen, Patricia L. 108, 111, 112,
168,219
Monti, RichardJ.140, 219
Mooradian, Michael 120
Moody, Sharon L. 211
Moore, James 45
Morgan, Patti Ione 219
Morgen, Cary 108, 112, 211
Moros, Theresa Marie 219
Morris, Bruce 228
Morris, Joanne 49
Morris, Marilyn Ruth 211
Morris, Nancy Sue 219
Morris, Sherry 191
Morrison, Barbaral87 , 92, 95, 191,
240
Morrison, Donna Lee 228
Morten, Mary E. 219
Moses, Michele T. 191
Moses, Monica 24
Moshak, John 64
Moskowitz, Terry W. 219
Moss, Lois 50
Moss, Ricky Neal 191
Moss, Lynn Ellen 88, 110, 211
Motin, Neil Charles 211
Motin, Sheryl M. 228
Mrowka, Janet M. 91, 219
Mrowka, Michael Jan 191
Moy, Helen J. 229
Mulcahy, Kristine M. 92, 219
Mullen, Sharon Lee 96, 219
Mullen, Susan Marei 96
Mueller, Christine C. 106, 229
Mueller, Frederick W. 212
Mueller, Joanne A. 166, 212
Munn, Judith Michell 84, 92, 107,
191
Munoz, Vivian 212
Musick, Gary David 123, 140, 229
Mylroie, Linda 94, 191
Myrna, Peter 219
N-Club 157 .
Nadeau, Edward Mike 229
Nadeau, Robert 191
Nagel, Charles Irwin 120, 140, 229
Nagel, Erick Scott 94, 135, 136,
157, 191
Nagel, Karen Lee 120, 229
Nagel, Susan Wendy 212
Nagel, Ronald R. 192
Nasatsky, Laurey R. 212
Nastos, Gus 192
Natenberg, Gwen C. 212
Nathan, Denise M. 212
Nathan, Michael 192
Nathan, Stuart Joel 108, 112, 229
Nathanson, Mindy 229
Natker, Allen F.
Naumers, Edward J. 120, 151, 152
Neidorf, Jancie Ivy 192
Nelis, Thomas J. 212
Nelson, David H. 152, 219
Nelson, Howard Eric 91, 102, 152,
229
Nelson, Jeffery R. 212
Nelson, Lawrence 120, 133, 229
Nelson, Stuart Alan 89, 91, 102,
152, 192
Nemetz, Michelle F.
Nemetz, Steven L. 220
Nessenson, Ronna Joy 101, 220
Netznik, Lori Dee 192
Neukirch, Pamela Joy 106, 212
Neuman, Eugene Roger 192
Neumann, Edward Paul 212
Newberger, Enid Jo 212
Newberger, Mylinda R. 220
Newborn, Janice 192
Newman, Cheryl M. 99, 152, 229
�Newman, Mitchell A. 101, 220
Nevel, Ira T. 192
Nevel, Marty Paul 212
Nidetz, Alan 92, 192
Nierman, Beth Sharon 192
Nierman, Michelle I 212
Niess, Steve Nichols 212
Niki tow, John D. 97, 120, 192
Nile, Hilite 88
Nitti, Marla Ann 93
Nitzkin, Ira Alan 212
Nix, John 44
Nomikos, Cynthia C. 220
Nolan, Robert Glen 192, 229
Noll, Martha Ann 229
Noesen, Terese A. 192
Nordhaus, Janet Joan 212
Nolan, Richard T.
Norton, Lloyd 52
Notarius, Gerilynn 110, 229
Novak, Christopher C. 120, 140
Novak, Joseph James 111, 212
Novick, Deborah L. 192
Novick, Jay Stuart
Nedelman, Mindy Eve 220
Nusbaum, Maria Lynn 229
Nusbaum, Howard 212
Nusbaum, Howard Jay 120, 220
Nye, George Anthony
O'Dea, Geri 51
O'Neill, William John
O'Brien, Catherine E. 160, 220
Occasions 18-41
O'Connor, Theresa L. 220
Oberding, William M. 193
Odlivak, Nicholas M. 60, 120
Odlivak, Nicholette 96, 160, 162,
164,220
Ohlhausen, Stephen 212
Ohlwein, Michael A. 220
Ohren, Debra Y. 120, 152, 229
Oken, Nancy Beth 89, 92, 193
Oif, David Bernard 128, 129
Oif, Janice Ruth 86, 161, 166, 212
Olive, Keith A. 91, 102, 212
Olsberg, David L.
Olsen, Ellen 59
Olsen, James D. 220
Olsen, Lori J. 220
Olson, Dennis M. 212
Olson, Deborah Ann 229
Olson, Richard P. 120, 140, 229
Olsen, Robert A. 212
Opalka, William 229
Oppenheim, Jacquelin 108, 109,
162, 193
I
1
Oppenheim, Karen R. 89, 103, 212
Orchesis 164
Orchestra 36, 109
Organizations 78-113
Orlove, Jeffrey L. 120, 193
Orlove, Sandra R. 110, 220
Ornstein, Mark David 193
Ortmann, Jeff 21
Ortmann, Susan 229
Osakada, SidneyT. 220
Oshanna, Susan Jill 212
Osherman, Eliot S. 82, 102, 212
Osness, Holly Ann 162, 220
Osness, James 120, 229
Osness, William H. 71, 120, 157
Osness, William H. 120, 133, 193
Ossey, Debra C. 220
Oswald, Jerome 69
Ot1.1zlu, Gulten 193
Oxman, Hillary Naomi 193
Oxman , Suzanne Sarah 89, 97, 229
PA Announcers 98
Pacek, Ivan A.
Page, Laura Ruth 92, 164, 212
Pahigianis, Irene 212
Palansky, Kathleen 53
Palanti, Massimo 229
Palles, Cheryl 21
Pales, Stephen Ross 155, 220
Palmisano, August 229
Pamper, Kirk Alan 220
Panos, Kathy 103, 105, 212
Papa, Joanne Helga 229
Papa, Sue Marie 212
Pappas, Lillian Ann 212
Parenti, Salvatore J. 120, 143, 144,
229
Pasma, Valerie Rae 229
Pastron, Linda Sue 110, 229
Patner, Howard M. 123, 229
Patner, Maureen Joy
Patner, Scot Allen 193, 220
Patt, William Martin 128, 220
Payne, Cynthia Lynn 89, 220
Pearlman, Bert 229
Pearl, Sara L. 152, 229
Pearlman, Elyse S. 229
Pearlman, Terri S. 193
Pechter, Lynda Ellen 220
Pechter, Rosanne 193
Pector, Cheryl Joy 82, 212
Pector Scott Walter 220
Perea, Denise A. 220
Perea, Levi Jose 212
Perelgut, Terri E. 193
Perlin, Murry Lee 193
Perlman, Rana 193
Perry, Denis William 220
Peters, James George 128, 220
Peters, Raymond E. 128, 212
Peterson, Barbara A. 158, 162, 212
Petroski, J'ay Lee 92, 229
Petroski, Regina Mae 92, 193
Petroski, Sally E 212
Pforr, Monika Ursula 220
Pevsner, Janet H. 212
Pfeifer, Howard R. 108, 112, 212
Pfeifer, Robin L. 229
Phlaum, Lynn K. 220
Pidd, Stewart 229
Pilchen, Saul Murray 152
Pincus, Joy 194
Pineless, Gary R. 212
Pinsky, Gail Ellen 21, 92, 107, 220
Pinsky, Janet Lee 212
Piper, Glenn Lowell 194
Piper, Lee Richard
Pirok, Mel 70, 240
Plath, Debra Lynn 229
Pliskin, Philip J. 152, 229
Pliskin, Steven D. 194
Plock, Chares E. 56
Plotkin, Debra A. 83, 93, 220
Plotkin, Dale Robert 155, 194
Podolsky, Brian A.
Podolosky, Sarah 92
Podolsky, Steven S. 212
Pohl, Christopher M. 212
Polanzi, Craig W. 212
Polin, Lori Ann 229
Polin, Robin Elise 212
Polisky, Michael C. 140, 220
Politzer, Cheryl M. 34, 39, 41, 107,
194
Polk, Martin Kenneth
Pollack, Ellen R. 107, 220
Pollack, Hillary J.
Pollack, Ross Jay 100, 117, 120,
125, 128, 212
Pollak, Donald 109, 229
Polley, Lisa Ann 212
Pollice, Steven N. 135, 137, 220
Pollock, Loren Brian 106, 136, 229
Porn-Porn Squad 169
Porter, Scott
Portnoy, Dawn
Post, Carol Lee 229
Post, Nancy Ellen 168, 212
Postel, Joseph 212
Poteshman, Sheree M.
Poulakidas, Angelos 45
Powell, Kay 75
Powers, Patricia S. 162, 166, 212
Powers, Richard M. 135, 136, 194
Pozansky, Steven 72, 120, 140
Pozen, Scott 229
Pozin, Mendy Lyle 212
Pregozen, David Evan 108, 112,
212
Pressler, Marlene J. 212
Pressner, Ronna Jan 194
Pressner, Stan 91, 93, 229
Price, Linda 89
Primack, Robert Neil
Proffit, Jerry 77
Provost, Leo M. 62
Pucher, Frank Martin 120, 229
Pucher, Jeffrey 89, 108, 112, 212
Pueschel, Dawn A. 194
Pueschel, Dean C. 120, 220
Puff, James 51
Pugliese, Edward 60, 117, 120
Pullman, Susan Ellen 166, 212
Purcell, Edmond Paul 120, 220
Purcell, Joseph M. 152, 220
Putz, Valerie 160, 162, 220
Putziger, Steven D. 104, 108, 112,
212 . .
Quill and Scroll 95
Quinn, Betty 71
Rabin, Dori Phylys 106, 229
Rabin, Linda Sue 194
Racusen, Robert Mark 220
Raddatz, Raymond 229
Rade, Sharon Nan 106, 229
Radin, Michael Mark 111, 220
Radosavljevic, Eia M. 212
Radousky, Susan Fern 160, 229
Rahimzadeh, Renard 229
Rand, Julie Sue 212
Randazzo, John A. 220
Rappoport, Daniel B. 39, 82, 92,
98, 103, 212
Rappoport, Janice B. 229
Rath, Julia Wally 97, 105, 108, 112,
212
Ratsman, Ethel 55
Ravey, Kathy S. 229
Ray, Barbara J. 47
Ray, Julie Del 194
Reed, Sandra Lee 220
Reflections (yearbook) 86, 87
Reflections 32-35
Reinwald, Denise S. 194
Reiss, Joel H. 220
Reiter, Kenneth 49
Render, Renee Esther 110, 229
Render, Robert Alan 123, 194
Resnick, Brenda C. 229
Resnick, Helene L. 229
Rest, Samuel R. 133, 229
Retzler, Adam Anton 120, 220
Rezwin, Jeffrey Ira 229
Reyes, Margarita
Rian, Catherine M. llO, 220
Riccetti, Robert 120, 212
Ricci, Craig Alan 120, 195
Rich, Mari Lynn 110, 229
Rich, Rae Ellen 229
Rich, Steven G.
Richardi, Fred 60, 139, 140
Richardson, Gerald 57, 120
Richardson, James 229
Richter, Elise J. 229
Richter, James P. 47
Ridker, Sandra Lynn 220
Riehm, Allan K.
Riehm, Tim Alex
Rifkin, Robin B. 220
Rifkind, Shirley F. llO, 164, 229
Rijrnes, Joanne 58
Ripplettes 162
Risch, Kristina P. 212
Riskin, Daniel M. 220
Riskin, Terri Lynn 106, 164, 229
Rissman, Thomas J. 120, 229
Rissmann, Shirley E. 158, 160, 162,
212
Ristow, Thomas W. 58, 123, 143
Robbin, Richard H. 135, 136, 195
Robbins, Helayne M. 212
Robbins, Julie M. 220
Robbins, Todd E. 140, 229
Roberts, Michele Ann 229
Robin, Bruce Kenneth 131, 140,
212
Robin, Daniel Stuart 103, 104, 195
Robin, Holly Michell 85, 94, 108,
109, ll2, 195
Robin, Lee Earl 140, 229
Robins, Diane Marie 195
Robins, Michael H. 195
Robinson, Donald L. 229
Rochotte, Judith 64
Rock, Dennis Jay 140, 212
Rock, Jeffrey Dale 139, 140, 220
Rock, Sherrie Lynn 229
Rockoff, Pamela Ruth 108, 111,
220
Rodiek, Christine 212
Roesstein, Corrie 76
Rollick, Henry E. 120, 139, 140, 220
Rollick, Nickolas P. 120, 195
Rogina, Alvaro R. 229
Rogover, Janet
Rogover, Patricia 229
Romain, Brandi Ann
Romanek, Mark B. 195
Romanelli, Michael R.
Romanoff, Steven M. 195
Root, Rochelle Suzan 220
Rose, Edythe Dawn
Rose, Stormi Iris 212
Roseman, Earl Howard 195
Roseman, Gary Allan 212
Rosen , Cheryl 220
Rosen, Ellen B. 229
Rosen, Morris 220
Rosenbaum, Martin J. 120, 128
Rosenbaum, Michael P. 212
Rosenberg, Harvey R.
Rosenberg, Michael
Rosenberg, Sheri 220
Rosenberg, Arny Mae 82, 160, 162,
212
Rosenberg, Marci Sue
Rosenberg, Matthew W. 136, 229
Rosenfeld, Shelly R. 82, 98, 101,
103, 212
Rosenfield, Franklin 220
Rosenfield, Lynne C. 97
Rosengarden, Cathye 86, 212
Rosenson, Andrew 21
Rosenston, Marla F. 229
Rosenthal, Fredrick R. 136, 220
Rosenthal, Paul J . 220
Rosenzweig, Karla 21
Rosner, Ellen S. 92, 195
Ross, Alec Norman
Ross, Allan Stanley 135, 136, 195
Ross, Anita Ann 220
Ross, Cary David 220
Ross, Debra Ellen 196
Ross, David G. 230
Ross, Debra Gayle 220
Ross, Harry S.
Ross, Janet Gail 99, 220
Rosset, Carol E. 196
Rosset, Mitchell A. 230
Rostvold, Mark 68
Roth, George 67
Roth, Helene April 220
Roth, Robert 67
Roth, Sharon Lynn lll, 220
Rothblurn, Barry S. 220
Rothblum, Philip S. 136, 220
Rotstein, Charlotte 111, 220
Rottner, Jack Herman 111, 140,
220
Rouzin, Michelle 220
Rovner, Ronald Dale 123, 133, 212
Rozencwajg, Tobey H. 110, 230
Ruben , Naomi Beth 96, 109, 220
Rubenstein, Beth S. llO, 230
Rubenstein, Michael 230
Ruber, David B. 120, 230
Ruber,.Edith Susan 112, 212
Rubin, Barry Joel 144, 220
Rubin, Paula Fay 220
Rubin, Richard David 117, 120, 212
157, 212
Rubin, Roberta
Rubin, Ronald Glen 196
Rubin, Sheila Kay 164, 220
Rubinstein, Linda R. 220
Rudd, Carol Renee 196
Rudnick, Cindy Anne 230
Rudy, Steven J. 220
237
�Rue, Ellen Kathy 106, 230
Rue, Randall Glaser 196
Ruesch, David G. 212
Ruesch, Diane K,
Russcol, Debra Jane 111, 220
Russcol, Susan Anita 220
Russell, Virginia G. 230
Russian Club 97
Rutkowski, Dorothy A. 89, 111, 212
Rutten berg, Andrew I 131, 151,
152, 157,212
Ryan, Marilyn P. 220
Ryan, Mary Ellen 158, 220
Ryback, James Albert 230
Rzadzki, Ronald J. 131, 157, 220
Rzadzki, Michael J. 131, 157, 212
Saber, Lisa Miriam 164, 221
Sable, Randal J. 131
Saber, Sally B. 152, 230
Sachs, Arlene 53
Sachs, Craig 196
Sacks, Earl 196
Sacks, Julia Phyllis 162, 221
Sacks, Lauren Cay 107, 213
Sacks, Leonard 73
Sadovsky, Claude A. 152, 213
Sadovsky, Henry 196
Saey, Debra Lynn
Saffer, Rhonda Lynn 221
Saffro, Scott J. 140, 213
Sagen, Deborah Faye 106, 230
Sagen, Jaci Lynne 92
Sakover, William F. 230
Salenger, Burton J. 230
Salen tiny, James J. 213
Salerno, Gina Rose 164, 168, 221
Salerno, Joan Elena 213
Salgado, Kristine 51
Salkin, Julie Beth 213
Salmon, Debra Lynn 213
Saltarelli, Gregory 120, 221
Saltzberg, Arthur 196
Saltzman, Babette 213
Saltzman, Bonnie M. 83, 92, 107,
162, 221
Saltzman, Jeffrey 221
Saltzman, Paul Alan 221
Santacruz, Amparo 196
Samelson, Allen S. 33, 101, 221
Sampson, Laura H. 213
Samuels, Elisabeth 196
Samuels, Scott Eric 230
Sanborn, Patricia 49
Sandroff, Bess 53
Sandstead, Hollister 60, 128, 131
SAO Aids 99
Saper, Barbara J. 89, 221
Sapoznik, Barbara J. 213
Sapstein, David M. 120, 152
Sargis, Dorothy M. 110
Sardarbekians, Edna 221
Saruk, Edith Lynn 110, 230
Sasai, David S . 230
Sasai, Eric Daniel 196
Satoloe, Robert Alan 34,86,87,92,
107,196,240
Savitt, Linda Jane 196
Scahill, Jeanne M.
Scalin, Marilyn S. 111, 221
Scarbrough, Barbara 52
Scarbrough, Diane S. 213
Scearce, Denise M.
Schabilion, Gloria 55
Schaefer, Henry 221
Schack, Bernard Jay 108, 112, 197
Schack, Debbie Rose 110, 230
Schaffrick, Janice L. 221
Schatzman, Barry M. 152, 230
Schechtman, Michael 221
Scher, Barry Frank 135, 136, 213
Scher, Neal 221
Scher, Hugh Paul 230
Scherb, Mary 74
Scherfling, Mark R. 111, 123, 143,
144, 221'
Scherfling, Paul G. 230
Schermerhorn, Howard 221
Schiffman, Merilyn R.
238
Schiffman, Sharon R. 213
Schlaeger, Edward M. 108, 112,
197
Schlaeger, Judith M. 230
Schlaffer, Suzanne 197
Schloss, William K. 197
Schmidt, George Eric 230
Schmidt, Joseph D. 221
Schmitman, Holly C. 230
Schnadig, Merle Lynn 197
Schnieder, Deborah 197
Schneider, Rhonda G. 197, 213
Schneiter, Imogene M. 77
Schnider, Wayne D. 221
Schnitzer, Michael A. 111, 221
Schoenbrod, Debra L. 164, 197
Schoenbrod, Jill M. 230
Schoen wolf, Patricia 89, 230
Schoepko,JanetM. 197
School Spirit Comm. 101
Schrier, Diane Jo 197
Schreiber, Jeanne M. 221
Schreiber, Jeffrey
Schreiber, Neil R. 128, 230
Schroeder, Janet Ann 221
Schubert. Richard C. 197
Schuett, Carl P. 108, 112, 191, 197
Schuett, Robert K. 123, 221
Schultz, Caroline L. 221
Schultz, Deborah 158, 213
Schultz, Julie Ann 213
Schultz, Jane M. 103, 221
Schultz, Kimberly C. 197
Schultz, Lane D. 133, 230
Schultz, Paul Roy 133, 157, 197
Schultz, Robert J. 120, 230
Schuman, Mary F. 221
Schuman, Rochelle I. 198
Schuman, Sandra C. 221
Schutz, James Daniel 120, 140, 230
Schwander, Charles 198
Schwander, Joan Rita 198
Schwartz, Amy Robin 110
Schwartz, Jan M. 110, 230
Schwartz, Julie Lynn 107
Schwartz, Lawrence M.
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 103, 230
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 221
Schwartz, Sheryl Ann 108, 198
Schwartz, Steven 136, 230
Schwartz, Tina Gail 213
Scott, Jody Mary 158, 160, 162,
166, 198
Scudder, Susan 59
Seals, Thomas Ross 131, 152, 221
Secler, Meryl Sue 198
Secler, Stuart Jay 140
Seiden, Wendy Joy 198
Seidman, Gail Susan 213
Seiden, Nancy Ellen 166, 230
Seidner, Debbie Lynn 213
Selan, Harold P. 91, 101, 213
Sellers, Lee 58
Selzer, Deborah 213
Senior Cabinet 85
Senior Leaders 159
Seplow, David S. 144
Seplow, Ronald Lee 82, 108, 112,
144,213
Serafin, Kandye
Serota, Jeffrey K. 213
Serota, Marc Alan 230
Serrano, Aydee 230
Seruya, Susan F. 230
Shaevitz, Arla R. 221
Seyller, Judith Ann 221
Shafton, Arlette Joy
Shamberg, Michael J. 221
Shanaman, Doralee 198
Shancer, Lewis Marc 230
Shandler, Michael P. 213
Shandling, Alan M. 108
Shapiro, Amy Beth 164, 213
Shapiro, Arnold H . 112, 198
Shapiro, David A.
Shapiro, Deborah 230
Shapiro, Donald P. 221
Shapiro, Fran I. 89, 103, 105, 213
Shapiro, Irvin Marc 93, 198
Shapiro, Judith Ann 93, 230
Shapiro, Laurie E. 230
Shapiro, Steven Jay 213
Share, Kenneth David 198
Sharlot, Judith Lynn 110, 230
Shelley, Susan Gail 38, 40, 110, 230
Shepard, Sharon M. 110
Sher, Joel Alan 198, 230
Sher, Joel Allen 135, 136, 144
Sher, Keith M. 108, 112, 128, 221
Sher, Neal S. 135, 136
Sherman, Leesa Gayle 213
Shiffman, Irwin J. 198
Shimoda, Betty Doris 221
Shimizu, Karen K. 94, 198
Shlaes, Evan W. 198
Shlaes, Loren Anne 221
Shlesman, Amy Beth 110, 221
Shore, Linda Merle 221
Short, Mary Louise 230
Short, Richard E. 100, 117, 118,
120,213
Shrifter, Karen Lee 89, 106, 230
Shucart, Harold S. 221
Shucker, Valeria S. 213
Shugrue, James 68
Siampos, George Gus
Siavelis, Arlene Ann 92, 103, 110,
221
Siavelis, Katherine 85, 92, 94, 103,
107, 199
Sieben , Greg Robert 230
Siegel, Debra Ellen 212
Siegel, Ellyn S. 212
Siegel, Gary Wayne 135, 136, 213
Siegel, Marla Dale 199
Siemsen, Mark Alan 199
Sigman, Reid 133, 213
Sills, Karen 199
Silver, David Lipton 230
Silver, Lisa Karen 213
Silver, Richard Benn 91, 106, 230
Silver, Sandra Diane 212
Silver, Shelle Audre 199
Silver, Warren E. 92, 93, 212
Silverman, Cari Ann 109, 230
Silverman, Cori 230
Silverman, Michael J. 213
Silvers, Gary W. 199
Silvers, Stephen D. 213
Simkovich, Anita L. 89, 99, 110,
230
Simon, Brad Merle
Simon, Howard H.
Simon, Jay Scott 199
Simon, Julie 24
Simon, Lori Ellen 39, 87, 101, 221,
240
Simon, Sheri Helene 85, 108, 112,
199
Simmons, Neal Edward
Simms, John Carleton 128, 221
Singer, Erin Kay 106; 168, 231
Singer, Martin Scott 199
Sirotzki, Katherine 230
Sirotzki, Michael J.
Sirt, Jeffrey 136, 230
Skaletsky, Scott 88, 155, 213
Sklair, Joan Frada 103, 213
Sklamberg, Robert J . 213
Sklar, Hal Perry 230
Skoglund, John 230
Slater, Jeffrey A. 151, 152, 230
Slattery, Jerome 73
Slavin, Mark Joel
Sloan, Annette Hope 84, 199
Sloan, Harold Glen 123, 230
Slutsky, Scott 221
Slutsky, Vicki 230
Small, Michelle M. 161, 213
Smart, Elizabeth Ann 221
Smessart, Jerome E. 230
Smith, Alice Marie 221
Smith, Arnold P. 213
Smith, John Charles 120, 199
Smith, Jon Charles 221
Smith, Scot Harrison 123, 199
Smith, Yale Charles 120, 230
Smoller, Lisa 199
Smoot, Robin E. 110, 230
Smulson, Daniel Jose
Snitman, Gayle R. 85, 89, 101, .
Snyderman, Mark S. 221
Sobel, Karen Ann 86, 221
Sochacki, Josephine
Soccer 130, 131
Sochacki, Patricia M.
Soderberg, Diane 107, 199
Soderberg, Vanessa E.
Soffer, Leonard C. 97, 200
Sohn, Susan R. 107, 221
Sokalski, Thomas 60, 136
Sokol, Fred S. 221
Solan, Barbara Jean 84, 162, 200
Solan, Michael R. 152, 230
Solberg, Dawn F. 161, 162, 166, 213
Soler, Steven A. 28, 34, 85, 107, 200
Solomon, Charlene 200
Solomon, Irwin
Solomon, Judith L. 221
Solomon, Randi 221
Solomon, Steven B. 200
Solovy, David 70
Soltan, Michele Fern 11!), 161, 221
Soltan, Suzanne M. 83, 92, 102,
110, 230
Somenek, Gary Allan 120, 230
Somerman, Robert W. 117, 120,
144,213
Sonderman, Jeffrey R. 108, 112,
140, 200
Sonheim, Karen 214
Sonshine, Gail Ann 230
Sophomore Cabinet 83
Sopkin, Barbara Joy
Sopkin, Sandra Meryl 230
Soskin, Barnard H. 221
Soya, Jimena A. 96
Spanjer, Susan C. 221
Spanish Club 97
Special Ed Club 101
Spector, Randall H . 106, 230
Spiegel, David Paul 120, 200
Spiegel, Marshall C. 213
Spillar, Cynthia G. 200
Spillar, Janice M. 230
Spillar, Valerie Ann 200
Spinner, Donald C. 128, 200
Spira, Sharon Laura 230
Spirit '72 80, 81
Spitz, Philip Joel 91, 133, 200
Spit zer, Debra H. 200
Spivack, Philip L. 83, 108, 101,
112, 221
Spivak, Karen Jean 201
Sporer, Rhonda Sue 201
Sporer, Robin Gail 221
Sports 114-157
Springer, Michael 213
Stark, Jack W. 120, 230
Statland, Andrea B. 230
Statland, Scott R. 107, 131, 213
Stavin, Jonathan S. 135, 136, 230
Stavropoulos, Joann 201
Stavropoulosstphnie
Stearns, Peter T. 155, 157, 201
Stein, Howard 136, 230
Stein, Janet Lynn 221
Stein, Leonard M. 221
Stein, Maurice E. 213
Stein, Michele Lynn 230
Stein, Michael R. 136, 221
Stein, Richard B. 213
Steindler, Harry A. 128, 231
Steiner, Debra Joan 213
Steinhandler, Sherry 221
Steinhoff, James G. 231
Steirman, David J. 102, 104, 207
Steklof, Howard Jay 213
Stelter, William F . 108, 112, 221
Stemp, Virginia 74
Stender, Arthur E. 213
Stender, Robert A. 213
Stem, Alexis 221
Stem, Daryl Scott 213
tevE
dtev
Stew
Stief
Stift
Stift,
S torn
Ston
Ston
Ston
Ston
Sto
Stoo!
Stoo1
Stra1
Stral
Stric
Stri
Stro
Stuc
Suai
Sucl
86
Sud
Sun
Sul2
Sul~
Sull
Sull
Sull
Sun
stis
Sus
Su~
::iWf
SwE
Swi
Swi
Swi
Szn
Tal
Tal
Tal
T ai
Tai
Tar
Tai
Ta
tru
Ta·
Ta·
Ta1
~,
T
�1, .
200
i6, 213
)7, 200
L, 221
)2,
) '
2_ :
0
12,
l3
230
07
21
m, Florence R. 86, 92, 93, 213
n, Glenn
n, Sharon J. 231,
.n, Susan Edie
~rn. Suzanne 107, 201, 213
cevens, Marjorie 52, 240
.:ltevens, Scott B. 131, 136, 231
Stewart, Rita 51
Stiefel, Lynne M. 92, 201
Stift, Julie M. 231
Stift, Karen Teresa 213
Stolberg, Sharon Joy 99, 231
Stone, David A. 221
Stone, Michael Alan 131, 140, 221
Stone, Terry Brian 136, 221
Stoneberg, Edward R.
Stoneberg, Michael S.
Stookal, Jody Ann 231
Stookal, Marc B. 120, 213
Strassberg, Pamela 55
Strauss, Scott Allen 231
Stricker, Corey S. 144, 213
Strickling, Nino L. 201
Strom, Joan 50
Student Legislature 90, 91
Suarez, Vivian L. 213
Sucherman, Lorin Jan 33, 38, 84,
86,92, 107,201
Sucherman, Patricia 110, 231
Suhajda, Yolanda May 110, 231
Sulak, Richard H. 213
Sullivan, Daniel J. 221
Sullivan, Margaret M. 213
Sullivan, Maureen F. 99, 110, 221
Sullivan, Robert
Sundmacher, Charles
Suslick, Leslie R. 38, 92, 107, 213
Suslick, Nancy 83, 93, 110, 231
Sussman, Steven Y. 85, 107, 123,
143, 144, 157,201
:Swanson, James R. 47
Sweiding, Karla·221
Swider, Lawrence E. 120, 221
Swihart, Gale J. 221
Swimming 150-153
Sznitko, Christine M.
Table of Contents 17
Tabor, Jeffrey J . 120, 121
Taki, William Jr. 120, 231
Taibl, Carl Douglas 136, 231
Taich, Nancy Jo 231
Tandet, Bruce David 221
Tang, Theresa 221
Tanglis, Nicholas 131, 231
Tarachofsky, Sheri L.
Tatar, Lisa Sue 168, 222
Tayler, Raymond 44
Taylor, Dorothy 52
Taylor, James L.
Taylor, Kathleen Ann 110, 231
Taylor, Maureen S. 202
Taylor, Phyllis Ann 213
Tecnis93
Teichner, Lynne S. 162, 222
Tendick, Richard A. 76
Tennes, Howard Marc 131, 231
Tennes, Suzanne Ruth 202
Tennis 154, 155
Tepp, Michael Homer 120, 143,
144,222
Terchin, Jeffrey M.
Tessner, Donna Susan 202, 213
Test, Donald R. 58
Theis, Gregory R. 202
Thespians 92
Theodore, Janice 84, 164, 164, 202
Theodore, Peter T. 120, 152, 231
'Thiry, Patricia Lynn 222
Thomas, David R. 120, 202
Tincher, Michael 202
Tish, Martin Harris 222
Titlebaum, Jeffrey 222
Tittle, Susan H . 222
Toback, Andrea Beth 97, 111, 222
Topol, Lawrence D. 140, 231
ropp, Alan Michael 152
' rres, Roland A. 144, 213
tensson, Robert 151, 152, 231
Totemeier, Denise 61, 160, 164
Tovola, Aune 48
Track 142-145
Trainor, James John 213
Trapper, Helene 202
Traub, Kathleen 59
Trauth, Anthony F. 202
Trauth, Gregory P. 231
Trauth, Vincent B. 213
Trawinski, Cynthia J. 83, 166, 222
Treister, Jeffrey I. 213
Treitman, Laurie Ann 202
Treitman, Leslie Joy 213
Tresley, David 94, 202
Trilling, Gregg Phil 131, 231
Trilling, Marcia 213
Trilling, Mitchell 136, 222
Tripathi, Mayank L.
Triwush, Edward D. 213
Troka, William
Tscheyka, Allen R. 222
Tuchman, Michael J. 231
Tulsky, Mather Earl
Tumonis, Toni Marcin 222
Tunick, Beth Jeryll 202
Tupler, Sharon Lee 202
Twery, Jay M . 222
Ubau, George Javier
Uhle, Michael Kurt 131, 231
Uhle Susan Diane 162, 166, 213
Uhler, Terry Ann 222
Ule, Kimberly Renee 231
Ulbert, Andrew 202
Ullberg, Keith Alan 123, 222
Underwood, Carol L. 108, 112, 162,
202
Underwood, Joan E. 108, 112, 158,
160, 162, 166, 213
Unruh, Mary Louise 83, 164, 168,
222
Upin, Lenard Jay 139, 140, 213
Urbaniak, Helen 97, 203
Urbaniak, Katherine 213
Urbaniak, Stanley 222
Urborg, Bernard M. 203
Urbaniak, Donna 231
Urbaniak, Elizabeth 110, 231
Urbaniak, Maria 231
Urbanus, William 120, 231
Uritz, Christine 110, 213
Uritz, Curt Walter 231
Urkov, Pamela Beth 222
Urman, Ruth Sue
Ushers Club 99
Vale, Michele Lynn 86, 92, 107,
164, 213
Valenti, MichaelJ.128, 131, 222
Vander, David George 222
Vanderkloot, James K. 92, 93, 108,
112
Vanderwilt, Charlotte 59
Van Cleave, Charles 47
Van Cleave Ernest S. 111, 222
Van Roeyen, Linda S. 92, 93, 111,
222
Vargas, Oscar H . 131, 231
Varon, Sue Ann 213
Varon, Vicki 106, 162, 231
Veis, Judith Hannah 231
Velen, Barbara J.
Velez, Jaime I 203
Venturi, Lawrence N. 120, 231
Viana, Christina 213
Virag, Joseph John 222
Viteri, Patricia F. 168, 222
Vlahandreas, George 222
Vogel, Norman 231
Vossel, Patti L. 222
Wagner, Craig 0. 111, 144, 212
Wagner, Brad S.
Wagner, Debbie A. 39, 222
Wagner, Holly Sue 231
Wagner, Penny R. 93, 110, 231
Wahlgren, Richard K. 203
Wald, Audrey Jean 108, 112, 160,
162,213
Walker, Michael 0.
Wallach, Michael 222
Waller, Diana Claire 92, 94, 112,
203.
Walls, Laurie Ann 231
Walter, Diana Joan 120, 231
Walter, Donna Jean 231
Warda, Meredith S. 222
Warner, William 57
Warnke, Kristie L. 203
Warsaski, Robert M. 128
Wasser berg, Thomas J. 203
Wasserman, Debra L. 213
Wasserman, J on H . 89, 91, 102, 203
Wax, Debra Ann 222
Waxman, Andrea 214
Weber, Monica E.
Weber, Rosemarie M. 222
Wehrheim, Thomas J . 131, 140,
222
Weichmann, Gary F. 222
Weichmann , Robert E.
Weichselbaum, Fred L. 136, 222
Weightlifting 146, 147
Weiner, Dennis Louis
Weiner, Debra Gail 203
Weiner, Martin Joel 152, 222
Weiner, Nancy Ann
Weinert, Audrey Gail 203
Weinman, William A. 93
Weinstein, Jane E. 108, 192, 203
Weinstein, Jeffrey S. 131, 222
Weinstein, Leonard A. 125, 126,
128, 214
Weintraub, Carol Sue 110, 168, 231
Weintraub, Michael D. 214
Weintraub, Stewart
Weis, Teri Lynn 222
Weisbach, Debra M. 203
Weisberg, Lynn Ellen 203
Weisman, Anne B. 112, 203
Weisman, Robin L. 214
Weisman, Susan Lynn 96, 222
Weiss, Barbara Lori 92
Weiss, Barbara Lynn 204
Weiss, Cynthia Lynn 28, 204
Weiss, Howard R. 131, 214
Weiss, Jan Rachel 222
Weiss, Ronald 120, 128, 222
Weiss, Susan G. 231
Weissman, Kathy, Joy 214
Weissman, Kip Allen 108, 139, 204
Weissman, Sheree Joy 231
Weitzenfeld, Stanely 72
Weitzman, Keith 204
Welch, Bernard 67
Weller, Arnold S. 231
Weller, Cathleen Ann 222
Weller, Jay Scott 214
Wells, Audrey Joy 204
Wells, Norman B. 214
Wengerski, Thomas J. 222
Werner, Cary L. 106, 204
Werner, Karen Diane 94
Werner, Joyce Yvette 231
Wexler, ScottJ.120
Wetzel, Richard 63
Whisler, Donna Jean 161, 166, 214
Whitefield, Helene I. 168, 204
Whitmore, Bruce G. 204
Whyman, Deanna 61, 160
Wilcox, Mark Allen 214
Wilens, Kenneth 222
Wilkoff, Vicki Lynn 111, 222
Willens, Mitchell D. 136, 231
Willens, Moreen Beth
Willens, Marcy Gay 204
Willerman, Elyse Joy 204
Willerman, Janet L.
Williams, Jordan M. 214
Williams, Richard L. 151, 152
Williams, Robert 231
Winans, David M. 120, 140, 231
Winans, Leonard 48
Winans, Pamela Ruth 160, 161,
162, 166,214
Winer, Janice Irene 94, 204
Winkler, Scott R. 128, 231
Winston, Donna Loren 222
Wintczak, Henry 62, 111, 112
Winter Festival 36, 37
Winter, Steven B. 222
Wirth, William G. 117, 204
Wirtitsch, Hubert 205
Wirtshafter, Nikki 107, 222
Wirtshafter, Steven 89, 205
Wishnie, Elise Beth 222
Wisniewski, Lee J. 120, 222
Wisniewski, Ted
Wisse, Karen Sue 222
Witt, E. William 205
Witt, Kurt Philip 120, 231
Witte, William Chari 106, 231
Wittman Randy S. 222
Wojdula, Jean 61, 158, 166
Wolcoff, Shelley 222
Wold, Rene Arlene 214
Wolf, Gary Jay 120, 128, 231
Wolf, Robert Alan 102, 214
Wolff, Jerold H. 120, 222
Wolff, Judith L. 152, 231
Wolff, Sandra Lynn 222.
Wolff, Sharon Lee 84, 89, 158, 205
Wolff, Sheryl Joy 205
Wolfinshohn, Michael 131, 144,
152,214
Wolin, Robert Alan 205
Wollak, Judy Annette 231
Wolman, Lynne 205
Wolowiec, Christophe 231
Wolowiec, Marcia Ann 168, 214
Wood, Hayward L. 71
Wood, William G. 222
Woodman, Sheryl Lee 222
Woodman, Kimberley K. 214
Wrestling 138-141
Wu, Audrey K. 222
Wyko, Deidre L. 231
Wyko, Delores 54
Wyko, Hillard James 205
Yale, Larry Scott 139, 140, 214
Yang, Judy Mei Tzeng85, 205
Yang, Theresa Lee 99
Yoshimura, Norman S . 102, 205
Yoshimura, Paul N. 231
Youngblood, Tom Eli 152, 231
Yuditsky, Gussie 55
Yursky, George 73
Zaban, Debra G. 99, 110, 222
Zabrin, Michele P. 93, 231
Zabrin, Steven L. 231
Zakin, Michael Paul 120, 128, 222
Zaks, Cindy Ann 222
Zager, Zachary Irwin 214
Zannis, Elaine 222
Zaks, Rory K. 131, 214
Zaphiris, Sharyn 92, 164, 205
Zarras, Andrew Peter 120, 231
Zazove, Libby Eta 168, 214
Zeidman, Robyn Lynn 214
Zelvin , Richard R 123, 231
Ziah, James Robert 157, 205
Zimbler, Kathy Ellen 87, 92, 95,
214, 240
Zinman, Mark Steven 214
Zolke, Mark Shane 214
Zolt, Deborah 214
Zolt, Mark Dennis 214
Zucker, Barbara Ann 222
Zucker, Michael D.
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 231
Zurla, Joanni Carol
Zwolinski, Bruce C. 111
Cronkite, Walter
239
�Atkttntulthgrmruta
For most people, a yearbook is not thought of until the final weeks of
school, and its sentimental value is not realized for years after graduation.
But for a small group of dedicated individuals, this book has meant many
hours of work spanning almost a year's time. Often, their only impetus was
the faith that their efforts would contribute to a finished product worthy of
its readers.
To these extraordinary people, I am ever grateful and deeply indebted:
Assistant Editor (and good friend) Kathy Zimbler.
Associate Editors Scott Bieber, Barb Morrison, Jill Goldberg, Jill Aronovitz, Lori Simon, Sherrie Friedman, and Melinda Metzger.
Art Director Robert Satoloe and Chief Photographer Richard Fantus.
Publisher's Consultant Dennis Eder, American Yearbook Company, and
Root Studios.
Assistant Advisor Marjorie Stevens.
Advisor and friend Mel Pirok who travelled with me to Topeka, Kansas, to
plan this yearbook with our publisher 10 months in advance .
The real success of our endeavors cannot be measured in a matter of
days, or even weeks.
But if, many years from now, you look through this book and a picture or
word brings back a nostalgic memory of your years at Niles East, then I will
be satisfied that it was all worthwhile.
ROBERT FEDER
Editor-in-chief
240
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections nineteen seventy-three
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1973
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Feder, Robert (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL, 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
242 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4f143b439578cccf4dd422b60aa9e1e2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Y3Gi6ojn4mLOVTI1iCYtO83ZFzToxeq574qmUX125pEioS-oKPgztGmecAEKP9HC7K8688FP-UkhsuCowdMgDgfaRqo8a2fro%7E0m0bBasNdsUfgGgG3cpEyOB0Gz0PnHMK0rNEk7lZYw8QaW83AW6AXcnQ71EQZefWUqBgEIiJ0q%7EHvEqXntcnQ5mJ6TKNGs1jQ%7ELb0DD9BmQ7fNG7gkWnSh9tCXY9fFXD%7EZ3TupvaIM53yZZhUwMzM5ptzqvClQclmKNQWmdpHpaoDJ1SeL7sGCn%7EGqYQzFeMWrByN%7Elru0M-geqwaFVjbZXGaAyA3GAwfgXLfmdxNTx86vntR21w__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
797f0558ac1137de7e84a09abb79597a
PDF Text
Text
-
SKOKIE PUBLIC .LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
-
--·-~·
-·~
.....·
.
,,,,,..
��/}'
.
Reflections/,:;)9711
Niles Township High School
l!:ast Division
Skokie, Illinois
Editors-In-Chief
Kathy Zimbler
and
Jill Goldberg
�Table
0f
Contents
And You
Shall Teach
Your ehildren ... 18
Life Is Learning;
Learning Is Life ... 11
2
It's How
You l?lay
The Game ... 122
�fig.
373 77.i;/
}J 7 I ?. fri,.
'
And
It eame
To l?ass ... 52
,.
United We Stand;
Divided We Fall ... 82
I Think;
Therefore I Am ... 182
3
�Life Is Learning;
Learning Is Life.
4
�Man is an integral part of the natural cycle,
Searching for knowledge,
Striving for a higher plateau for living
In the continuous learning process
That is life.
�6
�Solitude
7
�8
�Relationships
9
�Controversy
JO
�11
�Innovation
Campaign '>peeehe~ giH'n b~
Scott Apton , in which he
mh ocate<l changL''- both in
th(' -.chool and out. cauwd a
\·ioll'llth Ill'l.(ati,·e rea<:tion
in 'ome students .
12
�Changes implvnH•n[(·d lh j, \ ,·m·
in the c:afrtcria 1111fort1111alc· l1
im:ludt>d higher food pricl's. reflect in~ the genNal inflation in
the countn .•..\bo Ill'\\ "a' the
C\'E radio station "hich hroadcasted music throu~dwut the da} .
making tlw cafetPria and 'tucknt
otrn~c more plcas<lllt .
Carp\'ti11g in't ,dll'd i11 tht• lihrar~
and student lo11nu:c 1iro1 idl'cl a
more comfortable ut1no,phl' rt'
for tlil' 'tudenh 11 ho 1 j,ited
t•1 l'r tli h p11 rdrnw and t lw propo'a I for ill ii ldthese area, . I lo11
i ng a m·1\ pool t' rl'all•d n111trP
<l' 111,lll\ kit ! lit• Jl10lt( ' \
eon Id lw b!'lter 'P<'lll <
·l,c•11 hl'r l'.
H'I"~)
1:3
�Communications
14
��li:ducation
16
�Education i a ocial pro cess . . .
Education is rowth ...
Education i not pr paration for life;
Education i lif itself.
-John Dewey
~~.,---.-~
�18
�And
You Shall
Teach Your ehildren
To bestow from a storehouse
Of learning,
A precious gift
Of Knowledge
To be imparted.
Inspired by interested parties
A prolific imagination intensifies.
Tapping informative resou.rces
Equips the hungry mind
With a yearning for prudence.
They shall then embark
Through their own initiative
On the covetous road
Of omniscience
Furnishing
Invaluable contributions
To Mankind.
19
�l.Board of Education (Front to Back, Left to Right):
Shirley Garland, President; Wesley Gibb , Superintendent ; Ben Lipin; James Gottreich, Secretary ; Angelos Poulakida ; Evelyn Rosenzweig; George Hanus;
Irwin Ginsburgh.
2. M ii ton Herzog, Com!J!unity Relation .
3. Don Stoegbauer, Asst. Office Manger.
4. John Nix, Supv. Buildings and Grounds.
5. Robert Gara, Business Office Manager.
6. George Gilluly, Assistant Superintendent .
7. Raymond Tyler, Personnel.
~~~~~
~r
~~ue~''~"
20
��l. Barbara Ray,
Practical Science
2. James Swanson,
Physical Welfare
3. Lee Hawkins,
Language Arts
4. Joanne Morris ,
Building Management
5. Arthur Colver,
Principal
6. Charles Van Cleave,
Theoretical Science
7. James Richter,
Student Services
8. Kenneth Iverson,
Cultural Backgrounds
22
���l. Jerry Turry, Dean
2. Barbara Handler, Counselor
3. Kenneth Reite r, Dean
4. Kenneth Anderson, Counselor
5. Ronald Hunt, Counselor
6. Leonard Winans, Counselor
7. Thomas Grossman, Counselor
8. Jam es Dorsey, Counselor
9. Ronald Gralewski, Counselor
�2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
26
Paula Griswold, CVP Class
Rita Stewart, CVP Class
Andy Maggio, AVE
Mariorie Stevens, Impaired .Hearing
James Campain, Social Worker
Intern
Natalie Dranoff, Social Worker
Intern
James Schindler, CVP Class
Fred Kral, Social Worker
Regina Cameron, Social Worker
Phillip Mankoff, Psychologist
Rollie Korol, Speech Correction
Lloyd Norton, CVP Class
Joan Strom, CVP Class
Nancy Goodman, CVP Class
��1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Kathl een Pa la nsky, H ead Librari a n .
j e rry Castino, Equipm e nt Manage r.
Elaine Roth , Librarian .
Jud y Gilmo re, Guicl a n e Re ource Room ·
hirley Lundbe rg, Speci a l Edu cation .
Allen Bec ke r, ecurit y.
Kristin e Sa lgad o, I IC.
Lo is Moss, l IC.
Do roth y Tay lo r, urse .
Ga ry Coo k, l IC.
Le no re Ma rti , Libra ri a n .
12. Ad e le Higgin , Libra ri an .
13. James Puff, Chie f of Securit y .
14. Ba rba ra Scarbrough , Nurse .
28
�L
�~'~
~~~~,~~ ~LU~
~L~~,~~L ~'~~~
I .
�I. ( Left to Right ) Lba Sandroff. Dean s" Offi ce: Jane \\ "right. .-\thleti c Office : Doroth~
Bro" 11 • .-\ \" E: Pearl Zaic!. Dean s· Office :
Delore> \\ - ~ ko . .-\thletic Office : E lenore
\lucller. Deans· Office .
:?.. Boostl'r Club ( Left to Right ): ( St'att'd ) Sarah Rock . \l ernlwrship Chairman: Geraldine Sommerman. A\\·ards Chairman: J ean
Saltarelli . \ "ice-President: Bob 7\ agel. Pre sident : \lurid :'\ age!: Anita K ell~-. Recordin , Secretan·: H aro ld Rock . Tr<.>asurer.
g
(Standing J Se,·ero K. Gunrero. John l\:ell1-.
Stephen Di Benedetto. Kay C a rlson . Len
Rohin . Ro~al ie Rrine s. Joy ce Christopoulos.
Rea Robin . :\I an· Fogel. :\l aureen Foge l.
Rochin a Di Benedetto. Pe,g o · \lalle1·.
:3. Directors' Secretaries ( Left to Right) : Th e lma Skaletsky, Karen Kaiz.
-l . ( Left to Right) Rea Robin , H e len Bromm e lkamp, Deena Douvik as, Secretarial Pool.
. Gertrude Natker, Bookroom.
5. ;\Iain Office (Left to Rig ht ): Ann Fischer.
Clerk; Elsie Levi n, H ar riet Kn e ip , Sue
Froese. Gloria Schabilion . Director< Secretaries .
6. PTA Exl'cutin' Board \l emhl'rs ( Left to
Right ): Barbara Ra1-. Second \"i ce-Pre>icknt - Pare nt Educat ion : Paulette .-\ndrt'a .
Corresponding Secret an-: \I u riel Sucherman. President : Ruth Liametz. Treasurer.
~ot Pictured : Rhoda Fish e r. First \ "icePresident - Program ; Grace Spillar, Third
Vice-President - Membership ; Loi s Witt.
Fourth Vice-President - Wan and ~leans ;
Sondra Behr, Record ing Secr~tary.
1 . Library ( Left to Rig ht ): (Seated ) Priscilla
Amen . Cl e rical: .-\rlen e Sachs. Aid . \Stand ing ) Lu c ille Redford . Clerical : Be's Sandroff. Circulation Desk : \ "icki \l atusi k.
Clerical: Esther Berzon ..-\id ..
8. \ Left to Right ) Kathryn !\:rill it» . Bookket·per: Pat Holsapple. Guidance Depa rtmPnt:
.-\nnette Harri s. Guidance Department:
Edna Gustafson . Regi strar: \I ildred Goodman . Guidance Department: Barbara H eller. Regist rar Ass istant: Ann Lakemacher.
Guidance D epartnJt>nt.
9. Rochelle Korn . Detention H a ll Supen·i,01-.
�l. Judie Brncic, Art
2. Raymond Pettit, Music
3. Dennis Grabowski, Art
4. Robert Anderson, Music
5. Richard Wetzel, Art
6. Jack Lerman, Art
�33
�l. Shari Kouba
2. Denise Totemeier
3. Donald Larson
4. Patricia Matlak
5. Thomas Sokalski
6. Fred Richardi
7. James Heiniger
8. Toni Buns
9. Gerald Ferguson
10. Judy Ka y
11. Marcia Berke
12. John Schramm el
13. Hollister Sanstead
14. Nona Clingingsmith
15. Deanna Wh yman
16. Jean Wojdula
17. Nicholas Odlivak
34
��l. Bill Warner, Drivers' Ed.
2. George Galla, Drivers' Ed.
3. Romayne Baker, Business Ed.
4. James Huskey, Business Ed.
5. Josephine Hentz, Business Ed.
6. Donald Test, CVE
7. Joan Coon, Business Ed.
8. William Coulson, Business Ed.
9. Gerald Richard son, Drive rs' Ed .
10. Gordon Malon e, Business Ed.
11. Charles Plock, Business Ed.
12. Ronald Henrici, CVE
13. Ed Pugliese, Drivers' Ed.
11
�~~,u~~~I ~~
~"~'"~~~ ~~
37
�'"~H~'~'~L ~~'~
"~™~ ~e~" ~™ 'e ~
38
�1. Glenn Jurek
2. Charles Madison
3. Paula Chamberlain
4, Robert Keen
5. Ellen Olson
6. Joanne Rijmes
7. Lee Sellers
8. Charlotte VanderWiit
9. Susan Scudder
10. Kathleen Traub
11 . Thomas Ristow
39
�1. Mary Scherb
2. Jo Ann Eisenberg
3. Arnold Agnos
4. Kay Powell
5. Jerry Proffit
6. Bettie Ladd
7. Vernie! Lundquist
8. Richard Livingston
9. Diane Beardsley
10. R. Janie Isackson
11. Jeanne Derichs
���l.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Imogene Schneiter
Dennis Duffy
Vella Bass
Sharon Callaghan
Corrie Roesslein
Virginia Stemp
Ruth Anne Belser
Richard Tendick
John Golata
43
�H e rmini a Lop ez
Pa m Strass b e rg
M ad e le in e Loughran
O o ra nn Kl e in
5. Lo is Fre nch
6. Dona ld Bl a ir
7. J ohn M os ha k
8. J a ne Burnh am
9. Judith Rochott e
10. Di a ne Browning
11. Kay Bec k
12. C a rolrn Ame lung
13. C e nt ii d a Rosa
I.
2.
3.
-t .
44
�45
�l. Eve rett Colton
2. H aywa rd W ood
3. M a rd onn a Ise nbe rg
4. H a rry Ewing
5. Da vid Jupp
6. Sylvia M azo uch
7. M e l Pirok
8. Be tt y Quinn
9. Muri e l Smock
10. Me ril yn c hiffm an
11. David Solovy
12. Geo rge May fi e ld
13. Willi a m O sness
14. Ri cha rd Mi ya
15. Karl De J onge
�47
�48
�l. Todd Dvorak
2. William Henry
3. Carl Geis
4. Stanley Weitzenfeld
5. Leonard Sachs
6. Steven Poznansky
7. Emil Capitani
8. Mary Dougherty
9. George Yursky
10. Mildred Hall
11. Jerome Slattery
12. Anthone Kort
-
��1. James Shugrue
2. Jerome O swa ld
3 . William Bl oom
4. Jam es D oug he rt y
5. j ohn Herbst
6. George Rot h
7. Edwin Ernst
8. J ohn Cooper
9. Be rnard Welch
10. Mark Rostvold
11. David Beec hy
12. Wayne Lueck
13. Louis Eyermann
14. Edward Degen ha rdt
51
�And It
eame To I?ass
Parallel to the anxieties of an opening night performance,
Analogous to the expectations of a long awaited dance,
Similar to the anticipation of Homecoming,
Commencement too, is the fusion of
Hopes, apprehensions and ambitions.
Life is full of opportunities
Enriching learning and enjoyment.
That certain time arrives
And the pieces are finally put together.
Suddenly everything is worthwhile
And It Came To Pass.
Now it' s over, and only the memories remain.
�53
�54
�Las t yea r the th eatre, d ance, a nd
mu sic depa rtments of N il es Eas t
combin ed t o b ring th e mu s ica l
" Mam e" to th e Eas t stage.
Th e show, one of the ha rd est in
rece nt Eas t hi st or y t o put on,
fea tur ed La ura Bl a ck ' 73 as
M am e De nnis (Opposite page,
up pe r left ), a hig h fl ying soc ia lit e w h o sudd e nl y " inh e rit s" a
neph ew: Pa tri ck (Ma rk Isacson
' 73 , a nd La ure n Po ll ac k ' 76,
oppos it e page, uppe r left ), a nd
hi s g ov e rn ess , Ag nes G o oc h
(Les li e Su sli c k ' 74, opp os it e
page, b ottom le ft ), who becom es
extr e m e ly preg na nt during th e
course of th e pl ay.
M a m e se nd s Pa tri c k a wa y t o
school a nd takes a vari ety of jobs
to s upp o rt h e r se lf. On e o f
Mam e' s unsuccessful jobs was in
a Broadwa y show, which included th e c horu s o f " Th e M oo n
Song D ance rs" (Imm edi ate left ).
An oth er one of these jobs, as a
m a ni c uri st intr odu ces h e r t o
Bea ur ega rd J ac kson Pi c k e tt
Burnsid e (St e w Figa ' 74, b ott om
le ft , accomp a ni ed b y M ad a m
Branislow ski : Ka ryn Eske n ' 73,
and Gr ego r : L e n Upin ' 74 ).
Bea ur ega rd is a rich South e rn
plant e r wh o falls in lov e with
Mam e a nd m a rri es he r.
M othe r Burnsid e, Beauregard's
m oth e r (Ch e ryl Polit ze r '73)
isn' t in fav or of th e ma rri age a nd
is ve ry a ng ry whe n Mam e shows
h ow tale nted she is (Ce nt e r pi cture). Unfortun ately Bea uregard
di es o n th e hon ey moon , a ndM a m e re turn s t o h e r lif e o f
pa rt ying. Pa tri ck by this tim e has
gro w n up and fall e n in love.
Mam e howeve r, convin ces Pa tri c k to m a rr y a noth e r g irl a nd
the pl ay e nd s with Mam e
"adopting" Pa tri ck's son as she
had Patri ck, a nd continuing he r
life of pa rt ying.
55
�.; _
•
f
I
\'
I, •
. r . •·t
',
I
..:,
•. ,,, . , . .
I
.
,
.
.' J
'
.·
,.. .
.
,
..
I#
~.
'.
\
',
,'
\
1
I
I
_,
56
I/'•
, ... i .
. , ...
; I
. ,.
tr
.
\'
,' "
'
I
,
,
,
�The Art Show :
A
Tremendous displa y of numerous
forms of artwork
Painting
Macrame
Sculpture
Woodwork
Drawing
Photography.
Products of
the outstanding talent and creativity
of our students.
57
�Thi s year's Prom, " Mom e nt s to Re m emb e r" , was
fill ed with all the g lam our a nd exc it eme nt th at
th e t radit ion hold s.
It was held in th e Gold Room of th e Pic k Congress H otel. Th e coup les chec ked in (top ce nt er),
d a nced to the mu sic of E rni e Nord een a nd th e
Ve rsa t on es , a nd had a rea ll y g rea t eve nin g
(be low ).
Th e court co nsisted of J ohn ikit ow a nd Th e resa
N oese n, Gregg Krech a nd Lynn Irving, a nd Prom
King a nd Qu een: Dave Th omas a nd Ja ni ce Th eod ore (far ri g ht ). It w as trul y a " M om e nt to
Rem embe r".
58
�••
---.::.__
/
,.
59
�The group Source introduced the
Freshman Class to their first social event of the school yea r. The
Freshmen Mix er provided everyone with an opportunity to establish new friendships , as well
as perpetuating old ties.
Dancing, talking , and sitting
around was a familiar scene at
the Mix er. The Class of ' 77 soon
realized that this event paved the
way for new experiences to enrich their lives.
The evening turned out to be a
success with a record number of
students participating in and
enjoying the entertainment.
60
�61
�Though th e weather was uncoop era tiv e, more school
spi rit was ex hibited at thi s yea r' s H omecoming by th e
Niles East tud e nts than in previous yea rs. Th e Hom ecoming Committee was organized weeks in advan ce to
prepare for th e event-fill ed weekend . Friday night at the
Twilight Pep Assembly, th e small but en thusiastic crowd
anxiously awaited the announcement of the new Hom ecoming Qu een. The Court did their best to feign surprise,
as Wendy Mendelssohn was d ec lared the winner and
crow ned Queen (Direct Right ). The Porn Porn Girls, th e
Cheerleaders, and th e crowd led by the Trojan Mascot,
L e n Upin ( Be low ), all cheered and join ed in th e
exci tement .
Afterwards participants scurried back to complete th eir
fl oats for th e parad e the next morning . The varsity game
against Maine South was a much anticipated disappointment, and although the rain poured throughout the day,
th e students' spirits were not dampe ned .
62
�63
�a
The return of floats this yea r helped to
bring out th e enthu siasm of th e students as prepa ration and ord e rs were
made for chicken wire, pedal paper,
nails, and wood , as well as all th e
things that go into building a prizewin ning float .
After weeks of planning and anticipation the final three da ys were marked
with fervent activity and float building . The flo a ts assembled a t Niles
East's parking lot, and were judged on
creativit y, originality, how well they
were execut ed, and their releva nce to
the th eme, .. It's a Circus World." Junior Cabinet's fl oa t , "S t omp on
Maine" (Above) won first place. Other priz e-wi nning floats were: Varsity
Cheerleaders, Junior Ind e pe nd e nt,
Music D e p a rtm e nt , and Art
Departm ent .
The parade began at 9:00 a.m., led by
th e Hom ecoming Court. (Right Top,
pictured left to right : Sue Goldstein,
Fa y Kazan, Wendy Mendelssohn,
Wendy Gartenberg, Marcia Helfgott,
and Dale Andrea. )
The Nil es East defeat: 12-6, was ce lebrated Saturday night in tru e East
fashion with a Homecoming ConcertDan ce. (S ue Goldstein and H en ry
Rolli ck, far lowe r right .) Eden Rock
and Puzzl e were th e fea tured pe rformers providing the li ste ners with
the evening's entertainm ent.
64
��Cast
J os hu a . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hugo / F red e ri c . .
Ma rk Flitm a n
Ste wa rt F iga
Di a na Messe rschm a nn . .. Jud y Balte r
Pa tri ce Bombe ll es
Noa h G il son
Lad y Indi a ... . . . .. ... Su sa n Shell ey
M ad a me Desm o rtes .
Capul e t
Jud y H offm a n
Jea ne tte Arn old
Romainvill e ... . .. Da ni e l Rapp oport
M esse rschm a nn
C hri stoph e r Ri ess
Isa bell e
Na n Fri edm a n
H e r M oth e r .. . . . .. . . . .. L ori Si m on
Stud e nt Direct or . ... . . Jill Aron ov itz
Director .......... .
J e rr y Proffit
T ec hni ca l Direct or . . F rank M ay fi e ld
66
�Jea n Anouilh's d e li g htful a nd sophi sti cated com ed y" Ring Round
th e M oon", was successfull y presented last fall at il es East. Th e
sce ne r y a nd costum es created b y the stud e nt crews set th e t one of
thi s turn of th e ce ntury c ha rad e.
The st ory ce nt e red a round th e a tt empts of a young m a n, Hug o,
w ho schem ed t o brea k up the wedding e ngagem e nt of hi s twin
b rothe r F red e ric, t o Di a na M esserschm a nn , a ri ch societ y g irl
(U ppe r le ft ). Th e intrig ue bega n as Isa be ll e, a ball et d a ncer hired
b y Hugo, a nd he r Mothe r a rrived (Bott om le ft ). Hug o's e lab orat e
sc he m e bac kfired into success a ft e r a seri es of pl ots a nd ub-plots.
Di a na' s fa th e r, hi s pri vate secre ta ry, and th eir comm on mi stress
(Pa tri ce a nd Lad y Indi a p ictured t op ce nt e r ), a famil y fri e nd
Romainvill e, Hugo' s Aunt Mad am e Desm ortes, he r fad ed com-_
p a ni o n Ca pul et (Mad a m e D esm o rt es a nd Ca pul e t a long w ith
M oth e r pictured above ), a nd th e bu tl e r Jos h ua , a ll added to th e
comed y.
T he sh ow was a lso p e rform ed a t Ri ve rs id e- Broo kfi e ld Hi g h
Sc hool as pa rt of th e fir st a nnu a l lllin ois Th eate r D ra m a Festi va l.
67
�Mad a m e D es m ort es co noles the unh appy Fred e ric
a nd Isa be ll e a nd sugges ts
th a t th ey go off toge th e r
a nd di sc uss th e t ro ubl es
th ey are hav ing w ith the ir
prospecti ve love rs (Be low
le ft ). Fred eri c and Isa bell e
a nn oun ce th e ir int e nt to
get ma rri ed, as th e othe rs
look o n ha ppil y surpri sed
( Direct t rig ht ). Lad y Indi a
ex presses he r love for Messersc hm ann a nd pl ead s to
be a ll owed to fo ll ow him
b ac k to C ra cow ( Bott om
ce nt er ). J os hu a, the crumbling old b utl e r, looks puzz le d as eve r yo n e m a kes
th e ir separate d emand s on
him (Rig ht ce nte r ). As th e
show end s, Romainvi ll e is
once aga in flu stered when
Isa be ll e a nn oun ces she' s
go ing to m a rr y F red e ri c
(Fa r rig ht ).
68
�'
'
�Th e girl s gl ee, mix ed cho ru s, a nd
c ho ir t oge th e r w ith th e ca d e t,
int e rm edi a te, a nd co nce rt ba nd s,
a nd th e o rchest ra have t wo m ajo r co nce rt s each yea r: o ne in th e
s prin g a nd th e o th e r in th e
winte r.
Th e Spring Mu sic Festi va l too k
pl ace on M ay 19, 1973, a nd cons ist ed o f fin e p e rforman ces b y
each o f th ese groups. Th e c hoir
(direct ri g ht ) a nd th e g irl s g lee
(far rig ht ) a re see n as th ey pe rform ed va ri ous e nj oya bl e songs.
Th e Wint e r Fes ti va l was a ra th e r
lo ng prog ram, fea tur ing a numbe r of diffe re nt types of mu sic.
In stead of th e traditi ona l C hri stm as mu s ic, th e b a nd s a nd o rc hes t ra pl ayed c lass ica l as w e ll
as fa mili a r sho w tun es. Am ong
th ese we re .. Th e Sound of Music," pla yed b y th e int e rm edi ate
b a nd , and .. M y F a ir La d y,"
pl ayed by th e conce rt ba nd (l owe r le ft ).
How e ver th e holid ay spirit wa s
no t n eg lec t e d a nd in spit e o f
som e probl em s du e to a lack of
prop e r pre pa ra ti o n, th e c h o r a l
groups did p rov id e a p rog ra m of
e nt e rt a inin g mu s ic, in c ludin g
seve ral Chri stm as se lec ti o ns.
Th e c ho ir a lso sa ng, " C a ba ret"
a nd tw o neg ro spiritual s: ··s oon
I W ill Be D o ne," a nd ·· Ain ' t a
Th at G ood Ne ws. .,
Pre pa r ing a nd pe rfo rming th ese
se mi -an nu a l fes ti va ls p rov id es
inte res ted stud e nt s with a n oppo rtu nit \' t o d e m o nstr a t e th e ir
t a len t s a nd ha rd wo rk t o th e ir
f e llo w s tud e nt s a nd th e
com munit v.
70
�I
I
I
71
I
I
I
�Thi s yea r· s Re fl ecti ons previewed th e work of
many t a len t ed and d edicated individuals. The
th e me, "Yesterday and T oday" seemed particularl y re levan t in lig ht of th e nostalgic c razes
sweep ing th e countr y. Fifty yea rs of American
life - beginning with stud e nt s producing and
starring in a "Ch a rlie Chaplin" m ov ie, and ending with a ball ad g ri ev ing over our countr ymen
lo st in Southeast Asia - provided amp le sou rces
of ma te rial. The show' s narrator, D an ie l Rappoport ( Direct Right ), d e ftl y g uid ed th e audience
fro m one subj ect matte r to another. Th e Directors - Stewart Figa and oah Gilson, aided b y
Robin Beza rk , Assistant ; Nan Friedman and Ile ne Ko rey, Choregraphers; H oward rfe ifer and
Bruce Koes tn e r, Mu sica l ; and Mik e Jacobs,
T echni ca l (Lowe r Right ) - bl e nd ed togethe r th e
acting, singing and d ancing aspects of th e pe rform a nce. Mu sical numbe rs were varied rang ing
from Ed Gold st e in' s re ndition of an old radio
song (Lowe r Middl e), to a m edl ey of Beati e' s hits
(Top Right ), to the charades of a " flappe r" of th e
Golde n 20's (Lowe r Right ).
72
��Ell yce Glas sne r, Hillar y Kram e r, Jill Aronovitz, and Davi Hir sch sing of th e strife of wome n ' s libb e rs in th e 1900's in "Sister Suffregette " ( Direct Rig ht ).
M a rc Rush inte rvi e ws Ma rsi e H ass as she reveals th e ea rth shatte ring news o f he r d e ntal
d ecay in " Inte rvi ew," a fa rce o n radio bro adcas ting (Opposit e Le ft ).
Ma rk Flitm an as Groucho Marx promi ses eve rla sting d evotion to his wea lth y lov e r, Cheryl
Es ke n, in .. Grou cho Love r" (Oppo sit e Right ).
~
Jud y Hoffm a n, Cheryl Esken, and Les li e
Am e nt portra y th e Andrew Sisters as th ey sing
th e stor y of th e " Boog ie Woog ie Bugl e Boy"
( Lowe r Le ft ).
Kar e n Shrifter follows th e advi ce of David
Cole as she toasts living in "Gen tl e m a n Jimm y" (Lowe r Right ).
74
�75
�76
�Bru ce Bra ntm an sings a bo ut th e m e mories o f th e fifti es in th e numbe r '· Fa bul o us Fifti es'" (Oppos ite Top ).
" W est Sid e Story' " a mod e rn ba ll e t d e picting th e traged y o f ga ng riv a lr y on
e ntire theatre (Oppos ite Lo we r ).
e w Yo rk's Wes t Sid e tou ched th e hea rts of th e
p eo pl e comWith out th e he lp o f a ll th e be hind-th e-sce nes cre ws, no sho w co uld eve r go on. Th ese h a rdwo rking, dedi cated
bin e th e ir e ffo rt s to ma ke each sho w a success (T o p ).
tre me ndou s
Th e band was a d e voted g roup of mu sicia ns wh o re m a in ed hidd e n by th e curta in during th e e ntire sho w. Th e
e ir h a rd work and e ffort
appl a use wh e n th ey we re revea led to th e audi e nce di spl ayed th e ove rwh e lming a pprova l o f th
( Be lo w ).
77
�The Orch es is show, ·•Aesthetic Extensions"' was
held in th e Niles East Auditorium on Fe bruary
18, 1973. Nan Friedman show s th e resu lt of her
hard \\·ork and practice needed to prepare for this
fin e show .
78
The Rippl ette show was a success aided by the assistance of so m e
members of Orch es is: Nancy Kl e hr , Caryn Coldstick , a nd Cina
Salerno.
�C in a Sal e rno and Pam i\targul es ex hibit th e g race and
ar t of dancing during th e Orches is dance show.
We a ll t oo k a trip into ·· eve r Never Land .. as th e
Rippl ett es produced it s sho w. ·· Pe te r Pan .. on M av 5
through 7, 1973 in th e pool area.
Dancing can be perform ed in various st yles as was ex hibited by th ese Orches is m e mbe rs: Caryn Goldstick,
Lauri e Greiman . Jill Ke lln e r, a nd Nan cy Kl e hr .
79
�Childre n's Th eatre re hea rses be fore th e ir ope nin g pe rfo rm ance May 22, 1973.
80
Huddl ed toge th e r, th e teache rs pl a n th e ir str ategy prio r to th e Stude nt- Facult y Vo ll eyba ll ga me of Ja nu a ry, 1974,
sponso red by th e Schoo l Sp ir it Committ ee.
�He nry W e bb le nd s a n ee ry tone to a be ne fit conce rt sponso red by
the Spec ia l Ed. Dep a rtm ent in ove mbe r, 1973 .
Le n W e in ste in sings with ·· s o urce" at a Key C lub
dan ce in ove mbe r, 1973 .
F.S. Int e rn ati ona l D ay Lun cheon he ld
Lo ri Fagenhol tz offe rs le monad e to a n excha nge stud e nt fr om Ch ana at th e A.
on April 6, 1973.
81
�United
We Stand;
Divided We Fall
82
�An organization laboring to attain an objective,
Posing a need for solidarity
Deems a special bond of shared interest.
Cohesion facilitates the path to these goals.
Conscientious individuals incorporating provocative ideas
To establish foundations for teamwork.
83
�HCMECOMINtl COMMITTEE
Memb ers of the Homecoming Committee worked throughout th e summer and in the fall planning "A Circus World" for Homecoming '73.
Events includ ed a Twilight Pep Assembly and a rock concert in additi on
to the traditi ona l football games. 1embe rs of the committ ee include
(Left to Right, Back Row ): Debby Capitol, Deni se Chlapaty, Hill ary
Kra mer, Jill Horwi tz, Te rri Levin. Marilyn Morri s, Sue Varon, Cyndi
Brow n. (Second Row ): Bonn ie Friedman, Lisa Silver. Debb y Meister,
Wendy Mendelssohn, Penny Holl and , ancy Mend e lssoh n, Debbie
Wasserman, Jill Schoenbrod, Ci nd y Kipni s. (Fron t Row): Sue Gold ste in, Mary Un ruh, Janet Levine (co-chai rm an ), Paula Menzer (chairman ), Sally Goldstein, Robi n Weissman (not pictured ): Lenn y Upi n,
Bonni e Berg and Jani ce Bauer .
84
�SENIOR CABINET
Planning social activities and purchasing the class gift are among th e activities
that th e Senior Cab in et parti cipates in. Cab in et Membe rs includ e : Kath y Panos, Elaine Roth (ad visor ), Rob in We issma n (sec reta ry), Juli a Rat h, Gary Elkins
(vice-president, puplic ), Robert Dool ey (v ice- preside nt, program ), J anet Bre idenbach (treasurer }, Leonard Ma ye r (president ), Jeff Pucher and Jill Horwitz .
85
�JUNIC~ CADIN~T
86
Juni or Cabinet, this yea r, sponsored not only the prom ,
but also two dance marathons. To raise monev for these
functions, they sold Ch ristmas and Valentine ·candy. Ju nior Cabinet membe rs include (Top Row , Left to Ri1d1t ):
Bruce Kahn, Marty Glochowsky, Audrey Wu. Caryn
Coldstick, Marsie Hass. Scott Hite, Howa rd Chabner.
Kei th Sher, and J oe Ambrose (Treasure r ). (Second Row ):
D ebbie Plotkin, Cheryl Co han. Sandy Ridk e r. Felic e
Lewin, Mary Morten, Elaine Zannis, and Naomi Ruben.
( Bottom · Row);
ancy Kl e hr, Cindy Trawinsky ( Presid e nt ), Karen Sobol, Bonnie Saltzman, and Mich e le Solian (Vice-President ). Not pictured : Fred Batko, Aud rev
Cohen, Ed Cold tein , Bill H a ll , Mark Kl ancic, Cory K~
gen (Secretary ), H oll y Krichevsk y, Cath y Mayer, Bill
Patt. Linda Pri ce, Lori imon , Phil Spivak, and Mary
Unruh .
�CABINETS
Both Fres hm a n and Sophomore Cabine ts,
through th e ir e nt e rprising effort s, a re well
on th e ir wa y to saving th e necessar y mo ney
for th e prom that each cabinet will sponso r
in th e ir junio r year.
Fres hm an Ca bine t, among oth e r projects,
sold " Supe r ' 77" buttons to the ir cl a smate .
Fr es hm a n C a bin e t offi ce rs (T o p ) in cl ud e
(Le ft to Rig ht ): T oby Ste inbe rg (Vi ce- Pres ide nt ), She ri Mill e r (Treasure r ), Bonni e Tunic k ( Pr es id e nt ), a nd Sh e ri Be rk o wit z
(Sec retar y).
Soph omore Ca bi net rai sed money by o rga nizing a ca r was h and a taffy appl e sa le. Sophom o re Ca b ine t o ffi ce rs ( Bot t om ) inc lud e
(Left to Rig ht ): Stacy Abe lson (Vice- Pres ident ), Pau la Las hi ns ky ( Presiden t ), Donna
Kul w in (Sec reta ry), a nd T a mm y Lot han
(T reasu rer).
87
�Th e m e mb e rs o f this yea r' s Re fl ec ti on' s st a ff are: (T o p, Left t o
Rig ht ) Da n Rappopo rt , Ba rry Arku sh, ( Back Row) Sa nd y M orri son,
W e nd y Benas, El lyce Glassner, Shereen Coh e n, M a rk Slavin, H ow a rd Chabner, Lyle Zimbler, Allen Kl ein, Jud y G re im an, Pau la Lashinsky, Pam F avis h, Ka re n Sobel, Jill H orwitz. Robin Graff. (Middl e
Row ) Ma rth a Brz ozows ki , She ll y Rosenfe ld , Lind a Koenig, Rob yn
Gi ll , Florence Stern, M a rla Levie, ( Front Row ) Mi c he le Solt a n,
Debb ie Filin so n, M e lla Mincbe rg, Robin Weisman, Barbara Peterson a nd T amm y Loth an.
88
�C o-editors- in-c hi e f (Above Le ft t o Rig ht ) Jill G old be rg a nd Kath y Zimbl e r ta ke a brea k t o chu ckl e ab out an a mu ·ing pi cture. Th e sect io n edi tors of thi s yea r' s Re fl ecti ons a re : ( Bac k Ro w, Le ft to Right ) Me lind a
M e tzg e r ( It' s H ow You Pla y th e Cam e ). Rita C onro y (Art Edit o r ).
Mi c he le Va le (And You Sha ll T each Your Childre n ). She rri e Fri edm a n
( It' s H ow You Pl ay th e Came ), M a rsie H ass ( I Think: Th e re for e I Am ).
Lori Sim on (And It Ca me to Pass ), Jill Gold ste in (U nit ed W e ta nd .
Di vid ed W e Fa ll ). (Front Row) Brad Le rm a n (It ' s H ow You Pl ay th e
C am e) and Jill Aron ov itz ( I Think ; The re for e I Am ).
89
�HONOA
SOCIET~
The people in the Nationa l Honor Society include th ose stud e nt s
who have achi eved a distinguished scholasti c record . Th e membe rs
a re: Jill Aronovitz , J ohn Cascino, Harold Cooper, Rob Fede r, De bbie Filinson, Sherrie Fri edman, Rob yn Gill , Seth Gold , Jill Goldberg, Jill Gold stein, Phil Green, Marcy He lfgott, Omar Herna ndez,
Andrea Jacobson, Leo Kell y, Brad Le rman, Jan Levi n, J eff Lillien,
Sharon Matsumoto, Ron Miller, Gary Pinel ess, Dann y Rappoport,
Julia Rath , Joan Sklai r, Daw n Solberg, Mi c hell e Vale, Ja y Weller,
a nd Kath y Zimbl e r. Not pictured : Rob in Beza rk, Jim Coh n, We nd y
Gartenberg, Ruth Landsma n, Paul Mandell , Donna Whisler. and
Pam Winans .
90
�rlEDATE CLUD
The Debat e T ea m travels to man v diffe re nt citi es for th eir
tournaments. Thi s yea r' s debate t~pi c was .. Guaranteed Annu a l In come" . The three- ma n varsitv d ebate squad was
coached by Howa rd Goldstein. Th e skilled members of th e
Debate Club are (T op Row, Le ft to Rig ht ): Bob Wo lf. Ma rk
Bisk, Jeffrey Lilli e n. (Second Row ): Brian Ham e r, Brad Lerman . Ken Facte r, J ohn Cascino. ( Bottom Row ): Judi Sharl ot.
Carol Maline, Randv Spector, Kath y Schoen. and Bonni e
Tuni c k.
91
�STU~ENT SENAT~
. In the past the Student Legislature was not a very powerful
form of student government. It a lso did not provide adequate
representation for the student body. Last year much was done
to change and revitalize its structure. The new Student Senate
has delegates from all organizations of Nil es East. With a
greater membership the Studen t Senate ha s a much be tter
chance for success in the future . The membe rs of the Student
Se nat e include ( Ba c k Row , Left to Right ) Robert Feder,
Stuart Figa, Michel e Vale, Nancy Klehr, Robin Weisman,
Susan Derex, Marcie Haas, Davi Hirsch, Shary l Miller, J anet
Mrowka. (Third Row ) Corey Levens, Rona ld Miller, Gary
Elkin s, De nnis Kaplan, Roland Torris, Barry Kra vitz. (Seco nd
Row) Robert Wolff, Jeff Lillian, Brian Hamme r, Ron Rovener, Scott Jacobson, Steven Leon, Eliot O sherman, Noah Gi lson. Stan Pressn e r. Steven Ohl ausen. Leonard Mayer. (Front
Row) Robe rt Dooley, Juli a Ra th , Pam Favish, Karen Sobel,
Lori Sim on, Marla Levy, She ll y Rosenfe ld , and Linda
Koenig .
92
�The officers of the Student Senate (Above) are (Le ft to Right ) Robe rt Fed e r (president ), Gary Elkins (vi ce-president), and Noah Gilso n (secretary).
Th e Student Appeals Boa rd is d esig ned to hea r students out co nce rning re fe rra ls. The SAB rotates stu d en ts eve ry grading pe riod . Pictured are th e m embe rs for the fir st six weeks . ( Front Row, Left to
Right ) Robe rt Dooley, Robi n Weisman, Leona rd Mayer. ( Bac k )
Shelly Rosen fe ld a nd Sharyl Mill er .
93
�QUILL ANri SCACLL
GCLDtN GALLtCN
Quill and Scroll is th e Nil es East chapter
of the National Honor Soc iet y for High
School Journali sts. M e mb e r s a re (Top
Pi cture, T op Row. Le ft to Right ): Mi c hl'k \ 'a lt·. Jill r\ronovitz. Jill Goldstein .
M a rcy Hass. Rit a Conroy, Lori Simon,
Le s I ie Mill er. Jill Goldbe rg . ( Bottom
Row ): De nni s Kaplan, Rob Feder. Brad
Le rman , Scott J aco bson , Ron Mill e r.
Eddie Jacobs. M embe rs not pictured are :
Kath y Zimbl e r, Me linda Metzge r, Sherril' Fri l'dm a n.
Th t' Goldt'n Galll'on is tht· art and lit erarv magazine o f 1 il es East. M e mb e rs
are ( Bott om Pi cture. T op Row. Left to
Ri 1 ): :\ oa h Gilson (Art Editor ). Dan
!;11t
Rappopo rt. T amm~ Lotha11 . :-.1artha
Brzozows k i. Fran S hapir o . ( Middl e
Row ): Dott v Rutk o w s ki. Bre nd a Resni c k. S h aro~ Spira. Pa m Mohr. Juli a
Rath (Man aging Editor). (Bottom Row ):
Debbi e Gu tm an ( Bus ine ss Editor ). Judi
Sha rl ot. Ka ren Shrift e r. a ra Pea rl.
Barbara Sapl'r. M embers not pictured
are : J oan Be rcoon and Cindy Pa yne (Lite ra ry Editor ).
94
�NIL~HILITE
The Nilehilite is Niles East's student newspaper. Top newsmake rs include: Michele Freed, Cary Lieberman, Michae l Fryer (Photo Editor ),
Scott Wexler, David Mayer (Sports Editor ), Leslie Mille r (Feature Editor ), Robert Dooley, Dave Garlick, Marlin Brinsk y, Eddie Jacobs, Dennis Kaplan (News Editor), Robert Feder (Editorial Director ), and Scott
Jacobson and Ron Mill er (Editors-i n-Chie f) .
95
�THESPIANS
Th es pians is th e w orld -wid e orga niza ti on o f stud en ts wh o have spe nt at
least 100 hours on sc hool productions. The Niles me mbe rs includ e:
Na ncy Angell, Jill Aronovitz. Celeste Ashley, Alice Baer, Ke ith Bake r.
Jud y Ba lt e r, Robin Beza rk , Ma rk Bl ac km a n, Michelle Bl oc k, Linda
Bran tm an , T e ri Chapnick, David Cole, Les li e Cole. Li sa Davis, T e rri
Di am ond , Debbi e Epstein ( ecreta ry), C he ryl Esken , Stew Figa, Ma rk
Fl itman, Robe rt Frazes, Sherrie Friedman. oa h Gilson, Ellyce Glassner, Jill Goldberg. Ed Goldstein, Re na y Greene. Jud y Greiman , De bbi
Gutman , Gl en na H ec ht , Dav i Hirsch, Nancy Hirsch. Jud y H offm a n
{Pres id e nt ), Jill H orwit z, Robert H ott on, Nova Isaacs. Ed J acobs, Mik e
96
Jacobs, She ila Jacobs on, Sh e ryl Kantor, Sand y Kl e in, Bruce Koestn e r,
D on na Kulwin , Ruth La nd sm a n, Sheri Lee, Ma rl a Levie, Ja n Lev in, Lee
Lev in, Mike Lev in, Ron Mill e r, Sharyl Mill e r, Me lla Mincebe rg, Kri s
Mulcah y, Sue Ortmann, La ura Page, J ay Pe tros ki . Ellen Polla ck, Stan
Pressne r, Dan Rappaport (Vi ce- Pres id e nt ), Re nee Re nd e r. Sandy Ridker, Roche ll e Root, Am y Rose nbe rg, J ac i Sagen, Arlene Sievelis, Warre n Silver, Lori imon, Sue Sohn, Mi che ll e Sol tan , Scott ta t land , Fl o
Stern, Patti Su che rman, Les li e Suslick, Nan cy Suslick, T on y Tumoni s,
l\liehcle \'a le. J im Van der Kl olt . Lind a Van RoeH'll , Bill WC'inman .
.
Dl'bb ie Zaban and Kat in· ZimblC'r.
�TECNIS
Tecnis is an organization of students who contribute to the
school productions their skills and time in lighting, sound,
and set construction. Tecnis members pictured above are: Joe
Ambrose, Keith Baker, Ben Bleadon, Michelle Block, Lisa
Davis, Cheryl Esken, Barry Ge rtz , Rena y Green e, Davi
Hirsch, Nancy Hirsch, Scott Hit e, Robert Hotton, Rick Kahan, Sari Kessler, Ruth Landsman, Maria Levie, Jan Levin
(Vice- President ), Stan Pressner, Don Robinson,. Cheryl Ro-
sen, J aci Sagen (Pres ident ). Warren Silver, Sue Sohn, Scott
Statland, Flo Stern, Jim Van de r Kl oot (Secretary), Linda Van
Roeye n. ot pictured : Laurie Davidson, David Ferger, Gary
Caines, Caren Grantz, Keith Hardt, ava Isaacs, Mike Jacobs, Karen Lee, Mike Levin, Tamm y Lothan, Larry elson,
Claude Sadovsky, Rh onda Saffer, Jan Schwartz, Jud y Shapiro, Howard Ste klov, Terry Stone, Bill Weinman.
97
�PHQTQGAAPH~
ANC
INV~STMENT
The officers of the photograph y club (Left ) include (Left to Right ) David Mill er (treasu rer) and Ri ck Martini (president ). ot pictured are
Mike Solan (vice-pres id ent) and Andrea Zucker (sec retary ).
Th e officers of this year· s Investment Club (Above) are (Clockwise,
from Upper Left ) Steven Putziger (president ), Rich Berlow (vice-president ). Steve Ohlhause n (treasu rer ), and Marshall Spiegal (secretary .
Chess Club officers (Top, Opposite Page, Left to Right ) Ga ry Pinel ess
(vice-president ) and Norberto Kogan (president ) do what comes naturall y, - playing chess, of cou rse .
Taking time out to play bridge on the bridge (Bottom. Opposite Page )
are the members of Bridge Club. The y are (Le ft to Right ) Jeff Lillian
(vice-president), Mart y Weiner, and Larry Ginsburg (pres ident ).
98
�CHESS
AN~ DFtl~~E
99
�SCHOOL
S~~VICE
Th e Stud e nt Accountin!( Offi ce Aid s (Top ) ass isting Mr. Puff
in Room 103 are (T op Row , Le ft to Rig ht ): Di a ne Sca rbrough, Jan e Le tti c k, Robin Ru cbe rg, Kim Cross, Ann Ma ri e
Groth , Jodi Lee, Lynn Cole m an, Ch e ri Be rko witz. ( Bottom
Ro w ): Miche le Be rko witz, Su e Fe ldm an, Sa ll y Sabe r, Susa n
De re x, Nancy C a mpbe ll , Ho lli Donige r, Debbi e Ohren, Mau reen ullivan .
Stud e nts wh o read th e d a il y bull etin s ove r th e publi c address
syste m a re none oth e r th a n th e P.A. Announ ce rs ( Bott om ).
Th ese stud ent s a re (Left to Rig ht ): Sh e ll e)' Rose nfe ld , Da n
Rappa po rt a nd Je ff Bazel I.
100
CLUDS
�STU~ENTS FOA IS~AEL
DIST~IDUTIVE ED CLUD
The Distributive Education Club, run by
Mr. Coulson, helps organize the workstudy program. The members are (Top,
Left to Right ): Mike Jacobs, Morris Rosen, Jeff Serota, Bob Bofman, Bob Marshall, Scott Be rns , Mike Rosenige, Jim
Blais, Barry Gertz, (secretary ) Ed Neuman, Sue Harris, Pam Lavin, Tom Seals
(partlimentarian), Dennis Perry (president), and Geri Eckerling .
The Students For Israel Club, combined with students from Niles East ,
Niles North, Niles West and Old Orchard
Jr. High, was involved with raising funds
for the purchase of an ambulance for Israel. The Students fo r Israe l from East
are: (Bottom Picture) J oy Bergman, Fern
Bernstein, Mark Flitman, Marla Goldsmith, Bob Jakubowic, Lisa Leek e r, Linda Price, Renee Render, H a rr y Ross ,
Tobey Rozencwaja, Linda Rubinstein,
Juli a Sacks, Sandy Sopkin, Alexis Stern.
Not pictured is Sue Glass (president ).
101
�AMEAICAN
Fl~LrJ
A. F.S. is the non-profit organization responsible for the exchange of foreign students allowing them to study at Niles
East for a year and Niles students to study abroad for a summer. This year, Niles East' s foreign exchange student was
Christopher Riess (Above Left ) from Switzerland. A. F.S. also
sponsors various projects, drives, and social gatherings aimed
at the betterment of relations around the world . The members
of A.F.S. (Above Right ) are (Sitting, Left to Right ): Nancy
Klehr, Gary Elkins (President ) and Maria Levie. (Standing,
Left to Right ): Pam Favish, Michelle Stein, M arsie Hass, Lori
Simon (Vice-President), and Lisa Polley. Not pictured: Jim
Cohn and Robert Kasper .
102
SEAVICE
Opposite Page, Upper Left ; French Club (Left to Right ):
Bonnie Tunick (President ), Robin Klein (Secretary), Sandy
Mohr (Treasurer), and Pam Mohr (Vice-President ). Lower
Left : Russian Club (Standing, Left to Right): Corey Levens
(Vice-President), Jill Goldberg (Treasurer ), and Roland
Torres (President ). ( In Tree ): Fred Batko (Secretary ). Upper
Right : Spanish Club (Sitting ): Sheila Goldzw e ig (vice- President ). (Standing ): Robert Doole v (President ) and Pam Goldberg (Secretary). (Kneeling ): Mark Bisk (Treasurer ). Lower
Right : German Club ( Left to Right ): Janet Breidenbach
(President), Marie May (Treasurer ), Jeff Puc her (Vice-President ), and Terrance Lee (Secretary ).
�FOREIGN LANGAUGE CLUIS
�- -- --- ----
---- -
FQA~NSICS
Forensics Club members compete with students from
other high schools in various speech and drama categories. The participants this year are, (Above ); Leonard
Ma ye r (President), Barbara Sa per, Robert Dooley,
Martha Stahlke, Je ff Bazell , Debra Epstei n, Joan
Sklair, Sharlene Siberstein, Michael Regidor .
104
Opposite Page: Members of the shers Club direct the
audience to seats and distribute programs at produ ctions by the school's drama department. This year's
members are (Back Row ): Rochelle Root, Karen Alban, Joce y Aronovitz, Debbie Jaski , Hind y Krawetz,
Lisa Leeker, Aydee Serrano, Debra Loeser, Karen
Lee, Jan Schwartz, (Middle Row ) Janice Nasaksky,
Paula Eisen, Sand y Moore, Gail Goldberg, Donna
Horberg, Bonnie Tunick, Pam Mohr, Robin Klein,
Martha Brzozowski , (Front Row ) Beth Nessenion,
Brende Lee, Debbie Dinnelli, Evie Grant, Pam Adelman, Marlene Dubrichin, Renae Mardell. Audio Visual Education officers are (Bottom Left ) Lee Levin,
Karen Alban, Phil Rothblum .
�USHERS CLUB
A. V. E.
105
�OFFICE CCCUPATICNS CLUI
Students who parti cipat e in the Offi ce Occupations
vocational club attend a reg ular school program in the
morning and are released for supervised on-the-job
training in th e afternoon. This year' s coordinator, Mr.
Hu skey, se lected and supe rvi sed the training posi ti ons .
The members of the club (Pictured Above ) includ e:
L auri e Bai ch, Janic e Baur (Sec retar y). Ellen Bl att
(Vice-President ). Marcia Bregman, Arlene Cosgrove
(Treas urer ), Sue Dann er. Susan Kl ei n, Debbie Klinghoffer, Don na Ledgerwood, Sandy Levine (President ),
Debbi e Ma rtoran o (Vice-President ), Sue Mill er, Michelle Ni erman, Sue Oshanna , He la yne Robbins, and
Patti Vosse l.
106
Opposite Pa)?; e : Th e )?; oa l of th e Special Education
Club is to help the emoti onall y handi capped kid s in
the communit y and in the school. Th e members of th e
executive boa rd are (T op Ri)?;ht Pi cture, Left to Ri)?;ht ):
C ind y Trawinski, Tina Lomborg , Sandy Ridk er, Lori
Greenberg , Debbi Jas ki, and Feli ce Lew in. ( Bott om
Right ): Th e membe rs of th e Future Teachers of America C lub have an int e res t in the fi eld of edu cation. In
additi on to parti cipating in various school acti vities,
they observe classrooms in inner city schools and in a
teac hers' co ll ege. This yea r's members are (Le ft to
Right ): Kath y Pan os (President ), Leonard Ma yer (Secreta ry), Cheryl Pe ct or, Fr e ida Fei)?;er, Juli e Ra th
(Treasurer). Jan et Breidenbach. Sheila Rubin , a nd
Fran Shapiro (Vice- Pres id ent ).
�~r1UCATION
CLUDS
�VAASIT~
CHEEALEADEAS
Varsit y Cheerlead ers are ( Left to Right ): C yndi
Brown, Wend y Mendelssohn, Denise Chlapaty, Pam
Favish, Mary Unruh (co-captain ), Sue Goldst ein, Janice Bauer (captain ), Kath y Mayer. Lori Friedman,
Nancy Mend elssohn and Tina Georgiou. In top pictures, Janice and Mary practice their jumps .
108
�PQM-PQN GIALS
Porn- Pon Girls are (Top Row , Le ft to Right ): Libb y
Zazove, Maura Cawin, Sally Goldstein, Il e ne Korey,
(Middle Row) Nan cy Post, Hill ary Krame r, (Front
Row) Sherry Flanzer, Caryn Coldsti ck, Pat Vit e ri ,
Susan De rex, Carol Post, Terri Levi n, Pat Cats, Penn y'
Holland, Li sa Saber and Sand y Kerman . Kn eeling in
front are Janet Levine (captain ) and Wend y Gartenberg (co-captain ).
109
�SOPHOMOAE
Captain Sue Kozub ( Bnttnm Left} and en-cap tain Cindv H auf (Bottom Right ) led the Sophomore Cheerleaders in c heers and spi rit. Members of the squad are
(T op. Left to Right }: Jud v Engel, Sue Kozub. Amy
Schwartz. Arlene Elkins, Ellen Rue. Cindv H auf. Cindv Michell. Not pictured is Lauren Chavin'.
110
CHEERL~Ar'.1~RS
�FA~SHMAN CHEEALEA~~AS
Freshman Cheerleaders brought pep and spirit as well
as a loud batterv of cheers to the Frosh sporting events.
The squad consisted of (Left to Right ): Shawn Moses
(captain ). Ceryl Matusik. Crace Brezka (co-ca ptain ).
Jodi Fri edman , Cookie Stone. Not pictured is Andrea
Buxbaum . Shawn and Grace demonstrat e one of th e ir
manv formations .
111
�QACH~SIS
Th e members of the Orc hes is
dance c lub combine stv le ,
c rea tivit y. an d coo rdin ati on in
th eir dances. Th ei r show . in
Februarv, included m od e rn
dance. jazz. and tap numbers.
Th e members o f Senior Orch esis in c lud e (T op pi cture.
First Row . Le ft t o Ri g ht ):
Gina Salerno, Be th McCloud ,
Lind a Koenig. Rob in Graff,
T e rri Di amond , Sallv Saber,
Il ene Korev. Lisa Saber. Miche le Vale. Laura Pa ge . Jill
Schoenbrod , and Sh a n ·! 1\1 iller. (Second Ro"" Left to Right ):
Ruth Landsman . Suzanne
Oxman, Nancv Klehr. Ca rvn
Coldstick, B~nnie Saltzm~n ,
Suzi Soltan. Sue Ortmann.
He idi Kogan. Penny Holl and,
an Friedman, Eia Radosav lj evic, Sandv Kl ein. and Nikki
Odlivak .
Th e members o f Juni or Orc hesis inc lud e ( Bottom picture . First Row ): J oan Bercoon. Sandy Falber. Paula
Sugarman, Rh onda Co hen,
Kim Cross , Carole Fe ldm an,
and Carmon Lombov . (Second
Row ): Elaine Zanr; is. Di ane
Polin . Glenna Hec ht , Nancy
Bo rg. Donna Kulwin, Sherry
Flanzer. and Sherry Brodacz .
112
�RIF'F'LETTES
S~NICR .L~A~~RS
The membe rs of Ripplettes participate in
synchronized swi mming, wat er ball et,
and stunts in the water. The show that
they perform ed in th e spring was ca lled
"A Salute to Disney''. The membe rs of
th e club include (Top picture ): Holly
Baker, Allison Brantman, Shereen Cohen, Jod y Coninx, Diane Elrod, Wend y
Epstein, Dawn Flakne, Chris Frolich,
Suzanne Call , Cail Goldb erg, Joanne
Holdm ann, Toni Hupe fl , Diane Johnson,
Terry J ohnson, Elise Kaplan, Mary Koppelm eier, Robin Kl e in, Hind y Krawitz,
Lisa Leeke r, Debbi e Loesse r, Bet h McCloud. Carol Mi cha e ls , T e rr y Moros ,
Nan Odlivak , Nikki Odlivak , Julie
Schmidt, Jan Schwartz, Nancy Seiden,
Joan Underwood , and Audrey Wald . Not
pictured : Marth a Brozow os ki , Re nee
Ha ynes, Lind a Kryse, Mich el Lichtenstein, Su e M eve r, Stephanie Millman,
Shirley Ris sman , Cpris Rodi e k, Am y
Rose nberg, and Li sa Schwartz.
Se ni or Lead e rs give assistance to th e
gym teache rs by helping other girls with
th e ir athletic skill s. Th e me mbe rs include (Bottom picture): Janice Bauer,
Te ri Chapnick, Joann Deutsche, Bonnie
Fre idman, She rri e Fre idman, Mary Gentil e, Ell yce Gla ssner, Vicki Hasega wa,
Robin Kempn e r, Cindy Kipnis, Jan Levin, Cheryl Lu c k, Bec ky McC rac ken ,
Debbie Me iste r, Paul a Menzer, Barbara
Peterson, Stacy Powe rs, Fran Shapiro,
Sue Varon , Do nna Whi sle r, and Pam
Winan s.
113
�NCLUB
G.A.A. Boa rd (Top ) is the organiza ti on
oE gi rl s.who coordinate the specia l a.cti n
ities of th e Gi<ls Athletic Association and
who wprk for tho advancement of g irl s.
athl etics in th e schoo l. One of their pro-·
jects thi s yea r was se lling candy canes.·
C: I\, "f!f.. Board offi ce rs are (Left to Right }:·
Sh.e rri e ' Friedman (Vice-President ),
Audrer \:Vaid. ·(Treasurer ), Shirley Ri ss-,
m'an'i -SeCF!'l.a.ry ),.;l\'!d · Mel inda rv)cr~~"lj
( Presi~n h·H!.,.' ;.J 11 :::) Jf,;1 ·1 '" ,,.,
.-1,.,•111J~
~I·.<;.
f'Jnci(l !1
~· · l4~~ fJ;lc?1Jto[ll 1 irw!ui:l 11s. .J; hose PQ·Y~
~vho h ~ve 1?)!!.ei:>~iv,i;-l.yJ Rafl ·i!!im1tcP,.1 in ,~l\fli
O~,qlor.e_ .PM 1• SQJTI~.,Gi.fi · tohe l}l~Qer& of,
~ ci:tl:1-tb ¥~ ·J J3a.Q~·1 l:M>)\" ; Ji..,e(q .~ R;igibtl h
IJPhi f\o.~iM 1 M.1. H u~kev. ,'Ros~ 1Rolla<;kr
Larr,y y.._Je. a11~ Le1ma:rd_
. nm .b (Mid~J ~ , BP' ~ .. ~n t>ri1m.el), d.ill\
i:'~t ; M:ao<.ll'!!J
.
<;91J9 R R ii:~r~ 1 B,er-k·l)\~it~. 11Jt<J Sdptt ·S:
l..q/l)~b i.UFtollb i R °'.V•~ 1 -P.i~. rm Cu.11r,~q r_Q 1
~hclrlijrt\IGl!l!-'ime..fj 1ilhe.~i5'e.rM. a1Jel 1>~911,',,.;;
trrMat!!li;~t,,"H ,;,,f') ·""'''' ;;1
\l ~t 111h?
'nlJ
(tJ
•.ti...i b11:; :.SI )•lo
·1-1:.J.
i:,·)[11;1,j,,.1-
,-: ·JI.:,· .l
rfJj II ;..jif~11·1d:; Ql.:C!hfl .·d
-n i
;.f Jj~ ,..
.. ~ ·1 ·
C l <JdJ11')11l
I 1
1J
rl
or::-!
1 11,, 1r'
df Pl/
!,f~;~ ,!
;i 11
,'>1·' 1
i11b ir1 (;tr~d1•H
'l i nno!l ;HbdwiO nni;ol ~·" ·,• d ) , ,, ·
, 1~uc8
-IJ'J~)
•-n11t1;f
Xl=>I/,
,.l.>WGQ'J/ld l
.111.> 1r
(·
lh1 I 'Jh1 Jdt.
i.J•;j/
1
1Hl
.. J~)
1 1: 11 !1i ,, ..I
'L.'llf
-v'l .. I n.cl ,11r;.\p~i 1b111:J ,1 1:•p 1 J,i
.n·,,h1;1:)')!/ ; J·) ;fi ~')11. ! l 1
c1.ctl1GEI , l 'J\fl'; t/
Ol l'lLtf?,
mr;'I bnc
114i
•JJJc<J
11r: 1"J ,i"1'l l/t)lj
.i ·
.1· ,J;.i ·,t.~
~·_;J; 1 1
l-::1 '/ cnnoU
,ic~~;.
•11\
1
·1!d
u! 1H
i.) ,r 1
C:
1 i-,'{
'·'·I .. 1<'
1· ni ~·I
�r' ...
.t. ..._ -=-·
The School Spirit C<lmmittee ( ~0\!.9rii) is an
organization of students~who ,!f · nf'e r ~sted
in eromotin)I; pride in Niles East and · ~arti
ci~pation· +rr the · extra-currh::trla+-ictl-vities
. t~.a .t. !htt sch ool 9H~r~; T~ ~ ~errbers of th e
1
,
coi:nrn,it'~e ef, 1.1!l t: l11~ e', (.Ba ~~ 1 1\ p w , Le ft to
,i Right )• N:lr;ic)' N\'ende'lss.oh'n ,J'B nnie Be r)I;,
I ... Gar y ' E f'·"
'
'
~I/
' 'r· ,/
Kins (C hairm~n') , · Anqrea Toback
.(S i,ttirig ' ori ·5ovs· Sh'ould ers), t'..e'11 Upin , Joe
Ambrose, Rolan,d THrre~ " and Gle nn Davidori. (M iddl ir ·Row ) :' Bruc't; ,R bin, Sh e ila
Goldzweig ( Vice-Chai{\vb~li'n'l'. ·Barry Rub1
in (Seer tary ), ar 'd Ro nard ' Seplow . In
1
Front : 'Mart y Wern e r. '
'
•'
I.
1
c I
,,,
11.;i
�GIRL'S GLEE
116
Th e me mbe rs o f Girls' Glee include: Mira Ac him ov ich, Pa m Adelman,
Mi che le Arkush. H olli s Ba ke r, Kath y Be rge r. Lind a Be rm a n. Cathy
Be rn te in , Mi che le Be rrington. Jamie Borkovitz, Alli son Bra ntman ,
Mo rey n Bre itbe rg, Robin Bren ne r, El le n Brin, Sherry Brodacz. Ka re n
Brod y, Ka re n Brown, he ry l Burk, Andrea Buxbaum, Sherie Chernick,
a ncy Ciran, She rr y Cohen. J oa nn e Coninx , Lind a Coo pe r. T y ra
Daith chm an, Elisa Davi s, Ja ne Doug las. Linda Dress le r, Jud y Dumke,
Judy Erenberg, Julie Erenberg, Jodi Esralew , Debb ie Fe ldm a n. H oll y
Fie ld s, Shary l Fi sc hm a n, Dawn Fl a kn e, Rh onda Flamm ang, J ea nn e tt e
Fl ynn , Sandra Ga rbe r, Jackie Glassner, Roc he ll e Goode, W e nd y Goldste in, Ke ll v Green, Suzi G reenber!(, Sandi He ilbron , W e nd y H e ll e r,
Donna H o~be r!( , Cathy H orwitz. Elisa Kapl a n, W end y Kaufman , Lorai ne Koga n, Terri Kolpas, Carol Landy, Kath y Lefevre, Aileen Leung,
Anne Ma ri e Levan , Il ene Lev in , Laura Levi n, Ta ryn Levi n, Don na
Ll oyd , Re nee Ma rde ll , he ryl Ma r!(a lit, Na ncy Mca tee. Be th McCloud,
Lori Mill e r, Jane t Murra y, Mind y athanson, Cristine 'oil. Gai l orri s, Sue Ortmann, Va le ri e Pasrna, H ea the r Pa yne. Nadine Pli ch, Di ane
Polin. Da wn Portn oy, Sharo n Rad e. Be ll e Re ic h, Eve Rei tm a n, Mari
Ri ch, Loren Sachnoff, J os ie ac k, Debbi e Salmon. Ma rc i Salsbur!(, Juli e
Schmidt, Jo Ann Schnitzer, Arny Schwartz, Li sa Schwartz, Ali ce Shimoda. Bettv Shimod a. Lo re n Sh laes, Na ncy Shlesrnan. Arlene Siavelis Risa
iega l, Sharlene Silberstein. Jill lavin. usa n Sm a ll , Ha nna h Sno w.
Randi Solom on, Suzi Soli a n, Cindy Spivack, Ester Stein, T ob y Steinberg, H oll y Stric ke r, Paul a Suga rm an , Marga re t ullivan , Mau reen ulli va n, Elizabeth Surlin, Nancy Suslick, Bo nni e Tuni ck. Pam rkov,
Fran Vi s hkin . Yvon ne Wade . J e nn y \Vard a. J ean W e ll s. and Jill
Williams .
�MIX~ri
Mix ed Choru s is instructed by Mr. Anderson . The membe rs include: Larry Brittan. Teri Chapnick. Cary Claver.
Nancy Cohn, Nancy Ekstrom , Gilda Forcade, Mi c ha e l
Fre res, Jason Grace, Debbie Gutman, Bruce H offmann.
Di a ne J ohnso n, Sharon Kagan , Ri chard Kahan, Robe rt
CHQAUS
Kaspe r, Barry Kramer, Hind y Kraw etz, La e l Miller, Do ri
Rabin, J anice Rappoport . Mo rris Rose n. David Rvweck .
Scott Sachnoff. Edith Saruk, Jan Schwartz, Amy Shiesman , Abb y iegal , Ma rk Sklair, Jimm , · Stoneberg, Kath y
Taylo r, Pe nn y Wagner. a nd Scott W e ic hmann .
117
�t 18
�QACH~STAA
•I
~1
I
_.,
•
.,.
-1·
t'
. .
~ ~·
·
~ The Conce rt:, Gbo•~. under the dirEl,Ct1on, tJ
~w;~.. (..
~~
I ·
:1
"~; ..
j
"'
Mr. • Robert_:, A'.ntu~r.fon per, . l
Jorm}n .v:,.tjcius.,pr.ograms throu.i:h· ouJ·the ,year. • hese pfggr~ms i.Jl~~ud ' .,_ '.
the annual W:i ter F~s ti v:i-1 ahd0'Spr i ~g Copcert. Meml:lers-!Jf Choi~''in· r •'"'<:..-;, ·'' ,
. .
cll!ae (Opposite Pag_!;!, Back Ro'~· Lefrto fltght ):•,Yo!;rn~!l S uhl!i.c.!3; Gail .. __J •'i ,.:~~- • '.!
_
~ ,
'faco!Json:- cee Levin, '1art,· G'oluEi,' Ho,\~e Pfe~fe r;" S e\,·- Figa--;-Marc ·--· ·-- -· •• - .. -----·- -- ------~
Ru sh, Eddie Bo rg . Kevin McMillen , Marc Blac kman. Elliot O sherman.
Re nee Render. Sand" Klei'n, Kri s "M-ulcah\1,-ShetvL ~ ii'Mor rfh1rd Ro,!-) ' ' '" · : ' 15'>,dt
Leslie Suslick, Elly~e' tllassner.'. Slfefrv .Fine. • ileslie•Mrielit, eharles .ii · h·Ln, .m• 1rr• 't'
Gustafson. Bill Kasper,' Matt ' R'oseh5 rg-'.' Br\ic 'Koestn r, R ll'f~h'Sk l ~~ oJ' I: i ,.,., ,?J
,.,,r[
Ron Bressler, Ed Go ldstein:'Mar.k< Flitnian: Lislr 1!.et ket'.'Bool;ie
Miche le Solt on , (Secon'd ~Row ) Ell:en ' Polla ck.f O e bbie rvladm{a n•;'" Clen·
· '> ! ; d ·" .>;l
na Hecht . Cathv Rian .' jt1d:• 'Ce lb,' Chervl 'Kittav.' 1StepHan1e Mi llm ~n.
• .,;:1 h :
J ill Horwitz, Donna KJlwhl,: Sue Sohn, J d n tte· Atexander, Lin'dli Pa~ - ' ·1 " , . , ·''
•• •
tron , Mi chele Va le. Karen Shrifter, ' (Pir-st Rln~} Sandv ' Orlove. · J~dv ·
' 1 ·-,; " ' ' ;·rn;
1
Hoffman , Karvn Gold, Chris ·Fdhs ,i Sbaryl M-! ll er, R'o berta Dreifg e, Te~~• • .ii'< ' ·
ri Diamond, Patti Suchertrian, r>ebbte 'zabao , Da'vi '" Hirs c h, Chery l fa"
ken, Sue Shell,· and Joan Bercoonn. Not pictured a re Tom Johnso1i,
• ·"
Steve Ka ye. Laurie S1cks; Ri cky Silver and Ed Stonehcrg .
F'fazes. · ,,. · · ·: ·· ,,'': ,,:
'·
119
�DAN~S
Members of the Concert band also participate in the Marching band.
Members include: (Back Row) Mark Scherfling, Ronald Seplow, (Fifth
Row) Robert Hotton, Phil Spivack, Howard Balicov, Steve Schwartz,
Mitchell Willens, Keith Sher, Bill Bro. David Pregozen, Jim Van der
Kloot, Eddie Jacobs, Miriam Benjamin, David Allen, Norman Vogel ,
Mark Hirshman, Scott Stahlberg, (Fourth Row) Pam Mohr, Charles
Gustafson, Suzanne Arnopolin, Ronald Lewen, Jeff Messer, Scott Helberg, Ira Arbus , (Third Row) Pam Rockoff, Shelia Korbitz, Charolotte
Rotstein, Andrea Jacobson, Celeste Ashely, Linda Pastron, Terri Risken, Ellen Rue, Al Rogina, Dave Kashden, Jerry Diamond, (Second
Row) Howard Pfeifer, Linda Van Roeyen . Debby Epstein. Care n
Gantz, Robin Klein, Audrey Wald. Sharon Matsumoto, Sue Stahlberg,
(First Row) Sheree Cain, Dotty Rutkowski ,. Janet Breidenbach, Gene
Guerro, Ron Miller. Ronna Kalish, Joan Und e rwood and Julia Rath.
120
�Members of the Cadet band include; Steve
Apollo, Roger Back, Greg Beljaff, Jamie
Borkovitz, Larry Cohen, Debbie Dinelli,
Greg Dorman, Lauren Factor, Sharyl Fischman, Dave Fleischer, Dennis Garlick, Jay
Gold , Brad Goldenberg, Melissa Goss, Gary
Jacobson, Monice Jacobson, Rich Jarmey,
Betsy Krier, Pam Landau, Marilyn Lapofski,
Rich Levin, Ed Levine, Dennis Lutz, Beth
Malekon, Lesl ey Marcus, Rhonda Marcus,
Brian Ma y, Dav.e Miller, Lori Miller, Marla
Minsk y, Gayle Petroski, Dave Pevsner, Nadine Plich, Stan Rosen , Jill Schoenbrad ,
Howie Shapiro, Steve Sproat, Scott Stahlberg, Rob Stevens, Liz Surlin, Bruce Teichner, Cher yl Underwood , Sharon Veis ,
Jenny Warda, Debbie Wisse. Diane Wurl,
Sue Zimmerman, Joel Zutz .
Members of the second year or Intermediate
band include : (Left to Right . Back Row )
Harold Berman, Yale Smith, Phil Plisken,
Michael Murakami, Craig Wagner, (Second
Row) Donald Robinson, Cynthia Kreft, Tom
Rissman. Benjamin Bleadon, Marty Rosenbaum, Alan Gun, Ed Purcell, Gary Gaines.
Barry Allan. (First Row ) Elise Richtor, Jennifer Casteel, Judy Veis, L ynn Dorman,
Shelia Jacobson , Roland Huhn , Michael
Dinelli and Ernest Van Cleave .
121
�ti's
.
How
A sparse crowd, exhilarated,
Reflecting the determination on the field.
The players, motivated,
Radiating a relentless spirit.
Each bo<iy .. each soul
Striving for ultimate achievement.
Individuals
Straining, stretching physical limits,
Sma~hing mental boundaries.
Teams
Toiling endlessly,
Meshing talents,
Complimenting strengths, bolstering weaknesses.
All
Banded together by ti s of brotherhood,
Struggling for a common goal.
.-,
i
.
-====
.,; ~
I Oi
11">li<il'l
_ _
he Ejnish
,iA spent crowd, aJ1 exhausted ,team
Proud. i ,.... ) ih
) 110 'l'.111 .)
Jul
Respectf;d, 1 .ifih~~1 ,...m
I
122
�123
�fOOTBAll
"We weren' t exactly overpowering," smiled senior quarterback and captain of the Trojan football team , Leo Kelly, when asked about his 1973
team. "But we played hard and we stuck together. And when a team finished playing us - well
they knew they were in a football game."
�Perhaps not overpowering, but certainly all hustle, the Trojans suffered some major injuries to
key players which hampered them throughout
th e season. Kicker Rich Rubin, linebacker Greg
Saltarelli, and running back Bob Sommerman,
all were injured ea rl y. in th e year, and miss ed
several crucial games. Despite. their absence, the
Trojans played with desire and a great deal of the
spirit which makes a champion .
�The Freshman Football team members inclu'de: Top B6w L. to R.:
Martin, Warda, igut, Moy, A~olo,' Klancic, Gr~ssinger, Cherniausky, Edidin, Pos, Kill erman, ~iller. Tiagonce, aloitz, Alexander,
Alomie, Barenbaum , ,Delmonico, Levin, Kobylski, Sp~at, Ullberg.
Third Row L. to R. : 0:oach Cralewski; Coac;h Schimdler, Gotthiri,
Fogel, Cohen, Wolf, Meister, Coleman, Kell y, Hoffman, Uhle,
Hyman, Robin, Kell y, Kopas, Lemick, Katz, Bomg, oach Heiniger,
Coach Bechy, Coach Turry. Second Row L. to R.: Lask y Vi shkin,
Belinski, Tonsul, Kasper, Schneider, Friedman, Crane, Hanl ey,
Blumenthal, Bernst ein, Weinert, Carlson, Gresham, Sherman, Al·
man , Lansberg, Morris, Raddatz. First Row L. to R.: Gottlieb, Spollar, Di etch. Wagmer. Kdrnhau se r, Moll, Brooks, chuman, Hervantin, Gold, Shore. Blatt. Scarbaugh, Tonsul, Kafkis .
126
�' I 11 J :;LI"''' l M1··1 ~11Jt'jdi
)11f· .iii.
T e S ,pfio~ore Footba Teaiv i pictured at \hem·d0 Tear\i lJiMnl.l~ s 1hclu<l~ :' <f'.JpLRb1~ ~ri. Wt r, i.. I . rd1\J oP rt\e"page
1.to · R1. ll D(1JDarrimarln; Iii. HaAle ,' P11 0hriStopbkro ,. R.
Olson, L. Venturi, S. Rest, C. ishman, S. Kusek, B.
Pµ
Malcr er, 1W. Urbiinus, G. SQmenek F. U •• hRf,~ .
,
0
" I .
<: •1 'JI J , d , 1
i ~'
·'·) · 'T
I!! ,;/
-sj•,11
s
N ~ ,1 . R _s,lnan, iyi . 13 r ov1fz, . Canson, . ,i1
J.18olucci. 1Mrcltll ' Rlnv L. to'R'.:
''11\J I 11 ·!'• <Berredetto,1SLPaienti,1
ar)so:ri. . 1 •G~ t._·1c ,-,)VoH,,, i,,y.
i, 11 , 1.)'/ ''"·t..;1 1 , ~o-senbau'T\; , l}y;
1 Gruenes, .M . Borges, S. Wexler P. Th~odore, P. Kane,
11 1
' .~ :' Lak e, M. Kan k, 'J '~'A'.t' mi ~·. M . ' l\{o~ r"a'dia-n, ' 'R .
' •Jli
'
.
Schultz. Front Row ll. !to rR., Y ) tt-dth',; R. lrsa }>,
Hinski, B. Allan, L. Blond, D. Winans, M. estenstein,
D. Greenberg, K. Witt, B. Michael. S. Meist e r, J. Maggio, J. Osness.
'J'..t)
I
.'
-ib· ,,
d •
J;:
r
;!.II .
Iii II
.
0
t
; il'
I•
The .I arsity 1¥1 ~ is pictured at tlle bottom of, the
page~l T ekrilm~rnb ets ' in &i ude : Tdp R'ow L. to R.:
Tra.iner,JB. .K:itzma/ii. Mgr.• . Feldma~.' R.. Pollack, M.
Wi ~p~. , n,. , fl,uhl)._t ,.,K.lallf(iC. D. ~u tcs h.el .J .. Barnste·n, M. Zipfilan, G. M~,yer . L. W1isniewski, L. Ke!Jy,
F. All)~ cht: t..~-'SWiHe :1Mg' . iY 'f:retnard J M ld'llle Row
L. i to>lh i l1r:t'~ne:r ~·.: Schr:tn\eL Mg r'. ' D . Ohren, rE.
Naumes, J. Smith, B. ifaantmap; P1 lv\~ll}dell tv1· Springer, C. Chirchirillo, M. Tepp, K. Hornish, R. Hagen,
R. ho rt, G. Christopo lous, M. Stookal , M. Li s. l)(r. C.
Gustafson. Front Ro\v L. to. R,: A! Retzle'r, O.' altarelli, B. omerman, L. Cohen, J. Casey C. Christensen,
B. Hall , M. Fisher, H. Gordon, R. J~go: H. Rollick, J.
Cascino, M. Donlon .
l cl
>
L!J
qiJ
'J/
I
),I
I
'1
r I
127
�Th e re is more to athl etics tha n winning. Th e re is d edicati on, spirit, pe rseve rance a nd a bove a ll - prid e.
The re is more to football th a n th e final score. It is a
gam e of viol e nce; it is a gam e of fe rocit y. F rom th e
tim e th e ope ning whi stl e bl ows to th e tim e th e fin a l
horn sound s, the fo otball fi eld becomes a battl e fi e ld
wh e re eac h a thl ete mu st ea rn his res pect.
In th e se nse th a t thi s yea r's Va rs it y F ootb a ll T ea m
ea rn ed res pect from each a nd eve ry tea m it b attl ed , in
128
the se nse that it fou g ht with prid e, a nd in th e se nse
that it possessed th e spirit a nd a ttitud e of a champi on,
Nil es East produ ced a winning football team .
With th e re turn of Juni ors H enry Rolli ck, Ad a m Retzle r, a nd Mik e Li s a nd th e additi o n of Sophom ores
Ga ry Wolf, Ra lph De Be ned e tto, a nd Je rom e Al om1a,
next yea r' s Va rsit y squ ad a ppears to have the nucl eus
of a team to be rec koned with .
�Sadl y, g raduating Va rsit y ta nd outs Leo Kell y, Ron
.Hage n, Bob Som e rman, a nd John Cascino will neve r
kn ow the thrill of victory on the Varsit y le ve l. Likewise, All-C e ntral Suburba n Leag ue lin eb ac ke r Bruce
Brantm a n, wh ose a w esom e p o we r a nd incr edibl e
qu ickn ess punished m a ny a runn e r, All- Di vision gua rd
Fred Albrecht, whose spirit a nd prid e a re insurm ount-
a bl e , a nd H on orabl e M e nti on tac kl e Ross P o ll ac k,
pe rh a ps the m ost und e rrat ed pl ayer in th e leag ue, will
neve r ex pe ri e nce victory at th e Va rsit y level e ith e r.
But th ey will know what it is to be a champi on in the
tru e sense - they will kn ow wh at it is to have won
respect .
129
�Frosh-Soph team members are pictured at bottom
of this page. They are: Standing : M. Ma y, J. Melamed, R. Cope, B. May, L. Bower, M. Lichtenstein, B. McCracken, Coach Huskey. Kneeling: D.
Lutz, R."Stein, H. Sloan, A. Blinick, E. Polley.
CROSS
COllUJJ~IRY
Varsity team members are pictured at bottom of
opposite page. The y are: Standing: L. Bower, M.
Scherfling, M. Golub, 0 . Hernandez, R. Cope, B.
Rubin, T. Lee, Coach Ristow. Kneeling : M. Matlock, P. Gregory, B. Hartman, R. Seplow, M. Lichtenstein, S. Glassher (mgr. ).
�Injuries to ke y runners Monty Mat lock and Omar
Hernandez led to a disappointing confe rence record
for the Varsit y harriers. Despite this, there were
many bright spots, especiall y Mark Scherfling, who
ran consistently well. Othe r stars were Barry Hartman, Marty Golub and Terry Lee .
Th e frosh-soph team was led by Mark Lichtenstein,
Larr y Bower and Rich Cope. Lichtenstein broke
man y sophomore records and was voted most valuable runner. The trio ran Varsity for part of the season. Along with returning Varsity lettermen Scherfling , Hartman and others, they make nex t year's
Cross Country season look promising for Niles East.
�Since Nil es East began competing in socce r two yea rs ago, Head
Varsity Coach Sandstead has not failed to produce a marvelousl y
exciting and successful squad. Led by Captain Phil Adelman, this
yea r' s Varsity team compiled a 9-2-1 record and at one point was
ranked second in the state .
SOCCER
132
With a growing interest in soccer and the return next year of Varsity standouts Adelman and Hugo Donado and Sophomore Mark
Brines, next year's team has a rea listic chance of going downstate .
�Varsity team members are pictured at the upper
left. They are: (Top Row L. to R.) Coach Cook,
H. Donado, P. Burke, S. Van Cleave, E. Jacobs,
D. Mamot, j . Alexander, M. Borofsk y, A. Ruttenberg, M. Valente, B. Matz, Coach Sandstead.
(Middle Row L. to R. ) R. Weiss, mgr., }. Barker, D. Ahonen, P. Fosses, ]. Cohn, F. Rosenthal ,
G. Vlhanbreas, B. Robin, J. Weinstein, G.
Fried, . Tanglis, (Bottom Row L. to R.) M.
Wolfinsohn, G. Guerrero, P. Adelman, M.
Stone, P. Kosyniuk, J. Knish, R. Rzadzki, D.
Abeles .
Sophomore team members are pictured at the
center left. They are: (Top Row L. to R.) M.
Brines, M. Chaiken, E. Borg, D. Cole, D. Behrel, M. Uhle, W. McCormack, G. Griffey, M.
Irving, J. Brown, Coach Larson . (Bottom Row
L. to R.) A. Gun, J. Gliksman, G. Trilling, M.
Rosenberg, L. Brown, H. Tennis .
Freshman team members are pictured at the
lower left. They are : (Top Row L. to R.) ].
Maize, J. Soehn, M. Steifel, D. Anderson, M.
Hirsch, H. Katz, B. Moss,] . O'Malley, D. Stone,
B. Golderberg, K. Golub, Y. Yonan, N. Seigal,
H. Kaatz, D. Hinske, Coach Coulson. (Bottom
Row L. to R. ) M. Brown C. Claver, F. Block, D.
Chin, D. Garlick, L. Aoramson, J. Decker, S.
Prim, C. Ferguson, L. Schyner.
133
�BAS~ETBAll
134
Varsity basketball capta in Jim Cohn smiled with
sati sfacti on. "We were toug h thi s yea r," he said.
"A t one point, rig ht a ft e r we had won our first
five games in a row, th e Tribune rated us second
in th e area, and, for th e first tim e in a long tim e,
peopl e bega n to rea li ze that th e Troj a n ba sketball team was for rea l. Even though we lo st a
few, we pla yed good, hard-n osed ball. "
�Ind eed , thi s yea r·s ba ke tb a ll team did pl ay with
a p irit a nd a d e te rmin a ti o n th a t has been a bse nt
for quit e som e tim e on the cage r sce ne. Alth oug h
C oach C a ry C oo k was a bit di sa ppoint ed with th e
overa ll reco rd of hi s Troj a ns, he has in still ed a
winning attitud e at Eas t th at may ma ke hi s futur e
team s unbeatabl e .
135
�Me mbe rs of th e va rsi t y team a re pictured at th e top of th e page. They a re: (Standing, L.
to R. ): B. Warsaski, A. Isaacs, L. We in ste in , J. Ha rles, D. Di amond , C . Fydrych, N.
chre ibe r. (Kn ee ling ): M. Valenti , C. Buxba um , C. Le ve ns, L. Ke ll y, K. Ki ese l, B. Le rman, S. Cold.
Soph omo re team me mbe rs a re pictured at th e bott om of thi s page. Th ey a re: (St anding,
L. to R.): R. We iss (mg r ), S. Winkl e r, K. McMill e n, B. Malche r, B. Urba nu s, M. Bo rkovitz, Coach Capit ani . (Kn ee ling ): L. Fine, M. Brines. T. C reenbe r?:, M. Rosenb aum . (Sitting ): B. Fri edman. M. Kane, C . Wolf, J. Melamed .
136
�This ye ar's Freshm en team s are pictured above. Th e pl aye rs a re : (T op Picture, Stand ing.
L. to R. ): E. Robin, B. Teichne r. K. So lbe rg, P. Che rni avs ky, C. Kl ancic, J. G rossinge r,
Coach Schindle r. (Knee ling): D. Me iste r, W . Brave rm a n, J. O' Ma llev, P. We in be rg, '·
She rm a n, V. Nomikas, S. Apo llo, A. Alm an (mg r. ).
(Bottom Picture, Sta nding, L. to R. ): J. Ke ll y, B. Prim, L. Zimble r, M. Le mi c k, H. Poz, J.
Ah one n, B. May, B. Ka fki s, E. Be rg, Coach Kl e in. (Kn ee ling): D. Ga rli c k, D. Ske lena, R.
Stein, S. Sachn off, J. Broo ks, J. Dec ke r, J. M rohen, D. Ke ll y (mgr. ).
137
�To mos t obse rv e rs thi s year's Nil es Ea st varsity cage r season
would app e ar ra th e r un spect ac ul a r. Straddlin g th e .500
m a rk m os t of th e yea r, th e Tr oja ns pl ayed we ll on so m e
nig hts and not a t all on oth e rs. But thi s yea r's va rsit y team
won more g am es than th e team s of th e last four yea rs combin ed and th ey also put togeth e r th e longest win streak sin ce
Ea st fini shed third in th e awesom e Suburban Leag ue alm ost
seve n years ago.
138
No small factor in th e Troj ans' appare nt turn toward success
has been H ead Co ach Gary Cook. Compl e tin g just hi s fourth
yea r at East, Cook has cha nged th e compl exion of bas ke tball
at East from dull and fru strating to re wardin g a nd ex citing .
H e e ng in ee red th e Troj ans to a Th anksg iving H olid ay T ournam e nt ch ampionship thi s yea r and is confid e nt th at n ext
yea r hold s even mo re win s in store.
�Part of Cook's optimism for th e future li es in sophomores
Ne il Schre ibe r, Art Isaacs, a nd Ma rk Brin es. Th ey have th e
tale nt to form th e nucl e us o f a Ce ntra l Suburba n Leag ue
bas ketball powe r. Also with th e improve me nt o f Juni or John
Harl es and th e quickn ess o f Soph omore Te rr y Gree nbe rg,
th e Troj a ns, it see ms, will h ave th e d e pth necessa ry for a tru ly outstanding squ ad .
Probabl y, no g roup of peopl e are pulling more for next year's cage rs
th an th e seven g raduating pl aye rs wh o h ave wa tched a nd he lped
C oach Coo k re build and wh o have pl ayed some of th e best b as ke tball East h as seen in quite som e tim e. Mag icall y qui ck Jim Cohn ,
smooth Co rey Levens, hu stling Kurt Kiese l, po we rful Le n We inste in , a wesom e Don Di am ond , shift y Leo Kell y, and fl as h y Brad
Le rm a n a ll will never kn ow wh at it is to h ave d omin ated at th e varsit y leve l, but th ey will kn ow wh at it is to have worked ha rd a nd to
have achieved. Th at is so me thing th at no won a nd los t reco rd can
meas ure, it i a victo ry in itse lf.
�BASll~£lBAll
140
The Niles Ea t Globetrotters, as the Girls' Basketball Team is fondl y ca ll ed, combined individual
skill with teamwork to overwhelm th e ir opponent .
Th e gi rl s had to deve lop stamina and quick reflexes
in order to pla y th e long, exerting game. They were
ab le to take advantage of poor ball control b y th e ir
opponents, and we re consistent in completing successfu l fast-br ea ks, ca tching th e other tea m completel y off-guard. All in all, th e girls proved their
ability in a spo rt that was once limit ed to bo ys.
�Th e Bas ke tb a ll T ea m was composed of ( First Row, Le ft to Rig ht ): D. Burke, J.
Schnitze r, E. Masove r, M. Brzozows ki , B. De fran ceschi , C. Bo lon. (Seco nd Ro w ):
M. Me tzge r, D. John so n,
Se id e n, W. Pau lson, S. Arno po lin , D. Fl a kn e, E.
Schw a rtz, K. Be hr, A. Trauth . (Third Ro w ): D. Ge rbe r, D. Jas ki, S. Stahlbe rg, J.
Greenbe rg, P. Sud e nd o rf, Coach Wojdul a, S. Ho rni sh, P. Schn e ll , L. May lahn , R.
H aynes, and J . Bo rkov itz.
141
�VOll£YBAll
142
Th e tal en ted girls on the 1973-74 Interscholastic Volleyball
Team a re : (On Th e Ladd e r. T op to Bo tt o m ): B. Defranceschi, M. Metzge r, M. He lfgott , K. Behr. (Second Row,
Le ft to Ri ght ): J. Bo rk ov it z, D. Solbe rg, M. Stahlke, P.
Schnell, Coach Kay, M. Chernick. ( First Row, Le ft to Right ):
D. Gerber, P. Winan s, W. Paul son, S. He ilbron , S. Friedman.
S. Arnopolin and H. Trauth .
�Th e volleyball season began in Novembe r with a victory over Gl e nbrook South .
This win paved th e way to an exc iting sea on. Th e pla ye rs were divid ed into a Varsit y and a Juni or Va rsit y leve l for compet iti on, and both teams had th e potential o f
pla ying a high caliber of powe r volleyball .
During a mat ch, th e g irl moved quickly, jumped high, and dove a ft er impossib le
balls. Th ey a lso served , set, and sp iked well when th e pre sure was on, a nd neve r
gave up, eve n when th e preceding pl ay failed .
After a rigorou season, the Var it y tea m e nded with a record of four wins, a nd
three losse , and th e JV wound up th e seaso n with five wins and two losses. Their
optimism and kill re ulted in a fin e season.
143
�"We worked ha rd thi yea r,
ea l Sher, th varsi t y
gy mna sts' a ll-around man , st a ted proudly. " We
th ought thi s could be one of ou r best yea rs eve r and we
just had to prove to ou rselves that we could win ."
But winning is not some thin g unfamiliar to Coach Tom
Sokalski' s gy mn as ti cs team . By far th e schoo l' s m os t
success ful and well liked coach, Sokalski seems to fee l
th a t th e success of hi s teams lies in th e nature of th e
athletes with whom he works.
�" The guys who compete in gymnastics have a prid e
that won't let them do anything half way. A gymnast
strives for excellence - he can accept nothing less."
Over the years, pride has made Trojan gymnastics a
consistent and powerfu l winner. Anyone who has ever
competed against the Trojans knows it, but more important ly, the Trojans themselves know it. And that' s
what makes Coach Tom Sokalski so proud .
�Va rsit y Gymn as ts. (Sta nding ): Coach Soka lski , Pa ul Mil stein. Bill Br<'
Steve Kozub, Steve Polli ce, Na t La wre nce, Steve Ir ay, Ba rry Sche r,
Bria n Abra ms. (Kn ee ling): Nea l She r, Phil Ade lm an, Ga ry iege l, Scott
Ha rri son, Mike Burke, Dave Maye r, Ba rry Li ame tz, Ba rry Grod sky.
146
�Sophomore Gymnasts. (Top Picture, Standing, L. to R. ): John Stavin,
Carl Taibl, Craig Cordon, Edward Borg, Chip Au erbach, Mike Kolpas,
Coach Schrammel. (Kneeling ): Dave Abrahamson , Matthew Rosenberg, Richard lrsa y, John Christopolous, Jeff Beard.
Freshman Gymnasts. ( Bottom Picture, 3rd Row ): Coach Diamond,
Mike Stiefe l, Lee And e rson, Scott Stahlber, Mike Kolpas, Ron Wein e rt,
Mark Lev it, Lee Grodsky, Steve Smith, Mike Reg idore. (Middl e Row ):
Eric Polley, Brian Austin, Dave Sachs, Jeff Moll, John Carlson, Bob
Rose nthal , Ja y Gold , Craig Blix, Steve Borkan. ( Front Row ): Lee
Abram son, Sam Eckerling, Dann y Ke ssem, Fred Block, Shell y Shapiro,
To ny Baque.
147
�Finishing yet another superb season, the Niles East gymnastics squad not only captured first place in the Central
Suburban League, but also first place in the hearts of
many an appreciative fan. Losing only one dual meet the
entire season to powerful York, the Trojans marched
through a sensationally successful season which saw them
beat arch-rival Niles West by a fraction of a point and
148
crush defending champs Niles North in
of talent.
(l
stunning display
Led by Junior all-around man Neal Sher, whose versatility and grace are unsurpassed in the state, Junior Mike
Burke, whose talents are awesome on the sidehorse, Senior Steve Kozub, whose dedication to the sport and self-
�discipline made him one of the best ring men in th e
sch'Ool' s history and Senior Scott Harrison, whose thrilling performances and incredible agility earned him the
reputation of being an unparalleled tumbler, the Trojans
marched on to achieve great success in state competition .
Althoug~
among them Gary Siegel, Bill Bro, Dave Mayer, and Lorry Lichtenstein, next year' s team appears to be shaping
up well with the return of Sher and Burke, the addition of
some remarkably capable Sophomores, and , of course,
the felicitous and masterl y coaching of Coach Tom
Sokalaki.
man y outstanding seniors are graduating,
149
�GY ~ nASliiiCS
150
The Girls' Inte rschola stic Gymnasti cs T eam includ es, (Top Row,
Left to Right ): T. Ri skin , C. Greenspahn, J. Engelbe rg, A. Elkin s, S.
Kozub, C. We intraub, S. Moses, E. Brin. (Second Row ): W. Epst ein ,
M. McCracken, P. Goldbe rg, R. Sh o re, S. Rifkind, J. Engel, J. Ma tusik, C. Land y, L. Weitzman. (Third Row ): S. Rubin , G. Pe troski, J.
Seyller, C. Michaels, L. Olsen, L. Kra y, R. Bie lin ski , C. Bie lin ski, C.
Hasegawa, J. Warda, T. Dait chman, S. Hornish, D. Co lucci,
Laos. (Fourth Row ): P. Rogover, L. Lipson, P. Bishaf, C. Robbin s, P.
Mark s. J. Friedman, G. orris, K. Ziegle r, J. Schn it ze r, D. John son,
J. Connix, and S. Hame r.
�The Girls' Interscholastic Gymnastics Squad had to combine rhythm and a keen
sense of timing to be successful this year in the highly competitive league. In their
nine meets, they learned to remain poised, even under the most tense conditions.
All four events, beam, floor, horse, and uneven bars, proved exciting due to the
outstanding performances turned in by the girls. Sue Kozub consistently placed
high in all events, and other notable gymnasts included Carol Greenspahn ,
Shawn Moses, Robin Shore, Shirley Rifkind, Peg Krause, Terri Riskin , and Pam
Goldberg .
Since none of the girls are seniors, they are looking forward to a one-hundred percent return next season and this should provide a strong, experienced team .
151
�fE~Clll~G
" There has been a steady decline in
interest in fencing at Niles East over
the past few years. Not many boys
realize how difficult fencing really
is, " explains fencing coach Robert
Keen. "Quickness is as essential to the
fencer as strength is to the football
player. Fencing is no baby' s game. "
With not much more to say in regard
to the Foilers disappointing season,
Coach Keen praised captain Ron Rovner and senior Kurt Leipold, and expressed optimism for next year ' s
squad. With the maturation of Junior
Joe Jans and the increasing talents of
Sophomore Jim Osness, next year' s
fencers may very well bring back the
interest that fencing has deserved for
quite some time .
�Memb ers of thi s yea r's fencing team a re pictured at th e top of the opposite page. They are :
(Standing, L. to R.): S. Wexler, J. Osness, R.
Huhn , S. Rest, J. Jans, L. Labow, Coach Keen.
(Kneeling): S. Glassne r, A. Tish, B. Schmetter,
L. Schultz, J. Fogel, H . Mill e r. (Sitting) : K.
Le ipold, R. Rovne r.
�BOWliiinG
Niles East's Bowling Team had a profitable season this year, placing consistently.
high in th e league meets. The bowlers were divided into Varsit y and Junior Varsity teams for competition , and as th e Varsity team was without loss , the combined
team rated first in the Central Suburban League. Special recognition must go to
Lynn Dorman, whose outstanding pe rformance merited a leagu e troph y, and to
Lisa Frank, who also had a phenomenal average.
The bowlers we re (First Row. Left to Right ): D. Hausman, L. Dorman, P. Socha cki, L. Frank, D.
Schack. (Second Row): P. Schoe n wolf. D. Coens. V. Mani ates, B. Kaplan , R. Roo t. (Third Row ): Coach
Wh yman , M. Brzozowski, N. McAter. K. Ravey, J. Maxon , and L. Krys l.
154
�Badminton, as pla yed b y th e Girls' Inte rscho lastic Team, d e ma nd s th e utmost
skill, speed and stamin a. Th ese highl y compe titive g irls mu st have quic k refl exes, a nd mu st be able to think fa ste r th an th e ir oppone nt s in o rd e r to have a
success ful season . Thev we re a n o ffe nsive ly strong team . but wh e n th ey we re
forced int o pla ying strictl y d e fe nse, th ey were able to turn th e tables. and co me
out on top. This is wh at separates a winning team from a los ing team. and il es
East co nsiste ntl y proved th e ir stre ngth on th e court.
Th e 1974 Badminton T eam inc lud es ( First Ro w, Le ft to Rig ht ): D. Loese r. J.
Kra we tz. J. C han . C. Gree nwood . (Seco nd Row) : J. Conin x. A . Le Van, M.
H e lfgott. B. Be rg , Coach Mall a k, D. Hirsch. K. Ewing. T. Hue pfl. (Third
Row ): C. Und e rw ood , C . Mi cha ls, M. C he rn ick. M. Binnall, S. Friedm a n, P.
Schoe nwo lf. 1 . Odl iva k, L. Krys l, a nd J. nd e rw ood.
155
�TRACll~
There is a certain magic that flows
through a trackman's bod y whenever he
puts on a pair of sneakers. It is a thing of
beauty this magic. It stirs man y a runner's heart and tenses many a shot-putter' s arms. It is the magic of desire ; it is
the magic of champions. Perhaps this
year more than any other, that magic has
proven its worth. The Trojan tracksters
enjoyed one of the most outstandirig seasons in a great while - running to victory after victory, hurdling past record after record, leaping to heights previously
unattained .
�But there was no magician who made Ross Pollack one of the most formidable shot-putters in
the state, and there was no magician who made
Al Johnson one of the swiftest sprinters in school
history, and there was no magician who gave Bob
Somerman the ability to run like a gazelle and
shot-put like a giant. The talents of these stars all
spring from honest effort and work.
So it is with pride that Omar Hernandez can recall his excellent running accomplishments and it
is with pride that Coach Ristow and Coach Ferguson can look back on their 1974 track team.
For there is a magic in the way a Niles East trackman laces his shoes, it is the magic of victory.
�WElllGHI Tl Il FT lllrnG
Th e re are not too many sports fans who do a lot
of ta lking about weightlifting. Ove r th e yea rs it
has characte ri sti ca lly remained ou t of th e lim elight. But fam e and renown are not what weightlift ers see k and whether th e re are big crowds at
crucial meets or not does not concern th em. Th ey
lift for pow er and are occupied only with
thoughts of individual and team achievement. It
does not matte r if the newspape rs fail to repo rt a
new lifting reco rd or a team victory. Th e re is no
glamour to weightlifting - only pride.
��sw ~111~111 mo
��Thoug h th e Varsity swimming tea m was not la rg e thi s yea r,
Coach Larson can be proud of th e individual pe rformances
turned in by man y of th e swimmers. Senior And y Rutte nbe rg came close to brea kin g th e school 100 ya rd freest yle
record . H e swam consistently we ll a ll season, as did breaststroke r Ke ith Bake r. Juni ors Ed aumes and butterfly specialist Ri ch Be rkowitz al o exce lled . Th e var it y wimmers
had a disappointing reco rd , but managed to exhibit so me
fin e pe rformances during thi s seaso n.
162
Th e sophomores fared littl e be tte r, but provid e hope for nex t
yea r du e to th e fin e sw imming of Phil Au e rbach, Howard
e lso n and supe rstar Bob Torstensson. Torste nsson se t a
schoo l varsity 500 ya rd freestyle reco rd and a sophomore
200 ya rd individual medl ey reco rd. Th e freshm e n finished
with a nea r .500 season a nd were led by Dan Projan ky,
Brad Gold e nbe rg, and Ed Lev in e. Toge th e r with the soph omores, th ey m a ke th e futur e of sw immin g at il es East loo k
bright ind eed .
�Th e Varsit y wimm e rs are (T o p, Opp os it e
Page: Left to Right. Standing ): M. Lu stig. K.
Ba ke r, R. Lopez. (Seated ): E. 1 aum es, R. Be rkowitz, A. Rutt enbe rg. ot pi ctured : M. Carlson, S. Hirsch, J. Wolff.
The Soph omore swimm e rs a re (Top, This Page,
Bac k Row ): P. Th eod ore, R. Zelvin , L. Ve nt uri.
B. T o rste nsso n, E. Purce ll. J. Co he n. ( Front
Ro w ): M. So lan, M. Fe rt e l, D. Damm an, H.
Nelson, D. Li ebe rman .
Th e Fres hm a n swimm e rs are (Ab ove, Bac k
Ro w ): S. St o ry, J. Kaspa r, E. Lev in e, S. Fri edman , D. Schum an. (Middle Ro w ): B. Gold e nbe rg. L. Oliff. S. Wolf, S. Pa c ke r, B. Ha yma n.
( Front Ro w ): S. Wag ne r, B. De it ch, D. Projan sky, E. Go ldbe qi:. D. Rywec k.
163
-.......
�SWiiiffiffiiiinG
164
Th e Swimming Team members are (Front Row. Left to Right ): 0 . Loeser,
P. Rogover, C. Underwood, A. Becker, L. Marcus, B. Defranceschi, D.
Flackne. M. Jepsen. (Second Row ): W. Epstein, J. Connix, B. McCloud, 0 .
Elrod, S. Meyer, A. Rosenberg, V. Argus, L. Jacobson, J. Matusik, E. Brin,
Coach Ka y. (Third Row ); A. Wald. R. Marcus, S. Stahlberg, M. Binnall, H .
Krawetz, S. Rissmann , N. Odlivak. L. Lee ke r, N. Odliva k, C. Michae ls. and
R. Ha ynes.
�The Girls' Swimming Team plunged right into their second season with a tri-meet at Maine East. During the season they competed in a total of six meets, each consisting of eleven swimming
events and a series of dives. Even though their coach worked
them hard and systematically, their win-loss record left plenty of
loom for improvement .
Since most of the team members were underclassmen, there is
much promise for a future winning team .
165
�TRAC~
166
Spring 1973 sa w a noth e r first in il es East spo rts hi st ory - a Girl s'
Int e rscho lasti c track team . Th e fou r m eet season end ed w ith the big
event of each yea r, d istri ct competiti o n. Th e t op tw o score rs fr om
each sc hool in eac h o f th e fourt ee n eve nt s w e re in vit ed t o th e m eet.
Out of fift ee n team s competing, th e g irl s fini shed e ig hth .
Th e team worked ha rd a ll seaso n lo ng, not o nl y b attlin11: a11:a inst fo ur
t oug h Ce nt ra l Suburba n Leagu e tea m s, b ut runn ing th e m eets in
cold , ra in y weathe r. Th e ir d edicati on a nd e nthu siasm m ad e u p fo r
th e season's poor sta ndings. The trac k a nd fi e ld tea m incl ud es (T op
Row, Le ft to Ri g ht ): J. Sochac ki. K. Kl e in, M . Binna ll , S. Kra use, M .
M ay, S. U hl e, P. W ina ns (co-ca pt ai n ), D. Solbe rg, K. Lee, Coach
T otem e ie r. (Seco nd Ro w ): R. Le ff, D. Loese r, S. Kozub. (Third
Row): E . Za nni s, N. Se id e n, L. Fri edm a n, C. J o nes, M . H e lfgott , N.
E kstrom . ( F ourth Row ): C. Mit che ll . J. Letti ck, A. St ern , T . Kokote k, T . Hu e pfl . ( Bott o m Row ): S. Krupnic k, M. Brzozows ki , a nd P.
Krau se .
�ARC~£RY
Thi s wa s onl y th e second year for the g irl s' Int e rscholas ti c Arche ry T eam ; yet, the re was a big turnout,
showing th e int e rest that th ese tw o yea rs d eve loped. Th e tw e nt y-one hard wo rking girl s earn ed th ei r rig ht
to pa rti cipat e in each of the seve n meets by the ir sco res in th e practi ce sess ion. Even thn11 1rh th e tea m's
losses outnumbe red th eir wins, th e yea r was a success consid e ring the compe titi on th ey fa ced .
The tea m membe rs we re (Bott om Row, Left to Rig ht ): S. Hame r, M. Achim ovich, E. Masove r, F. Sha pi ro,
M. Me tzge r, C. Jacobson, D. McCorm ac k, S. Fox (co-ca pt ain ). (Second Row): Coac h Arad i, L. Graff. E.
Gill , J. Schw a rtz, G. Koga n, K. Ri a n, Coac h Wh yma n. (Third Row ): M. McCracke n, K. Lee, P. Schoe nwolf, L. Ma yla hn (Ca pt ain }, A. Be rg, L. Cole, B. Ma ie rh ofe r, a nd M. Willi a ms.
167
�The 1973-1974 wres tlin g campaign was not what eve ryone
had hoped for. Injuri es to key g rappl e rs and training proble ms pl agued Coach Fred Richa rdi ' s m'atm en from th e sta rt.
Des pite th e ir un specta cul a r fini sh this ye ar, th e Trojans did
d emonstrate some of th e qu aliti es upon whi ch champi onships a re built .
WRllESll
me
Seni or Len Upin, alth ough hampe red b y leg injuri es, tim e
and again lifted th e spirits of hi s fe llow teamm ates with hi s
hon est enthu siasm and spirit. Graduating po we rh ouse Fred
Albre cht d emonstrated an unparall e led prid e whi ch brought
him vi ctory even in d e feat. Junior Jeff Rock, a d efinit e con-
�te nd e r for th e sta te cro wn nex t yea r, d azzl ed hi s oppone nt
with speed and qui ckn es whil e ro a ring through an alm os t
flawl ess seaso n. Se nior La rr y Ya le showed not onl y d edication but talent and po we r as he enj oyed hi s mos t rewa rding
seaso n eve r.
As for th e futur e of wres tlin g - it see m s t o be in g o od
h and s. Soph omore Joe Co lu cci see ms head ed for sta rd om
a nd Juni o rs D a ve M a m ot a nd Sco tt Hit e loo k to b e fin e,
strong and sh arp wres tle rs. Of co urse Roc k will be bac k nex t
yea r and so also m ay be th e victories th at proved so elu sive
in th e pa t ye ar.
�Th e Va rsity tea m membe rs a re (Top Row, L. to R.): L. Yale, G. C hristopou los, B. Gusterine, S. Secler. F. Albrecht, D. Mi ch ae ls, Coach Ri cha rdi . (Middl e Row ): H . C use. P. Kost vniu k. D . Roc k. D. Mamot, B. Rob in,
H. Ro lli ck, L. Cohen, P. Skaletsky.' L. pin . ( Bott om Row ): S. Sa ff ro, I.
Fi shm an, D. Maiorana, J. Rock, P. Gasout , M.Stone .
170
�The Sophomore team members are (Top Picture, Top Row. L. to R. ): C.
Na!{el, J. Beam, D. Ross, G. Somenck, T. Ru ss man, E. Stoneberg, J. Collu cci, Coach Poznan ky. (Middle Row): . La ke. J. Carlson , B. A li en , L.
Blond, G. Musick, L. Robbin , P. Christopoulos. ( Bott om Row): 'I.
Hin ske, S. Abram s, K. Hoh s, D. Hin ske, R. Po litzer, L. Brunning .
Th e Freshmen team member are ( Bottom Picture, Top Row , L. to R. ):
Coach Schuesteff, S. Rose n. B. Cohen , S. Ediden , T. Tiagoncc , B. H offman , D. Ullberg, M. Mi chae ls. (Middl e Row): J. Schimann, 1\1. Barenbaum, D. Stone. D. Liv, B. Blumen th a l, S. Sonderman. J. Stoneberg , 1\1 .
Gotthelf. ( Bottom Row) : S. igut s, G. T o nsul , 1\1 . Dorm an, D. Hin ske,
J. Strauss, R. Po lit zer, 1\1 . Sunshine. D. Lut z.
171
�On ce aga in th e Niles East T ennis sq uad establi hed
it se lf as a major force in th e Leag ue . With doubl es
tea m Gene Guerrero and Jim Cohn, who last yea r finished e ig hth in th e ta te tourn am e nt, and si ngl es playe rs Scott Skaletsky and D enni s Ka pl an, Coach Win ans'
Netters proved to be capabl e winners.
ext yea r's Varsity tea m appea rs to have even more
promise with th e additi on of Sophomore sta r Je ff Epstein and th e re turn of Gu e rre ro .
��1enn s
The Racketeers were aggressive as usual this year, placing second in the
Central Suburban League with a record of 3-2.
Twenty-five girls participated during the season, six of whom were eligible
to play in the district meet which was held at Niles North in October.
These six participants were: Pam Winans, Marcy Helfgott, Sherrie Friedman, Tammy Lothan, Nancy Hirsh, and Sheryl Esken. The team placed third
in the meet behind New Trier East and New Trier West .
The tennis season ended with the League meet in which Tamm y Lothan and
Sherrie Friedman took first place and Pam Winans took second .
174
A congratulations goes to the team for a terrific season despite the many obstacles in their way .
�The participating team members were (First Row ): R. Kempner, R. Davis, A. Stern, S. Friedman (captain ), K. Ambrose, T.
Lothan, J. Oif, A. Cohen, J. Fern, P. Winans, D. Solberg, D.
Gerber. (Second Row ): B. Dolnick, B. Spitz, M. Helfgott, D.
Hirsch. and S. Esken .
175
�GOlrrF
Thi s yea r' s Golf team ro lled th ro ugh o ne o f its be t season eve r,
winnin g d ecisiv ely and with consiste ncy. Finishin g th e yea r in
st yle, Coach Je rr y O swald 's go lfe rs impressed th e ir oppone nts,
spect ato rs, a nd coach alike. " Thi s is one of th e trul y outst andin g
team s in quite a whil e," C oach O swald bragged .· · And thi s m ay
onl y be th e beg inning.
�Ind eed , with next yea r· re turn of Sophomore se nsati on Flip Gage rman , th e sky m ay be th e limit for th e Troj an go lfe rs. Gage rman ,
who won th e district meet as a Freshman , may very we ll be th e
s t a t e c h a mpi o n b e for e hi s E as t- Hi pl ay in g d ays a re ove r .
Complementing Flip thi s yea r we re th e top notch performances
o f Seniors And y Rute nbe rg a nd Mik e Rzadzski. Th ey add ed a
d e pth t o th e sq uad th a t m ad e th e Trojans a ve rit a bl e go lfin g
p o we r.
��This year's baseball team, lead by Rich Rubin and Ronnie Kleinsch·
midt, proved to be more than capable and emerged as one of the truly
great East teams in quite awhile. With the speed and defensive ability
of Mark Zolt and the punch provided by Kurt Kiesal, the Trojans were
the team to beat all season.
Teamwork and a positive mental attitude characterized the baseballen
this year as it has in the past. Every player ended the season with the
knowledge that it takes a full team to win, not just a few standouts.
Hopefully, that philosophy will stay ith East for a long time to come.
�SOFTBAll
180
The softball team members from Left to Right are:
(Top Row } M. Kri er, S. Krause, M. Chernick, B.
Jen kins, R. Ha ynes, P. Fri edman. (Third Row ) C.
Coclanis, W. Dunn, J. Blichman, P. Gatz, D. Hausman, C . Kreft , D. Jas ki. (Second Row ) P. Sochacki,
D. Gerber, S. Pullman, D. Kaplan. (First Row } M.
Metzger, S. Arnopolin, S. Friedman, L. Dorm an,
Coach Adams, and Coach Vanderwilt .
�1973 was the first year for girl s' inte rscholasti c softball at il es East.
C ha rl ott e Va nd e rwilt a nd stud e nt t eac he r J ea n Ad a ms toge th e r
coached th e" A" a nd " B' ' team s. Th e ir season consisted of a total of
e leve n ga mes. Returning to acti on in 1974 we re th e g irl s wh om th e
teams voted as the most va lu abl e pl ayers: shortstop Lynn D orm an
and second baseman Lind a Kr ys l. Also returning were pit che rs Sue
Arn opolin and Pat Sochac ki , and reli ef pitchers Debbi e Hausman
a nd M e lind a Me tzge r. Me lind a was a lso used ex t e nsive ly in th e
infi e ld. Donna Gerbe r ro und ed out th e "A" team infi e ld as third
b a em a n. Alth oug h th e t ea m s' reco rd s we re medi oc re, th ey im proved noticeably with practi ce and expe ri e nce .
181 '
�I Think;
The refore I Am.
182
�Obscured by intolerable mediocrity,
A thrust from the departure of uniformity
Unleashes a reservoir of creativity.
Unbeknown to most
A sensitive strand of ingenuity
Percolates within the confines
Of an eager mind.
Magnify the field of introspection,
Permitting your talents to mushroom
By asserting your individuality to its
Zenith.
183
�Leo Abramson, Mira Achimovich, Pamela Adelman,
James Ahonen , Debra Aiello,
Lyle Album, Richard Alexander, Kathleen Ambrose.
Annette Americus , David
Anderson. Don Anderson ,
Pamela Anderson , Anwar
Warda, teven Apollo, Michelle Arkush, Alan Arnoff.
Brian Austin, Anna Ballas,
Tony Baque, Marcy Baranchik , Mark Barenbaum, Steven Baroni, Susanne Baroni,
Judy Barry .
Robert Barry, Michael Bass.
Mindy Bass, Kim Bauer,
Myles Bauer, Karen Behr,
Gregory Beljaeff. Gary
Benjamin .
Ann Berberian, Patti Berlow,
Dennis Bernard y. Eric Berg,
Jerry Berg, Kathryn Berger,
Randy Berk. Shari Berkowitz.
Lowell Berman, Robin Berman, Cathy Bernstein, Kenn y
Bernstein. Michelle Berrington, Renee Bielinski. Mary
Bittner, Joel Blatt .
Robert Blinick, Greg Blix,
Fred Block , Caryn Bolon ,
John Bongiorno, Tami Bonner,
Neil Borg, Steve Borltan ,
184
�Jamie Borkovitz, Tami Bradford , Allison Brantman,
Wayne Braverman. Moreyn
Breitberg, Neil Bresette,
Stuart Bressler. Grace Brezka .
Ellen Brin. Karen Brody, Eileen Bronstine, Michael
Brooks, Marc Brown. Marion
Brutzlrns, Steven Burdeen,
Douglas Burgees .
Sheryl Burk, Donna Burke,
Benjamin Burstyn , Gary
Byron .
John Cacioppo. Sherrie Cain,
Susan Cain, Andrea Capitol.
Dean Cardella, Karen Chamerlik. Peter Cherniavskv, San.
ford Cherney .
Patricia Cheung, David Chin,
Greg
Chin,
Margaret
Chiropolos.
telody Christensen, ancv
Ciran, Garv Claver. Carlo.s
Conrado. .
Donna Coburn. Bill Cohan.
Lisa Cohan, Karen Cohen .
Laurence Cohen, Lisa Cohen.
Rhonda Cohen. Sherry Cohen,
Vicki Cohen, Murrav Cohn,
James Coleman, Dana
Colucci .
Joanne Coninx, Linda Cooper,
Glenn Crane, Carrie Craven,
Jeffrey Craven, George Curt is , Lori Daar. Tna
Daitchman.
185
�James Daly, Beth Defranceschi, William Deitch, Michael
Delmonico, Daniel Dennan,
Barbara Deutsch. David
Dickman, Deborah Dinelli.
Glenn Dinicola, Michael
Doman, Gregg Dorman. Jane
Dou1das. Angela Douvris,
Linda Dressler, Marlene Duberchin, Benjamin Dubin.
Darlene Dubinsky, Andrea
Dubow, Judith Dumke, Samuel Echerling, Steven Edidin.
Jodi Elatkin, Sharyn Elman,
Jodi Engelberg.
Jodi Esralew, Lauran Factor,
Jolene Fain, Carol Feldman,
Joseph Feldman, Judi Feldman, Steven Feldman. Charles
Ferguson.
David Fleischer. Sharyl Fischman, Arlene Fisher, Dawn
Flanke. Rhonda Flannang,
David Fogel, Jeff Fogel, Lisa
Frank.
Michael Freres, Jodi Friedman, Scott Friedman.
Suzanne Gall, Andrea Ganek,
andra Garber.
Dennis Garlick, Georgia
Geor11:eow, Mark Giancola.
Ellen Gill. Barbara Gillman,
Janet Ginsburg.
Jacqueline Glassner, Debra
Gleinke, Jay Gold.
186
�Bruce Goldber11;, Gail GoldIris Goldbe~. Bradley
Goldenberjt, Sandra Goldml"ir. Robt"rt Goldsmith. nd rt'w Goldstt'in. Wend\
·
Goldstein.
be~.
Jacque Coles, Kenny Golub,
Rita Goodman, Joelira Gor·
dan, Melissa Goss, Gabriel
Gotlib. Mark Gotthelf, Scott
Gottlieb.
Jason Grade. Lori Graff. Eva
lyn Grant, Kelly Green, Kathy
Greenber11;, Suzi Greenber,;,
Michael Greenfield, John
Grentz.
Lawrence Greshom, Lee
Groosky. ndrea Grosky, Jeffrey Grossinger, Michael
Crossman. Janet Hacker, Betty Hall, Sheila Hamer.
Michael Hanley, Christine
Haru;en, Brian Harris, Stacev
Hartl, Carla Ha5eJ1;awa. Richard Hasmonek. Robert Ha~·e ,
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan. Sandi Heilbron. William Heinz, Wendv
Heller, Paul Hervatin, Beth
Hill. Marcia Hilliard, David
Hinske.
Mark Hirsch, Bruce Hoffmann. Joseph Hohmann.
Donna HorberJI;, Sandra Horniscb, Cathy Horwitz.
David Hvman, Charles Hymann. Cynthia Jacobson.
Gary Jacobson, tonka Jacobson. Steven Jans.
187
�tark Jarmev, Linda Jaski.
Jaye.
Jill
William Jensen, Milka Jeuremovich, Diane Johnson.
Donna Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Melissa Josephs.
Elizabeth Jozsi. Hardy Kaatz.
John Kadus.
Bob Kafkis, Michael Kalnitz,
Louis Kanter, Elise Kaplan,
Nick Karafotias. Silva Karag
ozian. Jaffc-rr Kasper, Harold
Katz.
Mitch Katz, Wendy Kaufman,
Nona Kazan, Russel Keating,
Daniel Kellk. Jay Kelly, Susan
Kellner, Daniel Kessem.
Kevin Killerman, Chris Klancic, Ronald Knee, Robet Kobylski. Joel Koenig, Sandra
Koetz, Lorain Kogan, Michael
Kol pas.
--
Amy Koppel, Issac Kornhau ser. Barry Kramer . Linda
Kray, Elizabeth Krier, Je ffery
Kru e . Lisa Kuntz, Mark
Lampert.
Pamela Landau, Carol Land y,
Joanne Lang, ora Laos, Marilyn Lapoeski. Felix Lara,
Juan Lara, David Larks.
Patricia Larson, Denise Lecomte, Barry Lederman. Brenda Lee, Kathryn Lefevre, Ann
Lerner, Sheila Lesorgen ,
Aileene Leung.
188
�Anne Levan , Ilene Levin,
Laura Levin, Michael Levin,
Richard Levin, Edward Levine, Helen Levine, Jewel
Levine.
Mark Levit. Michael Lewis,
Lori Lindberg, Christ} Lindhoy, Lori Lipson, Joel Lipsky,
Dennis Liu, Jordan Lohn.
Randee Losoff, Jimmy Luk,
Dennis Lutz, Rosann Maggiore, Scott Malina, Beth Malekow, Carol Malina. Vivian
Mani ate.
Jordan Mann, Jean Mannette.
Daniel Marchiafava. Lesley
Marcus, Rhonda Marcus, Paula Marks, Richard Martini,
Elaine Masover.
Amy Matsuda, Jeryl Matusik,
James Matz.
Brian May, Judy Mayer, June
Mayor.
Mary McCracken, Larry Meisner, David Meister.
Laura Menches, Bonnie Meyer, David Meyer.
Debra Mevers, Michael Mev.
ers, Mark Michaels.
Reid Michaels, Carol Michals,
Susan Mikel.
189
�David Miller, Howard Miller,
Lael Miller.
Lori Miller, Sheri Mill er, Sandra Mohr.
Jeffery Moll. Sandra Morrison. Ann Morton.
Susan Morus, Shawn Moses,
Brad Moss.
William Moy, James Mrohen,
Janet Murray.
Renee Nardeil. Michael Nathan, Jean Nelson .
Steven Nelson, Beth Nessenson, Lori Netahlo, Scott igut,
Jeffery Nisbett, Ronald Nisson, Christine Noll , Gail
Norris.
Robert Oberdin)I;, Nanette
Odlivak, Layne Oliff, Donald
Olsen, Steven Olsen, John
O'Malley. Connie Ono, Steven
Ornoff.
Stuart Osadaka, Steven Ottlinger, Rose Ozete, Peter Pacek,
Steve Packer, Keith Pamper,
Louis
Pappas ,
William
Pappas .
Bryan Patterson. Wendy Paulson, Heather Payne, Robert
Peterson, Gayle Petroski,
David Pevsher. Maria Pitti,
Nadine Plich.
190
�Robert Politzer, Eric Polley,
Irwin Poremba.
Hal Pos. Mary Postel.
Poulos.
ngela
Ronald Pressler, Gloria Price.
William Prin.
Allen Rakoczy, Scott Reed.
Michael Regidor, Belle Reich.
Steven Reiter, Eve Reitma"Karen Rindtt, Carol Robbins.
Eric Robin. AndJ"ea Pollick.
Mary Rerowicz. St&1Jley Rosen. Beth Rosenfeld. Rob Rosenthal. Michael Ross. ark
Rudd.
David Rywec:k. 1-ra Sable
Lome Sachnoff, Seolt S•di·
llGff. David Sacks, Steve11
Sacks. Ralph Solas, Marcy
s.bburg.
Eileen Saltzman. Myrna 'Santacruz. Linda Saputo. Steven
Saraasin, Robert Scarbrouith.
Barry Schmf?'tter , Julie
Schmidt, Ian Schneider.
Linda Schneider, Timoth'
Schneider, Pamela Schnell.
Daniel Schne'der, Joann
Schitzer. Daile Schroeder.
Debra Schultz. James
Shaman.
Lisa
Schwartz.
Mark
Sehwartz. Timothy Scott. Steven Seplowin. Janet Seyller.
Greg Shapiro. Howard Shapiro. Neal Sherman.
191
�teven hennan. lice Shimoda.
ancy Shlesman, Alan
Shore, Robin Shore. David
Shuman. Abby Siegal. onnan
Siegal
Risa iei(el. Sharlene Silberstein. Arla Silverstein, Peter
ilventeln. Mark Sklair, Hal
lclar, David Sklena, Jill
Slavin.
usan Small. Steven Smith.
James mul on, Barry Smitman, Hannah Snow, Johannes
Soehn, ent ~. Steven
Sonderman.
Mark Sonshine, Debra Soskin,
Alan piei&el, Gregory Spillar,
Cynthia Spivack, Steven
Sproat. Scott Stahlbel'Jt, Sue
Stahlbe111:.
Martha Stahlke. Ester Stein,
Ronald Stein, Steven Sterin.
Toby Steinberg, Howard Steirman, Robert Stevens. Mike
Stiefel.
Daniel tone, Sandra Stone.
Jimmy Stoneberg, Steven tory. Jonathan Strauss, Holly
Stricker, Pam Sudendorf, Paula Suir;arman.
Elizabeth Surlin. Lydia Suster.
Eve Tarantaur, Carol Taylor.
Cynthia Teer, Bruce Teichner.
Tracy Theobald.
nthony
Tiair;once.
192
�Allen Tish, Gilbert Tonsul.
Ray Tonsul, Angie Trauth.
Christine Trawinski, Bonnie
Tunick. Sherwin Twery, David Uhle.
Brian Ulbert. Daryl Ullberg.
Cheryl Underwood, Caryn
Vale. Robert Vander, Pam
Vasilakos, Sharon Veis, Lynne
Veit.
Fran Vishkin, Yvonne Wade.
Spencer Wagner. Larry Walovitch, Jeffery Warda, Jennifer Warda , Lauren Waskin.
Scott Weichmann.
Paul Weinberg. Ronald Weinert, Ann Weinstein, David
Weinstein. Janet Weisman.
Randv Weisman. Linda Weitzman, Jean Wells.
Steven Wengerski
Steven Werner
Gayle Wilkoff
Janet Willans, Jill Williams.
Michelle Willims, Matthew
Winston. Robert Wiser, Deborah Wisse, Philip Witzel, Scott
Wolf.
Randy Wolff. Martha Woll.
Laura Wu. Steven Wugst.
Diane Wurl , Jon Yamanaka.
Scott Yen , Roxann Young.
Irwin Zeidman. Marc Zekelman , Kathy Ziegler . L~ le
Zimbler, Susan Zinnerman.
Andrea Zucker, Joel Zutz.
193
���������������������������������������������������Senior Credit Index
Dennis Abeles
Reflections Crew 1,2; Fencing 2-4 ; Frosh: Nu.
I ; MinorN 3; Soccer 3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Ronda Abrams
G.A.A. 1,3; Ski Club3.
Bany Arkush
.
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Cabinet
I; Treas. I ; Music Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus 1;
Music Cert. I ; Yearbook Staff 4; Bridge Club I .
Jeanette Arnold
Fall Play 4; Producers 4.
Jill A.ronovitz
Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-fin. ; Ill. State
Scholar4 ; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon. Cert. I; Fall Play 3; Student Director 4; Reflections 1,2,4; One Act Pla ys 2; Music
Fest. 1,2; Thespians 1.2,3,4; Choir 2; Yearbook
Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Producers 1,2,3,
4.
Vicki Auerbach
Glee Club I ; CAA 1-3; Volleyball 2,3.
Peter Blaine
Ski Club 1-4.
Patrick Burke
Soccer3,4 ; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Jeffrey Burman
AVE. 1-4; Officer 2,3.
Sheree Cain
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Musical 3 ; Music Fest. 1-3;
Marching Band 3,4 ; Concert Band 3,41 httermed. Band 3,4; Beg. Band l; Stage B·~~""-, ·'"·'
Spanish Club 1,2; Producers 2.
Debi Capitol
Homecoming Comm . 3,4 ; CAA I,.,..l:' :&iiRr.llllDl!il
l-3; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Jim Blais
Gymnastics 1.
Ellen Blatt
Silver Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Gold
Hon. Cert. I ; Ill. State Sch. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers Club 2; Ushers Club 2.
- ... Aue
SaiftlriM tnst
Ill. tale Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2: Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Cross Country I;
Frosh Nu. l; Most Valuable l; Chess Club 4:
r 4; Maj. N 4; J(ey Club4.
I.ameleicb
CAA i; Timera Club 2: U1hen Clul>J.
eitltlaker
Ill. State sdiolar 4: Bronze Hon. Pin ll: Silver
Hon. Pin 4; ReHectlons Ctew 2-4; Musical
Cre M·
n 3,4; Tecnls i-4; Swimming
J-4; F
. ; Minor N 2; Major 3,4 ; Medical
rs Club3; Producenl-4.
onica Bank
Musical Crew 2; GA.A 2,4; Orchesis 2; Timers
Club2 .
5c BUtaneo
-COlf 2, .4.
e•uu
Blue Hon. Cert. l; Homecoming Comm . 4;
G. . . l; heerleader 1-4: Co- apt. 1,3; Capt.
4; Scho I plrit Comm. 4.
Loren Belkin
Football I ; Ski Club 3; Investment Club 1,3.
Denise,
apaty
Bronte Hon . Pin 4; Homecominl( Comm. 4 ;
CAA -4 ; Cheerleader 1-4; Captain I ; Co-capt.
2; Sc ool Spirit Comm. 4.
!via Bqs
II Play Crew 3: Reflections 1-3; Musical
e"w 3: G A 1,2; Future Teachen ol Am. 2;
oducers 1-S; Ski Club 11,8; Uehers Club S;
fl ridge Clul>S.
Scott Cobert
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Blue Hon .
Cert. l ; Track 3,4; Swimming 1,2; French Club
3; Med. Careers 2,3,4 ; Investment Club 2.3.
Bruce B antman
Nat. Merit Sch; Let. of Contmend; Ill. Stat
Schol ; Na Hon. Society 3.4; Gold Hon.
Silver Hoi:ior Pin 3; Brotile Hon. Pin 2;
Hon. Cert. l; Ski Club 2,3.
Bruce Braverman
Foot ball l; Frost Nu-Shield I ;
Frosh u-Shield l.
Janet Breidenbach
Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 4, Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Cabinet 3.4; Music Fest. 1-4· Con.
Band 4, lnter. Band 1-3; Beg. Band I; German
Club 3,4; FTA 3,4; Color Guard 3.
Jo n Brennan
AVE 1-4; Football I; Wrestling 2,3; Gymnastics
l; Soccer 3.
Richard Bellucci
Track 2-4; Shield 2,3; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4.
Wendy Benas
Cabinet 2; Inter. Band 2,3; Beric. Ba
G.A.A. 3,4; Yearbook Staff 4.
Mark Bisk
'II. State Sch. 4; Silver Hon . Pin 3: Bronze Hon.
?in 2; Summer Int. 3; Student Lel(islature 1,3,4 ;
spanish Club 1-4; Debate Team 1-4; Chess Club
2-4 .
)a Bor er
Mary Lou Axley
C.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3.
J
Robin Bezark
Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. I ; Summer inst. 3; Nat. Hon. Society 3,4;
Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Asst. Director 4; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 1,
4; Child . Theater 3 ; Thespians 2-4 ; Producers l·
4; SkiClub2 .
Randall Bretzman
Bronze Hon. Pin 3.
I·
Andrea Berg
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Comm nd. 4: Gold Hon.
Pin 4; ilver Hon. Pi ; Bronze Hon. Pip 2:
Reflections Crew 2 ; G. .A. l-4; panish Club l.
Bonnie Berg
Homecominit Comm . 3,4; Reflect! ns Crew l;
CAA 1,2; School pirit Comm. 4, Key Club 3,4.
Marlin' Brinsky
Nilehilite 3,4.
William Bro
· Reflections 4; MU5ical 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band 2·4 ; Jnter. Band 1; Stage Band 4;
Gymna tics 1·4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N
8-4.
Diane Coens
Transferred from Pone Deleon 3; CAA 3,4.
Larry Cohen
Music Fest. l ,2,3; Concert Band 3; Inter. Band
1,2; Football l ,2.4 ; Frosh Nu.; Mi or N 2; Major N 4; Wrestlin 1,2,3,4; Fro h u.; Shield 2 ;
Minor N 3: Major 4; Ski Club 2. Key Club 2.3.
4; Sergeant-ats 4.
Ron Cohen
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Swimmini( I; t:rosh u l ; Soccer3; Minor N 3.
James Cohn
111. State Scholar 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bron Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert.
I; Musical 1,2
usic Fest. 1.2; Con. Orch. 1,2;
N Club 3.4: .P. 4; Tennis l-4 ; Nu. I-4; Basketball 1-4; Capt. .4.; Nilehilite 2,3; Am Field Ser.
3,4; .P. 4, School Spirit Comm. 3; Nat. Hon.
Soc. 3.4~ Key Club 3,4; Sec. 3; V.P. 4; Soccer 4 ;
Foreign Ex. to Arl(entina 3; Squeenies 3.
Rita Conroy
Transferred from St. Schulastica 2 ; Ill. State
Schol. 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; CAA 2-4; Yearbook
Staff 3,4; Art Ed. 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
Harold Coooer
Nat. Merit Schol. Let of Commend ; 111. State
Schol; Nat. Hon.
iety 3.4; Gold Hon. Pin 4 ;
Silver Hon. Pin ll; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold
Hoa, Cert. l ; Summer In stitute 3; Student Leg1 l; Cabinet 1,2; Nilehilite 3; Investment Club
,8,4; President 2,S: Chess Club 1,2; School
S lrlt Coinm. 3; Brid1te Club 1,2.
Pin 3; Gold
�Susan Derex
Student Leg. 3-4; Reflections 1-2; Pom-ponto< 33;
4; Homecoming Comm. 3-4; Musical Cr
G.A.A. 1-2.
Joann Deutsche
Silver H on. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Cold
Hon. Cert. l ; Chee rl eader 1-3.
Paul Dones
Transferred from Schurz 2; Football 2; Major
2; Wrestling 2; Minor N 2 ; Major N 2; B ball
Minor N 2,3; Major N 4.
Robert Dooley
udent Leg. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Spanish Club I
T. A. 3,4; Forensics 4; Nilchilite 1,2.
ara Dowlin
ctions Crew 1,2; Musical Crew l; Mixed
rus 2 ; Glee Club l ; CAA 1,2; Porn Pom Z
ettes 1; School Spirit Comm 3.
Edwin
~r In st. 2; Ge rman Club 3,4; Medica
~s Club l; Vice-Pres. 2; B11ilding Man
t 2 ; Science Advisory 2.
Donna Eisen
Cabinet 3; Musical Crew 1-2; Mixed Choru 2·
Glee Club I ; Music Cert. 2; G.A.A. 1-4.
Gary Elkins
Nat. Merit Schol. Let. of C<11;11m. 4; Ill. St. Schol.
4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3 ; Stud e nt Leg.
,
3,4; Treasurer 3; Vice-Pre . 4; Cabinet
e d l.
Vice- Pres. 4; Football 1-4; Fro h Nu .;
2; Minor N 3; Forensics 3; A. F.S. 3; Pres, 4;
Chess Club 3; School Spiri t comm. 3,4.
Shelle Engelberg
G.A.A. 1,2; Gymna stics 1,2; Ski Club 2,3; Art
Counci14.
Debra Epstein
Cabinet 1-3; Vice- Pres. 2,3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Refl ections Ass' t Music Directo r 4; Reflection s
2-4 ; Re fl ections Crew 3 ; Musical Orch. 2-4 ;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; Sec. 4; Concert
Orch 2-4; Pep Band 2-4; Dist. Orch. 3,4; Student
Conductor 3; Concert Band 2-4; Sec. 3; March ing Band 2-4 ; Inter. Band 2; Beg. Band l ; Gold
Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; G.A.A. l; Forensics
4; Producer 2-4,
Ken Factor
Jll. State Schol. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pi!'! 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Gold Cert. l ; Student
Leg. l ; Tennis 1,2; Frosh. Nu.; Latin Club 2-4;
Debate Team l -4.
Robert Feder
Nat. Merit Schol. Let. of Commend. 4; Ill. St e
Schol. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3;
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. 1; Nat.
Hon. Society 3,4; Summe r In stitute 3; Stu . L
2,3; Stu. Senate 4; Pres. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. I
2; SAB 3; Golden Galleon 1,2; ilehilite 3.4 ;
Edit. Dir. 4; Yea rbook Staff 1,2,3; Ed. 2 ; Ed,- ln
Chief 3; Quill and Scroll 2-4.
Frieda Fei1er
Bronze Pin 3; German
3,4; Cabinet 3.
lub 4; Future Teachers
StewartFip
Ill. State Scholar; Studen t Leg. 4; Fall Play 3,4;
Reflections Director 4; Reflect ions 3 ; Child.
uaical 2-4 ; Choir 3 ,4; Track 1;
Theater 2,3;
Wrestling J,t, Frosh u. l ; Shield 2; Producer
2-4; Art Condi 4; Mini-Show 2,3.
Debra Filln
Nat. Merit Scholar hip Letter of Comm.; Ill.
State Scholatl at. Hon. Society 3,4; Gold Hon.
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Pin 4;
Gold Ce t; Reheetions 2; Refl ection Crew 2.
3 ; Mu ical Cr w 2 ; CAA 1-4; Orch esis 1,2;
Yearbook taff 4; Producers 2-4; Bowling3.
Sherry Fine
Music Fest. 1-4; Cho-ir 2-4; Gold Music Pin 4;
Glee Club I.
Cheri Fleischman
Bronze Hon . Pin 3 ; CAA 1-4 ; Producers I.
George Fletcher
Blue H on. Cert. l ; Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Nu.;
Min. 2: Basketba ll Trainer 2; Football Train er 2; Ill. In st. of Tech. Scholarship 2.
Edwin Forsberg
Ill. State Scholar; Base ball 1; Frosh.
German Club 3.
u. 1;
Michele Freed
Reflections 2; Refl ections Crew l ; CAA 1-3;
Spanish C lub 2; Nil hilit e 3,4; Producers 1,2;
Horsebackriding Club 2; Nat. Sch·olastic Pre5s
A s. l.
nie Friedman
Hom ecoming Comm. 3,4; Court 3; Re fle ction s
Crew 1; CAA 1-4; Leaders Gyftl 2-4 .
Gail Friedman
BeR. .Band l ; CAA 1,2; Ski Club 3 ; Mu ic Fest.
Lawr.-e Gill t,urg
111. State cholar 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin S; Bronze Hon. Pin 2 ; Summer In st. 3;
chool Spirit Comm. 3: BridR• lub 1-4.
Susan Clue
o~ 4; Brome Hon Pin 3; Stud en t
Ill. State
l ; Musitloll S; Reflections C11
Leii; 3; Re
cal Crew I ; Glee Club l: CAA 1·4; Forensics I ;
ts for Israe l
Producers 1-4; rt Couocll l: St
4; Pres. 4.
Ellyce Gia sner
Cabinet l-3; FalJ Play Crew 3,4; Refl ctions 24; Reflections Crew 1-4; One Act Play Cr w 2;
Mu ic Fest I 4: Thespians 2-4; Choir 4· ixPtl
horus l; Silver Music Pin 4; Mulic Cert. 4;
GAA 1-4; GAA Board 3; Leaders Gym 2-4; Orchesis 1,2; Fusion J; Eclectic Synthes! !: Yearbook Staff 3,4; Producen 1-4: Art Coundl l:
Students for Israel 2.
Sheldon Glauner
8; Crou
aj.
N Club 3; Pres. 8; Tracie 3;
8,4; Baseball I.I; Mln. l,
Country 3,4; aj
2; Fencing 1-4; Frosh u hleld I: aj. 8,4.
l.
Sherrie Frieclmu
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4 ; Silver Hon . Pin 4: Bronze
Hon. Pin 2: Blue Cert. l ; Student Leg. l; Mu I·
cal Cr w 2,3; The pi ans 2-4: Tecnis 2; GAA 1-4 ;
-'l ; ice-Pres. 3,4; 225 point award
AA Boa
3 ; Camp chol a rship 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4: editor :3, ; uill and Scroll 4; Producers8,8'; T~rtl
1-4 ; aptain 4; 1o t aluabJe Play 8
a1u
minion l-4 ; Captain 3; Mo
3· olleyball l-4: Softball 8.
JdlC.Wbera
el. Semi-fin.; Ill. tate Sdaolar;
at. M•rtt
Hon. Soc. 8, • Cold Hon. Plll .C; Sliver Hon. Pin
3+ Broue Hon. Pin 2:
dent
I: Fall Pia
Cre 3·
u ical Cre
Geld
Hoa
•
l;
i.S: R
2;
'3: Thespa,.1 M: 15 pt.
es
Mark
Gymnastics 1,2.
award 3: Russi• ub l-4; Yearbook Staff I:
editor S; Co-F.dltor-in-Chief 4: Quill and Scroll
S,4; Star ward 3; )oume)'man Award 2; Pro-
David Garliek
lntermed. Band l·-6: N Club 4; Bas ketball ;
Frosh u; hleld 2; Min. ; Ba cball l -4: Frosh
Nu ; Shield ; Min. ; M j . ; Ru sian C lub 4;
N ilehilite 3 ~;ed. 4.
ducer 1-S; For. Lan1t. Ad. Comm. 3; EPDC
Sub-Comm. 4.
Wead)' Gartellbers
Ill. State Scholar 4; Sllv r Hon. l'ln 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin !; Gold Hon. Cert. 1; at. Hon. Soclet 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Reflections 1.2:
1: Music Festival l: Glee
Rrflectlon Cr
Club I: CAA 1.Z: Pom Pom 3,4; Co. Capt. .C;
Timers Club I; ProcluC!ers 1,1.
Mary Gentile
GAA 1-4; Boar 3;
olleyball 3; Capt. 3; Tenni
3: Bachnintoa 8: Lt>aclers C}'lft M.
Susan Goldher1
Fall Plav Crew l; Reflections 1,2; Mu9lcal
Crews I; .Music Festival l ; Glee Club I.
Jill Goldstein
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-fin.: 111. State sdiol. 4;
Nat. Hon. Societv 3,4; Gold Hon. Pln .C; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bron~e Hon. Pin 2; Cold on. Cert.
I; Summer Inst. 4; Student Lea;. 1.2; Ref
c a; G l-8; FrellCh Cldb U; C
Call n 2; Yearbook 8,.C; eel 4; Jou•!ai•
A ard 3; Star Award 4; Qulll and Scroll
ducers 1-3; Art Council 1,3: Remeelaer
a.
Kim Goldstein
Footb 111.
Frosh Nu.
Barry Gertz
VE 1·4: tuslcal Crew 3,.C; Tecnis 3,4; Football l ,2; Fro h u hield l ; Min. ; Med. Careen Club l.
Robyn Gill
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2:
Gold Hon. Cert. l ; umrner Inst. 4 ; Fall Play
Cre I; Reflec:tton l; ReHections Crew 1-3;
Musical Crew I,!; Thespian 1-4; CAA 3;
Frencla Club I; Yeaif>oolc Staff.C; Produ ce rs 1-4 ;
A rt Council I; Honor Society S,.C.
NoahGU.lll State oholar ; Bronze Hon. Pin 3 ; Student
Le~. 4; ec . .C; Fall Play M; Reflections Direcu~call-4; Th esp ians 21
tor 4; Refl
, Colden Callean M: rt
4; Feneln~ l ;
ed. A, hudu rs 1-4.
Martin Golub
Ill. tat Schol. 4; II er H on. Pin .C; Brvnze
Hon. Pin 2; Musical Pin ; boir3,4; MIL Chor.
l : Gold Mu ic Pin 4; Clu 4; Track 1-3; Frosh
ountry 3.4;
4; Cro~
Nu.; hield 2; Major
3,4; Best Team Member 2: oat Ian·
Major
proved3.
Todd Goodman
Student Leg. 3; N Club 3,4; Football l ; Fnl!lh
Nu. l ; Basketball l -4; Maj. . 1-4.
Robin Graff
Ill. State Scholar; Silver Hon . Pin 4 ; BrollZe
Hon. Pin 2 ; Cold Hon. Cert. 1; ReflectiOM
Crew 3; Musical Cre w 3; CAA 1-4; Orche Is 1·
4; Yearbook Staff 4; Produce rs 2,4.
Alfred Grandinetti
Football I ; Frosh u. l ; Ba eba ll 1,2; Frosh
1: Minor N 2: Medical Careers Cl<1b l.
u
�Phillip Green
111. ' tate ' cho l. 4; a t. Hon. ociet y 3 .4 ; Co ld
Hon . Pin 4 ; il ve r H on . Pin 3; Bronze H o n. Pin
2 ; Go ld Hon. Ce rt. I ; F ootba ll I ; Invest. C lub24 ; hes C lub 2-4 ; Bridge C lu b 3,4 ; Summ e r
In st. 3.
Renay Greene
Ill. ' ta te Schol. 4 ; Sil ve r Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Ho n. Pin 2: Bl ue H on. Cert. l ; Stud . Le~ . 2; Fa ll
Play C rew 2-4 ; Re fl ecti ons C re w 2-4 ; Mu sica l
C rew 2 ; Th espi an s 3,4 ; Te cni s 2-4: C AA 1.2:
Produ ce rs 2-4; Ski C lub 2: Badminton 2.
Judith Hoffman
Sil. Ho no r Pin 4; Fall Pia 4; Fa ll Pl ay C re w 13; Asst. Re fl e ctions Director 3 ; Re fl ections l -4;
Re fl ecti ons C re w 2,3; Child. Th e at e r C re w 1 ,2 ;
Mu s ic al 1-4 ; Mu s. F es t. l -4 ; Th es pian s l-4 ;
Pres. 4 ; 10 pt. a w a rd 1; 25 pt. 2 ; 50 pt. 3 ; 75 pt. 4 ;
C hoir 2-4; Officer 3 ; Gle e Club I ; C old Mu s.
Pin 4 ; Mu s. C e rt. 4; il e hilit e 3 ,4; Produ cers 14; Ml ni-Show3 .
Robert Klein
AVE l ; Fall Play 2,3; F all Pla y Cre w 3 ; Re fl ection s 1-3 : Re fl e ction s Cre w 3 ; On e Act s l ;
Child. Th e ater 2,3 ; Mu s ical 1-3; Mu s ic Fe st. 13 ; Th espi ans 1-3 ; Choir 1-3 ; Mixed Choru s l ;
Cold Mu s ic Pin 3 ; Music C e rt. 3 ; Wrestling l ;
Produ ce rs 1-3; Up With Peopl e 4.
Ronald Kleinschmidt
Football l ; Basketball l ,2 ; Base ball l-4 ; Maj . N
1-4.
Shawn Holt
Tran sfe rred from St. Ste ph e ns Hi ~ h Schoo l 3.
Debra Klinghoffer
Re fl ection s Cre w 2; CAA 1-3 ; Orch es is l ; FuIll. Stat e Scholar 4; Silve r Hon . Pin 4; Bron ze
ture Te ach e rs 1,2 ; Libra ry Aid l ; sh e rs Club 1,
H o n. Pin 3 ; Stud e nt L e ~i s. 3 ; C abin e t 3 ,4 ;
2.
H o me coming Comm . 3 ,4 ; Fall Pl ay C re w 3 ;
Re fl ection s 1,2,3,4; Re fl ection s C re w l ,2 .3 · ~--
Musical Crew 3.4; Mutiea
LWa
3 ,4; Thespians 3,4; Choir S 8,4;
P~4 ; Brome
UL&~
Club l ; Cold tu ic Pin 4.
tudent Leg. 4;
Hott. Pill S; Summer Ins .
a rboo · ta f
1,2.3 .4 ; Orchesis 2: Fort'n
2-4; Reflection
Fall Play ew 2,3; Reflecti
4 ; Journ yman ward 4; Produ
e pians 2-4; 10 pt.
ical Crew l-4,
Ctt-W 1,
school Spirit Comm. 3.
award I; 15 pt. 4; CAA 1-.f; Orchesis 2-4; Year-
Jill Horwitz
Tim Griffin
Tr · rred from Bowa n 2 ; Ill. Sta te Sch o l. 4 ;
, Pin 4 ; il ve r H on . Pin 3 : Bro nze
Gol
H rn . Pin 2 : Co ld Hon . Ce rt. I : Fall Pl ay 2 ;
G mna t ics 2: Ge rm a n C lu b 3 ; In vest. C lub 2-4 ;
css C lub 2-4: Stud . Leg. 2 ; Re fl ection s C re w
i.
book Stdf 4;
Pr~rs
4; Sid Club 1,2 ; A
rew -3; Re fl ecti on s C re w; Mu s i
Cre
I
-&; Thespian s 1-4 ; T ecnis 1-4 ; One Act
odu ce rs l -4.
Andrea J acobson
Ill. State Sc holar 4; Sil. H on. Pin 3 ; Bronze H on.
Pin 2 ; Cold Ho n. Ce rt. l : Re fl ect ion s C re w 1,2:
Mu sic Fes ti val 1-3; Co n ce rt Band 4 ; Int. Band
2,3 : Beg. Band 1.
Scott Jacobson
Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Bronze H on. Pin 3 ; Blue _.,._ _,,
H on. C e rt. l: Stud e nt Leg , 4 ; Con ce rt Ba nd 1,2:
St a)(e Band 2; Footba ll l : F rosh u. Shi e ld I ·
Trac k l ; Nil e hilit e 2-4: ed . 3 ; Quill and Scroll
4; 'tar Aw a rd 4 ; Journ eyman Awa rd 3.
,:.~li,llflJ!~·~~~·s
at. Me rit chola r. Le t. of Comm end .; Ill. State
Sch o la r 4 : C old Ho n. Pin 4; il vc r Ho n Pin 3 :
Bronze Hon. Pin 2 ; Gold Hon . e rl. I ; Trac k l ,
2 ; Cro s C ountr y 2.
Robert Harrison
Club I ; G ymnasti cs 1-4 ; Baseball l -4.
Victoria Hasegawa
Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Silve r Hon . Pin 3 ; Bronze
Hun . Pin 2 : Blue Hon e rt . I ; CAA 1 ,2 ; ki
lub 2,3 : Le ad e r GPE 2-4.
Debra Hausman
CAA 3-4; ' panish Club l ;
ball 3,4.
s hers
lub 1.2 ;. oft-
Glenna Hecht
onze Hon . Pin 4 ; Student Leg. 3 ; Cabinet I ;
F II Play 2.3 ; Fall Pla v re w 1-4; Reflection s 14; Rt>flel·tion Crew l-4 ; Childrcn s Th e ater i.
u Crew 1-3 ; Musical 3.4 ; l\'lu s. F est. 1-4;
1'11 plan 1-4: Int. Band l ; hoir 2-4; Glee
Club I. tu . e rt. 3 ; CAA 1.2.4; Orchcsl 4.
Jay a isky
Bronze H o n. Pin 3 : Summe r In stitut e
1,2.
1 -3 ~
Lawrence Kampf
Ill. State Scho lar 4;
Hon . Pin 3 ; Bronze
s~-...:ae•t.Ihlllf
Beg. Bandl ; Ba · """·....,,•~
Track
14:
ouncQI
Journeyman
ward
�Karen Larson
Bronze Hon Pin 3 : r. t usica l l-3 : ~ l u,ie Ft•st. 1--l :
Concert Orch . l --l : Mu sic Ct'rl. .J .
Timothy Launick
Trans. from ill's Wt>st 2.
Nat Lawren
ymna tics 1--l : Frosh
luj. 3-4.
Ruth Mannheimer
C.A.A. l ~ Producers 1.2: Ski Club I
u. Shie ld I :
~I
in . N 2:
Susa Marcus
Ill. State Scholar -l : Rt'flediom Crt·w 1-:J: G ,A.A.
2: Spanish C luh 1-3: 7\kd. Carl'l'r' 2.3.
StHe Leadroot
Wrt>stling I: Bast> ball I; Frosh.
u. I
Michele Marko
Tran s. from Su lli van 2.
Irwin Leavitt
Transferred fmm Muim• East 3.
Sheri Lee
Gold Hon. Pin 4.- Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon . Pin 2; FaU Play 2,3; Fall Play Cr w 2,4;
I· hil. Th eater
Reflection Crew 1-3; One A
Crew 1,3; Musica l Crew 1-3; Tht"Spian 2-4 ; 25
pt award 3; 50 pt. award 3; 75 pt. a ard 4; Tecni 2; CAA I ; Fre ch Club 1,2.
in Lefkoyltz
L; G A 1-3;
Art Council i
Robert Maslov
Bronze Hon . Pin 3
Gerhard Massat
Trans. from Evan ·ton Hi)!h School 3 ; Ill. Sate
Scho lar -l.
I.urea Lehmann
GAA l ; Gymnastic 1.
Lynne Ann Maylahn
G A f-4: Board 3.4; Ski Club 1-4.
toe!. Cateen 1-4;
n
Rebecca
Nat. Merit Sch. Let. of Commend. 4: Stiver
Han. Pin •• Bnma Hon. Pin 2; Blue HOIL Cert.
l; Ill. Stite It. 4; ReOt'Ctlons Crew i; Glee
Club l · G.A. 1-4: Board 3,4; Ski Club 2"":
Cross Country>'timer 4; olle)'hall 2,3; r.e.ders
G mM .
.4: Retkoctlons
• ' ldClub 1.2.
Michel Lichtenstein
CAA 1-4; Rippl e ttes
omm. l ,3 .
Alyce Dawn Metzger
Student l.t•iti>. 3 : AA 1.2; De bat e T ea m 1.2.
,
Melinda Me tzge r
CAA 1-4; Board 2-4 ; olle yball 2-4 ; Baske tball
3,4 ; Softball 3,4; Yearbook Editor 3 ,4; Quill nd
Scroll 4 ; ' ki Club 1,2.
Gary Meyers
Ill. tale Sch. 4; Bronze H on. Pin 2 ; Blue H on.
2;
Cert. I ; Football 1-4; Frosh u. I ; Minor
2 ; Basketball l ;
3 ; Track 2 ; Minor
Major
Frosh u. l ; Baseball l,2 ; Frosh u. I ; Minor
2; KeyC lub3,4 .
D ary l Michaels
Ill. State chol ar: Wres tling 1-4 ; Capt. 4 ; Frosh
; c Improved 3;
u. l ; Min. 2; Maj.
Coif I ; Frosh u. I ; Key lub 4; Blue Hon.
C e rt. I.
Deborah Martorano
Us hers C lub 2,3.
MontyMatl
N lub 1,2; Track 3; Frosh u. Shield 2; Min.
2; Cross Country 1-4: Frosh u. 1: Maj.
apt . 4 .
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
J.etl. 3: Rt>Oectlon s
Paul Mandell
Nat. Hon . Socit"t": Cold Hou . Pin .J : Silver Hon.
Pin 3 : Bronze H<;n. Pin 2; Cold Hun . Cert. I:
Club 3 ,4: Football 1,2.-l : Frosh u. I: ~ t in . 2:
1\l aj . 3.-l : Baseball 2 : K e~ C lub 2-.J.
.
Leslie Miller
Trans. from Sul livan 3; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver H q n. Pin 4 ; Bronze Hon. Pin 3: Golden Gal
leon 3 ; ile hilite 2-4 ; Featu re Ed. 4; Quill and
Scroll 4.
�Rould Rovner
Club 1,2; B
Eliot Oslaerman
Student !Ail- 1-4; Cabinet 1.3; ftllitlllllnt.;;um
Spanish Club 1-4; Forenslct 3,4• DiilbattM'I..
1-4.
Laura Page
Gold Hon. Pin 4: Silver Hon Pin 3: B
Pin 2: Cabinet 1,2; Fall Play re w 3, , efl ection 2-4; Director 3; Crew , Chil . Theater
Cr
I; Mu ical Crew I; usio 2-4; Mu ic
Fest. ,2; Thesptus i-4 ; Mixed
orus 2; Glee
Club l , Gaa 1-4: Ord,.esis 1-4; res. 4; Produce rs 1-4.
Barbara
erson
llJ. State Scholar; Breale Hon. in 3; Glee lub
l; GAA 1-4; Board S.~
llevball l-4; Le
rs
Gym 2-4; Yea ook Staff 4; ki Club 1-8.
Howard Pfeifer
Ill. State Scholar; Re ections Director 3.4;
fl ections 1 ; Musical 2; Tecnis 3: Student
ductor 3.4; Con . Band 2-4: Sta•e Band
Choir2,4.
Jennifer Philli
Trans. from f\ ina; Homecoming Comm . 4;
lntermed. Ban l · CAA 1,2; Ski Club 2.
Gary Pineless
Ill. State Scho , at. Hon. Socit>ty 3,.4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Sil r Hon Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Gold Hon. ert. l ; lnvestlllt'nt Club 3; Ches
Club 1-4: V.P.
West2.
. 4; Student Leg. 1,2; HomecomClub 2,3; Vice-Pres. 4; Football
3.4; Track l ; Major N 2,4; MVP
all 2,3 ; Major N 3; School Spirit
Coi•-e 4; Key Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 3 .
Lisa Polley
Ill. State ch I r 4; Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; G.A.A. 1. 4.
Nancy Pait
Blue Hon. Cert I; CAA 1-4; Porn-Porn 3,4.
Patricia Powen
W. late Schol. 4: Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon .
.3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ;
R.tlections 1,2 : Ref! ctions Crew l ; Music
. 1: Glee Club I; GA 1.4; Spanish Cl,~.~i.~•;'N:ill
Ollt' ball Team 1-3; Badmittin Team 2,3.
M...,.Pozin
at. erit chol. Let. 4l"~M!
Schol. ; Football l,
Comm. 4: Chess lubl-4
David Pregozen
Musical Crew 3,4;
3,4 : lntermed. Ba
Marlene Pressl•
GAA2.4.
ketball 3;
Soft-
Steven Putziger
Ill. State chol. 4 ; Coo. Band M; Jntetined.
Band 1; Te
1,2; F
l; Investment
Club 1-4.
Eia Milica Radosavl1
Ill. State Sch. 4: Gold
Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2,
C.A.A. 1-4: Orchesis 4.
Julie Rand
Ill. tate Sch . 4; Silver Hon . Pin 4; Bronze Hon .
Pin 3; Summer In st. 3; Refl ection s 1: Music
Fest. 1; Girls Glee l; G.A.A. 3; Producers l.
Daniel Rappoport
Trans. frlllll Evanston 2; Ill. S
Ho. oclety 8,4; Cold Hon.
Pin 3; Bronae Hon. "'1 2;
Cabinet 2,3; Fall Play 3, ;
t. 2-4; Re ct.
Crew 3,4; Child. Th. 3; Musial 2-4 ; Thesp. 2-4;
V.P. 4; Forensics 3; Yearbook Staff 4; Journey·
man Award 4; }'rod. 2-4; P Announ. 3,4; Stu•
dents for Imel 2; Sec.-T
2.
Julia Katia
Ill. S
Sch. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pin 3;
nze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert" I:
at
Society 3,4; Student Leg. 2,4; Cabi·
eflections 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Conceit
1-4; Cadet Band l ; Marching Band 2-4;
Spanish Club 1-3; Pres. 2,3; F.T.A. 2-4; Trea S.
4; Golden Galleon 1-4; Editor-in-Chief ; It'
Academic Alternate 3.
Chris Reiss
Transferred from Swit
Spanish Club 4; Prod
4; Musical 4.
Bob Riccelli
Football l ,2,3;
N 2,3; Track 2;
u. Shield l ; Mi
Student Le![. 4;
Club 3,4; Track 2; Cro s
Country 2,3; Baseball 3; Fencllljt 1,2,3,4.
~th Ruller
Re fleet
Band 3; Inter.
U.. Band 2,3; Stu
Do Rut
ski
Concert Band 4;
Golden Galle 3,4.
Andy Ruttenberg
Swimming 1,2,3 4; M ; Minor N l; Major N 2,
3,4;
1,2,3,4; MVP; Minor N l ; Major N 2,3,
4; S
S.4. M jor 3,4.
Randy
Bronze Hob. rtn 4; Gold Hon. Cert l ; Reflections Crew. I;
oir l ; Mixed Chor. l; Tennis 14; Frosh Nu. l; hield · Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Swim~!; r sh Nu l;Soccer3; MinorN3;
Ski Clult f; 8rfdli Club 2.
y
4; Bronze Hon. Pin 4; AVE 1-4;
3; Tecnl 3: Fro h u. l ; M'
Ing 1-4; Frosh Nu. l ; M
""'lllKl~._,.reers CJu 3.
�Corey Strlelier
&some Hon. Pin 2; Track 1-3; Minor
Major S; MVP 2.
1,2;
Ledfe Suslick
ll'On2e Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. 1: Fall Play
3; Fall Play Crew 3; One Act Plays 2; Musical 24; Music Fest. 2-4; Thespians 2-4: Choir 3.4;
Glee Club 1,2; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 3,
4; CAA 1-3: Orchesis 1.2; Producers 1-4; Mini·
Show3.
Leesa Shetman
Cabinet 1,2; all Play Cre
Crew 3; CAA l; Producers l .
Valerie Shu
$badent Leg. 1,2; Cabin
Spanish Club 1,2· FT A l.
3; Refelection
Phy Ilia Taylor
Reflections Crew l ; CAA 1,2.
Jim Trainor
Basketball I ; Baseball I ; Ski Club 1,2.
1,2,3; CAA 1,2,3;
Vincent Trauth
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon Cert. l ; Cabinet
3; Latin Club 2,3,4 ; Med. Careers Club I.
ajor N 4.
Ed Triwuth
Track 1,2; Frosh Nu.; Shield 2; Minor N 2.
lchael Wientraub
Blue Hon. Cert. l ; F tball l; Frosh u.; Baseball l,2.4; MVP 1,2; Minor 2; Major
Clubl,2.
MarkWllcaa
Football l ,4.
Pam lna
. of Commend. 4; Silver
Nat. Merit Schol.
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Cold Hon. Cert.
ll ; Track 3; Tennis 1-4; Leaders PE 2-4;
4; Volleyball 1-3; Badminton 1- ; panllh Club
l; Timer Club 1,2.
BobertWolf
Ill. State Scholar; Bronz Hon. Ptn 3; Blue Hon.
Cert. l ; ummer Inst. 4; Student~ · 4; Football l ; Baseball l: ilehilite 4; Debate Team 14.
Michael Wolflnsohn
Track l.!: Frosh u.; Minor
restlln~ 1.
lmming I ;
nze
ncil
Lenard Upin
~
omm. 4; Mu sical 1,2,3;
Homecomm
4; Officer 4; Football 1,2; Frosh Nu.; hl.W ~
in or N 2; Major N 3 ,4 ; Captain 3,4
eightlifitng 3,4; Trojan Mascot 4; Schoel Sp,lf.lJ•·<>"too•t~··
itComm. 4.
a Zeidman
ons Crew l ; CAA 1,2; Producers L
Christine U ritz
Reflections 3; Musical 1,3; Music Fest. 1,S;
lxed Chor. 3; Glee Club I.
chele Vale
. State Scholar; Nat. Hon. Society 3,4: Cold
on. Pin 4; ilver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Student Senate 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 1-4; Crew 1,3,4; Mu•ical 2; Crew 1·4;
l'-4; 25 pt. a aaf 3; Miiiie Fest. 1-4;
Thes i
Cho S,4: Milled Chorus I; Glee Club l; Gold
Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 4; GA l-4· 75 pt.
ff 3; editor
award 3; Orchesis 1-4: Yearbook
4; Journeyman Award 3; Star we,rd 4; O,.ill
and Scroll 4; Producers 1-4.
UanSklalr
tll. State Sehol 4; at. Hon. Society 8,4: Oold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Btonze Hon; Pin
2; Cabinet 3; Sec. 3; CAA l; Med. Career Club
1,2: Golden Galleon 3,4; Forensics 3,4; hess
Clubs.•.
MleheU.
Ill. State Schol 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
ioltl l; Glee Club l; CAA 1-4:
C.rt. l; R
Staff!; !kl Club l-3; Tennis 3,4.
Y
Da
iety S: Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Nat.
Hon. Pin • Blue Hon. Cert. l; Glee Club l;
ool Spirit 4; Tennis 2-4; Volleyball
CAA 1-4;
1-3; Badminton 1-3; Track3,4.
Sue Varon
CAA I.2.3.4; Leaders Gytn 2,3,4; Cyvmastlc;s I,
2; Cap. 2; Homecomlntt Comm. 4; Key Club 4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Audrey Wald
Reflection 2; Musical Crew 2; Musical l; u·
sic Fest. 1,2.3.4: Concert Oreb. 1,2,3,4; Student
Cond. 4; COIK'ert Band 1,2,3,4: Inter. Band 1
Cadet Band l; Oiee Club 1: Gold M c Pin ,
Mu ic Cert. 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GA
Rlppletts 2,8,4: Producers 2; B
Swimm!~ 3,4; rchery 3.
RoWn Weisman
Ill. State Schol. <&; Stud. Lete.
4; Homecoml.._ Coaian. 4:
ff l; t
CAA 1: Yearbook
1; AFS 4; key Clu
Len WeilllteJD
Student LeR. S; N
Buketball l-4; Fr
Baseball U: Frosh
4 MVP 2;
Florence Stern
Fall Pla y Crew 1-4; Reflection s 2: Reflections
lid. U....
Crew l :
Crew 2-4; One Act
Ids l-4;
;
ter Crew 3,4 ; Musical re
Tecnis 2·4 ; CAA 1,2; Yearbook t:aff 3,4; Ski
Club 4; Art Councill; Producers 1...t
Marc Stookal
Ill. State Schol. 4: Football 1-4; Track 1.1.4·
Med. Careers Club l .
Society 3.4; Gold
onze Hon. Pin
!lw,lliMllang l; Medical
ld•eClub3.
Zimbler
ate Scholar 4; at. Hon. Society 3,4 ; Gold
n. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin
2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Producers 1-4; Fall Play
Crew 1-3 ; Reflection s Crew J -4; Children's
Theater Crew 2; Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians
2-4 ; Yearbook Staff 1-4; Editor 3; Asst. Editorn-Ghief 3; Cc:>-Editor- ln-Chief 4; Journ eyman
A ard l ; St r ward 2; Quill and Scroll Society
3,4.
MulZirunan
;
r
Fqbtball l-4; Fro h u.; Shield 1: M
Major N S.,4; Baskrtball l-4; Frosh Nu.; Shield
2 Major S; Baseball 1-4; Frosh
Min
2; Major N 3,4; Ski
u. l; hleld l; Minor
Club S; School Spirit Comm. 4; EY Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Squeenies lubS,4; Pres. 4; Reflections
4.
�Index
Abele . Dennis M 215. 2-14
Abelson, lacy Beth 87, 194
Ahr•hlllllson , David L 147, 194
br• m , Ronda ue 215, 244
Abrams. Bria11 148, 204
Abrams, Se<>tt Allan 171 , 194
Abrantsoc>. Leo Randi<• 133. 147. 184
Achlmovi c h, MiraS. 116. 167. 184
Adams. C\•nth Ju Ann 204
Adl'lman. ,Marla Lynn 194
Ade lman. Pamela Rose 104. 116. 184
de Iman. l'hil ip Ian 115. 132. 148. 204
A~nos , Arnold 40
A,::ran , El )'~ Lauren 204
Ahonen, J um~s Dennis 137. 184
Ahonen. D avid J. 204
Ahonen, usan Gail 215
Alrdo. Philomen a Ann
19-J
Aiello, Debra A 184
Ala) nicl heri Sue
Alban, Kare! D Renee
214
le under. Ri<hard ) . 126, 184
Al exander. Viqitlnia 204
Allen , Barry l..tt 121. 127, 144.171
All n. Oni toph.r Q. 204
Alle n, o., id K 120. 194
Alli on. Eliiabcth 204
Alomla, Micha I 126
Alman. Aaron jaoob 126, 137, 194
Alomia.J.rome 127, 128, 194
Alpert , h eryl F.
Amado, David . 2 14
Amudo. Sa.ndra Carrie 194
Ambrose, Kathleen A. 175, 184
Ambrose. Joe 86, 97. 11 5, 204. 2 14
Ambroziak. Roman J. 204
AmelunJ(. C:arolyn 44
llmenl. Le lie B. 74. 119. 194
Ameri can Y~arbook Company 256
Amt'rietas, Annelle N. 184
men , Pri sci lla 31
Anders<~n.
D.avld P.
Bazcll, Nila
Beam. j . 171
Beard. Je ffr ey IV
Beard sley. Dian e
104, 194
Albaum, Lyle 184
Albrecht, Fredric k A. 115, 127, 129. 169.
170,2 14
Alexander. James V. 204
Alt•J.:111 der, Jeanette 11 9, 204
Alexander. I ra
Ba rs ky. Rosa lyn Sue 194
Baskin , Ellen 214
Bass. Maril yn Bell e 2 15
flass, Michat'I Alan 1
84
Bates, Kare n F.
Bass. Hnd y H. 184
Boss. Ve ll a 43
Butko, Fred A. 86. 102, 2C}l
Bouer, Janice Marie 84. 106, 108. 11 3. 2 14,
244
Buuer. Kim Ann 184
Buuer, M )'le> Scott 184
Bauer. Tcrrv Matl t•w 204
Ba)~oocl H'o llis Beth 214
Bazell. Je ff 100, 104
184
Andersoo, Don Lee 133, 147. 184
Anderson, John II. 194
Andersoo. Kt>nneth 25
Anderson. Louis S 204
Ander on, Pamela A. 184
ndcrson, Robert 32
ndrea , Dale Lynn 64. 204
Andrea, Paulette 31
Andre. 1 lche lle A. 204
n~ell , N onq II. 96. 194
Apollo, Steven John 126. 137, 184
Apton . Scott 12. 2 14
Aponte , Amnrillis 204
llrbu s, Im Ross 120, 194
Ar~u s. Va le ri e 164 . 2().1
Arku sh, Barry II. 88. 214, 244, 256
Arkush , Mi chele S. 11 5, 184
Aronold, Je• nclle 66. 2 14, 244
Arnoff. Alan Philip 184
Amopolin. ui:anne L. 120. 141, 142. 180
181 . 194
Aron son. Terri Lynn
Aronoviti. Jill Iris 66. 74. 89, 90. 96. 99.
2 14 , 2.14. 256
Aronov itz, J<>«l)lt B. 104, 194
Ashl ey, elNte M. 96, 120. 194
t av s, Job11 Ceorxc 204
uerbucli , Char les 147, 194
uerba<-h , Philip I 2. 194
Auerba <h . Vi c ki Beth 2 14. 244
Austi n, Briafl Alan 147, 18-t
Avers, Martin L. 204
vcr . Sherri 1arsha
Axley, Mar y Lou 214. 244
Back. R<llttr 121
Baer, Al ice E 96. 204
Barr. D.-· id A 204
Ba r. Phil ip 'coll
Baich. ~urie 106, 214, 244
Baijll" lrnan . Daniel 204
Balzer. u an nn 204
Baker, Hollis L<-e 113, 116. 204
Baker , Keith llrian 96. 97. 214. 244 , 162. 163
Bak e-r, Rorna) ll t 36
llalikov , H uward
120. 2<»
llalla . Anna 184
Balter, Judith F. 66, 96, 204
Band y, Mark Allen 204
Bank. Monica R. 214, 244
Baque , Robert
8 JU< , Tonv 147, 184
Barack. David 204
Baran<hik. Marc) 184
Baren baum. Mark 17 1. 11>1. 126
Barkoo, m., 194
Barn,le h Jvhn M 127, 214
Baron I. Stt>ven M 184
Baroni. 1strnne 184
Barranco. Scott D 214 , 244
Barr ~. j\ldith Ann
184
Barr~. Robert J
184
147. 194
40
Beck, Ka y 44
Beck, ROl(er C. 194
Becker, All en 28
Betker. Am y Eve 164. 194
Bcerh y, Dav id 5 1, 126
Behr. Kare n Lee 142, 141 , 184
Behr. Kenn eth R. 2 14
llchrel, Donald Dean 194
Beljaclf. Cre~Or)' 0 . 12 1, 184
Belkin, Lore n Scott 2 14, 244
Bellos. P..tlricia 194
Bellucci Ri chard 214. 244
Belon, Felicia S. 2<». 256
Bellsur, Ruth Anne 43
Benas. We nd' Debora h 88, 214. 244 . 256
Bender, j ac k ·Edward
Benjamin , Cary Lewis 184
Benjamin, Miriam B. 120, 204
Berberian, Ann 184
Berooon, Joan H. 9'2, 112, 119, 194
Ber~. Andrea Eleanor 167, 2 14 , 244
Ber~ . llonnie Kay 84. 115. 155, 214. 244
Ber~. Eric Neil 137, 184
Ber~ , Carry Michael 2 14, 256
Be r~. Jerro ld 184
Berg, Julie Ann 2 14
Ber~er. Kathryn R. 116. 184
Bcr~er, Laurie Lynn 204
Be r~er . M icha c l T. 204
BerJ(eron, Arthur C.
Ber~ma n . j oy Ell yn IOI. 204
Berk, Borr)' B. 204
Berk. Rand y E. 184
St>rk, Steven M.
Berke. 1arcia
34
ulond . L.ewisMichae l 127. 171 . 194
Bloom. Ke nn eth Joe l 194
Bloom, Willi am
51
Blum. Steven F.
BodeRn, John 19-t
Bohclan , Mary A. 19-t
Bod en heime r. Ri chard I~
Boden heimer. Robert 204
Bodine. Jeffe ry 194
Bolm•n. Robert L. 101
Hohm . Steve
Bolon. CannS.
141. 184
Bolotin. C~rolyn j oy
204
Bong iomo. John L. 184
Bonner, Jori Dawn 217
Bonner, Tami Starr 184
Bor~. Edward 147, 119. 194
Bor~ . ancy Marla
11 2. 194
Bor~. Neil Sheldon 184
Borkan , Brian Keith 204
Borker, Ja y Benne tt 2 16, 244
Borker, Jill Robi n 194
Bor~cs, Manfred 127. 194
Borkan . Steven Bl ai r 115. 147, 184
Borkovitz, Jami e F. 142. 116. 121 , 141 , 185
Borlwvitz, Mi chae l A. 127. 136, 194
Born sc heuer. Eileen
204
Born stl'in, Dav id S. 194
Borufsky. Mark Alan 2()1
Borowicz, Mary M .
Borst , Nancy Ann
Bo'<' e r. Lawrence Jay 19- 130, 131
1.
Box , Sy lvia Lynn 216. 244
Bradford Tami R. 185
Brandes, Ronald B. 194
Brantman . Alli son 11 3, 116. 185
Bran tm an , Bruee 77, 115, 216. 244 . 127. 129
Brantma.n , Linda Ann 96. 216
Bras lawsky, Les lie A. 204
Braslawsky. Marlene 204
Brauer, Sandra 204
Braverman , Bruce S. 244
Braverman , Wa yne R. 137, 185
Brcjlman. M arcia J. L 204
OO,
Brejlman. Micha el A. 204
Breide nbach, Jan el L 85, 102, 106. 11 6, 120,
2 16, 244
Breit he~, Morcy n 185
Brenna n. j ohn Thomas 216, 244
Brenn e r. Leonard J. 2()..t
Brenn er. Robin L ynn IJ6, 195
Bresette, 'eil J. 185
Bressler, Ronald 119
Bressle r, Stuart L 185
Berkelh am e r. Karen M. 194
Berkowilz, Shari C . 87, 100, 184
Berk ley. Les li e S. 2C}l
Berk owitz, Michde 100. 19-&
llcr kowllz, Biehard II. I 14. 115. 204, 162,
163
Bretzman. C. Randa ll 217. 244
Brez ka. Graciela I. 11 l. 185
Brin, Ellen j oy 11 6, 150. 164, 185
Brines, Mar k R. 132, 136, 139. 195
Brin es, Rosa li e 3 1
Brinsky, Marlin Roe 95, 2 17, 244
Bcrlow, Patricia B.
Britt an, Luuren cc D .
184
Berlow. Ri chard Alan 98, 2 14, 244
Berman, David n. 204
Berman, H aro ld M. 121 , 194
Bcrman , LindaJune 11 6.2 16
Bem1011, Lo~ ell J. 184
Berman. Robin S. 184
Bern;u<I, Debra Rae 127, 194
Bernard y. Dennis ) . 184
Berns, Judith Susan 204
Berns, Stoll Philip IO I. 204
Bern stein . Cathy Ann 11 6. 184
lkrns tein, Fem IOI. 204
Btirn sleln. Kennet h A. 184 . 126
Berrln~ton , M lchael 216
BcrrinJ(ton , Michele l 16, 184
Berry, Ira Mauri ce 204
lkrzon , Esther 31
Besser. Timoth v Paul 194
Best, Maril yn
244
Beth. Caro l Lyn n
Bezork. Robin /Inn 72. 90. 96. 216. 244
Ann
Bialik, Renee Brenda
19-1
Bianchi . Joseph P. 191
Bieber, Stuart J ay 194
Bielinsh
heryl L. 150. 194
Biellnul Renee M. 126, 150, 184
Binnall, l ary Beth 155. 164. 166
Dirnbcr~
Estella
Bishal. Kei th J. 256
Bishal, Paula In ez 150
Bis k. Robert l ark 91, 102, 2 16. 244
lllttnc r. l ary E. 184
Black. Laura 55
Blackman, Mark David 96. 115, 11 9, 194
Blainl'. Peter 1artin 217. 244
Blair, Donald 44
lllai . J anmJ . IOl.217.244
Blatt. J oe l K 126, 184
Blatt. Ellen F. 106. 217, 244
Bleadon . Benjamin J. 97. 121. 194
Blichmann. David S. 2().1
Blichmann. Judith L
180, 217
Jllinick, Robert 130. 184
Slit tcln . Deborah
194
Bliit, CreitorWillard 147. 184
Blumenthal, Bernard 115, 171 , 194.126
Bloc k, Ian Fred 133. 147. 184
Block, li cl1el le Rene 96. 97. 2Q.l
I 17. 217
Brncic, Jud y 32
Bro, William Je ns l20. 148. 217. 244
Brodaci, Ralph 2 17
Broda<'Z, Sherry Lynn 11 2. 116. 195
Brod y, Karen Ann 116. 185
Brommelkamp. Hele n 3 1
Bronstill(', Ei leen 185
Brook, Steve~ E. 217. 244
Brooks. Jon M ichae l 137. 126, 185
Broton , Donald j . 195
Brown. Cyn thi a Ann 84. 108, 11 5. 2 16, 244
Brown , Cynthia Ann 216, 244
Brown. Daniel Lewis 205
Brown. D orothy 3 1
Brown, j ack Myles 195
Brown , Karen Lynn 11 6. 195
Brown , Lotw rcnce Scot 195
Brown , MarC' A. 133. 1&5
Brown. 1\h1ry Lou 205
Brown. Robert S
244
Brown. Marla 195
Browne. M ichelc S.. 2 16
Bro""ninj(, Oiant> 44
Brown stei n. Mark J 19.5
BruJ(cr, Dana Lynn
Brunnlnjt. L
17 1
Bru slan, David Alan 195
Brutzku s. Marion 185
)lrzozo ~'S ki. Martha 88, 99. 104, 113, 141 .
154. 166, 195
Brzozowski. Paul C.
Buns, Toni 34
Burack, Lisa L 205
Brudcen. Steven B. 185
BurJi(css. Dous,das E. 185
Burgess, James T. 205
Bu r~cs . Jeffrey II. 205
Burk. Sheryl Lynn 116. 185
Burke. Donna Brid~el 141 , 185
Burke. Michael). 148. 204
Burke, Patrick James 2 16. 244
Burman, Jeffrey Lee 2 16, 244
Burnham. Jan e 44
Burstyn, Benjamin 18.5
Burton, Elizabeth I. 216
Bu~baum . Andrea nn 111 , 116
Bu..tbaum , Cary C
136. 200
Byron . Daniel Ray 205
brron , Cary Alan 185
Caciopp0. Ca rl J. 205
Cacioppo, J ohn F. 185
Cafarzuza, Yaneth 200
Ca in , Sherri e L. 185 , 217
Cain. Sheree Ca th y 120, 244
Ca in , Susan Ann ette 185
Ca lkins, Pamda Sue 2 L
7
Ca ll a~ han , Sharon 43
Ca lvo. Edward E. 2 17
Cam 1 in, James 26
>a
Campbe ll, a ncy B. 100. 195
Cameron , R e~ ina
26
Campo l ~ Mirella 205
Capezio, Joa nn 205
Capit ani. Emil
49, 136
Capitol, Andrea L)nn 185
Capito l, Debra Jo 84. 115. 217, 244
Caplan. Sharon Holly 195
Capuano. Robin J
.
Carde ll a. Dean Tom 185
Ca rlson, Frederi k ). 195
Ca rl son. J ames D. 127, 17 1. 195
Ca rl son. Kay
31
Carlson, John M. 126, 147
Ca rl son, Mar k C. 205
Carl son, ll. l27, 195
Camow, Patri cia L
Cascino, John Andrew 90. 91. 217. 244. 127,
129
Cascino, Susan M . 1
95
Castino. Jerry 28
Casey, James Joseph 127. 217
Casey, Patri ck John 205
Cassman. Larry 217
Casteel, Je nnifer L. 121 . 195
Cech, Philip Edwa rd
Ch abne r. Boward L. 86, 88. 205, 256
Chaik in, Richa rd A. 205
Chamberl ai n, Pau la 39
Chamcrli k. Karen A. 185
Chan, Jud y Elizabeth 155, 195
Ch ancellor. She ila J. 205
Chapnick. Teri 11 3, 11 7, 2 19
C h arou~. David AIan 195
Chavin , Lauren Jo LIO. 195
Chavin , M ichacl 205
Cheeseman , Sharon/\ . 219 , 244
Che iken. Marc E. i95
C hei ken, Marla Fa ye 195
C he rner. Jeffrey S. 205
C herney. Sanford Jay 1
85
C herniavskyj, Pe ter 126, 137, 185
Chernick. Michelle 142. 155. 180, 195
Chernick. Sherie ll 6. 195
Cheun~. Patricia L
185
Chiarello. Thomas 2 19
Chiarello. 1artin 195
Chin. Dav id D. 133, 185
Chin, Marp:a ret P 185
Chirchirilln, C hri s 2 19. 127
Chiropolos, Cre~ory 11 8
C hl a paty, De ni se L. l08. 11 5. 244. 2 19
Chomskv. Christi e 195
Chris le~sen . Charles 127. 205
C hri stensen. Me lod y 185
Chr isterson , Thomas 205
Christopherson, .P.. 195
C hristop0ulo's, Ceol]!c 127, 170. 205
C hristopou los. J ohn 147
C hrislopoulo<. J otce 31
Christopoulos. Peter 127. 171
Ciran. Nancy Lei~h 116, 185
C lark. C linto'i1 W.
C lark, Kath leen 205
C lau se r. Jam es C. 205
C lauson, D eborah A .
Clauson, Diane MarJ.tc
C lauson , Laura
C laver. Ca ry Edward 117. 133, 185
Claver, Michael S 205
C lea rfield, Bruce II. 219
C lin ,11:in~smlt h . Nona 34
Cobert , Cary Michael 195
Cobe rt . Scott Alan 244. 2 19
Coborn, Don na D 185
Coclanis, Ca therine 180
Goens. Diane M. 154 , 244. 219
Coens. John H . 200
Cohan, C hery l P. 86, 205
Coh:an , D:av id S.
Cohan. Lisa 18.5
Cohan, Wiiiiam M. 185
Cohen, Audrey Beth 86, 175, 205
Cohen, B. 17 1
Cohen, Da le Perry 205
Cohen, Garv E. 205
Cohen, Jclr' 195. 163
Cohen, Karen uc 185
Cohen, Larry Alan 115. 127. 170, 2 19. 244
Cohen, Laurenc.. H . 121 , 185
ohen, Li.sa Jan 185
Cohen, I arc Alan
Cohen. Michae l L. 2().5
Cohen, Rhonda J 185
Cohen. Rh onda Janet 11 2, 195
Cohen. Rona ld Bruce 218. 244
Cohen. Sherr L 116, 185
Cohen. Shereen Lynn 88, I l3, 195, 256
�25
Cohen. Susan P. 205
Cohen. Vicki Lynn 1&5
Cohn , Ann Lynne 11 5
Dorsey. James
Coh n. Holl ie Ilene
Cohn , Jam es Nath an 90, 102, 114, 115, 134,
139. 172. 2 18, 244
Cohn. Janis Helene 11 9, 195
Cohn. r-.for ray B. Jff5
Cohn. Na nci· Miche lle 11 7, l 95
Cole, David Brian i4. 96, 195
Cole, Les lie Gay le 96. 167, 20.S
Co lem an. James Brian 185, 126
Co leman. Ly nn Marie 106. 195
Colu cci, Dana l 19, 159, l85
Co lucci , Josq>h 127, 169. 171. 195
Coninx, Joanne Ardis 113. 150, 155, l&I. 185
Doug las. Jane Ellen
Oouvi kas, Deena 31
Do uv ris. AnJ(e la 186
Dowlin, Barbara D. 211 , 245
Oral, Frc-d 26
Dranorr. al ali e 26
Dredze, Roberta S. 119, 206
Dressler. Linda M ari 11 6, 186
Drucker, D ebra Lynn
Duberchin. All an 211 , 221
86
Du be rchin, Mar lene 104, 1
Dubin. Benjam in A. 186
Dubin. Sheryl Lynn 206
Du bi nsky. Darl ene C. 186
Dou~he rt y, Mary 49, 116, 186
Dou~hcrty, James 5 1, 11 9. 206
Conn e ll )'. Patricia L.
Co lver, Arthur 22
Conrado. Carlos 185
Co lt on, Everett 46
Conroy, Rita orcen 89, 99, 2 18, 244. 256
Coo k, Ga ry 28. 135. 138
Coon, Joan 36
Cooper. Haro ld S. 90, 218, 244
Coope r, John 5 1
Coope r, Li nda Rae 11 6. 185
CoopN. Merl e Reva 2 18
Cope, Richa rd Phil ip 195. 130. 131
Cos~ rove, Arl ene 0 . 106,2 18
Costello. John Rowan 2 18
Coul son, Will ia m 36. 133
Crane, Glenn Steven 185. J 26
Craven. Carrie L)'nn 185
Crave n, JeHrcy S. 185
Crave n, ~·l ic h ae l Ca rv 205
'
Crowe. Randa ll J. 195
Curtiss. Gco r~c 0 . 185
Guse, H. 170
d a Rosa, Gen t ii 44
D aa r, Alan A.
Daar, Lori L)rrm
195
1&5
Dait chrna n, Tyra S. I 16. 150. 1&5
95
D ait chrnan. Will iam A. 1
Daly. James Charl(•s 186
Dam man n. Dona ld Alan 127. 163
Dan ner, Susan Joy 106. 2 18
D a n zi~er, Stt•wa rt 205
Darmstad te r. Hobert 2 19
D avid son. Bria n K .
195
Dav idson, Glen n 11 5. 2 19, 244
Davidson. La uri e 97. 2 19. 244
Dav id son. Lisa 195
Dav is. Ad ri an Ga il 195
Dav is, Alan Way ne 195
Dav is. Jonat han I. 205
Dav is. Elisa Joy 96. 97, 11 6. 2 19
Dav is, Rochelle Sue 175, 195
Dec ker. Joseph A. 133. 137
De fr anceschi , Be th A. 141 , 164. 186. !42
De fr ancesch i.Chris 14 1, 205
De~e nh a rd l , Ed ward 5 1
De it ch. W illi am Al an 163. 46. 186.
De J on~e. Karl 46
De leo nardi s, Andrea 205
De lecma rd is. Pam ela 195
De lmonico, Karen B.
Delmonico, Michae l A. 186, 126
Demcu lenae re. T homas 219
Dera n ~o. Mark Adam 200
Dcrex. Susa n Lynn 92, 100. 109, 2 19. 245
Deric ks, Joanne 40
Derman, Daniel Mark 186
Desst• nt . Robert S. 2 19
Deut sch, Ba rba ra A. 186
Deu tshe, Joa nn Sue 113, 2 19. 245
Dewey. John 17
Diamond. Br ian Paul 205
Di amond , Dona ld Alan 136, 139. 2 18
Di amond . Jerome S. 120. 195
Diamond. Merle Kay 218
Diamond, Na ncy 2 18
Dia mond . Terri Jun c 96, 11 2. 119. 205
Diaz, Gu illermo 2 18
Diaz. Jose 2 18
Diben<-dell u. Ra lph J. 196, 128
Dibenedello, Stephen 3 l
Dibenedcllo, Rochi na 3 l. 127
Dick, Janel Lou ise 2 18
Di cker. Curtis 2 18
Dickm an, David 186
D ickstein , Lawrence 205
Difiore, ancy June 196
Din e, J ud ith S. 205
Dine lli. Debo rah 104, 12 1. 186
Dine ll i. Michae l J. 12 1, 2 18
Din ico la. Gle nn E. 186
Dobrow, Steven R. 2 18
Oobryman. Steven M .
205
Do ln ick, Roberta L. 175, 205
Doma n, Michae l P. 186
Do mlan, Keith \ Va ltcr
Domian. Kent Lt'<>
D om in ic, Janin e 205
Donado, Hu~o Frank 132
Don es. Pau l 22 1, 245
D o n l~er. Holl i Sue 100, 2().5
Do nlon, Thomas J.
Do nlon. Mi chae l J. 127, 2<>.5
D onna, David An tone 196
Doo ley. Robert j ohn 85. 92, 93, 95. 102. 104,
22 1. 245
Do rk. Jim 196
Dorman. C rejtj( Mart in 121. Ii i. 186
Doman, Liu
Do rm an, Lynn Renee 121. 154, 180. 18 1.
22 1
Dubow. Andrea Lrn11
D uffv. Dennis
43
186
Oum.kc. Judit h Mary 11 6, 186
Dunn , Wendy S. 180, 196
Dush man. Russel A. 220
Du zy nski. A lexandra 196
D ux ler. Lawrence Ira
220
Dvo rak. Todd 49
Ea~e r . Jonath an B. 206
Ebe rle, Susan ne M . 196
Ec kerlinJit. Ge ri Ann JOI. 206
Ecke rl i n~. Sa mu el F. 147. 186
Edelsou. Ric hard
Ed elstein, Na ta li e G. 206
Ed l'r. Den ni s 256
Edidin. Steven Drew 126. I ii. 186
Ed win . Ma rk Cary 245
Eich, Stephe n David
Eiden . Gary James 206
Eisen. Donn a. Maxine 220. 245
Eisen, Paula Helene 104
Eisenber)t. Jo Ann 40
Eisc·nbcl}{. M ich ae l S. 206
66
E kstro m. Nancy Joan 11 7. 1
E latk in, Jodi H. 186
Arl ene C. 11 0. 150, 196
E lkin s,
Elk ins, Gary Jay 85, 92, 93. 102, 115 . 220.
245
Ell en by. Dana Sue 206
· Ellen by, Alan Marc 206
Elli s, Larrv Mi chae l 196
Ell ew, Pc l~ r 206
Elma n, Shary n I. 186
Elrod . Diane S. 11 3, 164
En~e l , Judit h Sara 110, 150, 196
En~el ber~. Jod i I. 150, 186
En~e l ber~. Shell e R. 220. 245
Eno. Carl F.
Epstein, Debra Joy 96. 104. 120. 220, 245
Epste in. Jeffrey L. l72, 1%
Epstein, We ndy 113, 150. 164. 196
Erb. Hckli Victoria 220
Eren be r1<. Jud ith J. 11 6. 196
Erenbel)(. Julie Ann 116, 196
Erl and e r. Kenn eth R.
Ernst , Edw in 5 1
Es ken. Che ryl Lynn i 4, 96. 97, l 19. 174,
175. 206
Es kew. Karyn 55
Eskoff, Renee 196
Es koz. Robin C lara 196
Esra lew, Jodi Il ene 11 6. 186
Esralcw, \Ve ndy F.
Eurich, Richard
Even. ancv Ann 196
Ewi n)(,
li a r~ y 46
Ew in ~ .
K.
Faber.
155
ancy An ne
206
Eyerm ann , Louis 5 1
Faeler, Kenneth H. 9 1. 245
factor, Lauran Sue 12 1, 186
f acto r. Jod y Lee 196
Fagen holz. Lori E. 8 1, 196
fain . Jo lene Jennie 186
Falbc r. Sandra 11 2, 206
Farber, Carrir Lrnn 196
fa rdman. Gai l
206
Fav ish, Pamela E. 88, 92, !02, 108. 206, 256
Feder, Robert 90. 92, 93, 95. 9!J. 220. 245, 256
Fede rm an . Helene J. 206
FeiRer. Frieda 106, 220. 245
Feij(cr, Larry Steve 196
Feinstein , Jamie
Feinslein. Jodie
Feld . ea l 220
Feldm an, Carol J. 11 2. 186
Feldm an. Charl ott e 256
Feldman. Denise Joy 206
Feldm an, Debra Ann 11 6. 196
Feldm an. Joseph C. 186
Feld man, J udi Lynn 186
Fe ldnutn. Susan lvv I2i. 100, 196
.
Fe ld man. Steven M 186
Feld• tein, Beth An n
Fordm an, Sand r~ E. 22 1
Fer~e r, David 97, 196
Fe riiter. Rory Lee
FerRu "''·Charl e W. 133. 186
Fer~ u son . Gera ld 34
FcrJZuson, Theresa
Ferld. Ma rk Eva n 163, 196
Ferran tt', Nancv
feste nstc in, M~rt i n
Felm an, Ca ry Joe l 196
Fiducc la. Rh onda D. 206
Fields. Ho ll y J. 11 6
FiRa. Stewart ea l 55, 66, 72. 9'2, 96, 119.
22 1. 245
Filinson. Debra Iris 88. 90. 22 1, 245. 256
Fine. LaurcnCt" David 11 5, 136, 196
Fine, Slwrry Eli•e 119. 22 1, 245
206
Fine. Stevf'n Alan
Fine. Steven Mlch:iiel 221
Fink. Michael Alan 206
Fischer, Ann 31
Fischer. Carol Ann 206
Fischman. Shan I Ann 116. 186, 121
86
Fisher. Arlene Susa n 1
Fisher. Mark Edward 206
fis her. Martin L. 127. 206
Fh her, ancy J.
fisher, Pame la S 196
Fi>hman, Arnold Jay 206
Fishman. Corev 196
Fishman. Ira A.Ian 170. 206
Five lson. Karen Joy 221
Flakne. Dawn G 11 3. 11 6, 141. 164. 186
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 116, 186
Flanzcr. Shun" Lee 109. 112, 196
f leck. Garv St ~warl
Fleischer. David M . 121 , 186
Fleisd1 man. Cheryl L. 22 1
Fl eischm an. Su san C . 196
fl t;>IC'her, Gt"orJite M 221. 245
Flitman , Mar k Alan 66, 74. 96. 101. 119, 206
Flosi, 1arvanne T. 206
fl ms. Robin Judy 196
Flynn. Jeanette
11 6
Fh nn . Suz.annt• M .
F~e l. David Alan 186. 126
FO!(e l, Jeff rey Mar k 153, 186
FO!(e l. Mary 3 1
f ()j(e l. Maureen. 3 1
Fohs, C hrb tine E. 11 9, 196
Fosses. Peter 206
Forcade, Gilda I Ii
forsberjt. Ed win W. 22 1. 245
Fo.'(. Stace\ Marleene 16i. 196
Fran k, He iene M . 221
186, 154
Fra nk. Lisa M
Fran kel. Dean Alan 206
Fran kel, Stt•vcn Lee 206
Frazes , Robert-. F3y
96. 11 9. 196
Fra?il'r, Karen Marie 196
Frt•t>d, Miche le Susan 95. 22 1. 2-t5
Freedman, dam LetFreid. EuJtt•ne Barry 206
French. Lois 44
FrN<-'S, Linda JoyC'e 206
Frt'res. Mich ael J. I Ii. 186
Friedman. lkmn ie Sue 84. 113. 221. 245
Fried man. Cail 220. 245
Fried man. Jill Susan
Fried man. Jodi L. 11 1. 186
Friedman. Lori Rae 108. 166. 200
Friedman . 1011 Y\etk 66. i2. 78. 112.200
Friedman. Robert N 136. 196
Fri«l man , ' coll B. 126. 186, 163
FriL-dman, Sherrie l~ 89. 90. 96, 99, 113.
11 4. 155. 174. 175. 180. 220, 245. 256, 142
Friln hall. J ud ith L. 220
f ritzs hall. Sleven N.
Froese. Sue 3 1
Frolich . Chrbti n<" I I 13. 196
Frul.'he. Clora He len
Frver, Mieh ael I. 95. 206
F~ettcrer. Joan 196
Fvdn eh. Glenn E. 136. 220
G·add. Cassandra 196
Gadd, Cvn tlda A nn 206
Ga Hen. Arno ld t (•a l 196
Culi(~rm an. Phili p
A
17i. 196
Cal nt·s,Garv M. 97. 12 1. 196
Gain.,, la;k 220. 245
Ga ll. Suza n ne M . 11 3. 186
Ga ll a. Ct•orge 36
Ganl' k, Andrt>a Jo) 186
Cara. Robt•rt 20
Garber. Sandra j oy 11 6, 186
Garland, Shirle) 20
Ga rl ick. Dav id M . 95. 137, 220, 245
Garlic k, Denn is j ohn 121.133. 186
Gar rt't. Carl 196
G arl c nb,·r~. We ndy S. 64. 90, 109, 220. 245
Carza, Fra nC'isco 206
Gasout. P.
170
Ca ts. Patricia Jea n
96
109, 1
Ca tt . Lawrence L
127
Ga ll uso. Deborah L 222
Ca win. Bru na C. 119, 196
Ga win. l ~ura P. 109. 206
Gels, Carl 49 ·
Ge lb. Judit h Lynn 119
Gel Im an. Ross K
Gen tile, j oh n P. 206
Gen tile, MurvC. 11 3. 222. 245
Gcorjte. De~t't rlus C. 245
206
Gcor~e . L.. wrcnct• J.
Ct.-orj(eow. Ceo rJ(ill 186
Georj(iou . Tina Diane 108 , 206
Gerber. Debora h Sue 196
Gerbe r, Don na Hem'<.' 142. 141. I i5, 180,
l81. 206
Ct'fbt•r, Joy Marla 196
Gershbein, Cary W. 206
Gertz, Barrv Jay 97. IOI. i!22. 245
Gertz. Richard Allen
Cetn<r, Howard F 197
GianC'o la. 1ark j osep 186
Gibb>. Wes ley 20
Cilbt.·rt . ShL'n' in Rov 22.2
Giii. Ellt•n B. 167, i86
Gi ll. Rob\ n Jo' 88, 90. 222, 245, 256
Ci ll h. Can1 Ira 206
Gill man, Barlh.ra Ann 186
Gillul), GeorJtt.' 2.0
Gilson. oah Hobert 66, 72, 92, 93, 96, 99,
222, 245
Gilso n, Paul 256
Gilmore. Jud y 28
Cinsbul)t. Janel A 186
Cinsbu~. La"rence J
98, 222, 245
Gin sbul"Jt. Su san H 223
Cin s hu~h . f rwin 20
Gintz ler, Richard
Girovich. l-l oward
Glabt'rson , Corv D. 197
Gia ii . Perry J . 206
Gla.s~. Allen Dru('('
206
G lass. Susan Carol
223, 101 . 245
Classrnan. Hoberta 8 19i
Gla,.ner, Ell)ce F 74, 88. 96, 11 3, 119, 223,
245. 256
Classne r. Jacquelin e 116, 186
130. 197
Gla ssner. Shella j
Glass ner. Sheldon W. 114, 153. 22.1. 245
Glenn , Joanne
Glid: sman, Joey 197
Glieu ke. Debra Lvnn 186
Gloc·howsky. Marlin A 86. 206
Gockcnbach, Pel!!!) A 223
Go lata. John 43
Golbus. Robert
Gold. Ja) M. 121 , 126. 147. 18i
Gold , Karen Leiith
Gold , Karyn llslie 206
Gold , Robert Allen 197
Gold. S.,th Isaac 90, 136. 223, 245
Goldberx. llruce R 18i
Go ldberx. David J 223
Go ldberx. Erwin C. 163. 206
Goldbel)(, Gail 104, 113. 18i .
Golclberx. Iri s Cann 187
Goldberx. Jill Karen I. 89, 90, 96, 99. 10-2.
222, 245. 256
Go ldberl(, Lt·l' Richar
Goldberl(. Parnda II I 0-2. 222. 256
Goldbt·rx. Paula 151. 222
Goldberl(. Su>an 222. 245
Goldberx. \ ' ioll'I S 206
Gold,•rrbt>r~ . llradlc" 121. 133, 162. 187. 163
Goldrnt'it•r. Sandra B. J87
Golcl!lmith . Cn~jt F.. 197
Gold,mith . Marla E IOI , 197
Goldltmi th. Holwrt 187
Cokhtein. Andre'' L 18i
Gold>lein. Ed\\ard 72. 86. 96. 119. 206
Go ldstein , ll oward 91
Gold. tein. Jill S. 89. 90. 99. 222, 245. 256
Go lchtein. Kirn 222. 245
Gold >tein. Sall y j. &I, 84, 109, 115. 206
Go ld stein. Susan Jo' &I, 84, 108. 115, 206
Golds tein. Wendi B 11 6. I i
Goldstick. Car) n 79. 86, 109, 112. 206
Go ld7.wcig, Sheila 102. 115, 206
Colt's, Jacqudyn Sue 18i
Coles, l.Rslie An n
Golub. Kennet h Erir 133. 187
Golub, Marlin Brian 119, 222. 245. 130. 131
Goode, Hoelrdle Mary 11 6. 19i
Goodman . Lori Barb
Goodman. Mildred 31
Goodman . Nam:' 26
Goodman. Rita i:. 18i
Goodrmu1. Todd Jeff" 222. 245
Gordon , Crai~ Lt"'t• 147. 197
Gordon , li arold \V. 127, 206
Gordon, Joel Ira 187
Gordon, La"rt•nc<' A. 206
Gordon . Larry Paul 206
Gordon. ~ l arc Bruce 222
Gordon. Richard Nul
Gors, Donald 206
Gortva, Andrea t 20i
Goss. Melii.sa Joy<.·r 121. 187
Gothelf, Ila Lr nn 197
Gotlib, Gabriel D. 187
Gotth e lf. Mark M. 17 1, 187
Gotllit•b. Scoll 11 126, 187
Gotlrt·kh, Jamt'' 20
Covis. Pl' tt•r
Grabowski. Dennis 32
Gracll•, Jason 117, 187
GraH. Lori Kim 167, I 7
Graff, Robin Ga) le 88. 112, 222, 245. 256
Crah:\\ski. Ronald 25. 126
Granato, Gail Rose• 223
Granato, Stt'ven L 197
Grandirrclli. lfn•d 223, 245
Gran t, Eva lyn ancy JO-t . 187
Grantz, art'n L' nn 97, 120. 20i
Gra yson, Kenne th L 197
Green. Kl'llv 116. 187
Green. Philiip R. 90. 223. 246
Crecnbcrj(. Brian S
Cn:enbt•r1it. David R. 127. l97
CrcerrbcrR. J ill 14 1. 20i
Crrl'nlX.-rJit, Kuth\· Sut' 18i
Groonber~. Lori B. 106. 207
Greenber~. Suzi 11 6. 187
Greenbel)I. Terr)' 136, 139, 197
Cret•nr. Rena) Debra 00. 97. 22.'.l: 2-t6
Creenebaum, Claudia
187
150, 151 . 197
Greenfield, 1 iehacl
Grrerrspohn. Carol j
Crecn~a l d .
Barrv
207
Crttn"oud. . 155
Cn'jtnry, Pau l Krelt'r
Creiman. J udith Beth
130. 207
88, 96. 197, 256
Gresham. Lawrence D .
rrntz, Ruth lnjlrid
207
J87, 126
�C...,ntz, John Arthur 187
Crllfey. Brian Scot 225
Grilley. Cary L
Criflin. Richard S. J9i
Crirlin. Timothy V. 223, 246
Crinuoo. Robert j . 223
Crlswold. Paula 26
Croat. Jeffrey Carl
Crodinslty, Daniel J. 197
Crodsky, Barry S. llS, 148. 207
°Crodsky, Lee David 114, 147. 187
Groh , Ann Marie 100
Grosky. Andrea Debbi 187
Grosky, Scott Hale 223
Cross. Kim Delia 100, 112, 197
Crossblatt, Robert A. 207
Cro.,lnger. Jeffrey 137, 187. 126
cro..man. Bonn ye J. 197
CroS5man. Cary A. 207
Crossman, Michael I. 187
Crossman. Thoma.s 25
Gruenes. Walter D.
127, 197
Crutzmacher. Susan
Guerrero. Eugene J. 114, I IS, 120, 172. 207
Guerrero. Michael D. 197
Guerrero. Severo 31
Cun. Alan H. 121, 197
Gunderson. Laura L
Gurrieri, Nancy M.
207
197
Custabon, Charles E. 119, 120, 197, 127
Gustafson. £.<Ina 31
Custerlne, Robert C . 170. 223. 246
Gutman, Deborah Ruth 96, 99. 117. 197
Gutman. Judith Zena 222. 246
Hack, Shari Frances
Hacker. Glenn Roland 222
Hacker. Janel Marie
HaRen. Ronald
J.
Ha~ermao,Kent
187
222. 127. 129
S.
Hall. Betty Ann 187
Hall. Karen Kealobao 197
Hall, Mildred 49,
Hall, Steven Ray 207
Hall, WUliamK. 86.127, 207
Halper, Jill Robin 207
Hamer. Brain Alan 91, 92. 224. 246
Hamer. Sheila Diane 167, 187
Hamilton. Andre A. 197
Handler. Barbara 25
Hanley. Margaret M. 224
Hanley. Michael T. 126. 187
Hanley. Timothy James 127. 197
Hanna, Scot 207
Hansen, Christine M. 187
Hansen, M lcbael john 207
Hanson, Cail 197
Hanson. john Thomas 207
Hanus. George 20
Hardt. Keith Dallas 97, 224, 246
Hales. john C. 136, 139, 'llJ7
Ha"ls, Annette 31
Harris, Brian Jan 187
Harris, l.J>ri Lee 2'11
Harris, Marla Dyane
224
Harris. Richard Alan 224, 246
Harris , Sysan Lynn 22S, 101
Harrison. Robert S. 148, 224, 246
Hartl. Stacy Lee 187
Hartman. Barry P. 130. 131 , 207
Harwood, Marla Jan
Hasegawa, Carla M. 187
Hasegawa, Victoria F. 113. 22S. 246
Hasmonek, Richard M. 187
Hus, Ethel 2S6
Hass. Manie Riva 74. 86. 89. 92. 99. 102,
207, 2.56
Haul, Donald
Haul. Cindy 110, 197
Hausman. Debra Merle 154. 180. J81 , 225,
246
Hawkin~ Lee 22
Hawkin~ Trice W! 197
Hayes. Audrey L. 207
Hayes. Robert 187
Hayman. Robert Dean 187. 163
Hazan, Richard J. 187
Ha ynes. Renee C..roly 113, 141 , 164. 180,
197
Htthe, Barbara 2f11
Heche, William 2111
Heoht, Glenna Jean 96, 112, 119. 22S. 246,
197
Heltel. Philip Ross
Heilbron. Sandi Lynn 116. 142, 187
Heiniger. James 34. 126
Heinz, Bonita L. US
Heinz, Cecile Cath
Heinz, Paul Joseph 225
Heinz, William L. 187
Helberg, Scott 197
Hell11ot~ Marcia Joy 64, 90. 115. 1511. 166.
174. 175. 225, 246, 142
He ller, Wendy Lisa 116, 187
llenricl, Ronald 36
Henrv, Jack Murr.- 225, 246
Heni:'v, Wifltam ~9
flentz,/osephine 36
He1bold. Cindv L.
Herbsti. Joun · ~ t
Hernandez, Maria A. 197
Hernandez. Omar 90, 22S, 246. 130, 131
Herst, Fa>e Esther 225. 246
Hervatln. Abraham C. 126, 197
Hervalin. Paul R. 187
Herz~. Milton 20
Heru>j!, Rosanne 207
Hessing, leven 197
Heimann, Russe ll M. 197
H il(X1ns, Adelle :Is
Hill. Beth, M. 187
Hill, Susan Ellen 197
Hilliard. larcla L. 187
H lnske. David L. 133. 171. 187
Hinske, Michael J. 127, 171 , 197
Hirsch, Davi Lynn 74. 92. 96, 97. 119. 155,
17S, 207
Hirsch, Cordon Scott 197
Hirsch , Mark E. 133, 187
Hirsch. ancy Lynn 96, 97. 174
Hirsch. Steven Ellis 207
Hirshman, Mark B. t20. 207
Hite. Soott David 86. 97. 169, 207
Hoefler, Sandra J. 207
Hoffman. Judith Nona 66, 74. 96. 119, 22S.
246
Hollman. Michelle L 22S
Hollman. Bru<-e R. 117, 126. 171. 187
Hoglund. Deborah L 'llJ7
Holu, Kenneth J. 171 , 197
Hohmann, Joseph E. 187
Hohmann, Renee j. 197
Holdmann, Joanne R. 113, 207
Holland, Penny Sue 84, 109. 112. 197
Holler. Barbara 31
Holsapple. Mark E. 207
Holsapple, Pat 31
Holt. Shawn Marie 22S, 246
Horberg. Donna L 104. 116, 187
Horn. Sam 224
Hornlsch, Kenneth K. 207, 127
Hornisch, Sandra L. 141. 187
Horwitz. Cathy E. 116. 187
Horwitz, Jill Mara 84. &5, 88, 96, 119. 224.
246, 2.56
Hollon, Carol Jean 207
Hollon. Robert E. 96, 97. 120. '/J.'J7
Houdek, Steven Scott 197
Howe. George 0 .
Howell. Glen W .
Hrab, Donna Marie 2.24
Huepll, Antoinette L 113. ls.5, 166, 197
Huhn, Roland K. 121 , IS3, 207
Hunt, Roland 2S
Huntley, Karen R.
Hurmuz. Melanie '1JJ7
Huskey, James 36, 106, 114, 130
Hyman, Charles S. 187
Hyman. David Ira 126, 187
Hyman, Gene Robert 197
lrsay. Richard Scott 127, 147
lrsay, Steven A. 148. 246
I rvln~. Lynn 58
Irvin~. Michael H. 198
Irving. Steven Craig 224
Isaa cs, Arthur 136, 139, 198
Isaacs. Nava Iren e 96. 97, 207
Isaacson. Sheryl 207
lsackson.J ane 40
Isacson, Mark 55, 2JY1
lsenber~ Mardonna 46
Iverson, Kenneth
22
Jpcobs, Edward M. 95, 96. 99. 120, 207
Jacobs, Michael R. 72. 96. 97, 101, 224. 246
Jacobson. Andrea D. 90, 120. 224. 246
Jacobson. Cynthia B. 167, 187
Jacobson. Cail Sue 119, 207
Jacobson. Cary S. 121. 187
Jacobson. Lynne J. 164, 207
Jacobson. Monica A. 121 , 187
Jacobson. Scott B. 92, 9S. 99, 225. 246
Jacobson. Sheila C. 96, 121 , 198
Jaffee, Lee Ann
ja~o. Richard John 127, 207
jakubowlch, Robert W. IOI . 2111
Jans. Joseph Michael IS2. IS3. 207
Jans, Steven W . 187
Jansen, Holly Jane 198
Jansen. Judy Ann 22S
Jarme y, Richard Mark 121 , 188
jaskl, Debra June 104, 106, 141 . 180, 198
jaskl, Linda B. 188
Jayo, Jeffery 207
Jaye. Jill 188
Jayne. Patty 22S
Jensen, Coral Lee 22S
Jensen. William john 188
Jepsen. Mary L. 164, 207
jevremovich. Milka 188
Johnson. Alvin S. 22S
Johnson, David Allan
Johnson. Diane L. 113. 117. 141, 188
Johnson, Donna L. 188
Johnson, Lauren N. 188
Joh nson, Michael A. 207
Johnson, Terry Ann M. 113
Johnson, Thomas M. 22S, 119
Jones, Mar~a~I
198
Jones. Mary E.
Joseph, Pamela Jill 22S
Josephs. Fern Donna 198
J"'cphs, Melissa M. 188
Jozsl. Ellubeth I. 188
jupp. David 46
Jurer, Glenn 39
Kaan. Hardy 46, 133, 188
Kabot . Glenn Alan 207
Kaba, R~er 227
Kadus. john James 188
Kalk.is. H. Bob 126, 137. 188
Kagan, Ira Allan 227
K1Ran . Sharon Anne 117. 198
K1Ran, Sheri Lynn 198
Kahan, Richard L. 97, 117, 198
Ic:ahn, Bruce Lawrence 86, 2'J1
Kogan, Loraine H . 116, 188
K~an, Norberto Raul 98, 226, 246
Kahn , Stacy Allison
Kaiz, Karen
31
Kalin, Judith R. 227
Kalish. Ronna Sue 120. 207
Kalisky, Ja y Michael 207, 227. 246
Kalisky, Shelley 198
Kalnilz, Michael B. 126, 188
K1l0jtrls. Angelo 198
Kamen. Charles Jay
Kamenir, Robert H. 207
Kamn. Michael 191!
Kampf, Dorothy Lila 207
Kampf, Lawrence 227, 246
Kane. Billie Jo
Kane, &Ina Louise
207
Kane, Michael R. 127. 136, 198
Kane. Patrick 127
Kanter. Louis Scott 188
Kanter. Mindy Beth
Kantor. Sheryl Renee 96, 119. 227. 246
Kaplan, Barbara joy 154. 227. 246
Kaplan, Ellen Sue
Kaplan. Ellen B. 207
Kaplan, Elise Esther 113, 116. 188
Kaplan. Dennis Brian 92. 9S, 99, 172. 227,
246
Kaplan. Howard 198
Kaplan. Julie 207
Kaplan. Mark Steven 227
Kaplan. S:acy M. 206
Kaplan. Steven
208
Kappe Iman, Thomas J. 226
Karalotias. Nick Ceo 188
Kangozian, Silva
188
Karol , William 226. 208
Kashdan. David Allan 120, 198
Kasper. Jeffrey A. 126, 188, 163
Kasper. Robert J. 117, 102, 226
Kasper. William J. 119, 198
K<>i(an, Ronald Steven
Kohn, Jerrold H.
198
Kol~o. James
Kolodzik. Ann Marie 198
Kolpas, Michael H. 126, 147, 188
Kolpas, Terri Esther 116. 226
Kopels. Gayle Lynn 208
Koppel , Amy 188
Koppelmoier. Mary 113
Koranyl. Susan 198
Korbilz, Sheila 120
Korey, Ilene Marla 72. 109, 112. 208
Korey, Sherwin David
Korn, Rochelle
Kornick, Vicki Ann 208
Korol, Rollie 26
Kort , Anthone 49
Koslyniuk. Paul F. 115. 170, 208
Kouba, Shari 34
Koval, Jerome Martin
Krasner, Lenore R.
226, 246
Krause, Margaret A. 151 , 166, 206
Krause. Sally 198
Krause. Susan Mary 166, 180. 229, 246
Kraut, Susan Marcia
Katani. Frederick 0 .
Kravitz. Barry S.
Kravitz. Susan Cail
Katz. Ellen Gayle 226
Katz. Harold Jerry l:i3, 188
Katz. Irwin Michael 206
Katz. Marvin C. 198
Katz, Mitchell Allen 126, 188
Katz. Robert j. 198
Katz. Sheri Monica 208
Kaufman. Mark Edward
Kaufman. Wendy Lee 116, 188
Kay, Judy 34, 164
Kaye. Stephen 119, 226
Kaye 142
Kazan, Faye Susan 64, 226, 246
Kazan, Nona Lee
188
Keating, Russell W. 188
Keen, Robert 152, IS3
Keller, Anita Susan
226
208
Kozak, Candee Sue 198
Kozak, Debra Beth 198
Kozub, Stephen T. 148. 226. 246
Kozub. Susan 110, ISO, 151, 166, 198
Kral , Fred 26
Kramer. Barry Jay 117. 188
Kramer, Hillary Jay 74, 84. 109, 226. 246
Kramer, Kenneth S. 114, 208
Krammen, Valerie Ann 208
Kranz. Philip Lee 208
Katz, Beatrice
198
206
31
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 188
Kornick, Steven B. 208
229, 246
92, 208
198
Krawetz. Hindy Lee 104, 113, 117, 164. 198
Krawetz, Judy Marsha ls.5, 198
Kray, Jeffrey Alan 229, 246
Kray, Linda Sue 188
Krech. CrOJt.11; 58
Krech, Michael Glenn 198
Krell. Cynthia Marie 121, 180 198
Krichevsky, Holly N . 86, 208
Krier, Elizabeth Ann 121 . 188
Krier. Mary Agnes 180, 198
Krillies. Kathryn 32
Kropf. Constance
Kru~lick. Fred M. 229
Krupoldt, Scott Reid
Krupnlck, Susan Lymi 166, 198
Kruse, Jeffrey R. 188
Krysl, Linda R. 113, 154. 155, 181, 199
Kubnlck, Dane Gorden 208
Kucberg. Robin H. 100
Kuepke. Jodi 199
Kulwin. Donna Jo 87. 96. 112, 117, 199
Kuntz. Gayle Ruth 229, 246
Kuntz. Usa R. 188
Keller, Susan 188
Kellman, Terry M.
Kell y. Anita 31
Kelly. Daniel 126. 137. 188
Kell y. Jay C. 128, 188
Kelly, john 31
Kelly, Leo Patrick 90. 115. 124. 136. 137.
139. 226. 127. 128
Kelson , Carolyn Sue 208
Kempner. Nancy Call 198
Kempner. Robin Sue 113, 115, 175, 227, 24t
Kerman . Sandra Beth 109. 208
Kessem, Daniel C . 147, 188
Kessler, Randa.I J. 206
Kessler, Sari Lynn 97. 198
Keuper, Glen William 206
Khoshbin, Amir S. 198
Kiesel. Kurt 136, 139. 179. 227
Klllermann, Kevin A. 126. 188
Klllermann , Mark T .
Killermann. Stephen 206
King, Lawrence D. 227
King. Pamela Ann 208
King, Susan Gayle 198
Kin~. Thomas James
Kuppig. Cail C. 199
Kusek, Barbara Joan 228, 246
Kusek, Stephen Mark 127
Labow, Lawrence jay 1S3, 199
Lachman. David Scott 228. 246
Ladd. Bettle 40
Lake, Nicholas T. 127. 171 . 199
Lakemacher, "nn 31
Lamperl Donald "28
Lampert, Mark Andrew 188, 228
Lance. Cary 228
Landau. Pamela Ellen 121, 188
Landsberg. Howard 126
Landsman, Ruth Lee 90. 96, 97, 112, 228.
246. 2.56
Landy, Carol 116, 150. 188
Lang, Joanne Shella 188
Kinnaman , Diane
Lang, Rosemary Irene
198
Klpnls. Cindy Ann 84, 113, 227. 246
Kipp, Lori Lee 227
Kite. Michael C. 198
Killa y. Oieryl M. 119, 206
Klttav, William A.
Klan~lc, Chris W. 126. 137, 188
Klande, Mark S. 86, 127. 208
Klehr. Nancy Lynn 79, 86, 92, 102, 112, 208
Klelfleld. Jeffrey I. 208
Klein, Dorann «
Klein. Allen Mark 88, 227, 246, 198. 2S6
Klein, Cary Brant
Klein , Robert J. 227, 246
Klein. Robin S. 102. 104, 113. 120. 198
Klein. Sandra Carol 96, 112, 119, 206
Klein, Susan joy 106, 227
Kleinschmidt. Ronald 17~. 226. 246
Kllngholler. De.bra S. 106, 226, 246
Knee, Ronald 188
Kneip, Harriet 31
Knish , Jack Keith 208
Kobrltz, Sheila R. 208
Kobylskl Robert E. 126. 188
Koe, Robert Lawrence 198
Koehn line Carolyn E. 198
K-oenl11. Joel Scott 188
Koenig, Linda Jo 88, 92. I 12. 226, 246, 2S6
Koepke, Jodi Lynn
Koestner. Bruce R. 72. 96, 119, 226, 246
Koetz. Sandra Ann 188
K~an, Corinne B. 86, 187, 208
K<>1tan. Heide Mae 112. 198
Kuperman , Sandra Day 208
Kuppeimeier, Mary
199
228
Lads. Nora Edith 188
Lapins, David Alan 199
Lapolskl Marilyn F. 121. 188
Lapolsh Sharon H . 228, 246
Lara, Felu 188
Larks. David F. 188
Lara. Juan 186
Larsen, Diane Joann
199
Larson, Debra Lee 228
Larson, Donald 34, 162
Larson,..Lance 228
Larson, Karen 119, 2•7
Larson, Patricia
188
Lashlnsky, l'aula
87, 88. 199, 2S6
Lasky. Ronald 199
Latala, Mary Rose 228
Latala, Nancy Jo 229
Lavin. Pamela 101, 208
Lavnick. Timothy 247
Lawrence Nathaniel 148, 229, 247
Lead root. Steven P. 229, 247
Cealaitafea, Wilcoa
Leavitt, Irwin Allen 229, 247
Lebovltz. Allan~ Ja y 199
Leeker. Lisa Joy IOI. 104, 113, 119, 164, 199
Lecomte. Denise Ann 188
Led~erwood , Donna S. 106
Lederman. Barry 188
Ledvora, Raymond D.
Lee, Brenda Ellen 104, 188
Lee, Cl0<la
Lee, Jodi E. 100
�Lee, Karen Elizabeth ff7. 104, 166, 167, 199
Lee, Sheri Joy 96, 229, 247
Lee, Terrence Edwin 102, 229, 130. 131
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 116, 188
Lefevre, Robert W. 229
Leff. Rhonda Joy 166. 199
Lefkovitz, Bina E. 115, 229, 247
Lehman, Lauren E. 229, 247
Lehman, William 229
Leib, Karen Doreen
Leipold, Kurt Arthur 152, 153, 229
Lemick, Alan 208
Lemick, Michael R. 126, 137
229
Lentzen , Kevin M.
Leon, Steven Bernard 92, 199
Lerman. Bradley E. 89. 90. 91 , 99. 136, 139,
228. 247, 256
j
Lerman,_ aclc 32
Lerner, Ann Ruth 188
Lerner, Daniel Hart 208
Lerner, Kim Roni 228, 247
Lesinski, Edward M 228
Lesorgen, Sheila 188
Lettick, Jane E. IOO, 166, 199
Leung. Aileen 116, 188
I 16, 155, 189
Levan, Anne Marie
Lev, Stephen J.
199
199
Levco, Bonita Marcia
Levens. Corey Alan 92, 102, 115, 136, 139,
228, 247
Leverich, David 228
Levey, Jay Scott 228
Levey, Joel S.
Levie, Marla Barbara 88, 92, 96, 97, 102,
208. 256
Levin, Oiarles A. 199
Levin, Cindy Lyn n 208
Levin, Elsie
31
Levin, Ilene Beth 116, 189
Levin, Jan Avril 90, 196, fTT. 113, 228, 247
Levin, Laura Kay J 16, 189
Levin, Lee Aaron 116,· I04. 119, 230
96, 97
Levin, Michael David
189, 126, 208
Levin, Michael Ira
Levin, Raina Ann
199
Levin, Richard A. 121 , 189
Levin, Sheldon Ira 199
· Levin, Sherri Louise
Levin, Steven Ja y 199
Levin, Taryn Marla 84, 109, 112, 116, 199
Levine, Edward A. 121 , 162, 189. 163
Luck, Wa yne 51
Luk, Katie S. 209
Lukas, Mark William
Luk, Pattie Siwah 199
Luk, Jimm y St. Win~ 189
Lundberx, Shirley 28
Lundquist, Vemiel 40
Lust i~ . Barry C. 199
Lusti~. Daniel Scott 209
Lustig, Debbi Jean 230
Lustig, Miles B. 163
Lutz, Dennis Jeffrey 121 , 130, 171, 189
Lyons, Kenneth R. 208
McAtee, Nancy Helen 116. 154, 199
McCloud, Elizabeth A. 112, 113, 116, 164,
199
McCormack, Darlene B. 167, 230, 247
230
McCormick, Patricia
McCormack, Walter E. 199
McCracken, Rebecca J. 113, 230, 247, 130
McCracken, Mary D. 150, 167
McCuaig, Cindy A. 209
McKay, James Robert 209
McMillen, Kevi n R. 119, 136, 199
Mader, Anthon y G.
Madison, Charles 39
Mal(J(io, Andy 26
Maggio. Joseph E. 127, 199
Maggio, Patricia 200
189
Maggiore, Rosann M .
Mahoney, Gail Marie 199
Maierhofer, Betty 167. 230
199
Maierhofer, Bonnie L.
Maierhofer, Patt y J. 209
Maiorana, Dennis 170, 200
Malcher, Robert Paul 127, 136, 199
Malekow. Beth Jo y 121 , 189
Malina, Carol Joy 91, 189
Malina, Scott M. 189
Malone , Gordon 36
Mamot, David 169. 170, 209
Mandell, Faul M. 90, 114. 115, 230, 247, 127
Mani ates, Speros P. 199
M aniates, Vivian K. 154, 189
Maniscalco, Joseph 209
MankoH, Philip 26
Mann, Jordan David 189
230
Mann , Lauri Babette
Manna, Scotl Alan
Mannette, Carol M .
Mannette. jean
189
Levine, Harold
Mannette, Micha e l R
Levine, Helene M. 189
Levine, Janet Sue 109, 230, 247
Levine, Jewel Myra 189
Levine, Sandra Ellyn 106, 230, 247
Levlt, Mark E. 147, 189
Levitt, Ronald H. 208
Levitz, Loren Sue 230, 247
Levitz, Karen Beth 199
Levy, David Ira 230, 247
Levy, Helaine Beth
Mannheimer, Ruth 230, 247
Marabella, Rosemary 199
Levy, Julie Ann
Levy, Mark Earl
Levy, Sandra Gay 199
Levy, Steven M. 208
Lewandowski, Ruth A.
Lewen, Ronald C. 120, 208
Lewin, Felice Helen 86, 106, 208
Lewis, Michael R. 189
Liametz, Barry Jay 148, 230, 247
Liametz, Gordon 199
Llametz, Ruth 31
Lichtenstein, Beth
Lichtenstein, Jill M. 230
Lichtenstein, Lorr y
231
Lichtenstein, Mark S. 130, 131 , 199
Lichtenstein, Michel 113, 231, 247
Lldik, Julius 199
Lieberman, Cary M. 95, 231
Lieberman, David 8. 163, 199
Lieberman, Lisa Lynn 231
Lillien, Jeffrey S. 90, 91 , 92, 98, 247
Llndberx. Lori Anne 189
Llndhoy, Chris Karen 189
Llpln, Ben 20
Lipsky, Joel D. 189
Lipson, Lori 189
Lis, Michael John 208, 127, 128
Usnek, Ellen Susan 208
Liu, Dennis Wayne 171 , 189
Livingston, Richard 40
Lloyd, Donna Sue 116
Locksley, Lowell
Loeser, Debra Ann 104, 113, 155. 164, 166,
~91
Lohn, Jordan F. 189
Lomboy, Christina M. 106, 208
Lomboy, Maria Carmen 112, 199
Loos, Valerie Mary 199
Lopes. Herminia
44
Lopez, Rodri~o M. 163, 208
Lopez, Sandra Elena 199
Loplcroki, Mar~aret 199
Lori~. Glenn Alan
Losoll, Michael S. 208
Losofl, Randee L)'Tine 189
Lothan, Avram
Lothan, Tamar 87, 88, fTT, 99, 174. 175, 199,
256
Lotz, Jeffrey Weston 209
Lou~hran , Madeleine 44
Lovitt, Joyce A. 231
Lucarelli, Steven R. 231
Luck, Oieryl Anne 113, 231
Luck, eal L 209
Maratos, Peter
230
Marchiafava, Daniel
189
Marcus, Lesley Gael 121, 164
Marcus, Rhonda E. 121, 164, 189
Marcu s, Susan Joy
231 , 247
Mardell, Renee S. 104, 116
Margali~ Sheryl L. 116
Margolis, Steven J. 199
Markich, Mary Ann 199
Markich, Helen 231
Markman, Debbie Lois 119, 199
Marko, Kevin
199
Marko, Michele 231, 247
Marks, Paula J. 189
Marme l, Gregory Joel 199
MarshalL Chris M. 209
MarshalL James S.
MarshalL Robert 101
Marti, Lenore
28
Martinez, Roger C. 199
Martini, John N. 209
Martini, Richard 98, 189
Martorano, Deborah L. 106, 231 , 247
Maslov, Robert 231, 247
Masover, Elaine F. 167, 189, 14t
Massat, Gerhard H . 231, 247
Matlack, Patricia 34, 155
Matlock, Montgomery 114, 130, 131, 231 ,
24'/
Mathews, Howard Scot 209
_Matsuda, Leonard A. 231, 247
Matsuda, Am y Anne IHll
Mastrototaro, Nino 199
Matsumoto, Anne Keik
199
Matsumoto, Sharon K. 90, 120, 231 , 247
Matusik, Jeryl A. 111, 164, lllll
Matusik, Vicki 31
Matz, James Peter 133, 189
Matz, Robert 209
Maxon, Janet 154, 230, 247
May, Brian Monroe 120, 130, 137, 189
l.1ay, Margaret Brown 130, 166, 199
May, Marfe Anne 102, 200
Mayer, Arlene L 209
Mayer, David Michael 94, 148, 230
Ma yer, Jud y 189
Mayer, Kathy Lynn 86, 109, 209
Mayer, Leonard N. 85, 92, 104, 106, 230. 247
Mayfield, Frank 66
Mayfield, George 46
Maylahn, Lynne Ann 167, 232, 247, 141
Mayor, June 189
Mazouch. Sylvia 46
Mazur, Daniel 199
Medor, Fern S. 199
Medow, Robyn Ann 199
MOJ(a, Michael S.
Meisner, Larry S.
189
Meister, David 189, 126, ta /
Meister, Debra Lynn &I, 113, 115, 232, 247
Meister, Steven L}n 127, 199
Melamed, Idelle S. 232, 247
Melamed, Jordan N. 130, 136, 199
Melvin, Donald R.
Menche, Laura Ellen 189
Mendelssohn , Nancy S. &I, 108, 115, 232,
247
Mendelssohn, Wendy J. 62. 64, 84, 108,
115. 232. 247
Mengarelli, Thomas H. 199
Menzer, Paula 84, 113, 115, 233, 247
Merens, Lyle
Merkin, Howard 200
M erkin , Steven 200
120, 209
Messe r, JeflreyA.
Messi nk, Cynthia
Mertes, Donakt.
Metzger, Ali ce Dawn 247
Metzger, Melinda J. 89, 99, 114, 167, 180,
181 , 233, 247, 256, 141 , 14~
\1eyer, Barbara Jo 200
\1e ye r, Bonnie 189
'vl eyer, David M. 189
asatsky, Laurey R 232
atenberg. Gwen C. 232, 2'17
Nathan, Denise M. 232
Nathan. Michael R. 190
Nathanson, Mindy ll6, 200
Natker, Allen F.
Natker, Gertrude 31
aumes. Edward J. 127, 162. 163, 209
11lelis, Thomas J. 232
elson, Chules 209
elsoo, David H. 209
elson, Howard Eric 163, 162, 200
elson, Jean Louise 190
Nelson, Jeffery R. 232
Nelson, Larry 97
Nelson , Steven Craig 190
Nesbett, Jellrey 190
Nessenson, Beth Lynn 104, 190
Nessenson, Ronna Joy
200
eslenstein M. 127
Neiahlo, Lori Mae 190
~9
\1 eyer, Barbara Sue
Neukirch Pame la fov
Meye r, Michael E. 189, 209
Meyer, Susan Jeann e 113, 164
Meyers. Debra 189
Meyers, Gary Norman 115, 127, 233, 247
Meyers, Michael Alan 209
Meyers, Peggy Ann 209
Michael, Basil Harry 127, 200
Michael, Hilary Sue 266
Michael, Reid J 189
Michael, Daryl 115, 170, 233, 247
Michals, Kevin R. 209
Michael, Lynn Beth 200
Michael, Mark H . 171 , 189
Michals, Carol Ann 113, 150. 155, 164, 189
Michell. Cindy Sue i 10, 200
Mikel, Susan S. 189
Miller, Carol Anne
Miller, Oiarles D . 200
Miller, David P. 98, 121. 190
Neumann.Eduard Paul 1v1. 233, 247
Newberxer, Enid Jo 233
Newberxer, Mylinda R. 209
Newman. Cheryl M. 200
Newman. litchell A. 209
Nevel, Mort y Paul 233
Nlkitow, John 58, 233
Nl•rrnan. Michelle I. 106. 115, 233
!gut, Pete• Scott 126, 171 , 190
Nb. John 20
Nishman 127
Nisson, Ronald M. 190
Miller, Cary
Miller, How1rd H. 153. 190
Miller, Ira Stewart 200
Miller, Janice Marie
233
Mill e r, Lael Scott 117. 190
Miller, Leslie Sue 95. 99, 232, 247
Miller, Linda Sue
Miller, Lori Susan ll6, 121 , 190
Miller, Michael Jame 200
Mill er, Robert Lee 209
Mille r, Ronald J. 90, 92, 95, 96, 99, 120, 232,
247
Miller, Sharyl Ann 87, 92, 93. 96, 11 2, ll9,
200
Miller, Sheri Lynn 190
Miller, Sue 106
Millman. Stephanie F. 113. 119, 209
Milste in, Je ffrey 232
Milst ein, Paul Scott 148, 209
Min cbeflt. Mella R 88, 96, 232, 247, 2.56
Mincer, Anita Carol
Miner, Sherri M .
Minetos, Jerry
~OY
200
200
Minikowskl, Cheryl A. 209
Minnberx. Cathy A. 209
Minsk y, Marla 121
Mioletti, Patt y Lee
Mishoulam, Theodore
Miya, Richard 45
Mohr. Pamela Audrey 99, 102. 104, 120, 200
Mohr, Sandra Lee 102, 104. 190
Moll, Jetfrey Reid 126, 147, 190
Monsen, Patricia L 209
.Monti, Richard J. 209
Mooradian, Michael 127, 200
Morjtan, Patti lone 209
Mor~en,
Cary
232, 247
Moros, Susan Marie 190
Moros, Theresa Marie 113. 209
Morris, Bruce 126. 200
Morris, Merilyn Ruth
84. 115, 232, 247
Morris, Joanne 22
Morrlso.1 . Donn a I.Pe
Morrison, Sandra Ann
200
88, 190, 25ti
Morten Mary E. 86, 209
Morton, Ann Gail 190
Moshak, John '44
Moses. Shawn Kathlee Ill , 150, 151 , 190
Moss. Lois 28
Moss. Lvnn Elleo 233. 247
Moss, B;,.d Warren 133, 190
Molin, Neil Charles 233
Molin, Shervl M. 200
Mol'. Willi•;,, R. 126. 190
Moy, Hel n J. 2UU
M rohen, James 137
Mrowka, Janet 92, 209, 233
Mue ller, Christine C.
Mu eller, Frederick W. 233
Mueller, Joanne 233, 247
Mulcahy, Kristine M 96, 119, 200
Mullen. Sharon Lee 209
Mullen, Susan Marei 209
Mural<ami, Mich1el 121
Murra y, Janet Lee 116, 190
Muslcli. Gory David 171 , 200
Myrna, Peter 209
Nodeau. Edward Mike 200
Nagel, Bob 31
Nattel, Oiarles Irwin l.00
Na~el , Koren Lee
Nal(e l, Muriel 31
Nagel. Susan Wendy
Nordell, Renee 190, 233
Nosatsky. Janice Ann 104
Nitti. Marla Ann
200
ilz.. Sleven
itzkin. Ira Alan 233
N oesen, Therl'Sa 58
Nomikos. Crnthia C. 209
Nomikos. Van A. 137
Nolan, Robert Glen . 200
Noll. Martha Ann
oll, Cristine Mari e 116. 190
Nordhaus, Janet Joan
orris. Gail ll6. 190
Norton , Lloyd 26
otarius. Gerilynn
200
Novak, Joseph James 233
Novick, Ja y Stuart 209
Nudelman, Mind y Eve 209
Nusbaum, Maria Lynn
Nusbaum, Howard 233
Nussbaum. Howard Jo y
Oberdilll(. Robert 190
209
Obrien, Catherine E. 209
Oconnor~ Theresa L. 209
Odlivak, Nanette M. 113. 164, 190
Odlivak. Nicholas 34
Odlivak, Nicholette 112, 113, 155. 164. 209
Ohlhau..,n. Stephen 92, 98, 235, 247
Ohlwein. Michael l\. 209
Ohren,' Debro \'. 127, 100, 200
Oil, David Bernard
Oif. Jan ice Ruth 175, 235, 240lill. Lavne 163. 190
Olive. Keith A.
Olsberg, Pamela Janlo
Olsen, Donald Alan 190
01 en, James D. 209
Olsen, Steven R. 190
Olsen, Lori J. 150, 209
Olson. Dennb M.
Olson, Deborah Ann 2UO
Olson, FJlen 39
Olson, Richard P. 200
Qlsen, Robert A. 127. 235
O' Malley, John 133, 190, 137
O' Malley, Peg 31
190
Ono, Coon i
Opalka, William 200
Oppenhoim, Karen R. 235. 247
Orlove, Sandra R 119
Omoll, Steven Joe 190
Ortmann. Susan 96, 112, 116, 200
Osa kada, Sidney T . 209
Osakada, Stuart T. 190
Oshanna, Susan Jill 106, 235, 248
Osherman, Eliot S. 92, 117, 235. 248
Osness, Holl y Ann 209
Osness. James 127, 152, 153. 200
Dsness. William 46
0 ey, Debra C. 209
Oswald, Jerome 5 1, 175
Ottllnger, Steven A. 190
Oxman. Suzanne ara
Ozete, Rose Mary
112..200
190
Pacek. Ivan 200
Pacek, Peter 190
Packrr. Steven C. 163. 190
Pag<. Laura Ruth 96, 113, 235. 248
Pah iRlani.s, Jrene
Polanski. K1thl ~n 28
Palantl, Massimo ~
Pales. Stephen Ross 209
ralmlsano, August 200
Pamper, Keith Andrew 190
Pamper, Kirk Alon 210
Panos, Kathy 106. 234, 248
Popa, Joonne Helga 200
Papi, Sue Mari.. 234
Pappas, Lilli1n Ann 234
Pappas, Louis Theo 190
Pappas, William John 190
Par<nt l. S1lvator~ J. 127, 200
Puma, Valerie Rae 116, 200
�Putron, Lind a Sue
Patel, ll ajeshri J
Palt•I. Rlac;.•hira J
.
Pain r. Boward M
11 9, 120, 200
200
Patner, Scott All en
Pall . \Villiam Martin 86, 2l0
Patters..-1 . Br) 1U1 S
190
Paulson, We nd ~ Jo 142, 100. 14 1
Pau~lt·C'k. Tull\
115
Pa~n<', Cynt hia Ly11n 99. 210
Pavnc, Heather S 116. 190
Pe~rl. 'ara 99
Pe;irlman. Bert 200
Pt•arlman, El~st· S. 200
Pt.•c:htt;·r. L\ndoa Ellt.•n 210
Pec·tor. Ch~n I J°' 106. 2..'l~
Pec:tur. &.•olt \\'aht·r
210
Pert.·a. Ot'nist· A 210
Perea, Levi Jose 23-1. 248
f'tr ry, Den is William 101
Peters. Jaml' CeorJle 2 10
Peters, Ra,·mond E.
234
Rappoport, Janiet' 8. 11 7, 20 1
Roth, Juli a Woll' 85. 92, 9!l. 106. 120. 236.
24/l
RaHJ , Kalh y S 154, 20 1
Ra) , llo rb 22,3 1
Redlin, RoM"mar) Ann
201
Redfurtl . Lucille 3 1
R«'tl, Son d ra Lee 2 10
Reed , Scott I\. 19 1
Reg id or, Mic hae l T . 147, 191
Reich. llclle Esler 11 6, 191
Reiter. Ste\. t'n l91
Reiss, Joe l M. 2 10
Reiter. Ken
25
Rci tm arc Eve Che ryl 11 6, 191
Rende r. Renee Eslhcr IOI, 119. 201
Resnic k, Brenda C. 99. 201
Resnick , Hl'le ne L 20 1
Res t. Samuel R. 127. 153. 20 1
Retz le r. Adam Anion 127. 128, 2 10
Rez win, Jelfrcr Ira 20 1
Rhodes, Thomas F.
Peterson, Barbara A. 88, 113, 23<1, 248, 256
Petenon. Robt•rt C 190
Prtrnski. Ca~lt.• Jt•an 121. 150, 190
Pet roski, J ai• Lee 96, 200
Pe lro,ki. Sally E. 235
Ri<'h. Stt"\'t'
Pettit . Ravmond 32
Pt"VSlll't, David E
121. 190
235
Richardson. Gerald 36
Richardson. Jam es A.
Pevsnl"r. Janet
Pfdlt·r. ll <rnard R 72. 119. 120. 235. 248
Pforr. Monika 2 10
Phillipp<. Jennifer 235. 248
Phlaum, L~nn K
2:l5
Pikhen, Saul Murra y 2 lO
Phlt'lt.·"~· Gar~ R. 90. 9S. 235. 24Ji
Piper, Lre Richard 2IO
Pirok. Me l 46, 256
Pitt i. Maria 100
Pl•th, O.bra Lynn 200
Plid1, Nadin1· P. 121 , 190
Plis kin . Philip J
121. 200
Plock. Cha rl es 36, 200
Plot kc, Robert Scott
Pl ot kc, Ro sse ll Lee
Pl otkin, Dt•bra A 86. 2 10
Pod olsk) , Brian . 200
· Podols ky, Steven S 235
Poh I, hristoph er M 2.14
Polamd. C:rai1it \V
248
Polin. Ohuw Rutl1 11 2. 19 1
Polin. l..11ri Ann
Polin. Robin Elise 234
Polisk) , Michael C 210
Politzcr. Cheryl 55
Politzer. Robert A. Iii. 191
Pollack. Ellen R 96. 119. 2 10
Poll ack, Hill arv J.
Pollack, Lauren 55
Pollack, Ross Jal 114. 11 5. 127, 129, 234.
248
Pollak, Donald 11 9, 200
Polit · ~ . Erk Louh 130. 115 . 14i, 19 1
Polit•\ , Lha Ann 115, 10'2. 234, 248
Pollil~·. Slt•H•n 1
1-tR
Pon•mha. I rvin
191
Portt•r, Sc.:ott
Portnuv. Da" n 234
Pm, 11 ; 1Ja~ 126. 19 1
Po!tedd. Fran<."'-'"' 200
Post, Carol Lee 109. 200
Post,'Nnncy Ellen 109, 234. 248
Postel. ~ l ary Jud e 19 1
Poteshman , Sheree M .
Poulakicla\, A"1iott•lo~
Poulo,, AnKt:la
2 IO
20,
191
PO\H'I, Ka y 40
Powers, Palri c la S 11 3, 234, 248
Poz, II. 137
Pozcn. Scott 2 10
'pozln, Mendy 1..ylc 237. 248
Poznan ski . StcYen 49
Pregozcn. David Evan 120. 237, 248
Pressler, Marlene J 237. 24
.
Press ler, Ronald S. 191
Pressner, Stan 92, 95, 97. 200
Prier, Gloria 191
Pr let'. Linda 116, I 01. 2 10
Prim, Wi ll iam Paul 13.1, 137. 191
Primal·k. Robert Neil
Proffil , Jt·rr) 40, 66
Projansky. Daniel J. 162, 191 , 163
Pochcr. Frank Martin 127, 200
Pucher. Jeffrey 85, 102, 237, 248
Pueschcl Dean C 127, 2 10
Puff, Jame< 28, 100
Pugliese, Ed 136
Pullm an. Su•an Ellen 180. 237, 248
Pur<e ll. Edmond Paul 121, 163. 200
Purce ll, Joseph M
Pul 7. J oseph Mi che l 191
Pul >, Valerie 2 10
Pul ziJte r. Steven 0 .
Qu inn . Bt· tt~ 46
Rabin . Dorl Ph\I\\
98, 236, 248
117. 201
R1<.'U1>t.'n . Robert M ark 2l0
Raddata:. Ra )' mond 126, 200
Rad . Sharon an 116, 201
l\ adin , Michael lark 2 10
Rado avljcvlc, Ela M. 11 2, 2'16. 248
Rahlmtade h, Renard 20 1
Rakocz). lien f. 191
R and, Juli e Sue 236. 248
Randall(>, John
2 10
Rapp0port, Daniel 8. 66, 72, 88. 90, 96, 99,
IOO, _g:l6. 248. 25-0
Ri an. Cal hcri ne I.
Riccelli, Robert
11 9, 2 10
236, 248
RiC"h, Mari L' nn
11 6. 20 1
Ridi. Rat· Ellen
20 1
210
Rich ordL Fu·d
34. 168, l iO
Ri chl<r, E lise J. 121, 20 1
Ri rhter. James 22
Ridke r. Michae l R.
Ridke r. Sandra Lynn 86, 96. 106. 2 10
Riess, Oiristopht•r 66. 10'2. 236, 248
Rifk in . Hobi n ll
Saher. Li-.a Mirium
Rifki nd. Sh irle\ F. 201
Joanne 39
Aindn . Kan.•n Sm• 19 1
Ri,.ch. Kri,lina P.
Rh kin . Djnid M. 210
Ri,§:k.i n. Terri L)nn 120, 150. 151, 201
Riss ma.n, T homas J. 12 1, 127, 201
Ri"~ 111an11. Shi rlt>~· E. 11 3. 114, 15 1.' 164. 236.
Ri jmt·~.
2.jlj
Ristow. Thomas 39, 130
R ohh i n~. Caro l Ann
19 1
Robh inl!!. Hl • l a~ n e M . 1 236
06.
Robb ins. Julie M . 2 10
Robb ins. Todd E. 20 I
Robe rt s. Mi chele Ann 201
Robin, Uruce Ke nn eth 115. 170. 236, 2-18
Robin. Eric Marshall 126. 137. 191
Robin, Lee Earl 171 , 20 1
Rob in, Len 31
Rob in, Rea 3 1
Robins. Diane Mari e
Rob inson. Dona ld L 97. 12 1, 201
Rochotte. J udit h 44
Rcx: k. Dl·nni s J a~ 170 . Z.'li
Rod , Jeffrey Da le 168. 170, 2 10
Rod;. Sherrie Lynn 20 1
Roc k, Haro ld 3 1
RockoH, Pam e la Ruth 120, 210
Roclit> k, hrisline 11 3
Roess lein. Corrie 43
Rollick, Andra Soc 19 1
Roll i<k. llt•nn· E. 64 . 127, 128. 170, 2 10
Rc 1Jitiua . Alvar~1 R. 120, 201
Rc:.IJlOVt.• r, Janel
R~twt•r ,
Pat rid a
11 thblum , Phili pS. 104 . 2IO
Roblt•in , Charlott t.' 120
Hnt tn t• r. Ja t· k J.-h> rman 210
Rouziu . Michellt.• 2IO
Hovnt.•r. Rona ld Dale 92. 11 4, l.>3. 237. 248
R ozenewaj~. Tobey II. JOI
Ruben . Naomi llcl h 86, 119. 2 10
Rubenstein, Beth S. 201
Ru benstein, Mi chae l
Ro be r. Da.•id 8.
Auber. Ed ith Susan 23i , 248
Rubin, Barr y Joel 115. 130, 2 10
Ru bin. Paul a Fay 2 10
Ruhi n, Richard Davkl l 25. 119, 23i
Hubin , Sheil a Ka y 106, 2IO
Ru binstei n. Linda R. IOI , 2 10
nubim tein. Michael 210
Rudd , Ma rk Allen 191
Rud ni ck, Cindy Anne 20 1
RlKly, Steven J. 2 10
Rue. Ellen Kat hy 110, 120, 2IO
Ruesch. David G. 237, 248
Ruesch. Diane K. 2 10
Hush. Marc 74, 11 9, 2 10
Russcol. Debra Jane 210
Husscol, Susa n Anita 210
Ru ss<' ll . Viq,dnia G. 20 1
Rutk owski, Dorot h y A. 99. 120, 236, 248
Rutt enber~ . Andrew I.
162. 163. li7. 236,
248
ll ya n, Mary Ell e n 2 10
Rybac k. Jam es Albert 2IO
Hyweck, David Loren 11 7. 163, 191
Rzadzki. Ron a ld J.
Rzadzk i. M ichacl J. 177. 236
164 , 20 1
Rumandll. ~ I i<..-h.-e l R
Rc><1I Studio 256
R(}() t, Roche lle Suza n 96, 104 . 154. 2 10
Rorowicz, l\fary 19 1
Rost' . Edyt he D a~n
Rost: , Stormi Iris 237
Roseman, Gary Allan 237, 248
nosen, hory l 97, 2 10
Rosen , Elle n B. 20 I
RoH' ll, Morris 101 , 11 7. 210
RoS<>o. Slanlei Marc 121, 171 , 19 1
Ro,enbaum , Marlin J. 12 1, 127. 136, 201
Ro5enb41um. M ichae l P 237, 248
Rose nber).!:, l-l ar"CY R.
Ro cubtirJ(. She ri
Ro,rnht-rt. Am~ 1al' 9.5. 11!3, 164 , Z.'li, 248
RoSl•nbcr)t. Marci Sut.•
RO'\t•nlwr)t . M atthew
Ro•enlield. lkth M
Ro><nfc ld , Sh e ll~ R.
248. Z56
Ro-.n fi cld, Ff• nklin
W
11 9. 14i. 201
210
NS, 92, ~3. 100, 237.
2 10
Ro.H•nfleld. Bradlc\'
Ro"(.'11Ja:ardt•n. Cal t;\'t" 23i. 248
Ro11tmij(t.'. ~tikt.· 101
Ro>enthal. Fr.,.;lric R. 2IO
Ros.·nthul, Pou l J. 11 5 , 2 10
Rosenthal. Rober! D. 147
Rosen wakl , Robert C
RosenzweiJ(, Jo: ve lyn 20
Ross, Alec onnan 237
Hoss. Anita Ann 2 10
Ross.
ry David 2 10
Ro», David G 17 1
Ro,,, Debra Cayle
Ro», Harr)
IOI , 210
Ross. J an et Ga ii 2 IO
Ros, Michael Alan 19 1
Ro,.et, Mit chell A. 20 1
Rostuald Mark 5 1
Roth , Elairw 28. 85
Rot h, Geor~c 5 1
Roth, llel ene pril 2 10
ll oth. Sharon l..ynn 210
Rot hblum, Barr S. 2 10
Sahk, Randal J
109. 11 2. 2 11
236, 248
Suht• r, Sullv ll. 100, 11 2, 20 1
S-.hlt'. L.au~a Jt•an 19 1
Sack. Josit•
Sack-.. Da\'id M l4i. 19 1
Saeh J ulia Ph ) lli> IOI
Sack:.. Lauren Cay 11 9. 236
Sacks. Leonard 49
Sacks, Steven D. 19 1
SachnoH. Loren ll opc 11 6. 19 1
SachnoH. Scott 117, 191 , 137
Sachs, Arlene 3 1
Saclov ~ h . Claudl· A. 97, 236. 248
Sat.•\. D~b ra L\ 1111
Saffer, Rh nnd ~ L~1 nn 97. 2 11
Sallm. Scott J 170,236, 248
Sajtt'O , Deborah Fayt• 201
SaRcn, Jaci Lynne 96, 97, 239. 248
Sakovcr. William F. 20 1
Sa las, Ralph J. 11 9, 19 1
Sa lenJ!cr. Burton j . 20 1
Sa lentin )'. James J. 239
Salerno. Gina Rose 79. 11 2. 2 11
Sa lt.· n u•. Joan Elena 239. 248
Sal~ato, Kr h ti11t• 28
Salk in. Jul ie llt•th 239
Salmon, Ot·bra Lvnn 11 6, 239
Sal•'"""- ~lard L. 11 6. 191
Sa lt arcll L Crt•Ja:ory 125. 127. 21 1
Sa h a re ll L Jean 3 1
a ltzbel}(. Art hur
Sa ltzman. Bonnie M. 86. 112. 2 11
'a h?man. Eilet•n J. 191
Sa ltzman, Jt•Hr") 2 11
Saltzm an, Pau l Alan 2 11
Samclson. Allen S. 239
Sam pson, Laura H . 239
amu e ls, Scott 20 1
SandroH. llcss 3 1
Sandrofl. Lisa 3 1
Sandsteacl. Ho lli ster 34. 132
Santal'ruz. M vrna
19 1
Sapt•r, Barba;a 99. 104. 2 11
Sapoznik. Barba ra J 238. 248
.
Sap~tein . David 1. 201
Soputo, Linda Lee 19 1
Surasin. tcvcn D. 191
Sar~i s, Doroth)1 M
201
Sa rd arbekia ns, Edna 211
Saru k, Edilh Lynn 117. 201
Sasai, David S.
Sca li n, Mari lp1 S. 211
Sca rbrou~h . Barbara 28
Sca rbrouRh. Di a ne S 238. 248
Sca rbr ou~ h . Robert T.
126, 100, 19 1
Scearce, Denise ti . 201
Sch abi lion, Glori• 3 1
Sch ack, Debbie Rose 154, 20 1
chaefer. Mrnry 21 1
Sch a ff ri ck, Jan i<·e L. 211
Scharrer. Cind)
Schalzmun. Barr y M. 20 1
Schechtm an , Michael 2 11
Sehr, Barry Frank 148. 238, 248
Seher. Hu Rh Pa u 1 20 I
Sch e rb. Mary 40
Sch erllinR, Mark R. 120, 130, 13 1. 211
Scherrlinp:, Paul G.
20 l
"'chermerhorn , Howard 2 11
Schiffman , Mer il yn 46
chi ffm an, haron R. 238
Schindler, Ja mes 26, 137
Schla c~er. Judilh M. 201
Sch melte r, Barry S. 153, 19 1
Schmklt . Gcor)Ce Eric 201
chmidt. JoS<'ph D.
chmidl , Juli e Beth 113, 11 6. 191
Schmit man , ll oll y C. 20 1
Schneider, Ala n II. 191
Schn eider, Daniel E. 191
l;;chncider. Linda S. 19 1
Schneider. Timothy 19 1
Schneiter, lm o~e n e 43
Schn ell, Pamela Anne 141 , 142, 191
Sclrn eyr. Larry R.
chnid cr, \Vayne D.
Schi ndl er, Janlt. 1' 26. 126
Schnitzer. Jo Ann 116. 141. 19 1
Schnitzer. Michael A.
Schoen. Ka th y L ynn 91
Schoe nbrod . Jill M. 84. 11 2. 12 1
201
Schot'rrn olf. Patri cia 154, 167. 20 1
chramme l. John 34. 127, 147
Schreiber. Jeann e M .
Schre iber, Je llrcy 20 1
Schre iber, Neil R. 136. 139, 20 1
Schroeder. Da le W. 191
Schroeder. Janl"t Ann
Schu le r, N. E. 201
Schul er. Pa ul Floyd
Schuett, llobort K. 211
Schuestcff, Dave Iii
Schultz, Carolin e L. 2 ll
Schultz. Debra A. 191
Schult z. Debora h 238, 248
Schult z, Julie Ann 238, 248
Schultz. J a ncM . 211
Scholla:, 1..ane D. 153. 20 1
Schultz. Robert J. 12i, 202
Schuman. Mary F. 2 11
Schum au , Jam es 163, 191
Schuman. Sandra C. 2 11
0
Schwander, Joan Rita
Sch wa rtz. Am v Robin 110, 11 6. 20'2
Schwartz. E ll ~n 141
Sch~ artz. J an M . 97, 104, 11 3. 11 7. 202
Schwartz. Juli e Lynn 167. 238, 248
Schwartz, Ken 238
Schw artz. La"•renc<' M.
Schw artz. Li sa M . 113. 116, 191
Sclt\l. ;Ut7., M ark W . 19 1
Schwartz, Rhonda J 202
.
Schwartz. Rhonda J. 2 11
Schwart'L, Stcvt.•n 120
Schwart7.. Tin a Gail 238
Schyner. L 133
Scott, Timothy E. 19 1
Scudder, Susan 39
Sea ls, Thoma s Ross 101 , 2 11
Seder. Sluarl Ja y 170. 238
Se idm an, Gall Susan 238, 248
Seiden, ancy Ellen 11 3, 166, 141 , 202
Se id ner. De bbie Lynn 238. 248
Se ll e rs. Lee 39
Selze r, Deborah 238
Seplow, Dav id S. 20'2
Seplow, Rona ld Lee 115, 120, 130, 238, 248
Sep loY. in , Steven Lee 19 1
Serota, Je ffrey K. 101 , 238
Scrola, Marc Alan 202
Serrano, Aydce 104, 202
Sc ru vu. Su";,in F. 20'2
Se ylit· r. Jam• ! M arie 19 1
Se~llt• r. Judith Ann 211
Shal'\•itz. Arla 21 1
Shambt' I}(. Michael J. 211
Slrnn1..'Cr, Le wi s Marc 202
Shand le r. Michael P. 238, 248
Sh and lin~. Alan M . 248
Shapi ro, Amy 239
Shapiro. Davi d A. 239, 249
Shapiro, Debo rah
Shapi ro, Don a id P. 2 11
Shapi ro, Fran I, 99, 106. 11 3. 167, 239, 249
Shap iro, Gre1o;g I. 19 1
Shapiro, Howard D. 121 , 191
Shapiro, Judith Ann 97, 202
Shapiro, She ll y L. 147
Shapiro, Steven j ay 239 .
Shariat, Judith Lynn 9 1, 99
Sharl, Elizabeth 2 12
She lley, Susa n Gail 66, 119. 20'2
hepart, Sharon M.
SIH'r, Joel Alan
Sher, IC e ilh M. 86, 120. 2 11
Sher, Neal S. 144 . 148, 2 11
Shl'rman. ea l Brian 126. 137 , 19 1
Sherman, Leesa Gayle 239. 249
Sherman. Steven J 192
.
Shimoda, Ali ce Ma ry 11 6, 192
Shimoda. Be th Dur h 11 6
Shlacs, Loren Anne 11 6
Shlcsrnan , Amy Bet h 117, 211
Shl csman, a ncy Lynn 116. 192
Shore, Linda Me rle 21 l
Shore, Al • n B owa rd 192
Shore, Robin Sharon 151, 192
Short. Mary Louise 202
Short , Richard E
11 5, 127, 239
Shriher, Ka re n Lee 74, 99, 119, 202
Shu ca rt , Harokl S.
Shu cart, H o ward S.
Shuc ke r, a le ria S. 239. 249
ShuJerue. James 5 1
Shum an, David Stl'ven 126, 192
Siampos, Ceorjte Gus
Siavc lis, Arlc1w Ann 96, 116. 211
Sirbt•n. Grc~ Rohc rt 202
Si"l(al, Abb)' L~nn 11 7, 192
SicRal, orman Troy 133, l92
Sie~a l , Riso
116
Sie~el, Debra Ell en 2 11
Sie~c l. Ell yn S. 2 11
Siegel, Ga ry Wayne 148, 239, 249
Si~m a n , Re id 239, 249
�Silberstein. Shorlen
104. IJ 6. 192
il ve r. David Lipt o n 202.
Silvl'r, Li sa Karen 84 , 2.'l8. 249
119, 202
Si lve r, Sandra Dian a 211
Si lve r. Warre n E. 96, 97, 2 ll
Sil verman , Arl a H. 192
Sli ver. Ri chard Benn
Silverman, Ca ri Ann
119. 202
Silverman , Cori 202
Sil vc rm ru1 , Michae l J 238
.
Silvers , Stephe n 0 .
Silvers tein , Pete r A.
192
Simkov ic h. Anit a L
202
Simon. Howard H.
S im o n. Lori Ellt•n 60. 86. ti9. 92. 96. 99.
102, 2 11. 241. 249. 256
Si mm ons. ea l Edw ard 238
Simms. John Car le to n
S in ~cr, Erin Kay 2(12
Sirotzki . Kath erin e 202
Sirotzki. ~ l i c h ae l J 2 11
.
Si rt , Ga ry j ay
Sirt. Je ffrey 202
Skevin , Joseph 2 11
.
Ska lets ky, Scott 114. 172. 241. 249
Skaletskr, Ph ilip ] . 17 1, 20'2
Ska lets ky. Thelm a 3 1
Skeln a, David 137, 192
Skl air, Joan F rada 90. 10'2, 24 1, 249
Sk la ir. Mark David 117, 192
Sk l ambcr~ . Robert J . 24 1
Skla r. Hal Pe rry HJ-2, 202
Slatt ery. Jerome
49
Slavi n, J ill C he ryl 116, 19'2
Slavin, Ma rk Joel 88. 24 1
Sloan. Harold Glen 130
Slonim, Je ffrey M.
Slut sky, Scott 202
Slutskv, Vicki
Sma ll .' Miche lle M. 241 , 249
Sma ll , Susan Mari e 116. 192
Smart . Eliza be th Ann
Smess art. Jerome E. 202
212
Sm ith . Ali ce Mari e
Smith. Arno ld P. 24 1
Sm ith . Jon Ch arles 127, 2 12
Sm ith . Steven J 147, 192
.
Smit h . Ya le harl es 12 1. 127. 202
Smoc k. Murie l 46
Smoot. Lori C.
moot, Rob in E. 20'2
Smu lson, D anie l Jose 24 1
Smu lson. James H . 192
Snitman, Barry M . 192
Snow, Hannah Louise.• 11 6. 192
Snvderrnan. Mark S. 212
Sobel, Ka re n Ann 86, 88, 92, 256
Sochach Josephin e 166, 2 12
Socha c ki, Pa tricia M. 154. 180. 18 1. 20'2
Soder~~. Van essa E.
Soelm, Johannes F. 133. 192
Sohn, Sw.. an R. 96. 97. 11 9. 2 12
Soka lski , Thomas 34, 144. 148
Soko l, Fred S. 2 12
Sola n, ~ li c h ae l R. 163, 98. 202
So l ber~. Daw n F. 90. 115, 116, 175, 24 1.
249, 142
So lber~. Ke nt C.
137, 192
So lomon. Irwin
So lom on. Judith L .
212
So lomon. Rand i 11 6,2 12
Solt an, Miche le Fern 86, 88. 96, 11 9, 2 12,
256
So lt an. Suza nn e M .
So lony. D avid 46
11 6. 11 2, 202
Somcnek, Garv All an
So mc rman ,
127. 17 1.202
114, 125, 12i. 129,
R ~be rt W.
Sommcnnan. Geraldine
Sonderman. Steven J
.
3J
171, 192
Son heim, Karen 240
Sons hin c. Cai l Ann 202
Sonshine. Mark L. 192
Sopkin. Sa ndra Meryl LOI , 202
Soskin. Barnard 1-f . 212
Soskin , De bra Sue J92
Spanjer, Suson C. 212
)pcc:t-or, Rand y Howar 9 1. 202
3piejtel, Alan M. 1
9'1
Spici:cl, Marsha ll C. 98. 249
Spi ll ar. Gr<Ko ry S. 126, 192
Spill ar. Ja nice M. 202
Spira. Sharon Laur a 99 , 202
Spit z. Bet h J. 175
Spi vack. Cynt hi a A. J 16, 192
Spivack. Philip L. 86, 120, 212
Sport•r. Rohin Cai l
Sprh1_kcr. M ichac..·I 12i. 240. 249
Sproat, Steven R. 12 1.1 26, 192
Stahlbe l)t, coll j . 120, 12 1, 147, 192
Sta hlbel)t, Susan G. 120 , 164 . 192. 141
Stahlke, Ma rth a L. IQ.I . 142, 192
Stark, j ac k W. 202
Stark . Marjp;e Anna 202.
Stat laud, Andi
St•tland. Scott R. 96, 97, 240
St av in , Jona th an S. 147, 202
S t avro pou lu s~tp hnk 2 12
Stein. E;i<'r 116. 19'2
97
Stein, Howa rd 20'2
Stein, Jane t Lyn n 2 12
Stein, Leonard M . 212
Stein , Mourk-e E.
Stein , Mich e le Lynn
Stein, Mich•el R.
Stein, Richard B.
Stein . Steven
130. 137, 192
192
Stcinbel)t. Toby Beth 87. 11 6. 192
Stcindl er, Harry A. 202
Steiner. 0 f'bra Joan 240
Steinhand l t~r. She rry 2J2
Steinhoff, J ames G. 20'2
Stei rman . H ow41rd M . 192
Stcklo f. Howard 240
Slemp. V i r~in ia 43
Stende r, Arthur E. 240
StPnde r, Ro be rt A. 240
Ste rn , Alexis 175, JOI , 166, 212
Ste rn , Darv l Scott
24 1
Stern, Flo;cnce R. 88, 96. 97, 241 , 249, 256
Ste rn . Sharon j. 202
Steve ns, M ajo ric
26, 256
Stevens, Robert A. 121. 192
Ste wart , Rit a 26
Stie fel. ~ l i c ha e l S. 133, 147, 192
Stift . Julie M. 202
Stift . Kal'l'n Teresa 24 1
Stoegbauer,
Don
20
Sto lbc rK , Sharon Jov 202
Sto ne, Danie l Lewi s 133. 171 , 192
Stone, D av id A.
Stone. Mi chael Alan 170, 2 12
Stone, Sandra Dee 111 , 192
Stone . Tc_•r rv Bri an 97 . 212
Stonebef)! . .Edward R. 119. 17 1, 203
Stonebel)t, Jimm y W. 117. 17 1. 192
Stoo ka l, Jody Ann 203
Stoo kal , Marc B. 127, 24 1, 249
Stor~., Sh:•vt• n Pt'tl'f
16.'l. 192
Stra:..:..bt.~ l)t . Pam
-4~
Strauss. Jonat han A. 17 1. 192
102, 202
212
20.'J
Strau ss, St·ot t Allt•n
Stric ker. Cort•v S.
' tricker. Moll ;• A.
24 1, 249
116. 19'2
Strom. Joa n 20
Suart•z. Vivi an L. 24 1
Su c he rman . forit•I 31
Suc:ht.•rman. Patricia 96. 11 9
Sudc.·nd or f. Patri c i<1 141. 192
Su~arrnan . Paula L.
11 6, 112, 192
Suh ajda. Yola ndo May 11 9, 203
Solak, Ric ha rd H.
Sull iva n, D aniel j .
Sulli van. M ar~aret M. 116, 24 1
Sullivan. Mauree n F. 11 6, 2 12
Sundmacher. Charl es 241
Surlin, Eli zabet h R. 116, 121 , 19'2
Sus lick, Les li e R. 5.5. 96. 11 9, 240, 249
Suslick. Nancv 96. 11 6. 203
Suster. Lidija · 192
Swan son. James 22, I 92
Swe i din~ . Karla 2 12
S\vicler, Law re nce E. 127. 2 12
Swi hart, Ga le J. 2 12
Sm1ola. Gabriella
Sznit ko. C hristine M.
T aki. Willi a m. J r. 203
T a ibl. Ca rl Dou~ las 147. 203
Tai ch. Juli e R. 203
Tai c h. Na ncy Jo 203
Talalaj , Czcslawa
212
Tan~li s,
203
ichu l a ~
Tarant ur. Eve Lyn n
192
Tat ar. Lisa Sue 2 12
Ta ylor, James I...
Ta vlor, Caro l Lvnn 192
Ta )·lor. Dort hy . 28
Ta \' lor. Kat hlee n Ann
I 17
Ta~ l or. Ph vlli s Ann 240. 249
Te~ r. Cvn ti1ia Sue 192
Te i chn~ r. Bruce Alan 12 1. 137, 192
Tcichne r. L ynne S.
Tendick. Ri ~h ard
240, 249
Ste kl of. Howard
Stein. Ron a ld M.
2 12
43
Tennes. I-I nward M arc 203
Tepp. Mi c hael Dale 127. 212
T est, Don a Id 36
Theobald, T racey L. 192
Th e od o re . Jan ice
58
Thcndon>, Peter T. 127, 163. 200
Thiry, Patrici a Lynn 2 l2
Thomas. Dave 58
TiaRon ce, Anth on yC 126. 17 1, 192
Ti sh. Allen Isaac 153, 193
Ti.sh. Marlin 1-f arris 212
Titkbaum. Je ffrey
Tittl e. Susan Ii . 2 12
T oback, Andrea Beth 11 5, 2 12
To nrnl , Gilbert T. 126, 171. 193
Tonsul. Rav T . 126. 193
T opol. La\;rence D. 203
T opp. Alan Michael
T o rres. Roland A. 92, 102. 11 5, 240
Torslt:' nsson. Robe rt 162 , 163, 203
Tott!meier, Deni se 34. 11 6
Trainor. James John 240 , 249
Traub. Kathleen 39
Trauth . An)!;e la "-hrie 141. 193
Trauth , Gre~ory P. 203
Trau th, Vincent B. 240, 249
Trawinskl, Christine 193
Trawin ski . Cynthia J. 86. 106, 2 12
Tre ister. Je ffrey I. 240
Trel tm an , Le• li e Joy 240
TrilllnR, GreJ<J< Phil 200
Trillinjit. Marcia 240
Trillin~ . Mitc he ll 2 12
0
Trlpathi, Mayan k L. 2 12
Trl wush, Edward D. 240, 249
Tschcyka. Alle n R. 2 12
Tuchman. Micha e l J. 203
Torry, ) e rr)' 25. 126
Tum onis. Toni ~hrcin 96. 2 12
Tunick. Bonnie Il yse 87, 9 1. 10'2, IQ.I. 116,
193
Twery, Jay M .
Twe ry, Sherwin L. 193
Tyler. Ra ymond 20
Uhl e, David Edward 126, 193
U hl c, Mich ae l Kurt 203
Uhlc. Sus an Diane 166. 243
Uhl er. Te rr y Ann 212
U lbert, Brian P. 193
" ulbert , Dovid M. 203
lbert. Jea nn e M. 243
U le. Kim be rl r Renee
U llbe rK, Ke ith Alan 212
U ll berJ<. Daryl Scott 126, 193, 17 1
Underwood. Joan E. 11 3. 120. 155, 243
Underwood. C hery l A. 121. 15.5, 164, 193
Unruh. M arv Loui se 84. 86. 108, 115. 2 12
Upin. Lena;d j ay 5.5, 62, 84. 114, 11 5 . 168,
170. 243. 249
rban iak . Stan lev 2 12
U rbaniak. Donn~
U rbaniak, Elizabe th 203
Urbaniak. Maria
Urbanus. Will ia m 127, 136. 203
U rit z. Chri st in e 243. 249
U rit z. Curt Walt er 203
Urkov . Pame la IJ<>th 11 6
Vele. Carvn Ellen 193
Ya le, M ic.hcl c Lynn 89, 90, 92, 96, 99, 11 2,
119, 243. 249. 256
Va lenti. Michael J. 136, 2 12
VanC leave. Char les 22
Vander, David GeOflitC 2 12
Vander, Robert L. 193
Vande rkl oot, Jam es K. 96. 97, 120, 2 13
VanC leave. Ernei.t Scott 121. 2 12
Vanderwilt. Charlette 39, 180, 18 1
Van Roeyen. Linda S. 96. 97. 120, 2 13
Varon, Sue Ann 84. 11 3, 11 5. 242. 249
Varon . Vicki 203
Va sil akos, Pamela E. 193
Ve is. Judith H ann ah 12 1, 203
Veis. Sharon Lvnn 1
21. 193
Veit. Lynne Judith 193
Velcn , Barbara ] . 2 13
Ven turi . Lawn:nce N. 127, 163. 203
YiraR. Joseph j ohn 2 13
Vishkin. Fra ncine R. 11 6. 126. 193
Vit('ri. Patricia F. 109, 2 13
Vlah andreas. Ceor~e 2 13
V e>jtl? I. Norman 120. 203
Vosse l, Patti L. 106. 2 13
W aajite. Chri.stine
W ade, Yvon ne l l6, 193
\V a~ne r .C roi~O .
12 1.2 13
Waj.!ne r, De bbi e A. 213
W a~ner, Holl y Sue 203
\ Vaj?;nCr. Penn y R. 11 7. 203
\V a~ rH.• r . Spt·llC.'t' E. 16.' 126. 19:1
l
Wah ljtren. Donn a Jea n
Wa ld. Audrey Jean 11 3, 114. 120, 164. 242.
249
Walkl•r, ·I ichael 0 .
Wallach. Mi chael 213
Wa ll s, Laurie Ann 203
W alovitch. L arrv R. 193
W alt er, Diana J ~a n 203
Walter. Donn a Jean 203
Warcla. A1t \\ 8r 184
Ward o. Geoff rev Robt. 126, 193
Wa rd a. Je nn ilc; A. 116, 12 1, 193
Warcla, Mered ith S. 2 13
Warner, Bill 36
Warsas ki. Robe rt M. 136, 2 13
Was kin, Lauren ll r nc 193
Wasse rman . Debra L. 84 , 242
Wax, Deb ra Ann 2 13
Wu man. Andrea 242
Weber, Monica E. 203
Webe r. Rose mar ie M . 2 13
Wehrh e im . Th omas J. 2 13
Weichm ann . Garv F. 2 13
\Vcichmann . Scoit M. I 17. 193
IVe lchselbaum , Fred L. 2 13
Wc lnbef)!. Paul David 137. 193
Wriner. Dennis Louis
Weiner. Ma rtin Joel 98. 213
Weinert . Ron ald A. 126, 147. 193
Weinman, Wi lli am A. 96, 97, 2 13
Wein stein, Annette C. 193
We in ste in , David M. 193
Wein ste in , Je ll rcy S. 2 13
81. 136, 139, 242 , 249
Weinstein . Leonard
Weintraub. Sue Carol 150, 203
We int raub, M lchael D. 243. 249
W ei> , T eri Lynn 2 13
Wei sman , Janel Sue 193
Wei sman , Rand y S. 193
We isman , Robin L. 84, 85, 88, 92, 93. 11 5,
243, 249. 256
Wei sman . Susan Lvnn
213
Web>. Mo ward R.• 243, 249
Weiss. Jan Rachel
W e i s~ .
Ron
256
ln Fond Memory of Andrew Zarras.
We iss, Rona ld 136, 2 13
Weiss, Susan G 200
Weiss man , Katl1 y Joy 243
Weissman , Sheree Joy 200
We ilmann . Peler A.
Weib.man , Linda M ea 19:l
Weitzenfekl. Sta nl ey 49
Welch , Bernand 5 1
Weller, Arnold S. 203
Weller, Cat hleen Ann
Weller, Ja y Scott 90, 243, 249
We ll s, ] e•n Marie 11 6, 119, 193
Wenjterski. Steven J. 193
Wen~erski. Thomas J. 213
We rn er, Joyce Yvette
W e rn e r, Mart y 11 5
W erner, Steven D.
193
" 'ctzel. Ri chard
32
Wexler, Scott J. 95. 127, 153. 200, 256
Whisler, Donna Jean 90, IJ3, 243, 249
Wh .. man. Deanna 34. 154, 167
Wil~x . Ma rk All en 127. : '3. 249
\.Vi lens, Kt•n net h 2 13
Wil ko ff, Gavle Ellen 193
Wilkoff, Yi~k i Lyn n 2 13
Willans. Joa nn 213
Willans, J anel Ru th 193
Willens, Mitchell 0 . 120, 203
Will ens, Moreen Beth 200
Willerman. Jan et L
203
Will iam• Jill Anne 11 6, 193
\\Iii Iiams. Jordan M .
W ill iam• Mi che lle S. 167, 193
Will iam • Robe rt
\V ilson. Ri chard Lee
\V inans, David M . 127, 200
Win ans, Len
25. 172
Win •ns. Pame la Ruth 90. 113. 142. 166. 174,
175. 243. 249
Winkl e r, Scott R. 136, 200
Win ston. Donn a Loren
Win ston. Matth ew L. 193
\.Vinl er. Steven 8 . 213
Wise r. Robert Dean 193
\.Vi shnie, Elise Beth 213
Wisn ie~•ki. Lee] . 127. 2 13
Wisse. Deborah Lynn 121 . 193
Wisst>. Karen Sue 2 13
Witt. Kurt PhiNp 127, 203
\ Vittrnan. Rand\' S. 2 13
Witzel. Philip . 193
Wojdula. Jean 34. 141
\Vo ld . Rt•ne 243
Wo lf. Gary j ay 127, 128, 136, 200
Wolf. Rolw rt Alan 9 1, 92, 243, 249
Wolf. Srott 126. 163, 193
Wn lff. )No ld H. 163, 2 13
Wolff. Judit h L. 203
Wo lff. Rand a ll A. 193
\Volff. Sandra L\'nll 213
Wo llfi nso hn . Michael 242. 249
Wo ll. Ma rtha 193
Wo ll a k, Jud y Annette 200
Wolowit.'C, Ch ri.s topher 200
Wo lo wit-c . 1arcia Ann 242. 249
W ood, Havward
46
Wond. Wiiliarn G. 2 13
Woodman . Shervl Let' 2 13
Wood man, Kimi>erle)' K.
Wri~ ht , Jane 3 1
Wu , Audre)' K. 86, 2 13
\.Vu . Laura Ann 193
\Vu est. Steven Lt'e 91
3
Wurl. Dia ne E. 12 1. 193
Wvko, Deidre L. 203
w;•ko. De lors 3 1
\';le. Larrv Scott 114. 169. 170, 242
Ya manak ~. Jon 193
YanJt. The resa Lee 2 13
Yonan. Yonan 133
Yen . Srott Soney 193
Yoshimu ra. Paul N. 203
Youn)t. l\oxanne 193
Youn1tbkmd. Tom Eli 203
Yursky, Gl•or~e 49
Zaban, Deb ra G. 96. 119. 213
Zabrin, Miche le P. 203
Zabrin , Steven L.
Zafer. Sophi•
Zaid. Pearl 3 1
Za ks. Cinch· 2 13
ZaJ1t,cr. Zachary Irwin
Zaid . Arna Elana
Zander. Je ffrey A.
Zanni s. Elaine 86. 112. 166
Zaks, Rory K . 242
•za rras, ndrl'" 203
Zazovc, Libby Eta 109, 242. 249
Zeidman. In,·in S. 193
Zeid man. Rob~ n L ynn 242. 249
7..ekclman. M arc E. 193
Zclvin, Ri chard B. 203. 163
ZieKler, Kath y A. 193
Zirnblcr, Fred 256
Zimb ler, Ka th y Ellen l, 89, 99, 242, 249. 256
Zlmbler, Lvlc ~; . 88. 00, 137, 193, 256
Zimbler, 1ard 256
Zimh1er. Rnclw ll e 256
Zlmmennan , u an E. 12 1. 100
Zinrnan, Ma rk Steven 115. 127, 242. 249
Zoll, Dc-bora h 242. 249
Zoll , Mark Dennis 179, 242, 249
Zucker, Andrea J oy 98. 193
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 200
Zutz, Joel Benja min 12 1, 193
Zwolins~i. Bruce C
�Reflections Staff 197l.l
Art Editor ........... . .. .
. •. . ....... . .. Rita Conroy
And You Shall Teach Yo ur C hildre n
............. Mi che le Vale
And It Came To Pass . . . . . . . . . .
Lori Simon
United We land; Divid ed W e Fall
..... Jill Gold ste in
It 's How you Play Th e Cam e . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brad Lerman
Sh e rrie Fri edman
Me lind a Me tzge r
I Think ; Th e re fore I Am . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ji ll Aronovitz
Marsie Hass
Section ta ff Members .
Barry Arku sh
Allen Klein
Me lla 1incbcrg
Shel Iv Rosen fe ld
Tam~y Lo th an
Dan Rappopo rt
Michele Solt a n
Karen Sobel
Rob vn Gill
Debbi e Filinson
Robin Graff
Jud y Creiman
Paula Lashins kv
W end y Benas .
Howard habn e r
Lyle Zimbler
Barb Pe terson
Jill Horwitz
Robin Weissman
Linda Koe nig
Ellyce Glassner
Shereen Cohen
Flo Ste rn
Sandy Mo rri son
Pa m Favi sh
Fe li cia Be lon
Marla Levie
Photogra ph y ..
Publi she r .. .
Publi she r· s Consu It an t
Sponsors .......... .
Special Contributors ... . .... . . .
Scott Wex le r, Photo on page 47.
Ke ith Bi sha f, Ph oto on page 228.
Paul Gil son, Phot o on page 72.
Ethel Ha ss
Marci Zimbler
Pa m Goldberg
Fred Zimbler
Sheri Lee
De bbi Gutman
Roch e lle Zimbl e r
Carry Be rg
Ruth Landsman
Rae Ri ch
Taryn Le vin
.... ......
. .. Roo t Studio
. American Yea rbook Company
..... Dennis Eder
Marjo ri e Stevens and M e l Pirok
Th a nk yo u for you r tim e and un yie lding pe rsevera nce in making thi s
Yearboo k poss ibl e .
Ka th y Zimbl er and Jill Go ldberg
Editors- In -Chie f
256
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1974
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1974
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Zimbler, Kathy (Editor in chief)
Goldberg, Jill (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF, TIFF; Northern Micrographics, 11/13/2009, 10/23/2009
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1974
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1973-1974
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
260 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1974; 1974a
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1973
1973-1974 school year
1974
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8bc46313ebb086c7f6d54035bea83f63.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=j-LI4Vm67uot78IFQEMOaqRoprzyz7EGFjnLt95ZHzdXskPT9RxOV%7E6kEtjzYVkw75sNPE5XsM7Wc8nQ9BbyOdiUSYNO-4neOJTZqasMRB613Tm0y2GXF%7EhdggCZgNi0uTQ7ia9n2fGUfNX5UVMZ-TsRVqo1FnrDBU3WDLRqx6ixEkYu3sse7690nyFJpsCk2xDbL7otBpgju6pOlwLCBde26nRBvVgI6WChbT1x2wQdzafRuTX57TJcSNIdknGvq-4uiMdAELLuLQQzl%7EcdfKcULqNBs2Oxo8LodrKjaJuh8AtulVyLz9OANQFgx4tpuc7O1ZDF%7EgRfrOyZbEKCDg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f2bfc4c43bbc38ee6eea39006a4462c1
PDF Text
Text
���NILES TOWNSHIP
CDMMUNITY HJSH s ~ ~rno L LIKRARY
EAST DIVISION
������������---=-:_
r {
r
����llf,
Then said a teacher, Speak to us of Teaching.
And he said:
No man can reveal to you aught but that which
already lies half asleep in the dawning of your
Knowledge.
The teacher gives not of his wisdom. If he .is indeed wise he does not bid you enter the house of his
wisdom, but rather leads you to the threshold of your
own mind.
. -
�The astronomer may speak to you of his understanding of space, but he cannot give you his understanding.
The musician may sing to you of the rhythm
which is in all space, but he cannot give you the ear
which arrests the rhythm nor the voice that echoes it.
For the vision of one man lends not its wings to
another man.
Kahlil Gibran
���THE l(IN G AND I
Spring Musical
Niles East Auditorium
March 29-30
Last year's musical, "'The King and
I," was yet another outstanding
triumph for the Niles East Theatrical
Department .
Led by the performance s of Stu
Figa as the King and Judy Hoffman as
Anna, "'The King and I" received
overwhelmin g acclaim from the entire student body.
CLOCKWIS E: The King of Siam,
Stu Figa, praying to Buddha; Simon
Lagrie, Bonnie Saltzman, being
carried in by her slaves; Tuptim;
Ellen Pollack, sings of her love to Lun
Tha, Howard Pfeifer; Anna entertains her students; the King is persuaded by Anna's charm; Little Eva,
Carol Feldman, being sacrificed to
Buddha, Len Upin.
20
�21
�ART· SHOW
t
I a
22
�23
�PROM
Saturday Night 7:30 p.m.
The North Shore Hotel
May 31, 1974
Though rumor had it that proms
were outdated, a record two hundred
forty people attended last year's celebration, "The Trip."
The couples filled the room at the
North Shore Hotel where they were
served an elaborate seven-course meal
and entertained by the music of
"Chapter IV." It was a tight squeeze
when all the students tried to dance at
once, but nobody seemed to mind.
The eventful evening was highlighted
when a drum roll signaled the announcement of the court, including
Prom King and Queen: Len Upin and
Laura Page.
Whether the dance was a ''trip" into
fantasyland or tradition, it was a
definite success which convinced East
students that proms are here to stay.
24
�25
�FRESHMAN MIXER
Saturday Night 8 p.m.
Girl's Gym
September 14, 1974
As we all know, the first few days at
Niles East are usually filled with
much confusion and exasperation.
This held especially true for the incoming freshmen, who were unusually apprehensive.
After the first week, however, much
tension was relieved and by Saturday
night, the Class of '78 was ready for its
first social event of the year; the
Freshman Mixer.
Many students participated, though
more were to be seen talking in Trojan Hall than dancing in the gym.
Wherever the students might have
been, the evening was successful, and
for most this was a fine beginning for
their first year at Niles East.
26
�27
�HOMECOMING
Friday-All Night
Pre-Homecoming Activities
October 18
Was it raining or were the breezes
blowing? No one even noticed-they
were too busy preparing for the Trojan
Homecoming on the following day.
Crowds gathered in the stands of
Isaacson Field for the evening's
boisterous pep assembly at precisely
7:30. With cheering from all participating, the evening proved to be very
exciting, except for the disappointing
guest appearance of Wally Chambers.
The liveliness was back, however, by the
time Dr. Colver introduced the 1974
Homecoming Queen and Her Court.
Then, back to the houses, as all of the
students worked diligently to complete
their floats which, by the end of the
weekend, pointed out that 'life does
differ from the movies-it's real.
28
�29
�·HOMECOMING
Homecoming Parade
Saturday Morning, 9:00 A.M.
October 19
Based on the theme of "Movies", this year's
Homecoming Parade was more successful than in
previous years, with much credit going to float
chairmen Suzie Soltan and Holly Wagner, and
homecoming chairman Mary Unruh. After working
hard all night, the . participating students gathered
across the street from Niles East on Saturday morning
at 7:00 A.M. for the judging of the best float. There were
over fifteen colorful creations, each representing a
different school organization.
By the time the big day arrived, the weather was
rather dismal, with temperatures in the forties and occasional drizzling. Despite the unfavorable conditions,
the turnout was sizable. The parade ended about 10:30
A.M., with the announcement that the music float had
deservingly won first place.
30
�,.
31
�HOMECOMING
Saturday Night 8:30 p.m.
Homecoming Dance
Girls' Gym
October 19, 1974
Homecoming, in all its tradition,
was celebrated Saturday night, October 19, with a semi-formal dance.
Adhering to the theme of movies,
the gym was cleverly decorated with
foil and old movie posters which
gave the gym a festive atmosphere.
A large number of East students
attended the dance, where they
were entertained by the music of
Buster, and all anticipated the
10:00 introduction of the Queen
Pat Viteri (Far Right) and her
court.
Despite the day's defeat, the
students rejoiced and had a lively,
enjoyable evening, making the
dance a veritable success.
32
�33
�REFLEC TIONS
Variety Show
Niles East Auditorium
November 21-23
Th is year, Reflections focused on
"Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of
Happiness." Many facets of American
life were portrayed through the songs,
skits, and dances, showing a broad interpretation of our society.
In a whirl of exciting entertainment, the show underlined a message
that "It's time to start living." The
talent and versatility of the many
students involved gave the show a
liveliness which kept the audiences
interested from the first act on opening night, until the end of the finale
on closing night. The show not only
carried a meaning, but it kept alive
the good spirit and reputation which
Reflections has been known for in the
past.
34
�35
�REFLECTIONS
Backstage
Niles East High School
Septem her- N ovem her
The show must go on! That was the attitude of
113 cast mem hers and over 100 other hard workers
constituting band, crews and directors of Reflec. tions. As they slaved for 8 months to write the show,
and 2 months to finally put it together, it was that
idea that rang through each of their heads.
Under the excellent stage direction of Marc
Rush, Susan Shelley and Michele Soltan, music
direction of Naomi Ruben, Bob Hotton and Linda
VanRoyen, choreography of Sandy Klein and Ilene
Korey, technical direction of Jim VanderKloot and
set designing of Cindy Trawinski and Stan
Pressner, thoughts of a true look at the American
way of life were shown. Everyone worked, fought
and laughed themselves into an experience that can
never be duplicated.
36
�• ..T •' ~
37
•• ..,•
�REFLECTIONS .
38
�39
�/
MYSTERY THEATRE
One-Act Plays
January 16-18
Niles East Auditorium
The drama department introduced a new form of entertainment to Niles East this y.ear.
Mystery Theatre, a collection of one
act plays, was student directed with
-the aid of producer Mr. Jerry Proffit. "Two Bottles of Relish," "Two
Crooks and a Lady," "Curse You,
Jack Dalton," and "Nobody Sleeps"
were directed by David Barack, '75,
Steve Schwartz, '76, Susan Shelley,
'76, and Mark Flitman, '75. The
Mysteries were performed with the
. audience seated on a portion of the
stage providing a new twist for
Niles East theatre with closer proximity to the action and suspense.
�41
�MYSTERY THEATRE
42
��ILLUSIO NS
D a nce Compan y S how
Jan. 31-Fe b. 1
N il es E ast A uditorium
Th e n ewl y form ed N il es East Dan ce
Compan y presented its first annual
show, Illu sion s, pro vin g to th e publi c
th a t it is goin g to be a r eal su ccess. W ith
th e direction of th eir s pon sor , Ms . Sh a ri
Kouba , th e dan ce rs s pe nt man y hours
creatin g and r e h ea rsin g th e va riou s
numbe rs whi ch eventuall y add ed up lo
a poli sh ed show.
A vari et y of moods and styles, ex pressin g th e indi v idualit y of th e
cho reograph e rs, we r e portrayed in th e
show , hi ghli ghted by a fair y tal e ball e t,
a l a p numbe r, and a ba ll et quartet pe rform ed with th e ass ista nce of mal e
d a ncers. Pri o rity to c horeograph we nt
to se ni o rs a nd girl s with id eas for no ve lty numbe rs. T hi s combin a tion of expe ri e nce and va ri e ty c reated th e basis of
an exc itin g and ve rsa til e show.
�45
�ILLUSIONS
�47
���SCHOOL SPIRIT
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
50
(Top Pi cture) Th e Schoo l Spiri t Committee includes: (Top Row,
Left to Ri ght) Alice Baer, Mike Polisky, Ande Toback, Debby
Ru sco!, (Middle Row) Barry Greenwa ld , Marla Levie, Davi Hirsch,
Barry Rubin , Sheila Go ld zweig.(Bottom Row) Felice Lewin, David
Rywec k, Audrey Wu, Les li e Berkely, Mi chelle Block. (Bottom Picture) Members of the Homecoming Com mittee are : (Back Row,
Left lo Ri ght) Corey Fishman , Mary Morten Shereen Cohen, Deb1
hi c Feldman, Donna Kulwin , Terri Levin , Dale Andrea, Maura
Gawin, Vicki Wilkoff, Suzie Soltan, llilancy An gell , David Cole,
(Midd le Row) Audrey Wu, Gina Sa lerno , Sue Gold stein
(Treasurer), Mary Unruh (Chairma n), Sally Go ld stein (A ssistant
Chairman) , Anita Mincer, Beth Rubenstein, (Front) Steve Poznansky (Sponsor). Not pi ctured is Elaine Zannis. (Opposi te Page,
Bottom Left Picture) Audio Visual Aid e is exp lain ed at School
S pirit s pon sor~d fair . .
�Key Club me .;,be rs are : (Back Row , Left to Ri ght) Alan Glass, Phil
Gagerman, Matt Rosenbe r g, Mark Klanci c, Le nny Stein, Rand y
Crowe, Chery l Bi elin ski , Bob Warsaski, Susan Kravitz , Suzie
So ltan , Rhonda Co hen , Mark Flitman, (Third Row) Denni s
Maiorana, Larry Fine, Jay Martini, Sally Saber, Terri Levi n, Ira
Fishman , Mike Burke, Mark Blackman , Lisa Saber, Stacy Kaplan,
Michelle Berkowitz, Davi Hirsch , Michelle Soltan, (Second Row)
J eff Epstein, Penn y Holland, Greg Dorman, Nancy Suslick, Sue
Feldman, Steve Borkan, Sue Weiss, Donna Kulwin, Barry Grodsky
(Sergeant al Arms), Ri cky Yale, Carmen Lomboy, Howard
N uss baum, (Front Row) Mike Guerrero (Secretary), Jim Adelman,
Eric Polley, Mark Michaels (Treasurer), Louie Blonde, Steve Leon,
Ri ch Berkowitz, Ira Miller. Not pi ctured is Presi de nt Phil
Adelman. (Bottom Right) Alan Glass dresses as the Tin Man for his
Key Club initiation .
NILES TOWNSHIP
AR
IBH
co U ITY H SCHO 0LLIBR Y
EAST DIVISION
KEY CLUB
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
52
(Top Pi cture) PA Announcers are: (Left to Right) Howard
Stei im an, J eff Cherner, Denise Levin, and Cary Grossman
(Seated). Matt Rose nbe r g is not pi ctured. (Bottom Pi cture)
Sec urit y Office Aid s are : (Bottom Row ) Ri sa S iegal, Abby
S iega l, Lynda Michell, Ca th y Bernstein, Laura Howard . (Sc-
•·ond Row) De bbi e Oh ren, Linda S han e, Marl e ne
Dubc rchin , Madonna Carl son , Ar le ne Fishe r. (Third Row)
ancy Ca mpbe ll , Tasha Lak e, Kim Hollingsworth, S hari
Be rkowitz , Hollv Doni ge r. (Fourth Row) Michele Be rkowitz ,
Jan el Wi lli ams, C hri st y Lindhov , and Elizabeth Jozsi.
�(Top Pi cture) Members of Future T eachers of America pi ctured
are: (Left lo Right) Cristina Lomboy, Sheila Rubin (Vice
Pres ident), Eli se Wishnie (Pres ident), Patricia Cook, and Lynne
Friedman. (Bollom Pi cture) Me mbe rs of th e S pecial Education
Club pi ctured are: (Left lo Ri ght) Cristina Lomboy (Vice
Presid e nt) , Fe lice Lewin (President), Mark Blackman , and Cind y Trawinski. Other members not pictured are: Debbi e Jas ki
(Treasurer Secretary), Michelle Stein (Treasurer Secretary), and
Eugene Guerrero.
EDUCATION CLUBS
�I
N CLUB AND G.A.A. BOARD
N Cluh (Top) membe rs a re boys who a re ve r y active in one or more sports. Th e
me mbers includ e: (Bac k Row , Left Lo Ri ght ): Paul Kostyniuk , Mike Burke,
Brian Ahra ms, Marty Ave rs, Joe Jan s. (T hird Row) Mike Va lenti , Ron Weiss,
Dave Ma mot , Ri ch Berkowitz, Pau l Mi lstein , Mark Lichtenstein , Bar ry Hartman ,
Lee Wisni ewski , She rwin Korey, Nea l Sche r. (K neelin g) Jim Osness, Jim Alexa nd e r, Ron Rzad ki , Sco tt Slu tsky, Mik e Hanse n , Nick Tan gli s, Mark Scherflin g,
Sa m Res t. (S ittin g) Hu go Donado, Phil Ade lm an , Steve lrsay, Lane Schultz,
Barry Grods ky, Jon Gen til e, Ge ne Guerrero.
�Opposite pa ge (Bottom Picture) The G.A.A. Board are th e girl s who
plan th e specia l s ports for th e Girls Athletic Association. (Back Row , L
cft to Ri ght): Stacey Fox , Toni Hu e ptl, Suzann e Arnopolin (VicePresident), Mi c he ll e Ch e rni ck (Secretary), Martha Brzozowski
(P reside nt) , Linda Krys l (T reas ure r ). (Kneeling) Sa ll y Krause, Pam
Peterson , Lauren John son, Kathy Ewing. (S ittin g) Ellen Schwartz,
E ll e n Brin, Members of th e Office Occupations Club go to school in
th e mornin g and work at specia ll y selected jobs durin g th e afternoon.
Members (P ictured Below) includ e: (Left to Ri ght) Barb Heche, Mr.
Ca mpbell , My li nda New be r ger (Vice-President), Patti Vossel, Marcia
Bregman (Presi de nt). (In the tree) Val Pasma (Treas ure r). Not pi ctured is Cecill e H ei nz.
OFFICE OCCUPATIONS
�YEARBOOI(
56
The members of this year's Refl ection's staff are:
(Top, Left to Ri ght) Michelle Williams, Laura
Defratu s, Mary Krier, Howard Chabner, Jay Martini,
Howard Nussbaum, Anette Weinstein, Rena Zade,
Manfred Borges, Ri ck Martini, Ri cky Silver, Bob Koe,
Mark Snyderman, Pam Mohr, Mike Polisky, (Middle
Row) Mark Klancic, Debbie Bernard, Jud y Shapiro,
Debbi Gutman, Debbie Ohren, Tammy Lothan,
Paula Lashinsky , Sheila Jaco bson , Sandy Sopkin,
Rochell e Goode, Pam Adelman, Sandy Goldin, Barry
Rubin , Shereen Cohen, (Front Row) Judy Greiman,
Holly Wagner, Donna Kulwin, Marsie Hass, Nancy
Klehr, Renee Rend er, Davi Hirsch , Ca ryn Vale, Sandy
Morrison, Felicia Belon.
�Pi ctured b elow : (Top Left picture) Underclass
editors, Marla Levi e and Shereen Cohen sort through
ca ndids. (Right) Marjorie Stevens explains layout
techniqu es to Sand y Morrison and Ri ck Martini. (Bottom , Left to Right) Editors of Reflections this year include: Felicia Belon (Seniors), Shereen Cohen
(Underclass), Paula Leshinsky (Education), Nancy
Kl ei-.r (Art), Marsie Hass (Editor-in-chief), Tammy
Lothan (Occasions & Asst. Editor-in-chief), Judy
Greiman (Organizations), Marla Levie (Underclass),
Mary Krier ((Girl's Sports), and Howard Chabner
(Boy's Sports). (O pposite page) Paula Leshinsky instru ctin g her staff.
YEARBOOI(
�I
PHOTOGRAPH Y AND CHESS
(Top Picture) The officers of Photography Club are: (Left to
Right) Andrea Zucker (Treasurer), Mike Solan (President),
Steve Feldman (Vice President), Jeff Cohen (Secretary), and
David Miller (Vice President). (Bottom Left Picture) Steve
Feldman prepares solution for photographic development.
(Bottom Right Picture) Chess Club officers Rick Edelson
(President) and Steve Levy (Vice President) concentrate on
their game.
58
�(Top Pi cture) Brid ge Club me mb e rs pictured below are:
(Left to Ri ght) Mike Lev in (Vice Pres id ent) and Martin Tish
(President). Alan Ellenby (President) is not pi ctured . (Bottom Pi cture) Members of Inv es tm e nt Club are: (Top Row)
Howard Nussbaum (P res id ent), orm Siegal (Treasurer),
(Bottom Row) Alan G lass (Press Secretary), Howard
Chabn e r (Vice Pres ident), and Len Stein (Secretary).
INVE STME NT AND BRID GE
59
�STUDENT SENA TE
60
Members of the Student Senate thi s year are: (First Row,
Left to Ri ght) Howard Steirman, David Ryweck, Dale An·
drea, Spiros Maniates, (Second Row) Howard Chabner,
ancy Hirsch, Rhonda Schwartz, Ira Fishman, Pau l
Sa ltzman , Barry Greenwald, Steve Levy, Stan Pressner,
Marty G lochowsky, (Third Row) Bob Miller., Robin
Klein , Tonl Tumonis, Fred Batko, Steve Leon , Nancy
Klehr, Bruce Kahn, Marsie Hass, Jud y Greiman, Mitch
Newman, (Top Row) Ellen Schwartz, Jud y Cooper, Sue
Shrifter, Barry Kravitz, Leonard Stein, Mark Snyder·
man , Tamm y Lothan, Scott Hite, David Barack. Sherw in
Korey is not pi ctured.
�(Oppos it e Pa ge, Right) Ira Fishman ex plain s hi s co mmittee report while (Left) Fred Batko li stens. (Top Picture, Left) Pres id e nt Bob Miller and member Ira
Fishman lis te n attentively to su gges tions on a new
proposal. (Top Ri ght) Steve Leon wishes lo express hi s
point of view. (Bottom Pi cture, Right) The Student
Appeal s Board includ es: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Mark
ewman (Judge AdS n yd e rman , Scott Hite, Mitch
vocate), (Bollom Row) ancy Hirsch , St eve Levy. (Bottom Left) Officers of Stude nt Senate are: Steve Leon
(Secretary), Bob Miller (Pres id e nt), and Stan Pressn e r
(Vice Pres id e nt).
STUDENT APPEALS BOARD
�DANCE COMPANY
62
(Top Pi cture) Members of Senior Dance Co mpan y are: (Top
Row , Left to Ri ght) Ca ryn Go ld sti ck, Sherry Brodacz, Sand y
Kl ein , Mary Postel, Penn y Holland , Heid e Koga n, Donna
Kulwin, Suzie Solta n, Sherry Flanzer, Sue O rtman , Sue
Koran yi, ency Kl ehr , Bonnie Sa ltzman , Sheryl Miller, Jill
Sc hoenbroad , (Fro nt Row ) Il e ne Korey, Pam Go ldbe rg, Sally
Saber, J oa n Be rcoo n, Carol Feldman , Gi na Salerno, Paula
Su!(arma n , Ca rm en Lomboy. ot pi ctured are Jodi Friedman
and Paula J eremias. (Ri ght) Members lea rn a new dance and
th e n (Left) take a rest.
�(Top Pi cture) Juni o r Da nce Co mpan y me mbers are: (Top Row ,
Left to Ri ght) Laura Howard , Fern Jose ph s, Paula Leshinsky,
Susan Kravitz, Lori Lindbe rg, Sheila Hamer, T eresa Garcia ,
(M iddl e Row ) Mira Achimo vich , Gail No rri s, (F ront Row)
J a ni ce Sc hn ei te r, Rhond a David son, Andy Be njamin , Jani ce
Rappaport. ot pi ctured a re Allison Wohl and Jan e tte Weinter.
(Bottom Left) Officers of Dan ce Co mpan y are : Sally Saber
(Secretary-Treasurer), Gina Salerno (V ice Presid ent), Suzie
So ltan (Publi city Director), Bonnie Saltzman (President).
(Ri ght) Donna Kulwin and Jani ce Ra ppaport practice a new
routin e.
DANCE COMPANY
�FRESHMEN CHEERLEADERS
The Freshm e n Chee rl ead e rs includ e: ( Bollom Row , Left to Ri ght) Marcia H a rtm e n , Lynda
Mi chell , Jodi S moot , Holli Sc he r, Stacy Th o mas (Captain), J eanin e Battista, (Standin g) Sue
Tripp, J e nn y Difiore, Anita Urbo r g, Linda Shan e. (Bollom Left Pi cture) In the midst of a
cheer a rc J ea nine Battista and Linda Shan e.
64
�), Andy
Th e girl s who chee r on th e So phomore Squad are: (From Left to Ri ght) Shawn Moses (Captain
, Jodi Friedman, Wendy Pa ul so n , Elyce Brez ka, Coo ki e Ston e, Linda Weitzman. (Sitting in
Buxbaum
read y to
Front): Susa n G reenbe r g. (Ce nte r Picture) Freshmen and So phomore Cheerleader s getting
chee r.
SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
�VARSIT Y CHEER LEADER S
Varsi ty Cheerleaders are: (Top Row, Left lo Right)
Lori Friedman , Mary Unruh, (Third Row) Kathy
Mayer, Arlene Elkins, Nancy Ekstrom, (Second
Row) Sally Goldstein, Sue Goldstein, Stacy
Kaplan, Ellen Rue, Cindy Michell, (Front Row)
Maura Gawin. (Opposite Page, Bottom Picture)
Spirits run high as Homecoming excitement is displayed by th e Porn-Pon Girls during th e half tim e show .
66
�Porn · Pon Girls are: (Top Row, Left lo Right)
Bre nda Res ni ck, Laura Levi n, Chris Trawinski,
Jodi Lee, Robin Smoot, Les li e Braslawsky (CoCaptain), Pat Gals, Terri Lev in , Penn y Holland ,
Elaine Zannis, Kathi Zeigler, (Front Row) Kim
Gross, Caryn Goldstick, Carol Feldman , Gina
Sa le rno , Li sa Saber, She rry Flanzer. ot pi ctured
is Ca ptain Pat Viteri.
POM-PON
67
�A.V.E. CLUB
68
Officers of A.V.E. Club includ e: (Top Pi cture, Left to
Ri ght) Stewart Danzi ge r (President), Rand y Spector
(Secretary-Treasurer) and Mark Levy (Vice-
Pres id ent). (Bottom Pi cture) Rand y Spector (Left)
and Mark Levy de monstrate the use of th e Vid eo Tape
ma chin e.
�(Top Pi cture) Members of Folk Music Club are: (Standing , Left
lo Right) Mark Rostvold, Paul Silver, Marty Glochows ky,
(Kneeling ) Warre n Silver, (Sitting) Burl Salenger, Suzanne Arnopolin Kath y Stukas. ol pictured is Marsie Hass. (Bottom)
Members of Ushe rs Club include: (Left lo Right) Patricia Cook,
Jud y Malekow , Ma ura Butler, Vicki Wexler. ol Pictured are:
Jocey Aronovitz , Sandy Charous, Wendy Gerber, Cheryl Killay ,
Betty Ann Lichtenst ein, Nancy Marks, and Sue Shrifter.
FO Li( MUSIC AN D US HE RS CLUBS
69
�NILE HI LITE
QUILL & SCROLL
70
Th e il ehilite sta H includes: (Top Row , Left to Ri ght) Sa nd y
Morri son, J oa nn e Ca pez io, Tobey Rozencwaj g, Paul Sa ltzman ,
Barry Lu sti g, Ri chard Wilson, Cind y Jaco bso n , (Bottom Row)
J eff Wein stein (S ports Edi tor), Cind y Pa yn e (Editor in chi ef),
Lauri e Berger (Feature Ed itor), Ed J acobs ( ews Ed itor). (Bollom Pi ctu re) Members of Qui ll and Sc roll a re: (Top Row , Left lo
Ri ght) Michell e So ltan, Judi Sharlot, Ci nd y Payne, Mary Kri er,
Shereen Co hen , (Bottom Row) Paula Lash in sky, Jud y G rei mlln,
Mars ie Hass, Ma rl a Lev ie, Howard Chabn er. Not pictured are:
Eddi e Jaco bs, J eH Weinstein, Laurie Berge r, Tobey Roze ncwaj g, Pam Mohr, Fe li cia Belon.
�Th e tal e nted starf of this yea r's Go lden Ga ll eo n includes: (Top
Row, Left to Ri ght ) Robin Kl ein , Ca ryn Laso n , Jocey Aronovitz
(Publi city), Sa ra Pearl (Art Editor), Lynn e Jaco bso n , Dianne
Larso n (Literary Editor), (Midd le Row) Judi Sharlot (CoEditor), Pam Mohr (Co-Editor ), Rhonda Schwartz, Roc hell e
Good e, Na ncy Seid e n, Karen Lee (Treasure r ), (Bottom Row)
Che r yl Lee, Sharo n Lee, Susa n Shell ey, Marla Be rman , Sa nd y
Lopez, Rae Ri c h. (Bottom Picture, Ri ght) Lauri e Berger, J eff
Wei nstein , and Tobey Roze ncwajg asse mbl e ne wspapers while
Ed Jaco bs tak es a brea k. (Bottom Left) Editor Cind y Payne
ret ypes co py.
GOLDEN GALLEON
�HO NO R SO CIE TY
Members of th e Ho no r Society pi ctured are: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Michael
Levin , Scott Hite, Marlin Ti sh, coll Peclor, Mark Snyde rm a n , Rodri go Lopez.
(Seco nd Row) Philip Ade lmann , Susa n Sohn , Toni Tumonis, Wa rren Si lver ,
Martin G lochows ky. (Third Row) Ho ll y Krichevsky, Eu ge ne Gu errero, Bonnie
Sa lt zman , Ira Fishm an. (Fourth Row) Mary Unhruh , Juli e Kaplan , Arl ene
Siave li s, Stacy Kaplan . (Bo llom Row ) Susan Go ld stein, Andrea Toback , Debra
Plotkin , She ila Go ld zweig, and Pamela Favis h. Me mbe rs not pi ctured includ e
Miriam Benjamin , Howard Chab ner, All a n Ell enby, Cheryl Es ken , Marlin
Fisher, Marsie Hass, Na ncy Klehr, icholelle Od li va k, and Lori Sim on .
72
�Me mbers of th e Fo rensics Club pi ctured below are : (Top Row , Left lo Right)
Ma rl ene Bras laws ky, Missy Goss, Howa rd Steirm an (V ice Presid ent), John
Kadu s (Secreta ry), P aul Sil ver , Ma rk Shackin , Steven Leo n (Pres id ent). (Second
Row) Nick Psy hog ious, Dav id Ryweck, Den ise Lev in , Ba rry Hartman . (Bottom
Row, Sea ted ) Ma rci Sa lsburg, Ka re n Rind er, and Su e Meyer. Members not pi ct11recl in cl ude Ma rk Freedm a n, Roc hell e Good e, Dana Osherm an , and Cath y
Stukas.
FORENSICS
73
�THESPI ANS
Members of Th es pians includ e: L. Ament, . Angell, J.
Aro novitz, C. Ashl ey, S. Baizer, J . Balter, M. Blac kman , B.
Bl eadon , M. Block, K. Chamerlick, J . Cohn , D. Cole, L. Cole,
T . Diamond, C. Esken, D. Feldman, D. F er ge r, S.
Fleischman , M. Flitman , R. Frazes, G. Gai nes, F. Gill, J .
G insburg, M. G lochowsky, E. Go ld stein , R. Goode , K.
Green , J . G reiman , D. Hirsc h, R. Hotton , . lsaccs, E.
Jacobs, C. Jaco bson, L. Jaco bso n , S. Jacobson , R. Kahan , S.
Klein , B. Kramer, D. Kulwin, K. Lee, J . Messe r , R. Michaels,
L. Miller, G. orris, S. Ortma~n, J . Petroski , D. Pevs ne r, E.
Pollack, S. Prcss ne r, R. Rend er, S. Ridker, R. Root, D.
Ru sscol , S. Ru sscol, E. Sa ltzman , P. Scherflin g, J . Sc hwartz,
S. Sc hwartz, G. Shapiro , S. S he ll ey, K. S hrifter, A. Siave lis,
W. Silv er, S. So hn , M. Soltan , S. Soltan , H. Stcirman , P.
Sucherman , N. Sus li ck, T. Tumonis, J. Va n der Kloot, C.
Va le, L. Va n Royc n , J . Ve is, S. Veis, B. Weiman , D. Zabin , I.
Zeidm a n.
�T ee n is is a n indispensable th ea te r-ori e nted organization. Its
m e mbe rs co ntrol th e tec hni ca l cr ews suc h as li ghtin g, so und
and set co ns tru ction for all sc hool produ ction s. Members of
Tecnis includ e: (Top Left Picture, Top Row , Left to Ri ght)
Kc llv G ree n , Mark Levy, Jim Van der Kloot (President),
Warren S il ve r, S ue So hn (Secretary), Dave Ferge r, Don
Robin so n , Ri c hard Kahan, Gary Gaines (Front Row)
Howa rd Ste irman , Jud y Shapiro, Paul Scherfling, Stan
Press ner (Vice-President), Bill Weinman. ot pi ctured are
Be n Bl eadon , Joe l Koenig, Ja y Petroski. (Top Picture,
Ri ght) Howard Stei rman se lects paint for a set. (Lower Left)
Jim Van der Kloot , S tan Press ne r and Sue Sohn constru ct a
flat (Lower Right) Ri chard Kahan dis plays his s kill u sing
th e electric saw.
TECNIS
�CABINETS
Se nior Ca bin et includ es: (Top Row, Left to Ri ght) Felice
Lew in, Kathy Mayer, Che ryl Co han, Marlene Braslaw sky,
Ca ryn Go ld sti ck, Davi Hirsch, Michelle So ltan , (Middle
Row) Paul Milstein, Mark Flitman, Phil Spiv a k, Bill Patt,
Mike Sham be rg, . Bill Hall , (Bottom Row) Bruce Kahn
76
(Treas ure r), De bbie Pl o tkin (President), Marty Glochowsky
(Vice President). Not pi ct.ured are: Fred Batko (Secretary),
Sa nd y Ridk e r, Bonnie Sa ltzman , Scott Hite, Marsie Hass,
Cind y Trawinski, Ed Go ld stein .
�Th e Juni o r Cabin et me mbe r are: (Top Row , Left to Ri ght )
Do nn a Kulwin , T e rri Lev in , J a ne Le ttick (Treasurer ), Bill y
Daitchm a n (V ice Pres id e nt), Dav id Col e, (Second Row )
She reen Co hen , De bbi e Feldm a n , Pam Mo hr, Na ncy Angell ,
Suzie So l ta n , She rry Fl a nze r, Sall y Sabe r, Sara Pearl , Nan cy
Se id e n , Jud y G reim a n (Se nate Re presentativ e), (Bollom
Row) Rae Ri ch , F ern Jose ph s, Robin Klein , De bbi Gutman
(Secre tary), Rhonda Schwartz, Paula Lashinsky (Pres id e nt).
O ffi ce rs of So ph o more Ca bin e t are : David Ryweck
(Pres id e nt), Cind y Jacobson (Treasurer), Howard Steirman
(Secretary), John Kadu s (V ice Pres id ent) .
CABINETS
�FRE NC H AN D SPA NIS H CLUBS
78
French
Right) :
Cooper
Toback
Club officers include (Top Picture, Left to
Sue Sh rifler (Senate Representative ), Jud y
(Vice-Presiden t), Pam Mohr (President), Andy
(Treasurer) and Dorinne Gomberg (Secretary).
Spanish Club officers include (Bottom Pi cture, Left to
Ri ght): Alma Riou s (Vice-Presiden t), Ri cky Silver
(President), Brian Harris (Treasurer) and Mary Shore
(Secretary).
�Ge rm a n Clu b offi cers in cl ude (T op P icture, Left lo
Ri ght ): Pa ul Sche rflin g (Treas ure r ), Ma uree n May (V ice·
P res id e nt ), Ma rth a Sta hlke (Co mm ittee Chairm a n ) a nd
G reg Tra u t h (Pres id e nt).
Ru ss ia n C lub o ffi cers in c lud e ( B o ll o m Pi ctur e,
Cloc kwise): Ma rsie Hass (P res id e nt), Joseph· Skev in
(P resid e nt ), Fred Ba tko (Sec reta r y), Dav id Mamol
(T reas ure r) a nd Dav id Ba rack (V ice-P res ident ).
GERMAN AND RUSSIAN CLUBS
�DI ST RI BU TI VE ED UC AT IO N
(T o p Pi cture) O ffi ce rs of th e Dist r ibuti ve Edu ca·
li o n cl uh a re Patt y Ma ie rh ofe r (Secre ta r y), Pam
Lavi n (V ice Presi de nt ), De nni s Pe rry (Pres id e nt),
Bo h Go ld (P a rli a me nt a ri a n ), and T o m Sea ls
(Se r gea nt a t Arm s). ( Bo tto m Pi cture) Me mbe rs of
D.E.C.A . a rc: (To p Row, Left to Ri ght ) Mo rri e
Rose n, Ma ura Ga win , Pa tty Mo nse n, Shirl ey
Rifkind , Stacey Fox, Ka re n Wisse, Ge ri Ec ke rlin g,
80
J eff Kl eifi eld , Mr. Co ul so n , (Third Row) T o m
Sea ls, Hui Skl a r, Michae l Ir vin g, Bo b Go ld , De n·
ni s Pe rry, (Seco nd Ho w) Bill Ta ki , Chri sti e
C ho ms ky, C ind y Ga dd , Sco tt Be rn s, Sa nd y
Hoe fl e r, E la in e Za nnis, (Fi rst Row) Lo ri Ha rri s,
Ca th v Minnh c r g, P a tty Ma ic rhofc r, P a m La vin ,
Pa t Sc hoe nwo lf, J ov Ge rbe r. Not pi ctured a re Czes
T a la laj a nd Ruth G re ntz.
�ITo p Pi cture) Th e A.F .S. club includ es: (Top Row,
Le h to Ri ght) Mike Polisky, Barry Rubin , Jani s
Co hn , Ca rvn Go ld sti ck, Donna Kulwin , Bill y Pall,
Marla Lev ie ( Pres id e nt) Les li e Be rke ly. Che r yl Kitta v, Pam Mohr Jud y G reiman , She reen Coh e n,
M.ic hell e Stein (V ice Pres id e nt), Karen Lasse n , (Sel'O nrl Row) Davi Hirsc h , Alma Rios, Kath y Horwitz,
Rita Goodman , Ali ce Bae r, Susi Fl eischman , Suzi e
o ltan, Marla Be rman , Brooke Ca plin (Treasure r),
Vi1·ki Korni c k, (Front Row) S h eila Go ldzwei g
(Secretar y), Miche le So ltan , De bbi e Be rnard . Not pi ct11rerl are Jim Burgess, Sa nd y Lopez, and Marsha
Dorfman. Pi cturerl be low is T e resa Garcia, our
for ei11n exc hange stud e nt from Spain.
AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
�BACKGAMMON CLUB
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
82
(Top Picture) Members of the Backgammon Club are: (Top
Row, Left lo Right) Jim VanderKlool, Bill Hall, David Barack
(Sergeant al Arms), Irwin Katz, Bill Weinman, Warren Silver,
(Front Row) Tammy Lothan (Vice President), Lenny Brenner
(President), Mark Flitman, Paul Saltzman (Chairman of the
Boards), Judy Greiman, Scott Winkler. (Bollom) Officers of
Students for Israel are: Sheila Jacobson (Secretary), Lenny
Brenner (Treasurer), Jon Eager (Vice President), Nava Isaacs
(President).
�Member s of Girl's Glee are: K. Ewing, J. Fried·
man, M. Harwood , D. Johanso n, D. Kaplan, J.
Lehman , S. Margalit , c, Marshal l, J. Mayer, L.
Mayrent , S. Wasatsky, E. Pearlma n, E. Sohn, K.
Stukas, C:. Gassel, K. Berman , K. Brody, M.
Butler, S. Chernic k, J. Cohen, L. Cohn, P. Dorf·
man, J. Feldman , L. Frankel, C. Friedma n, D.
Hart, K. Hollings worth, L. Howard, M. Humuz, S.
Kagan, D. Kaluzna , M. Karafoti as, S. Kessler, C.
Kot, J. Kozack, A. Lake, R. Levin, K. Levitz, R.
Merel, L. Michell, S. Miller, S. Morriso n, S.
Olhause n, D. Peterson , L. Phillipp e, D. Priske, C.
Rose, L. Schwartz , L. Shane, S. Shrifter, F. Simon,
J. Slavin, P. Soble, C. Sopkin, R. Sweet, P. Wagner.
L. Weintra ub, M. William s, L. Zaban, P. Cook, F.
Vishkin .
GIRL'S GLEE CLUB
83
�CHOIR
Members of Choir in clud e: L. Ament, C. Ashley, H . Baker,
J . Baher, J. Bercoon , K. Berger, C. Be rn stein , R. Brenner, S.
Brodacz, R. Co he n, N. Co hn , T . Diamond , R. Dredze, C.
Es ken, J. Erenbe rg, J . Erenberg, D. Feldman , S. Fisc hman,
D. Flakne, S. Flei sc hman , C. Fohs, B. Frazes, S. Garber, J .
Ge lb, J . G lass ner, S. Goldman, R. Goode, K. Green, C.
G ustafson , P. Heftel, D. Hirsch, B. Hoffman, C. Ho rwitz, G.
Jaco bson , R. Kahan , B. Kasper , S. Klein , G. Kopels, B.
8-4
Kram e r, H. Kraw etz, D. Kulwin , I. Levin, K. McMillen , S.
Mill er, G. Norri s, S. Orlove, S. Ortmann, L. Pastron, P.
Pete rson, . Pli ch, E. Pollack, S. Rad e, J . Rappoport, B.
Reich, M. Ri ch, D. Rywec k, M. Sal sburg, E. Sa ruk , J .
Sc hwartz, S. She ll ey, L. Shlaes, A. Shl es man , K. Sc hrifter , R.
Silve r, M. Sklair, M. Soltan, S. Soltan, P. Sucharman, P.
Suga rman , Y. Suhajda, M. Sullivan, N. Susli ck, D. Zaban.
�Th e Niles East Orchestra, und e r th e direction of Mr.
Winkler and Mr. Berger perfor med in a numbe r of co ncerts
thi s yea r. Amon g th ese were th e annual Winter and Sprin g
Mu sic festival s. Th e Mid-Winter Orchestra Concert was a
spec ial eve nt fea turin g a guest soloist, Mr. H e nry Criz,
Concert Master of the Lyric Opera Orchestra. The Orchestra
al so perfo rm ed in the Sp rin g Musical, "The Kin g and I".
Me mbe rs of the Orc hestra includ e: Jani s Cohn, Susa n
Fishm a n , Wendy Gold stein , Steven Kess le r, Linda Krisher,
S he rid a n Lam , Don a ld Pollack, Jani ce Rzad zki , Ca ri Silve rma n , J ea n Well s and Vic ki Wex ler. Pi ctured Uppe r Left:
Mr. Winkler ass istin g Steve Kess ler during rehea rsa l. Uppe r
Ri ght: Ca ri Si lve rman re hea rses for an upco min g concert.
Bottom Pi cture: Donald Pollack, Sher id a n Lam and Jani s
Co hn re hea rse a pi ece on th e violin.
ORCHESTRA
�CONCERT BAND
86
In strum e ntali sts in th e Con cert Band includ e: David Allen ,
Steve Apollo, lra~Arbu s, Celeste As hl ey, Howard Balikov,
Roger Beck , G rego ry Beljaeff, Miriam Benjamin , Benajmin
Bl eado n, Jami e Bo rk ov itz, Laurence Coh en, J erome Diamond , De bo rah Din elli , La uran Factor, David Fleischer ,
John Gaw in , Bradl ey Go ld enberg, Me lissa Goss, Ca ren
G rantz, Euge ne G uerrero , Cha rl es G ustafson , Sco tt Helberg,
Ma rk Hirshm a n , Ro bert Hotton , Edwa rd Jacobs, Gary
J acobson , Moni ca Jacobso n, Ronn a Kali sh, Dav id Kashd a n ,
Ro bin Kl ein , Pa mela Landau , Maril yn Lapofs ki , Ri chard
Lev in , Ro na ld Lewen , Beth Mal ekow, J effrey Messe r, David
Mill er , Lo ri Mill er , Pam Mohr , Linda Pastron , David
Pevs ner, adin e Pli ch , Philip Pliskin , Elise Ri chter, T erri
Ri skin , Alva ro Rog ina , Ell en Ru e, Mark Sc herflin g, Steve
Sc hwa rtz, Howa rd Sha piro, Keith Sher , Ya le S mith, Philip
Spiv ac k, Steve Sproat , Scott Sta hlberg, Susan Stahlberg,
J a mes Steinh off , Ro bert Stevens, Eliza beth Surlin, Ch eryl
Und erwood , J a mes Vand erkl oot , No rman Vogel, J ennifer
Wa rda , Mit chell Will ens, Deborah Wi sse, Joe l Zutz.
�Cadcl Band members are working toward lhe goa l of being
in Concerl Band nex l year. Members of this band include:
G lenn Agresl, Steve Alberl, Elaine Balikov, Andrea Benjamin, Elaine Bergman , Henry Bivins, Scoll Brueckne r,
Barabara Chabner, Robyn Cohan, Judy Cooper, Laura
Defralus, Norma Derderian , Miriam Ehrlich, Jeffrey
Frankel, Lynne Friedman , Denni s Garlick, Diane Harl,
Charles Heflman, Richard Hoffman n, Jordan Huperl,
Roge r Jaklin , Gary Kanlz, Alan Kalz, Steve Kessler, Gary
Klawans, David Larson, Bertha Leib, Jim Marks, Sheri
Marshak, ency Marx, E ll en Mayer, Steve Melnick, ScoU
Nathanso n, Sheryl Pearlman , Gayle Petroski, Belh Posmanlier, Edmond Purcell, Jay Rosenzwe ig, Michel Rolh , Julie
Rubenste in , Edwin Santacruz , Paul Silver, Roberl Silverman, Karyn Simmons , Kathryn Smarl, James Sobel, Anila
Stahlberg , Krikor Topouzia n, Toni Verschoo re, Marci
Weber, Karen Weidenb ach, Jeanelle Weiner, Paul
Weis man, Jennifer Willens, Alison Wohl, Joel Yablon, Sandra Zimansky.
CA DE T BA ND
87
���The talented Ripplettes team memben< are: Jody
Conni , Diane Elrod, Wendy Epateln, Dawn
Flanke. Chri Frolich, Renee Haynes, Joannt'
Holdman, Toni llut>pfl, Diant' Johnson, Terry
John"on , Eli~t> Kaplan, Rohin Klein, Mary
Kopplemeiu, Hindy Krawetz. Linda Kry"I, Li a
l.t>c•ker. Dt>hbie 1.oeser, Beth Mc·Mloud (sec.),
Carol ~ic·hael • Terry MorOll, an Odlhak, . ikki
Odliuk, Shirley Ri111man, (pres.), Chri Rodiek,
Julie Sc·hmidt, Jan Sc•hwartz, . ancy Seiden,
Cher~I llndt>rwood, Joan Underwood. (pres.),
Audrey '-'aid.
RIPPLETTES
�The 1974 Ripplettes Swim Club, sponsored
by Ms. Berke, is one of the organizations of the
Girls' Athletic Association that produces a
show each year. Last year on May 2, 3, and 4,
the synchronized swim club presented "A
Tribute to Walt Disney." This imaginary
production contained many familiar tunes and
comical characters. The girls worked hard and
had fun. And as always, the show was a success.
�This year's season ended with
succe11 for the Girls' Track.
Team. The girls won four out of
six meets and placed third in the
Central Suburban League. Three
members took first place-Sue
Kozub in the long jump, Becky
McCracken in the 80 yard
hurdles, and Margaret May in tJie
mile run. Under Miu Totemeir's
coaching, this was one of the
team's best seasons.
Th prt. on the tr11ek teem are: (Back
R-: Leh to Right): Jamie Borkovitz,
ary Binnall, Margaret May, Sue
Stahlher.. Pam Schnell, Donna Lloyd,
Pat Meierhofer, Laura Gundenon,
Bttky McCracken, Coach Totemeier.
(Middle Row): Wendy Pauleon, Sue
Kosub., Ellen Bria, Marla Minsky, Missy
J01ephs, Sara Pearl, Alezis Stern, Sue
Krame. Jodi Soehaeki. (Front R-):
JoAnn Sehnita«,· Beth Allizon, Carol
Green pan, Karen Lee, Elaine Zannis,
Paui. Marks, Marie May, Dawn Flakne,
Kanm Behr. ( ot Pictured): Cheryl
Bielimki, Cheryl Minitt-ski.
TRACI(
�A spirit of enthu11ium and
sportsmanship wu the feeling
reflected by each girl on this
year's Softball Team. The girls
put in much hard work practicing daily at Oakton Park.
Under the direction of Coach
Vanderwilt, the combined efforts
proved to he a rewarding experience for each participant.
The prl1 on the Softball T - iaelu4le:
(Baek Row. Left ao Rlght): Coach
Vanderwilt. Karen Frai•r, JIU
Greenberg. Michelle Chernick, Denna
Gerber. (Middle Row): Lyn• Donnano
Ellen Schwarts. Debbie Hau...,...
I..auren John1on. Beth Spkz, Lha
Frank. (Fint Row): Elaine Mamou.,.
Roeann Magiore, Pat Soehaeki, Melinda Met1ger, Heth DefranHhi. ( ot
Pictured): Sue mopolin. Cathy Ewing.
SOFTBALL
�~-
- - - - ·.
-
..
Though this season was not one of the best
for this year' Archery team, the girls again
showed great drive and spirit. The
enthusiastic approach of Coach Winston led
to the optimistic attitu<le of the team.
The girl1 on lhil re-r'1 Archery team are: (Back R-, Left to
Right) Michelle Willia-. Marlha Brososow1k.i, Ellen
Schwarts, Linda Weintraub. (Middle Row) Jeanne
Hau1man, Pam Petenon, Andrea Sl-ik., Carolyn Ohlwein,
Sheryl Pearlman, Ann Lerner. (Front R-) Jo Sehnltser,
aney Clran, Lora Ule, Staey Fox (Captain), Karyl Simmou
ud Diane JohlllOll.
...
.
�Team memben are: (Beek R-, Left to Right) Coach Wojd•la. an
Odlivak, Jamie Borkovitz, Nikki Odlivak, Carol Michale, Lori Wolia,
Chrie Frolich, Coach Woodard. (Middle Row) Ellen Bria, Cheryl
Underwood, Marla Minaky, Wendy Epetein, Dawn Flakne, Jecly Con·
nimt, Lauren Johnson, Michele Kurian, Mary Binull, Mona K.ahs,
(Fronl Row) Beley Ferguaon, Madonna Carlton, Beth MeClou.d, Debbie
Rubin, Marie May.
�-~
..
-=========- .-.
TE NN IS
The girls on this year's tennis team are: Back Row (Left to Right):
Fern J01eph1, •
Rochelle Davis, Pat Sudend orf, Debbie Bernard , Ann Cohn,
Joleen Fain, Andy
Dubow, Alexis Stem, Linda Schwartz. Middle Row: Cheryl
Eiken and Nancy
Hinh (co-captains), Davi Hinh, Mindee Eapstein, Jan Blitt,
Janice Razadiaki,
Elaine Bedr, Norah Lao., Ann Morton, Coach Mallak. Front
Row: Ellen Mayer,
Vicki Samel1on, Kathy Bernste in, Lisa Cohn, Cheryl Kittay,
Judy Lee, Lila
Frank, Beth Spitz.
�-
--
--
------
.
ain
East Tennis T eam, under
.
'
This years Nil~ of Ms. Mallak, ag.
the hard workn~g
skillful coachm~
that is their
he potentta l,
the
show.ed , t a nd the teamwor k
stamina
tradema rk.
97
�The 1974 Girls Gymnastic Team competed in 10
meets with fine performances on all four
events-horse, floor, beam, and uneven bars. Next
year with the return of Greenspahn and Moses, East
should have a strong experienced team.
98
Junior Vanity Team: (Back Row, Left to Riglit): Sue Tripp,
Sheryl Molin, Carol Porter, Jenny DiFiore, Cindy Spivak,
Paula Marka, Stacy Thoma, Suzi Greenburg, Linda Kray,
Cheri Gueel, Alli10n Brantman, Lalitha Rao. (Third Row)
Carin &-hneider, Cindy Friedman, Pat Rogover, Arlene
Levin, Corj Smith, Dana Colueci, Sandy Hornish, Shery
Burk, Linda Weintraub, Kathy Bollow, JoAnn Schnitser,
Diane Johnson. (Second Row) Laura Wu, Holli Seber, Betsy
Fergu10n, Madonna Carlton, Nancy Nagel, Andi Cohn, Sue
Natuky, Sarai Diamond, Sandy Ziman1ky, Martha Viteri,
Linda Zaban, Sue Fishman. (Bottom Row) Karyn Simmona,
Julie Rubenatein, Janice Schneider, Vicky Samuel10n, Ellen
Goodman, Joy Wagner, Joni Lerner, Anita Urbor1, Linda
Michell.
�The girls on the Vanity Team are: (Back Row, Left to Right) Shirley
Rifkind, Jodi Smoot, Carol Landy, Jodi Engelberg, Carol Greenepahn,
LiH Cohn, Lynn Ci1koeki. (Middle Row) Renee Bielinski, Elise
Kaplan, Mary McCracken, Robin Shore, Peggy Krause (Captain), Elien
Brin, Candy Kane, Sharon Lee. (Front Row) Shawn Moees (CoCaptain), Cheryl Lee, Marcia Hartman, Lori lnay, Barb Mueller,
Jeanine Battista, Judy Engel.
99
�BADMINTON
Girt. on the Badminton
Team are (Back Row: Left
lo Right): Sally Krau1e,
aney McAtee, Beth
Smart, Andrea Dubow,
Mary Binnall, Nan
Odlink, Diane Wurl, Sue
Radow1ky, Karen Brown.
(Middle Row): Cheryl
Underwood, Beth Spilll,
Jody Connix, Debbie
Dinelli, AnneMarie Levan,
Gayle Petroski, Linda
Kry1I, Pam Mohr, Anita
Simkovieh. (Front Row):
Kathi fuerman, LIH
Frank, Julie Gold, Jean
Ru11ell, Holli Doniger,
Coach Matlak, Carol
Green1pahn, Bonnie Lev.
co, Ann Mateumoto, Nora
I..-, Bonnie Tunick.
Badminton is a game that requires quick
reflexes, skill, and endurance. This year's
Girls' Interscholastic Team, coached by Miss
Matlak, utilized their talents to achieve a
successful season.
100
�VOLLEYBALL
Thie year'eVolleyball team
oonsietll of: (Back Row:
Left to Right): Cindy
Martha
Marshall,
Brozozoweki, Lauren
Johnson, Nancy Seiden,
Suzanne Arnopolin, Karen
Behr, Ellen Schwartz,
Jody Coninx, Coach
Woodard. (Middle Row):
Lisa Donna. Donna John·
son, Pam Schnell, Jamie
Borkovltz, Debbie Jaakl,
Nan Odlivak, Andrea
Slowik, Kathi merman.
(Front Row): Jenise
Elaine
Vauilato ,
Masover, Ann Matsu·
moto, Audrey Wu,
Ro e Maggiore, Beth
DeFranceschi, Laura
Marsh.
The victory over Maine South opened
this year's Volleyball season. Teamwork
and enthusiasm kept the team practicing
and participating in their 7 meets. But it
wasn't quite enough and hopefully next
year will he more successful for the girls.
101
�BOWLING
The 1974-75 bowling team consisted
of sixteen girls,
practicing
an
average of 3 times a
week. The team had
a total of six meets,
in which they met
girls from other
schools. All home
meets and practices
took place at
Oakton Bowl. Team
effort and a lot of
hard work made
this year's team out·
standing.
102
�The girls on thi year's Bowl·
ing Team are: (Bat'k Row,
Left to Right): Coach
Whyman, Linda Krysl, Susan
Meyer, Rochelle Root, Debbie
Schack, Lisa Frank, Pat
SOt'hachi, Beth Spitz. Dawn
Johanson, Carolyn Ohlwein.
(Front Row): Sharon Roth,
Jean Lehman, Kathy
Coclanis, Vivian Maniates,
Nant'y McAtee, and (not pie·
tured) Patricia Schoenwolf
(Co-Captain).
103
�BASl(ETBALL
The basketball team con·
isle of (Back Row: Left to
Right): Diane Ament,
Judy
Lee,
Jamie
Borkovitz, Karen Frazier,
Kathy Torre8, Andrea
Slowik, Debbie Jaski,
Michelle Chernick, Pam
Schnell, Jan Blitt. (Middle
Row): Coach Wojdula,
Beryl Schwartz (Manager),
Jill Chavin, Angie Trauth,
JoAnn Schnitzer, Nancy
Seiden, Cathy Coclanis,
Donna Johnson, Martha
Brzozow s ki,
Ellen
Schwartz. (Front Row):
Jenise Vassilatos, Elaine
Masover, Dawn Flakne,
ancy Mar1t , Sandy
Zimansky, Karen Behr,
Su ann e Arnopolin,
Lauren Johnson.
104
This is the third year for the Girls Basketball Team and the
growing participation shows that it is fast becoming a popular
girls sport. The team's hard work and determination proved that
girls can successfully play this difficult sport with skill and
stamina.
�LEADERS
Junior Leaden this year are (Top
Row: Left to Right): Carol
Green~pan. Toni l\iaeprl, Beth
McCloud, Margaret May. (Bottom
Row): Martha Brzozowski, Jill
Schoenbrod, Virginia Ruuel, Sue
Arnopolin, Elyse Pearlman. Not
pictured ill ancy Seiden.
This year's Sophomore Leaden
include (Top Row: Left to Right):
Sandy Horni1h, Jamie Borkoviu.,
an Odlivak, Carol Michaels, .
Dawn Flakne, Paula Marks,
Elaine Maaover, Karen Behr.
(Third Row): Elille Kaplan, Pam
Schnell, Vivian Maniatea,
Gabriella Szmolla, Mira
Achimovich, Lisa Schwartz,
Cookie Stone, Wendy Heller. (Second Row): Jody Connix, Mary
McCracken, Angie Poulos, Ellen
Brin, Debbie Dinelll, Karen
Brody, Allillon Brantman, Andi
Buxbaum, JoAnn Schnitzer.
(Bottom Row): Michelle Arkush,
Cindy Spivak, Arlene Fisher,
Gail orrill, El)'9e Brezka, Carol
Feldman, Cindy Teer, Diane
Johnzon.
The Junior and Sophomore Leaders are girls who like
athletics and are now being prepared for leading a gym class
in their Senior year. They are receiving instruction in a
variety of courses and later will help students with difficulty
in skills, referee, and assist the teacher in any way they can.
105
���"Wait until next year.'' Has this become the
chant of the Trojan football fan? Maybe so, but
the record does not tell the whole story. No win·
loss record can record the hard work, fighting
spirit, determination and team work of this
year's players. This is especially true of
linebacker Greg Salterelli and offensive tackle
Bill Urbanus, who were named to the All·
Conference team. Awarded honorable mention
were Pete Christopolous and Dean PuescheJ. In
addition, captain Henry Rollick, whose spark
and spirit united the team, quarterbacks Adam
Retzler and Ralph DeBendetto and cornerback
Harold Gordon distinguished themselves
throughout the season.
108
��FOO TBA LL
��The Val'!lity Football Team includes: (Back Row, Left to Right): Sam
Rest, Mark Klancic, Don Damman, Corey Fi hman, Dean Pueschel, Bill
Urbanu , Bob Malcher, Rick Carlson, Gary Somenek, Tony Tiagonce, Sal
Parenti, Ralph DiBendetto, Tim Hanley. (Third Row): Coach Osnen,
Coach Henrici, Larry Gau, Tom Ri sman, Frank Pucher, Mike Borkovitz,
Lee Wi niewski, Pele Chrislopolou , Larry Swider, Bob Schultz, Coach
Poznansky, Coach Ewin11. (Second Row): Stati tician Cathy Minberg, Mike
Li , Chuck , agel, Jim Carlson, Wally Gruenes, Adam Retzler,Jim 0 ness,
Gary Wolf, Greg Salterelli, Harold Gordon, Marty Fisher, Yale Smith,
Manager Phil Skaletsky, Statistician Janet Williams. (Front Row):
Statistician Laura Howard, Arlene Fisher, Mike Donlon, Manny Borges,
ick Lake, Captain Henry Rollick, Charlie Christiansen, Pat Kane, Marty
Festenstein, Lavendar Lealaitafea, Manager Rich Berkowitz, Statistician
Sherry Berkowitz.
FOO TBA LL
�e Sophomor e Football Team is pictured al the top of the
e. Team members include: (Back Row, Left to Right): G.
Crane, D. Uhle, S. Apollo, M. Delmonico, M. Levin, C. Klan·
ele, R. Alexander, H. Pos, B. Kobylski, M. Hanley, M.
Alomia, J. Kelly. (Middle Row): Coach Sartini, B. Moy, J.
Daily, A. Herbach, B. Kalkie, M. Kolpu, D. Ulberg, J.
Kasper, J. Carlaon, Coach Beechy. (Front Row): Coach
Baker, G. Ton ul, D. Projan1ky, M. Gotthelf, A. Shore, M.
Barenbaum , J. Schuman, D. Fogel, S. Friedman, K. Berm·
tein.
The Freshman Football Team i1 pictured at the bottom of
the page. Team members include: (Back Row, Left to Right):
C. Purcell, W. Precht, G. Olshoek, P. Whitmore , J. Kipnie,
C. Wi niew1ki, B. Earl, J. Heinrick, W. Brock, J. Heinz, T.
Hughes, . Portnoy, B. Udell. (Third Row): Coach
Schindler, Coach Gralew ki, Y. Adaky, J. Orloff, R.
Mendelson, C. Thiry, A. Gothelf, . Dellheim, T. O'Kane, T.
Siemsen, S. Frazier, Coach McKiel, Coach Odlivak. (Second
Row): Mgr. A. Davis, R. Hertel, S. Nathanson , K. Weitzman,
R. Yale, M. Rosenbaum, J. Naumes, M. Brutzku1, S.
Bloomgren, H. Krau e, Mgr. R. Lasky. (Front Row): C.
Dushman, D. Carnow, L. Leff, B. T cheyka, S. Gothelf, A.
Mandell, H. Reich, M. Newberge r,D. Brown.
�Hard work paid off this year for the Varsity
Cross Country team with their best record in
many years. In addition to this record there
were other bright spot . Most valuable runner,
Jr. Mark Lichtenst ein, by running ninth in the
CSL Conferenc e Meet, broke Steve Sussman 's
school record by thirty seconds, being named
an All Conferenc e Runner in the process. In
addition to Mark, outstandi ng juniors Larry
Bower, Mike Kite and Hal Sloan will be retur·
ning to next year's squad.
The frosh-soph team had an impressiv e
and encouragi ng season, winning four team
trophies, including two for first place.
Outstandi ng freshmen Ed Santucruz , Bruce
Bower and David Larson formed the core of
this team. Under the guidance of Coaches
Ristow and Madsen this year's freshmen wHl
help make Niles East become a power in cross
country.
CROSS COUNTRY
�,..p. ... ---
.
.
.
-':'"
-- - ----
----
-
- - - ------ ---- -------
----~-- ------- -
.
-·
~
--~--- -~
-
-
- - - ___ ,___.,...,.__ ___ _____ _ " --· "_
-
-
.
-
~
Fr0Ah-t1oph team memben are pictured on the opposite page. They are: (Top Row, Left to Right)
Bruce Bower, Barry Finn, David I.anon, Steve
Taibl, Ron Stein, Scott Bruec..ner. (Bottom Row)1
Ed Santucruz, Steve Rubin.
Vanity team memben are pictured ~low. They
are: (Standing, Left to Right): Larry Bower, Mi ..e
Kite, Coach Ristow, Hal Sloan, Mark Lichtenstein.
(Sitting): Mark Scherfling, Barry Hartman.
�The Frosh-9oph golfers are pictured al the lop of
this page. They are: (Standing, Left lo Right):
Coach Lueck, Bob Peterson, Mike Frerea, Steve
Brod li.y, Allen Tish, Steve elson. (Kneeling):
orman Rifkind, Matt Brown, Eric Rambill, Den·
nis Lutz.
The Vanity golfers are pictured al the bottom of
this page. They are: (Standing, Left to Right):
Coach Oswald, David OH, Scott Winkler, Mike
Ohlwein, Ron Rzadzki, John Hanson, Ira
Fi hman, Coach Luecli.. (Kneeling): Flip Gager·
man, Jordan Lohn, David Cohan, Ricli. Martini,
Fred Kalani.
�A good golfer retains his self-control
and pride, two attributes so elusive to
most other athletes. Coach Oswald's
players maintained these qualities this
year as they compiled a nearly even
won-loss record, led by a marvelous 38
stroke dual meet average by team cap•
t.ain Ron Rzadzki. He was backed up
with fine campaigns by Flip Gagerman,
Mike Ohlwein and Ken Kramer. Retur·
ning with Gagerman next spring will be
juniors David Cohan, Scott Winkler,
and David Oif, aided by sophomore
phenoms Jordan Lohn and Rick Mar·
tini.
�The Freshman eoecer team ie pictured at the
top of the page. Memben include: (Top Row.
Left to Right): Coach CoulRJn. K. Klein, M.
O'Malley, L. Feldstein, J. Boigk, B. Andrea,~·
Lande, J. Sobel, J. Adelman. (Middle Row): ~·
Samuels, D. Feeteneteln, A. Lev, M. Bercoon, J.
Levine, M. Serota, H. Herman, J. Frankel.
(Bottom Row): L. Deutch, B. Saputo, L.
Walanka, M. Markich, C. Ton1ul, M. Ku1atzky.
The Sophomore BOCCer team 11 pictured at the
bottom of the page. Memben include: (Top
Row, Left to Right): J. Laca, S. Gottlieb, J,
Soehn, H. Katz, J. Ahonen, J. O'Malley, J.
Matz, Coach Lanon. (Middle Row): J. Decker,
Y. Yonan, N. Siegal M. Stiefel, D. Stone, F.
Lara, D. Liu, B. Prim. (Bottom Row): B. Mou,
D. Marehifava, E. Wegner, D. Garlick, C.
Cla\'er, F. Block, P. Cherniavaky.
SOCCER
The vanity soccer team is pictured on the opposite page. Members include: (Top Row, Left
to Right): J. Alexander, D. Ahonen, E. Jacobs,
M. Brines, R. Weiu, D. Behrel, T. Hawkins, M.
Valenti, M. Borofaky. (Middle Row): M. Stone,
M. Uhle, H. Donado, B. Matz, G. Vlhandreaa,
M. lr"ing, G. Freid, P. Fones, G. Trilling. (Bot·
tom Row): J. Brown, G. Guerrero, W.
Lealaitafea, L. Brown, D. Cole, N. Tangli1, S.
Leon, P. Adelman, M. Guerrero.
�Three years ago, a soccer program was in·
itiated at Niles East. In its first two seasons the
soccer team proved highly successful and exciting, thus earning a reputation as a powerful
and talented team. This year's team was no excep·
tion. While achieving a successful 11·6·1 season,
they gained more respect and strengthened their
reputation.
Receiving all-conference honors this year
were captains Phil Adelman and Hugo Donado
and leading goal scorer Pete Fosses. Other out·
standing performances were given by seniors
Mike Stone, Gene Guerrero, all-divison selection
Bob Matz and goalie Mark Borofsky with a
record eight shutouts.
More success lies ahead in the future with
the return of juniors Mark Brines and Nick
Tanglis and the addition of sophomores Danny
Stone, Bill Prim and Johu O'Malley.
The foundation has been laid for a future
Niles East powerhouse.
119
�GYMNASTICS
�Gymnastic combines a splendid pot..
pourri of man's kills and talent into a
single wavelength. Patience, endurance,
pride and strength are all produced in a
gymnast as the winter month progress.
By season's end, an outstanding ring
man or trampolinist has raised his selfesteem as well as his scores. brilliant
horse man or bigh-bar arti t h
dedicated himself o hat hard work and
perseverance come naturally o him.
making each one fully aware that he
cannot rely on his teammat to boost
hi ego or bolster hi confidence.
Su"ccess demands split-second timing
.and nerves of teel. The performance i
hi own. .....~·~·
-;.~'.·:~t'\;::~·;.;;,'"'":-~ 11111
�GYM NAST ICS
Tom Sokalski's gymna1ta, hurt by lack of
depth and by numeroue injuries, managed to
overeome these problems nd showed Niles
Eut fa a brand of gymnastice reminiscent of
the marvelou quad1 of yean past.
One of the top honemen in the nate, Mike
Burke. comi1tently displayed hie astounding
skills by taking firsts throughout the year,
often reaching the high eights and low nines.
Steve Pollice, East's top trampolinist , hit his
letter perfect routine repeatedly and with confidence, while Doorman Brian Abrams, helped
the team in the same manner with his grueling
.but breathtaking performances.
�Carrying much of the load this season was
captain and all-around man Neal Sher. Taking
first in the Niles North and Rich Central in·
vitational s, he establishe d himself as one of the
foremost all-aroun den in Illinois.
Next year's Trojans will he hurt by the
departure of these seniors and also, Phil
Adelman, Barry Grodsky, Steve IJ'8ay, Gary
Cohen, Brian Borkan, Paul Milstein and Mike
Stein. Yet this should he compensa ted by will·
ing juniors Chip Auerbach , Matt Rosenberg,
Dave Abrahams on and Carl Taibl among
others.
��.
. ..: . ...
..........
. . ......
........
.
. . .:....
~f ::~~~~
:::
..
.. .
...
\:
::
...::
�Thi was a building year for the Niles East
fencing team, one in which the athletes, as well
as the coach, gained valuable experience. The
team, with only two enion, was young and has
a great amount of talent. First year coach
Gralewski saw some of this young talent
develop this past season. Juniors Jim Osness,
Scott Wexler, and Larry Labow and senior Joe
Jans, by performing well, were fine examples
of what Niles East Fencing can produce.
Most team members will be returning next
year, and if they are as enthusiastic and
dedicated as they were this year, Niles East fen·
cing can look forward to a bright future.
Thi. year'• feneen are pictured below. They are: (Standing, Left'°
Ri11ht) Coach Graleweki, S. K-ler, . Real, • Wexler, J. 0 n-. B.
Hartman, L Lebow, L. St-hultz, J. Jane, B. Levy. (Kneeling) A. Tilh, B.
muele, K. Topoazian. C. Heitman.
FENC ING
���Coach Fred Richardi has helped make wrestling one of the
most exciting and competitive sports at Niles East. At the outset of
tl\is season, it was not expected that the Varsity grapplers would be
contenders. Lacking veteran seniors, the gap had to be filled with
less experienced underclassmen. There are, however, other
elements necessary in the composition of a winning team. This
year's team possessed such qualities as desire, aggressiveness,
dedication, power and quickness. The result was the most
successful wrestling team Niles East has seen in recent years.
The cunning of Jeff Rock, the strength of George
Christopoulos and the skill of Paul Kostyniuk were major factors
contributing to the team's outstanding record. Exceptional performances were displayed by juniors Pete Christopoulos, Joe Colucci
and Mike Hinske. Freshman Rick Yale proved that experience isn't
the ost importar... asset by compiling an excellent Varsity record.
The future of Niles East wrestling appears promising. With
the return of Christopoulos, Hinske, Colucci and Yale, along with
sophomores Mark Sunshine, Bruce Hoff man, Daryl Ullberg and
David Hinske, next year's team should be triumphant.
�The Vanity wr tlen are pictured below. They
are: (StandinK, Left to Ri11ht) 8. Blumenthal,
P. Chri topoulos, S. Edidin, G. Christopoulos,
C. Fishman, C. Nagle, M. Michaels, D. Hin ke,
D. Mamot. (Kneeling) M. Hinake, S. Mieeter, F.
Kalani, B. Allan, D. Luts, R. Yale, M.
Sunshine, K. Hohe, P. Skaletsky (M11r.). (Front)
Co-captains J. ftot'k and P. Kostyniuk. ot pictured: I. Fishman.
The Sophomore wrestlen are pictured at the
top of the opposite page. They Include: (Stan·
din11, Left to Right) M. Michaele, M. Kats, M.
Doman, S. Rosen, S. Edidin, D. Ullberg, Coach
Poznansky. (Kneeling) 8. Blumenthal, M.
Gothelf, G. Tonsul, R. Yale, J. Stoneberg, D.
Lutz. (Front) M. Sun hine, D. Hin ke.
The Freshman wrestlen are pictured at the
bottom of the opposite page. They are: (Stan•
din11o Left to RiKhl) J. Ritter, A. Portnoy, C.
Purcell, B. Brock, S. Freed, B. Earl, H. Krause,
Coach Poznansky. (Kneeling) R. Jaklin, G.
Pondell, L. Felletein, K. Miller, D. Feetemtein,
M. Brutkus, S. GotheH. (Front) M. Newberger,
R. Cole.
WR EST LIN G
130
�131
�The Vanity track team i pictured above. Members are: (Standing, Left to
Ri~ht): L. Bower, S. Apollo, M. Mannette, M. ScherOing, S. Parenti, R. Zelvin, R.
Martinez. (Kneeling): H. Sloan, K. Golub, R. Stein, 8. Hartman, D. Greenberg,
J. Sher, M. Lichtenstein.
132
�The Frosh-Soph track team ia pictured above. Memben are: (Standing. Left to
Right): B. Barry, K. Golub, R. Stein, D. Sacks, G. Beljaeffe, M. Delmonico, S.
Taibl, M. Stieffel. (Kneeling): J. Doumouraa, E. Santacruz, B. Bower, M.
Sc.-hwartz, P. Motin, D. Kaplan, S. Laenna, M. Stone, J. Levine.
133
�HASl(ETBALL
13"
�Things did not look bright for the Trojan
cagers as they embarked on the 1974-75 cam·
paign. Long standing Varsity coach Gary Cook
did not return to guide this year's team and was
supersede d by the controvers ial Jack McKeil, a
stern disciplina rian. Because of his inability to
get along with his players, it was soon apparent
that McKeil was a poor choice for the job. He
left early in the season and was replaced by the
popular sophomor e coach Emil Capitani.
When the Trojans took the floor, the fans
knew they were in for a style of basketbal l un·
seen at East for quite a while. School spirit
seemed to magically return to Niles East
whenever the cagers entered the gym. The
aggressive, enthusiast ic way they performed
gave opponents a taste of what desire can do to a
team.
135
�BASl(ETBALL
One could not have asked for a more exciting
season. The cagers were in every game, playing much
better than their record indicates. They upset
powerhouse New Trier West and almost stunned top·
ranked Maine South. They overcame a twelve point
deficit in the final quarter to defeat Glenbrook
North. Perhaps the most exciting contest was a heartbreaking loss to arch rival Niles West, in which the
Trojans tied the game at the final buzzer to send it
into overtime.
Leading the Trojan offense was 6'7" senior John
Harles, fourth highest scorer in the Central Suburban
League. Juniors Neil Schreiber and Terry Greenberg
also scored high. These three, along with sparkplug
tandem guards Bob Warsaski and Mark Brines, formed the backbone of this year's squad.
Next year's team will he without Harles, Warsaski, and sixth man Cary Buxbaum, but Schreiber,
Brines and Greenberg will be returning. Juniors
Larry Fine, Bill Urbanus, Art Issacs, Bob Malcher,
Jordy Melamed and Gary Wolf will also be back, with
an additional year of experience under their belts.
These players and the resurgence of school spirit give
real cause for optimism about next year's team.
136
��BASl (ETB ALL
Vanity team memben are pictured at the top or the pqe.
They are: (Standing. Left to Right): A. Davia (Mgr.). B.
Karol (Mgr.), J. Burg-. A. l1Ua, . Schreiber, B. Malcher,
J. Harles, B. Urbanus, Coach Capitani. (Kneeling): B. Waraaki, M. Brine.. C. Buxb11um. T. Greenberg, G. Wolf, J.
Melamed, L Fine.
138
Sophomore teem memben are pinured at the bottom or thf"
pajll.'. They are: (Standing) Coaeh Sartin!, K. Solberg. H. Pos;
J. O'MaOey, C. Klancic, P. Cherniaveky. (Kneeling) W.
Braverman, E. Robin. D. Sklena, S. Sacknoff, J. Kelly. Not
pictured: B. Prim. D. Mebter.
�Freshman team memben are pidured above. They are: (Top
picture: Standing, Left to Right) Coach Lanpton, J. Heinz,
S. Brueckner, C. Wi niew1ki, B. Ruben1tein, 8. Andrea.
(Kneeling) B. Finn, N. Dellheim, M. Bercoon, R. VanRoyen,
J. Frankel.
(Bottom picture: Standing): Coach Wood, J. Kipni1, D. Laro
110n, E. Peten, S. Ciran, P. Whitmore, Coach Sartini.
(Knffling): T. Siemffn, A. GothelF, J. NaulDft, J. Adelman,
M. Ellenby.
139
�WEIG HT LIFTING
Since its inception at Niles East three years
ago, the weight lifting team has consistently
achieved success, and this year was no excep·
lion. Though their achievements often go unheralded, the weight lifters persist. They lift
for personal satisfaction, to attain individual
goals, for power, strength, health and fitness.
This year's power men performed well, both
as a team and individually. Niles East defeated
much larger schools, including some colleges.
Steve Meister, the Illinois state power lifting
champ in the 123 pound class, set the U.S.
record for the dead lift in his class. He did this
by lifting 375 pounds this summer at Erie,
Pennsylvania. Steve Pollice, in the 165 pound
class, bench pressed 275 pounds. Weighing 148
pounds, Howard Mathews dead lifted 425
pounds. All told, it was quite a ·rewarding
season for the weight lifters.
140
�141
�SWIM MING
Despite a losing record, this year's swim·
ming team was vastly improved over last
year's, and provides much hope for the future.
An administrative decision banned the Niles
East pool from being used in meets and
ordered the removal of the diving boards. This
forced the Trojan swimmers to hold their
142
home meets at North and West. Coach Larsen
feels that this has hurt the team tremendously, _
and may have cost them a winning record. But ~
despite this setback to the team's morale, the
Niles East swimmers remained some of the
most spirited in the league.
�The improvem ent in this year's team can be
attributed to a highly regimente d practice
schedule, as well as excellent performan ces
turned in by most of the swimmers . Starring
were seniors Ed Naumes, Rich Berkowitz , Dan
Baigelman and Rod Lopez, as well as juniors
Bob Torstenss on and Ed Purcell. Strong hopes
for the future lie in sophomor es Danny Projansky and Steve Packer and freshmen standouts Mike Borovik and Scott Kleiman. If the
swimmers can maintain the1r spirit and continue to improve, next year's team should be a
strong contender .
143
�SWIMMING
The Vanity 1wimmen are pictured above. They are: (Standinl_li, Left lo Right) D.
Allen. M. Chavin, E. Purcell. R. Tontenston, R. Lopez. (Sitting) R. Berkowitz, D.
Baip;elman, E. aumes, P. Pliskin.
�~: <- -;~)~::f~~,~,:~~~~<:-:~Ti;
.
'
:</:- --,_ < - - -••- ' - -~'. __~ ~
-:_
.,
The Frosh-Soph swimmen are pictured above. They are: (Top row, Left to Rif{ht)
D. Shuman, B. Winkler, S. Wengenki, J. Boigk, S. Packer, E. Levine, D. Projansky. (Middle row) J. Ad ler, R. Fujiwara, J. Brown, P. Leon, S. Story,J. Marks.
(Bottom row) A. Goldenberti:. D. Nyft&rd, S. Kleiman, M. Borovik.
1"5
�·1
i ·
.
\
t
'
.
.
-
.
'
'
.
,,.
'
,
'
.
,
-~
'
, .'
~
' .'
BASEBALL
.
~
•
.·.
.
' .
I
�The Vanity Bueblill Senion lndude: (Standing. Lelt to Right): Co.eh GaQa, Cheryl Kittay
(manager), Hugo Dontido. Lee Wiani-•ki, Dean Pue1ehel, Mike Hamen, Coach Coulson.
(Kneeling): Greg S.lterelli, Adam Retaler, Seott Slut1ky, John Simm., George Vlabandre- .
(Sitting): Rich Berkowka, Phil Spivak, Steve Frankel, John Gentile.
�TENNIS
Above: Marty Avers is ready and waiting at the
net. Top Right: Strategy is an important part of
the game, as Gene Guerrero thinks about his
next match. Bottom Right: Speedily wielding his
backhand, Jeff Epstein returns a hard shot.
14
�Above: Sherwin Korey concentr ates on getting
power and accuracy into his serve. Top Left:
Shown in the middle of his hack swing, Steve
Pales prepares to return the hall. Bottom Left:
Mike Guerrer o warms up before his match.
149
���FAREWELL COLVER
Among the many changes that occurred at Niles
East this year, was the resignation of principal Dr.
Arthur Colver. Dr. Colver first became involved in
District 219 in 1956 as a social studies teacher at West.
Before coming to East as Vice-Principal in 1966 he had
been Director of Student Activities and assistant principal at West and Hall Director at North. With eighteen
years of service behind him, Dr. Colver has left District
219 for Plainview, New York where he has become principal of John F. Kennedy High School.
�WELCOME HOSLER
Once again in our Reflectio ns Yearboo k we focus on
another group of promisin g young people from Niles
East High School. Our country has never had greater
need for enthusia stic, capable citizens, ready to give
rather than accept, open minded to be just and fair
rather than intoleran t, determin ed to earn their own
security, happines s, and peace of mind. If ever a class
possessed the qualities to succeed in these endeavo rs, the
Class of 1975 has them. My hope is that they will be used
construc tively and faithfully .
Galen Hosler
�BOA RD OF EDU CAT ION
The Board of Education members include, (Back Row, Left to
Right)-Fred Minkus, Evelyn Rosenzweig, James Gottreich, Ben
Lipin, George Hanus, Eric Moch (Front Row)-Shirley Garland,
Wesley Gibbs
�BU ILD ING DIR EC TO RS
Lee Hawkin s- Language Arts
Charl es Va n C leave-Th eoretical Scie n ce
J oa nn e Morris-B uilding Managem ent Jam es Swa nso n-P hys ica l Welfare
James Ri ch te r-S tud en t Se rvices
Barbara Ra y-Practi ca l Scien ce
155
�BOO STE R CLUB AND P.T. A.
Booster Club (Standing, Left to Right) James Swan·
son, Glen Hosler, (Seated) Rochina DiBenedrtto, Bud
Blumenthal, Joyce Christopoulus.
PTA Executive Board Members (Left to Right) Sally Koenig, Sondra Behr, Betty Johnson, Lee Hawkins,
(Seated) Paulette Andrea, Muriel Sucherman, Ruth
Liametz.
Clerical Staff (Left lo Right) A. Deena Douvikas, B. Gertrude Natke~,
Annelle Harris, Ann Lakemacher, C. Doris Gollay, D. Ann Fischer,:&:
Barbara Heller, Edna Gustafson, F. Lisa Sandroff, Pearl Zaid, Elenor~
Mueller, G. Bess Sandroff, Sadell Tobin, Esther Berzon, H. Rea Robin,
Helen Brommelkamp , I. Elsie Levin, Delores Wyko, Harriet Kneip, Sue
Froese, Jane Wright, Jo Jawarski, J. Rochelle Korn.
�CLE RICA L STA FF
�COUNSELORS
James Dorsey, Counselor
Thomas Grossman, Counselor
Aune Toivola, Counselor
158
Barbara Handler, Counselor
Ronald Gralewski, Counselor
Holly Krichevsky-Student
�DEAN S
Marilyn Danegger, Dean
Leonard Winans, Counselor
Ronald Hunt, Counselor
Ken Anderson, Counselor
Kenneth Reiter, Dean
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Lenore Marti, Librarian
Joan Strom, CVP Class
Barbara Scarbrough, Nurse
William Weiss, CVP Class
Dorothy Taylor, Nurse
Paula Gri swold, CVP Class
James Puff, Security
James Sch indl er, CVP Class
�"Soap and educat ion are not as sudden as a massac re
but they are more deadly in the long run."
-Mark Twain
Kathle en Palans ky, Librar ian
Dan Henric k IIC
Shirley Lundb erg IIC
Kristin e Salgad o IIC
Andy Maggio AVE
161
�SPECIAL SERVICES
Rita Stewart, CVP Class
Paul Byrne, IIC .
Marjorie Stevens, Impaired Hearing
Fred Kral, Social Worker
Phillip Mankoff, P sychologi st
�"Just outside m y wi sdom are
word s that can answer
everything."
Judy Gilmore, Guidance Resource Room
Ellen Peirce, CVP Class
Gregory Bannon, Social Worker Intern
Gary Vann, Social Worker Intern
Rollie Korol, Speech Correction
163
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Howard Byram
Jean Wojdula
Elizabeth Winston
Shari Kouba
Marcia Berke
Seymour Rifkind
Gerald Ferguson
Christine Woodward
�"If I should lose, let me stand by the road and
cheer as the winners go by."
Nicholas Odlivak
Patricia Matlak
Fred Richardi
Donald Larson
Thomas Sokalski
Edward Pugliese
Nona Piorkowski
Deanna Whyman
Judith Kay
Hollister Sandstead
165
�DRIVER'S EDUCATION
William Warner, Driver's Ed.
Gerald Richardson, Driver's Ed.
William Coulson, CVE.
George Galla, Driver's Ed.
Brian Katzman, Driver's Ed
Gordon Malone,
Business Ed.
Ronald Henrici, CVE.
Joan Coon, Business Ed.
�BU SIN ES S EDUCATION
Charles Plock, Business Ed.
Josephine Hentz, Business Ed.
Donald Test, CVE.
Wilbur Campbell , CVE.
Romayne Baker, Business Ed.
�MUSIC
.-r
Frank Winkler
Raymond Pettit
Gerald Berger
Choir Members
�ART
Dennis Grabowski
Hazel Loew
Judith Miller
Richard Welzel
169
�HOME ECONOMICS
Ellen Olson
Nurserysc hoolers
Charlotte VanderW ilt
Kathleen Traub
Paula Cha mberlain
Allen Bec ke r
Robert Keen
�IND US TR IAL ARTS
Joanne Rijmes
Gle nn Jurek
Charles Mad ison
Lee Sell ers
Thomas Ristow
�I
ENGLIS H
I
Mary Scherb
Jerry Proffit
John Golata
Arnold Agnos
David Wood
Joan Field
�"Language is the dress of thought."
-Samuel Johnson
Vernie! Lundquist
Jimmy Alexander-St udent
Imogene Schneiter
Dennis Duffy
Ruth Belser
173
�ENGLISH
Angeline Panos
Ri chard Livingston
Virginie Stemp
Bettie Ladd
Cookie Stone Lois Moss
Student
�"Perhaps of all the creations of man,
language is the most astonishing."
-Giles Strachey
"-......
l
-
Richard Tendick
Kay Powell
Joann Eisenberg
Vella Bass
Jeanne Derichs
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
'I
Jane Burnham
Herminia Lopez
Judith Rochotte
Scott Hite-Student
John Mos hak
Donald Blair
Carolyn Amelung
�"Life is a foreign langua ge:
all men mispro nounce it."
-Chri stophe r Morley
Alexan der Miron
Dorann Klein
Madeli ne Lough ran
Leslie Cole-S tudent
Kay Beck
Gentil daRosa
Diane Brown ing
�MATHEMATICS
Joan Davidson
Stanley Weitzenfeld
Emil Capitani
George Yursky
William Madsen
William Henry
Anthone Kort
�"For he by geometric scale could
take the size of pots of ale"
-Butler
Jerof"P- Slattery
Mildred Hall
Kathy Ewing, Jody Coninx, Renee Haynes
Steven Poznansky
Todd Dvorak
179
�SOCIAL STUDIES
George Mayfield
Harry Ewing
Richard Miya
Hayward Wood
Karl De Jonge
William Osness
Mardonna Isenberg
Sylvia Mazouch
�"History is past politics and
politics present history."
-Sir John Seeley
Merilyn Schiffman
David Solovy
Mel Pirok
Betty Quinn
Everett Colton
181
�SCIENCE
William Bloom
Louis Eyerman
Debbie Feldman
Nancy Angell
Wayne Lueck
James Shugrue
Edwin Ernst
George Roth
John Cooper
�"Science, when well digested is no·
thing but good sense and reason."
Stanislaus
..
.. .
.
I
"'c..
It
C N
Al
"
••••
' ..
"
z,, G. Go ....
•
• " ••
'•c.I"'"'~
,. ,~
............
David Beechy
Bernard Welch
Toni Huepel
Amy Schwartz
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
James Dougherty
Mark Rostvold
Edward Degenhardt
.
���������������������������������SE NI OR S
Brian Abrams
Club 3,4; Gymnastics 14; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4 Captain 2,4; Frosh Num . Football, Gym·
nasti es; All Suh League 4; Russian Club 2-4.
Cyndee Adams
G.A.A. l.
Phil Adelman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l;
Club 3,4; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Capt. 3,4; All Suh. League 4; Gymnastics 1-4;
Frosh Nu m. l; Soph N 2; MajorN 3,4; KeyCluh2·
4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Squeenies 2-4; Pres. 4.
Elyse Agran
Hom eco ming Comm. 2; Music Fest. l; Mixed
Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; A.F.S. 2.
David Ahonen
James Alexander
Jeanette Alexander
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Reflections 1-3; Thespians 3;
10 Pt. Award 3; Choir 2,3; Girls Glee l; Fall Play
Crew 1.
Virginia Alexander
Elizabeth Allison
Louis Anderson
Michelle Andre
Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; The Open Door 4.
Dale Andrea
Stu. Leg. 4; Homeco ming Comm. 4; Homecoming
Court 3; Musical 1,2; Music Fest. 1,2; Concert
Orch. 1,2; G.A.A. 1-3 24 Pt. Award l; Gymnastics
1,2.
Valerie Argus
Girl's Swim Team 2,3; G.A .A. 1-3; 24 Pt. Award
2,3; Ripplettes 2.
John Atsaves
Martin Avers
N Club 4; Tennis 1-4; Gymnastics 1.
Sherri Avers
216
�Alice Elizab eth Baer
Reflectio ns l; Musi cal Crew l; Thespia ns l; 10 Pt.
Award l; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Orchesis l;
Special Ed. Club 2.
David Baer
Sue Baizer
Fall Play Crew 3,4; Reflectio n s Crew 2-4; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespia ns 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 25 Pt.
Award 4; G.A.A. l; Medical Careers Club 1.
Hollis Baker
Refl ections 1-4; Choir 4; Glee Club 2; Mixed
Chorus 3; G.A.A. 1-4; Ripplett es 3,4; Special
Educatio n Club 4.
Howar d Baliko v
Summer Inst. at Northwe stern U. Mu sic Clinic 3;
at Bemidji 2; Reflectio ns 3,4 ; Musical 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-4; Concert Orch. 1-4; Concert Band 1-4;
Stage Band 4; Investm ent Club 4; Basketba ll 1-3;
l.M.E.A . State Band, 3rd Clarinet in State.
Judith Balter
Mark Bandy
David Barack
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflectio ns 3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4;
Lead 2; Th es pians 2-4; 25 Pt. Award ; Beg. Band l;
um. l;
Con cert Choir 2; Football 1,2; Frosh
Minor N 2; Wrestlin g 1,2,4; Frosh um. l; Minor
N 2; Major N 4; Russ ian Club 1-4; Vice-Pre s. 4;
lmprov. Theatre 3; Children s Theatre 2.
~osalyn
Barsky
Fred Batko
Silver Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 2-4; Cabinet 3,4; Sec.
4; Reflectio ns 4; Tennis 1,3,4; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Ru ssian Club 1-4; Sec. 3,4; Nilehilit e 4.
Terry Bauer
Felicia Belon
Miriam Benjam in
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Summer Inst. at U. of Ill. 2; Reflec·
tions 2,3; Musical 1-3; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert
Orch. Concert Band 1-4; Beg. Band l; G.A.A. l;
Music Pin ; Music Cert.
Laurie Berger
ilehilite 3,4; Feature Editor 4.
Michae l Berger
Joy Bergm an
Berry Berk
Leslie Berkle y
Reflectio ns Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2,3; Music
Fest. l ; G.A.A. 1-4; Gymnas tics l; Produce rs 3,4;
School Spirit Comm. 4.
Richar d Berkow itz
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Silver Hon. Pin 4;
Homeco ming Comm. 4; AVE 1,2;" N Club 2-4;
Vice-Pre s. 4; Football Manager 1-4; Shield 2-4;
Major N 2-4; Swimmi ng 1-4; Shield 2-4; Major N 2·
4; Baseball 1-4; Shield 3,4; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4; Frosh Num; Trojan Mascot 4; Key Club 3,4;
Vice-Pre s. 4.
David Berma n
217
�David Berns
Fern Bernstein
Ira Berry
David Blichmann
Wrestling 1.
Michelle Block
Bob Bodenheimer
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Boy's Chorus 1,2; Basketball l;
Chess Club 1-4; Bridge Club 1-3.
Carolyn Bolotin
Eileen Bornscheuer
Mark Borofsky
Leslie Braslawsky
Marlene Braslawsky
Cabinet 4; Forensics 4; G.A.A. 1.
Sandra Brauer
Marcia J. Bregman
Office Ed. Assoc. 3; Pres. 4.
Michael Bregman
Leonard Brenner
Chess Club 1,2; Students For Israel 3.
Ronald Bressler
Daniel Brown
Mary Lou Brown
Dana Bruger
Paul Brzozowski
·218
�Lisa Burack
Silver Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. l; Medi cal Careers Club 1.
James Burgess
Mu sic Fest. l ; Mixed Chorus l; Future Teachers of
America 1-4; Nilehilite 2; Ushers Club 1-4.
Jeff Burgess
Bridge Club 2,3.
Mike Burke
Ill. State Scholarship 4; Bronze Honor Pin 4; N
Club 3,4; Gymnasti cs 1-4; Shield 1; Minor N 2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l ; All Suburban League
Team 3,4; Key Club 4.
Cary Buxha.u m
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Basketball 1-4; Most
Improved Playe r 2; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Ski Club 1.
Daniel Byron
Y aneth Cafarzuza
Mirella Campoli
Joann Capezio
Homecomin g Comm. 3; G.A.A. 1-3; Nilehilite 4;
Art Council 3.
Mark Carlson
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Football
1,2; Minor N 1,2; Basketball l; Minor N l; Swim·
ming 3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num; Investment Club.
Patrick Casey
Howard Chabner
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendat ion; Ill. State Scholar 4;
Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon.
Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 2-4;
Gymnastics l; Frosh Numeral l ; Yearbook 3,4;
Editor 4; Investme nt Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 4.
Richard Chaikin
Sheila Chancello r
Mike Chavin
Music Fest. 1,2; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band l;
Swimming 1-4; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 4.
Jeffrey Chern er
Sherie Chernick
Charles Christens en
Thomas Christerso n
George Christopo ulos
2'l9
�Kathleen Clark
Mike Claver
Refle ctions Crew 2; Music Festival 1,2; Technis 2;
Intermediate Band 2; Beginning Band l; In·
tramural Tennis 1,3; Intramural Football 2; Intramural Basketball 2-4.
Catherine Coclanis
John Coens
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon . Certificate 1.
Cheryl Cohan
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Gold Hon. Cert. 2; Cabinet l·
4; Reflections Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3;
G.A.A. 1.
Audrey Cohen
Cabinet 2,3 ; Reflections Crew 2.
Dale Cohen
Michael Cohen
Bronze Hon. Pin 3,4.
Susan Cohen
Ann Cohn
Leslie Cole
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections Crew 1-3; Mu sical Crew 13; Thes pians 1-4; Ten Point Award 3; Produ ce rs 3;
Archery Team 3; G.A.A . 1-3; 24 Pt Award 2;
French Club 1,2; Officer 2; Golden Galleon 2,3.
Michael Craven
�Stewart Danziger
Jonathan Davis
Transferred from Von Stuben 3; Ill. State Scholar
4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; T ennis 1-4; Minor N 3;
Swimming 1,2; Minor N 2; Captain 2; Honor Roll
.
1,2.
Chris Defranceschi
Andrea Deleonardis
Karen Delmonico
G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2; Gymnastics 2; Co·
captain 2.
Terri Diamond
Gold Honor Cert. 3; Cabinet 4; Reflections 1-4;
Musical 1-4; Lead 3; Mu sic Festival 1-4; Th es pians
2-4; 10 pt. award 2; 25 pt. award 3; Concert Choir
2-4; S! c. 3; Glee Club l; Gold Music Pin 4; Mu sic
Cert. 4; G.A .A. 3; 75 pt. award 3; Orchesis 3; Folk
Mu sic Club 4; Special Ed. 3,4; Produc~rs 1-4;
Chamber Choir 4.
Lawence Dickstein
Judith Dine
Steven Dobryman
Roberta Dolnick
Janine Dominic
Hugo Donado
Transferred from Evanston 2; Glee Club 1:
Haseball l; Numeral l; Major N 3; Soccer 3; Major
N; All Division 4.
Holli Doniger
Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2;
Swimming 2; French Club 4; Special Services 2-4.
Roberta Dredze
Music Fest. 1-4; Ch9ir 3-4; Glee Club 1.
Sheryl Dubin
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. l; Reflections
Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; A.F.S. 1,2.
Jonathan Eager
Geri Eckerling
G.A.A. l; Distributive Education Club 3,4.
Natalie Edelstein
Stephen Eich
Gary Eiden
221
�Michael Eisenberg
Alan Ellenby
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Lette r of Comm. Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon . Pin
3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon . Cert. I; It's
Academic 3; Chess Club 1,2; Bridge Club 1-4;
Pres. 4.
Dana Ellenby
Judith Erf!nburg
Cheryl Esken
Nat. Hon. Society 3,4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Spring
Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 1,3; Musical 2;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; Pres. 4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Tennis
2; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l; Tennis 1-4; Co-Capt. 4;
G.A.A. 1-4; Child. Theater 2; lmprov. Theater 3;
.
Minishow 2,3,4.
Wendy Esralew
Nancy Faber
Sandra Falber
Pamela Favish
Denise Feldman
Beth Feldstein
Steven Fine
Mike Fink
Mark Fisher
Martin Fisher
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholar.
Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon.
Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. l; Football 1-4; Shield 2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l.
Arnold Fishman
Tennis 1,2; Chess Club 2.
Ira Fishman
Mark Flitman
Fall Play 3,4; Lead 3,4; Fall Play Away 3;
Reflections 2-4; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical 1-4;
Lead 3; Musical Crew 3; Music Festival 2,3;
Thespians 2-4; 10 pt. award 2-4: 20 pt. award 4: 50
pt. award 4; Choir l-3; ~tudents tor lsrael 3; Key
Club 3,4; Drama Festival 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 4.
Maryanne Flosi
Peter Fosses
•.
�Gilda Forcade
Steven Frankel
Eugene Freid
Foothall l; Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4; Hockey Club 4 ; Asst. Capt. 4.
Linda Freres
Lori Friedman
Homecoming Comm. 4; G.A.A. 1-4; Cheerleader
3,4; Girls Track 2.
Gloria Fruehe
Michael Fryer
Cynthia Gadd
Maura Gawin
Cheerleader 1,4; Porn-Pon 3; Homecoming Court
4; Homecoming Comm. 4; G.A.A . 1-4; Gymnastics
1,2.
Judy Gelb
Cabinet l; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2;
Chairman 2; Music Fest. 1-4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club
1,2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Vice-Pres. l;
Medical C:areers Club 1.
John Gentile
N Club 4; Baseba ll 1-4; Minor N 2; Most Val.
Player 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num.; Hockey Team
4.
Lawence George
Cary Gershhein
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Num. l;
Russian Club 1-4; Medical Careers Club 1.
Richard Gertz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Leg. 1-3; AVE l;
Musical Crew l; Track l; Shield l; Cross Country
l; Sheild l; Indoor Track l; Frosh Num. l;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Art Club 3-4.
Gary Gillis
Howard Girovich
Track 1-4; Cross Country 3,4; Frosh Num. 1.
Perry Glait
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Reflections Crew 2; Tecnis 2;
Tennis l; Investment Club l; Musical Crew 2.
Allen Glass
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Cabinet 2;
Swimming 1,2 ; Frosh Num. l; Nilehilite 4;
Students for Israel 3; Investment Club 4; Key
Club 4.
Martin Glochowsky
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Comm. 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 2-4; Pub. Officer 3; Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections 3,4; Musical 4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award
3; Track l; Folk Music Club 4; Children's Theater
3,4; Soccer 2; Minor N 2; Key Club 4.
Karyn Gold
Cabinet 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-3;
Choir 3; Glee Club 1,2; A.F.S. 1,2; Ushers Club 2.
223
�Violet Goldberg
Sandy Goldin
Transferred from Kenwood 4; French Club 2;
Swim Club 2; Swim Team 3; Tennis Team 3; Tee·
ni s 4; Yearbook 4.
Edward Goldstein
Sally Goldstein
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Vice-Pres. 4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 24 pl. award l; 75
pl. award 2; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1,2; Porn Pon
3; French Club l; Officer l; Cheerleader 4; Stu.
Leg. 4.
Susan Goldstein
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 2; Summer
In s titute al Knox College 3; Cabinet 1,2;
Hom eco min g Committee 3,4; Treas. 4; Homecom·
inp; Co urt 3; Reflections l; Refl ections Crew 1,2;
Co ncert Orcheslr11 l; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 2-4;
Girls Gymnastics Team 1,2; French Club l; Vice
Pres. l; Key Club 3,4.
Caryn Goldstick
Cabinet 1-4; Refl ections 1-4; Musical 3,4; Music
Fest. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; Orchesis 1-3;
Dance Co mpan y 4; Porn-Pon 3,4; A.F.S. 4.
Sheila Goldzweig
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon . Cert. l;
Stu . Leg 4; Spanish Club 2-4; Vice-Pres. 3; Pres. 3;
A.F.S. 1,3,4; Sec. 4; Senate Re p. 4; School Spirit
Comm. 3,4; Vice-Chairman 3; Sec.-Treas. 4; Ad·
visory Comm. 14.
Harold Gordon
Larry Gordon
Andrea Gortva
Caren Grantz
al. Honor Society 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze
Hon. Pin 2; Summer Inst. Indiana Music Seminar
3; Refl ection s 2,3; Musical Crew 3,4; Music Fesl. l·
4; Tecnis 2,4; Concert Orch . 3,4; Concert Band l·
4; Sec.-T reas. 4; Beg. Band l ; Producers 4; Project
'70 1.
Jill Greenberg
Transferred from Sullivan 3; Basketball 3,4;
Softball 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; Board 3; 24 Pt. Award 3;
M.V.P. Softball 3.
Lori Greenberg
Barry Greenwald
Transferred from Senn 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Track 2,4;
Year hook Staff 4; Chess Club 4; School Spirit
Comm. 4.
Ruth Grentz
Barry, Grodsky
Silv er Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; N Club 4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Frosh um. l; All Sub. League Team 2; Key Club
1-4; Sgt. al Arms 4.
Robert Grossblatt
Cary Grossman
,.~
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Comm; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon:
Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ; Cabinet 3; Fall Play
Crew 2-4; Reflections Band 1-4; Musical Band 1-4;
Music Fest. 14; Concert Band 24; Beg. Band l ;
Stap;e Band 1-4; N Club 3,4; Pres. 3; Tennis 1-4;
Shield 3; Minor N l; Major N 24; Gymnastics l ;
Frosh um .; Key Club 1-4; Soccer 3,4; Rensselaer
Medal 3; Special Ed. Club 3,4.
Eugene Guerrero
Laura Gunderson
224
�Bill Hall
Ca hi net l-4Reflection 4; Football 1-3; Minor N;
Major ; Frosh um. l; Track 1,2; Frosh Num. l;
Wrestling 1,2; Frosh Num. l.
Jill Halper
Mike Hansen
Baskethall l; Wrestling 2; Baseball l-4; Gold Hon.
Cert. l.
John Hanson
John Harles
at. Merit Scholarship Letter Of Comm.; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Basketball 1-4;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; M.V .P . 2; Frosh um. l.
Lori Harris
Barry Hartman
at. Merit Scholarship Letter of 'Comm. 4; Ill.
Stale Scholar. 4; N Club 3,4; Treas. 4; Track 1-4;
Shield l; Minor N 2,3; Major N 3,4; Cross Country
1-4; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
Marsie Hass
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill . State Scholar 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon. Cert. l; Summer Inst. al Weizmann
Inst. of Science in Israel 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4 ; Cabinet
3,4; Refl ections 1-4; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt: Award l;
Cheerleader 2; Folk Music Club 4; Russ ian Club 14; Pres. 4; Yearbook Staff 2-4; Editor 3; Editor-inchief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Producers 1-4.
Audrey Hayes
Barbara Heche
Ushers Club 2; Office Occupations (:lub 4.
William Heche
AVE 1-4; Tecni s l; Gymnastics 2; Mjnor N 2.
Cecile Heinz
Cindy Herbold
Rosanne Herzog
G.A.A. l; Art Council 4.
Davi Hirsch
Ill. Stale Scholarship 4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Northwestern Summer
In stitute 2; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 1- ·
4; Reflections Crew 3,4; lmprovisional Theatre 3;
Musical Crew 1-4; Music Festival 1-4; Thespians 24 10 pt. aw.ard 2; 25 pt. award 3; 50 pt. award 4;
Techi s 2-4; Choir 2-4; Wardrobe Officer 4; Glee
Club l ; Gold Music Pin 4; Tennis 2-4; Badminton
3; Volleyball l; G.A .A. 1-4; 24 pt. award l; 75 pt.
award 2; 150 pt. award 3; 225 pt. award 4; Yearbook Staff 4; American Field Service 4; School
Spirit 3,4; Officer 4; Prom Court 3; Key Club.
Nancy Hirsch
Steven Hirsch
Mark Hirshman
Musical 2-4; Concert Band 1-4; Stage Band 2-4;
Reflections Band 2-4; Spanish 1,2.
Scott Hite
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar. 4; Nat.
Merit Scholarship Letter of Comm.; Silver Hon.
Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3 ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 24; Reflection s 2-4; Crew 2,3 ; Mu sical 3,4;
Th es pians 4; Tecnis 2,3; Beg. Band l; Wrestling
1,2 ; Minor N 2; Russ ian Club 3,4; Key Club 3,4;
Producers 2-4.
Sandra Hoefler
225
�Dehhie Hogland
Joanne Holdmann
G.A.A . 3,4; 24 Pt. Award 3; Rippl ett es 3,4.
Mark Holsapple
Carol Hollon
Music Fes t. 1-3 ; Co nce rt Band 3; Int. Band 1,2.
Rohert Hollon
Nat. Merit Sc holars hip 4 ; Institute al Ill. Summer
Youth Music; Outstandin11: Serv ice Award 3;
Reflections 4; Asst. Mu sic Director 4; Musical 3,4;
Musical Crew 1,2; Sp rin11: Play C rew 2; Mu sic
Festival 1-4; Stud e nt Con du ctor 3,4; Co ncert Band
2-4; Band Pres. 4; Drum Major 4; Inte rm ediate
Baml 1,2; S ta11:e Band 3,4; Th es pians 2-4; 10 pl.
award I ; 25 pl. award 2; Techni s 1-3; A VE . l.
Roland Huhn
Fall Play I ; Music Fest. 1-3; Int. Band 2,3; Be11:.
Band I ; N C l uh 3,4; Football 2,3; Major N 3; Fencin!( Ma,ior N 3,4.
Melanie Hurmuz
GleeCluh4.
Steven lrsay
Nava Isaacs
S um me r In st. in Is rael 3; Re fl ections Crew 2-4;
M11si1'al C rew 2,3; Th es pians 1-3 ; 10 Pt. Award 2;
Tecni s 2,:1; Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1-3; H e brew Club
2-4 ; Gold!(alleon 2-4; Open Door 4.
Sheryl Isaacson
Edward Jacohs
Bronze Hon. Pin 4; S ummer I nsl. lo Israel 3;
St ud e nt Se nat e 3; Refl ec tions 1-4 ; Thes pians 1-4;
10 pl. award I ; 20 pl. award 3; Concert Band 1-4;
Be!(innin!( Band I; Sta11:e Band 1-4 ; Marchin11:
Ban<I 1-4; Socce r 2-4; So ph. N 2; Minor N 3 ; Major
4; Bes t Team Memher 2; Track I ; Fros h Nu m.
2;
um . I ; Sop h
I ; Wrest Iin!( 1-2 ; Fros h
SttHlenls for Israel 3,4; Nil e hilite Staff 2-4; Editor
3,4; Quill and Sc roll 3,4.
Gail Jacobson
Reflections 1,4; Refl ection s Crew 2; Choir 2-4;
Glee C lub I ; Tenni s 3; Medical Ca reers I.
Lynne Jacobson
Robert Jakubowich
Jeff Jaye
Football l ; Wrestling l.
Mary Jepsen
Cabinet 2; Girl's Swimming 3; GAA 1-3.
Michael Johnson
Teresa Justo
Glenn Kabot
Sharon Kagan
Gol<I Honor Ce rtifi ca te I; Glee C lub 1-4; Mixed
C horus 2; GAA 1-4.
�Cabinet 3; Refl ections Crew 1,2; Mu sical Crew l;
G.A.A. l ; Art Coun cil 3.
Bruce Kahn
Ronna Kalish
al. Hon. Society 3,4; Silver Hon. Pin 4 ; Bronze
Hon . Pin 2; Sum. ln sl. 2-4; Refl. Band 2-4;
Mu sical Band l,3 ; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band
1-4; Sec. 3; V.P. 4; Gold Music Pin 4; Mu sic Ce rt.
3; T e nni s 1-3 ; GAA 1-3; 24 pl. Award l; Forensics
3.
Ellen Kaplan
Fall Play 2-4; Refl. Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 24; Mu sic Fest. 4; Th es p. 3,4; 10, 25 pl. awards 3,4;
AFS 1 2· Us he rs C lub 1 2· Stud e nts for lsra I 3
Julie Kaplan
Nat. Honor Society 3 ; Silver Pin 3; Bronze Pin 2;
Blue Ce rt. 1; Refl ect ion s Crew 2; Spring Play Crew
l ; Fren ch Club 2; Medical Careers 3,4.
Stacy Kaplan
Nat. Honor Socie ty 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor ]>in 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; G.A.A. 1-3 ; Cheerleade r 2,4.
Steve Kaplan
Ski Cluh l; Gymnastic s 1.
Sheri Katz
Carolyn Kelson
Sandy Kerman
Homeco ming Comm. 4; Reflection s 1,2; Girl's
Gymnastic s l; G.A.A. l; Porn-Pon 3; Art Council
4.
Randy Kessler
Foolhall 1,2; Shield 1,2 ; Minor N 1,2; Basketball
Manager 3; Shield 3; Major N 3; Honorable Mention 3.
Glen Keuper
A.V.E. 1,2; Latin Club 2,3.
227
�Cheryl Kittay
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon.
Cert. I ; Refl. 3; Spring Play Crew ·3; Music. Fest.
2,3 ; Glee 2; Tennis 4; Swimming 3; GAA 3,4; AFS
4.
Mark Klancic
Nancy Klehr
at. Hon . Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Blue Hon. Cert. l; Stu Leg. 2-4; Cabinet 2-4;
Refl. 3: GAA 1-4; 24, 75 pt. awards 2,4; Orch. 1-4;
Treas. 3; Russ ian Club 3,4; Y rbk. 4; Ed. 4; AFS
3,4.
Jeffrey Kleifield
Sandra Klein
Refl. 1-4; Chor. 4; Crew 1,2; Spring Play 3;
Musica l 2-4; Crew l; Music Fest. 2-4; Thesp. 1-4;
10, 25 pt. awards 2,3 ; Choir 3,4; Sec. 4; Glee 2;
GAA 1-4; 24 pt. award l; Orch. 3,4; Fall Play Crew
2,3.
Jack Knish
Wrestling 1,2; Soccer 2,3; Track 1.
Sheila Kobritz
Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Gold Hon. Cert. I ; Music Fest.
1-3; Concert Band 3; Inter. Band 2; Bag. Band 1.
Corinne Kogan
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections l; Crew 2; Mu sic Fest. l;
Glee Club l; GAA l; French Club 1,2.
�Gayle Kopels
Cabinet 2-4 ; Fall Play crew 2-4 ; Refl ection s 1-3;
Refl ections Crew 2-4; Music Crew -1-4; Musical 1;
Th es pians 2-4; 10 pl. award 2; Choir 4; Glee club
2; Mixed C horu s 3; Folk Music Club 4; Spanish
Club 4; Fore nsics 4.
Ilene Korey
Sherw in Korey
Sil ve r Ho n. Pin 4; Bronze Ho n . Pin 3; Gold Hon.
Ce rt. l ; Stud e nt Leg. 4; Beg innin g Ba nd l ; N Club
-4;
3,4 ; T e nnis L Frosh Nu m. I ; Minor 1,2; Major
3,4; Most Improved 3; Baske tball I; Frosh um .
L; Key C luh 4.
Steve Kornick
Football L,2; Wrestling L; Journ ey man Award 4.
Vicki Kornick
Refl ection s I ; Rdl cction s Crew 2; Th es pians 1;
G lee Cluh 2; G.A.A . 1,2; Porn-Pon 2; H .E.R.O.
Cluh 4; cc. 4.
Paul Kost yniuk
Cluh 4;
Sil ve r Hon . Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3;
Foothall 1; Wrestlin g 1-4; Minor 2; Major 3,4;
3; Ca ptain 2; Frosh Num . l ;
Socce r 2,3; Minor
Ru ss ian C luh 2,3.
Jerome Koval
Ken Kramer
Cl uh 1-4 ; Football I; Shi eld l ; Golf 1-4; Major
N; Go lf Ca ptain 2,3; Most Va luable Pla ye r.
229
�Valerie Krammen
Philip Kranz
Margaret Krause
Barry Kravitz
Basketha ll 1,2; Frosh Num . I ; Con cert Band l ;
Sta ge Band l; Russ ian Cluh 3,4; Stu . Se nate 3,4;
Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Sil ver Hon. Pin 4.
Holl y Krichevsky
Nat. Hon o r Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver
Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Blue Cert. l; Stu.
Leg. 2; Ca bin et 1-4; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 pl. award l ; Jr.
Orchesis I ; Rippl ettes 2; Girls Gymnasti c Team I;
Pep Cluh l; Spanish Cluh l ; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Yearhook Staff 4; Students for Israel 3; A.F.S. 4.
Dane Kubnick
Sandra Kuperman
Pamela Lavin
Donna Ledgerwood
Gloria Lee
Bronze Hon . Pin 3.
Karen Leib
Alan Lemick
230
�Marla Levie
Silver Hon . Pin 4 ; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Student
Leg. 3; Refl ection s Crew l,2 ,4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Mu sica l Crew 2; Thesp ian s 2-4; 10 pt. award 2;
T echnis 2; G.A.A. 1-3; Spanish Club 3,4 ; Golden
Galleon l ; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll 4; A.F.S. 3,4; Pres. 4; School Spirit Comm.
3,4; In stitute in Mex ico 4.
Cindy Levin
Michael Levin
. at. Honor Society 3,4; at. Merit Scholarsh ip
Lette r of Comm.; Ill. State Scholarsh ip; Silver
Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l;
T ecnis 2; Bridge Club 3,4.
Sherri Levin
Ron Levitt
Musical Crew 1,2; Concert Band 2; Beginnin g
Band I; Stage Band 1,2; Gymnasti cs l; Minor N l;
Baseball l ,2; Minor N l ,2; Investme nt Club 1.
Helaine Levy
Sandy Levy
Steven M. Levy
Nat. Merit Scholarsh ip Letter of Comm. 4; Ill.
State Scholarsh ip 4; Silver Hon . Pin 4; Bronze
Hon. Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 1-4 ; It's Academic 3; Debate
Club 1,2; Chess Club 1-4; Vice Pres. 4; Investme nt
Club 2,3; S.A .B. 4.
Ronald Lewen
Felice Lewin
Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Cabinet 1-4; Reflection s 1-4;
Refl ection s Crew 2; Special Ed. Club 2-4; Executive Board 3,4; Pres. 4; Special Ed. Voluntee r
1-4; School Spirit Comm. 4.
Michae l Lis
Ellen Lisnek
Cristina Lomboy
Trans. from Patrivls: Henry 2; Cabinet 3,4;
Refl ections Crew 3-,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4 ;
Musica l Crew 4; Mu sic Fest. 2-4; Glee Club 2-4;
Latin Club 2,3; A.F.S. 4; Special Ed. Club 3,4;
Treasure r 3; Pres. 4; Future Teachers of America
3,4.
Rodrigo Lopez
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Me rit Scholarsh ip
Lette r of Comm. 4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon.
Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; A.V.E. l ; Swimmin g 24; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Most Improved Playe r
3; A.A.T.S.P . Nat. Spanish Contest, third place, 3.
Michael Losoff
Jeffrey Lotz
Neal Luck
Katie Luk
Mark Lukas
Daniel Lustig
231
�Miles Lustig
Foolhall I ; Shi eld I; Sw immin g 24; Minor
;
3,4_ Frosh Num. 1.
Major
2;
C ind y McCuaig
Patri cia Maggio
Patty Maierhofer
Dennis Maiorana
David Mamol
Cluh 4; Wrestling 14; Major N 3,4; Basehall l ;
Frosh Num . I ; Ru ss ian Club 14; Treasurer 4;
3.
Socce r 2,3; Minor
Jose ph Maniscalco
Scott Manna
Jay Martini
Ill. Stale Scholar 4; Key Cluh 3,4; Golf 2,3; Minor
3; Inves tm e nt Cluh 3,4; Refl ections Band 4;
Stage Band 4.
Chris Marshall
Howard Mathews
Roherl Matz
Blu e Hon . Cert. 1; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Soccer 2-4;
All Di vision 4; Shi eld 2; Minor N 2; Majo r 3,4;
Hockey Club 4; Assistant Capta in 4.
Marie May
3,4;
Field
and
Tra ck
Interscholasti c
Int e r sc hola sti c S wimming 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4;
Orchesis 1; German Club 3,4; Treasure r 3; Vi ce
Pres. 4; Medical Caree rs Club 3,4.
Kathy Mayer
Lyle Merens
Donald Merles
Jeffrey Messer
Refl ections 3,4; Reflection s Crew 2; Musical Crew
2-4; Music Fest. 14; Th es pians 3; 10 pl. award .3;
Concert Band 3,4; Interm ediate Band 2; Begm·
ning Band l; Stage Band 3,4.
Michael Meyer
Peggy Meyers
Silver Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Blue Hon .
Ce rt. 1; Reflection s Crew 1,2 ; Spring Play Crew
1,2 ; Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 2; 10 pl. award 2;
Go ld en Galleon 1,2 ; A.F.S. 3,4.
Kevin Michals
232
�Linda Sue Miller
Medical Ca ree rs Cluh l.
Robert Miller
Ill. Stale Scho lar ; Sil ver H onor Pin 4; Bronze
Hono r Pin 3; Stu . Leg. 4; Pres. 4; Foolhall 1,2;
Frosh um . I ; Minor 2; Track 1-4; Frosh Num .
3,4; Basehall 1,2; Frosh
I ; Minor N 2; Major
Num . I ; Minor 2; Most Va lu a hl e Player l ; Russian Clu h 1-4.
Stephanie Millman
Paul Milstein
S il ve r Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Ca hin el 1-4;
A.V .E. I ; Co n cert Ba nd I; Beg innin g Band l ; N
1,2; Major
C luh 3,4; Pres. 4; T enni s 1-4; Minor
3,4; Gy mnasti cs 1-4; Mi·nor N 1,2; Major 3,4;
Frosh um . l.
Anita Mincer
Hom eco min g Co mm . 4; G.A.A. 1-3.
Sherri Miner
Gold Ho n. Pin 4; Sil ve r Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Hon .
Pin ?.; Blu e Hon . Cert. I ; Refl ections Crew 1,2;
S prin;, Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 1.
Cheryl Minikowski
Mu sic Festi val 1,4; Glee Cluh l ; Mixed Chorus 4;
G irl 's Tra ck 3; G.A.A. 1.
Cathy Minnberg
Patty Mioletti
Patricia Monsen
Refl ections 2; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert Band 3;
Int e rm ed iat e Band 1,2; S tage Band 2,3;
Chee rl eader 1,2; Rap Session Counselor 4.
Richard Monti
Patti Morgan
Theresa Moros
G.A.A . 3,4; 24 pl. award 3; Ripplelles 3,4.
Sharon Mullen
al. Merit Scholarship Len er of Comm.•4; Gold
H onor Ce rt . l; Refl ection s Crew l ; American
Fie ld Se rvice 1,2; Vice-Pres. 2.
Susan Mullen
Peter Myrna
Gymuastics l; Chess Club 1,2.
Edward Naumes
Foolhall l-3; Swimming 1-4.
Charles Nelson
David Nelson
Ronna Nessenson
Cahinel 2; Special Ed. Club 2; Treasurer 2.
233
�Mylinda Newberger
G.A.A. I ; O.E.A. 4; Vice Pres. -Secretary 4.
Mitchell Newman
Nat. Merit Scholarship Le tter of Comm. 4; Gold
Hon. Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2;
Gold Hon . Cert. I ; Stu. Senate 4; S.A. B. 4; Jud ge
Advocate 4; Gymnastics I ; Medical Ca ree rs Club
3; It's Academic 3; Chess Club 1-4; In vestment
Cluh 3; Bridge Clufi 2,3.
Steven Nitz
Cynthia Nomikos
Mindy Nudelman
Howard Nussbau-m
Bronze Hon. Pin 4; Foothall
1,2; Minor N 2; Baske tball
In vestm e nt Cluh 2-4; Pres.
ment Advisory Co mm. 3,4;
l,2; Minor N 2; Track
l; Yearbook Staff 4;
4; Building ManageKey Cluh 4.
Catherine Obrien
Theresa Oconnor
Nicholette Odlivak
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Hon. Pin 4; Siiver
Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l ;
Refl ections l; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
award I ; 75 pl. award 2; 150 pl. award 3; 225 pt.
award 3; 300 pl. award 4; Orchesis 1-3 ; Ripplettes
2-4 ; A.F.S. 1,2; G.P .E. Outstanding Sophomore 2;
Outstanding Junior 3; Girls' Swim T eam 2-4; Most
Va lu ab le Swimmer 3; Capt. 4.
Michael Ohlwein
Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Go lf 2,4; Minor N 2; Major N
4.
Sandra Orlove
Reflection s Crew 3; Mu sica l Crew 3; Choir 3,4;
Glee C luh 2; Mu sic Cert. 4 ; Mixed Chorus 1.
Sidney Osakada
234
�Holly Os ness
Debra Ossey
Steve Pales
Tennis l-4; Minor N l ; Major N 2-4; Frosh Num. 1.
Kirk Pamper
Nat. Merit Scholarship Le tte r of Co mm. 4; Ill.
Stale Schol ars hip 4; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Silver
Hon . Pin 4; Refl ect ion s 2; Refl ection s Crew 2;
Latin C luh 1-3 ; Sec. 2; Vice Pres. 3; Sc hool Spirit
Co mm . 2; Chi cago Coun cil on Foreign Re lations
3,4.
Kajeshri Patel
Scot Patner
William Patt
Cynthia Payne
Stu . Le!(. 1-3; Mixed Cho ru s 2; Golden Galleon l3; Literary a nd Puhli city Edito.r; il ehi lite Staff
3,4; Ed itor-In-Chi ef 4; Quill and Sc roll Society 4;
Debate Cluh I.
Lynda Pechter
Scott Pector
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Co mm. 4; Ill. State Scholarship 4; Gold
Hon . Pin 4; Sil ve r Hon . Pin 3; Bronze Pin 2; Gold
Ho n. Ce rt. l ; C hess Club 1-3.
Denise Perea
Tran s. from Sulli va n 2; Bronze Hon . Pin 3; Music
Fest. I ; G lee Club l; Spanish Club 4; Us hers Club
3,4.
James Peters
235
�-
-
-
-- - -
--
-
-
-
----
-
Monika Pforr
Gold Hon. Ce rt. l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Badminton
1; G irls' Tra ck 2.
Saul Pilchen
Sw immin g l,2; hie ld I ; Minor N 2; Frosh Num .
1; Go ld en Ga ll eo n 4; il ehilite Staff 1.
Lee Piper
Dehra Plotkin
al. Honor Society 3,4; Na t. Merit Scholarship >I;
Sil ve r Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Ca hin el 1-4;
Treas urer 2; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Refl ection s Crew 2,3.
Mike Polisky
Refl ections Crew 4; Wrestling 2; Yearbook Staff 4;
A.F .S. 4; School Spirit 4.
Ellen Pollack
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Refl ections 1-4; Crews 1-4; Mu sical 2-4; Crews 1-4;
Lead 3; Music Fes tival 1-4; Th es pians 2-4 ; 10 pl.
award 2; 25 pl. award 4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l;
Gold Mu sic 'Pip 4; Mu sic Cert. 4; G.A.A. l; Folk
Music Club 4; Producers 1-3.
Hillary Pollack
Sheree Poteshman
Scott Pozen
Linda Price
Ca hin el 2,3 ; C olden Galleon 1,2; Students for
Israel 3.
Dean Pueschel
Dori Rahin
Rohert Racusen
Michael Radin
Co ncert Band I.
San!ira Reed
Refl ections Crew 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club
3,4; Usher's Club 3.
Joel Reiss
Adam Retzler
Gold Ho.nor Ce.rt. 1; Football 1-4; Shield l ; Minor
N 2; Maior N 3,4; Track 1,2; Shield l ; Baseball 13; Shi eld l; Minor N 2.
Cathy Rian
Na t. Merit Scholarship Letter Of Comm· Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3· Gold° Honor ·
Cert. l ; Concert Choir 3; Track' Manager l ; ~'
Archery 2,3.
Sandra Ridker
Refle ctions l ; Refl ection s Crew 1-4; Mu sica l Crew
l-4 ; Thes piar.s 2-4; Ten Point Award 2; G.A.A. l;
Cabinet 1-4; Folk Mu sic Club 4; Special Edu cation
Club 3,4.
Rohin Rifkin
236
�Juli e Robbin s
J effrey Rock
Pamela Rockoff
Ca hin el 1,2; Refl ecti o ns 3; Music Festi va l 1,2,3;
Co nce rt Ba nd 2,3; Int e rm edi a te Ba nd 2; Beg innin !( Ba nd l ; G .A.A. 1,2,3; S pa n ish C lub 2;
T eache rs o f T o mo r row 2; AFS 2.
H enry Rollick
Michael Romanelli
Cross Co unt ry 1.
Rochell e Root
Fa ll Pl a y C rew 1-4 ; Refl ectio ns 1-4 ; S prin g Pl ay 13; Musica l 1-3; Th es pi a ns 1-4; IO pl. awa rd 2; 25
pl. awa rd 3; G .A.A. 2-4; 24 pl. a wa rd 2,3; Ushe rs
C lub 3.
Cheryl Rosen
Re fl ecti ons C rew 1,2,3; S prin g Pl a y C rew 1,2,3;
Musica l C rew 1,2,3; T ec b is 2,3 ; G.A.A . 1,2,3;
A me ri ca n Fie ld Ser vice 2; S pecia l Ed uca t ion C lub
2.
Morris Rosen
Music Festi va l 3; Mixed C ho ru s 3.
Sheri Rosenberg
Fredrick Rosenthal
Robert Rosenwald
237
�-
.
--------- ---
Anita Ross
Cary Ross
D ehra Ross
Jan et Ross
Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Ca hin el 2; Fre nch l.luh 2.3;
Us he rs Cluh 2.
H e lene Roth
Fa ll Play 3,4; Refl ection s C rew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2-4; Musica l Crew 2-4; Thes pians 3,4; JO pt.
award 3,4.
Sharon Roth
Refl ecti ons C rew 4; Int er med iate Band 2; G.A.A.
2,3,4; 25 pt. awa rd 2.
Barry Rothhlum
.)
~
238
Philip Rothhlum
�Charlotte Rotstein
3;
Band
Conce rt
1,2;
Crew
Refl ecti o n
Inte rm edia te Band 2; Beg innin g Band l; G.A.A .
1,2; Ame rican Field Ser vice 1,2.
Jack Rottner
Inter mediate Ba nd 2; Beg inning
2.
Wrestlin g 1,2; Minor
Band
l;
Michelle Rouzin
Naomi Ruben
Ca bin et 1,2,3,4; Refl ection s I ; Musica l Director 4;
Mu sical 1,2,3; Mu sic Fes ti va l 1,2,3 ; Co nce rt
O rchestra 1,2,3 ; Sec retary 2; Ame ri can Field Ser·
vi ce 1,2; Sec retary 2.
Barry Rubin
Refl ect ion Crew 4; Track l,2,3; Shi eld I; Minor N
3; C ross Country 3; Major N 3; AFS
2,3; Major
4; Schoo l Spirit 3,4; Treasure r 3; Pres. 4; Year·
hook Sta ff 4.
Paula Rubin
Sheila Rubin
G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pl . award l ; 75 pt. award 2; 150 pt.
award 3; G irl 's Gym nasti c T ea m 1-4; Fren ch Club
3; Go ld en Ga lleo n 4; Open Doo r 4.
Linda Rubin stien
G.A.A. 1,2; Stud ents For Israel 3,4.
Steven Rudy
Diane Ruesch
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Medi cal Ca reers C lub 3.
Marc Ru sh
Tran sre rred from Longmeadow 3; Refl ections 3,4;
Sprin g Play 2; Musical 1,3,4; Thes pians 4; IO pl.
award 4; Con ce rt Choir 2,3; Vice-Pres. 4; Mixed
C horu s 4; Deba te 1,2.
Debra Russcol
Ca bin et 3,4; A.V .E. 1,2 ; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Refl ectio ns 2,3,4; Refl ections Crew 1,2,3,4; Sprin g
Play Crew 1,3; Th es pians 1,2,3,4; Con ce rt Band 2;
Inte rm ed iate Band l ; School Spirit 3,4.
Susan Russcol
Refl ection s 2,3; Refl ection s Crew 2,3,4; Mu sical
C rew 1,2,4; Thespians 2,3,4 ; 10 pl. award 2;
Gold e n Ga ll eo n 4.
Mary Ellen Ryan
Ronald Rzadzki
Li sa Saber
S il ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
H onor Ce rt. 1; Refl ection s 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; 24 pt.
awa rd I ; 75 pt. award 3; Orchesis 1,2,3; Vice-Pres.
3; Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4.
Rhonda Saffer
S pring Play Crew 2; Glee Club 1.
Gina Salerno
Gregory Saltarelli
Bonnie Saltzman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. Stale Scholar ; Bronze
Honor Pin 4; Ca bin et 1-4 ; Pres. 1,2; Refl ections 24; Refl ections Crews l ; Mu sical 3; Mu sic Festi va l
1,2; Thespians 1-4 ; 25 pl. award ; Choir 2; Glee
C lub l ; G.A.A . 1-4; 24 pl. award; 75 pl. award;
Orches is 2-4; Pres. 4; S panish Club l; Asst.
C horeog rapher Mu sical 3.
239
�J eff Saltzman
Base hall 1; Frosh Num e ra l I.
Pau I Sa ltzman
Nat. Honor Society 4; al. Mer it Schol ars hip 4;
Illin ois Stale Scholar 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blu e Honor Cert. I; Summer
lil11le al Nor th wes te rn Uni ve rsit y 3; Stu. Leg.
lrn<
4; il e hilile Staff 4; h 's Acad e mi c Alternate 3.
Edna Sardarbekians
Marilyn Scalin
Henry Schaefer
Jan Schaffrick
G .A.A. 1,2; AFS 2; Sk i C luh 1,2.
Michael Schechtman
Mark Scherfling
Bronze Ho no r Pin 4; Mus ica l Festi va l l ,2,3,4;
Marc hin (!; Band 3,4; Mi tch Mi ll e r Co nce rt 2;
Co nce rt Band 3,4; Int er m ediate Band 2; Cadet
Band I ; N C luh 4; Trac k 1-4; Frosh . Num e ra l l;
Min or N 2; Major 3,4; C ross Co untry 2-4; Minor
N 2; Majo r N 3,4; Ca plain 4; Baske lha ll l ; Fros h
11m e ra l I ; Ind oor Trac k 2-4.
Howard Schermerhorn
Joseph Schmidt
Wayne Schnider
Michael Schnitzer
�J eann e Schreibe r
Ro he rt Schu ett
Ca rolin e Sc hultz
J a n e Sc hultz
Furc nsil's 1,2.
Sand y Schum a n
G.A .A. 1,2 .
Rh o nd a Schwartz
Frc nC' h Cluh I ,2; Art Coun ci l 4.
Th o mas Seal s
Judith Sey li e r
Arla Shaev itz
Michae l Shamhe rg
Donald Shapiro
Stu . Leg. 4; Beg innin g Ba nd I ; Base ha ll Ma nage r
I; Min o r N I ; Spa ni sh Club 4; O ffi ce r 4; A.F.S. I ;
Chess Cluh I; In ves tm e nt Cluh I ; Treas ure r I.
�G ymnasti cs 1-4.
Betty Shimoda
Tran sferred from lmmaculata 2; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Refl ection s Crew 3; Mu sic Festival 3; Glee
Club 3; Medical Ca ree rs Club 3,4.
Loren Shlaes
Amy Shlesman
Tran sfe rred from Madi son 2; Choir 1-4; Glee Club
2; Mixed Choru s 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Mu sic Festi va l 2-4.
Linda Shore
Arlene Siavelis
Na t. Honor Societ y 3,4 ; Go ld Honor Pin 4; Silve r
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Ill. Stale
Sc holar 4; Cabinet 1,2 ; Fall Pla y Crew 1-4; Chairman 2-4; Spring Play Crew 1,2 ; Mu sica l Crew 1-4;
Cos tum es C hairman 3; Mu s ic Festi va l l-3;
Th es pians 1-4; Offi ce r 4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt.
Awa rd 2; 50 Pt. Award 3; 75 Pt. Award 4; G lee
Cluh l; Mixed Choru s 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1-3 ; Jr. Orchesis
I ; Fren ch Cluh 2,3.
Ellyn Siegal
S il ve r Ho nor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Ho nor Ce rt. l ; G.A .A . 1,2.
Sandy Silver
Cahinet 1; Refl ection s C re w l; Spanish Club l;
Medi ca l Ca ree rs Cluh 1,4.
�.
Warren Silver
at. Hon . Society 3,4; Nat. Me rit Sc ho l. 4; Ill.
State Sc hol. 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert.
l; Thespi a ns 2-4; Technis 1-4; 10, 25, 50 pt. awards
1,2,4; Stage Band 3,4; G lee Club l; Folk Music
Club 4; Pres. 4; Gold en Galleon 4.
John Simms
Lori Simon
Si lv er H on. Pin 3; Bronze Hon. Pin 2; Blue H on.
Cert. l; Stu Leg. 3; Cab inet 1-3; Officer l; Fa ll
Pla y 24 ; Refl ect ions 1-3; Crew 2; Y rbk . Staff 2,3;
Ed. 2,3; Quill and Sc ro ll 2,3 ; Produ cers 1-3; A.F.S.
2-4; Officer 3; School Spirit 2; Miss Trojan 2;
Foreign Exchange Stud e nt 4.
Michael Sirotzki
Joseph Skevin
Transferred from Lan e Tech. 3; Russ ian Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Soccer 3; Major
3.
Jimmie Slay
Scott Slutsky
Basketball l; Base ball 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4 ; Frosh
um eral ; Basketball and Base ball;
Most Va luabl e P laye r ; Intramura l Basketball l-4 ;
Football 1,2.
Elizabeth Smart
Bro.nze Ho n. Pin 2; Go ld Hon. Ce rt. I ; Refl ections
Crew 1,2; G lee Club I.
�Alice Smith
Mark Snyderman
at. H on. Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Sc ho l. 4; Ill.
State Sc hol. 4; Gold Hon . Pin 4; Silver Hon. Pin 2;
Bronze H on. Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 2,4 ; Concert Band l ;
Yrbk. 4; Chess Club 1-4; S.A.B. 4.
Karen Sobel
Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Blue Hon. Cert. l; Cabin et 3;
Beg. Band l ; Rippl ettes l ; Yrbk. 2,3; Students for
Israel 2,3.
Josephine Sochacki
Susan Sohn
ational Hon. Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Sc.ho!.
Letter of Co mm . 4; Ill. State Scl10l. 4; Go ld Hon.
Pin 4; Silv er Hon. Pin 3; Bronze Hon . Pin 2; Gold
H on. Cert. l ; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Refl ec tion s 2,3;
C rew 2,3; Sprin g Play Crew 3; Mu sical Crew 3,4;
Musica l 2; Mu sic Fest. 1-3; Th es pi ans 2-4 ; T echnis
3,4; Sec. 4; Cho ir 2,3; G lee l ; GAA 1,2; Fren ch
Club 2.
Fred Sokol
*Michele Soltan (see page 249)
Barnard Soskin
�Phil Spivack
Ca bin et l-4; Publicity Officer 1,2; Homecoming
Co mmittee 2; Fall Play Crew 1-4; Refl ections 1-4;
Refl ectio ns Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2,3; Musical 24; Th es pians 3,4; 10 pl. award 3; 25 pl. award 4;
Con ce rt Orchestra 2-4; Co n cert Band 1-4; Begi nnin g Band l; Stage Ba nd 2-4; Basketball l; Shield
l ; Frosh Num . l ; Baseball 1-4; Shield 1,2; Minor
3; Major N 4; Frosh um . 1.
Robin Sporer
Janel Stein
Leonard Stein
al. Honor Society 4; Bronze Honoc Pi~ 2; Gold
H onor Cert. l ;.St u . Leg. 4 ; Track l; Frosh Num. l;
In vest ment Club 3,4; Secretary 4.
Michael Stein
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE. l ; Gymnastics 1-4;
Minor N 3; Major N 4; Frosh Num. 1.
Sherry Steinhandler
Glee C lub l; G.A.A. l.
Alexis Stern
Gold Honor Ce rt. 1; Cabinet 1; Refl ections Crew
3; Sprin g Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1-4; Track 2,3; T enni s 3,4; 24 pl. awa rd 3,4; Medical Careers Club l;
Stude nts for Israel 3.
245
�Mi chael Stone
T e rry Stone
Daniel Sullivan
Maureen Sullivan
Karla Kri stine Sweiding
Lawren ce Swider
3;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Foo tba ll 1-4; Minor
Majo r N 3,4 ; Frosh Num . I ; Wrestlin g I ; Ski Cluh.
Gal e Swihart
Czes lawa Talalaj
Li sa Tatar
Ho meco min 11: Co mmittee 4; Sprin g Play Crew 1;
G.A.A. 1-3; Chee rl ead er 2; AFS 2; Sk i Cluh 1,2.
Lynn e T eichner
Mi chae l Tepp
Patri cia Thiry
G.A.A. 1.
�Na t. Hon o r Soc iet v 3,4 ; Na t. Merit Scholarship
Letter of Co mm . 4 ; 111. Sta te Scho larship 4; Go ld
Honor Pin 4; Sil ve r Honor Pin 3; Bronze Hono r
Pin 2; French Cluh I ; Chess Cluh 1,2; BridgeCluh
2-4; Pre,, 4.
Jeffrey Tit.l e haum
Susan Tittle
Andrea Tohack
at. Honor Socie tv 3; Go ld Honor Pin 4; Sil ve r
Ho nor Pin 3; Bro;1ze Ho nor Pin 2; Go ld Hono r
Ce rt. I ; Summ e r In st. a t Indi a na St. Univ. 4 ;
M1"i•· Fe•tival 1,2; Inte rm ediate Band 2; Beginnin i: Barul I ; Fren ch Cluh 1-4; Vice Pres. 2; Treas.
4; Med i<·al Ca ree rs I ; Year hoo k Staff I ; Ame ri ca n
Ficlrl Se r vice 1,4 ; Math-S cie nce Adv iso ry Co mmitt ee 1,3; Eng li sh A<l visory Co mmitt ee I ;
lli•lor>• Adv iso rv Co mmitt ee I ; Schoo l Sp irit 3,4.
Alan Topp
Cynthia Trawin ski
Mitchel Trilling
Allen T scheyka
Toni Tumoni s
N_at. Hono r Soc ~ et y 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship 4;
S il ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Hon o r Cert. I ; Ref lection s Crew l ,2; Thespi a n 2-4;
10 pl. awa rd 2; G .A.A. 2,3; 24 pl. award 2; Medical
Ca ree rs Cluh 3,4; O ffi ce r 4.
Ja y Twery
Terry Ann Uhler:
Keith Ullherg
Mary Unruh
Nat. Ho no r Societ y 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Ho no r Pin 3; Bron ze Honor Pin 2; Go ld Honor
Ce rt. I ; Ca hin el 1-4; Sec. 1,2; Ho meco min g Co mmitt ee 3,4; Chairman 4; G.A.A. l ,2; 24 pl. award l ;
Girl's Gv mnasti c Team l ,2; Chee rl eade r 1-4 ; Cocap lain · 3; Capta in 4; Math-Science Advisory
Co mm . I ; Sec. I.
Donna Urhaniak
Pamela Urkov
Michael Valenti
David Vander
Mixed Chorus I; Chess Club 2.
Jim Van der Kloot
Nat. Merit Scholarship; Ill. Stale Scholar;
Summer Inst. al Michigan Tech. 3; Tennis 1-4;
Chairman 1-4; Vice Pres. 3; Pres. 4; Thespians 1-4;
10 pl. award l ; 25 pl. award 2; 50 pt. award 2; 75
pt. award 3; 100 pl. award 3; Cadet Band l ;
Concert Band 2-4; Stage Band 3,4; Pep Band 2-4.
Linda Van Roeyen
Joseph Virag
2'47
�Pat Viteri
Ho meco mirrg Committee 4; Homeco ming Queen
4; G lee Cluh l; G.A.A. 4; Porn-Pon 24; Ca ptain 4;
S panish Cluh l.,
George Vlahandreas
Foothall l ; Captain l ; Shi eld l; Frosh Num. l ;
Most Va luahl e Player l ; Best Team Memher l;
Base hall l-3; Shield l; Minor N 2; Major N 3;
Frosh Num . l ; Soccer 3,4; Major !)I 3,4.
Patti Vossel
Sw imming 2; OHice Education Association 3,4.
Craig Wagner
State Sc ie nce Fair Award -Second Place 3;
S umm er In s titut e 3; Co n ce rt Band 3,4;
Inter med iate Ba nd 2; Begi nnin g Band l ; Track l3; Shi eld 3; Minor
l; Major N 2,3; Frosh Num.
l ; Gy mnasti cs l; Minor N l.
Debbie Wagner
Michael Wallach
Robert W arsaski
Debra Wax
Rose marie Weber
Fred Weichselbaum
Dennis Weiner
William Weinman
al. Merit Scholarship 4 ; Fall Play Crew 2-4;
Refl ection s Crew 24; Musi cal Crew 2,3; Th es pians
2-4; 25 pl. awa rd 2; 50 pl. award 3; T ecnis 24; Folk
Mu sic C luh 4.
Jeffrey Weinstein
Teri Weis
Barb Weiss
Susan Weis man
Bronze Ho no r Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l;
Ame ri can Field Se rvice l,2.
Jan Weiss
'Ronald Weiss
Foothall Manager 1,2; Frosh Num. l; Minor N 2;
Baskethall Manager l,2; Frosh Num . l; Minor N
2; Major N 3; Socce r 1-3 ; Major N 3; N Club.
Cathleen Weller
Thomas W engerski
Foothall Manager l; Minor N l; A.V.E. l.
�Vicke Wilkoff
Hom eco min g Co mmittee 4; Begi nning Band l;
G.A.A. l,2; American Field Service 3.
Donna Winston
Elise Wishnie
Ca hin et l-3; Spa ni sh Club 3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 14; Pres. 4; AFS 14; Ushers Club 1,2;
S pec ial Education Club 2,3.
Karen Wisse
Jerold Wolff
Foothall l,2; Shi e ld 2; Frosh Num. l ; Swimming
2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Gymnastics l; Frosh
Num. 1.
Sandra Wolff
William Wood
Audrey Wu
Transferred from lmmaculata 2; Cabinet 3;
Homeco ming Committee 1, School Spirit Com·
mittee 1.
Theresa Yang
G.A.A. 3; Medical Careers Club 3,4; Ushers Club
3,4.
Debra Zahan
Cindy Zaks
Jeffrey Zander
Elaine Zannis
*Michele Sol tan
Silv er Hon. Pin 4; Bronze Hon. Pin 3; Summer
Institute at Northwestern University 2; Stu. Leg.
3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Sec. l; V.P. 3; Fall Okat Crew l·
4; Reflections 2-4; Asst. Director 4; Reflections
Crew 1-3; Musical Crew 1-4; Mini-Show 4; Spring
Musical 2; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; V.P. 4;
10 pt. award l ; 25 pt. award 2; 50 pt. award 4;
T echnis 3; Choir 3,4; G lee 1,2; T ennis Team 2;
GAA 1,2; Year book Staff 3,4; Section Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll 4; Producers 1-4.
�Ind.ex
Abelson , Stacy Beth 205
Abraha mson, Dav id L. 123,124,205
Abr a m11, Bri a n ~ .1 22, 1 24 ,2 1 6
Abramson, Leo Ra ndl e 124. 194
Ac him ov ich, Mira S. 63,105,194
Adak y, Yan ai 124,186
Ad a ms, Cy nthia Ann 216
Adami, Timothy Mark 186
Adelman, Jam es Lorin 51,118,139,186
Adelman, Marla Lynn 205
Ad elm an, Pa mela Rose 194
Ade l,,;an, Philip Alan 51,54,72, 118,123,
124,216
Adl er, J effrey S. 145,186
Ag nos, Arno ld 112
Ag ~ a n .
E ly11e Laure n 216
n,
Ag re1 G le nn Ira 87, 186
Aho nen , J a mes De nni s 194
Aho nen , Dav id J. 118,2 16
Aird o, Ph ilome na Ann 205
Aiell o, Debra A. 194
Alban Karen Renee 205
Albert Steve n Mark 89,186
Alexande r, Jam es V. 54,118,173,216
Ale xand e r, J eanelle 216
Ale xa nd e r, Ri chard J. 194
Alex an de r , Virginia 216
All an, Barry Lee 205
All en, Dav id K. 87, 144,205
Alli1on, Eliza beth 92,216
Alo mi a, Jero me 205
Am ado, Sa ndra Carrie 205
Am elun g, Carolyn 176
Ament. L<1! li e 8 . 74,84,205
Ame nt , Dia ne <.:are n 104, 186
Alayni c k, C.: he ri S ue 205
Am eri c us, Ann ette N. 194
And e rson , Do n Lee 194
And er.o n, Kenn eth 159
And enon , Loui s S. 216
An denon , Pa mela A.194
And rea Dale Lynn 50,60,216
And rea, Pa ul ette 156
Andre, Ka ren 186
Andre Mi chell e A. 216
An d re Willi am C. 118,139,186
Angell, Nan cy H. 50,74,77,205
Apollo, Steven Jo hn 87,132,194
April , Steven Mark 186
Arhu s, Ira Ross 87,205
A rgus, Va le ri e 2 16
Arku1h, Mi chele S. 105,194
Arn o!!, Alan Philip 194
Arn o polin, Suzann e S. 55,69,93,101,104,
105,205
Aro novitz, Jocelyn 8. 69,71 ,74,205
Arrigo, David Way ne 186
A1hl ey, Cel<1!te M. 74,84,87,205
Atsu ea, John George 216
Au erbach, Chari.,. 123,205
Au erbach, Philip 124,205
Au1tin , Brian Alan 124,194
Av ers, Martin L. '54,216
A"en, Scott Alan 186
A"en, Sherri Manha 216
Baer, Ali ce E. 50,81 ,217
Bae r , David A. 21 7
Baige lm an , Daniel 143, 144
Bain, Alan F. 186
Baize r, Judi Anne 186
Ba ize r , Susa n Ann 74,217
Baker, Hollis Lee 84,21 7
Baker , Romayne 167
Balikov, Elaine R. 87,186
Balikov, Howard A. 217
BallH, Anna 194
Balter, Jud ith F. 74,84,217
Bandy, Mark All en 217
Bannon, Gregory 163
Baque, Mi chael 186
Baque, T ony 124,194
Barack, Da vid 40,60, 79,82,217
Baranci k, Marcy 194
Barenbaum , Mark 194
Barkoo, Amy 205
Baroni , Steve n M. 194
Baro ni , SuH nne 194
Barry, Robert J . 133,194
Banky, Ro1al yn Sue 205,217
Barton, Bruce 8 . 186
Bau , Mi chael Alan 194
Ba11, Mind y H. 194
Veila 125
Ba tk o, Fied A. 60,61,76,79,217
Batti1ta , Jeanine 63,64,99,186
Bauer, Kim Ann 194
Bauer, Mylea Scott 194
Baue r, Terry Ma~te w 21 7
Bauman, Ste ph e n 217
Baumhardt, Richard J. 186
Beard, J effrey W. 205
Beck, Kay I 77
n.,,,
Beck, Roger C. 87,194
Becker, All en 70
Becker. Am y Eve 205
Behr, Karen Lee 92,101 ,104,105,194
Be hr, Sandra 156
Behrel, Do na ld Dean 118,205
Belj aell, Euge ne 0 . 186
Dell os, Patr icia 205
Belon , Feli cia S. 70,217,256
Belse r , Ruth 173
Bender, Jack Edw a rd 194
Be nj a min , Andrea E. 63,87, 186
Be nj ami n, Miriam 8. 72,87,2 17
Be rbe rian , Ann 84, 194
Bercoon, Joan H . 62,205
Berg, Eri c Ne il 194
Ber g, Jerro ld 194
Berge r, Gerald 84,168
Berge r, Kath ry n R. 194
Be rger, La uri e Lynn 70,71 ,21 7
Berger, Mi chael T . 217
Be rgman , E lai ne D. 87,186
Bergman , Joy Ell yn 217
Berk , Ba rrv 8 . 217
Berk Rand y E. 194
Be rke, Marci a 164
Be rkelhame r. Alan J . 186
Be rk elham e r, Kare n M. 205
Be rk owi tz, Sha ri C. 52, 194
Berkl ey, Les li e S. 50,81 ,217
Be r kowitz, G rego ry S. 186
Be rkowitz, Mic hele 5 1,52,205
Be rk owi tz, Ri chard A. 51,54, 143, 144,21 7
Be rl ow, Patri cia B. 194
Berman, An Re nee 186
Be rman , David B. 2 17
Be rman , Karla Sue 83, 186
Berma n, Lowell J . 194
Berman, Marla Sue 71,81,186
Be rman, Ro bin S. 194
Be rnard , De bra Rae 81 ,205
Be rnard y, De nnis J . 194
Be rna, David 218
Be rna, Scott Philip 80,84
Be r nstein , Cath y Ann 52, 194
Be rnstein, Fe rn 2 18
Be rn11tein . Ke nne th A. 194
De rri ngton , Mi chele 194
Berry, Ira Ma urice 218
Be rzo n, U th e r 156
Be88e r , Christopher 124, 186
Bialik, Re nee Bre nd a 205
Bianchi, Jo.eph P. 205
Bieber, Stuart Jay 205
Bieli nski , Brigitte 186
Bielin1ki , Cher yl L. 51,92,205
Bielinsk i, Re nee M. 99,194
Binnall , Mary Beth 92,95,100,205
Biohal, Keith J . 205
8isha £, Paula In ez 194
Bittne r , Mary E. 194
Bh·ins, He nry W. 87,186
Blac kman, Mark David 51 ,53,74,205
Bla ir, Donald 176
Blais,_ Mari a n L. 186
Blatt, Joel K. 194
Bl ead o n , Benjamin J . 74,75,87
Blichmann. David S. 218
Olini ck., Ro be rt 194
Blitstein, De bora h A. 205
Blitt, Jan Rogin 104,186
Blix, Gregor Will ard 124,194
Blomgre n , Scott 186
Blume nthal , Be rnard 205
Bl ock, Alan Fred 118,194
Block, Michell e Rene 50,79,218
Blond, Lewi1 Mi chael 51,205
Bloom, Kenneth J oel 205
Bo hd an, Mary A. 205
Bod e nh eime r , Ri c hard 205
Bod e nh eime r , Robert 21 8
Bo ick, J o hn Die te r 118, 145,186
Ro llow, Kathy J ean 98,186
Bolo n, Caryn S. 194
Bolotin, Carolyn Joy 218
Bo lotin, Jam <1! Allan 186
Bongiorno, J ohn L. 194
Borg, Edward 205
Borg, Neil S heldon 194
Borg, Nancy Marla 205
Bro ker, Jill Ro bin 205
Bo rge1, Manfred 205
Borkan , Bria n 123,124
Bork.an, Ste ve n Blair 194
Borkovitz, Jami e F. 87,92,95,101,104,105,
194
Borkovi tz , Mi chael A. 205
Bornsche uer, Eil een 218
Bo rnstein, Dav id S. 205
Borol1ky, Mark Alan 118,119,218
Borov ik, Michael R. 143, 145
Borowicz, Mary M. 194
Bower, Bruce Mi chael 114,11 5,133,186
Bowe r, Law re nce J a y 11 4, 11 5,132,205
Bradford , T ami R. 194
Bra nd es, Ro nald 8 . 205
Braniman, Alliso n 98,105,195
Bras la wsky, Les li e A. 67,21 8
Bras la w1ky, Mar le ne 73,76,218
Brauer , Sandra 2 18
Braverm a n , Wayne R. 138,195
Bregman , Marcia J . 55,2 18
Bregma n, Michael A. 218
Bre nn e r , Leona rd J . 82,218
Bre nn e r , Ro bi n Lynn 84,205
Bress le r, Ron ald 218
Bress le r , Stuart L. 195
Hrezka, G raciela I. 65 , 105, 195
Brin, Ell e n Joy 55,92,95,99.105,195
Brines, Ma rk R. 11 8,119,136,138,205
Brock, William Ba rth 130, 186
Brodacz, Sherry Lynn 62,84,205
Brods ky, Steven 116,186
Brod y, Ka ren Ann 83,105,195
Brommelkamp, BeH 156
Broo ks, J on Michael 124
Broto n, Dona ld J. 205
Brow, Mich ael Bar ry 186
Brown , Da ni el Le wi s 2 18
Brow n. Dav id Ira 186
Brow n , Do ree n Lynn 186
Brow n, Jack Myles 145,205
Brown , J ose ph He rm a n 186
Brown , Ka r en Lyn n 100,205
Brown , Lawre nce Scot 118,206
Brown, Marc A. 116,195
Brown , Ma r y Lou 2 18
Brown, Robe rt D. 186
Brown , Marla 206
Brow n , Victori a Ann 186
Brownin g, Dian e 177
Brown8tei n. Mark J . 205
Bru eckner, Scott A. 87, 11 5, 139,186
Bru ge r , Da na Lynn 2 18
Bru &11 la n , Dav id Alan 206
Br utzku s, Mark Dav id 130, 186
Brzozow1ki , Martha 55,94,101 , 104,105,206
Brzozow1ki , Pa ul C. 2 18
Bu rac k , Li sa I. 2 19
Bu rd ee n, Steven B. 195
Burge811, Do u glH E. 195
Burge1!8, Jam <1! T. 81.219
Burgess, J effrey A. 138,2 19
Burk, Sheryl Lynn 98,195
Burke, Donn a Brid get 195
Burke, Jam et Raymond 124, 186
Burke, Michae l J . 51,54,122,124,219
Burke, Sun n 186
Burnham, Jan e 176
Bu rJ1 tyn, Be nj a m in 195
Bull er . Ma u ra Ale ne 69 ,83, 186
Bu xbaum, And rea Ann 65, 105,195
Bu xbaum , l:a ry (;. 136,138,2 19
Byrne, Paul 162
Byrom , Howard 164
Byro n, Da ni el Ray 2 19
Caccam o, Su za nn e M, 186
Ca£arzu za, Yanet h 2 19
Cain , Che rr ie L. 195
Cain, Susa n Annette 195
Ca mpbell, a ncy 8 . 52,206
Campbell, Wilbur 55, 167
Cam poli, Mirell a 219
1 <.: apezio, J oa nn 70,2 19
Capit ani , Emil 129,1 38,178
Caplan , Sharon Holl y 206
Caplin , Broo ke Gay 81,186
Capofaski, Maril yn 195
Capuano , Ro bin J . 206
Carlson, Madonna J . 52,95,98,186
Carl1on, Fred eri ck J . 206
Carl son , J a mes D. 206
Carl so n, J ohn M. 124, 195
Carl1on, Ma r k G. 219
Ca rn ey, Mary K. 186
Ca rnow , Da ni el Mike 124,187
Carnow, Pa tr icia L. 206
Caoey, Patri ck J ohn 219
Casteel, J e nni£e r L. 206
C habner, Barbara H. 87,195
l: habn er, Howard L. 59,60,70,72,2 19,256
<.: haikin , Ri chard A. 2 19
Chamber lai n, Paula 170
C ha merlik , Karen A. 74,195
Chan , Jud y Eliza beth 206
Chan , Pat Ann 187
Chan cell or, Sheila J . 219
C havi n. La ureo J o 206
Charou s, Sa ndra E. 69,187
Charou s, Dav id Alan 206
C havin , Jill Marcy 104,187
Che ike n , Marc E. 206
Cheik en, Marl a Faye 206
Chavin , Mi chael Al a n 144,219
C herner , J effrey S. 52,2 19
<.: he rne y, San for d J ay 195
<.: he rni avs k)' J. Pete r 11 8, 138, 195
(; he rni ck, Michell e 55,83,93, 104,206
Che rni ck , She ri e 219
Che un g, Patri cia L. 195
Chin , Dav id D. 195
Chin , Ma rgaret P. 195
Chou , Sam 187
Chomoky, Chri1ti e 80,206
Chiropolo1, Grego ry 195
C hri ste n1e n, Cha rl ea 219
Chri1ten1e n, Melod y 195
C h ristereo n , T hom aa 21 9
<.: hri J1toph e rso n. N. P. 206
<.: hri stopo ul os, Geo rge 129, 136,219
<.: hri sto po ul os, J o hn 206
C hr i1to poulo1, Peter 108,129,180,206
Cira n, Na ncy Leig h 94, 195
Ci ran T . Scott 139,187
Cisko1ki , Ly nn e M. 99,187
Clark, Kathl ee n 220
Clauson , De bora h A. 195
Clav e r, Cary Ed ward 118, 195
Clave r, Michael S. 200
Cobe rt , G a ry Michael 206
Coburn, Do nn a D. 195
Coclanis, Ca the rin e 103, 104,220
Coen1, John H. 220
Co han, Cheryl P. 76,220
Coha n, Da vid S. 116,11 7,206
Cohan, Judi t h Lynn 187
Cohan, Ro byn Lynn 87,187
Cohan , Willia m M. 195
Co hen , Ai mee C. 187
Co hen, Aud rey Beth 220
Cohe n , Dale Perry 220
Cohen, Gary E. 123,124
Co hen, Jan et 83,187
Cohen, Jell 206
Cohen, Jeffrey M. 187
Co hen , Jellrey M. 58,187
Cohe n , Ka re n Su e 195
Coh en , Laurence H. 87, 195
Co hen , Le. li e F. 187
Co hen, LiH Jan 99,195
Cohen, Marc Alan 195
Cohen, Mi chae l L. 220
Cohen, Rh onda J . 195
Cohen, Rho nd a Jan et 51,84,206
Co hen, Sherry L. 195
Co hen , S heree n Ly nn 50,70,76,81 ,206,256
Co hen, Susa n P . 220
Co hen, Vi cki Lynn 195
Co hn , Andrea L. 90,187
Cohn , Ann Lynne 220
Cohn , Ja nis Hele ne 74,81 ,85,206
Coh n, Li sa Cla i re 83,187
Cohn, Murra y 8 . 195
Co hn, Na ncy Mi chell e 84,206
Cole, David Bri an 50,118
Cole, L<1!1ie Gay le 74,177,220
Cole, Richard J ay 74,77,1 30,187
Co lto n, Eve rett 18 1
Colve r, Arthur 28 ,152
Cole man , Lynn Mari e 206
<.:olu cci, DanR 98
<.:olu cc i. J oe 129
<.:o nin x, J oann e Ard is 95, 100.1 79, 195
Co nin x, Judith 101 ,105
Connell y, Pat rici a L. 206
Co nrad o, Car los 195
Coo k, Gary 135
Cooke, Patri cia 53,69 ,83,187
Coo n, J oan 166
Coope r, Jud y Sue 60,78,87,187
Coope r, Lind a Rae 195
Cope, Ri chard Philip 206
Coul so n, Willi a m 80,118,166
Cr a n e, G lenn Steve n 195
Craven , Carrie Lynn e 195
C rave n , J effr ey S. 195
Craven , Michael Cary 220
Crowe, Randall J . 51,206
Curt iH, Geor ge D. 195
Daar, Alan A. 206
Dait chm a n . Will ia m A. 77,169,206
Da mm a nn . Do nald Alan 206
Da nCjlfler , Ma ril yn 159
Dan z i ~e r , Stewart 68,22 1
Darosa, Ge ntil 177
m
Davidr n , Bria n K. 206
Davidso n, Do nna 187
Dav idso n , J oa n 178
On id so n , Rh o nd a Su e 63,187
Dav is. Adri a n Ga il 206
Da vi s, Ala n Wa yn e 138.206
Dav is, Dn id 187
Davi s, Elain e Beth 187
Dav is, J o na th a n I, 22 1
Da vis , Rochell e S ue 206
Decker, Jose ph A. 118,195
�Dee~ . Jo Ann e E. 195
Defran cetic hi. Beth A. 93. 101
Defrancet1c hi . Chri s 221
Ddralu • La ura A. 87
Deit ch, William Alan 195
DeJ o n fr:e, Karl 180
Del eo nardi 8, Andrea 22 1
Oeleo nardi 8, Pam ela 206
Dellh ei m , o rm on J . 139, 187
Delmonico, Kare n B. 22 1
Delmonico, Mi c hael A. 133, 195
De ra nl(o. Mari o Frank 187
De rd e rian , No rm a M. 87, 187
Derich8, J ea nne 175
De rman, Dani el Mark 195
Deut8c h , Barbara A. 195
De ul8c h , Lawrence 118, 187
De ul •c h, Mork L. 187
Diamond, J ero me S. 87.206
Diam o nd , Sa rai Iv y 98,187
Diamond, Te rri Jun e 74,84,221
Dibened etto, Rolph J . 108,206
Dibe ned etto, Roc hina 136
Di ckm a n , Dav id 195
Di cluitein, Law re nce 22 1
Diriore, J en ni e 64,99,187
Oiri o re, Na ncy J un c 206
Dine, Judith S. 22 1
Dinelli , De borah 87,100, 105, 196
Do hrym a n , Steve n M. 22 1
Oo lni ck, Robe rta L. 22 1
Doman, Mi chael P. 130, 195
Domi ni c, J anine 22 1
Donado, Hu tt;o Frank 54.118,221
D o ni~e r , Holli S ue 52, 100,221
Do nna , Du id Anl one 206
Donna. Li sa Mari e IOI
Oorem ba . Irwin 195
Dorfman, Ma rcia 81.187
Dorfm a n, Pau la Belh 83, 187
Dorman, G re((ll Ma rl i n 51.195
Dorman , Lynn e 93
Do ney, J a mes 158
Doman , Li sa 195
Oo u((las, Jan e Ell e n 195
Do umouras, J a mes 133, 187
Do u vi kas, Dee na 156
Douvris, An((ela 195
Dredie, Barry J . 187
Drcdze, Roherto S. 84,22 1
DreH le r , Lind a Mari 195
Orivalas, Ve ra 206
Ouberc hin, Ma rl e ne 52, 196
Dubin, Benjamin A. 196
Dubi n, She r yl Lynn 22 1
Dubins ky, Darl e ne C. 196
Dubow, Andrea Lynn 100,196
Duffy, De nni s 173
Dumke. Judith Ma ry 196
Dunn, Lauri e An n 187
Dunn, Wen dy S. 206
Dus h man , Charl es J . 187
Ouszyna ki , Alexa ndra 206
Dv o ra k, Todd 179
Ea1tc r, J o na than 8 . 82,221
Ear l, Bruce Ca rl 187
Eber le. Susa nn e ~1. 206
Ecker linir;, Geri A nn 80.221
Ecke rlin ~ . Sa mu el F. 124, 196
Edelman, RoH A. 187
Edel8o n, Ri chard 58.206
Edelslein . Na tali e G. 221
Edid in, Steve n Drew 130, 196
Ehrl ich . Mi ri am C. 87, 187
Ei ch . Ste ph e n David 22 1
Eid e n, Gary J a mes 221
EiMe n, Paul a Hele ne 196
EiMe nbcqr;, J oa nn 175
Ei se nbe r ~. Mic hael S. 222
E kstrom , Na ncv J ona 66.206
Elat kin , Mike iay 187
Elkin• , Ar le ne C. 66,206
Ell c nhy, Dana Su e 222
Ell e nhy, Alon Marc 59,72,222
Ell e nhy, Martin 139, 187
Elli s, Bari Ell yn '187
Ell is, Lo rry Mi chael 206
Elman, Sharyn I, 196
En~el . Jud ith Sa ro 99,206
En~e lb e r ~ . J odi I. 99.196
Epitein , Mind ee E. 187
Epti tein. Lori Ly nn 187
El"'t ein, J effr ey L. 51 ,206
El"' tei n, Sco tt M. 187
El"'tcin. We nd y 95.206
Ere nher~ . Judith J. 84,206,222
Ere nbe rir;, Juli e Ann 84.206
Es ke n, Che ryl Lynn 72,74,85,222
Es kolf, Re nee 206
Es koz, Loui s S. 187
Es koz, Robin Clara 206
Es ral ew, J odi Il e ne 196
E"a lew, Wend y F'. 222
Eve n, Na ncy Ann 207
Ewin,:, Har ry 180
Ew in ~. Kath y A. 55,83,93,179
Faber, Na ncy Ann e 222
f acto r, La uran S ue 87,196
Fa cto r, Jod y Lee 207
falbe r, Sa ndra Rae 222
Fo~e nh o l z, Lo ri E. 207
fain, Jol e ne J e nni e 196
Fa rbe r , Ca1rri e Lynn 207
Fov ish, Pam ela E. 72,222
Feffe rm an , Lori 187
Fei,i:e r, Larry Steve 207
Fei nstein , Jami e 207
Feldman, Ca rol J . 20,62,67, 105,196
Feldman , De ni se Joy 222
Feldm an , De bro An n 50,74,77,84,207
Feldm a n, Jose ph C. 196
Feldm an , Judi Lynn 83, 196
Feldm a n, Suoa n Ivy 51,207
Feldm a n, Steven M. 58,196
Feldotein , Bet h Ann 222
•"eld i tein , Lee 118,130,187
Fe r ~er. Da vid 74,75,207
Fer,i: uson, Eli ubeth 98, 187
Fe r((uson, Gerald 164
Fe rt el, Mark Eva n 207
Fe rrante, ' a ncy 196
Fe rt el, Ell yn Ma rl e r 187
Fetite nstei n , Ma rtin 207
FetJte nstei n. Da vid L. 118,130,1 87
Felm a n, Ca ry J oel 207
Fi eld , Joon 172
Fields, Ho ll y J . 196
Fi~a. S1uart 20
Fine, Laure nce, David 130, 138,207
Fine, Steve n Alan 222
Fink, Mi chael Alan 222
Finn, Ear ry Clayton 11 5,139, 181
Fisc he r. A nn 156
Fischman , Sharyl Ann 84,196
Ri 11 h e r, A rl e ne usan 52,105, 196
FiMher, Mark Edward 222
Fis h e r , Marli n L. 72,222
Fis h e r, Pamela S. 207
Fishman , Arnold Ja y 222
Fi• hman , Co rey 50, 130,207
Fi• hman, Ira Alan 51,60,61 ,72,116,130,222
Fishman , usa n Paula 85,98, 187
Flakne, Down C. 84,92, 104,105, 196
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 196
Flonze r, She rr y Lee 62,67,77,207
Fleische r, Da vid M. 87, 196
Fleisc hman, S usa n G. 74,8 1,84,207
F litm on, Mark Alan 40,51,74,76,82,222
Flos i. Ma rya nn e T . 222
F los•, Robin Jud y 207
Fo((el, Davi d Ala n 196
Fo~e l , J effr ey Mark 196
Fo ho, Chri8li ne E. 84,207
Fossn, Pele r 118,223
Forca de, G ild a 223
Fox , Stacey Marl ee ne 55,80.94
Fronk, Li sa M. 93.100,103,196
F rankel, Loria nn 83,187
Frankel, Steve n Lee 223
Frankel, J effr ey N. 87,118,139,187
Frankson , Ri ch a rd E. 187
Fra zes, Ro be r ta Fa y 74,84,207
Frazi e r, Kare n Marie 93,104,207
Frazier, Ste phan W . 187
Freed , Ste\'e n Howa rd 132,187
Freedman, Mark 73, 187
Free man, Den nis J . 187
Freid. E u ir;e ne Barry ll8,223
F re ra , Li nda J o)'C 223
e
Freres, Mi cha el J . 116,196
Freidman, Cind v Beth 83,98,187
Fried man , Jill Susan 83
Friedman, Jodi L. 62,65,196
F ri ed man, Lori Rae 66,223
F ri edm a n, Lynn M. 53,87,187
Friedman, Tami J oy 187
F ried man , Ro be rt N. 207
Fried man, Scott 8 . 196
Froet1e, S usa n 156
Frolich , Chri slin e M. 95,207
Fruehe. Glo ria Hele n 223
F rye r. Mi chae l I. 223
Fujiwara, Rolph 145,188
Gadd. Cas11a ndra 207
Ca dd , Cy nthi a Ann 80,223
Ga lle n , Arno ld Neal 207
Ga~er m a n, Philip A. 51,116,117,207
Gai nes, Ga ry M. 74,75,207
Ga ll, S uza nn e M. 196
Ga lla, Geo r ~e 166
Ganek. Andrea Joy 196
Garber, Sa ndra Joy 84
Ga rland , Shirl ey 154
Gar li c k, De nni B J ohn 87.118,196
Ga88el, Ch e ri Lynne 83,98,188
Gah, Patri cia J ea n 67,207
Gau , Lawren ce L. 207
Gawin , Drona C. 207
Gaw in, J ohn Owen 87, 196
C awin. Maura P. 50,66,80,223
Gelb, Judith Lynn 84,223
Ge ntil e, John P. 54,223
Geor,i:e, Law re nce J . 223
Geo rp;eow, Geor((ia 196
Geo rp;eo w, Tin a Marie 188
Gerber, Donna 93
Gerbe r, Joy Marlo 80,207
Ge rbe r. Wendy Hele ne 69,188
Gero hbei n , Ca ry W. 223
Ge rl z, Ri chard All e n 223
Geln er, Howard F. 207
Gibb., Wesley 154
Gi l, Les li e
G ilbe nbach, Ray 256
Gill , Ell en B. 74,196
·G illi•, Ga r)' Ira 223
Gillman, Barbara Ann 196
Gi lm o re, Judilh 163
Gi n • bur~ , J anet A. 74,196
Gi n o b ur ~, Mit chell F. 188
Girov ich , Lo re n 188
Gi ntzle r, Ri c hard 207
.G irovi ch, Howard 223
G laheroo n, Co ry D. 207
G lai t, Perry J . 223
G la88, All e n Bruce 51,59,223
G lauma n , Ro be rta 8 . 207
G laH ner , J acqu elin e 84,196
G l.. s ner, Sheila J. 207
G li ck. S usa n 196
G li clt.Ao n , Caryn Joan 188
G li e nke, De bbra Lynn 196
G loc hows ky, Gary 188
Clochowo ky, Mortin A. 60,69,72,74,76,223
Go lata, J o hn 172
Gold , Julia Flore nce 100, 188
Go ld , Ja y M. 124, 196
Go ld, Ka ren Lei~ h 207
Go ld , Karyn Leo li e 223
Go ld , Robe rt All e n 80,207
Go ld . Sari Hele nn e 188
Go ldbe r~ . Bruce R. 196
Go ldbe r~. Elai ne H. 188
Go ldbe r~. Erwin C. 197
Go ldhe r~ . Ga il 197
Go ldb e r~. Iris Ca ryn 197
Go ldbe r ~ , Lee Ri char 207
Go ldher ~ , Mi chell e J . 188
Go ldh er~. Ma rla 188
Go ldb e r~ , Pam ela B. 62
Go ldhc r~. Vio let S. 224
Go ld e nbe r ~, Ala n
. 188
Go ld e nb e r ~. All a n L. 145,188
Go ld e nbe r ~ . Bradley 87, 197
Go ldin, Sa ndra 84,224
Goldman, Ste phe n Al 188
Goldm eie r, Sandra B. 197
Gold omith , Gre~ E. 207
Gold smith, Marla E. 207
Go ld smith , Rohert 197
Gold otein, Andrew L. 197
Go ld stein, Edwa rd 74,76,224
Gold8lei n , Sall y J . 50,66.224
Go ld otei n , Susa n Joy 50,66,72,224
Go ld 8l ick, Ca ryn 62,67,76,8 1,85,224
Go ld zwe i ~ , S heil a 50.72,81 ,224
Go les, Jacqu elyn Sue 207
Go ll ay, Doris 156
Golu b, Ke nne th E ri c 132,133, 197
Gombe rg, Dorinne Ami 78, 197
Goode, Rochell e Mary 71,73,74,84,207,256
Goodman, Ell e n May 98, 188
.Good ma n , Melinda G. 188
Goodman, Rita F. 81 ,197
Go rdo n , C rai~ Lee 124,207
Go rdon, Harold W. 108,224
Gordon, J oel Ira 197
Go rdon , Lorry Paul 224
Gordon , Ri chard Neal 197
Go rt va, Andrea M. 224
Go1111, Meli Ha Joyce 72,87,197
Gostome lsky, Bruce E. 188
Go th elf, Alan Pa ul 139
Gothelf, Il a Lynne 207
Golh elf, Steve n Scot 188
Gotlib, Ga briel D. 197
Gotth elf, Mark M. 130, 197
Gotth elf, Scott Matt 118,130,188
Gott li e b, Scott H. 197
Gott reic h , Jam es 154
Gou ld , Alan 188
G rad e. Jason 197
G rabows ki , Denni s 169.256
G raff, Lori Kim 197
G ral ews ki, Rona ld 126,158
G ranato , Pete r Paul 188
Gra nato, Steven L. 207
G rant, Eva lyn ancy 197
Gra nt , in a Rachel 188
G ra nt z, Ca re n Lynn 87,224
Gra yson, Ke nneth L. 207
Gree n, Kell y 74,75,84, 197
Gree nbeq~;. Brian S. 207
G ree nbe rp;, Gail 188
Gree nbe r~ . David R. 32,207
G ree nbe r~, Jill 93,224
G reenher~ , Kathy Sue 197
Gree nberir;, Lori B. 224
G recn ber~ , Mit chel A. 188
G rec nher~. Suzi 65,98,197
G r ec nbe r~, T e rry 136,138,207
Gree ne baum, C laudi ~ 197
Gree nfi eld , Mi chael 197
G ree nwald , Robe rt 188
G recns pahn, Ca rol J . 92,98,99, 100, 105,207
G ree n wa ld , Barry 50,60.224
G reiman, Judith Beth 60,70,74,77,81,82,
207,256
G reis man, Kenneth D. 188
G ret1 ha m , La wre nce 0 . 197
G re ntz, Ruth lnp;rid 80,224
G re ntz, J o hn Arthur 197
G riffey, Ga ry K. 207
Gr iffin, Ri ch ard S. 207
C rim so n , Bonnie 188
G ri swold, Paula 160
G roat, J effrey Ca rl 207
Grodi n• ky, Daniel J . 207
G rod ky, Barry S. 51,54, 123,124,224
Grods kv. Lee David 12!,197
G roh, Ann Mari e· 207
G r08s, Dav id 207
GroBB, Ki m Delia 207
G roso blatt, Robert A. 224
G ross man, Bonn ye J . 207
Gross ma n, Carv A. 52,224
Gross ma n, Mi c.hael I , 197
G r08sman, Thom as 158
Grominick, Edward A. 188
Gr ue ne&, Walter D. 208
Gr ulzmac he r, T om 188
G u erre ro, Eup;ene J . 53,54,72,87, 118,119
224
G uerrero , Michael D. 118,208
G und cnon, Laura L. 92,224
Gu rrieri, Na ncy M. 208
Gusta fso n , C ha rl es E. 84,87,208
Gustafso n . . ~d n a 156
G utm a n , Deborah Ruth 77,208
Haag, Pamela 188
Hac ker, J a n et Marie 197
Ha ll, Karen Kealohao 208
Hall , Mildred 179
Hall , Willi am K. 76,82,225
Ha lper, Jill Robin 225
Ha mer , Sheila Diane 63, 197
Hamilto n, Barbara 8 . 188
Handelman, Ruth S. 188
Han d°le r, Barbara 158
Hanl ey, Mi chael T. 197
Han ley, Timoth y J a ne 208
Han sen , Christin e M. 197
Ha nso n, Gregory Ala n 188
Han sen , Michae l John 54
Ha noon, Clark P. 188
Ha nso n, John Thomas 116,225
Ha n us. George 154
Harl .. , John C. 136, 138,225
Har ri s, Annelle 156
Harri s, Bria n Jay 78,197
Harri s, David Ala n 188
Harris, J . 124
Harria, Lori Lee 80,225
Harl , Diane Joy 83,87, 188
Hartman, Barry P. 54,73, 115,126,132,225
Hartman , Marcia A. 63,99, 188
Harwood, Linda Eve 188
Harwood, Marla J a n 83,208
H Hegawa , Carla M. 197
Hasegawa, Frannie T. 188
H H monek, Ric hard M. 197
Ha.,, Marsie Ri va 1,60,69,70,72,76,79,225,
226
Hauf, Donald 208
Hausma n, De bbi e 93
Ha usman , J ea nn e M. 94, 188
Hawkin•, Lee 155, 156
Haw kins, Trice W. 118,208
Hayea, Audrey L. 225
Hayes, Donald R. 188
Ha yC8, Robert 197
Hayma n , Robert Dean 197
Haun, Ri c hard J. 197
Hayne&, Ren ee Caroly 179,208
Heche, Barbara 55,255
Hcc he, Wi lliam 225'
He h el, Philip Ro" 84,208
Heftman , Chari .. S. 87,126,188
Heim rich , Jame& J . 188
Hein z, Ceci le Cath 55,225
Heinz, J 08e ph 139
Helberg, Scott 87,208
Hell er, Ba rbara 156
Hell e r, Wend y Lisa 197
He nri ci, Ronald 166
Henry, William 178
Hen tz, J otephine 167
Herback , Alan 197
Herbo ld , Cind y L. 225
•
Herma n , How a rd D. 118,188
He rnandez, Maria A. 208
He rtel, Randall W. 124,188
Henat in, Abraham C. 208
Hervatin , Paul R. 197
Herzog, R08ann e 225
Hess ing, Ste ven 208
Heta hll, Lori 197
Hei ma nn , Russell M. 208
Hill, Beth M. 197
Hilliard , Marcia L. 197
Hin ske, David L. 129,130, 198
Hinske, Michael J . 129,130,208
251
�Hirsc h , Davi Lynn ?0,5 1,74,76,82,84,225
Hirsc h , Go rdon Scott 208
Hirsc h , Mark E. 198
Hi rsch , Nan cy Lynn 60,61 ,225
Hirsch , Ste,•e n Ellis 225
Hirshman. Mark B. 87,225
Hite, Scott David 60,61,72 ,76,176,225
Hoefler, Sa ndra J . 80,225
HoUman, Judith 20
HoUmann, Ri chard J . 87, 188
Hollman, Bruce R. 84,129, 198
Hoglund , De borah L. 226
Hoh s, Ke nn eth J . 30,208
Hohmann, Joseph E. 198
Hohmann , Re nee J . 208
Ho ldmann , Joann e R. 226
Holland , Pe nn y Su e 5 1,62,67,208
Hollin gs worth , Kim 52,83
H osa pple, Mark E. 226
Horbe r g, Do nna L. 198
Howard , Laura Dawn 52,63 , 188
Horni 11ch, Sandra L. 98,105, 198
H o rwitz, Cath y E. 81 ,84, 198
Hos ler , Ga le n 8, 153, 156
Hotton , Ca rol J ean 87,226
Hollon, Robe rt E. 36,74,226
Houd e k, Steve n Scott 208
Howard , Laura 83
How ell , G len W. 208
Hoye, E lizabeth 208
Hubbard , Kevin Mark 188
Hu e prl . Antoinette L. 55,105,208
Hu e pfl, Mari e 188
Hu ghes, Tho mas R. 188
Huhn , Roland K. 226
Hunt , Ronald 159
Hupe rt , J o rdan 87, 188
Hurmu z, Melani e 83,226
H yman, <..: harl es S. 198
H yman, Da vid Ira 198
Hyman , Ge ne Ro bert 208
li es, Wayn e 198
lrsay, Lori Su e 99, 188
lr11&y , Ri chard Scott 208
l rsay, Steven A. 54. 123, 124,226
Ir ving, Mi c hael H. 80, 118,208
Irvin, S hery l Marci 188
haaca, Arthur 136, 138,208
haacs, Nava Iren e 74,82,226
Isaacs on , She ryl L. 226
Ise nberg, Hardonna 180
lsse rman , Kathi E. 100,101 ,188
Ja cobs, Edward M. 70,71 ,74,87, 118,226
Ja co bson, Cynt hia B. 70,74,77, 198
Jacobson, Gai l Sue 226
Jacobson , Ga ry S. 87, 198
Jaco b•o n, Lynne J . 71,74,226
Jacob1w n , Mo ni ca A. 198
Jacobson , Sheila G. 74,82
Jaffe, Robert 188
Jaffee, Keith Wayne 188
Jaklin, Roger Larry 87,130,188
Jakubowi ch , Robe rt W. 226
Jan11 , Kathleen 188
Jans , Jooeph Mic hael 54,126
Jan11, Laura Beth 189
J an11, Steven W. 198
Jaoki , Debra Jun e 53,101 ,104
Jaoki, Linda B. 198
Jawanki , Jo 156
Jaye, Jeffe ry 226
J em1en, William John 198
J e pse n, Mary L. 226
Jeremi .. , Paula Ruth 62,189
Jevre movi ch , Milka 198
Joham1on , Dawn M. 83,103,189
Johnoo n, Belly 156
Johnson , Diane L. 98,105,198
Johnson, Donna L. 101 , 104, 198
John son, Lauren N. 55,93,95, 101 ,104,198
John so n , Lynn Beth 189
John11on , Mic hael A. 226
John11on, Terry Ann M. 94
Joseph11, Fern Donna 63,77,208
Joaepho, Meliooa M. 92, 198
Jozoi , Elizabeth I, 52,198
Jurek, G lenn 170
Ju sto, Teresa Garcia f>4,63,81,226
Kabot , Glenn Alan 226
Kaduo , John Jamea 73,79,198
Kalkio, H. Bob 198
Kagan, Kathy Anne 189
Kagan , Sharon Anne 208,226
Kag 0 n, Sheri Lynn 83,208,227
Kahan, Richard L. 74,75,84,208
Kahan , Beth Ellen 189
Kahn, Bruce Lawrence 60,76,227
Kahn, Ruth 189
Kalioh, Ronna Sue 87,227
Kali oky, Shelley 208
Kalnitz, Mi chael B. 198
Kalogris, Angelo 208
Kalter, Mona Caryn 95,189
Kaluzn•, Donna Sue 189
Kamen, Charlea Jay 208
Kamenir, Jeri Lynn 189
Kamo, Mi chael 208
Kane, Candace Mary 99,189
252
Kane, Mi chael R. 208
Kane, Ri cha rd Lee 189
Kang Si n Ta e 208
Kanter , Loui s Scott 198
Kantz , Gar y Mitchell 87, 189
Kaplan, Davi d Larry 133, 189
Kaplan , Ell e n B. 227
Kapl a n , Elioe E81her 99,105,198
Kapl an, Howard 208
Kaplan, Juli e 72,227
Kaplan , Stacy M. 51,66,72,227
Kaplan , Steve n 227
Karafotias, Melani e 83,189
Karafotias, Nick Geo 198
Karol Will iam 138
Kashdan, David Allan 87,208
Kaspe r, Jelfrey A. 198
Kasper , Will iam J . 84,208
Katani , Fredrick 0 . 116,130,208
Katsaros, Penn y 189
Katz, Alan 87,189
Katz, Beatri ce· 208
Katz, De bbi e B. 189
Katz, Harold J e rry 118, 198
Katz, Irwin Mi chael 82
Katz, Mitc hell Allen 130,198
Katz , Robert J . 208
Katz, She ri Moni ca 227
Katz, T e ri Faith 189
Katzman, Brian 166
Katzman , Howard L. 189
Kaufman , Steven H. 189
Kaufman , We nd y Lee 198
Ka y, Judith 165
Kaye. Steven Neal 198
Kazan . No na Lee 198
Kea ting, Russe ll W. 198
Kee n , Robe rt 170
Kell y, Dan iel 198
Kelly , Jay C. 138, 198
Kelson, Carol yn Sue 227
Kelson, De bbi e Ann 189
Ke mpn e r, Nancy Gail 208
Ke rman, Sa ndra Beth 227
Ke88e m , Dani el C. 124,198
Ke881e r, Randal J . 227
Kess ler, Sari Lynn 83,208
Kess le r . Steve n Pau I 85,87 ,126
Ke uper, G len William 227
Khoshbin , Amir S. 208
Kipni s. Jam es M. 139, 189
Kit e, Mi chael C. 114, 11 5,208
Killay, Chery l M. 69,8 1,228
K lanci c, Mark S. 228
Klanci c, Chri s W. 138
Klanci c, Tony Robe rt 51, 189
Klawano, Gary M. 87,189
Kl e hr, Nancy Lynn 60,62,72,228,256
Kl eifield, J effrey I. 80,228
Kl ei man , Scott Alan 143,145,198
Klein, Ca ry Brant 208
Kl ein, Dorann 177
Dlein, Kevi n Mark 118,189
Kl ein , Robin S. 60,71,77,87,208
Kl ein , Sandra Carol 36,62,74,84,228
Klinghoffe r, Pam ela 189
Kneip, Harriet 156
Kni sh, Jac k Keith 228
Kni oh , Mary E. 189
Kobrilz, Sh eila R. 228
Kobyl oki, Robe rt E. 198
Koe, Robert Lawren ce 208,256
Koehnline, Carolyn E. 208
Koe nig, J oel Scoll 75,198
Koenig, Sall y 156
Koe pke, Jodi Lynn 208
Kogan , Corinne B. 228
Kogan , Heide Mar 62,208
Kogan , Loraine H . 198
Kohn, J e rrold H. 208
Kokotas, Katherin e 189
Kolodzik, Ann Mari e 209
Kolpas, Mi chael H. 198
Kopel s, Gay le Lynn 84,229
Koranyi , Su11&n 62,209
Korey, Ilene Marla 36,62,229
Korey, She rwin Da vid 54,60,229
Korn , Rochelle 156
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 198
Kornic k, Steve n B. 229
Korni ck, Vi cki Ann 81,229
Korol, Rollie 163
Kort, Ant hone 178
Koatyntuk, Paul F. 54,129,130,229
Kot , Chri stine Mary 83, 189
Kotoovoo, Teddy John 189
Kouba, Shari 46
Kouk.011, Li nda Marie 189
Koval, Jerome Martin 229
Kozak., Cand ee Sue 209
Kozak., Debra Beth 209
Kozak , Jill Diane 83, 189
Kozub, Sue 92
Kral , Fred 162
Kr•mer, Barry Jay 74,84,198
Kr•mer, Kenneth S. 117,229
Krauoe, Sally Louioe 55,100,209
Knuse, Sue 92
Kramm e n, G rego ry 209
Kramm e n, Val e ri e Ann 230
Kran z, Ph ilip Lee 230
Krau!ie, Hal Charl es 132. 189
Kra use, Mar garel A. 99,230
Krause, Scott K. 189
Kravitz, Barry S. 60 ,230
Kravitz , Susan Gail 5 1,63,209
Krawetz , Ga ry Jay 189
Krawe tz, Hind y Lee 84,209
Kraw etz, Jud y Marsha 209
Kra y, Linda Sue 98, 198
Krech , Michael G le nn 209
Kreh , Cy nthia Marie 209
Kri c hevs ky, Ho ll y N. 72,158,230
Kri e r , Eliz abeth Ann 198
Kri e r, Mary Agnes 70,209,256
Krisc he r, Linda B. 85,189
Krupni ck, Susan Lynn 209
Kruse, J effr ey R. 198
Krys l, Linda R. 55,100,103,209
Kubni ck, Dane Go rden 230
Kulw i n, Donna Jo 50,51,62,63,74,77,8 1,209
Kuntz, Lisa R. 198
Kuperm an , Mark 189
Kupe rman, Sandra Gay 230
Ku satzky, Ma rk 118, 189
Ku se k, Slep hen Ma rk 209
Labay , Pa ul L. 189
Ladus, Fotula 198
Labow, Lawren ce Jay 126,209
Ladas, C hri s 189
Ladd, Belli e 174
Lake, Anastasia D. 83,189
Lak e, Nicholas T. 209
Lake, Tasha 52
Lake mache r, Ann 156
Lam , S he ridan 85
Lampe rt , Mark And rew 199
Landau, Pam ela Ell e n 87.199
Land e, Alan Mark 118,189
Land sbe r g, H owa rd 199
Land y Caro l 99, 199
Lan g, Joann e S heila 199
Lan gston, Wil li am 139
Laos, No ra Edith 100, 199
Lapofski , Mari lyn F. 87
Lara, Feli x 118,209
Larks, David F. 199
Lara, Juan 118,209
Larsen , David Warren 87, 189
Larsen , Diane J oann 7 1, 139,209
Larson, David Edward 114, 11 5
Larson, Donald 118,142, 165
Larson , Patri cia 199
Lashinoky, Paula E. 63,77,209,256
Lasky, Ronald 209
Laso n, Caryn Anne 71,81,189
Lav in, J erry Ronald 189
Leav e n, Cath y Lyn n 189
Luin, Pam ela J oan 80,230
Lebovi tz, Alla n Jay 209
Leeke r , Lisa J oy 209
Leco mte, De nise Ann 199
Led ge rwood , Donna S. 230
Led e rman , Barry 199
Lee, Bre nda Ell e n 199
Lee, Che ryl Fa ye 71 ,99, 189
Lee, G lor ia 230
Lee, Jodi E. 67,209
Lee, Judith Ann 71,104
Lee, Karen E li zabet h 71 ,74,92,209
Lee, S haro n Kaye 99,189
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 199
Leif, Lenny Jay 189
Leif, Rho nda Joy 209
Lehman, J ean Aliso n 83,103,189
Leib, Be rtha 87, 189
Leib, Kare n Doreen 230
Lemi c k, Alan 230
Lemi c k, Mi chael R. 199
Leon , Pablo 145, 189
Leon , Steven Be rn ard 51 ,60,61 ,73,118,209
Le rn er, Ann Ruth 94, 199
Le rner, J oni Renee 98,189
Lesorgen , Shei la 199
Lellic k, Jan e E. 77 ,209
Leung, Aileen 199
Lev an , Anne Marie 100,199
Lev, Step hen J. 209
Levoo, Bonita Marcia 100,209
Le v, Alan David 70,118,189
Lev ie, Marla Barbara 50,81 ,231 ,256
Lev in, Arle ne J oyce 98,189
Lev in, Ci ndy Lynn 231
Levin, De ni11e Harrie 52,73,199
Lev in, El sie 156
Levin, Ilene Beth 84,199
Levin, Laura Kay 67, 199
Levin, Marcy Beth 189
Levin, Mi chael Ira 199
Lev in, Mi chael Divid 59.231
Levin, Raina Ann 209
Levin , Ri chard A. 87,199
Levi n , Roberta Hope 83,190
Le vin, Sheldon Ira 209
Le vin, Sherri Loui se 231
Levin, Steven Jay 209
Levin, Taryn Mar la 50,5 1,67,77,209
Lev in e, Edwa rd A. 145, 199
Levine, Hele ne M. 199
Levine, Jam es 118,133,190
Le vine, J ewe l Myra 199
Lev it, Mark E. 199
Lev itt, Ro nald H . 231
Levitz, Kare n Be th 83.209
Levy, Bruce Dean 126,190
Levy, Helain e Beth 23 1
Levy, Mark Earl 68,75
Levy, Robe rt Da vid 126, 190
Levy, Sandra Ga y 23 1
Levy, Steven M. 58,60,61 ,23 1
Lewe n , Ro nald C. 87,23 1
Le win , Felice Hele n 50,53,76,2 31
Lew in, Sh ell ey 190
Liametz, Go rd o n 209
Liam e u: , Ruth 156
Lichle nstein, Bett y 69, 190
Li chle n81ein , Mark S. 64,114, 11 5, 132,209
Lidik, Juliu s 209
Li e be rman , David 8. 209
Lind be r g, Lori Ann e 63, 199
Lindhoy, Chris Kare n 52,199
Lindroth, Philip A. 190
Lipin, Ben 154
Lipsky, Joel D. 199
Lipson , Lori 199
Li s, Mi c hael J o hn 23 1
Li sn e k, Ell en Susan 231
Liu, De nn is Wa yne 118, 199
Li vin gs lon , Ri c hard 174
Lloyd , Donna Sue 92,209
Locas ha , Steven 190
Loeser , De bra Ann 209
Loew, Hazel 169
Lohn , Jordan F. 116, 11 7, 199
Lomboy, Chi stina M. 53,231
Lomboy, Maria Carm e n 51,62,209
London , Scott H. 124
Loos, Va le ri e Mary 209
Lopez, He rmina 176
Lopez, J ohn Thomas 124, 190
Lopez, Rodri go M. 72, 143, 144,231
Lopez, Sa ndra Ele na 71,8 1.209
Lori g, G le nn Alan 199
Loso ll, Mi chael S. 231
Losoff, Ra nd ee Lynn e 199
Lot han . Tamar 1,60,8 1,256
Lotso n , Mauree n H. 190
Lotz, J effre y Westo n 231
Loughran, Mabeli ne 177
Lu ck, Nea l L. 23 1
Lu eck, Wayne 116
Luk, Kati e S. 231
Lukas, Mark William 231
Luk, Jimm y St Wing 199
Luke, Robe rt Andrew 190
Lundberg, Sh i rley 161
Lundquist, Verni e l 173
Lu • li g, Barry C. 209
Lu sti g, Dani el Scott 23 1
Lu81 ig, Mi lCf! B. 232
Luiz, De nn is J eff rey 116, 130, 199
Mcatee, Nan cy Hele n I00 , !03,2 10
McC loud , Elizabeth A. 95, 105,210
McCo rmack, Walter E. 210
McC racken , Mary D. 99, 105,200
McC racken , Becky 92
McC uai g, Ci nd y A. 232
McC uai g, Mark 190
McGowan, David W. 190
McKeil, Jac k 135
McMill e n, Ke vin R. 84,210
MacDonald T erry K. 190
Mad e r , Barbara 209
Mad ison, Charl et1 171
Mad se n , William 178
Maggio, Andy 161
Maggio, Jose ph E. 209
Ma gg iore, Rosann M. 93,101,199
Maggio, Patri cia Lee 232
Magn Cf!, Soon Alan 124,190
Mahoney. Gai l Marie 209
Mairhofer, Bonnie L. 209
Mai e rhofe r , Parry J. 80,92,232
Mal che r , Robert Paul 136, 138,209
Mal e kow, Beth Joy 87,199
Malekow, Judith Eve 69, 190
Malina, Carol Joy 199
Malina, Scott M. 199
Mallon, Alan 190
Malone, Gorden 166
Mamot, David 54,79, 130,232
Mandell , Art hur Nea l 124, 190
Maniates, Spe ros P . 60,209
Maniates, Vivian K. 103,105,199
Mani sca lco, JO!le ph 232
Mankoll, Phillip 162
Jann , Jo rdan David 199
Manna , Scot Alan 232
Mannette, Jean 199
Manne tte, Mi chael R. 132
Marabella, G race M. 190
Marchiafava, Daniel I 18, 199
Marcus, Lesl ey Gael 199
Mardell, Renee S. 199
,-
J
�Marga lit, Sheryl L. 83,199
Marki ch, Mary Ann 209
Marki ch , Michael 118,190
Markm a n, Debbie Loi 209
Mark o, Ke vin 209
Mark•, Jim Scott 87,145
Ma rk•, Paula J . 92,98, 105, 199
Ma rm el, G rego ry Joel 209
Marsch, La ura Lynn 101,190
Mart inez, Roger C. 209
Martini , J o hn 1• 5 1,232
Marsha k, S h e ri Lynn e 87, 190
Ma ro hall , Chri s M. 232
Maroha ll , Ci nd y H. 83, 101 ,190
Marti, Lenore 160
Ma rtini , Ric hard P. 116,11 7, 199
Martiniz. Hay 132,190
Marx, Mi chael P . 190
Marx, Na ncy Lynn e 69,87, 104,190
Masover , Elain e F. 93, 101 ,104,105, 199
Mastro to tard , Ni no 209
Math ews, Howard Scot 140,232
Matz, Robert Jooe ph 118,119,200,232
Ma t ayosh i, St eve n 190
Matlak, Patricia 100,165
Mats umoto , A nne Ke ik 100.101 ,209
Matu• ik, Jer yl A. 200
Matz, Jam es Peter 118
Matzkin , Tracey In a 90
May, Brian Monroe 200
May, Mar ga ret Brow n 92,105,2 10
May, Mari e An ne 93,95,232
May, Mo reen 79
Maye r, E ll en Te rry 87, 190
Maye r, Jud y 83
Maye r, Kath y Ly nn 66,76,232
layfield , Geo rge 83, 180
Mayrent. La uri e J a n 190
Mazouc h , Sy lvia 180
Mazur , Daniel 2 10
Medor, Fern S. 200
Mcdow, Ro byn Ann 210
Me i11 ne r , Larry S. 200
Me iste r , Da vid 138,200
Me ist e r , E ll e n Re n ee 190
Mei•ter, Steve n Lyn 130, 140,210
Melam ed, Jordan N. 136, 138,2 !0
Melni ck, Steve All en 87.190
Melvin , Donald R. 2 10
Me n ch C8, Laura E ll e n 200
Me nd e l11on , Mi ch ae l J. 190
Mengarelli, Th o mH H. 210
Merk.in . Steve n 8. 210
Mer en•, Lyle 232
Merel, Ra ndi Lynne 83. 170
Mertes, Do na ld 232
MC8se r, J cllrev A. 74.87.232
Mc1zger , Mel i ~da 93
Meye r, Donn ie
J. 200
Meye r. Dav id M. 200
Meye r , Michael E. 232
Meye r, Mi ch ael R. 190
Meye r, Ronald 0. 190
Meyer, S u1111n Jeanne 73, 103,200
Maiorana, Denni s 51,232
Meyen, Dehn 200
Meyers, Mi ch ael Alan 200
Meyers, Peggy Ann 232
Mi chael , Bas il Harry 210
Mi chae l Hil a ry S ue 2lfl
Mi chael s, Reid J. 74
Mi chal s. Kevi n R. 232
Mi c h ael 8 Ly nn Beth 2 10
Mi chae l•, Mark H. 51,130
Mi chael s, Mary 200
Mi cha ls, Ca ro l Ann 95.105
Mi chell , Cindy Sue 66,210
Mi chell , Lynda Carol 52,64,83,98,200, 190
Mik el, S u•an S. 200
Mill e r, Ca ro l A nn 190
Mill er. Ch arl ea D. 210
Mill er, David P. 58,87,200
Mill er. How ard H. 200
Mill er, Ira Stewa rt 51
Mill er. Judith 169
Miller, Kenn eth W. 130, 190
Miller, Lael Scott 74.200
Mill er. Linda Sue 233
Mill er , Lori Susan 87,200
Mill er. Mi ch ael Jam e 210
Mill er. Robert Lee 60,61 ,233
Mill er, Sharyl An n 62,84,2 10
Mill er. Sheri Lynn 83.200
Millman, Stephanie F. 233
Mi1 8 tein, Paul Scott 54,76, 123,124,233
Mincer, Anita Carol 50,233
Miner, Mi chael Dea n 190
Min e r, Sherri M. 233
Minet08, Jerry 210
Minikow• ki, Cheryl A. 92,233
Minku s. Fred IM
Minsky. Marla Elaine 92,95,200
Minnberg, Cath y A. 80,233
Miolett, Patty 233
Miron, Al en nd er 177
Mi 11 houlan. Theodo re
M iva. Ric hard 180
M.;.,h, E ric h 154
Moeller, Gerard 200
Moh r, Pamela Aud rey 70,71,77,78,81 ,87,
100.2 10
Mohr, Sa ndra Lee 200
Moll , Jelfrcy Reid 144,200
Mon sen. Patricia L. 30,233
Mo nti , Ri chard J . 233
Moo radian, Jim A. 190
Mooradian, Mi chael 2 10
Morga n, Patti lo ne 233
Moros, Susa n Mari e 200
MoroM, Th eresa Ma ri e 233
Morri1t, Joa nn e 155
Morri so n. Donna Lee 210
Morri son, Sa nd ra Ann 70,83,200
Morten. Mary E. 50
Morton , Ann Gai l 200
Mose . S hawn Ka thl ee 65,98,99,200
Mo• h a k, Joh n 176
Moski vic h, J effr ey H. 190
Moss. Brad Warren 118,200
Mosa, Lois 174
Motin , Paul teph en 133, 190
Motin, Sheryl M. 98,2!0
Moy, Willi a m R. 200
Mro hen, J a mes Edward 200
Mu e ll er , Elenore 156
Mul ca hy, Karen Joan 190
Mull en, Sharon Lee 233
Mull e n, Susan Marci 233
Mu e ll er , Barbara Kay 99,190
Mu e ll er , Chr istin e C. 2 10
Murph y, Jam ea 190
Murray, J anel Lee 200
Mu sick, Gary David 2 10
Myma, Peler 233
adeau . Edw ard Mike 210
Nagel , Ch arl ea Irwin 130,210
agel, Nan cy Ann e 98 , 190
Nasa tsky, Jani ce Ann 200
alh an, Mi cha el R. 200
at h anson, Mind y 210
Nathan son, Scott 87,170
Nat ker. Gertrud e 130
aubert , John Sco tt 190
Neubert . ancy 190
Na um et1, Edwa rd J. 143, 144,233
Nau mes, J ose ph F. 139
'elso n, Charles 233
elson, Davi d M. 233
Ne lson, Jean Lo ui se 200
Ne l1mn. Steven Crai g 116,200
Ne mm er1, Edwa rd G. 190
Nesse nson, Beth Ly nn 200
Ne111o m1on, Ro nn a Joy 233
Newberge r , Mich ael C. 130
ewberger , Mylind a R. 234
Newman , Cheryl M. 210
Newman, Mitchell A. '6,234
Newma n, Ralph Howard 190
Nigu t, Peter Scott 200
Ni,bett, J ellrey J . 200
Nisso n, Ro nald M. 200
Ni tti. Marla Ann 210
itz, Steven 234
oe ll er, Karen 190
Noese n, Robe rt H. 190
omikOfl, Va n A. 200.234
oil , Martha Ann 210
orri s, Ga il 63,74,84, 105,200
otar ius, Ge ril ynn 210
Nu.delman , Mind y £ ,•e 234
Nuss baum, Ani ta 190
uss haum, Howard J ay 5 1.59.234
us11 baum. J ay 190
ygard , David Mack 145, 190
O'Brien. Cath erin e E. 234
O'<.:o nnor , Th eresa L. 234
O'Ma ll cy, John A.· 138,201
O'Ma ll ey, Mi chael K. 118,119,190
Oydun g, Lu cill e, L. 191
O berdin g, Robert J . 201
Od liva k, Nannett e M. 95,100, 101 ,105,201
O kli va k, icho lu 165
Od li va k, Nicholette 72,95,234
O hlhau•en, Susan R. 83,190
O hlwein, Carolyn M. 94, 103, 190
Ohlwein, Mi chael A. 116,117,234
O h ren, Debra Y. 52,2!0
0 11, Divid Bernard 116,117,210
Oliff, Layne 201
O loe n, Donald Alan 201
O lson, Ell en 170
O l•on, Richard P. 210
Opalka, William 210
Orlolf, JohnTho mao 191
Orl ove, Sandra R. 84,234
O rnorr, Steven Joe 124,201
O rtmann , Susa n 62,74,84,210
O,.kada, Sidney T . 234
O.. kad a, Stu art T . 201
O• h erm an, Dana E. 73, 191
Osneu, Holl y Ann 23!>
08 n C88, Jam eo 54, 126,210
0 11 n ess, Willia m 180
o .,ey. De bra C. 235
O•wa ld , Jero me 116,11 7
Ott lin gcr , Steven A. 201
Oz.ete, Rose Mary 20 1
Packer, St.e ven G. 143,145,201
Pa ge, Laura 24
.Palansky, Kathleen 161
Palanti , Mauimo 210
Pales, Bruce Ala n 191
Pales, Stephen Ross 235
Palmisano, August 210
Pamper, Keith Andrew 201
Pam per , Kirk Alan 235
Pamper , Kri styn Anne 191
Pan os, An ge line 174
Papa, Joa nn e Helga 21 0
Pappas, Louis Theo 201
Pappas, Maria 201
Pappas , William John 201
Parenti Salvatore J . 132
Pasma, Valerie Rae 5!>,210
P H tron, Linda Sue 84,87,210
Patel, Raje• hri J . 235
Patner, Howard M. 210
Patner , Scot All en 235
Patt. William Martin 76,81 ,235
Patterso n, Bryan S. 20 1
Paul•o n, We nd y Jo 65,92,201
Pa yne, Cy nthia Lynn 70,71,235
Pearlman , Bert 2 10
Peul, Sa ra L. 7 1,77,92,2 10
Pearlm an, Ely•e S. 83,105
Pea rlm an, Sheryl L. 87,94,191
Pechter, Ly nd a Ellen 235
Peclo r. Scott Walter. 72 ,235
Peirce, Ell en 163
Perea, Carlo11 Ma nu el 191
Perea, Deni11e A. 135
Perry, Deni11 Willi a m 75
Peters, Edwa rd A. 139, 191
P eten, Jam es Geo rge 23!)
Peter11o n, Deb ra Lynn 83, 191
Pete rso n, Jan et J oan 191
Peterson, P. 55,84,94,116,210
P eterso n, Robert C. 201
Petr.,. ki , Gayle Jean 87,100, 191
Petro• ki , Jay Lee 74,75,210
Petit, Ra ymond 168
Pevt1 ner , David E. 74,87,201
Pforr, Monika rsula 236
Prei fer , Howa rd 20
P h illippe, u ,. M. 83,191
Pilche n, Saul Murray 236
Piorkow11 ki , No na 165
P i per , Lee Ri chard 236
Pi rok, Mel 256
Pitti. Mari a 207
Pitali11, Lau ren Beth 191
Pl at h, Daniel Martin 191
Plath, Debra Lynn 210
Plich, Nad in e P. 84,87,201
Pli• kin , Philip J . 87,144,210
Plock, Charl ea 167
Plotkin, Debra A. 72,76,236
Podol• ky, Brian A. 210
Polin, Diane Ruth 201
Poli• ky, Michael C. 50,81,236
Polit7.er , Robert A. 201
Pllack, Ell en R. 20,74,84,236
Pollack, Hill ary J . 236
Pollack, Stuart K. 191
Poll a k, Donald 85,2 10
Polley, Eri c Louis 51,201
Pollice, Steve n '. 122,124,140
Pondel , Ga ry Neil 130,191
Port er, Carol 98,191
Portnoy. Ala n Stu art 130,191
Poo, Hal Jay 138,20 1
POtJ manti er, Beth M. 87, 191
Poo t, Carol Lee 210
Pos tel, Mary Jud e 62,201
Potet1 hm an, Sheree M. 236
Poul os, Angela 10!>,201
Powell , Kay 175
Pozen. Scott 236
Poznansky, Steve 50,130,179
Precht. William L. 191
Prekezes, Chri1tine 191
Prea• ler , Ronald B. 201
Preo• ner, Sta n 36,60,61,74,75,210
Price, G loria 201
Price, Linda 236
Prim , William Paul 118,119,138,201
Pr iske , Deanne 83,191
Proffit, J erry 40,172
Projan• ky, Daniel J , 143,145,201
P•y hogi oo, Nick 73,191
Pu cher, Fra nk Martin 210
Pul•c hel, Dea n C. 108,236
Pull, Jamet1 160
Pu gli ese, Coward 165
Purcell. Cha rl et1 Lee 130
Purce ll , Ed mond Paul 87,143,144,211
(Juinn, Betty 181
Qui no nC8, Christine 191
Rabin, Do ri Phyly• 236
Racusen, Roberl Mark 236
Rad d atz, Ray mond 211
Rad e. Sharon Na n 84,211
Radin , Mi chael Mark 236
Rad o us ky, usa n f. 100,2 11
Ra himzadeh, Renard 2 ll
Rahimude h, Renee 191
Rakoczy, All en E. 201
Ram bi , Eri c Jay 116,191
Rata ky, Lea nor 191
Rao, Lalitha 98,191
Rappoport , Janice B. 63,84,2 11
Ha vey , Kath y S. 211
Ray, Barbara 155
Redlin , Rosemary Ann 201
Reed , Sandra Lee 236
Reed, Scott R. 201
Regid or, Mi chael T . 124,201
Reich, Bell e E.ter 84,201
Reic h, Harvey J ooep h 191
Rei ter, Kenn eth 159
Rei ter, Steven 201
Rei88, Joel H. 236
Reitman, Eve Cheryl 201
Render , Renee Es ther 74,2 11
Rea ni ck, Brenda C. 67,211
Resnick, Helene L. 211
Re8l, Sa mu el R. 126,154
Retzler, Adam An ton 100,236
Rezwin, J effrey Ira 211
Rh odC8, Ma rcy 201
Rian , Cat herin e M. 236
Ri ch, J <>1 hua 211
Ri ch, Judith An n 191
Ri ch, Mari Lynn 84,2 11
Ri ch, Rae Ell en 71,77,2 11
Ri chardi , Fred 129,165
Ri chardso n, Ge rald 166
Ri cht er, Eli•e J . 87,211
Ridker, Mi chael R. 201
Ridke r, Sa ndra Lynn 74,76,236
Rifki n, Ro bin B. 236
Rilkind , orman 116,191
Ridkind , Sey mour 124,164
Rilkind , S hirl ey F. 80,99,211
Rijim es J oa nn e
Hind er, Karen Sue 73 , 170,201
Ri os, Alma 78,81
Ri•c h, Philip C. 191
Ri1kin , Daniel M. 237
Ri1kin , Terri Lynn 87,211
Ri H man, Thoma• J . 211
Ri11tow, Th o mas 114, 115
Riner , Jonathan Lee 130,191
Ro bbins, Carol An n 201
Robb in•, Juli e M. 237
Roberts. Mi ch ele Ann 211
Robin, Eric ManhaH 138
Rob in , H. Rea 156
Robin, Howard M. 191
Ro bin , Lee Earl 211
Ro binson, Donald L. 75,211
Roc hott e, Judith 176
Roc k, Jellrey Dale 129,130,237
Roc k, Sh erri e Lynn 211
Rockolf, Pamela Ruth 237
Rolli ck, Andra Sue 201
Rolli ck, Hen r y E. 108,237
Rogi na , Alvaro R. 87,2 11
Rogove r, Patricia 98,211
Ro manelli , Mi chael R. 237
Root. Roch ell e Suza n 74,103,237
Ro11e, Caryn Sue 83
Ro•e n, Cheryl 237
Ro•en, Ell en B. 211
Ro1en, Mi chael Lee 191
Rosen, Morri1 80,237
Ro1en, Stanl ey Marc 130.201
Rosenbaum , Mal colm L. 191
Rosenber g, Sheri 237
Rosenber g, Matthew W. 51,52,123,124,2 11
Ro,. nli eld, Beth M. 202
Rose nthal , Fredric R. 237
Rose nthal , Karen 191
Ro11enthal . Robert D . 202
Rot1enwa ld , Robert C. 237
Ro1enzweig, Jay H . 87,191
Rosenzwe ig, Evelyn 154
Ro98, Anita Ann 238
Ro98, Ca ry David 238
Roo•, Debra Gayle 238
Ross, Herbert 191
RoH, J anet Ga il 238
Ro1111, Michael Alan 202
RoH m an, Martin Jay 191
Rootvo ld, Mark 69
Roth, Helene April 238
Roth , Michele Ann 87, 191
Roth. Sharon Lynn 013,238
Rothblum , Barry S. 238
Rothblum , Philip S. 238
Rot1tein , Charlotte 238
Rottn er , Jack Herm an 239
Rouzin , Mi chell e 239
Rozencwajg, Tobey H. 70,71 ,211
Ruben, Nao mi Beth 36,239
Ru ben•tein, Beth S. 50,139,2 11
Ruben8lein, Juli e M. 87,98,191
Rubenstein, Michael 211
Ruben,tei n Robert S. 191
Huber, David B. 211
2.53
�Rubin, Barry Joel 50,81,239
Sc hultz,
Schultz,
Schultz,
Sc hult z,
Slay, Jimmi e Lee 243
Rubin , Paula Fay 239
Rubin , Sheila Kay 53,239
Rubin, Ste"e n Duid 113,191
Rubinste in , Elana F. 191
Rubinste in , Linda R.. 239
Ru chira, Patel 21J
Rudd, Mark Allen 202
Rud y, Stev en J . 239
Ru e, Ellen Kath y 66,87 ,211
Ru esc h, Dian e K. 239
Ru oh, Marc 36,239
Ru oinak, Mark 211
Ru ,.col, Debra Jan e 50,74,239
Ru sscol , Susan Anita 74,239
Ru.,ell, J ean M. 100,191
Ru 88ell , Virginia C. 105,211
Ryan , Jooeph F. 191
Ryan , Mary Ellen 239
Rywec k, David Loren 50,60,73,77,84,20.2
Rzad zki , Jani ce Ly nn 191
Rzadzki , Ronald J . 54,85,116,117,239
Sabe r, Liu Miriam 5 1,67,239
Saber, Sall y B. 51,62,63,77,211
Debra A. 202
Jan e M. 241
Lane 0 . 54,126
Robert J . 211
Sc human,
Sc human,
Schuman,
Schwartz,
Schwartz ,
Mary F. 211
Jame1 F. 202
Sandra C. 241 ..
Amy Robin 2Jl
Barry Neil 192
.·
Sc hwartz, Beryl• 104,192
Schwartz, Ellen 55,60;93,94,101,104,202
'
Schwartz, Jan M. 74,84,211
Schwartz , Linda S. 83 , 192
Sc hwartz,
Sc hwartz,
Sc hwartz,
Schwartz,
Lisa M. 105,202
Mark W. 133,202
Rhonda J . 60,71 ,77,212
Rhonda J . 241
T ee r, Cy nthia Sue 105,203
Soc haki, Josephin e 92,212
Seid en, Nan cy Ellen 71 ,77,101,104,212
Sellers, Lee 171
Se plow, David S. 212
Soc haki , Pat 93,244
Soehn, Johann e• F. 118,203
Schn, Eileen S heila 72,74,83,192
Schn, Susan R. 75,244
Sokol•ki , Thoma• 122,124,165
Sokol, Fred S. 244
Solan, Mi chael R. 58,212
Solberg, Kent C. 138,203
T e ichner, Bruce Alan 202
'T e ichner, Ly nne S. 246
T endicl e, Ri chard 175
T e mplin , Marc C. 192
T e nnes, Howard Marc 213
Se plowi n, S te ve n Lee 124
Thiry, Patri cia Lynn 246
Th o mas. Stacey Ly nn 64,98,192
Tiagon ce , Anth o ny C. 203
Som e nek , Gary Allan 212
Sonderman , Steve n J. 203
Son shin e, Mark L. 203
Ti sh, Martin Harri s 59 ,72 ,247
Titlebaum , Jeffrey 247
Tittl e, S u11&n H. 247
Sopkin, Carol L. 83,192
So pkin , Sandra Meryl 212
Toback, Andrea Beth 50,72,78,247
Tobin, Sad ell 156
Shapiro, Donald P. 241
Shapiro, Gregg I, 74,202
Shapiro, Howard D. 87,202
S hapiro, Judith Ann 75,212
Shapiro, Mi chael 192
S hapiro, Shelly L. 124,202
Sharlot, Judith Lynn 70,71,212
S hayman, Sherry E. 192 .
Shell ey, Susan Gail 36,40,71,74,84.212
Shepard, Sharon M. 212
Sher, Joel Alan 132,212
Sher, Keith M. 87
Sher, Neal S. 54,124,242
Sos kin, Barnard H. 244
Sos kin , De bra S ue 203
Spanjer, Alan Martin 192
S pector, Rand y Howar 68,212
Toivala, Ann e 158
Sherman, Neal Brian 202
Sherman , Steven J. 202
Shamberg, Mi chael J . 76,241
Shane, Linda Sue 52,64,83,192
Shanlield, Lizabeth 192
Shapiro , De borah 212
Shimoda, Ali ce Mary 202
Spiegel , Alan H. 203
Spillar, Gregory S. 124,203
Spillar, Jani ce M. 212
S pira , Sharon Laura 2l2
Tor11te n1111on, Robe rt 143,144,213
Spitz, Beth J . 93,100,103,203
Spivack, Cy nthia A. 98,!05,203
Spi vack , Philip L. 76,87,245
Toth, Arthur Alex 192
Sporer, Robin Gail 245
Sproat , Ste ve n R. 87,203
Traub, Kathl een 170
Stahlberg, Anita L, 87, 192
Stahlberg, Scott J . 87,203
Stahlberg, Su88n G. 87,92,203
Stahlk e, Martha L. 79
Trauth, Gregory P. 79,213
Sara!l in, St eve n D. 202
Sardarbekian•, Edna 138,139,240
Saruk, Edith Lynn 84,211
Shlaes, Loren Anne 84,242
Shle1man , Amy Beth 84,242
Scalin , Maril yn S. 240
Scarbrough. Barban 160
Shore, Linda Mer1e 242
Scarbrough, Robert T. 202
Shore, Robin Sharon 99,202
Scearce, Deni!le M. 211
Schaefer, Henry 240
Short, Mary Loui•e 78,212
Stavin, Jonathan S. 212
Ste in , Ester 203
Steegmueller, David 192
St e in, Howard 212
Stein, Janet Lynn 245
Shri£ter, Karen Lee 74,84,212
Stein, Leonard M. 51,59,60,245
Schack, Debbie Rose 103,211
Shriller, SuHn A. 60,69,78,83,192
Stein, Mi chel e Lynn 53,81 ,212
Scharfri ck, Jani ce L. 240
Schatz . Anita J. 191
Schatzman . Barry M. 211
Sc hechtman , Michael 240
Shuman, Da vid Ste ven 145,202
Siaveli s, Arlene Ann 72,74,242
Sieben , Greg Robert 212
Stein , Michael R. 2,123,245,256
Stein, Mi chael 124,192
Stein, Ronald H. 115,132,133.203
Schmelter, Barry S. 202
Schmidt , George Eric 211
Schmidt, John 191
Schmidt, Joseph D. 240
Sc hmidt, Julie Beth 202
Sc hmidt, Linda C. 192
Schmitman, Holly C. 211
Schneider, Alan R. 202
Schneider, Carin E. 98,192
Schneider, Daniel E. 202
Schneider, Janice L. 63,98,192
1
Schneider, Linda S. 202
Schneider, Timothy 202
Schneiter, lomgene 173
Schnell, Pamela Anne 92,101,104,105.202
Schneyr, Larry R. 202
Schnider, Wayne D. 240
Schnitzer, Jo Ann 92,94,98,104,105,202
Schnitzer, Michael A. 240
Schoen, Kathy Lynn 202
Schoenbrod, Jill M. 62,105,211
Schoenwol£, Patricia 80,103,211
Schreiber. Devin C. 192
Schreiber, Jeanne M. 241
Schreiber, Jelfrey 211
Schreiber, Neil R. 129,138,211
Schuett, Robert K. 241
25'
Shlesman, Nancy Lynn 202
Siegal,
Siegal,
Siegel,
Siegal ,
Abby Lynn 52
Norman Troy 59,118,202
Ell yn S. 242
RiH El yn 52,202
Siem sen, Donald R. 192
Siem1en, Thoma• R. 139,192
Silberstein, S harlen 202
Silver, David Lipton 212
Silver, Daniel A. 192
Silver, Paul Jellrey 69,73,87,192
Silver, Richard Benn 78,84,212
Silver, Sandra Diane 242
Silver, Warren E. 69,72,74,75,82,243
Sil"erman, Arla H . 202
Silverman, Cari Ann 86,212
Silverman, Cori 212
S tamatakos, George 192
Stark , Jack W. 212
Trawin ski , C hri stin e 67 ,203
Trawin1ki , Cynth ia J . 36,53,76,247
Trilling, Gregg Phil 118,213
Trilling, Mit chell 247
Tripathi, Rak .. h L. 193
Tripp , Suun Dianne 64,98,193
Tscheyka , Allen R. 247
Tschey ka, Barry S. 193
Tu chman, Mi chael J. 213
Tu chman, Susan Joy 193
Tumonis, Toni Marcin 60,72 ,74,247
Tuni ck, Bonnie Ilyse 100,203
Stein , Steven 203
Uhler, Terry Ann 247
Steindle r, Harry A. 212
S teinhandler , Karen 192
Steinhandler, Sherry 245
Ulbert, David M. 213
Ule, Lori Lynn 94,193
Ule, Kimberl y Ren ee 213
Ullberg, Keith Alan 247
Ullberg, Daryl Scott 129,130,203
Underwood, Cheryl A. 87,100,203
Steinholl, Jam .. G. 87,212
Steirman, Howard M. 52,60,73,74,75,77,203
Stemp, Virginia 174
Stern , Alexis 92,245
Stern, Sharon J. 212
Stevens, Marjorie 162,256
Stevens, Robert A. 87 ,203
Ste wart , Rita 162
Stielel, Mi chael S. 118,133,203
Stilt, Julie M. 212
Stolberg, Sharon Joy 212
Stone. Daniel Lewi1 118,119
Stone,
Stone,
Stone,
Stone,
Skevin, Jo•eph 79,243
Sirt , Jelfrey 212
Skaletsky, Philip J. 130,212
Sucherman, Muriel 156
S ucherman , Patricia 74,84,212
Sudendorf, Patri cia 203
Sklair, Mark David 84,202
Sugarman, Paula L. 62,84,203
Suhajda, Yolanda May 84,213
Slattery, Jerome 179
Trauth , Angela Marie 104,203
Steinberg, Toby Beth 203
Silverman , S teven G. 192
Silventein , Peter A. 202
S imkovi ch, Anita L. 100,212
Simmons, Karyn Dawn 87 ,94,98,192
Simm1, Peter Mathew 192
Simon, Fran cine Lee 83,192
Simon, Howard Loren 212
Simon, Howard H. 192
Simon , Linda SuHn 192
Simon, Lori Ellen 72,243
Simon, Marla Helene 192
Simms, John Carleton 243
Sirotzki. Katherine 212
Sirotzki. Mi chael J. 243
Slavin, Jill Cheryl 83,202
Totgmeir. Denise 92
Totzke , Peter 193
Tw er y, Jay M. 247
Udell, Brian Allan 193
Uhle, David Edward 203
Uhle, Mi chael Kurt 118,213
Silverman, Robert A. 87,192
Sklar, Hal Perry 80,212
Sklena, David George 138.202
Tish, All en haac 116,126,203
Tonsol , Conrad T . 118,124,192
Tonsul, Gilbert T. 130,203
Topouzian , Krikor L. 47,126, 192
Topp, Alan Mi chael 247
Topp, Marla A. 192
Torres, Kath y C. 104,192
Shimoda . Betty Doris 242
S himizu, Kim Reiko 192
Schlaeger, Judith N. 211
Schlager, Charlene G. 191
Th eodore, Pe te r T . 213
Thiry, Chari., R. 192
S han ce r, Lewis Marc 212
Schermerhorn, Howard 240
Sc harrer, Cind y 202
Schirfman, Merilyn 181
Sch i ndler, Jamel 160
.;
Tepp. Mi chael Dale 167
T es t, Donald 167
Th eo bald , Tracey L. 203
Solov y, David 181
Salgado, Kri stine 161
Salerno, Gina Ron 50,62,63,67 ,239
al sburg, Marci L. 84
Scher, Holli Paula 64,98,191
Scher,. Hugh Paul 211
Scherb, Mary 172
Scherlling, Mark R. 54,87,115,240
Scherlling, Paul G. 74,75,79,132,211
Taylor, Doroth y 160,246
Soltan , Mi chele Fern 36,51 ,70,74,76,81,
84,244,256
Solta n, Suzann e M. 30.50,51,62,63.74,77,
81,84,212
S hakin , Marc 73
Saputo, William L. 118,124,191
Tarantur, Eve Lynn 203
Taylor, Jam e1 L.
Tay lor, Kathl een Ann 213
Sey ller, Judith Ann 241
Santacruz, Edwin 87 ,114,115,133,191
Santacruz. Myrna A. 191
Santow. Daniel R. 191
Saputo, Linda Lee 202
Taibl, Carl Douglas 115,123,124,213
Taibl, Steve n M. 133,192
Taich, Juli e R. 21 3
T a lalaj , Czes lawa 80,246
Tanglis, Ni chol as 54,118,119,213
So ble, Paulea Kara .83,197
Salburg, Marcie 73,202
Sal enger, Burton J. 69,2ll
Samuels, Scott Eric 211
Taki , William Jr. 80
Seal s, Thomas RoH 80,241
Sean, Grant 192
Sak.over, William
Samuel•, Steven G. 118,191
Samuel•, William C. 126,191
Sanchez, Diane E. 191
Sandroff, F. LiH 156
Sandroff, G. Bess 156
Sand stead, Hollister 165
S mul son , Jam e1 H. 203
S nitman , Barry M. 203
Swihart, Gal e J. 246
Szmola, Gabriella 105,203
So be l. Kare n Ann 244
Sc rota , Mi chael J . 118,192
Saltzman , Jerfrey 240
Saltzman, Paul Alan 60,70,82,240
Samel 111on, Victoria R. 98,191
S mith, Cori Mi chele 98,192
S mith, Steven J . 124,203
Smith, Yale Charl e• 87,212
Smoot, Lori C. 203
Smoot, Robin E. 67,212
Smoot , Jodi Ann 64,99,192
Sc hwartz, S te ven 40,74,87 ,212
Serrano, Aydee 212
Serrano, Dey anira 192
Serrnao , Sandy V. 192
Seruya, Susan .~ . 212
Sha evitz , Arla R. 241
Seyller, Jane t Marie 202
Saltzman , Eil een J. 74,202
S mall , S u11&n Mari e 203
S mart, Elizabeth Ann 100,243
Smart, Kathryn Al e ne 87 , 192
Sm esurt , Jerom e E. 212
Smith, Ali ce Mari e 244
Scott, Timothy E. 202
Sack•, David M 133,202
Sack•, Steven D. 202
Scahnoff, Loren Hope 202
Schnoll, Scott 138,202
Saller, Rhonda Lynn 239
Sagen , Deborah Faye 211
Saltarelli, Gergorr 108,239
Saltzman, Bonnie M. 20;62,63,72,76,239
_
S uH man , Steve n 114
S usli c k, an cy 51 , 74,84 ,213
S uste r, Lidija 203
Swanson, James 155, 156
Sweet, Re nee V. 83 , 192
Swe idin g, Karla 246
S wider , Lawren ce E. 246
Sn yderman, Mark S. 60,61,72,244,256
Sobe l, Jame• All en B7, l 18,192
Sabl e, Laura Jean 202
Sac k1, Carla Nan cy 191
F: 211
Surlin , Elizabeth R. 87,203
Sloan, Haro ld Gl en 114,11 5,f32,212
Slowik , Andrea Lee 94,iOJ,104,192
Slu tsky, Scott 54.243
Sc hultz, Carolina L, 241
Rubin Debra Lee 95,191
David A. 245
Mark Alan 133,192
Michael Alan 9,118,119,246
Sandra Dee 65,105,174,203
Stone, Terry Brian 246
Stoneberg, Edward R. 212
Stoneberg, Jimmy W. 130,203
Stookal, Jody Ann 212
Story, Steven Peter 145,203
Strau H, Daniel G. 192
Strau1111 , Jonathan A. 203
Stricker, Holly A. 203
Strom , Joan 160
Stukas, Kathryn L. 69,73,83,192
Sullivan Daniel J. 246
Sullivan, Maureen F. 84,246
Sunshine, Mark 129,130
Unruh, Mary Loui se 30 ,50,66,72,247
Upin , Leonard 20,24
Urbaniak, Teresa 193
Urbaniak, Donna 213,247
Urbaniak., Elizabeth 213
Urborg, Anita M. 64,98,193
Urbaniak., Maria 213
Urbanu s. William 108,136,138,213
Uritz, Curt Walter 213
Urkov , Pamela Beth 247
Vale, Caryn Ellen 74,203
Val e nti, Mi chael J. 54,118,247
Vander. David Geoqce 247
Vand e r, Rohert L. 203
Vanderwilt, Charololle 93,170
Vand e rkloot , Jame• K. 36,74,75,82,87,247
Vancleave, Erne1t S. 155
Vancl eave, C.:harles
Van Roeye n, Linda S. 36,74,247
Va n Roeven, Ronald P. 139,163.193
Vann, G.a ry 163
Va11ilakos, Pam e la E. 204
Vass ilat Of!I , Je nise J. 101 , 104, 193
Veis, Judith Hannah 74 ,213
Veis, S haron Lynn 74,204
Veit , Ly nne Judith 204
Venturi , Lawrence N. 213
Veritc hoore, Ton i 87,193
Virag, Joseph John 247
Vishkin, Francine R. 83,204
Viteri , Martha E. 98,193
~.,,,
,·
�Viteri. Patr icia F . 32,67 ,248
Vlahandreas. Geor ge 118,248
Vocoo , Sand y 193
Vogel, Nor man 87,213
Voooel, Palli L. 55,248
Wade, Y"onn e 204
Wagn er, Craig 0. 248
Wa.:ner. Debbie A. 248
Wa~n c r , Holl y Sue 30,2 13
Wa~n e r , Joy 98,193
Wa1tner. Penn y R. 83.213
Wa1ener. S pence E. 204
· \l1a lanka. Laurence S. 118
Wa ll ac h, Mi chael 248
Walls. Laurie Ann 213
Wal ov it ch. La;ry R. 204
Walte r. Diana Joa n 213
Walte r, Do nn a J ea n 213
Ward a. Anwar 204
Wanta. J ennirer A. 87.204
Wari,·er , Wi lli am 166
Wa n!as ki , Ro be rt M. 51,136,138,248
Waoatoky, S. 83
Was kin . Ala n Rost1 193
WaA . Lauren Il ene 204
kin
Wall s, S1ephcn M. 193
Wax, Debra Ann 248
We be r, Marci 87
We ber , Monica E. 206°
Weber , Rose mari e M. 248
W c ~ n e r , E. 204
W e~ n c r , G. 118
We hrh eim . J oe Paul 193
Weichse lhaum . Fred L. 248
We id enbac h, Karen A. 8'7,193
\l1ei ma n, Bill 74
Weinberf{. Feli ce G. 193
Wcinber1e. Lau re n B. 193
Weinber1e. Paul Dnid 204
Weiner. Denni!! Louis 248
Wei ner , Jan ett e G. 8 7, 193
Weinert, Ronald A. 124.204
Wein man. William A. 75,82.248
Weinstei n, Ann elle C. 204
We instein, Duid M. 204
Wcin,. ein, J effrey S. 70,71,248
Weinter, J a nell e 63
Wei ntra ub. Linda Ann 83,94,98
Weintra ub. uc Carol 2 13
Wei s, T eri Lynn 248
Wei s man , Ja net Sue 204
Wei ~ m a n , Paul Stuart 87, 193
Weis ma n. S m~an Lynn 248
Wei ss. Barb 248
Wei ss, Jan Rac hel 248
Wei.,, Rona ld >4, 118,248
Wei ss, Rosali e Ma e 193
Wei H. S un n G. 51,2 13
Wci s11, William 160
Wei ss man. S heree Joy 213 ..
Wc il 7.c npelo. Stanl ey 178
Wei tz.ma n, Ke nneth E. 193
Wei l7. man , Linda Mea 65.204
We ll er, Arnold S. 213
Well er. Cathl een Ann 248
Wells, J ea n Mari e 85,204
Wen,,;eni ki , te"e n J. 145.204
Wen,,;ers ki, Th o mas J . 248
We rn er, Joyce Yvette 213
Werner. Ste"e n D. 204
Wetzel, Ri chard 169
We<lcr, Sco tt J . 125,213
Wc:iclcr, Vi cki Lo ren 69,85.193
Whitmore. Paul M. 139, 193
Wh,·man , Dea nna 103. 165
Wil.kolf, Ga yle Ell en 204
Wi l ko ll, Vi cki Lynn 50,249
Will a ns, Jan el Ruth 204
Will e ns. Jennife r 87,193
Will ens, Mit ch ell D. 87,2 13
Wi ll ens, Moreen Beth 213
Will e rman, Jan et L. 213
Williams: DouglH 52
Williams, J a net 193
Williams, Jill Anne 204
Willi a ms, Maxi ne A. 83, 193
Williams, Mi chell e S. 94,204
Wil1 n, Donna 193
m
Wil 11on. anette Noel 193
Wil so n, Richard Lee 70,213
Wilson , Stuart 193
Wi nans, Leo nard 159
Winans , Mark Stephen 145,193
Winkl er, Sco tt R. 82.116,117.213
Winkl e r, Frank 85, 168
Winsto n, Donna Loren 249
Win ston , Matthew L. 9Ji
Wi nst.o n, Eli za beth 164
Wi ser. Ro bert Dean 204
Wi hne, Mike 204
Wi s hni e, Eli oe Beth 53,249
Wi ~ ni ews ki, Charl es 139, 193
Wi1
rniew ski , Lee J. 54
Wi Me, Deborah Lynn 87,204
Wi1u1c, Karen S ue 80.249
Will, Kurt Philip 213
Wit •cl, Philip 204
Wohl , Ali so n Les lie 63,87,193
Wojoula, J ean 95,104, 164
Wolf, Ouid Bernard 193
Woll, Gary Jay 136,138,213
Woll, Lori 193
Woll, Scull 204
Wolll, J ero ld R. 249
Wolrr, Judith L. 213
Wolrr, Randall A. 204
Wolff, Sandra Lynn 249
Wolin, Lori 95,193
Wollak, Judy Ann elle 213
Wolowi cc, Christophe 213
Wood, David 178
Wood, Ha yward 139,172
Wood, William G. 249 •
Woodward. Chri stine 95,101,164
Wrip;ht. Jane 156
·~
Wu , Audrey K. 50.101 ,249
Wu, Laura Ann 98.204
Wurl , Diane E. 100,204
Wv ko, Deidre L. 21 3
W~ko, Delo res 156.193
Y~bl o n . Joel Harry a·,
Yal e, Ri chard All en 51,129,130,193
Yamnkos, Marina 193
. Yanp;, Th e resa Lee 249
Valin, Patal 193
Yep, Edmund Bill 193
Yonan, Yonan 118,204
Yen, Sco tt So ney 204
Yoshimura. Paul . 213
Younp;, Roxann e 204
Youn~hlood , Tom Eli 213
Yudl er, Robe rt Wayne 193
Yunp;hanp;, Sin 193 .
Yu r1i\ y, Geo rf{e 178
Zaban, Debra C. 74,84,249
Zahan, Lind a Joy 98,83,193
Za rin. Mi chele P. 213
Zabrin, Steve n L. 213
Zaks, Cind y 249
Zaid, Pearl 156
Zaid . Rena Elana -204 ' Zamet , Mindi S ue 193
Zander, J ellrey A. 249
Zanni•, Elaine 50',67,80,92,249
Zeidman, Irwin S. 7._,204 .. ~
Zekelman, Marc E. 204
Zelvin. Ri cha rd B. 130,2 13
Zie~ler , Kath y A. 67,204
Zimanoky, Sa ndra L. 87,98,104,193
Zimbler, Lyle E. 204
Zimbler, Marci Ann 193
Zimm erman, Susan E. 204
Zimmerman. Stephen R. 193
Zucker, Andrea Joy 58,204
Zutz, Joe l Benjamin 87,204
Zwolinski, Bruce C. 193
255
�tudent Phot graphers Mike Stein, Mark
ochelle Goode, and Bob Koe.
nyderman,
uhlisher's Co sultant Ray Gilgenbach, In r-Collegiate ress, and
oot Studios.
ennis Grahow8k1 or
~ssistant
is artistic opinion and cover d ign.
Advisor Marjorie Stevens for her time and pa ience.
I _
Most .of all. I would like_to thank Ad_ isor_MeLPJ.r k, . whose
v
ceaseless patience and constant guidance led the way to a most enjoyable year.
Marsie Hass
Editor-in-Chief
�c
NILES TOWNSHIP
AR
MW ITY HISH seHOOL LIYR Y
EAST OJVISION
1'19 3, b
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1975
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1975
Reflections
Reflections 75
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hass, Marsie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Cover appears to be scanned in color, rest of yearbook is in black and white; no autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL, 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1974-1975
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
261 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1975
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Inter-Collegiate Press; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to Skokie Historical Society
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1974
1974-1975 school year
1975
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/316d19919bfbfadf2414a6cca8ad85e7.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kWBiC3g78o4ATzASdYB9yJUQ3e9jCF3fZ6%7EvBR7HGJGQDzio8j5W18I8wk-abIUXuaic8t2pjcUPsxCr7FeHckQdWZXSlIaB%7EOrzEdgitj0TSJW3BTmBUEcbYsaAHW8tPwnuY9QE%7Efqeno9fPyio09C-o7f94EjHaTlsRVLwjIRYFk8MEXHqlf2CbzanjZTkF7iC-Cae0wZ64PSs0ZnN1C8pRFZQTKBr%7EJd0dJlHYGgBeaIfHFloKTZBejmDiY7IO%7E9DVVotXtShq69C%7EYdLMFzGIufeLD881pSlD4EzoMhffC8MiL38AL6fvdNLubfwHz31ttMXJLaAAmyt3ayeiw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b23c258efa7a02b3b00dc9bf42ba2a46
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC ' LI BRAR Y
1
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL . OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE
LIBRARY CONSTITUTES, A THEFT
... -
r
...
~-.._..-· ·--
�/For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
�Only last spring, men fought
heavy clay and encroaching water to lay the massive foundation
walls. Then, over the maze of
concrete, steel, mortar, and
brick, rose organization of form
and purpose for all to see. Rapidly
the cunning of hand and mind
transformed into substance the
scheme and legend of the blueprint. And, in the wake of the unfolding of design and intent, there
came a mounting wave of community pride and interest.
Now the metamorphosis is
done. Out of what was once a
marshy wood rise the fluted
tower and handsome flanking
wings of a spacious, modern,
thoughtfully planned building-a
permanent challenge to achieve
the highest in school destiny.
..
..
2
18
62
98
120
150
206
Prologue
Ideas
Action
Spirit
Expression
Individuals
Epilogue
~
·"'------.:::ii:::::ll~-~I!
l '.
..
. .
' Reflections/ 1980
Volume XLll
Niies East High School
Skokie, llllnols, 60077
Editor-In·Chief
Theodore Hiii
.'
''
�The quote on the opening page, taken from the 1939 Reflectlons,
demonstrates the high ideals and great interest taken in the building of
Nilehi. The main building, comple ted
in January, 1939, included what now
is the student lounge, main hall way,
and entranc e. In succesive years,
the auditorium, contest gym,
and English-Foreign Languag e
wing were added to meet increasing student enrollment.
Niles West and Niles North are
also extensions of this growth in
the district, and they continue
serving the commun ity with
quality educatio nal institutions
as Niles East had done 20 years
prior to their construction.
As all consider the closing of
Niles East, administrators and
faculty, graduat es and students reflect upon the 42 years
in which the school has served
both as an institution of higher
educati on and as a center of
social activitie s. The high
school prided itself on the
scholastic opportunities and
quality instruction received by
each student in prepara tion
for future college or vocation al
plans. Extra-curricular activities, including athletics, theatre, and cultural and social
groups, also opened new horizons and helped students develop their creativit y and leadership abilities. Niles East has,
therefor e, been more than a
school; it has become a microcosm, where students studied,
learned, played, commun icated with others, built relationships, and experie nced anger,
joy, and sorrow. Trojan Hall, the
bridge, the dean's office, and
the auditorium will not be soon
forgotte n; some will be remembe red forever.
'
":'"
--
' · ,-1
......
..
¥
'
--
�8005694
��The Niles Township High School crest was designed in 1952. This symbol represents five basic ideals for which Niles East has stood: the
lamp and book of learning, the crown of character, the scales of justice, the chevron of
service and leadership, and the hands of
friendship. All are united in the crest. as at Niles
East, to symbolize the different facets of
school life. Thus, each section of the yearbook
has been designated with a specific symbol.
just as each activity contributes to the complete school history recorded in this year's R•··
flectlons. .
�The faculty. administration, and staff of
Niies East were entrusted with the responsibility of educating their pupils to the
best of their ability. Whether the class
was Calculus BC or Freshman English, Autos or Physical Education, the faculty and
administration strove to provide a conducive atmosphere for both learning and
appreciating all that Niles East had to of-
fer. Not only did teachers aid those in
need. but secretaries. social workers. and
librarians also helped with research papers, lost admits, or college information.
The book of learning never closed to students and the lamp of knowledge always
shone to illuminate the some times tiring
and difficult pursuit of enlightenment and
new ideas.
��8-Prologue
�I
Athletic competition hos
played an important role since
Niles East's creation. In past
years, Niles East's teams have
performed exceptionally in
such sports as wrestling, fencing, gymnastics, and girls' tennis, to name a few. This year,
however, due mainly to declining enrollment and the apathetic mood of the decade,
1
teams have decreased in size 1
and some have been discon- '
tinued on the high school level.
One ideal, nonetheless. has
continued to characterize
sports action at East: fair play.
Though one may have been
angered by a missed lay-up or
poor floor exercise. one has attempted to exhibit good
sportsmanship while keeping •
the scales of justice in balance.
By doing so, all have developed social maturity and the
ability to better cope with
both success and defeat.
I
�When the school board announced
the closing of Niles East, school spirit grew
considerably. Niles East would not be a
school that had submitted to defeat, but
one that had closed with the same enthusiasm with which it was opened 42
years previously. This spirit has been accurately demonstrated by the record attendances at Homecoming, Prom. and
athletic events. The chevron symbolizes
the involvement of those students who
participated in cheerleading, Porn-Pon.
and a myriad of activities where leadership and service are crucial for success.
Organizations such as Student Senate
and the class 'cabinets also endeavor to
create change through careful planning
and discussion. These latter activities
have demonstrated spirit by concerning
themselves with both student and world
affairs. and all groups have not permitted
Niles East to close without a last hurrah.
��The manner in which a person expresses himself played an important role at Niies East. For
some. athletics and cheerleading served as an
outlet. For others. the arts played that role:
music and theatre developed the talents of
students who sought alternative methods of
expressing ideas and emotions while writing
exhibited feelings and thoughts and took any
form from .c reative stories and poems to journalism. The crown of character represents
those individuals who developed personal ambitions and expressed them in a creative man-
ner through music. theatre. or composition. At
East. these activities have always strove for
the highest level of quality. and in doing so.
have entertained and interested students
through the annual Reflections, musicals. art
shows. Nilehilites. and yearbooks. The spirit of
these activities of Niles East's tradition will never die as long as alumni remember the singular
experiences that their "alma mater" has offered them.
12~
�Prologue-13
�High school has served as a period of
developme nt. As one met more people.
one made new friends. strengthened old
ties. and became better able to spend
time with those people who shared a
common interest with himself. Thus. the
clasped hands in the crest signify the
friendships formed at East. Since high
school brought more people together in
one place. it became easier to find companions. One felt less isolated and also
developed personal character through
interaction with others. Niles East had an
advantage over other high schools in
that it encompassed a more diverse student body culturally. intellectually. and
socially. In this way. Niles East provided an
environment where any student could
find his own friends and seek his own special interests.
J
I
��16-Prologue
�'We love you,
Gold and Blue!'
As one reflects on his years
at Niles East, whether it be one
year as a freshman. four years
as a senior, or many years as a
faculty member or administrator, each seeks to determine
how their own life has been altered by their experiences at
this high school. He or she examines the knowledge, good
judgement, leadership, ch9racter, and friendship which all
have developed, acquired, or
demonstrated at East, and
considers the importance of
this sometimes stalwart and
unyielding Institution. The future of the building was uncertain, but the accomplishments
achieved there could never
be forgotten. As the 1939
school song states:
"As years may come and
years
may go,
Deep in our hearts we'll always
know:
That there's only one real
high school
And so we sing anew:
We love you, Gold and
Blue!"
We will remember you always.
Prologue-17
���Administration assists in
plans for school's closing
20 -
Ideas
· Revising the English and History
curriculum, investigating how to
combine clubs for the coming year,
deciding the fate of the building,
and working out the smoothest possible transition for staff and students
to the other Niles schools were all
priority concerns of the administration. Hampered by the strike at the
beginning of the school year, the
administration was faced with the
problem of finding interim teachers
�and revising teachin schedules. "It's
unfortunate that the strike had to
occur during the last year at Niles
East" stated Prlnclpal Galen Hosler.
Consequently, there was less time
to finish the work that had been
e
stort, d during the past four years.
Chonges within the administration
included the appointment of Mr.
Frank Bostic as the new frosh-junior
dean, and an updating of the attendance procedures. Previously, all
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dr.
Lee Hawkins, director of English and Foreign Languages; Dr. Barbara Tyler does
never-ending paper work; Prlnclpal Ga·
len Hosler listens to a student's questions; Rita Stewart, building manager
and director of Fine Arts. prepares the
morning announcements; Student Ser-
students who had been absent
were required to obtain an admit
before returning to class. Under this
new method, only those students
whose parents failed to call the attendance office during the school
day to excuse their children were
required to get an admit. This
helped alleviate the problem of student overcrowding in the attendance office.
vices Director Romayne Baker, takes a
break during his busy day; Dean David
Shusteff and Frank Bostic confer on the
new admittance policy; Dale Fllck, director of Theoretical Science and Social
Studies. shows school spirit; James
Swanson, athletic director. takes a
break from work ,
Ideas -
21
�Guidance department
helps students
in making transition
to North and West
22-ldeas
Preparing students for the transition from Niles East to
Niles West and Niles North was the difficult task of the
guidance department. Under the direction of Romayne
Baker, the counselors helped prepare student schedules
and aided seniors in the applying to universities. They
we
pa
di~
VOi
the
�to
the
rne
Jles
1ey
were often asked to attend special meetings to participate in the discussion of the transition . One of their most
difficult tasks was to help modify the curriculum of the
various departments and provided uniformity between
the three schools.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Barbara Handler looks through her files;
Ronald Gralewski, Thomas Grossman. James Dorsey, Leonard Winans, and
Kenneth Anderson attend a meeting; Leonard Winans prepares. a student's schedule; Ronald Gralewskl reviews a senior's application; James
Dorsey discusses a problem with a student; Cesar Borges leaves his
counselor's office; Ronald Gralewskl c hecks in students for sophomore
testing.
ldeas-23
�•
Clerical Staff operates
new switchboard;
aids communication
process
24 -
Ideas
�"The staff is the backbone of the school!" was
the response Deena Douvlkas gave when asked
about her job as part of the clerical staff. Under the
direction of Rita Stewart, the clerical staff worked
In such areas as the stenopool, main office, and
resource ~enters. Their jobs included running the
new switchboard, which was primarily handled by
Nadine Molitor, providing schedules, sending mailings, making counselor appointments, aiding the
administration, and helping students seeking information in the resource rooms.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Gert
Natker works in the bookroom; the clerical
staff includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Helen Bromellkomp. Bess Sondroff. Alice Hallock. (FROOT ROW) ~ TUl!'bo~. f,i&a'llOI!'
Lindstrom, Barbaro Heller, Roseanne Costillo;
other clerical staff workers ore (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Georgiana Nord, Muriel Suchermon. Harriet Morrison. Gloria Schobilion.
Edna Gustafson. Delores Wyko. Sue Froese.
Elsie Levin, Kaye Krillies. Jo Jaworski. (FRONT
ROW) Deena Douvikos. Gert Notker. Rochelle Korn; resource room workers include
Nettie Isaacson. Harriet Morrison. Jone
Wright, E.J. Ruhe; Nadine Molitor works the
switchboard; Pearl laid checks college information; Annette Harris takes a telephone
message for a counselor; Lisa Sandroff, Eleanore Mueller, and Shirley Magnus, clerks in the
dean's office.
Ideas -
25
�New teachers join CIC staff
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Nurses
attend to Gayle Portnoy; CIC Instructor
assists student; CIC teachers include
Don Henrick, Jean Oarnish, Shirley Lundberg, and Bea Becker, Jean Damlsch
.supervises a class; Monitors are Yvonne
Arvonatis, Pam Nissen, Teri Unger, Lisa
26 -1 deas
Freed, and Aviva Gold; Other monitors
are Pam LaManna, Conni Hertel, Michelle Caccamo, Juli Esmael, Jill Knish,
Nancy Yedlin, Tracy Teitler, and Lori
Blackman; Phllllp Mankoff takes a
break from his paperwork.
�The department of Special Services,
administered by Romayne Baker,
worked to update the tri-school curriculum so class offerings in the three schools
would be similar. It also undertook aiding
foreign students in adjusting to the American education system and assisted those
students in understanding their problems.
Ide as -
27
�Librarians create
nostalgic displays
to commemorate
40 years at East
28 -
Ideas
The nostalgic displays in the library truly captured
the theme of the school's closing, "Memories." Mrs.
Bess Sandroff and Mrs. Charlotte Mallon, who were
in charge of this project, created many different
showcases displaying past plays, Homecomings, and
other events and groups active between 1938 and
1980. The library prided itself on its large inventory of
over 80 magazine publications, seven daily newspapers, and about 40,000 books. Mr. Andy Maggio,
Learning Materials Center coordinator and a Niles East
faculty member since 1956 went on saying, "There
were no serious problems except for the room temperature. All in all, the library provided a quiet place to
study."
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Student takes advantage
of a quiet place to study; Ms.
Bess Sandroff and Ms. Sadell
Tobin show the display comme morating Homecoming '79;
Mr. Andy Maggio proudly presents nostalgic showcase; Hyun
Kim checks card catalogue for
books; The library staff includes
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Charlotte Mallon. Dorothy
Brown. Vicki Matusik. Carol Perlman. Adele Higgins. (FRONT
ROW) Bess Sandroff. Andy Maggio. Lucile Redford. and Sadell
Tobin; Library display helps students remember past Homecomings; Mitchell Garfinkel
reads library book .
Ideas -
29
�The Niles Township Board of
Education was formed when
Niles East first opened in 1939.
Since then. their duties involved handling bills. budgeting tax rates. and obtaining
district revenue. The past few
boards faced problems of dedning student enrollment as
opposed to earlier boards
which were faced with the
challenge of expanding enrollment. However. unlike earlier
I
�Board of Ed and PTSA
develop community
understanding
of the school
boards, this year's board was
confronted with unique problems. The closing of Niles East
including relocating administration and faculty, seeking a
tenant for the building, and
finding a new transportation
system because Maierhoffer
bus company went out of business.
The P.T.S.A., standing for Parent's, Teacher's and Students'
Association. is- involved in sup-
porting the students' education at a local level. It also ran
the snack booths at football
games to raise money for· Niles
East student scholarships, and
helped promote legislation
concerning the educational
system. Under President Lois
Samuel's direction. this association is linked to state and national organizations.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Superintendent Wesley Gibbs listens to board discussion; the Board
of Education holds a meeting;
Members run P.T.S.A. table at Open
House; P.T.S.A. members include
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Bette
Weber. Gail Stone. President Lois
Samuels. Joanne Packer. (FRONT
ROW) Fran Holzheimer. Estelle Hoff-
man. Fran Karras. and Phyllis Bleadon; The Board of Education consists of (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Bertram Meyers. Mary Helen Archibald. Fred Minkus. Dr. Wesley Gibbs.
(FRONT ROW) Gordon Hirsch.
George Contarsy. Ray Fleisher. and
Eric Moch; Students help parents
find classes during Open House.
--
ldeas-31
�English revisions
establish a uniform
district curriculum
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Student finds resources
for English paper; Jerry Proffit enjoys a class; English
teachers include (LEFT TO RIGHT) John Golata, Angie
Panos, Kay Powell; Stuart Sulllvan relaxes in English Resource Center; Ro~rt Wolf grades tests; Renee Wllllam1
and Ellen Cohn prepare for a grammar class; More English
teachers include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Richard Livingston, Betty
Ladd, Verniel Lundquist, Mary Scherb.
32-ldeas
�The English department, directed by Dr. Lee Hawkins,
went through many alterations. Both the freshman and
sophomore curricula were revised by Dr. Hawkins and
the English teachers. They switched from a required program with electives to a phase elective system. This was
done in order to establish a uniform English curriculum
within the district. Satisfied with the outcome of the revisions Dr. Hawkins stated, "We had enough courses in
any area, not too few and not too many.
ldeas-33
�National Honor Society
recognizes achievement;
Debate merges with
Niles West
'
-- - . .,..,._....l/t"
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Ted Hiii designs yearbook
layouts; Renee Olson converses on a band tour; Alan Fried·
man considers a comment; Members of the National Honor
Society include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Alan Friedman,
Dan Bartfeld, Rich Nikchevich, Steve Fishman, Claudia Brisk,
Dave Gassel. Ted Hill (SECOND ROW) Karen Konior, Renee
Olson, Shelly Mozin, Brian Sullivan, Arthur Rosenson, Steve
Lisco (FRONT ROW) Tina Lee, Karen Sawlslak, Linda Sohn,
Pam Harbach; Debate Club members ore: (LEFT TO RIGHT)
Julia Bienias, Susan· Kang, Laurie Holst, David Sockel, Kathy
Kilian; Linda Sohn labors over a biology lab; Brian Sulllvan
dribbles upfield.
34-ldeas
· National Honor Society was one
of the most prestigious organizations for Niles East students. There
were 23 senior members of the class
of 1980 elected in their junior year.
approximately 6% of the junior class
and 3% of the senior class were
elected each year. The faculty selection committee. chaired by Dr.
Anthone Kort, established evaluative criteria for excellence in scholarship, service, leadership, and
�character. Each applicant was selected on the basis of class rank, inschool activities, out-of-school activities, Honors classes taken, and
faculty recommendations. A student must be rated highly in at least
two of the catagories mentioned
above to become a member. Started at Niles East in 1946, as an honorary chapter, "It was dedicated to
create enthusiasm for scholarship,
to stimulate desire to render ser-
vice, to promote worthy leadership,
and to encourage the development of character in students of
Niles East," commented Dr. Kort.
The Niles East debate club was
hosted and sponsored this year by
Niles West. Dr. Lee Hawkins, director of the English department, attributed this to "a lack of interest."
Outstanding achievements this year
include a trophy in the Glenbrook
South tournament.
Ideos-35
�Social Studies
revisions geared toward
teaching basic skills
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Andy Zarch
checks references in the resource center; Students
collaborate on a social studies project; Social Studies teachers include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Karl DeJong,
Mel Pirok. Richard Miya, Marilyn Schiffman. George
Mayfield; Mr. John Moshak consults his gradebook;
Anita Lorenz labors.over an assignment; Mr. Harry
Ewing confers with a student; Jane Purcell takes
notes from her textbook.
36-ldeas
The Social Studies department continued to offer instruction
in a wide variety of areas. The department also embarked on
a long-range project designed to improve basic social studies
skills. Special stress was placed on the building of abilities
necessary for a college education or any sort of active citizenship. The curriculum was centered around the formation
and development of basic communication skills plus other
areas such as properly interpreting a map, chart, and other
reference material. Skill testing was begun on various grade
levels to measure progress.
�Most curriculum revisions in the Social Studies department
were geared toward the problems encountered due to declining enrollment. Consolidation of the school district as a
result of closing Niles East required uniformity of social studies
courses thoughout the district, in order to make East's students
transfer as smooth as possible. This year, the department was
under the direction of Mr. Dale Fllck, replacing Mr. Tom Giies
who moved to the district office to function as an assistant to
Superintendent Wesley Gibbs.
ldeas-37
�Student enrollment ·
decreases in
Science department
-__J
u
-~· -
�Various changes have occurred over the years in the
science department at Niles East. Health Chemistry was
added two years ago and has proved to be a popular
class. Also, class enrollment was down due to the decrease in school population. One science teacher speculated, however, that, the "decrease might also have
been because students were not as eager to learn now
as they were fifteen years ago." He felt the majority of
the students in the last few years were more interested in
taking easier classes than challenging ones. The courses
offered this year at East were similar to those offered at
West qnd North. According to Mr. Dale Flick, director of
this department, it meant a lot less confusion in preparing
the transition to the other schools.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Alan Seleman
studies microorganisms; Science students work
on chemistry measurements; AP Biology students. Jay Piich and David Bart concentra te on
their experiment; Judy Klanclc examines a slide;
Marc Brenner and Mary Ha colabrate on a
measurement; Steve Stukas and Terry Dallas
discuss and record a lab; Science department
teachers include (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Mr.
John Herbst. Mr. Ed Degenhardt. Mr. Ed win Ernst .
Mr. Jim Daughtery; (FRONT ROW) Mr. William
Bloom. Mr. Cooper.
ldea s-39
�--
..
-
-
· Eighth grade students
participate in algebra classes
40-ldeas
�The math department underwent many
changes. Among these was the program where
junior high students from Fairview and .East Prairie
attended regular freshman algebra classes. With
the addition of more personnel to help students on
a one-to-one basis, more students were schedtiled into the math resource room.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Math teachers include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dr. Anthone Kort,
William Henry, Jerome Slattery, Jerry Oswald, Todd
Dvorak, (FRONT ROW) George Yursky. Steve Poznansky, Mildred Hall, Emil Capitani; Ross Feldsteln,
Jim Mcintosh, and Steve Goldlsh do their homework; Julle Cl1ko1kl concentrates on her math
homework; Brad Amodio and Steve Susllck work
on the computer; Math club members include Michael Larks, Julia Bienias, Mike Korey, and Arthur
Rosenson; Mr. Henry explains concepts of geometry to his class; Robert losoff enjoys his math class.
ldeas-41
�Richard Requarth joins
Niles East art staff
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Steven Cohen
and Charlie Chol exhibit their sculpture; Hee Jung
Ko prepares to start a sketch; Dennis Grabowski
ponders over a student's art problem; Art student
finishes her print; Richard Requarth shows a student
how to plan her project; Judie Miiier talks with a
parent; Some of the student's artwork is displayed
at the Art Show.
The Art department was very active this year.
with Mr. Richard Requarth joining the staff and
Mrs. Judy Miiier leaving on a maternity absence. The Art Show exhibited outstanding student artwork for the twentieth consecutive year.
In the past years at Niles East, the art program
began with a loosely designed curriculum using
art activities. As the program developed. it gave
students specific experiences in working with the
elements of art, the principles of design, and the
tools, materials and techniques used in producing
art.
�ldeas-43
�I
Band performs
with West
and North
I
44-ldeas
\
�Although there was a decrease in enrollment due to a
decrease in school population, students who participated in the music program had a busy year. A strong
concentrat ion was placed on programs within the district
to help provide a smooth transition to the other schools.
Besides the usual concerts, some joint concerts were
held with Niles West and North. Another big activity was
the total music program involvemen t in My Fair Lady,
the musical held in May. The Jazz Band also participate d
in the Millikan University Jazz Competitio n on February 16,
1980.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jackie Woll
practices her flute; Timothy Wolfram gives
directions to the marching band; Choral
memb.ers pr9ctice for a concert; Music
teachers are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Robert Anderson, Charles Groeling, Timothy Wolfram; Ste·
phen Adams and Tom Russo practice their
cellos, David Levlt plays a solo; Choir members enjoy a rehearsal.
ldeas-45
�I
Niles East offers
diverse language curriculum
46-ldeas
I
�Niles East offered a variety of foreign languages.
These included Spanish, French. Hebrew, German,
and Russian, and most were available in a four year
sequence. Spanish and French were also offered in
honors and APP courses.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Teachers
involved in the foreign language department
are Dorann Klein, Jane Wright. Alex Miron;
Mr.Miron teaches his Hebrew class; More foreign language teachers are Herminia Lopez.
Lenora Marti. Jane Burnham; Alexandra Ar·
dllla studies for a test; Students work on the
board in Spanish class; Scott Malln and Mike
Pomerantz work together on an assignment.
�I
Foreign language clubs
increase knowledge
of diverse cultures
J
j
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Clara Epstein writes In
Spanish; Alleen Rosen helps Rob Shrlfter do his homework;
Sharon Miiier, Monika Kroeger, and Alleen Rosen work
together; Jeff Ro11 and Joanne Portmann write Spanish
on the blackboard; Members of Students for Israel are
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Ira Pilchen. David Penner. Mr.
Miron. Anita Charous. Michael Larks. (FRONT ROW) Gary
Kulwin. Frances Rosen. Debbie Goldenberg. Julie Stone.
Marcy Ginsler; Members of the Spanish Club are (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Maureen Statland. Sue Judd, Tim
Ortmann. Arthur Rosenson. Michael Larks. Chuck Blanke.
(THIRD ROW) Marcy Bishaf. Helen Moshak, Karen Shevel.
Maria Yip, Barb Miller; Mrs. Lopez (SECOND ROW) Karla
Rosenbloom. Mich.e lle Hadden. Mike Korey. Jung Kho.
Clara Epstein. Wendy Castro. (FRONT ROV'{) Heidi Fishman.
Yasmin Ali. Hyun Ho Kim. Sue Kang. Hyun Joo Kim, Bonnie
Wax.
48-ldeas
I
�.j
For the students who had interests in foreign languages
cultural clubs were available. Students for Israel and
Spanish Club were two of the more active clubs. The
former, sponsored by Mr. Alex Miron, aimed at informing
its members about Israel's culture and its language, Hebrew. The Spanish Club, sponsored by Miss Herminia
Lopez and Miss Judith Rochotte, sponsored a Spanish
daycare center, where they conducted toys on Christmas.
�Reilly joins
physical education
staff
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) lrlan Katzman
takes a break; Donald Larson watches his class In
the pool; Gym teachers Include (LEFT TO RIGHT)
Gerald Ferguson. Margie Torgersen (student teacher), Nicholas Odlivak, Jean Wojdula. Maureen Reilly;
Mauf99n Rellly brings supplies for class; More gym
teachers are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Hollister Sandstead,
Deanna Whyman, Thomas Sokolski. Patricia Matlak;
Fred Richard! goes to gym class; Students find out
grades from Ca11 Friedman.
50-ldeas
The physical education department. directed by Mr.
James Swanson, has changed greatly in recent years. In the
past ten years. the program has moved from required activities for freshmen. sophomores. juniors. and seniors. to the elective program and co-ed classes for juniors and seniors in 1974.
�addition. Ms. Maureen Rellly joined the physical education
staff this year to end the last year at Niles East. A graduate
·from Illinois State. Ms. Rellly added, " I had a great time, even
tho~gh it was only for one year."
.
�Home Economics
department
faces student
enrollment problem
52-ldeas
�I
I
I
i
I
Since 1938, the Home Economics program has increased to include classes in foods, cooking, clothing,
interior design, child and development, and nursery. Unfortunately, enrollment in many of these classes decreased this year, especially in nursery and clothing. An
even more important problem, however, was the lack of
boys in the classes. Dr. Barbara Tyler, director of the
home economics section realized this problem and stated that boys may not realize the importance of taking
these types of classes.
Home Economics and Related Occupations, HERO,
was a class affiliated with the Future Homemakers of
America. Directed by Dr. Ronald Henrie!, the class was
designed for students in Home Economics whose jobs
were related to the area of personal or public service.
Students in HERO participated in activities concerned
with personal growth, education, leadership development. family life, and vocational preparation. Co-educational aspects were emphasized to present the philosophy that women are not the only homemakers.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dr. Ronald
Henrlcl and Dahlla Gerszonovlcz help HERO
raise money; HERO members include (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Ernie Banak , Phil Bramati. Audrey Moje, Steve Gershbeln, Steve
Goldenberg, Thomas Pappas. (FRONT ROW)
Harriet Schmidt, Ellen Cohen, Dahlia Gerszonovlcz, Nancy Cohen. Melissa Glazer, Toni Ferrante. Sheri Gordon, and Helene Greiman;
Sewing student enthusiastically finishes project; Mrs. Marian Behr prepares a recipe;
Cooking class washes dishes after giving a
meal; Home Economics teachers are (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mary Farrel, Shirley Foss, and Linda
Snyder; Dawn Ransom drains out oil from ingredients.
ldeas-53
�-
--
-~
--
Industrial Arts reinstates
second year metals class
54-ldeas
�Auto mechanics, metals. woods, printing, drafting. and photography were all classes offered in
the Industrial Arts section. Autos has been offered
since Niles East opened. Taught this year by Glen
Jurek and Lee Sellers, it was one of the most
popular Industrial Arts classes. Metals, taught by
Tom Kaiser allowed students to gain practical skill
and knowledge in the areas of machine tools.,
welding, foundry, and the use of hand tools. For
the first time in several years, a second year-level
metals class was offered. Woods also has gained
popularity in the past years with the number of
classes increasing from two to four. In this program,
besides developing good woodworking skills, the
students learned the basics of building construe-
tion. Although many classes were hampered by
vandalism, tools, theft, and the high cost of replacing old equipment, students still enjoyed the
courses offered
VICA stancjing for the Vocational Industrial
Clubs of America was conducted in a classroom
atmosphere. The purpose of VICA was to invite
students enrolled in classes with vocational trade
and industrial objectives. Under the direction of
Mr. Robert Keen, the class developed leadership
abilities. fostered respect, and promoted high
standards in trade, ethics, workmanship, scholarship, and safety. Started in 1977, VICA members
have been counseled on matters such as manag·ing money, consumer practices and legal responsibilities.
(CLOCKWISE FROM FAR LEFT)
Mike Cortez repairs a car in
auto mechanics; Robert K"n
shows a woodworking project;
Industrial Arts teachers include
Glenn jurek, -Thomas Kaiser,
and L" Sellers; L" Sellers instructs his class on how to fix a
tire; Steve Berkowitz gets ready
to take pictures; Guest artist
Tom Joris and Lyle Levin work
on a metal sculpture; VICA
members include Steve Contos,
Jeff Feldman, instructor Robert
K. .n, Brian Grossman, Jerry
Burke.
ldeas-55
�------
DECA continues
outstanding
achievements;
Driver's Ed. gains
new teacher
56-ldeas
The Niles East DECA chapter,
sponsored by Mr. Biii Coulson,
was probably the hardest working organization at Niles East. The
main purpose of the Distributive
Education Clubs of America is to
develop knowledg e in marketing
and distribution contributing to
occupatio nal compete nce, and
promotin g understanding and
apprecia tion for the responsbilities of citizenship in our free, competitive enterprise system. Started at East in 1971, DECA has
been outstanding in its district,
state, and national achievements. In 1979, they placed
among the top eight chapters in
the country for the fourth consecutive year. DECA has been
the top Illinois chapter for the
past two years. Some special
events that DECA sponsored this
year included a leadership development seminar for DECA members of Northern Illinois, Donkey
Basketball, The Salvation Army
can drive, a program on free enterprise, and a anti-sho
�plifting forum. Mr. Coulson stated, "I hope that our success with
the program here will be carried
on at the other schools."
The Niles East Driver Education
Department offered a thorough
driver's training course to all students meeting age requirements.
Sessions were conducted in classrooms. behind-the-wh eel. and
one the range at Niles West. This
year. a new instructor joined the
staff as Dale Mccarrel transferred to East from Niles North.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Driver's Ed instructors are
(LEFT TO RIGHT) George Galla.
Dale Mccarrel. Edward Pugllese;
Mr. Seymour Rlfklnd; Albert
Jones settles behind the wheel;
Mr. Coulson transacts DECA
business; Robert Odom and Al·
bert Jones prepare for a session
with Mr. Mccarrel; Sandy
lerkowltz, Cary Miiier, and Su·
zann• Decwlkl•I sell t-shirts for
DECA; Members of DECA Include; (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Julie Firfer, Randy Kassem. Steve Korn. Bob Chavln,
Gabe Courls. Ed Diamond.
(FRONT ROW) Lisa Malian, Debbie Frank. Sue Frankel. Julie Kaplan. Pam Manduslch.
ldeas-57
�Business Ed.
teaches
vocational
skills
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Christine Wllllams types
an assignment; Marla Suden·
dort works on her computer
homework; Linda Sugarman
works on her typing skills; Investment Club members include
(BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Jeff
Leeb, Mark Arbus, Mike Larks,
Jan Block, Rick Simmons, David
Bart, (FRONT ROW) Gary Kulwin,
Mike Corey, Jay Plich, Greg Bart;
Mr. Charles Plock teaches an
accounting class; Business Education teachers include (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mr. Charles Plock, Ms.
Joan Coon, Mr. Bill Coulson, Mr.
Gordon Mione.
58-ldeas
..
�The aim of the business education
department was fo supply students
with skill and knowledge of our business world. The importance of the
business department was immeasurable. As Dr. Barbara Tyler stated, " Whether planning to attend
college or enter the world of business, students should learn the skill of
typewriting, filing, and shorthand.
Many times students need to supplement their income as they pursue
a 4-year college education and the
job market for office workers is one
of the best," High school graduates
who do not wish to go on to college
were also aided by the business
courses and could move to good
paying jobs.
The Investment Club was started
by Mr. Charles Plock in 1968 as a
replacement for the " Executive's
Club" sponsored by Mr. Robert
Blurge. The Executive Club's purpose dealt mainly with developing
an executive attitude, personality,
and background for students with
an interest in becoming business
managers or executives. A strong
interest was expressed by students
to gain experience and knowledge
in the stock market.
The current Investment Club gave
members knowledge and skills in investment (i.e. Stock Market, Bonds,
Silver Coins). The clubs also had social activities such as parties and
field trips. After a lengthy study of
stocks, students actually made investments which were sold before
the end of the .school year.
Besides investing in the stock market, students earned money by selling taffy apples and candy bars. In
addition, the club sponsored two
stock contests in which the winners
received cash prizes.
ldeas-59
���Slawik and Nelsan
k
m•. •
all - canferenc •
"I was not completely satisfied with last year," said
George Galla, Varsity Baseball coach. "I believe that we
could have performed better." The team took fouFth
. place il'.l conterence with seven wins a[ld seven lqs~es
and came out with an overall record of nine wins and
eleven losses. Tad Slowik, the team's most valuable
player, had a pitching record of eight wins and two
losses. Another valuable contribution was made by Ke·
vln Nelson, with a batting average of .364, Both Slowik
and Nelson made all-conference.
II
.a
II
II
II
m
(CIOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LffT) lre1d Cole. grabs a line .
drive; Tad Slowlk winds up for a
pitch ; Steve Goldenberg
warms up his pitching arm;
Members of the Varsity Baseball
Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Scott Shintani, Bill
Garcia, Steve Goldenberg,
Steve Polz, Tad Slowik, Dave
r<leifield, Tim Calahan, (MIDDLE
ROW) Coach George Galla,
Jeff Brin. Steve Bartelstein, Mark
Story, Eric Anderson, Dan Bartfeld, Bob Frankel, Scott Reicin.
Coach Bill Coulsen. (FRONT
ROW) Rich Sklena, Kevin Nelson,
Paul Stone, Brad Cole, Bob Sonshine. Rick Spoto, Pete Miscinski.
Mark Raffel; Dan Bartteld
springs for the ball; Rick Spata
steps into his throw.
�Action -
63
�Frash and Saph
bath take secand
"We had a really good season, coming in
second behind Evanston" said John Gabri•·
lldea. The strongest players on the team were
Brad Baletto and Terry Shapiro for outstanding pitching and Dave Keller and Kurt Mueller
for hitting. The most valuable player was John
8abrlelldea. The Freshman team also had a
super year. They came in second in their conference with an 11 and 3 record. Ivan Santa·
cruz with a 5 and 0 record. and Eric Tiffie, with
a record of 3 and O. were both noted for their
outstanding pitching. which helped the team
tremendously. Marc Brabec was the best hitter. batting .386 for the season. "The high
point of the freshman team." said Coach
Steve Poznanaky, "was their eight game winning streak."
-
-
'(CLOCK WISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Don Lewandowski strides into the
ball; Brad Baletto throws the ball to
make the out; Webster Tom winds
up for the pitch; Members of the
Sophomore Team include (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Brad Baietto.
Garry Burstyn. Kurt Mueller. Bill Witry.
Jeff Hornstein. Fred Blitt. Kerry Velleff: (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Ronald
Henrici. Harold Schwartz. David Birz.
Tony Schiller, Joel Hoffman. Jim Os- - s e y , John Gabrielides. Terry Shapiro. •
(FRONT ROW Bob Hunsick, Ted Ramirez. Larry Stolberg; Steve Hirsch,
Tom Hester, Dave Keller; Steve
Hirsch yells to his teammates; Members of the Freshman Tearn include
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
Steve Poznansky, Eric Tittle. Brian
Swerdlow, Marc Brabec, Steve
Goldish, Don Lewandowski. Rob
Shrifter. (F,RONT ROW) Steve WIiensky, Mike Schwartz, Webster
Tom, Ivan Santacruz, Bob Losoff. Al
Rubenstein; Al Rubenstein pitche~
the ball; Mike Schwartz makes c
play at second.
64
I
•
�Action -
65
�S~f tball faces
taut;1h campetitian
"We went out on the field and tried to win and
even if we didn't, we had a lot of fun. That's what
kept the team together." said Elise Weiner, a member of the Girls' Varsity Softball Team. Out of all
softball levels. the freshman had the best year, winning 4 out of 8 games played. Sheri Bentcover was
most valuable player, followed by Julie Crlstante,
and Lisa Cohan for most proficient players. J.V. and
Varsity teams had a winless season, with no wins on
their records.
-I
I
.a
.y
, I a
a
UI
66
�(CLOCKWISE FROM , UPPER
LEFT) Angle Plculas watches
her coach; Members of the
Girls' Freshmen Softball Team
were (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT) Jamie Thunhoim. Denise Stoll. Julie Cristante, Nancy Lux, Pam Kopelman. Vicki
Heller. Lisa Fullett, (FRONT
ROW.) Ilene Bass. Lisa Cohan.
Paula Rudees. Sheri Bentcover, Patti Hernadez, Sue
Lambrakis; Julle Hanson
p icks up the ground ball; Val
Schelnpflug pitches the ball;
Members of the Girls:' Varsity
Softball Team were (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Elise
Weiner, Roberta Lewen ,
Joanne Mikos. Coach Lee
Sellers. (FRONT ROW,) Nancy
Kusek. Gayle Portnoy, Caroyln Ulbert. Julie Hanson, Sue
Gockenboch; Ronna Con·
stance hits the ball into left
field; Members of the Girls'
J.V. Softball Team were.
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Kathy Killian, Pam Krone, Re!nee Williams. Dawn Roberts.· Judy Anderson, Sharon Jacobson . Angie Piculas,
Coach Wojdula, (FRONT
ROW.) Betty Katsaros. Karen
Ruesch. Ronna Constance.
Jan Lieberman, Judy Lee.
Action-67
�Eiirls' Track ·halds
winles s seasan
Although the team had a winless season, there were
many strong points which enhanced the spirit of the
competitors. These were distance, field events, and
the long jump. The team relays were also stronger
than previous years. but still didn't bring the team to a
victory.
The most valuable person on the team was Jenny
Moshak. Other strong members included Chris Porter
for distance, and Karen Konlor and Linda Becker for
long jump.
"If they had started working earlier on their endurance and speed, at the beginning of the season, they
would have been a stronger team," concluded Girls'
Track Coach Jacl Hess.
.II
·1:1
L
68
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Karen Konlor leaps over the hurdle; Lori Boukas jumps for distance in the long jump; Linda Becker
clears the pole with room to spare; The Girls' Track team includes
(BACK ROW, lEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Jaci Hess. Wendy Berndt, Lori
Jensen, Sue Coyne, Chris Porter. Colleen Hubbard, Linda Becker.
Monika Kroeger. (MIDDLE ROW) Beth Dick>tein, Adeline Eberle, Jenny
Moshak, Wendy Graf. Janice Kaplan. Karen Konior. Debbie Gassel.
Sue Jacobsen (FRONT ROW)) Terry Richards, Vicki Schack, Marissa
Farber. Caroline Eberle, Robin Flakne, Lori Boukas. Mary Pappas.
Nancy May, Sharon Honig; Sue Coyne gets a grip on the discus;
Marissa Farber hands off to Monika Kroeger for a challenging
relay.
•
�Action -
69
�'. Varsity·;t;eam ends
seasan with last
victary far East
1
--I
I
.a
.y
The Varsity football team went through a season
of "re-building." After losing many graduating seniors, the Trojans were left to rebuild their squad with
the remaining sophomores and juniors on the team.
Steve Cooley and Kelly Walls were the co-captains and Dan Patlak was selected most valuable
player. Three players were selected for the all-conference, Dan Bartfeld, Dan Patlak, and Kelly Walls.,
Barry Leb led the team in scoring, with 24 points.
The most successful years of football were in the1
mid 60's when the schools were split in two different\
divisions. In 1967, the Trojans picked up their second
suburban league win and became the first team to
score 14 points against Evanston. "47 awards were
issued at the end of the season, making the squad
one of the largest in years. It was a pleasure to be
associated with this fine group of athletes," stated
Head Coach Gerald Ferguson.
a
a
IL
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jerry Stone tires to outsmart
his opponent; Steve Cooley looks to pass the ball; Trojan blocks
the pass; Member of the Varsity team were (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
RIGHT) Barry Leb. Nick Rowe. Tom Hester. Mike Cortez, Colin
Slowik, Tim Calahan. Dave Lorig, Allan . Weiner, Peter Rollick,
Steve McManamon (THIRD ROW) Robert Hunsick, Joe Suhajda, Bill
Witry, Elias Ortanos, Scott Shintani. Gary Karhoff. Fred Fagenholz,
Bill Johnson, Steve Ehrlich. Art Zygmun, Bill Garcia (SECOND ROW)
Steve Greenberg, Kelly Walls, Perry Rempas. Bill Wengerski,
Gregg Bolotin. Hal Nagel. Dan Bartfeld. Harold Schwart z, Bobby
Bernstein, Fred Blitt, Richard Diebel. Steve Hirsch. Brad Baietto,
Jerry Stone, (FRONT ROW) Steve DeVito (manager). Dave Keller.
Louis Bahrmasel. Kurt Mueller, David Sockel, Dave Samuelson.
Howard Fogel. David Goldsmith, Jim Mouriks, Dave Hoffman. Matt
Qonath, Dan Patlak. Steve Cooley; Trojan tackles the opponent;
Dan Patlak runs with the ball.
70 ,
��Fras h and Saph
have c:hallen'dift'd
but unsu c:c:e s•ful •••• an•,
The 1979 Sophomore Football
team had a challenging but unsuccessful year, ending the season with
a record of 0-8. Players who were
chosen for outstandin g performance were Mike Schwartz, for
most improved, and Steve Kama·
)Ian for most proficient. Mark Brabec
was voted honorary captain, and
George Lee and Steve Wiiensky
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Brian
Swerdlow breaks through tackle to score a
touchdown; Jim Mcintosh practices for the
next game; Members of the Freshman " A"
team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
David Schusteff, Joel Gothelf, Marshall Fox,
Jim Adam, Tim Brown, David Ulloa, Marc Bielinski, Coach Frank Bostic, (THIRD ROW) Mike
Odom, Dave Gershbein, Ricky Erens, Scott
Sladek, Stuart Sullivan, Larry Fogel, (SECOND
ROW) Tom Burke, Michael Yedlin, Craig
Panos, Tom McCarthy, Eric Reiner. George
Salinas, (FRONT ROW) Mike Mandell, Greg RifaraeL Marc Bialik, Mike Lee, Steve Brooks, Bill
Teichert; Ira Spiro runs with the ball; Members
of the Freshman "B" football team are (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Perry Phillips, Kevin
Swerdlow, Ed Leb, Tony Goldish, Elvin Montanez, Mark Price , (THIRD ROW) Coach Howard, Bill Shayman, Mlle Schintgen, Alex Govis,
Steve Diamond, Rich Goldwasser, Chris Mavrakos, Jim O'Malley, Coach Al Po znansky,
72
were recognized as best team
members.
At the end of the Freshman Football season, the "A" team had a
winless score of 0-8, and the "B"
team had a record of 2-8. "The
year, however, was a good learning
experience for both teams," said
Coach Steve Poznansky.
(SECOND ROW) Gus Serrano, Dave FritzshalL.
Mike Levin, Jim Carnow, Bobby Ramdass, Jeff
Sutker; (FRONT ROW) Greg Panzella, Steve
Laser, Mark Winston, Steve Zimansky, David
Moteff, Dave Waskin, Jeff Warman; Tony UI·
bert, Mike Pomerantz, and Ira Spiro succeed in bringing down their opponent; Members of the Sophomore team are (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Ronald Henrlcl,
Brian Swerdlow, Tony Gorham, Mark Brabec,
Tom Alexander, Steve Kamajian, Tim Christopoulos, Earl Forman, Coach Ronald Gralewski,
(THIRD ROW) Randy Firfer, Lou Blanc o, Marty
Neuman. Steve Goldish, Tony Ulbert, George
Lee, Mike Isaacs, Ira Spiro, (SECOND ROW)
Mike Kilian, Scott Malin, Mike Sladek, Don
Lewandowski, Allan Keller, Paul Mankoff, Jim
Mcintosh, Sinsuk Kang (FRONT ROW) Mike
Schwartz, Brock Jean: Steve Wilensky, Mike
Pomerantz, Ross Feldstein, Aye Kung, Scott
·
Yate s.
�-
Action-73
�Varsity team
plays with
determinatian
· nd dedicatian
a
"The team played with a lot of determination and dedication," said Hollister
Sandstead, Varsity Soccer team coach.
Sandstead has been coaching soccer
since it's beginning at East in 1972. That
year. the team had an outstanding season. This year, however, they ended the
season with no wins. A highlight of the
season was Brad Cole, being voted most
valuable player. Sandstead concluded,
"It was basically a junior team that should
be of help to both Niles North and Niles
West."
I.
II
u
u
a
Ill
74
I
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Craig Helnberg
blocks the opponents from scoring; Brian -Sullivan
heads the ball; members of the Varsity Soccer
team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Noah
Ginsburg, David Ellison, John Nikchevich, Jeff Dubin, Coach Hollister Sandstead, Brad Cole, Scott Samuels. David Birz. Al Lopez, (FRONT ROW) Steve Tuchman, Henry Goldenstein. Joel Hoffman. Craig Heinberg. Mike Musick, Brian Sullivan, Joe Greenspan,
(SITTING) David Wankovsky; Scott Samuels practices his leg warm ups; Brad Cole prepares to score
a goal.
�Action-75
��Frash and .Saph
face stiff appasitian
"The team was very enthusiastic and worked very hard in practice," said Mitchell Bernsen, a
member of the Sophomore Soccer team. Sam Labue was voted
most valuable player, leading the
team in goals. The team record
for the year was 3 wins, 5 losses
and one tie. Bernsen concluded,
"The team would have had a
better season if we had more
practice at the beginning of the
year."
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Bob
Wolff guides the ball to the goal; Bob
Wolff kicks the ball; Members of the Sophomore soccer team are (BACK ROW. LEFT
TO RIGHT) Steve Ferdman. Mitch Bersen,
Robert Odom. Coach Karl De Jonge. Mike
Jenson. Keith Gross. Ivan Santacruz. (MIDDLE ROW) Geoff Wex'er. Ken Santillan.
Dave Rappaport. Val Subonj. Rich Cohn,
(FRONT ROW) Al Rubenstein, Arie Goldenstein. Sam Lobue. Pete Blank; Nermlsh Pa·
tel guards the goal; Members of the Fresh-
man soccer team include (BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT) Paul Greenspan. Bob
Wolff. John Barry. Brad Dorfman. Coach Bill
Coulson. Bill Potter. Dave Cedeno, Scot
Salzman. Kurt Anderson. (MIDDLE ROW)
Peter Doi. Rich Doroba. Mauricio Estrada.
George Hurtado. Glenn Brezka. Floyd Kozak. Young Mhoon. Ceasar Flores. (FIRST
ROW) Jeff West, Tom Russo, Nermish Patel. Mike Gentile, Steve Finkelstein. Geoffrey Dickstein. Harley Tom; Soccer players
go for the ball.
Action-77
�•
·c
c
~
.
•
·.
a
L.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Karen
Sawlslak jumps to reach the ball; Claudia
Brisk returns the serve; Coach Winans tells
Kelly Cebol and Linda Becker how to
psyche their opponent; The members of
the tennis team include (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Julie Chaet, Renee Williams,
Sally Lehman, Amy Adler, Wendi Kamp,
Cheryl Cooper, Tina Lee, Dana Wohlbrandt. Janice Kaplan, Cheryl Levin;
(THIRD ROW) Claudia Brisk, Linda Becker,
Cheryl Pentergast, Coach Matlak, Coach
Winans, Mary Chamerlik, Debbie Shuman,
Karen Shovel; (SECOND ROW) Stacey
Blitt, Carla Forrest, Lisa Cohan, Shelly Mozin, Therese LeVan, Julia Bienias. Carla Rosenblum; (FRONT ROW) Karen Sawislak,
Cindy Cheung, Joanne Drakoulis, Kelly
.Cebol, Jane Glickman, Gabi Strack; Sally
Lehman waits for the return; Carla Ro·
senblum hits a good forehand shot.
78
-
�Brisk place• :f ir~t
in canferenc e
far third year
Claudla Brlsk's skills highlighted Niles East's tennis season.
She placed first in number one singles for the third consecutive
year, was selected for all-conference, and placed twelfth in
all-state competition.
"Thirty-two girls started at the beginning of the season and
thirty-two girls finished at the end. All the girls improved and
had a good time" stated Coach Patricia Matlak. The team
was led by captains Claudla Brisk, Karen Sawlslak, and
Cindy Shapiro.
One of the best seasons was in 1977 when the team placed
sixth in state. This year however, the teams record was 2-7.
--
-
. ?
-~
>
.
.,
,,
'•
,',
)
Action-79
�·I
m
ira
a
2
Bawler• third
in canferencei
Galfers place
in Sterlinr=m
lnvitatianaf
"This is one of the truly outstanding
teams in quite a while." said Coach Jerry
Oswald in 1974, "and this may only be
the beginning." Oswald had no comment about this year's team though. The
Golf team finished fifth in their conference with 5 wins and 6 losses. They
placed in the Sterling Invitational. and
missed going to the sectionals by a mere
four strokes. Steve Bartelsteln was
named most valuable player.
"As the season progressed, the team
continuously improved," said Dee Why·
man, coach of the Girls' Bowling team.
The team placed third in their conference and fourth in districts. In 1977, the
girls placed second in their conference
and have been doing continuously well
ever since. Highlighting the season were
Cindy Kouzoures with a 144.60 average
and Ruth Paul with a 139.33 average.
Barb Bieniek and Ruth Paul placed second in the Doubles Invitational.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Kathy Matz
hopes for a strike; Steve Bartelsteln concentrates
on his stroke; Mark McCracken prepares to swing
at the ball; Members of the Girls' Bowling team included. (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Dee
Whyman. Gayle Portnoy, Chris Pittas. Judy Jacobson. Kim Hewick. Sue Yates. Ellen Mendelson.
Joanne Mikos. (THIRD ROW) Pat Herandey, Ellen
Lipsky, Ruth Paul. Barb Bieniek. Judy Bokor, Paula
Dombrowski. (SECOND ROW) Dawn Winandy, Nancy Moy, Helena Vukovich. Illa Elatkin. Vickie Schack,
Kathy Matz (Captain). (FRONT ROW) Wendy Riskin,
Debbie Goldenberg. Cindy Hogg. Sandy Fryer,
Frances Rosen. Fernanda Caullieres; (NOT PICTURED) Cindy Kouzoures; Sandy Fryer puts all her
strength into the ball; Members of the Boys' Golf
team included, (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
Jerry Oswald. Steven Bartelstein. Mark McCracken,
· David Gassel. Coach George Galla. (FRONT ROW)
Peter Braun. Eddie Duschman. Frank Mclaughlin;
The ball strikes the pins with a mighty blow.
80
�Action-81
�-ll
I
iII
--
Strike and injuries
hinder Varsity team
"The 1979-80 Volleyball team was hindered by the strike,"
said Varsity Coach Jean Wojdula. "Many injuries also made it
hard for the team to have a successful season. Although the
teams had a slow start, many girls came out for the three
teams." The Varsity team ended their season with a 4-13
record, with Chris Bllllslts being named most valuable player.
By comparison, the 1977 Girls' Volleyball team had a fantastic
season. They places second in the Central Suburban League
with a record of 10 wins and 5 losses. The Freshman and J.V.
teams ended their seasons with similars records.
~
(COCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Chris Bllllllts bumps the ball over
the net; Members of the Girls' Freshman Volleyball Team include (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Debbie Goldenberg. Jenny Baer, Sharon
Kuehn. Coach Maureen Reilly, Barb
Boigk. Conny Totzke. Lori Holst.
(MIDDLE ROW) Khin Kung, Gina Valenti. Dolly Lal. Debbie Bronswick.
Judy Teng, (FRONT ROW) Sandy
Fryer. Doris Moy, Julie Ciskoski. Janice Kinnaman; Chris Bllllslta gives
the team a pep talk before the
game; Members of the Girls' Varsity
Volleyball Team inc luded. (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Julie Maggio,
Nancy Kusek. Alison Mann, Miss Tor-
82
gersen. Coach Jean Wojdula. Sue
Coyne . Sherife Jusufi. Vicki
Goecke. (MIDDLE ROW) Chris Billisits.
Lisa Brown. Cindy Michals, Chris Porter. Rhonda Gold, (FRONT ROW)
Karen Konior. Leslie Doi; Erl Tani·
moto completes the set up made
by fellow teammates; Members of
the Girls' J.V. Volleyball Team in• eluded, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Linda Kinnaman. Diane Koutsulis. Angie Pic ulas. Coach Nancy
Brenian. Pam Krone. Ilene Bass. Chris
Konior. (MIDDLE ROW) Joanne Zelasko, Lynn Yamanaka, Jane Moy,
Heidi Fishman. Eri Tanimoto, (FRONT
ROW) Karen Ruesch. Yasmin Ali.
Hyun Joo Mhoon.
�Action-83
�••t
new schaal :
recard
Gy~nasts
II
u
·•
c
·w
.
II
E
~
D
ii
·D
L.
84
Past Girls' Gymnastic teams
have not done very well, but
this year was an exception.
Coach Seymour Rlfklnd commented, "This year's team was
probably the most improved
team in the state." The team
started with a score of 56.95
and ended with an all-time
high score of 102.13 against
New Trier East, a previously unbeaten team.
Mary Ann Kostynluk, a new
member of the team, contributed greatly to the teams success. Kostynluk placed first on
all events in districts which
qualified her for the sectional
meet. After placing second allaround in the sectionals, she
advanced to the state finals
and captured second allaround, just missing first. In addition, Kostynluk took first
place in the uneven parallel
bars. Kostynluk is the first girl to
qualify since Sue Kozub in 1974.
The high scores, however,
could not have been
achieved without the help of
the entire team. The girls finished fifth in conference and
fourth in districts.
�-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mary
Ann Kostynluk does a handstand on the
high bar; Carl Segal starts her floor exercise routine; Mary Pankiw swings on the
bars; Sue Besser ends her routine; Members of the Girls' Gymnastics team are
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Assistant
Coach Alger. Ilene Silver. Sue Pachter.
Maria Kacak. Paula Teichner. Kari Cohen. Linda Parkinson. Anita Arrigo. Kathy
Huepfl. Coach Marcia Berke. Coach
Seymour Rifkind. (MIDDLE ROW) Mary
Pankiw (Co-Captain). Therese Lankford.
Cari Segal. Lori Blackman (Captain). Sue
Besser. Mary Ann Kostyniuk. Lisa Becker.
Hyun Kim. (FRONT ROW) Sheryl Levin. Lori
Locker. Sandy Weicensang. Lauri Sacks,
(NOT PICTURED) Fabi Zlmansky. Alison
Mann. Terri Dallas. Liza Poocki; Paula
Telchner works out on the uneven bars.
Action-85
�Swimmers
warkan
individual' fdaals
"Tankers smash ten school records"
appeared in the 1958 edition of Reflections. The 1979-80 Boys' Varsity Swim
team however, did not have as successful season, ending the year winless. "The
boys put out a lot of effort and worked
toward personal goals," said Coach Don
Larson. Erik Vassllatos, Brad Swerdlow,
Eric Duerlg, and Steve Llsco were
named most valuable players.
The Girls' Swim team also finished their
season with a winless record. Originating
in 1973, the team consistently had poor
seasons. "The team as a whole was very
enthusiastic," said member Karen Ber·
man, "but with stricter coaching behind
us, we could have developed our skills
better." Sophomore Vicki Heller was
named most valuable player.
IP
c
'E
E
·~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Vicki Heller
comes up for air; Members of the Girls' Swim Team
include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Nancy Zimmerman, Karen
Berman, Sibil Miricanyan, Dawn Roberts. Marcy Lochasha, Vicki Heller, Debbie Gassel; Marcy Locha·
sha swims the butterfly: Mike Rowe gets off to a
flying start; Members of the Boys' Varsity Swim
Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve
Chwalisz, Mike Rowe, Erek Vassilatos. Jana Bass
(manager), Lou Blanco, Brad Swerdlow, Mike Meleckson, (FRONT ROW) Joe Gaffir>. c:ric Duerig, Roy
Duerig, Rick Dessent; Roy Duerlg swims free~tyle;
Members of the Boys' Freshman Swim Team include
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mark Seef. Barry Chavin, Chris Delgado, Bob Wolf. Alan Gartenburg, Nirmesh Patel. (SITTING) Paul Greenspan; Joe Gaffln
performs a dive.
86
�I
I
Action-87
�'Vars~ty takes
CSL title
far faurth year
IP
c
.,
·I
For the last four years. the Niles East Wrestlers have taken conference titles on all four
levels. This year was also very successful. With
the help of Coach Fred Richard!, and his assistants Al Poznansky, Steve Poznansky, and
Karlo Hartoonlan, the wrestlers exerted them-.
selves in all their meets. Coach Richard! commented. "I couldn't have achieved these winning results for this year without the help from
the other coaches." In the past seven years,
the coaches have helped the wrestlers gain
23 conference titles out of a possible 28.
Some of the top wrestlers included Kelly
Walls, Dan Sarasln, Biii Stein, and Mark De·
mar.
~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Steve Cooley concentrates on his opponent; Members of the Wrestlettes squad
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Sally Lehman. Alison Klei·
man. Sue Spraggins, (FIFTH ROW) Wendy Brandt. Karen
Zaban. Conni Hertel, Hope Thomas. Daren Burgess.
(FOURTH ROW) Barb Boigk, Sue Pachter. Juli Esmael. Lori
Blackman. Sherife Jusufi. (THIRD ROW) Sharon Palm, Nancy
Yedlin, Jodie Cohen, Teri Leahy, Sharon Shevel. Joyce
Gothelf, (SECOND ROW) Lisa Fullett, Pam Nissen. Bethann
Berger. Teri Unger. Yvonne Arvanatis. Aviva Gold, (FIRST
ROW) Tracy Teitler; Members of the Junior Varsity Wrestling team are (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Jim Ossey,
Frank Mooradian, John Gregorian, Alan Seleman, Coach
Poznansky, David Goldsmith. Art Zygman. Rick Van
Roeyen, Danny Weisberg, (FRONT ROW) Dave Americas.
Howie Fogel, Keith Hohs. Rick Kane, Louis Smith. Ken Santillan, Nick Rowe; Steve Sylvan looks on for encouragement; Coach Hartoonlan and Coach Poznansky talk
over strategy with Jim 011ey; Members of the Varsity
Wrestling team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach
Fred Richardi, Dave Americas. Steve McManamon. Steve
Cooley, Dan Sarasin, Kelly Walls. Paul Kahn, Rick Van
.Roeyen. John Gregorian. (MIDDLE ROW) Mark Demar. Chris
Mamaril. Alan Seleman, David Goldsmith, Bill Stein. (FRONT
ROW) Howie Fogel, Mike Pachter. Renato Nepomuceno.
Steve Sylvan. (NOT PICTURED) Howard Walovitch; Steve
McManamon tries to flip his opponent.
88
�Action-89
�Frash and Saph fallaw
Varsity 9 s example
Both the Freshman and Sophomore Wrestling teams had
a successful season. The Freshman team won all their respective conference titles, making this the sixth year in a
row while the Sophomores went undefeated for the ninth
consecutive year.
E
0
90
�T
R
0
J
f
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Rick Van Roeyen pins his
opponent; Members of the
Sophomore Wrestling team are
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Chris Mamaril. Rich Kane, Dave
Carlson. Tim Christopoulos.
Coach Hartoonian. Art Zygmun.
Rick Van Roeyen. Steve Potts.
(FRONT ROW) Sam Lobue. Dan
Wax. Bill Teichert. Geoff Wexler.
Sinsuk Kang. Ken Santillan. Rich
Goldwasser; Dan Sarasln gets
two points for Reversal; 1111 Stein
applies pressure to his oppo. nent's jaw; Members of the
Freshman Wrestling team are,
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Mike Lee. Dennis Hagerty, Alan
Levin. Tim Brown. Coach Steve
Poznansky. Steve Goldenstein.
Elvin Montinez. Larry Fogel. Tony
Goldish. (MIDDLE ROW) David
Gershbein. Woo Jin So. Tom McCarthy. Bill Teichert. Steve
Brooks. Alex Govis. Mike Mandell. Mark Evens. (FRONT ROW)
Jim Carnow. Jeff Dickstein. Jeff
Warman. Chris King. Rich Goldwasser; Chris Mamarll struggles
to roll his opponent.
Action-91
�Ill
.a
.y
II
.:a:
II
Ill
m
ii
-
L.
J-
D
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Nancy Kusek fights for the
ball; Cindy Michals does a
layup; Members of the Girls' J.V.
Basketball team included (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Martha Ha.
Julie Ciskoski. Carla Rosenblum.
Gina Valenti. Judy Teng, Shari
Solar. Vicki Heller. Chris Coclanis,
Jeanie Tosch. Chris Konior. Mimi
Bleadon, Sandi Berkowitz, Khin
Kung. Pam Kopelman. Jane
Glickman. Marci Gintzler, Marina
Maniatis. (FRONT ROW) Miss Torgersen. Melissa Sockel. Judy
Freeman. Anette Hirsch, Dory
92
Dickman. Coach Maureen Reilly;
Chris Konlor fakes her opponents; Chris Coclanls shoots
the ball; Members of the Girls'
Varsity Basketball team included (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Julie Cristante. Dawn Roberts,
Cindy Michals. Linda Becker.
Coach Jerry Oswald, (MIDDLE
ROW) Cindy Wu. Julie Maggio,
Chris Porter. Nancy Kusek. Diane
Agermura, (FRONT ROW) Phyllis
Lubel. Marcy Locasha. Jenny
Moshak. Lisa Cohan. Bonnie
Wax.
�Varsity beats Evanstan;
JY. hustles an the c:aurt
"We've improved ,,,e team a
lot since last year," said Cindy
Wu, member of the Girls' Varsity
Basketball team. "Everyone
worked together." Even though
the team did not have a completely winning season, they
made improvements over last
year. Their most cherished victory, however, was beating Evan-
ston. It was their first game of the
season, and the first time in many
seasons that the Varsity Girls'
Team had achieved this.
The Girls J.V. Basketball team
did not have a big winning season either. "The team showed
much spirit, and hustled on the
court," said Dory Dickman, manager of the J.V. team.
Action-93
�RI
.a
.y
II
,:/!
•
RI
--m
..
•
t
Kessler makes
TDu. ney team
r
at Rac:kfard
The Boys' Basketball team
had a difficult season, but
played with spirit throughout
the year. "The boys had an excellent attitude and continued
to work," said Coach Emil Ca·
pltanl. The Trojans did have
some exciting victories, such
as beating the defending
champions, Rockford Auburn,
at the Rockford Classic, by a
score of 71-56. Both Joel
Kessler, with an 18 point per
game average, and Matt
Donath, floor leader and best
defensive player, highlighted
the season.
The Trojans first entered the
Suburban League in 1952 with
a successful season, winning
the Regional Tournament
Crown.
Coach Capitani commented, "From a coaching standpoint, it was a frustrating year
as far as wins and losses, but it
has been great working with
this group of boys."
m
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ed
Cohen tries to move past his opponent: Matt Donath prepares to pass;
Matt Donath dribbles down the court;
Members of the Boys' Varsity Basketball team are. (BACK ROW. LEFT TO
.RIGHT) Bill Witry. Joel Kessler. Ed Dohen. Larry Simon. Brenie Bahrmasel.
94
Coach Emil Capitani. Coach Frank Bostic, Dave Lorig. Rich Nikchevich.
(FRONT ROW) John Nikchvich. Matt
Donath. Steve Greenberg. Dave Keller. Tony Schiller; Rich Nlkchevlch
blocks the attempted shot; Joel
Kessler goes in for the lay-up.
�-
Action-95
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Cory Binstock shoots over his
opponent's head; George Pappas manuevers himself around his
opponent; Members of the Boys' Sophomore Basketball tearr
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Rich Cohen. Ross Feldstein. Torr.
Ciskoski, Mike Kilian. Ivan Santacruz. Mike Bernstein, (MIDDLE
ROW) George Pappas. Jim Mcintosh. Coach Refecez. Mike Jen-.
sen, Steve Goldish, (FRONT ROW) Manny Karamanolis. Marty
Neuman. Steve Kamajian. Mike Kenig; Manny Karamanolls dribbles around his opponent; Gary Hazan fakes out his opponent;
Members of the Boys' Freshman Basketball team are -(BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Jeff Johnson, Bill Poter, David Ulloa.
Eric Hinchman. Marc Bielinski. Coach Kurt Kiesel, (THIRD ROW) Joel
Gothelf, Cory Binstock, Tom Burke, Gary Hazan. Jim Kasper. (SECOND ROW) Barry Burdeen. Jorge Hurtado. Steve Doi, Pat Hernandez. Steve Diamond, (FRONT ROW) Tom Russo, Steve Zimanski,
Steve Stone. Bill Shayman. Greg Rifareal; Mike Klllan and Manny
Karamanolls use good defense with their ooponent.
96
�Ciames decided
in last secand s
make seasan •xcitin' ll
•
"We had a good season this year because everyone
came together as a team, on and off the court," said
Jeff Johnson, coach of the Boys' Freshman "B" Basketball Team. "They remained excited throughout the season." Both the Freshman "A" and "B" teams didn't have
big winning seasons with records of 5-13 and 3-11 respectively. Cory Binstock, Marc Blellnskl, and Steve
Diamond were named most valuable players on the "A"
squad and Steve Zlmansky, Jorge Hurtado, and Tom
Burke on the "B" squad. Highlighting the season for both
teams were exciting victories decided in the last seconds of play.
Like the Freshman teams, the Sophomores also had
games decided in the last seconds of play. They ended
their season with a 5-14 record, with all five victories
being decided by one or two points. Wins against league leaders Evanston,·Senn, and Schurz highlighted the season for the sophomores. Coach Refecez commented,
"The key word in the difference of a winning year and
losing year is turnovers. Had we reduced these to below
ten, we would have won the conference."
���-- -
100-Spirit
r--
-
�Var61ty
ehee1leade16
reeelve
'Mo6t 6plrlted
6quad' award
In 1964, the Varsity Cheerleaders attended a clinic at Ulinols State University. This year, the 1979-80 Varsity
Cheerleaders participated In a weeklong camp session sponsored by the
National Cheerleoding Association In
Eagle River Wisconsin In order to Improve their performances. The girls
gained new and original Ideas. learned
how to organize good practices, and
learned how to build creative formations. "Camp was a great experience.
We'leorned a lot and It brought the
squad closer together. We were also
honored to win the most spirited squad
award/' sold Captain Beth Feldateln.
The Varsity Cheerleaders displayed
A'\UCh enthusiasm and support for the
Trojans. TheY. decorated the football
locker room and gave the football
team a party on Homecoming. The
squad's many fundraisers Included selling flowers. buttons and ribbons for
Homecoming and holding bake sales.
The money raised helped send them
to the basketball tournaments In Peru
and Rockford.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Tammy Lebovllz leads the crowd In a cheer; Cheerleaders
pose for photographer: Varsity cheerleodlng
captoos leth Mldsteln and Undo u..; Varsity
Cheerleaders Include Sandy Korablnos, Carol
Rollck. Ros Behr. Koren Sutker, Lisa Samelson,
Beth Feldste#'I. Unda Burstyn, Undo Liss, and
Tormw Lebovltz: Ro. lehr smiles for the camera; Senior varsity cheerleOders or$ let* lehr,
carol rolllck, leth Feldlteln, Undo IUrstyn and
Usa lamelaon.
Spirit -101
�6oph c;a1 plaGe& 1~t;
F1o&h 9et late &ta1t
ihe Captains Marilee Sllpenko and Su·
zanne Meister led the Sophomore Cheerleaders in cheers and spirit. For the Homecoming parade, their decorated car received first place in the competition.
The Freshman Squad brought pep and
spirit as well as a loud battery of cheers to
the Frosh sporting events. Unfortunately, the
squad got a lat~ start and attended only
the last few football games. However. under the leadership of Captains Anne
Naumes and.Jeann.. Tosch, they displayed
their enthusiasm during the basketball sea-
son.
102-Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The memoer
of 1fle Sophomore Squad ae (TOP ROW) Fait
Matinez, Rebecca Han, Nancy Sugarman. (MC>
lpenko, Rut
OLE ROW) Monica Hagg. Marilee S
Freidman. (BOTTOM ROW) Suzanne Meister.
Knish, Beth Rezwin; The Sophomore Captains a
MarllM lllpenlco and luzanne Meister; "'JC1r10more Cheerleaders ride In their prlze-·'Wln·mnc•
decorated car; The Freshman Captains are An
Naumes and Jeannie Tosch; Sandy K.aralDlftCHI
displays enthusiasm durlng "Nllehl"; The Fresh
man Cheerleaders are (TOP ROW) Lisa Becker
Laura Mozln. Debbie Rubinstein. (BOTTOM ROW
Sandy Berkowitz, Ann Naumes, Lisa Freed. Jean
nle Tosch. Jackie Welncord, Paula Telschner, Ju-
le Clskosld.
Spirit-103
�Innovative.
movement1 dl1play
p1ec.l1lon and aec.urac.y
Whll~ the football players planned their third-quarter
strategies, the Porn-Pon squad dazzled the crowds
with its original routines. During the summer of 79. the
squad attended a Porn-Pon camp and was awarded.
"Most Spirited Squad." The girls supported the Varsity
Football team both in victory and defeat. and in one
instance. suprised the team with slices of cold watermelon. In 1971. East elected to supplement basketball
games with half-time entertainment. Carrying out this
tradition, the present squad performed a unique and
well-executed flashlight routine. The spirit and enthusiasm displayed by the 19 hard-working girls were welcome additions to the NUes East's athletic activities.
· 104-Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jackie
Woll, Sue Rotblatt, and Chris Redlin perform
during half-time; Renee Friedman shows the
crowd her enthusiasm during a Niles East
football game; captains Marci Mandell and
Pam Schwartz lead the squad with spirit;
Pom-pon girls practice a klckline before halftime performance; following a half-time performance Marci . Mandell, Pam Schwartz,
Sue lotblatt, Renee Friedman, and Ctvls
ledlln huddle together to keep war; the
1979-80 Pom-pon Squd Includes (BACK ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Jackie won. Mndy Fischoff.
Michelle Dodd. Fabl Zimansky. Yvette
Stroesser. (FOURTH ROW) Mary Ha. Sue Rotb-
latt. Cara Johansen. Dee Dee Vlay. (THIRD
ROW) Chris Redlin. Renee Friedman. Debbie
Liu. (SECOND ROW) Marla Sudendorf. Sandy
Sallas. DanQ SObel. (FRONT ROW) Marci Mandell, Pam Schwartz.
Spirit-105
�6eneteond
1)006te1 Club
wo, k towotd a 6mooth
r
6Crhool t1on6ltlon
The Booster Club has been very instrumental in
the development of Niles East sports. In the past, it
has purchased an ice machine and pitching machine and this year, invested In addltiona~ athletic
equipment. It als0 was responslble ·for the airplane
banner at our last home football 99me which read,
"Niles East Forever." As a concerned parent/
teacher organization, the Booster Club served on
the Niles East Closing Committee, insuring a smooth
ttansltion of NUes East student to Niles West and
North:
In an attempt to satisfy student interest, Student
Senate started its own radio station which ployed
music in the cafeteria, during periods 2-11 . The senate also worked out o plan for the transition of
East's Student Governrpent representative. Senate
sponsored the Presidential Classroom for Young
American Scholaship, where they sent one student
to Washington D.C. for a week, to study and learn
about the workings of the federal government.
106-Spirit
\
�(CLOCKWISE FROM FAR LEFT) Booster C1ub members include
(BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Mr. ShetWfn Potlock. Mr. Emmett
Shintani. Ms. Peg Bortlestein. Mr. Irv Bortlestein. Mr. Jomes Swanson. Mr. Dieter Boigk. Mr. Chuck Pos. Mr. Morris Gershbein. (SECOND ROW) Ms. Sandy Pos. Ms. Cori Poznonski, Mr. Bob Bortenes.
Ms. Marsha Bortenes. Ms. Soro Rock. Mr. Harold Rock. Ms. Herta
Boigk. Ms. Martha Cooley. Ms. Maryanne Christonte. Ms. Gertrude Zigmon. Mr. Stanley Zigmon. (FRONT ROW) Ms. Gus Carlson. Chris Redlin, Carol Rollick; Cookies ore served following a
productive Booster Club meeting by Mrs. Sara Rock and Mrs.
Sandi Pos; Prlnclpal Galen Hosler and Mr. Romayne laker
struggle with a difficult decision; Officers of Student Senate include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Bony Leb (vice-president). Pam Herbach
(secretory-treasurer). and Paul Toback (president); Student
Senate members include (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Marshall
Fox. Gory Kulwln, Steven Fishman. Barry Leb, Poul Toback. Lindo
Becker, Pam Harbach. (SECOND ROW) Wendy Heinmon. Jona
Boss, Shelley Mozin. Kathleen Barry. Julio Bienios. Andrea Wexler.
Kathy KHion. (FRONT ROW) Brock Jeon, Cindy Levin, Mindy
Schwartz, Leslie Doi. and Cindy Cheung. Chris Redlin, Mrs.
Alexa Forman, and Chuck Pos discuss plans for Homecoming
79.
107
�Ptom •7q.
'oomewM1e
In. my lifetime'
Over ~couples enjoyed dimer and d<;Jrlcjng
otProm on June 1, 1979. The Qat1ce was held Jn
the.Grand Bollroorr1:of the Chlcogo-Rodisson ho..
tel. With the bon(j "Rlf Rafi' as entertainment. The
hlghl{Qht ot 'fhe '·evening was the crowning Of .
Mark Shuman onc:l l<oren feldmon as Prom K,ing
and Queen. Other court members were .Debbfe
.lollkov, Bob Pitch,. au1re Mllb'Mln. and _.,
·n.omas.
.
"lhe eventng,wasa successt'''stlid junlor1 cobi~
net president Lori ll~kmon. The,,cat)lrlet, sppn.:
Qf'd.el' to, p1<;:1n ..tne j,vent~ Work t:5egao,wtt1) tun,.
qralslng and ~··trte location, and ~Y hel~ ·
carw~, dances! and "o-gr0rgs" to help raise
the
~essary·.tnoney.
The year ended With dU
cQuples dahcing to the thef'ne· sopg, ·;Soo'lewfiere~in
108 - Spirit
m9 ll,fetlme".
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Nell Thomas
removes Jule Miiiman'• garter; dancing to the
theme song are caro1 RoUlck and Dennis Zas·
lowsky; Roland hltenbach and date look over
the Prom bid; the 1979 Prom court Includes lob
Fisch, Debbie ladkov, King Marc Schuman,
Queen Karen Feldmar., Nell Thomas, Julie MIR·
man; relaxing after a tun night of dancing are
Annabelle Ramirez and date; enjoying the
meal are (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Pam
Werner, Dennis Pucher, Helene Grelman, Rich
Sklena, (FRONT ROW) Mark Seplowln, Lisa Ku·
tole, Carl legal, Dave Nlsson, Kevin Nelson,
Lisa Mlzock; Dave Pollan and Sue Rothblatt
escape the crowd in the entrance way of the
room.
Spirit - 109
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) T0m Joris
~ws Sharon Honig, Joy KkJn'gic and Bon·
nle Robbins the art of metal $CU1pting; Ml·
chcMI Schaffner works diligently on a creatiVe sculpture; Muriel Sucherman arranges
enlightening forums for Niles East students; A
guest artist assembles her exhibits at NUes
East Arts Week; Pearl Zaki expresses her
opinions on the guest artist's paintings; Instructor Tom, Jorls1 stands by while Lya. Levin
coostruets an Ofiglnol sculpture.
110-Spirit
�Forum p1oq1am p1e&ent&
Niie& 'a&t A1t& Week
The Forum programs combined a mixture of new features along
with some old favorites from previous years. A special event, Niles East
Arts Week featured different exhibitors and their displays each day of
the week. Two of the exhibitors included Tom Joris and his lesson on
metal sculpting and The Chicago Brass Quintet. Niles East's last pep
rally film was presented by ABC and viewed by many Interested
students.
Muriel Sucherman has been instrumental in organizing successful
Forum programs. Some of the diverse presentations included; The
Boston Flamenco Ballet, Nuclear Energy Programs, The Miiiikin University Faculty Concert, and The Law Enforcement and Career Opportunity days.
Spirit-111
�H-Club awa1d6 6chola16hlp;
Key·Cfub 6pon60f6 thl1d
annual volleyball tournament
The N-Club consisted of male athletes who have earned a major
N In sports. The club brought together an participants of different
sports to help support school spirit. The club raised money by working the concession stand at home basketbcU games with the funds
going to an an-conference dinner, for area lettermen clubs. At the
end of the year a coach's picnic was also held. The N-Club also
provided a scholarship for a senior athlete. The club raised the
money, whlle a committee was formed to decide on the recipient
of the scholarshlp.
Key Club Is a worldwide high-school organization, with over 3500
clubs and 90.000 members. and Is dedicated to community service.
The major projects the Niles East chapter accomplished Include
canning on Peanuts Day for their sponsoring Ktwanls club and volunteer work at Lambs Farm, a workshop for physically and emotionally
handicapped children. In addition the club sponsored the 3rd annual volleybcU tournament. with the money raised from It being contributed to a Christmas party for severely retarded children. Other
activities Included canning for the JuvenHe Dlabeties Foundation
and holding a Pancake Jamboree.
(O.OCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Enthusios11c
volleyball ~yer jumps for the bal; N-Club
officers include (BACK ROW.· LEFT TO RIGHT)
Hal Nagel. Kely Wais. Steve Bartelstein.
(FRONT ROW) Howard Wolovltch. Bii Stein,
Dan Sarasin; N-Club members include (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dan Bartfeld. Steve
Cooley. Kelly WaHs. Biii Johnson. Steve
McManamon. David Lorlg. Steve Bartelstein,
(MIDDLE ROW) Paul Kahan. Hal Nagel. Dan
Sarasin, Dan Patlak. Gregg Bolotln. Alcrl Seleman. Scott Relcin; (FRONT ROW) Bil Stein,
Howard Wolovltch, Mork Demar. Howard Fogel. Frank Mooridian. Chris Mamarl. Renato
Nepomuceno; Chm Mamartl sells popcorn
to John Gregorian at the concession stand;
Key Club officers i1ckJde Paula Miller. Chuck
Golay. Jon Schwartz: Key Club members' Include (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Mitchel
Sersen. Dove Gassel. Noah Ginsberg. Biii Keller. Steve Emch. Larry Perlman. Steve Meyers.
Jeff Dubin. Brad Cole. Chuck Gollay. (MIDDLE
ROW) Howard Korey. Scott Elesh. Julie Bartfeld. Mori1ee Sllipenko. Steve Llsco. Jack Craven. Stacy Trambes, Suzanne Decwlkiel. Linda Toback. Paula Miiier. Jon Schwartz.
(FRONT ROW) Sandy Berkowitz, Marina Maniatis. Mike Korey. Aviva Gold. Linda Sugarman, Diane Schwartz. Debbie Gassel, Wendy
Hopsid<er.
112-Sp irit
�Spirit-113
�114-Spirit
�~nthu6ia6m
bulld6
06 6tudent6 p1epa1e
f01 l-lomeeominq •7q
In order to make Homecoming 1979 a success, work
began in May of the 1978-1979 school year with the
annual Balloon Launch. Along with many clubs and organizations, the Homecoming committee worked to raise
money for the last Homecoming of Niles East. They sold
bumper stickers, balloons and buttons to insure enough
funds for the next year's event.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Tim Weigel
interviews King David Lorlg and Queen Car·
ol Rolllck at the Pep Assembly; working on
the Music and Theatre float are Karen Sawls·
lak and Linda Sohn; Jinx Rosenbrock sells
bumper stickers at the Balloon Launch; Prlncl·
pal Galen Hosler gives Queen Carol Rolllck
a congratulations kiss: Pam Schwartz prepares RHa Stewart for the pie toss: clowns
Cheryl Prendergast, Heidi Fishman, and
Yasmin AH lead the parade.
Spirit-115
�Live wlldkit
hiqhliqht6 pa1ade;
oc,hool 6pi1it
hiqhliqht6 qame
Spirit started rolling on October 7, 1979, with
the Homecoming pep rally on the football
field. To highlight the event, Sportscasters
Johnny Morris and Tim Wlegel spoke to the
crowd and Mayor Albert Smith reminisced on
past years at East. The enthusiasm was highest
during the school spirit contest with the class of
1980 winning the award. In 1964, the school
held a junior-senior tug-o'-war, in which the
seniors also triumphed. Also that year, a twilight pep rally was held with bonfires and fireworks presented by the Booster Club.
To end the afternoon, Carol Rolllck and Da·
vld Lorlg were announced as Homecoming
Queen and King, the last pair in a 22-year
tradition at East.
Float building began on Wednesday, October 3, with many clubs, class levels, and even
clerical staff members working on floats and
cars for the parade. "Even with last minute
raids to get tissue paper and the panic of
holding the float up, it was worth all the hard
work and effort," said Lori Blackman, member
of senior cabinet.
Early in the morning of October 6, the many
decorated cars and floats, antique cars, a
double-decker bus, and a live wildkit, assem-
~~~iu~~ ~~~~~6~~r J~~ki~a~~e.a~~u~dwfh~
area, clowns and enthusiastic students joined
the parade to show their school spirit. In previous Homecomings, the students joined together and held a snake dance through the
village. Both the parade and snake dance
aroused spirit and enthusiasm for the rest of
the Homecoming events.
This year, the first place float award went to
senior cabinet, second place to freshman
cabinet and third to the Music and Theatre
department float.
Later that day, the Trojans played their final
Homecoming game against the Evanston
wildkits. "It was a tough game," said Varsity
Head Coach Gerald Ferguson. Niles East's first
Homecoming game in 1938 was also against
the Wildkits, and in that game, they wqn, 19-0.
Some highlights of the game included a fumble recovery and touchdown by Art Zygman,
and a pass from Steve Cooley to Steve
Greenberg for another touchdown. Barry
Leb's 107 yards for the game and his touchdown also contributed to the team's effort.
Even though the trojans lost, it did not affect
the school spirit, which remained at a high level
for the entire weekend.
116-Spirit
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Wrestlette float remembers 40 ye ars a t Niles East ; alumni '79 return to show
school spirit; Barry Leb runds d own field with t he ball;
avoiding a wildkit tackle is larry Leb; Trojan school mascot Jose Garza leads the school spirit contest .
�Spirit-11 7
�Alumni partlc.ipate
In farewell
Momec.ominq danc.e
To finalize the week's long festivities, the annual Home;oming dance was held in the contest gym. All alumni
Here invited to rekindle old friendships and take a last
look at their alma mater.
The theme for the dance was "Memories. 1939-1979,"
saluting the 40 years of Niles East's existence. The evening was accented with music from Don Caron and his
orchestra. The small gym was decorated and used as a
hospitality room with ice cream from "Zips" and pastries
from "the House of Fine Chocolates" being served.
"Homecoming 79 was the last and the best Homecoming at Niles East," commented Homecoming chairman
Chris Redlin.
118-Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Homecoming court includes (BACK ROW. LEFT
TO RIGHT) Steve McManamon, Fablana
Zlmansky, Queen carol Rolllck, King Da·
vld Loring, Chits Redlln, Tom O'Malley,
(FRONT ROW) Dan lartfeld, leth Feld·
stein, Linda Liu, Tamara Lebovltz, Pete
Rollck; dancing at Homecoming are Terri
Leahy and Mike Henning; Tim O'Malley
and Chris Redln show enthusiasm after
announcement of Homecoming Court;
Chits Redlln and Queen carol Rolllck receive their roses; Mike Pechter, Mary·
anne Kostynluk, Mary Ha and Steve lyl·
van take a break from dancing.
Sp irit - 119
���ON
he tradition surrounding Niies East variety shows
began In 1940, when the GAA and a choral group
co-~nsored an elaborate Family Night. The curreni title was adopted in 1944 with the production
of "Reflections Revelries," a yearbook-sponsored
fundraising talent show. The show was changed
from a talent competition to a musical revue In
1964. This year's production, "The 40 Years of Niies
East." looked back upon various eras of the school's
existence and remembered moods and events of
the past through songs and dances. A cast of twenty-nine students performed in the auditorium on the
evenings of November 8, 9, and 10, 1979. Faculty
sponsors were Mr. Jerry Proffit, Mr. Tim WoHram,
and Mr. Frank Mayfield, who closely advised the
four student directors.
/
122-Expression
STRIKE
IJISt 2HJ
�0
S\R \
D\St 2\~l
(CLOCKWISE FROM l.J>PER LEFT) Hen Zlnman,
Chris hcmn; and Arthur Rosenson lament "Rainy
Days and Mondays;" IENlc VClltllato9, Jackie Wal,
Jeff lumner, and Dee Dee Vlay dance to "Fascinating Rhythm;" Donna LH, Jackie KW'fz, and Joy
Fullett are Daddy's lttle gi1s In "My Heat Belongs to
Daddy;" graduates celebrate In "It's Today," cast
members perform the finale. "After Today," Chris
Reclln solos In "Misty." Ira Pllchen, Allon Kleiman,
Donna L. ., Joy Fullett, Ira ltrongln, and Norman
Fox sing "Memories."
Expression-123
�Veflecti()ns r-evie-ws
n1usical er-as
-
The first student directed Reflections was presented in 1970; "The Five Definitions of Love."
with a cast of 150 students. This year the student
directors were juniors Tim Ortmann and Eleah
Horwitz. The music director was senior Ted Hiii,
and choreography was handled by senior Sue
Fisch. Crew chairpersons included Craig Weiss·
man, lighting; Lisa Geiser, sound; Steven Susllck,
construction; Kathy Barry, costumes; Julle
Stone, properties; Marc Small, pinrail; and Mir·
lam Bleadon, makeup.
-
124-Expression
�I
_J
I
II
•
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Debbie Liu, Dana Sobel,
Erek Yassllatos, Cindy
Schwartz and Norman Fox
dance to "Let the Sunshine In";
participating in Reflections are
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Joe
Greenspan. Richard Deustch.
Maureen Statland. Gail Alexan'der. Jeff West, Hugh Greenspan. Ma'rshall Fox. Craig Weissman. Ira Strongin. Janet Smason. Erek Vassilatos. Ellen Zinman. Arthur Rosenson. Dana Sobel, Steve Charous. Steve Suslick. Renee Olson. Steve Fishman. (FOURTH ROW) Marc
Small. Kathy Barry. Mimi Bleadon.
Jackie Woll. Norman Fox. Chris
Redlin, Erin Kern. Joy Fullett. Alison Kleiman. Jeff Sumner. Debbie Liu. Ira Pilchen. Liz Cooper.
Ilene France, Laura Nisbett.
(THIRD ROW) Shelia Zuckerman.
Dawn Winandy, Mary Pappas.
Gena Schoen. Jackie Kurtz, Dee
Dee Vlay. Joyce Gothelf. Mindy
Levin, Linda Sugarman. Cindy
Schwartz. Wendy Heiman. Helaine Silver. Michael Korey, Scott
Tauber. (SECOND ROW) Lisa
Geiser. Zareen Sirajullah. Ellen
Brazen. Cathy Weber. Donna
Lee. Mike Schaffner. Tom Stukes. Faith Reitman. Lee Kantz,
Sharon Jacobson. Therese Levan. Jana Bass. (FRONT ROW)
Ivan Santacruz. Cliff Zelinsky,
Danny Wax. Dave Papadopoulos. Steve Bain. Ken Goodman.
Roger Yusen. Robert Harles. Paul
Levan. Chris Soehn. David Levit ;
Steve Charous tells his girlfriend
" You'd Be So Nice To Come
Home To." Alfson Kielman and
Erek Vassilatos in " True Love"
duet. Linda Sugarman, Erin
Kern, and Helaine Sliver sing
" Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy,"
Cast members perform " Gold
and Blue" a s the opening number; this year's student directors
were Sue Fisch, Ted Hiii, Eleah
Horwitz, and Tim Ortmann.
-
Expression-125
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ira Strongln
and Mindy Levin discuss their life together in
"We've Only Just Begun"; Ertn Kern and Nor·
man Fox go through a USO show "Side by Side";
Jeff Sumner and Jackie Woll dance to "For All
We Know"; Jeff Sumner attempts to get to
126-Expression
know Cindy Schwartz better in "Hey There";
Cast members reflect upon Niles East "Memories"; Linda Sugarman solos in "For All We
Know"; Performers dance to "Broadway
Rhythm"; Cole Porter tunes are sung at the Follies.
�This year's Reflections includ~d reme
of the early years of the school.
A.U.S.O. show represented the war years
with the Andrews Sisters and "Boogie
Woogie Bugle Boy." A Niles East prom.
and the big band era. was shown in
"Moonlight Serenade" and "Misty", and
a class trip was taken on the "Chatanooga Choo-Choo." In the second act,
the sixties were highlighted with a tribute
to the Beatles. and a psychadelic drug
counter-culture number "Let the Sunshine In." Disco and the seventies were
portrayed in "Copacabana," and the
show closed with "Memories" and "After
Today." Niies East's old school hymn,
"Gold and Blue," and the current school
song. "Nilehi," were also performed. Two
giant projection screens occupied one
side of the stage to produce a visual
multi-media effect. The combined efforts
of cast. crew. band. and directors served
to make this final Reflections a memorable experience.
brance~
�Tecnts and The$pi(JnS ore organizations mode up of
students active in the Niles East ~tre cfeQ(Jtment.
To b$COme a Tecnis member, o student must work. for
20 hoUrs on .o tectmlcOI crew. To become a Thespian
troupe member. which Is on intemotlonOI society for
high school tf;leotre, a person must porttcfpate 100
hours on productions. Th& Thesplor\s sponsored a
dance marathon on April 27 and 28. 1979. The dQncers raised
m<:>neY .to flnor)Ce the travel$ of "Breaking
Out" to New York.
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mindy Levin and
Norman Fox step out at the Dance Marathon; Jeff
West and Mike Schaffner work in pinrail; Erin Kem
enjoys the Dance Marathon; MaurMn Statland
sews costumes: Members of Thespians are (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Karen Sawislak. Arlene Weicensang. Jeff Sumner, Dan Finn. Ted Hill, Mr. Jerry
Proffit. (THIRD ROW) Linda Sohn, Gena Schoen. Mark
Peurye, Steve Suslick, Norman Fox, Marc Small, Helaine Silver, (SECOND ROW) Scott Tauber. Jackie
Woll, Lisa Geiser, Arthur Rosenson. Tim Ortmann,
Eleah Horwitz, Erin Kern. (FRONT ROW) Ira Pilchen, Hal
Meltzer, Kathy Barry. Donna Lee, Mindy Levin, Linda
Sugarman, Rhonda Malina; Richard Deustch aims a
spotlight; Members of Tecnis are (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Karen Sawislak, Linda Sohn, Gena
Schoen, (THIRD ROW) Mark Peurye. Jeff West. Steve
Suslick, Marc Small, Craig Weissman, (SECOND
ROW) Faith Reitman, Ira Pilchen, Kathy Kilian. Hugh
Greenspan. (FRONT ROW) Julie Stone, Kathy Barry.
Lisa Geiser. Debbie Signor, Mike Schaffner, Tom Stukas. (NOT PICTURED) Rhonda Malina. Norman Fox.
~
Expression-129.
�p()rtr-ays
unlikely ~l()Ve affair@~ees.aw~
· The spring musical. "Seesaw" was performed
In the East Auditorium on the evenings of March
30, 31, and April 1. The story rewolved around the
rather unflkely love affair of a conservative Midwestern lawyer, Jerry Ryan (Biii Elllott), and an
offbeat actress/dancer, Gittel Mosca (Elalne
Cohn). The development of their relationship
was furthered through excellent songs and
dances. The couple traveled to many locations
in New York. and the show was highlighted by
various sets and full cast production numbers. Mr.
Jerry Proffit, the director. commented, "I think
visually the show was quite exciting." Opening
night audiences didn't experience much of that
excitement due to a failure of stage power. but
repairs were completed, and the final two performances of "Seesaw" me9sured up to the high
standards of Niles East Theatre.
ro
-·•
,..
~
130 -
Expression
•
�..
' -
-
..
.·
J,
:;
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) David
(Jeff Sumner) tells everyone "Its not
where you start. It's where you finish";
street theatre celebration In "SpangHsh"; Jerry Ryan and David discuss
"Salt"; Jerry sings "You're a Lovable Lu-
natic" to Gittel Mosca; Gittel and Jerry
dine out: Gittel welcomes Jerry to "Holiday Inn"; Jerry, Glttel and David reflect
on childhood memories while picnicing in
Jerry's apartment.
Expression -
131
�- l\~;
~\\~\~;l,~.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) The female cost members
of "Breaking Out'' lament abo_
ut
the "32 AA Blues": Joe Sochocki
and Marla Greenspan in a
scene from a "Theatre Piece";
Mindy Levin and Hal Meltzer in
a "Theatre Piece" excerpt from
"Hello. Dolly"; Mrs. Adler (Mindy
Levin) scolds her son. Matt (Jeff
132 -
Expression
Sumner) in "Breaking Out"; The
cost of "Breaking Out". Linda
Sugarman, Norman Fox, Jami
Lieder, Jeff Sumner, Julie
Geiser, Iffy Horwitz, Tim Orf·
mann, Marla Greenspan, Scott
Tauber, and Mindy Levin perform the closing number; Erin
Kern as Dolly in a "Theatre
Piece."
�-~
"Breaking Out" represented a new
and exciting concept in Niles East theatre. A cast of 10 students. under the
guidance of Jerry Proffit. created the entire show. writing dialogue and original
music and choreographing dance numbers. "Breaking Out" concerned some of
the trials of Junior High life. and basically
centered on the adventures of Matt Adler (Jeff Sumner). His encounters with fellow students. a parent. and a sadistic
gym teacher were occasionally very unpleasant; but in the end, Matt decides
that he shouldn't be anyone but himself.
The cast toured area Junior Highs and
also gave performances at Wisdom
Bridge Theatre in Chicago. Over the summer, they travelled to New York as participants in the American Theatre Association Convention. Stated one cast member: "It was hard work, but rewarding
and a lot of fun."
"Theatre Pieces" was presented in the
Student Lounge and consisted of short
scenes excerpted from plays and musicals. Performers had the opportunity to
work in more intimate surroundings with
the smaller stage. and to present it during
the school day as part of a Forum program.
�This year's winter play, The Matchmaker, dealt with the
events surrounding the decision of Horace Vandergelder
(Arthur Roseson), a crusty, disagreeable, but wealthy
merchant to re-marry. In order to find a woman
suitable for his purposes. he employed the services of a
matchmaker. Mrs. Dolly Levi ('leah Horwitz). Dolly has
her own designs upon Vandergelder, and her schemes
involving the merchant, his two oppressed clerks, plus a
New York millener, Irene Molloy (Mindy Levin), eventually
result In satisfaction for all involved parties through highly
comedic methods. The Matchmakerconveyed a specific moral; adventure is an integral part of everyone's life
and no one should be content to sit and watch the
world; rather they should be active participants. This play
was the final non-musical presentation in a Niles East
tradition of dramatics begun in 1939, with the production
of Growing Pains, a three~act comedy, by the senior
class.
134-Expression
�r
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Cornelius Hackle (Tim Ort·
mann) disguises himself; Dolly
Levi (Eleah Horwitz) expounds
upon the many virtues of money; Ambrose Kemper (Steve
Charous) courts Ermengarde
(Helen Molhak); Cornelius and
Irene Molloy (Mindy Levin) listen
in on a conversation; Horace
Vandergelder proposes to Dolly;
The entire cast reveles in a happy ending.
Expression-135
�pr-()duces
lastina chr-()nicle
()f ~iles ~ast events
~ear-b()()k.
The yearbook staff was led by Editor-in-ChiefTed
Hiii, in his second year of overseeing the activity, and
eight experienced section editors. Two of these editors, Gena Schoen and Gayle Portnoy, attended a
journalism workshop over the summer at the University
of Wisconsin at Whitewater in order to further their skills
at yearbook methods. Most of the staff members.
were new and inexperienced, but hard work serve'd
to overcome this disadvantage. Mr. Dennis Gra·
bowlkl served his second consective year as advisor.
Stated Editor-in.;.Chief Ted Hiii, "We lost much valuable educating time due to our late start, but overall, I
feel we produced a visually exciting book."
l
..,,,,.,
-
-
.
---------.~ ,,..
~
•
136-Expression
�-----I
_J
-
-
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Andi Wexler (Seniors Editor) designs a lay-out; The Yearbook Stoff includes (BACK
ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Tracy Roberts. Undo Sohn. Gayle Portnoy. Geno Schoen, Ted Hill. (THIRD ROW) Andi Wexler. Renee
Friedman. Down Schroeder. Arlene Weicensong, Koren
Sowislok. Jinx Rosenbrock. Mr. Dennis Grabowski, (SECOND
ROW) Porn Schwartz. Marci Mondell, Lori Blockmon. Ellen Brazen. Jamie Thunholm. (FRONT ROW) SheHo Zuckerman. Porn
Harbach. Shari Miller: Linda Sohn instructs her staff member.
Pam Herbach; Yearbook editors ore (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Ted Hiii (Editor-in-Chief), Gayle Portnoy (Individuals
Editor). Gena Schoen (Action Editor). Arlene Welcensang
(Art Editor). (FRONT ROW) Lori Blackman (Spirit Editor). Karen
Sawlslak (Expression Editor), Sharl Miiter; Linda Sohn (Ideas
Editor); Gena Schoen reviews copy: Dawn Schroeder and
Mindy Levin debate the merit of photographs; Karen Sawls·
lak and Mindy Levin confer with Ted Hiii about a layout.
-
Expression-137
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Golden Galleon staff members include (LEFT TO RIGHT) Kathy Jean,
Kathy Matz, David Bart, Jay Piich,
Jan Blok; David Bart reviews past
Golden Galleons; Mrs. Panos distributes Nilehilites; The Nilehilite staff
includes: (BACK. ROW, LEFT TO
·138-Expression
-
RIGHT) Dan Finn, Kathy Barry, Wanda Mech, Jeff Silver, David Eingorn,
Erich Massat, Brad Dorfman, (FRONT
ROW) Linda Burstyn, Pee Dee Vlay,
Leslie Doi, Lee Kdntz, Barbara Reich,
Wanda Mech reads the finished
product; Jeff Sliver and Erich Mas·
set look over pictures.
�"This year's staff was rich in writing talent. Our·
editors had the experience they lacked last year,"
said Mrs. Angelene Panos, sponsor of the Nilehillte.
The paper's goal was to win an All-American rating
from the National Scholastic Press Association. The
Nilehilite has been part of the school's tradition since
it's beginning. It has performed such services as
sending the Nilehilite to enlisted men overseas during World War II. In 1948, the journalists of the Nilehilite wrote about school activities in five weekly
newspapers. This year, the members worked hard
collecting information and writing stories in order to
meet their deadlines.
Golden Galleon. was a literary magazines consisting of poetry, short shories, drawings and photographs.
Under the supervison of Mrs. Jeanne Derlchs, the
club worked on a nostalgic theme for the magazine.
Expression-139
�Quill and Scroll Is a national honor society for outstanding 1
contributors to high school-level jpurnallsm. To become a
member, a student must be nominated by the ~ponsor of their
. journalistic organization as a substantial contributor to that
I publication. Both the Nilehilite and Yearp9ok had staff members who have earned membership in this organization.
P. A. announcers lost some opportunities to speak out this ~
year as homeroom announcements •were limited to twice a
.
week. According to building manager Rita Stewart, the move
was made in order to allow deans, counselors, and administrators to ' have time to speak with students during homeroom
about the Imminent closing and transfer to another Building.
Use of the bulletin was achieved on a more regular basis as a
results of announcements being limited to Monday and Friday.
Ms. Stewart stated, "I don't feel communicat.ions to students
and staff were negatively affected at all by this modification."
I
I
I
140-Expression
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Ka·
ren Sawlslak and Ted Hiii announce
during homroom; P. A. announcers included (LEFT TO RIGHT) Karen Sawislak, Arthur Rosenson, Karyn Wilner,
Ted Hilt Linda Becker. Tim Ortmann,
Helaine Silver; Linda Sohn checks
yearbook pictures; David Elngorn
and Leslle Doi distribute Nilehilites;
Karyn Wiiner reads announcements
while Tim Ortmann looks on; Quill and
Scroll members include (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) David Elngarn, Ted Hill,
Linda Sohn, Gena Schoen, (FRONT
ROW) Gayle Portnoy, Lori Blackman.
Karen Sawislak, Leslie Doi.
�Mar-china 13and_
·pr-()Vide§
§pectacularenter-tain1nent
-
In 1939. "Troubadours and Troupers," of the first Niles East Trojan
Marching Band began participating
school athletic events in order to
stimulate spirit and provide entertainment. This year's marching band
was directed by Mr. Timothy Wol·
fram and led by Drum Major Ted Hiii,
in his second year of conducting. An
outstanding number performed by
the band was "Espana," to which
they executed several intricate
manuevers. The band encountered
some disadvantages due to a late
start. many inexperienced members, and declining enrollment. Nevertheless, the band overcame
these adversities and was a success.
j.
.
'
{
i
.
142-Expression
.
�The members (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) of the Trojan Marching
Bond ore: (BACK ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT) Jona Boss. Eric Reiner. Steve Boin.
Rob Harles. Marshall Fox, Barry Zobo. Rick Simmons. Poul Levon. Ron
Lund, Joan Kinwold. (FIFTH ROW) Ronna Constance, Melonie Nisbet.
Chris Konior, Louro Nisbit. Horry Price. Cliff Zelinsky. Judy Jacobson. Cory
Jacobs, Bili Teic[lert. JC?e Greenspan, Sandy Weicensong. (FOURTH
ROW) Ted Hill. Vicki Lee. Steve Kolber. Barry Burdeen. Chris Soehn.
Steve Fishman. Roger Yusen. Helaine Silver. Jim Hankin. Sharon Jacobson. Chris Stroesser. Leroy Meyers. Sue Lambrakis. Lee Kantz. (THIRD
ROW) Henry O'Young. Jim Hankin. Ivon Santacruz. Chuck Blanke. David
Levit. Mark Robbins. Stuart Stein. Eon Katz. Keith Gross. Cathy Weber.
Mr. Tim Wolfram. (SECOND ROW) Faith Reitman. Kevin Hoppenrath.
Debbie Goldwater. Rhonda Matina. Aviva Gold. Renee Olson. Jenny
Stahlberg. Bonnie Wax. Hope Drucker. Wendy Mortin. Barbara Shedroff.
Lynn Parker. Sharon Kuehn. Therese Levon. Mork Andrey. George Bellos. (FRONT ROW) Elaine Apollo. Linda Toback. Jenny Alpiner. Karen
Konior. Sue Dickman, Liz Cooper. Julie Stahlberg, Beth Schmidt, Mary
Chamerlik, Eliza Forcade, Ilene France; Drum Major Ted Hiii ieads the
band in the Homecoming Parade; Brass section members perform;
Chris Konlor, Harry Price, and Eric Reiner march during a practice;
·
entire band excites audience; Percussion section manuevers.
Expression-143
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dave Papado·
paulos follows the conductor; Members of the
Concert Orchestra ore (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) David Levit, Chuck Blanke, Stuart Stein.
Mork Robbins. Horry Price. Cory Jacobs, Chris
Konior. Ted Hill, Roger Yusen, Steve Fishman,
Sharon Jacobsen, Ron Lund, Rick Simmons, Barry
.Zabo, Tom Russo, Stefan Adam. Dave Papadopoulos. (FRONT ROW) Laurie Holst. Steve Chwalisz. Joe Greenspan, Kathy Motz. Kathy Kiiian.
Fernando Caumeres, Alex Paul. Karen Konior,
Ilene France, Helaine Silver, Therese Levan, 'Jim
. Hankin. Ted Field, Lynn Briedenboch, Linda Sohn;
Members of the Concert Band are (BACK ROW.
LEFT TO RIGHT) David Levit. Bonnie Wax, Chuck
Blanke. Ivan Santacruz, Mark Robbins, Barry Burdeen. Lee Kantz. Leroy Meyers. Chris Soehn.
Sharon Jacobsen. Steve Fishman, Roger Yusen,
Ron Lund, Rick Simmons, Barry Zobo, Mr. Tim Wolfram, Mark Andre, Jenny Stahlberg, Rhonda MaUna. (SECOND ROW) Jackie Woll, Eliza Forcade.
Liz Cooper, Julie Stahlberg, Kathy Weber, Chris
Konior, Ted Hill, Chris Soehn. Loura Nisbet, Cliff
Zelinsky, Harry Price. Joe Greenspan, Sharon
Keuhn. Kevin Hoppenrath, Lynn Porker. Jana
Bass, (FRONT ROW) Koren Konior, Ilene France.
Sue Dickman, Mary Chamerlik, Helaine Silver, Jim
Hankin, Faith Reitman, Aviva Gold, Therese Levan; Helaine Sliver practices in class; Roger Yu·
sen hits a high note; Kathy Klllan consults her
music; Therese Levan and Aviva Gold warm up
before class.
144-Expression
--
�This year's Concert Band and Orchestra
were the last mqj?r musical ensembles to play
under the auspices of Niles East, ending an
outstanding musical tradition. The first orchestra at the school received a boost toward a
successful program In 1938 when the music
department moved from lnadequete faclllties
at the Uncoln School to spacious new area at
Niles East. AU successive groups hove attempted to further strengthen the music program.
This year, the Concert Bond was comprised of
selected musicians from the music deportment and wps led by Mr. nm Wolfram. Outstanding activities included the March 8, 19.80
band concert and on April luncheon concert
at the Daley Center.
The Concert Orchestra maintained its usual
schedule of concerts and devoted much time
in preparation for performing, the score to the
Spring Musical. The Concert Orchestra was directed by Mr. Robert .Andenen.
Expression-145
�f
The Intermediate Band trained beginning or Inexperienced musicians for the more advanced Concert Band.
Dr. Charles Groellng, the band director. felt that enrollment in the program was encouraging, and any reductions in band size was only indicative of the declining
enrollment, not a lessening of enthusiasm toward the
band program. The band's major event was their performance in the March 8 Niles East farewell concert as part
of an all-district Intermediate Baf')d with 90 to 100 players.
Niles East student by audition, continued to uphold their
high standards of playing. The band, which was sponsored by Mr. Tim Wolfram and rehearsed every Tuesday
evening, traveled to Millikin University in downstate llUnois
on February 16 to participate In a jazz festival. They
scored a first division roting and placed third In their
division.
L
146-Expression
�l\\\\
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Manha! Fox
struggles with a new sound on the tuba: Members
of the Intermediate Band are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Eric Reiner, Dr. Charles Groeling. Eon Katz,
Henry O'Young, Keith Gross. Barry Chavln, Paul Levan. Rob Harles, Chris Stroesser, Marshal Fox. Steve
Kolber, Beth Diamond, Rob Sweet, Todd Spinner.
Mike Lee, (FRONT ROW) Judy Jacobsen, Chris Teichert, Wendy Martin, Elaine Apollo. Sue Lambrakis.
Linda Toback, Vicky Lee, Beth Schmidt. Jenny Alplner, George Belos, Debbie Goldwater, Ronna
Constance. Barb Shedroff, Sandi Welcensang. Joan
Kinwald, Anita Arrigo: Mr. Wolfram directs the Jazz
Band: Joan Klndwald and Anita Arrigo play in
class, Jazz Band Members are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Rob Harles, Paul Levan. Ron Lund, Rick Simmons, Steve Bain, (SECOND ROW) David Levit, Ivan
Santacruz. Dan Wax, Ken Goodman, Dave Papadopolous, Roger Yusen, Steve Fishman, Chris Soehn.
Leroy Meyers, Barry Burdeen, Mr. Wolfram, (FRONT
ROW) Joe Greenspan. Cliff Zelinsky. Laura Nisbet.
Cory Jacobs, Harry Price: Ron Lund plays jazz.
Expression-147
�-
C:h()l'"U§ §tl'"iVe§ f()I'"
qualitY de~Pite
declinina enr-()llrnent
Choir groups have been a part ot:Niles East since
the high school's beginning, and have always been
known for their quality and selectivity throughol.lt
J the distrk:;t. The choirs had huge participation, with
' an average choir consisting of (:!bout eighty students, compared to today's averag~ of "aJi?proxtmqtely twenty students per chOir. Although particiFi>Otion was limited these past few years, the, spirit
and quality continued. Some of the choir events this
year included'the Winter Festival, a senior c~tizen's
performonce at the American Legion Hall -and the
Rotary Club luncheon at Oub El Blanc9.
•
148-Expression
�?::
~
. Kleiman sings her part
• Brenda Wllhelmson.
cher, Ruth Pout Heidi
other around the piano
.ds over his part; (BACK
, Seth Erlebacher, Scott
ran Alperstein. (FRONT
Iman, Mindy Levin, Sue
pose for the photograROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
rs. Tim Ortmann. Kl Doe
Wilhelmson. Sun-Hae
y Schwartz. ARssa Frled'~
{~j~, tt Greenberg. (SECOND
'""'" • Nora McCormack. Fran
• Desiree James. Barbara
W) Linda Siegal. Frances
an Fox, Jon Schwartz,
toss.
Expression-149
���i
i
I
~
t
Members of the Freshman Cabinet
include (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT)
Julie Stahlberg, Jenny Stahlberg, Suzanne Decwikiel, (FIFTH ROW) Lisa
Becker. Wendy Schreiber. Michelle
Mendelsohn, (FOURTH. ROW) Wendy
Martin, Sheryl Levin, (THIRD ROW) Kari
Cohen, Debbi Rubenstein, Pamela Nis-
152-lndividuals
son, Lisa Freed, Jacqueline Bakshy, Linda Toback, (SECOND ROW) Sandi
Berkowitz, Aviva Gold, Ann Naumes,
Yvonne Arvanitis, Mary Beth Noesen.
Margaret Purcell, (FRONT ROW) Debra
Byron; Stacy Blitt, Laura Mozin, Karla
Forest. Marie Mamaril, Lisa Schmett er.
�Annie Abraham. Jim Adam. Jay Adler. Jennifer Alpiner. Kurt Anderson, Mark Andrey,
Yvonne Arvantis, Flodora Badalian.
Jennifer Baer, Steven Bain, Kimberly Baker,
Jacqueline Bakshy, Nancy Barraza, John
Barry, Gregory Bart, Elisa Becker, Robert
Beckley.
t
George Belles, Rita Berg, Sandi Berkowitz,
Marina Bexes, Marc Bialik, Cory Binstock, Myron Bird.
Marcie Bishaf, Stacy Blitt, Lila Blok, Barbara
Boigk, Debbie Bronswick, Steve Brooks, Kevin
·
Brown.
Tim Brown, Barry Burdeen, Thomas Burke,
Debra Bryon, Renee Careb, James Carnow,
Fernonda Caullieres.
David Cedeno, Julie Chaet, Mary Chamer- .
lik, Anita Charous, Barry Chavln, Mee Choi.
Yong Choi, Julie Ciskoskl, Kari Cohen, Michele Cohen, Pamela Costas, William Coyne,
Suzanne Decwikiel. Christopher Delgado.
Richard Deutsch, Beth Diamond, Steve Diamond, Dory Dickman, Geoffrey Dickstein, Eddie Dino, Steven Doi, Bradley Dorfman.
Richard Doroba, Betty Drakoulls, Allee Epstein, Richard Erens, Seth Erlebacher, Mauricio
Estrada, Elizabeth Ferguson, Steven Finkelstein.
lndividuals-153
�Marci Firfer, Carolina Flores. Lawrence Fogel. Eliza Forcade. Koria Forest. Richard Frankel, Lisa Freed. Judy Freemon.
--- , (j
,,
"<,7
~
,
\ \.''::ff
David Fritzsholl. Robert Frolich, Sandro Fryer.
Albert Goo, Alon Gortenberg. Michael Gentile, David Gershbein, Michael Gillespie.
Marci Gintzler. Jone Glickman. Rich
Glueckert, Aviva Gold. Debro Goldenberg.
Anthony Goldish. Steven Goldstein.
Deborah Goldwater. Joel Gothelf.
Bonnie Gotlib, Alex Govis.
Poul Greenspan. Kim Gross.
Martha Ho, Michelle Haddon.
Dennis Hagerty, Robert Harles. i~ichord
Haynes. Gory Hazen. Joan Heidkamp. Wendy
Heiman. Patrick Hernandez.
Don Hester, Eric Hinchman. Annette Hirsch.
Sari Hoffman, Lauralee Holst, David Horeff,
Kong Hou.
154-lndividuols
. ~
�Jorge Hurtado, Mira ISl<<:J.!"'9er.
Judith Jacobson, Desiree James.
Diane Johnson, Thomas Judd.
Munhi Jung, Maria Kacak.
Tina Kalabogias, Susan Kang, Daniel Karras,
James Kasper, Eon Katz, Hye Kim, Kidae Kim,
Christopher King.
Janice Kinnaman, Ayumi Kodama, Megumt
Kodama, Steve Kolber, Christine Konior, Michael Korey, Maryanne Krissman, Marcia
Kronowitz.
Gary Kulwin, Khin Kung, Maria Kuriakose, Jacyln Kurtz, Dolly Lal, Abby Lando, Steven Laser, April Lasky.
Robert Laufer, Edward Leb, Edwin Lee,
June Lee, Michael Lee, Nancy Lee, Vickie
·
Lee, Paul LeFevre.
Michael Lerman, Michael Lesser, Sheryl Levin, Bruce Lichterman, Karen Lipka, Bradley
Lipsky, Michael Lisberg, Lauren Locker.
lndividuals-155
�Phyllis Lubel. Mary Luk, Kenneth Malina,
Cary Maltz. Marie Mamaril, Michael Mandell,
Tammy Margalit. Wendy Martin.
Viviana Marzouk. Chris Mavrakakos, Janice
Maxwell. Thomas McCarthy, Henry Meinke.
Michelle Mendelsohn. Leroy Meyers. Young
Mhoon.
David Michaels. Vlsnijica Miklaj. Barbara
Miller, Marci Miller. John Minikowskl. Ann Miscinskl. Sheree Modloff.
Johanne Monaco. Elvin Montanez. Jonathan Moradjadeh. Doris Moy. Laura Mozin,
Ann Naumes, Diane Navas.
Laura Nisbet. Pamela Nisson. Mary Noesen,
Katherine O'Brien, Michael Odom. Yun Oh,
Maureen O'Keefe.
Nancy Olsen. James O'Malley. Joseph
Opie, Suzanne Oto, Craig Panos. Gregory
Panzella, George Pappas.
156-lndividuals
f.•~
~·
_
�Lynn Parker, Rick Paszko, Nirmesh Patel.
Anita Patterson. Alexander Paul. Scott Paul.
Susan Pachter. Gail Perlman.
Perry Phillips, Harry Price. Marc Price, Margaret Purcell, Andrew Purvin, Sharona Radich,
Bobby Ramdass. Andrea Rayman.
Eric Reiner. Gregory Rifareal, Wendy Riskin, .
t;.ioran Robey, Anthony Rodgers. Frances Rosen, Carla Rosenblum, Debbi Rubenstein.
Thomas Russo, George Salinas. Scot Salzman, Beth Satyr, Anup Saxena, Robert
Saxner. Michael Schintgen. Lisa Schmetter.
Beth Schmidt, Peter Schnaitmann. Wendy
Schreiber.
Adam Schreiter. Lisa Sesterhenn. Dhiren Shah.
Bill Shayman, Barbara Shedroff. Karen Shevel.
Ilene Silver. Jeff Silver. David Sklar.
Scott Sladek, Woo Jin So, Melissa Sockel
lndividuals- 157
�Sharon Solar. Antonia Spiliopoulos, Jenny
Stahlberg, Julie Stahlberg, Stuart Stein, Larry
Stern, Julie Stone. Steven Stone .
,,
.
'
Stuart Sullivan, Jeff Sutker, David Sward,
Kevin Swerdlow, William Teichert, Paula
Teichner, Judy Teng, Linda Toback . Harley
Tom, Jeanie Tosch.
Conny Totzke, Scott Tulloch.
Kathleen Turner. Lawrence Ulbert.
David Ulloa, Teri Ungar, Cheryl Urow, Gina
Valenti, Lisa Vasquez, Kenneth Vlay, Jeffrey
. Warman, David Waskin,
Bonnie Wax, Martin Waxman, Sandra Welcensang, Jacquelyn Welncord, Dennis
Weiner, Elizabeth Weinstein, Jeffrey West,
John White.
Heide Wiesenfelder, Mark Winston, Sherry
Winston, Samantha Wohlers, Robert Wolf,
Siegfried Wuensch, Michael Yedlin, Myojung
Yi.
Maria Yip, Carolyne Yonan, Joyce Yoo,
Barry Zabo, Gordana Zagorscak, Michael
Zaslowsky, Cliff 2:elinsky, Steven Zimansky.
158-lndlvlduals
.,
~
J~
...
-4
�Members of the Sophomore Cabinet
ore (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Marcia Klein, Rozanne Colucci, (FIFTH
ROW) Randi Goodfriend, Judy Levin,
(FOURTH ROW) Sandy Ramone, Sibil
Mirlconyoo, (JHIRD ROW) Hyun Hoo
Kim, Donna Lee, Judy tloKor. Lynne
Brownstein, SECOND ROW) Nancy Moi,
Heidi Fishman, Yasmin Ali, Joanna Drakoulis, (FRONT ROW)-Jung Kho, Marcia
Liu, Ilene Flgman.
lndivlduals-159
�Stefan Adam, Amy Adler, Daniel Agemura,
Genevieve Aitken, Joanne Albrecht, Gail
Ale,xander, Patricia Alexander, Thomas Alexander.
Yasmin AIL Sharyl Amodeo, Lawrence April,
Mark Arbus, Alexandra Ardila, Sherri Bain,
Kathleen Barry, Raymond Barry, Ira Barsky.
Ilene Bass, Jana Bass, Lidia Belu.
Sheri Bentkover, Bill Berdenis, Bethann
Berger.
Wendy Berndt, Michael Bernstein, Adam
Bezark.
Julia Bienias, Lucio Blanco, Miriam Bleadon.
John Blix, Michael Bogdan.
Judith Bokor, Todd Borkenhagen, Debbie
Bowler, Marc Brabec, Steve Bramati, Bobby
Brandes, Peter Braun, Randy Braverman.
Ellen Brazen, Henry Breidenbach, Mitchell
Brody, Linn Brownstein, Michelle Caccamo,
Brian Cadena..Joseph Cano, Sue Careb.
160-lndividuals
�~I!
David Carlson, Pamela ·Carlson, Michael
Castillo.
Steven Charo, Eric Chastain, Diana Chin.
Tim Christopoulos. Tom Ciskoski, Lisa Cohan.
4 ' ·. '
\i
Jodie Cohen. Richard Cohen, Rozanna Co-.
lucci.
)
0
Joan Conrad, Elizabeth Cooper, Patricia
Coyne.
Julie Cristante. Susan Dorch, Kirtida Dave,
Tim.Dawson, Susan DeFratus, Janette Dena,
Sandra Denberg, Jay Denenberg.
Richard Dessent, Michele Dodd, Paul Doroba, Joanna Drakoulis, Roy Duerig, Edward
Dushrnan. Miles Ellenby.
Mark Ellison, Juli EsmaeL Douglas Faller.
Steve Fanady, Ross Feldstein, Steven Ferdman, Ilene Figman. Dani Firfer.
Randy Firfer. Heidi Fishman, Kevin Flannery,
Ilene France, Brian Franklin, Mark Frankson,
Alissa Friedman, Ruth Friedman.
lndividuals-161
�Lisa Fullett, Debra Gassel. Howard Gerber.
Lisa Gilley, Rhonda Gold, Frank Goldberg.
Arie Goldenstein. Steven . Goldish, Earl
Goldman.
Randi Goodfriend, Steven Goodman, Anthony Gorham.
\ I
'
Matthew Goss, llissa Greenberg, Keith
Gross.
Michael Gruzinsky, Monica Hagg, David
Hasmonek.
Vicki Heller. Patricia Hernandez, Connie
Hertel. Kevin Herwald, Daniel Hoffman, James
Hontos, Linda Hoppe, Steven Horak.
Khee Hou, Kathleen Huepfl. Rockwell Hunt,
Michael Isaacs. Cary Jacobs. Brock Jean, Michael Jensen, Cheryl Johnson.
Albert Jones, Rahul Joshi, Munchul Jung,
Chuck Kacin, Kevin Kagan, Pete Kalagis. Steven Kamajian. Richard Kane.
162-lndividuals
t
t
�Sinsuk Kang, Emmanuel Karamanolis, Fern
Katz, Allan Keller, Michaer Kenig, Erin Kern,
Jung Kho. Kathleen Kilian, Michael Kilian.
,
'.
,
I..
Hyun Kim, Toe Kim, Joan Kindwald, Diane
King, Linda Kinnaman, Marcia Klien, Philip Klier.
~
Jill Knish.
Hee Ko.
Michael Kogan.
t
Gerald Kokron, Stella Konstantellos, Caroline Kotsiopoulos, Antonia ·Koutsulis, Scott
Krause, Steven Krnich.
Monika Kroeger, Aye Kung, Scott Kushner,
Sue Lambrakis, Therese Lankford, Odilia Lara,
Joanne Latala, Terri Leahy.
Donna Lee, Joseph Lee, Jeff Leab, Lisa Leipold, Benjamin Leshem, Paul Levan, Judith
Levin, Donald Lewandowski.
,..
.,,,
I~
.,,,
'.
Chuck Lipka, Salvatore Lobue, Jack Locker, Robert Losoff, Marsha Lu, Nancy Lux,
Grace Madrid, Scott Mafin .
\
lndividuals-163
�Steve Malitz. Cris Mamaril. Marina Maniatis.
Paul Mankoff. Naomi Mann. Daniel Mansfield,
Albert Mark. Faith Martinez.
Erich Massat. James Mcintosh. Frank
Mclaughlin. Wanda Mech. Suzanne Meister.
Hal Meltzer. Marc Mendelsohn.
Kevin Mendelson. Judith Mendoza. HyunJoo Mhoon. Tony Milecki, Peter Minetos. Sibil
Miricanyan. Alice Misconski.
George Mitrou.
Murray Mizook.
Scott Morrison.
Helen Moshak.
Jennifer Moshak.
Nancy Moy, Wayne Mueller, Sandra Nehrling. Martin Neuman. Elissa Newman. Robert
Odom, Kathy O'Keefe. Reed Oliff.
164-lndividuals
,- I
�I
John O'Reilly, Barbara Orlove, Henry
O'Young, David Papadopoulos, Mary Pappas, Christy Pasquith, Paru Patel, Richard·
Pena.
David Penner, Kevin Perez, David Perry, Brian Petroski, Marc Peurye, Ira Pilchen, Ronald
Polz, Susan Portmann.
Howard Post, Liza PotocK1, Stephen Potts,
Cheryl Prendergast, Roy Rankenberg, David
Rappaport, Beth Raskin, Cindy Reicin.
Sandra Remon, Beth Rezwin, Brian Robbins,
Tracy Roberts, Alan Rubenstein, Michael Rubenstein, Lauri Sacks, Jeff Salenger, Ivan Santacruz, Ken Santillan, Vicki Schack, Michael
Scheinpflug, Linda Schmidt.
Patricia Schmidt, Dawn Schroeder.
,
1
Cindy Schwartz, Mike Schwartz, David Seifert, Brian Seinfeld, Jeffrey Shapiro, Aaron
Sher, Sharon SheveL Stuart Shless.
lndividuals-165
�f)f'
Robert Shrifter, Steven Siegel, Debra Signer, Sandra Simon.
\..,:J
Michael Sladek, Merilee Slipenko, Marc
Small, Janet Smason.
Orlando Soco, Christoph Soehn, Craig
Spoto, Michael Speropulos.
Ira Spiro, Chrissie Spraggins, Richard Steegmueller, Denise Stoll.
Lawrence Stotland, Ira Strongin, Susan
Strongin, Valentin Subonj, Nancy Sugerman,
Jeffrey Sumner, Brian Swerdlow, Eri Tanimoto.
Jami Thunholm.
Eric Tittle, Webster Tom, Kenneth Tyson,
Tony Ulbert, Richard Van Roeyen, Marina
Ventrelli, Victoria Viewn, Helena Vukovich,
Daniel Wax, Catherine Weber, Steve Wilensky, Christine Williams, Brenda Wilhelmsoh.
Kenneth Willens, Tina Williams, Dawn Winandy, Michael Wong, Winfred Wrctschk'"'.
Scott Yates, Nancy Yedlin, Roger Yuse.1·
Glen Zamet, Andrew Zarch, David Zavell,
Mark Zawistowski, Denis Zayia, Dyane Zbylut,
Shelia Zuckerman, Arthur Zygmun .
•166-lndividuals
·~
\
~t
'
01\,
N
.
'
'I:
'
'
�I
Members of the Junior Cabinet ore
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Maureen
Stotlond, Susan Judd, Michael Larks,
Susan Levine, (THIRD ROW) Susan
Spraggins, Bob Hunsick, Lindo Becker,
Sharon Miler, Joseph Ferguson, (SEC:-
OND ROW) Allison Kleiman. Mory Ho,
Fabiano Zimonsky, Paulo Miller (FRONT
ROW) Debro Kronowitz, Judy Robin,
Heidi Weitmonn, Dione Schwartz, Zar~
een Sirojulloh.
lndividuols-167
�Q.
Diane Agemura. David Alexander, Fran Alperstein, Lori Alpert.
.
Judy Anderson, Elaine Apollo,.Irina Aronov,
Anita Arrigo.
Alberto Aznarez, Mike Babitz, Bradford
Baietto, Mark Barba.
Sharon Barrett, Julie Bartfeld, Charles Bartholomew, Barbara Barton, Robyn Bauer,
Deborah Bauman, Linda Becker. Michael
Berger.
Karen Berman. Richard Berman, Alicia
Besser, David Birz, Fred Blitt, Kurt Boberg, Lisa
Borg. Cesar Borges.
Fred Bowers. Marc Brenner. David Bronswick, Perry Browder, Allissa Brown, Garry Burstyn. Bruce Butler, Laura Cahn.
Steven Camnitzer, Barbara Carver, Todd
Chernick, Steven Chwalisz, Christian CieplinskL Steven Cohen, Brad Cole. Nancy Collins.
Ronna Constance. Bruce Cooper. Tony
Couris. Margaret Coyne, Jack Craven, Richard Cristante. Nicolina D'Aiello, Laura Davis.
Richard Deibel. Barry Deutsch, Deborah
Diamond, Robert Dickert, Beth Dickstein. Lesia Doi, Lori Eberle. Steven Ehrlich.
168-lndividuals
~~1
... ' """
.
~
�David Eingorn, Illa Elotkif'.l, Louro Elman, Lisa
Engelberg, Susan Esrolew, Valerie Fabian,
Donna Fogocki, Lorry Feldman.
1'
Christine Fiedler, Mindey Fischoff, Robyn
Flakne, Steven Folkers, Deborah Fronk, Micah
Frankel, Michelle Frankel, Hisoo Fujikawa.
Kathleen Goll, Judy Gibbons, Victoria
Goecke, Jelle Gold, Susan Goldberg, Richard
Goldblatt, Lisa Goldwosser, Phaedra Gottreich.
Peter Govis.
Mory Grof, Doniel Grant, Edward Green.
j
Steven Greenberg, Hugh Greenspan, Joseph Greenspan.
Lourie Gresham, Gordon Gruenes, Kenneth
Guertin.
Mory Ho, Maureen Hajduk, Donielle Hondel.
Miriam Handelman, Craig Heinberg, Anita
Heine, Elyce Harbach, Steven Hermon, Kimberly Hewick, Steven Hirsch, Joel Hoffman,
Keith Hohs, Elise Holzheimer, Sharon Honig,
Wendy Hopsicker, Jeffrey Hornstein, Eleoh
Horwitz.
lndividuols-169
�Chad Howard, Bob Hunsick, Roxanne Hupert. Zulima Hurtado, Fred lies, Scott Isaacs.
Barry Isaacson, John lskander.
Sharon Jacobson, Paul Jaffray, Bill Johnson,
Susan Judd. Sherife Jusufi, Ingrid Kacak. Paul
Kahan, Robert Kallmann.
Mitchell Kalter, Gary Kamen, Bruce Kaplan.
Janice Kaplan. Sandra Karabinas, Betty Katsaros, Sharon Keating, David Keller.
Sun-Hae Kho, Hyun Joo Kim, Joy Klancic.
Judy Klancic, Robert Klawans. Alison Kleiman,
Toshiko Kodama. Brandon Koress.
Howard Korey, Mary Ann Kostyniuk.
Henry Krishman, Pam Krone.
Debra Kronowitz, Daniel Kujawinski.
Lisa Kutok, Michael Lande.
Michael Lankford, Michael Larks, Kenneth
Leb, Tamara Lebovitz. Sally Lehman, Therese
Levan, Andrea Levin, Susan Levine.
170-lndividuals
�Lisa Levy. Jan Lieberman.
Linda Liss. Debra Liu.
,.. _
··-
I
.·
j
I
-
Alejandro Lopez. Anita Lorenz.
Rebecca Lotsoff. Mike Macaluso.
Geralyn Mader.. Rhonda Moina. Alison Mann. Alan· Marks. Jose Mathew. Mark
McCracken. John McGowan. Michael Meleckson.
Ellen Mendelson. Pablo Mendez. David
Merel. Cynthia Michals. Koren Milecki. Paula
Miller. Sharon Miller, Brian Modloff. Elizabeth
Mollan.
Frank Mooradian. Jane Moy, Michael Musick. Paul Nathanson, Tony Nazaroff, Renato
Nepomuceno, Sandra Nidetz.
John Nikchevich, Daryl Novick, Natalie Odlivak. Evan Oliff. Jami Olshock, Joseph O'Malley.
Timothy Ortmann, James Ossey, Brian Patel. Kuldip Patel. Michael Pechter, David
Peiser, Scott Peller. Sharon Pennington.
lrirlividuals-171
�Larry Perlman, Angie Piculas, Bruce Pinsler,
Bonnie Pollack.
Christine Porter, Gayle Portnoy, Richard
Precht. Jose Quinones.
Judy Rabin, Michelle Rakoncay, Glenn
Ramdass, Aristides Ramirez.
Dawn Ransom, Barbara Reich. Howard
Reiss, Cynthia Rich.
Terri Richard, Nelinda Rifareal, Dawn Roberts, Lori Rock, Peter Rollick, Steven Rosenberg, Jinx Rosenbrock, Keith Rosenthal.
n
,
\
David Ross, Diane Ross, Sue Roth, Steven
Rothman, Michael Rowe, Judy Rubin, Karen
Ruesch.
Stacey Sacksner, Scott Samuels, David Samuelson, Michael Schaffner, Tony Schiller.
Harriet Schmidt, Gena Schoen, Sandy
Schuettan.
David Schwartz, Diane Schwartz, Harold
Schwartz, Mindy Schwartz, Michael Scott,
Jay Silver, Steven Singer, Zareen Sirajullah.
Roberta Sitton, Rochelle Sitton, Colin
Slowik, Dana Sobel, David Sockel. Ferdinand
Soco, Peter Spiliopoulous, Susan Spraggins.
172-lndividuals
A·~
1:-i~-~'
,,., t}
�Maureen Statland, Mark Steinhoff, Sigrid
Stenzel, Larry Stolberg, Jerome Stone, Gabriella Strack, Maria Sudendorf, Joseph Suhajda.
Karen Sutker, Steven Sylvan, Lori Szeinert,
Wendy Tarantur, Scott Tauber. Dave Taylor,
Michael Teng. Teddy Theodore.
Paul Toback, Chester Tom. Annastasia
Trambas, Elaine Tzakis. Holly Unterberger,
Kenny Van Der Haegen. Edna Varda, Kerry
Velleff.
Audrey Via, Debra Vicari, Harvey Walter·.
Noelle Walther. David Weber, Elise Weiner,
· Daniel Weisberg, Craig Weissman.
Heidi Weitrr:iann, William Wengerski. Joseph
Wisniewski. William Witry, Dana Wohlbrant.
Lawrence Wolfberg, Jackie Wall, Cynthia
Wu.
Lynn Yamanaka, Sue Yates.
Bonita Yoo, Joanne Zelasko.
Fabian Zimansky, Nancy Zimmerman.
Joel Zolin. Valerie Zorina.
lndividuals- 173
�174-lndividuals
�Joyce Adam
Office Occupations 11; Volleyball 9; Basketball 9;
Softball 9, 10.
Aida Alexander
David Americus
Christine Anderson
Transferred fror;n Glenbrook South 9; Bronze Honor Pin
11; Concert Band 10; Intermediate Band 9; Musical
Band 10; Ripplettes 10. G.A.A. 10.
Elena Ayala
Louis Bahrmasel
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Summer
lnstilute 11; Key Club 12; Footba!l 10, 12, Most Improved
10, Minor N 12.
Marcie Baizer
Cabinet 9,10,11; Key Club 9,10; Swimming 9.
Ernest Banac
Marcia Barenbaum
David Bart
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Summer Institute 11; School Spirit Award 11;
Golden Galleon 10.11,12, Editor-in-Chief 12; French
Club 9, Treasurer 9; Investment Club 9- 12, Treasurer 9,
Sec. 10. Vice-Pres. 11. Pres. 12; Ski Club 10.
Steven Bartelstein
N-Club 10,11,12, Sec. 12; Golf9-12, Capt. 12, Major
N 10,11,12, MVP 12, All-Conference 12; Baseball 9-12.
Major N 11,12.
Daniel Bartfeld
l
l
Nat.Honor--S0ciety 11. 12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; 111.
State Scholar; Gold H0nor Cert. 9; Homecoming Court
11.12; N-Club 11,12; School Spirit Comm. 9-12; Football
9-12, Major N 11.12. All-Conference 12; Wrestling 9;
Baseball 9,10.11, Minor N 11.
Dennis Baumhart
William Bauta
Blue Honor Cert. 9; Reflections Crew 12; Musical
Crew 12; Male Ensemble 9; Spanish Club 12.
Rosalyn Behr
Nat. Honor Society 11,12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Cabinet 9-12; Cheerleading 9-12; Russian Club 9,10; Key Cluo 11; Badmin·
ton 9,10,11 .
lndividuals-175
�Barbara Belair
Linda Bergman
Cary Berman
Robert Bernstein
Concert Band 9, 10; N-Club 12; Key Club 11,12; Football 9-12, Capt. 9, Major N 11,12; Basketball 9, 10; Track
9.
Brigitte Bielinski
Barbara Bieniek
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue
Honor Cert . 9; Fall Play Crew 10; Reflections Crew
10,11 ; Musical Crew 9; Tecnis 10,11,12; G.A.A. 9-12;
Spanish Club 9; Volleyball 9. Minor N 9; Bowling
10, 11.12, Major N 10, 11,12.
Christine Billisits
G.A.A. 11; German Club 10,11; Volleyball 9-12, Major
N 10.11. 12; Basketball 9, 10, Minor N 9.10; Sottball 9, 10,
Minor N 9, Major N 10.
Lori Blackman
Cabinet 9-12, Vice-Pres. 10. Pres. 11; Homecoming
Comm. 9-12; Wrestlettes 9-12; Yearbook Staff 11.12,
Editor 12; Quill and Scroll 12; Monitors 9-12; Key Club
10,11.12; Gymnastics 9-12, Minor N 9, Major N 10,11.12.
Capt. 11,12.
Laurel Bleadon
Jan Blok
Ill. State Scholar; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor Cert.
9; Golden Galleon 12; Math Club 9, 10, 12; Investment
Club 11.12. Vice Pres. 12; Swimming 9, 10, Minor N 10;
Fencing 10.
Stuart Blumfelt
Gregg Bolotin
Ill.State Scholar; Bronze Honor Pin 11; N-Club 11 ,12;
School Spirit Comm. 9-12; Key Club 11,12; Football 912, Major N 11,12; Tennis 9; Wrestling 9.
I
Jon Borkan
Philipa Bramati
Judith Brazen
Nat. Honor Society 11. 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Students For Israel
9,11; Yearbook Staff 11, Editor 11; Quill and Scroll 11.12.
176-lndividuals
�Lynn Breidenbach
Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Concert Orchestra 9-12;
Musical Band 9-12; German Club 9.10.11.
Claudia Brisk
Nat. Honor Society 11. 12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11;
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; G.A.A. 9,10;
German Club 9; Tennis 9-12, Capt. 12, Major N 9-12,
MVP 9-12, Conference Champ 9.10, 12. All-Conference
10,11,12. State Qualifier 10,11,12.
Larry Brodacz
Kathy Brooks
Jeff Browne
Jerome Burke
Linda Burstyn
I
-I
Priscilla Burgess
Tim Calahan
lndividuals-17 7
�Andy Caplin
Arlene Castro
Transfer from Regina Dominican; Mixed Chorus 11;
Golden Galleon 10,11, Editor-in-Chief 11; Spanish Club
·
10,11, Vice-Pres. 11.
Wendy Castro
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Golden GaUeon 10; Mixed Chorus 10; Spanish Club 10. 11; Porn Pon 11.
Kelly Cebol
German Club 10; Spanish Club 11; Tennis 10.11.12.
Minor N 10. Major N 11, 12; Track 9, 11, Minor N 9, Major N
11.
Madeleine Cerrone
Bronze Honor Pin 11; Reflections Crew 11, 12; Golden
Galleon 11. 12, Business Editor 11, 12; Spanish Club 9, 11;
Investment Club 11, 12.
Janet Chavin
Cynthia Cheung
Student Senate 12; Concert Band 9.10,11; Temis 12;
Volleyball 10,11; Track 9.
Timothy Chin
Charles Choi
Karen Ciskoski
Colleen Clark
Edward Cohen
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue
Honor Cert. 9; N-Club 11; Basketball 9-12, Minor N 11,
Major N 12.
f
Ellen Cohen
Nancy Cohen.
Steve Cohen
17 8-lndivlduals
�Sharon Cone
Steven Contos
Elizabeth Cook
Steven Cooley
N-Club 11,12; Football 10, 11,12, Capt. 10, 12, Major N
11, 12; Basketball 9; Wrestling 10, 11,12, Capt. 10, Major
N 11,12; Baseball 9, 10.
Cheryl Cooper
Student Senate 12; Cabinet 9-12; Reflections 9;
Wrestlettes 9; Tennis 12, Major N 12.
Susan Coyne
G.A.A. 10; German Club 10,11; Volleyball 10,11,12,
Minor N 10, Major N 11 ,12; Track 10,11,12, Major N
10,11,12; Basketball Manager 10.
Marypat Christante
Kenneth Davis
Mike Davis
lndividuals-179
�Gregory Decwikiel
Ralph Dellheim
Mark DeMar
Lenore Deutsch
Barb Dickstein
Horio Dobryman
J•
'
Judy Doles
Debbi Doniger
G.A.A. 9,10; Volleyball 9,10,11, Minor N 10; Softball
9, 10, Minor N 9, Major N 10.
Maria Douvris
180-lndividuals
�Hope Drucker
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor .
Cert. 9; Concert Band 10.11.12; Intermediate Band 9;
Musical Band 10.12.
Jeffrey Dubin
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor
Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold ffonor Cert. 9; Key
Club 12; Soccer 9-12. Minor N 11. Major N 12.
Eric Duerig
German Club 9.10.11 ; Swimming 9-12. Minor N 10.
Major N 11 ,12.
Adeline Eberle
Cathrine Eberhart
Harlene Edelman
Scott Elesh
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar; Bronze Honor
Pin 12; Key Club 12. Board of Directors 12; Baseball 9.
David Ellison
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Sliver Honor Pin 12; Bronze
Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Soccer 9-12. Capt.
9.10, Minor N 11, Major N 12; Track 9,10
Julie Ellison
Donald Emerick
Clara Epstein
Jon Esmael
Jackie Espinueva
Transfer from Kalakaua School, Hawaii; Homecoming
Comm. 12; Badminton 11.
Laura Etcheson
Marissa Farber
Track 11.
lndividuals-181
�Janice Feldman
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Musical Band
10; Jazz Ensemble 12; Office Occ;up. 11; Timer's Club 9.
Jeff Feldman
Beth Feldstein
Student Senate 9; Homecoming Court 11, 12; Cheerleading 9-12, Co. Capt. 10, Capt. 12; Dance Company
9-12; Monitors 9.10; School Spirit Comm. 9-12.
t
(l-.
Linda Fertal
Mark Finckle
Daniel Finn
Reflections 11; Spring Musical 11; Thespians 11.12; NClub 10; Yearbook 11; Nilehilite 11.12, Art Editor 12;
Football 10, 11. Minor N 10; Cross Country 9; Track 9, 10,
Minor N 10.
Julie Firfer
G.A.A. 9; DECA 12; Volleyball 9; Archery 9, Major N 9;
Track 9,11, Minor N 9,11.
Susan Fisch
Cabinet 9; Reflections 11. Director 12; Dance Company 9-12, Pres. 11; G.A.A. 9; Gymnastics 9, 10; Timer's
Club 9.
Thea Fisherkeller
Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor
Cert. 9; German Club 10; Spanish Club 10; G.l.T. 10.
STeven Fishman
Nat. Honor Society 11,12; Ill. State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold
Honor Cert. 9; Student Senate 12; Concert Band 9-12;
Concert Orchestra 10,11.12; Reflections Band 11.12;
Jazz Ensemble 10,11.12; Math Club 11; Gymnastics 912, Minor N 10, Major N 11, 12.
Howard Fogel
Susan Frankel
DECA 12.
Alan Friedman
Nat. Honor Society 11.12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Cert. 9; Nilehilite 9,10, 11, Editor 10, Editor-inChief 11; Quill and Scroll 10, 11; DECA 12, Pres. 12, State
Vice-Pres. 12, Area 15 Pres. 12. State Ambassador 12;
Key Club 11.12. Vice-Pres. 12; Soccer 9, 10, Capt. 10;
BasketbaH 9,10,11, Minor N 11 .
Renee Friedman
Kenneth Fritzshall
182-lndividuals
~
'\\\
\
J
�Joy Fullett
Cabinet 9-12; Reflections 9.12; Reflections Crew 10;
Musical Crew 9; Tecnis 10; Concert Band 10; Cadet
Band 9; G.l.T. Bowling 9.10. Minor N 9.
Joseph Gaffin
Bronze Honor Pin 11; Soccer 9; Swimming 10. Minor N
10; Gymnastics 9.10; Diving 12.
Bill Garcia
\
Football 9, 12. Major N 12; Basketball 9; Baseball 9-12.
Minor N 11.
David Gassel
Nat. Honor Society 11.12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10;
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor
Cert. 9; Key Club 12; Tennis 10. Minor N 10; Golf 9-12.
Minor N 10. Major N 11.12; Swimming 9.12. Major N 12.
Lisa Geiser
Fall Play Crew 9-12; Reflections Crew 9-12; Musical
Crew 9-12; Children's Theater Crew 11 ,12; Thespians
10.11.12. Sec. 12; Tecnis 9-12; Concert Orchestra 9.10;
Mixed Chorus 10; G.A.A. 9; French Club 9; Archery 9;
Environmental Club 9.
Steve Gershbein
Dahlia Gerszonovicz
Deborah Gibbons
Steve Ginsberg
Noah Ginsburg
Key Club 12; Soccer 9-12, Co-Capt. 12, Major N
11.12; Basketball 9; Baseball 9.
Melissa Glazer
Dan Gol
Steven Goldenberg
Henry Goldenstein
Soccer 9-12. Minor N 10. Major N 11.12; Basketball 9;
Baseball 9,10, Minor N 10.
David Goldsmith
lndividuab-183
�Jannis Goldson
Leslie Goldstein
Charles Gollay
Bronze.Honor Pin 12; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Student
Senate 12; Key Club 9-12, Sec. 11. Pres. 12; Baseball
9.10.12.
Kenneth Goodman
Reflections Band 11, 12; Jazz Ensemble 10, 11. 12; Soccer 9.
Tracy Gorchoff
Sheri Gordon
Joyce Gothelf
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Summer Institute 12; Cabinet 9-12, Vice-Pres.
11. Pres. 12; Reflections 11.12; Cadet Band 9; Homecoming Comm. 12; Wrestlettes 9-12, Capt. 9-12; Nllehllite 10.
Ellen Gradman
Wendy Graff
Richard Graw
Kim Gray
Myles Greenberg
Basketball 10; Baseball 9.
John Gregorian
Helene Grelman
Cabinet 9; Cheerleadlng 9,10; Monitors 9,10; HERO
12.
Laura Grodsky
184-lndlvlduals
�Brian Grossman
Jackie Gruzinsky
Kevin Guertin
Linda Gunther
James Hankin
Gerald Hansen
Julie Harris
Margie Hehn
Pamela Herbach
Nat. Honor Society 11.12; Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State
Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Summer Institute 11;
Student Senate 11.12. Sec. 12. Treas. 12; Cabinet 10;
Fall Play Crew 9; Reflections Crew 10; Musical Crew 10;
Thespians 10,11.12; Tecnis 9,10; Homecoming Comm.
10,11; Yearbook 9,12; Math Club 11 .
lndividuals-185
�Rochelle Herman
Bronze Honor Pin 11 ; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Reflections
Crew 9; Spanish Club 11; Timer's Club 9,10.
Theodore Hill
Not. Honor Society 11.12; Not. Merit Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar;
Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin
10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Summer Institute 11; Student
Senate 10; FoU Ploy 9, 10; Reflections 9, 10, Director
11.12; Musicol 9-12; Children's Theater 10; Thespians 912; Concert Bond 9-12; Concert Orchestra 10,11,12;
Yearbook 10, 11.12, Co-Editor-in-thief 11, Editor-inChief 12;QuillondScroll 11,12;PAAnnouncer 10,11.12;
Spanish Club 9; Radio Show 9, 10, Opera 10
David Hoffmann
Cynthia Hogg
Ken Hoppe
Kevin Hoppenrath
Colleen Hubbard
Bronze Honor Pin 11; Gold Honor Cert. 9; GAA 9.
Germon Club 9-12; G.l.T 9.10; Bowling 11; Archery 9.
Track 9-12.
Khalid Hussain
Not. Honor Society 11,12;•111. State Scholar; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Radio Club 10; Spanish Club 10,11; G.l.T
11; Investment Club 11; Tennis 10,11; Wrestling ·~.
186-lndividuols
�Janice lacullo
Eileen Bower lnglesby
Intermediate Band 9; Girls' Glee 9; Students for Israel
.
9; G.l.T 9; Key Club 9.
Scott Irion
\
Karen Jamruszka
Cara Johanson
Blue Honor Cert. 9; Intermediate Band 9; Porn Pon 11;
GAA 9; Volleyball 11 ; Gymnastics 9.10. Minor N 9,10;
Archery 9.10.11 .
Laura Johnson
Debra Kabiller
Debbie Kahn
Transfer from Plano H.S. Texas; DECA 12.
Diane Kallman
Wendi Kamp
Student Senate 12; Cabinet 9-12; Tennis 9.10, 12. Major N 12.
Julie Kane
(
Julie Kaplan
Gary Karhoff
Paula Kaspar
Beth Kauffman
. lndividuals-187
�William Keller
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Key Club 12; Soccer 9; Baseball 9.
Randall Kessem
Joel Kessler
Basketball 9-12, Capt. 12, Minor N 9.10. Major N
11.12.
Kurt Kessler
Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin
11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Spanish
Club 9; Aeronautics Club 9,10,11; trategic Game Club
10.11.
Jin Kim
Cynthia King
Phyllis Klein
Cabinet 9-12. Treas. 12; Reflections 9; ·Homecomlng
Comm. 9; Gymnastics 9.
Hee Ko
Karen Konior
Nat. Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Sliver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Cert. 9; Concert Band 9-12; Concert Orchestra 11.12; GAA 10.11; Volleyball 9-12. Minor N
10.11. Major N 12; Basketball 9,10. Minor N 9,10; Track
9-12, Major N 9-12.
Steve Korn
Andrea Kotler
Cindy Kouzoures
Bowling 9.10.11. Major N 9.10.11.
Shari Kozak
Bob Kramer
Petra Krumland
German Club 9.10.
188-lndividuals
�Nancy Kusek
Concert Band 10; Cadet Band 9; Volleyball 9-12;
·
Major N; Minor N; Softball 9-12
Ron Lader
Pam LaMqnna
James Lankford
Gymnastics 9-12; Major N 11.
Richard Lapins
Basketball 9.
Kimberly Leahy
Barry Leb
National Honor Society 12; National Merit Scholarship
Letter Of Commendation; NEDT Certificate of Merit;
Illinois State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin
11 ;Gold Honor Certificate 9; Student Senate 10; VicePresident 12; Fall Play 12; N-Club 10-12; Key Club 12;
Football 9-12; Minor N 9.10; Major N 11.12; Basketball
9,10; Minor N 10; Track 9-12; Captain 12; Minor N 9;
Major N 10,11,12; M.V.P. 10,11.12.
Ellen Lebovitz
Student Senate 12; Cabinet 9-12; Secretary 12;
Concert Choir 10; Girls' Glee Club 9; Monitors 10.11.
Tina Lee
National Honor Society 11.12; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 12; N.E.D.T. Certificate of Merit; Illinois
State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11;
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Student
Senate 11; G.A.A. 10; Spanish Club 10.11; Volleyball 10;
Tennis 11.12; Minor N; Major N; Badminton 10.11.12;
lndividuals-189
Major N 10-12.
�James Lefevre
Roberta Lehrfeld
Mark Leipold
Ilene Leon
Susan Lerner
Lyle Levin
Mindy Levin
Fall Play 11, 12; Reflections 9-12; Musical 11; One Acts
11; Thespian 9-12; Tecnis 9,10; Concert Choir 11,12;
Mixed Chorus 10; Girls Glee 9; Yearbook 12.
Sue Levine
David Levit
190-lndividuals
�Marcelo Levy
Helen Lewkowicz
Nancy Lieberman
\
,\,
Edith Lipsky
Ellen Lipsky
G.A.A. 9, 12; Bowling 9, 12.
Steve Lisco
National Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Certificate of
Merit; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Key Club 12;
Golf 10; Swimming 9-12: Major N 10,11 .12
Marcy Locasha
Ripplettes 11; G.A.A. 9; Basketball 12; Swimming 912; Gymnastic 9-12; Badminton 9; Softball 9-12.
David Lorig
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Silver
Honor Pin 12; 'Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Homecoming Court 11; Homecoming King 12; N
Club 11.12; School Spirit Committ ee 9-12; Key Club 1012; Football 9-12; Minor N 11 ; Major N 12; Basketball 912; Captain 12. Minor N 11; Major N 12.
Andrea Luck
Ron Lund
Julie Maggio
Blue Honor Certificate 9; G.A.A. 9, 10; Monitors 9; Ushers' Club 9; Tennis 9; Volleyball 9-12; Captain 9; Basketball 9-12; Softball 9, 10.12.
Steven Malekow
Wrestling 9,10,12; Monor N 10.
t
Todd Malin
Dan Malina
Marci Mandell
l
I
/
/
Cabinet 9; Porn-Pon 10-12; Cqptain 12; Wrestlettes
9; Dance Company 9.10; Yearbook 12; School Spirit
Committee 9-12; Key Club 10.
lndividuals-191
�Pam Mandusich
Renee Maratos
Brian Marcus
Lynn Marsch
Wayne Matayoshi
Summer Institute 12; Swimming 9.10; Strategic
Games 9-11; Vice-President 1O; President 11; Aeronautics Club 9.10.
Katherine Matz
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze
Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Cabinet 10;
Concert Orchestra 9-12; Musical Band 9-12; Ripplettes
9-11; G.A.A. 9-11; Golden Galleon 12; Spanish Club 11;
Bowling 9-12; Swimming 9; Badminton 10-12.
I
Loretta McCormack
Volleyball 9.10; Minor N 10; Track 9; Art Council 9.
Nora McCormack
Concert Choir 12; Chamber Choir 11; Mixed Chorus
10; Girls' Glee 9; G.A.A. 9; Timers' Club 10.
Roger Merel
Steven Meyers
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation;
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold
Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Certificate; Key Club 12; Football 9, 10; Minor N 10; Baseball 9.10; Minor N 10.
~.
I
Joanne Mikos
NEDT Certificate of Merit 10; Blue Honor Certificate 9;
Concert Band 10; Cadet Band 9; Musical Band 10;
Golden Galleon 12; Editor 12; German Club 11; Volleyball 11; Minor N 11; Basketball 10; Minor N 10; Bowling
12; Softball 11.12; Minor N 11.12; Track 9,10; Minor N
9.10; Senior Committee for Prom '80 12.
Cary Miller
Diane Miller
Shari Miller
Cabinet 9; Yearbook 11.12; Nilehilite 9-12; Editor 911; Spanish Club 9.
Peter Miscinski
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold
Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Certificate 9; Baseball 9-12; Minor N 11;
Major N 12.
192-lndividuals
\
'
I
�Lisa Mizock
G.A.A. 9, 10; DECA 12; Volleyball 9; Archery 9; Track
9,11 .
Ronald Moffett
Audrey Moje
German Club 9, 10; HERO 12; Bowling; Timer's Club
9,10; President 10; Manager Boy's Track Team 9; Student Activity Board 9. 10.
Teresa Mortell
Danny Moss
Shari Moss
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Dance Company 11; DECA 12;
Key Club 11 .
James Mourikes
I
Michael Moy
Illinois State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor
Pin 11 ; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9;
Baseball 9. 10.
Shelly Mozin
National Honor Society 11,12; NEDT Certificate of
Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver
Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate; 9; Student Senate 9,11 ,12; Cabinet 9,10; Key
Club 11; Tennis 11. 12; Minor N 11; Major N 12; Badminton 10- 12; Major N 10-12.
Individuals -193
�John Murray
Andrea Myerson
Girls Glee 11; Bowling Tearn 11.
Hal Nagel
National Honor Society 11.12; Silver Honor Pin 12;
Bronze Honor Pin 11; Gold Honor Certificate 9; N-Club
10-12; Football 9-12; Captain 9,10; Major N 11,12;
Wrestling 9-11; Minor N 10, 11 ; Baseball 9, 10.
Julian Nevel
April Nichols
Transferred from James Monroe High School, Sepulveda, California.
Richard Nikchevich
National Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Certificate of
Merit 10; Illinois State Scholar 12; Gold Honor Pin 12;
Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor
Certificate 9; English Tutoring 11; Soccer 9-11; Minor N
11; Basketball 9-12; Major N 11.12.
Melanie Nisbet
Steven Oberding
Ann O'Kane
Lance Olson
Renee Olson
National Honor Society 11.12; Silver Honor Pin 12;
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9; Summer
Institute 11.12; Student Senate 12; Fall Play 11; Thespians 11; Concert Band 9-12; Concert Orchestra 9-12;
Band Board 10-12; Treasurer 11; President 12; Reflections Band 12; Musical Band 10-12; Ripplettes 10,11;
G.A.A. 10; Golden Galleon 10; Reflections Writing
Comm. 11; School Spirit Award 11.
Timothy O'Malley
Elias Orfanos
Gary Ornoff
Wrestling 9.10; Minor N 10.
Robert Ottlinger
194-lndividuals
\
j
\
�Lawrence O'Young
Sharon Palm
Mary Pankiw
Ann Pappas
Blue Honor Certificate 9; Concert Orchestra 9-11;
Musical Band 9, 10.
Tom Pappas
HERO 12; Football 9; Track 9.
Marci Parkinson
I
Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 10: Gold Honor Certificate 9; Blue Honor Certificate
9; French Club 12.
\ ( ·J
•
Dan Patlack
Illinois State Scholar 12: N-Club 11. 12; Pep Club 9-12;
Football 9-12; Football M.V.P. 12; Football All-Conference 11.12.
Adelena Paugoulatos
Ruth Paul
lndividuals-195
�Myra Petroski
Cynthia Photos
Christine Pittas
•
--,
r~
•
'
Gary Pittel
Jay Plich
Judith Plotkin
Joann Partmann
Steven Precht.
John Priske
196-lndividuals
--·---
�Pamela Puertollano
Mark Raffel
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Basketball 9,10; Baseball 9.12;
Major N 11 ,12.
Doris Rankenburg
Stuart Rappaport
Christine Redlin
Cabinet 9-12; Reflections 10- 12; Thespians 11, 12;
Concert Choir 11; Chamber Choir 12; Girls Glee 9,10;
Homecoming Committee 10-12; Vice-President 11;
President 12; Homecoming Court 11, 12; Cheerleadlng
9.10; Captain 9; Porn-Pon 11,12; Monitors 9,10; School
Spirit Committee 9-12; Rotary Club 12.
Scott Reicin
l'
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Silver
Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Blue Honor Certificate
9; Concert Band 10; Cadet Band 9; N-Club 11,12;
School Spirit Committee 10-12; Key Club 11.12; Golf 912; Basketball 9; Baseball 9- 12; Captain 12; Major N
11,12; Major N Golf 10-12.
I•
Faith Reitman
Summer Institute 11; Cabinet 9,10; Fall Play Crew 11;
Reflections Crew 12; Musical Crew 10-12; Thespians 12;
Concert Band 10-12; Cadet Band 9; Mixed Chorus 10;
G .l.T. 9-11 .
Robyn Richmond
Mark Robbins
Bonnie Robin
Carol Rollick
Blue Honor Certificate 9; Cabinet 9-12; Homecoming
Committee 10-12; Homecoming Court 11, 12; Homecoming Queen 12; Cheerleading 9-12; Co-Captain 9;
Dance Company 9; French Club 9; Monitors 9, 10; Office Occupations 11.
Arthur Rosenson
National Honor Society 11, 12; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation; NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor
Pir.-11 ; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9;
Student Senate 12; Fall Play 9-12; Crew 10; Reflections
10.12; Crew 12; Musical 9-12; Crew 10,11; Thespians 912; Vice-President 12; Golden Galleon 11,12; PA Announcer 12; Spanish Club 12; Spanish Contest 11, 12;
Spanish Poetry Contest 11 ,12; Math Club 11.12.
Jeffrey Ross
Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor
Pin 10; Gold Honor Certificate 9.
Sue Rotblatt
Cabinet 10-11; Cheer1eading 10; Porn-Pon 11.12;
Gymnastics 9.
Robert Rotche
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation.
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Illinois State Scholar; Gold
Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Certificate 9; Photo-Arts Club 9; Soccer 10;
lndividuals-197
Minor N 10.
�Richard Rudy
NEDT Certificate of Merit; Bronze Honor Pin 12; Baseball 9, 10; Minor N 10.
Salome Rylko
Reflections 9,11; Crew 9,11; Dance Company 11.
Stacey Sacksner
Student Senate 11: Cabinet 9, 10, 11, Pres. 9; Concert
Orchestra 9, 10: French Club 11: G .l.T 1O,11: Photo-Arts
Club 9; Archery 10.11, Minor N 10.
Sandy Salas
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Mixed Chorus
11; Homecoming Comm. 10.11; Porn Pon 12; Dance
Company 11; Monitors 9-12; School Spirit Comm. 10;
Key Club 9,10; Usher Club 9-12.
David Salomon
Esperanza Samaniego
Caryn Salzman
.
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue Honor Cert. 9; Reflectiorn
Crew 9. 10; Musical Crew 9; One Acts Crew 9; Tecnii
9,10; Ripplettes 9; GAA 9; Spanish Club 9.
Elizabeth Samelson
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Gold Hono1
Cert. 9; Cabinet 9,10.11; Student Senate 10,11, Sec.
10, Treas. 10; Reflections 9; Cheerleading 9-12; Monitors 9; Key Club 9, 10, 11.
Daniel Sarasin
Laura Savitt
Karen Sawislak
Nat. Honor Society 11. 12; Nat. Merit Scholar Letter of
Commendation; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11: Bronze Honor
Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Student Senate 10; Reflections Crew 10, 11; Fall Play Crew 12; Musical Crew
11.12; Thespians 11,12; Tecnis 10.11.12, Vice-Pres. 12;
GAA 9, 10; Yearbook Staff 11, 12. Editor 11, 12; Quill and
Scroll 11,12; PA Announcer 12; Tennis 9-12, Capt. 12,
Minor N 9, Major N 10,11 .12. State Qualifier 10; Badminton 9, 10, Minor N 9, Major N 10.
Steve Schaller
•jr
Steven Schreiter
Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10.
Edwin Schueftan
Susan Schuman
198-lndividuals
�Jon Schwartz
Fall Play Crew 9,10,11; Reflections 9,10,11; Reflections Crew 9, 10, 11; Musical Crew 9, 10, 11; Thespians 912; Tecnis 9-12; Concert Choir 10,1 1,12; Chamber
Choir 11; Male Ensemble 9; Radio Club 9,10, Pres. 10;
Key Club 11,12, Sec. 12.
Pam Schwartz
Cabinet 9, 10; Porn Pon 11,12, Co-Capt. 12; Dance
Company 10; Yearbook Staff 12; School Spirit Comm.
9-12.
{
Cynthia Shapiro
t
Ira Shapiro
Alan Shepord
Larry Siegal
Linda Siegel
Lloyd Sigman
Michael Silver
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Nilehilite 11,12, Editor 11,12; Quill and Scroll 12;
Key Club 11,12; Soccer 10,11, Minor N 10,11.
lndividuals-199
�Craig Silverman
Richard Simmons
Nat. Honor Society 11, 12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 10;
Gold Honor Cert. 9; Concert Band 9-12; Concert Orchestra 9-12; Reflections Band 11, 12; Musical Band 9;
Jazz Ensemble 10,11,12; Math Club 11,12; Investment
Club 11,12; Chess Club 10.
Evan Simon
Larry Simon
Celine Slowik
Janet Small
Jill Soble
Fall Play 11, Fall Play Crew 11; Mixed Chorus 11; Girls'
Glee 9; Wrestlettes 9, 10; Ripplettes 9, 10; Swimming
9,10.
Linda Sohn
Nat. Honor $ociety 11.12; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill.
State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11;
Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Cabinet 9; Fall
Play Crew 11; Reflections Crew 9-12; Musical Crew 10;
One Acts Crew 10; Children's Theater 10; Thespians 912; Tecnis 9-12. Pres. 12; Musical Orchestra 9-12; Yearbook Staff 11, 12. Editor 12; Quill and Scroll 11,12; French
Club 9; Opera 10.
Todd Spinner
Bill Stein
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Gold Honor
Cert. 9; N-Club 9-12, Pres. 12; Wrestling 9-12, Capt. 12,
Major N 9-12; Baseball 9, Capt. 9.
Randy Stoneberg
Linda Sugarman
Nat. Merit Scholaship Letter of Commendation;
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Bronze Honor Pin 12; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Student Senate 12; Cabinet 11; Fall Play 11; Fall
Play Crew 9,12; Reflections 9-12; Reflections Crew 912; Writing Comm. 10,11; Musical 10,11; Musical Crew
9,10,11; One Acts 11; Children's Theater 11; Thespians
9-12 Tecnis 12; Girls' Glee 10; Homecoming Comm. 12;
Key Club 11,12.
Brian Sullivan
Nat. Honor Society 11,12; Nat. Merit Scholarship
Semi-Finalist; NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Ill. State Scholar;
Gold Honor Pin 12; Sliver Honor Pin 11;Bronze Honor Pin
10; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Football 9; Soccer 10, 11, 12,
Major N 11,12; Track 9, 10.
Steven Suslick
Fall Play Crew 10,12; Reflections Crew 9-12; Musical
Crew 9-12; Thespians 10, 11,12; Tecnis 9-12; Nllehilite 9;
Photo-Arts Club 9,10,11, Pres. 11; Track 9.
David Swerdlow
200-lndivlduals
�Cheryl Sylvan
Srdan Divjakovic
Sandra Taft
Kristine Taylor
Jay Teeman
Tracy Teitler
Wrestlettes 9-12. Capt. 10.11.12; Monitors 10,11,12
George Teng
Investment Club 10.11.12; Soccer 10.11.12. Minor N
11 . Major N 12; Gymnastics 10.11.12. Major N 11,12.
David Theobald
Steven Tuchman
I
Soccer 9-12. Minor N 11. Major N 12.
Jamie Tucker
Scott Turner
NEDT Cert. of Merit 10; Student Senate 11 .12; Fall
Play Crew 9.10; Reflections Crew 9, 10; Musical Crew
9.10; One Acts Crew 9.10; Tecnis 9.10; Radio Club 9.10.
General Manager 10; Students for Israel 9.10; DECA 11.
I
Stacey Udell
Donald Ulbert
Drew Ullberg
Cross Country 9.10; Wrestling 10.11; Track 10.
Erek Vassilatos
\
lndividuals-201
�Diana Vlay
Reflections 11,12; Porn Pon 11,12; Dance Company
10,11,12, Officer 11; Nilehilite 12; Gymnastics 9,10. Major N 9.10; Badminton 11, Minor N 11.
Audrey Wagner
Kelly Walls
N-Club 10,11,12. Sargent-at-Arms 11,12; Football 912, Capt. 12, Major N 10, 11,12; Wrestling 9-12, Major N
10.11.12; Track 9-12, Major N 11,12.
I
Howard Walovitch
David Wankovsky
Arlene Weicensang
Fall Play Crew 10; Reflections Crew 9,10,11; Musical
Crew 9.10.11; One Acts Crew 10; Thespians 9-12; Tecnis 9, 10, 11, Sec. 11; Yearbook Staff 11, 12. Art Editor 12;
Leader's Gym 10, Gym Leader 12.
\
Allan Weiner
Nat. Honor Society 11, 12; Ill. State Scholar; Gold Honor Pin 12; Silver Honor Pin 11; Bronze Honor Pin 10; Gold
Honor Cert. 9; Concert Band 9; School Spirit Comm. 912; Key Club 11,12; Football 9-12, Major N 11,12; Basketball 9.
Peggie Weiss
Pam Werner
Cabinet 9,10; Homecoming Comm. 11; Key Club 9.
:
Geri West
Cabinet 9-12; Homecoming Comm. 9; Gymnastics 9.
Andrea Wexler
Silver Honor Pin 12; Bronze Honor Pin 11; Blue Honor
Cert. 9; Student Senate 12; Cabinet 9-12. Vice-Pres.
12; Reflections Crew 9,10,11; Tecnis 10; Homecoming
Comm. 9,12; Wrestlettes 9; Yearbook Staff 12, Editor
12.
Brian Wexler
ft
Renee Williams
Bronze Honor Pin 12; Gold Honor Cert. 9; Tennis 12,
Minor N 12; s·o ftball 11. Minor N 11; Track 10, Minor N 10.
Karyn Wilner
Fall Play Crew 9; Reflections 11; Reflections Crew
9.10.11; Musical Crew 9; One Acts Crew 9; Children's
Theater Crew 9; Thespians 11,12; Tennis 10,11,12;
Chamber Choir 10,11; Girls' Glee 9; Homecoming
Comm. 10,11; PA Announcer 11,12; Spanish Club 9,10.
Debate Club 9; Timers Club 11.
Michael Winans
202-lndividuals
�Debbie Winston
Stephanie Wolcott
Lisa Yedlin
Blue Honor Cert. 9; Student Senate 9; Cabinet 11, 12;
Intermediate Bond 9; Track 11.12. Major N 11.12.
Karen Zaban
Cabinet 9, 10; Foll Ploy 10; Concert Choir 10; Chamber Choir 11; Girls' Glee 9; Homecoming Comm. 10, 12.
Officer 12; Wrestlettes 12; Monitors 10, 11, 12.
Roger Zander
Ellen Zinman
Cabinet 9-12; Reflections 10,1 1, 12; Concert Choir 10;
Girls' Glee 9; Homecoming Comm. 9, 10. 11; Wrestlettes
9; Key Club 9, 10; Bowling 9.
lioward Zuckerman
Bronze Honor Pin.
lndividuols-203
-
-
-
--
--- -
�~@l~OO~(!J~~
~fll\!l~
~~~00
~~ tllOO~
204-lndividuals
�Strange, this parting of the ways, this
Endlng of four rushing yearsl
N .ow the busy cycle closes. Yet
I n the rich, broad compass of Its days,_
Our memories wlll often search,
Reach some magic rendezvous.
Surely, we shall meet agalnl
From the Nllehl Reflectlons Yearbook, 1939
lndividuals-205
�'The object of
education is
to prepare the young
to educate themselves
throughout their
lives'
·Robert M. Hutchins
Higt\sc:hool serves on1y as one of the initial
steps in life. Although one has passed ele-
!
t
l
mentary and junior high school, r;nany ex;periences stlll await him. For those graduating from Niles East in thiS last year of the
school's existence. college or vocational
goats have been set and must be realized.
Those continuing of Niles West or Niles North
face the challenge of a new invironment,
and must strive to make friends alid become involved in the activities and events
which comprise "school life." But as everyone looks forw0rd with anticipation or reluctance, one always looks behind and remembers the joys and sorrows. successes
and defeats which Niles East has held for all.
This Is the true value of the high school
experience. Every person has learned from
mistakes, has ovfji)rcome adversity, and has
continued to Eltxplore Hfe as each new day
unfolds. Whether one Involved himself In extracurricular activities or a job, or parficJpat-.
ed.in nothing at all, the true achievement
came from developing the abllitles to Interact with one another, understand individual
differences, and learn one's own llmltations.
Thus the rble of educatlon is continuous.
206-Epilogue
�Epilogue-207
�I
II
!!
i
,, . . =1
1·
~
, ,,~
_.-
I
I
I
I
I
208-Epilogue
�'Imagination.
Everything
in IHe ...
disappointment.
·11 •
1 us1on .... '
This quote. taken from Thorton
WUder's The Matchmaker. ex- ·
presses some experiences and
feelings of Niies East students,
faculty. staff, and administration
during the past four years:
"Imagination" as to what to do
with the building; "Illusion" as to
whether Niles North would be sold
Instead of East; and "disappointment" In the decision to close the
school In 1980. Life certainly Is full
of disappointment. Illusion, and
Imagination. The moral of The
Matchmaker, however, Is that life
should have both Its duff moments
and Its odveritures, despite problems that may emerge. The closing of the school has offered the
students of Niies East the adventure; the challenge to make an
otherwise ordinary school year as
unique and exciting as po~lble.
All clubs and activities have
worked to make this last year
special. Where sklU and talent
have been lacking. hard work,
enthusiasm, and Initiative have
been Implemented to make
each event unforgettable and
singular in the annals of Niies
East's history.
Epilogue-209
�Atque In Perpetuum,
Nilehi!
Ave Atque Vale!
This year, the yearbook staff has Jaced an almost Insurmountable task: to produce a record
of the last year's events and to include insights
Into past activities at East. To satisfy this need,
the staff has researched Into past yearbooks and
has added comparative and informative samplings to this year's publication in order to encompass more of the 42 year .history of the
school. Old photographs have been employed
to demonstrate the wide variety of cnange Niles
East has undergone. It was not a simple task, but
the staff pursued it witfl determination and spirit.
As editor-In-chief of this year's Reflections, I
210-Epilogue
�would like to thank my staff for the many hours of
work they devoted to the book's completion. I
would especially like to express my deepest admiration and thanks to my section editors. Gena
Schoen, Karen Sawl1lak, Linda Sohn, Arlene
Welcensang, Lori Blackman, 8ayle Portnoy,
and And~ Wexler, for the extra time they committed to solving problems and completing overwhelming and sometimes unreasonable tasks.
A special thanks is expressed to Mr. Dennis
Eder, our representative from the American
Yearbook Company, who aided us with cover
and book specifications, rectified differences between our staff and the plant and was available
to answer questions and to Inform us of the
book's progress during production.
A day never went by without a misspelled
word, a joke, or the vocal encouragement of our
adviser. Mr. Denni• 8rabow1kl. His unending
support and approval were always welcomed
and this year's book Is a direct result of his understanding. hard work. and photographic abilities.
His true worth as a friend, counselor, and yearbook adviser cannot be underplayed. The staff
and I wish him all the luck In the future and hope
that he will take with him. next year, his enjoyment of yearbook and his enthusiasm for expertise that he has shared with us this year.
Yearbook has been a truly rewarding experience. It has given the staff and me the opportunity to express ourselves joumalistlcally while
learning how to cope with problem situations and
difficult decisions. We are privileged to have
contributed In so major a way to the rememberance of Niles East and to have recorded this
year's achievements In the pages of Reflections
1980.
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:
Alan Karras
Alan Schoen
Galen Hosler
Root Studios
ATQUE IN PERPETUUM, NILEHll
AVE ATQUE VALEI
NOW AND FOR ALL TIME, NILEHll
HAIL AND FAREWELLI
Epilogue-211 ·
�Bernstein. MIChOel 96, 160
::::edeno. David 77, 153
Cerrone. Madeleine 178
Chaet, Julie 78. 153
Chamerllk. Mary 78. 143, 153
Charous, Anita 48. 153
Charous. Steven 125, 133. 161
Chastain. Eric 161
Chavin. Barry 86. 147. 153
Chavln. Janet 178
Chavln. Robert 57
Chernick. Todd 168
Cheung, Cynthia 78. 107. 178
Chin. Diana 161
Chin. Timothy 178
Choi. Charles 17 8
Choi. Mee 153
Choi. Yong 153
Christopwios, Timothy 72. 91. 161
Chwall$z. Steven 86. 144. 168
Cleplnskl. Ctvistlan 168
Clskoskl. Julie 41. 82. 92. 103. 153
Ciskoskl. Koren 178
CISkOskl. Tom 96, 161
Clark. Coleen 178
CoclOflis. Ctvlsttna 92
Cahan. USa 66. 67. 78. 92. 161
COhen. Edward 178
Cohen, Ellen 32, 53. 94, 178
COhen. Jodie 88. 161
COhen. Kart 85. 152. 153
Cohen.. Michele 153
Callen. Nancy 53. 178
COhen. Richard 77, 96. 161
COhen. Steven 43, 168. 178
Cote. Brad 62. 74. 112, 168'
Colins. Nancy 168
Colucci. Roxanne 159, 161
Cone. Sharon 179·
Conrad. Joan 161
Constance. Ronna 67. 143. 147. 168
Contos, Steven 55, 179
Cook. Elizabeth 179
Cooley. Steve 70. 88. 112. 11{!; 179
Coon. Joan 58
Cooper, Bruce 168
Cooper, Cheryl 78. 174. 179
Cooper. Elizabeth 125. 143, 144. 161
Cooper. John 39
Cortez, Michael 55. 70
Costas. Pamela 153
Coulson, Bill 56, 62. 77
Courts. Gabriel 57
Couris. Tony 168
"'
Coyne. Margaret 168
Coyne, Patricia 161
Coyne. Susan 68. 179
Coyne. Wlllam 153
Craven. Jack 112. 168
Crtstante. Julie 66. 67. 92..161
Crtstante. Marypat 179
Crlstante, Richard 168
8emsteln. Robert 70. 176
Besser' Alcla 85. 168
Bexes, Marina 153
Bezal<. Adorn 160
llialic. Marc 153
r.brohool, Annie 153
II.darn. Jim 72. 153
Adorn. Joyce 175
Adorn. Stefan 45. 144. 160
Adler, Amy 78. 160
Adler. Jay 153
Agemura. Oanlel 160
Agemura, Diane 92, 168
Altken. Genevieve 160
Albrecht. Joanne 160
Alex~. Alda 175
Alexcilder. David 168
Alexander. Gall 125. 160
AlexOl'lder. Patricia 149, 160
Alexander. Thomas 72, 160
Ai, Yasmin 48. 82. 115. 149. 159. 160
AlpersteJi. Fran 149. 168
Alpert, Lori 168
Alplner, Jennifer 143. 147
Americus. David 88, 175
Amodeo. Brad 41
Amodeo. Sharyl 160
Anderson, Christine 175
Anderson, Judy 67, 168
Anderson. Kenneth 23
Anderson. Kurt 77. 153
Anderson. Robert 45. 145, 147
Andrey. Mork 143, 144
Apollo. Elaine 143. 147, 168
April. Lawrence 160
Albus, Mark 58. 160
Ardlla, Alexandra 47. 160
Aronov, ~ina 168
Arrigo. Anita 85. 147. 168
Arvanitis, Yvonne 26. 88. 152, 153
Ayala. Elena 175
Aznarez. Alberto 168
B
Babitz. Mike 168
Badallan. Fiodora 153
Baer. Jennifer 82. 153
Bahrmasel. Bernard 94
Bahrmasel. Louis 70, 175
Baietto, Bradford 64, 70. 168
Bain. Sherri 160
Bain, Steven 125, 143. 147, 153
Balzer. Marcie 175
Baker, Kimberty 153
Baker. Romayne 21. 27
Bakshy, Jacqueline 152. 153
Banac. Ernest 53, 175
Barba, Mark 168
Berenbaum, Marcia 175
Barraza. Nancy 148, 153
Barrett, Sharon 168
. Barry, John 77. 153
Barry. Kathleen 107, 124, 125, 129. 138. 160
Barry. Raymond 160
Barsky. Ira 160
Bart, David 39, 58. 138. 175
Bart. Gregory 58, 153
Bartelstetn. Steve 62; 80, 112. 175
Bartfield. Dorie! 34, 62, 112. 119. 175
Bartfeld. Julie 112. 168
Bartholomen. Chortes 168
Barton, Barbara 168
Bass, Ilene 67. 82. 160
Bass. Jana 86, 107. 125, 143. 144. 160
Bauer, Robyn 168
· Bauman. Deborah 168
Baumhart, Dennis 175
Souto. Wiiliam 175
Becker. Bea 26
Becker, Elisa 85. 103, 152. 153
Becker, Linda 68, 78. 107. 141, 167, 168
Beckley, Robert 153
Behr. Rosalyn 101, 175
Behr. Marian 53
Belair. Barbara 175
Bellas. George 143, 147, 153
Belu. Lidia 160
Bentkover, Sheri 66. 67, 160
Berdenis, Bin 160
Berg. Rita 153
Berger. Bethann 160
Berger, Lesley 88
Berger, Michael 168
Bergman. Lindo 176
Berke. Marcia 85
Berkowitz, Sandi 57, 92. 103. 112. 152, 153
~owltz. Steven 55
Bel)'nan. Cary 176
Bel\'rlan. Koren 86, 168
Berjj)an, Richard 168
Berffctt. Wendy 68, 160
Bertl$en. Mitchell 77, 112
lljl.f!~e·
Blehkl, Brlgttte 176
lllelnskl. Marc 72. 96
.ua
llienias•
34. 41, 78. 107. 160
Sleni$k, Barbara 80. 176
Bllslts. Ctvlstfle 82. 176
Binstock. Cory 96. 153
llio'd. Myron 153
llio'z. David 74. 168
lllsblcls, Georgia
Bishaf. Marcie 48. 153
Blackman. Lon 26. 85. 88. 116, 137. 141. 174, 176. 211
Btcnco. Lucio 72. 86. 160
Bla'll<e.·Chates 48. 143. 144
Bleadon. Lqurel 176
Bleodon. Miriam 124, 125. 160
Bltt. Fred 64. 70. 168
Bltt. Stacy 78. 152. 153
Blx. John 160
Blok. Jan 138. 176
Blok, Lita 153
Bloom. Wiliam 39
Blumfelt. Stuart 176
Blurge. Robert 59
Boberg. Kurt 168
Bogdan. Michael 160
Boigk. Barbara 82. 88. 153
Bokor. Judith 80. 159. 160
Balottn. Gregg 70. 112. 176
Bomben. Michael
Barg, Lisa 168
Barges. Cesar 23. 168
Barkan. Jon 176
Barkenhagen. Todd 160
Bostic. Frank 21. 72. 94
Bowers. Fred 168
Bowler. Debbie 160
Brabec. Mark 64. 72. 160
Bromatl. Phmpe 53. 176
Bromati. Steve 160
Brandes. Bobby 160
Brandt. Wendy 88
Braun. Peter 80
Braverman. Randy 160
Brazen. Etten 125. 137. 160
Brazen. Judith 176
Breidenbach, Henry 160
Breidenbach. Lynn 144. 177
Brenion. Nancy 82
Brenner. Marc 39, 168
Brezka. Glenn 77
Brisk, Claudia 34. 78. 79. 177
Brodacz. Larry 177
Brody, Mitchell 160
Brornellkamp. Helen 25
Bronswlck. David 168
Bronswlck. Debbie 80, 153
Brooks. Kathy 177
Brooks. Steve 72. 91, 153
Browder, Perry 168
Brown, Atissa 82. 168
Brown. Dorthy 29
Brown. Kevin 153
Brown, Tim 72. 91, 153
Browne. Jeff 177
Brownstein, Linn 159. 160
Burdeen. Barry 96. 143. 144. 147. 153
Burgess. Karen 88
Burgess. Priscilla 177
Burke. Jerome 55. 177
Burke. Thomas 96. 72. 153
Burnham. Jane 47
Burstyn, Garry 64. 168
Burstyn. Linda 101. 138. 177
Butter. Bruce 168
Byron. Debra 152. 153
c
Caccamo. Michelle 26, 160
Cadena. Brian 160
Cahn. Laura 168
Calahan. Tim 62. 70. 177
Camnitzer, Steven 168
Cano. Joseph 160
Capitani. Emil 41. 94
Caplin. Andy 178
Careb, Renee 153
Careb. Sue 160
Canson. David 91 . 161
Catl;on. Pamela 161
Canow, James 72. 91. 153
Carver. Barbara 168
Castilla. Michael 161
., , Castllo, Roseanne 25
Castro. Artene 178
Caslro. Wendy 48. 178
COJllieres. Fernanda 80. 144, 153
Cebol. Kelly 78. 178
D
.·
D'AleRo. fllcollna 168
Dallas. Teresa 39
Damlsh. Jean 26
Dorch. Susan 161
Dave. Kirtlda 161
Davis. Kenneth .179
Davis. Laura 168
Davis. Mike 179
Dawson. Tim ~61
Decwlklel. Gregory 152. 153, 180
Decwi<lel. Suzanne 57. 112
DeFratus, Susan 161
Degenhardt. Ed 39
Debel. Richard 70. 168
De Jonge. Kart 36. 77
Delgado, Christopner 86. 153
Detlhelm, Ralph 180
Demar. Mark 88. 112. 180
Dena, Savette 161
Denberg, Sandra 161
Denenberg. Scott 161
Derlchs, Jeanne 139
Dessent. Richard 86, 161
Deutsch, Barry 168
Deutsch, Lenore 180
Deutsch. Richard 125. 129. 153
Devito. Scott 70
Diamond. Beth 147. 153
Diamond. Deborah 168
Diamond. Steve 72. 96, 153
Dickert. Robert 168
Olckman. Dory 92. 93. 153
Oickman. Susan 143. 144
Dickstein. Barb 180
Dickstein, 8e1ti 68. 168
Dickstein, Geoffrey 77. 91. 153
Olno. Eddie 153
Olvjakovlc. Srdan 153. 201
Oobfymcln, Horio 180
Dodd. Mchele 105, 161
�Doi, Leslie 82, 107, 138. 141, 168
Doi, Steven 77, 96, 153
Dales, Judy 180
Dombrowski, Paula 80
Donath, Matt 94
Doniger, Debbi 180
Dortman, Bradey 77. 138, 157
Darabo, Poul 161
Darabo, Richard 77, 153
Darsey, Jomes 23
Daugherty , Jim 39
Oa<Nikas, Deena 25, 26
Douvris. Maria 180
Drakoulis, Betty 153
DrakouNs, Joanna 78, 159. 161
Drucker. Hope 143. 181
Dlbin, Jeff 74, 112, 181
Duerig, Eric 86, 181
Ouerig, Roy 86, 161
Dustvnan, Edward 80, 161
Dvorak, Tocld 41
Eberhart, Cathrine 181
Ebetle, Adelne 68, 181
Ebetle, Lori 168
Edelman, Harlene 181
Ehrich, Steven 70, 168
Eingarn, David 138, 141, 169
Balkin, Ila 80. 169
Elesh. ScQtt 112, 181
Elenby, Wiles 161
Elson. David 74, 181
Elson, Julie 181
Elson, Mark 161
Elman, Laura 169
Emerick, Donald 181
Engelberg , Lisa 169
Epstein, Alice 153
Epstein, Ckra 48. 181
Erens. Richard 72, 153
Ernst, Edwin 39
Er1ebocher, Seth 149. 153
Esmaei. Jon 161. 181
Esmael. .ti 26, 88
Esplnueva, Jocquelne 181
Esralew. Susan 169
Estracla, MOlllcia 77, 153
Etcheson. laura 181
Ewing, Hc1ry 36
F
Fabian, Vale<le 169
Fogenholz, Fred 70
Fogacki, Donna 169
Foler. ~s 161
Fanady, Steve 161
Farber, MariSsa 68, 181
Fare!, Mary 53
Feldman. Janice 182
Feldman, Jeff 55, 182
Feldman. Larry 169
Feldsteln, aeth 101. 119. 182
Feldstein. Ross 41 , 72, 96. 161
Ferdman, Steven 77, 161
Ferguson, Ei zabeth 153
Ferguson, Gerald 30, 70, 116
Ferrante. Anlanietta 53
Fertal, Linda 182
Reeler, Christine 169
Field, Theodore 144
Flgman, Ilene 159. 161
Finckle, Mark 182
Finkelstein, Steven 77, 153
Finn, Dan 129, 138, 182
Firfer, Dani 161
Flrter, Julie 57, 182
Firfer, Marci 154
Firter. Randy 72, 161
Fisch. Susan 123, 125, 182
Fischaff, Mindey 105, 169
Fish0r)<eiler, Thea 182
FishmOn, Heidi 48, 82, 115, f49. 159. 161
Fishman, Steven 34, 107, 115. 143, 144, 147, 182
Flakne. Robyn 68. 169
Flannery. Kevin 161
Fick. Dale 2'1, 36. 39
Flores, Caroino 150
Flores, Ceasor '77
Fogel, Howard 70. 88, 112. 182
Fogel. Lawrence 72, 154
FOl<ers. Steven 149. 169
Forcade, Elza 143, 144, 154
Forest, Karia 78, 152, 154
Foss, Shirley 53
Fax. Ma'lllall 72. 107, 125, 143, 147
Fax. NOITnan 123, 125, 126, 129. 132, 149
France. lene 125, 143. 144, 161
Frank. Deborah 57, 169
Frankel. Micah 169
Frankel, Mlchele 169
Frankel. Richard 154
Frankel. Susan 57. 182
Franklin, Brian 161
Frankson, Mark 161
Freed, Lisa 26, 103, 152, 154
Freeman. Judy 92, 154
Friedman, Alan 34
Friedman, Aissa 149, 161
Friedman, Cass 50
Friedman. Renee 105, 137. 182
Friedman, Ruth 103, 161
Fritzshall, David 72, 154
Frltzshall, Kenneth 182
Frolich, Robert 154
Froese, Sue 25
Fryer, Sandra 80, 82, 154
Fujkawa. Hsoo 169
Fulett, Joy 123, 125. 174, 183
Fulett, Lisa 67. 88, 123. 162
Goa, Albert 154
Gabnelides, John 64
Goffin, Joseph 86, 183
Gal, Kathleen 169
Gola, George 57, 62, 80
~er.Brian
GcnJ, Sanaa
·=~~~~.;;.0~83
Gartenber g, Alan 86, 154
Gassel, David 34, 80, 86, 112, 183
Gassel, Debm 68, 112, 162
Geiser, Lisa 124, 125, 129, 132, 183
Gentle, Michael 77' 154
Gerner, Howard 168
Gershbein. David 73, 91, 154
Gershbein , Steven 53
Gerszanovicz. Dahlia 53. 183
Gtlbans. Deborah 183
Gt>bans, Judy 169
Gilespie. Michael 154
Giley, Lisa 162
Ginsberg, Steve 183
Ginsblxg. Noah 74, 112. 183
Gintzle<, Marci 48, 92, 154
Gitteite. Marcus
Glazer, Melissa 53. 183
Glckman, Jane 78, 92. 154
Gtueckert. Richard 154
Goecke, Victoria 82. 169
Gal. Daniel 183
Golota. John 32
Gold, Aviva 26, 88. 112, 143, 144, 152. 154
Gold, Julie 169
Gold. Rhonda 82, 162
Goldberg. Frank 162
Goldberg, Susan 169
Goldblatt, Richard 169
Goldenbe rg. Debra 48. 80. 82. 154
Goldenber g, Steven 53, 62, 183
Goldenste in. Arie 77. 162
Goldenste in, Henry 74, 183
Goldish, Anthony 41, 72. 91, 154
Goldish, Steven 64. 72. 96, 162
Goldman. Earl 162
Goldsmith, David 70. 88, 183
Goldson, Jonnis 184
Goldstein, Leslie 184
Goldstein. Steven 91, 154
Goldwosler. Lisa 169
G<lldwasser. Richard 72. 91
Goldwate r. Deborah 143, 147, 154
Golay. Chortel 112, 184
Goodfrien d. Rclldl 159. 162
Goodman . Keme11\ 125, 147. 184
Goodman. Steven 62
Gorchaff, Tracy 184
Gordan, Sheri 53, 184
Gorham, Anthony 72, 162
Goss. Matthew 162
Gotheff, Joel 96. 154
Gotheff, Joyce 88, 125, 174. 184
Gotlib, Bonnie 154
Gottreich. Phoed<a 169
Govis. Alex 72, 91 , 154
Govis, Peter 169
Grabowski , Dennis 43, 136, 137, 210
Gradman, Ellen 184
Graf. Mary 169
Graff, Wendy 68, 184
Gralewski. Ronald 23. 72
Grant, Daniel 168
Graw. Ricky 184
Gray, Klmbel1y 184
Green Edward 169
Greenberg . Issa 162
Greenberg . Myles 184
Greenberg , Scott 149
Greenberg . s~ 10. 96, 116. 169
Greenspan, lllgh 125, 129, 169
Greenspan, JoMph 74, 125. 143, 144, 147, 169
Greenspm , Pa:l 77, 86, 154
Gregalan . John 88. 112. 184
Greiman, Helene 53. 184
GreshaTI, l<Mle 169
Gradsky, lcuO 184
Groeiing, Charles 45, 146, 147
Gross. Keith 143, 147, 162
Gross, Krnt>erly 154
Grossman, Brian 55, 185
Grossman, Thomas 23
Gruenes, Gordan 169
Gruzinsky, Jackie 185
Gruzinsky. Michael 162
Guertin, Kenneth 169
Guertin, Kevin 185
Gunther. Lindo 185
Gustafson, Ecina 25
H
Ha, Martha 92, 154
Ha, Mary 39, 105, 119, 167, 169
Haddon. Michele 48, 154
Hagerty, Dennis 91. 154
Hogg, Monica 103. 162
Handler. Barbara 23
Hajduk. Maureen 169
Ha,l<aluk, Anno 41
Hal, Mildred 41
Halock, Alce 25
Hondel, Danielle 169
Handelma n, Miriam 169
Hankin, Jomes 143, 144. 185
Hansen. Gerold 185
Harles. Robert 125, 143. 147. 154
Harris. Annette 25
Harris. Julie 185
Hartoonion, Karla 88, 91
Hasmonek , David 162
Hawkins, Dr. Lee 21, 33, 34
Haynes, Richard 154
Hazan, Gory 96, 154
Hehn, Margie 185
Heidkamp, Joan 154
Heiman, Wendy 107, 125, 154
Helnberg, Craig 74, 169
Heine, Anita 169
Heller. Barbara 25
Heller. Vicki 67, 86, 162
Henrlci, Dr. Ronald 53. 64
Henrick. Don 26
Henry, Wiiam 41
Harbach, Elyce 169
Harbach, Pamela 34. 107. 137, 185
Herbst, Jahn· 39
Herman, Brencla 136
Herman. RocheUe 186
Herman, Steven 169
Hernandez . Patricia 67, 80, 162
Hernandez , Patrick 96. 154
Hertel, Connie 26. 88. 162
Herwold, Ke vin 162
Hester. Dan 154
Hester. Thomas 64, 70
Hewic k , Kimberly 80. 169
Higgins, Adele 29
HI. Theodore 1, 34. 124, 125, 129, 136. 137. 141, 143, 194,
186. 211
Hinchman, Eric 96, 154
Hirsch, Annette 92, 154
Hirsch, Steven 64, 70. 169
Hoffman. Doniel 162
Hoffman. David 186
Hoffman. Joel 64, 74. 169
Hoffman. Sari 154
Hoffmam, David 70
Hogg. Cynthia 80, 149, 186
Hohs, Keith 88, 169
Holst. Lauralee 34, 80. 144, 154
Holzheimer, Elise 169
Honig, Sharon 68. 110. 169
Hantos. James 162
Hoppe, Ken 186
Hoppe, Lindo 162
Hoppenrat h, Kevin 143. 144, 186
Hopsicker, Wendy 112. 169
Horak. Steven 162
Horeff, David 154
Hornsten, Jeffrey 64. 169
Horwitz, Eleah 124, 125 , 129. 132. 134, 135, 169
Hosler. Golen 21 , 115
Hou. Khee 162
Hou. Kang 154
Howard, Chad 170
Hubbard, Colleen 68, 186
Huepfl, Kathleen 85. 162
Hun~ck , Bob 64, 70, 167, 170
Hunt. RockweU 162
Hupert, Roxan 70
Hurtado, Jorge 77, 96, 155
Hurtado, Zulima 170
Hussain, Khalid 186
I
lacUla. Jcnc:e 187
lies. Fred 170
lngleSby, Eleen 187
Eplogu e-2i3
�Klein, Ooronn 47
Klein, Marcia 159, 163
Irion. Scott 187
Isaacs. Michoel 72. 162
Isaacs, Scott 170
l&oacson. Bary 170
lsoacson. Nettle 25
ISlcandOr. Jom 170
Ko Hee, Sook 163
Kodama. Avunl 155
Kodama, Meg\#111 155
Kodama. Toshl<o 144. 170
Koga'l. Michoel 163
ISlcandOr. ~ 155
J
Jacobson. Jucltt1 80. 143, 147, 155
Jacobson, Sharon 67. 125. 143. 144. 170
Jaffray, Paul 170
Jomes. DeWee 55. 149
..lamJszka. Koren 187
Jowonkl, Jo 25
Jeon. Brock 72, 107. 162
Jeon, Kathy 138
Jenten. Michoel 77, 96. 162
Johanson. Coro 105, 137
Jotnon, Bl 70, 112
Johnson. Chefyl 162
Johnson. Dione 155
Jomson. Jeff 96 .
Johnson. Louro 187
Jones. At>ert 57. 162
Joshi. RohU 162
.A.ldd. Susan 48. 167. 170
J\.dd. Thomas 155
Jung. Munchul 162
Jung, Munhi 155
Jurek. Glenn 55.
Jusufi. Sherita 82. 88. 170
K
~v.
Kim. Toe 180
Kim. Hy\11 29. 48. 85. 170
Kim. Jn 188
KindWold, Joan 147
King. Clvistopher 91. 155
King. Cynthia 188
King. Dione 163
Kinnamon. Janice 82. 155
Kinnamon. Linda 82. 163
Kloncle, Joy 110. 170
IOoncle. Judy 39. 170
Klawons. Robert 170
Kleiman. Alson 88. 123. 125. 149. 167. 170
Edith 191
~v. Ellen so. 191
Llsberg. Mchael 155
l.Jllco, Steven 86. 112. 191
Liss, Lindo 101. 119, 171
Lk.J. Debra 105. 125. 171
Uvingston. Rlchord 32
Lobue. Salvatore 77. 91 . 163
Locasha. Marcy 86. 92. 191
Locker. Jack 163
Locker. Lauren 85. 155
Lopez. Alejandro 171
Lopez. Harmonia 47
Lorenz. Anita 36. 171
Lorlg, David 70. 94 . 112. 115. 116. 119. 191
Losoff. Robert 41. 64. 163
Lotsoff. Rebecca 171
Lu. Marcia 159, 163
Lubel, Phyllis 92. 156
Luck. Andrea 191
Luk. Mory 136
Lund. Ron 143. 144. 147. 19 1
LlXldbet'g. Shirley 26
lunqulst. V erniel 32
Lux. Nancy 67, 163
M
Macaluso. Micho&I 171
Mader. Geralyn 171
Madrid. Grac e 163
Maggio. Andy 28. 29
Maggio. Julie 82. 93. 191
Magnus, Shirley 25
Molekow. Stev en 191
Malin. Scott 47. 72. 163
Molin. Todd 191
~
Katzman. Brion 50
Kauffman. Seth 187
Keo11ng. Sharon 170
Keen. Robert 55
Kaler. Alon 72. 163
Kaler. DoVld 64. 70. 94. 170
Keller. Wiliorn 112. 180
Kenlg. Mchoel 96. 163
Kern. Erin 125. 126. 129. 132. 163
Kassem. Randall 57. 188
Kessler. Joel 94. 188
Kessler. Kurt 188
Kho. Jung 48. 159. 163
Kho. Sun-Hoe 149. 170
Kiesel. Kurt 96
Kilian. Kathleen 67. 107. 129. 144. 163
Kman. Michael 72. 96. 163
Kim. Hye 155
Kim. Hyun 48. 159. 163
Kim. Ki 149. 155
214-Epilogue
l.hctstrom. Eleonor 25
Upl<o, Charles 163
Upl<o, Kaen 155
~y. Brodey 155
Korron. Gerold 163
KOiber. Steve 143. 147, 155
Konlor. Clvistfne 82. 92, 143, 144, 155
Konlor. Koren 34. 68, 82. 143, 144. 188
Konstontelos. Stelo 163
Kopelman, Pamela 67. 92
Koress, Brandon 170
Korey, Howad 112. 170
Korey, Michael 41. ~. 58, 112, 125. 155
Korn, Rochelle 25
Kam, Steve 57. 188
Kort. Anthone 34. 35. 41
Koatynluk, Marv 84. 85 119. 170
Kotter, Ancteo 188
KOfalopoulos, CorOlin 163
KoutstAs, Antonio 82. 163
Kouzoures. Cynthia 80. 188
Kozak. Sharl 188
Kozak. Floyd 77
Kromer. Bob 188
Krause. Scott 82. 163
Krllles. Kaye 25
Krishman. Henry 170
Krissmon. Morvome 155
Krnich. Steven 163
Kroeger. Monl<o 48. 68. 163 Krone. Porn 67, 82. 170
Kronowitz. Marcia 155
Kn.mland. Petro 188
Kuehn, Sharon 82. 143, 144
KujO'Wi'lSkl, Daniel 170
Kulwin. Gory 48. 58. 107. 155
Kung. Aye 72. 163
Kung. Khin 82. 92, 155
Kurlokose. Marla 155
Kurtz. Jaclyn 123. 125. 155
Kusek. Nancy 67. 82. 92. 139
Kusmer. Scott 163
Kutok. Lisa 109. 170
Jacobs. Cory 143. 144, 147. 162
Kabiller. Debra 187
Kacak. Ingrid 170
Kocak. Morta 85. 155
Kocin. Chor1es 162
Kogan. Kevin 162
Kohan. Poul 88. 112
Kolvl. Debbie 187
Kaiser. Tom 55
Kolobogios. Tino 155
Kologis, Peter 162
Kollman. Dione 187
Kollmonn. Robert 170
Kolter. Mitchell 170
Komojian. Steve 72. 96. 162
Kamen. Gory 170
Komp. Wendi 78. 187
Kone. Juliet 187
Kone. Richard 88. 91. 162
Kang. Sinsuk 72. 91 . 163
Kang. Susan 48. 155
Kantz. Lee 125. 138. 144. 148
Kaplan. Bruce 170
Kaplan. Janice 68. 78. 170
Kaplan. Jule 57. 187
Korobinos. Alexandra 101. 103. 170
Koromonolls. Emmanuel 96. 163
Karhoff. Gory 70. 187
Karras. Doniel 155
Kasper. Jomes 96. 155
Kasper. Paulo 187
Kotsoros. Setty 67. 170
Kotz. Eon 143. 147. 155
Kotz. Fern 162
Levine. Susan 167, 170. 190
Levi!. DoV1d 125. 143, 144. 147, 190
Levy. Uso -171
Levy, Marcela 191
Lewandowski. Donald 64, 72. 163
Lewtcowlcz. Helen 191
Uchtermon, Bruce 155
Lieberman, Jon 171
Lieberman. Nancy 191
Klein, Phyla 174, 188
Kier. Phip 163
knish, .. 26. 103, 163
Ko Hee• .kl'IQ 43, 188
L
M<*la. Don 191
Ladd. Setty 32
Lader. Ronald 189
Lal. DOiiy 82. 80. 155
LaMonna. Pam 26. 189
Lambrakis. Sue 67, 143, . 147. 163
Lande. Mike 170
Lando. Abby 155
Lankford. James 189
Lankford. Michael 170
Lankford. Ther- 85. 163
Lapins. Richard '189
Lora. Odilia 163
Larks. Michael 41. 48. 58. 167. 170
Larson. Donald 50. 86
Loser. Steven 121. 155
Lasky. April 155
Lotalo. Joanne 163
Lauter. Robert 155
Leahy. Kimberly 189
Leahy. Tern 88, 119. 163
Leb. Barry 70. 107, 116. 189
Leb. Edward 72, 155
Leb. Kenneth 170
LebOvltz. Ellen 174. 189
Lebovitz. Tamao 101. 119. 170
Lee. Donna 125, 129. 159, 163
Lee. Edwin 155
Lee. George 72
Lee. Joseph 163
Lee. June 149. 155
Lee. Michael 72. 91 . 147. 155
Lee. Nancy 155
Lee. Tina 34. 78. 189
Lee. Vickie 143. 147. 155
Leab. Jeffrey ss. 163
Lefevre. James 155. 190
Lehman, Sally 78. 88. 170
Lehrfleld. Rabin 190
LeipOld. Lisa 163
Leipold. Mork 190
Leon. Ilene 190
Lerman. Michoel 155
Lerner. Susan 190
Leshem. Benjamin 163
L -. Mlchael 155
Levon, Pau 125. 143, 147, 163
Levon. Ther- 78. 125, 143, 144. 170
Levtn, Alon 91
Levin. Anctea 170
Levin. Elsi& 25
Levin, Juclth 159. 163
Levin. Lyle 55. 110. 190
Levin. Michael 72
Levin, Mh:ly 125. 126. 129, 132. 134. 135. 137, 147. 190
Levin. Sheryl 78. 85, 152, 155
Mc*lo. Kemeth 156
Mc*lo, RhondQ 129. 143. 144, 171
Maltz. Steve 164
Molon. Ch<l'lotte 28. 29
Malone, Gordon 58
Moltz. cay 156
Mamatl. Cris 88. 91. 112. 164
Momcd, Morie 152. 156
Mandel. Morel 105. 137. 191
Mandel. Mlchael 72. 91 , 152. 156
••
Manduslch. Porn 57. 192
Monloffs, Marina 92. 112, 164
Mankott, Pau 72. 164
Monkotf. Philp 26
Mann. Abon 82, 171
Mann. Naomi 164
Monsfleld, Doniel 164
Maratos, Renee 192
Marcus. Brion 192
Morgolt. Tamnw 156
Mork. Atle!t 164
Marks. Alon 171
Marsch, Lym 192
Mortin; Wendy 143. 147. 152. 156
Mortinez. Faith 103. 164
Martis. Leorne 47
Marzouk, Viviana 156
Mossa!, Erich 138. 164
Matayoshi. Wayne 192
Mathew. Jose 171
Motiak. Pat 50. 79
Matusik. Vicki 29
Motz. Katherine 80. 138. 144, 192
Movrakakos. Chris 156
Maxwell. Janice 156
Mayfield. George 36
Mccarrel. Dale 56. 57
McCarthy, Thomas 72. 91. 156
McCormack. Lore tta 192
McCormack. Nora 149. 192
McCracken. Mork 80. 171
McGowan. John 177
MclntOSh. James 41. 72. 96. 164
Mcloughlin. Frank 80. 164
McMonamon. Stev e 70. 88. 112. 119
Mech. Wanda 138. 164
Meinke, Henry 156
Meister, Suiome 103. 164
Mele<:kson, Michael 86. 111
Meltzer, Hal 129. 132. 164
Mendelsohn. Marc 164
Mendelsohn. Michele 152, 156
Mendelson. Ellen 80. 171
Mendelson, Kevin 164
Mendez, Pablo 171
Mendoza. Juclth 164
Merel, DoV1d 171
�Merel. Roger 192
Meyers. Leroy 143. 144. 147. 156
Meyers, Steven 112
Mhoon. Hy\al-Joo 82. 164
Mhoon. Yeu>g 77. 156
Mlchoels. David 156
Michaels. David 156
t.tchas. Cynthia 82. 92. 171
Milda). Vlsnljco 156
Mikos. Joome 67. 80. 192
Milecld. AnthOny 164
Mlleckl. KOl'en 171
Miler. Borbo<o 48. 156
Miller. Cory 57. 192
Miller. Dione 192
Miller. Judy 42. 43
Miller, MOl'CI 156
Miller. Paula 112. 167. 171
MUler. Shari 137. 192
Miiier. Sharon 48. 167. 171
Mlnetos. Peter 164
Mlnikowskl. John 156
IVirlconyon. Sibi 86. 159. 164
Miron. Alex 41
Msclnsld. AHce 164
Misek'lskl, Ann 156
Mlsclnskl. Peter 62. 192
Mitrou. George 164
Miya. Richard 36
Mzock. Lisa 109. 193
Mizock. Murray 164
Medoff. Brion 171
Medoff. Sheree 156
Moffett. Ronald 193
Maje. Auaey 53. 193
Mollter. Nodine 26
Molon. Eizabeth 67. 171
Monaco. Jotlonne 156
Montanez. Elvin 72. 91. 156
Mooradian. Frank 88. 112. 171
Moradzadeh. Jonathan 156
Morrison. Harriet 25
Mortell. Teresa 193
Mashak. Helen 48. 164. 135
Mashak. Jennifer 68. 92. 164
Mashak. John 36
Moss. Donny 193
Moss. Sharl 193
Moteff. David 72
Mauikes. James 70. 193
Moy. Dor1s 82. 156
Moy. Jone 82. 171
Moy. Michael .193
Moy, Nancy 68. 80. 159. 164
Mazin. Louro 103. 152. 156"
Mazin. Shely 34. 78. 107. 193
Mueller. EleonOl'e 25
Mueller. Kurt 64, 70
Mueler. Wayne 164
Murray. John 194
M.Jslck. Mlchael 74. 171
Myerson. Andrea 194
N
Nagel. Hal 70. 112. 194
Notllonson. Poul 171
Notker. Gert 25
~. Ann .102. 103. 152: 153
Navas.~ 156
any 171
Nazaroff. T
Netd'lg. Sandro 164
NepomJcena. Renato 88. 112. 171
Nelnlan. Mortkl 72. 96. 164
Nevel.~ 194
164
Newman.
Nchols. Aprl 194
llldetz. Sandro 171
lllkchellk:h. John 74. 94. 171
l'l<chevlell. Richard 34. 94. 194
Nlbet. LOJIO 125. 143. 144. 147. 156
Nlbet. Melanie 143. 194
flllson. PornelO 26. 88. 152. 156
~.Mory 152. 156
auo
Nord. Georglorla 25
Novick. Daryl 171
0
O'B/len, Katherine 156
Oberclng. Steven 194.
Odlivak. Natale 171
OdUvak. Ncholal 60
Odom. James 72. 156
Odom. Robert 77. 164
Olsen. Nancy 156
Olshock. Jam 171
Ollan. LOllCe 194
Ollan. Renee 34. 125. 143. 194
O'Mcley. Janel 72. 151
O'Mcley. Jolepll 171
O'Maley. Tmottiy 119. 194
Opie, Jolepll 156
O'Rely. John 165
Orfora. Elos 70. 194
Oltove. llorbora 165
Omoff. Gory 194
Ortmam. linothy 48. 125. 129. 132. 135. 141. 149. 171
Ossey. Jomes 64. 88. 171
Oswald. JefrV 41. 80. 92
Oto. Suzanne 156
Otttnger. Robert 194
O'Yeu>g. Hervy 143. 147. 165
O'Veu>g, Lawrence 195
p
Palm. Sharon 88. 195
Pankiw. Mory 85. 195
Panos. Angie 32. 138. 139
Panos. Craig 72. 156
Ponzela. Gregory 72. 156
Popodopaulo$. David 125. 144. 147. 165
Pappas. Ann 195
Pappas. GeOl'ge 96
PpPPOS. GeOl'ge 156
Pappas, Mory 68. 125. 165
Pappas, Thomas 33. 195
Porker. Lynn 143. 144. 157
Porknsan. UndO 85
Porknsan. Marci 195
PasqUth. Clvlsty 165
Paszko. Rick 157
Patel. Brian 171
Patel. K\Jdlp 171
Patel. Nrmesh 77. 86. 137
Patel. Poru 165
Pollak. Don 70. 112. 195
Patterson. Anita 157
PougoUatos. Adeleno 195
Poul. Alexander 144. 157
Poul. Ruth 80. 147. 195
Poul. Scott 157
Pechter. ll.tchael 88. 119. 171
Pechter. Susan 85. 88. 157
Peller. David 171
Peler. Scott 171
Pena. Richard 165
Penner. David 48, 165
Pemlngton. Sharon 171
Perez. Kevin 165
Perlman. Carol 29
Perlman. Gail 157
Perlman. Larry 112. 172
Perry. David 165
Petroski. Brian 165
Petroski. Myra 196
Peurye. Marc 129. 165
Philips. Perry 72. 157
Photos. Cynthia 196
Plcutos. Angie 67. 82. 172
Pilchen. ~a 48. 123. 125. 129. 165
Pinsler. Bruce 172
Prol<. Mel 36
Ptttas. Ctvistine 80. 196
Pittel. Gory 196
Pilch. Joy 39. 58. 138. 196
Plock.Chorles58.59
Plotkin. Judith 196
Pollock. Sonnie 172
Paiz. Ronald 165
Pomerantz. Michael 47. 72
Porter. Christine 68. 82. 92. 172
Partmann, Joorv'I 48. 196
POl'tmann. Susan 165
POl'tnoy. Gay 26. 67. 80. 136. 137. 141. 172. 173. 211
Post. Howad 165
Potocki. Liza 165
Potter. Wllom 77. 96
Potts, Stephen 91. 165
Powell. Kaye 32
Poznanlky, Alan 88
Poznanlky, Steve 41. 42. 62. 72. 88. 91
Precht. Richard 172
Precht. S t - 196
Prendlrgalt. Ctayl 115. 165
Price. Hairy 72. 143. 144. 147. 157
Pllce, Marc 167
Plllke. Jahn 196
Prom. Jelly 32. 129
Puertolano. Panela 197
Puglele. Edwo'd 57
Pucel. Jane 36
Purce!. Margaret 152. 157
Pllvil. f!t..raew 157
Oh. Yun 156
Q
O'Kane. Ann 194
O'Keefe. Kathleen 164
O'Keefe. Mcueen 156
Olff. Evan 171
Olff. Reed 164
Quinones, Jose 172
R
Rabn, .AJdy 167. 172
Rodch. Sharona 157
Roffe!. Mork 197
Rokoncoy. Michelle 172
Romcloss. Bobby 72. 157
Romcloss. Glenn 172
Ronirez. Aristides 64. 172
Rankenblxg. Dor1s 197
Rankenblxg. Ray 165
Ransom. Down 53. 172
Rappaport.David 77. 165
Rappaport. Stuart 197
Raskin. Beth 165
Raymon. Ancl'ea 157
Redln. Chris 105, 107. 119. 123. 125. 197
ReclfOl'd. Lucie 29
Reich. llorbora 138. 172
Relcrt. Chdy 165
Relctl. Scott 62. 112. 197
Rely. Mcueen 50. 82. 92
Retler. Eric 72. 143. 147. 157
Reiss. Howard 172
Reitman. Faith 112. 125. 143. 144. 197
Remon. Sandro 15Q, 165
Ren1XJ$. Perry 70
Requarth. Richard 42. 43
Rezwrt. Beth 103. 165
Rlch..Cynthlo 172
Richard. Terri 68. 172
Rlchorcl. Fred 50. 88
Richmond. Robyn 197
Rlforoel. Nelinda 172
Rlforeal. Gregory 72. 96. 157
Rllkind. Seymour 57. 85
Riskin, Werdy 80. 157
Robt*ls. 8omle 110
Robt*ls. Brian 165
Robt*ls. Mork 143. 144
Roberts. Down 67. 86, 92. 172
Roberts. Tracy 137. 165
Rabey, Norman 157
Rabin. 8omle 197
Rochotte• .Judth 49
Rock. Lall 172
Rodgers. AnthOny 157
Rolek. CorOl 101. 107, 109. 115. 116. 119, 174. 197
Rolek. Peter 70. 119. 172
Rolen. Aleen 48
Rolen. Francel 48. 80. 149. 157
Rolenberg. Steven 172
RolenbU'n. Carta 48. 78. 92. 157
Rosenbrock. klx 115, 137. 172
~. Artlu 34. 41. 48. 123. 125. 129. 134. 141. 197
Rqsentha. Keith 172
Rosa, David 172
Ross. Diane 172
Ross. Jeffrey 48. 197
Rotblatt. Susan 105. 109. 197
Rotche. Robert 197
Roth. Susan 172
Rottman. Steven 172
Rowe. Michael 172
Rowe. Michael 86
Rowe. Nlcholos-70. 88
RubenStein. Alan 64. 77. 165
Rubenstein, Debbi 103. 152. 157
Rubenstein. Michael 165
Rubin. Jody 172
Rudy. Richard 198
Ruesch. Karen 67. 82. 172
Ruhe. E.J. 25
Russo. Tholnos45. 77.96. 144. 157
Rylko. Salome 198
s
Sacks. Lauri 85. 165
Sacksner. Stacey 172. 198
Salos. Sandy 105. 198
Solenger. Jeff 165
SaUnas. George 157
Solomon. David 198
Salzman. Caryn 198
Salzman. Scot 77. 157
Somonlego. Esperanza 198
Somelson. Eizabeth 101. 198
Samuels. Scott 74. 172
Samuelson. David 70. 173
Sandroff. Bess 28. 29
Sandtoff. Lisa 25
Sondsteod. Hamster 50. 74
Santacruz. Ivan 64. 77. 96. 125. 143. 144. 165
Santillan. Ken 77. 88. 91. 165
Sarasin. Daniel 88. 91. 112. 198
Satyr. Beth 157
Savltt. Laura 198
Sawlslak. Karen 34. 78. 79. 115. 129. 137. 141. 193. 211
Saxena. Anup 157
Saxner. Robert 157
Schabillon. Glorta 25
Schack. Vicki 68. 165
Schaffner. ll.tchael 110. 129. 172
Epilogue-215
�Shave!, l<aryn 48. 157
Shevel. Sharon 78, 88. 165
Shintani. Scott 70
ShkMs. Stuart 165
Sh'ifter. Robert. 48. 166
Slegal. Larry 199
Siegel, Linda 199
Siegel. Steven 149, 166
Si1J1er. Debro 129. 166
Silver. Heloine 126. 12.9. 141. 143. 1A4
SWer. 1ene
167
es.
50
Siver. Joy 112
!Iver. Jeffrey 138. 157
1 3
Tom. HoMy 77. 158
Tom. Webster 64. 166
Tosch. Jeanie 92, 102. 103. 158
Totzke. Conny 82. 158
Trombas. Annostasio 112. 173
Tuchman. Steve 74, 201
Tucker. Jol)'lie 201
Tulloch. Scott 158
To.mer, Kathleen 108
Turner. Scott 201
Turbov. June 25
Tyler. Balbora 21. 53. 59
Tyson, Kenne. h 166
t
T!Clkls, Elaine 17 3
Siver. Mlehoet 199
Silverman. Craig 200
Simmons, Rlchefd 5&. 143. 144. 147. 200
SlmQn, Evon 200
Sirtton. Larry 94, 200
S1rnOn. Sandro 166
• Steven 149, 172
, Zoreen 125. 167. 172
.sitt , RQperta 172
tltcn. YfOchelle 172
~
$dar. Oovld 157
Sladek. Michael 72. 166
Sladek. Scott 157
SJottery. Jerry 41
Slipenko, Merilee 103. 112. 166
SIOwlk. Cefine 200
SIOwik. Colin 70. 172
Sman. Janet 200
Small. Marc 124. 125. 129. 166
Smason. Janet 125. 166
Smith. Louis 88
Snyder. Linda 53
So, Woo 91, 157
Sobel. Dona 105. 125. 172
Soble. Jill 200
Socket, David 34, 70. 172
Socket, Melssa 92 •. 157
.Sc:lco. Ferdinand 172
.o~oriOo 166
Christoph 125. 143, 144, 147, 166
Ul,Qa34. 115. 129, 137, 141, 144, 200, 211
Thomas 50
,Sl'p'on 92, 158
~Q. Craig 166
~Of)\Aos. Michael 166
Splopoulos. Antonia 158
$j)lopoulos. Peter 172 ..
. ~ier. Todd 147, 2,00
- o . Ira 72, 166
Sp'aggins. Chrissie '66
Spraggins. Suson' 88. 167. 172
Stct\lberg. Jennifer 143, 144. 152. 158
Stahlberg. JlA& 143. 144, '162. 158
Statland. Molseen 48. 125. 129. 167. 173
" Steegm.ieller. Richard 166
. . Stein, Stuart 143. 144. 158
88. 91. 112. 200
Stein.
Stenzel. Sigrid 173
Stern. Larry 158
Stewart. Rita 21. 25, 140
Stolberg. Lawrence 64, 173
Stoll, Denise 67. 166
Stone. Jerome 70. 173
Stone. Julie 48. 124. 129, 158
Stone. Steven 96. 158
UdeU. Stacey 201
Ul:>ert. Donald 201
Ulbert. Lawrence 158
Ulbert. Tony 166
Ull:>erg. Drew 201
Uloo. David 96. 158
lklgor. Teri 26. 88. 158
Unterberger, HOiiy 173
Urow. Cheryl 158
v
Valenti. Gi"la 82. 86. 158
Von Der Hoegen. Kenny 173
Von Roeyen, Richard 88. 91, 166
Varda. Edna 173
Vosquez, USo 158
Vossllatos, Erek 86. 123. 125. 201
Velleff, Kerry 173
Ventrell. Marklo 166
Via. Auaey 173
Vicari. Debro 173
Viewn. Victoria 166
VIOy. Diano 105. 123. 125. 138. 202
VIOy. Kenneth 158
Vukovich, Helena 80. 166
w.an
w
ff#'
Wagner. Audrey 202
Zold, P
Zogarscok,
donO 158
Zamet. Glen 166
Zander. Rager 203
Zarch, Andrew 166
Zoslowsky, Michael 158
Zavell. David 166
Zawistowski, Mork 166
Zayia Denis 166
Zelasko. Joanne 82, 173
Zelinsky, CU 125, 143. 144, 147. 158
it
Zimansl<y. Fabiano 105. 119, 167, 173
Zlmansl<y. Steve 72. 96. 158
Zimmerman. Nancy 86. 173
Zinman. Ellen 125. 203
Zotin, Joel 173
Zorina. Valerie 173
Zuckerm an. Howard 203
Zuckerman. Shella 125. 137. 166
Zygmun. Art hur 70. 88. 91 . 116 . 166
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1980
Volume XLII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1980
Reflections
80 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hill, Theodore (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL, 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1980
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1979-1980
1970s (1970-1979)
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
218 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1980
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1980s
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d8af606adca8d89551a5099f7b90f36d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=C01zcmuWpwCKjpgXanPkpA%7E17Veqp0JdAV%7EbAP5Igrsn1A6mGPJOXpeqdKDE8zhKouN-%7EeoGLzoqYdx509ug6H4DdSMS3gl1gvoNIbQssCzn2Tnwo1Gis8qrfpH-YxUfY5m0GJG8jf8dghEl2NsFoDSqDEOF4JP6uNYMXnVmmL44%7EvpOySbH3V7pUg%7EplGEmhOb6rOKJzxuX5JD5TnrG8RnDz0gMAVLvN635JOgUT1m8SrCFJDFQmIySk5eh5g%7EJUgg-1x2Wp71pPMBPM43nKIzGPM93m5HtCpcKsq7cwCnsA7h0B32CrMOeeKVmraZhJsIwrBDVP%7Ecyubc3UPHKgQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
223d39af50ea117424ef0c071f5eb15e
PDF Text
Text
�����We are not chained by the
past; we only begin there.
We draw our inspirations
from the ideas - the
principles - that our
forefathers handed down to
us. From there we build.
The freedom of choice is
ours; but to build wisely we
must know what it is we
start with.
4
�5
�In pursuing happiness, "the best
way to secure future happiness is to
be as happy as is rightfully possible
to day. "
Charles W. Eliot
(
6
1,
�-
-
-
--
- -
---
7
���Be yourself, do the unique without fear of
oppression. "The better part of man's education is that which he gives himself."
Jam es Russell Lowell
10
�-
-
- -------------
- - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - -=- - - - - -----------------------------
-~~-
11
���Expression is "being one's self and reporting accurately what we see and
are." Thus, we share our ideas and
speak our minds.
Ralph Waldo Emmerson
�-
·· ·
---
---
-
-----
--
�TABLE OF
CONTENTS
16
�BOYS' ATHLET ICS . . . . . . . . . . . 18..61
GIRLS' ATHLET ICS . . . . . . . . . . 62-81
OCCASIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82-109
EDUCA TION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110-147
ORGANIZATIONS . . . . . . . . . . 148-185
UNDERCLASSMEN
....... . 186-215
GRADUATES ... . ....... . . 216-257
-
-
•
I
'
, ..... ~
""'
~
'
~-
'
P
...
t/
' ~
•
--~-
1,,
...
·~
-
17
���..
.
--·
.
····-· ·-·--
-· ··- -- - -..
- --- " -. -- ----· - - -~ - -- ~ --~ - -
. ----- . ----·---- -- . -·
FOOTBALL
After defeating Niles North early in the season, the
Varsity squad had good reason to set their sights a little
higher. Though they were not to win another game, the
Trojans showed dedicated fans an improved type of
football .
Under the direction of Coach Ferguson, they performed with energy that has not been seen in recent
years. The offense, led by Chris Klancic and Pete Christopoulos, was the best in years, and only an occasional
lapse in defense kept them from being a top-notch
team.
Coach Odlivak's Sophomore Team proved to be a first
class squad in every department, losing only one game
and winning the Central Suburban League title. Quarterback Tom Seimsen and others made winning look
easy and prospects for next year even brighter.
20
.
-- ..
.
.
'
��•
.
.
--·- · ····-····· ·
--··- --- · -..-- ---.-...- -----·---.,--. - --- - -- - - -~----- -·--·
FOOTBALL
-------·
__ ...... --- - ·
s
��FOOTBALL
The Varsity Football Tea m BELOW (BACK ROW, LEFr TO RIGHT): Sa m
Rest, Mike Borkovitz, Pete Christopou los, Tim Hanley, Larry Catt, Tom Risman, Steve Sproat, Frank Pucher, Ch ris Klancic, Chuck Nagel, Jim Carlson,
John Gaw in, Ralph Dibenedetto, (SECOND ROW): Coac h Osness, Coach Poznansky, Tony Tiagonce, Mike Hanley, Corey Fishman, Bob Malcher, Bill
Urba nus, Ga ry Somenek, Rick Carlson, Bob Schultz, Hal Pos, Coach Ferguson.
(THIRD ROW): Steve Apollo, Tom Laughlin , Gary Wolf, Jay Kell y, Nick Lake,
Dave Fogel, John C hristopoulos, Bob Goldsmith, Jim Schuman, Yale Smith, Jeff
Kasper.
24
�RIGHT):
The Sophomo re Football Team includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO
Joh n
Frazier, Paul Whitmor e, Bill Precht, Brian Udell, Yanai Adaky ,
Steve
Chuck Thiry, Jim Murphy, Jim Kipnis,
Orloff, Tom O 'Kane, Alan Gothelf,
, Joe Heinz,
(SECOND ROW): Coach Odlivak, Norman Dellheim , Jim Heinrich
aumes,
Ch uck Purcell, Chuck Wisniewsky, Bruce Earl, Ray Martinez , Joe
y, (THIRD ROW): Manager Al Davis, Ken Weitzma n, Hal
Coach Poznansk
Brown, Tom
Krause, Rick Yale, Dan Carnow, Jack Casey, Mark Brutzkus , Dave
Siemsen, Coach Arthurs.
Dave Sproat,
The Freshma n Tea m includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT):
y Wolinski ,
Gary Hyduk, Jeff Brim, Mark Pos, Paul Gaw in, Larry Cohen, Ja
, SherJack Geno, Bill Krissman , Jerry Heinrich , George Kaf kis, Dave Kleifield
(SECON D ROW): Coach Gralewski, Coach Ca mpbell, Michael
wood Blitstein,
Koress.
Esses, Dean Lustic, Tad Slowi k, Paul Morris, Jerry lssacson, Steven
ROW):
Dennis Somenek, Doug Walden, Coach DeCarlo, Coach Brin, (THIRD
Eric
Howa rd , Scott Gordon, Jim Krysl, Mitch Yablon, Pat Mahoney,
Coach
Dennis Pucher, John Martinez , Doug Fleishman, Rich
Anderson, Don Schmidt,
Sklena, Drew Sca rborough , John LaMona.
25
�SOCCER
Though a comparatively new sport at Niles East,
soccer is becoming more popular as the Trojans
build a strong team .
Varsity soccer players performed well all season
due to the fine playing of the starting line. Senior
Mark Brines showed great versatality as he moved
from various positions. He excelled as forward,
where he was able to score consistently. Brad Moss
played well throughout the season. Other members of the starting line include Phil Heftel, Joe
Decker and Woong Kim.
Coach Larson's sophomore team had an excellent
season . There outstanding performances won them
the Conference title.
·!embers of the Varsit y Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Roque Bellido, Phil Heftel, Mark Brines, Trice Hawkins, John O'Malley, Jim 1atz, Coach Sandstead, (MIDDLE ROW): orm Siegal, Brad Moss,
Dennis Garlick, Joe Soehn, Joe Decker, Felix Lara, (FRONT ROW): Woong
Kim, Danny Marachava, Yonan Yonan
26
�Members of the Sophomore Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Mitch Ginsberg, Al Waskin, Al Lande, Bill Andrea, John Boigk,
Mitch Greenberg, Lee Feldstein, Coach Larson, (MIDDLE ROW): Marc
Bercoon, Alan Goldenberg, Pablo Leon, David Kaplan, David Festenstein,
Jim Adelman, Mike O'Malley, Kevin Klein, (FRONT ROW): Yatel Patin,
Mike Markich, Steve Samuels, Jeff Frankel, Paul Molin, Ross Edelman
Members of the Freshman Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Coach Bulthais, Marc Shuman, Dean Heinberg, Bob Frankel, Kurt
Farenback, Steve Polz, Dave Klein, Doug Liu, Stu Flanzer, Bob Greenspan,
Coach Coulson, (MIDDLE ROW): Jeff Levin, Ken Heller, Mark Landeau,
Scott Glate, Jeff Johnson, Al Andrea, Dan Stone, Steve Constance, BOb
Saltzman, (FRONT ROW): Al Goodman, Bob Liss, Mark Bialik, Phil Rappaport, Ted Yusin, David Saltzman, Steve Bullwark, Bob Sonshine
27
�GOLF
Golfers experience the same ups and downs as in any
other sport. The Varsity golfers encountered these
feelings this season. The team had an unusually slow
start but made an excellent recovery to finish with a
near 50-50 average by October 20th. Coach Oswald
and Coach Richardson were always at their team's
side ready to buy a dozen golf balls for the one who
could shoot a 35. For the past four years Flip Gagerman, East's top golfer, has displayed superior sportsmanship and a deadly putting stroke. His 37.9 average this year was an appropriate finale. Junior Jordan
Lohn shook off a slow start to shoot some sparkling
rounds late in the season, eventually sending him
down state; the first to go since 1943. The consistent
playing of Rick Martini and Steve Nelson was a
welcome addition. Both of them shot very good
rounds in the invitationals held in September
throughout the state. Scott Winkler, Marc Brown,
and Bob Peterson all contributed fine scores when
the team needed them most.
Frosh-Soph and Varsity team members (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike
Grohman, Howard Simon, Mike Potts, John Longfellow, Eric Rambus, Roger
Jaklin, David Eskoff, Steve Whitman, (SECOND ROW): Allen Tish, Bob Peterson, Van Nomikos, Steve Nelson, Dennis Lutz, (THIRD ROW): Rick Martini,
Scott Winkler, Flip Gagerman, Jordan Lohn, Marc Brown.
28
��.
'
-----
-
.
~
........... ., .,_.
~·-·
,. _
- .. -........ .. --·- -· -· ·· . _____________
__
. . .,..
·-~-
..... - ......-
- ·- -- ------·---~
·-·-----... ·-· -·- .. ·- .
~-·.
_
..
-
GYMNASTICS
On any day during the winter months the contest
gym holds within it a group of hard-working and
talented gymnasts perfecting their various routines. They know of only two reasons that could make
them persist in their rigorous exercises; pride in keeping up with their previous team's record and a desire
to improve themselves for personal glory.
There was a feeling at the end of last year that the
loss of many seniors would leave a large gap in the
Varsity Team. Ring-man Leo Abramson and others
went to work at filling that gap and started showing
their full potential. From then on, Coach Sokalski
and his followers set no limit on how far their team
pride and personal satisfaction could go.
. 1
30
�- --
-
- -·-· -
-
· .. _...., _ _ _ ..,. _ _ .,_ ...,,
·---..-..-~--
..- ..... ._...--.... .-. ._.,._ _ _ _ ...,.., .......... "" -
-~ ---------··------~---
-
--~---
..._,_••• ---- -- --~· ... - .... - .......... ,_. ··---·· ·•·-· - _ • .,...... .. ._.., . ~.., ·· ~ ,,.....- _,.,,,.. ..... t--· .. ,. -·-·
_-
--- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -_
---- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -- -
--
• "--·· · -
• ............... .
•>-- ' '""n
------:.- - - - - - - - - - - --- - - -
- - - -_-
31
�-
-
<
"•••-
•
· -··
---
--·
"•P~·----~---
..·- .. _.......__ .
--~-
.. ·--· --- ----.. . - -._... _ __ __ ,,.________ _ _
-
GYMNASTICS
, ,_~----
..
·· -----·- ~--""'
--··---'>·,--,-- .
--w~·~
~
•-
\----
-~-- ---~
�------------
-
33
�•
•
-
-- ·
.
·- ~ ··
··-
·-·
· · - -· - .
_
.,
__
_ _ _ , _ .., _ _ _
..... _
... _
......
~--~-- - - ... -
· ...
- - -- ---- ~-- .....
- -
-
·--- -
--
-
~---- · . .
----
--·-
_
_
..... q ....
--
- -
- - - · · - - - --
·---
. . . . . . .- .
••
-
GYMNASTICS
11~·11~/lff
/l//!lllllllllllll111111!1~1iilllllll\l\\\\\\\\\~\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\·\~;\ \~\\\\\\
!ff!/l//!!ll!!lf
..
·::: x
M
::: x
Varsity Tea m members include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Sokalski , Tony Bague, Brian Austin, Matt Rosenberg, Ron Weine rt , Ca rl Ta ibl, Lee Goldberg, Lee Grodsky, Steve Smith, Steve Borkan,
Rand y Hertel, (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Leo Abramson, Dan
Kessem, Greg Blix, Jeff Moll, Greg Spillar, Shelly Shapiro, Steve
Seplowin, Dave Abrahamson, Daniel Marchiafava.
Sophomore Team members include, (STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Randy Hertel, John Lopez, Bill Saputo, Coach Rifkind , Chris Besser, Jim
Burke, Art Mandel.
•
..
,
�Members of the Freshman Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach DeCarlo, Mark Seplowin , David isson, Kurt Young,
Larry Cohan, Rudy Lopez, Jeremy Willens, Robert Schwartz, Tim
Kessem, Hal Unterberger, Coach Johnston, (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mike DiAiello, Wayne Dressler, Brian Sanchez, Dwight Davies, Dennis Pucher, Doug Fleishman, Mike Seplowin, Steve Bunes,
Mike Epstein, John O'Malley. Steve Seplowin is·pictured BELOW ON
THE P-BARS
..........
::::::
..... .....
...... . %:::::::::::::::: ..........
······· ········· ····· ·····
····· ·····
·· ······················ ..........
..........
..........
··········
.. ... .....
..........
::
: : : : :l:t ::::::::;:::::::
: : : : : : r. ::::::::::::::::
35
�FENCING
Coach Gralewski had to say good-bye to his
Seniors this year, but not without introducing to
them a new weapon: the epee.
The conventional foil was also used, epee, thus
splitting the team into two parts. Lane Schultz
and Sam Rest stuck with the foil, along with
Allen Tish, who is considered the best man technically on the team. Larry Labow and Jim Osness were two of the people who experimented
with the new piece of equipment. Their expertice with both weapons earned them a third
place finish in the Central Suburban League
Championship - just two points out of second
and four out of first. There remains plenty of
good Sophomores and Juniors, including Tish,
but the Fencing Team should feel the loss of
their six Seniors next year.
36
�=-
•
~
-
·~--
- • ..
- - ... ---~-.--•••-•
•.,,...,_....__.,..,.. ....,. _,w• ••••"•--•-••
- •-..
.... - - ..... -
-
...... •- · _..,._ ,_.,, ..,.,._,.
Members of the Fencing Tea m (seniors) include: Jim Osness, Larry Labow, Coach
Cralewski, Sam Rest, C urt Potts, Lane Schultz
•-·-· - ..-...,-- -•••»,.. ....
-
,,.,, ,.,.__ ~
•• ~•· •
• - - .........
-
--
--•
r · • - • ,.,••
t-
- -- -
-·~-
~
••••
• •-
•~•
•
~
--
-
The Members of the Fencing Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Cra lewski , Lane Schult z, Larry Labow, Jim Osness, Sam Hest, Steven Paul Kessler,
Allen Tish, (FRONT ROW): Bill Samuels, Curt Potts, Churck Heftman , Krikor Topouzia n, Mike Potts, Bob Levy
37
••IJ
>-
-=~
=
••
••~ i
�-
'
.
'•
·- . . ....
.
-
~
-
. _.,.
...
___ ..... ·-------.-- · -- - .. , ... ~ _
...
--- --... ·--· -·-- ··--. __
.....
,,,_ ..
_. __ .. _---···-.. ----·-- - -·- ...-..,...-· ·- __ ,..
-· . .
.
.. ..
,
~
WRESTLING
The past few years have treated East's Wrestling
Team well. Recently there has been a steady rise in
performance and this year began with both FroshSoph and Varsity Teams playing well within expectations. Due to injuries, Coach Richardi found himself
without a number of seniors, including Pete Christopoulos. Richardi , who has been the major influence
responsible for the improvement of the team , found
that he had extras in his squad that could replace the
missing men. Those substitutes went on to win more
brilliantly than ever expected. This is one of the
situations that only a stable, thoroughly powerful
squad could endure.
38
��WRESTLING
The Varsity Wrestling Team includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Richardi, Coach Poznansky, Pete Christopoulos, Daryl Ullberg, Rick Olsen,
Corey Fishman, Steve Edidin, Chuck Nagle, Joe Colucci, (SECOND ROW):
Lane Drury, Mike Hinske, Gil Tonsul, Mark Michaels, Bernard Blumenthal,
Hal Krause, Robert Brown, Mike Doman, Philip Skaletsky, (FRONT ROW):
David Polin, Mark Sonshine, Dennis Lutz, Keith Potts, Victor Swarez, Scott
Norris, Ken Hohs, Rick Yale.
40
�-
-
-~
--...., -
~--~-·--··
·-~-·-·---
--=----
-----·---·-·····-~·--
~-,...__c=~ ~-
....... ........ -
-
.... .--~- ........... _ ._., - - -
-~-~
------------
Members of the Sophomore Wrestling Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Harvey Reich, Pete Simms, Richard Cole, Coach Hartunian, Mike
Newburger, Dan Carnow, Steve Gothelf, (FRONT ROW): Ricky Hoffman,
Lee Feldstein, Bruce Earl, Bill Brock, Allan Portnoy, Chuck Purcell.
--- .. ·-r-·......-
.
•k••••·--···--~·
·-···
-
- - .........
·-· - ~-~
.. . , ... -
-=---- - ~
, • • . - ·-
-- ~ - --
··- ··· · -
........... .
''"'
.. ,,
.•
-_-: - - - -1
~~-
Members of the Freshman Wrestling Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Jeff Colucci, George Kafkis, Mitch Freelander, Dave Zaslowsky,
Mike LaManna, Don Schm idt, Neil Bauer, Dave Cutreind, Coach Poznansky,
(FRONT ROW): Orin Ed idin, Edgar Deneo, Paul Morris, Jeff Brin, Joe
Broton, Jay Walinsky, Tony Ryback, Donald Anderson.
41
�CROSS COUNTRY
The Cross Country Team , under the direction of Coach
Ristow , made progress in two departme nts. The 15-8
record improves upon even last year's fine season . Success can be attribute d to the consistantly fine showings
of Mark Lichtenstein and Ken Golub. Special mention
should be made of Ed Santacruz, who went after many
of our most coveted long distance records. With the
reappear ance of many of the best runners, the Cross
Country Team should again display their winning ways
next year.
'.he Freshma~ Tea m incl udes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}: George
Saenz, John 0 Malley, Phil Waller, Alex Saxina, Dave Stalberg, Tom Kasper,
Jeff Pozen, Steve Santacru z, Steve Urow, C hris Kite, Steve Greenspan, John
Thunholm, Steve Glickma n.
42
�-~
•
~--....;;;:.~-
......
- - .... ....--~.....-••
- - - - • • • . . - - - .. - - . - · . . · · - · - - -
· · ·-·- --·~-- .. - . · • - •
• _ . _ ... . . . ~
----------------- ~ -
--------------------
The Sophomore Team includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ed
San tacruz, Mark Stone, Jim Doumouras, Steve Lacasha, (SECOND ROW):
Bruce Bower, Barry Finn, Dave Larson, Steve Taibl.
... . _
. . . . _ . .. ._ _ _., ., .. -
.... . . . . . . . . . _ , , , ,,
---
__ ,
··~-•
~
--
----===-----=----
-----------
-
..
. . . . . . ,.~
. _
•
~- .. ...
. . . ~-
__- ~--
1 -
-
.,
•
-
---
••-
• • -
=- -~
·~·•
~•U
~
·
-- .. - - - -
>~
''"
-
---
----------~-----
The Varsity Team includes (BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT): Ed Santacruz,
Ken Golub, Mark Lichtenstein, (SECOND ROW): Larry Bower, Mike Kite,
Hal Stone .
..
'
43
�TENNIS
In the past three years the Varsity Netmen have developed a consistent seasonal cycle: strong start, mediocre
mid-year, and charging finish just in time for the district and state competition. Unfortunately, their weak
period this year came when facing some of the tougher
teams, thus marring what could have been a near perfect record. Coach Winans once again watched his
team take the district title for the third year in a row.
Junior Jeff Epstein won the singles, Senior Gene Guerrero doubled with Junior Tim Besser from the district
tournament through the state competition, where they
finished quite high in the standings. Junior Mike Guerrero and Sophomore Eric Robin were two of the teams
more versatile players, performing well in three or four
positions.
44
�.... ---~-"'"
--~--
·_
__
-- _-.-- .
- - -"___
· ··-~·"""'- -.
.. --.....
--.....__ _
--
--
--
-
45
�·- ··-
··-·
- .
_ _,
__
..,
.. .
- - -· - ~--·
-
·-... - ...- ..
...
_____ ___. .
_
TENNIS
Varsity Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jeff
Epstein, Steve Pales, Eugene Guerrero, Dave Bornstein, Steve Merkin,
Michael Guerrero, Coach Winans, (FRONT ROW): Barry Allen, John Davis,
Tim Besser, Mart y Avers, Fred Batko, Eric Robin .
46
.,.
....--.
·-----·--··----··--- ·-- --····----- ---- -
-----
-
----
-~
... ,
Sophomore Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Baker, Mike Lemick, Paul Whitmore, Jeff Adler, Kieth Jaffee,
(FRONT ROW): Mike Regidor, Bruce Pales, Jeff Cohen, Chris Besser.
Freshma n Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Baker, Paul Weisman, Jordan Hupert, Ron Van Royen, Rakesh
Tripa thi , (FRONT ROW): Mario Derango, Allen Goldenberg, Scott Magnes,
Steve Kaufman , Pablo Leon.
-
�47
�.
--
-
.-
,_
. ......-
_.,
.
---. -·--·----· ·------·-·- --- --- ---------- ____ ..
--~
_,..
_____ .,._,,.""' _______
..
____________
,
-·--·. .--- -·
,..._,,..
. . ....._..
-----=--=----~ - -
This vears Track Team includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Coach
Ferg~son , Coach Ristow, Sal Parenti, Kent Solberg, Robert Rubenstein, Bob
Malcher, Hal Pos, Mark Sherfling, John Boigk, Coach Madsen, Coach Beechy,
(SECOND ROW): Ed Santacruz, Steve Locasha, Mark Stone, Bruce Bower, Jim
Dounouras, Barry Hartm an, (THIRD ROW): Hal Sloan, John Lopez, Norman
Delheim, Stve Jaibl, Larry Bower, Harold Katz, Robert Barry, Mark Lichtenstein, (FOURTH ROW): Ron Stein, Dave Greenberg, Dave Shuman, Chuck
Thiry, John Naubert, Ken Golub.
�TRACK
�.
.
-
.. ·-···--
...-
. .,
-
-~-
.
-- ...·---- .
·~------
.-
--
--- -·------... ·----· ------·- ,.._.,._.
--·--··--·-- ... --
--- -·--- -- -
-~
SWIM MING
The Varsity Swim Team made large strides toward
improving their overall performance during the
final half of the season. This can be attributed to
some fin e individual showings from veteran Seniors and first year Juniors. Coach Baker found Bob
on
Torstens_ indispensible. His fine showing at the
Central Suburban League Meet was matched by
many of his team mates. Ed Purcell presented
himself well in the 50 and 100 yard freestyle . Mark
Furtell proved very capable in both the individual
medley and butterfly . These performances enabled the squad to finish 7th in the conference.
Coach Odlivak's Freshmen and Sophomores are
progressing well and should lift East into contention in coming years.
Members of the Junior Va rsit y Swim Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Odliva k, Mike Stein, Ken Heller, Jeff Johnson, Leon
Levin, Bruce Brownstei n, Mike Esses, (MIDDLE ROW): Dan Callagher,
Lloyd Pilchen, Al Cohn, Steve Weiner, Don Goodman, Mitch Dosi k,
(FRONT ROW): Stuart Bullmash, Peter Yacullo, Ca ry Wallberg, Joseph
Rya n, Dwight Petrelski
--·~
- .
... ..
.
-
�'I
51
�SWIMMING
Members of the Varsit y Swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT}: Ed Purcell, Mike Borovi k, Scott Kliman, Mark Fertel, Dan Gallagher,
Steve Packer (MIDDLE ROW}: Tom Grutzmacher, Alan Goldenberg. Dan
Projansky, Dan Strauss, Dave Shuman, Tim Schneider, (BOTTOM ROW}: Steve
Story, Bruce Winkler, Bob Torstenson, Brad Goldenberg, Jim Marks, David
yga rd
52
��BASEBALL
Leo Durocher once said "Nice guys finish last." Of
late, the Trojans have proved his theory wrong. Under the keen eyes of Coaches Galla and Richardson,
the Varsity squad played impressively and won decisively. Their 500 record was no doubt the result of
the dedication of players and coaches alike. There
seemed to be no great weakness in any department,
so when one faltered, another would make up
ground. In short, they worked well together, an indication of a first class team. All these fine athletes
have much to look back upon. There is also much to
look forward to next year with a number of fine
Juniors returning, as well as the great potential in the
Sophomore squad.
Varsity team members, (STANDING LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Galla, Mark
Brines, Scott Slutsky, Howard Simon, Bob Torstenson, Mike Borkivitz, John
Simms, Larry Fine, Coach Richardson, (SECOND ROW): Marty Rosenbaum,
Steve Frankel, Al Liebowitz, Jim Zuckerman, Greg Salterelli, Mike Hansen, Phil
Spivak. (THIRD ROW): Rick Berkowitz, Bob Katz, Gary Musick, Flip Gagerman, Howard Steindler, Mike Marx.
��BASKETBALL
Coach Capitani and the Varsity Basketball Team had
their share of troubles this year. Last year's spectacular showing was fresh in each players mind as the
season began. Things didn't go as expected, though.
Mark Brines and Bob Malcher were both benched
with various injuries. Their record suffered somewhat, but there was still much to be said for the
starting squad which was composed entirely of seniors. After Brines recovered from his broken foot , his
passing and maneuvering ability was indispensible.
Terry Greenberg continued his fine performances of
last year and they were never more needed . His last
second shot against Glenbrook North gave the Trojans their second conference win. Neil Schreiber led
the team in scoring and rebounds and is considered
by some the Most Valuable Player. The team needed
a man like Art Isaacs to come in when someone
faltered. He is an excellent defensive player and is
deceivingly consistent with his rebounds. Another
great asset to the team was Larry Fine, who not only
was out there charging and hustling at all times, but
was second leading scorer.
56
;.a
��BASKETBALL
58
��BASKETBALL
t-. lembers of the Varsit y Basketball Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEFr TO
RIGHT): Coach Howard , John O'Malley, Bob Malcher, Neil Schreiber, Art
Issacs, Bill Urban us, Larry Fine, Chris Klanc:ic, Coach Capitani, (FRONT
ROW): Kent Solberg, Paul Weinberg, Gary Wolf, Jordan Melamed, 'ferry
Greenberg, Mark Brines
60
1embers of the Sophomore Basketball Tea m include. (LEFr TO RIGHT):
Mark Bercoon, Joe aumes, Mitchell Ginsberg, Paul Whitmore, Steve Frankel,
Bob Andrea, Scott Ciran, Coach Langston, Bob Rubenstein, David Larson,
1
orman Dellheim, Tom Seimsen, Jim Kipnis, Hon VanHoyen, Mark Bercoon,
Al Dav is, Al Goodman
�Members of the Freshm an " If' Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Mark Pos, Mike Berkowitz, Jimm y Krysl, Paul Stone, Dave Martin,
Kev in elson, Coach Arthurs. (FRO T ROW): Stuart Flanzer, Dennis Sornonek, Steve Pulz, Kenneth Houdek, Tad Slowik
Members of the Freshman "A'' Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Coach Bulthis, Hick Spada, Eric Anderson, Mark Shuman, Marc
Fryer, Alan Andrea , (FRONT ROW): Bob Frankel, Brian Karapoulos, David
Klei n, David Sproat, Paul Gawin, Bob Fisck
61
��63
�SOFTBALL
The Softball Team's third season under
the direction of Coaches Vanderwilt and
Woodard turned out to be quite successful. The team showed a lot of talent and
stamina.
The 1975 Softball Team consists of: (BACK ROW:
LEFf TO RIGHT}: Coach Woodard, Angie Trauth,
Marla Minsky, Jill Greenberg, And rea Slowik, Karen
Frazier, Sally Krause, Robin Cohan, Nancy Marx,
Coach Vanderwilt. (MIDDLE ROW): Ellen Schwartz,
Jill Chavin, Donna Coburn, Suzanne Arnopolin, Cookie Stone, Elaine Masover, Judy Lee. (FRONT ROW):
Beryl Schwartz, Beth Defranceschi, Sandy Zamansky,
Rosan Maggiore, Jenise Vassilatos and Kathy Isserma n.
��TRACK
The 1975 season was a good one for the Track
Team under the direction of Coaches Winston
and Piorkowski. The girls worked hard and
gained alot of valuable experience that will
make their next season even more successful.
The members of the 1975 Track Team include: (BACK ROW:
LEFf TO RIGHT): Coach Winston, Wendy Paulson, Sue Stahlberg, Laura Marsch, Pat Sudendorf, Sharon Lee, Margaret May,
Brook Ca plan, Donna Lloyd, Ellen Goodman, Mary Binnall,
Myrna Santacruz, Jamie Borkovitz, Paula Bishaf, Sheila Hamner
66
and Coach Piorkowski. (MIDDLE ROW): Marie May, Jean Lehman, Laura Menches, Betty Shimoda, Sue Koranyi, Dawn
Flakne, Micki Kurian, Michelle Williams (Manager).(FRONT
ROW): Cheryl Lee, Laura Howard , Janice Rzadzki , Patti
Cheung, Pa ula Marks and Karen Behr.
��ARCHERY
Early in the fall, the Archery Team began
practicing for the difficult season ahead.
Along with Coaches Jean Wojdula and Barb
Thurman, the girls practiced with determination and vigor. The work was worth it, for
the Team set a strong foundation for the future.
68
�Members of the Archery Team include: (BACK ROW:
LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Thurman, Ellen Schwartz,
Teresa Urbaniak, Carolyn Ohlwein, Linda DreMler, Andy
Slowik, Susan Pfeifer, Bobbie Lewen, Kathy Baer, Dawn
Johanson, Coach Wojdula. (MIDDLE ROW): Michelle
Williams, Marla Simon, Chris Kot, Karen Kruse, Brooke
Caplin, Cris Noll, Martha Brzozowski, Nancy Ciran.
(FRONT ROW): Ester Stein, Jenise Vassilatos, Cheryl Lee,
Gwenn Moteff and Sharon Lee.
69
�TENNIS
Tennis is enjoyed by many
here at Niles East. This year,
Coach Matlak picked a
young team with great potential. Though the team
was composed mainly of underclassmen , there were
many bright spots during the
season. Sophomore Mindee
Epstein took first place in
the
Central
Suburban
League Singles Competition.
With the talent and power
this young team shows, coming years should be quite
successful.
70
�Tennis Team includes: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Matlak, Karen Gillespie, Debbie
Precht, Karen Behr (Captain ), Jean Russell, Kathy
Ewing, Marla Goldsmith, Debbie Balikov. (MIDDLE
ROW): Mindee Epstein, Andi Lis, Elaine Davis, Julie
Millman, Vicky Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Anita Nussbaum, Barbara Chabner, Jan Blitt. (FRONT ROW):
Lisa Frank, Beth Spitz, Nora Laos, Irene Theodore,
Beth Weisberg, Cathy Leaven, Judy Lee, Kathi Isserman and Andi Dubow.
71
�SWIMMING
Competitive Swimming is a sport needing self-motivation
because of the repitition and endurance involved in training. The 1975 team , composed of girls new to the sport,
was drilled by Coaches Berke and Trella. Hard work
steadily improved the girl's times, and at this present rate,
Niles East may have a strong team in future years.
72
The 1975 Swimming Tea m consists of: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO
RIGHT): Dawn Flakne, Ja ne Nesbitt, Sue Cone, C hris Frolich, Shery l
Zucker, Jea nne Hausman, Laura Finn, Penn y Elkins, Laura Menches.
(MIDDLE ROW): Assistant Coach Trella, Coach Berke, Renee Ha ynes,
an Odlivak, Jody Conni x, C heryl Underwood, Pam Haag, Janet Torstensson. (FRONT ROW): Shari Yonover, Karen Feldman, Sue Goc kenbach: Mara Leon, Carolyn Ulbert , Betsy Ferguson.
�b
VOLLEYBALL
The 197. season brought about many changes in girl 's
S
Volleyba ll he re at Niles East. Three tea ms were chosen
out of a la rge turnout by Coaches Woodard , Matlak, and
Wojdula . T hese Va rsit y, Ju nior Varsit y, and F reshman
T eams, by putti ng together skill , tea mwork , and sportsma nshi p, fou nd a verv successful fo rm ula fo r a winning
Volley ball season .
The Volleyball Team includes: Freshman Tea m (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Woodard , Coach Mallak, Karen Kotsovos, Jean Krier, Elaine Karamanis, Sue
Brow n, Bobbie Lew in, Ruth y Goldberg, Debbie Precht, Karen Gillespie, Ruth
altzman , Lee Achimovich, Diane hie, Sue Duxler, Jane Krier, Mary Kinnaman,
Linda Katz, Jodi Firfer, Coach Wojdula. Junior Varsit y Tea m (MIDDLE ROW):
Sue Gockenbach, Jo Ann Schnitzer, Sue Zelasko, Martha Brzozowski, Cind y Mar-
sha ll, Jod y Conni x, ·Diane Wu rl, Li nda Dressler, Teresa Urbaniak, Jean Russell,
Lauren Johnson, Laura Howard , Jenise Vassilatos, Sandy Man iates, Julie Hanson.
Varsity Team (F RONT ROW): Elaine Masover, Karen Behr, Judy Lee, Suzanne
Arnopolin, an Odlivak, Andy Slowik, Debbie Jask i, Jamie Borkovitz, Rose Maggiore, Kathy Ewing, Beth Defranceschi.
73
�BOW LING
Continuing the high standards of past years, the
1975-76 Bowling Team under the direction of
Coach Whyman again had a winning season due
to the high averages of Juniors Lisa Frank, Vivian Maniates and Senior Karen Frazier plus the
consistent, high bowling from the team .
The Bowling Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Michelle Williams,
Linda Schneider, Jean Lehman, Jacki Ungar, Karen Frazier (captain), Vivian
Maniates, Carolyn Ohlwein, Dawn Johanson (captain), Coach Whyman. (FRONT
ROW}. Lori Jensen, Cindy Mitchell, Marla Misock, Beryl Schwartz, Mary Lee
Daily, Pat Sochacki, Lisa Frank, Valerie Scheinpflug.
74
�75
�GYMNASTICS
The new routines for this season demanded great
poise and confidence from the gymnasts. The team,
picked by Coaches Berke and Carroll, was composed
of experienced juniors and two returning seniors:
Judy Engle and Carol Greenspahn. With this strong
team, Niles East Gymnastics showed improvement.
7.6
�"4Y51CAl HTNUS llAll
@
The Gymnastic Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFT
TO RIGHT): Gigi Carlson, Marcia Hartman, Stacy
Thomas, Cathy Christopoulos, Elise Kaplan, Holly
Sher, Mary McCracken, Robin Shore, Ellen Brin, Terri
Krammen. (MIDDLE ROW): Elaine Spivack, Carol
Landy, Renee Bielinski, Janet Nisbett, Coach Berke,
Lynn Cysoski, Martha Viteri, Carolyn Ulbert. (BOTTOM ROW): Sharon Lee, Lisa Wolff, Carol Greenspahn, Jeanine Battista, Judy Engle, Cindy Krause,
Cathy Leaven, Sharyl Lee.
77
�BASKETBALL
78
The girls' Basketball Team consists of: Junior Varsity Tea m (BACK Coach Wojdula. Varsity Tea
m (SECOND ROW): Andi Slow ik, Jud y
ROW: LEFf TO RIGHT): Julie Millman, Jan Blitt, Debbie Precht , · Lee, Pa m Schnell, Debbie
Jaski , Sue Stahl berg, Janet Torstensson,
Ka ren Gillespie, Lee Achimovich, Susan Brown, Laura Finn. Ellen Sc hwartz. (FRONT ROW):
Dawn Flakne, Suzanne Arnopolin,
(THIRD ROW): Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Jill Chavin, Sue Jod i Firfer, Sue Kell y, Martha
Brzozowski , Karen Behr, Elaine MaGockenbach, Kathi lsserman, Val Scheinpflug, Bobbie Lewen, sover.
�L
_-----
-·
__
- - _ ------~
_
-
11
BADMINTON
The Badminton Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFI' TO RIGHT):
Cindy Marshall, Linda Dressler, Teresa Urbaniak, Jamie Borkovitz,
Diane Wurl, Marla Minsky, Jody Connix, Nan Odlivak, Judy Berry.
(MIDDLE ROW): Coach Matlak, Andi Dubow, Beth Spitz, Jean
Russell, Nora Laos, Judy Malkow, Lauren Johnson, Mary Kinnaman,
Ann Marie Levan, Coach Woo9ard. (FRONT ROW): Pam Mohr,
Beverly Miller, Jean Hausman, Bonnie Levco, Carol Greenspahn,
Linda Katz, Chris Kot, Brooke Caplin, Jo Martinez, Anita Nussbaum.
79
�RIPPLETTES
The 1975 Ripplettes show paid a tribute to Chicago, past
and present. The girls and Mrs. Berke worked all year in
pre paration for the program . Mrs. O'Leary and her cow
paid a visit, the Chicago fire was depicted and Chicago
architecture was shown in a splendid floating number.
Once again, the show was a great success.
The 1975 Ripplettes include: (BACK ROW: LEFf TO RIGHT): Candy
Kane, Dawn Flakne, Ellen flrin , Terr y Moros, Carolyn Oh wei n, Sharyl
Fischman, Jud y Dumke, Elise Kaplan, Julie Schmidt, (MIDDLE ROW):
Brooke Caplin, Linda Krysl, Jody Conni x, ikki Odlivak, an Odlivak.
80
Lori Epstein, Ca ryn Glickson, Pam Haag, Carol Michals, Joanne Holdmann, Wend y Epstein, Mrs. Berke. (FRONT ROW): Mona Kalter, Ga il
Gold berg, Diane Johnson, Terry Johnson, Beth McCloud, Chris Frolich,
Linda Cooper, Ci nd y Friedman and Charlene Schl ager.
�LEADERS
Participating in a two year program
in their sophomore and junior year,
P.E. Leaders learn the rules and
skills of sports. During their senior
year, the girls put this information
to work by assisting the teachers in
gym classes. This year's three levels
show how this program is expanding.
Junior Leaders include: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Behr,
Pam Schnell, Jamie Borkovitz, Mary Postel, Nan Odlivak, Carol Michals.
(MIDDLE ROW): Wendy Heller, Vivian Maniates, Ellen Brin, Jod y
Conni x, Debbie Dinelli. (FRONT ROW): Karen Brody, Karen Rinder,
Joanne Schnitzer and Diane Johnson.
Senior Leaders include: (TOP ROW: LEFT TO
RIGHT): Toni Huepfl, Carol Greenspahn. (MIDDLE
ROW): Jill Schoenbrod, Beth McCloud, Martha Brzozowski. (BOTTOM ROW): Donna Lloyd, Nancy Seiden, Suzanne Arnopolin, Ginny Russell.
81
���SPRING MUSICAL
I
The Theatre Department broadened its horizons by presenting (for the first time) a rock musical. Adapted from the
Shakespearean version, "Two Gentlemen of Verona," which
appeared on March 13, 14, and 15, showed how the literature of yesterday can be transformed into the art of today.
The play centers around the various love triangles of Proteus
(Marc Rush) and Valentine (Barry Kramer) . Proteus meets
Julia (Sue Ortman) and it is love at first sight. He is forced to
go away from her when his father insists he seek a future in
Milan.
Proteus' manservant, Launce (David Pevsner) and Valentine's , Speed (Mark Flitman) unexpectedly meet in Milan
where they exchange the gossip that Valentine has fallen in
love with Sylvia (Ellen Pollack), the daughter of the Duke of
Milan (Scott Hite). Hoping to find her love, Julia and her
servant, Lucetta (Cheryl Esken) dress as two Gentlemen
from Verona and go to Milan.
As the play progresses Julia , Proteus, Sylvia and Valentine
keep falling in and out of love with one another. But the
show ends on a happy note when the four main characters
end up with their true loves.
��ART SHOW
The second week of May proved to
be an artistic week as the art teachers put in much time and thought
when putting together the annual
art show. Displayed in the Student
Lounge was the work of various individuals, ranging from the work of
novices to that of advanced students.
The art show enabled students to
display their work. Various art mediums allowed the students to express their feelings. Interpretations
of the works provoked laughter,
tears and satisfaction from the onlookers.
YOURS
WILL BE
A
l.IFETIME CONTRACT,
MY DARLING -- IF YOU
JUST · SAY THE WORD!
��SPRI NG PLAY
Last year's spring play, "The Prime of Miss Jean
Brodie" premiered on Thursday May 22 and
dosed after four performances on Saturday May
24. For the first time director Jerry Proffit double
casted the show, giving twice as many students the
opportunity to perform.
"Give me a girl at an impressionable age, and she
is mine for life . . . "
These are the powerful words which both start and
end one's acquaintance with Miss Jean Brodie. As a
teacher at the Marcia Blane School, she has her
special girls, - Sandy, Jenny, Monica and Mary.
She will do anything for them; they are her life.
PCTURED: UPPER LEFT, RIGHT AND LOWER RIGHT
- Miss Brodie's girls (Lisa Saber, Jane Lettick, Sue Feldman,
Davi Hirsch, Suzie Soltan, Donna Kulwin); LOWER MIDDLE RIGHT AND LEFT - Miss Brodie and her lover, Mr.
Lowther (Susi Fleischman, Mark Flitman, Sandy Klein, David Pevsner); LOWER CENTER -Miss Brodie with Miss
Mackay (Michele Soltan); LOWER LEFT - Miss Brodie
with her confidant, Sandy (Lisa Saber).
��PROM
On May 29, dressed in tuxedos and
gowns, the students attending Prom '75
brought life to the ballroom of the Sheraton O'Hare North. "Days of Future
Past," the theme of last year's Prom,
helped to bring back fond memories of
old school days. After enjoying dinner,
the guests danced to the music of "Chapter 4" conducted by Howard Pfeifer, a
Niles East Alumni. Highlighting the
evening was the announcement of the
1975 Prom King and Queen, Eugene
Guerrero and Cristina Lomboy. The organization of the Prom by the Junior
Cabinet was greatly appreciated.
��FRESHMAN MIXER
At the beginning of each year it is
customary at Niles East to hold a
freshman dance so that the new
class may have the opportunity to
meet and make new acquaintances.
This year was no exception. On Saturday night, September 13 at 8:00
p.m. , hundreds of freshmen gathered in the girl's gym for this year's
Freshman Mixer. Surrounded by
many new faces, the class of 79 listened and danced to the music of
"Nobody", a local rock group. As
the evening progressed the students
became more at ease and by the end
of the night many new friendships
had been made. All in all, the dance
was truly a success.
��FALL PLAY
This year's fall play took place on October 23-25. Directed by Jerry Proffit and student directed by Jane Lettick,
the play consisted of a small cast and a single scene set.
The story centers around Artie Shaughnessy (Barry
Kramer) and his high hopes of moving out to California to
work together with Billy Einhorn (Mark Blackman) in
show business. Artie had been held back by his wife,
Bananas (Sue Feldman) and his son, Ronnie (David
Pevsner) who were both somewhat insane. Thus it was
Artie's intention to leave them in an institution and marry
Bunny (Patty Sucherman) who had been tempting him by
her unique quality , her cooking, for two months.
The story took place on the day the Pope was coming to
New York City. Thus the Shaughnessys were visited by a
good many people, including three nuns (Jane Lettick,
Sue Ortmann, Janis Cohn), Corinna Stroller (Donna Kulwin), a military policeman (Bill Daitchman), and a man
from the institution (Scott Gothelf).
The play , which was both humorous and dramatic,
stressed the feeling that there is a bit of insanity in everyone's life.
�95
�HOMECOMING
Homecoming '75 will no doubt long be
remembered for years to come. This
year's festivities began on Friday, October 17, when Niles East students gathered in the football stadium for the daytime Pep Assembly. Besides a lot of
cheering and shouting, students listened
to a pep talk given by guest speaker
Johnny Morris. Afterwards came the announcement of the Queen Anne Marie
Groh and her court Sherry Brodacz,
Lynne Coleman, Taryn Levin, Carmen
Lomboy, Renee Bielinski and Ann Morton. Bringing the assembly to a close was
the most spirited class contest which the
Class of '76 won for their fourth year in a
row .
After school, students returned to various
houses where they worked until early
Saturday morning completing their
floats for the Homecoming parade.
��HOMECOMING
6:30 A.M. Homecoming morning,
eleven colorful floats and six decorated cars met in the teacher's parking lot for one of the best parades
Niles East has had in a long time.
The theme of Homecoming was
"We're On Top Of The World" and
each float represented a different
country. The winning floats were
announced at the conclusion of the
parade. Senior Cabinet placed first
with "Fry 'Em In GREECE" and
Senior Independent held a close second with "Niles East WALES The
Demons" .
That afternoon the stadium was
filled once again with students and
friends who came to root the Trojans on to victory. Although they
played well, the Varsity lost to the
Maine East Demons 29 to 12.
��HOM ECO MIN G
Homecom ing Weekend came
to a successful end Saturday
when 375 students gathered at
the Evanston Holiday Inn at
8:00 P.M. to help bring back
the "traditiona l" Homecom ing
dance. Dressed in semi-formal
attire the students, as well as
chaperone s, danced to music
by the group Demo-Flash and
enjoyed refreshments catered
by Baskin Robbins 31 Flavors.
By the end of the evening only
sore feet and the fond memories of Homecom ing '75 lingered on.
��REFLECTIONS
"Reflections on a Rainbow of Emotions," this year's student
directed variety show appeared on January 15-17. A writing
committee of students worked together to form a show
based on seven emotions - joy, sadness, jealousy , fear, love ,
hatred and hope - with each emotion correspondin g to a
color of the rainbow.
Reflections '76 tended to elaborate on the traditional student directed show. A cast consisting of only 87 students
worked under the stage direction of Mark Blackman and
Susi Fleischman. This small number helped bring about a
feeling of unity. Accentuating the dance talent in Niles East,
choreographers. Sally Saber and Suzie Soltan were responsible for a show filled with more dancing than ever before.
Musical scores and conducting were done under the musical
direction of Debbie Feldman and assisted by Leslie Ament ,
Celeste Ashley and Linda Pastron. Because of the theme, the
show opened with colorful lights and large-scale sets designed by Paul Scherfling and interesting costumes designed
by Judy Veis. Directors, cast, band and crews worked as one
and each had for himself a "Rainbow of Emotions."
Just as at the end of a rainbow there is a pot of gold , at the
end of this rainbow was hope and a lot of love.
... ..
..
(.
,
~,
~ ~
I
•
��REFLE CTION S
��REF LEC TIO NS
��SPECIAL
EVENTS
The Key C lub dance was held on November 14th
in the girl's gym and featured the group "Nobody." The dance was just one of the group's many
fund-raising projects.
On Decembe r 6 and 7 the Music Department had
its annual winter music festival featuring all choral , band sections and the school orchestra.
�-
109
�110
��PRINCIPAL
BOARD OF EDUCATION
1. Galen Hosler
2. Niles West student, Bart Conner shows his gymnastic medals to superintendent Wesley Gibbs
3. Erich Moch
4. Shirley Garland, president
5. James Gottreich
6. George Hanus
7. Fred Mink us
8. Edward Kaminski
9. Evelyn Rosenzweig, secretary
Howard Steirman, Student Senate Representative,
prepares his recommendation to the Board,
ABOVE.
In this Bicentennial year of 1976, we recognize our
country's beginnings and our history as the world's
longest surviving democracy. Education has
played a significant role in our development and
in preparing us for the opportunities that only a
free people can enjoy. We hope that Niles East has
served the principles of our democracy well and
that our students stand ready to face the challenge
of leadership in the future.
The graduating members of the Class of 1976 will
carry a special distinction in this year and we
honor them in this Bicentennial edition of our
Reflections.
Galen Hosler
112
���DIRECTORS
DEA NS
1. Lee Hawkins - Language Arts
2. Kenneth Reiter - Building Manageme nt
3. Charles Van Cleave - Theoretical Science
4. Barbara Ray - Practical Arts
5. James Richter - Student Services
6. Ronald Lamb - Art, Music, Library , and Social Studies
7. James Swanson - Physical Welfare
8. Romayne Baker - Dean
9. Tom Engle - Dean
115
�SPECIAL SERVICES
2
l.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
116
Jennifer Hall CVP
Seymour Rifkind Health
William Weiss CIC
Paul Byrne IIC
Nona Piorkowski Health
Shirley Lundberg IIC
Dan Henrick IIC
Ellen Peirce CVP
Richard Howard CVP
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
Rita Stewart CVP
Kristine Salgado II C
Paula Griswold CVP
Marjorie Stevens · Impaired
Hearing
Marilyn Trella CVP
Dorothy Taylor Nurse
Andy Maggio AVE
Barbara Scarbrough Nurse
���SPECIAL SERVICES
CLERICAL STAFF
1. Fred Kral , Social Worker
2. Rollie Korol, Speech Therapist
3. Phillip Mankoff, Psychologist
4. Barbara Theobald , Reading Center
5. Beth Cherner, Social Worker
6. Virginia Grossman, Psychologist Intern
·
7. Elizabeth Dreazen , Librarian
8. Peggy Williams. Social Worker Intern
9. Jeff Erickson Social Worker
10. Lenore Marti, Librarian
11. Jean Damisch, CIC
12. James Puff, Security
13. Kathleen Palansky, Librarian
14. William Bulthuis
15. Annette Harris
16. Dwight Petreselka
17. Judy Gilmore
18. Pat Arthurs
19. Bess Sandroff
20. Brian Katzman
21. Jane Wright
22. Robert Decarlo
23. Sadell Tobin
Cindy Michell (student) and Elsie Levin, ABOVE.
119
�CLERICAL STAFF
1. Delores Wyko
3. Vikki Matusik
5. Pearl Zaid
7. Dorothy Brown
9. Edna Gustafson
11. Harriet Kneip
13. Ann Fisher
15. Gertrude Natker
17. Josephine Jaworski
Helen Brommelkam p
20. Elsie Levin
22. Nettie Isaacson
2. Ann Lakemacher
4. Rhita Goldman
6. Rea Robin
8. Kaye Krillies
10. Lucille Redford
12. Lorraine Hugel
14. Susan Froese
16. Lisa Sandroff
18. Eleanor Mueller
19. Phyllis Weisberg
21. Rochelle Korn
Ann Lakemacher with
student, ABOVE.
���~-
-
---
---
-----_-
-
--
-
COUNSELORS
1. James Dorsey
2. Ronald Gralewski
3. Ronald Hunt
4. Anne Toivola
5. Thomas Grossma n
6. Kenneth Anderson
7. Leonard Winans
8. Barbara Handler
Steve Stein, ABOVE.
123
�PTSA
BOOSTER CLUB
OPPOSITE PAGE: Booste r C lub Exec uti ve Boa rd
( STA~DI~G LEFT TO RIGHT) Harold Rock, Ja mes
S\\'a nson , Bob :\ agle, (SEATED) Peggy 0 ' \1 all y, Howa rd Gothelf , Eleanor Yale . PTSA Exec uti ve Boa rd
LEFT TO RIGHT) Ma rlene Willia ms,
Sa nd ra Be hr , Estelle \1 ay, Lee Ha wkins, (SEATED)
Pa ulette Andrea, Ruthe Lia me tz, Lois Sha ne, Sa ll y
Koeni g. THIS PAGE: Scene from a Booste r C lub Meeting (TOP RIGHT) The pa rents take a turn at the microscope a t this yea r's PTSA Ope n House (MIDDLE
RIGHT) Student Bria n Davidson atte nds a PTSA Meeting (LOWER RIGHT). Michele Be rk ow itz a nd Risa
Siega l help g uide pa rents a t the PTSA Open House
( STA~DI~G
(ABOVE).
124
���ENGLISH
l. Kay Powell
2. Vella Bass
3. Richard Livingston
4. Angeline Panos
5. Mary Scherb
6. Carol Thompson
7. Joan Macala
8. Ruth Belser
9. Dennis Duffy
Rick Martini - ABOVE.
127
�ENGLISH
1. Bettie Ladd
2. Kathryn Chopra
3. Arnold Agnos
4. Jerry Proffit
5. Jeanne Derichs
6. Virginia Stemp
7. Lois Moss
8. John Golata
9. Vernie! Lundquist
Sally Saber - ABOVE.
128
�---
-
-
-
--------
-
-
_-_:
-
-
-
----=-=-=---
~~-
8
-
��MATHEMATICS
9
1. William Henry
2. Jerome Slattery
3. Todd Dvorak
4. Mildred Hall
5. Stanley Weitzenfeld
6. Steven Poznansky
7. Anthone Kort
8. George Yursky
9. Emil Capitani
10. William Madsen
Ave Berman, ABOVE.
131
�SCIENCE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
132
John Cooper
Louis Eyerman
Bernard Welch
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
Edward Degenhardt
Mark Rostvold
William Bloom
James Shugrue
Wayne Lueck
George Roth
James Dougherty
Edwin Ernst
���SOCIAL STUDIES
1. Sylvia Mazouch
2. Hayward Wood
3. William Osness
4. Everett Colton
5. Betty Quinn
6. Mel Pirok
7. Richard Miya
8. Irwin Drobny
9. Harry Ewing
10. Merilyn Schiffman
11. Mardonna Isenberg
12. Karl De Jonge
13. George Mayfield
14. Carolyn Amelung
Diane Polin, ABOVE.
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
1. Dorann Klein
2. Gentil daRosa
3. Jane Burnham
4. Lillian White
Terri Levin , ABOVE.
136
5.
6.
7.
8.
Diane Browning
John Moshak
Madeline Loughran
Judith Rochotte
9. Alexander Miron
10. Donald Blair
11. Herminia Lopez
�-------
-
- ----- - -
--
---
---=-- ____ ------------=--~
-- --
-
~
- -=-
-=--=~
��ART
MUSIC
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Hazel Loew
Richard Wetzel
Dennis Grabowski
Judith Miller
Gerald Berger
Robert Anderson
Frank Winkler
Krikor Topouzian, above.
f39
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Marcia Berke
2. Gerald Ferguson
3. Christine Woodard
4. Hollister Sandstead
5. Fred Richardi
6. Donald Larson
Allison Brantman and Pam Adelman, ABOVE.
140
�- -- - -------
----- -
----
- ---- ---------- ~ --
==- --=-~
----~
��- - --- ---
-
-
-- - _- ---- - -- -
---=-----=---~= -~~=-
_-----:::.__ __ ---- -
-------=--
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Patricia Matlak
2. Peggy Carroll
3. Thomas Sokalski
4. Jean Wojdula
5. Nicholas Odlivak
6. Deanna Whyman
Jamie Borkovitz. ABOVE
14)
�HOME ECONOMICS
INDUS TRIAL ARTS
144
l . Robert Keen
2. Janice Hedberg
3. Thomas Ristow
4. Charles Madison
5. Thomas Kaiser
6. Donald Test
7. Shirley Foss
8. Kathryn Weller
9. Glenn Jurek
10. Lee Sellers
11. Paula Chamberlain
Ron Knee, ABOVE
���- - -
~-
--
--
-----
-~
-
- -
----==---=-----=--=
BUSINESS EDUCATION
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Ronald Henrici
Vivian Tusek
Wilbur Campbell
Gordon Malone
William Coulson
Joan Coon
Josephine Hentz
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Charles Plock
George Galla
William Warner
Gerald Richardson
Steven Brin
Edward Pugliese
147
��149
�KEY CLUB
The Key Club Board of Directors are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Steve Packer (Jr. Rep.), Jim Adelman (Secretary), Ricky Yale (Soph.
Rep.), Mark Michaels (Treasurer), Randy Crowe (Sr. Rep.), .Michael Be rkowit z (Fr.
Re p.). (FRONT ROW, LEIT TO RIGHT) Lewis Blond (Vice- President ). Michael
Guerrero (President). Key Club members are: (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW,
LEIT TO RIGHT): Mark Blackman, Michael Kamo, David Harris, Scott Gotthelf,
Mark Gotthelf, Steve Packer, Lt't' Gnxlaky, Greg Blix, Mark Michaels, Steve
Gotthelf, Matt Rosenberg, Ed Borg, Eric Polley, Sally Saber, Jim Adelman, Danny
Santow, Michael Guerrero, Randy Crowe. Bill Andrea, Mark Brutzkus. Anita
Stahlberg, Da vid Wolf, Marc 1-X-rcoon, (MIDDLE ROW, LEIT TO RIGHT) Steve
Leon, Donna Kulwin, Steve Feldman, Lori Goldstein, Sharon Spiegel, Caryn Glickson. Amy Lashinsky, Lewie Blond, Michele Berkow it z. Ira Miller. David Sapstein.
Cookie Stone, Mindee Epstein, Debbie Lindberg, (FRONT ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT) Janie Kahsclen, Lauren Berg, Michael lkrkowitz, Richard Cole. Ril'kv
Yale, Sari Gold, Linda Zaban, Elaine Davis, Sheryl Irvi ng, Jodi Bolntin.
.
�HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
Members of this year's Homecoming C',ommittee are (BOTIOM Blackman, Judy Wollack, (3RD ROW) Sue Weiss, Patti Sucherman,
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Cathy Bernstein, Da- Debbie Feldman, Felice Weinberg, Lynn Freidman, Jill Slavin, Amy
vid Lapins, Terri Levin, Jordy Melamecl, Neil Schreiber, Bill Daitch- Lashinsky, Cindy Michell, Shiela Glassner, (2ND ROW) Carmen
man, Helene Resnick (Treasurer), Val Pasma (Secretary), Beth Ru- Lomboy, Karen Feldman, Julie Rubenstein, Kim Gross, Ann-Marie
binstein (Co-Chairman), Lori Fagenholz (Chairman), Brona Gawin, Groh, Nancy Suslick, Donna Kulwin, Ivy Sirt, Sharon Spiegal, Ilene
Bobbi Frazes, David Cole, Steve Poznansky (Sponsor). (4TH ROW) Levin, (FRONT ROW) Janice Schneider, Linda Zaban, Sari Gold,
Pam Fisher, Sue Feldman, Gary Musik, Marty Festenstein, Nancy Lynda Michell, Joy Wagner, Mindi Zamet, Debbie Lindberg.
Angell, Terry Greenberg, Susan Kravitz, Paula Lashinsky, Mark
151
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
The Varsity Cheerleaders were led in cheers and spirit by (TOP
PICTURE, LEFf TO RIGHT): Arlene Elkins (Captain) and Andrea
Buxbaum (Co-Captain). Members of the Cheerleading Squad are
152
(BOTTOM PICTURE, CLOCKWISE): Arlene Elk ins, Nancy Ekstrom , Cookie Stone, Cindy Michell, Shawn Moses, Andrea Buxbaum, Jodi Friedman, Linda Weitzman, Jeryl Matusik.
�-
~--
-
-
-
- ~
-
-
-
- - - - - - - - - ---
POM-POM
(TOP PICTURE): Varsity Cheerleaders and Porn-Pon girls show
their spirit at the Homecoming game. Members of the Porn-Pon
Squad are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sherry Flanzer (CoCaptain), Jodi Lee, Patricia Gats, Taryn Levin (Captain), Wendy
Paulson, Sherry Brodacz. (MIDDLE ROW) Martha Viteri, Ann Morton, Jill Schoenbrod, Laura Levin, Kathi Ziegler, Susan Koranyi.
(FRONT ROW) Carmen Lomboy, Carol Feldman, Gail Norris, Sally
Saber, Kim Grosss, Janice Schneider.
153
- -
�SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
(TOP PICfURE, LEFr TO RIG.Hl) Sophomore Cheerleaders exhibit their spirit during the winter pep assembly. Pictured are: Sue Tripp, Sue Fishman, Cathy Leaven,
Stacy Schneider, and Lynne Ciskoski. Members of the
Sophomore Cheerleading Squad are (BOTTOM PIC154
TURE, BACK ROW, LEFr TO RIGHT): Jennifer DiFiore, Cathy Leaven, Sue Tripp (Co-Captain ). (STANDING) Stacy Schneider, Lynne Ciskoski, Sue Fishman,
Lynda Michell (Captain), (IN SPLITS) Holli Scher.
�FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
Freshman Cheerleaders show their agility at a pep assembly. (TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE): Irene Theodore, Carolyn Ulbert, Cathy Christopoulos, and Diane Smolish.
(TOP RIGHT) Cindy Marsh and Cindy Reich. (BOTTOM
PICTURE, STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT): Freshman
Cheerleaders are: Cindy Marsh and GiGi Carlson.
(KNEELING) Cathy Christopoulos, Diane Smolish, Carolyn Ulbert (Co-Captain), Debbie Balikov, Cindy Reich.
Not Pictured: Irene Theodore (Captain).
155
�DISTRIBUTIVE EDUCATION
156
The Distributive Education Club organizes the work-study program. ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Tyra Daitchman, Patricia Schoenwolf,
Officers of the iles East Chapter are (TOP PICTURE, BACK Diane Polin, Cynthia Spivack, Sheree Cain, Michelle Roberts, (SECROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Sue Cain (Sgt. at Arms), Ila Gothelf OND ROW) Sue Radousky, Philip Witzel, Sam Eckerling, Jody
(Reporter), Jody Stookal (Treasurer), Joy Gerber (Public Relations), Stookal, Robert Gold, Jeff Schreiber, Robin Kucberg, (THIRD ROW)
Robin Kucberg (Parliamentarian), (SECOND ROW, LEFf TO Joy Gerber, Stacey Fox, Ila Gothelf, Lynn Michaels, Gordon LiaRIGHT): Stacey Fox (Secretary ), Patricia Schoenwolf (Vice- metz, Renee Bialik, Scott Abrams, (FOURTH ROW) Richard Haza n,
President), and (SITTING) Michael Irving (President). Members of Jud y Berry, Charles Miller, Carol Post, Michael Irving, Mark Gianthe Distributive Ed. Club include (BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM . cola, Susan Glick, Jeff Cohn.
�--------
I
-
OFFICE EDUCATION
T H E GREGG TYPING WALL- C HART INSTRUCTOR
)
I
Officers of the Niles East Chapter of the Office Education Association are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Mary
Anne Bohoan (Parliamentarian), Cind y Michell (Area
Delegate), Risa Siegel (Area Delegate), Deborah Clauson (Historian), Jodi Koepke (Vice-President ), Joyce
Werner (President ), Kathleen Taylor (Treasurer),
Nancy Gurrieri (Secretary). Members of the Office
Education Assn. include (SITTING, RIGHT TO
LEFT): Joyce Werner, Margaret Lopiccolo, Susan Mikel, Wendy Goldstein, Mary Anne Bohoan, Nancy
Even, Rhonda Schwartz. (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Rhonda Flammang, Cindy Michell, Debbie
Shack, Janice Spillar, Risa Siegel, Nancy Gurrieri.
(THIRD ROW) Jodi Koepke, Deborah Clauson, Kathleen Taylor, Wendy Dunn, Hilary Michael, Vicki Cohen.
157
�~
---
-
··~-~---
--
G.A.A. BOARD
TIMERS CLUB
158
The Girls Athletic Association Board members include (TOP PICTURE,
LEFf TO RIGHT, BACK ROW): Sally Krause (Treasurer), Ellen
Schwartz (Secretary), Jill Chavin, Sharon Lee, Lauren Johnson, Karen .
Frazier. (MIDDLE ROW) Linda Krysl, Carolyn Ohlwein, Diane
Ament, Cheryl Lee, Brooke Caplin. (FRONT ROW) Marla Minsky,
Martha Brzozowski, (President), Jenise Vassilatos, Kathi lsserman. Not
Pictured: Karen Andre, Jeanne Hausman, Laura Howard, Dawn Johan-
son, Chris Kot, Jean Lehman, Beryl hwartz, Sandy Zlmansky. Timers
Club members are: (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFf TO
RIGHT) Heidi Bern tein, ue Cone, Janet Torstensson, Lynne Friedman, Marci Weber, Melinda Goodman, Pam Klinghoffer, (FRONT
ROW) Renee weet, Dawn Johanson, Jud y Malekow (President), haron
Lee, Lalltta Rao (Vice-President), Laurie Mayrent.
-
~
�N CLUB
Members of the Niles East "N" Club are: David Abrahamson, Barry Allan, David Allen, Mike Borkovitz, Mike
Borovik, David Bornstein, Larry Bower, Mark Brines, Jim
Carlson, Don Damman, Jeff Epstein, Marty Festenstein,
Larry Fine, Corey Fishman, Dennis Garlick, David
Greenberg, Terry Greenberg, Mike Guerrero, David
Hinske, Mike Hinske, Steven Paul Kessler, Chris Klancic,
Scott Kfoiman, Larry Labow, Ed Levine, Mark Lichtenstein, Dennis Lutz, Bob Malcher, Jordan Melamed, Steve
Merkin, Gary Musick (Secretary), Chuck Nagel (President), Jim Osness, Sal Parenti, Sam Rest, Tom Rissman,
Neil Schreiber (Vice-President), Lane Schultz, Philip Skaletsky, Yale Smith (Treasurer), Gary Somenek, Harry
Steindler, Scott Winkler, Gary Wolf, Rick Yale.
159
�DANCE COMPANY
Membe rs of the Juni or Dance Company are (TOP
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RI GHT): Laura
Howard , Sheila Hamer, Melanie Karafotias, Bobbi
Frazes, Janette Weiner, Elaine pi vack, (FRONT
ROW) Sha ryl Lee, Sharon Lee, Ellen Goodma n, Ja160
nice Rappoport, Sand y Brenner, Rhonda Davidson.
ot Pictured: Allison Wohl, Donna Kulwin. (BOTTOM PICT RE, LEFT TO RI GHT): Janette W iner,
Elaine pi vac k, heila Ham r, and Sand y Brenner
practice a routin .
�---
-
~-
.
-
-
-
-
-- --
------
-
-
- ~"'-
-_
-
--
DANCE COMPANY
Dance Compa ny offi cers are (TOP PICTURE,
CLOCKWISE): Suzie Solian (Sec.-Treas.), Jill Schoenbrod (President ), Sa lly Saber (Vice-President ), and Sue
Ortmann (Publici ty C hai r.). Members of the Senior
Dance Compa ny are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Feldman, Lisa
Cohn , Sharyl Miller, Fern Josephs, Mary Postel, Suzie
Soltan, Sue Ortmann, Jill Schoenbrod, Andrea Benjamin , (FONT ROW) Carmen Lomboy, Janice
Schneider, Paula Sugarman, Joa n Bercoon, Paula Jere mias, Suzanne Oxmann, Sally Saber, Elaine Cohn,
Caryn Larson. Not Pictured : Pam Goldberg and Heidi
Koga n.
161
�THESPIANS
TECNIS
Members of Thespians are: D. Ament, L. Ament, N. Angell, J.
Aronovitz, C. Ashley, J. Bercoon, M. Blackman, S. Broclacz, K. Cha- I
merlik, S. Cohen, J. Cohn (President ), L. Cohn, M. Cohn, D. Cole, L.
DeFratus, D. Feldman, S. Feldman, D. Ferger, S. Fleischman, R.
Frazes, B. Gawin, E. Gill, D. Glienke, G. Glochowsky, A. Goldenberg, R. Goode, L. Graff, K. Green, W. Heller, C. Jacobson, P.
Jeremias, J. Kadus, R. Kahan, M. Kite, B. Kramer, D. Kulwin, J.
162
Lettick, I. Levin, L. Meisner, R. Merel, M. Meyers, C. Miller, S.
Miller, S. Miller, G. Norris, S. Ortmann (Vice-President), L. Pastron,
D. Pevsner, L. Phillippe, J. Rappaport , R. Render (Secretary), S.
Saber, B. Salenger, E. Saltzman, D. Santow, P. Scherfling, J. Schoenbrocl, G. Shapiro, K. Shrifte r, P. Silver, R. Silver, J. Slavin, S. Soltan,
H. Steirman, H. Stricker, P. Sucherman , P. Sugarman, . Suslick, K.
Vale, S. Veis, L. Waskin , I. Zeidman.
�-----
- - - - - - --
Tecnis is comprised of members who work behind
the scenes in theater productions. The members
are (TOP ROW , LEFf TO RIGHT) H. Steirman
(Secretary), G. Gaines (Vice-President), P. Scherfling (President), (BOTTOM ROW, CLOCK-
~
-
--~-
---
- - - - -- - - - - - - - --- - - _-- - - '
WISE) R. Kahan, D. Ferger, E. Gill, M. Christensen, D. Glienke, C. Jacobson, R. Merel, D. Bernard, D. Feldman, R. Render, N. Angell, G. Glochowsky, P. Silver, E. Polley, B. Schmelter, A.
Goldstein, A. Goldenberg, B. Salenger.
163
�CONCERT BAND
Members of this year's Concert Band led by Mr.
Berger are: Steve Albert, Steve Apollo, Ira Arbus, Roger Beck, Greg Beljaeff , Elaine Bergman, Henry Bivins, Scott Brueckner, Lau rence Cohen, Debbie Dinelli, David Fleischer, Missy Goss, Charles Gustafson,
Mike Hajouk, Charles Heftm an, Scott Helberg, Gary
164
Jacobson, Dave Kashdan, Robin Klein, Pam Landau,
Richard Levin, Nancy Marx, Lori Miller, Linda Pastron, Nadine Plich, Alvaro Rogina, Howard Shapi ro,
Kath y Smart, Scott Stahlberg, Sue Stahlberg, C heryl
Underwood, Norman Vogel, Janette Weiner, Mitchell
Willens, David Wolf, and Joel Zutz.
�-
~-
~---
-
--
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Members of the Concert Orchestra led by Mr.
Winkler include: Ellyn Acker, Janis Cohn, Maxine
Darch, Caroline Eberle, Kathy Ewing, Roberta
Frazes, Brona Gawin, Joyce Hollingsworth, Lance
Holst, Russell Keating, Steve Kessler, Sheridan Lam,
Tatsumi Ozawa, Donald Pollak, Cathleen Resnick, Janice Rzadzki, Andrew Snow, Jean Wells, Vicki
Wexler, Laura Robinson.
165
�GIRLS GLEE
TROJAN MALE CHORUS
166
Members of Girls Glee directed by Mr. Anderson are (TOP PICTURE): Ell yn Acker, Dt"borah Balikov, Jodi Bolotin, Barbara Baher,
Heidi Bernstein, Susan Brown, Elaine Cohn, Susan Dolnick, Elaine
Eisenberg, Sandra Fadhel, Karen Feldman, Audrey Fischoff, Jill
Friedman, Julie Geiser, Lauren Goldberg, Marla Greenspan, Marla
Harwood, Nancy Jaffee, Cathy Lasoski, Robe rta Lewen, Mariam
Mardi, Cindy Marshall, Julie Miller, Julie Millman, Shawn Moses,
Sheri Newman, Carolyn Noll, Debra Plath, Lisa Poteshman, Randi
Rabin, Lori Schwartz, Diane Serakoff, Rachel Silver, Ivy Sirt, Diane
Smolish, Karyn Soskin, Elaine Spivack, Muriel Steiner, Cindy Trilling, Hope Veit, Beth Winter, Shari Yonover. Members of the Trojan
Male Chorus led by Mr. Winkler are (BOTTOM PICTURE): William Elliott, Andrew Goldstein, Maris Grikis, Alan Karras, Scott
Kl eiman, John Lamanna, John Martin, Philip Martini, Hugh Sporer,
Gary Wallberg, Jeremy Page, Scott Epstein, and Gary Glochowsky.
�CONCERT CHOIR
Members of Concert Choir are: Steve Albert, Leslie Ament , Celeste
Ashley, Kathryn Berger, Lawrence Bower, Sherry Brodacz, Lisa
Cohn, Kath y Ewing, Debra Feldman, Sharyl Fischman , Daw n
Flakne, Da vid Fleischer, Gilda Forcade, Roberta Frazes, Sandra
Garber, C harles Gustafson, Philip Heft el, Ca thy Horwitz, Richa rd
Kahan, Sari Kessler, Jill Kozak, Barry Kramer, Hind y Krawetz, Ilene
Lev in, Nancy McA tee, Lael Miller, Sharyl Miller, Gail Norris, Susan
Ortmann, David Pevsner, Lisa Phillippe, Nadine Plich, Nick Psy hogios, Janice Rappoport , Renee Render, Ralph Salas, Marci Sa lsburg,
Edith Sa ruk , Linda Shane, Susan Shrifter, Daniel Silver, Mark Sklair,
Alan Spanje r, Kath y Stukas, Patricia Sucherman, Paula Sugarman,
Nancy Suslick, Bonnie Tunick, Linda Pastron, Christine Fohs, Terri
Hiskin, Scott Welchman, William Kasper.
167
�CADET BAND
WIND ENSEMBLE
Members of the Cadet Band are: Eric Anderson, Debbie Balikov, Barbara Balter,
Tam my Beljaeff, Ira Bier, Steve Bunes, Robert Diamond , Way ne Dressler, David
Eskoff, Lay ne F ried man, Lynne Friedman, Paul Gaw in, Paul Gebavi, Debbie
Gershbe in, Sandy Glass, Ru th Goldberg, Kenny Graw, Steve Greenspan, Kenneth
Heller, Susa n Jacobson, Lori Jensen, Theresa Johnson, Don Kind wald , Pat rick
Mahone y, Pam Messer, Carole Meyer, Richard Miller, Lawrence Newman, Sa muel
Nudelman, Steve Nussbaum, Debra Precht , Alan Pregozen, Terry Reed , David
Sa lt zman, Brian Sanchez, Javier Santacru z, Alan Schoen, David Sproa t, David
Sta hl berg, Toni Versc hoore, Jay Wile nsky, Jennife r Willens, Lauren Wohl, Lisa
Woll, Dia ne Woloshin, Theodore Yusen, David Zaslowsky, Mark Zutz. Members of
the Wind Ensemble are: Elaine Balikov, Laura De Fratus, orma Derderian,
Miriam Ehrlich, Diane Hart, Jorda n Hupert , Roger Jakli n, Gary Kantz, Gary
Klawans, Dav id Larson, Bertha Leib, Ellen Mayer, Sheryl Pearlman, Jay Rosenzwe ig, Michele Roth, Julie Rubenstein, Paul Silver, Robert Silverman, Karyn Simmons, James Sobel, Anita Stahlberg, Krikor Topouzian, Paul Weisman, Alison
Wohl, Harry Yablon, Scott Nathaanson, Alan Katz, Mike Epstein, Diane Brazen,
John O 'Malley, Tom Kasper.
�-
----------
MIXED CHORUS
CHAMBER CHOIR
Members of the Mi~ed Chorus led by Mr. Anderson
are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFf TO
RIGHT): Elaine Goldberg, Karen Mulcahy, Pat Carnow , Scott Samuels, Grant Sears, John Kadus, Scott
Gotthelf, Ken Bernstein, Gail Petroski, Linda Weintraub, (FRONT ROW) Karen Gold , Janet Adam , Linda Krysl, Nancy Ekstrom, Anna Ballas, Marla Topp,
Joan Fuetterer, Donna Kaluzna, Sheri Marshak, Paulea Soble, Sin Yung Kang, Karen Brody, Toby Steinberg, Jodi Freidman. Members of the Chamber Choir
directed by Mr. Winkler are (BOTTOM PICTURE,
LEFfTO RIGHT): Kathv Stukas, Rich Kahan , Nancv
McAtee, Renee Render, Steve Albert, Nick Psyhogio~.
Paula Sugarman, David Fleischer, Bonnie Tunick.
169
�YEARBOOK
(TOP PICTURE): Co-Editors-in-Chief Paula La-
176
shinsky and Jud y Greiman discuss cropping techniques. Ed itors of th is year's Refl ections are (BOT·
TOM PICTURE, LEFf TO RIGHT): Mary Krier
(G irls Sports), Rick Martini (Boy's Sports), Donna
Kulwin (Education), Renee Render (U nderclass),'
Jud y Greiman (Co-Editor-in-Chief), Paula Lashinsky (Co-Ed itor-In-Chief), Debbi Gutman
(Seniors), Pam Mohr (Seniors), Deby Bernard (Organizations). Not Pictured: Laura DeFratus (U nderclass), Suzie Soltan (Occasions).
�--
---
~-
----- - --
---
YEARBOOK
.,
Members of this yea r's Refl ections staff include
(TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Deby Bernard, Renee Render, AnneMarie Leva n, Hinel y Krawetz, Ellen Brin,
Terri Lev in, Eileen Saltzman, Sandv Mohr,
Barb C habner, C heri Gassel, Pam Moh.r, (MIDDLE ROW) Debbi Gutman, Mary Short, Mary
Krier, Gloria Price, Donna Kulwin , Wend y
Gerber, Helene Resnick, (FRONT ROW) Paula
Lashinsky, Mike Kite, Rickv Silver, Andv
Goldstein. Rick Martini, Mi~hael Guerrer~.
Jud y Greirnan. (LOWER LEFT): Mr. Pirok
disc:usses la yout designs with Deby Be rnard
and Mary Krier.
171
�GOLDEN GALLEON
QUILL AND SCROLL
172
Golden Galleon is Ni les East's art and literary magazine. Staff members incl ude (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, L. TOR.): Pam Mohr
(Co-Editor-in-chief), Karen Shrift er (Co-Editor- in-chief), Anita
Simkovich (Co-A rt Editor), (MIDDLE ROW) Michael Guerrero,
Cath y Horwit z, Pam Brown, Toni Huepfl (Co- Art Editor), Judy
C han, Pam Landau, C heryl Lee, Sa nd y Mohr, Cand y Malina, Karen
Lee, (FRONT ROW) Marla Berman, Sandy Lopez, Mary Krier, Jea n
Krier, Nancy Seiden (Publicity Editor), Pam Goldberg (Literary
Editor), Karen Brody, Sharon Lee, Lalitha Rao, and Monica Jacobson. Members of the Niles East chapter of the Quill and Scroll Society
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Paula Lashinsky, Suzanne
Soltan, Pam Mohr, Laura Defratu s, Mary Krier, Rochelle Goode,
(MIDDLE) Donna Kulwin, Susa n Feldman, (FRONT ROW) Debbi
Gutman, Deby Bernard, Wendy Gerber, Kathi Isserman, Caryn
Larson.
�NILEHILITE
(TOP PICTURE) Rochelle Goode (Editor-in-chief)
types copy for the Nilehilite. (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, L. TOR.) Members of the Nilehilite
Staff include: Howard Levco, Bruce Gostomelsky
(Photographer), Eric Polley (Photo Editor), Bruce
Goldberg (Sports Editor), Barry Schmelter (Photogra-
pher), Cary Claver (Photographer), Suzanne Oxmann,
Mrs. Panos (Sponsor), (FRONT ROW) Wendy Gerber
(News Editor), Kathi lsserman (Sports Editor), Rochelle Goode (Editor-in-chief), Sue Feldman (Feature
Editor), Sandee Morrison (Feature Editor), and Caryn
Larson (News Editor).
173
�ART COU NCIL
Members of the Art Council include (BOTIOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Lori Graff , Debbie Koza k, Anita Simkovich, The Perfect Man , (2ND ROW) Ellen Goodman , Sherrie Rock, Anita Schatz, Bill
Dai tchm an, Toni Huepfl, Sherie Berkowitz (3RD ROW) Sa ri Gold , Jeri
Kame nir, Felice Weinberg, Joline Vain, Beth Defra nceschi , Anne-Marie
Groh, Kim Gross, Brona Gawin , Sa nd y Duszynski , Mindy Bass, Marina
174
Yamvakous, (4TH ROW) Miles Bauer, Marcie Nessenson, Angie Trauth,
Mike Meyers, Anne Matsumoto, Sara Pearl, Mark Blackm an, Amy Becker,
Paul Scherfling (President), Scott Whykeman , (BACK ROW) Herbie Roww,
Steve Winegerski , John Boigk, Diane Amen t, Laura Jans, Pat C han. Not
Pictured: Cheryl New man (Vice-President ). (TOP PICTURE): Sandy Duszynski , Anne Matsumoto, Sara Pea rl.
�I
-
---
-
- ------
--
FORENSICS
HONOR SOCIETY
I
Members of the Forensics Tea m are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT, LEFT TO
RI GHT}: Rochelle Goode, Michelle Williams, John Kadus, (BACK) Ma rc
Sha kin, Scott Gothelf, Toby Steinberg. ational Honor Society members
incl ude (BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Joan
Bercoon, Pam Mohr, Judy Veis, Anne Matsumoto, Amy Schwartz, Jill Schoenbrod, (SECOND ROW) Karen Shrift er, Suzanne Arnopolin, Sherry Flanzer,
Suzie Soltan, Terri Levin, Donna Kul win, (THIRD ROW) Debbi Gutman,
Robin Klein, Mary Short , Martha Brzowski, Carol Greenspahn, Karen Lee,
(FOURTH ROW) Deby Bernard, Russel Heiman, Marla Goldsmith, Lisa
, Leeker, Michael Guerrero, (BACK ROW) Richard Cope, Bill Kasper, Steve
Houdek, Ken Bloom, Manfred Borges. Not pictured is Judy Greiman.
175
�FRESHMAN CABINET
SENIOR CABINET
Freshman Cabinet members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Orrin Edidin, Ivy Sirt, Amy Lashinsky, Karen Feldman,
Nancy Jaffee, Lori Schwartz, Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor). (SECOND
ROW) Sheri Yonover, Maya Marti, Sue Kell y, Diane Smollish, Valerie Zucker. (THIRD ROW) Lisa Pot ishman, Ca th y Lasowski, Diane
Lovitt, (FRONT ROW) Neil Kaplan , Alok Saxena. Members of the
Senior Cabinet are (SEVEN, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Blackman,
Sara Pearl, Taryn Levin, Nancy Suslick, Mitchell Willens. (DOWN)
Richard Zelvin, Susi Fleischman (Treasurer), Sherry Flanzer, Shereen Cohen, Nancy Angell, Sally Saber. (SIX, RIGHT TO LEFT):
David Cole, Bill Daitchman , Jane Lettick (Vice-President), Scott
Winkler, Paula Lashinsky (President ). (COUNTER.CLOCKWISE)
Debbie Feldman, Nancy Borg, Suzie Soltan, Paul Scherfling, Michael Guerre ro, Fern Josephs, Donna Kulwin, Susa n Kravitz, Nancy
Ca mpbell.
�JUNIOR CABINET
SOPHOMORE CABINET
Members of the Junior Cabinet include (TOP PICTURE, TOP
ROW, LEFI' TO RIGHT): Barry Kramer, Laura Sable, Pamela
Landau, Larry Meisner (President), Joanne Lang, Andrea Zucker,
David Sachs. (SECOND ROW) Barry Schmetter, Paula Sugarman
(Vice-President), David Pevsner (Treasurer). Holly Stricker, Jill Slavin, Sherry Cohen. (ON THE LADDER) Sandy Goldmeier, Marci
Salsburg, (FRONT ROW) Eve Reitman, Toby Steinberg, Abby Siegal, Howard Steirman (Secretary). Members of the Sophomore Cabinet are (BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFI' TO RIGHT):
Vicki Wexler (Vice-President), Sue Shrifter (President), Rhonda Davidson (Sec.-Treas.), (SECOND ROW) Paul Motin, Teri Katz, Maureen Lotsoff, Wendy Gerber, Diane Hart, Sandy Charous, Andy
Benjamin, Mona Kalter, Judy Cooper, Dorinne Gomberg, Maura
Butler. (THIRD ROW) Sheri Marshak, Randi Merel, Bev Miller,
Karla Berman, Lauren Pitallis, Ruth Kahn, Judi Baizer, Cheri Gassel,
Anita Nussbaum, Jan Blitt, Eileen Sohn, (FOURTH ROW) Jerry
Lavin, Bruce Winkler, Jay Nussbaum, Bob Silverman, Scott Gothelf.
�FOLK MUSIC CLUB
PHOTO-ARTS CLUB
Members of the Folk Music Club are (TOP PICTURE,
LEFT TO RIGHT): James Stukas, Kathy Stukas, Paul
Silver, and Burt Salenger. (BOTTOM RIGHT PICTURE,
CLOCKWISE) Members of the newly-formed Photo-Arts
178
Club include: Andrea Zucker, Bonnie Levco, David Miller, Steven Houdek, Jordan Lohn, Barry Schmelter, Eric
Polley, Alan Cohn, Larry Hanbrook, Rick Martini, (BOTTOM LEFT) The Club's first display in our library.
�-
------- -
---
CHESS CLUB
SKI CLUB
Members of C hess C lub are, (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Dav id Kaplan, Jeff ewma n, Dino Spourgitis, Howard Levine, (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) James Stukas, Bill y Be rez, Chuck Dushman, Donny Sawislak.
Members of Ski Club are, (BOTTOM PICTURE): David Allen (President ), Amy
Becker, Donna Burke, Carol Porter, Mark Brutzkus, Mike Hanley, Jim Shuman,
Kenn y Bernstein, Anita Simkovich, Vicky Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Ellyn Fertel,
Karen Andre, Jud y Rich, Be tty Katz, Phil Auerbach, Nancy Sudon, Ruth Kahn,
Dea n Secler, Je nise Vassilatos, Felice Wein berg, Diane Woloshin, Marla Goldberg,
Sharyl Fischm an, Don Sc hmidt , Kenn y Graw , Nancy Seiden, Sandy Duszy nski,
Stacey Abelson, Eric Rambis, Karen Shrifter, Mary Postel, Scott Helberg, Wall y
McCormick , Scott Krause, Susan Tuchman, Howard Simon, Alan Waskin, Alan
Goldenberg, Anita Stahlberg, Lori Wolin, Donna Kenig, Carol Greenspahn, orman Christopherson, Terri Riskin , Sheri Marshak, Nina Grant, Sam Rest, Jim
Ca rlson, Sal Parenti, Martha Stahlke, Celeste Ashley, Linda Krischer, Jan Blitt, Lori
Schwartz, Beth Kahan, Mary Canvey, Linda Harwood, Barb Mueller, Stacey
Schneider, Cheri Gassel , Pam Klinghoffer, Cathy Cerry, Scott Kleiman, David
Michaels, Mike Borovik. Not Pictured is Don Ledbetter (Vice- President. )
179
�STUDENT SENATE
Members of the Student Senate include (TOP PICTURE): David Allen, Phil Auerbach, Amy Becker, Karen Brody, David Charous, Sandy Charous, Richard Cope,
Brian Davidson, Adrian Davis, Gary Gaines, Michael Guerrero, Chuck Heftman,
Russell Heiman, Gordon Hirsch, Fern Josephs, John Kadus, Larry Labow, Mark
Landau, Steven Leon, Denise Levi n, Speros Maniates, Randi Merel, Carol Miller,
Pam Mohr, Layne Oliff, David Pevsner, Steve Pok, Donald Pollak, Lief Rian , Burt
180
Salenger, Marci Salsburg, Barry Schwartz, ancy Seiden, Karen Shrift er, Abby
Siegal, Rick Silver, Mark Singer, Ivy Sirt, Ester Stein, Michele Stein, Howard
Steirman, ancy Suslick, Judy Veis, Beth Weisberg, Mitchell Willens, Shari Yanover, Sue Zimmerman. The Executive Board consists of (BOTTOM PICTURE, L.
TO R): Brian Davidson (Vice-Pres.), Karen Shrifter (E.P.D.C. ), Gordon Hirsch
(Pres.), Pam Mohr (E.P.D.C. ), Howard Steirman (Sec.), Richard Cope (Board Rep.).
�STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
GERMAN CLUB
Members of Students for Israel Club are (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lalitha Rao, Laurie
Mayrent, Melinda Goodman (Sec.-Treas.), Pam
Klinghoffer , Cind y Reich, Barry Schwartz, Anita Simkovich, Stuart Burnash, Steven Brown, Cathy Horwitz
(Vice-Pres.), Bonnie Crimson, David Ruber, Scott
Gothelf. Not Pictured: Alan Spanger (Pres.). The German Club includes (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Chris Fohs, Mike Potts, Robert Luke, Diane Wurl,
john Kadus, Karen Weidenbach. (BOTTOM ROW):
Joe Soehn, Howard Steirman, Martha Stahlke, Sue
Eberle, Peter Totke.
181
�AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
FRENCH AND RUSSIAN CLUBS
Members of the American Field Service Club include (TOP PIC
TUBE, CLOCKWISE~ Bonnie Crimson, Steve Albert, Ricky Silver,
Brooke Ca plin, Eileen Saltzman, Deby Bernard, Arlene Weinberg,
Michele Stein (President), Karen Stein. (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT~ French Club members are: Toby Steinberg, Laurie Ma yrenl, and Melinda Goodman. (BOTTOM LEFT
182
PICTURE) Russian Club members are (SITTING, LEFT TO
RIGHn, Renee Render, Janel Ginsburg, Brooke Caplin, Marylee
Daily, Larry Meisner (President ), Paula Sugarman, Laura Sable
(Vice- President ), (PYRAMID, BOTTOM ROW) Richard Hasmonek,
Brad Moss, Joe Decker (Sec.-Treas.), (2ND ROW) Dennis Lutz,
Bonnie Levco, (TOP) Kathy Stukas.
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
r
Security Office Monitors are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Lisa Potischman, Beth Einbinder, Lori Goldstein, Jane
Kashdan , Cindy Marsh, Sue Duxler, Mr. Puff, (2ND ROW) Sara Pearl,
Sally Saber, Linda Shane, Madonna Carlson, (3RD ROW) Fern Josephs,
Michele Berkowitz, Cathy Bernstein, Kim Gross, Debbie Ohren, Tasha
Lake, Lori Fefferman, (4TH ROW) Ellen Kray, Marlene Duberchin,
Angie Douvris, Ann-Marie Groh, Sue Feldman, Sherie Berkowitz, Kim
Hollingsworth. PA announcers are (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Bruce Winkler, John Kadus, Nancy Seiden, Randi Merel,
Howard Steirman, Joan Bercoon. (BOTTOM RIGHT): Joan Bercoon
reads the daily bulletin.
183
�MATH CLUB
INVESTMENT CLUB
Members of the Math C lub are (TOP PICTURE, STANDING): Anne Marie
Le van, Murray Cohn, Eileen Sohn, and Jud y Cooper. (SITTING, TOP TO
BOTTOM): George Curtiss, Irwin Ziedman, Arnold Weller, David Miller
(Pres.), Laurie Mayrent (Sec.), Steve Houdek, Dennis Lutz (V. P.), and Lori
184
Piper. The Investment C lub incl udes (BOTTOM PICTURE, STANDING):
Michael Rosen, Scott Wolf, Brad Goldenberg, Joel Blatt , Ben Burstyn, Ron
Pressler, a nd Dav id Salt zman. (SITTING): Andy Marwick, Scott Nathanson,
Norman Siega l, and Robert Luke.
�t
I
AERONAUTICS CLUB
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
•
•
The Aeronautics Club consists of (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW(. Devin
Schreiber, Nick Psyhoghis, Norm Christopherson, Michael Kamo (Pres., Treas.),
Joel Zutz, and Peter lacullo. (FRONT ROW): Steve Matayoshi, Eric Rambis,
and Todd Gunther. Not pictured is Mark Fertel (V. P., Sec.). (BOTTOM LEFT
PICTURE(. Eric Rambis and Norm Christopherson get ready for take off.
Members of the Medical Careers Club include (BOTTOM RIGHT PICTURE,
BACK ROW(. Randy Crowe, Manfred Borges, Barry Schatzman, and Jerry
Lavin. (FRONT ROW): Sandy Maniatis, Ralph Newman, Ben Dubin, and Lee
Robin .
185
��187
�*FRESHMEN*
Leann Achimovich
Ellyn Acker
Allen Adelman
Donald Anderson
Eric Anderson
Alan Andrea
Mindy Bain
Kathy Baer
Debbie Balikov
Barbara Balter
Sheila Barsky
Neil Bauer
Tamara Beljaeff
Rosa Bellido
Lisa Bercyn
Lauren Berg
Karen Berger
Michael Berkowitz
Heidi Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Howard Berry
Bruce Bialik
Ira Bier
Alissa Binder
Susan Birz
Sherwood Blitstein
Jodi Bolotin
Steven Bones
Tammy Borker
Denise Braverman
Diane Brazen
Sandra Brenner
Stewart Bresett
Karen Bressler
Jeffrey Brin
Martin Brisk
Hans Brock
Joseph Broton
Pamela Brown
Steven Brown
•:
Susan Brown
Bruce Brownstein
Stuart Bulmash
Steve Byron
Marilyn Capuano
Regina Carlson
Catherine Cerny
Kurt Chastain
Gary Chin
Maria Christopher
Cathy Christopoulos
David Chwalisz
Karen Gillespie
James Coens
Lawrence Cohan
Aarona Cohen
188
__________....__
�Andrea Cohen
Alan Cohn
Audrey Cohn
Elaine Cohn
Joel Collins
Jeff Colucci
Susan Cone
Steve Constance
Barry Craven
Mike Curtiss
Marylee Daily
Evelyn Daitchman
Maxine Darch
Paul Davidson
Dwight Davies
Frank Davis
John Deck
Frederich Deobe
Christine Deven
Robert Diamond
Francine Dilaura
Shari Dobryman
Natalie Doi
Susan Dolnick
Edgar Dones
Mitchell Dosik
Nick Doumouras
Wayne Dressler
Susan Duxler
Caroline Eberle
Orrin Edidin
Eric Edin
Lyle Edwards
Beth Einbinder
Nan Eisen
Penny Elkins
Bill Elliott
Brian Emalfarb
Mike Epstein
Rachel Epstein
David Eskoff
Mike Esses
Sandra Fadhel
Kurt Fahrenbach
Stephen Faller
Sharon Favish
Alan Federman
Liz Feigen
Jeff Feldman
Karen Feldman
Mindy Fine
Laura Finn
Jodi Firfer
Robert Fisch
Audrey Fischoff
Stuart Flanzer
189
�Doug Fleischman
Aaron Frankel
Bob Frankel
Mitchell Freidlander
Layne Freidman
Marc Fryer
Gary Fujiwara
Bernard Futscher
Sophia Gabrielides
Danny Gallagher
Terry Gallagher
Paul Gawin
Brian Gazit
Peter Gebavi
Julie Geiser
Jack Geno
Debbie Gershbein
Andrew Gilmore
David Ginesi
Michael Gintzler
Scott Glait
Sandy Glass
April Glassman
Stephen Glickman
Sue Gockenbach
Lauren Goldberg
Ruthy Goldberg
Laurie Goldstein
Neal Goldzweig
Brian Gomes
Allen Goodman
Don Goodman
Scott Gordon
David Grantz
Kenny Graw
Lorraine Grayson
Janice Greenberg
Marla Greenspan
Steven Greenspan
Todd Gunther
David Guttfreund
Donna Hachiya
Michael Hajduk
Larry Hanbrook
Julie Hanson
Marla Hartl
Sue Hegedus
Jerome Heinrich
Kenneth Heller
Edward Herman
Nancy Herskovitz
Jeff Hester
Richard Hirschhaut
Julie Hoffman
Beth Hoffman
Sharon Hoffman
190
c1
�----
.
.. . - . - .
~~
-~-
... - .
~·
--
. .. - .... -
Lance Holst
Diane Horak
Julie Horwitz
Ken Houdek
Peter Iacuilo
Scott Irion
David Isaac
Jerry Isaacson
Wendy Jackson
Susan Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Lori Jensen
Jeffrey Johnson
Theresa Johnson
George Kafkis
Debbie Kagan
Brian Kamajian
Nancy Kaplan
Neal Kaplan
Elaine Karamanis
Alan Karras
Jane Kashdan
Tom Kasper
Linda Katz
Michelle Kaye
Susan Kelly
Donna Kenig
Tim Kessem
David Kilian
Yon Kim
Don Kindwald
Mary Kinnaman
Mary Kippes
Christopher Kite
Lee Ann Kancic
David Kleifield
David Klein
David Klein
Paul Kolodzik
Jeffrey Kopelman
Steve Koress
Karen Kotsovos
Nancy Kraft
Teresa Krammen
Cindy Krause
Ellen Kray
Jane Krier
Jean Krier
William Krissman
Jim Krysl
,
,.
John Lahanna
Marcie Lampert
Mark Landau
Amy Lashinsky
Cathy Lasowski
Rick Ledbetter
191
�Sheri Lederman
Martha Lerner
Jacalyn Leon
Mara Leon
Howard Levco
George Levin
Jeff Levin
Leon Levin
Howard Levine
Carlos Levy
Susan Lewandowski
Roberta Lewen
Stewart Lewis
Jami Lieder
Debbie Lindberg
Robert Liss
Douglas Liu
Rudy Lopez
Shai Lothan
Diane Lovitt
Linda Luk
Dean Lustig
James Lustman
Mary Mader
Pat Mahoney
Donna Maierhofer
Debbie Malina
Sandy Maniatis
Rachel Mann
Patty Mannette
Mariam Mardi
Nargiss Mardi
Cindy Marsch
David Martin
John Martin
Philip Martini
Andy Marwick
Lee Masover
John Matsuoka
Larry McGowan
Pamela Messer
Carole Meyer
David Michals
Fran Migon
Susie Milecki
Amy Mi ller
Jeff Miller
Julie Miller
Sue Miller
Julie Millman
Howard Minsky
Marla Mizock
Dean Modloff
Johnny Montanez
Paul Morris
Gwenn Moteff
Kevin Murphy
Ronald Nagel
Elliot Nelson
Jon Nelson
192
-:
�Jeff Newman
Larry Newman
Michael Newman
Sheri Newman
Jane Nisbett
David Nisson
Carolyn Noll
Samuel Nudelman
Steve Nussbaum
Leslie Oif
John O'Malley
Stanley Ousset
Tatsumi Ozawa
David Packer
Jeremy Page
Danny Pastron
Laurie Pautz
Billy Perez
Norman Petroski
Susan Pfeifer
Lloyd Pichen
David Polin
Steve Polz
Michael Poremba
Mark Pos
Lisa Poteshman
Jeffrey Pozen
Debra Precht
Alan Pregozen
Dennis Pucher
Colette Purcell
Sharyl Purvin
Randi Rabin
Padmimi Rao
Phillip Rappaport
Sandy Redman
Terry Reed
Cindy Reich
Felis Remson
Cathleen Resnick
Clair Restrepo
Laura Robinson
Leslie Ross
Marcy Ross
Sheila Rothman
Jeri Rubin
Bryan Ruesch
Tony Ryback
Robert Sacks
Georgette Saenz
David Saltzman
Ruth Saltzman
Samuel Samislak
Brian Sanchez
Javies Santacruz
Alka Saxena
Alok Saxena
Dru Scarbrough
Larry Schaffner
Valerie Scheinpflug
193
�Donald Schmidt
Nancy Schmidt
Alan Schoen
Martin Schoneberg
Leslie Schulmeister
Robert Schwartz
Dean Secler
Mike Seplowin
Mark Serlowik
Jeffrey Shancer
Steve Shayman
Marc Shuman
Barry Shuster
Randi Siegel
Rachel Silver
Peter Simon
Mark Singer
Ivy Sirt
Dave Sitton
Richard Sklena
Joseph Skroch
Shari Sloan
Thaddeus Slowik
Diane Smolish
Andrew Snow
Joseph Socacki
Fred Soderberg
Christine Soehn
Dennis Sohener
David Sola)
Steve Solar
Mindy Solomon
Robert Sonshine
Karyn Soskin
Richard Spata
Sharon Spiegel
Elaine Spivack
Robin Spira
Hugh Sporer
Dino Spourgitis
David Sproat
David Stahlberg
Nick Stamatakos
Karen Stein
Muriel Steiner
Andrea Stern
Paul Stone
Mark Streicher
Jim Stukas
Cheryl Sturner
Linda Sudendorf
Arthur Suhajda
Anthony Sullivan
Coleen Sullivan
Karen Sward
Brad Swartz
194
�Kathy Tarnaris
Carol Taylor
Debbie Teer
Irene Theodore
Neil Thomas
John Thunholm
Janet Torstensson
Daniel Tresley
Jan Trilling
Kimberly Tyson
Diane Uhle
Carolyn Ulbert
Jacki Ungar
Hal Unterberger
Steven Urow
Sally Vargas
Hope Veit
Stephen Volpe
Rhonda Vowell
Gary Wallberg
Philip Waller
Neil Wasserman
Arlene Weinberg
Dean Weinberg
Billy Weiner
Louis Weisback
Beth Weisberg
Merle Weiss
Marc Wessenson
Jay Wilensky
Jeremy Willens
David Williams
Jim Williams
Steven Winer
Beth Winter
Donald Wirth
Elise Witz
Lauren Wohl
Lisa Woll
Diane Woloshin
Mitchell Yablon
Shari Yanover
Theodore Yusen
William Young
David Zaslowsky
Ivy Zekelman
Brian Zolin
Sheryl Zucker
Valerie Zucker
Mark Zutz
195
�SOPHOMORES
Ya nai Adaki
John Adam
Tim Adams
James Adelman
Jeffery Ad ler
Glenn Agrest
Kim Anderson
Karen Andre
Will iam Andrea
Steven April
Mark Arenson
David Arrigo
Scott Avers
Alan Bain
Judi Baizer
Elaine Balikov
Bruce Barton
Jeanine Battista
Kim Bauer
Stephen Baumann
Kathy Baxter
Eugene Beljaeff
Andrea Benjamin
Mark Bercoon
Elaine Bergman
Greg Berkowitz
Ava Be rman
Karla Berman
Marla Berman
Chris Besser
Henry Bivins
Marian Blais
Jan Blitt
Richard Blongreen
John Boigk
Kathy Bollow
James Bolotin
Michael Borovik
Bruce Bower
Wi lliam Brock
Steve Brodsky
Michael Brow
David Brown
Robert Brown
Vicki Brown
Scott Brueckner
Mark Brutzkus
James Burke
Susan Burke
Maura Butler
Sue Caccamo
Brooke Caplin
Madonna Carlson
Mary Carney
Daniel Carnow
Jack Casey
196
•
<I
�Mitchell Cerrone
Barbara Chabner
Pat Chan
Sandra Charous
Jill Chavin
David Chin
Sam Chow
Nancy Ciran
Scott Ciran
Lynne Ciskoski
Michael Clark
Judy Cohan
Robyn Cohan
Aimee Cohen
Janet Cohen
Jeffrey Cohen
Leslie Cohen
Andrea Cohn
Lisa Cohn
Judy Cooper
Beverly Daniels
Donna Davidson
Rhonda Davidson
Elaine Davis
Thomas Decorrevont
Norman Delheim
Mario Derango
Norma Derderian
Lawrence Deutsch
Mark Deutsch
Jennie Difiore
Lisa Donna
Marcia Dorfman
James Dounouras
Barry Dredze
Laurie Dunn
Charles Dushman
Bruce Earl
Wilhelm Eberlee
Ross Edelman
Miriam Ehrlich
Mike Elatkin
Martin Ellenby
Bari Ellis
Lori Epstein
Mindee Epstein
Louis Eskoz
Lori Fefferman
Lee Feldstein
Betsy Ferguson
Ellyn Fertel
David Festenstein
Barry Finn
Susan Fishman
Jeffrey Frankel
Lori Frankel
197
�Mike Frankel
Rich Frankson
Stephan Frazier
Steven Freed
Mark Freedman
Dennis Freeman
Cindy Friedman
Lynn Friedman
Lynne Friedman
Tami Friedman
Ralph Fujiwara
Mark Gallagher
Cheri Gassel
Tina Georgeow
Wendy Gerger
Mitch Ginsburg
Loren Girovich
Caryn Glickson
Gary Glochowsky
Sari Gold
Elaine Goldberg
Marla Goldberg
Michelle Goldberg
Alan Goldenberg
Allan Goldenberg
Norman Goldman
Dorinne Gomberg
Ellen Goodman
Melinda Goodman
Bruce Gostomelsky
Alan Gothelf
Steven Gothelf
Scott Gotthelf
Alan Gould
Peter Granato
Nina Grant
Gail Greenberg
Mitchel Greenberg
Bob Greenwald
Kenneth Greisman
Bonnie Crimson
Michael Grosman
Edward Grovsnick
Tom Grutzmacher
Pamela Haag
Barbara Hamilton
Ruth Handelman
Greg Hansen
Clark Hanson
David Harris
Diane Hart
Marcia Hartman
Linda Harwood
Frannie Hasegawa
Jeanne Hausman
Charles Heftman
198
�James Heinrich
Joseph Heinz
Allan Herbold
Howard Herman
Randall Hertel
Sharon Hill
Richard Hoffmann
Carol Holdman
Kim Hollingsworth
Robert Holzmeimer
Laura Howard
Kevin Hubbard
Marie Huepfl
Jordan Hupert
Nancy Hyman
Lori Irsay
Sheryl Irving
Robert Jaffe
Keith Jaffee
Roger Jaklin
Kathleen Jans
Laura Jans
Paula Jeremias
Dawn Johanson
Louis Kabiller
Kathy Kagan
Beth Kahan
Ruth Kahn
Mona Kalter
Donna Kaluzna
Jeri Kamenir
Candace Kane
Richard Kane
Sin Yung Kang
Gary Kantz
David Kaplan
Melanie Karafotias
Penny Katsaros
Alan Katz
Debbie Katz
Teri Katz
Howard Katzman
Steven Kaufman
Debbie Kelson
Steven Kessler
Pat Keuth
James Kipnis
Tony Klancic
Gary Klawans
Scott Kleiman
Kevin Klein
Pam Klinghoffer
Mary Knish
Katherine Kokotas
Christine Kot
Teddy Kotsovos
199
�Linda Koukos
Jill Kozak
Hal Krause
Scott Kra use
Linda Krischer
Ka ren Kruse
Ma rk Kuperman
Ma rk Kusatzky
Gary Kwawetz
Paul Labay
C hris Ladas
Tasha Lake
Sheridan La m
Alan Lande
Joseph Lang
Dave Larson
Caryn Lason
Jerry Lav in
Cathy Lea ven
C heryl Lee
Jud ith Lee
Sharon Lee
Jean Lehman
Pablo Leon
Ann Le rner
Joni Lerner
Aileen Leung
Alan Lev
Arlene Levin
Roberta Levin
Ja mes Levine
Bruce Levy
Robert Levy
Betty Liche nstein
Philip Lindroth
Andi Liss
Steven Locasha
Scott London
John Longfellow
John Lopez
Ma ureen Lotsoff
Robert Luke
Jud y Ma le kow
Ala n Ma llon
Arthur Ma ndell
200
<If
�~ - ----=- -
.
------
_---- ·--
~
-
-_
-__
___ -- -__ -_____ - - - - - - - - - - -- -
Grace Marabella
Michael Markich
Jim Marks
Laura Marsch
Sheri Marshak
Cindy Marshall
Jo Martinez
Ralph Martinez
Ray Martinez
Nancy Marx
Steven Matayoshi
J
Tracey Matzkin
Ellen Mayer
Laurie Mayrent
Mark McCuaig
David McGowan
Ellen Meister
Steve Melnick
Michael Mendelson
Noel Mepomoceno
Randi Merel
Michael Meyer
Ronald Meyer
Lynda Michell
Beverly Miller
Carol Miller
Kenneth Miller
Michael Miner
Jim Mocradian
Karen Moeller
Jeffrey Moskivich
Paul Molin
Barbara Mueller
James Murphy
Nancy Nagel
Susan Nasatsky
Scott Nathanson
John Naubert
Nancy Naubert
Joe Naumes
Edward Nemmers
Robert Neosen
Lori Netahlo
Michael Newberger
Ralph Newman
201
�Scott Norris
Richard Nortell
Anita Nussbaum
Jay Nussbaum
David Nygard
Susan Ohlhausen
Carolyn Ohlwein
Tom O'Kane
Michael O'Malley
John Orloff
Lucille O'Y oung
Bruce Pales
Kristin Pamper
Elizabeth Paszko
Yatin Patel
Sheryl Pearlman
Carlos Perea
Ed Peters
Jan Peterson
Steven Peterson
Lisa Phillippe
Loranne Piper
Lauren Pitalis
Daniel Plath
Stuart Pollack
Gary Pondel
Carol Porter
Alan Portnoy
Beth Posmantier
Michael Potts
William Precht
Chris Prekezes
Deanne Priske
Nick Psyhogios
Christine Quinones
Renee Rahimzadeh
Eric Rambis
Lalitha Rao
Harvey Reich
Leif Rian
Steven Hibert
Judith Rich
Norman Rifkind
Jonathan Ritter
Howard Robin
202
�--~--"----
-- -
------
-
-------- --~
~-~----------
-- -~---
-
.,,.__,,
.
--
- ---
Michael Rosen
Malcolm Rosenbaum
Jay Rosenzweig
Herbert Ross
Martin Rossman
Michele Roth
Julie Rubenstein
Robert Rubenstein
Debbie Rubin
Steven Rubin
Elana Rubinstein
Jean Russell
Joseph Ryan
Janice Rzadski
Vicky Samelson
Steven Samuels
William Samuels
Diane Sanchez
Edwin Santacruz
Danny Santow
William Saputo
Anita Schatz
Holli Scher
Charlene Schlager
John Schmidt
Linda Schmidt
Carin Schneider
Janice Schneider
Stacey Schneider
Devin Schreiber
Barry Schwartz
Beryl Schwartz
Grant Sears
Michael Serota
Dey Serrano
Sandy Serrano
Linda Shane
Beth Shanfield
Mike Shapiro
Sherry Shayman
Kim Shimizu
Susan Shrifter
Donald Siemsen
Thomas Siemsen
Daniel Silver
203
�Paul Silver
Robert Silverman
Steve Silverman
Karyn Simmons
Peter Simms
Francine Simon
Howard Simon
Linda Simon
Marla Simon
Andrea Slowik
Kathy Smart
Cori Smith
John Smoody
James Sobel
Eileen Sohn
Carol Sopkin
Anita Stahlberg
George Stamatakos
David Steegmueller
Karen Steinhandler
Mark Stone
Pamela Stoneberg
Dan Strauss
Renee Sweet
Dawn Swihart
Steven Taibl
Laurie Taylor
Marc Templin
Charles Thiry
Stacey Thomas
Joan Tittle
Conrad Tonsul
Krikor Topouzian
Kathy Torres
Peter Totzke
Rakesh Tripathi
Sue Tripp
Barry Tscheyka
Susan Tuchman
Brian Ucell
Teresa Urbaniak
Anita Urborg
Marina Vamvakos
Ronald Van Roeyn
Jenise Vassilatos
204
•:
�~
~~-
- -
-
.
·~
~-
~
.
Toni Verschoore
Martha Viteri
Sandy Vocus
Joy Wagner
Laurence Walanka
Alan Waskin
Stephen Watts
Marci Weber
Ed Wegner
Karen Weidenbach
Felice Weinberg
Lauren Weinberg
Janette Weiner
Linda Weintraub
Paul Weisman
Rosalie Weiss
Kenneth Weitzman
Vicki Wexler
Paul Whitmore
Jenny Willens
Doug Williams
Maxine Williams
Donna Wilson
Stuart Wilson
Mark Winans
Bruce Winkler
Charles Wisniewski
Alison Wohl
David Wolf
,.
Lori Wolf
Lori Wolin
Joel Yablon
Richard Yale
Robert Yudler
Linda Zaban
Mindi Zamet
Susan Zelasko
Marci Zimbler
Stephan Zimmerman
Sandra Zamansky
Stephan Zivin
205
�~*JUNIORS lf--¥
Leo Abra mson
Mira Achimovich
Pame la Ade lman
James Ahonen
Debra Aiello
Rich Alexander
Annette Ame ricus
Pame la Anderson
Ste ve n Apollo
Alan Arnoff
Michele Arkush
Brian Austin
Anna Ballas
T ony Baque
Mark Ba renbaum
Steve n Baroni
Susa nne Baroni
Robert Barry
Michael Bass
Mind y Bass
Myles Bauer
Roger Beck
Ka re n Behr
Greg Beljaeff
Roque Bellido
Ann Berberi an
Eric Berg
Kathy Berger
Shari Berkowitz
Patti Berlow
Robin Berman
Ca thy Bernstein
Ke nn y Bernste in
Dennis Bernard
Michele Berrington
Renee Bielinski
Pa ula Bishaf
Joel Blatt
Robert Blinick
Gregory Bli x
Ala n Block
Bernard Blumenthal
Jo hn Bobbely
Caryn Bolon
John Bongiorno
Ne il Borg
Jamie Borkovitz
Mary Borowicz
Tami Bradford
Allison Brantman
Wayne Braverman
Stuart Bressler
Ellen Brin
Karen Brod y
Ei leen Bronstine
Jon Brooks
206
•I
�-----------
-
·-
.. - - .
-----·
.
.
-
--
.-
.
~
-
-
--
~-
~
~
- - ··- . ~
.
·
.
-
~~
-
-
.
--
.
-
Marc Brown
Steven Burdeen
Donna Burke
Ben Burstyn
Andrea Buxbaum
Susan Cain
John Carlson
Karen Chamerlik
Sanford Cherney
Peter Cherniavskyj
Patricia Cheung
Margaret Chin
Greg Chiropolos
Melody Christensen
Deborah Clauson
Cary Claver
Karen Cohen
Laurence Cohen
Lisa Cohen
Rhonda Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Vicki Cohen
Murray Cohn
James Coleman
Dana Colucci
Joa nne Coninx
Carlos Conrado
Linda Cooper
Glenn Crane
Carrie Craven
Jeffery Craven
George Curtiss
:I
)
1
Allen Dakoczy
Joseph Decker
Joanne Deeg
Bill Deitch
Michael Delmonico
Barbara Deutsch
David Dickman
Deborah Dinelli
Lisa Doman
Michael Doman
Gregg Dorman
Burgess Douglas
Jane Douglas
Angela Douvris
Linda Dressler
Marlene Duberchin
Benjamin Dubin
Darlene Dubinsky
Andi Dubow
Judy Dumke
Marclo Echeverria
Samuel Eckerling
Steven Edidin
Charles Edwards
207
�Paula Eisen
Sharyn Elman
Jodi Engelberg
Jodi Esra lew
Jole ne Fain
Joseph Feldman
Judi Fe ldman
Steven Feldm an
C harles Ferguson
Holly Fields
Arle ne Fisher
Dawn F lakne
Rhonda Flammang
David F leischer
David Fogel
Lisa Frank
Jodi Freidman
Scott Friedman
Suzanne Ga ll
Andrea Ganek
Sandie Garber
Dennis Garlick
John Gawin
Vicki Gebavi
Gia Georgeow
Mark Giancola
Ellen Gill
Barb Gillman
Janet Ginsburg
Jackie Glassner
Debra Glienke
Jay Gold
Bruce Goldberg
Gai l Gold berg
Iris Goldberg
Bradley Goldenberg
Sandra Goldmeier
Robert Goldsmith
Allen Goldson
And y Goldstein
Kenneth Golub
Rita Good man
Joel Gordon
Richard Gordon
Melissa Goss
Gabriel Gotlib
Mark Gotthelf
Scott Gott Iieb
Jason Grade
Lori Graff
Evie Grant
Mark Greben
208
�~ ---~--
.
. .
- . .
.- -
-
. - ... -
--
-
-·
-.
'
-- .
'
-
·-
-
-.
--
. ..
- -
.
.
-
..,
.
.
-------=------------=---=--=-- - __
~
-
- -
.
~
-~ - -
-
Kelly Green
Claudia Greenbaum
Suzi Greenberg
Nick Greenfield
John Grentz
Lawrence Gresham
Lee Grodsky
Michael Grossman
Janet Hacker
Sheila Hamer
Michael Hanley
Christine Hansen
Brian Harris
Carla Hasegawa
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan
Wendy Heller
Alan Herbach
Paul Hervatin
Beth Hill
Marcia Hilliard
David Hinske
Mark Hirsch
Bruce Hoffman
Joe Hohmann
Donna Horberg
Sandra Hornisch
Cathy Horwitz
Chuck Hyman
David Hyman
Wayne Iles
Cynthia Jacobson
Monica Jacobson
Richard Jarmey
William Jensen
Milka Jevremovich
Diane Johnson
Donna Johnson
Lauren Johnson
Melissa Josephs
Elizabeth Jozsi
Hardy Kaatz
John Kadus
Bob Kafkis
Mike Kalnitz
Louis Kanter
Elise Kaplan
Nick Karafotias
Evangelos Karamanis
Jeff Kasper
Harold Katz
Mitchell Katz
209
�Wendy Kaufman
Steven Kaye
Russell Keating
Jay Kelly
Daniel Kesser
Seung Kim
Chris Klancic
Ronald Knee
Bob Kobylski
Joel Koenig
Loraine Kogan
Isaac Kornhauser
Barry Kramer
Linda Kray
Elizabeth Krier
Jeff Kruse
Lisa Kuntz
Pamela Landau
Carol Landy
Joanne Lang
Nora Laos
Marilyn Lapofski
David Larks
Thomas Laughlin
Denise Lecomte
Donald Ledbetter
Barry Lederman
Brenda Lee
Kathryn Lefevre
Michael Lemick
Sheila Lesorgen
Denise Levin
Ilene Levin
Laura Levin
Michael Levin
Reid Levin
Richard Levin
Edward Levine
Helene Levine
Mark Levit
Lori Lindberg
Joe Lipsky
Lori Lipson
Dennis Liu
Jordan Lohn
Glenn Lorig
Randee Losoff
Dennis Lutz
Rosann Maggiore
Carol Malina
210
�Scott Malina
Vivian Maniates
Jean Mannette
Daniel Marchiafava
Lesley Marcus
Renee Mardell
Sheryl Margalit
Paula Marks
Richard Martini
Rick Masmonek
Elaine Masover
Jeryl Matusik
James Matz
Brian May
Mary McCracken
Fem Medor
Larry Meisner
Laura Menches
Bonnie Meyer
David Meyer
Susan Meyer
Debbie Meyers
Michael Meyers
Mark Michaels
Carol Michals
Susan Mikel
David Miller
Howard Miller
Lael Miller
Lori Miller
Sheri Miller
Marla Minsky
Gerard Moeller
Sandy Mohr
Jeffrey Moll
Sandee Morrison
Ann Morton
Shawn Moses
Brad Moss
William Moy
Jim Mrohen
Janet Murray
Michael Nathan
Jean Nelson
Steven Nelson
Beth Nessenson
Peter Nigut
Jeff Nisbett
Ronald Nisson
Cristine Noll
211
�Van Nomikos
Gail Norris
Robert Oberding
Nan Odlivak
Layne Oliff
John O'Malley
Stuart Osakada
Steve Ottlinger
Rose Ozete
Steven Packer
Keith Pamper
Louis Pappas
Maria Pappas
William Pappas
Wendy Paulson
Joy Pava
Robert Peterson
David Pevsner
Nadine Plich
Robert Politzer
Eric Polley
Irwin Poremba
Hal Pos
Mary Postel
Keith Potts
Angela Poulos
Ronald Pressler
Gloria Price
William Prim
Dan Projansky
Rosemary Redlin
Scott Reed
Michael Regider
Belle Reich
Eve Reitman
Michael Ridker
Karen Rinder
Carol Robbins
Eric Robin
Andra Rollick
Stanley Rosen
Beth Rosenfield
Zelda Rosenfield
Michael Ross
Mark Rudd
David Ryweck
Laura Sable
Loren Sachnoff
Scott Sachnoff
David Sacks
Ralph Salas
Marci Salsburg
Eileen Saltzman
Myrna Santacruz
Linda Saputo
212
�.
--~ - - - -
---
.
.
.
----
-
·-
..
-
.
-
-
-
. -
-
'
-
-
- -
. .
-
Steven Sarasin
Barry Schmelter
Julie Schmidt
Alan Schneider
Daniel Schneider
Linda Schneider
Tim Schneider
Pam Schnell
Larry Schneyr
Jo Schnitzer
Kathy Schoen
Dale Schroeder
Debra Schultz
James Schuman
Ellen Schwartz
Lisa Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Timothy Scott
Steven Seplowin
Janet Seyller
Marc Shakin
Gregg Shapiro
Howard Shapiro
Shelly Shapiro
Neal Sherman
Steven Sherman
Alice Shimoda
Nancy Shlesman
Alan Shore
Robin Shore
David Shuman
Abby Siegal
Norman Siegal
Risa Siegal
Sharlene Silberstein
Arla Silverman
Peter Silverstein
Mark Sklair
David Sklena
Jill Slavin
Susan Small
Steven Smith
James Smulson
Barry Snitman
Johannes Soehn
Kent Solberg
Steve Sonderman
Mark Sonshine
Debra Soskin
Alan Spiegal
Greg Spillar
Beth Spitz
Cindy Spivack
Steve Sproat
Scott Stahlberg
213
�Sue Stahlberg
Martha Stahlke
Ester Stein
Ronald Stein
Steven Stein
Toby Steinberg
Howard Steirman
Robert Stevens
Michael Stiefel
Cookie Stone
Daniel Stone
Jimmy Stoneberg
Steven Story
John Strauss
Holly Stricker
Patricia Sudendorf
Elizabeth Surlin
Eve Tarantur
Cynthia Teer
Bruce Teichner
Tracey Theobald
Anthony Tiagonce
Allen Tish
Gilbert Tonsul
Ray Tonsul
Chris Trawinski
Bonnie Tunick
Sherwin Twery
David Uhle
Brian Ulbert
Daryl Ullberg
Cheryl Underwood
Caryn Vale
Robert Vander
Pam Vasilakos
Sharon Veis
Lynne Veit
Yvonne Waae
Larry Walovitch
Anwar Warda
Lauren Waskin
Paul Weinberg
Ronald Weinert
Annette Weinstein
David Weinstein
214
.:
�~
...
. --
--
-
-
- --
-~--
.
---
~-·
. --
~
.
-
~.
. -·. - -
~~--------
-
.:
--
Janet Weisman
Linda Weitzman
Jean Wells
Steven Wengerski
Steven Werner
Gayle Wilkoff
Jill Williams
Deborah Wisse
Philip Witzel
Scott Wolf
Randall Wolff
Kim Woong
Laura Wu
Diane Wurl
Jon Yamanaka
Yonan Yonan
Roxanne Young
Rena Zaid
Irwin Zeidman
Marc Zekelman
Kathi Ziegler
Lyle Zimbler
Susan Zimmerman
Andrea Zucker
Joel Zutz
215
�216
�--~-·-~
-
--~-··
.
-
-----
-
___
,
·-
...
-·- _
- ~ .:._ --·-
··~
--
-
~-
.
..
.
- ~
.... .
�!*******************************-****************'********""*********
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
...
Stacy Abelson
David Abrahamso11
Marla Adelman
i
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
i
•
t
..
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Philomena Airdo
Cheri Alaynick
Karen Alban
Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. l ; A.V.E. 1-3; Sec.-Treas. 2;
Reflections 1,2; Spanish Club 1-4; VP 2; Ushers Club 1,2 .
t
I
t
i
t
i
•
i
•
.
i'
•
•
Barry Allen
David Allen
Spring Play 2; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3;
Beg. Band l ; Stage Band 3; N Club 4; Tennis l ; Swimming l -3; Minor N
3; Frosh Num. l.
Aaron Alman
Sandra Amado
Leslie Ament
Reflections l -4; Music Director 4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt.
Awa rd 2; 20 Pt. Award 4; Student Conductor 4; Choir 2-4; Music Cert. 4;
Musica l Asst. Director 3,4; C hamber C hoir 4; Mini-Show 4.
Nancy Angell
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. at Ind. University 3; Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2-4; Chairman 3; House Manager 4; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Spring
Play Crew 3,4; Musica l Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt.
Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Technis 4; Frosh Num. Baseball Statistician l;
Nilehilite 4; Wrestlettes 1,2; VP 2.
Ira Arbus
Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band l ; Stage Band l-3; Russian Club 1,2.
Suzanne Arnopolin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1,
Basketball 1-4; Captain l ; MVP l ; Volleyball l -4; Captain 3; MVP 3;
Softball 1-4; Captai~ 3; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A. A. Board 1-3; VP 3; 24 Pt.
Award l ; 75 Pt. Award l ; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Folk Music
Club 3.
Jocelyn Aronovitz
Stu . Leg. 3; Cabinet 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Spring Play C rew 1-4; C hairman 3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt.
Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Galleon 2-4; Editor 3; Ushers Club 1-4;
Students For Israel 3,4.
,.
·.-...--.
.. .
'I •
'.
.
•
......... ...
... . .
•
•
-
•
•
.
,
'
,, ',
\
218
i
*
........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... .......... ..,,
�---
-~
•
•
•
•
-
•
--~--
-
---
-
•
-
..
.
-
•
•
-
•
·-
- · ·
-
-
•
--
•
•
•
4
~-
~
-
-
-
·
-
~ ~
·- -
•
•
•
•
-- ----
•
•
-
•
•
·-·-
•
•
,
-
-
lttt••••****** •**
Celeste Ashley
Summer Inst. at Champaign 3; Fall Play 3; Reflections 1,2; Asst. Director
4; Reflections Crew l ; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ;
Student Conductor 4; Concert Band 2,3; Beg. Band l; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club
Charles Auerba......
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Captain
2; Reflections 4; Spanish Club 3.
Philip Auerbach
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 4;
Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming 1,2; Frosh Num. 1.
I
tc
E
Amy Barkoo
Judy Barry
Glee Club 1,2; Track 2-4; Golden Galleon 2; G.A.A. 1-4; Volleyball 2-4;
Badminton 2-4; D.E.C.A. 3,4; Dean's Aide 2.
Jeff Beard
Gymnastics 1,2; Minor N 1,2.
Amy Becker
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Iowa University 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4;
Reflections Crew 3,4; Swimming 1,2; G.A.A. l ; 24 Pt. Award l ; Ripplettes 1,4; Folk Music Club 4; Radio Club 3,4; Art Council 3; Open
Door 3,4; Ski Club 4; Sec.-Treas. 4.
Donald Behrel
Patricia Bellos
Joan Bercoon
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg.
4; Cabinet 1,2; Reflections 2-4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians
3,4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4;
P.A. Announcer 4.
Michele Berkowitz
Deby Bernard
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Summer Inst. at University of Iowa 2;
Foreign Exchange Student 3; Stu. Leg. 3; Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Thespians 2; 10 Pt. Award 2; Technis 2,3; Tennis 1,3;
G.A.A. 1,3; 24 Pt. Award l ; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4;
A.F.S. 2-4.
Renee Bialik
Stuart Bieber
Cheryl Bielinski
219
�t"'**************************************************************************~
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
• .......................................................................................
t•••
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
t
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
t
•
t
..
•
i
•
•
t
•
i
Ma ry Binnall
G .A.A. 1-4; Swimming 1-3; Badminton 2,4; Track 1-4; 24 Pt. Awa rd I ;
i .') Pt. Awa rd 2; J.50 Pt. Awa rd 3 .
Keith Bishaf
A.\ '. E. 1-4 ; Gy mnastics I; F rosh
~ um .
I; l\' ile hilite 3; Yea rbook 2.
Ma rk Blackman
Be njamin Bleadon
Debora h Blitstein
Le wis Blond
Bronze Hono r Pin 3; Summe r Inst. at Southe rn Ill. Universit y 2; Homecoming Comm . 3; Football 1,2; \ 1inor '.'\ 2; W restling 1-3; Minor 2,3;
Frosh Num . I ; T roja n Mascot 4; Spa nish Clu b 3; Key Club 1-4; Offi cer 4;
Refl ectio ns 4; O .E.C. Ad visory Comm. 3,4; Practica l Arts Ad visory
Comm . 2.
Ke nne th Bloom
Na t. Honor Soc ie ty 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Si lver Honor
Pin .'3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. I ; at. Scie nce Found .
Summe r Inst. at E La. Uni versit y 4; Baseball 1-4; Major N 3,4; Med .
Ca reers C lu b 1-4; Pres. 3; C hess C lub 1-3; Cabinet 3; Math C lub 4;
Backga mmon C lub 3; Lang. Ad visory Comm. 3; Math-Scie nce Ad visory
Comm. 4 .
Ric ha rd Bode nheime r
a t. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bron ze
Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. ·'3 ; Soccer 4; Nile hilite 3; Chess Club 1-4; Bridge
C lub 1-3; Ill. Sta te Schol. 4 .
Ma ry Anne Bohda n
O .E.A. 4; O ffi cer 4.
i
•............................... ................................
no
........... ...-
�------~
--
.
. ·_ --
.
-
.
- . -· -
.
-_ ___
-
-~--.
-~
·
. ..
-
__~
~
---
..._,.
-
......................~···············......................................... ................ ..
-tc
-tc
•
•
:
-tc
~
-tc
-4'
-ti
iC
:
iC
•
•
iC
..
•
•
•
•
i
:
•
•
•
Edward Borg
Nancy Borg
iC
Refl ections 1-4; Cabinet 1-4; Reflections Crew 2; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 2;
24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2.
Manfred Borges
Nat. Honor Societv 3,4; '.\at. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm. 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bron;e Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Football l -3; Spanish Club
1-:3; 1ed. Ca reers Club 1-4; Pres. 3.-1 : Yea rbook 3; h:ey Club 3.4; Council
of Foreign Relations 2-4 ; !\at. Spanish Contest 3.
Jill Borker
•
•
Michael Borkovitz
David Bornstein
•
•
Siker Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; '.\ Club 4; Track I ; C ross
Countrv 1.2: Frosh '.'\um. I ; Tennis 1-4; Frosh !\um. I ; Minor'.'\ 2,3;
l\lajor i--; 4; Nilehilite I.
"Y'
•
•
iC
-4'
•
:
•
•
•
iC
iC
iC
-tc
•
•
•
•
t
-y.
•
iC
iC
:
•
..
:
!
•
•
•
•
:
t
•
•
t
•
i'
: .
f
.
:
•
i(
•
•
iC
•
•
•
•
i'
Lawrence Bower
C hoir: Mixed Chorus; N Club; Track 1-4; Captain 3; Cross Country 1-4;
Nilehilite.
:
Ronald Brandes
•
i'
Baseball I.
~n~~
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections
4; Refl ections C rew 1,2; C hoir 3; Glee Club l ; Mixed C horus 2; G.A.A. I ;
Yearbook 4.
-4'
t
•
•
t
i
:
£ ~~:~~~~n:;ezka
t
t
t
•
-ti
-4'
f
£
:t
£
.
£
•
•
.
•
..
.
t
:
:
Sherrv Brodacz
Sil ver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming Court 4; Fall Pla y 3; Refl ections 2-4 ; Refleclions C rew 3,4; Musica l Crew 2,4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 3; Thespians
2-4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 20 Pt. Award 4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; Mixed
C horus I; G.A.A. 1-4; Dance Co. 2,3; Ripplettes 2; Porn-Pon 3,4.
i
•
Soccer 1-3; Graphic Arts Award 2.
•
i
•
Donald Broton
Jack Brown
Karen Brown
:
•
iC
iC
iC
£
:
•
•
t
iC
iC
•:
.
221
:
•
.•
t
~·····***••••••**********************J********************************.....E
�i··································~·····~··································~
£
•
•
•
•
.
•
.tf
:
-fC
Larry Brown
Golf 1; Soccer 1-3.
Mark Brownstein
Photography Club l ; Track 2; Minor N 2.
David Brusslan
Stu. Leg. 4; Radio Club 4.
Martha Brzozowski
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 4; Archery 3,4; Co-Captain 3,4; Basketball l -4;
Bowling 1,2; Volleyball 3,4; Track l ; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Pres.
3,4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3;
300 Pt. Award 4; G.A.A. Camp Schol. 3; Leaders Gym 2-4; Golden
Galleon l ; Physical Welfare Advisory Comm. 2-4.
Nancy Campbell
Sharon Caplan
Robin Capuano
Frederick Carlson
N Club 3,4; Football 2-4; Captain 4.
James Carlson
N Club 3,4; Football 1-4; Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1-4; Major
N 3,4; Captain 4.
Jennifer Casteel
Judy Chan
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Refl ections Crew 4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2;
French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Badminton 2.
David Charous
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 4;
Nilehilite 4; Chess Club 2-4; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Library Advisory
Comm. 4.
Marc Cheiken
Marla Cheiken
Michelle Chernick
222
........... ..........• ........... ........... ..........
~
�~-----
--
-
-
-------
..··
··~···················......·········
•
-
-
~--
................................................ ........... .
•
•
•
•
•
•
*
:
*
*
*
;
.,,..
•
i
Norman Christopherson
John Christopoulos
Peter Christopoulos
Football 1-4; Captain 4; Wrestling 1-4; Captain 2,4; All Suburban
League Team 3.
i
*
Jf-
*
•
*
•
•
•
•
*
l
*
lf-
•
*
*
*
lf:
*
*
*
lf:
*
•
i
il
il
!
•
:
~
:
i
•
•
•
*
•
*
•
*
i
.
•
•
•
*
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clinton Clark
Gary Cobert
Jeff Cohen
:
il
il
Rhonda Cohen
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Swimming 1,2; Nilehilite 2,3; Photography Club 2,3.
:
il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 2,3; Reflections
Crew 1-3; Choir 3,4; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt.
Award 2; Dance Co. 2; Key Club 3; Music Fest. 1-3.
:
Shereen Cohen
il
il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 1-4; Reflections 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1-3;
Musical Crew 1,2; Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes 2; Yearbook 1·
3; Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
Janis Cohn
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 4; Summer Inst. at Northwestern
University 2; Fall Play 4; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew 2; Spring Play
3; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4; Pres. 4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25
Pt. Award 4; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Conductor 3,4; A.F.S. 2,3; Improv.
Theater 2,3; Mystery Theater 3; Leaders Gym 2,3; One-Acts Director 4.
it
il
•
:
:f
~
il
il
:
il
il
il
•
*
·············•**********************************•************************•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
.t
�.
i
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
f*********************************t*****************************************
t
t
t
•
•
•
•
t
Nancv Cohn
Choir i Glee C lub I;
Time rs I.
~lixed
Chorus 2; Debate Club I ; Ushe rs C lub I;
David Cole
*
*
*
Lynn Coleman
:
•
•
•
•
at. Honor Societv 3,4; Na t. Merit Schol. Le tte r of Comm . 4; 111. State
Sd1ol. Semi-Finali.st 4; Cold Honor Pin 4; Si lver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
I lonor Pin 2; Cold Honor Ce rt. I; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Track 1,2; Cross Country
•
2,:).
•
Randall Crowe
Baseball 1,2; Key Club 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 2.
•
t
ii
•
•
t
•
•
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
:
*
*
*
~
~
:
*
,.
,.
:
,.
t
t
•
:
Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Reflections 1-4; Hockey 2-4;
Captain 4; Soccer 1-3.
Joseph Colucci
Richard Cope
t
:
,.
*
*
,.
,.
,.
,.
Alan Daar
Tyra Daitchman
William Daitchman
Stu. Leg. 1-4; Cabi ne t 1-4; VP 3; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; A.V.E. I ;
Fall Plav 4; Refl ections 4; Musical 3,4; Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4;
Swimmi~g 1,2; Frosh um . I; MVP I ; Soccer 1,2; Art Council 3,4.
,.
*
*
!
*
*
,.
,.
:
,.
~
*
*
'************************************************************************
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
.
'
t*******************************************************~***************~
�r
¥.w...¥••••••••••••••••••••••...,.••..,....••~•••••••••••••••••••••••••...,.•••••••••••••t
•
•
iC
iC
•
iC
iC
-tr
Donald Damann
Brian Davidson
t
iC
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; VP 4.
-tr
Lisa Davidson
iC
•
-tr
-tr
Technis 2,4.
:
:
iC
•
•
•
•
iC
iC
:
;
iC
•
•
•
•
;
;
iC
iC
iC
:
-tr
iC
•
•
•
•
~
;
•
•
•
•
•
iC
;
iC
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
iC
•
•
!
Adrian Davis
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet l; Reflections Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2; Golden Galleon 2.
Alan Davis
Rochelle Davis
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Nat. Science Foundation Summer
Inst. ; .Tennis 2,3.
t
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
?
iC
•
Pamela Deleonardis
Jerome Diamond
Ralph Dibenedetto
;
:
iC
•
iC
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
•
iC
;
•
iC
iC
iC
.
•
iC
Nancy Difiore
David Donna
iC
it
iC
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Wrestling l; Frosh Num. 1
Wendy Dunn
;
•
•
.
•
Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; Girls Softball
Team l; Office Occupations Club 4; Time« Club 1,2.
•
;
i'
Alexsandra Duszynski
Susan Eberle
Richard Edelson
?
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 2-4; Russian Club 3,4; Chess Club 1-4;
!
'
?
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
.
•
.
i
iC
~
.................................... ............
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
:
fc
;
Pra. 3,4.
it
i
fc
~
•
:
iC
•
;
iC
•
~.
··_
t
iC
iC
iC
iC
iC
..-~...... .
iC
•
:
....................................
225
•
�Nancy Ekstrom
Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2,4; Track l ; C.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2;
C heerleader 3,4.
Arlene Elkins
Larry Ellis
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Schol. Semi- Finalist; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; German Club 1,2.
Diane Elrod
Judith Engel
Jeffrey Epstein
Wendy Epstein
Julie Erenberg
Reflections 2,3; C hoir 3; Glee Club 1,2.
Renee Eskoff
Robin Eskoz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Cold H..:!>or Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor Cert. l ; Refl ections Crew
1-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2.
Nancy Even
O.E.A. 4.
Jody Factor
Wrestling 1-4; Soccer 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Lauran Factor
Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert . l ; Reflections
2; Thespia ns 3; Ten Point Awa rd 3; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band l ; C.A.A.
l.
Lori Fagenholz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4 Chairman 4;
Reflections C rew 4; Yea rbook 4.
Carrie Farber
226
!...***************•···········***·'······-·*********************************
�~
.................. .................. .................. .................. ............
(
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*'
*
******************************"****************************************]
*
i
- *
*
*
a
:
Jt-
Larry F eiger
1
Intramural Basketball 2; Captain 2.
~
AlC 3,4.
JtJt-
Jodie Feinstein
i
:
Jamie Feinstein
Reflections Crew 1,2; ALC 3,4; First Contribution Staff 3; Co-Editor-InChief 3.
Debra Feldman
Susan Feldman
;:
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Away 4;
Reflections 3,4; Spring Play 3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt.
Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 3; 40 Pt. Award 4; Football Mgr. 1-3; Basketball
Mgr. l ; Frosh Num. l ; G.A.A. l ; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Improv. Theater 2,3; Mime 4; Security Monitor 1-4.
Jt-
Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2-4; 50 Pt
Award 3; Technis 2-4.
i
!
*
Jt-
*
*
:
*
*
:
:
*
*
Jt.
:
Jt.
:
*
*
:
a
David Ferger
i**
*
:
*
*
!*
~
!
;:
*
Jt.
Jt.
I
*
*
*
*
!
*
*
!
* Mark Fertel
*
*
! Martin Festenstein
:
i Cary Fetman
:
i
*
*
*
m
*
*
*
*
*
*
_..******+*********•••••••************************************•
~· · x
~
L_~~****************~~
Swimming 1,2,4; Frosh Num. l ; Major N 4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; VP 4.
*
Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; Musical 3,4; N Club 4; Football I3; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Art Council 4.
~
~
�Laurence Fine
Pamela Fisher
Corey Fishman
Stu. Leg. 4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; N Club 4; Football 2-4; Minor N
2; Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1-4; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Captain 3; Frosh
Num.; MVP 3; Students for Israel 2-4; Booster Club 4; Physical Welfare
Advisory Comm. 1,2; Freestyle Wrestling 3,4.
Sherry Flanzer
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Musical
2; Dance Co. 2,3; Porn-Pon 2-4; Co-Captain 4.
Susan Fleischman
Cabinet 3,4; Treas. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections 2,3; Director 4; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 3; Musical 2,4; Director 3; Music Fest.
3,4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; 75
Pt. Award 4; Choir 3,4; A.F.S. 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Chairman 4; Children's Theater 2; Musical Review 3; Mystery Theater 3.
Robin Floss
Christine Fohs
Transferred from Luther North 2; Music Fest. 2-4; Choir 2-4; German
Club 3,4.
:
:
,..
I
:
Stacey Fox
Roberta Frazes
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Summer Inst. at Northwestern University 2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 1-4; Spring Play Crew
l ; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt.
Award 4; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Choir 2-4; Officer 3,4; Glee Club l ;
Music Cert. 4; Dance Co. 4; Mini-Show 2,3.
Karen Frazier
G.A.A. 2-4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Bowling 3,4; MVP 3; Captain 3; Softball 24; MVP 3; Basketball 3; 24 Pt. Award 3; 75 Pt. Award 3.
Christine Frolich
Joan Fuetterer
Transferred from Senn l ; Mixed Chorus 3,4.
i
:
i
,..
:
,..
,..
Bronze Honor· Pin 4; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2.
:
,..
,..
Gold Honor Cert. l ; N Club 1-4; Basketball 1,2; Sheild 1,2; Minor N 1,2
Frosh Num. l ; Golf 1-4; Shield 1-4; Major N 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Captain
4; All Suburban League Team l ; Baseball 3,4; Shield 3,4; Major N 3,4;
Soccer 2; Minor N 2; Key Club 3.
Cassandra Gadd
Arnold Gaff en
,..
,..
Philip Gagerman
I
228
**********************************
................. ................. .........
___.......
�.
- -- .
.........
--
.
-~
-
.. . - -
-
--
.
.
-
·-· ... - .
-
.
--
-· --
.
-
- · - -·
-
~
.....
.
-- . -- -~~
-
-
...
-
~-································~·
--
~
- - . ---·-
··~
·--
~
. .. .
---- .---
..
~ ~-
. . ...
'
-. .
-
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Gary Gaines
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 1-3; Reflections Crew 14; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1-4; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 2-4;
Technis 1-4; VP 4; Intermediate Band 2; Beg. Band 2; Technis gold Cert.
4.
Patricia Cats
Brona Gawin
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2;
Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; Concert
Orchestra 1-4; Music Cert. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 3,4; Key Club 3.
Gia Georgeow .
Deborah Gerber
Cabinet I; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; G.A.A. I.
Joy Gerber
D.E.C.A. Public Relations Officer
Howard Getner
Leslie Gil
Richard Gintzler
Hockey 3; Photography 1-3.
Cory Glaberson
Transferred from Oak Park 2; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.;
District Science Fair Placement l ; German Club 3; Med. Careers Club 3;
Golden Galleon 4; Strategic Games Club 4; Pres. 4; Forensics 4.
Roberta Glassman
Sheila Glassner
Homecoming Comm. 4.
Susan Glick
Transferred from Florida 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Dean's Aide 2.
Karen Gold
Lee Goldberg
229
,..
,..
~...........................~ ••••~................................... ... i
�a···············***··**············**···**······**********···········***····
a
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
*
*
*
i
·I
,.
*
*
i
Jt
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
..................................................•......................................................... .
i
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
,.
*
*
*
*
*
*
a
~
Pamela Goldberg
Dance Co. 3,4; Golden Galleon 3,4.
Marla Goldsmith
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Fall Play 3; Reflections
3; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; Choir 4; Tennis 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4; 24 Pt.
Award 4; Med. Careers Club 2; Stu. for Israel 2.
Jaquelyn Coles
Rochelle Goode
111. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Reflections 1-3; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Spring Play Crew 1-3; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; IO Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award
3; 40 Pt. Award 4; Choi r 3; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Golden
Galleon 2-4; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 3,4; Editor-In-Chief 4; Yearbook 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Pres. 4.
Lori Goodman
Craig Gordon
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l ; Minor N l; Frosh Num. 1: Maior N.
I
'~
i
',
~
*************************************••·································
.....
�.................................................i......................................
-- ~
~
-
-
--
~
:
Jt
Jt
Jt
Ila Gothelf
Stu. Leg. 1,4; Glee Club l ; D.E.C.A. 4; Officer 4; Nilehilite 3; Business
Education and Practical Arts Advisory Comm. 4.
i
Steven Granato
Kenneth Grayson
:
Jt
•
t
Basketball Mgr. 1,2;
Jt
Jt
Jt
David Greenberg
:
il
t
Brian Greenberg
:
Terry Greenberg
'1
rack 1.
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2; Shield 1,2; F rosh Num. l ; Track 1-4;
Shield 1,2; Major N 3,4; MVP 2; C ross Country 3; Minor N 3.
Jt
Jt
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Basketball l -4; Captain 2,3; Major
N 3,4; Most Improved l ; Baseball l ; Frosh Num. 1.
!
,..
,..
Carol Greenspahn
:
Jt
Jt
!
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2; Gymnastics 1-4; 24
Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Track Team 1,2;
Badminton Team 2-4; Ski Club 4; Leaders 2-4.
:
,..
Gary Griffer
,..
,..
i
,..
*
,..
,..
,..
Jt
Jt
*
i
Jeff Groat
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Baseball I ; Minor N l ; Soccer l ; Minor N l ; Frosh
Num. 1.
Daniel Grodinsky
•
!.
iC
t
.
.
.
"?'
i'
t
.
.
:
.
.
.
t
iC
iC
il
t
•
·1·
Anne-Marie Groh
:
Kim Gross
Jt
Jt
Jt
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 1-4; Refleclions Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ; 24 Pt. Award l; Dance Co. l ; Porn Pon 3,4; Art
Council 4.
:
Bonnye Grossman
:
,..
Jt
t
•
...._ Outstanding Service Award 2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming
~ Queen 4.
:
i
.
•
,..
*
,..
,..
,..
*
iC
t
,..
.
,!
t
iC
iC
Jt Richard Griffin
:
iC
iC
il
:;
Judith Greiman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Officer 4; Reflections Crew l;
Spring Play Crew l ; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; Technis l ; Yearbook
Staff 2-4; Editor 3; Co-Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Journeyman Award 3; A.F.S. 3.
Jt
Jt
Jt
I
iC
iC
t
i
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
l
.
i
.
.
.
.
m
~
"?'
t
iC
iC
iC
.
t
t
iC
t
iC
~A*************************************************************************i'
�................................ ........ ................................ ...
1'
~
Walter Gruenes
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Football 1-3; Frosh Num. l;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Baseball l ,2,4; Frosh Num. l ; MinorN 2; Major N
4.
Michael Guerrero
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholar 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.
l ; Summer Inst. U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis, Maryland 3; Stu. Leg.
4; Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew l ; Reflections 4; Musical 1-4; Music Fest.
l ; Technis l ; Concert Orchestra l ; N Club 4; Tennis 1-4; Minor N 1,2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l ; Med. Carreers Club l; Yearbook 4; A.F.A.
2,3; Chess Club 2-4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Soccer 3; Backgammon Club 3;
Project SAGE 4.
Nancy Gurrieri
1'
1'
1'
i
i
t
1'
1'
t
t
£
Charles Gustafson
Debbi Gutman
Karen Hall
Gail Hanson
Donald Hauf
Trice Hawkins
Renee Haynes
Basketball 2; Swimming 1,2,4; Softball 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75
Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; Nilehi lite
3.
Philip Heftel
Russell Heimann
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Crew 4;
Musical Crew 4; Tennis l ; Shield l; Chess Club 3; Social Studies Advisory Comm. 4.
Scott Helberg
Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 1-4; Musical 1,3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert
Orchest ra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Stage Band 2-4; Ski Club 4.
Maria Hernandez
Spanish Club l; Treas. l ; Nat. Spanish Contest First Place 1.
Abraham Hervatin
232
t
t
1'
�"'¥••····················........................................................................
Steven Hessing
Susan Hill
Michael Hinske
Bronze Honor Pin 3; N Club 4; Football 1,2; Captain l ; Frosh Num. l ;
Wrestling 1-4; Captain 1,2,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; MVP 2; All
Central Suburban League Team 1,2; Honorable Mention 3.
*
*
*
:
,.
,.
:
Gordon Hirsch
Stu. Leg. 3,4; Pres. 4; Track 1,2; Project SAGE 4; PTSA 4; SAB 4; Comm.
on School Affairs 4; Caucus 4; German Club 2; Radio Club 4; Frosh
Num. l ; AVE 1.
Renee Hohmann
Kenneth Hohs
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
Joyce Hollingsworth
Transferred from Eisenhower 3; Musical Crew 2-4; Music Fest. 2-4;
Concert Orchestra 1-4; Pres. 3; Basketball 3,4; Captain 3.
Steven Houdek
George Howe
~
:
~
*
,.
*
,.
*
,.
:
,.
:
,.
************************************************************************~
,.
,.
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
:
*
I
i
,.
,.
i
i
,.
,.
*
*
,.
*
*
*
*
~-··*************************************************************************
.......:::...:
�!******* **************************!*******~********************************~
•
•
•
*
*
*
t
Antoinette Huepfl
:t-il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Musical
Crew 3; Concert Orchestra l ; Track l ; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2,3; 24
Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt. Award 3; 2 25 Pt. Award 4;
Ripplettes 2-4; Golden Galleon 4; Officer 4; Art Council 3; Badminton 2;
Leaders Gym 2-4.
a
Gene H yman
Marc Hyman
a*
-i'
-i'
~
t-i'-i'
~
i
~
;:
Transferred from Fla. 4; Golf l ; Soccer 1.
=
*
*'
•
*
t
t
•
•
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
i
Richard Irsay
Michael Irving
Arthur Isaacs
=
Cross Country l ; Basketball l -4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; MVP
1.
•
•
..
•
•
•
..
..
..
..
..
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
Holly Jansen
Deborah Jaski
G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Ushers
C lub 2; Officer 2; Volleyball 3,4; Basketball 1-4; Swimming l ; Softball
1,3,4; Special Ed. 1,2,3; Officer 2,3 .
Terry Johnson
•
•
-tr
•
.......................... .......................... .......................... .......................... .............
•
•
•
•
-tr
•
t
it
•
..
..
-tr
-tr
t
•
t
•
•
t
.•
..
•
•
•
.•
•
.•
•
•
..
.•
····································•************************************~
�·--
-- ·--- -· - -··. -~
.
-
·-··-.
----
-
-
- ···-·
---
·- ...
..
-
.
-
-
-
--
-
.
-
L
.
•
:
~·················~············~·······································~·
•
•
..
*
*
*
i
~
•
:
•
•
..
~.
Fern Josephs
Richard Kahan
Charles Kamen
:
~
•
*
*
*
*
a
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
:
:
*
•
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
:
Michael Kamo
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Key Club 4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; Pres. 3,4; Treas.
3,4; Project Sage 4.
Ellen Kaplan
Howard Kaplan
:
..
a
:
:
:
*
*
:
~
*
lt
Jt
Jt
Jt
il
il
•
:
David Kashdan
:
Reflections 3,4; Musical 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg.
Band l ; Stage Band 2-4.
:
William Kasper
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Schol. Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 4;
Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Musical 1,2;
Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; Spanish Club
2,3; Med. Careers Club 1-3; Sec. 2.
Fred Katani
~
•
t
~
•
•
t
~
.M
Wrestling 1-3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num. l; Golf 2,3; Minor N 3; Med.
Cuee~a~1 .
.i(
•
Beatrice Katz
Silver Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;Track l ; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon l;
A.F.S. l; Timer l; Track Timer and Mgr. l ; Reflections 4; Ski Club 4.
Robert Katz
Nancy Kempner
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
..
..
•
•
..
•
..
..
•
•
.•
•
•
•
.
•
•
•
it
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
..._,,_...,..,....************************************
Sari Kessler
Summer Inst. In Israel 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical Crew 1-3; Music Fest. 3,4; Thespians 4; Technis 2,4; Glee Club
3; Choir 4; Special Ed. l.
Amir Khoshbin
Diane Kinnaman
235
�················~
Michael Kite
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4; 20 Pt. Award 4; Cross Country
3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Spanish Club 2-4; Yearbook 4; Fall Play
Crew 4.
Cary Klein
Robin Klein
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical
Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band 2-4; Intermediate Band 2; Beg.
Band l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 1: 75 Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes 1-4;
French Club 1-4; Sec. 2; Golden Galleon 3; Ushers Club 2,3; Leaders
Gym 2; Student Services Advisory Comm. 3,4; Building Policy and
Procedures Advisory Comm. 3.
Robert Koe
Carolyn Koehnline
Jodi Koepke
Heide Kogan
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 1-4; Music Fest. l; Mixed Chorus l ;
G.A.A. 2-4; Dance Co. 2-4.
Jerrold Kohn
Ann Kolodzik
Mary Koppelmeier
Susan Koranyi
Reflections Crew l ; Track 3; Dance Co. 3; Porn-Pon 4.
Candee Kozak
Debra Kozak
Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Art Council 4.
Gregory Krammen
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Track 3.
Sally Krause
G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Treas. 4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3;
Softball 1-4; Badminton 3.
236
•
•
:
············••*************************************************************k*"
�.........................................................................................
:
Susan Kravitz
Cabinet 2,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3; Dance Co. 3; PomPon 3.
Hindy Krawetz
Renections Crew l ; Spring Play Crew l ; Musical Crew l ; Music Fest. 14; Beg. Band l ; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1-4; Board 2; 24 Pt.
Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes 1-4; Yearbook 4;
Ushers Club 2.
Judith Krawetz
Badminton Team 2; G.A.A. 2; 24 Pt. Award 2.
Michael Krech
Cynthia · Kreft
Mary Krier
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 Pt. Award; Golden Galleon 4;
Yearbook 3,4; Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Library Aids 3,4; Outstanding Junior Athlete 3; Basketball Team 1.
Susan Krupnick
Linda Krysl
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Mixed
Chorus 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Officer 3; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75
Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; 225 Pt. Award 3; 300 Pt. Award 4;
Bowling 1-4; Softball 1,3,4; MVP l; Badminton 2-4; Camp Scholarship 3;
Ripplettes 2-4.
Donna Kulwin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Cornell University 4; Cabinet 1-4;
Officer 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 4; Reflections 1-4;
Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 4;
Choir 2,3; Officer 3; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co.
2-4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; A.F.S. 3; Key Club 3,4;
N.E.W. Players 2; School Service Monitor 4; Math Tutor 4.
Gail Kuppig
Lawrence Labow
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Fencing 1-4; Minor N l ; Major N 2-4; Captain 3,4;
S.A.B. 4.
Nicholas Lake
David Lapins
Felix Lara
Juan Lara
Spanish Club 1-3; Soccer 1,3 .
.
•
t
tl
237
~***"""*********•···············***~-df*******************************
I
J
•
�1······ ........····························....... ·······... ·······················~
:
*
a
:
:
:
..
.*
*
:
.
*
:
*
*
:
.
.:
..
.. .................................................................... ......................................
*
:
:
*
..
~
*
Jt*
i
~
~
:
*
..
..
*
*
..
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
~
Diane Larsen
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. at Indiana
University; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 3,4.
Patricia Larson
Paula Lashinsky
..
JtJt;
__
~
Jt-
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Northwestern University 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Pres. 2-4; Refl ections C rew 1,2; Dance Co. 3;
Yea rbook l -4; Editor 3; Co-Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
,.
:
lliryL~i
*
*
*
..
..
*
*
*
*
*
:
Ronald Lasky
Allan Lebovitz
~
~
Footba ll l ; Track l ; Baseball 2-4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
:
:
a
:
i
a
:
i
Jt~
~
*
Lisa Leeker
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet l ,2; Music Fest. l ,2; Technis l; Choir 2; Glee
C lub l ; Swimming l,2; G.A.A. l-3; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150
Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes l-3; Ushers Club l ,2; Fall Play Crew l ; Students
fo r Israel 2,3.
:
Jt-
..t
~
Jodi Lee
Karen Lee
:
1
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Seminar at Purdue 3; Fall Pla y C rew l-4;
Chairman 4; Reflections Crew l -4; Chairman 4; Musical Crew l-4;
Chairman 3; Thespians 2-4; lO Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt.
Award 3; 40 Pt. Award 4; 50 Pt. Award 4; Technis l,2; G.A.A. l -3; 24 Pt.
Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; Track l,2; Minor N l ,2; Archery 2; French
Club 2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Treas. 3.
*
*
JtJt*
*
:
238
t••••.•••••••••••••••.••*****************"'""*******************••••••••••****"'
�L
,.. .................................................~•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• *
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Steven Leon
*
:
:
JtJt*
*
Jti. *
:
Jane Lettick
' Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 1-4; Officer 3; Kev
Club 1-4; Soccer 3; Minor N 3; Forensics 3; Pres. 3; Photography Club
JtJt-
*
Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 2-4; Treas. 3; VP 4; Fall Plav 3; Reflections 2-4:
Reflections Crew l; Spring Play 4; Stu. Director 4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 4; Track l ; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2.
:
Stephen Lev
Jt
Reflections 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Children's Theater 2.
:
:
Jt
Jt
:
*
:
:
*
*
*
:
Anne-Marie Le Van ·
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 Pt.
Award l; 75 Pt. Award 2; Yearbook 3; Math Club 3; Badminton 1-3;
Minor Award 1,2; National French Contest 1 2
Bonnie Levco
' .
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt.
Award 4; Russian Club 2-4; Badminton 2-4.
Raina Levin
Sheldon Levin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm. 4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Bridge Club 2,3.
Steven Levin
Taryn Levin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Homecoming Court 4; Reflections 2-4; Porn-Pon 2-4; Captain 4; Yearbook 4.
:
:
a
.
. i
.
:
Jt-
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
I
:
*
*
:
Jewel Levine
Karen Levitz
Gordon Liametz
Jt-
Fencing l; Chess l; D.E.C.A.
:
:
:
:
*
*
i
Jt
Jt
i
*
Jt*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
I
:
Jt-
JtJt-
:
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
Jt-
~
...-
*
:
:
*
*
*
:
*
*
Jt*
Jt
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
JtJt-
:
Mark Lichtenstein
N Club 2-4; Sec. 3; Cross Country 1-4; MVP 2,3; All Conference 3; Track
1-3; All Conference 3.
Julius Lidik
Donna Lloyd
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; Ushers Club
I; Athletic Award 2; Booster Award 2; Track 2,3; Leaders Gym 2-4.
239
*
:
~
...:
*
*
Jt
Jt
*
:
~
~ •••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• •••••1.................................... . :
�..·····················...·····
··········································~····
:t Debornh Loe"''
Reflections 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award
2; 150 Pt. Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2; Ushers Club 2; Badminton Team 2;
Swim team 1,2; Track Team 1.
i
!
Carmen Lomboy
Key Club 3,4; Badminton 3.
Valerie Loos
Bronze Honor Pin 2.
Sandra Lopez
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 1-4; Library Aids 1-4.
Margaret Lopiccolo
Pattie Luk
Barry Lustig
Homecoming Comm. 3; Swimming l ; Nilehilite 2-4.
Joseph Maggio
Football 1,2; Shield 2; Frosh Num. 1.
Gail Mahoney
Bonnie Maierhofer
Robert Malcher
N Club; Football 1-4; Basketball 1-4; Track.
Speros Maniates
Stu. Leg. 3,4; Football I; Frosh Num. l ; Med. Careers Club 2; S.A.B. 3,4.
Gigi Marabella
Steven Margolis
Mary Markich
240
....
*
********************\ •• *** **'* •••••••••••••••••••• ********** *.
�************* ********"'K1f*************** **
******•················•*********.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Deborah Markman
*
*
Kevin Marko
*
:
*
Gregory Marmel
*
*
*
*
*
*
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball I; Frosh Num. l ; Chess
Club 1,2.
!
*
Melissa Martin
Transferred from Steinmetz 3.
Roger Martinez
Anne Matsumoto
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt.
Award 3; Volleyball 3; Badminton 2-4.
Margaret May
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Mixed Chorus l ; Track 1-3; Captain 3; MVP 3; .:
Minor Award l ; Major Award 2,3; All Suburban League 2; Swimming l;
Minor Award l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; Ripplettes
l ; State Track Meet 2.
Nancy McAtee
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Music F est. 1-4; Choir 4; Glee Club l ; Mixed
Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3;
Bowling 1-3; MVP 2; Badminton 2,3; IHSA Competition 3; IMEA District Chorus 4; Refl ections 4; AFS 1.
Elizabeth Mccloud
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Music Fest. 1,2; Intermediate
Band l ; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A . 1-3; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150
Pt. Award 3; Dance Co. 2; Ripplettes 1-3; Sec-Treas. 2; Pres. 3; Swimming 2,3; Minor Award 3; Outstanding Junior Athlete 3; Leaders Gym 2-
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
1
~
*
*
i
!
*
................................. ................................. ........i
4.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
•
..
*
...
...
..
.
...
....
.
..
*
:
i
.
.
,............................................................................................................
�~************k************~**.-**'"*"******************************************~
t
•
•
•
il
Walter McCormack
:
•
•
•
:
Track l ; Soccer 2; Med. Ca reers Club 2,3; Nilehilite l.
:
il
il
Kevin McMillen
Jordan Melamed
il
il
!i'
I
~
-
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Track l ; Frosh Num. l ;
Cross Count ry 2; Shield 2; Basketball 2-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Bo~b>ll 1,2; Sh;d d 2; F<m h N"m. 1
:
•
.
i
•
•
~
i
~
Donald Melvin
Thomas Mengarelli
Steven Merkin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
4.
Cert. l ; Tennis 1-4; Shield 1,2; Minor N 1,2; Major
~
:
f:
•
•
•
~
i
:
:
Cynthia Messink
Basil Michael
Football l ; Frosh Num. l.
I
I
i
•
•
•
i
:
:
f
i'
:
•
:
:
il
il
Hilary Michael
.
1
•
~
:;
:
*****************'"'**************,\\*******************************""****
t
•
•
I
*-"'••··~······················~·······._..
................................... ......
�"'********* ••• ************** *••••• *.,•• le le*****'************ •••••••••••••••• le ••••
*
*
Lynn Michaels
Cindy Michell
Homecoming Comm. 4; Musical Crew 2; Girls Track Team l ; Girls
Bowling l ; G.A.A. 1,2; 75 Pt. Award 2,3; Cheerleader 2-4; O.E.A. 4;
Officer 4.
Charles Miller
Michael Miller
Sharyl Miller
Stu. Leg. 2; Homecoming Comm. 2; Reflections 1-4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt.
Award 2; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co.
2-4; Musical Review 3.
Jerry Minetos
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections
3,4.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
Pam Mohr
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. American University,
Washington, D.C. 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 3; Music Fest. 1-3;
Fall Play Crew 4; Musical Crew 3; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2,3; Beg.
Band l ; Marching Band 1-3; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt. Award 3; French Club 13; V.P. 2; Pres. 3; Golden Galleon 1-4; Co-Editor-in-Chief 3,4; Yearbook
3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; A.F.S. 3; Ushers Club 3; Badminton
Team 3,4.
Michael Mooradian
Football 1,2; Shield 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Wrestling 1.
Donna Morrison
Fall Play Crew 2; Golden Galleon 2; Timers Club 1,2.
Sheryl Motin
Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 3; Gymnastics 2-4.
Helen Moy
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l; Spanish Club 2.
Christine Mueller
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
i
*
Gary Musick
Homecoming Comm. 4; N Club 4; Sec. 4; Cross Country 1,2; Minor N 2;
Frosh Num. l; Wrestling 1,2; Minor N 2; Frosh Num. l ; Baseball 1-4;
Minor N l; Frosh um. l ; Major N 3,4; Shield 3,4; Reflections 4;
Intramural Weight Lifting 4.
Edward Nadeau
Charles Nagel
N Club 4; Pres. 4; Football l-4; Wrestling 1-4; Track 1.
243
~
L. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
....
*
*
:
*
*
a
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
¥¥¥¥¥¥•¥••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••¥-••••••.J
�~********************************
i
-tc
*****~*****•···························*
Karen Nagel
Cheryl Newman
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Refl ections 4; Reflections Crew
l ; Thespians l ; G.A.A. l ; Swimming Mgr. l ; Art Council 3,4; VP 3;
Ushers Club l.
Marla Nitti
Martha Noll
Gerilynn . Nota~ius
Debra Ohren
David Oif
Deborah Olson
Richard Olson
Football l ; Wrestling 1-4.
Wi lliam Opalka
Basketball Mgr. l ; Frosh Num. l.
Susan Ortmann
Fall Play Crew 1,4; Fall Play 4; Refl ections Crew l ; Reflections 1-4;
Children's Theater l ; Musical Crew l ; Musical 2,3; Music Fest. 2-4;
Thespians 1-4; VP 4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt. Award l ; 50 Pt. Award 4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; Dance Co. 2-4;
Officer 4.
James Osness
N Club 2-4; Football 1-3; Fencing 1-4.
Suzanne Oxman
Massimo Palanti
August Palmisano
24-4
........... ........... ........... ......
�~***-************************* ••••••• **************. *. **. ******••• *•• *•••• ~
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
,.
*
,.
:
,.
i,.,.
*
,.
*
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
*
*
*
*
*************************•············1·································1
Joanne Papa
Salvatore Parenti
Valerie Pasma
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections 2; Beg. Band l; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club 2.
Linda Pastron
Reflections 2-4; Director 4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Musical 3,4; Assistant Director 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band l; Stage Band 3,4; Choir 2-4;
Glee Club l.
Howard Patner
Sara Pearl
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 2-4;
Reflections 2-4; Golden Galleon 2,3; Editor 3.
*
>flt-
i
I
*
*
*
*
*
*
a
*
*
*
lf*
!
~
,,, ~
~......................................¥••·· ................................................~a
'
�f
**********************************~*****1"1**••••••U••••••••*********••*.•**'
i
•
Bert Pearlman
Gayle Petroski
Debra Plath
I
•
.
..
...
•
•
..
..
..
...
..
...
...
...
..
..
..
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
•
..
•
..
..
..
.....
..
.•
..
...
..
..
•
..
..
•
•
..
•
•
..
•
..
•
..
·i
•
t
•
•
•
:f
i[
~
.:
:
Philip Pliskin
Brian Podolsky
Diane Polin
Lori Polin
Donald Pollak
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 4; A.V.E. 1-4; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 14; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Pres. 3; Tri-M 4; Pres. 4.
Fran Posedel
Carole Post
Frank Pucher
N C lub 4; Football 1-4; Major N 4 .
Sharon Rade
Fall Play C rew I ; Reflections Crew 3; Choir 3; Glee Club 2; Mixed
C horus I.
Susan Radousky
Janice Rappoport
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Refl ections 2,4; Reflections Crew 1-3;
Musica l C rew 1-3; Thespians 3,4; IO Pt. Award 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed
C horus 2; G.A.A. 3; Dance Co. 3,4 .
Renee Render
Bronze Honor Pin 4; S11mmt"r Inst. al orthwrslPrn Uni vt' rsit y 3; Full
Play C rew 1-4; Reflections 3; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Spring Play C rew 14; Musical Crew 1-4; Stage Manager 3; Choir 2-4; Thespians 1-4; Sec. 4;
Technis 2,4; Bad minton 4; Stu. for Israel 1,2; Folk Music C lub 4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
~
I
t
···
:.............. ~.....................~~································....
.....
�~*'****.******************************~ ************************************
*
Brenda Resnick
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 1-3; Porn-Pon 3.
Helene Resnick
Samuel Rest
Jeffrey Rezwin
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Joshua Rich
Mari Rich ·
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3.
Rae Rich
Elise Richter
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Beg. Band l ; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band
3.
Alma Rios
Transferred from St. Anne 3; Spanish Club 3,4; VP 3; A.F.S. 3,4.
Terri Riskin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; Fall Play 3; Refl ections 1,2,4; Musical l ; Concert Band 2,3; Beg.
Band l ; C hoir 4; Mixed C horus l ; Ski Club 4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Gymnastics 1,2.
Thomas Rissman
Michelle Roberts
Lee Robin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Com m. ; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Wrestling 1,2; Med.
Careers Club 3,4.
Donald Robinson
Sherrie Rock
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
·*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
i
I
i
i
*
*
,...................................................................................................................................1
247
�-tr
-tr
-tr
-tr
t
-tr
t
i
1.............................................................
.
-tr
-tr
-tr
~. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
)f.. . . . . . . . . . .
.
!
a
Alvarn Rogina
Patricia Rogover
Martin Rosenbaum
i
t
t
*
*
~
*
t
:
-it
:
-tr
a
t
-tr
t
t
-it
-tr·
t
-it
t
-tr
Matthew Rosenberg
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Spring Play 1,2; Thespians 2-4; Choir 2; N Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Coif l ; Frosh
Num. l ; Soccer 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2; Key Club 2-4; P.A.
Announcer 3.
David Ross
Tobey Rozencwajg
Cabinet 1,2; Mixed Chorus l ; Nilehilite 3; Editor 3; Stu. for Israel 2; V.P.
2.
*
:
Jt,
Jt,
ltr
*
..
i
*
*
:
..
-tr
-tr
i
i
l
..
Beth Rubenstein
Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Co-C hairman 4; Reflections C rew 4; Music
Fest. l ; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus l ; Spanish Club l ; Yearbook 4;
Ushers Club 2.
Michael Rubenstein
David Ruber
Broow Hoo0< P;o 2, Gold Hoo0< Ce<t. 1, FootOOll I, faok 1, R•d;o
Cl"b 3,
10< "'" ' 1-4, p,~- 3.
St""""
248
i
*
*
*
*
*
:
!
:
:
*
_....__..•~......
···-····..........................:•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• ..s
�~
......................
,....................................... .................................
Mark Rusinak
Virginia Russell
Sally Saber
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Choreographer 4; Musical 2,3; Thespians 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; Dance Co. 2-4; Sec.Treas. 3; VP 4; Porn-Pon 4; Key Club 3,4; Security Office Aide 1-4;
Producers 2-4.
William Sakover
Burton Salenger
Stu. Leg. 1-4; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3;
20 Pt. Award 4; Technis 2-4; Folk Music Club 3,4; Pres. 4; VP 3; Debate
Club 1.
Scott Samuels
Musical 3; Stage Band 4; Mixed Chorus 4; Reflections 4.
David Sapstein
Dorothy Sargis
Edith Saruk
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club l; Mixed
Chorus 2; Cabinet 3.
*
*
i
*
i
i
*
*
*
lt*
JtJt
:
.
'
••
i
i
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
..
*
..
*
:
*
..
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
Transferred from Sullivan 1.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i*
Deborah Schack
::,.
.....
Barry Schatzman
*
Denise Scearce
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew l ; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-4; Music
Fest. l; 75 Pt. Award 3; Bowling 1-3.
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Med. Careers Club 3,4.
~
i
t
*
*
*
*
:_,. **
*
*
*
*
i
*
..
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
..
*
*
*
i*
Hugh Scher
Paul Scherfling
Summer Inst. ; Allerton Art Camp Art Schol. 2; Art Inst. Art Schol. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Tech. Director 4; Set Designer 4;
Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt.
Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 3; Technis 2-4; Pres. 4; Stage Manager 3; German
Club 3; Treas. 3; Art Council 1-4; Pres. 3.
Judith Schlaeger
Beg. Band 1.
~
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
~
*
***************************************** **********************************.;
....
i
�..................................................t ..... ~··································
•
•
•
•
:
i(
iC
iC
iC
:
iC
iC
~
Holly Schmitman
Jill Schoenbrod
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew
l ; Musical Crew l ; Musica l 2,4; Asst. Choreographer 3; Thespians 2-4; 10
Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; Intermedia te Band 2; Beg. Band l ; G.A .A.
1-3; G.A.A. Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4;
Pres. 4; Porn -Pon 4.
t
iC
iC
iC
iC
t
il
il
iC
~
Patricia Schoenwolf
-tr
iC
G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt.
Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Golde n Ga lleon l; Bowling 1-3; Co-Captain
3 ; Badminton 2-4; Archery 1,2; D.E.C.A. 3,4; VP 4; Ill. State VP 4;
Advertising Comp. Events; 1st Place.
:
~
:;
:
f
~
•
•
t
•
•
:
•
;
~
f
~
il
-tr
:
•
Jeffrey Schreiber.
Neil Schreiber
Homecoming Comm. 4; N C lub 4; VP 4; Track l ; Basketball 1-4;
Captain 3,4; Major N 2-4; Frosh Num. 1.
Lane Schultz
•
:
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
i
•
I
•
•
•
•
•
t
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
I
•
•
•
•
•
•
il
E
•
it
-tr
•
.
iC
t
Robert Schultz
Mary Schuman
Amy Schwartz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A .
1,2; C heerleader 2.
Jan Schwartz
Musical C rew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2;
T echnis l ; Choir 3; G lee C lub l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt.
Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 2-4; Ushers Club
1,2 .
Rhonda Schwartz
Stu. Leg. 3; Reflections C rew l ; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon 3; Yearbook 4;
Office Occupations Club 4 .
Steven Schwartz
Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew l ; Musical Crew 3; Thespians 2,3; 25
Pt. Awa rd 3; Stage Ma nager Spring Play 3; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 1-3; Gymnastics l ; Frosh Num. l ; Up With People 4;
Reflections Writing Comm. 3,4; Mystery Theatre Director 3; lmprov .
Theatre 2,3; Key Club 3; Stamp C lub 3; Pres. 3.
Nancy Seiden
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Refl ections 3,4;
Reflections Cre w 3,4; G.A.A . 1-3; G.A.A . Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt .
Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Ripple ttes 2; Announcer 3,4;
French C lub 2,3; German Club 3; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 3; Yearbook 2;
Art Council 1; Stu. Leg. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 4; Basketball 1-3;
Captain 2; MVP l ; Volleyball 3; Track 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Leaders Gym 24.
David Seplow
Aydee Serrano
250
t1tlclctctc••································~******************••••••••••••••*"
�~****************************************************************************
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
~
*
*
*
*
!
*
*
*
~
:
~
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
:
Susan Seruya
Lewis Shancer
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
•
Judith Shapiro
•
•
•
•
:
•
t
t
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
t
Sharon Shepard
Transferred from Sullivan l.
Joel Sher
Mary Short
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 2; Refleclions Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A. Board 2; Spanish
Club 1-4; Sec. 3,4; Yearbook 4; A.F.S. 2,3.
Karen Shrifter
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 1,2;
Reflections 1-4; Musical Crew 2; Musical 3,4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt.
Award 2; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; Golden Galleon 1,2,4; Co-Editorin-Chief 4; Timers Club l ; Stu. for Israel 2; Project SAGE 4.
Greg Sieben
David Silver
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
il
t
•
•
•
•
*************************************t**********************************:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
.
..
..
•
•
..
•
)
.,,
•
•
•
:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JfJIJI. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
�........................................... .............. .................................... .
Richard Silver
*
*
lt
:
*
Jt.
Jt.
Jt.
Nat. Honor Society 4; !IL Sta te Scho l.;Sil ver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 1,2,4; Fa ll Play :3,4; Heflections 1-4; Reflections C rew 4;
Spring Play C rew 3,4; Musical C rew 2-4; Musical 1,4; Music Fest. 1-3;
Thespia ns 1-4; 10 Pt. Awa rd 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 4; Choir 13; Mi xed C horus l ; Spanish C lub 2-4; Officer 3,4; Yearbook 3,4; A.F.S.
3,.l.
Cori Silverman
Anita Simkovich
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Washington Universit y 3; Refleclions C rew 1,2; Spring Play C rew I ; Musical Cre w 2; Glee Club I ; G.A. A.
3; 24 Pt. Award 3; Golden Ga lleon 1,4; Officer 4; Art Council 3,4; Ushe rs
C lub l ; Stude nts fo r Israel 3,4; Officer 3; Badmi nton 3.
*
*
~
~
it*
Jt.
Jt.
Howard Simon
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball l -4; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. I ;
MVPl .
*
*
*
*
Jt.
*
Jt.
:
~
~
*
:
Jt.
Jt.
lt-
Jt.
*
*
:
:
*
*
Jt.
:
Katherine Sirotzki
~
~
Jeffrey Sirt
~
~
:
Philip Skaletsky
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
Jt.
Jt.
!
*
Jt.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
~
;:
*
*
*
:
*
Jt.
*
*
~
Transfe rred from New Trier West 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4;
N C lub 4; Football 3; Minor N 3; Wrestl ing 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Bridge C lub 3.
Hal Sklar
Harold Sloan
Trac k 2-4; Minor N 3,4, Cross Count ry 1-4; Frosh Num l ; Major N 3,4.
•
~********************************!*****'""*~*******•**********************;
:
*
~
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
,.
:
*
:**************************************************************************'*
�Jerome Smessaert
Hockey 3,4; Metro League Division All-Star.
Yale Smith
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Musical
Ctew 2; Music Fest 1-3; Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 2; Beg.
Ba nd l ; N Club 4; Treas. 4; Football l -4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Swimming 2; Shield 2; Frosh Num. l.
Pat Sochacki
Transferred from Davy Crockett l ; G.A.A. l -4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt.
Award 3; Softball l -3; Bowling 2-4.
Suzanne Soltan
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert . l ; Foreign Exchange Stu. in Brazil 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Cabinet l -4; Pres. l ; Homecoming Comm. 3; Float Chairman 3;
Refl ections l -4; Choreographer 4; Refl ections Crew 2,3; Spring Play 3;
Spring Play C rew 3; Musical 2,3; Musical C rew 2,3; Music Fest. l-3;
Thespians 2. 4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Choir
3,4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. l -4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4; Officer
3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; AFS 3,4; Debate Club l.
Gary Somenek
Sandra Sopkin
Ill. State Schol. 4; Bronze Honor Pin; Silver Honor Pin; G.A.A. 2;
Badminton 2; Students for Israel 2,3; Yearbook 3.
Janice Spillar
Sharon Spira
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2; Swim
Timer l ; O pen Door 3,4; Students for Israel 2.
Jack Stark
MiChele Stein
Stu. Leg. 4; A.F.S. 1-4; Pres. 3,4; Special Ed. 1-4.
Harry Steindler
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Basketball I ; Baseball l -4; Shield 2; Major N 3,4.
James Steinhoff
Concert Band 2,3; Beg. Band l.
Sharon Stern
Julie Stift
Sharon Stolberg
�*****'**********************************~
Jody Stookal
Patricia Sucherman
Reflections 1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Crew 1-4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Mini-Show 3,4; lmprov.
Theater 2; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 2; 40 Pt. Award
3; 50 Pt. Award 4; 75 Pt. Award 4; Producers 1-4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ;
Music Cert. 4; Mystery Theater 3; Radio Club 3; One-Acts 4.
Yolanda Suhajda
Nancy Suslick
Cabinet 1-4; Treas. l ; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Float Chairman 4;
Refl ections 3,4; Reflections Crew 1-3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 4; Technis
1,2; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2.
Carl Taibl
Gy~nastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4; German
C lub 4.
Julie Taich
Transferred from Mather 2.
Nancy Taich
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2.
William Taki
Nicholas Tanglis
Kathleen Taylor
Howard Tennes
Peter Theodore
Robert Torstensson
Swimming 1-3; Major N 1-3; MVP 2; Baseball 1-3; Minor N l ; MVP l ;
Frosh Num. 1.
Gregory Trauth
German Club 1-4; Pres. 3.
Gregg Trilling
Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Soccer 14; Frosh Num. l ; Baseball I ; Frosh Num. l ; Students For Israel 3,4; Sec.
4; Golden Ayin Pin and Cert. 3,4.
254
�~
.......................................... .........\.................................... ....J
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Michael Tuchman
:
:
*
*
*
* Michael Uhle
:
Elizabeth Urbaniak
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
!
:
*
* William Urbanus
*
*
:
Curt Uritz
:
*
* Judith Veis
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
···································~····~'··································:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Soccer 1.
German Club 4.
:
....
~
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Schol.
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; National Science Foundation Summer Inst. 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4.
:
....................................... ....................................... ...............
*
�•************•••••••*********************•******************••············- ~
t
t
:
t
il
't
f
t
t
:
Lawrence Venturi
Norman Vogel
Holly Wagner
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
•
t
t
:
t
i
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
"?"
il
•
il
il
t
il
t
!
.
Laurie Walls
Diana Walter
Donna Walter
il
il
il
t
~
il
~
I
t
t
•
il
il
•
il
il
il
t
il
il
t
Monica Weber
t
Susan Weiss
Sheree Weissman
il
il
I
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
t
Arnold Weller
Nat. Honor Society 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Chess Club 1-4; Officer 4; Math Club 4;
Theoretical Sciences Advisory Comm. 2-4.
Joyce Werner
t
il
il
fie
"?"
O.E.A. 4; Officer 4.
Scott Wexler
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
•
il
~I
I
t
t
t
il
-fr
-tr
G.A.A. 1,2; H.E.R. O. Club 3.
t
:
t
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
:;
Mitchell Willens
il
i
i
il
il
•
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflections 4; Concert Band 2-4; Gymnastics l ; Frosh Num:
l.
il
Moreen Willens
:
Soccer Manager l ; Dean's Aide l.
:
Janet Willerman
il
lli
:
il
-tr
•
il
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
t**********************************:***************************************~
......
�~~
. -.·
. - .. -
.~ -~ ,
-- -·· .. -
~ -...
--· =
-·-
· ~ ~-- :
____ ..
... ·
._~
-· - . --· . .... ·--_ ·_ ..... - = -_
-~_ -_
·__ -
- -=---~~----- ~ ~--
Richard Wilson
Transferred from Pennsylvania 2; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play Crew
2,3; Nilehilite 2,3.
David Winans
Scott Winkler
Silver Honor Pin 4; J3ronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 3,4;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; N Club 4; Basketball 1,2; Shield l ;
Minor N 2; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. 1.
Kurt Witt
Football 1,2; Frosh Num l ; Minor N 2; Head of Radio Show 4; Stu. Leg.
4.
G·a ry Woif
N Club; Football 1-4; Captain 4; Basketball 1-4; Baseball 1-3.
Judith Wolff
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon 2; Swimming
Mgr. 1.
Judith Wollak
Homecoming Comm. 4.
Christopher Wolowiec
Deidre Wyko
Paul Yoshimura
Sargon Youkhana
Tom Youngblood
Steven Zabrin
Richard Zelvin
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Beg. Band l; Track 1,3; Frosh
Num. I; Minor N; Cross Count ry I; Frosh Num. l ; Swimming 1,2,4;
Frosh Num. I; Minor N; Major N; Baseball I ; Frosh Num. 1.
Joseph Zuckerman
Baseball 1-4; Frosh Num. I; Minor N 3 .
................ ,,,.,, ..........
-
�Abelson. Stael lleth 178. 21 8
t\bhsit'. An1't>
J.
M
brahamson. David 15U, :?l#il
Abra mov it z, Vklor K
Abra mson. Leo RanJk- 34, 206
Abra ms. Scott 156
'
Achim ov ich. LceAnn i .J, iH, IBM
Achim ovic h, Mira S 206
Aciw r. Ell vn C. 16.5. 166. 188
A<l ah . Yanai 25. 196
Acl a ni . Janet 169
Ad am. john 196
Adams. Tirnothv Mark 196
Addman. Allt·n· 188
Addmun. Jam es Lorin 27, 150, 196
Addrm111, Marla Lynn 2 18
Adc· lrnan. Pa me la Hose 20(;
At- IN . Jeff ery S. 46. 196
AJ(nos, Arnold 128
A.Krest. G lenn Ira 196
\
- hone n. James Denn is 206
A 1t•llo. De bra A. 206
:.
r\iroc Philomena Ann 2 1H
Ala vnic k, C heri Sue 218
Alb~rn . Karen Hentt 218
All,..rt . Steve n Ma rk 164. 167, 169, 182
\lt•xandN, Hichard j . 206
1
Alla n, &rry Lee 46, 159, 218
Allrn , Da vid K. 159, 179, 180, 2 18
\Iman Aaron Jacob 2 18
Alphwr, April Beth
Amado. Sandm Carril' :?18
Anw lun~. Caroln 13.5
An1t•nt . Dian<· Can•n 158. 162. 174
Ament . L<'<lir ll 162, 167. 218
AnH'rkus, Annette N. 206
t\ndt·rson.
Andt"rson ,
Anderscm.
Anderson.
Andt"rs.011.
A11derson,
Do11.ikl F.
I~
Eri c 5, bl , I~ .
John JI . 41
Kim 196
Ken 12-'3
I A't'
Audnson, Rnhf'rt 139
I~
Andn10on. Parr1ela A 206
Andt•rson Don K
258
\n<lr.. Karrn 151!, 179. 196
A1•lr1"a Al•n John X'I. 61 , 150, 11111
Andrea. Roh fi()
Andrt>a, \Vill1.un C. -27. 196
Am.lrc·a, Paulette 12_.
Angrll. Nancy II. 151 , 162, 163, 218
/\po lio, Stev<'n john 24, 164, 206
April. ·tf'ven Mark 196
Arbus. Im 11os'I 16-1, 218
Art'nson. Robin L.
ArC' nson. Mark 196
Arku h. Miclie le ·. 206
Arnoff. Alan Philli p 206
Arnnpo li11. Suz:rnne L. 64, 73, 78, 81 , 175, 218
Aronovit z, Jocelyn ll. 162, 218
Arrigo. David Way ne 196
\ .oach Arthu rs 2.5, 61 , 11 9
Ashley, Celeste M. 12, 162, 168, 179, 219
Aue rba ch, C ha rles 219
Auerbac h, Philip 179, 180. 219
Austin, Brian Alan 34, 206
Avers. Mort y 46
ti v<•rs, S<.-ott Ala n 196
Baer, Kathleen Anne 188
llaer. Philip Scott
Bain, Alan F. 196
!Jain. Mind y Elise 188
Baizer, Jurli Anne 177, 196
\ .oocl1 !lake r 46. 11 5
llalikov, De borah Sue 155, 165, 168, 188
llalikov, Elaine II. 168. 196
lla lla'I. Anna 169, 206
Ha lte r, Ba rba ra Sharo. 165, 168, 188
1la nkier, Mar vi n Ad am
Baque. Tony 206
llarom·hik. Mar<·y
llarenbaum , Mark 20ti
B.ukon, Amy
Baroni, Slevt>n M. 206
Baroni. Susanflf'
Jucllth Ann 79, 156, 219
"
llarr y, Robert ) . 48. 206
lla rsky, Sheila 188
Bartholomew, Freclclie
Barton, BrU<.., B 196
llaS'I, MichaPI Alan 206
llass, Mindy II 174, 206
llass. Ve ll a 127
Bates. Ka ren F.
lla tk o, Fred 46
Battista , Jeanine 77, 196
Bauer, Bru'& 48
Bauer, Kim Ann 196
lla ue r, Myles Scott 174 , 206
Bauer, e il Alan 41 , 188
Baumann, Stephen 1 ·
llJumhardt, Hic hard J.
&,trr. Emma (Kathy) 196
Bea rd . Jeflrey W . 21 9
Beck. Roger . 164, 206
Becke r, Am y Eve 174, 179, 180, 219
lleech y 48
Behr, Kare n Lee 66, 71 , 73, 78, 81 , 206
Behr, Sa ndra 124
llehrel, Donald Dean 2 19
lleljaeff, Euge ne 0 . 196
lleljaeff, G rego ry 0 . 164, 206
Beljaiof , Tamara I , I
Bellido. Roque Anton 26. 206
Bellido, Jlosa 1118
llellos. Patri ci a 219
Belser, Ruth 127
llenjamin, Andrea E. 161 , 177. 196
Benjamin, Cary Lewis
Berbe rian, Ann 206
llercoon, Joa n H. 161 , 162, 175, 183, 219
llercoon, Marc Eliot 27, 60, 150, 196
llercyn, Lisa Gabriell 188
Berez, Bill y 179
Berg. Eric eil 206
Ber11. Jl'l'TO!d
llerg, Lauren Marci I~. 188
Berg r. Gerald 139
Bergo, Kare n Te mma 188
Berger, Kathryn R. 167, 206
Bergman, Elaine D. 164, 196
Berke, Marci• 72, 77, 80, 140
Berkowitz, Gregor y S.
Berkowitz, Michael 61 , 150, 188, 219
Berkowitz, Michele 124, 183
Berkowit z, Rick 54
Berkowitz, Shari C. 174, 183, 206
llerlow, Patti 206
Berman, Ava Renee
Berman, Horolcl M.
Berman, Karla Sue 177, 196
Berman, Lowoll ).
Berman. forla ' ue 1i2
Berman, Robin S. 206
llerna rcl , De bra Rae 163, 170, 17 1, 172. 175. 182, 219
lkrna rcl y, Dermis J. 206
llernstein, Cathy An n 15 1, 183, 206
Bernstein. Heidi Joa n 158. Hi6, 188
Bernstein, Jill 188
Bernslt'in. Kenneth A. 169, 179, 206
Berrington, Mic hele 206
Be rry. Mowa rd M. 188
llessc r. Christophe r 34. 46, 196
!lesse r. Timoth y Paul 46
llia lc k, llruee 188
lli alik, Ma rk 27
llialik, n e nee llrenda 156, 219
HielX' r, Stuart Jay 21 9
Bielinski. Che ryl L. 21 9
llielinski, Rr nee M . 77. 206
Bier, Ira Steven 168, I
Binder. Alissa Sara 188
llinna ll. Mary Beth 66, 220
Hirz, Susa n Sheryl 188
llishaf. Keith ). 220
Bishar. Paula Inez 66, 206
Bittner, Mary E.
Bi vins, Menry W. 164, 196
Blac kman. Mark Da vid 94, 150, 151. 162, 174, 220
Blais, Marian 136
lllair, Donald 196
Bla tt , Joe l K. 184, 206
lllea don, lle nja min J. 220
Rlinick . Robert 206
Rlilstt'in. [)("lxm1h A 220
188
lllit tcin. 'herwood
lllitt. Jan llobin i i. 78. Ii i. 179, 196
Blix. Gregor Willa rd 34, 150, 206
llloc k. Ala n Freel 206
Rk>mgren, lliehard '. 196
lllond, 1,e,.,, Michael 150. 2:?0
RI"'"' · K<ill><•th )<,.I 17fi, 200
Bloom . ~ illiam 132
Blumentha l. Bernard 206
Bodenheimer. llichard 220
Bo hclan , Mary ti . 157. 220
Boigk. John Dlrter 27, 4 , 174, 196
Bollow. Kathy )toan 196
Bokm, Carvn S. 206
Bolotin , Jamt'S Allan 1
llolotin. Jodi Elle n 150, 166. 188
Bo nes. Steve n 188
Bo ngiorno, John L. 206
Ronrw-r , Tami
llorbf'ly , J"hn James 206
llorg. [d,. anl 150. 221
llorg. a ney Ma rla 176. 221
llorg. Neil Sheld on 206
~;~~~. ~~~~~~'(!11~;~·~85,
221
llo rker . Jill Robin 221
llorkrr, Tammy Ott 188
llorkovitz. Jamie F 66, 73. 79, 81. 206
llorkovitz, Michael A 24. 54, 59. 221
llornstein, Dav id S. 46. I 9, 221
llorov ik. Mic hael R. 52, 79, 159, 196
Bo rowicz, Mary M. 206
llower, Bruce Michael 4.1. 196
!lowe r. La wre nce Jay 4.1, 48. 159, 167, 221
Bradford. Tami H. 206
Brande<. Ronald B 221
Brantman, Alh<on 206
nisc Lynn 188
Brav rm n,
Braverman , Wayne R. 206
Bra ze n, Diane Ruth l&i, l~
Brenner, Hobin L)nn 221
Drenner, Sa ndra Gail 160, 188
Brl'ssette. Stewarl I 1i8
r. i; ren 188
Br
BreMlf'r. Stu•ut L. 206
Bmka, Eli5"beth G :?21
Rrierton , Cenf' CharkCoac h Brin 25. 147
llrin, Elle n Joy i i, fjO, 81 , 171, 206
Brin, Jeffery Stewart 2.S, 41. I 88
Brines. Mark R 26, 54. 60, 159, 221
llrisk. Martm G. 188
llr0<·k. H n Karl 188
Brock, William llarth 41. 196
Broclacz. Slwrrv Lynn 153, 162, 168, 221
llrudskv' s1... n 196
Brocl\.· Kal1'n Ann 169, 172, 180. 206
BronStine, Et~n 206
Brooks. Jon Mi · ha<·I 206
Brooks. Lisa C.
1en 120
Brommelkomp
llrot on, Don1lt ) . 221
Bruton, jOSl' ph J. 41 , 188
Brow, Mic hael Bury 196
Brown. Da vid Ira 25, 196
Brown. Doreen Lynn
Brown . Dorothy 120
Brown, Jac k 1vles 221
Brown. Ka ren Lynn 22 1
Brown , Lawrence Scot 222
Brown, Lori Ann
Brown, Mar<" A. 28
Brown, Marla 207
Brown, Pamela Lynn 172. 188
llrown , Hobert D. 70, 196
llrown. Steve n C. 18 1. 188
Brown, Susan Ellen 73, 78, 165, IBR
Brown, Victoria Ann 196
Browning, Diane 136
Brownstein, Bruce Ala 50, 188
llrownstei n, Mark J. 222
Brueckne r. Scott A. 164, 196
llruss la n, David Alan 222
Brutzkus. Mark Da vid 25, 150, 179, 196
Brzozowski , Ma rtha 6 , 73, 78, 81 , 158, 175, 222
Bulthais, Coach 27, I , 119
Ru Imash, SI ua rt Robert 50, 181 , l 88
Bullwark, Ste ve 27
Bunes, Steve n 3.5, 168
Burdien. Stewn B. '1111
Burg...,. Dou11las E. :lO
Burnham, Jane 136
Burk Donna Bridget 179, 207
Burke. jalllft Raymond :W, 196
Burkt, ·usan 196
Burslyn. Benjamin 18-1. '1HI
Buti<-r, Maura Alene 177, 196
Bud>aum, AnJrta Ann 152. '1HI
B> ron. Ga,:r A~Ian
Byron , Ste ve n Ja y .188
Caccamo, Suza nne M. 196
Ca in, Sherrie L. 156
Ca in, Susa n Annette 156, 207
Coach Ca mpbe ll 25, 147
Ca mpbell. a ncy ll. 176, 222
Capitani, Emil 60. 131
Ca n,•e\', Mary 179
pito). Andrea Lynn
Ca plan, Sharon Moll y 66, 222
Ca plin, llrookc Ga y 69. 79, 80. 158, 182, 196
Ca puano, Maril yn Joy 188
Ca pua no. l\obin ) . 222
Ca rdella, Dea n Tom
Ca rlson. Frccle ric k ). 24, 222
arlson, Jam es D. 24. 159. 179. 222
Ca rlson. john M. 207
Ca rlson, Madonna J, l&'l, 196
Carlson, Regina Marga 77, 155, 181J
Ca mey, Ma ry K. 196
Ca rnow. Daniel Mik<" 41 , 196
Ca rnow. Pa tricia l.. 2.3, 169
Ca rroll. Pe~ y 143
Ca"'l" Ja ek W 2.5. l'l6
C"..utttl, Jennir<'r L :?22
Ce rn y, Ca the rirw Aune Ji9, 1K.'i
Cerrone. Mit c hell 197
C halmcr, llar ra II. 7 1. Ii, 197
C hamberlain, Paula 144
C ha mc rlik , Ka ren A. 162. 207
C ha n, Jud )' Eli liO!h 172, 222
C ha n. Pat Ann 174, 197
C han , Samuel
C ha rot1 . David Ia n lfjO, 222
Charo11<, Sandr• E. 177. 180, 197
Cha<tain , Knrl Dudley 188
Chavin. Jill Marcy 6-1. 78, 158, 197
Cheiken, M.m: E. 222
Cht-ikt•n, \tarla Fa)f' 222
Cherney. Sanford Jay 207
Cht·rni.n s ~ yj, Pt•tN 207
Chernick. Miche lle 222
Cheung, Patricia L. 66. 20i
Chiarello, Martin
Chin. David D 197
Chin. C.uy 188
Chin, Margaret P 207
Chiropolos, Gregorv 207
Chopra, Kathcnn iZll
\.ou , S.m 197
Chri'ltrn,..n. 1elody 163, 207
Chri<toplwr, Maria L. 188
Christopherson, N I' 179, 11>5, 2.2.3
Christo1>0ulos, Cath) 77, 155, 1811
Christopoulos, John 24, 2:?.3
hristopoulos. Peter 24, 40, 223
Cherner, Beth 119
Chwalisz, David Anton l>sH
Ciran anq l.c-i)?h 69, 19i
•Ciran, T. Scott 60. 197
Ciskoski, L\ nne \1 154, 197
Clarl, Clinton :?2.3
Clark , \11chael S<.'Olt 197
Cl•u<0n, 0.-bornh A. 157, 2<ri
Clauson, Oiarw Mar(le
Cla-.·r. Car, Edward 173, 2<ri
C konnon, Joseph
Cobe rt , Gary Mic hael ll23
Coburn, Donna D. 64
Coens, James Richard 188
\ .ohan, David S.
Cohan, Judith Lvnn 197
Cohun. Lawr 1 · jay :!.~. . . 188
Cohan. Robyn Lrnn 6-1. 197
Coht•n. Aarona Rae 18H
Colwn, Aim"'' C . 197
C,olwn. AndrrJ J 189
Colwn. Janel 197
Cohen. Jeff 46, 2:!-1
Cohen, Jeffre) M 156, 1117
Cohen, Karen Suf' ZU1
Colwn, Laur~n<'t' II. 164. '1HI
(',oh<on. Leslio F 1117
Colwn. Li5a Jan 207
Cohen, Marc Alan
Colwn, Rhonda J 207
Cohrn, Rhonda Janel 223
Cohtn. Sher~n Lynn 162, 176, 22.3
Cohen. Slwrry L. 177. 207
Coh<on. \'ieki Lynn 157, 207
Cohn, Alan Martin 50, 178, 189
Cohn, AnJrN L. 197
Cohn, udrrv 189
Cohn. Elaine. 0.-idre 161 , 166, 189
Cohn , Janis lle knt 88. 162, 165, 22-1
Cohn , Lisa Claire 161. 162, 167, 197
Cohn, Murray R 162, 184, 207
Cohn. Naoc» l ichrlk 224
Coi<-, Da d Bria n 151 . 162. 176. 224
Cole. Richard Ja y 41, 150
Coleman, James Brian 207
C:Oleman. Lynn Marie 224
Collins, Joel David I
Colton. Eve re tt 13.5
Colucci, Dana Marie 207
I. Jeffrey Pa ul 189
Col
Colucci, Joseph E. 40, 41 , 224
Cone, Susa n Elle n 72, 158, 189
O :>nin x, Joa nne Ard is 207
Connell y, Pa tricia L.
Conni x, Jod y 72, 73, 79, 80, 81
Connor, Bart 112
Conrado, Carlos 207
Constance, leve Robe 27. 189
Coo1>er, John 132
Cooper, Jud y oe 177, 184. 197
Coon, Joa n 147
Coope r, Julie Ann
Rae 80. '1111
Cooper, Lin
Cope. Ri chard Philip 175. J BO, 224
Coulson, William X'I. 147
on 207
Crane , Gle nn
Cra ven, Barr y Ian 189
Craven, Carrie L n 207
Craven, Jeffrey S. 207
C rowe, Randall J. 150, 185, 224
C urtiss, George D. I 84. 207
Curtill. Mlched Ila I
C)'1oki, Lynn 77
D'AW.llo. Mic~I
Daar. Alan A 224
Daar, Lori Lynn
Daily, Marylee 74, 182. 189
Dailchman. Evelvn 189. 224
Dailchman, Tyra S 156
D llrhman, William A 88. 174. 176, 181 , 224
D kocz}. Ali<-n '1HI
Charlot
�Damis<:h, Jean 119
Dammann, Donald Alan 159, 225
Ewing, Harry 134
Gillespie, Karen /\nn 7 1, 73, 78. 18&
Ewing, Kathy A. 71 , 73, 16.5, 167
Gillman. Barbara Ann 208
Daniels. llevc rl y 197
E yerman, Louis 138
Oarch, Ma xine Elaine 16.5, 189
Facto r, Jody Lee 226
Gilmore, Judy 119
Factor, Lauran Sue 226
Ci nesi, David Scolt 190
Fad he l, Sandra C risti 166, 189
Fagenholz, Lori E. 15 1, 226
Fah re nbac h, Kurt 27, 189
Ginsburg, Ja net A. 182, 208
Ginsburg, Mitche ll F. 27. 60, 198
Gin tzle r, 1ichael Seo. 190
Darosa ,
enlil 136
Davidson. Brian K. 124, 180, 225
Da vidson, Donna 197
Da vidson , Lisa 225
Davidson, Paul 189
Dav idson, Rho nda Sue 160, 177, 197
Davies, Dwi ght A. 3.5, 189
Da vis, Adria n Gai l 180, 225
Da vis. Alan Wa yne 25, 60. 225
Da vis, Elaine lleth 71 , 150, 197
Davis, Frank 189
Da vis. Jo hn 46
Davis, 11ochclle Sue 225
Coach DcCa rt o 25, 3.5, 119
Deck, Jo hn 189
Decke r, Jose ph A 26, 182, 207
Decorrevoni. Thomas 197
Deeg. Joann<· 207
Defra™"""'ho, lkth A fi.l . 73, 174
De fra hu. Laura A 162. )f;lj, li2
Degenhardt 132
De it h. Wilham Alan 207
8:~ 'r~~:.I ~~~iela 225
Dc llh m, 1 orm•n / · ~. 48. 60. 197
De lmonico, M1chae
207
Denro. Ed~ar 41
Dera ngo, 1ario Frank 4b, 197
Derd eria n, T\:orma M l&i, 197
Derichs. Jeanne 12~
Durnan, Daniel Mark
Deube. Fredrick C ha ri 189
Deutsch, Rarbaa A 207
Deutsch, La" rrnc.'t' 19i
Deut;ch, ~fork L. 19i
Deven. Chrislmt• Lt'a 189
Dia1d~1. Molt• '3.5
Diamond, Rrian Paul
Gilmore, Andrew Marc 190
Fain , Jolene Jennie 174, 208
Gint zler. Hichard 229
Fa ller, Ste1 he n Paul 189
>
Farber. Carrie Lynn 226
Favish. Sharon Rose 189
Fe<lerman, Alan Daniel 189
Girovich, Loren 198
G laberson, Cory D. 229
Glait , Scott S. 27. 190
G lass, Sa nd y Jea nne 168, 190
Fe ffe rman , Lori l &'.l. 197
Feigen, Elizabeth 189
Fe ige r, La rry Steve 227
Ca lssncr, Jacqueli rw :!~
Feinstein , J
amie 227
Feinstein, Jodie 227
Feld ma n, Carol J. 153
Fe ldman , Debra Ann 15 1, 162, 163, 167, 176, 227
Fe ldman , Je ffrey Scot 189
Fe ldma n, Joseph C. 208
Fe ldman, J udi Lynn 208
Feldma n, Ka re n Lee 72, 151. 161 . 166, 176, 189
Feldman, 'teven M. 150. 108
Feldman. Susan Ivy 88, 94, 15 1, 162, 172, 173, 183, 227
Feldslem, )..Re 27, 41 , 197
Ft·r~er. Da•·id 162. 163. 227
Ferguson, Charles W. 208
Coach Fex
n 48, 140
Fergmon, Elizabeth 72, 197
F«-rguson. Gera ld
Ft.>rguson. Theresa
Fer ran te, ancy
F<rtcl. Elhn 1arlen 179, 19i
Fl'rlel. Ma'rk [,•un 52, 227
Ft-slenstl'i n. D1l\ id L. 27, 197
Festenstt'in . Martin 151, 159, Z27
Ft·lman, U.r} Joel :?27
Fields, I lollv J 20I!
Fine. Laurem.'t.' Dilvid 5-1. 60, 159, 22H
.
Fine, Mind• Sue 1~9
Diarnood, jt-rome S :?2.5
D mmo11<l. RolM.•rt Rarry 1611, 189
Finn. Barn. CJ.n ton .._,l. 197
Diamon<l, Sarni lvv
Fiore, ~te ... e Joseph
Dib.n..detlo, Ralph J 24.225
Dickman, Don itl 2Cf7
01fiort.', Jennie ts.i. 19i
Difiore, anc..) June 225
'
Dilaura. Francint- 11)9
Dmelli, Debor.ih 81 , 164, 207
Dinicola, Clenn E.
Dohn man. Shari I ... , nr1 IH9
Doi, . atalic M IMi
Dolnil·l , Su. m Merit> 166, 11!9
Domau, Lisa 207
D<.m1<m, Midiat-1 P 40, 207
Doows, Ed~ar 189
Donn.i David
ntollf' 225
Donn.a. Lisa Marie 197
Dorfm.ln, fart·1u 197
Dorfman, PJula Beth
Dor~n . Cr~
Martin :!07
Dorsey, James 12:3
Dosik, Mit dwll Ira 50, 189
Dough<rh , Jam... 132
Dou~la>. Jane Ellen 207
Doumouras. James 43. 411, 197
Doumouras, 1 Willi 189
ck
Douvrh, Angela I~. 207
Drt'<lu-, &rrt J 197
Dreawn, Eli7.Jb.lh 119
Dr<'Sl ler, LmdJ Maro 69. 73, 79, 207
Dr<•sslt'r, Wa yn<' Allen 3.5. lf;lj, 189
Drucker, LX-bra Linn
Janws 40
Dnlx·r<·hin, Marlene 111'3, 207
Dubin, Benjamin /\ lll.5 , 207
Dulm,.kv, Darlt'ne C. 207
Dubow. Anc:ln·a L\lm i9. 2fl1
Duff\ , Dennis 127
Dumke, Judith Mary HI , 207
Dunn, Laulit' Ann 197
Dunn. Wend) S 15i. 225
Dmlunan. CharJt.s J 179. 19i
Ousz \n~ki ,
Alt>uandra 17t. 179. 225
n.
Du,Je r. Susan llelh
llJ.T 189
D> ora k, Tod 13 1
Earl, Rruce C.ul 25, 41 . 19i
Eb<"rle, C:.Oroluw II 16.5, 1~9
Eberl<'. ~u>anrK' \I 1~1. 2:?.5
Eb.rw. Wilhelm II . 197
t:C.·hf.vt•rna , Marcelo I 20i
Eclt• rlmg, Saoru.-1 F 156, 20i
E..ldm.in , Rr>M A 27, 197
Edt·lson, R1th.ird 22.5
Edodi n, Orrin J1·ffrei 41. 176. 1"9
Edidin. Stcw:n Drew 40, 207
F.dm,
url M
cli n. Eric ·
:zH1
ro
l 1"9.
Edwards. Chari
Firler, JoJ1 Ila i3. 78, 189
Fisch, Rohert A!Jn 61. 189
Fi hman , Sharri Ann 80. 167, 179
Fischofl. Audrey L>nn 166, 189
Fisher. Ann 120
Fisher, Arkne Susan 208
F"her, Pamela S 181 . 2:?1J
Fishman , Corer 24, 40. 159, 22R
Fishman,
Susan PaulJ 15-1. 197
Flakne, Da"n G 66, 72. 78, HO, 167, 208
Flammang. Rhonda Lee 157, 208
Flanwr. Sh..rrv Lt'<' 153, 175, 176, 228
Flan7Rr, Stuart Marl 27, 6 1, 189
Fleisch<·r. Da' id M 16-l , lf\I!, 169, 201i
Fleischman, Su\Jn C. 88, lb!, 176. 21$
Fleishman, Dou~ 2.5, 35, l 90
Flotman, ~I.irk ~
t'i.»S. Rc~>i n Jud) 2211
Foi:•I. David Alan 24, 20I!
Foi:cl. Jeff re. M.rk
G lassne r, Shei la J. 15l , 229
Glick, Debora h 229
Glic k. Susa n 156
Glickman. Stc•plk·n Aro ~2. 190
Glic ksun, (' rin Joan liO. 150, 198
Clienke, OebLr.1 L)nn 162. 16. 208
Glochowskv, CJn lfi2. 16.3. 166. 198
Gocke nbach , Sm: Ellen i2, 73, 78, 190
Golath , John 128
Go ld , Ja y M 20fl
Cold, Julia Ftort'nl't'
Gold . Ka re n I igh 169; 229
Gold , Hobert /\ ll•n 156
Gold . Sari li e le nne 150, 151 , 174 , 198
Goldbe rg, llruce R 173, 208
Goldberg, Ela ine II 169, 198
Gold berg, Gai l 8 1, 2WI
Gold berg, Iris C.mn 208
Goldbe rg, Lauren D•>i lfili. 190
Goldberg, IA•' Richard :34, 229
Goldberg, Marl" I 7!l, 198
Goldberg, Midwlle J 198
Goldberg, Mol.- Ja )
Goldherg, Pame la B 161. li2. ;?.'IO
Goldherg, llu,t)o Ann 73. 16/i. 190
Goldenbe rg , Alan N 27, 52, 161, 179, 11111
Golde nlM.•rg, Allan L 4b. 16.3 19'>
Goldenberg, llr.odle) 52, 184 , 20I!
ColJman. Nor11.la;.n J. 198
Goldman. Sli•phen Al
Goldmen, Rola 120
Goklm<'i<'r, S.:indra R 177. 208
Gol<ismHh, Greg E. 115
Goldsmilh . Marla E. 7 1, 17.S, ;?.'IO
Gold>m1th. Robert 24, 20I!
GoldS<m, All,•n C. ~(llj
Goldsteon, Andre" L 16.3, 166, 171, 20I!
Go ldstt'in. l..aurit• Ann 150, lli.1, 190
Cold.Mt•i11, Wl:'m\\ H 157
Goldz,.,•ig, l\<•a l 'Alan 100
Coles, Jat'tJt1<·lyn Sul' 2:.
Cnluh, Kl·nn<'th Erk 43, 48. 20H
Gomlx-rg. Oorinne Ami li7 , 198
Gome,>s. HriJ n A l 9S
Com~. Michael C
G1~xl<'.
R0<•hell" Man l n2, 171, 173, 175. 2:30
GfxKf man,
lien Ro\ 27, bO. 190
G<KXlman , Donald ·t
190
Goodman, Ellen May 66. 160. 174. 198
Fohs, Chri\lme E 16i, Uil. 221';
Goodman , Lori Barb Z:JO
For ade Golda 167
Foss. Shirwi 14-1
Fm:, St;Ker M. ulffnf' 156. 2:!8
:
Frank. Lis.a M i l, i -1 . 20H
Frankel. A.Hon Lt-e 190
Frankd, Jeffrey
197
Fr.ml.el. Loriann I 9i
Frnnld. Mike Scotl 198
G0<xlman. Me lindJ G 158. 181. IH2, 19f
Goodman. Rita F. 206
Let· 230
(.ordon , Cra ig
Gordo n . JOt'I Ira 20fl
Cordon. R1d1ard Nt•jl 208
Gordon. 'i<'Olt P 24. 190
Gorovitz. E'· se Rhond.
Goss. Melisa Joyce 164, 20I!
Fr.rnlt·I. Sieve 5--1 , 60
Drobn y, Irwin 13.5
Orur)', l...a1k·
t"mn. 1,.u;a Lee 61. 78, 1~9
Glassman, April Daw n 190
Glassman, l\oberta ll. 229
Edwa rds. Lyle G . 18
Ehrlic h. Miria m C. 168, I
Einbin<ler, llelh Ann 183. 189
Eisen. an Sandra 189
Eisen, Paula I lelene 208
Eiw nb.rg, Elaine Pol 166
Ekstrom, an9 Joon 152. 169. 226
Elatkin. Mike Jai 197
E lk ins, Arlen<' C. 152, 226
Elk ins, Penny 6 1, 189
Ell1·nl" " 1artin 197
Ellis, liari Ell yn 197
Ell is. Larry Michael 226
Elma n, Shari n I 208
Elrod , Diane S. 226
Emalfarb, llroan 189
Engel , Judil h Sara 77, 226
Engelberg, Jodi I 208
Engle, Tom 115
Epsl<'i n, Jeffrry L. 46, 159. 226
Epslein , Lori Lynn 8 1, 197
Epslein , Michael Fred 3.5. 168, 189
Epst e in , t mdee E. 71 , 150, 197
Epslein, Rachael Susa 189
Epsle in , Scott M. 166
Epslein , W end y
Erikson. J I I. II .
Ertnberg, Julie Ann 226
Ernst , Ed" in 132
koff, David Mocharl 211. 11\1>. 189
Eskoff, Rentt 226
EskoL, Louos S 197
Eskoz, Robin Clara 226
Esr•le"" Jodi Ilene 208
Esses, Michael 25, 50. 189
Evrn. Nanq Ann 157, 226
Goslunwl!!.l )', firtu.. E . 173. I 9H
'f'
Frankel. Rob.rt /\Ian 27, nl. 190
Goth..Jf. Alan Paul :?.5, 198
Go thelf. ll o,.a rd 124
Golhelf. Ila L)·1111e 156, 231
Golhdf, te•en Scot ll , 150, 1 9~
Go thelf, S<.'Olt 94, li7 , IHI
Go tlib, Gabriel R 20I!
Gotthelf. Mark M. 150, 208
Gotth.·lf S<'>tt Matt 150. 167 , li5. 1!Jh
Gottlieb. Smtl II . 20I!
FranL.son . Ri hard E . 19H
Fra1cs, Roberta Fa ) 151. 160. 162, 16.5. 167. 221>
Frai:ier, Karen farie 64, 7-1 . 158. 228
FrJ.zier, Stephan \V :!5, 198
Frt'<-d. ~lt•\·en Jlo"ard 19H
Frt~m ;m , M.irk H 19/oJ
f'n.'t•man , Denni"' J 198
Fri<'<llandrr. Motl-hell 41 , 190
Friedman, Cind)
&~ th
M>. 198
Fri<'<imJn. Jill Susan 166
FriedmJn. Jodi L 152. 169, 2t)lj
Friedman. Layne P.. ul 168. 190
Friedman, L>nn M 151 , 158, 1911
Friedman, L)·nrlf' 15b. 19H
Fri(.Jman, S<..·ott B. 208
Frit'<lmiln, Tami Joy 19"'
Fnx..;,e, Susan 120
Frolich. Christint• M. i2, HO. 2:?H
Fner, Marc J Iii 190
Fu.eUert.• r, Jrnm 169, 22/S
F11J1" ara . Gar) D :?90
Fuji,.ara, Ralph 198
Futsd1er, Bernard \Val 190
Gabrielides. Sophia 190
(;Jdd , Cassandr .i 11 H
Gaffen, Arnold Neal 228
G•german, Philip A. 28, 5 4, 22~
(:.iines. Gary M 163, 229
G.ill. Suzanne M 20li
Galla. George 147
Gallagher. Danoel Cha 50, .52, 190
Gallagher, Mark Andre l98
G.illagher, Terry
190
n,,,..
GJnek. Andrea Jo~ ;!08
G.irb.r. 'iandr.i Jo• 167, 20I!
Garland . Slurle\ 11 l
Garlicl , Dennis Jo hn 26, 159. 20li
C asst>l. Cheri L\nne 171. 177. li9, 198
Gottre1l'h , James 112
Gould . Alan 19H
Grabo"sk1 , Dennis 139
Grndt>, j .uon 208
Graff. Lori Kun 16:?. 174, :?Ok
Ron Grale"sk\ 25, :37. l;?.3
Granato, Pt•lt-r Paul 191')
Cran.:itci, Slt-\'en L. 2:31
Grnnt . E\ah n 'an<·, ~
Grant , 'i11.1 H&&chel li9, 1911
Grantl, D.i•"I II . 190
Gra" . KMny Dar) II 16/i. l i9, 100
Gra>~n . ~ f'nnf'lh L . 231
Gra\Son Lorraine 11. 190
Grehen, Marl David 208
Grt'en. Kt•ll> lfi2. 209
Gr('1.·nbt·r,:, Hria n S 2-'31
Grt't·n be , D•>id R 48. 159. 231
Gn~·nberg, Cail 19H
Grt"(•nherg, J.inic.:t· Sue 100
Greenberg. Jill 64
Gn>t.•nbt•rJ.-:: , Kathy Sue
Gn't'nbn~. Milchel /\ . 27, i98
Crt't'nherg. S111:i 209
Grt•·nb.rg. Terr) 60, 151 , 159, 23 1
Grt't'1tt"h.u1m, Claudia 209
c:n..,nf1eld . Mic ha<•! ( Nick ) 209
Gn't'nspahn , Carol J i7, 79, 8 1. 175. 179, 231
Green•pan , Marl.i Sue 166, 190
Grttnspan. Bob :?i
Cats, atric:ia Jean 15.'l, Z29
(;rt."t'llSl>a n, ~tt'\t>ll 42, 168, 190
Catt . Lawrence L. 24
C:n ... n" a id. Robert 198
G rennan, Judith Rdh 170, 171 , 175, 231
Gawin, Brona C. 151 , 162, 16.5, li4. 229
Ga•in. John O"'en 24. If;,I,, 20H
Creisman , Kennet h D
Ga" in , Paul 2.S, 61. 190
C.izil, Er.on 190
Geba vi, Peter Paul 168, 190
C:3bavi, Vid.i Irene 108
Geiser, Julei Cara 166. 190
Gellman , 11oss K
Gene, RamaZJn
. J· ·k ndr 25, 190
Georgeow, Gia 229
------~-....,.J!'
Georgeow, Tina Ma rie 198
Georges, Sophie Pa ula
Gerber,
h ·
··
Cerb.r, Jo) Marla 156, 229
Gerher, Wend} Hele"" 171. 172. 173. 17i. 191!
Gershbein , Debb1' Lyn 1611. 190
Gelner, Ho .. ard F 229
Giancola , Mark Josep 156. 20k
Gibbs. Weslev l 12
Gil , Leslie :?29
Gi ll. E llen B. 162 163. 20ff
Gmo lz. John Arthur 209
Grt..,ha\\ . Lawrence 0 . 209
Groffe>. Gan K 2:11
Griffon. Rod;ard S 231
Crilis. Mans 166
Crimson, Honnw HH . 182. 198
Gm" aid . PJ11l.i 11 b
Cr t, Jt'ffre) C'.Jrl 2.~I
G robm:111, Micha.I R. 28
Grodinsk y, Dame!). 23 1
G rodski'. Lee Da vid 150, 209
Groh, Ann Marie 151 , 174 , 183, 23 1
Cr , Kim D elia 15 1 153, 174, 183, 23 1
Gros.\man.
\ ' ir~inia
198
119
Grooman. Ronn~e J 2.'ll
Grossman , tichael I 191>. 209
Grossma n,
Th oma.~
1:.13
Grousn ic k, Edward A HIS
Gruenes, Waltt.'r D 2.'3:?
Grulzmachc r, Tom 52, 1911
259
�C:ue rrem. Mi«hacl D. 46. 150. IS!l. 17 1. l i2. liS. 176, 2.12
(; urrrNo, Gene 46
Gun ther. T odd C . J.'sO, 11>5
GurriNi, JllC'\ M 157. 2'32
Gusta f'IOn. Charles E lli4 , 1&7. 2.12
Gu<iilJfson. Ed1m 120
Gutfrpund , David llt'nr -ti , 190
Gutman. Drhor.lh Huth J70. J71. J72 li5, 2:32
Jl aag, PnnwlJ 72, HO, 198
iya. Oonna jl'an 190
Jljd1
ll a<.-l..n , Janf'l t\ larie 209
::~n~":in~11:~~;·~~ ID Ifi4. I90
ll ull . Kan·n Kt'alfJ hu o 2~2
lfoll. J<· nn if1 ·r I Iii
lfom N . Shdla Dian<• ()(i, l(j(), 207
lbmilton, B:irh.1ra B. 19!)
jail'~. St~· \ll'll
W.
ja11 ~·11 , I lolh Jarw :2.'l-1
JarmPy, Hid1ard MJrk 2()<)
I fomihC1n , Andre A.
ll u11l,rook. l..a" ren(;t' Du. 17';. JC}()
11.indelm J n, Ruth S 19~
Jlandlc·r, U.uh.1ra 12:1
ll a 11le y \licloat"l T 2·1 I i9, 20'1
lfornl(~) T imot h ~ J;,unt• :?-I
ll l.lmc.•n. Chrisl me M 209
ffou q>n ,
(;n.·,.::or~·
)a>k1 D('i>ru Jun i:J. ~H 2cH
J.1 ski. Linda n
j ;.I\\ orsH
Jt•\ rf•mo" 1d1 _ ~11lku
J <1h.1n~ 11();.mn 1
Juh11~011, D,l\ itl . LI
Coo11.:h Juh11.:(flfl
Jo<;t· ph~. F('rn
Jowp
)111>1 .
I IJ~ monel. . Kich.ml \t. I H2
I laof. Donuld :J.12
ll au~ m :m , Jt-annt· M. 72, 79, I:>>;,
I f~
11,m l. im. IA•t· IJ:i 12-1
ll awkins. Tr it't~ W, 26, 232
1IJ \ man. l\ ober l Dt•an 209
Il a ~ m·s. Ht•nt'<' (..Holy 72, 232
ll aw n. ll it h.ord J l:;li. 209
lh>tllx·rg. Ja 11icf' 1-1-1
ll eft<-1. Philip 232
11.-ft man , Cha rlt-s S. 37. lli4 . IHU. 19
·
I h')!Nlns, S m_ Maria I00
5
liPima1111, HuSM."11 ~1. 17. . 180, 2.12
I lrinlx•r$(, Dt•u n Edwa rd
l t)()
ll eim. j oS<·ph 2.5 , 199
11 ..lbn~. S.."Ott 1 1~1 . 179 . 212
ll r ll..r. Ke nne th S 27. 50. lli!S. l!JO
ll e ll,·r. IVencly l.is.t HI . 162 , 209
ll r nr)', W' illiam 131
-h•rbach. Al:rn Crn i_.; 209
1
I lr nri c k, Dan I If}
·
ll 1 rl>0ld . Allan L<·t• 199
ll e rbs t. Jo hn 132
1ft•rma11 , lln" ard D. 199
l lt>nrid , Bonald 1-17
1lerman . Edwaal 190
I knt z., Jo~·phine I .Ii
fl t"rnundt"Z, Maria A. Z.'32
I lt-rskovit z., Nancy A. 190
ll erlel . l1 a 11cla ll W . 199
fl erva lin, Abrn ham C. 232
I lnvatin . Paul H. 209
f IPssi ng, Steven 2.'l3
ll r stN , Jdf Thomas 190
H ill. lk-th M. 209
llill, Sliaron Elise 199
I lil l. Snsa 11 Ellen 2.'.l3
I lill i:ird . Marcia L 209
I linske . Da" id L. 159. 209
lli nske. Mkhael ). 40, 159. 23:3
lli rsch; Pa ul ~
Hirsc h, Gord on Scoll 147 . IHO. 2-'J.3
llirsd1 . Mark E. 209
llirS«.·hhau t, Hichard S. 190
I lnffm an. lk-th Aclrinn 100
Jl ol1111a11. t..eorg c ri a\ pti'
ll nflman Julie 190
ll offman. Sharon fl . 190
ll nfr ma nn , Bruce R. 209
H offm a nn . Hi cha rcl ). 41 . 199
I lnhm a11 n. Joseph E. 209
Hohnrn nn. Renee
)
Donna lfil. liO.
I~
, Mil "~' 1 20'1
F.li1al•·tl1 I. :!09
J. 233
Kadu Jo hn Jam 162. lh9. li.5.
KJfki . Ct-org1· J 2.';, 11 Hit
K.1fk1 . II Bob Z(JIJ
KJ ~..ln, D("(Jhit• Sut· 19 1
Kagan , l\ .itll\ .-\m 19<J
Kahan llNh Ell<·n J;Y , 19'1
Kahan. lt1ch.ml L. lfi2. lf;.'l lhi
3!
~~l~::tt'.t~~lild~~~i .~71~(~J»<J
K... l, >Kri~. 1'111o!t'I O
Ka lt<·r . Mona Cu nn liO, 177. 199
KJlu zn.... Do11na S:m· lbH, H)9
Karna jiJ11. Brian I.et' IC)J
Karnt1n, Ch.1rlt·~ Ja) :?!35
Kamt;> nir JNi ynri 17 1. 199
K.unin!rlki. Edwtu d I 12
l; un11), Midoad I . 11;.), 2:i5
Kun<· C:.md.u:e M:1 n M'>, 199
Kunt\
Kan(',
K;.uu•,
Kan<»
K:rng.
Ka ng.
Ed1!.l
Loni~·
\l i<'hut"I It
l'o.1t rick J.
ttid t<i rd I
't'
rnH
Sin Tac·
~In Yung 169. 199
tt
K.111ler. Lorn " ' 1 209
Kan tz. Garv Mil<·he ll If>~. 199
~ .1ph111 , o .ivid Larr>' 27, J79. 19'1
Kapla n. El i~-- Est l1t•r 77. ~. ..209
Kapla n, Ell<·11 ~ll<' 2.'J.5
Kaplan. tl o w ~1rd :?.'3.5
l; aplu n, Nancr It l9 1
K;1pla 11, Nen l C. 176, 19 J
Kaplin. Lori Fa~
99
K ~1ra fot i os , tvl f.'l rrni1• WO, 1
K:trafotias. N ic k Ceor~c 209
Ka ra mani!rl, Elni nr A 7=1. 191
rnis. Eva ngdo 20H
Ka ram1
x
Kara1 mlos, llria n 61
Karrn5. Alan Leo nard IH6, H)l
Kashd:m , David Alhrn )(j.I, 23.5
Ka•hoa n, Jam• ll<·th 150. 11'1, Jlll
·ffr<•y A. 2~ . 209
Kaspt-r. ) <
Kas1x·r. To m ). ·12, lbll. 191
Ka•t><'r, William J. 16i. 175, 2.'l5
:k
Kala ni , Frftlri< J) 2.'35
Kal .sa ros, Pennv 199
\lan H>S", 199
Katz. 1
..:: ~11z. . fk-atril·t' 179. :.?.'l5
Katz. Dchbi<· ll. 199
.
Katz, J larold Jt•rr\' ·IH :'?09
K:itz., Lind a Su<· 73 , 79, 19 1
Katz. Ma rvin C.
Katz. ~lit e he ll Allt"n 209
Katz. ll ulx· rl J 5-1. 23.5
Ka tz. T <-r i Faith 177. 199
fl o lling~ "' orlh ,
Kalz.nrnn. 111)\\ard L. 199
Katuna n, Brian 11 9
Kaufma n, Slt•\'t•n 11 . -16, 199
Kaufm an. \Vf'ml\' Lt·t.• :'? JO
KaH', ~ li dw lle 1:v11n 191
::~~~~~,;, ~~:;~a LL.I~
Kn\ r, Stt·H·n e;:;) 210
K c:1li 11~. 11u ·II W 11'5. 2 10
Kt·lh , D:mif·I
Kt·ll; . ):o)' C. Z~ . 210
Kt•ll\'. Susa n 7H, 17h. 19 1
l\elsOn. Dl'borah t\n11 199
Kempner. uncy Gail 23.5
I lohs. K<"nnclh ) . 40, 2-'.J.3
1lo ldm a nn . Ca ro l j ean 80. 199
JoyCT' 164 , Z.'33
llullin ~s worth . Kim JIS.'3 . 199
ll nbt. l.unc..-c \.Ya rdin 1().5, 19 1
ll ol:t ht"i mer. Rolx•rt N. 199
llorak . Oiant' Marla 19 J
Horwitz. Cathy E. 157, 172. 18 1. 209
I lorn itt., Julie Ann 191
ll o ~ lrr. Ga len 112
I loucle k. Ke nnet h 6 1
ll oudek , Steven Scott 175 , 178, 184. 2:31
Co.c h Howard 25, 00, 11 6
Howa rd . La ura Dawn 66. 73, I.SH. 160. 199
Heme\ Georgt· D. 2.'l.'J
Kt•11ig. Donna IX·lh J79, 19 1
•s.s<.•m, Danit- I C. 3-1. 210
K<
K t>'-~· m . Ti moth} jt>M'I> ~·i 19 1
Kt> sl<·r. S.1ri L\n n Jb7, 2.'l.5
>ss
K1 lPr. Slev<"rl P:oul :37. 159. 16.5 . 199
K1·11tlo. l'alrit k Josep h 100. 2-'J.5
Ito""· Eli zabet h A
ll11bbard. Kev in Mark 199
llurp fl , Anlo ine lle L. 8 1, 172, 174, 2.14
ll urpfl. Marie 199
ll igl"I, l.nrrai rw 120
Kil ia n. Davi d William 191
11 ughes. Thomas R.
Kim, Yon Jong 191
ll11 nt . li on 123
ll upnl . Jorda n ~ 6. 168. 199
Kiml" .1ld. Don James 168, 19 1
lf niuk, Ga rv 25
H ;·mun. Cha rles s. 209
11 \ ma n, Oa"id Ira 209
H\ ma n. Gene Hobert 2.'34
ll y rnan, Marc J. 2.34
Khoshbin. Am ir S.
l\ im. ·St·ung
Kim , \ Voo ng 2(i. 210
~ innaman , Diane 2.~
Kinnaman , Marv Beth 7:i. 79. 19 1
Kip11 is. James ~1. 25, 00. 199
Ki pp<~.
Jl vma n. Nancv Ellen 199
lacu llo, Peter ·E. 50. 18.5. 19 1
'>.
Ii< \\'a,·ne 209
Kl ancic.". Ltt Ann 191
Klande. To11 v ll olx•rt 199
Irion , Sc0tt Alan 19 1
260
fary E. 191
Kil r . Christo\'"'"' J 42. 19 1
Kilt". ~ 1 ith:tt" C. ~-1 . 1(;2, Iii. 236
Klarod t. Chr is W 24. 00. 159, 210
Kb" a ' "· Gar" M. 161!. 199
KIPifirld . Da vid Alan 2.5. 19 1
Kleiman. S.'Oll Alan 52. 18 166. li9. IH9 . 199
l rsa\' . Lo ri Sue 199
Irsa ;., 11 ic ha rd Scoll 2.34
lrvi;l)t, Mi c hael H. 147, 156. 2:J4
Ir vi ng, Sher yl Marci 150, 199
lssacc. David J.
191
lsaaes. Arlhur HO. 2.'H
Kl(• in, Ca r\' llran t 236
Kle in . Da,;id I. 27 , HI, 19 1
Kl<"i n. Da \'icl L. 19 1
KIPi n, Dnra nn 136
Knt'ip. I lafrit't 1:!0
Kol)\ lski. Hobert E. :'? 10
Kne. Bolx• rl I · \\ r<·nl'(' 2-'l6
Koelm li n<". ~H<•h 11 E. 2'36
l\ot:' nig. Jot·I Scoti :'?10
Koc· ni~. Sall v 124
Ktx·pke . Jodi L}'nn 157, 2.1 'i
Knel t , Sand ra A nn
K o~a n . Jl c·idf' ~ In c lfll 236
Lorain(' II 21
Kolm, Jrrrold U ::?!30
t\ oknta , t\ nt l ·rim· 199
K olod 1i ~ Ann Marit•
k o l 1xl 1. 1 k ~ Pau l \\'11li· 191
Kolp;.l'i. 1 i hat•I 11
k.:11pt'l111un Jj•ffn·~ \ l..1, 19 1
K o~:rn.
1Jr~
111
· ;_ ~
3, 2!
. l9 1
Kor<•\\, "t('\lt" Jdfn
t..': nml. Holli• IJ <)
Knmhau · l \U.tl'
t-.ort :\nthont' 1:31
Kot. Chri line ~ 1.1
H
r•uld Eli
l\11tln
k ot"'4wt1
K 11t'>41\1.
K:l r('ll Ffa nt» i 3. l
T('(ldy Jnhn 19 J
~ htr it> 200
Koul..1,..,. l.ind.t
K111a~ .
Ko1..1k .
a udt•t· Su 23fi
·bra lkth 17-1. 23h
<
"" '" ~ Jill Diane 167. 200
:t llC\ Gral'C 191
l\ra11wr ll.1fry J:l) 9-t 162. 167. 17i, 2 10
Kr.mm • 11 , (: regor ~ :.?.'lfi
unn n, Tt'rC'~ Marie 77. 191
l\ro
Kr.111.'lt'. C~ul lna A1111 ii. 191
k ran'iot· Hnl Cliarl("5 2.5, 200
Kr.m~·. 'a ll y l.ou i • ti-4 , 15H.
t..ra11'(" · ·oll I;. -10. li9, 200
Kr.1\1l 1. Susan Gail 151. 17h. 2.'li
kra\\t'tz. G;1r} J:.iy :?Oo
Kr.1"<"11., ll imh U.•t• Hi7, 171. :1'37
l\.rJ\H'l z. Jud} ~ l u rsha 2.'37
Kr.ii Frt-d I 19
kr!ty Ellt•n Vicki l1i:3, 101
Kr.1 ~ . Li nda ';m• 210, 2:37
.
Kn·d1 \lid1~ll'I C l<·nri 2.'37
Krdt. c,.11thia ~ lu rit·
t\rin. Efizal>dh Ann 210
Kri<' r. Janr Mari(' 73, 19J
Kn N , J a n 1-<:i ui'<· 73. 172, I
Kr.1ft.
Kaut1., I IJrtl\. 209
Kahilk:r l.01m II l ~J
ll arnood . ~farlu Jan )(j(j
ll Jst•g.rna , Carl:1 M. :!09
11.i. o;..·~a"a Fro.rnnit• T 191'
2.j ,
(lH 74 (:).\!_ 1<
~J. ::?09
J•. 209
John'lon, Jdfn•\ 0.1vl 27, ~Cl 1'!1
Jc lm"m. L . 111rt•n 1 7:1, 70, 15S. :?09
Jc hn ..0J1, L~ 1111 lk•th
Jo hn\fm , Tt•rr\ Ann t HO. :?:i4
HiS. 191
John'l-tl 1, Tht·r<·°"'
Slf"\'t' Jod
i\rml'lh· 11 9
11.i rl , Di ane j oy Iii~. l i7, 19H
ll artl . M;.irlu Sui· 190
I hl rtman . Barrv 48
llartmJ11 , ~brl· iJ A 77, 19H
ll arl11 11hw . Couch -I I
lla rno1K I. J.indJ EvP li9. 19H
Knet'. Hon.1ld :? I0
l\11 id1 , Man E. 19!-J
l\ nrn. '1 odK.'llt· :20
lhJ H~J
Jnhn'M1n. D1 ant•
Jnhno,c 1n. Donni.I
Gt•org(' 11 2
Bria n J1:n 2f)q
D.1vid Abn 1;'>()1 JOH
l\ ne(• Julit• Faith
Kor;lll\I. ·u
•tm 209
Jt ·n~·11 , \\ 'illi.un J<
J«rt•tu ia. Pau la Ruth JOI
Klt•i n, l\t•vi11 Mark 27. 199
Klt•in. Hobin S. Hi I, 175, 2.'36
t\ lt'in , Sandra Lt't'
Klri n. Sa nJv 8H
Kl111gh0 Hf'r: PunwlJ 158, 17H l~J 199
l\ opp1:lf.11t·i r.
J1 '11'it'll ,
llanson, Guil :.2.12
l famon. Julu• Aun 73, 78, 190
I lanY'ln, Ka rt-n M
lf t.•i11r id1. Junws J 2.5
J h-inr id1, JNo mt• Tho m
Josephint· 120
)• \<". Jill
Lori Ann 7 4, lb'I . 191
Alan 19"
ll an""n. \1ikt• :;~
ll an~m. Clark P l'>H
ll J1tU\.
ll Jrris.
I l.1rris,
I htrri s.
ll arris,
IY.u:son, Nrltit· 120
1...,1Jl.°••on , J<'rry David Z.5, 191
I M· nher~, Mardonna 135
l\Wrm.tn , Kat hi E. fH . ii. iH, 15H. 172 17:)
ht·rwr. M:.1r i L
J.1dso11. Wt• ri<h \1 a rit· 191
j4x·oh~111 . Cyul hia n 162, I(i:l, 209
J :n·oh~on . Gnn '-1 lh-1
jJ.l•ol ~m ~fonic.'a A I 72. :!09
j al'Oh"4lfl , SU\;Jll Hdx•<·. If~. 191
jaff... N•nry I.. 115(>. 176. l!ll
J.1ffe. llubc rt I !~)
Jarr ..... Ke it h w .11•11•· 4(i. 1!19
Jalhl . Ma rk IS ·
Jaklin . llogt"r Larry 28. 16S. 199
j nM, ~ at hlt·<· n 199
Jan.'i. I.aura Bt'll1 17-1
~ ~m:~.~~:~(·'\gd~'S
l;r
170. 17 1.
•h,-., 1:i11du ll 179. 200
Kri!i\n.ian. \Villiam 2.l , 10 1
Krupnit•k, u • n L\1111 Z.'l7
Kni.,.•, Jdfrt·y tt i10
Kruse. Ka re-11 Aun b9. :!00
Kr" I, Ji m l,.es :l.5, 61. 191
l;r~< I I.ind II . SO. 151>. lfi9.
Kud)t•rg, 1l bin JI l.)fi
-1.
""'"""'· Don1~1 Jo 1>~. H 150. 151.
17.5. 176, 217
l;t111t z. Li· ll . 2 10
Km lin ~ l idd ~i
iO.
lc
K111'K'rma n. Mark 200
Cai l 237
K11 ,.;.1t 1.kv. Murk 200
Ku'K· l. . Stc· plwn M1.1rk
La ha\ . Paul I.. 200
Lubo~' . Lawn·nct· J u~ 37, 159. PW, 2.
162. 170. Iii . 172,
Kuppi~ .
1
3
Lal'a~ ha , Stt•vt' -1
l.~1d as, Cl1ris 200
L:o ld. lk·ttit· 128
I kt-. Anaslasia D 11>3. 200
l.ukt-. Nicho las r 2·1, 2.17
Lakem.1cllt'r . Ann 120
Lam. Sheridan Hi5, 200
Lamm . Honald J J5
La manna . John Er('ol 2.-'), 166, 191
La11m 11na, ~l ike -I I
l.:.1mpt·rt . Ma rdt• L\lm 191
w
Ltun1 rt . Mark An~lrc• "
La11<la11. Mark Jaff rr' 27, llj(), 191
Landau , Pamela Ellen 16-1. 172, 177. 2 10
>,
Lande Al:111 ~ lark 27. 200
La11dsl>t·rg, Howa rd
Lnnd y, Carol 77, 2 10
La n ~. Joa nne Sht-"ila 177 , 2 10
1.,ng. Jose ph Ch:orl1~ 200
l.a 11gston, Coach ()()
La os. Nn ra Ed it h i i . i9. 21 0
La pins. David Alan 151 . 2-'37
»fs
l..a 1 ki . Ma rilvn F. 210
Lara , Feli~ 2(i, ·:2.'l7
Lura , Juan 2.'37
Lark s. Dav it l F. 2 10
Lar5C'n. Diane Joann Z.'38
Larson. Da id fahHud 43, 60, 76, lfiH. 200
I.a rson. Donald J40
L1rson. Patricia 2.'JH
Lasloinsk y. Arn\ E. 150. 1.51. 17;, 191
LtShinsk ) . Pa ula, " · 1.51. 170, l71 172, lifi. ~'!Jj
I.as h . Rona Id 2~
Lasl i. ~ l a r" K. 23!i
Lasnn. C.ar~' n Anrw lbl. 172. 17 . 200
l .wm< ki . Cal li\• lli6. 191
Laug hlin. Tl1orTia~ Patr 2-1, 210
La\' in. Je rry Honald 177, 1 ~3. _()()
·avc·n. Ca tl1} Lynn 71 , 72, I -1, 20l
L<
L1 ·l~ 1vil L. All an Ja y 54. 2:31!
Let·kr r. Lisa Joy li.5. 21~
l..t•cornl e. Dt· niSt~ Ann 2JO
L" ll1ellt•r. Do na ld M. 179. 210
l.t•tllx·ll er, Hic k Alan 191
Lt'<lt•rma n. llarrv ZIO
L<'4.lt·rrn an. Shf.'ri Eli5C' 19:'.?
l.Nhora. Rav mond D
I.Rt". 11rr nda Ellt•n 21 O
LN', Cher\'I 1;-a ~ t' 66. 69. 77. 1.; . lhO Ii:?. 200
Lt>t', Hsia ng C hing
l .t'f'.
lnsook
1.,.._ Jodi f:.
5:3. l:J8
1
Lt•t:. Jrnlit h Ann 6-1. ii. 73. 78. 200
Lt•t·. KarC"n Eli1.a l>t-'th 172, 17.5. 2.
L<·<•. Sharon Ka ye Im, 61) i7. 1.58. 160. I· 2, 200
l.dt·' rt·. Kathryn J :!IO
Lehma n. J<'all Ali~m fifi.
Lt•ib. Bertha 16.~
Lt·nwr. ~1artha 192
�1
..-m ick , 11diad R lh. 2IO
L.'00. Jae• I) 11 11r n..,. 192
·
Lmn. \l.r:o ( ~ ·ilia 72. 192
Lt-on. Pab~ 1 2i , 46, 200
\la rgalit. Sheryl L. 211
Mo ntanez, Jr. Johnn y 192
1oora<l ia n, Jim A. 201
Mark ic h. Michael 27, 201
Mo ros, T e rry 80
Morris, Paul A. 25, 41, 192
Morris. Brure
1orrison, Donna Lee 243
Morrison. Sa ndra Ann 173. 21 I
\forgolis, Steve n J. 240
\hrkic h, Mary Ann 240
LA•on. Sit·" u Rerno
ucl 150. l~. 239
u-mer, \nu Ruth 200
...erne r. Joni Rt"n ·
..ett iek, )•
176
...c
•vin. El5ie I 19, l:?O
...,.('1iniak, Barb. a J
.A"'Org<·n. SI · 2 10
.A'ltick. Jane
. 94. 162, 239
Marks. Jim Scott 52, 201
Marks, Paula J. 66, 211
Marmel. Gregory j()(' I 241
Ma rsc h, C ind y Anne 18.3, 192
Marsc h, Laura Lynn 66. 201
LNmg. Ail<'t'll 200
....ev, Alan Da vid 2
Marshak. Sheri Lynne 169, 177, 179 201
Marshall, C ind y 1-j. 73, 79, l(i(;, 201
.<·v. Stepll<'n j
l..t'Yan . An11t• M r i9, Iii. 189, 239
Lc·"co. Ronit a Mun:11t i9, liH, 182, 2'19
l.e vco. I Inwa rd
_. u
P
Lc·v in. Arl e1M.· Jore
L.•vin,
IA·v in.
l.<.• \•iJl.
Lt•vin.
Lt•,i n.
IA•\·in.
IA•\li ll.
Lt• \ in.
l.t•\·in.
l.t•"in.
M:u sha ll, Ja mes S.
Marshall. Hobert C.
Marti , Ma va 176
Martin, Davi d C. 61. 192
Marlin. John Franeis 166 192
173, 192
00
Lev in. Dl•fl i"-' It J
Lt•, in.
Mooradian. Mchael 243
Ma rkm a n, Debbie Lois 241
Ma rko, Kevin 24 1
~t.Cnorr 11 9
, 210
192
1 162, 167
Jeffr('\' Sct~t 27. 192
I.J ura K:H 153, :?1 0
Lt•on \ ' 5o_19-2
\1.m:\ F
lt-th
\t1d 1 t•I Im 21 0
;1
Ma rtin. Marc K
'
Ma rlin, Meli
2-11
Martinec. Ju Flor S. 79, 201
M:i rtinez. Joh n 25
Marti1w1 Ra lph R. 201
,
Ma rt inez, Raymond 2.5, 201
Ma rt inez. H 1c·r C . 241
R.dn.i Ann 2:19
Rd d Joel 210
Rk h.ml A lfl..I . 2 10
Rob..rt a ll opc:• 200
Lt•\·in. Shddo11 Ira :1'39
IA•\in . Sh•, (•n Jay 239
l .t·vin. Tu r ~ n \farlu 1.5 1, JS.'l. li 6 1 171 , Z.'l9
L.••i m·. Etfo ,ird
159. 2 10
L<',ine, llt·l<" rw \t. :?10
IA·vim·. llm,.arcl Philip li9 . 92
1
Ll·vilw. jarm-.. ; 200
'
l.,<•,irw . Jt-"'C'I \hra 239
Lc••il, ~ la rl E. z°IO
Mo\.. Willb m ll. 211
1r0ht·n. Ja mes Edward 2 11
Mueller. llaroo ra Kay 179, 201
Mueller. Elenor 120
Mut'l ler. C l1ristine C. 243
Martini . Phili p Jame 16(;, 170. 192
Ma rtini , Richard P. 28. 127. 17 1, 17 , 211
Marwkk. And r
I , 192
Ian. Mich I P. 54
Ma n . Na n< Lynne 64, 164. 201
'.
GNir ~t· ~i d
llt•fl<• 11...th -
Muq> y, Ja mes 25, 201
h
Murphy. Kevin Michael 192
Murra y. Jane t Lee 2 11
Mew, 1a rv
~fo sc iola , Davi d A.
Ma~ rnorwk , Ric k
\lasm rr. Elah11· F. 64, 73, 7~. 211
\l a~vc·r . 1
..ee Hicha rd 192
Ma tro. fose ph
~la layos lii 1 Slt•vt·n 18.5, 201
Matlak. Coach Patricia 7 1, 73, 79, 143
Matsuda , 1
\m\• Anne
Matsumoto. An rw K.-•i k 17-1. 175, 241
Lt·vit z. Ka rf' n Be th 2.19
Lev v, Brue(• Dt~a n 200
I\ fatsuo ka . Jo hn K. 192
Matusik. Jervl A. 152, 211
Maluik, Vikki 120
I A"v;·, Ca rlos G 192
I.A''\·. Ma rk Ea rl
Lev~ , Rolx·rl David :37. 200
l ..t•" a ndo" !l ~ i. Susan Jt• 19:?
.
Lt:>\\ <'ll. Hoht·rt a Sut• 69, iH. 73, 166. 192
I.A·" in. Slwlh M
Lt·" is, 'h•\\ a rl J a~ 192
L1.1rnetz., Gurdon 156, 2.'39
Lh1me t1. lluth 12.1
Lid 1te11stl'i11, lldt, 200
1<:ht1··11 lt>i n. \t.uk ' -13. -IS. 1.59, 239
L.idik, Juli us 2.'l8
Li~· hc rm a n , Da\'id B
Lh·dN . Jami Aun ls:J2
Lindl)t· r~. Dehhi1· Ellt• I!;(), 15 1. 192
Lindl>t· r~. Lori Anrn.• 2 10
1.i11dn 111a11. \t k h;H"I I).
Limlroth , Philip A. 200
l.11,.ky. ).,..I U 210
Lipson. 1.o ri 2 10
L1!ii!t, Amlr1·a i i. :?00
l.iu. Rob.rt llt-n!M'll r.. Ill:!
Liu. 0 1
·nnii. \Vin nt· 210
Liu. Oou1tl.u. Jo n 27, 192
u,·iu ton. Ric:hard 127
L~ • . Donna s.,.. "6. 8 1.
1.ocalha, Str , f"n \V ... s. 200
1, ksk·y. 1, .....11
, 0.-hrJ Ann 240
,,
. 11.,.1 139
1,.ltn, Jordan F VI, 178, 210
Lo mboy, \ .aronan M 151. 153, 161. 240
London. St•~l 11 200
Longfellow, John M 28, 200
l..c
Va lt•ric Mu>• 240
l..t1
prz, Ht>rminia l:J(:j
l.111
in, John Tlw•mas 34, 4H. 200
Lopt>z, Rud)· C. 35, 192
Lop<'Z, · ndra E... 11.. 172, 240
t:~i~'l;.~"~t~t-~1~~7.
Matz., Ja mes Pet e r 26. 21 J
Matzkin , TraC'CY Ina
\fay. Rr ian Mo~rot' 211
~la' Estelle 124
May, l\la rga r('l·-n ro\\'n 66, 2-11
M:w . \la ri e 66
M a~t·r, AliS<' Lee
Mai·rr , Ellen Tn ry 7 1. lf;H, 179, 201
May field , C<'<lrge 135
Ma)mll. Laurie Jan 158. t81 . 182, IH4, 201
Mazou<·h, Sylvia 13.5
l\·1azur. Daniel
\kAt"·· Nancy lleft»l 167. 169. 241
~kCloud . Eb.abc.'th A. llO, I. 241
McC ormack, alter E. 17!) 2-12
~ lc.<:om1ick 9 ( , rv DaviJ
1cCm·ken. M r)· D. 77, 21
~leCuaitt,
rk Swift 201
·l cCo" YD, David
.
·lc(;owan. · r
ict..P
1cMillen. I.: vif R. 242
Mtdnr, Ft"f!\ S. 11
Mrdow. Roti'v n Ann
~ lriS1wr. Lan ) s. 162. li7. 1112. 211
Mebter. Da cl
~Mst er, Ellen Ren< 201
~1"1amed. Jorda q _N . 60, 151 159. 242
Meln i<·k. Slrw
lt•n 201
~l <·lvin, Dona ld II. 242
lene"'5, l.:Jura Ellen 66, 72, 211
lendel>Oll, Michael ). 201
l\'llgarelli. Thomas H. 242
l epnmoc~·no. Nnt•I 201
Me,...I, R~ i L nne 162, l j>3. 177, 1110. I
M<·rkm . St <n B. ·16, 159. 242
Mt r. Pamela Eli 1611. 192
Me nk. C nt hla 242
le e r, llar'ba ra
240
' Y r, Bonn i ·
t'
IASO?I. Ra nd<'<' L>nm· 2IO
l.otha n hai 192 ·
Loh.off, f.aurl"t"n II 17i . :?00
Lo ughra n. \tadelirn,• 130
l.ovill. Oiarw l\lison 176. 192
l.n<'C k. WJ vnt' 132
J.
2J l
Me yer, C.arole 168. 192
t r yt•r. David M. 211
Meyer, Michael R. 162, 201
Meyer. Ronald D.
Meyer, Suoan J
ne 211
Meyers, O.,bra 211
Mryers. Micha el Alan 174. 211
Michael. Bil liarTy 242
Michael. Hi r y
157. :US
Michaels, L n11 11<1h 156,
Michaels, Mark H. 40, 150. 11
Mi chaels. n 'd J.
Mid1als. Ca
nn RO. HI . lit
Michals, P a
J. 179, 192
Michell, C indv Sue i 4, 119. 15 1, 152. 157, 2·13
Michell. Lyn<fo Carol 15 1, 154. 201
1
tnk. /i rn rn~ SI Wt~
Lund x •r!(. 'hirl<) 11 6
Luk, Li nda 'e i·on 192
l.nL,. P~• tlie Siv. ah 2·10
t.ukt', Hobt·rt And n ·w HU , 184, 200
Lumlqu i . Vnn iel 128
l.u, tig. IJ;irry C. 240
Lusti~. D(•an Robert 2.5. 19 2
l.U'•lrnan. Jam<-s Ahf"rn 192
Lnt L, Denni• Jdlrr) :?II. 40. I
. 182, l lJ.l . 2 10
\l.1c.:a la, j oo n I :?i
Migon, Fra nci ne Lea 192
l\l.1clt·r. t\ ntho n\ G
~fader, ~·1ar y iht•rM<· 192
\tad iSC)n. C harles 144
Madri~a l , Lidia Rosa
\IJd W'n, Coaeh W1lli• m -Ill. l!ll
~faAAi<>. Jnwph E 240
\l•i:it••. nd) 116
~faAAi<>r . Rc..ann \I. f>.I. i3. 210
Ma~rws. S<dt 46
M•ho""' . GJ1l Mark- ~40
\l.;hc•rlt') , Patrick E. ~5. Ifill. 192
Ma ie rholer, Ronnir L 240
\fa it•rhofer, Donna Rat• 192
\b kher , Robe rt Paul 24. 4ll. 80. 2.58, 2-10
\IJle Low, ll<1h )o\'
\lal<-kow, Judith Evr 79. 15Jl. 200
\lalina. Carol Joy 172. 210
\lalinu. O.bra aney 192
\t alina, <;,,~1 M. 2 11
\l• llnn. Al•n 200
\hilorw. Gordo n 1-47
\I ml..11, Arthur 'ea l 34, 200
\lan ia lt'S. Speros P. 180. 240
1iller.
Miller,
Miller,
Miller.
Miller.
\bnia lt>S, Vivian K. 74. 81. 211
\ta nialis, Sa nd y Ma ri a 7, UL5. 192
l:tn knff. Ph il 11 9
\lann. Jo rdon Oavi<I
\la nu. Hacht• I Indra l
lannt-tlt'. jt"Un 211
\ fo n11<1l<. t ichael n.
~1a rm t p tt ~ nn 192
\l arab• ll•. Cra<"<' l 20 1
l:t rabel le. llo<r mar) 240
1
1 rchi afa \·tt, D.mif'I 26, 34, 211
Ma rcu . t .tSlt• Gad 211
ta rddl . llr
S 211
fa rd i. Mar iam 166. I
fardi , 1a.rgess I 2
Mokff. Gwenn 69
Mnrtl'll. ll ichard / ohn
Mort on. Ann Ca i 153. 211
Moses, Shawn Kathlee 152. 166, 211
Mosha k, John 136
Mos kivich, Jeffrey H. 201
Moss, Brad Warren 26. 182, 21
Moss. Lois 128
Mott•H, Gwenn Felic-e 192
1otin, Paul Ste phen 27, 177, 201
Molin. Sheryl M. 243
-~oy . llc•lr n ). 243
~like l .
Susa n S. 157. 211
Milecki, Susi<· Marv 192
Mille r, Am v 192 ·
Miller. llrve rl y 79. 177, 201
Miller. C.arol Ann 162, 180, 201
Miller. C harles D. 156, 243
Miller. Dav id P. 178, 184. 2 11
Millt·r. Howard H. 211
Miller, Ira Stewart 150
Jeff &oil 192
Judith 139
Juli e Anne 166 192
Kenneth W. 20 1
Lael Scott 167 2 11
Mille r. Lori Susa n
1
64
2 11
~liller, Mi chae l Jame. '243
Miller, Richard Craig 168
Mill er. Sha rvl Ann 16 1 162 167. 243
Miller. Sheri Lvnn 162. 2 11 '
Miller, Sue l..ot1ise 192 ·
Millrr, Beve rl y
Millm an. Julie Sa rah 71 , 78. 166. 192
Mtner. 1ichael 0.-.n 201
fowtos. Jerrv 243
Minkina , YvOnne
fo1kus. Fretl 11 2
Minsky. Howard Jav 192
Minsky, Marla Elai;,. 6-1 79 158. 2 l I
Mi ron, Alexa nde r 136
Mi ya , RiC'ha rd 135
'
'
Mizock. Marla 7i, 192
hl_oc h. F.rir h 11 2
M;.(f1
;;rr-o;;a;; Michael 1~ 2
~loc ller-;-c:.;;. r<t-2Jt
Moe ller. Karee n 201
~tohr. Pamela Audrey 79, 170. l7l , 172 175 JSR 243
Mohr. Sandra Lee 17 1, 172. 211
· · · "'
Moll, Jeffrey R<·id 34, 211
Mulca hv. Ka re n Joa n ·169
Murdock. Kimberl y
Musitk. Cary David 54. 15 1. 159. 243
1adt•au. Edwanl Mike 243
Na<IC"au . Jacque line
acller. Mark
Nagel, llob 124
Nagl'I. Charles Irwin 24, 40, 15
Nagt-1. Karen Lee 244
Nagl"I , Na ncv Anrw 201
agd , Rnna(cl C urlis 19'2
Nasatsky , JaniC<' Ann
J'lfasatskv. Susa n T e ri 201
athan: Michael R. 211
'athanson, Scott 168, 184. 201
'atker. Gertrude 120
aubert. John Scott 48. 201
Na ubt>rt. ancv 201
Naunws. )ose 1>~ F. 25. 60, 201
Ne lson. Elliot C. 192
1 elson. Jea n Louise 2 11
clson, Jon 19 2
e lsmt Kt"vin R. 61
e lson, Stev~n Craig 28, Ill
1
<
'ntmC"rs, Edward G. 20
e
IK'<"llO.
ot•I D.
n. Beth Lvnn 21
, Mor A111117 ·
'<tahlo. Lori ·lee 201
ewbtrgrr. M1oluiel
4 , 201
ewman , Cher yl M. I , 244
New man , )off Howard 179 193
t>w man, LawrCf'K.'t" Robe i68. 196
1
e
'c
Nf' wman. Michael Jay 193
ew man, Ralph Howard I
Ne wman, She ri 174, 193
igut. Pete r Scott 211
. 201
islx•ll, Jane Anrw 72. 77. lllS
Nisbr ll. Jeffrey ). 211
is.son, DaYi<l Ba rrv 3.5, 193
NiSS<>n, Ronald M. 211
Nitti. Marla Arm 244
Nnt.'5(•11. Hobc·rt H. 201
Noll, Ca rolyn 16, 193
Noll , C ristin<' ~·1ari e 69. 211
Noll. Ma rtha Ann 244
Nomikos. Van A. 28. 2 12
orris. Cail 155, 162, 167. 212
Norris. Scott 40, 202
Nortell. Ri chard 202
Nolarius, C e rilvnn 244
Novick, Ja y Sti1 rt
a
NtKIC'lman. ·a mue l Stua. 168. 193
baum. Anita 7 1. 79. 177, 202
Nussbaum , Ja y 177, 20-2
Nussba um . Steve Bruce 168. 19.'3
ygard. David Mack 52. 202
0 Kane, Tom
m. 25, 2~
O'Malley, John A. 2 12
0 ' lallry. John Patric. 42. 193
Oberd ing. Robert J. 2 12 C<>ae h Odli va k. icholas 25, 50, 143
Odlivak. anelle M. 72, 73, i9. 80, 81 , 212
Odlivak , Nikki llO
Ohlhauscn, Susa n H. 20-2
Dhlwr in, C.arolyn M. 69, 74, lfO. 1.58, 202
Dh,.n. Debra Y. 1113, 244
Oif, David llernarcl 244
Oi£, Leslit• Ann 193
Oliff. La yne 180, 21 2
Olsen, Donald Alan
Dlshoek, John Greg
Olson, Deborah Ann 244
Dison, Richard l'. 40 244
D' Mall< John 26. 35, 60. 168
•y,
D' Malley, Michael K. 27, 20-2
D'_Malley, Peggy 124
Ono, Co nnie l ..ee
Ono, Ste ve n Jeffrey
O palka. William 244
Orloff. John Thomas 25, 202
Ornorr. Ste ven Joe
Ortmann , Susan 161 . 162. 167, 244
Dsa kada. Stuart T. 212
Osness. James 37, 159, 244
Coac·h Osness, \Villiam 24, 13.5
Oswald, Jrrnnlt' 132
Ottlingt·r. Str vl'n A. 212
O usset. Stanlev Robe r. 193
Oxman , Suza1ine Sarah 161 , 173, 244
O young. Luci lle !-· 202
· wa , Tatsumi 16.5, 19.'.i
•, Rose Mary 212
Pachr David Gerald 193
Packn, Steven G. 52. 150. 212
Pago, Jerrm y ll. 166. 193
Palansltl. ICalh v 11 9
Palenll. M
'10 244
Pairs, Btutt
n 46, 20-2
Pairs. Sl<'Vo 48
Palmisano, A
Pampor. Kollh
rew 212
~ampn, Kristyn l\lme 202
Pa..... An~lllll"
112
Papa, Joanne He
245
PalJlllll. t
212
Peppas. Maria 2 12
Pappas. William John 212
l'arr nli , Salvatore J. 48._151. 159. 179, 245
1rr.
�Richter. James 115
11idker, Michael 11 . 212
Pasma . Val
Past mn. Dannv 193
l'aslron, Linda Sue 162, 164, 167, 245
..
l'a!i-zko, Eli7 'lbt-th M. 202
Patel, Yalin 27, 202
Patnf.'f, I-t owa rd M . 2-'5
Patte rson. Br) ~rn S.
Pa11lson, Wendy Jo 66. I5a. 212
Pautz, Lauris Ann 193
Pa va. J<>) ll<·th 212
ll Pa tlw.•r S.
Pea rl , Sara L. 174, 176, 183, 245
Pa\'llP ,
Pearlman, Bert 246
l'<·arlman , Slwryl L. 168. 20'2
Peirct'. Ellt>n 116
Pert'a , Ca rlos Manuel 202
Pern., Cuillnmo 19!3
Pt:lt•rs. Edward t\ 20-2
Petf'rso11, Ddm\ L)nn
Pet e rson. Jaud Joan 20-2
PNc•rso11. Rolx:rt C 2H. 212
Petrt.-st'Cka, Dwight 119
Peterson, Steven P 202
Pdn·bki. Dwight 50
Pf'trc~li . Ga) I(· Jt><HI IMl, 24f;
P<·troski. Norman B. 19.11
Pt>\'.!i11t•r Da"itl E. HH, Hi:2, 167, 177, HS() 212
Prt"i fC'r, Susan Midwl 69. 193
Pl1illipp•'. Lisa M. 162. 167, 202
Pildwn. Lloyd Wayne 50, 19.1
Pipl'r, Lor:u11w Marit· IH-.l . 20-2
Pirul, Mt•l 1!1.5, Iii
Pitulis. Lauren Beth 177, 202
Piorkowski, CoaC'h (NonJ) (ifi. 116
PiUi ,
h1ria
Plath. Danid Martin 202
Plath, Dd>rn Lyn n lli6, 246
Plicli. Nadine I' 164 , 167, 212
Plislin. Philip J. 246
!'lick. C:harlt~ 147
Plolkt'. Rolx·rl Seoll
Podolsk\. Rrian A 2-1(i
Pol, Sh;,,t' I HO
Polin , David Louis 40. 193
Polin, Ohuw Ruth 156, 246
Polin. Lori Aun 2·Ul
Polit7...t•r Rolx•rt A. 212
Pollacl. Stuart K. 20'2
Pollak , Dono Id I ti.5, I MO, 246
Polle' Erk Louis
Polle\ . Eric Louis
PolliCr. Slevt>n N .
Polz, Stc·vc Dale 27, 61. 19.~
Pundd, Cary Neil 20-2
Poremba, Ir vin 2 12
Porc·nie~•. Mic·hael 19.'3
Porlt-r, Carol l.vun 179. 202
Portnov, Alan Stuart 41 . 2fr2
p.,., H ~l ]•) 24, 48. 212
Pt ~. MJrk David 2.5, 61 , 193
Po~·tlt·I .
Franct·s 2-16
Hifki11d, Norman 202
Rifkind, Seymour (Coach) 34. 116
Hi11<ler, Kare n Sut· 81. 212
11ios. Alma I. 247
Risch, Phili1> C.
Riskin . Terri Lynn 167, 179, 247
.
Rissmann , Thomas J 2~. 159. 247
IHslo" Coach Thomas 48, 144
Ritter, Jonathan Lee 202
11obbins. C'.arol Ann 46, 212
Robbins. Todd E.
Rnbt"rt s. Miche ll Ann 156, 2-17
Hobin, Eric Marshall 212
Robin, I loward M . 202
Rubin . Lee Earl 185. 247
Robin Ilea 120
Hobimon. Donald L 247
Robi nson. Laun• Suzan 165, 19$
Rochotle, Judith 136
Hock, Rruct• K
Rock, Harold I ~4
Rcx·k, Sherrie Lynn 124
11ogina, Alvaro R. 164, 248
Rogover. Patricia 248
11ollick, ndra Sue 212
Hase, Carvn Sue
Rosen . Mi'c hael U>e 2().3
Rown, Stanley Mar<· 212
Rosenbaum. Malcolm L. 203
11osenbaum , Marlin J. 248
Hosenbaum , Michael 5J
llosenberg, Mallhew W. 34, 150, 248
Rosenfield , llelh M. 212
Hosen thal, F'redric R.
Rosen thal. Karen
llose nlhal , 11obcrt D.
Hose nwalcl, Rober t C.
Rose11zwf'ig, E ... elyn 112
, 11osen,wei~,
Ja y II. 168, :!Oil
1 ~:: ~:;;;.rtc 2~s
Rrn.s. Lt·slie Ann 19.'3
Ross. Marq1 Sut• 193
Hoss, Mi chae l Alan 212
Rosst'I, Mitchell A.
ossrnan. Martin Jay 203
H
Roslvold , Mark 1a2
11oth, George 132
Hoth, MidK"le Ann 168, 203
Hothman, Slwila Joy l93
Ro"'\\', ll erbie l7 4
l\ozen<:wajg, Tobey If. 248
Rubenstein, llelh S I.51 , 248
Rubenstein. Julie M . 151, 168, 200
Rubt'll!iolt'in , Mit had 248
nul>t·nsl<'in, 11oberl s. 48. 60, 2().3
Rub..r, David ll 181. 24~
Hubin . Dt-br.t Le<• 203
Rubin , Jeri 193
Posen. Scott
Hubin, Steven David 200
Posmu11tier, ll<·t h M. 20-2
Po'> I. C:.uol Lc-e 156, 2-16
Rudel , Mark Allen 2 12
Posh-I. Mary Jude 81 , 132, 161. 179, 212
Po1t-shman. Lisa Star 166. 176. I H3. 19.'3
D. a:z
Poth. Curtis
.
l'oll s, Kt·i tli J -10. 212
Pnlls, Michael. C. 28, 37, 181 , 202
Poulos. Angela 212
Pm' di. Kav -12 , I 9.'3
Po,.ell, Ka y 127
Poze n, Jeff rey 42, 193
Coad1 Poznano; ky 24 , 25. -10, 41 , 131 , 151 , 17f;
:ht
Prt•c . Debra L\nn 71 . 78, 1&$, 19.'3
Pr.·cht , William 'L. 2.5, 73. 20'2
Pu·g1m· n, Alan Scott l6H. 19.'3
Prf•kt·Zf'S, Christine 202
Presslt•r, 11onal<l IJ. 184. 212
Prict~ .
Ck.ria 171, 212
Prim. William 212
Priskt', Dt•anrw 202
Proffit, J•·rr y 128
Prnj.111<l) . Da11iel J. 52, 2 12
,
Ps)hogio< ick 167, 169, 11!.5. 20-2
Pul·ht>r. l>t'nni Lee 25, 35 H.11
l'u<'her. Frank Martin 2-t , 2-10
PuH. James I 19, 18:1
Pureh<·ll, C lrnrles Lee 25, 41
Puglil'Sl•, Edward l-t7
Purcell, Colellc Mari 193
Purcell, Edmond Paul .52
Pur vin , Shand Andreu 19-'3
Quinn, llrll>; 13.5
Quinon<'S. C:hrist irw 2fr2
Habin, Hancl i Beth lf>6, 19.'3
Raddat z, Raymo nd
Hadt· , Sharon an 246
Hadousky. Susan F l5'i. 246
Rahimzadeh . Henee 20-2
Hakoczv, Ail<·n E.
lhmbii. Eric Ja y 28, 179, 11!.5, 202
11ao U.litha 158, 172, 181. 20'2
Ibo, Padmini 193
11appoporl , Janice IJ. 160, 162, 167, 246
:~~:~\v'.>0~,3 ~~:11ip
Ro. 27, 193
Ha\ , Barbara 1-15
He<l lin. Hose mary Ann 212
HC'drnan. Sand v C. 19.'3
Rt'lford, Lueill<· 120
S<.'Otl II. 212
Terri' Ellen I fill . 19.1
lkgi<lor, ~1ichael T 4fi. 212
11t·ie h, IJt'llP Ester 212
Rl'ieh . Cind> Frances 155, 181 , 193
Reid1 . Harv~y /osefh 41 , 202
11e<~I .
Re1~l.
Reitenbach. Bo anc
Reiter . Stt'\t"ll
Reitn, Kc11ne1h 115
Rt·it man, E\1e Cheryl 17i, 212
Rt·mson. Ff'lisse 193
262
Rn1Clc-r, Rerwe Esther 162, lti.1, 167, 169, 170, 171 , 182. 246
Rt'snick , 1Jre11da C. 247
llesnick. Cathleen ll op. lti.5. 19.1
R"'nkk . Helene L. 151 , 171 , 247
ll t~l. Samm·I 11 24, 37, 159, 179, 247
Restrepo, Clair Viclo 193
Rnwin , Jeffrey Ira 247
Rian, Leif Norcllow 180, 20'2
Rilx·rl, Steven 20'2
11ich, Joshua Chaim. 247
Ric h, Judith Ann 179, 20'2
Rich , Mari Lyn n 247
'R ich. Hae Ellen 247
11icha rdi (Coach) 40, 140
Richardson (Coac h) 34, 147
Richter. Eli5t' J 247
Rubimkin, Elana F. 200
Hudnic·k, Cindy Anne
Huesclr , Br ya n Joseph 19.1
Rusinak, Mark A. 249
11u'-'<' ll. Jean M. 71. 73, 78. 203
Russ..11. Virginia C. 8 1, 249
Ryan, Joseph F. 50, 203
Ryback, Torr y 41 , 193
Rvweck, Da vid Loren
RZadzki, Janice Lynn 66
Saber, Lisa 88
Saber, Sall y IJ. 128. 150, Isa. 16 1, 162., 176. 183, 249
Sable, Loura Jea n 177, 182, 212
Sachnofl . Loren Hope 212
Sachnofl. ScoU 212
Sacks. Carla Nancv
Sacks, David M. 177 , 212
Saeks, 11olx•rl Allan 193
Saenz, Ct·orgette Deni 42. 193
Saev, L>ebra Lynn
Sagen. Deborah Fave
Sakover, William F. 249
Salas. llalph j . 167, 212
Salenger, llurlon J. 162. 163. 178. 180, 249
~lgad o,
Kr isti ne 116
Salsburg, Marci L. 167, 177, IMO, 212
Saltereili, Greg 54
Saltzman, David Brut-e 27, 168, 184, 193
Saltzman, Bob 27
Saltzman, Eileen J. 162, 171 , 182. 212
Saltzman, Ruth Lynn 19.'3
Samelson , Vietoria n. 71 , 179. 203
Samislak, Samuel 193
Sampson, Steve Allan
Samuc·ls. Scou Eric 169, 249
Samuels, Stc·ven G. 27, 37, 203
Samuels. William C. 200
Sandlofl, Lisa 120
anclic1., Brian David 35, 168, 193
Sandroff, Bess 119
)anchn, Diane E. 200
San<lstend , Hollister 26, 140
;:rnt ac ruz. Edwin 43, 48, 200
Santacruz, Javier Ste. 168. 193
Santauuz, Myrna A. 212
Santacruz. Steve -12
Santow , Danit'I H. 150, lf;2, 203
Sapskin. David M. 150, 249
Saputo, Linda Lee 212
Saputo, William L. 3-t. 2().3
Sarasin, Slevt'n D. 213
Sardarbekians, Edna
Sargis, Dorothy M. 249
Saruk, Edith Lynn 107, 249
Sasai, David S.
Sawislak, Daniel Robe 179
Saxena, Alka R. 193
Sa.<ena, Alok 42, 176, 193
S<·arbrough. Dru Allan 2.5, 19.3
Scarbrough, Barb 116
Scea rce, Denise M. 249
Schack, Debbie Hose 157. 249
Schaffner, Lorr)' EcJ,.a 193
Scharrer. Cindy
Schatz, Anita J. 174, 203
'Scha tzman , Barry M. 11!.5, 249
Schatzman, llarry M. 1"5. 249
Scheinpflug,. Valcrie 74. 7H, 19.3
Scher, Holli Paula 154, 2().3
Scher, Hugh Paul 249
Scherb, Mary 127
Seherfling, Paul C . 10'2, 163, 174, 176. 249
Sehiffnran, Meril)·n 135
Sdilaeger. Judith M. 249
Schlager, Charlene C llO, 203
Sehmeller. llarry S. IQ.3, 173, 177, 178, 213
Schmich, Donald Josep, 2.5. 41 , 179, 194
Schmidt, George Eric
Schmidt. John 20.1
'Sd1mich , Joseph D
Schmidt , Julie Beth llO, 213
Schmidt, Linda C. 2().3
Sc.·hmidt. Nancy Dawn 194
Sehrnilrnan, Holl y C. 250
Schneider, Alan R. 213
Schneider, Carin E. 2().3
Schneider, Daniel E. 211
Schneider, Janice L. 151 , 15a, 161 , 203
Schneider, Linda S. 7-1. 213
Schneider, Stacey M. 154, 179, 203
Schneider, Timoth v 52. 213
Schnell, Pamela A;rnc 78. SJ , 213
Schneyr. Larr y H 2 13
Sehnilzer, Jo Ann 73, 81. 213
Sehoen, Alan Jay 168, 194
Sehoen, Kath y Lynn 213
Schoenbrod, Jill 1 81. lf>1. 161 , 162, 17.5. 2.'>0
Sc:hoenwolr, Patricia 156, 2.50
Schont'bcrg. Marlin L. 194
Schreiber, Devin C. 185. 206
5
Sdirciber, Jeffr,•y I. 6. 2..50
Sehreiber Neil R. 60, 151. 159. 2.50
Schrneder. Dale W. 213
Schulmeister, Lesli R 194
S<·huhz, Debra A. 213
Schuhz, Lane D. 37. 159. 2.50
Schuhz. Robert J. 24, 250
&human, James F. 24, 213
&human, Mary F. 2.59
Schwarlz, Amy Robin 175. 250
Scll\\arlz, llarry eil 180, 18 1 , 2().3
Schwartz. lleryl &I, 74, 151!, 2().3
Schwartz, Ellen 69, 63, 78, 158, 213
Schwartz, Jan M. 2..50
Schwartz, Lisa M. 213
Schwartz, Lori Lynn 166, 176, 179
Sehwarlz, Mark W. 213
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 157, 250
Schwartz, Robert 35, 194
3
Scoll, Timoth y E. 21
Sears. Grant P. 169, 203
Dean llarry 179, 194
Secler.
Seiden, Nancy Ellen 81 , 172. 179, lllO, IS.3, 250
Sellers. Lee 144
Seplow, David S. 250
Seplowin, Mark Paul 35
Scplowin, Mike alhen !1.5, 194
St'plowin, Steven Lee 34, 35, 213
SernkoH, Diane Lynn
Serlowlk, Mark 194
Serota, Marc Aan
Serola, Michael J. 2().3
Serrano, Aydc·e 2.50
Serrano, Dt·ynana 203
Serrano, Sanely V. 203
SernJa . Susan F. 251
Seyller. Janel Marie 2 13
Shakin. Mar 175, 1 13
Shancer, Jeffrey ich 194
Shatleer, ~wis ~arc 251
Shane. Linda Sue 167, 183, 2().3
Shane, Lois 124
Shanfield, Lizabeth 206
Shapiro, DtolxJfah
Shapiro, Cregg I. 162, 213
Shapiro, ll oward D. 164. 213
Shapiro, Judith Ann 2.51
Shapiro, Mike 2().3
Shapiro, Shell y L. 34, 213
Shayman. Sherry E. 20.'3
Sha yman , Steve Cary 194
Shepard, Sha ron M. 2.51
Sher, Holl y 77
Sher, Joe l Alan 2.51
Sherman, Nea l Brian 213
.
ShNrnan, Steven J 213
Sh.imizu, Kim Rei ko 203
Shimoda , Ali ce lary
Shimocla, llcu y 66
~:~~~~~1~'1;,~~~,r,a;Jnn
213
Shore, Hobin Sharon 77
'horl , Marv Louist• 171 , 175. 2.5 1
Shriher. Karen Lee 162, 172, 175, 179, 180, 2.51
Shriller, Susan A. 167, 177, 2().3
Shugrue, James 132
Shuman , Da vid Steven 52, -18, 213
Shuman. Jim 179
Shuman, Marc Jeffrey 27, (ii, 194
Shuster, llarr y Jay 194
'ieben. Greg Robe rt 251
Sit-gal. Abb )' Lynn 177, 180, 213
Sil'gal. Norm an Troy 176, 184, 213
Sie~el . Randi Lvnn 19-t
Sit·gel, Risa Elyn 124, 157, 213
Siemsen. Donald It 203
Siemsen, Thomas H. 60. 203
Silberstein, Sharlen 213
Silver,
Silver,
Silver,
Silver.
Silver,
Daniel A. 167, 203
Da vid Liplon 2.51
Paul Jeffre y 162. 163. 168, 178, 204
Rachel Janine 166, 194
Richard Benn. 162, 171 , lllO, 182, 2.52
Silve rm an, Arla f-1. 213
Silverman, Ca ri Ann
Si lverman , Cori 252
Silverman, Robert A. 168, 177, 20.J
Si lverma n, Steven C . 20-I
Sil ve rstein, Peter A. 2 13
Sirnkovich, Anita L. 174, 179, 181, 2.52
Simmons, Karyn Dawn 168, 204
Simms. john 54
Simms. Peter Mathew I. 204
Simon, Francine Lee 204
Simon, Howard H. 54, 2.52
Simon. Howard Loren 179, 20-1
Simon. Linda Susan 204
Simon, Marla Hele"" 69. 20.J
Simon, Peter 194
Singer, Mark Philip 180, 194
Sirotzki. Katherine 252
Sirolzki. Michael j .
Sirl, Iv y Joy 151. 166, 176, 180. l!J.I
Sirl, Jeffrey 252
Sinon, David Alan 194
Skalelsky, Philip J. 40, 159. 2.52
Sklair. Mark David 167, 213
Sklar, llal Pe rr y 2.52
Sklena, David George 213
Sklcna, Richa rd 2.5, 194
Skroch, Joseph Uwe 194
Sauery. Jerome 131
Slavin. Jill Chervl 151. 162, 177, 213
�Slipenlr.o, Lynn Marie
Sloa n, l-la rolcl Gle n 48. 252
Sloa n. Shari Cai l 194
Slowik, Andrea Lee 64, 69, 73, 78, 204
Slowik, Thadde us Ma rk 2.5, 61, 194
Slutsky. Scott 54
Small. Susa n Marit- 2 13
Smart, Kathr yn Alene 164, 204
Smessaert , jt'romc E. 253
Sm ith, C'..ori Michele 204
Smith, Steven ) . 34. 2(.3
Smith, Yale C har les 24, 159, 253
Smolish. Diane Rabs 155, 166, 176. 194
Smoody, john H. 204
Smulson, jamt'S H . 213
Snitman, Barry M . 213
Snow , And rew 8 . 165. 194
Sno" . Hannah Louist'
So, Dann y
Sobel, James Allen l{jlj, 204
Soble, Paula Kara
Sochae ~i.
1()9
J°"'ph Fran 194
W eiss. Merk> Lois 195
Ta ich. Julie R 254
Taieh. Nancy Jo 254
Taki, William Jr. 254
Tanglis, Nicholas 254
Weiss. llill I 16
\Veis.o;, Rosa lie Mat" 205
T:.irantur Eve Lum 214
Tarna ris, Kathe rine P. 195
Taylor.
Taylor.
Tav lor,
Ta~· lor,
Ca rol Lynn 19.5
Dorot hy 11 6
Kathleen Ann 157. 254
Laurie Ann 204
T fi.r. Cynthia Sut" 214
Tttr, Debbie j ean 19.5
Tt•iduwr, BruC'e' Alan 2 14
Tt•m pl in, ~fare C 204
T e nnf"S, 1loward Marc 254
Test. Donald 144
Tlu.,bald, Trat'CV L. 214
Theoba ld. Barbara 119
Theodore, Ire ne 71, 155, 19.5
Th,'fxl ore , Peter T. 254
Thiry, C ha rles R. 25, 48. 204
Thomas. NC'il Ja y 195
Sochacki . Palrid:l M. 74 , 25.3
194
Thomas, Stacey L ynn 77
Sochn . Johanrws F. 26, 181 , 21:)
Sohn, Eile.:n Sheila 177, 184, 204
Cooc h Sokalski, T homas 34, 143
Solal, Da vid Julian 194
Thurman
~h~.~c~·ri~~:~. ~~~~.
Solar, Ste ...·c 194
Solar. Ste...·e- Ira
Solberg. Kent C. 48. 60, 213
Solomon. Mind y E. 19.a
Soltan, Snlie 176
Sonshint', Bob 2i
Sommwk . Dennis 6 1
Solian, Michele 88
Solia n, Suzanne M. 88. 161 . lh2. 172, 253
Som~rwk , Cknnis Frank 25
Sume nck, Gary Alla n 24, 159. 25.3
Sonclt'rma n, Steven
Scm,hine, Cail Ann
J.
213
Sonshine, Mark L. 40. 213
Sonshint", Hobert 194
Sopkin, Carol L. 204
S<mkin, Sandra Meryl 2.53
Sosk in, Debra Sue 2 13
Soskin. Kar) ll Gai. 166, 194
Span~· r. Abu Martin 167. l~I
Spa ta, Richard Br)'an 61 , 194
S1>il'gel, Ala n II . 21~
Spiegel, Sharon 50, 151 , 194
Spillar, Gn·gory S. 34, 213
Spilla r. Janice M. 157, 25.1
Spira. Robin Suzanne 194
Spira. Sharon Lau ra 253
Spit<. lle th J. 71 , 213
Spivack. Cynthia A. 156, 213
Spivack. Phil 54
Spivack. Ela ine Robin 77, 160, 166, 194
Sporer. llugh Steven 166 , 194
Sporer. Robin Cai l
Spour~iti s, Dino 179, 194
Sproat. David Michael 25, 168. 194
Sproat, Steven H. 24. 6 1, 213
Stahlberg. i\11it11 L. 150, 168, 179. 204
Stahlberg, David Mich. 42, 168. 194
Stahlbe rg, &'Ott ). 164, 213
Stahlberg, Su"'" G. 164, 2 14
Stahlke. Martha L. 179, 18 1, 214
Stamatakos, George- 204
Starnatakos, Nick D. 1.94
'lark, jack W. 253
Slavin , Jona tha n S.
Steegm ue ll<>r. David 204
Stein. Ester 69, 180, 214
Stt' in. Howard
Stein, Kare n Leslie 182. 194
Stein ,
50
1ichael
Stein, Mic hele Lynn 180, 182, 253
Stei n, Honald 1-1. 48, 2 14
Stein, Steve n 123, 214
Stei nberg, Toby Beth 169, 175, 177 , 182, 214
teindler. Marry A. 159, 253
Ste indler, Howa rd 54
Steiner, Muriel Felic 166, 194
Stt"inhancller, Karen 204
Steinhoff. James C . 253
Steirman, Howa rd M. 112, 162, 163, 177. 180. 18 1. 183, 214
.
Stem1> Virgi ni a 128
Ste rn , Andrea Renee 194
Stern , Sharon
J.
253
Stevens, Robert A. 2 14
Stevens, Marjorie 116
Stiefe l, Michael S. 214
Stewart. Rita 11 6
St ift, Julie M. 253
Stolberg, Sharon joy 253
Stone, Daniel Lewis 27, 214
Stone, Hal 43
Slone. Ma rk Alan 4.1. 48, 204
Stone. Paul Edward 6 1, 194
Stone, Sandra Dee 64, 150, 152, 214
Stoneberg. Ji mmy W . 214
Stoneberg. Pamela 204
Stookal, Jod y Ann 156, 254
Story, Steven Peter 52, 2 14
Strauss. Daniel C . 52, 204
Strauss, Jonathan A. 214
Strauss, Scott Allen
Streicher, M ark Steve 194
Stricker. Moll y A. 162, 177, 214
Stukas, Jim R. 178, 179, 194
Stukas. Kathryn L. 167, 169. 178, 182
Sturne r. C he ryl Ann 194
Suarez, Luis A.
Suarez, Victor H.
Suche rman, Pat ricia 151, 162, 167, 254
Sude ndorl, Linda Ann 194
Sude ndorf, Pa tricia 66, 2 14
Sudon, Nancy
Sugarman, Paula L. 161, 162, 167, 169, 177, 182
Suhajda, Arthur L. 194
Suhajda, Yolanda Ma y 254
Sulli va n, Anthony Way 194
Sullivan, Colleen Te r. 194
Su rl in, Elizabel h R. 214
Suslick, a ncy 151 , 162, 167, 176, 180, 254
Suster, Lidija
Swanson, James 11 5, 124
Sward. Ka re n M. 194
Swarez. Victor 40
Swartz, Bradley K. 194
Sweet. Renee V. 158, 204
Swihart, Dawn L. 204
Szmola, Gabriella
Taibl, Carl Douglas 34. 254
Taibl. Steven M. 43, 204
Tho mpson , Carol l27
Thunholm. John Willia . 42. 195
Coach 69
Tiagonce, Anthony C. 24. 214
Tish. Alle n Isaac 28. 3i, 214
Tittle. Joa n Marie
Tobin. S.dell 204
Tonsul , Conrad T. 204
Toivola. Anne 12.'l
Tonsu l. Gilbert T. 40, 214
Tonsu l, Ra v T . 214
Topouzian .' Kriknr L. 37, 139. 168. 204
Topp. Marla A. 169
Torres. Ka th y C. 204
Torstensson. Janet M. 72. 7~ . 158, 19.5
Torsten5"'n, Hobe rt 52, 54. 254
Toth. Arthur Alex
Totzke, Pete r 18 1. 204
Trauth, Ang.la tarie &I, 174
Trauth, Gregory P. 254
Trawinski , Ch ristine 214
Trella -
Trilling. G regg Phil 254
Trilling, )a n 19.5
Tripa thi , Rak"5h L. 46, 204
204
Mic~ael J. 2.55
I 79, 204
Tuchman, Susan
Tun ick. llonnie I Y"' 167, 169, 21 4
Vivian 147
Tusek.
/oy
Twc rv. Sherwin L. 2 1-1
i,
Tyso1 Kim berlv Jean 195
Udell , llrian Allan 25, 204
Uhle, Dav id Edward 2 14
Uhle, Diane Lynn 73, 195
Uhl~. Mic hael Kurt 255
Ulbert. llrian P. 214
Ulbert, Carolyn Joyce 73, 77, 78, IM, 195
Ullberg. Daryl 5<.'0tt 40. 214
UOO..rwood , C h<r yl A. i2, 164, 214
Ungar, Jac ki Elaine 74, 195
Unterberger, Hal Jeff 35. 19!1
Urbaniak. Elizabeth 255
Urbaniak. Te resa 69, 73. i 9, 204
Urbanus, William 24. 60, 255
Urborg, Anita M. 204
Uritz, C urt \Vaher 255
U row , Steven Jay 42, 195
Vale, Car)·n Elle n 162, 214
Vanvakos, Mar ina 174, 204
Charles 11 5
VanC leave,
Va n Roeyen, Honald P. 46, 60. 204
V ander, Robert L. 2 14
Vande rwilt Coach 54
Vargas, S.llv L. i95
Vasilakos, i>·amela E. 214
Vassilat os, Jen ise ) . 64. 69, 73, 158, i79, 204
Veis. Judi th Ha nnah 175, 180, 255
Veis. Sharon L ynn 162, 214
Ve it. I-l ope Ellen 166, 195
Veit, L)•nn Judith 214
Venturi. L awre nce N. 256
Verschoore, T oni 168, 205
Vishkin , franci ne R.
Vite ri , Ma rtha E. 77, 153, 205
Voeos, S.ndy 205
V:1icl, Norm an 164. 256
~;~:i1~t~h~~d aPG~ il ?~
1
\Vengl'rski . StC'ven J. 215
\Vt"rner. J o~('<' YH•tte 157.
\V('rncr. Slev(' D. 215
\Vt·s.seoson. Mark 195
256
\Vptz<·I. Rk hard 139
We der, S<:oll J. :?.'".>6
Whvkman. Scott 174
\Ve~ le r. Vicki L oren rn.;, 177 , 205
Whit C', Lillian 1!36
\ \lhihrum>, Paul M . 25, 46. 60, 20.5
\Vh vman. Oc.>anna 74. 143
Wikll•ky, Jay David IM. 19.5
Wilkoff. Cav le Ellen 215
\Villiams, Ja.oel Ruth
\ Villt·ns Jennifer 168. 20.5
\ Villens, Jeremy Wa ynr 35. 195
Willens, Mil<'hell D. 1(;4, 176, 180, 2.56
\Vill<.'ns. Moree n &>th 256
\Ville rman, Janf't L. 256
\ V illi arns. David Paul 195
William . Doug 205
Williams, Jill Anne 215
\Villiam~. Peggy 119
\ Villiams, Jim Alan 19.5
v\li lliams. Marion D .
\ Villi\mS, Ma xi ne A. 205
Williams, Mi c h~lle S. 66. fi9. 7 1, 175
Wi lliams. Hobert
\ Villon , DonnaJo 205
Wilson ,
Hi char L ee 257
\Vinans, ~·fork Stephen 205
\Vinegerski , Steve 174
Trilling, Marcia
Tuchrllan,
Welch. ll<rnard 132
Wellor, Arnold S. 184, 250
Well,·r. Kathrvn 144
\Vf'lchma 11, SCt>tt 167
Wells, )Pan Marie 16.5. 215
\ Vin:'.lns, Coach 40
\Vinans, Uavid M. 257
Winans. Lenord 123
195
~~~~~~~Bar~ia~.n~54,
\Veitzman. Ke nneth E. 25, 205
Weit zman, Linda Mea 152, 2 15
Wilson. Stua rt 20.S
C'.oach i2, I l6
Treslev, Daniel Scott
T ri lling , Cindy 166
Weiss, Susan G. 15 1. 256
Wt·issman . Sher('(' Joy 2.56
Wl'ilmann, Pt"ter A.
Wcitzcnfeld , StanlC\ 13 1
1
Wade, Yvonne 214
Wagne r. Holl y Sue 256
Wagner. Joy 15 1, 205
.
::fa~e~ ~'L.~re~c~ s 205
Waldman, Douglas 25
W a1 i;tSki , jay .IT
Wallberg, C!lry Alle n 50. 166, 195
Waller, Philip A. 42, 19.5
Walls, Laurie Ann 256
Walovitc h. Larry R. 214
W alter, Diana Joan 256
Walter, Donna Jean 256
Warda, Anwar 2 14
W arda, Jennifer A.
W arner, William 147
Wask in, Alan Ross 27, 179, 205
Waskin, Laure n Ile ne 162. 214
Wasserman, Neal 195
Wa tts, Ste phe n M. 205
Weber, Marci 158, 205
Weber, Moni ca E. 256
Wegner, Egbert Emil 205
Wcichmann. Scott M.
Weidenbac h, Karen A. 18 1, 205
Weinberg, Arlene S. 182, 19.5
Wein berg, Dean 195
Weinberg, Felice C . 151 , 174, 179, 205
Weinberg Laure n B. 205
Weinbe rg, Pa ul David 60, 214
Wei ner, Bill y Rober! 195
\ Veiner, Steve 50
Wei ne r, Ja ne tte G. 160, 164, 205
Weine r, Ronald A. 2 14
Wei nstein , Annelle C. 2 14
Weinstein, David M. 214
Weintraub, Linda An n 169, 205
Weintraub, Sue Carol
Weisbach. Louis Micha 195
Weisberg. Beth Mollis 71, 180. 19.5
Weisma n, Ja ne t Sue 215
Weisma n, Paul Stua rt 46, 168, 205
\Viner, Steven Alan 195
Winkler. llruet> L. 52. 177. 183. 205
Winkle r, Frank 139
Winklor. Scott H. 211, 159. 176, 257
Winston Coach 66
Winston , M att hew
L.
\\'inle r. Beth Ltt 166, 195
Wirth. Donald K. 19.5
\Vishnc. Mk haf'I .
\Visnif'wski , Charles 25, 205
Deborah Lynn 2 15
\V iti , Kurt Philip 257
\\li~'lt".
\V ittmau . Stt'ven f'orre 28
Wit z. Elise Marla 195
Wit z.I, Ph ilip 156, 2 15
. Wohl. Alison Leslie I 00. 168. 205
Wohl . Lauren l-lilarv 168. 195
\Vojclula . Cooch )ea ;1 69, 75. 78, 143
\Vold, Paula Rose
Wolf, Da vid llerna rd 150. 164, 200
Wolf, Cary Jay 24, 50, 159, 25i
\Volf. Lori 7i , 200
Wolf. Scott 184. 215
Wolff. Judith L. 257
Wolff. Lisa
ancv
Wolff, Handall A.' 215
Wolin. Lori 179. 21l>
Wolinsky, Jay 25
Woll , Lisa Nadine 168. 195
Woll ak, Jud y Annett e 151. 257
Woloshin. Di a ne 168, 179, 19.5
\Volowif'c, Christopher 73
Wood, Hay ward 135
Woodard. Coach C hristine 64. 73, 79. 140. 215
\ Voong, Kim
\Vu , Laura Ann 215
~~~.i~'. 01:.~; J. ~3. 79. 8 1. 21s
11
1
Wvko, Deidre L. I P257
W\•ko. DelorC'S 120
Yablon, Harry /°"I 168, 205
Yablon, Mitc he I Lee 25, 19.5
Yale, Ricard Alle n 25, 40, 150. 159. 205
Yale. E lenor 12.i
Yam anaka, Jon 2 15
Yanover, Shari 180
Yen, Scott Sonn y
Ye p, Edmund Bill
Yonan . Yonan 26,
215
Yonover. Sha ri lone 72, 160, 176. 19.5
Yoshimura , Pau l N. 257
Youkhana , Sargon 2.57
You ng, Ro:<an ne 215
Young, W illiam Kurt :JS. 195
You ngblood. Tom Eli. 257
Yucl ler. Robert Wav ne 205
Yursky. George 13 i
Yuse n, Theodore Jorda 27. 168. 195
Zaban, Linda !oy 150, 151 , 205
Zabrin, Miehe e P.
Zabrin, Steven L. 257
Zi!_i<l Pearl 120
Zaid, Re na Ela na 215
Zamet, Mindi Sue 151. 205
7..aslowsky, David Ira 4 1, 168. 195
Zeidman, lrwee 162, 184, 205
Zekelma n, Ivy Beth 195
Zekelman, Ma rc E. 215
Zelasko, Susan Ma rie 73, 205
Zelvin. Richard B. 176, 257
Zender, De borah
Ziegle r. Ka th y A. 153, 215
Zimansk y. Sondra L. 64, 158, 205
Zimbler, Lyle E. 2 15
2
Zimbler. ~arcl Ann . 95
:limmerman , Stephe n H. 20·
Zimmerman, Susan E. 180, 215
Zi vin, Ste phe n 205
Zolin, Brian Scott 195
Zucker, Andrea joy 177, 178, 215
Zucker, She ryl Cay 195
Zucke r, Valerie Beth 176, 195
Zuckerman, Jim 54
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 257
Zut z, Joel Benjamin 164, 185, 215
Zutz, Ma rk Lawrence 168, 195.
Zycke r, She ryl 72
263
�Reflections is more than a recap of the year's events. It is a reflection of our
high school years and it reflects months of work done by dedicated staff
members. We want to express our thanks to all those who contributed to
this year's book and a special thanks to outstanding individuals:
Organization Editor Deby Bernard, Occasions Editor Suzie Soltan, Education Editor Donna Kulwin, Boys' Athletics Editor Rick Martini, Girls'
Athletics Mary Krier, Underclassmen Editors Laura Defratus and Renee
Render, Graduates Editors Debbi Gutman and Pam Mohr, Art Editor
Gloria Price and Student Photographer Andy Goldstein;
American Yearbook Publishing Company and Publisher's consultant Dennis Eder and the Root Studios;
Dennis Grabowski whose artistic opinion and guidance in layout was an
asset to the book;
Assistant Advisor Marjorie Stevens, whose help and assistance was indispensable.
We especially want to thank Advisor Mel Pirok for his constant patience
and guidance and for letting us do things our way and being there when it
was important. His guidance and dedication has made Reflections 76 a
memorable experience.
Judy Greiman and Paula Lashinsky
Editors-in-Chief
,-
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 76
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1976
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Greiman, Julie (Editor in chief)
Lashinsky, Paula (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL; 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
267 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1976
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/62560bd0cb83acf07bf9a58e157c0e3b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=eoN2oJJCV-PdswcVpOhjq5wxv7L6BwD6eJWlRaFHNcPxgdGL8mhUCrODsYJxMTDeGcI4Hz8jKBpLgrlzBE5iZ15UvNnbpz5c74ebFcJyiB%7EaluZGToUdBVyOJgy4CClsuxoI92SJhJwts2-ECbkQpTd98dERms9tQHNnkxEkF-PDAYLyee5lBOfq3zL-oBdXBNOf5xsRRFbsojAD4hW3lHFhJ5lC7HP0vlKBAnwsHhSFV8LIqX4ygGMuiS5UT10gc2dCJDBFN%7EzeWdoNRrTWrNckykFsOChRKPyHBsEA-ngsJeGkFL%7EvlhkWInov871fShtChbYzLW%7ERScNzfko9bw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
212be1580dd83defd31ca5a96fb53fd0
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC. LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
I
THE L.BRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�~ For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��...
Ideas. • •
Individuals • • •
2
����[)iver-~e
talent~
cr-eate
var-ied .
expr-e~~iun
6 -
Prologue
�Every student excels in a particular
area. Some express themselves with
ease. Others fear the moment of getting
onstage and performing, or singing to a
group of people. Some hesitate to display
a piece of artwork or journalistic writing.
But those East students who express
themselves in some way are talented indeed. Like a skilled craftsman, it takes a
great deal of effort to control the emotions of an audience, whether singing, acting, or playing an instrument. As an artist,
one may learn of the techniques of others
and develop his own masterpiece. These
diverse talents at East provide varied expression and opportunities for the students.
I
i.
Prologue -
7
���~thletici
link
actiun
with
pleaiur-e
10 -
Prt>togue
�Perhaps it doesn't matter whether you win or
lose. It's the enjoyment that is important in
athletic participation, both on and off the field.
A physical and mental well-being is the treasure
in interscholastic and intramural athletics. The
treasure is opened when one concludes he has
benefitted in both ways from athletics. And the
treasure becomes valuable when one sees his
work pay off.
For the first time in years, a new wave of
enthusiasm spread through the Niles East Community. The action of the sports teams brought
action by spectators. New faces appeared. And
new faith in East's athletics was produced. The
Trojans had finally become contenders in the
Central Suburban League, in all sports: football, volleyball, soccer, archery, basketball, '
gymnastics, wrestling and so on. Many students
enjoyed the success of East's competitive, active athletics.
���Individualism reigns over Niles East.
Everyone strives to find their own
niche. Many students belong to a club
or organization; others prefer not to.
Individuality at East is unique. So
many people with so many interests,
characteristics, and personalities are
joined in one roof, like a family, like a
melting pot. Every student is so different, yet our differences are brought
together.
14 - Prologue
�Unified
· individual§
~~= ·make
~ile§ ~a§t
tick
Prologue -
15
�����~~~~ ~~~@)~~
~~WJ~ \/~~~~~~
The Niles East Theater Department presented the musical "Damn Yankees" on March 10, 11, and 12, 1978. The
story revolved around a middle-aged man, Joe Boyd,
played by Ted Hill, who sold his soul to the devil; played by
Bill Elliott. His soul was exchanged for the chance to live
out his lifetime dream, and become a player for the "Washington Senators", achieving victory over those "Damn Yankees". The player's life, played by Ed Nemmers, soon
became complicated with his involvement with the devil's
desirable assistant, Lola, played by Lori Schwartz. But he
soon realized that his deal with the devil was not bringing
him the happiness he desired, so he joyfully returned to his
former self and his loving, faithful wife Meg, played by
Sheri Marshak.
The Pictures (CLOCKWISE
FROM UPPER LEFT) are: Ed Nern·
mers trying to comfort a lonely Sheri
Marshak; Manager Danny Silver
gives a pep talk to his teammates:
Alan Lev and Scott Kleinman; Ted
Hill cheers on his team, the Washing·
20 -
Expressions
ton Senators; Devilish Bill Elliot describes to Ted Hill all the glories that
would be his if he would sell his soul;
Lori Schwartz uses her own special
persuasion on Ed Nemmers; Arthur
Rosenson, Alan Lev, and Scott Kleinman join in song.
�Expressions -
21
�22 -
Expression
\
�"Tartuffe," a play by the Fr~nch playwright and
author Moliere, was performed on May 5 and 6 at
Niles East. For many students, it was their first exposure to a play set in a different time period.
The plot of "Tartuffe" revolves around the deception of a rich man, Organ (Layne Friedman), by a
sinister hypocrite, Tartuffe (Phil Martini). Although
his family clearly sees the rogue as he truly is, Organ
is not convinced of his evil intentions until his property and family are threatened. Tartuffe, however, is
foiled and Organ regains his possessions and respect.
Niles East had not produced a period piece in
many years and this may have been one of the reasons for choosing "Tartuffe." "Another reason for
having chosen "Tartuffe," Director Jerry Proffit stated, "was that it is a classic period play. It also familiarized students with a famous historic playwright."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ted Hill and Layne Fried·
man discuss the virtues of Tartuffe; Suzy Rosenson listens attentively to Phil Martini; Layne Friedman points an accusing finger,
while Phil Martini becomes stunned; Jami Lieder ponders Layne
Friedman's news; Ellyn Acker shakes Jami Lieder back to reality;
Jami Lieder is confronted with the truth by Ellyn Acker; Layne
Friedman counsels Phil Martini.
Expression -
23
�~~w~~~~~ ~~~~~~rm
~~~~~~~~~ ~rm~~~~~~
~~~~~ ®w~ U'~l!i!J~
/
.
.. .
..
::
.
~.
24 -
Expression
.
�The Niles East Theatre Department presented "Our Town" on October 27 and 28. This
American classic, written by Thorton Wilder,
portrays the daily life, love and marriage, and
death of the people of Grover's Corner. This
show moralizes about the inability to appreciate
life while we live it.
The show was written to be done without the
use of sets and limited props. It, therefore
took much preparation to make it a successful
production. According to Mr. Jerry Proffit,
"This is the first time in many years that we
have performed a well known production."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The dead await the
arrival of Emily (Eleah Horwitz); Mrs. Gibb and Mrs. Webb
(Lori Schwartz and Ellyn Acker) speak of the days events;
George Gibb (Tim Ortmann) and Rebecca Gibb (Marla
Greenspan) gaze at the moon; Mrs. Webb reminisces about
marriage; George tells Emily about his future prospects;
George and Emily exchange their wedding kiss.
Expression -
25
�[3~\f ~~~~~©OO~ ©00 ~[b~
[3~~[ilG.lOO~~ ©\f 1/[il©W~[b~ ~
[;JG,}~~ ~lil~ 'W©fP~
. I
, ..
'\
,,.
/•
,I
~/
26 - Expression
/"
I
�The Niles East Theatre Department
presented Reflections on the Exchange of
Thought: Pass the Word on December 7,
8, and 9, 1978. The theme of the show
was communication and its different ways
of expression. Many skits, songs, and
dances displayed the failures and successes of communication. The show was
highlighted by tremendous musical numbers and special effects.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Marty
Lerner sings "If"; Karyn Wilner and Norman Fox
are hypnotized by the television set in "Al and
Yetta"; Sandy Fadhel, Kathy Baer, Lori Schwartz,
and other cast members sing the opening number,
" Telephone Hour"; Phil Martini and Karen Feld·
man dance in "If"; Julie Geiser, Karen Feldman,
Carolyn Noll, and Debbie Liu try not to miss that
one important phone call in " Bells are Ringing";
Shy Tim Ortmann embarrasses himself when he
tries to impress Kathy Baer, as Laura Robinson and
Linda Sugarman look on; The directors of the 1978
Reflections are: Ted Hill (Musical Director), Nancy
Jaffe (Stage Director), Alan Schoen (Technical Di·
rector), Sandy Brenner (Choreographer), Layne
Friedman (Stage Director), Tom Kasper (Musical
Director), Phil Rappoport (Stage Director), and Joe
Sochacki (Stage Director).
Expression -
27
�[3~1}~~~~~©00~ ~~~fb~~ W[;l
~~~~~ ~fll~~ fllWt!J~~©~~WWJ
Some of the outstanding musical num-.
bers in Reflections were "If" sung by
Marty Lerner and danced by Phil Martini
and Karen Feldman. Another fine number was "Signs", sung by Kathy Baer and
accompanied by talented dancers. Another number was "Don't Nobody Bring
Me No Bad News" sung by Lori
Schwartz, who was assited by a chorus
and many dancers. Comedy highlights
were provided by the lmprov group.
Members of the group were Bill Elliot,
David Williams, Tim Ortmann, Marla
Greenspan, Hope Veit, Val Zucker, and
Kathy Baer.
28 -
Expression
�(CLOCKWISE FROM FAR LEFT): Norman Fox, Cindy Reicin, Phil Zerof, and Carolyn
Noll explain the joys one can find in " The Little Things You Do Together"; Jeff Sumner
and Karen Feldman dance in " Yakety Yak"; Ellyn Acker and Bill Elliott discuss their
problems in " All My Relatives"; Marla Greenspan, Hope Veit, and Kathy Baer show how
much fun it can be to be a clone; Sharon Hoffma~ . Hope Veit, Cindy Photos, and Jami
Lieder tell what it is like to be a plant in "It's Not What You Sell"; Marla Greenspan and
Ira Strongin sing and dance for the last time in " I Don't Need Anything But You."
Expression -
29
�[rl~~~ 'W©~[tt ~00~
~~~~~~~~~~ m~[tt~
[3~\f ~~~~~©OO~ ~ ~W~~~~~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Members of the
cast and crew are (BACK ROW): Pam Messer, Sandy Fad·
hel, Sue lsserman, Tony Nitti, Aarona Cohn, Ira Pilchen,
Mark Small, Craig Weissman, Judy Plotkin, Michael Simon,
Barb Bieniek, Jon Schwartz, Evelyn Daitchman, Debbie
Signer, Steve Suslick, Nancy Kaplan, Roger Merel, Karen
Sawislak; (FOURTH ROW): Ellen Zinman, Nancy Schmidt,
Elaine Cohn, Cathy Lasowski, Hope Veit, Norman Fox,
Ron Deutsch, Marty Lerner, Ira Strongin, Debbie Liu,
Joyce Gothelf, Laurel Bleadon; (THIRD ROW): Julie
Geiser, Laura Robinson, David Williams, Jeff Sumner, Alli·
son Kleiman, Linda Sugarman, Dan Finn, Sue Fisch, Bill
Elliott, Carolyn Noll, Scott Tauber, Andi Stern; (SECOND
ROW): Lisa Woll, Karen Feldman, Cindy Reicin, Nancy
Sugarman, Erin Kern, Karyn Wilner, Gary Pittel, Tim .Ort·
mann, Eleah Horwitz, Mindy Levin, Jackie Woll, Helaine
Silver, Phil Zerof, Julie Horwitz, Steven Charous, Geoff
Wexler, Paul LeVan, Ellen Brazen; (FIRST ROW): Muriel
Steiner, Jami Lieder, Marla Greenspan, Rhonda Malina;
Moses, Phil Martini, attempts to persuade the Pharoah, Bill
Blliott, to let his people go; Kathy Baer sings "Signs"; Lori
Schwartz is waited on by Jami Lieder and Mindy Levin
while Joyce Gothelf, Karen Feldman, and Debbie Liu re·
decorate in "Don't Nobody Bring Me No Bad News"; Hope
Veit, DeeDee Vlay, Val Zucker, Carolyn Noll, Nancy
Schmidt, and Debbie Liu sing the finale "Daybreak"; Solo·
ist Elaine Cohn leads the entire company in Daybreak".
30 -
Expression
�The technical aspect of Reflections added to the
total production of this year's .show. The technical
crews were under the direction of Alan Schoen. The
chairpeople who were most responsible for the behind the scene's success were; Aarona Cohn and
Lauren Wohl, Set Designers; Roger Merel and Barb
Bieniek, Construction; Linda Sohn, Lighting; Gena
Schoen, Sound; Pam Messer and Muriel Steiner,
Properties; Julie Horwitz, Costumes; Randi Rabin
and Nancy Kaplan, Makeup; and Jim Stukas, Pinrail.
Expression - 31
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT) Jackie Woll
learns a dance; Julie Horwitz takes an inventory of
supplies; Members of Thespians are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) N. Fox, S. Suslick; (SIXTH
ROW) A. Schoen, T. Nitti, R. Olson, T . Hill, N.
Jaffe, B. Elliott, J . Sochacki, G. Schoen, D. Finn;
(FIFTH ROW) L. Bleadon, R. Deutsch, L. Friedman, J. Schwartz; (FOURTH ROW) G. Pittel, A.
Cohen, P. Rappoport, L. Sugarman, J. Woll, E.
Horwitz, R. Rabin, L. Sohn; (THIRD ROW) L. Hanbrook, D. Williams, C. Noll, A. Weicensang, P. Martini, M. Lerner, L. Robinson, N. Kaplan, J. Geiser;
(SECOND ROW) P. Messer, M. Greenspan, J.
Lieder, J. Horwitz, L. Pautz, S. lsserman, A. Cohn,
M. Steiner, H. Silver; (FIRST ROW) E. Cohn, C.
Lasowski, H. Veit; Hope Veit and Kathy Baer help
Cathy Lasowski choreograph a dance; Alan Schoen
helps Evelyn Daitchman with a light; Lauren Wohl
paints a drop; The members of Tecnis include: B.
Bieniek, A. Cohen, A. Cohn, R. Deutsch, N. Fox, M.
Greenspan, J. Horwitz, S. lsserman, N. Kaplan, J .
Lieder, P. Messer, P. Martini, T. Nitti, C. Noll, G.
Pittel, J. Plotkin, L. Robinson, M. Simon, M.
Schaffner, A. Schoen, G. Schoen, J. Sochacki, L.
Sohn, M. Steiner, S. Suslick; Officers: Alan Schoen
(President), Phil Martini (Vice President); Arlene
Weicensang (Secretary); Mike Simon works with
sound cords.
32 - Expression
�11~~~~~ ~~c!I 1J~~~[Jl~~~~
~~~(!)~ ~(!)~~~~~~
Students who work a minimum of 100 hours
in the Theatre Departm ant may become Thespians. The International Organization of Thespains is dedicated to promotin g quality theatre
in high schools by recognizing students who
devote their energy and talents to their schools'
productio ns. Niles East Thespian s, in addition
to almost constant work on the five yearly productions, go on field trips to various shows and
attend the annual Illinois High School Theatre
Festival. An award is given for each 250 hours
of work plus a chair person position.
T ecnis is an organization which handles the
technical aspects of all productions, including
set construction, lighting, sound, propertie s and
painting. To become a tecnis member one must
work 20 hours on a tecnis crew. Many of the
students who have worked on a T ecnis crew
have found jobs in the technical field .
.Thespian s and Tecnis work hard to give a
well-balanced production. Actors could not
work well without crew people and tecnis could
not function without the actors.
Expression -
33
�~(!)~~~ f!)~~fll~~Wl~~~
~fll~~~ ~~w ~~fll~~~~
34 -
Expression
�The Niles East Music Department has gained a new teacher,
Ernie Miller, Mr. Miller graduated from the Chicago Musical
College with a B.A. in music education and a B.S. in political
science. Here, at Niles East, Mr. Miller taught both Girl's Glee and
Choral Union. His classes were composed of students of all ages,
and he taught all aspects of music. Mr. Miller hoped to institute
some changes in the department and wanted to put "emphasis on
reading and understanding music, rather than just learning to
sing."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Muriel Steiner and Lesli Schulmeister
study their music; Erin Kern enjoys the music: A vocalist practices sight-reading:
Andrea Myerson concentrates on her part; Robyn Gomberg, Mindy Levin, Chris
Redlin, and Ruth Paul sing soprano; Beth Dunn, Erin Kern, Heidi Fishman, and
Yasmin Ali sing along with Mr. Miller; Jami Thunholm, Denise Stoll, and Sue
Strongin watch their teacher for directions.
Expression -
35
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Laurel Bleadon vocalizes; Mr.
Robert Anderson accompanies his students on the piano; Alto section
learns their harmony; Phil Zero!, Gary Pittel and Phil Martini study their
music; David Williams memorizes a solo; students gather around the piano
for a sing along; Joe Soc.haki and Karen Wilner warm up.
36 -
Expression
�r!lrb©~~~ ~~~1J©~Wl
~~ ~~~~a©~
~ ~OO(!)©~OO~rb ~~~
Concert and Chamber Choirs participated in both Winter and Spring music
concerts. The concerts were held at Niles East and admission was free to the public.
This year, the choirs were honored by being invited to perform in the lobby of the
Lincolnshire Mariott.
Mr. Robert Anderson replaced Mr. Frank Winkler as director of the choirs. Mr.
Winkler resigned in order to tour Europe as Sammy Davis Jr's pianist. " The Choirs
are very enthusiastic about performing this year," said Mr. Anderson, "they have
great potential."
Expression -
37
�I~
1
3 g _ Expression
�~~~~~WJ~~~~~~ ~~~~
~~~~~~ ~~~ WW~~~~~~~
This year's Intermediate Band was
formed after the Concert and Marching
Bands. Due to fewer band members, the
Intermediate and Cadet Bands became
one band. The Winter Festival and the
May Festival of Bands were just two of
the many things they participated in.
Many of the students in this band were
chosen to participate in th~ Reflections
and Marching Bands. The Intermediate
Band raised funds by selling candy bars,
jewelry, and holiday candles. Dr. Charles
Groeling sponsored this band.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Dr. Groeling directs the band; Ron Lund and Paul Le Van
play their trombones during class; Ellen Brazen and
Jackie Woll follow the music; Two band members
warm up before class; Gena Schoen and Leo Kelly
play Bach; Mike Hajduk memorizes music; Todd
Spinner and Ira Strongin practice for a concert.
Expression -
39
�w ©~(l~f!} WJ
~~~~~~~ ~~~~
(I(!)~ (!j(!j[}~~~~ f]}GJ[}c!)
This year's band participated in many
spirited events. They performed at all the
home football and basketball games.
Even more spirit was shown when the
Music and Theatre Departments entered
the homecoming float competition and
received a first place.
In addition to the Winter Holiday Festival and the May Festival of Bands, the
Concert Band performed at and hosted
the Illinois High School Assocation Music
Organization Contest. The contest was
held on April 7, 1979. Fund raising efforts were directed by the student band
board, who were very active in its organization and operation.
(CLOCKWISE LEFT TO RIGHT) Chris Anderson
and others play for a concert; Dave Stahlberg at
practice; David Levi! moves a bass drum; Ted Hill,
Mr. Wolfram and Mr. Hosler discuss a band trip;
Joe Ferguson playing the french horn; Dave Saltzman tests a new sound on the sax.
40 - Expression
�Expression _ 41
�~fllrp~fll~rn~ fbfllrnt!l rll~~fb ~~~~~
~fll~© ~~~lb~~~~~~ ~~fl!~©~
I
42 -
Expression
�The Niles East Marching Band was
brimming with enthusiasm for the 197879 band year, after returning from a successful band tour in St. Louis. The band,
under the instruction of Timothy Wolfram, played during halftime at all home
football and basketball games. In their
sparkling blue and gold uniforms and
shiny instruments, their presence brought
a rush of school spirit. Their concise
marching style, as well as their obvious
musical talent, made the student body
proud of having such a professional band.
The band, consisting of one hundred
members, was conducted by junior, Ted
Hill. The Marching Band was one of the
high points at all games they performed
at, and were enjoyed by all who heard
them.
a
The pictures {CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) are; The Niles East Marching Band performs
during halftime at a football game; The Marching
Band displays one of its many routines; The members of Marching Band are {FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mr. Wolfram, E. Apollo, M. Hajduk, M.
Kornhauser, L. Yamanaka, S. Dickman, K. Konior,
J. Ellison, L. Wohl, D. Gershbein, B. Balter, D.
Miller, R. Maratos, K. Hoppenrath, R. Deutsch, C . ·
Meyer, T. Hill. {SECOND ROW) F. Reitman, T.
LeVan, C. Cheung, V. Shack, R. Malina, R. Constance, J. Sumner, J. Bass, C. Epstein, J . Kindwald,
A. Sushman, A. Arrigo, S. Lehman, D. Schwartz, L.
Jensen, R. Olson, V. Goecki. {THIRD ROW) C.
Weber, D. Levi!, S. Gershbein, M. Robbins, T. Yusen, H. O'Young, J. Hankin, C. Blanke, K. Gross, J.
Mcintosh, B. Butler, R. Miller, J . Santacruz, B. Patel, I. France. {FOURTH ROW) G. Silver, G.
Schoen, J. Ferguson, T. Kasper, W. Silverman, C.
Jacobs, D. Saltzman, S. Nussbaum, L. Kelley, M.
Bernstein, M. Ellison, M. Wong, E. Horwitz. {FIFTH
ROW) S. Lambrakis, R. Sweet, T. Spinner, I. Strongin, L. Kantz, S. Fishman, S. Santacruz, R. Yusen,
S. Jacobson, W. Dressler, C. Soehn, E. Herbach.
{SIXTH ROW) E. Cooper, B. Baietto, P. Le Van, M.
Hajduk, D. Gol, Mr. MacRae, R. Simmons, D. Stahlberg, R. Lund; Members of Marching Band play one
of their fantastic tunes; Mr. Wolfram and Ted Hill
conduct the band in the stands as well as on the
field; Ted Hill leads the Marching Band.
Expression -
43
�This past year's Jazz Ensemble had approximately
twenty members. These people, who auditioned at the
beginning of the year, were under the direction of Mr.
Timothy Wolfram. They performed for P.T.S.A., Open
House, the Athletic Award Programs, Reflections, which
Tom Kasper and Ted Hill directed, and the May Festival
of Bands. They also attended the Spring Band Tour.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ken Goodman rehearses for
concert; Mark Robbins plays favorite piece of music; Members of Jazz
Band are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mike Hajduk, Mr. Timothy
Wolfram, (MIDDLE ROW) Wayne Dressler, Steve Greenspan, Steve
Fishman, Roger Yusen, David Stahlberg, Rick Simmons, Ron Lund,
(FRONT ROW) Mark Robbins, Ted Yusen, Ken Goodman, David
Saltzman, Leo Kelly, and Cary Jacobs; Mr. Wolfram conducts band;
Cary Jacobs practices beiore rehearsal; Trumpets have sectional solo;
David Stahlberg rehearses during free time.
44 - Expression
�di~~~ [}J~[jlr!} ~~~~~
~(!)~ ~~{f ~ ~~1l~(!)[jl~
Expression -
45
�~(!)~(!}~ ~1l (!)~C!}[b~~1l~fll
fll~Wll~~~ ~~~ ~00~
46 -
Expression
�The 1978-79 Concert Orchestra went
through many changes this year. Due to the
departure of Frank Winkler, the Orchestra is
now under the direction of Robert Anderson. Concert Orchestra is a younger group
than in previous years although the enrollment has remained the same. Some highlights during the year were the Winter Festi·
val whick took place in December and the
Orchestra tour to New York and Matthaw
High School on Long Island in May.
st
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Ellyn Acker and
Kathy Matz play in the December Winter Festival; Caro·
lyn Eberle and Lisa Geiser practice during class; Andy
Snow entertains the audience with his cello playing;
Lance Holst plays a solo during an Orchestra Concert;
John Martin follows the direction of the conductor;
Lynn Breidenbach delights the audience.
Expression - 47
�48 - Expression
�Art, Theatre, Music,
and Literary Departments
have done an excellent job
this year. They have
helped the students broaden their horizons and expand their ideals. We dedicate this page to the teachers and students who have
given their time in these
areas of Expressions: Mr.
Dennis Grabowski, Yearbook Advisor, Judie Miller
and Richard Wetzel, Art
Department, Robert Anderson, Choral Conductor, Tim Wolfram, Band
Director, Angie Panos, Nilehilite Advisor, Jeanne
Derichs, Golden Galleon
Advisor, Jerry Proffit,
Drama Director , and
Frank Mayfield, Technical
Director.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Phil Zero! and Ron Deutsch discuss the
news of Grover's Corners in "Our
Town" ; Elaine Cohn dancing in "Road
Runner"; Alan Lev explains to his team·
mates the joy of winning and the agony
of defeat in "Damn Yanke es"; Ellyn
Acker plays matchmaker for Jami
Lieder and Arthur Rosenson; Dan Gol
practices his tuba du ring class; Lisa Woll
and Val Zucker trot in the park to " If
You Really Love Me" in " Refl ection s";
Howard Berry prepares an articl e for the
Nilehilite.
Expression -
49
�On December 14, 1978, the Niles East
Bands and Choral Organizations presented a
winter festival. The band accompanied many of
the songs sung by the choruses, including "Hanukkah, Hanukkah" and "A Christmas Festival." This year, Robert Anderson directed the
combined choirs. Some solo band numbers included "Blue Ridge Mountain Ballad" and "Excerpts from 'My Fair Lady'."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Tim Wolfram dir·
ects the Concert Band in one of their many practiced
numbers; band members watch and listen to members of
the choruses; Karen Konior and Lauren Wohl play flutes ;
members of the chorus sing festive songs for the holidays;
Jana Bass and Cindy Cheung add to the sound of holiday
music; Dan Gol playing the tuba; Cary Jacobson and Leo
Kelly play music; the choruses sing the " Fantasticks" Med·
ley.
�.
Express10n _ 51
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Mike Silver stands
with his camera; Janice Greenberg writes an interesting
copy article; Phil Rappaport and Karyn Wilner read announcements; PA announcers are Alan Karras, Marla
Greenspan, Ted Hill, Sue Isserman, Phil Rappaport, and
Karyn Wilner; Alan Karras reads information during home·
room; The Nilehilite Staff is (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Larry Perlman, Jay Wilensky, Mark Pos, (MIDDLE
ROW) Brian Kamajian (Sports Editor), David Eingorn, Alan
Friedman (Editor-in-Chief), Howard Berry (Feature Editor),
(FRONT ROW) Paul Toback, Janice Greenberg, Shari Mill·
er, Leslie Doi (Feature Editor); Leslie Doi looks at her
assignments for the week.
52 -
Expression
�[;l i:l fllfllfll©Wfll~c:J~~ ~~c:Jfllf!!
©W~ ~ (3l!}~~©~~ ~~~~~c:J
\I©~ ~Wl~~©~c:JWJc:J[jJ~~
At 10:15 in the morning, cheerful
voices greet Niles East students. During
the homeroom period PA announecments are read by selected students. Miss
Rita Stewart, the Building Manager,
chose six of the twenty-five students who
tried out to become announcers. Each six
weeks two different students take their
turn at reading the announcements.
The Nilehilite is the Niles East newspaper, written by East students.
The Nilehilite staff writes stories, editorials, and publishes letters pertaining to
school events.
"At the beginning of the year we had a
relatively inexperienced staff, but they've
gained experience and have put out some
fine issues, and have proved themselves
to be good writers and responsible people," commented Alan Friedman, Editor
in Chief.
Many of the students at East feel that
the news publication isn't as good as it
has been in past years. Inspite of that the
Nilehilite editors have worked hard to improve the newspaper.
,
/
..
Expression -
53
�r!J~wfb~ ~~[;J!P~~~ ~~ll~!Pfll!P~
~ [;JfbC!JllC!J~!Ptll[;Jfb~~ aC!JW!Pfllfll~ ~~Wl
"This year we have a dedicated, hard working, creative
staff," said Mrs. Derichs, sponsor of Golden Galleon. The
club's goal this year was to publish the finest magazine to
date. Though club members diligently worked on grading
papers and publicizing the magazine, a problem existed in
getting enough student submissions for it. However, the
finished product was a fine magazine.
Mr. Miya, sponsor of Photo-Arts Club, felt this past year
was a very good one. The club's increase in size included
many new eager and talented photographers with good
ideas. The club's goals were to help each member, whether
a beginning photographer or a veteran to become a better
photograph2r, and to encourage all students to share their
interests in photography with one another. Club events
included photographic equipment demonstrations and contests.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Arlene Castro and Sue Lerner
review student submissions; Jeanne Derichs checks on publication dates;
Golden Galleon members are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) K. Jean , S.
Birz, (FRONT ROW) A. Castro, W. Castro, and D. Malina; Members of
Quill and Scroll are (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) A. Karras, N.
Kaplan, T. Hill, P. Rappaport, A. Schoen, (MIDDLE ROW) J . Brazen, A.
Cohn, S. lsserman, (FRONT ROW) L. Pautz, L. Woll, and L. Oil; Photog·
raphy Club members celebrate winter holidays; Photo·Arts Club members
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) G. Fujiwara, G. Chin, J . Matsuoka, S.
Rothman, (MIDDLE ROW) M. Castillo, B. Seinfeld, H. Krishman, K. Jean,
(FRONT ROW) R. Brow, S. Suslick, and M. Small.
54 -
Expression
�Expression _ 55
�,........,.,,,,,
4
56 - Expression
r
..,.
"
I
I
I
,
�On May 9, 10, and 11, the Niles East Art Department presented the 1979 Art Show. The teachers
who assisted the students with the art show were Mr.
Dennis Grabowski, Mrs. Judie Miller, and Ms. Hazel
Larsen. Oil paintings, wood carvings, ink drawings,
photography, clay masks, and sculptures were some
of the colorful areas of art displayed.
"It was an outstanding show," commented Dennis
Grabowski. "The parents and faculty that visited the
show were impressed by the educational worth that
was evidence of what was happening in the art
classes."
The art show was held in the student lounge where
many teachers, parents, and other Niles East students
admired . the work of both the beginning and advanced art classes. All the art work was created by
students in Art 1-2, 3-8, commercial art, and arts and
crafts classes.
. (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) A little girl
admires a clay mask; " Madness," a Rachel
Mann creation in oils; " Reflections of a skier," a
photograph by Robert Kollman; Balsa wood
.w
sculptures demonstrate how things fit together;
Clay heads created by Art 1·2 students;
"Hands," a sculptor's conception of a statue for
Niles East.
Expression -
57
�\l~CllfPfb©©f!l ~fl}~fll~ fll~~
Cllc!Jl!l~~©fP~ fll~IW ©\1\1~~~~
Cllfllc!I \f rp~~~ ~c!l~fll~
The pictures (CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) are;
Leslie Oif, Gena Schoen, and Gayle Portnoy select pictures
for a layout; Alan Karras and Mr. Dennis Grabowski plan
the book's strategy; Judy Brazen and Karen Sawislak discuss the merit of a photograph; Lisa Woll and Leslie Oil
proofread copy; Editors of the 1978-79 Yearbook are
(FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Judy Brazen (Ideas
Editor), Leslie Oil (Expressions Editor), Lisa Woll (Copy
Editor), Alan Schoen (Boys Action Editor), Sue lsserman
(Girls Action Editor). (BACK ROW) George Levin (Co-Art
Editor), Dan Finn (Co- Art Editor), Laurie Pautz (Individuals
Editor), Audrey Cohn, Nancy Kaplan (Senior Editor). Ted
Hill (Co-Editor-in;Chief); Alan Karras (Co-Editor-In-Chief),
Gena Schoen (Spirit Editor). The members of the Yearbook
Staff are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT} Arlene Weicensang, Laurie Pautz, Jami Lieder, Sandy Brenner, Linda
Sohn, Judy Brazen, Audrey Cohn, Alan Karras, Phil Rappaport, Julie Geiser, Nancy Kaplan, Karen Sawislak (Ideas
·. Editor}. (SECOND ROW) Leslie Oil, Laurie Dubin, Marty
Lerner, Gayle Portnoy, Sue Isserman, Shari Miller. (THIRD
ROW) Mr. John Golata, Lori Blackman, Gena Schoen, Alan
Schoen, Dan Finn, Larry Siegal, George Levin, Stephen
Martini, Lisa Woll, T".ld Hill, Mr. Dennis Grabowski; Laurie
Pautz writes copy for her pages.
58 -
Expression
�The 1978-79 Yearbook Staff underwent
many changes over the· past year. The Yearbook organization joined a press association,
KEMPA (the Kettle Moraine Press Association) whose headquarters are at the University of Wisconsin at Whitewater. Over last
summer, the two editors-in-chief, Alan Karras and Ted Hill, attended a workshop on
Yearbook procedures in Whitewater to
make the yearbook better than ever. The
Yearbook staff also gained a fresh new look
this year, under the guidance of the new
advisor, Mr. Dennis Grabowski, who was assisted by Mr. John Golota. According to Mr.
Grabowski, " As a yearbook advisor it is exciting to see how the process of unity is
working in the production of the ' 79 Reflections." A mixture of experienced and new
members helped to make the book more
powerful.
...... ·--.
• ....
I ••
..I
Expressio n -
59
�RI
��Cabinet pic.k&" Prec.iou&
and Few" a& prom theme
The year-long efforts of the Junior
Cabinet came to a close when they presented Prom ' 78 on May 28 at the Chateau Ritz. One hundred and seventy-five
couples enjoyed a delicious dinner after
which they danced to the music of Frank
Amorosi and his band. The most popular
song was the theme song, " Precious and
Few."
One of the precious moments of the
evening came when Barry Finn and Andi
Slowik were crowned king and queen.
Their court was Stacey Schneider and
Mark Brutzkus, along with Krikor T opouzian and Susan Tuchman. Prom ' 78 was
an evening that everyone involved will
not soon forget.
S
-
\
62 - Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP CENTER) Sharing a quiet moment, as
well as the meal, are Ava Berman and date; Members of this year's
court are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Mark Brutzkus, Stacey Schneider, Queen
Andi Slowik, King Barry Finn, Krikor Topouzian, S.usan Tuchman;
Presenting the Prom Crown to Andi Slowik is Principal Galen Hosler;
Couples dance the night away; Scott Kleiman has his flower adjusted
by his date; About to begin a special evening are Penny Katsaros and
escort. Prom '78, " Precious and Few" was certainly an evening no one
would forget.
\
Spirit -
63
�(CLOCKWISE FORM UPPER LEFT) Rita Stewart
enjoying the fair; Ready to launch the balloons are Chris
Redlin and Lori Blackman; Working hard at their booth
are Laurie Pautz, Andi Cohen, Beth Dunn, Cathi Resnick, Paul Kelley, and Lauren Goldberg; Busy making
snow cones are Ellen Oppenheim, Gail Morrison, and
Barb Dickstein; Showing their spirit for wrestling are
Wrestlettes: Joyce Gothe!!, Tracy Teitler, Pam LaManna, and Lisa Siurgis
64 -
Spirit
�Opirit 6oar6 at
l)alloon LaunGh
and RGtivities Fair
The students had more school spirit this year and
showed their enthusiasm in many different ways.
On May 12, 1978, the Homecoming committee organized a Balloon Launch to start spirits rising for Homecoming '78. There were a lot of booths and games put together
in the indoor track.
Once again school spirit returned October 10, 1978, at
the Activities Fair, held in the indoor track. At the Fair, all
the activities in Niles East asse mbled together to represent
their different groups and organizations.
Spirit -
65
�-----~-
-
Trojans move
out we6t
for
l-lomec.ominq '78
66 -
Spirit
�Saturday morning, October 21, 1978 began with the longest
parade ever held at Niles East. Five floats, twelve cars, the Niles
East Trojan Marching Band, and the Porn Pon girls proceded
down Oakton Street waving to the onlookers. This year's theme,
Disneyland, was displayed well by all the floats. The Music and
Theatre float took first place, followed by Jr. Cabinet and Key
Club.
The Trojans' victory over New Trier West was celebrated at
the homecoming dance. Refreshments were served by Baskin
Robbins and Let Them Eat Cake. Carolyn Ulbert and Dave
Sproat were crowned king and queen before the night ended.
The court consisted of Sr. Di<;me Uhle, Sr. Dennis Pucher, Sr. Gigi
Carlson, Sr. Brian Kamijian, Jr. Chris Redlin, Jr. Dan Bartfeld, Jr.
Carol Rollick, Jr. Dave Lorig, Jr. Beth Feldstein, and Jr. Tim
O'Malley. The dance finished off the weekend with a special
touch.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) This year's pep assembly's
guest speaker, Tim Weigel; Two
clowns wave to the crowd of the pep
assembly; The first place Music-The·
atre float; this year's Trojan, Hugh
Sporer, gives the crowd spirit at the
homecoming game; Joe Breton receives his garter after winning the
Porn-Pon girls' leg contest; Junior
Homecoming Court girls wave to
onlookers.
Spirit -
67
�l-lomec.ominq danc.e
c.elebrates Trojan vic.tory
"I felt that this year's committee did the best job
ever. They put a lot of time and work into the weekend," said Mr. Steven Poznansky, this year's homecoming committee sponsor. The homecoming festivities began on Wednesday , Oct. 18, 1978 with the
annual float building which continued until Friday,
October 20. Five organizations assembled to construct winning floats. The homecoming weekend officially began on Friday, Oct_ 20 with the all-school pep
assembly on the football field . This year's honorary
guest speaker, Tim Weigel, spoke highly of the football team and mascot. He was presented with an
original Weigel Wiener award by the N-Club. After his
presentation, the Trojan Mascot led each class in a
cheer with the seniors taking the most spirited class
award . Homecoming weekend began successfully.
68 -
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) John LaManna and Sue Bessser
dance the latest disco steps; Elena Ayala! and escort rest on the side; The
1978 Homecoming Court includes (LEFT TO RIGHT) Dan Bartfeld, Carol
Rollick, David Lorig, Chris Redlin, Dennis Pucher, Diane Uhle, David Sproat,
Carolyn Ulbert, Regina Carlson, Brian Kamajian, Beth Feldstein, Tim O'Malley; Alison Kleiman watches the Homecoming Court in amazement; Jonelle
Roth rests on Larry Wolfberg's knee.
Spirit -
~
-~
-
- --
-
~
-
-
69
�70 _ Spirit
�men .mix well
Fte6h_
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Mixing at the mixer are Conni Hertel and Rick Van Roeyen; Conversing with
each other are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Ira Strongin, Shelia
Zuckerman and Sue Meister; Dancing are Marty Neuman
and Diane King; Getting to know each are: Amy Gayle,
Allen Keller, Jim Mcintosh and Joan Kindwald; Enjoying
the music are: Marty Neuman, Michelle Caccamo, Beth
Rezwin and Mike Kil)g.
The biggest social event of the year for
the incoming students was the Freshmen
Mixer. Held on Friday September 22,
1978 in the Girls Gym. The dance pro·
vided a time for all the freshmen to rriake
new friends and renew old acquaintences.
One student, Conni Hertel from Fairview
said, "I had a lot of fun meeting new
people." The main feelings the freshmen
had about the mixer was how friendly and
out going everyone was. Even though few
people danced, the majority of the freshmen enjoyed themselves and had a good
time.
Spirit -
--------
- - --
71
�l)ooste1s Ghee1 teams;
6enate does little
72 -
Spirit
�Student Senate is composed of
representatives from all class levels. This year, Senate sponsored
the "Toys for Tots" program.
The Niles East Booster Club is
made up of parents, teachers,
coaches, and any other concerned
adults with the goal "to serve the
young athletes in the Niles East athletic programs."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Holly Unterburger participates in a Student
Senate meeting; President Jay Wilensky
calls a meeting to order; The Student Senate
consisted of: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Elena Kra use, Tami Lebovitz, David
Kleifield, Paul Morris, Lisa Same lson, Dean
Lustig, Beth Dunn, J ay Wile nsky, Rudy Lo·
pez, Kenny Heller, and Scott Turner. (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Laurie Dubin, Elyce Herbach, Tina Lee, She lly Mozin,
Holly Unterburger, Gabe Strack, Sue Kulovsky, Elise Holzheimer; Mr. Hosler attends
a Booster Club meeting; The Booster Club
included: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Mr. Shintani, Mr. Sele me n, Mr. Pollack, Mr.
Stein, and Mr. Swanson. (THIRD ROW) Mrs.
Seleman, Mrs. Pos, Mrs. Rock , Mrs. O' Malley, Mrs. Nagel; (SECOND ROW) Mr. Pos,
Mrs. Bartlestein, Mr. Boigk, Mr. LaManna,
Mrs. Cooley, Mr. Rock; (FRONT ROW) Mr.
Bartlestein, Mr. O'Malley, Mrs. Boigk, Mrs.
Pollack; Pam Herbach enjoys Senate meeting; Student Senate officers we re; (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Scott Turner, Jay Wile nsky ,
Rudy Lopez; The mothers of the Booste r
Club join in the homecoming parade.
Spirit -
-
-
- - - -- -- - - - - - - ----
73
�Chee1leade16
keep spirit qoinq
The Niles East freshman cheerleaders inspired school spirit this
year as they cheered our Trojans to victory. The squad, consisting of eight energetic freshman, delighted the fans. Their flawless
cheers encouraged the Gold and Blue to a Trojan Victory.
The experienced sophomore cheerleaders filled the year with
lively cheers, helping our Trojans reach the goal of victory. Their
exuberance enthused the crowds, and with their cheers helped
bring success to the sophomore football team.
74
~
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Beth Rezwin, Ruth Friedman, and
Suzanne Meister step forward for their Trojan jump; this year's Sophomore Cheerleading squad consists of (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT)
Lisa Melian, Linda Liss, Fabi Zimansky, Karen Sutker, Lisa Engelberg,
Sandra Karabinas; (FRONT ROW) Tami Lebovitz, Sue Besser, Val Fabian,
Debbie Frank; Sophomore cheerleaders form a pyramid (TOP TO BOTTOM) Sue Besser, Debbie Franks, Tami Lebovitz, Linda Liss, Sandra
Karabinas, Fabi Zimansky, Val Fabian; Val Fabian, Tami Lebovitz, Sue
Besser and Lisa Melian fire up for victory; The Freshman cheerleaders are
(TOP TO BOTTOM) Rebbeca Hahn, Merilee Slipenko, Suzanne Meister,
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Terri Leahy, Ruth Friedman, Beth Rezwin, Julie
Esmael, Lauri Sacks.
Spirit -
75
�Cheerleaders
p5yc.he up player6
76 -
Spirit
�The Varsity cheerleaders cheered our Varsity Football Team
to a winning "Trojan" season this year. Their past squad experience, along with their pep and style, helped to make their cheers
a high point in the game. This year. a new approach was used to
enthuse the Varsity Football team . The Varsity Cheerleaders
made signs and put them up in the varsity boy's locker room. This
tactic helped lead the Trojans on to victory. In addition to leading
the crowd, the Varsity Cheerleaders also held bake sales, candy
sales, and sold buttons to help raise funds and add school spirit at
the same time.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Beth Feldstein cheers the crowd along;
Carol Rollick, Diane Uhle, Diane Smolish, Sheri Newman, Carolyn Ulbert, Ros
Behr, and Beth Feldstein join hands to say "hello"; The experienced Varsity
Cheerleading squad consisted of (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Ros Behr,
Diane Uhle, Sheri Newman, (MIDDLE ROW) Beth Feldstein, Harlene Edelman,
Cindy Marsh, Lisa Samelson, (FRONT ROW) Carol Rollick, Irene Theodore,
Diane Smolish, Carolyn Ulbert; Diane Smolish and Diane Uhle kick along with
"Nilehi"; Cheerleaders smile to the crowd.
Spirit -
77
�78 - Spirit
�Pom Pon add&
to the spirit
After attending a Porn Pon workshop this summer, and receiving a first division rating, the Porn Pon squad was enthused for a
dynamite year. Their entertaining routines done from everything
from " CopaCabana" to " Zippity Do-Da;" served to not only add
spirit, but got the fans involved in the whole feeling of Trojan
Fever.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Forming a pinwheel are Porn Pon girls
(UPPER LEFT COUNTER CLOCKWISE) Dana Sobel, Laurie Goldstein, Elaine
Cohn, Kathy Baer; The Niles East '78-'79 Porn Pon Squad includes (TOP ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Jackie Woll, Julie Kane, Yvette Stroesser, Audrey Wagner,
Ellen Kray, Debbie Winston, Gigi Carlson, (MIDDLE ROW LEFT TO RIGHT)
Alternates Sandy Glass, and Laurie Goldstein, Cathy Lasowski, Co-Captain Sandy
Fadhel, Elaine Cohn, Sandy Brenner, (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Dana
Sobel, Kathy Baer, Captain Karen Feldman, Marci Mandel, Pam Schwartz; Doing
a step from camp are (LEFT TO RIGHT) Pam Schwartz, Gigi Carlson; Captain
Karen Feldman and Co-Captain Sandy Fadhe l are in an Ending pose of a routine;
Doing their famous kickline are Pam Schwartz, Gigi Carlson, Karen Feldman,
Elaine Cohn, Jackie Woll; Doing a coordination step is Elaine Cohn; Karen
Feldman joins in to make the step complete.
Spirit -
79
�Pep Club,
l-lomec.ominq
Committee
and Wre6tlette6
6how 6pi1it
Preparation for Homecoming '78 was
started in the spring by committee president
Amy Lashinsky, vice president Chris Redlin,
secretary Mari Ivener, and treasurer Audrey
Fischoff. The committee held many fundraisers to raise enough money for the pep
assembly and dance. The six months of hard
work proved worthwhile as Homecoming
'78 was one of the best Homecomings of
Niles East.
The Wrestlettes, led by Toni Hudac, aid
the wrestling team. Their main purpose is to
assist Coach Richardi. They do jobs such as
keep time and score at the meets. They also
raise money for a wrestling banquet at the
end of the season.
Pep Club is open to all spirited Niles East
students. Their main purpose is the promotion of school spirit at all athletic events and
other school functions. Coach Odlivak, who
is the sponsor, bo·asts a large membership of
100 students.
80 -
Spirit
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT TO RIGHT)
The Homecoming '78 committee (TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT): Beth Dunn, Amy Lashinsky, Jan Trilling, Lin·
da Katz, Audrey Fischoff, (FOURTH ROW) Mr. Poz.
nansky (sponsor) Paul Gawin, Mark Seplowin, Jay Wi·
lensky, Paul Morris, Joe Broton, Mark Pollack, Dave
Kleifield, Tad Slowik, Brian Kamajian. (THIRD ROW)
Lisa Mollan, Dana Sobel, Ilaina Krause, Mari Ivener,
Jodi Bolotin, Shari Newman, Sharon Spiegel, Beth
Weisberg, Mara Leon, Mark Landau, Andi Stern, Sandy
Fadhel, Lauren Berg, Robyn Spira. (SECOND ROW)
Lisa Goldwasser, Teri Richards, Holly Unterberger,
Lori Blackman, Laura Elman, Lisa Kutok, Maryann
Kostynuik, Mary Ha, DeeDee Vlay, Karen Wilner, Beth
Dickstein, Michelle Rakoncay, Karen Berman, Sharon
Miller, (FRONT ROW) Julia Bienias, Sue Goldberg,
Paula Miller, Mindy Fischoff, Tammy Lebovitz, Nancy
Zimmerman, Elise Holzheimer, Mindy Schwartz, Cindy
Wu; Wrestlette Pam LaManna Gutting-it-out like the
wrestlers; (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) The Mem·
bers of the wrestlettes are: Jodie Cohen, Margie Coyne.
(FOURTH ROW) Sharon Palm, Wendy Brandt, Chris
Spraggins, Sally Lehman, Mary Ha, llissa Greenberg,
Dawn Schroeder, Jill Knish. (THIRD ROW) Ro\>yn
Gomberg, Sherife Jusufi, Allison Kleiman, Lori Rock,
Lisa Kutok, (SECOND ROW) Sue Spraggins, Lisa Sturgis, Connie Hertel, Lori Blackman, Sue Birz, (.FRONT
ROW) Captains: Joyce Gothe!!, Pam LaManna, Tracy
Teitler. (NOT PICTURED) Toni Hudac (sponsor), Lisa
Mollan: Tracy Teitler, Pam LaManna, and Lori Blackman try to copy the wrestlers; Pep Club, sponsored by
Coach Odlivak and supported by over a hundred stu·
dents; Connie Hertel, Margie Coyne, and Sherife Jusufi
time the matches.
Spirit -
81
�82 -
Spirit
�Key Club
booqie& down
at "Di&c.o Danc.e''
The Niles East Key Club boasts a membership of eighty-five.
The club, led by president Mike Berkowitz, is a service organiza·
tion that works directly with Kiwanis. The first Kiwanis-Key Club
event was Peanuts Day. Forty-five members of Key Club met at 5
a.m. to sell peanuts for retarded children. Once a week, Key Club
sends two representatives to a Kiwanis luncheon in order to keep
things running smoothly between them.
On Friday, Nov. 3rd, Key Club held a disco dance which was a
total success. The firm "Disco Experience", kept all 150 partici·
pants rocking and rolling from 7:30-11:00. Along with their many
other events, Key Club had a truly successful year.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Sitting in a small discussion group are
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Mike Berkowitz, David Klein, Elaine Cohn, and Karen Feld·
man; The officers of Key Club are (LEFT TO RIGHT) President, Mike Berkowitz,
Secretary, Chuck Gollay, Vice-President, David Klein, and not pictured, Treasurer, Marc Shuman; Working hard on the Key Club float are Mike Berkowitz and
Julie Millman; Also working on the 2nd place winning float are Paula Miller and
Steve Ehrlich; The entire Key Club consists of about 80 students; Having a great
time at the dance are Andi Stern and Jerry Isaacson; Danny Pastron and Sandy
Fadhel boogie down at the disco dance.
Spirit -
83
�Forums
ore used
as enrichment
proqrom
"It is a marvelous opportunity for students to benefit from inschool enrichment programs," said Mrs. Muriel Sucherman, Forum's Special Programs Coordinator. Held during school hours,
so all students can attend them, Forums are mainly held in the
mornings because the guests can't stay too long. Most guests
come on a volunteer basis. Mrs. Sucherman, who organizes the
Forum programs herself, enjoys doing this and thinks that Forums are a great in-school activity.
The Forums this year included presentations from the Conservation Department of Forest Preserves of Cook County, the
Director of Goodman's School of Drama, Oakton Community
College representative Elaine Sullivan, experimenting in international living, a discussion about "Summer Abroad" programs in
31 different countries, Israeli Nitzarim Folk Dancers, and the
Evanston Social Security office. Forums also sponsored such
activities as a Non-Smokers Seminar, a Law Day, and the wellknown Heart Day. On this day, blood pressures were checked
and menus of low cholesterol diets were offered to help make the
day a success.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Mid.West Air Force Jazz Ensemble
jams together; Art Thieme tells a story to music; Air Force band leader sings with
the ensemble; Students enjoy the forum; The folk singers use a woodman in their
act; Mrs. Sucherman, in charge of Forums, explains about the performer; The folk
singers perfcrm for the students.
84 - Spirit
�Spirit -
85
�'
P1.e~ldent Carter · fii!ii~!-~
:.W~~~~d~~fy ~u~•'t~~ the~~;~~ l!lt=~=--
everyone," said Muriel Sucherman, Forum's Special Programs
Coordinator. Many special events and Forums took place this
year. They ranged from a visit from U.S. President Jimmy Carter
for a Mikva political rally, to a performance by Israel dancers.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) President Carter shakes hands with Su·
perintendent Gibbs, while Principal Hosler looks on; Alex Miron dances; Karen
Sawislak, Hal Unterberger, and Gena Schoen join hands in an Israeli Dance;
President Carter is surrounded by onlookers; A folk singer performing a ballad;
Audrey Fischoff, Alex Miron, and an Israeli dancer do the Hora.
86 - Spirit
•
•-----
�3111r.~a~
...-..-.-... ,~r-""~
Spirit _ g 7
�--
~
'
ACTION
'
l
....
....
........
-- -
-, . ...
........
.... ...,,_
...,
~
""'-·
.~.·
:•
�'I
..
~
.,
,._.,
'
...
',
\..- ......
'" "" ,.,
-
p
~
--
......
....
... ,,
,
'
~
--
�Baseball has
weak year
The Varsity baseball team had a bad year, according to Mr. George Galla, Head Coach. The team,
under the coaching of Mr. Galla, and Bill Coulson,
was weak in the defensive areas of the game, although pitching was one of their stronger points. One
of the more outstanding players last year was Tad
Slowik, who was in his second year on the V<';\rsity
team.
The team had an overall record of 7 wins, 15
losses for the year. Their conference record was 3
wins, 12 losses.
"Our pitching next year should be a strong point,
although I'm still concerned about defense. If I can fill
in a few holes, we should be competitive. I'm looking
forward to a great year next season," noted Galla.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Tom O'Kane saves the
base; Members of the Varsity Baseball Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach George Galla, Alan Goodman, Tad
Slowik, Steve Polz, Paul Morris, Dave Kleifield, Barry Finn, Tony
Klande, Coach Bill Coulson; (MIDDLE ROW) Alan Gothelf, Jeff
Brin, Jay Wilensky, Dave Sproat, Tom O'Kane, Bob Frankel, Art
Mandell, Joe Naumes; (FRONT ROW) Mark Aaronson, Scott Gor·
don, Steve Gothelf, Tom Siemson, Wayne Dressler, Eric Anderson, Richard Sklena, Ken Heller, Bob Sonshine; Tom Siemson
makes a put-out at first base, Dave Kleifield prepares to take a
swing; Dave Sproat makes a diving stop; Steve Polz delivers a
fastball; Tad Slowik throws a curve ball.
90 -
Action
�Action -
91
�92 -
Action
�Sophs make
errors; Frosh
take second
"It was a disappointing year for the sophomore
team. The team as a whole made a lot of errors, and
we didn't get hits when we needed them. The team
record indicated this. Another reason for the poor
season was the constant disagreements among the
players and the coaches," commented Mr. William
Bulthuis, Head Coach.
Coach Bulthuis pointed out that the team started
to cut down on errors towards the end of the season.
The team had two outstanding players, Tim Calla.han
and Scott Reicin. "Tim Callahan had a great year
with the bat and at the end of the year he was
changed to outfield, where he also excelled. Scott
Reicen also exhibited good skill in hitting and pitching, as well as being a consistent outfielder," said
Bulthuis.
Coach Bulthuis is anticipating a good season for
this years varsity team. He feels a .500 record could
be achieved if the boys cut down on their errors and
developed their hitting skills.
The Freshman baseball team, under the coaching
of Mr. Steve Pozansky had a good year. According to
Pozansky this is due to the fact that the boys on the
team are good athletes and smart ballplayers.
The team had a .313 batting average and an
Earned Run Average of .231. The team record for
the year was 13 wins, 4 losses. The boys took 2nd
place in the Conference with a record of 11 wins, 3
losses.
Several of the players exhibited outstanding skill.
Bill Witry had a .455 batting average, stole 17 bases.
Tony Schiller was the team's number one hitter.
Pozansky believes that this year's sophomore team
has the makings of an excellent squad.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the Freshman
Baseball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Gerald
Richardson, Jeff Hornstein, Brad Cole, Gordon Gruenes, Bill
Witry, Scott Shinatani, Mark Story, Fred Blitt, Garry Burstyn,
Carry Velleff, Steven Poznansky; (MIDDLE ROW) Brad Baietto,
Steve Goles, Harold Schwartz, Dan Grant, Ken Vanderhaegen,
John Gabrielides, Daryl Novick, Dave Birz, David Samuelson,
Colin Slowik; (FRONT ROW) Dave Keller, Steve Kirsch, Larry
Feldman, Joel Hoffmann, Mike Musick, Mark Williams, Terry Shapiro, Jim Ossey, Brandon Koress; Gary Karhoff throws to first;
Tim Callahan knocks one out; Members of the Sophomore Baseball team are; (BACK ROW) Coach Bulthuis, Steve Goldenberg,
Gary Karhoff, Tim Callahan, Steve Precht, Bill Garcia, Richard
Rudy, Steve Cooley, Scott Reicen, Steve Meyers, Hal Nagel;
(BOTTOM ROW) Mark Raffel, Pete Miscinski, Steve Bartelstein,
Mike May, Henry Goldenstein, Danny Bartfeld; Jeff Brin makes
put out at first; Hal Nagel lays one down.
Action -
93
�94 _ Action
�Softball team holds
"average" season
The softball team finished in the middle of
the standings, however Coach Lee Sellers
maintained that they played well. "We lost a
couple of close games that would have made
us number two or three in league," he explained. Sellers went on to say that their
conference record of three wins and four
losses also belied their devotion to the game.
Most proficient player became all conference third baseman Judy Lee with a batting
average of .550 conference, .481 overall,
and one error for the season. Jill Chavin; the
all conference center, also had one error
with a batting average of .563 conference
and .434 overall.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Chris Sproat
fielding; Sherife Jusufi catching; Janice Iacullo batting;
Members of the Junior Varsity Softball Team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Assistant Coach Ms.
Carol Pazdioch, Chris Sproat, Marci Greenberg, Cindy
Michals, Judy Anderson, Janice Iacullo, Coach Ms.
Wojdula; (MIDDLE ROW) Noelle Walther, Sherife Jusufi, Robyn Cohan, Harriet Schmidt, Gayle Portnoy,
Dey Serrano; (FRONT ROW) Joanne Zelasko, Karen
Ruesch, Mindy Fischoff, Lisa Kutok, Judy Lee; Valerie
Scheinpflug running; Karen Ruesch throwing; Members
of the Varsity Softball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Andi Slowik, Jan Blitt, Bobbi Lewen, Jill
Chavin, Coach Sellers; (MIDDLE ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Lisa Levy, Nancy Kusek, Judy Lee, Julie Maggio, Debbie Doneger, Chris Billisits; (FRONT ROW)
Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Valerie Scheinpflug,
Georgette Saenz, Sue Gockenbach.
Action -
95
�Track
team begins
fine season
96 - Action
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Gary Chin and Rich Deibel jumping the
hurdles; Sinsuk Kang and Aye Kung warm up for hurdles race; Members of the
Varsity Track Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Bill Johnson, Peter
lacullo, Steve Glickman, David Stahlberg, Robert Holzheimer, Rob Sweet, Steve
Urow, Barry Leb, Don Ulbert, (MIDDLE ROW) Tom Kasper, Adam Bezark, Ken
Van Der Haegen, Rich Deibel, John O'Malley, Joe Suhajda, Mike Castillo, Gary
Chin, (FRONT ROW) Bob Klawans, Jeff Pozen, Al Jones, Eric Locasha, Sinsuk
Kang, Aye Kung, Joe Greenspan, Scott Krause; Steve Glickman vaults over a
pole in competition; Don Ulbert and Jeff Pozen run for the finish line; Ken Van
Der Haegen puts the shot; Dave Stahlberg heads down pole vaulting lane.
Action -
97
�Track team
improves
"We gained strength in our running events,"
stressed Coach Jaci Hess. "The returning sophomores aided our veteran members greatly
with their abilities." The influx of skilled athletes allowed the girls to specialize in a chosen
event which increased their chances of breaking .
their records. Chris Porter honored the team
with a third place CSL North Division in the two
mile run and sixth place in the mile run.
The field events also continued to win
awards. Mary Kinnaman placed third in the
Evanston Indoor Invitational Shot Put and sixth
in the CSL North Division. And Debra Precht
and Linda Becker received fourth place and
fifth place respectively in the CSL North Division High Jump. Overall, the team placed second three times and third three times in conference.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jane Krier relaying;
Linda Becker high jumping; Members of the track team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Hess, Chris Porter,
Jean Krier, Janice Kaplan, Lori Jensen, Renee Williams,
Laura Finn, Linda Becker, Assistant Coach Kathie Kebler
(THIRD ROW) Maureen Hajduk, Carolyn Eberle, Pat Chan,
Lisa Goldwasser, Mindy Schwartz, Kelly Cebol, Robyn
Flakne, Adeline Eberle (SECOND ROW) Natalie Odlivak,
Jane Krier, Mary Kinnaman, Colleen Hubbard, Joann Mi·
kos, Debbie Precht, Karen Konior, Sue Coyne (FRONT
ROW) Kathy Jean, Judy Poles, Sue Jacobson, Cheryl Lee,
Cindy Wu, Donna Thiry; Nancy Zimmerman and Karen
Berman relaying; Linda Becker broad jumping; Sue Coyne
shotputting; Karen Berman running.
98 - Action
��Varsity holds
best season
in years
(CLOCKWISE FROM RIGHT) Brian Kamajian starts game by kicking off; Tad
Slowik cuts away from defenders; Members of the Varsity Football team are:
(TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Poznansky, Tad Slowik, Dave Kleifield,
Robert Fisch, Arthur Suhajda, Dean Lustig, Brian Kamajian, Paul Gawin, Joe
Broton, David Sproat, David Lorig, Coach Ferguson; (THIRD ROW) Coach
Ewing, Coach Herter, Gary Karhoff, Jay Wilensky, Kelly Walls, Paul Morris,
Dennis Pucher, Dennis Somenek, Dan Patlak, George Kafkis, Lance Olson, Neil
Thomas, Mark Pas; (SECOND ROW) Elias Orfanos, Gregg Bolot!n, Tim O'Malley,
Hal Nagel, Dan Bartfeld, Alan Weiner, Barry Leb, Bob Bernstein, Steve Cooley,
David Zaslowsky; (FRONT ROW) Rich Sklena, David Hoffmann, David Goldsmith, Dru Scarbrough, Scott Gordon, Mike Esses, Howard Fogel, Jim Krysl,
Sherwood Blitstein; Mark Pollack blocks for David Sproat; David Sproat runs for
first down; Brian Kamajian kicks the extra point; Coach Ferguson thinks of the
next play.
{
t
100 -
Action
�The Varsity Football team had the best season in years. Coach
Ferguson attributes this fact to unity among the junior and senior
players. This unity was evident in almost every aspect of the
team's play this year. The combination of a strong offensive line
and the power of David Sproat's running led to a strong rushing
attack. Tad Slowik supplemented this at quarterback with strong
running and a good passing assault.
The team was tied for first place with New Trier East and
Deerfield. However, a loss to Waukegen West, resulted in a drop
in the standings.
This · year's team should be commended for rekindling the
spark of school spirit, presenting a winning example to other
teams throughout, and finishing the season with better than a
.500 conference record.
Action -
101
�The Sophomore football team, under the coaching of Ron
Henrici, Frank Bostic, and Ron Gralewski had a good year,
particularly in comparison to their previous record.
"The class of '81 had 4 victories as compared to two victories
a year ago. We started the season with 49 players and finished
with 45 award winners" added Henrici.
Most Valuable players were Harold Schwartz and Peter Rollick. Henrici concluded that if these ballplayers continue to play
football at Niles East, the football team will be a winner.
The Freshman football team had an outstanding season. The
teams most valuable asset was its defense. According to Nick
Odlavak's assistant Coach Dave Shusteff: "The major reason for
our outstanding year was a varied and intimidating defense . Our
offense would score just enough points to be victorious."
The team had many outstanding players this season. Amoung
them were: Marc Brabec, the team captain, and Ira Spiro, the
starting quarterback.
102 -
Action
�Soph and Frosh
follow varsity's
example
(CLOCKWISE) Nick Rowe makes stop of a Niles North runningback; Members
of the Freshman Football team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) S. Kamajian,
T. Christopoulos, S. Goldish, E. Karamanolis, M. Brabec, A. Zygmun, T. Alexander, T. Gorham, B. Swerdlow, Coach Odlivak; (THIRD ROW) Coach Howard,
E. Goldman, M. Isaacs, I. Spiro, D. Carlson, G. Pappas, T. Ulbert, S. Malin, R.
Firfer, M. Neuman, Coach Schusteff; (SECOND ROW) M. Sladek, D. Lewandowski, M. Mendelson, S. Yates, R. Kane, S. Kang, M. Pomerantz, A. Keller, M.
Kilian; (FRONT ROW) P. Manko!!, J . Mcintosh, D. Rappaport, R. Feldstein, S.
Wilensky, J. Salenger, M. Bernstein, M. Schwartz; Peter Rollick sets up to block
for John Gabrielides; Bradford Baietto finds running room up the middle; Defensive line takes down a Niles North runner; Members of the Sophomore football
team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Bill Johnson , Steve Ehrlich, Steve
McMananion, Mark Story, Scott Shintani, Rich Portmann, Les Kaplan, Fred
Fagenholz, William Wengerski, Fred Blitt, Coach Gralewski; (THIRD ROW) Chad
Howard, Gordon Gruenes, Gary Burstyn, David Samuelson, Joseph Suhajda,
Perry Rempas, Harold Schwartz, Robert Chavin, Colin Slowik, Bradford Baietto,
Coach Henrici, Fred Bowers; (SECOND ROW) Michael Rowe, Kurt Mueller,
Peter Rollick, Guy Gervasio, Jerry Stone, Brandon Koress, Steve Greenberg,
Terry Shapiro, Lawrence Stolberg, Nick Rowe, David Keller, William Witry;
(FRONT ROW) Daniel Weisberg, John Gabrielides, David Socket, Dean Caccamo,
Steve Hirsch, Mark Barba, Mike Cortez, Larry Wolfberg, Ted Theodore, James
Ossey; Coach Ron Henrici gives plays to John Gabrielides.
I
-
II
! iili
~
~
!I!
i
I
103
�104 - Action
�Soccer team has
The Varsity Soccer team finished a slow season with a conference score of 2 wins, 7 losses, and an overall record of 4 wins, 7
losses.
According to Coach Hollister Sandstead, the team lacked the
necessary skills to compete, but he felt the year was both rewarding and exciting for the boys. "The team played with determination and spirit," Sandstead commented.
In spite of the team's low record, several players showed
outstanding'skill. These were Paul Stone, David Klein, Ken Heller, Kevin Nelson, Mark Landau, Robert Sonshine, and Doug Liu.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the Varsity Soccer Team are:
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Sandstead, Louis Weisbach, Kenny
Heller, Marc Shuman, Doug Liu, Rudy Lopez, David Klein, Richard Nikchevich,
Jeff Dubin, Henry Goldenstein; (MIDDLE ROW) Debbie Kabiller, David Ellison,
Mark Landau, Paul Stone, Brad Cole, Joe Ayyad, Suzie Birz; (FRONT ROW)
George Teng, Bob Sonshlne, Kevin Nelson, Brian Sullivan, Steve Tuchman, Mr.
DeJonge; (NOT PICTURED) Dan Gallagher; Paul Stone prepares to pass the ball;
Louis Weisbach stops the ball; David Ellison heads the ball into the Maine East
defense; Mark Landau keeps the ball in play; David Ellison maneuvers around the
defense.
Action -
105
�106 _ Action
�Sophs and
Frosh have
bad year
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) The Members of the Soph·
omore Soccer team are: (BACK ROW) Coach Don Larson, John
Nikchevich, Scott Samuels, Rob Dickert, Al Lopez, Joe Serrano,
Daryl Novick; (MIDDLE ROW) Joe Greenspan, David Birz, Ed
Green, Ted Ramirez, Rick Precht, Ed Adler; (FRONT ROW) Bruce
Kaplan, Paul Nathanson, Howard Korey, Craig Heinberg, Mike
Musick, Marc Brenner, Joel Hoffman; Marc Shuman fights for ball;
Mark Landau studies shot; Members of the Freshman Soccer team
are: (BACK ROW) Mike Kenig, Irwin Rameriz, Mitch Bernson,
Mack Patel, Dan Wax, Bob Odom, Ivan Santacruz, Keith Gross;
(MIDDLE ROW) Tom Ciskowski, Sam Labue, Steve Ferdman,
Roger Yusen, Aye Kung, Reed Oliff, Mark Ellison, Geoff Wexler;
(FRONT ROW) Pete Blank, Pete Braum, Ken Santillian, Val Sa·
bonji, Ayre Goldenstein, Ken Hertel, Steve Goodman; David Elli·
son passes to Bob Sonshine.
Action -
107
�The archery conference recorcf· of one win and seven losses
misled the bystander. "Our girls had a lot of enthusiasm and fun,"
stated Coach Jean Wojdula. The ten varsity shooters faced stiff
competition from year round indoor range players, some of
which possess bows valued between two hundred and five hundred dollars. Nevertheless, all enjoyed the sport including the six
rookie shooters who learned a new skill. "These girls," stated
Coach Wojdula, "showed great interest in the team and helped
one another. "Next year," she added, "more interested players
will result in the addition of a junior varsity team" Outstanding
players became Sharon Jacobson, Cathy Cerny, and Cara Johanson.
108 - Action
�I
7
Archers:
first in
spirit
·third in
district
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Members of the
Archery Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Stacey Sacksner, Judy Klande, Judy Anderson, Cathy
Cerny, Sharon Jacobson, Coach Wojdula; (FRONT
ROW) Natalie Odlivak, Chris Sproat, Judy Lee, Robyn
Flakne, Cara Johanson; Sharon Jacobson, Natalie Odlivak, and Cara Johanson pulling arrows out of target;
Senior Captain Cathy Cerny shooting; Chris Spraggins
and Stacey Sacksner shooting; Robyn Flakne and Nat·
alie Odlivak shooting; Sharon Jacobson, Cathy Cerny,
Cara Johanson, and Judy Anderson shooting
Action -
109
�(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Members of
the Cross Country team are: (LEFT TO RIGHT)
Steven Urow, Marty Brisk, Steve Glickman, Donald
Ulbert, Jeff Pozen; (LEFT TO RIGHT) Jeff Pozen,
Steve Urow, Marty Brisk, Steve Glickman and Donald Ulbert get off to a flying start; Jeff Pozen and
Marty Brisk warm up for race; Marty Brisk passes a
Niles North runner; Jeff Pozen takes an early lead;
Coach Ristow adds up points after race; Coach Tom
Ristow; Steve Glickman does warmup routine to
prepare for race.
llO - Action
�Cross Country
Team gives all
This year's Cross Country team had a poor season. Yet all the
blame cannot be placed on the team itself or on the coach. There
were only five members on the varsity team. Since no Sophomores or Freshmen came out there was no Freshman or Sophomore team. Because of this disadvantage the team should be
commended on its desire alone.
Action -
111
�Tennis players
rebuild team
Returning sophomores and juniors painstakingly rejuvenated this year's tennis
team, according to the tennis coaches. Head Coach Patricia Matlak summarized the
results of their strenuous practices. "Everyone improved in individual skills," she
stressed. "The many beginners couldn't help but improve," added a team member.
Although the team consistently battled against stiff competition, their spirit remain~d strong. Uncommonly sunny weather added to the enjoyment.
Outstanding players were: Claudia Brisk, undefeated in conference dual meets,
second in conference, second in district, and eighth in state; Julie Millman whose
four year record was twenty eight wins and ten losses. Overall, the team was 3-4 in
conference.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Gabe
Strack waiting for the ball; Laura Davis and Lisa
Cohan playing doubles; Shelly Mozin running after
the ball; Sally Lehman preparing to hit a forehand;
Members of the Tennis Team are: (BACK ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Matlak, Yon Kim, Julie
Millman, Mariam Mardi, Janice Kaplan, Claudia
Brisk, Linda Becker, Marci Greenberg, Cindy Shapiro, Dana Wohlbrandt; (MIDDLE ROW) Therese
112 -
Action
LeVan.Laura Davis, Kelly Cebol, Karen Sawislak,
Mindy Fischoff, Sally Lehman, Kisa Goldwasser,
Elise Weiner, Tina Lee, Nargess Mardi; (FRONT
ROW) Sue Spraggins, Dana Goldsmith, Gabe
Strack, Lisa Cohan, Judy Rabin, Mindy Schwartz,
Nellie Rifarsel, Shelly Mozin; Kelly Cebol backhanding the ball; Julie Millman hitting a forehand;
Claudia Brisk backhanding the ball.
�Action -
113
�Golf team
misses par
This year's Golf team did not have a good season. The Varsity
and Sophomores found it hard to compete with teams with much
more talent in their conference. Coach Jerome Oswald can look
forward to returning team member Mark McCracken who had a
good season with some good scores. M.V.P.s this year were Mike
Grohman and David Eskoff.
114 -
Action
�(CLOCKWISE): Frank McLaughlin follows
through swing; David Saltzman takes a divot; David
Eskoff greens it; Members of the Varsity Golf team
are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Howard
Levee, David Saltzman, Steven Bartelstein, David
Eskoff, Mike Grohman; (FRONT ROW) David Gassel, Frank McLaughlin, Mark McCracken; David
Gassel chips on green; Mike Grohman sends a
booming drive; Steven Bartelstein in backswing;
Howard Levee uses one of his fairway woods.
Action -
115
�Volleyball team
has "Super Year"
"Defensively, we were one of the top
teams in the league," remarked Coach Richardson. "All twelve players were outstanding and each contributed their own special
way to the success of this year's team."
Because of their size, however, they had
trouble attacking the ball, and as a result,
their offense suffered. Nevertheless, all
team members improved their skills and
technical knowledge of the game a great
deal.
Outstanding back-line player in the league
became Natalie Doi who was also unani·
mously selected to the All-Conference Volleyball team. Also, Bobbi Lewen was given
honorable mention for the All Conference
team, and was recognized for her outstanding serving and spiking ability.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Carolyn Ulbert
bumping the ball; Laura Finn spiking the ball to Karen
Konior of the opposite team; Natalie Doi receiving the
ball; Members of the Junior Varsity Team are (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Sue Levine, Allison Mann,
Cindy Michals, Joanne Mikos, Chris Porter, Vickie
Goecke, Karen Ruesch, Coach Hess; (FRONT ROW)
Jodi Firfer, Leslie Doi, Lynn Yamanaka, Cindy Cheung,
Alda Moy, Joanne Zelasko; Alda Moy b.umping the ball;
Karen Konior returns the ball. Members of the Varsity
Volleyball Team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Julie Maggio, Sherife Jusufi, Chris Billisits, Coach Richardson, Sue Coyne, Sue Brown, Laura Finn; (FRONT
ROW) Sue Gockenbach, Natalie Doi, Carolyn Ulbert,
Nancy Kusek, Mary Kinnaman _
116 -
Action
�Action -
117
�East's Varsity Basketball team had a good season this past
winter, according to Emil Capitani, Head Coach.
"We had experienced players on the team. Tad Slowik, for
instance, was the second leading scorer in the conference and was
all-conference last year," noted Capitani, "Alan Andrea was the
starting guard from last year, and Dave Sproat was the best
player and the team leader."
Other outstanding players included Ken Houdek-6'6, averaging 11 points per game, a tremendous improvement. Dave Klein,
6'4, was the team's forward and a good jumper, while Rich
Nikchevich was the team's outstanding shooter.
"The team spirit has a lot to do with the success of this ball
club. We had a winning attitude throughout the team. This was
the hardest working group I have ever been associated with,"
concluded Capitani.
(CLOCKWISE FROM ABOVE) Tad Slowik shoots the ball; Tad Slowik drives for
the basket; Alan Andrea shoots an underhand layup; Ken Houdek attempts a
shot; Members of the Varsity Basketball Team are: (LEFT TO RIGHT) David
Sproat, Alan Andrea, Brian Kamajian, Thaddeus Slowik, Ken Houdek, Joel
Kessler, Dave Klein, Robert Fisch , Rich Nikchevich (KNEELING) Mark Pos,
manager; Coach Emil C~pitani looks on.
118 -
Action
�Varsity team exhibits
winning attitude
�•
•
120 -
Action
�Sophs and Frosh
live up to
expectations
"This year's Sophomore team was hurt by lack of height," said
Sophomore Basketball coach Frank Bostic. Team member Tony
Schiller agreed with his coach, but added, "We make up for it
with hustle and spirit." The team worked together, though Scott
Shintani and Brad Cole were known best for their rebounding and
defense. The team went into the season with a positive approach.
Tony Schiller also added about the coaching problem, "We had
trouble making the transition from one coach to another, but
once we made the · adjustment we played respectably." The
sophomore team may have lacked height but they didn't lack
spirit.
The.freshmen used the year as a learning experience for their
future years at Niles East.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Scott Shintani aims to shoot over opponent; Fred Fagenholz fakes out the opposing team; Freshman Murray Mizock,
George Pappas, and Marty Newman warm up with leg kicks; Coach Refecez gives
a pep talk to (LEFT TO RIGHT) Rich Cohn, Manny Karamanolis, Marty Newman,
and Ross Feldstein; This year's sophomore team consisted of (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) John Gabrielides, Joel Hoffman, David Birz, George Pappas, Les
Kaplan, Scott Shintani, Bill Witry, Fred Fagenholz, John Nikchevich, Brad Cole,
Tony Schiller, David Keller, (FRONT ROW) Barry Deutsch, Coach Bostic, Bernie
Bahrmasel, Steve Greenberg; This year's Freshman Basketball Team: (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Bostic, Coach Refecez, Steve Fanady, Earl
Goldman, Marty Newman, Erich Massei, Steve Goldish, Manny Karamanolis,
Barry Heelan, Coach Short, (MIDDLE ROW) Ross Feldstein, Jack Locker, Mike
Killian, George Pappas, Steve Kamajian, (FRONT ROW) Mike Bernstein·, Rich
Cohn, Tim Ciskoski, Alan Keller, James Mcintosh, Ivan Santacruz, and Mike
Jensen.
Action -
121
�122 _ Action
�Fans
cheer teams
The fans are a very important part of athletic competition.
Withoµt them the team would not receive the moral support it
needs to win. At Niles East the fans have been giving this
moral support the best they know how. These pages are
dedicated to the fan for which no team can do without!
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER RIGHT) Young fan anticipates Trojans next
move; Porn Pon girls dance with band; an alumnus cheers team on. Cheerleaders start game by leading team on; Trojan fans, (LEFT TO RIGHT) Sari
Salon, Marty Lerner, Debbie Kaepplinger, Cindy Reich, Julie Hanson, and
Nancy Schmidt are happy after Trojan victory; Niles East fans pack bleachers;
Trojan mascot Hugh Sporer.
Action -
123
�124 _ Action
�Bowlers'
season
well
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Kathy Matz, Vickie
Schack, Pam Puertollano; and Sue Yates preparing to bowl; Members of the Bowling team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGH'.)
Lorraine Grayson, Kim Prentice, Ruth Paul, Jackie Ungar, Audrey
Moje, Kim Tyson, Julie Knee; (MIDDLE ROW) Andrea Myerson,
Ellen Mendelson, Vickie Schack, Debbie Kabiller, Sue Yates, Adeline Eberle, Lesli Schulmeister, Lori Jensen, Coach Whyman:
(FRONT ROW) Virginia Ulloa, Kathy Matz, Cindy Kenzerires, Val
Scheinpflug, Laura Johnsen, Pam Puertollano; (NOT PICTURED)
Chris Pittas, Barb Bieniek, Colleen Hubbard; Val Scheinpflug taking a shot; Sue Yates displaying excellent form; a view of. the
bowling pins; Lori Jenson releasing the ball; Jackie Ungar taking a
shot . .
Action -
125
�Wrestlers Win
conference again
This year's Wrestling Team had another fine year. High team morale and
lots of effort on the part of individuals led
the team to another conference title.
"We may not be as strong individually
as past East teams, but we were stronger
overall," commented Varsity Wrestling
Coach Fred Richardi. Richardi expected
a clean sweep of all four division titles
and received it. The only losses came
from Fenton, DeKalb, and Addison Trail
which are rated high in the state.
Top wrestlers this year included Mark
Pollack, Howard Walovitch, Dan Sarasin
and Kelly Walls. Don Schmidt did a great
job, while Scott Sylvan improved so
much that Richardi believed he helped
the team tremendously. The wrestlers
who helped the team the most were Victor Suarez and John LaManna, who was
prep-athlete of the week and won the
Amateur Athletic Union meet.
126
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) John LaManna claims victory;
Don Schmidt controls opponent; Mark DeMar uses a take down move;
Victor Suarez wins match; Victor Suarez holding opponent down; Dan
Sarasin rides opponent to the mat; Senior wrestle rs and coaches include:
(LEFT TO RIGHT) George Kafkis, Hugh Sporer; John LaManna, Victor
Suarez, Mark Pollack, Steve Poznansky, Al Poznansky, Fred Richardi;
Members of the Varsity Wrestling team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Bruce Earl, Steve Gershbein, Dru Ulbert, David Goldsmith, Steve
McManamon, Dan Sarasin, Paul Kahan, Howard Walovitch, Kelly Walls,
Hal Nagel, Steve Cooley, George Kafkis, Mark Pollack, Al Poznansky,
(MIDDLE ROW) Fred Richardi , Pete Rollick, Hugh Sporer, Pete Govis,
Victor Suarez, John LaManna, Mark DeMar, Bill Stein, Dan Weissberg,
(FRONT ROW) Howard Fogel, Frank Mooradian, Rentao Nepomuceno,
Mike Pechter, Keith Hohs, Steve Sylvan, Tom Hester.
Action -
127
�The Freshman and Sophomore Wrestling teams had outstanding
seasons this year. Both teitms came in first in the conference and
finished the season with 1::xcellent records. The Sophomore squad
finished the season with a 14-3 record and the freshman squad finished
their season with a 15-2 record. Two reasons for their successful season
were that they were a hard working and dedicated group of athletes
and they improved as the season progressed. The Freshman team were
led by Art Zygman, Troy Heinkoff, Rick VanRoeyen, and Steve Potts.
According to Coach Poznansky, "This is the smallest turn out on the
freshman level in three years but it is the quickest and smartest group in
three years."
128 -
Action
�Sophs and Frosh live
up to expectations
I
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Members of the Freshman Wrestling
team are (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Arthur Ritis, Steve Potts, Rick
Van Roeyen, Troy Heinkoff, Mac Patel,
Cris Mamaric, Mike Schwartz; (MIDDLE
ROW) Evan Oliff, George Lee, Sinsuk
Kang, Aaron Tire, Mike Wong, Brian
Swerdlow, Rick Kane; (BACK ROW)
Dave Carlson, Tim Christopoulos, Art
Zygman, Mike Isaacs, Brian Seinfeld,
Coach S. Poznansky; A victorious Niles
East Wrestler; Dan Sarasln attempts a
throw; Members of the Sophomore
Wrestling team are (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Rich Portman, Dru Ulbert,
Scott Isaacs, Evan Oliff, Steve McMana·
mon, Paul Kahn, Danny Regidor, Coach
Richardi; (MIDDLE ROW) Joe Suhajda,
Pete Rollick, Pete Govis, Tim Cristpas,
Larry Redlin, Danny Weinberg, Tom
Hester, Jim Ozawa, Al Pos; (FRONT
ROW) Frank Mooradian, Mark Williams,
Renato Nepomuceno, Keith Hass, Mike
Peeler, Steve Sylvan; Steve Sylvan de·
feats his opponent; Troy Heinkoff at·
tempts a pin; Pete Rollick pins his oppo·
nent.
Action -
129
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Steve Lisco does butterfly; Dan Gallagher
dives off to a flying start; Members of the Swimming Team are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve Lisco, Erek Vassilatos, Dan Gallagher, Gary Walberg,
Eric Duerig, Roy Duerig; (FRONT ROW) Steve Weiner, Lou Blanco, Nick Rowe,
Steve Chwalisz, Mike Rowe, Keith Gross; Keith Gross stroking for finish; Erek
Vassilatos comes up for air; Steve Chwalisz does the backstroke; Gary Wallberg
Heads toward finish; Mike Rowe prepares for Backstroke race.
130 -
Action
�Swim team
competes for
conference title
Action -
131
�132
�Swimmers
break
records
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Nancy Zimmerman
diving, Kelli Gillen performing the sidestroke; Members of
the Varsity Swim Team are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Diana Sprung, Kelli Gillen, Lilach Shazar, Beth
Kutok, Lisa Kutok, Chey! Gaza, Nancy Zimmerman, Nancy
Lux, (FRONT ROW) Vicki Heller, Anita Arrigo, Robyn
Flakne, Dana Seiden, Caroline Eberle, Lesley Berger, Judy
Bokor, Sandy Nehrling, Marcy Locasha, Eric Dahl, Coach
Larson, Nancy Zimmerman diving; Caroline Eberle performing the backstroke; Beth Kutok butterflies; Members
of the Junior Varsity Swim Team are (LEFT TO RIGHT):
Sherri Bain, Cari Burnstein, April Hartzman, Jana Bass,
Sybil Mirkinyan, Anne Schwart, Phaedra Gottreich,
Adriana Castaneda, Debbie Bowler.
Action -
133
�...
NiSSEN
.._ ... "
:....-~
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) J ohn Murray holds an "L" on the
rings; Dave Nisson whirls around the side horse; Dennis Pucher circles
around the side horse; Members of the Varsity Team include: (BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) George Teng, Brian Sanchez, Randy Kessem ,
Jim Lankford, Rudy Lopez, Dennis Pucher, Dave Nisson, Steve Brunes,
Mark Seplowin, Coach Tom Sokalski; (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Mike Lankford, Mike Seplowin, Steve Korn , Steve Fishman, John Murray,
Joe O'Malley, Mike Epstein; Steve Korn vaults over the high bar; Mike
Seplowin shows his stre'n gth on the still rings; Mike Lankford begins his
routine on the parallel bars.
134 -
Action
�Trojans
rebuild
to victory
Despite the loss of many seniors, the
Varsity Gymnastics Team finished the
season with a 6-3 record. Leading the
team to their season high score of 119 at
Districts were Dennis Pucher on side
horse, Brian Sanchez on still rings, and
Mike Epstein on still rings. With the help
of freshman Steve Malitz, averaging 5. 7
all-around, and Mike Lankford, averaging
5.8 all-around, the team finished fourth in
Districts.
Other outstanding performers were
Steve Fishman on floor exercise, Dave
Nisson on the side horse, Steve Korn on
the high bar, Randy Kessem on parallel
bars, Mark Seplowin on parallel bars,
Mike Seplowin on still rings, and John
Murray on still rings and vaulting.
Coach Tom Sokalski commented, "Although we had a young all-around man
and little depth on a number of events,
the team effort and attitude proved once
again gymnastics remain one of the top
sports at East."
Action -
135
�136 -
Action
�Sophomores go
undefeated;
Freshmen hold
great season
Even though the Freshman squad was quite small this year,
they enjoyed a good season. Led by all-around men Dan Agemura and Rich Stegmuller and John Blix on side horse and
vaulting, the team finished with a 3-3 record.
With the help of Coach Rifkind, the sophomore gymnasts once
again went undefeated. Outstanding scorer of the team was allaround man Steve Malitz, the only freshman on the squad. Other
leading performers included Joel Zolin, all-around, Perry
Browder, high bar, parallel bars, and still rings, and Fred Iles on
side horse. Together, "they led the team to another conference
championship and a season record of 9-0.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Mark Seplowin holds an "L"
on the parallel pars; Mike Epstein
shows extreme strength on rings by
doing an iron cross L; Members of
the Sophomore team include: (LEFT
TO RIGHT) Tony Nazaroff, Perry
Browder, Fred Iles, Dave Schwartz,
Joel Zolin, Steve Macaluso, Coach
Rifkind, (IN FRONT) Steve Malitz;
Mark Seplowin holds a handstand on
the parallel bars; Brian Sanchez does
an iron cross; Members of the Freshman team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Coach Sanstead, Dave
Zavell, · Rich Stegmuller, John Blix,
Mike Gruzinsky, Kevin Bernstein,
Kevin Perez; Steve Malitz performs
on the high bar.
Action -
137
�In the past, the Niles East Girls' Gymnastics T earn has not been
very strong. This year the team acquired two new coaches Seymour Rifkind and Marcia Berke. Both coaches said that "this year
was a building year for the girls." The majority of the team was
made up of underclassmen with a lot of potential and the drive to
work hard.
Outstanding performers who returned from last year were:
Sue Besser, floor exercise and vault; Alison Mann, beam; Fab
Zimanski, Beam and floor exercise; all-arounds Jane Nesbitt,
Terri Dallas, Kim Karnes, Along with the help of Sharon Palm,
Mary Pankiw, Cara Johanson, Lori Blackman, Audrey Wagner,
Terri Leahy, Therese Lankford, Pam LaManna, and Rebecca
Lotsoff, this year's team was an improvement on the past performances .
. 138 -
Action
�New
coaches anticipate
improvement
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Members of the Girls' Gymnastics
Team are: (BACK ROW) Anita Arrigo, Lori Blackman, Sharon Palm.
(SECOND ROW) Audrey Wagner, Sue Besser, Pam LaManna, Jane Nesbitt, (FIRST ROW) Coach Marcia Berke, Alissa Greenberg, Rebecca Lotsoff, Kim Karnes, Alison Mann, Therese Lankford, Cara Johanson, Terri
Leahy, (NOT PICTURED) Coach Rifkind, Fabi Zimanski, Terri Dallas,
Mary Pankiw; Showing her flexibity is Sharon Palm; Sue Besser leaps into
action while Coach Berke watches in background; Lori Blackman warms
up before a meet; Alison Mann practicing on the beam; Catching the bar in
an eagle grab is Jane Nesbitt; Stooping through the vault is Kim Karnes.
Action -
139
�Varsity struggles
while J.V. succeeds
The Girl's Varsity Basketball team endured a disappointing season. Reasons for the losses cited by Coach Jerry Oswald included the graduation of
several key seniors from last year's squad and the lack of experienced juniors
and seniors for this year's team. Others mentioned were shortages in offensive power and shooting skills. Promising points were a much-improved
defense and the maturation and skills gained by several sophomores.
A successful year was enjoyed by the Niles East girl's Junior Varsity
Basketball team. The twenty-two member squad displayed a great deal of
enthusiasm. Coach Ellen Agoranos was exceedingly pleased with the hardworking group and noted that they had been well coached in the past.
Captain of the team was Chris Sproat, and co-captain was Cindy Wu. The
girls played a full schedule of competitive games, including a February junior
varsity tournament at Glenbrook South.
140 -
Action
�CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Chris Sproat, Carolyn
Ulbert, Cynthia Wu, Cindy Michals, and Linda Becker battle for
a rebound during a scrimmage; Bobbi Lewen goes in for a layup; Junior Varsity players are: (TOP ROW. LEFT TO RIGHT)
Rhonda Gold, Pam Kopelman, Sharon Jacobson, Helen Moshak, Sharyl Amodeo, Kathy Killian, Julie Christante, Chris
Sproat, Judy Anderson, Dani Firfer, Cynthia Wu, Verna Lyons,
Eileen Bass, Mindy Fischoff, Li sa Fuller, (BOTTOM ROW)
Jenny Moshak, Marina Maniates, Sharon Shave!, Lisa Cohn,
Shari Benkover; Julie Maggio and Nancy Kusek foiiow a play;
Cindy Michals shoots over three defenders; Nancy Kusek prepares to pass off; Varsity team members include: (LEFT TO
RIGHT) Coach Jerry Oswald, Mindy Fischoff, Julie Maggio,
Nancy Kusek, Bobbi Lewen, Chris Porter, Cindy Michals, Debbie Precht, Linda Becker, Chris Sproat, Lisa Levy, Cynthia
Wu, Carolyn Ulbert, Sue Gockenbach.
0
Action -
141
�Tennis
players
give 100°/o
Last year was the first time in eighteen years, that a Niles
East Varsity Tennis Team had a losing season. This year
the team led by seniors Marty Brisk, Dean }:leinberg, Stu
Flanzer, and Dan Pastron improved greatly, mostly because
they competed as a team and not as individuals. Other
team members included Mark Landau, Monty Hinchman,
and Dave Theobald.
(FROM UPPER LEFT) Dean Heinberg returns the ball; Members of the
Varsity team include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dean Heinberg,
Marty Brisk; (FRONT ROW) Stu Flanzer, Dan Pastron; Dan Pastron hits a
backhand; Stu Flanzer hits a forehand; Marty Brisk uses a backhand lob.
142 -
Action
�.•
_J
Action _ 143
�The Badminton Team, coached by
Miss Patricia Matlak and assisted by Mrs.
Shirley Foss, participated in seven dual
meets and two invitationals. Ros Behr, a
junior, was the captain. Though a young
team, it improved from one practice to
the next, showing lots of potential and
dedicated, hard work. Outstanding players included Ros Behr, Natalie Doi, Joy
Klancic, Judy Klancic, Lee Klancic, Tina
Lee, and Faith Martinez.
144 -
Action
�Badminton team
faces stiff
competition
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Judy
Klancic prepares to return the birdie; Natalie
Doi slams a smash over the net; Leslie Doi
jumps to block a drive; Gabi Strack stretches to
return a drop; Members of the Badminton Team
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Assistant
Coach Shirley Foss, Judy Klancic, Janet Tor·
stensson, Joy Klancic, Lee Klancic, Sheila Roth·
man, Kathy Cerny, Ros Behr (captain), Tina
Lee, Coach Pat Matlak, (MIDDLE ROW) She lley
Mozin, Yasmin Ali, Cari Burnstein, Ann O'Kane,
Sibil Miricanyan, Sue Levine, Kathy Matz, Cindy
Hogg, (FRONT ROW) Dee Dee Vlay, Gabi
Strack, Faith Martinez, Mercedes Sanchez, Hei·
di Fishman, Natalie Doi, Jackie Espenueva, Les·
lie Doi; Tina Lee attempts a backhand smash;
Ros Behr powers a backhand drive; Faith Mar·
tinez cowers in fear while Gabi Strack smashes
the birdie in the immediate area of her head.
Action -
145
�Outstanding
senior athletes
lead teams
Niles East athletics fosters many talents, but several exceptional seniors
provide the leadership and ability necessary to guide their teams to
success. Many athletes have enjoyed notable careers at East, especially
the people highlighted on these pages. Their teammates and coaches will
sorely miss their presence next year, as will all followers of the Trojans.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Tad Slowik attempts to stiff·
arm a tackler; Dennis Pucher performs on the side horse; Natalie Doi
exhorts her teammates; Dean Hein·
berg strokes a backhand; Alan An·
drea drives for a shot; Dave Sproat
charges upfield towards a touch·
down; Julie Millman contemplates an
up.coming match; John LaManna circles an opponent.
146 - Action
�Action -
147
�N·Club
organizes
athletes
N-Club is an organization for all male athletes who have earned
a major or minor letter. N-Club organizes athletes from different
sports into orie group in order to boost school spirit. N-Club's
functions include presenting a scholarship to the most deserving
male senior athlete , awarding honorary N-Club membership to
deserving adults three times a year, hosting ·a coaches picnic in
spring, and having numerous popcorn sales throughout the
school year.
148 - Action
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) N-Club member Paul Morris at Baseball
Practice; N-Club sponsor Steve Poznansky addresses homecoming rally; Me mbers
of the N-Club are: (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) Dan Finn, Marty Brisk, Brian
Kamajian, David Klein, David Kleilield, Tad Slowik, Dean Lustig, Mark Pollack;
(FIFTH ROW) Robert Fisch, Larry Simon, Jay Wile nsky, Dan Gallagher, Steve
Cooley, George Kafkis, David Sproat, Dennis Pucher; (FOURTH ROW) Robert
Frankel, Paul Gawin, Paul Morris, Hal Nagel, Sherwood Blitstein, Alan Andrea,
David Nissan; (THIRD ROW) Howa rd Fogel, Mike DeMar, Dan Sarasin, Howard
Walovitch, Mike Berkowitz, John Thunholm, Rob Holzheimer, Steve Glickman;
(SECOND ROW) Ga ry Chin, Jeff Pozen, David Goldsmith , Hugh Sporer; (FRONT
ROW) Steve Bartelstein, Kelly Walls, Mark Pas, John La Manna, Mark Landau,
Bill Stein; Wrestlettes Tracy Teitle r, Pam LaM anna and Lori Blackman help out in
N-Club booth; President of the N-Club John LaManna gives Tim Weigel an award
for speaking at homecoming; Coach Steve Poznansky wrestles with N-Club
member David Goldsmith; N-Club m<?mber Mark Pollack wrestl es in practice.
Action -
149
��IDEAS
�Groups contemplate
The P.T.S.A. and the Board of Education are two organizations which have continually worked for the best interests of Niles
East's students. Both groups have faced a challenging year in
dealing with the school closing dilemma. Despite the conflicting
debates of community members, both organizations have strived
for the best solution to this problem.
The P.T.S.A. has taken a stand which will provide a smooth
transition for those students who must leave Niles East in the
middle of their high school years. The organization has worked
for the unification of the curriculum for all three schools in order
that the transferred students will not face academic difficulties.
The P .T.S.A. has also attempted to widen students' horizons by
arranging for various cultural forums throughout the year. In
addition, concerned parents of the P.T..S.A. have worked long
hours selling refreshments at football games. It is also necessary
to mention that the P.T.S.A. gives out college scholarships for
seniors each year.
The Board of Education, composed of seven elected residents
of District 219, is basically responsible for establishing the policies
which.the administrators and staff enact. During this past year the
board has struggled with the re-affirmation of its policy adopted
in 1975. This policy has the effect of closing Niles East in 1980.
The board sought an alternative to closing Niles East, but ultimately rejected the offer by Oakton Community College to buy
Niles North. In January of 1979, the board voted to proceed with
its 1975 policy. Consequently, East will close in 1980. Although
this decision may be unfavorable to Niles East's students, it is
apparently the only successful alternative for the problems which
face our district.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mrs. Fran Karras, president of the
P.T.S.A.; (BACK ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT) [lr. Lee Hawkins, Fran Karras, Fran
Holzheimer, Estelle Hoffman, (FRONT ROW) Sonny Behr, Phyllis Bleadon, Lois
Samuels, Joanne Packer; Evelyn Rosenzweig, president of the Board of Educa·
tion; Fred Minkus, George Contarsy, and Be rtram Meyers consider an issue;
Students from all three schools take notes during a Board of Ed ucation meeting.
152 -
Ideas
�East's Future
Ideas - .153
�· Administration
154 -
Ideas
�structures Niles East
The administration of Niles East
provides sound structure for the
school to operate. Mr. Hosler, Dean
Miller, and Dean Shusteff, as well as
the department heads are included in
the administration. These people have
the major responsibility of maintaining
order within the student body. A new
method of maintaining order was the
publication of a daily exclusion list
which prevented students from coming to class without admits and proved
to be very helpful in curbing the number of absences each school day.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Galen
Hosler, principal; Rita Stewart answers the
phone; David Shusteff and Dan Miller; student
deans; Romayne Baker, student services;
Dale Flick, theoretical sciences; Barbara Tyler,
practical arts; James Swanson, director of physical welfare; Rita Stewart, building manager;
Dean Miller identifies problems; Dean Shusteff
attends a call; Mr. Hosler reads a report.
Ideas -
155
�Counselors guide students
: 56 -
Ideas
�to a better future
"
1 •
HI
I
The sole responsibilities of Niles East's seven
guidance counselors do not merely consist of
scheduling students for their four years in high
school. They familiarize freshmen with registration
procedures in the transition from junior high to
high school. This process consists of conferences
with parents, orientation, and tours of the school.
They assist juniors and seniors with their future
plans; college or otherwise, according to that student's career potential. This is accomplished by
administering college placement testing so that the
counselor may observe what a student is best
equipped for. Mr. Thomas Grossman, an East cou
for thirteen years who handles over 250 students,
says, "We help students with just about any problem that may arise, whether it's a personal problem or something else." This is what makes a
counselor not only a great help, but a good friend .
(CLOCKWISE, FROM UPPER LEFT) Barbara Handler and
counselor secretary Rochelle Korn discuss one of Mrs. Han·
dler's students; Kenneth Anderson checks over the list of
students scheduled to see him that day; Walter John; Thomas
Grossman; Ronald Gralewski; Leonard Winans; Barbara Han·
dler; Mrs. Handler is seen referring to a file of one of her
students; counselor Len Winans prepares for his meeting with a
student.
Ideas -
157
�The clerical ·staff provides
I
•
I/
/, I
/!
-- ,J,
\
158 - Ideas
�valuable services
---
The Niles East Clerical Staff is
faced with the task of organizing a
confusing mass of work into understandable and efficient areas.
Clerks at Niles East take charge of
the attendance records in the
dean's office, issue detentions, and
run the main office. Clerks also
provide a much needed service for
the students and faculty of East. It
is difficult to imagine how Niles East
could function as smoothly as it
does without the work of these invaluable people.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT):
Elva Ruhe; Helen Brommelkamp; Pearl
Zaid; Barbara Heller; Nancy Test; Georgiana
Nord; Sue Froese; Elsie Levin; Kay Green·
wald; the Late Harriet Kneip types a report;
Eleanor Mueller fills out attendance cards;
Deena Douvikas types the faculty bulletin;
Elsie Levin answers a student's question.
Ideas -
159
�,..
160 - Jµeas
-
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Rochelle
Korn answers the telephone; Pearl Zaid prepares lessons for a homebound student; Lucille
Redford; Vikki Matusik; Bess Sandroff; Yola
Goss; Nettie lsaacsoll'; Jane Wright; Lisa Sandroff preparing an admit; Jane Wright checking
class lists; Shirley Magnus takes a phone message.
Ideas -
161
�Special
services focus
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Phillip
Manko!!; Fred Kral; Eric Dahl helps Natalie Odlivak; Bill Weiss; Ellen Agoranos; Barb Benson; Bea
Becker; Mary Whitely; Pat Wahlstrom; Jean Damisch; Dan Henrick; John Herter discusses building
security; James Puff reviews the situation; Juanita
Carlson teaches a class: Alan Brankline; Ruth Mills;
George Galla.
162 -
Ideas
on
L
I
�student's needs
·-
Ideas -
163
�- -
164 - Ideas
~--~
- --
-
-
-
-
�t
f/
-•\'.~
Special Services is a unique department in Niles
East, as it provides special instruction in several areas
for students. This allows Niles East to serve a student
body that varies greatly in its intellectual as well as its
social capabilities. The Center for Individualized Cirriculum and the Individualized lnstuction Center are
two of these meritorious programs. They provide an
unparalleled opportunity for students to learn at their
own pace.
Included in these services is health instruction. All
freshman and sophomores are required to take a one
semester course on relevent health problems and
how to deal with them.
Among the services also provided are a psychologist and two social worker interns. When students
have difficulty keeping up with their obligations,
these staff members help with any problems. This
department also gives aid in improving speech as well
as reading habits. The reading center has been an
excellent study area for students who wish to improve in this area.
Within the past year, the registrar and scheduler
have been a great help by making it possible for
students to change their schedules with little difficulty. The security guards provide order at school functions and help maintain order at school. Lastly, Niles
East's two, full-time nurses have helped to keep the
student body's general health.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Barbara Scarbrough takes
Jim Kippes' pulse; An art student finishes the .final product; Muriel
Sucherman; Rollie Korol; Sharon Corombos; Shirley Lundbe rg
grades a report; Rhita Goldman removes a stude nt's schedule;
Edna Gustafson separates diploma cards; Dorothy Taylor; Barbara
Scarbrough; Brian Katzman; Seymout Rifkind.
Ideas -
165
�Monitors assist In
Monitors are students who give up some of their free time to
help in the security office. At the beginning of the school year,
these students passed out l.D. cards and locker combinations.
They also, along with the ushers, assisted in Open House and
Graduation. Ushers, besides participating in these events, helped
out at Freshmen Parent's Night and the Academic Awards Assembly.
· Niles
.
East~h School
Lincoln
~~Avenues,
Sko~•.ois
'et')
*•!••,•• '.....
··1!~
-~t:'flllll,{I;~
'78. '79
166 - Ideas
�•
securit8 off ice
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT: Alissa Greenberg
makes up l.D. cards for students; (LEFT TO RIGHT) Alissa
Greenberg, Jill Knish, Dee Lara, and Pete Govis relax
during school; Monitors are (BACK) Julie Esmael, Jill
Knish, (FRONT) Alissa Greenberg; Dee Lara and Beatrice
Kuhn are other monitors; The rest of the monitors are
(LEFT TO RIGHT) Karen Zaban, Sue Besser, and Dee
Lara; Dee Lara works in monitors' office; Monitors display
finished product.
Ideas -
167
�Cafeteria provides more
The cafeteria is one of the most popular areas of
Niles East. It is almost always crowded and loud, and
here, students can relax and talk without raising their
hands. However, there are a few annoying aspects of
the cafeteria: The food is not fantastic, there are
never enough chairs, and the vending machines seem
to have a mind of their own. Also, the decor could be
more coordinated. Nonetheless, Niles East students
couldn't survive without the cafeteria.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Sandy Glass and Laura Rob·
inson pass through the cafeteria between classes; Paulette Conrad
prepares for breakfast; Flo Huber rings up a lunch; Anna Carlson
scoops coleslaw into cups; Pearl Vertical watches for students in
the lunch line; Lauri Saks, Stu Friedman, Brian Gallagher, and Paul
Grgurich talk; Cora Nagle prepares a hamburger; Paul Gawin,
David Kleifield, Robin Spira, Louis Weisbach, and Jay Wilensky
relax during a free period.
168 -
Ideas
�than
place to eat
Ideas -
169
�Polic~
changes affect
The Niles East English Department offers a wide variety of
courses. Subject matters cross the spectrum from basic grammar
(Grammar Review) to ideal societies (Satire and Utopia).
The School Board has affected a major policy change in the
English Department this year, which will be implemented in the fall
of 1979. All students will be required to take both Freshmen and
Sophomore English before they will be able to choose elective
courses.
Dr. Lee Hawkins, director of the English and Foreign Language
departments, hosted a Forum this year, where he pointed out the
correlation between a quality English program and a high verbal
SAT score.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Wesley Schroder and Paul Stahlberg consult
with Ms. Samuels; Betty Ladd; Dennis Duffy; Angie Panos; John Golata; Frank
Bostic; Vernie! Lundquist; Valerie Fabian glances at the clock; Diana Chin intently
studies her assignment; Ms. Derichs attempts to avoid the photographer.
170 -
Ideas
�English Department
/
~
I
Ideas -
171
�172 -
Ideas
�(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT) Ms. Isaacson and Charmaine
Pierson relax in the resource room;
Kathy Matz listens to a discussion;
Steve Singer contemplates an assignment; Macbeth and Lady Macbeth
plot to destroy Duncan; Mr. Livingston ponders a question; Jerry Proffit; Kay Powell; Jeanne Derichs; Virginia Stemp; Richard Livingston;
Mary Scherb.
Ideas -
173
�Department revises
The Social Studies Department has under
gone many changes this year, with Mr. Thomas
Giles becoming the head of the department,
replacing Mr. Ronald Lamb.
Some course names and requirements also
changed, although a student still must complete
three years of Social Studies to graduate. The
freshman course was re-named "People and
Their Culture," to correspond with the other
schools in the district. It also allowed freshman
students to elect an area of concentration during the 2nd semester. In addition, starting with
the class of 1981, all students must complete
one semester of Western Civilization.
To complete the Social Studies requirement
a student must pick from many elective
courses. As in past years, these courses allow
students to study past and current world events
and the actions and interactions of people.
174 -
Ideas
�curriculurn
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Mr. George Mayfield jokes
with his class; Mrs. Sylvia Mazouch
discusses Jefferson; Mrs. Betty
Quinn reinforces a point; Mr. William
Osness . listens to a student; Steve
Volpe, Dean Heinberg, and Barry
Craven study in the Social Studies
Resource Center; Karl De Jonge;
Harry Ewing; Mel Pirok"; Richard
Miya.
Ideas -
175
�Science reveals
Biology, physics, chemistry, and earth science are all included in the Niles East science
program. At some time, every student must
make the seemingly endless climb to the third
floor. This year, earth science became an ex- .
tremely popular course. Science supplies the
tools to experiment and question the world.
New concepts can be learned as exploration
takes place.
G.LT. (Getting It Together), now in its third
year, is a community service, health oriented
group. This year, the members visited nursing
homes, trick or treated for UNICEF, and
worked at the bloodmobile. G.I.T. worked with
the Red Cross and U.S. Marines. In addition,
they sponsored, "Toys for Tots" with the aim
of collecting toys for underprivileged children.
President Cathy Resnick said, "Many people
may think that it isn't important to service a
community, but you really get a special feeling
when you help people."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Jay Plich demonstrates waves with a spring in physics; Jeff Shancer and
Steve Nussbaum work with a volumeter measuring the rate
of respiration in Biology; Niles East science teachers are
Edward Degenhardt, James Dougherty, Edwin Ernst, John
Herbst, Wayne Lueck, Mark Rostvold, George ·Roth, and
Bernard Welch; The members of G.l.T. are (FIRST ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Robert Hunsick (Treasurer), Beth Dunn
(Sec.), Andrea Cohen (Vice Pres.), Cathi Resnick (Pres.),
Mary Pappas, Ilaina Krauss, Julia Bienias, and Judy Lee.
(BACK ROW) Sue Kulovsky, Khalid Hussain, Joe Ferguson, Julie Horwitz, Mercedes Sanchez, Sandy Maniatis,
Faith Reitman, Jay Wilensky, Lauren Goldberg and (not
Pictured) Laurie Pautz. The sponsor is Ellen Agoranos; Mr.
Rostvold explains to students in his class; Peter Braun
watches the frogs; Mark Rostvold helps a student with a
laboratory write-up.
176 -
Ideas
1
I
�new ideas
Ide as -
177
�Mathematics explains
Math is a challenge. Whether it is alge·
bra or geometry, calculus or trigonometry, numbers occupy the mind. Although
math may not be the most popular subject and it can be a struggle, math is
necessary.
This year, there have been some new
developments in the math department. A
class, Statistics and Probability, was offered. Some teachers used experimental
books in their algebra classes. Two calculus classes were added to the Niles East
curriculum.
The Math Club, sponsored by Dr. Kort,
generates an interest in mathematics.
Member Jim Stukas said, "We try to pre·
pare for the math test to be taken in the
spring."
178 - Ideas
�of numbers
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mr. Henry
works out a difficult math problem on the board;
Mr. Yursky asks students to explain a formula; Dr.
Kort projects math assignment for class discussion;
Steve Poznansky; Jerome Slattery; George Yursky;
Steve Greenberg and Mark Finckle enjoy their math
class; Allen Adel;,,an smiles as he completes his
math assignment; The members of the Math Club
include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Steve
Fishman, Jeff Newman, Suzi Birz, Jim Stukas, Larry
Hanbrook, Alan Pregozen, Allen Adelman, Rick
Simmons, Jan Block; (FRONT ROW) Tim Chin,
Arthur Rosenson, Debbie Malina, Sue lsserman,
Sue Kulovsky, Steve Camnitzer; Jerome Oswald;
Anthone Kort; William Henry; Mildred Hall.
Ideas -
179
�Librar8 offers diverse
~ PLEASE
NEW BOD
LI ST
180 -
Ideas
�•
media to students and
Every student has access to the library at Niles
East. Students who use
the library know how helpful it may be. The library
serves as a resource room
and a study area; students
may go there during their
free periods and before
and after school to use it.
Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, magazines, and newspapers may be used by
students in the process of
studying. The librarians
are always willing to help
students in finding needed
materials. . As a result,
Niles East's library is a
valuable resource for all.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Adele Higgins keeps the
books in order; Lenore Marti
helps Tracy Teitler finish her
work; Andrew Maggio; Lenore
Marti; Bess Sandroff checks a
book out for Paul Morris; A stu·
dent reads over his notes; A
young lady prepares her lesson;
Lucille Redford attends to a stu·
dent; Andrew Maggio reviews Ii·
brary materials.
Ideas -
181
�language
182 - Ideas
�cultivates cultural understanding
An exotic Spanish bullfight or an alleyway in the
Arab market of Jerusalem may seem far away, but
these places all come within our grasp with the assis·
tance of the foreign language department.
Four languages are offered at East. Spanish,
French, German, and Hebrew are taught at four levels in regular classrooms. Russian is provided through
independent study programs. Spanish and French are
also offered in honors and APP courses.
With the services of well qualified instructors and
with varied and imaginative programs, a student is
practically assured of an educational and cultural
experience.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mr. Miron grades papers;
Mrs. Lopez assists Lisa Engelberg with a difficult translation; Mr.
Blair instructs his Spanish class; Miss Burnham consults her grade·
book; John Gabrielides studies in the resource center; Herminia
Lopez; Alex Miron; Dorann Klein; Donald Blair; Judith Rochotte;
John Moshak.
Ideas -
183
�Clubs provide
Students can extend their participation in the Foreign Language Depart·
ment by becoming an active and interested member of one of several clubs.
These groups provide the opportunity
to study and enjoy the culture of a
country. Organizations are French
Club, Students for Israel, Spanish
Club, and German Club.
Groups conduct programs involving
various aspects of a country's culture.
Clubs hear from guest speakers and
enjoy creative culinary experiments
with native foods. Students also participate in holiday celebrations and occasionally take part in field trips and
forums.
I
(
iY
184 -
Ideas
�nternational experiences
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Administrators enjoy
a foriegn language club party; Members of Students for
Israel include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Howard
Levco, Shari Favish, Leslie Oif, Aarona Cohen, Stuart
Flanzer, Karen Sawislak, Judy Brazen, (SECOND ROW)
Julie Horwitz, Leon Levin, Ron Deutsch, Howard Berry,
Dan Sawislak, Stuart Bulmash, (THIRD ROW) Penny Elkins, Audrey Fischoff, Mr. Miron, Ilaina Krauss, Beth Dunn,
Ira Pilchen, (BOTTOM ROW) David Panner, Sandi Glass,
Hal Unterberger, Sherwood Blitstein, Lloyd Pilchen; Ms.
Rochotte and Mrs. Lopez serve themselves during Spanish
Club's holiday festivities; Mrs. Jane Wright prepares to
devour a plate of exotic edibles; Members of German Club
are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mrs. White, Marty
Brisk, Kathy Kilian, Yasmin Ali, Donna Lee, Christine
Fiedler, Eric Duerig, Colleen Hubbard, (BOTTOM ROW)
Gayle Portnoy, Barbara Reich, Brigette Kuhn, Laurie
Pautz, Adeline Eberle, Doris Rankenberg, Caroline Eberle;
Members of Spanish Club include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Paul Toback, Scott Tauber, (SECOND ROW)
Kathy Jean, Ilaina Krauss, Arlene Castro, Wendy Castro,
(THIRD ROW) Linda Becker, Rochelle Herman, Mrs. Lopez, Kelly Cebol, Leslie Doi, (BOTTOM ROW) Heidi Fishman, Maureen Statland, Maureen Hadjuk, Sue Judd.
Ideas -
185
�186 -
Ideas
�trains the beginning motorist
•
Driver's Education provides the
experience a future licensed driver
requires. The course is conducted
in three different situations; classroom, multiple-car range, and behind-the-wheel.
The behind-the-wheel instructor
faces as much or more constant
danger and unending peril as any
member of the faculty, yet they are
consistently successful in producing
capable drivers. In this mobile classroom, the instructor performs his
task of educating students in the
basic and in-depth techniques of
driving while maneuvering in traffic. Additional time is spent on the
range at Niles West, where students
drive alone, following the directions
of the teacher via radio. Students
learn traffic laws and rules of the
road in classrooms held two or
three times per week.
The Driver's Education student
receives a thorough course in defensive driving and car safety while
the Driver's Education instructor
enjoys a year full of unending and
unwanted thrills .
I
..,(
r
/;
-
~.
011
---
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT)
Mark Steinhoff demonstrates techniques on
the simulator; Mike Lopez clears his left side
mirror; Mr. Pugliese lectures during a classroom; Mr. Richardson prepares to embark
on a behind-the-wheel session; A Driver 's
Education vehicle combats adverse conditions.
Ideas -
187
�Art 6 Music cultivate
The Music department supervises bands, orchestras and choruses for students of various
abilities. This year, Band and Orchestra members embarked on tour to entertain the residents of other localities.
Artists can enroll in a four year program or
study a specific field for a semester. Works are
displayed at the Art Show each year.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Teacher Judie Miller demonstrates to a student on how to improve a painting;
Student Ted Yusen performs on the drums during a Reflections rehearsal; Julie Horwitz and Lori McCormick work on
their lamination projects during art class; Dennis Grabowski; Judie Miller; Richard Wetzel; Tim Wolfram; Ernie
Miller leads a song during his music class; Robert Holzheimer works on an art project; Robert Anderson plays the
piano for his choir class.
188 - Ideas
I
�talents
�Education moves
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Miss Matlak watches
her class; Mr. Sokalski smiles for the camera; Miss Wojdula
takes attendance; Mr. Howard Byram; Mr. Gerald Ferguson;
Mrs. Jaci Hess; Miss Patricia Matlak; Mr. Odlivak demonstrates
a serve to Henry Goldenstein; the volleyball team spikes one
over; and Mr. Sandstead demonstrates a serve.
�toward a goal of health
Ideas -
191
�192 -
Ideas
�Business Education
developes useful skills
"All our gym classes are more physically stimulating this
year," said James Swanson, Director of Physical Welfare.
For regular gym, freshman and sophomores take required
courses which include swimming, volleyball, and basketball.
Juniors and seniors choose their own curriculum with
choices such_as badminton, so.ccer, and track.
Adapted Gym is taken by students who are not permitted to attend regular classes due to a physical problem.
This class consists of mostly recreational activities like shuffle board and ping-pong.
In today's changing world, knowledge of the fundamentals of the structure and function of business and how to
apply them to one's own life is increasingly important.
The Niles East Business Education Department offers
courses for those with just a slight interest in business, or
·· those who wish to pursue a career in this fast-paced world
of occupational opportunities.
{CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER
LEFT): Mr. NicholasOdlivak; Mr.
Hollister Sandstead; Mr. Thomas
Sokalski; Miss Jean Wojdula; Mr.
Coulson teaches his class; Miss
Joan Coon; Mrs. Josephine
Hentz; Mr. Charles Plock; Mr.
Gordon Malone; Dr. Ronald Henrici; Bob Fisch practices his typing; Eric Duerig studies his accounting, Mr.Richardi smiles at
his class; Mrs. Hess gets ready
for volleyball.
Ideas -
193
�Clubs prepare
The Business Education Department
sponsors three clubs open to students
who have an interest in a business field.
Office Occupations is a work study program which combines on-the-job training
in the area of office occupations with a
related classroom course. Office Occupations belongs to a national organization
called "Office Education Association."
DECA is also a national organization
that has a chapter at Niles East. Students
study the retailing field, with emphasis
placed on salesmanship, advertising, and
display. DECA members compete in state
and national contests, take part in civic
and social activities, and run the school
store, Emporium East.
The Investment Club is an organization
designed for students who have an interest in investment practices. Club members learn about many different types of
investments, actually invest money in the
stock market, sponsor stock contests,
. and take field trips.
194 -
Ideas
�students for business careers
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Joyce Adams improves her typing skills; Members of DECA are (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Mr. Coulson {sponsor), James Coens, Scott
Turner, Julie Knee, Ellen Kray, Steve Faller, (MIDDLE ROW)
Sue Kelly, Debbie Kagan, Paul Davidson, Aaron Frankel, Karen Kotsovos, Mariam Mardi, David Packer, (BOTTOM ROW)
Mitchell Lieberman, Cindy Trilling, Lee Masover, Beth Winter,
Cary Miller; Members of the Investment Club are (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT}: Khalid Hussain, David Peiser, Jeff Newman, Richard Demsch, Mark Arbus, Jeff Leeb, David Saltzman,
Mike Hajduk, (MIDDLE ROW) Jan Blok, Howard Levee, Rick
Simmons, Lloyd Pilchen, Alan Pregozen, Kathy Jean, (BOTTOM ROW} David Eingorn, Dan Tresley, Allen Adelman, David Bart; Office Occupations members are (TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Josephine Hentz (sponsor}, Marilyn Capuano,
Mary Mader, Joyce Adam, Jacki Ungar, Karen Stein, Debbi
Kaepplinger, (BOTTOM ROW) Rhonda Vowell, Beth Kauffman, Adelina Paugaulatos, Mindy Solomon, Arlene Weinberg,
Janice Feldman; Beth Kauffman considers her typing assignment.
Ideas -
195
�Home
Nursery, cooking, and sewing are all a part
of the Niles East Home Ee program. One of the
most interesting classes is Advanced Foods. Every week, a dinner of a different ethnic variety
is prepared and served. Foods from Israel,
France, Italy, and China are sampled. New this
year is the consumer ecology unit which teaches students to be aware of consumer waste.
Home Ee is practical as students can make us of
skills gained.
196 -
Ideas
Ee.
'i-
�prepares for life outside
high school
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) Mary Farrell
wraps a pie; Lenore Deutsch tells children a story;
Home Ee teachers include, Shirley Foss, Paula Chamberlain, Linda Snyder and Mary Farrell; Charmaine
Pierson plays with a child in Nursery; Julie Esmael cuts
vegetables; Deann Deitz pauses in her pie baking.
Ideas -
197
�Clubs Instruct for
Students in the Practical Arts department can increase their
future career opportunities by participating in HERO, VICA,
or the Aeronautics Club.
HERO, the Home Economics Related Occupations organization, draws its membership from interested and opportunistic persons taking courses in the home economics fields. Chapter events include action labs and skill workshops. Scholarships are awarded to outstanding members.
VICA, the Vocational Industrial Club of America, encourages vocational competitions for qualified students. Members
believe that individuals deserve recognition for demonstrating
a high degree of skill in a particular area.
The Aeronautics Club provides an impetus toward a career
in aerospace. Activities included a rocket competition and
operating a flight simulator. The club also keeps informed on
recent aeronautical advances.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT} Senior Rachael Epstein and Ronald
Henrici work together during a HERO class; Aeronautics sponsor Lee Sellers
is seen here making a point during one of his Aeronautics meetings; The
members of the Aeronautics Club include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}
Ted Yusen, Paul Levine, Gary Chin, Gary Fujiwara, Alan Federman, Wayne
Matayoshi, (M IDDLE ROW} Howard Berry, Kurt Kessler, Peter lacullo, Marty
Brisk, (FRONT ROW) Erek Vassilatos, Dave Webers, John Matsuoka; Juniors
Debra Kabiller and Sheri Gordon compare scores on a HERO test; Students of
VICA consist of: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT} !shay Adaky, Donald
Anderson, Steve Fiore, Nick Gianakopoulas, Mark Fiore, Hans Brock , Lyle
Edwards, J erry Burke, Al Williams, Teri Mortell, Mike Poremba, Tim OMalley
(MIDDLE ROW} Steve Contos, John Rutkowski, Bruce Brownstein, Steve
Boles, Steve Greenspan, Joe Skroch, Dave Harris, (FRONT ROW} Eric Eden,
Dru Scarbrough, Sue Miller, Randy Stoneberg, Nick Doumouras, Rick Ledbel·
ter, Jeff Levin, Dave Kilian , Don Test; Members of HERO are: (GROUP ON
LEFT, CLOCKWISE) Ronald Henrici, Ernie Banac, Lynne Vondersitt, Debra
Kabiller (GROUP ON RIGHT} John Stevens, Dennis Somenek, Marcie Nessenson, Sharyl Purvin, Cheryl Sylvan, Julie Miller, Terry Gallager, Sheri
Gorden; Seniors Julie Miller and Lynne Vondersitt participate in a discussion
during HERO.
198 -
Ideas
�future exper 1ences
Ideas -
199
�· Industrial Arts ·
200 -
Ideas
�offers variettj
Niles East Industrial Arts Department
offers a wide variety of courses. These
classes include Beginning Woodworking
and a more advanced Woodwork class,
both taught by Robert Keen. Thomas'Ristow instructs the Photography, Graphic
Arts, and Technical Drawing classes.
Glen Jurek and Donald Test both teach
the Autos classes which provide information on the care and maintenance of the
automobile. Lee Sellers teaches Electronics and Aeronautics. Aeronautics is a
unique course where the students are given the chance to actually fly an airplane.
Thomas Kaiser says, "Beginning Metals is
a class to familiarize the students with the
various machinery used when working
with metal."
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT): Thomas
Ristow takes time out from his Graphic Arts class to
pose for our photographer; Thomas Kaiser; Lee
Sellers; Robert Keen; Donald Test; Tom Kaiser prepares to demonstrate how to cast aluminum; Student works on a project for Metals class; Robert
Keen begins to write notes on the blackboard for his
Woodworks class; Junior David Swerdlow; Glen
Jurek takes a break from his Autos Classes; Don
Test smiles for our camera.
Ideas -
201
�NHS and Debate club
Each year a number of outstanding juniors
and seniors are selected by a faculty committee
to membership in Niles East's chapter of the
National Honor Society. Eligibility for membership depends on a student's high academic
average and a high degree of progress in the
areas of leadership, service, and character. This
year, Karen Feldman and Phil Rappaport were
nominated by the Honor Society to enter a
national competition for a $1,000 scholarship.
The Debate Club also presents enthusiasm
by rebuilding after four years of inactivity.
(CLOCKWISE FROM UPPER LEFT) National Honor
Society members include: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) .
Cathleen Resnick, Susan Kulovsky, Alan Karr;i.s, David
Klein, Ruth Goldberg, Brian Kamajian, Jeffrey Pozen,
Lauren Wohl, (SECOND ROW) Jeffrey Newman, Debra
Malina, Phillip Rappoport, Sandra Brenner, Michael
Berkowitz, Julie Geiser, Allen Adelman, Daniel Tresley,
(FRONT ROW) Larry Hanbrook (non·member), Wendy
Jackson, Elaine Cohn, Karen Feldman, James Stukas,
(NOT PICTURED) Ellyn Acker, Jodi Firfer, Thomas
Kasper, Elliot Nelson, Steven Nussbaum; Elaine Cohn prac·
!ices volleyball; David Klein discos at a school dance; The
Debate Club includes: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RGHT)
Chuck Blanke, Keith Rosenthal, (FRONT ROW) David Ein·
gorn, P'!ul Toback; Julie Geiser enjoys her history class
202 - Ideas
�promote leadership
Ideas -
203
�j.
•
. ....
,
J . ....., -·.
.. __
:
1 •
,
.
-..
,, .
...
...
•
!
��Ml!mbers of Freshman Cabinet are: (BACK
ROW, LEFT .TO RIGHT) Suzanne Meister, Ellen
Brazen, Ilene France, Sibil Miricanyan. (THIRD
ROW) Marcia Klein, Sandy Simon, Lisa Fullett,
Cathy Huchting, Julie Cristante, ·Marika Maniatis,
206 - Individuals
Sue DeFratus. (SECOND ROW) Heidi Fishman,
Donna Lee, Erl Tanimoto, Kathy O'Keefe, Yasmin
Ali, Sue Darch. (FRONT ROW) Randi Goodfriend,
Lisa GiJ!ey, Marcia Lu, Elizabeth Cooper.
�Peter Abrahim, Stefan Adam, Daniel
Agemura, Joanne Albrecht, Gail Alexander, Patricia Alexander, Thomas Alexander, Yasmin Ali,
Sharyl Amodeo, Lawrence April,
Mark Arbus, Sherri Bain, Charles
Barkes, Kathleen Barry, Raymond
Barry, Ira Barsky.
Ilene Bass, Jana Bass, Lidia Belu,
John Bennett, Sheri Bentkover, Bethann
Berger, Lesley Berger, Wendy Berndt.
Mitchell Bernsen, Kevin Bernstein, Michael Bernstein, Adam Bezark, Julia
Bienias, Janice Binder, Lucio Blanco,
Miriam Bleadon.
John Blix, Michael Bogdan, Judith Bokor, Lori Boukas, Debbie Bowler, Mark
Brabec, Steve Bramati, Bobby Brandes.
Peter Braun, Randy Braverman, Ellen Brazen, Henry Breidenbach, Marcus
Brocato, Mitchell Brody, Richard Brow,
Linn Brownstein.
Cari Burnstein, Michelle Caccamo,
Brian Cadena, Joseph Cano, Sue Careb,
David Carlson, Pamela Carlson, Adriana
Castaneda.
Mike Castillo, Steven Charous, Diana
Chin, Tim Christopoulos, Tom Ciskoski,
Lisa Cohan, Jodie Cohen, Richard Cohen.
Rozanne Colucci, Joan Conrad, Elizabeth Cooper, Patricia Coyne, Julie Cristante, Susan Darch, Kirtida Dave, Tim
Dawson.
207
�Susan DeFratus, Richard Dessent,
Scott DeVito, Michele Dodd, Paula
Dombrowski, Paul Doroba, Joanna
Drakoulis, Roy Duerig.
Edward Dushman, Miles Ellenby,
Mark Ellison.
Juli Esmael, Douglas Faller, Steve
Fanady.
Ross Feldstein, Steven Ferdman,
Ilene Figman.
Dani Firfer, Randy Firfer, Heidi Fish·
man.
Kevin Flannery, Ilene France, Mark
Frankson.
Stuart Freid, Alissa Freidman, Ruth
Freidman, Lisa Fullett, Brian Gallagher, Ismael Garcia, Debra Gassel,
Amy Gayle.
l•e •hm en
Howard Gerber, Lisa Gilley, Rhonda
Gold, Frank Goldberg, Arie Goldenstein, Steven Goldish, Earl Goldman,
Dana Goldsmith.
Randi Goodfriend, Steven Goodman, Anthony Gorham, Matthew Goss,
llissa Greenberg, Paul Grgurich, Keith
Gross, Michael Gruzinsky.
208
�Monica Hagg, Anna Hajkaluk .
."
.
~
,
.. ., ...,
.,,J .; .,;
"
~"'.
.
Rebecca Hann, Jeffrey Hartl.
,J •
April Hartzman, David Hasmonek.
Barry Heelan, Vicki Heller.
Troy Henikoff, Michael Herman,
Patricia Hernandez, Connie Hertel,
Daniel Hoffman, David Hofstede,
Marcia Hollman, James Hontos.
Linda Hoppe, Jill Horwitz, Khee
Hou, Catherine Huchting, Kathleen
Huepfl, Rockwell Hunt, Michael
Isaacs, Shaun Israel.
Cary Jacobs, Michaelyn Jarosz,
Brock Jean, Michael Jensen, Cheryl
Johnson, Albert Jones, Rahul Joshi,
Munchul Jung.
-
...
•
Charles Kacin, Steve Kamajian,
Richard Kane. Sinsuk Kang, Lee
Kantz, Karen Kaplan, Emmanuel
Karamanolis, Fern Katz.
Howard Kaufman, Allan Keller,
Erin Kern, Susan Khan, Jung Kho,
Kathleen Kilian, Michael Kilian,
Hyun Kim.
209
�Tae Kim, Joan Kindwald, Diane King.
Linda Kinnaman, Marcia Klein, Philip
Klier.
Jill Knish, Hee Ko, Michael Kogan.
Gerald Kokron, Stella Konstantellos,
Pamela Kopelman.
Carolin Kotsiopoulos, Antonia Koutsulis, Scott Krause.
•
Steven Krnich, Monika Kroeger, Beatrice Kuhn, Aye Kung, Scott Kushner,
David Lake, Sue Lambrakis, Therese
Lankford.
Odilia Lara, Joanne Latala, Terri
Leahy, Donna Lee, George Lee, Jeffre y
Leeb, Benjamin Leshem, Judith Levin.
f•e•hme n
............................................................. ............................................................. ...........
Donald Lewandowski, Bent Limbrunner, Salvatore Lobue, Eric Locasha,
Jack Locker, Julia Lopez, Robert Losoff, Marcia Lu.
Goey Lui, Nancy Lux, Elena Macaddlno, Robert Majesky, Scott Malin, Steve
Malitz,. C.ris Mamaril, Marina Maniatis.
210
�Paul Mankoff, Naomi Mann, Daniel
Mansfield, Albert Mark, Faith Martinez,
James Mcintosh, Suzanne M
.eister, Hal
Meltzer.
Marc Mendelsohn, Kevin Mendelson,
Judith Mendoza, Hyun-Joo Mhoon, An·
thony Milecki, Gerald Miller, Peter Minetos, Sibil Miricanyan.
Alice Miscinski, Murray Mizock, Scott
Morrison, Helen Mashak, Jennifer Mo·
shak, Nancy Moy, Wayne Mueller, Sandra Nehrling.
Martin Neuman, Elissa Newman, Stephen Ochakoff, Robert Odom, Kathleen
O' Keefe, Reed Oliff, Barbara Orlove,
Henry Oyoung.
David Papadopaulos, George Pappas,
Mary Pappas, Christy Pasquith, Mahen·
dra Patel, Paru Patel, David Penner, Kevin Perez.
211
�David Perry, Brian Petroski, Marc
Peurye, Ira Pilchen.
Ronald Polz, Michael Pomerantz, Susan Portmann, Howard Post.
Stephen Potts, Erwin Ramirez, Roy
Rankenburg, Madhavi Rao.
David Rappaport, Beth Raskin, Richard Rees, Cindy Reicin, Sandra, Remon,
Beth Rezwin, Brian Robbins, Tracy Roberts.
James Rotche, Alan Rubenstein, Michael Rubenstein, Paula Rudees, Lauri
Sacks, Jeff Salenger, Ivan Santacruz,
Ken Santillan.
Sanjay Sastry, Vicki Schack, Michael
Scheinpflug, Linda Schmidt, Patricia
Schmidt, Dawn Schroeder, Ann
Schwartz, Mike Schwartz.
Dana Seiden, David Seifert, Brian
Seinfeld, Jeffrey Shapiro, Aaron Sher,
Sharon Shevel, Stuart Shless, Robert
Shrifter.
Steven Siegel, Michael Simon, Sandra
Simon, Michael Sladek, Merilee Slipenko, Marc Small, Janet Smason, Michael Smith.
Orlando Soco, Christopher Soehn,
Craig Spata, Michael Speropulos, Ira
Spiro, Chrissie Spraggins, Richard Steegmueller, .Denise Stoll.
212
�Lawrence Stotland, Ira Strongin, Susan Strongin, Jeff Sturner, Valentin Subonj, Nancy Sugarman, Jeffrey Sumner,
·
Robinson Sweet.
Brian Swerdlow, Eri Tanimoto, Hope
Thomas.
Jami Thunholm, Eric Tittle, Webster
Tom.
Maria Trabaris, Kenneth Tyson, Tony
Ulbert.
Richard Van Roeyen, Marina Ventrelli, Victoria Vlewn.
Karen Volpe, Thomas Vowell, Helena
Vukovich.
Daniel Wax, William Wear, Geoffrey
Wexler.
Steve Wilensky, Ken Willens, Christine Williams, Tina Williams, Michael
Wong, Scott Yates, Nancy Ved!in, Roger
Yusen.
Glen Zamet, Andrew Zarch, David Zavell, Mark Zawistowski, Denis Zayia,
Duane Zbylut, Sheila Zuckerman, Arthur
Zygmun.
213
-
------
-~
- - - --
--
-
---
-----·-·-
·--- -
- - - - - - -- - - - - - - -
-
�--------·.-------------i-..ii
Members of Sophomore Cabinet are: (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Cynthia Wu, Bob Hunsick, Michael
Larks, Linda Becker, Craig Weissman. (MIDDLE ROW}
214 -
Individuals
T errl Richard, Mindey Flschoff, Sally Lehman, Gabriella
Strack, Mindy Schwartz, Diane Schwartz, Susan Levine.
(FRONT ROW} Paula Miller, Phil Zerof, David Eingorn.
�Eddie Adler, Diane Agemura, Aida
Alexander, David Alexander, Fran Alperstein, Nelson Alvaji, Brad ·Amodeo,
Judy Anderson.
Elaine Apollo, Irina Aronov, Anita Ar·
rigo, Alberto Aznarez, Mike Babitz, Ber·
nard Bahrmasel, Bradford Baietto, Mark
Barba.
Julie Bartfeld, Barbara Barton, Robyn
Bauer, Deborah Bauman, Linda Becker,
Michael Berger, Karen Berman, Richard
Berman.
Sue Besser, David Birz, Charles
Blanke, Fred Blitt, Kurt Boberg, Lisa
Borg, Cesar Borges, Fred Bowers.
Marc Brenner , Jake Brock, David
Bronswick, Alissa Brown, Jackie Brown,
Priscilla Burgess, Garry Burstyn, Bruce
Butler.
-- ................................................................................................
--i------------------------------------------------------------------------------Dean Caccamo, Laura Cahn, Steven
Camnitzer, Barbara Carver, Wendy Castro, Robert Chavin, Todd Chernick, Ste·
ven Chwalisz.
Christian Cieplinski, Steven Cohen,
Brad Cole, Nancy Collins, Ronna Constance, Bruce Cooper, Michael Cortez,
Tony Couris.
Margaret Coyne, Leslie Craith, Jack
Craven, Richard Cristante, Nicolina
D'Aiello, Laura Davis, Richard Diebel,
Richard Demsch.
Barry Deutsch, Robert "Dickert, Susan
Dickman, Beth Dickstein, Srdan Divjakovic, Leslie Doi, Karen Dosik, Sylvia Dri
valas.
215
�,
Lori Eberle, Steven Ehrlich, David Eingorn, Illa Elatkin, Laura Elman, Lisa Engelberg, Clara Epstein, Susan Esralew.
Fred Fagenholz, Donna Fagocki,
Larry Feldman, Jcseph Ferguson, Christine Fiedler, Mindey Fischoff, Todd Fisher, Robyn Flakne.
Steven Folkers, Norman Fox, Deborah Frank, Micah Frankel, Michelle
Frankel, Hisao Fujikawa, John Gabrielides, Kathleen Gall.
Sandra Ganji, Cheryl Gaza, Guy Gervasio, Paul Giancola, Vicki Goecke, Julie
Gold, Philip Goldberg, Susan Goldberg.
Richard Goldblatt, Lisa Goldwasser,
Robyn Gomberg, Phaedra Gottreich, Peter Govis, Mary Graf, Daniel Grant, Edward Green .
............................................ ............................................ .......
loohom o•e •
Marci Greenberg.
Steven Greenberg.
Hugh Greenspan.
Joseph Greenspan, Michael Greer,
Laurie Gresham, Gordon Gruenes, Kenneth Guertin, Mary Ha, Jayi:ie Hagler,
Maureen Hajduk.
216
�Danielle Handel, Miriam Handelman,
Craig Heinberg, Anita Heine, Heidi
Heinson, Elyce Herbach, Steven Herman, Kimberly Hewick.
Steven Hirsch, Joel Hoffman.
Edward Hoffmann, Keith Hohs.
Elise Holzheimer, Sharon Honig.
\
Wendy Hopsicker, Jeffrey Hornstein.
..............................................................................................................
....,....................................................................................................
Eleah Horwitz, Chad Howard, Bob
Hunsick, Roxan Hupert, Fred Iles, Scott
Isaacs, Barry Isaacson, John lskandar.
Sharon Jacobson, Paul Jaffray, Cara
Johanson, Bill Johnson, Susan Judd,
Sherife Jusufi, Ingrid Kacak , Paul Kahan.
Mitchell Kalter, Gary Kamen, Bruce
Kaplan, Janice Kaplan, Les Kaplan, Kim
Karnes, Betty Katsaros, Sharon Keating.
David Keller, Sun-Hae Kho, Hyun
Kim, Jin Kim, Joy Klande, Judy Klancic,
Robert Klawans, Alison Kleiman.
217
�Brandon Koress, Howard Korey, Melissa Kornhauser, Mary Kostyniuk, William Kramer, Henry Krishman, Debra
Kronowitz, Lisa Kutok.
Mike Lande, Michael Lankford, Michael Larks, Richard Lavery, Kenneth
Leb, Tamara Lebovitz, Sally Lehman,
Therese LeVan.
Susan Levine.
Lisa Levy.
Jan Lieberman.
lo homo•e•
Linda Liss, Debra Liu, Paul Longobardi, Alejandro Lopez, Anita Lorenz,
Rebecca Lotsoff, Marci Lucarelli, Verna
Lyons.
Michael Macaluso, Geralyn Mader,
Jeffrey Maksud, Rhonda Malina, Alisan
Mann, Gemma Marabella, Alan Marks,
Jose Mathew.
Mark McCracken, Steve McManamon, Ellen Mendelson, Pablo Mendez,
David Merel, Cynthia Michals, Koren Milecki, Paula Miller.
Sharon Miller, Brian Modloff, Elizabeth Melian, Alda Moy, Jane Moy, Kurt
Mueller, Michael Musick, Paul Nathanson.
218
�Tony Nazaroff, Renato Nepomuceno,
Robin Newman, Sandra Nidetz, John
Nikchevich, Anthony Nitti, Daryl Novick, Natalie Odlivak.
·
Evan Oliff, Jami Olshock, Joseph
O'Malley, Timothy Ortmann, James Ossey, Peter Panagos, Brian Patel, Kuldip
Patel.
Michael Pechter, David Peiser, Scott
Peller, Larry Perlman, Otto Pfeuffer,
Angie Piculas, Richard Pierson, Bonnie
Pollack.
Christine Porter, Richard Portmann,
Gayle Portnoy, Richard Precht, Pamela
Puertollano, Jose Quinones, Judy Rabin,
Michelle Rakoncay.
Glenn Ramdass, Aristides Ramirez,
Dawn Ransom, Larry Redlin, Daniel Regidor, Barbara Reich, Howard Reiss,
Perry Rempas.'
Cynthia Rich, Terri Richard.
Neli'lda Rifarael, Bradley Robbins.
Dawn Roberts, Lori Rock.
Peter Rollick, Kevin Rose, Aileen Rosen, Steven Rosenberg, Mark Rosenb·
lum, Jinx Rosenbrock, Keith Rosenthal,
Diane Ross.
219
-
-
-
-----~-------~
- -
- -
-
-
-
�Jonelle Roth, Susan Roth, Michael
Rothenberg, Steven Rothman, Michael
Rowe, Michael Rowe, Micholas Rowe,
Jody Rubin.
Karen Ruesch, Stacey Sacksner, Scott
Samuels, David Samuelson, Vivek
Sastry, Michael Schaffner, Tony Schiller,
Harriet Schmidt.
Gena Schoen, Wesley Schroder, Sandra Schueftan, David Schwartz, Diane
Schwartz, Harold Schwartz, Mindy
Schwartz, Michael Scott.
Alan Seleman, James Serrano, Terry
Shapiro, Lilach Shazar, Scott Shintani,
Linda Siegel, Helaine Silver, Jay Silver.
Steven Singer, Zareen Sirajullah, Roberta Sitton, Rochelle Sitton, Colin
Slowik, Dana Sobel, David Socket, Ferdinand Soco.
0
Peter Spiliopoulos.
Susan Spraggins.
Maureen Sta!land.
Mark Steinhoff.
220
�Sigrid Stenzel, John Stilt, Lawrence
Stolberg, Jerome Stone, Mark Story,
Gabriella Strack, Yvette Stroesser, Maria Sudendorf.
Joseph Suhajda, Karen Sutker, Stephan Sylvan.
Seymour Szmola, Wendy Tarantur,
Scott Tauber.
David Taylor, Michael Teng, Teddy
Theodore.
ti\ . \
Paul Toback, Chester Tom, Anastasia
Trambas.
Elaine Tzakis, Drew Ullberg, Holly Unterberger, Kenny Van der Haegen, Kerry Velie!!, Audrey Via, Debra Vicari,
Harvey Walter.
..
I
Noelle Walther, Dave Weber, Elise
Weiner, Dan Weisberg, Craig Weissman,
Heidi Weitman, William Wengerski,
Marc Williams.
Joseph Wisniewski, William Witry,
Dana Wohlbrandt, Lawrence Wolfberg,
Gregg Wolin, Jackie Woll, Cynt!1ia Wu,
Mauna Yakob.
Lynn Yamanaka, Susan Yates, Bonita
Yoo, Joanne Zelasko, Philip Zero!, Fabiana Zimansky, Nancy Zimmerman,
Joel Zolin.
221
�"
Members of Junior Cabinet are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Chris Redlin, Andrea Wexler, Rosalyn Behr, Cheryl
Cooper, Joy Fullett. (MIDDLE ROW) Pam LaManna, Susan
Rotblatt, Renee Friedman, Audrey Wagner, Ellen Lebovltz, Mar-
222
cia Baizer, (FRONT ROW) Barbara Dickstein (Sec.), Ellen Oppenheim (Treas.), Lori Blackman (Pres.), Gail Morrison, Joyce
Gothelf (V.P.). NOT PICTURED: Brigitte Bielinski, Geri West.
�Katherine Abhsie, Joyce Adam, David
Americus, Christine Anderson, Elena
Ayala, Louis Bahrmasel, Marcie Baizer,
Ernest Banac.
Marcia Barenbaum, David Bart, Steve
Bartelstein, Daniel Bartfeld, Dennis
Baumhart, William Bauta, Rosalyn Behr,
Barbara Belair.
Cary Berman, Robert Bernstein, Brigitte Bielinski, Barbara Bieniek, Christine
Billisits, Georgia Bisbikis, Lori Blackman,
Laurel Bleadon.
Jan Blok, Stuart Blumfelt, Gregg Bolotin, Michael Bemben, Jon Borkan, Philipe Bramati, Judith Brazen, Lynn Breidenbach.
Claudia Brisk, Larry Brodacz, Kathy
Brooks, Jeff Browne, Avery Burack, Jerome Burke, Linda Burstyn, Daniel Bye.
Tim Calahan, Andy Caplin, Arlene
Castro, Kelly Cebol, Madeleine Cerrone,
Janet Chavin, Cynthia Cheung, Timothy
Chin.
Charles Choi, Karen Ciskoski, Colleen
Clark, Edward Cohen, Ellen Cohen,
Sharon Cone, Steven Contos, Elizabeth
Cook.
Karen Cooley, Steve Cooley, Cheryl
Cooper, Gabriel Couris, Susan Coyne,
Marypat Cristante, Kenneth Davis, Gregory Decwikiel.
John Defranceschi, Ralph Dellheim,
Mark Demar, Lenore Deutsch, Edward
Diamond, Barb Dickstein, Harla Dobryman, Judy Doles.
�Matt Donath, Debbi Doniger, Maria
Douvris, Hope Drucker, Jeff Dubin, Laurie Dubin, Eric Duerig, Adeline Eberle.
Harlene Edelman, Scott Elesh, David
Ellison, Julie Ellison, Donald Emerick,
William Englehardt, Jon Esmael, Jacque·
line Espinueva.
lunio••
Laura Etcheson, Marissa Farber,
Maryanne Feenstra, Janice Feldman,
Jeff Feldman, Beth Feldstein, Antonietta
Ferrante, Linda Fertel.
Mark Finckle, Dan Finn, Julie Firfer,
Susan Fisch, Thea Fisherkeller, Steven
Fishman, Howard Fogel, Susan Frankel.
Alan Friedman, Renee Friedman, Joy
Fullett, Joseph Gaffin, Billy Garcia, Jose
Garza, David Gassel, Lisa Geiser.
Steven Gershbein, Dahlia Gerszonovicz, Nick Gianakopoulos, Deborah Gibbons, Steve Ginsberg, Noah Ginsburg,
Melissa Glazer, Daniel Gal.
Steven Goldenberg, Henry Goldenstein, David Goldsmith.
Leslie Goldstein, Charles Gollay, Kenneth Goodman.
Tracy Gorchoff, Joyce Gothelf, Ellen
Gradman.
224
�Wendy Graff, Ricky Graw, Kimberly Gray, Myles Greenberg, John
G
· regorian, Helene Greiman 1 Laura
Grodsky, Brian Grossman.
Jackie Gruzinsky, Kevin Guertin,
Jerald Handelman, James Hankin,
Gerald Hansen, Julie Harris, Martin
Hartmann, Matthew Hartzman .
.......................................... .......................................... ................................................... ......................................... .......
--~
Margie Hehn, Pamela Herbach,
Brenda Herman.
I
i
Rochelle Herman, Theodore Hill,
Monte Hinchman.
1
David Hoffman, David Hoffmann,
Cynthia Hogg_
Ken Hoppe, Kevin Hoppenrath,
Colleen Hubbard.
Kyu Hur, Khalid Hussain, Richard
Hyman.
Janice lacullo, Scott Irion, Karen
Jamruszka.
I
t
Kathy Jean, Debra Kabiller, Eric
Kacin, Diane Kallman, Wendi Kamp,
Julie Kane, Julie Kaplan, Gary Karhoff_
225
�Paula Kasper, Beth Kauffman, William Keller, Randall Kessem, Joel
Kessler, Miran Kim, Cynthia King, J im
Kippes
Phyllis Klein, Hee Jung Ko, Karen
Konlor, Teddy Kontopoulos, Andrea
Kotler, Cynthia Kouzoures, Shari Kozak,
Bob Kramer
lunio••
llalna Krauss, Petra Krumland, Nancy
Kusek, Ronald Lader, Pam LaManna,
James Lankford, Richard Lapins, Kim·
berly Leahy
Barry Leb, Ellen Lebovitz, Tina Lee
James Lefevre, Paul Leib, Mark Leipold
Susan Lerner, Lyle Levin, Mindy Levin
Paul Levine, David Levi!, Marcelo
Levy
Helen Lewkowlcz, Nancy Lieberman,
Edith Lipsky
Steven Lisco, Lynn Liil, Marcy Locasha, Michael Lopez, David Lorlg, Andrea Luck, Cathy Macaddino, Julie Maggio
226
�B
,.j/ /
Steven Malekow, Todd Malin, Dan
Malina, Marci Mandell, Pam Mandu~ich,
Renee Maratos, Brian Marcus, Lynn
Marsch.
Stephen Martini, Wayne Matayoshi,
Katherine Matz, Loretta McCormack,
Nora McCormack, Cathryn McCormick,
Roger Merel, Joanne Mikos.
Cary Miller, Diane Miller, Shari Miller,
Peter Miscinski, Lisa Mizock, Audrey
Moje, Mark Mollan, Gail Morrison.
Teresa Mortell, Danny Moss, Shari
Moss, Michael Moy, Shelly Mozin, John
Murray, Andrea Myerson, Hal Nagel.
Julian Nevel, Richard Nikchevich,
Paul Noesen, Steven Oberding, Ann
O'Kane, Lance Olson, Renee Olson,
Timothy O'Malley.
Ellen Oppenheim, Elias Orfanos.
Gary Ornoff, Robert Ottlinger.
Lawrence O'Young, Sharon Palm.
Mary Pankiw, Ann Pappas.
227
�Thomas Pappas, Marci Parkinson,
Pauloml Patel, Dan Patlak, Adelena Paugoulatos, Ruth Paul, Myra Petroski, Cyn·
thia Photos
Charmaine Pierson, Christine Pittas,
Jay Piich, Judith Plotkin, Joann Portmann, Steven Precht, John Priske, Mark
Raffel
Juni o••
Doris Rankenburg, Stuart Rappaport,
Chris Redlin
Scott Relcin, Faith Reitman, Constance
Mark Robbins, Bonnie Robin, Carol
Rollick
Arthur Rosenson, Susan Rotblatt,
Robert Rotche, Richard Rudy, John Rutkowski, Salome Rylko, Sandy Salas, Da:
vid Salomon
Kimberly Saltzberg, Caryn Salzman,
Esperanza Samaniego, Elizabeth Samelson, Daniel Sarasin, Laura Savitt, Karen
Sawislak, Steve Schaller
Steven Schreiter, Edwin Schueftan,
Susan Schuman, Jon Schwartz, Pamela
Schwartz, Cynthia Shapiro, Ira Shapiro,
Alan Shepard
Larry Siegal, Lloyd Sigman, Michael
Silver, Craig Silverman, Wayne Silverman, Richard Simmons, Evan Simon,
Larry Simon
228
�Celine Slowik, Mark Smoller, Jill So·
ble, Linda Sohn, Todd Spinner, William
Stein, Patrice Stern, Randy Stoneberg.
Lisa Sturgis, Linda Sugarman, Brian
Sullivan, Steven Suslick, David Swerd·
low, Cheryl Sylvan, Sandra Taft, Kristine
Taylor.
Jay Teeman, Tracy Teitler, George
· Teng, Steve Tuchman, Scott Turner,
Stacey Udell, Donald Ulbert, Virginia UJ.
loa.
Diana Vlay, Kelly Walls, Howard Walovitch.
David Wankovsky, Arlene Weicen·
sang, Allan Weiner.
Peggie Weiss, Pamela Werner, Geri
West.
Andrea Wexler, Albert Williams, Re·
nee Williams.
Karyn Wilner, Michael Winans, Deb·
bie Winston.
Marla Wisse, Stephanie Wolcoff, Lisa
Yedlin, Rosana Yunez, Karen Zaban,
Roger Zander, Ellen Zinman, Howard
Zuckerman.
229
�r
•'
q
-~=
"'· " . .
'<
•
~
.
,•
a
.t'
:
~·
~
. ..
.......
..
:
•'
';.
...
.
'
'
~
~·
·1
•t
"·
f
~
,('
~
.
..,...
:·
~t
~
~
~
.
..
.. •
..
..
.
•'
..
..
·
.t
;.-
;
..
"' '·
flt • .,,. ..
•
!:-
I
..... ,.,.
<) •
'
Members of the Senior Cabinet are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Andi Stern, ·Beth Weisberg, Amy Lashinsky, Lauren
Berg, Sharon Spiegel, Ruth Goldberg. (FRONT ROW) Mr. Poz-
,•
...
.. ....,,
'.
.,.:
'
i1"
'"4
....
·
.,.,,
t ,
.,
.'
1.
..
230 -
Individuals
nansky, Audrey Fischoll, Robin Spira, Susan Dolnick, Jodi Bolotin, Beth Dunn, Cindy Reich, Linda Katz, Sandy Fadbel.
�.·
Leeann Achimovich
Ellyn Acker
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play 2-4, Crew
l; Reflections 1-4; Musical 1,3,4; One Acts 2,4; Children's Theater
2,3; Music Fest. 1-3; Thespians 1-4; Tennis l; Orchestra 1-3:
Chamber Choir 3; Girls' Glee l; Spanisl) Club 2.
Allen Adelman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Com·
mendation 4 ; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin' 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor
Cert. l; Math Club 4; Investment Club 1-3, V.P. 3, Pres. 4.
... ..
.
April Alpiner
-:~
~
..
'
'-t
•
""'"
,
}'> ;.,_ ..... "
'"""'"
. -<ii."""'..
·~
...
#t'
'(
..
..
Eric Anderson
Alan Andrea
N-Club 4; Basketball 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Soccer 1.
·'
~
.' "'·
Kathleen Baer
Bronz~ Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Reflections 1-4, Crew
' 1,4; Musical 2, Crew l; Childnm's Theatre I; Thespians 1-4;
Concert Ghoir 2; Chamber Choir 3; Girls' Glee I ; G.A.A. I: Porn·
Pon 4; Dance Company 3; Archery I .
·'
•
Mindy Bain
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; fiom'ecoming Comm. 4; Golden Galleon I ; Gymnastics 1.
...
Debbie Balikov
r '•
Reflections 1,2; Musical Fest. I ; Cadet Band I ; Girls' Glee l;
Cheerlea,der 1-3; Dance Company 2,4: Tennis I; Gymna:.~tics 1,2.
\
·~..
'
... :.i.
. ..
·~··..\~~ .1:. ~:._ ..~ ~ .... <?"' ....
.
.. ~ .;JW-,.
~ ••
,. ,•.. ' ~ \_ ·
' · . ..
'" Studenj Sertate l ,2;'Cabinet 1-4, V.P. 2,3; 'Home'coming Cqmm.
Yr
•
Laui~Jl :Berg o.~'-
"'(.
,
i
.'
. 1-4; School' Spirit Corm:n. 1-3; P~p CluQ 2; l<e1Club1 -4i Student
:
.""
.- ..Acpvities~rd 2t3 ..
,.·_~. -c. .. :.~··"' ;_ .··f \. •.,........... ·"',, -';,-:'~•.'
, ..,,
.
•·
· •· ;· Michae1' Berkoiwitt ·..•. -.;' ·
i. , .Nat.' Ho"~or Soc1ety 3,4; NEDT CerJ. of Merit ~··111. State :
"
' Schql~r '3;'Gold Honor" Pin 4: Silv~r Honor.Pin•3; Bronze Honor \
{Pi~.2;·Bli.r~ H~f\OI C~r\}• Ho!f!ecomintt-C?iiin:1Z-4;, Key Club, ! -'
.4. Rep; 1,2,'Sec. 3,Pre.5:;4; 'N-Clu\>'4; Baske tb'all I ,2,4, Best· Team ~,; .
t.
M,inor N.4; Assistant"Athletic Trainer 3.'l,-t-1inor;: N 3,
Member
~
·
;
N' 4 •
• \Major f '-•
•
I . ~.
\p
..
'
J,1,
#
•
· '·
•• •
•
'
'
..
,I
.
!
.·. ' V ...\~.~
• ....tf • ~- .... -:..,;"..
I
'_
n~ ~'t·)
. ·· ;Jill Bernstein "'~:_., · · ·
' '
·;..t "
.
A ).c
r
•
r . .•
~·\ \'
•
··\'.'>'
•·
-t
(
•
, · ·: Refle.ct\pns c.rew 2; Rippfettes, 1; .Badminron ·3.
;+~tn<ilvidu,al.s :_ 231
'
,.. '" •'
.
(:'"'°':~ ..
-:JW: -~.;:~...!-~ - . -~
~
....... , ,. ....
-
'
•t
�.
< •.
. ...,.
..
« ,,." . .
.....
., •
I'
~
#
...
Howard Berry
r:"IEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin 4;:Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold. Honor Cer·t. l; ·Falh Play Crew l;
Reflections Crew l; Strategic Games Club 1-4; Aeronautics Club 24;, Nilehilite 2-4, Editor 4.
•
...... ·- .....""' .. ...
:.\
.
.. ~J·
\..
'
...
.
...
....
Bruce Bialek
."'.. ~
Susan Birz
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honpr Pin 3 ; G
' ~ld Honor. Cert.
· l; Golder_i Galleon 3; ~ath, Club 4;,E,nviro~enl~l ,Clu\>'3 :· GAA l ·
3; Wrestlettes ~-.4; ' Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer-Manager )3',5 _ ,., •.
,
t"
I>.
• #";;
•.
.,'.
, f.
'-!;"!'•
1
Sherwooa Blitstein
..
•
. .
_
,.
,, ,.,..~ :
.
'-i,. ' r
~~-~ ·-~
._,
.
·v·
Sil~er Honor Pin ~~; Hon)ecoming Court _ S qde,nts fot Israel ,
3; J
3,4; School Spirit Comm. 4;,Pep' Club 2-4; N-Club 3.4f Footbllli I, ·
4, Minor-N 2;'.Maj ot-N'3,4; Wrestl\ng · l., .
.• ._ \
.! '
~ ~ ....
.
..
~
~
..
«"
-•
"
',;'
"
j
•
I
: ,\
·~
\
II
�'·..:
..
Martin Brisk
.
"'
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; German Club 4;
Strategic Games Club 3,4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; N~Club 4; Soccer
l; Track l ; Cross Country 2-4, Major N 3,4; Tennis 1-4, Major N·
3,4.
Hans Brock
.
.....
,.
...".# •
".,
"·
Joseph Broton
Football 2,4; Wrestling 1,2.
i'.
...
~-1
...,
1.
'>.11
..,,
Pamela Brown
,-
-~
.
Susan Brown
..
Girls' Glee l; Spanish Club 2; GAA 1-3, Board 2,3; Track 2;
Softball 1; Archery 2; Volleyball 1-4; Basketball 1-3.
~
'
•
• ~f;
Bruce Brownstein
~.
,..J
VICA 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Minor N 1, Major N 2.
..
·"'
"-''I
'
'\ ' ;
~ ~·
Students For Israel 1-3; Swimming
~;
.-,
1 ~2.
Steven Byron , • ·
::_:. ~
..,
.•
'"'f,
Marilyn Capuano
Track 2, Minor N 2; Gymnastics 1, Minor N 1.
·"-.....
\.;
·-.. _, \_\
.. ~·~ ~«:
'·
(.
a.·!
:
_.,.
J
~
... " ·:
~-~
r~
\
<
.~·
~'-
,
"
:•
;i '·
..
""
f
-
................... .........
~
'
···...
�Lawrence Cohan
Aarona Cohen
..
..
..
Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections Crew 2-4, Chairperson 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4, Chairperson 3; Thespians 3,4; Tennis 3,4.
Andrea Cohen
Fall Play Crew 2-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Thespians 3,4, 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnic 3,4; French Club 3; G.l.T.
2-4, V.P. 4.
.....
~
~
..
• : l' '
~- '
\
. ,.,. ··f:· ;,,
...... ·..-
#.
~
~
)..
••
Mr
...
..
Audrey Cohn
Blue Honor Cert. l; Reflections Crew 3; Musical Crew 2.3;
Thespians 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Editor 4;
GAA 2,3; Archery 2,3, Minor N 3 .
Elaine Cohn
Nat. Honor Society 3; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Fall Play Crew l; Reflections 1-4, Writing
Comm. 3,4; Musical 2,3, Crew 1; Children's Theatre 1; Thespians
1-4; Tecnis l; Chamber Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee l; Key Club 4; GAA
1-4; Porn-Pon 3,4; Dance Company 1-4.
•
'r.
.,
;,.
Joel Collins
Susan Cone
Steve Constance
Barry Craven
Michael Curtiss
E'velyn Oaitchman
Paul Davidson
\ Student's for Israel 4;
Frank Davis
;:
....
,.
'
~~
I
"}
\
\.
�.'
..
John Deck
Fredrick Deube
Ron Deutsch
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play 3. Crew
2,3; Reflections 3; Musical Crew 2; Thespians 3; Tecnis 2.3;
Concert Band 2; Students for Israel 1-3 .
··!b
..
•
... t
.'
'•
Christine Deven
..
..
....
Shari Dobryman
.......
,,
.
• <
..·,
·...
,, "
<"
,
,.,
\
..' ~-~- ~~'·
,,!•
',
a
•
,:
.
Natalie Doi
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Volleyball 2-4 , Co-Capt. 4. Minor
Major N 3,4.
f •
.. . ' ..
• J .;-
.·
Susan Dolnick
Cabjnet 104; Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; Key Club·:
.
'•
1-4 .
Mitc'hell Dosik
·1
'
Soc~er l, Swimming 1,2.
~
Nick Doumouas
VICA 3,4,
�,
.....
Wayne Dressler
.
. .. ,
..
~
...
'
Beth Dunn
>
\.,
('
.... ,
.,....
•
a
...•
.....
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Girl's
Ensemble 4; G.l.T. 4, Sec. 4; Monitors l ; Key Club 3,4.
Caroline Eberle
Musical 1-4; Orchestra 1-4; Spanish Club 2; GIT 3; GAA 1,2;
Track 1-4, Minor N 1-3; Swimming 2-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Ripplettes 4.
Orrin Edidin
Nan Eisen
George Ayou
Penny Elkins
Students for Israel l ; G.l.T. 4 ; Ushers Club 2; Monitors 1,2;
Swimming 1.
William EUiott
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play 1-4 ;
Re flections 1-4 , Crew 3,4; Writing Comm. 2-4; Musical 1-4; Childre n's Theatre 2-4, Crew 2-4; Music Fest . 3; Thespians 1-4, V.P. 3,
Pres. 4 ; Tecnis 3,4; Concert Choir 2-4 ; Chamber Choir 2,3; Male
Ensemble 1.
Michael Epstein
Gymnastics 1-4.
236 -
Individuals
.
. . . . . .6
'
�.. ~t
)~.
David Eskoff
,
..
. .. .
.-..,
,.
6
...
'
• 't.
Michael Esses
Football 1-4; Swimming 1-3; Baseball 2 .
.-.
Sandra Fadhel
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 3,4; Girls Glee
1 ; Key Club 2-4; Porn-Pon 2-4, Co-Capt. 4 .
....
~
.. ..
(
•, r
._.
Kurt Fahrenbach
I~~
·.
Sharon Favish
·(
·.
-. '
,.,.,,_
Alan Federman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. l; German Club 2; Aeronautics Club 1-4 .
#
~···
.. . .
....
.. .
~I JI'.
f
Jeffrey Feldman
•
'
.. "
..
',.
1~
'~
t:
•
4'
• • ·, • rI • •...~ , ,
_
....
(
••
Karen Feldman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Cabinet l; Reflections 1-4, Writing Comm. 2.3; Musical 1;
Thespians 2-4; Tecnis 2; Girls' Glee 1: GAA 1,2; Porn-Pon 2-4,
Capt. 4 ; Dance Company 1-4, V.P. 3.
Laura Finn
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; GAA 1-3, Board 2,3;
Ripplettes 2-4; Track 1-4, Minor N 3. Major N 4; Basketball 1·3,
Minor N 2, Major N 3; Swimming 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2; Volleyball
3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Steve Fiore
Jodi Firfer
Nat: Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; GAA 1,2; Cheerleader 3; Basketball 1,2;
Softball l ; Archery 2; Volleyball 1,2,4;
Robert Fisch
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Pep Club 2; N-Club 3,4; Football 2-4,
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1-4.' Minor N 3, Major N 4; Baseball 1.
Audrey Fischoff
C
Bronze Honor Pin 3; _ abinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 4: Reflections Crew l; Girl's Glee 1; Key Club 4.
Stuart Flanzer
Douglas Fleishman
Football 1-3; Gymnastics 1.
�Aaron Frankel
DECA 4; Tennis 1,2; Wrestling 2,3.
Robert Frankel
Student Senate 4; Pep Club 2-4; School Spirit Comm. 2·4; NClub 4; Football 2-4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Basketball 1; Baseball
1-4; Minor N 3, Major N 4; Soccer l.
Layne Friedman
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Fall Play 2-4;
Reflections 3, Director 4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical 3,4; One Acts
2; Children's Theatre 3; Music Fes. 3,4; Thespians 2-4; Cadet
Band 1; Chamber Choir 4; Concert Choir 3; Strategic Games Club
2.
..
...'
.:
.
"
Gary Fujiwara
Strategic Games Club 2; Photo-Arts Club 4; Aeronautics Club 4;
Chess Team 1-3; Golf Team 3,4, Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Bernard Futscher
Sophia Gabrielides
·.
Daniel Gallagher
Terry Gallagher
.,
Paul Gawin
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 4; Homecoming Coll\m. 3,4; Concert
Band 1,2; School ' Spirit Comll),. 1-4; Pep Club 3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Football 1-4, Major N 3,4; Basketball 1-4, Major N 3,4; Key Club
4.
"
Peter Gebavi
Concert Band 2; Cadet Band 1; VJCA 4; Soccer 2~ Basketball 1.
Julie Geiser
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 3, Crew
l; Reflections 2-4; Musical 2, Crew 1,3; Thespians 2-4; J ecnis 2,4;
Concert Choir 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls Glee I ; Golden Galleon 4;
French Club 3; Yearbook Staff 4; Ripplettes 2.
0
Debbie Gershbein
)
..
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Crew 1,2;,•Musicill Crew 3;
Thespians 1-4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet B~nd 1; M~rching Band 24; Spanish Club 2; Students for lsTael 2.
•"
,_
j
~
,~ ~. ~
i~ ' f.
...
r:..
·.41
(~ •;
-:
l ":' ~-
,1:,
...,;,:.
Karen Gillespie ·
Volleyball 1,2; Track 1,2; Tennis 1,2; Basketball 1,2.
..
'·
~
Michael Gintzler
___....
>
.
,~
{:
.,
·~'
..•..'
;.-
238 - Individuals
•)
�•
~
•
Scott Glait
Investment Club 2,3; Soccer l, Fresh. Number 1.
Sandra Glass
Homecoming Comm. 3; Reflections · 2; Students for Israel 1;
School Spirit Comm. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Key Club 3,4; Porn-Pon 4.
..
April Glassman
.... ...
.
•·
,.
.•
~
......
'
./ ~ .....
..~'
t'l\
,.
I••
...
,- '
'-t.
Stephan Glickman
N-Club 2-4; Track 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4, Cap. 4; Most
Improved l; Cross Country 1-4, Minor N 3, Major N 4, Best
Member 4 .
Sue Gockenbach
Swimming 1,2; Basketball 1-3; Softball 1-3; Volleyball 1-4.
Lauren Goldberg
Girls' Glee l ; French Club 1,2; Students for Israel 1·4; Nat.
Hebrew Culture Award 3; G.I.T. 3,4.
Buth Goldberg
• Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of ~erit _ 2; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 4;
' Concert Band 2; Cadet Band 1; Volleyball 1.
Laurie Goldste'in
,._- Blue. Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1-3; Student 'Activities Board 2,3;
· Homecomlng Comm. 1-3, Sec. 3; Key Club 1-3; Ushe rs Club l ;
: Monitors l ; School Spirit Comm. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; GAA l; Porn·
' Pon 4.
Zehava Goldstin
�I
I
Allen Goodman
"
(
I
.
..
.
·~
.. .•••
.
• .
. ..
it
,
~
~
;
....
>
.
.1."
..
."
., ' ,
~
':
..
..
...
• i
..'
Kenny Graw
I
'"
Lorraine Grayson
<
..
Janice Greenberg
Nilehilite 3,4; Concert Choir 3; Girls' Glee 2 .
I
•
Marla Greenspan
Fall Play 4, Crew 4; Reflections 4, Writing Comm. 4, Crew 3,4;
Musical Crew 3,4; Opera 3, Crew 3, Chairperson 3; Music Fest. 1·
4; Thespians 3,4, 25 pt. Award 3, 50 pt. Award 4; Tecnis 3,4;
Concert Choir 2-4; Chamber Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee
1; P.A. Announcer 4; G.l.T. 3.
I•
Steve Greenspan
Reflections Band 2-4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band 1; Stage
Band 2-4; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; Track 1,2; Cross Country 1,2.
..
·'
Maris Grikis
240 - Individuals
,
,'
•• •
'
.. r;
�-----~--~-----,
,.
'
·1•\
•
..
.. .:... • J.,.:_
..., •"
... 7
it:•' •
#,.
I
'
"
..
..
Michael Grohman
Chess Club 2; Golf 1-4, Minor N 1,2, Major N 3,4_
..
Todd Gunther
Donna Hachiya
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert.
,.
\
"
•
Michael Hajduk
Reflections Band 4; Musical Band 1-4; Orchestra 1-4; Jazz Ensemble 2-4; Investment Club 3,4; Football L
Lawrence Hanbrook
_
Homecoming Comm_ 3; Reflections 2,3. Writing Comm_ 2,3;
Musical Cre w l ; Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 2; PhotoArts Club L
Julie Hanson
..
..
i'l' •••
~·
..·
,\
.r.:
.....
\
...
...
.,
~
~
Steve Harris
l
Marla Hartl
Mixed Chorus 2; Student Activities Board 2; Students for Israel
1,3; Office Occ~pations 4_
Marc Hartzman
. '...
'
..,,_
.... . . ,._
>
•
_,
,•
..
•
.... '
.
...
..... ...
~
'
'
.- .. "
.. t '
•
~
,."
•
Sue Hegedus
:
Dean Heinberg
Tennis 1-4; Soccer 1,2_
Jerome Heinrich
,.
\
'•...
.'
I!'
Kenneth Heller
•·
~·
'i
.
'
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Senate 4; Cadet Band 1,2; Math
and Science Advisory Comm_ 4; N-Club 2·4; Key Club 4; P_T_S_A,
Student Rep. 4; Swimming 1-3, Major N 2, Minor N 3;' Base8all
1,2; Soccer 1-4, Major N 3,4, Most Proficient 1, Capt. 4, MVP, 4_
Jeff Hester
Richard Hirschhaut
�Beth Hoffman
George Hoffman
Julie Hoffman
Sharyn Hoffman
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 4; GAA
2,3; Wrestlettes 2; Ripplettes 2-4.
Robert Holzheimer
N-Club 3,4; Track 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Soc·c er 1.
Chui Hong
Julie Horwitz
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play 4; Reflections
Crew 3,4, Chairperson 4; Musical Crew 3,4; One Acts Crew 4;
Children's Theatre Crew 4; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Students
for Israel 1-4; GIT 2,4.
Ken Houdek
Basketball 1-4, Major N 3,4.
Peter Iacullo
Aeronautics Club 1-4; Swimming 1.
David Isaac
Jerry Isaacson
Bronze Honor Pio 3; Key Club 3,4; Football 1,2.
..
t•
Susan Isserman
. Nat. Honor Society 3; Nat. Merit Semi-Finalist 3; NEDT Cert. of
Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold.Honor Cert. l; Summer Institute 2; Student Senate 2; Cabinet 2; Thespians 2,3; Tecnis 2,3; Golden Galleon 2; P.A. Announcer 2,3; Math Club 3; Yearbook Staff 3, Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3;
Radio Show 2.
Mari Ivener
Student Senate l; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; German Club 4,
Sec. 4; Nllehilite 2,3.
.. -:··
Wendy Jackson
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Meri\ Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2 ; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Spanish Club 2,3; GAA 1-3; Ripplettes 2-4, Pres. 4.
Susan Jacobson
GAA 2,3; Ripplettes 3,4; Track 2-4, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4;
Swimming 2,3, Major N 3.
242 -
Individuals
.....
.
".
'(
�-
I
..t
'•
Nancy Jaffe
Blue Honor Cert. 2,3; Summer Institute 3; Student Senate l;
Cabinet l ; Reflections 3, Director 4, Crew 1-4. Writing Comm _2-4;
Musical 2,3, Crew 1-3; Children 's Theater 2, Crew 1-3; Thespians
2-4, V_P_ 4; T ecnis 2; Concert Choir 2; Chamber Choir 2,3; Girls'
Glee 1; GAA l ; Ripplettes 2.
Lori Jensen
Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band 1; GAA 1,2;
Track 1,2,4; Bowling 1-4.
,.
Jeffrey Johnson
•
Norman Johnson
.'
,t
• ~ f
•.
Theresa Johnson
' Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm.
Cadet Band 1.
Debbi Kaepplinger
...
.....·, " "'
l..
.
George Kafkis
Cabinet 1 ,2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,4; Wrestling 1-4.
•
\.
Brian Kamajian
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4.; Key Club 4; Football 2-4,
Capt. 4, AU Conference 4; Basketball 1; 4.
,,
....
Individuals -
24~
�..'1
,.#<4"!~-:..-!. :: ·::·;' ·-'"-~--~~
p.
�Mary Kippes
Christopher Kite
' Lee Klande
Bronze Honor f'._in 3; G,AA 2; Bowling 2; Badminton 3.
:....
..
.. .
"
-
,,. .
,,..
.
,.
)
.
'"'~ ' •.. "'• ">-•..i·~I'~· • I ..
......... 1 •f'"
'•"
'
'
..,
...-ll' r
• '-•
• • ~ • '
' • ... -. ' .• .,.
"" •f \,.. ""'
,. <.:.. \-« • . ' ""' •. : .. " ,,
~:~. : .·~ .
tf >·''.w'•,,.,.;. «i,~
......'"'!."·-~·-\t-~•-''·'*' ... · .r.~.,
~
• ·_:.~ .. ,'I~":·, • .• 't\: •,.\I-~... · ,rt.,.,.., .. ·~•:.. ~~" ,.•;
"','I.:;,
,..,',.z' ,....!~•.,.;.~ :.,.•__.,.,. ... ':'t~ .•··,fl-;. ,., ._.t ~:--~· ·:~ ... ~........."II~ :"·~
,• f , , • •
<A
....
,;.:
.::•
'
. .
~
•
•
•
.....~~..,...., ..•, ...·:, l. ·~:..,,
• ...
·~
.... •
.
•1.
- - - - - - - - - - - -- -
•
JI'
• Pa~d ~eifi<?ld · ··4·
'
'
··t.: , ..~.
·
" .··
-''-."'l..... ..!~ ..-;: . . . .
"'
_,..
.. '
,,..,
··'i.:~r .. ac,...'"·~·
";,
-~,,.
'
StudenPSen;\te. 4; Cabinet 2,3;·Homecoming Comm . 4; Scho6J
Spirit Comm. ~2-4; N-Ciub 3,4; Key Club 4; Football 1-4, M~st
Improved 4, Frosh; Num l~ 't'jinor N 3, Major N 4; Track '.3;0:. •
·
Baseball 1-4, Minor N 3;. Major N 4.
.
....
David I. Klein
•.
~
.
..
�Jim Krysl
N-Club 3,4; Football 1-4 , Minor N 3. Major N 4: Basketball 1-4.
Brigitte Kuhn
Susan Kulovsky
Transfered from Madonna 2; Nat. Honor Society 3,4: Ill. State
Scholar; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2: Student Senate
4, Officer; Cabinet 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Thespians 4;
German Club 2; G.LT. 2,3, Treas. 3; Photo-Arts Club 2; Investment Club 2-4; Nilehilite 3: Ski Club 3,4; Radio Show 2-4.
John LaManna
Pep Club 2-4; N-Club 2-4; Football 1-3 , Minor N 1-3; Wrestling
1-4, Major N 1-4.
Marcie Lampert
Mark Landau
Student Se,nate 1,<-; Homecoming Comm. 4 ; N-Club 2-4, Tres.
4; Pep Club 3 ,4; Key Club 2-4; Soccer 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; Swimming 1,2, Major N 2; Tennis 1,2.
Amy Lashinsky
Cabinet 1-4 , Pres. 1,3,4 , Sec. 2; Homecoming Comm . 1-4,
Treas. 3, Chairperson 4; School Spirit Comm. 1-4 : Pep Club 1-4;
Student Activities Board 3,4; Key Club 1-4; Track 1, Major 1.
Cathy Lasowski
Nat. Merit Letter of Commendation; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2 ;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabinet l; Fall Play
Crew l; Reflections 1-4, Crew 4; Musical 1-4; One Acts 1; Children's Theater Crew 1; Music Fest. 2-4; Thespians 1-4; Chamber
Choir 2; Girls' Glee 1; Cheerleader l ; Porn-Pon 3,4; Dance Company 2,3.
Mary Laughlin
Rick Ledbetter
Sheri Lederman
Students For Israel 1-4.
Martha Lerner
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet l ; Reflections 1-4 , Crew 4 ; Musical 2-4,
Crew l; One Acts 2, Crew l ; Music Fest. 2-4 ; Thespians 1-4;
Chamber Choir 2,3; Key Club 3,4; Yearbook Staff 3,4; Dance
Company 3,4.
..
Jacalyn Leon
Mara Leon
•'
,
...
Howard Levco
Student Activities Board 2,3; Investment Club 2-4; Tennis 1·
Golf 3,4; Soccer 1.
., • •
246 -
Individuals
~
..
,.
.. ....
• t
~
"t
�George Levin
Jeffrey Levin
Leon Levin
N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Frosh Num. 1, Major N 2.
Howard Levine
Carlos Levy
•
Susan Lewandowski
:.. .
'
\
I
l
,..
~
•
..
~
...
.
•:O
.." ...
..
f
Roberta Lewen
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Girl's Glee 1; GAA 1-3, Board 1-3; Basketball 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4; Softball 1-4, Minor N 1,2, Major
N 3,4; Archery 1,2, Major N 1,2; Volleyball 1-4, Minor N 1,2,
Major N 3,4.
Stewart 'Lewis
·i-.
.
'
Mitchell Lieberman
Transfered from Niles West 2; DECA 4; Track 3; Baseball 2,4,
Minor N 2, Major N 4.
Individuals -
247
�Jami Lieder
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2: Blue Honor Cert. I :
Fall Play 4 , Crew 3,4; Reflections 3,4, Crew 2-4, Writing Comm. 4:
Musical Crew 2-4; One Acts 2; Children's Theater 3 , Crew 3,4:
Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 4, 50 pt. Award 4 ; Tecnis 3,4:
Theater Fest. 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; G.l.T. 3; Yearbook Staff 4.
Douglas Liu
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Honor Pin 4:
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Soccer 1-4, Major N 4 .
Rudy Lopez
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Student Senate 4. V.P. 4; Gymnastics 1,4;
Soccer 4 .
Shai Lothan
........
----- ___._,,,_____ ',·
'
.~
Diane Lovitt
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm . 2; Key Club 2; Environmental
Club 3,4; GAA 1.
-'
Dean Lustig
Student Senate 3,4; School Spirit Comm. 3,4; Pep Club 2-4; NClub 4 ; Football l -4, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Swimming 1,2; Major
N 1,2.
Mary Mader
Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 2-3; Office Occupation.s 4.
Patrick Mahoney
•I•
Debra Malina
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4 ;
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Ce rt. l; Fall
Play 2, Crew l; Reflections Crew 3; Golden Galleon 1-4, Co.Editor-in-Chief 4; Math Club 4 .
Sandy Maniatis
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Student Senate 4 ;
G.l.T. 4; Track l ; Volleyball 1; Key Club.
Rachel Mann
248
Individuals
....
.."',
.. ;t.. ....
....
. --
�;.r. 1
·.
..
"·
..
' i'
.
Mariam Mardi
DECA 4; Tennis 4.
~~
j
r
I,
.~
••
\.
~
...
fl
.. ... ...
~
Nargess Mardi
~·
.,
'-~·
,._ ,,
...
..,
'
~;
.~.
,.,
(
~, ' t
Cindy Marsch
.
,
"..
... .. .
•
.
..
~ ..'.~./'.
', ~- "
,, .~
.-:
'
Philip. Martini
Fall Play 2-4; Reflections 1,4, Director 3, Crew 1-4, Writing
Comm. 2-4; Musical 1,2, Crew 1:3; One-Acts l; Children's Theater
. 2, Crew 1-3; Music Fest., 1-4; Thespians 1-4; Tecnis 1-4, V.P. 4; ,
·, Co~cert Ch9ir 2:' ; Chamher Choir 2-4; Dance Company 3,4..
4
Andrew Marwick
Lee Masover
,..
..'
',
...,
·. ,•••..,. :,t
· ...~'· ..:· l·.....
John Matsuoka
Photo-Arts Club 4; Aeronautics 4; Nilehilite 4.
Pamela Messer
NEDT Cert. ol Merit 2; Ill. State ScJ:lolar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4:
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Reflections Band 3, .Crew 4, Writing Cornm. 4; Musical Crew 3,4.
Band 3,4; Thespians 3 ,4, 25 pt. Award 4"; Orchestra 3 ,4; Concert•
Band 2-4; Cadet Band l ; Band Board 2-4, Sec 3, V.P. 4.
Carole Meyer
Fall Play 2; Reflections Crew l ; Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band
l~· Monitor \-3 .
.
~
~
David Michais
.,f"/
~;
~-
......
ii.
....
;::...
,
•
Ski Club..1,2.
•
.. if
•'
. ~. Susie Milecki
•
Jeff Miller
....
:"l!•
..,·-:
Julie Miller
Girls Glee 1,2; G.I.T. 3,4; Hero 3,4; Badminton 1,2.
•,
\.
Sue Miller
...
....
Richard Mille-r
;
l.~·,
..
('
�Julie Millman
Student Senate 1-4; GAA 1,2; Tennis 1-4, Major N 1-4, Capt. 4;
Basketball 1, Minor N l; Ripplettes L
Yvonne Minkina
Howard Minsky
·..
Marla Mizock
Track 1; Bowling 1,2.
Dean Modloff
(A\ •
Rainer Moje
/
'
'
""
..
...
Kevin Murphy
"'
~
Ronald Nagel
Gymnastics 1-3, Minor N 2 , Major N 3 .
Elliot Nelson
Nai. Honor Society 3; Nat. Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist;
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin' 2;
Blue Honor Cert. l; Russian Club 3 ; G.I.T. 3 ; Math Club 4 .
Jon Nelson
,
.
·.
.
"' '
Kevin Nelson
N-Club l; Basketball 1, Minor N l; Baseball 1-4; Soccer 1-3.
Marci Nessenson
• .,· :~~ i'.
Jeffrey Newman .
.
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Math Club 4 ; Strategic Games Club 2-4;
Investment Club 2-4; Chess Team 1-3, Capt. 2,3; Ski Club L
250 -
Individuals
...
4
'
~
\
t
..
J
..
Music Fest. 4; Track 3,4, Minor N 3 , Major N 4; Wrestling 1;
Gymnastics 2, Minor N 2.
.
'
r
Gwenn Moteff
\~
\
Paul Morris
Student Senate 4; Homecoming Comm. 4; School Spirit 1-4;
Pep Club 1-4; N-Club 3,4; Key Club 4; Football 1-4, Minor N 3,
Major N 4; Track 3; Wrestling 1; Baseball l-4, Mino r N 3 , Major N
4.
:>
1
\
;~
'.
''
"
..
,.
.
·~i
�...
Lawrence Newman
Michael Newman
Sheri Newman
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 1,3; GAA l ;
Cheerleader 2-4, Cap. 2-3.
.·
Jane Nisbett
GAA 1-3; Swimming 1-3, Minor N 2, Major N 2,3; Gymnastics 14 , Major N 1-3, Capt. 2-3, MVP 2-3.
..
•'
~·
...
r,.,
..,,.. ...
.....
David Nisson
Carolyn Noll
Fall Play 2, Crew l; Reflections 3,4, Crew 1,2, Writing Comm.
3,4; Musical Crew 1-4; Children's Theater 2; Thespians 1-4, 25 pt.
Award 2, 50 pt. Award 3, Sec. 4; Tecnis 2-4; Orchestra 2; Girls'
Glee l ; Archery 2, Minor N 2 .
..
'
Steven Nussbaum
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; lll. State
Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Reflections Band 3,4; Musical Band 2-4;
Concert Band 2-4; Cadet Band l ; Jazz Ensemble 2-4; Investment
Club 2,3.
John O'Malley
. .,, .
~
.. .
... . ..
..
'
'
Leslie Oif
Yearbook Staff 2-4, Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3 ,4.
�,,,...
·.
.
•"' ...
.
\
.;
'>
. ...f,. ' ..
..
.. ::\.,...... :
t
.,
<.- .... '
......
' ..... • s,
"':
. ..
••
•
,.
. ..'; .
..
.. ,. :
ot
•
........
.)
,, ,
'
;.,
.....
.·~
;...,~
...
..,
"
•. ,.
I•
~
\
..
,
...
.,.
~
4•
.,~
Steven Ono
.•
'
... <
~
.
<
..
•
(
..
~
.;,
.
"
.'
..: • .• .,..
.
Stanley Ousset
David Packer
~
.
. .~j~
•
Daniel Pastton
Cabinet 1; Reflections Crew 1; Musical 1; School Spirit Comm.
4; Tennis 1·4; Key Club 4.
..
Laurie Pautz
' NEDT Cert. of. Merit 2; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Blue Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 41Reflections Orew 3,4; Musical Crew
3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; German Club 2·4, Treas. 3; G.l.T. 3,4; Year·
book Staff 3,4, Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; GAA 2,3; Archery 2,3,
Major N 3.
.
.
Dawn Pavone
Key Club 4.
D
Normari'Petroskl
I
."
4 •. r
. ._
,
·-'
..
;..
....
l.
"""
~I
~
""-
\\
I
-
.,
'
f
#
~,41
.....
11\
I
y
\io ....
. ·"·
"
.
��Deborah Relaz
Felisse Remson
•
Cathleen Resnick
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT"Ce rt. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Musical Band 1; Orchestra l; French Club 3; G.l.T. 2-4, Pres. 4;
GAA 2; Gy~mastics 2.
Laura Robinson
Fall Play Crew 2; Reflections 4, Crew 1-3, Writing Comm . 3;
Musical Crew 1-3; One Acts 2; Music Fe~tival 2-4; Thespia ns 1-4;
Tecnis 1-4; Orchestra 1,2.
Bruce Rock
Leslie Ross
Marcy Ross
Shelia Rothman
...
...
7
.
..
"
.,,
Joseph Rowe
Transferred from Chicago 3; Summer Institute 3.
t
1f' ••
'""
~
....
"'
..
"•:'
Jeri Rubin
..
,.,
'
<;
'·
.
.. :
Bryan Ruesch
""
'\•
....
#'
Ge-orgett Saenz
Art Council 2; Yearbook Staff 3 ; Cross Country 1; Bask12tball 2;
Softball 2·4, ·Minor N 2,3, Major N 4.
,..
,.
'"
·.
. 1-'
Sari Salon
Transferred from Niles West 2; Reflections Crew 2,4; Spanish
Club 2; Softball 2, Min~r N '2.
'
.
..
David Saltzman ·
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue. Honor Cert, 1; ReflecJions Band 1-4;
Musical Band 1,3,4; Orchestra, 3 ,4; Concert ,!:}and 2-4; Cadet Bi"nd
1; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; lnves.t ment Club 1-4; Soccer- l; Golf 2-4,
1
,
,
Minor N 3, Major N 4.
Brain Sanchez
254. - Individuals
'>•
. \
\. ~
...,
'
.
�..
•
..
•
·;
•
.......
..
Mercedes Sanchez
.
~
•'
G.I.T. 4; Ripplettes 4 .
..
t, •
Javier Santacruz
Reflections Band 4;. Concert Band 1-4; Jazz Band 2-4; Track 14, Minor N 3, Major N 3; Cross Country 1.2.; Baseball 2.
...
I:
R. Denver Santillan
:
,,,....
·...
..
Daniel Sawislak
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Re flec tions Writing
Comm. 4; Radio Show 4; Students for Israel 4; Chess Team 1,
Dru Scarbrough
School Spirit Comm. 3,4; Pep Club 2-4; VICA 4; N-Club 2-4;
Football 1-4; Track 1-4; Wrestling 1-4.
Larry Schaffner
Bronze Honor Pin 4.
Valerie Scheinpflug
GAA 1-3, Board 3; Basketball 1,2 , Minor N 1,2; Bowling 1·4,
Major N 1-4 , Capt. ~; S<>ftball 1-4, Major N 1-4.
Don Schmidt
Football l ; Wrestling 1-4, Minor N 3 , Major N 4.
Nancy Schmidt
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2 ; Gold · '
Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Reflections 3,4, Crew l; Key Club 3,4; .
GAA l; Cheerleader 2, Co-Capt. 2 .
!
..
~:
...
Neal Schneider
Transferred from Alabama 2: Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
.,
Pin 3; St,udent Senate 2,3; Wrestling 2,3:'
Alan Schoen
Silver Honor Pin 4: Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Student Senate 3; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Director 4, Crew 2-4, Band 2, Writing
Comm. 3,4; Musical Crew 1-4; One-Acts 2-4; Childre n's Theater 3 ,
Crew 2-4; Music Fest. 1-3 ; Thespians 2-4; Tecnis 1-4, V.P. 3, Pres,
4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3; Cadet Band 1.; Jazz Ensemble 24; Investment Club ,l; Nilehilite 2; Yearbook..Staff 3 ,4 , Editor 3,4 .
•
�.' .
Lesli Schulmeister
Chamber Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3; Girls' Glee 1; Bowling 3,4,
Minor N 3.
.,.
Heidi Schultz
,..
Lori Schwartz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Institute 4; Student Senate 2;
Cabinet 1,2, Sec. l; Homecoming Comm. 2,3, Sec. 2; Fall Play 4,
Crew 3,4; Reflections 1-4, Crew 4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical 2-4,
Crew 1,3,4; Children's Theater 2, Crew 3; Thespians 1-4; Concert
Choir 2,3; Chamber Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1; Ski Club 1.
..
,'
Robert Schwartz
Dean Seder
VIC/\ 4; Ski Club 1; Wrestling 2, Minor N 2.
Mark Seplowin
Gymnastics 1-4, Monor N 2, Major N 3,4.
"
·. . .......
.......
•
+'
•
'•
Mike Seplowin
Jo
( ...
... "'
'
...,,
'(
~
.. . ',. . .. ft"
.. •
~
~
,
~
.,
-
"'
Jeffrey Shancer
I
<
:Ii-
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Brome Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l;
Spanish Club 2; Investment Club 3; Soccer 1.
Steven Shayman
.., ""
Individuals
" ... ,.
..
,,," If';" ..
.....
..
.
Radio Show 2,3; Nilehilite 3,4.
256 -
•
' ...
..,.....
- r ...
~~-: ~ · --~ ~---~~- __.
~t ···~
• • _.....
.....
....
,...-
..
~
�•A,
i.
.'I
',1
... ..
~/: ·~~~\~.::~:~~·. \~·~~
~
..
~~
r.'
•
..
~
I
;..
�Hugh Si:>orer .,
f;
,.. =~
,,.:_
.:Reflections -2, Writing Comm,"' 2; Mµsidl Crew 1; Tecnis 2,3;
Ch'\mber Choir 2,3; Male Ensemble 1,2 N-Club ,3·,4< Wrestling Z-4.
_;
Dino' Spourgitis'
~<._·;,..,.:<·-~-..~f.~:-:·,, ~' ~:;.,~-~-\
i
.... ,... . .,_,,,
..
'
.- •,
•
"';. • i:
f
7
t
......
>
, •
·\,, .,..,< .. ,.' • •'- • ' • .• \ ttc, .....~
fJ
'"
• •.
•i'' . , . ,t_,· . .• -~..: .,.-:1 . .
,'f · ' ' ......
..
•
•,.'
~ .. " .......
.. ~·:
..,.... '41-.•··.
r •,. .
·"
,.~
....·~.
. t., ,,
y ..J ~-
. . " •..- "}." . ..
,':\ -
•
O'!.• •
·J·
~
•·la.
$
..; " ...
,.., · '
l
•".;. ,
""
••
,.,
.)
~
~/j
,, ~h
";.•
--~--'
.,,,./
/. 1
. (lj~~\, .· /,;~~- ,•". ,~.·. ~:
/i "- . ~. ft , _., '
'./f=\
I
!.r.
!
:t
I ...
~·
; • • • ~
•• .., ~
.
~. .k•'· ... ~ '"
~
·
:o-4-''"- ... 'f''t
y • ..-_· ,.~.,,...;: ~ i./"
"-.' . ,,\.~:!·~-i,"' ~~·
...,r~ ;_.. 11'>• \:..
__ ._._··--·--~~----,
. ,_
i·.""'
,,.. _
...
._-; ·~·,.,·
.-.r" . ..~
-1':'.:i
I ~/
\'
, . __
•
.,."'•
~
#
\i""'.
• !
II'
~prnat· • .
.
Homecoming.Court 3, Kjng 4; ~chool Spirit Com,m. 3,4; Pep
Club 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Football 1-4, Minor N 1, Major N 2-4, All
Conference 4; Basketba)l 1-4, 'Minor N 1, Major N 2-4; Baseball 14, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4.
Qavid
Duana Sprung
Transfered from Edgewoo\i, Calif.; Swimming 4.
David Stahlberg
"
Jazz Ensemble 1-4: Track 2-4, Major N 3,4; Cross Country 1.
'\
Karen Stein
Student Senate l; Office Occupations 4;; Bowling 2,3, Mil)or N
2, Major N 3.
'
.
Muriel Steiner
Nat. Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; 'r:-iEDT Cert.
of Merit 2; Fall Play Cre~ 2-4; Reflections Crew 2A, Writing
Comm. 4; Musical Crew 2-.4; Children's Theater Crew 4; ,0pera 3,
Crew 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4, 25 pt. Award 3, 50 pt.
Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; Cha,;,ber Choir 4; Concert Choi; 3; Mixed
Chorus 2; Girls' Glee 1.
Andrea Stern
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l;
Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; Key Club 2,4_
258 - Individuals
. /'
I
'1
'• II;,;- ,._. , ..... . 'l · . "'l
....
l'f
, ,.
!'!
t1 ·
.. .
~
-
.
�'·
~
•'
.. .. ·~~ ..
l•
Colleen Sullivan
~:
"'
Karen Sward
'
Katherine T arnaris
..
;
-
.'
�Ivy Teng
Irene Theodore
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club 2; GAA
1,2; Cheerleader 1-4, Capt. l; Track 1,2; Tennis 1,2, Major N 2;
Gymnastics 1, Minor N 1.
Neil Thomas
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Key
Club 4; Football 4, Minor N 4; Hockey 1,2, Capt. 1,2; Baseball 1.
.'
•,
•"·
.
John Thunholm
.
.\
~ ··~·-:'I
(
..
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Track 1·4, Major N
3,4, Co-Capt. 4; Cross Country l·3, Major N 4; Swimming 2,
Minor N 2; N-Club.
Jai:tet Torstensson
Photo·Arts Club 4; Timers Club 1,2; GAA 2,3; Tennis 3; Basket·
ball 1,2, Minor N 2; Swimming 1-3, Major N 1-3; Softball 1,2.
Daniel Tresley
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Math
Club 2,3; Investment Club 2-4, Treas. 3,4; Baseball 1.
Cindy Trilling
Student Senate
3~
1.~;
,.
Girls' Glee 1: Golden GalJe·on 1,2; pECA .
.
�Gary Wallberg
Fall Play Crew l ; N Club 4; Swimming 1-4, Major N 2-4; Hockey
1-2.
,.>
... •
H
•
Philip Waller
Arlene Weinberg
Spanish Club 2; Office Occupations 3,4.
Billy Weiner
. "'
..
�Jay 'Wilensky
Summer lnstituti2 4; Student Senate 4 , Pres. 4; School Board
Rep 3, EPAC Rep. 4; Key Club 4; Cadet Band l ; G.LT. 4; School
S~il'it Comm. 2-4; Pep Club 2-4; Nilehilite 4; N-Club 3,4; Football
1-4, Most Improved 1, Frosh Num. 1, Shield 2, Major N 3,4;
Wrestling l.2, Frosh Num. 1, Most Improved 2, Co-Capt. 2, Minor
N 2; Baseball l-4, Frosh Num. 1, Shield 2, MVP 1,2. Major N 3,4.
David Williams
Jim Williams
Beth Winter
~
Cabinet 1,2; DECA 3,4.
..,
.
"'-l ....
:-
Elise Witz
.
<
4
-~ 't- . . . . ,."' ...
' ....... , t ..
.. .. '
...
..
,
4'
,,1
~
..''
·~ -=~ ~
Swimming 1-4, Minor N 2, Major N 3-4.
...
.
-
Steven Winer
,,
.
.· ...... .
•
\
'
..
\,
·~
., .
~
Lauren Wohl
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Reflections
2,3, Director 4, Band 4; Musical Band 3; Children's Theater En·
semble 3; Theater Fest. 3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Jazz
Ens«rnble 4; Cadet Band 1; Ski Club 3.4; GAA 1; Gymnastics 1.
Lisa Wolff
..
Lisa Woll
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Summer Institute 3; Cabinet 3; Reflec·
lions 3,4, Writing Comm. 4; Musical Crew 3; Music Fest. 4; Thespi·
ans 4; Cadet Band l; Golden Galleon 2; Yearbook Staff 4, Editor
4; Quill and Scroll 4; Key Club 4; GAA 1-3, 24 pt. Award l; Dance
Company 3; Track 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
Diane Woloshin
Mitchell Yablon
.....
Shari Vanover
Student Senate 1,2; Cabinet 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; GAA l; Rip·
pieties 1; Swimming 1.
262 -
Individuals
�'
..
~
I
,.
'"
Sang Yoo
..
., l
Sharon Yoo
Transferred from Korea 3.
Theodore Yusen
NEDT Cert. of Merit 2; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Reflections Band 2-4;
Musical Band 2,3; Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 2·4; Aeronautics
Club 4; Soccer 1.
.. " . '
,,
.,
·~
..
'I:
.,
..
"
r
..
,... J.
~
...
'
',
.....
•
"
David Zaslowsky
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; N-Club 2-4; Pep Club 4;
Football 4; Wrestling 1-4.
Dwayne Zawistowski
Transfered from Prosser Voe. H.S. 2; Basketball 2. Minor N 2;
Gymnastics 2,3, Minor N 2; Weightlifting 3,4.
..
Ivy Zekelman
Track 1.
..
.. ...
'
.... . ·..
.
Marla Zimbler
:'
Brian Zolin ·
.. .. ... -...
~
Valerie Zucker
Reflections 3,4; Cabinet
l;Key Club 2; Environmental Club 3,4.
.,
.
· 1 ..~.
Individuals
�-
~
�--------
��"\
\
,
I
1
t.~
�Index
A
B;u, Susan 54, 81, 105, 179. 232
Bisbikis, Georgia 223
Blackman, Lori 58, 64, 81, 139, 222. 223,
266
Blanco, Lucio 130. 207
Blank, Pete I 07
Blanke, Charles 43, 202, 215
Bleadon, Laurel 30. 32, 36, 223
Abhsie, Katherine 223
Abrahim, Peter 207
Achimovich, Leeann 231
Acker, Ellyn 23, 25, 29, 47, 49, 202, 231
Adaky, lshay 198
Adam, Joyce 195, 223
Adam, Stefan 207
Adelman, Allen 179. 195, 202, 231
Adler, Eddie 107. 215
Agemura, Daniel 207
Agemura. Diane 215
Albrecht, Joanne 207
Alexander. Aida 215
Alexander, David 215
Alexander. Gail 207
Alexander, Patricia 207
Alexander. Thomas 103. 207
Ali, Yasmin 185. 206, 207
Alperstein, Fran 215
Alpiner. April 231
Alvaji, Nelson 215
Americus, David 223
Amodeo, Brad 215
Amodeo. Sharyl 141, 207
Anderson, Christine 39, 223
Anderson, Donald 198
Anderson. Eric 90, 231
Anderson. Judy 95, 109, 141, 215
Andrea, Alan 118, 146, 231
Apollo, Elaine 43. 215
April, Lawrence 207
Arbus. Mark 195. 207
Arono1,1, Irina 215
Arrigo. Anita 43, 133, 139. 215
Ayala , Elena 69, 223
Ayou. George 231
Ayyad. Joe 105
A:znarez. Alberto 215
Blea.don. Miriam 207
Blitstein, Sherwood 100, 185. 232
Bl1tt, Fred 90, 103, 215
Blix. John 137, 207
Blok. Jan 179, 195, 223
Blumfelt, Stuart 223
Boberg, Kurt 215
Bogdan, Michael 207
Bol<or, Judith 133, 207
Bolis, Steve 198
Bolotin. Gregg 100, 22.3
Bolo\in, Jodi 81, 230, 232
Bomben, Michael 223
Borg, Lisa 215
Borges, Cesar 215
Borkan, Jon 223
Boukas, Lori 207
Bowers, !;red 103, 215
Bowler. Debbie 133, 207
Brabec, Mark 103, 207
Bramati. Philipe 223
Bramati, Steve 207
Brandes, Bobby 207
Brandt, Wendy 81
Braun. Peter 107, 207
Braverman, Denise 232
Braverman, Randy 207
Brazen, Diane 232
Brazen, Ellen 30, 39, 206, 207
Bra:en, Judith 54, 58, 85, 223, 265
Breidenbach, Henry 207
Breidenb~ch. Lynn 47, 223
Brenner, Marc 107, 215
Brenner. Sandra 27, 58, 79, 202, 232
B
Babitz. Mike 215
Baer. Kathleen 27, 29, 32, 79. 231
Bahrmasel, Bernard 121 , 21 5
Bahrmasel. Louis 223
Baietto. Bradford 43, 90, I 03. 215
Bain, Mindy 231
Bain , Sherri 133, 207
Baizer. Marcie 222, 223
Balikov, Deborah 231
Balter. Barbara 21 3, 231
Banac. Ernest 198, 223
Barba. Ma<k 103, 215
Barenbaum, Marcia 223
Barkes, Charles .207
Barry, Kathleen 207
Barry, Raymond 207
Barsky, Ira 207
Barsky. Sheila 231
Bart. David 195, 223
Bartelstein, Steve 93, 115, 223
Bartfeld, Daniel 69, 100, 223
Bartleld, Julie 215
Barton,· Barbara 215
Bass. Ilene 141, 207
Bass, Jana 43, 50, 133, 207
Bauer. Neil 231
Bauer. Robyn 215
Bauman, Deborah Kay 215
Baumhart, Dennis 223
Bauta, William 223
Becker. Linda 98, 112, 141, 185, 214. 215
Behr, Rosalyn 77, 222, 223
Belair. Barbara 223
Belu, Lidia 207
Bennett, John 207
Bentkover. Sheri 207
Berg, Lauren 81, 230, 231
Berger. Bethann 207
Berger, Lesley 133. 207
Berger, Michael 215
Berkowitz. Michael 83, 202, 231
Berman, Cary 223
Berman, Karen 81. 215
Berman, Richard 215
Bernsen, Mitchell 207
Bernstein, Jjll 231
Bernstein, Kevin 207
Bernstein, Michael 43, 103, 121. 207
Bernstein. Robert 100, 223
Berry, Howard 52, 185, 198, 232
Besser. Alicia 69, 75, 139, 215
Bezark, Adam 97. 207
Bialek. Bruce 231
Bielinski, Brigitte 223
Bienias, Julia 81, 179, 207
Bressette, Stewart 232
Bressler, Karen 232
Brin, Jeffery 90, 232
Brisk. Claudia 112, 223
Brisk, Martin 110, 142, 185, 198, 233
Brocato, Marcus 207
Brock, Hans 198, 233
Brock, Jacques 215
Brodaez, Larry 223
Brody, Mitchell 207
Bronswick, David 215
Brooks. Kathy 223
Broton, Joseph 67, 81, 100, 233
Brow. Richard 54, 207
Browder. Perry 137
Brown, Alissa 215
Brown, Jackie 215
Brown, Pamela 233
Brown, Susan 112, 233
Browne, Jeff 223
Brownstein, Bruce 233
Brown$tein, Linn 207
Bulmash, Stuart 185, 233
Bunes. Steven 134'
Burack. Avery 223
Burgess. Priscilla 215
Burke. Jerome 198, 223
Burnstein, Cari 133, 207
Burstyn, Garry 90, 103, 215
Burstyn, Linda 223
Butler. Bruce 43, 215
Bye, Daniel 223
Byron, Steven 233
c
Caccamo, Dean 103, 215
Caccamo. Michelle 71, 207
Cadena, Brian 207
Cahn. Laura 215
Calahan, Tim 93, 223
Camnitzer, Steven 179, 215
Cano. Joseph 207
Caplin. Andy 223
Capuano, Marilyn 195, 233
Careb, Sue 207
Carlson, David 103, 129. 207
Carlson, Pamela 207
Carlson, Regina 69, 79, 233
Carver, Barbara 215
Castaneda, Adriana 133, 207
Castillo.' Michael 54, 97. 207
Castro, Arlene 54, 185. 223
Castro, Wendy 54, 112, 215
C ebol, Kell 98, 112, 185, 223
Billisits, Christine 95, 112, 223
Binder, Janice 207
Cerny, Catherine 109. 233
C errone, Madeleine 223
Charous, Steven 30, 207
Chavin, Janet 223
Chavin, Robert 103, 215
Birz. David 90. 107. 121, 21 5
Chernick, Todd 215
Bieniek. Barbara 30, 32, 125. 123
268 -
Epilogue
Cheung, Cynthia 43. 50, 112, 223
Chin. Diana 170, 207
Chin, Gary 54, 97, 198, 233
Chin, Timothy 199, 223
Choi, Charles 223
Christopher, Marla 233
Christopoulos, Timothy 103, 129, 207
Chwalisz, David 233
Chwalisz, Steven 130, 215
Cieplinski, ChrisUan 215
Ciskoski, Karen 223
Ciskoski. Tom 107. 121. 207
Clark, Colleen 223
Coens. James 233
Cohan, Lawrence 234
Cohan, Lisa 112, 141 , 207
Cohen, Aarona 30, 32. 185, 234
Cohen, Andrea 64, 179, 234
Cohen, Edward 223
Cohen, Ellen 223
Cohen, Jodie 81. 207
Cohen. Richard 121. 207
Cohen, Steven 215
Cohn, Audrey 32, 54, 58, 234
Cohn, Elaine 30, 49. 83, 202, 234
Cole, B•ad 90, 105, 122, 2 15
Collins. Joel 234
Collins, Nancy 215
Colucci, Rozanne 207
Cone. Sharon 223
Cone, Susan 234
Conrad, Joan 207
Constance. Ronna 43, 215
Constance, Steve 234
Contos, Michelle 223
Contos, Steven 198, 223
Cook. Elizabeth 223
Cooley, Karen 223
Cooley, Steve 93, 100, 223
Cooper, Bruce 215
Cooper, Cheryl 222, 223
Cooper. Elizabeth 43, 206. 207
Cortez, Michael 103, 215
Couris, Gabriel 223
Couns, Tony 215
Coyne, Margaret 81, 215
Coyne, Patricia 207
Coyne. Susan 98, 112, 223
Craith. Leslie 215
Craven, Barry 175,
Craven, Jack 215
234
Cristante, Julie 141 , 206, 207
Crist.ante. Marypat 223
Crlstante, Richard 215
Curtiss, Michael 234
Dosik, Mitchell 235
Doumouras, Nick 198, 235
Douvrist Marta 224
Drakoulis, Joanna 208
Dressler, Wayne 43, 44, 90, 236
Drlvalas, Sylvia 215
Drucker, Hope 224
Dubin, Jeff 105, 224
Dubin. Laurie 58, 73, 224
Dueng, Eric 185, 224, 130
Duerig, Roy 208, 130
OUM, Beth 64, 73. 81, 176, 185, 230, 236
Duohman. Edward 208
E
Eberle, Adeline 98, 125, 185, 224
Eb<!rle, Caroline 47, 98, 133, 185, 236
Eberle, Lori 216
Edelman, Harlene 77, 224
Edldin, Orrin 236
Edin, Eric 198
Edwards, Lyle 198
Ehrlich, Steven 83, 103
Eingorn, David 52, 195, 214. 202. ·216
Eisen. Nan 236
Elatkin. Illa 216
Elesh, Scott 224
Elkins, Penny 185. 236
Ellenby, Miles 208 •
Elliott, William 20, 29, 30, 32, 236
Ellison, David 105, 224
Ellison, JuUe 43. 224
Ellison. Mark 43, 107, 208
Elman, laura 81
Emerick, Donald 224
Engelberg, Lisa 75, 183. 216
Englehardt, William 224
Epstein, Clara 43, 216
Epstein, Michael 134, 236
Epstein, Rachael 198
Eskolf, David 115, 237
Esma el. Jon 224
Esmoel, Juli 75, 208
Espinueva, Jacqueline
Esralew, Susan 210
Esses, Michael I 00, 237
Etcheson. Laura 224 .
F
Fabian, Valerie
D
224
75, 170
Fadhel, Sandra 27, :iO, 79, 8 1. 83, 230, 237
Fagenholz, Fred 103, 121. 216
Fagocki, Donna 216
Daitchman, Evelyn 30, 32, 234
Dallas, Teresa 139
Fahrenbach, Kurt 237
Faller. Douglas 208
faller, Stephen 195
Fanady, Steve 121, 208
Dcm;h, Maxine 23 4
Farber, Marissa 224
D'Aiello, Nicolina 215
Darch, Susan 206, 207
207
David, Edward 234
Davidson, Paul 195, 234
Dave, Kirtida
Davis, frank 235
Davis, Kenneth 223
Davis, Laura 112, 215
Dawson, Tim 207
Deck. Jonn 234
Decwikiel. Gregory 223
[)elranceschi, John 223
O.Fratus. Susan 206, 208
Oiebel, Richard 97, 215
Dellheim, Ralph 223
Demar. Mark 223
Demsch, Richard 195, 215
Dessent, Richard 208
Deube, Fredrick 235
Deutsch, Barry 122, 215
Deutsch, Lenore 223
Deutsch, Ron 30, 32, 43. 49. 185, 235
Deven, Christine 235
Devito. Scott 208
Diamond, Edward 223
Dickert, Robert 107, 215
Dickman, Susan 43, 215
Dickstein, Barb 64, 81. 222, 223
Dickstein, Beth 215
Oivjakovic, Srdan 215
Dobryman, Harla 223
Dobryman, Shari 235
Dodd, Michele 208
Doi, Leslie 52, 116, 185, 215
Doi, Natalie 116, 146, 235
Doles. Judy 223
Dolnick, Susan 230, 235
Dombrowski, Paula 208
Donath. Jeannie 224
Donlg<?r. Debbi 95, 224
Doroba, Paul 208
Dosik, Karen 215
f avish, Sharon 185, 237
Federman, Alan 198. 237
Feenstra, Marianne
224
Feldman, Janice 195, 224
Feldman, Jeff 224
Feldman, Jeffrey 237
Feldman, Karen 27, 29, 30, 79. 83, 202, 237
Feldman, Larry 90, 216
Feldstein,. Beth 69, 77, 224
Feldstein, Ross 103, 121. 208
f erdman, Steven 107, 208
Ferguson, Joseph 39, 43, 176. 216
Ferrante, Antonietta 224
Feriel, Linda 224
Fiedler, Christine 185, 216
Figman, Ilene 208
Finckle. Mark 179, 224
Finn, Dan 30, 32, 58, 224
Finn, Laura 98, 116, 237
Fiore. Mark 198
Fio re, Steve 198, 237
Firfer. Dani 141. 208
Firler. Jodi 116, 202, 237
Firfer, Julie 224
Firfer. Randy 103, 208
Fisch, Robert 100, 118. 198, 237
Fisch. Su,.n 30, 224
Fischoff, Audrey 81, 185. 230, 237
Fischoff, Mindey 81, 95, 112, 141, 214, 216
Fisher, Todd 216
Fisherkeller. Thea 224
Fishman, Heidi 185, 206, 208
Fishman, Steven 43, 44, 134, 179, 228
Flakne, Robyn 98, 109, 133, 216
Flannery, Kevin 208
Flanzer, Stuart 142, 185, 237°
Fleishman, Doug 237
Fogel, Howard 100, 224
Folkers. Steven 216
Fox, Norman 27, 29, 30, 32, 216
France. Ilene 93, 206. 208
�Frank, Deborah 75, 216
Frankel, Aaron 185. 238
Frankel, Micah 216
Frankel, Michelle 216
Frankel, Robert 90, 238
Greenberg, Marci 95, 112, 216
Greenberg, Myles 225
Greenberg, Steven 103, 121, 179
Houdek, Kenneth 118, 242
Howard, Chad 103, 217
Hubbard, Colleen 98, 125, 185, 225
Kelley, Leo 39, 43, 44, 50
Kelley, Paul 58
Kelly, Susan 195, 244
Greenspan, Hugh 216
Huchting, Catherine 206, 209
Huepll, Kathle•n 209
Hunsick, Bob 176, 214, 217
Hunt, Rockwell 209
Kenig, Donna 244
Kern, Erin 30. 209
Frankson, Mark 208
Freid, Stuart 208
Friedman, Alan 52, 224
Greenspan, Joseph 97, 216
Greenspan, Marlo 25, 29, 30. 32, 52, 240
Greenspan, Steven 44, 198, 240
Greer. Michael 216
Gregorian, John 225
Hupert. Roxan 217
Friedman, Alissa 208
Greiman, Helene 225
Friedman, Layne 20, 27, 32, 238
Friedman. Renee 222. 224
Friedman, Ruth 75, 208
Gresham, Laurie
Frankel, Susan 224
216
Grgurich, Paul 168, 208
Grikis, Maris 240
Fujikawa. Hisao 216
Grobman, Michael 240
Fujiwara, Gary 54, 198, 238
Full.it. Joy 222, 224
Fullett, Lisa 141, 206, 208
Futscher. Bernard 238
Grodsky, Laura 225
G
Gabrielides, John 90, 103, 121. 183, 216
GabrieJ;des, Sophia 238
Gollin, Joseph 224
Gall, Kathleen 216
Gallagher. Brian 168, 208
Gallagher, Daniel 130, 238
Gallagher. Terry 129, 238
Ganji, Sandra 216
Garcia, Billy 93, 224
Garcia. Ismael· 208
224
Gassel, David ll5, 224
Gassel, Debra 208
Gowin, Pa~I 81, 100, 168, 238
Gayle, Amy 71, 208
Gaza, Cheryl 133, 216
Gebavi, Peter 238
Geiser, Julie 27, 30, 32, 58, 202. 238
Garza, Jose
Geiser. Lisa 47, 224
Gerber, Howard 208
Gershbein, Debbie 43, 238
Gershbein, Steven 43, 225
Gerszonovicz, Dahlia 225
Gervasio, Guy 103, 216
Gianakopoulos, Nick 198, 225
Giancola, Paul 216
Gibbons, Deborah 225
Gillen, Kelli 133, 238
Gross. Keith 43, 107, 130, 208
Grossman, Brian 225
Gruenes, Gordon 90, 103, 216
Gruzinsky, Jackie 225
Gruzinsky, Michael 137, 208
Guertin, Kenneth 216
Guertin, Kevin 225
Gunther, Todd 241
H
Ha, Mary 81. 216
Hathiya, Donna 241
Hagg, Monica 209
Hagler, Jayne 216
Hajduk, Maureen 43, 98, 216
Hajduk, Michael .39, 43, 44, 185. 195, 241
Hajkaluk, Anna 209
Hanbrook, Lawrence 32, 179, 241
Handel, Danielle 217
Handelman, Jerald 225
Handelman, Miriam 217
Hankin, James 43, 225
Hann, Rebecca 75, 209
Hansen, Gerald 225
Hanson, Julie 95, 241
Harris, Julie 225
Hanis. Steve 198
Hartl, Jeffrey 241
Hartl. Marla 209
Hartmann, Martin 225
Gintzler, Michael 238
Hartzman. April 133
Hartzman, Mark 241
Hartzman, Matthew 225
Hasmonek, David 209
Heelan, Barry 121, 209
Hegedus, Sue 241
Hehn. Margie 225
Giait, Scott 239
Glass, Sandy 79, 168, 185, 239
Heinberg, Craig 107, 217
Heinberg, Dean 142, 146, 175, 241
Glassman, April 239
Heine, Anita 217
Heinrich, Jerome 241
Heinsen, Heidi 217
Gillespie, Karen 238
Gilley, Lisa 206, 208
Ginsberg, Steve 225
Ginsburg, Noah 225
Glazer, Melissa 225
Glickman, Stephen 87, llO, 239
Gockenbach, Sue 95, 116, 141, 239
Goecke, Victoria 43, ll2, 216
Gol, Daniel 43, 49, 50, 225
Gold, Julie 216
Gold. Rhonda 141, 208
Goldberg, Frank 208
Goldtl<!rg, Lauren 64, 176, 239
Goldberg, Philip 216
Goldberg, Ruth 202. 230, 239
Goldberg, Susan 81, 216
Goldblatt, Richard 216
Goldenberg, Steven 93, 225
Goldenstein, Arili! 107
Goldenstein, Henry 93, I 05, 225
Coldish, Steven 103, 121, 208
Goldman, Earl Howard 103, 121. 208
Goldsmith, Dana 112, 208
Goldsmith, David 100, 225
Goldstein, Laurie 79, 239
Goldstein, Leslie 225
Goldstin, Zehava 239
Goldwasser, Lisa 81, 98, 112, 216
Gollay, Charles 83, 225
Gomberg, Robyn 81, 216
Goodfriend, Randi 206, 208
Goodman, Allen 240
Goodman, Kenneth 44, 225
Hur. Kyu 225
Hussain. Khalid 176, 195, 225
Hyman. Richard 225
Heller. Kenneth 73, 90, 105, 241
Heller, Vicki 133, 209
Henikoff. Troy 129. 209
Herbach, Elyce 43, 73, 217
Herbach, Pamela 73, 225
Herman. Brenda 225
Herman, Mark 209
Herman, Michael
Herman, Rochelle 185, 225
I
Jacullo, Janice 95. 225
lacullo, Peter 97, 198, 242
lies. Fred 13"', 217
Irion, Scott 225
Isaac. David 242
Isaacs. Michael 103, 129, 209
Isaacs, Scott 129, 217
Isaacson, Barry 217
Isaacson, Jerry 83, 242
lskandar, John 217
Israel. Shaun 209
lsserman. Susan 30, 32. 52, 54. 58, 179. 242.
267
Ivener. Mari 81. 242
J
Jackson, Wendy 202, 242
Jacobs, Cary 43, 44, 50, 209
Jacobson, Sharon 109, 141, 217
Jacobson, Susan 43, 98, 242
Jaffe, Nancy 27, 32, 243
Jaffray, Paul 217
Jamruszka, Karen 225
Jarosz, Michaelyn 209
Jean, Brock 209
Jean, Kathy 54, 98, 185, 195, 225
Jensen, Lori 43, 98. 125, 243
Jensen. Michael 121, 209
Johanson, Cara 109. 139, 217
Johnson, Bill 97. 103, 217
Johnson, Cheryl 209
Johnson. Jeffrey 243
Johnson, Laura 125
Johnson, Norman 243
Johnson. Theresa 243
Jones, Albert 97, 209
Joshi, Rahul 209
Judd, Susan 185, 217
Jung, Munchul 209
Jusufi, Sherife 81, 95, 112, 216
K
Kabiller. De.bra 105, 125, 198, 226
Kacak, lngri9 217
Kacin, Charles 209
Kacin, Eric 226
Hertel, Ken 107
Kftllmon. Dione 225
Hester. Jeff 29. 241
Kalter. Mitchell 217
Kamajian, Brian 52, 69. 81, 100, ll8. 202,
243
Kamajian, Steve 103, 121, 209
Kamen, Gary 211
Hill. Theodore I, 20, 23, 27, 32, 40, 43. 52,
54, 58, 225, 266
Hoffman, Beth 242
Hoffman, Daniel 209
Hoffman. David 225
Hoffman, George 242
Hoffman, Joel 90, 107, 121. 217
Kho, Jung 209
Kho, Sun-Hae 217
Kilian, Kathleen 141, 185, ~9
Kilian, Michael 103, 121, 209
Kim, Hyun 209
Kim. Tae 210
K;m, Yon 112, 244
Kim, Hyun 217
Kim. Jin 217
Kim, Miran 226
Kindwald, Joan 43, 71, 210
King, Cynthia 226
King. Diane 71, 210
Kinnaman. Linda 71, 210
Kinnaman, Mary 98, 112. 244
Kippes, Jim 165, 226
Kippes, Mary 245
K ite. Christopher 245
Klande. Joy 217
Klancic, Judy 109, 217
Lee 245
Klawans, Robert 97, 217
Kleilield. David 73, 81, 90. 100, 168, 245
Kleiman. Alison 30, 69, 81, 217
Klein. David 83, 105, 118, 140, 245
Klein . David 245
Klein , Marcia 206, 216
Klein, Phyllis 226
Klanclc,
Kaepplinger, Debbi 195. 243
Kafkis, George 100, 243
Kagan, Debbie 195, 243
Kahan, Paul 129, 217
Hinchman, Monte 225
Hirsch, Steven 90, 103, 217
Hirschhaut, Richard 241
Kessler. Kurt 198
Khan, Susan 209
Kilian, David 198
Herman, Steven 217
Hernandez, Patricia 209
Hertel, Connie 71. 81, 209
Hewick, Kimberly 217
Kcssem, Randall 226
Kessem. Timoth~ 134, 244
Kessler. Joel ll8, 226
Kamp. Wendi 225
Kane, Juliet 79, 225
Kane, Richard 103, 129, 209
Kang, Sinsuk 97, 103, 129. 209
Kantz, Lee 43, 209
Kaplan. Bruce 107, 217
Kaplan, Janice 98, 112, 217
Goodman, Steven 107, 208
Gorchoff, Tracy 225
Hoffmann, David 100, 225
Hoffmann, Edward 217
Gordon, Scott 90, 100, 240
Gordon, Sheri 129
Gorham, Anthony 103, 208
Kaplan. Julie 225
Kaplan. Karen 209
Kaplan, Les 103, 121, 217
Kaplan. Nancy 30, 32, 54. 58, 244. 266
Hofstede, David 209
Karablnas, Alexandria 75
Hogg, Cynthia 225
Hohs, Keith 217
Hollman, Marcia 209
Holst, Lance 47
Knee, Julie 125, 195, 245
Knish. Jill 81, 210
Ko, Hee 226
Ko. Hee 210
Kogan, Michael 210
Kokron, Gerald 210
Kolodzik, Paul 245
Konior. Karen 43, 50, 98, 226
Konstantellos, Stella 210
Kontopoulos. Teddy 226
Kopelman. Jeffrey 245
Kopelman. Pamela 141. 210
Koress, Brandon 93, 103, 218
Kor ess, Steve 245
Korey, Howard 107, 218
Korn. Steve 134
Kornhauser, Melissa 43, 216
Kostyniuk, Mary 81. 218
Kotler, Andrea 226
Kotsiopoulos, Carolin 210
Kotsovos, Karen 195
Koutsulis. Antonia 210
Kouzoures, Cynthia 226
Kozak. Shari 226
Kraft, Nancy 245
Kramer. Bob 226
Kramer, William 218
Krammen, Teresa 245
Krause, Scott 97. 210
Krauss, llaina 73, 81. 176, 185, 226
Kray, Ellen 79, 195, 245
Krier, Jane 98, 245
Krier. Jean 98, 245
Krishman, Henry 54, 218
Krnich, Steven 210
Kroeger, Monika 210
Kronowitz. Debra 218
Krumland. Petra 226
Krysl, Jim 100, 246
Kuhn. Beatrice 210
Kuhn, Brigitte 185, 246
Kulovsky, Susan 73, 116, 179, 202. 246
Kung, Aye 97, 107, 210
Kusek. Nancy 95, 112, 191. 226
Kushner, Scott 210
Kutok, Beth !.33
Kutok, Lisa 81, 95, 133, 218
Karamanis, Elaine 244
Goss, Matthew 208
Klier , Philip 210
Gothelf, Joyce 30, 58, 81, 222, 225
Gottreic.h, Phaedra 133, 216
Govis, Peter 129, 216
Gradman, Ellen 225
Graf. Mary 216·
Graff, Wendy 225
Grant. Daniel 216
Grantz, David 240
Hoffman, Julie 242
Hoffman, Sharon 29, 242
Holzheimer. Elise 73, 81, 217
Holzheimer, Robert 97, 188, 242
Hong, Chui 242
Honig, Sharon 217
James 209
Hoppe, Ken 225
Hoppe, Linda 209
Karamanolis, Emmanuel 103, 121. 209
Karhoff, Gary 93, 100, 225
Karnes, Kim 139, 217
Karras, Alan 1, 52, 54, 58, 172, 202, 244.
266
Kasper. Paula 226
Kasper, Tom 27, 43, 97, 202, 244
Katsaros, Betty 217
Katz, Fern 209
c;ay, Kimberly 225
Hoppenrath. Kevin 43
Hopsicker, Wendy 217
Hornstein, Jeffrey 90, 217
Katz, Linda 81, 230, 244
Kauffman, Beth 195, 226
Kaufman, Howard 209
Kaye, Michelle 244
Grayson, Lorraine 125, 240
Horwitz, Eleah 25, 32, 43, 217
Keating, Sharon 217
Horwitz, Jill 209
Keller. Allan 71, 103, 121, ·209
Keller. David 93, 103, 121, 217
Keller. William 226
Graw. Kenny 240
Graw, Ricky 225
Green, Edward 107, 216
Greenberg, llissa 81, 139, 208
Greenberg, Janice 52, 240
Horwitz, Julie 30, 32, 176, 185, 188. 242
Hou, Khee 209
L
Lader. Ronald 226
Lake, David 210
LaManna, John 69, 81, 146, 246
LaManna, Pam 139, 222, 226
Lambrakis, Sue 43, 210
Lampert. Marcie 246
Landau, Mark 81, 105, 246
Lande, Mike 218
Lankford, James 134, 226
Lankford, Michael 134, 218
Lankford, Therese 139, 210
Lapins, Richard 226
Lara, Odilia 210
Larks. Michael 214. 218
Lash;nsky, Amy 81, 230, 246
Lasowski. Cathy 30, 32. 79, 246
Latala. Joanne 210
Epilogue - 269
�Laughlin, Mary 246
U.very, Richard 218
Leahy, Kimberly 226
Leahy. Tern 75, 139, 210
Leb. Barry 97, 100. 226
Leb, Ken...ih 218
Lebovltz, Ellen 222, 226
Lebovltz, Tamara 73. 75, 81. 218
Ledbetter, Rlck 198, 246
Lederman, Sheri 246
Lee. Donna 185, 206, 210
Lee. George 129, 210
Lee, Judy 176
Lee, Tina 73, 112, 226
Leeb, Jeffrey 195, 210
LefeYTe. James 226
Lehman. Sally 43. 81, 112. 214, 218
Leib, Paul 226
Leipold, Mark 226
Lerner, Martha 27, 30, 32, 58. 246
L•on. Jacalyn 246
Leon. Mara 81, 246
Lerner, Susan 226
Leshem, Benjamin 216
Levon, Paul 30, 39, 43
Levon, ThereM 43, 112. 218
Levco. Howard 115, 185, 195, 246
Levin, George 58, 247
Levin, Jeffrey 198, 247
Levin, Judith 210
Levin, Leon 185, 247
Levin, Lyle 226
Levin. Mindy 30, 226
Levine, Howard 24 7
Levine, Paul 198, 226
Levine, Susan 116, 214
Lev~. David 40, 43, 226
Levy. Carlos 247
Levy, Lisa 95, 141, 218
Levy, Marcelo 226
Lewandowski, Donald 103, 210
Lewandowski, Susan 247
Lewen, Roberta 95, 141. 247
Lewis, Stewart 247
Lewkowlcz, Helen 226
Lieberman, Jan 218
Lieberman, Mllch<!ll 195, 24 7
Lieberman, Nancy 226
Lieder, Jami 23, 29, 30, 32, 49, 58, 248, 265
Limbrunner. Sant 210
Lipsky, Edith 226
Llsco, Steven 130, 226
Liss, Linda 75, 218
Liu, Debra 27, 30, 218
Liu, Douglas 105, 248
Lobue, Salvatore 210
Locasha, Eric 97, 210
Locasha. Marcy 133, 226
Locker. Jack 121. 210
Longobardi, Paul 218
Lopez, Alejandro 107, 218
Lopez, Julia 210
Lopez. Michael 187. 226
Lopez, Rudy 73, 105, 134, 248
Lorenz. Anita 218
Long, David 69, 100, 226
Losoff, Robert 210
Lothan, Shai 248
Lotsoff, Rebecca 139, 218
Maratos, Renee 43, 227
Marcus, Brian 227
Mardi, Mariam 112, 195, 249
Mardi, Nargess 112, 249
Mark. Albert 211
Marsch, Cindy 77, 249
Marsch. Lynn 227
Martin. John 47
Martinez. Faith 211
Martini, Philip 23, 27, 32. 36, 249
Martini, Stephen 58, 227
Nikchevich, John J21, 219
Nikchevich, ichard 105, J07, 227
Nisbett, Jane 118, 139, 251
Nissen. David 134, 251
Nitti, Anthony 30, 32, 2J 9
Noesen, Paul 227
Noll, Carolyn 27. 29. 30, 32, 251
Novick, Daryl 90, 107, 219
Nussbaum, Steven 43, 176, 202: 251
Marwick. Andrew 249
Masover, Lee 195, 249
Massat, Erich 12J
Mathew, JOM 218
Matsuoka, John 54, 198, 249
Matz, Katherine 47, 125. 227
McCormack, Loretta 188, 227
McCormack, Nora 227
McCracken, Mark 115, 218
Ochakoff, Stephen 211
Odlivak, Natalie 219
Odom. Robert 107. 211
Oil, Leslie 54, 58, 185, 251, 265
Okane, Ann 227
Okeefe, Kathleen 207, 211
Oliff, Evan 129, 219
Oliff, Reed J07, 211
Olshock, Jami 219
Olson. Lance 100, 227
Olson, Renee 32, 43. 227
O'Malley, Joseph 134, 2J 9
O'Malley, Timothy 69, JOO, 198, 227
Ono, Steven 252
Oppenheim, Ellen 64, 222. 227
Orfanos, Elias JOO, 227
Orlove, Barbo.ra 211
Ornoff, Gary 227
Ortmann, Timothy 25, 27 , 30, 219
Ossey, James 93, 103, 219
Mcintosh, James 43, 71, 103. 121. 211
McLaughlin, Frank 112
McManamon, Steve 103, 129. 218
Meister, Suzanne 71, 75, 207, 211
Meltzer, Hal 211
Mendelsohn, Marc 103, 211
Mendelson, Ellen 125, 218
Mend•lson, Kevin 211
Mendez, Pablo 218
Mendoza. Judith 211
Merel, David 218
Merel, Roger 30, 227
Messer. Pamela 30, 32. 249
Meyer, Carole 43, 249
Meyers, Steven 93
Mhoon, Hyun.Joo 211
Michals, Cynthia 95, 112, 141, 218
Michals, David 249
Mikos, Joanne 98, 112. 227
Milecki, Anthony 211
Milecki, Koren 218
Milecki, Susie 249
Miller, Cary i95, 227
Miller, Diane 43, 227
Miller. Gerald 211
Miller. Jeff 249
Miller, Julie 129, 249
Miller, Paula 8J, 83, 214, 218
Miller. Richard 43, 249
Miller, Sharl 52, 58
Miller, Sharon 81, 2J8
Miller, Sue J98, 249
Millman, Juli• 83, 112, 146, 250
Minetos. Peter 211
Minkina, Yvonne 250
Minsky. Howard 250
Miricanyan, Slbil 133, 206, 211
Miscinskt, Alice 211
Miscinski. Peter 93, 227
Mizock, Lisa 227
MIZock. Marla 250
Mtzock, Murray 211
Modi off. Brian 218
Modloff, Dean 250
Moje, Audrey 125, 227
Moje, Rainer 250
Lu. Marcia 206, 210
Morris, Paul 73, 81, 83, 100, 18 1. 250
Morrison, Gail 64, 222, 227
Morrison, Scott 211
Mortell, Teresa 198, 227
Moshak, Helen 141, 211
Moshak, Jennifer 141, 211
Moss, Danny Stephen 227
Moss, Sharl 227
Moteff. Gwenn 250
Moy, Alda 116. 218
Moy, Jane 2J8
Moy, Michael 227
Moy, Nancy 211
Mozin, SMiiy 73, 112, 227
Mueller, Kurt J03, 2J8
Mueller, Wayne 211
Murphy, Kevin 250
Murray. John 134, 227
Musick, Michael 93. J07, 218
Myerson, Andrea 125, 227
Malekow, Steven 227
Mann, Naomi 211
Mann, Rachel 57, 248
Mansfield, Daniel 211
·~rabella, Gemma 218
Quinones, Joae '219
0
Lucarelli, Marci 218
Malin, Scott 103, 210
Malin, Todd 227
Malina, Dan 227
Malina, Debra 54, 199, 202, 248
Malina, 'Rhonda 30, 43, 218
Malitz, Steve 137, 210
Mamaril, Cris 129. 210
Mandell. Marci 79, 227
Mandu<ich, Pam 227
Maniatis, Marina 141, 206, 210
Maniatis, Sandy 176, 248
Mankoff, Paul 103, 211
Mann. Alisan 116, 139, 218
Q
Matayoshi, Wayne 227
Mollan, Elizabeth 75, 81. 2J8
Mollan, Mark 227
Macaddino, Elena 210, 226
Macaluso. Michael 48. 137
Mader. Geralyn 218
Mader, Mary 195, 248
Maggio, Julie 95, 112, 141, 226
Mahoney, Patrick 248
Majesky, Robert 210
Maksud, Jeffrey 218
Newman, Sheri 77, 81, 251
Nidetz, Sandra 219
Mooradian, Frank 129
M
Newman, Robin 219
Marks. Alan 218
Lovitt, 'Diane 248
Luck, Andrea 226
Lui, Goey 210
Lund, Ron 39, 43, 44
Lustig, Dean 73, 100, 248
Lux. Nancy 133, 210
Lyons, Verna 141, 218
Potts. Stephen 129, 212
Pozen, Jeffrey 97, llO, 202, 253
Precht, Debra 98. 141, 253
Precht, Richard 93, 107, 219
Precht, Steven 228
Pregozen, Alan 179, 195. 253
Prentice, Kimberly 125
Pri.ke, John 228
Puch<!r, Dennis 69, 100, J34, 146, 253
Puertollano, Pamela 125, 219
·
Purcell, Colette 253
Purvin, Sharyl 198, 25."I
Newman, Jeff 179, 202, J 93, 250
Newman, Lawrence 251
Newman, Michael 251
N
Nagel, Hal 93, 100, 227
Nagel, Ronald 250
Nathanson,·Paul 107, 218
Nazaroff, Tony 137
Nehrling. Sandra 133, 211
Nelson, Elliot 202. 250
Nelson. Jon 250
Nelson, Kevin 105, 250
Nepomuceno, Renato 129, 219
Nessenson, Marci 129, 250
Neuman, Martin 71, 103, 121, 211
Nevel, Julian 227
Newman, Elissa 211
R
O'Malley, John 97, 25J
Oberding, Steven 227
Rabin, Judy 112, 219
Rabin, Randi 32, 253
Raffel, Mark 93, 228
Rakoncay, Michelle 81, 219
Ramdass. Glenn 219
Ramirez, Annabelle 253
Ramirez. Aristides 107. 219
Ramirez, Erwin J07, 212
Rankenburg. Doris 185. 228
Rankenburg. Roy 212
Ransom. Dawn 219
Rao, Madhavi 2J2
Rappaport, David J!J3, 212
Rappaport, Stuart 228
Rappaport, Philllp 27, 32, 52, 54, 58, 202.
253
Raskin, Beth 2J2
Redlin, Chris 64, 69, 222, 228
Redlin, Larry 129, 2J9
Re•s, Richard 2J2
Regidor, Daniel J29, 219
Reich, Barbra J85, 219
Reich. Cindy 230. 253
Reicin, Cindy 29, 30. 212
Reicin, Scott 93, 228
Reiss. Howard 219
Ott linger. Robert 227 .
Ousset, Stanley 252
O'Young, Henry 43, 211
O'Young, U.wrence 227
Ozawa, Jim 129
p
Reitenbach, Roland
253
Reitman, Faith 43, 176, 228
Relaz. Deborah 253
Remon, Sandra 212
Rempas. Perry IO~. 219
Packer, David 195, 252
Palm, Sharon 81, 139, 227
Panagos, Peter 219
Pankiw, Mary 139, 227
Remson, Felisse
254
Resnick, Cathleen 58, 176, 202, 254
Rezwln, Beth 71, 75, 212
Rich, Cynthia 219
Richard, Terri 81, 214, 219
Ridolfi, Constance 228
Rilarael, Nelinda ?12, 219
Robbins, Bradley 219
Panwer, Stuart 185
Papadopaulos. Dav;d 211
Pappas, Ann 227
Pappas, George 103, 121, 211
Pappas, Mary 176, 211
Pappas. Thomas 228
Parkinson, Marci 228
Robbins, Brian 212
Robbins, Mark 43, 44, 228
Pasquith, Christy 211
Pastron, Danny 83, 142, 258
Brian 43, 129, 219
Kuldip 219
Mahendra 107, 211
Paro 211
Patel. Paulomj 228
Patlak, Dan 100, 228
Paugoulatos. Adelena 195, 228
Paul. Ruth J25, 228
Pautz, Laurie 32, 54, 58, 64, 185, 252, 264
Patel,
Patel,
Patel,
Patel,
Pavone, Dawn 252
Pecht er, Michael 219
Peiser, David 195, 219
Peller, Scott 219
Roberts, Dawn 219
Roberts, Tracy 212
Robin. Bonnie 228
Robinson, Laura 27, 32, 168, 254
Rock, Bruce 254
Rock, Lori 81, 2 19
Rollick. Carol 69, 77, 228
Rollick, Peter 103, 129, 219
Rose, Kevin 219
Rosen. Aileen 219
Rosenberg, Steven 219
Rosenblum; Mark 219
Rosenbr ock, Jinx 219
Rosenson , Arthur 20, 49, 179, 228
Rosenthal, Keith 202, 219
Penner, David 211
Ross, Diane 219
Perez, Kevin 137, 211
Ross. Leslie 254
Perlman, Larry 52. 219
Ross, Marcy 254
Perry, David 212
Petroski, Brian 212
Rotblatt, Susan 222, 228
Petroski, Myra 228
Rotche, James 212
Rotche, Robert 228
Petroski, Norman 252
Peurye, Marc 212
Pfeuffor, Otto 219
Photos, Cynthia 29, 228
Piculas, Angie 219
Pierson, Charmaine 228
Pierson, Richard 219
Pilch<!n, Ira 30, 185, 2J2
Pilchen, Lloyd 30, 185, 195, 252
Pittas, Christine J25, 228
Plttel. Gary 30, 32, 36
Plich, Jay 176, 228
Plotkin, Judith 30. 33, 228
Pollack, Bonnie 219
Pollack, Mark 81, 252
Polz, Ronald 212
Polz, Steve 83, 253
Pomerantz, Michael J03. 2J2
Poremba, Michael 198, 253
Porter, Christine 98, 112, 141, 219
Portmann, Joann· 228
Portmann, Richard 103. 129, 219
Portmann, Susan 212
Portnoy, Gay 58, 95, 185, 219
Pos, Mark 52, 100, 253
Post, Howard 212
Post, Karen 253
Roth, Jonelle 69, 220
Roth, Susan 220
Rothenberg, Michael 220
Rothman, Sheila 254
Rothman, Steven 54, 220
Rowe , Joseph 254
Rowe. Michael 220
Rowe, Michael 103, 130, 220
Rowe, Nicholas 103, 130, 220
\...
'
Rubenstein, Alan 2 12
Rubenstein, Michael 212
Rubin, Jeri 254
Rubin, Jody 220
Rudees, Pau la 212
Rudy, Richard 93, 228
RuesGh, Bryan 254
Ruesch, Karen 95, 116, 220
Rutkowski, John 198, 228
Rylko, Salome 228 .
s
Sabonjl, Val 107
Sacks, Lauri 75, 212
�Sacksner, Stacey 109, 220
Saenz, Georgette 95, 254
Salas, Sandy 228
Salenger, Jeff 103, 212
Salomon, David 228
Salon. Sar; 254
Saltzberg, Kimberly 228
Saltzman, David 40, 43. 44, 112, 195. 254
Salzman, Caryn 228
Samelson, Elizebeth 73, 77. 228
Samuels, Scotl 107, 220
Samuelson, David 90, 103, 220
Sanchez, Brian 134, 254
Sanchez, Mercedes 176, 255
Santacruz, Ivan 43, 107, 121, 212
Santacruz, Javier 43, 255
Santillan, Ken 107, 212
Santillan, R. Denver 255
Sarasin, Daniel 228
Sastry, Sanjay 212
Sastry, Vivek 220
Savitt. Laura 228
Sawislak, Dank!I 185, 255
Sawlslak, Karen 30, 58, 112, 175. 185. 228,
267
Scarbrough, Dru 100, 198, 255
Schack, Vicki 125, 2 12
Slowik. Celine 229
Thunholm, John 260
Slowik. Colin 103, 220
Slowik, Thaddeus 90, 100. 118, 146, 257
Small, Marc 30, 54, 212
Toback, Paul 52, 185, 202. 221
Smason, Janet 212
Smith, Michael 212
Smolish. D;ane 77, 257
Smoller, Mark 229
Snow. Andrew 47, 257
Sobel. Dana 79, 81, 220
Soble. Jill 229
Sochacki, Joseph 27, 32. 36, 257
Sockel, David 103, 220
Soco, Ferdinand 220
Soco, Orlando 212
Soderberg, Fred 257
Soehn, Chrtsllne 257
Soehn, Chrieloph 43. 212
Sohn. Linda 32, 58. 229
Solal, David 258
Solomon, Mindy 195, 258
Somenek, Dennis 100, 198, 258
Sonshine, Robert 90. 105, 258
Spata. Craig 212
Spata, Richard 258
Spe:ropulos, Michael 212
Spiegel. Sharon 81, 230, 258
Tittle, Eric 213
Tom, Chester 221
Tom. Webster 213
T orstensson, Janet 260
Trabaris, Maria 213
Trambas. Annasrasia. 221
Tresley, Daniel 195. 202. 260
Trilling, Cindy 260
Trilling. Jan 81, 195, 260
Trob, Sandra 105, 229
Turner, Scott 73, 195, 229
Tyson, Kenneth 213
Tyson. Kimberly 125, 260
u
Udell, Stacey 229
Uhle, Diane 69, 77. 260
Ulbert, Carolyn 69. 77, 95, 112, 141, 261
Ulbert. Donald 97, 110, 229
Ulbert, Tony 103. 213
Ullberg, Drew 129, 221
Schaffner, Larry 255
Sp1liopoulos, Peter 220
Spinner. Todd 39, 43, 229
Spira, Robin 81. 168. 230, 258
Spiro. Ira 103. 212
Spoker. Hugh 67, 258
Spourgitll, Dino 258
Spraggins, Chrissie 81, 2 12
Spraggins, Susln 81, 112, 220
Sproat, Christina 95, 109, 141
Sproat, David 69. 90, 100, 118. 146, 258
Sprung, Doane 133. 258
Stahlberg. David 40. 43, 44. 97. 258
Stahlberg, Paul 170
Statland, Maureen 185, 220
Steegmueller, Richard 137, 212
Stein, K<ir•n 195, 258
90. 97, 221
Van Roeyen, Richard 71, 129. 213
Varda, Haniball 261
Vasquez, Rene 261
Stein, William 229
Vassilatos, Erek 130, 198
Steiner. Muriel 30. 32. 258
Steinhoff, Mark 187, 2?.l
Stenzel, Sigrid 22 1
Ste rn, Andrea 30. 81, 83. 230. 258
Veit. Hope 29, 30. 32. 261
Velleff. Kerry 221
Schnelder, Neal 255
Schoen, Alan 27, 32, 54, 58. 255, 265
Schoen, Gena 32, 39, 43, 58, 220, 267
Schreiter. Steven 228
Schroeder, Wesley 170, 220
Schroeder, Dawn 81. 212
Schueltan, Edwin 228
Schueftan, Sandra 220
Schulmeister, Lesli 125, 256
Schultz. Heidi 256
Schuman, Susan 228
Schwartz, Ann 133, 2 12
Schwartz, David 137, 220
Schwartz, Diane 43, 214. 220
Sch' artz, Harold 103, 220
Schwartz, Jon 30, 228
Schwartz, Lori 20, 25, 27, 256
Schwartz, Mike 103, 129, 212
Schwartz, Mindy 81, 98, 112, 214. 220
Schwartz. Pamela 79, 228
Schwartz, Robert 256
Scott, Michael 220
Secler. Dean 256
Seiden. Dana 133, 216
Seifert. David 212
Seinfeld, Brian 54. 129. 212
Seleman, Alan 220
Seplowin.' Mark 81, 134, 256
Seplowin. Mike 107, 220
Shancer, Jeffrey 179. 256
Shapiro, Cynthia 112. 228
Shapiro, Ira 228
Shapiro. Jeffrey 212
Shap.,o, Terry 93, 103, 220
Shayman, Steven 256
Shazar, Lolach 133, 220
Shepard, Alan 228
Sher. Aaron 212
Shevel. Sharon 141. 212
Shintani, Scotl 90. 103, 121, 220
Shless, Stua" 212
Shrift er. Robert 212
Shuman, Marc 83, 105, 256
Shuste r. Barry 257
Siegal. Larry 58,~20. 228
Siegel, Randi 257
Siegel. Steven
212
Sigman, Lloyd 228
Signer, Debra 30
Silver. Helaine 30, 32, 220
Silver, Jay 220
Silve" Michael 52, 228
Silverman, Craig 228
Silverman, Wayne 43, 228
Simmons. Richard 43, 44, 179, 195. 228
Simon, Evan 228
Simon. Larry 228
Simon. Michael 30, 32, 212
Simon, Sandra 206. 212
Singer, Mark 256
Singer. Steven 220
Sirajullah, Zareen 220
Sirt, Ivy 257
Sitton, David 257
Sitton. Roberta 220
Sitton, Rochelle 220
Sklena, Richard 90, 100, 257
Skroch. Joseph 198, 257
Sladek, Michael 103, 212
Slipenko, Merilee 75, 212
Sloan, Shari 257
Stern, Patrice 229
Stevens, John 198
Sult. John 221
Stolberg. Lawrence 103.
Stoll. Denise 212
Stone. Jerome 103, 221
221
Stone, Paul 105, 259
Stoneberg, Randy 198, 229
Story, Mark 90. 103, 221
Ulloa, Virginia 125, 229
Ungar. Jacki 125, 19S, 261
Untetbcrger, Hal 81, 185
Unterberger. Holly 73. 221
Urow. Steven 97. llO. 261
v
Valenzuela, Clara 261
Van Der Haegen. Kenny
Ventrelli, Marina 213
Via, Audrey 221
Vicari. Debra 221
V1ewn. Victoria 213
Vlay, Diana 81, 229
Volpe, Karen 213
Volpe, Stephen 175, 261
Vondersitt, Lynne 198. 261
Vowell. Rhonda 195, 261
Vowell. Thomas 213
Vukovich, Helena 213
Stotland, Lawrence 213
Strack, Gabriella 73, 112, 214, 221
Streicher. Mark 259
Stroesser, Yvette 79,
221
Strongin, Ira 29, 30, 39, 43, 71, 213
Strongin. Susan 213
Stukas. Jim 179, 202, 259
Sturgis, Lisa 64, 81, 229
Sturner. Jeff 213
Suarez. Victor 259
Subonj, Valentin 213
Sudendorf, Linda 259
Sudendorf. Maria 221
Sugarman, Linda 27. 30, 32. 229
Sugarman, Nancy 30, 213
Suhajda. Arthur 100, 129, 259
Suhajda, Joseph 97. 103, 221
Sullivan, Brian 105, 22q
Sullivan. Colleen 259
Sumner, Jeffrey 29, 30, 43, 213
Sushman, Alan 43
Suslick, Steven 30, 32. 54, 229
Sutker, Karen 75, 221
Sward, Karen 259
Sweet, Robinson 43. 97, 213
Swerdlow, Brian 103, 129, 201, 213
Swerdlow, David 229
Sylvan. Cheryl 198, 229
Sylvan, Stephan 129, 221
Szmola, Seymour 221
T
Taft, Sandra 229
Tanimoto, Eri 213
Tarantur, Wendy 221
r
T arna. ls, Katherine 259
Tauber, Scott 30, 185, 221
Taylor, David 221
Taylor, Kristine 229
Teernan. Jay ~
Teitler. Tracy 64, 81, 181. 229
Teng, George 105. 134, 229
Teng, Ivy 260
Teng, Michael 221
Theodore. Irene 77, 260
Theodore. Teddy 103, 221
Thomas, Hope 213
Thomas. Neil 100, 260
Thunholm. Jami 213
Witz, Elise 262
Wohl, Lauren 43, 50. 202, 262
Wohlbrandt, Dana 112. 221
Wolcoff. Stephonle 229
Wolfberg, Lawrence 69. 103, 221
Wolff. Lisa 262
Wolin, Gregg 221
Woll. Jaclyn 30, 32, 39, 79, 221
Woll. Lisa 30. 32, 49, 54, 58, 83. 262. 267
Woloshin, Diane 262
Wong, Michael 43. 129. 2 13
Wu. Cynthia 8 1, 98, 1417 214. 221
Tzakis, Elaine 220
Schaffner, Michael 32, 220
Schaller, Steve 228
Scheinpflug, Michael 212
Scheinpflug, Valerie 95, 125, 255
Schiller, Tony 121, 220
Schmidt, Donald 255
Schmidt, Harriet 95, 220
Schmidt, Linda 212
Schmidt, Nancy 30, 255
Schmidt, Patricia 212
Wisniewski, Joseph 22 1
Wisse. Marla 229
Witry, William 90, 221
w
Wagner, Audrey 79, 139, 222
Wallberg. Gary 130, 261
Waller, Philip 261
Walls, Kelly 100, 229
y
Yablon, Mitchell 262
Yakob, Mauna 221
Yamanaka, Lynn 43, 112. 221
Yates. Scott 103, 213
Yates. Susan 125, 221
Yedlin, Lisa 229
Yedlin, Nancy 213
Yonover, Shari 262
Yoo, Bonita 221
Yoo. Sang 263
Yoo, Sharon 262
Yunez, Rosana 229
Yusen. Roger 43, 44, 107. 213
Yusen, Theodore 43, 44, 188, 198, 263
z
Zaban, Karen 229
Zamet, Glen 213
Zander, Roger 229
larch, Andrew 2 13
Zaslowsky, David 100, 263
Zavell, David 137, 213
Zawistowski, Dwayne 263
Zawistowski, Mark 213
Zayia, Denis 213
Zbylut. Duane 213
Zekelman, Ivy 263
Zelasko. Joanne 95, 112. 221
Zerof, Philip 29, 30. 36. 49, 214, 22l
Zimansky, Fabiana 75, 139. 221
Z1mbler. Marla 263
Zimmerman, Nancy 81. 133, 221
Zinman, Ellen 30, 229
Zolin. Brian 263
Zolin, Joel 137, 22 1
Zucker, Valerie 49 1 263
Zuckerman, Howard 229
Zuckerman. Sheila 71, 2 13
Zygmun, Arthur 103, 129. 213
Walovitch, Howard 229
Walter, Harvey 221
Walther, Noelle 95, 221
W ankovsky, David 229
Wax, Daniel 107, 213
W ear. William 213
W eber. C11ithPrine 43
Weber. David 198, 221
W eicensang, Arlene 32. 58, 229
Weinberg, Arlene 195, 261
Welner. Allan 100, 229
Weiner, BIUy 261
Weiner, Elise 221
Weiner, Steve 130
We;sbach. Louis 105, 168, 262
Weisberg, Beth 81, 230. 262
Weisberg, Danie l 103, 221
Weiss. Merle 262
Weisa. Peggie 229
Weissman. Craig 214, 221
Weitman. Craig 214. 2?.l
Weitmann. Heidi 221
Wengerskl, William 103
Werner. Pamela 229
West. Geri 229
Wexler, Andrea 222, 229
Wexler. Geoffrey 30. 107, 213
Wilensky. Jay 52, 73. 81, 90, 100. 168. 176,
262
Wilensky. Sieve 103, 213
Willens. Kenneth 213
Williams. Albert 229
Williams, Christine 213
Williams. David 30, 32. 36, 262
Willoams. Jim 262
Williams. Marc 93, 221
Williams, Renee 98, 229
Williams. Tina 213
Wilner, Karyn 27, 30, 36, 52, 81, 229
Winans, Michael 229
Winer. Steven 262
Winston. Debbie 79, 229
Winter. Beth 195, 262
Epilogue -
271
�RUTH LYNN SALTZMAN
' 961 - 1978
1
272 -
Epilogue
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1979; Volume XLI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1979
Reflections
79 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Karras, Alan (Editor in chief)
Hill, Theodore (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1978-1979
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
274 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1979
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Co.; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1978
1978-1979 school year
1979
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/bae535f9eeb6adf04a57edd8011bface.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=oa824wdYdvRPOhA1qWQcifzwMUSXkmUGkE1iWEqbk9ceMEd8Hq3UAIFAEtRKXegOspB%7E-faIDTr5hm9Y77a7syfmcKAXlj5cbBb052a895M2z-eWtYXzHt0IeclqDHm3Kk%7E8aKKFt0Hv%7EqbfFoO6WE%7EaYCHE0fvPSRe4sE3di9goVW8dLCiJLjRCDPlZ7QzrwHBugrIBuYiUNy%7EGjpbtpXKl6Nf5PvRaYImiWoFZgxgNLYedU578OBOhqS5%7EjRz8lzth8dHwlV9P1IRRzp2AV-ZQEAsFPooIkkeuy9RQTbLE1awDBS80Ef1M%7EbFzd5gnO6s0baCkhs7p6SGn8EvjJA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
172323cd02d4bde54d83f27d840aa88d
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
--
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�/For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�:
1 (
I
1
/
1977
VOLUME XLIX
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
EDITORS-IN-CHIEF
GLORIA PRICE AND LAURA DEFRATUS
KOKIE PUBLIC
LIBRA ~
Y
�/\
CONTR/\CT
\ <;
GOOD
fOf\
E.VE R'< \30DY
����WHAT MAKES
VOU HAPPV?
�Happiness has a special meaning to
each person. Describing the different
things that make people happy is a
monumenta l task. Students derive happiness from many activities that are
available at Niles East. Some students
hope to find happiness after they leave
high school. The way in which you find
happiness is a very individual and personal thing. We have tried to capture
some happy kids, and the ways they find
happiness in school.
-
--
-
--
�Throughout the school year, Niles East students had the opportunity to see and participate in a variety of events. These included
not only the Art Fair, and school productions
like Fiorello! and Reflections, but touring
groups like Up With People who performed
on November 27. During this congressional
election year Abner Mikva, incumbent congressman from the tenth district, came to
talk with the students. As a special musical
treat, Woody Herman and his Thundering
Herd performed.
�SPECIAL EYEMTS
HIGHLIGHT THE VEAR
-
---
��������-=::::::::::::
---
:::::::::
�������������������������������.I
I
����������FIORELLO!
FIORELLO! was presented on March 31, April 1, 2,
and 3. Through the combined efforts of the Niles
East Theatre and Music Depts., the audiences
were treated to a very exciting musical.
The story commenced with Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia (Barry Kramer) reminiscing about the
times when he was an unknown lawyer in his New
York offices, shortly before WWI. The scene opens
with his assistants, Morris (David Pevsner) and
Neal (Mark Blackman), and his secretary, Marie
(Susi Fleischman), describing the honesty of their
boss. The action shifts to the Ben Marino Club,
where Ben (Jerry Lavin) and his card playing cronies (Chip Auerbach, Michael Guerrero, Andy
Goldstein, Phil Auerbach, and Bill Elliot), decide to
nominate LaGuardia as senator, thinking that he
will lose. In the course of his campaign, he defends some women on strike . At the strike he
meets Thea (Gail Norris) and Dora (Patti Sucherman); the strike is later broken up by Floyd, the
cop (Bill Daitchman). The first act closes with Fiorello asking Thea to marry him.
/(.
),
'
I
·'
58
�THE NAME'S LAGUARDIA
59
�The second act takes place ten years later,
and now Thea is very ill. Dora comes to tell
her that she's in love with Floyd, who is
hosting a big party in his penthouse. At the
party he unsuccessfully plcts with a big ganster to kill Fiorello . Meanwhile, Thea's condition worsens and she dies.
The scene shifts back to Ben Marino and his
boys. They tell all about the corruption and
graft in the government in a show stealing
song, 'A Little Tin Box.' We return back to
Fiorello's office and we find politicians
storming his office, demanding that he run
for mayor. As the show closes, Fiorello proposes to Marie, who has loved him all along,
and he consents to enter the mayoral race.
l
I
't
I
I
I
I
I
I
60
�.,;
�COULD IT
BE MAGIC?
The efforts of the Junior Cabinet to organize
Prom '76 were rewarded by providing another
memorable evening for Juniors and Seniors.
On May 28, in a softly lit room at Algauer's
Fireside Inn, the prom couples enjoyed a lavish
dinner, and later danced to the music of Dick
Single and his Orchestra.
The Proms theme entitled "Could it be magic?," adapted from the popular song, best represented the feeling gracing the dance floor. A
swirl of light shown on the royal prom couple,
Queen Sue Stahlberg and King Jim Carlson ,
after being announced the winners of the prom
election.
All guests received black magicians' hats concealing suprise scarves as an additional souvenir to add to their many high school memories.
62
�63
�On May 7 and 8, the Niles East Theatre Department
presented three one-act, student directed plays.
The first was entitled "Impromptu" and was directed by David Pevsner. Phil Martini, Bob Silverman,
Bobbi Frazes, and Cathy Lasowski portrayed four
actors lost in the world of the theatre, and attempt
to discover new facets of themselves through an
exchange of personalized dialogue.
The Second play was called "Here We Are," with
Patti Sucherman directing. David Wolfe and Paula
Sugarman played two newly-weds having their first
fight while abroad a train traveling to their honeymoon resort.
The final play was directed by student teacher , Janice Englehardt. "Picnic on the Battlefield" dealt
with a confused and lonely young soldier attempting
to capture an enemy soldier. Ed Nemmers, the soldier, learns the pointlessness of war through such
experiences as his parents, Jerry Lavin and Rena
Zaid, visiting him on the battlefield to have a picnic,
and through discussion with the enemy, played by
Scott Gothe If, learns that he · is really no different
from the man he is trying to kill.
I·
ONE ACT PLAYS
64
�*
I
'r
'
CAP OUR THEATRE SEASON
65
�,,
NILES EAST
DANCERS
..
''GLOW''
Saturday night, February 19th, and
Sunday afternoon, the 20th the Niles
East Dance Company presented
"Glow." The show included a variety
of dances, ranging from an ethnic
number to lively jazz pieces to graceful ballets. Each dance was choreographed by different members of the
junior and senior Dance Companies.
The many hours of hard work put in
by all of the girls made " Glow" an
entertaining and successful show.
r
.,
66
�,
.
.;
)
67
---
-
-
�WITNESS FOR
THE PROSECUTION
)
On January 20- 22, the Niles East Drama Department kept the audience on the edge of their seats
trying to guess "whodunit." But nobody could
predict the outcome of the Agatha Christie courtroom murder mystery, "Witness for the Prosecution."
The story is about Leonard Vole (David Pevsner) a
carefree and shiftless young man accused of murdering an elderly woman who willed him her fortune. His defending attorney, Sir Wilfrid Robards
(Barry Kramer) counts on obtaining an aquital
from the testimony of the prisoner's wife, Romaine (Mira Achimovich).
As the trial proceeds, the prosecuting attorney
Meyers (Bill Elliot) trys in vain to hang Leonard
Vole. Suddenly, Romaine turns on her husband
and coldly destroys his alibi.
That is just one of the many surprises in this puzzling mystery. A cast of thirty (including supporting characters David Weinstein, Mary Postel, Andy
Goldstein, Dennis Liu, and Bill Deitch) was needed
to determine whether Leonard Vole was guilty or
innocent.
68
f
�A COU RTR OOM
WHO DUN IT
69
-
--
�- - - - - - - - - - - --
--
--
-
r
70
�•
•
�>
Various types of artwork were displayed at the
annual Art Show, held the second week of May
in 1976. The Art Show gave many students an
opportunity to express their thoughts and feelings by using their creativity.
Sculptures, ceramics, fabric quilts, macrame,
prints, drawing, and paintings were among approximately 600 works displayed in the student
lounge.
Dennis Grabowski, Hazel Larson, Ronald Lamb,
Manager of the Art Department; Judy Miller,
and Richard Wetzel were trying to show what
occurs in the classroom and what the art curriculum includes.
FOR ART'S SAKE
72
�73
�REFLECTIONS OF
'Reflections of a Lifetime Unique' was presented to the
public on November 18, 19 and 20. The show, written,
directed and performed by the students, portrayed
events of four stages of a lifetime-Childhood, Adolescence, Young Adult and Later Years.
The directors of this year's 'Reflections Unique' contributed much time and effort in making the show a success.
They were Gail Norris and David Pevsner; choreographers, Paula Jeremias and Mary Postel; music directors, Laurence Cohen; set designers, Diane Ament and
Carol Miller; and technical director, Howard Steirman.
The cast, of approximately seventy-five, worked along
with the band and the crews to put together one of Niles
East's best 'Reflections.'
74
�A LIFETIME
UNIQUE
�REFLECTIONS
,/
76
��- REFLECTIONS
78
�79
�HOMECOMING
Homecoming, 76, a weekend to remember, was
held October 15-16. "A Western Round-up Eastern Style" and "the sun rises on the east and
sets on the west" was the decided theme for
Homecoming.
Robert lrsay, owner of the Baltimore Colts,
spoke at the pep assembly on Friday, October
15, during homeroom and fifth period. Much
spirit was displayed by the cheerleaders, porn
pon ~iris and spectators as well as the Trojan
Mascot.
Early Saturday morning, about 9:00, the parade
began , consisting of seven floats, the marching
band, and decorated cars.
At the Varsity football game, the Niles West Indians beat the Trojans, 36-0. Despite their defeat
everyone enjoyed the many events of Homecoming.
80
ti
. J
fr
I
�.WESTERN ROUND UP
. EASTERN STYLE
j
I
81
�COME DANCE WITH ME
The semi-formal homecoming dance was held
in the girls' gym at 8:00 Saturday evening. The
western decorations set the atmosphere for the
students as they danced to the music by the
rock band, " Choice." Afterwards, the hungry
students piled into the dance studio to enjoy ice
cream and toppings supplied by Baskin Robbins
31 Flavors.
The Homecoming Queen , Renee Bielinski ; King,
Chris Klancic, and their courts Sari Gold, Mary
Knish, Andi Liss, Shawn Moses, Laura Wu, John
Carlson, Jim Kipnis, Jim Schuman, Tom Siemsen, and Ricky Yale were announced at about
10:30.
Thanks to the efforts of the Homecoming Committee, chairman Ilene Levin, and co-chairman
Cathy Bernstein, this year's homecoming was
another Trojan success.
82
,,,.
.
~·
r
�..
t
�84
�t
THERE WAS TIME
FOR TOGETHERNESS
AT THE FRESHMAN
MIXER
The class of 1980 had its first social event
Friday, September 17th. A large portion of
the freshman class attended. Many gathered outside early, eagerly awaiting the
8:00 opening of the doors.
t
The Freshman Mixer was held in the girls'
gym. After overcoming the initial shyness of
being among so many new classmates, the
freshmen made new acquaintances and enjoyed dancing. The music, provided by the
group "Neptune," helped add to the atmosphere of excitement. The Freshman Mixer
proved to be a good start for four years at
Niles East.
85
�,.
SPECIAL
EVENTS ...
Throughout the year, the Music Department
presented several choral and instrumental concerts. Audiences were treated to many pleasurable hours of entertainment.
Towards the end of the '75-'76 school year, the
Theatre Department again organized a small
group of students to form a Children's Theatre.
They performed several short humorous skits,
each ending with a moral. They were presented
at several area elementary schools.
The month of March was declared National
Youth Art Month. Our Art Department celebrated this by having an all-day workshop for the
staff and students. The combined efforts of all
these groups created a huge graffiti mural.
86
�THAT'S ENTERTAINMENT
r
�TU EMT
ROUP
�ea· n· .
...
~
....
. ·~
~
�THESPIANS
Members of Thespians are: E. Acker , D. Ament, K. Baer, E. Balikov, S.
Bauman, K. Bernstein, A. Brantman, K. Chamerlick, D. Chwalisz, L.
Cohen, E. Cohn, L. Cohn , M. Cohn , L. DeFratus, P. Dorfman. B. Elliot, C.
Feldman, K. Feldman, S. Fischman, D. Fleischer, M. Frankel, J. Friedman, J. Geiser, D. Gershbein , E. Gill, J. Ginsburg, D. Glienke, G. Glochowsky, A. Goldenberg, N. Goldman, A. Goldstein, S. Gotthelf, L. Graff,
D. Grousnick, L. Hanbrook, D. Hart , W. Heller, C. Jacobson, M. Jacobson, N. Jaffe, P. Je~emias, M . Josephs, J . Kadus , M. Karafotias, J.
90
Koenig, L. Kogan, B. Kramer, P. Landau, C. Lasowski , J. Lavin , M.
Lerner, R. Levin, P. Martini, L. Meisner, R. Merel (Pres.), R. Michaels, C.
Miller, L. Miller, L. Miller, S. Miller, E. Nemmers , C. Noll, G. Norris, D.
Pevsner (Vice-Pres.), L. Phillippe, M. Postel, P. Rappaport, E. Saltzman,
D. Santow, A. Schoen, G. Shapiro, S. Shrifter, D. Silver, P. Silver, M.
Sklair, J. Slavin, E. Sohn , H. Sporer, E. Stein, H. Steirman, H. Stricker, K.
Stukas, P. Sugarman (Sec.), C. Vale, S. Veis, L. Waskin, D. Wolf, R. Zaid ,
I. Zeidman.
�TECNIS
....
Members of Tecn·is are D. Ament, E. Balikov, E.
Cohn, M. Frankel, J. Geiser, E. Gill (Vice-Presi·
dent), D. Glienke, N. Goldman, A. Goldstein, L.
Hanbrook, C. Jacobson, N. Jaffe, P. Martini, R.
Merel, C. Miller, E. Polley, L. Robinson , B.
Schmetter, A. Schoen, M. Sklair, H. Sporer, H.
Steirman (President), H. Stricker, J. Stukas, Not
pictured E. Sohn (Secretary).
91
�DANCE COMPANY
I
D
ANCE
..
.,
The members of the Senior Dance Company are (BOTTOM PIC·
TURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Carol Rollick, Elaine Cohn,
Melan(e Karafotias, Mary Postel, Karen Feldman, Debbie Balikov,
92
Gail Norris, Miss Caliendo, sponsor. (FRONT ROW): Caryn Lason ,
Alison Wohl, Sandy Brenner, Carol Feldman, Judy Rich, Paula
Sugarman. Not Pictured : Jodi Friedman, Paula Jeremias .
�DANCE COMPANY
~·
The members of the Junior Dance Company are (TOP PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ellen Goodman (Pres.), Beth f=eldman, Mary Mandel, Cindy Friedman (Vice-Pres.), Sue Fisch.
(FRONT ROW): Sharyl Lee, Patrice Stern, Cathy Lasowski, Debbie
Winston, Sharon Lee. Not Pictured: Vivian Maniates. Officers of
Senior Dance Company are: (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, TOP TO
BOTTOM): Mary Postel (Vice-Pres.), Paula Sugarman (Pres.),
Caryn Lason (Sec.-Treas.).
93
�ART COUNCIL
Members of the Art Council are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Mark Sklair, Georgette Saenz, Mindy Bass, Carol Miller, Lorie
McCormick. (SECOND ROW): Patricia Chan, George Levin,
94
Diane Ament, Jolene Fain , Keith Pamper, Wendy Jackson,
Laura Jans, Nora Laos, Bonnie Grimson. Not pictured Debbie
Kelson , Kris Pamper.
,.
�PHOTO-ARTS CLUB
-,
The members of the Niles East Photo Arts
Club (N.E.P.A.C.), include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Karyn Simmons, Barry Schmetter
(Vice-President), David Miller (President),
Steve Korn, Eric Olsberg, AT TOP: Eric Polley.
95
�TRl-M
CONCERT CHOIR
Members of the Modern Music Masters are: L. Cohen,
K. Stukas, K. Brody, L. Cohn, K. Ewing, J . Friedman, S.
Kleiman , B. Kramer, S. Albert, S. Apollo, E. Balikov, E.
Bergman, S. Bruekner, L. DeFratus, D. Dinelli, M . Goss,
C. Heftman, S. Pearlman, P. Silver, R. Silverman, K.
Simmons, K. Smart, C. Underwood , P. Weisman, D.
Wolf, L. Robinson, E. Acker, D. Brazen, T. Ozawa, B.
Elliot, G. Wallberg, L. Wohl, P. Landau , R. Keating, S.
96
Kessler, S. Lam, J. Rzadzki, V. Wexler, A. Snow. Members of the Concert Choir are: K. Baer, K. Berger, K.
Brody, J . Diviak, B. Elliot. D. Fleischer, J. Glassner, P.
Heftel, C. Horwitz, N. Jaffe, D. Kaluzna, S. Kang, J.
Kozak, I. Levin, S. Marshak, P. Martini, L. Phillippe, N.
Plich, L. Poteshman, C. Quinones, R. Salas, L.
Schwartz, D. Silver, K. Stukas, B. Tunick, G. Wa llberg, L.
Weintraub, R. Zaid , G. Norris, J. Lavin.
�GIRLS GLEE
MIXED CHORUS
.1
Members of Girls Glee are: A. Ballas, H. Bernstei n, L. Beadon, S. Charous. D. Dubinsky, T . Gorchoff, J. Greenberg, E.
Lebovitz, M. Levin, N. McCormack, S. Ohlhausen, M. Pankiw, R. Paul, C. Redlin, R. Richmond, B. Rodiek , L. Schulmeister, J . Soble, J. Tucker. J. Willans, K. Wilner, K. Zaban,
E. Zinman, C. Michell, D. Wilson, E. Ayala. Members of
Mixed Chorus are: E. Bower, J . Doles, J. Geiser, P. Glysing,
M. Greenspan, M. Hartl , C. Hogg, S. Margalit, K. McQuillen,
K. Mulcahy, J . Murry, N. Naubert, E. Oppernheim, J . Peterson, L. Pitalis, R. Rabin, D. Smolish, H. Snow, P. Soble, M.
Steiner , M. Topp, S. Cain , S. Rosenson.
97
�MARCHING BAND
JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Members of this year's Marching Band are: E. Bergman, P. Landau , D.
Dinelli, R. Goldberg, K. Simmons, K. Smart, E. Mayer, L. Wohl, T. Verschoore, D. Gershbein, K. Konior, D. Miller, S. Pearlman , B. Malekow, J .
Warda, J. Weiner , D. Brazin, H. Shapiro , P. Messer, L. Miller, A. Wohl, D.
Hart, A. Stahlberg, P. Gebavi, C. Meyer, N. Plich, M. Goss, A. Katz, S. Apollo,
J. Rubenstein , L. Jensen, L. Friedman , R. Olson , C. Cheung, H. Drucker , L.
Kelly, D. Saltzman, S. Nussbaum . P. Mahoney, A. Weiner, B. Leib , T. Kasper,
D. Eskoff, K. Heller, R. Levin, J. O' Malley, S. Greenspan, J. Rosenzweig, N.
Marx, P. Silver, S. Fishman, P. Weisman, W. Dressler, S. Santacruz, D.
98
Bartfeld, D. Boyk , C. Underwood , G. Beljaeff, S. Stahlberg, D. Larson, L.
DeFratus, M. Roth , T. Hill, L. Cohen , D. Stahlberg, R. Simmons, A. Schoen,
S. Nudelman , M. Hajduk, J. Zutz, S. Albert, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen , C.
Heftman, M. Rob bins, D. Wolf, D. Kindwald, D. Levit, R. Miller, K. Topouzian,
R. Beck, J. Kessler, B. Balter, E. Balikov, D. Zaslowsky, S. Brueckner .
Members of this year 's Jazz Ensemble are: S. Apollo, D. Saltzman , T .
Kasper, D. Eskoff, R. Levin, J. O'Malley, S. Greenspan , J. Rosenzweig, P.
Silver, P. Weisman, L. Cohen , D. St ah lberg, A. Schoen , A. Pregozen, M .
Hajduk, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen , D. Wolf , S. Brueckner, R. Keating.
�CONCERT BAND
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
(
'
r
Members of this year's Concert Band are : E. Bergman, P. Landau, D.
Dinelli, R. Goldberg, K. Simmons, K. Smart, E. Mayer, L. Wohl, T. Verschoore, J . Ward a, J. Weiner, D. Brazen, H. Shapiro, P. Messer, L. Miller, A.
Wohl, D. Hart, A. Stahlberg, P. Gebavi , C. Meyer, N. Plich; M. Goss, S.
Apollo, D. Saltzman, T. Kasper, R. Levin, J . O'Malley, S. Greenspan, J .
Rosenzweig, N. Marx, P. Silver. S. Fishman, P. Weisman, C. Underwood , G.
Beljaeff, S. Sathlberg, A. Schoen, A. Katz, D. Larson, L. DeFratus, L. Cohen,
D. Stahlberg, M. Hajduk, J . Zutz. S. Albert, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen, C.
Heftman, D. Wolf, D. Kindwald, R. Miller, R. Bec k, J . Kessler, E. Balikov, S.
Brueckner. Members of this year's Concert Orchestra are: E". Acker, L.
Breidenbach, M. Darch, C. Eberle, K. Ewing, L. Geiser, L. Holst, K. Hoppenrath, R. Keating, S. Kessler, M. Melian, J . Laon , J. Martin , K. Matz, J.
Ozawa, A. Pappas, L. Robinson, J . Rzadzki, A. Snow, L. Sohn, V. Wexler, E.
Bokor.
99
�CHAMBER CHOIR
TROJAN MALE CHORUS
Members of the Trojan Male Chorus are: William
Bauta, Cary Berman, Scott Goldstein, Scott Gotthelf, Michael Lopez, Stuart Rappaport , Jon Schwartz,
Joseph Sochacki, Hugh Sporer, Steve Stukas, Peter
Trabaris, Bruce Wildman. Members of Chamber
Choir are: Karen Brody, Kathy Ewing, Barry Kramer,
100
Phil Martini, David Pevsner, Lisa Phillippe, Nick Psyhogios, Kathy Stukas, Paula Sugarman, Phil Heftel ,
Phil Rappaport, Dean Cardella , Gary Glochowsky,
Robert Krauch, Cathy Lasowski, Marty Lerner, Hugh
Sporer, Hope Veit, Sue Shrifter, Elaine Cohn .
�.
l
CADET BAND
WIND ENSEMBLE
..
Members of the Wind E
Bartfild, Debbie Boyk, C
Hope Drucker, David E
Gershbein, Ted Hill, Ken
Karen Konior, Bertha L
Beth Malekow, Diane
Nussbaum, Renee Olson, Sheryl Pearlman, Mark Robbins, Mi chele Roth, Julie Rubenstein, Steve Santacruz,
Richard Simmons, Krikor Topouzian, All an Weiner, Da-
101
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
r
Thi s year's Varsity Cheerleaders were led by (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Sue Fishman (Co-Captain) and Shawn Moses (Captain). Members of the Varsity Cheer leading Squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
102
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sue Tripp, Linda Weitzman, Stacey Schneider.
(MIDDLE ROW): Andie Buxbaum, Jodi Friedman, Lynne Ciskoski.
(FRONT ROW): Sue Fishman , Stacey Thomas. Shawn Moses.
�J
· V CHEERLEADERS
Members of this year's Junior Varsity Cheerleading Squad
are (TOP): Cathy Leaven. (KNEELING): Cheryl Lee. (STAND·
ING, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Vondersitt. Anita Urborg, Linda
Shane (Captain) . (SPLITS): Arlene Levin.
10 3
�FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
I
I
,-.
.
•
~
The Freshman Cheerleaders were led by (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Chris Redlin (Captain) and Carol Rollick (Co-Captain). Members of the Cheerleading Squad include (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Bunny Grieman, Lisa Samelson, Pam La104
Manna , Harlene Edelman , Beth Feldstein . (BOTTOM ROW): Cindy
King, Audrey Wagner, Chris Redlin, Ros Behr, and Julie Kane. NOT
PICTURED: Carol Rollick, and Jeannie Donath.
�SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
I"
(TOP LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sheri Newman (Captain) and Nancy
Schmiat (Co-Captain) headed the Sophomore Squad this year.
(TOP RIGHT): Carolyn Ulbert and Gigi Carlson show their spirit at
the Homecoming game. The members of the Sophomore Cheerleading Squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, STARTING FROM THE
MIDDLE, CLOCKWISE): Nancy Schmidt, Debbie Balikov, Cindy
Marsch, Cindy Reich, Lynne VonderSitt, Diane Uhle, Sheri Newman, Irene Theodore, Carolyn Ulbert, Diane Smolish, Jan Trilling.
NOT PICTURED: Gigi Carlson
105
�POM-PON
,~
The Niles East Porn-Pon Squad was led by (TOP LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Carol Feldman (Captain) and Ann Morton (Co-Captain). (TOP RIGHT):
Porn-Pon girls await their turn at the Homecoming Pep Assembly. The
members of the squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mira Achimovich, Pat Sudendorf, Melanie Karafotias, Sandy
106
Fadhel. (MIDDLE ROW) Janet Cohn , Joy Pava, Mary McKracken , Sheila
Hamer, Jennifer Hall (Sponsor), Wendy Paulson, Janette Weiner, Ann
Morton, Karen Feldman. (BOTTOM ROW) Martha Viter i, Pam Adelman ,
Carol Feldman, Ellen Goodman , Janice Schneider. NOT PICTURED : Lynda Michell.
�·KEY CLUB
Key Club is a school-community service organization. This
year's activities included
working with handicapped
kids, several dances , all·school volleyball and basketball tournaments, assistance
with the school beautification
activity and helping various
charities and organizations.
I
,.,
The Key Club Officers are (TOP PICTURE, STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Chuck Gollay, Lee Grodsky (Vice-President), Jim Adelman (President), Rick
Yale (Treasurer), Mark Brutzkus (Secretary). (SITTING) Mike Berkowitz,
Mark Mic haels, Steve Gothelf. The members of Key Club include (BOTTOM
PICTURE, FIFTH ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Steve Packer, Chuck Gollay, Scott
Gotthelf, Al Goldenberg, Keith Jaffee, Mitch Greenberg, Al L!'!v. Dave Goldsmith, Stu Flanzer, Dave Klein. (FOURTH ROW) Dan Henrick (Faculty Sponsor), Rick Yale, Bob Barry, Al Waskin, Lee Grodsky, Steve Silverman, Kevin
Klein, Kenny Miller. (THIRD ROW) Mark Gotthelf, Marc Bercoon, Stacey M.
Schneider, Mark Brutzkus, Ellen Kray, Steve Gothelf, Mark Michaels. Sue
Dolnick, Mark Landau, Hal Unterberger, Marc Shuman , Eric Polley, Steve
Feldman. (SECOND ROW) Mike Berkowitz, Dave Festenstein, Dave Harris,
Bill Andrea, Sharon Spiegel, Jim Adelman, Linda Cooper, Danny Santow,
Joy Pava, Jodi Bolotin , Irene Theodore, Diane Lovitt, Val Zucker. (FIRST
ROW) Lynne Ciskoski, Miriam Ehrlich , Janet Cohen. Joni Lerner, Sue Ohlhausen, Linda Zabin , Sari Gold, Caryn Glickson, Amy Lashinsky, Robin
Spira, Andi Stern , Linda Katz. (LYING DOWN) Laurie Goldstein , Mindee
Epstein.
107
�HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
,,.
108
Officers of the Homecoming Committee are (TOP PICTURE, CLOCKWISE): Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor) . Ilene Levin (Co-Chairman), Cathy
Bernstein (Co-Chairman); Lori Schwartz (Secretary), Alan Portnoy
(Treasurer). Members of the Homecoming Committee are (FIRST
ROW, LEFT TO·RIGHT): Lori Schwartz, Judy Cooper, Linda Harwood ,
Karen Schneider, Joni Lerner, Sue Olhausen, Sari Gold , Lynda Mitchell, Joy Wagner, Jodi Bolotin , Carol Landy, Harla Edleman , Phyliss
Klein. (SECOND ROW): Mike Berkowitz, Linda Zabin, Ellen Meister,
Janet Cohen, Laurie Goldstein, Wendy Gerber, Sue Kelly, Terry
Johnson , Mari lvenor, Sharon Spiegal, Sandy Salas, Julie Ellison .
(THIRD ROW): Jeri West , Debbie Winston , Gail Morrison. Laura
Grodsky, Sandy Fertel , Cheri Gassel , Judy Baizer, Carla Berman.
Debbie Gibbons, Chris Redlin, Bunny Greiman, Sue Rockblatt, Pam
Schwartz, Marci Mandell, Renee Friedman, Edie Lipsky, Andi Wexler.
(FOURTH ROW): Sue Martin, Dolly Gizonovich, Sheri Miller, Patty
Sudendorf, Ellen Brin, Allison Brantman, Lauren Berg, Amy Lashinsky, Susie Dolnick, Lori Blackman, Andrea Sher, Ellen Zamin,
Miriam Ehrlich, Marcia Barenbaum, Cindy King. (FIFTH ROW): Gail
Norris, Renne Bielenski, Lyle Zimbler, Ann Morton , Andi Liss, Layne
Oliff, Sandee Morrison, Mark Michaels, Alan Portnoy, Ilene Levin, Mr.
Poznansky, Cathy Bernstein , Pam Vasilakas, Diane Johnson , Sheila
Hamer, Mark Gotthelf, Pam Warner, Cathy Donlan . Not pictured
Vivian Maniantes.
�PEP CLUB
SCHOO L SPIRIT COMM ITTEE
<"",-•
Members of School Spirit Committee are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Holly Fields. Janette Weiner, Joy Pava, Sharon Spiegal, Laurie Goldstein,
Jodi Bolotin. (SECOND ROW): Sari Gold, David Wolf, Lisa Samelson, Bunny
Greiman, Sue Rotblatto, Renee Feidman. (THIRD ROW): Cathy Bernstein,
Debbie Gibbons, Harlene Edelman . (FOURTH ROW): Ilene Levin, Phyliss
Klein, Harla Dobryman, Pam Schwartz, Marci Mandell, Chris.Redlin, Marcia
Barenbaum. (FIFTH ROW): Sandy Salas, Gail Morrison, Edie Lipsky, Julie
Ellison, Debbie Winston , Lori Blackman, Ellen Zinman. (SIXTH ROW): Joy
Wagner, Miriam Ehrlich, Joni Lerner, Lauren Berg, Linda Zaban , Janet
Cohn. (SEVENTH ROW): Ken Weitzman (Chairman of the Board), Daniel
Santow (Sargaent at Arms), Howard Simon (Secretary), Steve Gothelf
(Vice-president), Rick Yale ( President), Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor). Not pictured Jim Kipnis (Treasurer). Members of the Pep Club are (FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Jim Krysl, Jerry Heinrich, Eric Anderson, Mike Esses,
Scott Gordon, John La Manna, Dru Scarbrough, Orrin Edidin. (MIDDLE
ROW): Rich Sklena, Mitch Yablen, Mark Pos, Dennis Someneck, Robert
Frankel, David Kleinfield , Jay Wilensky, Paul Morris, Bob Fisch . (BACK
ROW): Dennis Pucher, Larry Cohan, Dean Lustoy, Steve Polz, Tad Slowik,
Dave Sproat, Brian Kamijian, Paul Gawin, Joe Broton .
109
�STUDENT SENATE
PE PlE
~ll\llElP\1111
PE
The members of the Student Senate are (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Judi Baizer, Cheri Gassel, Jerry Lavin, Scott Friedman. (4TH ROW):
Robert Luke, Alan Portnoy, Steve Gershbein , Cathy Horwitz, Karen
Brody, Esther Stein, Lori Schwartz, Sue Zimmerman, Jim Stukas, John
Diviak (Vice-Pres.), Cindy Trilling. (3RD ROW): Barbara Chabner, Judy
Cooper, Marci Salsburg, Denise Levin, Brooke Caplin, Diane Ament,
110
Eileen Sohn, Charlie Tecnis. (2ND ROW): Robert Greenwald, Ed Nemmers, Elaine Ba likov, J ill Soble, Lauren Pitalis, Hol ly Stricker, Beth Feld- .
stein, Tami Friedman. (FRONT ROW): Mike Davis, Paul Silver, Howard
Steirman (Pres.), Phil Rappoport, Not Pictured: Carol Miller (Sec.Treas.). (BOTTOM PICTURE): Howard Steirman, Student Senate President.
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
The security offi ce m onitors are (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT
Greiman,
TO RIGHT): Mary Douvris, Karen Post , Karen Ciskoski , Bunny_
Lisa Samelson, Ri sa Siegel, Barbra Balter, Janet Weisman. (2ND ROW):
Penny Elkins, Sandy Salas, Ellen Kray, Lori Fetterman , Marlene Duberchin, Caro le Meyer, Angie Douvris. (3RD ROW): Sandy Zimansky, Lisa
Poteshman, Madonna Carlson, Beth Feldstein , Chris Redlin . (4TH
ROW): Lori Blackm ar,-, Janet Will ans, Julie Maggio. (TOP ROW): Parn
LaManna, Marie Huepfl, Carol Rollick. The m orning P.A. anoouncers are
(LEFT TO RIGHT): Bob Silverman, John Kadus, Cheri Gassel, Howard
Steirm an , Holly Stric ker, Randi Merel, Phil Rappoport. (BOTTOM
RIGHT): Howard St eirman and Randi Mer el read the morning announcements.
111
�QUl·LL AND SCROLL
T
~llllll TEAARV
l U s·
Members of the Quill and Scroll Society are
{TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Karen Andre, Sandy Mohr, Eileen Saltzman,
Andy Goldstein. {MIDDLE ROW) Bob Noesen,
Marla Berman, Janet Ginsberg, Ed Nemmers,
Caryn Lason, Wendy Gerber, Barb Chabner.
(BOTTOM ROW) Laura DeFratus, Sandee
Morrison, Ellen Brin. Staff members of the
Golden Galleon include (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP LEFT, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa
Woll, Cheri Gassel, Denise Levin, Linda Luk,
Paomini Rao, Murray Cohn, Karyn Simmons.
(MIDDLE ROW) Jim Luk, Debbie Malina, Marla
Berman (Literary Editor), Lalitha Rao (Art Editor), Toby Steinberg. (BOTTOM ROW) Tami
Friedman. Sandy Mohr (Co-Editor-in-Chief),
112
Karen Brody (Co-Editor-in-Chief). NOT PICTURED: Steve Feldman (Business Manager),
Cat hy Horwitz (Publicity Editor) . (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP RIGHT): Caryn Lason (Ed itor-inChief) promotes the Nileh ilite at the Student
Activities Fair . Members of the Nilehilite St aff
include (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Howard
Shapiro, Phil Rappoport, Eric Robin. (MIDDLE
ROW) Ralph Fujiwara, Barry Schmetter, Eric ·
Polley, Steve Suslick. (FRONT ROW) M urray
Cohn (News Editor), Caryn Lason (Editor-inChief), Mike Bass (Sports Editor), NOT PICTURED: Mari Ivener, Gary Byron. Wendy
Gerber (Feature Editor).
�NILEHILITE
GOLDEN GALLEON
--
;-----;;.._
~
K!l!hlll~ - N.U!hlllTi
.._...
. ... .. u :. .
-- ~
,.,.
ii ..
!Ill
113
�YEARBOOK
. ..
I
•
l
The editors of the Yearbook are (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT):
Andy Goldstein (Occasions), Ed Nemmers (Boys Sports), Bob
Neoson (Boys Sports). (MIDDLE ROW): Eileen Saltzman (Organizations), Laura DeFratus (Co-Editor-In-Chief), Gloria Price (Co-
114
Editor-In-Chief), Janet Ginsburg, (Art) . (TOP ROW): Karen Andre
(Underclass), Barb Chabner (Education), Marla Berman ( Liter-·
ary), Sandy Mohr (Senior), Ellen Brin (Girls sports), Cheri Gassel
(Underclass).
�·YEARBOOK
The members of the Yearbook staff include (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Laura DeFratus, Stacy Schneider, Vicky Samelson, Christine
Prekezes, (SECOND ROW): Linda Krischer, Pam Herbach, Lalitho Rao,
Karen Andre, Penny Katsaros, Eileen Sohn, (THIRD ROW): Anita Nussbaum, Beth Shanfield, Charlene Schlager, Wendy Gerber, Jeanne Haus-
man, (FOURTH ROW): Sandy Morrison, Barb Chabner, Janet Ginsburg,
Ellen Brin, Marla Berman, Cheri Gassle, (FIFTH ROW) Eileen Saltzman,
Carol Sopkin, Ed Nemmers, Leslie Oif, (SIXTH ROW): Andy Goldstein,
Jonathan, Ritter, Ruth Kahn, Bob Neoson .
115
�N CLUB-GAA BOARD
r
UI
Fllllll' Hll Tll~lll
TA
JA
s
The Niles East N Club includes (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Keith Potts, Mark Brutzkus, Dan Marchiafava, Kevin Kim, Dennis
Lutz, Mark Sonshine, Dave Polin, Dave Festenstein. (2ND ROW): Mike
Potts, Mark Gotthelf, Rick Yale (Treasurer), Dennis Garlick, Scott Kleiman,
Al Goldenberg, Al Gohelf, Roger Jaklin, Robert Goldsmith. (3RD ROW):
Steven Paul Kessler (Secretary), Joe Naumes, Michael Doman, Brad Goldenberg, Mike Lemick, Ken Weitzman, Norm Siegal, Mark Michaels. (TOP
ROW): Barry Finn, Steve Apollo, Tony Tiagonce (Sargeant-at-arms), Chuck
Thiry (Vice-President), Steve Edidin, Hal Pos (President), Jim Murphy,
Dave Fogel, Daryl Ullberg. Not Pictured: Bill Andrea, Brian Austin, Marc
Bercoon, Ken Berstein, Chris Besser, Wayne Braverman, Mitch Greenberg,
116
Chuck Heftman, Chris Klancic, Kevin Klein . Brad Moss, Tom O'Kane, John
Orloff, Scott Sachnoff, Dave Sacks Ed Santacruz, Neal Sherman, Steven
Taibl, Paul Whitmore. The members of the Girl's Athletic Association Board
are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jodi Firfer, Diane Ament, Sue Brown :
Bobbi Lewen , Chris Kot, Carolyn Ohlwein, Jean Lehman, Sandy Zimansky.
(MIDDLE ROW): Laura Howa rd, Sue Gockenbach , Lisa Geiser, Jeanne Hausman, Cheryl Lee, Andi Slowik, Sharon Lee, Karen Andre. (BACK ROW): Ellen
Schwartz (Pres.), Lisa Mizock, Jenise Vassilatos, Jill Chavin , Brooke Caplin·
(Sec.), Beryl Schwartz (Vice-Pres.), Julie Firfer. Not Pictured: Dawn Johnason (Treas.).
�T
· IMERS CLUB-WRESTLETTES
,..
The Timers Club members are (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Shari Moss, Sue Fisch, Judy Malekow, Adeline Eberle, Paula
Kasper. (MIDDLE ROW): Cheryl Sylvan, Rochelle Herman, Laura Johnson, Julie Harris, Dikla Hed . (TOP ROW): Audrey Moje, Lorie McCormack, Marci Weber, Janet Chavin, Ruth Paul, Andy Frank. The Wrestlettes are (BOTTOM ROW): Lorie Brown, Debbie Winston, Lisa Bercyn
(co-captain), Clair Restrepo (co-captain), Jill Soble, Ellen Zinman. (MID·
DLE ROW): Linda Bergman, Lisa Sturgis, Lori Blackman, Pam Schwartz,
Tracy Teitler, Andrea Sher, Debbie Gibbons, Pam LaManna·. (TOP ROW):
Kris Taylor, Sharyn Hoffman, Marci Mandell, Cheryl Cooper. Andi
Wexler, Suzi Birz, Julie Ellison , Karen Ciskoski.
117
�G.l.T.
NATIONAL HONOR SOC.IETY
·'
Pl
s
1 1 1p
(
National Honor Society members include (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lori Graff, Eileen Saltzman, Caryn Vale, Murray
Cohn, Irwin Zeidman, Allen Tish, David Miller, Dennis Lutz, Eric Robin,
Julie Schmidt, David Pevsner, Vivian Maniates, Mary Postel, Paula Sugarman. (TOP ROW): Jim Matz. Norm Siegal , Hal Pos, Brad Goldenberg,
Karen Chamerlick, Sandy Mohr, Lisa Frank, Ben Dubin, Sharon Veis,
Laurence Cohen, Monica Jacobson, Steve Nelson , Robert Stevens,
Dawn Flakne, Karen Behr, Elaine Masover. Not Pictured: Ellen Brin. The
members of Getting It Together are (FRONT ROW): Julie Horwitz, La118
litha Rao, Penny Katsaros, Allison Woh l, Christine Prekezes, Suzy Rosenson. (2ND ROW): Faith Reitman, Padmini Rao, Bob Silverman (VicePres.), Alan Bain (Pres.), Michael Miner (Tre as.), Ed Yep (Sec. ). Melinda
Goodman . (3RD ROW): Colleen Hubbard, Scott Malina , Elaine Balikov ,
Andrea Cohen, Karen Andre, Eileen Bower, Sin-Yung Kang, Cathi Resnick. (4TH ROW): Ken Greisman , Joy Fullett, Jeanne Harsman , Linda
Luk, Lori Piper, Cheri Gassel, Wendy Gerber, Laurie Mayrent. (TOP
ROW): Scott Gotthelf, Scott Kanter , Ed Nemmers, Paul Weisman, Andy
Palmer, Jimmy Luk, Tami Friedman , John Martin .
�MATH CLUB
INVESTMENT CLUB
The members of the Math Club are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Jean ne Hausman, Murray Cohn, Melinda Goodman, David
Miller, Lalitha Rao, Cheri Gassel, Laurie Mayrent, Irwin Zeidman.
(FRONT ROW): Robert Stevens, Alan Cohn. The Investment Club members are (BACK ROW): Steve Nussbaum, Scott Glait, Dave Ryweck, Sue
Kolousky, Ron Bressler, Jay Nussbaum. (FRONT ROW):· David Bart
(Treas.), Roger Merel, Alan Adelman (Sec.), Dave Saltzman, Robert
Luke (Vice-Pres.), Norman Siegal (Pres.). Not Pictured : Kenny Bernstein, Andy Marwick.
119
�·SPANISH CLUB
f
REllllll
lA
E
E
lUBS
Af
Rl
E
;:\\il
The Spanish Club members are (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Shari
Miller, Ann Ramirez, Carol Sopkin, Eileen Saltzman, Murray Cohn,
Debbie Gershbein, Ellyn Acker, Barbara Balter. (2ND ROW): Elena
Ayala, Jill Soble, Sari Salon, Judy Plotkin, Erek Vassilatos, Kurt
Kessler, Wendy Jackson, Steve Rubin, Alan Cohn, Steve Kaufman,
Mike Curtiss. (3RD ROW): Marci Salsburg, Jean Lehman, Barb Bieniek,
120
Karen Wilner, Marcelo Levy, Caryn Salzman, Audrey Cohn , Cathy
Macaddino, Jeff Shancer . (BACK ROW): El len Schwartz, Sue Brown ,
Ellen Cohen, Mr. Rosenzweig, sponsor, Linda Luk, Ruth Saltzman ,
llaina Krauss, Brenda Herman , Denise Levin , Paul Weisman. Spanish ·
Club officers include (LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Wilner (Treas.), Eileen
Saltzman (Pres.), Ann Ramirez (Vice-Pres. ) Murray Cohn (Sec.).
�·FRENCH CLUB-RUSSIAN CLUB
The French Club includes (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Melinda Goodman. Lalitha Rao. Jill Bernstein, Laurie_Mayrent.
(MIDDLE ROW): Li sa Geiser, Scott Gotthelf, Bob Silverman. (TOP
ROW): Alan Bain (Pres.), Michelle Goldberg, Cheri Gassel (Vice-Pres.),
Eileen Sohn, Sheri Marshak. Not Pictured: Wendy Gerber (Sec.), Linda
Sohn. Members of the Russian Club are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Steve Albert. Kathy Stukas. Carol Sopkin,
Marsha Klein , Janet Ginsburg (Vice-Pres.). David Miller, Mike Frankel.
(2ND ROW): Chuck Heftman, Brooke Caplin, Marylee Daily. (3RD
ROW): Scott Brueckner, Alok Saxena (Sec.), Nick Psyhogios, John
Martin , Dennis Lutz. (TOP ROW): Ri ch Hasmoneek. Mark Greben. Not
Pictured: Laura Sable (Pres.).
121
�.,
GERMAN CLUB
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
The members of the German Club are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Leipold, Lynn Breidenbach, Adeline
Eberle, Laurie Pautz, Doris Ronkenberg. (MIDDLE ROW): Mr. Zorn,
sponsor, Dave Rygard, Colleen Hubbard , Sue Kulousky, Petra
Karmland, Audrey Moje. (BACK ROW): Mike Potts (Vice-Pres.),
Wilhem Eberle , Robert Luke, John Kadus (Sec.), Howard Steirman .
Not Pictured: Martha Stahlke (Pres.). The Students for Israel are
(BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Eileen Bower,
122
Julie Horwitz, Laurel Bleadon, Lauren Goldberg, Judy Brazen.
(MIDDLE ROW): Melinda Goodman (3rd Vice-Pres.). Cathy Macaddino, Cathy Horwitz (Pres.), Michelle Goldberg (2nd Vice-Pres.),
Zehava Goldstin , llaina Krauss, Marla Hartl. (TOP ROW): Karen
Brody, Elaine Balikov, Bonnie Grimson , Stuart Bulmash , Barbara
Balter, Penny Elkins. Not Pictured: Sheldon Lewin (1st Vice-Pres.),
Pam Klinghoffer.
�)
CHESS CLUB
STRATEGIC GAMES CLUB
THERE'S
s ETHlllll
f
Members of the Strategic Games Club are (TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): David Furer. David Miller, Bruce Wildman, Robert
Stevens, Norman Petroski, Steven Matayoshi (Pres.). (BOTTOM ROW):
Dan Sawislak, Howie Levine, Erek Vassilatos, Wayne Matayoshi. Not
RE
Pictured : Robert Blincik (Vice-Pres.). Howard Barry (Sec.-Treas.). The
Chess Club includes (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Richard Miller, Alan Cohn. Dino Spourgitis, Jeff Newman. (BOTTOM
ROW): Howard Levine, Gary Fujiwara.
123
�DISTRIBUT·IVE EDUCATION
Officers of the Niles East Chapter of the Distributive Education Club
include (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Rick Hazan (Sec.), Millie Jevremovich (Reporter), Brian David (Pres.), Diane Polin (Vice-Pres.), Reid
Levin (Parliamentarian) . The Distributive Ed . Club members are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Tami Bradford , Reid Levin, Diane Polin,
Millie Jevremovich, Rick Hazan, Brian David, Debbie Zender. 2ND ROW):
124
Devin Schreiber, Sandy Zimansky, Jackie Glassner. Bari Ellis, Julie Gold,
Lori Sachnoff, Scott Nigut. 3RD ROW): Mr. Coulson, sponsor, Andy
Ganek, Cindy Spivak, Holly Fields, Cathy Bellow, Kathy Schoen, Lynne
Veit, Wendy Kaufman, Sam Eckerling. (BACK ROW): Howard Miller,
Robert Brown , Mark Giancola, Steve Sherman , Sandie Garber, Scott
Nathanson, Joseph Hohmann .
�O
· FFICE EDUCATION
The Niles East Chapter's officers of the Office Education Association are (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Debbie Schultz (VicePres.), Lisa Kuntz (Treas.), Randee Losoff (Sec.). (SITTING): Risa
Siegel (Pres.). The members of the Office Education Assn. include
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Kuntz, Janet Adam, Sandy
Harnisch, Debbie Schultz, Risa Siegel, Randee Losoff. (FRONT):
Betty Jozsi, Rosalie Weiss. Not Pictured: Lori Daar.
125
�HERO
AERONAUTICS CL. B
U
The members of the Aeronautics Club include (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Nick Psyhogos . Dan Mali na. Gary Chin. (MIDDLE
ROW): Erek Vassilatos. Peter lacullo. (FRONT ROW): Kurt Kessler,
Wayne Matayoshi, Todd Gunther. The members of the Home Econom-
126
ics Related Occupations Club (HERO) are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ·
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Liz Paszko. Kim Hollingsworth , Kathy LeFevre,
Scott Abrams. Marlene Duberchin, Sue Baroni, Lesley Marcus. (FRONT
ROW): Tasha Lake, Yonan Kasir, Paula Bishaf.
�·PROJECT SAGE
·.
The members of Project SAGE (Strengthening Academic Growth Effectively) are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Bill Weiss,
Shirely Lundberg, Gary Bublitz, Barbara Theobald, Dorothy Taylor, Fred
Kral, Scott Gotthelf, Ed Yep. (MIDDLE ROW): Marci Salsburg, Lori Piper,
Jo Martinez, Vivian Maniates, Haeran Park, Candy Malina, Michelle
Williams. (FRONT ROW): Danny Santow, Linda Cooper, Cathy Bernstein,
Beth Weinberg, Dennis Liu, Brooke Caplin. NOT PICTURED: Robert
Politzer. (BOTTOM PICTURE) Cathy Bernstein, Gary Bublitz, and Marci
Salsburg help a student.
127
�USHERS CLUB
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
The members of the Environmental Club include (LEFT
TO RIGHT): John Schimdt, Nancy Ciran, Sue Gall, Sue
Zimmerman, Margie Chin. Members of the Ushers Club
include (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Poteshman,
Karen Post, Sandy Zimansky, Marlene Duberchin, Risa
Siegal, Pam La Manna, Lisa Samelson, Lori Blackman.
(SECOND ROW): Barbara Balter, Penny Elkins, Janet
128
Willans, Marie Huepfl , Karen Ciskowski, Beth Feldstein . ·
(THIRD ROW): Ellen Kray, Lori Fetterman , Mary Douvris. (FOURTH ROW): Janet Small , Brigette Bielenski,
Sandy Salas, Angie Douvris, Bunny Greiman, Julie Maggio, Carol Rollick, Chris Redlin. Not pictured: Karen .
Brody.
�DEBATE CLUB
STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD
Members of Debate Club are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Kenny Miller, Glenn Agrest, Marty Elenby, Cheri Gassel, Mickie
Weiss, Larry Siegal, Maxine Darch. (FRONT ROW): Donna Hachiya, Shari Miller, Karyn Wilner, Shari Favish. Members of the
Student Activities Board are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs.
Muriel Sucherman, Mr. James Shugrue, Mrs. Adele Higgins, Mr.
John Herbst, Mr. Ken Reiter, Miss Jean Wojdula , Mr. Charles
Plock, Mr. William Coulson. (SECOND ROW): Nick Psyhogios,
Steve Feldman, Barry Kramer, Amy Lashinsky, Jim Adelman ,
Laurie Goldstein, Mark Gotthelf, Cheri Gassel, Howard Steirman,
David Pevsner, Linda Sugarman, Randi Merel, John Schwartz,
Marla Hartl, Melinda Goodman, Bob Silverman. (THIRD ROW):
David Weinstein, Susan Meyer, Linda Bergman , Ralph Salas,
Dawn Flakne, Ellen Schwartz, Linda Luk, Karen Brody, Sheri Miller, Cathy Horwitz, Shelley, Lewin, Mark Pos, Audrey Moje, Dan
Finn, Myles Baeur.
129
���{
Members of the 1976 Softball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Elaine Masover, Andy Slowik, Debbie Jaski, Suzanne Arnopolin , Robin
Cohan, Judy Lee, Coach Woodward, Coach Petreseika, Judy Rich,
Sandy Brenner, (Manager), Joyce Hollingsworth, Jill Chavin, Julie Han-
132
son, Val Scheinpflug, Jan Blitt. (FRONT ROW): Donna Kenig, Sue Kelly,
Beryl Schwartz, Jan Torstennson , Susan Pheifer, Marla Minsky, Jody
Firfer, Bobbi Lewen, Sue Brown, Sue Gochenbach, Ellen Schwartz,
Cathy Ewing.
�TEAM FIELDS .500
Under the leadership of Coach Chris Woodard and Captain Debbie
Jaski, the varsity softball team played a very exciting, and impressive
season. Hard work advanced the girls to the subregionals of the state
tournament. The team's outstanding players were Judy Lee, the Most
Valuable Player, Ellen Schwartz, the Most Proficient, and Andy Slowik
who compiled a .466 batting average. The girls were proud of their 5-6
season record.
The Junior Varsity team was coached by Skip Petrezlka, the first man
to coach a girls team. Both teams practiced daily at Oakton Park. An
excellent atmosphere of sportsmanship led to their 3-5 record.
133
�TEAM PRODUCES
LEAGUE CHAMPS
Coaches Carroll and Trella were proud of their 1976 Track Team.
The girls' hard work and good sportsmanship made a successful
team. Highlights of the season were Jamie Borkovitz placing 8th
in discus throwing and Karen Behr placing 22nd in shot put in the
State Finals. League champions were Wendy Paulson in high
jump, Karen Behr for shot put, and Jamie Borkovitz again in
discus throwing. Though the team completed the season with an
0-5 record, their great strength in field events made it a very
respectable season.
1 34
�With a strong foundation and hard work, Coac.~i&>I
Wojdula led the Girls' Archery Team to its best se
four years. Because of a large turnout, it was pos_
have a varsity and junior varsity team. Nanc;y_:::::::-'
number one archer, qualified for the State J
Meet, the first one ever held. Ellen Schwarti
Schwartz, and Andi Slowik, were the other top s
for the team. With each team member's skill , t
compiled a 3-4 record.
The 1976 Track Team consists of: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Carroll, Mary Kinnaman, Mary Binnall, LeeAnn Achimovich, Debbie
Precht, Amy Lashinsky, Jamie Borkovitz, Dawn Flakne, Jean Krier, Karen Behr and Coach Trella. (MIDDLE ROW): Caroline Eberle, Wendy
Paulson, Laura Finn, Irene Theodore, Mimi Capuano, Jane Krier, Lori
Jensen, Jean Lehman, Carol Taylor, and Sandy Miniatis. (FRONT ROW):
Sharon Lee, Diane Smolish, Ellen Goodman, Sally Vargas, Cindy Krause,
Cindy Marsch, Ivy Zekelman and Alissa Binder.
�The 1976 girls archery team included (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Cheryl Lee, Beryl Schwartz, Caroline Ohlwein, Sharon Lee, Lisa Geiser,
Chris Kot. (SECOND ROW): Dawn Johanson, Colleen Hubbart, Nancy
Ciran, Jenise Vassilatos, Andi Slowik, Carol Noll, Coach Wojdula, Jodi
Firfer, Sue Brown, Bobbi Lewen , Linda Dressler, Ellen Schwartz. (BOTTOM ROW): Chris Noll, Audrey Cohn, Michelle Williams, Lisa Mizock,
Brooke Caplin, Cathy Cerny, Teresa Urbaniak, Laurie Poutz, Julie Firfer.
Carroll and Trella were proud of their 1976 Track Team.
' hard work and good sportsmanship made a successful
ighlights of the season were Jamie Berkovitz placing 8th
, throwing and Karen Behr placing 22nd in shot put in the
nals. League champions were Wendy Paulson in high
~ aren Behr for shot put, and Jamie Berkovitz again in
rowing. Though the team completed the season with an
brd, their great strength in field events made it a very
ble season.
,
136
�.-..--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ARCHERS BEST SEASON
With a strong foundation and hard work, Coach Jean
Wojdula led the Girls' Archery Team to its best season in
four years. Because of a large turnout, it was possible to
have a varsity and junior varsity team. Nancy Ciran,
number one archer, qualified for the State Archery
Meet, the first one ever held. Ellen Schwartz, Beryl
Schwartz, and Andi Slowik, were the other top shooters
for the team . With each ·team member's skill, the team
compiled a 3-4 record .
137
J \
�.
""
138
�,
8 WINS,
2 LOSSES
Placing 2nd in the Central Suburban
League brought the 1976 Girls' Tennis
Team to a successful finish. Cooperation between Coaches Pat Matlak and
Cass Diamond as well as the team
made possible a sensational 8-2 season
record. Among the tennis stars were
Mindee Epstein, placing 1st in 1st singles, Claudia Brisk, taking 1st in 2nd
singles, and Julie Millman, capturing
2nd in 3rd singles for the League. This
unusually good season was the result
of improved skills, positive mental attitude, and great group spirit. With this
combination, next year's season looks
promising.
The 1976 Tennis Team includes: (BACK ROW, -LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Diamond, Jo-Flor Martinez, Barbara Chabner, Cindy Shapiro, Jan Blitt,
Claudia Brisk, Debbie Precht. Karen Gillespie, Andrea Dubow. Jean
Russell, Mindee Epstein, Coach Matlak. (MIDDLE ROW): Anita Nuss-
baum, Beverly Miller, Jul ie Maggio, Nora Laos, Julie Millman, Beth Spitz,
Judy Lee, Kathy Ewing, Karen Behr (Captain)_ (FRONT ROW): Beth
Weisberg, Ellen Mayer, Vickie Samelson , Lisa Frank, Karen Sawislak,
Wendi Kamp .
139
---- - - - - - -
�E·IGHT NEW
TEAM RECORDS
The main problem for the 1976 Swim Team
was lack of swimmers. The team was not
large enough to fill all the swimming positions during the meets. Under the direction
of coaches Berke and Boyle, the girls improved steadily. Breastroker Erica Bokor
and freestylers Jody Coninx and Dawn
Flakne constantly finished in first place.
Team records were set by these girls plus
butterflyer Cheryl Underwood and diver
Jane Nesbitt. It's performances like these,
not the poor win-loss record, which truly
reflect the attitude of the girls and the nature of the swimming.
~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------111111111..-.i
)
The 1976 Swim Team was: ((TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dawn Flakne,
Boker, Laura Finn. Jane Nesbitt, Coach Marcia Berke, Kathy Matz,
Cheryl Underwood, Janet Chavin, Jody Coninx, Mary Kinnaman, Patty
Glysing, Julie Ellison, Jeannie Hausman. (SECOND ROW) Coach Jackie
Boyle , Janet Tortennssen, Nan Odlivak, MaryPat Cristantie, Erica
140
Donna Thiry, Sue Jacobson, Leslie Cupp, Caroline Eberle, Marcy Locasha, Sue Gockenbach.
�TEAM WORK
ALL THE WAY
The Varsity Volleyball team had a fantastic season. A season 's record of 10 wins, 5 losses
placed the team second in the Central Suburban League. The team, rated by most coaches
as the best in the district, was defeated in the
district finals by New Trier East. Next years
team will be hurt by the loss of graduating seniors, but returning juniors will insure the success
of the team.
The Junior Varsity team , coached by Cass Diamond, was a very well balanced team . Their
devotion and hard practices resulted in a 5-6
season.
The Freshman team , coached by Jaci Boyle,
finished the year with a 1-7 record. The team is
filled with many up and coming players determined to continue the winning tradition of the
varsity.
l
Members of the 1976-77 Freshman Volleyball team include: (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Beth Kaufmann, Donny Thiry, Lisa Mizock, Barb Bieniek, Debbie Donniger, Nancy Ku sek, Julie Maggio (captain), Coach Jaci
Boyle, Coach Gerry Richardson , Coach Cass Diamond, Andy Frank,
Robyn Ric hmond, Karen Konier, Chris Billisits, Julie Firfer, Susan Schumann, Adelena Pangolotos. Members of the Junior Var sity Volleyball
team inc lude: (MIDDLE ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Sue Gockenbach, Julie
Hansen, Laura Howard, Sue Zelasko, Bobbi Lewen, Diane Uhle, Debbie
Precht, Karen Gillespie, Sue Brown, Mary Kinnaman, Jean Russel, Jodi
Firfer, Beryl Schwartz, Natalie Poi. Varsity team members include:
(BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Jenise Vasilotos, Judy Lee, Jamie
Berkovitz, Nan Odlivak, Andi Slowik, Jody Coninx, Lauren Johnson,
Elaine Masover, Karen Behr. Not pictured are Jan Tortenson and Laurie
McCormick
141
--- -
- ----------
�The 1976 Varsity Gymnastic Team consists of: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Laura Johnson, Lynne Marsch. Lori Blackman , Sharon Lee,
Cathy Leavan, Chris Kot , Laura Finn . Robin Shore, Mary McCrachen ,
Holli Scher, Lynne Von DerSitt, Gigi Carlson, Carol Landy, Marcia Hart-
142
man , Deedee Vlay. (SECOND ROW) Coach Marcia Berke, Jane Nesbitt,
Cindy Marsch, Donna Barry, Sharon Palm, Jean Donath, Stacy Thomas,
Carolyn Ulbert, Sue Rothblatt, Sue Fisch, Jeanine Battista , Coach Cathi
Caliendo.
�GYMNASTS REBUILD T.EAM
This year's gymnastic season, like past ones,
was filled with changes. 1977 was the first year
a state meet was held . All meets had a different
format with four girls performing optional routines and three girls performing compulsories.
Coaches Berke,· Caliendo and Moeller picked a
team composed of mostly freshman and only
four seniors: Elise Kaplan, Carol Landy, Mary
McCracken, and .Robin Shore. The season was
not successful, however, high scorers were Gigi
Carlson, Sharon Lee and Jane Nesbitt.
143
�Members of the 1976 Bowling team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Whyman, Ruth Paul, Lori Jenson, Jean Lehman, Val Scheinpflug,
Kim Tyson, Carolyn Ohlwein, Jackie Ungar, Teresa Urbaniak, Marilee
Daily, Ellen Zinman, Joy Fullet. (MIDDLE ROW) Andi Kotler, Jeanne
144
Hausman, Dawn Johanson, Kathy Matz, Michelle Williams, Ellen Lipsky.
(BOTTOM ROW) Jamie Tucker, Marla Mizock, Kathy Stein, Vivian Maniates (Captain-Varsity). Sue Meyer (Captain-Junior Varsity), Lisa Frank,
Cindy Louzoures.
�2ND IN
LEAGUE
Coached by Dee Whyman, the Girls'
1976-77 Bowling team had an outstanding season which resulted in a
second place finish, just two points
behind Maine East. In the invitationals, the team hosted three tournaments. Seniors Lisa Frank and Vivian
Maniates took 1st place in doubles,
while Val Scheinpflug and Carolyn
Ohlwein took 3rd place. Both varsity
and junior varsity captured 4th place
in the Niles East Invitationals , and in
the IHSA District Tournament , the
team placed third. The outstanding
bowlers of this successful season included Lisa Frank, Vivian Maniates
and Cindy Kouzoures.
145
�GOOD SEASONS -EXPECTED
t
J
J
~
The 1977 Girls' Varsity Basketball team included : (TOP PICTURE, TOP
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Judy Lee, Jill Chavin , Jan Blitt. Andrea Slowik,
Debbi Precht, Lee Achimovich, Coach Wojdula. (BOTTOM ROW) Karen
Behr, Jenise Vassilatos, Jodi Firfer, Sue Kelly, Bobbi Lewen, Ellen
Schwartz. Junior Varsity (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT). Coach Wojdula , Karen Bressler, Dawn Flakne, Laura Finn, Janet
Tortensson, Karen Gillespie, MaryPat Christante, Sue Brown , Nancy
Kusek, Julie Maggio, Ruth Paul, Coach Oswald. (BOTTOM ROW) Val
Scheinpflug, Carolyn Ulbert, Beryl Schwartz, Georgette Saenz, Sue
Gockenbach, Chris Billisits, Karen Komior, Lenore Deutch.
146
•>
�I
HEHRIC1
The 1977 Girls' Badminton team consists of: Jamie Borkovitz, Mary
Kinnaman, Jean Russell, Julie Miller, Lauren Johnson, Nora Laos, Coach
Cass Diamond, Coach Pat Matlak, Elizabeth Cook, Jody Coninx, Andi
Dubow, Bev Miller, Judy Malekow, Jo Martinez, Paula Kasper, Jeanne
1959
PIFMINO
1060
Hausman, Cathy Cerny, Beth Spitz, Chris Kot, Anita Nussbaum, Dikla
Hed , Ros Behr, Cathy Leaven, Brooke Caplin, Karen Sawslak, Marcy
Locasha.
147
�Senior leaders include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Karen Behr, Nan Odlivak, Jody Coninx, Joanne Schnitzer, Arlene Fischer, Ellen
Brin. (MIDDLE ROW) Mary McCracken, Vivian
Maniates, Debbie Dinelli, Karen Brody. (BOTTOM ROW) Diane Johnson , Wendy Paulson,
Cookie Stone. Not pictured are: Shelly Ar-
kush, Jamie Borkovitz, Carol Michaels, Karen
Rinder, Pam Schnell. Junior Leaders include:
(BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT). Brooke Caplin, Jan Blitt, Chris Pamper, Jill Chavin, Dawn Johanson , Andi Slowik.
(SECOND ROW) Judy Lee , Jenise Vassilatos,
Jean Russell, Diane Ament, Lisa Donna.
LEADERS
A training program in the
sophomore and junior years
qualifies a senior girl to be a
physical education leader. As
a leader she utilizes her training skills to assist the physical
education teachers. Leadership, confidence , and self-assurance are valuable elements
in developing her individual
character. Many of the leaders have future plans in a career as a physical education
instructor.
f
t•
148
�-Members of the 19 76-1977 Ripplette Swim Club
include: (TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Caryn Saltzman, Sharyl Fishman, Nancy Jaffe, Pam Haag,
Jody Coninx, Caryn Glickson, Nan Odlivak, Janet
Seyller. (SECOND ROW) Marcia Berke (SPONSOR), Laura Finn, Mindy Bain, Wendy Jackson ,
Jeanne Hausman , Judy Doles, Char Schlager,
Lisa Poteshman. (THIRD ROW) Kathy Matz,
Diane Johnson, Laura Johnson, Judy Cooper,
Joni Lerner , Laura Robinson, Sharon Hoffman.
(BOTTOM ROW): Jane Nesbitt, Mary Kinn aman,
Donna Thiry, Patty Glysing, Brooke Caplin.
RIPPLETTES
l
Endurance, precision timing, and grace are necessary for water ballet.
These elements, in addition to new stunts and
synchronized stroking,
were practiced throughout the school year by the
club members. The end
result, the annual water
ballet show, displayed all
these skills. The 1976
show consist ed to interpretations of childhood
games. Presented at the
Niles West Pool last
spring, the show was enjoyed by all who saw it.
•
149
�TROJANS
HOPED FOR
76 VICTORY
Although the football team had a disappointing
season , there was a lot of spirit from the team
members and coaches. The Varisty Team had
dreams this year of an average season, but they
just could not manage it. Their performance
gave them a winless record, in spite of the fact
that they had the energy and the players to
have a winning season. Head Coach Gerald Ferguson and Assistant Coaches Steve Poznansky
and Bill Langston believed it was a year that
could be improved upon. But considering that
the team's schedule is one of the toughest in
the state, the team had a great trying ability.
Hopes for the upcoming football season, according to Coach Gerald Fergu~on, include eighteen incoming lettermen. All-Conference James
Kipnis and Honorable Mentioned Chuck Thiry
and Joe Naumes will also be in the fight for
victory next year.
150
�l'
��The 1976 Varsity Football Team includes: (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Steve Frazier, Norm Dellheim, Jim Heinrich , Steve Apollo, Paul Whitmore,
Jay Kelly, Tom O'Kane, Brian Udell, Chuck Thiry, Jim Murphy, Alan Gothelf, Jim
Kipnis, Scott Kleiman , (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Ferguson , Joe Naumes, Chris Klancic,
John Orloff, Steve Sproat, Mike Hanley, Chuck Wisniewski, Rick Alexander, John
Gawin, Tony Tiagonce, Hal Pos, Asst. Coach Steve Poznansky , (BOTTOM ROW)
Manager Al Goodman, Ken Weitzman, Ken Bernstein, Bob Goldsmith, Rick Yale, Dave
Fogel, Norm Siegel, Tom Siemsen, Jim Schuman, Dave Sacks, Gerard Moeller, Mark
Brutzkus.
--------------------------------......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ........~
'!
\(
\
'.
153
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
--
��The 1976 Sophomore Football Team includes (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jerry Heinrich, Doug Fleishman, Mark Pos, Jerry
Isaacson, Orrin Ediden, George Kafkis, Jeff Brin, Jay Wilensky, Bob
·Frankel, Paul Morris, David Kleifield , (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Odlivak,
Steve Polz, Tad Slowik, Brian Kamajian, David Sproat, Paul Gawin, Bob
Fisch, Dean Lustig, Larry Cohan, Dennis Somenek, Joe Broton , Coach
Poznansky, (BOTTOM ROW) Mike Esses, Jim Krysl, Scott Gordon, Rich
Sklena, Dennis Pucher, Mark Pollack, Dru Scarbrough , John Lamanna,
Eric Anderson, Mitch Yablon, Coach Petraselka.
The 1976 Freshman Football Team includes (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach DeCarto , Dan Bartfeld, Todd Malin , Rick
Rahimzadeh, Greg Bolotin, Mark Fiore, Tom Pappas, Alan Weiner, Hal
Nagel, Bill Englehardt, Gary Karhoff, lshay Adaky , Dan Patlak, Tim
O'Malley, Coach Engle, (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Howard , Brian Grossman ,
Bob Bernstein, Brad Swerdlow, Elias Orkaros , Mark Mitchell, Bob Wolf,
Kelly Walls, Joel Kessler, Richard Hyman, Dave Goldsmith, Steve
Meyers, Coach Pappas, (BOTTOM ROW) Howard Fogel , Stu Rappaport,
Bill Diviak, Ken Hoppe, Steve Precht , Bill Garcia, Dave Lorig, Barry Leb,
Brian Casey, Matt Dorath , Brian Sullivan. Not Pictured: Mark Liepold.
/
t
.... .
155
�BOOTERS ARE
OPTIMISTIC
FOR WINNING
Under the coaching of Hollister Sandstead,
and the assistant coaching of William Bulthais, the Varsity soccer team achieved a conference record of 2-5 and an overall record of
7-8. Although it was only a fair year for the
team, they gained momentum and began to
put it together towards the end of the season.
Outstanding players on the varsity team include goalie, Brad Moss, Dan Stone, who was
named to All-Conference , and John O'Malley,
who was also named to All-Conference in addition to being honored with the Most Valuable Player award . Next year's team, which
will have many returning juniors with already
a year's experience on the varsity level, will
help to make the varsity team contenders for
the upcoming season.
!i---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------llllllli
156
�~,
-1--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~
Members of the Varsity Soccer Team include: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Kevin Klein, Alan Goldenberg, John O'Malley, Mitch
Ginsburg, Jim Matz, Dennis Garlick, Joe Decker, (SECOND ROW)
Coach Bulthais, Eric Berg, Mitch Greenberg, John Boigk, Bill
Andrea, Yonan Yonan, Dan Stone, Jim Adelman, Coach Sandstead, (THIRD ROW) Mike Stiefel, Gary Claver, Danny Marachava,
Marc Bercoon, Woong Kim, Dave Festenstein, Pablo Leon, Ross
Edelman, (FOURTH ROW) Jeff Frankel, Brad Moss, Steve Samuels.
157
�Members of the Sophomore Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Stu Flanzer, Dan Gallagher, Dean Heinberg, Dave Klein, Doug Liu,
Pete Gebavi, Dean Modloff, Dave Isaac, Coach Larson, (FRONT ROW): Ken Heller, Dave Polin, Lou Weisbach, Hal Unterberger, Kevin Nelson, Bob
Sonshine, Jeff Johnson, Mike Diaiello, Paul Stone. Not pictured: Dave Kilian, Mark Landau, Bob Liss, Marc Shuman.
158
�"
"'
~ 1 --------------------------------------------------------------------~
.....
Members of the-Freshman Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Dan Sarasin, Henry Goldstein, Jim Dubrow, Dave Ellison, Rich Rudy,
Noah Ginsburg, Don Ulbert, George Vandreas, Steve Oberding, (MIDDLE ROW): Jay Pechter, Eric Durig, Dave Solomon, Mike Winans, Rich
Nickavich , Al Freidman, Mark Robbins, Steve Fogal, Coach Coulson, (FRONT ROW): Dave Steinberg, Mark Demar, Joe Gaffin , Bill Keller, Mario
Longobardi, Ken Goodman, Steve Tuchman, Gary Ornoff.
159
�(TOP PICTURE} Varsity team members: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Todd Dvorak, Ken Golub, Barry Finn, Dave Larson , Coach Tom
Ristow. (FRONT ROW) Steve Taibl, Jim Doumouras, Ed Santacruz.
~\\.tSf4£
I
)
~'.~
.. Y'
I
RACK
1 T
~ !I
/
-,
~
1~
1
I
I.
160
'
~ .'
l
..... l~K'
Ii u... ;:)
!
I
I
\
¥
-
)
•
(BOTTOM PICTURE) Frosh-Soph team members: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Kevin Guertin, Steve Urow, Steve Glickman , Dan Finn, Marty
Brisk, Steve Santacruz, (FRONT ROW) Steve Ginsberg, Jeff Pozen , Phil
Waller. John Thunholm.
�----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------!
ROADRUNNERS
DETERMINED
TO WIN
This year, the determination of team captain,
senior, Ken Golub and, junior, Ed Santacruz
led the varsity team to a fifth place conference record . Both team members placed in
the districts and Ed Santacruz was named to
All- Conference. Outstanding runners on the
sophomore team included Jeff Pozen, Phil
Waller and Marty Brisk. The cross country
team's hard work and assistance of head
coach Tom Ristow and assistant coach Todd
Dvorak guided them to an encouraging sea- ·
son. A second place finish in the Maine North
Invitational and a third place standing in their
own Trojan Invitational highlighted the team's
year. Next year, the team has hope of being
better than ever. Their future looks to be
promising.
161
�GOLFERS UP TO PAR
The Golf Team had a good season. The team
finished fifth. According to Coach Richardson the
team finished 5th because of the ability of the
players. They worked hard to achieve many goals
this season; for example, they placed 10th in the
Quincy Invitational out of 20 teams. They also tied
a school record of 153 in the dual meet victory
over Conference champion, Glenbrook North. The
team could not have won without the outstanding
acheivement of Rick Martini, who shot a 35 (1
under par) in a match against Glenbrook North.
The effort put in by Mark Brown, Jorden Lohn,
and Steve Nelson helped tremendously. It was an
adequate season for the Golf Team of Niles East.
162
.,
�----~
............
~
...........
1lllllll
~ ·~·. ·~· 'M ~ ffi ~
,;~~, , , ,. ,. ~ ...,.
. ................. ·... .,.
I
_
The Varsity Golfers include: (TOP PICTURE, STANDING LEFT TO
RIGHT) Dennis Lutz, Robert Peterson, Marc Brown, Rick Martini.
(KNEELING): Roger Jaklin, Eric Rambis, Steve Nelson.
The Frosh-soph golfers include: (BOTTOM PICTURE, STANDING LEFT
TO RIGHT) Steve Bartelstein, Mike Grobman, Jeff Hester, John Esmael,
Dave Saltzman. (KNEELING): Lloyd Sigman, Dave Eskoff, Jeff Kopelman, Scott Reicin, Dave Gassel.
163
�GYMNASTS
HAVE GREAT
FORM
FINISH
IN TOP TEN
This years gymnastic teams did an excellent job.
Both the Varsity and Freshman teams finished second in their respective Conferences and the Varsity
took first in Districts. This outstanding feat placed
them well within the top 10 teams in the state .
There were also three district champs this year;
Brain Austin (Still Rings), Jim Burke (Side Horse),
and Chris Besser (All-Around and Free Exercise.).
Head Coach Tom Sokalski said, "although we are
•
I
164
�losing some fine seniors, next year's team looks
very good with lettermen Chris Besser, Bill Saputo,
and John Lopez, all returning to the all-around
spots." They will be supported with fine sophomore
specialists and existing lettermen on upper levels.
These young gymnasts got their experience with the
guidance of assistant coaches Seymour Rifkind and
Robert Decarlo, both helping tremendously.
165
�Members of the Varsity Gymnastics Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Thomas Sokalski, Art Mandell, Jay Gold, Lee Grodsky, Greg Blix, Jim Burke,
John Lopez, Dave Harris, Jeremy Willens, Brian Austin , Coach Seymour Rifkind ,
(FRONT ROW): Leo Abramson, Dan Kessem, Bill Saputo, Steve Borkan, Steve
Seplewin, Chris Besser, Ron Weinert. Jeff Moll.
......... ...... -..... . .....
:::::::::
.......•. ::::::::::::
......... ......••....
.....·..
l
r
(
(
166
�r
r.
�Members of the Sophomore Gymnastics Team include , (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Robert Decarlo, Dennis Pucher, Dave Nisson, Steve Bunes, Brian
Sanchez, Mark Seplowin, Jeremy Willens, (FRONT ROW): John O'Malley, Mike
Epstein, Ron Nagel, Mike Seplowin .
. .. . . .. .................. .................................................................
... ,
• • • • ! ../''
'
1
168
�Members of the Freshman Gymnastics Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Seymour Rifkind, John Murray, Lloyd Sigmund, Rich Tripp, Jim
Lankford, Mark Mollan , Don Ulbert, Steve Fishman , Lori Fox, (FRONT ROW): Earl
Mincer, Jon Borkan , Joe Gaffin, Cary Berman, Randy Kessem , Lyle Levin.
~---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
,
169
�CAGERS
HOPE FOR
A REBOUND
This year's Basketball Team, under the
coaching of Emil Capitani and Bill Bulthais,
was a good, competitive team although it
was hampered by a lack of size and experience. Head Coach Capitani remarked that
the first string Varsity Team consisted of
only one senior, which resulted in the
team's lack of experience. This fact coupled with a very difficult schedule made it
extremely hard on the Varsity Team. In
spite of this year's record though, Coach
Capitani is hoping for a great rebound and a
winning record of over .500.
170
�-1~----------------------Members of the Varsity Basketball Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Capitani, Coach Bulthais, Dave Larson , Jim Kipnis, Jeff Frankel, Bill Andrea,
Chuck Wisniewski, Bob Rubenstein, Scott Ciran, Van Nomikos, Jim Garcia,
(FRONT ROW): Al Goodman, Manager, Ron VanRoeyen, John O'Malley, Mitch
Ginsburg, Marc Bercoon, Paul Whitmore, Chris Klancic.
171
�I
Members of the Sophomore Basketball Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Langston, Bob Fisch, Dave Klein, Steve Polz, Brian Kamajian, Dave
Sproat, Ken Houdek, Tad Slowik, Dwayne Zawistowski, (FRONT ROW): Paul
Gawin , Paul Stone, Jim Krysl, Mike Berkowitz, Alan Adrea, Stuart Flanzer, Mark
Pos, Manager.
172
�j
Members of the Freshman "A" Team include, (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Pappas, Barry Leb , Rich Nikchevich, Joel
Kessler, Monty Hinchman, Larry Simon, (FRONT ROW): Al Weiner, Ed
Cohen, Matt Donath, Steve Cooley. Not Pictured: Bob Bernstein.
Members of the Freshman "B" Team include, (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Howard, Al Friedman, Scott Reicin,
Bill Garcia, David Lorig, Dennis Baumhart, Gary Karhoff, (FRONT ROW):
Rick Lapins, Noah Ginsburg, Mark Raffel, Henry Goldenstein, Steve
Ginsberg.
173
�The members of the 1976-1977 Fencing Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mike Potts, Bill Samuels, Brad Moss, Steve Kessler, Allen Tish , Bob Levy,
Coach Gralewski, (FRONT ROW): Wayne Silverman, Gabe Couris, Kevin Clark, Bob
Atluri, Steve Contos, Chuck Heftman. Not pictured: Mike Winans.
FENCERS
MAKE
THE POINT
This year's fencing team filled other schools
with holes, as they won 4 out of 7 dual meets.
The team's 13 members helped to achieve
these victories. Continued improvement by
Junior fencers was evident in most of the dual
meets. The confidence of this year's team
was greatly improved and was reflected in
their performances. Allen Tish, Chuck Heftman, Steve Kessler, and Bill Samuels helped
tremendously to achieve these victories.
174
------ -
�175
�SWIMMERS
GLIDE TO A
GREAT SEASON
This year's Varsity Swimming team was highly
successful in most of the season's swimming
meets. According to Coach Odlivak, the Freshman team, though inexperienced, had an excellent season. Both Coach Odlivak and Assistant
Coach Stempel are expecting some of the
swimmers from this team to compete on all
levels next year. If these swimmers maintain
their spirit and continue to improve every year,
Niles East should have a conference contending
swimming team. For most people swimming
means fun and recreation but for this year's
swimmers it means intense competition against
individuals, teams, and the clock.
""------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
176
--
�-
•'
Members of the Varsity swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Stempez, Brad Goldenberg, Dave Nygard, Mike Borovik,
Dan Gallagher, Gary Wallberg, Coach Odlivak, (MIDDLE ROW): Mark
Landau, Scott Kleiman, John Thunholm, Jeff Johnson, Al Goldenberg,
Kevin Klein, Ken Heller , (FRONT ROW) : Bruce Brownstein, Mike Esses,
Steve Matayoshi, Mitch Dosik, Steve Winer , Dan Projansky, Capta in.
Members of the Freshman Swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Petrzelka, Greg Delwikiez, Eric Duerig, Craig Silverman, Bruce Wildman, Dave Gassel, (MIDDLE ROW): Dave Hoffman, Bob
Kramer, John Priske, Gary Packer, Jan Blok, (FRONT ROW): Steve
Bartelstein, Andy Caplin, Steve Lisee, Erek Vassilatos, Wayne Matayoshi.
177
���BALLPLAYERS
HOPE FOR
IMPROVED
PITCHING
Last year the Varsity Team was made up of
many fine players. This was proved by their 59 conference record. This record would have
been reversed if they would have won the four
conference games they lost by one run each.
The pitching seemed to be their main fault and
Coaches George Galla and Bill Coulson hope
that improved pitching will come through. If it
does, it should be a winning year for the baseball teams. Outstanding players Mark Brines,
who made All-Conference, and Bob Tortenson,
who also made All-Conference helped to pull
the team to victory. In addition, Mark Brines
also played in the East-West All Star Game last
summer.
(
!--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------...--
180
�t'
The Varsity Baseball team members include, (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Harry Steindler, Joe Zuckerman, Al Lebovitz,
Dennis Garlick, Scott Sachnoff, Dan Gotlib, Marty Rosenbaum, Bob
Katz, (MIDDLE ROW): Coach Galla, Mike Delmonico, Howard Simon ,
Bob Tortenson, Dave Uhle, John Onastis, Coac h Coulson, (FRONT
ROW): Flip Gagerman, Wayne Braverman , Gary Musick, Randy Wolff,
Joe Decker, Bob Politzer, Dave Sklena, Neal Sherman.
The Sophomore Baseball team members include, (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Tom Siemsen , Joe Nc:umes, Barry Finn ,
Tony Klancic, John Olshock, Art Mandell, (MIDDLE ROW): Coach Sandstead, Jim Adelman, Tom O'Kane, Alan Gothelf, John Orloff, Marty
Ellenby, (FRONT ROW): Dave Kaplan, Steve Gothelf, Jim Bolotin, Mitch
Ginsburg, Dave Festenstein, Mark Brutzkus.
181
�r
The Baseball Freshman A Team Members; STANDING LEFT TO
RIGHT, John Montanez, Neil Thomas, David Sproat, Coach Gerald Richardson, Tad Slowik, Bob Frankel, Eric Anderson, Ken
Heller. SITIING: Wayne Dressler, Rick Spata, Kevin Nelson, Bob
Sonshine and Scott Gorden.
182
�i
The Baseball Freshman B Team members STARTING LEFT TO
RIGHT; STANDING ARE AS FOLLOWS, Jay Wilensky, Dennis Sohener, Paul Morris, Dave Kleifield, Bob Fisch , Dave Klein, (Coach)
Steve Pozansky, Steve Polz, Dave Issacs, Jeff Brin, Rick Sklena,
Hal Unkrberger, and Dan Tresley.
183
-
-
~
-
-~
-
------
------
�..
----------------------------------------------------------------~~
NETMEN
FOLLOWTHRO UGH
The Tennis teams played superbly this year according to Coach Baker and Coach Winans. The
Varsity and Sophomore teams both had a record of 6-6 which was truly outstanding . The
'75-'76 Varsity team placed second in the
league behind the undefeated Niles North
squad. Also the Sophomore team won the Conference title, while the Freshman team ended
their season with a 5-2 Conference record. The
Trojans are now in a new division consisting of
eight teams. The division is made up of squads
from Maine South, East and West, Glenbrook
North and South, and Niles West and North.
Coach Len Winans was very satisfied with the
'75-'76 record, but is hopeful. that this year's
team will do even better.
'
.. , •
l
·~: ~
'
184
�Tim Besser, Eric Robin, (FRONT ROW): Mike Regidor,
Varsity Tennis members include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike Lemick, Scott Winkler,
Mike Guerrero, Jeff Epstein .
............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. .............
............. ............. ............. .~
,~
-=--='-- - - -
185
-
- - - - - --
-
- - -- - - -
-
-----
- - - - --
�Sophomore Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Rakesh Tripathi, Mario Derango, Jeff Adler, Keith Jaffee,
Paul Weisman, Coach Baker, (FRONT ROW) Gary Claver, Bruce
Pales, Pablo Leon.
r
.
186
�Freshman Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mark Serlowik, Dean Heinberg, Andrew Snow, Coach
Baker, Marty Brisk, Marc Shuman, (FRONT ROW) Jim Stukas,
Steve Nussbaum, Howard Levco, Dan Pastron .
..
187
-
- --
--
�A WINNING
SEASON
FOR TRACK
The 1976 Track Team, under the fine leadership of Head Coach Bill Madsen, expected to do well-and they did. The entire Varsity Team ran in the track conference meet,
with each man placing high in the standings.
/
Members of the Varsity Track Team include, (LEFT TO RIGHT): Sal Parenti, Mark
Lichtenstein, Dave Greenberg, Larry Bower.
188
�................................................. ................................................. ........................
~
Members of the Frosh-Soph Track Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Marty Rossman, Bill Precht, John Boigk, Chuck Thiry, Dave Larson, Steve Taibl,
(MIDDLE ROW): Ed Santacruz, Steve Locasha, Jim Doumouras, (FRONT ROW):
Phil Waller, Steve Glickman, John Thunholm, Jeff Pozen.
���192
�FA
I
lshay Adaky, Joyce Adam, David
Americus, Sarath Atluri, Elena
Ayala, Louis Bahrmasel. Renee
Baich, Marcie Baizer.
Marcia Barenbaum, David Bart,
Steve Bartelstein, Daniel Bartfeld, Dennis Baumhart, William
Bauta, Rosalyn Behr, Cary Berman.
Suzanne Berns, Robert Bernstein, Albert Bianchi , Carol Bianchi, Brigitte Bielinski, Barbara
Bieniek, Christine Billisits. Lori
Blackman.
Laurel Bleadon. Jan Blok, Stuart
Blumfelt. Gregg Bolotin, Michael
Bomben, Jon Borkan, Eileen
Bower, Debbie Boyk.
Philipe Bramati. Judith Brazen,
Lynn Breidenbach, Claudia
Brisk, Larry Brodacz, Kathy
Brooks. Steve Brown. Jeff
Browne.
Avery Burack, Jerry Burke, Andy
Caplin, Kelly Cebol, Madeleine
Cerrone, Janet Chavin. Cynthia
Cheung, Timothy Chin.
Karen Ciskoski, Colleen Clark,
Kevin Clark, Edward Cohen, Ellen Cohen, Nancy Cohen, Steven Contos, Karen Cooley.
Steve Cooley, Cheryl Cooper.
Gary Costa, Gabriel Couris, Susan Coyne. Marypat Cristante,
Leslie Cupp, Kenneth Davis.
Mike Davis, Gregory Decwikiel,
John Defranceschi, Mark Demar . Lenore Deutsch. Ron
Deutsch, Edward Diamond, William Diviak.
193
�Harla Dobryman, Judy Doles,
Jeannie Donnath, Matt Donnath,
Debbie Doniger, Mary Donlon,
Maria Douvris, Jeff Dubin.
Laurie Dubin, Eric Duerig, Adeline Eberle, Harlene Edelman,
Scott Elesh, David Ellison, Julie
Ellison, Donald Emerick.
Jon Esmael, Laura Etcheson,
Sandy Fadhel, Marissa Farber,
Alan Federman, Charles Feinstein, Janice Feldman, Jeff Feldman.
Beth Feldstein, Antonietta Ferrante, Linda Fertel, Mark
Finckle, Dan Finn, Mark Fiore ,
Julie . Firfer, Susan Fisch.
Thea Fisherkeller, Steven Fishman, Howard Fogel, Steven Fogel, Lorin Fox, Andrea Frank,
Craig Frankel, Susan Frankel.
Alan Friedman, Renee Friedman,
Kenneth Fritzshall, Joy Fullet,
David Furer, Joseph Gaffin, Bill
Garci:l, Jose Garza.
David Gassel, Lisa Geiser, Lisa
Georgiou, Steven Gershbein,
Dahlia Gerszonovicz, Nick Gianakopoulos, Deborah Gibbons,
Steve Ginsberg.
Noah Ginsburg, Melissa Glazer,
Patricia Glysing, Daniel Gol, Steven Goldenberg, Henry Goldenstein, David Goldsmith, Janice
Goldson.
Leslie Goldstein, Randi Goldstein, Scott Goldstein, .Charles
Gollay, Carlos Gonzalez, Kenneth Goodman, Tracy Gorchoff,
Sheri Gordon.
194
r
�T
THAU~
Joyce Gothelf, Ellen Gradman,
Wendy Graff, Ricky Graw, Marla
Green, Myles Greenberg, John
Gregorian. Helene Greiman.
Laura Grodsky, Brian Grossman,
Jackie Gruzinsky, Kevin Guertin
Linda Gunther, Jerald Handel~
man, James Hankin, Gerald Hansen.
Julie Harris, Martin Hartmann
Dikla Hed , Margie Hehn, Pamel~
Herbach, Rochelle Herman, Alan
Herskovitz, Ted Hill.
Monte Hinchman, David Hoffman, David Hoffman , Cindy
Hogg, Ken Hoppe, Kevin Hoppenrath, Clare Horwitz, Colleen
Hubbard.
Richard Hyman, Bill lnglehardt,
Karen Jamruszka, Kathy Jean,
Laura Johnson, Laura Johnson
'
Debbie Kabiller, Eric Kacin.
Wendi Kamp, Julie Kane, Julie
Kaplan, Gary Karhoff, Paula
Kasper, Shari Katzman, Beth
Kaufman, Bill Keller.
Randy Kessem, Joel Kessler,
Kurt Kessler, Susan Kim, Cindy
King, Jim Kippes, Phyllis Klein,
Karen Konior.
(
Ted Kontopoulos, Michael
Korey, Steve Korn, Cindy Kouzoures , Shari Kozak, Bob
Kramer, llaina Krauss. Petra
Krum land.
Brigitte Kuhn, Michael Kundit,
Nancy Kusek, Ronald Lader,
Pam Lamanna, James Lankford,
Ricky Lapins, Joel Lason.
195
�Kimberly Leahy, Barry Leb, Ellen
Lebovitz, Tina Lee, James Lefevre, Paul Leib, Mark Leipold,
Ilene Leon.
Susan Lerner, Lyle Levin, Marcy
Levin, Mindy Levin, Paul Levine,
David Levit, Marcello Levy, Helen Lewkowicz.
Nancy Lieberman, Edith Lipsky,
Ellen Lipsky, Steven Lisco, Linda
Litwin, Marcy Locasha, Mario
Longobardi, Elizabeth Cook.
David Lorig, Andrea Luc k, Cathy
Macaddino, Julie Maggio, Steven Malekow, Todd Malin, Dan
Malina, Marci Mandell.
Pam Mandusich, Renee Maratos, Brian Marcus, Lynn Marsch,
Stephen Martini, Wayne Matayoshi, Katherine Matz, Lori Mazur.
Mary McCloy, Loretta McCormack.
Nora McCo rma ck,
M.cCorm ick.
Cynthia McCormi ck,
McCormick.
Chris M e lidon es,
Meyers.
196
Cathryn
Shawn
Sharon
�fI
AU
L lH! R
Steven Meyers, Joanne Mikos,
Cary Miller, Diane Miller, Shari
Miller, Earl Mincer, Peter Miscinski, Lisa Mizock.
Ronald Moffett, Audrey Moje,
Julia Moll, Mark Mollan, Jon
Montanez, Gail Morrison, Teresa
Mortell , Howard Moss.
Shari Moss, Michael Moy, Shelley Mozin, John Murray, Andrea
Myerson, Hal Nagel, Julian Nevel, Monica Nieto.
Rick Nikchevich , Paul Neeson,
Steven Oberding, Ann O'Kane,
Mona Oliven, Eric Olsberg, Renee Olson, Timothy O'Malley.
Ellen Oppenheim, Elias Orfanos,
Gary Ornoff, Brigitte Ossig, Robe·r t Ott Ii nge r, Lawrence
O'Young, Jin Ozawa, David Packer.
Gary Packer, Sharon Palm, Mary
Pankiw, Ann Pappas, Tom Pappas, Julia Park, Marci Parkinson,
Dan Patlak .
•
Ruth Paul, Jay Pechter, Andy
Perry, Cindy Photos, Charmaine
Pierson, Jay Plich, Steven
Precht, John Priske.
Mark Raffel, Ricky Rahimzadeh,
Doris Rankenburg, Stuart Rappaport. Chris Redlin, Scott Reicin, Faith Reitman, Pam Rian.
Robyn Richmond, Mark Robbins, Bonnie Robin, Barbara Rodiek, Carol Rollick, Elizabeth Rosas, Michael_ Rosenberg, Arthur
Rosen son.
197
�Jeffrey Ross, Susan Rotblatt,
Richard Rudy, John Rutkowski,
Patrick Ryan, Salome Rylko,
Sandy Salas, David Salomon.
Kimberly Saltzberg, Caryn Salzman, Elizabeth Samelson, Daniel
Sarasin, Laura Savitt. Karen
Sawislak, Steve Schaller, Cathy
Schmitman .
Steven Schreiter, Heidi Schultz,
Susan Schuman, Susan Schuman, Pam Schwartz, Cynthia
Shapiro, Ira Shapiro, Alan Shepard.
Andrea Sher, Susan Shim , Larry
Siegal, Lloyd Sigman, Michael
Silver, Craig Silverman, Wayne
Silverman, Richard Simmons.
Evan Simon, Larry Simon, Celine
Slowick, Janet Small, Mark
Smoller, Jill Soble, Linda Sohn,
Todd Spinner.
Bill Stein , David Steinberg, Patrice Stern, Randy Stoneberg,
Mark Strongin, Lisa Sturgis, Jill
Sugar, Linda Sugarman.
Brian Sullivan, Steven Suslick,
David Swerdlow, Cheryl Sylvan,
Sandra Taft, Jay Teeman, Tracy
Teitler, David Theobald.
Donna Thiry, Barbara Tittle,
Jackie Torres, Richard Tripp,
Steve Tuchman , Jaime Tucker,
Scott Turner, Stacey Udell.
Donald Ulbert, Virginia Ullda,
Erek Vassilatos, George Vlahandreas, Diana Vlay, Kelley Walls,
Howard Walovitch, David Wankovsky.
JI
198
..
�T
Freshman Cabinet .Members: FRONT; L-R: Karen Ciskoski,
V.P., Karen Zaban, Pres., KNEELING: Chris Redlin , Beth
Feldstein, Mindy Levin, Ellen Lebovitz, Sheri Katzman, Phyllis Klein, Kris Taylor, Marla Green, Julie Ellison, NEXT ROW:
Shari Miller, Linda Sohn, Laura Grodsky, Lee Deutsch, Pam
Mandusich, Paula Kasper, Debbie Winston, Marci Baizer,
Marcia Barenbaum, Wendy Kamp, Judy Plotkin, NEXT ROW:
Bunny Greiman, Marci Mandell, Cheryl Cooper, Harla Dobry-
v
man, Gail Morrison, Geri West, Lisa Samelson, Pam LaManna, Andi Sher. NEXT ROW: Marla Wisse, Lori Blackman,
Sue Fisch, Karen Jamruszka, Mary Cristante, Edie Lipsky,
Joyce Gothelf. NEXT ROW: Marlene Edelman, Debbie Gibbins. TOP: Jan Small Melissa Glazer, Ellen Oppenheim, Pam
Schwartz, Renee Friedman, Cindy Photos. Brigitte Bielinski,
Andi Wexler, Ellen Zinman, Sandy Salan.
I
William Warda, Arlene Weicensang, Allan Weiner, Pamela
Werner, Geri West, Andrea
Wexler.
Bruce Wildman, Renee Williams,
Karyn Wilner, Sidney Wilson, Michael Winans, Debbie Winston .
Marla Wisse, Robert Wolf, Lisa
Yedlin, Ji Yoo, Karen Zaban,
Roger Zander.
Ellen Zinman, Bonita Zivin, Howard Zuckerman.
199
�200
..
�LeeAnn Achimovich , Ellyn Acker,
Allen Adelman , April Alpiner, Eric
Anderson, Alan Andrea, Kathleen Baer, Mindy Bain.
Debbie Balikov, Barbara Balter,
Donna Barry, Sheila Barsky, Neil
Bauer, Rosa Bellido, Lisa Bercyn, Lauren Berg.
Mike Berkowitz, Jill Bernstein,
Howard Berry, Bruce Bialek,
Alissa Binder, Susan Birz, Sherwood Blitstein, Jodi Bolotin.
Tammy Borker, Denise Braverman, Diane Brazen, Sandra
Brenner, Stewart Bressette, Karen Bressler, Jeff Brin , Martin
Brisk.
Hans Brock, Joseph Broten, Lori
Brown, Pamela Brown, Susan
Brown, Stuart Bulmash, Steven
Bunes, Steven Byron.
Marilyn Capuano, Marcus Carbajal, Regina Carlson, Catherine
Cerny, Gary Chin, Maria Christopher, David Chwalisz, Jimmy
Coens.
Aarona Cohen, Andrea Cohen,
Larry Cohen, Alan Cohn, Audrey
Cohn, Elaine Cohn, Jeff Colluci,
Steve Constance.
Barry Craven, Michael Curtiss,
Mike D'aiello, Marylee Daily,
Evelyn Daitchman , Maxine
Darch, Paul Davidson, Dwight
Davies.
Frank Davis, Fred Deube, Christine Deven, Robert Diamond,
Francine Dilaura, Dave Diviak,
Shari Dobryi:nan, Natalie Doi.
201
�Susan Dolnick, Edgar Dones,
Mitchell Dosik, Nick Doumouras,
Francis Dowd, Wayne Dressler,
Susan Duxler, Caroline Eberle.
Orrin Edidin, Beth Einbinder,
Nan Eisen, Penny Elkins, Bill Elliot, Mike Epstein, David Eskoff,
Michael Esses.
Stephen Faller, Sharon Favish,
Jeff Feldman, Karen Feldman,
Mindy Fine, Laura Finn, Steven
Fiore, Jodi Firfer.
Robert Fisch, Audrey Fischoff,
Stuart Flanzer, Doug Fleishman,
Aaron Frankel, Robert Frankel,
Mitchell Friedlander, Layne
Friedman.
Marc Fryer, Gary Fujiwara, Bernard Futscher, Sophia Gabrielides, Daniel Gallagher, Terry
Gallagher, Paul Gawin, Peter Gebavi.
Julie Geiser. Jack Geno, Debbie
Gershbein, Karen Gillespie, Andrew Gilmore, Michael Gintzler,
Scott Glait. Sandy Glass.
April Glassman, Stephen Glickman, Sue Gockenbach, Lauren
Goldberg, Ruth Golberg, Laurie
Goldstein, Allen Goodman, Scott
Gordon.
Elyse Gorovitz, Thomas Graf,
David Grantz, Kenny Graw, Janice Greenberg, Marla Greenspan, Steven Greenspan, Maris
Grikis.
Todd Gunther, David Gutfreund ,
Ida Habhab, Donna Hachiya, Michael Hajduk, Lawrence · Hanbrook, Julie Hanson , Marla
Hartl.
202
�.
T
THAU
Jeff Harwood, Sue Hegedus..
Dean Heinberg, Kenneth Heller,
Nancy Herskovitz, Jeff Hester,
Richard Hirschhaut, Beth Hofman.
Julie Hoffman. Sharon Hoffman.
Lance Holst, Robert Holzheimer,
Diane Horak, Ken Houdek, Peter
lacullo, Scott Irion.
David lsaas, Jerry Isaacson.
Wendy Jackson, Susan Jacobson.
Nancy Jaffe, Lori Jenson.
Jeff Johnson, Theresa Johnson.
,.
Debbie Kaepplinger, George Kafkis.
)
Debbie Kagan, Brian Kamajian,
Nancy Kaplan, Neal Kaplan ,
Elaine Karamanis, Alan Karras,
Jane Kashdan, Tom Kasper.
Linda Katz, Michelle Kaye, Leo
Kelley, Paul Kelley, Sue Kelly,
Donna Kenig, Tim Kessem. David Kilian. •
203
�Yon Kim, Don Kindwald, Mary
Kinnaman, Mary Kippes, Christopher Kite, Lee Klancic, David
Kleifield, David Klein .
David Klein, Paul Kolodzik, Jeff
Kopelman, Steve Koress, Karen
Kotsoves, Nancy Kraft, Teresa
Krammen, Ellen Kray.
Jane Krier, Jean Krier, Jim
Krysl, Susan Kulovsky, John Lamanna, Marcie Lampert, Mark
Landau, Amy Lashinsky.
Cathy Lasowski, Rick Ledbetter,
Sheri Lederman.
Marty Lerner, Jacalyn
Mara Leon.
Leon,
Howard Levco , George Levin,
Jeffrey Levin.
Leon Levin, Howard Levine, Carlos Levy.
Susan Lewandowski, Bobbi
Lewen, Stewart Lewis, Mitchell
Lieberman, Jami Lieder, Douglas Liu, Rudy Lopez, Shai
Lothan.
Diane Lovitt, Linda Luk, Dean
Lustig, Lyle Edwards, Mary
Mader, Patrick Mahoney; Debbie Malina, Sandy Maniatis.
204
I
�T L THllRU R
Rachel Mann, Mariam Mardi,
Nargess Mardi, Cindy Marsch,
John Martin, Philip Martini, Andrew Marwick, Lee Masover.
John Matsuoka, Kitty McQuillen,
Pamela Messer, Carole Meyer,
David Michals, Francine Migon,
Jeff Miller, Julie Miller.
Richard Miller, Sue Miller, Julie
Millman, Howard Minsky, Marla
Mizock, Jean Modloff, Rainer
Moje, Paul Morris.
Kevin Murphy, Ron Nagel, Elliot
Nelson, Kevin Nelson, Marci
Nessenson, Jeff Newman, Larry
Newman, Michael Newman.
Stanley Ousset, Tatsumi Ozawa,
Danny Pastron , Laurie Pautz,
Guillermo Perez, Norman Petroski, Susan Pfeifer, Lloyd Pilchen.
Stanley Ousset, Tatsumi Ozawa,
Laurie Pautz, Guillermo Perez,
Norman Petroski, Susan Pfeifer,
Lloyd Pilchen.
David Polin, Mark Pollack, Steve
Polz, Mark Pos, Karen Post, Lisa
Poteshman, Jeffrey Pozen, Debra Precht.
Alan Pregozen, Dennis Pucher,
Colette Purcell, Sharyl Purvin,
Randi Rabin, Annabelle Ramirez,
Padmini Rao, Phillip Rapport.
Cindy Reich, Ronald Reitenbach, Felisse Remson, Cathy
Resnick, Clair Restrepo, Laura
Robinson, L~slie Ross, Sheila
Rothman.
205
�Jeri Rubin, Bryan Ruesch, Tony
Ryback, Georgette Saenz, Sari
Salon, David Saltzman, Ruth
Saltzman , Steve Sampson.
Brian Sanchez, Javier Santacruz, D. Santillan. Daniel Sawislak, Alka Saxena, Alok Saxena,
Dru Scarbrough , Larry
Schaffner.
Valerie Scheinpflug , Donald
Schmidt. Nancy Schmidt, Neal
Schneider, Alan Schoen, Martin
Schoneberg. Lesli Schulmeister.
Lori Schwartz.
Dean Seder, Mark Seplowin.
Mike Seplowin, Jeffrey Shancer.
Steven
man.
Shayman,
Marc
Shu-
,\_~~~~)
Barry Shuster, Randi Siegal.
Mark Singer, Ivy Sirt.
David Sitton, Richard Sklena.
206
~(
'·.
�fA
RT
Joseph Skroch, Thaddeus
Slowik, Diane Smolish , Andrew
Snow, Joseph Sochacki, Fred
Soderberg, Christine Soehn, David Solal.
Steve Solar, Mindy Solomon ,
Dennis Somenek, Robert Sonshine.
Richard Spata, Sharon Spiegel,
Robin Spira, Hugh Sporer.
Dino Spourgitis, David Sproat,
Nick Stamatakos, Karen Stein .
Andrea Stern, Paul Stone, Mark
Streicher, Jim Stukas.
Victor Suarez, Linda Sudendorf,
Anthony Sullivan, Colleen Sullivan.
Karen Swanson, Bradley Swartz,
Katherine Tarnaris, Steven Taylor, Irene Theodore, Neil Thomas, John Thunholm , Janet Torstensson.
I
"
Daniel Tresley, Jan Trilling, Kim
Tyson, Diane Uhle, Carolyn Ulbert, Hal Unterberger, Steven
Urow, Hope Veit.
Stephen Volpe, Lynne Vondersitt, Rhonda Vowell , Gary Wallberg, Phillip Waller, Arlene Weins
berg, Lou L Weisbac h , Beth
Weisberg.
207
�\·.
Mickie Weiss, Jay Wilensky, Jeremy Willens.
David Williams, Jim Williams,
Steven Winer.
r
Beth Winter, Donald Wirth, Steven Wittman.
I
Lauren Wohl, Lisa Wolff, Lisa
Woll .
Diane Woloshin , Mitchell Yablon,
Shari Yonover.
Theodore Yusen, David Zaslowsky, D. Zawistowski.
Ivy Zekelman, Brian Zolin, Sheryl
Zucker.
Valerie Zucker, Mark Zutz.
.,
/
208
..
·,
··· ~... ~"'°"'................-
-..........,. ....
�fll~
.AllY
y
I
f
T
r
I
The members of this year's Sophomore Cabinet include, LEFT
TO RIGHT: LEFT SIDE: Terri Johnson, Lauren Berg, Col lette
Purcell, Lisa Poteshman, Sharyl Purvin, Amy Lashinsky.
RIGHT SIDE: Jodi Bolotin , Mr. Poznansky, (sponsor), Sue
Ku lovsky, Mary Mader, Laurie Goldstein, Jane Kashdan,
Sue Kelley, Ellen Kray, Sharon Spiegal.
209
�I
I
1
"
;
.
~
210
,.
�j
A
l
F
I
Yanai Adaky, John Adam, Tim
Adams, Jeff Adler, Glenn Agrest,
Steven Albert, Diane Ament.
Don Anderson.
Karen Andre, Billy Andrea, Steven April, Mark Arenson, Alan
Bain, Judi Baizer, Viola Balass,
Elaine Balikov, Bruce Barton.
Jeanine Battista, Steve Baumann, Richard Baumhardt, Alan
Bain, Marc Bercoon , Elaine
Bergman, Greg Berkowitz, Ava
Berman.
Karla Berman, Marla Berman,
Chris Besser, Henry Bivins, Marian Blais, Jan Blitt, John Boigk,
Erika Bokor.
Kathy Bollow, James Bolotin,
Barbara Borm, Michael Borovik,
Bruce Bower, Bill Brock, Steven
Brodsky, Michael Brow.
David Brown, Robert Brown,
Vicki Brown, Mark Brutzkus,
James Burke, Susan Burke,
Maura Butler. Suzanne Caccamo.
Brooke Caplin, Mary Carney,
Daniel Garnow, Mitch Cerrone,
Barbara Chabner, Sam Chou ,
Pat Chan , Sandy Charous.
Jill Chavin, Scott Ciran , Lynne
Ciskoski, Michael Clark, Judith
Cohan, Robyn Cohan, Aimee Cohen, Janet Cohen.
Jeff Cohen, Andrea Cohn, Lisa
Cohn, Judy Cooper, Beverly
Daniels, Donna Davidson,
Rhonda Davidson, Elaine Davis.
211
.
'I
-
--
- -- - - - - - - -
�Laura DeFratus, Norman Dellheim , Mario Derango, Norma
Derderian, Larry Deutsch, Mark
Deutsch, Jennie Difiore, Lisa
Donna.
Paula Dorfman , Jim Doumouras,
Barry Dredze. Laurie Dunn,
Chuck Dushman, Bruce Earl, Wilhelm Eberle, Ross Edelman .
Miriam . Ehrlich, Mike Elatkin,
Marty Ellenby, Lori Epstein, Mindee Epstein, Lori Fetterman,
Betsy Ferguson , Ellyn Fertel.
David Festenstein, Barry Finn ,
Susan Fishman , Jeff Frankel ,
LoriAnn Frankel, Mike Frankel,
Richard Frankson, Steve Frazier.
Steven Freed, Mark Freedman,
Dennis Freeman , Cindy Friedman, Lynn Friedman, Lynne
Friedman, Tami Friedman,
Ralph Fujiwara.
Jim Garcia, Cheri Gassel, Tina
Georgeow , Wendy Gerber ,
Mitchell Ginsburg, Loren Girovich, Caryn Glickson, Julia Gold .
Sari Gold , Marla Goldberg, Alan
Goldenberg, Allan Goldenberg,
Dorinne Gomberg, Ellen Goodman, Melinda Goodman, Bruce
Gostomelsky.
Alan Gothelf, Steve Gothelf,
Scott Gotthelf, Alan Gould, Peter Granato, Nina Grant, Gigi
Greenberg, Mitchell Greenberg.
Bob Greenwald, Ken Greisman,
Bonnie Grimson , Edward Grousnick, Tom Grutzmacher, ·Pam
Haag, Barbara Hamilton, Ruth
Handelman.
212
1
�T
TH'. AU
••
Clark Hanson, David Harris,
Diane Hart, Marcia Hartman,
Linda Harwood, Frannie Hasegawa, Jeanne Hausman, Patricia Heelan.
Charles Heftman, Jim Heinrich,
Allan Herbold, Howard Herman,
Randy Hertel, Sharon Hill, Ricky
Hoffman, Carol Heidmann.
Laura Howard, Kevin Hubbard,
Marie Huepfl, Lori lrsay, Sheryl
Irving, Keith Jaffe, Roger Jaklin,
Kathy Jans.
Laura Jans, Dawn Johanson,
Louis Kabiller, Kathy Kagan,
Beth Kahn, Ruth Kahn, Mona
Kalter, Donna Kaluzna.
Jeri Kamenir, Candy Kane.
I
I
Richard Kane, Sin Kang.
Gary Kantz, David Kaplan.
Lori Kaplan, Melanie Karafotias.
I
Penny Katsaros, Alan Katz.
213
--------
\
-
�Debbie Katz, Teri Katz, Howard
Katzman, Steven Kaufman, Debbie Kelson, Steven Kessler, Han
Kim, Victor Kim.
Jim Kipnis, Robert Klancic, Gary
Klawans, Scott Kleiman, Mark
Klein, Pam Klinghoffer, Mary
Knish, Christine Kot.
Teddy Kotsovos, Jill
Scott Krause.
Kozak,
..
Gary Krawitz, Linda Krischer,
Karen Kruse.
Mark Kusatzky,
Chris Ladas.
Paul
Labay,
Tasha Lake, Sheridan Lam, Alan
Lande.
..
Joseph Lang, David Larson,
Caryn Lason, Cathy Leaven,
Cheryl Lee, Judith Lee, Sharon
Lee, Jean Lehman.
Bertha Leib, Pablo Leon, Joni
Lerner, Alan Lev, Arlene Levin,
Bobbi Levin, James Levine,
Bruce Levy.
Robert Levy, Shelly Lewin, BettyAnn Lichtenstein, Philip Lindroth, Andrea Liss, Steven L'ocasha, Scott London, John Longfellow.
214
,.
�fR
K THllRU P
John Lopez, Maureen Lotsoff,
Robert Luke, Park Maeran, Judith Malekow, Alan Mallon, Arthur Mandell, Grace Marabella.
Michael Markich, Jim Marks,
Laura Marsch, Sheri Marshak,
Cindy Marshall, Jo Martinez,
Ralph Martinez, Raymond Martinez.
Michael Marx, Nancy Marx, Steven Matayoshi, Ellen Mayer,
Laurie Mayrent, Mark Mccuaig,
David McGowan, Ellen Meister.
Steve Melnick, Michael Mendelson, Ronald Meyer, Lynda Michell, Beverly Miller, Carol Miller, Kenneth Miller, Steven Miller.
Michael Miner, Kareen Moeller,
Jim Mooradian, Jeff Moskivitz,
Barbara Mueller, James Murphy,
Jacqueline Nadeau, Susan Nasatsky.
Scott Nathanson, John Naubert,
Nancy Naubert, Joseph
Naumes, Ed Nemmers, Ralph
Newman, Robert Noesen, Scott
Norris.
Anita Nussbaum, Jay Nussbaum,
David Nygard, Tom O'Kane, Susan Ohlhausen, Carolyn Ohlwein, John Olshock, John Orloff.
Lucille O'Young, Bruce Pales,
Kristyn Pamper , Elizabeth
Paszko, Angie Paugoulatos,
Sheryl Pearlman, Carlos Pera,
Edward Peters.
Janet Peterson, Steven Peterson, Myra Petroski, Lisa Phillipe,
Lauren Pitalis, Daniel Plath, Stuart Pollack,. Gary Pondell.
215
-~·~~~~
l
-~~-
-~-
-~~~~~~~-
�Carol Porter, Alan Portnoy, Michael Potts, William Precht,
Chris Prekezes, Nick Psyhogios,
Christine Quinones, Renee Rahimzadeh.
Eric Rambis, Lalitha Rao, Leanor
Ratsky, Harvey Reich, Judith
Rich, Norman Rifkind, Jonathan
Ritter, Howard Robin.
Michael Rosen, Malcolm Rosenbaum, Saralee Rosenson , Jay
Rosenzweig, Martin Rossman,
Andrea Rotenberg, Michele
Roth, Julie Rubenstein.
Robert Rubenstein, Steven Rubin, Elana Rubinstein, Jean Russell, Joseph Ryan, Vicky Samelson, Steven Samuels, William
Samuels.
Diane Sanchez, Edwin Santacruz, Bill Saputo, Anita Schatz,
Holli Scher, Charlene Schlager,
Linda Schmidt, Carin Schneider.
Janice Schneider, Stacey
Schneider, Devin Schreiber,
Barry Schwartz, Beryl Schwartz,
Grant Sears, Michael Serota,
Dey Serrano.
Sandy Serrano, Linda Shane ,
Beth Shanfield, Mike Shapiro ,
Sherry Shayman, Kim Shimizu,
Susan Shrifter, Donald Siemson.
Thomas Siemson , Daniel Silver,
Paul Silver, Robert Silverman,
Steven Silverman, Karyn Simmons, Peter Simms, Fran Simon.
Howard Simon, Linda Simon,
Marla Simon, Andrea Slowik,
Kathryn Smart, James Sobel, Eileen Sohn, Carol Sopkin.
216
�P THHrtU
.,
Alan Spanjer, Anita Stahlberg,
George Stamatakos.
David Steegmueller, Karen
Steinhandler, Mark Stone.
1
,
Daniel Strauss, Kathryn Stukas,
Renee Sweet.
Steven Taibl, Laurie Taylor,
Marc Templin.
Charles Thiry, Stacey Thomas,
Conrad Tonsul.
Krikor Topouzian, Marla Topp,
Kathy Torres.
Peter Totzke, Rakesh Tripathi,
Susan Tripp.
Barry Tscheyka, Sue Tuchman,
Brian Udell, Teresa Urbaniak,
Anita Urborg, Ronald Van
Roeyen, Jenise Vassilatos, Toni
Verschoore.
Martha Viteri, Sandy Vocos, Lisa
Vondersitt, Joy Wagner, Laurence Walanka, Alan Waskin, Stephen Watts, Marci Weber.
217
- - - - -
'I
-
-
----
- - - - -- -
-
-
-
--
�Karen Weidenbach, Felice Weinberg, Lauren Weinberg, Janette
Weiner, Linda Weintraub, Paul
Weisman, Rosalie Weiss, Kenneth Weitzman.
Vicki Wexler, Paul Whitmore,
Jennifer Willens, Doug Williams,
Maxine Williams, Nanette Wilson , Mark Winans, Bruce
Winkler.
Charles Wisniewski, Alison Wohl,
Lori Wolin, Harry Yablon, Richard Yale, Edmund Yep, Robert
Yudler, Linda Zaban.
Raul Zambrano, Mindi Zamet,
Susan Zelasko, Sandra Zimansky, Marci Zimbler, Stephen
Zimmerman, Gary Glochowsky.
218
I
�'
Junior Cabinet members include: (LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST
ROW) Sheri Marshak, Judy Cooper, Daniel Santow, Lisa Cohn,
Sue Shrifter, Chris Prekezes, Wendy Gerber. (SECOND ROW)
Maureen Lotsoff, Maura Butler, Howard Simon, Diane Hart,
Beverly Miller, Sand Charous, Janet Cohen. (THIRD ROW) Alan
Waskin, Kenny Miller, Jan Blitt. (FOURTH ROW) Anita Nussbaum, Vicki Wexler, Dorrine Gomberg, Donna Kaluzna , Judi
Baizer, Karla Berman , Jim Sobel, Alan Katz, Michael Serota,
Steve April, Bob Silverman. (FIFTH ROW) Cheri Gassel, Marty
Ellenby, Ed Nemmers, Stacey Schneider.
219
���I
~o
r
l'
Members of this year's Senior Cabinet include (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Caryn Vale, Sue Gall, Brenda Lee, Margie Chin, Cindy Jacobson, Nadine Plich, Jill Slavin, Debbie Dinelli, Howard Steirman (Sec.),
Linda Cooper.
(BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Holly Stricker, Barry Kramer
(V.P.), Mary Postel, David Pevsner, Missy Josephs, Paula Sugarman,
and Sharyl Fischman. Not pictured are Larry Meisner (Pres.) , Vivian
Maniates, and Sheila Hamer.
'
�Leo Abramson
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num.
Mira Achimovich
Mixed Chorus 1, G.A.A. 1,2; 75 pt. Award 2, Orchesis 2, Porn-Pon 3,4; Archery 1; Special Ed
Volunteer 3,4.
Pamela Adelman
James Ahonen
Debra Aiello
Richard Alexander
Football 1-4.
Annette Americus
Pamela Anderson
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer
Institute at Oakton Comm. College.
Steven Apollo
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections 3; Spring Play 3,4; Beg. Band 1; Concert
Band 1-4; Stage Band 3,4; N Club 4; Football 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Best Team Member 1,2; Capt. 2;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2; Frosh Num.;
Minor N 1; Major N 2; Chess Club 2,4; Tri-M 3,4.
Michele Arkush
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew 1; Spring
Play Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; Ushers Club 1; Frosh Football Mgr. 1; Leaders Gym
2-4.
1
I
~
Alan Arnott
Track 1; Soccer 1.
Brian Austin
N Club 4; Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num.
Fotinie Balassi
Anna Ballas
Susanne Baroni
.
I(
223
�Nilehilite 4; Forensics 1;
Mindy Bass
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew 1; Musical
Crew 1; Art Council 2-4; Sec. 2.
Myles Bauer
Spring Play Crew l; Radio Station D.J. 4.
Roger Beck
Karen Behr
Nat. Honor Society 3.4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Traci< 14; Major N 1-4; Tennis 2-4; Major N 2-4; Capt.
3.4; Basketball 1-4; Major N 1-4; Capt. 2,3; MVP
1-3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt award l; 75 pt. award 2;
150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt. award
4; Russian Club 1-4; Volleyball 1-4; Major N 1-4.
Gregory Beljaeff
Jack Bender
Football 2; Hockey 1-4.
Ann Berberian
Eric Berg
Jerrold Berg
Kathryn Berger
Cabinet 1.4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Glee Club
1; Choir 2-4.
Shari Berkowitz
Trans. from Sullivan 1; Cabinet 1; Sec. 1; Homecoming Comm . 2,3; Reflections Crew l ; Musical
Crew 1; Radio Club 3; Art Council 3; Ushers Club
2; Security Office Monitor 1-3; Swimming Mgr. 14, Frosh Num.; Major N 3; Football Mgr. 2; Key
Club 2.
Lowell Berman
Debate 1; Chess Club 1-3; Strategic Games Club
3.
�Robin Berman
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1.
Dennis Bernardy
Cathy Bernstein
Homecoming Comm. 1-4; Co-Chairman 4; Choir
1,2; Tennis 2; Shield 2; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 pt. Award
2; Spanish Club 4 ; Ushers Club 1,2; Project Sage
Leader 4; Special Services 1-4.
Kenneth Bernstein
Michele Berrington
Renee Bielinski
Homecoming Comm. 4 ; Homecoming Court 3;
Queen 4; Gymnastics 1-4 .
Paula Bishaf
Mary Bittner
Homecoming Comm. 1; Wrestlettes 1.
Joel Blatt
Robert Blinick
Gregor Blix
Summer Institute at Univ. of Ill. 3; Gymnastics 14; Capt. 1; Shield 1-3; Frosh Num.; Minor N 3;
Baseball 1; Shield 1; German Club 2,3; Nilehilite
4; Key Club 3,4.
�Alan Fred Block
Bernard Blumenthal
Caryn Bolon
G.A.A. 1; 24 pt. Award 1; Basketball 1; Softball 1;
Homecoming Comm . 3,4.
John Bongiorno
Football 1.
John Borbely
Neil Borg
Reflections 2; Reflections Crew 2; Hockey 2.
Steven Borkan
Jamie Borkovitz
Concert Band 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Track 1-4;
MVP 3; Basketball 1,2; Swimming 2; Badminton
3,4; Volleyball 1-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75
pt. Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3;
300 pt. Award 4.
Mary Borowicz
.
Allison Brantman
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 2; Reflections
1,3,4; Musical 3; Thespians 4; Rippelettes 1.
Wayne Braverman
Basketball 1,2; Minor N 1; Frosh Num.; Baseball
1-4; Minor N 1; Major N 3; Hon. Mention 3; Capt.
3,4.
Stuart Bressler
Ellen Brin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Homecoming Comm.
4; Track 1; Swimming 1,2; Major N 1,2; Gymnastics 1-3; Minor N 1,3; GAA 1-4; Board 1,2; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt.
Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll 4.
Karen Brody
Stu. Leg 3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chorus
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Co-editor-inchief 4; Ushers Club 1-4; Tri-M 3,4; Chamber
Choir 4; Phys. Ed. Leader 2-4; Nilehi Caucus 4;
Stu. for Israel 4;·Stu. Activities Board 4; Quill and
Scroll 4.
�Marc Brown
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3; Soccer
1; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
Steven Burdeen
Douglas Burgess
Donna Burke
Basketball 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
Benjamin Burstyn
Andrea Buxbaum
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Leader's
Gym 2; Cheerleader 1-4; Co-capt. 3 .
Sherrie Cain
Susan Cain
Mario Calvo
Trans. from Mexico 4.
Andrea Capitol
Karen Chamerlik
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Summer Institute at St. Cloud
State University 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical
Crew 1; Fall Play Crew 1; Thespians 1-4; Yearbook 4; Editor 4 .
Sanford Cherney
Peter Cherniavskyj
Patricia Cheung
David Chin
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Soccer 1.
�Margaret Chin
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Environmental
Club 4.
Melody Christensen
Nancy Ciran
Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1-4; Golden Galleon 4; Archery 2-4; Co-capt. 4; State Qualifier 4; MVP 4;
Major Award 2-4; Environmental Club 3,4; Chairperson 3,4.
. .
Cary Claver
1;
Spring Play 2; Mixed Chorus _ N Club 4;_ N1leh1lite 3; Soccer 1-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Maior N 4.
Donna Coburn
G.A.A. 1-4.
Karen Cohen
Laurence Cohen
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Reflections 2-3; Music Director 4 ; Concert Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 1-4; Beg. Band
1; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; Tri-M 3-4; Pres. 4.
•
Lisa Cohen
Rhonda Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Cabinet 2; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play 2;
Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2-4; Mixed Chorus
1.
Vicki Cohen
l
I
�Murray Cohn
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. ; Ill.
State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu .
Leg. 4; Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Musical Crew
1,2; Thespians 1-4; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Sec. 4 ;
Math Club 3,4; Golden Galleon 4 ; Nilehilite 4 ;
News Editor 4.
Dana Colucci
Joanne Coninx
Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt.
Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3; 300
pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; Sec. 2; V.P. 4; Swimming 1-4; Capt. 4 ; Volleyball 2-4; Badminton 1-4;
Capt. 3; MVP 3.
Linda Cooper
Glenn Crane
Carrie Craven
Jeffrey Craven
George Curtiss
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Nat. Merit Schol. ; Ill. State
Schol; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Math Club 3,4; Sec.-Treas.
4.
Lori Daar
James Daly
Brian David
Trans. from Washington , D.C. 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Spanish Club 4 ; D.E.C.A. 4 ; Pres. 4 .
Joseph Decker
Soccer 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Basketball 1;
Baseball 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Russian
Club 1-4; Officer 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Beth Defranceschi
William Deitch
Michael Delmonico
Football 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Track 1,2;
Frosh Num. ; Shield 1,2; Baseball 2-4; Shield 2;
Major N 3,4.
�David Dickman
Deborah Dinelli
Gold Honor Cert. 2; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming
Comm. 2,3; Stu. Leg. 1-4; A.V.E. 2-4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Reflections Crew 1,3,4; Reflections Band
2; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical Band 3,4; Concert
Orchestra 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Concert Band 2-4;
Marching Band 2-4; Tri-M 3,4; l.M.E.A. All District
Band 4; Badminton 1,2; Minor N 1; Major N 2;
Softball 2; Minor N 2; All Sub. League Team 2;
Leaders gym 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. award 1; 7 5
pt. award 2; Volleyball 1,2; Minor N 1,2; Folk
Music Club 1-3; Spanish Club 1-3; Ushers Club 13; Project Sage Leader 4.
Lisa Doman
Michael Doman
Gregg Dorman
Jane Douglas
Music Festival 1: Girls' Glee Club 1.
Angela Douvris
Linda Dressler
Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 3; Archery 3,4; Volleyball 3; Badminton 3,4; Bowling 4 .
Marlene Duberchin
Benjamin Dubin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. 3; Ill. State Schol. 3; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Summer Inst. at G.D. Searle 3;
Med. Careers Club 3.
Darlene Dubinsky
Andrea Dubow
Gold Honor Pin 4; Siver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Tennis 2-4; Major N 3,4; G.A.A. 2-4;
24 pt. Award 2; 75 pt. Award 3; 150 pt. Award 4;
Badminton 2-4; Major N 3,4; Ski Club 3.
Judith Dumke
Ski Club 3,4.
Marcelo Echevearia
Trans. from Sullivan 2.
Samuel Eckerling
Gymnastics 1,2; Photo Club 1; D.E.C.A. 3,4.
230
�Steven Edidin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; N Club 4; Football 1; Frosh Num.;
Wrestling 1-4; Frosh Num.; Minor N l; Major N
2,3; All Sub. League Team 2-4; Hon. Mention 3,4.
Charles Edwards
Paula Eisen
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; H.E.R.O.; V.P.; Track
2,3; G.A.A. 2,3.
Sharyn Elman
Jodi Engelberg
Jolene Fain
Tennis 1,2; Shield 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award
1,2; Art Council 3,4.
Carol Feldman
Reflections 1-3; Musical 1,2; Orchesis l; Dance
Co. 2-4; Porn Pon 2-4; Capt. 4.
Joseph Feldman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Reflections Crew 4; Investment
Club 3.
Judi Feldman
Steven Feldman
Golden Galleon 4; Nilehilite 3; Photography Club
1,2; V.P. 2; Key Club 2-4.
Charles Ferguson
Holly Fields
Sharyl Fischman
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 1-4 ; Musical 2-4;
Thespians 4; Beg. Band 1; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1;
G.A.A. 2-4; Ripplettes 2-4.
Arlene Fisher
Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill . State Schol. ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Summer Institute at Indiana State University 3;
Swimming Mgr. 1-4; Leaders Gym 2-4.
Dawn Flakne
�Rhonda Flammang
David Fleischer
David Fogel
Lisa Frank
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Tennis 2-4; Major N 2,3; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; Bowling 1-4;
Major N 1-4; Photography Club 1; Ski Club 3.
Jodi Friedman
Scott Friedman
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 3,4; S.A.B. 4;
A.V.E. 1-4; Reflections 3; Football 1-3; Swimming
1,2; Capt. 1,2; Wrestling 1; Baseball 1; Trojan
Mascot; Debate Club 3.
Suzanne Gall
Cabinet 4; Environmental Club 3,4.
Andrea Ganek
Sandra Garber
Dennis Garlick
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; N
Club 3,4; Basketball!; Frosh Num.; Baseball 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4; Best
Team Member l; Soccer 1-4; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Major N 3,4; Russian Club 3,4.
John Gawin
Trans. from Notre Dame 2; Concert Band 3;
Football 3,4; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4.
Vicki Gebavi
Mark Giancola
Stu. Leg. 3; Football 1; DECA 3,4.
Ellen Gill
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. 1; Summer Institute at Knox
College 3; Fall Play 1-3; Reflections Crew 1-3;
Spring Play Crew 1-3; Musical Crew 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 1-4; V.P. 4 ; G.A.A.
1.
Barbara Gillman
�Janet Ginsburg
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm . 4; Il l. State
Schol. 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert . 1; Fall Play
Crew 1; Fall Play Away 1; Reflections Crew 1.2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2; Russian
Club 1-4; Officer 4; Yearbook Editor 4 ; Quill and
Scroll 4 ; Art Council 2 .
Jacqueline Glassner
Debbra Glienke
Fal~ Play Crew 3; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring
Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 25
pt. Award 4; Tecnis 2-4; Nilehilite 2.
Jay Gold
Bruce Goldberg
Gail.Goldberg
Swimming 1,3; G.A.A. 1-3; Ripplettes 1-3; Nilehilite 4; Ushers Club 1,2; Forensics 2; Stu . for Isreal
2,3; HERO Club 4 .
Iris Goldberg
Bradley Goldenberg
Sandra Goldmeier
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 3.
Robert Goldsmith
N. Club 4 ; Football 3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Andrew Goldstein
Nat. Honor Society 4; Nat. Merit Schol. Lett er of
Comm .; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE 1; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
Crew 2-4;Reflections 3,4; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Spring Play 4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Musical 3,4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 20 pt. Award 4 ;
Tecn is 2-4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll 4 ; Photo Club 1,2.
Wendy Goldstein
233
�Kenneth Golub
Rita Goodman
French Club 1,2; A.F.S. 2.
Joel Gordon
Richard Gordon
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 3; Baseball 1; Strategic Games Club 3; Trea s. 3 .
Melissa Goss
Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Beg. Band 1; Concert Band 24; G.A.A.; 24 pt. Award 3; French Club 2; Forensics 2; Marching Band 2-4.
Mark Gotthelf
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4 ; Football 1, 2;
Frosh Num.; Wrestling 1-4; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Key Club 2-4.
Scott Gottlieb
Lori Graff
Evalyn Grant
Ill. State Schol. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1.
Claudia Greenebaum
Michael Greenfield
Lawrence Gresham
Football 1.
Lee Grodsky
Key Club 1-4; V.P. 4; Homecoming Comm . 4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4.
Michael Grossman
Janet Hacker
�Sheila Hamer
Silver Honor Pin_4;
3.4; Homecoming
G.A.A. 1-3; 150 pt.
Pon 4; Archery 1;
Club 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
Comm. 4; Reflections 4 ;
Award 3; Orchesis 2,3; Porn
Gymnastics 1; Track 2; Ski
Christine Hansen
G.A.A. 1-3.
Brian Harris
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Spanish
Club 2; Treas. 2.
Carla Hasegawa
Richard Hasmonek
Russian Club 3.4; Chess Club 4 .
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan
Hockey 2-4; MVP 3 ; All Star 3; DECA 3.4; Sec .Treas. 4; J .A. 4 ; Pres. 4 .
Wendy Heller
Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring Play Crew 1-4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
50 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 2-4; Glee Club 1; G.A.A.
1,2; 24 pt. Award 2; Softball 1; Leaders Gym 2,3.
Alan Herbach
Trans. from Connecticut 2; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Summer Institute at Evanston
Hospital 3; Football 2; Ill. State Schol.
Beth Hill
David Hinske
�Mark Hirsch
Soccer 1.
Bruce Hoffmann
Joseph Hohmann
Donna Herberg
Sandra Harnisch
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Comm . 2;
Gymnastics 1,2; Basketball 1; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; Leaders Gym 2.
Cathy Horwitz
Ill. State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet
1,2; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Choir 2-4; Glee
Club 1; Golden Galleon 2-4; Tri M 3,4; Stu . for
Israel 2-4; V.P. 3; Pres. 4: Stu. Activities Board 4.
Charles Hyman
David Hyman
Football 1; Frosh Num.
Wayne lies
Trans. from Mather 2.
Cynthia Jacobson
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1: Cabinet
2,4; Treas. 2; Fall Play 1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4;
Spring Play Crew 1-4; Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 24; G.A.A. 1: Archery 1: Nilehilite 2.
Monica Jacobson
Ill. State Schol.; Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3: Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 2; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Concert Orchestra 2; Concert Band 2:
Beg. Band 1; Golden Galleon 3; Ushers Club 1;
Project Sage Leader 3; Stu. for Israel 2.
Richard Jarmey
Linda Jaski
Jill Jaye
William Jensen
�Paula Jeremias
Diane Johnson
Homecoming Comm . 4; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A.
1-4; 24 pt. Award; 75 pt. Award; 150 pt. Award;
225 pt. Award ; Ripplettes 1-4; Archery 2; Leaders Gym 2-4; Gymnastics 1,2.
Donna Johnson
G.A.A. 1-3; Girls Basketball 1,2; Girls Volleyball 2;
24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 2.
Lauren Johnson
Melissa Josephs
Cabinet 4; Reflection s 2-4; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical 3; Thespians 4; Track 1.
Elizabeth Jozsi
Hardy Kaatz
John Kadus
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu . Leg.
3; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. 2; Fall Play Crew 1,3; Reflections Crew 2-4; Chairman 2; Reflections Writing Comm. 3; Spring Play 2; Spring Play Cr ew 2;
Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; German Club 2-4 ; Treas. 2;
V.P. 3; Sec.-Treas. 4 ; Spanish Club 2; Golden
Galleon 3; P.A. Announcer 3.4; Forensics 2; Pres.
2.
Cynthia Kaepplinger
Bob Kafkis
Trans. From Sullivan 1; Football 1-3; Basketball
1,2.
Michael Kalnitz
Football 1.
Louis Scott Kanter
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1:
G.l.T. 4.
Elise Kaplan
Nick Karafotias
Evangelos Karamanis
Trans. From Lane Tech . 3.
�Yonan Kasir
Trans. from Von Steuben 4 .
Harold Katz
Wendy Kaufman
I~
Steven Kaye
Nona Kazan
Trans. from Niles East 3; Trans. from New Trier
West 4.
Jay Kelly
Deborah Kelson
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stage Crew 1; Art Council 3;
GIT 3.
Daniel Kessem
Kevin Woong Kim
Trans. from Senn 3; N Club 4; Soccer 3,4.
Chris Klancic
Ronald Knee
'
�..
I
Robert Kobylski
Football 1,2 .
Joel Koenig
Sandra Koetz
Loraine Kogan
Bronze Honor Pin 3: Reflections 2: Musical 3;
Thespians 3 ; Glee Club 1.
Barry Kramer
Cabinet 3,4; V.P. 4 ; Fall Play 3.4: Lead 3.4: Reflections 1-4; Reflecions Crew 4 ; Spring Play
1,3,4; Lead 1,3.4: Spring Pley Crew 2,4; Musical
1-4: Lead 2-4; Music Fest. 3.4: Thespians 1-4; 20
pt. Award 3; 30 pt. Award 4; 40 pt. Award 4;
Choir 2-4; Officer 4 ; Gold Music Pin 4; Music
Cert. 3.4; Mixed Chorus 1: Russian Club 3.4.
Linda Kray
Cabinet 1; Reflections Crew 1.2: G.A.A. 1,2; 24
pt. Award; Girls Gymnastics 1,2; Key Club 2;
Coaches Assistant Baseball 2,3.
Elizabeth Krier
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Beg. Band 1: G.A.A. 1,2;
Library Aide 1-4.
Jeffery Kruse
Lisa Kuntz
Pamela Landau
Nat. Honor Society 4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of
Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet 3; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew 1;
Spring Play Crew 1; Musical Crew 1: Thespians
3.4; Children's Theatre 1; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Stage Band
4; Tri-M 3.4: Golden Galleon 3.
Carol Landy
Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Gymnastics 1-4.
Joanne Lang
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1: Cabinet 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1.
1
Nora Laos
Marilyn Lapofski
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert.1 ; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band 1.
David Larks
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Invest. Club 3.
�Denise Lecomte
Donald Ledbetter
Barry Lederman
Brenda Lee
Cabinet 2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Musical Crew
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 2.
Kathryn Lefevre
Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1.
Michael Lemick
N-Club 4; Football 1; Frosh Num .; Tennis 1-4;
Frosh Num .; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Basketball
1; Frosh Num.
Ann Lerner
Sheila Lesorgen
Aileen Leung
Denise Levin
Trans. from Morgan Park 1; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Music
Fest. 1; Beg. Band 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish
Club 2,4; Golden Galleon 4; Forensics 2; P.A.
Announcer 2.
Ilene Levin
Laura K. Levin
Porn-Pon 2,3.
Michael Levin
Reid Levin
Richard Levin
I
�Edward Levine
Beg. Band l; Swimming 1,2; Numeral l ; M.V.P. 2 ;
Ma1or N 2; N-Club 2.
Helene Levine
Joel Lipsky
Lori Lipson
Dennis Liu
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Gold Honor Pin 4 ;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Wrestling 1; Soccer 2; Ski
Club 3.
Jordan Lohn
Glenn Lorig
Randee Losoff
Jimmy Luk
Dennis Lutz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Bronze
Honor Pin 3 ; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Beg. Band 1;
Gold Music Pin 1; N Club 3 ,4 ; Cross Country 1 ;
Frosh Num. ; Tennis l ; Frosh Num.; Wrestling 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Major N 2-4; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2 ,3;
Major N 4; Russian Club 2-4; Math Club 3,4; Officer 3 ; Project Sage Leader 3 ; Investment Club
2,3; Bridge Club 1-3.
Rosann Maggiore
G.A.A. 1-3; Volleyball 2,3; Capt. 2; Softball 1,2;
Co-Capt. 2.
Beth Malekow
Carol Malina
I
Scott Malina
Ill. State Schol. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1;
Project Sage Leader 4; G.l.T. 4 ; Math Club 3.
Vivian Maniates
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3.4;
Reflections 4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award l ; 75 pt.
Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; 225 pt. Award 4; Bowling 1-4; Capt. 4; Major N 1-4; Project Sage Leader 4.
�Daniel Marchiafava
N-Club 4; Gymnastics 3; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4.
Lesley Marcus
Beg. Band l; Swimming l ; Gymnastics 2; G.A.A.
1,2.
Renee Mardell
)
Sheryl Margalit
Paula Marks
Trackl-4; Gymnastics l; G.A.A. 1-4.
James Marshall
Richard Martini
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm .; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. l ; N-Club 3; Golf 14; Major N 2-4; Capt. 4; Frosh Num.; MVP 4;
Yearbook 2,3; Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3; PhotoArts 1,3,4; Officer 1; Foreign Affairs Comm. 1,2.
1
Elaine Masover
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Tennis 2; Minor N 2; Basketball 1-4; Minor N 1; Major N 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3;
300 pt. Award 4; Archery 1; Minor N 1; Volleyball
2-4; Major N 2-4; Softball 1-4; Minor N l; MVP 2;
Major N 2-4.
Amy Matsuda
James Matz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Gold 1; Baseball 2; Soccer 1-4; Major N
3,4; Frosh Num.
Brian May
,.
'
Mary McCracken
Gymnastics 1-4; Capt. 3; Porn Pon 3,4.
Fern Medor
Larry Meisner
Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1-4;
Pres. 3,4; Reflections 1-4; Thespians 2-4· Russian Club 1-4; Pres. 3.
'
David Meister
Football 1; Frosh Num.; Sheild ; Basketball 1,2;
Frosh Num.; Shield 1; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2;
Frosh Num.; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Key Club 1,2.
.,
J
�Laura Menches
David Meyer
Susan Meyer
)
Debra Meyers
Michael Meyers
Mark Michaels
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Wrestling 14; Frosh Num. ; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
All Sub. League Team; Hon. Mention; Golf 2 ; Minor N 2; Radio Club 3 ; Key Club 1-4; Treas. 2,3 .
l
Carol Michals
Susan Mikel
David Miller
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play
Crew 1; Reflections Band 2; Tecnis 1; Concert
Band 2; Cadet Band 1; Russian Club 2-4 ; PhotoArts Club 1-4; Treas. 1; V. P. 2; Pres. 3-4; Math
Club 3,4; Pres. 3; V.P. 4 ; St rategic Games Cl ub
3,4; Thespians 4 .
Howard Miller
Lael Miller
�Lori Miller Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Fall Play Crew 1; Stage Band 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-4; Thespians 4 ; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Glee Club 1;
G.A.A. l; Marching Band 2-4; Reflections Writing
Comm . 4; Band Staff 4; Environ. Club 3.
Sheri Miller
Homecoming Comm. 4; Cabinet l ; Treas. l ; Fall
Play Crew 2-4; Reflections 2; Reflections Crew
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4.
Marla Minsky
Sandra Mohr
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Summer Institute at Indiana State University 3; Reflections Crew 3; French Club 1,2;
Treas. 1; Golden Galleon 2-4; Editor-in-Chief 4 ;
Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4 ; Ushers
Club 1,2.
Jeffrey Moll
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Frosh Num.
Sandra Morrison
Nat. Honor Society 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Silver
Honor Pin 4 ; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm.
3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2,4; Chairman 2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2,4; Musical Crew 1,2,4; Thespians
1-4; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Nilehilite 2 ,3 ;
Editor 3; Yearbook 1,2,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Most Outstanding News Staff Mem. 3; Boys Basketball Manager 1.
Ann Morton
Homecoming Court 3; Tennis l; G.A.A. l; Porn
Pon 3,4; Co-Capt . 4 .
Shawn Moses
Homecoming Court 4; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader 1-4;
Capt. 1,2,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Glee Club 3 .
Brad Moss
N-Club 1; Baseball 1,2; Russian Club 1-4; Soccer
1-4; Shield 2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
James Mrohen
Basketball l; Frosh Num.
Janet Murray
Janice Nasatsky
Tennis 3,4 ; Swimming 3,4.
Sue Nasatsky
Michael Nathan
Spanish Club 4.
Jean Nelson
r
�Steven Nelson
Beth Nessenson
Lori Netahlo
Peter Scott Nigut
Ronald Nisson
Cristine Noll
Glee Club 1; Environ. Club 3; Archery 3,4; Minor
N 3; Major N 4.
Gail Norris
Summer Inst. at Northwestern Univ. School of
Music~ ; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflect ions 1-4;
Director 4; Reflections Crew 4; Musical 1-4; Lead
3,4; Music Fest. 3,4; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award
1; 30 pt. Award 2; 40 pt. Award 3; 50 pt. Award 4;
Choir 3,4; Officer 3; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin
4; Music Cert. 3; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24
pt. Award l ; 75 pt. Award 2; Orchesis 2,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Porn Pon 3 ; Children's Theatre 1,3;
Asst. Director 3 .
Robert Oberding
Nanette Odlivak
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Swimming 1-4; Major N 1-4; Volleyball 2-4; Minor N 24; Badminton 1-3; Major N 1-3 ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt.
Award 3 ; 300 pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; V.P. 13; Pres. 4.
Layne Oliff
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 3 ; Stu.
Leg. 3; Cross Country 4; Swimming 1; Frosh
Num.; Homecoming Comm. 4.
John O'Malley
Connie Ono
Steven Ornoff
Stuart Osakada
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Steven Ottlinger
�Rose Ozete
Steven Packer
Keith Pamper
Louis Pappas
Maria Pappas
Trans. from Mather 2 .
William Pappas
Bryan Patterson
Wendy Paulson
Homecoming Comm . 4; Track 1-4; Conference
Champ 3; Basketball 1; Volleyball 1; Cheerleader
2; Porn Pon 3,4.
Joy Pava
Robert Peterson
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Golf 1-4; Shield
1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num.
David Pevsner
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3 ;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu.
leg. 3; Cabinet 3,4; Treas. 3; Fall Play 3; Fall Play
Away 3; Reflections 2-4; Director 4; Spring Play
2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2,3; Musical
1-4; lead 1-3; lmprov. Theatre 1,2; One Act
Plays 2; Director 3; Mini Show 2-4; Music Fest. 14; Thespians 1-4; V.P. 4; 25 pt. Award 3 ; 50 pt.
Award 3; 75 pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2; Beg.
Band 1; Choir 2-4; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert.
4; Marching Band 2; Tri-M 3,4; l.H .S.A. Solo Contest 1st Place 3; Photo Club 1.
Lori Piper
f'
�r
Nadine Plich
Cabinet 4; Homecoming Comm . 2,3 ; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Spring Play 3; Musical 2,3; Music Fest.
1-4; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1-4;
Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ; Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A.
1; 75 pt. Award 3; Ushers Club 1,2.
Diane Polin
Robert Politzer
Eric Polley
Reflections 2; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Cross Country l; Frosh Num .; Gymnastics l; Nilehilite 2-4.
Irvin Poremba
Hal Pos
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1; N-Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Football 1-4; Frosh Num.; MVP 1; Shield
2; Major N 3,4; Track 2-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3;
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Booster Club 4 .
Mary Postel
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 3,4; Choreographer 4; Musical 3 ; Thespians
4; 25 pt. Award 4 ; G.A.A. 1-4; Orchesis 2-4; V.P.
Ski Club 2-4; Gymnastics 1,2.
Keith Potts
Trans. from Mount Morris 3; N-Club 3,4; Wrestling 3,4; German Club 4 .
Ronald Pressler
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Chess Club 4 ; Invest. Club 3,4;
Stu. For Israel 2.
Gloria Price
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Summer Inst. at St. Cloud State Univ.; Yearbook
Editor 3 ; Editor-in-Chief 4 ; Quill and Scroll 4.
Daniel Projansky
Swimming 1-4.
Raymond Raddatz
Allen Rakoczy
Rosemary Redlin
Scott Reed
�Michael Regidor
Belle Reich
Eve Reitman
Cabinet 2.
Michael Ridker
Stu. Leg. 3.
Karen Rinder
Leaders Gym 2-4; Forensics 2; G.A.A. 1-2; 24 pt.
Award 1.
Carol Robbins
Eric Robin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Football 1; Frosh. Num.; Tennis 14; Minor N l; Major N 2-4; M.V.P. l; Basketball
1,2; Frosh. Num.; Minor N 2; Nilehilite 4.
Andra Rollick
Stanley Rosen
Michael Ross
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2.
1
Mark Rudd
David Ryweck
Laura Sable
Ill. State Schol.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Cabinet 3; Russian Club 3,4; V.P. 3; Pres.
4.
Loren Sachnoff
Reflections 4; Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club
3,4; Glee Club 1.
Scott Sachnoff
Basketball 1,2; Frosh. Num.; Baseball 1-4; Frosh.
Num.; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
�David Sacks
Cabinet 3 ; Homecom ing Comm. 3.4; N-Club 4 ;
Football 4; Track 1-4 ; Gymnastics 1; Baseball
.
1,2,4.
Ralph Salas
Radio Club 1-4; Pres. 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; A.F.S.
1,2; Reflections 1,2; Spring Play 2; Musical 2;
Choir 1-4; Thespians 1-4 ; Stu . Leg. 1-4.
Marci Salsburg
Stu. Leg. 2-4; P.T.S.A. Rep. 3; Counc il of Stu . 3;
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 13; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2; Timers Club 1; Ast. Mgr. Track 1; Forensics 2; Project Sage Leader 4; Stu . Activities
Board 3,4.
Eileen Saltzman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1,3 ;
Reflections Crew 3.4; Spring Play Crew 4 ; Musical Crew 1.4; Thespians 1-4; Spanish Club 4 ;
Pres. 4 ; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4 ; Quill and Scroll
4; A.F.S. 3; Ushers Club 1,2.
Myrna Santacruz
Reflections 4; Track 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Steven Sarasin
Cindy Scharrer
Barry Schmetter
Cabinet 2,3; Reflections Crew 4 ; Spring Play
Crew 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Tecnis 2-4 ; Fencing 1;
Nilehilite 3.4; Photography Club 1-4; Pres. 2; V.P.
3.4; Scholastic Atrs-Kodak Medal of Honor .
Julie Schmidt
Nat. Honor Society 3.4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award
1; Ripplettes 1,2.
Alan Schneider
Linda Schneider
Timothy Schneider
Pamela Schnell
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Track 1; Major N 1; Basketball 14; Major N 1-4; Volleyball 1,2; Minor N 1,2; G.A.A.
1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt.
Award 2; Outstanding Girl in P.E. 1.
Larry Schneyr
Soccer 1.
Jo Schnitzer
Gymnastics 1,2; Volleyball 3; G.A.A. 1-3; Basketball 1,2; Capt. 2; Archery 2; Glee Club 1; Track
1,2; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; Leaders Gym
2-4.
�Kathy Schoen
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 2; Thespians 2;
G.A.A. 1; Debate Club 1; Ushers Club 1; DECA 4.
Dale Schroeder
Debra Schultz
James Schuman
Barb Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Stu. Leg. 2,3; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Sec.
3; Pres. 4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt.
Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3 ; 300 pt. Award 4; Camp
Schol. 2; Archery 1-4; Capt. 4; Basketball 1-4;
Softball 1-4; Capt. 1; MVP 1; Welfare Advisory
Comm. 2-4; Spanish Club 4; Stu. Activities Board
4; Leaders Gym 2.
Lisa Schwartz
Reflections 1; Mixed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Ripplettes 1; Gym Leader 2.
Mark Schwartz
Steven Seplowin
Wrestling 1; Shield; Gymnastics 2-4; Minor N 2;
Major N 3,4.
Janet Seyller
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; G.A.A. 1,4; 75 pt.
Award 1; Ripplettes 4 ; Gymnastics 1; Ski Club 2-
~
.
Gregg Shapiro
Reflections 3.4; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring
Play 2; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical 3; Thespians 24
Howard Shapiro
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 2; Musical 4 ; Music
Fest. 1-4; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 14; Cadet Band 1; Track 1; French Club 1; Nilehilite 4; Marching Band 1-4; Pep Band 1-4; Tri-M
3.4; Treasurer 3.
Shelly Shapiro
Neal Sherman
Alice Shimoda
�Nancy Shlesman
Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1; Mixed
Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Archery 1; Glee Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 1.
Alan Shore
Robin Shore
Gymnastics 1-4; M.V.P. 3.
David Shuman
Abby Siegal
Ill. State Schol. ; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 1-3; Treas.
2; Homecoming Comm. 3; Sec. 3; Music Fest. 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; Project Sage Leader 3; Cert. of
Merit 3; Wrestlet tes 1; Capt. 1; Nurses Aide 2;
Deans Aide 2; Office Aide 2; Security Aide 2.
Norman Siegal
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; N Club 4 ; Football 4;
Major N 4; Soccer 1-3; Frosh Num.; Minor N 2;
Major N 3; Track 1; Frosh Num.; Aeronautics
Club 2; Investment Club 1-4; Treas. 2; Pres. 3,4;
Chess Club 2,4.
Risa Siegel
Sharlene Silberstein
Arla Silverman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1.
Peter Silverstein
Mark Sklair
Cabinet 1,2,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Choir 2-4; Mixed Chorus 1; French Club
1; Art Council 4.
�David Sklena
Jill Slavin
Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm . 3; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2;
Thespians 2-4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
Steven Smith
James Smulson
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1.
Barry Snitman
Hannah Snow
Mixed Chorus 2.
Johannes Soehn
Kent Solberg
Track 1,2; Basketball 1-3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num.
Steven Sonderman
Wrestling 1.
Gregory Spillar
Football l; Gymnastics 1-3 .
Cynthia Spivack
Mixed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award 1,2;
Gymnastics 1,2; D.E.C.A. 3,4.
Steven Sproat
Scott Stahlberg
�Susan Stahlberg
Concert Orchestra 1-4; Musical Band 1,2; Concert Band 1-4; Track 1-4; Major N 1-4; Basketball
1,3 ; Major N 1,3; Swimming l ; Minor N; G.A.A. 14; 75 pt. Award 4; Tri-M 3; Sec. 3; Prom Queen 3 .
Martha Stahlke
German Club 1-4; Pres. 4 ; Comm . Chairman 3.
Ester Stein
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Stu.
Leg. 3,4; Reflections 4 ; Reflections Crew 3 ;
Spring Play Crew 3 ; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,
Mixed Chorus 1; Archery 3.
Ronald Stein
Steven Stein
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; Track l ; Frosh Num.
Toby Steinberg
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet
1,2; V.P. l; Reflections Crew 2; Glee Club l ;
Mixed Chorus 3; French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon
3,4:
Howard Steirman
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Ill. State Schol.; Silver
Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Stu. Leg. 2-4;
Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Sec. 1,3,4; V.P. 2;
Homecoming Comm. 4 ; AVE 1-4; Fall Play Crew
1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Tech . Director 4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
50 pt. Award 3; 75 pt. Award 3; 100 pt. Award 4;
Tecnis 1-4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Stage Mgr. 3,4; German Club 2-4; Sec.-V.P. 3; Forensics 1-3 ; V.P. 2;
Pres. 2.
Robert Stevens
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill State Schol. 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Concert Band
2; Beg. Band 1; Stage Band 1,2; Math Club 4 ;
Strategic Games Club 3,4.
Michael Stiefel
Ill. State Schol. ; Soccer 1-4 ; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Minor N 3; Major N 4 ; Track 2-4; Gymnastics l ;
Reflections Crew 4; Tecnis 4; Chess Club 2-4;
German Club 2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
Daniel Stone
Sandra Dee Stone
Reflections 3,4; Cheerleader 1-4; G.A.A. 1-4: 75
pt. Award 3,4; Softball 2; Captain 2 .
Jimmy Stoneberg
Steven Story
Tennis l; Frosh. Num .; Swimming 1-3; Frosh .
Num .; Minor N 2,3.
Holly Stricker
Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring Play 2; Lead 2; Spring Play
Crew 2-4 ; Musical Crew 2-4 ; Thespians 2-4 ; 20
pt. Award 3; 50 pt. Award 4 ; Tecnis 3,4; Glee Club
1; P.A. Announcer 4.
Patricia Sudendorf
�Paula Sugarm an
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill.
State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabine t 3,4; V.P. 3;
Treas. 4; Reflect ions 1-4; Reflect ions Crew 2-4;
Spring Play 3,4; Lead 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
Musical 2-4; Drama Fest. 2-4; Thespians 1-4;
Sec. 4; 50 pt. Award 4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club 1;
Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 1; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award 3; Orchesis 1-4; Pres. 4; Russian Club 3.
Lidija Suster
Gabriella Szmola
Eve Tarantur
Bruce Teichne r
Tracey Theobald
G.A.A. 2,3; Strateg ic Games Club 3: Environ mental Club 3.
Anthon y Tiagonce
Allen Tish
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Golf 2,3; Soph. N 2; Minor N
3; Fencing 1-4; Soph. N 1,2; Major N 3,4; Capt. 4.
Gilbert Tonsul
Ray Tonsul
Angela Trauth
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; G.A.A. 1-3; 75 pt. Award 3.
�.
Bonnie Tunick
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. 1; Reflections 3,4; Reflections Crew 4 ; Spring Play Crew
2; Music Fest. 4 ; Choir 3,4; Chamber Choir 3,4;
l.H.S.A. 3,4; District Chorus 3; l.M.E.A. 3; Glee
Club l ; Tri-M 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2-4;
Badminton 2,4; Bowling 3,4; 24 pt. Award 2; 75
pt. Award 3; French Club 1; Pres. 1; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1; Debate Club 1; Ushers Club 1,2.
'
Sherwin Twery
David Uhle
Cheryl Underwood
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert
Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1;
Swimming 1-4; Major N 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award l; 75 pt. Award l ; 150 pt. Award 2; Ripplettes 1-3; German Club 4; Ushers Club 1; All
District Concert Band 4; Tri-M 3,4; Officer 4;
Badminton 1,2.
Caryn Vale
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Fall Play
Crew 1,3; Reflections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Reflections Writing Comm. 4; Winter Play Crew 4;
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 1-4; Chairman
3; One Act Plays Crew 2-4; Chairman 2; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 3; 75 pt.
Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; G.A.A. l; Yearbook 2.
,
Robert Vander
Pam Vasilakos
G.A.A. 1; Homecomin g Comm . 4.
Sharon Veis
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Spring Play
Crew 1-3; Chairman 2; Musical Crew 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 4; Beg.
Band 1; French Club 1; Nilehilite 2.
Lynne Veit
Francine Vishkin
Ed Wegner
Trans. from Lane Tech 1; Soccer 2; German Club
2,3.
Larry Walovitch
Anwar Warda
Laurie Waskin
Reflections 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew
2; Fall Play Crew 2; Thespians 2-4; Mixed Chorus
2.
Paul Weinberg
--
\
--
-
-
�Ronald Weinert
Annette Weinstein
David Weinstein
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections 4; Stu. For Israel 4.
Janet Weisman
Linda Weitzman
G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 2-4; Gymnastics 1; 24 pt.
Award 1,2; Art Council 1-4.
Steven Wengenski
Swimming 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Art Council
3,4.
Steven Werner
Janet Willans
Glee Club 4; Mixed Chorus 3; Ushers Club 1-4;
Special Services 1-4.
Jill Williams
Michelle Williams
Reflections Crew 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; Spanish Club 2;
Golden Galleon 2-4; Yearbook 2; Forensics 2;
Archery 1-4; Major N 3; Bowling 3; Minor N 3;
Project Sage Leader 4; Track and Field Mgr. 2.
Deborah Wisse
Scott Wolf
Football l; Frosh Num.; Swimming 1,2; Frosh
Num.; Minor N 2; Investment Club 3.
Randall Wolff
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball 1-4; Minor N 1-3;
Major N 4; Wrestling 1; Minor N 1.
Laura Wu
Homecoming Court 4; G.A.A. 1-3.
Diane Wurl
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Beg. Band 1; 24 pt. Award 2; 7~
pt. Award 3; German Club 2-4; Pres. 3; Volleyball
3; Badminton 2,3.
�Yonan Yonan
Soccer 1-4 ; Frosh Num.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Most Improved Player.
Roxanne Young
Irwin Zeidman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. 4; Ill. State Schol. 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 1,2; Reflections Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award 2; Math Club 3,4; President.
Marc Zekelman
Kathi Ziegler
Porn Pon 2,3.
Lyle Zimbler
Susan Zimmerman
Stu. Leg. 3,4 ; Beg Band l ; Environmental Club
3,4; V.FY. 3,4.
Andrea Zucker
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 1-3; Photo Club 1,2;
Photo Arts Club 3; Basketball Scorer 1-3.
Joel Zutz
Reflections 3,4; Spring Play 4; Thespians 4 ; Concert Band 1-4; Baseball 4.
�DEX
Abhsle, Katherine Ann
Abramovitz, Victor K
Abrams, Scott 126
Abramson, Leo Randle 223, 166
Achimovich. Leeann 135, 201. 146
Achimovich. Mira S 68, l 06, 223
Acker. Ellyn C 90. 96. 99, 120. 201
Adaky, lshay 155, 193
Adaky, Yanai 211
Adam, Janet 125
Adam, John 211
Adam, Joyce 193
Adams. T1moth)I' Mark 211
Adelman. Allen 119, 201
Adelman, James Lorin 107. 129, 157. 181
Adelman, Pam 106. 223
Adler Jeffrey s 186. 211
Agrest, Glenn Ira 129 211
Ahonen. James 223
Aiello, Debra 223
Albert, Steven Mark 96, 98. 99, 121, 211
Alexander, Richard J 153, 223
Alman, Aaron Jacob
Alplner. April Beth 201
.
Ament. Diane Caren 74, 90. 91. 94, 110. 116, 148, 211
Americus, Annette N 223
Americus, David Solom 179, 193
Anderson. Donald F
Anderson, Eric 109, 155, 182, 201
Anderson, Kenneth 26
Anderson, Pamela A. 223
Anderson. Robert 50
Anderson. Don K. 211
Andre, Karen 112. 114. 115, 116, 118, 211
Andrea. Alan John 172. 20 I
Andrea, William C. 107, 116, 157, 171, 211
Apollo, Steven John 96, 98. 99, 116. 153, 223
April, Steven Mark 211, 219
Arenson. Mark 211
Arkush. Michele S. 148, 223
Amoff, Alan Philip 223
Arnopolin, Suzanne 132
Arrigo, David Wayne
Atluri, Sarath Babu 193, 174
Auerbach, Chlr 58
Auerbach, Phi 58
Austin. Brian Alan 116, 223, 166
Avers. Scott Alan
Ayala, Elena 97. 120. 193
Baer, Kathleen Anne 90, 96, 201
Baer, Philip SQott
Bahrmasel, l:ouis Joel 193
BaiCh, Renee Ann 193
Bain, Alan F. 118, 121, 211
Bain. Mindy Elise 149, 201
Baizer, Judi Anne 108. 110, 211, 219
Baizer. Marcie E. 193, 199
Baker, Romayne 25, 186
Ballas, A. 97
Balassi, Fotinie 223
Balassi, Viola 211
Baljkov, Deborah Sue 92, 105, 201
Ballkov. E@l.ne R90. 91, 96. 98. 99. 110, 118, 122, 211
~AM;\223
Balter, larbara Sharo 98, 101, 111. 120, 122, 128. 201
Baque, Tuny
Baranchlk, Marcy
8-nbaum. Marcia Lee 108, 109, 193. 199
Barenbaum. Mark
llaroni. Steven M.
Baroni. Susanne 126. 223
llarry, Howard 123
Barry. Donna Joanne 142, 201
11~. Robert J. 107, 224
Barsky, Shella 201
Bart, David Patrick 119, 193
Bartelsteln, Steve M. 163. 193. 177
Bartteld. Daniel A. 98, 101, 155, 179, 193
' Bartholomew, Freddie
Barton. Bruce B. 211
Sass, Michael Alan 112. 224
8ass, Mindy 94, 224
Bilttista, Jeanine 142, 211
Gauer. Kim Ann 224
Sauer. Myles Scott 129. 224
8-r, Neil Alan 201
Baumann, Staphen 90, 211
llaumhardt, Richard J, 211
,
Baumhert, Dennis M. 173. 193
s.uta. William Edward 100. 193
Beck. Roger 98, 99, 224
Behr, Karen Lee 118, 135, 139, 141, 148, 224, 146
Behr, Marian 36
Behr. Rosalyn Ann 104, 1'93. 147
Beljaeff, Gr~ry 0. 9!l, 99, 224
8ellido. Rose 20 I
Belser. Ruth 55
Bender, Jack Edward 224
Benjamin, Gary Lewis
Berberian, Ann 224
Ber<;oon, Marc Eliot 107, 116, 157, 171. 211
8ercyn. Lisa 11 7. 201
Bera. Eric Neil 157, 224
Berg, Gearld Brian 224
.
Berg, Lauren Marci 108, 109, 201. 209
Berger, Karen Temma 96
Berger, Kathryn 224
Bergman, Elaine D. 96, 98, 99, 211
Bergman, Linda Beth 117, 129
Berke. Marcia 40, 140. 142, 149
Berkowitz, Gregory S. 211
Berkowitz, Michael 107, 108, 172, 201
Berkowitz. Shari C. 224
Berman. Ava Renee 211
Berman, Cary Mark 100, 193, 169
Berman, Jay Steven
'
Berman, Karla Sue 108, 211. 219
Berman, Lowell J. 224
Berman, Marla Sue 112, 114, 115, 211
lierman, Robin S. 225
Bernardy, Dennis J, 225
Berns, Suzanne Joi 193
258
Bernstein, Cathy Ann 108. 109, 127. 225
Bernstein, Heidi Joan 97
Bernstein, Jill 121, 201
Bernstein, Kenneth A. 90 116, 119, 153, 225
1
Bernstein, Robert Marl01, 155, 173, 193
Berrington, Michele 225
Berry, Howard M. 201
~=~~=~: ii~is1tg~her 116, 211,
166
Bialek. Bruce 201
Bianchi, Albert Roder 193
Bianchi, Carol Marla 193
Bianchi, Joseph P.
Bielinski, Brigitte C. 128, 193, 199
Bielinski. Renee M. 82, 108, 225
Bieniek, Barbata L 120. 141. 193
Bier; Ira Steven
Billisits, Christine 141. 193, 146
Binder, Alissa Sara 135. 201
Blnnal, Mary 135
Birz. Susan Sheryl 117. 201
Bishaf, Paula Inez 126, 225
Bisplinghoff, Bruce
Bittner, Mary E. 225
Bivins. Henry W. 211
Blackman. Lori Sue 108, 109. 111. 117. 128. 142, 193.
199
Blackman, Mark 58
Blair. Donald 38
Blais, Marian L. 211
Blatt, Joel 225
Bleadon, Laurel Ilana 97, 122. 193, 225
Blinick. Robert 123. 225
Blitstein. Sherwood E. 201
Blitt, Jan Robin 132, 139, 148. 211. 146. 219
Blix. Gregor Willard 225. 166
Block, Alan Fred 226
Blok, Jan I. 193, 177
Blomgren, Richard S.
Bloom, William 45
Blumenthal, Bernard 178, 226
Blumfelt. Stuart W. 193
Boigk, John Dieter 157. 178, 189, 211
Bokor, Erika 99. 140. 211
Ballow, Kathy Jean 124. 211
Bolon, Caryn S. 226
Bolotin, Gregg Steven 155, 179, 193
Bolotin, James Alan 181. 211
Bolotin, Jodi Ellen 107, 108, 109, 201. 209
Bomben, Michael Josep 193
Bongiorno. John 226
Borbely. John James 226
Borg, Neil 226, 169
Borkan, Jon L. 193
Borkan, Steven Blair 226, 166
Borker, Tammy Dee 201
Borkovitz, Jamie F 135, 141, 148, 226
Borm, Barbara 211. 147
Borovik, Michael R. 177. 211
6
~~~o;:c~~~r~i~h.,2e~ 211
Bower, Eileen Carol 97, 101, 118. 122, 193
Bower, Larry 188
Boyk, Debbie Sue 98, 101, 193
Boyle, Jaci 28, 140. 141
Bradford, Tami R. 124
Bramati, Philipe Gean 193
Brantman. Allison 90, 108. 226
Braverman. Denise Lyn 201
~~~=~~gPan~a~~ih ~6~ ~~. ~~~ •2~1
6
Brazen. Judith Lynn 122, 193
Breidenbach, Lynn 99, 122, 193
Brenner, Sandra Gail 92, 132, 201
Bressette, Stewart 201
Bressler, Karen 201, 146
Bressler. Stuart L. 226
Bressler, Ron 119
Brin, Ellen Joy 108. 112, 114, 115, 118, 148, 226
Brin, Jeffery Stewart 155, 183, 201
Brisk, Claudia M. 139, 193
Brisk, Martin G. 160, 186, 201
Brock, Hans Karl 201
\.
Brock, William Barth 211
Brodacz, Larry D. 193
Brodsky, Steven 211
Brody, Karen 96, 100, 110. 112, 122, 128, 129. 148, 226
Brommelkamp, Helen 29
Bronstine, Eileen 226
Brooks, Jon Michael
Brooks. Kathy Melanie 193
Broton, Joseph J, 109, 155, 179, 201
B•ow, Michael Barry 211
Brown, David Ira 211
Brown, Doreen Lyn
Brown, Dorothy 30
Brown, Lori Ann 117, 201
Brown, Marc A. 160, 227
Brown, Pamela Lynn 201
Brown. Robert D. 124, 211
Brown. Steve J. 193
Brown, Steven C
Brown, Susan Ellen 116, 120, 136, 141, 201. 146
Brown, Victoria Ann 211
Browne, Jeff Edward 193
Browning, Diane 38
Brownstein, Bruce Ala 177
Brueckner. Scott A. 96, 98, 9. 121
Brutzkus, Mark David 107, 116, 153, 181, 211
Bublitz, Gary 33, 127
Bulmash. Stuart Robert 122. 201
Bulthuis, Wm. 29, 157. 171
Bunes, Steven Edward 201. 168
Burack, Avery Bruce 193
Burdeen, Steven B. 227
Burgess, Douglas E. 227
Burke, Donna Bridget 227
#
Burke, James Raymond 211, 166
Burke, Jerry W. 193
Burke, Susan 211
Burnham. Jane 38
Burstyn, Benjamin 227
Butler. Maura Alene 211. 219
Buxbaum, Andrea Ann 102, 227
Byram. Howard 41
BY,ron. Gary 112
Byron, Steven Jay 201
Byrne. Paul 32
Caccamo, Suzanne M. 211
Cafn. Sherrie 97. 227
CaiQ. Susan 227
Calahan, Tim Richard 179
Caliendo. Kathy 28, .92, 142
Calvo, Mario J. 227
Capitani, Emil 48, 171
Capitol, Andrea Lynn 227
Caplin, Andy 193, 177
Caplin, Brooke Gay 110. 116, 121., 127, 136. 148, 149,
. 211, 147
Capuano. Marilyn Joy 135. 201
Carbajal, Marcus 201
Carde Ila, Dean Tom 100
Carlson, Jim 62
Carlson. John 82
Carlson. Madonna J. 111
Carlson, Regina Marga 105. 142, 201
Carney, Mary K. 211
Carnow, Daniel Mike 211
Carrol, Pesgy 135
Casey, Brian Thomas 155, 178, 179
Casey, Jack W.
Cebol, Kelly Ann 193
Cerny, Catherine Anne 136. 201, 147
Cerrone. Madeleine 193
Cerrone. Mitchen 211
.
Chabner. Barbara H. 110, 112, 114. 115. 1'19, 211
Chamberlai{l. Paula 36
ChamberlicR, Karen 90, l IB, 227
Chan, Pat Ann 94, 211
Charous, Sandra E. 97, 211, 219
Chastain, Kurt Dudley
Chavin, Janet Lori 101. 117, 140. 193
Chavin, JiH Marcy 116. 132. 148, 211. 146
Cherner. Beth 33
Cherney, Sanford Jay 227
'
Cherniavskyj Peter 227
Cheung, Cynthia Ann 98. 101, 193
Cheung, Patricia L. 227
·
Chin, David 0. 227
Chin, Gary 126, 20l
Chin, Margaret P. 128, 228, 222
Chin, Timothy Kenny 193
Chiropolos, Gregory
Chopra. Kathryn 55
Chou. Sam 211 · ·
Christensen, Melody 228
Christopher. Maria L. 201
Christopoulos. Cathy
Chwalisz. David Anton 90, 201
g:~~~: ~.a~~~ttem.1m 136. 228
Ciskoski, Karen Ann 111, 117, 128, 193. 199
Ciskoski, Lynne M. 102, 107, 211
Clark, Colleen Ann 193
Clark, Kevin D A. 193, 17 4
Clark. Michael Scott 211
Clausen, Kathy 36
Clauson, Deborah A.
Clauson. Diane Marge
Claver, C~ Edward 157,·186, 228
CQbum.
228
Coens. James Richard 201
Donna o.
Cohan. Judith Lynn 211'
Cohan, Lawrence Jay 109. 155. 201
Cohan. Robyn Lynn 132, 211
Cohen, AarO'na Rae 201
Cohe"; Aimee
211
Cohen, Andrea J. 118. 201
Cohen, Edward A. 173, 193
Cohen, Ellen P. 120, 193
Cohen, Janet 107, 108, 211, 219
Cohen, Jeffrey M. 211
Cohen, Karen Sue 228
Cohen, Laurence H. 74, 90, 96, 98, 99, 118, 228
Cohen, Leslie F
Cohen, Lisa 228
Cohen, Marc Alan
Cohen, Nancy Lynn 193
Cohen. Rhonda J. 228
Cohen, Sherry L. 228
Cohen, Vicki Lynn 228
Cohn, Alan Martin 119, 120, 123, 201
Cohn, Andrea L. 211 '
Cohn, Audrey 120, 136, 201
Cohn, Elaine Deidre 90. 91. 92, 100. 201
Cohn, Janet 106, 109
Cohn, Lisa Claire 90, 96, 211. 219
Cohn, Murray B. 90, 112, 118. 119, 120. 229
c.
g~:;;!i,c~=~e~a~rian
Collins, Joel David
Colton, Everett 42
Colucci. Dana Marie 229
Colucci, Jeffrey Paul 201
•
Coninx, Joanne ArdiS 140. 141, 148, 149, 229, 147
Conrado, Carlos
Constance, Steve Robe20l
Contos, Steven Christl93, 174
Cook, EHzabeth Anna 196. 147
Cooley. Karen 193
Cooley, Steve 173, 193
Coon, Joan 47
Cooper. Cheryl N. 117. 193. 199
Cooper. Judy Sue 108, 110. 211. 219
Cooper, John 44
Cooper, Linda Rae 107, 127, 222. 229
Costa. Gary R. 193
Coulson. William 47, 124, 129. 159. 181
Couris, CAbriel 1·3. 174
Coyne, Susan Marie 193
Crane. Glenn Steven 229
Craven, Barry Alan 201
Craven, Carrie Lynne 229
Craven, Jeffrey S. 229
Cristante Marypat 140, 193, 146
Cristofaro, Cristian
Cupp, Leslie Ann 140; 193
Curtiss, George D. 229
Curtiss, Michael Alla 120. 201
D'Aiello Michael 158, 201
Daar, Lori Lynn 125, 229
Daily, Marylee 121. 144, 201
Daitchman. BUI 58
Daitchman, Evelyn 201
Daly, James Charles 229
Oamisch. Jean 32
�.
.
Daniels, Beverty 211
Darch, Maxine °£1aine 99, 129, 201
David, Brian L. 124. 229
Oavkl. Linda
Dlwidson, Donna 211
Davidson, Peul 201
Davidson, Rhonda Sue 211
• D.vies. Dwiaht A. 201
Davis. Alan Wayne
Davis, Elaine ~h 211
Devis. Frank 201
Davis, Kenneth Lee 193
Devis, Mike 110, 193
. OeCarlo. Robert 29, 155, 168
Deck, Jonn
Decker. Joseph A. 157, 181, 229
Oecorrevont, Thomas
Oecwikiel, Gregory W. 193
Oefrenceschi, Beth A. 229
Defranceschi, John A. 193
OeFratus, Laura A. 90, 96, 98. 99, 112. 114. 115, 212
Degenhardt, Edward 45
Deftch. William Alan 68, 229
DeJonge. Karl 43
Dellheim, Norman J. 153, 212
Dellheim, Ralph 179
Delmonico. Michael A. 181, 229
Delwikiez, Greg 177
Demar. Mark Alan 159, 179, 193
Derango, Mario Frank 186. 212
Derderian, Norma M. 212
Derichs. Jeanne 52
Oeube, Fredrick, Chari 201
Deutsch, Barbere A.
Deutsch, Lawrence 212
Deutsch, l.eMre Kathr 193, 146
Deutsch, Merk L. 212
Deutsch, Ron E. 101, 193. 199
Devan, Christine Lea 201
Diamond, Cass 31, 141. 147
Diamond, Edward 193
Diamond, Robert Barry 201
1
=~: 8:r~ 2~0
Difiore, Jennie 212
Dilaura, Francine 201
Dimitrakopoulos, Geor
Dinelli, Deborah 96, 98, 99, 148, 222. 230
Dlviak, David 20 I
Oiviak, John 96, 110
Oiviak, William Louis 155, 193
Dobrymen, Harla Nan 109, 194, 199
Dobryman, Shari Lynn 201
Doi, Natalie M. 141. 201
Doles, Judy Gertrude 97, 149, 194
Oolnick, Susan Merle 107, 108, 202
Doman. Lisa 230
Doman, Miehael P. 116, 178, 230
Donath Jeannie K. 104, 142, 194
Donath, Mlltt Paul 155, 173
.
Dones. Edpr 202
Oonfter. Debbi Marta 141, 194
Donlan, Cathy 108
Donlon, Mery Kathleen 194
Donne. Lisa Marie 148, 212
Oorfman, Marica
Dorfman, Peula Beth 90. 212
Dorman, Grea Martin 230
Dorsey. Jemes 26
Dosik, Mitchell rra 177. 202
Dougherty, James 45
Qouglas, Jane Ellen 230
Doumouras. James 160. 189, 212
Ooumouras, Nick Willi 202
Douvikas, Deena 28
Oouvris, Angela 111, 128. 230
Douvris, Maria 111. 128, 194
Dowd, Francis Xavier 202
Dreazen, Elizabeth 3 5
OredZe. Barry J. 212
Dressler, Linda Maril36. 230
Dressler. Wayne Alleft..98. 101. 179. 182, 202
Drob'hy, Irwin 42
Drucker. Hope Lynn 98, 101
Duberchin, Marlene 111, 126, 128, 230
Dubin, Benjamin A. 118, 230
Dubin, Jeff David 194
Dubin, Laurie Adrienn 194
Dubinsky Darlene C. 97. 230
g::~~.AJ;:!iei ~ynn 139, 230, 147
5
i
.
;
·I
I
.
i
Duerig, Eric W. 159, 194, 177
Duffy, Dennis 55
Dumke, Judith Mary 230
Dunn, Laurie Ann 212
g::~';'.·S'u~~a~~hJ~F
Dvorak, Todd 49, 160
Earl, Bruce Carl 178, 212
Eberle, Adeline H. 117, 122, 194
Eberle, Caroline H. 99. 135, 140, 202
Eberle. Wilhelm H. 122, 212
Echeverria. Marcelo I. 230
Eckerling, Samuel F. 124, 230
Edelman, Harl- Vick 104, 108, 109. 194. 199
Edelman , Ross A. 157, 212
Edelson, Steven EUio
Edidin, Orrin Jeffrey 109. 155, 179, 202
Edidin, Steven Drew i16, 178, 231
Edin, Curt M.
Edin. Eric Sc;ott
Edwards, Charles 231
Edwards, Lyle G. 204
Ehrenprels. Ira Samuel
Ehrlich, Miriam C. 107. 108. 109, 212
Einbinder. Beth Ann 202
Eisen, Nan Sandra 202
Eisen, Paula Helene 231
Eisenberg, Elaine
Elatkin, Mike Jay 212
Elesh, Scott Mark 194
Elkins, Penny 111, 122. 128. 202
Ellenby, Martin 129. 181, 212, 219
Elliott. William Jay 56. 68. 90. 96, 202
Ellis, Bari Ellyn 124
Ellison. David Joseph 159. 194
Ellison , Julie Beryl 101. 108, 109, 117, 140, 194, 199
Elman, Sharyn I. 231
Emerick, Donald E. 194
Engelberg. Jodi I 231
Engle. Tom 25, 155
Englehardt, William A. 155
Epstein, Jeff 185
Epstein, Lori Lynn 212
h
Epstein, Michael Fred 202. 168
Epstein, Mindee E. 107, 139, 212
Epstein, Rachael Susa
Epstein, Scott M.
Ernst, Edwin 44
Eristante. Mary 199
Eskoff, Devid Michael 98, 101, 163, 202
Eskoz, Louis S.
Esmael, Jon Scott 163. 194
Esralew, Jodi Ilene
Esses. Deborah R.
Esses, Michael 109, 155, 177, 202
Etcheson, laura Lynn 194
Ewlne, Harry 43
Ewing, Kathy A. 96. 99, 100. 139
Fadhel. Sandra Cristi 106. 194
Fahrenbach, Kurt
Fain, Jolene 94. 231
Faller. Stephen Paul 202
Farber. Merissa E. 194
Fevish, Sharon Rose 129, 202
Federman. Alan Daniel 194
Fetterman, Lori 111. 128, 212
feigen. Elizabeth
Feinstein, Charles M. 194
Feinstein, Jamie
Feldman, Beth 93
Feldman. Carol J. 90, 92, 106, 231
Feldman. Janice Hope 194
Feldman. Jeff M. 194
Feldman, Jeffrey Scot 202
Feldman, Joseph C. 231
Feldman, Judi Lynn 231
Feldman. Karen Lee 90, 92. 106. 202
Feldman, Steven M. 107. 112. 129. 231
Feldstein, Beth 104. 110. 111, 128, 194, 199
Feldstein, Lee 178
Ferguson, CharleS W. 231
Ferguson, Elizabeth 212
Ferguson. Gerald 40, 153
Ferrante. Antonietta 194
Fertel, Ellyn Marlene 212
Fertel. Linda Dee 194
Fertel, Sandy 108
Festenstein. David L. 107, 116, 157, 181. 212
Fiduccia, Catherine J.
Fields, Holly J. 109. 124, 231
Finckle. Mark Stuart 194
Fine, Mindy Sue 202
Finn, Barry Clayton 116, 160, 181, 212
Finn, Dan Carter 129. 160. 194
Finn, Laura Lee 135, 140. 142, 149, 202. 146
Fiore, Mark N. 155, 194
Fiore. Steve Joseph 202
Firfer, Jodi Ila 116, 132. 136, 141 , 202. 146
Firfer, Julie Ann 116, 136, 141. 194
Fisch, Robert Alan 109, 155. 172. 183. 202
Fisch. Susan Gayle 117, 142, 194, 199
Fischburg, Steven P.
Fischman. Sharyl Ann 90. 222, 231
Fischoff, Audrey Lynn 202
Fisher, Ann 30
FiSher, Arlene Susan 148, 231
Fisherkeller. Thea Ma 194
Fishman, Steven Jeffr 98. 99, 194. 169
Fishman, Susan Paula 93. 102, 212
Flakne, Dawn G. 118, 129. 135, 140. 231. 146
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 232
Flanzer, Stuart Mark 107, 158, 172, 202
Fleischer, Devid M. 90. 96, 232
Fleishman, Doug 155, 202
Fleishman, Susi 58
fletcher. Greg 101
Fogel, David Alan 116. 153. 232
Fogel, Howard Marc 155, 179, 194
Fogel, Steven Lawrence 159, 194
Foss, Shirley 36
Fox, Lorin Eerl 194. 169
Frank, Andrea Lynn 117, 141, 194
Frank, Lisa M. 118, 139, 144, 232
Frankel, Aaron Lee 179, 202
Frankel, Craig Steven 194
Fran!o.el, Jeffrey N. 157, 171, 212
Frankel, Loriann 212
Frankel, Mike Scott 90, 91 , 121. 212
Frankel, Robert Alan 109, 155, 182. 202
Frankel, Susan Beth 194
Frankson, Richard E. 212
Frazes. Bobbi 64
Frazier. Stephan W. 153. 212
Freed, Steven Howard 212
Freedman, Mark R. 212
Freeman, Dennis J. 212
Friedlander. Mitchell 179, 202
Friedman, Alan 159, 173. 194
Friedman, Cindy Beth 93. 212
Friedman, Jodi L. 90, 92, 96. 102, 232
Friedman, Layne Paul 98. 202
Friedman Lynn M. 98, 212
Friedman, Lynne 98. 101. 212
Friedman, Renee 108, 109, 194, 199
Friedman, Scott B. 110. 232
Friedman. Tami Joy 110. 112, 118, 212
Frltzshall, Kenneth F. 194
Froese, Susan 29
Fryer. Marc J. 202
Ful·iwara. Gary D. 123, 202
Fu lwara, Ralph 112, 212
Fulett,JoyCaryn 101, 118, 144, 194
Furer. David Lee 123, 194
Futscher. Bernard Wal 202
Gabrielldes , Sophia 202
Geffin. Joseph Martin 159, 194, 169
Gal!erinan. Flip 181
Gall, Suzanne M. 128. 222, 232
Galla , George 46.- 181
Gallagher, Daniel Cha 158, 177. 202
Gallagher, Richard
Gallagher. Terry Rose 202
Ganek, Andrea 124, 232
arber. Sandra Joy 124. 232
Garcia, Billy 155. 173, 194
Garcia, Jimmy 171 , 212
Garlick, Dennis John 116, 157, 181, 232
Garza, Jose 194
Gassel, Cheri Lynne 108, llO, 111, 112. 114, ll5, 118,
119. 121. 129, 212, 219
Gassell. David Scott 163. 194, 177
Gawin. John Owen 153. 232
Gawin, Paul 109, 155, 172, 202
Gerbavi, Peter Paul 98, 99, 158, 202
Gebavi, Vicki Irene 232
Geiser. Julie Cara 90, 91 , 97 . 202
Geiser. Lisa Zandra 99, 116, 121. 136. 194
Gemeny. Blaine 47
Geno, Jack Andrew 202
Georgeow, Tina Marie 212
Georgiou, Lisa 194
Gerber. Mary Elieen
Gerber, Wendy Helene 108. 112, 115. 118, 121, 212, 219
Gershbein, Debbie Lyn 90, 98. 101. 120.·202
Gershbein, Steven All 101, 110, 194
Gerszonovicz, Dahlia 194
Gianakopoutos. Nick 194
Giancola, Mark Josep 124, 232
Gibbons, Deborah Ann 108, I 09: 117, 194. 199
Gibbs, Wesley 21
Gilbert. Mike
Gill, Ellen B. 90, 91. 232
Gillespie, Karen Ann 139, 141. 202, 146
Gilley, Don
Gillman. Barbara Ann 232
Gilmore, Andrew Marc 202
Gilmore, Judy 30
Ginesi, David Scott
Ginsberg, Steve M. 160. 173. 194
Ginsburg, Janet A. 90. 112, 114, 115. 121, 233
Ginsburg. Mitchell E. 157, 171. 181, 212
Ginsburg, Noah Saul 159. 173, 194
Gintzler. Michael Seo 202
Girovich, Loren 212
Gitterle, Marcus Loui
Gizonovich. Dolly 108
Glait. Scott S. 119. 202
Glass, Sandy Jeanne 202
Glassman. April Dawn 202
Glassner. Jacqueline 96, 124, 233
Glazer. Melissa L. 194. 199
Glick, Deborah
Glickman, Stephen Aro 160. 189, 202
Glickson, Caryn Joan 107, 149, 212
Glienke, Debbra Lynn 90. 91. 233
Glochowsky, Gary 90, 100. 218
Glysing. Patricia 97. 101. 149, 194
Gockenbach, Sue Ellen 116. 132. 140, 141 . 202. 146
Gol, Daniel Mandel l O1, 194
Golata, John 52
~:~: ~~Y;a t1~~~.:
2
124. 212
Gold, Sari Helenne 82, 107. 108, 109, 212
Goldberg, Bruce R. 233
Goldberg, Elaine H.
Goldberg, Gail 233
Goldberg, Iris Caryn 233
Goldberg, Lauren Davi 122, 202
Goldberg, Marla 212
Goldberg. Michelle J. 121, 122
Goldberg, Mike Jay
.
Goldberg, Ruth Ann 98. 99, 202
Goldenberg. Alan N. 116. 157, 177, 212
Goldenberg. Allan L. 90 107, 177, 212
Goldenberg, Bradley 116. 118, 177, 223
• Goldenberg, Steven A. 194
Goldenstein, Henry Ro 159, 173, 194
Goldman, Norman J. 90. 91
Goldman. Rhita 29
Goldman. Stephen Al
Goldmeier, Sandra B. 233
Goldsmith. David Bria 107, 155. 179, 194
Goldsmith, Robert 116, 153. 233
Goldson, Allen C.
Goldson. Janice Lynn 194
Goldstein, Andrew L. 58, 68, 90. 91, 112, 114, 115, 233
Goldstein. Laurie Ann 107. 108, 109. 129, 202, 209
Goldstein, Leslie Rut 194
g~:~~:!~: ~gilfa~nl~~ 194
Goldstein. Wendy B. 233
Goldstin, Zehava 122
Goldzweig, Neal Alan
Gollary, Charles Kenne 1O7, 194
Golub, Kenneth Eric 160, 234
Gomberg, Dorinne Ami 212. 219
Gonzalez, Carlos A. 194
Goodman, Allen Ray 153, 171. 202
g~~=~: ~~~~!:~i.9t591.01694135.
212
Goodman, Melinda G. 118, 119. 121. 122. 129. 212
Goodman. Rita F. 234
Gorchoff. Tracy E. 97. 194
Gordon, Joel Ira 234
Gordon. Richard Neal 234
Gordon, Scott P. 109, 155, 182. 202
Gordon. Sheri Janice 194
Gorovitz, Elyse Rhond 202
Goss, Melissa Joyce 96, 98. 99, 234
Gostomelsky, Bruce E. 212
Gothell, Alan Paul 116. 153. 181, 21 2
Gothelf, Howard 23
Gothelf. Joyce 101. 195. 199
Gothelf, Steven Scot 107. 108, 181. 212
Gotlib, Gabriel D. 181
Gotthelf, Mark M. 107, 108. 116, 129, 178, 234
Gotthelf, Scott Matt 64. 90, 100. 107, 118, 121, 127, 212
Gottreich, James 21
Gould. Alan 212
Grabowski, Dennis 50
Gradman. Ellen Sharon 195
Graf, Thomas James 202
Graff, Lori Kim 90, 118, 234
g;:~w~~i~~o~!1~ k~~
174
Granato. Peter Paul 212
Grant. Evalyn Nancy 234
Grant, Nina Rachel 212
Grantz, David H. 202
Graw, Kenny Daryll 202
Graw, Ricky L. 195
Grayson, Lorraine H.
Greben. Mark David 121
Green, Kelly
Green, Marla 195, 199
Greenberg, Dave 188
Greenberg, Gail 212
Greenberg, Janice Sue 97, 202
Greenberg, Mitchel A. 107. 116. 157. 212
Greenberg, Myles 195
Greenburg, Nancy 30
Greenebaum, Claudia 234
Greenfield, Michael 234
Greenspan, Marla Sue 97, 202
Greenspan, Steven 98. 99, 202
Greenwald, Robert 110, 212
Gregorian, John Ernes 195
Greiman, Helene R. 104, 108, 109, 111, 128. 195. 199
Greisman, Kenneth ·D. 118, 212
·
Grentz. John Arthur
Gresham, Lawrence D. 234
259
�Grikis, Maris 202
Grimson, Bonnie 94, 122, 21 2
Grobman. Michael B. 163
Grodsky, Laura Sue 108, 195. 199
Grodsky. Lee David 107, 234. 166
Groeling, Charles 50
Grossman, Brian Jay 155. 195
Grossman. Michael Charles 50
Grossman, Brian Jay 155, 195
Grossman . Michael 234
Grossm an. Thomas 26
Grousnick. Edward A. 90. 212
Grutzmacher. Tom 2 12
Gruzinsky, Jackie A. 195
Guerrero, Michael 58, 185
Guertin, Kevin Edward 160, 195
Gunther. Lin!la Lee 195
Gunther, Todd G. 126, 202
Gustafson, Edna 28
Gutfreund, David H. 202
~=~~~~~;:;:12Ji9,
-'
260
212
Hachiya, Donna Jean 129 . 202
Hacker. Janet Marie 234
Hacker. Judy Ann
Hajduk. Michael D. 98, 99. 202
Hall. Jennifer 32. 106
Hamer. Sheila Diane 106, 108. 222. 235
Hamilton. Bar bara B. 212
Hanbrook, Lawrence Da 90, 91. 202
Handelm an. Jerald F. 195
Handelman, Ruth S. 2 12
Handler. Barbara 26
Hankin. James F. IOI, 195
Hanley. Michael T. 153
Hansen. Christ ine M. 2;15
Hansen. Julie 132
Hansen, Gerald David 195
Hanson, Clark P. 2 13
Hanson, Julie Ann 141, 202
Hanson. Karan M.
Hanus, George 2 1
Harris, Annette 28
Harris. Brian Jay 235
Harris. David Alan 107. 213, 166
Harris, Julie Beth 117, 195
Harris. Steve Joel
Hart. Diane Joy 90, 98. 9~ . 213, 219
Hartl . Marla Sue 97, 122. 129. 202
Hartman. Marcia A. 213
Hartmann, Martin 195
Hartunian, Carlos 178, 179
Harvey, Bryan James
Harwood, Jeffrey 203
Harwood, Linda Eve 108, 213
Hasegawa, Carla M. 235
Hasegawa, Frannie T. 213
Hasmonek, Richard M. 121, 235
Hausman. Jeanne M. 115, 116. 118. 119. 140, 144, 149,
213, 147
Hawkins, Lee 24
Hayman, Robert Dean 235
Hazan, Richard J. 124, 235
Hed. Dilda 117. 195, 147
Heelan, Patrieia Jo, 213
Heftel. }'bilip Ross 96, 100
Hett man. Charles S. 96. 98. 99, 116, 121. 213. 174
HegE!dlJs, Sue Maria 203
HehJ1, Margie Mary 195
Heinberg, Dean Edward 158, 186, 203
Heinrich, James J. 153, 213
Heinrich, Jerome Thom 109, 155
Heinz, Joseph
Heller, Barbara 28
Heller, l<enMth S. 98, 101, 158, 177, 182. 203
Heller, ~Lisa 90
Henrici, Ronald 35
Henrick, Dan 32, 107
Henry, William 48
Hentz, Josephm. 47
Herbach, Alan Craig 235
Herbach, Pamela Joy 115, 195
Herbold, Allan Lee 213
Herbst, John 44, 129
Herman, Brenda Lee 120
Herman, Howard D. 213
Herman, Rochelle Feli 117, 195
Her man , Ed11tard
Herskovitz. Alan 195
Herskovitz. Nancy A. 203
Hertel. RandaH W. 213
Hervatin, Paul R.
Hester. Jeff Thomas 163, 203
Higgins, Adelle 32, 129
HiU, Beth 235
Hill, Sharon Elise 213
Hill, Theodore Aaron 98. 101. 195
Hinchman, Monte 173, 195
Hinske. David L. 235
Hinske, Mike 178, 179
Hirsch, Mark E. 236
Hirschhaut. Richard S. 203
Hoffman, Beth Adrian 203
Hoffman, Bruce 236
Hoffman. David Michael
Hoffman, George Ralph 203
Hoffman, Ju~e 203
Hoffman, Sharon H. 117, 149. 203
Hoffmann, Bruce R.
Hoffmann, David Waite 195, 177
Hoffmann, Richard J. 213
Hogg, Cynthia 97, 195
Hohmann, Joseph E. 125, 236
Holdmann, Carol Jean 213
Hollingsworth, Kim 126
Holst, Lance Wardin 99, 203
Holzheimer, Fran 22
Holzheimer. Robert N. 203
Hoppe, Ken 155. 195
Hoppenrath. Kevin Ant 99, IOI. 195
Horak, Diane Marla 203
Horberg, Donna L. 236
Hornisch, Sandy 125, 236
Horwitz. Cathy E. 96, 110, 112. 122. 129, 236
Horwitz, Clare 195
Horwitz, Julie Ann 118. 122
Houdek, Kenneth 172, 203
Howard, Laura Dawn 116, 141. 213
Hubbard, Colleen Ann 118, 122, 136. 195
Hubbard, Kevin Mark 213
HuepH, Marie 111, 128, 213
Hugel, Lorraine 29
Hyman, Charles S. 236
Hyman. David Ira 236
Hyman. Richard Micheal 155, 179. 195
lacullo , Peter E. 126. 203
lies. Wayne 236
lnglehardt. Bill 195
Irion. Scott Alan 203
lrsay. Lori Sue 213
Irving, Sheryl Marci 21 3
Isaac. David J. 158. 183, 203
Isaacson, Jerry David 155. 203
Isaacson. Nettie 31
lsserman, Kathi E.
lsserrnan. Susan Anne
Ivener, Mari L. 108, 112
Jackson, Wendy Marie 94, 120. 149, 203
Jacobson, Cynthia B. 90, 91. 222. 236
Jacobson. Monica 90, 118, 236
Jacobson. Susan Rebec 140, 203
Jaffe, Nancy L. 90, 91. 96. 149, 203
Jaffe, Robert
Jaffee, Keith Wayne 107. 186. 2 13
Jaklin, Roger Larry 116, 163. 213
Jamruszka. Karen Lee 195, 199
Jans, Kathleen 2 13
Jans, Laura Beth 94 . 213
Jans. Steven w.
Jarmey, Richard Mark 236
Jaski, Debbie 132
Jaski, Linda B. 236
Jaworski, Josephine 29
Jaye. Jill 236
Jean, Kathy 195
Jensen. Lori Ann 98, 101, 135, 144, 203
Jensen, William John 236
Jeremias. Paula Ruth 74, 90, 92. 237
Jevremovich, Milka 124
Johanson. Dawn M. 116, 136. 144, 148, 213
Johnson. David Allan
Johnson. Diane L. 108, 148. 149, 237
Johnson. Donna L. 237
Johnson. Jeffrey Davi 158, 177, 203
Johnson. Julie Lynn
Johnson. Laura Christ 142. 149, 195
Johnson. Laura Lynne 11 7. 142, 149. 195
Johnson. Lauren N. 141 , 237. 147
Johnson, Lynn Beth
Johnson, Theresa 108, 203, 209
Josephs, Melissa M. 90, 222, 237
Jozsi, Elizabet h I. 123, 237
Jurek, Glenn 37
Kaatz. Hardy 237
Kabiller, Debra M. 195
Kabiller. Louis H. 213
Kacin, Eric Richard 195
Kadus, John James 90. 111, 237
Kaepplinger. Cynthia 237
Kaepplinger. Debbi J. 203
Kafkis, George J. 155, 179, 203
Kafkis, H. Bob 237
Kagan, Debbie Sue 203
Kagan, Kathy Anne 213
Kahan, Beth Ellen 213
Kahn. Ruth 115, 213
Kaiser, Thomas 37
Kalnitz, Michael B. 237
Kalter. Mona Caryn 213
Kaluzna, Donna Sue 96. 213, 219
Kamajian, Brian ol.ee 109. 155, 172, 203
Kamenir, Jeri Lynn 213
Kaminski, Edward 21
Kamp, Wendi L 139, 195. 199
Kane, Candace Mary 213
Kane, Juliet 104, 195
Kane, Richard Lee 213
Kang, Dongsoo
Kang, Sin Yung 96, 118, 213
Kanter, Louis Scott 118. 237
Kantz, Gary Mitchell 213
Kaplan, David Larry 181, 213
Kaplan. Elise Esther 237
Kaplan, Julie Beth 195
Kaplan, Nancy R. 203
Kaplan, Neal c . 179, 203
Kaplin, Lori Fay 213
Karafotias, Melanie 90. 92. 106, 213
Karafotias. Nick Geo 237
Karamanis, Elaine A. 203
Karamanis, Evangelo 237
Karhoff, Gary R. 155, 173, 195
Karmland, Petra 122
Karras, Alan Leonard 203
KaShdan, Jane Beth 203, 209
Kasir, Yonan R. 126, 238
Kasper, Paula Sue 117. 195. 199, 147
Kasper, Tom J. 98, 99, 203
~=:~~~ ~nl9'. ~h~ ~~·g213
Katz. Debbie B. 214
Katz, Harold Jerry 238
Katz, Linda Sue 107, 203
Katz, Robert 181
Katz. Teri Faith 214
Katzman, Howard L. 214
Katzman, Shari Ann 195. 199
Kauffman, Beth A. 141 , 195
Kaufman, Steve9 H. 120. 214
Kaufman, Wendy 124, 238
Kaye, Michelle Lynn 203
Kaye, Steven Neal 238
Kazan, Nona Lee 238
~=~~fio~~~~w. 96, 98, 99
Keller. William Scott 159, 195
Kelley, Leo 98~ Io 1, 203
Kelley, Paul 203
Kelly, Daniel
Kelly, Jay C. 153, 238
Kelly, Susan 108, 132, 203, 209, 146
Kelson, Deborah Ann 94, 214. 238
Kenig, Donna Beth 132, 203
Kessem. Daniel C. 238, 116
Kessem. Randall John 195, 169
Kessem, Timothy Josep 203
Kessler, Joel David 98, 99. 155, 173, 195
Kessler, Kurt Richard 120, 126, 195
Kessler, Steven Paul 96, 99, 116, 214. 174
Kilian, David William 158. 203
Kim, Han II 214
Kim, Kevin Woong 116, 157, 238
Kim, Susan 195
Kim, Victor Seung 214
Kim, Yon Karen 204
Kindwald, Don James 98, 99, 204
King. Cynthia Kathryn 104. 108, 195
Kinnaman, Mary Beth 135, 140, 141. 149, 204, 147
Kipnis, James M. 82, 109. 153, 171 , 214
Kippes, Jim Walter 195
Kippes, Mary E. 204
Kite, Christ~er J. 204
Klancic, Chris w. 82, 116. 153, 171. 238
Klancic, Lee· Ann 204
Klancic, Tony Robert 181, 2 14
·
Klawans. Gary M. 214
Kleifleld, David Alan 109, 155, 183, 204
Kleiman, Scott Alan 96. 116. 153, 177, 214
Klein. David I. 107, 158, 172, 183, 204
Klein , David L. 107, 158, 172, 183. 204
Klein, Dorann 38
Klein, Kevin Mark 107, 116, 157, 177. 214
Klein. Phyllis B. 108, lOQ. 195, 199
Klein, Sandra Lee
Klinghoffer. Pamela 1~ tll:4
Knee, Julie Fait h
Knee. Ronald 238
Knish. Mary E. 82, 214
. Kobylski, Ro!Wt E. 239
Koenig, Joel Scott 90, 239
Koenig, Sally 22
Koetz, Sandra Ann 239
Kogan. Lorraine 90, 239
Kokotas. Katherine
.
Kolodzik, Paul Wmia 204
Kolpas, Michael H.
Konior. Karen Lyno 98. 101, 141. 195, 146
Kontopoulos, Te9'f)' Ch 101, 195
Kopelman, Jef~Ala 163. 204
Koress. Steve
204
Korey. Mich,... 0. 95
Korn. Paula 35
Korn, Rochelle 30
Korn. Steve Tery 95, 179, 195
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 35
Korol. Rollie 35
Kort, Anthone 49
Kot. Andi 144
Kot. Christine Mary 116, 136, .142, 214, 147
Kotler. Andrea Beth
Kotler, Donald E.
Kotsovos, Karen Franc 204
Kotsovos, Teddy John 214
Kouzoures, Cynthia 195
Kozak. Jill Diane 96. 214
Kozak, Shari 195
Kraft, Nancy Grace 204
Kral. Fred 35. 127
Kramer, Barry Jay 58, 68. 90, 96, 100, 129. 222. 239
Kramer, Bob M. 195, 177
Krammen, Teresa Marie 204
Krauch, Robert E. I 00
Krause, Cindy 135
Krause, Scott K. 214
Krauss, llaina Robin 120, 122, 195
Krawetz, Gary Jay 214
Kray, Ellen Vicki 107, 111, 128, 204, 209
Kray, Linda ~ 239
Krier, Elizabt!tti Ann 239
Krier, Jane M*ie 1.35. 204
Krier, Jean Loui$e 1'35, 204
Krischer, Linda B. 115, 214
Krissman, William
Krumland, Petra Karin 195
Kruse, Jeffrey R. 239
Kruse, Kal'etl Ann 214
Krysl, Jim Les 109, 155, 112. 204
Kuhn, flrisitte 195
Kulovsky, Susan Maril' 119, 122, 204, 209
Kundil, Michael D. 195
.
Kuntz, Lisa R. 125. 239
Kuperman, Mark
Kusatzlcy, Mark 214
Kusek, Haney Marie 101, 141 . 195, 146
1.abay, Paul I.. 214
Ladas, Chris 214
·
Ladd. Betty 55
Lader. Rori,lld Alan 195
Lain, Jack 37 '
Lake, Anastasia D. 126, 214
l.akemacher. Ann 31
Lam, Sheridan 96, 214
Lamanna. John Ercol 109, 155. 178, 179. 204
Lamanna. Pam Ann 104, 111, 117, 128, 195, 199
Lampert, Marcie Lynn 204
Landau, Mark Jeffrey 107, 158. 177, 204
Landau, Pam ela Ellen 90, 96, 98, 99, 239
Lande, Alan Mark 214
Landsberg, Haward
Landy, Carol 108, 142, 239
Landy, EHyn Louise
Lang. Joanne Sheila 239
Lang, Joseph Charles 214
Lange, Steven Tom
Langston, B. 172
Lankford. James Allen 195. 169
Laos. Nora Edith 94, 139, 239, 147
Lapins, Richard H. 173, 195
Lapolskl, Marilyn F. 239
Larks, David F. 239
Larsen, Hazel 50
Larson. David EdWard 98. 99. 160, 171, 189, 214
Larson, Donald 41, 158
Lashinsky, Amy E. 107, 108, 129, 135. 204, 209
Lason, Caryn Anne 92, 93, 112, 21'4
Lason, Joel Steven 195
Lasowski, Cathy 64, 90, 93. JOO. 204
Lavin, Jerry Ronald 58, 64, 90, 96, 110
Leahy, Kimberly Ann 196
.
Leaven, Cathy Lynn 103, 142, 214. 147
Leb, Barry Jay 155, 173. 196
Lebovitz, Ellen S. 97, 196, 199
Lebovitz, Al 181
Lecomte, Denise Ann 240
Ledbetter, Donald M. 240
Ledbetter. Rick Alan 204
Lederman. Barry 240
Lederman, Sheri Elise 204
Lee, Brenda Ellen 222. 240
Lee, Cheryl Faye 93. 103, 116. 136. 214
Lee, Judith Ann 132, 139, 141, 148, 214, 146
Lee, Sharon Kaye 93, 116, 135, 136, 142, 214
Lee, Tina Ting Joan 196
Lefevre, James Steven 196
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 126, 240
Lehman. Jean Alison 116, 120. 135. 144, 214
Leib, Bertha 98, 101, 2 14
Leib , Paul 196
Leipold , Mark 122. 155. 196
Lemer, Mart ha 90, I 00. 204
Lemick, Michael R. 116. 185, 240
Leon, Ilene Deborah 196
�Jhrshak, Sheri Lynne 96, 121. 215, 219
..arshall, Cindy H. 215
:Marshall, James S. 242
Marti, Lenore 35
Martin, John Francis 99, 1181 121. 205
Martin, Sue 108
M..,_, Jo Flor ~J27, 139, 147. 215
Martinez. Ralph R. !!TS
Martinez. Raymond 178, 215
~=~:~:: :,~a~e~664. 2~ 91, 96, 100, 205
Martini, Stephen P. 19<t
Marwick. Andrew 119 205
Marx, Michael P. 21
Marx, Nancy Lynne A 99. 215
Masciola. David A YJ-·
Mesover. Elaine
• 132. 141, 242
Maover. Lee Ric
205
Maslro, Joseph ~
Matayoshi, Steve
215
Matayoshi, Wal
3. 126, 177. 196
Mallak, Patrici
,
147
Matsuda, Amy
Matsuoka, John K. 2°'
Matusik, Jeryl A.
Matusi, Vikki 31
Matz. James Peter ]JI.· ~~7, 24;!
Matz, Katherine J. !IV~, 144,. IQ6
Matzkin, Tracey Ina
-,r~
May, Brian Monroe 24~
May. Estelle 22
:£:
Mayer, Ellen Terry 98, W. 139, 215
Mayfield, Frank 43
Mayrent , Laurie Jan 118, 119. ~21, 215
Mazouch, Sylvia 43
·Mazur. Lori Beth 196
McCloy, Mary Frances 196
McCormack, Loretta M. 94, 117. Ml, 196
McCormack. Nora Mary 97, 196
McCormick, eathryn A. 196
McCormick. Cynthia An 196
McCormick, Gary Davia
McCormick, Shawn Andr 196
..cCracken, Mary D. 106, 142,
1,l2
M~Cualg, M.ark Swift 215
'•~
Mc:£1fresh, Mary Ann 36
McGowan, David W. 215
McOuil\'!!'· Kitty M. 97 , 205
Medor, tern S. 242
Meisner. Larry S. 90, 222 ,
Meister. Ollliil>242
14,
Mei~r. £lren Rw~l08,
~.Chr
~ . Laura
6M
,
243
Mendillson , Micha l ·J.215
Merel, Randi Lynne 90':' 91. 111, 129
Merel, Roger Edward 119
Mnaer. Pam.ia Elise
99, 205
~Meyer,
Meyer,
Meyer.
Me)'er.
Caro~e 99,
t
. 205
Dav·
243
Mic
11.
Ronald D. 215
Susan Jeanne 129, 144. 243
tliye,._ Debra 243
lleyus, Michael ~o 243
\ieyers. Sharon ~r•U6
MeYers. Stev~Ltt1"~197
~h s. Mar HY.- 117.lq,, f1'..~
.
Ml
.1'8
c
J.
:2"3.
�Paulson, Wendy Jo 106, 135, l<it,2<S6
Pauu, Laurie Ann 122.*
Pava, Joy Beth 106. ior.
24'
Pearlman, Sheryl L. 96, 98, tbl_, 21S
Pachter, Jay Ira 159. 197, 179
Perea. Carlos Manuel ~15
Perez, Guillermo 205
Perry, Andy Mark 19'
Peters, Edward A. 215
Peterson, Debra Lynn
Peterson. Janet Joan 97. 215
Peterson, Robert C. 163. 246
Peterson, Steven P. 215
Petroski, Myra Sue 215 ·
Petroski, Norman B. 123. 205
Petrselka , Dwight 31. 132. 155, 177
Pevsner, David E. 58, 68, 74, 90, 100, 118. 129. 222, 246
Pfeifer. Susan Michel 132. 205
Phillippe, Lisa M. 90, 96, 100. 215
Photos, Cynthia 197. 199
Pierce, Ellen 35
Pierson, Charmaine An 197
Pilchen. Lloyd Wayne 205
Piorkowski, Nona 35
Piper. Loranne Marie 118, 127. 246
Pirok, Mel 43
Pitalis, Lauren Beth 98. 110, 215
Pittel, Gary Leon
Plttl. Marla
Plath, Daniel Martin 215
Plich, Jay Harold 197
Plich, Nadine P. 96, 98, 99, 222. 247
Plock. Charles 47. 129
Plotkin. Judith Wynn 120, 199
Polin, David Louis 116, 158. 205
Polin, Diane Ruth 124. 247
Politzer, Robert A. 127. 181, 247
Pollllc:tc; $tuilrt K. 215
Pollack. Mark 155, 178, 179. 205
Polley, Erk: Louis 91. 95, 107, 112. 247
PCJl.l, Steve Dale 109, 155. 172, 183, 205
PO"Oel, Gary Neil 215
Porlllnba, Irvin 247
Pilremba. Michael
tliiter, Carol Lynn 216
~noy, Alan Stuart 108, 110. 216
Pos, Hal Charles 23
Pos, Hal Jay 116, 118. 153, 247
Pos. Mark David 109, 129, 155. 172. 205
Posmantier. Beth M.
Post, Karen Lynn 111. 128, 205
Postel, Mary Jude 68. 74, 90, 92 , 93, 118, 222. 247
Poteshman. Lisa Star 96. 111, 128, 149. 2.05, 209
Potts, Keith J. 116, 1'8, 247
Potts. Michael C.. Jl6, 122, 174, 216
Poutz, Laurie 136 ·
Powell, Kay 55 ·
Pozen . Jeffrey 160. 205, 189
Poznansky, Al 178
Poznansky, Steve 49, 108. 109, 153, 155, 178. 1$3. 209.
179
fOllJ.
~~i: ~fe~:n \s~fo \35 . \~9i 141. 146, 205
55
Precht, William L. 216, 189
Pregozen , Alan Scott 98, 205
....Prekezes. Christine 115. 118. 216. 219
Pr-;;sId B. 24i 14. 247
'l'7
197
.JA.7
....
121, 126. 129, 21..·
i 09, 1115. 168. 205
Robbins. Mark Lawrence 98, 101, 159. 197
Robin, Bonnie Gwen 197
Robin, Eric Marshall 112, 118, 185, 248
Robin, Howard M. 216
Robin. Rea 30
Robinson. Laura Suzan 91 , 96, 99. 205
Rochotte, Judith 38
Rock. Bruce K.
Rock. Harold 23
Rodiek, Barbara Lilli 97, 197
Rollick, Andra Sue 248
Rollick, Carol Ann 92. 104, Ill. 128, 197
Rosas. Elizabeth Ann 197
Rosen . Michael Lee 216
Rosen , Stanley Marc 178. 248
Rosenbaum. Malcolm L. 216
Rosenbaum. Marty 181
Rosenberg. Michael 197
Rosenfield, Beth M.
Rosenson. Arthur 197
Rosenson, Saralee 97, 118, 216
Rosenthal , Karen
Rosenthal , Robert D.
Rosenzweig, Evelyn 21
Rosenzweig. Jay H. 98, 99, 216
Rosenzweig, Steven 38, 120
Ross. Jeffrey Steven 198
Ross. Leslie Ann 205
Ross. Marcy Sue
Ross. Michael Alan 248
Rossman. Martin Jay 216, 189
Rostvold, Mark 44
Rotblatt. Susan Ellen 109, 142, 198
Rotche, Robert Martin
Rotenberg. An<tre, Est 216
RQth. Georp 45
ttolh. MicMle AM 98, 101, 216
Rothman. Shella Joy
Rubenstein, Julie M. 101. 216
Rubenstein, Robert S. 171, 216
Rubin, Jeri 205
·
Rubin, Steven OiVid 120. 216
Rubinstein, Elana 'f. 216
Rudd, Mark Allen 248
Rudnick, Cindy Anne
Rudy, Richard Marc 159, 198
Ruesch, Bryan Joseph 205
Russell, J11en M. \39. 141, 147, 148, 216
Rutkowski, Jqhll Henry 198
Ryan. Jo'Seph F. 216
Ryan. Patrick JOSeph 198
Ryback, Tony 206
R)ooi'o. Dave 122
lfyiko, Salome Rebecka 198
ck, David Loren .119, 248
ki, Janice Lynn 96. 98
e. Laura Jean 121, 248
noff, Loren Hope 124, 248
'SachnQff, Scott 116, 181, 24fi
Sacks, Cai'fa Nancy
Sacks, David M. 116, 153. 249
Sacks. Robert Allan
Saenz, Georgette Deni 94, 146, 206
Salas, Ralph J. 9!$, 129
Salas, Sandy I. 108, 109, 111, 128. 198. 199
Salgado. Kristine 35
Salomon. David Amos 159, 198
Salon. Sari E. 120, 206
Salsburg, Marci L. 110. 120. 127, 249
Saltzberg, Kimberly S. 198
,
Saltzman. David Bruce 98, 99, 119. 163. 206
Saltzman, Eileen J. 90 , 112,' 114. 115. 118. 120, 249
Saltzman, Ruth Lynn 120, 20&
Salzman. Caryn Joy 120. 149.i:fl 98
Samelson, Elizabeth J. 104. U!9. 111. 128. 198. 199
Samelson, Victoria R. 115. 139. 216
Sampson, Steve Allan 206
Samuels. Steven G. 157. 216
William C. 17;&. 216
Brian Olivid 168. 206
Diane E. 216
Bess 31
Lisa 31
d, Hollister 41, 157, 181
, Edwin 116, 160. 216, 189
, Javier Ste 98, 101, 160. 206
Schulmeister, Lesli R. 97, 206
Schultz. Debra A. 125, 250
Schultz, Heidi Lynn 198
Schuman, James F. 82. 153, 250
Schuman, Susan E. 141, 198
Schuman, Susan Jenise 198
Schwartz, Barb 250
Schwartz, Barry Neil 216
Schwaru, Beryl 116. 132. 136, 141, 146, 216
SchWaru, Ellen 116, 120, 129, 136, 146. 150
Schwartz. Jon David 100, 129
Schwartz, Lisa M. 250
Schwartz. Lori Lynn 96. 108. 110. 206
Schwartz. Mark W. 250
Schwartz. Pamela B. 108. 109. 117, 198. 199
Schwartz, Robert 206
Scott, Timothy E.
Seagard, Peter 26
Sears, Grant P. 216
Secler, Dean Barry 179, 206
Seller, Lee 37
· Seplowin , Mark Paul 168, 186, 206
Sepiowin. Mike Nathen 168, 206
Sepl<l)'!iO,
Lae 166, 250
~i>ff.'
Serota.
16. 219
Serrano, eyanlra 216
Serrano. Sai\dy V. 216
Se~r. Janet Marie 149, 250
Shillijn, Marc:
Shancer, Jeffrey M. 120, 206
Shane, Linda Sue 103, 216
Shane' Lois 22
Shanfie)d, l.Uabeth 115, 216
SNlj!ira, Rqy
Shapiro, Cynthia lee 139. 198
Shajliro, ~ \, 90. 250
Shapiro. Howard D. 98, 99, 112. 250
Shapiro, Ira N. 198
Shapiro, Mike 216
Shajllro, Shelly L 250
Shayman, Sherry E. 216
Sba)tman, Ste""1 Gary 206
$Mi>ard, Alan Arthur 198
Sher, Andrea Btth 108, 117, 198 199
Sherman, Neal Brian 116, 181 , 2'5o-'""
Sherman, Steven J. 124
Shiffman. Marilyn 43
Shim. Susan Kyoung 198
Shimizu, Kim Reiko 216
Shimoda. Alice Mary 250
Shiesman, Nancy Lynn 251
Shore, Alan Howard 251
Shore. Robin Shar!!(l 142, 251
Shrift.er, Susan A. 90, 100, 216. 2 19
Shugrue. James 44. 129
...,Shuman. David Sfeven 251
Shuman, Marc Je~rey 107, 158. 186. 106
Shuster, Bar ,Jllil1106
=·
Soegali,
. 198
16, 118. 1-19. 153, 251
1.25, 128, 251
n, Donald R. 216
n, Thomas R. 82. 153, 181, 216
. Lloyd 163. 169, 198
stein, Sharien 251
Silver. Daniel A. 90. 96, 216
Silver, Michael Scott 198
Silver, Paul Jeffrey 90. 96. 98 . 99. l!O. 216
Silver, Rachel Janine
Silverman, -Arla H. 2~ 1
Silverman, Crjjjg•Alllll )77 , 198
Silverman, RoberfA. 64. 96, 111 . 118. 121 . 129. 2 16. 219
Silverman, Steven G. 107. 216 .
Silverman, Wayne E. 101, 174, 198
Silverstein. Peter A. 251
.
Simmons, Karyn DawQ;9l?.i ~:2 , 2!6
.
81d*d Ol!Vld"Y~-fol . 198
e...--Nl!~216
Ellllh 198 ;:··
on, Frarw;ine l,l!e
,
•
SChtr.
p
142•.21"6
='.~sb )15, 14' 2li
Schlager;
nz.
Schmelter. Si
$. 91, 95,
249
Schmidt, Donal Josep 206
Schmidt. John 128 ·
Schmidt, Julie Beth 118. 249
Schmidt, Linda C. 216
Schmidt, Nancy Dawn J 05, 206
:!i:mmttJ:r,,.,, "<
i':Jtll)l <-">il
'
Schneider. Alan R. 249
Schneider, Carin E. 108, 216
Schneider, Gregg R.
Schneider, Janice L. 106. 216
Schneider, Linda 249
Schneider, Neal Barne 179, 206
Schneider, Stacey M. 102, 107. 115. 216, 219
Schneider, Timothy 249
Schnell. Pamela Anne 148, 249
Schneyr. Larry R. 249
Schnitzer. Joann·e f48, 249
Schoen. Alan Jay 90, 91 , 98, 99, 206
Schoen, Kathy Lynn 124. 250
Schoneberg, Martin L. 206
Schreiber, Devin C. 124. 216
Schreiter, Steven Wal 198
Schroeder. Dale W. 250
Schueftan, Edwin J.
"''*
262
·
1
.·
216
216
°R~6~~~e~· tii
206
, Daniel R. 90. 107, 109. 127. 219
,.Linda Sue
, William L. 166, 216
, Daniel Scott 159, 179, 198
• Steven D. 249
Laura Ann 198
• Daniel Robe 123, 206
, Karen Lynn 139, 147. 198
, Alka 206
, Alok 121. 206
ough, Barbara 32
ough, Dru Allan 109. 155. 179. 206
er. Larry Edwa
, Steve Frank 198
,
, Cindy 249
.
$d>aU. Mi~.0
216
Schel(lp~fl
': 1111;;~44. l,4Ej, 206
211
. L173, 198
109. 191,~!Mll
::1206
Slrt.
Slttoll.
206..
Al•ll 206
rII
Skllilr. Mlll'li °"'Id 90, 91 , §4; 251
Sldenit, David
181, ~2
Sltlena, ~d 1 • 155, 183, 206
' Skroch. JOseph
7
. SlatteJ')', Jtrome 49
SiaVln. Jlll CherYI 90, 222, 252
Sli~. ~Marie
Sloan, Sl\ili Gail
.
Slowik, Andrea Le!t 1\1i 132, 136, 141, 148, 146, 216
~~=-~;k 1-09. lS,?,:.172, ?>z. 207
~~·
t#ie1Tza. ·~· llr.f 216
!ln1lirt,
1§6,tll. 99.
~I
Smitlil
eie
47
smftf\, SlWtll J. 25%
_,
-1'
SlnQll$h, Olane Babs 97, 105. 13$, '1ift'
SmOller, Mark A. 198
~y.JohnR.
Smuison, James H. 252
Snitman, Barry M. 252
Snow, Andrew 8. 96. 99, 186. 207
.s-· ~~ .9"1 252
Sobel, James Allen 216. 219
Soble, Jill Myra 97, 110, 117, 120, 198
Soble. Pauiea Kara 97
Sochacki, Joseph Fran 100, 207
Soderberg, Fred Oscar 207
Soehn , Christine E. 207
Soehn, Johannes F, 252
Sohener, Dennis 183
Sohn, Eileen Sheila90, 91 , 110. 115. 121 . 216
Sohn, Linda Jane 98, 121. 198, 199
Sokaiski, Thomas 40, 166
Solal, David Julian 207
Solar. Steve 207
.
Solberg, Kent C. ~52
Solomon, Mindy E. 207
Somenek, Dennis Frank 109, 155, 207
Sonderman , Steven J. 252
Sonshine. Mark L. 116, 178, 252
1
f
I
�• SOllShlne, Ro~ 158. 182. 207
Sopkln, Carol L. Ri, 120. 121. 216
Spanjer, Alan Martin 217
Spata. Richard Bryan Ult, 207
Spiegel, Allll H.
Spiegel. Sheron 107, 108, 10.. 207, 209
$pillar, Greaory S. 252
Spinner. Todd Eliot 101. 198
Spira. Robin Suanne I 07. 207
Spitz. Be\h J. 139. 147. 252
Spivack, Cyn:hia A. 124, 252
Sporer. Hullh Steven 90. 91. 100. 178. 201
Spourgitis, Dino 123. 207
Sproat. David Michael 109, 155. 172, 182. 207
Sproat. Steven R. 153, 252
Stahlberg. Anita L. 98. 99, 217
Stahlberg, David M. 98
Stahlberg. Scott J. 99, 252
Stahlberg, Susan G. 62. 98, 99, 253
Stahlke. Martha L. 122. 253
Ji111111hi, Rakesh L. 1.86. 217
169. 198
• · S\Jsan Dianne 102, 217
T~ka. Barry S. 217
Tuctjlllan, Steve Alan 159. 198
Tuchman. Susan Joy
Tucker, Jaime D. 97, 144 198
Tunick. Bonnie Ilyse 96. 255
Turner. Scott Jeff 198
Twery. Sh-in L. 255
Tyson, Kimberly Jean 144, 207
Udell. Brian Allan 153. 217
Udell. Stacey Beth 190
Uhle, O.vid Edward 181. 255
Uhle, Dflne Lyllft 105, 141. 207
Ulbert. Brian P.
Ulbert, C""?lyn Joyce 105, 142. 146. 207
Ulbert. Don81d Jo$4iph 159. 169. 198
DarJI Scott 178 •
'!!'IPP. Richard Willia
-....,&.
Ulloa.~Jl98
~::~:::~~~: ~~n~ ~g
Steegmueller. David 217
Stein, Ester 90. 110. 253
Stein, Karen Leslie 207
Stein, Kathy 144
Stein, Ronald H. 253
Stein, Steven 253
Stein, William J. 178, 198, 199
Steinberg, David Ira 159. 198
Steinberg, Toby Beth 112, 253
Steindler. Harry 181
Steiner, Muriel Felic 97 ·
Steinhandler, Karen 217
Steinhoff, Mark Eric
Steirman, Howard M. 21 . 74. 90, 91. 110. Ill,
·222. 253
St9mp. Virginia 55
Stempel. Dill!! 46
Stern. Andr" Renee I 07. 207
Stern, Patrictt France 93. 198
Stevens. Manorie 42
Stevens. Robert A. 118. 119, 123. 253
Stewart, Rita 33
Stiefel, Michael S. 157, 253
Stone. Daniel Lewis 157, 253
Stone . Mark Alan 217
Stone . Paul Edward 158, 172, 207
Stone, Sandra Dee 148, 25a
Stoneberg, Jimmy W. 253
Stoneberg. Randy D. 198
Story. Steven Peter 253
Stral!ft'. Craig Steven
Str11Uss. Daniel G. 217
Strauss, Jonathan A.
Streicher, Mark Steve 207
Stric~. Holly A. 90. 91, 110.,111. 222. 253
Strorllln. Mark Schyle 198, lr9
Stukas. Jim R. 91. 110. 186. 207
Stulcas, Kathryn L. 90. 96, J.00. 121. 217
Stukas. Steve P. 100
Sturgis. Lisa Carol 198
Sturner. Cheryl Ann
Suarez, Orlando
Suarez, Victor H. 207
Sucherman . Muriel 129
Sucherrnan. Patti 58
Sudendorf, Linda Ann 207
•
Sudendorf. Patricia 106. 108. 25~
Supr, Jill '-\flinda 198
Sugarman, Linda Gail 12.9, i98
$Warman, Paula L. 64. 90: 'Jt. 93, Im
-.;,.-~
Suliajda. Arthur L.
Sulllvan, Anthony Way 207
Suflfvan, Brian James 155. 198
Sullivan, Coffeen Ter 207
Suslick, Steven Roy 112, 198
Suster, Lldlja 254
Swanson. James 23. ZS
Swant0n, Karen Lee 207
Sward. Karen M.
Swartz. Bradley K. 207
Sweet. Renee v. 217
Swerdlow. David 155. 198
Sylvan, Cheryl Hope 117, 198
Szmola. Gabriella 254
Taft. Sandra 198
Taibl , Steven M. 116, 160. 21'7. ~
Tarantur, Eve Lynn 254
Tarnaris. Katherint P. 207
Taylor, Carol Lynn BS
Taylor. Doro\hy 35, 127
Taylor, Kristine L. 117, 199
Taylor, Laurie Anne 217
Taylor. Steven Alan 207
Teeman. Jay H. 198. 199
Teichner. Bruce Alan 254
Teitler. Tracy '117. 198
Templin . Marc C. 217
Theobald. Barbara 35, 127
Theobald, David Peter 198
Theobald, Tracey L. 254
Theodore. Irene 105. 107. 135. 207
Test. Donald 37
Thiry, Charles R. 116. 149, 153. 217, 189
Thiry, Donna Louise 140, 141. 198
Thomas. Neil Jay 182. 207
Thomas. Stacey Lynn 102. 142. 21l
Thunholm , John Willia 160. 207, 189'
il:~~~fi!~~~!~~nf1~: l~~: 1~ ~
Tittle. Barbara Jean 198
Tittle, Joan Marie
Tobin..~~o
=~2'-.211
Tontul: Q""1J T. 254
TonU, ff#_T, 2k
Topouzlari, Krlkor L. 118. t()I, il1
Topp, Merla A. 97. 211.
Torres. Graciela
Torres, Jackie Marlon 198
Torres, Kathy C. 217
Torstensson, Janet M. 132. 140. 141, 146. 207
Tortenson. Bob 181
Toth. Arthur Alex
Totzke. Peter 21 7
Trabarls. Peter 100
¥r:~1~~:rt~~s~,,a;ie 254
Trella. Marilyn 35
Tresley, Daniel Scott 183. 207
Trilling, Cindy 11 O
Trilling. Jan 105, 207
Underwood, Cbikyl 96. 98, 99, 140, 255
Ungar. Jacki Efalrie 144
Unterberger, HarJtfl 107, l~ 183, 207
Urbaniak. Teresa 136, 144. 211
.
Urborg, Anita M. l()l;.~17
Urow. Steven Jay 160. :2()7
Vale. Caryn Ellen 90, 118. ;122. 255
Vamvakos, Marina
122.
129
Van Cleave, Charles 24
Van Roeyen, Ronald P. 171. 217
Vander. Robert L. 255
Varga. Christine Elea
Vargas. Sally L. 135
Vasilakos, Pamela E. 108, 255
Vasquez. Rene
Vassilatos. Erek Spyr 120. 123. 126'. 177, 198
Vassilatos. Jenise J. 116. 136. 141 , 146, 148, 217
Veis. Sharon 90. 118. 255
Veit. Hope El~lOO. 207
12.4. 255
J
Veit. L
!J99, 217
Ve
255
e
Vi
217
a E. 1
Viteri,
Vlahan eas. George 159. 198.
Vlay. Diana Elizabeth 142. 198
Vocos. Sandy 217
Volpe, Stephen Paul 207
Vondersitt. Lisa M. 103, 217
9ers1tt, Lynne E. 1P5. 142, 207
II. Rhonda Gail 207
, Audrey].ynne 19,4. I 09
oy 109. IU1
naeE.;.i
7
reni:lll
Walan 1,
Walinski, J~ I 71f, !79
Wallberg. Gary Allen 96 . 207
Waller. Philip fli. 160. 207. 189
Walls. Kelly Jack 155, 198. 179
Walovitch. Howard N. 198. 179
Walovitch, Larry R. ~
Wankovsky, David Jay 198
Wanta, Anw• 255
Warda, WllUam F. 1119
w.,iter. Pam 108
Warner. William 46
Waskin, Alan Ross 107, alt.$
Waskin, Lauren llent
Watts. Stephen M. 217
Weber. Marci 117, 217
Wegner, Edward Emil 255
Weicensang, Arlene E. 199
Weichmann. Scott M.
Weidenbach. Karen A. 218
Weinberg. ,Mene S. 207
Weinberar .!leth 127
WeinberC, fjj1ice G. 218
Weini.ers. l,Jluren B. 218
Welnl!lrg, Paul David 255
Wefn06rd. "'aureen
Weiner. Allan W;u:~ jjll, 101. 155. 173, 199
Weiner. BillY: Robert
Weiner. Jan~ G. 98. 99, 106, 109. 21.8
Weiner. Ronald A. 166, 256
Weii<stein. Annette C. 256
Weinstein. David M ' 68. 129. 256
Weintraub, Linda A'nn 96'. 218
Weisbach. Louis Micha lli8. 207
99:' •
.....,.. ?fiffolls
=
Wllillneil,
Wlilm,an, p
139. 207
Suit 111, 256
,_., 96. 99. 118. 120. 186. 218
=lie~~291S
........... 218
Wlillnl!M. Peter A. 32. 127
WeilZenflld. Stllnley 48
Weitzmln, fl4lone1li E. Io9, 116. 153. 218
w.ttzm.n, Unilll M. 102, 256
~.~+4
~i.~ J.25&
Werner. Pam.i. Suii 1119·
Werner, Steveno.:m,_.
West. c;.i Lyn11 .u111, • Wetzel. fticharjf 50
Wexler, Andrea~ 108. 117. 199:
Weicllr. an K.
ki Loren 96. 97, 2UJ. 219
Wexler.
Whitely. ary 35
Whltin<>rf, Palj(,N'. 116. 153. 171. 2l9
•
Whymaft; ~"* ~. 144
Wlldrnan,. llfllllil R.· 100. 123s.177. Ult
Willnikr Jav"'Davia 109, l5,,, ,isa. aa
Wllloff, fllytil Ellen
WHlans. ;i,net Ruth 97. 111. 128. 256
Wiiiens. ~ifer 218
i.
Willens, ~Wt!tne 166: 16~
,....1208
.
218
Wlll1""9;
256
WiW11n1a,J•
Wiiiiams. Jim Alan 208
·
Wiliams. Marion O.
=:
lllams, Maxine A. 218
WHliams, Michelle S. 127. 136. 144. 256
Williams. Renee A. 199
Wilner. Karyn Briana 97, 120. 129. 199
Wilson, Donna Jo 97
Wilson. Nanette N. 218
Wilson, Sidney Freder 199
Wilson. Stuart
Winans, Leonard 26
Winans. Mark Stephen 218
Winans. Michael L. 159. 174. 199
Winer, Steven Alan 208
Winkler. Bruce L. 218
Winkler, Frank 50
Winklet:, Scott 185
Winston. Debbie Dawn 93. 108. 109. 117. 199
Winter. Beth Lee 208
Wirth, Donald K. 208
~.Charles 153, 171. 218
Wisse. Deborah Lynn 256
Wisse, Marla S.th 199
Wittman. Steven Forre 208
Witz, Else Marla
l'tbhl. Alison Leslie 92. 98, 99, 1!8. 218
\lbhl, Lauren Hilary 96. 98, 208
llloidulia, Jean 41 . 129. 136. 146
Wblt, D9vid Bernard 64. 90. 96. 98. 99, 109
Willf.
l.Qri
Wolf, Reibert N. 155. 199
Wolf, Scott 256
Wolff, Lisa Nancy 208
Wolff, ftandaH A. 181, 256
Wolfram, Timothy 50
Wolin. Lori 218
WOii, Lisa Nadine 112. 208
Woloshin, Diane 208
Woddard, Chris 132
Wriflht, Jane 30
Wu, Laura Ann 82. 256
Wurl. DI- E. 256
WykO. Delores 31
Yablon, Harry Joel 31
Yablon, Mitchell Lee 109. 155. 208
Yale, Richard Allen 82. 107. 109. 116. 153, 178. 218
Yamanaka, Jon
Yedlin. UsaAlln 101. 199
Yen, Scott Sonny
Yep, Edmund Bill 127, 218
Yonan. 'lbnan 157, 257
Yonover, Shari lone 208
Yoo,Ji~l99
Youna, Roxanne 257
Young, William Kurt
Yudler. Robert W.-218
Yursl<y. GaotM 48 ; '·
98,
Yusen. Theoc!Ore
Zaban, Karen B. 199
Zaban. Linda Joy 97, 107,
Zabir;h. Mary 30
JOr•
99. 208
i.r/i.
109. 218
lack. DiPeart 28
I
~na El- 64. 90. 96
ano. Raul F. 218
. Mindi Sue 219'·
·1
. Ellen 108
Zander. R099r Howll(..i.99
Zaslowsky, David Ira §8.101 . 178, 179, -208
Zawistowski, Owalf!le E. 172. 208
Zeidman. Irwin S. llO. 118. 119. 257
Zekelman, Ivy Beth 135, 208
Zekelman. Marc E. 257
Zelasko. Susan Marie 141. 218
Zender. Deborllh 1a<!
Zidek. Billie 29
Ziegler, Kathy A. 257
Zimansky. Sand~a L.
Zimbler. Lyle 108, 25
Zimbler, Mard An!)'218
Zimbler, Marla Rulltt
.
Zimmerman, Stepllen-R. 211
Zimmerman. Sutiln £. 110, t28. 257
Zlnman. Ellen Teri 91, ~.Jl7, 144; lt9 ·
Zivin, Bonita C. 199""
Zivin. Stephen
Zolin, Brian Scott llQt
Zorn, Peter 38, ltt:c
Zucker. Andrea Jn '257
Zucker. SherVI C~ 208
Zucl!er, 't1lllerie Beth 107, 208
Z~. Howard t. 199
ZucNrman. Joe 181
lutz. Joel Benjamin 98. 99, 257
Zutz. Mark l.aWrence 208
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1977; Volume XLIX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1977
Reflections
Reflections 77
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Price, Gloria (Editor in chief)
DeFratus, Laura (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 7/13/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1976-1977
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
266 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1977
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1976
1976-1977 school year
1977
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/14771c18f161a4740d79ede226e1aa4d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=sChkBYp6Qc6TJc0ZQn-VgkcUv72M8ZXRUcuyQd6iHzTk4tJAQ59p2JeuJdMxGgNeWmPqnMLUCqBSzKRz-xry721ZTaQgGTVRkmAQzV5-LznY52g9dVomwW3FkUyFj9L9-4ZP3yoM1rVeauXVN0I87W0bSu5l8HjFgK8Yeogm7ywWpI78fbCniwyGcVfaQHn30zomHIcuJy1XzBWU6%7E7J8FR5hE876oLqYu4Tcsv343VeRnDdtFIGk2tpbvtMT9n0QzEgq9VduBStEQaArsH7rzrqjROwnbldtv3tmCmc-Zopqcl6AEP1hjawBQkA0x1Msb9VIdvDHeUIYIDSpd9eow__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9c2947a2fc5eb61acc39d610e2cdb02e
PDF Text
Text
.
;
SKOKIE PUBLIC
.
LIBRAR~
~
\
REFERENCEJ BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�JFor Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
�. . . . _.<"-- --·---,
""'
.
~ll._1;.~
., ; , l ::1 , --,::71.., ; l (')1~1-:
�The major purpose of school is, of
course, EDUCATION. Students of
Niles East are taught in a variety of
ways ranging from the more traditional classroom situation to work
study programs and alternative learning centers. However, classes are not
the only means of education that are
available to students. Through experiencing and participating in the many
activities and organizations here at
Niles East, a student can gain much
knowledge and insight. This knowledge can prove very useful as it lays a
foundation for the student's future.
•
IOD • •
2
�1
1.11.
373.17~1
N 712- '"e
\r.:;(8
It
..I
Ill' .
I
•
pp. 14 thru 44
•
I
���~-
i
Every student, through participation in
daily gym classes, is exposed to the
ATHLETIC program. Those students
who excell and wish to pursue their interests and talents can do so in intramural and interscholastic sports programs.
Besides promoting good athletic skills,
these programs attempt to develop discipline and good sportsmanship while encouraging school spirit.
6
�1
l
eties
pp. 66 thru .119
I
I
I
-I
7
���}
Special occasions are a very important part of the
school year. They add another dimension to the
daily activities which comprise school life. These
special events include activities such as dances and
homecoming, which are student run; as well as
guest speakers and performers. Whatever the OCCASION may be, it represents another facet of life
and presents an enjoyable change for the student
body.
j
10
�}
1
• •
oeeas1 ons
. . . pp. 162 thru 175
11
���l
1
I
.:
l
.,
I
�.·
edueatlon
�cotntnu nicatio n
The Niles East English Department is the most diversified academic discipline within the school because of the widely varying
backgrounds and teaching styles of the staff. One can go from the
problem of evil (Devil in Literature) to a study of the perfect
society (Satire and Utopia}, from Shakespearean plays to Modern
Literature.
The Department is divided into four main areas of study: Communication, Composition, Literature, and the study of the language itself, each seeking to develop specific skills in Language
Arts. Thinking, reading, speaking, listening, and writing are
among these. Every course is designed to widen the student's
horizons and broaden his outlook.
And where would these courses be without the teachers? The
staff is well-groomed, well-educated, and well-liked by the entire
student body. The staff's knowledge of subject matter can be
readily seen by considering the teachers' educational background.
To illustrate this, one teacher has earned a doctorate while five
others need only to write dissertations to receive their doctorates.
In addition to being highly qualified to teach, many teachers are
involved in outside activities. These range from singing professionally to demonstrating the highly remarkable ability of reciting the poem, The Wreck of the Hesperus.
As an additional attraction, the department maintains a resource
room which is under the watchful eyes of Mrs. N. Isaacson. Mrs.
Isaacson keeps order in the room, oversees students, answers
questions about homework, and performs secretarial work. Students use the resource room for studying, taking tests, and obtaining help from their English teachers.
16
--
�transinitting thro ugh a var iety of ntedia
radio club
radio sho w
Students interested in radio broadcast ing have an opportunity to get some practical experience in the Niles East Radio
Club. Members of the club act as disc jockeys for one period
a day, playing records, commenti ng on music, and learning
the technique s of broadcast ing. Music is broadcast ed daily
into the Student Lounge, for the enjoymen t of the entire
student body.
Each week, students from Niles East tape the radio show,
"Niles East Perspectiv e." The program deals with a variety
of current events and other subjects. The students that participate must research each topic that is discussed. This
interestin g and informativ e program can be heard Sunday
mornings at 7 A.M., on WCLR Radio, 102 FM.
OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER RIGHT, CLOCKWISE: Sue Kulovsky, Steve
Kessler, Ted Hill, Sue Isserman, Steve Shayman. NOT PICTURED: Steve
Brown, Bruce Gostomelsk y, Marc Hartzman, Alan Lande, Alan Lev, Larry
Siegal. OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEFT: Stephen Glickman, Ed Cohen.
THIS PAGE, TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: Lynne Friedman (vice-president), Bonnie Crimson (secretary), Sharon Corombos (sponsor), Paul Noeson, David Peiser, Jon Schwartz (president), Scott Goldstein,
Marc Steinhoff. NOT PICTURED: Scott Turner (general manager). THIS
PAGE, LOWER LEFT: Audrey Cohn, Alan Karras.
17
�yearbook staff reflects on school year
l
t
•
TOP ROW: (left to right) Laura DeFratus, (co-editor-in-chief) Barb Chabner,
(co-editor-in-chief) Georgette Saenz,
Chris Kot, Nancy Kaplan, Leslie Oif, (organizations editor) Dawn Johanson,
Sheri Marshak, Melanie Karafotias, Alan
Karras, (copy editor) Ted Hill, Jon Ritter,
(boy's sports editor) Ruth Kahn, (seniors
editor) Audrey Cohn, Karyn Simmons,
(photographer) MIDDLE ROW: (left to
right) Penny Katsaros, (underclass editor) Cathy Leaven, Gena Schoen, Wendy
Gerber, Cheri Gassel, (underclass editor)
BOTTOM ROW: (left to right) Vicky Sarnelson, Eileen Sohn, (occasions editor)
Marty Lerner, Laurie Pautz, Karen Andre, (education editor) Linda Krischer,
(girl's sports editor, assistant editor-inchief) Sandy Charous. NOT PICTURED:
Alan Schoen, Stacey Schneider, (organizations editor) Carol Miller, Chris Prekezes.
I.
J
18
�:r
l
The yearbook staff consists of approximat ely thirty
students. The staff is organized into sections, each
section having an editor and several staff members.
Every editor is in charge of a particular section. In
addition, there are two editors-in-c hief who oversee
the entire book, and a copy editor who is in charge
of the printed material in the book. The staff and
editors are under the expert leadership of Mr. Mel
Pirok, advisor, and Mr. Dennis Grabowski, assistant advisor.
Our purpose, of course, is to produce a yearbook
that the majority of the student body will enjoy.
This task begins the summer before the start of
school and ends when the yearbooks are distributed
in June.
Each page in the book requires a great deal of time
and effort by each staff member involved. This time
is spent drawing layouts, cropping pictures, researching and writing copy, and typing. With the
co-operatio n of all those involved, the yearbook can
be a truly memorable and enjoyable book.
l
-
•
j
'
I
J
•
/
..
)
...
-- ..................................................................
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .~1 9
�journalistn at its best
Members of the Quill and Scroll Society are:
(THIS PAGE, TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Stacey Schneider, Barbara
Chabner, Kathi Isserman, Linda Krischer, Laura
DeFratus, Leslie Oif, Alan Karras, Wendy
Gerber, Jon Ritter. (BOTTOM ROW): Penny
Katsaros, Karen Andre, Eileen Sohn, Ruth
Kahn, Cheri Gassel. Not Pictured: Phil Rappoport. The Golden Galleon staff includes (TOP
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mary McCloy, Arlene Castro, Suzi Birz. (MIDDLE ROW): Lalitha
Rao, Karyn Simmons. (BOTTOM ROW):
Lauren Pitalis, Tammi Friedman (Co-Editorsin-Chief). Not Pictured: Debbie Malina. (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE): Wendy
Gerber, Nilehilite Editor-in-Chief. Members of
the Nilehilite staff are: (OPPOSITE PAGE,
BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Jim Adelman, April Alpiner, Bill Andrea, Gabriel Couris, Steven Contos (Photo Editor), Wendy Gerber (Editor-in-Chief), (MIDDLE
ROW): Sue Kulovsky, Ken Greisman (Feature
Editor), Phil Rappoport (Managing Editor), AlFriedman (Sports Editor). Howard Berry.
(FRONT ROW): Janice Greenberg, Barry
Schwartz, Ralph Fujiwara. Not Pictured: Janet
Peterson (News Editor), Shari Miller.
20
t
�quill and scroll
golden galleon
nilehil ite
Quill and Scroll is an international honor society for
high school journalists. Students are recommended for
membership by the newspaper and yearbook advisors.
Candidates for Quill and Scroll must be juniors and
seniors who rank in the upper third of their class.
Students must have done superior work in some phase
of journalism or publications work. Members must
also be approved by the Executive Secretary of the
society. In addition, qualified students must have 200
inches of published material and 100 points based on
various duties.
Golden Galleon is the organization that publishes the
school's literary magazine. The purpose of this magazine is to provide literary entertainment and to encourage students to express their varying talents in the
field of prose, poetry, art, and photography.
The purpose of the Nilehilite Staff is to publish the
student newspaper. This newspaper is designed to inform the students in the high school and the community of school events, sports and other points of interest.
21
�foreign language:
The Foreign Language Department curriculum
offers five different languages: French, German,
Hebrew, Russian, and Spanish. The goal of the
department is that each student enrolled know
how to understand, speak, read, and write the
language under study. The most popular language is Spanish. This is clearly evidenced by the
fact that that there are four Spanish teachers
teaching five classes each. French is second in
popularity followed by Hebrew, German and
Russian. Each language is offered in a fouryear
sequence; however due to low enrollment some
of the upper level classes may be cancelled or
combined with a lower level class.
Two languages, French and Spanish, offer Honor
Programs for students of high linguistic ability.
In addition, Spanish also offers a two-year sequence, Introduction to Spanish, designed for
students who wish to study a language but anticipate difficulty. French and Spanish also have
Advapced Placement courses and courses in .conversation.
Another unique program that was instituted in
fourth year French Classes was a career education
unit. Students had the opportunity to learn about
the many aspects of choosing a career in France.
The Foreign Language Department has many
clubs and last year these clubs sponsored an "International Day." The French Club organized the
event while Spanish Club, Russian Club, Students for Israel, Photo-Arts Club, and Students
for Easter Island participated. Each club exhibited culture, food, costumes, and music from the
various countries that they represented.
The Foreign Language Department, like other
departments also maintains a Resource Room. In
the resource room or " lab" as it is called, students
listen to tapes that correspond to their workbooks, play games in the language of study, listen to foreign music, and.study in a relaxed atmosphere. The room also contains a library of books
written in foreign languages with Mrs. Jane
Wright in charge.
Besides teaching the languages, the department
has also done a fine job in transmitting the cultures of foreign nations. The students of Niles
East appreciate the many fine programs and interesting classes that are offered by the Foreign
Language Department.
22
l
�helping us to cotntnunicate
The members of the French Club are (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHl): Sheri Marshak, Bob Silverman, Cheri Gassel; (MIDDLE ROW) Melinda
Goodman, Cathy Resnick, Lalitha Rao, Andrea
Cohen; (TOP ROW) Bonnie Grimson, Lisa
Cohn, Mary McCloy. The German Club members are (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl): Petra
Krumland, Adeline Eberle, Kelly Cebol, Laurie
Pautz; (MIDDLE ROW) Lynn Breidenbach,
Thea Fisherkeller, Susan Coyne, Chris Billisits;
(BACK ROW) Colleen Hubbard, Claudia Brisk,
Mike Potts, Wilhelm Eberle. The members of
the Russian Club are (THIS· PAGE, TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl): Elliot Nelson (Vice President), Alok Saxena (President), Ros Behr, (BACK ROW) Dan Moss,
Hugh Shonfield, Tatsumi Ozawa, Sarah Kruit,
Ellen Oppenheim, Brooke Caplin. The members of Spanish Club are (THIS PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHl): Karen Wilner, Elyce Herbach, Jami
Lieder, Kathy Jean, (MIDDLE ROW) Rhonda
Malina, Audrey Cohn, Wendy Jackson, Tina
Lee, Elaine Apollo; (BACK ROW) Gary Kantz,
Mrs. Lopez, Raul Zambrano, Bonnie Grimson,
Orleando Chevere, Jim Doumouras.
23
�-----------------------------------------------------------------------------~'·
social studies: searching the world
CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT: Mr. Frank Mayfield;
Linda Shane, Mr. Dejonge; Eddie Adler; Mrs. Nancy
Greenburg, Karen Sawislak; Mr. Harry Ewing.
24
�Dtnb
IO U
" W;JJ.111.t
4COLN
lEFFtRs
Clfl .o~
FD Ri10t.1N
f4(.
y
for knowledge
"The Social Studies Department program has a two fold
purpose: the enhancement of human dignity and selfworth through learning and a commitment to rational
processes as a principal means to the ends. Although this
dual purpose is supported by other programs in the
school, it is the special responsibility of the Social Studies
program." This quote from the 1977-1978 Niles East
Coursebook adequately describes the department's objectives. Headed by Mr. Ronald Lamb for the past 3 years,
the Social Studies Department has developed into a wellorganized unit, effectively teaching a wide variety of
classes.
Let's explore this exotic variety of classes within the deepest regions of the untamed wilds of Niles East. One year
of U.S. History is required in addition to two years of
social studies which may be spent hiking through the
realm of Western Civilization, voyaging the high seas in
U.S. and European A.P.P., or journeying to the center of
the mind in Psychology and Sociology. The teachers in
this department exhibit interest other than those of their
classes. These range from tennis buffs to movie buffs,
from polyglots to stage workers. Quite a myriad of hobbies and activities!
For an added excursion, one may, at no extra charge, use
the facilities of the Social Studies Resource Room. Here
one can borrow books or catch up on recent news in the
newspapers and magazines. This room was voted " Most
Pleasant Resource Room" by both Field and Stream Magazine and the Yearbook Staff.
As one nears the clearing, it is easy to see that the journey
has been fun and worthwhile. But looking ahead will
show us the path we must continue on. Although shrouded in vines and falsehoods, with the road ahead obscure,
one must overcome fears, leave one's fantasies , and traverse both river and hardship to reach a final goal: A
triumph over the jungle.
25
�special education:
The main objective of the Individualized Instruction Center
(IIC) is to provide academic and/ or emotional support for
students who have difficulty learning or functioning in
some specific area. , ince each student's learning s.trengths
S
and weaknesses are unique, the tutoring and supervising of
his study is individually planned.
·
The Center for Individualized Curriculum is a district-wide
program located at Niles East. The center serves ninety-five
students from the three high schools, and its primary goal is
to provide a worthwhile and successful learning experience
in high school and to graduate productive, independent
students.
The Reading Center at Niles East provides individualized
instruction to those students who need to improve their
reading skills as well as those who are already good readers
and wish to improve. Students can work on their individualized programs set up by the Reading Specialists, or, if they
choose, may at times just read a book or magazine of their
choice.
The Niles Township High Schools' Action Learning Center
(ALC) is a total high school program to serve students who
wanted a new way to learn. It is a combination of " learning
by doing," independent study, and more, with approximately 40 sophomore, junior, and senior students working with
two learning coordinators in highly specialized programs.
The ALC is for students who want to learn, but feel they
cannot learn enough through the textbook and lecture approach of regular school. These students want a chance to
pursue a subject on their own time schedule and to learn by
doing.
The Off Campus Learning Center currently provides a safe,
friendly, and well-disciplined program for approximately
seventy-five adolescents with behavior problems. The staff
consists of six instructors, two full-time social workers, a
psychiatric consultant, and a secretary/ aide, all under the
direction of a full time director.
This program is a team effort in which parents, students,
and home high school staff join together with the OCLC
staff in designing individual social and academic objectives
for each student and in assisting s tudents achieve these
objectives.
(TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE): Mike Briscoe; Pam Klinghoffer, Jean Damisch,
Steve Berkowitz; Miss Barbara Benson; Paula Dorfman, Michelle ·Davis,
Bill Robinson (advisor).
26
�~~..-----------------------------------------------------.......
serves a diversi fied group
~-
l
--------------------------------------------------------"'
27 \
�inath club
The aims of the Math Club are to generate interest and enthusiasm, to
broaden and deepen understanding
and knowledge, and to increase proficiency in Mathematics. All students
of Niles East are eligible for membership. One of the major activities of the
Math Club is to help prepare students
to take the annual National High
School Math Contest held in March.
"-............................ ............................ ............................ ............................ ................
~
28
�...·--------------------------------------------------------------------------...
DtatheDtatics:
the theory of
thinking
The curriculum of the Math Department is organized into
three major areas: Algebra, Geometry, and Advanced Math.
In general, the courses are taught on basic, regular, and
honors levels. However, there is also a modified program
where students can take two years of regular math over a
three year period. In order to graduate, a student must take
one year of math. The majority of students take a year of
Algebra, with some continuing on. However, the department does offer courses in Trigonometry, Analytic Geometry, and Calculus. Students who are seriously interested in
math may take an hour-long class in preparation for the AP
exam. The aim of the math department is to prepare students to continue the study of math in college while at the
same time providing a limited background to students who
are not planning on taking college math.
The teachers of the Math department are well-prepared in
the field of Math; most teachers have masters degrees, one
teacher has a doctorate. Each teacher has a particular specialty but can teach other courses it necessary.
The math teachers are also involved in many extra-curricular activities. Four teachers are active in the athletic program
here at school; another is active in his parish council; yet
another serves as a camp counselor.
The department also sponsors a Math Club for students
with an interest in math. In addition, advanced students
may participate in the National Math Contest and do very
well.
The department maintains a resource room that is different
from most of the other resource rooms. The room has a
teacher assigned to help students each period. The teacher
"on duty" can answer any question. Mr. William Bulthuis is
in charge of the room and can also answer questions. Students can also use the room to hook up with the computer at
Oakton Community College. This computer is programmed
to give problems and information about math.
(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Jerome Slattery; Jerry Oswald; Robert
Schwartz; Members of the Math Club are: Stacey Schneider, Marty Ellenby
and Eileen Sohn.
__........................................... ........................................... ...............
~
I
29
�'
-~
,-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-
4..
I
en vironn ten tal
club
The Environmental Club is dedicated to the ideal that it is the obligation of each person to help keep
the world clean, conserve energy,
and preserve all natural beauty.
Members help collect material to be
recycled and help maintain the
school vegetable garden. A slogan
which sums up the goals of this
club would be "America, love it and
leave it better than you found it."
Envionmental Club members include (TOP
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}: Valerie Zucker,
Susan Birz, Bonnie Crimson, Robin Spira,
g;
Lauren Ber- (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Sandy Redman, Diane Lovitt, Beth
Weisberg, Julie Geiser, Cindy Reich.
(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Ricky
Simmons, Mr. Welch, Erica Bokor; Steve
Lisco; Valerie Zucker, Mr. Herbst; Ron Nagel, Mr. Cooper.
30
'
�...'. .........................................................................................................
-~
•
science:
understanding
and preserving
our en virontnen t
The Niles East Science Department opened its doors again
as it has in the past and offered the students a chance to
delve into the scientific world. Through courses such as
Biology, Chemistry, and Physics, the student has been given
an opportunity to increase his intellectual capacity and develop the basic concepts of each course.
The curriculum of the science department offers courses in
many different areas of science-Earth Science, the study of
the earth and its formation; Biology, the study of life; Chemistry, the study of matter; and Physics, the study of natural
forces. The latter three are offered on basic, regular, and
honors levels along with Biology APP.
Another aspect of the department are the teachers. All are
not only qualified to teach their area of science but are
equally able to teach any of the other classes in the department. Aside from school, the teachers maintain very interesting hobbies, among them singing for the Chicago Symphony Choir, birdwatching, and enjoying the great outdoors.
r
The science department is one of the best departments in
the entire district and through it, we students of Niles East
have been able to learn more about the world around us.
�industrial arts dev elop practical skills
I
The Industrial Arts Departme nt offers a great variety of
courses in the art of "doing." This departme nt offers
courses where students can use their hands as well as their
minds. Students have an opportuni ty, through an Industrial
Arts course, to develop skills in many different areas. For
example, students that have taken autos can make simple
adjustmen ts to their cars before calling in a certified mechanic. Those students that plan to go into sales and advertising jobs in the future can take a course in graphic arts or
photograp hy to make their job easier.
The departme nt also provides an opportuni ty for students
with an interest in a particular area to study this area in
some detail. Those students with an interest in design can
take courses in architectu re and drafting. These courses, in
addition to giving the student knowledg e in the area, also
provide a backgroun d for a career in this filed. Courses are
also available in Metals, Woods, Construct ion, and Aeronautics. This last course is of special interest because students have the opportuni ty to navigate and pilot a small
airplane.
......................................................................................................................................................................,11--
�-
~
•
VI Ca
aeronautics
club
VICA stands for Vocational Industrial
Clubs of America. The purpose of VICA
is to establish recognition through competition. One of the major philosophies
behind VICA competitivie activities is
that individual students deserve recognition for demonstrating a high degree of
skill in a particular area. We recognize
the "Merit Scholars" of trade, industrial,
technical, and health occupations.
The Aeronautics Club is involved with
many different aspects of flight. These
aspects include flight dynamics and design analysis of air traffic control, space
exploration, and career opportunities
available in the aerospace field. The club
also conducts planned activities that include flight simulator orientation, model
aircraft and rocket competition, introduction to radio control systems, hovercrafts, balloons and aerostats, experimentation of various aerodynamic principles, and various field excursions.
The members of VICA are: (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP RIGHT, FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl)
Steve Greenspan, Steve Harris, Chris Ladas, Norm
Petroski. (SECOND ROW}: Mr. Test, Rich Frankson, Mark Winans, Gary Krawetz, Jim Bolotin,
Ralph Martinez (THIRD ROW}: Bruce Brownstein,
Randy Hertel, Steve Watts, Kurt Young, Harry
Yablon, Tim Kessem. (FOURTH ROW}: Chuck
Wisniewski, Bill Brock, Scott Ciran, Joe Heinz,
Nick Doumouras. (OPPOSITE PAGE, LEFl):
Chuck Wisniewski, Mark Mccuaig. (OPPOSITE
PAGE, BOTTOM): Bill Brock. (THIS PAGE, TOP):
Eileen Bower. Members of the Aeronautics Club
are (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl): Todd Gunther (V.P.), Dave Weber, Gary Chin. MIDDLE
ROW}: Erek Vassilatos, Steven Matayoshi (Pres.),
Kurt Kessler. (BACK ROW}: Steve Goldenberg, Peter lacullo, Marty Brisk, Howard Berry (Sec.-Tres.).
,................................................. ................................................. .............."'"
�honte econontics:
.future hontentakers
of anterica
The Home Economics Department offers courses in four areas:
Foods, clothing, child care, and Management for Living.
The first area; foods, teaches students to prepare nutritious meals
economically. Job opportunities in food service occupations are also
discussed. Students wishing to take foods may take either a two year
sequence in foods or Chef's course, a one semester lab class.
The second area, clothing, covers the many different aspects of
clothing construction, wardrobe planning, design, color harmonies,
the world of fashion, and consumer buying. There is a multiyear
sequence in clothing for those students who are interested.
The third area, child care, is perhaps one of the most practical and
interesting areas in the school. Students enrolled in child care
classes learn the many aspects of development of children from
birth to Kindergarten age. The department also sponsors a laboratory nursery for four-year olds. Members of the advanced child care
classes can observe, play and lead activities with these children.
The last area, Management for Living, deals with the study of the
family and how it should use time, energy, and money wisely to
provide food, clothing, home furnishings and transportation. Students who take this course meet the Consumer Education Requirement.
34
�hero
HERO is the related club activity around
which the Home Economics Related Occupations class is focused. The Home Economics
Related Occupation s class is designed for students in home economics whose jobs are related to the area of personal or public service.
The HERO Club is affiliated with Future
Homemake rs of America, a national youth organization for 450,000 home economics students. Students in HERO participate in activities concerned with personal growth, leadership developmen t, family life, education, and
vocational preparation.
(CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT): Jean Lehman; Members of HERO are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl) Leslie
Ross, Grace Marabella, David Arrigo, John O ' Malley, Julie Miller, Kim Hollingsworth , Dr. Henrici (Sponsor).
(MIDDLE ROW. LEFT TO RIGHl) Terry Gallagher
Nancy Nagel, Karen Kruse, Michelle Kaye, Carol Holdmann, Madonna Carlson, Marla Simon, De Anne Priske;
(FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHl) Carol Porter (secretary), Ava Berman (president), Stacey Thomas (treasurer).
NOT ·PICTURED: Lori Irsay (vice-president); Cafnie
Chuang, Paula Chamberlain; Lori Eberle, Linda Martinez;
Marla Topp, Michael Markich.
35
�business education provides careers
The Business Education Department offers courses that deal
with various aspects of business, whether it be business for
future use in the world or for personal use.
People who are fascinated with machines can take courses that
teach about such tools as the typewriter, voicewriter, calculator, duplicator, computer, and an electronic shorthand laboratory.
This department also offers a course in consumerism that is
filled with information that affects daily living. Courses that
deal with accounting, management, finance, secretarial science,
data and word processing, and retailing are also available.
These courses are the specialty of the department and are
designed for those with a serious interest in business or those
planning a career in business and business management.
In addition, the department, like most other departments,
maintains a resource room where students can do their business homework. This room is unique because there are enough
typewriters for a whole class to complete an assignment at the
same time.
The Business Education Department also sponsors several extra-curricular activities. Investment Club is designed for those
who have an interest in the stock market. DECA and OfficeOccupations are national organizations that have chapters here
at Niles East.
The department does offer something for everyone with even
the smallest interest in business.
36
�in vestlllen t
club
The Niles East Investment Club is
open to all students wishing to further
their knowledge on investment practices with an emphasis on stocks. Activities of the club include: investment
in the stock market, stock contests
and games, and guest speakers.
I
I
1
1
Members of the Investment Club are (FIRST
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}: Allen Adelman (VicePresident}, Robert Luke (President}, David Bart
(Secretary), Dan Tresley (Treasurer). (SECOND
ROW) Ross Edelman, Steve Nussbaum, H oward Levco, Mike Hajduk, Jeff Newman, David
Peiser. (THIRD ROW) Sue Kulovsky, Jeff
Shancer, Bruce Barton, Kevin Hubbard, Scott
Glait, Scott Gotthelf, and Alan Pregoze n. NOT
PICTURED: David Saltzman and Andy Marwick.
(THIS PAGE, TOP PICTURE) Jim M ooradian;
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE) Sue Zelasko; (THIS PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE) Mr.
Malone, N eal Schneider, Toni Ferranti, Lee
Klande.
�de ca
DECA is a national organization with over
200,000 active members. Students enrolled in
the DECA program learn·the fundamentals of
marketing and distribution.
The Niles East Chapter of DECA has won the
"Chapter of the Year Award" in Illinois for the
past two years. In addition to competing in
local, state, and national contests, DECA students are in charge of the School Store, EMPORIUM EAST.
Members of DECA are: (BELOW, FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHl) Marc Shuman (parliamentarian), Julie Gold
(vice-president), Scott Nathanson (president), Devin
Schrieber (secretary), and Debbie Kagan (reporter); (MIDDLE ROW) Candy Kane, Wendy Gerber, Michele Roth,
Alisa Binder and Bruce Pales; (BACK ROW) Sharon Hill,
Robert Yudler, Jim Coens, Robert Brown, Greg Berkowitz
and Mr. Coulson (sponsor). (RIGHl) Ilaina Kruass.
38
-
�-
-
office
occupations
Office Occupations is a work study program
which allows the students to improve their
skills for office work in a classroom situation.
Each student has 'an office related job which
they worked at in the afternoons. Office Occupations belongs to a State and National Organization called Office Education Association.
Members of Office Occupations are: (FRONT ROW,
LEIT TO RIGH1) Marylee Daily (vice-president), Jeri Kamenir (president), Lisa Von der Sitt (secretary), Barb Borm
(treasurer). (BACK ROW): Marci Weber, Renee Rahimzadeh, Lori Fefferman, Rosalie Weiss, Rhonda Vowell, and
Sheila Barsky. NOT PICTURED: Ellen Meister (LEFT)·
Jim Levine.
39
�driver's
education
accents
safe driving
techniques
"Start your engines. #3, lead the cars around the range on the inside
lane. Now do the serpentine. It's not a race, car 8 . What in the world are
you doing car 117 No, not that way, you jerk! O.K. #6, lead them in and
lock the doors." Cattle rustlers? The Indy 5007 A bumper car ride? No,
this is just a typical dialogue from the driving range. The range, located
at Niles West, is used to simulate traffic situations or to practice
techniques such as the serpentine, three point turns, and wheel recovery, by the driver's education classes.
Driver's education is exactly what it says: education for the beginning
driver. Along with the range, there are "behind the wheel" sessions
where the student receives training from teachers while driving in
every day traffic during his class period. Classroom periods are held to
familiarize the driver with the rules and regulations of driving. However, driver's education is not just an in-school activity: a student's parent
must take him out at home so he will become more familiar with traffic
situations in everyday driving.
..
40
�.......--------------------------------------------------------------------~
OPPOSITE PAGE: Cheryl
Sylvan. THIS PAGE, TOP:
Mr. Gerald Richardson, Sue
Fisch. BOTTOM: SU:e Fisch,
Howard Moss, Gerald Richardson.
1- - ·----·---
41
��leadership
���������52~------------...-------------------
�����•
.r
��������I .
I
atbleties
I .
I
�varsity takes
second place
Last year's Varsity Baseball team finished their exciting
season with a 13-7-1 win-loss record and a 9-5 conference record. The team contended for first place until
losing a crucial game in the conference playoffs. In
addition to a great display of team effort, Wayne Braverman was voted Most Valuable Player and made the
Conference All-Star team.
OPPOSITE PAGE: TOP PICTURE, Tpp row, LEFT TO RIGHT: Scott
Sachnoff,Dave Uhle, Tad Slowik, John O'Malley, Barry Finn, Mike
Delmonico. Second row, L to R: Coach Coulson, Joe Naumes, Art
Mandell, Al Gothelf, Danny Gottlieb, Jim Adelman, Steve Gotthelf,
Dave Kaplan, Coach Galla. Front row: Randy Wolf, Mark Brutzkus,
Marc Arenson, Bob Politzer, Wayne Braverman, Dave Sklena, Joe
Decker, Neal Sherman, Allan Goodman. NOT PICTURED: Dennis
Garlick.
Opposite Page, Bottom Picture: SITTING, L TO R. Rich Sklena, Steve
Santacruz, Kevin Nelson, Scott Gordon, Bob Sonshine, Hal Unterberger,Rick Spata, Mike Esses. Standing, L to R. Coach Bulthuis, Mitch
Lieberman, Jay Wilensky, Dave Kleifield, Dave Sproat, Paul Morris,
Robert Frankel, Eric Anderson, Ken Heller.
THIS PAGE: TOP PICTURE, Art Mandell. BOTTOM PICTURE,
Dave Sklena.
66
�67
�baseball
TOP PICTURE, OPPOSITE PAGE. Freshman A Baseball Team.
Front row, Left to Right: Noah Ginsburg, Chuck Gollay, Bill
Keller, Steve Bartlestein, Peter Misciski, Mark Raffel, Bill
Warda. Back Row: Tim Calahan, Steve Precht, Myles Greenberg,
Coach Richardson, Gary Karhoff, Steve Cooley, Steve Goldenberg, Scott Reicin.
Members of the Freshman B Team are: (Back Row, L to R.) Steve
Schaller, Hal Nagel, Dan Bartfield, Bill Garcia, Dennis Baumhart, Rich Rudy, Ed Diamond, Coach Steve Poznansky. Bottom
Row, L. to R. John Gregorian, Scott Elesh, Bill Stein, Mike Moy,
Gary Packer, Jay Teeman, Steve Meyers, Hank Goldenstein.
68
f
�69
�70
�soccer teant
shows spirit
This year's Varsity Soccer team finished in sixth
place in the Central Suburban League North Division with a 4-11-1 record. The win-loss record
is deceptive, however, as the team played well in
all games and showed the enthusiasm needed for
a winning team. Outstanding players were John
Boigk, Bill Andrea, Mitch Ginsburg, Dave Festenstein, Jim Adelman, Paul Stone, Jeff Frankel,
Marc Bercoon, and Alan Waskin.
Members of the Varsity Soccer Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHl) Mike Rosen, Mitch Greenberg, Bill Andrea,
Dave Klein, John Boigk, Jeff Frankel, Doug Liu, Alan Goldenberg, Steve Samuels. (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Sandstead,
Marc Shuman, Alan Waskin, Mitch Ginsberg, Jim Adelman,
Stuart Flanzer, Mark Landau, Paul Stone, Coach Gralewski.
(FRONT ROW) Marc Bercoon, Dave Festenstein, Ken Heller,
Kevin Klein, Bob Sonshine, and Susan Birz.
11!11
71
�'
72
�freshm.an and
sop horn.ore
team.s
-,
•)
The Sophomore Soccer team faced many difficulties this year. The major problem was the inexperience of the team itself in contrast to rival teams
which were well prepared. Though the team had
a losing record, it was not a lost season because of
the team's improvement throughout the season.
Outstanding players included Dan Sarasin,
Noah Ginsburg, Brian Sullivan, Al Friedman,
Dave Ellison, and Rich Nikchevich.
The Freshman Soccer team finished a tough season with a respectable 5-6-2 record. Coach Coulson was proud of the twenty-six man turn out as
well as the aggressiveness displayed through the
entire season. Noteworthy players included Brad
Cole, Gus Psyhogios, Dave Burrs, Howard
Korey, Craig Heinburg, and John Gabrielides.
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE) Back Row, Left to Right;
Richard Nikchevich, Craig Silverman, Mike Dubin, Al Friedman, Evan Simon, Steve Oberding, Coach Don Larson. Middle Row; Bob Rotche, Orlando Chvere, Mark Robbin, Noah
Ginsburg, Brian Sullivan, Mark Finckle, Henry Goldenstein.
Front Row; George Vlahandreous, George Teng, John Gregorian, Mike Silver, Mario Longobardi, Steve Tuchman. (Sophomore Team)
,
.
'
(OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE) Back Row, Left to
Right; Coach Coulson, Al Lopez, Glen Randes, Pete Pagonis,
Craig Heinberg, Brad Cole, John Nikchevich, Gus Psyhogios,
Ted Ramirez. Middle Row; Ed Green, Paul Nathanson, Ken
Heftel, Dave Birz, Joe Ayyad, Daryl Novak, Jim Serrano,
John Gabrielides. Bottom Row: Bruce Kaplin, Mitch Kalter,
Mike Musick, Ed Adler, Joe Greenberg, Joel Hoffman, Howard Korey. (Freshman Team)
�invitationals are·
high spot for
cross
country teatn
The Cross Country team's record was only 2-6, but
according to Coach Ristow this does not reflect the
team's season. In invitational competition, the team
won four trophies. They came in first in the Maine
invitational, the Niles invitational, and second in
the Trojan invitational.
Outstanding runner Ed Santacruz finished AllConference for the second year in a row and qualified for the sectional competition ..
OPPOSITE PAGE: (Back row, Left to right.) Ed Santacruz, Steve
Urow, Barry Finn, Marty Brisk, Dan Ulbert, Jeff Pozen, Jim
Doumouras. (Front Row) Phil Waller, Bob Klawans, Drew Ulberg, Kevin Hohe, and Dave Larson.
74
���golf teatn rebuilds
The Golf T earn, under the direction of Jerome Oswald
had a rebuilding season this year. With only two seniors,
the team was a young, inexperienced team. For the first
time, many team players felt the pressures of playing
Varsity Golf. Team Captain Roger Jaklin was voted most
valuable player on the team with his low scores in Conference Play.
Members of the Varsity Golf Team are: (OPPOSITE PAGE, LEFT TO
RIGHT:) Steve Bartlestein, Jeff Hester, Howard Simon, Dave Eskoff,
Roger Jaklin, Mike Grohman, Mark McCracken.
Members of the Junior Varsity Team are: Dave Gassel, Dave Theobald,
Scott Reicin, Lloyd Sigmund, Steve Lisco.
77
�shots wouldn't
fall for trojans
The Niles East Trojan Basketball Team had a poor
year. Even with the team's poor record, Coach Capitani was satisfied with the efforts of the players.
The Niles East team competed with some of the
outstanding teams in the league. Outstanding Niles
East performances were displayed by Marc Bercoon,
Bill Andrea, Jeff Frankel, and David Larson. These
seniors were on the team for the past four years.
One of the bright spots for the season was Tad
Slowik who was the second leading scorer.
The Sophomore Basketball Team also had a disappointing year. They finished 8th in the conference
with a 2-11 win-loss record. The things that hindered
the . team were inconsistencies in shooting and defense. A high spark on the team was Joel Kessler
who led the team in scoring and rebounding.
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Capitani, Mark Pos, Bob Fisch, Paul Gawin, Ken
Houdek (THIRD ROW) Jim Krysl, David Klein, Robert Rubenstein, Brian Kamajian, Coach Bulthuis (SECOND ROW) Chuck
Wisniewski, Tad Slowik, David Larson, Jeff Frankel (FRONT
. ROW) Bill Andrea, David Sproat, Marc Bercoon, Alan Andrea.
Members of the Sophomore Basketball team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Raffel,
Barry Leb, Larry Simon, Myles Greenberg, Rich Nikchevich, Joel
Kessler, David Lorig, Alan Friedman, Ed Cohen, Bob Bernstein,
Matt Donath; (SEATED) Scott Goldstein. NOT PICTURED:
Coach Bostic.
78
�79
�freshm.an
basketball team.
Members of the Freshman B basketball team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
John Nickchevich, Bill Witry, Fred Fagenholz, Tony Schiller,
Brad Cole; (BOTTOM ROW)·Barry Deutsch, Brad Baietto, John
Gabrielides, Dave Keller; Member of the Freshman A basketball
team are (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Howard, Fred Bowers, Bill Johnson, Rich
Portmann, David Birz, Mark McCracken; (BOTTOM ROW)
Brandon Koress, Steve Greenberg, Joel Hoffman, Steve Hirsch
80
�.
'
81
�,
nettnen look
toward
good season
This year's Tennis Team is looking forward to a
good season. The team's goal is to finish the season
with a .500 record. The team has aspirations of
taking first or second in district. Their main problem is the conference change this year. As a result,
the team now faces tough competitors such as New
Trier East and Highland Park. Seniors who will
help the team reach their goal are: Keith Jaffee,
Bruce Pales, Jeff Cohen, and Jeff Adler.
Members of the Varsity Tennis Team are (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGH1): Marty Brisk, Monte Hinchman, Jeff Adler, Keith Jaffee, Dean Heinberg; (FRONT ROW) Stu Flanzer, Dan Pastron,
lllii.. Jeff Cohen, Bruce Pales.
~
82
��84
�track
The Track Team under the direction of Coach Ristow is looking toward a good season. Through individual and team effort, the team will offer strong
competition in a different tough conference.
Members of the Varsity Track Team are (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Marty Rossman, Dave Kleifield, Steve Glickman, Paul Morris, Mitch Lieberman, Steve Taibl; (THIRD ROW) Jim Doumouras, Ed Santacruz,
Phil Waller, Barry Finn, Jeff Pozen, Gary Chin, Steve Locasha;
(SECOND ROW) John O'Malley, John Lopez, Bernard Futcher,
Bob Holzheimer, Steve Urow, Chuck Thiry; (FRONT ROW)
Dave Stahlberg, Dennis Somenek, Barry Leb, John Thunholm,
Steve Santacruz, and Kevin Murphy. NOT PICTURED: Bill
Precht
Members of the Freshman Track Team are (LEFT TO RIGHT):
Brian Sullivan, Kevin Rose, Don Ulbert, Joe Ferguson, Dan Finn,
Chris Cieplinski, David Ellison, Robert Chavin.
~
~
85
�wrestlers pin
conference
After last year's State Championship Team, this
year's team may seem like a disappointment. However, it still was a successful year. The Varsity won
the Conference again for the 7th year in a row.
Seniors Scott Norris, John Boigk, Mike Newberger,
Ricky Yale, Ray Martinez, and seven juniors helped
the team achieve this fantastic goal at seven conference championships in a row. Coach Richardi
was disappointed in the team's tournament performances, but is very optimistic about the future and
still has a lot of faith in his teams and his coaches
on all four levels. Special mention should be given
to Vic Suarez, best team member, and Scott Norris,
most valuable wrestler.
Members of the Varsity Wrestling Team are (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Fred
Richardi, Carlos Harootunian, Steve Poznansky, Al Poznansky,
Orrin Edidin, George Kafkis, Kelly Walls, Ray Martinez, Chuck
Purcell, John Boigk; (THIRD ROW) Hugh Sporer, Alan Sellaman, Master Wrestler, Jim Stukas, Mark Demar, Brian Casey,
Paul Kahan, Howard · F~gel, Bill Stein; (SECOND ROW) Pete
Rollick, Dru Scarbrough, David Zaslowski, Rick Yale, Howard
Walovitch, Danny Sarasin, Hal Nagel, Tim O'Malley, Mark
Pollack, Don Schmidt; (FIRST ROW) John Lamanna, Niles East
'Wrestlettes, Scott Norris
86
�87
�soph and fros-h
capture
conference
chatnpionships
The Sophomore and Freshman wrestling teams
learned a lesson from the varsity team and also won
their respective conference titles. Varsity coach Fred
Richardi gives a lot of credit to the other coaches, Al
Poznansky, Steve Poznansky, and Carlos Hartunian. Without them the wrestling program at East
would not be what it is today. Next year the team
can look forward to eighty returning underclassmen.
Members of the Sophomore Wrestling Team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Carlos
Hartunian, Paul Levine, Ron Moffet, Ralph Dellheim, Kelly
Walls, Tim O'Malley, Hal Nagel, Jim Mercues; (MIDDLE ROW)
Howard Fogel, Mr. X, Howard Walovitch, Dan Sarasin, Davfd
Americus, David Goldsmith; (FRONT ROW) Steve Malekow,
Brian Casey, Bill Stein, Mark Demar.
Freshman Wrestlers include (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Evan Oliff, Scott Isaacs,
Scott Shintani, Paul Stromberg, Craig Heinberg, Chad Howard,
Garry Burstyn; (THIRD ROW) Frank Mooradian, Renato Nepomuceno, Steve Singer, Mike Pechter, Michael Scott, Steve Sylvan,
Tom Hester, Eddie Adler; (SECOND ROW) Master X, Jack Craven, Jerry Stone, Danny Grant, Kurt Mueller, Alan Sellaman,
Steve McManamon, Danny Regidor; (FRONT ROW) Peter Rollick, Pete Govis, Paul Kahan, Mark Barba, Colin Slowik.
66
���•
sw1tn teatn
Members of the Varsity Swim Team are(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Dan Gallagher, Al
Goldenberg, Jeff Johnson, Bob Kramer, Eric Duerig, Mike Borovik, Coach Odlivak; (FRONT ROW) Wayne Matayoshi, Ji Yoo,
Steve Lisco, Erek Vassilatos,John Priske, Jin Ozawa, and David
Gassel.
Freshman Starting Swimmers include (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Rich Cristante, Joe Greenspan, Tony Quinones, Steve Chalous, Alan Seleman, Mark Rosenblum, Coach Dougherty.
91
�fencers ntake
point
This year's fencing team finished with better than a
.500 record. Victories over Marshall, New Trier
West, New Trier East, and Maine South placed the
team fourth in their division. Strong senior members who dedicated themselves were a major part of
the team, according to Coach Ron Gralewski. The
most impressive of these were: Bill Samuels, Steve
Kessler, and Chuck Heftman. The part of the team
that has need for improvement is the underclassmen, who must develop better skills. The Fencing
Team also set a record this year b,y having its first
girl member, Tatsumi Ozawa.
Members of the Fencing Team are: (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP
PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Jan Blok, Wayne
Silverman, Sarath Atluri, Gabe Couris, Dave Sockel, Chuck
Blanke, Tatsumi Ozawa. (BACK ROW) Mike Potts, Mike Winans, Bill Samuels, Steve Kessler, Charles Choi, Chuck Heftman,
Coach Gralewski.
92
�93
----
----
��injuries rob
tro.jans of
•
•
w1nn1ng season
95
-
-----
-
-----
--
�varsity and
sopholllore
teallls
Despite several injuries, the Varsity Football Team
had a successful season and proved that they could
compete in one of the toughest High School Football Leagues. A turnout of 52 Varsity players was
led by Head Coach Ferguson and Coaches Poznansky and Herter. Outstanding players were
Chuck Thiry, Norm Delheim, and Jim Murphy.
The entire Football Program improved as well as the
overall player participation.
This year's Sophomore Football Team enjoyed a
successful season. The Sophomore team's basic
strength was its strong offense. The sophomores
were shut-out only once and beat New Trier West
20-0 in a game that showed the positive team attitude that was typical of the entire season. Though
lacking a strong defense, the Sophomores gained
knowledge of football which will make them proficient players on the Varsity level.
Members of the Varsity Football Team are: (Opposite page, Top
picture, Bottom Row, Left to Right.) Jim Krysl, Mark Brutzkus,
Jeff Levin, Mitchell Yablon, Michael Esses, Allen Goodman.
Second Row: (L.to R.) Sherwood Blitstein, Michael Potts, Mark
Pollack, Norm Dellheim, Alan Gothelf, Ken Weitzman, Ricky
Yale, Richard Sklena, Eric Anderson. Third Row: Kelly Walds,
Charles Thiry, Scott Kleiman, Dennis Sominek, Jim Kipnis, Jay
Wilensky, Jeff Brin, James Murphy, Dennis Pucher, Dru Scarbrough. Fourth Row: Coach Herter, Tom O'Kane, John Ol~hock,
David Sproat, Tad Slowik, Joseph Wisniewski, Tony Klande,
John Orloff, Bruce Earl, Paul Morris, Coach Ferguson. Last Row:
Paul Gawin, Brian Kamajian, Dean Lustig, Paul Whitmore, David Kleifield, Robert Fisch, Arthur Suhajda, Brian Udell, Stephan
Frazier, Coach Steve Poznansky.
Members of the Sophomore Football Team are: (OPPOSITE
PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT;) David Goldsmith, Matt Donath, Ricky Graw, Howard
Fogel, Paul Noesen, Stuart Rappaport, David Hoffmann. (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Coach Henrici, Allan Weiner,
Dan Bartfeld, Todd Malin, Brian Grossman, Hal Nagel, Steve
Meyers. (THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Steve Cooley, Richard Hyman, Robert Bernstein, Chris Melidones, Barry Leh, Tim
O'Malley, Robert Wolf. (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Coach
Gralewski, Steve Precht, David Lorig, George Orfanos, Dan Patlak, Gregg Bolotin, Dan Finn.
96
��J
98
�freshtnan
football
teatns
The Freshman Football Players exhibited
much team spirit this year. A great deal of
winning potential was shown even
though the Freshman A Team's record
was 2-6 with wins recorded against Niles
North and Highland Park. The Freshman
B Team had a fine season with a 4-3-1
record. A strong offensive game enabled
this team to out score the competition 2-1.
Members of the Freshman A Football Team are: (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT;) Chad Howard, Fred Fagenholz,
Scott Shintani, Bill Witry, Steve McManamon, Cari
Segal. (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Mark
Story, William Wengerski, Barry Isaacson, Joe Wisniewski, Gordon Gruenes, Gary Burstyn, Jim Ferentinos. (THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Coach Odlivak, Cesar Borges, Kurt Mueller, Anthony Witti,
Dean Caccamo, Peter Govis, Steve Goles. (TOP
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Harold Schwartz, Guy
Gervasio, Peter Rollick, Paul Lattan, Steve Greenberg, Thomas Hester, Coach Bostic.
Members of the Freshman B Football Team are: (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Steve Hirsch, Dan Weisberg, Teddy Theodore, Frank Mooradian, Marc
Brenner, Mike Cortez, Jim Ossey. (SECOND ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT;) Coach Schusteff, Colin Slowik,
Larry Wolfberg, Terry Shapiro, Ferdinand Soco, David Keller, Brandon Koress, Mark Barba. (THIRD
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Bob Chavin, David Samuelson, Brad Baietto, Larry Redlin, Kenny Van Der
Haegen, Jerome Stone, Peter Melidones, Coach Howard. (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT;) Bill Johnson,
Richard Portmann, Perry Rempas, Fred Bowers, Joe
Suhajda, Fred Blitt, Steve Ehrlich, Leon Farkas.
99
�winnin g f ortn by
gytnna sts captur es
chatn pionsh i p
When strong seniors are supplemented by strong
juniors, the result is a winning gymnastics team at
Niles East. With a 10 win-1 loss record, the varsity
gymnasts managed to win the conference while
placing second in the district. The team's strategy
was to build from the returning seniors with upcoming juniors. Coach Tom Sokalski's result was a
conference champion. The returning seniors were:
Chris Besser, Bill Saputo, John Lopez, and Jim
Burke. Chris Besser was conference ring champion;
Jim Burke was side horse champion. The juniors
included: Dave Nissan, Mike Epstein, and Dennis
Pucher. One of the team's few weakness' was on the
parallel bars while many strengths included free
exercise and side horse. The team's high dual meet
score was 140.
Members of the Varsity Gymnastics Team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Torn Sokalski, Ron Nagel, Mark Seplowin, David Nissan, Jim Burke, Dennis Pucher,
Brian Sanchez, Mike Seplowin, Mike Epstein; (BOTTOM ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Chris Besser, John Lopez, Bill Saputo.
100
�101
�frosh go
undefeated
sophs take second
The sophomore team, under the direction of Coach
Don Larson, also had a fine year. Losing only two
dual meets was enough to place them second in the
conference with a high season score of 85. The
freshman gymnastic team had an outstanding year
and went undefeated in dual meet competition.
Strong leadership by Joel O'Malley, Dave Schwartz,
and Joel Zolin helped the team win a conference
championship.
Members of the Sophomore Gymnastics Team are (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Don
Larson, Steve Korn, John Murray, Jim Lankford, Steve Fishman,
Randy Kessem, Joe Gaffin; (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Cary Berman, Mike Lankford, Earl Mincer, Dave Hur, George
Teng.
(OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT}: Coach Sokalaski, Perry Browder, Fred Iles, Joe
O'Malley, Tony Nazaroff (BOTTOM ROW) Mike Macaluso,
Mike Cortez, Joel Zolin.
102
)"
�jr.
/ {I.\
103
�..
---..
.
104
�field
events soar
The 1977 Track Team, coached by Jackie Boyle,
enjoyed a very successful season. The team performed extremely well in both track and field
events. The team had many outstanding competitors in the field events. Among them: senior Karen
Behr, shot put and discus; sophomore Debbie
Precht, #1 high jumper in the league; senior Jaimie
Borkovitz, discus; and freshman Karen Konior,
high jump. Junior hurdlers Sharon and Cheryl Lee
led their team in track events.
Members of the 1977 Track and Field Team are: (TOP ROW,
LEIT TO RIGHT) Coach Boyle, Debbie Precht, Laura Finn, Jamie Berkovitz, Colleen Hubbard, Karen Gillespie, Joanne Mikos,
Sue Brown, Dawn Flakne, Jean Krier, Coach Smith, Coach Caliendo. (MIDDLE ROW) Lori McCormack, Jane Krier, Julie
Firfer, Patrice Stern, Lisa Mizock, Wendy Paulson, Karen Behr,
Mary Kinnaman. (BOTIOM ROW) Cindy Cheung, Adeline
Eberle, Ellen Oppenheim, Karen Konior, Kathy Jean, Kelly Cebol, Caroline Jacobson. Not pictured: Cheryl Lee, Sharon Lee.
OPPOSITE PAGE: Top left, Debbie Precht; top right, Lori McCormack. THIS PAGE: Top, Sharon Lee; bottom, Sue Brown.
105
�defense
dotninates
The 1977 Softball Team, coached by Nick Odlivak
and Cassandra Friedman, recorded a highly successful season. Although they placed third in the league,
the team achieved a 10-3 record, even though all the
home games were played at Oakton Park because
the boys' baseball season was at the same time. A
tremendous amount of hard work, and the aggressiveness and desire to win created a team in which
team work and cooperation prevailed. This eagerness showed in that there were about 35 members
on the team. The players in both the varsity and
junior varsity levels became a close knit and wellworking team. The whole team played outstanding
defensive ball, while the leaders in the offensive
game were: Andy Slowik, Judy Lee, and Jill Chavin.
Members of the 1977 Softball Team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHl) Asst. Coach Cassandra Friedman, Beth Defranceschi,
Elaine Massover, Carolyn Ulbert, Jill Chavin, Ellen Schwartz,
Valerie Scheinpflug, Andrea Slowik, Jan Blitt, Judy Lee, Loren
Johnson, Jenise Vassilatos, Julie Hanson, Sue Gockenback, Head
Coach Nick Odlivak. (MIDDLE ROW) Sue Zelasko, Terry
Krammen, Robyn Richmond, Nancy Kusek, Janet Torstensson,
Bobbie Lewen, Robin Cohan, Julie Maggio, Cindy Shapiro, Debbie Donniger. (BOTTOM ROW) Georgette Saenz, Chris Billisits,
Judy Rich, Beryl Schwartz, Sari Salon, and Marci Lacosha.
OPPOSITE PAGE: Ellen Schwartz. THIS PAGE: Top, Andy
Slowik; bottom, Judy Lee.
106
�107
�108
�1st and 2nd
place chatnps
The 1977 Girls' Tennis Team, under the leadership
of coaches Pat Matlak and Cass Diamond, finished
fourth in their conference. Conference champs
were: senior Mindee Epstein, who took first place in
the singles competition; and Claudia Brisk, who
took second in singles and remained undefeated
throughout the season. The team is losing many
experienced seniors, but the coaches hope to rebuild
the team in time for next year's season.
Members of the 1977 girls Tennis Team are: (Top Row, Left to
Right) Coach Diamond, Robin Cohan, Cindy Shapiro, Marci
Greenberg, Jan Blitt (Capt.), Linda Becker, Claudia Brisk, April
Alpiner, Coach Matlak. (Middle Row) Kelly Cebol, Marcy Levin,
Dana Wohlbrandt, Barbara Chabner, Julie Millman, Mindee Epstein, Sue Burke. (Bottom Row) Gabrielle Strach, Wendy Kamp,
Vicki Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Karen Sawislak, Theresa LeVan.
Not pictured: Charlene Schlager.
OPPOSITE PAGE: Top left, Julie Millman; top center, Claudia
Brisk. PAGE 109: Jan Blitt.
109
�)
archers
attentpt to
ntake their
ntark
The 1977 girls Archery Team, coached by Jean Wojdula, had a difficult season. The team did not do as
well as it had in previous years. With the loss of
four top shooters and the rearrangement of the girls
athletic seasons, the team compiled a 0-5 record.
The season proved worthy because many of the
girls improved their shooting. Top shooters were
Beryl Schwartz, Lauri Pautz, and Sharon Lee.
Members of the 1977 archery team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHl): Coach Wojdula, Natalie Odlivak, Kathy Cerny, Mindy
Bain, Lynne Friedman, Audrey Cohn, Sharon Hoffman, (MIDDLE ROW): Cheryl Lee, Beryl Shwartz, Noelle Walther, Brooke
Caplan, Lauri Pautz, Sharon Lee, (BOTTOM ROW): Danielle
Handel, Cara Johanson, Laura Cahn, Harriet Schmidt. NOT PICTURED: Dawn Johanson.
·
Top left, Beryl Schwartz; bottom left, team members; bottom
right, Brooke Caplan.
110
�.
,
.
l
\~
I
111
�112
�work builds
a first
place teatn
The 1977 Volleyball Team, coached by Gerald Richardson, put in an extraordinary amount of work and
practice. The team began their practice workouts in
the summer with some of the varsity members attending summer volleyball programs. The top players included: Andy Slowik, best spiker in the conference and North Suburban Athlete of the Week;
Judy Lee, top defensive player; Jenise Vassilatos and
Bobby Lewen.
There will be an All-Conference Volleyball Team
and three of our players are likely to be chosen.
Niles East was also voted the #1 seated team in the
IHSA district tournament. The talented team earned
an 8-2 mid-season record.
:
u
12
000
4 t 10
T
l
Page 113: Lower picture. Members of the Junior Varsity Volleyball team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Cindy
Brandt, Debbie Doniger, Sue Coyne, Laura Finn, Sue Brown.
(MIDDLE ROW) Caroline Vibert, Julie Maggio, Chris Billisits,
Nancy Kusek. (BOTTOM ROW) Lori McCormack, Cindy
Cheung, Not pictured: Karen Konior. Page 112: Lower picture.
Members of the Varsity Volleyball team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT) Mary Kinnaman, Judy Lee, Andrea Slowik, Bobbi
Lewen, Coach Jerry Richardson. (BOTTOM ROW) Natalie Doi,
Jenise Vassilatos, Julie Hanson, Sue Gockenbach, Sue Zelasko.
Top picture: Members of the Freshman Volleyball Team are:
(TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Coach Jackie Boyle, Sherifa Jusifu, Chris Porter, Cindy Mitchell, Lisa Levy, Alison Mann, Tina
Lee, (MIDDLE ROW) Sue Levine, Joanne Zelasko, Ellen Oldsberg, Vicki Goeke, Gayle Portnoy, Karen Ruesch. (BOTTOM
ROW) Lynn Yamanaka, Alda Moi, Leslie Doi. This page, Top
picture. Julie Hanson.
113
�t
114
�erika bokor
IllOst valuable
•
swtllllller
During the winter months, members of the 1978
Swim Team were working extra hard at their practices. As a result of this dedication, the team led by
Coaches Berke and Caliendo, was successful in improving their individual times. Erika Bokor, placing
first in the breaststroke in several meets, was the
team's Most Valuable Swimmer. The three top
divers were Jane Nesbett, Caroline Eberle and Nancy Zimmerman.
Under the leadership of Coach Whyman, the 1978
Bowling Team held third place in both varsity and
junior varsity. Due to the loss of many seniors from
the previous season, this years members worked
hard to rebuild a strong team. Among the team'leaders in the 15 meets were: Kathy Matz, bowler of
most pins over average; Val Scheinpflug, bowled
highest series; and Virginia Ulloa, highest average
on the team.
Members of the 1978 girl's Swim T eam include (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Donna Thiry, Karen Berman, Erika Bokor,
Nancy Zimmerman, Sharon Jacobson, and Coach Berke. (MIDDLE ROW): Sue Cone, Jane Nisbett, Dawn Roberts, Judy Malekow, and Coach Caliendo. (BOTTOM ROW): Marcy Locasha,
Kathy Thiry, Robyn Flakne, Caroline Eberle, and Sue Jacobson.
· Members of the 1978 girl's Bowling T eam include (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHl): Dawn Johanson, Elaine Goldberg, Pam
Krone, Judy Klande, Jackie Ungar, Coach Why man, Lesli Schulmeister, Ellen Mendelson, Joy Fullet, Barb Bieniek, and Kathy
Matz. (MIDDLE ROW): Ruth Paul, Karen Stein, Lori Jensen,
Chris Pittas, Cindy Koozoures, Andy Kotler (BOTTOM ROW):
Noelle Walther, Laura Cahn, Roxanne Hupert, Annette Weinstein, and W endy Tarantur. Not pictured: Val Scheimpflug (captain), Virginia Ulloa and Gayle Portnoy.
115
�,
vaulters
highlight
teatn
The season started out on the right foot for Coach
Caliendo's 1978 Gymnastics Team. A string of several wins added extra enthusiasm to the already
hardworking and improving team. The team, comprised of many freshman, contains a high concentration of real talent. The girls are particularly
strong in the floor exercise and. vaulting events.
Kim Karnes led the team with her high scores of 7.0.
Overall, the girls have proved to have a highly successful season.
Members of the 1978 Gymnastics Team include (TOP .ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Rebecca Lotsoff, Kim Karnes, Terry Dallas,
Allison Mann, Jane Nisbett, Fabi Zimansky, Sharon Palm, Cari
Segal, Sue Fisch. (MIDDLE ROW): Anita Arrigo, Cathy Leaven,
Marcy Locasha, Sue Besser, Debbie Frank, Cara Johanson, Lori
Blackman, Coach Caliendo. (FRONT ROW): Jeannie Donath,
Laura Johnson, Martha Viteri, Mary Pankow, DeeDee Vlay,
...._ Yvette Stroesser (manager).
~
116
r
�117
�118
�basketball
badininton
Members of the 1978 Basketball Team include (TOP ROW, LEFT
TO RIGH1): Cindy Brandt, Judy Anderson, Marci Greenberg,
Mary Pat Cristante, Joanne Miko, Linda Becker, Chris Sporat,
Janice Iacullo, Coach Oswald. (THIRD ROW): Lisa Levy, Mindy
Fischoff, Vicki Goecke, Karen Konior, Cynthia Wu, Chris Billisitts, Hen Schmidt, Karen Ruesch. (SECOND ROW): Judy Lee,
Bobbi Lewen, Laura Finn, Cindy Michals, Andrea Slowik, Jan
Blitt, Sue Brown. (FRONT ROW): Sue Gockenbach, Sue Kelly,
Julie Maggio, Nancy Kusek, Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Chris
Porter.
Members of the 1978 Badminton Team include (BACK ROW
LEFT TO RIGHT,): Coach Freidman, Cathy Cerny, Shelia Rothman, Judy Klancic, Ruth Kahn, Joy Klancic, Lee Klancic, Coach
Matlak. (MIDDLE ROW) Judy Malekow, Jean Russell, Sue Levine, Jill Bernstein, Tina Lee, Ros Behr, Ilaina Krauss, Andi
Kotler, Jeanne Hausman. (FRONT ROW): Brooke Caplin, Julie
Gold, Shelly Mazin, Kathy Matz, Vicki Samelson, Dikla Hed,
Ellen Mayer and Sue Lerner.
119
�I
·arts
r
,,>
'
�\
�tragedy totnorrow,
cotnedy tonight
On March 24th, 25th, and 26th of 1977, the Niles East Theatre
and Music Departments delighted audiences with their presentations of "A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY
TO THE FORUM."
This musical comedy takes place in Rome, around 200 B.C. The
story begins with Senex Gerry Lavin) unwillingly going with
his wife, Domina (Lori Schwartz), to visit her mother. They
leave their naive son, Hero (David Pevsner), with their head
slave, Hysterium (Phil Martini). Their final instruction to Hysterium is that he keep Hero away from the house of Marcus
Lycus (Bill Elliott). Hero, however, is in love with a newcomer
to this house, a virgin named Philia (Gail Norris). Hero's slave,
Pseudolus (Barry Kramer), arranges to get Philia for his master
in return for his freedom. Pseudolus tells Marcus Lycus that
Philia has the plague. As a result, Lycus, in order to protect his
other girls, tells Pseudolus that he can take the girl.
Soon, a great warrior named Miles Gloriosus (Phil Heftel)
returns from battle. He has paid Marcus Lycus to find him a
virgin to be his wife. Pseudolus, disguised as Lycus, tells Miles
Gloriosus that his bride-to-be has died. He then forces Hysterium to dress up as Philia and play the part of the dead bride.
All goes well until Miles Gloriosus announces that he must
have his bride cremated. At this decree, Hysterium suddenly
"returns to life," beginning the chase scene.
1
122
�(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEIT, LEIT TO RIGHT) Jerry Lavin, David
Pevsne1; (LOWER RIGHT) Andy Goldstein, Barry Kramer. Cathy Lasowski,
Phil Martini, Phil Heftel, Julie Geiser, and Marty Lerner (UPPER RIGHT) Phil
Rappoport; (THIS PAGE, LEIT) Lisa Cohn, Barry Kramer, Cathy Lasowski,
David Pevsner (BELOW) Gail Norris, Phil Martini and Lori Schwartz.
J
123
�spring tnusical
Meanwhile, Senex has returned to repait a flaw in the statue of
his wife, which she wants to give to her mother. Domina, who
doesn't trust her husband, decides to spy on him. To avoid
being recognized, she puts on a disguise, causing her to look
remarkably like Philia and the dressed up Hysterium.
Eventually, all three look-alikes meet. After much confusion,
Miles Gloriosus demands his bride. Suddenly, an old man,
Erronius {Phil Rappaport), appears. He has been travelling for
forty years in search of his long-lost son and daughter, whom
he will recognize by a ring each wears, bearing a gaggle of
geese.
"Like this, Old man?" asks Gloriosus.
"Are these many geese a gaggle?" questions Philia, indicating a
ring on her finger.
Since Miles Gloriosus and Philia are brother and sister, they
cannot marry each other. Philia is now free to wed Hero.
Pseudolus gets his freedom, and Senex and Domina are fully
reconciled. The only one who doesn't share in the happy ending is Marcus Lycus, who, for selling the free-born Philia must
be "trampled to death by a herd of angry water buffaloes."
(LEFI) Barry Kramer, Ken Bernstein: (ABOVE) Bill Elliott; (OPPOSITE PAGE,
UPPER LEFI) Phil Martini, Lori Schwartz; (LOWER LEFI) Kathy Stukas,
Barry Kramer; (LOWER RIGHT, TOP) Phil Heftel (BOTTOM) Marty Lerner,
Jodi Friedman, Kathy Baer, Lisa Cohn, Sheri Marshak, Cathy Lasowski; (UPPER RIGHl) Gail Norris, David Pevsner
J
124
��one act plays
blend fantasy
and reality
May 28 and 29, 1977, the Niles East Theatre Department presented 3 student-directed one-act plays. "Hello Out There,"
directed by Barry Kramer, is about a man unjustly jailed for
rape and a girl who befriends him. The beautiful plans they
make while he is in prison are destroyed when the rape victim's jealous husband kills the prisoner.
What happens when a mother sacrifices her happiness for her
daughter's sake? "Evening Dress Indispensable," directed by
Holly Stricker, deals with this problem. The results are comical
as mother and daughter nearly date each other's boyfriend. In
the end, they are properly paired for an evening on the town.
Once upon a time, there was a beautiful princess who appeared
plain because of a spell cast upon her at birth. Since she was
plain, her father had a beautiful maid take her place when a
prince came to call. The prince, also plain, made the same
identity switch with a manservant. In "The Ugly Duckling,"
directed by Carol Miller, the real prince and princess meet,
accidentally. They fall in love, marry, and live happily ever
after.
'J
126
�(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHl) Randi Merel, Andy
Goldstein, Lori Frankel, and Ed Nemmers; (LOWER RIGHl) Howard Steirman and Jami Lieder; (UPPER RIGHl) Ellyn Acker and Jerry Lavin; (THIS
PAGE, UPPER LEFl) Laura Robinson and Ken Bernstein; (UPPER RIGHl)
David Wolf; (BOTTOM) Lisa Phillippe, Marty Lerner, Phil Heftel, Ken Bernstein, and David Wolf.
1
127
�~------------------------------------------------------
children's theatre etnbarks on the
incredible jungle journey of fenda tnaria
128
�•
The Theatre Department's last production of the 1976-1977
school year was "THE INCREDIBLE JUNGLE JOURNEY OF
FENDA MARIA." The Children's Theatre cast and stage crew
travel led to various elementary schools, entertaining younger
students. This show was especially appealing to the children
because it included audience participation. Each school held
numerous young actors and actresses, eager to get on stage.
The play was narrated by Bill Elliott, who frequently entered
the story to argue with a nasty witch named Takaya. Takaya
had put a spell on the son of a jungle village's chief, splitting
him into two people. A young girl, Fenda Maria endures many
horrors to break the spell. She then marries the chief's son, and
in true fairy-tale form, everyone lives happily ever after, except, of course, the wicked witch.
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP TO BOTTOM) Lisa Cohn, Alan Schoen, Carolyn
Noll. Nancy Jaffe, Joe Sochacki; (THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Carol Miller;
(BELOW) Ellyn Acker, Carolyn Noll, Lisa Cohn, Scott Gothelf, Phil Martini,
Diane Ament, Alan Schoen, David Pevsner, and Nancy Jaffe.
�front fable
to fairy tale,
it's story theatre
The first Niles East theatre production of the 1977-1978 school
year was a collection of fables and fairy tales, directed by Jerry
Proffit and student-directed by Lisa Cohn. Presented the evenings of September 30th and October 1st, Story Theatre consisted of ten individual acts, mostly light and humorous, such as
"HENNY PENNY," "THE FISHER MAN AND HIS WIFE,"
and "THE GOLDEN GOOSE." Actors and actresses had to
quickly change characters, sometimes playing people, and
sometimes playing the parts of animals. The 10 cast members
were - Ellyn Acker, Bill Elliott, Norman Fox, Layne Friedman,
Julie Geiser, Jami Lieder, Ed Nemmers, Kris Quinones, David
Williams and Alison Wohl. There was also a four-piece combo,
which provided music in various parts of the show.
As always, the high standards of Niles East theatre prevailed,
and this first production of the year was a success.
130
�(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP) Ed Nemmers and Ellyn Acker; (BOTTOM, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Alison Wohl, Layne Friedman, Norm Fox, Ellyn Acker, Bill Elliott, Ed
Nemmers, and David Williams; (THIS PAGE, ABOVE) Ed Nemmers, Bill
Elliott, and Ellyn Acker; (UPPER LEFT) Don Kindwald, Randi Merel, Lauren
Wohl, and Ted Hill; (MIDDLE LEFT) Bill Elliott; (LOWER LEFT) Jami Lieder,
Layne Friedman, David Williams, and Ellyn Acker.
131
�get to know
''the unknown ''
November 10, 11, and 12, 1977, marked the end of approximately nine months of preparation for the annual variety
show, Reflections of the Unknown. Starting in early March,
the writer's committee, made up of Reflettions veterans,
worked through the spring and summer months, collecting
songs and writing skits fitting the theme of "the Unknown."
Topics included questions about love, superstitions, outer
space and life after death. The ideas also concentrated on hopes
for what the future would bring.
Reflections is the only student-directed production of the
school year. This year's show was directed by Carol Miller and
choreographed by Phil Martini. Sets were designed by Diane
Ament; Scott Brueckner directed the band; Kathy Stukas was
vocal director, and Eileen Sohn was technical director.
Production work covered the short period of five weeks, during
which the more than 125 cast, band, and crew members had to
devote nearly all of their free time to the show. Everyone
worried that Reflections wouldn't be ready on time, but by
production week, the hard work paid off, resulting in three
successful and entertaining evenings of Reflections of the Unknown.
132
�(THIS PAGE, TOP RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGH1) Reflections directors Carol
Miller, Diane Ament, Kathy Stukas, Phil Martini, Eileen Sohn, and Scott
Brueckner; (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP, AND THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Bill
Elliott and Elaine Cohn know "Something's Coming"; (THIS PAGE, LOWER
LEFT) Ellen Zinman and Arthur Rosenson conduct phony seance for Ellyn
Acker and Ed Nemmers; (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM) Cathy Lasowski, Phil
Rappoport, Nancy Jaffe; (BOTTOM ROW) Danny Silver, Lori Schwartz, Phil
Zerof, Marty Lerner, Jami Lieder, Steve Stukas, Julie Geiser, Tim Ortman,
Linda Sugarman, and Ted Hill sing to "Crystal Ball"; (ABOVE) Jami Lieder in
"Daisy.''
133
�... on the road
134
�..................... ..................... ..................... ..................... ..................... ..................... .....................
to find out
(OPPOSITE PAGE, UPPER LEFT:) David Williams confronts the
problems of "Superstition"; (UPPER RIGHT:) Ellyn Acker taps up a
storm in "We Will All Go Together When We Go"; (BOTTOM,
LEFT TO RIGHT:) Dancers Elaine Cohn, Ed Nemmers, Jackie Woll,
Joe Sochacki, Ellyn Acker, and David Williams tango in "Hernando's Hideaway"; (THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Alan Schoen, Chairman of lighting; (ABOVE RIGHT:) Lori Schwartz and Jon Schwartz
finding out "Where's North?"; (LOWER LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHT:)
Tim Ortmann sings "Starrider" as Jackie Woll and Karen Feldman
dance.
135
�')
136
�reflec tions
(OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM) magic in "Magical Mystery Tour,'' (UPPER
LEFl) Bill Elliott sings about the One-Eyed, One-Horned, Flying Purple People Eater, Joe Sochacki, dancing in background; (TOP RIGHT) Jim Stukas
aims a microphone; (MIDDLE RIGHT) Danny Silver and Cathy Lasowski
Follow the Rainbow; (THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Ellyn Acker describes Hernando's Hideaway as she tangos with David Williams; (LOWER LEFl) Devil
Bill Elliott taunts Ed Nernrners and Alison Wohl For The Hell Of It; (UPPER
RIGHT) Wilhelm Eberle adjusts microphone levels; (LOWER RIGHT) Alison
Wohl thinks of how she'll feel "Soon As I Get Horne."
137
�antahl and the
night visitors
On December 8th and 9th, the Niles East Music Department, under the direction of Mr. Robert Anderson and Mr.
Frank Winkler presented its first opera, "Amahl and the
Night Visitors." It was composed by Gian-Carlo Menotti
and first premiered on television in 1951.
The opera is a Christmas story, telling the tale of the three
kings who followed the holy star in search of the Christ
child. During their journey they rest at the house of a poor
orphan boy, Amahl. Amahl's mother and the other villagers
entertain and bring gifts of food to the great kings. After the
other peasants leave, the mother spies the many riches the
kings were to give to the child. She cannot understnd why
one child will become so rich while her own is half-starved
and crippled. In temptation, she tries to steal a handful of
gold pieces but is caught by the kings' page. She is told by
one of the kings that the child is not really in need of the
presents. His kingdom will be built on love for all people of
the world, rich and poor. The mother relinquishes the gold
and she and her son wish to give something to the child.
Amahl willingly volunteers his crutch and he miraculously
finds he can walk unaided. Rejoicing, the kings and now
Amahl set forth to find the child.
138
�..,~.------------------------------------------------------------------------the ......
-----------or a night at
opera
(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEFT) Michael Brody and Ted Hill; (UPPER
RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGHT) Phil Martini, Bill Elliott, Ted Hill, and Ed
Nemmers; (LOWER RIGHT) Kathy Stukas and Chorus: (THIS PAGE,
UPPER LEFT) Kathy Stukas; (UPPER RIGHT) Michael Brody, Ed Nemmers, and Kathy Stukas; (BOTTOM) Bill Elliott, Phil Martini, Ted Hill,
Kathy Stukas, and Michael Brody.
J
139
�~..........................................................................................................................................................._J. .
teen is
Tecnis is the backbone of the Theatre Department. This organization handles the
technical aspects of all productions, including set construction, lighting, sound and
properties. To become a Tecnis member,
one must work a minimum of 20 hours on
Tecnis crews. Although they cannot be.seen
during performances, Tecnis members are
always there. Without them, the shows
could not go on.
Tecnis members are (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Carolyn Noll, Jim Stukas, Wilhelm Eberle; (SECOND
ROW) Phil Martini, Arlene Weicensang, Laura Robinson, Caryn Salzman, Joe Sochacki, Barb Bieniek, Linda
Sohn; (THIRD ROW) Gena Schoen, Scott Turner,
Andi Wexler, Andrea Cohen, Joy Fullett, Audrey
Cohn; (FOURTH ROW) Kathy Stukas, Eileen Sohn
(pres.), Weada Tecnis (bear), Alan Schoen (V.P.), Diane
Ament (sec.), Paul Silver; (BOTTOM ROW) Carol
Miller, Lisa Geiser, Pam Herbach, Randi Merel; NOT
PICTURED: George Mayfield (sponsor); (THIS PAGE,
TOP RIGHT) Charlie Tecnis; (ABOVE) Bill Eberle;
(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP PICTURE) Ed Nemmers.
\
"
140
�thespia ns
Thespians is an international organization dedicated to promoting quality theatre in high schools
by recognizing students who devote their energy
and ·talents to their schools' productions. Students
who work a minimum of 100 hours in the Theatre
Department may become Thespians. Niles East
Thespians, in addition to the almost constant work
on the five yearly productions, go on field trips to
the theatre and attend the annual Illinois High
School Theatre Festival. Each spring, a banquet is
held to honor Niles East Thespians who have done
outstanding work.
Niles East Thespians are: D . Ament, K. Baer, S. Brenner, A.
Cohen, A. Cohn, E. Cohn, L. Cohn (pres.), W. Eberle, B. Elliott
(v.p.), K. Feldman, L. Friedman, J. Geiser, S. Gotthelf, L. Hanbrook, P. Herbach, 'r. Hill, N. Jaffe, N. Kaplan, M. Karafotias, M.
Lerner. A. Levin, J. Lieder, S. Marshak, P. Martini, R. M erel, C.
Miller, E. Nernrners, C. Noll, L. Phillippe, L. Pitalis,J. Proffit
(sponsor), K. Quinones, P. Rappaport, L. Robinson, A. Rosenson, A. Schoen, L. Schwartz, S. Shrifter, D. Silver, P. Silver, J.
Sochacki, E. Sohn, L. Sohn, M. Steiner, K. Stukas (sec), L. Sugarman, A. Weicensang, and D . Wiliiarns.
141
�chatnber choir
Chamber Choir, Niles East's
smaller vocal group, is also
available to interested students
by audition. This ensemble concentrates mainly on the works of
the Renaissance such as madrigals, although they do sing some
popular modern music. Chamber Choir also performs in the
annual spring and winter music
festivals. Along with Concert
Choir, Chamber Choir comprises the backbone of our vocal
music department.
The members of Chamber Choir are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Hugh Sporer, Norman Fox, Ellyn Acker, Karen
Wilner, Mr. Winkler; (SECOND ROW) Gary Glochowsky,
142
Sue Shrifter, Nancy Jaffe, Christine Quinones, Lisa Phillipe;
(THIRD ROW) Joe Sochacki, Phil Martini, Bill Elliot, Kathy Baer, Lauren Pitalis.
�..1:-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
r
concert choir
Concert Choir is a large choral organization
open to students through auditions. In this
group, students are exposed to advanced
four-part vocal techniques. Members of
Concert Choir perform various numbers in
the December and May festivals. This year,
the choir performed with professional
musical organizations as well as the music
department's production of Gian-Carlo
Menotti's opera, Amahl and the Night Visitors. a first for Niles East.
The members of the Concert Choir are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHl): Marla Greenspan, Julie Geiser, Sin Yung Kang, Muriel
Steiner, Padmini Rao, Ellen Lebovitz, Sue Ohlausen, Kathy Stukas,
Janice Greenberg; (SECOND ROW) Randi Rabin, Lori Schwartz,
Kris Quinones, Carol Miller, Melanie Karafotias, Sheri Marshak,
Chris Redlin, Linda Weintraub, Barbara Dickstein, Lauren Pitalis;
(THIRD ROW) Renee Sweet, Wilhelm Eberle, Scott Goldstein, Philip Martini, Layne Friedman, Raul Zambrano, Scott Gothelf, Nick
Psyhogios, Larry Hanbrook.
143
�girl's glee·
Another choral organization open to all students
at Niles East is Mixed Chorus. Members of this
group practice mixed voice choral pieces and
learn basic singing techniques. Mixed Chorus
also performs at the winter and Spring Festivals.
Girl's Glee and Trojan Male Chorus are two other important groups in our music department.
While they are reserved for their respective sexes,
they are still taught part harmonies and basic
voice practices. These groups also participate in
the departmental festivals and are important
training grounds for the more advanced groups.
Members of Girl's Glee are (LEFT TO RIG HT): A nita Loren z, D ebbie Liu,
Claire Horwitz, Janice Kaplan, Lizzy Cook, Sylvia Drivalas, Pam Krone,
144
Bonnie Pollack, D ana Wohlbrandt, Robyn Gomberg, Shelley Brown, D ebbie Bauman, N atalie Odlivak, Cindy Hogg, Linda Siegal, Elaine T zakis.
�t
_rojan ntale choru s - tnixed choru s
'"'/- /jI;
'l ·
.1
~
Members of the Trojan Male Chorus are (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): George Dimitrakpoulos, John
McGowan, Maris Grikis, Wesley Schroder, Tim Ortmann, and
Mr. Winkler. (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Edwin Schueftan, Philip Zerof, Julian Nevel, Andy Cook, and Steve Singer.
Members of the Mixed Chorus are (BOTTOM PICTURE,
THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike Davis, Gerald Choi,
Charles Choi, Garri McCormick, Ruth Paul, and Marcy Levin.
(SECOND ROW): Donna Wilson , N ora McCormack, Lisa
Geiser, Faith Reitman , and Kathy Kokotas. (FIRST ROW):
DeAnn Priske, Karen Steinhandler, Nancy Naubert, Marla
Topp, and Lesli Schulmeister.
145
�~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------......
inarch ing band
What is the most spirited group at Niles
East? What group received a first division
rating? The answer is, of course, the Niles
East Trojan Marching Band. The band does
more than just play at football games, lead
cheers of half-dead football fans, and disturb third and fourth period English and
foreign language classes. This year, the
band participated in the annual Northwestern University Band Day. During half time,
47 bands (more than 4,000 students)
tromped onto the field and played a half
time show. The next day, the band played at
Marriot's Great America. After parading
the grounds for one hour, (and bribing park
officials) the band was admitted free, and
spent the next seven hours roaming the
park with nothing to do. In addition to
these fall activities, the Marching Band will
be playing at Six Flags in St. Louis at the
end of April. Clad in their new uniforms,
they will certainly represent the community well.
146
The members of the Niles East Trojan Marching Band are: Steve
Albert, Chris Anderson, Elaine Balikov, Barb Balter, Chuck Blanke,
Scott Brueckner, Cindy Cheung, Ron Deutsch, Wayne Dressler,
Hope Drucker, Julie Ellison, Clara Epstein, Steve Fishman, Joy Fullett, Debbie Gershbein, Dan Gol, Steve Greenspan, Mike Hajduk,
Jim Hankin, Chuck Heftman, Ted Hill, Kevin Hoppenrath, Lori
Jensen, Gary Kantz, Tom Kasper, Leo Kelly, Don Kindwald, Karen
Konior, Nancy Kusek, David Larson, Bertha Leib, Therese Levan,
f
David Levit, Ron Lund, Pat Mahoney, Renee Maratos, Nancy Marx,
Ellen Mayer, Pam Messer, Carol Meyer, Diane Miller, Richard Miller, Steve Nussbaum, Renee Olson, John O'Malley, Scott Reicin,
Faith Reitman, Mark Robbins, Keith Rosenthal, Julie Rubenstein,
David Saltzman, Steve Santacruz, Alan Schoen, Helaine Silver, Paul
Silver, Wayne Silverman, Rick Simmons, Kathy Smart, Todd Spinner, Anita Stahlberg, David Stahlberg, Toni Verschoore, Paul Weisman, Allison Wohl, Lauren Wohl, Jackie Woll, Ted Yusen.
�(
I
�jazz ense111ble
The Jazz Ensemble is an organization
that regularly plays concerts for the
student body as well as concerts with
the other musical groups. In February
1977, the band took a first divi~ion at
the Eastern Illinois University Jazz
festival. This past summer the Jazz
Ensemble played at Ravinia's Unity
Day onJuly 4th.
Members of the Jazz Ensemble are (FIRST
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): John Martin, Tom
Kasper, David Saltzman, Scott Brueckner, Steve
Nussbaum, Joel Greenspan, Mr. Wolfram. (SECOND ROW}: Ted Yusen, Mike Hajduk, Alan
Schoen, Ron Lund, Richard Simmons, David
Stahlberg. (THIRD ROW}: Steve Zivin, Mark
Robbins, Nancy Marx, Paul Silver, Steve Fishman, Steve Santacruz, Steve Greenspan. NOT
PICTURED: Chuck Heftman.
148
�149
�band earns first
division rating
As a Concert Band, t,he band plays
three concerts, each time reaching a
new height of musicianship. Last year
the band took a first division at the
Illinois High School Association State
Band Contest.
Members of the Concert Band are: S. Albert, C. Anderson, E. Balikov, B. Balter, C. Blanke, S. Brueckner, C. Cheung, R. Deutsch, W.
Dressler, H. Drucker, J. Ellison, C. Epstein, S. Fishman, J. Fullet, D.
Gershbein, S. Gershbein, D. Gal, S. Greenspan, M. Hajduk, C.
Heftman, T. Hill, K. Hoppenrath, L. Jensen, G . Kantz, T. Kasper, L.
Kelly, D. Kindwald, K. Konior, N. Kusek, D. Larson, B. Leib, T.
Levan, D. Levit, R. Lund, P. Mahoney, J. Manki, R. Maratos, N.
150
l.
Marx, E. Mayer, P. Messer, C. Meyer, J. M ikos, D. Miller, R. Miller,
S. Nussbaum, R. Olson, J. O'Malley, F. Reitrnan, S. Reicin, M .
Robbins, K. Rosenthal, J. Rubenstein, D. Saltzman, S. Santacruz, A.
Schoen, H. Silver, P. Silver, W. Silverman, R. Simmons, K. Smart, T .
Spinner, A. Stahlberg, D . Stahlberg, T . Verschoore, P. Weisman, A.
Wohl, L. Wohl, J. Woll, T. Yusen, D. Zaslowsky.
�(CLOCKWISE FROM BELOW): Dan Col; Don Kindwald and
David Levit; David Zaslowski; Karen Konior; Scott
Brueckner; Ellen Mayer and Diane Miller; Nancy Marx.
1 51
�concert orchestra
Concert Orchestra is the advanced string
ensemble at Niles East. Orchestra members
participate in many activities throughout
the year. Many play in orchestras for the
school's musical theater productions in the
Spring as well as in the usual orchestral
festivals in December and May. Some instrumentalists in the group also audition
for semi-professional community orchestras as well as performing in musical competitions.
'
The members of Concert Orchestra are Ellyn Acker, Steve Albert,
Elaine Balikov, Barb Balter, Lynn Breidenbach, Steven Chwalisz,
Maxine Darch, Caroline Eberle, Steve Fishman, Lisa Geiser, Chuck
Heftman, Ted Hill, Lance Holst, Kevin Hoppenrath, Steven Kessler,
David Larson, David Levit, John Martin, Kathy Matz, Pam Messer,
152
Richard Miller, Carolyn Noll, Renee Olson, Tatsumi Ozawa, Ann
Pappas, Mark Robbins, Stacy $acksner,-Alan Schoen, Paul Silver,
Rick Simmons, Kathy Smart, Andrew Snow, Linda Sohn, David
Stahlberg, Bill Warda, Vicki Wexler, Alison Wohl, Lauren Wohl,
Ted Yusen.
�-
")
'
153
�~----------------------------------------------------------------------------~
ripplettes switn
frotn coast to coast
The lights were lowered, and the Ripplette swim show, "Interstate 80", began. On December 15, 16, and 17, the girls depicted
scenes of American life through synchronized swim routines.
From the excitement of New York City to the friendly penguins of Alaska, water ballet skills and a touch of drama were
displayed in a fine performance. Highlights of the show were
solos by Caryn Glickson and Brooke Caplin and the spectacular twelve man dolphin.
154
�. .o.,Jllll.................................... .................................... .................................... .................................... ......................~
Members of the Ripplettes are (THIRD ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sharon
Cone, Mary Kinnaman, Renee Olson, Mrs. Berke, Caryn Glickson, Jeanne
Hausman, Chris Anderson, Laura Finn. (SECOND ROW): Kathy Matz, Judy
Doles, Wendy Jackson, Karen Sutker, Sue Cone, Donna Thiry, Debbie Bauman. (FIRST ROW): Sue Jacobson, Robyn Flakne, Brooke Caplin, Sharon
Hoffman, Roxan Hupert, Cindy Hogg, Kathy Thiry, Phaedra Gottreich.
Opposite page (LEFT PICTURE): Donna Thiry, Kathy Thiry. (UPPER RIGHT
PICTURE): Members practicing their routines. (LOWER RIGHT PICTURE):
Sue Jacobson. This page (UPPER LEFT PICTURE): Cindy Hogg, Roxan
Hupert. (UPPER RIGHT PICTURE): Debbie Bauman.
155
�dance cotnpany
The Niles East Dance Company is an
organization that promotes dance in the
school. It is open to all Niles East students. The main activity of the club is to
put on a dance show to which much time
and talent is devoted. Some other activities include: performing for different
grade schools in the area, holding dance
workshops and going to see various
dance productions. The experience of being in the company gives the student,
who loves to dance, a much broader perspective of what is involved in the performing art of dance.
Members of Dance Company are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Beth
Weisburg, Sandy Brenner (president), Jackie Woll, Beth Feldstein, Yvette
Stroesser, Ellen Goodman. (SECOND ROW): DeeDee Vlay, Cathy Leaven,
Sharon Lee, Renee Friedman, Cheryl Lee, Marty Lerner, Ellen Mayer.
(THIRD ROW): Elaine Cohn (Secretary-Treasurer), Lisa Woll, Janette
156
Weiner, Cheri Gassel, Diane Ament, Cathy Lasowski, Debbie Winston,
Karen Feldman(Vice-President). (FOURTH ROW): Phil Martini, Pam
Schwartz, Melanie Karafotias (Publicity), Linda Becker, Arlene Levin, Dana
Sobel, Marci Mandell, Sue Fisch, Ed Nemmers, Miss Caliendo (Sponsor):
�157
�a ''circus''
of dancing fun
Friday, January 13th and Saturday, January 14th, at 8:00 p.m.,
the Niles East Dance Company presented their annual dance
show. The title and theme of this year's show was "Circus."
Styles ranged from ballet to so's dancing to disco to jazz as
dancers portrayed various aspects of circus life. These included
clowns, animal acts, a circus parade and side shows. This
colorful evening ended with the Dance Company's interpretation of the circus of the future.
)
(THIS PAGE, UPPER RIGHT, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dee Dee Vlay, Cathy Lasowski, Sue Fisch, and Lisa Woll in Frenzied Fancy; (LOWER LEFT) Karen
Feldman in Dancing Dolls; (LOWER RIGHT) Sharon Lee, Jackie Woll (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP LEFT) Debbie Winston and Renee Friedman in Clownin'
Around; (UPPER RIGHT) Pam Schwartz, Cathy Leaven, and Lisa Woll in
Celebrity Arcade; (BOTTOM) Cathy Lasowski, Cathy Leaven, Karen Feldman,
Sue Fisch, Renee Friedman, Pam Schwartz, Ellen Goodman, Arlene Levin, Dee
Dee Vlay, Marty Lerner, and Ellen Mayer in Flapper Follies.
158
�.,· -:====::::::: :-------------- ---.. . . .
l
159
�r
l
.·
�t
l
oeeaslons
�spirited pep asselllbly begins
homecoming weekend with a bang!
The Homecoming festivities began with an afternoon
pep assembly on October 14. This year's Trojan Mascot, Scott Krause, led each class level in the School
Spirit Contest. The students roared with enthusiasm,
but the Class of '80 displayed the most spirit by clapping and cheering the loudest.
John Landecker, a disc jockey from WLS Radio, was
this year's guest speaker. Applause filled the air as he
presented a plaque to the Trojan Football Team for
being the WLS High School Team of the Week.
A hush fell over the stadium as everyone eagerly
awaited the announcement of Homecoming King and
Queen. Rick Yale was named King and Mary Knish,
Queen. The courts each consisted of three juniors and
two seniors.
The assembly concluded with the Trojan Marching
Band playing the school song "NileHi".
Starting after school and continuing late into the
night, students worked to complete their floats for the
Homecoming Parade. Everything was prepared to give
the alumni of Niles East a Homecoming Day they
could be proud of.
(THIS PAGE, ABOVE) Mary Knish and Rick Yale; (UPPER RIGHT,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Howard Simon, Mitch Greenberg, Scott London,
Harlene Edelman, Chuck Gollay; (LOWER RIGHT) cheerleaders
enjoy the homecoming pep assembly; (OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP)
Scott Krause leads seniors in the school spirit contest; (LOWER
LEFT) Robin Spira and Paul Norris; (LOWER RIGHT) John Landecker.
162
�-
-
�HOME
. ....
. •. .
. ..
. ......
.
.
DOWN
trojans win!
Saturday morning, October 15th, six floats,
three decorated cars, the Porn-Pon squad,
the Cheerleaders and the Niles East Trojan
Marching Band travelled through Skokie,
entertaining early-risers with the traditional Homecoming Parade. In the float competition, Key Club took first, the Junior Independant float placed second, and third place
went to the Music-Theatre float. The morning was cool and sunny . .. perfect weather
for the upcoming football game.
Homecoming spirit mounted through the
afternoon. Fans filled the stands, cheering
with each successful play. "Trojans don't
horse around" proved to be a good Homecoming theme, as the Trojans triumphed
over the Highland Park Giants, with a score
of 18-12. This victory ended a 23-year losing streak of Homecoming games. Let's
hope it's the beginning of a long line of
victories!
164
...... ...... .•.
. ..
.
...... ...... .....
TIME
•
•
• •
• • • • • • •
• •
•
• •
•
• • • • •
• "'
• •
VISITOR
....
• ..
• ....
•
• • •
• .
• •...
•
TO-GO
n,,,o,,,
�{OPPOSITE PAGE, UPPER RIGHT) the final scoreboard; {MIDDLE
RIGHT) the G.A.A. first-place car; (LOWER LEFT, TOP ROW)
Stacey Schneider, (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Irene Theodore, Diane Uhle, Lynne Ciskoski, . Sue Fishmal}, (BOTTOM
ROW) Cindy Marsch, Carolyn Ulbert, Diane Smolish, Stacey
Thomas; (LOWER RIGHT) the Key Club first-place float; (THIS
PAGE, UPPER LEFT) the Junior Independant second-place float;
(UPPER RIGHT) Trojans clash with Giants; (LOWER RIGHT) the
Senior float.
165
�dance
enhances
victory!
In true Niles East tradition, the Homecoming celebration included a dance. It was held in the girl's
gym on October 15th at 8:00 P.M. The rock group
"Unity" provided the music. Those that were not
dancing or listening to the music were on the balcony eating sweets prepared by Baskin-Robbins and
the bakery, Let Them Eat Cake. The dance proved to
be an enjoyable evening for all those in attendance
and will not soon be forgotten because of the day's
spectacular football victory.
t
.
' ••
\
..;....
166
�(OPPOSITE PAGE, TOP RIGHT) Chris Redlin and Sherwood Blitstein; (LEFT) Couples dance to the music; (BOTTOM RIGHT) Dennis Pucher and Karen Jam ruzka;
(THIS PAGE, TOP LEFT) Stacey Schneider and Mark Brutzkus; (TOP RIGHT) Larry
Kaplan and Janice Schneider; (BOTTOM LEFT, BACK ROW) Carolyn Vibert, Dave
Sproat, Diane Uhle, Sherwood Blitstein, Irene Theodore, ,Dennis Pucher; (FRONT
ROW) Andy Liss, Jim Kipnis, Mary Knish, Rick Yale, Carol Porter, and Bruce Earl.
r
167
�this one's for you
On Friday, May 27th, 1977, over 150 couples attended the best
Junior-Senior Prom in Niles East's history. After three years of
hard work, the class of '78 under the expert supervision of
Miss Adele Higgins, completed prom preparations, and entitled the event, "This One's For You." They played the hit song
by Barry Manilow, as they crowned the prom king and queen,
Joe Decker and Rose Maggiore.
Prom was held at Henrici's O'Hare Inn. After a delicious
dinner featuring Chicken Kiev, everyone enjoyed three hours
of dancing to the music of Frank Amorosi and his orchestra.
The time passed too quickly; the night seemed hardly to have
begun when the orchestra ended the dancing and the evening
by once again playing the theme song, "This One's For You."
\
<1
\
tt
It
:1-:ll
"'
~1
".
168
t'
.......
'
�............................................
~
-'~
169
�getting to know
you at the
f reshntan mixer
On Friday, September 16th, 1977, a large crowd of students waited outside of school impatiently. At 8:00, the
doors opened, marking the start of the Freshman Mixer.
Over 100 members of the class of 1981 attended their first
social event of the year. They danced and listened to
music provided by the rock group, Neptune.
Refreshments were provided by the Junior Cabinet. The
three hours of talking, dancing and eating passed quickly. New and lasting friendships were made. As always,
the Freshman Mixer was an excellent beginning of a new
school year.
170
"'·
�(
I
j
~
171
�special even ts
Uri Geller came to Niles East on April 23, 1977
to display his psychic powers. He amazed the
audience with such feats as bending keys,
breaking spoons, and reading minds.
Throughou t the year, the school arranged sev.eral "Forum" programs for the education and
entertainme nt of the students. One of these
programs was the steel drum band from Roberto Clemente High School. This group
played music on specially treated oil drums.
Friday, April 22, was Internationa l Day at
Niles East. The various foreign language
clubs, Students for Israel, and Students for
Easter Island set up booths in the student
lounge, where they sold food from the countries they represented.
r
I
I
172
-
�. . !. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .~
(OPPOSITE PAGE, LOWER LEFT}: Uri Geller mystically
repairs a young girl's watch; (UPPER RIGHT) Uri Geller
preforms feats of mind reading; (LOWER RIGHT) a student
from Roberto Clemente High School explains the steel drum;
(THIS PAGE, UPPER LEFT) Linda Harwood and Diane Polin'.
ask for some Russian food; (UPPER RIGHT) Cheri Gassel
and Alan Bain display French food; (BOTTOM, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Pam Klinghoffer, Shelly Lewen, Cathy Horwitz,
Lowell Berman, Michelle Goldberg, Lauren Goldberg, and
Laurel Bleadon enjoy International Day.
�all for fun
and fun for all
As in past years, the Music Department
this year presented many programs for our
entertainment. The Winter Music Festival,
presented on December 15th, included winter songs and selections from "Amahl and
the Night Visitors." They were performed
by combinations of the various instrumental and vocal groups.
The Balloon Launch, on May 13, 1977, provided a day of fun for all who participated.
Held during homeroom and fifth period in
the courtyard, booths with refreshments,
club information, games, and live entertainment abounded. The Balloon Launch
and the accompanying activities were a welcome break in the day.
On January 16, John Landecker came to
Niles East for one of the "Forum" programs. He talked about his experiences being a disc jockey and he took a picture with
Radio Club.
(CLOCKWISE FROM RIGHT): John Landecker;
Kathy Donlon, Pam Herbach, Jodi Bolotin, LeeAnn
Achimovich, Julie Hanson, and Judy Malekow; Sheryl
Pearlman and Diane Miller; an administrator ge ts a
pie in the face; Sue Zelasko; the Combined Choirs .
174
........................... ........................... ........................... ........................... .................. .....
..1
��all for fun
and fun for all
As in past years, the Music Department
this year presented many programs for our
entertainment. The Winter Music Festiv;ll,
presented on December 15th, included winter songs and selections from "Amahl and
the Night Visitors." They were performed
by combinations of the various instrumental and vocal groups.
The Balloon Launch, on May 13, 1977, provided a day of fun for all who participated.
Held during homeroom and fifth period in
the courtyard, booths with refreshments,
club information, games, and live entertainment abounded. The Balloon Launch
and the accompanying activities were a welcome break in the day.
On January 16, John Landecker came to
Niles East for one of the "Forum" programs. He talked about his experiences being a disc jockey and he took a picture with
Radio Club.
(CLOCKWISE FROM RIGHT): John Landecker;
Kathy Donlon, Pam Herbach, Jodi Bolotin, LeeAnn
Achimovich, Julie Hanson, and Judy Malekow; Sheryl
Pearlman and Diane Miller; an administrator gets a
pie in the face; Sue Zelasko; the Combined Choirs.
���people
�f
Many events happen each school year which bring students and Faculty together to celebrate and show their
pride in those who have excelled in a particular area.
This 1978 REFLECTIONS captures many of those images
and will provide memories of dreall'!S fulfilled and
achievements accomplished Ear into the future.
We extend a special wish to members of the Class of 1978
for their help in making the events recorded in this yearbook experiences of a lifetime.
Galen Hosler
Principal
178
�·""\
I
i
...
adininistrators
1. Romayne Baker Dir.
2. Dale Flick Dir.
3. Lee Hawkins Dir.
4. Ronald Lamb Dir.
5. Dan Miller Dean
6. Barbara Ray Dir.
7. David Schusteff Dean
8. Rita Stewart Bldg. Mgr.
9. James Swanson Dir.
10. Charles Van Cleave Dir.
11. OPPOSITE PAGE: Galen Hosler, Principal
~
179
�faculty
•
l
1. Kenneth Anderson
2. Robert Anderson
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
180
Couns.
Music
Bea Becker I.LC.
Barbara Benson C.I.C.
Marcia Berke G.P.E.
Donald Blair Lang.
William Bloom Sci.
Frank Bostic Eng.
Cindy Brandt H. Ee.
Jane Burnham Lang.
Emil Capitani Math
l
�-----------------------""!"'1---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
a-thru-d
.,...................................................... ...................................................... ............................
1. Juanita Carlson C.I.C.
2. Paula Chamberlain H. Ee.
3. Kathryn Chopra Eng.
4. Everett Colton Soc. Stud.
5. Joan Coon Bus. Ed.
6. John Cooper Sci.
7. Sharon Corombos Read. Spec.
8. William Coulson Bus. Ed.
9. Jean Damisch, IIC
10. Edward Degenhardt Sci.
11. Karl Dejonge Soc. Stud.
12. Jeanne Derichs Eng.
181
�========~fGa~cu~l~ty;-~~~~~~-~
_
(
1. James Dorsey C
2. James Doughert ouns.
3. Irwin D ro b ney ySoc S
So.
4. Dennis Duff
· tud.
5 . Todd Dv
y Eng.
6 Ed .
orak Math
·
wm Ernst s ·
7. Emily Epton Ec1.
8. Harry Ewin
ng.
9. Gerald F
g Soc. Stud.
10 Al
erguson B.P.E
· exa Forman C.I.C. ·
182
-
�...,..---------------------------~----------------------------------------~
d-thru-h __________________________
...
,----------------------------~~~;....::.:..
~
I
r
'
1. Shirley Foss H. EC.
·2. Linda Freedman Soc. wk. int.
3 . Dottie Fugiel Sci.
4. John Golata Eng.
5. Dennis Grabowski Art.
6. Ronald Gralewski Couns.
7. Thomas Grossman Couns.
8. Jennifer Hall C.l.C.
9 . Mildred Hall Math
10. Barbara Handler Couns.
183
-- - - - - - - - -
--
�faculty
C.V.E.
IIC
Math
2 Daniel Henrick
3 · William Henry
Bus. Ed.
Josephine Hentz Sci.
Libr.
t
5. John Herbs_
6 Adele Higgkns Eng
Janie Isaac son Co~ns.
Ind. Art.
8. Walter John
Ind. Art
9 Glenn Jurek.
Thomas Ka1:er Health
Ind. Art.
11. Kathy Keble
12. Robert Keen
. .
1. Ronald Hen~1c1
3:
7:
10.
184
�--i·----------------~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------i
k-thru-tn
..
:•
Lang.
Math
Fred Kral Soc. Wk.
Bettie Ladd Eng.
Hazel Larsen Art
Donald Larson B.P.E.
Richard Livingston Eng.
Herminia Lopez Lang.
Wayne Lueck Sci.
Shirley Lundberg IIC
Vernie! Lundquist Eng.
Joan Macala Eng.
1. Dorann Klein
2. Ant hone Kort
3.
4°.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
185
�faculty
M
ag~ io A.V.E. Ed.
ne Bus.
Gordon Ma ~ ff Psych.
3. Phillip Man. o Lang.
4 Lenore Marti! k G p E.
·
· · Mat a
· ·
s.
feld Soc. Stud.
6 Patnc1a
1
_ George May h Soc. Stud.
S !via Mazouc
7. y Miller Art
8. Judy
Miron Lang.
9
· Alexander
. h d Miya Soc · Stud.
10. Ric Mos hak Lang.-Soc.
II. Johnar
I. Andy
i
12: Stud. Neiberg Soc. Wk. Int.
Jerry
186
�~·--------------------------------------------------------------th p
-',,..,__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
tn - r u -
1. Nicholas Odlivak B.P.E.
2. William Osness Soc. Stud.
3. Jerome Oswald Math
4. Kathleen Palansky Libr.
5. Angeline Panos Eng.
6. Ellen Peirce C.I.C.
7. Mel Pirok Soc. Stud.
8. Charles Plock Bus. Ed.
9. Kay Powell Eng.
10. Steve Poznansky Math
11. Jerry Proffit Eng.
187
�...............................................................----~~~~~~~------------------------....-~
faculty
1. Edward Pugliese Dr. Ed.
B.P.E.
3. Gerald Richardson Dr. Ed.
4. Thomas Ristow Ind. Art
5. Judith Rochotte Lang.
6. Mark Rostvold Sci.
7. George Roth Sci.
8. Hollister Sandstead G.P.E.
9. Barbara Scarbrough Nurse
10. Mary Scherb Eng.
11. Marilyn Schiffman Soc. Stu.
2. Fred Richardi
188
�-"'"""........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........
p-th ru- w
..........................................................................................................................
.
--~
1. Lee Sellers Ind. Art
2. James Shugrue Sci .
3. Jerome Slattery Math
4. D arrell Smith Bus. Ed.
5. Thomas Sokalski B.P.E.
6. Virginia Stemp Eng.
7. Marjorie Stevens SAGE
8. Dorothy Taylor N u rse
9. Donald Test Ind. Art - C.V.E.
10. W illiam W eiss C.I.C.
11. Bernard Welch Sci.
189
�faculty
~ -----
Art
Lillian White Lang.
Mary Whitely C.I.C.
Deanna Whyman G.P.E.
Fran Williams Libr.
Leonard Winans Couns.
Frank Winkler Music
Jean Wojdula G .P.E.
Timothy Wolfram Music
George Yursky Math
1. Richard Wetzel
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
l :>U
w-thru-y
�-~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~
clerical· staff
b-thru-g
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------..-.-----
•
I
I
r
r
1. Helen Brommelkamp
2. Dorothy Brown
3. William Bulthius
4. Kathy Caliendo
5. Cass Friedman
6. Susan Froese
7. Yola Goss
8. Nancy Greenburg
�1. Kathryn Greenwald
2. Edna Gustafson
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
192
Annette Harris
Barbara Heller
Nettie Isaacson
Josephine Jaworski
Brian Katzman
Harriet Kneip
Rochelle Korn
Elsie Levin
�• p............... ............... ............... ............... ............... ............... ............... ......~
g-thru -s
1. Vikki Matusik
Eleanore Mueller
Gertrude Natker
James Puff
Lucille Redford
Rea Robin
7. Bess Sandroff
8. Lisa Sandroff
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
193
------~
--
�:--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~-
clerical staff
s-thru-z
I·
Thelma Skaletsky
Muriel Sucherrnan
Sadell Tobin
Jane Wright
Pearl Zaid
Marie Zabich
194
�. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .mmllll!
board of education
George Contar sy
Shirley Garland President
Wesley Gibbs Superintendent
George Hanus
Gordon Hirsch
Edward Kaminski
Fred Minkus
Evelyn Rosenzweig Secretary
Robert Greenwald Student Board Rep.
195
---.
�ptsa
\
1. Phyllis Bleadon Rec. Sec.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
196
Ronald Lamb 2nd Vice-Pres.
Fran Karras Pres.
Fran Holzheimer 1st Vice-Pres.
Lois Samuels 3rd Vice-Pres.
Joanne Packer Treas.
I
(
)
J
�-
..
booster club
.
.
1. Mrs. Bartelstein
2. Howard Gothelf
3. David Meyers
4. John La Manna
5. Shirley La Manna
6. Peggy O'Mally
7. Charles Pos
8. Harold Rock
9. James Swason
197
�res
en
���freshinen
. . ... .
~
~
'
.
.
.
��freshinen
�freshnten
�fres htn en
�homores
��������•
•
un1ors
•
~----------------------------------. . . .
..
�����������225
�����230
��232
��234
��236
�������243
��245
�������252
��254
���-- - -
�index
a
Abhsie, An.gela
Abhsie, Katherine S3, 207
Achimovich, Leeann S4, 174, 21S
Acker, Ellyn 126, 129, 130, 131, 133,
134, 137, 142, 21S
Adaky, Ishay 207
Adaky, Yanai
Adam, John 22S
Adam, Joyce 207
Adams, Timothy 22S
Adelman, Allen 31, 21S
Adelman, James 21, SS, 66, 71, 22S
Adler, Eddie 72, 89, 199
Adler, Jeffrey 82, 22S
Agemura, Diane 199
Agrest, Glenn 4S, 22S
Albert, Steven 146, 225
Alexander, David 199
Alperstein, Fran 199
Alpert; Lori 199
Alpiner, April 21, 4S, 109, 21S
Ament, Diane S3, S4, 129, 133, 140,
141, 1S6, 22S
Americus, David 89, 207
Amodeo, Brad 199
Anderson, Christine 146, lSS, 207
Anderson, Donald 21S
Anderson, Eric 66, 97, 21S
Anderson, Judy 56, 119, 199
Anderson, Kenneth 180
Anderson, Robert 180
Andre, Karen 18, 20, 48, 22S, 264
Andrea, Alan 79, 21S
Andrea, William 21, SS, 71, 79, 22S
Apollo, Elaine 23, 199
April, Steven 225
Aquilar, Arturo 199
Arenson, Mark 66, 225
Aronov, Irina
Arrigo, Anita 116, 199
Arrigo, David 3S
Atluri, Sarath 93, 207
Avers, Scott 22S
Ayala, Elena 207
Ayou, George
Ayyad, Joseph 72
Ayyad, Kamal
Aznarez, Alberto 199
b
Babitz, Mike 199
Baer, Kathleen 12S, 141, 142, 21S
Bahrmasel, Bernard 199
Bahrmasel, Louis 207
Baietto, Bradford 81, 100, 199
Bain, Alan 48, 173, 22S
Bain, Mindy 110, 21S
Baizer, Judi 22S
Baizer, Marcie 207
Baker, Romayne 179
Balassi, Viola 22S
Balikov, Deborah Sl, 21S
Balikov, Elaine 48, 146, 226
Balter, Barbara Sl, 146, 21S
Barba, Mark 89, 100, 199
Barenbaum, Marcia
Barsky, Sheila 39, 21S
Bart, David 31, 207
Bartelstein, Steve 4S, SS
Bartfeld, Daniel 67, 97, 207
Bartfeld, Julie 199
Bartholomew, Charles
Bartholomew, Freddie
Barton, Barbara 199
Barton, Bruce 226
Battista, Jeanine 226
Bauer, Neil 21S
Bauer, Robyn 199
Bauman, Deborah 144,'lSS, 199
Baumann, Stephen 226
Baumhardt, Richard 226
Baumhart, Dennis 67, 207
258
Bauta, William 207
Becker, Linda 109, 119, 156, 199
Behr, Rosalyn 23, 44, 60, 119, 207
Belair, Barbara 207
Bellido, Rosa 21S
Benson, Barbara 180
Bercoon, Marc SS, 71, 79, 226
Berg, Lauren 30, 4S, S6, 21S
Berger, Karen
Berger, Michael
Bergman, Linda
Berke, Marcia 115, lSS, 180
Berkowitz, Gregory 38
Berkowitz, Michael 56, S7, 21S
Berkowitz, Steven 26
Berman, Ava 3S, 226
Berman, Cary 103, 207
Berman, Jay
Berman, Karen 199
Berman, Karla 4S, llS, 226
Berman, Marla 226
Berman, Richard 199
Bernstein, Heidi
Bernstein, Jill 119, 21S
Bernstein, Robert 79, 97, 2\Yl
Berry, Howard 21, 33, SO, 21S
Besser, Alicia S9, 116, 199
Besser, Christopher SS, 101, 226
Bialek, Bruce
Bielinski, Brigitte 44, Sl, S2, 207
Bieniek, Barbara llS, 207
Billisits, Christine 22, 106, 113, 119,
207
Binder, Alissa 38, 21S
Birz, David 72, 81, 199
Birz, Susan 20, 30, S2, 71, 21S
Blackman, Lori 44, Sl, S2, S6, 116,
207
Blair, Donald 180
Blanke, Charles 93; 146, 199
Bleadon, Laurel 173
Blitstein, Sherwood 97, 166, 167, 21S
Blitt, Fred 100, 199
Blitt, Jan S3, S4, 106, 109, 119, 227
Blok, Jan 93, 207
Bloom, William 180
Blumfelt, Stuart 49, 207
Boberg, Kurt 199
Boigk, John SS, 71, 87, 227
Bokor, Erika 30, llS, 227
Bollow, Kathy 227
Bolotin, Gregg 97, 2\Yl
Bolotin, James 33, 227
Bolotin, Jodi 4S, 56, 174, 21S
Born hen, Michael 207
Borg, Lisa 199
Borges, Cesar 100, 199
Borkan, Jon 207
Borm, Barbara 39, 227
Borovik, Michael 90, 227
Bostic, Frank 100, 180
Bower, Eileen 33, 207
Bowers, Fred 81, 100, 199
Bramati, Philipe 207
Brandt, Cindy 119, 180
Braverman, Denise 21S
Brazen, Diane 21S
Braz~, Judith 2\Yl
Breidenbach, Lynn 22, 207
Brenner, Marc 100, 199
Brenner, Sandra S8, 141, 1S6, 21S
Bressette, Stewart
Bressler, Karen 21S
Brin, Jeffery 97
Brisk, Claudia 22, 108, 109, 207
Brisk, Martin 33, SO, 7S, 82, 21S
Brock, Hans 21S
Brock, Jacques
Brock, William 33
Brodacz, Larry 207
Brodsky, Steven 227
Brommelkamp, Helen 191
Bronswick, David 199
Brooks, Kathy 2\Yl
Broton, Joseph 21S
Brow, Michael 227
Browder, Perry 103, 199
Brown, Alissa 199
Brown, David 227
Brown, Dorothy 191
Brown, Jackie 199
Brown, Lori S2, 61, 21S
Brown, Pamela 21S
Brown, Robert 38, 227
Brown, Shelley 144, 199
Brown, Steve 207
Brown, Susan S4, lOS, 113, 119, 21S
Brown, Victoria 227
Browne, Jeff
Brownstein, Bruce 33
Brueckner, Scott 133, 146, 148, lSl,
227
Bruger, Stacy 199
Brutzkus, Mark 44, SS, S7, 66, 97,
167, 228
Bulmash, Stuart 49, 21S
Bulthuis, William 79, 191
Bunes, Steven 21S
Burack, Avery 207
Burgess, Priscilla 199
Burk, Ronald
Burke, Donna
Burke, James SS, 101, 228
Burke, Jerome 207
Burke, Susan 109, 228
Burnham, Jane 180
Burstyn, Garry 89, 100, 199
Butler, Bruce 199
Butler, Maura 228
Byczek, Eric
Byron, Steven 21S
c
Caccamo, Dean 100, 199
Caccamo, Suzanne 228
Cahn, Laura 110, llS, 199
Calahan, Tim 67, 207
Caliendo, Kathy llS, 116, 156, 191
Camnitzer, Steven 199
Capitani, Emil 79, 180
Caplin, Andy 207
Caplin, Brooke 23, 45, 48, 53, S4, 110,
119, lSS, 228
Capuano, Marilyn 215
Cardella, Dean
Carlson, Juanita 181
Carlson, Madonna 3S, 21S
Carlson, Regina 21S
Carney, Mary 228
Carnow, Daniel 228
Carver, Barbara S2, 199
Casey, Brian 87, 89
Casey, Jack
Castillo, Andy
Castro, Arlene20, 207
Castro, Wendy 199
Cebol, Kelly 22, lOS, 109
Cerny, Catherine 110, 119, 21S
Cerrone, Madeleine 2\Yl'
Chabner, Barbara 18, 20, 45, 46, 109,
228, 264
Chamberlain, Paula 181
Chan, Pat 228
Charous, Sandra 18, 228
Chastain, Kurt
Chavin, Janet S3, 207
Chavin, Jill 53, 54, 106, 229
Chavin, Robert 84, 100, 199
Chernick, Todd 199
·
Cheung, Cynthia 105, 113, 146, 207
Chevere, Orlando 23, 72, 207
Chin, Gary 33, SS, 84, 21S
Chin, Theresa SO, 207
Chin, Timothy 207
Chirbas, Kathy 229
Chirbas, Margie 229
Choi, Charles 93, 14S, 207
Choi, Gerald 145, 229
Chopra, Kathryn 181
Chou, Sam 229
Christopher, Maria
Christopoulos, Cathy 215
Chuang, Cafnie 35
Chuang, Jeffrey
Chwalisz, David 215
Chwalisz, Steven 199
Cieplinski, Christian 84, 207
Ciran, T. Scott 33, 229
Ciskoski, Karen 207
Ciskoski, Lynne 62, 63, 164, 229
Clark, Colleen 207
Clark, Kevin 207
Clark, Michael 229
Clark, Sheri 199
Clauson, Diane
Coens, James 38, 21S
Cohan, Judith 229
Cohan, Lawrence 21S
Cohan, Robyn 106, 109, 229
Cohen, Aarona 21S
Cohen, Aimee 229
Cohen, Andrea 22, 48, 140, 141
Cohen, Edward 16, .79, 207
Cohen, Ellen 207
Cohen, Janet 58, 229
Cohen, Jeffrey 82, 229
Cohen, Leslie 229
Cohen, Nancy 207
Cohen, Steven 199
Cohn, Alan 49, 141, 21S
Cohn, Andrea 110, 229
Cohn, Audrey 17, 18, 23; 140, 215
Cohn, Elaine S8, 133, 134, 141, 1S6,
215
Cohn, Lisa 22, 4S, 48, 123, 125, 128,
129, 141, 230
Cole, Brad 72, 81, 199
Cole, Richard 230
Coleman, James
Collins, Joel
Collins, Nancy 199
Colton, Everett 181
Colucci, Jeffrey
Cone, Sharon S3, lSS, 207
Cone, Susan S3, llS, lSS, 215
Constance, Ronna 199
Constance, Steve 21S
Contos, Steven 21, 49, 207
Cook, Andrew 14S, 199
Cook, Elizabeth 144
Cooley, Karen S3, 207
Cooley, Steve 67, 97, 207
Coon, Joan 181
Cooper, Bruce 199
Cooper, Cheryl 44, 207
Cooper, John 181
Cooper, Judy 230
Corombos, Sharon · 181
Cortez, Michael 100, 103, 199
Costa, Gary
Coulson, William 72, 181
Couris, Gabriel 21, 93, 207
Couris, Tony 199
Coyne, Margaret Sl, 199
Coyne, Susan 22, S2, 113, 207
Craith, Leslie
Craven, Barry 21S
Craven, Jack 89, 199
Cristante, Marypat 119, 207
Cristante, Richard 90, 199
Cupp, Leslie 207
Curtiss, Michael 21S
d
D'Aiello, Michael
D'Aiello. Nicolina 199
Daily, Marye 39, 21S
Daitchman, Evelyn
Dallas, Teresa 116, 199
Daniels, Beverly 230
Darch, Maxine 215
David, Edward 21S
David, Linda
Davidson, Donna 230
Davidson, Paul
Davidson, Rhonda 230
Davis, Elaine 230
Davis, Frank 215
Davis, Kenneth 207
Davis, Laura 199
Davis, Mike 14S, 207
Deck, John 21S
Decorrevont, Thomas
Decwikiel, Gregory 207
Defranceschi, John 207
Defratus, Laua 18, 20, 230, 264
Degenhardt, Edward 181
D ei bel, Richard 199
De{·onge, Karl 181
De lheim, Norman 97, 230
Dellhei m, Ralph 89, 207
D elpozo, Audrey
D emar, Mark 87, 89, 207
�Demsch, Richard 199
Dentzer, Bernard 199
Derange, Mario 4S, 230
Derichs, Jeanne 181
Deube, Fredrick 21S
Deutsch, Barry 81, 199
Deutsch, Lawrence 230
Deutsch, Lenore 207
Deutsch, Mark 146
Deutsch, Ron 49, 207
Deven, Christine 21S
Diamond, Deborah 199
Diamond, Edward 67, 207
Diamond, Robert 21S
Diamond, Sarai 230
Dickert, Robert 199
Dickman, Susan S2, 199
Dickstein, Barb 44, 207
Dickstein, Beth 199
Difiore, Jennie 231
Dimitrakopoulos, Geor 14S
Dobryman, Harla 208
Dobryman, Shari 21S
Doi, Leslie 112, 199
Doi, Natalie 112
Doles, Judy lSS, 208
Dolnick, Susan 21S
Doman, Lisa
Domann, Steven 200
Donath, Jeannie Sl, S2, 116, 208
Donath, Matt 79, 97, 208
Dones, Edgar
Doniger, Debbi S4, 106, 113, 208
Donlon, Mary 174, 208
Donna, Lisa 231
Dorfman, Marcia 231
Dorfman, Paula 26, 231
Dorsey, James 182
Dosik, Karen 200
Dosik, Mitchell 21S
Dougherty, James 90, 182
Doumouras, James 23, SS, 7S, 84, 231
Doumouras, Nick 33, 21S
Douvris, Maria 208
Dowd, Francis
Dredze, Barry 231
Dressler, Wayne 146
Drivalas, Sylvia 144, 200
Drobney, Irwin 182
Drucker, Hope 146, 208
Dubin, Jeff 72, 208
Dubin, Lau.de 44, 4S, 208
·Dubinsky, Darlene
Duerig, Eric 91, 208
Duffy, Dennis 182
Dunn, Beth 4S, 215
Dunn, Laurie 231
Dushman, Charles 231
Dvmak, Todd 182
Dwyer, Timothy
e
Earl, Bruce 97, 167, 231
Eberle, Adeline 22, lOS, 208
Eberle, Caroline 115, 215
Eberle, Lori 35, 200
Eberle, Wilhelm 22, 137, 140, 141, 231
Edelman, Harlene 44, S2, 60, 162, 208
Edelman, Ross 31, 231
Edelson, Steven
Edidin, Orrin 87, 215
Edin, Eric
Edwards, Lyle
Ehrlich, Miriam 44, 45, 56, 231
Ehrlich, Steven 100, 200
Eingorn, David 200
Eisen, Nan 215
Eisenberg, Elaine
Elatkin, Illa 200
Elatkin, Mike
Elesh; Scott 67, 208
Elkins, Penny 21S
Ellenby, Martin 28, 45, 48, 231
Elliott, William 124, 130, 131, 132,
136, 137, 138, 139, 141, 142
Ellis, Bari 231
Ellison, David 84, 200
Ellison, Julie 44, 146
Elman, Laura 44, 45, 56
Emerick, Donald 208
Engelberg, Lisa 4S, S9, 200
Engelhardt, William 208
Epstein, Clara 146
Epstein, Lori 231
Epstein, Michael 101, 21S
Epstein, Mindee 109, 232
Epstein, Rachael 21S
Epstein, Scott
Epton, Emily 182
Ernst, Edwin 182
Eskoff, David 76, 216
Esmael, Jon 208
Espinueua, Jacqueline 208
Esralew, Susan 44, S2, S6
Esses, Michael 66, 97, 216
Estevez, Miguel
Ewing, Harry 182
f
Fabian, Valerie S9, 200
Fadhel, Sandra S8, 216
Fagenholz, Fred 81, 100, 200
Fagocki, Donna
Fahrenbach, Kurt
Faller, Steph~n 216
Farber, Marissa 208
Farkas, Leof\ 100, 200
Favish, Sharon 216
Federman, Alan 216
Fefferman, Lori 39, 232
Feigen, Eliza beth
Feldman, Janice 208
Feldman, Jeff 208
Feldman, Jeffrey 216
Feldman, Karen S8, 13S, 141, 1S6,
158, 1S9, 216
Feldman, Larry 200
Feldstein, Beth 44, 51, 52, 60, 156
Feldstein, Lee 232
Ferentinos, Jim 100, 200
Ferguson, Elizabeth 232
Ferguson, Gerald 87, 182
Ferguson, Joseph 48, 200
Ferrante, Antonietta 31, 208
Fertel, Ellyn 56, 232
Fertel, Linda 44, 208
Festenstein, David 5S, 71, 232
Fiduccia, Catherine 208
Fiedler, Christine 200
Finckle, Mark 72, 208
Fine, Mindy 216
Finn, Barry SS, 66, 75, 232
Finn, Dan 84, 97, 208
Finn, Laura S4, 105, 113, 119, 15S, 216
Fiore, Mark 208
Fiore, Steve 216
Firfer, Jodi 61, 216
Firfer, Julie 105, 208
Fisch, Robert 79, 97, 216
Fisch, Susan 56, 116, 156, 1S8, 159,
208
Fischoff, Audrey 45, 216
Fischoff, Mindey 44, 56, 119, 200
Fisher, Todd 200
Fisherkeller, Thea 22, 208
Fishman, Steven 103, 146, 148, 208
Fishman, Susan 48, 62, 63, 164, 232
Flakne, Robyn 115, 1S5, 200
Flanzer, Stuart 71, 82, 216
Fleisher, Burton
Fleishman, Doug 200, 216
Flick, Dale 179
Fogel, Howard 87, 89, 97, 208
Folkers, Steven 200
Forman, Alexa 182
Foss, Shirley 182
Fox, Lorin 208
Fox, Norman 130, 142, 200
Frank, Andrea
Frank, Deborah S9, 116, 200
Frankel, Aaron 216
Frankel, Craig 208
Frankel, Jeffrey 71, 79, 232
Frankel, Loriann 126, 232
Frankel, Micah 200
Frankel, Michelle 200
Frankel, Mike 232
Frankel, Robert 66, 216
Frankel, Susan 208
Frankson, Richard 33, 232
Goldberg, Michelle 49, 51,, 173, 234
Goldberg, Philip 200
Goldberg, Ruth 217
Goldberg, Susan Sl, 52, 200
Goldblatt, Richard 200
Goldenberg, Alan 55, 71, 90, 234
Goldenberg, Al!an 234
Goldenberg, Steven 37, 67, 208
Goldenstein, Henry 67, 72, 208
Goldman, Norman
Goldsmith, David 89, 97, 208
Goldson, Janice
Goldstein, Laurie 56, 217
Goldstein, Leslie 208
Goldstein, Randi
Goldstein, Scott 17, 79
Goldstin, Zehava 217
Goldwasser, Lisa 200
Goldzweig, Neal 217
Goles, Steven 100, 200
Gollay, Charles 67, 162
Gomberg, Dorinne 45, 234
Gomberg, Robyn 52, 144, 200
Gonzalez, Carlos 208
n
Goodman, Alle_ 66, 97
Goodman, Ellen 58, 156, 159, 234
Goodman, Kenneth 208
Goodman, Melinda 22, 48, 49, 234
Gorchoff, Tracy 208
Gordon, Mallory 200
Gordon, Scott 66, 217
Gabrielides, John 72, 81, 200
Gordon, Sheri 53, 208
Gabrielides, Sophia 216
Gorovitz, Elyse
Gaffin, Joseph 103, 208
Goss, Yola 191
Gall, Kathleen 49, 200
Gostomelsky, Bruce 234
Gallagher, Daniel 91, .216
Gothelf, Alan SS, 66, 97, 234
Gallagher, Terry Rose 35, 216
Gothelf, Joyce 44, 52, 209
Ganji, Sandra 200
Gothelf, Steven SS, 66, 234
Garcia, Billy 67, 208
Gotthelf, Scott
Garcia, Jimmy 233
Gottreich, Phaedra 155, 200
Garfinkel, Mitchell 200
Gould, Alan 23S
Garza, Jose 208
Govis, Peter 89, 100, 200
Gassel, Cheri 18, 20, 22, 44, 45, 48,
Grabowski, Dennis 18, 183
51, 156, 173, 233, 264
Gradman, Ellen 209
Gassel, David 76, 91, 208
Graf, Mary 200
Gawin, Paul 79, 97, 216
Graf, Thomas
Gaza, Cheryl 59, 200
Graff, Wendy 53, 209
Gebavi, Peter 216
Gralewski, Ronald 71, 93, 97, 183
Geiser, Julie 30, 122, 132, 141, 216
Granato, Peter 235
Geiser, Lisa 140, 145, 208
Grant, Daniel 89, 200
Geno, Jack 216
Grant, Nina 235
Georgeow, Tina 233
Grantz, David 217
Georgiou, Lisa
Graw, Kenny
Gerber, Mary
Gerber, Wendy 18, 20, 21, 38, 45, 233 Graw, Ricky 97, 209
Gray, Kimberly
Gershbein, Debbie 146, 216
Grayson, Lorraine
Gershbein, Steven 208
Green, Edward 72, 200
Gerszonovicz, Dahlia 208
Greenberg, Gail 235
Gervasio, Guy 100, 200
Greenberg, Janice 21
Gholamrezai, Farhad
Greenberg, Marci 109, 119, 200
Gianakopoulos, Nick 208
Greenberg, Mitchel 55, 71, 162, 235
Giancola, Paul 49, 200
Greenberg, Myles 67, 79, 209
Gibbons, Deborah 208
Greenberg, Steven 81, 100, 200
Gibbons, Judy S9, 200
Greenburg, Nancy 191
Gilbert, Mike
Greenspan, Hugh 49, 200
Gillen, Kelli 216
Greenspan, Joseph 72, 90, 148, 200
Gillespie, Karen lOS, 216
Greenspan, Marla 48, 217
Ginesi, David
Greenspan, Steven 33, 146, 148, 217
Ginsberg, Steve 208
Greenwald, Kaye 192
Ginsburg, Mitchell 71, 233
Greenwald, Robert 19S, 235
Ginsburg, Noah 67, 72, 208
Greer, Michael 200
Gintzler, Michael 216
Gregorian, John 67, 72
Girovich, Loren 233
Greiman, Helene 209
Gitterle, Marcus '
Greisman, Kenneth 21, 235
Glait, Scott 31, 216
Gresham, Laurie 200
Glass, Sandy 45, 216
Grgurich, Michael
Glassman, April
Grikis, Maris 14S, 217
Glazer, Melissa 208
Grimson, Bonnie 17, 22, 23, 30, 49,
Glick, Deborah
Glickman, Stephen 16, 84, 216
236
Grobman, Michael 76, 217
Glickson, Caryn 56, 15S, 234
Grodsky, Laura 44, 209
Glochowsky, Gary 142, 234
Grossman, Brian 97, 209
Gockenbach, Sue S4, 106, 112, 119,
Grossman, Robyn 200
216
Grossman, Thomas 183
Goecke, Victoria 112, 119, 200
Grousnick, Edward 236
Go!, Daniel 146, 151, 208
Gruenes, Gordon 100, 200
Golata, John 183
Grutzmacher, Tom
Gold, Julia 38, 234
Gruzinsky, Jackie 209
Gold, Julie 119, 200
Guertin, Kenneth 200
Gold, Sari 56, 234
Guertin, Kevin
Gold, Wendy 208
Gunther, Linda
Goldberg, Elaine 115, 234
Gunther, Todd 33, 217
Goldberg, Lauren 49, 173, 217
Gustafson, Edna 192
Goldberg, Marla 234
Frazier, Stephan 97, 232
Freed, Steven 232
Freedman, Linda 183
Freedman, Mark 232
Freeman, Dennis
Friedlander, Mitchell 216
Friedman, Alan 21, 72, 79, 208
Friedman, Cass 119, 191
Friedman, Cindy 233
Friedman, Layne 130, 131, 141, 216
Friedman, Lynn 17, 233
Friedman, Lynne 110, 233
Friedman, Renee 44, 1S6, 159, 208
Friedman, Tami 20, 233
Fritz, Kathy
Fritzshall, Kenneth 208
Froese, Susan 191
Fryer, Marc 216
Fugiel, Dorothy 183
Fujikawa, Hisad 200
Fujiwara, Gary 216
Fuj"iwara, Ralph 21, 233
Fu lett, Joy 44, 115, 140, 146, 208
Futscher, Bernard 84, 216
g
259
�-
-
--------- -
-----
h
Ha, Mary 200
Haag, Pamela 48, 236
.Hachiya, Donna 217
Hacker, Judy 209
Hagler, Jayne 49, 200
Hajduk, Maureen 202
Hajduk, Michael 31, 146, 148, 217
Hall, Jennifer 183
Hall, Mildred 183
Hamilton, Barbara 236
Hanbrook, Lawrence 141, 217
Handel, Danielle 110, 200
Handelman, Jerald 209
Handelman, Miriam 52, 200
Handelman, Ruth 236
Handler, Barbara 183
Hankin, James 146, 209
Hansen, Gerald 209
Hanson, Clark
Hanson, Julie 54, 106, 112, 113, 119,
174, 217
Harris, Anette 192
Harris, David 236
Harris, Julie 57, 209
Harris, Steve 33, 217
Hart, Diane 45, 236
Hartl, Marla 217
Hartman, Marcia 236
Hartmann, Martin 209
Hartzman, Marc 45, 217
Hartzman, Matthew 209
Harwood, Jeffrey
Harwood, Linda 173, 236
Hasegawa, Frannie 236
Hausman, Jeanne 54, 119, 155, 237
Hawkins, Lee 179
Hed, Dikla 119, 209
Heftel, Kenneth 72, 200
Heftman, Charles 55, 93, 146, 237
Hegedus, Sue 217
Hehn, Margie 209
Heinberg, Craig 72, 89, 200
Heinberg, Dean 82, 217
Heine, Anita 200
Heinrich, James
Heinrich, Jerome 217
Heinsen, Heidi 52, 201
Heinz, Joseph 237
Heller, Barbara 192
Heller, Kenneth 55, 66, 71, 217
Henrici, Ronald 97, 184
Herbach, Elyce 25, 53, 201
Henry, William 184
Hentz, Josephine 184
Herbach, Pamela 141, 174, 209
Herbold, Allan
Herbst, John 184
Herman, Brenda 209
_ erman, Howard
H
Herman, Rochelle 53, 209
Her.man, Steven 201
Herman, Edward 237
Herskovitz, Alan 209
Herskovitz, Nancy
Hertel, Randall 33
Hester, Jeff 76, 217
Hester, Thomas 89, 100, 201
Hewick, Kimberly 201
Higgins, Adele 184
Hill, Sharon 38, 237
Hill, Theodore 17, 18, 46, 51, 131,
132, 138, 139, 141, 146, 209, 264
Hinchman, Monte 82, 209
Hirsch, Steven 81, 10, 201
Hirschhaut, Richard 217
Hoffman, Beth 49, 217
Hoffman, David 209
Hoffman, Geroge
Hoffman, Joel 72, 81, 201
Hoffman, Julie .2 17
Hoffman, Sharon 52, 110, 155, 217
Hoffmann, David 97, 209
Hoffmanri, Edward 201
Hoffmann, Richard 237 ·
Hogg, Cynthia 144, 155, 209
Hohs, Keith 75, 201
Holdmann, Carol 35, 237'
Hollingsworth, Kim 35; 237
Holst, Lance
Holzheimer, Elise 53, 201
~
Holzheimer, Robert 55, 84, 217
Honig, Sharon 201
Hoppe, Ken 209
Hoppenrath, Kevin 146, 209
Hopsicker, Wendy 201
Horak, Diane
Hornstein, Jeffrey 201
Horwitz, Clare 144, 209
Horwitz, Eleah 201 ·
Horwitz, Julie 49, 217
Hosler, Galen 179
Houdek, Kenneth 79, 217
Howard, Chad 89, 100, 201
Howard, Laura 54, 237
Howard, Richard 81, 100
Hubbard, Colleen 22, 105, 209
Hubbard, Kevin 31, 237
Huepfl, Marie 237
Hunsick, Bob 201
Hupert, Roxan 44, 56, 115, 155, 201
Hur, Kyu 103
Hussain, Khalid 209
Hyman, Richard 97, 209
-
-
-
-
Kaepplinger, Debbi 218
Kafkis, George 87, 218
Kagin, Debbie 38, 218
Kagan, Kathy 238
Kahan, Beth 238
Kahan, Paul 89, 201
Kahn, Ruth 18, 20, 119, 238, 264
Kaiser, Thomas 184
Kallman, Diane
Kallman, Robert 201
Kalter, Mitchell 72, 201
Kalter, Mona 238
Kaluzna, Donna 45, 238
Kamajian, Brian 79, 97, 218
Kamen, Gary 201
Kamenir, Jeri 39, 238
Kamp, Wendi 44, 109, 209
Kane, Candace 38, 238
Kane, Juliet 209
Kane, Richard 238
Kang, Sin
Kantz, Gary 23, 146, 239
Kaplan, Bruce 72, 201
Kaplan, David 66, 167, 239
Kaplan, Janice 144, 201
Kaplan, Julie
Kaplan, Les 201
Kaplan, Nancy 18, 141, 218
Kaplin, Lori 239
Karabinas, Alexandria 201
Karafotias, Melanie 18, 48, 58, 141,
Klinghoffer, Pamela 26, 173, 240
Knee, Julie
Kneip, Harriet 192
Knish, Mary 162, 167, 240
Ko, Hee 210
Kokotas, Constantine 202
Kokotas, Katherine 145, 240
Kolodzik, Paul 218
Konior, Karen 105, 119, 146, 151, 210
Kontopoulos, Teddy
Kopelman, Jeffrey 218
Koress, Brandon 81, 100
Koress, Steve
Korey, Howard 72, 202
Korn, Rochelle 192
Korn, Steve 103, 210
Kornhauser, Melissa 202
Kornmesser, Nathalie 202
Kort, Antone 185
Kostyniuk, Mary 202
Kot, Christine 18, 240
Kotler, Andrea 115, 119, 210
Kotsovos, Karen
Kotsovos, Teddy
Kouzoures, Cynthia 115, 210
Kozak, Ira
Kozak, Jill 250
Kozak, Shari 44, 210
Kraft, Nancy 218
Kral, Fred 185
Iacullo, Janice 119
Kramer, Bob 90, 210
Iacullo, Peter 33, 217
156, 239
Kramer, William 202
Iles, Fred 103, 201
Karamanis, Elaine 218
Krammen, Teresa 106, 218
Irion, Scott
Karhoff, G11ry 67, 209
Krause, Scott 162, 240
Irsay, Lori 35, 237
Karnes, Kim 56, 59, 116, 201
Krauss, Ilaina 38, 44, 56, 210
Irving, Sheryl 237
Karras, Alan 17, 18, 20, 218, 264
Krawetz; Gary 33, 240
Isaac, David 217
Kashdan, Jane
Kray, Ellen 51, 58, 218
Isaackson, Janie 184
Kasper, Paula 209
Krier, Jane 105, 218
Isaacs, Scott 89, 201
Kasper, Tom 146, 148
Krier, Jean 105, 218
Isaacson, Barry 100, 201
Katsaros, Betty 201
Krischer, Linda 18, 20, 240, 264
Isaacson, Jerry 217
Katsaros, Penny 18, 20, 45, 289, 264 Krlshman, Henry 202
Isaacson, Nettie 192
Katz, Alan 239
Krissman, William
Ishu, Diana 209
Katz, Debbie 239
Krone, Pam 115, 144, 202
Ishu, George _
Katz, Jeffery 218
Kronowitz, Debra 202
Isserman, Kathi 20, 48, 53, 237
Katz, Linda 218
Krumland, Petra 22, 210
Isserman,_Susan 16, 45, 51
Katz, Teri 239
Kruse, Karen 35, 240
Katzman, Brian 192
lvener, Mari 217
Krysl, Jim 79, 97, 218
Katzman, Howard 239
Kuhn, Brigitte 210
·
Katzman, Shari 210
Kulovsky, Susan 16, 48, 218
Kauffman, Beth 210
Kuperman, Mark _ 40
2
Kaufman, Steven 239
Kusatzky, Mark 240
Kaye, Michelle 35, 218
Kusek, Nancy 106, 113, 119, 146, 210
Keating, Sharon 201
Kutok, Beth
Kehler, Kathy 184
Kutok, Lisa 51,, 52, 202
Keen, Robert 184
Keller, David 81, 100, 202
Jackson, Wendy 23, 155, 217
Keller, William 67, 210
Jacobson, Sharon 115, 201
Kelley, Leo 146, 218
Jacobson, Susan 115, 154, 155, 217
Jaffe, Nancy 108, 129, 133, 141, 142, Kelley, Paul
Kelly, Susan 45, 218
217
Kenig, Donna 45, 216
La Scala, Frances 216
Jaffe, Robert
Kessem, Randall 103, 210
Ladas, Chris 33, 240
Jaffee, Keith 82, 237
Kessem, Timothy 33, 218
Ladd, Bettie 185
Jaffray, Paul 201
Kessler, Joel 79, 210
Lader, Ronald 210
Jaklin, Roger 55, 76, 238
Kessler, Kurt 33, 50, 210
Lake, Anastasia 241
Jamruszka, Karen 52, 166, 209
Kessler, Steven 16, 44, 55, 93, 239
Lam, Sheridan 241
Jans, Kathleen 238
Kilian, David 218
Lamanna, John 55, 87, 218
Jans, Laura
Kim, Haeran
Lamanna, Pam 44, 52, 210
Jarmey, Richard
Kim, Victor 239
Lamb, Ronald 179, 196
Jaskie, Ken
Kim, Yon 218
Lampert, Marcie 216
Jaworski, Josephine 192
Kim, Hyun 202
Landau, Mark 55, 71, 218
Jean, Kathy 23, 50, 105, 209
Kindwald, Don 131, 146, 151, 239
Lande, Alan 241
Jensen, Lori 115, 146, 217
King, Cynthia
Lande, Mike 202
Johanson, Cara 110, 116, 201
Landsberg, Howard
Johanson, Dawn 18, 53, 54, 115, 238 Kinnaman, Mary 54, 105, 112, 155,
218
Lange, Steven
John, Walter 184
Kipnis, James 55, 97, 167, 239
Lankford, James 103, 210
Johnson, Bill 184
Kippes, Jim 210
Lankford, Michael 103, 202
Johnson, Jeffrey 55, 90, 218
Kippes, Mary 218
Lapins, Richard 210
Johnson, Laura 116, 209
Kite, Christopher 218
Larks, Michael 202
Johnson, Laura 209
Klandc,-Joy 119, 202
Larsen, Hazel 185
Johnson, Norman 218
Klande, Judy 115, 119, 202
Larson, David 75, 79, 146, 241
Johnson, Theresa 45, 218
Klande, Lee 31, 119, 218
Larson, Don 72, 103, 185
Judd, Susan 201
Klande, Tony 97, 239
Lashinsky, Amy 44, 56, 218
Jurek, Glenn 184
Klawans, Gary 240
Lasowski, Cathy 58, 122, 123, 125,
Jusufi, Sherife 52, 56, 112, 201
Klawans, Robert 75, 202
132, 136, 156, 158, 159, 218
Kleifield, David 66, 84, 97, 218
Laughlin, Mary 218
Kleiman, Alison 44, 52, 56, 202
Lavelle, Elizabeth
Kleiman, Scott 55, 97, 240 •
Lavery, Richard 202
Klein, David 218
Lavin, Jerry 44, 122, 126, 241
Klein, David 55, 71, 79, 218
Leahy, Kimberly
Kabiller, Debra 209
Klein, Dorann 185
Leaven, Cathy 18, 56, 116, 15.6 , 159,
Kabiller, Louis
Klein, Kevin 55, 71, 240
241
Kacak, Ingrid 201
Klein, Phyllis 44, 52
Leb, Barry Jay 79, 84, 97
Kacin, Eric
Klein, Sandra 218
Leb, Kenneth 202
•
I
•
J
I
k
�Lebovitz, Ellen 44, 51, 52, 210
Lebovitz, Tamara 44, 51, 52, 56, 202
Ledbetter, Rick
Lederman, Sheri 49, 219
Lee, Cheryl 48, 54, 110, 156, 241
Lee, Judith 106, 112, 241
Lee, Judy 53, 119, 202
Lee, Sharon 48, 54, 105, 110, 156, 158,
241
Lee, Tina 23, 112, 119, 210
Lefevre, James 210
Lehman, Jean 35, 54, 241
Lehman, Sally 202
Leib, Bertha 146, 241 ,
Leib, Paul
Leipold, Mark 210
Lerner, Martha 18, 122, 125, 127, 132,
141, 156, 159, 219
Leon, Ilene 210
Leon, Jacalyn 219
Leon, Mara 219
Leon, Pablo
Lerner, Joni 56, 241
Lerner, Susan 119, 210
Lev, Alan 242
Levan, Therese 109, 146, 202·
Levco, Howard 31, 44, 219
Levin, Andrea 45, 202
Levin, Arlene 141, 156, 159, 242
Levin, Elsie 192
Levin, G~orge 219
Levin, Jeffrey 97, 219
Levin, Leon 55
Levin, Lyle 210
Levin, Marcy 109, 242
Levin, Marcy 109, 242
Levin, Mindy 210
Levin, Roberta 242
Levine, Howard 219
Levine, James 242
Levine, Paul 89, 210
Levine, Susan 44, 112, 119, 202
Levit, David Lee 146, 151, 210
Levy, Bruce 242
Levy, Carlos 219
Levy, Lisa 112, 119, 202
Levy, Marcelo 210
Lewandowski, Susan 219
Lewen, Roberta 54, 106, 112, 119, 219
Lewin, Shelly 49, 173, 242
Lewis, Stewart 219
.Lewkowicz, Helen 210
Lichtenstein, Betty 242
Lieberman, Jan 202
Lieberman, Mitchell 66, 84, 219
Lieberman, Nancy
Lieder, Jami 23, 48, 126, 131, 132, 133,
141, 219
[
Linderman, Michael
Lindroth, Philip 242
Lipsky, Edith 210
Lipsky, Ellen 210
Lisco, Steven 30, 76, 90, 210
Liss, Andrea 56, 167, 242
Liss, Linda 51, 52, 59, 202
Liss, Robert
Litwin, Linda 210
Liu, Debra 51, 52, 144, 202
Liu, Douglas 71, 219
Livingston, Richard 185 .
Locasha, Marcy 106, 115, 116, 210
Locasha, Steven SS, 84, 242
London, Scott 162, 243
Longobardi, Mario 72
Longobardi, Paul 202
Lopez, Alejandro 72, 202
Lopez, Herminia 18S
Lopez, John 45, 55, 84, 101, 243
Lopez, Michael 210
Lopez, Rudy 219
Lorenz, Anita 144, 202
Lorig, David 79, 97, 210
Lotha11, Shai
Lotsoff, Maureen 45, 243
Lotsoff, Rebecca 116, 202
Lovitt, Diane 30, 219
Lucarelli, Marci 202
Luck, Andrea 210
Lueck, Wayne 18S
Luk, Linda 219
Luke, Robert 31, 48, 243
Lund, Ron 146, 148, 210
Lundquist, Vernie! 185
Lustig, Dean 97, 219
Ill
Macaddino, Cathy 211
Macala, Joan 185
Macaluso, Michael 103, 202
Mader, Geralyn 202
Mader, Mary 45, 219
Madrigal, Lidia
Maggio, Andy 186
Maggio, Julie 106, 113, 119, 211
Mahoney, Patrick 146, 219
Malekow, Judith 44, 53, 119, 174, 243
Malekow, Steven 89, llS, 211
Malin, Todd 97, 211
Malina, Dan
Malina, Debra 219
Malina Rhonda 23, 202
Mallon, Alan 243
Malone, Gordon 186
Mandell, Arthur SS, 66, 243
Mandell, Marci 44, 58, 156, 211
Mandusich, Pam 44, 211
Maniatis, Sandy 219
Mann, Alisan 112, 116, 202
Mann, Rachel 219
Mannette, Patty
Marabella, Gemma 202
Marabella Grace 3S, 243
Maratos, Renee 146, 211
Marcus, Brian 211
Mardi, Mariam 219
Mardi, Nargess 219
Markich, Michael 35
Marks, Alan 203
Marsch, Cindy 62, 63, 164, 219
Marsch, Laura 243
Marsch, Lynn 44, Sl, 60, 211
Marshak, Sheri 18, 22, 45, 56, 12S,
141, 243
Marshall, Cindy 243
Marti, Lenore 186
Martin, John 148, 219
Martinez, Jo 243
Martinez, Linda 3S
Martinez, Ralph 33, 243
Martinez, Raymond 87, 243
Martini, Philip 122, 123, 125, 129,
133, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 1S6,
219
Martini, Stephen 211
Marwick, Andrew
Marx, Michael 243
Marx, Nancy Lynne 146, 148, lSl,
244
Masover, Lee Richard 219
Matayoshi, Steven 33, SO, 244
Matayoshi, Wayne 90, 211
Mathew, Jose 203
Matlak, Patricia 119, 186
Matsuoka, John 219
Matusik, Jeryl
Matuskik, Vikki 193
Matz, Katherine 44, 115, 119, 155, 211
Matzkin, Tracey 244
Mayer, Alise
Mayer, Ellen 109, 119, 146, 151, 1S6,
158, 244
Mayfield, George 186
Mayrent, Laurie 244
Mazouch, Sylvia 186
Mazur, Lori
McCloy, Mary 20, 2, 49, 211
McCormack, Loretta 104, lOS, 110,
211
McCormack, Nora 53, 145, 211
McCormick, Cathryn 211
McCormick, Gary 14S, 244
McCormick, Shawn
McCracken, Mark SS, 76, 81, 203
McCuaig, Mark 33, 244
McGowan, David 244
McGowan, John 145
McManamon, Steve 89, 200, 203
Medrano, Altagracia
Meister, Ellen 244
Melidones, Chris 97, 211
Melidones, Peter 100, 203
Melnick, Steve 244
Mendelson, Ellen llS, 203
Mendelson, Michael 244
Merel, David 203
Merel, Randi 126, 131, 141, 244
Merel, Roger 211
Messer, Pamela 146, 219
Meyer, Carole 51, 146, 219
Meyer, Michael
Meyers, Sharon
Meyers, Steven 67, 97, 211
Michals, Cynthia 119, 203
Michals, David 219
Michell, Lynda 244
Mikos, Joanne lOS, 119, 211
Milecki, Karen 203
Milecki, Susie 219
Miller, Beverly 4S, 56, 244
Miller, Carol 18, 129, 133, 140, 141,
244
Miller, Cary
Miller, Dan 179
Miller; Diane 146, 151, 174, 211
Miller, Jeff 219
Miller, Judy 186
Miller, Julie 35, 219
'Miller, Kenneth 4S, S7, 245
Miller, Paula 44, 46, 203
Miller, Richard 146, 219
Miller, Shari 211
Miller, Sharon 203
Miller, Steven
Miller, Sue
Millman, Julie 4S, 106, 109, 219
Mincer, Earl 103, 211
Miner, Michael 245
Minkina Yvonne
Minsky, Howard 219
Miron, Alexander 186
Miscinski, Peter 67, 211
·
Mitchell, Mark
Miva, Richard 186 ·
Mizock, Lisa lOS, 211
Mizock, Marla 219
Modloff, Brian 203
Modloff, Dean
Moeller, Kareen 24S
Moffett, Ronald 89, 211
Moje, Audrey 44, S3, 211
Moi'e, Rainer
Mo Ian, Elizabeth S2, 203
Mollan, Mark 211
Montanez, Jr., Johnny
Mooradian, Frank 89, 100, 203
Mooradian, Jim 31, 24S
Moore, Martha
Morris, Paul 66, 84, 97, 219
Morrison, Gail 211
Mortell, Teresa 211
Moscoso, Anita 203
Moshak, John 186
Moskivich, Jeffrey 245
Moss, Danny 23, 211
Moss, Howard 41
Moss, Shari 211
Moteff, Gwenn
Mourikas, James 211
Moy, Alda 203
Moy, Jane 203
Moy, Mary 245
Moy, Michael 67, 211
Mozin, Shelly 44, 119, 211
Mueller, Barbara 24S
Mueller, Eleanore 193
Mueller, Kurt 89, 203
Mulcahy, Karen 24S
Murphy, James 9?, 24S
Murphy, Kevin 84, 219
Murray, John 103, 211
Musick, Michael 72, 203
Myerson, Andrea 211
n
Nadeau, Jacqueline 246
Nadler, Mark
Nagel, Hal 67, 87, 89, 211
Nagel, Nancy 3S, 246
Nagel, Ronald 30, 101, 220
Nagel, Tom
Nasatsky, Susan
Nathanson, Paul 72, 103
Nathanson, Scott 38, 246
Natker, Gertrude 193
Naubert, John 246
Naubert, Nancy 14S
Naumes, Joseph 66, 246
Nazaroff, Tony 103, 203
Neiberg, Jerry 186
Nelson, Elliot 23, 220
Nelson, Jon
Nelson, Kevin 66
Nemmers, Edward Sl, 126, 130, 131,
133, 134,'137, 138, 139, 140, 141,
156, 246
Nepomuceno, Renato 89, 203
Nepomuceno, Noel 246
Nessenson, Marci 220
Nevel, Julian 145, 211
Newberger, Michael 246
Newman, Jeff 31, 50, 220
Newman, Lawrence 220
Newman, Michael 220
Newman, Ralph 246
Newman, Robin S6, 203
Newman, Sheri 45, 61, 220
Nidetz, Sandra 203
Nieto, Ana 203
Nieto, Monica 211
Nikchevich, John 72, 81, 203
Nikchevich, Richard 72, 79, 211
Nisbett, Jane llS, 116, 220
Nisson, David 101, 220
Nitti, Anthony 203
Noesen, Paul 17, 211
Noll, Carolyn 128, 129, 140, 141, 220
Norris, Scott 55, 87, 163, 246
Novick, Daryl 72, 203
Nudelman, Samuel
Nussbaum, Anita 247
Nussbaum, Jay 247
Nussbaum, Steven 31, 146, 148, 220
Nygard, David 247
0
O'Kane, Tom SS, 97, 247
O'Malley, John 35, 66, 84, 146, 220
Oberding, Steven 72, 211
Odlivak, Natalie 144, 203
Odlivak, Nicholas 90, 187
Ogden, Karen
Ohlhausen, Susan S6, 247
Ohlwein, Carolyn 247
Ohren, Craig 203
Oif, Leslie 18, 20, 220, 264
Okane, Ann 211
Oliff, Evan 89, 203
Olsberg, Ellen 112, 203
Olsberg, Eric 211
Olshock, Jami 203
Olshock, John 97, 247
Olson, Renee 146, lSS, 211
O'Malley, Joseph 103, 203
O'Malley, Michael
O'Malley, Timothy 87, 89, 211
Ono, Steven 220
Oppenheim, Ellen 23, lOS, 211
Orfanos, Elias 211
Orloff, John SS, 97, 247
Ornoff, Gary 211
Ortmann, Timothy 132, 135, 145, 203
Osness, William 187
Ossey, James 203
Ossig, Brigitte 211
Oswald, Jerome 119, 187
Ottlinger, Robert 211
Ousset, Stanley 220
O'Young, Lawrence 211
O'Young, Lucille 247
Ozawa, Jin 90, 211
Ozawa, Tatsumi 23, 93, 220
p
Packer, David 220
Packer, Gary 67, 211
Palansky, Kathleen 187
Pales, Bruce 38, 82, 247
Palm, Sharon Sl, 52, 116, 211
Pamper, Kristyn 247
Panagos, Peter 203
Pankiw, Mary 116, 211
Panos, Angeline 187
Pappas, Ann 211
Pappas, Thomas
P"ki"'""·Mo<
261
\
�Pastron, Danny 82, 220
Paszko, Elizabeth
Patel, Brian 203
Patlak, Dan 211
Paugoulatos, Adelena 211
Paul, Ruth 53, 115, 145, 211
Pautz, Laurie 18, 22, 110, 220
Pavalon, Benjamin 203
Pearlman, Sheryl 174, 247
..;'Pechter, Michael 89, 203
Peirce, Ellen 187
Peiser, David 17, 31, 203
Peller, Scott 49, 203
Pennington, Sharon 203
Perea, Carlos 247
Perez, Guillermo 220
~Perlman, Larry 203
Peters, Daniel
Peters, Edward 247
Peterson, Debra
Peterson, Janet 247
Peterson,. Steven
Petroski, Myra
Petroski, Norman 33, 220
Pfeifer, Susan 220
Pfeuffer, Otto 203
Phillippe, Lisa 127, 141, 142, 248
Photos, Cynthia 45, 211
Piculas, Angie 203
Pierson, Charmaine 212
Pierson, Richard 203
Pilchen, Lloyd 45; 220
Piludu, Mario
P.irok, Mel 19, 187
Pitalis, Lauren 20, 141, 142, 248
Pittas, Christine 115, 212
Pittel, Gary
Plath, Daniel 248
Plich, Jay 212
Plock, Charles 187
Plotkin, Judith
Polin, David 55, 173, 220
Pollack, Bonnie 144, 203
Pollack, Stuart 248
Pollack, Mark 54, 55, 87, 97, 220
Polz, Steve 220
Pondel, Gary 248
Poremba, Michael 220
Porter, Carol 35, 248
Porter, Christine 112, 119, 167, 203
Portmann, Joann
Portmann, Richard 81, 203
Portnoy, Alan 55, 248
Portnoy, Gay 112, 203
Pos, Mark 22, ,54, 55, 220
Posmantier, Beth 248
Post, Karen 220
Potts, Michael 55, 93, 97, 248
Powell, Kay 187
Pozen, Jeffrey 75, 84, 220
Poznansky, Steve 87,' 97, 104, 105, 187
Precht, Debra 220
Precht, Steven 67, 212
Precht, William ·
Pregozen, Alan 220
Prekezes, Christine 18, 48, 248
Priske, Deanna 35, 14S, 248
Priske, John 90, 212
.Proffit, Jerry 187
Psyhogios, Gus 72, 203
Psyhogios, Nick
Pucher, Dennis 97, 101, 166, 167, 220
Puff, James 193
Pugliese, Edward 188
Purcell, Charles 87
Purcell, Colette 4S, 220
Purcell, Jane 203
Purvin, Sharyl 4S, 220
q
Quinones, Christine 141, 142, 249
Quinones, Jose 90, 203
r
Rabin, Judy 44, S6, 203.
Rabin, Randi 220
Raffel, Mark 67, 79, 212
262
Rahimzadeh, Renee 39,
Rahimzadeh, Ricky 212
Rahimzadeh, Renard
Rakoncay, Michelle Sl, 52, S9, 203
Rambis, Eric
Ramdass,.Mohindranaut 203
Ramirez, Annabelle 220
Ramirez, Aristides 49, 72, 203
Ramon, George
Rankenburg, Doris 212
Ransom, Dawn 203
Rao, Lalitha 20, 22, 45, 48, 249
Rao, Padmini S2, 220
Rappaport, Stuart 212
Rappoport Phillip 21, 4S, Sl, 122,
132, 141, 220
Ratsky, Leanor
Rae, Barbara 179
Redford, Lucille 193
Redlin, Chris 44, Sl, S2, 60, 166, 212
·Redlin, Larry 203
Redman, Sandy 30, 249
Reed, Scott
Reed, Terry
Reeves, John
Regidor, Daniel 89, 203
Reich, Barbara 203
Reich, Cindy 30
Reich, Harvey 249
Reicin, Scott 67, 76, 146, 212
Reiss, Howard 203
Reitenbach, Roland 220
Reitman, Faith 48, 145, 146, 212
Relaz, Deborah
Rempas, Perry 204
Remson, Andrea 52, 53, 204
Remson, Felisse 220,
Resnick, Cathleen 22, 48, 220
Restrepo, Clair 220
Rian, Leif
Rian, Pam 212
Rich, Cynthia 204
Rich, Judith 53, 106
Richard, Terri 204
Richardi, Fred 87, 188
Richmond, Robyn 106, 212
Richardson, Gerald 188
Rifhreal, Melinda 204
Rifkind, Norman 249
Risch, Philip 249
Ristow, Thomas 188
Ritter, Joanthan 18, 20, 249, 264
Robin, Rea 193
Robbins, Bradley 204
Robbins, Mark 72, 146, 148, 212
Roberts, Dawn 115, 204
Robin, Bonnie 212
Robin, Howard 249
Robinson, Laura 127, 140, 141, 221
Rochotte, Judith 188
Rock, Bruce 221
Rock, Lori· 52, 204
Rollick, Carol 44, Sl, S6, 60, 212
Rollick, Peter 87, 89, 204
Romano, Vincent
Rosas, Elizabeth 212
Rose, Kevin 84, 204
Rosen, Aileen 44, 52, S6, 204
Rosen, Michael 71
Rosenbaum, Malcolm 249
Rosenberg, Michael
Rosenberg, Steven 204
Rosenblum, Mark 90, 204
Rosenfield, Beth
Rosenson, Arthur 133, 141, 212
Rosenson, Saralee 249
Rosenthal, Karen 249
Rosenthal, Keith 146, 204
Rosenzweig, Jay 249 ·
Ross, Diane
Ross, Jeffrey 212
Ross, Leslie 35, 221
Ross, Marcy
Rossman, Martin 84, 249
Rostvold, Mark 188
Rotblatt, Susan 44, 60, 212
Rotche, Robert 72, 212
Rotenberg, Andrea 221, 249
Roth, George 204
Roth, Jonelle 204
Roth, Michele 38, 249 "'
Roth, Susan 204
Rothenberg, Michael 204
Rothman, Sheila 49, 119, 221
Rothman, Steven 204
Rowe, Joseph ·
Rowe, Michael 204
Rubenstein, Julie 146, 250
Rubenstein, Robert 48, S5,.79, 250
Rubin, Jeri 221
Rubin, Jody
Rubin, Steven 250
Rubinstein, Elana 250
Rudy, Richard 67, 212
Ruesch, Bryan 221
Ruesch, Karen 112, 119, 204
Rush, Joseph 212
Russell, Jean 53, 119, 250
Rutkowski, John 212
Ryan, Joseph 250
Ryan, Patrick 212
Ryback, Tony
Rylko, Salome 212
Schuman, Susan 212
Schusteff, David 179
Schwartz, Barry 21, 2Sl
Schwartz, Beryl S4, 106, 110
Schwartz, David 204
Schwartz, Diane
Schwartz, Harold 204
Schwartz, Jon 17, 13S, 212
Schwartz, Lori 123, 12S, 132, 13S, 141,
221
Schwartz, Mindy 44, 204
Schwartz, Pamela 44, 1S6, 1S9, 212
Schwartz, Robert 29, 221
Scott, Michael 89, 204
Sears, Grant 2Sl
Seder, Dean 221
Seital, Cari Sl, S2, 119, 204
Sefeman, Alan 89, 90, 204
Sellers, Lee 189
Seplowin, Mark 101, 221
Seplowin, Mike 101, 221
Serakoff, Diane
Serota, Michael 251
Serrano, Deyanira 251
Serrano, James 72, 204
Serrano, Sandy 251
Sacksner, Stacey .f9, 204
Shancer, Jeffrey 221
Saenz, Georgette 18,106, 221
Shane, Linda 2S2
Salas, Sandy Sl, 52, 212
Shanfield, Lizabeth 252
Salomon, David
Shapira, Roy
Salomon, Debra 53, 204
Shapiro, Cynthia 106, 109, 212
Salon, Sari 106, 221
Shapiro, Ira 212
Saltzberg, Kimberly 212
Shapiro, Mike 252
Saltzman, David 146, 148, 221
Shapiro, Terry 204
Saltzman, Ruth 221
Sh<\yman, Sherry 252
Salzman, Caryn 140, 212
Shayman, Steven 16, 221
Samaniego, Esperanza
·
Shepard, Alan 212
Samelson, Elizabeth 45, 52, 60, 212
Sher, Andrea S2, 212
Samelson, Victoria 18, 45, 109, 119,
Shimizu, Kim 252
250
Shintani, Scott 89, 204
Sampson, Steve 221
Shrifter, Susan 45, 141, 142, 252
Samuels, Scott 204
Shugrue, James 49, 189
Samuels, Steven 71, 250
Shuman, Marc 38, 71
Samuels, William 55, 93, 250
Shuster, Barry 221
Samuelson, David 204
Siegal, Larry
Sanchez, Brian 101, 221
Siegel, Linda 144
Sanchez, Diane 250
Siegel, Randi 204, 221
Sandstead, Hollister 71, 188
Siemsen, Donald 252
Santacruz, Edwin 55, 75, 84, 250
Santacruz, Javier 66, 84, 146, 148, 221 Siemsen, Thomas 252
Sigman, Lloyd 76, 212
Santillan, R. Denver 221
Silver, Daniel 132, 136, 141, 252
Saputo, William 101, 251
Silver, Helaine 146, 204
Sarasin, Daniel 87, 89, 212
Silver, Jay 204
Sastry, Vivek 204
Silver, Mich;iel 72, 212
Savitt, Laura 212
Silver, Paul 48, 140, 141, 146, 148, 252
Sawislak, Daniel 221
Silver, Rachel 221
Sawislak, Karen 4S, 109
Silverman, Craig 72, 212
Saxena, Alka 221
Silverman, Robert 22, 44, 4S, 48, 51,
Saxena, Alok 23
2S2
.
Scarbrough, Barbara 188 •
Silverman, Steven 50, 252
Scarbrough, Dru 54, 87, 97, 221
Silverman, Wayne 93, 146, 212
Schaffner, Larry 221
Simmon.s, Karyn 18, 20, 48, 49, 252
Schaffner, Michael 204
Simmons, Richard 30, 146, 148, 212
Schaller, Steve 67, 212
Simms, Peter 252
Schatz, Anita 251
Simon, Evan 72, 212
Scheinpflug, Valerie 54, 106, 221
Simon, Francine 252
Scher, Holli 251
Simon, Howard 55, 76, 162, 2S3 /
Scherb, Mary 188
•
Simon, Larry 79, 212
Schiller, Tony 81, 20~
Simon, Linda 253
Schiffman, Marilyn 188
Simon, Marla 35, 253
Schlager, Charlene 4S, 2Sl
Singer, Mark 221
Schmidt, Donald 81, 221
Schmidt, Harriet Sl, 52, 110, 119, 204 Singer, Steven 89, 145, 204
Sirajullah, Zareen 204
Schmidt, John 251
Sirt, Ivy 221
Schmidt, Linda 2Sl
Sitton, David
Schmidt, Nancy 45, 221
Sitton, Roberta 204
Schmitman, Cathy
Sitton, Rochelle 204
Schneider, Carin 58, 251
Skaletsky, Thelma 194
Schneider, Janice 58, 167, 251
Sklena, Richard 66, 97, 221
Schneider, Neal 31, 221
Skroch, Joseph 221
Schneider, Stacey 18, 20, 28, 45, 48,
Slattery, Jerome 189
S6, 62, 63, 164, 2Sl, 264
Slipenko, Lynn
Schoen, Alan 18, 128, 129, 13S, 140,
Sloan, Shari
141, 146, 148, 221, 264
Slowik, Andrea 48, S3, S4, 106, 112,
Schoen, Gena 18, 140, 204
119, 2S3
Schoneberg, Martin 221
Slowik, Celine 44, 212
Schreiber, Devin 38, 251
Slowik, Colin 89, 204
Schreiter, Steven 212
Slowik, Thaddeus S4, SS, 66, 79, 97,
Schroder, Wesley 14S, 204
221
Schueftan, Edwin 145, 212
Small, Janet Sl, S2, 212
Schueftan, Sandra 204
Smart, Kathryn 146, 2S3
Schulmeister, Lesli llS, 14S, 221
Smith, Darrell 189
Schultz, Heidi 212
Smolish, Diane 63, 164, 221
Schuman, Susan 212
s
/ .
,.
�Smaller, Mark 212
Smoody, John 253
Snow, Andrew
Sobel, Dana 44, 156, 204
Sobel, James 4S, 253
Soble, Jill S2
Soble, Paulea 253
Sochacki, Joseph 128, 134, 136, 140,
141, 142
Sockel. David 93, 204 Saco, Ferdinand 204
Soderberg, Fred 221
Soehn, Christine 222
.Sohn, Eileen 18, 20, 44, 45, 48, 133,
140, 141, 253, 264
Sohn, Linda 28, 140, 141, 212
Sokalski, Thomas 101, 103, 189
Sola!, David 222
Solomon, Mindy 222
Somenek, Dennis 84, 97
Sonshine, Robert 66, 71, 222
Sopkin, Cl\rol 253
·Spanjer, Alan 49, 253
Spata, Richard 66, 222
Spiegel, Sharon 45, 222
Spinner, Todd 146, 212
Spira, Robin 30, 45, 162, 222
Sporer, Hugh 87, 142, 222
.
Spourgitis, Dino 222
Spraggins, Susan 44, S2, 56, 204
Sproat, Christina 119, 204
Sproat, David 66, 79, 97, 167, 222
Stahlberg, Anita 146, 253
Stahlberg, Dayid 84, 146, 148, 222
Stamatakos, George 253 _
Stamatakoi;, Nick 222
Statland, Maureen 204
Steegmueller, David 253
Stein, Karen 11S, 222
Stein, William SS, 67, 87, 89, 212
Steinberg, David 212
Steiner, Muriel 141, 222
Steinhandler, Karen 145, 254
Steinhoff, Mark 17, 204
Stemp, Virginia 189
Stenzel, Sigrid 204
Stern, Andrea 45, 222
Stern, Patrice 105, 212
Stewart, Rita 179
Stevens, Marjorie 189
Stift, John
Stolberg, Lawrence 204
Stone, Jerome 89, 204
Stone, Mark 254
Stone, Paul 71, 222
Stoneberg, Randy 212
Story, Mark 204
Strack, Gabriella 109, 204
Strauss, Craig
Strauss, Daniel
Streicher, Mark 222
Stroesser, Yvette 116, 156, 204
Stromberg, N . Paul 89, 205
Strongin, Mark 212
Stukas, Jim 87, 136, 140, 222
Stukas, Kathryn 125, 133, 138, 139,
140, 141, 254
Stukas, Steve 132
Sturgis, Lisa 44, 52, 53, 213 ~
Sturner, Cheryl
Suarez, Orlando
Suarez, Victor 222
Suherman, Muriel 194
Sudendorf, Linda 222
Sudendorf, Maria 205
Sugar, Jill
Sugarman, Linda 132, 144, 213
Suhajda, Arthur 97, 222
Suhajda, Joseph 205
Sullivan, Brian 78, 84, 213
Sullivan, Colleen 223
Suslick, Steven 49, 213
Sutker, Karen 155, 205
Swanson, James 179
Swanson, Karen
Sward, Karen
Swartz, Bradley
Sweet, Renee 254
Swerdlow, David 213
Swock, Daniel 205
Sylvan, Cheryl 40, 53
Sylvan, Stephan 89, 205,
Szeinert, Lori 205
t
Taft, Sandr:
Taibl, Steven 84, 254
Tarantur, Wendy 115, 205
Tarnaris, Katherine 223
Tauber, Scott 205
Taylor, Dorothy 189
Taylor, Kristine 44, 213
Taylor, Steven
Teeman, Jay 67, 213
Teitler, Tracy 44, 51, 52, 213
Templin, Marc 254
Teng, George 72, 103, 213
Teng, Ivy 223
Teng, Michael 205
Theobald, David 76, 213
Theodore, Irene 167, 223
Theodore, Teddy 63, 164, 20S
Test, Donald 189
Thiry, Charles SS, 84, 97, 254
Thiry, Donna S4, 115, 155, 213
Thiry, Kathryn 115, 154, 1S5, 205
Thomas, Neil 223
Thomas, Stacl!y 35, 62, 63, 164, 254
Thorrens, Martha 223
Thunholm, John 84, 223
Tittle, Barbara
Tittle, Joan
Toback, Paul 205
Tobin, Sadell 194
Tom, Chester 205
Tonsul. t:onrad 254
Topouzian, Krikor 254
Topp, Marla 35, 145, 254
Torstensson, Janet 106, 223
Trambas, Annastasia 53, 205
Tresley, Daniel 31, 223
Trevor, Catherine
Trilling, Cindy
Trillin_g, Jan 45, 223
Tripathi, Rakesh 254
Tripp, Richard 213
Tripp, Susan
Trob, Sandra 205
Tscheyka, Barry 254
Tuchman, Steve 72, 213
Tuchman, Susan 254
Tucker, Jaime 213
Turner, Scott 17, 49, 140, 213
Tyson, Kimberly 223
Tzakis, Elaine 144, 205
u
Udell, Brian 97
Udell, Stacey 283
Uhle, Diane 62, 63, 164, 167, 223
Ulbert, Carolyn 63, 106, 110, 119, 164,
167, 223
Ulbert, Donald 7S, 84, 213
Ullberg, Drew 75, 205
Ulloa, Virginia 213
Ungar, Jacki 115, 223
Unterberger, Hal 66, 223
Unterberger, Holly 205
Urbaniak, Teresa 254
Urborg, Anita 255
Urow, Steven SO, 75, 84, 223
v
Valenzuela, Clara 223
Vamvakos, Marina 255
Van Cleave, Charles 179
Van Der Haegen, Kenny 205
Van Roeyen, Ronald 255
Varela, Patrick
Vasquez, Rene 223
Vassilatos, Erek 33, 90, 213
Vassilatos, Jenise 48, 53, 54, 106, 112,
255
Veit, Hope 223
Velleff, Kerry 205
Verschoore, Toni 146, 255
Via, Audrey 205
Vicari, Debra 51, 52, 205
Viteri, Martha 52, 58, 116, 255
Vlahandreas, George 72, 213
Vlay, Diana 116, 156, 158, 159, 213
Vocos, Sandy 255
Volpe, Stephen 223
Vondersitt, Lisa 39, 255
Vondersitt, Lynne 223
Vowell, Rhonda 39, 223
Wagner,-Audrey 52, 60, 213
Wagner, Joy 58, 255 ·
Walanka, Laurence 255 '
Wallberg, Gary 223
Waller, Philip 75, 84, 223
Walls, Kelly 55, 81, 89, 97, 213
Walovitch, Howard 87, 89, 213
Walter, Harvey 205
Walther, Noelle 49, 53, 110, llS
Wankovsky, David
Warda, William 67, 205
Waskin, Alan 71, 255
Watts, Stephen 33, 255
Weber, David 33, 50, 205
Weber, Marci 39, 255
Weicensang, Arlene 140, 141, 213
Weidenbach, Karen 255
Weinberg, Arlene 223
Weinberg, Felice
Weinberg, Lauren 255
Weincord, Maureen
Weiner, Allan 213
Weiner, Billy 223
Weiner, Elise
Weiner, Janette 44, 45, 58, 156, 256
Weintraub, Linda 48, 256
Weisbach, Louis
Weisberg, Beth 30, 45, 156, 223
Weisberg, Daniel 205
Weisman, Heide 205
Weisman, Paul 48, 14, 256
Weiss, Merle 223
Weiss, Peggie 213
Weiss, Rosalie 39, 256
Weiss, William 189
Weissman, Craig 49, 205
Weitmann, Heidi 56, 205
Weitzman, Kenneth 55, 97, 256
Welch, Bernard 189
Wengerski, William 20S
Werner, Pamela
West, Geri 44, 213
Wetzel, Richard 190
Wexler, Andrea 44, 140, 213
Wexler, Brian 213
Wexler, Vicki 45, 256
White, Lillian 190,
Whitely, Mary 190,
Whitmore, Paul 97, 256
Whyman, Deanna 115, 190
Wilensky, Jay 66, 97, 223
Willans, Jennifer
Willens, Jennifer 256
Willens, Jeremy
Williams, Albert ,
Williams, David 130, 131, 134, 137,
141, 223
Williams, Fran 190,
Williams, Jim 223
William, Marc 205
Williams, Marion 256
Williams, Maxine 256
Williams, Renee 213
Wilner, Karyn 23, 53, 142, 43
Wilson, Donna 145, 256
Wilson, Nanette 256
Wilson, Sidney
Wilson, Stuart
Winans, Leonard 190
Winans, Mark 33, 93, 256
Winans, Michael 213
Winer, Steven 223
Winkler, Bruce 256
Winkler, Frank 142, 145, 190
Winston, Debbie 58, 156, 159, 213
Winter, Beth
Wirth, Donald 223
Wisniewski, Charles 33, 79, 97, 256
Wisniewski, Joseph 205
Wisse, Marla 44, 213
Witry, William 81, 205
Wittman, Steven 223
Witz, Elise 223
Witzel, Philip
Wohl, Alison 48, 130, 137, 146, 257
Wohl, Lauren 131, 146, 223
Wohlbrandt, Dana 109, 144, 205
Wo{'dula, Jean
Wo f, David 127, 257
Wolf, Lori
Wolf, Robert
Wolfberg, Lawrence 205
Wolff, Lisa
Wolfram, Timothy 148, 190
Wolin, Gregg 205
Wolin, Lori 257
Woll, Jaclyn 134, 135, 146, 156, 158,
205
Woll, Lisa 45,"156, 158, 159, 223
Woloshin, Diane 223
Wright, Jane 194
Wu, Cynthia 44, 119, 205
y
Yablon, Harry 33
Yablon, Mitchell 97, 223, 257
Yakob, Mauna 205
Yale Richard 58, 87, 97, 162, 167, 257
Yamanaka, .Lynn 112, 206
Yates, Susan
Yedlin, Lisa 52, 213
Yep, Edmund 257
Yonover, Shari 223
Yoo, Bukil
Yoo, Ji 90, 213
Young, William 33, 223
Yudler, Robert 38, 257
Yursky, George 190
Yusen, Theodore 146, 148, 223
z
Zaban, Karen 44, 51, 52, 56, 213
Zaban, Linda 257
Zabich, Marie 194
Zack, Diane
Zaid, Pearl 194
Zambrano, Raul 23, 257
Zamet, Minid 257
Zander, Roger 213
Zaslowsky, David 55, 87, 151, 223
Zawistowski, Dwayne 223
Zekelman, Ivy 223
Zelasko, Joanne 56, 112, 205
Zelasko, Susan 30, 106, 112, 257
Zerof, Philip 132, 145, 205
Zimansky, Fabina 59, 116, 205
Zimansky, Sandra 58', 257
Zimbler, Marci 257
Zimbler, Marla
Zimmerman, Nancy 56, 115, 205
Zimmerman, Stephen 257
Zinman, Ellen 44, 56, 133, 213
Zivin, Bonita
Zivin, Stephen 148, 257
Zolin, Brian
Zolin, Joel 103, 205
Zucker, Valerie 30, 223
Zuckerman, Howard 213
263
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1978; Volume XLX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1978
Reflections
Reflections 78
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
DeFratus, Laura (Editor in chief)
Chabner, Barb (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1978
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1977-1978
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
268 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1978
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1977
1977-1978 school year
1978
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/356854a8548240dbe1fe2ea28086c8b1.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ofgN0D2jFqbtCKZzam4Y1Zc3FpgRwkp1K08NB8GcRcqucH6bsSCm9FY-ui-EWfdh0hd9BL8uXaVDBqjg0RoB30xuKw4NLl3ztngMUd0NQ0DqIPQCYsxkxwb-mBFu%7E63ZYrT6mJ5SN1JRbpRiOmfGQXeX0ztXnP%7Ec-VyNxgST46O8nGjk4Lf5IlIQS9V-trTi4aCYfFHDBVKvIz-%7EE%7ERH3KDRANqQSN%7ECwYlhbA1nNzv3IHri9r-JoLsT6DfEhPuQS5jMRZ4d4mpcK6DfhTOFQD0mTWGrgHPz-IQelOsy1hJxR-TkxUCUi%7El0lqJ1mFRTo2v0PgNEIjy2dakC2V2qjg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
fafd390c167e0b22230953138fd8dd7f
PDF Text
Text
I
I
jKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
. . ----=--
-
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
.1
'
I
'I
.J
I·
I
f
;,
"
!
,,1
i
i
\
t
J
.
'
.1
"
�JFor Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~mE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3m~
ill
Skokie Public Library
m
ill
ffi
Skokie, Illinois
m
ill
ill
~
ill
m
ID
ill
rn
rn
m
ill
Gift o£
William W Meyer, Sr .
.
III
III
m
III
III
rn
m
m
ID
~
~
~B3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3B3~
�-
~ Niles Township. School District
219. East Division
f'
REFLECTIONS 1959
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
VOLUME XXlll
SKOKIE PUBLIC l.1IBRARY
1
�OUR CREST
SYMBOLIZES TRADITONS OF .....
FRIENDSHIP ...
THE SHARING OF
INTERESTS AND IDEALS
CHARACTER ...
THE SHINING CROWN
OF A PERSONALITY
2
SERVICE AND
LEADERSHIP ...
THE CHEVRON OF INNER
SATISFACTION
�.....
....._
KNOWLEDGE ...
THOUGHT ILLUMINATED
BY EXPERIENCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
JUSTICE ...
ACADEMIC . . . . . . . .
KEEPING THE SCALES IN
BALANCE
ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . 38
. 18
ATHLETICS . . . . . . . . . . . 70
SPECIAL EVENTS . . . . . . . . 98
PORTRAITS
. . 112
FACULTY . . . . . . . . . .. 188
7700388
3
��- -
_ ...... ------
H= =T=E=
~=C= ARAC R===--111
1
...
'
FRIENDSHIP
"F-====~-
II
LEADERSHIP AND
SERVICE
KNOWLEDGE
~--
Ill
II
-....--JUSTICE
Al l the traditions of Niles are represented by
the annual Christmas dance, and are reflected here in the smiles and laughter of Sandy
Eggert, Sue Backus, Rick Ricordati, and Jim
Dahlman, as Gwen Johnson tells Santa (Don
Brei) her Christmas wish.
5
�CHARACTER
Over a period of twenty years
Twenty classes have entered here as bewildered freshmen
And graduated as more responsible citizens.
Each teacher, each friend, and each victory of the team
Influences these classes,
But it is the personal decisions
Made by each individual
That determine the character of that citizen.
Chosen on the basis of character to
receive the Hi-Y Citizenship Award,
Karen Rosenquist and Ron Henrici
show "Joe" Tagliabue, our first foreign exchange student, some trophies
acqu ired during Niles' twenty years.
G
~
•
·
��...
-
....
•
-
.
-
,,.
..... ..
J>
...
•
•
.....
•
•'*
••
.,
""'•
,.,,.
.,. ' .
..
•
,,
.
.
... •
•"
•
..
..
,.
•.
r~
4
...
'.. • •
,.
..
,,. I
'•
• t
• •
.;.o.-.'.t"
• > ..Ii.It:..•
1"11(,,
••
•
I
fpt"
.
I
.
. . .; .
..:.
.
II
...."
-· ,
··~ ..
....
�FRIENDSHIP
FnI y '19 )1mny skiec: azi...r ~ ltE. werm whitE
.ands, and good r.orr pany "'' "areq•ound;
Harry Mo ,.,k (',1,dyc< I "nd
Car-:>! Oake
berg, Dick Peter~on, background: Donn"
Miller Bill R<;>oding, Kay Nay!QL._Bronson
Davi,. They couldn't have pie ked a mr re
perfect day ior a beach party!
Being a part of the group and having fun
.. -~
!
l's a tradition older than our school.
We may differ on which beach to go to,
--...
.\
,
..,
. ..
'
t
\.
~
•
"'
-
....
~;__.,.
Wliat station to tune iri,
Or what brand of soft drinks we like,
.,.!rut we all agree on the most important thing -
.;
-
..
~
•'
'<'.
,
.(
-
...
We enjoy being together.
..........
.
..
..
.- .
~
~
"
:
,
...
-
·-
...
· 1.: • -·r.:"
I
·-
..
... . . ......
, . , . -, • .
~·
.,,
·'
.,
.
"!." - ·
...
.....
-
...
- ...
.• .
l'-'
."' ,..
"
./'
.._•
•
,
'
1'.
•
/•
I
,
•
, •
-
...
jj
I
��There is a certain amount of pride
That swells within us
When we are asked to take charge of
A class or an organization.
We may never be valedictorian
Or class president,
But we value being an example for others
In any phase of serving our school.
Service is not just a twenty year old school tradition
But one that is planted and grows
Within each of us, individually.
A study ha!l is one of many opportunities in school for increased responsibility as well as for academic growth.
Bob Dilg checks P-am Bradley's admit
while Marcia Braverman takes roll.
11
��KNOWLEDGE
Whether it's delving through books
The week before a term paper is due
Or reading for pleasure,
Our minds search for knowledge .
We realize that learning is a tradition ,
And a phase of this tradition
Is d:scovering the ideas of men
Through the ages.
In the beautiful new West Division library,
Diane Stevens, Carole Woods, Joan Murlas,
Howard Alter, and Todd Wise find studying
a challenge and browsing for books enjoyable.
13
��JUSTICE
"He's safe!", and we shout with joy
When our team is tryinq for the run,
Or it evokes an exclamation of dismay
When the opponent scores
But regardless of the decision
We abide by the umpire's judgment,
And realize what is meant
By the tradition of justice and fair play.
Team members Barry Mink, Ron Lis, and
Ron Henrici, with umpire Rev. Robert
Schumm, learn that school sports teach
fair play. A long slide and the umpire's
call in an extra inning meant a second
place state championship for Niles' baseball team last spring!
15
�TWENTY YEARS OF TRADITION JOIN NILES
��. HEREDITY IN DROSOPHILA
MUTANTS
r
,,
•
c
,,
;;Jlil
;It
'
f
{
•'
<;.
,
~
' "
�... SOURCE OF
KNOWLEDGE
AND
EXPERIENCE
Because the Science Fair stimulates student initiative and ability,
it has become an important tradition at Niles. Sophomore Trudy
Saunders explains her project on
the breeding of fruit flies to one
of the many visitors at the fair,
and to fellow classmate Ron Johnson.
19
��COURSES OFFERED
ON VARIED LEVELS
When Niles was first established in 1939 as an
academic institution, little space was available for
classroom activity. After twenty years of increased
student enrollment, the school has expanded not
only into new rooms, but also into a new building.
Today, facilities and instruction in the Engli sh department have increased from seven rooms to 29,
and from only five teachers to 29. In addition to
allotting space for regular academic achievement,
ihe new West Division also offers special facilities
such as a Speech Clinic, a Reading Clinic, and a
Special Education room for students whose ability
is considerably lower than average. Additions to
the curriculum, including a Modern Communications
course offered for the first time this year, Grammar
and Writing classes, and the Intensive Reading
program, enable students who are not qualified for
accelerated courses to study literature and writing
skill on their own level. Twenty years ago, instruction geared to the individual abilities and needs of
students was but a dream; today, it has become a
reality.
Special instruction, such as this geography lesson in
Jr. Scholastic magazine, is given to mentally handicapped children by Miss Winifred Wells.
Miss Kennedy uses the tachistascope in helping Pennie
Loutsch, Gary Heinz, Jim Eckmann , and Alberta
Segalla improve their reading skill.
In connection with their study of
William Shakespeare in sophomore
English, Edward Nadler. Betty
Ann Barber, Janice Witzel, and
Robert Fajnor discuss ·ihe ·i·elevision version of the Old Vic production of "Hamlet."
21
�Judy Fulkerson distributes one of
the many books dealing with
philosophical ideas to attentive
American Ideas students Dave
Grossman, Jack Wollman, Sue
Rice , Fred Corey, Mara Sugarman,
Michael Ross, Rosalyn Chapman,
and Judy Rosenfield.
•
\1
I
1
l ,.
CRl<M'$
ASIA
-
�CURRICULUM PROVIDES FOR ACCELERATED ENGLISH
Karen Cramer and Steve Rioff discover the mysteries
of logic, an integral part of Composition I.
Courses in English are not only offered on a
remedial and average basis. While students are required to complete a three-year sequence in English,
subject matter is also taught on an advanced level
to students capable of handling more difficult material. American Ideas, which emphasizes American
literature from i·he standpoint of the important ideas
around which it has tended to form, was introduced
this year to juniors . Composition on the senior level
was first made available in 1955, while Honors
Reading had its beginning in 1956 . Together, these
two courses help increase the college-bound senior's
awareness of organization in writing as well as
stimulate his appreciation of the social and psychological aspects of the novel, poetry, and drama .
Soon these relatively new courses will become traditional courses that every student at Niles will rake
in preparation for his future.
Neither the charm of Steve Fox,
the athletic vigor of Lance Lindquist, nor the "searching mind"
of Ron Krone can deter Honors
Reading student Noe I Ostrom
from her work.
23
�SOCIAL SCIENCE
Senior Social Studies students Richard Jornd, Pat
Nelson, Carolyn Kuchar, and Gary Roubinek study
the characteristics and resources of Russia.
In 1939, when the Social Science department
was in the first stages of development, there were
only four teachers and three rooms in which to
teach. The courses offered then, United States History, World History, and Senior Social Studies,
were the basic foundation for today's department.
From this modest beginning came new opportunities
for gaining knowledge of civics and history; today,
twenty years later, there are twenty-five teachers
and twenty-four rooms devoted solely to social
24
�EXPANDS CURRICULUM
studies. Five entirely new courses have been added
to the original curriculum; Economics, Latin American History, Sociology, Family Living, and Freshman Social Studies.
Today's courses, as well as those being planned
for the future, are designed to help the student
appreciate the contributions of past civilizations,
to create an awareness of the principles and accomplishments of America, and to promote an understanding of human relations.
Freshman Social Studies students listen attentively as
Al Krause discusses Japan as a strategic point of
world importance.
/
�Ellen Elkin and Howard Moldofsky examine a straw
polygon while Emil Lazer constructs the Pythagorean
Theorem.
STUDENTS EXPLORE
WORLDS OF
SCIENCE AND MATH
Norm Carberry and Dixie
Nelson calculate the temperature and pressure while
deriving oxygen from a
magnesium and water reaction.
Solving college calculus problems presents a challenge to math analysis students
Ron Krischke, Kent Krause, and Dave Kreinick.
26
��..
Of l
�NEW FACILITIES
STIMULATE SCIENTIFIC
INTERESTS
The increasing importance of science and math
in the 20th century is reflected in educational curricula. When Niles was established in 1939, there
were comparatively few facilities available for the
study of these subiects. Since that time, the number
of rooms devoted to science and math has increased
five-fold, and modern equipment such as a centrifuge and radiation counter has been provided to
keep students abreast of the latest developments in
specialized fields . New classes have been started
for students with the interest and ability to work
on the co llege level in math analysis and physics,
and a weekly Science Seminar provides the opportunity for young scientists to work with experts in
many fields. Besides these classes, started within the
past two years, subiects such as Physio logy, Psychology, Botany, and Zoology have been added to
broaden and supplement the original 1939 curriculum.
The West Division conservatory makes growing and
caring for plants more of a pleasure than a task for
Gerry Brower and Joan Cisar.
Terrene Milestein studies
the structure of animal life
by dissecting a fetal pig as
Ken Matzick and Beverly
Johnson examine slides ccncerned with the experiment .
Could Virginia Schramm,
Marsha Silve'man Barbara
Melehes, Gail Kastil and
Sandy Wadsworth look as
interesting to the fish as
the fish look to them?
29
�In preparation for secretarial careers, Eileen Weinberg, Betty Kriz, Barbara Barkey,
Barbara Wertz, Sherrill Williamson, Mavis McKenzie, Helen Skutta, Lynda Comacho,
Carolyn Roltgen, and Sharon Buckman operate electric typewriters and comptometers.
30
�COMMERCIAL COURSES OFFER
SKILLS AND TRAINING
What leads up to a secretary's response when
the employer says, "Take a letter, Miss Smith?"
The first step is the study of basic courses in typing,
shorthand, and other clerical and secretarial practices. These courses have been in existence at Niles
since it opened in 1939, but new opportunities in
the field of business education have been made
available in recent years in the form of salesmanship and advertising classes. The three business education rooms provided in 1939 have expanded to
nine, and are furnished with all the latest office
equipment, so that a Niles graduate can face the
business world with confidence.
Taking five-minute timing helps
incrc,1se the speed of first year
typist> K. Nelson, P. McAvoy, J.
Siegel F. Friedman L. Sklar, H.
L. RichHyman , A. Schramm
mond, J. Dritlein, A. Segal a, M.
Green, E. Bernstein, N . Eaman,
V. Schramm, and N. Scott.
��Home economics students
Nancy Scott, Judy Johnson, Pat Stille. and Joyce
Zolezzi learn effective ·;able arranging as well as
cooking.
Frank Didier, Ron Lis, and Dave Kloepfer assemble
the parts of their chaise lounge as an advanced proiect in wood shop.
INDUSTRIAL AND
HOME ARTS COURSES
COMBINE THEORY
AND PRACTICE
When ground was broken in 1937 for a Niles
Township High School, the homemakers, architects,
engineers, and mechanics to be needed only two
rooms in which to study, but as enrollment increased
the two rooms became inadequate. In the fall of
1954 the first addifon to the building was completed, and there were "oohs" and "ahs" of pleasure as the latest equipment in the home and industrial arts departments was displayed. New
courses such as housing and home management,
home design, metals, and architectural drawing have
also been added in these two areas since Nilehi's
first opening twenty years ago . These courses, covering a broad range of interests and abilities, serve
to distinct advantage in a profession, in homemaking, or as an enjoyable hobby.
Junior Paul Heinz puts the fin1 ,hing touches on his
metal project by m· ling the side of the movable jaw
d a drill press vise.
��German I students Dale Johnston, Renata Jaeger, and Lyle
Ransom find that the land of the Rhine combines past and
present traditions and customs.
STUDY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE BROADENS
STUDENTS' CULTURAL HORIZONS
Judy Sheldon and
Jeff Mantell use a
ta p e recorder to
help them improve
their proficiency in
Latin I, while Larry
Lissner
examines
Since its inception in 1939, the foreign language
department has attempted to keep pace with the
needs created by this world of shrinking horizons
and contracting boundaries. Classes in French, Spanish, Latin, and German have been instituted in which
students pursue the language of their choice beyond the two years usually required for college entrance. These third and fourth years of study take
them into more advanced and representative literature. This year devices such as the tape recorder
were used in workshops designed to acquaint the
student with the spoken language. Students now
may study the language at a level useful in a career
or for their own enjoyment and appreciation of
another culture's literature and customs.
a
Roman catapult.
Third-year French students Ruth Caplan, Dennis Dibos, and
Sandy Brum1ey study France in its role as a European culture center.
35
�BACH
�Members of Girls' G1ee Club Sue
Aiton, Marilyn Elya, Dolores Sieber Karen Dare, Jean Wedge, and
Jerri· Rae Hook isten as Sue Faust
play> a $election by Bach.
Tom Conners and Pam Bradley
practice hand movements and fa.
cial expressions in correlation with
their Drama 11 course as Sue Levin
evaluates them. Marilyn Herman
Judy DuBonn, and Rodney Swanson assume English mannerisms in
preparation for their parts.
CULTURAL COURSES COMPOSE
PART OF CURRICULUM
While strictly academic courses provide a solid
educational background, the cultural courses offered
at Niles help establish an understanding and an appreciation for beauty in the fields of music, drama,
and art. An actual drama course was introduced
into rhe curriculum rhis fall to promote dramatic
criticism and evaluation of theatrical production.
In the field of music, eight teachers now handle
the responsibility held by one in 1939, and the
number of rooms used has increased from one to
f:ve. In addition to merely learning notes, the band,
orchestra, glee clubs, and choir also study vocal
and instrumental techniques. The desire of students
to create and study art in its various forms promoted a two-fold expansion in the number of rooms
and teachers in the art department. These three departments, then, have combined to exrend the tradition of culture in the Nilehi curriculum.
Saxophonists Ron Ca!attier, Jeanay
neHe Artelt, and Jim Micka 1 and
tr· mpet players Glenn Ro,enthal,
Jim Swinger, and Ed Nadler, rehearse "Ti There Was You" from
this year's muS1cale, "Off Camera."
Creating a "thing of beauty" involves taking raw clay, shaping it,
and then baking it in a kiln. Students Sharon Rakes, Arnold Green,
Susan Osborn. Marilyn Hirsch, and
Mary Jane Aiello work on various
stages of ·this process.
37
��FRIENDSHIP
GAINED ...
SERVICE
GIVEN
Putting on Make-up for "Mrs . McThing" with all the finesse of vet
eran actors are Marilee Motis,
Dave Block, Dee Gislason, and
Mari yn Herman.
39
�STUDENT COUNCIL
EXCHANGE STUDENT
Linda Randel (Secretary) takes minutes at an Executive Board
meeting composed of Mr. Hallberg (Sponsor), Larry Schwartz (Parliamentarian), Lenny Engstrom (Vice-President),
and Bruce t~organ (President).
A bigger and better Homecoming was one of Student Council East's many projects. Back Row : B. Levin, I. Tivin, R. Raben,
R. Kroon. P. Baran, S. Best, S. Hyman, R. Thomas, I. Monarch, D. Borisof, J . Carlson . Fourth Row: J. Baker, K. Cramer,
J. Piel!, N. Lotz, L. Dresher, M. Hagman, S. Brumley, L. Otte,
R. Caplan, J. Crowther, J. Tagiabue, A. Brown. Third Row :
J. LaBarbera, B. Dickson, R. Chapman, M. Hunter, S. Getman, K. Grabow, R. Hoffer, M. Frank, D. Sullivan, P. Agel
M. Zucker, D. Konitz, M. Fine. Second Row: J. Coursey, J.
Callow, K. Paul, J. Hendrickson, B. Mayer, E. Tennison, P.
Burke, C. Brandt, C. Waller, M. O'Grady, D. Borisof. First
Row: J. Matter, J. Faust, M. Marks, P. French, C. Stern, L.
Riccardi, J. Hildebrand, l. Schwarh, D. Anderson, S. Berman . Officers: Linda Randel (Secretary), Bruce Norgan
(President), Lennie Engstrom (Vice-President).
Besides being the students' voice in matters such
as assigning definite parking spaces for students
and eleminating a troublesome traffic problem, the
East Division Council, sponsored by Mr. Hallberg,
has been busy with activities which will become traditions to be looked upon with pride by Nilehiers
years from now. The Homecoming parade, floats,
and the election of our second Homecoming Queen
were Council-sponsored. Then, polls were taken to
see how these events could be improved in coming
years. The first foreign exchange student, Giuseppe
Tagliabue, better known as "Joe', was brought here
by last year's West Division Council, working
through the American Field Service. Those traditional "little black books" were no longer needed
when the Council published a revised and improved
Student Directory.
Other proiects included adopting Niles' second
Korean war orphan, Yang Hong Shik, opening a
well-equipped school store, and sponsoring a student lounge in the Assembly Room, complete with
ping-pong table and juke box. When students look
back over the history of Nilehi, they will see that
this year marked both the beginning and the continuation of many traditions.
�BRINGS FOREIGN
TO NILEHI
As the first governing body of the new school,
the West Division Student Council, sponsored by
Mr. Bost, has the important job of helping link Niles
Wes+ to Niles East with traditions which truly belong to both. In their first project, the Magazine
Drive, Council members raised $903.00 to help support various West Division activities. They also contributed $3 86.00 to the United Fund Drive and
raised money to aid victims of the disastrous Our
Lady of the Angels School fire.
Other Council projects included providing guides
for the Dedication Service of the west campus,
sponsoring buses to "away" football games, buying
furniture for the patio, and selling student directories. They made an unusual record in this sale by
selling 600 directories in one day. They also set up
a unique school store in the form of vending
machines which supply all the students' needs.
One of the most important projects of this
group was sponsoring the Student Lounge. Open to
students with a high grade average, the Lounge
features a coke machine and piped-in music. Scholars who take advantage of this privilege during
their study halls hope that this will become one of
the school's Council-sponsored traditions.
West Division officers Ray Berens (President), Dave Recher
(Treasurer), and Rosanne Schiff (Secretary) rarry 01•t
many of the responsibilities of Student Council.
Nilehi's first foreign exchange student was brought to the
United Stales from Italy by the West Division Student Council. Back Row: B. Bohn, J. Miresse, S. Faust, C. Baker, S.
Harvey L. Silverman P. Wulf, P. Paul A. Enberg, P. Fuld
erson, S. Shapiro. Fourth Row: M. Menkin, F. Straus, P.
Dresher, N. Freed S. Swanberg, T. Zenner, S. Gagne, L. Halbrich, L. lmmergwck, A. Wadsw:irlh, K. Stryker, D. Mi er,
M. Lis, A. Paul, M. Wegl, F. Harris. Third Row: B. Fineberg,
L. Mills, D. Recher (Treasurer), M. Mahnke, R. Schiff (Sec
relay), R. Berens (President), C. Woods, B. Julius, I. Ferguson, N. Wendt, S. Otto. Second Row: G. Hirsh, J. Levin, M.
Miller, C. Singer, A. Rudich, S. Greenberg, S. Sanders, M.
Knowles, B. Henner, A. Arnold, C. Ditkowski. First Row: M.
Feinzimer, K. Norgan, A. Stone. J. Carter A. Curtis, L.
Listner, L. Bromberg, E. Pollack, J. Rodenski, D. Silverstein.
(n
�Under the leadership of SSSH supervisors, the number of student governed study halls was greatly
increased. Back Row : G. Thomas, B. Dilg, K. Rosenquist, J . Doniger, M. Portugal, R. Madden. Seated :
K. Ransom, M. Johnson (Head Supervisor), M. Braverman (Head Secretary), C. Bonfiglio, L.
Lange, C. Kuchar.
SSM supervisors kept order in Nilehi's busy corridors. Back
Row: J. Carr (Head Supervisor), T. Bristol F. Weil, J. Huberty, B. Reading. Seated: J. McCorkle (Head Secretary), S.
Levander, N. Levander, B. Demano, J. Allen.
J. Calama-as, J, Hildebrand, T. Engle L. Eggers, L. Lindquist, B. Humphrey, J. Voss, G. Braver, and B. McDowell
(Head Supervisor) supervise library assistance.
�S. S. 0. ORGANIZES AN HONOR STUDY HALL
Although not an old tradition, the SSO (Student Service Organization) has already established
itself as an integral and necessary part of Nilehi.
This program gives our students the opportunity of
accepting numerous responsibilities. Consisting of
three main divisions; Student Supervised Study Halls
{SSSH), Student Service Monitors (SSM), and Special Service Division (SSD), this large organization
handles many tasks once administered by the faculty. Under the leadership of Jim Tansor, the three
hundred officers of SSO have worked effectively
and efficiently throughout the year.
SSSH has expanded from last year's eleven
daily study halls to the present total of thirty-five,
and has added a new and significant feature, an
Honor Study Hall. Polls taken in study halls during
the fall semester showed the success of the organization as 91 /10 of the students endorsed the plan
with only 9/10 preferring faculty supervision.
Keeping corridors orderly and quiet has been
the job of capable SSM members. Monitors are assigned posts by the supervisors of each period. In
order to make sure that monitors are doing their
jobs well, a system of boner and bouquet sheets
has been adopted. If a student gets by the watchful eyes of the monitor, the student will present the
unlucky monitor with a token of his neglect - the
boner sheet. If he does his job well, he is awarded
with a bouquet sheet.
The youngest of the division of SSO, SSD, has
grown in importance since its beginning last year.
Students in this group are responsible for checking
locks on the corridor lockers and keeping attendance
records in the library.
These three divisions which make up one of the
busiest and largest organizations at Nilehi carry on
traditions of service and leadership.
The Exe:utive Board co-ordinates S.S.O.'s ever increasing activities. Back Row: Bill McDowell ( SSD
Head Supervisor), Joel Carr (SSM Head Supervisor), Mark Johnson (SSSH Head Supervisor).
Front Row: Jim Tansor [SSO Chairman) Karen Shabel (SSO Clerk).
�'59 REFLECTIONS
COMMEMORATES TWENTY
YEARS OF TRADITION
Donna Norman, Editor-in-Chief, examines a color transparency to be used in the opening section of the yearbook.
Senior Staff member< Linda Hubbard [Activities), Barbara
Krumsieg (Faculty, Portraits), Bill McDowell, Ron Krischke
(Sports), Marilyn Barnett (Special Events), Lee lsel (Activities), and Mark Johnson study samples of cover colors and
textures.
Twenty years ago Niles Township opened the
doors of a new high school to 600 students. The
bricks were bare; newly planted trees lined the campus; grass was in a seedling state. The townspeople
looked with pride on the hugh yellow structure. This
year, because the 600 are now 3400, Niles Township witnessed the opening of another building again, bare bricks, saplings, and seeded grass. And
with the rapid growth of the student body has come
the growth of traditions in friendship, service, leadership, iustice, and knowledge. The uniting force of
the two divisions lies in these cherished traditions
and the vigorous spirit behind them.
A modern building completed on the twentieth
anniversary of the old, and a firm foundation of tradition as the linking unit, formed a natural theme
for the '59 Yearbook. Under the guidance of Miss
Jackson and with the assistance of Mr. Abram's
sophomore staff, the general staff developed the
book around this theme, and the Sen'or Section under Mr. Schrock processed the senior pictures.
Twenty years of progress are compiled in Reflections '59, Nile's twentieth yearbook.
�Junior Staff members assisted
book. Standing: Robin Withal!,
man, Jack Wollman, Gene Veto,
Anderson, Joanne Zweig, Mary
on all sections of the yearJoan Wolter, Marcia BraverShelley Wexler. Seated: Judy
Maselli and Phyllis Baran.
The newly organized sophomore staff proved a great help in
the idenification of West Division pictures and in providing
information on West clubs. Members are Trudy Saunders,
Mary Ann Freda, Steve Bookchester, Ken Norgan, Marilyn
Hirsi<h, Ken Williams, and Carol Martin.
Schedu ing sen i or pictures,
checking names, and procmsing activity sheets are vital
itiAs
rAsponsih; 1
of
:~e
Sr.i.11ior
Section. Back Row: B. Barabas
(Senior co-chairman), B. Jacob
i Senior co-chairman) L. Burk
hart, C. Steiner. N . I
,...t1
M.
Kimberlin. D. Levinson. W. Dor
r;an. Third Row: M. Co~en. J.
Fulker;on, E. Pass, H. Paskind,
SonnAbocn, S.
A. Cusic.
Buckman, K. Campbell. Second
Row: F. Nelson, B. Weichrnann. L. M~ttio. M. Scher C.
Bendoff. H. Freeman. First
Row: S. Rushin. J. Becker, J.
Kuklin, J. Miguel.
·15
�NILEHILITE IS
TRADITIONAL "FREE
PRESS" IN ACTION
Karen Lucas ( Editor-in·Chief), Jeff Lampert (Sports Editor),
Gerda Halbreich (News Editor), Linda Burkhart, (Managing
Editor, and Sandy Brumley (Feature Editor) look satisfied
as they inspect their finished product, "hot off the presses".
Staff members each do a specialized iob in getting the
Nilehilite to press. Back Row: J. Doniger (Cartoonist), M.
Ruby (Assistant Sports Editor), J. Faust (Picture Editor),
T. Masters and M. Weingart (Photographers), E. Miller
(Typist), L. Burkhart. First Row: S. Br umley, J. Lampert, K.
Lucas, G. Halbreich, J. Gerl'ler (Page Editor), and J.
Kuklin (Page Editor).
The presses start to roll. Everybody on the staff
gives a sigh of relief. Yes, they've done it againthe Nilehilite will come out Friday as scheduled.
Soon the readers will be scanning the pages, perhaps not realizing all the work that was needed to
give them their paper.
What DO you need? First of all, there must be
a staff well grounded in iournalistic principles, who
know everything from copy reading symbols to
headline types. Then someone must ov.ersee the
work, and Mr. Eberhardt capably performs this task.
News is needed, and since the 13 staff members
can't be everywhere at once, additional reporters
are required. Serving that purpose are the journalism students, who, besides aiding the Nilehilite
staff, are gaining valuable experience. These cub
reporters are assigned various people in the school
to cover as their "beat" sources. After reporting
their findings, they are given stories to write. There
is a deadline to meet! Leads are run down, more information is collected, stories are written and rewritten, and the finished work is turned in for approval. The staff copyreads and edits the stories,
writes the headlines, makes the page layout, and
writes cutlines. The final check is made; the final
"OK" is given. The presses start to roll.
�Golden Galleon Guild members grade manuscripts of
young "hopefuls." Back Row:
A. Bi rholtz, Mrs. Rice ( Sponsor), F. Edidin, S. Seegren
(Secretary), H. Schacter, E.
Owen, G. Behr . M. Averbach
(Treasurer), R. Krone, B. Chaitkin (Art Editor). Second Row:
S. Backus, T. Archer, D. Levinson, J. Comiano, J. Sonneborn, B. Gerber S. Goldberg
(Secretary), S. Krupp ( A rt
Staff), J. Anderson, J. Jackson, J . Zweig, P. French (Social
Chairman). First Row: J. Faust,
R. Raben (Editor), J. Eggersted (Bo a rd Chairman), M.
Adams, S. Wexler, K. Kramer,
A. Bloch, R. Withall, S. Eggert,
M. Derman, D. Norman.
WRITING CLUBS GIVE STUDENTS OUTLET FOR EXPRESSION
Man's traditional desire to express himself creatively has found an outlet at Nilehi and is encouraged by the East Division Golden Galleon Guild
sponsored by Mrs. Rice and its West Division counterpart, Silver Clipper, which has Mr. Gragg as its
sponsor . Students qualify for membership in the
Guild or Clipper if manuscripts they enter are accepted for publication in the annual literary magazine and if the students meet standards set by the
administration. New members are invited to a banquet held in June, where they receive their magazines and the special thrill of seeing their names
and "masterpieces" in print.
Silver Clipper, an outgrowth
of Golden Galleon, judges entries on the frosh-soph level.
Back Row: Mr. Gragg (Sponsor), J . Kaplan, D. Woywot,
D. Van, D. Simons. First Row:
J. Bloch, S. Beauchamp, D.
Goss, M. Voss, H. Seither, A.
Kennedy, E. Imber, K. Osney.
During the year, Golden Galleon sold return
address labels to finance the magazine. Both the
Galleon and Clipper evaluated manuscripts submitted by hopeful students and admitted associate
members who are seniors selected to participate in
all activities except the grading of entries. It wasn't
all work and no play, however, for both clubs had
their social side. Golden Galleon entertained parents at a fall tea held in the West Division Student
Lounge, gave several parties, and held an initiation
for associates, presided over by the "High Inquisitor." East and West Division students attended
the June banquet to install new members.
�Inducted last year, these seniors planned and conducted the induction ceremony for
newly-elected members. Back Row : C. Sigel, K. Krause, B. Norgan, K. Krause, M.
Sacks, M. Averbach, L. Jansen. Second Row : M. Skol, S. Backus, B. Stine, J. Babcock,
L. Burkhardt, L. lsel. First Row: N. Ostrom, G. Halbreich, F. McCall, D. Norman, J.
Comiano.
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY RECOGNIZES
EXCELLENCE
The athlete becomes captain; the active member is elected president
of his organization; the "brain" receives a scholarship. All these are deserved rewards for achievement in those areas. The highest of all recognitions, however, is induction into rhe National Honor Society, a recognition of excellence in four areas-knowledge, service, leadership, and character. Juniors and seniors with a " B" average are eligible for membership, and the f inal choice of three percent of the iuniors and six percent
of the seniors is made by the faculty on the basis of these qualities.
At this year's ceremony, marked by the traditional red roses and
gold pins, twenty-t hree seniors and twenty-eight iuniors raised their
lighted candles and pledged t heir belief in character as the foundation
of life; in schola rship as the means to achievement; in leadership as a
worthy aim; and in service as the object and end of living.
Twenty-eight juniors and twenty-three seniors were inducted into the National Honor
Society, the highest honor on the high-school level. Back Row: M. Zimberoff, B. Roos,
R. Greenman, A. Shearn, M. Pepp•ucorn, A. Bloch, R. Krone, B. Pflaum, G. Veto, D.
Lynn, R. Bestock, G. Goldstein. Third Row: J . Wolters, L. Cahoon, L. Finzel, P. Wilson,
R. Kiviluoma, S. Grossman, L. Egqers, P. French, J. Eggersted, S. Seegren, L. Randel,
K. Naylor, D. Nelson, S. Brumley. Second Row : F. Corey, B. Longfield, S. Fox, H. Wolman, S. Berman, B. Block, R. Kroon, D. Kreinick, H. Taxin, L. Milton, B. Chertak, B.
Klingensmith. First Row: S. Schwied, P. Frieberg, S. Erdmann, P. Svedlund, S. Buckman,
M. Massell;, C. Pavlo, S. Wexler, J. Anderson, D. Singer, F. Greisdorf, N. Hoover.
�Lance Lindquist (President)
explains the ideals of Hi-Y to
members of the East Club,
Dennis Sullivan (Treasurer),
Gene Veto (Vice President),
Paul Macaluso, Joel Carr, Jack
Benson, Ron Denley, J err y
Becker (Chaplain), and Carl
Sigel (Secretary).
FORMAL INDUCTION HIGHLIGHTS Hl-Y ACTIVITIES
The Hi-Y Club at Niles continued its tradition of
service to the school and the community in the
1958-1959 school year. Two of its projects, the Hi-Y
Scholarship, awarded to a deserving senior, and
the Hi-Y Citizenship Award, given last year to
Karen Rosenquist and Ron Henrici, kept the boys
busy washing cars and checking coats . Hi-Y developes future leaders as well as men, and this year
Lance Lindquist, President of the East Hi-Y Club,
served as Vice President of the Metropolitan Hi-Y
Council.
Throughout the year an excellent variety of
programs was presented. These included the celebrated news commentator Alex Dreier with movies
of his trip to Russia, a Chicago area Hi-Y Winter
Plans for future activities of
the West Hi-Y Club are discussed by members. Standing:
Jim Puccinelli, Ken Feldman,
Mitch Melamed, Harold Norris . Seated: Larry Fisher ( President), Don Pflieger ( Secretary), Gene Schaeffer (Vice
President), Bruce Dilg (Treasurer), Jim Slack (Sargeant at
Arms), Ken Matzick (Chaplain).
Retreat at Camp MacClean, near Burlington, Wisconsin, and the premiere of a color film on the
launching of the Vanguard Satellite. The West Division Club presented their first Dads and Lads
Banquet March I0, and the eleventh annual banquet
of the East Hi-Y was held the following week. This
year the West Club also had a basketball league
with four teams competing for the championship.
At the Formal Induction Service of the East Hiy Club, old members as well as new faced the large
white cross bordered by the red triangle and
pledged themselves "to create, maintain, and extend throughout the home, school, and community,
high standards of Christian character."
�Gold Tri-Hi-Y sponsored a fun
and filling pot-luck dinner for the
East Tri-Hi-Ys and Hi-Y. Officers
of the Gold Club are Ginger
Golden (Chaplain), Susan Getman (Treasurer), Marilyn Barnett
(Secretary), Lydia Riccardi (VicePresident), and Judy DuBonn
(President).
The Blue Tri-Hi-Y presented a
program at which Officer Kruger
spoke on juvenile delinquency.
Blue Club officers are Lynn Eggers (Chaplain), Noel Ostrom
(Secretary), J a ck i e Hillstrand
(Vice-President), and Carol Dankowski (President).
A spring a n d summer fashion
show highlighted Red Tri-Hi-Y's
activities for the season. Officers
of the Red Club are Shelby
Reading (Chaplain), Carol Stoner
(Treasurer), Bonnie Stevens (VicePresident), Joyce Gerti er ( President), and Carol Stern (Secretary).
One of White Tri-Hi-Y's service
proiects was a visit to St. Hedwig's Orphanage at Christmas.
White Club officers are Nancy
M cAvoy (President) , Karen Johnson (Vice-President), Beverly Laing (Secretary), and Shirley Ferguson (Treasurer).
�TRl-Hl-Y PROMOTES
HIGH STANDARDS OF
CHRISTIAN CHARACTER
"Cupid's Caper", a Valentine
dance, was sponsored by Selin,
a West Tri-Hi-Y. Back Row: Joan
Murlas, Barbara Trufant, Di an e
Reichert, Mary Ann Mahnke, Barbara Neimer, Connie Martino,
Marilyn Werner, Judy Sheldon.
First Row: Carol Martin ( Presi
dent), Virginia Thomas (VicePresident), Anita Enberg (Treas·
urer), Priscilla Costoplos (Chaplain), Carole Rusch (Secretary).
Tri-Ed, a West Tri-Hi Y, exempli
fied the ideals and purpose of
Tri-Hi-Ys at a Mother· Daughter
banquet. Officers of Tri-Ed are
Liz Sta pelfeld (President), Pat
Rice (Vice-President), Sandy Menconi, Joyce Zolezzi (Treasurer),
Karen Vedder (Chaplain), Marilyn
Gooding, and Judy Sholin (Secretary).
Service projects, social functions, and other
activities both physical and spiritual are incorporated in Tri-Hi-Ys' busy schedules.
All four East Division Tri-Hi-Ys-Gold, Blue, Red,
and White Clubs-enjoyed the dreamy summer
fashions from Saks Fifth Avenue, held a pot-luck
supper followed by a panel discussion on the "University of Good Government," and had a hearty
"cook-out" at the beautiful new Y.M.C.A. building.
Individual projects included visiting St. Hedwi g's
Home, studying the symbolism of different religions,
acquiring principles of poise and etiquette from a
Patricia Steven's model, and making pastel colored
teddy bears for orphans_
The West Division Tri-Hi-Y divided into Selin
and Tri-Ed this year. Selin gave a Valentine Dance,
"Cupid's Caper," and Tri-Ed held a Mother-Daughter Banquet. Together they built a Homecoming
float, a beaver exclaiming "Let's paddle 'em."
51
�Varsity debate team enjoys a humorous portion of Marcia
Braverman's opening argument. Sta nding : M. Braverman, R.
Odess, J. Abrams, M. Levner, A. Brown, R. Wanke. A. Birholtz . Se a te d: M. Sugarman, L. Schwartz, R. Rubenstein, S.
Berman, A. Bloch, E. Winter, F. Griesdorf, R. Chapman.
TWO DEBATERS WIN NATIONAL FORENSIC LEAGUE
DEGREE OF DISTINCTION
The Niles varsity debate team has a growing
reputation due to the diligence of its members, who
searched through o ld books and studied into the
early morning hours to prepare themselves for the
meets. The topic which necessitated these efforts
was "Resolved, that the U11ited States should adopt
the British system of education." Under the supervision of Dr. Betts, the varsity team compiled a record
of thirty wins and thirty-four losses, and at an important meet at Navy Pier Niles won five matches and
lost one, placing fourth out of twenty-four teams.
The o utstanding debators were Alan Birholtz, who
won fifteen out of seventeen debates, and Aaron
Bloch and Stan Berman, who received the Degree
of Distinction from the National Forensic League.
The promising debators of the W·est Division,
coached by Mr. Mattka, finished with a record of
twenty-eight wins and twenty-two losses . Outstanding in th is group were Bob Sac hoff and Dave Savner,
each of whom won ten out of thirteen debates.
Ann Kazanow practices her rebuttal before other members of the
West Division debate i·eam. Back
Row : M. Frandzel. B. Sachnoff,
B. Michaels, J Feder, N, Pollack,
G. Wanke, G. Ohlson. S0cond
Row : K. Hiller, A. Pearson, J.
Kremer, D. Levin. First Ro w. A.
Kazanow, D. Savner, J. Savage,
L. Goldstein, S. Herman, J. B~ock.
�UNION BOARD
SPONSORS ITS
FIRST DANCE
The greatest promoter of the spirit of friendship
at Niles is the Student Union Board. The nine unions
held at the West Division this year offered many
new attractions, the most outstanding being a cinemascope screen on which current movies were
shown. Dancing, games, and refreshments were other
enjoyable features planned and monitored by thirty
senior members who dressed as horrible monsters,
clowns, and beachcombers.
The Candlelight Ball, the first Union sponsored
dance, was held in the new building. Tall, poinsettia
decked candles surrounded by angel hair rose from
the center of the dance floor, and punch and cookies were served in the lounge where Mr. and Mrs.
Santa Claus greeted couples by the old fashioned
Christmas tree.
Planning, monitoring, and carrying out student mixer themes
is done by the Student Union Board. Back Row: R. Thomas
C. Sigel, B. Roos, S. Foerster, J. Piell, G. Fogarty, R. Ricordati, C. Ragland, R. Henrici. Third Row: S. Backus, A.
Pfaff. J. Summers, N. Ostrom (Secretary), C. Dankowski, C.
Kuchar, J. Miguel. Second Row: N. McAvoy, G. Golden, K.
Naylor, L. Randel, L. lsel, J. Matter, G. Johnson, P. Teichert
(Vice President). First Row: Mr. Hallberg (Sponsor), J.
Tansor, P. Boom, and C. Stern.
Students swing into the first round of a union dance contest.
Students enjoy ping pong, chess, checkers, and cards at
Nilehi unions.
�Displaying the signs of their offices and discussing future
meetings, Latin Club officers Sharon Hunt and Mike Sacks
(Co-Presidents), Judy Sonneborn (Secretary), and Larry
Schwartz (Treasurer) prove that Latin is far from "dead"
Scenes of "la belle France" are shown by French Club
members Pat French (Secretary), Gene Veto (President),
Danielle Gislason, Jackie Faust (Treasurer), Carol McGrath
(Vice-President), Rosalind Chapman, and Sheila Kessler.
54
Elaine Pass (Secretary) checks over the itinerary in preparation for the Spanish Club's spring trip to Mexico while
Sheila Erdmann (T reasu rer), Judy Joffe, Penny Johnson
(Vice-President), Ralph Cola no (Sergeant at Arms), Nancy
Lotz (President), and Carol Johnson listen.
To "sprecken zie Duetsch" better is t~e aim of German
Club members . Back Row: Betty Stine, Gayle Littrell, Jeannean Babcock. Second Row : Ken Brunke (Vice-Presiden t ), Allan Escher (President), Beth Dickson (Secretary-Treasurer).
First Row : Phyllis Groah, Holly Freeman.
�A cosmopolitan air is provided by objects and art works
from various countries. Members of the West Division combined Foreign Language Clubs
are B. Katz, J. Kipperman, M.
Honig, L. Lissner. Seated: F.
Yesnick, J. Kroon, M. Herzon,
B Mark, N . Muth (Vice-President), K. Norgan (President),
R. Schiff (Secretary), F. Har-
ris.
LANGUAGE STUDENTS STUDY CULTURE
OF FOREIGN COUNTRIES
Through the foreign language clubs of both divisions, studenrs participate in interesting activities
that enlarge their understanding of the people, customs, and ways of life in other lands. In the West
Division, students of four languages-French, German, Latin, and Spanish-meet as the Foreign Language Club, the largest club in that division. Sending Care packages to Europe and helping to finance
the foreign exchange student program are only a
few of the accomplishments of this active group.
For students of the East Division, the French
Club, German Club, Latin Club, and Spanish Club
offer varied and unique activities. W·here but at
the Latin Club's banquet could one walk into the
past to dine in glorious Roman style in honor of
Caesar? Spanish Club members did not miss their
share of excitement, either, when they visited Cafe
Axteca to hear Spanish songs and rhythms, or broke
a pinata at Christmas time. French Club members
had a special treat when Gauguin's exhibit opened
at the Art Institute, and France's art heritage became more meaningful to them. In both divisions,
the language clubs help bridge the "culture barrier."
Gathered around a Roman
garden pool at the Latin Banquet are Barbara Barbaras, Kay
Naylor, Lee lsel, Martin Zimberoff, Sam Armato, La r r y
Misse, Arlene Pfaff, and Linda
Hubbard.
55
�Pins and Pans Club gives girls who are
interested in domestic arts a chance to
improve their skills and share their ideas
with others. Officers Kay Mahoney (Refreshments Chairman), Heather Wallace
(Secretary-Treasurer), Irene Cosmos
(Publicity Chairman), Cynthia Weber
(Ways and Means Chairman), Mary
Jane Biesman (Vice-President) , and Diane Singer (President) discuss plans for
the near and "not so near" future.
CLUBS PREPARE
West Division girls, too, prepare themselves for their future as homemakers .
Back Row: J . Lehman, P. Kuznick, J. Stille, N. Scott. Second Row: D. White , J.
Johnson , B. Melehes. First Row : N . Andrews, D. Hachmeister watch as A.
Juern (President) leafs through a homemaking magazine.
Officers of the I 00% Club practice
those skills which will be so important
when they become "ful I-fledged" secretaries . Back Row : Bron n a Medwed
(Treasurer), Darlene Stollsto rf (Editor),
Lynn Anderson (Sales Manager). First
Row : Linda Weinberg (President), Lynn
Karzen (Secretary), and Diane Singer
(Vice-President).
�The obiectives of Teachers of Tomorrow
are to explore the fields of teaching and
teachers' education through books, field
trips, and speakers. Officers Judy Matter
(Treasurer), Gerda Halbreich (VicePresident), Holly Freeman (Secretary),
and Bonnie Martin (President), are planning a trip to a teachers' college.
Present teachers talk co their occupations at West Division Future Teachers
of America Club meetings. Outlining
the next meeting are Yvette LeMieux
(Secretary), Nancy Hanelin (Treasurer),
Linda Kaufman, Sandy Goldstein ( President). Standing: Jill Rubin and Nina
Freed.
STUDENTS FOR
FUTURE
Future Nurses Club officers Sue Ohren
(Corresponding Secretary) , Beverly Laing
(Secretary),
Gladyce
Lindberg
(Vice-President), and members Barbara
Weichmann and Carol Luanne Dilg watch
Sharon Hunt (President) as she points
to the goal of every future nurse - the
w~ite cap.
Brenda Silverman (Treasurer), Ellen Winer (Secretary), Jo Ellen Pfeiffer, Pat
Hillsberg
(Corresponding
Secretary),
Tammy Frank, and Mary O'Donnell practice some of the techniques they hope
to put into practice someday, while Mrs.
Springer, R.N., looks on.
;
57
�Steve Poster explains the construction of
a cloud chamber to the other members
of the Industrial Arts C!ub. Left to right:
K. Gallaher, T. Pietramale (Vice-Presidend), T. Hogan, D. Nelson, F. SbJtta,
A . Taylor, J. Meierhoff, L. Smith ( President), J. Cordes, E. Berger, Mr. Burgett, S . Poster, Mr. Maggio.
Operating test equipment and reading
a report from a new contact in Canada
are members of the Radio Club Dan
Goldstein, Mike Decker, Ron Stetz, Dick
Haas, Ron Aronica, Ron Ge rut ( Secretary), and Dick Kostelnicek (President).
SERVICE IS AN ACTIVE
Running er rands for busy administra t ors, answering the phone,
checking out libra ry books, and
keeping the ca feteria neat and in
order are all jobs taken on voluntarily by t he Nilehi students who
want to serve their school. The
only prerequisites are willingness
and an hour a day to spend alphabetizing sc hedule cards, co llecting
attendance slips, or checking cafeteria seating .
Students carry out tasks which
do not require a trained staff but
From delivering tape recorders to running a projector, the members of the
Audio-Visual Operators Club always do
a good job. Back Row: J. Bagwell, M.
Stronberg, A . Escher, B. Slotky, B. Norgan, F. Feldman, P. Rosner, R. Hartel,
R. Aronica, J. Miller. Second Row : C.
Ragland, B. Katz, J . Murray, J. Weiss.
First Row: M. Malina, H. Taxin, D. Uditsky, D. Nelson.
Representing the eighty-five members
of the new West Division Audio-Visual
Operators Club are, Back Row : L. Silver
man, M. Zeitlin, C. Mahaffy, A. Green,
A. Pearson, R. Peterson, B. Nannen. Third
Row : J. Nelson, W. Nimmo, S. DuBow,
M. Feinberg, S. Poster, T. Stark, S. ArnoH, R. Heinrich . Second Row: R. Micon,
R. Burnstein, B. Eales, F. Denkman, P.
Hoag, J . Daiberl. First Row: J. Eckmann,
J. Oeschler, K. Norgan, R. Gevirtz, J.
Nelson, D. Harvey.
58
�Representing the East Division students
who assist in the lunchroom and on a
personal service basis are Kip Herbst,
Linda Silverstein , Harmon Match , and
Peggy Bartelson.
West Division Service Club members are
represented by Marion Lis, Janice Kamps,
Chuck Baldrich, Connie Martino, and
Judy Iverson.
TRADITION AT NILES
which nevertheless are important
in the running of a large school.
By taking messages, acting as student receptionists, filing non-confidential material and assisting during lunch periods, monitors leave
members of the staff free to carry
out their own jobs.
The willingness and efficiency of
the personal service, library service, and cafeteria monitors of
both the East and West Divisions
illustrate the traditions symbolized
by the chevron.
Library assistants help the librarians in
tasks such as checking books in and out,
shelving them, and keeping the shelves
neat and attractive. Busily engaged in
their work are S. Buckman, H. Match, T.
Mazurki, J. Caplan, S. Glass, M. Rose,
M. Commarrare, I. Massing.
With Reflection time drawing near Carole Duke, Lee lsel, and Shelley Wexler
select ushers for the momentous event.
59
�Bridge Club members watch a crucial
move in a tense game. Back Row: H.
Freeman, J. Lampert, B. Roos (Vice-President), R. Krone, F. Nelson, A. Birholtz
(President), D. Nelson. First Ro w: S.
Krawitz, S. Wexler, Mr . Michael (Sponsor), J. Enenstein.
While Alan Lane of the East Division
Chess Club makes his move, Steve Rosen
(Vice-President) plots Alan's downfall.
Aaron B~och (President) and Sheldon
Harsel (Treasurer) provide comments on
the situation.
BRIDGE AND CHESS ILLUSTRATE NOT ONLY
FRIENDSHIP BUT KNOWLEDGE OF THE GAME
Learning and practicing the art of the
game are the West Division Chess Club
members . Back Row : B. Bollinger, B.
Young, D. Moldinhaur, R. Jacobson, D.
Mendes, B. Bern berg (Treasurer), H.
Sylvester, K. Dare, L. Katz, H. Bentkower.
Second Row : M. Friedler, M. Lieberman,
B. Krupnick, J. Krause, S. Herman, A.
Kazanow, D. Baker, R. Bartels (Secretary), D. Cooper, D. Anderson. First
Row : B. Vernick, P. Roberts, J . Shore, G.
Adams (Sponsor), A. Cartis (Vice-President), S. Shiman, S. Oserman ( President).
�Displaying samples of the various art
objects made during the year are the
East Division Art Council representatives Sue Seegreen, Gwen Urelius (VicePresident), Carolyn Obermaier ( President), Carol Klocke (Secretary), and
Suellen Krupp.
West Division Art Council members fill
display cases with exhibits such as these
examples of modern art. Standing: C .
Martin, B. Gould (Treasurer), D. Scanlon,
M. Hirsch, V. Smith, L. Mendel, B. Colman. Seated : B. J. Sims (President), J .
E. Pfeiffer (Secretary), W . Shapiro (VicePresident), R. Kahn.
Music, books, and art are among topics
of discussion for the West Division Arts
Club. Back Row : N. Pollack, J. Swinger
(Executive Council), G. Wentnik, L.
Benedict, M. Anderson, S. Harvey, J.
Oppenheim, S. Cook, N. Wendt, ff.
Michaels, S. Gorenstein, R. Levy, G. Dobbe, K. DeGraffenreid. Third Row : J.
Kamps, W. Haughness, N. Nelson, L.
lmmergluck (Secretary), B. Starkman, M.
Dorfman, K. Luber, E. Schwartz, L.
Karch, S. Braurerman, M. Maypole, Mr .
Gragg (Sponsor). Second Row: E. Imber (Executive Council), R. Lipawasky,
J. Krause, K. Osney (Executive Council),
M. Brooks, M. Zari, C. Goldsmith, R.
Reid, S. Greenberg, J. Kamps . First Row:
D. Klebbe, L. Brody, J. Carder (Publicity
Chairman), F. Krause, M. Johnson, A.
Curtis, M. Skolnik, K. Williams,
ART APPRECIATION IS AN
OUTSTANDING TRADITION AT NILES
�Ron Raben tries to win over
Sue Levin as the other members of the Thespian Society
observe. Standing: M. Barnett,
J. Faust, H. Taxin, T. Conners,
R. Ricordati, J. Chester, S.
Backus, J . Wilson. Seated: M.
Derman, E. Pass, H. Freeman,
N . Messer, L. Burkhart (Treasurer), S. Gold berg (Sergeant
at Arms), C. Dankowski (Secretary), L. Eggers ( Vice-Presi dent), M. Skol (President).
THESPIANS AND
SPOTLIGHTERS STUDY
DRAMATIC TECHNIQUES
Each year young " hopefuls " begin their school
careers by becoming Spotlighters, and some later
achieve the distinction of being a Thespian when
they have earned ten points by working I 00 hours
on dramatic productions. Students learn and practice the techniques of acting, applying stage makeup, handling props, and directing plays, They spend
long hours pounding flats, painting scenery, making
costumes, and rehearsing parts for the three annual plays that these groups present. But the production of a play isn't all work-it is friendship and
Sandy Kotarek (President) of the East Division Spotlighters
reads a passage cutting from a play for the approval of Sue
Seegren (Vice- President), Sue Becker (Treasurer), and Penny
Hensel (Secretary).
co-operation, the unequaled excitement of an opening night, and the satisfaction of a job well done.
This year's plays, a fantasy and two comedies,
were directed by Miss Stemp and Miss Chapman.
"Arsenic and Old Lace" was handsomely presented
by the Spotlighters on May I. All the excitement
and color of a Broadway hit came to Nilehi with
the gala January 29 premier of "Mrs. Mc Thing" and
the spring production, "Cheaper by the Dozen,"
both staged in the new auditorium. " There 's no business like show business" as far as Nilehi's young
"dramatists" are concerned.
Studying the essential qualities of drama is the basis of the
West Division Spotlighters' organization. Back Row : J. Kraus,
L. Decarle, D. Greene, A. Stern, L. Karlov, S. Gasofin, S.
Herman, S. Bravermann, C. Luber, J. Johnson, E. Schwartz,
B. Storkman, M. Miller. Fourth Row: S. Goldberg, B. Gould,
R. Spagat, L. lmmergluck, L. Karch, C. Harris, M . Rothman,
E. Corman, D. Leyden . Third Row: M. Gold, J. Smith, J.
Friedman, B. Sodemann, G. Wanke, H. Bern stein, G. Olsen,
J. Brandenberg. Second Row : J. Gordon, R. Friedman, L.
Sklar, L. Goldenstein, G. Glasky, R. Rotkin, J. Dzaidzula. First
Row: A. Thorsen, L. Mende l (Treasurer), T. Saunders (VicePresident), S . Dalen (President), L. Goldfarb (Secretary) ,
and Miss Warren (Sponsor).
�Dave Morgan pleads for a date with obstinate Bridget (Sue
Backus) in the 1958 spring play, "A Room Full of Roses."
With such antics as putting snakes in people's
(Carolynn Kuchar) gives her parents (Stan
Charlotte Cooperman) and the colored maid
many anxious moments.
"This can't be Mrs. LaRue! She's beggin'!" exclaims Carole
Crafton to Carol Milkis and Dee Gislason. Mrs. LaRue (Joanne Zweig) isn't too happy with her lot in the fall play,
"Mrs. Mc Thing."
�Intermediate Band, Period 3. Back Row : Mrs. Charles Groeling, W. Belve, A. Skepner, D. Helmer,
R. Henrikson, L. Gordon, S. Argentar, P. Casbarian, S. Dubow, L. Brody, T. Champion, R. Klopp, E.
Lawrence. Thi rd Row : J. Shore, W. Conrad, S. Poster, J. Miguel, E. Bader, D. Yomine, D. Hirshman,
B. Apelian, G. Dobbe, M. Wykowski, D. Klebbe, R. Hoffing, D. Hanson, W. Bollinger, H. Baitcher.
Second Row : L. Haller, M . Friedler, W. Anderson, S. Nelson, M. Feinberg, R. Littrell, T. Kellar, D.
Harvey, M. Kahles, D. Orchowski, P. Brietzke, J. Sears, R. Moldenhauer. First Row: M. Zimmerman,
M. Herzon, J. Deitch, G. Tobey, M. McCartan, C. Kreinick, L. Rothstein, D. Hachneister, J. Wolfe,
M. Frandzell, R. Levy, C . Hedberg.
Concert Band. Back Row : Mr. Leo Provost, Mr. Charles Groeling, G. Goldstein, P. French, D. Choinowski, D. Superfine, T. Heeres, R. Keller, D. Kornelly, F. Puccio, R. Perlman. Fourth Row : J. Rosenthal, N. Uzemack, B. Kenaga, L. Anderson, I. Karpman, S. Kessler, E. Chamlin, C. Feldpausch, J.
Franzel, R. Martin, M . Lerner, W. Washkuhn, I. Hoffberg, P. Petroski, D. Pflieger, R. Krone, P.
Arnold, B. Levin, R. Hedstrom, R. Halverson, F. Foss, J. Babcock, D. Burhans. Third Row : M. Wolp,off,
R. Shuman, B. Wirtz, R. Wanke, R. Goldfeder, C. Nelson, S. Kirschner, D. Genthner, R. Unterscheutz,
S. Ross, J. Miguel, R. Mills. Second Row : A. Mendera, S. Cook, L. Finzel, D. Van, M. Miguel, P.
Trommer, C. Scheel. S. Linder. First Row: D. Neid, M. Greenberg, J. Kirschner.
,--
/l
�Intermediate Band, Period 6. Back Row: M. Honig, B. Kramarczyk, B. Betty, D. Linder,
G. Lubin, R. Selby, T. Radtke, Mr. Groeling. Third Row: W. Olson, J. Mulis, R. Wiig, G.
J. Swinger, E. Nadler, J. Tune, P. Hermann, G. Templer. Second Row: N. Andrews, R.
R. Catellier, G. Irwin, J. Artelt, J. Mikalay, R. Tiersky, K. Matzick, R. Stengl. First Row:
J. Dziadula, tvi. Schneider, H. Brown, S. Wesley, J. Masaraccia, M. Reiff.
M. Fenn,
Rosenthal,
Thommes,
L. Hogan,
NILEHI STUDENTS BUILD STRONG MUSIC DEPARTMENT
The Niles Township concert band, under the direction of
Mr. Provost and Mr. Groeling, highlighted one of its most
successful seasons with the traditional concert on April 26.
Each day, outstanding freshmen and sophomore musicians
came by bus from the West Division, and the full seventypiece band held its hour and a half rehearsal.
After dazzling the stands with precision routines at football games, and, on one occasion, throwing hula hoops into
the stadium, the band went on to play at basketball games
and pep assemblies. Outside of school, the band's busy
schedule included playing at the West Division auditorium
on Teachers' Institute Day, and touring the neighboring
grammar schools.
The intermediate and cadet bands in the West Division
provide the opportunity for beginners to acquire invaluable
playing experience before becoming members of concert
band.
"Off Camera" was the name of the music department's
spectacular production this year, performed on April 17 and
18. Rehearsing during and after school hours were the four
girls' glee clubs, ihe boys' glee club, choir, and the orchestra,
all under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr. Auge. The
orchestra played for the above-mentioned programs, and,
with the Barbershoppers, performed at many grammar
schools. These musical groups also presented the traditional
Christmas Festival, December 14, and the May Festival,
May 22.
Choral groups, also, draw great numbers of students.
The Barbershoppers and Vivace, both highly se lective groups,
have been in existence, and very active for seven years.
Vivace this year has had the experience of giving a concert
in Orchestra Hall, and the thrill of travelling to Dallas for
the Kiwanis International Convention.
65
�Choir. Back Row: S. Debes, P. Walker, R. Rubinstein, J. Fagerman, T. Conners, G. Billing, D. Nelson, G . Wonaski, R.
Bartsch, L. Janson, C. Ragland, C . Obermair, K. Walde, N. Schuyler, B. Young, P. Boom, A. Klatz. Fifth Row : K. Shippman, N. McAvoy, J. Matter, P. Karafotas, B. Bern, 0. Schwarz, P. Rooner, D. Steinseifer, S. Pearson, F. Chapman, K.
Grabow, J. Goslove, B. Gerber. Fourth Row: B. Witcher, S. Adelman, D. Hildeb rant, D. Gunsaullos, M. Maeder, S. Ponzella, I. Berman, G. Siemund , S. Ferguson, J. Santner. Third Row : A. Cusic, C . Peterson, S. Eggert, P. Gordon, L. Schwartz, R. Levin, G. Arbetman, T. Dent, V. Bradley, F. Nelson, P. Teichert, P. Bradley, P. Feil . Second Row : L. Miller, S.
Hanley, J. DuBonn, J. Weiss, R. Knutson, S. Smith, J. Murray, A. Goetz, S. Hunt, S. Kagan, F. Gilbert, D. Norman.
First Row: G. Lindberg, P. Johnson, S. Gallowich, B. Locher, A. Goodman, M. Derman, M. Motis, M. Holtz, P. Daniels,
S. Spero.
Vivace. Back Row : C. Povlo, R. Diidick, K. Kratzer, F. Nelson, B. Gerber, S. Ferguson, J. Matter (Treasurer), D. Gislason, J. Santner, F. Chapman, N. McAvoy (President), K. Shipoman, J. Godlove, P. B
oom (Vice-President), B. Stine, N.
Schuyler, J. Zweig, S. Debes, P. Cotell, P. Walker, C. Obermaier, G. Urelius, A. Musgrave, H. Schacter. First Row : S.
Krupp, P. Teichert, B. Barber, S. Eggert, S. Hanley, P. Feil, G . Siemund, A. Cusic (Secretary), G . Gigstad , A. Goetz,
P. Nelson, D. Norman, F. Gilbert, M. Derman, J. Comiano, P. Johnson, G . Lindberg, S. Spero.
�Boy's Glee. Back Row: P. Stephens, R. Howell, A.
Pearson, B. Brown, J. Zowe, J. Dulkin, S. Tensik,
D. Block, R. Woods, M. Duren, N. Arden, B. Arnston. Second Row: P. Zaphirio, K. Bro, J. Ford, M.
Feinzimer, K. Quigley, P. Thielman, E. Walski, R.
Hillstrad, M. Marnstein, N. Stuhl, L. Silverman.
First Row: E. Groat, H. Margolis, M. Samele, T.
Conaway, T. Poders, R. Slutsky, R. Gevintz, B.
Fisher, J. Fung, D. Hanson. At piano: Mr. Earle
Auge (Director).
Barbershoppers. Back Row: E. Walski, J. Erickson,
R. Bartsch, G. Billings, G. Wanaski, L. Jansen, P.
Rosner, E. Helmer. Second Row: M. Samo!e, D.
Levin, D. Steinseifer, S. Pearson, D. Hildebrandt,
G. Arbetman. First Row: K. Quigley, B. Locher,
R. Giuirtz, S. Smith, H. Margolis.
Orchestra. Fifth Row: D. Austin, M. Goodfriend, P.
French, F. Puccio. Fourth Row: A. Musgrave, R.
Haskell. B. Smart, B. Aronson, C. Leuder, A. Minkus, R. Kivilouma, M. ,A,hrens, C. Schuttler, M.
Skol, S. Kirshner, C. Nelson, R. Goldfeder, P.
Petroski, J. Franzel, R. Martin, F. Foss, D. Burhans,
M. Mahnke, M. Singer. Third Row: M. Werner, E.
Winter, B. Barber, M. Peters, M. Wegl, L. Goldfarb, S. Bennett, L. Noyle, B. Stine, P. Cotell, R.
Mills, S. Ross, R. Unterschutz, S. Linder, J. Jackson. Second Row: S. Williamson, M. Classen, M.
Rothmann, N. Cheney, J. Walski, P. Camerus, D.
Nied, M. Greenberg, R. Wanke . First Row: T.
Gradman, L. Anderson, S. Cook, A. Mendera, D.
Wold, P. Nelson .
�Junior-Senior Girls Glee Club. Back Row : A. Pazen, L. Johnson, G. Urelius, S. Grossman, K. Herrmann, L. Carlson, S.
Fleishman, J. Mattingly, J. Tasmer, B. Wykowski, N. Lannert, K. Johnson, H. Jung, Mr. Hugh McGee. Third Row : D.
Schinzing, H. Schacter, C. Herbst, K. Hansen, B. Martin, L. Wilde, S. Grabow, S. Schuldiner, N. Rothchild, I. Himelfarb, B. Eckel, B. Olson. Second Row: N. Klingberg, E. Falstein, B. Brinsky, B. Betts, J. Wallis, M. Dunn, J. Sacomana,
J. Joffe, J. Lovering. First Row : C . Eagan, I. Lippman, K. Senger, K. Kratzner, R. Silverstein, F. Gordon, R. Goldberg,
A. Lewis, G. Littrell.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee Club, Period 2. Back Row : M. Rome, D. Hachmeiser, J. Hook, S. Schoeme, M. Demas, A. Daglas,
M. Hoffman S. Godemann, B. Horan, P. Olpmpios, K. Stryker, R. Schiff, M. Gooding, M. Dorfman, C. Weber, S. Weise,
S. Rumack, L. Ross. Third Row: C . Chada, R. Steinberg, B. Graff, L. Siegel, C. Schmidt, S. Cooperman, K. Chelin, E.
Elkin, D. Sieber, L. Kartesky, R. Waltzer, C. Bendel, I. Daglas, K. Peterson, H. Hyman, G. Goldstein, C . Baron, K. Dare,
J. Worthington. Second Row : C. Magel, J. Kofoed, B. Palmer, D. Kwolek, A. Arnold, B. Berg, T. Taitz, R. Friedman, J.
Bert, J. Irwin, B. Kolderup, M. Scherer, J. Wedge, J. Sholin, M. Menkin, A. Rudich, H. Jackson, S. Warda, J. Iverson.
First Row : N. Nelson, K. Blau, J . Kempton, N. Norberg, S. Goldberg, L. Rechtermann, S. Alton, S. Faust, M. Fishman,
A. Schramm, B. Braun, I. Levin, M. Elya, K. Vedder, L. Benson, F. Marcus, M. Dunlap.
68
�Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee, Period 3. First Row : J. Hall, L. Ritter, G. Mitchell, T. Arbetman, M. Maypole, B. Rite, L. Stapelfeld, J. Schwartz, J. Schwartz, I. Ferguson, L. Doner, M. Reich, P. McAvoy, M. Knowles, D. Miller, A. Berko, A. Rosen, L.
Warren. Second Row : G. Nesler, S. Johnson, J. Cisar. S. Greenberg, P. Sorenson, S. Schwartz, B. Simon, M. Matheson, C .
Flaherty, K. Nelson, S. Goldman, B. Young, P. Rice, G. May, E. Oros, S. Dean, P. Miller, G. Green, C. Lewin. Third Row :
N. Dell'Aringa, C . Nelson, J. Aling, K. Moser, E. Elkin, D. Simons, C. Senger, F. Harris, C. Goldsmith . T. Brei, B. Gould,
J. Bartsch, C. Rusch, D. Layden . J. Deutsch, S. Sanders, D. Schoenberg, D. Greene, C. Smart. Back Row : G. Oehlberg,
D. Stevens, D. Wanaski, A. Docel, P. Laing, J. Wilson, J. DeRosa, S. Zimberoff, M. Steinseifer, R. Schesky, A. Hutter,
P. Levey, Y. Postphala, N. Eagan, D. Barkin, B. Segal, G. Zimmer, S. Paul, G. Claassen.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee, Period 7. Back Row : D. Hendrickson, J. Gustafson, P. Engstrom, G. Graham, P. Wulf, L. Christensen, J. Lehrian, D. Unterschuetz, G. Kosdon, L. Weinbrecht, M. Pinch, L. Johnson, B. Stanfield, Y. Gierlach, L. Latham,
B. Brusin, S. Ross. Third Row : M. Singer, L. Peterson, S. Merriman, M. Fortney, B. Cheney, S. Laing, M. Felzer, L. Bublick, P. Loytsch, C. Hedberg, A. Herbold, W. Belgarbo, B. DeYogelear, B. Firmiss, J . Friedman, P. Dresher, L. Klaveter,
B. Nessel, S. Shapiro, S. Lemanski, S. Schayer. Second Row : C. Herwitt, B. Schwartz, A. Cooper, S. Shorer, A. Rosenthal,
P. Bistolfo, T. Benson, S. Anderson, D. Kapchinsky, M. Godfriaux, S. Frands, G . Smith, F. Stein, R. Laskov, C. Menes, S.
Hillberg, C. Warda, J. Buchholz. First Row: D. Naylor, L. Massey, G. Oliva, J . Russ, R. Djidich, P. Cleburne, B. Silverman, M. Rothman, E. Corman, S. Cantz, M. Lees, D. Brusin, B.Gordon, S. Hartman, L. Johnson, J. Schmidt.
69
��,
IN NILEHI
HISTORY ...
GROUNDWORK..._.
FOR THE
FUTURE
Anticipating the track season,
sprinter-hurdlers Ed Owen and Bill
Hess sharpen up their hedge-hopping abilities.
�Peppy varsity cheerleaders Carol
Peterson, Barbara DeMano, Anita
Musgrave, Susie Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, Marilyn Holtz, Natalie Johnson, and Ginger Golden
are proud of the varsity football
team who took third place in the
Suburban League.
"We've got the pep, steam, fight,
team!" say sophomore cheerleaders Jay Miller, Wendy Belgarbo,
Karen Stryker, and Donna Miller,
and freshman cheerleaders Kathy
Stockmar, Donna Naylor, Gerri
Rae Hook, and Susan Bourgerie.
"Yea, Varsity!" cry senior varsity
cheerleaders Nat Johnson, Susie
Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, and
Ginger Golden.
72
�YEAAAA!
NILES
"Let's have some racket, let's have
some noise!" shout members of Nilehi's
newly formed Racket Squad. This spirited group of seniors and second semester
juniors has attended all football, basketball, and home baseball games. Throughout the year their efforts have succeeded in improving school spirii· and boosting team morale. Rackei· Squad members
have participated in many activities,
from sponsoring buses to out-of-town
games to putting on skits at pep assemblies. The development of a winning
team is greatly assisted by the complete
support of the student body, and it is
the eight varsity and four sophomore
cheerleaders and the Racket Squad who
inspire the crowd to unite, shouting
"We're from Niles, couldn't be prouder.!"
The Twirlers presented half-time entertainment at football games. They are Sherry
Otto, Irene Freske, Diane Meinke, Barbara Henricho, Judy Appleton, Sharon Brei, Barbara Gibson, and Ruth Sack.
By its able and enthusiastic leadership, Racket Squad has added pep to our games.
Left to Right, Back Row: Mr. Scherb, B. Roos, L. Schwartz, J. Piel!, D. Gooze, R. Levin,
R. Raben, R. Krischke, N. Siegel, D. Block. Third Row: L. Randel, S. Backus, R. Linnick,
D. Hansen, C. Ragland, M. Sachs, M. Skol, R. Krone, J. Baker. Second Row: K. Herbst,
N. Ostrom, P. French, C. Slavo, J. Pouzar, L. lsel, L. Hubbard, M. Kimberlin, D. Nelson A. Birholtz. First Row: S. Kagan, K. Lucas, R. Caplan, K. Cramer, C. Bendoff, C.
Stern, P. Bartelson, K. Naylor, C. Cooperman, B. Krumsieg .
�TROJANS HAVE
BEST SEASON
EVER
Line Coach Nick Odlivak flanks Head Coach Mike
Ba srak with Backfield Coach Bob Frala and End Coach
Billy Schnurr, all showing their satisfaction at the best
season the Trojans ever had.
With Mark Johnson and Bill
Tomsik coming upfield and Bill
Reading coming to the aid of
Les Lange, Barry Mink, rated
the team's "Most Valuable Player," sets out for a ·rouchdown
against Highland Park. This
was the first home game win
for the Trojans, who whipped
the Giants 26-13.
Aided by the perfectly timed
blocks of Mike Magit and
Bruce Herkert, Les B e re n s
sweeps around end for a substantial gain against Proviso,
the league champions.
74
�Varsity. Back Row: S. Landerman (Manager), J. Blustein, D. Hill, B. Knight, R. Thomas, M. Brown, M. Sunstein, B. Lowe,
L. Sjostedt, D. Cordes, J. Murry, J. Calamaras, W. Bishop, P. Karafotas, M. Dorf, J. Papendrea (Manager), Mr. Basrak
(Coach). Third Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), Mr. Frala (Coach), T. Dobrowolski, G. Forgarty, D. Hansen, J. Izard, D. Farrington, J. Allen, B. Oliver, R. Lis, B. Thomas, S. Best, B. Carrier, S. Pinski, D. Hayes, Mr. Schnurr (Coach). Second Row:
T. Bristol (Manager), W. Klingstedt, S. Saken, D. Dobrow'ski, C. Wheat, J. France, K. Hoppe, D. Corr, R. Giovannelli, E. Mikkelsen, P. Heinze, J. Dahlman, L. Engstrom, R. Pinkowski, B. Maryanski, J. Cooper (Manager). First Row:
L. Lange, L. Berens, B. Herkert, M. Magit, M. Johnson, B. Mink (Co-Captain), R. Henrici (Co-Captain), B. McGrath
(Co-Captain), B. Reading, B. Klingensmith, K. Hopper, G. Willard, B. Tomsik.
The first Homecoming game win, the first home
win, the best team record ever, all combined with
the defeat of our arch-rivals New Trier made up
the season that will be remembered in the minds
of Niles students for a long time to come. The offensive and defensive teams combined their efforts
this year to come out in the first division with a five
wins and three losses record. The season started
and ended at a fast pace with the first game against
Crystal Lake ending 33-13. The last game which was
against the New Trier Indians brought an end to the
iinx that has plagued Niles for many a year and
Varsity Football
The first string offensive team takes the
stance that brought them their first home
league victory in many years. Backfield:
L. Berens, B. Klingensmith, G. Willard,
B. Mink. Linemen: R. Henrici, B. McGrath, M. Magit, M. Johnson, B. Herkert,
B. Reading, K. Hopper.
The main reason for the Trojan's two
shutout games and the "dike" that stopped the Green Wave of New Trier is
the first defensive team. Backfield: K.
Hoppe, L. Lange, B. Maryanski, L. Engstrom, J. Dahlman, R. Pinkowski. Linemen: B. Tomsik, P. Heinze, J. France,
E. Mikkelsen, D. Corr.
the final score of Niles 13 and New Trier 7 brought
a wonderful season to a close. Ron Henrici, Barry
Mink and Bill McGrath made first All-Suburban
honors. Ron Henrici also went on to be distinguished as Niles' first All-Stater. Also walking off with
All-Suburban League honors were Kirk Hopper,
Mark Johnson, Bill Tomsik, Bruce Herkert, Mike
Magi+, Bill Maryanski, Paul Heinze, Les Berens,
George Willard, Jim Dahlman, and Les Lange, With
17 lettermen returning next year the team will, with
the help of a strong Sophomore squad, once again
be in hot pursuit of the Suburban League title.
�Three of the best football players that Niles
has ever had are the Varsity captains. Leading
the squad to the greatest height ever attained
by Niles were Bill McGrath, Barry Mink, and
Ron Henrici, all of whom shared All-Suburban
League honors.
Once again Barry Mink proves, with the help
of Bob Klingensmith that the Trojan spirit
never fails, even in face of defeat. Niles dropped this tough one to the Proviso Pirates 13-28.
Varsity Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
33
26
14
13
27
13
13
21
Crystal Lake
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
New Trier
13
13
0
19
0
28
19
7
Running the kickoff return are Barry Mink and
Kirk Hopper, against the Highland Park Giants. It
was in this game that the Trojans staged a terrific
come-back, winning the game after a half-time
score· of H P 13-Niles 0.
The scene has changed. With George Willard, Bill
McGrath, and Bill Reading looking on, Ron Henrici, the Trojans' first All-State football player,
proves that it takes more than two Evanston men
to bring him down. Niles beat Evanston 14-0
�Larry Mills makes a short gain in
the game against Highland Park.
These short gains lengthened into sustained drives that brought
a 13 to 6 victory for the Trojans.
WEST DIVISION DRILLS FOR NEXT YEAR'S VARSITY
The sophomores showed promise of developing
a winning technique, and compiled a record of 3
wins and 4 losses. The expert coaching of Mr. Coyer,
Mr. Fabri, and Mr. Skuban paid off with victories
against Crystal Lake and Highland Park. The team
made good showings against Evanston and Oak
Park, but could not gain victories. After being shut
out by Morton, the sophomores rebounded with a
smashing victory over Proviso. These players, if they
continue to display their hustle and ability, will undoubtedly prove to be valuable additions to the
varsity next year.
Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
10
13
13
13
0
25
21
0
Crystal Lake
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
W·aukegan
New Trier
0
6
21
13
33
7
27
19
Sophomore. Back Row: D. Neer, H. Wirtz, I. Berger, J. Reicherts, H. Pohl, C. Baldridge, R. Baldridge, J. Boyesen, R. Goodmanson, J. Spirrison, B. Fisher, L. Holfman, D. Recher, D. Crosby, Mr. Skuban (Coach), Mr. Fabri (Coach). Second Row:
Mr. Coyer (Coach), R. Rehwaldt, M. Samele, L. Subrin, R. lsel, J. Miresse, J. Boosales, D. Eilers, H. Brown, J. Tune, D.
Manzardo, W. Archibald, H. Alder, L. Mills. First Row: D. Donile, R. Westland, J. Nelson, H. Krader, W. Gelfand F.
Denkman, S. Faust, T. Bennet, J. Fung, S. Schada, J. Janse, L. Bromberg, T. Wise .
�Freshmen. Back Row: R. Roberts, M. Sheehan, R. Larsen, B. Herkert, R. Berens, K. Noesen, C. Primrose, W. Cooper, D.
Joos, T. Hagerty, J. Hart, D. Lederle, C. Baker. Third Row : Mr. Brown (Coach), P. Brietzke , G. Smith. B. Lowe, T. Ostrowski, J. Wickstrom, K. DeGrafenreid, J. Hoffman, S. Frank, S. Marshall, J. Hilbert, R. Strimpel, W. Traff, S. Leavitt, T.
Noesen, Mr. Lyerla (Coach), Mr. Heiniger (Coach), Mr. Bauer (Coach). Second Row : Mr. Markus (Coach), C. Zolkowski, A. Magit, R. Ruefer, S. Bernsten, B. Miller, J. Boukas, J . Jaeger, I. Starkey, M. Green, J. Starkey, L. Hill, F.
Artwyke, J. Brautigam , J. Zimberoff, M. Thiry. First Row: G. Wentik, D. Moberg, N. Goodman, F. Weihs, L. Mink, M.
Ricci, B. Van Mersbergen, J. Eckman, R. Woods, N. Brownstein, M. Balonick, G. Frank, B. Einberg (Mgr.), V. Witcher
(Mgr.).
FROSH FINISH
STRONG WITH
TWO VICTORIES
The first year of high school football was an important
one for these freshmen and they rose to the occasion by winning four games and losing three against their powerful Suburban League opponents. The team's potential is indicated
by their 125 point season, including a startling 40-0 romp
over Waukegan, as compared to the opponent's 84 points.
Every boy received the chance to display his skills in competition, either on the A team, coached by Mr. Brown, or
on Mr. Heiniger's B team, which posted a 1-5 record .
Freshmen kick off to begin the second
half of the New Trier game.
78
�HARRIERS FINISH
BEST SEASON
This year's cross country team finished the season with
four wins and four losses. This was the best record ever turned in by a Nilehi cross country team. After whipping Highland Park in the opening meet, the Harriers lost to Glenbrook
in the only non-conference meet. The team then proceeded
to beat Evanston, Proviso, and New Trier during the course
of the eight meet season. The team finished fifth in the Suburban League meet. Another record fell, as Bill Nack ran the
two miles in 9:49 minutes setting a new school record. The
team's success this year was to a large extent due to four
junior runners, and with their return next year the outlook
is good.
Mr. Harmon discusses with Bi ll Nack and
John McGinnis the pace to set for the
coming race.
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach), B. Nack, J. McGinnis, R.
Palm, H. Miller, B. Stein, A. Goldstein, B. McDowell, N. Siegel. Second
Row : G. Lindquist, M. Maeder, D. Hildebrandt, R. Martin, J. Korsan.
First Row : B. Longfield, L. Konopka, J. La Frenz, M. Shaeffer.
Cross Country Scores
Varsity
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
34
17
28
23
21
50
19
43
Highland Park
Glen brook
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
New Trier
21
36
27
33
34
15
44
18
Frosh-Soph
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
25
21
36
39
40
24
34
29
42
48
Highland Park
Glenbrook
Evanston
Proviso West
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
New Trier
Proviso West
30
45
20
17
21
30
21
26
18
15
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: Mr. Cress
(Coach), D. Swanson, M. Rothholtz, S.
Chester, D. Pflieger, J. Bvlski. Second
Row: S. Cohen, R. Grosky, A. Averbach,
G. Hoff, B. Wilhelmsen. Fi rst Row: S.
Shipka, E. Hagen, D. Howard, G. Wolfes.
�TROJANS TIE
Niles
Niles
59
47
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
42
54
43
52
43
54
46
60
58
52
56
74
49
54
Niles
Niles
51
49
Niles
Niles
57
58
Palatine
Leyden
League
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Hardwood
Tournament
Leyden
Arlington
Regionals
Leyden
Maine
22
41
47
56
48
66
59
72
67
67
51
50
60
65
75
45
34
58
48
73
Height, strength and accuracy are just
a few of the attributes brought to the
Varsity squad by its captain, Ron Henrici. With determination Ron sinks two
points against Highland Park.
�'55 RECORD
A season's training under a new coach, Mr.
Fabri, paid off this year and brought to the varsity team the best record since the Class of 1955.
Starting out the season in stride by taking their
first game against Leyden, 47-41, a jinx hit the Trojans and stayed with them for the next eight games.
Shaking off this losing streak, the varsity five triumphed over Oak Park (58-51) and our arch-rivals
New Trier (52-'50). Through the rest of the season
the squad also beat Evanston, Proviso, and Palatine.
With four returning lettermen and fine, aggressive
sophomores replacing our graduating seniors, hopes
are high for an excellent winning combination next
year.
Working into a screen set up by Bill Reading, Ron Lis
heads for an opening in the Highland Park team.
Varsity. Back Row: 8. Nack, R. Lis, F. Warda, 8. Stein, R. Henrici [Captain), 8. Reading, S. Saken,
S. Tzinberg, K. Krause, J. Dahlman, 8. Klingensmith. First Row : J. Hilbert, Mr. Fabri [Coach), Mr.
Heiniqer [Coach), R. Hedstrom.
�Closely guarded Ron Henrici attempts a one-handed
push shot from the edge of the free throw line.
Bill Reading stretches full length, rebounds and
then scores against the Palatine Five. Niles swamped
Palatine 59-22.
The team's leading scorer, Ron Lis, moves the ball swiftlyand accurately down court for another basket against Highland Par!<.
A fight for the ball and who's in the middle but Ron
Henrici, spark plug and captain of the Troian team.
82
�Sophomores. Back Row: Mr.
Phipps (Coach), J. Rei cherts,
D. Crosby, S. Chester, J. Boyeson, M. Rothholtz, D. Recher,
P. Williams, B. Koseor. Second
Ro w: I. Berger, G. Sawyers, B.
Davis, L. Mills, J. Boosales, M.
Feinzimer, F. Denkman. First
Row : B. Buchholtz (Manager)
and S. Bookshester (Manager).
SOPHOMORES GAIN EXPERIENCE IN SUBURBAN LEAGUE PLAY
Competing in one of the state's top leagues,
the sophomore team put together a winning combination in four of their games. Plagued by bad
breaks and trying to overcome the anxieties of playing before large crowds, the sophs ended the season with a 4-14 record. However, eight games were
lost by six points or less, indicating the team's true
abil ity. With the aggressiveness these boys have
displayed, they should be ready for play next year.
A little experience goes a long way, and several of
them will be welcome additions to the varsity squad.
SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
37
30
29
40
31
37
45
30
38
41
52
38
49
44
49
29
53
48
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Proviso West
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso West
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Palatine
Proviso
Gary Sawyer grimaces as Steve Chester
watches the basketball elude Dave Recher in a Highland Park game. The Little
Giants won 39-30.
Denny Crosby leaps high
into the air to get his jump
shot off against Proviso.
The Troians lost 53-38.
53
39
54
43
37
36
49
36
47
35
53
53
54
55
26
45
43
53
�Junior Varsity. Back Row : J. Hilbert
(Mgr.), C. Baldridge, B. Baldridge, D.
Masek, P. Goldman, L. Sjostedt, Mr.
Heiniger (Coach). First Row : M. Peppercorn, R. Keller, B. Hederick. I. Monarch, C. Sharf.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
38
34
so
4S
37
43
4S
41
so
40
S9
48
SCORES
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso
63
S7
SS
47
48
73
73
S4
49
44
76
69
J. V. AND FROSH TRAIN FOR VARSITY
The Junior Varsity finished the season with a
record of one win and eleven losses, but had a much
better team than their record might indicate. The
JV's couldn't score at the crucial points in games
and repeatedly lost by narrow margins. This was
exceptionally true in the games with Oak Park, New
Trier, and Morton-all were lost by no more than
five points. The leading scorer was Mark Peppercorn, who averaged over ten points a game. In
their one win of the season, the JV's, sparked by
Peppercorn's fifteen points, edged their arch-rival
New Trier by a score of 50-49.
The Freshmen compiled a record of eight wins
and six losses, by far the best among the Nilehi
basketball teams. Leading scorers on the sq uad
coached by Mr. Bauer and Mr. Engle were Rick
Artwick and Ken Borcia. Beginning the season with
a 51-31 victory over Leyden , the fr ost kept a clean
record with victo ries over Oak Park, New Trier, and
Evanston. After handing Proviso West a 51-32 defeat, they scored victories against Hig hland Park,
Waukegan, and Proviso. The re isn't any doubt that
these boys will become part of a successful future
varsity squad.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
SI
35
27
43
34
29
51
33
47
49
23
28
40
37
SCORES
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Proviso West
Waukegan
Highland Park
Proviso West
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso
31
38
26
33
39
26
32
36
33
33
36
SI
28
39
Freshman. Back Row : Mr. Bauer (Coach),
R. Ingersoll, J . Hart, M. Stavey, K. Borcia, R. Berens, T. Beddia, Mr. Engle
(Coach) . Second Row: J. Zimberoff. N.
Brautigam, L. Hill, A. Averbach, J. Suelzle, B. Wagner, C. Primrose. First Row :
K. Foster, B. Brown, G. Wolfes, P. Bishop, M. Duhl, G. Turry, R. Artwick.
�Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Larson (Coach),
N. Carbery, B. Norgan, B. Lamme , M.
Banks, R. Kihlstrom, R. Martin, R. Kroon,
P. Karafotas, S. Wallack. First Row : W.
Isaac, J. Nelson, H. Wolf, D. Lewiston ,
A. Gold, B. Kirshner.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
17
54
48
42
38
41
25
35
12
44
55
14
47
50
42
50
3rd
4th
Scores
Maine
Leyden (Sr.)
Leyden (Jr. )
Elmwood Park (Sr. )
Elmwood Park (Jr.)
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Riverside
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Glen brook (Sr. )
Glenbrook (Jr.)
Elmwood Park
Riverside Invitational
Suburban League
69
9
31
22
46
45
62
51
74
42
31
72
39
9
21
36
TANKSTERS BREAK FIVE RECORDS
Niles 34
Niles 60
Niles 20
Niles 50
Niles 23
Niles 37
Niles 18
Niles 35
Niles 12
Niles 38
Niles 48
Niles 11
Niles 55
Niles 43
Niles 38
Niles 6th
Scores
Maine
Leyden ( Soph)
Leyden (Frosh)
Elmwood Park ( Soph)
Elmwood Park (Frosh)
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Riverside
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Glen brook ( Soph)
Elmwood Park
Suburban League
52
27
58
36
53
49
65
51
76
48
38
75
31
43
46
Frosh-Soph. Back Row : M r. B r ow n
(Coach), Mr. Skuban (Coach), D. Petersen, M. Magnus , M. Claasen, L. Hilfman,
S. Elkins, B. Dilg (Mgr. ), B. Bettey, B.
Levin, D. Katz, J. Oppenheim, P. Hoag ,
R. Halvorsen, B. Selby. First Row : S. Jensik, J. Echmann, G. Johnson, A. Kowitt,
B. Yavitz, R. Moldenhauer, M. Wexler,
M. Rappaport, J. Jacover, C. Gornstein,
S. Lampert, S. Poster.
The tanksters led by their new coach, Don Larson, swam their way into a very respectable season's record of nine wins and seven losses. During
the course of the season five school records were
broken, two of them by the same swimmer, Raul
Martin. W·ith five lettermen returning and three
of them record holders next season should be more
successful than this one.
The Frosh-Soph team wasn't quite as successful
but they gained in the experience necessary to
qualify them for a berth on a varsity team. They
finished the season with a record of four wins, nine
losses, and one tie.
�Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Byram (Coach),
R. Thomas, C. Loescher, B. McGrath, C.
Bonfiglio, B. Carr, Mr. Swalec (Coach).
Second Row: B. Herkert, F. Weil, B.
Dilg, J. Miresse, M. Portugal, D. lsel.
First Row: G. Kuehn, J. Maloney, J.
Cooper, T. Wise, D. Hayes.
KUEHN TAKES STATE,
SOPHS GO UNDEFEATED
The growth of wrestling's popularity this year was a result of two
superb teams. The va rsity finished the season with a record of nine
wins, five losses, and one tie in Suburban League competition. The
undefeated Frosh-Soph team won seventeen straight meets, undisputably clinching first place in the Suburban League.
Individual performances were as outstanding as the fine team
showings. Captain Bill McGrath finished the regular season undefeated, with only one tie. His only loss was by a referee's decision in the
State quarterfinals at Arlington. The highlight of the season, however,
was Glen Kuehn's show ing in the State Final s. Kuehn became the first
Nilehi grappler to win a state wrestling championship. Wrestling at
127 pounds, he pinned six men and went into overtime once enroute
to becoming the best wrestler in the state in his weighi· class.
The outlook for next year is equally as good, as there are five
lettermen who will be back for two more seasons.
f
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
15
19
24
38
29
15
22
19
13
32
19
40
30
24
31
7th
Niles
Niles
21
19
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
44
35
28
32
24
41
28
29
29
36
47
36
50
40
38
46
42
Niles
Niles
Niles
Nile>
Niles
23
5
26
18
27
SCORES
Varsity
Maine
Leyden
Palatine
LaGrange
Oak Park
New Trier
Glen brook
Morton
Evanston
Riverside
Waukegan
Highland Park
North Chicago
Proviso
Wheaton
Waukegan Invitational
Junior Varsity
Glenbrook
Oak Park
Frosh-Soph
Maine
Leyden
Palatine
LaGrange
Oak Park
Proviso West
New Trier
Glenbrook
Morton
Evanston
Riverside
Waukegan
Highland Park
North Chicago
Proviso
Wheaton
Proviso West
Frosh
Proviso West
Glen brook
Oak Park
Evanston
Proviso West
23
23
17
13
9
21
19
19
30
6
22
5
14
15
II
23
28
5
9
22
14
16
11
19
16
13
8
5
8
0
8
10
0
5
35
45
23
31
25
Frosh-Soph . Back Row: M r. S w a I e c
(Coach), T. Noesen, B. Herkert, H.
Brown, J. Gilman, J. Tune, H. Bentkower
(Mgr.) . Second Row: J. Albert, L. Mink,
D. Hershenson, S. Weiss, J. Fung, L.
Racana, D. Yomine. Firsi· Row: B. Tefka,
K. Bukus, S. Shipka, J. Dulkin, S. Marshall, L. Lutz.
�Bob Deck shows his ability on the horse during a half
time intermission.
Parents and other gymnasts watch Ken
Matzick perform on the trampoline.
The newly formed gymnastic team, composed of freshmen and
sophomores, began a new tradition at Niles. Although the team
competed very little with other schools, interest ran high, and the
work outs were rewarded with performances at various basketball
games, including the N-Club game. Competing in the trampoline,
high bar, parallel bars, horse, and tumbling events, however, the
team did participate in two dual meets against Rich Town ship and
York Township, and in two invitational meets. Now that the boys
have become familiar with the sport and learned the basic fundamentals, the outlook for a successful season next year is good.
Niles
Niles
35
24
SCORES
Rich Township
York Township
56
64
Back Row: G. Hardel, S. Cosmas, R. Masters, D. Shaeffer, K. Matzick, T. Hagarty, D. Johnston, B. Nimno, J. Kanofsky. Third Row: J . Block, D. Anderson,
S. May, 8. Kittridge, R. Jo~nson, V.
Witcher, A. Gold, 8. Fisher, Mr. Cres;
(C0ach). Second Row: D. Eilers, M.
Anderson, K. Ehrensaft, 8. Deck, M. Samole, 8. Barker, 8. Hardt, K. Gallaher.
First Row: R. Ruefer, M. Kregeer, G.
Tennison, D. Parry, L. Kilourne, J. Wickstrom, S. Schada.
GYMNASTIC TEAM STARTS
NEW TRADITION
�SIX RETURNING LETTERMEN
BOLSTER '58 STATE FINALISTS
Varsity Baseball Squad. Back Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), F. Warda, L. Sjostedt, R.
Henrici, S. Tzinberg, R. Lis, B. Mink, Mr. Phipps (Coach). Third Row: C. Schey, D.
Elke, D. Sullivan, B. Saltzman, D. Keller. Second Row: D. Kloepfer, A. Hoffenberg,
L. Lange, B. Klingensmith, R. Linick, R. Melman, M. Hirschtich, T. Dobrowlski. First
Row: F. Benjamin, B. Maryanski, B. Longfield, J. Tanner (Mgr.), J. Cooper (Mgr.),
J. Jacobson. B. FeingolrJ.
The varsity baseball team, coached by Mr. Phipps, trying
to equal and possibly surpass their performanc e of last year,
fielded a team built around 6 returning lettermen: Ron Lis,
Ron Henrici, Barry Mink, Dave Kloepfer, Tom Dobrowlski,
and Bill Maryanski.
Despite this strength, Maine Township, the team that
dashed our hopes for a state champions hip last year, cast
a dismal setting by defeating the Troians in our opening
game by a score of 5-2.
For the T roians, the high points of the early season were
the defeats of New Trier and Evanston in doublehead ers
(6-1, 5-0, and 5-4, 10-8). These victories, made possible
through the excellent pitching of Tom Dobrowlski and Fred
Beniamin, equalled the phenomena l doublehea der victory
against Evanston pitched by Mike Hirschtich.
The Trojans once again began the long trek to the state
tournamen t as they defeated Notre Dame High School in
the first game of the playoffs. The fine pitching of Mike
Hirschtich and the powerful hitting of Ron Henrici paved the
was for the 3-1 victory as the T roians overtook a 1-0 deficit.
It looked like all our power hitting was going to waste as
the excellent fielders from Notre Dame continually speared
long drives off Trojan bats until Ron Henrici finally broke the
ice with a 380-foot line shot home run. The Notre Dame
Dons were not to be denied as they threatened in the
seventh (last) inning. With two on and two out their last hope
hit a towering drive into deep centerfield that was labelled
for a home run, but Barry Mink, running hard with his back
to the infield, made a perfect one handed catch to end
the game.
Sennett Tzinberg stretches for a
throw from third for a putout.
low
Dave Klcepfer knows he's cut as Bob
Klingensmith puts the tag on him.
�Frosh-Soph. Back Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach). R. Ross (Mgr.), J. Turry, K.
Bro, L. Rothstein, J . Gornstein, M. Thiry, D. Lief, J. Hoffman, F. Weihs
(Mgr.), Mr. Engle (Coach). Second Row: J. Jacover, M. Kiss , W. Traff,
S. Bernsten, S. Marshall, J. Roberts, B. Schwartz, M. Ricci, B. Beezy. First
Row: B. Gillhooley, B. Brown, R. Artwick, J. Brodigan, J. Suelzle , J. Hart, C.
Prebish, M. Duhl.
Cliff Schey, poised to hurl his next pitch, looks for the signal.
FROSH-SOPH PLANSTROJANS A STATE POWER
IN '61 AND '62
Playing high school baseball in the Suburban League gaining valuable experience, and winning that "special game" are
all a part of the baseball season that these Frosh won't soon
forget. Playing baseball at Niles Township High School carries
much responsibility along with it, since Nilehi has emerged as
one of the state powers in the last few years, and these boys
know that the experience that they gain today playing in a
Frosh game will be put to the test in a few years - perhaps
on a baseball diamond at Peoria, playing for the state crown.
This hustling team, coached by Mr . Schnurr, has shown its
potential in three league wins. Although boasting no individual
stars as yet, the team has the teamwork and the drive of a winning team that will be gratefully received in two or three years.
Winning four games in a row has made the Sophomore team
a very happy one. Coached by Mr. Coyer, the sophs scored 37
runs in these games against 7 opposing runs. Although getting
off to a slow start, the team has compiled a total record of 6-5
including a 0-0 tie with Arlington. Most notable of these games
were the 7-1 win over Oak Park and the 5-1 decision against
Highland Park, both won by the fine pitching of Paul Williams.
The games were well pitched, but two straight games of errorless baseball, turned in by the sophs, paved the way for these
victories. The depth of this team and their offensive power
promises a winning record for the sophs in '59.
89
�Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Frala (Coach),
B. Nack, P. Heinze, S. Saken, A. Goldstein, G. Wanaski, D. Hansen, M. Maeder, Mr. Harmon (Coach). Second Row:
J. Blustein, J. Varveris, J. Bagwell, H.
Miller, M. Burke, P. Petrowski, G. Penrith, P. Reicherts, N. Siegel (Mgr.). First
Row: L. Konopka, R. Palm, J. LaFrenz,
L. Berens , B. Hess, E. Owen, G. Lindquist,
R. Thomas.
ZIMBEROFF AND GOLDMAN
SPARK CINDERMEN
Ed Owen displays the form so necessary
to clearing that "extra half-inch."
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: R. Baldridge , J.
Reicherts, C. Baldridge, P. Goldman, R.
Peterson, A. Green, D. Hills. Fourt h Row:
Mr. Lyerla (Coach), D. Eilers, W. Fisher, H. Wirtz, W. Cooper, T. Hag<irty,
T. Beddia, H. Sylvester, J. Mantell. J.
Nelson, G. Hoff. Third Row: A. Nachman,
E. Searing, R. Berens, D. Katz, S. Elkins,
G. Smith, K. Noesen, J Cordes, W. Barker, K. Latimer. Seco nd Row: G. Schaeffer, L. Lascody, I. Starkey, L. Hill, J.
Zimberoff, N. Brownstein, S. Kirschner,
Unidentified, R. Rajski. First Row: D.
Harvey, R. Siegel, H. Mullen, L. Weisberg, J. Martin, T. Giljum, E. Hagen, R.
Reingcr.
90
Although handicapped by a lack of proper training facilities, the
varsity track team has achieved moderate success against the stiff competition of early season meets. Outstanding among the seniors is Bill Nack,
who, in this his first year as a trackman, missed qualifying for the state
meet by just .2 second in the half-mile run!
The frosh-soph squad, however, sparked by Jerry Zimberoff, who is
considered to be one of the finest freshman trackmen in the state, and Paul
Goldman, considered to be one of the three best sophomore hurdlers in
the state, has literally swept the league. Zimberoff, who runs almost anything but specializes in the 440, 220, and JOO yard dash, turned in a 54:5
quarter the first time he ran the 440 in league competition! Goldman, who
to date is only .2 second off the school record for the low hurdles, has
already broad.jumped 19 feei· and high-jumped 5' IO"!
To date, the most memorable victories of the season were scored at
the Elmwood Park-Fenton meet, in which both Zimberoff and Goldman
competed on the varsity level. Zimberoff won the 440 and aided in the
mile relay, while Goldman took four varsity firsts: low hurdles, high hurdles,
broad jump and high jump! Coaches Harmon, Frala, and Lyerla all predict
the shattering of a host of school records by these boys. Forecasted, too,
for 1961, is the best track team in Nilehi history and one of the best in
the state.
�Mr. Durette (Coach), G. Eales, M. Ruby,
G. Sawyers, K. Kramer, A. Birholtz, S.
Rioff, M. Peppercorn, Mr. Markus
(Coach).
RACKETMEN REPORT: FIVE
SHUTOUTS IN EIGHT MATCHES!
Although our Nilehi racketmen lost their· league opener to New
Trier by a heart breaking 2.3 score, the fact thai· they did so well
against these traditionally superb opponents gave promise of an
outstanding season to come. And an outstanding season it has been,
with our men racking up six victories against only one loss, that to
Oak Park, with five of the six victories be ing 5-0 whitewashes, three
in Suburban League play: Waukegan, Proviso, and Morton. Coach
Markus' formula for success has been the combination of two returning lettermen, Ken Kramer and Steve Rioff, with two outstanding
juniors, Mark Peppercorn and Mike Ruby, who promise to form the
nucleus of a successful team next year.
The Frosh-Sophs, coached by Mr. Durette, have followed in the
footsteps of their Varsity superiors by scoring 5-0 victories against
Waukegan and Proviso.
Ken Kramer displays the form which won
him top-position on the year's racket
squad.
Mr. Durette (Coach), S. Weiss, D. Redding, P. Bishop, J . Carder, A. Rucins,
Mr. Markus (Coach).
91
�Ba ck Row: Mr. Kiviluoma
(Coach), M. Marta, R.
Martin, M. Pildes, B. Reading . First Row: B. Levin, B.
Zender, D. Magnuson, B.
Hederick. Foreground: D.
Iverson.
RETURNING LETTERMEN
BOLSTER HOPES OF
GOLF TEAM
Dick Iverson demonstrates to Bob Zender and Dave Magnuson the form he
uses to crease 250 yard drives .
92
The varsity golf team began the season by eliminating all but ten
men of a large number of turn outs for the squad. In regular dual meets
only five men participate, but the five men are determined by challenges
and qualifying matches. If a golfer can defeat a member of the top five,
he takes his place.
The team plays out of A.rlington Golf Course, which is considered one
of the toughest in the Chicago area. Returning lettermen Dick Iverson and
number one man, Bob Zender, a sophomore, go around the course in the
low eighties. The five man squad is completed by Bob Hedrick, a promising
junior; Bill Levin; and Dave Magnuson.
Bade Row : Mr. Basrak (Coach), C. Worthington, M. Magnus, J.
Puccinelli, S. Chester, J. Lev, R. Ellensohn . First Row : D. Howard,
F. Denkmen, W. Carr, D. Yomine, L. Mink.
�N-CLUB RAISES STANDARD
OF NILEHI ATHLETICS
Putting the finishing touches on
the first prize Senior Class float
are Top, Clockwise : Don Lewiston, Jim Tansor, Arlene Pfaff
Kay Naylor, Steve Hawk (Class
President), Sue Stockma r, and
Dick Bourgerie.
A familiar face at East Division,
Mr. Frank Markus, demonstrates
his usual sense of humor and the
mood of the evening at the annual N-Club - Faculty game.
Having devoted the majority of the year to the N-Club - Faculty
game the N-Club made the occasion the highlight of the year. With an
approximate crowd of 1200 persons looking on, the members put on one
of the best shows ever put on at Nilehi. The goals of the N-Club, the
largest club in school, are to raise the standards of athletics at Nilehi
and to improve student-faculty relations. The N-Club, sponsored by Mr.
Frala and Mr. Larson, is open to all boys who have won major awards
in varsity athletics.
Back Row : Mr. Larson (Sponsor), E. Mikkelsen, J. Baker, F. Weil, G. Willard, T. Bristol, R. Linnick,
J. Allen, C. Bonfiglio, J. Maloney, J. Esbrook, Mr. Frala (Sponsor). Fifth Row : B. Klingensmith, L.
Engstrom, B. Oliver, L. Berens, D. Hayes, J. France. P. Heinze, J. Dahlman, J. Hubberty, A. Goldstein R. Thomas, J. Miresse, P. Karafotas, B. Zender. Fourth Row: B. Roos, S. Best, F. Didier, D.
Magnuson, B. Hess, J. Papendrea, A. Hoffenberg, D. Corr, B. Palm, B. Longfield, S. Saken, L. Konopka,
W. Klingstedt. Third Row : K. Kramer, M. Johnson, B. McDowell J. Tansor, S. Hawk, M. Portugal,
B. Tomsik, M. Magit, R. Pinkowski, J. McGinnis, K. Hoppe, B. Stein, B. Thomas. Second Row : D,
Hansen, B. Nack, R. Lis, T. Dobrowolski, D. Iverson, B. Reading, B. Fogarty, S. Rioff, S. Tzinberg,
R. Griner. First Row: N. Carberry, K. Hopper, L. Lange, B. Mink, R. Henrici (President), B. Dilg, B.
Herkert, J. Cooper, G. Kuehn, B. McGrath.
�GAA SPONSORS
TRADITIONAL SPRING
TURNABOUT
Coordinating such ·nter-d ivision activities as the Parent's Playnight is the job
of the GAA officers Jeannean Babcock
(President), Deanna Olson (Secretary),
and Barbara Eckel :Treasurer).
Freshman initiates
Mary Ann
Freda,
Ann Schramm, Alice
Thorsen, Sandy Menconi, Ch a r Iott e
Swanson, Marge Ostermeier, and Sydney
Goldberg light the
candles which symbolize joy, reverence,
and sacrifice.
Barbara Eckel and
Deanna Olson present roses to Mary
Ann Freda and Yvette LeMieux after
they h a v e b e e n
formally initiated into the Girl's Athletic Association.
M e m b e r s of the
GAA
Board
help
plan such activities
as the service projects at the Norwood
Park Old People's
Home and the Lydia Children's Home.
Back Row: D. Meinke, K. Sandstrom,'
B. Olsen, B. Smart,
C. Tulsky, S. Goldberg, C. Thoma, Y.
Le Mieux, F. Griesdorf. Second Row :
M. Ostermeier, M.
Voss, L. Benson, M.
Werner, D. Swanson,
M. Klein. First Row :
N. Tovell, R. Kiviluoma, P. Engstrom.
�The GAA Homecoming Float won second prize in the "A" Class, a thrill for
the girls who stayed up late and got up
early to finish their "rock-a-bye" horse!
Modern dancers Linda Goldstein Pat
Camerus, Sue Seegren, Mariana Marks,
and Judy Widman practice the dance
which they presented at the Parent's
Playnight.
A hundred candles glow in the
quiet of the auditorium. A hundred voices in unison say,
"I promise to uphold the ideals
of the Girl's Athletic Association,
By promoting interest in athletics and in the out of doors;
By living so that I may be
healthy and strong;
By making good sportsmanship
a constant factor in my conduct."
A hundred hands hold the small
pins that represent a year of active participation in the GAA.
By helping on the homecoming
float, decorating for the turnabout
dance, being a part of the service
projects at the old people's home
and orphanage, and taking part in
the athletic activities, these girls
have earned the right to wear the
pin that testifies to the hours of
work and play they have had in
the GAA.
Somewhere else on that stage
sit the two girls, who with three
hundred other girls from Northern
Illinois, will attend GAA Leadership Camp. Somewhere, too, sits
the girl who will receive the Arlene M. Mer7. Memorial Scholarship, which will help further her
education in some field related to
physical education.
The initiation ends, the hundred candles are extinguished, and
another year of activity and
achievement is added to the traditions of the Girls' Athletic Association.
Members of Ripplettes, Nilehi's synchronized swim club, practiced all year
in preparation for their swim show,
"Aquasphere". Ba c k Row: S. Portman,
F. Greisdorf , S. Brin, C. Bergeron, J.
Kofoed, C . Raymond, G. Harrison, J.
Gruber, J. Lovering, K. Grabow. Se cond
Row : P. Fulkerson, J. Chester, P. Paul, J.
Fulkerson, C . Herbst, K. Hansen, D. Yan,
B. Martin, J. Robb, E. Stiska, J. MacCorkle. First Row: P. Weinstein, H. Jung,
S. Schmidt, S. Hansen, L. Nahin, C.
Stern, E. Goldbaum, C . Brandt.
�Mary Lou Zehner, Robin Reed, Trudy
Taitz, Sue Glass, Judy Rhodes, and Sue
Alport make a pyramid as a part of the
tumbling program offered by i·he GAA
in the West Division.
Sue Glass and Lynn Siegel "spot" for
Mary Lou Zehner as she uses the rings
to turn herself "inside out."
Weekly bowling gives girls a chance to
have fun and improve their averages.
Marcia Hagman, Carol Bertaloni, Erica
Roven, and Dolores Ricci check their
team's score sheet while taking a coke
break.
Marlene Klein, participating in badminton, attempts to hit a "clear" far into
her opponent's court.
Volleyball is one of the most popular
team sports offered by the GAA. Combined teamwork and skill make a game
exciting.
�Members of the GAA Riding Club meet each week at
Holdorf's Riding School to practice skills, ride in pairs and
improve their equitation under the supervision of Mrs.
Bernice Leadley, instructress.
Sue Krawitz watches as Diane Miller shows her the correct
form for a quarter swing.
"It's gonna be a hit!" Louise Christianson bats and Claudette
Phillips enjoy the softball games sponsored by the West
Division G .A.A.
Tennis is a favorite individ ua I sport .
Marilyn Wegl serves to her opponent
in a singles game.
��SHARING
SPECIAL
MOMENTS ...
A CHERISHED
TRADITION
"Hey, what's going on?" cry Jack
Maloney and Jim Tansor, as Penny Boom surveys the situation.
�,I
THE SPIRIT
Nilehi's second Homecoming Queen, Kip Herbst, ascends to
her throne.
"Gridiron Glory" was highlighted by the coronation of our
Queen Kip Herbst. Attendants include seniors Nancy McAvoy, Karen Cramer, and Ginger Golden, and juniors Marcia
Braverman, Sharon Hirsch and Penny Hensel.
"Don't Toy With Us", slogan of the first prize
float, proved good advice for Morton at the
1958 Homecoming game .
100
�OF HOMECOMING GROWS THROUGH THE YEARS
.t
Long hours of decorating floats, planning the dance, and drilling on the field are a part of the traditional Homecoming activities .
October II was a cold and windy Homecoming Day, but sharing
the excitement of this special event kept everyone warm-or almost
warm!
Festivities began at 10 a.m. with the parade, after which prizes
were awarded to the winning floats. Two o'clock came; the crowd
yelled, "We want a touchdown, we want a touchdown"-and we
made that final touchdown, giving the Trojans a 27-0 victory over
Morton.
That night Nilehi students celebrated their "Gridiron Glory" at
the dance, at which varsity co-captain Bill McGrath crowned Queen
Kip Herbst. This is one of our newer traditions, started during the
'57 school year.
All of these things, from the first boards nailed during a cold fall
night, to the opening kick off, to the moment when the queen is
crowned, make Homecoming one of our most special events.
The Trojans battle to "-Get That Touchdown!"
�Donna Norman and Ron Krische agree that an old fashioned
Christmas tree strung with pop corn and paper chains makes
the Christmas season complete.
TO A NEW BUILDING
Twenty years of Christmas and all of the wonderful customs of the holiday season are remembered, as candy canes,
mistletoe, and the fresh smell of pine decorate the halls of
Nilehi. The festive Christmas spirit is in our hearts, in our
homes, and in our school. One of the highlights of this season was our Christmas Dance, "Candlelight Ball." Held in
Nilehi West, the Christmas spirit came to a brand new
school where the beauty of the buildings was displayed and
accented by beautiful Christmas decorations.
Christmas Vespers, a mass choral production, has long
been a traditional holiday activity at Nilehi. "Silent Night"
and "O Come, A.II Ye Faithful" echoed through the auditorium of Nilehi West as 400 students sang out the joy of
this wonderful season.
The holiday spirit brings happiness in so many different
ways; little children waiting up to see Santa Claus' reindeer,
excited mothers buying gifts to put under the tree, and
proud fathers dressing up as old St. Nick. The spirit of
Christmas captures Nilehi, too, and the cherished traditions
of dances and parties and singing and laughing will always
live in our memory.
103
�The combined choral groups sing out the
the annual Christmas Vespers program.
CHRISTMAS DANCE, VESPERS, BRING TRADITION
Carolyn Kuchar and Rod Swanson visit Santa Claus (Don
Brei) and his wife (Joan Norberg) at the "Candlelight Ball."
In a holiday wonderland of white candles and Christmas
mobiles, happy couples dance at the "Candlelight Ball."
�Donna No rman and Ro n Krisc he agree that an o ld fa shioned
Chri stma s tree strung with po p corn and paper chains make s
the Christma s sea son c ompete .
TO A NEW BUILDING
Twenty years of Christmas and all of the wonderful customs of the holiday season are remembered, as candy canes,
mistletoe, and the fresh smell of pine decorate the halls of
Nilehi. The festive Christmas spirit is in our hearts, in our
homes, and in our school. One of the highlights of this season was our Christmas Dance, " Candlelight Ball." Held in
Nilehi West, the Christmas spirit came to a brand new
school where the beauty of the buildings was displayed and
accented by beautiful Christmas decorations.
Christmas Vespers, a mass choral production, has long
been a traditional holiday activity at Nilehi. "Silent Night"
and "O Come, All Ye Faithful " echoed through the auditorium of Nilehi West as 400 students sang out the joy of
this wonderful season.
The holiday spirit brings happiness in so many different
ways; little children waiting up to see Santa Claus' reindeer,
excited mothers buying gifts to put under the tree, and
proud fathers dressing up as old St. Nick. The spirit of
Christmas captures Nilehi, too, and the cherished traditions
of dances and parties and singing and laughing will always
live in our memory.
103
�"RHYTHM IN WORDS" HIGHLIGHTS NILEHl'S ANNUAL REFLECTIONS
,,
\
\
\
A variety of acts ranging from a violin solo to
pop ballads, and from an impersonation of New
York's Rockettes to an all-boy ballet, added spice
and spunk to this year 's Reflection's Revelries. Practicing long hours before try-outs proved rewarding for the twenty acts accepted for competition .
Many more hours of diligent rehearsal were needed
after the acts were chosen, to synchronize them
into the final production. "Rhythm in Wmds" was
guided by the skil led touch of Miss Stemp and Mr.
Hendrickson, and the show presented in the West
104
Division auditorium was a polished and professional
production. Third prize this year went to a group
of husky senior boys for their deadpan presentation
of Swan Lake Ballet. Seven senior girls took second
place with their whimsical portrayal of the seven
dwarfs, and ten black-faced little pickaninnies stole
the show with their happy, foot-stamping rendition
of "Watermelon on the Vine."
This year's show was a high spot on Nile 's
activity calendar.
.
\-;'
~-
�-1
REVELRIES
Praising the glories of "Watermelon on the Vine" are the sophomore pickaninnies, who won first
prize.
"I'm Dopey!" Judy Sonne replies as the rest of
the Seven Dwarfs look on with mixed expression.
The antics of the Dwarfs placed second. Left
to right: Judy Sonne, Judy Pouzar, Lynne Hicks ,
Sue Herter, Wyn Dorrian, Natalie Johnson,
Gwen Johnson .
(I
Sailors Fern Gilbert, Pauline Cotell, Pinky Weinstien, one of the
other Reflection's acts, praise the
charms of their "Honey Bun."
These aloof ballerinas (Mike Skol, Ralph Madden, Lance Lindquist, Ron Denly) in their filmy
gowns danced to the melodic strains of Swan
Lake, and won third prize.
�A LOOK BEHIND THE SCENE
IS THE THEME FOR
"OFF CAMERA"
Judy DuBonn seeks her lover on the Myster ious
island of Bali Ha i.
Time, talent and ideas were the essential ingredients of this year's musical "Off Camera. " A
production in which over 500 students participate
requires many months of preparation before the
actual signal can be given for "Curtain going up!"
In the fall Mr. McGee, Mr. Auge, and the steering
committee created a plot which combined both
intense dramatic interest and popular songs from
musicals such as "Annie Get Your Gun," " State
Fair, " "South Pacific, " "Showboat," and " Music
Man. " The plot revolved around a "behind the
scen es " production of a summer replacement tele vision program in which a scheming femme fatale,
Vivian, tries not only to take the lead away from
Carol. the sta r vocalist, but also to secure the attention and affection of the dance director's fiance,
Jerry.
The work that went into the "fictitious" pro-
"There's Nothing like a Dame! " shout sailors in a selection
from South Pacific.
duction can be paralleled only to the time spent by
the executive committee, headed by student directors Van Bradley and Marlene Derman, and the
cast. Screams of joy could be heard in the West
Division auditorium when aspiring young actors and
actresses discovered that they had secured "their
part." The work by no means ended with the selection of a capable cast; rehearsal dates were set
and the production gradually began to jell. The
authenticity of costumes and sets and the musical
and dramatic excellence were enhanced by the
breathtaking new West Division theatre.
Not only have the students acclaimed the musical as one of the most looked -forward-to traditions
at Niles, but members of the community take pride
in seeing the talent of students who are able to
write, direct and enact a professional production .
tv1 embers of the Saturday Night cast: Va n Brad ley,
Marilyn Barnett, Lar ry Sc hwartz, and Sue Spero
unfold the dramatic portion of "Off Camera."
�The final curtain is about to close as the
cast sings a chorus of "There's No Business like Show Business ."
The Choir Dancers set a spring scene
for "State Fair."
�1959 PROM HELD
The high point of the 1958 Prom came when King Jerry Keidel and
Queen Dianne Jefferson were crowned by Junior Class Vice-President
Bill Tomsik.
The traditional Junior-Senior Prom recalls to each of us
fond memories of a "perfect night". Some of us will remember our first new formal or tux, while others will dream
only about the "special someone" that gave each song a
certain meaning.
We had more than just a touch of "spring fever" on the
night of May 29 as we danced in the beautifully decorated
new gymnasium. The waltzing of the King and Queen and
their partners added even more to this picture of spring
loveliness.
When the last dance was played, no one could hold
back a sigh of regret at the thought that the big event
had actually come to an end. It really wasn't an end, though,
because couples then proceeded to such glamorous places
as the Chez Paree and the Pump Room. Traditional "afterthe-Prom" breakfasts of sizzling bacon and scrambled eggs
began early the next morning. The warmth of the sands and
the blue of the waves at the Dunes or Cedar Lake completed
the wonderful Prom festivities. The freshman entering high
school will dream ahead to the time when he or she, too,
may be a part of this wonderful tradition, and the senior
will often look back on this event that climaxed his four
years of social activity.
Admiring the dainty yellow Prom bids are seniors Lee lsel, Ron Lis,
Jackie Faust, and Bill McDowell.
�AT NILEHl-WEST BEGINS NEW TRADITION
The crowd is hushed as the 1958 Prom Leaders and their
partners wa ltz alone.
�Noel Ostrom and Susan
Backus, members of National Honor Society, greet
the proud parents of a '58
graduate, while a fascinated
little brother looks on.
COMMENCEMENT JOINS PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
In the past twenty years, Niles has undergone
vast physical changes. Her traditions, however, have
not been changed, but supplemented. Perhaps one
of the most important traditions, graduation, can
be considered a culmination of four years at Nilehi,
but it is not an end. Graduation marks the beginning of our life of self-dependence. Amidst the
beauty of this ceremony, our thoughts are not only
nostalgic ones of dances, activities, friends, and
classes, but ones that are turned ahead. For as we
walk through the open door to the future, the moral
traditions of Nilehi, even more than her high
scholastic influence, have enabled us to make the
decisions that will benefit ourselves and our society.
At the 1958 Senior
Breakfast, Mr. Keith
Hartwick laughs over
a gift of a pair of
binoculars
while
Bruce
Fyfe, Jerry
Keidel, and Mr. Harold Olson look on.
110
�,,
d't"onal music
11
The tra
years
f
the end of our
"Pomp an d . Circumstance"
life at Nileh1.
ratulates happy
D Reinhart_ cong
ile, a handr.
smds "Best of
gra d u ates d with a wor
the
shake;, an
Luck.
11 l
��FRIENDSHIP
• • •
BASIC
TRADITION
OF NILEHI
~
....
I
"Remember when - ", says Paul
Heinz to Sandy Eggert as they
pause under ice-coated trees.
Each one of us finds his own special traditions while sharing with
others the traditions of twenty
previous classes at Niles.
113
�SENIORS
The senior year is an all-important one. Four
years of work, study, and fun begin to have meaning; something almost over, something almost beginning. The school crest, once just an attractive
design on a book cover, takes on new significance
as plans for the future take shape . The lamp of
knowledge, the sca les of justice, the crown of character, the chevron of service and leadership, and
the handclasp of friendship, all are represented in
the many facets of this senior year. Eac h graduating
senior is expected to uphold these traditions, and he
begins to realize his responsibi lities to his parents,
school, and above all, himself.
C on flicting emotions are another sign of a senior year - emotions ranging from easy assurance
to unspoken anx iety, from tw inges of nostalgia to
breathless anticipation - and always, the increasing awareness of how much there is to learn! Other
books and other book covers will replace those the
"59 graduate now carries, but he takes with him the
ideas and ideals of his school crest.
Senior Class Cabinet makes plans fo r the graduation ceremony, the senior picnic and breakfast, the class will and
prophecy, and the class gift. S. Hawk (President) conducts
the meeting as officers D. Nelson (Secretary), A. Ricordati
(Fist Vice-President, G. Johnson (Treasurer), and A. Demas
(Second Vi ce- Pre sident) watch. Bac k Row : G. Fogarty, D.
Corr, N. Carberry, C. Bonfigli o, T. Conners. Fo urth Row : P.
Teichert, B. Savage, S. Go ldberg, S. Burger , J. Norberg .
Third Row : R. Hansen, R. Madden , A. Cusic, G. Siemund,
K. Naylor, K. Rosenquist. Second Row : J. Doniger, P. Boom ,
A. Pfaff, J. Wilson , C. Wessman, W. Nack. First Row : W .
Tomsik.
Working on the Senior Class float for the
traditional H omecoming Parade is one of the
big events of the year. Rich Bourgerie, Susie
Stockmar, Steve Hawk, Kay Naylor, Arlene
Pfaff, Don Lew~ston, and Jim Tansor put the
finishing touches on the teddy bear that wbn
first place to the delight of the seniors who
worked long and hard.
�"
JACK ABRAMS
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 2; Debate 4; Orchestra 1,2; All-State Music Activity 2; Latin Club 1,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club 4; School Newspaper Reporter 1,2.
DONNA
Fall
1,4;
and
MAE AKERLUND
Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 2,3,4; G .A.A.
Pep Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 4 ; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Pins
Pans Club 2.
JAMES ALEXANDER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; lnte1mediate Band I; A.Y.A. Operators Club 4.
MERRY JO ALFREDO
Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2.4; SSSH Sec . 4; Monitor 4; Pep Club 1,2; Latin Club 2; Pins
and Pans Club 3.
JAMES ALLEN
Cabinet 2; Student Council I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3;
Baseball I, Shield I; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3,4; SSM
Supervisor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
DAVID ANDERSON
Student Courcil 3,4; Ski Club 4; Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres . 2, Junior Coordinator 3; Monitor 4; Student Lounge Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Science Fair 2,3; School Spirit Committee 3.
HOWARD ANDERSON
Swimming 1,2, Shield 1,2; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Latin
Club 1,2,3; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I.
LYNNE ANDERSON
Art Council 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3,4, Principal 1,3, Letter
I, Pin 2,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, All-State Music Act ivity 4; Reflections Revelry
Crew 4; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3; 100% Club 3,4.
WILLIAM ANDERSON
H . R. Pres. I; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 1,2; SSSH Chairman
4; Industrial Arts Club 4.
TERRY ANNEX
Honor Certificate 2; German Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
GERALD ARBETMAN
Tran sferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; H .R. Treas. 1,2; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 4, Minor
Choral Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; Library Staff 1,2; Latin Club 3,4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4.
TOBEY ARCHER
Spotlighters 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chairman 3, Spring Play Crew 2,3;
Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 3,4; Future ~jurses Club 3,4.
MYRA ARENBERG
Transferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Art Council I; Choir I; Sec.
for ROTC 1,2; G.A.A. 3.
HARLEY ARGENTAR
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 3; Student Council I ; Football 2,3
Major "R" 3; Basketball 2; "R" Club 3; Lunch Guard I ; Monitor 2; H.R.
Chairman I.
11 5
�SAMUEL ARMATO
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Pres . I; Choir I; Track 3,4;
Baseball I; Wrestling 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3; A.V .A. Operators Club, VicePres. I.
KERT ARTWICK
Ba seball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
MURRAY AVERBACH
Tran sferred from Norwood H.S., Norwood, Ohio, 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Gold Pin; Student Council 1,2; Harvard Award 3; Orchestra I , Cadet
Band I, Concert Band I, Glee Club 1,2, Vice Pres. 2; Fall Play 3,4, Spring
Play 3, Crew 3,4; Football 1,2, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2; Ba sketball 1,2 ,
3,4; Minor "N" 1,2 ,3, Statistician 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I , Major "N"
2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Racket Squad Chairman 4; Yearbook General Staff
2; S.S.O. 4; Spanish Club 1,2 , Pres . 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4;
Treas. of Fre shman Class I.
JEANNEAN BABCOCK
National H onor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Illini Girl's State 3; Intermediate
Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3; Glee Club I ; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4,
Trea s. 3, Pre s. 4; Golf Mgr . 2; G .A.A. Camp 3; Water Show Crew 3; First
State Letter 4; T ri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH Committee Sec. 4 ; German Club 3,
4, Pres . 3; General Science Club I; Bio logy Club 2; Science Fair 1,2.
SUSAN BACKUS
National Hon or Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2,3 , Executive
Board 2,3; H.R . Sec. I ; Illini Girl's State 3; Spotlighters 2,3, Sec. 3; National
The spian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. I ; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3 ,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Student Uni on Board 4;
Junior Prom Committee 1,2,3, 4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3, 4 ; Personal
Service Monitor 3; French Club 3; General Science Club I; Bi ology Club 2;
Science Seminar 2; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3; Certificate
Award 1,2; Northeast-North west Student Cocncil Association Member 1,2,3.
JOEL BAKER
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, I ; Honor Certificate I ; Student Council 3,4; Student Court I; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield I , Mgr. Minor "N"
2, Mgr. Major "N" 3,4; Track 3; Ba seball I ; "N" Club 4; Ski Club 3; Racket
Squad 3,4; Hi-Y 1,2; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; German Club
2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ,3, 4 ; Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certificate
Award I.
CHARLES BALKIN
Tra nsferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Football 1,2; Monitor 2; Senn News
Salesman 1,2.
CHRISTINE BANAS
H.R. Sec. I.
MICHAEL BANKS
Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council Alternate 1,4; H . R. Treas. 1,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I , Min or "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Ba seball 1,2, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2; Ski Club 4; P. E. Le ader 2,4; SSSH Chairman 4 ; Spanish Club
2 ,3; General Science Club I ; Biology Club, Vice-Pres. 2; Scribblers Club I.
BARBARA BARABAS
Debate I; Fall Play 3; Reflections Reve lry 3, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2, Soccer
Mgr. 2; Yearb ook Senior Staff 3,4, Co-Chairman 4; SSD 4; Latin Club 1,2,3.
JEAN ANN BARBAKOFF
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, I; Reflections Revelry 2.
BARBARA BARKEY
Tran sferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3;
G.A.A. 3,4, Bowling 3,4; fri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin
Club 2; H.R. Treas. I, Pres. 2.
MARILYN BARNETT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; H .R. Sec.-Treas. I, Vice Pres. 3;
Glee Club 1,2, Cho ir 3,4, Musicale 2,4, Major Role 4, Minor Choral Award
2; National The spian Society 3,4; Fall Play 3, Spring Play I, Crew 3; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A.A. I; Cheer Leaders 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
1,2,3, 4 ; Racket Squad 4; Tri -Hi-Y 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4,
Associate Editor 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
PEGGY BARTELSON
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections
Revelry Crew 3; G.A .A. 4, Bowling 4; P. E. Leader 2; Tri-HiY 4; Personal
Service Moni t or 4 ; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Library
Staff 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 3,4; Girls Chorus.
116
+
�GWENYTH BAUERLEIN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, I; Cadet Band 1,2, Concert Band 1,3; Fa ll Pla y Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; Reflection Reve lry
Crew 3; G.A..A. 2 ,3; T ri-Hi-Y 1,3; Monitor 4; Latin Club 4; French C lu b 3 ;
Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3 .
JACQUELYN BECKER
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council I; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A . 1,2; T ri-Hi-Y 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor I ,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Attendance Office Helper I; Remedia l Engli sh
Helper I; SSSH As s' t Sec. 4; I 00% C lub 4.
JERROLD BECKER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate 4;
Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Chap lain 4; Latin Club 3,4.
JOHN BECKER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, 2; J unior Choir 2; Racket Squad 4;
Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 1,4; Movie Operator I.
GERALD BECKWAY
Cabinet A lternate I; Student C ounc il Alternate 2; H.R. Vi c e-Pres. I; Football 1,2, Shield I; Basketba ll I; Swimming 1,2 , Shield I; Baseball I ,2, Shie ld
I; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3; Industrial Arts Club 4_
GEORGE BEHR
Swimming 1,2; P.E. Leader 2; Spanish Club 4; General Science Club
Meteoro logy Club 2; Golden Galleon G uil d 2 ,3,4.
I;
MORREY BENDER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chi cago, 4 ; Cadet Band I; Bowling 1,2 ; Monitor 1,2,3; Ticket Sa les C omrroi ttee 1,2; Latin Cl ub I; Spanish Club 2,3;
General Science C lub I; Math Seminar I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2; Camera Club 1,2; Exponents Club I.
CAROL BENDOFF
H.R. Sec . 2; Spotlighters 4; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Reve lry Crew 4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 4;
Pep Cl ub 3; Racket Sq uad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Yearbook Seni or Staff 4; M onito r
J; Spanish C lub 3,4; General Scien ce C lub I; Tea chers of Tomorrow 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certifi cate Award 2.
RICHARD BENTLEY
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2.
RITA BERENS
Cabinei· 3, Alternate I; H.R. Pres. 2; G .A.A. I; Pep Cl ub I.
JEAN BERG
Glee Club I; G.A .A. 4; Tri -Hi-Y 2; Pins and Pans Club I.
DAVID BERGER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chi c ago , 3; Concert Band 1,2, Orchestra
1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Fa ll Play Crew 2.
EUGENE BERGER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chi c ago, 2; Indu stria l Arts Club 4.
STANLEY BERMAN
Transferred from Rich Township H.S., Park Forest, Illinois, I; Silver Pin 3,4;
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Counci l 3,4; Code of Ethics Committee 3;
American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4 , 3rd place 3 ; Debate 1,2,3,4,
National Forensic League 2,3 ,4 , Degree of Honor 4; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring
Play 3; Racket Squad 3,4; German C lub 2,3; Bio logy Cl ub I, Vice-Pres. I;
Cadet Chorus I.
117
�VICTOR BERNELL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3, Barbershoppers I; Monitor 4; Scribblers Club
I; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales Award 2.
CAROL ANN BERTOLANI
rransferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council 2; Spotlighters
4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Basketball Mgr. I, Volleyball Mgr. I, Horseback Riding 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
WINIFRED BETTS
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, 4; H.R. Vice-Pres . 2; Art Gold
Key 3; Choir 1,2 ,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Volleyball Mgr. 1,2,3.
MARY JANE BIES M AN
G.A.A. 2,3, Horseback Riding 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; German Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3;
Pins and Pans Club 2,3,4, Vice - Pres. 4.
ALLAN BIRHOLTZ
Student Council Alternate 2; Debate 1,2,3,4, National Forsenic League 2,3,4,
Degree of Excellence 4; Fall Play Crew 3; Tennis 2 ,3,, Minor "N" 3; Student Union Monitor 4; Larin Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Science Seminar
2,3,4; Science Fair, 2nd Place District 2, 3rd Place State 3; Scribblers Club
I, Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Bridge Club, Co-Chairman 4.
JOHN BLACK
rransferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, 2; French Club 3,4.
HOWARD . BLACKSTONE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Vice-Pres 2; Debate
Team I; Monitor 4; German Club I.
AARON BLOCH
Silver Pin 4; Studen·i· Council Alternate I; Code of Ethics Committee 3,4;
American Legion Oratorical Contest, I st place 3; Debate 1,2,3 ,4, National
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Library Staff 2; Latin Club
4; General Science Club I, Vice-Pres . I; Science Seminar 2; Science Fair,
I st Place State I, I st Place District 2; Scribblers Club I; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4, Board 4; Chess Club 1,2 ,3, 4, Sec. I, Vi ce- Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
DAVID BLOCK
Cabinet Alternate 4; H.R . Vice-Pres. I, Pres. 2; Student Council Alternate I;
Spotlighters 4; Fall Play 4; Cross Country 2; Tennis 1,2,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Maior "N" 4; P.E . Leader 2; Hi-Y 3; Monitor 4; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Latin Club 2 ,3.
CARL BONFIGLIO
Cabinet 4; Track I , Shield I; Baseba ll 2, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 2,3,4 ,
Minor "N" 2, Maior "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y C lub 4; SSSH Supervisor 4.
PENNY BOOM
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,4, Alternate 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4,
Musicale 1,2 ,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Ripplettes
Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; S.S.O. 3; SSD Head Sec . 3; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
ROBERT BORCHERS
Industrial Arts Club 4.
RICHARD BOU RGERIE
H .R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football I, Shield I; Track 3; Ski Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2;
SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Astronomy Club I;
Industrial Arts Club 4.
VAN BRADLEY
Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 2, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 3,
Steering Group 3,4, Director 4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3,
Choral Gold Pin 4; Reflections Revelry 2; SSSH Chairman 3,4; General
Science Club I; Biology Club 2 .
118
\.
�KAREN BRANDENBURG
Fall Play Crew 2, Spring P:ay Crew 3; G.A.A . 1,4; Pep Club 1,2; Monitor
4; Latin C lu b 1,2,3,4.
ROBERT BRAVI
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, I; General Science C lu b I;
Biology Club 2; Chess C lu b I.
EUGENE BRESLOW
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S., Chicaqo , 3; HR. Treas. 2; Orchestra 2,
Letter 2, Intermediate Band I , Concert Band 2, Letter 2; Monitor 2; Service Society 2.
TED BRISTOL
H.R. Pres. 1,2,3.4; Football 1,2.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2. Mm. M1ior "N"
4; Wrestlinq 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; SSO Suoervisor
4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3, Cafeteria Monitor 4 , Supervisor 4.
JAMF.S BROWDER
Football I , Shield I ; Monitor 4 .
SANDRA BRUMLEY
Tran<ferred from James Whitcornh Rile" H.S., So11th Bend, lnrlinnfl . '.1: Honrir
Certificate I; Bronze Pin 1: Cnbinet AltA'nnte 3; St1•dent Cn11nc;I 4; H.R.
Sec. I ; Fall Play Crew 2: Peo Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3: Nilehilit"' Stnff 14, c;rculation Mqr. 4; Monitor 3; Homecominq Committee 4; French Club 3.4;
Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Homecoming Court 3; Freshman
Queen I.
WILLA BRYER
Soring Plav Crew 3; GA A. I· Tri -Hi-Y 4· Monitor 4 Cafeteria Mon itor 4 ;
Library Staff 2· Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1.
JANICE BUBLICK
Transferred from Sullivrn H.S., Chicago, 4; Tri-Hi -Y 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
GAIL BUCHANAN
Glee Cl11b 1,2, Minor Choral Awerrl ?: GA.A. I, HrirsAback R;rlinq I; Tri Hi-Y 3; Personal Serv: ~ e Monitor 7.4· St udent Union Monitor 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Spanish Club 4; Magaz'ne Drive Captain I.
SHARON BUCKMAN
Silver Pin 3; Stt1dent Co11ncil 3; H R. Vice-PrAs. I , Sac. ?: Illini '7ir l's State
Alternate 3; Reflections Revelrv 4; Yearbook SAnior Stnff 4; Monitor 4. Personal Service Monitor 2,3; 100% Club 3 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2.
JOYCE BU RD SALL
SUSAN BURGER
Cabinet 4, Alternnte 3; H.R. Sec. I; Art Council 2 ,4; Soring Play Crew I;
G.A.A. 1,2 , Tumb ling Mgr. 2 , Minor Letter I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.2 ,3.4·
Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Homecominq Committee 4; Yearbook Finance
Staff 2.
LINDA BURKHART
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 1.3 ;
Debate I; Spotlighlers I ,°2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4 , Treas . 4; Fall
Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A. I;
Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Nilehilite Staff, Picture Editor 3, Managinq Editor
4; Yearbook General Staff 2, Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Library Staff 2;
Spanish Club 3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4, Editorial
Board 4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Historian 4; Quill and
Scroll 3 ,4.
BEVERLEY BURNS
Transferred from Rich Twp. H.S., Park Forest , Illinois, 2; Art Co unc il 4; Cadet
Chorus I.
119
�LINDA CAMACHO
Twirlers 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I, Horseback Riding I; Ski Club 3;
Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 4; Pins and Pans
Club I; Magazine Drive Captain I.
KATHLEEN CAMPBELL
Honor Certificate 2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew I; G.A.A . I, Horseback Riding I; Pep Club 2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
NANCY CAMPION
G.A.A. I; Pins and Pans Club 3,4.
RUTH CAPLAN
Student Council 2,4; H.R. Sec. I ; H.R. Sec. I; Orchestra 1,2, Pin 2, Musicale
1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A .A. I; Pep Club 2;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 2; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Honor Study 4.
NORMAN CARBERY
H.R. Treas. 3; Track I; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maier "N" 2,3,4,
Captain 4; Cross Country 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leader 2; S.S.O. 3,4, SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4, Monitor 3; SSD Locker Service 3; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 3.
JOHN . CARLSON
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3, Alternate 2; Football I, Shield I;
Basketball I, Shield I ; Baseball I, Mgr. Shield I; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4.
PRISCILLA CARLSON
G.A .A. 7; Latin Club 2,4; Science Fair 2nd Place District 2; General Science
Club J.
JOEL CARR
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Hi-Y 3,4, Jr. Co-ordinator 3,
Vice Pres. 4; SSM Head Supervisor 4.
WILLIAM CHAITKIN
Track 3; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 2; Hi-Y I; Personal Service Monitor 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4.
ELISSA CHAMLIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 4; Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Debate 2.
BARRY CHAPNICK
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Track 2,3,4; Wrestling 3,4.
JANICE CHERNER
Bronze Pin 2,3; Musicale Crew 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I ; Ski Club 3; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I, High
Sales Award I.
WILLIAM CHERTACK
Bronze Pin 3; Spanish Club 4 ; Homecoming Committee 4; General Science
Club I.
JANICE CHESTER
Student Council 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play 3, Crew 2; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Wat er Show 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Library Service
4 ; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2; Honor Study Ha ll 4.
120
�JAYNE CIESZYKOWSKI
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Lat in Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 4.
IRMA CLAPPERTY
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Pins and Pans Club 3,4.
MAXINE COHEN
Transferred from Chicago Jewish Academy, Chicago, 2; Student Council I;
Monitor I; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; French Club 3,4.
GARY COHN
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 2; Pep Club 3; Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German Club 1,2; A.V.A. Operators Club I.
RALPH COLANO
Student Court I ; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Monitor 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; Chess Club I.
JUDITH COMIANO
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 4, Sec. 2;
Student Council Alternate 4; Student Counrt 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club
Accompanist 1,2, Vivace Accompanist 1,2,3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Choir Accompanist 3,4, Minor Choral Award I, Choral Silver Pin 2, Choral Gold Pin
2, Choral Gold Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4; Spotlighters I; Fall Play
Crew I; Reflection Revelry 1,2; Nilehilite, Exchange Editor 3; Junior Prom
Committee 3; French Club 3,4; General Science Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Golden
Galleon Gui ld Associate Member 4.
MARY ANN COMMARARE
Transferred from St. Michael Central H.S., Chicago, 2; G.A.A. 4, Bowling 4;
Library Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
THOMAS CONNERS
Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres . I; Choir 2,3 ,4, Musicale 1,2 ,3,4, Major Role 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Chora l Silver Pin 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Treas. 3;
Fall Play 1,2,3, Stage Manager 4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Drama Shield
Award 3; Magazine Drive Captain I.
JOHN COOPER
Cabinet 2; Student Council 3; Football Mgr, Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2,
Mgr. Major "N" 3,4; Baseball Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2,3; Wrestling
1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3; "N" Cl ub 2,3,4; Monitor 3,4.
CHARLOTTE COOPERMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council I, Alternate 3;
Code of Ethics Committee I; Glee C lub 2,3, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 4,
Steering 3, Position Crew 2,3, Spotlighters 1,2 ,3; National Thespian Society
1,2,3,4, Minor Dramatics Award 3, Gold Pin 3; Fall Play 2,3 ,4, Spring Play 1,2,
3,4, Crew 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; S.S.O. 3,4; Monitor 3; French Club 1,2,3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Bridge Club 4; Ushers Club 3; General Science
Club I; Biology Club 2; Pep Club I.
DENNIS CORR
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 1llinois, I; Cabinet 4; Football
2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 2,3; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield I ,Minor "N"
2,3; Track I, Shield I; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4.
DONALD COSLEY
Latin Club 1,2; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4; Science Seminar 3,4; Math Seminar
2; Model Railroad Ciub 1,2.
!RENE COSMAS
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, Illinois, I; Pep Club 3;
Spanish Club 3,4; I00°l Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 4; Magazine Drive
Certificate Award 2.
KAREN COUNCIL
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; German Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3;
Honor Study Hall 4.
121
�JAMES COURSEY
Student Council 4; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Football 1,2, Shield
1,2.
GERRI COYNE
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A . 1,2,3; American Girl
Club 3.
CAROLE CRAFTON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, I; Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R.
Sec. I; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2,3,4; Debate 2; Mixed Chorus
I, Musicale Crew I; Fall Play 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
JUDITH CRAFTON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, I; Cafeteria Monitor I; French
Club I.
KAREN CRAMER
Transferred from University of Chicago HS, Chicago, 2; Student Council
1,4; Spring Play 3; French Club 3; Bridge Club 4.
DUANE . CREVISTON
Hi-Y 2,4; Monitor 4.
KENNETH . CROST
Glee Club I; Fal! Play Crew 4; Track 3; Hi-Y Club 2; Industrial Arts Club 4.
ANNE CUSIC
Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec . 4; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Sec . 3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Maior Role 4, Steering
Group 4, Choral Silver Pin 2, Choral Gold Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4;
G.A.A. 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Welfare Committee I; German Club 2; Biology Club 2; Science Fair 1,2, First
Place State I, Outstanding State 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales
Award I, Certificate Award I; Honor Study Hall 4.
CAROL DANKOWSKI
Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2, Alternate 3,4; H.R. Sec. 3, Pres. 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,
Student Directer 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Student Director 3; Reflections
Revelry Crew 2; Drama Shield Award 3; G.A.A. I ,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres . 4; SSO 4; Campus Monitor 3; Library Service 4;
Student Lounge Committee 2; French Club 2,3; Biology Club 2; Ushers Club
3,4; Pins and Pans Club I; Future Nurses Club 3,4, Sec. 3.
DIANE DAVIS
i--ionor Certificate I; Homecoming Committee 4; Pins and Pans Club 1,4.
LYNNE DAVIS
Transferred from Ashland H .S., Ashland, Ohio, 4; H.R. Sec. I; Orchestra
1,2, Letter I; Tri Hi-Y 3; Booster Club 2; Study Hall Monitor 2; Future
Nurses Club 1,3.
SHARON DEAN
Honor Certificcte 3; Spotlighters 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3, Contest
3; Spanish Club 3; Scribblers Club I.
SUSAN DEBES
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4; Vivace 2,3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4,
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2; Yearbook General Staff I; SSSH
Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3 ,4; Honor Study 4,
DIANA De FORD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; H.R. Sec I; Glee Club 2; Library
Monitor 3; Honor Study Hall 4.
122
�MARYANN . De MARCO
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,4.
ANNETTE DEMAS
Cabinet 4; Student Council 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Vivace 2,3, Musicale
1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; G .A.A . 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4; Personal Service
Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 3; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club 4; Magazine High Sales Award I.
RONALD DENLEY
Cabinet 2; Student Council I; H .R. Pres. I, Vice-Pres. 2; Orchestra 1,2,
Pin 2; Hi-Y 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I; Monitor 4.
JUDITH DENZ
Transferred from Lake View H .S., Chicago 3.
MARLENE DERMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Treas.
2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Student Director 4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Steering Group 2,3,4, Stage Manager 3, Director
4, Choral Gold Pin 4; Spotlighters I; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall
Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Reflections Revelry Crew
1,2,3; G.A.A. I; Monitor 3; French Club 3, Pres. 3; Biology Club 2; Science
Fair District 2nd Place I, State I st Place 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
EUGENE DETERS
DONALD DETHLEFSEN
General Science Club I; Model Railroad Club I.
DENNIS DETTLOFF
Monitor 4; Latin Club 3; General Science Club I; Scribblers Club I .
DENNIS DIBOS
Bronze Pin 3; Hi-Y Club 4; French 3,4; Scribblers Club I.
FRANK DIDIER
H.R. Pres. 3,4; Football 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Basketball 2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; Monitor 2,4,
Cafeteria Monitor 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
PATRICIA DIDIER
H.R. Treas. I; Glee Club I, Musicale I; Personal Service Monitor 3, Mon;tor 4 ; Welfare Committee I .
ROBERT DILG
Cabinet 2,3, Chairman 3; Student Council I; Student Court 2; H.R. Pres.
1,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sec.
4; P.E. Leader 4; SSO 4, SSSH Supervisor 4; Junior Prom Committee 4.
DIANE DINITZ
Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Bowling 4, Minor Letter 2;
French Club 3; Pins and Pans Club I.
THOMAS DOBROWOLSKI
Football 1,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Shield I, Major "N"
3; "N" Club 4; P.E. Leader 2.
123
�STEPHEN DONELSON
Transferred from Highland H.S., Albuquerque, New Mexico, 4. Cabinet I,
Alternate 2,3; Studen'· Council 1,2,3; Football I, "H" I; Basketball 1,2, "H"
2; Swimming 2,3,4, "H" 3; Baseball I; Hi-Y 2,3; "H" Club 2,3.
JAY DONIGER
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; Student Council 3; Code of Ethics Committee 3:
H.R. Vice -Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Musicale 3: Reflections Reve lry 3; Racket Squad
4: Nilehilite Cartoon Editor 4; SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Library Monitor
3; Homecoming Committee 4.
WYN DORRIAN
Honor Certificate 2: Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council
i: H.R. Vice-Pres. 2: Spotlighters 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club
3,4, Water Show 3,4, Crew 4; Cheer Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4: SSO 3,4; Monitor 3: Locker Service 3; General Science Club I;
Ushers Club 3: Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
DONALD DOUGLAS
LINDA DRESHER
Transferred from Central H.S., St. Joseph, Missouri, 2; Student Council 4,
Alternate I ; H .R. Sec. I; Glee Ciub 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
i, Horseback Riding 4: Tri-Hi-Y Committee 4: Homecoming Committee 4:
French Club 4: Future Nurses Club 4.
MERLE DRUCK
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; G.A.A. I; Library Staff 2.
JUDITH DuBONN
Cabinet I, Alternate 2: Student Council 3, Alternate 4: H.R. Sec. I, Vice?res. 2: Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale Steering Group 3,4, Choreographer 3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4;
rail Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2: Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3, Crew
2: G.A .A. 1,2: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Monitor 3: Student Union Monitor 4;
General Science Club I; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 3; Future
Nurses Club 3.
SUZANNE DU FFIELD
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S ., Evanston, Illinois, 3: Cabinet 3,4;
Homecoming Committee 4: Pep Club 1,2.
BARRY DUKE
Honor Certificate I; Student Council Alternate 3: Fall Play Crew 3, Spring
Play Crew 4: Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; Track 2,4, Shield 2: Wrestling I:
Ski Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 1,2,3: Monitor 3: German Club 3: Astronomy Club
i; Magazine Drive Captain High Sales Award 1,2, Certificate Award 1,2;
Honor Study Hall 4.
DENNIS DURKO
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; Tennis 3;
Hi-Y 4; Wrestling I.
ROBERT DZIADULA
Cabinet 1\lternate I.
ROBERT ECKBLAD
H.R. Treas . 4; Glee Club I, Barbershoppers I, Musicale I: Track 1,2,4, Shield
1,2, Major "N" 4; Racket Squad 4: Hi-Y 3,4; SSSH Ass'+ Chairman 4: Junior
Prom Committee 3: Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3.
FERN -EDIDIN
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, 2: Student Council I; H.R. Pres. I;
National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections Revelry Crew Chairman 3; G.A .A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2,3,4; Student Union Board I: Spanish Club 4; French Club
1,2; Ushers Club 3.
LYNN EGGERS
Honor Certificate 2: Silver Pin 4: Student Council Alternate 1,2,3: H.R. Sec.
3; Musicale Crew 2,3: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Two Star Thespian 3, Major Dramatics Award 3; Fall
Play 2, Stud. Dir. 4, Crew 3, Spring Play 1,3, Crew 2; Reflections Revelry 4,
Crew 3: G .A.A. 1,2 , Minor Letter 2; fo-Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4; SSO Head
Sec. 4; SSSH Committee 2,3: Latin Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; Ushers• Club
3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
124
�JOAN EGGERSTED
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Executive Board 2; H.R. Sec . I; G.A .A . 2;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee
2; Span ish Cl ub 2,3,4; Bio lo gy Cl ub 2, Se c. 2; Sc ribblers C lub I; Go lden
Galleo n Gui ld 1,2,3,4 , Board Chairman 4.
WILLIAM EGGERT
Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 2; Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; Swimming I; Monitor 3; Latin Club 2; German Club 3,4; General
Science C lu b I; Biology Club 2.
SHARON EINHORN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Fall Play 3, Spring Play 4, Crew 3;
Pep Club 3; Tri - Hi-Y 3; Home co ming Committee 4; Student Coun cil Alternate I; Monitor I.
HERBERT . EKLUND
Cabinet 2: Cadet Band I; Ba sketba ll I, Shield I; Baseball I; P.E. Leader 2;
SSSH Chairman 4; 100% C lu b 2; Radi o Club 1,2 ,3.
RICHARD ELKE
Cabinet A lte rnate 3; Football 3, Minor "N" 3; Ba sketball 1,2,4, Shie ld 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; P.E. Leader 1,4;
Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3: SSSH Supervisor 4; SSD Library
Service 3.
GEORGE ELLIOTT
Cabinet Alternate 3: Student Co unc il A lternate 4; G olf 2; Hi -Y 1,4; SSSH
Chairman 4; A.Y.A. Operators Cl ub 1,2.
LIZ ELLIS
H.R. Sec. I; G.A.A. I, H orseback Riding I; T ri-Hi-Y 4; General Science
C lub I.
JERROLD ENENSTEIN
Transferred from A ustin H.S., Chi cago, I; Bronze Pin 3; Debate 1,2, Na ti o nal Forensi c League 2, Degree of H ono r 2; Wrest ling 2,3 ,4 , Shield 2; General Science Club I : Science Seminar 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Cl ub 1,2,3,4:
Bridge Club 4: Che ss Club 1,2, Se c-Trea s. 1,2.
SHEILA ERDMANN
Bronze Pin 3; Orche stra 1,2 ; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. I, G.A.A. News Edito r 4; St udent Union Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Trea s. 4 ; Ushers C lub 3.
RICHARD ERIKSON
Tran sferred from North Central H.S., Indianap olis, Indiana, 4.
ALLAN ESCHER
Cafeteria Mo nito r 4; German Cl ub 3,4, Pres. 4: General Science Club I:
Bio logy Cl ub 2; Meteo rology C lub I; A.V.A. Operato rs Club 1,2,3 ,4; Radio
C lu b 1,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
SIDNEY EZRA
Transferred from Chi c ago Jewi sh A ca demy, Chicag o, I.
JOAN FAERBER
Transferred from Affto n H.S. , Affton, Missouri, I; Pep Club 2,3; Tri - Hi -Y
4: Pins and Pans C lu b 2.
JEANETTE FAGERMAN
Tran sferred from Schurz H.S. , C hicago, 2; Student C ouncil Alternate I; Glee
Club 2; Choir 4; G.A.A . 1,2,3, Bowling 2: Pep Cl ub 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Pin and
Pans Club 3.
125
�MARY FARRELL
Transferred from Ma rywood H .S., Evanston, 1llinois, 2; Student Council Alternate 2; Glee Club I; Musicale Steering Group I; Latin Club I; Pins and Pans
Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain High Sales Award; Sodality I; After School
Sports I; S.D.S. I.
JACQUELINE FAUST
Honor Certificate 2; Gold Pin 4; Student Council 3,4, Alternate 2, Executive Board 4; Code of Ethics Committee 3; H.R. Pres. 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3;
National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play 3, Spring Play 2, Crew 3; G .A.A. 2,
i-lorseback Riding 2; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Nilehilite
Staff 3,4, Picture Editor 4; SSO 3,4; Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
SSD Locker Service 4; Latin Club 1,2,3; French Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Scribblers
Club I; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
3; Reflections 4.
KENNETH FEARN
Transferred from Holy Trinity H.S ., Chicago, 3; Choir 2, Accompanist 2,
Musicale Major Role 2; Baseball 1,2, Major ''T'' 2; Hi-Y 4.
JOHN FELT
Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I,.
ROBERT FIELDS
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Cadet Band 2; Barbershoppers I; Latin Club 1,2; German
Club 3,4; Chess Club I.
GEORGETTE FILAS
Art Council 2,3,4; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Pins and Pans Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
SHARI FISHMAN
fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4; Cafeteria Monitor 4.
JAMES FLANNIGAN
JAMES FLEISCHER
Transferred from Allen Park H.S., Allen Park, Michigan 3; Baseball 2; Spanish Club 2,3, Vice Pres, 3.
SANDRA FLEISCH MAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council 1,2; Glee Club 2,4;
H.R. Sec. I, Treas. 2; Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow
4; Red Cross Representative I.
STEf>HEN FOERSTER
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; H.R. Pres. 3,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Spanish Club 3.
EUGENE FOGARTY
Bronze Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Pres . 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield 1,2; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield
2; "N" Club 4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 3, Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
JEROME FORD
Transferred from S·i·. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; Swimming 2.
FRED FOSS
Student Council 4; Cadet Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4;
Cross Country 2; Hi-Y 4; Model Railroad Club 1,3,4.
126
�DAVID FOX
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, 2 ; Track 1,2; Swimming 1,2 ; Bow and
Stern Club 2, Pres. 2.
STEPHEN FOX
Silver Pin 3; Cabinet I, Pre s. I ; H.R . Pre s. 1,2,3 , Vice-Pres . 4; Illini Boy' s
State 3; Glee C lub I, Choir 2, Musicale 2, Minor Choral Award 2; Math
Seminar 2; Scien ce Fair 2nd Plac e District I; Magazine Drive Captain I,
High Sales Award I ; Bow ling 2.
JOEL FRANDZEL
H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 4, Cadet Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 3;
Astronomy C lub 1,2; Chess C lub 2,3,4.
CAROLE FRANK
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2, Trea s. 2.
JOSEPH FREDA
Transferred from Harri son H.S., Chicag o,
Award 2.
I; Magazine Drive Certificate
HAZEL FREEMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Honor Society 1,2;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 2,3, Musicale 2,3, Crew 2, Minor Choral Award 3;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play 3, Crew 4, Spring Play Crew Chairman 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Modern Dance Club 4; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; Monitor 1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Community Service
League I; French Club 1,2; German Club 3,4; Bridge C lu b 4, Sec. 4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 ,3,4, Sec. 4; Socia l Center Committee I.
PEAR LEE FREI BERG
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi cago, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Fa ll Play Crew 3;
Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A .A. 1,2,4; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; I 00% Club 3,4; Honor Club 1,2; Teachers Aid 2; Newspaper Staff
2; Student Council I; Biology Club 2.
PATRICIA FRENCH
Transferred from Lyons Township H.S., La Grange, Illinois, 2; Silver Pin 3;
Student Council 4, Alternate 3; Orchestra 3,4, Intermediate Band 3, Concert Band 3,4, Drum Major 3,4, Pin 3; Spotlighters 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4,
Spring Play Crew 2,3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; Monitor
3; French C lu b 3, Sec. 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Honor
Study Hall 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
STANTON FRISHMAN
Basketball 2; P.E. Leader 2; German Club 1,2; General Science Club I.
EDWARD FRISK
WARREN FRITZ
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Glee Club I, Choir 2,4,
Barbershoppers 2,4; Cross Country 4; Ski Club 3,4; Model Railroad Club I;
Industrial Arts C lu b 4, Treas. 4.
GINGER GEHRKE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. , Chicago, 3; Glee Club 1,2,3; Musicale I,
2,3, City Music Competition 1,2; G.A.A . 2,4, Vo lley ball Mgr. 2, Maj or
Letter 2; P.E. Leader 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Monito r 2; Spanish C lub
1,2; Golden Ga lleon Gui ld 4.
RICHARD GENTHNER
Cadet Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3; Reflections Revelry 3,
Award 3; General Science Club I.
MARIAN GEORGES
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago , 2; Fa ll Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelry I, Crew 3: Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Spanish
C lu b I; Student Council I; Tea c her's Aid I.
127
�BARBARA GERICH
Library Staff 2; 100% Club 3,4.
JOYCE GERTLER
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S .. Chicago, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council
4; Glee Club 3, Musicale 3; G.A .A. 1,2; Racket Squad 4, Sec. 4; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Chaplain 3, Pres 4; Nilehilite Page Editor 3,4; Library Staff I; Spanish
Club 2,3; Monitor 2; Conservation Club 2.
LANA GLJKMAN
H.R. Sec. I, Vice-Pres. 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3, Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Horesback Riding 1,2; French Club 4.
ALLAN GOLD
Student Council Alternate 3; Football 1,2, Shield I ,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leader 1,2,4.
RHODA GOLDBERG
Glee Club 1,2,4, Min or Choral Award 2; G.A.A. I.
STEPHEN GOLDBERG
Fall Play Crew 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 3,4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 2,3,4.
SUSAN GOLDBERG
Cabinet 4; Spotlighters 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play
2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Latin Club 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Ushers Club 3,
Usher 3; Craftsman's Guild I; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Magazine
Certificate Award 2,3; Musicale Crew 2,3.
Crew
2,3.4;
Head
Drive
GINGER GOLDEN
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; American Legion Oratorical Contest 3; Glee Club I ,2,
Student Dir. I, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,2, Minor role 2, Minor Choral Award 2;
Spring Play I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; Cheer Leader 1,2 ,3,4; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Chaplain 4; Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2.
o.
ABBY GOLDSMITH
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debate 1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 3,4; Art Council Sec. I; Twirlers 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling 3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Yearbook
General Staff 1,2; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I;
Science Fair, first place District 2; Scribblers Club I; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, Certificate Award 1,2.
ARNOLD GOLDSTEIN
Silver Pin 3; Illini Boy's State 3; Track 3.4; Cross Country 1,2,4, Shield I,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin Club 3,4.
GENE GOLDSTEIN
Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4; German Club 3,4;
Science Fair State 2nd Place I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
HARVEY GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Farragut H.S. Chicago, 2; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play
Crew I; Bowling 2; P.E. Leader I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
HARVEY I. GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Bowen H.S .. Chicago, I.
SANDRA GOLDSTEIN
Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I ,2; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3;
French Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award 2.
128
�MITCHEL L GOODMA N
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew
4; Spanish Club 3; Bi ology Club 2; Astronomy Club 4.
DANIEL GOOZE
Transferred from Austin S.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Treas. I; Football 2; Track 2,
Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,3 ,4.
JEROME GOULD
Orchestra 2,3,4, Cadet Band I, Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4, Letter 3 , Pin 3, Musicale 3,4; Reflections Revelry 3; Hi-Y 2; Nilehilite Staff 3; Astronomy Club I,
2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; School Photographer 3.
HOWARD GRAFF
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago, 2; Monitor I; Latin Club I ;
A.V.A. Operators Club I; Senior Band I , Junior Band I , Pep Band I.
DAVID GRAHAM
Debate I; Orchestra 1,2,3, Certificate 3; Musicale 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4 ; General Science Club I; Astromony Club 2; A.V.A. Operators Cl ub 1,2,3,4.
HOLLIS GREENBERG
Art Council 4; Orchestra 1,2; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Monitor I.
LAWRENCE GREENBERG
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate 4;
Tra ck 3; Monitor 4; German Club 2; Wrestling 4.
PHYLLIS GROAH
Bronze Pin 3; Reflection s 3; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2,3; German Club 3,4; 100%
Cl ub 3,4.
GERALD GROSS
Baseball I.
SUSAN GROSSMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate I ; Glee
Club 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; Reflection s Reve lry Crew 3: G .A.A. I; TriHi-Y 4; Latin Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Junior Choir 1,2; Junior
Honor Society 1,2; Civic-Publicity Bureau 2; Main Office Assistant 1,2 ;
Record Office A ssistant 2.
JUDITH GRUBER
Transferred from Fenger H.S., Chicago, I; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3, 4 , Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,3,4, Water Show 2,3,4; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 2,3, Jr. Repre sentative
3; Tri-Y 1,2 ,3,4.
ALAN GUTAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; R.O.T.C. I; Monitor 4.
WILLIAM GUTOWSKY
Student C ouncil Alts"nate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate
Band 2 , Pin 2 , Barbe rshcppers 1,2; Football 2, Shield 2; Ba seball 1,2, Shield
1,2; P.E . Leader 2; German Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High
Sa les Award 2.
CHERIE HABIB
Debate I; Glee Club 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I ; Cafeteria
Monitor 4; H omecoming Committee I ; Spanish Club 2; General Science
Club I ; Ushers Club I ; Pin s and Pan s Club 4.
129
�JEFFRY HABICH
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council I; H.R . Vice Pres. I; Wrestling I;
Monitor 4; Student Union i'.-1onitor 2: Homecoming Committee 4: General
Science Club I; Model Railroad Club I, Vice Pres. I.
WILLIAM HAERLE
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, I; Football 2,3, Minor "N"
2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maior "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E.
Leader 2.
MARCIA HAGMAN
Student Council 4, Alternate 3; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,4; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; SSSH Committee Sec . 4; Ticket
Sales Committee 3; Usf:ers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3.
GERDA HALBREICH
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, 2; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 3; Intermediate Orchestra I; G.A.A.
I; Nilehilite News Editor 4; SSO Sec . 3; Personal Service Monitor I; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3,4; Civic Award Pin I.
WILLIAM HANKNER
DONALD HANSEN
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3;
Minor Choral Award 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4; Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
"N" 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4: Ski Club 4:
Racket Squad 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
KAREN HANSEN
Glee Club 2,3 ,4, Musicale 2,3; Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Reflections Revelry 4, Crew 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4,
Water Show 2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3.
ROBERT HANSEN
Bronze Pin 3: Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Ski Club 3,4, Pres . 4; SSO Ass't. Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4.
JERRI HARDT
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; Ticket Sales Committee
4; Spanish Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Biology Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2,3,4.
ALLAN HARRIS
Transferred from Chicago Vocational H.S., Chicago, 2: Intermediate Band
1,2.
SHELDON HARRIS
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Monitor 2: Spanish Club 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3.
SHELDON HARSEL
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin 3; German Club 2,3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4; Chess Club 2,3,4, Treas. 3,4.
RICHARD HARTZELL
PAULA HARVIS
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3, Pin 3; Fall Play Crew
3; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, Softball Mgr. 2, Bowling 2,3,4, Major Letter 2; Pep Club
1,2; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Magazine Certificate Award I.
130
�STEPHEN HAWK
Cabinet 3,4, Pres. 4; Student Council 1,2; H.R . Vice-Pres. 1,2; Football 1,2,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maior "N" 3; Basketball 1,2 , Shield I, Minor "N"
2; "N" C lub 3,4; SSSH Ass'+. Chairman 4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
KAREN HEHN
Debate I; Glee Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew I; G.A.A. I;
Ski Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Personal Servi ce Monitor 3;
German Club 3; Ushers C lub 3; H.R. Pres. 2.
J,
RONALD HENRICI
H.R. Treas. I; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Maior "N" 3,4, Captain 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maior "N"
2,3,4, Captain 4; Ba seball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maior "N" 2,3,4; "N"
Club 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chairman 3,4; Monitor 3;
Student Union Board 4.
ALFRED HEPPNER
SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
FRANCES HERBERT
Transferred from Marywood H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate 4;
Glee Club 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Pins and Pans 2.
COBINA HERBST
Tran sferred from Western Hi lls H .S., Cincinnati, Ohio, 3; Student Counci l
2,3; H .R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,; P.E. Leader 2,3;
Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; Monitor 3,4; SSD Locker Service 4; Latin
Club 3; Homecoming Queen 4; Honor Study Hall 4.
BRUCE HERKERT
Student Council Alternate 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maior
"N" 3,4; Track 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Maior
"N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leader 2; Monitor 3,4; Student Uni on
Monitor 4; Magazine Certificate Award I.
CAROL HERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A.
I; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Staff I; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MARILYN HERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Spotlighters 4; Fall Play 4;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Staff I; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
SANDRA HERRIMAN
Glee Club I; 100% Club 4.
SUSAN HERTER
H.R. Sec. 4; Spotlighters I ; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A. 1,2; Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Biology
Club 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 3.
ARLENE HERVI
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, I; H.R. Treas. 2; Twirlers I;
G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club I.
FREDERICK HERZON
Intermediate Band 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shie ld I, Minor "N" 3, Maj or
"'N" 4; Cross Country I, Shield I ; SSSH Chairman 4.
WILLIAM HESS
Transferred fr".m S~~in,'."etz H.S., .~h!~ago, 2; . Foo_tball 3,4,_ Min.~r .:'N" }·~;
Track 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Ma1or N 3,4; Sw1mm1ng 2, Minor N 2; N
Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2,4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4.
131
�LYNNE HICKS
Studeni Council Alternate 3,4; H.R. Treas. 1,2: Glee Club 1,2: GA.A. I,
Water Show Crew 3; Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; SSSH Sec. 4;
Monitor 4; Si·udent Union Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3: Magazine Drive Captain
2,3.
ALAN HOFFENBERG
H.R. Pres. I; Basketball 2, Shield 2; Baseba ll 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Min or "N"
2, Maier "N" 3,4; Wre stling 4; "N" Cl ub 4 ; P.E. Leader 2 ; SSSH Ass't.
Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor 4: Moni tor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I, Certificate Award I.
ALICE HOLSTEIN
Glee C !ub I; I00% Club 3,4.
DAVID HONISS
Golf 3; Bowling League 3,4, Sec . 3, Pres . 4.
KENNETH HOPPE
Transferred fr om New Trier H.S .. Wi lmette , Illinois, 3; Footbal l 1,2,3 ,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maj or "N" 3,4; Ba seball I, Shield I: "N" Club 3,4.
KIRK HOPPER
Football 1,2,3, 4, Shie ld I, Minor "N" 2, Mai er "N" 3,4; Swimming I,
Minor "N" I; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4: P.E. Leader 2; Personal Servi ce
Mo nitor 3,4.
SHERMAN HORAN
r ootba ll I: Wrestling 4: Ski C lu b 3,4; Latin Club 4.
DONALD HORK
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. Chi cag o, 4: Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 1,2 ;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
LINDA HUBBARD
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Vi ce- Pres. 1,2 , Treas. 2; Glee C lub 1,2, Mino r Choral
Award 2: Fall Play Crew 2; Ref lectio ns Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A .A. I; Pep
Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3: Yearbook General Staff
3,4, Section Editor 4; SSSH Committee 4; Monitor 3,4; Campu s Monitor 2:
Junior Prom Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3,4; Biol ogy Club 2; Ushers C lub 2;
Future Nurses C lub 4.
JAMES HUBERTY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi cago, 2; Cadet Band 2; Ba sketba ll 3; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Maier "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; SSO Superviso r 4;
SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3.
SUZANNE HULSE
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep C lub 1,2; Spanish 3,4; Tri -Hi-Y 2,3; Person a l Service
Monitor 2; Library Service 4; Magazine Drive Certifica te Award 1,2.
SHARON HUNT
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Min or Choral Award 2, Ch oral Si lve r Pin 4: TriHi-Y 3,4; Perso nal Service Monito r 3,4; Latin Club 2,3 ,4, Se c. 3, Consul 4;
Future Nurses Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4.
LES HUTCHINGS
Ski C lu b 3; Monito r 3; Chess Club 2.
MIKE ISBERIAN
Tran sfe rred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 4 ; Track I: Cabinet I ; Football 2:
Cro ss Country 2.
132
�MARY LEE ISEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student Counc il Alternate I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,2, Treas. 3; Glee Club I ; Spring Play Crew I ;
Reflections Revelry Award 3; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3, Co-Editor Activi t y Section
4; Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; H omecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club 2; Ushers Club, Officer
3,4.
RICHARD IVERSON
Cabinet I; H .R. Pres. 2; Golf 2,3, Maior "N" 2,3, Captain 4, Most Valuable
3; "N" Club 4; Racket Squad 3,4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 4.
KATHERINE JACKSON
Glee Club I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Spanish Club 3.
BARBARA JACOB
Fall Play Crew 2.3,4, Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. I ; Yearbook Senior Staff
4, Co-Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Ticket Sales Committee I·
Library Staff 1,2; French Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3.
RICHARD JACOBSON
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 4; Choir 2,3,4; Barbershoppers
4; Golf 2,3, Maior Letter 3; Monitor 1,4; Honor Societ y 1,2,3.
LOUIS JANSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club I , Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, Musical 2,3,4, Minor Role 2,3, Steering Group 3, 4 , Properties
Director 3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4; Fall Play Crew I; Tennis 1,2, Shield I; French Club 3; General
Sc ience Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Meteorolgy Club 2; School Photographer 2,3.
KAREN JENSEN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago I; H.R. Vice-Pres . I; Glee Club 2,
Musicale 2; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G .A.A. I; Cheer Leader 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Personal Service
Monitor 4 .
IRIS JOHNS
Cadet Band I , Glee Club 2; Spotlighters I ; Fall Play 3; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain I.
DONARAE JOHNSON
Transferred from Luther High North, Chicago, 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
GWEN JOHNSON
Cabinet 3,4, Treas. 4; Student Council Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I , Vice-Pres. 2;
H.R. Sec. I, Vice-Pres . 2; Glee Club I; Spotlighters I; Fall Play 3, Crew I;
G.A .A. I; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Monitor 3,
Personal Service Mointor 3; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Reflections
4.
MARCUS JOHNSON
Cabinet 2; H .R. Pres . 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maior
"N" 3, 4 ; "N" Club 3,4; P.E. Leader 2; Racket Squad 4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4; SSO Executive Board 4, SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Student Union
Monitor 4; Latin Club 3.
NATALIE JOHNSON
Cabinet Alternate I; H.R. Pres. I ; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Choral Silver
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2, Golf Mgr. I; Cheer eader 2,3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Racket
Squad 4 ; Tri-Si-Y 2,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Scribblers Club I;
Bridge Club 4.
ROY JOHNSON
Basketball 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leader 2; Monitor 4; Industrial
Arts Club 4 .
SPENCER JORDAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S., Chicago, I; Chess Club .
133
�GERARD JORGENSEN
·wrestling I; Ski Cl ub 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I; Industrial Arts Club 4.
RICHARD JORND
Astronomy Club 1,2,3 ,4; Meteorology Club 2.
KAREN JULIAN
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec. 4; Debate 1,2, National
Forensic League 2; Musicale 2; Spotlighters I; G.A.A . 1,2; Pep Club 1,2;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 2.
SANDEE KAGAN
Cabinet 2,3; H. R. Pres . I; Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Musicale 2; Fall Play
2; Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSSH
Sec. 4; French Club 2,3; Ushers Club 2,3; Bridge Club 4; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
JAMES KAHN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate
H.R. Pres. I; Fall Play 4.
RONALD KAPLAN
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, I; French Club 3.
DENISE KARIOLICH
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play
Crew 2; G.A .A. I : Pep Ciub I ; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSSH Committee 4: Junior
Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 4; I00%
Club 3,4; Teac~ers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4, Treas. 3.
BARRY KARLOV
Transferred frori Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Pres. I; Von Steuben
Journal Staff I; Latin Club 4.
JUDITH KASELOW
Honor Certificate 2; Glee Club 1,2 , Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A . 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri Hi-Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2: Ushers Club 3.
BARBARA KASTE
H.R . Treas . I; G .A.A . I; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3 ,4; Monitor 3,4; SSD
Library Service 4; Ticket Sales Committee I; Homecoming Committee I;
Welfare Committee I; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4.
IRWIN KATZ
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3: Student Council 1,2; H.R. Pres. 2;
Monitor 4; Cafeteria Monitor I.
KAURRYNE KAYMAN
Transferred from Kelvyn
ish Club 1,2 ,3; General
Forum 1,2,3; Yearbook
Nurses' Cl ub 4; Spanish
Park H.S., Chicago 4; Student Council 1,2,3; SpanScience Club 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Civic
Salesman 1,2,3; Tea cher's Assistant 1,2 ,3; Future
C lub 3.
DONALD KEMNITZ
ROGER KETELSEN
Cabinet Alternate I; Football 2; Bow ling 2; Racket Squad 4.
134
I;
t
�JAMES KHIRNEY
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S. , Chicago, 2.
RICHARD KIHLSTROM
Football I, Shield I; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I; Cross Country 4; P.E.
Leader 2; Science Fair I.
MARY RAE KltvlBERLIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Glee Club I, Musicale I; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring
Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry 3,4, Award 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3; Spanish Club 3; Biology Club
2; Ushers Club 3; Future Nurses Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3.
LAWRENCE KIPPERMAN
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Treas. I; Registration
Award I; Attendance Office Aid 2; Key Club 2; Latin Club 2.
SHELDON KIRSCHNER
Art Council 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4,
Letter 2, Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N"
4; Wrestling 1,2; French Club 2.
JUDITH KISS
Transferred "rom Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, 2; G.A .A. I; Spanish Club 3;
Ushers Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow I .
SANDER KLAPMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, I; Honor Study Hall 4.
SANDRA KLEHR
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Secretary I; Glee
Club 2; G.AA. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Monitors 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 3; Future Teachers of America 3;
Future Nurses 2,3,4.
DAVID KLOEPFER
H.R . Vice-Pres. 1,2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4;
Ba sketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 1,2,3; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, tv1inor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Ass't Chairman
4; Monitor 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
ALICEANN KLOTZ
Transferred from Dundee Community H.S., Dundee, 4; Gold Pin 3; H.R.
Vice-Pres. I; Concert Band 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3, Minor
Choral Award 3, All-State Music Activity 1,3; G.A.A. 1,4; Spanish Club 3.
PATRICIA KMETY
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 4: 100% Club 4.
ROBERT KNIGHT
Transferred from Clarksville H.S.. Clarksville, Tenn. 3; Football 1,2, Minor "C"
1,2; Basketball 1,2, Minor "C" 1,2; Baseball 1,2, Minor "C" 1,2; Swimming
Mgr. Major "N" 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3.
GERTRUDE KNOEDLER
H.R. Pres. 2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4; Honor Study Hall 4.
TERRY KOENIG
Debate I; Orchestra 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Ski Club 4; Bridge Club 4.
135
�ANDREW KONIECZNY
Transferred from Gordon Technical H .S., Chicago, 3; Football 2.
BARBARA KONKEY
H.R . Sec. 3; Ticket Sales Committee 3.
SUSAN KORSHAK
H.R. Vice-Pres . 3; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I; Racket Squad 4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSSH Sec. 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Biology
Club 2; Ushers Club 3.
CAROLYN KOZLOV
Transferred from Hirsch H.S ., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Orchestra I; Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Monitor I; French Club
4; I 00% Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Library Assistant 2.
KENNETH KRAMER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Basketball 3; Minor "N" 3; Minor "N" 3; Track 2; Tennis 3,4;
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Monitor 1,3,4; Latin Club 2;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Junior Honor Society 1,2.
KEITH KRAUSE
National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet I ; Basketball 1,3,4, Shield
"N" 3; Racket Squad 4; Monitor 3,4; Chess Club 3.
I, Minor
KENT KRAUSE
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Basketball Mgr. 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield
I , Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3,4; Baseball Mgr. 2,3,4, Mgr. Shield
2, Mgr. Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Major "N" 4.
DAVID KREINICK
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet I; Glee Club I, Choir 2,3, Minor Choral Award 2;
Science Seminar 2,3,4.
RONALD KRISCHKE
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Foot b a 11
2,3; Track 3; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 4; Yearbook General Etaff 3, Associate
Editor 4; Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
ELIZABETH KRIZ
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club I; T ri-Hi-Y 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Library Service 2; Pins and Pans Club I.
RONALD KRONE
Silver Pin 4; H .R.
Concert Band 3,4,
Cross Country 2,
German Club 3;
Club 4.
Pres. 2, Vice-Pres . 4; Orchestra 3, Intermediate
Letter 3, Pin 4; Barbershoppers 2; Reflections
Shield 2; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; Racket
Science Seminar 2,3; Golden Galleon Guild
Band 1,2,
Revelry 3;
Squad 4;
4; Bridge
ROBERT KRUGER
Hi-Y 3.
BARBARA KRUMSIEG
H.R . Sec . I; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play
Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Sec. 3, Horseback Riding 1,2, Mgr. 2, Freshman Representative I, G.A .A. Camp 3, Water Show
Crew 3, Major Letter 2; Racket Squad 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3 ;German Club 3,4, Bronze Pin 3.
CAROLYNN KUCHAR
Student Council 2, Alternate 3; H.R. Pres. I; Intermediate Band 1,2; Fall
Play Crew 4, Spring Play 3; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A.A. I; Pep
Club; Racket Squad 3,4, Chairman 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSSH Ass'+ Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 1,2; Magazine Drive
Captain 1,2, High Sales Award I.
136
�MARILYN KUCHAR
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Monitor 4;
German Club 4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Pins and Pans
C lu b 2; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I; Future Nurses Club 2,3.
GLENN KUEHN
Track I, Minor "N" I; Cross Country I, Minor "N" I; Wrestling 1,2,3.4,
Major "N" 2; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2; Radio Club I.
JUDITH KUKLIN
Cadet Band I; Intermediate Band 2; Racket Squad 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.4.
Exchange Editor 4, Page Editor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Latin Club
2,3; General Science Club I, Sec. I; Scribblers Club I.
KAREN KUMMEROW
G.A.A. 2,3.4, Bowling 4; Ski Club 4; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3.4; Latin
Club 2,4.
NANCY KUTZ
Stud en·~ Coun cil Alternate 4; H.R. Treas. I, Sec . 2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3.4; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2.
GERALD LaBARBERA
Honor Certificate 2; Debate 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2; Library Staff
1,2; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. I, Sec.-T re as. 2, Vice-Pres. 3, Treas. 4;
Meteorology Club I; Science Seminar 3,4; Scribblers Club 2.
CHARLES LAFF
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council 1,2; H.R.
Treas. I, Vice-Pres. 2; Intermediate Band 1,2; SSSH Chair. 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3.4.
STUART LAFF
Hi-Y Club I; Monitor 4; Bridge Club 4.
ELIZABETH LAIHO
Twirlers 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3, Musicale 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
BEYERL Y LAING
Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 3,4; Ski Club 3; Pep C lub 2; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin Club 2,3 ,4; Future Nurses Club
3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4.
JEFF LAMPERT
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.
Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew
Staff 3,4, Sports Editor 4; SSSH
Club I; Stamp and Coin Club I;
Chicago, I; Glee Club I, Musicale I; Fall
3; Wrestling 2,3; Hi-Y Club 1,2; Nilehilite
Ass't Chairman 4; Monitor 2; Astronomy
Bridge Club 4.
JUDITH LANDERHOLM
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale 1,2. Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3 ,4; Fall Play Crew 3.4,
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri -Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4.
ALAN LANE
Bowling 2; Latin Club 3.4; Astronomy Club 2; Scribblers Club I; Chess Club
3,4.
LESLIE LANGE
H.R. Pres. 1,4; Football 1,2 ,3.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain I; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Treas. 3.4;
P.E. Leader 1,2; S.S.O. Supervisor 4; SSSH hairman 4; Monitor 3; A.V.A.
Chief Operator 4.
�KATHLYN LARSON
Cadet Band I, Concert Band I; Fall Play Crew 4; Pep C lub 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,
4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; German Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4 .
KEITH LARSON
Honor Certifi cate 2; Student Council Alternate I ; H.R . Vi ce- Pres. I; Track
2, Shie ld 2; German Club 2; Biology Club 2.
ARTHUR LAWRENCE
H .R. Vice-Pres. I; Barbershoppers 2; Swimming I; Genera l Science Club I.
JANET LEFTWICH
Transferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Spot lighters
3, Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Staff 1,2; French
Club 3; I00% Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow
2,3,4.
NORMAN LEVANDER
H.R. Treas. 1,2; Football I; Basketball I; Baseball I; P.E. Leader 1,2; SSSH
Ass'+ Chairman 4; SSM Supervisor 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I.
ROBERT LEVIN
Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3,4; H.R. Pres. 4; Fa ll Play 4; Track 2; Tenni s
3; Racket Squad 4; German Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4.
SUSAN LEVIN
Student Co uncil Alternate 2,3 ,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2;
Debate 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Fall Play
3, Crew 1,2 ,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crew I ,2;
G .A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Vice-Pres.
3; Pep Club I; SSO 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Ticket Sales
Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2,3 ,4;
Biology Club 3· Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
DAVID LEVINSON
Transferred from Ben Davis H.S., Indianapolis, Indiana, 4· Footbal l 1,2 ,3,
Minor "BD" I, Major "BD" 2,3; Wrestling I, Minor "BD" I.
DONNAMAE LEVINSON
Bronze Pin 4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A . 1,2,4, Bowling 4, Minor Letter 4; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Latin Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon
Guild Associate Member 4; Pins and Pans Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,4;
Magazine Drive Captain I; Politics Club 2.
MELANIE LEWIS
H.R. Treas. I, Vice-Pres . 2, Sec. 3; Debate 1,2,3, National Forensic League
3,4, Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4,
Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Musicale Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi -Y 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, C o-Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Staff 2; Latin C lub I; Spanish Club 2,3; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Bridge C lub 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Historian 2,3; M~g
azine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
DONALD LEWISTON
Football I, Shield I; Swimming 1,4, Shield I; Baseball I, Shield I ; P.E. Leader
2.
LEW LICHTERMAN
H.R. Pres. I; Football I, Shield I; Nelehilite Photographer 1,2.
SANDRA LIMBOS
Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri -Hi -Y 4; Moni t o r 4; Spanish C lub 3.
LANCE LINDQUIST
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Code of Ethics Committee 3; Foreign
Exchange Student Committee 4; H .R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; Swimming 1,2,3.4, Minor "N"
1,2, Major "N" 3; "N" Cl ub 4; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4; SSSH
Asst. Chairman 4; German Club 2, Treas. 2; Scribblers Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club I.
138
�RONALD UNICK
Bronze Pin 3: Cabinet Alternote 2: H.R. Treas. 1,2, Red Cross Representative
2: Illini Boy's State 3: Orchestra 3, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,
Letter 2, Musicale 3, Orchestra 3: Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3: Basketball
1,2 ,3, 4, Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3,4: Cross Country 3: Ba seball 3, Minor "N" 3: "N" Club 4: Hi-Y I : S.S.O . 3,4, Chairman 4:
Monitor 3: Spanish Club 2,3: Off-Beats Dan ce Band 3,4.
JOANN LIPSCHULTZ
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3: Spotlighters 4: H.R. Sec. 2: Service
Girl I : Sentinel Representative I: Choir I, Glee Club 2: G.A.A. 2: French
Club I: Monitor I.
RONALD LIS
Cabinet 2: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maj or "N" 3.4: Ba sketball 1,2,3, 4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Maj or "N" 3,4, Most Va luable 2: Ba seball
1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N" 2,3,4: "N" Club 2,3,4: P.E. Leader 2: Monitor
3,4: Student Union Monitor 4.
GAYLE LITTRELL
Glee Club 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4: Teachers of Tomorrow 2: Politics Club 2.
BRUCE LOCHER
Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 4, Minor Choral Award 1,2,: German Club 3,4.
CARL LOESCHER
Baseball 3,4; Min or "N" 3; Wrestling 2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4: Monitor 2,3,
4; Library Staff 4; German Club 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
NANCY LOTZ
Honor Certificate 2: Cabinet 1,3: Student Council 2,4: Musicale Crew I;
Reflections 3: G.A .A. I; Racket Squad 3,4: SSSH Sec. 4; Monitor 3: Junior
Prom Committee 3: Homecoming Committee 2; Welfare Committee I; Spanish C lub 3,4: Sec. 3, Pres. 4: Ushers Club 3: Pin and Pan s Club 1,3, Treas. I,
Pre s. 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; H .R. Sec. I.
BARBARA LOWRY
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale 1,2: G.A.A. Bowling 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2: Honor
Study Hall 4.
HARRIET LUCAS
Glee Club 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 2: G .A.A. I: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Spanish Club 2,3,4: 100% Club 3,4: Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 4.
KAREN LUCAS
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I: Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; H .R. Treas. 3; Orchestra 2,3; Pep Club 2,3, Corr. Sec. 3: Racket
Squad 3,4: Tri-Hi-Y 3: Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4; French Club 3,4.
NANCY McAYOY
Honor Certificate 2: Student Council Alternate 1,3: Glee Club I ,2: Choir
3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4, Musicale 1,2,3, Major Role 3, Minor Role 2, Minor
Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4: G .A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y
3,4, Vi ce-Pres. 3, Pres. 4: SSO Exec . Board Sec. 3: SSSH Sec. 3; Student
Union Board 4: General Science Club I; Pin s and Pans 4; Homecoming
Court 4.
FAYE McCALL
Tran sferred from Eisenhower H.S., Decatur, Illinois, 4: National Honor Society 3,4: Student Council 3: Glee Club I ; G.A.A. 4: Tri -Hi-Y 4 ; Panther
Press Feature Editor 3: Ticket Sales Committee 3; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 3;
Toachers of Tomorrow 4.
WILLIAM McDOWELL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2: H.R. Pres. I : Debate I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3: Basketba ll 1,2, Shield I; Cross Country 1,2,3,4 , Shield I, Major
"N" 3: "N" Club 3,4: Racket Squad 3,4; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres . 2: Yearbook
General Staff 3, 4; S.S.O. 4, Executive Board 4; Monitor 3: Latin Club 2,3.
JOHN McGINNIS
H.R. Pre s. 2, Vice-Pres. 4: Cadet Band I; Concert Band 2,3; Ba sketball I,
Shield I; Track 4, Major "N" 4: Cross County 1,2,3, Shield I, Major "N"
3,4, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4: P.E. Leader 4; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club I.
139
�CAROL McGRATH
H.R. Sec. 3; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Library Service 3,4, Locker Service 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
French Club 4, Vice-Pres. 4; General Science Club I; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
WILLIAM McGRATH
H.R. Pres. I; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, Captain 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 4; "N"
Club 2,3,4.
•.
MAVIS McKENZIE
Tran sfe rred from Marion H.S., Marion, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters
I; G.A.A . 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3, Sec. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Treas. 3; Yearbook General Staff 3; Monitor 4; Latin Club I.
RALPH MADDEN
Cabinet 3,4; H.R. Treas. I; Spring Play 2; Racket Squad 3,4; S.S.O. 3,4,
SSSH Ass'+ Chairman 3, Supervisor 4; Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 4.
MICHAEL MAGIT
Student Council I ; H.R. Sec. 3; Glee Club I; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball I, Shield I; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Ass'+ Chairman 4; Monitor 4;
Student Union Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Captain I, Certificate Award I.
KAREN MAGNER
Cabinet 3; Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Sec. 1,2, Treas. I; Cadet Band
I, Intermediate Band 2; Fall Play Crew I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSSH Committee 4;
Monitor 3; SSD, Library Service, Locker Service 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club
I; Ushers Club 3.
DAVID MAGNUSON
Wrestling 2,3,4, Shield 2; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4.
PENNY MAIER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; Glee Club 2; Spotlighters I;
Fall Play Crew I; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Ski Club 2; P.E. Leader 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom C om mittee 3; German Club 2,3.
MYLAN MALI NA
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry 2, Crew 3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" I, Captain 2; P.E. Leader 1,2,3 ,4.
JOHN MALONEY
Student Counci l 4, Alternate 2; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Swimming I; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; SSSH Ass'+ Chairman 4.
V INCENT MALTESE
Student Co un cil Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I ; Footba ll I, Minor "N" I; P.E.
Leader 2; Pep Club 3; Hi-Y I.
JUDITH MANDEL
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A.A . I ; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Monitor 3, Student Union Monitor 4;
French C lu b 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2.
WILLIAM MANAHAN
Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" I; Monitor 4.
ROBERT MANN
Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter I, Pins 2; Classi cal Music Club I.
140
�KATE MARIENTHAL
Transferred from Christ the King H.S., Atlanta, Georgia, 3; Top Club 3; Red
Cross Representative 2; Art Club 2.
MARIANA MARKS
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2,3; H.R.
Pres. 2; Musicale 1,2,3,4, Steering Group 2,4; National Thespian Society 1,2,
3,4, Recorder 4; Fall Play I, Crew 2, Spring Play 4 , Crew I; Reflections
Revelry 2,3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Service 4; Latin Club 2,3,4;
Honor Study Hall 4.
•,
DOUGLAS MARSHALL
General Science Ciub I, Sec. I; Astronomy Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Treas. 4;
Meteorology Club 2, Sec. 2; Chess Club 1,2,3; Science Seminar 3,4.
BONNIE MARTIN
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4;
Musicale 1,2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Play Crew CoChairman 3; G.A .A. 1,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4 ; Water Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Chaplain 1,2,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,3,4, Pres. 3,4, Co-Chairman 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
WILLIAM MARYANSKI
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I , Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
I , Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitor 4.
KENT MASON
Intermediate Band I , Concert Band 2; General Science Club I.
SANDRA MASSEL
Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Library Staff 2; 100% Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Musicale Crew 4.
JUDITH MATTER
Student Council 3,4; Code of Ethics Committee 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4,
Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 4 , Musicale 1,2 ,3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral
Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3; Pep Club
I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club I;
Teachers of Tomorrow Club 1,2,3 ,4, Treas. 4 .
LEE MATTIO
Bronze Pin 3; G.A.A . 1,2,4, Horseback Riding I, Bowling 4, Minor Letter 4;
Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 3; Welfare
Committee I ; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,4.
BRUCE MAXSON
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3; Chess Club I.
SHARON MEADOWS
Transferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago, 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Future Teachers of America 4; Office Assistant 1,2.
JOYCE MEDNICK
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2,3.
BRONNA MEOWED
H.R. Sec. 1,2; 100% Club 4, Treas. 4.
RICHARD MELMAN
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Monitor 2; Ticket Sales 1,2.
141
�CARRIE MELONE
G.A.A. I
HOWARD MENDELL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Football I; Hallguard 1,2.
JUDITH MESH
H.R. Sec . 2; Musicale 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; S.S.D.
4; Latin Club I; 100% Club 3,4.
NORMAN MESSER
H.R . Treas. I ; Cadet Band
I; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Swimming I , Mgr. Shield I ; Hi-Y 1,2; News
Bureau 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 2; Model Railroad Club
I ; Magazine High Sales Award 2, Certificate Awards 1,2.
CHRISTINE MICHAELS
H .R. Sec. I; Glee Club 1,2,4, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. I; Ski Club
3; Tri-HiY 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
JUANITA MIGUEL
Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 1,3; H.R. Pres . I; Orchestra 3, lntermedate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3, Musicale 3, Orchestra
3; Spotlig hters 3 ; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2; G.A.A.
I; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Magazine Drive
Certificate Award I.
EVONNE MILLER
Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A .A. I; Nilehilite Staff 4; Spanish
Club 3.4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.4.
GEORGIA MILLER
Glee Club 1,2; G.G ..A. I, Bowling I; Pep C lub 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Committee 4; Monitor 4; Personal Servi ce Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee
4; Junior Prom Committee 3.
LARRY MILNER
Cadet Band 2, Intermediate Band I.
LEWIS MILTO N
Transferred from Car l Schurz H.S. , Chicago, 3; Bronze Pin 3; H.R . Sec. 2;
Stamp and Coin Club I ; Schurz Inter-Language Club 2.
BARRY MINK
Cabinet I; Football 1,2.3,4, Sh;eld I, Major "N" 2.3.4, Captain 4, Most
Valuable 4; Basketba ll 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 4; "N" Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4;
H.R. Pres. 3; P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3.
ARLENE MIN KUS
Transferred from Amund sen H.S .. Chicago 2; National Honor Society 2;
Orchestra I ,2.4.
MARGARET MINX
H.R . Pres. I, Se c. 2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2; General Science Club I; Pins and
Pans Club 2.
MARY JANE MITCHELL
Transferred from Providen ce H.S .. Chi cago, 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; Glee
Club I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; SSD Library Service 4; Junior
Prom C om mittee 3; Pins and Pans Club 3.
142
�NANCY MONHARDT
Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2.
MYRON MORGA N
Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Officer 1,2; Concert Band 2.
HARMON MOTCH
Cabinet I; Glee Club I, Choir 2,3.4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Minor Role 2, Minor
Choral Award 2; Cafeteria Monitor 3,4 , Captain 4; Library Staff 2,3.4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
MARILEE MOTIS
H.R. Vice Pres. I , Sec . 2, Twirlers 1,2; Choir 4, Musica le 1,2,3,4; Sp otligh ter s
1,4; Fall Play 3, Crew 4; G.A .A. 1.2,4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; General See nee C lub I, Biology Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2.
SUSAN MULLEN
Transferred from Shorewood H.S., Milwaukee, Wiscon sin, 4; Choir I; Minor
Dramatics Award 3; G.A.A. 1,4; Bowling 1,4; Monitor 3.4; Ticket Sales
Committee 3; Home Economics Club 3.
BARRY MULTACK
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Baseball I, Minor "S" I; M onitor 2;
Spanish Club I; Fencing I.
DALE MURRAY
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 3; Monitor 4 , Cafeteria Monitor 4.
DAWN MURRAY
Transferred from Sullivan H .S., Chicago, 3; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Library
Ass't. 2.
WILLIAM NACK
Cabinet 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3, 4 , Shield I, Minor "N" 2 ,3; Cross Country 2,3.4 ,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Va !uable 4; Baseba ll 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2,3; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Chairman 4.
KAY NAYLOR
Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 3.4; Student Coun cil 2; Glee Club 1,2,
Student Director 2; Reflections Reve lry 3, Award 3; G.A .A. I; Racket
Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSO 2,3.4; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor
2,3,; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3,4;
Biology Cl ub 2; Ushers Club 3; Future Nurses Club 3,4, Pres. 3; Magazine
Drive Certi f icate Award 1,2.
JOHN NECHISTAK
Chess Club I.
DIXIE NELSON
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet, Sec. 4; Student Council 2.3 , Sec. 3; H.R. Pres . I ;
Cadet Band I; Reflections Reve lry 3, Award 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3,4, Se c . 2; SSSH Committee 3,4, Sec. 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Junior Prom Committee 3; H omecoming Committee 3; Latin Club 2 ,3;
Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4.
DONALD NELSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Musi cale 1,2 ,3 .4 , Crew 1,2,3, Minor Choral l\ward 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Reflections
Reve lry Crew 2; Hi-Y 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ,3, 4, Pres. 4; Industrial
Arts Club 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I.
PATRICIA NELSON
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Principal 2 ,3, 4, Pin 2 ,
Vivace 4, Musicale 1,2 ,3 .4 , All State Music Activity 4; Reflections Revelry I;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Monitor 3; Personal Service Mon it or 3,4; Spanish C lub 2,3.
143
�MARILYN NEUMAN
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G .A.A. I; Ski
Club 3; Pep Club 1,2 ,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor
4; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4.
DOLORES NIED
Orchestra 3.4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Pin 3,4; G.A .A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Spanish
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MICHAEL NINEBERG
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago,
Operators Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3.
I;
German
Club 2,3,4,
A.V.A.
JOAN NORBERG
Cabinet 3,4, A lternate I ; Student Council 2; Glee Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew
I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A .A. I; Pep Club 1,2; Racket Squad
4; T ri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3.4; Monitor 3,4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming 4; Ushers Club 3.
BRUCE NORGAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
H .R. Pres. 2; Illini Boys State 3; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2, Pin 3; Musicale Lighting 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Lighting 1,2 ,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2 , Major "N" 4; Water Show Lighting 1,2; P.E. Leader
1,2, Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor 4; General
Science C lu b I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 3,4.
DONNA NORMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; Silver Pin 3; Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, Minor Choral Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters I; Pep Club I; Nilehilite Circu lation Manager 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Editor-in -Chief 4; French Club 3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captain Certificate Award I; Quill and Scroll 3; Musicale
Crew 2.
LORI LEE NORRIS
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2; Fall Play Crew I; G.A .A. 1,2 ; Pep Club 1,2; Tri -Hi-Y
2,3,4; Monitor 4; Tea ch ers of Tomorrow 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4.
HENRY NOVOSELSKY
German Club 2 .
FREDRICH NULL
Transferred from Lakeview H.S., Chicago, 3; H.R. Officer 1,2; Choir 1,2;
Wrestling 4; Monitor 1,2,4; Cafeteria Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; Spanish
Club I .
CAROLYN OAKES
Transferred from Parker H.S., Chicago, 2; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play
Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4, Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Monitor 4; French Club 3.4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Junior Honor Society I; Girls Glee Club I;
Band I.
SUSAN OHREN
G.A .A . 4; Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3 ,4; Future
Nurse's C lu b 3,4, Corres. Sec. 4.
CAROL OLSON
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2; 100%
Club 3,4.
LINDA OLSON
Cabinet A lternate I; H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Glee Club I; G.A.A. I; Horseback
Riding 1,2; T ri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; SSO 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Monitor 3.4; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award
I.
SANDY OREN
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, 3.
144
�STEPHEN ORTON
Basketball 2; Swimming I ; Hi-Y 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 .
NOEL OSTROM
National Honor Society 3,4·; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3, Sec. 3; Spring Play Crew 1,3; Musicale Crew 2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Sec. 4; SSO 2,3,4, Clerk of Executive Board 4; SSSH Ass't. Head
Sec. 2; SSM Ass't. Head Sec. 3; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3.
LENORE OTTE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 4; H.R. Sec. 3.4; Spotlighters 1,2;
G .A.A . 1,2; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 1,4;
Spanish Club 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
BARBARA PAM
Glee Club I; G.A.A. I ; Spanish Club 3.
JAMES PAPANDREA
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Pres . 2,3,4; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N"
4; Basketball I, Shield I; Baseball I ; Wrestling 3, Shield 3; "N" Club 4;
P.E. Leader 1,2,3,4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 3,4; Student Lounge Committee Chairman 3; Latin Club 2; Spanish
Club 3.
TOBY PARIS
Glee Club I; Spotlighters I; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. I; Tri -Hi-Y 4.
MARILYN PARKER
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 2; G .A.A. 1,2, Basketball Mgr.
I, Volleyball Mgr. I ; Spanish Club 1,2 , French Club 3.4; Civic Foremen 1,2;
Interior Decorating Club 1,2; Slide Rule Club I.
HARRIET PASKIND
Cabinet Alternate 3; Glee Club 1,2,3, Musicale 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award
2; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3.4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; French Club 3.4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Student Union Monitor 4.
ELAINE PASS
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council 3; Art Council 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Musicale Crew 1,2; Fall Play 3, Crew 1,2, Spring
Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas.3,
Sec. 4; Science Fair District 2nd Place 2; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
CAROLYN PATZOLD
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, 3; Glee Club 2,3.4, Musicale
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Horseback Riding 1,2, Bowling 3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club
1,2 ,3,4, Water Show 2,3.4; Cheer Leaders 3.4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y I,
2,3 ,4; Monitor 2,3,4; French Club I.
RONALD PAUL
Tran sferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; German Club
2; A.V.A.. Operators Club 2,3,4.
ALICE PAZEN
Glee Club 1,2,3 ,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. I ; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Library Staff 2; German Club 3,4; I00% Club
2,3,4, Treas. 3; Future Nurses Club 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I;
Monitor 4.
JOAN PEABODY
Student Council A!ternate I; Twirlers 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Musicale
2.3; G .A.A . 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3.4; Yearbook Sales 2; Personal Service Monitor
2,3; SSO 4; SSD 4.
SAMUEL . PEARSON
H.R. Sec. I ; Debate 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Ch oir 3,4, Barbershoppe rs 1,2,3,4,
Musicale 1,2,3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Chess Club 1,2,4.
145
�GARY PENRITH
Football 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tumbling 4;
Hi-Y 3,4, Officer 4; Monitor 2,3,4.
FAITH PETERSON
Student Council Alternate 4; Glee Club I, Musicale I; SSH Ass'+ Head Sec.
4; Library Service 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ROBERT PETERSON
Tran sferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2.
ARLENE PFAFF
Nati onal Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Student Council 2,
Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; Pep Club 3;
Racket Squad 4 , Treas. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Treas. 3; SSSH Committee 3,4,
Sec. 4; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4; Maqazine Drive Captain 2.
JOEL Pl ELL
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 2,4; H.R. Vice Pres. I; Debate I;
Orchestra 2, Certificate 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; Tra ck 2,3;
Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Monitor 3; Student Union
Board 4; Student Lounge Committee 2; German Club 3; Astronomy Club I ;
Science Fair Second Place State 2; Magazine Drive Captain I, High Sales
Award I.
ANTHONY PIETRAMALE
Monitor 4; Chess Club I; Industrial Arts Club 4, Pres. 4.
JAMES PINKERMAN
RONALD PINKOWSKI
Tran sferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, I; H .R. Pres. I, Vi ce- Pre s.
2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, ~~inor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Ba seball I, Shield I;
Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; P.E. Leader 4; Monito r 3,4.
MARIE POGUE
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R . Treas . I ; Cafeteria
Monitor 4.
MITCHELL PORTUGAL
Cabinet 2; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Spanish
Club 3; Chess Club I.
JUDY POUZAR
Cabinet 3; H .R. Sec. 1,3; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2; Pep Club
I ; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Spanish Club 3; Reflections 4; Racket Squad 4.
CAROLE POVLO
Silver Pin 3; Debate 2; National Forensic League 2,3,4; Glee Club I, Choir
3, Vivace 2,3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3; National Thespian Society 4, Fall Play 3, Crew Chairman 4, Spring Play Crew 3,4; G.A .A. I;
Pep Club I; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 2;
Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4.
KEN N ETH PROVUS
Transferred from Roose·1elt H.S., Chicago, 2.
RONALD RABE N
Transferred from Lakeview H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council 3,4, Alternate
3; Debate I; Orchestra 1,2, Cadet Band I, Concert Ba nd 1,2; Spotlighters
1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3 ,4 , Student Director
4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 1,2; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y
1,2; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; 100% Club 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4, Board 4.
HG
�CHARLES RAGLAND
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; H .R. Vice Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Glee
Club 1,2, Student Director 2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Major Role 3,4,
Steering Group 2,3,4, Stage Chief 2, Min or Choral Award 2, Choral Silver
Pin 3; Reflections Revelry Crew I ; Football 1,2, Shield 2; Racket Squad 4,
Chairman 4; Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3;
German Club 2, Vice Pres . 2; Science Fair, State 1,2; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
ROBERT RAICHLE
Hi-Y 2; Scribblers Club I.
LINDA RANDEL
Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet I ; Student Council 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding I; Pep Club 2;
Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3, Vice Pres. 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH Committee 4;
SSD Library Service 3; Student Union Board 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3,4, Co-Chairman 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Monitor 4.
KEITH RANSOM
Student Council 1,2; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Swimming I; Golf I; SSSH
Chairman 4.
JOSEPHINE RAYMOND
rransferred from Elmwood Park Community H.S., Elmwood Park, Illinois, 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Girl's Club 1,2; Ita lian Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3 ,4.
SHELBY READING
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, 2; Two Art Gold Keys I;
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4.
WILLIAM READING
Cabinet I, Alternate 3; H.R. Pres. 2, Vice-Pres. I; Reflections Revelry 3,4;
Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Ba sketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Maier "N" 3,4; Track 2, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3; "N" Club 3,4;
P.E. Leader 2; S.S.O. 3,4; SSSH Committee 3; Monitor 3,4, Captain 4; Student Union Board 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certificate Award 2.
PATRICIA REAM
Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council I; H.R. Sec. 3; Twirlers 2; Fall Play
Crew 2, Re'lections Revelry Crew I; G.A.A. I, Horseback Riding I; Pep Club
2; Spanish Club 2.3; Pins and Pans Club I.
NANCY RIBKEN
Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A . I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2; German Club 4; Science Fair 2;
Future Nurses Club 2,3.
TONY RICCARDI
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2;
Football 1,2; S.S.H. Ass'+ Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
DOLORES RICCI
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Bowling 3.4
ARTHUR RICORDATI
Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Student Council I; Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4,
Musicale Major Role 2,3,4, Steering Group 2,3,4, Director 3, All-State Music
Activity 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Fall Play 1,2, Crew I; Spring Play 1,2; Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman
3; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Master of
Cermonies Swim Club 2.
HOWARD RIEGER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; AV.A . Operators Club 3,4.
HAZEL RIESER
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4.
147
�HENRY RIHA
Transferred fr om Jackson H.S., Jackson, Michigan, 3.
WARNER RI LEY
Transferred from Lindbloom Technical H.S., Chicago, 2; Track 3; A.V.A .
Operators Club 2,3,4.
STEVEN RIOFF
Debate I; Swimming I ; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y 1,2; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Bridge Club 4; Bowling Club 2.
CAROLYN ROLTGEN
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Pep Club 2,3, Sec. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,
3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 2,3; 100% Club 4; General
Science Club I ; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
BERNARD ROOS
Tran sferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Pin 3; Student Council
I, Alternate 4; H.R . Pres. I; Art Gold Key I ; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play
Crew 3; Football I; Track 2,3, Min or "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Golf I ; "N"
Club 4; Racket Sq uad 3,4, Pres. 4; Monitor 3; Student Union B
oard 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; L;itin Club 1,2,3 ; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Science Fair 1,2, 3rd Place State I, Honorable Mention
State 2; Bridge Club 4, Co-Chairman 4.
BURTON ROSEMAN
Bowling 2,3; German Club 3.
MICHAEL ROSEN
owling Team
Tran sferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; Cadet Band 1,2 ; B
1,2, Major "A" 2.
ROBERT ROSEN
Tran sfe rred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 2; Hall Monitor I.
STEVEN ROSEN
H.R. Vi ce-Pres. I; Debate 1,2,3, 4, National Forensic League 2,3,4; Spotiighters I; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play Crew I ; Library Staff 2,3,4; German Club 2,3; Chess Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Politics Club 2.
LEONARD ROSENBERG
Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Ba sketball I; Wrestling 4;
P.E. Leader 1,2,4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; Monitor 4; Studen·~ Union Board 3,4, Pres . 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
KAREN ROSENQUIST
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4, Sec. 3, Alternate 1,2; H.R. Vi ce-Pres. 2, Sec. 1,3;
Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3: Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters 2,3, Treas. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflection s
Reve lry Crew 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; SSSH Ass'+
Supervisor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; SSD Locker Service, Library Service 3; Racket Squad
3,4; Teachers of Tommorrow 2,3, Sec. 3, Sheriff Lehman's Council on
Juvenile Delinquency 3.
GARY ROUBINEK
H.R. Pres. 2; Student Council Alternate 2; Football 3, Minor "N" 3; Swimming I, Shield I; Ba seball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Hi-Y 3; Latin
Club 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA LEA ROWAN
Transferred from Schurz H.S. , Chicago, I; G .A.A. I, Volleyball Mgr. I.
LOIS RUBEN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. , Chicago, 3; Spotlighters 3; Reflecti ons
Revelry Crew 3; Fall Play Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitor 1,2; Tea chers
of Tomorrow 4.
148
�PAULA RUDICH
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council Alternate 2,3;
Debate I; Fall Play 3, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A . I; Pep Club 2; Tri -Hiy Club 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4; Library Service I; Personal Service Monitor I; H .R. Sec. I.
LEILA RUDOLPH
Debate I; Fall Play Crew I; G.A .A. 1,2; T ri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4 .
RONALD RUEHRDANZ
H . R. Vice Pre s. I; Swimming I; P.E. Leader 2; Monitor 3.
JO RUSCHLI
Student Council Alternate 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; G.A .A. I; H orseback
Riding I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi -Y Club 4 ; SSD Library Service 4; Ticket Sales
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2 ,3; Honor Study
Hall 4.
SYLVIA RUSHIN
Art Council 2,3,4; Glee Ciub 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Musicale Crew 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 1,4, Spring Play Crew 4; Twirlers I; G.A.A. 1,2 ,4; Pep Club 3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; German Club 3,4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4;
Magazine Certificate Award I ; Future Nurses Club 3; Art Club 3.
PAMELA RUSSELL
Transferred from Ferry Hall, Lake Forest, Illinois, 2; H. R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 2,
Bowling 2; Pep Club 3; Monitor 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3.
JOHN RUTHERFORD
Glee Club 1,2,3, Barbershoppers 2,3, Musicale 1,2 ,3, Min o r Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 4; Pep Club 2; Hi-Y 2,4; Monitor 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4;
Student Union Monitor 4; Industrial Arts Club 4.
MICHAEL SACKS
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; H.R. Pres. I; Basketball 1,3, Shield
I , Minor "N" 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Quaestor 3, Consul 4.
STUART SAMSON
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago 2; Latin C lu b 2,3,4; Orchestra I;
Spanish Club I.
JUDITH SANTNER
H.R. Sec. I ; Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; Sp otligh ters I; G.A.A.
I; Tri-Hi -Y 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
H omecoming Committee 3.
HARVEY SARNAT
Bronze Pin 2; Debate I ; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2 ; Glee Club I;
Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Revelry Award 2; Swimming I; Spanish Club 4;
Chess Club 4.
ELIZABETH SAVAGE
H onor Certificate 3; Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; Glee Club 1,2 , Choir 3,4,
Minor Choral Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep
Club I; Tri-Hi --Y 2,3,4 ; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Spotlighters Spring
Play , Ass't. Director 3.
JEFFREY SAVITZ
Transferred from Tu ley H.S., Chicago 3; Orchestra 1,2,4; Spring Play Crew
3; Monitor 1,3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; H.R.
Pres . 1,2 ; Student Council 1,2, Treasurer 2.
IRIS SAXON
Tran sferred from Senn H.S . Chicago, 2; G.A.A. I; Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2.
149
�MYRNA SCHER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. , Chicago 2; Honor Certificate I; Student
Council I; H.R . Treas. I ; Glee Club 1,3; Fal l Play Crew 3, Spring Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 2, Bowling 2; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; French Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2.
CLIFFORD SCHEY
Basketbal l 1,2 , Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Monitor 4.
BARBARA SCHIFFMAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago 4; Student Council 2; H.R. Officer 1,2,3,4; Choir I, All Sfate Music Activity I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; P.E. Leader
2,3; Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2.
CAROL SCHILLER
H.R . Treas. I, Sec.-T reas . 2; Monitor 4.
JOSEPH . SCHILLER
Swimming 1,2,3; Hi -Y 3,4; Monitor 3; German Club 4.
MARCELLA SCHMIDT
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club
1,2, Musicale 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2.
SANDY SCHMIDT
Student Court 1,2; H.R. Treas. I; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club !,2 ,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3;
German Club 2,3, Sec. 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
ELEANOR SCHRAMM
Glee Club 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry 3; G .A.A. 1,2; TriHi-Y 3,4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; 100% Club 3; Biology Club 2, Treas. 2;
Future Nurse's Club 3.
NANCY SCHRAMM
H.R. Vice-Pres. I.
BONNIE SCHROEDER
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Twirlers 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A . 1,2; 100%
Club 4; General Science Club I.
KENNETH SCHULTZ
Glee Club I, Choir 2, Steering Group 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2; Football I, Shield I; Track I, Shield I; Swimming 1,2, Shield I; Monitor 4.
RONALD SCHULTZ
A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Model Railroad Club 1,2,4.
JAMES SCHWANDT
P.E. Leader 4; Monitor 4.
ELAINE SCHWARTZ
American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Glee Club
1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A . I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award I; Future Nurses of America 4; Fall Play
Crew 4.
150
�LAWRENCE SCHWARTZ
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student Council 1,4; Debate 1,2,3 ,4, National
Forensic League 2 ,3 ,4, Degree of Honor 3; Glee Cl ub I, Choir 2,4, Barbershoppers ! , Musicale 1,2,4, Major Role 4, Minor Choral Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 3; Tennis 2,3; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y Club I ; Latin Club 3,4, Treas.
4; Monitor 3; Bridge Club Treas. 4; Classical Mu sic Club I.
PATRICIA SCHWEDER GOLL
Transferred from St. Casimir H .S., Chicago 2; H.R. Trea s. 3.
SANDRA SEGAL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 4 ; H.R. Officer 1,2; Choir 2; Spotlighters 4; Fal l Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Library Staff 2.
MICHAEL SHAFFER
Tran sferred from Senn H.S., Chicago I; Track 3; Cross Country 3, Minor
"N" 3, Mgr. Shield 4; Library Staff 2; Spanish Club 4.
NEAL SHAPIRO
Debate I; Basketball 3, Mgr. Shie:d 3; Ba seball 2 , Mgr. Shield 2; Racket
Squad 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Model
Railroad Club 2.
DIANA SHENFISH
G .A.A. I, Bow ling I; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; Monitor 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Pins and Pans Club I ; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
HOWARD SHERMAN
Intermediate Band 2.3, Concert Band 3,4; Track 2, Manager Shield 2; Cross
Country 2; German Club 4; Science Seminar 2,3; Chess Club 4.
CARL SHOEMAKE R
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Tennis 3,4; SSSH Ass't Chairman
3; Monitor 4.
NEIL SIEGEL
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; H.R. Treas. 4; Track 2, Shield 2; Cross Country 2,4,
Shield 2; Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Monitor 4.
GAYLE SIEMUND
Honor Certificate I; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate I; H.R. Treas . 2; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Viva ce 3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Fall Play 3 , Crew 4; Tri -Hi-Y
1,2,3,4; SSSH Sec. 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club 4; H onor
Study Hall 4 .
HENRY SIENKIEWIC Z
Spanish Club 4.
ARTHUR SIGEL
Tennis 4; Hi-Y 4; Monitor 4.
CARL SIGEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Hi-Y 3,4, Sec. 4; SSSH Chairman
4; Student Union Board 4; German Club 2; Bio logy Club 2, Pre s. 2; A.V.A.
Operators Club I.
JOYCE SILVER
Tran sferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, I; G.A .A. 1,4; Bowling 4; Tri -Hi-Y
Club 3; Personal Monitor 4; Library Staff 2,3,4.
15
�CAROLE SILVERMAN
Cabinet I; Orchestra 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play
Crew I; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club I; T ri-HiY Club 4; French Club 3,4; General
Science Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
PAUL SIMON
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Bowling
I.
DIANE SINGER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R . Sec. I; T ri-Hi-Y 3,4; I 00%
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres . 4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4.
MICHAEL SINGER
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 4, Pin 3,4; Concert Band 4; Spotlighters 3; Fall
Play Crew 1,2,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 1,2,3,4;
SSD Library Service I; Student Union Monitor 4; Library Staff I; Astronomy
Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Chief Operator 4; Model Railroad
Club I.
MICHAEL SKOL
National Honor Society 3,4; Illini Boy's State 3; Silver Pin 4; Orchestra 2,3,4;
Letter 2, Pin 4; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Pres . 4; Fall Play 1,2,3,4,
Spring Play Crew 1,2, Student Director 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Major
Dramatics Award 4; Racket Squad 4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Science Seminar 2;
Politics Club 2.
HELEN SKUTTA
Transferred from Cardinal
Glee Club 2; Musicale 2.
Doughetry
H.S.,
Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania
3;
LINDA SLADE
Glee Club I; Spotlighters I; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A. I, Horseback Riding
I; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pins and Pans Club 4.
CONSTANCE SLAVO
Reflections Revelry 3,4; G .A.A. 4; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Ticket Sales Committee 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I ; Musicale
4; Racket Squad 4.
BARRY SLOTKY
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago 2; Bronze Pin 3; Personal Service
Monitor 4 , Cafeteria ~fonitor 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Science Fair, District 2nd
Place I; A.V .A. Operators Club 3,4.
STANFORD SMEVOLD
Transferred from Coral Gables H.S., Cora! Gables, Florida 2; Spanish Club
2,3; Magazine High Sales Award I, Certificate Award I; Honor Study Hall 4.
JO ANN SMITH
fransferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago 2· Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4,
Bowling 4; Tri -Hi-Y 3,4; SSO 4 ; SSD 4, Library Service 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3,4; French Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
KATHLEEN SMITHAM
Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. I ; Monitor 4.
JUDITH SONNE
Cabinet I, Alternate 3; Glee Club I; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4, Water Show 2,3 ,4; Ski Club 3; Pep Club I;
Racket Squad 4; Monitor 3; Ushers Club 3; Reflections 4.
JUDITH SONNEBORN
Cabinet 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Monitor 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Latin Club 2 ,3,4, Sec. 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3 ,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
152
�DOUGLAS SPENGLER
{
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3,4; H.R. Pres. I; Debate 1,2; Hi-Y 4; Yearbook
General Staff 2; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Library Service 2,4; General Science
Club, Pres. I; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2; Science Seminar 3,4.
JOSEPH SPITZNER
Bronze Pin 3; Cadet Band 2, Intermediate Band I; Wrestling 3; Latin Club
3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
DON SPORLEDER
Monitor 4; Model Railroad Club I; Scholastic Art Award 3.
PAMELA STANN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Debate I; Glee Club 1,2, Musicale 1,2; Spotlighters
1,4; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 4; G .A.A. 1,2,4, Horseback Riding
2, Bowling 4; Ski Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,4; Library Staff 2; French Club 4; Pins
and Pans Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Magazine Drive
Certificate Award I.
BRUCE STEIN
Silver Pin 4; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2 ,3, Maior "N" 4; Track
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Maior "N" 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Maior "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3,4.
MELVIN STEINBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 3; Student Coun cil 1,2.
CONSTANCE STEINER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council
Alternate 3; H . R. Sec . I; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 2,3; Pep C lu b 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Moni tor
4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; French C lu b 1,2,3, Vice Pres . I; Tea c hers of Tomorrow 2,3.
JAMES P. STELLAS
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Musi c ale Crew 1,2; Monito r 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2.
CAROL STERN
fransferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2,
3,4, Executive Council 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Sp ot lighters 2 ,3, 4; Fall Play Crew
3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 2, Swim Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2 , Bowling 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2,3,4;
P.E. Leader 2; Pep Club 3; Racket Sq uad 4; Tri-Hi -Y Cl ub 3,4, Sec. 3,4;
Personal Service Monito r 1,2,4; Student Uni on Board 4; Library Staff 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club 1,2; Ushers Cl ub 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Activity Awards 1,2.
ANN STERN
G.A.A. I; T riHi-Y 3; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; SSD Library Servi ce 2,3; Spanish C lu b 2, General Science Club I.
ALLEN STIEFEL
Bowling 2,3; German Club 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
BETTY STINE
National Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Pin 4; Vivace 1,2,
3 ,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Make-Up Crew 1,2; Reflections Revelry 1,2, Crew I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 2; German Club 2,3 ,4 , Pres. 2 , Sec.-Treas. 3; General Science
Club I, Pres. I; Biology Club 2; Science Fair 1,2, I st Place State I, 2nd
Place District 2.
SUSAN STOCKMAR
Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace
1,2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Reflections Reve lry 3 ,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 3; Cheer
Leader 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4; T ri-Hi-Y Club 1,3,4; Monitor
4, Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 3.
DARLENE STOLLSTORFF
Orchestra 1,2,3; Pep Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4; I 00% Club 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
153
�MIMI STONE
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet I; Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Cadet Band I;
Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play Crew I; G.A.A. I, Minor Letter I; Ski Club
3; Cheer Leader I; Tri-:-ii-Y Club 4; Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2,3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Bridge Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
JAMES STREI FF
DENNIS SULLIVAN
Student Council 4, Alternate 2; H.R . Vice Pres. 2; Swimming 1,2 , Shield I,
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; P.E. Leader
2; Hi-Y 3,4, Treas . 4; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
GAIL SULLIVAN
Cabinet 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Art Council 4; Sp otl ighters 3,4 ; Fall Play
Crew 1,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. I;
Ski Club 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; French
Club 3; Pin s and Pans Club 3.
JOAN SUMMERS
Transferred lrom Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Intermediate Orchestra 2 ; Fall Play
Crew 3,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MICHAEL SUNSTEIN
lransferred from Sullivan H .S., Chicago 3; Football 4, Minor "N" 4; P.E.
Leader 1,2; Monitor 2,4; Student Union Mon itor 4.
DIANE SUTTON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 4; Physics Club 2; Drama Club 3; Art
Club I; Library Assistant 2,3.
DIANNE SWADE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago I; Art Council 2; Fall Play Crew 4;
G.A .A. 1,2,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Spanish Club I.
RODNEY SWANSON
Cabinet Alternate 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Pres . 4; Choir 2,3, Musicale 1,2,3,4,
Major Role 3, Steering Group 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3, Fall Play Crew 2;
Horseback Riding 2,3; Ski Club 3; Pep Club 3; Racket Squad 4;
SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; German Club 2;
Biology Club 3; Science Fair 2,3, 3d Place District 2; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
MARLA TABEL
G.l\.A. 1,2, Minor Letter I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Ushers Club 3.
GIUSEPPE TAGLIABUE
Transferred from Liceo Scientifico, Monza, Italy 4; Student Council Honorary
Member 4.
JAMES TANSOR
Student Council Executive Board 1,2,3; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Cadet Band I; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Track 1,2, Shield I, Minor ' ' N" 2;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; P.E . Leader
2; Hi-Y Club I; SSSH Chairman 3, SSD Supervisor 3, SSO Executive Board
Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor Chairman 4; Ticket Sales Committee 2;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Student Lounge
Committee Chairman 2; Spanish Club 3; Sheriff's Juvenile Council 3.
PATRICIA TEICHERT
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2; Student Council 3, Alternate I; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 4, Steering Group 3, Dan ce
Director 3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Reflections Revelry
Crew 2, Award 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2, Vice Pres. 2; Personal Serv ice
Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4, Vice-Pres. 4; French Club 2,3.
RALPH TEPLITZ
Tran sferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago 2; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club I.
154
�RAYMOND TH I NGGAARD
Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club I.
GREGORY THOMAS
Student Council Alternate I; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Pres . 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y
4; SSM Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Astronomy Club I; Radio Club I.
RAYMOND THOMAS
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3,4; H.R. Pres. 1,2,4;
Debate I; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3, Minor "N"
1,2, Major "N" 3; Swimming I, S~ield I; Cross Country I, Minor "N" I;
Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 2; Student Lounge Committee I; Science Seminar
2,3,4; Science Fair I st. Place State I.
RICHARD THOMAS
PATRICIA THUY
Glee Club 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A .A.
4, Bowling 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; German Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
WILLIAM TOMSIK
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council Alternate I; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Committee 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
SENNETT TZINBERG
H .R. Pres. I; Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4;
Magazine Drive Captain I ,2, Certificate Award I.
RONALD ULECK
Transferred from ForefTlan H.S., Chicago I; Bronze Pin I; Tennis 3; Ski Club
3,4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Hi-Y 4.
PETER VAN ELLI N
Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
ANTHONY VAOS
Student Council Alternate 2; Football Mgr. Shield 4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4.
PATRICIA VARVERIS
Transferred from Roycemore H.S., Evanston, Illinois 2; G.A.A. 2; Pins and
Pans Club 4; Girls Athletics I; Dramatics Club I; Glee Club I; H.R. Sec. I.
DANIEL YIRNICH
Radio Club 1,2.
JON VRANEY
Swimming I; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff
2.
CATHERINE WADDELL
Student Council Alternate I ; H.R. Vice Pres . I; Twirlers 1,2; Glee Club I;
Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections Revelry Crew I; G.A.A.
1,2,4, Bowling 1,2, Water Show Crew I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 3; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
155
�DONALD WAGNER
EILEEN WAINBERG
Vivace I; G .A.A. I; Craftsman's Guild I ; Magazine Drive Certificate Award
1,2.
KARIN WALDE
Senior Cabinet Alternate 4; Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award
2, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Bowling 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSSH
Sec . 3; I00% Club 4.
PEGGY WALKER
Transferred from Siena H.S.,
Sec. 3; Glee Club 3, Choir
Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4,
.1,2 ,3,4, Treas. 3; SSD Sec. 3;
Study Hall 4.
Chicago I; Student Council Alternate 4; H .R.
4, Vivace 4, Steering Group 4; G .A.A. 2,3,4;
Water Show 2,3; Racket Squad 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Spanish Club 2; Future Nurses Club 4 ; Honor
NAOMI WALL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3.
VIVIEN WALLACE
Transferred from Trinity H.S., River Forest, Illinois I; G.A.A . 4, Bowling 4;
Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club
2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; 100% Club 4.
CAROL WALLER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago I; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play
Crew I ; G.A .A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitor I; Library Service I.
RONALD WALLER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago I; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Bowling 2.
JOANNE WALSKI
Student Council 2,3; H.R. Sec. I; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Principal 3,4, Pin 3,
Ass't Sec. 3; Reflections Revelry 2; G.A.A . I; Yearbook Finance Staff I ;
German Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
RONALD WANKE
Honor Certificate 3; Debate 1,2,3,4, Degree of Honor 4; Orchestra 4, Cadet
Band I, Concert Ba nd 2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelry 3; General Science Club I; Radio Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4.
ANN JO WARD
Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 1,2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; I 00% Club 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2; SSSH Sec. 4.
DOROTHY WEGRZYN
Tran sferred from Holy Family Academy, Chicago 3; Y.C .S. Treas. 1,2; Christmas Play I; Cisca 1,2.
BARBARA WEICHMANN
Cabinet Alternate 3; G.A.A . 4, Tennis 4; Monitor 4 ; Latin Club 1,2; General
Science Club I; Future Nurses Club 2,3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
FREDERICK WEIL
Cabinet Alternate 2; H .R. Trea s. I; Football 1,2, Shield I ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2, Most Va luable 2; "N"
Club 4; P.E. Leader 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union
Monitor 4.
156
�LINDA WEINBERG
Student CoJncil Alternate 2: G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2.
LAWRENCE WEINBRECHT
Cadet Band 2, Intermediate Band I: Football I: Track I.
MICHAEL WEINGART
Student Council 1,2; Debate I; Hi-Y 1,2, Chaplain I ; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Photographer 2,3,4; Monitor 4; General Science Club I; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2 ,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain I , High Sales Award I , Certificate
Award 2; School Photographer 2,3,4; Yearbook Finance Staff I.
HOWARD WEISMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; Baseball 1,2, Minor "N" 2.
GARY WEISS
Tranferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago I ; Student Council 1,2; Swimming
I, Shield I; P.E. Leader 1,2.
BARBARA WESSENDORF
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,4; Cafeteria Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
CAROL WESSMAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago I; Cabinet 4; Student Council 3,
Alternate 2; G.A.A . I , Swim Club I; Ski Club 3; P.E. Leader 2; Racket
Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; SSD 4, Library Ass't Chairman 4; SSSH Sec. 2; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club I.
SANDRA WEXLER
Student Council Alternate I; Debate
Cadet Ba nd I: Spotlighters 1,2,3, Fall
1,2,3,4; Ref!ections Revelry Crew 3,4;
Club 1,2; Monitor 4; Library Staff 2;
row 2,3,4, Board 4.
2,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4;
Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew
G.A.A. I, Horseback Riding I; Pep
French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomor-
CHARLES WHEAT
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I , Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Monitor 4.
LINDA WILDE
Tran sferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, 2: Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Treas. 2;
G.A.A . 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitor 2: Personal Service Monitor 1,2;
German Club 1,2,3: Honor Club 1,2; G .A.A. 2: Citizenship Awards 1,2.
GEORGE WILLARD
Student Council I: Football 1,2,3,4, Shie ld I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Ba sketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 4; Monitor 3.
SHERRILL WILLIAMSON
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Pin 2: G.A .A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; I 00% Club 3,4.
JUDITH WILSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Student Council Alternate 2; Spotlighters 2,3,
Treas. 2; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4, Spring Play
Crew 2,3: G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4: Personal Service Monitor; Student
Union Monitor 4: Junior Prom Committee 3; French Club 3; Scribblers
Club I ; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Student Directory 3.
SHARON WINKEL
Transferred from Central H.S., London, England 4; Pep Club I; Newspaper
I; Photography Club I; French Club 2; Annual Club 3; Tennis Club 3.
157
�BARBARA WIRTZ
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4; G.
A.A. 3,4, Bowling 3,4; Pep Club I ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2.
WARREN WISE
Astronomy Club 2,3 ,4.
CHARLOTTE WITT
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Pin and Pans Club I.
BARBARA WITZEL
rransferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 4; Service Girl 1,2,3,4; Treas. Spanish Club of Chicago 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4: Honor
Society 3; Community Service League 4; Library Ass'+ 3,4; Cafeteria Monitor 2: Junior Prom Committee 3: Student Council 2 ; Yearbook Representa tive 3.
CAROL WOLF
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S., Chicago , I: Monitor 4.
STEVEN WOLLACK
Silver Pin 4: Student Council I: Debate I: Swimming 1,2,3,4 , Minor "N" 2,
Maier "N" 4, Mgr. Shield 3: Hi-Y 1,2 , Sec. 2: Student Lounge Committee
I : Bowling 2: Honor Study Hall 4.
SHARON WORDELL
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor 4; Pins and Pans 2,3,4.
ELLEN WOYWOT
LOUISE WRIGHT
Glee Club 2; Spanish Club 2.
CAROL YABLIN
Transferred from Am undsen H.S., Chicago, 2: Fall Play Crew 3: G.A.A. 1,4;
Ski Club 3; P.E. Leader I; Pep C lu b 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
ROBERTA YAVITZ
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago, 2; H .R. Sec. I ; Fall Play Crew
2, Spring Play Crew 3,4; G.A.A . 1,2, Volleyball Mgr I; Homecoming Committee 4; Junior Red Cross I.
ROBERTA YOUNG
Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; Student C ouncil Alternate I; Debate I ; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3:
Spotlighters 2; Fall Play 3, Crew 1,2,4, Spring Play Student Director 1,2,3;
G.A.A . I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Spanish Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Executive Board 3; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
ALLEN ZABIELSKI
Transferred from Glenbrook H.S., Northbrook, Illinois, 3.
KATHLEEN ZAJAC
Transferred from lmmaculata H.S. , Chicago, 2: H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2; G.A.A.
2,3, Bowling 2; Pep C lu b 2,3; Monitor 4; Cafeteria Monitor 4 ; Latin Club 2;
Spanish Club 3,4; Fall Play I, Spring Play I.
158
�SHERWIN ZEITLIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Silver Pin 4; Intermediate
Orchestra I; Monitor I; Personal Service Monitor I.
MA RTIN ZIMBEROFF
Transferred from Bremen H.S., Midlothian, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet
4; Concert Band 1,2, Letter 1,2; Track 1,2, Shield I , Minor ''B" 2; Cross
Country 4; Wrestling 2; Latin Club 3,4; Boys Club I; Math Club 2; Hon or
Roll 1,2.
CHARLES ZIM M ERMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alternate I;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Orchestra I ; Fall Play Crew 3; Student Lounge Committee 2;
Spanish Club 2.
LAWRENCE ZOLOTT
fransferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2.
NOT PICTURED
ROBERT FOSTER
KATHERINE HEYE R
Transferred from Lake View H .S ., Chicago, I; Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1,4, Bowling 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3.
BARBARA KOSTER
Transferred from Central H.S., Phoenix , Arizona, 4; Glee Club I ; Monitor 2;
Nurse's Assistant 3; Future Nur ses Club 2.
EDWARD SCHNEIDER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 3; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4;
Monitor 3,4; Soccer Team 2; Basketba ll I ; Journal Reporter 3.
t
PATRICIA SCHROEDER
Transferred from Evanston Township, Evanston, Ill., 4.
LAWRENCE SMITH
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, Illinois, 2; Industrial Arts Club
4, Pres. 4.
MICHAEL W INER
"It's a holiday-today's the Wedding of the Painted Doll". Seniors Lynn Eggers,
Pat French, Sharon Buckma n, Kip Herbst, Jackie Faust, Marianna Marks, Gwen
Ba uerlein, and Connie Slavo dance their way to the wedding in the 1959 Reflections Revelries.
�Members of the Junior Class Cabinet plan this year's prom with the aid of Mr.
Wright (Sponsor). Standing : C. Duke, L. Karzen, P. Heinze, P. Macaluso, K.
Brunke, L. Siostedt. Third Row : J . Murray, J. Benson, W. Bishop, B. Olson, G.
Neimark, D. Gislason, J . Stein, G . Lindberg, M. Marta, H. Schacter. Second
Row : B. Stevens (Secretary), F. Beniamin, J. Joffe, M. Holtz, P. Johnson, S.
Eggert, J. MacCorkle (Treasurer), M. Peppercorn (Chairman). Fi rst Row : J.
Hillstrand, C . Stoner, M. Ruby, L. Liebrenz, S. Branstrom, S. Ferguson (Corresponding Secretary), J. Dahlman (Vice-Chairman).
JUNIORS PLAN TRADITIONAL PROM
IN NEW SETTING
As the student starts his junior year, he begins to
realize that there are more important things in life
than wondering which girl to date or how to get the
car for the weekend. These are prob lems, to be sure,
but other things take on new signif icance; the word
"future", for example. The fall publication of class
rank gives him a "nudge", and as college preparations begin, he realizes that the lower ha lf - or
even two-thirds - of the class is not where he wants
to be. With the assistance of the co llege counselors,
he tackles the problem of college - where, why,
and how.
The year progresses - juniors bui ld floats, supervise study halls, write research papers, attend "college-bound" assemblies, officiate at language club,
and then at last - and all of a sudden prom
p lans a re being discussed ! Prom time mean excitement, planning for formals, decorations, corsages,
chaperones; it a lso means that those final exams and
the summer vacation are not far behind. The year
has been hard work - but rewarding . One more
to go!
Mrs. Baker
Back Row : Foster Baker, Mike Zucher, Donald Janiak, Donald Dahlstrom, Harold Freedberg, Charles
Turofsky, Gary Bird, Arnold Mark. Third Row : Mike
Burke, Robert Czerniak, David Grossman, Nancy
Schuyler, Jan Cook, Neil Esterman, Harvey Jacobson. Second Row : Nancy Prill, Elaine Segal, Penny
Wiser, Judith Smigiel, Pat Kussman. First Row : Bonita Ornstein, Shelly Wexler, Sandi Gordon, Joanne
Zweig, Bonnie Aronson, Carol Duke.
�JUNIORS
Miss Bern s
Back Row : Phil Rosner, Bob Haussman, Jim
Kitchen, Tom Hogan, Ian Lanoff, Rich Hedquist, Mike Ruby, Bob Odess . Third Row: Dennis Kipperman, Linda Joelson , Geri Siebel , Bi ll
Bloom, Mike Koff, Barry Snyder. Second Row:
Linda Wohl, Pauline Cotell, Barbara Swanson,
Kay Grabow, Barry Feingold, Fred Benjamin ,
Steve Ross. First Row : Mary Mase ll i, Betty
Bacher, Nancy Swanson, Sandra Me ltzer, Joanne
Ozaniec, Vera Lindemann, Karen Proese l.
Mr. Bluege
Back Row : Allan Shulman, Joel Hirsh, Gene
Lindqui st, Barry Zeid, Brian Allendorfer, Pete
Mangi one, Dic k Ghetzler, Dick Stevens. Third
Row : Sue Seegren, Pat Camerus, Carol Johnson ,
Pat C onrad, Diane Rappaport, Barbara Wei ss,
Linda Gerber. Second Row : Christine May,
Carol Black , Sheila Birger, Diane Borisof, Doris
Swanson. First Row: Anita Pau ss, Lynn Rydl ,
Bonnie Grant, Marilyn Holtz, Rennie Yodian,
Marian Peters.
Mr. Botthof
Back Row: Martin Marta , Roy Arpon, Don Hoffman, Gary Graff, Terry McKill o p, Roland King,
Mike Block, Ed Duncun. Third Row : Don Hedberg. Irwin Jann, Carl Schwartz, Richard Greenman, Darry l Fedder, Gwen Urelius , Carolyn
Otto. Seco nd Row: Jim La Franz, Ed Schwartz,
Ali ce J ohanson, Anita Musgrave, Sheela Cooperman, Pat Burke. Front Row : Rae Rubenstein,
Bette Witcher, Caro l Daley, Paula Svedlund,
Sharon Gallowich, Toni Gordon, Sue Shapiro.
Mr. Brett
Back Row : Jeff Best, Larry Munlin , Bill Ross,
Bill Harris, Mike Strongberg, Roger Mi lls , Mel
Meader, Harold Wohle, Jerry Jacob. Third Row:
Judy Fulkerson, Marybeth Czerwonka, Tom
Heere s, Art Dover, Sally Krueger, Sal lie Johnson, Bob Levin, A llan Goodman. Second Row :
Ron Simon, Judy Pomerich, Barbara Levenfe ld,
Dale Kasper, Barbara Olson, Lynne Lieberenz.
First Row : Lynn Mil ler, Edwina Fal stein, Ilene
Himelfarb, J udy Jackson, Betsy Stengle, Myra
Brown stein, Myra Greenberg.
#
�'I>
JUNIORS
Miss Butler
Back Row: Ron Erikson, Ken Micari, Gerald
Brin, Bob Hederick, Bob Logiurato, Paul Burtner, Alan Lurie, Jerry Harris. Third Row: Joel
Caplan, Don Cordes, Walter Bishop, John
Schnidt, Steve Smith. Secon d Row : Dace Venters, Karen Schwartz, Rita Rubenstein, Robin
Withal!, Sue Weber, Carol Brandt. First Row:
Betty Kilcullen, Pam Gould, Pat Feil, Betty
Maoek, Roberta Kales, Lois Nahin, Vera Gagliardo .
Mr. By ram
Back Row: Judy Hendrickson, Richard LoGiurato Elwin Pentland, Jim Gannon, Anthony
Lukes, Howard Hoofman, Ralph Knutson, Janeth Emerson. Third Row: Ralph Czarnecki, Steve
Panzella, Conrad Spirrison, James Einsweiler,
Robert Jonas, Gene Dolnick, Gary Braver. Second Row: Marcia Grundwag, Joan Carren, Bonnie Felleson, Mary Ellen Becker, Louise Finzel,
JoAnn Santner, Linda Cohen. First Row : Fern
Gilbert, Barbara Hoinacki, Lynda Wolfe, Judy
Lee Evans, Phyllis Newton, Marlene Shapiro.
Mrs. Davis
Back Row: Bob Obernland, Nardy Spivak, Millford Wolpoff, Richard Gunsaullus, Larry Silverstein, Lenny Engstrom, Harvey Ruttenberg .
Third Row: Fred Cory, Jerry Weiss, Sharon Henrikson, Harriet Schacter, Yvonne Neeleman,
Brian Pine James Tanner. Se cond Row : Barbara
DeMano, Judy Widman, Barbara Lorenz, Elissa
Goodman, Bonnie Bondy, Marilyn Lentz, Michelle Cartier. First Row: Sue Rice, Barbara
Kreisman, Sandra Newman, Diane Meinke, Karen Hundrieser, Dorothy Kohls.
Mr. Durett e
Back Row : James Varveris, Ira Monarch, Bob
Bloom, David Lynn, Robert Waterloo, Clyde
Winter, Jack Coleman, Ken Brunke. Th ird Row:
Mark Siven, Joel Jacobson, Deanna Olson, Madeline Dunn, Nick Harris, Jeff Sippil, Dennis
Hill. Second Row : Suellen Krupp, Rose Marie
Meyers, Lorna Fyfe, Pat Gordon, Sharon Hirsch.
Front Row : Nancy Rothchild, Nancy Kelly, Judy
Armstrong, Arlene Berry, Jo Ann Male, Maryl
Mitchell.
'
.
-
�.JUNIORS
Mrs. Edwards
Back Row : Eddy Endicott, Jerry Rosenthal, Les
Sayles, Barry Humphrey, Mark Peppercorn, Errol
Leifer, Tom Koch. Third Row : Bob Shapiro, Harold Wolman, Bob Carrier, Bob Longfield, Mike
Fisher. Second Row: Carolyn Bergeron, Sandra
Grybow, Bonnie Lehr, Gail Lome, Susan Becker,
Sheila Goldfine. First Row: Susan Spero, Susan
Vorsatz, Arlene Lewis, Beverly Weiss, Gloria
Ackerman, Phyllis Baran.
Mr. Frala
Back Row : Dick Burhans, Barry Waldman, Steve
Adelman, Jack Wollman, Bob Lowe, Harry
Skolnik, Jim Shatto. Third Row : Sid Rosenberg,
Scott Best, Chuck Richter, Sam Roberts, Ira
Massing, Bonita Opensky. Second Row: Sharon
Wagner, Rick Parrish, Don Hayes, Mike Cooper,
Lynda Brushman, Barbara Argentar, Jackie Hillstrand. First Row: Sandy Max, Tine Mizruchy,
Annette Zelek, Barbara Epstein, Alice Mendera,
Marcia Braverman, Tannisse Gradman.
Mrs. Hicks
Back Row : Jerry Israelite, Ken Michonski, Bob
Dews, Theodore Anderson, Richard Levin, Phil
Petroski, Steve Kavas. Third Row: Kathy Kratzer, Mary O'Grady, Karen Herrmann, Barbara
Clark, Karen Schippman, Andrea Meyers. Second Row: Adrienne Wynn, Freya Berger, Karen
Thomsen, Barry Cohen, Michael Tibor, Neal
Rogin . First Row: Renee Kaskell, Janice Romolt,
Rochelle Goldman, Bonnie Stevens, Fern Chapman, Denice McEnerney.
Mr. Hoff
Back Row : Dick Kroon, David Ashbach, Jim Herman, Dick Froemel, Terry Engel, Frank Warda,
Larry Cohen. Third Row : Alan Olson, Emanuel
Pollack, Mike Carnow, Sheldon Stone, Barry
Katz, Charles Bonesz. Second Row: Pat Wilson,
Phyllis Macleod, Diane Schramm, Margaret
Lappa, Judy Rosenfield, Sharon Kaye, Carol
Milkis. First Row: Anita Weinstein, Marcy Levy,
Karen Erickson, Carol Stoner, Sandy Dolan,
Donna Schinzing, Diane Marterie.
163
�JUNIORS
Miss Klinger
Back Row: Jack Benson, Dick Mendels, Cary
Wallach, Bob Ingersoll, John Korsan, Larry
Konopka, Bernard Kravitz, Russell Luepker, Third
Row : Bernardine Brinsky, Susan Jacobs, Christine
Herbst, Grant Peterson, Earl Guenther, Ray
Derbes . Second Row: Craig Lotsoff, John Letzkus, Frances Lippens, Geraldine Banash, Margo
Kraus. First Row: Sharon Nevitt, Sarina Massey,
Roberta Thies, Judy Epstein, Phyllis Aqel, Sharon Weissman.
Miss Lachmann
Back Row: Fred Kranz, Jim Calamaras, Tom
Dent, Barry Milnick, Allen Baum, Jim Jungwirth,
Allen Shearn, Alan Taylor. Third Row: Tim Fung,
Scott Stadler, Jim Thigpen, Mike Lerner, Heather Wallace, Nicki Fisher, Karen Hepburn. Second Row: Carolyn Scheel, Delia Bennett, Shary
Brin, Sue Hyman, Barb Foslund, Jeri Johnston.
First Row: Maureen Pernitz, Linda Manz, Shirley
Wallace, Arlene Goetz, Patricia Niemiec, Sue
Golde.
Mr. Larson
Back Row : Neil Wolf, Nick Kyros, Dick Hildebrant, Gary Kosof, Barry Leibling, Jerry Nix,
Jim Norling, Allen Wilson. Third Row: Bob
Neirinckx, Dennis Golonka, John McPherson,
Scott Bernsten, Marty Fine. Second Row:
Charlene Cohn, Marcia Kamps, Gail Kroichick,
Linda Drell, Phyllis Anderson, Clayton Voegtle.
First Row: Elaine Fallico, Anita Rimmler, Kay
Mahoney, Judy Torgerson, Judy Anderson, Leitha Andersen, Dorothy Yaver.
Mrs. Loew
Back Row: Robert Neal. Ronald Shuman, Barry
Felcher, Scott Matheson, Jack Cohn, Eugene
Veto, Bruce Stephens, Don Kornelly. Third
Row : Mark Blumenthal, Sol Lewin, Dennis Rufer,
Gerry Padon, Curtis Swanson. Second Row:
Glenn Eales, Laura Cahoon, Marguerite Hohs,
Sheila Linder, Roberta Kiviluoma, Shari Larner, Dan Konitz. First Row : June Solomon, Judith
Joffe, Ina Gould, Olivia Prytikin, Carol Courtney, Evelyn Ruesch.
164
�JUNIORS
Miss Lutz
t
Back Row : Wesley Edfors, Paul Holzman, Ronald Gerut, Sam Green, Bill Zimmer, Bill Murphy. Third Row : Donald Lindstrom, Phillip Warda, Jackie Bailey, Charles Nelson, Larry Hokanson, Rich Raffals. Second Row: Lydia Capettini,
Ruth Sager, Judy Johnson, Shirley Ferguson,
Karen Pawl, Judy Svejnoka. First Row: Nancy
Tovell, Sandy Bork, Joyce Clyman, Joy Shaffer, Katherine Klingbeil.
Mr. Mackey
Back Row: Hirsch Levin, Terry Shevelenko, Ronald Bartsch, Chuck Ekstrom, Ronald Newburger,
Alan Penner, Sheldon Parker. Third Row: Gay
Gigstad, Carol Klocke, Terry Johnson, Richard
Morse, Claire Tulsky, Marlene Margolis. Second Row : Linda Larson, Karen Shabel, Connie
Brodzik, Karen Sandstrom, Sharon Branstrom,
Pat Painter. First Row: Susan Levin, Lydia Riccardi, Carol Carpenter, Marissa Liss, Pat Daniels.
Mr. Metzel
Back Row : Jerry Hildebrand, Roger Clausen,
Ira Berman, Bob Kettering, Ed Mikkelsen, Bob
Oliver, Don Lasine, Bob Hampton. Third Row :
Mike Brown, Gary Fine, Sherwin Landerman,
Frieda Horvitz, Marlene Rose. Second Row:
Sharon Iverson, Donna Christensen, Janet Anderson, Joan Kasch, Howard Hass, Victor Wolfe.
First Row: Terry Schnable, Linda Goldstein,
Judy MacCorkle, Bonnie Dictor, Susann Krawitz, Jackie Levinson.
Mr. Meyer
Back Row : Douglas Rivard, Dick Kostelnicek,
Dan Shellist, Bill Taylor, Jim Erickson, Ken Hagstrom, Bob Gold, John Peterson. Third Row :
John Wennerstrom, Stan Levander, Dan Uditsky, Ken Erickson, Jay Stein, Stephen Muth, Les
Berens. Second Row: Sherry Copeland, Nancy
Herdrich, Ilene Sher, Anne Habler, Carole Waller, Darlene Deters. Front Row : Barbara Ladden,
Patricia Ingram, Barbara Ahrens, Marsha Schuenemann, Nancy Cheney, Jeanette Silverman,
Gail Frank.
165
�JUNIORS
Mis5 Mitacek
Back Row: Dick Kruse, Bill Hinckley, Jim Stanbery, Paul Heinze, Sherwin Jarol, Ed Thompson, Gene Snyder, Bill Scherer. Third Row : Roseanne Howe, Sherrie Richards, Bonnie Keith,
Jackie Glass, Rita Raith, Steve Pinsky. Second
Row: Judy Perlow, Eunice Gustavsson, Elaine
Swider, Pam Kitt, Sheila Spiegel. First Row:
Alan Arnoplin, Bill Collier, Lenore Alongi, Sandy
Ramis, Linda Marcus, Suzanne Goldfine.
Mr. Napier
Back Row: Jerrold Rezman, Robert Klingensmith,
Eric Helmer, Ronald Fenn, Robert Saltzman,
Gary Goldstein , Raul Martin, Alvin Mazz. Third
Row : Richard Fink, James Nelson, Jerrold Cohen, Edward Severson, Betty Meyer, Jane Eiden,
Carol Zehnle. Second Row: Cary Miller, Howard
Alter, Sherry Panzella , Lynda Karl, Marlene Andalman, Lois Carlson. First Row: JoAnne Sacamano, Frances Greisdorf, Jean Barrett, Lynda
Joan Penn, Pame'a Bradley, Iris Lippman, Penny
Johnson.
Mr. Overboe
Back Row : Frank Puccio, Charles Maas, Jim
Bagwell, Fred Feldman, Mike Koser, Ronald
Martin, Robert Palm, Melvin Howell. Third Row:
Donald Superfine, Gary Bohat, Warren Jacobs,
Marvin Brooks, Gary Neimark, Bob Johanson,
Jim Russo. Second Row : John Hebblethwaite,
Barbara Gerber, Dorothy Jacob, Lynda Noyle,
Gloria Kaiz , Art Holland. Front Row : Susan
Graff, Judy Mattingly, Jackie Callow, Barbara
Eckel, Francis Waller, Susan Schweid.
Miss Piccino
Back Row : Frank Stonemail, George Wanaski,
Michael Pildes, Ronald Fried, Michael Brown,
John lzardt, Michael Rose, George Levinson.
Third Row: Tom Hettema, Bob Schnau, Bob
Silski, Jim Miller. Second Row: June Kay, Ilene
Tiven, Sharon Lillard, Darlene Grember, Rhella
Berman, Natalie Goldstein, Sheila Kessler. First
Row : Carol Peterson, Barbara Olson, Linda
Silverstein, Arlene Kaish, Sharon Hanley, Jeanette Leta, Carol-Luanne Dilg.
166
�JUNIORS
Mr. Pirok
Back Row : Roger Hartel, David Farrington, Edward Hirsh, Carl Conrad, William Pflaum, Joe
Crowther, Michael Gordon, Ronald Aronica.
Third Row: Steven Dressler, Ronald Scher, Gary
Jaeger, Betty Smart, Tamara Sugarman, Carol
Lewca , Michael Hoffman. Second Row : Virginia
Mueller, Gail Praeger, Zorine Kunar, Cynthia
Weber, Peggy Tindell. First Row : Gladyce Lindberg, Melody Mayer, Roberta Suss, Barbara
Conrad . Carlyn Schuttler, Joyce Chapnick.
Mrs . Price
Back Row: Richard Keller, Ed Owen, Otto
Schwarz, Burton Rhodes, Kenneth Terp, Dick
Wilsen, Mike Nathan, Steve Alpern . Third Row :
Stephen Aronin, Bruce Posner, Michael Bloom,
Jerry Torgersen, Herbert Wolff, Richard Kraus.
Second Row : Bonnie Pfeiffer, Sandra Schul d iner,
Rosalyn Chapman, Nancy Weber, Nancy Lannert, Carol Eagan. First Row: Elizabeth Reynolds, Mary Ziemba, Karin Carney, Phillis Gould,
Sue Portman.
Miss Rigden
Back Row : Robert Weaver, Larry Schulman,
James Dahlman, H erbert Miller, Dennis Rocca ,
Dennis Schultz, Frank Maurer . Third Row: Mara
Sugarman, Harlene Schneider, Judith Goren,
Susan Adams, Sara Greenwald, Carmella Panico . Second Row : Berle Blitstein, David Arwold,
Roger Swanson, Jer ry Winoker, Mike Gordon.
First Row : Carol DaValle, Joan Pisano, Marlene
Klein, Sheila Seaman, Elaine Tennison, Marlene
Hefter.
M 1-. Sch e rb
Ba c k Row : Stanley Berg, Bob Bern, George Billings, Tom Dare, Dennis Nordin, Jeff Wales,
Jim Mcrray, Ed Schoppert. Third Row : Harry
Taxin, Ralph Perlman, Dennis Reiner, Sue Cavarretta, Melanie Adams, Willard Starr. Second
Ro w : Rosemary Gustavson, Penny Hensel, Meredith Hunter, Joan Wolter, Gloria Lerman,
Helmi Jung, Jane Godlove. First Row: Pam
Carter, Joan Weiss, Jean Lovering, Ellen Enke,
Ronnie Shaw, Sue Eyles.
�JUNIORS
Miss Stemp
Back Row : Richard Guttier, Dan Goldstein, Ed
Berka, Jerry Zeigler, Bill Willumson, Wayne
Klingstedt, Paul Macaluso, Mark Hoffman, Donald Kline. Third Row : Charles Brown, Jeff
Shoenberg, Steve Heuberger, Marcella Miguel,
Jack Karlson, Ron Tinaglia, Nathan Ohren. Second Row : Janet Davidson, Beth Dickson, Andrea
Verbin, Pat Demith, Dianne Kussman, Pat Schneider, Judy Iverson. First Row: Charlene Le
Vine, Carol Rose, Karen Fredson, Nancy Erickson, Judy Seigel, Lynn McKenzie.
Mrs. Todd
Back Row : Ed Berent, Charles Hain, Mickey
Fields, Bob Thomas, Wayne Dethleesen, Walter
Isaac, Ronald Goldfeder, Marty Frank. Third
Row: Joan Erickson, Carolyn Obermaier, Bev
Meyerhoff, Don Steinseifer, Pam Sherman, Julie
Robb, Judy Petersen. Second Row : Ronda
Bromberg, Danielle Gislason, Lynette Bilson,
Ellen Silverman, Barbara Herman, Kathy Schillo. First Row: Barb White, Sandy Kotarek,
Judy Young, Joan Kosdron, Janet Wallis, Linda
Levee.
Mr. Welch
Back Row: Cathy Fields, Lyle Greene, Stuart
Saken, Gary Keuper, Phil Rei cherts, Phil Karafotas, Sandy Glass. Third Row: Nancy Klingberg, Sandra Dresf-er, Mike White, Macy Dorf,
Mickey Kadison, Benny Barranco. Second Row:
Sandy Eggert, Susan Getman, Karen Johnson,
Fern Nelson, Barbara Lawler. First Row: Sharon
Herzberg, Rose Du Be l, Karen Singer, Kathleen
Persky, Nancy Hoover, Lynn May.
Mr. Wood
Back Row: Bob Drennan, Paul Shivley, Robert
Trendier, Len Sjostedt, Tom Schultz, John Lilliedahl, Ira Hoffberg. Third Row: William Kuhl.
Mike Hirschtick, Steve Shapiro, Tom Mandel,
Robin Hoffer, Gayle Nannen, Natalie Slutsky.
Second Row: Peri Arnold, Ed Winter, Mike
Rothman, Hedy Greenberg, Dorothy Jaeger,
Bonnie Ambrose. First Row : Les lie Gaan, Fay
Gordon, Linda A.scher, Robin Silverstein, Lyn
Connelly, Barbara Kanaga.
168
,
�JUNIORS
Mr. Wright
Back Row : Harold Strehlow, Ronald Provenzano,
Mike Bell, John Juern, Mike Rothman, Ri chard
Schreibe, Robert Abramson, Alan Sweetow.
Third Row: Finley Fendt, Ronald Bachman, Ronald Berliner, Joel Blustein, Lynn Karzen, Linda
Oberman, Jeanette Niewiadomski, Judy Smith.
Second Row: Eleanor Freeman, Sandra Lawler,
Eileen Breen, Allen Bronn, Craig Sherman,
James Georges, Donald Weber . First Row: Diane Miller, Beverly Wykowski, Linda Norris,
Claudia Hiller, Jill Wine, Barbara Baier, Merle
Fishman.
Fun at a picnic means not only good food, but good friends, such as Nancy
Dell'aringa, Ron Henrici, Dave Kloepfer, Mary Jane Mitchell, Bob Dilg, Carolyn
Kuchar, Br uce Stevens, Pat Teichert, Penny Johnson, and Br uce Norgan .
�v,
Sophomore Class Cabinet members chose class rings, sold cokes at home basketball games, and sponsored two dances.
On stairs: B. Duffy, B. Trufant, R. Jaeger, A. Kennedy, B. Gould, P. Glaude, P. MacAvoy, S. Warda, T. Frank. Third Row :
J . Brawer, G. Schaffer, J . Wesley, S. Gorenstein, L. Prof+, R. Deck. Second Row: Mr. Johnson (Sponsor), J. Viera, S.
Sulanka, P. Costoplos, R. Sach, S. Shores, J. Brandenberg, M. Gooding, E. Corman, E. Perlman, L. Bublick, J. Jacobson,
S. Brei . First Row: J . Kofoed, N. Del'aringa (Secretary), D. Donile (President), C. Virgilio (Treasurer), R. Peterson (VicePresident), R. Selby.
SOPHOMORES CARRY SPIRIT OF TRADITIONS
TO NILEHI WEST
A "sophisticated" sophomore's life is exciting
but not easy, especially this year at Niles West.
He's just a sophomore, but he's also an upperclassman, with no juniors and seniors around to "take the
wind out of his sails."
If he himself is confused, the blase sophomore
doesn't show it, because as the freshman's "Big
Brother," he has the responsibility of guidance and
of establishing the events and traditions acquired
during his freshman year at Niles East, traditions
which are now part of both buildings.
In spite of struggles with his first or second year
of language, and some temporary confusion with
algebra and geometry, he still has time for friends
and extra-curricular activities, trying to prove that
in his case, a year older is a year wiser!
M1·. Adams
Back Row: Bill Archibald, Phil Ehrensaft, Jeff
Hardel, Norm Sthul, Bob Kramarcgyk, Bill Coleman, Larry Katz, Joel Openheim. Th ird Row:
El Bernstein, Val Iverson, Bob Fajnor, Roger
Jacobson, Ellen Winer, Amanda Chagares,
Ginny May. Second Row : Adrienne Kennedy,
Sue Taylor, Mary Godfriaux, Pete Brown, Sherrie Bronstein, James Witt, Bonnie Palmer. First
Row: Shirley Wesley, Paul Klingbeil, Bob Wasley, Brian Johnson, Sue Dalen, Annemarie Liberti.
..
I.,
4
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Bla ckburn
Back Row : John Franks, Paul Williams, Loren
Mclendon, Ron Ficks, Francis Quante, Dennis
Manzardo, Tom Bennett. Th ird Row : Roger Ritter, Gloria Galsky, Nettie Andrews, Pat Rice,
Howard Alder, Craig Stevens, Dave Christensen . Second Row : Judy Kadish, Janice Shurley,
Diane Bush, Sherrie Demlow, Freddie Strauss,
Glenn Higgs, Sheldon Cohen. Fi rst Row : Joan
lfdman, Marilyn Lees, Nancy Reading, Barbara Hendricks, Priscilla Costoplos, Judy Dziadula .
Mr. Brown
Back Row : Andy Farace, Barry Wernikoff, Noel
Uzemack, Dave Recher, Barry Stunkel, Norman
Price . Third Row: Dick Eisen, Barbara Saflarski,
Betty Jo Simms, Jean Wedge, William Sher,
Pat Lowe, Joel Sears, Marianne Jensen. Se cond Row: Larry Edelson, Arlene Strom, Ronnie Jaman, Paulette Glaude, Diana Goush, Leon
Klein, Carol Benson. First Row : Roberta Bolon,
Gayle Kastil, Sandra Menconi, Lynn Weldon,
Carol Seely, Jim Colitz.
Mr. C ech
Back Row : Jim Nelson, Ronald Unterschuetz,
Alan Pearson, Arnold Green, Dennis Crosby,
Jim Spirrison, Richard Sacks, Bill Mangum. Third
Row : Fred Kilcullen, Michael Feinzimer, Ted
Masters, Larry Soquet, Bob Koseor, John Vazzana, Robert Rhodes, Second Row : Alan Kooperman, Madelyn Yoss, Susan Paul, Joan Stadelman, Cynthia Baron, Barbara Katz. First Row :
Barbara Gould, Louis Mendel, Joan Hoke, Ferne
Yesinick, Judy Sheldon, Winifred Shapiro, Kathy
Uhler.
Mr. Colv er
Back Row : Stuart Mazer, Bruce May, Jim Biener, Jim Tune, Fred Morrison, Irwin Berman. Third
Row : Dave Minkus, Gary Wanke, Donna Tankus,
Louanne Hogan, Janice Witzel, Bob Selby, Jay
Epstein. Second Row : Barbara Berg, Art Gore,
Terry Pollice, Connie Raymond, Sandi Schoene,
Karen Vedder, Howard Pohl . Th ird Row : Lonnie Bublick, Carol Ditkowsky, Sue La Vay, Paul
Kamensky, Don Peterson, Fern Spagat.
171
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Dimon
Back Row: Stanley Morton, Henry Warkenthien,
Edward Searing, Robert Widen, Barbara Melehes, Denise Aronson, Bennett Rifkin. Th ird
Row : William Barker, Raymond Mickolay, Terry
Gorman, Sandra Orbach, Irene Karpman, Rochelle Laskov. Second Row: Ronald Simmons,
Trudy Saunders, Earl Jones, Tammy Frank, Margo Miller, Pamela Williams, Alberta Segalla.
First Row : Laurence Bolon, Barbara Scozzola,
Helene Seitler, Concetta Licausi, Jackie Aling,
Mirah Herzog.
Miss Hall
Back Row : Dewey Sims, Ron Rajski, David Savner, Ronald Jornd, Gerald Brower, Steve Olmsted, Steve Faust. Third Row: Myrna Evans,
Steve Zeinfeld, Wayne Boyajian, David Davis,
Steve Schada, April Ziegler, Lucille Ritter. Second Row: John Traff, Loretta Goldstein, Pat
Cleburne, Judy Lehman, Lynda Comitor, Lavina
Warren, Arlene Juern. First Row : Eva Albrecht,
Ralph Schulte , Walter Monson, Dale Greene,
Bari Nessel!, Gail Smith.
Mrs. Hare
Back Row: Laverne Ahrens, Don Eilers, Richard
Harris, Gary Olsen, John Greg Bylski, Ron
Dorband, Jan Janse, Dick Peterson. Third Row:
Geraldine Goldstein, Judy Aronson, Carol Whis
ler, Carol Martin, Elizabeth Kiso, Sharon Berlin, Barbara Hendriks, Eugene Rowan. Second
Row: Howard Meyer, Karen DeVeirman, Joan
Callens, Colleen Curtiss, Linda Morgan, Sandra Laing, Virginia Thomas. First Row : Nancy
Focht, Jeanne Grubb, Rosanne Schiff, Steve
Kreinick, Larry Beil in, Patricia Gutsmiedl.
Mr. Harmon
Back Row : Donald Tunkl, James Slack, Lawrence
Dallia, Robert Brown, Donald Pflieger, Lawrence Tobiaski, Robert Saletko, William Reinke .
Third Row: Peggy Santore, Patricia Paul, Robert Kirshner, Ruth Sack, Kay Anderson, Eveline Stiska. Second Row : Sharon Zimberoff,
Beverly Johnson, Karen Roock, Jeff Martin,
Mary Lou Simonsen, Marilyn Naftulin, Steven
Oserman . First Row : Roberta Goldstein, Patricia
Blaisdell, Judy Greenspan, Dorothy Kapchinski, Patricia Dingman, Caroline Lehman.
172
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Harvey
Back Row : Kent Kottmeier, Craig Kirkpatrick,
Steve Wray, Roger Sheffield, Mike Magnus,
Robert Burnstein, David Katz, Richard Omachel.
Thi rd Row : Howard Bernstein, Howard Moldofsky, Judy Meyers, Marsha Silverman, Louis
Traifords, Larry Kroll, Jerry Shapiro. Seco nd
Row : Hannah Weiss, Carol Shifris, Walter Olson, Susan Schwartz, Barry Karoff, Joanne Siegal. First Row : Bill Hutchings, Judy Garcia,
Adrienne France, Marcia Gold, Pat Zaphirio,
Eileen Perlman.
Mis s Hatsch e r
Back Row: Barbara Wicker, Wayne Williamson, Michael Adler, James Dahlquist, Carl
Hess, Raymond Benson, Michael Janis, Rita
Wurmser. Th ird Row : Barry Brody, Gale Zimmer, Joy Leon, Mary Ann Bert, Neil Arden,
David Schaeffer. Second Row : Janet Uhr, Mallory Rome, Carolyn Burzik, Diane Allison, Earl
Pollack, Nancy Overton. First Row : Sharon Rakos, Georgia Brewer, Sheryl Sucherman, Marcia
Green, Sheila Cunnigham, Fern Greeneberg.
Mrs. Hobb s
Back Row : Ralph Bianchi, John Aonoreno, Richard Lantz, Phil Shapiro, Larry Fisher, Ken Gallaher, Roger Kolleck, Tom Tobin. Th ird Row:
Karen Josephson, Marilyn Elya, Tom Marcotte,
Reed Halvorsen, Sharon Weinberg, Maureen
Burke, Betty Abbink. Second Row: Dorothy
Nack, Carole Rusch, Shirley Gross, Carol Smith,
Fern Marcus, Howard Mullen, Alice Blanck.
First Row: Linda Sklar, Rhonda Deutsch, Marvin
Feinberg, Marilyn Sergeant, Sharon Shores,
Mary Knowles.
Mr. Johnson
Back Row: Dick Masek, Tom Deibel, Bruce Bamberg, Joe Kremer, Jerry Healy, Bruce Hirte,
Martin Zeitlin. Third Row: Larry Evans, Douglas
Forsberg, Ray Cyburt, Wilson Washkuhn, Terry Regan, Dennis Dobrowolski, Pennie Loutsch.
Second Row : Marcia Witkor, Sue Anderson,
Gloria Cherry, Judy Stille, Connie Rowe, Judy
Iverson, Linda Lantz. First Row : David Howard,
Mary McColloch, Jackie Kofoed, Caredith Harris, Judith Dorman, Louisa Sacomand.
173
�#.~#
-~=--·:-·
SOPHOMORES
Miss Kenny
Fourth Row: Robert Ticha, Larry Erickson, Bill
Neuman, Robert Auer, Paul Miller, Keith Anderson, Jeff Lev, George Dolezal!. Third Row :
Maurice Gustin, Robert Glazer, Robert Feinberg, Nancy Scott, Richard Selby, Michael
Fenn, Robert Halpern. Second Row : Bruce Eales,
Joan Murlas, Linda Berquist, Joyce Russo, Penny Weiss, Susan Hojnacki, Judy Johnson . First
Row: Barbara Kutok, Susan Fimoff, Yvette LeMieux, Joan Ciser, Cynthia Kalom, Bonnie
Slotky.
Mr. Lain
Back Row: Robert Polster, Anita Enberg, Deborah Yan, Robert Lamme, Ira Berger, Bob
Deck, Darlene White, Ron Factor. Second Row:
Judith Appleton, Tom Glade, Sharon Schneider,
Jo Ann Neumesiter, Diane Reichert, Robert
Weiss, Dean Zimmerman. First Row: Mary Sacomano, Dorothy Eidenberg, Myra Matheson
Christa Lodal, Melinda Kaufman, Joyce Hodges
Fred Weiner.
Miss LeMar
Back Row: Curtis Lyon, Morris Pavitsky, Brian
Clark, Al Abrams, Bill Sedlacek, Bill Crowley.
Third Row: Lee Bromberg, Mary Smith, Emil
Lazar, Pat Stille, Barbara Harrison, Joan Brandenberg, Sharon Schultz. Second Row : Barbara Simon, Sue Goldman, Valerie Koryski, Merle Zelkowitz, Bill McCullough, Diane Kaplan, Sue DuBoff. First Row : Joe Mosarrochia, David Silverstein, Mary Ann Freda, Miriam Rotham, Shona
Newman, Richard Struck.
Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ronald Stetz, Howard Krader, Warren Gelfand, Steve Chester, Louise Christensen, Paul Wenzel, Gary Templer, Mitchell Sajdera . Third Row: Ronald Schroeder, Connie
Martino, Sharon Godemann, Reid Grosky, Larry Racana. Second Row: Barbara Karel, Stan
Weymer, Cary Hehn, John Esbrook, Dean Donile, Ken Norgan. First Row: Jaynet Rand, Susan
Schayer, Sandi Anderson, Susan Gitelis, Pat
Speicher+, Nina Panico.
174
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Pano s
Back Row : Marshall Claassen, Robert Potrue,
Glenn Lockwood, Carl Lundberg, Ronald Hauser, Robert Sachnoff, Robin Marcey, Bronson
Davis, Edward Katien. Third Row: Robert Altman, Emma Johnson, Joan Gordon, Irene
Taendler , Irwin Gerald, Edward Blumenthal,
James Miresse. Second Row : Ray Bacci, Randy
Friedman, Marilyn Ahrens, Peggy Stone, Renata
Jaeger, Betty Ann Barber, Judith Carlson . First
Row : Zelda Rest, Charlene Gunn, Barbara Ehlers, Thom Stark, Constance Nelson, Sandi Gelfand.
Miss Para s
Back Row : Dave Kaplan, Larry Prof+, Mike
Honiz, George Chechopoules, Ken Barker, Bill
Smith, Marshall Marstein. Third Row : Pam Engstrom, Carol Lueder, Bob Thommes, Teddie
Meadows, Richard Siegel, Steve Sunstein,
Wayne Westland. Second Row: Mary Jane
Aiello, Gari Sue Greene, Mary Phillips, Jim
Kitch, Fred Denkman, Margaret Mattson, Carol
Bendel. First Row : Mary Ellen Stumph, Linda
Klaveter, Rodney Bartels, Robert Fozel, Sandra
Goldman, Marion Lis.
Mr . Phipp s
Ba ck Row : Frank Friedman, La rry Subrin, Louis
H ilfman, Mack Knight, Jay Heinz, Jim Cooper,
Bob Baldridge. Third Row: Paul Hawkins, Tom
Miller, Martha Council, Denise Goss, Lynn Kaimis, Susan Sulanka, Sam Arnoff, Dennis Curtis.
Second Row: Roger Reinger, Roberta Wiig,
Linda Arbetman, Inez Gelfand, Artemis Daglas,
Justyna Rosinski, Joanne Johnson. First Row:
Pat Kuzn icki, Nan Peterson, Barbara Kleiman,
Bob Davis, Sue Bennett, Larry Lissner.
Miss Racin e
Back Row : Jeff Kanofsky, Bria n Roubinek,
Bruce Dilg, Jim Puccinelli, Tom Banner, Craig
Abbott, Raymond Cinman, Leo Tiltges, Robert Levin. Third Row : Arlene Herbold, Janet
Gustafson , Penny Johnson, Lee Ann Marino,
Ronald Novotny Joe Walsh, Susan Braverman,
Dolores Sieber. Second Row: Susan Wade, Valerie Accomando, Mike Kreiter, Brian Hardt,
Diane Wirth, Sharon Evey, James McCarthy.
Fi rst Row: Alice Thorsen, Donna Miller, Bonnie
Weichmann, Bonnie Barron, Diane Layden, Arla Goldstein.
�-
--
..,.. ... ----~--
_·
SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Sacher
Back Row : Fred Brendel, Bob Meisner, Stewart
Gorenstein, Alan Martin, James Savage, Charles Worthington, Gerald Singer Bernard Schmitt. Third Row : Claudette Phillips, Sue Alpert, Gene Kathe, Wayne Orzeske, Norman
Gordon, Dan Weiner, Ed Ritter . Second Row :
Ed Nadler, Margo Berkson, Roberta Djidich,
Leslie Learner, Jo Ann Schroeder, Mary O'Donnell, Mary Ann Mahnke. First Row: Gretchen
Bruelheide, Myrna Reich, Pam Meltzer, Sue
Kardoff, Lynda Doner, Sue Hansen, Lyle Ransom.
Mr. Sandberg
Back Row: Ron Corey, Allen Wieska, Pete
Mueller, Jim Boyesen, Ted Gregory, Dennis
Dahl, Robert Mark, Tom Smith. Third Row: Jim
Safranic, Mike Sullivan, Tom Avne, Janice Yon
Holt, Virginia Schramm, Steve Nison , Joyce
Valfer. Second Row : Barbara Segal, Sandra
Mueller, Carol Singer, Sandra Hartman, LaVerne Karlesky, Richard Wasley. First Row:
Barbara Kolderup , Susan Basofin, Sharon Boston, Pat Bleser, Barbara Trufant, Roslyn Abrams.
Mr. Sapone
Back Row: Kermit Creager, Richard Rehwaldt,
Stuart Goodman, Dan Hills, Dennis Kreiner,
Edward Sabey, Jack Wesley, Richard Chojnnowski. Third Row: Thomas Rakowski, John Me·
hrhloz, Howard Brown, Barbara Firmiss, Laurie
Schurz, Pam Trammer, Barbara Gibson. Second
Row: Tom Handwerker, Peter Marines, Terry
Fink, Randy Hedstrom, Terry Palcheck, Sharon
Kuester, Sandra Lemanski. First Row : Eileen
Nechtman, Sandi Wadsworth, Janet Sachs, Beth
Eischen, Susan Osborn, William Spiegel.
Mrs. Schmidt
Back Row: Robert Blackstone , William Carr,
James Hankins, Jon Meirhoff, William Buckholz, Gordon Johnson, David Neer, Ray Giovanreli. Third Row : Rosalie Burbera, Barbara Levin, Ann Davis, Sue Glass, Marge Ostermuer,
James Fung, Norman Koch. Second Row : Judy
Kroon, Nancy Ridings, Mary Lou Scherer, Gloria
Mitchell, Martin Saso, Jackie Elke, Robert Garro. First Row: Jeannette Artelt, Joan Suckow,
Marsha Friedman, Eloise Corman, Gay I e
Strouse, Penny Marshall.
176
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Schnurr
Ba ck Row: Jim Nelson, Wayne Kuehn, George
Cuser, Bob Sitman, Bruce Deleskiewicz, Mike
Christopoulos, Paul Herrmann. Third Row : John
Lazaar, Joe! Adelman, Lois Riefstahl, Judy Gopperton, Ken Sosnowski, Tom Mc Caleb . Se cond
Row : Seymour Du Bow, Sandra Benson, Toby
Ettinger, Fred Shandling, Melody Schneider,
Peter Hoag, Sandra Schallman. First Row : Janice Jacobs, Linda Richmond, Jeanne Ferdman,
Sandy Shapiro, Karyn Stryker, Terry Milstein.
Mr. Skuban
Back Row : Mike Hodgson, Robert Nieder, Bob
Rasmussen, Steve Elkins, Gary Sawyers, Bob
Goodmanson, Ronald Benson. Third Row : Richard Shulman, Eileen Houck, Barb Neimer, Steve
Taite!, Jackie Komar, Jan Cordes. Second Row :
Marilyn Werner, Donna Zalud, Arlene Ambrogio, Greer Kasdon, Wendy Belgarbo, Sue
Leonard, Allen Gain. Fi rst Row: Louann Stein,
Stuart Portnoy, Steven Weiss, Nancy Del Aringa, Diane Zahn, Narlene Stein.
Mrs. Taylor
Back Row : Steve Merriman, Bruce Powell, Stanley Anderson, Paul Goldman, Bob Brice, Steve
Cosmas, De~nis Antila, Ken Ehrensaft. Third
Row : Carolyn Brown, Terry Tobias, Larry Gutbrod, Myron Samole, Joyce Zolezzi, Mike Davidson, Pete Pennelle, Bev Duffey. Second Row :
Cheryl Thoma, Fran Harris, Dennis Redding,
Judie Jenkins, Carol Senger, Bob Kittridge, Gerry Reinier . First Row : Rita Lubeck, Sandy Eisenberg, Diane Willert, Sally Williams, Karen
Nelson, Snydey Becker.
Mr. Te mpleton
Back Row : Bob Schlav, Tony Palumbo, Chuck
Scharf, Glenn Rosenthal, John Link, Keith
Bernsten, Bill Sodemann, Bill Fisher. Third Row :
Allen Gerber, Bob Janessa, Louis Goldstein,
Larry Lascody, Dick Fahey, Mitchell Melamed,
Bob Wolff, Al Zlotnik. Second Row : Pat Bronis,
Judy Kirschner, Carole Woods, Judy Sholin,
Ma_ria ~emas, Sydney Goldberg, Donna Tropste1n. First Row : Sue Saxon, Marilyn Gooding,
Gloria Cagney, Georgia Oehlberg, Lynn Ravine, Merle Steinberg.
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Van Arsdale
Back Row: Jim Copeland, Jim Mertes, Earl
Wenzel, John Evans, Ken Matzick, Harvey
Brown, Bruce Bettey, Jerry Pfeifer. Third Row:
Dale Swanson, Judy Ann Viere, Bette Julius,
Robert Bohn, Lenny Halperin, Sandy Weise,
Andrea Brown. Second Row: Victor David, Ron
Micon, Sue Rodman, Sue Seedorf, Linda Vrablik, Barry Weinstein, Tony Orton . First Row :
Linda Goldfarb, Tod Wise, Fran Stein, Barbara Davis, Barbara Braun, Marylou Zehner.
Miss Williams
Back Row: Sherwin Glassman, Henry Wirtz, Le·
Roy Guenther, Jim Reicherts, Marvin Duren,
Don Higginson, Howard Sylvester, Don Bextel.
Third Row : Susan Henry, Helene Hyman, Nancy
Eaman, Linda Johnson, Sue Slatten, Marvin
Mark, Tory Spinnato. Second Row: Sharon
Freres, Bill Levison, Ulrike Mueller, Bonnie
Brusin, Suzanne Warda, Diane Manassa, Karen
Rohner. First Row: Tom Ford, Richard Stone,
Bonita Puerkel, Cynthia Christianson, Ca r o I
Flaherty, Marilyn Wegl.
Miss Winick
Back Row : John Rieser, Gene Schaeffer, Bob
Wegerman, Dale Paquet, Dick lsel, Jim Boosales, Larry Mills, Don Zastrow. Third Row:
Leon Weisberg, Paul Casbarian, Tom Karr,
Ken Hallam, Sam Galioto, Sharon Brei, Nancy
Hibbert. Second Row : Nancy Kretschmar, Mike
Bass, Elaine Brown, Michelle Magire, Richard
Silverstein, Carolyn Larson, Lenita Marak. First
Row: Linda Karlov, Arlene Stern, Marcia Topper, Sandra Kemp, Iris Daglas, Sandra Goldstein.
Mrs. Zaruba
Back Row: Glenn Carlson, Robert Zender, Don
Eden, Craig Mahaffey, Michael Rothholtz, Jerry Sakover, Paul Schodin, Ken Chesrow. Third
Row: Cyril Trock, Donna Wold, Sandra Palm,
Pat Lippens, Brian Blender, Ronald Johnson.
Second Row: Carol Ann Virgilio, Peggy Miller,
Barbara Kalfen, Kenneth Williams, Dominique
Demartino, Judy Verhunce . First Row : Nina
Freed, Olive Dubman, Manya Lewin, Ann Schramm, Steve Bookchester, Elizabeth Staplefeld .
v
178
�I
The hst Freshman Class Cabinet of the new West Division s;ionsored a dance, sold book covers and folders with the
school's picture on them, and visited the Ulich Children's Home as their service project. Back Row: N. Eagan, N.
Norberg, A. Kramer, E. Jaet, J. Miguel, K. McEnerny, M. Felzer. Third Row: J. Mikolay, B. Micheals , R. Arnstron, K.
Gabel, J. Smith, H. Roberts, R. Reid, B. Gordon, M. Maypole, T. Benson. Second Row: C. Warda, C. Nachman, B.
Silverman, E. Schwartz, B. Starkman, S. Cooperman, J. Deutsch , S. Braverman. First Row: L. Karch (Treasurer), J. Heim
(President), P. Anderson (Vice-President), K. Luber (Secretary), S. Cook, Mr. Koerner (Sponsor).
FRESHMEN LEARN TRADITIONS OF CREST AND CODE
"Who, me?" says the freshman, recalling his bewilderment those first few days of school. Were
those his knees knocking? And what has happened to
all those strange faces?
His fears have long since disappeared, along
with that "two feet tall" feeling. The corridors no
longer seem an endless maze; high school is now a
familiar and friendly place.
It's been a year of change. Through trial and
error, the freshman has learned how to "juggle"
homework, social life - and more homework. He
has joined clubs, worked on committees, and although now a relatively unknown athlete, may be
Miss Addington
Back Row: Ronald Rufer, Donald Puetz, Dennis
Denz, Michael Stavy, Gary Yellen, Barbara
Young, Rosemary Garro. Third Row: Peter Zaphirio, Jeffrey Hoffman, John Brummett, Gregory
Johnson, Nancy Wendt, Dorothy Wanaski. Second Row: Susan Salberg, Bonita Cowan, Louise
Martish, Thomas Ladd, Robin Reid, Maureen
Fishman. First Row: Richard Kittredge, Hope
Arentz, Stewart Shiman, Michael Lieberman,
Harold Norris, Virgina Posphala.
next year's biggest star! Above all. the freshmen
of that fall of '59 know the pleasures - and sometimes problems - of being in an entirely new
school. He has assumed responsibility, both in and
out of the clas>room; he has worked on Student
Council and Freshman Cabinet, cheered at the
games, danced at the unions, and learned how to
carry all those books without taking on a permanent
"ti lt". Advice given by his shophomore "Big Brother" or "Big Sister" has helped him through all the
"firsts" of a freshman year, and for his final word
on the matter - "I like it!"
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Bruce Johnson, Pat Wulf, James
Frey, Paul Roberts, Rich Levy, Jackie Maelvin .
Third Row : Alan Shiller, Bil l Young, Dick Heinrich, Sandy Dean, Pam Mueller, Janice Amsterdam . Second Row: Bob Carter, Howie Bentkower, Norm Goodman, Ken Cohen, Sue Stauber, Delores Hackmeister. First Row: Janice
Wale, Debb'e Falstein, Sandy Bolka, Nancy
Eagan, Gary Tennison , Louis Lutz.
Mr. Brufke
Back Row : Roberta Shefsky, Mike Becker, Phil
Kohl, Gary Heinz, Tom Beddia , Frank Skutta,
Lee Warsaw Marlia Boyansky. Third Row : Perry
Rose, James Eckmann, John Dailberg, Bill Sunter. Second Row: Steve Fever, Gilbert Poppenhagen, Lynn Johnson, JoAnne Borisof, Kathy
Gabel, John Ramsey. First Row: Lori lmmergluck, Diane Zeutschel, Julie Archibald, Marsha
Zimmermann, Marlene Malone, Ronni Kahn .
Miss Chapman
Back Row: John Betts, Gary Frank, Gary Smith,
David Helmer, John Suelzle, David Koehler.
Third Row : Paula Sienkiewicz, Clayton Williamson. Diane Rutkowski , Keith Perrin, James Roberts, Barry Wagner. Second Row: Karen Wahlstrom, Gayle Tobey, Jayne Miguel, Helen Jackson, Le slie Kummerow. First Row : Merle Dorfman, Ellen Goldbaum, Robert Capettini, Carole
BGnson, Mi cheal Duhl, Carolyn Nelson.
Miss Cleveland
Back Row: John Gilman, Le slie Silverman, Carl
Zolkowski, B;ll Levin, Nikki Sasenick, Ron Ferrell, Sue C~ere. Third Row : Dick Sandstedt,
Rick Artwick, Martha Herzon, Paul Bishop, Fred
Krause. Second Row: Gene Bader, Nancy Julius,
Linda Latham, Barb Becker , Betty Burkhardt,
Judy Kaplan. First Row: Sheldon Kuperman,
Darlene Friedkin, Sue Merriman , Judy Hall,
Marilyn Maypole, Jerry Jacover.
180
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Coyer
Back Row: Dave Daley, Joel Feder, Al Averbach, Bob Lawler, Robert Oster, Richard Ross,
Jerry Micharl. Th ird Row : Frances B
arron, Virginia Claassen, Sharon Roberts, Joann Kling,
Howard Baitcher, Andrew Johns. Second Row:
Frank Demith, Stuart Marshall, William Bollinger, Sharo n Greenberg, Nancy Hanelin, Wayne
Trail. First Row: Karen Sanrschi, Kathleen DeVogelea r, Barbara Rek, B
eryl Cohen, Eilleen
Denis, Roberta Horan, Linda Levine.
Mr. Dickinson
Back Row : Fred Leavitt, Richard Joos, Warren
Cooper, James Jaegar. Third Row: Jere Kluge,
Barbara G raff, John Heitman, Jack DeVito,
George Kreegier, Ronald Wolfstyn. Second
Row: James Block, Karen Osney, Ka ren Bond,
Brina Krader, Connie North, Joan Kempton,
Irene Ferguson. First Row: Patricia A nderson,
Jacqueline Smith, Barba ra Singer, Susan Rapper, Myra Burns, Lee Gordon.
Mr. Fabri
Back Row : Richa rd Littrell, Ronald Tiersky, Tim
Hagerty, Ken Foster, Michael San towski, Randall Wick, W ill iam Stender. Third Row: John
Hanlon, Karen Moser, Bonnie Cheney, Evelyn
Oros, Steve Bernsten, Joseph Margalski, Bob
Hepburn. Second Row : Jane Barneti, Patricia Wzgala, Sandra Larsen, J udy Kipperman,
Allyn Arnold, Bruce Bendoff. First Row : Ann
Kazanow, Susa n Foust, Alice Spector, Deanne
Gerber, Carol Schmidt, Joanne Deutsch.
Miss Fuerst
Back Row : Merrily Ballou, Renne Kaluzna, Jay
Brautigan, Br uce Nannen, Roy Anderson, Jim
Mikolay, Ken nth Flammang. Third Row: Allan
Curtis, Marshall Ship, Vivian Gierlach, Esther
Mclean, Anita Doeze kalski, Evan Imber, June
Haerle. Second Row: Jeff Jacobs, Ma rcia Lane,
Lynn Watts, Karen Roina, Gayle Wiegman,
Michael Smith. First Row: Gary Lindemann,
Susan Kaplan, Suzanne Punch, Doris Blake, Robert Gitlis, David Klebbe, Roger Strimpel.
181
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Fuh s
Back Row: Kenneth DeGraffenseid, Karen Dare,
Charles Lindberg, Charles Baker, Gary Mendelsohn, Erwin Vieck, Bill Berndt. Third Row:
Marry Eller Michelau, Janice Eddy, Edward
Lawrence, Creigh Gornstein, Burt Friedman,
Kenneth Hansen. Second Row : Jennifer Spain,
Diane Simons, Claudia Gallagher, Cheryl Thomas, Maribeth Kispert. First Row: Kenneth Wolfrnn, Sandra Colecchia, Roberta Brooks, Lois
Karch, Debbie Selin, Michael Ricci .
M1·. Gragg
Back Row : B
ob Skorey, Stanley Meadows, Dennis Unbehaun, James Hart, Bill Nimmo, Bob
Herkert, Stanley Leavitt, Jim Albert. Third Row :
Raymond Elvey, Kenneth Bro, Carol Cahan,
Peggy Bistolfo, Stephen Seibel, Ed Lowe, Jeannine Palmer. Second Row : Martha Zari, Sharon
Swanberg, Tommy Giljum, Simone Fields, Bobbette Schwartz, Beverley Jones. First Row: Charlette Warda, Victor Witcher, Mary Dunlap,
Joyce Irwin, Regina Foss, Irene Levin.
Mr. Harrington
Back Row : Bruce Miller, James Marmel, Charles
Bair, Richard Lavin, Larry Jamrozek, Diana
Austin, Bob Ellensohn. Third Row : Barbara
Hopps, Joan Dahlman, Arlis Breen, Pat Grybouyki, Michael Thiry, Richard Berk, Larry
Haller. Second Row: Elaine Jaet, Sandra McWherter, Eleanor Levine, William Kaplan, Jill
Schwartz, Judy Schwartz, Pamela Kirk . First
Row: Wilma Haugness, Eunice Reizner, Alan
Stone, Carole Hanson, Larry Scher.
Miss Herold
Back Row : Steven Kraft, Darlene Woywot, Jerald Zimberoff, Ronald Hillstrand, Joseph Starky,
Jerry Dorband, Steven Alter. Third Row: Craig
Feldpausch, David Parry, Robert Wise, Carolyn
Merrill, James Snower, Richard Haber, Joan
Berloznik . Second Row : Andrea Kramer, Jerri
Rae Hook, Richard Pierini, Carol Kreinick, Malco!m Nineberg, Anna Marie Cutrell . First Row:
Merle Yabl:n, Karen Fredricksen, Alene Cooper,
Arlene Rosen, Kathleen Glaves, Brenda Silverman.
182
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Jensen
Back Row: Susan Fox, Jeff Shore, Howard
Michael, Steve Berger, Howard Cohen, James
Brown, Nickolaus Marshall. Third Row : Carol
Recher, Pam Lassen, Virginia Backus, Steve
Jensik, Bill Van Mersbergen, Fred Weihs, Ronald Slutsky. Second Row : Pat Crowe, Sharon
Hawkins, Linda Weinbrech ·:-, Larry Kais, Michael
Dinitz, Mary Beth Pinch. First Row: James Weiss,
Judi Weintraub, Ann Arnstein, Sandra Weiss,
Barbara Gordon, Kenneth Kann.
Mr . Kielwasser
Back Row: Marilyn McKay, Christina Benson,
Pat Fulkerson Alan Klinke, Don Brown, Gerald
Rabin, Richard Feldman. Th ird Row: Sharon
Schloskey, Gerry Little, Fred Andrews, Jim
Oeschler, Diana Unterschuetz, Judy DeRosa.
Second Row: Sherry Herman, Barbara Apelian,
Phyliss Rosen, David Kurci, Barry Tefka, Mike
'Nexler. First Row : Nena Goldberg, Lynn Morgan, Barbara Miller, Nancy Steinman, Donald
Gerc;er, Diane Pavlove.
Miss Kipnis
Back Row : James Rice, Gary Kozdron, Thomas
Nilson, James Kornon, Fred Polen, Mitchell
Davidson, Jerry Wickstrom, Greg Wolfes. Second Row: Ronald Horlick, Deburah Drawbaugh,
Bonnie Feld, Lynn Barnett, Barbara Katz, Hilary
Roberts, Carol Menes. First Row: Gayle Graham,
William Conrad, Jack Barraneo, Michael Weintraub, Sherry 0'to, Patricia Messink.
Mr . Koerner
Back Row : Mike Mueller, Robert Wilhelmsen,
Larry Deitcher, Steve Valfer, Richard Nilsson,
Thomas Leach, Irving Starkey, Ken Davis. Third
Row: Sharon Wenzel, Norman Anderson, Marcia
Menkin, Rona Jacobs, William Lowther, Earl
Simon. Second Row : Judy Tranter, Judy Russ,
Marlene Kulwin, Joanne Worthington, Kathy
McEnerney, Patricia Hintz. First Row: Ellen
Bilton, Margaret Reynolds, Sandra Cantz, Diane Rosen, Judy Didier, Mike Friedler.
�FRESHMEN
Miss Krau s
Back Row : Dale Sarkin, Robert Repke, Lief
Akerstrom , Ken Barcia, Allen Nachman, Jack
M ulis, Charles Goldstein. Th ird Row: Penny
Levey, Phyllis Kreis, Mitchell Skolnick, Mark
Johnson, Sandra Jach, Susan Cook, Roberta
Teitel. Second Row : Rose Illian, Joseph Le Due,
Harvey Margolis, Dean Hirshman, Kenneth
Quigley, Meredith McCartan. First Row: Stephen May, Margaret Fortney, Alice Berko, Arlene
Paul, Diane Schoenberg, Marlene Ruttenburg.
Mr. Lyerla
Back Row : Les Benedict, Dale Johnston, Dennis
Lederle, Jack Feldman, David Thomas. Third
Row: Will iam Voss, John Schmidt, Dan Harvey,
Tyrone Poders, James Swinger, Richard Mendes. Second Row: Marlene Brooks, Lynn Ross,
Jud ith Smith, Carolyn Schoeller, Justine Varney,
Edward Gould. First Row : Sanford Rugendorf,
Louise DeCarl, Barbara Axelrod, Jo an n e
Krause, Marilou Owen, Allan Robert Kassin.
Mr. Martyn
Back Row : Sandra Rumack, Darlene Muller, Arn~ld Kowit, Larry Hill, Andrea Hoffman, Karen Sylvan, Karen Koszuta. Third Row : Carol
Bloom, Trudy Brei, Robe rt Brideaux, James
Brant, Ba rry Lutz. Second Row : Gail Hirsh, Mel'in Brenner, Peter Reed, Richard Groat, Neil
Friedman, Diane G ross. First Row: Ann Blumberg, Irene Freske, Sue Bourgerie, Marilyn
Steinberg, Barbara Silverman .
Miss Meisterheim
Back Row: Robert Brown, Kenneth Noesen, Marvin Anderson, Katrina W alker, Steve Stove, John
Lowe, Zel inda Rubenstein, Martin Sheehan.
Th ird Row : Julie Wilson, Penny Corn, Carole
Slumenthal, Janice Lehman, John Jaege r, Don
Hanson. Second Row: John Posypanko , Mike
Payne, Rhoda Ex, Joan Deitch, Marion Diane
Kwolek, Aline Kite. First Row : Barbara Starkman, David Cooper, Barry Fisher, Howard Wandell, Ronald Ditt hardt, Sharon Gagne.
184
�FRESHMEN
Miss Peterson
Bac k Row : Cheryl Weber, Tom Champion, Don
Fabbro, Don Linder, Phil Holder, Paul Thielman, Larry Rothstein, Richard Ingersoll. Third
Row : Pat Laing, Carol Hagel, Bob Ratzel, Ron
Derbes, Stuart Argentar, Alan Skepner, Bill
Hess. Se cond Row: Elaine Schwartz, Janice
Kamps, Ed Matayka, Sharon Boyko, Bobbi Henner, Carol Green, Janice Streu . First Row:
Penny Olympias, Judy Kamps, Sue Marwil,
Mike Kiss, Lynn Siegel.
Mr . Rambis
Back Row : Nancy Steinseifer, Carol Wekony,
Ruth Dorrian, Tom Conway, Walter Anderson,
Stuart Bellus, Bill Schwartz. Third Row : Donald
Jacob, Ricki Lipawsky, Edwin Hagen, Lyle
Mink, Robert Wallace, Joe Rodenski, Sharon
Kunar. Second Row : Terry Kellar, Nancy Norberg, Lorrette Fiocchi, Pat Patte rson, Jeannie
Bert, Charles Eby. First Row : Kathy Stockmar,
Lynette Fray, Barry Yavitz, Victor De Martino,
John Hilbert, Mike Kahles.
Miss Sauch
Back Row : Virginia Burns, Allison Ascher, Barbara Laverman, Neil Brownstein, Steve Rotfield. Third Row: Sherry Sostrin, Virginia Sutton, Bob Arnston, Barry Vernick, Ed Fradkin,
Alice Hutter. Second Row : Sandy Johnston,
Laurel Rechtermann, Bob Gilhooley, Pete Stephens, Gail Cohen, Susan Wershkeff. First Row :
Marcy Hoffman, Lois Massey, Lillian Halbreich,
Mary Pilkington, Steve Shipka, William Kimonick.
Miss Schickel
Bac k Row : Sheryl Beauchamp, Dennis Moberg,
Kenneth Smentek, Burton Michaels, James
Knowles, Barry Robins, Glenn Wentink, Dorothy
Scanlan, Robert Einhorn. Th ird Row : Diane
Stevens, Richard Howell, Janet Day. Second
Row: Pamela Porter, Judy Hillman, Sandy
Swade, Burton Weisberg, James Boukas, Larry
Baumhardt. First Row: Lynne Leff, Carol Smart,
Sharon Basara, Carol Gardner, Jeannette Bartsch, Barbara Feldner, Bettyann Shulman.
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Sharp
Back Row : Gary Plice, Cary Hershenson, Melvin
Balunick, Frann Summers, David Scheibe, Randy
Zemel, Robert Dreyer, Earl Hoff. Third Row :
Marilyn Wynowski, Barbara Schuhrke , Sharon
Field, Karen H eller, Arnold Gold, Lee Wesche.
Second Row : Susan Alton, Dolores Brusin, Donna Kotarek, Susan Yardley, Margaret Riley,
Cheryl Paul . First Row: Cheryl Lewin, Nancy
Nelson, Karen Leftwich, Sally Cooperman, Julie
Gordon, Ross Miller.
Mr. Swalec
Back Row : Robert Khras, Jeff Mantell, Judith
Zaidler, Karen Chelin, Daniel Orchowski, Martin Ba benderene. Third Row : Steve Lampert,
Kenneth Fairman, Richard Hendricksen, Ronald
Jaeger, Bill Seguin, Ruth Mulder. Second Row :
Michael Frandzel, Carolyn Henkin, Risha Rotkin, Trudy Taitz, Linda Davis, Jane Levin, Linda Peterson . First Row : David Block, Paulette
Armstrong, Cheryl lmmergluck, Barbara Berg,
Starr Braverman, Glenn Eyles.
Mr. Tiplady
Back Row : Neil Pollack, Terry Ostrowski, Bonnie
Stanfield, Charles Bell, Mike Green, Charlene
Hedberg, Myra Schectmen, James Fard. Third
Row : Stuart Rubner, Peggy Snow, Joel Kessler .
Second Row: Dale Klocke, Nancy Muth, Ronnie
Schaffner, Donna Behr, Charlene Selk, Kathy
Luber. First Row: Roberta Stillman, Bonnie
Epstein, Donna Nechistak, Jill Rubin, Edith
Eisenberg, Pat Dresher.
Miss Warren
Back Row : Marilyn Felzer, Ray Berens, Don
Szontagh, Tom Noesen, Howard Gebel, Terry
Schultz, Norm Feinartz, Judy Rhodes. Third
Row: Karen Williams, Carl Hardt, Ron Woods,
Don Haroldson. Second Row: Alice Barnow,
Sue Lewin, Bob Tuchow, Mike Decker, Sharlene
Mednick, Carol Chada. Firsi· Row: Peggy Singer, Dave Anderson, Carole Herwitt, Gay Kramer, Roberta Kite, Maryann Spryszak.
186
�(
FRESHMEN
Mr. W inkleman
Back Row : Terrie Brusman, Wayne Belve, Fred
Bolin, Tom Foss, Terry Wolf, Ken Latimer, Dan
Yomine, Sharon Crampe. Third Row : Dick DuMay, Barb Smidt, Alan Magit, Ernest Thery.
Second Row : Janet Buchholz, Gerry Oliva, Vivian Habler, Marlene Goodfriend, Art Koenig,
Mike Rappaport. First Row: Carole Machman,
Joyce Youngbood, Carolyn Van , Sally Sanders,
Candy Tubekis, Elliot Pearl.
Mrs. Wise
Back Row: Richard Gevirtz, David Hoglund,
Ronald Roberts, Arthur Maslow, Ralph Larsen,
Steven Kaage, Ralph Fuller. Third Row : Paul
Briehke, Kristi Peterson, Carol Frank, Frank
Carter. Second Row: Ray Sakover, Linda Johnson, Renee Waltzer, Marjory Levin, Richard
Hoffing, Donna Hendrickson. First Row: Jill
Schmidt, Linda Kaufmann, Margaret McPherson,
Linda Cohen, Tamara Arbetman, Donna Naylor.
Miss Wohlfahrt
Back Row: Aldis Rucins, Kathy Blaul, Robert
Bernat, Richard Hess, Gene Lubin, Robert Lukes,
Sheryl Shapiro, Richard Moldenhauer. Third
Row : Karen Sigel, Sandra Ruehrdanz, Michael
Friedman, Raymond Kohn . Second Row: Jerrold
Dukin, Steven Poster, Charles Prebish, Janet
Bloch, Sharon Greenman, Frances Sill. First
Row : Joyce Greenberg, Susan Nelson, Gayle
Nesler, Janet Heim, Barbara Hessell, Peggy
Franz.
187
��FACULTY
IDEALS OF
CREST
Helping the student to realize his
potentialities and plan ahead for
future educational opportunities
is an aspect of teaching of which
Nilehi is rightfully proud. Miss
Lamberg offers suggestions to Bill
Nack as he tries to decide which
college will be st provide the
courses and training he needs.
189
�Dedication to excellence a n d respect
fine traditions summarize the educational ideals of Mr.
Paul J. Houghton,
Acting
Superintendent.
EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE IS GOAL
OF ADMINISTRATION
Memorable on two counts, 1958-59 at Niles
Township High School has been celebrated both as
the 20th anniversary of the opening of Nilehi East
and as the year of the dedication of Nilehi West.
in a deeper sense, we have commemorated this
year the two outstanding facts now true of our
school: it has come of age and it has joined the
ranks of the very large high schools.
From prairie school of 600 students in 1939 to
flourishing suburban school of 3400 in 1959 is a
growth statistic almost without parallel. But soaring
enrollment, with all its problems of accommodation
190
and building expansion, has not obscured the most
important characteristics of Niles Towns hip High
School: dedication to educational excellence and
respect for fine traditions.
The seniors of 1959 have the passive distinction
of being the graduation class of a commemorative
year, but their true distinction comes from the outstanding contributions they have made to the Nilehi
heritage . We honor them for having written a chapter in the Nilehi story that will inspire those in all
of their future endeavors.
�Dr. Stuart Anderson, Assistant Superintendent, aids Mr.
Houghton in the administrative duties of both East and West
Divisions.
Mr. Charles Coker, Business Manager, controls all purchasing
and is in charge of the non-teaching personnel.
Mr. Harold Ohlson is the Director of Planning, Publications,
and Research.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden, Director of Guidance, coordinates the
guidance programs of East and West Divisions.
�ADMINISTRATION STRESSES UNIFIED
Education has always played an important role
in American democracy. From the days of the
Declaration of Independence to the present, Americans have realized the necessity of public education
for political, social, and economic progress. President Eisenhower is quoted as follows in a pamphlet
published by the Educational Policies Commission:
"Because our schools help shape the mind
and character of our youth, the strength
or weakness of our educational system
will go far to determine the strength or
weakness of our national wisdom and our
national morality tomorrow. That is why it
is essential to our nation that we have
good schools. And their quality depends
on all of us."
Mr. John J. Gach, principal, directs the activities of the
students and teachers at the West Division.
Mr. Bill A. Bost is the assistant principal of the West Division
in charge of freshmen .
Dr. Nicholas Mannos is the assistant principal of the West
Division in charge of sophomores.
\
\
,
:i"!"
jfr I
01p
�SP,RIT OF EAST AND WEST
[
Unity is a factor necessary to schools if they are
to fulfull their purpose as defined by President
Eisenhower. As our administration prepared for
Niles' twentieth year they faced a unique problem
- that of maintaining one school in two buildings.
Freshman began their high school careers in the
new West Division building as the sophomores worked to organize and establish there traditions and
activities learned as freshmen. The shared traditions
of friendship, service, leadership, scholarship, and
justice serve to keep the divisions united, as do the
administrators of the two buildings. Under the
guidance of these men we remain a spiritually, if
not physically, united school, with the crest continuing as the symbol of our joint traditions.
Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh, principal, directs the activities of the
students and teachers at the East Division.
Mr. Marvin H . lhne is the assistant principal of the East
Division in charge of iuniors.
Mr . Keith Hertweck is the assistant
Division in charge of seniors.
�Mr. M. William Wise presides over a meeting of school board members Mr . Kenneth E. Littrell,
Francis J. Saunders, Dr. John H. Speer (Secretary) , Mr. Ernest Eisenberg, Mr. W . Warren Meyer,
Mr. Clyde V. Anderson. Under their guidance the East Division began its twentieth year,
last year's plans for the West Division were realized when 1,800 students started school in the
building .
Dr.
and
and
new
SCHOOL BOARD DEDICATES NILEHI WEST
The summer of 1958 saw the completion of the West
Division building, and when in September its doors were
first opened to admit students, 1800 freshmen and sophomores entered to begin the 1958-59 school year. On Saturday, October 19, 1958, many local and state dignitaries
took part in a School Board-sponsored dedication ceremony
for this new building.
Equally as important as the opening of the West Division was the installation, in 1958, of a remodeled and reequipped suite of physics and chemistry laboratories in the
East Division.
These are but two of the events that took place under
the quidance of the Board of Education.
Relative newcomer though it is, Niles Township High
School is large, ranking sixth in size among the 26 suburban
high school units of Cook County. Moreover, its growth
gradient is among the steepest to be found anywhere; enrollment is conservatively estimated to double in six years.
Accordinqly, the Board of Education has borne duties and
responsibilities that have grown progressively so heavy during recent years that, during the inter-election year, April
12, 1958 to April 10, 1959, scheduling meetings of at least
weekly frequency has become the norm ra+her than the ex-
194
ception.
The purpose and motivation of these meetings remains
constant. /'\s always, the Board's abiding interest has been
to secure the best available educational opportunities for
the youth of the district by improving physical plant accommodation, curriculum development, and instruction.
The best illustration of exploratory interest in curriculum
development and improvement of instruction is the Board's
departmental reports project. Under this project, department heads are invited to sit with the Board and review the
history of departmental growth, examine the present state
of departmental affairs, and inquire into the prospects and
problems of future developments. Illustrative of the Board's
actions on behalf of curriculum enrichment is the approval
it has qiven for introducinq several new courses of study
in the 1959-60 school year: Russian, biology for academically
talented freshmen; "Business Communications", "Business
Mathematics", "Modern Communications", and American
History as an advanced :'lacement course for seniors.
In additinn. the Boarrl authorized the administration to
develop a pilot, co-operative program with industry to provide work exper;ence fnr nutstanding junior students of science, and has expanded the summer school program.
�The PTA officers for 1958-59 are Mrs. Russell Reinger (President), Mrs . Herbert Siemund (Recording Secretary), Mrs. Edwin C. Krumsieg (Treasurer), and Mrs . Sol Ashbach (First Vice-President).
ACTIVE PTA SERVES COMMUNITY'S YOUTH
Mr. Thomas Blackburn explains the purpose of an art course to the parents attending the PTA-sponsored open house.
Serving as hostesses at the faculty dinner, selling hot dogs at home football games, presenting
an open house in both divisions so parents can "go
to class" and meet the teachers, and awarding prizes
for the Homecoming floats, are just some of the
activities of the Nilehi Parent-Teacher Association.
The PT A has ably maintained and promoted the
parent-teacher relationship necessary for the successful operation of a large educational institution.
Through interesting and informative programs and
its monthly bulletin, the NILE-A-GRAM, the PTA
has indeed placed itself in a position to make Nilehi
proud of the tradition of an active Parent-Teacher
Association.
�CAPABLE FACULTY CARRIES ON THE TRADITIONS OF THE CREST
Henry Abram
(W) English
George Adam s
(W) English
Mary Addington
(W) s,,anish
Daniel Albright
(E) English
Ea rle S. Auge
(E-W) Music
Leo P. Babcock
( E) Science, Driver Education
Priscilla Baker
( E) English
Lucille Barnes
(W) English
Norma Barts
(E-W) Audio-Visual
M. J . Basrak
( E) Physical Education, Social Studies
George Bauer
(W) Physical Education
Kay Beck
(E) German
Sandy Berns
(E) English
John l. Betts
( E) Social Studies
Thoma' Blackburn
(W) Art
Don W . Blair
(E) Spanish
E. Robert Bluege
( E) Busines' Education
Robert J . Botthof
( E) Science
196
�Ma rvin L. Brett
( E) Mathematics
Robe d E. Brown
(W) Mathematics
Edward F. Brufke
(W) Social Studies
C . E. Burg ener
( E) Science
David Burgetl'
(E) Industrial Arts
Florence M. Butler
( E) Home Arts
Howard M. Byram
( E) Physical Education
Ra y Carrell
( E) Industrial Arts
Joseph P.. C ech
(W) Mathematics
Janet Chapman
(W) English
Susan Cleveland
(W) Spanish
Arthur Colver
(W) Social Studies
Joan . Coon
( E) Business Education
William Coyer
(W) Science
John M. Cress
(W) Physical Education
Gentil da Rosa
( E) Spanish
Annette Davis
( E) Visiting Counselor
Judith Davis
( E) English
Margaret de Sooy
( E) Scholarship Counselor
Keith Dickinson
(W) Social Studies
Susan Dimon
(W) Mathematics
197
�-
-
--
•
• - - ~~ -~
-·-
'
.
~
-
-
-~
-
..
~--------
'!
Eleanor Doherty
(E) English
Roland Durette
( E) French
Paul Eberhardt
(E) English
Mary Edwards
(E) English
Homer . Ellis
( E) Science
Jerry Engle
(W) Mathematics
Jack Fabri
( W) Social Studies
George Fink
( E) Industrial Arts
Frank Fitzpatrick
( W) Business Education
Bob Frala
( E) Physical Education
Rosemary Fuerst
(W) Social Studies
Emily Fuhs
(W) Business Education
Irene Garrigan
(W) Library
Blaine Gemeny
( W ) Social Studies
Jeanne Goodson
( E) Education Counselor
Richard K. Gragg
(W) Engl ish
Charles Groeling
(E-W) Music
Jean Hagemann
( E) French
198
......
-
___,.
.___
.
.;.
1 •
�Mildred Hall
(W) Mathematics
John W . Hallberg
( E) Social Studies
Louise Hare
(W) Mathematics
John A. Harmon
(W) Physical Educaticn
Donald D. Harrington
(W) Spanish
Florence Harrison
(W) Science
Ralph Harvey
(W) Science
Lorrain e Hatscher
(W) English
James L. Heiniger
( W) Physical Education
Helen Heitmann
(W) Physical Education
0 . T. Hendrickson
( E) Business Education
William Henry
( E) Mathematics
Mary Ann Herold
(W) English
Josephine Hicks
( E) Business Education
Elizabeth Hobbs
(W) English
Earl E. Hoff
( E) Mathematics
Leo Hoosline
( E) Attendance Officer
Ada Immel
( E) Business Education
Harold Isaacson
(W) Physical Education
David T. Jackson
(E) Social Studies
Jean Jackson
(E) English
199
�.
- - '"
.. ..___ .
~
--- .
..
-~
.~
.........
-
Kenneth W . Jensen
(W ) Science
Donald V. Johnson
( W J Mathema t ics
Katherine M. Kennedy
(W) English
Carole J . Kenny
(W) Physical Education
George Kielwasser
(W ) Science
Miriam Kipnis
(W) Mathematics
Thomas J . Kiviluoma
( E) Mathematics
Terese E. Klinger
(E) Spanish
Thomas Koerner
(WJ English
June Kraus
(W) English
Gabriele R. Lachmann
(E) German
Jack Lain
(E) Industrial Arts
Diana La Mar
(W) Mathematics
Lois Lamberg
(E) Latin
Donald F. Larson
( E) Physical Education
Willard Larson
(W ) Testing Counselor
Eliza beth Lawson
(W ) Mathematics
Jane Smith Legge
(E) Library
200
�Alice Line
(W) Home Arts
Hazel Loew
(E) Ad
Mary . C . . Lutz
(E) English
Ralph . Lyerla
(W) Science
Robert Mackey
( E) Industrial Arts
Andy Maggio
( E) Industrial Arts
Frank W. Markus
(E) Science
Kenneth Martyn
(W) Science
Jean Massmann
( E) Nurse
Charles Mattka
(W) Social Studies
Hugh McGee
(E-W) Music
Barbara Meisterheim
(W) English
Truman T. Metzel, Jr ..
(E) Social Studies
Ted L. Meyer
( E) Mathmatics
James A. Michael
.
( E) Social Studies
.
Barbara L. Mitacek
( E) Physical Education
Lou Ann C. Moran
( E-W) Speech Correction
Gladys C. Myers
(E) English
Eugene D. Napier
.
( E) Business Education
Sandra Nizzi
(W) Physical Education
Nicholas M. Odlivak
(W) Physical Education
201
�--
_.... ....
~-...,
-·.
•••
-·
•
·--
-
··--·
_ _ ......
~
-------~ ... -~""·~~-..,...,.
'I
I
I
I
Jeanette Oehler
( E) Home Arts
Ellerth Overboe
(E) Science
Angeline Panos
(W) English
Fay Paras
(W) Social Studies
Phyllis Peterson
(W) Social Studies
James H. Phipps
(W) Physical Education
Doris Piccino
( E) Social Studies
Mel Pirok
( E) Social Studies
Artis Price
( E) Physical Education
Leo H. Provost
(E-W) Music
Rober·:· Pruitt
( W) Mathematics
Rosemary Racine
(W) Physical Education
Albert Rambis
(W) Mathematics
Barbara Ray
( E) Physical Education
Parepa I. Rice
( E) English
Alice E. Richards
( E) Business Education
Jean Rigden
( E) Physi ca I Education
Myra Z. Robinson
( E) Science
202
....
f
�Mary Jan e Rogers
(W) Library
Mary Rosenthal
( W) Visiting Co unselor
Georg e V. Roth
(E) StudenLSe rvice . Organizatio n
Orland Ruyle
( E) Vocational Counse:or
Cecil Sacher
(W) French
Bruce Sand berg
( W) Social Studies
Carmelo Sapone
( W) Social Studies
Alla Sauch
(W) German
George Scherb
(E) Social Studies
Joyce Schickel
( W) Business Educati on
Pauline A. Schmidt
(W) English
Billy Schnurr
(W) Science
G. K. Schrock
(E) Social Studies
Anton T. Schubert
(W) Attendance Officer
Marjory Schwab
(W) Latin
Bert M. Sharp
(W) English
Micha el Skuban
(W) Physical Education
Bruce Sorensen
(E) Industrial Arts
Harry Sorta!
(W) Vocational Counselor
Eileen W. Springer
(W) Nurse
Nancy Standley
( E) English
203
�-
-
-
-
-·-
·----~·,.·~
--
.
_
........
-
-
-
___ ._.,.
______ __
....
..,.
__.........
__
-
Virginia K. Stemp
( E) English
John J. Swalec
(W) Social Studies
Shirley Taylor
(W) Physical Education
William R. Te mpleton
(W) Mathematics
Stella Tetar
(W) Physical Education
Ro be rt Ti plady
(W) Science
Jun e Todd
(E) English
Aune M. Toivola
( E) College Counselor
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
(W) English
Ma ry E. Walke r
( E) Librarian
Lorn a Warren
(W) English
Bernard E. Welch
( E) Science
W inifred A. W e lls
(W) Special Educaticn
Gal e W esl ey
( E) Industrial Arts
Ra lph Wiedl
(W) Mathematics
Wayne Wigell
(W) Educational Counselcr
Frances Williams
(W) Mathematics
J anet Winick
(W) Spanish
204
�Jam e s Winkleman
(W) Science
Marie 0. Wise
( W) Physica I Education
Rosemary Wohlfahrt
(W) German
Hayward Wood
( E) Social Studies
Donn B. Wright
(E) Social Studies
Bernard Zagorin
(E) Social Studies
Irene Zaruba
(W) Science
Helen Frye
(W) Spanish
(Deceased: December 26, 1958)
Faculty members lead a rousing cheer for their team at the traditional N-Club-Faculty game. The
faculty, victorious for the fifth straight year, won by 20 points.
�NON-TEACHING STAFFS HELP
SCHOOL RUN SMOOTHLY
Graciously rece1v1ng all visitors to the West Division and
directing them to the proper persons is the work of the receptionist, Mrs. B. Moe.
Handling the sale of new books, maintaining registrations
and assisting the administrators in their work are among the
duties of the West Division Main Office staff. Standing: Mrr.
D. Scanlan (Registrar), Mrs. P. Keyes (Secretary to Mr.
Gach), Mrs. B. Kuegeman (Secretary to Dr. Mannos), Mrs.
B. Kangas, Mrs. R. Oswald (Switchboard), Mrs. E. Zehnle
(Secretary to Mr. Bost). Seated: Mrs. H. McGinnis, Mrs.
G . Leapley.
Most of us have little contact with Niles' non-teaching staff,
but our school could not continue without these people who
this year comprise two separate staffs, one for each division.
The tremendous amount of equipment and textbooks purchased each year is handled by the West Division business office, and complete records of these transactions are kept by
the accountants in both divisions. The library and Audio-Visual
Aids perform important functions in student's education by
making books, pamphlets, reference material, films, records,
and slide projections available to all.
The incidental but important details which we sometimes
take for granted, such as the daily homeroom bulletins, the
Public-Address announcements, and the distribution of school
mail, are performed by the main office staff of both divisions.
To correlate the absence of a student from class with a legalized
absence from school is an important function of the attendance
offices. The gracious and efficient superintendents' secretaries
handle appointments and arrange conferences.
Many of us take for granted the duties of the cafeteria
and custodial staffs, but nourishing meals, sparkling windows,
and the attractive campus are certainly not to be overlooked
as essential parts of our school. These people are important to
us not only for the duties which they perform, but for their
friendly and helpful attitudes.
�Duplicating tests, keeping a lost
and found department, operating
the switchboard, distributing mail,
handling teachers' supplies, and
issuing announcements are the duties of the East Division Main Office staff, Mrs. R. Johnson, Mrs.
E. Christopher, Mrs. A. Pazen,
and Mrs. S. Terman.
Working on student subject cards
and schedules in 114 are East
Division staff members Mrs. J.
Lei neweber, Mrs. B. Godfria ux
(Registrar), and Mrs. M. Vrablik.
Mrs. L. Lubin (secretary to Mr.
Ohlson), Mrs. T. Glading (Receptionist), Mrs . J. Stollery (Secretary
to Dr. Anderson), and Miss L.
Herbster (Secretary to Mr. Houghton) type letters, arrange conferences, and make appointments for
the administrators .
�Mrs . G. Kroeppler and Mrs. H. Kneip of the East
Division Guidance Office transfer results of College
Board and SCAT tests to the student's permanent
records.
The West Division Guidance Office secretaries,
Mrs. M. Marshall and Mrs. R. Ethelhuber, keep students' testing records and type case histories.
OFFICE STAFF HAS FINE TRADITION
Handling all textbook, cafeteria, and activity funds,
as well as answering questions regarding salaries
is the duty of Miss T. Schweitzer, Business Office
representative in the East Division.
~
"
~
1"
5.
'~
The West Division Business Office, which aids Mr.
Coker in handling all work dealing with budget
and supply problems for both buildings, includes:
Miss B. Prather, Mrs. H. Snyder, Mrs. L. Norris ,
Mrs . E. Churan, Miss R. Olson, Miss R. Hahn , and
Mrs. C. Percox.
�llllls 2
Mrs. H. Tischler, Mrs . G. Schabilion, and Mr. L.
Hoosline keep accurate records of absences, check
truancies, and issue detentions for tardiness to
East Division students.
Mr. A. Schubert, Mrs. V. Balsamo, and Mrs. M.
Banks issue late passes and keep attendance records in the West Division Attendance Office.
OF SERVICE AND EDUCATION AT NILEHI
Checking books and films, filing cards, and helping
students find information from reference books are
duties performed by the West Division library
clerks Mrs. M. Zalud and Mrs. S. Szymanski, and
audio-visual clerk Mrs. C. McCann.
Mrs. 0. Ruggeri of the East Division AVA shows
a picture sequence to Mrs. R. Tabel of the East
Division library staff, who compares it with the
text description.
�Mr. Russ Pirivano, head of custodial operations at both East and West Divisions,
is in charge of six shifts of maintenance
men.
East Division Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Lucille
Maki, Ethel Thomas, Mildred Oslund, Kathryn
Norman, Virginia Knepper, Eleanor Scheibe .
Second Row : Dorothy Ahrendt, Marie Valk, Irene
Steek. First Row: Marie Cannon, Nelva Knepper, Dorothy Patterson.
West Division Cafeteria Staff: Back Row : Ebba
McNeil/, Harriet Fiech, Irma Hall, Mildred Sinkule, Lessie Walker, Carol Helman, Jean Larson.
Second Row : Edith Kerley, Alice Wold, Florence
Tamillo, Alice Klusing, Augusta Racana, Esther
Fountaine. First Row: Carol Borchert, Ethel Leal,
Helen Hughes, Virginia Novotny, Marge Van
Grim bergen.
West Division Custodial Staff: Back Row : John
Dalicandro, Tom Mallen, Ben Willming, Frank
Walker, John Roger, Jack Van Nuys. Second
Row : Walter Sorensen, William Eichhorn, Dan
Dinelle, Val Moseh, Erwin Olef. First Row: Ed
Kaniff, Saul Brooks, Ellis McPherson.
East Division Custodial Staff : Back Row : Jules
Roels, Jacob F. Heinz, Charles Liubin, Fred
E. Shreeve, Marcel E. Maes, Harold F. Rusteberg, Roy A. Sanders, Haskell Yates. Front Row :
Richard Swanson, Al Mastrototaro, Margaret
Henning, Raymond Brommelkamp, Walter Ko/bus.
�IND EX
SENIORS
Abrams, Jack
I 15, 52
Akerlund, Donna . . . . . . . . . .
115
Alexander, James
. . . . . I 15
Alfredo, Merry Jo
115
Allen, James
I 15 , 42, 75, 93
Anderson, Bill
I 15
Anderson, Dave
115, 40
Anderson, Howard ........... 115
Anderson, Lynne
56, 67, 115
Annex, Terry ...
115
Arbetman, Gerald
I 15, 66, 67
Archer, Tobey
47, I 15
Arenberg, Myra
115
Argentar, Harley ...
115
Armato, Samuel
55, 116
Artwick, Kent
116
Averbach, Murray
47, 48, I 16
Babcock, Jeannean
48, 54, 116,
64, 94
Backus, Sue . . . . . 47, 53, 63, 62, 48,
I I 0, I 16, 4, 73
Baker, Joel
40, I 16, 73, 93
Balkin, Charles ...
116
Banas , Christine ..
116
Banks, Michael
85, 116
Barabas, Barbara
55, 116
Barbakoff, Jean
..... 45 , 116
Barkley, Barbara
116, 30
Barnett, Marilyn
44, 50, 107,
116, 72
Bartelson, Marguerite
59, 116, 73
Ba uerlein, Gwenyth
.. 117, 159
Becker, Jacquelyn
...... 45, 117
Becker, Jerrold . .
. .. 49, 117
Becker, John . . . . . . . . . . .
I 17
Beckway, Gerry
. 47, I 17
Behr, George
47, 117
Bender, Morrey
I 17
Bendoff, Carol
45, 117, 73
Bentley , Richard
I 17
Berens, Rita
117
Berg, Jean . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 17
Berger, David
I 17
Berger, Eugene
58, I I 7
Berman , Stanley
I 17
Bernell , Vic ...... 40, 63, 52, I 18, 48
Berto lani, Carol Jean
118, 96
Betts, Winifred
118
Biesman, Mary Jane
56, 118
Birholtz, Allan . .
47, 52, 118, 60,
73, 91
Black, John
I 18
Blackstone, Howard
I 18
Block , Aaron .... 47, 48 , 52, 118 , 60
Block, David ........... I 18, 73, 39
Bonfiglio, Carl ...... . 42, 86, I 18 ,
114, 93
Boom, Penny .... 98, I 18, 66, 53, 114
Borchers, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 18
Bourgerie, Richard . .
I 18,93
Bradley, Van
66, 107 , 118
Brandenburg, Karen
I 19
Bravi , Robert . . .
I 19
Brei, Don . . . . . . .
102 , 119, 4
Breslow, Eugene
.... ......
I 19
Bristol, Ted
42, 119, 73, 93
Browder, James
I 19
Brumley, Sandra .. 40, 46, 48 , 119 , 35
Bryer, Willa
I 19
Bub lick, Janice . . . . .
119
Buchanan, Gail
. . . I 19
Buchman, Sharon .. 45, 48, 59, 119,
159, 30
Burdsall, Joyce .. .
119
Burger, Susan ........ .
119, 114
Burkhart, Melinda
46,45, 119 ,
48, 62
Burns , Beverly
... 119
Camacho, Lynda
120, 30
Campbell, Kathleen
45, 120
Campion, Nancy
120
Caplan, Ruth ...
40, 120 , 35, 73
Carbery, Norman
85, 120, 27, 114,
93
Carlson, John .....
. . . . . . 40 120
Carlson, Priscilla
120
Carr, Joel ...... .
42, 43, 120
Chaitkin, William
47 , 120
Chamlin, Elissa
120, 64
Chapnick, Barry
120
Cherner, Janice .. ... .
120
Chertack, Bill . .
I 20, 48
Chester, Jan
.... 62, 120, 95
Cieszykowski, Jayne . . .
121
Clapperty, Irma
121
Cohen, Maxine
121, 45
Cohn, Gary
121
Cola no, Ralph ............. 54, 121
Comiano, Judy
47, 66, 48, 121
Commarare, Mary
59, 121
Conners, Tom . . 66, 62, 11"-, 121, 37
Cooper, Jack
86, 121, 75, 93
Cooperman, Charlotte
63, 121, 73
Corr, Dennis . . .
121, I 14, 75, 93
Cosley, Donald
121
Cos mas, Irene
56, I 21
Council, Karen
121
Coursey, James
40, 122
Coyne, Gerri
122
Crafton, Carol Ann
122, 63
Crafton, Judi . . . . . . . . .
122
Cramer, Karen
IOI , 122, 40, 73
Creviston, Duane
122
Crost, Ken
122
Cusic, Anne
66, 45, 122 , I 14
Davis Diane
122
Davis, Lynn
122
Dan kowski, Carol
50, 53, 122, 62
Dean , Sharon
122
Debes, Susan
66, 122
122
DeFord, Diana
DeMarco, Mary Ann
123
Demas, Annette
123 , 114
Denley, Ron
49, 105, 123
Denz, Judith
123
66, 47, 62, 123
Derman, Marlene
123
Deters, Eugene
123
Dethlefsen, Don
123
Dettloff, Dennis
123, 35
Dibos, Dennis
123, 93
Didier, Frank
123
Didier. Pat
42, 86, 123, I 0, 169,
Dilg, Robert
93
123
Dinitz, Diane
123, 88, 93, 75
Dobrowolski, Tom
124
Donelson, Stephen
42 , 46 , 1?4 114
Doniger, Jay
45, I 05, 124
Dorrian, Wyn
124
Douolas, Donald
40, 124
Dre<her, Linda
124
Dr uck, Merle
DuBonn, Judy
66, 50, 107, 124, 37
124
Duffield. Suzanne
124
Duke, BMry
P4
Durko. Dennis
124
Dziadula, Robert .....
124
Eckblad. Bob
47, 124
Fdidin, Fern
42, 50, 48, 124, 159 .
Eggers, Lynn
62
47, 48, 125
Eggersted. Joan
125
Eqqert, William
125
Einhorn, Sharen
Eklund. Herb
125
Elke, Richard
125, 88
125
Elliott, George
Ellis, Liz
1?5
Enenstein, Jerry
60, 125
48, 54 , 1?5
Erdmann, Sheila
125
Erickson, Richard
54. 58, 125
Escher. Allan
125
Ezra, Sidney
125
Faerber, Joan
125, A6
Fagerman, Jeanette
126
Farrell, Mary
40. 46, 47, 54 ,
Faust , Jacqueline
62, 108 , 126, 159
l?I,
Fearn, Ken
126
Felt, John
Fields, Robert
............
126
126
Filas, Georgette
I ?I,
Fishman , Shari
Flannigan, Jim
126
Fleischer, Jim
126
126, 68
Fleischman, Sandra
53. 126
Foerster Steve
53 , 126, 114, 75, 93
Fogarty, Gene
Ford, Jerry
126
67, 69. 126
Foss, Fred ........ .
Fox, David
48. 127
127, 22
Fox, Steve
67, 64, 127
Frandzel, Joel
Frank, Carole
Freda, Joseph
Freeman, Hazel
Freiberg, Pearlee
French, Patricia
57,
60,
127
127
45, 54,
62, 127
48, 127
54, 48,
159, 73
127
127
127
40, 47,
67, 64, 127,
Frishman, Stanton
Frisk, Edward
Fritz, Warren .. . .. .
Gehrke, Virginia
127
Genthner, Richard
64, 127
Georges, Marian
127
Gerich, Barbara
128
Gertler, Joyce ..
50, 46, 128
Glikman, Lana
128
Gold, Allan ..
. ........ 85, 128
Goldberg, Rhoda
68, 128
Goldberg, Steve ............. 128
Goldberg, Susan
47, 62, 128, 114
Golden, Ginger
50, 53, IOI, 128, 72
Goldsmith, Abby
128
Goldstein, Arnold
128, 79, 90, 93
Goldstein, Gene . ..
. .. 128, 64
Goldstein, Harvey
128
Goldstein, Harvey I.
128
Goldstein, Sandy
128
Goodman, Mitchell
129
Gooze, Daniel
129, 73
Gould, Jerry
129
Graff, Howard
... .... ..
129
Graham, David
129
Greenberg, Hollis
129
Greenberg, Larry
129
Groah, Phyllis
54, 129
Gross, Jerry ..
129
Grossman, Susan
68, 48, 129
Gruber, Judith
129
Gutan, Alan
129
Gutowsky, William
129
Habib, Cherie
129
Habich, Jeff
..... .. ..
130
Haerle, Wi lliam
130
Haqman, Marcia
40, 130, 96
Halbreich, Gerda
46, 57, 48, 130
Hankner, Bil l
130
Hansen, Don .... 130, 73, 75, 93, 90
Hansen, Karen
68, 130, 95
Hansen, Robert . ... .
130, 114
Hardt, Jerri
130
Harris, Al
130
Harris, Sheldon
130
Harsel, Sheldon ......... . 60 130
Hartzell, Richard
130
Harvis, Paula
130
Hawk, Stephen
131, 93, 114
H ehn, Karen
131
Henrici, Ronald
7, 14, 169, 81,
53, 82, 88, 131, 80,
76, 75, 93
Heppner, Alfred .............. 131
Herbert, Fran
131
Herbst, Cobina
59, I 3 I , I 59,
100, 68, 73, 95
Herkert, Bruce
86, 131' 93, 75, 74
Herman, Carol
131, 37
Herman, Mari lyn
131, 39
Herriman, Sandra
131
Herter, Sue ........ .
I 05, 131
Hervi, Arlene
131
Herzon Frederick
. . . . . . . . . 131
Ress, Bill
131, 70, 93, 90
Hicks, Lynne
I 05, 132
Hoffenberg, Alan
132 , 88, 93
Hostein, Alice
. . . . . . . . . . 132
Honiss, David
132
Hoppe, Ken
132, 75, 93
Hopper, R. Kirk
132, 75, 76, 93
Horan, Sherman .............. 132
Hork, Donald
132
Hubbard, Linda
44, 55, 132, 73
Huberty, James
42, 132, 93
Hulse, Suzanne
132
Hunt, Sharon
66, 57, 54, 132
Hutchings, Les .............. 132
lsberian, Mike
132
l sel, Mary Lee
53, 44, 48, 55, 59,
Iverson, Richard
133, 93, 92
I 08, 133 , 72
Jackson, Kathy
133
Jacob, Barbara
45, 133
133
66, 48, 133, 67
133
133
133
105, 133,4, 114
42, 43, 47 ,
133 , 74, 75, 114
... 105, 133 , 72
133
. .... 133
.....
134
134, 24
134
Jacobson, Richard
Janson, Louis
Jensen, Karen
Johns, Iris
Johnson, Donarae
Johnson, Gwen ..
Johnson, Marcus
Johnson, Natalie
Johnson, Roy ..
Jordan, Spencer
Jorgensen, Jerry
Jornd, Richard
Julian, Karen
Kagan, Sandee
Kahn, James
Kaplan, Ronald
Kariolich, Denis
Karlov, Barry
Kaselow, Judy ...
Kaste, Barbara
Katz, Irwin
Kayman, Kaurryne
Kemnitz, Donald
Ketelsen, Roger
Khirney, Jim
Kihlstrom, Richard
Kimberlin, Mary
Kipperman, Lawrence
Kirschner, Sheldon ..
66, 134, 73
134
134
134
134
134
134
134
134
134
134
135
88, 135
45, 13573
135
66, 64, 135,
67, 90
Kiss, Judith ....... .
135
135
Klapman, Sander
Klehr, Sandra ...... .. .. .
135
Kloepfer, David
135, 169, 88
Klotz, Aliceann
66, 135
135
Kmety, Pat ........... .
135, 75
Knight, Bob
Knoedler, Gertie
135
Koenig, Myron
Konieczny, Andrew
13 &
Konkey, Barbara
136
136
Koresha k, Sue ...
131,
Kozl ov, Carol
Kramer, Kennth
47, 136, 93, 91
Krause, Keith
-~8. 136 81
Krause, Kent
48, ! 36. 26
Kreinick, David
48, 136, 26
Krischke, Ronald
44, I 03. 136
26, 71
Kriz. Betty
136, 30
Krone, Rona Id J.
47, 48, 136, 60
64, 22, 73
Kruger Bob
I 36
Krumsieq. J. Barbara
136, 44, 73
Kuchar, Carolynn
42 53, 63, 102 ,
136, 24, 169
Kuchar, Marilyn
137
Kuehn, Glenn
86, 137. 93
Kuklin, Maxine
46, 45, 137
K ummerow, Karen
137
Kutz, Nancy
137
LaBarbera , Gerald
40, 137
Laff, Charles
137
La ff, Stu a rt
137
Laiho, Elizabeth
137
Laing, Beverlv
50. 57, 137
Lamoed, Jeff
137, 46, 60
Landerholm, Judy
137
Lane , Alan
137 , 60
Lange, Les
42, 137 , 88, 74, 75, 93
Larson, Kathlyn
138
Larson, Keith
138
Lawrence, Arthur
138
Leftwich, Janet
138
Levander, Norm
42. 138
Levin, Robert
40, 64, 138, 73
Levin, Susan
62, 138, 37
Levinson, David
138
Levinson, Donnamae
138, 45, 47
Lewis, Melanie
138
Lewiston, Don
85, 138, 93
Lichterman, Lewis
138
Limbos, Sandra
138
Lindquist, Lance .. 42, 49, I 05. 138
22, 88
Linick, Ronald
139, 73, 93
Lipschultz, Joann
139
Lis, Ron ...... 82, 108 , 139, 81, 88,
14, 75, 93
Littrell, Gayle ........ 54, 139, 68
211
�~
-
--
... - --·
-
-
-
-
-
-
>
-
T
_,_
-•,a~---.---~-;
...
!-
IND EX
Locher, Bru ce
139, 57, 66, 67
Loescher, Carl
86, 139
Lotz, Nancy
139, 40, 45, 54
Lowry, Barbara
. . . 139
Lucas, Harriet
139
Lucas, Karen ......... . 139, 46, 73
Madden, Ralph
42 , 105 , 140, 114
Magi;·, Michael .... 140, 93, 75, 74
Magner, Karen . . . . . . . . .
140
Magnuson, David
140, 93, 92
Maier, Penny
140
Malina, Mylan
58, 140
Maloney, Jack
86, 98, 140, 93
Maltese, Vince
140
Manahan, Bill
140
Mandel, Jinx
140
Mann , Bob
140
Marienthal, Kate
141
Marks, Mariana
40, 141, 159, 95
Marshall, Douglas
141
Martin, Bonnie
68, 50, 57, 141, 95
Maryanski, Bill ........ 141, 88, 75
Mason, Kent
141
Massei, Sandra
141
Matter, Judith
66, 40, 53, 57, 141
Mattia, Le . . .
141, ·1-5
Maxson, Bruce
....... 141
McAvoy , Nancy
66, 53, 50,
100, 139
McCall , Faye
48, 139
McDowell, William
42 , 43, 44, I 08,
139, 93, 79
McGinnis, John
..... 139 , 93, 79
McGrath , Carol
140, 54
McGrath , William
86, 140, 93,
76, 75
McKenzie , Marvis ...
140, 30
Meadows, Sharon
. . . . . 141
Mednick, Joyce ...
. . . . 141
Medwed, Bronna
141, 56
Melman, Richard
141, 88
Melone, Carrie
142
Mende!I, Howard
142
Mesh, Judith
142
Messer, Norm
62, 142
Michaels, Christine
142
Miguel, Juanita
142 , 45, 53, 64
Miller, Evonne
142, 46
Miller, Georgia
142
Milner, Larry
142
Milton, Lewis
142 , 48
Mink, Barry
142, 14, 74,
88, 75, 76, 93
Minku s, Arlene
.... 67, 142
Minx, Margaret ..
142
Mitchell, Mary Jane
142, 169
Manhardt, Nancy
143
Morgan, Myron
143
Match, Harmon
59, 143
Matis, Marilee
66, 143
Multack, Barry
143
Murray, Dale . ..
143
Murray, Dawn
143
Nack, Bill
143, 188, 93, 114, 79,
90
Naylor, Kay . . . . 53, 48 , 55, 143,
8, 114, 73, 93
Nechistak, John W.
. ...... 143
Nelson, David . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5
Nelson, Dixie
48, 60, 143, 27,
114, 73
Nelson. Patricia
66, 58, 143, 67, 24
Neuman, Marilyn
144
Nelson, Don
66, 58, 143
Nied, Dolores ........ 67, 64, 144
Nineberg, Mike
........... 144
Norberg, Joan
48, 58, I 02,
144, 114
Norgan, W. Bruce
85, 144, 169
Norma , Donna
66, 47, 44, 48,
103, 144
Norris, Lorilee
144
Novosel sky, Henry .......... . 144
Null, Fred
.............. . 144
Oakes, Carolyn .....
Ohren, Susan
57,
Olson, Carol .. .
O!son, Linda ............. .
Oren, Sandra
Orton, Stephen
212
144
144
144
144
144
145
Ostrom,
Noel
SO, 22, S3, 48,
110, 145, 73
Otte, Lenore
148, ·IO
Pam, Barbara
. . . 145
Papandrea , Jim
I 4S, 7S, 93
I 4S
Paris , Toby
Parker, Marilyn
14S
Paskind, Harriet
4S, 14S
Pass, Elaine . . . . . . 14S, 45, S4, 62
Patzold, Carolyn
. . . . . . . . . . 145
Pau l, Ron
.. . . .. . . . .
. . . I 4S
Pazen, Alice
145, 68
Peabody, Joan
145
Pearson, Samuel
45, 66, 67
Penrith, Gary . . . . . . . . . . .
146, 90
Peterson, Faith
S3, 55, 146
Peterson, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . 146
Pfaff, Arlene . . .
108 , 146, 114, 93
Piel I, Joel . . . . . . . . .
40, 53, 7S
Pietramale, Tony
S8, 146
..... 146
Pinkerman, Jim
Pinkowski, Ron
146, 7S, 93
. . . . . . 146
Pogue, Marie
Portugal, Mitch
42, 146, 93
Pouzar , Judith
I 05, 146, 73
Povlo, Carole
66, 48, 146
Provus, Ken
146
Raben, Ronald
40, 47, 62, 146, 73
Ragland, Charles .... 147, 66, S3,
S8, 73
Raichle , Robert . .
. ........ 147
40, 53, 48, 147, 73
Randel , Linda
Ransom, Keith
42, 147
Raymond, Josephine
147
Reading, Bill
42, 82, 147, 81,
74, 75, 76, 93, 92
Reading, Shelby
147, so
Ream, Pat ......... .
147
Ribken, Nancy .. .
147
Riccardi, Tony
147
Ricci , Dolores
147, 96
Ricordati, Arthur
147, S3, 62,
4, 114
Rieger, Howard
147
Rieser, Hazel
.............. 147
Riha, Henry
148
Riley, Warner
148
Rioff, Steve
148, 23, 93, 91
Roltgen, Carolyn
148 , 30
Roos, Bernard
148, S3, 48, 60,
73, 93
Rosen, Steven
60, 148
Roseman, Burt
148
Rosen, Michael
148
Rosen, Robert
148
Rosenberg, Leonard
148
Rosenq uist, Karen .. 42, 148, 7, I 14
Roubinek, Gary
148, 24
Rowan, Barbara ......... . .
148
Ruben , Lois
148
Rudich, Paula
149
Rudolph, Leila .......... .
149
Ruehrdanz, Ronald ........... . 149
Ruschli, Jo
149
Rushin, Sylvia ..
4S, 149
Russell, Pamela ..
149
Rutherford, John . . . . . . . . . . .
149
Sacks, Michael
48, S4, 149, 73
Samson, Stuart
149
Santner, Judith
149
Sarnat, Harvey
149
Savage, Elizabeth .. ..
149, I 14
Sav;tz, Jeff
149
Saxon, Iris
149
Scher, Myrna
.... 4S, I SO
Schey, Cliff
...... ... 150, 88
Shiffman , Barbara
1~0
Schiller, Joseph
I SO
Schmidt, Marsella
ISO
Schmidt, Sandy
I SO, 9S
Schramm , Eleanor
ISO
Schramm, Nancy ........ .
150
Schroeder, Bonnie
150
Schultz, Ken
. . . . . . . • . . 150
Schultz, Ronald
I SO
Schwandt, James ...
I SO
Schwartz, Elaine
ISO
Schwartz, Lawrence
66, 40, S2, 54,
107, ISi, 73
Schwedergoll, Pat
IS I
Segal, Sandra
... 151
Shaffer, Mike
151, 79
Shapiro, Neal
I SI
Shenfish, Diana
151
Sherman, Howard
151
Shoemaker, Carl
IS I
Siegel, Neil
151,73,79,90
Siemund, Gayle
66, 151, 114
Sienkiewicz, Henry
151
Sigel, Art
IS I
Sigel, Carl
IS I, S3, 48 , 49
Silver, Dolores
IS I
Silverman, Carole
IS2
Simon, Paul . .
IS2
Singer, Diane
S6, 48, I S2
Singer, Michael
67, I S2
Skol, Michael
48 , 62, I OS, I S2, 67,
73
Skutta, Helen
I S2, 30
I S2
Slade, Linda
Slavo, Connie
I S2, I S9, 73
Slotky , Barry
S8 , I S2
Smevold, Stanford
I S2
Smith, Joann . . . . . . . . . . . .
IS2
Smitham, Kathie
I S2
Sonne, Judy
I OS, I S2
Sonneborn, Judith
47, 4S, 54, 152
Spengler, Douglas . . . . . . . . . . . . I S3
Spitzner, Joseph
153
Sporleder, Don
I S3
Stann, Pam
I S3
Stein, Bruce
IS3, 81, 79, 93
Steinberg. Melvin
I S3
Steiner, Connie
4S, IS3
153
Stellas , Jim
Stern, Carol .. 40, SO, S3, I S3, 95, 73
Stern, Sylvia
153
Stiefel, Allen
153
Stine, Betty . .
66, 48, 54, 67, I S3
Stockmar, Susan
I S3
Stollstorff, Darlene
56, I S3
Stone, Mimi .
I S4
Streiff, James
I S4
Sullivan, Dennis
IS4, 40, 49, 88
Sullivan, Gail . . . . . . . . .
154
Summers, Joan
154·, 53
Sunstein, Mike
154 , 7S
Sutton, Diane
... I S4
Swade, Dianne
........... I S4
Swanson, Rodney
I 02, I S4 , 37
Tabel, Marla
154
Tagliabue, Giuseppe
154, 40, 7
Tansor, James
S3, 98, I S4, 43, 93
Teichert, Pat .. 154, 63, 53 , 66, 169,
114
Teplitz, Ralph
IS4
Thinggaard. Ray
155
Thomas, Dick
155 7S, 93
Thomas, Greg
42, I 5S
Thomas, Raymond
86, 40, 53. I SS,
90
Thuy, Patricia
155
Tomsik, William
I 08, I SS, 73, 75,
74, 114
Tzinberg, Sennett
I S5, 8 I, 88
Ulek, Ron
15S
Yan Ellin, Pete
IS5
Yaos, Tony
15S
Ya rveris, Patricia
155
Yirnich, Dan
IS5
Vraney, Jon .......... .
155
Waddell , Cathy
15S
Wagner, Don
IS6
Wainberq, Eileen
I S6
Walde, Karen
156, 66
Walker, Peggy
156, 66
Wall, Naomi
156
Wallace, Vivien
I S6
Waller, Carol
IS6
Waller, Ron
I S6
Walski, Joanne
67 , I S6
Wanke, Ronald
156, S2, 67, 64
Ward, Ann Jo
IS6
Wegrzyn, Dorothy
I S6
Weichmann, Barbara
I 56, 4S, 57
Weil, Fred
42, I S6, 86 , 93
Weinberg, Linda
I S7, S6
Weinbrecht, Larry
IS7
Weingart, Mike
I S7, 46
Weisman, Howard
157
Weiss, Gary .... ....... .
157
Wessendorf, Barbara
157
Wessman, Carol
157 , 114
Wexler, Sandy
157
Wheat, Charles ............ 157, 75
Wilde , Linda ............. 157, 68
Willard, George
IS7 , 93, 75, 76
Williamson, Sherrill ..... I S7, 67, 30
Wilson, Judith
IS7, 62
Winkel, Sharon
I S7
Wirtz, Barbara
I S8, 64 , 30
Wise , Warren
158
Witt, Charlotte
I S8
Witzeh, Barbara
..........
I S8
Wolf, Carol .
. . . .. . .. . . 158
Wallack, Steven
I S8
Wordell, Sharon
I S8
Woywoi·, Ellen
I S8
Wright, Louise
I S8
Yablin, Carol
158
Yavitz, Roberta
I S8
Young, Roberta
I S8, 66
Zabielski, Allen
I S8
Zajac, Kathleein
. . . . . . . . I S8
Zeitlin, Sherwin . . . . . . . . . .
158
Zimberoff, Martin
I S8, 48 . 55
Zimmerman, Chuck
158
Zolott, Lawrence
I S8
Mullen, Susan
143
JUN IORS
Abramson, Robert ........... . 169
Ackerman, Gloria
163
Adams, Melanie ........ . . 167, 47
Adams, Susan
167
Adelman, Bonnie ........ .
Adelman, Steve
66, 163
Agel, Phyllis
164, 40
Ahrens, Barbara
I 6S
Allendorfer, Brian . . . . . . .
161
Alongi, Lenore
.......... 166
Alpern, Steve . . . . . . . . . . .
167
Alter, Howard
166
Alter, Martin .
. ........ .
Ambrose, Bonnie
168
Andalman, Marlene
166
Andersen, Leitha
64, 67, 164
Anderson, Janet
I 6S
Anderson, Judy
164, 4S, 47, 48
Anderson , Phyllis
164
Anderson , Theodore
163
Argentar, Barbara . . . . . . . . .
163
Armstrong , Judy
162
Arnold, Dave ................. 167
Arnold, Peri . . . . . . . .. . .. .
64, 168
Arnopo l in, Alan
166
Aronica, Ronald
167
Aronin, Stephen
167
Aronson , Bonnie
67, 160
Arpan, Roy . . . . . . . ..
161
Ascher, Linda
168
Ashbach, David
163
Bacher, Betty . .
161
Bachman, Ron
169
Bagwell, James
.. 166, 58, 90
169
Baier, Barbara
Bailey, Jackie
165
Baker, Foster
160
Banash, Geraldine
164
Baran, Phyllis
163, 40, 4S
Barranco, Ben
168
Barrett, Jean
166
Bartsch, Ronald
66, 67, 165
Baum, Allen
164
Becker, Mary Ellen
162
Becker, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .
163, 62
Bell, Mike
.... .... ......
169
Bern, Robert
66 , 167
Benjamin, Fred
160, 161, 88
Bennett, Delia
164
Benson , Jack
160, 164, 49
Berens, Les
165, 74, 7S , 93, 90
168
Berent, Ed
Berg, Stanley
167
Berger, Freya
163
Berger, Gail ..
Bergeron, Carolyn ..
163, 95
Berka, Ed
.... 168
Berlin, Ira
Berliner, Ron .
169
Berman , Ira
66, 165
Berman, Rhella
166
Bernshon, Kenneth
165
Bernsten, Scott
Berry, Arlene
162
Best, Jeff
161
�IND EX
Best, Scott ......... 163, 93, 75, 40
........... 48
Bestock, Ralph
.......... 66, 68
Betts, Bonnie
66, 67, 167
Billing, George
168
Bilson, Lynette
............ 160
Bird, Gary
............. 164
Birger , Shelia
160, 162, 75
Bishop, Walter
......... 167
Blitstein , Berle
.... . ........ 161
Bl ock, Carol
161
Block, Michael
161
Bloom, Bill
167
Bloom, Michael
162
Bloom, Robert
164 75
Bl umenthal, Mark
169, 90
Bluestein, Joel
166
Bohat, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . .
162
Bondy, Bonnie
163
Bone sz, Charles
161
Borisof, Diane
165
Bo rk, Sandy . . .
Brady, Edward
10, 66, 37, , 166
Bradley, Pamela
162, 40
Brandt, Carol . . . . . . . . .
160, 165
Bran strom, Sharon
.. 42, 162
Braver, Gary
10, 42, 45, 163 ,
Braverma n, Marcia
IOI, 52
169
Breen , Eileen
Bre slow, Jeffrey
Bridier, Gary
162
Brin, Gerald
164, 95
Brin, Shary ........ .
63, 164, 68
Brin sky, Ber nadine
Brodsky, Karen
165
Brodzik, Connie
Bromberg, Rhonda ......... . 168
166
Bro o ks, Marvin
169, 40, 52
Brown, Allen
168
Brown, Charles
165
Brown, Mike ...
166, 75
Brown , Michael
... ... 161
Brownstein, Myra
160, 162, 54
Br unke, Ken
163
Br usman, Lynda
.. 64, 67, 163
Burhan s, Richard
160, 90
Burke, Mike J .
161, 40
Burke, Pat ......... .
162
Burtner, Paul
Busse, Ron
164, 48
Cahoon, Laura
42, 164, 75
Calamaras, Jim
Callow, Jackie
166 40
67, 161 , 95
Camerus, Pat
Capettini, Lydia
165
162, 59
Caplan, Joel
Carlson, Lois
68, 166
Carney, Karin
167
Carnow Michael
163
Carpenter, Carol
165
Carren, Joan ........ .
162
163
Carrier, Robert
167
Carter, Pamela
Cartier, Michele
162
Caulfield, William
167
Cavaretta, Sue ...
66, 163
Chapman, Fern
Chapman, Rosa lyn
22. 167, 40, 52
54
167
Chapnick, Joyce . . .
Cheney, Nancy ............ 67, 165
165
Christensen, Donna
163
Clark, Barbara
165
Clausen, Roger
165
Clyman, Joyce
163
Cohen, Barry
166
Cohen, Jerrold
163
Cohen, Larry . . . . . . .. . . . . .
162
.. .. .. . . ..
Cohen, Linda
164
Cohn, Charlene
. . . . . . . . . . . 164
Cohn, Jack
162
Coleman, Jack
166
.. ... .....
Collier, William
168
Connelly, Lynda
Conrad, Barbara .............. 167
167
.. .........
Conrad, Carl
161
Conrad, Pat . . . .
Cook, Jan .................... 160
Cooper, Irwin ................. .
. . . . . . . . . 163
Cooper, Michael
161
Cooperman, Sheela
Copeland, Sherry ............ 165
Cordes, Don . . . . . . . . . . 162, 75, 58
22, 162, 48
Corey, Fred . .
66, 67, 161, 105
Cotell, Paula
164
Courtney, Carol
167, 40
Crowther, Joseph
162
Czarnecki, Ralph . . . . . . . . .
160
Czerniak, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
161
Czerwonka, Marybeth
64
Chamlin, E. . . .
4, 160, 167, 75, 81,
Dahlman, Jim
93
160
Dahlstrom, Donald
161
Daley, Carol ..
66, 165
Daniels, Pat
167
Dare, Thomas ........... .
167
DaValle, Carol
168
Davidson, Janet
Davie s, Diane
42 , 162, 72
DeMano, Barbara
168
Demith, Pat
66, 164
Dent, Tom
164
Derbes, Ray
165
Deters, Darlene
168
Dethlefsen, Wayne
163
Dews, Robert
168, 40, 54
Dickson, Beth
165
Dieter, Bonnie
166, 57
Dilg, Carol
163
Dolan, Saody
162
Dolnick, Gene
168 , 75
Dorf, Macy
161
Dover, Art .. .
164
Drell, Linda
168
Drennan, Bob
168
Dresher, Sandra
167
Dressler, Steve
Dreyer, Steve
168
Dubel, Rosemary
160 59
Duke, Carole
161
Duncan, Ed ........ .
68, 162
Dunn, Madeline
68, 167
Eagan, Carol
164, 91
Eales, Glenn ........ .
68, 166, 94
Eckel, Barbara
Eckmann, Margaret
165
Edfors, Wesley
168, 4, 66, 112, 47.
Eggert, Sandy
160
166
Eiden, Jane
162
Einswiler. James
165
Ekstrom, Charles
162
Emerson, Joneth
163
Endicott, Eddy
42, 163
Engel, Terry
162, 75, 93, 40
Engstrom, Leonard
167
Enke, Ellen
163
Epstein, Barbara
164
Epstein , Judy
Erickson, James ........... . 67, 165
168
Erickson, Joan . . . . . . . . . .
163
Erickson, Karen
165
Erickson, Kenneth
168
Eriksson, Nancy . . .
162
Eriksson, Ron
160
Esterman, Neil
162
Evans, Judy
167
Eyles, Sue
164
Fallico, Elaine
68, 161
Falstein, Edwina
167, 75
Farrington, Dave
161
Feder, Darryl
66, 162
Feil, Patri cia
88, 161
Feingold, Barry
164
Felcher, Barry
166, 58
Feldman, Frederick
162
Felleson Bonnie
169
Fendt, Finley
166
.........
Fenn, Ronald
50, 66, 160
Ferguson, Shirley
168
Fields, Cathy
168
Fields, Mike
165
Fine, Gary
164, 40
....... ...
Fine, Martin
166
Fink, Richard
64, 162 , 48
Finzel, Louise
Fisher, Mike A.
163
Fisher, Mike L.
164
. .. ... .. .
Fisher, Nicki
169
.........
Fishman, Merle
164
Fosl u nd, Barbara
75, 93
France, Jerry . . . . . . . . . .
Frank Gail ................... 165
168, 40
Frank, Martin
Frantz, Kenneth ....... .. .
... 168
Fredson, Caren
160
Freedburg, Harold
Freedman, Rick ...... . ... .
169
Freeman, Eleanor
166
Freid, Ronald .......... .
163
Froemel, Richard
22, 161,95,45
Fulkerson, Judy
164
Fung, Timothy
162
Fyfe, Lorna . ..
168
Gaan, Leslie
162
Gagliardo, Vera
Gallaga, George
66, 161
Gallowich, Sharon
162
Gannon, James ........ .
Gee, Douglas
Geist, Jerrold ..
169
Georges, James
66, 166, 47
Gerber, Barbara
161
Gerber, Linda
165, 58
Gerut, Rona ld
50, 168 , 40
Getman, Susan
161
Ghetzler, Richard
66, 165
Gigstad, Gay
66, 162, I 05
Gilbert, Fern
75
Giovanelli, R. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
66, 160 168, 39,
Gislason, Danielle
54, 63
166
Glass, Jackie
168, 59
Glass, Sandra
66, 167
Godlove, C. Jane
66, 164
Goetz, Arlene ........ .
......... .
Goetz, Paul
165
Gold, Bob ... .
Goldberger, Ron
164
Golde, Susan
64, 67, 168
Goldfeder, Rona Id
163
Goldfine, Sheila
166
Goldfine, Suzanne ......... .
Goldman, Rochelle
168 , 58
Goldstein , Dan
166, 48
Goldstein, Gary
........ . 165, 95
Goldstein, Linda
166
Goldstein , Natlie
164
Golonka, Dennis
Goode, Ira ...
66, 161
Goodman, Allan
162
Goodman, Elissa . . . . . . . . . . .
66, 168
Gorden, Pat
Gordon, Alvin
68, 168
Gordon, Fayann
167
Gordon, Mike
167
Gordon, Michael
163
Goldman, Rochelle
167
Goren, Judy
160
Gordon, Sandi
161
Gordon, Toni
Goren, Judy
164
Gould, Ina
162
Gould, Pam
167
Gould, Phyllis
66, 161,95.40
Grabow, Kathryn
... 67, 163
Gradman, Tanisse
161
Graeff, Gary
166
Graff, Susan
161
Grant, Bonita
165
Green, Samuel
168
Greenberg, Hedy
64, 67, 161
Greenberg, Myra
168
Greene, Lyle
161 48
Greenman, Richard
167
Greenwald, Sara
166, 94, 95, 48,
Greisdorf, Frances
52
166
Grember, Darlene
93
Griner, Remer
22, 160
Grossman, David
162
Grundwag, Marcia ..
68, 163
Grybow, Sandra
164
Guenther, Earl
66, 162
Gunsaullus, Richard
166
Gustavson, Eunice
167
Gustavson, Ro semary
168
Guttier, Richard
58
Haas, Richard ........ .
165
Habler, Anne
165
Hagstrom, Kenneth
168
Hain , Charles
165
Hampton , Robert
66, 166
Hanley, Sharon
163
Hansen, Robert
161
Harris, Bi ll ......... . .
162
Harris, Jerry
162
Harris, Nick
95
Harri son, Gail
167, 58
Hartel, Roger
67, 163
Haskell, Renee
.. 165
Hass, Howard
161, 75, 93
Haussmann, Bob
163
Haye s, Don
... 166
Hebblethwaite, John
161
Hedberg, Don
162, 84, 92
Hederick, Bob . ,
161
Hedquist, Richard
64, 161
Heeres, Thomas .
167
Hefter, Marlen~
33, 112, 166, 75, 93,
Heinze, Paul
90
166, 67
Helmer, Eric
162 , 40
Hendrickson, Jupy
162
Henriksen, Sharon
Henrotte, Richard
167, IOI, 62
Hensel, Penny
164
Hepburn, Karen
164, 68
Herbst, Christine
165
Herdrich, Nancy
168
Herman, Barbara
163
Herman, James
63, 163, 68
Herrmann, Karen
168
Herzberg, Sharon
166
Hettema, Thomas
168
Heuberger, Steve
42, 165, 40
Hildebrand, Jerry
66, 67, 164,
Hildebrandt, Richard
79
162 , 75
Hill, Dennis
169
Hiller, Claudia
50, 160, 163
Hillstrand, Jacqueline
68, 161
Himelfarb, Ilene
166
Hinckley, M. William
167
Hirsh, Edward
161
Hirsh, Joel
162, IOI
Hirsch, Sharon
168 , 88
Hirschtick, Mike
64 168
Hoffberg, Ira . .
168, 40
Hoffer, Robin
162
Hoffman, Howard
168
Hoffman, Mark
167
Hoffman, Michael
161
Hoffman, Donald
161, 58
H ogan, Tom
164
Hahs, Marguerite
162
Hojnaki, Barbara . . . . . . . . .
165
Hokan son, Larry
166
H olland, Art
66, 160, 161, 72
Holtz, Marilyn
165
..... ....
Holzman, Paul
168 , 48
Hoover, Nancy . . . . . . . . . .
165
Horvitz, Frieda
166
Howe, Rosanne
166
Howell, Melvin
.. 42, 163
Humphrey, Barry
162
Hundreiser, Karen
167, 40
Hunter, Meredith
164, 40
Hyman, Sue
164
Ingersoll, Robert . .
Ingram , Patricia . ... .......... 165
.... 168, 85
Isaac, Walter
163
Israelite, Jerry
..... 168
Iverson, Judith
165
Iverson, Sharon
166, 75
Izard, John
67, 161, 47
Jackson, Judy
166
Jacob, Dorothy .....
161
Jacob, Jerald
164
Jacobs, Susan
166
Jacobs, Warren
160
Jacobson, Harvey
162, 88
Jasobson, Joel
168
Jaeger, Dorothy
167
Jaeger, Gary
160
Janiak, Donald
161
Jann, Irwin
166
Jarol, Sherwin
161
J oelson, Linda
68, 160, 54, 164
Joffe, Judith
161
Johanson, Alice ............ .
166
Johanson, Robert
161 54
Johnson, Carol
165
Johnson, Judith
50, 68, 168
Johnson, Karen
..... 68
Johnson, Lila
66, 160, 166, 54
Johnson, Penny
. . 161
J ohnson, Sallie
213
�·---
~-··
~·-
- -
.
-·
..
-
IND EX
Johnson, Terry
Johnsto n, Jerie
Jonas, Bob ..
J uern, John
Jung, Helmi
Jungwirth, Jim
Kadison, Mickey
Kaiser, Judy
Kaisch, Arlene
Kaiz, Gloria
Kales, Roberta
Kamps, Marcia ...
Karafotas, Phillip
165
164
162
169
68, 167, 95
164
168
166
......... 166
162
. ...... . .. 164
66, 168, 75, 93,
85
Karas, Steve ............ . ...
163
Karl, Lynda
166
Karlson, John ............... . 168
Karol, Paula .. .
Karzen, Lynn
160, 169, 56
Kasch, Joan
165
Kasper, Dale
161
Katz, Barry
163
Kay, June . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
166
Kaye, Sharon
163
Keith, Bonnie
............. 166
Keller, Richard
64, 167, 88, 84
Kelly, Nancy . .
162
Kenaga, Barbara
64, 168
Kessler, Sheila
64, 166, 54
Kettering, Robert
165
Keuper, Gary
168
Kilcullen, Betty
162, 68
King, Roland
161
Kipperman, Dennis
161
Kitchen, James . .
161
Kitt, Pam . . . . . . . . . . . .
166
Kiviluoma, Roberta
67, 164, 94, 48
Klein, Marlene
167, 94, 96
Klem men, Robert .......... .
Kline, Donald ......... . . .
168
Klingbeil, Katharine
165
Klingberg, Nancy
68 , 168
Klingensmith, Robert
166, 81, 88,
75, 76, 93, 48
Klingstedt, Wayne ..
168 , 75, 93
Klocke, Carol ...
165, 61
Knutson, Ralph
66, 162
163
Koch, Tom ............. .
Koff, Michael ........ . .. .
161
162
Kohls, Dorothy
Konitz, Dan ...
164, 40
Konopka, Larry
164, 79, 93, 90
Kornelly, Donald
64, 164
Korsan, John
164, 79
Koseor, Michael
166
Kossof, Gary
......... . .
164
Kostelnicek, Richard
165, 58
Kotarek, Sandra
168, 62
Kozdron, Joan
... '' .... 168
Kranz, Fred
164
Kratzer, Kathy
66, 68 , 163
164
Kraus, Margot
167
Kraus, Richard
Kravitz, Bernie
164
Krawitz, Susana
.. . .. 97, 60
162
Kreisman, Barbara
Kroichick, Gail
''. 164
163, 40, 48, 85
Kroon, Richard
Kruger, Sally
161, 165
66, 162, 47, 61
Krupp, Suellen
166
Kruse, Dick
Kuhl, William
..... 168
167
Kunar, Zorine ...... . . .
Kushner, Mel .. .
Kussman, Diane
160, 168
Kussman , Pat
164
Kyros, Nicholas
165
Ladden, Barbara
LaFrentz, James
161, 79, 90
La Frentz, Robert
Landerman, Sherwin
165, 75
Lannert, Nancy ........ .
68, 167
Lanoff, Ian
161
Lappa, Margaret
163
164
Larner, Shari
165
Larson, Linda ...
Lasine, Donald
165
Lawler, Barbara
168
Lawler, Sandra
169
163
Lehr, Bonnie
163
Leifer, Errol
Lenca, Carl ...
214
Lentz, Marilyn
............. 162
Lerman, Gloria
167
Lerner, Mike ..
64, 164, 52
Leta, Jeanette
166
Letzkus, Howard
164
Levander, Stanley
42, 165
Levee, Linda
168
Levenfe!d, Barbara
161
Levin, Hirsch
165
Levin, Richard
66, 67, 163
Levin, Robert .
161, 92
Levin, Susan ...
165
Levine, Charlene
168
LeVine, Mike
Levinson, Jackie
165
Levison, George
166
Levy, Marcy
163
Lewca, Carl
167
Lewin, Sol ....... ... . .
164
Lewis, M. Arlene .......... 68, 163
Lieberenz, Lynne
160, 161
Liebling, Barry
164
Lillard, Sharron
166
Lilliedahl, John
168
Lindberg, Gladyce
8, 66, 160, 167,
Lindemann, Vera
Linder, Sheila
Lindquist, Eugene
Lindstrom, Don
Lippens, Frances
Lippman, Iris
Liss, Marissa
LoGiurato, Dick
LoGiurato, Robert
Lome, Gail
Longfield, Robert
Lorenz, Barbara
Lotsoff, Craig
Lovering, Jeanne
Lowe , Bob
Luepker, Russell
Lukes, Anthony
Lurie, Alan
Lynn, David
57
161
64, 67, 164
161' 79, 90
165
164
68, 166
165
162
162
163
163, 88, 79, 93 ,
48
162
164
68, 167, 95
163, 75
164
162
162
162, 48
166
Maas, Charles
160, 168, 49
Macaluso, Paul
MacCorkle, Judy
42, 160, 165, 95
Macleod, Phyllis
163
66, I 61, 79, 90
Maeder, Mel
164, 56
Mahoney, Kay
Male, JoAnn . .
162
Mandel, Tom .............. .
168
Mangione, Pete
161
Manz. Linda
164
166
Marcus, Linda
Margolis, Marlene
165
Mark, Arnold
160
160, 161, 92
Marta, Martin
163
Marterie, Diane
166, 67, 85
Martin , Raul
64, 67, 166, 79, 92
Martin, Ron ...
Masek, Betty
162
Masek, Harry
Maselli, Mary
161, 45, 48
164
Massey, Sarina
163, 59
Massing, Ira ........ .
Matheson, J. Scott
164
68, 166
Mattingly, Judy
........... I 67
Maurer, Frank
Max, Sandra
163
161
May, Christine
168
May, Lynn
Mayer, Betty
166, 40
........ . 167
Mayer, Melody
166
Mazz, Alvin
McEnerney, Denise
163
McGinty, Tom
168
McKenzie, Lynne
161
McKillop, Terry
164
McPherson, John
Mehring, Virginia
162, 94, 73
Meinke, Diane
164
Melnick, Barry
161
Meltzer, Sandra
164
Mendels, Dick ..
163, 67, 64
Mendera, Alice
168
Meyerhoff, Beverly
163
Meyers, Andrea
Meyers, Rose . . . ........... . 162
162
Micari, Kenneth
Michonski, Kenneth
163
Miguel, Marcella
64, 168
Mikkelsen, Edward
165, 75, 93
Milkis, Carol
163, 63
Miller, Cary
166
Miller, Diane
169, 97
Miller, Herbert
167, 79, 90
Miller, James
166
66, 161
Miller, Lynn
64, 67, 161
Mills, Roger
Mitchell, Maryl
162
163, 59
Mizruchy, Tina
162, 40, 82
Monarch, Ira
Morse, Richard
165
167
Mueller, Virginia
165
Murphy, Bill ..
66, 160, 167, 75, 58
Murray, James
66, 67, I 61 , 72
Musgrave, Anita
161
Muslin, Lawrence
165
Muth, Steve
162, 95
Nahin, Lois
168
Nannen, Gayle
167
Nathan, Mike
Nathan, Dennis ....... . . .
164
Neal, Robert
162
Neeleman, Yvonne
160, 166
Neimark, Garry
164
Neirinckx. Robert
67, 165, 64
Nelson, Charles
66, 168, 60, 45
Nelson, Fern
166
Nelson, James
165
Newburger, Ronald ........ .
162
Newman, Sandra
162
Newton, Phyllis ..
164
Niemiec, Patricia ........ . .. .
169
Niewiadomski, Jeannette
164
Nix, Jerry ...
Noesen, Kenneth
Nordin, Dennis
Noreen, Marvin ............ .
164
Norling , James
169
Norris, Linda
164
Novitt, Sharon
67, 166
Noyle, Linda .
162
Obenland, Robert
66, 168, h I
Obermaier, Carlyn
I li9
Oberman, Linda
161
Odess, Robert
161
O'Grady, Mary
I h8
Ohren, Nathan
165, 93, 75
Oliver, Robert
160, 94, 68
Olsen, Barbara
163
Olson, Alan
166, I AI, 68
Olson, Barbara
162, 94
Olson, Deanna
163
Opensky, Bonita
160
Ornstein, Bonita
Ort+, Larry
161
Otto, Carolyn
70, 167, 90
Owen, Edward
161
Ozaniec, Joanne
Padon, Gerry
Painter , Pattie
Palm, Robert
Panico, Carmella
Panzella, Sherry
Panzella, Steve
Parker, Sheldon
Parrish, Rick
Pauss, Anita
Pawl, Karen
Penn, Joan
Penner, Alan
Pentland, Edwin
Peppercorn, Mark
164
11>5
166, 79, 93, 90
167
66
162, 166
165
I li3
161
165, 44
166
.. 165
162
160, 163, 48, 84,
91
64, 167
166
164
Perlman, Ralph
Perlow, Judy
Pernitz, Maureen
Persky, Lathleen
168
67, 161
Peters, Marian
164
Petersen, Grant
165
Petersen, John
168
Petersen, Judy
66, 166, 72
Peterson, Carol
64, 67, 163, 90
Petroski, J. Philip
167
Neiffer, Bonnie
Pflaum, William
167, ·~8
162, 92
Pildes, Michael
Pine, Brian ..... .
IM
166, 75
Pinsky, Steve
Pisano, Joan
..... . . . .
167
Pollack, Emanuel .............. 163
Pomerich, Judy
161
Portman, Susan
167, 95
Posner, Bruce
167
Praeger, Gail . . . . . . . . . .
167
Prill, Nancy . . .
160
Pritchard, Carol ....... . .. . .
161
Proesel, Karen
169
Provenzano, Ronald
164
Prytikin, Olivia
Puccio, Frank . . . . . . . . . 64, 67, 166
Racusin, Judith
165
Raffals, Richard
Raith, Rita
'. ''......... 166
166
Ramis, Sandv
161
Rappaport, Diane
168, 90
Reicherts, Philip
167
Reinier, Dennis ....... . .
Reynolds, Elizabeth
167
166
Rezman, Jerry
167
Rhodes, Burton
50, 165, 40
Riccardi, Lydia
Ricci, Neal
22, 162
Rice, Sue ...
166
Richards, Sherrie
Richter, Charles
.... ''....
163
164
Rimmler, Anita
165
Rivard, Douglas
168, 95
Robb, Julie ..
163
Roberts, Samuel
167
Rocca, Dennis
163
Ragin, Neal
163
Romolt, Janice
168
Rose, Carol
165, 59
Rose, Marlene
163
Rosenberg, Sidney
22, 163
Rosenfield, Judy
64, 163
Rosenthal, Jerald
67, 161, 58, 66
Rosner, Philip
161
Ross, Bill
22, 166
Ross, Michael
64, 67, 161
Ross, Steven
68, 162
Rothchild, Nancy
168, 67
Rothmann, Michael
67, 169
Rothman, Mike
..... ' .... 96
Raven, Erica
161
Rubenstein, Rae
66, 162
Rubinstein, Rita
46, 160, 161, 9 1
Ruby, Mike ...
164
Ruesch, Evelyn
164
Rufer, Dennis
166
Russo, James ..
162
Ruttenberg, Harvey
161
Rydl, Lynn ... . .. .
68, 166
Sacomano, Joanne
!65
Sager, Ruth . . .
168, 81, 75, 93, 90
Saken, Stuart
166, 88
Saltzman, Robert
Sandman, Penny
165, 94
Sandstrom, Karen
66, 162
Santner, JoAnn
163
Sayles, Leslie
66, 68, 160, 162,
Schachter, Harriet
47
Schanz, Le Roy
Schappert, Edward
Scheel, Carolyn
Scheibe, Dick
Scher, Ronald
Scherer, Bill ..
Scheunemann, Marsha
Schille, Kathy
Schinzing, Donna
Schippman, Karen
Schnable, Terry .......... .
Schnair, Robert
Schneider, Harlene
Schneider, Patricia
Schnidt, John ........ .
Schoenberg, Jeff
Schramm, Diane
Schuldiner, Sandra
Schulman, Larry
Schultz, Dennis
Schultz, Thomas
Schuttler, Carlyn .... . ... .
Schuyler, Nancy
Schwartz, Carl
Schwartz, Edward
Schwartz, Karen
Schwartz, Mike
Schwarz, Otto . ..
...
167
64, 164
169
167
166
165
168
68, 163
163, 66
165
166
167
168
162
168
163
68, 167
167
167
168
67, 167
66, 160
161
161
162
66, 167
�IND EX
166, 48
Schwied, Suellyn
... 167
Seaman, Sheila
161, 95, 47, 48, 61,
Seegren, Sue
62
Segal, Elaine
160
Seibel, Geri ....... ... . .
Seltzer, Mike
Senger, Karen ......... .
68, 168
Severson, Edward ......... .
166
165, 43
Shabel, Karen
165
Shaffer , Joy .......... .
Shapiro, Robert
163
Shapiro, Marlene
162
Shapiro, Stephen
168
161
Shapiro, Suzanne
163
Shatto, James
167
Shaw, Ronnie
164, 48
Shearn, Allen
165
Shel list, Dan .....
165
Sher, I Jene
169
Sherman, Craig
168
Sherman , Pam ......... . .
168
Shevelenko, Terry
68
Shivley, Paul ......... . . .
Shores, Sandy
161
Shulman, A'an
... 64, 164
Shuman, Ronald
161
Siebel, Geri ..
168
Siegel, Judy
166
Sielski, Robert
168
Silverman, Ellen
165
Silverman, Jeanette
162, 59
Silverstein, Larry
166
Silverstein, Linda
68, 168
Silverstein, Robin
161
Simon, Ronald
162
Sippil, Jeff
Sjostedt, Lennart
160, 168, 88, 75
163
Skolnik, Harry
168
Slutsky , Natalie
67, 167, 94
Smart, Betty
160
Smigiel, Judith
169
Smith, Judy .
66, 67, 162
Smith, Steve
161
Snyder, Barry
Snyder, Gene
164
164
Solomon, June ..... . .. .
66, 163
Spero, Susan
166
Spiegel, Sheila
162
Spivack, Nordy
162
Spi rrison, Con rad ........ .
167
Staar, Wi llard
164
Stadler, Scott
166
Stanbery, James
160, 165
Stein, Jay
66, 67, 168
Steinsifer, Donald
.........
161
Stengle, Betsy
164, 169
Stephens, Bruce
50, 160 , I 63
Stevens, Bonnie
Stevens, Dick
161
Stone, Sheldon
163
166
Stonemark, Frank
50, 160, 163
Stoner, Carol
Strehlow, William
169
161, 58
Stronberg, Mike
22, 167, 52
Sugarman, Mara
Sugarman, Tamara
167
Superfine, Dona ld
64, 166
Suss, Roberta
167
Svedlund , Paula
161, 48
Svejnoha, Judy
165
Swanson, Barbara
161
Swanson, Curtis
164
Swanson, Doris
161
Swanson, Nancy
161
167
Swanson, Roger
169
Sweetow, Alan .......... . .
Swider, Elayne
166
Tannenbaum, Anita
88, 162
Tanner , James
Tasmer, Joan
68
167, 48 , 58, 62
Taxin, Harry
Taylor, Alan
164, 58
165
Taylor, William
167
Tennison , Elaine
167
Terp , Kenneth
Thies, Roberta
164
164
Thigpen, James
168, 75, 93
Thomas , Bob ...
166
Thompson, Edward
163
Thomsen, Karen
163
Tibor, Michael .... ... .. . .
Tinaglia, Ron
168
Tindell, Peggy
167
Tivin, Ilene
166, 40
Torgersen, Jerry
167
Torgersen, Judy
164
Tovell, Nancy
165, 94
Trendier, Robert
168
T ulsky, Claire
165, 94
T urofsky, Charles
160
Uditsky, Daniel
165, 58
Urelius, Gwn . .
66, 68, 161, 61
Varveris , Jame s
162 , 90
Venters, Dace
162
Yerbin, Andrea
168
Veto, Eugene
164, 45, 48, 49, 54
161
Vodian, Renarda
164
Voegt le, Clayton
Yorsatz, Susan
163
42
Yoss, John
163
Wagner, Sharon
Whale, Harold
161
Wales , Jeff ..
167
164, 56
Wallace , Heather
164
Wallace, Shirley
164
Wal lach, Cary
166
Wallach, Fran ces
165, 40
Waller, Carole
68, 168
Wallis, Janet
66, 67, 166, 90
Wanaski , George
88,163,81
Warda , Frank
165
Warda, Phillip
......... 162
Waterloo, Robert
167
Weaver, Bob
167 , 56
Weber, Cynthia
169
Weber, Donald
167
Weber, Nan . .
162
Weber, Sue ...
Webster, Karen
163, 95, 105
Weinstein, Anita
161
Weiss, Barbara
163
Weiss, Bever ly
162 , 58, 66
Weiss, Jerry
66, 167
Weiss, Joan ..
164
Weissman, Sharon
165
Wennerstrom, John
160 , 45, 47. 48.
Wexler, Shelley
59, 60
168
White, Barbara
168
White, Michae l
162 , 195
Widman, Judy
Wiese , Paula
168
Willumsen, Bill
164
Wilson, Allan ..
167
Wil son, Dick
163, 48
Wilson, Patricia
169
Wine, Jill
167
Winoker, Jerry
Winstead, Ray chelle
162
Winter , Clyde
67, 168, 52
Winter , Edmund
160
Wiser, Penny
66, 161
Witcher, Bette
162, 45. 47
Withall, Robin
161
Woh l, Linda
163
Woldman, Barry
162
Wo lf, Lynda
164
Wo lf, Neil ..
165
Wolfe, Victor
167, 85
Wolff, Herb
22, 163 , 45
Wollman, Jack
163, 48
Wolman, Harold
64, 162
Wolpoff, Milford
167, 45, 48
Wolter, Joan
68, 169
Wykowski, Beverly
163
Wynn, Adrienne
Yankuloff, Pamela
*Levin, William
164
Yaver, Dorothy
168
Young, Judith
166
Zehnle, Carol
161
Zeid, Barry ..
163
Zelek, Annette
168
Ziegler, Jerry
167
Ziemba, Mary
165
Zimmer, William
162
Ziven, Mark
160, 40
Zucker, Mike
66, 160, 63, 45, 47
Zweig, Joanne
*Pray, Lelia
late entries
* -
SOPHOMO RES
Abbink, Betty . . . . . . .
173
Abbott, Craig
Abrams, Al . .
Abrams, Roslyn
Accomando, Valerie
Adelman, Joel
Adler, Michael
Ahrens, LaVerne
Ahrens, Mari lyn
Aiello, Mary Jane
Albrecht, Eva
Alder, Howie
Aling, Jacqueline
Allison, Diane
Al port, Susan
Altman, Robert
Ambrogio, Arlene
Anderson, Kay
Anderson, Keith
Anderson, Sandi
Anderson, Stanley
Anderson, Susan
Andrews, Nettie
Ann oreno, John
Antila, Dennis
Appleton, Judith
Arbetman, Linda
Archibald, William
Arden, Neil
Arnoff, Sam
Aronson, Denise
Aronson, Judy
Artelt, Jeanette
Aune, Tom ...
Auer, Robert
175
174
176
175
177
173
172
67
37, 175
172
12, 171, 77
69, 172
173
96, 176
175
177
172
174
69, 174
177
69, 173
56, 65, 171
173
177
73, 174
175
77, 170
67
58, 175
172
172
36, 65, 176
176
174
Bacci, Ray
175
Baldridge, Charles
58, 77, 84, 90
Ba ldridge, Robert
77, 84, 175, 90
Banner , Tom ...
175
Barber, Betty-Ann
20, 66, 67, 175
Barbera , Rosal ie
Baren, Cynthia
68, 171
Barker , Kenneth
Barker, William
87, 172, 90
Barr, John
Barron, Bonnie
175
Bartels, Rodney
60, 175
Basofin, Susan
176
Bass, Mike
178
Baumgartner, Noreen
Becker, Earl
Becker, Sydney
177
Bei lin, Larry
Belgarbo , Wendy
69, 72, 177
Belue, Yvonne
Bendel , Carol
68, 175
Bennett , Susan
67, 175
Bennett, Tom ..
77, 171
Bens on, Carol
171
Benson, Linda
68, 94
Ben son, Raymond
173
Benson, Ronald
177
Benson , Sandra
177
Ben son, T.
69
Berg , Barbara
68, 177
Berger, Diane
Berger, Ira
83, 174 , 177
Berquist , Linda
174
Berkson, Margo
176
Berlin, Sharon
172
Berliner, Rona ld ...... . . .
Berman, Irwin
171
Bernberg, Bruce
60, 173
Bernstein , Eleanor
31, 170
Bernstein , Howard
173
Bernsten, Keith ........ .
177
Bernsten , Robert
62
Bert, MaryAnn
173
Bettey, Bruce
65, 85
Bextel, Donald
178
Bianchi , Ralph
173
Blackstone, Robert
176
Blaisdell, Patricia
172
Blanck, Alice ........ .
173
Blanck, Willmar
Blender, Brian
178
Blender, James
171
Blesser, Pat ...
176
Blumenthal, Edward
175
Bohn, Robert
41, 178
Bolon, Laurence
172
Bolon , Roberta
171
Bookshester, Steven
45, 83, 178
Boosales, James
13, 77, 178
Borchers, Raymond
Borker, Ken ..
175
Boston, Sharon
176
Boyajian, J. Wayne
172
Boyesen, James
83, 77, 176
Brandenburg, Joan
62, 170, 174
Bra un, Barbara
68, 178
Braverman, Susan
175
Brower, Jerry
170
Brei, Sharon
73, 170 , 178
Brende l, Fred
176
Brewer, Georgia
172
Bri ce, Robert
177
Brody, Barry
173
Bromberg, Lee
41, 77, 174
Bronis, Pat
177
Bronstein, Sherrie
170
Brower, Gerald
29 , 170, 172
Brown , Alfred
Brown , Andrea .......... .
178
Brown, Carolyn
177
Brown , Elaine
178
Brown, Harvey
178
Brown, Howard
65, 86, 176
Brown, Peter .......... .
170
Brown , Robert
67, 172
Br uelheide, Gretchen
176
Br uce , Bettey
178
Brusin, Bonne
69, 178
Bub lick, Lynn ...
69, 170, 171
Bu chanan, Gordon
Buchholz, William
83, 176
Burbera, ........... .
176
Burke, Maureen
173
Burnstein, Robert
58, 173
Bursteen, Nina
Burzik, Carolyn ........ .
173
Bush, Diane ..
171
Bylski, John
172
Byron, Jeffrey ........ . .
Cagney, Gloria
. . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Callens, Joan
72
Carlson, Glenn
78
Carlson, Judith
175
Carr, William
86, 92, 176, 92
Casbarian, Paul
64, 178
Catellier, Ronald
36, 65
Chagares, Amanda . . . . . . . . . . . 170
Chamblee, Norman ........ .
Chechopoulos, George
175
Cherry, Gloria
173
Chesrow, Ken
178
Chester, Steven
83, 92, 174
Chojnowski, Richard
64, 67, 176
Christensen, Dave
171
Christensen, Louise
69, 97, 174
Christiansen, Cynthia
178
Christopoulos, Michael
177
Cinman, Raymond
175
Cisar, Joan ...
29, 69, 174
Claassen, Walter
85, 175
Clark, Brian
174
Cleburne, Patri cia
69, 172
Cochran, Robert
Cohen, Sheldon
171
Cohen, Terry
Colitz, James
171
Colman, Bill ........... .
61, 170
Comitor, Lynda
172
Cooper, James
175
Copeland, James
178
Cordes, Jon
177, 90
Corey, Ron
176
Corman, Heloise
62, 69, 170 , 176
Cosmas, Steve
87, 177
Costoplos, Pri scilla
51, 170, 171
Council, Martha
175
Creager, Kermit
176
Crosby, Dennis
77, 171
Crowley, Bill ........ .
83, 174
Cunningham, Sheila
173
Curtiss, Colleen
172
Curtiss, Dennis
175
Cuser, George
177
Cyburt, Ray ........... .
173
Daglas, Artemis
68, 175
Dag las, Iris ...
68
Dahl, Dennis .
176
Dahlin, Nancy
Dahlquist, Jim
173
Dalen, Susan
62, 170
215
�IND EX
172
178
177
176
178
83, 175
175, 68
Davis, Bronson
172
Davis, David ..
70, 87, 174
Deck, Bob
173
Deibel, Thomas
177
Deleskiewicz, Bru ce
Dell'Aringa, Nancy .. 69, 169, 170,
177
178
DeMartino, Dominic
68, 177
Demas , Marcia ........ .
171
Demlow, Sherry
92
Denkman, Fred
Denkman, William .. 58, 77, 83, 175
DesEnfants, Mary Ellen
173
Deutsch, Rhonda
172
DeVeirman, Karen
49, 85, 175
Dilg, Bruce ....
172
Dingman, Patricia
41, 171
Ditkowsky, Carole
66, 69, 176
Djidich, Roberta
173
Dobrowolski, Dennis
174
Dolezal, George
69, 176
Doner, Lynda
77, 170, 174
Donile, Dean
172
Dorband , Ron
173
Dorman , Judith
176
Draglas, Iris ...
Dressel, Joyce
31
Dritlein, Joan
178
Dubman, Olive
174
Duboff, Susan
58, 64, 167
DuBow, Seymour
170, 177
Duffey, Beverly
...... 67, 178
Duren, Marvin
62, 65, 171
Dziadula, Judy
58, 174
Ea Jes, Bruce ...
31, 178
Eaman, Nancy
171
Edelson, Larry
178
Eden, Don ...
Edwards, Donald
Ehlers, Barbara
175
Eh~ensaft, Kenneth
177, 87
Ehrensaft, Phil
170
Eidenberg, Dorothy
174
Eilers, Donald
77, 87, 172, 90
Eischen, Beth Margaret
176
Eisen, Richard
177
Eisenberg, Sandra
..... 176
Elke, Jacqueline
68, 69
Elkin , Elaine ..
27, 68, 69
Elkin , Ellen
41, 85, 177, 90
Elkins, Stephens
36, 68, 173
Elya, Marilyn
41, 51, 57, 174
Enberg, Anita
69, 94, 175
Engstrom, Pamela
171
Epstein, Jay
Erickson, Larry
93, 174
Esbrook, John
177
Ettinger, Toby
178
Evans, John
173
Evans, Larry ...
172
Evans, Myrna ..
175
Evey, Sharon
174
Factor, Ronald
Fagerstrom, Penelope
177
Fahey, Richard
Fajn or, Robert
120, 170
Faraci, Andy . .
171
Faust, Stephen
41, 77, 172
Feinberg, Marvin
58, 64, 173
Feinberg, Robert
41, 174
Feinzimer, Mike
41, 67, 83, 171
Feldman, Kenneth
49
Feldman , Kenneth
... 49
Fenn, Michael . . .
. ... 65, 174
Ferd man, Jeanne . . . . . . . . .
177
Ficks, Ron . . .
171
Fimoff, Susan . . . . . . . . . .
174
Fink, Terry
176
Firmiss, Barbara ....... .... 69, 176
Fisher, Bi ll
I 73, 177
Fisher, Larry .... .. ............ 49
Flaherty, Carol . . . . . . . . . .
69, 178
Focht, Nancy . . . . . . .
172
Fogel, Robert
175
Ford, Thomas
. . . . . . . . . . . 178
Forsberg, Doug las . . . . .
173
Dallia, Lawrence
David, Victor
Davidson, Mike
Davis, Ann
Davis, Barbara
Davis, Bob
21G
France, Adrienne . .. . . .. . .
Frands, S.
.... .
57, 170,
Frank , Tamara
Franks , John
... 45, 94,
Freda, MaryAnn
Freed, Nina ..
41, 57 ,
...... 69,
Freres, Sharon
Friedman, Frank
..... 31,
62, 69,
Friedman, Joan
Friedman, Marsha
62, 68,
Friedman, Randy
Frisk, Gary ..
67, 77, 86,
Fung, James
Gain, Allen
Galioto, Sam
58, 87,
Gallaher, Kenneth
62,
Glasky, Gloria
Garcia, Judith
Garro, Joseph,
Garro, Robert ...
Gelfand, Inez
Gelfand, Sandi ........ .
Gelfand, Warren
Gerber, Allan ............... .
73,
Gibson, Barbara
Giovanelli, Raymond
Gitelis, Susan
Giuirtz, S....... ............ .
Glade, Tom
Glading, Keith
96,
Glass, Sue
........ .
Glassman, Sherwin
Glaude, Paulette ....... . . 170,
Glazer, Robert
68,
Godemann, Sharon
68, 69,
Godfriaux, Mary .
62,
Gold, Marcia
62, 68, 69,
Goldberg, Sydney
173
69
172
171
174
178
178
175
171
176
175
176
177
178
173
171
173
116
175
175
174
177
176
176
174
67
174
176
178
171
174
174
170
173
94,
177
62, 67, 178
84, 177, 90
69, 175
174
69
175
68, 172
62, 172
52, 177
172
57, 178
51' 68, 177
176
77, 177
Goldfarb, Linda
Goldman, Paul
Goldman, Sandy
Goldman, Sue
Goldsmith, C.
Goldstein, Arla
Goldstein, Geraldine
Goldstein, Loretta
Goldstein, Louis
Goldstein, Roberta
Goldstein, Sandy
Gooding, Marilyn
Goodman, Stuart
Goodmonson, Robert
Gopperton, Judy
62, 175
Gordon, Joan ........ .
17b
Gordon, Norman
171
Gore, Art ..
170, 176
Gorenstein, Stewart
172
Gorman, Terry
47 , 175
Goss, Denise
61,62,69, 170, 171
Gould, Barbara
171
Goush, Diana
37, 58, 171, 90
Green, Arnold
3 I , I 73
Green, Marcia
62, 69, 172
Greene, Dale
69, 175
Greene, Gari-Sue
173
Greenberg, Fern
172
Greenspon, Judy
176
Gregory, Teddy ...
79, 174
Grosky, Reid .. .
173
Gross, Shirley .. .
172
Grubb, Jeanne
178
Guenther, LeRoy
175
Gunn, Charlene ...
69, 175
Gustafson, Janet
174
Gustin, Maurice
177
Gutbrod, Larry
172
Gutsmiedl, Patricia
178
Hallam, Kenneth
178
Halperin, Lenny
Halpern , Robert
64, 85, 173
Halvorsen, Reed
176
Handwerker, Tom
95, 176
Hansen , Susan
170, 87
Hardel, Geoffrey
87, 175
Hardt, Brian ...
Harper, Fred
Harper, Michael
62, 173
Harri s, Caredith
41, 55, 69, 177
Harris, Fran
Harris, Illa
Harris, Mike ................. .
Harris, Richard
171
Harrison, Barbara
174
Hartman, Sandra ......... . 69, 176
Hauser, Helen
Hauser, Ronald
175
Hawkins, James
176
Hawkins, Paul
175
Healy , Gerald ...
173
64, 81, 176
Hedstrom, Randy
Hehn, Cary .
174
Heinz, Jay
........ .
......... . 175
Heinz, Richard
Helt, Robert ............ .
Hendriks, Barbara
171
Henri chs, Barbara
......... 172
Henricho, Barbara ........... . 73
Henry, Susan
178
Herbo ld, Arlene
69
Herrmann, Paul
65, 177
172
Herzog, Susan
173
Hess, Carl Bud
178
Hibbert, Nancy
Higginson, Donald
178
Higgs , Glenn
171
Hilfman, Louis ..
85
176, 90
Hill s, Daniel
Hillsberg, Patricia
.... 57
Hirsh , Marilyn
37, 45, 61
Hirte, Bru ce
173
Hoag , Peter ..
58, 85, 177
Hodges, Joyce
174
177
Hodgson, Michael
Holfmann, L.
. 77
65, 171
Hogan, Louanne
174
Hojnacki, Susan
171
Hoke, Joan .....
55, 65, I 25
Honig, Mike
177
Houck, Eileen ...
.. 79, 92, 173, 92
Howard, David
Howe, Gregory
173
Hutchings, Bill
30, 68, 178
Hyman, Helene
Irwin, Gerald
65, 175
lsel , Richard ............ . 178, 77
170
Iversen, Valerie
59, 68, 173
Iverson , Judy
Katien, Edward
175
Katz, Barbara
55, 171
Katz, David
85, 173 , 90
Katz, Lawrence
60, 170
Kaufman, Melinda
57 , 174
Kamp, Sandra
178
Kennedy, Adrienne
47 , 170
Kilcullen, Frederick
171
Kirkpatrick, Craig ........... . 173
Kirschner, Judy .
64, 177
Kirshner, Robert .......... 85, 172
Kiso , Elizabeth
172
Kitch, Jim
175
Kittredge, Robert . . . . . . . . . 87, 177
Klaveter, Linda
69, 175
Kleiman, Barbara
175
Klein, Judith
Klein, Leon
171
Klingbeil, Paul
170
Klopp, Rona Id
64
Knight, Mack
175
Knowles, Mary
41 , 69, 173
Koch, Norman
176
Koehler , Ronald
Kofoed, Jackie
68, 85, 170, 173
Kolderup, Barbara
68, 176
Kolleck, Roger
173
Komar, Jacqueline
177
Kooperman, Alan
171
Kosdon, Greer . .
69, 177
Koseor, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . 83, 171
Kottmeier, Kent
173
Krader, Howard
77, 174
Kramarczyk, Robert
65, 170
Kreinick, Stephen
172
Kreiner, Dennis
176
Kreiter, Mike
175
Kremer, Joe ............ .
52, 173
Kretschmar, Nancy
178
Kroll, Larry
Kroon, Judy ....... . .
55, 176
Kryski , Valerie
174
Kuehn, Wayne
177
Kuester, Sharon .............. . 176
Kutck, Barbara ........ .
174
Kuznicki, Patricia
56, 175
177
Jacobs, Janice
170
.Jacobson, Janice
60, 170
Ja cobson, Roger
35, 170, 175
Jaeger, Renata
177
Jaman , Ronald
177
Janessa, Bob
173
Janis, Michael
172 77
Janse, Jan
77
Jenkins, Judie
71
Jensen, Marianne
Jensen, Marilyn
Johnson, Beverley ........ . 28, 72
70
Johnson, Brian
75
Johnson, Emma
85, 76
Johnson, Gordon
Johnson , Janice
75
Johnson, Joanne
32, 56, 74
Johnson, Judy
78
Johnson, Linda
75
Johnson, Penny
18 , 87, 78
Johnson, Ron
72
Jones, Earl
72
Jornd, Ronald
73
Josefson, Karen
56, 72
Juern, Arlene
41, 78
Julius, Betty
71
Kadish, Judy .....
78
Kalfen, Barbara
175
Kalmis, Lynn ...... .. .
174
Kalmon, Cynthia
171
Kamensky, Paul
Kane, Sheila
175, 87
Ka nofsky, Jeff
69, 172
Ka pch inski, Dorothy
175
Kaplan, David
Kaplan , Diane ......... .
Kaplan, Myra
176
Kardoff, Susan
Ka rel, Barbara
174
68, 176
Karlesky, LaVerne
62, 178
Karlov, Linda
173
Karoff, Barry
64, 172
Karpman, Irene
Karr, Tom
178
........ .
89, 171
Kastil, Gayle
Kathe, Eugene ........ .
176
Laing, Sandy ........... .
69, 172
Lamme, Robert .. .
85, 179
Landerman, Myrna
121
Lannutti, Albert
Lantz, Linda
..... . . .. .. 173
Lantz , Richard
173
Larson, Carolyn ........ .
178
Lascody, Larry
177, 90
La Scola, Nancy ........ . .
Laskov , Rochelle
69, 172
LaVay, Susan
171
Layden, Diane
69, 175
Lazaar, John
177
Lazar, Emil ..
. .. 174, 26
Learner, Leslie
............ 176
Leavey, Frank
Lees, Marilyn
........ .
69, 171
Lehman , Caroline
172
Lehman , Judith
56, 69, 172
Lemanski , Sandra
69, 176
LeMieux, Yvette
57, 94, 174
Leon, Joy
173
Leonard, Susan
177
Lev, Jeffrey
92
Levin, Barbara
176
Levin, Bi ll
........ .
64
Levin, Robert
52 , 85, 175
Levine, Ellen
LeVine, Susan
Levinson, William
178
Lewin, Manya
178
Liberti, Annemarie
170
Licausi, Concetta
172
Lindemann, Leroy
Link, John
177
Lippens, Patricia
178
Lis, Marion ...
41, 59, 175
Lissner, Lawrence
41, 55, 34, 175
Little, Thomas
Lockwood, Glenn
175
Lodal, Christa
174
Loutsch, Pennie
21, 69, 173
Lowe, Patric
171
Lubeck, Rita .............. .
177
Lueder, Carol
67, 175
Lundberg, Carl
175
�IND EX
Lyon, Howard Curtis
174
McAvoy, Pat
69, 31, 170
McBrayer, Barry
McCaleb , Tom
177
McCarthy, James
175
McClendon, Loren
McColloch, Mary
173
McCul lough , William
174
Magnus, Michael
8S, 92, 172
Maguire, Michelle ........ .
Mahaffey, Craig
S8, 178
Mahnke , Mary Ann
41 , SI, 67, 176
Manassa, Diane
178
Mangum , William
171
Manzardo, Dennis
171
Marak , Lenita
178
Marcotte, Thomas
173
Marcus , Fern
68, 173
Marcy, Robin
17S
Marines, Peter
176
Marino, Lee Ann
17S
Mark, Marvin
17S
Mark, Robert ......... .
SS, 176
Marnstein, Marshall
67, I 7S
Marshall, Penelope
176
Martin , Dwaine Alan
176
Martin, Carol
45, SI, 61, 172
Martin , Jeffrey
172, 90
Martino, Connie
SI, 59, 64, 174
Masaracchia, Joseph
65, 174
Masek, Richard
84, 173
Masters, R. Ted
46, 87, 171
Matheson, Myra
69, 174
Mattson, Margaret
17S
Matzick, Ken
28, 49, 6S, 87, 178
Mau, Bruce .. .
171
May, Virginia
69, 170
Mazer, Stuart
171
Meadows, Roberta
Meadow s, Teddie
17S
Mehrholz, John
176
Meierhoff, Jon ........ .
S8, 176
Miesner, Robert
176
Me lamed, Mitche ll
49, 177
Melehes, Barbara
S6, 29 , 172
Melendon, Loren
171
Me ltzer, Pamela
176
Menconi, Sandra
SI, 94, 171
Mendel, Lois
61, 62, 171
Merriman, Steven
177
Mertes, James
178
Meyer, Howard
172
Meyers, Judy
173
Micon, Ronald
58, 178
Mikolay, Raymond
65, 172
Miller, Alison
Mil ler, Donna
4 I , 69, 72, 8, I 7 S
Mi ller, Jaye
72
Miller, Jim
Miller, Margo
41,62,72
Mil ler, Paul ..
174
Miller, Peggy
69, 178
Mi ller , Tom
Mills, Larry
41, 83, 77, 178
Mi lstein , Terrene
28, 177
Minkus, Dave
......... 171
Miresse, James
41, 17S, 86, 77
Mitchell, G!oria
69, 176
Moldofsky, Howard
26, 173
Monson , Walter
172
Morgan, Linda
172
Morrison , Fred
......... 171
Morten, Stanley
172
Mue ller, Pete
176
Mueller , Sandra ........ .
176
Muel ler, Ulrike
178
Mul len, Howard
173, 90
Murlas, Joan
51, 12, 174
Nack, Dorothy
173
Nad ler, Edward
6S, 20 , 36, 176
Naftulin, Mari lyn
172
Nechtman, Eileen
176
Neer, Dave .......... .
77, 176
Neimer, Barbara
SI, 177
Nelson, Constance
64, 175
Nelson, James Allen
Nelson, James T.
Nelson, Karen
69, 31, 177
Nelson, Terry
Nessel, Bari
... 69, 172
Neumann, Bi ll
174
Neumeister, JoAnn
174
Newman, Shona ............ .
174
Nieder, Robert .
177
Nison , Steve
176
Norgan, Kenneth
41, 45, SS, 58, 174
Novotny, Joseph
Novotny, Ronald ........ .
17S
O'Donnell, Mary
S7, 176
Oehlberg, Georgia
69, 177
O'Grady, Mary
Olmsted, Stephen
172
Olsen, Gary . . .
52, 62, 172
Olson, Walter ............ 6S, 173
Omachel, Richard
173
Oppenheim, Joel
61, 8S, 170
Oquist, Susan
Orbach, Sandra
172
Orton, Tony ............ .
I 78
Orzeske, Wayne
176
Osborn, Susan
37, 176
Oserman, Steven
60, 72
Ostermeier, Margaret
94, 176
Overton, Nancy
173
Palcheck, Theresa
176
Palm, Sandra
178
Palmer, Bonnie
68, 170
Palumbo, Tony ..
177
Panico, Nina
174
Paquet, Da le ..
I 78
Parisi, Luci lle
Patzold, Fred
Paul, Patricia ........ . 41 , 95, 172
Paul, Susan
69, 171
Pearson, Alan
52, 58, 67, 171
Pedersen, James
Penelle, Pete
177
Perlman, Eileen
170, 173
Peterson, Don
171
Peterson , K.
68
Peterson, Nan
175
Peterson , Richard
S8, 85, 8, 170,
172, 90
Peterson, Sharon ............. .
Pfeifer, Jerry
61, 178
Pflieger , Donald
49, 64, 79
Pflieger, Gail
Pflieger, Mary
Phi llips, Claudette
97, 176
Phi llips, Mary
175
Pinkerman, John ........ .
Pintacura, Renne
Pohl, H. Howard
171, 77
Pollack, Earl ......... .
41, 73
Pollice, Delores
Pollice, Terry
171
Polster, Robert
174
Ponto, Dick
Portnoy, Stu a rt ....... . .
177
Potrue , Robert
175
Povitsky, Morris
Powell , Bruce ........ .
177
Price, Norman
I 71
Proft, Lawerence
170, 175
Puccinel li, Jim
49 , 92, 75
Puerkel, Bonita
178
Racana, Lawrence
86, 174
Radtke, Thomas ......... .
6S
Rajski , Ronald ......... .
72, 90
Ra kos , Sharon
37, 173
Rakowski, Thomas
176
Rand, Jaynet
174
Ransom, Lyle
lb, 35
Ranscom, Scott
Rasmussen , Rey ........ .
Rasmussen, Robert
177
Ravine, Lynn ...
177
Raymond , Connie
71, 9S
Reading, Nancy
71
Recher, David
41,83 ,71,77
Reda , James
Redding, Dennis ......... . 177, 91
Regan, Terry . . . . . . . . . .
173
Rehwaldt, Richard
77, 176
Reich, Myrna
69, 176
Reichert, Diane
51, 57
Reicherts, Jim
83, 77, 178 , 90
Reinger, Roger
175, 90
Reinier, Geraldine
177
Reinke, Wi lliam
172
Rest, Zelda ......... .
175
Rhodes, Robert
171
Rice, Patricia
SI, 69, 171
Richards, Donald
Richmond, Linda
30, 177
Ridings , Nancy ............. . 176
Rieff, Melvyn
65
Riefstahl, Lois ......... .
177
Rieser, John ........ .
178
Rifkin, Bennett ........ . .
172
Rite, B.
69
Ritter , Edward ........ .
176
Ritter, Lucille
69, 172
Ritter, Roger ...... . . .
171
Rodman, Sue ........ .
178
Rome , Mallory ......... .
68, 173
Ronner, Karen
178
Roock, Karen
172
Ro senthal, Arlene
69
Rosenthal, Glenn
6S, 36, 177
Rosich, Stephen
Rosinski, Justyna
.. 175
Ross , Susan .. .
69
Roth, Mary ........... .
Rothholtz, Michael
83, 178, 79
Rothman , Miriam
62, 69, 174
Roubinek , Brian
175
Rowan , Eugene
172
Rowe, Connie
173
Rudich, Analee
41, 68
Rudich, Ronald
51, 69, 173
Rusch, Carole
Russo, Joyce
174
Sabey, Edward
176
Sachnoff, Robert
175
176
Sachs, Janet
170, 172, 73
Sack, Ruth
Sacks, Richard
171
Saco ma no, Louisa
I 73
Sacomano, Mary
.... ...... .
174
Saflarski, Barbara
171
Safranic, Jim
176
Sajdera, Mitchell
174
Sakover, Jerry
178
Saletko, Bob
172
Samole, Myron
67, 77, 87, 177
Santore, Peggy
. . . . . . . . . 172
Sargeant, Marilyn
173
Saso, Martin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
176
Saunders , ertrude
45, 62, 18, 172
Savaqe, James
....... 52, 176
Savn~r, David
52, 172
Sawyers, Gary
83, 177, 91
Saxon. Susan
I 77
Schada, Steven
77, 87, 172
Schaeffer, David
87, 173
Schaeffer, Eugene
49, 170, 178, 90
Schallman, Sandra ............ 177
Schandling, Fred
177
Scharf, Charles
84, 177
Schayer, Susan
69, 174
Scherer, Mary
68, 176
.... 69
Schesky, R,
Schiff, Rosanne
41 , 5S, 68, 172
Schlau, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
177
Schmitt, Bernard
176
Schneider, Me lody
65, 177
Schneider, Sharon . . . . . . . . .
174
Schneiderman, Jerry
Schodin, Paul
178
Schoene, Sandra
68, 171
Schramm, Ann
68, 30, 94, 178
Schramm, Virginia
29, 31, 176
Schroeder, Joanne
176
Schroeder, Ronald
174
Schulman, Diane
Schulman Larry
Schulte, Ralph ............. .
172
Schultz, Sharon
174
Schurz, Laurie
176
Schwan, Carol
Schwartz, Allen
Schwartz, Susan
69, 173
Scott, Nancy . . . . . . 56, 31, 32, 174
Scozzola, Barbara
I 72
Searing, Edward
172, 90
Sears, Joel . .. . .
64, 171
Sedlacek, William
174
Seedorf, Susan
I 78
Seeley, Carol Ann
171
Segalla, Alberta
21, 31, 172
Segal, Barbara . . . . . . . . . .
69, 176
Seitler, Helene
47, 172
Selby, Richard
..... 65, 174
Selby, Robert
.... 85, 170, 171
Senger, Carole
69, 177
Shaeffer, D . . . . ............. .
Shandling, Fred
Shapiro, Jerry
173
Shapiro, Philip
173
Shapiro, Sandra
69, 177
Shapiro, Winifred
61, 171
Sheffield, Roger
173
Sheldon, Judith
51, 34, 171
Sher, William ........... .
171
Shifris, Carol
173
Sholin, Judy
5 I, 68, 177
Shores, Sharon . .
69, 170, 173
Shulman, Richard
177
Shuman, Leslie ......... .
Shurley, Janice
171
Sieber, Dolores
68, 36, I 7S
Siegel, Joanne
3 I, I 73
Siegel, Richard
175, 90
Silverman, Marsha
29, 173
Silverstein, David
41, 174
Silverstein, Richard
178
Simmons, Ronald
172
Simon, Barbara ..
69, 174
Simonsen, Marie (Marylu)
172
Sims, Dewey ..
172
Sims, BettylJo
61, 171
Singer, Carol .......... .
41, 176
Singer, Gerald
176
Sitman, Robert
177
Sklar, Linda ........ .
62, 30, 173
Slack, Jim
49 , 172
Slotky, Bonnie
174
Sletten, Susan
178
Smith, Bill .......... . .
Smith, Carol
69, 173
Smith, Gail ...
69, 172
Smith, Mary ..
174
Smith, Tom
176
Smith, Victoria
61
Smith, Wi.lliam
17S
Sodermann, Bill ......... .
62, 177
Sosnowski, Kenneth
177
Sorenson, P....
69
Soquet, Larry
171
Spagat, Fern ..
62, 171
Speichert, Pat
174
Spiegel, William
176
Spinnato, Anthony
178
Spirrison, James ......... . 171, 77
Stadelmann, Joan
171
Stapelfeld. Liz
5 I, 69
Stark, Thom ........ . ... .
58, I 7S
Stegmeyer, John
Stein, Fran
69, 178
Stein, Louann .......... .
177
Stein, Narlene
177
Steinberg, Merle
177
Steinert, Roslyn
Stengl, Robert
.......... 6S
Stern, Arlene
62, 178
Stetz, Rona Id
174
Stevens, Craig
171
Stille, Judy
S6, 173
Stille, Pat
32, 174
Stiska, Eveline
95, 112
Stone, Peggy
175
Stone, Richard
178
Strauss, Freddie
41, 171
Strom, Arlene
171
Strouse, Gayle
176
Struck, Richard
174
Strumph, Mary Ellen
175
Stryker, Karen
41, 68, 72. 177
Stuhl, Norman
67, 170
Stun kel, Barry
171
Subrin, Larry
I 7S, 77
Sucherman, Sheryl
173
Suckow, Joan
176
Sulanka, Susan
170, 175
Sullivan, Michael
176
Sunstei n, Steve ........ .
17S
Swanson, Charlotte
94
Swanson, Dale
79, 94, 178
Sylvester, Howard
60, 178, 90
Taendler, Irene
Taite!, Steven
Tankus, Donna
Taylor, Grant
Taylor, Susan .... . . . . .
Templer, Gary
Tensik , S.
Thoma, Cheryl
17S
177
171
170
6S, 174
67
177, 94
217
�--
---- -
-
- -----·--··"- -
i
IND EX
Thomas, Virginia
51, 172
Thommes, Robert
65, 175
Thorsen, Alice
62, 95, 175
Ticha, Robert .. _.
.. ....... 174
Tiltges, Leo . . .
. . . . . . . . . 175
Tobias, Terry .. .
177
Tobiaski, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
Tobin, Thomas . . . . . . . . . .
173
Topper, Marcia
178
Traff, John . . . .
172
T ra iforos, Louis
173
Track, Cyril
......... _.
178
T rommer, Pamela . . . .
64, 176
T ropstein, Donna . . . . .
177
Trufant, Barbara
51, 170, 177
Tumk, Donald ... .
Tune, James .. .
65, 86, 171' 77
.......... 172
Tunkl, Donald
Tworoger, John
Udelson, Joseph
171
Uhlir, Kathy .. ..
173
Uhr, Janet
64,67,171
Unterschuetz, Ronald
Usow, Allen
64, 171
Uzemack, Noel
176
Valfer, Joyce
171
Va lzano, John
64, 47, 94, 174
Van, Deborah
51, 68, 171
Vedder, Karen
178
Verhunce, Judy
178
Viere, Judy . ...
170, 178
Virgilio, Carol Ann
176
Von Holdt, Janice
94, 171, 47
Voss, Madelynn
178
Vrablik, Linda ...
175
Wade, Susan . .
Wadler, Elaine
29, 175, 176, 41
Wadsworth, Sandra
175
Walsh, Joe
171,52,62
Wanke, Gary
68, 178
Warda, Suzanne
172
Warkenthien, Henry ...
69, 172
Warren, Lorina
... 64, 173
Washkuhn, Wilson
176
Wasley, Richard
170
Wasley, Robert
36, 68, 171
Wedge, Jean ....
178
Wegerman, Bob
67, 97, 178, 41
Wegl, Marilyn ....
175
Weichmann, Bonnie
Weinberg, Sharon
.... .. .... . 173
176
Weiner, Dan .. .
174
Weiner, Fred
... . ... . . . . .
178
Weinstein, Barry
178, 90
Weisberg, Leon
178
Weise, Sandra ......... .
173
Weiss, Hannah
174
Weiss, Penny ...
174
Weiss, Robert
.... 177, 86, 91
Weiss, Steven ..
171
Weldon, Lynn ..
........... 178
Wenzel, Earl
174
Wenzel, Paul
Werner, Marilyn ... 51, 67, 94, 177
171
Wernikoff, Barry
170, 176
Wesley, Jack ....
.. - .. . . 170, 65
Wesley, Shirley ..
77, 175
Westland, Richard .. . ..
.......... 174
Weymer, Stanley
Whelan, John .. .
... 174, 56
White Darlene
172
Whisler, Carol . .
.. . .. 173
Wicker, Barbara
..... - .. 172
Widen, Robert . . ...
Widinski, Paul
Wieska, Allen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 176
Wiig, Roberta
. . . . . 175, 65
Wiktor, Marcia
......... .
173
Wilke, James ..
..... .. .... 177
Willert, Diana
45, 61
Williams, Kenneth
. . . . . . . . . . 172
Williams, Pamela
171, 83
Williams, Paul . .
..... 177
Williams, Sally
173
Williamsen, Wayne
170, 57
Winer, Ellen
175
Wirth, Diane . . .
77, 178, 90
Wirtz, Henry . . .
12, 77, 86, 178
Wise, George
170
Witt, James ...
20, 171
Witzel, Janice
.. 67, 178
Wold, Donna ...
218
Wolff, Robert ........ .
177
Woods, Carole
12, 177, 41
Worthington, Charles
176, 92
Wray, Steve ....
173
173
Wurmser, Rita
Yesinick, Ferne
171, 55
Zahn, Diane
177
........ ...
Zalud, Donna
177
Zaphiro, Pat ...
173
178
Zastrow, Don ..
..... 96, 178
Zehner, Marylouise
172
Zeinfeld, Steve
Zeitlin, Martin
173, 58
174
Zelkowitz, Merle ........ .
178, 92
Zender, Robert
Zengler, John
172
Ziegler, April
Zimberoff, Sharon
... 69, 172
Zimka, Leonard
69, 173
Zimmer, Gale ...
Zimmerman, Dean
174
177
Zlotnik, Alan
Zolezzi, Joyce
32,51, 177
Zowe, J.
67
FRESHMEN
Akerstrom, Leif
2, 16, 59, 184
Albert, James . . . . . . . . .
86, 182
Alter, Steven
182
Alton, Susan
68, 36, 186
Amsterdam, Janice ..
180
Anderson, David
60, 87, 186
Anderson, Gretchen
Anderson, Marvin
61, 87, 184
Anderson, Norman ........ .
183
Anderson, Patricia
181
Anderson, Roy
181
Anderson, Walter
64, 185
Andrews, Fred
183
Apelian, Barbara . . . . . . . . . 64, 183
Arbetman, Tamara
69, 187
Archibald, Julie
180
Arentz, Hope
179
Argentar, Stuart
.. 64, 185
Armstrong, Paulette
186
Arnold, Allyn ...
41, 68, 181
Arnstein, Ann
183
Arnston, Robert
67, 185
Artwick, Frederic
84, 180, 78
Ascher, Al Ii son
185
Austin, Diana
67, 182
Averbach, Alvin
84, 18 I, 79
Avola, Norma
Axelrod, Barbara
184
Babendererde, Martin
186
Backus, Virginia
183
Badar, Eugene
64, 180
Bair, Charles ..
182
Baitcher, Howard
64, 181
Baker, Charles
41,182,78
Baker, Dennis
60
Ballou, Merrily
181
Balonick, Melvin
78, 186
Barkin, Dale
69, 184
Barnett, Jane
181
Barnett, Lynn
183
Barnow, Alice
186
Barranco, Jack
183
Barron, Frances
181
Bartsch, Jeannette
69
Basara, Sharon
135
Baumhardt, Larry
185
47, 185
Bea uchamp, Sheryl
180
Becker, Barbara
180
Becker, Michael
84, 180, 90
Beddia, Thomas
Beezy, Bru ce
186
Behr, Donna ..
Bellus, Stuart
185
Bell, Charles
64, 187
Belue, Wayne
Bender, Carol
Bendoff, Bruce
181
Benedict, Michael
61, 184
Benson, Carol
180
Benson, Christina
69, 183
Bentkower, How a rd
60, 86, 180
Beren s, Ray ...... 41, 84, 78, 186, 90
........... 68, 186
Berg, Barbara
Berger, Donald . . . . . . . . .
183
Berger, Howard
Berger, Steven
183
Berk, Richard
182
Berka, Alice . .
69, 184
Berloznik, Joan
182
Bernat, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
I 87
Berndt, Bi II . . .
182
Bernsten, Steve . . . . . . . . . .
78, 181
Bert, Jeannie . .
68, 185
Betts, John . . . . .
180
Bilton, Ellen . . .
183
Bishop, Paul
84, 180, 91
Bistolfo, Peggy
69, 182
Blake, Doris . . . . . . . . . . .
181
Blaul, Kathryn
68, 187
Block, David
67, 186
Block, James . . .
181, 87
Bloch, Janet
67, 52, 187
Bloom, Carol
.. .......
184
Blumberg , Ann
..........
184
Blumenthal, Carole
184
Bolin, Fredric
......... 187
Bolka, Sandra
..........
180
Bollinger, William
64, 60, 181
Bond, Karen
181
Barcia, Kenneth
84, 184
Borisof, Joanne
180
Boukas, James
78, 185
Bourgerie , Suzanne ........ . 72, 184
Boyansky, Marla
180
Boyko, Sharon
185
Brandt, James
184
Brautigam, Jay . .
84, 78, 181
Braverman, Starr
62, 186, 61
Breen, Arlis
182
Brei, Truda . . .
69, 184
Brenner, Melvin
............ 184
64, 78, 187
Brietzke, Paul
Bro, Kenneth
67, 182
Brody, Lawrence
64, 61
Bromberg, Gail
Brooks, Marlene
184
Broniarczyk, Ronald
Brooks, Roberta
61, 182
Brown, Donald
183
Brown, James
183
Brown, Robert
84, 184
Brownstein, Neill
78, 185, 90
Brummett, John
179
Brusin, Dolores
69, 186
Brusman, Terrie
187
Buchholz, Janet
69, 187
Bukus, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
86
Burkhardt, Elizabeth
180
Burns, Myra
181
Berger, Donald
Burns, Virginia
Cahan, Carol
182
Cantz, Sandra
69, 183
Capettini, Robert .. ..
180
Carder, James
41, 61, 91
Carl, Edward
Carlson, Sonja
Ca rt er, Robert
180
Chada, Carol
68, 186
Catellier, Kenneth
Champion, Earl
64, 185
Chelin, Karen . ..
68, 186
Cheney, Bonnie ..
69, 18 !
Chere, Suzanne
180
Claassen, Virginia
69, 67, 181
Cohen, Beryl ..
181
Cohen, Gail .. ... _ .... . .
185
Cohen, Howard
183
Cohen, Kenneth
180
Cohen, Linda ...
187
Colecchia, Sandra
182
Conaway, Thoma s
67, 185
Conrad, William
64, 183
Cook, Susan
61, 67, 64, 184
Cooper, Alene
69, 182
Cooper, David
60, 184
Cooper, Warren
78, 181, 90
Cooperman, Sally
68, 186
Corn, Penny ..
184
Cowan, Bonita
179
Crampe, Sharon
_........ . . 181
Crowe, Patricia ........ .
183
Cummings, Dolores
Cutrell, Anna Marie .......... 182
Curtis, Allan
4 I , 6 I , I 8 I , 60
Dahlman, Joann ..
182
Daley, Dave
181
Dare, Karen ........ ... 68, 36, 182
Davis, Linda .....
Davidson, Mitchell
Davis, Kenneth
Day, Janet
Dean, Sandra . . . . . . . . . . .
69,
DeCarl, Louise
61,
DeCaro, Michael
Decker, Michael
58,
deGraffenreid, Kenneth . . 61, 78,
Daiberl, John . . .
58,
Deitch, Joan
...... .. .
Deitcher, Larry . . . . . . . . . . .
Demartino, Victor
Demith, Frank
Denis, Eileen . . . . . . . . .
Denz, Dennis . . .
Derbes, Ronald
DeRosa, Judith . .
69,
Duetsch, Joanne
69, 181,
De Vito, Jack . . . . . . . . . .
DeVogelear, Kathleen
69,
Didier, Judith . . . . . . . . . . .
Dinitz, Michael
Ditthardt, Ronald
Dobbe, Gary
64,
Doczekalski, Anita
69,
Dorband, Jerry
Dorfman, Merle
68, 61,
Dorrian, Ruth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Drawbridge, Deborah
Dresher, Patricia
41, 69,
Dreyer, Robert
Dugan, Helen
Duhl, Michael
84,
Dulkin, Jerry
67, 86,
Dumay, Richard
...........
Dunlap, Mary
68,
Eagan, Nancy
69,
Eby, Charles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Eckmann, James
58, 85, 21 , 78,
Eddy, Janice
Eimstad, Karen ........... . .. .
.........
Einhorn, Robert
Eisenberg, Edith
Ellensohn, Robert
92,
Elvey, Raymond
Epstein, Bonita
Ex, Rhoda
... .......
Eyles, Glenn
186
183
183
185
I 8C
184
186
182
180
64
183
185
181
181
179
185
183
184
81
181
183
183
184
61
181
182
180
185
183
186
186
180
187
187
182
180
185
180
182
185
186
182
182
186
184
186
Fabbro, Donald
185
Fairman, Kenneth
186
Falstein, Deborah
180
Faust, Susan . . .
68, 181
Feder, Joel
52, 181
Feinartz, Norman
186
Feld, Bonnie .. . .. .. .. .
183
Feldman, Jack
184
Feldman, Richard
183
Feldner, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . .
185
Feldpausch, Craig
64, 182
Felzer, Marilynn . . . . . . . . . .
69, 186
Ferguson, Irene
41, 69, 181
Ferrell, Ronald
180
Feuer, Stephen
180
Fidler, Henry ............ .
Field, Sharon
186
Fiocchi, Lorette ........ .
185
Fields, Simone
182
Fisher, Barry
67, 87, 184
Fishman, Maureen
68, 179
Flammang, Kenneth
181
Ford, James . .......... .
67
Fortney, Margaret
69, 184
Foss, Regina
183
Foss, Tom
........ .
187
Foster, Kenneth ..
84, 181
Fox, Susan ...
.... .... ...
183
Fradkin, Edward
185
Frandzel, Michael
64, 52, 186
Frank, Carol ....
187
Frank, Cary
78
Frank, Stephen
78
Franz, Margaret ........ .
187
Fray, Lynette ............. . .
185
Fredericksen, Karen
182
Frey, James ..
180
Freske, Irene
.. . 73, 184
Friedkin, Darlene
180
Friedler, Michael
... 64, 60
Friedman, Burton
182
Friedman, Michael
187
Friedman, Neil
184
�IND EX
41,183,95
Fulkerson, Pat
187
Fuller, Ralph .. .
180
Gabel, Kathleen
Gabel, Tom .....
51, 184
Gagne, Sharon
Gail, Jack
182
Gallagher, Claudia
17;
Garro, Rosemary ....
185
Gardner, Carol
Gebel, Howard
186
181
Gerber, Deanna
67, 58, 187
Gevirtz, Richard
69, 181
Gierlach, Vivian
Gilhooley, Robert
185
182, 90
Gilium, Tommy . ..
. . . 86, 180
Gilman, John
181
Gitles, Robert
182
Glaves, Kathleen
87, 186
Gold, Arnold
95, 180
Goldbaum, Ellen
183
Goldberg, Nena
69, 61
Goldsmith, Carol ...
184
Goldstein, Charles
67, 187
Goodfriend, Narlene
78, 180
Goodman, Norman
Goodman, Heidi
.. .. 64, 181
Gordon, Lee
69, 183
Gordon, Barbara
186
Gordon, Julie
Gornstein, Jon
61' 85, 182
184
Gould, Edward
..... 68, 181
Graff, Barbara
69, 183
Graham, Gayle
41, 61, 185
Green, Carol
... 78, 186
Green, Michael
69, 181
Greenberg, Sharon
187
Greenberg, Joyce ...
187
Greenman, Sharron
Griebel!, Mary ...
67, 184
Groat, Eugene
184
Gross, Diane
182
Grzybowski, Patricia
182
Haber, Richard
187
Habler, Vivian
56, 68, 64,
Hachmeister. Dolores
180
181
Haerle, June
68, 185
Hagel, Carol
79, 185, 90
Hagen, Edwin
78, 181, 87, 90
Hagerty, Timothy
41, 185
Halbreich, Lillian
69, 180
Hall, Judith
64, 182
Haller, Lawrence
57, 181
Hanelin, Nancy ....
182
Hansen, Kenneth
182
Hanson, Carole
181
Hanlon, John
67, 64, 184
Hanson, Don
186
Hardt, Bill (Carl W)
186
Haroldson, Donald
84, 78, 184
Hart, James
Harvey, Daniel Jr.
41' 64, 58, 61,
184, 90
Haugness, Wilma
61, 182
Hawkins, Sharon
183
Hedberg, Charlene
69, 64, 186
Heim, Janet...
187
Heinz, Gary
...... . .. 21, 180
Heinrich, Richard
58, 180
Heitman, John
181
Heller, Karen
186, 52
Helmer, David
64, 67, 180
Hendrickson, Donna
69, 187
Henkin, Carolyn . . . . . . . . .
186
Henner, Roberta
41, 185
Henriksen, Richard
64, 186
Hepburn, Robert
181
Herkert, Bob
86, 78, 182
Herman, Sherry
52, 60, 62, 183
Hershenson, Cary
86, 186
Herwitt, Carole
69, 186
Herzon, Martha
64, 180
Hess, Bill
. . . . .. . . . . .
185
Hess, Richard
187
Hessell, Barbara
187
Hilbert, John
78, 81, 185
Hill, Larry . . .
84, 78, 184, 90
Hill berg, Sandra . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
Hillman, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . . .
185
Hillstrand, Ronald
67, 182
Hintz, Patricia . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Hirsch, Gayle ............ 41, 184
Hirshman, Dean
64, 184
Hoff, Gerald
186, 90
Hoffman, Andrea
184
Hoffing, Richard
64, 187
Hoffman, Jeffrey
78, 179
Hoffman, Marcy
68, 185
Hoglund, David
187
Holder, Phillip
185
Hook, Jerri
68, 36, 182 , 72
Hopps, Barbara
182
Horan, Roberta
......... 68, 181
Horlick, Ronald
183
Hutter, Alice
69, 185
Howell, Richard
67, 185
Illian, Rose
184
Imber, Evan ...
47, 61, 181
lmmergluck, Lorita
41 , 6 I , 62, 180
lmmergluck, Cheryl
186
Ingersoll, Richard ..
84, 185
lmroth, E. Alex .....
Irwin , Joyce
68, 183
Jach, Sandra
184
Jackson, Helen
68, 180
Jacobs, Donald
185
.Jacobs, Jeffrey ... . . ... .
181
Jacobs, Rona ........ .
183
Jacover, Jerold
85, 180
Jaeger, Ronald
186
Jaeger, John . . . . . . . . . . . . 78, 184
Jaeger, James ...
181
Jae+, Elaine
182
Jamrozek, Lawrence
182
Jensik, Stephen
67, 85, 183
Johns, Andrew
181
Johnson, Bruce
180
Johnson, Gregory
179
Johnson, Linda ........ .
69, 187
Johnson, Lyne
69, 180
Johnson, Mark
61, 184
Johnson, Sandra
69, 185
Johnston, Dale
35, 87, 184
Jones, Beverly
182
Jons, Richard ...
... 181, 78
Julius, Nancy
180
Kaaqe, Steven ...
187
Kahles, Michael
64, 185
Kahn, Ronnie
61, 180
Kalver, Barbara
Kamps, Janice
... 59, 61, 185
Kaluzna, Renea . . . . . ..
181
Kamps, Judith . .
61, 185
Kann, Kenneth
183
Kaplan, Judy.....
. . 47, 180
Kaplan, Susan
181
Kaplan, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 182
Karas, Robert
186
Karch, Lois . . . . . . . ..
61, 62, 182
Kassin, Alan
184
Katz, Barbara
183
Kaufmann, Linda
187
Kay, Sandra
Kazanow, Ann
52, 60, 181
Kellar, Terry
64, 185
Kampton, Joan .... . ....... 68, 181
Kelz, Linda
Kessler, Joel
186
Kipperman, Judy
.... 55, 181
Kirk, Pamela . .. . . . . . . . . . .
182
Kispert, Maribeth . . .
182
Kiss, Michael . . . . . . . . . ..
185
Kite, Aline
184
Kite, Roberta . . . .
69, 186
Kittredge, Richard
179
Klebbe, David
64, 61, 18 I
Klein, Dennis
Kling, Joann . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
Klinke, Aaln . . . . .
. ......... 183
Klocke, Dale
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Kluge, Jere . . .
181
Koehler, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Knowles, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185
Koening, Art . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 187
Kohl, Philip . . . . . . . . . . . . .
180
Kohls, Larry . . . ......... . ... 183
Kohn, Raymond . . . . . . . . .
187
Koman, James
............. 183
Korn, Doreen
......... .
Koszuta, Karen . . . . . . . . . .
184
Kotarek, Donna . . .
186
Kowitt, Arnold ............ 85, 184
Kozdron, Gary . . . . . . . . .
183
Krader, Brina . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
Kraft, Stephen ....
182
Kramer, Andrea
182
Kramer, Gay
186
Krause, Alvin
........ 25
Krause, Freddie
61, 180
Krause, Joanne
60, 61, 62, 184
Kreeqier, George
181
Kreinick, Carol
64, 182
Kreis, Phyllis ........ . . .
184
Krupnick, William
60, 185
Kulwin, Marlene
183
Kummerow, Leslie
180
Kunar, Sharon
185
Kupqrman, Sheldon
180
Kurti, David
183
Kwolek, Marian
68, 184
Ladd, Thomas
179
Lahna, Ray ........ . . .
Laing, Patricia
69, 185
Lampert, Steve
85, 186
Lane, Marcia
181
Larsen, Sandra
186
Larsen, Ralph
78, 187
Latham, Linda ........ .
69, 180
Lassen, Pamela
183
Latimer, Kenneth
187 , 90
Lauerman, Barbara
185
Lavin, Richard
182
Lawler, Robert
181
Lawrence, Edward
64, 182
Leach, Thomas ......... .
183
Leaf, Donald ......... .
Leavitt, Stanley
78, 182
Leavitt, Frederick
181
Lederle, Dennis
78, 184
Le Due, Joe
184
Lee, Mavis
Leff, Lynne ......•....
185
Leftwich, Karen
186
Lehman, Janice
69, 184
Leitza, Kenneth
Levey, Pennie
69, 184
Levin, Irene
68, 183
Levin, Barry
Levin, Jane
41, 186
Levin , William
180
Levin, Mariory
187
Levine, Linda
181
Levine, Eleanor
182
Leviton, Paul
Levy, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . 64, 180
Lewin, Susan
186
Lewin, Cheryl ...
....... 69, 186
Levy, Jordan
61
Lieberman, Michael
60, 179
Lindberg, Charles
182
Linder, Franklin
185
Lindemann, Gary
181
Lipawsky, Ricki
61, 185
Little. Geraldine .....•...
183
Littrell, Richard
.... 64, 181
Lanquist, Randolph
Lowe, John . . . . . . . . . . .
78, 184
Lowther, Willis . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Luber, Kathryn ...... .. 61, 62, 186
Lubin, Gene . . . . . . . • . . .
65, 187
Lukes, Robert
187
Lutz, William . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
86
Lutz, Louis
180
Lutz, Barry
. . . . . . . . . 184
McCartan, Meredith . . . .
64, 184
McKay, Maril
183
McEnerney, Kathleen
183
Mclean, Esther . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
McPherson, Margaret . . .
187
McWherter, Sandra
182
Magel, C . . . . . . . . . . . .
. .. 68
Magi+, Alan
187, 78
Malone, Marlene . . . . . . . . .
180
Mantell, Jeffrey
90, 34, 186
Margalski, Joseph
181
Marmel, G. James
182
Margolis, Harvey
... 67, 184
Marshall, Stuart
86, 78, 181
Marschall, Nicholaus . . .
183
Martish, Louise . .
179
Marwil, Suzanne
185
Maslow, Arthur . . . . . . . . . . .
187
Massey, Lois . . . . . . . . . .
69, 185
Matayka, Edward
185
May, Stephen . . . . . . . . .
87
Maypole, Marilyn ...... 69, 61, 180
Meadows, Stanley .............
Mednick, Sharlene
Melvin, Jacqueline
Mendes, Richard
60,
Mendelsohn, Gary
Menes, Carol
69,
Menkin, Marcia
41, 68,
Merrill, Carolyn
Merriman, Sue
69,
Messink, Patricia
Michael, Howard
Michael, Jerry
Michaels, Burton
52,61,
Michan. Jerry
Michelau, Mary
Miqual, Jayne
M,
Mikolay. Jim
36,
Miller, Barbara
Miller, Bruce
182,
Miller, Ross
Mink, Lvle
86, 92, 78,
Mober, Dennis
78.
Moldenhauer, Richard
M.
.
186
180
184
182
183
183
182
180
183
183
185
181
18?.
180
181
183
78
186
185
185
AO
85, 187
18'.l
69, 181
184
184
180
186
65
55, 186
Morgan, Lynn
Moser, Karen .. . ...... .
Mueller, Darlene
Mueller, Mike
Mueller, Pamela
Mulder, Ruth
........ .
Mulis, Jack ......... .
Muth, Nancy .... .. ..... .
Myer, Barbara
Nachman, Allen . . . . . . . . . 90, 184
Nachman, Carole
187
Nannen, Bruce
58, 181
Naylor, Donna . . .
69, 73, 187
Nechistak. Donna
186
Nelson, Jim
58, 90
Nelson, Susan
64, 187
Nelson, Carolyn
69, 180
Nelson, Nancy
68, 61, 186
Nemeroff. Susan
Nesler, Gayle ........ ... . 69, 187
Nilson, Thomas
183
Nilsson, Richard
183
Nimmo, John ...
58, 87, 182
Nineberq, Malcolm
182
Noesen, Tohmas
8/i, 186, 78
Noesen, Kenneth
90, 184, 78
Norberg, Nancy
68, 185
Norris, Harold
49, 179
North, Connie ........ .
181
O'Brien, Ruth
Oeschler, James
58, 183
Oliva, Geraldine
69, 187
Olympias, Penelope
68, 185
Orchowski, Daniel
64, 186
Oros, Evelyn
69, 181
Osney, Karen
47, 61, 181
Oster, Robert
181
Ostrowski, Terry
186, 78
Otto, Sherry . . . . . . . . . 41, 73, 183
Owen, Mary
184
Palmer, Jeanine
182
Parry, David ...
183, 87
Patis, Bruce
Patterson, Patricia
185
Paul Arlene
184
Paul, Cheryl
41, 186, A9
Pavitsky, Morris ............. 174
Pavlova, Diane
183
Payne, Mike
184
Pearl, Elliott
187
Perrin, Keith ... .. ... .
180
Petersen, Kristi ..... ... .
68, 187
Peterson, Linda ........ .
69, 186
Pfeiffer, Jo Ellen ..... .
57
Pierini, Richard .... .
182
Pilkington, Mary
185
Pinch, Mary
69, 183
Plice, Gary
186
Pode rs, Tyrone
61, 67, 184
Polen, Fred
183
Pollock, Neil
52, 61, 186
Poppenhagen, Gilbert
180
Porter, Pamela
185
Posphala, Virginia
69, 179
Poster, Steven
. . . 64, 58, 85, 87
Posypanko, John .. .
184
Prebish, Charles ..... .. .. , ... . 187
Prideaux, Robert •....
184
219
�IND EX
Primrose, Charles
84, 78
179
Puetz, Donald
Punch, Suzanne
. . . .. . . . . . 181
Quigley, Kenneth
67, 184
183
Rabin, Gerald
Ramsey, John
180
Rappaport, Michael
85, 187
Rapper, Susan
181
Ratzel, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
185
183
Racher, Carol
Rechtermann, Laurel.. . .
68, 185
Redinger, Sharon
.......... .
Reed, Pete
184
Reichert, Diane
174
Reid, Robin
.. . ...... 61, 96, 179
Reigner, Eunice
. . . . . . . . . 182
Reitman, Donna ..... .. ...... .
Reitzer, Diane .............. .
Reizner, Eunice
Rek, Barbara
181
Repke, Robert
184
183
Reynolds, Margaret .
Rhodes, Judith . . . . . . . . . . 95, 186
78, 182
Ricci, Michael
Rice, James
183
Riley, Margaret
......... 186
Roberts, Hilary
183
Roberts, James
180
Roberts, Paul . . . . . . . . . . . .
60, 180
Roberts, Ronald
78, 187
Roberts, Sha ran
18 I
185
Robins, Barry
Robson, Richard
Rodenski, Joseph
41, 185
Raina, Karen
181
Rose, Perry
180
Rosen, Arlene . . . . . . . . . . . 69, 182
Rosen, Diane
183
Rosen, Phyllis ........ .
183
Ross, Lynn
68, 184
Ross, Richard
181
Ross, S.
. ........... .
..... 69
Rotfeld, Steven
185
Rothman, M.
69
Rothstein, Lawrence
64, 185
Rotkin, Risha ........ .
62, 186
Rowe, Edward
182
Rubenstein, Zelinoa
184
Rubin, Jill
57, 186
Rubner, Stuart
186
Rucins, Aldis ......... .
91, 187
Ruehrdanz, Sandra
187
Rufer, Ronald
78, 87, 179
Rugendorf, Sanford
184
Russ, Judith ........ .
69, 183
Rumack, Sandra
68, 184
Rutkowski, Diane
180
Ruttenberg, Marlene
184
Sakover, Ray ..
187
Salberg, Susan
179
Sanders, Sarah
41, 69, 187
Sandstedt, David
180
Santowski, Michael .....
181
Santschi, Karen
181
Sarow, Lynette
Sasenick, Nikki ......... .
180
Scanlan, Dorothy
61, 185
Schaffner, Ronna
186
Schectman, Myra
186
Scheibe, David
186
Scher, Larry
182
Schiller, Alan
180
Schloskey, Sharon
183
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt, Carol ............ 68, 181
Schmidt, Jill . . . . . . . . . . .
69, 187
Schmidt, John ............ .
184
Schoeller, Carolyn
184
Schoenberg, Diane
69, 184
Schwartz, Bill
185
Schuhrke, Barbara
186
Schwartz, Bobette
182, 69
Schultz, Terrance
186
Schwartz, Elaine
69, 61, 62, 185
Sostrin, Sherry
Schwartz, Jill
69, 182
Schwartz, Judith
69, 182
Sefick, Thomas
Sequin, William ........ .
186
Seibel, Stephen
182
Selin, Debbie
182
Selin, Naomi ~
............. .
Selk, Charlene
186
Shannon, Bonnie
Shapiro, Sheryl
41, 187
Shefsky,. R~berta
69, 180
Sheehan, Martin
184, 78
Shi man, Stewart •.
60, 179
Ship, Marshall
181
Shipka, Steve ....
86, 79, 185
Shore, Jeffrey
64, 60, 183
Shulman, Bettyann
185
Siegel, Barry ........ .
Siegel, Lynn
68, 96, 185
Sienkiewicz, Paula
180
Siegel, Karen
187
Sill, Frankie . . . . . . . . .
187
Silverman, Barbara ........... 184
Silverman, Brenda
57, 67, 182
Silverman, Leslie
41, 67, 58, 180
Simon, Earl . . . . . . . . . .
183
Simons, Diane
.. 47, 69, 182
Singer, Barbara
69, 181
Singer, Marilyn . .
184, 69
Singer, Pegqy
186
64, 185
Skepner, Alan
Skolnik, Mitchell
61, 184
182
Skorey, Robert
Skutta. Frank ......... . .... 58, 180
Sloan, Todd
Slutsky, Ronald . . . . . . . . . . . 67, 183
Smart, Carol
...... 69, 185
Smentek, Kenneth ........... . 185
Smidt, Barb ........ .
187
Smith, Gray
90, 78, 180
SMITH, Jacqueline
181
Smith, Judith
... 62, 184
Smith, Michael
181
Snow, Margaret ... .. . . ..... .
186
Snower, James
182
Sorenson, Penny
Sostrin, Sherry
Span, Jennifer
Si:;ector, Alice
Spryszak Mary Ann
Stanfield, Bonnie
... 69,
Starkey, Joseph
... 78,
Starkey, Irving . . .
90, 78,
Starkman, Barbara
61, 62,
Stauber, Sue
..... . ....... .
Stavy, Michael
..... 84,
Steinberg, Roslyn
68,
Steinman, Nancy
Steinseifer, Nancy
69,
Stender, William
Stephens, Peter
. . . . . . 67,
Stevens, Diane ........ 69, 12,
Stillman, Roberta
S+ockma r, Kathleen
72,
Stone, Alan
41,
Stone, Stephen
Streu, Janice
Strimpel, Roger
78,
Suelzle, John
84,
.. . . ....
Summers, Frank
Sunter, William
Sutton, Shelley
Sutton, Virginia
Swade, Sandy
Swanberg, Sharon
.. 41,
Swinger, Jim ..... 65, 61, 36,
Sylvan, Karen . . . . . . . . .
Szontagh, Don
Taitz, Trudy . . . . . . . . . . 68, 96,
Tefka, Barry .. . .
86,
Teitel, Roberta
Tennison, Gary
87,
Thery, Ernest
Thielman, Paul
67,
Thiry, Michael
.... 78,
Thomas, Cheryl . . . . . . . . .
Thomas, David . .
Tiersky, Ronald ..... .. ..... 65,
Tobey, Gayle . . . . . . . . .
64,
Tobiaski, Darlene ... .. ... .
Traff, Wayne ............ . 78,
Tranter, Judy•.
T ub'ekis, Tula
Tunick, Steven
T uchow, Robert
T urry, Gerald ........ .
Unbehaun, Dennis
Unterschu.;'tz, Diana
69, 67,
Valfer, Steven
Van, Carolyn
VanMersbergen, William ... 78,
Varney, Justine
Vernick, Barry
..... 60,
Vieck, Erwin
Voss, William
Wade, Steven
Wagner, Barry
....... 64,
Wahlstrom, Karen
Walker, Katrina
Wallace, Robert
69
185
181
181
186
186
182
183
184
180
179
184
183
185
181
185
185
185
182
184
185
181
180
186
180
185
185
182
184
184
186
186
183
184
180
187
185
182
182
184
181
180
181
183
187
186
182
183
183
187
183
184
185
182
184
180
180
184
185
Tradition as symbolized by the school crest, the erection of the new West
Division building, and the twentieth anniversary of Nilehi East have formed
the theme of the '59 Reflections. Many thanks go to Miss Jean Jackson,
sponsor of the general yearbook staff; Mr. Henry Abrams, sponsor of the
sophomore staff; Mr. G. K. Schrock, senior Section sponsor; Mr. Koenig of
the Norman King Publishing Company, and the photographers of Root
Studio for their aid. Our thanks, also, to the faculty and administration for
their assistance and cooperation in continu ing the tradition of Reflections.
220
Walski, Edwin
67
Waltzer, Renee ........... 68, 187
Wanaski , Dorothy
69, 179
Wandell, Howard
184
Warsaw, Lee
.........
180
Warda, Charlotte
69, 182
Watts, Lynn
.......... 181
Weber, Cheryl
68, 185
Weihs, Frederic
78, 183
Weinberg, Ralph
Weinbrecht, Linda
69, 183
Weintraub, Judith
69, 183
Weintraub, Michael
183
Weinstein, Alan ............ .
Weisberg, Burton
185
Weiss, Sandra
68, 183
Weiss, James
183
Wekony, Carol
185
Wendt, Nancy
41, 61, 179
Wentik, Glenn
61, 78, 185
Wenzel, Shara~
183
Wershkoff, Susan ............ 185
Wesche, Lee
186
Wexler, Michael
85, 183
Wick, Randall . . . . . . .. . .
181
Wickstrom, Jerry
78, 183
Wiegman, Gayle
181
Wilhelmsen, Robert
79, 183
Williams, Karen . . . . . . . . .
186
Wil'.iams, Kent
Willjamson, Clayton
180
Wilson, Julie
69, 184
Wise, Robert
182
Witcher, Victor
78, 87, 182
Wojtas, Ronald
Wolf, Orrin ........ .
Wolf, Terry
187
Wolfe, Janice
64, 180
Wolfes, Gregg
84, 79, 183
Wolfson, Kenneth
182
Wolfstyn, Ronald . . . .
181
Woods, Ronald
67, 78, 186
Worthington, Joanne ...... 68, 183
Woywot, Darlene
....... 47, 182
Wulf, Patricia
41, 69, 180
Wykowski, Marilyn
64, 186
Wyzgala, Patricia
181
Yablin, Merle
182
Yardley, Susan
186
Yovitz, Barry . . . . . . . . .
85, 185
Yellen, Gary
.. ..... ..
179
Yomine, Daniel
64, 86, 92, 187
Young, Barbara
69, 179
Young, William .......... 60, 180
Youngblood, Joyce
187
Zaidler, Judith . . . . . . . . .
186
Zaphirio, Peter
67, 179
Zari, Martha ..
61, 182
Zemel, Randy . . . . . .. .. ..
186
Zenner, Tina
41
Zeutschel, Diane . . . .. .. . .
180
Zimberoff, Jerold
84, 90, 78, 182
Zimmerman, Marsha
64, 180
Zolkowski, Carl
..... 78, 180
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1959; Volume XXIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1959
Reflections
Reflections 59
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1959
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1958-1959
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
223 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1959
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1958
1958-1959 school year
1959
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks