1
25
41
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/af0f22184e1d407535b7aabf0448064c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=o2bitGPfh6zN44mBp-f-9zEc8vEauYt-FQfefT35zna4w1qd4NBGQumZIjPiuS%7ErWUjchbc7iT7k-B%7EVZik6yNg3Y7HDe6rKcih5Cjw6ZYDkomsqnGxUZR3ui6qVyTp8RLrM%7Esz9ocsV4s9FsVpD4bBISePEy2Pluy7Or-b7pPfLc1yMdrMQgQDapQUcthK%7EcBmV3qnKnAP%7EI9ba1ENChQ7UQeUlHrJGqO59jl5Ov2tsRjkyR95118uh1UbvXIZOpn7prwZmoo1F49EwiUvdmcfW4av4MtfOeKacM2hJOwgwMfoxhyoAN9x2MG2zMmmdERjQQcwvaUqrDMSy7YZoOA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
c3550d49008cd27616a4d843b68186e8
PDF Text
Text
:
1940
SKOKIE PUBLIC - RARY
LIB
I
REFERENCE BOOK
,,
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
Ill.
1
373.7731
N712re
1940
-
,.I
�/ For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
~9E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E&383
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
III
i
~
Gift of
llilliam 11. Meyer, Sr.
�1540
��-
"' (
Niles Township
219
•
East D: .School Dis t riot
1v1sion
I/
[ l]
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
-
�I
! ....
'
p••
[ 4]
�770038()
{5 }
�*
*
*
;
This different view of our new school was revealed to the camera
when the frosts of last November had stripped away the screening leaves
of the towering elms that border the campus on the southwest.
Though but three semesters old in terms of use, the handsome building and its skillfully landscaped grounds already blend into a proud and
harmoniously composed landmark.
[ b]
�Visitors from places far and near still come on tours of inspection;
and, acclaim is the invariable theme of their comment. Last March, the
largest inspection group ever to visit us were our guests when NTHS
was host to over one thousand school administrators and teachers from
northern Cook County.
[7 J
�Radio and movies, notw ithstanding,
what the Greek sage said more than two
thou sand years ago is still true: " There
is no royal road to learning. " Study is,
as ei·er, the prime concern of schooling.
SPEED DRILL
Most heavily attended of all vocational classes
are those in typing .
•
VOTERS circa
1945
All Seniors study the practical aspects of citizenship in the "Problems of Democracy" course.
•
PREPARATION versus RELAXATION
Room 213 serves as the school study hall. For
reference work, students may spend study
periods in the library.
•
FLORA and FAUNA
The science of living things appe~ls to a wide
number of students. Young biologists are under the tutelage of Mr. Benette at NTHS .
•
[ 8}
�STENOG'S LAB
Nerve center of the school is the administrative office. At the large desk sits
Miss Ross, secretary, while the others,
office practice students are, left to right,
Frances Dolan, Madeline Mueller, Marie
Loutsch, and Dorothy Van Cleave.
ROOM 221, PERIOD 2
Senior "honor" section in English. Left:
Miss Bernhart, instructor .
•
ANATOMY OF A BUNSEN BURNER
Every Freshman has a full year of General
Science. Mr. Kent, instructor, is also a
versatile athletics coach .
•
BOOKREALM
Quiet industry prevails in our spacious
library. A steady influx of new volumes
is rapidly filling the long shelves of this
bookworm's retreat.
•
WHERE'S MY NICHE?
Salesman? Nurse? Engineer? Clerk?
What am I fitted for? The vocational and
educational orientation of Freshmen is
Mr. Flagg's special province.
•
COMMON HERITAGE
United States History is a pre-requisite
to the Senior course in Problems of Democracy. Upper left, Miss Lumpp, instructor.
•
[ '1 }
�~THS
One-fifth of our faculty were newcomers last September.
This .fact is the germ of our "directory" icka.
dacufty
ENGLISH
(A]
[AJ
CLARA A . KLAUS: 8.S., M.S. ; University of Wisconsin, North western University, LaCr05$e State Teachers' Collegoe.
Home Stale: Illinois.
Formerly taught in Illinois.
Hobbies: Music:, theatre, cooking .
LUCILLE RONALDS : B.A., M.A.; Mount Holyoke College, University
of Illinois.
Home Stale: Illinois.
Formerly taught in Illinois, Connecticut.
LINDA BERNHART: A. B.. A.M .; Roc~ford Collec;ie, University of
Illinois.
Home State: Illinois.
Formerly tauc;ihl in Iowa, Wisconsin .
Foreign travel: England and France.
Hobbies: Swimming, tennis , sewing, c:.ook ing, m\l5ic, art.
ESTHER FLEDDERJOHN: A.B .; Medill School of Journalism, North·
western University.
Home State: Ohio.
Formerly taught in Ohio, Illinois.
Hobbies: Collecting pictorial maps, first edltrons of maga1ines,
and menus.
RUTH C. LANT: A. 8., M .A.; Monmouth College, Northwestern
University.
Home Stale: Illinois.
Formerly taught ln Illinois.
Foreign Travel: Cuba and Canada.
Hobbies : Cooking , mcJkin9 bows and arrows, horseback riding.
MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE
[BJ
[CJ
[BJ
H. R. OHLSON: B.E., B.S., M.S.; University of Chicago, Northern
Illinois Slate Teacners' College.
Home State: Illinois.
Formerly taught in Aritona, Illinois.
Hobbies: Painting, touring the West, science.
NORMAN C. KENT: B.S., · M.S . ; Univeroity of Illinois.
Home State: Minnesota.
Formerly taugnl in Illinois.
Hobbies: Science and skull collecting.
ETHEL SCHOENBAUM: B.A., M.A. ; Milwaukee-Downer College,
Nortttwestern University.
Home State: Wi5consin.
Formerly taught in Wi1c.onsin.
Foreign Travel:
Canada, Mexico, and Cuba.
Hobbies: Dramatic reading, music, swimming, badminton.
JOHN C. BENETIE: B.S., M.A.; University of Chicago, Northwestern University.
Home State: Michigan .
Formerly taught in Micnigan, Illinois.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Hobbies: Science, pnotography.
LESTER E. GALITZ: B.A.; Bradley Teen .
Home State: Illinois.
Formerly taugnt in Illino is.
Hobby: Joy Ann.
FINE ARTS
[CJ
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS: B.S.; University of Ill inois, Conn National
School of Music.
Home Stale: Illinois.
Formerly occupied po5it io n as Master of Navy Band during the
World War.
Foreign Trc!lvel: Europe, Canada, Mexico.
CLARA A. KLAUS : See English section.
JOHN GILBERT WILKINS: 8.S., B.A. E.; K&nsas State Teacners'
College, School of Art Institute, Chicago , Illinois.
Home State: Missouri.
Formerly taught al Art Institute of Chicago.
Foreign Travel: Canada Mexico, Europe.
Hobby : Trani.
RUTH ESCH:
8.0., M.O ., C hicago School of Expression and
Dramatic Art.
Studied under Oliver Hinsdell of Northwestern
Un iversity, and Bertha l ies, formerly of Chicago Dramatic School.
Home Slate: Micnigan.
Formerly taught in Wiscons in, Illi nois. Foreign Travel: Canada.
Hobbies: Interior dec.orat inq, tra'w'e-1 , amatellr theatricals.
1
[DJ
APPLIED ARTS
[DJ
C. E. LINDLEY ; B. S.; University of Illi nois, Northwestern University.
Home Shte: Illinois.
Formerly tauoht in Illinois.
Hobby: Fishing .
ALICE LINE B.S., A.A. ; Stephens College, University of Nebraska.
Home State: Nebroska :
Formed ., occupied position as Home Economist fer the Nebrask•
Power Company ~
Foreigll Travel: Mexico .
Hobby : Collecti ng tiny perfume bottles.
CLEIYIENT MEIER: Ph.B.; De Paul University.
Home State : Ill inois.
Hobby: Coin collecting.
[ 10}
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES
(EJ
THERESA E. KRANZ: B.A., M.A.; University of Minneiola.
Home State: Minnesota .
For,,,.,rly taught in Minnesota .
Forei9n Travel:
Canada.
Hobby: Needlecraft.
MARJORY RONALDS:
_
A.B., M.A.; Vas»r College, Columbia Un i·
tot·~~~· s~a~~:ers:1fin~rs.Paris.
Formerly taugh t fn Maryland.
Foreiqn Trave l:
Europe.
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
[F)
HAROLD ISAACON :
B.S. ; Western State Teachers ' College,
Michigan
Home State : Illinois.
Formerly taught in Michigan.
Hobbies: Radio, movies.
MILDRED A. SCHAEFER: B.P.E., A.G.U., B.S . and M.A. ; Normal
College , De Poul Un iversity.
Home Stale: Illinois.
Formerly taught in llllnois, Wisconsin .
Hobb ies: Horseback ridi ng, collecting stamps, attending N ilehi
baseketball and football gam es.
(F)
COMMERCIAL STUDIES
[G]
MARIE GREEN : B.S.; Nort hwestern Un iversity.
Home State: Ill inois.
Formerly occupied position as principal of College Hill grammar
school.
Hobbies: Go ll, reading, horticulture.
MILDRED B. JOHNSON: B.A., M.A.; Universi ty of Iowa, New York
Univ,ersity, Columbia University , Harv.a rd University.
Home Slate: Iowa .
Formerly ta ught in Iowa. Illinois. Wisconsin.
Foreign Travel :
Cuba, Europe, Canada.
SOCIAL SCIENCE
[HJ
THRESA E. KRANZ: See Foreign language Section.
CAROLYN LUMPP: B.S., M.A.; Northwester n University.
Home Stale: Illinois.
Forme rl y taught in Illinois.
foreign Trave l: Canada .
Hobbies: Swimmi ng, bowling, basketba ll, golf, tennis, dancing .
D. W . FLAGG: A.B., M .A.; Kalamazoo College, Spokane University, Western State Normal 1 Uni"Yers ity of Michigan, Northwestern
Univershy.
Home Stale: Michigan.
Formerly taught In Michigan.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Hobbies: Readinq_ golf , music 1 c1v1 activities.
c
F. MORGAN TAYLOR: A.B.; Grinnell College.
Home State: Iowa
Formerly taught in Illinois.
Hobby: CoachIng.
GRACE G. HARBERT: B.S. , M.A.; University of Illinois, Minneso ta
Un iversity.
Home State: lndiono.
Formerly !ought in Illinois .
Forei9n Trave l: Canadd and Mexico.
Hobbies: Golf, swimming.
[HJ
( II ]
[G)
�flJrincipa/
General management and superv1 s1on of the
school is !-he respo nsibility of our principal, whose
broad interpretation of a logical, yet interesting ,
educational program is illustrated by the various
NTHS activities flourishing under his endorsement and support.
Mr. Cotanche is identified with the phenomenal developmeni· of a school whose life span
is still less than a decade. From a rich background of personal expe rience and through habi r
of dai.y study of a multiplicity of intricate facto rs, he has evolved a basic school philosophy
which is organical'y adapted to local opportuni-
ties and Ii mitations. The unity between the school
and the Board of Education is a realization of.
his advisory position to the Board.
Though ever busy with school projects, he
plays an important role as an outstanding citizen
of the community; and, indeed , regards fulfil lment of community obligations an essential p hase
of the school administrator's service.
Through excellent leadership, Mr. Cotanche
has integrated students, faculty, and school facilities into a co-operat ive unit which is at once
workable and flexible.
(9/{ice
Miss Irene Tess, clerk, and Miss Laura Ross , secretary,
staff our busy center of official communications and
records.
1939
NILEHI REFLECTIONS
1940
( 12 }
�ffioard
The Board of Educat ion enjoys t he respect and admiration of t he
ent ire towns hi p for its fine admin istra t ive reco rd. That ou r new schoo l
is ra nked among the most sou ndly designed a nd handsomely eq uipped
educational p lants now t o be fo und in Chicagoland, is a tribute of which
this group is most deserving.
Last summer, the sudden death of Mr. Frank Ambler, member of
t he Board from Lincolnwood, marked the close of a period of service
tha t began with the inception of the high school. Mr. Ambler's p a ssing
represented a loss which was felt in every quarter o f the township.
Mr. Wil lard E. Hertzberg of Lincolnwood was appo inted t o serve
out the unexpi red term of Mr. Ambler.
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Ralph E. Cotanch<!, Mr. Mack D. Falknor , Mr. Pete r J. Kluesing, Miss Mi ldred
Tess , President, Mr. 1¥an M. Paroubek, Mr. W illard E. Herhberg .
5fssistant rPrincipal
The Guidance prog ram of NTHS is in the ca pable
hands of Mr. Flagg . He conducts courses in
orientation, plans vocationa l assemblies, arranges
personal interviews, directs guidance f unctions of
all teachers, and is evolving a student program of
study integrated on class levels; namely, freshmen adjustment to high school , sophomore personality study, junior fo rmu lation of correct soci11I
habits, and , finally, senio r p reparation for advanced
work, whether academic or comme rcial.
The warm interest and practical 11dvice which
Mr. Flagg brings lo each student who seeh a better understanding of the high school cu rriculum
ue creating a widespread appreciation of !he true
usefulness of his speciali~ed service .
Mr. Flagg mainta ins professional conlacl with coworkers in the field through his prominent participation in the activities of the Midwest Guidance
Association , an organiiation which has as its si11e
qua non "Education is Guidance."
[ 13)
�This year, all the world celebrates
the 5UU th unniliersary of Johann
Gutenberg's invention of mol:able
type.
MISS MYERS
The library is the heart of any school. W i'hout a good one, students and
teachers are at a great disadvantage. Our library is ve ry yo ung and is therefore in a stage of rapid growth . In the course of a few years, it wi ll compa re
favorably with the library of a ny high school of equal size.
Even the most c rit ical observer would warm to the be auty of our readi ng
room. The expansive, c irc ular ta bles, the luxurious chairs, the perfect light ing, the artistic appointments-all contribute to the comfort a nd p leasure
of the library patron . Four confe rence chambers and a magazi ne alcove
flan k the readi ng room.
Miss Myers, our capable librarian , says: "We have only begun on the
long task of building a well-rounded library. As the cataloging progresses,
material will become more available. In adding to the collection already .
begun, we strive for close co-operation with the various departments, as it is
our purpose to serve all.
Today the well-educated man must not only possess information, but must
understand how to seek and find it for himself. This is the goal of our library
-to help our students to help themselves."
C . A . Nelson.
1939
NI LEHI -REFLECTIONS
1940
[ 14 ]
�SCENE: Schoolroom.
TIME: J ust before the noon bell.
Students sit upright in chairs, books pi led neat ly
(?) on their desks , o ne a rm braced for a speedy
start. Teacher speaks tensely as she, t oo, becomes
uneasy. She is _!10W g ivi ng the assignment.
TEACHER: We have severa l th ings to do tomorrow. Fi rst . . . let's sit sti ll till the bell rings
... pages 843 to 900 ... I want an o ut line . ..
The bell hasn't ru ng yet! ! ! Sit back in you r
places. Why a re you in such a rush ? Now
concentrate on your . .. Edwa rd! Stop ta lking!!
Open your books to page 843 a nd start reading. I don't wa nt to see a book closed until
the b e ll has rung! (Pa use). Quite, please! ! ! ! !
Students look fu rtively at one another a nd at the
teache r. Their eyes stray inevitably to the cock
w>iich has somehow become unco-operative . Its
past bell time . Some c rouch and start impulsively
several times-one g ets up from his seat and is
saved o nly by the good old bell. At last ! Right on
time.
Cu rta in
SCENE II
Offstage is a great clamor of voices, slamming
and d ropping of boo ks. (Sound like Hi stories.) The
din grows ne a rer, and voices can be heard: " Wonder if they got hamburgers today? (June Berg?);
" Boy, do I smell baked bea ns?"; "I got in line fi rst,
chisle r!" ; a nd , "Hey , Mickey , no fai r-get back in
line with rhe other little g irls. " Trays a nd silverware
clash and glasses ti nkle. The shuffle of feet and
clamor of voices d ie away. The curtain opens.
SC ENE: Cafeteria.
TIME: First part of lunch hou r.
MOOD: Mixed atmosphere of industry and contentment . C hai rs are occupied, row on row.
Countless plates, bowls, a nd c ups resound to
the strokes of knife , fork a nd spoon. Soup,
sa ndwiches, and salads disappea r. Talk dies
to a murmur. Here and the re a pupil re laxes
blissfully before his e mpty p late. Soon grins
of complete satisfaction are epidem ic.
EDWARD: (Glances appre hensively at the clock):
Gosh! Why can't they hold up that bel l?!?
Laura Nunemacher.
UPPER LEFT: Source of taste teasing odors and appetite whetlin9 flavors is Iha busy , cheery school kitchen .
In char9e are Mrs. Schuler, Mrs. Kestenholt, Mrs. Harms, and Mrs. Schoening. UPPER RIGHT: That r.omfortable
feeling that per.oa des the brief after-lunch rHpita is here mirrored in two hundred faces. LOWER RIGHT: The
sundaes must be good to judge by the smile on Gerry Deity 's face as she pays cashier, Miss Irene Tess. Bill
Taylor and Miss Lina ca•t a bemused eye on three hungry customers. At the extreme left, Rita Jane Fisher
delicately manages a spoon, while . • • well, has Jack Kally fi nished his?
+
+
�COMPOSITION
A quintet of art students sketching direct from
nature. The sweeping parallels identify the setting as the gridiron bleachers.
•
CALESTHENICS
Mats, parallel bars, and our one-legged "Sea
Biscuit" (which will pasture this summer in the
gym) make up the apparatus with which these
boys seek physical poise, strength and vitality
as prized objectives •
•
AC, OR DC?
Postgraduate student, Meredith Madsen, at the
electric control panel in the physics workshop .
•
CHEFS
"Oh, my muffins are burning!" sobbed a husky
athlete up in Room 317 the other day, as he
scurried to the oven to rescue his delicacy.
No, this is not the beginning of a comedy of
errors. Although the boys' food class was at
first subject to much good-natured teasing,
Trojan sisters soon began to look to their laurels
when Miss Line's chefs overcame their apronconsciousness, and began to play King of the
Kitchen. Sorry! The photographer somehow
missed a view of this charming domesti~ group .
•
TESTING: 1-2-3James Winklhofer at the public address system
control booth. "Wink" has competently managed speaker system service for special occasions during his junior and senior years .
•
[ 16 J
�ETUDE
From the lek, the members of this string quartet
are Ruth Buthman, Donna Jean Cotanche,
Winnifred Flagg, and Irene Haefel.
•
STYLE CENTER.
An industrious group of Modern Priscillas diligently ply needle and thread in one of the third
floor labs. Miss Line, instructor.
•
NAPIER'S BONES
c ·alculation by slide rule was introduced in
trigonometry this year. From lek to right, the
"slip stick" manipulators are: Edith Luxem,
Phyllis Braeseke, James Winklhofer, Margaret
Dahm, and Ben Domas .
•
KING "MIKE"
These virtuosi of sound dramatization, including
members of the NTHS Radio Players, are, left
to right, Carol Rouse, Robert Harms, Allan
Brauch, Ruby Bowser, William Stevens, Paul
Mikota, and Joan Blameuser•
•
OSCILLATIONS AND OLD GLORY
Three physics students examine some of the
visual display equipment on a side table in the
laboratory. On the left is Merwyn Becker; in
the middle Margaret Dahm draws a discharge
out of a Tesla Coil; and, at the right, Victor
Baptist operates a rheostat .
•
�KEYS TO BUSINESS
The constant clacking of the belabored battery of
typewriters in room I 14 is a daily reminder of the
heavy enrollment in these courses. The toiling typists
here pictured are George Horvath, Richard Paroubek, Shirley Dilg, and Laura Nunemacher.
•
PRINTER'S DEVILS
The neat forms, tickets, and posters which have appeared so widely this year are the product of our
new printing department. Under the supervision of
the instructor, Mr. Meier, the class has also managed
nicely the printing of the newly introduced product
of the .journalism class, our bi-weekly school newspaper: NILEHILITE .
•
DISTILLATION
Here four chemistry students manipulate distillation.
apparatus. From left to right: James Winklhofer,
Mathilda Hermes, Robert Fawcett, and Barbara
Williams.
•
BUZZ SAW
In this shop scene we have Francis Keegan ready to
lower the safety guard, while Carl Huscher feeds a
board to the circular saw.
•
SISTERS OF THE SKILLET
One of the most colorful spots in the school is the
cheery home economics laboratory. Miss Line !rear
right) is the instructor.
•
�The ringing of the bell at 3 :36 does not end
the day's activities for students at NTHS. In
fact, that is just when the fun begins. Our
school ca lendar is crowded with social and
athletic events. After school the hal ls are fi lled
with students hurrying every-which-way to get
ready for some important event or intently
scurrying to some urgent meeting .
Spaniards, Frenchmen, Germans and Romans
flock to the assembly for their monthly Foreign
Language Club program. Sturdy athletes dash
to the locker-room to get ready to practice
basketball, baseball, or swimming. GAA'ers
hurry to the g irls' gym for a business session.
Actors and actresses start to practice on a new
play or program. Camera C lub devotees trudge
up to the third floor dark room to develop pie·
tures. Water Carnival swimmers float about trying to find white caps or blue. Dancers, "truck
along down" to the assembly for an afte~ school
dance, or per haps they speed home to investigate the chances for getting the car to go to the
"prom. " Socia l Committeemen rack thei r col-
lective brain to think up something new for the
next dance. Yearbook scribes talk about mysterious dumm ies, gutters, and b leeding pictures.
Silver-tongued orators expound the glories of our
country at the local American Legion Post contest. School difficulties are ironed out in the
after-school meeting of the Forum. See Chicago
Club members plan trips to Maxwell Street, the
opera, or the Stock Yards; while the more fortunate ones eat, sleep, and talk Washington weeks
before (and weeks after) their trip to the National
Capital.
While these boys and girls stay at school, certain others with more serious tastes, hasten home
to wrestle over essays for a new contest. Stil l
others hustle away to prepare for some gala
evening event: Family Nig ht, Minstrel Show,
Senior Play, Water Carnival; or, for a th rilling
evening of cheering the Trojans from the
bleachers.
The typical student is always busy.
Phyl lis Schlotterbeck.
8ocia/ Commt.ltee
SEATED: C. Mueller, G. Bartz, 0.
Kr•ichovich, S. Rizzo, C. Nelson , Miss
Harber!, C. Rouse, D. Boyd , G.
Regan. STANDING : C. Thom11s, D.
Lund, V. Lenzen, R. Brunson , H. Miller,
B. Bloelhner, P. H11rms, E. Herman, B.
Rasmuuen, J. Comstock, V. Nordin ,
M. McKeever.
•
Promoters of NTHS socia l affairs must first get the green light from the all-po'werful
social committee. However, this group does more than mere police duty. It coordinates , deve lops, and cod ifi es the objectives of soc ia l functions of the school.
1939
{ 19 ]
NILEHI
REFLECTIONS
1940
�Student Jaculty Jorum
SEATED: G. •Struck, C . Nelson, Miss M. Ronalds, D. Anderson, J. Winklhofer, R.
earoubek, Mr. Benetta, R. Bowser, R. Meyer. STANDING: C. Kohtz, W. flagg, P.
Donnell, R. Toh::ien, Mr. Ohlson, E. Stielow, Miss Harbert, H. Biegert, Mr. Flagg, R.
Krier, C. lindhoy, M. Throop, P. Reiland, M. Schilling, M. Mailander.
RICHARD PAROUBEK
Vice-President
JAMES WINKLHOFER
President
DORIS ANDERSON
Secretary
MR. BENITTE
Sponsor
[ 20 }
�!f>relude to Citizenship
I
One of the importa nt aims of education is tra·ning in c itizenship, and a very practical pa rt of th is
traini ng is exercise in self-government.
To provide such - exerc ise on a wide scale, the
NTHS home. room syst em is so des igned that stu?ent opinion is made articu late. Pupi ls ai r the ir
ideas on school problems in home room business
session. Then duly delegated representatives carry
the ' voice of th e people" to the Student-Faculty
Forum, a clearing house for all school issues. In
this fashion , opinion is consolidated , and concrete
recommendations for action crystallize out of a systematic process.
Another way our school offers opportun ity for
realistic training in c it izenship is illust rated in the
NTHS participation in the BOYS' ST A TE OF ILLlNO IS. American Leg ion Posts and Chambers of
Commerce throughout th e state annually sponsor
trips to Springfield, where, for one week, boys selected from Il linois high schoo ls are instructed in
governmental procedures under most rea listic conditions. At our state capital, these boy delegate s,
chosen from thei r school constituencies because of
:heir outstanding qualities of leadership , are divided
into groups representing counties a nd towns. This
division permits fi rst-hand study of the princip les
and mechanics of the many state governmenta l
units. Party meetings are held, and candidates for
various offices are nominated . Elections follow,
and the winners' names are posted. W inning candi dates immediately assume thei r offices and perform their respective duties. In th is way , each boy
functions in some official capacity, be he a lowly
fire mars ha l or his excellency. the governor.
Then, in one all -too-short week, everyone str ives
to ga in a rud imentary grasp of democratic processes, from party politics to statesmanship. NTHS
rep resentatives to BOYS ' STA TE OF 1939 and their
respective offices were: Charles Carroll, Secretary of State; James W inklhofer , Senator; Werner
Heidtke, Representative; Robert Harms, County
Judge; John Ne lson, Deput y Sheriff; Robert Noesen,
Patrolman; Jack Kelly. Jury Commissioner, and
Robert Throop, Pol ice Magistrate. Another NTHS
delegation to Springfield will be sent this summer.
Our most recent citizenship tra ining activity was
a Model Democratic National Convention held in
[ 21]
the High School Gymnasium. Two hundred a nd
t hirty-one delegate s, chosen from the Junior and
Sen ior classes, proportionall y represented the States
and Territories of the Union. The scope of the
convention is apparent in the program.
MODEL
DEMOCRATIC NOMINATING CONVENTION
April I0 , 1940
Chai rma n: Gerry Regan
Pages: Eugene Fie ld , Vernon Pe rmer
Presentation of Colors.
Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.
Star Spangled Bann e r.
Invocation.
. . .... .......................... Mr. Heiniger
Address of Welcome .
. ........... Mr. Cotanche
Report of Committee on Credentials .................. .
............................................ James Wink lhofer
Appointment of Temporary Chairman .......... .
........................ ..
... ·--·"···········--··Gerry Regan
Secretaries ................ Ruth Einhaus, Mona Mailander
Keynote Speech................. ..... .. .. Robert Harms
Repo rt of Committ ee on Permanent
Organization . ... ......................... Edward Pearson
Permanent Chairman '. ....................... John Ne lson
Report of Committee on Rules and O rder of
Bus iness ......................................Mi ld red Risi nger
Report of Committee on
Resolutions..................
........... Harold Hynes
Nominations for President of the United States
Nomi niation Speakers:
F. D. Roosevelt
Wi lliam O'Connell
J. N. Garner
Ruby Bowser
Paul McNutt
Allan Brauch .
James Farley
Robert O 'Connel l
Cordell Hull
Mary Winger . .
Voting on Cand idates .
Adjournment.
This convention, with its p leasant, spontaneous
humor, and its galaxy of banners , flags , and campaign posters, was a colorful experience. The
lively nom inating speeches and blaring bands, parading about the floor , embod ied the spirit, if not the
import, of a bona fide Party Convention .
James W inklhofer.
�[J{ome rR.oom <9/fi:cers
Each homeroom group elects lour
officers; president, vice-president, secretary, and a representative ta the Student-Faculty Forum. Home room officers
lead in the discussion of school problems
proposed by the students. Important
problems are sent to the Forum via the
homeroom representative.
Homeroom officers must be able to
conduct good meetings, bring out ideas,
and create lively, profit..ble discussion.
C. A. Ne lson.
SENIORS
Dorothy Van Cleave
Robert Harms
Ruby Bowser
•
JUNIORS
William Taylor
Phyllis Braeseke
William Stevens
William Ross
•
SOPHOMORES
William King
Marie Throop
Patsy Donnell
Bart Hegarty
•
FRESHMEN
Connie Kohtz
Helen Reeder
Virginia Wyatt
Russell Hallberg
Gordon Davis
•
[ 22 ]
�FRONT: L. Betlin ski, P. Braeseke,
M. Nordby, F. Gabel, V. Baity ,
A. Jurasitz. BACK: M. Krajchovich, B. Anderson, R. Schoeneberger, B. Glab, J. Kelly, G. Langan, A. Carroll, R. Bowse r.
STANDING: J. Dudick , Miss Fledderjohn, M. Iverson , M. Mailander,
E Pearson , C. Barton. H. Reeder,
.
R. Reiland , P. Doremus, M. O'Sullivan, W. Stevens.
This year the welcomed arrival of Journa lism
;·o the schools curriculum gave many wou ld-be
scribes an opportunity to explore this interest.
The chance io prove their journalistic abi lity
came with the publication of the NILEH ILITE, a
bi-weekly newspaper for the students of NTHS.
(See cut on page th irty-two.) The ob jectives of
the NILEH ILITE are t o publicize current campus
events, stim ulate pride in the school and its activities, and g ive the students real newspaper
experience. The year's work provided the staff
with all the thri lls of chasing down scoops, manag ing personal interviews, "beating" the tyrant
DEADLINE, and re cording an account of the
passing parade of 1940 at Nilehi. It is in the
cards that NILEH ILITE is destined to be "the"
publication of the school. Speculation is id le,
but the prospects seem definitely assuring.
Wil liam Stevens.
"Good afternoo n, everybody]"
"This is Station N-T-H-S broadcasting from the studios of the
Niles Towns hip High School. Today i·he Radio Class presents a short
ski t by those famous school characters, Bonnie and Johnnie. "
So might run the introduction to a presentation from lhe workshop of ihe newly introduced Radio Speech Minor, a popu lar course
under the direction of Mrs. Esch.
SEATED: M. Nordby; L. Kreuqer, A. Jurasitz, S. Gre iner, M. Rau , R. Leach, M. Mad•an, J. 8erg, J. Vincent. F.
Cervenka, J . Blameuser 1 M. M cKeever. V. Reuter, C . Reuse, 0. Putnam, I. Guenther, D. Zea, F. Etherton , R. Bowser.
STANDING: E. Heinz, A . Bock, P. Mikota, R. Flynn. J . Henning. C. lindhoy, W. Stevens, W . Lauth, R. Fawcett,
Mrs. Esch, A. Brauch, R. Harms 1 V. Drueke, C. Blameuser, C.. Henning, A. Hanneman , G . Good , C. Nelson.
�VIRGINIA MEHREN
Treasurer
HENRY MAIER
President
Lively, progressive leadership, and skilfu l,
imag inative sponsorship enabled the Foreign
Language C lub to set a 1939-40 record of achivements i·hat rings a challenge to FLC members of
next year.
There are four language-student groups at
NTHS: French , German, Spanish and Latin. Each
conducts, in cyclic tu rn, the monthly assembly
prog rams of the club. Playlets, movies, guest
speakers, music, a ll dealing with ·the cu ltural aspects of the foreign languages studied, made interesting fare this past year. Occasionally the
entire student body was fortunate enough to be
invited. The year's activii·ies closed with a picnic.
•
MARGARET DAHM
Vice-President
FRED HUSCHER
Secretary
:
•
There couldn't possibly have been another
president more "wrapped up in his offic!?" tha n
was Heriry Maier. His co-operative spirit at
the meetings and his able delivery of bulletins
over the speak~r system attested t o his compete ncy. And g reat credit very deservingly
goes to the capable co-sponsors, Miss Marjorie
Ronalds and Mi ss Kranz, for thei r excellent directorship. Foreign language course enrollment
[ 24}
shou ld mount next year.
�One of the most vivid of all our trips was the
one to Maxwell Street. The first sight of it is
amazing. Was it possible that one street-only
a few blocks long-could be so crammed with
people and merchandise? Clothing, food, hardware, and countless other wares were heaped in
high profusion on open stands.
"Only fifty cents-special bargain-cheapstep right up!" shouted the indefatigable vendor.
With a little bickering, we usually discovered the
article might be had for a quarter.
Then back home we came,-with the memory
of an experience that haunts us yet: a memory
of noise, smells, and squalor.
the See Chicago Club members filed into the
WLS studio to see "Plantation Party." There the
"Duke of Padooka" introduced the members of
the cast, and then·, with the flash of a red light,
we were "on the air."
Every word was timed to the exact second,
and, by signal from the control room, the fun
began. Our uproarious laughter and enthusiastic
applause was of necessity timed by the master
of ceremonies too; but this restraint did not make
our enjoyment any less genuine. Broadcast studio
audiences always feel the programs are too short
-no doubt because the performances are organized and presented to perfection.
After standing in line for what seemed hours,
Miss Ha rbert is the fou nder and the leadi ng spirit of the See
Chicago Club. He r tireless efforts and imaginative foresig ht have
broug ht this club to the ra nk of one of the largest and most popular
o rga niza tio ns in the schol. Indeed , its popularit y ha s grown to suc h
an ext ent that many sop homores and freshm e n have clamored fo r
admission, tho ugh the club wa s expressly o rgan ized fo r upperclassmen.
This enthusiasti c response ma kes very p robable that the cl ub wil l be .
enlarged next year . The See Ch icago Club will then have reached
the d ignity of a veritable NTHS institution.
Miss Harbe rt has been a member of th e faculty since the inception of the school, a nd has eve r devoted libera lly of he r time to
those extra -curricular activities which pe rta in to her field: the social
sciences. She has a lso been a most successf ul faculty adviser for all
schoo l dances, and every Junio r Prom. And th is year she has served
as director of the a ll-important social comm ittee. She is a lso adviser to the J unior class; and, in th is capac ity, help s solve ma ny a
knotty stu d e nt prob lem which , in variety, ru n th e gamut fro m t he
puzzle in the pressing query: " W hat courses of study shall I take ?";
to the urgent d ilemm a embodied in a frantic "What shall I do for a
date to the Pro'm ?"
James Wi nkl hofer.
[ 25 }
Barbara Kristof
CIJean of
Xctt.vt.lt.es
MISS HARBERT
�(},lee Clubs
"DO-Ml-SOL-DO" is the fami liar warble of the NTHS
songsters. This year's increased Glee Club enrollments
certify to the popularity of singing at our school.
The treble choir, composed of a select group of girl
singers, proved a most successful venture; while the Mixed
Chorus, another newly formed group, has earned deserved
laurels.
A program of song presented at the Sunday afternoon
MUSICALE last March 31st climaxed the departmenta l
calendar. A fine audience declared the presentation a
musical treat.
FRONT: R. Fisher, E. Luxem, D. Gehrs,
G. Siemsen, D. Bu9era, A. Stachon, L.
Nunemacher, N. Van Wormer, C. Thomas,
.
H. Becker, B. Birkenheier, B Meuer, A.
Thlimmenos, F. Ochs, ' F. Tomczak. MIDDLE: I. Turski, J . Campbell, M. Hacker,
P. Ahrens, L. Witte, A. Bertoncini, D.
Kot, E. Evett, A. Schaub, L. Krysiak, 8.
Spiczka, V. Stoll, E. Jacobs, R. Werdell.
P. Herd, H. Schuett, F. Margalski, C.
Pedrson . BACK: R. Krier, A. Grover,
E. Witte, S. Rino, R. Hoffman, H. Kiehm,
J. Ellis, S. Widinski, R. Flynn.
FRONT: G . Brock, E. Evett, D. Bugera,
G. Siemsen, D. Gehrs, A. Bonagura, N.
Van Wormer, A. Keating, L. Nunemacher,
R. Fisher, L. Lange, R. Kelly, B Meuer,
.
M. Adams, H. Schuett, M. Rybarzck.
BACK: R. Wardell, P. Herd, I. Turski,
J. Campbell, E. Luxem , G. Mehring, M.
Hegarty, I. Betlinski, C. Pearson, F.
Tomczak, R. Schmelzer, F. Margalski,
W. Dudick, G. Conrad, E. Schmelzer, J.
LeClerque, K. Pewitt, R. Buthman, 0.
Krajchovich, D. Gutman.
FRONT: R. Krier, C. Schureckt, H. B.aumann, E. Witte , W . Brunke, W. Baumann,
E. Garner, R. Shure, J. Ellis, T. Nelson,
J. Hegarty, R. Flynn, B. Heg•uty. MIDDLE: E. Jarmuth, H. Dahm, W. Ross,
J. May, G. Smith, H. Jensen, C. Febrow, J. Fisher, H. Mueller, R. Call'lf)·
bell , W. Adams , W. Struck, E. Heinz, R.
Hoffman, E. Breitenbach, H. Aliprandi.
STANDING: L. Ahrens ,~ pa, C.
Huscher, H. Dahm, E. Dechambre, J .
Schladt, F. Keegan, A. Minx, J. Krzeninski, A. Hoelbl , T. Wojtkiewicz, R. Boyd ,
D. Baumann , F. May.
FRONT : L. Jaycox, L. Ruthenbeck, P.
Brooks, E. Konowich, A. Bertoncini , M.
Sesterhenn, M. Beuder, J. Peterson, I.
Neuman, K. Winger, M. Dolan , 0 .
Raz kow, L. Krupa, V. Co_
nrad , A. Oden,
P. Harms, A. Lalashis, . R. Hennig.
BACK: S. Milz._ T. Sutter, M. Woodworth, J. Moore, V. Wyatt, F. Nosal, A.
Kutilek, V. Boyd , M. Leonard , M. Gallipo, M. Heiniger, A. Madsen, R. Meyer,
M. Hohs, A. Rechtermann, N. Heidtke,
M. Milke, D. Franson, E. Kreutter, R.
Johantgen, C. Thlimmenos.
FRONT: T. Sutter, M. Woodworth, M. Boyd, B. Kristof, M. Hermes, P. Braeseke,
D. Bugera, C. Nelson, A. Oden. REAR: P. Brooks, S. Harms , D. Van C leave, E.
Snyder, E. Luxem , J. Warren, F. Etherton, C. Kette r, R. Meyer.
Inset: MISS KLAUS
[ 21>]
�+
{ 27 ]
�<Band
<9rchestra
The MUSICALE of last March marked the initial
publ ic appea rance of our NTHS Band and Orchestra in an all-musical performance. When the
high school moved to its now quarters, the department of instrumental music found its first opport unity to undertake serious deve lopment. And the
MUS ICALE revealed t he sple nd id advance made
possible under expanded fac ilities. New instruments acq uired by the school last year contributed
rich ly to the qual ity of rend itio n. Continued development of the Band and Orchestra can safely
be predicat ed on the rapidly mounting school enrollment.
MR. COLLINS
[ 28]
�P. Braeseke, M. Throop, A. Carroll, D. Anderson, Miss Schaefer, A. Ju rasitz, S. Greiner ,
W . Flagg, R. King.
Daris Ande rsen , ouhtand ing member of the GAA, consi stently led in
the ~een point tot.sis compe tition for
the covete d st4te 4Wards.
( 29
J
The Girls' Athletic Associa t ion is the la rgest single organization at
NTHS. One motive of our local unit is to cu llivate closer companions hip among the girls through p romotion of the ideals of good
sportsmanship and healthful liv ing. Miss Schaefer, as director, is
assist ed by an executive boa rd elected by t he girls at the beg inning
of th e school year. Activities sponsored by the GAA consist of
all-school hikes, parties, and dances. Gala events of 1940 were the
'Kids' Party, " t he Mothers' and Da ughters' Tea , and the dinner party
for neighboring GAA members. But "the " ou tstanding p resentation o f the year was the water carniva l " Egypti a," co-d irected by
Miss Schaefer and Mr. Wilkins . The story, "Egypt ia ," was a ta le
o f t he fo rme r glory of Egypt, of g lamorous and beautiful Cleop atra
and her roya l coterie. All the spectacular splendor of a ncient
Egypt was displayed in ord e r to .bring a b ril lia nt a nd colorful p ageant
to the sco res of interested spectators who f illed the pool bleachers
for t hree performa nces. The GAA mermaids had th e able assist ance
of a dele ga tion of am phibia from the NTH S boys' swimming squads.
Each yea r the GAA se nds seve ral g irls to the officia l GAA camp
at Lake Geneva, W isconsin, a ll expenses paid. This project alo ne
has roused intense interest in the o rganiza tio n, and though membership does not e mb race all the g irls in the school, the encouraging
1940 adv ance in enroll ment is an ind ex of the excel le nt tone of t he
associati on.
�0o You
fRemember.
Sept. S WHEN SCHOOL OPENED?
We had eight new teachers, and Miss Fledderjohn
was a heart breaker.
Sept. rs THE FIRST SEE CHICAGO CLUB TRIP TO TRIBUNE
TOWER?
The copy boys all winked at the senior girls. The
editor wasn't on duty.
Sept. 23 THE NTHS-EVANSTON GRID BATILE?
We lest to the tune of fifty cents per person. Oh
no! They didn't make the players pay.
Sept. 29 THE NTHS-LAKE FOREST STRUGGLE?
Our first conference game en the new field. Rain
blurred the day. The study hall was as full as the
bleachers.
Sept. 30 THE UNITED STATES NAVY BAND CONCERT?
The adult audience was interested in the music;
but that's not what the girls came for.
Nov. 6
Nov. 10
Nov. 10
Nov. 14
Nov. 16
Nov. 17
Nov. 18
Oct.
2
Oct.
3
Oct.
6
Oct.
7
Oct. 12
Oct. 14
Oct. 17
LEWIS HASKIN'S ENTERTAINMENT?
A point generates a line, a line generates a plane ,
and on that plane who else but "Beanie." Remember your loci? No? Well this was television.
THE JUNIOR-SENIOR MATINEE DANCE?
I'll betcha somebody missed his gal, I'll betcha.
THE CHEERLEADERS' TEA?
Everything served but tea! Queer, wasn't it?
THE NTHS-CRYSTAL LAKE ENCOUNTER?
Pigskin Panorama Number Three.
COLUMBUS DAY?
A lull in school activities, but department stores
reached a new high in school girls' apparel.
THE NTHS-LEYDEN VICTORY?
Those boys came through!
THE MITCHELL LECTURE ON PARKS?
A little lea old fa r the girls la fallow, even though
Nov. 20
Nov. 22
Nov. 23
Nov. 24
Dec.
Dec. 4
in uniform.
Oct. 18
Oct. 21
Oct. 23
Oct. 28
MISS IMOGENE WARDER?
The Foreign Language Club advertised her as a
dark Lalin beauty, and were we surprised when she
proved lo be platinum blonde!
THE NTHS-LIBERTYVILLE TRIUMPH?
We spoiled their homecoming . The American
Legion en masse, and a big band tried in vain to
bolster their team.
TEACHERS INSTITUTE AT NEW TRIER?
The teachers played student for a day and they
didn't enjoy it anymore than we do.
THE FOOTBALL DANCE?
We kicked off to a fine start, and the final dance
was the winning point.
Dec.
8.
Dec.
8
Dec . 8
Dec . 9
Dee. 10
• • • • • • •
THE ORGANIZATION OF THE SONS OF NEPTUNE?
Or don 't you know who Neptune was?
MAYONE GILROY?
The little stewardess certainly had the upperclassmen above the clouds.
THE CARNIVAL?
"Oscar" the turkey mascot of NTHS fed two
families on Thanksgiving.
THE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD ASSEMBLY?
Margaret was at the head of the list, and yet it
was her award they missed.
THE FROSH-SOPH MATINEE DANCE?
I'll bet those little freshmen blondes missed their
senior guardian. Hint: H. M.
THE SOPHOMORE PARTY?
What happened to those sophomores? Did the
class dissolve, or were the hours too late?
THE SECOND SEE CHICAGO CLUB TRIP?
Phew! 'Nough said! The stockyards.
THE FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLUB MEETING?
French Club furnished the entertainment. "The
Adventures of an Innocent American in Gay Paro."
COMPETITION FOR THE NEWS?
Our NILEHILITE vest-podel editior1 of the TribUT1e!
THE BIG SURPRISE?
We gal an extra holiday. Someone must have
wanted to leave town.
THANKSGIVING?
No! " Frank 's giving."
THE NTHS-ARLINGTON CAGE CONQUEST?
The first game ! Did we establish ourselve5! They
say: A good start means a lot. Here's hoping.
MR. SHERVINGTON, ENGINEER?
Evidently we haven't many aspiring girl engineers,
'cause most of those attending were boys.
THE NTHS-WARREN SUCCESS?
We told you so. What a score! Wasn't ii grand?
THE FRESHMEN PARTY?
Enthusiastic, clever go-getters , these Freshmen!
THE GIRLS' INTRAMURAL SWIM?
And all the boys were in the bleachers.
THE NORJHWESTERN AAU SWIM TEAM EXHIBlTfON?
Ou r pool is really being exploited. A fine team,
but oh _gee. . . .
THE THIRD SEE CHICAGO CLUB TRIP?
M<'lxwell Street. Maybe we should start a Clean-Up
-Chicago Club.
[ 30 }
�1939
Calt;nda.-
Dec. 14
THE PROV ISO SW IMM ING MEET?
John "Patrick" Hegarty stepped up h,is speed-or
should we say "swam up ''?-h ls speed.
Dec. 15 THE NTHS-WOODSTOCK WALKOVER?
It's repet itious, but it's fun. Third straight!
Dec. 16 FAMILY NIGHT?
We had Eo postpone our dancing for thirty-live
minutes because of the photographer!
Dee. 19 THE CHRISTMAS MEETING OF THE FOREIGN
LANGUAGE CLUB?
We sang " Silent Night" in four languages at the
same time!
Dec. 20 THE NT HS-LAKE FOREST LOSS 7
Must have been pre-Christmas excitement.
Dee. 21 CHRISTMAS VACATION?
We shelved our books! Gifts, candy, pl"y and
FUN look the foreground for two happy weeks!
Jan.
3 WHEN THE NTHS SONS OF NEPTUNE FOUGHT A
WATERY BATTLE?
Oh yes, with Maine Township 's dashing Mermen .
Jan. 5 .THE NTHS-CRYSTAL LAKE REBUFF?
Our fellas fought hard , but lost lo a "swell" team
from Crystal Lake.
Jan. 8-12 CLEAN-UP WEEK?
Not much lo clean up!
Ja~.
8 THE SENIOR PHOTOGRAPH WEEK?
Vic Baptist felt foolish when he had to wear a
su it, but blushed beautifully.
Jan. 14 THE NTHS-LIBERTYVILLE SQUEEZE?
"Barney" sold himself so well that the ROTC
wanted to hire him as a mascot.
Jan. 15-19 REVIEW?
Who was Marius? When was Shakespeare born 7
What's the specific heat al iron? Does."t 1'nyone knaw-7 Oh! who first started exams?
Jan. 9 THE NTHS-LEYDEN COMEBACK?
Though those Leydeniles averaged 6 ft. I in., our
boys brought them dawn to the Trojans ' size.
Jan. 19 THE GAA INTERSCHOOL ENTERTAINMENT?
Club members from other schools were guests and
all men were excluded. Some of the boys lurked
about scheming revenge.
Jan. 22 EXAMS?
It's loo late now! What one doesn't know often
hurts more than one thinks.
Jan. 26 THE SWIM MEET?
Evanston came lo try out our new pool.
Feb.
9
Feb. 12
Feb. 16
Feb . 19
Feb. 19
Feb. 22
Feb. 22
Feb. 21
Mar.
Mar.
5
Mar.
8
Mar.
9
Mar. 11
Mar. 13
Mar. 15
Mar. 18
Ma r. 19
Mar. 22
Mar. 26
Feb.
Feb.
[ 31 ]
2 THE NTHS-LAKE FOREST SUCCESS?
Ed Boyk made the conference first by scoring 32
points. Were we proud of him!
3 LA FEMME HOP?
The gals did the date'n and wait'n and the fellows
did the gloat'n.
Ma r. 29
Mar. l I
1940
THE NTHS-WOODSTOCK EXPLOIT?
Heavy snows didn't slop NTHS. We had a grand
turnout. Captured both games! "Flip" Bayk and
" Einstein " Domas suffered minor injuries.
LINCOLN'S BIRTHDAY?
THE NTHS-WARREN WIN?
We really walked · away with the game and then
walked all over each other at the dance which
followed.
THE FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLUB MOVIES?
All the countries al Europe.
SOCIAL SCIENCE NIGHT?
Bob O'Connell and John Nelson nearly " stumped "
the boys on the Northwestern debating team with
questions asked in Nilehi style.
WASHINGTON 'S BIRTHDAY?
DRAMATICS NIGHT?
Our prospective " Bernhardts" and "Barrymores"
displayed thei r talents!
THE NTHS-ARLINGTON COUP?
Not only did we win the game, but our cheerleaders won the hearts of Arlington.
THE GINGER KADLEC ASSEMBL Y7
In Mexico they call them " Bullbergers." Her re ~
mark, "The bullfights are bloodier than the Chicago
stock markets!" , is now a classic.
THE FRESH-SOPH DANCE?
And that ain 't all.
THE SOPH PARTY?
S-ociable 0-rnate P-leasant H-armonious.
THE SENIOR PARTY?
Did you know that Mr. Taylor is not only a champion hurdler, but also a jitterbug?
THE TEACHERS' INSTITUTE?
Held at NTHS . Over 1,000 teachers cast an appraising eye at our school. We had fun. We
don 't know if the teachers did.
WE WERE BLESSED W ITH ANOTHER HOLIDAY?
The weather man was with us!
THE GAA WATER CARNIVAL?
What did "Stinl:y" say to Sonja that made her
muff that dive 7
JACK RAYMOND?
The g irls liked his $400 " exemption" better than
his poor misunderstood friends.
THE FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLUB MEETING?
Who's Yehudi?
GOOD FRIDAY?
Rushing to gel ready fo r the Easter pa rade.
THE "KNOW YOUR MONEY" PROGRAM?
Counterfeiters : Beware al Nilehi students now!
We know your methods.
THE SPRING FROLIC?
"Chatterbox's" originator was so shy!
THE MUSICALE?
There was music in the air!
�1939
Calenda.-
Apr.
THE SPECIAL ASSEMBLY?
After warning us about spri ng feYer, Mr. Cotanche
complimented the pretty girls .
Ap r. 2 THE KALAMAZOO COLLEGE SINGERS?
Very impressive.
Apr. 10 THE MODEL DEMOCRATIC CONVENTION?
The disgruntled R ~ publicans didn't have a chance.
Apr. 12 DAD AND SON NIGHT?
Russ Hoo9erhyde thrilled dad s and sons with his
bow and ar row tricks !
Apr. 16 FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLUB MEETING?
Fiest" Esp<1nola ! Ma nan a sei<1 otro d ia.
Apr. 18, 19 THE ALL-SCHOOL PLAY?
Curtain time again at NTHS, and a smashing hit
as usual.
Apr. 24 MOTHER AND DAUGHTER TEA?
Mothers d iscussed d<1ughte rs and vice versa .
Wasn't it the n<1tural thing to do ?
Apr. 27 FIRST DAY OF SPRING VACATION ?
Ah, Spring, beautiful Spring!
Apr. 28 THE START FOR WASHINGTON , D. C .?
All Aboard ! Train leavi ng for Washin9ton, D. C.,
on track No . 5. Th<1t's how it began! And
then - - - -
May
May
May
May
June
June
Jun9
June
June
June
1940
6
BACK TO SCHOOL AGAIN?
Ho Hum .
7 THE FRESH-SOPH MATINEE DANCE?
Fiddle-dee-dee !
24 THE JUNIOR PROM?
Serenade in the ni9ht!
30 MEMORIAL DAY?
3 REVIEW?
I Nev9r Knew
6, 7 EXAMS?
J ust for seniors. Th e end is almost in sight nowwe hope !
10- 14 EXAMS?
All-school. Why, we never had THAT!
12 THE SENIOR BANQUET?
The Last Rou ndup !
13 GRADUATION?
Caps and gowns, diplomas, speeches, fl owers,
aw.. rds, sighs , an d la u9hte r!
14 SCHOOL CLOSES?
Until we meet agai n!
M. Madsen, B. Kristof, M. Dahm•
•
-t-----1
I
IT
..... - - - - t
1-
NILEHILITE
Volume 1
No. 5
Nii" Ceo.tel', ] Ui.n.oi1
I
Febftl&ry 2 , 19 40
FEBRUARY CALENDAR
Sat . Feb. 3 - La Femme Hop
Thurs. Feb . 8-Dmmatic Program
Fri. Feb. 9 Basketball at \Voodstock
a t 1:30 P. M .
Mon. Feb. l't · Li ncoln's Birthday
NO SCHOOL
Fri. Feb.16 - Basketballhereat7:30
P. M. Niles vers us WalTC'o
DRAMATICS NIGHT
Our N T H S bi-weekly
mad 9 its de but last No·
vember.
·
J
I
On Thursday, February 8th, at
8:00 P.M., the mcm be rs of the D(am · atics and r adio classe.-. underrlirec- LA FE.lME HOP
l
tion of Mn. R. Esch, will pusent the
Come on all you "f~mme.s"! Break
first in a series of programs to ac· open those ..piggy ban ks" fon omor·
18
row is
If you h
=~~:i~ t~~ms~hhe!1~~fh'i~ caugh t your night!thcrc•s stillaven't
a man ;·er,
tlmc
proi:fam will consist of two plays, and they're not nmning very falit
and a radio play. It-will be a closed now. Do t hey ever. T omorrow
all'a ir. open only to Members of the nigh t's dance will g:o down in Nile·
drama tics and radio classes and hi's history as its first"femm~hop."
their pa«:nts. It will he held i n th e
wi ll furnish
assembly room. Th e casts of the Art Edgren's orchestrainterm1ssi\ ri
m usic. and during the
two plays arc ai follows;
e. b ig surprise is in s 101t for every·
"Wildcai Willie"
one. M iss G. Harbcrt reGuests thal
W illie
Pau! MikotB
el.'erybody rem3in in t he gym dut·
Gladys
Catherine J\nn Nl:lson
Joe
Clyde Henning
ing tl:e intermission. Don't miss it.
Yem.on
Bill D1d:inaon
So, grab your partners,. "fem mes" ,
Cathie
June V incent
nnd start hoppin ' to "la femme h op."
Celia
Pa tric• D1 inwn
d
Do11'1 disappoi nt those fello ws; they
"Grandpa Goes Hunting"
are just wai.t ing to be asked.
Grmndpa
Allan Breuth
Margret
£y eJyn JorgeniOn
Aside from the r egular dances
Rou.Ji e
:"llaric Nord~·
there will be n ovelty dances and
to h
;h~if!'
flftl~t~=~I~~ according by theints dropped here
aL1d tl1ere
committees, they
The cast of che radio drama, are going to be novelties.
•'Paradi$e" is u follows;
This entire da nce is being- arrangSt.at ian Ma.su: r
Ch1is Lindhoy
She
Marilyn McKeCTt!•
ed by the fol1owing committees un·
lie
John 1-h-nning
der the direction of Miss. Har bert.
Announttr
Bill St~cM
Social Committee Chairman
Carherine Ann Ndson
The O
ratorical Contest
Robert Ha rms, the winner of the Printing· Salvad\lu R iuo
Oratorical Contest, sponsored by Program Planning J ane Comsr()Ck,
the American Ugion, wora the gold Virginia Nordin,
medal for his orat ion, "The Me.king Barbara Rusmussen
of the Constitution ." Ruby Bowser Program Printing · Gerry Regan
receiv«I tM silver medal and ha· Adv~r•ising - Carol Rouse
Pl~o111. lur11 lu pote 2
belle Hoth was awarded 1he brorize.
:
[ 32
J
�Cheerleaders
Snappy pepsters at Nilehi
back the Tro ja n onslaughts
on fie ld and floor. A live,
sparkling with vital ity, th ese
pep-rousers energetically
spring into action, persistently urge the Orange and
Blue to victo ry. As_ t hese
cheerleaders ptoudly prance
to the metre of their nove l
yells, Nilehi sports fans thunder their faith in a grand
team.
Phy llis Braeseke.
S. Greiner, E. Herman, P. Braeseke,
A. Carroll, P. Reiland, M. Throop,
H. Schuett, G. Arndt.
C. Kohn, R. Mayer, L. Backer, A.
Weber, N. Allen, 0. Burklund.
P. Braeseke, E. Herman, A. Carroll, M. Throop.
H. Schuett, P. Reiland, S. Greiner,
G. Arndt.
Inset: MISS SCHAEFER
[ 3l ]
�ffootball
VARSITY
Ev.,nston Junior Varsity., .... 6
b Lake Forest V.,rsity.............. 13
0 Crystal Lake Va rsity _____ _____ .. 12
0
Sept. 23
Sept. 29
Oct. 7
Oct. 14
Oct. 21
Oct. 28
Nov. 4
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Sept. 23
Sept. 30
Oct. 7
Oct. 14
Oct. 28
Nov. 4
NTHS 0
NTHS 0
NTHS 0
NTHS 0
NTHS 13
NTHS 7
18 Leyden Varsity -····-····-·· -··---·
21 . Libertyville Varsity ------····-·
7 Arlington Varsity ········----····
12 Woodstock Varsity ·· ········ ··
6
7
7
0
JUNIOR VARSITY
Northbrook Varsity ·········--· 13
New Trier Fresh-Soph ..........45
Crystal Lake Junior v________ 6
Leyden Junior Varsity ________ 6
Arlington Junior Varsity_____ 0
Woodstock Junior Vt1rsity....20
C04CHl,._.G ST4FF
Although hampe red by in juries and lack
of reserve power, the NTHS Trojans enjoyed a fair season and wound up fourth
in Conference standin g. After a slow start,
the team gradually improved until, at the
close of the 1939 schedule, grid critics
we re agreed that the Trojans ranked among
the best in the Northeast Conference. The
Homecoming game with Arlington was the
high light of the season. A rlington scored
a last-minute touchdown to split the honors
with a 7 to 7 chalkup.
Losses against Lake Forest and Crystal
La ke showed an early season need for team
changes. Field was shifted from the backfield to the line in order to bolster the weak
Ni les Township defense and to provide a
distinct th reat on off-tackle smashes. . Several shakeups occurred in the backfield.
Art Baumhardt and George Warner
were among the best running backs in the
Conference; Jack Heiniger earned an enviable reputation as a passer. Field enjoyed the double honor of being chosen
captain a nd most valuable player.
.
The Woodstock encounter witnessed
the last gridiron appearance of seniors
W. O'Connell, Kellen, Field , Westerlund,
Baumhardt, Garner, Sullivan, R. Beder,
Nelson and Warner; while seniors Ford
and R. Harms were lost to the team
early last Fall because of collar-bone inf uries.
Most of the varsity team are among the
1940 graduates. But Nilehi fans are building their hopes on strong development of
the varsity recruits from the 1939 reserves.
Domas, Dahm, and Clark wi ll constitute a
promising nucleus of a new grid aggregation.
Bill O'Connell.
HAROLD ISAACSON: Varsity Football,
Varsity Basketball
F. MORGAN TAYLOR: Lightweight Football,
Swimming, Track
LESTER GALITZ:
Varsity Football,
Lightweight Basketball,
Varsity Baseball
NORMAN KENT:
Freshman Football,
Freshman Basketball,
Varsity Baseball
�VAR~ITY
FRONT: E. Miner, Mgr.; E. Garner, K. Fust, T. Nelson, R. O 'Connell, A. Baumhardt, G. Warner,
W. O'Connell, Mgr. MIDDLE: H. Isaacson, Coach ; F. Huscher, R. Harms, M. Becker, E. Gabke, Mgr.;
D. Ford , E. Westerlund, J . Hein iger, J . Ellis, l. Galitz, Coach . BACK: V. Permer, E. Field, R. Nitch,
E. Breitenbach , K. Kellen , R. Bee.er, R. Sullivdn, C. Williams , A. Kluesing .
JU,..IOR VARSITY
FRONT: B. Jarrett, F. Keegan, E. Jumuth, D.
MIDDLE : F. M. Taylor, Coach; M. He rmes , C.
Bulon , R. Nelson, H. Grant, N. Kent, Coach.
A. Bierbaum, J. Fisher, 8. Domas, E. Bergmark,
[l5 }
Herner , E. Hein1 , B. Hegarty, B. Krier , E. Springer.
Whittington, W . Peterson, E. Krupa , H. Siegert, W.
BACK: W. Roman , Mgr.; H. Harrington , C. Barton,
J. Reiland , R. Baumhardt.
�0asketbaf/
Dec. I
Dec. 8
Dec. 15
Dec. 20
Jan. 5
Jan. 14
Jan. 19
Jan. 26
Feb. 2
Feb. 9
Feb. 16
Feb.23
Feb. 29
NTHS 47
NTHS 52
NTHS 55
NTHS 36
NTHS 30
NTHS 27
NTHS 40
NTHS 28
NTHS 57
NTHS 41
NTHS 69
NTHS 50
*NTHS 34
Arlington
Warren
Woodstock
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
Libertyville
Leyden
Crystal Lake
Lake Forest
Woodstock
Warren
Arlington
Lake Forest
25
31
28
45
42
29
23
41
38
26
26
34
39
• Oenole1 tournamenl at Waukegan.
FROSH SQUAU
FRONT: C. Domas, H. Weldon, R. Hallberg, W. Carroll, Z. Turski, R. Glab,
D. Maynard. BACK: H. Biegert, Mgr.; J. Weber, T. Wojtkiewicz, W. Stockfish,
E. Bergmark , W. Randqu ist, R. Glauner, D. H ezner, J . Luckman, Mr. Kent, Coach.
Early wins over Arlington, Warren, and
Woodstock seemed to have the Trojans
titlebound in the Northeast Conference.
But the Lake forest Scouts jolted NTHS'
hopes with a pre-Christmas season defeat,
45 to 36.
After the holidays, Niles Township seemed
to regain its stride, and for three quarters
battled the title-destined Crystal Lake
squad o n even terms. In the last quarter,
the La kers got "hot" and ran away from
NTHS, 42 to 30. A week later, the embattled Trojans took another beating from
a hard -fighting Libertyville five in a close
game, 29 to 27. However, by converting
their next home game into an easy victory,
the boys swept Franklin Park's qui nt~t of
tal l Leydenites out of the title race. But
up at Crystal Lake, the Trojans found the
Lake filled with plent y of "Rock," and so,
lost again, this time 41 to 38. During the
rest of the season, Niles Township vanquished Woodstock, Warren, Arlington and
Lake Forest. The Lake Forest win was
made doubly sweet by Boyk's establishment of a new high individual score of 32
points for a regional conference game.
At the Waukegan tournament, a revengeful Lake Forest team upset NTHS
in a game that was a rea l thriller, 39 to 35.
At the end of the season, Ed Boyk was
voted most valuable player by his tea mmates. NTHS loses seniors Boyk, Baumann,
Huscher, Harms , Ford, Schoeneberger,
Field and Shure. However, Trojan prospecfs f ind promise in ta ll reserves Thulstrup,
Podraza, Jarrett and Anderson; whi le little
Peterson and diminutive Cecconi are material to be reckoned with . Domas and
W illiams will be varsity carry-overs.
Bill O'Connel l.
[ Jb
J
�VARSITY
FRONT: W. O'Connell, Mgr.; D. Ford, A. Baumhardt, F. Huscher, W. Baumann, R.
Shure, R. Krier, Mgr. BACK: H. Isaacson, coach; B. Harms, R. Schoeneberger, E. Field,
C. Williams, R. Reiland, B. Domas, E. Boyk.
JU~IOR
V 4RSITY
FRONT: D. Cecconi, C. Huscher, P. Anderson, W. Peterson, B. Hegarty, E. Krupa.
BACK: H. Harrington, H. Dahm, B. Jarrett, W. Taylor, F. Thulstrup, R. Podraza, E.
Springer, R. Nitch, J. Heiniger, L. Galih, Coach.
[ 37]
�5fquatics
Our dummy wos set before the a ,abo rate NTHS intramural ath letics progrom reoched ful l stride.
But, the plate below touches upo n one of the most popular cente rs of intramu ral sport. Few ore the
students [or teachers) at Nilehi who have not d ipped in o ur splendid pool; and, there ore scores of
young people '" ho promise to become capital swimmers.
Miss Schoefer, Mr. Taylor , and Mr. Isaacson comprise the coaching ond. supervisory staff.
13ACK UIVE
Anna Boch executes a
graceful back dive while
her classmate critics witness the feat from the
pool edge.
Ll~EUI>
B. King, W. Barton, D. Mueller, 0 .
Kunkel, F. Keegan, R. Hartney, T.
Canty, H. Werb, H. Grant, H.
Dahm, D. Jacobs.
[38 l
�@asebal/
drach
[ 39)
Last March , with the f irst promise
of warm weather, several squads of
baseball minded students trooped to
Oa~fon Park in p reparation for a
schedule of Northeast Conference
games.
Eddie Boyk, basketba ll artist del uxe,
led the i·eam 's mound staff. Ed pitched
one no-hit game last year against
Woodstock. Other veteran hurle rs
were Ben Domas a nd Frank' Thulstrup.
In the infield, Su llivan , Baumann,
Huscher, and ~ausr were standouts.
In the ouifie ld, Drueke, Podraza, and
Springer returned for another season.
Coac h Galitz was p leased with the
showing of his reserves.
BILL O 'CONNELL
Track was launched for the first
time this Spring at NTHS . F. Morgan
Taylor, veteran Olympics hurd ler, is
in charge of the development of a
Trojan tea m.
Ni leh i T racksters compete with several schools in the Northeast Conference , and with Evanston and New
Trier of the Suburban League .
In May, NTHS was host to the
Northeast Conference meet .
�Uonors
fl EL[)
Beanie Fie ld was voted most va luable by his teamma tes fo r t he sterling
qual ity al his work in t he line. Beanie is the bi ggest g raduate of 1940--one of the most populM. Favo rite hobbies: pe ts , animals , and-well,
just pets.
~OYK
"The Du ke of Niles," Ed Boyk , is the soul of geniality. "Easy t o teach,"
say the coaches, and we 've heard no com pla ints from th e teachers.
Possessor of large hands an d an uncanny a bility to sink one-hand shots,
Eddi e was the leadin g scorer of the confere nce fo r three straigh t years.
H is favorite hobby is-you guessed it-bas ke tb11ll.
Ed hasn't dec ided what college he v. ill attend, but the schoo l tha t gets
him wil l have not only a b rillia nt basketee r, but a lso a ma jor pitch ing
prospect.
"BEANY" FIELD
WITH PARKER TROPHY
A toast to those versatile assista nts of the coaches a nd p laye rsthose unsung hero es of Nile hi-the TEAM MANAGERS!
A sa lute t o
that hard-wo rking little bond of fellows for their unflagging support of the
Trojan ca use!
The re are team manage rs for eve ry sport pursued a t Nilehi: basketball,,
footba ll, baseba ll, swimming, and track; an d , thei r duties range from picking
up towels to a dm iniste ring first aid.
A hea rty THANKS from the entire NTHS stude nt body.
TEAM MANAGERS:
W. O'CONNELL
R. SULLIVAN
R. KRIER
J. ROMAN
{Joi/
•
Fore ! ! ! Down the green fairways ring t·he warning shouts of the
struggling NTHS Golfsters as they
try valiantly to master Old Man
Par. There a re no S neads, Picards,
or Nelsons in th is bunch, but rather
a few you ng me n who care a great
deal for the old Scottish game.
The golfers, at the t ime of this
writing , have not as yet played thei r
opening !:rlatch, but prospects seem
un\J,sually promising.
Brauch, Baumann and O'Conne ll are seniors who
have already bad two years of varsity
competition, while Dahm and Re ila nd
are showing prom ising deve lopment.
The golfe rs compete aga inst New
Trier and H ig hland Park in addition
to t he Northeast Conference Schools.
Bi ll O 'Connell.
�UPPER LEFT: An Arl ing t on p layer leaves the field aided by
the . in imitab le " Ba rney,; and stooge. BELOW TH IS: When
the band took up t he ditty, "An Apple for the Tea cher" ,
someone took it literally. (See arrow.) Token during the
Arlington game . NEXT DOWN: Time o ut during the Arlington gome. LEFT BOTTOM : No, "Howie" Wertz is not cutting
Dick Nelson's hair. Wertz is inserting a negative in the
[ 41 ]
enl11rging machine, Nelson is washing a print, and t he scene
was "shot" in the third -floor photographic dark-room.
UPPER RIGHT: Coach '5aacson hammering home some fundamenta ls for the Varsity Squad. NEXT DOWN: Mr. Benette
conducts 11 Camera Club round tab le discussion. RIGHT
BOTTOM: Diver Grant lools as th ough he would swa llow a
fish. And who is t ickling Ellis?
�C!Jeceniber
19-40
[AJ
Amidst the activity of the pre-Christmas season, the
students and teachers of NTHS entertained parents
and friends of the student body on December 16th,
Fam ily Night.
An elaborate stage production, co-product of the
GAA and Miss Klaus' choral group, was the featu re of
the evening.
As the house lights dimmed and the curtains parted,
the cover of a mammoth magazine opened. Framed
therein were a country lad and lassie eager for a square
dance. Then, to the expert fiddlin' of Mr. Collins, an
entire group danced merrily.
The stately Minuet, quaint and old-fashioned , next
brought to mind the day of the powdered wig and the
cuff of lace. To climax a potpou rri of specialty dances,
came two solo dancers, assisted by ballet girls beautifully costumed in pink net.
Most novel were the Christ mas carolers. In the
style of O ld England, they lighted their way along the
darkened gym stage with clever little hanging lanterns. Clea r and true rang out the voices in glad
antici pation of Chrisfmas Day. Finally appeared boy
and girl tumblers to amuse the audience with thrills,
but no spills.
Afterwa rd the guests found entertainment in dancing , cards, and bunco to conclude a most pleasa nt
evening.
Margaret Dahm.
(A)
FRONT: E. Meyers, D. Lutz, J. Blameuser, G. Brod.
PAGE BOYS: C. Juniac, R. Bowser.
IB)
J. Blameuser, D. Lutz, B. Franson, V. Reuter, G.
Brock, E. Meyers.
[C)
FRONT: E. Kraft, 0 . Razkow. BACK: A. Rechterman, V. Lenzen, D. Lund, E. Stielow, C. Kohtz,
G. Thulstrup, M. Mikulec, B. Spiczk11, D. Burkland,
N. Allen.
ID)
SEATED: L. Dietrich. BACK: C. Huemmer, l. Lindemann, J. Dudick, J. Bates, P. Galitz, B. Mueller,
H. Evett, E. Brauch, L. Miethke, D. Miethke, D. Rings,
R. Clarkens, G. Langan, R. King , A. Heinz, W. Flagg,
I. Kenning, C. Kretsch.
IE)
C . Thlimmenos, L. Jaycox, I. Neuman, L. Ruth~nbed, D. Franson, M. Sesterhenn, S. Milz, J. Nelson,
R. Hennig.
�[BJ
(CJ
[D J
(EJ
1939
[ 43 ]
NILEHI
REFLECTIONS
1940
�Carnival
BINGO! So boomed the breezy baritone of Manager Taylor.
PEANUTS! CANDY! So insisted Vendor Bernhart.
HAVE YOUR FORTUNES TOLD! So
sang the Myers' Gypsy Troupe, Inc.
STAB A BALLOON! So invited Barker
Kent.
A FREE TURKEY FOR YOUR DINNER! Remember? Dick Sullivan
and Mr. Meier BOTH guessed its
weight.
UPPER LEFT: Claudia Eckert, natio na lly known swimming star , executes a
difficult d ive for t he enterta inment of t he capacity crowd at the C arnival
Swim Exhibi t. Three successive shows were g iven . UPPER RIGHT: Ba rker
Ke nt of the dart booth concession watches in d ismay as exp ert Fanning
pu nctures six ba lloons in succession.
RING A CANE! Shucks, Mr. Galin,
we know we can't all pitch as well
as you!
CLAUDIA ECKERT! A rare treat
was this champion's exhibit of fancy
diving. Thanks for your management, Miss Lumpp.
GEORGIA JUBILEE MINSTREL! It
was a great show! Producers: Miss
Klaus, Mrs. Esch, Miss Schaefer.
Our first ALL SCHOOL CARNIVAL was held Friday Evening,
November I 0th, and dedared a
financial and entertainment success.
Dancing in the gym amused the
younger folk, while mothers and
dads enjoyed themselves at the concessions in the cafeteria.
"Didja" hear this probably would
become an annual affair?
Margaret Dahm
•
LEFT: Cast of the Minstrel Show
enjoys some between-act fun backst age. Two consecutive performances
we re given.
[ 44 ]
�gunt'ors
l
.
l
CLASS SPONSOR: MISS HARBERT
HOMEROOM PRESIDENTS: PHYLLIS BRAESEKE, WILLIAM ROSS,
WILLIAM TAYLOR, WILLIAM STEVENS
VITAL STATISTICS: BOYS, SIXTY: GIRLS, SEVENTY-FOUR; TOTAL,
ONE HUNDRED THIRTY-FOUR
l
f
j
�1
9 '4
2-
'
8ophomores
,....,
~
.....,
CLASS SPONSOR: MR. BENETTE.
HOMEROOM PRESIDENTS: PATSY DONNELL, BART HEGARTY, WILLIAM KING,
MARIE THROOP.
VITAL STATISTICS: BOYS, SEVENTY-TWO; GIRLS, NINETY-EIGHT; TOTAL, ONE
HUNDRED SEVENTY.
IMMIGRATION DATA: New students of 1939-40, and where they came from.
Chicago, fourtee.n; Wilmette, four; Northbrook, one; Evanston, two; Montgomery
City, Mo., one; Aurora, Ill., one; Boston, Mass., one; Minneapolis, Minn., one.
�,....,
.,..
....
I
........
r
fJreshmen
l
9 4 3
CLASS SPONSOR: MISS MARJORIE RONALDS.
HOMEROOM PRESIDENTS: GORDON DAVIS, RUSSELL HALLBERG, CONNIE
KOHTZ, HELEN REEDER, VIRGINIA WYATI.
VITAL STATISTICS: BOYS, ONE HUNDRED NINE; GIRLS, NINETY-SIX; TOTAL,
TWO HUNDRED FIVE.
WHERE THEY CAME FROM: Lincoln School, forty-two; Cleveland School, eleven;
Morton Grove, seventeen; East Prairie School, ten; Niles, twenty-one; Sharp Corners School, thirteen: Chicago, nineteen; Glenview, seven; Los Angeles, one;
Washington, D. C., one; Milwaukee, one; St. Peter's Parochial School, thirty-four;
Fairview School, four; Golf School, three: Evanston, four: Des Plaines, one: Wilmette, three; Winnetka, one; Sauganash, one.
1
J
�" Dramatics Night, " one in a series of " Know Your
School " p rograms, was presented February 22 to
-0 fu ll house.
Rela t ives and fr iends en joyed seeing
the accomp lishments of the dramat ics classes. Two
one-act plays, " Grandpa Goes H unting " and
'Wildcat W illie," we re enacted. A creative plot,
submitted by the audience, was wo rked out by a
chosen group. Characterizations a nd severa l readings also con tr ibut ed to a unique e ntertainment.
i·ions in the lives of one A ldrich fami ly, enioyed a
very successfu l Loop ru n last year.
" Parad ise ," a one-act skit, was broad cast ove r t he
ether waves . The audience was impressed with t he
work of th e radio classes. The ir pe rfo rma nce in·
d uded, as novelties, realistic sound effects a nd severa l cleve r impe rsonations.
Henry A ldr ich was depicted as a youth in his
t eens who just cou ldn 't remember dates in Roma n
history, and f ina lly, in desperation, borrowed answers, only to be fo und ou t in the end. Barbara
Pearson wa s gloriously gay and desperate ly depressed over the prospect of her fi rst formal d a nce.
Mr. Nelson, the assista nt principal, eventually
straightened out Henry's p roblem a nd set him on
the rig ht p a.th. These we re some of t he del ightful ly huma n elements in a play wh ich t reated the
problem of adjustment in the lives of teen-age boys
and gi rls.
Cu rta in cal ls for the a ll schoo l play, "WHAT A
LI FE," took place Aprii 18th and 19th and at a de mand performance on April 25th. This fast-moving,
three-act comedy, which served up comic complica-
Bot h casts g ave splendid performances and the
fo rty-eight members ha nd led t heir pa rts with
finesse. Ovatio ns were give n Mrs. Esch and the
players fo r a most successful production.
A nn J urasitz.
CAST OF THE 1940 ALL-SCHOOL PLAY, "WHAT A LIFE"
Cast I
f'
•
•
•
•
••
. . . j)
:
•
-\
.. '·•
Cast II
Miss Shea .......... ......................Shirley Dilg ...................................................... Ruth Werdell
Mr. Nelson......
.. William Taylor..
. . . .........................Jad Kristof
Mr. Patterson ...... ..................Arthur Hanneman ................................... '?........... Bud Lauth
Miss Pike ................................Jane Comstock................................................Ann Jurasitz
Bill ........
.....Clyde Henning...
. Wayne Barton
Miss Eggleston ...................... Louise Krueger ................................................ Ruth Roberts
Miss Johnson ........
.. ...Pat Rieland . ... .. .
..........................June '{incant
Mr. Vecchitto ........................Chris. Lindhoy ..................................................Allan Brauch
Henry Aldrich ........................ Harold Hynes .................................................... Pauf Mik_
ota
Barbara Pearson
.Helen Miller.
- Virginia Nordin
Gertie .................................... Carol Rouse .... ..................................................Jane Kadlec
Mr. Bradley............................Allan Brauch ......................................................William Ross
Miss Wheeler ..... ..... .......Ruby Bowser . -~·-· . . .'":' .. .
_......... Virginia Kadlec
George Bigelow ............ ........Gene Razkow........................................................Bob Harms
Mrs. Aldrich ..........................Catherine Nelson ............................................ Grace Good
Mr. Ferguson .........................Cornelius Blameuser....... ~.................................... Bill Stevens
Mary ......................................Gloria Bartz .................................................. Florence Gabel
( 48 }
�ABOVE (Cast I): A. Jura.sitz, A. Thlimmenos, L. Dietrich, W. Taylor, S. Dilg, H. Miller,
G. Bartz, H. Hynes, P. Harms, P. Rieland , C. Henning, C. Kohtz, E. Razkow, J. Vincent,
R. Fawcett, L. Krueger, R. Bowser, D. Burkland, G. Struck, G. Good, A. Brauch, W.
Ross, W. Stevens. BELOW (Cast II): J. Comstock, A. Thlimmenos, L. Dietrich, J.
Kristof, V. Mehren, F. Gabel, V. Nordin, P. Mikota, P. Harms, C. Henning, J. Kadlec,
W. Barton, C. Kohtz, R. Harms, W. Lauth, P. Rieland, R. Fawcett, V. Kadlec, D.
Burkland, G. Struck, R. Roberts, C. Lindhoy, C. Nelson, A. Brauch, C. Blameuser.
MRS. ESCH
1939
NILEHI
REFLECTIONS
1940
[ 49 }
-
- - - --
-- - -
- -
�ANNA ANDERSON
Gener.,,)
DORIS BUGERA
Commercial
ALBERT GOELER
Ge nerd I
ETHEL ANDERSON
Commercidl
HARRIET BUS
Commercial
SONJA L. GREINER
College Prep
RALPH BECKER
College Prep
JEAN CAMPBELL
Gener.,,)
WERNER HEIDTKE
College Prep
CORNELIUS E. BLAMEUSER
General
MARY DESMOND
College Prep
MATHILDA M . HERMES
College Prep
WALLACE BRUNKE
Gener..!
BURTON W. GLATZ
College Prep
HAROLD HYNES
College Prep
�I
NORMA -JANE VAN WORMER
General
WILLIAM O'CONNELL
Colle9e Prep
General
RUSSELL WARNER
General
HAROLD A . SCHEWE
General
JOHN R. KELLY
Coltege Prep
RUTH WERDELL
Commercial
HARRIET L. SCHROEDER
Colle9e Prep
ALVIN V. KLUESING
Commercial
STANLEY WIOINSKI
General
IRENE SWANSON
Commercial
MARTHA KRAJCHOVICH
College Prep
MARY W INGER
Colle9e Prep
DOROTHY M. VAN CLEAVE
Commercia l
LEROY P. KRIER
College Prep
{ 51 ]
94
0
�WAYNE E. ADAMS
Commercial
ARMEDA S. BONAGURO
College Prep
ROBERT H. CONRAD
General
DOLORES L GEHRS
College Prep
DORIS E. ANDERSON
Commercial
RUBY DEAN BOWSER
College Prep
MARGARET DAHM
College Prep
ROBERT HOFFMAN
General
RAYMOND BALFOUR
College Prep
ROBERT CAMPBELL
Generel
FRANCES B. DOLAN
Commercial
FRED N. HUSCHER
College Prep
EDWIN BOLD
College Prep
FLORENCE E. CERVENKA
Commercial
EUGENE F. GARNER
College Prep
RICHARD KERLEY
College Prep
( 52 }
�BARBARA KRISTOF
Commercial
MONA FAYE MAILANDER
Gener.., I
EDWARD H . PEARSON
College Prep
GRACE I. SIEMSEN
College Prep
HELEN M. KRISOR
Col lege Prep
ARMIN K. MAYER
General
DOROTHY E. PUTNAM
Commercial
ELAINE A. SNYDER
College Prep
WALTER C. LAUTH
Col lege Prep
GRACE MOORAD
Commercial
MARY RAU
Commerci"'I
EDWIN WESTERLUND
College Prep
GLENN H. LENZEN
College Prep
EDWARD MUELLER
General
ROBERT SHURE
College Prep
NORENE WHITWORTH
Commercial
[ 53]
�VICTOR BAPTIST
College Prep
ALLAN BRAUCH
Gene ral
EUGENE H . FIELD
College Prep
ALBERT JOHANTGEN
College Prep
LILLIAN D. BARTZ
Commercial
GWENDOLYN ANN BROCK
General
DOROTHY GUT~AN
Commercial
MARGARET J. KALMES
Commercial
GERTRUDE BECKER
Commercial
JOSEPHINE BRODTKE
Commercial
EVELYN L. GOHL
Commercial
KENNETH KELLEN
Commercial
WILLARD BAUMANN
Commercial
ROBERT W. FAWCffi
General
ROBERT LEROY HARMS
College Prep
JACK KRISTOF
Comml!rc:ial
[ 54 ]
�LOUISE C. KRUEGER
Commercial
ERNEST MINER
General
MARIE CATHERINE NORDBY
College Prep
ELEANOR SCHRAMM
General
MARIE C. LOUTSCH
Commercial
MADELINE MUELLER
Commercial
IVAN G. PAROUBEK
Gener"!
IRENE TURSKI
Commerci41
HENRY MAIER
College Prep
TED NELSON
College Prep
ROSEMARY SCHMELZER
Commercial
THEODORE F. WUNDERLE
Commercial
VIRGINIA LOUISE MEHREN
College Prep
VIOLA L. NELSON
Commercial
ROGER P. SCHOENEBERGER
College Prep
JAMES WINKLHOFER
College Prep
[ 55 )
�GLENN ARNDT
College Prep
RUTH M. EINHAUS
Commercial
ANN M. JURASITZ
College Prep
LEON GERALDINE REGAN
College Prep
ARTHUR E. BAUMHARDT
College Prep
JACK ELLIS
College Prep
VIRGINIA KADLEC
Commercial
WILBERT STRUCK
Commercial
JOHN BIRONG
College Prep
DUANE F. FORD
College Prep
LUCILLE LANGE
General
RICHARD SULLIVAN
General
EDWARD BOYK
College Prep
JOHN HEGARTY
College Prep
JOHN NELSON
College Prep
ROBERT S. THROOP, JR.
College Prep
WITHOUT PICTURES: DONALD HENDERSON. PAT HERD,
EUGENE RAZKOW, CARL REED, RAYMOND ZECH.
[ 56
J
�I
/
ANDERSON, ANNA
Bowling , Dramatics Club , Glee Club, See Chicago Club.
BUGERA, DOROTHY
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
ANDERSON, DORIS
Bowling, Dramatics Club , G.A.A., Monitor'• Club, Newspaper Staff, See Chicago Club , Oratory '39, Junior Prom
Committee, Annu<1I Staff, Student Council, Student Faculty
Forum.
BUS, HARRIET
Bowling, G.A.A. , Glee Club, Monitor's Club, Student
Facu lty Forum , Family Night Program.
ANDERSON, ETHEL
Bowling , Dramatics Club, G.A.A., Glee Club , Monitor's
Club, See Ch icago Club.
ARNDT, GLENN
Cheerle aders Club, Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Orchestra, Annual Staff.
BALFOUR, RAYMOND
Bowling, Latin Club, G lee Club.
BAPTIST, VICTOR
Latin Club, Glee Club, See Chicago Club, O ratory '40.
BARTZ, LILLIAN
Glee Club.
BAUMANN, WILLARD
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Golf, See Chicago Club, Junior
Prom Committee.
BAUHARDT, ARTHUR
Bowling, Glee Club, See Ch icago Club.
BECKER, GERTRUDE
G.A.A., Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Family Night
.Program.
BIRONG, JACK
Bowling , French Club , Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Student Council (New Trier) , Foreign Language Club.
BLAMEUSER. CORNELIUS
Glee Club, Sae Chicago Club, Band, Ring and Pin Committee.
BONAGU.RO, ARMEDA
French Club, GA.A., Glee Club, Monitor's Club, See
Chicago Club, Oratory '39.
BOWSER, RUBY
Latin Club, Spanish Club {Evanston), Senior Play Cast,
Newspaper Staff, See Chicago Club , Tennis {Evanstonf,
Oratory '40, Nilehi Camera Club, Junior Pram Committee,
Student Faculty Forum, Family Night Program , Chairman of
Clean Up Wee~.
BOYK, EDWARD
Bowling, German Club , Glee Club.
BRAUCH , ALLAN
Bawling, Dramatics Club, German Club, Glee Club, Golf,
Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast, Monitor's Club, See
Chicago Club, Foreign language Club.
BROCK, GWENDOLYN
Bowling, G.A .A., Glee Club.
BRODTKE, JOSPHINE
Monitor's Club , Family Night Program.
BRUNKE , WALLACE
Bowling, Dramatics Club, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Golf,
See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee.
[ 57 ]
CAMPBELL, JEAN
G.A.A., Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chic<1go Club,
Student Faculty Forum, Family Night Program.
CAMPBELL, ROBERT
Germa n Club, Glee C lub, See Chicago Club.
CERVENKA, FLORENCE
G.A.A., Glee Club , Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
CONRAD, ROBERT
Glee Club.
DAHM , MARGARET
German Club , G .A.A., Glee Club, Newspaper Staff, See
Chicago Club, Tennis, Orchestr.a, Nilehi Camer<1 Club,
Junior Prom Committee, Annual Staff, Foreig n Language
Club, Science C lub.
DESMOND, MARY
Dram.atics Club, Monitor's C lub, See Chicago C lub.
DOLAN , FRANCES
Glee Club, Monito r's Club, See Chicago Club, F.amily
Night Program.
EINHAUS, RUTH
Dramatics Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club, Family Night Program.
ELLIS, JACK
Germain Club, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Tennis, Foreign
Language Club.
FORD, DUANE
Gl.. e Club, See Chicago Club.
GARNER, EUGENE
French Club, See Chicago Club, Foreign langu11ge Club.
GEHRS , DOLORES
Latin Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago
Club, Junior Prom Committee.
GLATZ, BURTON
French Club, Glee Club, Newspaper Staff, See Chicago
Club, Band , Orchestra, Junior Prom Committee , Student
Council (Lane) , Foreign Language Club.
GOELER, ALBERT
Student Council {Lane).
GOHL, EVELYN
Dramatics Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Family
Ni9ht Program.
GREINER, SONJA
Bowling , Cheerleaders Club, Dram<1tics Club, Latin Club,
German Club, G .A.A., Newspaper Staff, See Chicago
Club, Tennis, Junior Prom Committee.
GUTMAN, DOROTHY
Bowling, Garman Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Monitor's Club.
'
�Seniors
HARMS , ROBERT
Dramatics Club, German C lub, Glee C lub , Junior Play Cast,
Senior Pl.. y Cast, See Chicago Club, Band, Orch ..stra,
Junior Pram Committee.
HEGARTY, JOHN
German Club , Glee Club.
HEIDTKE, WERNER
German Club, See Chicago Club, Band, Orchesh.,, Foreign
Language Club.
•
KRISTOF, BARBARA
German C lub, Gle e Club, See Chicago Club, Annual Staff,
Ring and Pin Committee
KRISTOF, JACK
Senior Play Cest, See Chicago Club, Nilehi Camera Club.
LANGE, LUCILLE
Bowling, G .A .A .. Gle e C lub; Monitor's Club, See Chicago
C lub, Junior Prom Committee.
HERMES, MATHILDA
Germ"n C lub, Glee C lub, Monitor's Club, See Chicago
Club, Oratory '39 , Junior Prom Cammitlea.
LAUTH, WALTER
Dramatics C lub, J unior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast, Newspaper Staff, See Chicago Club, Band, Orchestra , Junior
Prom Committee.
HOFFMAN, ROBERT
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chic.,go Club.
LOUTSCH , MARIE
Glee Club, Monitor's Club , See Chicago Club.
HUSCHER , FRED
German Club, See Chicago Club, Foreign L..nguage Club.
MAIER. HENRY
German Club, Glee Club, Band, Orchestra, Student Council
(Lane} , Foreign Language Club.
HYNES, HAROLD
Cheerlead ..rs Club, Dramatics Club, Germ"n C lub , Glee
Club, Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Casi, See Chicago
Club , Band , Student Faculty Forum.
JETIMANN, EDWARD
G lee Club.
JOHANTGEN, ALBERT
German Club , See Chicago Club, Band , Orchestra, Fore ign
Language Club.
JURASITZ, ANN
Bawling, German Club, G.A.A ., Glee C lub, Golf, Monitor's
C lub , Ne wspaper Staff, See Chic.. go Club, Tennis , Nileh i
c.,mera Club , Annual Staff.
KADLEC, VIRGIN IA
Bawling, Cheerleaders Club, Dramatics Club, French Club,
G .A.A., Glee Club, Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast,
See Chicago Club, Band, Orchestra, Nilehi Camera Club,
Foreign Language C lub.
KALMES, MARGARET
Glee Club, Se e Chicago Club.
KELLEN, KENNETH
See Chicago Club.
KELLY, JOHN
Glee C lub , Newspa per Staff, See Chicago Club, Junior
Prom Committe e, Foreign Langu.,ge Club.
KERLEY, RICHARD
Glee Club, Mixed Cho rus, See Chicago Club , Junior Prom
Cammitt&e.
KRAJCHOVICH, MARTHA
French Club, G.A.A ., Golf, Monitor's Club, Newspaper
Staff, See Ch icago Club, Junior Pram Committee, Foreign
Langu.,ge Club.
KRISOR, HELEN
L.. tin Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Tennis,
Annual Staff, Student Council, Monitor's Club
MAILANDER, MONA
Bawling, Latin Club, G.A.A. , Monitor's Club, Newspaper
Staff, See Chicago Club, Jun ior Pram Committee, Student
Faculty Forum.
MAYER, ARMIN
Bawling, German Club, Glee Club, Golf, See Chicago
Club.
MEHREN , VIRGINIA
French C lub , G .A .A., See Chic.,go Club, Student Council,
Foreign La nguage C lub.
MINER, ERNEST
Glee Club, See Chicago C lub , Band, Orchestra.
MOORAD, GRACE
G.A.A., G lee Club, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club,
Oratory '39.
MUELLER, MADELINE
G.A.A ., G lee Club, Monitor' s C lub , See Chicago Club.
NELSON , JOHN
French Club, Senior Play Cast, Junior Pro m Committee,
Foreign Language Club.
NELSON, TED
Glee C lub.
NELSON, VIOLA
Bowling , Letin Club , G .A.A. , G lea 9 )ub, See -Chicago C lub.
NORDBY, MARIE
Dramatics C lub, French Club , Latin Club, G .A.A., Senior
' Play Casi, Mon itor's Club , Newspaper Staff, See Chica go
C lub, Junior P
.tom Committe e, Fore ign Langua ge Cl ub .
i
O 'CONNELL, W ILLIAM
Fre nch Club, Glee Club, Golf, See Chicago Club, Oratory
'40, Junior Prom Committee , Annua l Staff, Foreign t.'.a n guage Club.
[ 58 }
�()
.
cJentors
PAROUBEK, IVAN
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
SULLIVAN, RICHARD
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Junior Prom Committee.
PEARSON, EDWARD
Bowling, French Club, Newspaper Staff, See Chicago Club,
Tennis, Foreign language Club, Handbook Committee.
SWANSON, !RENE
Bowling, French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, See Chicago
Club, Junior Prom Committee, Family Night Program.
PUTNAM , DOROTHY _
G.A.A., See Chicago Club.
THROOP, ROBERT
Bowling, French Club, Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Band,
Orchestra , Student Council.
RAU, MARY
Dramatics Club , G.A.A., See Chicago Club.
RAZKOW, EUGENE
Dramatics Club, Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast, See
Chicago Club.
TURSKI, IRENE
French Club, Glee Club, Su Chicago Club, Tennis, Orchestra, Junior Prem Ccmmitte&, Foreign Languoge Club.
REED, CARL
Bowling, Latin Club, Glee Club, Foreign Language Club.
VAN CLEAVE, DOROTHY
Glee Club, Mi1ed Chorus, See Chicogo Club, Junior Prom
Committee, Ring and Pin Committee, Student Council,
Handbook Committee.
REGAN , GERALDINE
Bowling, Latin Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Monitor's Club,
See Chicago Club.
VAN WORMER, NORMA JANE
French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Monitor's
Club, See Chica90 Club.
SCHMELZER, ROSE
See Chicago Cub.
WERDELL, RUTH
Bowlin9, Dramatics Club , Glee Club , Mixed Chorus, Senior
Play Cut, See Chicago Club , Tennis, Junior Prom Committee.
SCHRAMM, ELEANOR
Dramatics Club, G .A.A. (Evanston), Senior Play Cast,
Oratory '38 (Evanston).
SCHOENEBERGER , ROGER
Bowling (St. George), German Club, Glee Club, News·
paper Staff, See Chicago Club, Tennis (St. George),
Foreign Language Club.
SCHROEDER , HARRIET
See Chicago Club.
SHURE, ROBERT
Bowling, French Club, Glee Club, Golf, See Chica90 Club.
SIEMSEN, GRACE
Latin Club, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
SNYDER , ELAINE
Dramatics Club , Latin Club, Glee Club, See Chica90 Club.
STRUCK, WILBERT
Bowling , Glee Club, Monitor's Club.
WESTERLUND, EDWIN
French Club, Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Band, Orchestra, Junior Prom Committee, Fcrei9n Language Club.
WHITWORTH, NORENE
Dramatics Club, Senior Play Cast, Oratory '39, Band,
Orchestra.
WIDINSKI, STANLEY
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Golf.
WINGER, MARY
Dramatics Club, Latin Club, German Club, G.A.A., Glee
Club , Newspaper Staff, See Chicago Club, Nilehi Camera
Club , Forei9n Language Club.
WINKLHOFER, JAMES
Bawling, German Club, Glee Club, Golf, Monitor's Club,
See Chicago Club, Nilehi Broadcasting Club, Annual Staff,
Stud ant Faculty Forum.
3Jn -emotiam
3Jant €obb
~l.U~
{ 59 }
19.20-1939
of 1938
��BEN DOMAS, MEREDITH MADSEN, MARIE NORDBY, and JACK BIRONG, c:h~ir
men, respectively, of the GERMAN, SPANISH, LATIN, and FRENCH CLUBS.
�<JJance
The maestro ra ised his baton, and the dance was
on! Couples glided smoothly by. Then: BO OM!
That gentle mood was shattered when the d rummer man broke loose: the jitterbugs went mad with
Hip ! Hoy! Hoy!
jim-jam- jumpin' jive! Hip!
Skirts, sweaters, sods, and clackin ' sadd le shoes
went swinging into the irresistible tempo. The
snake dance-how did it begin?-sudde nly found
everyone holding hands and zig-zagging across the
polished floor . The Foot bal l Dance was a hit !
And so was the Hallowe'en Da nce, even if we
a ll knew they we re bribing us t o leave t he gates
where they belonged.
Early November brought us Carn ival Time. Remember the barker's " Change your partners! On ly
a nickel a da nce! Wi t h t he Nickelodian, it's fun! " ?
Everybody en joyed it! And no wonder! Didn 't
Beanie Field preside as ch ief bouncer?
Then there were the after-school dances. And
the Junior, Senior, Freshman, and Sophomore
parties! Can't' forget Glenn Lenzen playing "Go-
ing to Jerusalem." O r the gay talk between passing cou ples. Or the refreshments.
Do you remember Suzy dancing with her Dad,
am;J J ohnny with his Mot her? Fam ily Night is always dedicat ed to Mother and Dad.
A nd remember Mary holding the door open for
J im? Helping him out of his coat? Bringing him
flowers! How each fel low did enjoy the attention
of his lady a t La Femme Hop!
To the tune of any young man's fancy came the
Spring Frol ic. How gay it was , with cherry b lossoms
and pussy-willows, and even a "Nick-Naming Contest" to amuse us.
Of course, the dance of the year was the Junior
Prom wit h its tradition of lovely flowers and forma ls,
its pageantry of the Grand March, its coronation
of the King and Queen. Beneath its bright surface
was a touch of sadness in the thought of parting
friends-a counter-mood which only heightened
that appreciation of the happy and fr iendly spirit
which always reigns at NTHS.
Barbara Kristof.
PROM LINE-UP !GRAND MARCHI
J. Murray ('421, W. Brunke 1'40), P. Braeseke ('411, C . Rouse ('42), W. Baumann 1'401,
J. Rub in !Chicago), E. Westerlund 1'40), M. Mailander 1'40), K. Kellen ('401, M. Hermes
1'40), E. Miner 1'40), A. Jurasit:i:: ('40), C. Carroll ('39).
I.
( 62 }
�Coronation of King and Queen at the 1939 Junior Prom. Her Majesty, Ann
Jurasitz; and His Majesty, Charles Carroll jAlumnusl, ~neel on the coronation bench.
Jack Kelly !'40), leR, is not really sniffing Genevieve Becker's {'41) gardenia , and
Bob Throop ('40) , right, is not really calling a square dance. The King and Queen are
holding ceremonial gifis.
{ 63 }
�YEA.REOOK .FT4FF
SEATED: H. Krisor, W. Stevens, I. Hoth, W, O'Connell, M. Dahm, R. Bowser, D. Anderson, J. Winklhofer, P. Braeseke. STANDING: L. Nunemacher,
G. Arndt, E. Snyder, B. Kristof, Mr. Ohlson, C. Nelson, P. Schlotterbeck, L Schuler.
.;
•
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
The 1940 Nilehi Reflections
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1940
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1940
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies; Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1940
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1939-1940
1930s (1930-1939)
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
66 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1940
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1930s (1930-1939)
1939
1939-1940 school year
1940
1940s (1940-1949)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7de41b3337a9736ba5e25d3221daf6d4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=mkYE7777U9hQ9Ucs5aXtRQek6i6bfZPtP4Q%7EeGdIcyoXh6f-UN3dZh7eIwOMVLrvn360dl1LsnbgDWpTi0Kijfvh626Ex-hTlpt3sRZOajmwXNQFmzzQIwRaxzbSiUkZ-AMbem%7EZ03biFahajvc%7EQsqDCIqsNtpjg4z79HqB3qF2N4mzzjAEMKOQDgvsnspvpOMVdDK38Vn0dfS4oc7YoFi9KuQzZzC%7EHyCij8HdDlN1xjL3ckc4MqvUSnpWXTqTzBP0Rmrz-cRNQaMiLq5u0arsW%7EhAm57GXb6THDp6P89AdlU-XbIAyqMJvt83ypo7wrAuLKPctBE1uBjz7%7EUEBw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
df561235de059808d7339346e47727ac
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
��OCT - - 2002
1941
SKOKIE PUBUC ilBRARY
�r:anipuj·---------------------------
Our Sckoo/, . . .
time s,
. . . in keep ing with the spiri t of the com mun ity and the
in a
allow s stud ent- citiz ens the max imu m liber ty poss ible with
ity for
well -ord ered soci ety give s them equa lity of oppo rtun
frate rintel lectu al and soci al deve lopm ent, and train s them to
cam pus.
nize dem ocra tical ly with each othe r on and off the
1
�·--------~
•
•
•
•
·---· ·
�Education makes a people easy to lead, but
difficult to drive; easy to govern, but impossible
to enslave.
-Lord Brougham
�m
HAVE so designed this 1941 year book that it
will reflect NTHS as a socialized democratic unit. The
people who constitute a democracy must be awakened
to their role; they must be trained to meet the complex economic social, and political problems which
1
face them. In classes and in student activities through
1
the home rooms and the student-faculty forum, in
all relationships between the administration the
1
faculty and the students, social consciousness is
developed. We hope that life in our school forms a
pattern for successful living in a democratic world. ·
-The Staff
�'~ - o/ lhe people, b'I fhe people, /or lhe people. "
Student ::facuft';f :forum_
RICHARD P AROUBEK
BARBARA RASMUSSEN
President
V ice-Pr!!siden t
PHYUSS BRAESEKE
Secretary
Through the Student Faculty Forum, each
student is given an opportunity of voicing his
opinions in regard to school policies. The representatives, elected by the stud~nts, accept this
challenge of leadership.
Because they co-
operate in making our democracy effective, the
school. the community. and the nation profit.
6
�--------------~otne
}(!ootn Cliairtnen
SENIOR
RICHARD W ASLEY
BILL STEVENS
DON FISHER
JACK HEINIGER
WILLIAM PETERSON
SHIRLEY DILG
NICK MAY
ANNETTE CARROLL
JUNIOR
BARTLEY HEGARTY
HOWARD KLEHM
RICHARD HARTNEY
ROBERT EICHELKRAUT
BILL ROMAN
OLGA KRAJCHOVICH
WILLIAM KING
SOPHOMORE
CARL DOMAS
WILLIAM CARROLL
JANICE MOORE
HOWARD GRANT
JEAN PETERSON
JO ANN McXEOWN
ANN ODEN
ROSANNA KING
FRESHMEN
RICHARD MUSSIL
PAUL HOPPE
EUGENE PAULSON
DORIS HAMPTON
CHARLES TAYLOR
ANNALIESE NACHBAUER
JACK HARRER
BETTY 1!RAY
HENRY HEINZ
RICHARD CUTLER
GORDON PESCHKE
JOAN CUTSLER
MYRL CALLMER
NANCY LARSON
HARRIETT HART
7
�"Democracy is a way of life; its institutions,
such as government and education, exist to
serve rather than to enslave the people. If
democracy in education is to be achieved,
guidance is necessary in the process of adapting educational situations to the individual
student.
Guiding does not mean making decisions for
the student, but rather helping him to make
wiser decisions for himself. No democracy can
exist unless the electorate is capable of making
wise decisions. Therefore, guidance does promote democracy."
STANDING. left to right: Mr. H. R. Ohlson (Senior),
Mr. J . C. Benette (Sophomore).
SEATED. left to
right: Miss Marjory Ronalds (Freshman), Miss
Grace Harbert (Junior).
8
�------/JoarJ o/ f.:Jucalion
Standing, lefl to right: Mr. P. J . Kluesing, Supl. R. E. Colanche. Seated.
left to right, Mr. C. N. Miller. Mr. I. M. Paroubek, Miss Mildred Tess.
and Mr. M. D. Falkner.
9
�~uperinlenJ._____________________
Colancke
"This 1941 yearbook exemplifies the spirit which
abounds al Nilehi. Herein we find in ·w ords and pictures
the story of a year, which merely reflects the years that
have gone before. Pupils, teachers, administrators, all
are actively participating in the development of young
men and women who will be expected to help, in a very
few short years, those who will then need advice and
guidance.
To you, Seniors, I should like to give this message:
There may be some of you who think that world conditions today are bad, that those who are responsible
to a largo doqroo for your present inherita nce have not
done a very good job. If you think the world is in
need of improvement you should have seen it as your
Dads, Mothers, and teachers first saw it.
Baclc in 1900 and for some years alter, hardly anyone
had electric lights and gas lights were a luxury. There
were no automobiles lo speak of, nor any paved roads. A
10
d rive from New York to Philadelphia was an expedition.
The generation before you built tunnels, subways, bridges.
which make one gaze in wonderment, networks of highwo.vs and boulevards, parks and parkways for ·all lo
enjoy; that generation gave to the citizens of your CQUntry
a standard of living sufficient to permit a ll to enjoy the
automobile, the radio, and the telephone to an extent fa r
beyond the reach of pe~p le in other lands. The finest thing
however, which the last generation has g iVen you is free
education.
We hope you have profited by the opportunity wh ch
i
has been offered to you to develop yourselves intellectually,
socially. and physically. We hope also that your year s
in school have taught you lo live happily ond democratically together. Will you, when you leave school. continue
to believe in and live by these principles of democracy
which have guided your life for these past twelve years?
We, your Mothers, Dads, and teachers, hope you do. for
our hope in the future of our country lies in you."
�ENGLISH
EDITH BRONSON
See Foreign Languages.
SUSANNE OSTERGREN
Education: Northwestern Universily, B.S.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief Interest: Music.
CLARA A. KLAUS"
See Fine Arts.
ADELAIDE BERRY
Education: University ol Indiana. B.A.; Radcliffe College,
M.A.. Universite de Poitiers, Dipl6me; University ol Michi·
gan; Universite de Grenoble; Universidad Nacional de
Mexico.
Foreign Travel: Europe. Turkey. Cuba, Mexico.
Chief Interest: Objets d"art.
RUTH C. LANT
Education: Monmouth College. B.A.; Northweslern University. M.A.
Foreign Travel: Canada, Cuba.
Chief Interest: Interior Decorating.
LUCILLE RONALDS
Education: Mount Holyoke, B.A.; University of Illinois,
M.A.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chiel Interest.· Freshmen and their books.
MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE
JOHN LIENHARD
Education: University of Cincinnati, B.S.; University of
Wisconsin, M.Ph.
Foreign Travel: Cuba.
Chief Interest: Model railroading.
H. R. OHLSON
Education: Norlhern Illinois State Teachers' College, B.E. ;
University of Chicago. B.S .. M.S.
Chief Interest: Books.
LESTER E. GALITZ
Education: Bradley Tech .. B.A.
Chief Interest: Joy Ann.
NORMAN KENT
Education: University of Illinois, B.S.. M.S.
Chief Interest: Collecting skulls and fossils .
ALICE I. STONE
Education: Northweslem University. B.S.; University of
Chicago, M.A.
Chief Interest: Horseback riding.
JOHN C . BENETTE
THERESA E. KRANZ
Education: University ol Minnesota, B.A.; University of
Minnesota, M.A.; Notre Dame University; Marquette University.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief lnterest: Ari needlework.
Education: Universily of Chicago. B.A .; Norlhwestern
University, M.A.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief Interest.· Photography.
CAROLYN A. LUMPP
Education: Norlhwestern University, B.S.; Northwestern
University. M.A.
Foreign Travel: Hawaiian Islands, Canada.
Chief Interest: Hockey.
DEAN W. FLAGG
Education: Western State Normal, B.A.; Northwestern
University. M.A.; Kalam0200 College; Spokane University ;
University of Michigan.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief lntecest: Civic activities.
MORGAN TAYLOR
Education: Grinnell College. A.B.
Chief Interest: World affairs.
GRACE G . HARBERT
Education: University of Illinois, B.S.; University of Minnesola, M.A.; Loyola University.
Foreign Travel: Mexico, Canada .
Chief Interest: Swimming.
11
�COMMERCIAL STUDIES
MARIE GREEN
Education: Northwestern University, B.S.. M.A.
Chief Interest: Current History.
MILDRED JOHNSON
Education: University of Iowa, B.A.; New York Univer
sity, M.A.; Columbia University; Harvard University.
Foreign Travel: Cuba, Europe. Canada.
Ch ief Interest: Travel.
HELEN J OHANNS
Education: Whitewater State Teachers' College, B.Ed.;
Northwestern University. M.A.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief Interest: Music.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
THERESA E. KRANZ
See Social Science.
MARJO RY RONA LDS
Education: Vassar College, A.B.; Columbia University,
M.A.; Universile de Paris.
Foreign Travel: Europe.
Chief Interest: Reading.
ADELAIDE BERRY
See English Section.
EDITH BRONSON
Education: Northwestern University, B.A., M.A.; Universidad Nacional de Mexico.
Foreign Travel: Mezico.
Chief Interest: Travel.
CLIFFORD CO LLINS
FINE ARTS
Education: University of Illinois; Conn. National School o
Music.
Forei gn Travel: Canada, Mexico, Europe (U. S. Navy).
Chiel Interest: Music.
RUTH ESCH
Education: Chicago School of Expression and Dramati
Art, B.0.; M.0.; Studied under Oliver Hinsdell of North
western University, Bertha Isles of. the University of Michi
gan. Earl Darfler of Hollywood.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chi el Interest: Little Theafer Wo~k.
CLARA KLAUS
Education: Northwestern University, B.S., M.S.; America
Conservatory of Music; Wisconsin State Teachers' College
Drake University.
Foreign Travel: Canada. Mexico.
Chief Interest: Music.
j OHN GILBERT WILKINS
Education: Kansas State Teachers College, B.S.; Schoo
of Art Institute, Chicago, B.A.E.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief lrllerest: Travel.
12
�''
'' • •
•
APPLIED ARTS
CALVIN LINDLEY
Education: University of Illinois, B.S.; Northwestern Uni·
varsity. M.A.
Chiel Interest: Trmrnl.
ALICE LINE
Education: Stephens A. A .; Urriversity of Nebraska, B.S.;
University of Nebraska (graduate study).
Chiel Interest: Fashions.
CLEMENT MEIER
Education: De Paul Urriversity. Ph. B.; Northwestern Uni·
varsity (graduate study).
Chiel Interest: Graphic Arts.
LIBRARIAN
LOUISE MYERS
Education: Central College, A.B.; George Peabody College
for Teachers, :S.S. in L.S.
Chief Interest: Books.
COACHING STAFF
HAROLD ISAACSON
MORGAN TAYLOR
LESTER E. GALITZ
NORMAN KENT
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
HAROLD ISAACSON
E'ducation; Western State University, B.S.
Chief Interest: Boys.
MILDRED A. SCHAEFER
E'ducation: De Paul University. B.S .. M.A.: Normal Col·
lege, A.G .U.. B.P.E.
Foreign Travel: Canada.
Chief Interest: Horses.
13
�~niorj __________________________________
STANDING, left to riqht: C. Blameuser, H. Horring'on, B. Williams, R. Baumbardt, Mr. Ohlson, L. Becker.
E. Springer. E. Witte, E. Luxem , H. Schuett, K. Scbrambeck, J. Com£\ock, L. friend, V. Baity, M. Riser.
G. Conrad, J. Berg. SEATED, left to riqht: B. Domas, President; S. Schaefer. secretary; B. Kelly, treasurer ;
R. Reiland, vice-president: B. Boyk, C. Ne lson, N. Delfino.
The Senior Cabinet was organized in an effort to provide a means for
discussing and evaluating the problems of the senior class. The Cabinet is
composed of four representatives from each of the six homerooms. This
group is responsible for the planning of commencement, the selection of class
rings and the arrangement of the Senior Party.
PERRY ANDERSON
14
JEANNE ARMSTRONG
LOUISE BAILEY
VIRGINIA BAITY
�---------------------------------~niorj
CLARK BARTON
GLORIA BARTZ
LORRAINE BAUMHAIIDT
RAYMOND BAUMHARDT
LEONE BECKER
GENEVIEVE BECKER
MERWYN BECKER
JUNE BERG
VIRGINIA BERRY
IRENE BETLINSKI
ARMIN BIERBAUM
CAROL BLAMEUSER
MARIE LOUISE BOYD
BERNICE BOYK
PHYLISS BRAESEKE
PEARL BUGERA
ROBERT CARL
ANNETTE CARROLL
DONALD CECCONI
JANE COMSTOCK
GENEVIEVE CONRAD
NORMA DELFINO
SHIRLEY DILG
BEN DOMAS
15
�~niorJ ________________________________
PAUL DOREMUS
VIOLET EIFLER
ROBERT EVANS
KERMIT FAUST
CARL FEBROW
WILLIAM FIECH
DON FISHER
RITA JANE FISHER
WINNIFRED FLAGG
ROBERT FLYNN
LLOYD FRIEND
LORRAINE FULLHARD
FLORENCE GABEL
EDWARD GATSKE
GRACE GOOD
IRENE GUENTHER
IRENE HAEFEL
RICHARD HARMS
SHIRLEY HARMS
HOWARD HARRINGTON
MARY HEGARTY
EDWARD HEINZ
EVA HERMAN
JEANNE LEE HESTER
16
�________________SeniorJ
RAYMOND HOHS
ISAilELLE HOTH
JEANNETTE HUEMMER
DAVID JACOBS
HARVEY JENSEN
JOHN JONES
AUDREY KEATING
IlETTY KELLY
CLARA KETTER
DOROTHY KRANZ
RALPH KRIER
DWAIN KUHN
RUTH LEACH
JEANNETTE LECLERCQ
CHRISTIAN UNDHOY
EDITH LUXEM
FLORENCE MARGALSKI
NICHOLAS MAY
BETTY MEUER
PAUL MIKOTA
HELEN MILLER
CATHERINE NELSON
MATTHEW NOSAL
LAURA NUNEMACHER
17
�~niord--------------------------------mCHAlID PAROUBEK
CAROLYN PEARSON
KENNETH PEARSON
VIOLA PEARSON
VERNON PERMER
WIWAM PETERSON
KATHERINE PEWITT
BETTY PFISTER
GENEVIEVE PROESEL
ROBERT REILAND
DON RHODES
MARJORIE RISER
MILDRED RISINGER
SALVATORE RIZZO
WILLIAM ROSS
SUZANNE SCHAEFER
PHYLLIS SCHOTTERBECK
EMMA SCHMELZER
GEORGE SCHMITH
KENNETH SCHRAMBECK
HELEN SCHUETT
LAVERGNE SCHULER
VIOLA SMITH
·
EDWARD SPRINGER
18
�---------------------------------~niorJ
ADELINE ST A CHON
WILLIAM STEVENS
KATHRYN SUTTER
FRANK THULSTRUP
FLORENCE TOMCZAK
JUNE VINCENT
RICHARD W ASLEY
BARBARA WILLIAMS
CHARLES WILLIAMS
RICHARD WILSON
IRWIN WITTE
VIOLET YEHL
JUNE GRADUATES
Wi thou t Pictures: NORMAN BAUMHARDT
EDWARD FRANK
CLYDE HENNING
BETTY VAN ARSDALE
AUGUST GRADUATES
ROBERT FRERES
ROGER TRIMI!LE
ARTHUR HANNEMANN
THERESE VENTRELLA
19
�ANDERSON, PERRY WALTER
Foreign Lanquage Club, Office, Student Forum.
ARMSTRONG, JEANNE I.
Office, See Chicaqo Club, Usher 's Club.
BAILEY, LOUISE
Annual Stall, Bowlinq, Foreign Lanquage Cl ub, G .A.A.,
Glee Club , Horseback Riding , Junior Prom Commi ltee,
Monitor' s Club, See Cbicaqo Club.
BAITY, VIBGJNIA NADINE
Annual Staff. Foreign Language C lub, G.A.A.; Glee
Cl ub, Newspaper Stall, Senior Cabinet .
BARTON, CLARK A.
Annual Staff. Basketball Manaqer, Bowling, Football
Manaqer , Forei qn Language Club, Newspaper Stall,
Oratorical Contest, See Chicaqo Club, Student Forum,
Band.
BARTZ, GLORIA J .
Dramatics, Foreiqn Lanquage Cl ub, Glee Club, Library,
See Chicago Club, Sprinq Play (I, 111), Student Forum.
BAUMHARDT, LORRAINE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A.
Camp. Play Day Delegate, Glee Club, See Chicago
Club.
BAUMHARDT, NORMAN R.
Bowling.
BAUMHARDT, RAYMOND
Bowling.
BRAESEKE, PHYUSS L.
Annual Staff, Bowling, Cheer Leader, Dramatics,
Foreign Language Club Executive Board, G.A.A. Camp,
Play Day Delegate , G. A.A. Executive Board , Glee
Club, Golf Team, Home Room President, Horseback
Riding, Junior Council. Life Saving, Monitor's Club,
Newspaper Staff, Red Cross Delegate to National Convention, See Chicago Club, Student Forum Secretary,
Treble Choir, Twirling, Prom Committee.
BUGERA. PEARL
Dr amatics , Foreign Language Club, G .A .A., Gl ee Club.
Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Treble Choir.
CARL, ROBERT
Band , Bowling, Foreign Language Club, Glee Club.
Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Track.
CARROLL, ANNETTE CATHERINE
Bowling, Cheer Leader , Dramatics, G.A .A .- Camp.
G.A.A. Preaident, Gl ee Club, Home Room President,
Monitor' s Cl ub, Newspaper Stall, See Chicago Club.
CECCONI. DONALD K.
Basketball, Bowling, Foreign Language Club, HomeRoom President, Office.
COMSTOCK, HELEN JANE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Dramatics, Foreign LanguageC!ub. G.A.A .. Junior Prom Conunitlee. Monitor's Club•.
Newspaper Slaff, See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet,
Spring Play (III-IV).
CONRAD, GENEVIEVE B.
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet.
BECKER, GENEVIEVE
Band, Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, G .A .A.,
Monitor's Club, See Chica go Club, Usher's Club.
DELFINO. NORMA MARIE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Dramatics, Foreign Language-'
Club, G .A.A .. Horseback Riding, Newspaper Staff, SeeChjcago Club . Senior Cabinet. Spring Play (II).
BECKER, LEONE M.
Cheer Leader, G.A.A., Glee Club, Home Room Secretary , Horseback Riding, Library, Life Savin9, Monitor's
Club, See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet, Synchronized
Swim Team.
DILG, SHIRLEY MAE
Bowling , Dramatics , Foreign Language Club, G .A.A..
Home Room Secretary. Horseback Riding, Monitor's
Club. Office, Radio, See Chlcago Club, Spring Play
(III-IV), Student Forum Secretary.
BECKER, MERWYN E.
Bowling, Dramatics, Football, Foreign Language Club,
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, P.A.P. Club, See Chicago
Club, Spring Play (IV), Usher's Club.
DOMAS, BEN V.
Band, Baseball, Bas ketball , Football, Foreign Language
Club, Orchestra, Senior Cabinet President.
BERG, JUNE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Dramatics, G .A.A. -P!ay Day
Delegate, Glee Club, Home Room President, Home
Room Secretary, Newspaper Staff, Radio, See Chicago
Club, Senior Cabinet.
DOREMUS, PAUL
Newspaper Staff. See Chicago Club.
EIFLER, VIOLET BARBARA
Bowling, G.A.A.
EVANS, ROBERT H.
BERRY, VIRGINIA
Bowling, G.A.A. , Horseback Riding, See Chicago Club,
Synchronized Swim Team.
FAUST. KERMIT
Baseball, Bowling, Football, Foreign Language Club.
Glee Club, Stude nt Forum, Us her's Club.
BETLINSKI, ffiENE MARY
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Monitor's Club, See Chicago
Club.
FEBROW, CARL A.
Foreign Language Club, See Chicago Club.
BIERBAUM, J. ARMIN
Science Club.
:;.
FIECH, WILLIAM J .
Foreign Language Club, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus.
BLAMEUSER, CAROL MARIE
Bowling, G.A.A., Horseback Ridinq, See Chicago Club,
FISHER. RITA JANE
Annual Staff. Dramatics, Foreign Language Club,
G.A.A.. Glee Club, Home Room Vice-President , Mixed
Senior Cabinet. Syn~hron ized Swim Tea m .
Chorus, Oratorical
Contest,
Orchestra, Sec
Chicaqo
Club.
BOYD, MARY LOUISE
Annual Stall, Choir, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A..
Glee Club, Horseback Riding, Mixed Chorus , Office.
See Chicago Club.
BOYX. BERNICE
Foreign Lanquage Club, Glee Club, Home Room Secretary , Ofli.ce, Senior Cabinet .
20
FISHER. DON H.
Foreign Language
President.
FLAGG , WINNIFRED M.
Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, G .A .A. Treasurer,
Glee Club. Home Room Secretary and Vice-Preside n t.
Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Student Forum.
Club
Pr esident.
Home
Room
�ecorcl.~----------~~----~--~--~------~----FLYNN, ROBERT K.
Chou, Dramatics, Gl ee Club, Home Room Vi ce-President, Mixed Chorus, MonHor's Club, Radio, Spring
Plo:y (ITI).
JONES, J OHN E.
Bowling, Foreign Languaqe Cl ub, Golf Team, Monitor's
Cl ub, P.A.P. Club, See Chicago Club.
FRANK, EDWARD M. _
KEATING , AUDREY ANN
Annual Staff, Dramatics, G.A.A., Glee Club, Newspaper Staff.
FRIEND. LLOYD
Baseball, Senior Cabinet.
FULLHARD. LORRAINE M.
Foreign Language Club, Library, See Chicago Club.
GABEL , FLORENCE
Dro:mo:tics, G.A.A .• Glee Club , Home Room Secretary
and Vice-President, Newspaper Sto:ff, Oflice, Spring
Play (II-Ill).
GATZKE, EDWARD J .
Footbo:ll Team Manager. Glee Club. See Chioo:go Club.
GOOD, GRACE
Band, Bowling , Dramatics, Foreign Language Club,
G.A.A. , Glee Club , Home Room Secretary, P .A .P. Club ,
Radi o, See Chicago Club, Spring Play (III), Usher's
Club.
GUENTHER , IBENE S.
Bowling, Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A. ,
Glee Club, Junior Council, Radio , See Chicago Cl ub.
"HAEFEI,, IRENE MARIE
Foreign Language Club, Orchestra.
KELLY, BETTY A .
Bowling , Dr amatics, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A ..
Glee Club, Home Room Secretary, Junior Prom Committee, Newspaper Stall, Radio , See Chicago Club.
Senior Cabinet Treasurer , Spring Plo:y (IV).
KETTER, CLARA E.
Dramat ics, Glee Club, Monitor 's Club, See Chicago
Cl ub.
KHANZ , DOHOTHY
Annual Slaff, Foreign Language Club, Glee Club,
Library, Office, See Chicago Club, Student Forum.
KR IER , RALPH M.
Bowling, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
KUHN, DWAIN
Glee Club.
LEACH, RUTH EVELYN
Dramatics, P. A.P. Cl ub, Radio, See Chi cago Club.
HARMS, RICHARD
Basketball, Bowling , Glee Club, Goll Team, Horseback
Riding, Lile Saving, See Chicago Club.
LECLERCQ, JEANNETTE
Annual Staff, Foreign Language Club , G.A.A .. Glee
Club, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
HARMS, SHIRLEY
. Bowling , Foreign Language Club, Glee Club, Mixed
Chorus, See Chicago Club, Treble Choir.
LINDHOY, CHRISTIAN H .
Bowling,-Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, Mon ilor's
Club Radio, See Chico:qo Club, Sludent Forum.
HARRINGTON, HOWARD P.
Basketbo:ll. Bowling, Foreign Language Club , Glee
Cl ub, Mixed Chorus, See Chico:go Club, Senior Cabinet.
LUXEM. EDITH
Annual Staff, Dramatics ,Foreign Language Club
Executive Board, G.A.A.. Glee Club, Home Room
Secretary, Horseback Riding , Junior Council , Mixed
Chorus, Moni tor's Club, Newspaper Stall, See Chicago
Cl ub, Senior Cabinet, Special Choir, Treble Choir.
HEGARTY, MARY H.
G .A.A., Glee Club, Monitor's Club. Office. See Chicago Club.
HEINZ, EDWARD F.
Bowling, Football. Glee Cl ub, Mixed Chorus, See Chicaqo Club.
HENNING, CLYDE HARVEY
Dramatic&, Foreign Language Club, Glee Chili, Newspaper Sto:lf, Radio, Sprinq Play (III), Student Forum.
HERMAN, EVA
Bowling, Cheer Leader, G.A.A., Glee Club, Horseback
Riding, Junior Prom Committee, Monitor's Club.
HESTER. JEANNE LEE
Foreiqn Language Club, G .A.A.. See Chicago Club.
HOHS, RAYMOND J.
Bowling, Camera Club, Glee Club, See Chicaqo Club.
HOTH, ISABELLE MARIE
Annual Sto:ff, Dramalics , Glee Club, Home Room Secretary, Monitor 's Club, Oratoric:o:l Contest , Radio, See
Chi cago Club.
MARGALSKI, FLORENCE
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus , See Chicago Club.
MAY , NICHOLAS J.
Bowling. Golf Team , Home Room President, Letlerman's Cl ub, Office, Usher's Club.
MEUER, BETTY A .
Foreign Language Club, G.A.A .. Glee Club, Horseback
fliding, Mixed Chorus, See Chioo:go Club, Sludent
Forum.
MIKOTA, PAUL
Band, Dramalics , Foreign Language Cl ub, Glee Cl ub ,
Junior Prom Committee, P .A.P. Club , Radio, See Chicago Club , Spring Play (II, III, IV), Student Forum.
MILLER, HELEN MARIAN
Annual Slaff, Dramatics, Foreign Language Cl ub .
G.A .A., Glee Club, Home Room Secrelary, Horseback
Riding, Juni or Prom Committee, Radio , See Chicago
Club, Spring Play (II. III, IV).
HUEMMER. JEANNETTE CATHERINE
Annual Staff, Camero: Club, Dramatics, Foreign
Lanquage Club. G .A .A .. Glee Club. Home Room Secretary, Library , See Chicaqo Club, UEher' s Club.
NELSON. CATHERINE ANN
Annual Staff, Dramatics. Foreign Lo:nquage Club.
G.A. A .. Home Room Vice-Pr esidenl, J unior Pr om Committee , Hadio , See Chicago Club , Senior Cabi net ,
Spring Play (II , Ill), Student Forum, Treble Cboir.
JACOBS, DAVID LLOYD-GEORGE
Bowling , Foreign Language Club, Swimming Manager.
NOSAL, MATTHEW J .
Band, Bowling, Glee Club , Newspaper Stall, Orchestra.
JENSEN, HARVEY D.
Baseball , Bowling, Glee C lub, Mixe d Chorus, See Chicago Club.
NUNEMACHER, LAURA B.
Annual Stafl. Foreign Lanquage Club, G.A .A., Glee
Club , Mixed Chorus , Ne wspaper Staff.
21
�~nior /(:!ecorcl~~----------------PAROUBEK, RICHARD A.
Eowling, D~oma1ics, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Student
Forum President and Vice-President.
SCHULER, LAVERGNE MAE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A. ,
Glee Club, See Chicago Club.
PEARSON, CAROLYN
eowling, Foreign Language Club ; G .A.A., Gl ee Club,
tt..ixed Chorus, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
SMITH, VIOLA DOROTHY
Glee Club, Office, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
PEARSON , KENNETH
Mixed Chorus.
PEARSON, VIOLA R.
Bowling, D:amatics, G.A.A .. Glee Club, Mixed Chorus,
See Chicago Club.
PERMER. VERNON R.
Bowling, Football, Usher's Cl ub .
PETERSON. WILLIAM DALY
Basketball, Football. Foreign Language Club, Home
Room President, Student Forum.
PEWITT, KATHERINE L.
G.A.A., Glee Club, See Chicago Club. Senior Cabinet,
Student Forum.
PFISTER, ELIZABETH F.
G.A.A .. Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club.
PROESEL, GENEVIEVE L.
Foreign Language Club. Glee Club, Orchestra.
REILAND, ROBERT J.
Annual Stall, Baseball, Bowling, Foreign Language
Club, Glee Club, Horseback Riding, Junior Prom Committee, Newspaper Stall, Radio, See Chicago Club.
Senior Cabinet, Senior Class Vice-President.
RHODES. DON
Camera Club, P.A.P. Club, Radio Club.
RISER, MARJORIE A.
Annual Stoll, Bowling, Dramatics, Foreign Language
Club, G.A.A., Horseback Riding, Monitor's Club, See
Chicago Club, Senior Cabinel.
RISINGER. MILDRED L.
G.A.A., Glee Club, Mixed Chorus.
RIZZO, CHARLES S.
Bowling, Foreign Language Club, Home Room Presi·
dent, Junior Council. Junior Prom Committee, Mixed
Chorus, Newspaper Staff, See Chicago Club, Student
Forum.
ROSS, W ILLIAM
Bowling, Dramatics, Glee Club, Home Room President,
Junior Prom Committee. Oflice, P.A.P. Club, Senior
Cabinet, Spring Play (Ill), Student Forum.
SCHAEFER, SUZANNE
Band, Bowling, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A .. Horseback Riding, Junior Prom Committee, Monitor's Club.
Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet Secretary.
SCHLOTTERBECK, PHYLLIS
Annual Staff, Foreign Language Cl ub, G.A.A .. Golf
Team , See Chicago Club.
SCHMELZER. EMMA E.
Glee Club, Library , See Chicago Club.
SCHMITH. GEORGE
Bowling, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
SCHRAMBECK, KENNETH
Choir , Dramatics. Foreign Language Club , Glee Club.
Mixed Chorus, Senior Cabinet.
SCHUETT. HELEN
Bowling, Cheer Leader . Choir, G.A .A .. Glee Club.
Library, Monitor 's Club, See Chicago C lub, Senior
Cabinet.
22
SPRINGER, EDWARD W .
Baseball. Bowling, Choir, Football, Foreign Language
Club, Gl ee Club , See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet.
STACHON, ADELINE
Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club.
STEVENS. WILLIAM W .
Annual Stoff, Dramatics, Forei gn Language Club
Executive Bootd, Horne Room President and Vice-President, Junior Council President, Junior Prom Commitlee.
Newspaper Stoff, Radio, See Chicago Club, Spring
Pl ay (I , II, III, IV).
SUTTER, KATHRYN
Foreign Language Club, G.A.A.- Ploy Doy Delegate.
Glee Club, Horseback Riding, Monitor's Cl ub , Office.
THULSTRUP, FRANK
Baseball. Basketball. Football- Manager, Lettermen'3
Club, See Chicago Club, Student Forum Parlia·
mentarian, Usher's Club.
TOMCZAK, FLORENCE V.
G.A.A.. Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Monitor's Club ,
Office. See Chicago Club.
TRIMBLE, ROGER
Foreign Lcmguage Club, Glee Club.
VAN ARSDALE. BETTY
Foreign Language Club, G.A.A.. Horseback Riding',
Life Saving, Newspaper Staff, Radio. (New Trier. I-III).
VINCENT. JUNE M.
Dramatics, G .A.A., Glee Club, Radio, See Chicago Club,
Spring Play (III. IV), Student Forum.
W ASELY, RICHARD
Football, Home Room President.
WILLIAMS, BARBARA JEANNE
Foreign Language Club Treasurer, G.A.A., G lee Club ,
Golf Team. Horseback Riding, Junior Prom Committee,
Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club , Senior Cabinet.
Synchronized Swim Team.
WILUAMS. CHARLES
Basketball, Football, Foreign Language Club, Glee
Club, Senior Cabinet.
WILSON, RICHARD GEORGE
Band. Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, Glee Club.
Horseback Riding , Junior Prom Committee. Mixed
Chorus, Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Spring Play
(!, II), Student Forum.
WITTE, IRWIN C.
Bowling, Glee Club , Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club,
Senior Cabinet.
YEHL, VIOLET
Glee Club, Library.
FRERES. ROBERT
Bowling, Dramatics. Foreign Language
Club, l'lonilo!'s Club, See Chicago Club.
Club , Glee.
HANNEMANN, ARTHUR WILUAM
Dramatics. Monitor's Club. Newspaper Stoll, Radio,
Student Forum.
HEINIGER, JACK L.
Football- Voled moat valuable player 1940, Glee Club.
TRTMBLE, ROGER
Foreign Language Club, Glee Club.
VENTRELLA , THERESE LUCILLE
Foreign Language Club. Glee C lub. Monitor's Club.
�StuJenf -.A-ctivilied in Review
It is a well-established fact that education is not limited to the textbook.
For this reason, those who have charge of the planning of the activities at
N.T.H.S. have arranged for an extra-curricular program which, coupled with
the academic program, provides a well-rounded education for the students in
Niles Township.
..
This activity program has a three-fold aspect-social, athletic, and cultural. Dances, parties, club meetings, and trips fill the social calendar;
athletics of various types attract the sports-minded; clubs stressing cultural
interests offer an opportunity for those so inclined.
The following pages are devoted to a review in pictures of life at Nilehi.
As an outlet for Junior home room opinion a council was formed. composed of the representalives of the Junior home rooms . Th~ members of the council welcome the suggestions and
criticisms of those they represent. The responsibilily for class projects. class policies and Junior
social activities rests with the Junior Council.
Boele row, left to right: Miss Harbert, J. Yates, J. Florus. W. Barton. M. Weltengel, G. Bremner, V. Reuter, 1!. Franson,
T. Thlimmenos, P. Reiland . Fron! Row, left lo right: G . Langan, 5 . Kluesing, B. Moore, D. Cotanche.
23
�The acting. writing. staging. directing. producing. and publicity work
necessary for a finished dramatic production enrich those participating with
a fuller understanding and appreciation of the world in which we live. Students
who have worked with Mrs. Esch, our dramatic instructor. feel that under her
direction the development. of self-expression, poise, and self-reliance is
achieved.
Our music department at N.T.H.S. includes vocal and instrumental instruction. The orchestra and band with a complement of drum majorettes have
made several appearances during the year.
The choruses and choir have been recognized for their performances in
radio and concert work. Outstanding among their accomplishments was the
broadcast of January 4 through the facilities of WMAQ. The Spring Concert
in May is considered one of the outstanding musical programs of the year.
A course which includes technical instruction in theory, and music appreciation, combined with vocal or instrumental instruction, has proved helpful
to those interested in acquiring a musical education.
N.T.H.S. Choir
�Choral Groups
Band
Orchestra
25
�.CanJiJ Camera Capfure:J ...
"Twismass Twee"
foods
Cleaning up
Wood Shop
26
Carnival Night
Print Shop
�... Campw CaperJ
Family Night Peasantry
Chorus: by Reiland
.
The Perfect (?) Gent!eman
Herculean feats at N. T.
27
��T R 0 .J A N
The Varsity shoots!
The student activity program of N.T.H.S. includes a well-planned sports program.
The boys in their gym classes participate in a
number of intramural sports which include
track, swimming. softball, volleyball, touch
football, basketball, bowling, and table tennis.
The varsity teams in football, basketball, baseball. swimming. track, golf, and tennis compete
with the teams of other schools in the North
East Conference. The activities of the girls'
Varsity swimmers
s
I
•
'
•
I
•
Ike speaks . . . the frosh squad listen
division of the athletic department are manifold. The G.A.A. supplements the work of the
regular gym classes. Bowling, horseback riding, swimming, dancing, tumbling, and golf are
among the activities which this organization
sponsors.
We are fortunate in having the physical facilities for an extensive sports program; the pool.
the football, baseball and hockey fields, the
track, the large gymnasium and the tennis
courts make this program possible.
Frosh fish
29
�Homecoming: Varsity vs. Crystal Lake
Mr. Galitz and the Varl!ity
Coach Kent reveals all to Junior Varsity
�Palatine here . . . December 14
Intramural basketball
Nice bows and arrows
3I
�Posin' . . . before school
They lead us in foreign tongues
Forum
The bowlers roll 'em
32
Students and stairs
Biology
�1
Bingo!!
Up goes the tree
Culinary experts
Benny's jungle!
In all its glory
Engineer, engines, engine room
33
�Lolita
Hmmm!!
He's tops!
Cheer-full gals
34
Sink-ronized?
Trouble . ..
More Trouble (for C. L.)
�At ease
Dra-a-ama!
Window-pains
Daisy! Daisy!
Variegated Vegetables
Furriners
35
�~or&/J-------------------Here was a scene that was entirely strange to himsoft and stalely music, impressive speakers, clusters of
parents, envious underclassmen, brothers and sisters
proudly pointing. Yes. it w as all strange and unfamiliar
in spite of the fact that only two short years before he had
seen his own brother graduate from this same gym. But
then ii had been different, he hadn't felt the way he d id
now. On tha t occasion he'd felt sad al seeing Jim leave
but it was in a detached manner. Now he felt sick, his
hands were cold and clammy, the pit of his stomach had
dropped out. Just like his first Varsity game-only worse.
"Hmm, that game against Northbrook on September 20",
he recalled. "I'll never forget that one. We were so glad
we'd started the seascn right with a win. Let's see, what
happened in that game? . . . Oh. yes. Ja ck Heiniger ran
58 yards for our opening touchdown. But that week spelled
trouble for us. Permer. Krier and Hegarty were all in jured
either in the game or in practice during the following week.
Merwyn Becker had already developed his pre·season
complex for 'charley-horses' and so we ha:i four experienced men out.
"The next week Libertyville's powerful team took
the Conference crown-overwhelmed us, but we followed
with a victory over Leyden in the final minutes of our game
there. Heiniger scored our only touchdown alter a sleeper
pass to Domas was completed.
"And then, Homecoming," he sighed, thinking of the
pretty Trojan rooters in the stands. "Mr. Taylor leading
cheers, the snake-dance through town. and finally the
bonfire with alumni back for the fun. Then. alter a decisive victory over Crystal Lake, the very successful Football Dance, sponsored by the Senior class, was held in
the gym.
"And then, the draft, and with it a solemn note perhaps,
but not for Nilehi. The reason?- a day off! Gee, hew we
kidded all the teachers who registered. That weekend, the
19th, we lost to Lake Forest, but a week alter that we beat
Woodstock. Domas and Faust really played their hearts
out in the unlucky Arlington game that ended the season on
November second. We captured third place and we worked
for it.
"Yes. that was a great football season . . . Springer's
tackling and centering . . . a great frosh team . . . a lair
Junior Varsity team. Remember, how they always worked
so hard to avoid being beaten by that freshmen team?
The Homecoming parade, with Carl Huscher's wreck taking
a first . . . Dave Jacobs "totin' "water in an overcoat and
fedora . .. Ted Canty hatching an egg in the J .V. Crystal
Lake game . . . Those homeccming pictures that flattered
us all. or did they?
"We had a lot of fun that fall, lets of assemblies, too.
There was George Morse on October 17, who told us all
about zoos and monkeys and very effectively imitated the
latter. And then on October 22 we had that interesting
Science assembly with Don Fisher acting as M.C. and
Phyllis Schlotterbeck, Jeannette Huemmer, Edith Luxem,
Gloria Bartz and Don Rhodes explaining the different exhibits on the stage. Oh. and en October 28 we had the
best of those assemblies, "Prologue lo Glory" starringwhal a girl!- Gene Bergmark, Zenon Turski and a couple
of the boys got her autograph. Her name?- - Why, Ellen
Hogue. remember?
"Alter that?--the Halloween Dance, sponsored by the
C. of C. for our enjoyment as well as lo keep us off the
streets and the football players out of jail. (We had
a full team for the Arlington game so ii must have worked.)
We had a Jot of fun dancing that night-and all the cider
and doughnuts we wanted . On November 4, the See Chicago Club opened its season of tours with a trip to WGN's
studios for Play Broadcast. Bob Moore had a prize in his
grasp until he forgot that water freezes at 32 degrees. The
3b
next day the Problems classes voted. Bob Flynn acted as
head of polling-place police.
"And then, came Armistice Day with flags flying and
no school, followed on November 13 by the Harmonies from
Dixie. An an added attraction the band played; then
Howard Kiehm and Dick Wilson swung out on Oodles of
Noodles. On November 15, the GAA held the impressive
candlelight initiation ceremony inducting the scared little
frosh girls. 01 course, I just heard a bout this, I wasn't
present, for obvious reasons.
"Another successful Know Your School program, was
Foreign Language Night. Each language group was represented by a skit or activity, which demonstrated class
room procedure. On November 20 the basketball learns
played Evanston and woeful day- we lost! Thal week-end
was Thanksgiving, and we all came back to school on
Monday, happy and well f~d. On November 23 we met
the New Trier teams and won, the Varsity being victorious
in overtime. The next week we opened our conference
season with two wins over Arlington. Revenge for that
football defeat!
"November 30-the carnival . . . the school crowded . ..
tickets lloaling around ... Jimmie Holmes 'in "The Perfect
Gentleman" ... the xylophonists . . . the Keegan-Brielenbach
brawl w:ith Referee Huscher being carried out with the
participants . . . Betty Kelly whistling . . . faculty-hawkers
in the cafeteria .. . pumpkin weight.quessing ... synchronized swimming by Wright Junior College and Nilehi . . .
and finally, taxi-dancing in the Community Room . .. with
everybody having a swell time.
"December began with the whole school restlessly awaiting vacation. On the sixth we played Woodstock. The
Junior Varsity won and the Varsity Jost by one point.
Heiniger went in with 14 seconds to go and was ordered
out with one second left. Still playing football, huh. Jack?
On December 9 there was a Foreign Language Club meet.
ing and two days later the senior rings arrived. Were we
proud!- we still are, for that matter. The week-end of
December 13-14 was full of basketball. Four games with
Warren and Palatine; victories in all (although Paldtine
gave the Varsity a scare).
"On December 19 Phyllis Broeseke won the D. A. R.
award; she was selected by the seniors and faculty.
Catherine Ann Nelson ran a close second. Next day Miss
Lani's Christmas play was presented with Bob Eichelkraul
in a leading role. That night we traveled to Lake Forest
and barely beat them in two games. On the players' bus
we sang Christmas carols on the trip home. Christmas in
the air! Next day no schcol-nor for two weeks following
"Gee. I remember how tired I was the morning alter
the Alumni game and dance! We really showed those
oldsters how we play basketball in this school now. We
beat them in two games. The dance in the Community
Room followed the games. Next morning we got up early
and went down to the.-.W MAQ studies. Miss Klaus ' choral
groups sang and Mr. Co'tanche spoke. som:e of our students
were embarrassed when they missed words in the spelling
bee over the air a little later. We were back at school
on Monday and two days later the seniors all looked gr;,wn
up. The occasion was the taking of senior pictures. and
even 'Red' wore a suit although he evidently suffered.
Right, 'Red'?
"Isabelle H~th. Mildred Bergmark. and Phyllis Schlotterbeck won first, second, and third place respectively in the
Oratorical Contest on January 28. Were they proud! Dick
Paroubek did a swell job as announcer. On the 31st the
J. V.'s won but the Lake Forest team threw a scare into
our Varsity. We had our first Cheerleaders' Dance, which
was a great success."
�--------- -o/ the 1j.ar
"On the fourth of February we all attended Dramatics
Night-that is, the lucky people clid who gol tickets. Jo Ann
McKeown wowed 'em playing a pair of queens; Bill Stevens
acted brilliantly in his own play. Footlight Fantasy; Wayne
Barton and Mary Baumhardt satirized good acting very
effectively. Dramatics Night has really became a fixed
event at Nilehi. On February 7 a representative from
Northwestern University visited our school as the first on
a list of college representatives. which included Beloit,
Lawrence, Grinnell, Northern lllinOi,a Teachers' and Central
Colleges.
"February IS was Family Night; it was, as usual, a
success. Highlights of the evening . . . "Corley" Harring·
ton's interpretation of "Where Did You Get That Hat?" . . .
Helen Miller's Moon Goddess dance . . . Pat Reiland's
dance group ... lhe bartender's quartet ... Rosanna King's
long skirt getting caught in the tandem . . . and finally.
the greatest event of the evening- the band in their smart.
new, blue uniforms . . . and then, of course. the dance
until one o'clock. On February 21 we closed our conference
season with a thriller against Arlington. The J. V.'s after
ten straight victories and a championship had the bad
fortune to lose their lasl lwo games. On February 24 the
Singing Globe-trotter. a Russian, fascinated us with his
stories. songs and accent, in what was one of our most
enjoyable entertainments.
"Five performances of the Water Carnival held on
March 20-22, sponsored by the GAA, failed to satisfy all
Niles Township for many were turned away. I'll never
forget . . . Carol Blameuser and Leone Becker's perform·
ances at Lolita . . . the very beautiful flowers made by lhe
Art Department . . . Frank Thulstrup's tumble into the pool
. . . the Williams-Harrington double-dive . . . June Berg's
narrative abilities ... the synchronized swimming captured
by Bob Evans and Angie Weber . . . an exceptionally
·
enjoyable evening!"
Our hero snapped out of his musing when his first name
was called. Wasted effort! . . . The last name wasn't his.
He drifted back into the pasl.
"On March 28 the long awaited Senior Party was held.
Everyone had a good lime. Ed Springer in shorts ... Dick
Paroubek's flourishes as the villain . . . Gloria Bartz's
perplexity . . . (by the way. I wonder if Irene Betlinski
finally solved the theory of relativity) . . . the Reilands'
teaming up to win the Elimination Dance Contest . . .
Ralph Krier's basso profundo solo and Bill Peterson and
"Corky" Harrington's antics during the quintet's singing.
"The Arlington Heights seniors presented their play
on March 31 and all upperclassmen were excused for the
afternoon. Nice goin'! Dad and Son Night was held on
April first; basketball and sw;mming letters were presented.
The following Friday was Mother and Daughter Night. April
4 was Hobo and Character Day. Some of the costumes that
were around school would h::tve really passed for profes·
sional. Art Hannem(ln and Marilyn McKeever won the
first prizes. Shirley Dilg was good as Daisy Mae and
Helen Miller as Raggedy Ann. Among the casualties of
the day were Jack Reiland ·and Bruce Jarrett.
"The following week was Spring Vacation, which was
better than usual for the upperclassme::> who climbed
aboard three buses on Mcnday morning for a two day
excursion to Springfield. So much happened on that trip.
Let's see now:
"Wagon Wheel Inn, first stop for ice cream . . . New
Salem, Illinois, with its old log cabins . . . was there a
barn or a cellar in the place which we didn't explore? . . .
back on the buses! 23 girls and 5 boys in Bus No. 1.
wahoo . . . the St. Nicholas Hotel--a delicious dinner followed by more ice cream ... phones, radios. towels, soap,
ice water, all the comforts of home. and we took advantage
of them . . . that night. after the show! Ed Breitenbach's
new shoes! How'd he get lhem? . . . The Hag Parties in
Rooms 354, 356, and 358 . . . Cliff Whittington and Bill
Roman's practical jokes . . . the Calvin Clark-Bill Feich
night-long wrestling match ... and then, sleep along about
2:30 A. M. for most rooms . . . Next morning ... Breakfast
and then over to the State Building ... the State Museums,
the Senate. the Assembly in action. I'll call it action for
lack of a better term. Did I get red when the entire Nilehi
group was asked to rise when our representative introduced us as a body to the Assembly! ... then the governor
came out to meet us ... alter that, lhe hotel for lunch and
more ice cream . . . on the buses to Lincoln's home and
then to his tomb . . . finally homeward bound . . . arrived
at Nilehi about 11:00 tired but filled with wonderful
memories.'"
Most of the seniors, in the meantime. had stepped forward to receive their diplomas. Our hero's turn had not
yet come. He relapsed into bis contemplative state, an
expression hall joyful, hall sorrowful on his face as he
recalled those last few weeks al N.T.H.S.
"Thal first day back at school on lhe 14th with the
weather so nice and the grass emerald-green in the
Spring sunshine - the Spinster Skip on April 19 - the
"Ccke Bar!" Doris Mussil and her commillee did a swell
job on that dance. On the 21 there was an all-school
assembly. On the 24 and 25 we had the dramatics
high light of the year. the all-school play "Don't Talce
My Penny.'' This popular comedy based on the search
for a movie star, played lo packed houses. Orchids to
Mrs. Esch for her superb productions!
"And then, May with its uncertain weather and certain
school life and its abundance of track and baseball com·
petitions.
"May 16 was the date of Eighth Grade Night with
next year's poor. bewildered freshmen-to-be getting a
peek at their school for the next four years. This year's
freshmen hung around and made life miserable for the
newcomers. We Seniors felt old and experienced around
them. It was hard to believe that we were like them
four y~rs ago. On May 23 the Track team competed
at Crystal Lake in the Conference Meel. May 30 there
was no school. Memorial Day! June S and 6 were
days of tribulation for the seniors as they suffered with
their final. and I do mean final. exams. A few were
smart enough to be ezempt; these lucky Seniors could
stay home and prepare for the Junior Prom the next
night. What a Prom! The Junior Class really outdid themselves in preparing for that prom. The music and decorations were the best ever, or was it jusl because it was
my last year? Monday. Tuesday. Wednesday .. . everyone taking exams . . . and tonight, June 12 . . . Commencement!"
Suddenly our hero became aware of a multitude of
eyes fixed upon him. He wondered . . . "Have I been
talking aloud? Is my tie straight? Why are they looking
at me? Have I done something wrong? Maybe my cap's
crooked." He straightened his cap but still everyone
seemed to be waiting for something to happen. There
wasn't a sound; no one moved across the stage. "What
are they waiting for? Why doesn't somebody do something? Say, that name Mr. Cotanche just announced
sounds familiar . . . Why, that's my name! He's calling
me!" Our hero stumbled toward the front of the stage.
pushing his way through the rows of fellow-classmen.
The coveted sheepskin was in his hand. He grinned. He
was free. His school days were over. He was happy
as he made his way back to his place. Other names were
called, but he did not hear them. ffis mind drifted back
to those firsl few days in N. T. H. S. '"Funny," he
thought. "how sentimental you feel abcut a place you are
leaving forever."
37
�Your most difficult assignment?
That passage of Latin translation?
That geometry theorem?
That center position on the football squad?
That review for a special exam?
That committee chairmanship?
That leading role in the play? .
Well, yes! Those were assignments to remember!
But, there was one assignment vastly harder than those.
It was so big it included all other assignments in its broad sweep.
It was not something to be merely outlined or memorized.
It never had a "solution" tucked away in an answer section.
It could not be covered by writing a test.
It was immensely important. In fact, your four years in a
public school can be justified only in terms of this super-assignment.
It was so long you didn't finish it.
Indeed, by its very wording, you never can finish it.
Whatever true progress you made in it brought rich reward.
Now that you are leaving school, it will become even more
important in your life.
...
Your most difficult assignment was, and is:
Citizenship."
"Practic~
Good
Harold R. Ohlson
38
�The staff of the 1941 year book wish to thank all the students and
faculty members who in any wcry aided in the production of this book. We are
especially grateful to Miss Grace Harbert, who, through her classes in Problems of Democracy, has been responsible for the choice of DEMOCRACY as
the theme of the 1941 year book.
Staff members for the 1941 year book include:
Jane Comstock
Isabelle Hoth
Annelle Carroll
Clyde Henning
Robert Gerhardt
Phyllis Schlotterbeck
Sue Schaeffer
Audrey Keating
Dorothy Kranz
Betty Kelly
Paul Mikota
Marjorie Riser
Norma Delfino
Betty Van Arsdale
Phyliss Braeseke
Helen Miller
June Berg
Laura Nunemacher
Robert Reiland
Louise Bailey
Edith Luxem
Mildred Risinger
Bill Stevens
Mary Louise Boyd
Jeannette Huemmer
Clark Barton
Jeannette LeClercq
Nick May
Shirley Mae Dilg
39
�'I:
following •ecUon of the yea<book ;, compo•ed of
copies of the 1940-1 941 Nilehilite. Throughout the year the
school newspaper has endeavored to present to the students
the events of the year in an interesting and accurate manner.
The staff, composed of students of journalism, reports for and
edits the paper under the guidance of two advisors, Miss Ostergren and Mr. Meier; the printing class has full charge of setting
the typ·e and printing the paper.
The yearbook staff is confident that the appearance of
these issues of the Nilehilite in the annual will be received
with as much enthusiasm as was given each issue as ii
appeared in the homerooms during the year.
�"'"------Homecoming.Plans
NI LE H I LI T E L~~~li~!i~dan•mal Homecoming
- ' - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - + celebrated next weedend, Oct. 11
Niles Center, Illinois
October 4, 1940 a:r..d 12, a lumni return to the secene
~----~~--------~-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~clfu~rfmmfilwnque~sandb~~
Mr. Cofonche Cites
Need of Cooperdjon
Supm·intende:nt Cotanche in his
i'Cn"arks beforn the student.,.. body
~t t11('\ first all school asse mbly exrrcsr::cd the feeling which \Ve, 'vho
t!1irk, must h o.ve deep within us.
r,.fr. Cotanche said, "In a school,
d· ich is g-.towing as fast as our
S\!hool, many problems arise which
1
c 0 not confront a school wheTe a
stability of enrollment has been
l'eached. We, faculty and students
i ire;" get their fi:rs t taste of high
.:f
..__-:...-..;...i....i;;..,,._ _ _ _ _ __
Freshmen Embark
0 F y V
n our- ear oyage
schccl social life. As this is the
lYos.: impoxbnt fall school activity
the entire student body is urged to
partidp.nte. Indications are that the
rJ1·mni \'/ill be strongly l'epresented.
Things stal't rolling Fl·iday night
l't 7 :30 with a borrfire on the cinder
track, east of the school, fo11owed
by n. snake d:mce thrnugh town.
Sat1c1·<l.:i..y morning an automobile
parade hns been planned, staTting
at the school at 10 :30. Every student who can get a car - loud homs
m·e a help - is invited to join. Aftex
t ol1 ring the township,. the parn.de
w ill i·et<H'll to t he school.
The kickoff of the first game of
2n afternoon of football will be at
12 :30 when our J. V.'s duel C:rystal
Lake J. V.'s. At three o'clock, the
Troj8,n Varsity will attempt to
0vc!1ge last year's ddeat by Crystal
Lake.
NileHi will round out a perfect
weekend with what prnmises to be
2.. nel'fect dance.
Jack Ketter and his orchestra
will be featured at the annual football dance on Saturday evening at
8 :30. in the gymnasium. A unique
door prize, in keeping with the
weekend, will be given away at 11
P. M.
nlike, must grow with the institution . We must build within our
relves a responsibility for our own
growth as individuals. We need to
A you ng army of freshmen startl '"'r~~ to be more and mol'e consid- ed t h eir four yem· trip through the
crate of others. We need politeness migh ty halls of NTHS. That is to
m:<l courtesy at all times: in the say, we hope it only takes them
c·"ss :mom, in the corridors, on the four yearn, but taking all things
school grounds, in the school buss- into considerntion, as one must do
f':l . We need to be loyal to the pur- v7ith a Freshman, it looks as though
poses and trnditions of ou1· school. it wiiJ be an outstanding class.
We need to have good students.
The class as a whole started its
We need to act at all times in such high school carne1' with a bang. In
manner that we continue to show the music room Mr. Collins had visour community that such loyalty ions of a better onhestra. H e
exists. It is only when these goals monped h is foreh ead and welcomed
a1·e r eached that we can say that I:'oris Ilfimpton at the piano, Nona
Language Club to Hold
we have i·eally achieved."
I J ane Haloppa and Bob Humburg in
Ard so another day, and still an- the clarinet section, Anna Nach- v, eetinq Oct. 14
other. We sow. We reap. We bauer pla ying trombone, and Billy
Refrgess of the numerous langhE>rvest. Our h arvest, MT. Cotanche Meyer beating time on a drum. Ii~ uage clci.nses will be herded into
hfleives, \vill depend upon the ef- the gym some of the freshmen try- thr Assembly room on October 14,
f01't each of us extends towal'd the i;·g out for cheerleading and pray- for the first meeting of the Foreign
goals he has outlined for us.
hlg that they would get "in" we1·e: La~gunge Club. At a recent election
J nne Breckenridge, Dolores Chap- !:.ev1 officel'S were elected and will
October 4 Football - Leyden, there m an, Marilyn Hynes, and J une Ohl- be i,...stalled ai the informal proson.
gram planned by the nominating
5 J . V's. Leyden, thel·e
Out onb thehm
'th 1.ISS
5 FJ·osh vs. Evanston, there
D football field 1Grant nr.. d p1·ogrnm conmn•ttee w1 l\/''"
d
th
.
.
Kuhn, Bo
a
, a~ severa ther :YI "rjorie ....onalds in charge.
1 e
7 Vocational Assembly-Bankrng freshmen are showmg up a1
Th ~ . ,h
h d
. f tu,
8 FJ·osh _ Soph Matinee Dance upperclassmen.
o.,e m \\ ose an s our u 1e
11 Annual Bonfire
All in a ll, if looks as if the fres h- is intrusted ai·e Don Fishe1·, presimen might lose the title of "Green- / dent, Bill Stockfish, vice president ,
12 Football Home Comin g Game horns," befoI'~ _the year is up and Jeanne Nelson, secretar y, and BaT12 Ho:i;ne Comi ng Dance
pr?v~ competition even for the so- Ib ·wa w rniams treas ureT. Good luck
!t ' h
'
,
'
14 Foreign LanguageClubDance ph1st1cated oldeT students."
o ·c em.
CALENDAR
°
�_
__.1
Page 2
NILEHILITE
ncto'Jer 4. 1941
rt
,__I- - . NILEHI
NIL!HILITE
The Ni!cHilite is ed'ted, published and
~ r:u ~ed b iwe~kly by the s tudents or l'iles
T wns'1;;: n;i;;:1 S · ~·ool oi Skok:e, Illinois.
:.i . R. E. Cota nc!:1e. Pril~cipa l.
ED ITORIAL STAFP
Clark Barton
Etlitor
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
Bill Steveoo
Grace Lang;E:n
Feature Editors
Bob Reiland
Sports E:ditor
Annette Carroll
Col len Tl· omas
Activities Editors
Florance Gable
Hue JI Rrow••
Production Managers
H •iri ~ Da.<\m
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Repor ters
I
'61 Receive
I insist on capital- Scholastic Awards
NIBLETS
Yoi·~· :Cdito~·
thnt word - has bec:;i too
i=ing
bL:sy doir g homework , b'yirig to
find o·Jt who the "it" was that
"c;;;.usecl" Miss Schader to lose n
Bass - in attempting to dig up a
ds.tfl for the dan~e, to do much.
Bat then I've had fun b1ck at
school - Watching Misi:; B:}ny's
pumps precariously dangle on the
tip of her toe - waiting feverishly
·
fo1 tl•em to be Jos t in the sh:.1ffl3
. . . looking with delight at Corky
Honington's rainbow shoes · · ·
.ri1:d just looking at Miss Bronson.
Miss Lumpp had a wonderful
summer divided between the soft
music and quiet breeze:;; of Hawaii;
.
.a_nd gay sparklmg Hol~ywood parMii::" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
ties . . . The staff wishes Helen
"Pec Wee" Miller happy bi1·thday,
but a bit late .. . Katie Ann KelOUR. SECOND YEAR son had a "coming-out" party at
a
This issue rr>arlrn the beginning the Bl. ckhawk recently _ the parr.f ariothcr year in the existance of
th"! NILEHILITE, NTHS's young- ty, we regret was one tentative to
l":s'. publ;cation. On this, OUl' first an appendectomy ... Crutches are
annivernary, we feel it is rathel' ap- quite the fad now - but I seem to
propriate to acknowledge the favor- have "misplaced" mine.
· h
able manner in which yom paper
Bill Stevens is going out wit
Prid ours was received here at NileHi. We wish also to express our who again? I'll offer 5 to 1 odds
desire to se1·ve you with the news that "he" takes "her" to the foot·
i:i 11 d high-lights of all schools activ- ball dance . .. Ted Canty takes his
football - among other things ities dUl'ing the coming year.
NILEHILITE fast appeared very seriously. He calls up Mr.
The
on Nov. 22, 1939 aftel' weeks of pre- Kent - among other people - in
paration by the journalism and the middle of the night to ask his
printing classes. Incidentally, t he way 1:'bo·:t the _ (Censored) _
NILEIIILITE is one of the few
!av
papeTs in the Chicago arna to be ·:1 - ct~ . .. Miss Kranz has her
both edited and printed by the stu- :-- .f'.SSt;S d•cwi·1 g bt!bblc gum that
dents exclusively. Examining a she can save five hundred wrappel'S
front page article of that first issue ·i'Qc- n 'Zt of histo:ric~I pictm·es ...
we find this prophesy,_ "and the ~ W~3 n·~X\!~~s::d f~·o~ ~class to pick
NILEHILITE will gro'tv with Nile- om , ,\... n.S.., • • • a f 1e.,!1man, naturHi." We believe this prophesy has . ~ ]ly, t --:015 ~1 ~l1ower with her shoes
been fully realized during the past ?11 • • • Rill T<1n.g had a "tasty" meal
1 '~ Foods 2ft"'!r someone had scatyear
~ e. rr1 rnnn chips in it - he ate it
.
The NILEHILITE, we feel, has - [OI' ·1 whih, unknowingly - and
become a real student project. The then he knew! . . . an explosion
name was suggested by a student, ~:1 th: :lrort 'e1· of the third floor
the design was drnwn by the mech- - Room 316 - found frightened
anical drawing classes, t he office freshics v;atching the "mad 1 sci enhas handled the circulation, the tir st" CX!)ei·il:Y'enting in explosions.
journalism and print ing classes, as Need we mention that he is a Finn?
As I put this column to bed, I
ment ioned previously, have taken
care of editing and publishing. r est assured that its territory shall
The1·e are other cases where stu- ne•1cr be invaded by that "demon"
de: ts have helped and speeded up r11dio; nor by any bigoted biped
iTCd,,ction of this publication, too who has been reading dime novels
~bo u t tough reporters.
lengthy to mention.
1
.\ ·; n ·y Al l e~1. Helli y Darkow, \ Vayne n:trt on.
1
Ju·1c llc··g, ~f il1 rc ·1 Ti c r~mark, Jane Com:-=tock.
'":i..11c () ·a tr;c k . Norm:i. De1fino. Dc..nice Fr:tn~nn,
R id ard lla r1ney , J 01s Jaycox, Detty Kelly.
r.>rm:":t K raeuet . Pat Rt:danil. Sal Rizzo. Ruth
R'hcrt •, Dick S"IM. Hettv St'elow, \'V illa ni Stock·
;;c1 1. Viola Stoll, Toni Thlimr.1enos. Robert Toi·
w'11 . TTuward \Veldon, Detty 'Westerlund, Maralyn
\\'o ' 1 wonh.
The schol "rship rn:scmblv wr.s
hel<l Thur~ dny, Sept. 19. T11is n::r.embly, which traditiorrnlly is th"'
fffst all-school assembly of this
vear, was presided over by :.\fr.
Flagg-, who presented schol:1rship
ceTtificates to 39 pupils. Bronz0
Keys were awarded to 13 a!'d Silvc1·
Keys to 9. Studen.ts who i·eceivcd
Scholarship Ce1tificates are:
Aflcle Bm·tz, Richm·d C. Boyd,
Danny Dever, Dagmar Franson,
Patri('ia G::ilitz, JoAnn J\1nKeowr ,
Rosann~ King, Virgini~ T 'l:ri::..;rn,
Janet Lutkehaus, Carl Mueller,
Dorothv Ririgs. Tom Sh,,1--id~n.
Betty Stielow, Willard Stockfisch,
Viola Stoll, Bettv Westerlund,
Mar~lyn Woodworth, Gloria Alterini, Donald Baumann, Ruth Buthman, Donrn• Jean Cotanche, Ber:iic•'
Franson, Wayne Kunekl, Grncc
Langan, Virginia Nordin, Paul Pe;:lman, Daniel Petty, Beatrice Rossman, Armin Bierbaum, Bernice
Bovk, Norma Delfino, Shirley Dilg,
William Fiech, Winnifred Glagg,
Flol'ence Gabel, Mary Hega1'ty,
Edith Luxem, Sue Schaefe1', La
Verne Schuler.
Bronze Keys wern presented to:
:Mildred Bergmark, Ruth Clarkens,
Gertrude Dahm, Rita Jane Fisher,
Marjorie Riser, Norma Heidtke,
Olga Krajchovich, Lillian Miethke,
Is~belle Hoth, Florence Ochs, Virginia Reuter, Colleen· Th omaR,
•
Lnura Nunemache1·.
Those who rnceived Silver Keys,
and eligi ble for Gold Keys at the
Senior Commencement are:
Gloria Baltz, Ben Domas, Dorothy Kranz, June Berg, Don Fisher,
Edward Springer, Phyliss Braeske,
Jeanette Huemmer, Phylliss Schlotterbeck.
The third all-school assembly will
be held in the gymnasium at 2 :00
P. M. on Oct. 17. Mr. GeOl'ge F.
MoTSe of the University of Chicago
Biological Department w ill speak on
bird~,. wild animals, and animals in
captivity. :.\fr. Mol'Se is a recognized authority' being associated
with Shedd Aquarium, Boston Zoo,
and the Chicago Zoo.
1
.,
?
?
.,
0
Cl'rrate - the way to get up a tree
P1ism - where prisoners stay.
Vitamin - if someone comes to
your house vit-am-in.
'.':::cpyright - what students should
v:hen peeking at someone's paper.
�NILEHTLITE
October 4, 1940
Hollyviood
and Return
Majorettes on Parade;
Request for Drum Major
T'h c marching of feet - the flash
A rather familiar figme on t he nf twirli...,rr batons - and everyone
Paramount lot, gadding with the kr:.ows that the drum majornttes
str.rs, and dancing beforn the grind- arf) again on parade under the diinrr c;imeras and gla1·ing lights this rcction of Mr. Weidal. Seven new
r..rn-1J.:'er, Wl'..S Miss Carnle Lee of 1!1aj0Tettes have enlisted in the
:NTH8.
class in addition t o the eight twirl1
Oae of the famous Abbot danc-1 crn of last year. An aftel' school
ers, Carole spent some s ix weeks; clans is a lso being organized.
in the Movie Colony during the
AccOl'ding to Mr. Collins, it is
rhooting of the New Jack Benny- pimmed to have the drum majorFred Allen smash hit, " Love Thy! ettes twirl at one or t wo of the footN eighbor." Wo1·king at the stud_ios b_all ga~es. G~·oup twirling exhibifrom 7 :30 a.m. to 11 p.m. daily, t10ns will be given at home basketthei·e was no fea1· of boTedom. The i bail games.
maze and panorama that spells · A special request has been sent
Parnmount is j ust like a little vil- out to have boys who are inte1·ested
l?ge with hmdes of people scurry- in leading the band xeport to Mr.
ing about the streets; the starn on Collins . The one selected will be
bicycles, and huge sound sets jam- given strntting lessons and theTemed to overflowing with h ungry after lead the band on parade in a
but eager extras, make-up and cos- handsome unifOl'm.
tume directOTs, beautiful scenery WHOZIT?
2.nd noise and excitement reigning
There's a fellow, tan and tall,
supreme .
The lu ncheon rendezvous of t he And when he goes th:rough the hall
stai·s · is the studio commissary Anxious glances can be seen,
where Carole lunched with J ohnnv For competition is quite keen.
MeTcer, Hoagy Ca1meichal, and the His is t he voice you always hear
Me,.rie Macs, all of the musical
world. Bing Crosby, after eating Advertising t hroughout the yeal',
his own, boaowed Carole's dill FOl' party, picnics, dance, or plays,
pickle and smiled his thanks. Bound The latter in which he porh.ays
fOl' i·ehearnal one day, on sound Begger, hero, or the detective.
stage 8, she got into "10" by mis- As in last year's play, effective
t ake and walked right in on t he
filming of "Virginia," star ring When he called with voice of
thunder,
Madeline Carrol.
Carole, ·a very busy gil'l, still "Give me Oxford 0100 !"
found time to visit the Cocoanut
G..-ove, where Eddie Duchin dedi- Kelly On Underclassmen
cated some songs to her birthday.
flt the Wilshire Bowl, Frankie Freshman whither commest thou
Thomas, the yotmg star, stepped With thy solemn scholarly brow?
nil over Cm·ole's new pumps to the Tred these h[iJls with trembling feet,
accompaniment of Phil. Hanis' or- Lest some seniors t hou shall meet.
chestrn; but she got even, spilling
heT drink - coke, I'm sure - on Sophomore's you .aTe up a step,
Frankie anot heT night at Cfros. Don't let t hat give you too much pep.
While out dTiving with Jackie Two more years you have to go,
Cooper, Carole saw Peter LolTe and Before you've Teally seen the show.
found he was as weird off the Juniors step ahead with glee,
scTeen as on.
Hollywood is a movie, a book, a But do not lose your dignity,
play, and a bicarbonate all mixed All traditions yo u uphold,
together.
When you become a senior bold.
Now Carole is home rehe-.:irsing Seniors what h ave you to gain
for the new show at the famed With your look of great distain?
Palmer House with big ambitions,
a huge scrnp book, and wonderful Work will have to go quite fast,
Else a· senio1· you will last-and last.
:nemories.
I
Page 3
See Chicago Club
Plans Tours
The See Chicago Club has again
started its year of to urs. This club,
made up of Juniors and Seniors,
takes six to eight trips in and about
Chicago duri ng t he school year. The
final tTip of t he year is eitheT to
V/ashington, D. C. or SpTingfield,
[J]inois. This year a two-day trip to
3pri!1gfield and New Salem will be
plann ed.
The first jaunt was an all day bus
trip taken Sept. 4. During t he
moming t he gl'oup visited the
Oriental :Museum, which is a part
of the University of Chicago, and
th e Museum of Science in Jackson
Pa1·k. This building houses many
exhi bits formerly seen at the Chicago World's Fair. In the afternoon
the group visited the Field Museum
and Shedd Aquarium. After a
st r enuous seven hom day the
weai·y sight-seers returned to Niles
Cente1·.
The club this year has on its calendar trips to the Historieal So:;ietv, the Ch icago Civic Opera, the
Post Office, a broadcast, a nd of
course the members will go to Maxwell Street to do t heir Christmas
shopping. Plans are .also being
made for a trip to Chinatown which
will indude djnner.
Trips are not made two years in
succession unless requested. Other
plans will include visits to places of
business such as a telephone station
OT a candy company. And effort
will be ml'!de to take at least a small
group to the Northwestern Observatory.
All trips are made on Friday evePing, Satu1·day or Sunday. By l'enuest t here will be at least two Sunday ti·ips. Sho re trips may be made
2.fter school.
This club, which has a membership of ovel' one hundrnd twenty,
is sponsored by Miss Harbert, Miss
Lumpp, and Miss Kranz.
Lost And Found
Found : Coach Isaacson wearing
a green hat; oh well, nothing like
breaking old tmditions.
Found : One FTeshman in search
of mom 308 at t he comer of Cicero
mcl Dempster.
Lost: 225 Freshmen.
�Injuries Take
Three Regulars
Page 4
NILEHILITE
October 4. 1941
I
G.A.A.
Start Activity
The Tl·ojans, bound for Leyden
The G. A. A. is initiating the new
thi s afternoon, will fight their heart n· embers of their 01·ganization toout despite the fact that three good c ay. After opening doors, carrying
'
meu, Hegarty, Permer, Krier, will bcoks an d buying lunches for the
be unable to play due to injmies. -Jder G. A A. girls, they will have
PmTcer and Krier's foot injuries ::omplcted the first step in becomwere sustained during practice ing a G. A. A. member. A hike to
wh ile Hegarty's rib injury happen- Oa.kton woods has been planned for
ed during the Northbrook game. ~II the G. A. A. girls after school.
\'l e hope that these three pluggers This is the first event of the G. A.
A. program for this yeru·.
wm be back with us soon.
Annette Carroll was elected
The powerful Libertyville eleven
weren't as tough as we expected President of the G. A. A. at a meetthem to be or is it that we are bet- ing held Sept. 23. Vil'ginia N01·din
ter than we thought. Theil- hefty is the new Vice Chairman and Soline provided excellent blockin g for cial Chairman. Phyliss Braeseke is
their hard running backs to beat Secretary, and Winnifred F lagg is
Treasurer. They were elected by
NileHi.
Early in the game the Wildcats the Executive Board which consists
recovered a Trojan fumble which of nine members. They are Annette
staded the Libel'tyville march to a Carroll, Phyliss Braeseke, Claire
13 to 0 victory.
Jt:niac, Winnifred Flagg, Virginia
Om· game aga~nst Northb1·ook Nor di·'. Jane Kadlec, Rosanna King,
three weeks ago was a sorrowful JC'~m M. Peterson, and Ginny Marevent to everyone that was watching. We got off to a good start with t ell. The seven class representaJack Heiniger running the first tives of the G. A. A. are: Shirely
J'.' lay of the game 58 yards to a Klpesing, Eva He1·man, Florence
touchdown and in the same quarter Schramn, Joan Briggs, Betty Bray,
NileHi sc01·ed again with little Bart Lon-aine Splatt, and Barbar.a RassHerarty plunging t hrough the line
after a long march down the field . n:.us~en.
T'he schedule for the coming
Banel chested Vernon Permer was
a charging demon in line plunges. spm·t events in Physical Education
In the second quarter North- cksses in::ludes tournaments in
brook scored seven points after a :--r chery, tennis, ping-pong, shufflepunt went offsides in Trojan territory. The last quarter was our bcard, volley-ball, and soft ball.
·
Waterloo when Northbrook blocked TJ e winning teams from each class
.a kick and recove1·ed on our two will compete for the school champyard line. They plunged over and io:1shi,. G. A. A. members will rewon the game 14 to 12.
ceh-e points toward t heir letters for
Karl Klein scored both touchp~.:rti-ipation in G. A. A. classes
downs for No1·thbrook.
NTHS gained 138 yards through n hich meet eve1·y Friday.
scrimmage and completed 3 passes
foT 37 yards. Nmthbrook gained Freshman Impressions
149 yards through scrimmage and
completed 3 passes for 44 yards.
Some of our scampering freshNiles lost 70 yaxds through penal- men have slowed down enough to
ties while Northbrnok lost only 40. gulp 0•1 their impressions of NTHS
.t
The Trojan frosh this year are
and so we find they think. .. "Too
the bulkiest and most prnmising in
the history of the s~hool. In their big and too much of it." .. "They
first game against Maine Township don't treat you like infants here."
they lost 12 to 7.
. .. "Would like to have Mr. Kent
The freshmen played a good
game, but they have to impxove on give me a piece of gum." · · "Sort
their passing defense an d blocking. of big and I get pushed around a
They have a heavy line, outweigh- lot." .. "A grand place to receive
and education and plenty of it."
ing the varsity.
1
42 Respond to Call
for Cheerleaders
Attention all freshmen, new students, guests and eve1-ybody! ! We
have it on first-hand informat ion
that most of NileHi noise doesn't
originate in the boy's Locker Room
or 213 but, sti·ange as it seems,
from behind the door mai·ked
"Girl's Gymnasium." Some 42 enthusiastic stagers answered the call
for cheerleaders sounded by Miss
Schaefer, who this year is organizing a regula1· club. NTHS's bouncing pepsters \vill have to watch
their N's and T's this season in
orde1· to earn a letter. They must
tread the straight and narrow path
of rules and regulations.
Phyliss Brneseke, Eva Herman
and Helen Schuett, our veterans,
are captained by Pat Reiland to
make up this year's Varsity squad,
which welcomed Doris Burkland,
Connie Kohtz, Rosema1·y Meyer
and Jean Peterson.
Junior Varsity includes June Alson, Phyliss Brooks, Lulu Deatrick,
Joe Fisher, Nona Holappa, Marilyn
Hynes, Lois Jaycox, Lilli.an Krupa,
Lawrence Miller.
Sound good? All right, let's see
if we can yell! ! huh?!
UPSTAIRS
and DOWN
As fooball player, "What Does
Homecoming Mean To You"?
!\fr. Kent, J. V. Coach-It all depends upon how late I come home.
If I get home late my wife is displeased. If I get home early I'm. displea~ed or broke. But if yom· referring to N. T. H. S.'s Homecoming,
it means we:.:re all displeased if we
don't get one hund1·ed per cent student support at the game.
Ben Domas, Senior - It means
we wear ourselves out in the game
in the afternoon and then finish the
job at the dance Saturday night.
But we have a lot of fun doing it.
Ted Canty, junior- Means a
good football game. Hope I get to
play.
D uke Heznex, sophomo1·e - It's
the game we want to win more
than any other in the season.
�NILE HILITE
Volume II No. 2
Attend the Last
Home Football
Came, October 26
Skokie, Illinois
Honors Course Offered
For Seniors
lCALENDAR
Od. 19-Frosh vs. Main - heTe
Varsity vs. Lake Forest there
21-No school
22-Know Your School Prngram - Science Dept. 8 :00
p. m.
24-Frosh vs. Woodsto~k
there
26-J.V.'s vs. Woodstockhe1·e
Varsity vs. Woodstock - lrnTe
28-Ail school assembly-Prologue to Glory
31-Halloween Pal'ty - Chamber of Commexce
Nov. 1-J.V.'s vs. Axlington - here
2-Varnity vs. Arlington there
Is there any way (can go to college with most of my ex~nses
paid? Just what is expected of me
when I enter college? Which college is best for the kind of training
I want? These, and many similiar
questions, are being answered for
the fifteen students now emolled in
the ho:r:ors course unde1· the direction of Miss Beny and Mr. Ohlson,
offered for the first time this semester.
Twice a week these students are
being given special preparation for
college work. The students are being helped to determine weak spots
in theiT high school training so that
From now on all teachel'S will be
these can be remedied before the
prohibited to give Juniors any
studen.ts enter college.
Review of high school work thus homework on Fridays. Such was
the motion as passed by the Juniors
has become one important part of at the meeting last FYiday in the
the course. Under the direction of assembly room.
Of couTse the meeting was just
Miss Beny, English and foreign
language reviews are conducted. a farce, but they can dream, can't
)!Ir. Ohlson supe1·vises the review they? Another matter which caused
he.ated discussion was that dancers
of science, mathematics, and social at nll school affairn be rnquixed to
studies.
dance in a conversational position.
Another important part of this The opposition, however, cleverly
course js to train students for the shelved this discussion until the
w1·iting of entrance, placement, and first meeting in 1941.
On the lighteT side, the entertainscholarship examinations. Next ment was a cleverly written play
spring these students will compete by Marie Thrnop . The characters
with students of othe1· high schools wern: Bill Stevens, Gbnie N mdin
for scholarship awards. Winning a and Betty Kellv. In fact the play
scholarnhip award usually mearfs was so well written that there will
that part, or all, of the student's be an attempt made to have it pubtuition fee is paid by the college lished.
Fm all the fun and entertaingiving the scholarship examination.
ment, the Juniors can thank theiT
(Continued on page 4)
Two-hundred freshmen journeyed to the Chicago Sanitary District
last Monday, to view one of the
largest sewage disposal plants in
the country.
The plant represents an investment of $34.75 fo1· each taxpayer
and costs an additional $1.38 per
person a yeaT to operate.
11
Tho first of a series of "Know
Y Olli' S~hool" programs '-Vill be pl'er;ented on Thurs ., Oct. 24, in the
~chool gymnasium. The science dec;arttrcnt is in chal'ge of the eve~1ing's program.
The Physics and Chemistry classes will combine their Tei:;ources in
presenting six demonstrations concerned with oxidation. Inasmuch as
oxygen is so essential to existence,
it is certain that these demonstrati::ms will be intensely intriguing
and infOl'mative.
The use of thermite in incendim·y
bombs and its use in welding prncesses will be demonstrnted and explained. Also included in the p1·0gram will be the production of hydrogen, demonstration of its uses,
and adaptability to t he demands of
modern civilization.
The Biology class will exhibit
preserved animals, a large collection of insects, an unusual assortment of biological fruits, and several scientific drnwings. Lectures
and illustrntions on a balanced
aquarium and a desert habitat,
microscopic slides, and fall leaves
in their new ensembles will be prnsented.
Freshmen to Conduct Quiz
For the acquatic minded the1·e
wiH be a collection of sea shells. A
vivarium and a chart showing the
various elements in the human
l~ody will complete the impxessive
display.
Three Students Attend
The freshman General Science
; gi"oup will conduct a quiz to test the
C
lassica] League Meeting
own adviser, Niiss G1·ace HaTbert . scientific knowledge of the average
Betty Cummings, Mary Kay De- individual.
Witt, and Virginia Reuter, accom"Prolugue to Gl01·y"
panied by Miss Mal'jorie Ronalds,
Three scenes from the Broadway
attended the Northern District of hit, "Prologue to GlOl'y ," will be
Illinois convention of the Junio1· shown at an all-school assembly on
Classical league .at the Evanston Oct. 28 at 1 :15 p.m. The show is a
Township high school on Sat., Oct. dramatic love story ·of young Abe
12.
Lincoln and Ann Rutledge.
A
ttention, Juniors
No Weekend H
omework!
"FreshmeDGet Bad Whifl"
Science Department
Conducts First Know
Your School Program"
�_L_E_H~l_L_IT_E=-~--'-~~~~~~~~O::::::.ctoberlB,19-10
.
P_a~g~e_2_~~~~~~~~~~~~~N_I
I
r-r
~I~~~
ILE
-N-- HI LITE
The NileHilite is ed'ted, published and
i;r;nted biweekly by the students of Niles
Township High S:hool of Skokie, Illinois.
,\lr. R. E . Cotanche, Principal.
EDlTORIAL Sl'AFF
Clark Barton
Editor
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
Bill Stevene
Feature Editors
Annette Carroll
Florance Gable
Activities Editors
Collen Thomas
Bob Reiland
Sports Editor·
Grace Langen
B 1ell brown
Production Managers
H•rry Dahm
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Reporters
NIBLETS
I ~~~----------_,.
~ ~::;::?~-< =--:::
Last Friday night hundreds of
rambling wrecks drifted a hundred
miles through Skokie-wildly cheering NTHS. Willkie, ar>d anythinp:
else they liked. Around and arou-d
traveled the line - traveling in
dizzy circles and sweeping with it
things that no one would h<'tve
thought existed- even in Skokie
... The whole week-end was inst
Tock" - and you know when ! - nobody seemed to care what time
it was. . . the much sou.P,'ht after
Joanne B1·jggs attended the dance
Nanr-v AHen., He.11r"Y Hi.uko w, Wayne Tia.rtc"Jn.
June Berg, Mil<!rcd "Berinnark, Jane Comstock. with sophomore Dick Bovd much
Jane Deatrick, Norma Delfino. Bernice Franson, to the disappointment of umteen
Ridalnl Jilarrncy, Lois Jaycox, Ilctty Kelly.
C - Z:r.i~n1cr. Pat Reiland, Sal Rizzo, Ruth seniors ... a pail· of spil'ited young
~:Dick Solon. Ucttv Sticlow. Willarrl S tock· couples that seemed evervwhere :>t
i;-. --w.b St.all, Toni Thlimmcnos. Robert Toi·
zein, -rlow.ard \Veldon, Betty West erlund, Maralyn once were: Margie Burkll'l.Prl with
\Voc-~wortl:.
Chuck Taylor, and Kay Smith with
Mi~" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
Jackie Allen ... speaking of pepp:v
dancers - Josephine Murrav and
Fritz Paroubek won a rncent Jitterbug contest at the Pickwick Country club.
A short time ago, I discovered
that more than freshmen go around
Are You One?
in a daze - consjder the 2nd pe1·iod
Recently several students "cut" Biology class that h.::\s yet to hear
school in order to have a 1·espite an announcement. The rnsult: they
from studies on t heir own. Yorn· never know what'i' g-oin~ on . ..
editor does not intend to preach rumo1· has it that Mrs. Esch it atan object lesson to these "way- tempting to sell Marie Throop's
wai·d" students. However, these play "Preamble" (:vou Juniors Sl'l.W
pupils were not fulfilling their duty it. at .v our assembl.v) ... I wonde1·
to their school and classmates; in if Ruth Johantgen's ankles are as
fact, they were disrupting the us- "big" as they appear in angorra
ual procedure in class and school, socks? . . . and I wonder if Boh
causing trouble, and making the RieJand hopes to realize an "A"
forces which operate the school to in German fOl' that extrn. nrojed
of his - catching - and killing 13
perform less efficiently.
The case which has been men- of the flies that were bothering
tioned above is not far different Miss Kranz? - The political race
from the cases . of many "lack- is hot. lVIarilynn Woodworth's
lustre" students here at NileHi who uncle is traveling aboard the "Willrefuse to support theil· teams, eith- kie Soecial" as a reporte1· - that
er by failure to attend sports exolains a lot of things ... Mardy
events, or by failurn to partici- McKeever has a Wendell, too.
"Kracky" and Florence Schramm
pate in these sports. By "cutting" the various sports they show ought to go out for track - after
that the school is not squarely be- that exhibition demonstTating
hind the teams, and the teams, in "typical" Skokie speeding - and
tum, play more poorly. How can forever ending the regime of one
the team put their heart in the fruit salad ... just why wasn't one
game when the heart of the school shrimp salad enough for "Bobby"
is not behind them? Attending Williams the other day? Will Al
school functions is one of the most Johantgen ever buy Chow :\'Iein for
important elements of school life. Eva Herman again?
Note: Mrs. Octopus please see
Many students think it is necessary
to know the finer points of the the editor.
games to enjoy them. This is not
Athletic events and other activinecessary. The assembly last Friday gave enough "pointers," thanks tiec; wcrn nlanned fol' your enjoyto the football teams and Mr. Gal- ment, and we want you, as stuitz, fm any student to enjoy a foot- dents, to enjov them. You can't
i enjoy them et home, so come out!
ball game.
..--.----:~({
------~L
.----.-- 1
'
, ..,,
{'
.
\
1
b
-
-;:> ii!
(
_-
.- ~/~
~
~
1
,...---;
/
~1
I
.
-.
P.
--1
~~)~~~'.!g•v~-;:::;
~· .
~
l
---------------m:1
.
"Let's All Yell''
From Our Readers
Dear Editor:
Where in the world can we buy
school spirit? We certainly haven't
too much here at Nilehi. When you
go to a football game and look at
the few students in the bleachers,
you would think our school were
only half the size it is.
I make a motion that we get
some pep into us and back up our
boys. Who seconds the motion?
A Nilehilite R~der
Dear Editor :
Have you ever been startled by a
sudden "Attention please!" coming
out of the loud speaker? And doe:i
the "That is all" make you feel as
though the announcement were a
police call?
Well, it had that effect on me,
and I wonder if something can b::i
done about it?
I suggest that the announcement
be introduced and concluded by
melodious chimes. In this way, no
time would be lost. As soon as the
chimes were sounded, everyone
would sit up and take notice. Needless to say, our announcemen.tq
would sound much more prnfcssionat.
Very truly yowrs,
One Who Listens In
Anagrams
J oin the two words together and
rearra!' ge the lettern· to form another word.
ta1· ............. .
- 1. ·sis
~. ::ap
foi·
sir
3. see
ere
4. hit
5. sum love
·· · ···· ·· ·· ···
· · ····· ·· ·· ···
...... . ... . .. .
........ ..... .
�NILEHILITE
October 18, 1940
i'ORCAST
Page 3
:Senior DiscuEs
IRuby Bowser '40
~
New Type Annual
A Look Into lhe Future The s~nior assembly,
.
· ·
Lo:o.l · · · Clyde Henmng, author
of the b:ost s31Jer, "Away Went the
Wind," is welcoming world conespondent Daru1y Dever back after
a year abroad.
.
, .
,
Gossip ... ~ _ho is that ~o~ge~us
blond that Dwam Kuhn, milhonan·e
playboy, is seen with lately:,._ The
initials on her handbag we1·e ".J.P."
I wonder!
Theater ... Helen Miller, famed
New York actrnss-dancer, is dancing in the Red Cross benefit sponsored by Paul Mikota, director of
the stage play, "Yesterday." Miss
Mille1·'s so-star will be William Steven's, the talented star of "Lulu."
Miss Marie Throop, beautiful prima
donna, wore a most enticing hat to
her opening broadcast. The hat,
designed by Connie Kohtz, the well
known designer, is a little number
ti·immed with a small ft.lower pot
containing real flowers.
Sports . . . Frank Thulstrup,
manageT of the Skokie Skyrockets,
is in bed with a fractured skull. The
fractme occured when he bumped
his head getting into his car. Dr.
Betty Holmes, eminent bone smgeon, operated on him immediately.
Frank is under the care of a prntty
young nUTse, Gerry ThuJstrup, his
sister. Sanford Jensen is entering
three hoTses in the Kentucky berby.
WHATZIT ??
I'm blue and gold,
And oh so small.
I would not scold,
Nor mind at all,
If you would place,
A joke inside.
Answe1· on Page 4
Debits and Credits
"Banking" was the topic of the
gecond Vocationa] Assembly of the
year, held Thursday, OctobeT 10, in
the assembly hall. Mr. Willard Ga1itz, of the Niles Center State Bank,
\vas the very interesting guest
speake1·.
Monday,
Octcbcr 4, v.ras devoted primaxily
t~ the discu::.sion of a new type of
a:;"nual. Inst::ad of hcnring t'he ex.:;cnsH;e type of amm-.I, 12s our:> wn:last year, \Ve will hci.vc one produced
bv the s_!r:dc::ts w.itho:,at ~:·ofessio1:al help .trom outside. Th1~. nmv nP!'?.ed. Mr. Cotanch:: adv is3s, will
-::o~fob more lit81·ary work. mm·:photograph shots. more mt, an~
n1ore representation of all the
classes.
WinsFashionAward
In the recent American Fashion
contest, sponsored by the Chicago
Tribune, Ruby Bowser, NTHS '40,
won honor;:i,ble mention. HeT prize
design, one of a fa ll coat, was
>ele::ted rs being amopg the best of
thousands of entries. The drawings of the coat are now on display
in WGN's new b:roadcastirig studio,
the E'ketches will be sold later.
After graduating from high
For You Who CJaim
school, Ruby was employed during
To be Scientists
the s ummer by a soap company for
1. The Illinois state tree is:
$16 a week-at that p1'ice we won't
mention the company.
a. Ame rican elm
b. white oak
Though well known to most for
c. sugar maple
her dramatic work, orations, and
d. poplaT
2 . Which of t he fellowing makes as "El Gato," Ruby entered the
Chicago Academy of Fine A1·ts on
the grass green?
a full year scholarship, which she
a. water
b. heat
won competing in a large field of
c. chlorophyl
grnduates from Chicago high
d. oxygen
3 . Which of these insects can look schools.
Ruby rejected a partial scholarover its shoulder?
a. fly
ship to the Columbia School of
b. butterfly
Radio in order to study at t he Acadc. ant
emy of Fine ATts.
d. praying mantis
2
4. Plecoptern is
·"-· a mineral
b. an insect OTder
7
c. a rocl( formation
d. an element
5· The largest planet is
a. Earth
b .. Neptune
c. Jupiter
d. Saturn
Interesting Courses·
Offered in Night School
Did .vou know that om; night
school, beginning Oct. .15, is going
to offer special classes in mathe- J
.•
·n ati cs for men who are subject to 7.
th e Selective Training Service un- 12.
der the F ederal Drnft Act? Pr.ac- 16.
tical plane and solid geometry will 18.
b 2 offeTed to help those men who 21.
may be required for work in the 26.
tank, mechanized unit, and aviation divisions of our anny and 1.
navy. These courses are also de- ?..
si g~e d to help men who seek ad- 3.
5.
vancement in private industry.
Our school is this taking an ac-, J..5.
tive part in serving the needs of 18.
our nation as well as those of OUT j J ~
community.
"?.
1
Hmizontal
A n:illion dolla1· investment
Come in
Sum up
3.1416
l 'lale Sheep
To f eel one's way
To rock
VP.rtical
Pe1"ttining to certain tribes
Blue
Limited
Hour
(Abbr)
.1\rre.rica
(AbbT)
Dccci,y
Hawaiian herb
Route
(Abbr)
�October 18, 1940
Page 4
Wanted~
Trojans Confident .
. .
After v·ICt or1es
Noisemakers
.
Booming down t he home st retch I
.. I I ~s
1Jf ..,1.:s1 I\
"Is everyone happy?"
Of comse we are l After seeing
our Trojans trample Crystal Lake
and om· Freshman squad tie the
Visitor's J.V.'s in the afternoon attractions of the Homecoming f estivities last Saturd.ay, how could we
be otherwise?
Th~ NILEHILITE ! What about it?
By the display of heads-up footsenior - A little
Bill Peterson,
ball shown in the iast two games,
less formal and scholastic articles
the Trojans are favored to whip
and more things for the students.
Lake Forest and Woodstock in the
I t hought this was a paper for and
b,, the students. We demand freed t 01·1·ow and
t b l
om
g~mes o e p aye
G irls Bow linq
next Saturday, Oct. 19 and 26. The
dom of the press! Remembei· the
Woodstock encounter is to be the
League News
Constitution!
With many grunts, g1·oans and last home game for the Trojans.
Mardy McKeever-, junior - I like
Following is a running account
the bigger size as it seems to de- shrieks, the Girls' Wednesday Bowlnote a larger and more important ing league started rolling Oct. 2. on how NTHS whipped Crystal
school but my first impression as At the end of the second week, Lake 20-0.
Eai·ly in the first quarter, Dick
I opened the pape1· was, "Whe1·e Marjory Riser's team, the Lucky
·s,
Strike1 are leading the league. Fanning recovered a fumble on the
are the middle pages?"
Danny Dever, sophomore - I Jean Holmes' team, the Gay Nine- Crystal Lake 45-yd. line. Taking
possession of the ball the Trojans
prefer the smaller size. Can't hide t ies, are a close second.
The leading individual bowlers marched to the goal. In the same
these from the teacher, but then
what can you hide from the are: Dorothy Lund, 136; Carol quarter the Trojans scored th1·9ugh
Blameuser, 127; and Marjory Riser, a series of running plays and
t eacher ?
Ipasses.
Gmce Nelson, freshman - It's 113.
The final sco1·e was made in the
d
very good. I like it better than last
fourth quarter on a 40-yd. rnn by
G.A.A. to ~eci .e
year's paper.
Jack Heiniger. Ray Nitch added
J.C. Benette, professor - On the On Campaign, Today
The G. A. A. executive boa1·d and the points after the first two touchwhole I thought the paper was fine,
The only bad thing about it was class representatives held a meet- downs through kicks from placethe fact that my name wasn't on ing Oct. 14, at which Mr. Thompson ment.
talked · to the ~iris abo~t ~aising 1 The entire squad deserves ~n·~se
the first page in 'caps.'
money fo1· the11· 01·gamzabon by for their splendid play. He1ruger
selling magazines. The money will foi· his running, Nitch fm his kickHOLIDAy
be used to send G. A. A. members ing, Springer's tackling and faultto camp this year. This plan will less centering, Domas and Dahm's
FOR WAR
It appears as if NTHS's faculty, be brought up during the G. A. A. pass receiving, the play of Faust,
f · pe1·iods today. If the girls are in and the efforts of Reiland, Jarmuth
be strictly Wednesday.
is going to after last on the emi- favoi· of the idea the sale will start ar.d the other linemen and backs
nine side
de:serve special p1·aise.
When Congress drew up the draft today and end on Oct. 28.
I d t
T\v~'- weeks ago e scol'ing in
h ers. Honors C.ourse - cont'
feated Leyden~ _3th·byTrojans debill they didn't exc u e eac
7 1
Although it cannot be expected I the last seven minutes of the game.
So it now looks like Messers. Lind.
Orchids and Onions
ley, Ohlson, Meier, Kent, and Galitz that all students ~ho take th~ ho~it · Or chids to Ed Breitenbach who
will so?n be we~ring ~h~ki. ,, . , ors course will wm scholarnh1ps,_
"kn k d- t ,, but after a few
Don t get excited, ch1luns, its is hoped that some of these. stu:
oc e ou • .
only a joke. But for one day at dents will bring hono1· to N1leHi was
least , all teachers, including the I and financial aid to themselve~ _by minutes was back m the. game. He
fairer half of our faculty, . were succe~s i~ one of these competitive ~as .hit on the head (-~hich m ay be
I examrnabon. At least, these stu- the reason for the quick recovery.)
. t th v·n e Hall
.
1
t dents can be confident that they Onions to whoever it was who
.·
~ ag
reg1stra1s a
table radio to the
ht
will be well prepared to d? college b .
Answer to last issue's Whoz1t:
.
.
a por
work and that they will have roug
Bill Stevens
and played swmg music
Wh t" ·t.
1 selected the right school for the game
throughout the aftemoon.
Zltr:b
Answilerh~olite caon 1 u t'ion Box kind of training they want.
N· e L
with a winning football team,
NTHS is more than just .a threat to
win the conference. Pepped up by
I. he thunder from the grandstands,
~he t ?am is in the1·e fighting. But
t here is a need for new cheers! The
tcam, the cheerleaders, ai:d you
yourselves have been clamormg for
:iew yells. Would you help the
cheerleader s out by writing down
your ideas and depositing them in
the Nilehilite box.
I
I
�Dress Up
NILEHILITE
Volume II No. 3
Skokie, Illinois
The Band
November 1, 1940
East is East; West is West
Calendar
Our U. S. A. is Best!
h 'Vi the t;:oops of ~rmany
swept into t!ie kingdoms of Europe,
bringing ruin and destruction with
them. Such peaceful places as
Chatrnu 'IhieTry, the Marne and
St. l\fichiel be::ame :flaming hells
with men, women and children
de?.d or wounded, lying there with~
out assistance. And then in March
1917, the United States declared
war and sent millions of men (yom
fathers and mine) to "Save the
World for Democracy."
At the eleventh hou1· of the
eleventh day of the eleventh month,
the bugle \Vas sounded, and the
great war ceased. The war to end
'Yars was over, and thousands of
ericans thanked God.
Today we will be doing the same
hanking Him that we are 3 000
es from bullet-tom Europe 'and
not waiting for a second bugle
to be sounded.
Nov.
\\Harmonies from Iljxie"
1-J. V. vs. Arlington-here
2-Varsity vs. Al'lington - To be Presented Nov. 13
there
8-Freshman Evening Party
11-Armistice Day - No
School
13-Entei·tainment-8 :30 p.m.
"Hannonies from Dixie"
.I
Two NileHi Girls
Sing in All-State Chorus
Proceeds to be Used
For Band Uniforms
On Wednesday evening, N ovember 13th, the Student Faculty Forum
will present the first in a series of
all-school assemblies to be held fol'
the benefit of our band. These pl'ogran:s will be open to students, parents, and the public fOT the admission of 25 cents.
The first of these asemblies will
bring to you a negl'O quartet of
Southern singers. The "Plantation
Singers" will present tl)eil' own
unique armngements of folk songs,
Negro spirituals, and modern melodies. Harmonies from Dixie will
combine with Southem swing to
make a delightful evening of truly
American music.
Tickets to t his peTfo1·mance will
be on sale Thursday. Get yours
early - be sure of a seat, and back
the band!
For the first time NileHi had
representatives in t he Illinois AllState High School Chorus. Marie
Throop and Phyllis Brooks, after
learning ten songs in the odd morr..cnts snatched from homework,
:ang in this chorus of picked voices
under the direction of Mr. Olaf
Christianson of Obel'lin Conservatory. The concert, given by the
chorus, was a feature of the Thfrtysixth Annual High School Confe1·ence held at the University of IlliThe annual oratorical contest nois, Oct. 31 to Nov. 2, inclusive.
nsored by the AmeTican Legion, Mi·. Cotanche and Miss Klaus atwell under way. The contestants, tended.
hers of the senior problems
After thTee rehearsa ls with Mr.
es and juniors who wish to Christianson, the chorus gave its
·cipate, will submit their writ- conceTt in conjunction with that of
orations November 8, 1940, and the All-State High School OrchesNext Monday, November 4, the
forthtehe1_be~t ! t.
. th
tra on Friday evening, Nov. 1.
e 1mma ions 1n . e 1oca1
See Chicago Club will visit the
t, the best orators will take
In the na~e of the school we conin the zone contest. The win- gratulate Miss Kl aus and the girls WGN Broadcasting Studios. They
will be guests of the "Play Broadhis alternate will then en- for this musical achievement.
cast" program.
$tate finals.
The participants of this program
five p1·izes to be awarded a1·e :
a gold medal and a four year
are selected from the audience. Inhip to the University ·o f
teresting questions are then asked
is; 2nd, a silver medal and a
The faculty and students extend the various contenders.
ar scholarship; 3rd, a bl'Onze
About 100 pupils will attend the
and a one-year scholarship; their sympathy to Mr. Meier, upon
broadcast . Miss HarbeTt and Miss
d 5th, bronze medals.
the death of his father.
Lumpp will accompany the group.
dates and places of these conare as yet unknown.
-------------
au
.
hlems Classes Select
rical Contestants
See Chicago Club
To Visit WGN Studios
�Page 2
NILEHILITE
I
ti
NIB LETS
,_I_ __
-N-ILEHILITE
The ~i l eBilite is edited, published and
printed biweekly by the studen~s of :r'il~s
T<:wnship High School of Skokie, Ilhn01s.
.\lr. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Clark Barton
Editor
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
Bill Stevell6
Feature Editors
Annette Carroll
Activities Editors
Florance Gable
Collen Thomas
Sports Editor
Bob Reiland
Grace Langen
HBuell Brobwn
Production Managers
en ry 0 a m
.
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Reporters
1\'anr v Al1 en. Henr y B a rkow, \Va yne Barton,
June I.ierg, Mildr ed Dcr grnark, Jan~ Comstock.
lane 1Jeatn c k 1 N u1 rna Delfi no, Bernace Franson,
Rich a r d Hartney, Lois Ja yc ox, Betty Kelly ,
E rm a n K raemer. P a t Reiland, Sa l J,lizzo, Ruth
Roberts Dick So lon , Bett y Stielow, Willa rd Stock·
fi•h viola Sto ll T on i Thl immenos. Robert Tolzei,;, H o war d W~ldo n, Betty "Vesterlund, Mara lyn
.
\.\'oor1worth ,
Mii:" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
1940 -41
Are You a Critic?
Every student has a c1·itical mind.
He judges justly and unjustly. Everything is criticized, ranging from
t~1e curriculum t o student activities. The instructors, the school
board, the janitors; none are exempt from his criticism. Everything is criticized but himself !
The fault does not lie in the student's critical attitude. It is his
privilege t o make inquiries, suggestions and criticisms. However,
the privilege is sometimes abused.
Criticisms am often made without
a thought g iven to the efTect. Unintelligent criticism warps one's
personality and seve1·s friendships.
Unless you have sufficient reason,
do not make any criticism. On the
other hand, some criticism is just,
and must be recognized as such.
The average student is sincere
and wishes to learn. Although he
is critical, his attitude is usually
justified due to his ardent desfre to
learn. The student must, however,
bear in mind his position as a student.
Were it not for criticism, life
would be dull. In our years at
school we pass t hrough an important stage in our life. In this period
ci-iticism is truly needed. C1·iticism
and taken. We, as students, should
- just criticism - m ust be gven
strive to benefit from such criticisms.
November 1, 1940
1
Y'1n people have bee1 qn ite dull
the past two weeks-the only
r::t"'l news was made by a dog that
-T_,[' lked into school v: ith a <lead rnb-;t, in i•s rnouth-q--i ~k. Mr. Ben1
~:-te '-['}so by 11if:s Johnson who
plaved with a jumping bean all
pei"iod.
My, my, will Jim Rau neve r grow
up.
i!l
Cne rnin- te left before the hell
Wculd r irg and end the class.
A sophomore boy snatched up his books
A'1d went right through the g lass.
111or:: l: Take your time!
-from a r eporter.
"What b eautiful Rings"
UPSTAISR
AND DOWN
On the side : E ditor rnceives
Om Inquiring Reporter collected
BI:>ck Eye. Colleen T homas, a the following answers to the quesfriend of mine-after next Tuesday tion, "What do you object to mos t
our school?"
- received that bruised optic from i:::;: .Johnny Henning (seniox): "N'?t
2.n enemy Republican - so she ~rnving a good swing orchestra m
cleims ...
the school~"
Wettengel (junior):
F~adcnna
Evidently when the bug bites,
it bites quite hard - look at "star- "YNc rlon't have enough pep assemb}jes."
ry-eye<l" F rnnk Thulstrup, for inGwrge Ruesch (sophomore): "I
starce ... Or Ray "Dynamo" Nitch object to the boys' gym being set
who seems to have fallen hard for up for night assemblies during the
a ce1t ain Shirley in spite of him- day. We fellows will lose too many
g vm pe1·iods."
self ...
• Anonymous Fresh man: Urf't.
111ere
One of t he high lights of Science are too many upperclassmen!"
Night, although not viewed by the
Nick May (senior): "There's too
a udience, was the role of fireman much time for classes and not
played by Mr. Kent during the enough time fo1· lunch."
Arline Madson (sophomore):
chemistry exhibition. The idea was
"There aren't enough lights in the
to wrap a blanket around the per- corridors for these dark afternoons.
son whose clothes happened to It's too hard to see the numbers on
catch fire .and smother the flames. the combination locks."
He was hoping for a blond. Shucks.
, .. Add Science Night: A freshNiblets continued
man· girl found the label reading,
And then there's the freshman
"Live Bcar."-abbreviation for the who wonde1·ed what the abbr. for
'Jive bearing' type of fish-and in- abbr. was until someone told h im
nocently began to look fo1· a live thct.-a bbr. is the abbr. for abbr.
.::: ~:-: ::; :t. :::
bear . . .
from left to r ight:
R d"
Cagey: Frances k
~ea mg
I
.
1· . Hamilton is seen
.
conspicuous Y Those stage_ door- johnnies who
wear 1 n g 1pstic
about school but immediately sheds h ung ai-ound Miss Ellen IIogue's
_ dressing room door after " Prologue
it upon anival at home.
Back to the Dogs: It seems Mer- t o Glory" to get he1· autogr_aph and
h mayhap a woi-d and a smile were
d
'
wyn Becker s 110 po~n ' ' mont "Flash" Swardstad, Gene Bergold puppy ( ?) Bernadme-1t s a St. mark and Keith Pike. - - They
Bernard - playfully pulled Dick succeeded ! !
When Chris Lindhoy saw Miss
N'elson's S7.00 football helmet apart
Hogue he fell off the stage and all
fol" his lunch
he said when he got up and limped
p s It's s~hool property.
away was : "\iVonderful."
• •
1
'!
�Page 3
NileHi ChefsSuper Cooks
' Biology Students
Wage Blitzkrieg
Floriculturists?
Yes, We Have Them
For the past few weeks Nature's
s-_,_per-snooping around Miss wo~ders have found the vicinity of
Do you know that we have one
Li::c's food classes for boys has Kil2Hi most dangerous enemy ter- hundred eighty-five p 1ants in
brought to light -some plenty fine ritory. Firnt, ::Jfr. Bennette and his school, hot counting Miss Meyer's
~coki11g. Starting with ce1·eal, cocoa, fa:ir.cd biology class tore apart the I dying Sedurn, which is probably
and appl3 compote, our boys have pitiful grasshoppel'. Now these dead now? Mr. Bennette is our
rapidly advanced to the muffin merciless biology youngsters are 1ea din g fto1·icultmist. He has
and cup cake stage of fine cookery. cl:.Q.rging upon the helpless butter- eighty-three plants in his solarium.
About the o:ily casualty so far was fly. Where this blitzkrieg will end It se::ms that any teacher having
Bob Paroubek's muffins. For. some is a questiol\ only the deep recesses a sick phnt takes it to Mr. Benreason Ol' other, Bob found ,,. that of Mr. Bennette's mind can answer. nette who nurses the invalid back
baking soda doesn't have the same
to health.
effect on muffins as baking powMiss Green's room has a greender has!
hot:se atmosphere with its twentyCharles Williams and Frank Some people think it's smal't to be one plants on the window sills. Miss
thin,
Thulstrup are really going places. B t
t th· 1 d h . h k
"th 1'Iargie Ronalds' beginning Latin
Miss Line is just waiting for a u not fis . a ' e is us Y WI
classes always find her plants to be
1 so vim.
o
want-ad so she can recommend
.
somefaiar; else green in the room
t wo goo d ch: f s. W 1 iam Carro I, j At football he shouldern his way besids~ :h~mselves. Miss Johanns
·11·
through,
Lav,Tence Miller, John Anderson, nrh1c h t a k 1ot s of b rawn OT no w~ tcTS .ier plants xegularly every
·
n
·es
and John May have all started
can do.
S3verch period. Miss Berry's plant
to practice their cooking at
lo'lks a bit peaked. Perhaps it's
h ome. R eports of f ine b aking have When you sail s~ gum to his pock- lones0rne. Miss Schaefer isn't taket he ask foT
already come back. Bob Brunson A d h n
t .
.
.th ing an y chances on her plants longand Peter Conrad have been ac- r._ d ek 1 ~ets .a cer am gir1 WI
ing for company. She has ten
1
s.
. ·
·
claimed the neatest cooks in the lab. H' far pig a111 h.
. d
"H
,, mo ther-m-I aw,s t ongues m one po t .
im
errnan ;
.
is ne n s ca
The men have always · claimed
Senior year he's in.
Five NTHS Graduates
that the world's greatest cooks are
With his dark hair and blue eyes Attending N U
men. Our boys' food classes seem
any heart he would win.
.
' ·
bent on proving the claim. You girls
Answer on Page
~Ive graduates of Niles ~ownship
4
had betteT look to your laurels l
High School were admitted to
PLEA !
Northwestern University this fall.
Science Classes Present Whether Artie Shaw or Mr. Miller, Dolores Gehrs, Roy Lewis Jr., Ted
To us they both are killer dillers,
Lindstrom, Paul Wertz, and James
Interesting Progam
But whenever they come on at
Winklhofer are the.former students
Spectacular displays amazed the
night
who are now "hitting the books"
parents and friends of NileHi's
We have to study, OH what a
foi· old N.U.
science students Thursday night,
plight t
D. Lund Leads
Octobe1· 24th.
So here is our wish both loud . and I Girl Bowlers
The scientific-minded freshmen
long,
staged a "quiz kids" program with
Let us hear those super songs
Hats off to Dottie Lund who has
Mr. Kent as the humo1·-lending proAnd so we don't our duties shi~k, been the learling i~dividual bowler
fessor. A movie on sound and fuels
Please make the teachers stop
for fou:!' -::011seeubve weeks! Her
followed by the advanced science
homework.
avernge is 138. Doris 1.fossil is a
department's chemistry demonI close second with a 132 avernge.
stration awed looker's-on.
Could Be?
Carol Blameuser's 121 look very
The evening was concluded with
Teacher: vVho can tell me what good t oo.
an inspection of the various dis- the formel' ruler of Russia was
The leading team of the Girls'
plays throughout the room.
called?
Wednesday Bowling League is the
Class (in unison) : Czar.
White Kats. Following them are
Teacher: Correct, and what was the Lucky Strikers and No Blows
his wife called?
in close .succession.
I'm rnund and fiat, and sort fat.
Class : Czarina.
A Fi·iday bowling league is in the
You aim at me, and laugh ·with glee,
Teacher: Correct, and what was process of organization. Both the
When I am struck. I cannot duck. the Czar's little children called?
leagues aTe to be furnished with
My legs are three. Who can I be?
Jack: (after pausfog timidly): white shiTts with the school's name
(Answer on Page 4)
Cza1·dines.
on them in black letters.
WHOZIT?
/
1
I
WHATZIT?
�Page '1
Trojans Whip
Woodstock 12-0
NILEHILITE
Intramural Basketball
Starts Next Week
Approximately three hundred
tired males tra mped into the showcr3 following the :fi:rst prnctice sessions for intramural basketball
which weTe held last week. This
was the beginning of a schedule of
nine games to be played thl'Oughout
the winte1· by each of the teams.
Regule.r gameG will begin next
week, and will continue through the
wintc1· months well into February,
when the winnern in each class will
cntei· in an elimination round. The
final game \Vill determine the school
ba sketball champions.
November 1, 1940
Frosh Football Team
Shows Promise
Another season of football comp2tition at Niles Township draws to
After a heart rendering defeat to
a close. For some of the boys it
the tune of 13 to 0 at the hands of
means their last year of high-school
a hard-hitting, hard-playing Lake
football. But for forty enthusiastic
Fo:tc:;t team, our Trojans came
freshmen, it means three morn
years of good footbal. And when
back fighting and rolled ove1· the
we say good we mean good, as this
Big Blue team from Woodstock.
year's team is by far the best frosh
Although not ver y well backed
we've had in recent years. Though
from the grandstand, our NileHi
inexperienced at :fi:rst, under :Mi·.
team fought its way up and down
Galitz' s coaching they developed
~nough to win thrne of their games
the gr idiron Pnd into "pay dirt"
while losing two and tying one.
t wice. The :fi:nf!l scoTe being 12 to 0.
The freshman's first game against
The few who brnved the chilling
Main e frosh-soph resulted in a
gale sa w a peppy and eager Orange
beating, 7-12, due to the afOTesaid
Eleven, by a sereis of sweeping
inexperience. Later in the season
they gained revenge for that defeat
plays with Heinige1· toting the pig- L. Splett Leads
by bea ting the same team, 13-0. In
skin and line plunges by Faust,
their second game, the frosh put
GAA Magazine Sales
b1·ing the ball deep into enemy
battle to the big
A freshman, Lonnine Splett, is up a surprising
territory. Woodstock dug in and,
Evanston Freshman team but sucafter recovering a fumble, booted leading all the upper classmen in cumbed to a 7-21 scor·e.
Tie Crystal Lake J. V.'s
out of danger. Soon another march the individual magazine sales, up to
At Homecoming the frosh took
the time of the paper deadline.
by the driving men of Troy, featmIf the goal of two-hundred and over a game on the J. V. schedule
ing Heiniger aTOund the ends,
with the Crystal Lake J. V.'s and
through the line and all over the fifty dollaTs is reached today, a new fought a far more experienced
field, pushing the pigskin to the radio will adorn the G.A.A. club- team to a stand-still, 6-6. The last
Woodstock 15 yard line. Then, with room, Miss Schaefe1' recently an- two games of the year wt:rn "pushovers," although both. were played
Keegan and Brientenbach opening nounced.
within the space of thTee days,
the way, Dahm wearing No . 13,
something unusual in football. At
'41 Football Schedule
swept over for our initial score.
Arlington, our freshmen whipped a
Arranged
very weak frosh-soph 13-0. The
The attempt conversion failed.
Next year's football schedule was freshmen closed the ·seasop "in the
Faust Scoi·es Second Touchdown
groove" by decisively beating the
After a ha1·d and even fought t he chief topic of discussion at the
Woodstock J. V.'s 19-0.
second peroid, NTHS opened its big meeting of t he Northwest ConfeTFrosh Have Possibilities
guns and started rolling down the ence held recently at Libertyville.
In these last two games we could
After caTeful discussion, a six see the qualities that cause us to
After
field in the thixd quarter.
game conference schedule was predict that within at least two
several line bucks, a short pass and adopted. Each school drew one bye, years this same team will capture
some thrilling razzle dazzle, t he ~nd as a result Niles Township will a Varsity Conference championship.
referee found an Orange No. 15, not play Arlington Heights in conThis team which rolled up 65
Nitch, and the ball at the bottom of ference competition next year. The points while holding their oppona pile of bodies right down in front first conference games will be ents to 39 points, had many outstanding players but these freshof the Big Blue's uprights. A few played on September 26 or 27.
years in which to
The application of the new Zion- men have three mention for staTminutes later the players and
i·eceive individual
coaches on the sidelines and the Benton TO\vnship High School was dGm. Suffice it to say that the
shivering souls in the bleachers tabled until such a time as a va- squad as a who.le has great possiwen~ standing and clapping in sal- cancy may exist. It appears un- bilities. - ·
Answer to last issue's ·puzzle
ute to t he happy Trojan team that wise to increase the membership of
was trotting down the field to kick the conference to more than eight
off and to big Kexmit Faust who schools. The present membe1·s are
A1·lington Heights, Leyden, Woodhad changed the score to 12 to 0.
stock, Crystal Lake, Libertyville,
Play Ai·Jington Tomonow
=t
The entire team, line and back Warren, Lake Fo1·est, and Niles
field, looked prntty fine from the Township.
stands and should be singing a vie- - - - - - - - - - - - - - tory song on the return trip from AKSWERS:
Whozit - Kermit Faust
Arlington tomorrow afternoon.
Whatzit - A1·che1·y TaTget
... GOOD LUCK TROJANS!
~ ;~ LEH
�Remember
NILEHILITE
Volume II No. 4
November 30
Skokie, Illinois
.
~
.CALENDAR
Book Week and
Heiniger Honared
Nov. 18 - Know Your School Prngram. Foreign Language Dept. National Education Week
8 :00 P. lVI.
By Teammates
20 Basketball - Varsity & J. V.'s
Observed h~ School
vs. Evanston - the1·e at 4 :00
Jack Heinigel' was probably the
proudest and happiest boy in the
wol'ld on the night of Nov. 8. The
occasion was the father and son
night held for the members of the
football squads. - Jack was chosen
by his team mates as the outstanding player and honorary captain of
the squad.
Fill}1S of Korthwestem University touchdown plays and colored
films of our Homecoming were
shown. Between the showing of
the films Messrs Isaacson, Cotanche., Kent, Galitz, and Taylor succeeded in swelling a few chests by
praising the spfrit, courage, and
stamina of the teams.
After naming the letter winners,
NileHi's guests were treated to a
buffet supper in the cafeteTfa.
Foreign Language Club
Sponsors Program
0 ~ 111onday, November ~8, the
H
Fore1gn Language group will con.·
duct the second of th e senes of
''Know your School" p1·ogrnms
planned for both students and par.
ents. The mam event of the evening will be the annual "candlelight" ceremony, a formal installation of the four officers: PI·esident,
Don Fisher; Vice ·president, Bill
Stockfisch; Secretary, Jeanne Nelson; and Treasurer, Barbarn WilIiams. An interesting program,
conducted by the four Foreign
Language groups, has been planned.
There is no admission charge to the
evening's program, and a cordial invitation is extended by the Club,
to all students and their parents.
21-22 Thanksgiving Holidays
23 - Varnity and J. V's vs. New
Trier - here at 7 :30
25 Frosh-Soph Matinee Dance
3:45
29 Varsity and J . V's vs. Arlingt on - 7 :30 there
30 Carnival
Farum Representatives
Attend Council Convention
Keeping pace with tradition and one of our very few, by the way
- NTHS has again observed Book
Week. During the past week the
library has been quite gay - color
fully deorated by the attractive
bulletin boards publicizing popular
books.
A feature of the week was the
student poster contest, open to all
those int erested. Tonight the contest closes, and early next week the
winner will be annuoncea. The winner will receive the book of his
ch.oice as the prize.
Also during this week our school
observed National Education Week.
June Berg began the week with an
announcement explaining the program for the following days. A
panel disussion on "civil liberties in
a Democracy" was bToadcast on
Wednesday. Mardy McKeever gave
a talk on "Books in Democl'acy.''
Betty Perxin, Carol Jaycox, Bill
Dickinson, and Phyliss Braeseke,
accompanied by Mr. Flagg, will represent NileHi's Student-Faculty
Forum at the Northwestern District Convention of Student Councils to be held at North Park College tomorrow, Nov. 16. This will
be the first time NileHi has delegated students to a convention of
t his kind.
Featured among the day's events
will be a panel discussion, and
special discussion groups P ob.
. ·
r
lems which b d
confront the high school
.
. b
.
govem:ng o Y wi11 . e discuss~d.
Pl:yhss Brnesek~ will_ lead a _discussion group which will consider
the problem of social entertainHave you contributed to the Red
ment. It is hoped that the constrnctive ideas presented tomorrow will Crnss?
This year the Red Crnss is facing
prove helpful to our Fornm.
the greatest problem in its histol'y.
Ten Girls Attend Tea
Over 10,000,000 children in the conquered nations of Europe are facThe ten top-ranking Senior girls
of NileHi's honor rnll were ente1·- ing starvation and intense suffertained by Chapter E. V. of the P. E. ing.
To meet this great prnblem the
0. soxority at a tea last Wednesday.
Those present were Gloria Bartz, Red Cross needs your support more
June Berg, Phyliss Braeseke, Rita now than ever before. This coming
Jane Fisher, Isabelle Hoth, Jeanette week you will be asked to give yom·
Huemmer, Dorothy Kranz, Laura spare pennies to help the Red Cross
Nunemachei-, Marjorie Riser, Phyl- in its work of helping others.
lis Schlotterbeck.
GIVE!
GIVE-
The Red Cross
Needs Your Help
�Pc.~ge
NILEHILITE
2
~
Novemb::!r 15, 1940
I
__.
_NI LE H I Ll.___T_E
I
The NileHllite is ed:ted, published and
rr:nted biweekly by the students of Niles
Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
~Ir. R. E. Cotanche, P.s-i.neipal.
NiJehi So~fal Swirl
EDITORlAL STAFF
Phyllis Braeske
Editor
Jimmie Holmes, who has a lead
Clark Barton
Assistant Editors
Annette Carroll in the "Perfect Gentleman" cast for
Feature Editors
Collen Thomas Carnival Night, danced on and on
Grace Langen
Activities Editors
Florance Gable with "Miss Yehudi" clasped dearly
Bob Reiland
Sports Editor
Bill Stevell6 in his arms at the Halloween Dance.
Bob Freres Another hilite of the football seaProduction Managers
Art Hannemann
son came off the other afternoon as
~1r. Clement Meier, Advisor
_ Reporters
the team, with laughs and shouts,
Nancy Allen, Henry Barkow, \Vayne Barto n,
June Berg, M ildred Bergmark, Jane Comstock,
lan e l>catr1 ck, Nor ma De lfi no, Ilernice Franson,
Rici a rd H artney, Lois Jaycox, Detty Kelly,
F.rm;\n K raemer. P a t Reila nd, Sal Rizzo, Ruth
R"bert•, Dick Solon. Betty Sticlow, Willard Stoc k li,h, Viola Sto ll, Toni T h l irnmenos, Robert Tol>ein , H ow a rd 'Wehlon, Detty Wes terlund, Maralyn
\\"n ....rlworth .
Mi~"
Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
watched Mgr. Barton scurrying
ovm· the campus in diligent search
of his trnusers. . .
What slender senior at N. T. H.
S. is lagged with the initials F. A. "Well, what do you think you're
going to do?''
T ...
only teacher, to our knowThe
ledge, that waits her turn in the
CafeteriaBreadlinewith therestof
the masses is Miss Johanns. Tip
your trays to her next time, stu- Dea1· Editor:
Is anything being done about the
dents t Glamour seems to be on the
way out at Nilehi judging from the suggestion made by "One Who
paintless "phizes," drooping hair, Listens In" in The NILEHILITE of
and dowdy duds of some of our sub Oct. 18?
I think it's a good idea, and
debs.
should not be dropped without an
Frosh
inquiry being made into its possiProf. "Collective noun?"
bilities.
Frosh. "Wa.s tpaper basket!"
A NILEHILILTE Reader
Bob Moore came back to Skokie
riding the ethei· waves the other
night. Participating in Play Broad Whosit?
Cast, Bob was blowing the answe1·s
into the mike and sweeping in the A dark eyed Junior we talk of today
money until he forgot that water Who's a good natured classmate,
1
f
a ways gay.
reezes at 32 degrees.
Mardy McKeever cuts a mean She's varsity cheerleader, twiler of
note,
figure behind the wheel of Cm·ky
Harrington's ti·undle buggy_ yep, With a pretty smooth line not easy
to quote.
a mean fi.O'ure and the fenders
0
•
•
·
R . J. F1~her d1dn, t app1·eciate •her She "'.c uts her own . bangs with an
unshaking hand.
purse bemg used as a mouse's crypt
- in fact, she downright hated it, (We'll expect next.to see.her leading the band !)
making known her opmion in a
octaves In G.A.A. Play Day an aerial awru·d
t
·t h d
·
vboice hp~ ch eC som, e wo
she felled;
. . . .
.a ove ig
Both dramatics and- radio by her
FROSH
are quelled.
Daffinitions - Waffle:
A pancake with non-skid threads: Two brnthers in shool toward her
record soar,
FROSH
These hints are sufficient. You
Wh t · •t b
a IS I a out them, anyway???
couldn't need mo1·e !
Have you ever been in the Niblets?
· Answer on page 3
Why not ?,
·From Our Readers
"Our Day of Thanks"
f
In 1621, after the : ast harvest of
the New England colonists, Goveri-or Bradford proclaimed the fu'st
Thanksgiving day by setting aside
a day fo1· prayer and thanks. During the Revolution a day of national
thanksgiving was recommended by
Congress. Washington proclaimed
imch a day in 1789. In 1795 Washi:rgton again proclaimed a day of
thanks for the general benefits and
w€lfare of the nation. Lincoln in
~864, designated the last Thursday
m November as Thanksgiving day
and his proclamation has been fol~
lowed by succeeding Presidents
with the. exception of our pr:esent
one. ThIS year, our President
Franklin D. Roosevelt, has agai~
proclaimed the second last Thursday o! Novembel' as Thanksgiving
d1y.
Thus, throughout the past centnry andone half,toAmericans have
reserved a day thank God who
has so faithfully bestowed ' Tich
~Jessings upon our nation, preservmg om· peace, health and happiness.
We, as students, should thank
God that the schools of oul' nation
a1·e not indoctrinated with any
fo1·eign 'isms,'' and ask that the
schools continue to develop our intellect, char.acter, and love for
democracy rather than poison the
young of our n~tion with any teachmgs opposed to our one 'Amei·icanism."
�1\ovember 15, 1940
Upstairs
And Down
Five NTHS Girls
Win Playday Awards
While rep1~esenHng -N::r.H.S. in
Our InquiTing Reporter-asked, in the-iecent A.nimaJ Play Day held-at
h's best manner, "And then, sir (or the Oak Pa1·k High School, five girls
mam,) .how do you ten a freshman won awa1·ds in the various sporting
from a senior?" These are some of events.
.,
the replies:
,
.
.
Flor~nce Schramm, Doris Mussil,
I.fr. Taylm~ Freshrp.en are more and Rosanna King won awards in
:::tt- dio_us. Th~ fresh~~n kn?ws he tennis; Pat Reiland, in aerial darts;
d:::csn'.t lmow. The semor thrnks he_ Rosanna King and Pat Cole, in
does know.
. . ·"
speed ball; and Do1·is Mussil, in
Joan Blarneu~er, Junior: ~he aTChery.
freshmen look hke sheep runmng
Girls representing ten other high
loose in a pastme.
shools were present. They all had
Fred Epson, .sophomore: 1:he the opportunity to enter the tennis,
best way to tell 1s that the semor aerial darts, speed ball, swimming,
acts like an educated dunce, and the and archel'y events.
freshman like an uneducated dunce.
Pat Harms, sophomore: The sen- Symphonic Poem
ior chews gum, but the freshman
is too afraid of the teache1·s to Autumn is a symphony
Of wind and leaves and frost,
try it.
Bill Roman, junioi·: The seniors Of gold and brown and flaming
have side-burns!
hue~,
Lavergne Schuler, senior: Not Of beauty · without cost.
by their looks, but by their actions. A symphony of golden corn
Now gathered into shocks,
Four Girls Win
With yellow pumpkins hel'e and
Places on Golf Team
there
And big fat turkey cocks.
All but four girls have been eliminated from play in the Girls' Golf
tournament. These girls, Phyllis
Braeseke, Phyllis SchlotteTbeck,
Marie Stritch, .and Barbaxa Williams, will form the NileHi Girl's
Golf team. Teams from other
schools will be challenged, and played when the weather permits.
Miss Schaefer announced a plan
for next spring, which, if eveTyone
o
cooperates, sh. uld stimulate inter€St in Girl's golf. This plan is a
Challenge tournament, in which the
names of the participants are listed
alphabetically. Any girl can challenge either of the two girls above
her. If the challenger wins, they
change places. Thus the consistent
low scorer will ultimately work to
the top of the list. Every girl who
owns 01· can borrow a set of clubs
will be eligible.
Roses are red
Violets .are blue
You think this will rhyme
But it won't.
PoliticiansIn the Making
--There has been~· mUCh political
discussion in Miss Harbert's Problems classes lately as a vigorous
presidential campaign has been in
progress.
,
A registration, using facsimiles
of official forms, pTeceded the primary election, during which several
members of the class were ungracefully assisted from the polls for intoxication, buying votes, and engaging in other illegal practices.
After the ballots of the final election wern counted, only five of them
were bad. To complete the scene,
there were judges, committees,
policemen, watchers, speakers, and
all others essential to the offical
conduction of an election.
SOMETHING TO LOOK
FOREWARD TO--
Let's all remember to be present
at the Carnival that is being held
on Novembel' 30. The pToceeds are
to be spent for band uniforms
which, as you know, are very necA symphony of cheering crowds, essary.
A huddle on the ten,
There are to be thrills and fun
The hero plunges through the Jine, every minute. Don't forget! Come
He's won the game again!
and have a "swell" time on Carnival night. Ful'ther details will be
A symphony of masting nuts
published in the next issue of the
O'er a fire warm and bright
NILEHILITE.
Within a friendly fireplace
When cold winds blow at night
Autumn is a symphony
Of beauty without cost.
When winter comes and snow
winds blow,
Alas, will all be lost?
See Chicago Club
Plans Opera Visit
Although it is still uncertain, the
next trip on schedule for the See
Chicago Club is to the opern on
Anagrams
Dec. 16. Miss HaTbert is now tryJo:in the two words together so ing to procure the tickets which
will be sold for $1.10 per ticket.
as to form one word.
any go ... .. ... . ...... .
sly haTp ............. . .
Answer to Whosit:
his rung .... . . .. ... .. .
rend pet .......... ... .
Pat Reiland
morn hay .......... ... .
real the ....... .. ... . . .
Answers to Anagrams:
so her ... .. ....... .. . .
agony, sharply, rushing, pretend,
king now ............. .
kin gas . ...... ... ..... .
haTmony, leather, horse, knowing,
�Page 4
Trojans Point To
Successful Season
Three questions occupy the Trojan rooters' minds as the 1940-41
basketball schedule opens. Can a
team which he.s depended on individual stars maintain the same
reco1·d when those stars arn gone?
\'!hat a1·e the chances of M1·. Galitz's Varsity? How does Mr. Kent's
Junior Varsity shape up?
In spite of the fact that only two
major lettermen, Domas and Williams, a1·e returning, the Trojan
Varsity will be stronger defensively
than last yeru-. The loss of Boyk
with his 231 points may lower the
point column but good teamwork
and passing can make up for his
absence. An encouraging note was
seen in the driving offensives the
Trojans showed against Northbrook and Zion Twp. High School
in recent sc1·immages. Off the record, the Varsity has one of the best
chances in the Confe1·ence to cop
the crown.
Aspirants fo:r the forwa1·d jobs
are Domas, Podi·aza and Jarrett.
Thulstrup and Taylor are vieing for
the center post and Peterson, Williams and Anderson are after the
gua:r:d assignments.
The Junior Varnity is as strong
in its department as the Varsity,
standing an excellent chance of
taking the J. V. title: Some of the
outstanding candidates for regular
positions are Carroll and Carl
Domas as forwards, Weldon at
guard, and Glauner at center.
Mr. Isaacson's frosh squad, although inexperienced, has speed
and power and should pick up the
majority of its games this year.
Some of the sixteen boys comprising the team are: Gockenbach,
Meyer, and Cooke, forwards; Leibrandt, center; Poehlman, Harrer,
Grant and Kuhn, guards.
The Varsity and J. V. teams open
the practice schedule on Nov. 20
with two games at Evanston. On
Nov. 23, New Trier, whom we beat
last year, come~ to our floor for two
games.
NILEHILITE
Basketball Schedule
Wed., N"ov. 20-Evanston-there
Sat., Nov. 23-New TTier-here
F.::i., No\·. W-A:rlington-there
Fri., Dec. 6-Woodstock-here
Fri., Dec. 13-Wanen-there
S£.t., Dec. 14-Palatine-here
Fri., Dec. 20-Lake Forest-there
Fri., Jan. 3-Alumni-here
Fri., Jan. 10-Leyden-there
Tues., Jan. 14-Crystal Lake--here
Fri., Ja~. 17-Libertyville-here
Fri., Jan. 24-Crystal Lake--there
Fri., Jan. f'l-Lake Forest-here
F ri., Feb. 7-Wanen-hei·e
Fri., F eb. 14-Woodstock-thei·e
Fri., Feb. 21-Arlington-here
J. V. games share the spotlight
with the Varsity on all evenings
exxcept the Alumni game, Jan. 3.
November 15, 1940
Six Trojans Play
Last F ooJ.ball Game
NileHi Trojans closed their football season by dropping a tightly
fought game to a spfrited A1·lington
Heights squad on November 2.. A
highly excited Homecoming crowd
at the Cardinal sb·onghold saw six
Trojan seniOl's finish their high
school playing days in a disappointing 6·0 defeat.
The fact that only six regulars
are graduating and a good F1·eshman squad coming up has stimuk~ted the enthusiasm of the coaches
in next year's Varsity.
Jack Heinige1·, senior, proved
that he is one of the best i·unning
b'lcks in the conference with his
off-bckle slants and sweeping end
runs.
The game, during the first three
Ed Heinz Leads
periods, was as interesting as a fan
Boy Bowlers
could wish; Heiniger's beautiful
The boys weekly bowling league punts dismissing any Arlington
completed its fifth week of compe- threats. In the last quarter, a mix
tition. The league consists of eight up in signals caused the Tl'Ojans to
lose the ball on downs on their own
teams.
Ed Heinz leads the individual twenty yard line. The Arlington
bowlers with a 173 average and squad taking possession of the ball,
Bob Reiland is running a close sec- marched to the 'frojan goal line.
A NileHi threat in the closing
ond with 171. Harvey Jensen is
thiTd high with an aveTage of 162. minutes of play was halted on the
The boys ordernd bowling shfrts Arlington 4-yai·d line.
Northeast COnference Varsity
seve:ral weeks ago and expect to
Football
get them this week.
w T L
6
0
1. Libertyville
0
G. A. A. Campaign
1
0
5
2. Lake Forest
Is Great Success
3
3
3. Niles Twp..
0
2
2
2
4. Crystal Lake
The G.A.A. campaign was a great
2
3
1
5. Leyden
success due to the complete and
2
4
0
well Ol'ganized cooperation of all 6. Arlington
4
1
1
7. Warren
the G. A. A. girls.
4
2
0
8. Woodstock
The sales, reaching the amazing
total of $368.00, were not only high
enough to get the much desfred
radio for the G.A.A. room, but also
a lamp. The net profit for the
G.A.A. was $117.59.
The star salesman was "M:yTl CalImer whose sales amounted to $33.00. Eighty-nine prizes, rnnging
from manicuring sets to TOller
skates, wern awarded to the girls.
Have you hea1·d the latest? Little
boy "freshie" asks little girl
"freshie" to a dance. Being too
bashful to go by himself, he also
asks his pal. The two boys buy two
·"seegars," walk to the girl's house,
give their presents to he1· father,
and then .ask for a ride to and from
the dance. What's morn, they get
.
it!
�NILEHILITE
Volume II No. 5
Skokie, Illinois
New Chimes
Ring In Announcements
Dress Up
The Band
November 29, 1940
Calendar
Hear Ye! Hear Ye!
Tomorrow Night
vs
C }N h
. 1
$ arniva
ig t
Nov. 30 - Carnival - Cafeteria
Dec. 2 - Basketball - Frosh
Miss Laura Ross, our school secLibertyville - here
retaTy, is at present hard at work
3 - Forum Meeting
learning some new tunes with
5 "Playgrounds of the Southwest"
which _ beguile sleepy students
to
Assembly - Mr.Mitchell
into listening to the morning an-·
nouncements. You've all heard the
Sophomores and jumors at
new chimes, but you didn't know
1:50
that over fifty tunes could be playFreshmen and Seniors at2:50
ed on them, did you ·?
6 - Homeroom meetings
It all happened like this: someone wrote a lette1· to the Nile Hi
Senior Class Assembly
Lite. Someone else brnught it up
Basketball - Varsity and Jumor
in home room. Some otheT people
Varitsy vs Woodstock . here
staTted talking up the idea - and
so what? A week ago last Satmda_v
9 . Basketball Frosh vs. Barringour Miss Tess went down town and
ton here 3:45
bollg-ht the best set of chimes we
9 - Foreign Language Club Ascould get for $5.95. So students,
sembly 3:45
the mmal of our little tale is this: JO - Forum
if you want things which will make
our school more attractive and effi- 13 - Jumor Assembly- Homeroom
Meetings
cient you can get them. The school
is always anxious to get your ideas 13 - Basketball Junior Varsity and
and act on them when those ideas
Varsity vs. Warren there 7:3(
!'..l'e practical.
"Step right up ladies and gentlemen, get your tickets here for 'the
play of the day, 'The Perfect Gentleman,' only 15 cents- little
enough for .the most rollicking
comedy Nilehi has ever seen."
.. And in the gyrri, t he greatest
battle this Trojan stronghold has
evel' seen - 'Violet' :iheitenbach
vs. 'Daisy' Francis Keegan fighting
for the 'pansy' crown of the world."
Barkers yelling, people laughing,
balloons . popping ---: . it~ s 3t1St .the
hum of activity as NileHi's Annual
Carnival gets under way tomorrow
night.
Evel'ywhere signboards proclaim
the faultless form of the acquatic
stars. The three numbers to be
presented by the Wright Junior
College Swimmers are Indian Sum:
mer, Waltz, and Tang·o. Miss Berniece Lorber will also direct them
in an exhibition of. synchrnnizect
Foreign Language Club
swimming. Our VaTSity swimming.
team and advanced girl swinuners
·
Installs Officers
will give an exhibition of ·m edley
The new officers of the Foreign
and tandem swimming.
language Club wern installed at an .
What'll you have - an electric
'1:1m0~f'ive candlelight ceremony · Ninety-six Nilehi students made clock, a study lamp, or a desk set?
1~$t Mo"dav, November 19.
the Honor Roll and twenty- nine All you will h?ve to. do ~o win one
Bill Stevens conducted the cereth Honorable Ment- of these beautiful pr1Zes 1s to gues&
monv installing Don Fishe1· as ?-ame~ are on e
. ·the correct weight of that enornresident. Bill Stockfisch as vice .ion List. The H?nor Roll t~tal 15 mous pumpkin now on display. P ernresident. JPan Nelson as secl'e- co..c!_posed of mneteen Semor, 21 haps you had better take another
tary, and Barbara Williams as Juniors, 23 Sopohmers and33 Fresh- , squint at it, hadn't you?
tl'ea~urer. .
.
men. Hon orable mention in cludes
In the cafeteria section lucky
Miss l\farJorv Ronalds, director IOSeniors No Juniors 7 Sopohmers combinations will cause excited
of the club, held Latin and French
d
F ' h
'
persons to shout BINGO and claim
one of the valuable prizes. FatheT,
classes on the stage, so that _the an 12 res men
parents would be able to see Just
mother, son and daughter will be
trying hard t o ring one of the canes
how regular classes are conducted . . Corning J\.'ssembly
Speeches about French art anct
or brnak the balloons so that they
French music were ~iven by Doro"Playgrounds of the Southwe~t" may carry home some carnival
thv Lund and Phyllis Brooks, re- will be the topic of Mr. Mitchell's prize.
spectively.
· The vaudeville prngrnm will inPhyllis SchlotteTbeck, of German lecture at the assembly on Thurs- elude twirling, toe dancing, music
11, gave a speech on German ar- day, December 5. He traves, lectures and five other atb·actions. Mr. Coltists and musi~~an~. This was fol- , . and conducts tours through _the liJ?-S confides t~at the highlights
low~d bv the ..,mgmg of some fa- southwestern section of the United will be the marimba ensemble composed of noted Chicago players.
--orite Gp-·man songs by the two States.
Germ:>.n classes.
P!ea~ e tnr n to p~ge 4, col. 2
N1'nety-s·'x Students
1
On First Quarter Honor Roll
�NlLEHILITE
Page 2
I
rt
November 29, 1940
I
E
LEH IL l..._T___
_N__,........I
.
n
t::..-..
~
__.,:e<::;:;:::::::
\
~\ -~
~· , ·. t er h as come - an d a f ew
Wm
~
~--._
bewildered souls found themselves
~·~~~1 ,;;v ~
)
with only moccasins to walk home
~ ._, ''-~~ r _ ,""'1
in the day of the big snow! . . .
. . ..:j'2,--::_ _____..__________ _:::-_ ~' ~ ~·
EDITORIAL STAFF
There's a ·little blue 'nd oTange box
Annette Carroll opps>site Room 213 on the second .
Editor
---~ /;ffi
~
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
~
., -y::::::>~, r~.=:::»
Jean Dudick floo1· - don't you like it?
.:C;
-1.
·'!f.~~
Florence SchTamm may have ulFlorance Gable
Activities Editors
~ . ) ,._~v
\
~-~ ~;
Collen Thomas te1foT motives when she follows her
Grace Langen bowling ball down the alley. It's a
Feature Editors
~
~\
'f,/). '
Bill Stevens good idea, but her position is a bit
~ '.
'<.f_ll I
Bob Reiland
Sports Editors
Clark Barton clumsy . . . The other night June
Ray Hohs Vincent brushed her teeth in the "Aren't we going to look nice in
Production Managers
Ralph Krier dark, only to find out later that she
our new uniforms!"
had used Ungentine instead of
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
tooth paste.
Reporters
Who was that ingenious little felHenry Barkow, Bernice Franson, Richard Hartney,
Laura Nunemacher, D ori s Mussi l, Pat Re iland, low who lit the match during the
Ruth Roberts, 'Betty Stielow, Viola Stoll, T o ni blackout in Europe's mass meetTrlemmeuos, Howard Weldon, Betty \'l.'e sterlund, ing . . . Behind the scenes of the
Jane Coms t oc k, Bill R o man, ~o rman Delfino , Thanksgiving pep assembly: Sixth
Editor's note: Characters or
W a yne Harton, Earman Kram er, Bill Stockfisch ,
th period saw Ginny Nordin tearing- places having any similarity to the
Mild red Bergmark, D ick Solon, June Berg, Edi
to see the re- names of persons living or dead are
Luxem, Maralyn W oodworth, Betty Kelly, Stanle y not just running Kendall.
po1·tedly arrived "Stinky" ...
Miss Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
The school's population was in- purely coincidental.
It was a dark Cole night in May,
creased by four guppies the other
day - the infants are "coming continually getting Kohler. I was
along fine" according to "Kracky" alone in the Stevens Hotel. J pressMember
1940-41
Phil Braeseke turned as red ed my Roman nose on the window
2s a fire engine when rep1·imanded
and looked out. I heard Gehrs shiftfor talking - again ...
ing, and I saw a Green Kadlec come
From the New Trier Game
"Whv look it's just like football - up Racine Rhode and stop at the
the "Ref" always comes up from the hotel door. Am an got· out ~nd en"Dress Up The Band!"
pile on the floor with the ball."
tered the lobby. I heard him pick- A Fan.
What is a school band without
.... Mr. Benne1t's "stick as- ing the Yale lock.
uniforms? Have you ever pictured
My heart was in my mouth. (Did
signment" was met with grunts
any band without uniforms? Our and groans from sophomores and ;t taste Good!) In the Farr corner
school band must be outfitted for seniors-juniors, indifferent . . . . was a Brown Kot on which I lay
the public appea1·ances which they 'When asked for his twigs, Francis until I got my bearings. My
Mav complained that his "mothe1·
are expected to make.
thoughts were whirling. What did
do had thrown them out." Immediate- the man want? What was he pickEvery student in school can
ly, Winnefred Flagg, older and
his bit to aid in drnssing up the wiser by two seasons of schooling. in$t the Lockefer?
band. Many programs are being suggested her method of "sneakI'he lock gave; I heard him Cumplanned to raise money for the pui·- in~ them from neighbors' trees ming. I rushed into De Chambre
chase of band uniforms. The pro- when they are not looking" ... On (my :F'rench!). This did no good.
in already.! I was going to
ceeds from the Carnival, noon the long and shoTt of the assign- He >y.ras but seeing his gun I dement to get twigs - as there al- scream,
movies, and various Know Your ways is - Lulu Deatrich boasts cided not to-.
·
·
School programs will be used for that she and he1· mother went out
"Listen, sister," he said. "No
uand unifo1·ms. If you can't attend at 11 p.m. with scissors and a flash- Kopps taking me to the Stachon
all p1·ograms, come to one or two. light to collect twigs from the trees and put me in the Brigg. Betcher
not. If you want to give
Everyone must be interested in at . . . Pat Harms gathered her sticks life they're business. go on and yell
in her sleep, and still ha[ them the Florus
least one of these progTams.
when she came to school - proving ... Now hand over them Rings."
The aim of the school is to pur- that it wasn't just a marvelous For a moment I was Struck sense· less. Somehow I opened the door
chase sixty uniforms, which will dream.
Though we are a bit late, we ex- and ran out. A man was passing
cost over $1,000. When the band is
we managed to capcompletely outfitted they will play tend our best wishes to Carole Lee and together
Rouse, who is in he:r second season ture the burglai.·. From then on
at !: ~me basketball and football as a member of the "Holiday Re- Dickenson Tracy, the detective, was
games and other school events.
my hem!
view" at the Palmer House.
The NileHllite is edited and published
biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
i\lr. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
\
'I" ,,_ . '---,/
The Perils
of Phoebe
�First Quarter
Honor Roll
Page 3
NILEHILITE
November 29, 1940
Printers' Devils
Work Hard
·\Freshies' Debut
To Social Life
So you let the little freshies get ·
Although it will only take a few ahead of you! Oh yes, you did l
SENIORS
seconds to read this article, it took What'? You didn't-heat about the
Don Fisher 16
Phyllis Schlotterbeck 16
Jeannette Huemmer 15
Betty Kelly 15 the fellows in Mr. Meier's advanc- freshman class party at which 115
Dorothy Kranz 15
Donald Rhodes 15 ed printing class two and one-half of the freshmen danced, played
June Berg 14
Phyliss Braeseke 14 hours to set it up in tyi.e.
gam~s, and ate refreshme?-ts on the
Rita Fisher 14
Isabelle Hoth 14
. .
evenmg of Nov. 8? Yes, it was the
Edith Luxem 14
William Stevens 14
Read~rs of our pubhcat1on who first class party.' It took the enel'Gloria Bartz 13
Ben Domas 13
Edward Gatzke 13 ... umplrun because the paper comes getic representatives of the freshLloyd Friend 13
Laura Nunemacher 13
-Sue Schaefer 13 uut too seldom ought to have a chat man home J'ooms, under the sponEdward Springer 13
with Art Hanneman or Buell Brown sorship of Miss M. Ron.aids, to realJUNIORS
two of our best printers. Or talkativ~ ly ge~ theil· cl~s~ members well
acquamted by givrng a party .
Mildred Bergmark 16 Nonna Heidtke 15
11
.
Aftel' all the "panning" our
Lois Anderson 14 Bob F reres an d R ay H 0 h s cou ld te.
.Florence Ochs 15
Lillian Baptist 14
Lillian Miethke 14 you that the reason 1t takes consc1- freshies have taken, we offer our
Virginia Reuter 14
Gertrude Dahm 13
Bernice Franson 13 Dorothy Nelson 13 entious Mat Nosal so long to set up congratulations to them for their
Virginia Nordin 13
Paul Perlman 13 an article is that every little letter, peppy way of being on step ahead 1
Daniel Petty 13
Barbara Anderson' 12
Donald Baumann 12
Ruth Clarkens 12 comma, period, question mark,
Margaret Dolan 12 Richard Hartney 12 and exclamation point has to be set
Eileen Heinz 12
Grace Langan 12
by band.
Donna Jean Cotanche 12
There is a room on the basement
Then can you understand why it floo-t that has been given little pubSOPHOMORES
Adele Bartz 16
Audrey Brown 15 takes the printing class, which in- licitv and yet is dearest to the heart
Dagmar Franson 15 Virginia Lenzen 15 cludes, besides those mentioned a- of the student body. That room,
Ernest Nordquist 15
Tom Sheridan 15
'.)Ur cafetefri, is truly a busy place,
Harold Anderson 14
Richard Boyd 14 bove, Henry Dahm, Ralph Krier, oroving again that eating is the
Danny Dever 14
Dolores Grembecki 14 Henry Matchen, Herbert Mueller,
Marion Hacker 14 Willard Stockfisch 14 Vernon Perm~r, Wm. Ross, vVm. most popular pastime of high
Viola Stoll 14
James Watkins 14
school students.
Peter Conrad 13 Ruth Hennig 13 Schnur, and Wm. Taylor, forty
Our sturdy j anito1· squad takes
Lucille Lindemann 13
Carl Mueller 13 man hours to set one issue of the care day after day, of the wrnpJanet Lutkehaus 13
Ralph Rentzsch 13
pings and scraps, flipped successDorothy Rings 13
Melvin Schultz 13 Nilehilite?
fully (and unsuccessfully) at the
"Betty Stielow 13
many baskets.
FRESHMEN
We have also a very efficient
Joan Cutsler 16
Leota Harper 16
group of cooks whose diligence
Beverly Kramer 16
Barbara Mason 16
keep us from becoming undernourJack Price 16
Alma Gatzke 15
Doris Hampton 15
William Mooracl 15
"We find the defendant guilty ished.
Jack Harrer 15 Nona Jane Hollappa 15
Some interesting facts can be
Marion Conrad 14 Thomas Davidson 14 of murder in the first degree." This
James Keating 14 Margaret McNeill 14 was an oft repeated statement gleaned from the lunchroom.
Among the vital statistics we :fin<l
Rose Marie Norum 14 H elen Roberts 14
Theodore Roess 14
Frances Smith 14 heard by the Problems classes last the fact that sandwiches, those
Betty Bray 13
Thomas Cook 13 Tuesday. The classes under the di- suppm·ters of student life, disapBetty Cummings 13 Richard Cutler 13
Mary Kay De Witt l~ Harriet Hart 13 rection of Miss Grace Hal'bert, pear in the following order: ham
Robert Harston 13
Wilford Johnson 13 spent the day viewing several dif- salad, egg salad, and ham. What
would om· Mommas say if they
James Lannert 13
Robert Pasek 13
Gordon Peschke 13
Cecelia Rizzo 13 f eTent trials in the various courts knew that the pop sold daily in the
Lorra;ne Spl ett 13
Marie Stritch 13 of the Criminal Court Building.
cafeteria totals eight cases? These
John Warakomski 13
Cooks, Cookes and
Crumbs
Problems Classes
Go -to Jail
They saw not only ti·ials for mino1·
G
ffenses but also such "Front Page"
HONORABLE MENTION
FRESHMEN
trials as murder, manslaughte1·,
Lois Baity 12
Frank Boufford 12
Jane Breckenridge 12
Betty Farr l2 and gl'and lal'ceny. The different
Patricia Foster 12
Howard Langan 12 -erdicts rendered were subject to
Grace Nelson 12
Harry Peterson 12
·
J ean M. Peterson lZ Roland Poehlman 12 many heated controversies among
RoegeneScholow12 Gloria Westerberg 12 the student spectators.
SOPHOMORES
As the Problems class walked the
Patricia Galitz 12
Agnes Heinz 12 dreaded "Last Mile" to the electric
Rosanna King 12
Ann Oden 12 chair, they observed the lockup
Lois Ruthenbeck 12
Harvey Tolzien 12 system, the laundry, and othel'
Betty Westerlund 12
parts of the County Jail. They also
SENIORS
noticed that every clock read difVirginia Baity 12
Clark Barton 12 ferently an addecr protection
Virginia Berry 12
Armin Bierbaum 12 against jail-break!
Norma Delfino 12
Iren~ G_uent.her 12 1
Aftel' · they returned home the
Caroly Pearson 12
MarJonc R1Ser 12
.
. d t
I Mildred Risinger 12 LaVerne Schuler 1.2 semors arrive a one GOnc us1on
No Junior Honorable Mention
sezi11g is better th~m reading.
1
also show a definite system in their
disappearing acts. Orange heads
the list with root beer and cola as
runners-up. We must give not e to
the capacity of the under-c1assmen
who did away with three-hundred
and fifty turkey dinners while the
seniors were away.
WHOZIT??
This lad is very small in size,
In fact, he's the smallest of the
guys.
His light brown hair and bright
green eyes
Really add character to his size.
Come on, think now! Take your
brains off the shelf!
Ah, here's a clue- he dances with
himself!
�Page 4
NILEIDLITE
November 29, 1940
G. A. A. Initiates
Conference Play
Girls Ping Pong
Freshmen
Tournament Opens Girls and their proud mothers at· Starts Tonight
When Monday comes, Miss tended the formal initiation of the
Tonight the NileHi basketball
Schaefer will officially "open sea- new G.A.A. members on Nov. 15. teams will travel to Arlington
The evening's program included Heights to open t he 1940-41 Northson" in the Ping Pong tournament.
a talk and demonstration by the reThe required participation of all nowned archer, Mr. Hoogerhyde. east Conference Basketball season.
girls is going to intensify the com- After showing a newsreel on trick
Although Arlington is reported
petition in this year's contest. archery, Mr. Hoogerhyde demon- to be one of the weakest teams in
Watched by swaying heads that strated his own ability in several the conference, the Trojan offense,
anxiously follow the flight of the difficult shots including shooting weakened by the loss of last year's
a balloon out of Claire Juniac's
bounding sphere, nervous fingers hand.
aces, Boyk and Baumann, will unwill soon be stabbing futilely at the To complete the entertainment likely be able to i·un up a very large
elusivep ingp ong ball in an effort part ofthe program,the Girls' Select score.
"to get the paddle in the way." If Chorus sang some very beautiful
Last Saturday the Ti·ojans playyou can make your opponent the selections, Pat Reiland performed ed a real thriller with New Ti·ier.
an intricate acrobatic dance, June
unhappy victim of your skill in two Berg proved hersPlf a clever skit The spectators saw the two teams
out of three duels, somebody'll let f!iver, and Janice Moore sang to a battle on even terms for four quartern, the scme at the end of the
thrilled audience.
you into the semi-finals.
The ma1n event of the evening, regulation time being tied, 23-23.
•.. In addition to paddling about
In the overtime period the Trojans
on the green table, those ambitious the initiation, was very solemn and ~arne through with five points to
beautiful. Thegirls, carrying lighted win
enough to enter the shuffleboard candles and marching
28-25.
down into the
battle am to be in on quite an ex- semi·dark gym to take
Following is a rnnning account of
their pledge.
citing bit of "pushing ai·ound."
the overtime period. Domas was
of membership,
'When the whistling winte1· winds will soon forget' made a picture few fouled and then sank his free
drive the husky bruisers from the The evening ended
throw. New Trier went into the
football field, they huddle into the taking their mothers with the girls lead by making good two free
to the cafete·
shelter of their gym and start dash- ria for refreshments. Chatting over throws on Domas' fourth foul.
ing around shooting for baskets. If tea and cakes gave both the mothe1 :lerson, who replaced Domas, Anwas
the names selected by t he Intra- and daughters a chance to make fouled
mural basketball teams·are lived up new acquaintances. Such an enjoy· thrnws. and sank one of his free
Peters.e n received a beauto, something short of te1·io1· will able evening should make G. A.
reign. · ·wm the· Bzllkiwhlfs be as mean more to all its members. A. tiful pass under the basket and
made good on his shot. Williams
hard to lreat as they are to procontributed the fi.nal point on a free
nounce? . . . What is to be exthrow. Final score: NTHS 28; New
pected of Hitler's Hermites? . . . Comp~tition Keen
Tl·ier 25.
Who are the 6 Hicks-and are they
Williams, who was high man
the only ones? . . . . T he Skokie As Boys Bow1
Competition in boys bowling is with eight points, kept the Trojans
Smokies have a good idea there
... ~re Krier's Beers flaunting the getting keener as Bob Reiland and in the game with two beautiful long
true reason for their agiJity? . . . Ed Heinz battle for first place, each shots dUl'ing the closing minutes
And what will happen if the Com- havin~ a 170 average, Harvey Jen- .of regulation time. On defense the
ets clash with the Skokie Rockets? sen w1th an avernge of 158 holds team looked very good but looked
weak on offense.
The boy's tournament of ping third place by one pin.
The Chemistry Team is leading
.
.
pongers has already started.
with 8 wins and only 2 losses. Bob
The Jumor Yru:sity. also playe? a
.Reiland captains Bob F1·eres Dan close game, wmnmg m th~ closmgPetty and YEHUDI on thi; win- seconds, .22-20. Aftei- leadmg- 10-5
WE BEG YOUR PARDON
n· g f
at half-time, the JV's allowed New
Trier to tie the score. As i11 the
In the previous issue the last three m earn_.
dates of the basketball schedule
Vars!ty game, free ·throws played
Curn}val Night - Conlinuecl
should have read:
·
an important part in· the final score.
The twelve-piece orchestra playFri., Feb. 7-Warren-here
Wednesday,- November 20; the
ing in the Assembly "Ballroom" Ti·ojans traveled to Evanston,
Fri., Feb. 14--Woodstock-there
wiJI be the cause of many pleasant where
Fri., Feb. 21-Arlington-here
they seemed to do everyThe J. V.'s will also play. a game moments.
thing
for
Oh yes - refreshments! ;Katie of the wrong, The their first games
with the Alumni on Jan. 3.
season.
teams were weak
ass ures us that refreshments will
Freshman Basketball Schedule be se1·ved during the entire eve- on offense, bad on passes, and inadequate on defense. One bright
Mon., Dec. 2-Lihertyville-here
ning.
Mon., Dec. 6-Barrington-here
Remember that the proceeds of spot on the Varsity recmd was the
percentage
throws made.
Mon., Dec. 16-Ailington-there
the Carnival will be us.e d to uni- The playern of free out of 14 free
sank 9
Mon., Jan. 13-Libertvville-there form 0µ1· school band. ·
tosses.
Sat., Feb. 1- Leyden-here
.
Mor:.,. Feb. 3-Barrington-there
Answer to Whozit:
Evanston won the Varsity gar.:e
Mon., Feb. IO-Arlington- here
: G 25 .'.'.!1'1 the JV !J?me 25-7.
Jimmie Holmes
�NILEHILITE
Volume II No. 6
·
Skokie, Illinois
'40-'41 Year Book
PlBilS Completed
What is our 1940-41 Yeai<"Book
going to be like? How does it differ
from last year's book? Who is croing to get it ready for the print:r?
How much will it cost? These questions are being asked by many of
the students, and below are the
answeTs as given to the NileHiLite.
The 1941 vear book will have approximately J one hundred pages.
(L3st year's book contained sixtyfour.) It will again be a spiral loose
leaf book with a cover somewhat
similar to that of last year's book.
It will contain eight or ten pages of
pictures of the building, the administration offices, the officers, and
the faculty. Ten or twelve pages
will be devoted exclusively to the
seniors. These pages will include
individual photographs of and personal comment about each senior.
Then there will be some sixteen
pages of school activity pictures. In
addition, this 1941 year book will
include copies of all issues of this
year's NileHiLite specially printed
to match the rest of the book.
Many students will have an oppoTtunity to contribute to this
year's book. All pictures, with the
exception of those of t he seniors
which will be taken by a commercial photographeT, will be taken
Ccnt inued On Page 5
.
MERRY
CHRISTMAS
and a
HAPPY NEW YEAR
Il
December 20, 1940
THE STAFF
Interesting Assemblies
Jan. 6 Akl~f;loti· A.;,.mbly.1:15 , Planned for Next Year
J.,,;,.
P. Robertson Gym CALENDAR
.
Jan. 3 Basketball-Varsityv!:. Alurri-
Picture on page two
Jan. 7 OratoricalContestAssembly
Jan. 10 Basketball - Leyden - there
Varsity·and J. V.
Jan.14 Basketball--Varsity and J.V.
vs. Crysta lLake-here---4 P.M
Jan. 16 Evening Assembly-"With
a Camera in
Enchanted
· Empire"
an
"My Day"
I suppose you'Te wondering who
I am that I have a "My Day" column in the NileHiLite. My name
isn't Eleanox Roosev~lt, it's Sammy Spruce! I am a full fl.edged
Christmas tree 15 feet tall. I was
born in the Kadlec Nursei·y on
Crnwford ·Ave., 25 years ago. About
t,wo weeks ago I was cut down, and
for the first _ime in my life I want
t
to high school.
They took me to the cente1· of
the building where a crowd of Juniors started climbing over me and
hai: ging things on my branches.
Gee, I look beautiful now!
You know with Christmas comin.::;, we txees really are important.
When the kids in school see me
t hey forget about the coming
exams . They just think about the
fun they aTe going to have during
t he holidays.
Well, so long, and :Nierry Christm2s to all of you!
J ense Phillius Robertson uill p-_·esent to NileHi students a lecture
dr monstration about ancient musical instruments and their developments on January 6.
Mr. Robel'tson will wear an auth:mti.c Palestinian costume throucrhout the lecture. Among the inst;uments he will display a1·e: the Symnhonia. the Long Necked Flute the
Rhubabi, the Shoulder Harp ' and
dozens of otheTS. Selections will be
nla ved on the Silve1· Trumpet of
Biblical vintage, dating back two
thousand years to the hills of
Judea.
The background of Mr. Robertson is very interesting. He was a
Pacific Coast football star ; a sing er
f?r the late Flo Ziegfeld; a prnfess10nal colleague of Eddie Cantor
and Victor Moore.
"China" subject of Evening
Assembly
The See Chicago Club will sponsor a lecture on "China" on January 16, at 8 p.m. The lecturers, the
White twins, have spent many
years in China and have brought
many interesting stories -:vit~ thel!1.
Twenty-five cents adm1ss1on will
be charged. The proceeds will be
used to help meet the expenses of
~:e .Club's trip to Springfield in the
u::::>rmg.
�NILEHILITE
Page2
Platter Chatter
Everyone has probably been suggesting millions of things for you
to give as Christmas presents.
Whether or not you have record
fans on your list, perhaps some of
these may "hit you," literally speaking. 1\.11 of you hep cats should be
in your glory with the jive that's
jumping. We guess most everyone
has heard "Beat Me Daddy Eight
to The Bar" by Gie'1n Miller -it
really isn't as brutal as it sounds-.
Another good one is Charlie
Barnet's "Pompton Turnpike."Have
a listen to it sometime. Barnet is
one of the few orchestra leaders who
can play the sopran~ sax well.
If you really go ~n for heavy -but
mig~1ty solid-swing try Ben11y Good
man·s 12 inch record of "Sing Sing
Sing" or "Board Meeting". For
smoothies try "I Don't Want to Cry
Anymore" by Barntt, Tommy Dorsey' "Shadow on the Sand" and
"Looking for Yesterday," Miller's
"A Handful of Stars," an d last but
not least, Erskin Haw kin's "Ashes
in the Tray." If you hke novelties
you will undoubtedlyenjc·y Millet's
"Five O'Clock Whistle," or a honey
of a solo job by Kruoa's trumret
man on "Love in My Heart". It gets
under your skin.
These suggestions may keep you
going for 1.while. hut in case they
don't watch the future edition~ for
more Platter Chatter.
Forca.st
December 20, 1940
May We Suggest-
Jesse Phillips Robertson
Christmas Spirit
Pervades NileHi
Have you seen the Christmas
tree in front of the office? But of
course you have; you couldn't have
rr:issed it. It was transformed from
:>. pl tin pine to a festive anay of
b =auty by the able work of a Junior class committee headed by Toni
K . · h
d Ol
rrhl
1 · emmer.os an
raJOVlc
ga
and aided by many assisting Freshies, Sophomores, and Sen i o 1· s.
Credit for this 2.chievement should
also b2 given to Miss Harbert, Junior class advisor, who arranged the
nhns; to Miss Line who draped and
..J"corat~d the base of the tree; to
Mr. Wilkins who added his artistic
touch bv a word of advice; and to
our janitors who made the sturdy
stand for the tree.
Ar-other m ain point of ChTistmas
inteTest you should all have noted
is onr libr rrv with its Christmas
tr0c (lrcornt cd with the names of
good books, its wreaths, and its
-ed. r rcl ca:r>dles. Glo1·ia Bartz,
Evelyn Zaveral, and Muriel Fulhardt helped Miss Meyers do the
work which gives us all much
Loo~: ing ahead to 1950, the Nileh llite Alumni Co'umn reads as
follows:
Finan cial ... Messrs Clark Barton. Dick Pn.roub2k, and Edward
BeH?.. executives of "Da1·ling Dimnlrn Dolle;" rnr noration, are investing- $3,000,000 in thei1· Christmas
sales camnaign to put over theiT
new doU "Danny" to go with "Dariing."
Trnrle . . . Mr.. John Anderson
and Miss Nina Simmons, · co-owners of the "Little Chick Ranch and
Restaurant," have hired the famous chef, Mr. Alvin Hannemann, to
nren:u·e special dishes for thefr ph~ se:re.
'The b~::i.difullv decorated winholid2~1 trade.
ry were
Gos3ip . • . l'A:iss Ruth RobeTts, dows opposite the libn:1
nre:--tor of the romic strip "Silly f~ p,!i' o,.., P rl bv the clever juniors
Savings of Sizzling Sally" is enter- from Miss Lant's English classes.
faining guests. ar..'ong them Wil- E ·..r<'rywhern you walk C11ristmas
lard Stockfish., the sports - an- i~ in the air - the streamers on
r om1 cer, during the Ch1·istmas the first Roor, the wreath and mist letoe (boys take note) in Miss
Holidavs.
Special ... Docto··s Howard Har- T ·a nt's mom - even the Cafeteria
rington and Phyliss Bi-ooks re- boasts Ted and green with silver
reived the "I:Iumanitarian Awa1·d" Ibdls to .help you eat your sandfoT doing the best work of the year wiches - yes sir! NileHi is in the
mood for Ch1·istmas.
on the cause of hunge1·.
1
vVhat do you plan to do dID·ing
Christmas holidays? Yes, I know
you wiU play with the toys Santa
gave you, but don't forget that
with all the wear and teai· the i·elativcs will give them, they won't
lad long. The1·e you will be, without a thing to do.
After skating a little, and falling
'.1. littl ~ rr.or e, go and take six les"ons f:·om Son.ia Renie, who will
nivot rond twirl from Dec. 26 to
Ta•'. 5 in the "Hollywood Ice Revue" at the Chicago Stadium.
Now if neither snow nor ice appeals to you, make a lunch and trot
off to a good play, movie or ballet.
"Life With Father" at the Black.stone Theater will make you laugh;
"The J etter" at any theatre will
-1f'ke ~'O'l. ::;hudder; while the Ballet
:1::ss1C !'t the Auditorium will make
you sigh.
A:'d bv all means don't forget
'.'lf' t'.2." V thh·d. On that night our
1'"'ojans will play the powerful
· h::c::i team and to celebrate our
•·ictory or to compensate for a loss
(forbid it) there will be a dance in
the Asserr..bly Room following the
.
game.
That's all, people. If you have
:::omp1eted. the round of gaities it's
ri bout time to get some sleep. Good
Night!!
Are You A Glamour Boy?
Could i ~ te that our'glamour boys'
think that tl:e:ir "he-man" attire
boost tl r m Et all with their fair
"wench"? Ace~ ding to N.T.H:S. the
"glamo-cr boy" qualifications are:
1. A gemral roughed-up appearance; that crumpled, just· rolled-out
bed look.
2. Absolutely no tie ar.d for best
n :sults crumple the collar slightly
to give tl:at week-old effiect.
3. "-'ither thecarelsss, feather-duster hair-do or the neat shorn, shave
Eetne.
4. At least a week-old beard to
give yol.ir face that war:m,hidden
sensation.
5. Huttoc s missing from a pink
shirt with chocolate ice cream
spilled on the flowing shirt-tail.
6. Garterlesi. green socks sagging
wearily over dirty, tom and and
worn-out "sneaks".
7. Blue striped pants, shiny and
liaggy, rolled up, one 2" below the
knee, the other 4" below the knee.
s· A purple handkerchief streaming from a bulging pocket--but
no comb, nail-file, etc.
�NILEHILITE
December 20, 1940
CHRISTMASTODAY
It was the night before Ch1·istmas, and a11 Schon bTightly as w
stood on the cornex of Wilson Avenue and She1·idan Road in front of
the Drake Hotel. There were fom·
in our group: Leonard, Frank,
}lack, and me (Phoebe). We all
had our Kohtz on; but I being more
Wise, had lfikotand hat on. We
were on our annual touT of singing
our Christmas Carroll, for we only
knew one! Leonard was a Neuman,
and the son of a Taylor. Being new,
his voice sounded like an Och '
Brny and he was as small as a
Leach. I was really Abbott the on]
real Singer in the grnup, havin
Rich alto voice. We had stood
the corner for an hour so I sai
"Lutz Flagg a streetcar an
over to Foster and Davis S
I was fit to be Tiedt when
wouldn't Grant me the favor
fore :we d~cided to sing
one and only Carroll, "
King." I h.appened to Li
leaning on a Stone wa
My
went out to him-here
en stiff, but wi11ing to
us until the job w
Frank on the other
a Lumpp in his thro
size
my Friend Mack and it ....,._._
e
a Beny and because he was afraid
of getting a Quincy throat, refused
to sing. That left only Leonard and
me. Not being able to do much we
decided to go Holme. ,S o our sorrow we had not the Price to ride
the streetcar. As this car Line was
not known for its genernsity, thern
was no ~uch chance of ou1· getting
a free nde. Our Cook happened to
come by and kindly took us home.
Regardless of all om mishaps we
enjoyed a very happy Christmas
and we h ope you d 0 t oo.
Whizzing down the chimney,
Blackened all with soot,
Comes old Santa---Whee,
Rip! he did it again.
Page 3
!Late Shoppers!
HiLite Offers Suggestions
CHRISTMASFUTURE
It was the night before Christmas, and all through our Tuesday
mansion (we have one for every
day) not a creature was stirring
not even om· gTeat wolfhounds. As
I came downstairs on the rolling
<>lic1e. I ["l~~ced rbo ut the glass
room fOT the moon (we have one
of those for every dav now, too)
which was shining brightly through
t he: glass roof. It cast a soft light
on the smooth gold furnitme and
set the rnom all aglow. I heard a
purring sound: and, as I lifted mv
lwad. I s~w S'.l.nta's rocket ship
lrnring lightly on our smooth glass
roof. I jumped behind m:v litt1e
b··other's television set (we erch
have one, fo1· they are ve1·y commo;) j ust as Santa slid down on
. moorbeam. I watched silently as
e placed a white piano near my
'))(1-:r sister's stocking and a rocket
-hip between the stockings belong~ to my brnther and myself. Of
"ourse I was thrilled to pieces, so
started picking them up and putmyself together, hoping Santa
not heaTd me. Luckily he hadn't
when I looked around, he was
He must have used some of
disappearing powde1· that
:vas giving me foT Christmas.
eciding I needed some shut
eye, I s ped on the staircase and
·es
e button. I slid up to my
d into my cloud bed. (They
lly the most comfortable
~.-~~~'I have ever slept in.) I pushed
another button and my eyes closed
as I pushed another button to wish
you a very Merry Christmas and a
Happy New Year!
Christmas comes but once a year
-and with it comes the joy-or
burden,-of Christmas shopping.
We know we're "kinda" late but in
~ase :vou have yet to finish your
shopping, J1je11 l)l"ILEHILITE KM.
and Home a T'.a. Guild has made
crowded shopping
·ers the following.
I, suggestions:
e-ounce bot-
wear
·ousers when
b~~~r!e down on the floor thei·e,
For the boy or girl friend (We're smart but not geniuses and
certainly no tfoo1s. You figure it
out, we're tired).
But over this tranquil, festive
scene hangs a cloud. Sonny believes
in Santa Claus but you know better-or should. If there "ain't no
S::.:nta" where will the money come
from for this sudden outflow of
gifts? You guessed it - start
hustling, Bud- there's only three
shopping days betore Christmas!
I
Seniors'
Christmas Scrapbook
'Twas a week bef.Jre Christmas a11d
all through Nilehi
Every student was wondering what
gifts they should buy.
Then came the Seniors with energetic Miss Berry
With scrapbook of gift books for
our library.
If questions were asked, a Senior
was there
To answer each question with the
greatest of ccre.
�NlLEHILITE
Page 4
UPSTAIRS
AND DOWN
NILEHILITE
The NileHllite is edited and published
biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
)fr. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
EDITORlAL STAFF
Annette Carroll
Editor
Phyllis Braeske
Assistant Editors
Jean Dudick
Florance Gable
Activities Editor s
Collen Thomas
Grnce Langen
F eatu re E ditors
Bill Stevens
Sports E ditors
Bob Reiland
Clark Bar ton
ion Manager s
Product
Ray Hohs
R~ lph Frier
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
K~ndall.
Miss Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
1940-41
•
ChflS t mas G ree t•
Ings
Me·~ry
To the NileHiLite: We go
fOT Cave Man tactics on the
Football Field but not in the
hal1s. We admit we are the
weaker sex, so boys, please
stop trying to prove it to us.
(signed) Delicate.
There is no mo1·e "1eft out" inclividtial in this column than that
'il' nude,,.cherub ~i th the bow and
arrowR~ Today we shall ba1·e the
activities of this slaphappy scamp
and call the column
CUPJD CAPERS
Reporters
Henry Barko w, Bernice Franoon, R icha rd Hartney,
- ~ura Nuuemacher, Doris tfussil, Pat Reiland ,
Ruth R o berts, Bett y Stie low, Viola Stoll, T oni
·11 Lmmenos, Ho wa rd Weldo n, Belly Westerlund,
Jan' Coms tock, D ill R o man, Korman Delfino ,
Earman Kra mer, Bill Stoc kfi<ch,
\\'"yn e Ba rt on, "
).(;itJre~ Bergmark, D ick Solon, June Berg, Edith
T ux:m, ).lara iyn W oodworth, Betty Kelly, Stan ley
Christmas! NTH~ really
h:>s the Christmas spirit. The
Christmas free in the cente1· lobby
of the building helps remind stu,'-r:ts of the spirit of the Christm~ s time. The Library with its
g:.>.y decorations, makes it a pleasant place to study.
Now is the time that people are
busy with t heir Christmas shopping, wondering what to get thefr
~riends, and making preparntions
m the home. Have you seen the
<le~orations downtown or in the
neighboring subUl·bs? All stores
are gayly decorated for this time.
.
.
M1my towns sponsor home hghtmg
. ht th t
.
a we
con t ests. I t 1s a s1g
n.ever tire of.
Without all these decorations,
chimes, Ch1·istmas ti· e es, and
l"k
,
·
cro\;ds it w?u~dn t seem 1 e
Christma~. This 1s a lot of fun, b~t
t~rough 1t all . we must keep m
mmd wI:-at Chnstm~s really me::ins
- the buth o~ Chnst, and a time
cf peace and JOY.
December 20, 1940
Beverlv Krame1· is hanging her
<'Oat and hat up in C47 now and we
bet John (l want to dTiVe a truck)
·rlennino- isn't charging any rent.
E
• t
"'
F. Thulstrup strolled 1n 0 nglish the other day, after his regular
expedition to 213 with Jane, looked
at his "Lit" book and sighed, "Angel, you are my inspiration."
Edith Luxem and Don Fisher are
working hard on their Phvsics
these <iavs. They don't exit from
?,13 till Ion~ after dusk has-covered
the camous. Could it ·be that a
Bunsen Burner has touched off the
sp~rk?
Ginnie Mae, between choruses of
Wabash Blues," still finds time to
"
answel' the telephone plenty.
T. c~nt.v (Soph. or Jr.?) is still
r
b'.vin. r to find a girl-any girl.
J. BlamP.user and Ja:ne Kadlec
--re to be the recipients of a fund
raised bv .VAnel'Ous and kindly disryosed contributors for the purchase
"If suspender~ .fOl' their downy buy
rJrr.oping nantatoons. Corne on, the
~iris need a lift!
('l ~ rk Barton is, at last, taking
YJote of the faiT. sex - P.S.-Patsy
About Jean Bates: Between fits
of snoozing and counting sheep one
P.M. recently, ·our heroine found
the blankets spread o'er the floor
and the rag rng draped ove1· her
How do
fre ezing form on the bed. _
I know? Who do you thmk was
cl , th blankets?
e
un e1
Too bad Lizzy K.'s new passion
is Kerm Faust when Mme. La Pigtails is her competition.
Don Rhodes, at his_ first peep at
our wonderful Chnstmas Tree,
didn't say anything as 1·egular as
"oooh" 01· "aaah." He shrewdly
squinted at it and pronounced that
" . ... the cente1· of gravity of that
tree is certainly low."
From the panhy to the heasury, people are prnparing for
Christmas. Snow is in the air and
on the ground ; and until late in the
day, the street is loaded with jammed civilians. As I stood there with
snow piling on coat, I wonderedHow, or where do they get thek
money?
Allan Grover, first to pipe up,
said-"I get money for Mom's
present from Dad-Dad's from
Mom."
Pat Galitz-"I go easy on lunches
from December first." . . . And
looking at Pat, Doris Burkland
added "I try to collect back debts."
Bil! Stevens-"! stand on a corner with a beard and a little tin
cup"-but his first rnply was "ask
Ginnie, Paul, or Mardy."
"lfracky,'' typical of Juniors, "I
.iust find a dollar and pray (or was
it prey) for the rest"-while in contrnst, a very deliberate freshie-J!m Lannert-claims; "I save it up
all during the year."
Assemblies Offer
Hints For Job Hunters
Attention Seniors, and you underclassmen, toot Those vocational assemblies you have been attending
will prove of value when you go to
get a job. Mr. Welsh and Mr.Trump,
who talked to you, put forth ~ome
interesting and helpful ideas. All
you have to do is remember them.
Here they are:
Learn something about the job
which is to be filled.
Show interest in the business.
This ,..w ill make the proprietor feel
good, ·and you are ·more likely to
• ·
get the job.
Be sure you-know what vou want
to do. Don't say you'll "take anything." Be specific.
Don 't be too fussy. Take any
honest job. It will gi ve you that
much needed experience which will
aid you to secure a better position
- After you have your job, be sure
to do your best. Remember that
good references are always helpful.
Don't Forget the
Alumni Game
�December 20, 1940
Smile Seniors
Darn You, Smile!
NILEHILITE
We Came; '\"! e Worked;
We Made Money
TheStudentFacultyForumwishe~
On January 8, 9, and 10........... : .... . to extend hearty congratulation!'
Of course you might know, even to the students and faculty mem1
senior girls don't comb their hair bers who made the Carnival such a
that many times a day without grand success. Their splendid spirit
some good reason . and the senior of cooperation and untiring effort.:i
boys wearing neckties! That's a helped to net a profit .of $262.38.
dead give away .... They'~e going to This money will be placed in the
have pictures . taken! A sti+dio is ban d uniform fund!
being set up in the school. . The
Richard Ruesch, Dolores Jaehr: -Senior Faculty Committee is busy ke, Dorothy Miedtke, and Dolores
scheduling what time and which day Skeining, in that order, were tbe
each senior's picture will be taken. lucky four who received prizes for
The pictures will be for the senicr gueEsing the~ eight of the pumpkin
section of the all-school year book. the night of the carnival. Dick
Each senior desiring his photograph Ruesch was only two ounces off
in th e annual will pay one dollar for with his ~ess of forty-nine pounds
the picture. - Th is depNit can be two ounces. Actually the pumpkin
applied on the purchase price of any topped the scale at forty - nine
additional photographs wanted for pounds.
Phvliss Braeseke
personal use. - Yep! that's the reason
Secretary of the Forum
our sen iors wm be looking so
si:;ruced up on January 8, 9, an d 10
Year book - continued
::'.ncl d~veloped by stu dents now enrcllc<l in photography. AU comment in the book will be written by
seniors selected from the various
senior English classes. It is possible i.hat the art classes may cont ~ ilY. b decorative designs. The advm1::-ed Jo~unali sm students will
1 opt the book for the printer.
--.:v
The dncs in Salesmanship will be
cdlcd t;pon to assist in the sales
car.-!p "ign.
And :row, whet will this all-school
;-e~r b::ok cost? It is estimated
t hr.t the school will be able to sell
this year book for one dollar peT
copy to the student body; and, at
the s:oP1s time, to honor each seni ~~· ':;ith n gift copy at Commencer. t:~t.
The year book plans are about
ccmplete. Arrangements have been
r- '.'.de with an engraving company
D: ·d a printing establishment. The
8-hool's new Speed-Graphic camera
is already at work. The 1941 year
book is on its way! Soon after the
holitj.ays the sales campaign will
begin. Plan to rnserve yom· copy of
1. hic ~11- school year book soon!
Bad Santa Visits
Language Club Meeting
Following an old French custom
Howard "Cushion s" Klebm as Santa, Paul Mikota as the bad Santa
conducteJ an exchange of gifts as
one of the highlights of the Language Club Christmas meeting held
December 9. Each LL.ember received
a gift; the Bad Santa gave switches
to "bad member", Jane Kadlec, Sue
Schaefer an d Phyliss Braeseke, for
suppcsed:y wrong doings.
Preceding this event a well-planned program included talks on various phases of foreign Christmas,
by Phy liss Braeseke, Jane Kadlec,
Grace L&ngan and Cherrie Neutz
Also in the Latin part of the program two skits were done dy Doris
Burklund, Arlene Madsen, Janice
Moore, protraying the diffelrence between the Roman "Saturnalia" and our Modern Christmas.
Various Christmas songs were sung
by each of the 1anguage groups in
their respective languages.
Refreshments concluded
the
evening's entertainment.
Page 5
IPocket Books
for Sale
No, we don't mean tho~e things
that the girls use to cany "indispensables" around with them.
What we're talking about are those
swell little books of your fav01·ite
movies which cost only twenty-five
cents. Sure, you can get Wuther-
ing Heights, L ost Horizon, Our
Town, The Good Earth, Pride and
Prefudice, Show Boat, The Light
That Failed, and other equally
good movie books for just a quar
,;er. And you scientists will find i.
gold mine for twenty-five cents ii
Paul De Krnif's Microbe Hunter6
Or, fol' the same price, you ge)
Edgar Allan Poe's best works.
Wodehouse's Jeev es, or Stevenson\
Treasure Island. Then, just fo1
twenty-five cents w-0Tth of fun.
ome · ill want to try DoTothy
w
Parker's Enough Rope which is a
bit naughty, but oh, so funny!
To be exact, the books we art
talking about are those pocket
sized, paper b ound editions which
can be bought at all the downtown
department stores . Say, by the
bye, you might find these littk
oooks grand "fill in" gifts fo1
Christmas stockings, or things t o
go with the money your panmt~·
are giving y-0u.
After the Christmas holidays om
ceacher will be glad to take yom
i:r rder for these little books. Yol'
~=rn ~'3e the list of books -posted ir
the library OT on tJ-e English clasf
oulletin boards. And-here's thf
important thing- if we orde1· terDr more copies of these books w <:
ret them for twenty cents per copy
.~o, for the price ·of a movie, you
~ ~n have that story you liked lonl?
after the movie has left town.
0
WHOZIT?
She's cute, slim and snappy,
Her favorite color--"Kelly" green,
"Red" also mak<s her happy
Which dearly ca• be seen.
Answer on page 6
ADDITION
We wish to make an addition to the
"Know Your School" program article which was published in the last
issue of the NileHiLite. Miss BronOne freshman to another, "How son was responsible for the very inare we going to go to the movies, teresting movies on Mexico which
do our Algebra, and eat all at the were given for us in that program
same time?"
by Mrs. Westeberg.
�NILEHILITE
Page 6
Trojan Travel to
Lake Forest Tonight
B. Reila nd, D. Lund
Lead Bowl~rs
Tonight the Trojan teams will
clash with the smooth working
Lake Fm·est quintet on the Scouts'
home floor. The Varsity will enter
the game with the lingering memo~·y of the defeat at the regional
tonmv.mcnt b st swing. The J .V.'s
will strive to maintain tl:eir clean
The 1940 bowling seaso;:i now
has reached the halfway mark. Bob
Reiland leads the boys with an averof 170. In secon d place is Ed Heinz
and his nea" 163.
The strike queen of the girls is
Doroth:v Lun d with her 142 average
Carol Blameuser is secolid with
a 124 average.
High game honors go to Bob
Reilan d with 214 an d Doris Mussil with 187.
Leading the boys teams is the
"Printers" and "Al Frame" is tops
with the girls.
There is a lot of speculation as
to the outcome of the much heralded match between five boy bowlers and five of our r.:en teachers.
The teachers had better start practicing right away as they will fi nd
ccmpetition quitr tough.
E;)rtea
On January 14, Woodstock wilf
rlay host to the Trojan teams.
Earlier in t he season 'Voodstock
flef~ated the Trojans by one point.
The Blue Strnaks have also defeated Lake F01·est, by a six point
margin.
The Trojan defeat .of Palatine
last Saturday br ightened the hopes
of the team. The defeat was adminizt~red to the champions of the
Northwe:: t conference, who earlier
i•1 the season had defeated Crane
Tech, bst year's city champions.
J edging from the cage season so
far, the Trojans have e:very opporb·
T·1
ip
·1Les T owns h' ,s f res h man astunity te capture the conference
.th
,
crown. Coach Galitz is well pleased kctb:ill zc~rt€d last 0 ·ctobe1· 29hw1 l'
th e SC 00 S
\"ith the showing of the boys so ci1c largest turnou t Ill
"ft
. ,
,~lSt o?y. r~ er severa1 ..cu t s ,, a
?['r~
.
The undefeated Ponies have at- gToup of boys hns been weeded out
tracted less at.tention than they de- thr.t i:hapen up as a pretty bright
serve. They lead the conference
with three victories and no defeats. prosp"ct for coming years.
They !uwe won their only home
"Hezv" We1Clon, Bill Carroll, Carl
J)()mrs, Bill Stockfish and Richard rrr me, with Banington, and last
Glaune1· are leading the J.V.'s on ? fon-1av they journeyed to A1·lingtl-:eir champio11ship trail.
··o:"'. r nd defeated them by the lop'Ifi~ good showing of the Varsity
r .~n be attributed to the splendid- icJ::d s:ore of 36-9. The st4rting
t -:1mwm·k of the- players-Bill Pe- ··c:-m Co~_ch faaacson has been putten:on, "Red" \Villiams, Frank 'ti1· g 0~1 t:he. (om· consists of LieThulstrup, Bob Podraza, Ben b~·n:· dt Gockenbach, Harrer, Peck~
Domas and Brnce J arrett .
i p;iw:;h, and Kuhn. A first-year
tcm!?. th~t is t~ ll and fast.
Frosh EaskE. tball
1
NAME IT!
December 20, 1940
Sv'limming Growing
In Popularity
The increased turnout for the
swimming teams show that the
popularity of this sport is on the
upgrade at NileHi. This is but the
second year swimming has been
offered.
Tbe teams, Frnsh-Soph and Varsity, have had two meets so far
tbis season, one wit:1 Pr~viso and
the other wjth E,;anston. Both Varsity meets have beenlost to schools
which have h£d swimming for
years. The Frosh - Soph team
won thier meet witb Evanston.
Some 0f the more ]:•rumising FroshSoph tankmen which Coach Taylor has coming up are \Villiam
Dahm, Bud Tracy, Tom Cooke, and
Howard Grant, althcugh Coach
Tayler states that they all look
good.
Tee boys handling the divin g chores quite ably for the Varsity are: Ray Nitch and Jim Moore,
Reiter
Walter F h Sar.d Tom Davidson
.
h
f th
or e ros - op .
·
h' •
.
All . all ,.,," I
.l·.1 es 1 owr: s 1p s sw1m1n
.
mmgbprospects for the future look
· ht
very ug ·
Contributions
. We take great pleas ure and the
!erst oc pains in introducing 0rre of our better contributions.
>
Best confribution of the week:
Man is like a kemel of corn-stalks
around awhile and then some hen
gets him.
(signed) ·vanderbilt 333
e
I'm mt -on- to haggle but just
oft' the 1·ecord . up in 221 theTe's
::;orr"e 51 Y2 yards of electrical equipn:ent being used .to light 16" of
Christmas Tree.
Can't something be done about
those gfrls who think so much of
their studies and marks they have
no time for their appearance. A
little soap and water, make-up and
a ·comb would make them human.
(signed) A Mecca Brother
The automatic waterboy which Synchronized Swimmers
made its debut at \Vocdstock Sv•' chronized swimmers are ha1·d
hasn't a name and is getting tired at work during the eighth period
beingcalled "it" all the time.Come, ·p F•·id~vc . Miss SchGiefer and Mr.
on, students, name thi.;; valuable ad- Taylor ~ire developing the group
'Jf rrixed swimmers.
/rny boy desiring to participate
dition to the mar agers' staff. Important Lhings to remember are >hculd see Miss Schaefer or :VIr.
that it's orange, rolls on wheels, T:?ylor. To be eligible, boys must
carries towels and is shoved across have an eighth period study hall
the floor by the rranager or team ·1nd must be a member of the swimWb ..
Drop your suggestions in the Nile- r1ini:; team. The girls receive G.A.
,ozit.
HiLite box at ·the head of the stair. A. credit for participating in this Answer to
1
Betty Kelly
~ctivity.
There will be a prize.
�Cram
for
Volume II No. 7
Skokie, Illinois
Exams?
January 17, 1941
~~~~---,_:._=-..:::..::..::.::.._~~..::...:.:.::.::..:.:.:::.:.::.-=...:.~=--~~~~~-:"'---~~~
CALE~~DAR
Dramatics Classes
To Sponsor Program
Jan. 20- 24- Semester Examinations
At a faculty meeting held MonFebural'lJ 4th
day afternoon, January 13th, it was Jan. 24 - Basketbll - away
All-teacher Assembly
Program Veto- d
e
Jan. 17 - Basketball - 7:30 p. m.
Varsity and J. V's. vs. Libertyville - here
Schedule on Page 3
concluded that it would be impracVarsity and J. V's. vs. Crystal
Gayity and amusement will be
Lake
tical to promote an all-teacher asthe theme on Februru:·y 4th, when
sembly this Spring. A program Jan. 31 - Basketball-here- 7:30p.m. our :-;filehi Thespians will don the
Varsity and J. V's . vs. Lake
.ctaged entirely by the teachers f OT
greasepaint once again to enterForest
presentation to the student body
tain their parents and friends in an
was proposed by the Student Fa- Feb. 3 Basketball - away · 3:45p. m. evening of comedy and drama. This
Frosh Vf<. Barrington
culty Forum on January 6th.
yeaT's edition of Dramatic's Night,
Forum p1·esident, Richard Par- Feb. 4- Know Your School Program with Mrs. Esch as supervising dioubek. formally submitted the pro8:00 p.m. ·Dramatics Night rector, will be different. Except for
posal for consideration last week.
@e Ol' two presentations, it will be
S9vernl factors made rejection Feb. 7. _ Basketball _ here _ 7:30
Varsity and J. V's. vs. Warren
an all-original program. This is eviof the plan necessary at this time.
dence of the modern trend in DramIt was pointed out, at the faculty
meeting, that had this project been Juniors Conduct
atic Art - that of doing creative
included in the material submitted
J..-,,..t 8eotember to the calendar Quiz Program For Sophs work.
The majoring Dramatics class is
roF.'mittee. nroper time allowance
To-day a repeat performance of
going to present a typical classin the schedule of school events t he play "RIGHT ABOUT FACE" room scene with Mrn. Esch assummight have been provided for such
~rt. nIC.dertaking.
will be presented fo1· the Sopho- ing hel' everyday "role."
. The many activities now sched- mores assembly. Last week the
0Tiginal monologues, charact errlafi recmire such close budgeting Juniol"S of Miss Bronson's home izations, and pantomines will be
of time that it becomes impossible room presented the play to the done by the students, exemplifyto insert anv new activity mate1·- junior assembly. The timi; of the ing t he · type of work they do in
i:>J once 1:1 calendar is adopted. This play is in the year 2941 and shows
their classes.
is particularly true of the crowded
.
.
second semester calendar, which the supenorty of the girls over the
The Nile Hi Radio playel"S broad-now includes Family Night, the boys at that time. The characters casting from Studio 123 will enterWater Carnival, the Senior-spon-1 were Paul Perlman as Mother, tain with a rndio productio:1 showsored Play, the Juni01·-SeniO\ Prom, J;cnace Yates as father, and Dick ing the results of hour's work bet~e. _Yearbook, pi-e-graduation ac- Hartney as t he daughter. With this
t-i'.'it ec, nnd several club and class will be ·Dick Solon as Professor Diz fore the mike.
In a demonstration of extempertnns. .
and his Quiz Kids. The Kids wern
In 0view of. great number of JunfoTs picked from each Junior aneous Cl'eative art, a group of stut0 1"Ch ""-N•1p~~·v1sed e•re-1 ts 1'1 1reaoiv home mom and at today's quiz the deh ts act out a plot given them by
some obliging soul in the audience.
scheduled, it was also gener!llly contestents will be sophomOl'es.
felt that t he teacheTs themselves
The last t hing on the program
bad little of the time needed to pre- Family Night Progrrm
w:ill be "Footlite Fantasy" an
pare a p1·ogrnm of worth while
oTignal creation written and diquality.
On February 15
rected by Bill Stevens and featurAmong Nilehi's coming events is ing Jane Cecil: Thi~ play. w~ll inH. R. 316 Tours Tribune the Family Night Program and troduce at Nile Hi -:~ mtimate
And then what's youT home room Dance of February JS. A one hour theatre _work - a new type of play
doing that's news?? Mr. Kent's program put on by the students product10n.
. ·
Home Room, 316, an unusually en- will be followed by dancing in the
From all a:ppear~n ces it s~ems
ergetic group of Sophomorns, took gym to the music of the "Melody that th.e _eve~lfg will ~e;·a highly
n trip to the Chicago Tribune on Crew", a 12 peice band. The eve- entertammg Know Your School
DeceJY1ber 9.
n ing's program is being well Night."
.
And your Home Room does planned to provide varied and interHere's , hopm.g you . ar.e l.ucky
what??
esting entertainment.
Ienough to receive an rnv1tation !
1
�Page2
_ _ __,1
NILEHILITE
n
- - 1--I
NILE HI LITE
The NileHilite is edited and published
biweekly by the students of Niles Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
Mr. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Editor
Jean Dudick
Assistant Editors
Annette Carroll
Florance Gable
Activities Editors
Collen Thomas
Bob Reiland
Feature Editors
Grace Langen
Bill Stevens
Sports Editors
Phyllis Braeske
Clark Barton
Production Managers
Henry Matchen
Herbert Muller
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Reporters
He nry Barkow, Dernice Franson, Ri chard Hartney,
Laura Nunemacher, Doris Mussil, Pat Reila nd,
Rutb Roberts, Betty Stielow, Viola Stoll, Toni
Tl:lemmenos, H oward \'Veldon, Bet ty Westerlund,
Jane Comstock, Bill Romao, Norman Delfino,
\Vayne Barton, E armao Kramer, Bill Stockfisch,
Mildred Bergma rk, Dick Solon, ] une Berg, Edith
Lnxem, Maralyn Woodworth, Betty K elly, Stanley
Kendall.
Miss Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
Member
19-40-41
A "True" Report
If the students of N.T.H.S. had
control of the length of days, we all
know what would happen to next
week. But next week has to come
-and go, so let's think of after
exam week.
Sometime during the fo11owing
week each student will i·eceive his
report card with a combination Teport including his exam grades, his
period grades, and his semester
vades. If this repol't is unusually
good - and you know it isn't your
WOl'k but the wo1·k of your classmates, parents, friends, etc. - do
you feel proud? Not many people
would but maybe you're the type of
student who pTides himself on receiving good grades, no matter how
you get them.
Have you thought of what your
friends think when they hand you
N?blel~ 0
('")
~< _:'
Dear Delicate: Ever since the
world was created, women
have been at the mercy of the
men-and have enjoyed every
minute of it! Don't tell me
in this age of "wolfing" that
you are going to break an ageold tradition.
Elva Johnson, just off the '.'cut..
ting table," is about to start chapter I, book one of "My Operation."
Clicking castanets serve as only
one of Pau1 Pe1·lman's many happy
memories of Cuba - a few hours
of too much Spanish.
WIND-UP - as defined by a
Frosh: P:reparat.ory exercises
pnvious to the event of indulg'ing in the activity of
thrusting a spherical object
t!Ji rough the atmosphere
toward a definite p1·edetermined des tination.
A while back, Edith Luxem opened he1· locker to find scented
smoke encircling everything. Tracing it to its source, she found that
her bright roomer had left incense
burning . . . Gangway for Jimmie
Holmes, the only man to have Ginny N, Mardy, and Betty Kelly
apart from rabble all within a
single minute; but maybe he chose
Ginny, for later he was found in
her locker -with his left ear caught
on a hook ... Jane Cecil has taken
on a dreamer's look ... And when
did Ed Breitenbach join the G.
A.A.?
We an broom mates, dust we
two.
From the Spindle ... .
On the way back to school, after
Christmas vacation, Norman Drake
reached out of the bus window and
Editorial cont.
their paper to copy? If you did,
I'm sm·e you'd never copy again.
Just remember that it isn't what
g:rade you get, it's how you get it
that counts. And .see if you don't
get a little glow of satisfaction
when you receive a report that is
actually yours.
January 17, 1941
UPSTAIRS
AND DOWN
Did you ever wonder what red
heads thought about their car1·ottops? Recently ouT Inquiring Repo1·ter confronted them with, "Has
your red hair been an asset or liability thus far?" These are some of
the replies:
Eleanor Schon. Liability - "It
keeps me too busy dyeing it every
week."
Adele Bartz. Liability - "It atfracts too much attention."
Robert Flynn. Asset - "All the
girl:;; like it."
June Vincent. Asset - "Why?
Look at Ann Sheridan!"
"Re1·nice Zika. Asset - "A certain boy in Kenosha seems to like
it."
Wayne Kunkle. "It's neither an
asset nor a liability. It's just plain
hair."
Virginia Marten. Liability - "I
just can't stand being called 'Red'."
Danny Dcve1·. Asset - '"It offsets my gold-framed glasses."
Paul Perlman. Asset-"It keeps
my head warm."
Mr. G:ilitz (half red-half blond).
Asset - "It makes a good hat
rest."
Nlblets Cont.
pulled in several flower pots from
a passing truck ... I wish Mr. Rob;nson had "jammed" into a hot
swing tune ... somebody unionized
the knotting fingers of Ruth Johantgen, Bobby Rassmussen, and
-oh you know the gang that found
a remedy for boredom in as8err:blie..,5 and classes .. . Dick Wasley
turned "glamour · boy" (see i·ule
No. 3 of theJast is.s ue) just in time
•or Senior nictnrP. week .. ." Rumor
has it that Dick Pa;roubek is a
member of the Lew Loyal Patriots
Club . . . Ben Domas recovered
from the bug which has kept his
\loice at a freshman squeal long
arough t o have Mr. Ohlson render:
"Today you are a man" ... Already
~mticipating college life, Rita Jane
Fisher wrote to Loyola regarding
---trv. Evidentlv she wants an awf·· J lot of something to herself.
�January 17, 1941
Semester Exam
Schedule
Monday, January 20
8:50 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Problems (all sections), Room 213;
Eng-lish 3 (Miss Ostergren's classes).
Cafeteria; English 3 (Miss Bronson's
classes), Library; Study Hall, Room 112.
10:30 a.rn.-12:00 noon.
Engiish 7 and 17 (all_sections), Room
213; World Histo-ry (all sections), Cafeteria; Georgraphy (Mr. Taylor's classes) ,
Library; Geography (Mr. Benette's
class), Room 314; Study Hall, Room 112.
12:45 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Woodshop (periods 2. 7), Room Z13south; Latin (Second Year), Room 213north; French (Second Year), Room 213
-north· German (Second Yea1·) Room
206· S"~T' isli (Second Year) Ro~m 210·
Study Hall, Room 112.
'
'
Tuesday, January 21
8:50 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
En1$lish :t (Miss L . Ronalds' classes),
Cafeteria; English 1 (Miss Klaus' class).
Room 212; English 1 (Miss Bronson's
class), Room ·z10; U. S. History (Miss
Kranz's classes), Room 213; U. S. History (;Miss Harbert's class), Room 209;
Study Hall, .Room 112.
10·30 a.m.-12:00 noon
General Math (all sections), Room 213;
Algebra <Mr. Galitz's class), Room 213;
Algebra (Mr. Lienhart's classes) Library;
Algebra (Miss Stone's classes), Room
308-310; English 5 (all sections), Cafeteria. '
12:45 p.m.- 2:15 p.m.
Shorthand (Secon<l Year), Room 110;
Latin (First Year), Room 213; French
(First Year), Room 2Zl; Spanish (First
Year), Room 210; German (First Year),
Room 206; Study Hall, Room 112.
Wednesday, January 22
8:50 a.m.- 10:20 a.m.
C'-.eometry (all sections), Library; General Science (Mr. Kent's classes). Cafeteria; General Science (Miss Stone's
classes), Room 213; Trigonometry, Room
308; Advanced Algebra, Room 308; Study
Hall, Room 112'.
10:30-12:00 noon
Business Training (Miss Green's classes), Library; Business Training (Miss
Johann's classes), Room 213; Civics (Mr.
Taylor's classes) , Cafeteria-east half;
Civics (Mr. Meier's classes), Cafeteriawest half; Chemistry, Room 308; Study
Hall, Room 112.
12·'5 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
B'ology (all sections), Room 213; Physics, Room 308; Study Hall, Room 112.
Thursday, January 23
8:50 a.m.-10 :20 a.m.
Bookkeeping (all sections), Room 213;
Foods, Room 315; Electric Shop, Room
105; Printing (beginning), Room 108;
Study Hall, Room 112'.
10 :30 a.m.-12:00 noon
Clothing, Room 315; Auto Sh op, Room
106; Ste;iography {first year) , Room 213;
Printing (advanced), Room 108; Study
Hall, Room 112.
12 :45 p.m.-2 :15 p.m.
Dramatics (majln-), Room 121; Music
:Major, Room 212; Conflicts.
Page3
NILEHILITE
Sing A Song ofThern are some people for whom
some songs aTe meant without a
doubt. Here we give you some of
the songe for some of those people.
Bob Reiland, "I D1·eam of Jean· n r·th ti L' ht B
H · "
me VI 1
le lg
Town air
- La Verne Schuler and Doris
Burkland, "Illinois"
Kermit
Faust, "Irene" - Vernon Permer,
"Mary Lou"
Ed Springer,
"'I'here's Something .about the
Girls" - J'oan Blaumeser, "You
Must Have Been a Beautiful Baby"
- Frank Thulstrup, "You've Got
That Look" - Helen Miller, "Faith_
full Forever" - Jane Comstock
"M B dd "-S S h f
"Shh'
Y u Y
ue C ae er,
,
the Baby's Asleep" - Bob O'Connell, "Katy, Beautiful Katy" Ray Rohs "Jean the Campus
Queen" - Pat Reiland, "It's the
Things that You do with your
Feet"
Florence
Schramm,
"Northwestexn" - Winnie Flagg,
"Willie, Willie, Willie" - Henr.v
Dahm, "Jeannine, "I Drnam of
Lilac Time" E1·min Kramer,
"'fhe La dy With the Red Hail'" Ted Cante, "My Resistance is Low"
We'll _get the xest of you
"pegged" later l
\\The Wife of the
Traveling Salesman"
Featuring a play in Spanish by a
group of Northwestern students,
the Spanish classes mixed the ingredients of excellent entertainment
and captivaLed the audience of Foreign Language club members last
Monday afternoon. The play was
written by Yehudi, also of the cast.
Another hilight on the program
was the selection of Spanish aires
sung by a costumed group of caballeros and senoritas. Olga Raskow,
Dick Fann ing, Donald Smyser, Nancy Larsen, Fred Epson, Winnifred
Flagg, Janice Yates, Melvin Schultz,
Dick Boyd, and Jerry Gafford
were "the brave souls".
Orchids to Miss Bronson!
Bowlers! Last Day to
Enter Tournament
Today is the closing date for
entering the Mixed doubles tournament. So if you haven't entered,
put on your bowling shirts, get the
girl freind and run over to either
Dorothy Lund or Harvey Jensen
and sign your names on the dotced
line. The tournament will be run
off next Wednesday the 22nd at 4
o'clock.
Our Leaders of
The Faculty Forum
Richard Paroubek
I guess you all have seen that
tall, blue-eyed young man around
the school. WP.II, just for your info'
he is Dick Paroubek, "prexy" of
the Student Forum. Afte1· a little
nel's uasion we found that his favorite sports are bowling and basketball, and that his pet peeve is people who say, " 'Bye now' l"
If you want t o get in his good
graces just seTve him turkey and
~11 the ttrimmings, his favorite
food. A.,.,d on the sly, we found
that he likes to dance to the music
of Dick Jmgens with a ' certain
dark hafred, brown-eyed sophomore
who answern to the name of Rosan-
na.
Barbara Rasmussen
She's five foot one, dark with
brown eves, - you guessed it 8Prba1'a Rasmussen, vice-president
-,f the Student Forum. Here's a lit'-l B hint, don't call her up early in
the morning, because her pet peeve
is to have the phone Tinp. while she
is brushing her teeth. And as for
t.Pmnting her apnetite, 8he loves a
thi --k juicv steak smothered with
onions. When not dancing to the
music of Tommy Dorsey with her
id"'a of an ideal bov - tall, blonde.
<1thktic lookin~, brnwn -eyed and
tweedv-jacketed, ( pag'ing "Jerr:v"
.T :3.n ·Pt). she collects Jon Whitcomb
-'lr~vrings . She is also a member of
t}1P. BowlinR Lea~u~ and Horseback
Ridfr1g- Club - nuit.e a busv girl I
would say. As for heT plans after
qy2d•1i:ition. she s·aid she would like
to attend Puxdue University and
later become an air hostess.
Phyliss Braernke
One of the bnc:,iest seriiors we
'<now is blonde. blne-eved " Phvll"
Braeske, secretarv of the Stt•de,.,t
Foxum. You would never guess it,
but her hobby is aviation scranbooks and collecting aiTplane models. That hot fudge sundaes aTe
quite popular with heT tells no tale
on her figure, which she keeps in
trim playing golf, swimming, riding and bowling. She is also a
cheeTleader and is one of N.T.H.S.'s
most t alented twirlers. Her favorite baPd is Dick Jurgens, too. And
boys here's a tip, - her ideal boy
must be a good dancer, happy-go1~1ckv, courteous and mechanically
minded. As fm h ex plans after
grnduation , she simply said, "Colkge, I hope."
�Page4
Trojans Host To
Libertyville Tonight
NILEHILITE
Inter-mural Champs
To b~ Decided Today
January 17, 1941
NTHS Swimmers
Lose to Maine
Last Friday the Kiles Township
. Scormg records were b1:oken d~r.
.
Tomght the TroJans meet the mg the past semest~r with talhes tankmen journeyed to Maine TownLibertyville Wildcats in two games that ~1·e h~rd to beheve. Helm~t's ship High School for their first
on the Nilehi floor. The Wildcats 11ave Hei·mits, piloted by Helm et Bieg- swimming meet of 1941. The New
a fafr)y tall team and alth.ough er.t, defeat;d ~e's Kykes, Bob Year did not start any too well
they are rnther weak offensively, E1chelkraut s qumtet, to the tune however, for both Frnsh-soph and
they make up for it defensively of 73 to 9. Another broken rec01·d Varsity teams lost. The only events
which means work for om for- was the 2 to 1 defeat of Roman's won were by the vaTsity medley
words. Both J unior Varsity and Rubbish, Bill Roman's team, by the team, comnosed of H~rtney, KeeVarsity will face their biggest Streaks, champs of the 4th period ~an and Wasle',',, which won by
b5-yWardltfrosRh-~otph
enemy in over-confidence. The Wednesday class by that one point. ifnchest, a nd t he 7
1
a er e1 er.
ree s ye, won y
.
f th
·
Th
·
Today the swimming team is~oe various gym
e wmners. o
mighty Leyden team was Ja1·gely
a victim of its own ove1·-confidence dasses who will enter the playoff ing to Highland Park high ~·~ool
and let's hope our Trojans will to decide the champion today are: for their second meet with".:'-. that
..
school.
.
Wednesda:y
profit by Leyden's mistakes.
Tr:y and see the next home meet.
l~t peri?d-Streamlmers
The mighty Trojans conquered
It will be ann.ounc.ed ~eforehai:id.
2 nd period-Stumble Bums
the Leyden Eagles in both the pi·eRemember•. sw11!1mmg is a maJor
.
, (unde~eated)
limina1·y and t he Varsity game. In
sport .at Nile Hi, so get out there
3,rd pe1~10d-Skokie Rockets
the Varsity game, Bob Podraza
an? giv.e some r~al support to your
4,th per~od-S~ea~s
opened the sc?ring with two penalsw.mmmg team.
7th per10d-Six Hicks
t:v shots, durmg t he first mmutes
.
,
of play. Trojan teamwOl'k and de- Thqrsday .
2 nd period- Canty s Cubes
fense play far exceeded any witNTHS Pep Club
.
(unde~eated).
nessed in earlier gaines of the seaHas l ?5 Members
3'rd period-Nick's Hicks
son.
4;th pe1~od-Helmet's Hermits
Leyden used a unique passing atAre we do.,,vnhearted? The answer
7,th perJ ?d-Floo~ Moppers
tack, very much suited to their
is a deafening NO! At this very
8 th per10d-Jack s Quacks
comparatively small playing fl.ooi·
moment Pep Club membeTShip toduring the entire game. At th~
tals 175. Enough Ni1el-Ii enthusihalf, the r unning onslaught ended G.A.A. Sweaters
asts have joined to fiU one section
with a 24-21 Leyden lead.
Attention a1l G. A. A. fashion of the Trojan bleachers ! Concensus
The scoreboard at the end of the
game proclaimed a 54-39 Trojan lovers! The board members have of student opinion shows that the
victory. Ben Domas dropped 16 spent much time in the purchase Pep Club demonstrated its ability
of new G. A. A. sweaters. The price at its first public appearance - the
points into the Trojan hoop.
Thulstrop and Peterson outdid of these sweaters is $3.75. a rf'al Crystal Lake game. Only a few
themselves, wriggling in and out value for this type of sweater. Mr. members neg'lected to wear a white
of the opponent's zone defense with Vonie, the l'epresentative of Lowe sweater or shirt to the game. Toamazing agility. "Red" 'Williams and Camnbell, the makeTS of om· night the guards stationed at the
did a grand job of getting the new sweaters, will be here Januru:y P"rme will rec:;erve the Pep Club sec~1 to take the measurments of t ion ::i!'d will not pe1·mit anyone to
spheroid off the backboard.
It's getting to be a habit fo1· the those desiring to make a purchase. sit in this section unless he is wearA fee of $1.00 is Tequest ed as the ing the Pep Club pin and the p1·oper
capable J. V. squad to conquer all
apparel. Anyone desiring to ioin
P.Omer::; - but the encounter with down payment at this time.
The purchase of sweateTS is op- these "ups and at 'em" pepsters
Levden proved t oo close for commay do so duTing exam \veek.
fort . Until late in thP. fourth quar- tional.
ter. the ponies trailed by 5 pointsbut then their big- guns opened to ligh.t when the scorebo~1·d read 22- SP'orts Chatter
tie the score 33-33 with Jess than a 10 m fovOl' of the Tro.ians, at the
In the locker-room before the
minute to play. A successful free half.
The final score was 42-34 in fa- game last Tuesday night Bill Ca1·thrnw, and a basket to spare, completed the killing, 36-33.
yor of .NileHi. Thulstrnp was cred- roll began to moan about his arm,
claiming he had injured it or somete<l with 16 of the 42 points.
Our Trojans piled up anothe1· 1
Th.e J.V. team went on to anotb.- thin'. The team began to feel soITy
victory last Tuesday night against
Crvsta1 Lake. Both the Varsity e1· t r rnmoh when they walk'l:!d over for itself and so did 1VIr. Kent, we
and Junior Varsity were ti·iumph- Crvii.tal L:-.ke last Tuesday evening. imagine. But Bill showed little eviant.
At the half. the Troians had a safe dence of an injured arm dming
In the Varsity tiff, Thulstrop put lead. 17-9. During the third Quar- that game. After making 11 points
the first two points into the Trnjan tel' .the squad slackened for a little in the :first half, t he Lakers put
netting-. Rapidly gaining momen- while. but at the fin.al buzzing the t.wo men on him but it didn't ston
tum, the TrQjans quintet tossed SC?Teboard read 33-24. The pony's Bill. His record for the night was
several points into the "bucket." drive for the conference champion- ?3 ooints which ain't hay boy.
'
Shades of Boyk!
The home crowd was wild with de- ship is still unblemished!
�BEAT
WOODSTOCK
o. ume II No. 8 .____:S~k~o~k~i~e~,~l~l~li~n~o~i_!s_....:....._~F:_:e~b~ru~a~ry~~7~,-1~9~4~1-~==========~·
CALENDAR
Trojans Meet Woo~stock
Hour Long Program
For Conference-Crown Feb. ~~r~~:~=~b; 1 ~:s~s~~~;e~ ~ii~~ Hilites Family Night
"
Feb. 10 - Foreign Language Club f
Feb. 14th
eatures
1\ssembly at 3:45 p. m.
Feb. 12 - N~ School
Our sixth annual Family Night
Fifty !erg mil=s separate Nilehi .
Lincoln's Birthday
will trke place Feb. 15. The evening
:ind Woodstock b··t it sho1 'ldn't I Feb. 14. Basketball. away
~rogram which will take place in
daunt several busloads of loyal TroVarsity and J . V's. vs. Woodstock the cafeteria and gym, will start
jan rooters nex.t Friday night, Feb.
at 1 :.10 p.m.
promptly at 8 p.m. Everyone is
l", In what promises to bB, per- Feb. 2l . Basketball _ Here
urged to :it~end thi~ annual celebrahaps, the closest of an entire schedVarsity· and J. v 's vs. Arlington
ti on. ThIS is the time students, to
ule of close gam~~· the_ Nilehi an_d
at 7:30
b··ino- the family to your school, and
Y'/ocdstock Varsities wrll battle it
.
.
~ :::t '-'therri .<i.cquai.nted with other
O"t for the ~ortheast Basketball Feb. 15 - Family Night· 8 p.m.
rarni::ts, and it will also give them a
cr~wn. The 37-36 defeat dealt to!
Cafctt:ria and Gym
. ~·· --.roce to meet your teachers.
Hilehi by Woodstock right at the
The program, which will be apO"tset· of the season has c~msed a
prnximately one hour-lo:1g, will
Tc·. e::gefol feeling' to exist among
i.H
u ·
- onsist of selections by the High
tlie Trojan . play~rs toward the
9~hoo1 B"nd, under the diTection of
' 'rocbto~k bu1~ch. Om· bucketee1·s
_
.
Mr. Collins. The G. A. A. will put
will do their paTt if we do ours.
-Five thousandreport cards.That's on. four dance numb_ers, directed by
And now, what 2bout the Wood.
d
. Miss Schaefer, assisted by Helen
stock ti:am that h"'S lost one game what we said. For every stu. ent hl Mil1er and Pat Reiland. A mixed
2·'d won cigM:? With the exception N:.T.H.S. there were approximately team of giTls and boys will put on
0· S"agri-t, Woodstock's staT six- seven ind_vidual_ report <;:ards. And a tumbling flct. Miss Klaus's "Gay
i
foot fi;7 e-inch cente1·, tHe Trojans all of these had to be arranged al- Nineties" will be sung by the vari0 fa·rngc fa0 Blne team. In that ' phabeticall 1.. stapled to the office ous Glee Clubs. Community singf! ~t p,"!'InE' ,-:ith Wooclstock on Dec.
'
•
t: lded iilg will be directed by Miss Klaus.
0
G D:bler, forward, was high man [letter of _explanatwn,
There will be dancing in the gym
'
with 14 points. Seagrist scored arrd pla~ed m envelopes.- Wha~ a to a twelve piece orchestra featuT8 a::d Joo!'fetz, a gu ~ rd, also scored! job! It's littie wonder that. Miss ing the music of Bill EppeTson and
8 poi~ts. The ~hree ~s~oring all ~_ut i Laura Ross had fort~ girls working
"~1elody .Crew." So .b~, ready
7 cf V., oodstock s 37 JJomts. Seag11st with her for the entire past week. to trip the light fantastic.
:-r:d Dibler are nea1· the top of the
rh 1
f h r:
es a- · Ca.Tds and bunco will be the main
.
C )nfereucr: s...:orers. In two games,';\, Y t1 e typmg 0 t ~ e "ve. 0 P.
".ttractiori i:ri the cafeteria for those
,- "th Leydel1 \Voodntock won b.ue consuJPed thirty precwus who wish to play after the pl'Ob t'1, one bv o:··lv one point - Sea: hours during exam week. It's not gTam.
g;·ist scored 51 poi!1ts.
'just in Problems that we hear of Come one! Com~ all! Be ~reAll this excite:r'ePt over the coin- divison oflabor. Laura a ~d her belp- ~)ared for_ an evenmg of dancmg
ii g co:' test w~s i creased bv an f'rs actuall . made
ood theory !:'nd men1ment. Try to. ~nd yo':1r
/
ir po: t:' 1~t ,-icto:ry by Crystal Lake.
.
.g
.
n'A.ls among the. 225 paTtlc1pants m
E en after \'f'J mrcs:::ncred them in work.
the show. Brmg any one from
t· o garles. t~ev c -me b'\r f\ last NTHS M k
GTD.ncl.father down .. We will_gu_ara es
antee you an ~venm.g of swmgmg
F : ~!nv r.i~M to up::>?.t the '.7ood~'-,..c-!~ tr rm ?l-i.le w;;, were barely Debut Over Ai!
··hvthm, beautiful g 1 rls. handsome
be. fr rr r ,r_k~ F3:;:;-st. 'I'l~is lifted us
Fl h 1 N ""I-IS
<>d •t·
d' fell°'·rs, and plenty of refreshments.
1
;.. t:-i " tie w1·th H/oo a .oto ~ k. f or fi rst . ~but ri ·r;r·'~ 'G='T Tuesday, 1Jnnu:.:ry D:m't f01·get · Feb. 15.
-·
· ~
~ _
•
as ·
me. e 8 ra 10
r-lrce. ·
?1. Those of you who were Ii' t cr:. CLUB NEWS
Now come on, rootem._ the tear_1 : g to the brnadcast, heard hono!·s
1 ~~as yoLJr .. support.
Ticke~s for gh en to our own :fileHilite. (Is See Chicago Club's next trip wil~l.i~. g:.!Ir'e w1:1l be OT'. e nk~.nt 2o~ dur- om· face red? l)
be to tbe Chicago Post Office. Febing the corr.mg we~k. Bus tickets
0 :-i the "~itize;:is of Tomorrow"
· ch d t
d · p M
·11
t "'"' - F o~ f"t v ~ent s :you p1 O[;"'f'~, a 100 pcl' cent s t :1 dent .
·
ruary 28 is e a e ' an six . .
i .. ;:;:r.
v~
.1
.
n :::e ~ two gcod terms m action. p"r'ticipt-'tion broadcast, we had our is the 1:1.me.
.
.
S'.l r!'lck yo:T t~rrhes . dress i!l good first "me~1tion." So puff up your I The Red Cross Krutters will hold
W7"rm clothes, buy yo- ·· tickets and chests, strdi:nts, and let's hope to !their vrganizational meet'ng tonight in 214.
piie aboard.We're off to the wars! t~ iT. 2: tioned :-g~in-soon.
R t C-·ds. MlJ! ke
.
epcr
Office Force Hustle
0
I
I
his
I
c
�NILEHILITE
Page 2
I
Tl
Feburary 7, 1941
UPSTAIRS
AND DOWN
.....
1---
IL5HILITE
-N___.
Found in the Editor's mail-box ••
"What eve.nt of the last semester
Wanted:
dands out most in your mind?"
A cure for warts I I I
Signed - a Sufferer
Robe1t Evans - Senior - "The
Jeanette Le Chez play, The Taming of the Shrew.
Exams -Escapades -Excitement Maybe it was the girl in it, or was
EDJTORIAL STAFF
Ted Canty was in such a hurry
Florance Gable
Editor
Collen Thomas to get to his exams that he didn't it a girl?"
Assistant Editors
Edith Muto - Junior - "Miss
Annette Carroll even let a "little" thing like a school
Bob Reiland
Activities Editors
Lant and one of the janito1·s standGrace Langen bus get in the way of his already
Bill Stevens "indented" buggy. Could the fact ing under the mistletoe talking
Feature Editors
Phyllis Braeske that Ted is so agog over a different about the ventilating system."
Sports Editor·
Clark Barton cheerleader (this time the initials
Betty Stielow - Sophomore Henry Matchen (ll'e J . O) accoun t f 01· h. " unexProduction Managers
is
.
H rhen Muller
"How the Sophomores puffed up
plainable" action??? ..... .
M r. Clement Meier, Advisor
"Gene" Bergma1·k wishes to ex- their chests when the little Freshnress his gratitude ("?$&Th@*) to men were seen wandering about."
.
~eporters
Henry Barko w, Ilermce Franson, Richard Rortney, the students who SO obligingly
Jane Breckenridge - Freshman
G " d
•d
a ura. N uncmac her. Doris ?l.Iussil, Pat Reiland,
0
Ruth Roberts, Iletty Stielow, Viola Stoll, To ni stepped as1 e to witness " ene
-"The G.A.A. initiation." (And
·1~lcmmenos, Howard Weldon, Betty Westerlund, a Cr 0 bat S (sommersaults, hand]aa e Comstock, J\orma Delfino, Wayne Ilarton, sp1·ings and flips) down a long flight we don't need to ask any Freshman
J:rman Kramer, Rill Stockfisch. Mildred Bergmark , of stairs . . . He also wishes to gfrl why!)
h• "
"
f
k Al A
Dick Solon, June Ilerg, Edith Luxem, Maralyn H,
Miss Johanns, one of our newer
' ' smussen or pus ing
• !Ill
Woodworth , Betty Kelly, Sal Rizzo.
·
·
. .
him along. . .. . . Who's the anony f acu Ity memb ers-"Our sw1mmm~
.
Inquiry
Mi ss Susanne 0 stergren, Ad visor
7
mous person that has a complete pool demonstration for the Carm"monopoly" on Eva Herman's tele- v~l. Beautiful swimming is my idea
of especially good entertainment."
p}>one line.
1940-41
Member
Information . . . Eva, someone
~l""e is b·ying to get your "number."
FROM OUR READERS
D:: nv Doubles:
Caryl J avcox ... . ... Ben Domas
.Teanne Nelson ...... Bob Reiland
The Memory of "Honest Abe"
Jane Kadlec . .. . Howard Kiehm Dear Editor:
C11.1·ol Blemeuser. Ed Breitenbach I I am one of the many sixth-period
Well, what's this? Another hol!f''rho 1•ght you might like to know lunchers who loves ram salad sandday next Wednesday.
Iwiches but what happen~ ? By the
Yes, Wednesday is another holi- -?~if you didn't alr~ady!')
.
'.
two .
"~have and a hai:rcut day in commemoration d the ''bits" ... That was, or at least it time ~1xth penod comes arou:cd,
birth of one of our cou'l':ry·5 gr:!a ':.- ~J'>o ..](l havP heen. Jim Rau's theme there 1s not ah lm salad left.
E"ery night I pray that one ham
est men. It is the b"d day ot one ~011g ,,.,heP Jim skilfully maneuvred
electric razor over Howie ! salad sar dwich will be left so
of our best educa ' ed presidents. an
But this man d idn't go to as beau- ~r;:mt's fi:>cP~ in one of Miss Oster- i please don't dirnppo:nt me a~ain.
.
d ,. ,...Pn'>; English clilsses last week. I , , '
d H
h I
'f 1
ti u a sc oo as y J .1 o. e atten - Did Jim shave Howie just to prove I \\ on t yo~ tell our g?od cooks m
ed a little log cabin scl-ool a few +0 T ... 1u Deatrich that a boy shav- i the cafeteria ~.; m 1ke JUSt a few exmonths of each year - the few that in f! in class iR no more ridiculous tra "nams"?
Respectfully yours,
he attended . . He had no papers or 1-n~n P J,?irl putting "her face on" in
··
have today. The Lincoln lib· n)'"'"'??? · ·the library ... Bill Dickas we
[;nderweight.
Seen in
»
rary consisted ot the few books he ;~,..rm norhig over two volumes ...
.
could barrow from his distant neigh- "f{"w 'T'o Be Funny" and "How To
Plav B!lsketball" . . . Why, Bill, Gregg Shorthand Award
bors.
1
No, this man had none of tht: WP. all tho1 ght vou knew how to
I 1'3'' b-Ib IIot 1~ is our first 12.dy of
advantages that we have today to pl$lv basketball!!. . . .
.SePn "t the "Tick Tock" · · · Cer- '.lr.ort !rnnd tJd:'.y. S!1e is the first
aid him. He l'>ad to work and
bta' th lOO
,..,,, t
t~m N . T. H . S . students, so i bored ,..., t i ·
h
hi
c
.
e
e accom- with life. t'hi:>t thev have to play v._e us ~~, .r o o m
ng
stnve ior everyt
such juvenile pastimes as "Fa1-mer '7 0l'd a rr:i··;i.t-: Gregg Shorth'lnd
plished.
We do not expect you to be ;.,., thP. D ll'' lOl,J'1d "Leau Frog" .. . Certificate. Kot to stop at this recanother Lincoln, but at least try to Pr"' wo.,.,ilered what this school wasi )l'd, HO words a minute by June is
take advantage of what you have' comiPP,' to· · ·now W": know)··· . the goal aimed at by many of the
S
And th?n es the little girl sa1d ,..,_ ·th d <>t d t
d
h
.
'h
o come on
1 ere lS p 1enty t at you, 'l.n every- 1 whP.n c:;he went to bed "Now I lay ,1_01 an v u en s.
one, can accomplish by a little IPe · down to sleep .. Oh, boy, oh, 'tu-dents! Let's see who is the
1
J.'i ·st to 1·each the top.
bov, oh boy!!!"
work.
The NileHilite is edited, published and
printed biweekly by the students of Niles
Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
:\1r. R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
l
1
0
1
�February 7, 1941
I. Hoth Wins
Oratorical Contest
''We Americans are the most fortunate people on the face of the
earth today. We have more liberty
granted to us under the Constitution than any other people of t he
world." This is the way Isabelle
Hoth desc1·ibed American freedom
in her prize-winning orntion, "Propaganda, the Dictators' Tool." Isabelle's oration was judged the best
of six orations entered in the :finals
of the Annual · American Le-gion
Oratoricnl contest which was held
on JanuaTy 28. In a clear, concise,
and str~ightforward manner Isabelle went on to compa1·e vividly
examples of civil rights under ouT
Constitution and under the heel of
cli:--trtorships. Isabelle, who is a
s~:dor, is experienced at public
~pc:- ki'" g. L,,st yea1· she took third
pln.ce, behind Bob Harms and Ruby
Bowse1·.
Mildred Bergmark captured second place and the silver medal.
Phvllifbs Schlotterbeck was awarded third pla~e on her excellent orat:on. M...,rilyn McKeever, Howard
~to:1 rind Clark Barton, the
: -~ - ·:-i :- "
r . . ,_~I" cou t ~ sb::ts, were given hono rble mention.
NILEIDLITE
St. Valentine Day
Dates to Cladius' Reign
As cur id dive. bombs over our
peaceful campus, we wonder, "Who
started all this?" Cupid himself is
more or less innoce""'t of it. The executions of St. Valentine, way back
fo Claudius' reign set the date, February 14. It was common belief that
birds coupled on that day. From
thatnotiongrew the young people's
custom of choosing a "valentine"
for the ensuing year. Now, we literate creatures send written expressions of feeling. Knowing that
St. Valentine's Day is of such ancient origin we must conclude that
it was a go~d ideal
Germany Blitzkriegs the
Foreign Language Club
For the February 10 meeting of
the Foreign Language Club, Miss
Kranz has arranged an especially
interesting program on G~rmany.
The German Department of Evanston Township HighS~hool will proFor NTHS
vide thekcturer, Mr. E. H. MorthoJe.
Window Shoppers
Mr. Morthole, who traveled extenNo, no N.T.H.S. window shopper siv _ly in Germany two years ago,
could possibly have missed them. will exhibit many beautiful slides
But we can't expect all the girls to
be that observing. So, we'll iust give made from his collection of pictures.
you the low down -- in case you're Don't forget members, save Monone of those who didn't see them. day afternoon for this meetirig. It's
"Them" hap-en to be the cl.ecora· " ( rth it.
tions in the windf)w across rr )Ii'
the Assemb y Rnrom. It's all to
show you thrifty-minded girls hov. Rclcords Fall In
1 L
cheaply and smartly you can re- B 1 B
plenish your wHdrobes. Take, for oy S OW ing eague
instance, that beautiful blue wool The Boy's Bowling League underof Gertrude Dahm's which was displayed a while back. It cost only \;ent a terrific shake-up on Janu$6.50. Anyone knows a good wool ry 21. 'l'hl·ee records fell as the
dress usually runs to twice that boys knocked over the pins.
Ed Springer took the lead by
m ::mey. Then Anna Hoth's striped
percale and white br0adc1oth now
on displaved came to only $1.50. bo\vling 232 in one game. This is
Going that pr;ce still 0ne better, 1 8 more than the previous record
Bernice Gehrs, sailor dress of blue )f 211, s ~t by Bob Reiland. Norman
pe.:cale cost the huge total or $1.30. ~:-... r.~l:ardt 2i~ d Ray Hobs also beat
-=:ob' 3 record by scoring 229 and
Duplicate that somewhere!
With spring coming on that urge
for a new wardrobe will find many 322 • :r·espectively.
Harvey Jensen's "Printers" capof Miss Line's Home Ec'ers several jumps ahead of most of us. tured the high series with 1240
Well, at least we outsiders can keep ;:i'ns
•
.
up on fabrics, colors, and coming t I~·
11,_:; Printers and Electric Shop
styles by joining the N. T. H. S.
-~~ glcl's are tied for first place.
window shoppers.
Page3
The "L'' and
The Perils of Phoebe
More Pe1·ils of Phoebe . · . . . · ..
It all happened on a Skokie "L".
Phoebe got on the "L" at Oakton
h
tr bl
St t d f
ree an , a ter some ou e, t e
conductor managed to drag her off
the roof and into the car. Phoebe
had her eyes on two seats in the
front of the car when suddenly a
·
man came m and sat on them.
Phoebe sailed down the aisle and
took anchor next to a window. Unfortunately, she cast her eyes out
the window; but luckily, just as
k. th · 1 t
th
ey were ma mg eir as. appearance on the canal, Yehudi reached
out and brought them back. She
turned around and happened to see
a good-looking man with his eyes
glued to her. As it was, he had
used Stanford's glue so she could
not get them off. She threw him a
dirty look, but as he was a professional catcher he caught it and
·
t hrew l·t b ack a ther. A f ew mmut es
passed, and in those few minutes
Phoebe convinced herself that she
knew the man. TTipping daintily
(how can anyone trip daintily?),
she planted herself beside him, and
to his astonishment pansies began
to bloom. Phoebe had known
Adolph in school, so they had a
grand time talking things over.
Adolph made several suggestions
on how she could get rid of her
s::: ndpaper throat and clothespin
ose which Phoebe was glad to get.
Then Adolph poured his heart out
_u ner and it dripped all over the
scat. Phoebe couldn't say anything
because she had a frog in her
th;:o:it. Even when she did say
something, she always put her foot
in her mouth. Poor mother could
never break he1· of that habit!
Adolph held her eyes and then gave
them back as they had reached
Howard Street. By now Phoebe
had it all planned. She was going
to marry Adolph. As they were
r bout to go downstairs a woman
"cl!owed by seven children rushed
up to them. Adolph beamed as he
introdeced his wife and children.
Phoebe's face fell and her eyes popped out. She stooped, pulled up her
face, picked up her eyes, and made
a hasty exit. So ends another of
the thrilling chapters. in the lire. of
our Phoebe.
�NILEHILITE
Page4
Varsity and J. V.
Win Three Games
Feburary 7, 1941
Girl Bowlers Shine
On Alleys
Volleyball Heads
Inhamural Sports
Nilehi Bowler s have been ve1·y
The boys have that strange glint
in their eyes again. It's open sea- busy of late. In the mixed doubles,
The Trojan teams have gained
Bob Reiland and Carol Blameuser
on
_ on Volleyball!
d th H en ry
d fi t p1
t
three victories apiece since the last
e
2.ce an
rs
Tr ·e prog·:'.·a11~ card lists the fol- cap ure
Matchen-Pat Galitz · combination
paper was issuen.
came in second.
J nnuary 17, Niles Township H. S. lowing teams and their captains :
Dorothy Lund, Ca,·ol Blameuser
Red's Reapers, Red Williams;
··r
- The Trojan Varsity gained inth e
11.~o rtheas t conf erence b as k etba ll Monsters, Frank Thulstrup; Bruce's and Doris Mussil lead the d
d
w e individh
·
·
1~
nes ay
. Sooses, Bruce Jarrett; Zips Dips, ual scoring in t e
.
h 'tt' S 'tties League with averages of 140, 1?.3,
race by nosmg out a game, but fail- B 0 b R .1 d. 8
·
' ::ind 120 respectively. The high mei an ' c mi s . rm
·11
·
.
i
1
mg, L"be rtyv1 e squad . N"l es l e d a t
tlividual games were rolled by Doris
the half 16-15, but the Libertyville 8 Balls, T~ Canty; ~ip_itee.rs;
Wildcats came back in the first George Schnntt; Ted W 0Jtk1ew1cz; Mussil (187), Carol Blameus.er
minutes of the last half to captui·e Slaune; Wacks, Joe Weber; Melody 11_86) an~ Dm·othy Lund (17t9h).
High series bowle1·s are Doro y
h d' bo
·
·
·
•
m
the lead. The N ile-Hi squad was 5, Chns L' dh oy . p us - i- ys, r ., d 33A p t Harms with 315
'
spotty throughout the game, fai l- Henry Dahm; "U. S." • Bill Rand- a'na Carnl Bla~euser 312.
ing to pass, and dribbling at the quist; Hawkeyes, Dick Hawkinson; Dorothy Lund's team 1-A-Frames,
\vrong times. but put on a scorirg Harley's Darlings, Harley Ander- hi~s. Ruth Hennings Yehudi's
~~ur~, in the l~~t. minutes to win 37- soii ; Stock's Fishes, Bill Stockfisch; second; and Betty_ Kelly's BouncS h lt . Ro en- ing Bowlers are third. ·
M
,
-.- _ Red \i\ 1lhams, always a de- n .t D"
Irene Guenther and Phyliss
fcnsive star, ventured under Liber- r. .i zy ips, e1ven c u z'" s ,,
Etc,.' Brrcseke are ve1·y close for indityville's brsket long enough to net tinkles, Howard Klehm;
8 noints and lead the Trojans in Cha1·Ies Art:ner; Farmerettes, Bill -·i(l1ipl high honors in the F1·iday
. ~o::;s; Red Flannels, L. Miller; girls League. Their average i~ in
.
.
.
scoring.
The Jum~1· Va::s1ty won th~ir Ickie3 , Sbnley Kendalls; Nicks- th" ,-hpi.tv of 127. Ma1·e Stntch
seven~h straight vic~ory. from Lib- Hicks, Lloyd Friend; Hi Lites, Dick ·:anks ~hird_wi~h. an.average of 121.
rrtv-:1_i!e. 32-29 . . This v1c~ory ~as Hartney; Kermit's Hermits, Kei·- ,......,,~. J-irrh md1v1dual games were
r?~ cl~nched ...until the cl,?si~?" ~m- rit Faust; Spi·ingei"s Dingern, Ed ~re<li~ed to Irnne Guenther .157,
u · s c th(\ b ttl; as the J r. V-1ld- Springer. Hang-overs, Vernon Per- / ' 1: vhss B'·::ieseke 152, and Shirley
~ats refused to ~we way to the Tl·?- mer; Hots-shots, Harvey Jensen; T{~rrris 1<15. Irene G.uenther, .Ph)'.l1~ns after getting an ea1·Iy lead m t"3 7 ii €:> Beauties, Ben Dom~s ; Oc- ·~~ B"'1E'S"ke :'nd Shirley Harms m
1
t -e fas t quarter. CO['..C_ti Kent s~art- taves, Eugene Bergmark; Stimas, .L}ipt OT'd~;· h w;e tonDlf'd 2 game
, n -! e-'s ; Hi Ball. Dick P a:tou cl- -h of ~1 ?.. 303. and 2:3'), ..
t.he
f d 11 se.cond t eam, buL after L1berrr1- E' J' 1 kw C-:ts C!'lntam~d by
t" 1lle piled u_o a 13-4 le'1d th~ reg- bek; Cu ties, Kenny Schrambeck;
1
ul~rs vier~ 9q1ckly s ~m:~noneq. The A-l's, Harold Anderson ; Drueke Phyliss Brae_s~ke rank first m t~e
~~-~~lars ~1d not .regam. the l~ad 1F:;:· eakes, H. Drueke; Flickers, Pa.ul t~rm competition. frene Guenthe1 s
Bouncers, Darnel "-llP-V ,Rats ranked second.
L t1 la~e E1 the tlnrd qua1 ter. High p:ckenpaugh;
SPORT SPLATTER
scorers for the ~".me w~re Glatz . Mack.
a:--d Stockfrch. with 9 pomts each
.~ fter htirling a challenge at HR
_ _ _ _ _...,__________ .,.
and Cr.rrcll with 8.
1
i 1· ·- ~ r ' 1 a d Carroll c3rried away "'06. two Representative bowling
·
909
ts each. t e?ms of .. wet on the map1P t o
•th lO
· h
January 2t1,, Crystal Lake, Ill.- I
.
po .
_
Free shoofr g, good rebounding . s~ormg . onors w 1
. : .,. "the · f' ... tliei .. boy's tE>?m
i;i.::d fast breaking offenses ch'1ra:- 1 ·January 31, Nil es T ownshiP H igh "ettle t' ..,., fr eud." The E"ClU"l whe'l
1
f'Hi's champio11ship .. ""' can"b1e r'"iP.tet rolled right on
tc:iz:-d ou1· second game with Crvs- 1:-_ . <..l - - =~i
t~.l 1 ·ake. The Trojans, after l>eir:.g hopes seemed far removed as the
1->.e~d t o an eight point lead in th:;) 1 ~ L quL "i.~1· b ~ga ,1ith th..; T1·0 clown thP riddle - to a two g"'P'P
ti· st h lf, cm~e bf!ck to b~ild a ma-... jans th1·ee points behind in their victory. However, 209's girls wPre
1
1
the pins rnnir <Y a double wbon
gi · t hat ass;~red victo:ry. The fil1al game with L ake F or~st · I n th e fi n al w-~ - • in their foirg 1 vrhPn all was
1 the Tro1ans garnered Cll'iet Pt the other end of the allev.
quart e ·
~-.c~ ,:e was 50-36.
Point st;:i.)idin s of our wonderful
"Moos~" P?dni.zzi:1's._ re b 0 u n ~ c1oug~ poi:r:ts to "vin_29-27.
:...,~o: mg fo r the Niles squad was b"skctball t eamf
sl:ots 1:etted h im 111, poi,;~s. Jo::l~
v:11,.rrsITY
T.-1u.l..,t rnp ga:;~wre~, J.~.P~mts on ~1s quite evenly scattered. Jarre~t,
1
' 1n-1;1 sl' ob .. 11.ed .nllwrris w~11b . Domas, and Podraza scored six Th 11 lstrup .... .. 86 Peterson ....... 35
"C01' ng 7 pomts, starred def~ns1v~- : points each. Thu_lstrnp and Peter- J Podraza ..... . . 75 Ar;ders_on ....... 7
Iv E ery p>,\, l c:c. th~ squad was m I son made foUl' pomts each. Jarrett Domas ........ 63 9ecr~n1 • • • • • • • • • 2
:!
Iscored the basket that brought vie- ;~_rr~tt · · · .· ·. ·. ·. .· 4~ .:a·'.~!ngton · · · · · 2
.
f'. t'c11 <luring the gr me.
s "<'r
, 11lhams · :rr r-~1nP. VARSITY ........
.
·
•t
·01 '
1 ,J-, 1 "TT:' . s~ v rem~med un- tc:ty in the closmg seconds.
.'
o'tk iewicz ... 16
~-- J. V.'s tripped the Lake For- Carroll .. .. . . . . 7S
: cf -' t cd, wl"iipping Crystal Lake,
est Scouts, 19-17 for their ninth Stockfisch ..... ">7 G'at'.l .......... 1 0
'."'0-19
n
' "'·-:-.~ · ' ro gh fr 'st q·.1:>rter, the ::tcry. The Trojr,ns led through- _ ?mas ,Jr. · · · · ·44 Dav' s · · · · · · · · .10
·
·
P o:--1::s i:u 11 .J a\-;ay t o a 14-5 l 3ad :, t t _"e g m e, a Ithoug h thi·ea t ene d P ndqu.st....... 20 ·Glauner ... .. ... 8
Wel don . ..... 15
.e;1
Chuck Leibrnndt led the Fresh
~: ear I.he close, when
at the half "Butch" Glauner rraL, l: i ~ ·:: S o·,r.ts
~ i' firct ~~enl anpea1·r nce in the sco:r ~~.w pct::.ntial tying basket r~lled rx . :irr ; .,,t Ba:rrinnto 1 Monday
i.-.g ~ olurp!'!, gi: ki-- g a ~~'t?ket fl'.!:l I !:.> ;_, t;:- - OJp a'.:.'~ , bo~:a?ed out JUSt ~~~h4 ' hFlkj n~ up 11 points .. .
T l .: \/Cn :>9-. 5.
b "" so,l. .ided.
"'.:_~ -·
·fr11r f"ee to..:scs for G pou:.ts, wh1k
I
rn·
11
1
I
I
1
�February 21, 1941
-~~~I
r-i
~I~~~
Registration
Questions
NILEHILITE
Continued from page 1
Flash: What was the idea of Bob
Reiland wearing Phyllis Schlotter- 9. Where can I find out the 1equirebeck's graduation ring ove1· the ments of a vocation in which l am interGo to the vocational reading
ested?
week-end.
room in the school library. Do this be·
EDITORIAL STAFF
Flash: Does Davy Jones (Caro- fore the home room meeting for enroll- Florance Gable
Editor
Collen Thomas lyn Pearson's find} know that Caro- ment.
Assistant Editors
Annette Carroll lyn walks a mysterious Mr. X to
10. Do l have to take two consecutive
Bob Reiland
ActiYities Editors
Grace Langen the "L" eve1·y morning before com- yea:s of a foreign language in order to
get college entrance credit? You must
Bill Stevens ;ng to school.
Feature Editors
Phyllis Braeske
take two consecutive years of one lanlast two games ... .
Clark Barton Seen at the
Sports Editor
guage, but you will get credit for colOne window sill occupied by lege entrance for one year of any lanHenry Matchen
Production Managers
Herbert Muller
g uage taken if this first language reDonna Jean and Bill Ross
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
is completed. That is, after a
Pat Reiland's portable rndio over- quit·ementsequence is completed, one year
two year
Reporters
of other languages carries college enflowing with swing.
J\ancy Allen. Henry Barkow, \\'a yne Harton,
credit.
The Glamour Girls of N.T.H.S. t rance Are there any colleges which do
June Berg, .\.fildred Bergmark, Jane Comstock,
11.
Jane l>eatric k, >orma Delfino, Bernice Franson calling for "Otto" at the Wood- not require foreign languages for enRichard I1artney, l ..ms Ja> cox, Detty Kelly,
stock game ... if he had come girls trance? Y cs. you can find these college:;
En:ian Kraemer, Pal Reiland, Sal Rino. Ruth
by going to the college catalogue room in
R·•hcrts, ll1ck Solon. Betty Stielow, \Villard Stock· -then what?
the 1ib1·ary and looking over the catafi,h, Viola Stoll, Toni Thlimmenos, Robert Toi·
logues found there.
Seen at Family Night:
tt:in. Il£nward \\'elclon. Betty Westerlund, :\t:aralyn
12. Can I get credit toward graduaGordon Davis cutting a fancy tion for only one year of language? Yes,
\\''or.dwort h
if you are taking a general or commercaper in green stockingerl feet.
Miss Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
preparatory students
Glen Lenzen (alumni) sitting cial course. College above.
should refer to 10
morosely in a dark corner watch- 13. lf I take two years of a foreign
ing ShiTley Dilg enjoy herself with language, do I have to take four years of
ICl-W-41
English? Yes.
a. Do you have to take four years
Bill Stevens.
However,
Seen at the Tick Tock after Family of English? Yes. substituted a major in
for fourth
dramatics can be
year English.
Night:
A large cTowd (90% of them 15. Do I have to take Problems of
Nilehi Students) most of whom Democracy? Yes.
Victory in Defeat
16. Is U.S. history required in the
wern preoccupied with the "inter- third year? Yes.
Victory in defeat? Yes, although esting" pastime of tossing sugar 17. Can a change of major subjects be
made now for the senior year? Yes, at
our basketball teams lost their game lumps all over the place.
P.S. -15 minutes later ... No the home Iroom enrollment meeting. gradto vVoodstocklastweek, we emerg18. If need only two majors to
uate but I intend to carry three, may the
ed victorious in the splended back- more sugar on the tables.
We don't suppose it is any of om· third major be a make-up for a past failing and spirit shown by the students
business ... but what caused the ure? You may make up a failurn or reand friends of NileHi at both the sudden (or was it sudden?) break- peat a CQUrse you haYe taken in order to
grade. However, you
up between the long, oh, so long, get a bettermajors to be in schoolmust
games and at Family Night.
full
carry four
The large showing of students, romance of "Jicky" Kadlec and time.
If I have :sufficient credits to
parents and friend-> leads us to be· Howard Klehm ... Howard looked 19. by carrying only two majors, gradmay
. sort of out of place behind the uate
.
.
.
lteve that enthusiasm for N1leH1 stage at Family Night . . . They I take three or four minors to fill out my
program? No. Sec 18 above.
activities is growing with our were such a cute couple too!
20. What are some major subjects
Announcing the most widely which last only one semester? Civics,
school.
This showing will also impress read book of the week: . . . "The junior business, trigonometry, and solirl
outsiders who are watching the de- Sl::im Book" ... a little pamphlet, geometry.
21. When should I take physics or
where you can find out how you chemistry 7 If you intend to take only
velopment of our school.
rate with the rest of N.T.H.S... . one. it should be taken in the senior year.
whether it's bad 01· good . . . it'll If you take both, physics will be taken
most likely be bad ... that's human in the junior year and chemistry will be
taken in the senior year.
nature!
My Pen
22. ~lay I take a journalism major if
We've finally found out who Ye- I have had no minor in journalism? There
AH! My trusty fountain penrather elusive is no journalism major offered at the
hudi is ... he's been
Product of the five and ten.
so far . . . but we discovered his present time .
any
23. Are
Why is it that your ink runs dry, identity . . . He's the "guy'' who uate work? therenot atfees for post-gradNo,
makes lenslless glasses so he can this policy is subject present. However,
Your point won't scratch how hard
to change. There
read between the lines of the "Un- is a limit placed on age. The student canI try,
not be over twenty-one years of age and
\\~itten Laws!"
You go on strike and take a rest
You can't say we didn't tell do post-graduate work unless he gets
special pcrmis!<ion.
rust when I've got to take a test? you!!!
The NileHilite is edited, published and
i.r:nted biweekly by the students of Niles
T· ..rns:1ip High Sthool of Skokie, lllinois.
~.! . R. E. Cotanche, Principal.
1
�2nd Quarter
Honor Roll
In determining the Honor Roll and
Honorable Mention Roll the grades equal
as follows: A, four points; B, three
points; and C, two points.
The ten percent of each class (This
year: 22 Freshmen, 20 Sophomores, 16
Juniors, and 13 Seniors) who receive the
highest average of grades for each marking- per:od make up the Honor Roll for
that period providing:
l. They have no grade less than C.
2. They are carrying four subjects.
In case of a tie two or more students
who have the same average will be added
to increase the number on the Honor Roll.
All students who have received an aver.age of B (12 points) or more will be
fisted on Honorable Mention providing:
1. They have not already been listed
on the Honor Roll.
2. They have no one grade below C.
3. They are carrying four subjects.
E:~ch membership on any period Honor
Ro:l counts as two Honor Points. Each
membership on any period Honorable
Mention counts as one Honor Point.
Seven Honor Points entitles a student
to an Honor Certificate.
Fourteen Honor Points entitles a student to a Bronze Honor Key.
Twenty-one Honor Points entitles -a
student to a Silver Honor Key.
Twenty-eight Honor Points entitles a
student to a Gold Honor Key.
Quarter grades alone determine the
Honor Roll membership. Semester grades
are not counted.
Feburary 21, 1941
NILEHILITE
Page4
A Contribution-
FRESHMEN
Hari.:er, 16, 4; Beverly Kramer,
J 6, ; B: r bara Mason, 16, 4; Joan Cutsler, 15, 4; Alma Gatzke, 15, 4; Doris
Hampton, 15, 4; James Lannert, 15, 4;
L-0lita tinkled the ice in her coke.
Ti obe;.t Pasek, 15, 4; Jack Price, 15, 4;
Theodore Roess, 15, 4; Frank Boufford, The ice moved steadily around the
14, 3; Betty Bray, 14, 4 ; ~farion Conrad, .rrlass, and then, with just a slight
1 4. 4; Thomas Davidson, 14, 4; Marion
Eichel kraut, 14, 2; Jack Harrer, 14, 4; rno, ement of her hand, the scene
robert Harston, 14, 4; Nona Jane Holap- .:as changed. Small bubbles appa, 14, 4; Robert Humburg, 14, 2; Wil·red Johnson, 14, 4; James Keating, 14, 4; peared. The clea1· shapes were all
W"liam :.W oorad, 14, 4; Helen Roberts, 14, but covered in the ambe1· liquid.
·I; Franres Smith, 14, 4; Lorraine Splett, Th:it's all life was, reasoned Lita.
14, 4; Marie Stritch, 14, 4; John WaraI: .·erything could go along smoothkomski, 14, 4; Lawrence ~elcho, 14, 2.
Leo~a
Honorable Mention
"Coke Dreams"
ly and then someone could step in
and just look at you, turning your
world into a whirlpool of bubbles.
Lita hadn't cried for a long time,
b:.1t she did now. How anyone could
do that to anyone else was beyond
her. Why, hadn't they known each
other for years before she knew he
was the one for her? Lita thought
he had enough respect fo1· her to at
't
·
11
1
east - we , anyway, JUSt wa1 ,
she would show him!
th
ed
f k
Th 1 t d
e as rop o co e sp up e
straw. Lita lifted her tear stained
face to hear the druggist request,
"Ten cents, please!" Lita slowly
slipped down from the stool and
placed the coin on the counter. She
dragged her feet across the drug
store floor and out onto the sidewalk. If she had only been older!
Oh well, fo1· nine years of age she
could come to some pretty good
1 •
cone 'Us1ons. From now on Johnny
could buy his own cokes.
SENIORS
Glor'a Bartz, 12, 26; Armin Bierg'·:aur.1, l 2, 10; Carol Blameuser, 12, 1;
Norma Delfino, 12, 10; Ben Domas, 12,
25; Florence Gabel, 12, 12; Edward Gatzke. 12, 5; Mary Hegarty, 12, 8; Helen
~'liller, 12, 1; Mildred Risinger, 12, 7; Sue
Schaefer, 12, 10.
JUNIORS
None.
SOPHOMORES
Harold Anderson. 13, 6; PhyHis Brooks,
13, 2; Doris Burklund, 12, 5; Lois Ruthenbeck, 13, 2; Melvin Schultz, 13, 3; Cleo
Thlimmenos, 13, 1; Harvey Tolzien, 13,
'l; Robert Tolzien, 13, ~; Kathryn Winger, 12, 2; Richard Fanning, 12, 4; Virginia
Gabel, 12, 2; Agnes Heinz, 12, 3; Caroline
Huemmer, 12, 1; JoAnn McKeown, 12, 9;
Irene Neumann, 12, 1; George Ruesch, 12,
1; Marolyn Woodworth, 12, 8; Virginia
Name, rank and honor points are Wyatt, 12, 5. FRESHMEN
given in order.
Ted Carlyle, 13, 1; Tom Cook, 13, 3;
SENIORS
Mary Kay Dewitt, 13, 3; George Dorsey,
Don Fisher, 16, 28; Dorothy Kranz, 16, 13. 1; Betty Farr, 13, 5; James Holmes,
28; Phyllis Schlotterbeck, 16, 29; Don 13, 1; Howard Langan, 13, 2; Marjorie
Rhodes, 15, 7; June Berg, 14, 29; Phyliss Lange, 13, 1; Eileen Molitor, 13, 1; Grace
Braeseke, 14, 29; Rita Jane Fisher, 14, Nelson, 13, 2; Jean M. Peterson, 13, 2;
18; Isabelle Hoth, 14, 22; Jeannette Gladys Rossman, 13, 1; Betty Cummings,
Huemmer. 14, 29; Edith Luxem, 14, 15; 12, 3; Richard Cutler, 12, 3; Charlotte
Edward Springer, 14, 27; William Ste- Einhaus, 12, 1; Harriet Hart, 12, 3; Jer\·ens, 14, 19; Jane Comstock, 13, 2; Lloyd r_y Heinz, 12, 1; Paul Hoppe, l~, 1; WilFriend, 13, 28; Betty Kelly, 13 15; Mar- liam Marson, 12, 1; Rose Mane Norum,
Co tr•b ted b R"ta M·n
1
jorie Riser, 13, 17; LaVerne Schuler, 13, 12, 3; Robert Pearson, 12, l; Gordon ·
er
Y 1
n 1 u
11.
Peschke, 12, 3; Harry Peterson, 12, 2;
Roland Poehlman, 12, 2,· Cecelia Rizzo,
JUNIORS
Mildred Bergmark, 16, 20·, Norma 12, 3; Helen Ruesch, 12, l; R oegene SchoHeidtke. 16, 20; Lois Anderson, 15, 10; 'ow, 12, 2; Patricia Tracy, 12, 1·, Charles
Lillian_ B.antist, 15, 9,· Florence o.chs, 15, Valkenaar, 12, 1; Gloria Westerberg, 12,
<
"To what do you contribute your
18; V1rgm1a Reuter, 15, 18; Bermce Fran- 2; Barbara Ashley, l2, 1.
high scholastic standing?
son, 14, 12; Lillian Miethke, 14, 18; Dorothy Nelson, 14, 10; Gertrude Dahm, 13,
June Berg - Senior: "Eating
20; Dorothy Lutz, 13, 6; Dan Petty 13,
ham salad sandwiches."
12; Gloria Alterini, 12, 9; Barbara' AnMatch the basketball player's
derson, 12, 10; Donald Baumann, 12, 16;
Ed Gatzke - Senior: "By kee~
Wayne Kunkel, 12, 12; Grace Langan, 12, name in the first column with his
ing 1JlY mind off the girls."
18; Doris Mussil, 12, 8; Marilyn McKeev- nickname in the second column.
B ·
er, 12, 8; Virginia Nordin, 12, 11; Paul D
Lucille Lindeman -- Sophmore
emto
omas
Perlman, 12, 13; Beatrice Rossman 12, 10.
Alien
Thulstrup
•
SOPHOMORES
Ding-Ding " Morton Grove Library. "
Adele Bartz, 16, 12; Richard Boyd, 16, Jarrett
Barbara Ashley - Freshman:
Jerry
12; Dagmar Franson, 16, 12; Virginia Peterson
Moose "To Miss Ronalds for triving me A
Lenzen, l6, l2; Lucille Lindemann, 16, 10; Harrington
e.•
Betty Stielow, 16, 12; James Watkins, 16,
Lard in Latin."
9; Audrey Brown, 15, 8; Peter Conrad, 15, \Villiams
S h
W k.
J
Jock
6; Danny Dever, 15, 12; Catherine Podraza
op omore:
at ms ames
· Pete
Ki:etsch, 15, 7; Ernest Nordquist, 15, 10; Faust
Corky "To my super brain!"
Willard Stockfisch, 15, 12; Patricia Gal- Huscher
Lois Anderson-Junior: "To my
Poon
itz, 14, 10; Dolores Grembecki, 14, 6; Cecconi
Marion Hacker, 14, 8; Ruth Henning, 14,
Hush father."
8; Rosanna King, 14, 11; Dorothy Lund, Anderson
Beatrice Rossman - Sophomore:
~fr. Kent, the newly appointed
14; Janet Lutkehaus, 14, 11; Carl Muel!er, 14, 12; Ann Oden, 14, 4; Ralph basebalJ coach, will soon be looking 1 "Just plain luck."
~--"
p ract' WI'11 Si.o..n Ro bert p asek - F res h man: "To
..:i·d t
Rentsch, 14, 5; ·Dorothy Rings, 14, 11; f
ice
Tom Sheridan, 14, 12; Viola Stoll, 14, 12; or can111 a es.
my mental ability."
about March 24.
Betty Westerlund, 14, 10.
·
The Inqwnn'g Reporter
Goes Upsta1"rs and Down
SPORT SPLATTER
1
1
�NILEHILITE
our
Greaspaint
, Miss Lillian Gish, of the
sensation "Life With Fathtions fired at hel' by high
ool journalists.
iss Gish, a native Ohioan,
"
.
.h ed . the theatre_ while only
child m order to aid her poor
ily. Her early memories of this
r include that of watching
b Bernhart from the wings of
~ h
h
lif ·
·
Tl ! ouse; a sc ool
e h~ed m
ssmg rooms and damp railroad
tions; and of her first movie
~at 12. Dtuing the World Wai·
traveled thrnugh Eurnpe, makSEveral films lateT used as Alpropaganda.
a1· removed from the footlights
bustle of the play, Miss Gish
mitted that frequently it makes
, .
sad t_o .see the cmtam c?me
, endmg the show. She enJoys
cting, audiences, and the sound of
ir laughtel'.
Miss Gish voiced a prefel'ence fol'
kespeare, adding that her set e.mbition is to some day pOl'y McBeth. On the mythical
fage her favorite is John Barryre - especially in a Shakespear-
Platter Chatter .
It must be the thought of sp1·ing
that makes us feel all mellow and
sentimental. As a result most of
the column is dedicated to smoothies. FiTst (this is strictly off the
recOTd) is Gene Krupa's "High on
a Windy Hill" and "It All Comes
Back to Me Now," it is a super
double. Tommy Dorsey is revising
_
the ~d on~s, and I a~ afrai~ St~'Ven ~ste1 would t urn over i~ lus
grave if he heard "Swanee River"
in tempo de bucket, t opped off with
a revised edition of "Star Dust."
The Ink Spots have a honey entitled "Java Jive," and a more romant~c "Do I Worry." If you want
to thmk about youT long lost love
try "You Forgot About Me" by
Artie Shaw, OT Benny Goodman's
"These Things You Left Me." Fol'
a gayer mood Helen Forrest with
Goodmai: will life you 1;,P wit~ "Y ~s,
~iy Darlmg Daughtel', Cootie \I\, Ilhams, B.C.'s trumpet man does the
solo. Last but not least we rncommer~d Charlie Barnet's "I Hear .. a
Rhapsody.'' That finishes the list
of "stuff" for this issue. Here, is
our thought for the day - Confuscious say "People who like jam
might get sticky," we say "People
who like 'jam' won't be called ickies."
role.
Mi ~f. Gi8h loves to trnvel, likes
imming and dancing, can't spell,
:ms a poor memory, and will not
:p av the piano for anyone but her. Chocolate sodas, populal' with
st of us, is her favorite dish.
VERTICAL
Malcolm, if you're still wonder- an imported Skye tenier, is 1. A blow that makes a dull, slapping
sound
ry familiar with the siage for all Z. Accusative of "we"
3. The most famous uncle in the l:nited
his five years.
States
As "Vfe With Father" stal'ts its 5. Dwarfs
6. Name
a school
ond yem·, Miss Gish asserted 8. Devouroflistlessly club
at it prnbab1.v will go on and on- 12. Leave
d thc.n she dashed over. to knock 13. ~ieans of transportation
HORIZON"TAL
wood. When the play's run is
2. The best country in the worlrl
er, she hopes to make "Life with 4. Business transaction
Mother" because of he1· strong 7. Abbreviation for madamoiselle
ference for comedy. Miss Gish 9. Nominitive case of "us"
es comedy because "the wOTld is 10. Elliptical-shaped
sad today that the sound of 11. Domesticated animal
14. Sailor
1
~"!Jht'-'r is wondcTful."
Answer on page six
Swimining Clinic ·
With Evanston .
The second year of swufuning at
NileHi is now drawing to a close.
Considering that this is only the
second year that swimming has
been offeTed, it .can be called a successful and profitable season.
This year's team showed ·much
improvement oveT last year's team.
To begin with, it was twice as large,
giving Coach Morgan Taylor mol'e
material to work with. As the season progressed, the · Frosh-Soph
team gave pTOmise of developing
into a stTOng varsity in the coming
two yearn . This is shown by the
fact that they have won severnl
meets against tough competition.
Our t2nkmen had 12 meets this
yeal', eight of which were at home.
The boys who contributed so
greatly to the success of the swimm.ing teams are: Howard Grant,
Bud Tracy, Walter Reiter, Tom
Gook, Alfred Wittorf and William
Dahm.
Both diving teams, Frosh-Soph
and Varsity, enjoyed a fair amount
of success. The boys who handled
the diving are: Ray Nitch, Jim Ritter, Walter Reiter and Jim Moore.
The futuTe of swimming at NileHi looks very bi·ight. However, the
"ttendance at the meets could be a
lot better.
This afternoon the1·e will be a
:>wirr:ming clinic with the Evanst on teams in the NileHi pool.
The "mermen" selected RayNitsp
andBud Tracy as honorary captains
of the Varsity and Frosh Soph's respectively.
Fad
Turnabout
It's probably the spring in the
air, but rnall y this is what we've
been seeing: the Teal he-men about
school have been getting the new
baby hair cuts while the girls have
been letting their fall baby hair
cuts grnw out.
.
The g irls' latest a1·e sea' ·shel1s and
Lurquoise in the way of d~coration.
The boys have been going in for
glasstex belts, suspenders, and
watch chains.
Not only the girls but also the
boys are going in for sloppy sweatern . And, in exchange, the gals are
g etting their mannish jackets from
the men-folk. At the rate the girls
have been adopting the male attire,
who k nows what will be next'. The
boys in skirts.
�Pase
6
Conference Season
Ends Toniaht
NILEHILITE
Trojans Prepare
For Regional Tourney
Feburary
~l,
1941
Frosh End
Basketball Season
Next Monday the Freshman basThe Northeast Conference bas·
Arlington's CanTinals meet the
Trojans basketeers on NileHi's ketball schedule ends tonight with ketball squad wil.1 play their _last
ga!11e. If ev~rythmg goes all right
.
.
h .
h
thr
· ht r Th T:t ·
oug out t e cucwt. Ni1e- this game will be a push over bee . ~Jans are on g~~es
fl oor tomg .
guard lest the Cardmals are under Hts last regularly scheduled game cause A1·lington lost to the Freshrated and should p1·ove to upset will be played next Saturday night men in their first encounter by 30
.
when the not -so - strong Ma in e points..
their present standing.
Barnn~on wa~ defeated twice,
Last week both NileHi teams teams travel here for two games.
as was Libertyville. Games were
,
.
.
suffered defeat at the ~ands of This will be t~e ~.V ~- last game lost to Maine 30 to 27 and to LyWoodstock. In the Varsity game but for the Varsity 1t will serve as a den 42 to 18. The frosh team is exPodraza opened the scoring fo1· the warm-up for the Waukegan Region- cellent on their offense but the deOrange and Blue. The NileHi quin- al. Toumameut which will be held fense isn't all that it should be.
The l'egula~ team was co~posed
tet played a man to man game from March 5 to 8.
of Chuck Leibrandt, Paul Picken'
. .
.
This tourney, which involves paugh Bud Cooke Jack Harrer
b1·eakmg fast and decisively toward
the Trojans bucket. At the half eight teams, will send the two final- and Chuck Gock~nbock Grant
ists to Elgin where a simi]ar tour- Kuhn, Bill Meine, Bob Kl'~ge1·, Bill
Woodstock led by four points.
The scoring of the second half nament will determine the teams M?radt, John Warakomski, and
.
.
shifted from team to team almost that will play for the state cham- Dick Cutler.
Last Monday's game with Mame
.
was vel'y difficult as Maine beat the
basket for baske~. The TroJa:1 ~et- pionship at Champaign.
NileHi's first game, on March 5, Freshmen in an over time game
up shots often failed to materiahze.
Bob Podrnza held the heavy end of will be with the runnerup of the 19 to 17.
the Nilehi score, tossing 18 points Wauconda District Tournament.
through the netting. The final score It is predicted that this team be Bowlers on Increase
either Lake Forest or Palatine. The At NileHi
was 40-36 in favor of Woodstock.
The Junio1· Varsity ended an un- Trojans have defeated both schools,
Bowling is increasing in populardefeated season when they bowed although the Palatine game was a
to the Blue and White 25-11. The close one, and the pirates are eager ity at Nile Hi. Harvey Jense:n and
fast-moving Trojans were unable for a chance at revenge. If the Tro- DotLundareswampedwith requests
to find the range, tossing many jans are successful they will meet ~~m fellow~ and girls who want to
sure shots away. Woodstock took the winner of the Waukegan-Maine JOmthebowhngleague. Every where
the lead during the first few min- contest on March 7th. The winner you go you see white shirts with
utes of play, maintaining it and of this meeting will engage in the "NilesHighSchoolBowlers" written
adding to it dm·ing the remainder finals of the Waukegan Tourna- in blue on the back
Home Rooms are forming teams
ment and will be assured of a trip
of the game.
to compete with other rooms for
Both the Varsity and Junior Var- of Elgin.
That Niles and Palatine wi11 fight the right to call themselves the
sity subdued the Blue Devils from
Warren, Friday, Feb. 7. Trail'ing it out in these finals is very prob- school champs. If you want to find
by four points at the half, Nilehi's able.Let's help make this come true out how to knock down all the
Varsity launched a tenific basket by being there to cheer for our Var- pins just ask Dorothy Lund, Irene
making attack fol'ging ahead with sity. There will be busses to every Guenther, or Ed Heinz. They know
amazing deliberateness. Repeated- game NileHi is in, so there's no ex- the :>ecret; they're the tops . .
ly snatching the ball from theiT cuse for not going- except lack of
opponents, our Trojans foiled the funds. Overcome this, start saving Cheerleaders Sponsor
Dance After Maine Game
opposition's plays holding them to now ! ! !
five points, while being occupied
OUT Trojans will be host to Maine
with piling up 24 points. The final
Township March first for two nonconference games. It is expected
score was 45-30. Thu1strup and
that the White and Blue will prove
Williams shared honors, each dropto be strong opposition. This game
ping 10 points into the waiting
may be considered as a preview to
Nilehi netting.
' he tournament possibilities of the
With 8 victories and no defeats
Nilehi quintets.
YouT cheerleaders are holding an
the Junior Varsity met the Jittle
informal dance in the assembly folBlue Devils with what might have
lowing the game. The best bands in
been overconfidence. They manthe land will play for you via phonoaged to eke out a 2 point victory,
graph - admission 15c. Dancing
ending a close contest with the
wrn close at midnight. (Careful
Cinderella). Be seeing you there!
score of 19-17.
�....______ Williams Chosen Most
NILE H I LITE v:!~~~:.!.!i~~swaselect-
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - + e d the most valuable player by
No. J 0
Skokie, 111inois
March 7, 1941
L--------------=-.....:....___________.:..___ the members of the basketball team
today. "Red" was also chosen honorary captain.
His ste,:ling rebounding and defensive play has helped the Trojans on
to a season of 15 victories and 4 d.._feats. This record includes all conference, tournament and non-conference games. Over these 19 games
the Trojans have scored 746 J.iOints
to their opponents' 644. Podraza
Haunting melodies will come out
scured 167 points during the season,
of the tropical night while throbThulstrupl48, DomasllO, Williams
bing ,iungle dl"Ums beat enchanting
106, and Peterson 105. The most I
rhvthms. South American mood
points scored in one game was 18
wm pyevai1 throughout as NileHi
by Peterson,Podrazaand Thulstrup.
mermaids and mermen swim into
Awards were. given to the followthe second annual Water Carnival.
ing J. V. players: Domas, Carrol,
This year the Carnival, sponsmed
Stockfish, Wojtkiewicz, Weldon,
by the G.A.A., is slated for March
Davis, Randquist, Glacz, Glauner,
20 and 21st.
and Hallberg,frosh-soph.
One will find the evening a fusion
Capt. Theodore Stem
Varsity major letter winners are:
of well blended entertainment
Williams, Peterson, Thulstrup,
ranging from the practiced skill
Domas, Anderson, Cecconi, Har·
and grace of the syncronized group
rington, Podraza, Jarrett, Barton,
in a striking display of formation
manager.
swimming; to dance numbeYs,
Monda~
Minors: Dahm, Huscher.
South American style, adding to
Seven seniors played their last
the spell created at the water's
Monday the students of NilPHi
edge; and a mystic candle-light had a one-day holiday.The teachers game Friday night as NileHi lost
s".Vim. 9ne of the hi-spots .of the spent their day at the Teachers In- to Waukegan by a 45 - 41 score
in the Regional Tournament.
mght w1U be the scene honormg the .
Podrazll was bigh scorer for the
Godess of Light and Darkness, in' stttute.
whi~h Joan Blameuser, Rosemary
The purpose of the Institute Trojanswithll points,Domas had 10
Racme, Jane Kadlec, and Pat Hari;ns is to give the teachers an opportun- and Thulstrup 7 points. Trojan
are to be featured. A surprise ity to enrich their views regarding failure to hit the hoop on their many
c<;>med;Y act will add to the evening's the teaching profession and world free throws accounted for the loss.
In the first tournament game last
d1vers10n.
affairs
Wednesday we defeated the Lake
·
.
.
Rounding out the show in the
finale is the sacriface of I:x:-Lol- The ?ay's progra_m begms with Forest Scouts, 34-20.
Nicte to the Inca Rain God. Chosen enterta.mment furnished by the ~tu
by acclaim, Carol Blameuser and dents. In the course of the mornmg
Leone Becker are starred in the a world - famous lecturer and the
role of Ix-Lol-Nicte.
county Superintendent of Schools
This year's swimming saga prom- will speak. After lunch, ideas are exCaptain Theodore Stern will deises a wealth of talent, clever stag- changed concerning new ways of
monstrate the Polygraph, popularly
ing and scenery, and all around conducting classes.
When the teachers are finishec! known as the Lie Detector, to stuappeal.
of
talking shop, they return home- dents and friends on NileHi, in the
Assembly Room
March 14, at
baving made new friends, renewing 7:30 p. m. The Lie Detector, which
Seniors Planning to attend a 0 1 d acquaintances and had a day off has been developed to a surprising
extent, is now being used in
college next fall should write for from the "old routine".
catalogues, application blanks, and
business house.> to prevent crime.
Captain Stern will entertain the
information this month, according
to recommendations of college
audience with true stories from his
own experience as an officer and as
representatives.
Early inquiry ~ves college advis- Mar. 14 - Captain Theodore Stern a student of criminology. He will
also discuss and :nustrate the use
ers time to consider individual
Evening Assembly Program
problems adequately. Delay may re- Mar. 11 - Foreign Language Club finger printing, the study of ballistics, wood matching, etc.
sults in unsatisfactory service bP- Mar. 17 - St. Patricks Day
Tickets for the assembly will be
cause inquiries tend to accumulate
on sale at the price of 25c for stutoward the close of the school year, Mar. 20,21 - Water Carnival
Sponsored by G. A. A.
dents and adults.
when conru...encement activites are
at their height.
South American Mood
To Reign at -GAA
Water Carnival
Teachers Institute
Meets
Criminoloqy Subject of
Assembly Friday Eveninq
For Future Collegians
CALENDAR
�Page 2
March 11, 1941
NILEHILITE
Tropic Air Pe1vades
Art Department
NileHi Actors
Travel to Leyden
Water Carnival! Water CARNIVAL! WATER CARNIVAL!! But
it wam't in the pool that we saw it. We find husking corn rather diffiNo, the prrt we mean is full of six- cult alorig about this time of the
teen-inch, giant dogwood blossoms, year. In the fo·st place there's not
brilliantly colored tulips, dark, trop- much cotn to husk, probably beical lilies, palm trees, huge butter- cause we're all i·ather sick and
fHes. It's the art depaTtment's end tired ... of the weather, homework,
of the swim. Water Carnival is just ham sandwiches and frosted maltthe tvpe of occasion in which the eds, heavy cloth~s .. ._well, yo~ get
am8zing achievements in art at the idea, we're Just sick and bred.
N.T.H.S. get a good chance to be Yet there are some courageous
souls who have shaken off these
displayed.
Anyone walking into Mr. Wil- first throes of sp1·ing feve1· and salkin's laboratory-for the art i'ooms lied fmth into Society.
r el:'llv are scientific expe1·imental The Maine Victory Dance . . .
One of the fastest couples on the
laboratories-wi11 find innumerable
prniects besides the Camival deco- ftoo1• (dancing) were cute frosh
rations underway. Casually placed Marion Robertson and Harold
around the room a1·e examples of Hvnes '40, 11ow head cheerleader
work in advertising posters, mag- at DePaul, who went around in the
azine cover designs, mechanical record time of 32 V2 seconds.
clrf'wing perspectives. and costume To keep in ti·im between the FootdesigPs. Every aspect of art you've ball and baseball seasons, Ed
ever thought of and many you Springer ... you all saw him . ..
ra?en't thought of are being work- "Little Brown Jug'' does for him
1
··Y\<'n lw one or another of Mr. wh~t a i·owing machine does for
n
DiMaggio.
"Tilkin's classes.
Glad to see Carol (Love Thy
The l::.>b was so "anothe1· worldRouse and athletic
i~h" that we could'l'\'t help exclaim- Neighbor)
ing :tbont the gifted artists we spouse, Willie Baumann.
rw·e. "Gift? Art. a gift?" expos- We ratheT like the idea of doing
tulated our host, Mr. Wilkins. "Of 't he jive in the dusk but not to the
rourse. but there is more than that tune of that oft repeated opus,
to it. There must be the ability to "Pompton Turnpike" ...
Question of the eveni;ng . . . .
le:> rn plus a terrific emotional drive
to create. That's what's important. When you're saying good-night to
/' nd r otice this : these are the same your girl and Mother comes to the
requirements demanded of the door to let daughter in, should you
d~eP'iRt. the biologist, the engineer say, "Good Morning" if. it's after
--!'f all workers in the professional 12 or just get by with "Nice weather we're having?"
fields.
Had a hard time keeping up with
I want a student who is willing
to experiment with himself in art. Davy Jones but as we went to
Gi··e me a student who will learn press. he claimed Lois A. was the
to analyze his problem-pick it to real thing.
Pee Wee's philosophy ...
pieces-figm·e it out.
Jack and Jill went, up. the hill
It is little wonder that Mr. Wi1ki·~ 's students are looking forward to pick some flowers, Jill's mother
to getting jobs in art fields. '\Vhen' came along so they picked flowers.
thev have learned to think in an D::iffinitions .. .
Etc.: sign used when one wants
ar.nlvtical, scientific manner they
will bo. the kind of individuals any others to think one knows more
cmplo:ver would be glad to get. To than one does.
Preface: the face you had before
be able to get a job in art and not
_
be an expense to an employer dur- the lipstick.
If Euol Flynn and Cl::l.rk Gable
ing an extended learning period is
the objective of such art training. can do it so can mustached J. Jones,
Experimenting in art is to be done who is thl'illing the local girls and
while the student is learning in straining soup with his blond eyebrow.
school, not while he is being paid.
F.A.T. has advertised for a blond
Is th~ art for art's sake? No!
e
It's art for _ ducation's sake - for brown-eyed with plenty of "ompff."
the sake of teaching you, regard- We think he'll find her.
Sorry, no rain checks on this one.
less of talent, to think.
Frid av NileHi Thespians traveled
to Leyden in the first of a proposed
series of exchange assemblies. As
part of the program, a few scenes
from "Footlight Fantasy" were presented.The play'<t cast,starring Jane
Cecil and BillStevens,includesClyde
Herr ir. g, ~birlt) r:: ilg , Helen MilJer
Chris Lindhoy, Jimmy Holmes,,
M' Lou Leonard, Mtrwyn Becker,
Mary Baumhardt, Howard Kiehm'
Gorden Swardstad, Ruth. Roberts,
Joan Blaumeuser, ard Wayne
Barton.
"Love Off the Record", an original radio play, completed the
Leyden assembly. Clyde Henning
and Marcy McKeever are the "boy"
and "girl"; Bill Stevens, anc.ouncer.
At the earliest possible date,
Leyden will, in return, present an
assembly :rrcgum to upper class
men.
"Footlight Fantasy" will also l:e
presented to the dramatics groups
at New Trier in the uear tuture.
rt
_ _ __,,
- - l--1
NIL :EH ILITE
The NileHilite is edited, published and
printed biweekly by the students of Niles
Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
:.Ir. R. E. Cotanehe, Principal
EDITORIAL STAFF
Grace Langen
Florance Gable
Collen Thomas
Phyllis Braeske
Editor
Assistant Editors
Activities Editors
Annette Carroll
Bill Stevens
Clark Barton
Bob Reiland
Matrew Nosal
Vernon Permer
Feature Editors
Sports Editor
Production Managers
Mr. Clement Meier, AdviS?r
~
Reporters
Nanq• Alleu, Henry Barkow1 V.'ayoe Barton,
Juue Uerg, :i.lilclre<l Bergmark. Jane Comstock,
auc lka trlck . N"orma Delfino, HerTI.ice Franson,
R icha rrl
H nrt ney,
Lois
Jaycox,
Detty
Kelly.
!;:nn:tn K t·n.emer. P at Reila nd , Sal Rizzo, Ruth
ck
R"hert , D o Sn J..n, Betty Stielow, Willard Stocltfish, Viola S t oll, Toni Thlimmcnos, R obert Toi·
7eln, H o warcl V.' eltlou, Detty Westerlund. Mara lyn
Woo dwortb .
Mi1>0 - Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
Member
1940-41
�March 11, 1941
A GREAT
DILEMMA
When he awoke, d_.wn was creeping
stealthily upon the still _world._ T~e o_b_jects
in the ··oom could be d1m1y distmgmshed
through the .gray fog. He was thinking
.... think.:ng - knr,>wing that today_ was
the day it must happen - he knew if he
tried to escape it - !Us reputation would
be ruined. B~ must pay for bemg a
braJgart. He snuggled under the cove~s
and tried to sleep. He couldn't sleep, it
was useless. ·
The silence was broken by .five loud
chimes that se;1t shhers threugh his
body. If only he di~n't have ~o - but
he did. He tossed and turned and at last
fell into a restless sleep.
"Get up !" bis mother called as _she
shook him. Be mumbled what ,might
ha"e beea "yes." He kiclrnd off the covers :- nd then jumped out of bed. Something troubled him ....,.... oh yes - ! he remembered. He dressed qui<;kly but with
gre::it care, and went d'<rnm to breakfast.
Scarcely touching his food. he grabbed
his hat, muttered goodbye and rushed off
to school.
He w2lked down t he corridor. Voices
greeted him on every side, but he heard
no one. He came to the room 216. The
room was :filling rapidly with gigg~g
girrs and boisterous boys. He glanced m
- no - lie couldn't - he must get away
- he started down ; the emptying corridor, then he stopped. Squaring his
shoulders, he t urned and walked back
toward the room. Every step re-echoed
at the far end of the corridor. In his
minQ. he saw his destiny and shuddered.
Closer and closer he came to the dreaded
room. He walked in and sat down in his
accustomed seat. There it was, sitting
beside him. His heart beat fast0.r as he
looked at her. She was Cynthia Von
Bloire daughter of the socially prominent
Von Blairs, coming to this rural high
school to learn the quaint ways of the
country children. But she was gorgeous
and every bov in town dreamt of introducing her to his friends as "my girlfriend." He had ·bragged that he knew
her so well - he could date her any t.ime
he felt like it. If he felt like it. Tri.en
they jeered at him ~d he grew angrier
and angrier, "All nght, you'll see," he
had said. "I'll bl-ing her to the Senior
party.'' There he had donf~ it - now???
He poked her arm gently. She turnerl
to him and her eyes met his, "Did you
want something?" she asked in a well
modulated voice.
He stammered, "Ah - ah - no - ! Miss Lant cut him short, "Quiet, I've
given you enough work to do, have you
read yoPr story, Cynthia?''
Cynthi P's color rose as she smiled
sweetly, "No, Ma'm."
"Then get busy!"
Now he had done it! He had embar.ra ssed her in front of everybody. At last
the bell rang. As he gathered his nooks,
he watched Cynthia out of the corner
of his eye. Then he caught up his books
and ran after her, "Cynthia, may 1 see
you?" then his glance fell upon the g-ossiping girls who were swarming about
her ;onrl he ad•led . "Alone!"
Cynthia pushed her pompadour away
from her forehead, said, "SURE."
They walked down the corridor leaving the wide-eyed girls staring with surprise. "I'm sorry," he began, "that Miss
NILEHTLITE
Page3
Phoebe at The
Beauty Shop
Senior Playwright
Producer, acto1·, w1·it~r and di~·ectoT are some of the accomplishI, Phoebe entered the Gockenr::ents accredited to one of NTHS's
bock Beauty Solon, planning to get
most versatile students, Bill Stea permatient wave so I would be
. ens. ·
Wuerth looking at. When I enterSince Bill is such an outstanding ed, Iris decided to ha.ve a Frank
personality, many requests llave ,...,.~rt to hemt talk with me. She
been made to know the more :"in- \ s21d I sho~ld get some new. Glatz
·
,, h"
b t "St
". evPs (as ll'me wexe badly chipped)
even '. and that if I still kept getting runs
tu:r..ate . t mgs a ou
personabty, etc., etc. . . So her~ in my stockings I should Luxem.
goes . . •
She was a Witte person but I don't
Big dogs, thick rugs, chocolate · k"ovr who told hPr she could tell
chip cookies and ap1·icot juice, sea- m·e · what . to do about Surh Petty
side resorts (dawn to sunset '-'----" P , !_ ._rr:~ . . I looked p}e:'dir>glv at the
.J
h
h
·T nset to dawn) and "Jf'ars" 1 "''On- m1>n,,..1.;er a"YJu t oug t: Canty make
der What he means my "Jeannes~' ?) her stop? Oh Neutz to you I sajd
:- -- ,1,..-. r· ~' Ql'i;,nth a'1d was .n bout to
are sorrie of the things which ap- tell h!"r to Schramm when I was
perl to Steve's fancy. ·
n't>t :. ~de·· n . wa+ing macfiine .
And now, to those of you who ' '\Vho sllo11Jd."'Barg in j11st then
~aw "Footlight Fantasy," created h-- t. Mrs. C')w · An~erson Cowie
by Bill, the following info' is dedi- (who w;: s a Steward from the Reil
cated · · ·
Ianrt~ of Scotland). -~-"Cowie was
Bill's inspiration for his play is holdiT'g in one · hand . a~ package of
'_
accredited to a New Hampshire Kr
h
·
~ummer theatre where Steve spent
aft's c eese, two CRQS of Heinz
•
vegetable soup, a can of\ Campbell's
his su~~e1· '.'dabblin' around" · ·. · "flrk an(! beans and one half dozen
to put it m his own words. Fi·ancis Pike. · With the other hand he was
Farme~ was there one week, so.you bwjl1r feedi:rg- his face a' MilkeWay
can easily see. that Steven was nght 1candy bar. About this/time the ail'
at ho~e.
· . · [ beran to gq from bad! to We1·tz. I
Havm.g undergone tJ;te .anxiety · r>otic~d that my Hair was begina~d ~e1vo~sness ~f Wl!lmn~ .the I nirog to s:rrell queerly, but I thought
Nile~i aud:ence with his ongml!-1 ""ot_ irig of tlte fact"that I had been
h
creabo;ri, Bill has to go t~rough it under the machine fo1· Moore than
all agam for.!i ~yden audience and twentv-five minut es . Mrs. Cow
the New Trn~1 student body. All screamed and I tried to H
h('
we c.an hoJ?e; Is that t~ey ~ully ap- but it ·zust couldn't be don~~c Th~
preciate Bill ,~ masterpiece·
fl:otmes were Risering from my
A Great Dilemma - cont': Har:rer. Cowie Blewett the. flames
.
until they went out. My hair ends
Lant scolded you, . gosh I - II S ] tt b t
t
"Oh, that's all right;," she said.
were -a
Pe
U my permanen
"Cynthia," he stammered, "uh-uh.'
was. Weldon. · Oden I went Holme
"Yes?' Cynthia encouraged.
with the Deily paper over my hair
He took a deep 4reath and said as so that it wouldn't become mussed
quickly as possible, / 'Will ya go to the by the wind.
Senior F r olic With,.nie ,Saturday .night ?"
He breathed a sigh .of· relief. Now she.
could say, "No." At least he has tried.."'
"Do you really want 'o take m1f ?"··1 YY
Cynthia asked doubtful)·
"Do I want to take yt
' he repeated. I'am so very popular
"Do I want to take you "
· · .
Y.ou just can't stay away,
"Well, I'd love to Jro ·witri you!"
"You woulrl really'? - OH Boy, that's For almost everyone in sch0ol
swell. Say :- what. class do you 1 have Must visit me each da
'
next?" As 1f he didn't know, why, he
Y·
had spent at least fialf of his study hall Some come to catch up on their
period looking at her.
sleep
"Study - 213."
I
•
"So do I-," he said.
·
And some Just dream about
Proudly he esc<;irted her to her desk Their English Math or History
:i nd sat down besi de he;r. He coulq .feel
.
. '
.
,
'
the envious eyes of his friends upon him. And gu]s wish I had mirrored walls
He glanced at Cynthia. She was smiling. When they put their faces on. ,
She looked happy. Why should she be
.
..
happy??? Of course! Why hadn't he My title, folks, as you aij know,
thought of that before. She wanted to Is " King of Boring- Places "
go to the dance too. But everyone was
afraid to ask her. He had been the brave
one.
Answer on page 4 _111 .. .-.
··urHATZIT
I
I
...
�Page 4
Nitwits, Bells, Hams
Trojans End
Conference ~eason PiU, Jerks,
The 1940-41 NcrtheastConference
Basketba11 race clofcd on February
21, the Junior V asity v.. e1e ir first
place with ten wins .i-d two 1r sses
ar d the Varsitv i:!" second rlace in
its respective division wi1h the same
record. '::"hs is the third straight
yeartheVarsi iy hasfi:: istedinthe
runic.erup spot.
. Tbe Varsity _wind -up with Arlmgton was a wild rr.d ~ oc-lly overti.rr e affair with the Trojans finally
v1cto~ous,49-47. "<!cck''Th_ulstrnp's
18 pomts was h1[!c, but 1t 1 ould
have go"e for no~gh t hut for I ruce
Jairett's score-ty1rg free thro\\ and
"Red" William's basket wflich providedthewinnirgmar:?in.TheJ.V.'s
stoo~ arounc;i and watched the
Car:dmal Jumcrs tra~q:fr th tm for
their se~ond ~ucc~ss~ve dt;fc<:1.tafter
ten straight v1ctones. fhe fmal score
was 33-23.
On March I the NileHi teams
engaged in a post-season doubleheader with the Maine quintets.
The Trojan Varsity completely reversed itsformoftheprev~ousweek
and pla;ved a loos~ wild game
for the first half. TroJans, sparked
by Bill Peterson, came back to tie
the sc_ore and take the lead. Fast
breakmg, _good shooti?g and sure
~all-handlmg charactenzed the TroJan second-half attack which carried
them on to a 48-39 victory. Bill
Peterson, the main cog in the Tny
off~nce, was high scorer with 18
pomts. The J. V. 's succumbed to a
fast-moving,sharp shootir~ veteran
March ll, 1941
NILEHILITE
Volley ball now headlined in the
gil"l's gym classes, is well underway.
The teams and theh· captains are:
Phil's Pills, Phyllis Braeseke;
Schramm' s Hams, Florence
Schramm; Mussils Mopits, Doris
Mnssil; I's Cubes, Eileen Heinz;
Piffer Puddles, Janet Lutkehaus ·
~t. Louis Blues, Gen-y Thulstrup;
Jerry's Jerks, Gei-ry Deilv; King's
Gals, RosannP. King; T.N.T.'s. Pat
Harm~: Niles Twerps. Anna Bork;
Blue Bloomel' Belles, Phyllis Schlotterbeck: Hnl'P-""'V El.even, Virginia
BelTY · Pat's Pixies Pat Reiland·
Dolly'~ Dummies Dolo1·es Grem~
be>ck; Ann's Deadnans, Ann Hoth;
Ciin:ny'R Gems, Virginia Nordin;
Blue FairiPS, B1'\rbara Williams;
ChappiP.'s Champs, Dolorns Chapman; Vanishing Cremes, Angie
Weber; Jinnv's .Jitters, Virginia
Lenzen ; Che Che's Peachies Elvira
7.11st; Bee's Bachelors Bernice
Franson; Zombies, Norn{a Delfino·
Nannie's Nit Wits, Nancy Allen!
Carol's Cutie's, 9arol Blameuser;
Yokems, Kathenne Pewitt; Hel's
Belles, Helen Schuett· Izzie's Dizzies, Isabelle Hoth; Kr~cky's Cracknots, Olka Krajchovich · Dollie's
Follies, Dolly Baumhard't; Hangovers, Jean Peterson; Janice
Moores, Moamos · Berg's Bugs
.June Berg· Luckett's Luckets Bar:
barn Luck~tt · Katy's Ladies' Kay
'
'
Sutter.
R. Racine Tops Girl
Bowlers at Tourney
After th1·ee lines had been Tolled
th':l Chicago HeTald-Americl:m
Woman's Bowli-.g tournament, 18
~Helli g-irls tallied their scores to
fi.nd that Rosernarv Racine tonned
['Jl oth<:-rs with a 405 series. Close
on hex heels were Dottie Lurid arid
P~t H,,rms with 400 and 377 respectively. The three "chamns"
we1·e awarded a pair of bowlirg
iri.
~Ol"S.
Tl: ~
c~rol
-
other entr:~rts, Ruth Hennig,
a-.d JoaP Bl2me"Se1·. Shirley
1'1ilz. Janet L nth:ms, Vil'ginia Be1:ry, Dolmes Chapman, Do lo i· es
T~r· k ~ Hrl~n Reeder. Evelyn 7.av-:·d. A"lene Rcchteman and Jane
Saurrhardt i·eceived make-up bags.
GOLF AND
With spring comes Golf and Ten-
nis, but Mr. Galitz, who wil coacJi
bot~ teams, doesn't kriow when
sprmg will come. Mr. Galitz states
they probably will start around
April 1, or sooner if the weather
·
ermits T
. · enms, a _new _sport at
p.
1
Nileht,ranksachamp_ onsh1pToumament at the enJ of its season, so
let's see some of you "racketeers'
turn out.
WHAT ARE.THEY?
..J
•
The girls of NileHi are the most
fortunate inAmerica.As they glance
around their classes they see hand-
Post Office Intrigues
h~~ds~~:? Ao:ew~~cleet:;iaein~e~
~:~~f~~a~dr°: !~~i~~~~;traight See Chicago Club
As the member.:. of the See Chi- all. Heines!!! As the period ends
UPSTAIRS AND DOWN cago Club filed into the 1'uge Chi- one sees hairy, egg like structures
con- roaming through the corridors. In
Have you noticed how good everybody has been lately? I knew something was in the air. Uoon investig[!tion I found it was Lent. So I
sneaked up and down the corridors
with my eyes and ears wide open
to find out . .. What you are giving
up for Lent?
Dick Wasley - ''Wine, women,
and song."
Ginny Nordin - "Dick Solon."
John Luckman, determinedly "Getting kicked out of school."
June Ohlson - "candy, pop, ice
cream, etc. etc. etc."
Paul Doremus - "W'orld Cruising.''
Erman Kramer - "Socks.''
"Home
Jeannette · Leclercq work."
cago Post Office, they were
f~onted by arme~ guards, protec- technicolor. black, red, and yellow.
At dances, Nile Hi men are the
~mg the U. S. ma1L This scene typtfied the entire building in whkh most popular because the girls like
every precaution is taken to pro- to run their hands over the'"brush".
The other fellows haven't a chance
mote safe delivery of the mails.
the
A guide led the group to a large aS"_ regular style haircut is auti·
office on an upper floor which 'luat~d, obsolete, corney. Why !
handles dead li>tters. Wrong ad- Even Otto has a heine.
There are two species of these
dresses, lack of return addresses and
postage were numerous enough to hairless creatures. Mr. Bennette
keep a large staff busy day and would probably define them as the
night. Long tramways for sacks "Howinheckshouldlkn"w" but in
loomed above the heads 1 of huTl· phin language they are the "hairdreds of men at the sortiug ma- brush" and the "feater duster" type.
.
chines. Throughout the central
floors of building, packages tum- ~ountmg trawa~s to collect shipbled through chutes and were raised pmg. After lt;a"?-ng the working
from one floor to another on miles part of the building, the group ente!ed the white marble lobby. The
and miles of conveyor belts.
.
In an enormous room just above 1 tnp truly awed the club with the
the ground door roared trucks ·vastness of Chlcago's postal sys' 1 tem.
�+----__..Water Carnival
NI LE H I LI T E A~~~~ ~~tf
Skokie, Illinois
splashes of Wate>
March 2 1 1941 Carnival rehearsing die away, the
---------------~~==~---~==~~·~~~ s~o~canbre~hea~~~~i~
Intramural Champs
Senior Frnlic
::n:.d prepare to enjoy one of the
year's best programs. The CarnTo Feature ~
Tops in Entertainment
ival's popularity can b~ shown by
Next F .. iday night, March 28, the fact that Thursday's and F1·if ath er A d S N'lg'/:ht Senior ·c1aes "coming-out" fortheir day'sand ti.cke~s are leftbeen sold
will be the
the
performance have
n 0Il
when they hold
out
the
fox
The. seco~d annual Father and first so~ial event of the school year. Satm·day mght s performance only.
S?n Nigh~ will be held Tuesday eve-I Dancing a melodrama a floorsh
We wish to i·ecognize and applaud
nmg, April 1, at 8 :00 p.m.
d . :
. '
.
ow the teachers iolld many students
On the program for the evening an iefrnshments will headlme the1 h 0 . d' tt
.
is the final game of the boys' infra- rntermainment at the Senior Fro]-, w
are irec ng their best efforts
mural basketball tournament in- ics of 1941. Admission is fifteen tow~.i·ds the programs suc~ess ..
volving the two surviving teams
t
d
. . .
.
' Miss Schaefer and her swnnmmg
cen s an each sem01.,is entitled to 1
·a the ent e1""~amment
·
·
c asses prov1 e
f rom th e h ot tom·nament held earlier in the year. The opposing teams one guest.
I while Mr. Wilkins and the art
are: the Streamlinei·s, captained by
The melodrama, a masterpiece of classes have provided decorative
F. Keegan and including Nitch "com" but very hilarious, is dfrect- setting.
Clark, Gatzke, D. Fishel', C. Hen~ ed by June Berg and stars such
The students who piuticipate in
ning, Nosal, Lutz and R. Harms: -i otable actors ( '?) as Edward the program are: Aztec Contrasts,
and the F1001·moppers, led by S')ringer, the hei·o ,· Irene Bettlin- J. Kadlec, J. Blameuser, P. Harms,
George Bolckwith, R. Baumhardt
J. Reiland, Ahrens, Permer, Bloeth~ ski, the l;ieroine; Did< P.aroubek, R. ~acine, J. ~derl~, P. Bailey, C.
ner and · Kozack rounding out the the vill::::ia and Gloria Il : n'tz. t1lC Qumcy, 0. KraJchovich, B. Abbott,
team. ·
.
he:·oine's mother. Tears, u~paid N. ~~Jen, B. Farr, V. Lenzen, M.
The . .games to d~termme the rent, stiife ar::d "cul'Ses" m·e the Sch1lhng, B. Pearson, P. Cole, D.
champions of the Volleyball tourna- m· ·
t
f th "d.
,,
Franson B Kramer C Juniac D
ment and Ping Pong tournament . .am even s o
e
rama, . as
' . .
' ..
' . .
will also be played. The finalists usual. Several other acts, stanmg Ch a Pm .an, ~ynchromzed Swim
in these two games have not been seriors, ar0 scheduled, including a Team: G. Deily, L. Becker, V.
decided as yet. The champions of series of mnsical selections sung by Beny, V. Nordin, E. Heinz, A.
the Touch~all tomna~ent, decided the B ,.,,~ketb~n Ouartet. GeneTous Bock,. A. Weber, B. Williams, C.
last fall w1~l 3;lso be m~roduced. . refreshments ""ill be served in the Blameusex, B. Wetmore, M. CallThe evenmg s entertamment Wlll cafeteria.
mer J Briggs R H rtn
R
be concluded .with the showing of
The cowmittee is headed bv the N"t 'h
w t' R. G \ ':' w·
t~e 1941 National Baseball League srnior faculty advisers, Miss Myers, i. c '. . .er ~'. . .e: ar t, .
Picture.
.
Miss Berry, Miss Johnson, Miss ~e1te1, J. R~tte1, Sa.cnfice of Lol.A~l b?Y students and ~heir d~ds Green. Mr. Tnylor and Mr. Ohlson, ita, R. Hartney, R. N1tch, H. We11;z,
ale mv1te~ to attend this evenmg "nd b'' three student chaiTmen: R. Gerhardt, W. Reiter J. Ritter
of entertamment.
B ettY K elly, Ca therme A nne Ne1 L . Becker, C. Blameuser; Comedy
·
r '
'
son, ard Jm·e CJ1m:to~k. Other NumbeT. C. Williams H. Hari·ingn-c~busDelfino. , Bob •Flynn, ::i.re: t on, J . Bexg, R . N't ch,' H. Barkow,
of the committee VirNorma
I
ginia Berry, Jeanne Armstrnng, D. Chapman, L. Bec~er, D. ChapFLASH ··The next thrilling edition Clark Barton, Howard Harrirnrton. man, T. Cook, T. Davidson, P . Hegof your NileHiLite will feature a Dkk Wilson, Bernice Boyk, "'Ken a1·ty, J. Iyloore, F. Thulstrup ;
daring expose on the intimacies of Shr~mb~ck, Marv Louise Boyd, Candle Swim. E. Anderson, M.
some NileHi personalities . .. un- R2.y Hohs, and Viola Smith.
Barnes, J. Bates, J . Baumhardt, B.
known things about the private M . A
FalT, P. Braeseke, P. Galitz, H.
lives of people we all know .. . unUSlC
ssembly
Hart, B. Heiniger, L. Jaycox, L.
censored, unabridged.
Postponed to May 4
Krupa, G. La!1gan, E. Muto, J .
~ever before has our paper unPeterson, D. Rmgs, E. Thomas, H.
dertaken such a startling attempt
The Sunday Afternoon East< r Reeder; Dance Number: B. Franto pry into the clandestine truthc; Cc.ncert Assembly which is sp -.· _ son L. Baptist, V. Berthold, M. Conof Miss and Mr. Trojan.
son, by the Music Department
r.ad,. N. Holoppa, L. Maeder, E.
ALSO- a revealing view of the head.
Molitor, B. Westerlund, J. PermeT;
achE-s and heartbreaks of an editor, this school, and scheduled fr r 1 Musical Effects: P. Donnell; P. A.
"Blight of an Editor" or "Why an March 30, has been postponed until and Lighting: C. Mueller, C. ValkEditor Goes Nuts".
·
May 4.
ena1·, A. Grover.
H
EXTRA Nl'leH1' ta he Exposed
dj
�,)
·: .i." ·~ •.
'
'.;I·
Page 2
NJLEHILITE
f
Noon Asse.fi1111e's.•: ~. );<~.::
Arouse :Stillfent Interest ;~'.
·
''1 -
·
~·::·~~'~
· f?F··1 5 "i1 ::f@32~ ~ :-~~ : ' ;
. ' q.~
.. , •. . ..
•"
~. ··)I~:
~
.
,
a dcuble 1if'l,"·
.
.
wit~
cc at that ler.qs
·r'
..;;·;
'
Bridz~ .is falli ·""1· d OW J'!i, .' · ,
Lr i:- d .n d
~
. .,,
·Fall.ing ·f>wn, faJJi..... g'd'Ow:i,
Lor don Bridge is fallin g cown-,
.
[)oggol!e those Nazis!
Scientist , 'What do ~you hav ~ 1.1
that. test tube ? "·'
Student · '-'Dri Water."
Scientist - " That' s imp:>ssib1e.
w,11.ere'd you get j~? "
Stcdent - "Im -ttc:d some d1 J. Le.". ;
WHY!
more you study,
more you know
more you know
more · you forget
more you forget
less you know
·"' 'So Why Study 1
. The l~ss you study
The Je·s s you knQ,w
The ies); ·fGu know
' The less· yttu. forget
The less you forget
"
The more you know
,,
So Why Stdtt·y ? .,
· A frcs!m~en readel' of the NileHi Lite ·
t~l:en · from a magazine
·'
The
The
The
'· . The
· The
The
...
,
.. .
.
1 . . .:I " I - . :·
~~119,w ~~i.~lan't
Maren 21. r9-: l
r
·,;ft "reversible" ·is a
.
"1n ·spring a young man;~ fancy. tu~ns
tq what the gi.ls have b;;en thinkm~
aEot:t r:ook whatAnd thisto some' no exccption. a 1 yea1·. it does year is fellows"Hezz" Wddon is e . ea cl·n~mg. Corky
Harrinf(ton was seen _at' the local suga'r
t&wl with Lo~s Jay: o.:.!. . . Wonder what
happt :ne:l to Joanne Briggs? .' .. 1h-:;1·e',s
<J. lot ,of b~okeiffroin2.nces. now a~d 1t 1sn t
\c, J..y: To give st~dents s9me entertain- nea 1· Ch1·1stmas., .;/ . Dick Wa:sley has
1
'g;a~ our boy:;· they call
ment duir,ivg ~ the spare·· mciii1:ents ,. of dr opped the{/;p'
.
Toha n,
~
"
,.,.
' · him "scoop". w. ·.. I sau· Ru~.h ."'
- '·
,fr • '1··
their luns:.h : pe.ri? d.
And th"''"e. "OU hav'e all irthe :·~ans~·ers t:g cn gettinJ featly for the Sprmg :Prive
on...men . Her bk>ther, Al, isn't doi.J)g so
r
~
,,..
you Want'.'to kno\v ab'out t'}ie ngqn-jl.OUT. bayly either, he has been SW(l.mpedj with
the
~Fsemb!ies' offered)' to the".students, PY. the' re'q~·ests from g'rls to take him t9 _
t ' lented·piitformers in our school. ·uifde1· Tnrnabout . . . Talking ·about the Tumivthe guia!Jttce of Mis; Macfie Green alfd bout, the refreshment committee is ,.$orkc
.airman · B.ob Rt!µ- : ing on a ·Coke bar ..;S'.l' ~oQd··idea, huh,1
t he co-operatio.n. , of ch
-- . . :1 . • The other evening E('l]l.an Kra.mer
land, these entertaining programs ~av~ aMPrl Captain Stern if he could" borrow
been put on. Credit goes tp , .Bettr;. KellY, his Lie Detector to see if Pat Galitz
for hei-' '=~uperb ~whistling o,f .''1'.'renesi'1 rea~y went to Church Friday ~gh~; . .
d · '-the ·Monday dancjng periods ; to Regmalcl Denley bought coke .JoJ ..~he
h fellas the other day-ask Jerry for de:
'
-;
urmg'
June B~g,,'Yho .p~s~;d her ~ay throug tails... ~ileHi ~omen ar~ ,i;ivil!g Davey
a crowded bargam basemertt m her Colever. Jo)'.Ies quite a thnll:. ; Gl.'19.ce .Nel$oJ:i has
Fntomine; to 'P .'.iul·' Mikota: for, ,t;h~ . en- pl.~t~re~ of cats, cats and more cats" on
· able bit he d'd fo11.,115. ~ntitled "The ·the. InSJ<~ of her locker. Heard At The
. Tick Tock· "She Dances Like She's ,Fly·
-~..
'
JOY
M~n Wit? the G:r~()ked. l\fo~~.Jl;" ~o Ir":'~n ' ing Ba\:k'ii·o Capist-on~·~~ ; ., .. ·.'
Witte,, ,his accor.drnn, ·~lild .)eame ~Ith - · Pat ~nnet has been attracting more
the Li~t, Brown H~r;" ;t!> pur Fresh- thah ,~ .~e'Y _ma.s('Uli~e. ~yes. ,Hmi:nm! 0 not
man s61lg-bifil,' Annaliese Nachbau,er; to ba<l. · · <Jfoay •Nox.d~n· .1s, 9.PJllb~~ .o:Qe, on
nl.!krnlite!' one
'pvho'sM
Carol and Jo~rl Blameuser,.ior tlfeir ·de- _t~.e thhi·t;:!'jl'ad ~a,<l~. ~,,c:.s~ •
'.,,. 1• • •• · h . on e np paraue . au1 1 o a :was
.. i"·f. ·
light!,~ ' pit of 'c omedy, Muppe itt t e s"en .'v!~ki11g- 1 to\..:li.rd>th~ ?~· _Won_del
Movies" and.'fHepnan;" and last but not why? . .. ~ Our Spies have seen Bill Dicki
least;; ~o Dick Wilson :: ~o fi~s supplied enson ;hanging ' out at ttte: ~ormai~e,..
th~ muMcal accompanjpient.for these as- ¥ost 6opular phone IlUJll}il,er\!J?- ~he ne1ghc
f • h'
l
.
t .~.
~00. rh'rTd l~Be 3--;,{:IJarcfOr us ), SKOKIE
sern.~hes. ' -The ' comm1t~q 1 i;.s~I ~~es . . t 0 l:lorho0rl~N. ~. t<i ~~ow1.~,Jimru.y H 91rpps
,ngmg, Arlefie •s sutndmg 1n a liole .or,wu.~t kn!feling. . .
tha'n k Fred Epson for·his s1
What: Why· t'li.e noon-hour a~s3mbiies,'.of
· '- ". ',
.
course! · . ,. :l.- · ·:
·
·
·
When: Ever~ . ,o.~er Monday dun~g th·e
last fi fteen,,mim,Ji.tes of the luntih period.
Where: N9, ,lj!l3,~~ 1)1it ·the Asse:npJy ~a~l:
\.' /ho: Stude:nf J.>Crforme~ of -Nr~ei> ,T~\\'.P;
·
, . ,.:.r . ,
.
ship. :c-n:
r,.
.
.
:
.
' llli
·N l ·L H I • 1'TE .· .
'
.
r-t.
~
.!..ii. , "
'
.,
.
,'.fhe~~ile.JI
,
I
' J
.
.
"
an~
r
.,.1
.. l·
llite':is e.d:ted, p'uhlished
i11r a·1 ·
do
.
.
.
d
Lala.,sh{s:.· (or her ...;tap ;·. andy.{. itu.mber, Boyt/.. v..rhat a .·
11
· t iI b' · kl by the students of Niles
C 1
-' r'T '.Anrr · McKeown· ~or $:er dramatic pad~l-e and U\e ~:.rnston .. style ida,ncmg:
. • •. ·•
, .
" · · . ·, -, ·. Her by Mueller and J~ck Alle,;n's pig-eons pn1;1 e . '?.~e Y .. ·
. '
a_r · )1 /f.'.. .
P!llseh'.;il;ion concermng,,S~.,.J>eter: .. · have ·:been draft~cl., bY.,,~~«i .Army;' . QJ W.e Tcwn,sh1p :ij1gh School ~f ~kokie, Ilhnou;.
, ._ ·.
v
. ~here',ll: be more ,of &~~se: yr?gi;~s to 1?10. .; ~.f couple ot· ot1ie.r • b1t'lii:f.rwe ~IJld :.ir.. •R. E. Cota.nche, · Prmc~pal.
,. .
follow, s\) ·don't fofg~t 'tppt ~ ~pur, five- hl.: e to see drahted~Sli.9·.:· i;·,. bu~ .. wliat .... , .., EDlTORIAL• STAFF
c~~~;~t'ick€t boujtht ·on M<;mda'y ~ptitles woi•td ' a school '~~ m.t.l:i~ut te~~hets'? · · · '(' 'Edi~qr " · . . ·' . . . Grace Langen .
Fiprance Gable
· · 'cl1 t 0 · PAN~A~J;>LE:R. BEAU'J!Y · EXPERT Assistant Editors'.
-~ .. t. · J\ iff hd d ·
Collen Thomas•
·
. , ... -·
·
. . . LOST·:"' One blotter:bY;,hlond~, ,,~':'eyou cr~ t e · <> ay ,. ancmg ...:i,>EJ,9~ .· '
~ Ph}llis Bra1!.Ske,
the fine talent programs and to th~ mter- foot-fo\lill11." 'lue ,eY,~s; . swe11 personality;- Activities Editors ,
.Annette Carroll.
est;nO' noon-hour movies for the ·rest of smoot.h d ancer. Phon~~KOKIE '780 . '":
Bill Steyens·
,; .
a
l~ .co:itr_ diction of · ~enei::i:l'.!l?D\nion y;e Fe~ti'i'i:e, Editors
-, · · ' 'I;.
·
the ;eek.
;qlµ,rk B~rton
.,;
, . ' ' · ·
wt!>h ,to ·.state that ·.D1f~ ,So)on. doh not
,_, . ..., . .. . •
. Bob Reiland
'~'-.... ..:.~ lf.ff:~· S!).!:.prq,qdy,. <l\d. note; Dick Sblon Sp.orts Editor
· '. .
,1 t.loatrex· Nts I
Production Managers
· No ·
l"\j 1"3[~...'.fiot llirow ev~ybod)!.)
1
1
14
UPSTAIRS ; AND DOW
. "
•11'.r:
.
<::
<'
·:;):}l
.1 .
• ' 'Ve'l'i'IOn•P.t:rmer
'· ·
;j,
Q¥estion: "Are you a hypoch~nifd'a'~i" !J9!1 'J;II~ .<(~-":fS · MEO.W'J "
: Lerore Pete.r s, ft'.resh,i:nan. , ·,,Just a min- i. Hear -that Cb~rl.texr\.Villiatr's·'
· · ··'i: .,,th~ ·,;;· ... ,J-J'
fu· d l
· ··1,.
"'•~...
ute. I'll ask Webster.
:l .. '' - ·
se , a h c;o,mers .ior . e, Turnatiout
.
.
. P.P,y)1~s ~fPi'!k~, Sophomore ... Of course,
"·.I ff:o• · - . ,: .
~
:•
.
'c!Jren t t ~-· IOC8:1 gal~ ?:?,~.~ en?ugh
in fact I'm (two of tliose.· ·; . .. ·. . ,·
:f, r. ·''
-~. .
Bill Stockfisch Sophomore .. Ab~olutely. fur you,' R~.c!.? , -.· ,
0
Mr. Clement Meier, Adviso1·
R'. tirt ·~~·- ' (. ;r :
~· .I. .. ' ..:.
ep
~
re-
ll,arkow
:\anq• .\l
\li red
Ju•~e iJeqr. ien. l<illeu1yBcr11:11;ark,,
·f
.;J-;,,..i..
• ·-,
Split .:.- she's taking Duke 'irenz~r to
Ir
'I · ·.., '>
b t ·
h ~T
t :e
1
ro
lC.
:1
Die~
.',l'o\1,1 Jl~liuimenos, .
Mi~" ,Susanne
I
Osterg ren,' Advisor
•;. ~ L. · '·"' .
. :.
I
Snrprise of the week!!!!!
D<>n Smyser, Junior ... I'<l h&\ e to look
Soph, Claire Juniac, beating all -----....
it· ·ui:i"first. ·
others, JLniors included, to asking i
Mr. Kent;· Teache1·
1
Is it something Dick W asley to the Turnabout·
good to eat 1
I
'1~:tnff( trn~'tlll,
h.1 ae1; e •. l';:t ~etlani1~ Sal R 1n·o. Ruth
Sn'oni llcf.ty•·Sticlo.w, Wil km.I Stock
Robert' i'!'o"·
ii , h, \ ' iol a Stoll;
"'1f1} ;jj<Jw~rd \ \el don: De try \V.es terlaml, M~rali·11
"t"'
\\.oo·d wor "· • · •··
. ,
f·1111aJJ
' i'l.' s
',lmr.
, Evidence' r· of . tb5 ,;Neµtz - 'iVIO<'>rc R
urna ·ou . . '·. . 1 .:·· .'~"Jf· ·
· Mor~· surpr.ises:,pune B~~g and
Jack Kristoff, a pair for the Senior
·J1_. ·
F r
Wayne H" rton .
Jane Co!nstock.
11.:it r ck, ' XO!:_Ula •. q.r.lti;t,o.i
! .1ni•~y, \01~ , Jay:ox, nClt1t;- Kell\'.
l( .d·a·<I
~ii·
J
f .
'
..
By the way' what does it :.m~an?
Barbara William~.. Se,nior:'. . If I . a~. I
· /~
·
haven't"- noticed it.
.
Vernon Permer Senior .. . l'd-0n't:!O'iow.
..J
I'm just a seni~r.
· ·
Pat Reiland, Jun:o:- ... I'll h:::.ve to think
about it.
.
1940-41
�March 21, 1941
NILEIDLITE
JUST CORNEY
Corny stood before his mirror admir·
ing himself and wondering if he shouJd
comb his hair for t he seventh time.; he
wanted to look especially well dressed
for this occasiOn, because he was escort:
ing Elaine to the fair.
"Ah! Elaine--!" he mused as he smiled
at himself in the mirror.
His mother's voice floated shrilly up
the stairs internipting liis reverie, "Corne-e-Jius! You'd better hurry! It's_getting
.
"'
late!"
Corny took one last glance at himself
and rushed down the stairs three at a
time. He dashed out onto the porch and
stopped short. He gr.oaned in dismay.
There, instead of their new car, stood
the old Ford truck that his father used
to take vegetables to market! He ran
back into the house yelling, "Mother!
Where's Dad 1 He said he would leave
the car in the drive for me, but it's not
there!"
"0, yes," said his mo.t her calmly, as
she straightened Corny's tie, "Dad took
the ca.r to town and said that you'd have
to take El.3.i.ne ·to the fair in the truck."
What bk!w ! Imagine! ',raking Elaine
to the fair iii. that rattley .old truck! It
wouldn't have been so bad if Elaine was
somebody ordinary, but Elaine was the
Phoebe Hid1·0 Phobia, was born
belle of the countryside, and Corny felt on October 9, 1885, in the little
mighty proud that he was taking HER town of Skunk Hollow. She was
to the fair. But if Dad said that he
f
·d
should take the truck, well . . . what the only daughter o Johantge~ .an
could he do.
Cherie Phobia, and the only sister
Later that day a certain ~tarry-eyed little Otto ever had. Phoebe (proCorny was seen at the fair with Elaine. nounced Fee Bee as you have pTobNow and then he would steal a glance ably surmised is a little eccentric.)
at the beautiful c~ature beside him. Of
. . the' fact that she comes
Corny thought Elaine was the most
com se
.
.georgeous creature on earth with her red from a respectable feeble-mmded
hair shining like burnished copper; and family and is an old maid, has nothwhen her big, sparkling brown eyes look- ing to do with it. Phoebe got her
ed coyly at him from underneath their middle name from her aunt Hidro
c~nopy of long dark lashes Corny's heart who was Aunt Petunia Blameuser's
did cartwheels. And her figure! Corny .
.
I
"d
1
couldn't remember the time he had ever sister (and dtd she sme I.). As1 e
seen one more graceful!
from all this, Phoebe is just a careThe judges thought she was beautiful, free old maid having her fling after
too, for Elaine went home that evening twenty-eight years of hard work.
wearing best looking blue in the county!
Phoebe is five foot five. She has
ing the a beautiful cow ribbon for be-
Phoebe--
a
Thumbnail Sketch
yellow hair streaked with red, that
is brown on the ends. Her eyes a1·e
a deep brown as are her two teeth.
Her favorite pastime is: sitting
I'm full of things so weird to see,
in her high chair smoking heT pipe
Their shapes are of every size.
with a copy of "Superman" in her
In order to get an excellent grade,
hands. Phoebe was one of the origYou must be very wise.
inal Quiz Kids of 1910 and still
Sometimes l'm neat, CU)d sometimes knows all the answers. Hope this
messy.
clears up all your questions conNow think, you gaJs :and guys.
ceming Phoebe. If not send them
Al\swer on pag~
in for the answer.
WHATZIT?
Page;t
A Busy GroupThe Junior Council
Though a few scattered Frosh
have not yet heard of the Junior
Council, this year's Junior class has
witnessed plenty of action from
their cabinet. Ueeting each week,
the cabinet argues and wrangles
over problems concerniag Juniors
in much the same manner that the
Forum handles all-school affairs.
In addition to this routine, ths coun·
cil has arranged many class entertainments, and also sponsored most
of the sophmore assemblies.
1
The year's activities began earlyin October when the group met and
offici~lly elected Bob Moore president, and Donna Jean Cotanche
"ecretary. Other members, elected
as representatives by their home
rooms arf': Janice Yate~, Ruth Roberts, Pat Reiland Glenford Bremner, Bernice Franson, Virginia Reuter, Jean Floros, Shirley Kluesing,
Grace Langan, Madonna Wetting~
gale, and To-i Thlemennos.
Etiquette program, a probable
class party, and the Junior Prom
have been featured topics. Pace
making in Prom preparations, the
JuniorCouncilhas been established
as the cental"power plant".
As six Prom committees· begin
their race against ti.me, rough organization already promises a super Prom. Plans .... sketches .... detail
......scripts .. ......and layouts keep the
general chairman-Pat Rielan<Ir-de-e-...oration; Jean Florun, programs;
Glenford Bremer, lighting; Grace
Langan, advertising; Shirley Kluesing, Prom King; and Madonna Wettingal, ticket sales busy biting
their fingernails. Junior home room
teachers form the coordinating staff
of social advisors.
All aboard! Next stop June 7... ...
WHO ZIT?
She's blonde, she's m her second
year.
She tumbles, swims, can lead a
cheer.
We found that her favorite meatjs
pork.
Her hobby is collecting "cork."
Her older sister calls her 'small fry.'
We say "She may be- short; out- Oh my!''
�NILEHILITE
Page 4
Tracksters
Start Practice
The second year of track at NileHi opened Wednesday, March 12,
'\vith a record turnout of 65 candidates. The freshman class, which
has already proven itself sports·
minded, was represented by nearly
40 candidates. Although the outlook at this date is uncertain, we
venture to predict that both teams,
Varsity and Frosh-Soph, will be better than last year's teams.
Coach Morgan Taylor states that
meets-hav~ been scheduled with the
following ' schools: Crystal Lake,
Lake Forest, Arlington, Waukegan,
Proviso, LyG.en and Libertyville (triangular Meet!. The Trojan tracksters will compete in the Palatine
Relays and will' close the season at
Crystal Lake in the Northrast Conference Track Meet. The first meet
for the Varsity_will be on April 17
at Crystal Lake.
- ear Book Dummy
Y
Nears Completion
Senior are working on this year's
annual with renewed zest and feverish activity as thedeadlinemoves
to a position only a few short v. eek!?
away.
.
While walking· past 221 almost
any period of the day, such phrases as: "6 picas equal 1 in. ;""where
is that dummy?" " could I see the
composite,please?" ; give ample evi·
dence that staff members are hard
at work.
"Democracy in the School" is the
central theme for the 1941 yearbook.
It is planned to include the co.i.plete volume of NILEHILITES
}Vith the yearbook, so you will have
timely ai.:counts of the year events.
CALANDER
March 21 · 22 Water Carnival -8:00
,,
and 0 :30 p.m.
March 28 - Senior Party
/ .pril 1 - Father and Son Night
.t_pril 4 - Mother and Daughter
.
l\ight
Spring VacationBegins
A Tough Guy
March 21. 1941
Faculty Notes
Slow.Iv t.he boy wandered along,
thinking. Could he get away with
Costa Rica Ho!
it? He wondered. Boy! if he only
Miss Edith Bronson has received
could. If he did, the fellows would
a rare honor. She has been chosen
have to let him in the gang. It
by our government and the Costa
wasn't everybody who had enough
Rican government to represent the
nerve to do a thing like that! They
United States at the Costa Rican
needed a guy like that. And beUniversity. Miss Bl'Onson will do
sides there was Maisie. He'd be
resea1·ch work on Central Ameritops .with her if he did it:
wn literature. She will leave in
Of course there was a lot of i·isk
June for a six' month stay. She
to it. If he were caught . . . He
plans to be back at the beginning of
ihiveied.,to think what would hapthe ~eco_ild seinestex next February.
pen if J:i~ :were caught. iHe~d p1·ob1bly g~t five years in ' jail _,. or
. Get Set - Go!
maybe .mote". ·· Gee! But then he
F. Morgan Taylo1· will officiate
thought .of . Maisie again ·and the tomorrow night, MaTch 22, in the
sure-to-come admfration of the fel- Chicago Relays at the International
lows"' 0.K. then, he'd do it.
Amphitheatre. As a prelude to this,
His steps took him over to the Mr. Taylor acted as finish judge for
fajr_g;roq,nds. That was the logical the Central A.A.U. championships
place to go. The1·e w.e1·e always lots held March 14 at the University of
:>f them on the fairgrounds. - He Chicago field house.
looked around for a few minutes.
Then he saw just the one he wanted.
Beny-Lant Conti·ibute
A little red car. Convel'tible, too.
Honors for the faculty a1·e just
Ther~ were ::. lot of other cal'S floating around at present: Miss
around it, but no one was paying Berry and Miss Lant were asked to
any attention to this particular one. contribute discussion topics for the
It was really a honey, he thought. Language Arts Conference to be
His b.reath came faster as he held at ]'Torthwestern _
University.
looked a1:ound to -see if anybody
Theil- topics will help make up
wa$ watching him. The coast was the discussion material for the Conclear. Now was the time. He dart- ference which meets on Ma1·ch 29.
ed toward the car, hopped a low
fence, and-jumped behind the wheel
of the car. His foot pressed down
on a pedal. Nothing happened. He Q
pressed again, ha1·der. Still the car
didn't move. He looked around to . , '-·. •
.
see \Vhat was wrong, and saw a - ~tttmg rema1ms the unknown
uniformed man coming t~nvard hifil. jquantity after a discussion ot the
Panic seized him "Cops , " he said , 1 .
1,mrrent • baseball setup. Mr. Kent
j
"I gotta get outta· here!:.'. As he 1coacp of-the baseb_ l squad, prea
ran back the way he had come, he ' dict~.~ J1!a! ...._~his year's team will
heaTd the man shouting something •probably show up· bettet in the
he couldn't understand. He doubled !field t?an last year's bunch, but he
his speed and was soon out of sight. lwas "doubtful as to hitting. To aJl
The maR in the uniform drew up, 'indications the team will not lack
puffing.
pitchers and catchers. The first
"Darn kids I" he said, "they're turnout for this department found
always trying to get on the merry- lf pitchers and 4 catchers.
go-round for nothing."
The schedule includes ten conference games and two practice
games.
Answer to Whatzit: Biology Room
Baseball Team
p
·
pens raqtice
1
Answer to Whozit: Lois Jaycox
�Summer School
Foreign Language
Bowling
page 3
" 3
" 4" 4
Also
Pressroom Pandemonium" 3
Niblets
" 2
NILEHI EXPOSED!!
NILEHILITE
Skokie, Illinois
Volume II No. 12
'Girls Host to Mothers
and ·Guests Tonight
Tommy
Freshmen Represent NileHi
in Panel Discussion
DOTis
Hampton
and
We bring you this "daring expose" on D~vidson, fresh~en, xepresented
!li_e intimacies of some. Nile Hi personal- 0~1r high _sc~oo l m a panel discus1t1,s .... Thes:! clandestine truths am now SlO!l, "Bndgmg the Gap between
un~~li~~
April 4, 1941
I
I
maze IGrade and High ~chool," on March
·starlng into the tangled
of paper, pens, pencils, pads, pictures 25, at 8 P. M. m _the ~ssembly
etc, the assorted rubbish buried in the Room. The panel discussion commurky depths of your locker .. did you posed of members of the Niles
c.ver wondei·, "What ~ mess-Are other Township Pan:!nt Teachers Associalockers as bad as this one ?-What se- .
.
crets must lie undisclosed in their dark t10n, headed by Mr. Flagg, d1scusenc:losures." Not wanting to keep you in sed two main topics: homework
the dark, we have found the switch and and social adjustment between
pulled it ... let th~re be light! ! !
eighth grade and high school. Doxis
"C"' 104. Owner Dick Krewer
d T
k d t
h ·
Contents : One Cafeteria pepper shaker an.
omm:y as e.
e_n. of t e1r
with the pepper. . . (all Dick needs now friends to give their opm10n on the
is something t.o ftavo~ with the pepper) amount of home work given fresh. · · One red. tie · · · JUS~ one red tie. · · men· three said they spent over an
Pa mplet entitled : "BlueJaek~t's Manual h
'
·
•t
"d
. . . United States Navy _ 1918" (All
our. every evenmg on l ; one sa1
that's changed about the navy is the he liked homework and the rest
ships . . ., the s,ailors ar~ still the ~me didn't think they were given too
... at least thats what Dick must thmk.) much or at least they didn't spend
"C" 15 Owner Ed Stowe
'
·
. ' ·
Con tents: Two ties of questionable too much tirr.ie on l~.
.
color (the design was a mixture of CampAt a prevwus d1Scuss1on, fresht:ell's Tomato Soup and Heinz' Pork and man Jam es Holmes repTesented
Beans) . .. Two feathers-one brown and the school
the other white (Who wants the feathers
·
. . . we want the fowl!) . . . About 12
ts ·
old lunch wrappers (First he had feathers
l S
e IllpS
without the fowl, now he's got lunch
wrnppings without the iunch . ·. . it's
i;etting to be too much!) . . . Brownie
Don't step this way Gentlemen
Camera (and he isn't going to take the
and Ladies if you want to miss the
"Annual" pictures with it either.)
"~3" 117 Owner ~orma Delfino
worlds greatest dance. And when
Her locker is similar to a miniature I say the worlds greatest dance I
rhoto parlo1-. . . Two pictures of Errol
Flynn . . . One picture of Tyrone Power underestimate it. It's gigantic; it's
with this inscription: "With all my Love" colosal; it's the one, the only, the
(She can dream, can't she.) . . . Third, original TURNABOUT. The date:
one Varga di-awing . .. (It's taken from April 19. Purchase your tickets imthe Esquire Magazine, so you can guess
what it looks like . . . ask any boy he'll m ediately, 01· sooner.
Tickets are 70c per couple. and
tell you!) ... Fourth, -one s ign, No Smoking, Please! (That's sort of silly . . . no will go on sale Monday, April 14, in
one could get in her locker. . . except
Jimmy Holmes . . . and he doesn't the cafeteria.
smoke?)
"A'' 14.5 Owner Jack Heiniger
We Beg Your Pardon
Contents: One jacket-No books- No
papers-No pencils-(Soon 'twill be Apologies to Mr. Bennette and the
halmy- then his locker will be in total
sophomore class for the statement
obliteration.)
"C" 75 Owner Paul Mikota
made in the last issue of the NileContents: One prayer book, "The Key
to Heaven with Epistles and Gospels" Hilite.We were mistaken in saying
(Gosh! now he's gone wholly "holy" on that juniors have sponsored sophous.). . . One pair of woman's gloves( My what diminuative hands you have, more assemblies. Sophomores have
Paul!) . . . One woman's coat-(Do you presented their own assemblies,
have a girl in your locker, or do you alwhile juniors have invited sophoways wear feminine clothing, Paul?)
mores theirs.
Continued on page 4
P"k R
Tickets on Sale
Tonight at eight o'clock, NileHi
girls will entertain their mothers or
woman guests with an evening of
athletic feats, European trave] slides
and refreshments.
The program, as planned, will include two semi-final volley ball
games, two semi-final shuffleboard
games and two semi-final ping pong
games. In additio..... there will be ex·
hibition buck jumping and tumbling.
Misses Margaret and Meta Greiner
physical education teachers in the
Chicago schools, toured Europe last
summer. They will show slides and
recount the highlights of their journey.
There will be a lOc charge per
person for refreshments. Don't for
get to bring mother and be here at
8:00 P.M. to-night,
40-41 Synchronized
Swim Team Selected
Selection of 24 girls and 12 boys
for the.synchronizedrswima.lingteam
of next year has been announced
by Miss Schaefer.
The following girls have met the requirements and earned a bank with the crew:
Dolores Chapman, Pat Harms, Charlotte
Einhaus, Joan Blameuser, Beverly Kraemer
Rosemary Racine, Jean Peterson, Charlotte Quincy, Betty Farr, Evanne Th-Omas,
Evelyn Anderson, Joan Pike, Betty Bray,
Pat Cole, Claire Juniac, and Nona Jane
Hollapa.
Boys selected are as follows: Jim Moore
Tom Davidson, PeterHegerty,Jerry Heinz,
DuKe Hezner, Henry Barkow, and Tom
Cook.
This year's regulars who will return next
year are: Ginny Nordin,Angie Weber, Anna
Bock, Eileen Heinz, Micky Callmer, Jo·
anne Briggs, Betty Wetmore, Gerry Deily,
Dick Hartney, ,Jack Ritter, Howard Wertz
Ray Nitch, and Robert Gerhart.
Continued on Page 4
�i"1 . .
__;.........:N~IL_E=--H ~~,~ITE~-.,-~71 ~~--~~~~~~P-age2
~L ~
·,
April 4. 1941
EDITOR.IAL;
...
Phyliss Braeseke
1Honor~d
~ Befd1-'e your edltdr· entE!Ted. high
school everyone said;" "Oh ·don't
worry about your grades--they're
not important. : Sur~" high 'School
is hard. put g.rades .aren't -everJthing. .Don't \,Vo,rry." . M~yp_e. SOflle
of vou have hefrd t.h~s' adv,ice ·t bo!.
a:t:d weren'it so un~Ilhpg· to follow
it. Son:e of .you d1dn·t even need
this rn-ouragement to neglect ycur
.
.
stl:d1~. ' It 1s , ~ well known f act
that h11m~ns;a~e naturaJly la_y, but
z
when t1rnr.,.'Become of .h igh school
age, they re ol~ enough to know
b2tter! r! .: -.. \
•· . .. ·-~
The anc~en.t adage still appli~s:
"You get J~st a~ much out· of J1f~
rs vou, put mto it, a~d n<;>t II).Ore.
.And that .most certa1!1!Y, goes for
schoO'l work t~_. ~f you plan to gb
to college you ":"JU .have· to wo.rk.
Remem~r also· if• you have;;a high
aver~{) .,.Jt:OU t' ar~ exempt_ from
exams.
. '•·
I
"
Even if yoti (lon't plan on college,
good mru.·k.s· ru.;e ~ valu=;bJe. asset
a.r.d sometimes -a necessity. m obtaining that J0b you're looking for.
.
.
About the , OJ_ily .oc.cupat1~n '!'hich
~oes not requ1i::~ .ftP educ~tion is be-:
mg a bum;_w~o wa~ts. to be a bum
-there's .no' fut~re 1~ i~. ·
.
·
. So ~a:y heed ~o this htt_e ~di~orl
ial, and 1f your marks haven t been
as good aS"'they,"ShouI~· be-rememher a new quarter ·is starting. .. And
if you r~ll!.~ant \o you ~n · start
all over ag~jl, ]O~ _ e got the ten
v
of the hardE'.St wee~: a.~ead of ,YOU,
so make t~e ,~est..<>.~ it.
.by ·
Cross
Watch the feathers- fly !! All the Recl
.
,.
. .
., .
.
. ·
.,
girls are running around gettmg
Optstandiflg ,ac.tivity in the Niletheir · riien for the ·"Tilrnabout." hi unit of the Junior Red Cross has
(Thus far a few have been success- netted Phyllis Braeseke the impresful.) Such as Grace Langan, who sive title of Official Student Reprew;iJL .t read the -b!:>,ards..with, Buddy sentative to the· Annual Junior Red
Geerc,lts.. , . Oh ves ! who is this Ted
.
.
.
.
L' h rt th t -r..v·a He man is tak- Q~os:;; Convention. This convention
IP ..
.c..
rr.
.
·u ,.,e
.
ing .~a Too abad Jurre. Vmc·e nt's rn- w1 !·b h eld m w ashingt on, D . c.,
vite to) the Tunfubout is playing A,.p:r;il .,21 to 24.
in1 Kleb'm's .band .. ; Why was Art ' .. J;>hyllis and t.he othe1· representaHannemano<mt of school f?r tw..o tives 'i~om the Chicago area met
weeks? We've been wondering... 1 • 1 ·•M~ .,i .. ·
,
~
•
frene Haefel has ·bee~ free to wi,!1k la;st. ~l:i.~l!~da7 to pl?n all the details
at tne opposite ·seX"' while Kei:m~t of the trip for w.h1ch, ~Y the .way,
Faust went to Tennessee to fry and . the-1Redi .Cross is paymg all exbecome a "Volunteen." . ·: Talk .pens·e s: With sight seeing, tea with
about con~iste11cy, the t!iree gentle· El~gfi·&; me~tfogs, lun,cheons, and
men Solon. Luckman. and, Jonant- · .. . .· ; h
..
Ph · gen; have been seated at Ute sam~ d.a,ncmg . 0 1.1 , ~ e ~ro~5L~'. . ! 11J~
-.
table at the "Tick ' Tock" ·Fi·t and - ~hou~d have s..op:te mtere;;;bog:thrng~
Sat. nights for the.1last sir:Weeks. to relate upon..rretum.ing. we.stuAnd we're not kidding... At Bill dents of Nilebi feel greatly honored
Stoc~fish's party, more peopJe ;we~e to sehd our ·first representative to
hanging o:h the tree out-side his .
.
.
d
"
Jiouse,, t1.. ~ · we1.e 1~~1 ' ~-"'·' .,. ..r . Cot- q·tconvent.ion which soun, .s so,, ex, " r!-dn ' · ··d .. in
. ,
·· •'·
...
1
anche's tux was hanging 6n tlle 1me c1,,H-!f·. , -.. , .. ! ,
last Sunday 1
mo1·ning/ with ·FdinK
; ; f .·.
..
Th.ulstrup hanging; next . to.: it. . . Springfield It .WW> like old times seei~g Ufok ·
Wilson. wit~ his Jane., G. ~t thlil Here We Come!
Water Carnival. .. Young or olCI . E " ,.ht ·. f
I'
·
... ~iid
they 'g et ·theit·man: 'Marlyn Hynes . . . }fr ~- .ou.r eage s_emors .
V.S. Jerry Jarrett... Angie Weber JUn~9rs with:. scrubbed face.s and
and.,,Howard W~rtz, ,well ;.well. . . p~cked bags await the commg of
It is i·ummored around that ~ane April seventh, the day of departure
Kadlec is working on her .outfit- for on the Springfield trip. They will
tl;i.e Turnabout. :4~methmg' "new, be transported in three busses.
different, and original. . \ What has
• ·. ·
· ·
f th tri
___r1- -...
· n
1 · '
last year's Alumni got that the gals
01le of t~e h1gh]1ghts o
e P
for? The Turnabout is . going to will b~.a .. v~sit to the House o! Relook'IJike a class reunion! ! . .' ''Jeep" p1·esentatives, where. they will be
The NileHilite- iii ed!ted, pnblished and Paulsen brought up· in "Ii.is' -home- ~ntroduced. to the members of the
printed biweekfy by the students. of Niles rnorn, the idea of having : a flQ.Or llouse. 'l'h1s feature has. been planTownship Higk Schoohlf Skokie:· Illinois. shqw in the study h~ll. Paulsen ned .by M~·s. :Van der Vne~, t~e reprobably needs something to keep presentabve from our d1stnct to
Mr. R. E. Cotanehe, Principal.
him awake. . . Spanish student~ the General ~s~m_blr.
. .
EDJTORIAL STAFF ·
A pooklet, <:<mtamm!S the itinerEditor
~ :t.c,' . ,; r.~"
Grllee Langen faci:riate 'me-'.-everytime I see the'rn
Assistant Ed,i.tOris ·1· 0 , . lillorance Gable thev ·h ave a different Spariislt bbok ary, and other. m;forrnation, has been
.LCc>llenr Thomas under their,· arins....;....they seem to priilted by th. p~inting classes '!111e
Activities Edi~o.rl!I
l'liyllis Braeske \lavt; a.whole library... - )on't chew der, the ~µpe.r:v.1s1on 9f Mi-. Meier.
]
Annette Carroll your gum so ha1·d
C~r~ Mueller, .. The trip :will _be ehape1·oned by
Feature Editors.1'
'Bill Stevelll8
,,
Clark Barton theorems don't take that mut;h ef- Miss. H;arber,t, M~~s Lumpp and Mr.
Sports EdiU:t_ ·;
Bob Reiland fort and conqentration. . -~
,·
Flagg. . , ,, . ·~ ·
Production Managers
Mathe~ Nos11.l
"
VernorrPermer · "Tlie'J otchestra'. · leader of the
j J
'
Mr. Clement Meier, Ad·v is0r '
sch<>?l finall:y m~ss~d ope, tqo many , .
J· ~:Reporters
Was ous~ from ·
Nanc y Allen, E;c.nry llarkow, Wayne Barton, reh,~rsals and. •
June Berg, Mildred Bergma rk, Jane Comstock,
h oe Dcatrick, Norma ' Delfino, Bernice F'ranson, "Don't Take ·My Penny.'' h
Richard Hartney, Lois Jflycox, Betty K;elly,
. Discovery of· the week-boys
Erman Kraemer, 'Pat' Reiland, Sal Rizzo, Ruth
Roberts, Ditk Sol.arl, Betty Stielow, Willard Stock·
fi •h, Viola Stoll, ' :l"oni Thli~l'lenos, Robert Toi· worry and get a few gtey hairs too
zei u, Howard· Welifon. Betty Westerlund, Maralyn
when invitations fo· dafi~es', such' as.
Wondworth.
Mii>Q Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
1the Turnabout, are slow in eoming.
1
:
•
0
.NILE t1 l 'LIT~ E
1
1
'·"
•
'
'f
•
•
••
�April 4, 1941
Summer School
Plans Formulated
Pressroom Pandemonium
A MIRAGE
Did you ever think of what an
"Gee, it's bad enough to go to
editor goes through so you can read :;chool all day-and now a dancing
Have you considered Summer this paper at your leisure? Yes, the school! I'm glad it's Friday-no
School in your plans for this sum- ·editor has a hard job. Every Tues- school tomorrow,'' said Jean to hermer? To judge by the number ~f day and Thursday, 4th and 5th per- ;;elf r.s she got off the street car.
irquiries heard each week, this iods, I go to the editorial i·oom. The Still feeling sorry for herself, she
f;nr:mer's sessions will show con- st:::ff comes in and settles down to 'IY?lked 011 down the street.
tinued grnwth in attendance and do their homework. I yell. They
In front of an empty lot stood
iderest.
stop. Thea bedlam starts. People
benutiful Pac-kard coupe. It was
"What will be offered?" is fre- start flying around the room, each >hiny blue with a California top
r:t~ently asked. Probably the best trying to think of a novel idea to ' !' d whit~ w ~ll tires. "Gosh, is that
::.-sw?r to this query is to quote ~he amuse you. I tell you next week I'm a honey," thought Jean. "I wonder
workmg rule: courses for which going to ask for a traffic cop. Bill who owns it? Why should it be
sufficient demand is shown will be Stockfish yells to find out who J.C. parked there? There is so much
cffered if possible. The following or who W. B. ·-is. You see, we keep room to park, so why park in front
l'f'-. e been included i:1 the pa~t an.d track of every name published so of the o:ily two vacant lots in the
will undoubtedly be given agam this that we wm have the name of every block?"
su~ir::i~~~. Geography, World His- stuC:cnt in the school in the paper Every F1·iday when Jean went to
tory, u. s. History, Problems of at kast orce. Someone is always ::landrg school the car was there.
DemocTacy, General Mathematics, ti·ying to dig up some NIBLETS. "I can just imagine who owns it,"
Beginning Algebra, Plane Geome- . The deadline is the Thursday of Jean said to hereself, as she went
try, Trigonometry, Advanced Alge- the week preceeding publication.
d
·
· t
ld
bra, Typewriting (personal use),
on reammg as six een-year-o
Photography, Swimming. Effort Nobody ever pays attention to that g-irls will. "I bet HE is about nineteen, .and has dark, wavy hair, and
will be made to add other courses though.
We try to make this YO\.\r paper is about six feet tall, and-and has
according to the needs of the pupils.
as much as pos$ible. Would you brnad shoulders. Of course HE is
If a particular course is wanted h 1
b
tti
· f
which is taught during the regular e P me Y pu ng some rn orma- terribly handsome. And he wears
school . year and cannot be offered tion about your gang in the box on snazzy sport jackets, and he goes
during ~he summer, program ar- the second fl.001·? You see, the to to-to Northwestern. He must
rangement can usually be made straight news is the easiest to ob- have loads of medals for his athletic
whereby a required course can be tain. but news about the students ability. Whee, I wish I could meet
covered durjng the summer to re- themselves is often overlooked.
him. He probably has a swell name
lease time for the desired course
like-Richard Halliday. I'll just
during the other school months.
.
call him Dick."
Thus, either directly or indirectly, Foreign Language Club
Weeks passed. The car was alSummer School can help student&
,
.
ways there parked in the same
seeking an emiched program of
If last month s meetmg of the }'.llace. No matte1· how tired Jean
study.
Foreign Language Club sets the was, when she saw the car she beBesides opportunity for program precedent for this month's meeting, lieved in and d1·eamed of Dick. The
enrichment, Summer School gives non-members of the club ai·e in- dreams seemed to take all the tiiedstudents who need it a chance to deed missing something! On March ness away.
do make-up woi·k.
r•
•
One Friday Jean was walking
Some neighboring high . schools < 5. PiofessOI A. V. Roche of North- past the car when she saw an elderreport as high as thirty-five percent western University brought seven ly man walking toward the car. She
of the student body reporting fot gii·ls from his French Club here to stopped, paralyzed. She watched
summer school work. Our enroll- entertain the Foreign Language him get out some keys, open the
ment has not approached that (;lpb with French songs. Pi·ofessor doo1-, and ru·ive away. Crashfigure yet, but each summer has
bang - boom went Jean's dreams.
brought out an increasing propor- Roche made a speech on t~e Ad"Oh, I wonder if he owns the
ti on of interested students.
ver: tu res of .a Straw Hat, his own car? . He mustn't . . . he can't!"
Plans are already under way on experiences in France. It was due Jean felt as if she had lost a dear
the summe1· schedule. Particulari to Miss Bronson that this splendid friend . This was life at its worst.
effort is being made to expand the program came to Nilehi.
···
She just couldn't go on without
program to include added sports
This month's meeting, Ap1·il 14, Dick. Then suddenly she smiled to
activities.
promises to live up to the high hereself and said, "I know, that
Later, announcements as to cost, standards set by previous meetings. must be Dick's father. The family
beginning and closing dates, and The program, which will be under car broke down, and he has an improbable list of studies and activi- the sponsorship of the Latin group, portant business appointment.
ties offered will be released. Mean- will commemorate the founding of That's it. So he's using Dick's car."
while, make your inquiries of Mr. Rome and the establishment of Pan Jean walked on down the street
Flagg, director of NTHS Summer American Day. Virginia Reuter with a confident smile on her face.
School.
will be in charge of the meeting. "I'll meet him yet," she said.
n
�NILEHILITE
April 4. 1941
A-Ones and Streamliners
.
.
Boys And Girls End
. Bowling Season
Wm Intramural Champrnnsh1p
'l he finals of the boy's gym classes
in intramural basketball, volley ball
and table tennis were played last
Tuesday night before 250 fatberc;
and sons. The first event of the evening was volley ball match betwfen
"Kermit's Hermits" and the 'A ones'
the game was won by the 'A oneH',
captained by Harold Anderson,
and including B. Podraza, D. Friese,
D. Dever, R. Kirscht, G. Bremner,
P. Hegarty, F. Tolzien, L. Ba'lou,
B. Mohrbacher and J. Glennie.
In table tennis Bob Reiland defeated Nick May, two games to one,
winning the title for the second successive year.
The basketball game was a sewsaw match through the entire first
half. However, the second half s'lw
Francis Keegan's " Streamliners"
pull away from the"FloorMoppers",
captained by G. Bolek. The final
score was 23-20, quite close, due to
a rally by the losers in the closing
minutes of the final quater. The
game had quite a few thrills and
also quite a few laughs.
Members of the winning t ~am
are, in addition to Keegan, R. Nitch,
C. Clark, E. Gatzke, D. Fisher, E.
Henning, M. Nosal, G. Lutz and R.
Harms.
In addition to these events, members of the winning touch football
team, the winning bowlers, and the
athletic award winners were presented.
The evening was closed with the
showing of the official National
League film, "Winning Baseball"
followed by refreshments in the
cafeteria.
Small Turnout for
Golf and Tennis
Eleven boys turned ont for golf
to vie for positions on the eight man
team, and twelve candidates reported for tennis totry for positions on
the four man tennis team. Mr.
Galitz claims that this is only an
average turnout and expressed dissatisfaction that there is an apparent lack of interest in these two interesting sports.
The tennis squad will consist of
a doubles team and two single players. The single players will not be
play in the doubles
~11owed to
matches.
Four men will compose the golf
team for all matches, except with
New Trier, when six players will
be used.
Last week the boys, bowling
teams wound up their season with
the singles sweepstakes. Ed Springer, a 143 average bowler, led the
boys with a three game total of 576
pins.Bo'1 Reiland took second place
with 549 and Henry Matclien third
with 537 pins. These totals include
handicaps.
The girls finished their season a
few weeks ago with a sweepstakes.
Dorthy Lund proved herself NileHi's best girl bowler with her high
total, 334 pins. Ruth Henning and
Rosemary Racine snatched second
and third places rtspectively.
Expose - cont.
"C" 77 Owner Carol Pearsons
Six pads of utility slips (now all she
needs is six lessons in forging teachers'
names.) Pencil sketch of Jerome Zeidman
(wonder if that's a "non de plume" for
Davy Jones, ex-student.)
"D" 64 Owner Art Hanneman
Contents: One colored photograph of a
gorgeous blonde dressed in a scanty pink
bathing suit with this inscription in the
corner, "To Art from Sally" (Come now,
Art, you're holding out on us . . . that
"ain't" fair.)
"D" 26 Owner Mabel Curtis
One item . . . a single piece of frayed
lingerie . . . dusty, very dusty, pink .. .
(who knows, maybe she dusts her locker
with it.)
"D" 107 Owner Jean Dudick
Contents: One flower hair clup... One
solitary picture . . . of President Roose\ elt (Save it, maybe you can use it in
the next Presidential campaign!) Chocolate Bar (would have eaten it, but didn't
like the color of the wrapper) ... 9 Bobbie pins... One bottle of Olive Oil Face
Cr eam for Dry Skin ():Io remarks needed
on this item) .. . Social SecUl'ity Ticket
No. 246-12-5735 (Nor on this either!!!) ..
Two Match Boxes, pardon, three. . .
(Don't tell me you're guilty of "a1·son?")
. . . One letter from M. McNamee of
Butte, Montana (Asking him to the
"Soinster's Sprint," Jean?.)
"B" 21 Owner D. Burkland
Contents: 500 Queen Anne Facial Tissues (You and Jean Dudick should get
together . . . she's got the face cream!)
. .. One letter from Personel Finance Co.
of Evanston, lllinois, with the return address made out to J. Bates (Don't tell
me, you have to borrow money to take G.
B. to the "Turn-About.)
" B" 42 Owner Phyllis Breaseke ·
Contents: Two scantily clad damsels
. . . (and I don't mean, in person) . . .
4 Acco11nt books from the Illinois Brick
Co. ("):J"ow girls are entering the Brick
business .. , next thing we know they'll
be "laying" them, too!) . . . 22 Atlas
Cement Blotters (Ye man, now it's CEIVIENT l ! )
And now the moral to our little expose
. . . DOJ\'T SET YOUR LOCKERS!!!
Page 4
Special
Turnabout Etique~te
So you've been asked to the Turnabout? Good! Here are some helpful h ints to the lucky boys who are
being escorted to the "Spinsters'
Skip." First of all, invite all your
relatives to yoUI' house to be present on April 19. Invite gi-andfathe1·, csnecially if he's hard of hearing, then uncles who have been
through the warr then aunts and
grandmothers whose pet passions
are cats, and don't forget small
cousins who spare no wol'ds in their
opinions of others. Have an these
assmebled in the front room when
the girl arrives, for of course the
Rid arranges the transportation.
Let he1· in, mumble a few introductions, and disappear on the pretext
of "getting ready." Next, come
back :fifteen minutes later with no
noticeable improvements.
Be sm·e to bring along such
things as keys, combs, wal1ets
(with no money in them, of
course,) nail files, "L" tickets, marbles, eic. Upon arriving at the
dance sweetly say, "Will you please
take care of these things for me?"
While at the dance be sure to
step all over her feet and forget to
apologize. Be sure to get tired and
say, in a loud voice, "I just can't
dance another step~" Then, when
a good looking girl asks you for a
dance jump up immediately. About
this time the girl will be getting
tired and want to go home, but not
you. ::-;fo, you are as fresh as a
daisy. You want to go some where!
Once there, Ol'der a big dinne1-,
leave half of it, be as noisy as possible, 21nd :fina1ly, pay very little attention to your date, after all, she
only brought you. On the way
home 1·emember, boys, this is a
turnabout.
Swimmers - cont.
Any student who was unable to attend
the tryouts during the past week must see
Miss Schaefer before the end of school today, if they are interested in gaining admis·
sion to the class. Yesterday the team presented their rythmic swimming numbers
at Lakeview High School in a demonstration before adults enrolled in Physical
Education and Swimming there.
NileHi will be represented in the Central
A. A. U. Meet, April 17, at the Shawnee
Country club by our first year synchronized
squad. They will attempt to capture the
Water Ballet Championship.
Good Luck, Kids!
�In This Issue
Niblets
Platter Chatter
Honor Roll
Inquiring Reporter
Horse Show
Concert PrograTD
Page 2 ~~~~~~~-..&..'
" 2
" 3
" 3
" 4 Volume II No. 13
" 4
Spring Concert
-~
. G
·
M 4 Ill ymnas1um
ay
With the lifting of his baton on
Sunday afternoon, May 4 at thTee
o'clock, in the gymnasium Mr. Collins will open the annual Spring
Concert with the bTisk, snappy music of-"American Youth."
Mr. Collins and Miss Klaus have
collaborated for many hom·s to try
to make thl·s concert the b1'ggest
and best this school has ever given
... and to all appearances they are
going to succeed in that aspect!
Not only will the orchestra and the
band Play several well-known numbeTs, but the boys' and girls' choruses and the choir will add to the
atmosphere by vocalizing on many
popular numbern; thus the whole
music department of NTHS is going to participate in this festival.
Not only will the progTam itself
attract attention but also one memher of the audience should be given
special notice. 1frs. Elliott, comPoser Of the Pl·ece "Three Little
Maids" which she dedicated to the
students in Niles Township's music
department, plans to be present
vou look at the fine proWhen "
gram, see the many varieties of
types of music and then notice that
about 200 students will participate
'
You must surely agree that this· i·s
one event at our school that you
shouldn't miss. The program is
given on page 4.
Prom King Elecion
Next Week
Prom king election for the Junior
·ng to b e held M ay 1
Prom l·s go1
·
·
·
J unwrs an d seniors must give a 11
nominations to Miss Harbert before
'\pril 29. Only a senior boy bringng a junior or senior girl is eligible
~'~~~~~~~-'"
NILEHILITE
Skokie, Illinois
Clean-up Campaign
Starts Next Week
April 25, 1941
"Don't Take My Penny"
Is Delightful Comedy
Once again, clean-up week is here.
The annual clean-up campaign will
All NileHi is l'OCking with laughbegin on Monday, under the super- ter at the "scrnwball" antics of the
vision of Mr. Galitz. A new and orig· P1·ingle family who made thefr deinalpJstercontestwillbe held. Post- but last night in "Don't Take My
ers will be submitted by homerooms Penny." The 400 little theater goand not by individuduals, therefore
ers, who turned out for the openeveryone in the winning homeing of our Spring play, filled every
room will be entitled to share in seat in the Assembly.
the prize. Posters are due not later
Ffrst nighters saw Pat Reiland
than 9 o'clock Tuesday morning,
d th
.
11 f H 11
d
and turned in to Isabell Hoth in un er e mag1c spe o
o ywoo
the library. It is the hope of Mr. stardom; ·Grant Kuhn, the boyGalitz that every home room will friend, on the brink of retiring to a
submit at least one poster.
hermit.age; Jane Cecil and Bill
On Tuesday and Wednesday the Stevens building a farm right beposters will be displayed in the f
th .
d p l M"k t
cafeteria and judged sometime OTe eir eyes; an
au
I o a
Thursday. Homeroomers may sub- modeling a $150 sp1·ing suit from
mit any number of posters. The Paris-complete with coiffure.
winning homeroom will be treated The cast for both evenings, Thursday's
to a party on Friday·
'l'sted first, is: Sally, Jane Cecil, Shirley
Shop Classes
Tour Harvester Plant
On Tuesday, April 22nd, the boys
in Mr. Lindley's Advanced Shop,
Wood Shop, and Electric-Auto
· "t
Sh op c1asses v1s1 e d th e I n t ernationa1 Harvester T ractor W ork s
in Chicago. A tour of the plant
demonstrated the steps in industrail production beginning with
h
f
·
hi
t e manu acture ot mac ne parts
and ending with the assembled
products. Both gasoline and Diesel
tractors are bu1'lt ·
d
· · d th &
The stu d ents v1s1te
e ioun ry,
drop forging, machine shop, assembly, painting and testin,g depart·
ments. Visitors are barred from
d
·
I .
t h e pattern, too• d ie an expenmental departments.
Items of particular interest were:
multiple drills which drili 96 half's
at one time, newest type of tempering machines electrically heated
and huge Diesel "caterpillars"labeled •·For U. S. ARMY, paint olive
drab".
Dilg; No!'man, Don Smyser; Penny, Pat
Reiland, Helen Miller; Caleb, Chris Lindhoy; )'lark, Bill Stevens; ltavis, Donna
Cotanche, Marilyn McKe1!ver; Lydia,
Betty Kelly, Marie Throop; Joanna, Mary
Lou Leonard, Patricia Donnell; Kerry,
Grant Kuhn, Gordon Davis; Greg, Paul
Mikota,· Harrison Day, Lawrence Miller,
h
Joseph Fisher; Gram, J\fa1·y Baum ardt,
Lois Anderson; Monsieur Henri, Calvin
Koller; Claire, Jane Comstock, Connie
Kohtz; Elsie, Evelyn Meyers, Cherie
~eutz; Lucille, Elizabeth Krysher, Jo
Ann McKeown; Yvette, Pat Dickinson,
Mary Lou Leonard; and Red, Jack Price,
James Holmes.
Members of the va1·ious committees
i·nclude: Irene Guenther, Jane Penner ,
Peggy McNeill. Lillian Baptist, Helen
Reeder, Marie Stritch, Ba1·bara Ashley,
Catherine Ann Nelson, Jane Ohlson,
Betty Farr, Betty Kelly, Delores Chapman, Mervyn Becker, Buell Brown, Marilynn Hynes, Jane Kadl ec, Joan Blameuser, Kathleen Smith, Florence
Schramm. and Virginia Nordin.
Mrs. Esch may well feel that this
1941 Spring play can go in the
al'Chives with the best of them. The
play is to be given again tonight to
an expected capacity crowd, and if
you miss it it's your own fault because we warned you against staying away,
�Apri: 25, 41941
Page 2
NIBLETS
1
WHO'S WHO
At NileHi
11
~~-r-1~~
-1~~-
NILEHl LITE
De31· Reade1·s:
Do you know people at NileHi
Please do not ask the Nilehilite
The biweekly is the students of and
Box ful'ther questions about Ben who do interesting things outside printedKileHilite by ed!ted, publishedNiles
omas. WE know no mOTe than of sch ool? No? Then we'll intro- Township High School of Skokie, Illinois.
D
duce a few people whose activities ~Ir. R. E. Cotanche. Principal.
you do.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Paul Perlman who has been rib- !.'re deserving of notice.
Collen Thomas
First, there's Howard Wertz. ~~;~~~ant Editors
bed unmercifully for blowing "an"
Ph~lii~kB~~~k~
fuse in the physics lab, hereby "Howje" is the fellow who has
Bill Steveoo
r::osts legal notice that he will as- suread his talents over a wide field. 1 Feature Editors
Grace Langen
.
sume i·esponsibility for his own He fr, one of OUT school's outstand- 8
1
Bob Reiland
inp- Boy S~outs, being a Life Scout A~~l;lti~~ ~dftors
fuses only.
~~r~~~ecG~rb~l~
Phyliss Braeseke had to take the well OT\ the way to Eagle s~out. BeWm. S::hnur
blame for t he condition of he1· sid<:R working for his own awards Production Managers
mW. Ross
brother Johnny's locker. Pardon 1-~owie has coached his troop's first
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
2'iven a first aid
1
us, our eri·o1·. (See last issue of : 1d te2,m who have Reporters
demo:1sfration to a freshman as- Nancy Allen •. Henry Da rkow, W a yne Bartnn,
Nilehilite.)
Has anyone noticed, pe1·chance, c-emblv. Tvrn other sidel1'nes w1'th fune D eatnck, ~ormaBergma rk, BerniceComstoclc,
Franson,
Delfino, Jane
~oe Berg,_ ~lilrl_red
ty
, Hartney., Lois _Jaycox,
the ·ponderous list Of subjects offer- him arcd WOI'king with the syn- ~tdiard K1~aemer. I at Reiland, Sal Detzzo, Kelly,
Ruth
R1
1man
.
·
·
h
ed m summer school? Well, what c l'O!lJZC sw1mm1ng team and de- Robert,, Dick Snlon. Bettv Stielow Willard Stockr.,h, Viola Stoll, Toni Thlimmen~s. R obert Tol·
.
. Ing PIC t Ul'eS. (R e- ze,t n, Huward Weldon, Betty Westerlund, Maralvn
I'd
't'
are we Wal Ing f Or; W h ere (I we veloping a Il d pnnt'
<
·
r.:-f'mbc1· him as Water Cal'nival's \\ o~,iw(ll'th
put those books?
Mi"" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
rr)p-htv hunter?)
S(Hingfield Notes
N"Pxt we nresent Eileen Heinz.
Wish we could print the i·esults
of indoor photography done in the Eileen doesn't build toothpick pal1940-41
f' ~.es 01· collect soap •..v1·appers. She
hotel
Dorothy Lutz and Ginny McClure files. Lessons that began with Ed
kept D:S confused by frequently ex- Hedler last September started
changmg hats on the trip. Which F.Heen on her glorious adventure.
was which? ... We'll never know. She is now flying a GTeat Lake's
Please inform us as to why Eddie tr~ining ship at Pauwaukee airport.
.
.·
Brnitenbach was able to buy a E1~ht hours of dual flying and
Well spimg ts here ??? And so
pail' of shoes in Springfield and still thirty-fi".e hours of solo flying are
figu1·e that the trip cost him exactly the rcqml'ements Eileen is working are some hot and sweet new platto meet for he~ private license. tel'S. Hany James has been going
30 cents.
Charles Williams has found it an .f\ud1·ey Brown is OUT final presen- to town on his record making most
·"tte' ·
easy matte1· to relax on the lawns tat1?n. (She's the girl who won the of his new disks ar
e wn n m
,
.
of our fair campus with the aid of Latin contest.) Eight years of Jesa pillow. Is it possible that the sons lie behind Audrey's piano :M~sic Makers style, such as "Eli
marks on it a1·e those of the St playing. Practice with Winnie Elt," and "Flatbush Flanfiigan."
· Flagg's orchestra keeps Audrey It seems that the records with the
Nichol~s Hotel, Chas?
. Placid Clark Barton, when ques- busy on ~aturday momings. Fre- CTaziest titles ai·e best sellers:
boned about the trip home said quent i·ec1tals take up more time. "When the Quail Come Back to San
Add saxophone and oboe playing to Quentin" by Artie Shaw's Gramplaintively, "Nothin' happened."
the piano work and you know why
The Turnabout:
Wasn't it a tluill to see our ath- Audrey is busy. To her summex va- ercy 5, "Ambercrombie Had a Zomletic "he-men" parading the latest cation means attending the Univer- bie" by Larry Clinton Shaw's "Dr
s.tyles and om· lovely ladies tack- sity ?f Wisconsin Music Clinic. Livingston, I P1·eimme ?",and "Bea~
'Ihc:re s no need to wonder why Night in Hotchkiss Corne1·s" by
lmg each ~the1·?
See Chene ~eutz foi· explanation Audrey has chosen music as her Les Brown. Fol' slow and easy
l'~ythm try "The Spfrit is Willin' "
of the fact that Gordon Davis and future profession.
dished out by Miller. The amature
Jane Cecil entel'ed the doors with
soTigwriters have gone to towri on
Language Club Party
an abundance of tickets.
"Oh~ H
1'he annu al party o f th e Foreign y· h Look at Me Now," and "You
There is a great deal of debate
as to why the stag line retained its Language Club will be held on ~1.Jg t ave Belonged to Another"
length at this, t he dance of dances. Monday, May i2th, at 7:30 P.M. in both by Tommy Dorsey. :Miller has
two smoothies: "Ring Telephone
Seen tripping gaily across the the assembly room.
floor was "Iii" Eddie Breitenbach . ~11 Ja~guage groups are to par· Ring," .ond "It Was Wondel'ful
weaTing one pair of "Springfield tic1pate m the evening's entertain- Then." He has, of course, the two
ment, the last half of which is to standbys of "Song of the Volga
shoes."
Boatman" and "I Dreampt I Dwelt
Te~ us why some "genius" had be dancing.
Students may come in costumes In Ila1·lem." T. Dorsey and the Pied
to brmg a water-laden baloon onto
the~ most original receiving prizes'. Pipers with Frank Sonatra shine on
the dance floor .and step on it.
Charles Artner developed a sud- Re,reshments may be purchased "I TTied," and "Delores."
~en yearning fo1· cokes . . . could I for .a sma11 sum at booths typifying ~as~, but not least lis~;n to B1·adFm· the
1t be that he doesn't dance? 480 eatmg places of different countries. ley s Strange Cargo.
cokes were bought for the Spinster Members of the club will be able scoops of the week we suggest T.
Do~·.sey's "Eve1·ything Happens to
to bring guests for ten cents.
Skip.
Me and Gene Krupa's "Who."
PLATTER
CHATTER
I
�NILEHILITE
April 25. 1941
~~
,,~
~ N~/
'
Page 3
Yearbook Subscriptions
Qua1~er Sta1ti.ng May 5th
Third
Honor Roll
,
NileHi is proud to report that 96
students have attained the distinction of being on the Honor Roll
and 53 on the Ho;:wrable Mention
for the third quarter.
The school is equally pttmd of
the 12 seniors who are eligible to
r:!ceive Gold Honor pins at the
end of the semester.
The students are listed according
to their rank. The number following the name gives the total honor
points.
SENIORS
Dorothy Kranz (30), Jwie Berg {31),
Phyliss Braeseke (31), Don Fisher (30),
Jeannette Huemmer (31), Don Rhodes
(!)),Rita Jane Fisher (20), Lloyd Friend
(30)) Irene Guenther (4) , Isabelle Hoth
(24) , Edith Luxem (17), Laura Kunemacher (25), :.\farjorie Riser (19), Phvllis
~ hlotterbeck (31).
·
JUNIORS
Mildred Bergmark (22), Kornm H2idtke
(22) Virginia Reute1· (20) Florence Ochs
(20), Paul P erlman (15), Gertrude Dahm
(22); Doris )fossil (10), Dorothy Nel!'.On (12), Dan Petty (14). J anice Yates
(6), Barbara Anderson (2) , Liliian Bapt ist (11), Donald Baum ann (18), Marg~ret Dolan (9), Be:cnice Frnnson (14),
I:hcharcl Hartney (8), Olga Krajchovich
(16), :Ma1·y Lou Leonard (2), Dorothy
Lutz (8) , Virginia McClure (10). Marilyn
~IcKe~ver (4), Virginia Nordin (13),
Beatrice Rossman (12), Marie Throop (7).
SOPHOMORES
Adele Bartz (14), Lucille Lindemann
(12), Tom Sheridan (14), Betty Stielow
(14), James Watkins (11), P eter Conrad
(8) , Dagmar Franson (14), Virginia
Lenzne (14). Willmd Stockfisch (14) 1
Harold Anderson (8), Richard Boyd (14)
Audrey Br~wn (10), Danny Dever (14);
Ruth Hennig (10), Rosanna King {13)
Janet Lutkehaus (13), Ernest Nordquist
(21), Ra !ph Rentzch (7), Dorothy Rings
(13) , Lois Ruthenbeck (13), Viola Stoll
(14).
FRESHMAN
Joan Cutsler (6), Doris Hampton (6),
Leota Harper (6), Jack Harrer (6), Nona
Jayne Holoppa (6), James Lannert (6)
Barbara Mason (6), Margaret McNeid
(4), ~obert Pasek (6), Jack Price (6),
Lorrame Splett (6), Barbara Ashley (3)
~etty Bray (6). Tom Davidson (6); Har~
i:1 e~ Hart (5), William Moorad (6), Marie
Stntch (6), Ted Carlyle (3), Richard Cutler (5), Marion Conrad (6) Ma1·y Kay
D~Witt (5) , George Dorsey '(3), Ji.farion
E1chelkrnut (4), Charlotte Einbaus (3 )
Bett:,: Farr (7), Alma Gatzke (6). Jame~
~eating (6), Beverly K ramer (6), Wilham llfarnon (3), Eileen Molitor (3)
James Moo1·e (2), Gordon Peschke (5)'
Jean M. Peterson (5), Ted Roess (6)'
Roe~e~e Schalow (4), Frances Smith (6/
Patr1c1a Tracy (3).
'
The Annual Staff proudly an::iounces. that the 1941 yearbook
is nracbcally complete - save for
'1 few fi nishing touches.
This .vear's annual will contain,
in addition to the moTe f OTmal pictures of seniors and the administrat ion, several "shots" of the
building, school life, and outstandin1r events of the veal'.
E 'lch seriior
be presented
,-;ith a yearbook on commencement
"'ven i n~ as a paTting gift fr om
N"i10Hi.
Subsc1fotions will be taken for
the vearbook the week of May 5th.
A, t t l1is tire a d~po::;it of 50c is required. The cost of the vearbook
i q $1.?5 to Nilehilite s11 bscribers
$1.50 to nol1-subsc ribel's.
Blue suede cove1·s lett'-'red in gold
will inclose approximately one hunrir"d pages. A complete set of Nilehilites will be incol'pornted in the
back of the annual so you'll have
the complete school ye.'.lr in pictmes
and words.
will
'",:i
Synchronized Swimmers
NT HS girls Synchron ized Swim
Team captured 5th place honors at
the Shawnee Country Club Water
Carnival and Swim meet on April
17th.
UPSTAIRS
AND DOWN
What do you think about in your
spare time'!
aetty Kelly-Senior-"Otto !"
!Ji]] Ross--Senio1·-"THE Woman."
!\lier le Iverson-Junior-"Summer."
Leo Mueller: Junior - "Sports."
Maxy Lou Heinig·er : Junior "Oh, a lot of t hings."
Burt Pea1·son-Sophomore-"Vacation time."
nny Wyatt - Sophomore "Whethe1· or not Mr. Lienhai·d
is going to pass me in geometry."
B~ttie B1·au~h: Sophomore
"Knitting."
Zenon Tarski: Sophomore
"That's a personal question."
Dolores Bobowski: Freshman
"The mystery sto1·y I'm writing."
Rcbel't Denley : Freshman
"Nuthin'."
James Fnres: F reshman
"Horseback Tiding."
Hckn RcbeTts-F1·eshman-"Conv ertibles."
Ted Carlyle-Freshman-"Oh just
girls!!"
·
Miss Jolmson-"School and otheT
little things."
The girls presen ted a water ballet
to the tune of "Jealousy", a t ango
rhvthm.
l''B US h League/1
Miss Schaefer was extremely
pl eased with their accomplishment. Swings into Action
Honorable Mention
SENIORS
:Tane Co~~tock (3). Ben Domas (27),
Mildred R1sm~er ( 8 ), Edward Springer
(28), Gloria Bartz (27), Genevieve Conrad (3), Mary H egarty (9), Betty Kellv
(8) , Paul Mikota (1), Sl1e Schaefer (11),
J.<>..,erne Schuler (12), William Stevens
(20).
SOPHOMORES
P atricia Galitz (11), Dolores Grembec.ki (7). Mar ion Harker (9), Katlle,,ine
Kretsch (8), Carl Mueller (J3), Kay
Winger (3), Doris Burklund (6) , Agnes
H eiri.z (4), Dorothy Lund (5\, Robe 1·t
Tolz1en (3), Harvev 'l'olzien (3) .
FRESHMEN
PaLricia Bennett ( 1), Frank Boufford
(4) , John Braesl•e (1), Jane Breckenr idge (2). Joseph Byron (1), Thomas
Cook (4), Patr icia Cole (1), Robert Harston (5), Robert Humburg (3), Wilford
Johnson (5), Howard Langan (3), Anna
Nachbauer (1), Rose Marie Norum (4)
C~celia Rizzo (4), Helen Roberts ( 5 );
M1lan Voyvodich (1). John Warakomski
(5 ), Lawrence ~elcho (3), Gloria Weste_rbe rir ~.3) , Luc11I.e Anderson (1), QuentHm.Blev.(it)t (lJ), Richa rd Hazen (3), Jerry
ernz 2 , ames Holmes (2) , Nancy
La~sen (1) , Grace Kelson (3), Charlotte
Qumc~ (1 ). Ca r ol. Remus . (1), Dorothy
Stewa id (1), Bermce Tolz1en (1).
NileHi's "bush league" swung into action last week, a long with the
Cubs and Sox. PTactically every
l
h d 'd d
c <JSS as ec1 € upon the 12" baJl,
four teams to a class, three base.,
and a variety of screwy names'.
Some of t he novel names are: Binge1·s, Bongers and Bangern, cart.ained by Peterson, Jarrett and
Iiams, respectively. The members
of the varsity baseball team will
act as umpfres.
Other teams and theil' captains
are: Knockern, Davis ; Yonkers
Ha~lb3rp.- ; Yankers, Husche1· · Daub~
e1·s, Schmitt,· Rhumbas, 'Dal1m,·
l\for~ns, Car roll ; Wangers, Krier;
Mamacs, Stockfisch; Jerks, Heinz;
Erro1·s, \Vise; Bats, Rodgers; Zippei·s And
D ·
B
, ' .
ernon;
nppers1 aurnhardt, Droopers, Ceccom; Flubhers, N. May ; Ringers, Roll;
Wolves, Haner; Peppers, Rizzo;
J agons Leibrandt · Putlets IIargt '
' .
' . .
rm on; Baggers, Fieck; Fa1r1es,
Hezner; Socks, :VIuelleT ; U . S., PodI"aza ; and Wackers, Reiland.
I·
1
�Novelt~ Horse Show
Open to All Students
Novelty Amatem Hor<>e
S~:ow to b2 held at the Flying V.F.
Ridirg Academy is open to all
rid~rs of NTHS. The HoTSe Show
is snonsored by the NileHi Riders;
Those
'd
'L3Y 9 , a t 8 :00 p.m.
F :.·1 ::i..y, J\ic
interested in entering should make
I J-. dr rf'S"Tvations with Virginia
Nordin, BeveTley KTamer, or Joan
Cutsler not lateT than May 5.
The object of the demonstration
is to re-c1·eate and furthex intexest
in the11nt-of-dooT by means of outdoor snort, a11d to acquaint parents
with the stables, and to see the
prorrress our hol'Seback riders have
mrde.
The fr·kets to see the show will
go on sale starting May 5, at 25c
each. The program for the evening will include several novelty
rides (dipper i·ide--stall ride, something like musical chairs on horseback), and formation riding by the
w
entire group. lVfr. Casey · ill have
a ten year old boy jump his champion horse. This hoTse is shown at
Rodeos, and it jumps ove1· cars.
Movies will also be shown on the
various paces of horses. Refreshments, doughnuts and coffee, will
b~ served. To complete the evening
there will be dancing to the music
of a iute box.
All students entering the show
must be present Monday night,
May 5 to practice.
The
Golf Team-Five boys will represent NileHi
in the first golf match of the season against Evanston today.
Last Tuesday and Wednesday
the members of the squad were detennined by an elimination tournament.
The :five players are:
Ray Keegan, Bob Podraza, Nick
May, Henry Dahm, John Braeseke,
Charles Leibrandt.
Girl Champs Schr.amm's Hams captured the
Girl's intrnmural volley ball championship, defeating Nannie's Nit
Wits.
The winning team members are:
Florence Schramm, captain, Pat
Dickins !Tene Neumann, Cecelia
Rizzo, June Mack, Dorothy Nelson,
Florence Ochs, Kay Reasland, Ge1·maine Moenning, Leone Becker,
and Dorothy Kranz.
April 25, 1941
NILEHILITE
Page 4
Track Squads
Lose Meets
The Frosh-Soph trnck squad
bowed to Palatine, 641/2 to 441/2 in
their first meet of the year. The
youPg Trojan team proved to be
especially strong in the field events
and dashes.
Biegert was high scorer with 12
.
pomts, capturing first in the broad
jump, seconds in the 110 and 220
yard dashes, and a third in the 50yard dash. Other scorers were: L.
Kuhn, 8 Y2; Rau, 6; G. Kuhn, 5 !/2,
Langan, 4; Coursey, 3; Alecson, 1;
and Wareham, 1.
On April 18, the Trojan vru·sity
t~·ack squad was defeated very dec1sevel~ by Crystal Lake, last year's
champions. The squad was com~osed of 12 varnity men and 12
Frosh-Soph squ~d members.
George Schrmtt took second in
the 44.0 yard dash. ·Other points
were accounted for: by Ted Canty,
who placed .second m the half-mile,
and .Ray N1tch, who captured second m the shot put.
Tomorrow t~e NileHi team will
ti-ave~ to Palatine tio compete in the
Trojans Open Conference
Ball Season Todag
Trojans travel to Le1den this
afternoon to play their first Conference baseball game. They have
playtd t 110 practicegamcs,although
loosing both they are confident of a
good game at Leyden.
The team has Leen under handicap through injuries and a few
ineligibilities. Everybody was sorry
to hear that Ben Domas was
through for the year. Doctor's
orders.
The first game at Waukegan ended 5-0 and New Trier won here by
a 6-0 score in the second game.
Victory hopes now rest in the pitching of Frank Thulstrup.
Nilehilite Contributions
I want clean "utinsuls" to eat off
of, Please.
Distressed
P_al_a_t_m_e_R_e_la...::.y....:s:.:...·-------~------------
CONCERT PROGRAM
Orchestra
1. March - "American Youth" .. ................... F. Gauer
2. Overture - "Mosaic" . .. . . ........... Arr. by J. S. Seredy
3. "Dancing Moonbeam Cap1·ice" . ..... . ... . .... . .. ·... . Ward
4. Ballet Suite from "Rosamunde" .. .. ........ Franz Schubert
5: Waltz - "Remembrances of Waldteufel" ............ Seredy
Combmed Choruses
1. Cornfield Melodies - Negl'O Folk Songs ..... Arr. by Rieggel'
. 2. Beautiful Dreamer ............................... Foster
Gll'ls' Chorus
1. My Lover is a Fishe1·man ... .. . .... ............ Strickland
2. The Cloud ..................................... Fletche1·
3. Chanson de Marie Antoinette .................... Jacobson
4. Three Little Maids ................................ Elliott
Boys' Chorus
1. S ong of the Road ... ........ . ... . ... .. ...... ... . .. Potter
2. Sing Me A Ch~ntv With A Yo-Heave-Ho . . O'Keefe-Wellesley
.3. Stout-Hearted Men .......... ~. . .. ........... ... Romberg
.
.
1. In These Delightful Groves ............. ... . : ...... Purcell
2. When Children Pray .. .. .. ........... ~ ....... .. .. Fenner
3. Rain and River .. . . . . .. ..... . ...................... Fox
4. Gold and Blue - School Song ..... . .. ..... ... C. W. Collins
Twirling Number ........................ Drum Majorette Sextette
Elva Johnson, Bernfoe Franson, Annalise Nachbauer,
Olga Raskow, Arlene Rechterman, Pat Reiland
Band
1. March - "His Honor" .. . -........... .. ... ....... Fillmorn
2. Overture - "Mantilla" .. ....... .. . ........... Paul Yoder
3. Novelty - "Clarinet Polka" .. .. ... . ... . .......... Echtner
4. Overture - "Crusaders" ......................... Buchtel
Combined Choruses
'
5. March Song - "I Am an American" .............. Schuster
Combined Choruses
C~IT
�In this Issue
See Chicago Club
Summer School
Tennis
Baseball
Track
Reunion of 1961
Niblets
Inquiring Reporter
Ideal Couple
P~e~ "---N_l_LE_ L_l'T_E------i
- H_I
" 6 Volume II No. 14
::
~
Skokie, Illinois
May 16, 1941
Students Visit Hull House,
Fart SheridaD, Great Lakes
CALENDAR
" 3 MJ.y Hi-Eighth Grade Night
I
23-Northeast Conference
" 6I
Track Meet
The annual Junior field trip ta::en
30-No School; Memorial Day on May 14, to Fort Sheridan and
June 1, 6-Review Week
The United States Naval Training
7-Junior Prom; Gym at Station, added much to the student
8 :30 p.m.
comprehension of national defense.
9, 10, 11 - Final ExaminaA '">rief, but informative tour was
tions
taken through the Hawthorn~ MelThe soft lights dim and ti.rough
U-Senior Breakfast
ody Dairy Farms, where each stuthe still night comes the Thyth12-Commencement; Gym at dent received a bottle cf chocolate
mical beat of a tom-tom. As the
8 :15 p.m.
milk free.
13--Senior Picnic
Although the students were conf rom
king and queen slowly emerge
fined to the buses at Fort Sheridan
opposite ends of the brightly light- International Night
because of military reasons, the
ed anchored steameT, the drum be- Pl
C
d
Juniors w~re able to view and comgins to beat gayer and gayer. The
eases rovy
, prehd14.'!!'}any interesting si~hts.
Last Monday mght the AssemJ:>l;,. . Aftet"~ending about 45 mmutes
royal pair slowly approach the tiny Ro_om ,vas the . scene o~ festive at Fort Sheridan, the group chen
island, where they meet and then gaiety, as Spamsh senontas ;and continued to the Naval Traininl?"
glide to the colorfully decornted dashing caballeros, peasants from Station where the students were alaltar, where thefr attendants ex- the Rhineland, gay Parisians and lowed to leave the buses. Escorted
citedly await their arrival.
"bet~gged" Romans . d::inced . ~he by several petty officers of the navy,
To the strains of a Hawaiian mel- evemng away to the hlfmg strams the pupils were shown the interiors
ody, the leis of red carnations are of Artie S~aw's "~tardust."
of several buildings; the swi~ing
dropped to the shouldern of Irwin
In~erµat10nal Night, the annu~l pool, the armory, the new mess
Witte, prom king, and Helen Foreign Language Club party, is 1 hall" and old armory were a huge
Schuettt, his queen. Robert Rei- the only costume party of the regi~ental parade took place.
land, runnerup, and his partner, school's social program.
The Hostess House was turned
Ba1nara Williams and members of
The bright, canopied sidewalk over to the navy's guests, and many
the iunior Council ad as attend- cafe featmed French pastries; hours sped away hurriedly in playants.
cokes at the German "Bierstube" ing checkers, drinking "cokes",buyPalm trees with real cocoanuts, quenched many a thirst; little ing candy bars and ice-cream and
brilliant colored flowers, ferns, Latin ladies sold litters of lilacs and talking to the sailors.
Hawaiian figmes, and an anchored lilies-of-the-valley to the lads and
Uisses Kranz and Lant and Mr.
ship in the harbo1· create for you lassies; many were attracted by Ohlson accompanied the students.
rn atmosphere of enchantment.
the vividly decorated Spanish lotOne hundred Seniors particiThis is just a preview of what teTy booth-prizes were won by pated in a tour of the Hull House
will actually take place June 7, at Phyllis Schlotterbeck, Robert Ger- in Chicago last Wednesday, May 14.
Niles Township's South Sea Island ' hardt and Wayne Kunkel.
I Guides from the Fl.'ee Educatioi;iPrnm.
The entertainment featured a al Tours Bureau conducted the trip
galaxy of stars: Bob Reiland and through the Jane Addams Housing
11
Bob Krier in a German comedy; Project. The students visit Hull
Betty Kelly whistled; JoAnn Mc- House and chmches and stores in
Cuxtain ! Curtain going up on Keown gave another of her novel the vicinity.
"June Mad!" This hila1·ious tlu·ee readings; Marie Throop sang and
They attended a movie on the
act comedy which played so long Bernice Franson danced; Roberto Hull House activities and late1· had
on Broadway, will be presented at Barton translating for Bill (to luncheon there.
NileHi in our Assembly Room, May mucho) Stevens, Mildred Bergmark Tuesday the freshman class spent
29 at 8 :30 p. rn. by the Chicago as flower girl and Paul Perlman as the entirn day viewing some of the
School of Expression.
the comic station master were fea- wonders in Chicago. BToken down
The play is directed by Ruth tured in the play given by the into five groups, each group visited
Rossiter and features Bob Harms Spanish group. Mexican street two of the following places: Shedd
and Barney Brauch, two foxrner dancing wound up the program led Aquarium, Field Museum, I.C. StaNileHi actors. Also in the act will by the Razkows, Olga and Gene, tion, Rosenwald Mus e um and
be Bill Stevens of NileHi.
and songs by the Spanish grnup. Northwestern Station.
Tickets can be purchased for 35c
The advisern, Miss M. Ronalds,
The groups were under the guidfrom Helen :Miller, Katie Nelson, Miss Bronson, Miss Berry, and Miss ance of the following teachers: :Miss
Cherie Neutz, Pat Harms or Mrs. Krnnz, must ce1-tainly be thanked Stone, Mr. Galitz, Miss L. Ronalds,
Esch.
fOl' the festive occasion.
Mr. Kent and Miss Johanns.
--------------
Soft Music, Dim Lights "
Junior Pram
1
\\June Mad
�Page 2
~ILEHILITE
A Senior Comments Class Reunion
Of 1961
On The Draft
Every boy, sooner or later, must
serve one yeaT in military training.
'.:. hnt time will soon anive for many
of oul' s eJ1iors. The age limit, 21
years, seemingly places the present
gr a du ates at a disadvantage.
\ / ouldn't it be bettel' for the young
r::en to spend their yea1· immediately afte1· completing high school and
then return, going to work or college. Numerous advantages may
be seen in having youths enter before they are 21 years of age.
Many promising jobs and positions will be filled by high school
graduates this summer. Most of
these youths will progress for two
or t hree years, at which time their
advanced position will be inte1·rupted or lost by the law.
Life in the army is a great physical builder-as attested by many
local youths who have spent some
time in that life. Along with physical development, the1·e is great
character development through the
ligid exactness and qualifications
of army life. These would undoubta bly aid the youths in leading a
better life as a citizen of this coun-
May I6, 1941
Just Imagine
u ita Miller with a heine
Anr. in Beirbaum w itho ut a blue
sweater
Phyllis Brneseke without a smile
Pat Reiland without Dick Waslcy
Jane Ka delac not looki ng cute
Paul Doremus leading a swing band
Rita Jane Fisher without a rruestion
Phyllis Schlotterbeck with cui·ls
Ben Domas without a girl
J car:ette Huemmer dancing with
Frank Thulstrup
A Prnblems workbook without
nursery 1·hymes
"Good afternoon , ladies and
gentlemen, th is is yoUl' society
newscaster, Isabel Hoth, bringing
you the season's big event: the
twentieth reunion of the class of
'41 of Niles Township High School.
This year the event is being held
in the new Supe1· Elite Country
Club of Skokie. As you know, the
club was built in honor of the '41
class and is open only to them and
thfir families.
"'Ihe alumni are beginning t o
"nire. Here comes one of our
prnminent citizens, S'.11 Rizzo, in
his chauffer-d1·iven hearse. He annually attends t his banquet in
hopes of bringing more customers We would also like to announce
to his Morte de Salon Funeral that this year's Bob Hope is Don
Shoppe. Riding with him is Bob Rhodes. His two stooges a1·e Armie
Fre1·es who has spent his yeal'S Biei·baum and Don F isher.
stuffing hot bread in his chain of
"As feature attrnctions we have
bakeries. Following in this great
procession is t he newly elected Gloria Bartz and Chris Lindhoy,
mayo1·ess, Carol Blameuser, who the world famous dance team, who
has carried on the tradition of the came direct from Hollywood by
Blameuser family . .. We now have truck. We ~.re still waiting foi·
several famous personages arriving in Charles Williams' armored Miss Bartz to name the day she
car. Mr. Williams, now owner of will become Mrs. Paul Mikota. Mr.
a large chain of " restam·ants," is Mikota is now assistant onion
accompanied by his most efficient grower at Richard Wasley's Maison
connoisseurs, Ralph Krier, vVilliam de Produce. And here comes June
Stevens, .and Dmothy Krnnz. As Vincent who took a night off from
·cry.
have Kermit
The1·e is the slight possibility guest of honm we the Aj ax Tool Producer Merwyn Becker's "Gay
Faust, president of
that war situations will necessitate "Ild Die Company. :Mr. Faust has 40's Review" where she is now
remaining in service longer than
head. making a great success as head
one year, but in that event the nevel' let success go to his
He still keeps his first job of Can Can gil'l.
draft age would also be lowered and
putting nuts and bolts in hammer
selection would follow.
"Coming up the walk is Frank
~1cads. Coming next are Dr. How:-ird Harrington and newspaperman Thulstrup who is Skokie High's
Kuhn. Mr. Kuhn still occupies his HistOl'y teacher. Oh, just a minStarved Rock
spare time by throwing papers ute l We now have another celePeterson, now known
second story windows.
Next See Chicago Trip through H ere comes Lol'l'.aine Full- b1·ity, Williamfamous designer who
as Rene, the
"Oh t
Starved Rock State Park will be hardt and her "Swing Crew" runs-.the Chic Gown Palace. Some
host to the annual outing of the truckin' down the avenue. The
" Swing Crew" is one of the more of his models arti Eva . Herman,
See-Chicago Club on Saturday,
famo us bands of the year. Such Jeanne Armstrong, Grnce . Good,
May 24th. School buses will take notable musicians as Winnie Flagg and La V ~me Schuler. And there's
club mem1Je1·s to the park to spend i-'nd Irene Haefal playing the hot Helen Miller, the featm·e dance1·
the day. Those who are interested fidd le, Irwin Witte and Nick May of t he Ballet de Wolf, followed by
may take a boat trip along the playing accordian, Jeanette H uem= Roger Trimble who, incidentally,
scenic river on which the grounds mer playing bass viol, Sue Schaefer supplies the community with goats'
are situated. Sta1·ved Rock has playing clarinet, and Phyllis Braes- milk. Another use for this product
long been a mecca for students of eke playing tuba am included. was found by Kenneth Schrambeck
Indian lore as it was t here that With the group am soloists Mat- who owns the Salon de Bath. Mr.
one of the gi·eat Indian battles of thew Nosal, w histler, and Clyde Schrnmbeck says, "A goat's milk
Illinois took place. The trip should Henning, bird call imitator. Direct- bath a day keeps . . ." (Oh, no,
pmve of wide "interest to the club ing this parade aTe mounted police- that's Lifebouy soap!)
members as it embodies both plea- women Katherine P ewett, J eanne
Continued on page 6
sure and historical backgi·ound.
Lee Hester, and Barbara Williams.
�NILEHILITE
May 16, 1941
NILEHILITE
The NileHilite is ed'.ted, published and
t r:ntcd biweekly by the students of Niles
T wd'.1ip High Sehool of Skokie, lllinois.
:.i·. R. E. \otanche, Principal.
·
EDITORIAL STAFF
Bob Reiland
Editor
Grace Langen
Assistant Editors
Feature Editors
Phyllis Braeske
Annette Carroll
Activities Editors
Bill SteveBS
Collen Thomas
Sports Editor·
Florance Gable
Clark Barton
\~m. Ross
Production Managers
Wm. Schnur
Mr. Clement Meier, Advisor
Reporters
Xanrv Allen. H enrv B:irknw, \Vayne Barton ,
T•me l~erl.!. Mil•lre I -Ti er1?n 1 a ~k 1 Jan~ Comstock,
i ~me Deatrick , Xonna Delfino, Bernice Franson,
Hid·anl Hartney, I.ms Jaycox. BeitY Kelly,
r rm "t '1 Krae111er. Pat Rei la:-t~ l. Sal R 1zzo 1 Ruth
R~ bert - , Dick Snlon. Jle1tv St'elow, Willa rd Stockfi <:)J, Vi ola Stoll, Ton i Tli limrienos, Robert Tol7Ci n, 11 nwanl Weldon, Bet t y \Vesterlund, Mara Iyo
\ . 'n · nwnrt h
4
Mil"" Susanne Ostergren, Advisor
;!.\l)\~r.lS010[45
~
---~~" mJtf,n,'F'
"----"
r::,i
.,,~£'.~£:!~~'::/
1940-41
.lb
Upstairs
and Down
"What is yom favorite
expression?"
Betty Meuer, Senior-That's tough.
David Jacobs, Senior-Strike three!
Adell Sell, Junior-For "Pete's"
sake.
:Ma.i·y Abbink, Junior-Oh to be on
the honor roll.
John May, SophornOl'e-Ah ! Shaw!
Virgin~a ~nzen, Sophomore-Hi
Kid.
James Kozak,SophomoTe-TooBad.
Lorrnine Betlinski, F1·eshmanMonkey.
Patrick Bennett, Freshman-Nuts.
Canie-Be sure and turn in your
suit and towel. Don't forget
to use soap.
"Don't Take My Penny"
A combined cast of "Don't Take
:Niy Penny" entertained the
lington Heights student body Monday, May 5, with an exchange assembly.
The complete cast with Mrs. Esch
and Mr. Cotanche were guests at
a luncheon which prnceded the
entertainment.
NIBLETS
Page 3
Leyden Assembly
Thrills NileHi
The first of a new type assembly
Well, well, here we are again all
ready to get the latest lowdown on w.as witnessed by NileHi students
Miss and Mr. NILE-HI. Whistle when Leyden Community High
1
foT the Gestapo reports and let's School presented a novel musical,
go: Davey Jones has been consideT- Wednesday, May 7th. Om guests
ing joining the Canadian Expedi- : from Leyden were really a little
tionm·y Force (we're not kidding) dubious about their ability when
. . . Next time Lois Jaycox gives a comparing it to the acting that a
party she ought to pull the shades group from NileHi demonstrated
all the way down . . . Harvey Jensen a few weeks ago at Leyden. Desand Jack Heiniger were seen last pite their fears, the ninety-four
Sunday night and they weren't piece band and the originality of
alone. da da ... Sniff! Ginny Nordin theil· program really made this
is going to move to Pittsburgh next assembly one of the best we've had
July. Oh "ca-ruel" fate . . . the all year.
Kadlac party was enjoyed by both
The assembly was sponsored by
the invited and the uninvited guest Miss Ostergren's Home Room, No.
• •• we of the latter wish to extend 214.
our gratitude for Jane's hospitality.
This exchange assembly pleased
Admirnl Williams likes splash paxt- the facu lty and students so much
ies so much he tried to make one that programs of this type will
out of a lawn party. . . Ask Jean pl'obably be canied on with several
Holmes or Joe F isher if it worked schools next yeaT under t he sponor not. Glub, glub ... Home room sorship of the Fornm.
210 should be congrntulated for
their Chewing Gum Parking Spaces H. R. 206
and their backboards fo1· waste- Wins Poster Contest
paper baskets with the words "in
Home Room 206, Miss Kranz's
it not .a t it" w1·itten on them. . .
Jean Nelson was seen by agent No. room, canied off top honorn in this
48Y2 weal'ing Bob Shure's class year's poster contest. The winning
pin ... Pat Reiland, not to be out postel' was made by Lillian Meithdone, was wearing Dick Wasley's ke, Ruth Clal"kens, Norma Heidke,
ring. . . Chuck Liebrant led the and Merle Iverson. Honornble menlist of people who owed money to tion went to Ann Oden of Miss
the librnTy last week. Total $1.43. Line's room, home room 315, to
. . frv (Prom King) Witte is going Genevieve Becker of room 209, Miss
to take Helen Schnett as his Prom Harbert's home i·oom and Clark
Queen next June... Jean Bates has Bal'ton of 313, Mr. Ohlson's i·oom.
Everyone who has seen the magbeen running away from "Muscels" nificent display of posters in the
Jones . . . At the Cheer Leader's cafeteria will agree that the homeParty there wexe more people tak- rnoms of NileHi shower very coming walks than there were at the mendable participation in this
pa1ty. I wonder why?... And at year's contest.
Betty Pauin's, Margy Berklund
people have suggested that Niles
and Torn McClerry established a put on a show like the one Leyden
new record. They we1·e outside for put on for us instead of plays ...
four hours strnight. . . Jane Cecil the Ge1·rnan Club fooled a lot of
is veTy obliging to people on scav- people by selling coke at their Bie1·
anger hunts. . . Claire Juniac Stu be. International Night ... Question of the Week? Why do Bobby
couldn't make up her mind whether Rasmussen and Mardy McKeeve1·
to use the Brake or the Gas on her watch the hack team pl'actice
caT. So she used bot h. The out- every night? What Sophomore has
come wasn't the bestA nurnbel' of what Senior's Major letter?
Ar-1
�NILEHILITE
What are your vacation plans?
.
"'
•'
•
•
•
Travel?
A Job?
Play?
Not Sure?
No doubt, when SPRING FEVER was epidemic, you vowed, along with most
of the rest of us, to spend the vacation days at the luxurious business of catching up
on your sleep.
But, by now, you are busy scheming schemes and planning plans for the good
old summer time.
Why not budget your tilne so as to include one or two courses
in the Niles Township Summer School of 1941?
THERE ARE REAL ADVANTAGES!
Summer school attendance will enable you to
a. cover required courses to allow more electives
during the regular school year;
b. learn to swim, or impove your swimming, during the~season when swimming is most enjoyable;
c. make up lost credits;
b. graduate with a June Class if you are a midyear student;
e. learn typing for personal use, or improve your
typing speed in a review course;
f. enjoy the benefits of individualized instruction.
All of these advantages are available to you at low cost.
... and, you will still have thirty eight days of vacation time after
the summer term closes !
1941
N T H S SUMMER SCHOOL
5th Year
June 16 to July 25
Ask At The Office
�NILEHILITE
Page 6
Golf Team
Meets Evanston
This afternoon the Trojan golf
t eam will be matched against New
Triex's very strnng team in a six
man 18 hole match on the Mission
Hills Cou1·se. The Tr'..ojan squad
is particulaTly good this year and
the future should be better with
five of the eight boys on this year's
team returning next year.
In two matches· the Nilehi team
has defeated Evanston (12-3) and
L~yden (11-1). Besides tonight's
match, Mx. Galitz announces more
meets have been scheduled with
E vanston, Main, New Trier and
finally, the Conference Meet . The
top-flight Trojan · linksmen a re:
Bob Podraza Ray Keegan Nick
'
'
May, Chuck Leib1·andt, Hem;Y:,
Dahm and John Braeseke.
Nilehi's tennis squad, in its--firsf
year, has drnpped two meets to
Barrington while taking one from
Leyden. Only on~ more event remains, the Conference meet on May
24th. Members of the team a:re:
Red Williams, Bill Peterson, Bill
Stevens, Chris Lindhoy, . Lennie
Christiansen and Dick Hadney.
Most of these boys will graduate
this year and with no undercJassmen out for tennis the outlook for
next year's squad is pretty dark.
Reunion-Continued ·
"And here comes Bob Reiland,
the man to consult if you have
patent leather hair shine. Bob now
works for Norma Delfino in her
House of Delfino hair tonic concern.
"We are vel'y sony to have to
leave you now, but our broadcasting time is up. Don't forget to tune
in to hear "Night Owl's Platter
Club" with Betty Kelly, another
distinguished alumni, in her natural element. Until this time next
year, this is your Skokie broadcaster, Isabel Hoth, signing off."
Ideal Couple
Of NileHi
May 16, 1941
Trojan Nine Seeks
Fifth
Victor~
This afternoon the Troj an nine
c:::eing the same old faces
will travel to Arlington seeking
of Nilehi day 2fter day, our slightly unbalanced minds began running their fifth consecutive conference
ove1· the different faces and figures victory. The NileHi squad leads
of the student body and from them Warren in the conference rnce by
we assembled the following ideal one game.
Frank Thulstrup's 3-hit pitching
specimen with:
featmed the Trojan victory over
Gene BeTgmark's hair,
Leyden by a 13-1 score.
Kenny Schrambeck's eyes,
Moore, Reiland and Faust are
Bobbv Brunson's smile;
leading the onslaught against enFrark Thulst:rup's teeth,
emy pitchers. Today's starting lineRay Nitch's physique,
up, besides the aforementioned
Dwain Kuhn's posture,
three, will include: Druecke, Friend,
Ted Crmty's sense of humor,
Hegerty, Jensen, Gockenbach and
Don Fische:r courtesy,
Thulstrup.
"Red" Williams' line,
'
Kermit Faust's charm,
Northeast Conterence
Bill Stevens' speaking voice,
Ben Domas' athletic ability,
Track Meet - May 23
Jerr y Janett's dancing,
The Northeast Conference Track
Paul Mikota's clothing,
Meet will be held at Crystal Lake
Dick Wasley's vooming,
on Friday, May 23, at 1:30 P. M. Stu. Tl;ten have you got? Why, Nile- dent Tickets may be purchased in
h1's "supermale" ! ! Now let's see
how the feminine angle figures in advance at the office at reduced
rates . .
with:
Nilehi will be represented by a
Jane Cecil's hail',
stronger squad than last year . ExMard_y McKe;ver'~ eyes,
pected point makers ar~: .
Ch~ne N e~tz s smile, .
Nitch, Kramer, Canty, Kendall,
Clan·e Jumac's complexion,
Clarke, Eichelkraut, Biegert, Bair,
Nancy Allen's nose
Miller, Dever, Aleckson, Kitteridge
Jean Armstrong's teeth,
Dahm, Nelson. Rau, and Coursey.
Caryl J aycox's hands,
The First Place Club [boys who
Carol Blaumauser's figure,
have won a first plac".! · in cqmpetiBarbara Williams' posture,
tionl has now increased to 7. They
Betty Kelly's sense of humor,
are:
Katherine Ann Nelson's courtesy,
Miller, mile; Nitch, shot; Aleckson,
Mary Lou Leonard's sweetness,
low hurdles; Kitteridge,low hurdles;
Joan Briggs' "come hither" quality, Kramer, 1,4 mile; Biegert, !Pole
Doris Burklund's charm,
Vault; Coursey, 14. mile.
Shfrley Dilg's speaking voice,
Gerry Deily's athletic ability,
Play Day
Ginny Nordin's clothes,
Ten membern of the G.A.A. reJanice Moore's grooming,
Don't you agree that these qu:tli- presented om· school Saturday,
ties would make up the Nilehi May 10, from 9 a . m. to 1 p. m. at
"supergal" to go with the "super- Elgin High at the Annual Play Day.
Each G.A.A. class elected two
male ?" She would also be some
hese girls we1·e:
competition to our Phebe at the repi~sentatives. T_
Carol Jaycox, Bettie Penin, BeveTsame timer
ly Kramer, Patricia Bennett, Mru·ilyn Bennett, "Ruth Hennig, Dorothy
Horse Show
Neumann, Pat Ha1:ms, Doris Bm·kNo causw.alties were reported as lund, and Arlein Madsen.
hoofs flew at the Flying VF Riding
The theme of this years Play
Stables last .Friday evening. The D.ay was "Hit Parnde." The gil'ls
participants in formation and novel- rnced to the numbe1-, "Beat Me
ty rides were: V. Beny, C. Blam- Daddy" and played volly ball to the
euse1·, B. B1·ach, B. Kraemer, G. tune of "I'm Putting all My Eggs
Langan, J. Custler, ~- Luckett, L. (balls) In One Basket." "Little
Holbeck, F. Schramm, E. Kl·ysher, Red Riding Hood and The Wolf,"
B. Kelly, P. Dolan, B. Williams, D. as a modern comedy, was presented
Kolen, E . B1·eitenbach, A. Maye1-, by the girls of this school. Skits
R. Hal'ms, R. Freres and D. Rod- were presented by r epresentatives
ge1·s.
from each school.
/~.ftc:·
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections on Parade 1941
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1941
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1941
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs; up to p. 43 is yearbook, after are several issues of NileHILite, a newsletter: 10/4/1940, 10/18/1940, 11/1/1940, 11/16/1940, 11/29/1940, 12/20/1940, 1/17/1941, 2/7/1941, 2/21/1941, 3/7/1941, 3/11/1940, 3/21/1941, 4/4/1941, 4/25/1941, 5/16/1941.
NTHSEast_1941 Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1941
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1940-1941
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
101 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1941
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
1940
1940-1941 school year
1940s (1940-1949)
1941
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8eae88c5318c138f9b1f524e84d6e159.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=OJrfzLwNMkeXkorYVNytbafUBXf45nsc3Ysc9Oe4lvEPmw6z8DCkOtJEmy9DbPCTOIteXljfYN4N1-UOagzERdSlRpV41vD8VwLf1J0zSNyOB9RDdzJwzx4Q49au-86e2-NkeriwsjzAmNHdvtYc5tFhGAn4k3YRF7tyEoBFr-UB7F9M77xP7Vh-QuwhnITD%7ElgQuDbWRVxXvBy78nQbsGyJRlh1C9EAk2P5SSOYjvhXTBx1a75xN1szzFY9nhXC%7EfxFP38wctgHnYhFLwKv%7EV92MpjCqo3P6Fiiok9i9gvImkM4Bea1uIN7-QXbpCyXg2zQMhwB9fz%7E4qs3jUPvWQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
dc4e335e81a9d26b20cde19976c0052d
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PWBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
��OCT - - 2002
��_Announcin
Tuning 1n on a year 1n
�1942
as produced by the photography
and journalism classes
INTRODUCING NILEHI, page one ... Faculty features, page eight ...
The fortunate ones who made it, page ten . . . Seniors' conglomeration of
deeds throughout their four-year term, page sixteen ... Those who rule,
page twenty . .. All this and club 1ife too, page twenty-two ... We got
rhythm, page twenty-six . . . All play and no work makes John a playboy. but w e' ll have none of that, page twenty-eight . . . Social whirl, page
thirty-two .. . Curtain call, page thirty-four . . . Sporting blood of our
men, page thirty-five ... They have nothing on the girls, page thirty -nine
. . . An article of this and an article of that comprise the
N ilehilites in the back of the annual . . . Hope you like it ...
/'·::;:-:?"··";
~~,,\.1,1,/, "\ \..~ ,.,.vt
4
Niles Township Hjg_b School, Skokie, Illinois
__
·
SKOKIE PUBUC LlBRARY
�• ••
*
Creators and Created . . . At board ,
Eugene Lebbin and Larry Miller; Aisle
l, Margie Burklund, Jean Bates, Betty .
Wetmore, Warren Roseman ; Aisle 2 ,
Helen Reeder, Bob Glatz: Aisle 3, Gloria
Malchrist, Marion Robertson, Elvira
Zust; Aisle 4, Bill Roman, Pat Dickinson, Tom MacCleary, Olga Krajchovich : Aisle 5, Robert Friese, and Betty
Kuehne. Standing: J. G. \Vilkins, instructor.
*
Merry MythicJJ/ Music Mixups .. . Harriet Hart and )ames Watkins_ tootin' a
sweet note for Mr. Clifford Collins.
*
Printing All the News That Fits . . .
Left to right , Bob Tolzien, Harvey Tolzien, Ed Stelzer, Ed May, Earl Jarmuth
(The Thinker), Vernon · Drueke, and
Charles Valkenarr.
�Happy the Day of Award Assembly ...
"
Trojan fighters claim athletic laurels .
*
Much Loued Period of the Day . . .
" Ah Food !" sigh these happy individuals. Left to right, Lenore Peters, Doris
Willney, Lorraine Krzeniski, Joan Reifenberg, Barbara Roberts, Jo Anne De
Tweiler, Natalie Schilling . Shirley Nel lessen, Mary Louise Kendall. and Shir ley !--awrence.
*
Where Are the Girls . . All Standing
Up? Some of the faces peering out of
che bus, left to right , Jack Kendler,
Norman Drake, Bob Bennett, Howard
Langan, John Desmond, Henry Barkow, Bob Ballow, Milan Voyvodich,
Eugene Anderson, Bob Hartney, Chuck
Gockenbach , Edmund Heartstedt, and
"Corky," charioteer.
*
�and c:fearninfj . • •
*
Into the Finer Points of Life .. . Eileen
Heinz and Allen Nelson know how to
perform physics experiments.
*
Dissection Dilemma .. . Left to right,
Lois Jaycox, Helen Reeder, Bill Evans,
•
I>.
Richard Mussil: Bob Pearson. Harriet
Murray, Elizabeth Krysher, and Gloria
Malchrist.
*
Sixth Period and Not One Sleepy Head !
. . . Bill Stockfisch's topic must be awe
inspiring!
�Jerry Gafford, Bob Kreger, Howard Wertz .
for
we
are
___A.mericanJ
�•
•
•
Your Move, Mr. Wilkins
Book Reports Due?
Left to right, standing : Miss Clara Klaus. Miss
Lucille Ronalds.
Sitting : Miss Grace Harbert , Miss Marjory Ronalds, Miss Adelaide Berry.
Left to right, back row: Mr. F. Morgan Taylor,
Mr. Norman Kent.
First row : Mr. John G. W ilkins, Mr. Clement
Meier.
Golf Gossip
Left to right: Superintendent-Principal R . E .
Cotanche, Mr. Clifford W . Collins, Assistant
Principal Dean W. Flagg. See page 10 for Mr.
Harold R . Ohlson.
Tally Ho!
Left to right : Miss Helen Johanns. Miss Mildred Schaefer. Miss Alice Stone, Miss Carolyn
Lumpp, Miss Mildred Johnson.
Ping . .. Pong
Left to right : Miss Lorraine Spikings, Mrs.
Evelyn P . Meiners.
�•/acuity
• cujtodian6
You see rhese people
At work every day ;
Now through REFLECTIONS
You see them ar play.
• ciii6iniere6
They' re in Stitches
Check In
Left to right : Miss Edith Lytle. Miss Theresa
Kranz, Miss Susanne Ostergren, Miss Louise
Myers, Miss Marie Green.
Left to right: Mr. John Lienhard , Coach Harold
Isaacson, Mr. L. Robert Mackey , Miss .E dith
Bronson.
Good Housekeeping
Left to right . standing: Miss Bernice Palmquist,
~Mrs. Ruth Esch, Miss Alice Line.
Sitting: Miss Ruth Lant, Mr. Lester E . Galitz,
Mr. John Benette.
Special Delivery
Miss Rosemary Miller, Miss Irene Tess.
Not Pictured : Engineer Peter Mercatoris. Custodians, Charles Ahrens, Charles Brunke. Edward Ruesch. Matron, Miss Carrie Schoening.
Second Helping. Got it? Get it!
Clockwise: Mrs. E. Hanson, Mrs. J . Fiech, Mrs.
E. Harms, Mrs. L. Boyd. Mrs. E. Schuler and
Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, cafeteria manager.
�are reporting for
duty. The world is drafting us
in its war of nerves. Can
we take it ? In World
War I it was a struggle to keep
the "World Safe for Democracy,"
but in this war it's a struggle for
democracy itself. Our freedom
is at stake and we
must fight for it
together.
What will be our uniform ?
Perhaps an olive drab or navy blue,.
perhaps the overalls of a defense
job, or a Red Cross cap.
What will be our tools? The
needle and thread, the
scythe, or the blowtorch.
What will be our memories ? Perhaps
when our children ask us the significance of December 7. 1941 , then
we who are now eighteen will
look back through the years and
think of the,.,_courageous, fighting,
42
patriotic America of '_ struggling
to keep the Stars and Stripes flying.
SENIORS
Page Ten
�Mary Abbink
Jack Allen
Herman Aliprandi
Gloria Alterini
Evelyn Anderson
Genevieve Anderson
Harley Anderson
John Anderson
Lois Anderson
Charles Artner
Alfred Asmussen
Pearl Bailey
Lillian Baptist
Wayne Barton
Donald Baumann
Marily,n Bennett
Mildred Bergmark
Ann M. Bertoncini
Lillian Berlinski
Joan Blameuser
Anna Bock
Edward Breitenbach
Glenford Bremner
Ruth Buthman
Jane Cecil
Calvin Clark
Ruth Clarkens
Donna J. Cotanche
Mabel Curtis
Gertrude Dahm
These are the things we' ve loved . . . sweaters and saddle shoes .
Pag~
Eleven
�Henry Dahm
Christiane de Caro
William Dickinson
John Dinelli
Pat Donnell
Vernon Drueke
Jean Dudick
Wanda Dudick*
Robert Eichelkraut
Joseph Fisher
Jean Florus
Bernice Franson
Robert Friese
Robert Gerhardt
Allen Grover
Frances Hamilton
Alvin Hannemann
Richard Hartney
Bartley Hegarty
Norma Heidtke
Mary Lou Heiniger
Eileen Heinz
Marilyn Hobs
Lorraine Holbeck
Betty Jane Holmes
Lorraine Hoth
Floyd Hunziker
Carl Huscher
Merle Iverson
Dolores Jaehnkc
Locker bull sessions ... noon gossip ... singing the school song .
Page Twelue
�Earl Jarmuth
Caryl Jaycox
Ruth Johantgen
Elva Johnson
Jane Kadlec
William Keatin_
g
Francis Keegan
Raymond Keegan
Stanley Kendall ·
William King
Howard Kiehm
Shirley Kluesing
Calvin Koller
Eugenia Konowich
Violet Kottke
Olga Krajchovich
Erman Kramer
Raymond Krier
Robert Krier
Betty Kuehne
Wayne Kunkel
Grace Langan
Eugene Lebbin
Mary Lou Leonard
Barbara Luckett
Dorothy Lutz
Virginia McClure
Marilyn McKeever
Thomas MacCleary
Lillian Mietbke
Katie's big secuings . .. exchanging pins and rings . . . noon comedies .
Page T hirtee n
�Muriel Milke
Lawrence Miller
Rita Miller
Robert Moore
Herbert Mueller
Donald Mueller
Leo Mueller
Josephine Murray
Doris Mussil
Edith Muto
Dorothy Nelson
Harold Nelson
Richard Nelson
Raymond Nitch
Florence Ochs
Ruth Oppice
Paul Perlman
Daniel Petty
JoAnn Pike
Robert Podraza
Barbara Rasmussen
Mary Jane Reagan
Kathryn Reasland
Pat Reiland
\Tirginia Reuter
Betty Riser
R~th Roberts
Beatrice Rossman
William Roman
Gladys Schewe
Being basketball champs ... wearing bandanas to hide "swimming hair" ..
Page Fourteen
�Mary L. Schilling
William Schnur
Eleanor Schon
Margaret Schuett
Adele Sell
Marion Sesterhenn
Thomas Sheridan
Donald Smyser
Evelyn Such
Edward Theobald
Antoinette Thlimrnenos
Colleen Thomas
Marie Throop
David von Gillern
Angela Weber
Howard Wertz
Betty Wetmore
Madonna Wettengel
Clifton Whittington
Fred Wilcox
Eugene W ise
LaVerne Witte
Janice Yates
Evelyn Zavrel
Bernice Zika
Elvira Zust
Picture Not
Available
Warren Roseman
*FEBRUARY
GRADUATES
Wanda Dudick
Robert Fren~s
Dances and bonfires ... being Americans ... and most of all -
just living.
Page Fifteen
�BERTONCIKI, ANN MARIE LUCY
Family Night. G.A.A., Glee Club, Mixed Choru>, Pep Club,
See Chicago Club.
BETLINSKI, LILLIAN STELLA
FalT".ily Night, Glee Club, Library, Sec Chicago Club, Student
Forwn.
BLAMEUSER. JOAN CATHERINE
Baseba ll, HaskctbaU , MLxcd Chorus (St . Scholastica), Bowling,
Dramatics, Family ~ight, G.A.A., Junior P rom Committee,
Life Saving, Pep Club, Radio. See Chicago Club, SJ?ring Play,
Syncrn-swim Squad, T reble Choir, Water Carnival.
BOCK. ANNA LINA
Bowling-, Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A., IIomeroom Officer, Leadership, Life Saving, Radio, Syncro-swim
Squad, \.Valer Carnival.
BREITENBACH, EDWARD J.
Ba..«ketball, How ling, Family Night, Football Valuable Player
Award, Glee C lub, H omeroom Officer, H orseback Riding, Sec
Chicago Club, Track.
BREMNER, GLENFORD EUGENE
Mi.'<ed Chorus (C'.arl Schurz), Basehall, Homeroom Officer,
Junior Council, Junior Prom Committee, P.A.P. Club, See
Chicago Club.
BUTHi\!IAN. RUTH MILDRED
ABBTNK, MARY TREASA
Bowling, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, M o nitors Club, See Chicago Club.
ALIPRANDL HERMAN FRANK
Bowlin.er, Foreign L anguage Club. G A.A. 1 Glee Club, Junior
Prom Committee, l.ihrary, Orchestra, Pep Club, See Chicago
Club.
CECIL, JANE MARILYN
Baseball, Football, Glee Club.
ALLEN, JOHN PAUL
Baud, Bascba U, Bowling, Family Night, Orchestra, Sec Ch.i·
cago Cluh.
D ra matics, Family Night, Foreign Language Clnh, G.A.A.,
lfomeroom Officer. Juni or Prom Committee, Pep Club, Radi.o,
See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet, Spring Play, Student
Forum.
CLARK, CAL VIN WALDO
ALTERINI. GLORIA JOAN
Camera Club, Dramatics, Family !'\ight, G.A.A., Glee Club.
Lib1·ary, See Chjcago Club.
ANDERSON. EVELYN M.
Dramatics. Foreign Language Club, H orseback Ricling, ll!onitors Club. See Chicago Club, Syncro-swim Squad, \\Tater Carnival.
Baseball, Basketball, F ootball, Glee Club, Pep Cluh, Senior
Cabinet, T rack.
CLARKENS. RUT H THERESA
Family ~io;ht,
Chicago Club.
COTA~CHE.
Fo~eig-n
Language Club, G.A.A., Library, See
.
DONNA JEANNE
Dramatics. Family Xight, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A.,
G1ee Cluh1 Junior louncil S ecretary, Junior Pron1 Committee,
ANDERSO , GENEVIEVE LOUISE
Bowling. G.A.A.. Glee Cluh, Horseback Riding. Pep Club,
See Chicago Club.
Orchestra. Radio, See Chicago Club, Spring Play, Twirling,
Carnival.
\~'ater
ANDERSON. HARLEY
CURTIS, MABEL MARIE
ANDERSON. JOHN WILLIAM
DAHM. GERTRUDE RITA
Annual Staff. Band. Foreign Language Club. Glee Club,
IIomeroon1 Officer, Newspaper Staff. Oratory, \Vater Carnival.
Foreign Lanif\lagc Club. G.A.A., Glee Club, H omeroom Officer. Library, rep Club, Scholarship, See Chicago Cluh, Student
Forum.
Bowling, )(unitors Club.
ANDERSON. LOIS JANET
G.A.A.. Glee Club (Evanston). D ramatics, Foreign Language
Club, Sec Chicago Club, Spring Play, Student Forum.
ARTNER. CHARLES LEO
Camera Cluh, Track (Bensem-illc), Monitors Club, P.A.P.
Club.
BAILEY, PEARL MARIE
Dramatics, Family Night. Foreign Languai;re Cluh. G.A.A ..
Glee Club, Homeroom Officer, Life Saving, \\'ater Carnival.
BAPTIST, LILLIAN MARY
Bowling, Dramatics, Famil)- Night, G.A.A., Glee Club. Library, Sec Chicago ·Cl ub, ·water Carnival.
BARTON. WAYNE DOUGLAS
Annual Staff. Bowling. Dramatics, F ootball , F oreign Lat1irua1<~ Cluh, Homeroom Officer (2), Junior Council, Newspaper
Staff, Radio. See Chicago Club, Spring Play, Student Forum,
Swimming Team, Track.
H omeroom
Officer.
BENNETT. MARILYN ELIZABETH
Family X ight, FoJ"eigu Language CluU. G.A.A., Junior Prom
Commitlt:e, Library, Pep Club, See Chicago Cfub. Student
Fon .im.
BERGMARK. MILDRED ELEANOR
Annual Staff. Dramatics, Family ~ight, Foreign Lan11uage
Club, G.A.A .. Glee Club. H omeroom Officer, Tunior Prom
Committee. l\ewspaper Staff. Oratory, Quill and Scroll. Scholarshiµ, Senior Cabinet Secretary.
Page Sixteen
DAHM, HENRY RAYMOND
Ba•kethall. Football, Glee Club, Goli, Monitors Club, See
Chicago Club.
DE CARO, CHRISTIANE MARYVONL'E
F oreign Language Clul>. Letlen!irls Club, Library, Tenni•
(Senn), G.A.A., Mi>ecd Chorus, Orchestra, See Chicago Club.
DICKINSON. WILLIAM RICH.ARD
Band, D-.ketball. Bowling, Dramatics, Glee Club. Homeroom
Officer, Radio, See Chicago Club, Spring Play. Student Forum.
DINELLI, JOHN
DONNELL. PAT
D ramatics. Foreign L"'1<ruage Cluh, G.A.A., Homeroom Officer (2). Pep Club. Ra-d io, See Chicago Club, Spring Play,
Student F orum, \.Vater Can 1iva1.
DRUEKE. VERNON LESLIE
Raseball,
Radio.
BAUMANN. DONALD L.
ForeitiPl Lang uage Cl11b, Glee C lub,
)fixed Chc.rus , See Chicago Club.
Foreign Language Club, G.A .A., Glee Club, Pep Club, See
Chicago Club.
Basketball,
Bowling,
Family
~ight,
Glee
Club,
DUDICK. JEAN MARIE
Annual Staff, D ramatics, Family Ni~ht. Foreign Language
Club. G.A.A.. Glee Club, M ixed Chorus, Monitors Club,
:\"ewsp~per Staff. Pep Club. Radio, See Chicago Club.
DUDICK.
WA~DA
BEE*
_
Fami lv "ivht, For~ig n La11g-u•g-e Clnh, G.A.A., Glee Club,
i
P ep Club, See -Chicago Club, Spring Play.
EIC HELKRAUT, ROBERT CHARLES
Band. Football. Homeroom Officer, Junior Prom Committee,
Orch est ra. Student Forum. Track.
�JAYCOX, CARYL LESLIE
FISHER. JOSEPH GEORGE
Band, Baseball. Cheerleader. Drama tics, Football. G lee Club.
H omeroom Officer. Junior Prom Committee, Mixed Chorus.
Oratory, Pep Clu b, See Chicago Club, Spring Play, Sturlent
F orum.
I
f'LORUS, JEAN ALICE
Family Xight, Foreign Langu age Club. G.A.A., H omeroom
Officer, H orseback Riding, Library, Pep Club, Red Cross Dele-
gate, See Chicago C luh, Student _t'orum 1 'Nater Cal'"nival.
f
JOHANTGEN, RUTH
.
Dramatics, Foreign Language CJuJ>, G.A.A. Ex:ecutive Board,
GJee Clu b1 Junior Council. )unior Prom Commi tt ee, Pep Club,
Radio, Scholarship, See Chicago Club, Spring Play.
Camera Club, Family Night, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A..
Clee Club, Homeroom Oftice.r. Junior Prom Committee, .\fixed
Chorus, See Chicago Club. \Vater Carnival.
JOHNSON. ELVA MAE
FRANSON, BERNICE MARTE
Annual Staff, Dramatics, Family Night. Fo reign Lan(l:'uage
CJub, G.A.A. E..xecutive. BoardJ Juni·or Council. Junior Prom
Committee, Library, ~lonitor; Club, Xcwspapcr Staff, Radio,
See Chicago C lub. Twirling. Water Carnival.
Band, Family Night, G.A.A., Horseback Riding, Orchestra.
Pep Club. See Chicago Club, Twirling.
KADLEC. JANE ISABELL
Band, Dramatics, Foreign Language Club, C.A. A . President,
Homeroom Officer. Horseback Riding. Junior Prom Committee, Li[e Saving. Pep Club, See Chicago Club, Spring
Pla.y, Synl:ro-swim Squad, Water Carnh•al.
FRIESE, ROBERT A: Camera Cluu, B:omeruom Offic.r. Track.
GERHARDT, ROBERT BERNARD
Life Saving { Lane), Annual Staff, Dramatics, Family Nig ht.
Foreign Language Club. Scholarship, See Chical(o Club. Stu·
dent Forum, Swimming Team. Syncro·swim. Squad, V{ater
Carnival.
GROVER. ALLEN WALTER
Baseball Manager, Orchestra, P.A.P. Club, See Chicago C lub.
HAMIL TON . FRANCES IRENE
Family Night, G.A.A., Glee ClulJ, Liurary, Monitors C lu!J.
See Chicago C lub.
HANNEMANN. AL VIN C.
KEATING. WILLIAM JOSEPH
Monitors Club, See Chicago Club.
KEEGAN. FRANCIS MICHEAL
Bowling, Camera C lub. Family Kight, Football, Glee Club.
Goll, Monitors Club. Pep Club, See Chicago Club, Swim·
n1ing Team, Syncro-S\.\•im Squad, Water Carnj\·al.
KEEGAN . RAYMOND CHARLES
Bowliag, Family Night, Foot!Ja ll, Coif.
KENDALL. STANLEY EUGENE
Foreign Language Club, Li brary. See Chicago Club.
Li£e Saviog (Maine), Football, Foreign Language Club. Senior
Cabinet, Track 1 \Voter CarnlvaL
HARTNEY, RICHARD EDGAR
Life Saving (Senn), Annual SU.ff. Baseball, Camera Clu!J.
Football , Foreign Language Club. H omeroom Officer, Horseback Riding, Junior Pro m Committee, Libra ry, ::\i[onitors
Club. Kewspaper Staff. Pep Club. See Chicago Club. Student
Forum, S wjmming Team, SyncrO-swirn Squad, Tennis '''at.er
KLEHM, HOW ARD GEORGE
HEGARTY. BART
Baseball. Basketball, Fam ily Night. Football, Foreign Lao·
guagc Club, Glee Club. Homeroom Officer, Junio1 Prom Com·
·
mittee, See Chicago Club. Student Forum.
HEIDTKE, NORMA JEANNE
Bowling, Foreign Language Cll1b, G lee C lub. See Chicago
Club.
HEINIGER. MARY LOU
Familr Night, Glee C lub, L ibrary, Mixed Chorus, See Chi·
cago Club.
Baseball. Basketball
Bowling, Forci"°n Language Club Treasurer, GJee Club. Homeroom Officer. Library. ~fonitors CluU. StuJ.ent Forum, Swim*
ming Team _\ianag~r.
1
Carniva l. ~
HEINZ, EILEEN G.
KING . WILLIAM MAHLON
(~fallinck rod t ),
Bowling. Fam ily Xight,
G.A.A., Li fe Saving, Radio, Syncro-swim Squad, \\later Carnival.
Band. Bowling, D ramatics, Football, Foreign Language Club.
Homeroom Officer (2), Junior Prom Committee, Life Savin~.
~fixed Chorus, Orchestra, Pep Club, See Chicago Club.
Swimming Team.
KLUESING. SHIRLEY S.
Dramatics, Foreign Language Club. G.A.A., Jumor Council,
Junior Prom Committee, Mixed Chorus, Pep Club, Radio,
See Chicago Club.
KOLLER. CALVIN ROBERT
Band, Bowling, Dramatics, Glee Club, Library, Orchestra.
Radio, See Chicago Clu b. Spring Play.
KONOWICH, EUGENIA MARGARET
Family Night, G.A .A., Glee Club, See C bicago Club.
KOTTKE . VIOLET LEONA
HOHS, MARILYN J.
Dran1atics, Delet?"ale to All -State Chorus, Family Night, For-
eign Language Club. G ..\.A .. Mixed Choru s. M onitors Club,
See Cbicago Club, Student Forum, Treble Choir.
c:1ee Cluh, Homeroom Officer. Junior Pron1 Committee, Spring
Play (Crivitz\, See Chicago Club.
HOLBECK. OLIVE LORRAINE
Foreign Lauguage Club. G.A.A .. Horseback Riding, Orcbeo·
Ira, P.A.P. C lub , Pep C lub. See Chicago Club.
HOLMES. BETTY JANE
Annual Staff, Bowling, Camera Club. D ramatics, F oreign
Language Club. G.A.A.. H orseback Ridin.o:. Library, Monitors
Club, Xewspaper Starr. Radio, See Chicago Club.
HOTH. LORRAINE HELEN
Foreign Language Club. Glee Club, Library, Monitors Club,
See Chicago Cluli.
HUNZIKER, FLOYD F.
Baseball, 1\ewspaper Staff. Spring Play, Swimming' Team,
T ennis, Track (L-Orraine), Basketball Captain, Footba ll.
HUSCHER, CARL F.
Baseball, Ba,ketball, Family Ki«hl. Foreign Langu age Club,
Glee Club. Homeroom Officer. Pep Club.
IVERSON. MERLE B.
Honor Group (New Trier). Dramatics, Forei~n Langua~e
Club, G.A.A.. Kewspaper Staff, Oratory, See Chica;;o Club.
JAEHNKE. DOLORES BARBARA
Bowling, Dramatics, Family Night. C.A.A. . G lee Club,
Chorus, Pep Club. See Chicago Club, Twirl ing.
JA R.MUTH. EARL CARL
Mi~ed
Baseball. Family Ni'l!ht. Football. Glee Club, Junior Prom
Committee. Mixed Chorus, Pep Club.
·o.awn to Earth' . . .
Forum prexy R . Moore aids nature' s young-ems.
Page SetJenteen
�McCLURE. VlRGlNIA MAE
Dramatics, Family Xight , G.A.A., Homeroom Officer, See
Chicago Club.
McKEEVER, MARILYN
How ling, Camera Club, Dramatics. Family Xighi, Foreign
Language C lub Executive Board, G.A. A., Homeroom Officer
(2), Ju nior Prom Committee. '.\-l ixcd C horus. Orat ory, Pep
Club, Kad10. See Chicago Club, Senior Cabinet Vice-President,
Spring Play , Stu<len t For um, T rehle Choir.
MIETHKE . LILLIAN ELIZABETH
Drama tics, · Fa mil y Nigh t, Foretgn Language Club, G.A.A.,
Gl ee Ci uh, Homeroom Officer, Library, Scholarship, See Chi·
cage Cl ub. S tudent Forum .
MILKE. MURIEL WANDA
Dowli ng. Foreign Language C lub, Glee Club, Library, Pep
Ciuh, See Chicago Club.
MILL ER. LAWRENCE HENRY
Basketball. Bowling, Cheerleader , D rama t ics, Family :Xight,
Football. :_\l onitors Club, Radio. See Chicago Club, Senior
Cabinet. Spring Play, T rack. Wat er Carnival.
.\i!LLER. RITA BEATRICE
Oramat ics, l;.A. A .,
·season Hit" .
Dramatists
rehear~
machine-gun massncre .
KRAJCHOVICH, OLGA
Annua l Staff. Bowling. D.A.R. Award, Family ::'<ight, F oreign
Language Club. G.A.A., Glee Club , Homeroom Officer (2),
Junior Pron1' Committee, Leadership. '}fixed Chorus, . · ewspaper Staff, Pep Club, See Chicago Club, Syncro·swim Squad,
Treble Choi r, \Vater Carnival.
~lonitors
Cl ub, Radio, Spring Play.
MOORE, ROLAND ROBERT
Band, Baseball, Bowling. Dramatics. F oot ba ll , Foreign Language Club, Junior Cou ncil P resident, Junior Prom Com·
mittee. Monitors Club. Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Spring
Pl&y, Student F orum President.
MUELLER, DONALD WILLIAM
B and. Baseball, Bowling, Camera Cl ub, Family :."<ight, Foreign
Language Cluh , Swimming Team, \ Vater Carnival.
MUELLER. HERBERT JOHN
Bowling, '.'<lixed C horus.
KRAMER. ERMAN GEORGE
Camera Club, Iii· Y (Little Neck, ::'.'<. Y.), Annual Staff,
.Howlioi.r, Football, Foreign Language Club . Homeroom Offi1aper Staff, See Chicago Club, Senior President,
cer, Kcws1
Track.
MUELLER. LEO JOH
Dand, Glee Cl ub.
MURRAY. JOSEPH! E FRANCES
KRIER. RAYMOND VALENTINE
Baseball, Bowling, Monit ors Club, See Chicago Club, Student
Forurn.
MUSSIL. DORIS VIRGINIA
KRIER. ROBERT MARTIN
Baseball )Janager, Basketball, Bowling. F'oothall, Foreil!n
Language Club. Glee Club, H omeroom Officer. :'.l<lonitors Club,
See Chicago Club, Student F orum, Ushers C lub Chainnan.
KUEHNE, BETTY LOIS
Homeroom Officer (2), Mixed Chorus, Stagecraft
Bowling, Glee Club. See Chicago Club.
D ramatics. Fami ly Xight. G.A.A. , Homeroom Officer, 1\fonit ors Club, See Chicago Club.
:"{ational H onor Society (Amundsen) . Annual Staff, Bo\\liug,
Dramatics, Family -~ight. Forf"jgn Language Cluh. \..A.A.,
Jur.ior Prom Committee, Newspaper S t aff, Oratory, Pep Club,
See Chicago Club, Student Formn. T wirling.
MUTO. EDIT H MAE
(Senn ) .
Dramatics, Family Night, C.A.A ., Orchestra, Pep C'l11b, See
Chicago Club. ·w at er Carnival.
NELSON, DOROTHY EVELYN
KUNKEL. WAYNE A.
Dascball. Ba<ketball. B owling, Family Xight, Foreign Language Club, Pep Cluh. Scholarship. Sec Chicago Club, Swim·
ming T eam, \Vater Carnival.
LANGAN, GRACE MEREDITH
Annual Staff, Bowlin!!". D ramatics, Delegate to Medill Con·
ferences, Family Ni<rht. Foreign Language Club, G.A.A ..
Horseback Riding. Junior Council, Junior Prom Committee,
:."<ewspapcr Staff. P eo Clnb, Quill and Scroll. Radio. Scholarship, See Chicago Club, S tudent Forun\, Water Carni,•al.
LEBBIN, EUGENE DANIELS
L ettermeu's Club. Life Saving (Lake View), Football. S<-e
Club, Swimming Team, Syncro-swim Squad, \ Vater
Carnival.
f'hi ca~o
LEONARD. MARY LOU
Annual Staff, Bowling, Cheerleader Captain. D ra.matics. Family Night, Forei«n Language Club Executl\•e Boarrl. (;.A.A.,
Mixed Chorus, Homeroom Officer , Junior Prom Committee,
:"\ewspaper S t aff. Oratory. Peo Club, Radio, Sec Chicago
f"luh, S1iring P lay, Treble Choir.
LUCKETT, BARBARA. ELIZABETH
Uasketl>all (l\fontgcmery. Mo.), G.A.A., H orseba ck Riding,
Orche~tra, See Chicago Club , Twirling.
Glee C lub, Library. See Chicago Club.
:\'ELSON, HAROLD
O rchestra, Student Forum.
NELSON. RICHARD VERNON
Baseball. F ootball, Glee Club, Pep Club, See Chicago Cluh.
.NITCH. RAYMOND JACK
Basketball, Family ::-<ight, Football Captain, Monitors Club.
Pep Club, Sw iming Team. Syncro-swim Squad, Track, Water
Carn ival.
OCHS, FLORENCE ELIZABETH
Bowling, Library, Mixed Chorus, See Chicai.ro Club.
OPPICE. RUTH CAROL
G.A.A.. H omeroom Officer (2), Junior Council, Library . Stu·
dent Council, Tennis. Twirling, Honor Group (Senn) , Dramatics, Monitors Cll\Q.
PERLMAN, PAUL EUGENE
Foreign L a nguage Club. Glee Cl!:b, Library, Scholarship.
PETTY. DANIEL H.
Baseball,
DasketbaU, Bowling.
Foo tball, Forei~n T .anguag,.
Club Pre>ident. Homeroom Officer (2), P.A.P. Club, Sec
Chicago C lub, Stndent Jo' orum.
P lKE. JOANN ROBERTA
LUTZ. DOROTHY MARIE
Annual Staff. Family Night, Foreign Language Club, G.A.A .,
Glee Club, :_\lixcd Chorus. :_\lonitors Club, Xewspaper Staff,
Scholarship. See Chicago Club.
MacCLEARY. THOi\llAS
Glee Club. Operetta Chorus, Homeroom Officer (Sullivan),
Baseball, Football, See Ch icago Club.
Page Eighteen
Bowlin«, Dramat ics, Foreio:n Lano:uao:e Club, G.A.A., Glee
Club. Junior Prom Committee. Lil~ Savin~, Monitors C'h1h,
See Chicago Club, Syncro·swim Squad, Tw<rling, Water Car nival.
PODRt\ ZA. ROBERT JOHN
B aseball. Basketb•ll Valu~hle Player Award, Cross Country.
Golf. Homeroom Officel':"Pep Club, Sec Chicago Cluh, Senior
Ca binet, Student Forum. T rack.
�THROOP, LOUISE MARIE
RASMUSSEN. BARBARA JOY
Annual S taff, Bo wling , Dramatics. Family .Kight , Foreign
Language Club . G.A.A.. Horseback Riding, Junior Pro m
Committee, Library, J\ewspaper Staff. See Chicago Club,
Spring Play 1 S tudent Forum l'arliamentariau.
REAGAN, MARY JANE
Basketball, Cheerleader, Glee Cluh
Officer (St. Louis, ),l o, ), Dramatics.
Secr ~ tary,
Homeroom
REASLAND . KATHRYN MAE
Dramatics, Fam ily Night, G.A.A., Glee C'h1b. See Chicago
Club.
REILAND. -PAT KATHLEEN
Annual Staff, Cheerleader Captain, Dramatics, Faiuily Night ,
G.A.A., Glee CJub, H omeroom Offi cer, Junior Council Vice ·
President, Juaior Prom Committ ee. New spaper Staff. Pep
Cluh. Hadio. S ee Ch icago Club, Senior Cahinet, Spring Play,
Student F orum, Twirling.
REUTER. HELEN VIRGINIA
Can1era Club, D ramatics, Family Kight, Foreign Langu ag e
Club. G.A.A.. Homeroom Officer (2) , H orsehack Riding ,
fun iOr Counc il. Junio r P rom Coinmittee , Library~ Orchestra ,
Radio, See Chicago Cluh, Student Forum.
RISER. BETTY SUZANNE
Bowling, Dramatics, F oreign Language Club, G.A.A., Homeroom Officer, Li hrary, See Chicago Club.
ROBERTS . RUTH M.
Annual Staff, Bo wling, Dramatics, G.A.A,. Junior Com1cil,
Ju nior Pro n~ Cmn nti ttee. N e wspa pe1- Staff, Radio. Spring
Play.
ROMAN. WILLIAM CARL
Bowling, Family ~ight. Glee CJub, Hom eroom Officer, Juni or
Prom Committee. Library , Pep C lub . S tudent Forum, Water
Carnival.
ROSEMAN , WARREN
Football , H o meroom Officer ( 3), Library (l\ew Trier) .
ROSSMANN, BEATRICE W .
Family Night, Foreign Language Cluh, L ihrary, See Chicago
Club.
SCHEWE, GLADYS LILLIAN
SCHILLING. MARY LOUISE
Dramatics, Fa mily Kight, F oreign Language Club. r..A.A .,
Homeroom Officer, Monitors Club, Pep Club. See Chicag o
Chtb, Spring Play, Student Forum, W ater Carnival
SC.HNUR. WILLIA.i\11 GEORGE
)lbced Chorus.
SCHON. ELEANOR CATHERINE
Family Night, Glee Club.
SCHUETT. MARGARET M.
Foreign L ang uage Club, ( ;. A.A., Glee Clu b, P ep Club, See
Chicago Club.
Band, Cheerleader, D rama tics, Delegate to All- State Chorus,
Foreign Language CluL. G .A.A. Execut ive Board Secretary,
Glee Cl ub, Homeroom Officer (2 ) , Junior Pre m Committt:e,
Library, ),fixed Chorus, Orches tra , R adio, See Chicago Club,
Spring Play, Student Fortun, T reble Choir.
VON GILLERN. DAVlD RICHMOND
Il asehall, Fam ily N ight.
\\'EBER. ANGELA JEANNE
C heerleader. Fam ily Night. G.A.A., Homeroom Officer, I.earl·
ership, Life Saving, Pep Club, Syncro-swim Squad, \Vat er
C arniva].
WERTZ. HOWARD E.
Camera Club. Forei~n Language Club, Golf, H omcrel"m
Officer, Life Sav ing. P ep CluL, Red Cross Delegate, See Ch icago Club , Sturlent F'ormn., Swim.m ing Team , Syncro-::iwim
Squad. V>'at er Carnfra l.
WETMORE. BETTY JEAN
Oramatics, Family Night. Foreign Language Club, G.A.A..
Jun ior Prom Committee, Library, L ife Saving, See Chicago
Club. Sync ro ~swim Sq uad, \\tater Carnival.
WETTENGEL. MADONNA ELIZABETH
Family Night. G.A.A .. Junior Council, Junior Pro m Com·
mi ltee, See Chicago Club, Student Forum.
WHITTINGTON. CLIFTON RICHARD
Dramatics, Football, Forei gn Language Club , Life Sav ing.
Orcbestra, See Chicago C lub, Swimming Team, T rack .
WILCOX, FRED EDWARD
Tennis Mana ger ( Oak ParkJ , Foreign Language Club, See
Chicago C lub.
WISE . EUGENE ROBERT
WITTE . LA VERNE'
Family Night, G.A.A .. Glee Club. Mixed Chorus,
Club.
s.,..
Ch icago
YATES, JAN ICE MARY
Homeroom Officer, Student Forum (Amundsen), Baud, F oreigit Language Club Cabinet Mcmher. G.A .A., Ju nior Council.
Junior Prom Committee. ).i onito rs Club, Orchestra, See Chicag o Club.
ZA VREL. EVELYN FRANCES
!llixed Chorus ( Lindbloom), Bow~ng, F oreign Language Club .
G.A.A., Horseback Riding, Library, Pep Club, See Chicago
Club, \Va ~er ~arnl\•al.
ZIKA. BERNICE MAE
B ow ling, Library, See Chicago Club.
ZUST, ELVIRA LOIS
P.aud, Bowling, Family Xight, For.,ign Language Clul>,
G.A.A., Horsehack Riding , Orchestra, Pep Club , See Chicago
Club.
SELL. ADELE ANN
G.A.A. (Sullivan), Lihrar i·.
SESTERHENN, MARION E.
Family Kight, Foreign Language Clnb, G.A.A., G lee Club,
Horseba ck Riding, See Chicago Cluh.
SHERIDAN. THOMAS
Camera Club. Delegate to Latin Cotltest, Orat ory, Scholarship, Senior Cabinet.
SMYSER . DONALD C.
Banrl, .Baseball, D ramatics, Family Night, Foreig n Langllage
Club, Glee Club. Homeroom Officer, Mi xeJ Chorus. Orchestra, Pep Club , R adio , See Chicago Cluh, Spring Play, Student Forum.
SUCH, EVELYN ANNA
Famjly Night, G lee C lub , Libra ry, See Chkago Club.
THEOBALD, EDWARD ROBERT
Hand. Bowling, Foreign Language Club ( Amundsen'>. Baseball, Football.
THLIMMENOS. ANTOINETTE MARIE
Annual Staff, D ramatics, Famil y Kight, Foreign Language
Club, G.A .:A.., Homeroom Officer , Junior C...ouncil, Juni or
Prom Committee, Mixed Chorus. Mo nitors C lub , ~ewspaper
Staff, Pep Club, R adio, See Chicago Club, Spring Play,
T HOMAS. COLLEEN M.
Bowling, Dramatic.•, Forei <m Lang uage Club, Glee Club ,
Libra ry, Mixed Chorus, YJoni tors Club, N"ewspaper S taff.
See Chicago C lub.
'On the Beam' . . .
A. Rechrermarm steers toward aerial towers.
Page Nineteen
�SCHOOL LEADERS
eight hundred students are divided into 27 homeroom
groups. Each gets a sampk of direct representation; each sends a
delegate to the ruling body, the Forum, which plans and executes
the commendable suggestions of students: each hears the minutes
of former homeroom meetings and of the Forum.
During the last year the Forum and the homerooms supported
the Red Cross drive, the Homecoming week-end, presentation of colors at assemblies, the purchase of the juke-box, and the Trojan Hop.
FORUM MEMBERS (BELOW)
Sack row . left to right: P. Zeller, J. F redericks, faculty
adviser D. W. Flagg, R . Wright. Fourth row : C. Kohtz,
T . Keegan, H. Kuehne, M. Clark. S. Nellcssen , D. Silicani,
C. Battle. Third row: B. Stielow, J. Witte, L. Pete~s.
F . Franso n, M . Miller, D . Sorenson. D. Hezner, W. Maier,
Z . Turski, R. Cutler, R. Hartney. Second row : E. Kraft,
P . Brooks. E. Jacobs, M. Jennetten, L. Harper, B. Mason,
W . Johnson. T . Wetmore, R . Hartney, W. Moorad, J.
Holmes. T. Cooke. First row : M . \Vettengcl, C. Jaycox,
B. Westerlund, P . Tracy, secretary, P. Cole ; vice-president,
N. Allen : W. Barton, P. Hegarty , B. Eichelkraut, W .
Meyer.
HOMEROOM PRESIDENTS (PAGE 21)
Freshmen homeroom chairmen, back row. left to right:
Marilyn Hormdasch. Ernest Reimann. Tommy Wetmore,
Joe Gagliardo. First row: Mary Jane Nelson. Evelyn
Miethke, Barbara Schaefer. Marilyn Davis.
Sophomore homeroom chairmen, back row: Beverly
Kramer, Barbara Mason . F rank Boufford, Roland P oeh lman, Jim Rasmussen. Chuck Gockenba~h. Jack Price.
First row : Roegene Scholow, Pat Bennett, Lucille Anderson, Eleanore Klinge, Barbara Abbott.
Junior homeroom chairmen, back row: Richard Gla u ner. Dick Boyd. J~rry Deily, Dolores Grembecki. First
row : Doris 13urklund, Claire Juniac.
Senior homeroom chairmen : Pat Reiland. R obert Friese,
Jane Kad lec. Bart Hegarcr. Mary Lou Leonard :
�c,>11p/e of the Weck: }t,or,.;s Mu/Jen.
du,: '"d PhyJJi, P,;...,..
~
·r ~~ .
\I " "'"'? • "'• on '"Mto wu 0 1, .,
..., th,
t.
n
? ""'"thing
h""o hap.
P•••d, Jnd•lng '"'"' tho •»mb., (
""'"'"k
"''°' .,'1, ...."'••t
,,,,,, " ,.,,.w. .,,,,; "'"'" ,,,,,,:
·'•~
P~m
.
'-).,' .
"
w·~
"'"••
=·
, h><
•".
".
I
"''" M,f!.
"''"·
w.,,,,..,,,,, Xay
l~iin, B!ameuser., i,.,;,~Glo. Ywd ~.
P.n
a.,,,, T°'""··",,.,.., "n.,. '• ••• ,,,
·"""•or <he 'em
· Exams Recur,. __
_ ·.
·~ow
·~ ~
lJ
DeWitt,
.n
Jo.an
and
·1a
.t·
'J
ca
.
""'"
.
·v:a
h:iv111R', ?lo
.
of
You see
now )•oi...__,,
the .mott<ic for th~ o1·ato~
F'h-.'-;t they bt1nded oul
""'
t
I
id
[Ile
t~.'lt.
was
<'ate.~;
· I a..-.<
\Vere~
then itn1l1e<ffutelJ· as:
them back bec.au.se tbey
•dy Weren't the •••
tf!ey '"'""'· ""'·· roal"'""•'• .,
ill left!this '(Joint we
At -
go.
t
s/ Sa:rfrrg Of the
I d1tylight suviJi..,.J» Week: "TJa,.
I lor/iai.,., ....; ·a.,,.,.,what khj.
. lt.1~c1J,
'""'th
11
<in
411·
'was Wonde1•ing
raid
WatniJlg sound-
ecJ !?hen ... It
-
...
..
•
1'~
- .... ~""'l"l
-
~ ..·presentution.
·n;
~ Pm·nn~
1
ro1·
lVLs dra.
\.l'Upu, ·and
Stage E.q,erlence llnport.imt
•
. Fu,,, ""'• later "'""l"»o,.,, "
th, '"''• hea,,, him "'""'"Jy ,., th, n,.,
lmnq,,,
we,.,,
0
r-.1•.,,.•• llla>y lilOth ' wr,.,,, • .L""'""
' O.,l s,,,., ;, '<T.> 111,,. "''"'••., "s"".
".
u,,,,,
.
µ, dou ,,
'"
"'""' to
<U>d
·''" ...,, pl.,_
.,, 0( " ' ' oh;Jd,.,,., ...... ;,
hn;tt.,, '" ,._
p ,,.
,,,"""•
~
gro~p
""'~
"""~
",~>
~"''.~"'"'
____ _ "•tin """'"" 1,
,,
·~.
""'* ,,,
"'""'""'~"
J
•dd•Oon to ,,,,.,, "'""ihg sb,,,. ha.,
<ng ....... ;,, a hoot ot "1dolp
him
"''4th of >ab,,,,, 'Y, sino. ">cl> ,., tho
'""''"'''"''"' dopa rt.
Tb,.,,.,. •atao11..,,., in'"" "'1nd
"'•nt •( the club plans to ''"' b.>
U~ted States liistory c1;;s;~D~--'"'"·
•
•
' " ' • u( .....,,, ••,,lit>" LA
- -- - - ' - - - - - - - - -----.."".:"..."".'. '• "'"'"' th,.,.,., '·'"""""
"'
'1c
co1r1.
Pro1ects to Fortify Soldiers' Morale
Cheo<o,0
afgJ,,,,,, ,,,,, pJ,,',
1
0
.,,,,
'""'may"''
w.,
h~t ,.,,.,,, "'n,.,.,,."°••p .,,. "'•r.tJ "" °"'"g
Tn,,,.
......
•
tb, 0Civ;J
"""'"" '•Will Use the ""'"!' """'•'•
cl.a.Sscs 111;,.
.
'"• .....,,_
fosto1·y
ti
d
Bottyw.,,.,,.•d"
""''ibot;,,~
tho
" ' ' '''
!look/et,," " Of tho "'"""'• o;,,.,t.
• . " . both bJ"orfraJ and llt.,a,y•
mau, by \';,.,,;, """'"
'°""'·
••d •• .
~'"''" ""d•aJi•g Ch0ok<>bo,,d, •i•
o,,, '"'"""110, •••.,,••,,.. '" ,, . ' """ !>oio,... l<ot.Wfth
m "'" J•,i,,, to ho -'lwa,d•d
has bl'en <I rrniz f'.\'.am .....
the direcHn._
"°I P-• . •
V
>;,,
�Ufume .. ·-
J/...
Grandmother Suzie or any person from the days when McGuffey was the peer of
education, should be reincarnated in the form of a typical high school student and
go through a day at NTHS, what do you think would be their thoughts ? Would
they wonder at the architectural achievement which we take for granted? Would
they miss the whipping stick and gaze with awe at the teacher's human attitude?
And would they, most of all, be amazed at the extra curricular activities? It is
no supposition that the·answer for all these questions is an emphatic " yes. " Clubs,
swimming, athletics, plays, art, G.A.A., and numerous other activities, while beneficial both in an educational and social value. serve another purpose: that of relaxa tion for the mind and body. Is it any wonder that after a period of swimming,
history isn't so hard to absorb? "V" then, is for the volume of applause that should
be given to our school.
... ERE are those vivacious girls who
H
helped cheer our teams to victory. Left to right: P . Reiland.
C. Kohtz, M. Leonard, L. Deatrick,
L. Krupa, M. Hynes, D. Burklund,
J . M. Olson.
to the Freshmen
boys is this group of first year
cheerleaders. Left to right: N.
Schilling. B. Burns, N. Cates, B.
-Farr, B. Schaefer, P . Canty. G. Nelson. Watch for them in '45.
NDISPENSABLE
_
·
I
�OR several weeks biology classes
constructed model homes for the
National Flower and _ Garden
Show. Some builders are, left to
right : H. Reeder, N . Allen, T ..Davidson , D . Franson, J. Kadlec.\
F
the supervision of thes~
four, the G.A.A. could not help
but be successful. The 1941-42
officers are, left to right: R. King,
M . Throop, J'. Kadlec, C. Juniac.
U
NDER
EVER before have we had a Fresh-
N
man literary club, but this year
saw the advent of this new organi.zation. Members are, top row,
left to right: S. Gregor, R . Breden,
D. Swanson, A. M. Schmitt, M.
Wallberg. V . Kish, C. Ingenthron,
J. Detweiler, R. R . Olson , T. Keegan ,
D . Mertes, H . Dahm, L. Hanneman.
M. Clark, B .Roberts. Second row :
H. Flieger, J . Fredrichs, M . Jennetten, D . Gustafson, M . J. Nelson, A.
M. Schirra, B. Bums, N. Perrin. First
row: D. Wolcott , I. Weis. J. Faulrnann. I. Konowich, F. Franson, J.
Schoen ig, L. Breckenridge, A. Erickson, M. L. Kendall.
Fun .. ·Modulation may work in radio, but attempt to modulate fun at NTHS and
you've hit a wall. Not only fun but an extra he1ping of work is also in store for
the Trojans. During four years at high school some try to crowd in as much fun
as possible and keep good grades. But then there are some who don' t bother about
the "grade clause" and they' re the ones who say to incoming freshies, "Ob, you 'll
love high school- it's easy!"
Page Twenty -three
�No, that isn't blood spattered on the wall, but just the
remnant of the chemicals used
to develop annual pictures. Howard
Wertz (in the picture) couldn't help
spattering. After all. he was completely in the dark as to what was
going on t
O
UCH '.
ILLING enough time to have their
K
pictures taken were the journalism students. Standing, left to
right: B . Rasmussen, A. Thlimmenos, H . Anderson. 0. Krajchovich, G. Langan. Sitting , left to
right : M. Stritch, W. Barton, M.
Leonard, R. Roberts, J. Oudick , D .
Mussil. Not listed are B. Fran·son .
D . Lutz, P . Reiland , E . Kramer.
A timid soul approaches room 219 during third period, glances furtively around to
•
see if anyone is coming, and then opens the door.
\,•, Q,Jf) Bang! But sbe witnesses net: more, for at.that mo•\\;\)
ment a figure barges through the door, J?agwood style.
As the girl picks up her pieces, she mutters, " Oh, those
\,•, \)"
journalism sLudents." This description is a pictorial idea of
(;\;\)
219, the home of the N ILEHILITE.
.
A warning, too, should be issued to th; se s~uls who might attempt
to explore the darkness of Nilehi' s developing t~om. Knock on the door,
first, lest you be greeted by some foreboding giant, such as Howard Wertz,
shown in the picture at the top of the page.
• •
· Page Tu:enty -four
�.
~
!n spite of the hatred in the world today, the Foreign
Spanish, and Latin, manages to maintain harmony. The cabinet
)Jlembers are in the lower corner. Top row, left to right: M . Leonard,
B. Kramer, B. Brauch, T. Canty, E. Anderson, M. K. DeWitt, B. Humburg, F. Wilcox ;:<first row, left to right: J. Yates, D. Burklund, D. Petty, V .
Wyatt, P. Galitz. Sandals. togas, grapejuice- all typical of Roman life-were evident at the festival held by the Latin group. In conjunction with this, a play was
given in which those in the ' 'tilted" picture proved their merit. Those who faced the
footlights were, left to right: D. Franson. J. Price, K. Winger. J. Lutkehaus,
D. Burklund, A. Brown. R. Hallberg, B. Stockfisch.
�ALL
good things come in pairs-at least around Nilehi. The instrumental and choral groups are " just-like-that. " The carnival brought out
the king's blue uniforms of the band members and the chorus joined them
in the presentation of Round- Up Night.
Separating the partnership for a time, the choir traveled on the air
waves for its second appearance at WMAQ on October 25 . Midst a back·
ground of evergreens, the choruses presented their Christmas concert and
introduced community carol singing. The concert was also the second
performance of the treble choir of 12 girls.
The music department ushued in spring with the annual concert
and again joined the occupants of 10 l. They marched out together at
commencement, ending for many seniors their musical career at Nilehi.
Pag~
Twenty-six
�MUSIC. MAESTRO, PLEASE! And we
certainly have our share of syncopation,
symphonies. and song.s. These views of
musical life sing out:
* Advanced Twirlers
* Beginning Twirlers
* Beginning Girls' Glee
* Boys' Glee Club
* Choir
*Band
* Orchestra
Club
Page T wenty-seven
�Grin and bear it • • • guess what I have
finally uncovered beneath a pile of dusty old
textbooks and musty exam notes? These pictures
of those happy days spent at Nilehi.
Just take a look at the top one. Remember
that great event in the lives of problems students, the oratorical contest? At the left are
Tom Sheridan; Mary Lou Leonard, the winner;
Mr. J. G. Fisher; Doris Mussil; Merle Iverson;
Harley Anderson; and Joe Fisher.
The next is also connected with good citizenship. Here Katherine Naslund, Marilyn Hormdasch, Rae Olson, and Terry Keegan, members of
Miss Alice Stone's general science class, experiment in first aid.
The single shot is of Olga Krajchovich who
won the D. A. R. award for citizenship.
�And here we have some boys from Mr. F.
Morgan Taylor's class listening to the President's Declaration of War, December 8, 1941.
Next Bob Podraza, Erman Kramer, and Marilyn McKeever, senior presidential candidates,
give their votes to Janice Yates during the annual election for class president. Erm won.
In Miss Alice Line's class, the world's
future food connoisseurs were made. Those boys
could swing a wicked egg beater and their finished products sent many. girls hopping to the
book stores for cook books.
Page •Twen ty -nine
�•Now is the time for all good men• is most
likely the sentence that these typing students
are working upon. Though we must admit typing
was no snap, it really saved eyestrain on teachers when it came to
~eading
my longhanq, notes.
Remember biology class, where we took the
legs off frogs and chloroformed butterflies?
Mounting butterflies, catching bugs, and constructing miniature houses all went into the
making of a course not only intereating but
worthwhile.
Page Thirt y
�Again we have general science students
whose display of standard food weights, proteins, carbohydrates, and such attracted students from ·all sections of the building.
Do you remember 213?
of study hall.
Yes, this shot is
In the radio room, recluse for all future
radio st~rs, we see Jean Florus, Jimmy Holmes,
Donald Smyser and Connie Kohtz.
This last picture is of the exams.
Enough said about this memory and all the
others.
The library was also a grand place. Here
we see. Muriel Fullhard, Doris Hampton, Eugene
Wise, Marjorie Barnes, Mary Kay DeWitt and Leonard Christensen.
Yours candidly,
'Joni
�Dates and debts go hand in hand, but the students make
a social event at Nilehi one to be long remembered.
*Friendly couples laughing and making the most of the
evening are here reveling in the companionship of fellow
classmates.
* Getting along with others is an important phase of learning. Through the numerous social activities. our students
are offered a well-rounded high school education.
* Academic learning combined w ith social adaptability tends
to create better citizens of whom Nilehi will proudly say,
" They went to school here."
Junior Prom
1941
''Turnabout?"
Pat D onnell
''I'd loue to go."
Carl Huscher
Round-Up
Night
�fl.ome Cominfj ':Dance
ODDITIES in the " dates" this year!
THE FRESHMEN adapted themselves rapidly. The sophomores gave them a party to demonstrate "how it is
done'' in high school. Three months later the freshmen threw their own party
and were ready to plan the prom . . . INFLATION hit Nilehi at the carnival. A
dime bought ten dollars wort.h of newly printed money to spend on your "deb"
. . . THE FACULTY dismounted their donkeys just long enough to beat the seniors
in the hilarious donkey basketball game in the girls' gym . . . NILEHI had its
first "Victory Hop" in celebration of the conference basketball championship
THE WATER CARNIVAL changed our pool into a scorched
desert, but we enjoyed it . . .
ALL of these events prove the student's philosophy, " People have more
fun than anybody. "
Page Thirty -three
�Curfain Call
A drama-radio department under the direction of Mrs. Ruth Esch is available to every student at Nilehi. Drama and radio classes afford
the students their chance to express themselves
and at the same time to acquire poise and control which will mean so much in their post high
school social and business life.
The radio students write. direct, and produce
spot announcements pushing into focus the sport
events, the dances, club meetings, and charity
drives.
This year's spring play, "My Heart Beats
For You' ' in addition to two Dramatic Nights
rings down the curtain on another outstanding
drama tic season.
�Leyden Falls to Nilehi, 5 8-3 9
Page Tbirty- live
�Jrom _J0ck-o/! lo 'Jhird Out
VARSITY AND J. V. BASKETBALL
off on the 41-4 2 sports calendar.
football brought a season of surprises both
pleasant and unpleasant to Nilebi sports fans.
Appearing to be sure-conference champions
in September with excellent sophomore prospects, Trojan gridders failed to click in the clutch
and November found the varsity in third place
in conference standings with three wins, two
losses. and one tie.
Injuries to Calvin Clark's back and Ed
Krupa's leg occu rred at critical points during the
campaign.
Most valuab le player award went to Eddie
Breitenbach: honorary captaincy was awarded
to Ray Nitch.
KI CKING
Front row, left to right: Coach L. Galitz, Mgr. P.
Hermes, J. Kittredge, R. Hallberg, Z. Turski. H.
Weldon, C. Huscher, B. Hegarty. Back row: W.
Stockfisch, R. Podraza, W . Randquist, R. Krewer.
L. Miller, F. Hunziker, E. Bergmark, Coach L. R.
Mackey. E. Krupa. R. Glauner. R . Glatz, V. Drucke,
Mgr. M . Hermes, Mgr. A. Nelson not present.
FROSH-SOPH BASKETBALL
Front row, left to right : J. Warakomski, C. Gockenbach, F. Tob:ien , G. Kuhn, J. H arre r, R. Poehlman, W. Meyer. Back row: Coach N. Kent, J .
Moore, R. Kreger, R. Cutler, E. Pu ta am, J . \Vhalea.
R. Baumhardt, Mgr. P . Winger.
T WELVE straight conference wins and the first
undefeated Northeast Conference championship,
as well as runner-up position in the Waukegan
tournament, highlighted Trojan activity on the
hardwood. Seventeen wins against seven defeats
marked the school's most successful basketball
season.
Bob Podraza, voted most valuable player,
was top conference scorer with 192 points.
Floyd Hunziker was chosen honorary captain. Prospects for next season look encouraging as only seven of the 28 varsity men will be
graduated.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
Front row, left to right: Coach H . Isaacson. N .
Bailey. J. Hollifield. U. Berg. \V. Zust, E. Dean.
G. Catanzaro . . Second row: J. Fredericks. W. Herma a, R. Wedel. D. Hawkinson. Back row: E.
Heartstedt, J. Aliprandi. W . Kunkel, E. Reimann.
J . Pennacchia, Mgr. P. Jacobs.
(Continued on Page 38)
J . V. FOOTBALL
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Front row. left to right: L. .Miller, R . Alickson. E. Lebbin.
F. Keegan. R . Rogers, E. Kra_mer, R . Eichelkraut. Second
row: J . Kittredge, B. Hegarty, T. MacCleary, E. Krupa,
J. Rau. J. Reiland. C. Gockenbach, R. Glauner. Third
row : S. Tracy, F. Hunziker, E. Theobald, J. H arrer, W .
Carroll, R. Nitch, R. Nelson, C. Leibraodt, Coach H .
Isaacson. Back row: H. Dahm, E. Breitenbach, D. Hez ner,
F. Boufford, C. Clark, E. Paulsen.
Front row, left to right : Mgr. M. Voyvodich. T . Allen,
A . Holtman. R . Kreger, D. Colan, Q. Blewett. T . David ·
son. W . Barton. Second row: J. Ritter, E . Putnam. P.
Jaeger. R . Hobs, F. Cooke, \V. Meyer, J . Rasmussen, R .
Boyd. R . Baumhardt. R. Denley. Third row: Mgr. W.
Moorad, H. Weldon, G. Kuba. F . Tolzien , B. Gifford.
R . Poehlman, J. Gafford, H. Biegert, A. Wi ttorf, J. Kittredge, Coach L. R . Mackey. Back row: J. Freres, R .
Glauner, R . Weidenrniller. A. Nelson, R. Bailey, R. Pias·
trelli, J. Ransdell.
�7 wo Porms for Podraza
SWIMMING TEAMS
Captain Nitch rn A ction
Front row, left to right: W. Clynes, H. Reynolds, J. Kendler, D. Christensen. R . Hartney ,
T. \Vetmore, J . Tagney, D. Lyon, J. Ohlson.
Second row : L. Kuhn, J. Holmes. J . Heinz .
T. Cook , P. Hegarty , T. Davidson , G. Dorsey ,
B. Wrigbt. Bach row: S. Tracy. R . Nitch, H.
Wertz. E . Lebbin. R. G erhardt . R. Hartney, W .
Barto n, B . Fredericks. H . Barkow .
Page Thirt y-seven
�NILEHI BEATS LAKE FOREST FOR FIRST TIME 6-0
'PHYSICAL BREAKDOWN'
TRACK TEAMS SIT ONE OUT
Front row, left to right : N . Bailey, D . Berg. W. Herman,
E . Paulsen, H . Biegert, L. Kuhn. S. Tracy, H . Johnston,
J. Coursey, H . Langan, H. Engebretson, R. Wris;:ht.
Second row: T . Canty, G. Boznos. G . Ruesch, J . Forbes,
R. Bair, R . Arnold, D. Dever, R. E ichel kraut, J . Massman, A . Nelson, Mgr. M. Voyvodich. Third row: R.
Nitch. D. Hezner, C. Leibrandt, H . Meinke, R. Ellis,
J. Kitteredge, R . Massey, E. Stelzer, R . Weidenmiller.
C. Bryan . Back row: J. Fredericks. F. Gaines, I. Krmicek , W. Hansen, L. Carrus, J. Aliprandi .
Front row. left to right : D . Dever, G . Struck. Second
row : R. Gerhardt. E. Theobald, D. Smyser. Third row :
R. Evans, C. Whittington. Bark row : E . Wise, T .
Sheddan, H . Barkow .
Cali,;thenics and various other limbering-up exercises comprised the physical development class at Nilehi. Rope climbing. balance tests, and endurance running put the boys in
good condition. Although the exercises were h ard at .first,
they became easier, didn't they, boys? But oh, those
pushups!
HOLD THAT DONKEY t
TRACK TEAMS ON THE MARCH
S
* * *
(Continued from Page 3 6)
WIMMING showed improvement, with such
veterans as R. Nitch, R. Hartney, S. Tracy, R.
Gerhardt, E. Lebbin, W. Barton, H. Wertz, H .
Ba.r kow, and B. Fredericks carrying the brunt
of the varsity squad. Meets were held almost
entirely with suburban league schools. Coach
Taylor will replace most of these men with good
frosh-soph prospects next year.
RACK featured more returning lettermen,
new records, and Nilehi's initial participation
in an indoor meet, the Oak Park Relays. This
cinder seaso n was the most successful to date.
T
BASEB~LL brought the largest turnout in the
school's history. Coach Kent plugged gaps in
the infield and outfield and put another capable
baseball squad on 1;.Pe field . Games had not
·
been played at this writing.
two sports off to -Hitler. Priorities
eliminated golf and tennis from Nilehi's sports
calendar, but cross country was added.
CHECK
I NTRA~URA.LS
were the main. activity of the
physical education program for boys, with football, basketball, swimming, volleyball, pingpong, track, and baseball. Upperclassmen were
built up with special gym classes on Fridays.
Nilehi has been fortunate in having such a wellrounded sports program as well as necessary
facilities.
�GIRLS' sports, under the direction of Miss Mildred
'
Schaefer and Miss Lorraine Spikings, have been
archery, bowling, ping-pong, volleyball, soft ba11,
swimming. tumbling: shuffleboard, and horseback
riding.
AWARDS were received by the winning players and
teams in the intramural tournaments which are held
each year. These games are played off during regular
i'Ym classes. Winners' names have been recorded in
the athletic hall of fame.
LTHOUGH there has not been a great change in
the year's activities, the physical education department has organized a leaders' class and a first-aid
class. Leaders teach recreational groups; first aiders
attend lectures.
A
�________ J/ie Y/ewj·in Pzcture6
Page Forty
�tn
Linked by pencil, lens, and press
,,.
are the journalism, photography. and printing classes.
Together they publish the
news.
*Suppressed Ad miration
* Neutz-Junior Council Political Machine
*Cubbyhol e Crammers
* M acCleary
~
Nelson Outfielders. Inc.
*Here's Some Bridgewo rk That's Not Slipping
*See Chicago Billy-Clubbers
*Now Let Me W alk on Your Feet Awhile
*Legal Lions, Senior Cabinet
Page Forty -one
�Stilts for Seniors?
NILEHILITE
Vol~e
III No. 1
Skokie, Illinois
October 3, 194 1
Football, .Floats, Fun, Frolic
Begins Oct. 10 for NTHS
Scrimmage Line Bows Trojans to Combat
To New 'La.Conga Line' Crystal Lake Oct. 11
Either the seniors are shrinking or
the freshies are growing, but .Bob
Krier (right) '42 doesn't seem to mind
as he welcomes Ray Nelson (left) to
four · years at. Niles Township which
has an enrolment of 801.
NBC .Moves Mikes
To Nilehi for Radio
Talent Audi~ions
As part of a county-wide search for
talent, NBC and the Radio Council of
Chicago public schools is sponso1-:ing
a radio audition at NTHS next Friday
at 10:10 a.m. In a self-styled amateur
hour, student genius will be given
mike trials for the opportunity to appear in the popular bi·oadcast feature
"The High School Studio Party."
Nearly all types of entertainment
are invited to th is audition in which
anyone may participate. Producers
are especially seeking impersonators,
whistlers, tap dancers, reciters, small
singing groups (no solos) , novelty instrumental groups, original five-minute talks on interesting hobbies, and
other novelties of this sort.
Students desi'ring to enter the auditions must register with Mrs. Ruth
Esch, who will preview the acts before
their big test. The people. taking part
in the tryouts will be called out of
class Friday to report to the assembly
room for auditions.
The acts chosen by the producer as
good broadcasting material may be
used on any program in the year's
series broadcast every Saturday over
WMAQ.
By Erman Kramer
Climax of the homecoming activities
is the Football dance to be held at
At 2 :30 October 11 the kickoff of
8:30 p.m. in the hall of champ ions on the homecoming game will throw an
October 11, the o'ccasion being Nilehi's experienced Crystal Lake team and a
conquest over Crystal Lake. Saddle speedy Nilehi eleven into battle, the
shoes and sweaters will be appropriate result of which might determine the
since all ,dress will be informal.
champion of the Northeast conference.
Miss Adelaide Berry and a senior The invading Lakers are rated by
committee are in charge of the floor some as the toughest team in the conshow which promises to be unique and ference but 800 students and 22 fightentertaining with an a ll -student cast. ing Trojans can' t be wrong.
Miss Mildred Johnson , chairman of
Crystal Lake makes its second apthe t icket sales, said that tickets will pearan'ce at Nilehi's homecoming with
be sold today and October 10 in all nine members of last year's team
homerooms. The price is 80 cents per starting, as compared to six veterans
couple and 55 cents for stags, guests, on ours; but the gaps in our line and
and alumni.
backfield have been capably filled with
Homerooms Prepa re F loats
sophomores and juniors. Coach Harold
P . T . Barnum himself would prob- Isaacson states that this year's varsity
ably be dazzled a week from tomorrow, is better all-around than last year's
when each homeroom will unveil its Trojans who trounced Crystal Lake
float in the annual parade, pre'ceding 20 to 0 to celebrate the 1940 homethe homecoming football game. The coming. Nilehi will be slightly outprocession will start at 10 a.m. at weighed unless Frank Boufford gains
Nilehi.
a few pounds but speed is Nilehi's
Admi ssion is 'Box'
offensive power this year and appears
Admission to the annual bonfire and to be Crysta l Lake's only weakness.
snake dance on the football field October 10 at 7:30 p.m. v;ill be at least one
wooden box.
Don't Forget!
A preliminary "bonfire of pep" is
Bonfire 7:30 p.m. Oct. 10
planned for 3 :10 a week from today.
Parade 10 a.m. Oct. 11
Junior Varsity 12:30 p.m. Oct. 11
THE GAME 2 :30 p.m. Oct. 11
Dance 8 :30 p.m. Oct. 11
Seniors Start Primping
Tuesday for Camera
"Watch the birdie!" will be the password beginning next Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday for the seniors
whose yearbook pictures will be taken
on the assembly stage at the rate of
40 portraits a da'y. The Toloff studio,
518 Davis street, Evanston, will take
the pictures, accord ing to Richard
Hartney, yearbook staff editor.
The seniors will pay $1 at the time
his picture is taken.. This fee pays
fo1· the glossy print which will be used
in the annual.
Evenly Ma tched
With two teams so evenly matched,
no one would want to predi'c t the outcome; but with the student body behind them, eleven spirited scrappers
will fight hard to "Beat Crystal Lake."
Band to Play
Between halves of the game, Nilehi's
fifty-piece, uniformed band, headed by
Drum Major Bob Wareham and a
corps of five majorettes, will dazzle
the grandstands in its debut at the
football game.
�NILEHILITE
Page 2
October 3, 1941
Niblets
Profiles
• Four Term President
• Ex-Chorus Girl
Mister
Cabbages and Kings have nothing
on Nilehi's Irish "Mick" who has
earned distinction as a cabbage-loving
president.
Starting at 4'10", a size-and-onehalf smaller than Jimmy Holmes, the
brown-eyed, smiling Irishman began
his freshman days as home room president and football quarterback, also
playing basketball and baseball in
their seasons. As he came into "manhood," 6'8", he continued as president
and quarterback, and has recently been
elected chairman of senior H.R. 4L.
Meet the man who measures in every
way to the standards of the typical
president, Bart Hegarty, who for four
years has been able to say, "The meeting is adjourned."
~liss
In this corner: 5'41h" of another
brown-eyed charmer who is :M ardy McKeever. Already an ex-chorus girl,
lost from H.M.S. Pinafol"e, Mardy has
a main-spring in dramatics and radio
writing, with little wheels everywhere.
This senior smoothie claims a strong
"accent on youth" as one of the youngest members of her class.
Mardy's recipe for the ideal male
contains the following ingredients: a
cowlick which will not be blitzed by
water; brown eyes; a crazy, unrelated
prattle; and the ability to write interesting and amusing letters in a horrible scrawl. Mellow with one toll call.
Her hobby is collecting optical illusions. For further details, see Mardy!
Sophomores Guide Frosh
And Give Helping Hand
"Your problems are mine" might
well be the slogan which 40 sophomores are saying.
Last year, 40 freshmen were so impressed with their plight as typical
greenhorns that they decided this evil
must be eliminated. They therefore
volunteered to be freshmen "advisers." Each one has four or six advisees. Under the guidance of Miss
Marjorie Ronalds these 40 knowing
sophomores will make the problems of
200 freshmen their own.
Plans are being made for a freshmen-sophomore day at which time all
sophomores will introduce their advisees to Miss Ronalds. The sophomores will also help the freshmen
plan their first party.
Tank Suits Get Vogue Fashion Rate;
Break{ast Food Necklaces Star Too
HOW'S THIS for coincidence? Miss
Cherie N eutz is president of the junior
council ; last year her fellow, Bob
Moore, was
president.
They both
crowned the
king and
queen at the
prom and
will ( if custom ii; carried out)
again have the honor this year.
NOTICE FUTURE OARS)JE~!
Coxswain Rogers is ha,·ing tryout.s for l:is Phantom boat, "Otto.''
during the fourth lunch period.
Anyone interested see "yehndi"
for further details.
RITA MILLER reccivetl a tele~rarn
from Davy Jones, last yea1-'s junior,
telling her he was going to Africa
to join the B. E. F.
BEN DOMAS came to SkoJ,.;e
September 24, to see Caryol !aycox. Michigan is too far away
for people like that - know what
we mean? Ben lives in Michigan
where he works for General )1otors.
THE CAFETERIA made 855 sandwiches within the fit·st three days of
school. That means approximately
three students to a sandwich. Or if
each slice were laid end to end, we
would have one big loaf.
MISS ROSEMARY :\HLLER,
new office member and sister of
Hiller, won a bowling pin.
Larry !
but had such a handieap she
coul<ln't help but win it - so
she sa~.is.
THE GALS shouldn't l"Un out of
pencilR, i11bber banrls, corks, or even
a second breakfast snack if the teachers aren't looking. Wopder if these
necklaces the girls create are on the
practical side. They wear anything
from soup to nuts these days.
SPE.AKI~G OF NUTS - there
is a class on moose and n:its, so
it seems. ~tr. Lienhard as!•ed what
the long.-st side of a ri:thl triangle
is cal!ed. A few answers i:iven
were - hi~h potomoose and hi1lolo11uts. A l1rain cell frotn tile back
of the room echoed, "hydrogen."
Could he ha\."e been dreaming
about his next class - chemistry?
DUE TO the school's lack of variety
in sizes in girls swim suits, it has become quite common place to ask for
a 32 and get a 40 with the explanation,
"You really don't know how these
shrink," or to ask for a 40 and get
a 32 with the reply, "It seems unbelie,·able but these stretch enormously!"
FRANCIS MAY fits right in
with this chan~ing world. Last
year he was a soprano and this
year he is a lower bass. What
will they be doing next - · this
younger ge11eration 1
NILEHILITE
Dear bewildered freshmen:
Is high-school a perpetual puzzle to
you? Are you overcome by the endless activities of the day? If so, just
overlook the insufferable conceit of
the upperclassmen and follow these
ruloes:
1. Never bring g1lm to school. We assm·e you thei:e is always some to be
found stuck un<ler your desk. ·
2. Always show up to class with your
proper books. Some of them that will
help you rate low grades are comic
books, and blood curdling mysteries.
3. Buy all the passes you can for the
elevator at the end of the N orthenst
y et.
If caught in the act of attempting
to follow any of these rules, students
will be immediately disqualified in the
search for the most intelligent freshmen.
The Nilehilite is edited, publii;hed,
an<l printed biweekl~- by the students
of Niles TowTIShlp High School of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
principal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Managing editor .. . Mildred Bergmark
News editors .. . ... Mary Lou Leonard
Barbara Rasmussen
Feature editors ... ...... Doris ~fos sil
Pat Reiland
Sports editors ....... Harley Anderson
Olga Krajchovich
REPORTERS
Edwin Allbright, Wayne Barton,
Jean Dudi<:k, Bernice Frnnson, Richard Hartney, Betty Holmes, Ermin
Kramer, Grace Langan, Dorothy Lutz,
Ruth Roberts, Marie Stritch, Toni
Thlimmenos.
Emily Post Versed
In Three Easy Lessons
�October 3, 1941
Nilehi Enters
State Chorus
Page 3
NILEHILITE
1his 'n That
I Latins Prepare
Superintendent R. E. Cotanche, at· tends the North-Shore Men's club, Divi_
sion Two of Cook · county, and the
Illinois Superintendents' Round Table.
Besides' being a director of the local
Skokie Rotary club, he r ecently accepted t he chairmanship of the Lake
Shore district on student guidance.
Eight students have applied for
membership in the All-State chorus
which will sing at the University of
lllinois, Friday, November 7, under the
direction of Arranger-Composer Noble
Cain. Applications will_be received in
In Miss Johann's first year class
Ui·bana not la,ter than today.
Those who haye applied for member- there are the following speedy typists :
ship are Muriel Beutler, Joan iflam- Lorraine H olbeck, Pat Galitz, Delor es
euser, Audrey Brown, Danny Dever, C h a pm an,, Hildegard Shuttleutner
Ruth Hennig, Marilyn Bohs, Arlene Carole Lee Rouse, Dol'is Bul'kland,
~fadsen, and Zenon Tur.ski.
Since Olga Krajchovich, Gertrude La Queur,
Marie Throop and Phyllis Brooks rep- and Donna Cotancl1e.
resented Niles Township last year,
The junior band has twenty memtheir names have been withdrawn.
bers and is reported to be growing
The 881 Illinois schools who have rap idly. As soon as these members
received invitations may not send become efficient enough they will join
mo1·e than eight applications from the marching band, and their places
each school. Rehearsals ·~rill start will be fillerl by beginners who are now
Wednesday, November 5,
taking instrument al lessons.
There a re approximately one hundred s tu dent!'; enroll ed in these instrumental classes and it is not yet too
la te to join, according to Mr. Clifford
Collins, band master.
The first of a series of senior assemblies to be attended by the five senior
was held this morning for
the pm·pose of announcing general in•
formation. The assemblies will be I
held the fir~t week of every month,
with each senior homeroom being reFrom working a t jobs a round the
sponsible for a program during the hometown to trips through Cana da
assembly period, according to Mr. Har- and Mexico - that's how varied t he
old Ohlson, adviser.
vacations of some of the Nilehi faculty
The November assembly, sponsored members were this summer.
by Mr. Taylor, will have Mrs. DavidMr. Kent and Mr. Lienhard saved
son of the Illinois employment service their money and found jobs in Skokie.
as the guest. Dul"ing this month the Mr. Kent pumped gasoline at a local
seniors will fill applications for regis- service station and Mr. Lienhard was
tering in this employment bureau. night watchman at the new factory.
Even if a senior does not desire to
Among the travelers of the Nilehi
work this summer or upon graduation, faculty were Miss Harber t, Miss Spikhe or she will have his first meeting ings, Miss Green, Miss Ostergren,
with employment forms.
Miss Line, Mr. Wilkins, and Miss
Berry.
Miss Har bert's trip was the longest,
covering Southwestern United States
and Mexico. Miss Spikings, a new
Plans for adult tuitional n ight school member of the faculty, joumeyed
courses to begin early this month are through sections of the United States
now u nder way, according to Superin- and also the Canadian Rockies.
tendent R. E. Cotanche. R equests for Bullfight Fan
courses are in beginning typing, adMiss Berry, English and F rench invanced typing, office practice, brushup structor, became a true bullfig ht fan
shorthand, public speaking, shop work, during a ten-week summer vacation
and mechanical drawing.
in Mexico. Living with a Mexico famiIn addition to the regular commer- ly in the sleepy capitol, she found t ime
cial and sh op courses, indoor sports every Sunday to attend the fight arena.
are already being offered : women's
Then th ere were members of the
group, a men's group, and two mixed faculty who continued their studies,
classes. Badminton, volley ball, and
working for degrees or doing research
basketball are some of the sports.
Seniors to Discuss
Jobs l.n November
home_~ooms
Mama And Papa Soon
May Attend School Too
Gala Evening
Gay Latin atmosphere will prevail
as t he Latins entertain at the first
meeting of the Foreign Language club,
7 :30 p .m., October 16, in Nilehi's assemb ly worn.
"Pandora," a movie, and a film on
the Olympics, explained by F. M.
Taylor, former Olympic star, will provide most of the lighter side of the
entertai nment.
T ending t oward the more serious,
the newly-elected club officers, will be
inaugurated in an imp ressive candlelight ceremony. Don Fisher, ex-president of the club, will assist in the installation.
In the finale, the "fuITiners" will
g:et acquainted, and refreshments and
U.ancing will follow the scheduled progr am. According to Miss Marjory Ronalds, club adviser, most future meetings are planned to be in the evening
for the convenience of members in
athletics and other extra curricular
activities.
M r. L ienh ard t 1s N• ht TXTatehman;
•
ig yy
[[ •
Miss Berry Becomes Bu fight Fan
work at Northwestern and other
schools of leaming.
Meets Famous Persons
Dr . Alice Masaryk, daughter of the
first president of Czechoslovakia, was
one of the famous persons met this
summer by Miss Lant on her vacation
at Evergreen Lodge on L ake Huron.
Miss Lant met several other prominent
persons, among them Mr. Papanek,
consul for Czechoslovakia.
Finally come the facu lty members
who stayed here and taught summer
s·chool. They were Mr. Flagg, Mr.
Galitz, Mr. Ohlson, Miss Johanns, Mr.
Benette and Mr. Isaacson, who also
attended the Northw estern Coaching
school.
See Chicago Club Goes
To Trib Plant Tonight
Tonight the second group of the Z25
See Chicago club members will take a
trip to the Ch icago Tribune.
The tentative See Chicago club schedule includes a trip to the stockyards
sometime in October, a visit to Chinatown, and one to a radio broadcast.
Hailroad accommodations can be secured for t he bienn iel trip to Washington this year during spring vacation.
�October 3, 1941
Queer Beings Roam Touchball
Fields in Boys Intramurals
1
With wildcats, loons, tigers, lions,
hippos, pythons, fleas, crocodiles, polecats, reptiles, birds, and insects running loose in the boys' gym classes,
Nilehl 's intramural touch football
league got under way last September
22.
In case the reader is confused, this
year's league is a zoo league, with
all the teams bearing the names of
animal life. In this way, according to
Mr. Harold Isaacson, boys' physical
education instructor, the names are all
uniform, short, and easy to remembe1·.
Six Game Schedule
As in other years there is a six game
schedule, with two games being played
a week. The winner of ea·ch period
will play the winner in the corresponding period until two teams have reached the finals. The championship game
will probably be played before the
whole school. The winners will then
have their names insc1i.bed on a plaque.
which is kept in the showcase just outside t he entrance to the boys' gym.
:\lice Against Lions?
Some of t he stranger animals which
run around on the two touchball fields
are the mongeese, caterpillars, roaches,
sharks, flickers, termites, skunks,
cheetas, rats, worms, jackals, babboo:ri.s, eels , guinea pigs, and even
' swoose.'
New Rule Grants
Substitutes Wishes
This year Coach Isaacson has a
school for signal callers which meets
every morning 8:15 until 8 :45 to plot
destruction for the enemy.
Attention, football fans! At last
your worries are over. No more will
y ota have to sit worrying if t here have
been too many substitutions.
According to the new rule j ust
passed by the National Football association, a team may put in as many
substitutes as it wishes. This rule will
allow the coach to supervise his team's
playing by simply sending in a man
who will tell the quarterback what the
coach thinks about the progress of the
game. Too, the rule g ives a team that
has a big squad of players an advantage over a team with a smaller squad,
because the larger team can keep
sending in fresh men regardless of
numbers.
The only time t he rule is not in effect
is in the last two minutes of play when
the clock is not stopped for anything.
In other words, whenever there is a
Hme out, unlimited substitut ions may
be made.
The United States defense program
is slowing down the Trojan defense
because of ·the delay in shipment of
equipment!
Termites
In the Bench
By Harley Anderson
All reports indicate that 1941 is
the football year for the Trojans. With
th1·ee deep at almost every position
Coach Isaacson has a team that can
stand shoulder to shoulder with any
team in the conference.
Two speedster backs, Ed Krupa and
Lee Kuhn, h~ve shown Coach Isaacson
they have what it t akes. Frank Bouffard, big sophomore guard has
sfrengthened the forward wall w ith
his fine play.
In the games with Evanston, Northbrook, and Lake Fo1·est the team has
shown a toug h, hard brand of football.
Although the team has come along
fast, there is plenty of room for improvement.
Although boys go out fo1· football
to forget study from the hours of 2 :30
to 5:30 under Coach Isaacson, the boys
have undergone tests on plays. Some
of the boys proved smarter than was
expect ed while others just hadn't
studied.
"If the boys don't become self satisfied," said Coach Isaacson, "chances of
NTHS ending in the d.river 's seat in
the North East conference look mighty
good."
Girls Sports
Teen Age Teachers
To Help in Phy. Ed.
One of Nilehi's new minors is a leadership and f1rst-aid class , members of
which were ·chosen by Miss Mildred
Schaefer. The group is composed of
girls active in sports who are being
trained as leaders in p hysical education and sports.
The class is divided into lecture and
practice periods. Duri ng the year these
girls ·will be permitted to conduct regular p hysical education and swim
classes as well as to assist at swimming and track and field meets.
Members are Anna Bo'c k, :Myrl Callmer, Ger ry Daily, Pat Harms, Betty
Lou Henrici, Lorraine H olbeck, Jane
Kadlec, Olga Krajchovich, Arlene Lalashis, Dorothy Lund, Betty Wetmore,
and Angela Weber.
G. A. A. To Hold
Mass Meeting
Formal G ..A.A. candlelight initiation
will be held November 17 for new
members who have joined the .G.A.A.
this year.
At the large mass meeting held September 19, members paid dues and
elected officers.
Two members from each class are
elected to the cabinet fo-r theii; four
years in high school. H eld over from
last year are J ane Kadlec, senior, and
Claire Juniac and Rosanna King, juniors. New members ele'cted were Marie
Throop, senior; Beverly Kramer and
P at Cole, sophomores; Mary Jane Nelson and Barbara Schaefer, freshmen.
G.A.A. "babies" were put through
their paces Monday, September 22
midst much fun and vigo1·ous chastisement on part of upperclassmen. The
cutest ( ? ) babies in years berame
G.A.A. members of good standing.
1
41 Football Schedule
Forty-Fou~
Shows Four Games Here
Riders
Are Little Stiffs?
Oct. 3
Oct. 11
Oct. 18
Oct. 24
Nov. 1
Oct. 6
Oct. 11
Oct. 18
Oct. 23
Nov. 1
Varsity
Warren ............. There
Forty-four equestrians scrambled
Crystal Lake . .. .. ... . Here aboard their mounts with the opening
Leyden .. ....... ... .. There of the second season of horseback-ridLibertyville ...... . : _ . There ing at Nilehi in charge of Miss MilWoodstock .. . .. .. ... . Here dred Schaefe1·. Through the courtesy
Junior Varsity
of A.B. Cameron, owner and director
1
Barrington ........... Here of Forest View stables in Morton
Crystal Lake . ...... .. Here Grove, the 22 advanced horsemen ride
Leyden ........ .. . ... There , at Forest View stables.
Beginning and intermediate riders
Maine ...... ... .... .. Here
Woodstock ... . . ... .. . Here I a ttend Horseshoe Ranch, Skokie.
I
�Forecast
Od. 18 Va1·sity and Leyden. There
2:30 p.m.
Oct. 21 Music Program at 8 p.m .
Oct. N Libert:>'Ville. There 2 : 3 0
p.m.
Oct. 26 Mixed Chorus at WMAQ
9·30 a.m .
Oct. Z7 Teachers' Meeting. No
School!
25VoicesTuneUp
On WMAQOct. 25
Directed by Miss Clara Klaus~ the
choir will broadcast over WMAQ ·Saturday, October 25 at 10 a.m.
Free admission tickets w i 11 b e
granted to all pupils and their parents upon request. Student "L'' tickets
at 16 cents each will be available.
Choir members are Donald Baumann, Muriel Beuder, Joan Blameuser,
Phyllis Brooks, Audrey Brown, WilIiam Colman, Dan Dever, William Gohl,
Ruth Henning, Michael Hermes, Marilyn Hohs, Earl J armuth , Donald Kolen
Olga Krajchovich, Mary Lou Leonar d,
Daniel Mack, Arlene Madsen, F rancis
May, Rosemarie Meyer, Mardy McKeever Charlotte Rich, Viola Stoll ,
Marie Throop, Zenon Turski , and Ruth
Buthman.
Numbers to be sung are "Verdant
Meadows" by Handel, "I Stood by the
Rive1,·of Jordan" by Smith, "The Lord
is a Mighty God" by Mendelssohn, and
"Mighty Land, Wondrous Land" by
Gounod. The last number will be
"America, t he Beautiful."
This is a return engagement for t he
!\ilehi choir. Members sang last year
over WMAQ on the High School Studio Part y program.
NILEHILITE
·volume III No. 2
Skokie, Illinois
New Series of Programs to Aid
In Paying for Band Uniforms
.
Political Machine s
Blitz Senior Class
The outcome of a b ig political battle
will be decided this Tuesday when t he
seniors go to the polls to choose their
president from the three candidates
nominated by the Senior council : Mardy McKeever, Bob Podraza, and Erman Kramer.
Mardy has chosen Marie Throop for
hei· campaign manager, and .h:rman
has chosen Bob Moore for his.
The polling will take place in Miss
Grace Harbert's room during Problems classes and will be conducted exactly like a real election. Campaign
manag·ers and committ ees are being
chosen to grind out propaganda for
the campaigning to be done Monday
in Miss Ha rbert's cl asses.
"Trus electfon will be an interesting
project for problems classes," said
Miss Har bert, "because we will learn
by doing."
The rest of the officers of the senior
class will be elected by the Senior
council , thus completing the 01·ganization of the class of '42.
Sophs Unmask Secret Game Tonight
At First Class Party of Year
Who? Sophomores
Time? 7:30 p.m.
Place 'I Assembly
When ? Tonight
Pri ce'/ 10 cents
Why'/ Just for fun
Food 'I Of Course
Games, one of which is rumored to
be a mystery, and dancing will provide
suspense, fun, and laughter a t the
sophomore get -together.
Those who are in charge of the program a re Nancy Larsen, Margaret McNeill, Mary Ann Wenzel , June L.
Ohlson, Barbara Mason, Jim Lanne1t,
Gordon Brow11, and Eleanore Klinge.
Teachers who are lending a helping
hand are Misses Lucille Ronalds, Helen Johanns, Carolyn Lumpp, and Mr.
Lester Galitz .
October 17, 194 1
They helped plan t he party !
As the first guests of the N.T.H .S.
musical departme~t, the "Singing
Strings" a professional quartet consisting 'of two violins, one cello, .and a
piano, will give a performance rn t~e
gym at 8 p.m. October 21. The adm1ssion will be 40 cents for adults and 30
cents for students.
More Uniforms Added
This is the first of a series of evening musical programs sponsored by
the music department to obtain money
foi· hand uniforms. This year 10 uniforms have been added to the 40 ef
last year.
The band is led by Drum Major,
Bob Wareham, and seven majorettes:
Bernice Fi-anson, Elva Johnson, Doris
l\fossil Analiese Nachbauer, Olga Razcow, Pat Reiland, and Natalie Schilling.
Band Will Play .)fore
"Nilehi will see much of the band
and t he twirlers at football and basketball games," announced bandmaster , ~l r. Clifford Collins, "and our 35
piece orchestra will play at assembly
programs and pep meetings."
Niles' own choir of 25 members
will sing at the program to help its
fellow musicians meet the deficit. The
choir is under the direction of Miss
Clara Klaus.
Students to Get.Holiday
While Teachers Meet
Nilch i's 35 teachers will attend an
a ll-day teachers' meeting at Evanston high on October 27 . This is the
regular annual meeting of teachers of
t he Lake Shore division.
According to Mr. John C. Benette,
chairman of the Public Relations committee of the Lake Sho1·e Division of
the LE.A., the principal speaker is to
be T. V. Smith, professor at the l:'niversity of Chicago and former member
of the state legislatur e. Another phase
of the program will be given to actual
demonstrations, first to ch01·ic speaking by a group of students; and secondly to an exhibition by the Skokie
school in Winnetka on how to run a
s tudent coundl.
�NILEHILITE
Page 2
Niblets
. Oh Happy Oct 27 !
• Stop-Light-Red !
CRIMSON COMPLEXIONS we1·e
more than skin deep when the majoring dramatics students related their
most embarrassing moments in a public speaking class
a few weeks ago.
Wanta hear a few?
Buck Rogers was
saying good nigh t
to his date when he
accidentally leaned
on the doorbell.
Horrors! Who should appear at the
door but her father! For further in formation about our hero, read the
"Loves and Troubles of Buck Rogers."
EVELYN :MEYERS escorted her 6year-old cousin to the show one Saturday afternoon. In the extra crowded
lobby she grabbed his hand and after
feverish searching, at last found two
seats. Suddenly she thought her ears
were deceiving her for she heard Johnny crying in the lobby. Looking at t he
little creature nell."t to her, she found
him to be, not Johnny, but a li'l chocolate drop.
October 17, 1941
Tax-ey Dancing Hits Nilehi
'What first made our pa1·ents readjust theii· budgets? Why
must Nilehi students also cut down on cokes and sweets to pay
for t he increase in admission p1·ices and cafeteria sales? Answer:
Taxes.
Supexintendent R. E. Cotanche has advised all organizations
in the school of the new tax admissions, beginning October 1.
Each person paying any admission must be given a ticket showing
the price of admission and the United States tax. A stub, numbered t o correspond, must be retained by the school.
The new· prices fo1· all major events will be 27 cents plus a 3
cent tax for pupils, and 36 cents plus a 4 cent tax for adults. It
would be impossible for the student funds which support programs,
the expenses of athletic contests, and geneTal school activities to
assume this tax on admission charges of 25 and 35 cents. Based on
last yea1..s admissions, the student funds would have to assume this
year's $350 OT more. The school believes this cannot be done.
This is not the only tax applied to the school as there is a.
2 per cent state tax on all sales in the cafeteria. This tax went
into effect at the beginning of the school yea1·.
Profiles: Girl Has 'High' Aspirations;
Eddie Breitenbach Has Curly Sideburns
to move from the v.ings of the stages
Old-Fashioned Boy
Newly adopted sideburns on senior to t he wings of an airplane. Always a
Eddie Brietenbach, 188 pound varsity lass with aspirations, winsome Jane
tackle, may well represent a new grid- plans to be·come an air stewardess
iron trend. Though dignity should ac- after graduation. Recently delegated
company him as the oldest veteran to the senior cabinet after riotous
and unofficial "daddy" to the '41 Tro- election, Janie finds this last year
jans, all of his 5 feet 11 in'c hes topped crammed with activity.
Ty pical of the present mode, Janie
with black curly hair remind one more
is another ardent supporter of the
of a playful St. Bernard pup.
Papa Eddie likes his football, and universal dance-time favorite, Glenn
During the dissection of a grass- gets almost as big a thrill of "taking Miller. She likes dancing, and thus
hopper in biology, Lois Jaycox found out" the interfe1·ence as h e does in h er hol:;by, collecting programs and
some parts of her insect to be missing. taking out more feminine creatures. menus, flo urishes under the shimmerImagine J\1r. Benette's surprise when His hobbies are hunting bobcats, eat- in£" light s of gay evenings.
she said, "I'm ing baked hams, slumming, and makafraid I've lost ing up jokes.
__ , my wings."
,...,___,,_
Brietenbach peeves are silk stock- DID YOU KNOW?
The 35 freshmen who reported to
GET - TO- ings rolled beneath the knee ; brief
GETHER S sldrts; and too much lipstick , espe- Coach Galitz show promise of carrying
on the tradition of all Nilehi athletes.
still s e e n at cially on his collar.
the dance were
Lass With Wings
such jivers as
Moving from left to right in the
Harb Has mussen and Corky Harring- senior class, actress J ane Cecil hopes
Tbe Nilehilite is edited, published,
ton '41; Jeanne Nelson and Bob Reiand printed biweekly by the students
land '41; and Ruth Johantgen and
of Niles Township H igh School of
Kenny Schrambeck '41. Say, by the
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
look of things, the alumni aren't letcipal.
Prin_
ting the high and mighty seniors steal
their stuff.
EDITORIAL STAFF
One of the n ewer couples that seemed
Mildred Bergmark
Where's Katie? Katie (Mrs. Fred Managing editor
Mary Lou Leonard
to be " that way " about each other was KPstenholz) can be found third per iod News editors
Claire Juniac and Darrel Hoffman. Ray every Friday morning up in 315 givBarbara Rasmussen
Nitch wasn't doing so badly on thedance ing the finer points of institutional Feature editors
Doris Mussil
floor either; ask Flo Schram.
Pat Reiland
management to a class of \four teen
Harley Anderson
Sports editors
taught by Miss Alice Line.
Olga Krajchovich
Besides learning the financial end
Caryl Jaycox, Bet ty P errin, Howard
as and the ordering of food, the students
Wertz, and Richard Cutler will act
REPORTERS
delegates for Nilehi at the monthly will have a chance later to work in
Edwin Allbright, Wayne Barton, Jean
Red Cross meetings, in which other the kitchen. Serving is also learned Dudick, Bernice Franson, Richard
Chicago and suburban schools part ici- by the class members who will be Hartney, Betty Holmes, Erman K ramer,
pate, held at the Blackstone hotel in expected to serve at all future school Grace Langan, Dorothy Lutz, Ruth
Roberts, Marie Stritch,Toni Thlimmenos
banquets.
Chicago.
NILE HI LITE
Our Katie Makes Debut
As Home Ee Teacher
In Miss Line's Course
�October 17, 1941
NILEHILITE
Here Are Envied Drivers
Who Steer Nilehi's Clubs
Nilehi's nine leading student organizations have swung into "high gear"
with the election and appointment of
their officers and ·committees for the
coming year.
The G. A. A. is headed by Jane
Kadlec, president; Claire Juniac, vice
president.; Rosanna Kiiig, secretary;
and Patricia Cole, treasurer. The
Cheer Leaders cfub of about 20 girls
is headed by Mary Lou Leonard. This
club, in addition to its regular duties,
will also sponsor the Pep club. Miss
Mildred Schaefer is the faculty adviser of these three organizations.
Same Captains
The See Chicago slub, sponsored by
Miss Grace Harbert, has the same
captains assigned for all excursions
this year. In former years captains
had been appointed at the start of
each trip. The captains are Alvin Hanneman, Calvin Koller, Mary Lou Schilling, Lillian Miethke, Collen Thomas,
Lorraine Hoth, Lorraine Holbeck, Gordon Davis, and Dorothy Lutz.
Another of Miss Harbert's activities is the sponsorship of the Junior
council, consisting of two representatives -from each junior home room.
The representatives are Cherie Neutz,
chairman; Claire Juniac, secretary;
Virginia Lenzen; Anna Hoth; Burt
Bloethner; Henry Barkow; Patricia
Dickinson; William Sto.c kfish; Peter
Conrad; Marion Hacker; Dorothy
Lund; and Robert Brunson.
Foreign Language club officers for
this year are Daniel Petty, president;
Virginia Wyatt, vice president; Doris
Burklund, secretary; and Patricia
Harms, treasurer. Miss Marjorie Ronaids is sponsor of this group.
Krier Hears Ushers
The Monitor and Ushers club is one
of the newer organizations at Nilehi,
Mr. John Lienhard, club sponsor, starting it last year. Robert Krier is chairman of the ushers. The captains of
the monitors during the fourth, fifth ,
and sixth lunch periods respectively
are William Keating, Dolores Kot, and
Janice Yates. The club has 42 members.
The Senior Council, governing body
of the seniors, is under the guidance
of Mr. Harold Ohlson. There are two
representatives froll). each room. These
are Tom Sheridan, Stanley Kendall,
Jane Cecil, Mildred Bergmark, Lawrence Miller, Robert Podraza, Erman
Kramer, Marilyn McKeever, and Calvin Clark.
The Student-Faculty forum, governing body of the school, has as its
officers Robert Moore, president;
Nancy Allen, vice president; Patricia
Cole, secretary; and Barba1·a Rasmussen, parliamentarian. M1·. Dean Flagg
is sponsor of this organization.
Concert Orchestra
Begins Fall Season
The Niles Township Concert orchestra is beginning its W41-1942 season
with Director Clifford W. Collins. The
group meets each Monday night in the
music room at the Niles Township.
Tune-up time, Mr. Collins advises, is
7:45 with rehearsals starting promptly
at 8. High school students may play
by invitation of Mr. Collins
"Anyone who plays an instrument
and is interested in joining this a<lult
group for the enjoyment of its rehearsals and several concerts, is invited to
join," said Dean W. Flagg, president
of the organization. "There are neither
dues nor assessments," he added.
Rosenwald Has Nothing Attend Review Oct. 28
On Gen. Science Girls And Earn Book Report
Coal in various and assorted sizes,
chunks of gold, (later identified as
fool's gold), rocks with such impressive labels as mica and feldspai·, ruby,
zinc, quartz, and marble. This is the
sight that greeted students last week
when they entered room 308, the girls'
science room.
To those students who have not explored the height of the third fioo1·,
these specimens of rocks, minerals,
and other formations from the earth's
crust were brought in by the girls in
Miss Alice Stone's general science
classes in connection with their study
of how the earth was formed.
Opening the season's scheduled
quartet of book reviews, sponsored by
junior and senior college-prep classes,
Florence Bourks Ellis, prominent book
reviewe1·, will speak here at 8 p.m.,
October 28. Her subject will be a
travelogue of Latin America, a topic
of particular interest to the Spanish
classes. However, the three talks following on November Z7, January 13,
and February 10 will be reviews of
current books.
It has been announced that attendance at each of the book reviews will
count as a book report in all English
cou1·ses.
Page 3
Five New Teachers
Added to Faculty
Miss Jean Maskrey of Chicago, a
graduate of Northwestern, is the newest addition to the faculty. She teaches English and Spanish classes.
The four other teachers who were
added to the Niles Township high
school's staff this fall are Mr. Robert
Mackey, Miss Edith Lytle, Miss Lorraine Spikings, and Miss Bernice
Palmquist. Miss Rosemary Miller is
the new clerk in the office.
Following is a thumb nail sketch of
Mr. Mackey. In following issues will
be sketches of the other new teachers.
Mr. Mackey coached and taught at
Northbrook high school, ten miles
north of Skokie, previous to his arrival
at Nilehi. Besides coaching junior varsity teams this year, he will instruct
in the shop and art departments. He
was graduated from Lewis institute
with B. A. and B. S. degrees.
This 'n That
MISS ADELAIDE BERRY was
elected program chairman for the
·coming year of the North Shore English club. Members .are a group of
English teachers from North Shore
high schools and Northwestern University.
MR. JOHN BENETTE'S biology
classes have an alligator pet named
Oscar. Don't be alarmed, however, for
Oscar is only a foot long and seems
quite content to spend civilized life
at Nilehi.
THE CAMERA CLUB is going to
take most of the annual pictures this
year. A pictorial history of all pictures is going to be kept.
ALL MUSICAL INSTRUME1'TTS
owned and used by the high school
band and orchestra are insured against
theft and damage by the Board of
Education. In addition, group insurance can be had which will protect
all instruments owned by pupils.
THE ENROLMENT by classes this
year shows 161 seniors, 195 juniors,
233 sophomores, and 212 freshman.
THE EFFICIENCY of the Monitors
and Ushers club received recognition
recently when Maine Township high
school asked for information about
Nilehi's organization and its functions.
Maine Township is planning to install
a similar club.
To Hold Auditions October 23
NBC auditions were postponed
last Friday, but will be held
Thu1·sday, October 23 at 10 a.m.
�NILEHILITE
Page4
October 17, 1941
TenBowlingTeams
Plan Big 'Strike'
Trojans Pin Hopes for Title
On Leyden Game Tomorrow
Leyden will be host to Nilehi's varsity and junior varsity teams tomorrow afternoon when the Trojans test
if the Eagles are as powerful as they
are rated. The games will start at
12:30 and 2:30, respectively. Tomorrow's game will undoubtedly deci<le
the fate of Nilehi's 1941 football aspirations. If the Trojans win, they are
still in the race; if they lose, any
hopes for a conference championship
will have dimmed considerably.
Coach Harold Isaacson is counting
heavily on the Trojan line to hold the
Termites
In the Bench
SJNCE THE LAST READING of
Termites, the varsity bowed to a tough
Warren team 7 to 0. Five days without pra.ctice did everything but help
the men of Troy in this engagement.
Crystal Lake defeated and dimmed
hopes for the North East championship 12 to 0 in the Homecoming game
last Saturday. Krupa was lost to the
team due to a foot injury received in
the parade. The Trojan J. V.'s put
down the Crystal Lake team 26 to 13.
THE 35 FHESHMEN who reported
to Coach Galitz are showing improvement. After dropping an 18 to O decision to Maine, the team triumpherl 6
to 0 against the Evanston greenhorns.
Northbrook's first yea1· squad put up a
stiff fight as it held the frosh to a
6 to 6 tie. The freshman virill seek
revenge for the 18 to 0 drubbing
Maine handed them when the two meet
October 17.
SWJM:m NG OPENED vi.-ith a
splash as the third edition of Nilehi's
inter-school team went into practice
for a hard schedule. It is expected
that major letter winners Nitch,
Wertz, Gerhardt, and Hartney will
form the nucleus of this year's varsity
with valuable additions from last
year's J. V.s.
AS HIS PART in a recent indoor
signal drill, football player, track man,
and cartoonist Lawrence Mi 11 e r
sketched the profiles of such wellknown varsity pig skin men as Rau,
Kramer, and Keegan. From all reports the job was so well done, that
those profiles could never be crossed.
TOMORROW THE TROJANS take
on a high-riding Leyden team. wm
you be there?
big Leyden line in check; for if many
sizeable holes are opened, the Eagles
have two speedy backs waifing to
pour through. Leyden beat Woodstock, 26 to 0, to run up the highest
score made in the conference this year.
Leyden also beat Arlington, one of the
b~tter teams in the conference, 6 to O.
Victory Prospects Good
As it has never beaten Niles Township, Leyden is naturally pointing to
this game as the one to break the jinx.
The Eagles lost a thriller to Nilehi
last year, 7 to 3. They had been leading into the closing minutes of the
game. On a trick play Nilehi scored
the touchdown which beat the foe.
Leyden Out To Win
Prospects of a Trojan victory are
bright. There has not been an overabundance of injuries and C o a c h
Isaacson has been drilling the varsity
hard all week. The game should be one
of the best of the season.
Conference Standings
Varsity
Warren
Leyden
Crystal Lake
Lake Forest
Ni1es Twp.
Arlington
Libertyville
Woodstock
Won
3
2
2
2
Lost
0
0
0
Tied
0
1
1
2'
2
2
3
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
0
Let 'em roll, is heard as Nilehi again
begins its bowling season with bigger
and better teams.
"We will witness some stiff compet ition!" said Dorothy Lund who is in
charge of the girls bowling teams.
The captains for each team were
elected October 3, but as yet they haYe
not chosen their names. Each team is
composed of five girls of which three
are regular bowlers.
Captains of the g irls teams are
Joan Briggs, Pat Galitz, Pat Harms,
Ruth Henning, Jean Holmes, Connie
Kohtz, Mary Lou Leonard, Dorothy
Lund, Shirley Milz, and Helen Reeder.
Highest averages so far are held by
Dorothy Lund, 139; Ruth Henning, 132;
and Pat Harms, 124.
Some of the girl bowlers expect to
enter the American Tournament sometime in March.
Cross Country Runners
Meet Leyden Tomorrow
Tomorrow the cross country men
will encounter Leyden in the third
meet of the season. Coach Taylor announced that the boys have shoWn improvement since the first meet.
N ilehi is hoping that John Braeske,
Bob Glatz, Bill Randquist, Bo1r Podraza, and Bill Stockfish will place well
in the lead. They have shown ability
·
in former meets.
Other Trojan runners are Russel
Bair, Howard Langan, Dick Massey,
Howard Johnston, and Jim Lannert.
'Please Buy a Subscription' Is Plea
From G.A.A. to Raise Camp Funds
The magazine campaign is in full
swing. Sales started last Wednesday
and will continue until Tuesday, October 28.
The purpose of the campaign is to
increase the camp funds of the G. A.
A. which will receive from 35 to 50
cents for each one-dollar subscription.
Miss Mildred Schaefer, adviser, has
hopes that the girls will reach their
goal which has ben set at $500.
Acting as sales captains arE\ the following tnembers of the G. A. A. executiv e board: Jane Kadlec Marie
Throop, Claire Juniac, Rosanna Kingl
Pat Cole, Beverly Kramer, Mary Jane
Nelson, and Barbara Schaefer.
Prizes will be awarded to the girls
for their efforts in the form of novelty
pins, compacts, travel kits, and other
articles that catch a high school girl's
fancy. Take a glimpse at the display
of these prizes in the trophy case.
A daily record of sales will be
posted on a chart in the lunch room.
Competition will be keenest for :the
higRest percentage of daily sales for
each team. The winning team in each
lunch period -will be awarded a. team
prize.
The four leading CucLis magazines
being sold are "The Saturday Evening Post," "Ladies Home Journal,"
"Country Gentleman,"· and the children's magazine, "Jack and Jill." Some
of the more popular magazines on
the general list are "Good Housekeepi n g ," "Vo g u e," "Cosmopolitan,"
"Look," and "Harper's."
Most of the schools in this area
have increased their sales of last year
by 25 per cent.
�NILEHILITE
Ot.tober 31, 1941
Volume III No. 3
1
NTHS 'Brains
Free Day Comin' Up
Oct. 31. Hallowe'en Dance. Gym.
8:30 p.m.
Nov. 6 Foreign Language Club.
7:30 p.m.
Nov. 7. G .A.A. Initiation. Gym.
Three students of _
Niles Township
7:30 p.m.
hicrh will be the voice when "Young
A~erica Speak:;" November 8 a~ 11:30 Nov. 8. See Chicago Club Trip. All
Day.
a.m. over station WBBM in the WrigNov.11. Armistice Day. No School!
ley Building.
Sponsored by the Board of Education of Chicago and broadcast noncommercially through C.B.S. in Chicago, six glorified quiz kids chosen
In approximately 3 hours and 45
from Nilehi and an opposing school,
the name of which has not been an- minutes your opportm1ity to submit
nounced, will vie for honors on the a name for the Harvest Fest ival, call"Young America Speaks" broadcast. ed the carnival last year, will end.
With it will go £o1·ever your chances
No prizes will be awarded.
The John Kierans of Nilehi will be of becoming immortal for having
Mildred Bergmark, Lillian Miethke, named this tradit ional event and winand Ted Canty. Alternates will be ning a dollar's worth of tickets which
Grace Langan a nd Wayne Barton. All will more than enable you to dance,
contestants are members of Miss attend a vaudeville, play games, see a
Grace Harbert's problems class. Free swimming exhibition, and eat. Go now
tickets to the broadcast may be ob- and place your entry with your "John
Hancock" written on it in the receptained from her.
Students were chosen by teachers tacle in the cafeteria.
In order to have a more unbiased
and ·selection was based on their scholastic record. The questions will be selection of names, the following proprimarily on social sciences and cur- cedure will be used: the faculty publicity committee will choose the ten
rent e'lrents.
The See Chicago club is planning to best entries; these will be submitted to
attend the broadcast and spend all the Student-Faculty forum who, in
day at places of interest after the tum, will elect representatives by
broadcast. Some of the members may whom the v.>inning name will be
chosen.
go to the Rosenwald museum.
Go Over Ether
Only Until 1:45 Today
To Name School Event
1
Nilehi s Hop
Is This Eve
As little Bertha Nilehi was walking
along neat· State and :Madison early
this morning, a witch suddenly tapped
poor, little Bertha on the shoulder.
"Tonight from 8 to 12 in Nilehi's big
gym." she cackled, "the unpredictable
Wavne Barton will reign as master of
cer~monies at the dance. I have also
been told by my magic cat that in the
supporting cast w ill be Mardy :McKeeYer and Ed B l"ietenbach.
The black-clad figure, cape flying,
and a broomstick trailing behind,
gazed into a huge volume and read
thus to the astounded Bertha: "Folks
used to believe that by jumping over
a lighted candle one would have his
future mate disclosed to him. So tonight is ripe for the Hallowe'en Hop.
"The school is co-operating," she
mumbled on, "with your town's Chamber of Commerce, which is to supply
the orchestra, the refreshments, and
part of the entertainment . Every student is invited free of charge."
Continuing to gaze into her brillian t crystal ball, she added, "I am
informed that Grace Langan is the
p ublicity manager, and t:hat her campaign supporters are Marie Throop,
Rita Miller, and Ruth Roberts.
Her parting words of wisdom were
a reminder that no alumni or guests
may attend, no costumes or jeans will
be permitted, and all standard party
rules must be observed.
Honors at Audition
Erman Kramer, New Senior President, Claimed by Eleven
Assumes Leadership of Class of '42
Seven group~ . which tried out at
the N.B .C. auditions held October 23,
"Well-'er-you know," constituted the
only feeling Erman Kramer could
modestly stammer when asked how he
liked being senior president. Being
head of a group, however; is no innovation for Ei·man since he was president of his class at Gale school .
The Arkansas Trnveler would find
a person of his own type in "Erm."
For Erman hasn't stayed long enough
in one place to even "get the smell of
it." Born in Port land, Oregon, Erman
has taken a hop-skip-and jump across
the continent by way of Chicago, Albany, N.Y., New York City, and finally Skokie. Conseqiiently, Erman has
attended numerous high schools: Albany high, one month; Baysides, N.
Y., one year - establishing a new
record for Erman; Sullivan, two weeks;
and then to - guess where?
Regardless of where he has been,
his three hobb ies have remained the
same. Being handy-man at a lodge
for :five weeks up in Minnesota this
summer, "Erm" pursued one of his
three hobbies - :fishing. Falling in
with "rod-throwing" comes sports,
chiefly football, as the second hobby
which occupies Ennan's time.
Because he plans to attend Lehigh,
an engineering college in Bethlehem,
Pennsylvani a, E r man v.>i.11 have no
chance to d evote either time or money
to his third hobby - girls. Not that
he doesn't want to, but when only
boys attend the school, what can he
do ?
won the chance to appear at the final
tryouts held Wednesday at the Builders buil<ling, 228 North La Salle street.
The seven accepted scripts were
written by Rita Miller, Cherie Neutz,
Mardy McKeever, and Evelyn Myers
and monologues by Ruth Roberts,
Mary Baumhardt, and Evelyn Myers.
Those who won are now eligible to
appear on future broadcasts of the
"High School Studio Party."
All scripts and monologues were
original and the production and casting were in the hands of students.
Participants earned the praise of Mr.
Everett Lande who said he had never
granted final audition privileges to
such a large group of students as he
did at Nilehi.
�Page 2
NILEHILITE
Niblets
Tonight comes that maze of fantasy
and surrealism-that crazy chaos of
gobblins and ghosts, well-mixed with
food and fun-Halloween.
But more important than Halloween
have been three hectic days of senior
Wayne
campaigning.
presidentia l
"Mugwump" Barton provoked a sensation when he spoke Monday in class
for Erman Kramer, and Tuesday
rooted for Mardy Mckeever over the
PA system • . . Cries of "traitor!"
rose as he returned to second period
problems class. Anyway, Erm won
-thereby proving that "The Male
Animal" has something . • .
Music from nowhere kept popping
up in one of the second floor classes
last week. Teacher wondered if the
office had been forgetful and left the
speaker on, but perhaps Jean Holmes'
concealed portable radio was more
significant . . . And while on the subject of amnesia, mention should be
made of the student waitress, who,
serving at the coaches' banquet, blankly put an empty plate in front of one
of the coaches. She thought a piece of
pie was attached ...
Three-Act "Play." Modern Version
SCENE: Dottie Lund's living room
Act I : Enter Joe Weber
Act II: Enter Glenford Bremmer
Act III: Re-enter Joe
Ad: Lipstick removed from clothing.
No extra charge.
Phone T e a T o c k
cleaners.
Memo on the hay
rack party: Next
t ime, fellas, better
remember to bring kleenex.
Puzzle of the week rests in what
the "sink-squad" is to do with Bob
Evans. The poor boy can't float, and
the team feels that a pair of water
wings would be a bit obvious . . .
Bake or broil makes little difference.
to wit: Tom, Dick, Rich, and John
thought the rule for broiling toast
held in "cooking" muffins! What happens when muffins are broiled 1 See
the chefs!
Get hep, kids, for the Halloween
hop! Tonight is the one night of the
year that you can go around "looking
like the devil" and not have any kicks
coming!
October 31, 1941
Growls from the Grandstand
Dear Editor:
I'm just an ignorant junior ·with
practically no knowledge of election
mechanics but it seems to me that
the senior presidential campaign was
a "Martin and the Coys" affair. Isn't
it ridiculing Emily Post's standards to
print "Joe Blow fo1· President" across
the length of a blackboard in fourfoot letters without first getting the
teacher's permission ? Isn't it rather
"corny" humor t o erase Prunella Pip squeak's name on a poster and put
Sebastian Sansknit's in its place ?
Ed Shuns Excuse
'My Nose is Shiny'
"I have to powder my nose."
According to Eddie May this is the
most over-used alibi to gain passage
to any place but the outdoors or cafe.
teria during the :fifth period. Eddie
ought to know. He's the popular monitor on the northeast stairway every
fifth period of the week.
Personality smile, nice tan, and genial manners make Eddie a well-liked
junior around N .T.H.S. His past ime is
spent in sleeping and downing milk
shakes. H e drops into dreamland with
ease if Kay Kyser , his favorite orchestra conductor, plays something
quiet.
"Ko doubt," mused Eddie, "certain
teachers think that I am in a sleep
most of the time. That may be so, but
I think better when relaxed."
Eddie enjoys sports and the jingle
of money in his pocket. His ambition
is to enjoy life.
NILEHILITE
The Nilehilite is edited, published,
and printed biweekly by the students
of Niles Township High School of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
Principal.
Doesn't rushing into a quiet class
room without permission and putting
up a poster in a noisy manner show
amazing audacity on the campaigner's
part?
If the answer to these inquiries is
"yes," then all I can say is-when I'm
a senior I hope these questions won't
be asked of our class.
Yours with a growl,
Disgruntled Pestbrook Wegler.
Whozit?
She's a junior this year
And I'll add if I may,
She seems to like boys
By the cognomen, Ray.
These clues are enoughThey give her away.
So, come on you kids;
Now, What-do-ya,-say?
UU.Ul?.It!.JS a:ma.IO[.[
Mr. Benette's 312
Offers Mystery
Not even the witches of old could
brew the magic and get the results
found in Mr . Benette's dark room; so
if you're afraid of the dark, steer clear
of the Photography club.
Shelves bearing odd-shaped flasks
add to the mysterious atmosphere.
The room has a sink with hot and
cold running water for washing :films.
Above the sink is a light that sends
out weird, greenish-yellow rays that
make the people in the room look like
Zombies.
However, there are still too many
camera-ite fans that would like to
take photography but cannot as class
numbers must be limited to ten students in each of the three different
sections that meet in the biology room
on :Monday's, Wednesday's, and Friday's during eighth periods.
Disc Dope
.Ml aboard! "Disc Dope express"
leav:lng for "My Kentucky Home,"
Bing Crosby's. latest recording. On
the way Woody Herman's arrangement of "Hey Doc!" and Duke Ellington's "Giddybug Gallop" gives all a
chance to jitterbug.
Next stop "A Gay Ranchero" with
songstress Connie Boswell and Tommy Do1·sey's "Neiani" sets a picture
REPORTERS
Etlwin Allbright, Wayne Barton, of swaying grass skirts and palm
Jean Du dick, Bernice Franson, Rich- trees.
As the express pulls in on track 39
ard Hartney, Betty Holmes, Erman
Kramer, Grace Langan, Dorothy Lutz, Al Donahue's "Why Don't We Do Thls
Ruth Roberts, l.'1Ia1·ie Stritch, Toni More Often" completes the round trip
ticket.
Thlimmenos
EDITORIAL STAFF
Mildred Bergmark
Managing editor
Mary Lou Leonard
News editors
Barbara Rasmussen
Doris l.'llussil
Feature editors
Pat Reiland
Sports editors
Harley Anderson
Olga Krajchovich
�October 31, 1941
NILEHILITE
Page 3
'Forward with Books' is National Theme
Evanston Teacher - Talented Freshmen will I Reckon You'll
.
·
Have
w111 Present Sl.1d es Observe Book Week Ron- Dear Elmer:Fun Elmer
Brain experts in Miss Lucille
"Kommet Alie!" is the invitation ald's freshman English classes will obMiss Theresa !(ranz's German group serve National Book week beginning
is extending to the Foreign Language Monday with a "Hidden Talent" conclub members at the ]Jleeting Novem- test.
ber 6 at 7:30 p.m. at the high school.
The national theme, "Forward With
Mr. E. L. Mothole, prominent lee- Books" will be carried out by dramaturer of the Evanston Township high tizations, posters, and maps of the
school language department, will show students' favorite books.
colo1·ed slides that he made during
his tours through Germany and other
European countries.
"Since Mr. Mothole is in demand as
a lecturer at many universities and
When some authors wrote their
colleges, the language club is fortun- titles, they must have been thinking
ate to arrange for his appearance of everyday _ituations at N.T.H.S.
s
here," said Miss Kranz.
Since book week starts Monday, we
To add to the program's interest thought we'd give you an idea of
will be that old substantial favorite- these animated manuscripts found
foodl
loose in all the best libraries!
"Stranger in the House." Freshmen.
"Great Hunger." Just before lunch.
"Far from the Madding Crowd."
Escaping into a quiet room from the
study hall.
"Forever F r ee." Feelings of a senFifteen bus trips are necessary to
ior just before (not after) graduation.
transport approximately 550 of the
"Seats of the Mighty." Place on the
800 pupils to their homes. Six buses
Student-Faculty forum.
leave at 2:45 p.m., six again at 3:45
"Come and Get It." Katie's call.
p.m., and three buses carrying parti"Hold Back the Dawn." The feeling
cipants in athletics at 5 p.m.
one h as on Sunday evening.
Only 55 days until Christmas"And the Time v;ill Come." Senior's
that's the theme in homeroom 206. words to a freshman.
This far-seeing homeroom turned over
its $2 prize money won by its float
in the homecoming parade to a Christmas tree fund.
Mr. Kenneth Weidan, twirling instructor, stated that there has been
If you enjoy running up the light
an increase in enrollment in that de- bill, you might read James Cr aig's
partment over last year.
Fourteen "Danger is My Business" which regirls have just begun twirling, and the lates the life of a man who gambles
six intermediate twirlers, Jane Breck- with death for a business.
enridge, Carolyn Huemmer, Eleanor
Ther e is a beauty tip to the fellows
Jacobs, Rosemary Racine, Gladys in Dorothy State's "Men, too, Wear
Rossman, and Pat Tracy will become Clothes" which pr esents the personal
majorettes next year, providing that appearance of the tall, short, fat, or
they can meet the test.
thin man.
Step close, step ... that's what the
Other new books are Irving Grump's
eight freshman homerooms hear every and John ~ewton's "Our G Man,"
week in the girls' gym as they learn Irvin Cobb's "Exit Laughing," and
the principles of dancing in prepara- Frederick Allen's "Since Yesterday."
tion for their future "social life at
Nilehi," and incidentally for the frosh
party, November 18.
Exclamations of wonder changed into bursts of laughter when Grant
Audrey Brown, Marilyn Hohs, Danny
Kuhn masqueraded as a danseuse at Dever, and Zenon Turski have been
the sophomore party two weeks ago. chosen to represent NTHS in an All-State
His/her escorts were Tom Davidson, sing. This chorus will meet at the UniFranx,Buofford, and Eugene Paulsen.
versity of Illinois, November 5 to7.
Hungry Bookworms Eat
Solid Nutritive Material
This 'n That
Become Well-Informed
By Reading New Book
Four Choristers Picked
For ·All-State Chorus
Here's somethin' I been burstin' to
tell you ever since I first heerd about
it. I'm counting the days 'till November 14, when there's gonna' be, sure
'nough, big doin's her e at Nilehi.
They've always called it the carnival
before but I don't know yet what
they're callin' it this y'ar. If you read
the next issue of the Nilehilite, you
can find out all you need know a.bout
it.
You fill up your wagon with all the
gals and guys you can find and hall
'em into town for the big doin's. I
hear it ain't gonna' cost much, but
save all the egg money you can and
you'll have a barrell o' fun.
Don't forget to bring your shoes
'cause there's gonna' be dancin', an' to
a mighty fancy orkestry, with real
1
10nest-to-goodness instruments.
Got to go tend to the milkin', now.
Slim.
P. S. Do you think we oughta' ask
some purty gals?
Miss Line Is Teaching
New Clothing Course
For the first time, Niles Township
high school has an advanced clothing
class which Miss Alice Line, the instructor, has been want ing for a number of years.
The thirteen student s in the class
have all had some experience in sewing, either at home or in one of t he
school's beginning cour ses.
In collaboration with Miss Lin e's
other classes, the girls will give two
fashion shows this year, one for th e
freshmen on October 31, an d the ot her
at the end of the school year.
'Book You Left Behind'
May Be Under Stairs
A new duty which the Monitor and
Ushers' club has taken over is the
lost and found depar tment. Formerly,
the office handled all lost articl es.
The n ew system will relieve the office staff of this task.
All lost articles will be brought to
the office as usual, but will be transferred to the closet under the main
stafrs off the cafeteria. This closet
will be kept open during all lunch
per iods. If articles are not called for
in 30 days, they will be sold.
�(
NILEHILITE
Page 4
Something New Is Added
That smug
look of Bob
Podraza's is for
the be n e fi t of
Carl H us ch er
and Henry
Dahm who are
getting a p r eview showing of
the new 1941-42
basketball u n iform. All three
boys are major
lettermen. The
u n i f o r m s are
white satin for
home games and
blue satin for
"away games."
Trojan Bucket-eers to Start Practice;
To Meet ETHS Wildkits November 19
October 31, 1941
15 Trojans Say
Goodby Sat.
Tomorrow as Nilehi plays host to
Woodstock's varsity and junior varsity, 15 Trojans will fight their last
grid battle. The games will start at
12:30 and 2 :30 p.m. In this, the last
football game of the season, Woodstock will "shoot the works" in an
attempt to close victoriously tbe '41
campaign.
Trojans Favored
Each team has fought the same conference opponents and so, on the basis
of past scores, the Trojans should win
by at least two touchdowns. Against
Lake Forest the Trojans won 6 to 0
while Woodstock lost to the Foresters
13 to 0. Woodstock lost to Leyden 26
to 0 while Niles T ownship won from
the Eagles 20 to 7. However, this was
Woodstock's first game of the season
and since then it has been improving.
Team Plans Victory
Reports from Coach Isaacson indicate that the Trojans have definite
plans for ending the season with a
victory. He has put the team through
stiff drills the past week and unless
last minute injuries occur, the team
should be just about at top st.r ength.
With but three weeks to prepare I tour to souther n Illinois where Trofor their first tilt, Nilehi's varsit y and jans will play two strong down-state
J.V. basketball squads hold their first squads, Watseka and Sheldon. Other
practice session tomonow morning. non-conference games included in this
Both teams will meet Evanston's Wild- year's schedule are against Maine,
k: ts November 19 in their season open- New Trier, and Evanston.
One of the high-spots of the basketer, and take on New Trier the fol ball season will come when the teams
lowing Saturday.
New uniforms, as well as last year's meet the Alumni five on December 20.
speedy J .V. conference champs, have Keen rivalry will make this "must
been added to the 1941-42 varsity see" contest one of the most exciting
Again intramu ral football is put
squad. As only three senior veterans games to be played.
on the shelf for another year, and
r emain to form the nucleus of the Troout of the mothballs come the basketjan varsity, the team will be chiefly
TERMITES
balls. From out of the boys' gym
comprised of newcomers to the senior
classes come such words as cooties,
squad.
bedbugs, skunks, and rats. It's not
N ilehi's season on the maple this
N ilehi's cross country team dropped that the boys are calling each other
year will be marked by a two-day
the meet with Leyden's runners 27 names but t '.1ese tit les are just a few
to 30. In this race, which was not of the monickers used by four of
the full two m iles, Howard J ohnston, the 48 teams in the boys' gym classes.
sophomore prospect, ran off with first
Play Width of Floor
Seventy-five G.A.A. pins will find honors. Bob Glatz was second and
With the short 40 minute periods it
new owners at the formal initiation Bob Podraza finished sixth.
has been necessary to play the widt h
of freshman girls November 7. This
Here's to the salesmen who helped of the :fl.oor in order to enable a team
meeting will be held at 7:30 p.m. in put to death the G.A.A. debt. From to )!et at least 25 minutes of actual
the gymnasium.
·
all reports the magazine sale was an- playing time.
Speakers at the initiation wil, be othe1· s uccess.
Winners of basketball letters last
Jane Kadlec, Claire Juniac, Rosanna
Richard Hartney, year act as referees. Regular basketAccording to
King, Pat Cole, and Beverly Kramer, plans for a lettermen's club are well ball rules are followed and although
nil members of the G.A .A. executive under way. At present a constitution the playing time is short, there is
board. Further entertainment will con- is being formed. Members of the plan- plenty of action.
sist of dancing, singing, and a drama- • ning committee, Robert Eichelkraut,
P laqu e Award to Champs
tic skit performed by G.A.A. girls.
Donald Bezner, Wayne Barton, and
Each team has a definite schedule
Parents of all the members are in- Bud Cook, will meet with Coach Isaac- of games. From each class will come
vited to attend this program. Refresh- son to discuss the matter further, a winner. Class champions will play
ments will be served in the cafeteria after football season.
until one team emerges undefeated.
at the close of the entertainment.
Eddie should be an "A" one student To this team goes the honor of havDuring this time the girls will intro- in auto shop if the bump-out job ing its members and team name placduce their mothers and dads to their on his car is any example of his ability, ed on a plaque and displayed in the
friends.
or haven't you seen it?
trophy case.
48 Cage Teams Vie
For Champi9nship
In the Ben.c h
G.A.A. Plans Initiation
For Freshmen Nov. 7
0
�NILEHILITE
Volume III No. 4
Skokie, Illinois
Freshies Hold
Fest 'ruesday
17 Sophomores :f\elp
Party Entertainment
November 14, 1941
Enjoy Your Turkey
Nov. 17 Scotch Kilties assembly 9 a.m.
Nov. 18 F.reshman party
7 p.m.
Nov. 19 BasKetball. Evanston here
7:30 p.m.
Nov. 20 Thanksgiving holiday.
No school.
Nov. 21 Still a holiday! No School.
Nov. 22 Basketball. New Trier there.
7:30p.m.
Nov. 25 P.T.A. council. Niles Township
7:30 p.m.
Nov. 27 Book Review. Florence Burke
Ellis 8 p.m.
Nov. 28 Basketball. Leyden there
7:30 p.m.
Nov. 29 Basketball. Maine here 7:30 p.m.
Making their debut, the freshmen
will hold their annual class party November 18, from 7 to 9 p.m. in the assembly hall. The admission for an
evening of dancing, games, refreshments, and a "sophomore surp!·ise" is
10 cents.
The super-large planning committee
is composed of two members from each
of the eight freshmen homerooms:
Hester Camp, Mary Kay Clark, Helen
Dalun, Jean Faulmann, Frances Franson, Alvina Hackmeister, Don Lyon,
Approximately 600 students, by atRoger Milz, Warren Mueller, Mary
Jane Nelson, Shirley Rohner, Barbara tending the first 10 noon-time asSchaefer, Ann Ma.rie Schirra, Billy semblies, proved that the silver screen
St ielow, James Tagney, and Virginia has not lost any of its appeal.
Apparently these students do not
Waldin.
The 17 sophomore advisees are wish to miss any of the "two-reelers,"
Marjorie Barnes, Frank Boufford, Joan either, for figures show that for every
Cutsler, Tommy Davidson, Mary Kay purchase of a five-cent daily ticket
De Witt, Marion Eichelkraut, Leota there are a 100 ten-cent weekly tickets
Harper, Harriet Hart, Mae Kennedy, sold.
"They're swell. For 5 cents you get
Beverly Kramer, Grant Kuhn, Jim
Lannert, Nancy Larsen, Barb a r a a dollar 's worth of entertainment," is
Mason,. Margaret McNeil!, June Ohlson, the way Mae "Moe" Kennedy, sophomore, voiced her approval of the
and Eugene Paulsen.
movies.
Assemblies Delight
Students with Cartoons
Red Cross Girls Are Knitting Scarfs
As Nilehi's Bit for Men in Service
"How should I cast this off'!" mig ht
be one of the queries heard from room
214, Nilehi's Red Cross headquarters,
as the members prepare their "stints."
Girl member s under the direction of
Miss Susanne Ostergren are knitting
scarfs for a1'IT1y and"navy men in connection with the main Red Cross unit.
All Nilehi girls are asked to knit colored six-inch squares from scrap yarn
which will be converted into afgans as
Christmas gifts for hospitals.
With the co-operation of Mr. J. G.
Wilkins' major art class, more than
one hundred Thanksgiving din n e r
menu covers were sent to the army
and navy. Richard Cutler gave a summary report of the work done by Nilehi on the menu covers at the Red
Cross council meeting hel d November
1 at the Congress hotel.
Although this is the end of the week,
the Red Cross drive does not end. The
contest held during the second period
classes is for the purpose of reaching
the fifty dollar goal. A student may
yet join the Red Cross and receive his
button and member ship card.
Committee members conducting the
Red Cross Division under the supervision of the Student-Faculty forum a r e
Carol Jaycox, Betty Penin, Richard
Cutler, and Howard W ertz.
"It is probably unnecessa1-y to say,"
Miss Susanne Ostergren added, "that
giving to the Red Cross is giving to
one of the most worthy organizations
which help you to help ot hers."
Event to Don
Circus Guise
Floorshow, Dancing
Highlight Gala Night
Assuming the guise of a circus, the
"big night" will be presented on December 6, instead of November 14, with
the gym as the big ring. The winning
name for the affair will be announ•ced
soon, according to the publicity committee.
Mrs. Esch promises that dramatic
interest will not be lacking. Other
features of the night will be taxidancing, booths, and the proverbial
favorite - refreshments. This year,
as an added attraction, the planning
committee has in store a floor show
which will include acts by students.
Outstanding feature of the "big
night" is that homerooms are planning
the affair, each homeroom being required to submit one idea for the prog r am. It is the desire of the fa'culty
sponsors that the student body cooperate in the show's organization and
presentation.
Extra Penni.es Buy
7 Library Pictures
In honor of N a ti on a I Education
Week, November 9 through 15, the
Niles Township h igh school library
dedicated seven pictures to t he school.
"Our new pictm·es," said Miss Louise
Meyers librarian, "were purchased
with about two and a half years of fine
money from overdue books."
Dedication ceremonies took place all
day Wednesday in the library as each
English class became acquainted with
the pi'ctures. The program was under
the supervision of Miss Ruth Lant.
Names of the pictures are "The Bell's
First Note," a picture of the Liberty
Bell; "Call of the Sea," showing Washington as a young boy; "The Rail
Splitter," depicting Lincoln's youth;
and "Writing the Declaration of Independence" another historical picture.
The remaining three p i ct u re s are
scenes in the West known as "Smoky
Mountain Road," "Pioneer s," and "The
Wagon Boss.''
�November 14, 1941
NILEHILITE
!?age 2
T o our house con1es but once a year
Kurrent Keyhole Komments Kover
H ilarity in the form of Thanksgiv- Kuhrazy Kam.pus Kapers - Niblets
ing cheer.
mid-stream.
An our friends and k in are there time Novembe1· finds Nilehi paddling well into J. C. BenetteMarking
already
fo1· the opening of the hunting season,
othing is missing rare.
N
common or
K ings ne'er had more fun than we
inging and praising our Lord almighty.
ravy and potatoes, turkey and
G stuffin'
S
Ice c1eam and cake, even a muffin
ie for special and flattering praise
from
nfant and grandfather to father
and son.
o one is sad or even remorseful
for
V
I
N
G
od gives us enough plus eV'en more\
(' 57 Varieties' Come
To Niles Township
F lorida, Washington, California,
Rhode Island, Louisiana, and Wyoming!
"What's this!" you ask. Well these
are just a few of the states that are
represented at Nilehi. Also represented are 22 other states, Canada, Chile,
and four foreign countries.
Wisconsin seems to have a lead with
18; I ndiana and Iowa, each 10; Minnesota and Michigan, each 8; Ohio and
ltissouri, each 6; and New York and
Nebraska, 5.
William Marson and Carol Ellis
hailed from Canada and Nancy Larson
from Chile.
Helmut Biegert and Annaliese Nachbauer came from Germany. Peter and
Bart Hegarty, and Mary and Joseph
Creaney may well have kissed the
Blarney Stone beca use they came from
auld Ireland.
Christiane de Caro arrived from the
land of perfume and romance Fran'c e. And Gustaf Wagner came
here from Austria.
Out of the 801 students only 156
were born and reared as "true sons of
Niles Township." Most of the others
came from Chicago and Evanston.
Going My Way!
has one live quack i.n a fugitive Wood duck. Game laws t hreaten a
permanent xesidence in 314 - but who wants to spend all his life
in one class, anyway?
Betty Birkenheier, locke1· No. B-15, is evidently either advertising for a man 01· brngging that she has one. Traces are to be seen
on the outside of he1· first floo1· catch-all . .. Wolverine Joan Pike
with a Michigan Wolverine already tagged is beating out other gals
in snaring newcomer Gene Lebbin.
Seen . . . Bill Dickinson s plurg ing
wildly on Loop entertainment in an
effort to "convince" Gloria . . .
•t ·
May be i isn't th e weather, b u t the
season seems to have been opened for
a topsy-turvy "any thing goes." The
only impression after watching Butch
"I won't dance" Glauner trucking out
with Margie Burklund at the Hallowe'en Hop, was "Notv we've geen
everything!" P.S. Butch get ready
to pay off your bets . ..
Students took note, one fourth period lunch, of a ca r filled with taffy
apples. Owner returned. Found an
empty car.
Also rans: Bettie Brauch actually
got caught dit ching library . . . Miss
Berry has already bought her Christmas presents . . . Carole Lee Rouse's
expression when Buck Rogers said he
did not believe in marriage r ight after
graduation . .. Ray Krier's "shocking"
third f loor locker.
Perplexing Predicaments . . . Ted
Canty's sore t humb was rather incriminating evidence that he had rung
Mr. Kent's doorbell on Hallowe'en.
The scientist had attached acid to bis
buzzer .. . Blond, blue-eyed Fred Wilcox conducted a discussion of men in
French one day - anguish swept him
as every feminine creature claimed a
preference for brunette males . . .
Betty Farr seemed doomed during a
church prayer when a case of hiccups
suddenly developed ...
Question of the week: We quote
from an interview with Ginny Nordin,
ex-Nilehi gal, as it appeared in a Pittsburgh high school paper: "We had
(in NTHS) a neat furnished room reserved for the use of senior honor
Refreshments!
--------------students. It has reading material,
lounge chairs, 'couches, table lamps
etc. During studies a senior could
sign out and spend the periods here."
Did you hide it, Ginny?
Whozit?
This answer should come
With·a snap of the brain ( ?)
She has large brown eyes
And a lovely dark mane.
She's a freshie in Fourm,
A baby in G.A.A.
The kids call her, "Katie"
And the boys say 0.K!
NILEHILITE
The Nilehilite is edited, published,
and printed biweekly by the students
of Niles Township High School of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
Pri)'lcipal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Mildred Bergmark
Managing editor
Mary Lou Leonard
News editors
Barba1·a Rasmussen
Doris Mussil
Feature editors
Pat Reiland
Harley Anderson
Sports editor s
Olga Krajchovich
Production Managers Melvin Schultz
Donald Tiedt
REPORTERS
Edwin Allbright, Wayne Barton,
Kramer, Grace Langan, Dorothy Lutz,
J ean Dudick, Bernice Franson, Richard Ha1-tney, Betty Holmes, Erman
Rut h Roberts, Marie Stritch, Toni
Thlimmenos
Jumping Jive!
I
Hey bud! How
about a lift to the
freshman party?
Just wait till next
year when I can
get the car!
:.r
I
Oh boy! Food at last. Katie can
make the best cocoa this side of heaven.
These records are
s u p e r de I u x e.
Whoever picked
them out surely
knew his stuff.
�November 14, 1941
Five (Kilties'
Page 3
NILEHILITE
Here Are Kilties
Dre~sed
In Plaids
Here Monday
NJchi .,.,.ill l:e t rcatxl next Mond ay
morning at ato an all-scLool r.sscmhly
whi'ch features the "Scotch Kilties," a
unique Caledonian male qu:i.rtet and
pianist unde1· the clirection of Chie.:'
William L . Nimmo:
The quartet sings, both solo and as
a group, lusty c~oruses,- gay tunes
sweet old melodies, class:cs, oper a, and
popular ballads. Members also pir1.y
bag pipes. They also bring the characteristic songs, dialects, humor, ancl
impersonations of the Scottish people.
Chief Nimmo earned the title of
Chief in World War days as special
investigator for the treasury department and as Chief of Detectives at
Cincinnati, his home town. Mr. Nimmo
is a Scot who will play a group of
numbers on the great Highland War
Pipes as a spe'cial feature.
Literary Freshmen
Form Writing Club
Mary Jane Nelson, 'chairman; Ann
Ma1·ie Schirra, vice chairman; Dorothy
Gustafson, secretary; and Marilee
Thomas., treasurer were the officers
elected at the first meeting of the
Freshman Literai·y club, organized by
:!\'Iiss Lucille Ronalds.
Thirty-seven freshmen are members
of the club which held its first meeting October Z9. Freshmen w ishing
to join the club must write a poem,
short story, or other literary work.
A mimeographed, illustrated sheet
containing accepted stories and poems
will be printed.
'Love Off the Record'
Merits Radio Acclaim
First of the Nilehi ·winners to appear on the High S'cb.ool Studio Party
broadcast over W.M.A.Q. November 8
at the Merchandise Mart was Mardy
McKeever who wrote and starred in
"Love off the Record."
Mardy shared honors with Chris
Lindhoy '41, former stage and radio
favorite at Nilehi. Chris played the
part of David, a Beethoven victim,
whose views on the :finer points of
music did not coincide with those of
a girl whose heart belonged to Glenn
Miller.
Correction: In the last issue of the
Nilehilite Eleanor Jacobs was listed
as an intermediate twirler. Her classification is that of advanced standing.
This ~n Tha~t-- 1 Artists Make Menu
S U P E R I 1\ T E N D lDl T R. E.
COTANCHE, Miss Clara Klaus, a'1d
Miss Edith Lytle were members of
the Nilehi faculty who attended the
recent Illinois State high school conference at the Universit y of Iliinois
in Urbana November 6 and 7. While
there they heard the four Nileh:i s tuderrts who were chosen to sing in the
All-State 'chorus at the convention.
WHERE'S THAT BOOK? were the
cries of Miss Lant's book-minded junior English classes as they searched
for titles of books. The "Hidden Title"
contest was part of Book week observance, November 3 to 7.
MRS. GEORGE FURNER, the former Miss Esther Fledderjohn, now living in Akron, Ohio taught sophomore
English to the present seniors.
"I PLEDGE ALLEGIANCE • .. "
a familiar phrase in grammar school,
will start out the next all-school assembly to be followed by the singing
of the National anthem by all Nilchi
stuclents. Although this procedure of
respect t o the flag is a common one in
grammar s'chools, very few high
schools use it; however, the student
forum decided thr.t in these times we
should be more flag conscious. If the
forum thinks this first experiment is
successful, the procedure will become
traditional.
BRILLIANCE RUNS HIGH in Miss
Marjorie Ronalds' Latin II class. "It's
the best I've ever had," praised )1iss
Ronalds. Among other activities the
class is reading modern news in La.tin
a nd giving plays.
Covers for Service
It's modern desig n that makes the
big difference - on land - on sea and in the art room. More than on e
hundred Thanksgiving menu covers
for the army and navy have just been
complet ed by the sh1dents in the major art class dire'cted by Mr. J. G.
Wilkens.
The colored 6 by 9 inch folde:s were
made in the dry or wet brush stroke
with all folder designs being original
and no two alike. Some of them are
caricatures of hungry sailors and
rushing privates.
First year art students have been
creating Hallowe'en compositions in
value and color. Some of the subjects
used were pumpkins, children, witches,
and cats.
Art minor pupils are experimenting
in color values and forms. Va1·ious
problems of creative landscape in nature's v;;.rying moods serve as a basis
to stimulate creative imaginations.
Army Life Furnishes
Popular Song Material
"Time Was" when "Jim" and "Mickey" "K iss the Boys Goodbye" for
"$21 a Day - Once a Month" to go to
a "City Called Heaven;" and "Under
the Blue Canadian Skies" they met
"Dolores'' and "Maria Elena" with the
"Green Eyes." They told the girls
"Me and Uncle Sam" got together, because "My Old Man was an Army
Man" and "Oh! They're Making Me
all Over in the Army" for "Noth:in."
�Page 4
Swim Squads
Meet Morton
Int roducing Nilehi's 1941-42
Teams In Their First Duel
Today the third edition of the Trojan tank squad travels to Morton in
:ts first meet of the season a•1d the
first suburban league teams that the
ta nk squad has on the 41-4'2" schedule.
For the first time this season the
swim team will meet all suburban
tank teams ex'Cept Oak Park and New
T-rier.
According to Coach Morgan Taylor,
the material out for this year's team
is larger and better than any of the
previous seasons.
Varsity breast stroke will be h~mcllecl
by Alfred Wittorl and Wayne Barton.
Frosh-soph breast stroke w ill be handleb by Jack Ritter and Tom Cook. Bob
Gerhardt and Dick Hartney will aga'n
swim back stroke with Bob Wright
and Bill Clynes swimming frosh-soph
in this event. Ray Nitch and J ack
Ritter are the probable divers for the
varsity.
Competition in frosh-soph diving is
stiff. Among those fighting for the
positions are Joe Creaney, Don Christenson, Jim Tagney, and Bob H artney.
NILEHILITE
November 14, 1941
By now you've probably become
used to the first barrage of •,u letter
winners, you good looking girls. Those
~·s certainly add expansion t o the
chests of more than a few athletes.
I3asketbal1, track, swimming, golf,
tennis, a11d baseball should put many
mol'e N's in ci rculation.
WELCOME BACK CLARK . . .
It's good to see Calvin Clar k back
in school again. As you know Cal was
injured in the Lake Forest game and
was unable to attend s'chool until the
fi rst part of this month.
CO:NGRATULAT IONS . ..
Hats off to Eddie Breitenbach and
Ray Nitch, chosen mcst valuab'le football player and captain respectively
as you can see by a glance at the cut.
HOW THEY STA:ND
Behold the football results :
Varsity
Lost
Won
0
Wanen
6
4
Crystal Lake
1
2
Niles Twp.
3
2
Leyden
3
3
3
Lake Forest
Libertyville
3
1
4
1
Arlington
6
0
Woodstock
Tied
0
1
1
1
0
2
1
0
Ed Breitenbach Voted Most Valuable;
Ray Nitch Elected Honorary Captain
As if to further prove the statement,
"It's the blockers that coun t ," the
members of the varsity football team
honored
two linemen, Ed
Brei tenbach an d
Ray Nitch,
wit h the
most valuable player
award going to Ed
and honorary captaincy to Ray. The
spark behind this year's fine line play
was 188 pound tackle Ed Breitenbach
whose fine defensive stands, spirit, and
offensive blocking prove him deserving of the most valuable player trophy.
Eddie has played varsity ball for four
years, winning three major letters.
Any opponent stopped by Eddie's
side of the line would try t he other
side only to run into another stalwart
senior, Ray N itch. Ray is 192 pounds
of solid muscle who plays as though
each of his tackles is a game in itself. And for such a spirit it is not
surprising that he was elected honorary captain. Ray is also a veteran o.C
the gridiron having played three years
on the varsity and having won two
majors. Being captain elect of the
swimming team, he also has won
majors in swiming and track.
The unhappy fact about these two
awards is t hat the winners ha,·e played their last year of football for N .T.
H.S., so regrets and 'c ongratulations
are in order fo1· these two "champs."
Maple Runners
Begin Season
Trojan Fives Out to Better
1940-41 'Games Won' Rel:ord
Bouncing in with a 21-game schedule, two Nilehi teams will meet Evanston here next Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.
This season the coaches are taldng
adYantage of the 110 boys out by selecting more boys for each squad.
A week from tomonow the teams
will take on :New Trier there. New
Trier will be out to avenge the 28 to
25 defeat it took at the hands of the
Trojans last year. Ten home games
feature this year's hard wood series.
Will the boys better last year's record
of 14 wins and four losses?
Coaches for the teams are Lester
Galitz, varsity; Robert Mackey, junior varsity consisting of juniors who
will play all non-conference games;
Norman Kent, junior varsity consisting of freshmen and sophomores who
will play all-conference games; and
Harold Isaacson, freshmen.
16 Cheerful Gals
At Your Service!
Follow the leader! Plans are being
made by the chee1· leaders under the
spell of perky Captain Mm·y Lou Leonard to reorganize the pep club t h;s
season.
Varsity cheerleader~ are Do1·is Burklun<l, J ane Deatrick, Marilyn Hynes,
Lillian Krupa, Connie Kohtz, June
Ohlson, and Pat Reiland. The beginning junior varsity, which looks promising, are Joan Briggs, Betty Burns,
Pat Canty, Nancy Cates, Betty Farr,
Grace Nelson, Barb Schaefer, and
Nata lie Schilling.
Baby Bowlers Blame
Score on Alley Detours
"We can't even get behind the eight
ban,'''t ecause we're the baby bowlers,"
choruse<l some Nilehi ·girl athletes.
Barbara Sch-a~efer, who averages 52,
believes the sho1·tcut to bowling success is by the use of alley detours.
Averages of others who support her
Splash! The synchronized team will
again display its aquatic talent at the ideas are as follows: Hoegene SchaHarvest festival on December 4 when low 62, Christian de Caro 63, Shirley
Lawrence 63, June M. Olson 66, Phylis
experienced fish will perform.
Diving, relays, and unsyl'Chl'onizecl - Fribourg 71, Patty Dean 77, Shil'ley
swimming will be demonstrated with Nellessen 78, Claire Juniac 78, aml
fun, fantasy, and frolic. Something to Nancy Cates 79.
' "We'll be dark horses until the tourwatch for is "Ztrew" the famous diver
and J erry Heinz with his newly ac- naments, and then we'll show 'em with
quired yacht.
our high handicaps!" they predicted.
Fun, Fantasy, Frolic
Featured at Festival
�Giant Round-Up to Attract Fun Lovers
NILEHILITE
·'
Volume Ill No. 5
Skokie, Illinois
December 5, 1941
December 12
Opening Night
Junior, Fran May, Receives
Award For Winning Entry
·Here's Looking Down at You
The gals on the flying
trapeze are Connie Khotz
on the extreme left and next
to her is Jeanne Nelson
Florence Schramm is stand·
ing in the center; Cherie
Neutz is next in line and OD
the extreme right is Pat
Galitz.
These five girls have beer
hard at work on a gymnastic event which is to be used
for Roundup night, December .12.
'Stardust' Featured Song on Marimba
In Assembly Starring Burton Jackson
Chicago born Burton L:ionn Jackson, virtuoso of the marimba, yesterday at assembly, showed Niles Township how Hoagy Carmicheal's "Stardust" should be played.
Mr. Jackson started his career backwards. He never studied a scale nor
instructor, Claire Omar Musser. In
less than six years Mr. Jackson had
drawn attention to his flying hands
and speeding invisible mallets and had
starter a career of his own.
Choruses Sing Carols
At Christmas Concert
Burton Lynn Jackson
touched a musical instrument until
his eighteenth birthday. While most
beginners start with teachera of less
renown, he enrolled with the eminent
Yule Tide greetings from Niles
Township high school choral groups
will be in the form of a Christmas
concert on Thursday, December 18 at
8 p.m. in the gym. The Niles Township coIJcert orchestra will also provide entertainment. There is no
admission charge.
Choir members will sing Cain's
"Carol of the Birds," Gevaert's "The
Sleep of the Child Jesus," Bizet's
"The Three Kings," and Atherton's
"Eight-fold Alleluia."
The boys' chorus will lend melody
to English ballads of "To Shorten
Winter's Sadness," "Good King Wenceslas," and "A Carol for Everyman."
to Kramer's "Before the Paling of the
Tbe girl's chorus will provide spirit
Stars," Kountz's "Carol of the Sheep
Bells," and an old English carol, "The
Holly and the Ivy."
Treble choir, a newly organized allgirl group . w'ill si.ng. Christmas carols.
Greeting the public for the first
time, Nilehi's Round-Up promises to
make a permanent niche for itself in
entertainment's hall of fame. And
small wonder. Singularizing itself by
new booths, a giant stage show, and
music by the band, tl~e Ro\md-Up will
steal scenes next Friday night.
)fr. Taylor To "Bark"
Emcee F. M. Taylor will bark out
the mer.its of the widely varied features. New on the list of booths is the
record booth, a product of Rita Miller's
ingenuity, at which popular recordings
will be sold. Also new is the basketball booth which promises to attract
would-be maple runners. A booth selling corsages is the result of a student
suggestion. On the stage will be the
musical farce, "Ragtime Wedding."
In the cast are Wayne Barton, Ed
Kretsch, Calvin · Koller, Betty Farr,
and Dick Boyd. Musical support is to
be offered by the band.
Also on the stage will be a monologue by Ruth Roberts entitled "Smorgasbord Surrealism." Adding color
to the stage show will be a swinging
ladder circus stunt, a tap-dan'ce group,
and the six uniformed t'.virlers. Kay
Smith, Charlotte Rich, and Barbara
Pearson as "Three Little Maids" will
participate in an added surprise feature.
New Name
"Round-Up Night" was the winning
entry in the carnival naming contest
and Francis May, winner, will receive
the $1 bonus.
I Last Minute Flashes I
The six · students selected for the
finals in the · American Legion Oratorical contest are Tom Sheridan,
Merle Iverson, Joe Fisher, Mary Lou
Leonard, Harley Anderson, and Doris
Mussil. During the next month, thf!se
finalists will rehearse their orations
with Mrs. Ruth Esch in preparation
for their delivery at an American
Legion dinner.
Olga Krajchovich was selected Wednesday to receive the D. A. R. medal
for outstanding citizenship.
�Page 2
I
NILEHILITE
~iblets
December 5, 1941
I
"Red fla1mel" time is finally here
again - although Ol' Man Winter
postponed it almost as often as Nilehi.,s "Round-up." But in spite of
frigid weather conditions-inside and
out--Cupid still seems capable of
cookin' up rcnnance . . .
"Three's a crowd" in locker No.
B . 1 the scene of many battles and
sulle~ squables between Bill Dickinson and Joe Fisher. It is definitely
large enough for Gloria and only one
fellow .. . And speaking of cats and
d o g s, apparently
animals are gunning for a "highe r" education in
this modern world.
Mrs. Esch was host
to a scrawny gray
cat in dramatics,
while a cm·bstone
setter f o 11 o w e d
Marilyn Tilt.on even into Miss Ronalds' Latin studies.
The latter problem, however, gave
grateful ( ?) Russ Hallberg a break
while he voluntarily convoyed the
hound t.o better hunting grounds . . .
Current laughs: Helen Handler was
faced with disaster when Miss Klaus
discovered "Music DE-preciation" on
a Music AP-preciation paper . . . Paul
Perlman, being reprimanded for sliding on Nilehi's freshly waxed floors,
was asked "Do you do that at home?"
"No, sir-at home our floors are carpeted" . . . Or the boy's expression
in cookin' class when he first tasted
the biscuits he had accidentally made
with Bon Ami instead of flour . . .
Or the bewilderment of the gypsy,
who, trying t.o read Janice Yate's
future from her features, finally asked Janny, "Have you ever broken
your nose?"
Our spies are standing ready to·
report on: Buddy Cooke's final decision as to which it'll be-Bettie Perrin or Katie Clark ... Caryl Jaycox's
on
technique
Wertz.
Howie
Romance started with a common i n t e r e s t
in photography.
Followed by one
date, two pins.
Comedy in clothes: After borrowing some clothes from a chum, Lizzy
Krysher made the mistake of leaving
her own garb in Joan ·Briggs' locker.
When the owner returned, clothes
were promptly dumped in the hall.
To our knowledge, one plaid skirt is
still in the possession o'f the finders,
Chuck Leibrant and Ed Breitenbach.
boys' eyes
opened a
little wider
at some of the girls' exclamations. It
was really a "Take-Your-Hair-DownSession" but we'll pass it on to you
anyway.
Dick Rogers wants a pal, someone
t.o be a companion when he horseback rides or hunts.
"None of this lovey dovey stuff,"
said Dick.
Many of the ideas conflicted. Donna
Cotanche likes boys three or four
years older than she, but Pat Reiland
likes boys her own age. Joan Blame-
Turski Household
Filled with Musi.c
"BUT I' M NOT a celebrity," protested Zenon Turski, a well-known
junior when asked for a few facts
about himself.
After explaining to him that the
paper wanted, not celebrities, but
rather students who were p1·ovocative and spirited, he obliged with a
smile and said,
"0.K., but I'm especially interested
in music."
So we asked Zenon how he obtained
these musical assets and this is what
we found out.
It seems Zenon is not the only person musically inclined in his family.
Upon entering the Turski living rooni
you see a madness for music exemplified in every conceivable nook ahd
corner. Drums, a piano, trumpet,
bal'itone horn, and uncountable sheets
of music all hold the highly revered
place. where one usually expects to
find such things as chail's, desks, and
bric a brae. And those instrument$
are not there for decoration-everyone is played by some member of
Zenon's family! Besides playing sev-·
eral instruments, one of Zenon's
brothers writes popular music and
recently had some of his pieces played
by Dick Jurgens and his lyrics sung
by Harry Coole.
Boy! Is She a Cute
Little Dill Pickle?
DASHING THROUGH the hall I passed
many students. As I flashed by, my
ears caught scraps of conversation
here and there. Believe it or not here
is what 1 heard:
She went to the Panther room last
night and saw the cutest--baked ham
with sweet potatoes lying-flat with
a-long distance from Chicago tolady next door. By the way I-sang
"Where is My Wandering Boy"who should be there but--greasy faces
without powder or-oodles of noodles
-(crooning) "When the Blue of the
Night Meets"-Rita HaY'vorth and
her 1·e<:t hair are simply-positively
tasteless without mayonnaise. Boy!
is she the cute little-dill. pickle. with
barn salad and-mud splas"1ed all over
my shoes as I-sure crammed for
that exam.
Gong! The bell rang.
NILEHILITE
'The Nilehilite is · edited, published,
and printed biweekly by the students
of Niles Tovmship High School of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
·
Principal.
EDITORIAL STAFF
Mildred Bergmark
Managing editor
: Mary Lou Leonard
Ne'~~ editors
Barbara Rasmussen
Doris Mussil
Feature editors
Pat Reiland
Harley Anderson
Sports editors
Olga Krajchovich
REPORTERS
Edwin Allbright, Wayne Barton,
Jean Dudick, Bernice Franson, Richard Hartney, . Betty Holmes, Erma11
Kramer, Grace Langan, Dorothy Lutz,
Ruth Roberts, Marie Stritch, Toni
Thlimmenos
PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Raymond Keegan
William Dahm
�December 5, 1941
Page 3
NILEHILITE
Club News
This 'n That
Eleven Members Will Handle
-Trips of Junior-See-Chicago
REPRESENTACLASS
TWO
TIVES of the Northwestern University School of Education visited
Club Leaders Chosen
N.T.H.S. recently to study the home
Group leaders of the Junior S ee
room and guidan'ce program. A member of the faculty of Zion-Benton -Chicago club, sponsored by Miss CaroTownship high school also visited lyn Lumpp, have been selected. Those
who will be leaders for the coming
Nilehi.
.
year are Nancy Allen, Adele Bartz,
LAST CHANCE! That is the warnAudrey Brown, Pat Dickinson, Rosing given by th'e Lost and Found deanna King, Virgin ia Lenzen, Betty
partment befor.e selling all ai:pcles Stielow, Dan Dever, Bradley Frerlwhich have not been called for by ericks, Ed Krupa, and James Wattheir owners.
kins.
THE WARNING is given to all stuDramatize 'Little Women'
dents who have lost a book, coat, or
A dramatization of a scene from
other articles and have not claimed Louisa May Alcott's "Little Women"
them to report to the lost and found featured the November twenty-seventh
room. Among the lost articles a1·e meeting of Miss Lu'cille Ronalds'
small sums of money. If a student newly formed freshmen literary club.
can give reasonable proof that he or Betty Bur ns, Marion Jennetten, Mary
she lost a sum of money, it will be Jane Nelson, and Nancy Perrin parreturned to him. A list of the articles ticipated in the play. Ann Marie
to be sold, with their prices, is posted Schirra and Marilee Thomas gave
by the lost and found room door. book reviews. Hester Camp, Frances
So jf you have lost a book or any Franson, and Helen Flieger read
other artie>le, better hurry before it is
poems.
sold.
KATIE IS GETTING ANGRY
about the silverware being damaged
in the lunchroom. From now on there
will pe a one dollar reward given to
any person who can give definite inHorses, even in this modei·n mechformation about those who have been anized age, are weekly burdened with
damaging the silverware. Remember, young Nilehi equestriennes. Each week
if it were your own silverware at 40 riders leave up-to-date Cadillac
home, you would not think of damag- convertibles to mount more rustic
ing it; so don't damage property here transportation. In an enclosed arena,
at school either.
at Forest Vi ew riding stables the girls
ANY OLD BOOKS TO GIVE? Miss learn elementary and advanced forSusanne Ostergren, faculty sponsor of mations in p1·eparation for a spring
the R ed Cross organization at Nilehi, horse show.
reports that about a week before
"Roll call" now reveals six members
Christmas vacation there will be a are in the r anks of the "Dust-biters"
drive by the Red Cross for books for club. 111.ar ion Eichelkraut, probable
the men in service. Students are asked honorary president of the sextet, has
to bring from home any books which 'came do".rn off her high-horse four
they can. Mystery, detective, or west- times, toppling t\.vice from Buzz.
ern books are desired but any book will Popeye has dumped two riders. His
be appreciated. So come on students, first victim was Miss Alice Stone.
surely one of th·ose books which has The reluctant inst r uctor only offered,
been colle'cting dust on your book- "He got scared" in explanation. Betty
shelf would be appreciated by our sol- Holmes was victim no. Z, because "t he
diers.
stirrups were neglected."
MR. FORREST LEWIS, well known
Miss Mildred Johnson, although a
radio actor will come to Nilehi in the shorthand expert, was not looking for
near-future. A definite date has not yet any shortcuts when an unidentified
been set, but he v.'i.11 talk at a senior animal balked, causing the season 's
assembly on "Radio as a Career." first fall. Barb Rasmussen later went
Miss Adelaide Berry's home room in off when Ruby "slammed on the
collaboration with the Radio and Dra- b rakes too fast while cantering."
matics departments, will sponsor the Gra'ce Langan was aboard Piccolo
program.
Pete in a close, fast t rot when sudMISS BERRY'S COLLEGE PREP denly horse and all went down. She
English classes are compiling a list of admitted, "I was really frightenedgood books in a Christmas scrapbook I thought it was going to be a 'horse
for people of all ages.
on me!"
Christmas Meeting
The film "Christmas Around the
World", will be shovn1 at the Christmas meeting of the Foreign Language
club, December 11, acco1·ding to Miss
Marjorie Ronalds, sponsor. Each
group will sing Christmas carols in
the language it is studying. The cabinet will be in charge and refreshments will be served.
These eleven leaders with Miss
Lumpp will b e the governing body
of the club and will act as a "gobetween" for the members and sponsor. All suggestions by members will
be made to their leaders who will also
handle the signing up for t r ips, selling
of tickets, and checking attendance
on trips.
Projects Convert
206 into Museum
Miss Theresa Kranz' room 206 looks
like a museum with its log cabins,
historical booklets, costumes, handicraft work, and other objects of historical interest. The projects are
based on the period in American history from the Revolutionary war up
to the Civil war.
A few of the projects which catch
the eye are a furnished log 'cabin liy
Rosanna King and Dorothy ~1iethke,
a weaving loom by Bill Randquist,
old log cabin by Paul Zeller, a booklet portraying the flags of the Revolutionary pe1·iod by Florence Schramm.
a carved printing set by Melvin
Schultz, colonial sampler by Viola
Stoll, and perhaps the most unusual
of all, a cemetery by Dick Boyd.
"These are perhaps the mo3t original projects of my three years of
teach ing at Nilehi," Miss Kianz
stated.
Horses' Popularity Up
Despite Mechanization
Treble Choir Entertains
With Christmas Carols
I
I
Christmas spirit was ushered in
when a group of girls, the Treble
choir sang Christmas carols before the
Niles Center Women 's club in the
municipal building last Wednesday.
"Treble choir" members are Joan
Blameuser, Muriel Beuder, Audrey
Brown, Ruth Hennig, Marilyn Hobs,
Olga Kra,j'chovich, Mary Lou Leonard,
Marilyn McKeever, Arline · Madsen,
Rosemarie Meyer, and Marie Thr oop.
�Page4
NILEHILITE
December 5, 1941
Trojans Meet Blue Devils There Tonight
This afternoon the Trojan swim
squads take on the Evanston tank
teams here. Despite recent defeats by
Morton and Proviso t he teams ai·e
improving. The boys have been working hard and would like your support.
After all the natatorium is a warm
place to spend an afternoon.
The freshman basketballers, 19 in
number, are smaller than the squad
of 40. However, according to Coach
Isaccson, the boys make up for this
in aggressiveness and spirit. Although
the team is not so smooth as it might
be, it is expected to take its share of
victories.
Boys out for the team include John
Aliprandi, Norman Bailey, David
Berg, Gilmore Catanzara, F rank Corso, Jack Fredericks, Joe Gaglia1·do,
David Hawkinson, E d Heartstedt,
Walter Herman, Jessie Holli:field,
William Kunkel, Joe Pennacchia,
Authur Anderson, Earnest Reiman,
Jim Shepherd, and Bob Wedel. Managers are Winger and Paul Jacobs.
Excluding last Wednesday's results,
bowling reports have the Chemistry
team on the top of the boys league
with nine victories and one defeat.
Members of the team in'clude Henry
Matchen, Jack Allen, Joe Weber, and
Herb Mueller. Henry Matchen is high
man with an average of about 175.
"Fish duck :fish" might easily be
the name given to the game of Water
Basketball as played in the boys swim
classes. Two three minute halves of
ducking, swimming, and shooting a
ball through two foot hoops give the
teams plenty of exercise. The game
takes place at the deep end of the
pool. The t eams are identified by their
fishy names.
Vernon Drueke, four year varsity
baseball m an and now on the varsity
basketball team, won the Evanston
Golf club caddy tournament last summer. He defeated alumnus P eny Anderson by one stroke.
Floyd Hunziker, a new edition to
the Nile H i sports world this year,
has a collection of between 3,000 and
4,000 stamps which came from all
parts of the world.
Nilehi Seeks Revenge
For Trimming Handed
Them on November 22
Tonight the Trojans meet the Blue
Devils of Warren on t he latter's floor
in the second conference game. The
Devils will try to better the s'core o.:
last season when they lost by five
points, but according to Coach Galitz,
will have a tough time doing it.
A new addition to the team is Floyd
Hunziker, who hails from Loraine,
Illinois, and has shovm his ability in
former games. Bob P odraza and Bill
Carroll share honors as high point
man in previous games.
Tomorrow night the Trojans will
play host to N ew Trier when they will
again clash for 32 minutes. This is
our second game with N ew Trier, the
first being a loss. Resulting scores:
varsity 30 to 41 and junior varsity
9 to 34.
Coach Galitz predicts an exciting
game when the Nilehi Trojans meet
the Libertyville Wildcats on Saturday, December 13. This game was
originally scheduled for Friday, December 12.
The schedule of future varsity
games is as follows:
December 5 Warren ....... . . There
December 6 New Trier . . . ... Here
December 13 Libertyville .... .. Here
December 19 Lake Forest .... There
December 20 Alumni .. ... . .. .. Here
December 29 Watseka .. ... . .. There
December 30 Sheldon . . . . .... There
Basketball In H20
Offers Novel Grune
Water basket ball '"ill make its debut on an intramural swim team. Jt's
an exciting game resembling basketball and water polo a nd is played with
a five-man team.
To start the game both teams line
up on the side of the pool and dive
in for the ball which is thrown by the
r eferee to the center of the pool. No
player may hold to the side of the
pool while the ball is in his hanrls.
Ducking a p layer v.ithout the ball
constitutes a foul and the man. ducked
is awarded a free throw. However,
the player with the ball may be ducked. Each game has two three-minute halves.
There are 48 teams taking part in
this tournament which is under the
direction of Coach Galitz and Coach
Isaacson.
B E E s - - - - -,
In the Bleachers
ORCHIDS To THE girls in the
Leadership class for their splendid
work in conducting the gym and
swim cl:1sses. At this time about 65
per cent of the girls taking swimming
have passed the blue cap test due to
the instruction of these girls.
EXERCISES AND RELAYS are
going on in the gym classes which
accounts fo r some of the limping,
groaning, a nd the stillness exhibited
by some of the girls. Isn't that right
Marie Throop? Volley-ball, p ing-pong,
and shuffleboard will be int roduced
shortly. Intramural teams will again
be formed and tournaments run off.
ANOTHER ATTRACTION this
year is a tumbling 'class under the
direction of Miss Lorraine Spikings.
The debut will be Round-up Night.
The leader in charge of the tumbling
is Arlene Lalashis.
DID YOU KNOW that we have
new equipment in the gym which appeals to the "animal" side. It's a
trapeze on which five monkeys can
be seen practicing. The chimp~ a re
Pat Galitz, Connie Kohtz, Je:in: e
Nelson, Cherie Neutz, and Florence
Schramm. This group will also perform Round-up Night under the direction of "Gargantua tbe Great"
alias Mr. Norman Kent.
THE WATER CARNIVAL committee of Anna Bock, Eileen Heinz, Angie
Weber, Bob Evans, Dick Hartney, Ray
Nit:ch, and Howard Wertz, has had
several meetings to plan and decide
on . a theme which will be Arabian,
but as yet the plans and details have
not been announced. The date has
been set for April 16, 17, a nd 18. A
full house is expected for all three
nights.
IT SEEMS THAT Connie Kohtz
has .-been having some trouble aL the
bowling alley. Connie, after carrying
the ball half"way down the nlley,
kneels to pray that a few ol. the pins
will go down.
RECE~TL Y THE WATER in the
pool has gone down quite a bit resulting from Doris ~Iussil's ettempts
to dive. Hope you're not black and
blue, Doris!
ONE GIRL WHO is getting to be
a problem to the Leade1·s conducting
swim classes is Bernadette CrE>..any.
Can she really stand in the shallow
end~
�Merr~
Christmas and a Happy New Year
NILEHILIT E
Volume III No. 6
Skokiet Illinois
December 19, 1941
Give 'Thoughtfulness' Gifts
To Friends Throughout Year
'If you ever hear anyone ~y he
doesn't have enough money to
buy Christmas gifts, you can
smile to youi·self knowing that
there are a hundred little things
he could give, things which do
not cost a cent.
A smile to a lonely stranger
may light up his morning. Remember the day the pretty girl
smiled at you when your team
had just lost the game? It helped to brighten things, didn't it?
And a willing, helping hand with
the Chxistmas cleaning does a lot
toward making Mother's Christmas a happier one.
Life's too short to miss all the
opportunities for making it a
merry Christmas every day of
the yea1·, and sincere friendship
is one of the loveliest gifts you
can give. One kind word to a
disheartened friend will be some-
thing he'll remember long after
your comr:act is broken and is
thrown away.
You are the youth of today.
Let age look through your young
eyes for age may have forgotten
to see ripe wheat dancing in the
field or wild daisies winking at
the sun. These scenes are some
of the most beautiful paintings
in all the world, nature's paintings which can't be purchased
for a million dollarn.
Let others enjoy your vitaij.ty
and modern ideas, you youth of
America. Your laughs, jokes,
and dancing feet will do much to
lift dreary hearts and worried
minds dming our period of war.
Your spirit and hopeful outlook must fill the gap in our
gloomy world. So give a gift of
thoughtfulness this year. How
about it?
Round Up Lassoes I Holiday FunBegins
With Alumni Hop
$325.91 for Band
Nilehi's annual Round-l:"p lassoed
$325.91 last Friday night for the band
uniform fund, according to office reports.
The finale in which the whole cast
participated in singing the school song,
did not end but marked the halfway
point in the evening's entertainment.
There was dancing in the gym to the
music of the new juke-box.
Acts not before publicized in the
paper included Bernice Franson and
her group of dancers who did a military version of the " Boogie Woogie
Bugle Boy"; Natalie Schilling whose
acrobatic number was done with professional finesse; and the tumblers,
who with pyramids and formations put
the "Up" in Round-Up, included, Ruth
Henning, Charlotte Einhause, Barbara
Schaeffer, Dolores Chapman, Caryl
Jaycox, Arlene Lalashis, Virginia Lenzen, Doris Mussil, Grace Nelson, and
June Ohlson. They were t rained by
Miss Lorraine Spikings.
Nilehi's newly acquired juke box
will make its second appearance at the
Alumni dance, sponsored by the cheer-
Fall inf
Awards Given
Today at 1 p.m.
Yuletide Songs by Chorus
Plus Community Singing
An all-school assembly awarding
scholarship certificates and pins, and
presenting as a new feature at Nilehi,
an all-s'chool sing, will be held at 1
p.m. today.
Miss Clara Klaus will direct the
choir and choruses in several intricate
carols and then the audience will sing
Christmas carols.
Certificates, bronze pins, and sil ver
pins will be awarded according to
scholastic rnting. Seniors Mildred
Bergmark, Norma Heidtke, Florence
Ochs, und Virginia Reuter have earned
silver pins. Approximately 27 bronze
pins and 22 certificates are to be
awarded at the assembly today.
Ea'ch quarter honor able mention is
equal to one point while honor roll
is equal to two points. Certificates
and pins are awarded at the close of
each year. The minimum number of
points required for a certificate are
seven; 14 points are needed for a
bronze pin. The minimum for a silver
pin is 21 points, and the coveted gold
award demands 28 points.
We'll see you at the Alumni game
tomorrow evening, 7:30.
leaders, tomorrow night aHer the
game in the assembly room.
Some added attractions will be a
specialty turnabout dance, and all the
latest r ecords to dance to. The price of
admission is 15 cents a head.
Those already sending R.S.V.P.'s
are Ben Domas returning from ~1ich
igan; Kermit Faust and Charlie Williams from Iowa Wesleyan to play in
the game and afterwards to attend the
dance; Corky "Happy" Harrington from
Illinois University; and Bill Fiech, who
is attending night school at )forthwestern and working during the day.
It is rumored that Buzz Barton, Henry
Maier, Bill P eterson, and Bud Cecconi
will probably be on the stag lineup.
Men in Service Receive
Old Books from Pupils
Santa Claus found that he had some
co-operation in his search for gifts
this Christmas because the Red Cross
committee and forum members took
charge of a "book for men in service"
drive which ends today. The Red
Cross motor corps will p ick up the
books and deliver them to the camp
libraries.
Miss Susanne Ostergren has urged
pupils to bring western, mystery, or
detective stories for the men who are
defending their country on land, on
the sea, and in the nir.
�NILEHILITE
Page 2
Niblets
Bit by bit, much like a Bunna shave
sign, 1941 has come in, taken s.'iape,
and is now "drifting" out. Reminders
of the year gone by at·e many - reminders printed into history by the
Nilehilite, or scribbled on scraps that
constantly fall from the vages of your
English books, or just the things that
you recall-once-in-a-while with a smile.
REMEMBER 7
Jl.l'Lou Leonard's
face when she was told that Bill
Roman might compete against her in
the January oratorical contest . . .
That while tl1e government ordered a
tv10-ocean n a v y ,
"sailors" A, n g i e
Weber, Anna Bock,
Gra'ce Langan, Kay
Smith, and Doris
Mussil raised their own fleet, uniform
and all. Perhaps prompted by the
trend of world affairs, the question
now is: Was this a tactical defense, or
the result of someone else's offense?
WE'RE STILL WONDERJNG
ABOUT the series of signs that have
been seen around. One in a certain
classroom claims that the new paper
cutter is not a toy, even if Dick Hartney did appear with a fresh haircut a
day after its arrival!
NEW YEAR'S RESOLUTIOKS
often range anywhere from giving up
candy, to getting better marks. We
hope that Lois Anderson fails just
once to bring a pear for lunch next
year, and that some day Gerry Deily
will eat the apple she brings each day
instead of presenting it regularly to
Pat Reiland.
WITH EVERY YULETIDE COMES
CHRISTMAS frees, Santa Claus, and
mistletoe - espe'cially mistletoe, and
more especially, hanging from Miss
Lant's doorway. We expect it from
experience. But one thing we've puz zled over.
Why does
l\f is s Lant
sta nd in her
doorway by
the hour'!
Now another year
of Niblets
goes to bed, closing its doors on the
personal, behind-the-scenes life and
history of Nilehi. The year 1941 has
brought more than ZOO names into
the Niblets, touching every field of
activity at NTHS. We had a "hangup time." Hope you enjoyed them.
R.I.P.
December 19, 1941
Hints on Holding Hands at Christmas;
It Can Be Not Only Art But Also Fun
Well here it is again, Christmas. wish you good luck on a forthcoming
Most of us are once· more greeting old test. Your right hand (if you're right
friends and relations. If you want to handed) feels as if it won't be in fit
sha·k e their hands, here are some ways condition to do anything, much less
to do it. I have included four: an irri- write, for several days. As he releases
tating type, a kid type, a painful type, your mangled member, you sneak a
side glance at it to view the horrible
and the serious but sincere type.
pulp. Wonder of wonders, it seems
Dead Fish Clasp
One of the most irritating types is to retain the same shape. After conthe "dead fish" manner of greeting gratulati ng yourself on your gootl for in which the person hands you a limp, tune you probably go a::ou;nd tht! rest
cold piece of flesh which is supposed of the day patting yom;self on tlie
to represent a hand and which one is back for being so tough and being in
supposed to wring and get enthusias- such good 'condition. This concludes
tic about. The reason for this la'ck- this division of "knuckle-kneaders" aladaisical clasp is not apparent but I though I might add that you don't
find that usually the person is as lazy have to "make the varsity" to be eligiand dull as the grip which he "rep- ble for this class.
Sincere Grip
res4"nts."
The fourth type of handshake, the
Kids Handshake
Then there is the kid's type of hand- sincere greeting, speaks for itself. It
shake or "just-for-fun" variety. He is a gentlemanly, friendly greeting behas seen his elders do it and out of tween friends or new acquaintances.
a merely mischievious act, he shakes The grip is a normal one, firm but
hands. The wind-up of this "friendly" gentle, and much can be told of a pe1·greeting is usually a playfully at- son's disposition in the normal handtempted jui-jitsu with one of the shake which might be called an art.
participants on the floor. In this class,
without the scrimmage of course,
might be included the mooning freshman boy who has been dying to hold This character is big and strong
hands with that cute senior girl and With t'winkling eyes and a merry
this is as close as he'll ever come.
song.
Football Special
His mouse-like actions and mighty
A third type is the "football playshouts
er's special," a strangle hold in which Are heard from roof top'S all about.
the guilty person grabs the unsuspe'ct- He knows when you've been good or
ing victim's hand, and proceeds to
bad,
"tighten the screws.'' While you stand Stingy or selfish, happy or sad,
there with your knuckles cracking like He only comes but once a year
chestnuts in a fire, he proceeds to And when he does we all should che :)r ,
A VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS
AND A HAPPY NEW YEAR !
The Nilehilite is edited, published,
sn'll!:) 'lllU'llS
and printed biweekly by the students
of Niles Township High School of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
Principal.
Under Nilehi's Christmas tree
EDITORIAL STAFF
Managing editor
Mildred Bergmark A lovely maiden stands.
News editors
Mary Lou Leonard Th~ blond a thoughtful girl is she
Barbara Rasmussen Wit;i small and dainty hands.
She stands below with jiist-one friencl
Doris Mussil
Feature editors
Her eyes are filled with tears;·
Pat Reiland
She knows how lucky _
she has b~n
Sports editors
Harley Anderson
Through all these four grand years.
Olga Krajchovich
REPORTERS
\
Yes, Mary is a senior now
Edwin Allbright, Wayne Barton, And next year will not see
Jean Dudick, Bernice Franson, Rich_.. This tree and lots of friends and how
ard Hartney, Betty Holmes, Erman The good times used to be.
Kramer, Grace Langan, D.orothy Lutz, So, while looking at our Christmas
Ruth Roberts, Marie Stritch, Toni
tree
A silent thounht she'll pray:
Thlimmenos
That our next Christmas will not see
PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Robert Tolzien The world in such dismay.
Leo Mueller
Whozit?
Nilehili te
Christmas '42
�Santas!
This 'n That
Pi'c tured here
are the members of the Red
Cross committee
who are now
promoting th e
"Books for Soldiers" drive .
They are Richard Cutler,
Caryl
Jaycox,
Betty
Perrin,
and How a rd
Wertz. They are
shown here looking over the collection of books
from the students. Miss Susanne Ostergren
is faculty sponsor.
Future Writers. Inc.
By attending the Midwest Writers'
conference, November 29 to Decem:
ber 2, five Nilehi girls, Ruth Rob~rts,
Jane Cecil, Marie Throop, Lois Anderson, and Mardy McKeever returned
to their English classes with practical
ideas for creative writing.
Give a Girl a Horse She Can Ride?
Though a bit unusual, A. B. Cameron, owner and director of Forest
View, recently gave report c~rds to
Nilehi's 40 horsewomen, g rading them
on their horsemanship. Grades of excellent, good, fair, and poor were
determined by performance: walking,
trotting, cantering, and general con trol of the horse.
Bad News for Skippers
That old system of skippfag on
Thursday and going after t he mail on
Saturday just won't work any longer.
The attendance offices have a scheme
all their own which will not be disclosed to the student body.
Home Room 212 Wms
Home ·room 212 recently defeated
home room 114 in a bowling match.
Both the winners and the losers agreed
that it was a lot of fun.
.
Looking For Lut:k?
Jean Florus, senior, has gained a
reputation for her four leaf clover
collection. Jean started the collection
several years ago while on vacation
in New Jersey. Recently her picture
and a short article about her hobby
appeared in the Milwaukee magazine
of the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul
and Pacifi'c railroad.
Nilehi's Juke Box
Brought by Santa
A committee from the Forum,
Nancy Allen, Bill Roman, Pat Galitz
and Barb Rasmussen, has sponsored
the purchase of a juke box for the
school. It can be rented by outside organizations for $2.
All money taken in from the first
rentals ·will be put into the band
uniform fund. From then on, aU
"green lettuce" received will pay for
new records in order to keep up to
date with the latest hits. A variety
of records will be bought in order to
suit all the students.
"There will be," said Mrs. Ingaborg Fjurk1and, character of Ruth
Robert's "Smorgasbord Surrealism,"
"more yelly sessions in this school
now than there are in the stores.''
Once Again King Christmas Reigns
Supreme over Subjects of Nilehi
Dear Students:
You know I love the Christmas season best of all because I feel so warm
inside. It's kind of a storm before
the lull. When you students go on
you;- v::cation, everything is so quiet
but perhaps by that t ime I need the
rest.
I feel I shoPld give special thanks
to the juni ors for giYing me two
beautiful Christmas ti·ees. Their spotlight idea was really clever. I know
they collected $12 in their homerooms
to buy more t ree decorations.
I wish I could name all the persons
who helped put Christmas spirit in
the ai r . But I'll just take time to
thank a few:
Miss Louise Meyers and the library
staff for transforming the libr a r y into
an "Evergreen Wonderland."
Miss Lee Maskrey and Miss Adelaide Berry's classes for t hei.r "Books
for Christmas" campaign. Miss Maskrey and her senior English class for
building "Ye 01de Book Shoppe'' opposite the library.
Miss Clara Klaus' glee clubs and
their melodious Christmas carols. Also
their Christmas concert and other
Christmas a~tivities.
The language classes for their wor k
on Christmas carols and the Ch1·istmas customs of other countries.
Boys in the woodshop classes for
their projects which some used as
gifts.
Miss Marie Green's business train-
i,1g classes who are learn ing how to
budget t!leir money!
The typing classes fo ,· typ.'11;!' '1'.'s·gns fo r Ch ristmas rarr! s.
Miss Lucille Ronalds' English elasses a nd Miss Carolyn Lumpp's world
history classes for their s tudy u •.
Christm:· s in foreign lands.
Miss Ruth Lant 's junior presentation of "Dust of the Road ." lt a;~<icd a
serious touch.
Oh, I could go on and on fo r I'm
sure that everyone did something- to
build our real Christmas atmosphere .
'Dust of the Road'
Given by Junior:}
A play, "The Dust of the Road,"
written by Kenneth Sawyer Goo;lm n
for whom the Goodman t heater w - s
named .. w ns g ive n yesterday, se·1enth
and eighth periods in school r ss m f. Jy,
by a cast of juniors rhos~· n <iml c r
rected by Miss Ruth Lant.
The cast was as follows: the h ·am>i ,
Dick Boyd; Peter Steele, Freel Epson;
old m a n, Melvin Schultz; and P nulen ce Steele, H elen Reeder. T . .e pl:' y
t old the stor y of a man who tr ied to
cheat the son of a deceased friend ont
of some money that was to be paid
to the boy on Christmas day. B·~t a
mysterious strange1· showed P 2t er
Steele how to celebrate Christmas the
rig-ht way. Cherie Neutz announcer!
the play and Viola Stoll told the story.
�Page 4
NILEHILITE
Hung By Nil,ehi's Furnaces, Creiv-soxs
Await Gifts From 'Santa' Mercatoris
fulfill the desires of the sto'c king ov:ners and never let them know that it
wasn't the bearded donor, but he, who
carried out their rnquests.
Tucked down into the toe of each
sock was a neatly penned note, addressed clearly to "Deai· Santa" and
signed by the desirous young man .
P rominent on the sagging rope was
the size 15 sock of varsity basketeer,
Larry Miller. Mr. Mercato1'is was surprised indeed to read the Ione inscription: "Please bring me a basket
v,,;th a four foot diameter"
Scanning hurriedly the pendant ar1·ay, he smiled as he saw a wilted wool
sock hanging boldly among the more
noble speciments. Folded into the heel
was the note saying, "Please br ing us
a carpeted gym floor. I don't mind
an occasional hot-foot. but when I
start getting one on m y knees that's
going too far!" This missive was
signed by Bill Stockfisch, the lad who's
had so many floor-burns he thinks
Artie Shaw's 'clarinet blows icicles.
Through the slightly ventilated sole
Headlining the girls' sports cal- of Jack Reiland's sock showed this
endar are the annual intramural play- message to Santa : "Gee pal, couldn't
offs. Volley ball and ping pong are you bring ba'c k Eby and Boyk t o our
required of every girl this year in varsity eleven?"
And then a plaintiff appeal: "Make
order to acquaint each girl with some
the g irls quit saying I look like Superform of individual sport.
Volley ball will begin the last week man .. . Prince Valient's my ideal!"
in January which will be used as a Of course, this was Ray Nitch's plea
practice week. The following week, to Santa. And then there w as Bob
F ebruary 2 to 6, captains w ill be Gerhardt who demanded some water
chosen by members of each class. in the pool for the next time he dives.
These captains will choose the players
for their teams the following week.
11 Point Game
This year an 11 point game will be
played in volley ball with the winning
team playing two out of three games
in ea'ch period. All girls taking double
Here are a few facts and figures on
gym must choose the team on which the varsity basketball team in its first
they will play before the first tourna- six games. The team has scored an
ment game.
average of 41 points per game as
Ping pong will be divided into two compared to the 38 rung up by the
classes. All non-player s will be placed opposition.
in one class and the girls who have
There was some talk after the 66
played before in the other class. Every to 40 win over N ew T1·icr that the
girl must play in one of the two boys had developed an offense. Accordgroups.
ing to Coach Galitz the team started
meeting passes, getting the jump, and
Shuffieboard Optional
Shuffleboard will be optional as all controlling the ball all of which is
games must be played after school. just good defensive play.
In this game 89 shots, most \of them
Any girl wishing to play ,;hould register with Miss Mildred Schaefer or under the basket, were taken and 24
Miss Lorraine Spikings on February were made for 26¥.i per cent.
This average is slightly better than2 or 3.
The winning teams of each intra- t he 23 per cent made against Leyden
mural sport will have their names 01· the 23.6 per cent against W arren,
placed on the plaques which a re now but there is still plenty of room fo1·
improvement.
in the trophy case.
This morning, upon arriving at his
post at the engineer's room, Mr. Mercatoris, demonstrated his patience
when he was greeted by rows of overgrovm crew-sox, stalwart and wellmended, lining the front of the furna'ces.
If the sox
remained,
i he school
would necessarily go
without
heat for the
day. But he
certainly couldn'ttear them down
dreams embodied in the custom of
hanging stockings at the exit of the
portal through which Santa makes his
and shatter all of those innocent
annual appearance. - No. There was
only one thing to be done. H e must
Volley Ball, Ping Pong
Begin 1942 Calendar
December 19, 1941
Trojans Meet
Scouts Tonight
Tomorrow Former Stars
Return For Alumni Game
Tonight the Trojan cagers will don
their blue satin suits and travel to
meet the Lake Forest Scouts, a team
which neai·ly upset the Nile Hi quintet last year.
The Vars ity d efeated Libertyville
by a score of 32 to 30 last Saturday,
and will be seeking their fourth con·
ference victory of the season against
Lake Forest tonight.
Tomorrow night , the basketball fans
will see the '4Z varsity in competition
with Nilehi's previous top team members. Alth ough the alumni will use
Eby and Boyk, the larger part of the
team will be composed of the '41
squad, members of which are Red
Williams, Frank Thulstrup, Kermit
Faust, Bill P eterson, Perry Anderson,
Ben Domas, Bud Cecconi, and Corky
Harrington. This "return" engagement promises to be a battle with
height as an asset of the alumni and
speed as an asset of the '42 team.
Then, while Nilehi vacations, the
Trojans v,,;l! play at Watseka and
Sheldon on December 29 and 30,
respectively, where Coach Galitz was
ex-coa·ch. This ti'ip will introduce the
Watseka and Sheldon five to· ~ilehi
for the first time. This will be the
longest tl'ip any Trojan team has
made to play basketball. These two
games should put the squad in the
best of condition for the· battle with
Crystal Lake here, January 1i.
Facts and Figures Show Trojans
Outpoint Opponents in Early Games
Making 54 per cent of the shots
from the free throw line, Trojan baskctccrs have shown a definite weakness in this department. The 19 missed against Maine, the 15 against
Wanen, and the 11 which escaped the
hoop in the New Trier game did not
help. to bring the 54 per cent up to
the desired 75 to 85 .pe1· cent . There·
fore, the boys spend a half hQur in
free throw practice each day.
Sinking 24 out of the 98 shots attempted in this game, the boys were
26¥.i per cent efficient.
Podraza paces the team in scoring
with Sto'ckfisch, Carroll, and Hunziker
tying for second. Krewer has made
7 out of 10 free throw attempts or
70 per cent and is top man in this
cleparmtent.
�NILEHILITE
Volume III
~o•.7
Skokie, Illinois
Januaryl6, 1942
Theme of Hop Let's Go Nilehi
Is Toddle Trot The Heat ls on
Exam Mystery
Solved at Last
By Erman Kramer
TONIGHT our undefeated basketPuzzled by New System?
ball team travels to A1·lington Heights
to shoot it out with the third place
This Clears up Confusion
Weather forecast for Satutday, Cardinals. Yes indeed, undefeated
Because of the inability to seat
January 31, reads hot and hotter. It and at the top of the standing of the
is not lhe weather man's day, but Northeast conference is our school's large groups of pupils except in the
Turnabout day when the gals put on name, Niles Township high school. library and the study hall, and the
their best bib and tucker and ask the Heading another standing by a good added inconvenience and probable
fellas to creep along to the all school forty points, we find our name again, extra cost of running buses to and
nursery Toddle Trot dance sponsored the highest scoring team in the con- from school at noon, semester examiby the G. A. A.
ference. Unerring shooting by our un- nations this year will be held during
From 8:30 p. m. till 12, the tots tiring tea m bas netted Z42 points, an regular class periods on next Tueswill rock to the lullabies of Howard average of 48.4 points a game. The day and Wednesday. Monday, JanuKlehm's orchestra. All the girls will only other team coming close to this ary 19, will be a d ay of final review.
wear their dress-up outfits to show enviable record was Crystal Lake, There will be no school Thursday and
the latest fashion apparel.
which we knocked out of second place Friday next week.
Baby chairman for decorations is by a score that our score-board could
Exams in Classes
Mary Lou Leonard; band chairman not record because it stops at 70. Our
Minor subject examinations, if
is Cherie Neutz.
r ed hot cagers totaled 76 points to given, will be during the regular class
Fluffy dogs, balloons, baby blocks beat Crystal Lake's 53.
period in which the minor subject
and bibs will elaborate the gym's
NILEHI has had a championship meets unless otherwise specified.
decorations. Admission is 40 pennies team developed by Coach Ga1itz, and
-A's or B's Equal Freedom
for each tot, and alumni 55 pennies. so far the boys have come through,
Pupils need only report for examibut let's look at the whole conference
nations which they are not exempted
standings and see why they have to
from taking. Even thoug h minor
come through. One defeat and we
classes, including physical education
will be tied for first which would be
and study hall will meet on these two
contested by three teams tied for
second, a mighty uncomfortable posi- days, pupils with grades of B or
Today Nilehi is moving swiftly into
better for each quarter in one or more
an "all-out" defense effort. Students tion when we are looking fo1· a trophy.
Such close competit ion is unpredict- subjects are exempted from attending
and teachers alike are . participating
these classes. All others, those not
in widely varied activities aimed to able and unhealthy unless the school
exempted in any subject, w ill attend
lends its su pport. The word "spfrit"
aid America win the war.
minor classes and s tudy hall accordOn February 6 and 7, Mrs. Ruth has really been kicked around in this
ing to their regular programs. Pupils
Esch and company will present "That school. The last time our team played
who are exempt from an examination
Crazy Smith Family" to mise funds away from home, we had one bus
may remain home until they have an
for the Defenders' council. In this load of cheering supporters, thanks
examination to take. If they are alplay Mrs. Lawrence Westerberg, Mrs. to the browbeating unleashed by Bob
ready at school, pupils are privileged
Charles Butler, Mr. Robert Throop, Moore about our negligence in getting
to report to the library. Any of these
Mr. Kenneth Kuhl, Miss Virginia behind our hard-working team. Topupils may forfeit their rights for
Mehren, Grant Kuhn, Edward Kritch, ni gh t we should have at least four
exemptions if t hey are found in t he
Pat Reiland, Hildegarde Schottleut- buses to Arlington.
WAKE UP NILEHI! Get behind corridors dUl'ing any period.
ner, Pat Canty, Bob Harms, and Bud
Exemptions Announced Monday
Lauth will depict a comedy of family that team of yours. They're fighting
for our first undisputable championExemptions will be announced at
life.
Many other prominent defense ef- ship with an undefeated season. You the close of the regular class perio<ls
on Monday January 19, except seventh
forts are being made. Homerooms help.
and eighth periods when the exempwill soon be racing for top honors in
tions will be announced at the begina contest to buy the .most defense
stamps. Rumor has it that the Forum Jan. 16 - Arlington t here 7:30 p. m. ning. Exempted pupils may get library passes to go to the library. They
is planning a spring dance at which Jan. 20 - Semester Exams.
must not stay in the halls. Pupils
defense stamps will be used to pay Jan. 21 - More headaches.
part of the admission. Hundreds of Jan. 22 - Ah! Sweet rest! , No school. exempted in all subject s will be called
to th e office during seventh or eighth
individual students ai·e doing their Jan. 23 - School's still out.
share by sewing, typing, and kniting Jan . 23 - Woodstock here 7:30 p. m. pe1·iods Monday to arrange to take one
for the Red Cross. Do your bit Jan. 27 - American Legion Oratorical examination, as they are requirP.rl to
write on one subject.
buy defense stamps!
contest 8 p. m.
Jan. 27 Dressed- Up Girls
Appear at School D<1:nce
Dramatics Group
To Raise Funds
Cram Session Comin'
�NILEHILITE
Profiles
• These Clever Janes
• Sonja the Second
January 16,
19J.~
Fifth Column Dodges FBI; Pre-War
Habits Indicate a Spy Ring Loose
Since weather repo1·ts have been officially banned, only Nilehi's
empty seats and student's chattei·ing teeth will i·eveal that the mercury in the thermometer has "dug-in" for the duration. Yet by the
rings and pins evidenced arnund school on the first day back, Cupid
is one fella who did not go into hibernation!
Nothing can match: The speed of Messrs. Kent and Benette
who ran to find Mis$ Lant after reading the Niblets last month.
Disheartened, they trod slowly away - someone had removed the
mistletoe ... Or the rapid exit of Niles Townships Trojan's from
the Tick Tock upon the entrance of their master, "Simon Legrne"
Galitz ...
Or have we been noticing a shift corner is only the much sought after
to "Ben's" by Jean H., Grace L., Gene Lebbin, suffering from the
<le1 rge ...
Millie B., Mo, ad etc.?
Five-foot four and brown-eyed senior J a ne Kadlec is president of t he
G. A. A. and her home room. Her
hobby, obviously, is sewing, and her
favorite band is Howard Klehm's. Her
friends all know that she has a mania
for hick towns, and olive and nut sand\Yiches. Jane likes antiques and h?r
queer ambition is to go to China when
she't "89. H er favorite song is "Penny
Serenade" and just for the novelty of
It's June in January when, accordBetween brother Bob's squabbles
it, some day she wants to have some- ing to the old superstition, we find:
with sister Sue as to who will un-trim
one say to her "Stick to me, baby, and SOME1'HING OLD found Ray Nitch
and the Christmas tree, and NTHS's air
I'll put your name in lights."
Herman Alipr ani working off demerits i·aid alerts, comes the mad i ush for
"Figure skating is just like falling by the grace of Kitchen Klenzer and exams. I have to quit now and s~u d y
upstairs, only more fascinating," a few blaakened pots in 313 ... So~E for them . Recommend you do the
mused Virginia Reuter.
THING NEW in the addition of a swell same . . Goodbye.
Embarking on her third season of "line" by Lois and Caryl Jaycox.
"figure-eighting," Ginny related the Fellas will have to wait their turn for
:letails of her summer vacation which Skokie 4130 - the new phone . . .
-you g uessed it-were spent in skat- SOMETHING BORROWED brings the gals
ing. Only this time she traveled up to to don that certain
Rochester, Minnesota to try the rinks "aggressive" look n~
Helen Boly::iton's "Sue Barton" storup there. Among her acquaintances and ask for the fam- Y~" ..,
ies won first place recently in the poll,
in the skating world are such notables ily jalopy - oh hapsponsored by the Freshman Literar y
~
as the Shipstads and Evelyn Chandler. py turnabout! So.ME- ( "2 r..
Society, to determine the most popu7
Besides practicing many times a THING BLUE - Just Wv 2
lar book among freshmen.
week, she finds time to design anti everybody's ChristVotes w ere cast by all the students
1
sew all her own clothes and skating mas sweater!
in the freshmen English classes and
costumes. As for her plans after
Culled from last year : The surprise after they had been counted by Mary
graduation, she simply stated that she of Hezzje Weldon's pin on Doris Burk- Louise Kendall and Marylin Wahlwould like to go to William and Mary land when it rapidly became entangled berg, it was discovered that the Sue
college. Then the bell rang and our in Bill Moorad's sweater, dragging a Barton books had received the highchat ended as we hurried on to our good yarn eve1·ywhere ... The Christ- est number al votes. In second ancl
next class.
mas present of peanuts to Miss John- third places were "T-Model Tommy,"
son met with no shock, no su rprise, by Stephen Meader and "Silver Chief:
though eve1·y pupil had brou~h t some. Dog of the North," by Jack O'Brien.
Tables were turned when she hinte--1
Have you wondered why all of your for more., . . . . . . Don Baumann,
teachers were looking at you with a caught in the spirit of pin hanging.
The Nilehilite is edited, published,
glance that embodied evil pleasu re'? is g iving pins to all the girls. With and printed biweekly by the students
Have you been enmeshed in too hor· the metal coming from a bottle neck, of Niles Township High School of
rible nightmares without apparent Nilchi's males may soon find a short- Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
causes? The answer to all this is age of girls . . .
Principal.
Laugh, good anytime, goes to unsimple. It is here. The big week when
EDITORIAL STAFF
the learned circle of Nilehi instructors identified sophomore, who, about to Managing editor
Mildred Bergmuk
will sit in judgment of us po' chickens receive a perfect attendance award, N ews~editors
Mary Lou Leonard
was absent the day of presentation.
Although our holiday has ended,
Barbara Rasmussen
Confusing conditions may arise i ·
theirs is just beginning. But who
Feature editors..
· Doris Mussil
a stranger goes unenlightened int'.>
can tell; we may pass our exams v.'1.th
Pat Reiland
the Rasmussen home,
flying colors. Flying colors meaning·
Sports editors
Harley Anderson
and meets the pup
the teacher's i·ed pencil will :fly all
Olga Krajchovich
C o r k y Harrington
over the page.
REPORTERS
gave Barb. Named
We are told that we should study
Jean Dudick, Bernice Franson, Rich"Honey," it may
hard for at least a week before the
ard Hartney, Betty Holmes, Erman
cause romantic intest, with a friend if we want to, and
Kramer, Grace Langan, Dorothy Lutz,
clinations •. . Defithen, we are told to have a good time
·Ruth Roberts, Marie Stritch, Toni
on the day prior to the test and to nitely in the class of Ripley's Believe
Thlimmenos Wayne Barton, James
relax completely. But who can have It or Not, we have discovered a boy
Watkins
.
a good time knowing of the massacre chasing a girl. Boy Eugene Wise is
PRODUCTION MANAGERS
stepin' fast after Doris Mussil, a
next day. Fort Dearborn had nothing
Helmut Biegert
steady ... That crippled fellow in the John May
en us.
Freshmen Relish
Sue Barton Epics
Red is Usually Bright!
Nilehilite
�NILEHILITE
January 16, 1942
Page 3
Eighty-two Local Scholars On Neutz Opus Airs
Expose on Youth
Final Honor Roll of 1940-41
In the following listing , the Hanor
Roll for th e year 1940-41 is brought
to it s conclusion. These returns include the name and total number of
scholarship points earned by the student during his entire high school
"career," and give hi~ standin g as of
the fourth quarter of last year.
Scholarship presentations of gold,
silver, and bronze pins were"' given
these students at the award assembly
in December.
Juniors
Mildred Bergmark 24
No1·ma Heidtke 24
Virginia Reuter 23
F lorence Ochs 22
Donald Baumann 20
Grace Langan 20
Olga Krajchovich 18
Paul Perlman 17
Bernice Franson 16
Daniel Petty 16
Virginia Nordin 15
Lois Anderson 15
Wayne Kunkel 14
Dorothy Nelson 14
Beatrice Rossman 14
Lillian Baptist 13
Mari:yn McKeever 12
Doris Mussil 12
Gloria Alter ini 11
Richard Ha1tney 10
Dor othy Lutz 10
Marie Throop .9
Lorraine Hoth 8
Virginia McClure 6
Robert Gerhardt 4
Mary Lou Leonar d 4
Robert Podraza 4
Tom MacCleary 2
Elvira Zust 2
Nilehi Students
Prepare for Raid
Although chances of an ah- raid on
midwestern United States are seemingly remote, Supt. R. E. Cotanche recently planned and executed an authentic air raid drill at NTHS. Following exacting details, students and
teacher s co-operated fully with this
wartime measure.
On the basement, first, and second
floors, the scene of the mock alarm,
teachers, as wardens, were stationed
at both ends of the halls. The top
fl.oor, which would be dangerously exposed in case of bombing, was cleared
comple_ely as janitors patrolled the
t
roof , armed with pails of sand to exting uish :fires that might be set by incendiary bombs.
Sophomores
Adele Bartz 16
Richard Boyd 16
Daniel Dever 16
Dagmar Franson 16
Virginia Lenzen 16
Tom Sheridan 16
Betty Stielow 16
Viola Stoll 16
William Stock:fish 16
Janet Lutkehaus 15
Carl Mueller 15
Dorothy Rings 15
Lucille Lindeman 14
Ernest Nordquist 14
Patricia Galitz 13
James Watkins 13
Audrey Brown 12
Ruth Hennig 12
Harold Anderson 10
Lois Ruthenbeck 6
(Freshmen Listed Next Issue]
11
This 'n That
Mr. Robert Mackey's mechauical
drawing classes that have been studying machine drawing during the last
semester will soon have their work
rated by experts. As a semester finale,
each student will submit his 20 plates
to the office, where the best are to be
selected and sent to defense board
officials. If this board gives its nod of
approval, the lucky student stantls eligible for a defense post as a draftsman after graduation.
Now on exhibit in the showcase
opposite the assembly room are garments made by Miss Line's advanced
clothing class. Featured this week
is a coat and dress, both by Jane Kadlec. More projects of the clothing
class will follow in the near future.
Girls seem to :I.ave IT! At a junior
assembly Friday, January 9, the winners of the speech contest held in Miss
Ruth Lant's English classes competed
against each other for the honor of
acquiring a book of the winner' s
choice. The six finalists all turned out
to be girls! They were Viola Stoll,
Marie Stritch, Adele Bartz, Jean Neuson, Bettie Stielow, and Audrey Brown.
Their speech topics were selected from
a variety of subjects specified by Miss
Lant.
Orchids to Miss Lee Maskrey who
has so successfully taken Miss Edith
Bronson's place for the past semester.
Miss Bronson has spent the last six
months in Costa Rica. She will return
to Nilehi on Monday, January 26.
Just what does go on at these girls'
summer cottages? What kind of food
do they favor? Do they get lonesome
for the male element? Not much is
known about t his subject an d profes sors won't get together and spend a
lifetime in an expose on this subject,
but Cherie Neutz has compiled, produced, and performed on this topic.
"And the Stars Fell Down," t he
Cherie Neutz opus r eveals in none too
uncertain ter ms just what thoug hts
penetmt e the brain of the typical saddle-shoe girl. Incidentally t he ins piration for the script can be t raced to a
lake cott age vacation last summe r
which is ·very similar t o the script.
Cherie and a cast of you ng N ilehi
Thespians will go "on the air" over
NBC mikes at lJ;()() tomorrow morning. Nearly 300 tickets to this broadcast at the Merchandis e Mart are
available to NTHS st udents. Those
who wish free tickets to see t he program may obtain them from Mr s.
Ruth Esch.
Cher ie N eutz an d the en tir e ca st,
including Wayne Barton, Barbara
Rasmussen, Mardy McKeever , Joe
Fisher, and Bill Dickinson will bravely face that thrilling mike in a .representation of "typical" high school
youth. It is expected that some 300 of
their classmates will be on hand rooting for them.
Oratorical Contest
Coming Jan~ 27
Finals in the American Legion oratorical contest will be h eld in the
assembly room Tuesday, Januar y 27,
at 8 p.m. Everyone is i_ vited to atn
tend t his contest and hear youth give
its views of America, its democr acy
and its future.
The six finalists and the topics of
their orations are as follows: Merle
Iverson, "The Futur e of America ;"
Joe Fisher, "What Our Democracy Offer s;" Mary Lou Leonard, "America
Moves Ahead;" Harley Ander son,
"Having a Free Press;" Doris Mussil,
"Youth and the Futur e;" and Tom
Sheridan, "Democracy Will Not Perish".
These orations, chosen f r om among
n ea r ly 150, were selected as best for
oral delivery. At the finals, gold, silver, and bronze medals will be awarded respectively to first, second, and
third place winners. Honor able mention will be given the ot hers.
�Page 4
January 16, 1942
NILEHILITE
Trojans Lead Conference
Meet Cardinals at Arlington
Sport fans! Would you like to see
a thrilling, exciting, speedy game? .
Then don't miss the game tonight at
7:30 when the Trojans ·meet the Card-·
inals at Arlington Heights. It promises to be a tough battle, be.cause the
Cardinals are out seeking vengeance
of last season when the Troys won
in an overtime game. Arling ton is
now tied for third place with Woodstock and Crystal Lake in the Northeast Conference.
Last Friday night the Trojans showed their ability when they chalked
up 76 points against Crystal Lake's
53 which is the highest score made
by the Troys this season. But 53'
points is the highest score made by
any opponent which fact shows that
Trojans defense lines need impr ovement. Outstanding scorers were Bob'
Podraza with 29 points and Bill Stockfish with 24 points.
Basketball Playoff
Begins Wednesday
Team members will lapse into a
battle for grades when they struggle
to pass their exams. Following this
exhausting process they will play host
on January 23 to the Blue Streaks of
Woodstock, '40 and '41 champions of
the Northeast conference.
Saturday, January 24, the Nilehi
quintet will play Palatine in a nonconfercnce game. Palatine is leading
the Northwest conference at present
and is out to win.
NORTHEAST STANDINGS
Varsity
w.
L.
Niles .... ..... ....... 5
Libertyville .... ..... .4
Arlington ... . ........ 3
Woodstock . . . . . . . ... 3
Crystal Lake ...... .. 3
Warren ............. 2
Lake Forest . ... . . ... 0
Leyden .... . ......... 0
Junior Varsity
0
w.
Libertyville .. . . .. .... 5
Crystal Lake . ...... . 4
Lake Forest . ..... .... 4
Niles ..... .. ....... . 2
Leyden ............. 2
Woodstock . ..... ..... 2
Arlington . . . . . . . .... 1
Warren . ............ 0
1
2
2
2
3
.5
5
L.'
0
1
1
WATER BASKETBALL continues
3
to feature the Monday and Tuesday
3
boys' swimming periods. Largest
3
score to date was a 40 to 7 victory
4
by Glatze's Polywogs over the Smelts.
5
Some of the boys shot at the wrong
board but, as far as it is known, none
of these attempts went through the
hoop.
''BUD" TRACY, varsity swimmer and football man, has two
In two weeks, Nilehi's varsity and
ambitions in life, one is to play on
frosh-soph swimmers will be fished
a college football team and the
out of the pool, officially ending their
other is aviation. His hobbies are
competitive season. Many old speed
"Amazing Mystery" stories and
records have been broken and many
his own type of art.
HOWARD WERTZ plans to join the new ones established this year by
Marines as soon as he is graduated. Trojan fish, despite the fact that the
His hobbies include photography, as squads swam against teams from
if you didn't know, Boy Scouts, and larger schools.
The past week has been marked by
travel.
meets with two teams from the subAS THIS ISSUE goes to press,
urban league: Evanston and Proviso.
the freshman team has won two
On January 27 NTHS will duel with
of three games played, winning
Maine Township in Main's tank. To
from Maine and Libertyville and
round out the season, plans are being
106ing to Leyden. According to
made for the squads to meet SteinCoach Isaacson Leyden's freshmetz and Lakeview, both Chicago
man team looks very good.
schools.
THE LACK of height on our
Pacemakers
freshman team is one of the bigAmong the varsity pacemakers are
gest ha.ndicaps. In the Leyden
Gene Lebbin, Bob Gerhardt, and the
game the boys were not able to
relay team of Ray Nitch, Bradley
rebound. However, Coach IsaacFredricks, Bud Tracy, and Bob Gerson says " the boys are working
hardt. Gene Lebbin, winner of a
hard."
double crown, holds the 50 and 100
BART HEGARTY has a collecyard crawl titles with times of 28.2
tion of more than a thousand
seconds and 1:07.1 respectively. Bob
stamps. It's a hobby with him.
Winning Teams Play for
Intramural Championship
Next Wednesday play-offs start in
the boys' intramural basketball. Winners of Wednesday gym classes will
meet the winners of the Thursday
gym classes. Play-offs will continue
until one team remains undefeated.
To this quintet will go the honor of
having their names placed on a plaque
in the trophy case.
The boys' gym quintets have just
completed their third and final round.
As this issue went to press the following teruns were out in front and ,appeared to have won in their respective
classes. In the first period Wednesday
class the Butterflies have flown over
the opposition, and the Antelopes seem
to have won in the second period. The
Lizzards were ahead in the third period classes and the Silver Bugs had
outshone the teams of the fourth period Wednesday class. The Pole Cats
and the Termites were neck and neck
in the fifth. The Snipes and Wolves
lead the pack in the sixth and seventh
period classes respectively.
In the Thursday gym classes the
Cooties held the lead in the first period with the Coons on top in the second. The Buzzards, Mosquitoes, and
Beavers were out in front in the third,
fourth, and seventh period classes.
Swimmers to Meet Maine Township ·
January 27 as Season Nears Close
Gerhardt's time of one minute 20 seconds netted him the record in the
100 yard back stroke, while the relay
team set a new low with 2:01.1 seconds.
Frosh-Soph Winners
Frosh-soph winners include Jimmy
Holmes; Al Wittorf; the relay team of
Jerry Heinz, Stan Keridler, Jim Holmes, and Peter Hegarty; and the medley ·tenm of Tom Davic!son, Tom Cook,
and Peter Hegarty.
Promise _for Next Year
As three months of racing against
schools from the suburban and west
suburban leagues draw to a close,
the Trojan fish can point to n successful season. The team's power is growing, as evidenced by broken records,
more wins, and closer scores. Though
most of the varsity squad will be
graduated, the "younger generation"
shows promise of an even more successful season next year.
One of the inovations this season
has been the addition of the "Record
Board" to Nilehi's natatorium.
�To 801 Nilehites -Feb. 6-Lake Forest here 7:30 p.m.
Feb 6-7-American Legion play 8:15 p.m.
Feb. 10-All-school asembly - Gym
9 a.m.
Feb. 10-Ilook review assembly 7 :30
p.m.
Feb.11-Levden here 7:30 p .m.
Feb. 12-Li~coln's birthday. Holiday.
Feb. 13-Libertyville the1·e 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 14--Donkey basketball Gym
7:30 p.m.
Feb. 20--Wanen here 7:30 p.m.
School Play Shovls
Trials of Draftee
Behind the footlights this March,
an all-school cast of 32 will relive the
troubles of a draftee in a brand new
springplay"MyHeart Beats for You."
This three-act drama, vnitteri by Anne
Coulter Martens, will have its world's
premiere at Nilehi. The play, still in
manuscript form, may bear the names
of those in the original 'cast when published.
As announced last . Monday, the
double cast for the "first night" includes L. Anderson, A. Madsen, B.
Dickinson, D. Boyd, G. Davis, C. Neutz,
G. Kuhn, L. Miller, M. McKeever, J.
Blameuser, B. Rasmussen, J. Price, P.
Dickinson, J . Ohlson , J. Holmes, D.
Cotanche, D. Smyser, P. Reiland, P .
Canty, M. Leonard, B. Moore, M.
Throop, R. Miller, J. Floros, D. Deever,
C. Koller, and J. Fisher.
Undergoing its first rehearsal early
next week, the play pictures a versatile
American family "enduring" life near
an army camp. Steady, dependable
grandmom has her troubles as young
Kip Larkin's multitude of girl friends
tangle. The Larkin living room, during the play, is host to a wolf, a ghost,
a glamorous movieland star, and part
of Uncle Sam's army. Class lA for
comedy, a three-night run is scheduled
for this play.
Miss Bronson Returns
From Foreign Voyage
"I had a grand time, but I'm glad to
be back and see everyone," remarked
Miss Edith Bl'onson, Spanish and
sophomore English teacher upon her
return to school from a trip to Costa
Rica, Central America. Miss Bronson
was one of two persons sent to Costa
Rica by the government on a fellowship to study.
The highlights of her trip consisted
of a journey to a volcano and the witnessing of an earthquake.
NILEHILITE
Volume III No. 8
Skokie, Illinois
February 6, 1942
Faf2ulty and Seniors Will Ride
~In Donkey Basketball Fracas
Assembly Tuesday
Illustrates Science
Demonstrat ions showing "The Magic
of Sciente'' will ·be presented by Glenn
L. Morris, well known science lecturer,
next Tuesday during the first period .
Mr. Morris specializes in telling
scientific facts clearly and amusingly
with the aid of his elaborate equipment. Demonstrations of electricty at
p1·essures as high as 100,000 volt fl.ashes of lightning, will give a closeup of
one of nature's most spectactular
phenomena. Mr. Morris' stroboscopic
ill~sions show things whi'ch do not
happen. The possibilities of the electric eye as a tool will also be demonstrated.
Mary Lou Leonard
'Talks Way to Top'
In the final round of the American
Legion Oratorical contest, Mary Lou
Leonard talked her way to the top
with her prize-winning o ration
"America Moves Ahead." F inishing
second and third, respectively, were
Tom Sheridan and Doris ?.fossil. Medals will be presented this t rio in the
near future at a joint meeting of the
Legion and its auxiliary.
Joe Fisher, Merl e Iverson, and Harley Anderson won honorable mention
atop nearly 150 entries that were
eliminated earlier.
As NTHS will not enter the district
semi-finals, Nilehi's competition for
the year is closed.
Noted Lecturer to Close
Season Here Tuesday
Florence Burke Ellis, noted lecturer; will speak here next Tuesday at
7:30 p.m. in her fourth and final book
review this season. The book to be
reviewed had not been announced at
this writing.
Althoµgh all season passes have
been sold, tickets to this program may
be obtained at the door for 50 cents.
Triple-Header Basketball
Begins 7:30, February 14
Give a man a donkey he can ride
will be the Valent ine wish ·at a double
header donkey basket ball game to be
played by the faculty versus the
seniors, and the Skokie Rotary club
versus the Morton Grove Lions club
at Nilehi, Satunlay evening, February
14 at 7 :30 p.m.
A third game of regular basketball
will be played by two all-sta1· teams
from the Niles Township Basket ball
league.
Donkev basket ball is played on
donkeys . equipped with rubber shoes
to protect the gym fl..o or. The first two
games promise to be both amusing
and exciting. For instance, if a player
we1·e to tell his donkey to "giddyap,"
more than likely that stubborn animal would just stand stil l.
If a ball is dropped while it is being
shot, or if the animal sits down and
the rider slides off while shooting, it
will be necesary for the player to get
his ball and climb back on before pr oceeding to shoot.
"There is just one rnroinder," said
Superintendent R. E. Cotanche, "activity 'cards can not be used.''
Prices will be 30 cents for students,
40 cents for adults, and 15 cents for
children. Proceeds will go into the
band unifo1·m fund.
Mom, Pop, Plus 4 Kids
Star in Comedy Tonight
From over in the h9use next door,
"That Crazy Smith Family" will be
here on N ilehi's stage tonight and tomorrow night at 8 :15 p.m. A comedy
depicting the "just average" American family, Morn and Pop have their
little problem!j - in fact four of them.
Ad d a maiden aunt and a love-shy
,professor plus a sophisticated vamp
and a male "menace," and the scenes
pack plenty of act ion!
The play, sponsored by the Ameri'can Legion and directed by Mrs. Ruth
Esch, will raise funds for the American Defenders' Council of Skokie.
�Page 2
NILE WLIT E
Februa ry 6, 1942
Nib lets :. 194 2 Sees Man y New Twos
ADa yin 'Asy lum'
Rom anci ng As Gals Ask Rom eos to Hop Spent by Cobina
With aspirins in one band and a
Speakin g of
glass of water in the other we
managed to notice through sleepy
eyes the semeste r's newest finds:
Couple of the week: Darrell
Hoffman and Joan Briggs.
Song of the Week: "Blues in
the Night."
Saying of the Week: We'd better park and save tires: prioritie s,
of course.
As the Toddle Tots trucked off to
the Japanes e (celll!ored) sandman (Inddentall y, stolen from Red Skelton)
we find the old steadies fainting at the
new combina tions. Take for instance
• , • Ted Canty and Florence Schramm ,
Nancy Allen and Jim Rasmus~n,
Marion Robertso n and Gene Lebbm,
plus Caryl Jaycox and Clif Whitting ton.
be'
As the last number was mg P 1ayed who dill we find but Claire Juniac
and Joe
Fishe r,
Gloria Malchrist and
Jack 0'C on n e 11
( f r o m
Quigle y) ,
Bill Carroll
and Pat
Canty, Bart Hegarty and Katie Clark,
Betty Burns and Dan Petty, Pat Dean
and F loyd Hunzike r: and for entertainmen t after the dance see the couple at the right, at least it's inexpensive on your pocketbo oks, girls.
Scene in the pool: Pat Reiland going slightly mad when she was finally
awarded her blue cap with Virginia
:McClure looking on and saying, "I can
dream, can't I?" Just then Dolores
Mertes shot past clutchin g her suit
in her hands ••. P.S. the front and
back half of the suit had decided to
part company • • •
NIL E HI LITE
The Nilehilit e is edited, publishe d,
and printed biweekly by the students
of Niles Townshi p high school of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E . Cotanch e,
Principa l.
Editors Wayne Barton, Pat Reiland,
Ruth Roberts, Bernice Franson ,
Erman Kramer.
PRODU CTION MANAG ERS
Erwin Dombrow ski
Robert Krier
dreams - which
we weren't - .have you heard ~dith Muto tellmg about the time
she dreamt she was Emily of the
Dionne quintu~lets?. s.trong st~
this water, Edith. Lillian Baptist
dreamt she was in Africa :With
Marilyn Bennett. The canmb~ls
were chasing them a~? put Litlian into a pot of bo1lmg wai:er.
Do you think you left a heating
pad· in yoi,;r bed, Lil 7
Well, fellows, it seems that if St.
Nick doesn't drain you of your money
for the best
gal's present,
St. Valentin e
w i 11, and
next Saturday is Valentine's day.
Gee! Whitman's chocolates are good, aren't tltey girl's? And
think of all the money you spent on
Jim for the Turnabo ut.
Profiles
From Rock, Mine rals
To Skull s of Birds
Lepidop era, b utterfli es and moths
to you, are Stanley Kendall' s chief interest. When he's not busy with trig
or 'chemestry, he's re I axing and
mountin g some of the most beautifu l
specimen s ever seen.
Stan, a senior, is about six foot one,
brown hair, and a mind for rememb ering scientific data concerni ng Dame
Nature's children.
"My inte1·est in entomolo gy has carried me through many fields," he said,
"It all started with leaves and twigs ,
I guess. Then, it sort of got out of my
hands and the next thing I knew l
was collectin g everythi ng from rocks
and minerals to skulls and the feet of
birds."
Stan's collectio n of butterfli es and
moths numbers more than 150. Some
come from Jndia, Australi a, and
South America as well as from the
sta tes .
,
The National Biological associati on
has asked that his 'collection be ineluded in its display at the Stevens
hotel. His collectio n was here last
spring with many addition s such as
the Owl butterfly whose undersid e
looks exactly like an owl's face.
In scouting Stan holds the distinction of being an Eagle Scout working
for his Silver Palm.
I
Dear Brenda,
Last week I went to N.T.H.S. You
know, that bee-u-ti- ful high school in
Skokie. Well, I was wanderi n' 'round
the halls looking for a m.41', when all
of a sudden I found myself in room
314. J)on't ask me what made me go •
in there - must have been my womanly institutio n.
You should have heard the kids in
that room saying things like, "Who
took my leg - where's my three eyee.
- who stole my wings?" Well, I WILi
so embearu ssed, I thought I'd BWOOn;
how was I to know that they had a
room for the mentally unballan ced at
N~BA?
'
But that ain't all. Just to satisfy
my womanly cureiosit tee, I turned
ar-0und to get just one look - and you
know what - all of tl!e wades in that
rooms were guuestul ating (I added
that word to my vocabya ulary last
week) and pointing to some indivi1ibull object. They even talked funny! guess they've got their own lin~
I copied some of the words from a
scrap of paper laying loose on the
table. Here's a few of 'em:
metamor phosis, lepidoptera., h,,,J,rotropism, gryllus a88imilt 1s-and they
all understa nd it!
And, you should have seen the krazy
way they deckorat ed the room-dr ied
up roots, framed insects, 11tu1fed animals, and even the "gooey" insides of
some frogs and stuff. Mr. Benette,
he's the head keeper, tried to explain
somethin g and so did some inmates by
the names of Fred Wilcox, Lois Anderson, Lillian Miethke and - but,
gee, they talked that awful lingo! ·
Well, I didn't stay very long. I
didn't even bother to look at the mm.
(Well, not very much).
Bye Now,
Yours till we get caught,
(by a man I hope)
"'. Cobina
Whozit
He's a junior this year with eyes of
green.
His saunteri ng walk ccm always be
seen
As he goes down the hall with Bill,
his pal.
And no one knows just who is Ilia gal.
He's known for pitching baU 118 he is
quite luind11.
Also as prexy of 101 he's dandy.
Richard i8 his real name
But for his nicknam e he is fartu!d.
.1eunsm "l{aina,, p.1m.prn:
�Page 4
NILEHILITE
February 6, 1942
Ttojati Cagers Aim For Ninth Victory
~TERMITES~
I In the Ben.c h I
Last F rid a y senior boys went
through their first class of conditioning. This class which was created to
put the boys a step ahead in the war
emergency, includes marching, chinning, running, and tumbling, as well
as other forms of exercise. It is being
well received by the senior fellows.
The boys aren't the only ones
going in for conditioning these
days. )foans and g roans accompany six hard minutes of calisthenics which precede each volley
ball game in t]).e girls' gym class
es. By the way, have you noticed
the cute new uniforms the leaders have been wearing? Don't
they look s nazzy !
Ted Canty is running the mile every
morning in preparation for the varsity
track team. According to Ted the
ankle he broke playing football is as
strong as ever.
Girls, be s ure to practice ping
pong during volley ball season.
'W hen that season draws to a dose
the ping pong tournament will
begin. The first eight rounds will
be played after school. Entering
the tournament is optional, but
every girl must play sometime
during the spring semester.
Babushkas, too numerous to mention, seemed to fill the halls at the
close of last semester. If you noticed,
most of them had water logged expressions underneath. They were the
girls who belong to the society of late
swim make-ups.
Pins flew for Jean Holmes and
"Duke" Hezener as they won the
annual mixed doubles bowling
tournament with a total of 627
pins. Second place went to Pat
Dean and Bill Dahm with a total
of 610 pins. To the winners went
medals emblematic of victory.
High game went to Norris Mullendore with a 206 game,
As this copy goes to press the freshman basketball team has played six
games, winning four and losing two.
Scores are as follows.
Libertyville 21
42
Niles
18
Maine
26
Niles
Lake Forest 35
36
Niles
18
Arlington
19
Niles
20
Leyden
8
Niles
Lake Forest 41
25
Niles
Girls' swim d epatment by-lines"Who took my soap?" - "Gosh, there
goes my towel, right in the water," "Is my hair soaked!"
Vital Game on Feb. 13 Clo~ing Swim Meet
Championship at Stake
With only th ree more conference
games left to the season, t he varsity
quintet girds itself for a finishing spurt
to hold the conference lead. Tonight,
the Lake Forest Scouts, who have a
record of wins and defeats exactly
opposite to ours, invade our court to
attempt to live up to their traditional
jinx.
The Trojan cage rs go into battle
with the Scouts, to gain their ninth
vi'c tory in the conference having won
eight by defeating Crystal Lake 41 to
36. The J.V. also were victorious,
beating the Tiger's second place J.V.
41 to 31.
Even the schedule seems to be on
our side this year. Our return match
with Libertyville will be our next to
the last game, enabling us another
chance to an untied championship
should we lose to Leyden who comes
here Wednesday night or Warren,
whom we meet February 20, here.
The Trojan five travels to Libertyville to determine the championship
of the Northeast conference, on that
unlucky day, Friday the thirteenth.
The only defeat that Libertyville has
suffered so far was our victory by two
points at the beginning of the season.
so they will be out for revenge as well
as the championship.
Should that day and game prove unlucky for Libertyville, a team of exuberant Trojans will present Niles
'Township High School with their first
untied undefeated championship.
STILL TOPS!
VARSITY
Won
Team
Niles .. .. ... . ..... 8
Libertyville . . . . . . . 7
Arlington . . . . . . . . . 5
Woodstock . . . . . . . . 4
Warren . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Crystal Lake . . . . . . 4
Leyden . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Lake Forest . . . . . . . 0
JUNIOR VARSITY
Won
Team
Libertyville . . . . . . . 8
Crystal Lake . . . . . . 6
Lake Forest . . . . . . 6
Niles . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Woodstock . . . . . . . . 4
Leyden . ... . . . . . . . . 2
Warren . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Arlington . . . . . . . . . 1
Lost
0
1
3
4
4
5
7
9
Lost
0
3
3
3
4
6
7
7
Sees Records Fall
Shatte1-ing all previous school records, two of Nilehi's "water boys"
plowed the waves at Main e Township
in record -breaking time. Though both va rsity and frosh-soph swimming
squads were defeated by )faine's wellestablished tanksters, NTHS gained
an aquatic victory when Gene Lebbin
and Al Wittorf broke their own records.
Lebbin, in the 100 yard crawl, felled his old mark of 1.07.1, recording
1.04.2 in this event. Similarly, sophomore Wittorf erased his former 50
yard breast-stroke mark of 39.5 seconds, chalking up a new low with 36.5.
As the season closed on Nilehi's
third tank team, final statisti'cs point
to Lebbin, Gerhardt, and Nitch as the
'41 Trojan pacemakers in crawl, and
diving, respectively. As in past years,
the squad's chief setback has been a
weakness in number of swimmers,
especially in breast and backstroke.
Next year the varsity will probably
count heavily on the support of
Holmes, Wittorf, Cook, Christensen,
and Heinz, since most of the varsity
leaves in June.
Seniors Challenge
Tall Faculty Team
The five seniors who will mount
their noble steeds to battle the faculty
as well as their long-eared means of
t r ansportation in the donkey basketball game next Saturday, have not yet
been chosen. A ruling that all seniors
out for basketball cannot play, will
limit the field of choice to seniors on
inti-amural teams.
The starting positions on the faculty
quintet a1·e hotly contested, but a decided" height advantage will probably
be the determining factor. Coaches
Taylor and Galitz will flash as forwards while senior adviser, Mr. Harold
Ohlson will battle it out with his mule
at the center's position. Staunch guard
material in Messrs Kent, Flagg, Mackey, and Isaa'cson will probably prove
to be a defensive advantage. Mr.
Clement Meier, Mr. J. C. Benette and
Mr. John Lienhard will undoubtedly
relieve exasperated players .
Sharp-shooting Superintendent R. E .
Cotanche will not appear with the
faculty members but will appear, instead, with the Skokie Rotary club in
the second game of the triple header.
�NILEHILITE
Volume III No. 9
Skokie, ~llinois
"To be prepared for war is
one of the most effectual means
of preser·uing peace.H
~
GEORGE \VASRrNGTON
February 20t 1942
Friday Is Payment Deadline
For 'Instalment' on Annual
What has forty pages, a black and
white cover, and is full of picture
after picture of you and your friends
in a certain midwestern high school
of some 800 students?
You guesed it, the Nilehi Reflections
for 1942 is hot "on the press" and is
due to be ready for delivery some time
around June 1.
Rumor has.it that Editor Dick Hartney and the journalism class, Mr. John
Benette and his photography class,
the engraver, and the printer are collaborating mightily in order to make
this the finest Nilehi Reftections ever.
Naturally, our financially struggling seniors will receive their copies
of the yearbook free, this being a custom at Nilehi (and something you
freshmen will appreciate in '45). To
the i-est of the students the price is a
meager 50-cent down payment in the
cafeteria next Tuesday, Wednesday,
Thursday, or Friday. The second installment of 75 cents will be paid at
iime of delivery.
A few ice cream cones forsak en now
and then, a date at home some Saturday night instead of going out,
bowling a few lines less than usual,
and you've got yam- $1.25. You still
don't see how it's done 1 Okay, here's
an itemized self-budget list for you (1) Ten s ticks of gum (sounds
like a lot of gum to do without but it really isn't) . . . .... 10
(2) Candy (save on sugar you
know) . ...... . . . .. .. .... . .. 16
(3) Two f orsaken ice cream cones .10
(4) Saturday evening at home ....60
(5) Less bowling (That adage
about practice making perfect doesn't work in this
sport anyway) . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
Surprisingly simple, isn't it. Now
let's see. you do it.
Is it worth it? Who said that'? Of
eourse it is, up\vards to 150 pictures,
a striking white on black. cover, our
athletic teams in action, all this year's
Nilehilites in the hack at no extra cost,
a pictorial review of this year's school
events, and, most of all, a book which
yon will look upon in coming years as
an increasingly valued po!!session.
I Save Your Pennies
Reading, from right to left, are Pat
Canty and James Tagney, two farseeing freshmen who are looking
ahead to the day when they will be
owners of their fir st yearbook, the
Nilehi Reftections of 1942. Jim, as the
picture shows, is saving his money so
that he can make the 50-cent down
payment Tuesdll.y.
This Makes It Official;
Forum Has a President
Bob Moore is now officially the
presid ent of the Student Faculty
forum. At an election held on February 10 Bob was reelected by one vote
over Bob Eichelkraut, the only other
nominee.
If the reader is confused, it's like
this: Bob always was president, but it
was recently discovered that, being an
alternate, he was not actually entitled
to hold office
Three actions could be taken to
remedy this situation: 1, That alternates be made equal with representatives; 2, That the office be declared
open and a reelection held; 3, That all
representatives and alternates from
Bob's home room resign, making it
possible for him to be a representative
and eligible for office. The third choice
wa s taken .
On the cash side of Nilehi's defense
effort the sale of Defense Stamps in
the home rooms continued in high gear
with "history repeating itself" as the
seniors of Miss Adelaide Berry's home
room led for the third consecutive
week.
However, last week, the fourth
week, it was a different story with
two home rooms, Mr. Harold Jsaacson's sophomores in 213 and Miss
Louise Myers' seniors in the library,
both reporting 100% returns for the
·first time. The library had finished
high in the standings for three weeks
and last Friday Ruth Oppice, chairman of stamp sales in the library,
finally inveigled her senior colleagues
to "come through" and beat their class
rivals in Miss Berry's room.
Sales Reach $801.20
Total sales to date have reached
$801.20, a figure far beyond the original hopes of Miss Marie Green, faculty
chairmain of the drive, and the Student Faculty forum Defense Stamp
committee. The highest figure yet
reached was during the week ending
January 23 when a total of $2'95 worth
of stamps was sold.
�--- '
Page 2
NILEHILITE
·WHOZIT
Tall and lanky with red-b:rown hnir,
His pleasing half-grin is clw:iys there.
His constant drawing in class all day
Ar.gel's his teachers beyond dismay.
As he walks down the hall on size 13
"pegs,"
The kids fondly call him,
"Pretzel-legs."
Jann~ aoua.rMU'J
Eugene Lebbin
Jack Harrer
Francis Keegan
Bill Harris
Herbert Mueller
Herman Aliprandi
Wayne Barton
Cliff Whittington
Tom MacCleary
Floyd Hunziker
Bob Moo1·e
Bob Freres
ChaYles A:rtner
Chubby
Bellylaugh
Lemon Juice
Birdbrain
Duckfoot
Porky
Hair-bow
Apple Brandy
Doc
Buster
Skinhead
Big Stoop
Jelly lfoll
Profile
Long and Short of it
Have Influence on Rita
Skokie 3133. Yes that's her phone
number but chances are the ·line will
be busy. That's to be expected from
a per son with as varied interests as
Rita Miller, Nilehi senior. Tops on
her list of diversions is Davey Jones
who is somewhat of a glorious hobby
with Rita and from the feminine viewpoint that's not hard to understand.
In spite of her many interests the
bronzed belle has managed to maintain a C average in her scholastic endeavours and still finds time for dancing and knitting.
Eccentricities singularize Rita who
blends her own lipstick from scattered
remnants of used tubes which anyonC'
would have long since discarded. Short
skirts, 99 44/100 percent obliterated
by overgrown sweate1·s, comprise her
favorite garb, and a station wagon
coat protects the belo,·ed ensemble
from snow and rain. Speaking of rain,
Rita is one of those fortunate indh'iduals who doesn't fear for her hair
when rain th1·eatens. H er ebony locks
possess a much-envied natm·al wave.
Allergy causes Rita a great deal of
trouble and it takes anything from
Guy Lombardo to permanents and long
skirts to bring on violent spasms of
disapproval.
"My life is now an open book," re•;ealed Rita ~n closing her interview.
"The only trouble is the royalties
aren't high enough!"
February 20, 1942
N iblets: Special Inside Story of a Rat;
Star+ling 'Blitz' Electrifies Lunch Period
Trudging through February we find Brown had to practically get on their
mo:.ny things to be thankful for. Just knees for a cab-we know, you people
remember, you weren't the poor gym just don't want to go home ! On the
floor at the Donkey Basketball game. other ha11d Gloria Malclufat got home
Did it take a beating! Lincoln, bless sooner than she expected; she fell
his heart, ar!·anged his birthday on a when waiting- for the bus and chip ped
Thursrlay this year. No prio1ities on he r elbow bone. Hope it's 0.K. soon,
wood were also a great aid on Monday, Gloria.
February 9, because toothpicks we1 e
Rosanna King saw right through a
in demand to keep tired eyes open to rat. No, not a gangster, but somebody
see:
- was experiment~
Couple of the Week: ~orris :\'lullening with a mouse
.-P<~
dore and Phyllis Fribourg.
and p u t cello:::-"'If'.._.-.~\Vas there a sale on white wool, or
ph::me in place of
have the girls been deciding to be
his stomach. She
nu1·ses? SomethL'1g must have hapsaw his most inpened, judging from the number of
timate secrets; I
girls in vanilla wool; lately, there
guess that's what
were Mary Kay DeWitt, Irene Neu- you'd call having no pl"ivacy at all.
mann, Joan Blameuser, and Gloria
Westerberg.
Song of the \Veek: "Deep in the
Heart of Texas."
":Now you see 'cm, now you don't"
And they thought they were through
was the motto for the oratorical con- with exams! However, the band memtest. First they handed out cert;fi- bers are still experiencing B.B. (bitter
cates; then immediately asked for band) tests to determine which ones
'them back because they we1·en't prop- will remain in the concert band and
erly signed. Then the medals.came but which will be demoted to the junior
they weren't the real ones - ahem! band.
'
JU ~h~s P.C!int we got suspicious and
Included in the tests are scale drills
left!
and sight-reading of new material.
Saying of the Week: "Darn that These examinations are judged by
daylight saving!"
Miss Clara Klaus, Miss Helen Johanns,
Talking ~bout "Blitzes" fourth pei·- and Mr. Clifford Collins.
iod lunch, was wondering what kind of
Mr. Collins explained that the plan
·an air raid
will give N.T.H.S. a concert band of
warning soundthe best players. He also hopes that
ed when all of a
the marching band which plays at all
sudden white
home basketball and football games
bombs began to
will be a larger organization as a refly in the directsult of such tests.
ion of Larry
Miller, Dick Nelson, Tom MacCleary,
Six of N'ilehi's fastest beginning
Cliff V\"hittington, Erm Kramer, How- typists are Marie Throop, leading with
ard Weitz, Ed Theobald; and they, 41 words per minute, Doris Burkhmd,
with about 49 others, sailed out of the Audrey Brov.--n, Pat Galitz, Donna Colunch l'oom.
t anchc, and. Beatrice Rossman.
George Washington would probably
turn over in his grave if he were
L
-'NILE HI - ITE
watching people sign their absence reports; but then I guess you could go
to the deniist three days a week,
couldn't you! .
Bob Eichelkraut just lost a pin and
The ~ilehilite is edited, published,
guess who it was found on - Elva
"Johnnie" Johnson. Cupid's doing all and printed biweekly by. the students
right. Have you seen the soldier's of Niles Township high school of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
picture in Marilyn Hob's locket when does he get a furlough, Marilyn? - Principal.
lt seems people have had trouble Editors 'Wayne Barton, Pat Reiland,
getting home lately! Carol Ellis' key
Ruth Roberts, Bernice Franson,
wouldn't work and Bettie Brauch's
Erman Kramer.
door was froze!). Russell Bair, Phyllis
PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Brooks, Danny Dever, and Aud1·ey
Robert Paroubck
Burton Pearson
Exams Recur as Band
Tests for Promotions
0
�February 20, 1942
Latin Wedding
Next Tuesday
"Ab ovo ad mala" means "from
eggs to apples" in Latin, "from soup
to nuts" in English, and "a good time
ne::;t Tuesday afternoon at 4:15" to
Latin students.
Planned in d::tail by the three Latin
classes, the Roman banquet will recreate, ·for those attendirJ.g, a typical
wedding ceremony- and feast. Cast in
Mr. a.nd Mrs.' Publiiis Flaccurf
invite the Rornans to attend the
Nuptials of their daughter, Cornelia, and her fiance, Marcellus,
Tuesday next.
the speaking parts are Audrey Brown,
Doris Burklund Cleo Thlimennos,
Dagmar Franso~, Catherine Winger,
Russel Halberg, Edwin Albright, Bill
Stocldisb, and Danny Dever. This cast
will be supported by several other stu dents as spectators ancl friends.
Servile duties claim J ack Price, tricliniar<:.h (head-waiter), and his staff
of first year batin boys who will serve
the meal. Barbara Mason, chairman
of the menu committee, and Katy are
planning a menu of Roman foods
which will be eaten sans knives anrl
forks. .
Peggy McNeil, Lillian Krupa, and
their respective committees are responsible for the decorations and the
program. Following the banquet Mary
Louise Kendall and her clean-up committee will assume their duties.
The banquet, which has been planned by and for the Latin students is
their group entertainment for the
month of February, since each department of the club plans to meet by
NILEHILITE
Page·3
Minute Portraits: Forrest Lewis, Radio's
One-man Mob Scene, Has 500 Part Record
The next time you turn on your
radio and hear a heated argument bet\veen an old man, his grandson, and
a Chinese cook, don't be too sure the
scene is being played by a studio full
of-performers. Chances are you would
see a m an holding a script in one hand
and violently gesticulating with the
other.
and Skokie resldent, has done just
Forrest Lewis, Chicago radio acto1·
such scenes during bis ten years in
radio and estimates that during this
time he has played at least 500 different characters.
Joins Traveling Stock Company
At 12, as a boy soprano, Mr. Lewis
entered his colorful career in kneepants, singing such contemporaneous
ballads as "Get Out and Get Under"
and "Wonderful One" to the theater goers of Knightstown, Indiana, his
home-town.
In 1925 he joined a traveling stock
company and for three years toured
the United States and Canada.
In 1928, when radio was cutting its
milk-teeth, Mr. Lewis applied for and
was awarded a part in a WLS dramatic presentation.
Stage Experience Important
Four years later "soap-sh ow" addicts heard him r egularly for the first
time when he started work on WGN.
Since then "Maw Perkins," "Stepmother" "Right to Happiness," and
1
nea1·ly all of the children's shows in
addition to many evening shows have
presented him in a host of widely
varying parts.
"The stage establishes in one's mind
a sense of showmanship," he commented in citing theater exper ience
United States History Classes Draft
Projects to Fortify Soldiers' Morale
Checkerboards, afghans, and place
Betty W esterland is contributing the
cards may not have won the Civil War 1941 issues of the Reader's Digest.
but students in Miss Theresa Kranz's
Booklets, bot.h historical and literary,
history classes will use the aforemen- are being made by Virginia Lenzen
tioned articles to build up the morah and Dolores Kot. Checker~oards 111 i'.:h
borders dealing with historical subin tl1is war.
Prizes to be Awarded
jects have been made by Dick Boyd
One outstanding contribution to date and Rllsscl Bair. An original idea of
has been a quiz exam which is under - making place cards was presented by
tl1e direction of Betty Steilow and
F lorence Schramm and Connie Kohtz .
Viola Stoll. Prizes are: first, 30 cents
Projects Due Nex:t Week
worth of D efense stamps; second, a
All prnjects will be turne,d in at the
fi ve cent ticket good in our cafeteria;
end of thls month. They will be given
and third, canrly suckers to the ·win 'over to the Red Cross in the nam e of
ning team so members may store up
_
Nilehi. .And th.ey in turn
be sent
energy fo1· the work to be done on
tQ · convale~ents
various ·hospitals.
their projects.
in
will
as a prerequisite to good radi o acting.
"Radio changes every day. That's
why it's so much fun." It was not
surprising to bear Mr. Lewis say this
since he is known in radio for his
re por toire of cha1·acters and dialects.
Commercial movies found h im several years ago and since then he has
appeared in a movie for International
Harvest er and another for the American College of Surgeons entitled
"White Battalions" which will
released soon to be shown nationally in
moving picture theaters.
Aside from appea1·ing currently on
"FiI·st Nighter," "Knickerbocker Playl1ouse," and four daily shows, he finds
time to attend Civilian Defense meetings in the capacity of a police reserve.
To· aspfring radio actor s: "Radio
needs new talent and pounding pavement from one agency to the other
is part of the game."
Editor's Note: This is the first in
a series of vocational in terviews. Next
issue : Hal Foster , cartoonist.
be
This 'n That
Cancel Washington Tiip Plans
"There will be no Washington t r ip
this year because of the present emerg~ncy which means we are having
no Spring vacation but end school a
week earlier in J une." Thus advised
Miss G1·ace Harbert on the greatly
discussed qut;!stion.
OJga Razkow Released From
Hospital
Junior Olga Razkow, who has been
in the Evanston hospital since early
th is fall is now expected to be walking again in four months. Olga, an
experienced dancer, will probably return to school next fall.
Prom To Side With Defense
Effol"ts
The Junior council, presided over by
Cherie N eut z is planning, in collaboration with j u nior homerooms, this
year's Prom which is expec~ed to be
designe,d arowid a d efense motif.
Dozen Contribute Services
Twelve Niles Tovmsh ip high school
g irls, knitting sweaters, afghans,
scarves and socks for the Red Cross,
met F ebr uary 6 at the home of Ruth
Opp ice.
Nilehilites To Army Camps ·
Complimentary copies of the Nilehilite go to the m ore than a dozen
N ilehi g rnds now serving in Uncle
.Sa.m 's armed forces.
�Page4
NILEHILITE
February 20, 1942
Pro ud BoysBring Hom e Championship
Girls Volleying for
Intram ural Hono rs
Zoops, Boops, Jeeps, Beeps, Lil's
Pils, Dot's Dashes, Rosie's Posies,
Kracky's Krumbs, Jean's Beams,
Doris's Dillies, Daggies's Daggers,
Lou's Lice, Pat's Gals, Barb's Net
Nuts, Hattie's Hags, Bea's Fleas,
Hildie's Hill Billies, Mary's Little
Lambs, Carol's Barrels.
These are 19 of the 35 volley ball
team names that have been chosen in
the girls' gym classes for the tournament which has just begun and will
continue for four weeks. The playoff
between the finalists will take place
March 25 at the Mother and Daughter
tea. The names of the winning team
will be engraved on the volley ball
plaque.
The rest o! the team names are
Jaycox's Foxes, Chap's Japs, Lashe's
Chassies, Luckett's Bucketts, Kuehne's
Teens, Rizzie's Whizzies, Wettemore 's
Worms, and the No Names.
Intra mura l Teams
To Reach Playo ff
In th;&~ch I
Cagers Rated to Win
Wauke gan Tourna ment
W~ asked Dan Petty, varsity baseball pitching prospect, what he
thought of being a human guinea pig
during the recent science assembly.
He replied, "See this scar on my nose.
Shocking wasn't it?"
Speaking of baseball, Mr. Kent, varsity coach, announced that practice
will start about March 15, with all
pitchers and catchers reporting at
that time. Coach Kent expects to have
a fair infield, and able pitchers and
catchers; but the outfield is one big
question mark. According to Mr. Kent,
all varsity positions are wide open.
A note to underclassm en: Baseball
at Niles Hi depends on you. All fellows out for baseball are on the varsity. There is no J. V. team. Come
on, fellows. Follow the lead of Charley Ccckentac h, freshman last year
who earned his major N and the regular third base.
"Heigh-ho- Silver" was the cry
heard last Thursday afternoon as the
five charter members, Gene Lebbin,
Ray Nitch, Ed Stelzer, Bob Wagner,
and Bob Whitemille r, rode their st.eeds
in the new boys' riding class.
This class meets every Thursday
afternoon and transportat ion to and
from school is provided for. There
has been some talk of a junior cavalry
being organized ii there are enough
members.
By completely outplaying the second place Libertyvill e team on their
own floor, our basketball team clinched the championsh ip of the Northeast
conference last Friday. The taller
Tigers registered the lowest score
recorded in thf' Trojans' scorebook this
year by losing 51 to 25.
Our J.V. squad bowed to its first
defeat in six games, to the undefeated
orange and black J.V. with a low score
of 29 to 22.
The goal now is to finish the season
with an undefeated conference record.
The only game left is one with Warren on our own floor on February 20.
Warren has also beaten Libertyvill e
but lost to Leyden last week.
The last scheduled game is with
Maine, at Maine, February 27.
The evening of March 3, our team
will make its appearance in the Waukegan high school gym to compete in
the regional tournamen t. The teams
which will enter this elimination besides ours are Waukegan, Maine, Libertyville, Zion-Bento n, Lake Forest
and the winner and runner up of the
Wauconda District tournamen t.· New
Trier's failure to enter left a place to
be filled by Lake Forest.
Northeast conference coaches have
honored Nilehi this year by choosing
our team as the number one team of
the tournamen t. They pick Wauki!gan
as the second best team.
Girl Bowlers' Boasts
To Be Tested Monda y
Light ed Baton s
To Be Featured
The intramural basketball play-offs,
have been extencling_
over a long period
of time, but as we go to press it is a
fight between three teams! Bob Brunson's Snipes, Larry Miller's Wolves
and Erm Kramer's Butterflies. The
Snipes drew the by, so this team is
known to be in the play-offs. Miller's
Wolves played the Butterflies Monday,
bnt the results did not reach us in
t ime to print. The winner of this crucial game will engage the Snipes in
Challenge:
the final battle.
We girl bowlers, Delores Chapman,
UNDEFE ATED CHAMPS
Dolores Jaehnke, Pat Harms, Dorothy
Varsity
Lund, Rosemary Racine, hereby chalTeam
Won
Lost
lenge the women faculty to a bowling
Niles Twp.
11
0
match February twenty-thir d, in the
Libertyvill e
7
3
year ninet.een hundred and forty-two.
Arlington
6
4
To give the faculty women a fighting
Woodstock
4
6
chance we are giving them a handiWarren
5
5
cap, as prescribed by the bowling regCrystal Lake
5
6
ulations. Confidentia lly, they haven't
Leyden
2
9
a chance!
Lake Forest
0
11
Reply:
Junior i\Tanitv
We, the women faculty, sound in
Team
Won
Lost
mind and body, do hereby accept the
Libertyville
10
0
bowling challenge to meet at the alleys
Crystal Lake
8
3
February twenty-thir d, the day after
Niles Twp.
7
4
Washingto n's birthday. We can not
Lake Forest
6
5
tell a lie - we're pretty good, none
Woodstock
5
5
o! us ever having missed a bowling
Leyden
3
8
gutter and there beir..g no record of
Arlington
2
8
our ever havi11g a strike recorded for
Warren
1
9
us or against us.
Sixteen of Niles Township high
school's twirlers will participat.e in
the entertainm ent between halves of
the second game with Warren here
tonight.
They will present a twirling exhibition featuring lighted batons. With
the l:iand accompanyi;ng them, they
will go through many routines, both
separately and _ an ensemble.
as
Those participati ng in this spectacular event will be the advanced and
beginning classes. Members of the advanced class are Bernice Franson,
Carolyn Huemmer, Elva Johnson, Annalise Nachbauer , and Natalie Schilling.
The beginners include Lorraine
Betlinski, Jane Breckenrid ge, Bettie Burns, Frances Franson, Helen
Kuehne, Gladys Rossmann, Frances
Smith, Kay Smith, Arlene Rechterman, Marilyn Tilton, and Pat Tracy.
�NILEHILIT E
Volume III No. 10
Skokie, Illinois
J.Moyer Assembly
Set for·March 16
At an all-school assembly on Monday March 16, Mr. John W. Moyer,
staff taxidermist of the Field Museum
of Natural History ilr Chicago, will
tell how animals, birds, and reptiles
are mounted and how expeditions are
planned and sent to all corners of the
globe.
Colored motion pictures on painting and sculpturing taken in the Field
Museum will be shown.
Mr. Moyer's lecture will be studded
with "Believe it or Not" sort of statements such as "$ugar is used as snow"
and "It takes 18,000 leaves, individually made of wax, to make one tree top."
"Maybe museums haven't been interesting to you before, but you'll
want to visit one after listerung to
this.talk," predict museum authorities.
Demand Performance
By Smiths Acdaimed
"That Crazy Smith Family" popped
up in the Morton Grove school last
Tuesday evening, i·eliving the lively
comedy of their troubles.
Performing by popular demand, the
cast, directed by Mrs. Ruth Esch, helped to raise funds for the Morton Gr ove
PALS, a serviceman's organization.
The Skokie Defenders' council, play
sponsor, profited $300 in the :first two
ehowings of the play. While plans for
future performances are not definitely
arranged, rumor has it that the casts
may travel to Fort Sheridan to entertain the soldiers.
March 6, 1942
Seven Faculty Members Plan
-Five Committees for Defense
"Fall in for defense" will be the
kevnote at Nil ehi for the duration.
Tl;e summons for more defense-consciousness h:is come and the students
are to he drafted for defense - defense of health, safety, morale, voBehind the front, behind the frills cations, and public relations.
and decorations, old man work is lurkThe plans will be stressed in the
ing. At present he is haunting the drive begun by Superintendent R. E.
six committee members of Nilehi's Cotanche and seven of the faculty
synchronized swim team who, under members who organized, on February
the direction of Miss Mildred Schaef- 23, five committees to help work out
er, are preparing for an Arabian plans for the school's "role in these
water carnival to be held April 16, times." The committees will inform
17, and 18.
the student body as soon as definite
Captains Anna Bock and Dick Hart- ideas are established.
ney, assisted by Angie Weber, Eileen
Mr. John Lienhard and his monitors
Heinz, Ray Nitch, and Bob Evans, are working out a scheme for probegan working on the carnival in De- tection of the students. They are to
cember.
solve the question, "What shall we
As a matter of fact, work actually do in an air raid?" by following dibegan last June, when the committee rections stated by authorities in the
as well as many others, were enrolled township.
in the synchronized swim classes.
Morale will be bolstered by Miss
Since then they have been spending Ruth Lant and her group. The keytime practicing for the climax of their note will be to preserve faith in the
work, the water carnival of 1942.
government and to build for the fuLast year's participants in the pro- ture.
gram numbered over fifty; this year's
Defense of health will be under the
program will have even more. Of this supervision of Mr. Harold Isaaceon
group the fairer sex will be in the and Miss Mildred Schaefer. Already
majority.
special classes for keeping the stuThe Arabian fantasy is divided into dents physically fit have begun. Fur:five numbers plus a comedy. As in ther plans will be announced later.
preceding years, the carnival is built
Miss Alice Line and Mr. Robert
around an historical episode or myth. Mackey have charge of vocational deLast year's background was Lolita, fense. The boys in the shops are conan Aztec maiden. This year the wa- structing model planes and will probter carnival will be based upon a back- ably be assigned other duties. A
ground of Arabia.
similar program for the girls is being
formulated.
Arabian Myth
Carnival Theme
Biologists Taught Art of Architecture
To Build Miniature Homes for Contest
General - contractor John Benette
and his crew of carpenters, architects
and landscapers have entered the National Flower and Garden Show contest for miniature homes.
Biology classes have undertaken the
job of reproducing, to the minutest
details, typical suburban homes, complete with :floor, elevation, and landscape plans. The second period class,
supervised by :Mildred Bergmark, assisted by Lorraine Weller, Doris Willney, Lillian Miethke, Jim Moo1·e and
Gene Bergmark, is the only class
No School Monday!
working independent of teacher direction.
Models are under construction in
the three classes. Built on a scale of
one inch to four feet, they are made
of balsam wood and will be surrounded by s.imulated trees and bushes of
steel wool and sponge.
Presentation of awards is scheduled
for the week between March 15 and 22
at the International Amphitheatre.
Models submitted by these classes will
be judged as amateur entries in the
subm-ban homes classification.
Foreign Language Club
To Hear French Pupils
A French girl, Nancy Wright, and
a French boy, John Vickers, from New
Trier high school will speak about
life in France at the Foreign Language club on March 10, in the assembly room at 3 :45 p.m. The French
classes taught by Miss Adelaide Berry
have made all arrangements.
Nancy is a sophomore and has lived
two and a half years in France and
one and a half years in Brussels, Belgium. John is a junior and has lived
ten yea2·s in Brussels.
�Page 2
NILEIDLITE
March
n, 1942
IMr. and Mrs. Nilehi I Niblets: Bounce Play Started at Game;
We present to you for your approval
Mr. and Miss Nilehi. Upon doing a
little investigating we have compiled
the following list of attributes that
a super couple of Nilehi would possess.
Boy:
Gordon Davis ................. hair
"Chuck" Artner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . eyes
Bill Carroll . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . smile
"Heinie" Dahm ... ........ .... teeth
Ray Nitch ................ physique
Jack Fredericks ...... ...... posture
Eddie Breitenbach . . . . . . . . . . humor
Fred Wilcox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . courtesy
Bart Hegarty
................ line
Ted Canty .................. charm
Tom Sheridan ... .... . speaking voice
Bob Podraza ........ athletic ability
"Duke" Hezner . . . . . . . . . . . . dancing
Gene Lebbin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . clothing
Edwin Albright . . . . . . . . . . grooming
Girl: ,
Barbara Horton . . . . . . . . . . . . . . hair
JoaJl Blaumeuser . . . . . . . . . . . . . eyes
Joan Trietsch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . smile
Phyllis F1ibourg ........ complexion
Nancy Allen ................. nose
Virginia Reuter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . teeth
Lois Jaycox ................. hands
Peggy Kansteiner . . . . . . . . . . . figure
Doris Willney . . . . . . . . . . . . . . posture
Beverly Kramer . . . . . . . . . . courtesy
Betty Kuehne . . . . . . . . . . . sweetness
Doris Burkland . . . . . . . . . . . . . charm
Mardy McKeever . . . . speaking voice
Pat Harms . . . . . . . . . . athletic ability
Gloria Westerberg .......... clothes
Betty Wetmore .......... grooming
'Stitch in Time'
Is Modem Design
Whirr •.. whirr . . • "Modern Design" in sewing machines enables the
girls of Miss Alice Line's advanced
sewing class to turn out well-made
professional-looking garments in spite
of varied difficulties.
Here are a few typical situations:
Frances Hamilton disgustedly tried
to thread a needle. Finally it dawned
on her that the hole was at the wrong
end.
Theresa "Skippy" Sutter woefully
ripped out her third basting thread.
She had been sewing on the wrong
side of the material.
Janet Lutkehaus spilled her box of
pins so she sticks around the janitor
because he sweeps them up by the
dozen.
All laughed at Mary Abbink when
the bell rang before she could be fitted - a slam of the door and Mary
disappeared into the fitting room.
Campaign for ~ssembly Lounge Chairs
Bet\veen the lulls of groans about
no spring vacation, we'll try to remember some of the funny things that
have happened lately. If they don't
make you laugh, you get double your
money back. On second thought, at
least we'll apologize.
Couple of the Week: Jeanne Nelson
and Jack Allen.
Saying of the ·week: "I can't have
the car;· I'm being punished for ditching."
Did you see: Dick Boyd at the Libertyville game? His new cheer resembles a Negro spiritual with laryngitis.
Did you also see: Ed Krupa and
"Heine" Dahm looking everywhere for
a comfortable chair Tuesday after
school and Bettie Perrin, Eleanore
Klinge, and Joan Briggs not being able
to look a chair in the eye. You can't
please everyone. Tuesday, classes were
vaguely empty it seemed. But the
missing occupants were spending a
day "on the house" in the assembly
room. They each got one chair but
that's all and "Lucky" Luckman expected to catch up on some back sleep
but found out those assembly chairs
don't make very good beds.
Didja know Mr. Ohlson won a lollipop from a senior
at the d on key
game? Those darn
animals made
everyone selfconscious because
they'd come to the
edge of the stage
and look at the
audience as though it were in a zoo.
I sn't it awful? You'd think a certain teacher would put on weight the
way she craves food. She was in such
a huITy to get down to lunch that she
was locking her door when Ruth Roberts saw a little girl sitting in the
room.
Plea from a gal losing her mind.
If anyone finds out what the other
side of Downwind's face looks like in
"Smiling Jack" please notify at once.
Signed, Worried.
Fred Wilcox's new name is Buck
Roge1·s and Dan Petty's monicker is
Flash Gordon. And were the boys
shocked when Arlene Rechtermann
came in on the beam! O.K. So it's
corny. ·
Bob Podraza thought up a new play
February 20 when he bounced the ball
off Bill Stockfish's head - very original to say the least, Bob, but the
victim ought to get a.A aspirin . . .
"Rich" Baumhardt wondered why he
wasn't guarding anybody when he
looked down and saw No. 42 of Warren. He's about 4¥..i ft.
"Buck'' Rogers has discarded his
Tom Mix outfit for a sailor
snit and is
now the latest
addition to the
Great Lakes
Naval Training station.
He wants to
get back his football helmet, however,
because his first night there he fell
out of his hammock three times on
his head.
Song of the Week: "Moonlight Cocktail."
Have you been wondering if Betty
Riser ha~ started a dog kennel the
way she runs ai·ound with chow dogs
on each hand? Don't get excited
they're mittens.
Green Genius
Today the sun is shining bright,
To some the world is gay;
But here I sit, two lines to get,
And don't know what to say.
Shirle37 Grel{or
I have a little brother;
H e makes a lot of noise.
But I'd rather have a brother,
Because girls are worse than boys.
Ralph N ettland
Our English book is full of things Stories, poems, and plays.
But I'm getting sort of tired of these
'Cause I've read them for days and'
days.
Ralph Nettland
Some people have atrocious taste
Their mixtures are a crime;
'
Pink and red, stripes and plaids
Ma'ke shivers go down my spine.
}lester Camp
Nl'LEHILITE
The Nilehilite is edited, published,
and printed biweekly by the students
of Niles Township lligh school of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
. Principal.
Editors Wayne Barton, Pat Reiland,
Bernice Franson,
Erman Kramer.
PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Melvin Schultz:
Raymond Keegan
�NILEHILITE
Upper Fourth This Wacky World: Dramatists Thrive
In Honor ·Roll On Gum Wrappers, Apple Tarts, Work
Oh, Happy day! All borderline
geniuses of NTHS will be given ·· a
chance to obtain honorable mention
this yea1·. Going by the 'Standard A-4,
B-3, C-2, and D-1, these students will
have to obtain only 11 points per quarter to get on the honorable mention
list.
Freshmen are Joseph Bailey, Edward Ballantine; Charles Bryan, Mary
Dietsch, Dorothy Gustafson, ~etty
Hoggie, Wayne Hansen, Nancy Haynie, Rosmary Lutz, Shirley Nellessen,
Ray Nelson, John Ohlson, Marjory
Plummer, Barbara Roberts, Rupert
Roegner, Barbara Schaefer, Juanita
Shoenig, Betty Sparkman, Virginia
Waldin, and Robert Wright.
Sophomores are Patricia Bennett,
Patrick Bennett, Pat Cole, Tom Cook,
:Marion Eichelkraut, Betty Grosse,
Jack Harrer, Robert Humburg, Elizabeth Krysher, Marjorie Lange, Nancy
Larsen, Olga Makarski, Rita Meyer,
Eileen Molitor, William Moorad,
James Moo.re, Harriet Murray, Annaliese Nachbauer, Dorothy Neumann,
Rose Marie Norum, June M. Olson,
Melvin Pieper, Helen Roberts, Roegene Scholow, Betty Strum, Robert
Weid~nmiller, and Gloria Westerberg.
Jui;ri.ors are Catherine Kretsch, Lucille Lindeman, Dorothy Lund, Arline
Madsen, Gloria Malchrist, Connie Anderson, Harold Anderson, George
Ruesch, F1·ed Epson, Howard Sonderman, Harvey Tolzien, Betty Westerlund, Ted Wojtkiewicz.
Seniors are Wayne Barton, Ruth
Clarkens, J ean Florus, Alvin Hanneman, Mary Lou Heiniger, Eileen
Heinz, Betty Holmes, Lawrence Miller, Josephine Murl'ay, Dan Petty,
Eleanor Schon, Evelyn Such.
Woodshop Boys To Get
Honorary Certificates
Here comes the Navy - ranks and
all. Soon certain members of Mr.
Robert Mackey's woodshop classes
will hold the positions of cadet, ensign, lieutenant, lieutenant commander, commandel', or captain aircraftsmen. These ranks will be awards for
careful attendance to duty in building
the 50 model airplanes.
To become an ensign aircraftsman,
for instance, three models of any
specified type will be built, including
a scout bomber and an observation
plane. Of course, each rank is harder
to attain and for the highest rank it
is necessary to build ten different
planes of various types.
Pairit and props adorning the rehearsal set of "My Heart Beats for
. You," two young casts struggle daily
with lines and cues in preparation for
this S'eason's spring play. Gathering
momentum, the comedy has alt.eady
reached the second "stage" of production.
Walking in on the set, the actors
are found to be mos:t diligent - about
eating. While teacher eats that apple
between scenes, the dramatists hungrily devour potato chips, fish sandwiches, pop corn, ice cream, cokes,
cherry pie, or anything edible. Random impressions exposed Grant Kuhn
deep in siesta as Bill and Pat Dickinson waged war for the use of the family rubber supply.
Hard at work, Mardy McKeever
was seen clutching dearly a lone piece
of Dentyne, afraid to chew it during
lines . . . Or Danny Dever "bearing
down" while setting the stage, carrying more than Mr. Meek does during
a Christmas shopping tour with his
wife! ... June Ohlson struggling with
It is doubtful whether many Skoki- "ten easy" typing lessons for her role
ans know that Hal Foster, creator of as a "ghost" ... Dick Boyd learning
the comic str ip, "The Adventures of ( ? ) to be a wolf . . .
Prince Valiant," once lived in Skokie
Through all these off-the-scenes
and now resides in Evanston.
candids, a note of earnestness reigns
It was without a doubt, his versa- as Mrs. Ruth Esch and the casts caretility and yearning for excitement that fully groom their production of "My
led him to be a gold prospector, North Heart Beats for You," which will have
Woods guide, and Canadian fur-trap- its world's premiere at Nilehi.
per.
It is easy to see that his own life
deigns it possible for him to create
such a colorful character as Prince
Architects Build Pyramids
Val. However it is years of experience
Mathematical notes . . . Tom Wetand a natural talent for art that has
put him on the pinnacle of success more and Shirley Gross, students of
Miss Edith Lytle's algebra class, are
where he now sits - and draws.
Nineteen thirty-three saw the break- the only ones who have proved that
ing of a new era for Mr. Foster. It a pyramid can be made from four
was then that he was signed by a pieces of wood.
Y ear'sBigWedding
Will Tie Val -Aleta
This 'n That
syndicate to draw "Tarzan."
"I thought Tarzan was silly so I
was glad for the change," sums up
Foster's feeling about being .contracted by King Artists syndicate to create
his own cartoon, Prince Valiant.
Two Years for First Page
"It took me two years to finish the
first page," he said. This may seem
incredible but it is true. For when
Foster sat down to draw Val's adventures for the first time he realized he
didn't have an inkling of the Ar thurian period - their dress, manner, or
speech. So two Jong years were spent
in extensive research.
Held in Esteem
"I am not satisfied with the way I
draw women," may be his own estimation of his work but Foster is held
in esteem by fellow craftsmen. His
pages are complete in every detail,
for he spends 30 to 50 hours a week
on each individual page which is done
three to four months ahead of actual
publication.
And now disappointment for the
girls, and the fellows too - Val will
eventually marry the Queen of the
Misty Isles.
But then there's always Sir Gawain!
Teachers Offer Scholarship
Advice
Are you wandering around in a
daze looking for scholarships? Steer
yourself right into the conference
room at the rear of the Library.
On the bulletin board can be found
the requirements of numerous colleges
awarding scholarships this year. On
the shelves can be found catalogues.
For general scholarships, Miss Berry
is the authority. But if you're considering a scientific scholarship, se11
Mr. Ohlson.
Friday 13 Not Feared;
Freshie Party Planned
Friday, March 13, may mean bad
luck to most persons but to the freshmen it means a P-A-R-T-Y which is
to be held in the assembly from 7:30
p .m. to 10 p.m. The admission is ten
cents.
There will be games, dancing, and
refreshments. Miss Alice Line's home
room will have charge of the refreshments; Miss Mildred Schaefer's home
room will have charge of the dancing;
and Mr. Norman Kent's group will
have charge of the games.
�Page 4
NILEHILITE
March 6, 1942
c
;Track ~egins
Spring ·Season
: With snow still on the ground, last
Monday the 1942. Trojan tracksters
,opened their rigorous spring campaign. Both veterans and rookies answered the call in a sizable turnout
which indicated Nilehi's determination
to be "in the running."
During the next month, the track·sters will go through intensive training in preparation for their first meet
e11rly in April. Later in the season
the· Trojan varsity and frosh-soph
squads will attend the district competition at Evanston High, which is
p·a:rt of the .state tourney.
• Interest •: in track at Nilehi has
reached a new peak, according to
ceach Morgan Taylor, who credits this
stimulus to the fact that NTHS holds
the conference record for the medley
relay.
· Coaches of the variou~ track and
baseball teams in the Northeast coniference met recently in an effort to
!co-ordinate the schedules and thus
'.minimize the transportation problems.
1Due to the seriousness of the rubber
sb,ottage, it may be, necessary to limit
~Trqjan competition to near-by schools.
IIn th~RMIB~nch I
.
LA WREN CE MILLER'S
wolves sent Erman Kramer's
. _ Butterflies into a spin, defeating
' them 31 to 20 in last of the semi.finals basketball games. Tbe finals will feature Bob Brunson's
! .. snipes against Miller's wolves and
v<.iJI be played Fathers and Sons'
. . Night April 10.
, WE TIP THE HAT to those unsung
her?es of the past basketball season,
_he team managers, namely, Allan
t
;Nelson and Michei'Hermes of the varsity. Besides sending Ye Huell to the
boys during a breathing spell in a
game, the managers take care of
equipment, keep track of shots and
ppints, send letters to other schools,
a!ld give out towels. Each ba~l you
see .the varsity practicing with before
games has been. vigorously rubbed
dow,n. yet with all these tasks, Mike
a nd Allan find time to sharpen their
shooting eyes.
•• NAMES OF BOYS' volley ball
1
- ~earns: Ugandis, Orogutanuger,
_ :Wycondas, and Obujuwebes. Mean
Mastodoms, Jinkers, Yard .Birds,
·' anything to you ?
- BUD TRACY'S latest report:
·"I'm going in for poetry in a big
way." Is it possible, Bud'?
H
A
M
p
s
Standing left to i·ight are Coach Galitz, Manager Mike He1·mes,
Dick Krewer, Bob Glatz, Bill Randquist, Bill Stockfisch, Richard
Glauner, and Coach Mackey.
Seated left to right are Howard Weldon, Vernon Drueke, Floyd
Hunziker, Bob Podraza, Lawrence Miller, Bart Hega1·ty, and Carl
Huscher.
Basketball Awards to be Presented
ToBoys at-All-School Assembly,April2
The varsity team will receive special awards along with their letters for
winning the Northeast championship
of '41 and '42 on April 2.
Varsity members who will receive
major letters are Bob Podraza, Bob
Glatz, Bill Stockfisch, Howard Weldon·,
Floyd Hunziker, Carl Huscher, Dick
Krewer, Larry Miller, and Vernon
Drueke. Bart Hegarty will receive a
minor award.
The Trojans proved themselves to
be champions by totaling 580 points
this season while a smooth defense
Teachers Bowled Over;
Lose Match ·by 178 Pins
_ "Did you notice that Miss Mildred
Schaefer u ses a straight ball straight down the gutter!"
This was one of the commel1ts heard
at school on February 24, the day
after Miss Hcl~n Johanns, Miss Carolyn Lumpp, Miss Lucille Ronalds, Miss
Schaefer, and Miss Alice Stone took
their bowling defeat like soldiers when
they bowled against Pat Harms, Dot
Lund, Dolores Jaehnke, Doris Mussil,
and Rosemary Racine. Though the
teachers had an 86 pin handicap the
girls beat them by 178 pins.
"The teachers put up a good fight
and were swell sports. We'd jµst love
to beat them again," the girls commented.
"We really enjoyed bowling againstthe girls," the teachers answered, "and
to p1·ove it, we intend to challen_
ge
them to another match some time th is
spring. If we can squeeze in a little
secret practice, we assure you that
we won't get taken for a ride again."
held opposing teams to 403 points.
These 580 points placed us in the season 1·ecords' as the highest scoring
team in the conference.
The individual point standings of
our team are:
Pocl1·aza .... W2 Hunziker .... 39
Glatz . . . . . . 113 .Huscher : .' .. . 20
Stockfisch . . 111 Krewer ...... 14
Weldon ...... 43 Miller ........ 8
The jnnior varsity which' won five
of its ten games boasts seven minor
awards winne1·s: Helmet Biegert,
Richard Glauner, Bill Randquis( Rus•
sel Hallberg, Jack Kittr edge, Ed Krupa, and Eugene Bergma1·k. Letter winners on the frosh-soph
team are Chuck Gockcnbach, Jack
Harrer, Grant Kuhn, John Warokomski, Fred Tolzien, Bill Meyer, Eugene Putman, Roland Poehlman Jim
Whalen, and Dick Cutler.
'
This year's freshman won feven of
its ten games. Letter winners are John
Alipran<li, Norman Bailey, Dav id
Berg, Gilmore Cantanzaro, Jack Fre<lricks, David Hawkinson, Walter H!!rmarr, Jesse Hollifield, Joseph Pcnnacchia, Jim Shepharq, William Kunkel,
waiter Zust, Dick Wiiton, Boo Wedel,
Ernest Reiman and Ed Hearstedt.
Manager awards will go to Allan
Nelson, Mike Hermes, Paul Winger,
and Paul Jacobs.
----
THE DATE is set. It's April 16, 17,
and 18. Yes, that's the date of the
annual Water Carnival. With an Arabian theme and 1f1ore than 60 person~
participating, and the eii;htb perioc1
s~"nchronized swim class wor king like
mad, it's g oing to be ihe best eYer.
If you've seen the p reviou s ones you
know what to expect!
�N IL EH IL IT E
Volume III No. 11
Skokie, Illinois
March 20, 1942
Two Dra ma and Radio Nights
T::m~!!:~!:m?.~~:., Are Ope nTo All for Firs t Tim e
Coup~esWillMarch
NTHS will be thrown open to all loyal
fans of the team that brought home
the first Northeas t Conferenc e championship to Nilehi.
Swaying to the scintil lating
rhythym of Dick Brahms and his orchestra, the students ·will dedicate the
dance to Coach Galltz and the team fo
appreciat ion for the determina tion
that made the victory.
Admission is 80 cents a couple and
55 cents for alwnni and guests. Tickets are on sale in the cafeteria.
According to Barbara Rasmusse n,
decoratio ns chairman , the basketbal l
motif will be used. Pennants and
scores wm adorn the walls of the gym.
Pat Galitz and her committe e are
responsible- for the dance programs .
Band chairman is "Dul!ie" Bezner;
publicity chairman is Wayne · Barton.
"Put this dance on your 'must' list,"
urged Wayne. "Even if you haven't
atten_ded any of the other dances, you
can't afford to miss this opportun ity
of coming out and congratul ating the
team," he said.
Buy Those Defense
Stamp s - Today
March 20-All-S chool Dance 8 p.m.
March 23 - Mom, Daughter Night
7:30 p.m.
Dramatic s 7:80
March 26 and 27 p.m.
April 3 -'Good . Friday. No School.
Celebrate May Day
At Sprin g Concert
Why not celebrate May Day in. the
Niles Township High School gym ?
There you can settle back to a variety
of songs and music heralding the arrival of spring.
One hundred and seventy students
of Nilehi will attend night rehearsal
in preparati on for the year's main
musical event, the May Day concert.
Admissio n to the event is free and
details will be released by the joint
directors, Miss Clara Klaus and Mr.
Clifford Collins.
'Defense Bus ines s' Includes
Things You Like To Eat Too
Help keep up the home front with
good health!
Miss Alice Line, home economic s
instructor at N.T.H.S., recently disclosed some facts concernin g the matter of foods for health in the high
school.
Four of the most essential elements
of diet for each student are a quart of
milk, one egg, fresh fruit, and at least
two vegetable s, all of which should be
a part of every day's menu. At every
meal at least one hot di11h 11hould be
served.
Chocolate , it seems, should be avoided as much as possible by high school
students because it irritates the l!kin.
Miss Line advised that whenever a
person feels the call to eat candy, he
might try an appetizin g fruit instead.
i
"Fresh fru. t and green vegetable s,"
stated Miss Line, "furnish vitamins
and minerals which are necessary for
growth and preventio n of disease."
"Dairy products, " continued Miss
Line, "and under-gro und vegetable s
are essential to prevent decay in
teeth."
For the student who has a hard
time making the hus each morning
and consequen tly has gone without
breakfast , here is a morning breakfast
which will fit into a ''hurry-up " program and yet furnish the necessary
energy; fruit, breakfast cereal or buttered toast (or both), and a beverage
of milk or cocoa.
Luncheon may include any number
of foods, some of which are listed
here: soups, vegetable s, whole wheat
bread, sandwiche s, meat or meat substitutes, fruits, custards, wholesom e
puddings, milk or cocoa.
At dinner, a suitable meal would
include meat or fish, bread and butter, vegetable s, salad, dessert, and a
beverage.
"If this· menu, or one similar to it,
were followed, we would really be
'all out for defense'," quoted Miss Line.
Promisin g to one of the year's best
bets for outstandi ng variety and fastmoving entertainm ent are the 1942
dramatics and radio nights, March 26
and 27.
This top entertainm ent had, until
this year, been offered as a free view
of the inner working of the school's
drama departme nt but was restricted
to parents and relatives of cast members who were admitted by free
tickets. Non-dram atics students and
their friends, who until this year were
not admitted to the program, will now
have an equal opportuni ty to see the
show when tickets go on sale at 15
cents for everyone.
Week in Dramatic s
Thursday night: A typical week in
the majoring dramatics class with the
group applying what it has learned
8bout make-up, speech delivery, and
impromp tu acting. Following thia,
Larry Mil1er's satire on the soap-oper a
starring Grant Kuhn, Cherie Neutz,
Bill Dickinson , and the author. Then
a character ization will be given by
Ruth Roberts. Mildred Bergmark 's
excerpt from the New York stageshow "Good Morning' ' will precede
the curtain call.
Different Type Show
Friday night audiences will view
another cast in a different type of
show. Rita Miller does an about-fac e
on army life with her radio-fan tasy of
a woman's army. The cast includes
Rita, Bill Dickinson , Ruth Roberts,
and Shirley Kluesing. Complem enting
the performe rs are Grace Langan
switching platters; Wayne Barton,
producing ; and Pat Dickinson , directing.
Mardy McKeeve r represent s the
major dramatics class in her playreport and Larry Miller, M'Lou Leonard, Merle Iverson, and Joan Blaumeuser offer their varied character impressions . A scene from "Stage Door"
will be Elizabeth Krysher's contribution to the evening. Grant Kuhn and
Danny Dever collabora te in a fiveminute skit.
Their on-the-sp ot demonstr ation -0f
radio writing will be the advanced
radio classes' last contributi on and the
final act of the evening.
�NILEHILITE
rage 2
Niblets
That sigh of relief you'> e hca1·d i.s
only the gfrls' fi.nding out that the
dance on the twenti eth is not to be
turnabout. Don't frown, f ellas, maybe
vou can collect enough empty tooth~aste tubes to make ends meet.
Guess who~
Couple of the Week: Florence
Schramm a.ml Ray Nitch. ·
Son g of the Week: "Mandy is ~wo."
Sa ying or the Week: "Twinkle,
Twinkle Little Star."
The reason you couldn't see the
price tags on fmnitme in Wieboldt's
: wn w ...cks ago, was t hat some tired
girls were sick of standing up looking
for records. Among the disc seekern
were "Mickey" Kalmer and Mary Ann
Wenzel on the sofa, Ifelen Roberts
and Lucille Anderson on the love seat,
a::i.d Lorraine Weller patiently pulling
Pat Bennett away from the counter.
K~y Smith wasn't economizing on
lipstick for national def:nse. She,
Beverly Kramer, and Glona West.erberg were the charming gals having
pig tails, plaids, and pale faces for
init iation into Aowaukia club.
When the first fire drill was called,
Joan Pike hated to leave her cherry
pie, but she
did - only
to come
back and
find it half
eaten a n d
. tattle - tale
red on J im
Rasmussen's face. He really must like pie.
The other day his lunch consist ed of
chocolate pie, cherry pie, and butterscotch pie. Have you ever been in a
contest, Jim?
When the second fire drill was set
off and the culprit was expected to
· report within five minutes, 213 was
very quiet. Then amid gasps and popping eyes, Joe Webber got up and ...
sharpened his pencil!
A h yes, more initiation! After all
t11e commotion a t R. M.'s house, why
did Gene Bergmark tell the gentlemen
in the blu e uniforms that he was waiting for a shipment of bombs? Hum,
fl\at's the 64 dollar-question . . . and
we a ll wish we had & picture of Ted
Canty and Gene L ebbin taking their
11.ew shampoos of honey and bird seed
... hear tell Bill Meyer and J ack Ritt er were a w f u 11 y nervous: they
couldn't sit still.
Wasn't that knee-action of the heads
wonderful at the badminton game?
First, Charles Schurecht, Leo Mueller,
and Francis Keegan watched the game
and laughed; then they watched the
people watching the game and laughed.
March 20, 1942
Nilehi, Keep the Ball Rolling
".
'
Fred Epson i~ Air-minded;
Maybe He Has 'Date With an Angel'
Profile:
Here's one person who enjoys bei~g
left up in the air. Fred Epson, junior,
woultl like to spend all his time with
an airplane in the clouds. Maybe he
meets an angel up there! Who knows 7
Befo1·e you boys start getting any
ideas about finding angels for yourselves, let me tell you that it takes a
lot of hard work. P rofit by Fred's
experience. It all began wben Fred
was six. His father took him for an
Music Notes
• THE NILES TOWNSHIP high
school mixed choir and the girls'
Treble choir directed by Miss Clara
Klaus will sing at a lunche·o n meeting
of Pi Lambda Theta, honorary educational sorority for .w~men .· of _
which.
Miss Klaus is a member,. . tomorrow;
March 21, at the Women's University
club in Chicago.
e AS A RESULT of the recent
band try-outs, Howard Kiehm was retained as solo clarinetist and Gordon
Brovm as solo coronetist. Eight of the
band members were placed in the junior band until, after further instruc..,,
tion, they will again try-out for first
band positions. There &re now about'
40 students in the ·concert or first'
band. · The junior band has about ·50
membe·rs.
f' ·
airplane ri<le over Salt Lake City.
Ever sjnce then he has been inte1·ei;te<I in a,·iation. In the spring of 1940
he took a C.P.T. non-competitive student 72 hour· ground-school course in
aeronautics, foll owed by eight hours
of "dual instru_ction. Now he has his
license and can fl.y anything from a
cub to a Stimson 105.
Far second to flying, Fred's hobbies
ru:e traveling and music. He has been
to 41 of the United States and also
to Canada and Cuba. Still he had to
go up in the air to complete bis yen
for ad,•enture.
Don't think that everything Fred
likes has got to do with planes, clouds,
and angels. He also likes down-to- .
earih things like T-bone steaks smotherect in onions·, Ge.rman shepherds,
' Fred Wadng, and ei.gbth .Pe1-iod be·cause" he gets out seventh.
.
NlLEHILITE
The Nilehilite is edited, published,
and printed biweekly by the students
of ' Niles Township ltigh school of
Skokie,. Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
Principal.
· Editors Wayne Barton, Pat Reiland,
· Mildred Bergmark: 'Harley Anderson.
' .· PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Robert Tolzien
Leo Mueller
�March 20, 1942
Sophomores Lead Honor Roll
In Second Quarter's Rep9rt
Fer the third consecutive time, the ·
sophomores lead last quarter's honor
roll. Perhaps it is due to their large
r.nrol'mellt, but on the whole, the second year class is known to Jmve a
high I.Q.
High Honor
Seniors are L. Miethke, F. Wilcox,
V. Reuter, L. Miller, G. Langan, E.
Anderson, E. Zust, B. Wetm6re, D.
Kelson, M. L. Leonar d, S. Kendall, N.
Heidtke M. Throop, C. Thomas, E.
Such, B.' Rossman, P. Reiland, P. Perlman, J. Murray, M. McKeever, T.
MacCleary, D. Lutz, W. Kunkel, :J.
Kadlec, M. L. Heiniger, L. Anderson,
R. Gerhardt.
Juniors are J. Watkins, V. Stoll;
M. Woodworth, W. Stockfisch, ~·
Nordquist, D. Franson, D. Dever, A.
Bartz, It. Boyd, P. Galitz, R. King,
C. Xretsch, B. Stielow, R. Tolzien, V.
Wyatt, J. Lutkehaus, K. Winger, ~
Schultz, R. Hennig, P. Conrad, ~·
Brown.
Sop)'lomores are B. Mason, J. }'rice,
1
E. Southworth, B. Gifford, G. WesterL. Splett, T. Roess, C. Rizzo,
berg,
R. Pasek, M. McNeill, B. Kramer, ~.
J. Holappa, H. Hart, L. Harper, D.
Hampton, B. Farr, G. Peschke, A.
Gatzke, T. Davidson, R. Cutler, B.
Bray, F. Boufford, M. Voyvodich, H .
Ruesch, G. Rossman, B. Nosser, M.
Noesges, G. Nel~()n, J. Lannert, R.
Humburg, M. K . Dewitt, J. Cutsler,
l\I. Conrad, Patricia Bennett.
Freshmen are R. Dammann, V. Didier, H. J arasch, D. Sandberg, R. Ellis,
R. R. Olson, D. Wolcott, M. Bishop,
Helen Flieger, F. Gaines, S. Gregor,
M. L. Kendall, E. Koch, Shirley Lawrence, E. Reimann, A. Schirra, A.
Schmidt, M. A. Trausch, T. Wetmore,
Wm. Stielow, A. M. Schmitt, M. J.
Nelson, S. Nellessen, D. Lyon, R. Lutz,
Pat Lannert, M. Jennetten, J. A.
Detweiler.
HonOl'able Mention
Seniors are W. Barton, R. Bothman, A. Grover, B. Hegarty, E. Heinz,
W. Keating, S. Klue'sing, E. Kramer,
D. Mussil, J. Pike, R. Podraza, B. Rasmussen, B. Riser, M. Schuett, E. Wise,
H. Anderson, C. Artner, L. BaptisJ,
D. Baumaru_J, J. Blameuser, D. Cotanche, R. Eickelkraut, A. Hanneman,
R. Hartney, B. Holmes, V. McClure,
F. Ochs, D. Petty, E. Schon, J. Yates.
Juniors are Nancy Allen, C. Anderson, D. Burklund, L. J. Deatrick, P.
Dickinson, F. Epson, R. Glatz, D.
Grembecki, A. Heinz, D. Lund, A.
Madsen, D. Rings, L. Ruthenbeck, H.
Sonderman, P. Todd, H. Tolzien, B.
Westerlund, E. Alright, L. Chirsten-
Page 3
NILEHILITE
sen, V. Lenzen, L. Lindeman, D.
Miethkc, R. Rentzsch, G. Thulstrnp.
Sophomores are B. Abbott, L. Andel'son, Patrick Bennett, Robt. Be:r:inett, Joe Byron, Francis Didier, Betty
Grosse, M. Hoffman, Paul Hoppe, G.
Kerstann, G. Lutz, Wm. Moorad, J.
:Moore, V. Mueller, A. Nachbauer,
June M. Olson, R. Poehlman, C.
Quincy, B. Strum, R. Weidenmiller,
Irene Clarkens, Pat Cole, M. L. Coulter, J. Holmes, H. Langan, N. Larson,
E. Molitor, R. M. Norum, J. Permer,
M. Pieper, J. · Ransdall, H. Roberts,
F. Smith, C. Valkenaar, M. A. Wen...~.
zel.
Freshmen are Frances Dietsch,
Nich Bogner, Betty Haggie, Nam1y
Hayne, \v·rn. Jones; C. Matheson, H.
Meinke, T. Po<lruza, J. Schoenig, R.
Skallerup, B. Sparkman, D. Swanson,
J. Ta0 !1cy, I. Weis, P. Wine-er, W.
Hansen, Ed. Ballantine; Charles
Bryan, Put Cant.y, Ann Erickson, Jo.
Gag'iardo, La Verne Grover, D. Gustafson, Ester Kraus, R'oy- Lumpp, E.
Miet hkc, R. Nelson, E. Risinger, John
Ohlso!l., t\. Perrin, M. Plummer, S.
Rohrer, B. Schafer, M. Wahlborg, V.
Waldin, E. Wolgast.
This 'n That
Dads, Sons Meet
April 10 has finally been decided
upon as the date for the annual Dad
and Son night held by the boys' physical education department. The final
playoffs in intramural basketball, volleyball, and ping pong will highlight
the evening. Between these games the
senior boys will demonstrate the con.ditioning exercises which they experience every Friday.
Members of the football, basketball,
cross countr)•, and swimming teams
will be introduced to show the different inter-scholastic teams representing Nilehi.
Month ·of Tlips
This month seems to be infested
with trips to different places by classes ·representing different phases of
learning. Five trips : senior English
classes to ·see Macbeth, journalism
classes to visit the Tribune tower,
fresl~men girls' science classes to see
the flower show, two See-Chicago club
trips: one to the flower show and the
other to WBBM in the Merchandise
mart to see a program in progress.
Students' finances will p~obably be
at a new all-time low.
Patriotism Off~rs Lucrative Awards
In Essay Contests for Students
Contest Number One
\"\·a. ll~ ( ither the chance of winning
a $ 100 defense bond, or $5 or $10
worth of defense stamps be enough
to imh1..:c you to write an essay stating the Yarious plans you have formulateJ i'~ your mind as how high scho9I
students can help win this war? The
latter two awards are being offered
in each high school that enters the
contest and the defense bond is being
given as the grand prize for all competitors.
"How High School Youth Can Help
Achieve Victory" is the general question to answer in order to be eligible
for a prize. By covering one of the
follov.>ing three phases:
a. What a high school student can
do now in his community and school.
b. How a high school student can
prove his patriotism to his country
now.
c. How a high school student can
keep up the morale of his family and
friends.
By' following the simple rules set up
by Marshall Field and company's suburban ;;tores:' sponsors of this . contest,
any student may submit an essay: For
Adelaide
further information see ~iss _
Berry.
Contest Number Two
Could juniors use $25? $15? or
$10? Miss Ruth Lant's pupils will
enter the essay contest the Illinois
Fede ration of . Women's Club is sponsoring. The subject is "The World
of the Future: My Ideal." No essay
shall contain more than 500 words,
and Miss Lant will mail entries to the
district president before midnight,
April 1, 1942.
----
'42 Annual Drive Ends;
Time Left to Get Copy
The 1942 annual drive is finished.
Since the yearbook will be at the
printer's within ten day11, it is important that any student who has not ordered a copy but wishes to, should
drop into room 219 and reserve his
book now. Freshmen, don't waste precious time! Buy yours now for a fouryear series, a collection which one
day, will become a priceless memory.
Total sales of the yearbook number
six more than the minimum of 300.
Upon graduation, 146 seniors will receive yearbooks, a gift from the
school, in commemoration of the years
spent at NileHi.
�Page 4
----TERMI'IES
In the Ben.c h
e VARSITY BASKETBALL
PLAYERS, coaches, and managers
ha,·e been honored with banquets by
two of Skokie's leading Civic organizations, the Rotary Club and Chamber of Commerce. The team was presented with a trophy by Mr. Asa B.
Chapman of the Chamber of Commer'Ce. The trophy, emblematic of the
Northeast Conference championship,
is inscribed with the names of both
players aml manage1-s. Plenty of food
and good entertainment featured both
banquets. The Trojans finished the
season with a record of 17 wins and
7 defeats. Much of the Cl'edit for this
fine record goes to Coach Galitz.
e YOURS TRULY lNVADED the
boys' locker room to find the lowdown on the track situation from Trojan trackmen. Results follow: Howard
Johnston was the first to return from
the afternoon jog. After a quick
shower Howie exclaimed, "I'd like to
run the mile but probably I'll be doing
• the half. I'm tt·aining on plenty of
citrus fruit s and sleep."
Peace and quiet was then broken
with a barage of boys including Biegert, Langan, Hollifield, Hollows, and
others all slightly on the sweaty side.
"Jeep" Paulson strutted up, cocked
his arm, and exclaimed, "Put me down
for the shot and discus."
Helmet Biegert broke in, saying
jokingly, "I'm planning to pole vault
15 feet."
At which Hollifield shouted, "You
do 15 and I'll do 16."
Lee Ballow put in, "I'm training on
pork chops. n
Russel Bair, "Steaks and steaks for
me ..u
"Gerry" Gafford shot past saying,
"I come fa like Crosby's horses. That's
why I'm out for shot put."
Leroy Kuhn, flying groundhog,
said, "The 220 will do for me."
At which "loud cheer" Boyd said,
"Two miles would be easy if I didn't
have to carry Epson the last mile."
Epson's retort was deleted.
Words of wisdom were flying from
everywhere. It was too much.
We left, glad to know the morale
of the track squad was in top notch
condition even if legs aren't.
e PAT HARM'S 202 GAME has
been hlgh game in the girl's bowling
league.
•
Change Course Now!
To juniors, sophomores, and freshmen only: Check and double check on
your next year's curriculum. This will
be your last chance.
NILEHILITE
March 20, 1942
Hunzicker Chosen Captain,
Podraza 'Most Valuable'
\ Trophy Gazing
I
Left to right: Robert Podraza,
Coach Galitz, and Floyd Hunzicker.
Podraza holds "most valuable" trophy.
Hunzicker holds Chamber of Commerce trophy, emblematic of conference championship.
Six Veterans Return
For Cinder Practice
Taking advantage of the early
spring, Nilehi's track team has been
getting soft legs and poor lungs into
shape by ·a two mile jaunt every day.
Forty-eight hopeful boys brave chilly
w inds to get into condition to earn a
place on the Frosh-Soph and Varsity
teams.
For the first time, the cinder eaters
have six retuming major letter winners bolstering their ranks. Ray Nitch
will pace shot put candidates and
Larry Miler the milers. Ted Canty will
be the veternn in the half mile event;
Stan Kendall will return to the low
hurdles; Bob Eichelkraut ~nd Erm
Kramer will present prospective quarter-milers trouble.
Tryouts for the coveted positions
will be held the latter part of this
month in order that a well-conditioned
team will face Crystal Lake, here, on
April 10.
The rest of the schedule is as follows:
April 21- Lake Forest, here.
April 26 - Palatine Relays.
May 2 - Leyden, Libertyville at Leyden.
May 5 - Palatine, here.
May 9 - State District meet at Evanston.
Bob Podraza and Floyd Hunzicker
have been voted most valuable and
honorary captain respectively, by
members of this year's varsity basketball team. Both seniors, Bob and
Floyd were stalwarts in the Trojan
drive to their first and undefeated conference championship.
Having led Trojan sharpshooters for
the last two seasons, "Moose," as Bob
is known to his friends, came through
this vear with 192 points in 12 conferen~e games for an average of 16
points per tilt. The 192 points enabled
Podraza to finish on top in conference
scoring. Not only was his shooting
ability of high caliber, but his floor
game and team co-operation stood out.
What Podraza was on offense, Floyd
Hunzicker was on defense. This could
easily be said without even so much as
bragging. One of the best guards in
the conference, quiet and unassuming
Floyd went through each game literally stealing points from Trojan opponents. Through his fine floor play,
Hunzicker, in his .first and last year
on the Trojan varsity, has earned the
honor of being chosen honorary captain.
To these boys, as well as the rest of
the championship basketball team and
coaches, go the thanks of the school
for the best season yet.
Coming -Out Party
For Girls' Mothers
Girls, here's your chance to introduce your mother to Nilehi. Next
Tuesday evening at eight in the large
gymnasium, the girls physical education department is sponsoring a program for mothers and daughters, so
that Janie's mother may meet Sue's
and vice versa.
A swell program has been planned
featuring the Novelty Trio: Evelyn
Ha;rell, Stephen Markham, and Nelson Thomason, three professional
musicians. Mr. Markham is national
baton twirling champion and Mr.
Thomason performs physical control
feats that seem unbelievable. Misll
Harrell will present a new musical instrument called the Solovox.
After the program tea, or coffee if
preferred will be served in the cafeteria.
The price of admission for the program and the refreshments is 2'5 cents
and a mother, or any other feminine
reasonable facsimile.
�Notice: In order that the
:fifteenth a n d
last issue cf
the Nilehilite
will be distributed on graduation day, the next issue of the paper will appear April. 24,
a week later than usual.
··
April 3 Good Friday, no school
April 10 All-School Dance, 8:30 p.m.
April 14 Language Club, 7:30 p.m.
April 16, 17, 18 Water Carnh-al
8 p.m.
To Pick Notebook
Pan-American"Day
The Fo:r;eign Language club will
celebrate Pan-American day April 14
at 7:30 p.m. in the assembly.
Entertainment will be provided by
the Spanish classes under Miss Edith
Bronson. The program consists of an
exhibition, slides, Spanish songs, a
play entitled "Sunday Costs Five
Pesos," a movie, "Americans All," and
a rrzdio skit.
Barba,ra Rasmussen is in charge of
the play "Sunday Costs Five Pesos."
Nancy Allen, Gloria Malchrist, Janice
Yates and Fred Epson are the participaJJts. Betty Westerlund is the chairman of the costumes committee. In
charg e of properties a nd lighting are
Dan Petty, Robert Gerhardt, and Jerry. Gafford.
Mr. C. J. Maloney will show slides
on Guatamala. Ted Canty, Mary Lou
Leonard, Dolores Grembecki and Norris Mullendore will present a radio
skit, "Tit for Tat."
All the Spanish classes will sing in
Spanish, national hymns, folk songs,
and "God Bless America."
NILEHILITE
Volume III No. 12
Skokie, Illinois
Tulips, Picket Fences, Windmill
Landscape 'Dutch Treat' Clog
Dutch in every detail, the G.A.A.
spo:1sorcd "Tulip Twirl" will, on April
10, bring springtime to Nilehi in spite
of the weather. A newcomer among
the dances ot NTHS, the Tulip Twirl
Want to 'Toot Own
Horn'? Here's How
equipped with cut-outs, things to
paint, and articles to play with; Betty
Perrin's "Famous ABC of Historical
Men"; Mary Kay DeWitt's sewing
book on the h1story of the United
States flag, supplied with yarn and
needle; Arline Madsen's hand painted
illustrated story of Jenny L ind; Phyllis Brooks' bowling game; Virginia
Wyatt's yarn dolls ; Betty Sticlow's
dolls representing different historical
ages; and Warren Donarski's bean
bag game decorated with laughing
clowns and blocks.
"All of the 100 projects were attractive, clever and showed hours of
labor well spent," complimented Miss
Kranz. "They certainly will provide
a lot of pleasure in soldiers' recreational centers and hospitals for adults
and children," she added.
offers a novelty budget plan - Dutch
treat!
Picket-fences, windmills, and April
flowers will adorn the gym, where
from 8:30 to 12 p.m., everything will
be on a strictly fifty-fifty basis. Cupid's role has been lent to th.e gals
for the even ing as the "Daisy Maes"
drag their reluctant "Li'l Abners" off
to tne trot at the turnpike. And more
-the fairer sex do the pickin' on
eve1·y other downbeat.
Many plans for decorations have already been "blueprinted" by Jane
Kadlec and the committee including
Cherie Neutz, M'Lou Leonard, Nancy
Allen, Claire Juniac, Mary Jane Nelson, Barbara Schaefer, Olga Kr11jchovich, and Barb Rasmussen.
At this writing, the jury for the
band was still out, pondering a choice
of rhythm-makers for the ball. Headed by Marie Throop, the committee
numbers Connie Kohtz, Joan Blameuser, Gloria Malchrist, and Pat Canty. Publicity will be managed by Pat
Reiland and M'Lou Leonard; refreshn:ents by Pat Bennett; and the booth
by Rosanna King. Tickets are on sale
at 40 cents per student.
I
Do you want to toot your own horn
for a change?
Students who ar e interested in either
t he bane! or or chestra should see Mr.
Clifford W. Collins, band and orchestra director, in room 101 immediately.
Because of the nun1ber of students
either being graduated or moving this
year, there will be several instruments
avai lable for use next year. Mr. Collins stated that no knowledge of music
is necessary; however, a musical backgrouncl would make the advancement
much quicker.
The li st of instruments available for
the coming year includes violin, viola,
'cello, string bass, oboe, bassoon, clarinet, flute, trombone, French horn,
baritone, bass horn, and drums.
Any student who is in either of
these organizations and who has study
periods which coincide with the music
schedule will take one lesson each
week during his study period.
Miss Kranz's History Classes Send
'Bundles' to Red X for Distribution
Bundles for the Red Cross contributed by Miss Theresa Kranz's U.S.
history classes left the school on
March 26. The bundles consisted of
a variety of games, assorted puzzles,
illustrated booklets, work books for
children, and enough knitted squares
for an afghan.
The games included all kinds, ranging from jigsaw a nd bean bags to
travel and bowling.
Girls who contributed enough knitted squares for an afghan were Doris
Burklund, Bernadette Spiczka, Peggy
Kansteiner, and Nancy Allen.
Some of the outstanding projects
are Paul Zellar's fully equipped handmade portable lamp with a historical
shade; Francis May's and Agnes
Heinz's historical travel game; Betty
Lannert's "Child's Garden of Fun"
April 2, 1942
Apirl 16, 17, 18 Set
For Swim Carnival
An A r abian princess is attending
Nilehi. Queen for three nights, she
will reign over the 1942 Arabian Water
carnival, at 8 p.m ., April 16, 17, and
18 in the natator ium.
The synchronized swim committee,
wlio h11s chosen the princess, is also
planning the swimming numbers, all
under the direction of Miss Mildred
Schaefer.
Each swimming group has a leader,
as follows: all girl floating group,
Olga Krajchovich; the general group,
Har riet Hart; comedy, Dick Boyd and
Ed Breitenbach; mixed group, Beverly Kramer; finale, Jerry Deily and
Mickey Calhner; decorations, Betty
Wetmore; synchronized swim group
under the direction of the swimming
committee, Anna Bock, Eileen Heinz,
Angie Weber, Bob Evans, Richard
Hartney, and Ray Nitch.
Ticket sales for the six performances will start in one week.
�Page 2
NILEHILITE
Scribblers, Sirens, Drips Lend Bit
To Provide Janitors with Extra Work
DO YOU know any of these persons?
First of all, there are the Scribblers,
who wdte things anywhere and everywhere. Their favorite pl.ace of business, according to the janitor staff,
seems to be the stairs, although the
Scribblers are not particular. They
march up and down the stairs with
the tips of their pencils placed against
the wall, making perfectly beautiful
lines along the route. There seems to
be no reason for doing this except,
perhaps, to blaze a trail. There is
certainly no artistic value in a thing
of this sort, and it takes the janitors
an hour or more to erase such markings.
Then there are the Sirens. These
are the girls who appa1·ently are out
to REALLY get their men; for after
putting on their lipstick, usually in
the privacy of the washroom, they
kiss the walls and mirrors, practicing,
no doubt. But if they could see the
effect that these rows of used mouths
have on a male, especially the janitors, they might be more caref ul
where they practice. The washrooms
are not the only places where this
occurs; lipstick has been found on the
cafeteria walls also. There is quite a
lot of ·wor k connected with getting
this stuff off, as almost any boy can
tell you; so, g irls, please take note
Spring Buds Early
As Hearts Bloom
A girl gets up quietly from her
lunch table, slips into her coat, and
glides past the candy counter, up the
stairs, and out-of-doors. J ust as her
friends discover her gone, another
person rises from a table at the other
end of the room. This time its a male.
He sneaks stealthily down the lunch
room, but not unnoticed for soon
shouts of "sucker" ring in loud masculine tones through-out the room.
One boy says to another, "Looks
like he's caught, too bad, he was a
good guy."
Girls look from one to another and
whisper, "Ah, a romance is budding,"
or "Don't they make a nice pair?"
But all this seems to bother the
pair not at all. They go for their walk
and talk about, well, an~· number of
things including the weather and excluding romance.
On the return trip their hands are
•ther girls looking on,
jofoed and
: were walking too.
kind of wii
and keep the lipstick on you where it
looks best.
Next we p1·esent, but not proudly,
the Dr ips, people who cannot keep ink
in their pens, a n<l allow the in k to
drnp on the floor. The gum-throwe1·:<bout-ers belong in this class too. We
have tried to :figure out whether it is
a faulty pen that causes this or the
carelessness of the pen-wielder; and
have come to the conclusion that we
have some careless people in onr
school. We have also concluded that
ink does not harmonize with the pattern of our floors.
A word to the wise is sufficient.
Square, Purple Eggs
Are Easter Surprise
JUNIORS study Ogden N cwh,
Senio1·s are aU through
With his literary hash,
But his style I now continue
As the bard of old Niles T ownship.
EASTER comes but once a year
And when it comes it br-ings good
cheer,
And sometimes a new spring outfit.
YOU say you're seventeen
Too old for Easter bunny Gave thcit up when you're between
li'ive and six .. . hiih, sonny?
DON 'T be so sure that's just for
youth
Why be so cla171ed uncouth?
There's gut to be an Easter hare.
What else'd la.y eggs that are
Pnrple and vink . . . and squar"?
I'VE never seen the rabbit.,
.'l\'ur had a chance to grab it,
So don't ask me how I know him,
How I know he makes thnse baskets,
How I lrnow he "comes on cat-/eet,"
Huw he hides those candy gifts.
I repeat ...
I've 1ievc1· seen the rabb-it,
Bitt I !mow he's there, I sw em · it,
'Cause he a.te the green-topµed ccirrot,
That Mom.my left for him.
NILEHILITE
The Nilchilite is edited, publi shed,
and p1·inted biweekly by the students
of Niles Township 11.igh school of
Skokie, Illinois. ~fr. R. E. Cotanche,
Principal.
E ditors
Harley Anderson, Wayne Barton, Mil-tired Bergmark, Bernice Franson,
Olga KrajchoYich, Barb Rasmussen,
Pat Reiland.
Production Manage<s
Helmut Biege1t
John May
. April 2, 1942
Niblets
Isn't it wonderful! Just think, there
are three weeks for vacation in May!
The weather will be swell too. Are
you surprised? So am I - April Fool
- or is it too late '1
This is no foolin', though:
Couple of the Week: Carl Huscher
anrl Pat Donnell.
Song of the Week: Somebody Else
Is Taking My Place.
Saying of the Week: Please don't
o-et a Heine like John Braeseke's!
"' Seen or Heard Hither and Yon ...
sad face - )fancy
Herb Mueller's _
Larkson moved to Dayton, Ohio . . .
Katie Clark singing at the Aragon
. . . men at the Tribune whistling in
the press room, my, how futile . ..
Norma Heidtke's eyes growing two
and a half inches when she saw Ed
Brietenbach's $150 for defense . . .
Bob Podraza actually at the dance . ..
two doorstops in sixth period study
hall to regulate traffic ... J im Moore
building a house - a model one . . .
Don Baumann's smooth tweed jacket
for the choir picture . . . Ted Roess
waiting all evening to say his part In
the play ...
John Braeseke has been dodging the
bunny and is deathly afraid he'll mistake him for an egg-imagine having
stripes and plaids on your head. He'l'
look like a surrealistic painting.
"Pinkish gold hair" is the way Mrs
Ruth Esch described Janet Garnor'i
short bob in tiny little ringlets all
over her head ... Mrs. ~sch saw her
at Field's with Adrian ... this sounds
like a fashion column.
The mural at the dance was really
a masterpiece, especially Krewer's
position and Hezzie's tongue hangin'
out. It was fun comparing the handsome T rojans with their portraits,
even if they didn't think so.
Easter shade of the season is RED
according to Chuck Leibrandt and
Billy Meyer's faces as they crawled
track-style into Miss Stone's fourth
period study hall.
Watching Evy Anderson, Calvin
Kol).er, Don Smyser,_ and t~ e rest· of
dramatics major class droppmg to the
floor looking us though _tllPy harl
ntomaine poisoning, but it was just
t heir pe!"forraance _ for Dram2til"~
Night.
Bright Remarks
Jack Fredericks: I'm hoarding my
sugar!
Teacher: Don't you think clothing
is a necessity?
Student: No, if we didn't have it
we'd l1ave fur as the animals do.
(Think of it, girls, a permanent fur
coat.)
�Page 3
NILEmLITE
New Book in Library Gives Out
..
1t1es
L O\~t-Down on Persona1
Personal life stories of 991 persons.
who are part of today's news are now
available to students in "Current
Biography 1941," u new 947-paged
book just received at the libmry, according to Miss Louise Mye$s, librarian.
More · than 160 important international and do:inestic -government figures, 26 military leuders, in!!luding
TJi{s 'n That
SKITS SHOWING how personalities ma)' be improved will be presented at a junior assembly by homeroom
219 the second week in May. The program is under the direction of Dorothy Cowie, James Rau, and Russell
Bair. Gordon Davis is president of
the homeroom.
NEWS from the shorthand classes
... Lillian Baptist and Florence Ochs
have received Gregg certificates for
taking shorthand at the rate of 80
words per minute for five minutes,
and then accurately transcribing their
notes. Ruth Buthman has also received a complete theory certificate
for . writing and transcribing 100
words accurately.
ANY BOY OR GIRL interested in
becoming an accompanist for a choral
group next year, see Miss Clara Klaus
at his earliest convenience. The accompanist will earn a minor credit.
THERE HAS BEEN a rush of students to join the Boys' Glee club. It's
rather late in the year, but marbe the
plea could be traced to the new accompanist. Here's a clue: she's short
and dark.
CONSERVATION IS the by-word
in Miss Alice Line's boys' food class.
When assigned to make cookies for
St. Patrick's Day, David Von Gillem
cut his cookies out with an old tin
can. How's that for being patriotic'!
ON APRIL 21, Miss Edith Bronson
will give an account of her South
American trip for the East Prairie
School P. T. A. Her Spanish students
will give a few selections in Spanish,
and there ·will be other folk music by
our choral groups.
ON MARCH 26, Miss Grace Harbert
and several students attended the fifth
in a series of lectures at a job clinic
in the Merchandise Mart. Career opportunities for girls in the radio field
-from glamour jobs to an assembly
job in the factory production line were analyzed and interpreted by
prominent wo ..:en in the radio field.
Gen. Douglas MacArthur, and 26 diploma ts are included among the personages of 2.1 professions whose biographies and photographs appear in
the publication.
Among the little - known facts
brought to light in this second annual
volume of "Current Biography" are
such items as : Yosuke 1
'\fatsuoka, Japanese Foreign minister, was graduated from the University of Oregon in
1900; "Cowboy" Gary Cooper is actually the son of a former English
la w ye r ; Gen. Douglas MacArthur,
sued two leading Washington columnists for libel several years ago; Lilly
Dache, French-born hat designer,
daily closes her New York establishment for an hour so she can lunch
undisturbed with her husband; Cosmo
Gordon Lang, Archbishop of Canterbury, became converted to the Church
t he night before taking his Bar examinations; United States Senator
Wagner from New York, said to have
placed in the books "legislation more
important and more far reaching than
any American in history," was born
in Germany; before Carmen Miranda,
South American "ambassador of good
will," was "discovered'' in America,
she had already toured the South
American continent nine times.
'Carry On' Theme
For Spring Victory
With spring and war first in the
hearts of NTHS students, this question arises, "How does the war affect
our school life?"
As yet the noticeable changes are
the rising pr ices of swim suits, gym
suits, and food.
The teachers, cooks, and janitors
have greater t roubles. Chlorine for
swimming pools is scarce; the price
of towels has doubled; grocery deliveries have been cut to the minimum;
and some types of athletic equipment
are hard to obtain. The future holds
sugar rationing, more walking, and a
possible paper shortage.
What can you do?
1. Carry on!
Z. Keep your chin up!
3. Take education. seriously.
4. Keep physically fit.
5. Practice thrift.
6. Invest in America.
7. Keep informed.
8. Know - and obey - civilian
defense rules.
9. Be fair , tolerant, and considerate.
10. Be loyal.
Mary bought a little bond,
She also bought some &tamps,
Yuu say you want to whip the Japs!
Well-come on now, here's your
chance!
Do Air Raid Warnings Bewilder You?
Here are Some Clarifying Suggestions
Skokie may soon participate in a
general air raid drill in cooperation
with Chicago and other neighboring
communities. Until more definite instructions are issued, students and
teachers are to be guided by the following tentative directions.
1. AIR RAID WARN1NG.
The warning for a school air raid
drill shall be a series of intermittent
notes on the regular :fire alarm system.
2. WHERE TO GO.
Corridors on floors other than top
floors are the best air raid refuge centers for schools. In a drill, therefore,
proceed as follows:
a. First and third floors and Assembly room. All students cm these floors
shall proceed to the first floor corridor in the main part of the building.
Students in rooms 306, 308, 310, physics and chemistry will use the south
stairs to the first floor. Students in
rooms 312, 314 and home economics
shall use the north stairs to the second floor.
-
.
b. Second floor. All students on this
floor shall remain in the second floor
corridor.
c. East wing. Everyone in the
shops, gymnasium, music, art, drawing, and locker rooms shall congregate
in the east basement corridor. Those
in the gymnasium will go to the basement by way of the west stairs; those
in the other rooms may use the east
stairs.
Note: Students and teachers in the
pool may remain in the pool when the
alarm sounds.
d. Cafeteria. All of those in the
cafeteria shall pass to the first floor.
This may be done by either the center
or north east stairs.
REMEMBER
WALK. DO NOT RUN.
DO NOT GET EXCITED.
DO NOT PUSH.
COOPERATE. OBEY.
3. ALL CLEAR SIGNAL.
This shall be by announcement over
the P. A. system. Remain in corridors until signal is given .
�Page 4
NILEHILITE
April 2, 1942
Trojans Meet C- Chatter
Baseball Draws
Tigers April 10 IFromRo oml3 55 Candida tes
Arlington Cardinals
Here Friday, April 17
Trojan tracksters will be out for
revenge when they engage Crystal
Lake here in the first conference meet
of the season, April 10. In an effort
to repay the Tigers for the defeat of
last season, Coach Morgan Taylor will
put on the cinders a squad that is set
on winning.
Led by returning varsity trackmen
Nitch, Kramer, Eichelkraut, Canty,
Kittredge, and Miller, the team shows
promise for a good season.
Promising frosl1 prospects will go
into track competition for their first
time when they will engage the Tiger
lightweights.
Friday, April 17, will :find the Trojans hosts to the Cardinals of Arlington. April 28 Nilehi will meet Highland Park of the suburban league
here. This should be one of the major
tests of the season. Many a mile will
be run before it's time to put the
spikes away and as Coach Taylor
says, "Let's hope many of them will
run to victory."
Last Saturday the varsity entered
the Oak Park relays. This indoor
event was the first of its kind in
which Nilehi has participated.
Badminton Classes
Meet Thursday's
Two badminton classes meet on
Thursday evenings from 7 to 8 and
from 8 to 9. Mr. F. Morgan Taylor
has charge of the instruction.
After the badminton exhibition that
was presented at the school a few
weeks ago, enthusiasm was worked up
among the student body and enough
of these enthusiasts came to the :first
class to warrant continuing weekly
cla sses. The badminton rackets are
furnished by the school free of charge
but if a student has his own he may
bring it. The shuttlecocks or "birds"
can be bought at school for 30 cents
ooch. The charge to play is 20 cents
an hour and the price of a bird can
be split among four players, so the
cost of an evening's play is only 30
cents.
Plans for a badminton club are being formulated. If the club is formed,
the cost of playing will be reduced.
Anyone who is interested in playing
badminton o:: in JOJrung the club
should see 111r. Taylor.
By Berniece· Franson
Volley Contro,•ersy
.
With the tournament drawing to a
close, your guess is as good a s ours
as t o which t eam will be the champs.
Champion teams in the periods that
have completed their tourney are:
Monday IV " Luckett's Bucketts"
:Monday VI "Jean's Beams"
Tuesday I " Carol's Barrels"
Tuesday II "Kracky's Krumbs"
Eig ht more classes have yet to fin d
their victor s ancl then on to t he playoffs.
·
Aquatic News
About one week ago, fourth period,
the door to the girls' locker room
opened, a wild western yell rang
through the air, and there stood Bobbie Luckett, dripping with excitement;
she had received her blue cap!
Rosemary Lutz has returned home
every Wednesday for the past three
weeks looking like a lobster. Those
( ?) plunges !
Mother and Daughter Tea Tidbits
About 160 mothers and daughters
witnessed a unique program featuring
the novelty trio.
Miss Evelyn Harrell, 23 year-old
pianist, who so beautifully played
"White Cliffs of Dover" on the solovox, carries a bottle of dill pickles
around to eat between performances.
Mr. Stephen Markham, the 19 yearold former national baton twirling
champion, has been twirling only four
years. With flying batons, he held the
audience spellbound and with his flowing locks and sparkling witticisms he
kept the audience in giggles - imagine 160 ladies' giggling.
Mr. Nelson Thomason, the Texan
who used to be with Ringling brothers
circus, trains horses as a hobby. He
had everyone holding her breath and
crossing her :fingers as the, Texan
stood on his thumbs on top of two
gallon jugs which were on top of · a
table.
The trio has been traveling since
last September. In the past three
weeks it has traveled 20,000 miles,
covering 10 states. The tour closes
April 10.
First Conference Game
Here with Woodstock
H's a hit! Baseball for '42 proved
to be just that at Nilehi as 55 candidates, the largest in school history,
turned out for varsity positions.
Returning letter winners, whom
Coach Kent will rely on to form the
nucleons of the team, include Glenford Bremner, Vernon Drueke, Richard Glauner, Charley Gockenbach,
Bart Hegarty, Bob Moore, Dick Nelson, and Dan Petty.
Before leading his stalwarts into
'their first game April 20 with Woodstock, Coach Kent is faced with the
problem of finding a pitcher, shortstop, outfielder, and reserve strength,
as well as hitters.
From his observation in early scrimages Coach Kent has drawn the conclusion that the boys. need plenty of
hard practice. Putting it in his own
words Coach Kent says, "The boys
look pretty green."
The tentat ive baseball schedule for
'42 includes eight conference games
which are as follows:
Baseball Schedule
Date
Place
April 20
Woodstock
Here
April 23
Arlington
There
April 30
Warren
Here
May Z
Leyden
There
May 9
Woodstock
· There
May 11
Arlington
Here
May 16
Warren
There
May 20
Leyden
There
Priorities may change present plans
but until they do, the boys will be out
to regain t he conference crown which
Warren won last season.
To Receive Letters
Some 65 members of both the swimming and basketball teams will recei'\l~ their letters to!fay in the second
award assembly of tht: year.
Virgel Van_ Cleave '35 who is now
coaching at Evanston high will be the
guest speaker.
Varsity swimmer s who will receive
major letters include Howard Wertz,
Bob Gerhardt, Gene Lebbin, Bradley
Fredericks, Ray Nitch, and Bud Tracy.
Frosh-soph award winners are Jack
Kendler, Jerry Heinz, Don Christianson, Jimmy Holmes, Tom Cook, Bill
Clynes, J im Tagney, and Al Wittorf.
For a list of basketball letter winners, refer to the March 6 issue of the
Nilehilite.
�NILE HI LITE
Only thirty days 1eft!
Not even
that many
for the class
of '42. Yes
sir, our grad"uating seniors
have only 25
"NTHS days:"
Today Happy birthday, Mr. Cotanche
April Z4 PhysicaI Ed. night 8 p.rn.
April 27 Sophomore party 7 :30 p.m.
April 28'-29 Sugar rationing. Yes,
there's school.
April 30 Prom King election, ·e.lso
baseball, Warren here 4 p.m.
May 2 Track, Libertyville, Niles at
Leyden. Baseball, Leyden 10
a.m.
May 5 Track, Palatine, Maine here
May 7 All-school assembly 9 a.m.
May 8 International night
May 9 Baseball at Woodstock 10 a.m.
District track meet at Evanston.
May 11 Baseball, Arlington here
1
mo you want it?
I
Volume III No. 13
Skokie, Illinois
April 24, 1942
All musical groups in concert
Last minute flash ..••
The committee selecting the senior class song announced today
its choice of "Gold and Blue,
W e Sing to You." Seniors will
sing it at commencement, June 5.
Spring play billed
for tri-night stand
Representat ives of the Dr amatics
Publishing company and theater critics will be in the audience when the
spring play cast presents "My H eart
Beats For You," under the direction of
Mrs. Rut h Esch, May 14 and 15 in the
assembly.
May 14 and 15 have been set as
opening nights, but a third performance on May 16 will be presented if
the demand is great enough.
This premiere performance of the
new play stars th e persons whose
names and pictures will be printed
when the play is released later, in
book form.
Working with the original script for
two months, the company is producing
a play within a play; a male version
of "Little Red Riding Hood." Bob
Moore plays the grandmother and
Jack Price is cherub-cheeked Red Riding Hood with J im Holmes as his alternate. Larry Miller and Dick Boyd
are the grandsires who pen the revamped fairy-tale and cast themsel.,es
in the wolf role.
Hobo Day is an undecided issue. There have been pros and
cons as to the mel'its of such a
day, but homerooms will be
asker} for a vote before the issue
can be decided.
Some homerooms have already
reported and are in favor of a
real Hobo Day instead of Cha1·acter Day. The general opinion,
so fa1·, seems to be that a Characte1· Day would involve buying
a costume and dressing up, but
a Hobo Day would allow pupils
to come in practically anything
they had, the worse the better.
This latter idea is the reason
the faculty is opposed to a Hobo
Day. The students feel they can
wear anything - and do. Cigar
butts and liquor bottles appear;
clothes a-re torn; and "hazing"
is carried on. These practices
are not only dangerous and
wasteful but they bTing a bad
reputation on the school.
A CharacteT Day, such as was
held last year, can be more easily
controlled than a Hobo Day, but
there is not as much student
participation. The faculty is
willing to try another Hobo Day
if that is the desire of the students; but if Hobo Day is wanted, the Forum, which will sponsor it, will be asked to lay down
rules and regulations that will
effectively guard against occurances such as have been mentioned.
Miss Klaus, Mr.
Collins in charge
of program May 1
Ah, the music that "blooms" in the
spring tra-la! The annual Spring Concert will be held in the gym on F riday
evening, May 1, beginning at 8 p.m.
A charge of 15 cents will be made, according to co-directors, Miss Clara
Klaus and Mr. Clifford W. Collins.
About 250 students will participate
in the program. All of the choral
groups, including the mixed choir, the
Treble choir and the girls' and boys'
choruses, will appear with the twirlers
and the band and orchestra.
'There is music to ftt everyone's
taste," promises Mr. Collins.
The program: Presentation of colors and the Star-Spangled Banner.
Orchestra - U. S. Field Artillery
(march) by John Philip Sousa, The
Golden Sceptre by R. Schlepegrell,
Passacaglia and Fughetta by Ha1·old
M. Johnson, A Vision of Salome by J.
Bodenalt ·Tampes.
Girls' chorus - Singing to My Love
by Walter Justis, The Night Has a
Thousand Eyes by Noble Cain, The
Year's at the Spring by Cain.
Boys' chorus - Outward Bound by
Don Malin, Passing By by PurcellMalin, Highland Laddie arr. by Malin,
Anchors Aweigh by Charles A. Zimmermann.
Choir - Kye Song of Saint Bride
by Joseph W. Clokey, Welcome Sweet
Pleasure by Thomas Walkes, Way
Ov eY lo:i:dan a:i::i:. b"':I Cain, America
My Own by Cain.
Treble choir - The Wraggle Taggle Gypsies, O! arr. by Leslie Woodgate, What Saith My Dainty Da1·1ing?
by Thomas Morley, When I Bring to
You Colored Toys by John Allen Carpenter.
Band-El Capitan by Sousa, Twirling Nurnber "Washington Post March"
by Sousa, Overture Militaire by Joseph
Skornicka, Intermezzo by Heinz Provost, Suite "Espagnole" by James M.
Fulton.
Band and choruses-A Mighty ForMarilyn Noesges dressed in the cos- tune is Our God by Martin Luther,
tume she wore as Water Carnival We're All Americans by James T.
queen.
Mangan.
�Page 2
NILEHILITE
April 24, 1942
·
·
.
Mon
ess
N I"ble ts: Spnng inva des in bunc hes Itri key k
I busin 2 7
as Mr. Bene tte leads in hurd ling the rope
Tis sp1'ing, tis spring,
The boid is on da 111ing;
My woid, how absoidl
I thought the wing was
on the boid.
Couple of the Week : 1'.1ardy McKeever and Dick Barber.
Song of the Week : "I'm Breathles s"
(In honor of the track team.)
Saying of t he Week : "Howzit by
you?"
Around and about:
Ed Theobald and Mr. Benette jumping rope instead of using sulpher and
molasses for spring; they gave the
east rooms some fourth period entertainment ... Phyllis Brooks and Betty
Stielow getting ready to give Miss
Berry a gorgeous chocolate marshmellow cake; but when they looked in
the bottom of the box, everythin g but
the cake and frosting was there, .•.
Gertrude Dahm wears a "T" on her
lapel, very confusing , but it 's for
Trudy . . . Harold Nelson and Rose
Marie Norum still at her locker; you
have to pry them lose for the 8:50
bell .. . the girls seem to be blotting
their lipstick on the boys' arms and on
their own or else t hey're blushing all
over . • •
Forumpresident has
lost h is
ring, Cherie! .•. Toni
Thlimmen os gradu al1 y going
nuts from seeing th e gras shopper suspended high above the middle stairs;
he's been there since Sept. . . . Bob
Podraza looking at engageme nt rings
on the bus . . . Betty Bray stopping
traffic with her bowl of French fried
onions . . . best idea in a month of
Sundays - food demonstr ations in
class . . . everybody anxious to see
Zenon Turski's basket full of 02+
N2+H2o +C02 ..• a model girl is P at
NILE HILI TE
The Nilehilite is edited, p ublished,
and printed biweekly by the studen ts
of Niles Township lligh s ch ool of
Skokie, Illinois. Mr. R. E. Cotanche,
P rincipal.
Editors
Harley Anderson , Wayne Barton, Mildred Bergmark , Bernice Franson,
Olga Krajchovi ch, Barb Rasmusse n,
Pat Reiland.
Production Manager s
Erwin Dombrow ski
Robert Krier
Canty; did you see her in the Trib·
une? .. . Helen Reeder's planning on
Bromo-Se lzer's by the dozen - says
coke doesn't agree with her . . . oh
what we wouldn't give for just one
coat of Marilyn Davis's tan.
N i]ehi repo rting
Question: What are you doing fo r
defense?
Maddonna Wet tingel : "I'm writing
long letters to short people. Cyril
6" 3'."
Kay R easland : "I'm boycottin g the
silk worm."
Violet Kottke: "No more hot-feet for
people with rubber heels."
Pearl Bailey: "I study F irst Aid out
side of school."
J ohn Dinelli : "My victory garden will
save money for defense."
Bill King : "Keep the car home nights
voluntari ly."
·
Geneviev e Anderson : "I'm taking a
double F irst Aid course.''
Glad ys Schewe : "Save bubble-gu m to
retread g irdles.''
Bernice Zika: "Correspo nd with Jack
of the Navy Air Corps."
An n Marie Bertoncin i: "Treat the
typewrite rs gentler now that
sales have been frozen.''
To modern males
we tell these tales
By Cassandr a a nd Amanda
They're traitors; they'll leave you,
They're bou1id to deceive you.
Their ten-cent allowances don't go
very far;
These cheapska tes : Jake, Will, and
Omar.
He'll race you for an assembly seat,
Then guffaw you when he's won the
feat.
Superman 's his idol; Mandrake he'll
hail This spaghett-Mnuscled male.
His voice is loud and coarse,
And he ivins his quarrels by force.
And you tell him that he needs a shave
And he thinks you mean his head, the
knave.
'
He'll whistle when you pass,
As you go from class to class,
Cause he hopes you'll turn and look,
At this hero from a book.
We think this is quite snapP'JI,
At least it makes us happy,
But we really like you kids
When it's time for our Prom bids.
Ni~~tud~: se!~o
::ve priorities when it comes to getting lockers
with all the trimming s. At any rate
a superficia l survey exposed a number
of things - wise and otherwise .
Jo Anne Detweiler and Mary Frances Dietsch have an appetizin g and
colorful dextrose advertise ment at the
top of their collection . Jo Anne explained, "It's to make us hungry."
The increasin g cost of eating hasn't
affected them yet.
When asked if she had any pictures
in her locker, Marion Sesterhen n 1·eplied, "Yes, but not for the paper."
Could they be p-etty - whoops, the
printer must have forgotten an "r".
Sterling Hayden graces the locker
of Ann Erickson and Mary Lou Kendall - in fact, he graces a number of
locker doors. He seems to be quit-:? a
popular fellow with Nilehi's gals.
Anna Hoth has pictures and pictures
of Ronald Reagan and then there's
Jean Dudick with the cutest monkeyhis legs :fl.op up and down.
Roegene Schalow has an amusing
collection of jokes. They must have
been good "cheerer uppers" during
finals.
Elva "Johnny" Johnson practicall y
lives with the Navy beb.veen classes;
her locker is plastered with pictures
of boats, gobs, and more boats, and
more gobs. Only thing is, she has
competiti on; Bunny Frarison specia!izes in the Army. Not to mention the
rumor that Hitler inhabits one of our
"coat-kee pers" somewhe re in Nilehi's
south wing.
Virginia Kopp has all sorts of pe11.
nants tacked up. Annaliese Nachbauer, a twirler, has - you guessed it
-picture s of drum majors and majorettes. Then there's Trudy Dahm who
revels in Jon Whitcomb drawings ; ask
her to show you. They're "sumpin."
Best of all though is Muriel Milke
who doesn't have any wallpaper , her
explanatio n, "I'm just a neat girl."
_
Wh OZl.t.' Tall and dark with raven hair,
And sparkling eyes that shine.
Her voice is really more than fair,
As is her dive sublime.
Behind the footlights she's okay,
As will be plainly seen;
For she is Paula in the play,
With beauty in each scene.
With all these clues you surely tell
Just who this senior is;
And if you do we'll ring a bell,
For you are quite a whiz.
.rnsnatu"!IIH U"!IOf
�)'
Teachers ~go to bat' for U.S. A. \
.
Clv1·11·an De£ense Ft.rst Aid -.
'
Although Nilehi's faculty isn't. on.
a school team, some of its membe.rs
are players on Uncle Sam's great war
squad. Going to bat for their country
to help win that relay, the school's
teachers, like other patriotic Americans, arc donating their services for
victory.
Teachers taking first-aid or Red
Cross courses are Miss Susanne.Ostergren, Miss Lucille Ronalds, SU"Perintendent R. E . Cotanche, Miss Marjory
Ronalds, Miss Grace Harbert, Mis s
Theresa Kranz, Miss Louise Myers,
Miss Mildred Schaefer, Miss Lorrain e
Spikings, Mr. John I ienhard, Mrs.
Ruth Esch, Miss ·Ruth Lant, and Mr.
- Lester Galitz.
Any Saturday evening you'll see
Mrs. Evelyn Meiners hostessing at the
Highland P ark U.S.O. Miss Kranz is
spending two hours working for the
Red Cross on that day also.
Mr. John Benette is an air-raid wai:c,
Home ec. sponsors
'war style' contest
All the world loves a contest and
the results of this one b id fair to be
"loves" according to Miss Alice Line,
home economic instructor.
The gi rls in her home economics
minor classes are working on "make
over" projects using material from old
dresses, suits, and coats which are outdated, too small, or vice versa. Reason? To get a new dress, to practice
sewing, and to save material since the
War Production board cen sored manufacture of full skirts, cuffs, and puffed sleeves.
For prizes, the six or eight g irls
making the best dresses will model
them in the spring fashion show to be
held May 26.
Indiana school officials
study setup at Nilehi
Niles Township high school was host
last Tuesday to a group of high school
principals and superintendents from
Northern. Indiana.
A tour of t he building, a luncheon
prepared by the home economics department, an explanation of Nilehi's
guidance program for freshmen and
upper classmen, skits and impressions
by the radio and dramatic classes, facing the cameras of photography students, and being in terviewed by a
Nilehilite reporter completed the allday program for the visitors.
·
den, a block captain, and a member of
a rationing board, whereas Mr. Galitz
is an emergency policeman and Miss
Ostergren is secret:u::;• to a block captain. ·
Mr. Lienhard is not onJy a membe r
of the Skokie auxiliary police, but he
is also enrolled in a defense course at
th e Northwestern School of Te~h
nology.
Summer vacation holds a detailed
study of "The Effect of The War on
the .Textile Industry" at the University of Nebraska for Miss Alice Line.
Mrs. Esch donated her services to
the play "That Crazy Smith Family,"
whose proceeds went to the Defenders
Council of Skokie and "The Pals" of
Morton Grove.
What d'you know
about pastry art ?
Film notables, Shirley Temple, Jane
Withers and Adolpe Menjou were just
"extras" when pastry producer, Mr.
Conrad _Springer, of the Edgewater
Beach hotel, pointed out the actors,
actrnsses and props that are essential
to the kitchen scene.
Mr. Springer received his st art in
his father's pastry shop in Germany.
After three to four years of being an
apprentice to his father, he was ready
to start a shop of his own. Right then,
t he war came and he laid down his
pastry gun to take up arms in the war
of '17.
The date of h is arrival in America
and the beginning of his long stay at
the Edgewat er Beach was 1924.
Attention would-be pastry chefs:
"Most of the pastry chefs in t he
large hotels lear ned their trade either
in Germany, France, Italy, or Belg ium. The only provision for learning
the trade in Chicago is at the W ashburne Trade school where the pastry
chef of the Drake hotel holds classes,"
1\fr. Springer said.
A $100 wedding cake, with exact r eproductions of the outfits worn by the
bride and bridegroom, at the top, is
one of his s upreme accomplishments.
"I don't believe in prizes for such
work, for every chef has his own ideas
and there are certain points to be considered. As president of the Pastry
Cooks' association, I never allow any
prize contest, as I feel it only tends to
cause a disturbance in the organization," is Mr. Springer's attitude toward pastry awards.
1
·
This 'n that
centur~ rnilit~ry tact~cs
Twentiet h
were i·ecently apphed durmg an informal debate on Caesar's Gallic wars
as Ri:ssel Ha llberg, James Watkins,
Dagmar Franson, Mary Kay DeWitt,
Danny Dever, and Ed Alb right disputed Caesa r's strategy. Miss Marjory
Ronald's advanced Latin scholars sat
in judgment of Caesa1·'s policies
and found them wrong!
Mr. I. C. Benette, chairman of
Publj.c Relations for th e Lake Shore
division of the I.E.A., gave a speech
last week at a teachers' banquet in
Calumet City. In his talk Mr. Benette
re•iewed the work of the Public Relations committee dur ing the past
year.
Due to America's present rubber
shortage, it has been necessary to
cancel all plans to present an e..xchange assembly at Leyden. Earlier
in the season Leyden brought an original musical show to NTHS, but since
then school buses have been prohibited
chartered trips. Supt. R. E . Cotanche
:indicated that this ban would also
prohibit Trojan fans from following
the teams next year.
r need a name. l'm tired of being
referr
to as " h e," "it," or "cute
mousie." Being penned up in a cage
all day isn't bad, and the food is good
llp here in room 314. Ilut being called
"cute little mousie" is absolutely revolting. So please take pity on a poor,
nameless creature and hand your suggestions to Mr . J . C. Benette. You
see, I'm a ver y special mouse - I'm
a twirling mouse - - that's what I am.
Master Benette's second period biology class will choose my name
s ho1'tly after the contest closes April
30, and reward the winner with a
piece of cheese.
Decora ted in a patriotic mood, "Nations' Nocturne," the annual Foreign
Language club invitational party, will
entertain members and guests May 8
at 8 p.m. in Nilchi's assembly. Club
members may bring a guest for 10
cents.
Responsibility for "putting the paper to bed" will be handed to journalism minor sttJdents for the next issue,
published May 15. During this striking innovation in Nilehilite tradition,
H elen Reeder, as first page editor, will
also manage the staff. Second, third
and fourth page editors are to be Rosanna King, Phyllis Brooks, and James
Watkins, respectively. Ed Albright
will take over Nib let chores, and Dick
Hawkinson will handle Termites.
Marilyn Woodworth has been appointed copyreader; Virginia Wyat t, head
1·eporter; and Cleo Thlimmenos, manager of girls' sports.
-- --·- - --- -----
_ _
_____
________
....:..._
�Aoril 24, 1942
NILEHILITE
Page 4
Tomorrow ·Trojans
run Palatine relays
31 Sluggers?
r
Front row: Mgr. J. Desmond, G. Bremner, R. Krier, B. Hega1·ty, C. Gockenbach, R. Nelson, B. Krier, D. Petty, R. Poehlman,
G. Bolek. Second row: B. Gifford, B. Blothner, W. Johnson, C. Valkenaar, M. Dinelli, T. MacCleary'-R. Berkow, D. Smyser, B. Engert, R
Rohs. Third row: Coach N. Kent, J. Wuerth, P. Hoppe, E. Theobald, T. Sheridan, V. Drueke, R. Glauner, R. Kirscht, G. Wagner,
E. May, R. Moore.
HERE WE GO dealing you latest
diamond chatter. Bob Moore, varsity
catcher, appears to have lost none of
the power he possessed last season
when he led Trojan sluggers with a
.425 average. Maybe it's that Joe Dimaggo bat he's using or has he broken it? Bob is champion bat breaker.
Butch "hit 'em one" Glauner,
varsity pitcher, seems to have
Charley Gockenbach's batting average down to the size of his hat
but his head's-up work at short
stop has assured him the position.
SPRING FEVER SEEMS to have
"Dreamer" Drueke around the neck
and as a result the three-year veteran
has had to assume the role of substitute.
Bart Hegarty has found hits in
his bat this spring and from" all
reports is pounding that ball.
Rollie Poehlman and Bolek
are two outfielders who have made
favorable impressions on Coach
Kent. For a look at the varsity
heroes, take a good look at above
picture. For a better look, get
out and see the boys play Warren,
last year's conference champions,
here, next Friday.
BOYS' GYM CLASSES have abandoned the indoors and have taken to
the track .and diamond. One of the
:first inter class ball games of the
schedule featured "Jeep" Paulson hitting a homerun with the bases full.
Parents invited
to gym tonight
Tonight is Gym Night. At 8 p.m.
in the gymnasium the girls and boys
physical education classes will show
their parents what is being done in
the weekly gym classes. All parents
and friends are invited to attend this
program. The admission is 15 cents.
Girls and boys intramural volley
ball teams and ping pong singles will
have their final playoffs to decide the
h igh school champs. The rest of the
program will include the introduction
of the letter winners, a display of
the boys' callisthenics, and the girls'
gym exercises. Miss Lorraine Spikings' ten tumblers will wear their new
uniforms to do their latest tricks and
Miss Mildred Schaefe1·'s exhibition
dancing class ""ill present a tap dance
novelty, "Plant a Victory Garden."
Gym Night, under the direction of
Miss Schaefer and Mr. Harold Isaacson, is replacing Dad and Son night.
Mermaids dazzle crowd
at third water oamival
Weird strains of haunting music,
an enchanting myth filled w~th wind
and mystery, brilliant coloring, more
than half a hundred Arabians, and
Princess Scheherazade, alias Marilyn
Noesges, in her wine velvet cape and
flowing white chiffon, carried the spectators back to tenth century Arabia
for three successive nights at the
third annual water carnival April 16,
17, and 18.
Tomorrow the track team reaches
the half-way mark in its season, as it
leaves the Nilehi cinder path for the
first time to participate in the Palatine Relays at Palatine. The boys hope
to return this year with a great many
more points and medals than the
pointless team that invaded Palatine
in 1941. Coach Taylor states that he
will try to enter as many boys as possible including the Two-mile relay
team which placed at the Oak Park
Relays. Floyd Hunziker and Ray
Nitch will throw the Shot Put and
Discus and v.ill probably be our only
individual entrants.
The next Saturday, May 2, the annual triangular meet between our Trojans, Leyden and Libertyville will take
place at Leyden. This meet ends the
season with conference teams but the
schedule has been :filled by non-conference teams such as Palatine who:;e
maroon clad team will be seen on our
track May 6.
Last Friday the Varsity and FroshSoph engaged the Arlington cardinals
to attempt to win their first conference victory. The Frosh-Soph lads
paced by L. Kuhn, Berg, Coursey,
Massey, Langan, G. Kuhn ana Hollifield, who all took firsts, scoxed a"R
easy victory by a score of 71 to 23.
The Varsity lost a close decision, 62
to 51.
Event s and winners in the order in
which they finished for the Varsity
are:
Mile run: Johnston (N), Miller (N),
Niemeyer (A). Time 4:57.4
12'0 yd. High Hurdles: Bolte (A),
Kurtz (A), Kittredge (N) , Kamps
(A) tie for 3rd. Time :19.4
100 yd. Dash: Kramer (N) , Nebel
~A), Leibrandt (N). Time :11.2
880 Run: Johnston (N), Miller (N),
Canty (N). Time 2:09.5
440 Yd. Dash: Kramer (N), Rohlwing (A) Rohlwing (A). Time :58.5
200 yd. Low Hurdles: Kurtz (A),
Windheim (A), Kamps (A). Time
:27.6
220 yd. Dash : Green (A), Biegert
(N), Leibrandt (N). Time :25.9
Shot Put: Nitch (N), Hunziker (N),
Morici (A). Distance 45' 4" •
Pole Vault: Kamps (A), Maloney
(A), Biegert (N). Height 9' 0"
High Jump : Geutner (A), Windheim (A), Kay (A), Hollifield (N),
tie for 3rd. Height 5' 0"
Discus: Nitch (N), Hunzicker (N),
Morici (A). Distance 123' 10"
Broad Jump: Busse (A), Buetnel'
(A), Biegert (N). Distance 18' 10"
• This distance betters the conference record by one foot.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
The 1942 Nilehi Reflections
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1942
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1942
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs; up to p. 44 is year book, after are issues of NileHILite newsletter: 10/4/1941, 10/17/1941, 10/31/1941, 11/14/1941, 12/5/1941, 12/19/1941, 1/16/1942, 2/6/1942, 2/20/1942, 3/6/1942, 3/20/1942, 4/2/1942, 4/24/1941.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1942
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1941-1942
1940s (1940-1941)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
95 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1942
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
1940s (1940-1949)
1941
1941-1942 school year
1942
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ef6f6f3678bb753554a7189d1e6d0e4c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=UbdVxnuXnOEVoYjb05EtsS57ZAfmJkBzTNL%7EfoDkaY6x-VY5H0ayT82ZYMP1xuQCEus03mevyM9pqWR0h1fjhMvzk4CsN4QRKtTt2CqnJ8surqmncrrPS%7Ef6qGIG8ePF4mJMs4el2Aw1L-6TRWOea2K-KaK1NzU28ErcLrfLswGE302VByqdzNIj4FV05iWLRulpZdj19uzwXyLD98sHyFa9jBEXLqcoiOClhpFRVzCV1LkjTIzsbaODGLPuuA33EEzj7eq5ZqS2Z0ITsWXn3KFj4pvdXzUKs8brxyDcxHo-Sd2FqN4DYkcKtsAxxCg6jpHG2WF2Avzc1UpzIpJ3kQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8d839ebed86a966e0575feda143b70c0
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
..
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�./ For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
~SE3EF3SE3EF3E3Bm
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
Gift of
William W. Meyer, Sr.
E£E3E3E3EF3E3E3EF3E3E3E3E3831~
��Our Sckoof:J/ie Center o/ Our
Communil';f--
,. ,
I'
2
Niles Township High School, in its evolution throughout the years to its present
architectural perfection, retains all of the
friendly attributes which make it the true
center of enthusiastic community interest.
Patriotic rallies, school plays, church
meetings, athletic contests, entertainments,
and various worthwhile and instructive
occasions have brought the community together in frequent and friendly interest at
the school.
In cooperation with the national war
effort two important patriotic programs
were presented at Nilehi. On December
7, 1942, one year after the historic Pearl
Harbor attack, a rally was held in the
gymnasium . In February, preceding the
beginning of food rationing, the Office
of Price Administration presented a program to acquaint adults and students
alike with the new point system. •
On the more frivolous side of the community program were dances and parties sponsored by local clubs and by
the school, and games between student
teams and community athletes.
Music too played its part in makinr.;
Nilehi the center of the community.
The band played at patriotic rallies
and a t athletic games. The spring concert as usual drew a large number of
people to the school.
Parehts' night, the water carnival,
and dramatics night, all were "open
house" nights to the community:
Night classes for adults were conducted throughout the year, offering
an accelerat~ program of instruction made necessary by the war.
Not only the students of Nilehi,
but also the citizens of the community, tum to our school as a
source of education, inspiration, and
entertainment.
��Our &arJ o/ f:Jucalion
MILDRED E. TESS
President
Skokie
MACK D. FALKNOR
PETER KLUESING
Morton Grove
Niles
CHARLES N. MILLER
Lincolnwood
IVAN PAROUBEK
Skokie
A MESSAGE TO THE GRADUATES:
To you graduates of 1943, for whom particularly this annual has been prepared. the
Board of Education alters ils congratulations.
You have the honor of being the first cla_ss
to spend lour lull years in lhe "new" building.
and to that distinction you have added commendable citizenship and schola rship.
You are also the first class to graduate from
Ni/es Township High School fully aware of the
immediate responsibilities awaiting you, the
youth of a great country now geared to its
second year of war. For your important part
in this worldwide conilict. you have been preparing diligently both in regular and special
classes. Now, with keener minds, stronger
bodies, more practical skills, greater appreciation of cultural values, and a more serious
outlook, you are ready' for new duties ond
privileges.
e
Som_ of you will go directly into the armed
forces of our country; others plan to work in
essential industdes; stili others will find it
possible both to serve their country and to go
to college. Whatever your new work may be,
the Board trusts that you will find your preparation for it adequate; that you will bring to it
the kind of loyalty and dependable service
that you have given your high school for
lour years: and that you will continue to be
a credit to your school. your community, and
your country.
MILDRED E. TESS
4
~·
�·Our SuperinlenJenf Sa~:
To serve youth is man's great privilege, second only to the privilege of
serving his Creator and his country; to
serve the boys and girls of Niles Township is no exception. Each student at
N.T.H.S. has been an inspiration or a
challenge. Your varied interests, personalities, and aptitudes would tax the
imagination of even those who would
pose as having an understanding of
youth. Such is a wholesome condition
and I commend you for it.
Our school is evidence of the interest
that the citizens of this community have
in you. Through their sacrifices and the
efforts of the Board of Education you
have been provided with a high school
which is equal to the best in the country,
and you have shown by your actions
that you are grateful to them.
A. L. BIEHN, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Superintendenl-Principol
This has not been an ordinary year.
We could not, even if we had desired,
have carried on as usual. In our effort
to adapt the program at N.T.H.S. to the
in!erests, needs, and abilities of the individuals, and to the needs of the nation, we sought to make your experiences here worthwhile. If we have succeeded, our efforts will be rewarded by
the kind of citizens that will be so desperately needed in the reconstruction
period to follow the present world
struggle. I am as thoroughly convinced
that the youth of today will win the
post-war struggle as I am that the youth
of yesterday will win the war itself.
With healthy bodies, sound minds, and
divine guidance we shall not fail.
A. L. Biehn
Superintender.t
5
�Nile Hi has one of the best and most
completely organized guidance programs in the state. Much of the credit
for this should go to Mr. Flagg. a man
known and respected by the whole
student body. There are very few Trojans who have not. upon some occasion or other, brought a problem to his
office where they have found friendly
advice and, more important, a solution.
Mr. Flagg helps guide the freshmen
in their choice of a lifetime career in
his vocations classes. This year, due to
the pressure of war, he has demonstrated his versatility by teaching aeronautics and turning out future aviators
for Uncle Sam. Nile Hi is indeed grateful to him for his splendid work.
D. W. FLAGG, A.B., M.A.
Our
(fuidance :JJireclor,
C/add ..A-Jviderd anJ
Our class sponsors have always been willing
to lend advice and help to the students of Niles
Township High School. These teachers, in guiding the various students, have not only helped
maintain the morale of the students but have certainly made seven league steps in creating a
wholesome attitude between the faculty and student body. We all feel gratified that we have
had and will continue to have the excellent
guidance of these four fine representatives of
higher learning.
They are: Senior adviser, H. R. Ohlson, B.S.,
M.S., Physics, Chemistry, and chairman of the
science department; Junior adviser, Grace G.
Harbert, M.A., instructor of history and chairman
of the department; Sophomore adviser, John C.
Benette, B.S., M.A., Biology and Photography; and
Freshman adviser, Miss Marjorie Ronalds, A.B.,
M.A., Latin, English. and chairman of the foreign
language department.
H. R. Ohlson
John C. Benette
6
Grace G. Harbert
Marjory Ronalds
�Adelaide Berry
John Lienhard
Marie Green
Alice Line
Harold Isaacson
Edith Lytle
Clara A. Klaus
L. R. Mackey
::beparlm.enl Chairm.en
Here are the big ten of the faculty. These department chairmen, holding regular meetings with Dr.
Biehn, plan, organize, and d irect our teaching
program. It is in a large measure due to their
efforts that the program of Niles is not only educational but also interesting. Their job is a hard and
. thankless one requiring much time and thought.
Most of their work is don e outside of regular school
hours. But, after a glance around the school, we
readily see that their work has not been done in
vain. Because of their increasing efforts, Niles
Township is one of the most progressive schools
in the state. They correlate the class activities so
that the students derive the greatest possible benefits from their studies during their school career,
and are prepared to assume successfully the role
of good Americans. To these teachers we wish to
extend a very special " tha nk you."
ADS! AIDE BERRY - A.B., A.M.. Diplome. Engl'sh, French.
MARIE GREEN - A .B.. M.A. Bookkeeping, Busir>Pss Training,
Typewriting. HAROLD ISAACSON - B.S. Boys' Physical Educa1ion and Athletics. CLARA A. KLAUS - B.S., M.S. Music,
Choral, Music Theory. JOHN LIENHARD - B.S., M.Ph. Mathematics. ALICE LINE - B.S. Home Economics. EDITH LYTLE
- A.B.. M.Ph. Mathematics (successor lo Mr. Lienhard). L. R.
MACKEY - B.A .. B.S. Electrical Shop, Auto Shop, Mechanics.
Mechanical Drawing. LOUISE MYERS - A .B. , B.S. in L.S.
Lib rarian. MILDRED A. SCHAEFER B.P.E.. B.S.. M.A.
Phys ical Education. Swimming, Girls ' Athletic Associa1ion.
Louise Myers
Mildred A. Schaefer
7
�Wilbur Blanke
Clifford W. Collins
Margaret de Booy
Jesse Walter Dees
Lester E. Galitz
Florence B. Harrison
Edith B. Hebblethwaite
Dorothy Hinman Hind
Norman C. Kent
Theresa E. Kranz
A. V. Larson
Carolyn A. Lumpp
Lucille Ronalds
Doris M. Sayre
Lorraine J. Spikings
John G. Wilkins
�The foundation of an effective education rests solely upon
its lacully. We wish to express our appreciation and gratitude to these teachers who have accomplished so much in
upholding the high standards and ideals of our high schools.
Having been fully qualified . they have presented thei1
subjects in a competent. interesting, and lucid manner.
Wilh this firm basis of learning which they have given us,
we feel determined to apply our education for the promotion
and progress of humanity.
Therefore. we pay tribute to our versatile faculty. Members
are. reading across the page:
WILBUR BLANKE. A.B.. A.M. English. Journalism. CLIFFORD
W . COLLINS. B. Mus. Band. Orchestra. MARGARET de BOOY,
B.S .. M.A. Mathematics. JESSE WALTER DEES. Jr. A.B., M.A.
Geography. History. FRIEDA M. ELLERBRAKE, A.B.. A.M. English. RUTH ESCH. BO.. MO.. ARTISTS, Radio, Dramatics. LESTER E. GALITZ, B.S. Mechanical Drawing, Physical Education,
Athletics. FLORENCE B. HARRISON, B.S. , Ph.M. General
Science. EDITH M. HEBBLETHWAITE, A.B .. M.A. Spanish, English. DOROTHY HINMAN ffiND, A.B.. A.M. Geometry, General
Malhemcxlics. ADA IMMEL, A.B.. M.A . Shorlhand , Business
Training. HELEN JOHANNS. B.Ed.. M.A. Typing, Office Practice. NOfu""1AN C. KENT, B.A., M.S. General Science. THERESA
E. KRANZ, A .B., M.A . U. S. History. German. A. V. LARSON,
A.B. Woodshop, Mechanical Drawing . CAROLYN A . LUMPP,
B.S .. M.A. Hislory. CLEMENT F. MEIER, Ph.B. Printing. Civics.
MICHELLE RESNICK, B.S. Spanish, English. LUCILLE RONALDS, A.B .. M.S. English. DORIS M. SAYRE. A.B .. M.A.
English. LORRAINE J . SPIKINGS, B.E. Physical Educcxlion,
Swimming, Civics . JOHN G . WILKINS, B.S., B.A.E. Ari.
Frieda M. Ellerbrake ·
Ruth Esch
Ada Immel
Helen Johanns
Clement F. Meier
Michelle Resnick
Irene Ahrens
Agnes E. Harte
Rosemary Miller
Viola Rentzsch
Our ollice force has ever been courteous, efficient, helpful.
They are IRENE AHRENS, Bookkeeper; AGNES E. HARTE,
Office Manager; ROSEMARY MILLER, Secretary , firsl seme ster;
VIOLA RENTZSCH, Secretary, second semester.
9
�E. Albright
N. Allen
L. Ahrens
C. Anderson
- L. Anderson
R. Bailey
R. Bair
R. Barber
H. Barkow
A. Bartz
J. Baumhardt
M. Baum.hard!
H. Becker
G. Bergmark
M. Beucler
H. Bi"egert •
B. Bloethner
R. Boyd
V.Boyd
B.Brauch
P.Brooks
A.Brown
B. Brunson·
D. Burklund
M. Burklund
T. Canty
s
10
N
I
0
R ·S
�Edwin Albright
·N. Y. A. Vocational Project 4. Newspaper 3,
Chicago Club 4.
I,.
See
Nancy Jean Allen
Bowling 3, 4. Junior Prom Committee 3. Leaders 4. Homeroom Secretary I. Play Day l. Victory Hop Dance Committee 3. Citizens of Tomorrovr 4. Forum Vice-President 3.
Forum President 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. See
Chicago Club Captain 3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4, Camp 3. Cheerleader 1. Pep Club 3.
Leslie A. Ahrens
Photography 3.
Constance Anderson
.Graduated February, 1943.
Lucile E. Anderson
Transferred from Lake Geneva H. S. 3. Forum 4. Homeroom Secretary 4. Foreiqn Language Club 4.
Roger A. Bailey, Jr.
Transferred from Senn H. S. 2. Football 3, 4. Sv.'imming
Team Manager 3, 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 3, I,. Pep
Club 3, 4.
Russell J. Bair
Track Manager I, 2, 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 3, 4. Pep Club 2, 3, 4. Band I, 2, 3, 4.
Orchestra 1, 2. Color Guard 3.
Robert G. Balfour
(No plc1ure.) Foreign Language Club 2, 3. P.A.P. Club 4.
Ushers and Monitors Club l, 2. Band 2, 3, 4. Orchestra
l, 2, 3, 4.
Richard Barber
Transferred from New Trier H. S. 2. Synchronized Swim 3.
Play (Old ::>cc) 4.
f{enry M. Barkow
Basketball 4. Swimming Team I, 2. Synchronized Swim 2.
Track 1, 2. Newspaper Staff 2. Junior Prom Decorations
Committee 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. 3. Pep Club 2, 3, 4.
Adele M. Bartz
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. See Chicago Club Captain 3.
Foreign Lar:guage Club 2. G.A.A. 2. Pep Club 2.
Jane Baumhardt
Bowling 1, 2, 3. Home Nursing 3. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. Forum 2.
Merry F. Baumhardt
Horseback Riding I. Twirling 2. Bowling I, 2. See Chicago
Club 3. 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Plays ("Old Doc," "Don't Toke
My Penny," "Footlight Fantasy," "Rationing.")
Helen Becker
Photography 3. G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4. Glee Club I.
Gene Bergmark
Football I. Basketball l, 2, 3. N.Y.A. Vocational Project
4. Homeroom President I. See Chicago Club 3.
Muri.el Beutler
Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom Secretary 1. 2, 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4. Pep Club 2. Glee Club 1. Treble Choir 3. Mixed
Chorus 2. 3. Girls' Sexte1te 3. High School Studio Party
These wide awake, mentally alert seniors
comprise the senior cabinet, seemingly busily
engaged in planning !he senior breakfast
Notice the hungry look in President Krupa's
eyes as he watches Rosemarie Mey er, secretary, writing cul !he menu. Bert Pearson is
dreaming of lh e bacon and eggs he sees in
Margie Burklund's eyes. And look at those
fiery looks (hot enough to burn the toast)
that are darting from Therese Sutter to Bettie
Perrin I
I, 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4. Football Dance
Ticket Committee 4.
Helmut A. Biegert
Football l, 2, 3, 4. Baseball 4. Basketball 1, 2. 3. Bcwling
I, 2, 3, 4. Track l, 2, 3. Forum I. 2. Photography 3. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers and Monitors Club 2. Pep
Club 3, 4.
Bert A. B10ethner
Track l. Junior Prom Ticket Chairman 3. Junior Council 3.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Ushers Club 2. 3, 4. Pep Club 3.
Color Guard 4. All School Social Committee 1. Baseball 3.
George Bolek
(No picture.) Baseball 2, 3.
Richard C. Boyd
FootbaE 2, 3, 4. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. February Fling
Dance Corr.mittee 4. Forum 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
3. Pep Club 3, President 4. Glee Club l. Choir I, 2.
Plays ("My Hearl Beats For Yau," "Old Dae"). High
&heel Studio Party 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 4. Herald
American Oration 4.
Violet F. Boyd
Forum 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. G:ee Club I, 2. Mixed Chorus 3.
Bettie Jean Brauch
Horseback Riding 1, 2, 3. Tumbling 3. Home Nursing 2.
Football Dance Commillee 2. Forum 2. See Chiccgo
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2, 3.
Pep Club 3, 4.
Phyllis L. Brooks
Newspaper 3. Yearbook Staff (editor) 4. Intra-Stele Chorus
2. Homecomirg Dance Committee 4. Forum 3. Homeroom
Vice-President 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I , 2, 3. Play Day 2. Glee Club I. Treble
Choir 1. Choir 2, 3. High &hool Studio Party 2, 3. Citizens
of Tomorrow {choir) 4. Pep Club 2.
Audrey Mae Brown
Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Intra-State Chorus 3. Forum I.
Homeroom Chairman 1, Secretary 2, 3. See Chicago Club
(Captain) 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
Treble Choir 3. Mixed Chorus 4. Band l, 2, 3, 4. Girls'
Sextetle 4. Choir I, 2, 3, 4. Christmas Play 4. High School
S:udio Party 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow {choir) 4. Color
Guard Accompanist 4.
Bob Brunson
Tumbling l , 2. Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Commi11ee 1. Junior Council 3. Photography 3.
Doris C. Burklund
Bowling 3, 4. Junior Prom Committee 3. Homeroom VicePresident l, Secretary 2, 4, President 3. See Chicago Club
3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3. G .A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4. Play Day 2, Camp 3. Pep Club 2, 3, 4. Cheerleader I, 2, 3. Play ("What a Life") l.
Marjorie Lorraine Burklund
Bowling 4. Senior Cobine\ 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Play Day l.
Pep Club 3. Band I, 2, 4. Orchestra 1.
Ted Canty
P.A.P. Club 3. Pep Club 3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club I, 2, 3. Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Baseball 1.
Track 2, 3. Forum 4.
�William B. Carroll
Football I, 3, 4. Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President
2, Vice-President 4. Photography 3. See Chicago Club 3.
Pep Club 2, 3. Prom King 4.
Leonard Christensen
Transfe rred from Senn H. S. 2. Horseback Riding 3. Ten!!ls
2, 3. Foreign Language Club 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3. Swing Band 3. Bowling 3.
Norbert J. Conrad
N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4. Photography 2, 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 4.
Peter Conrad
N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Junior Council 3. Homeroom Presiden t 4. Photography
I, 2. See Chi=go Club (captain) 3, 4. Ushers and Monitors
Club 4.
Vll'ginia Conrad
See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1. Glee Club I. Mixed
C"horus 2. Choir 3, 4. Citizens of Tomorrow 4. High School
Studio Party 2, 3.
Dorothy Mae Cowie
Horseback Riding 3. Bowlir.g 4. First Aid 3. Phctography
Club 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4. Pep
Club 3.
William R. Dahm
Swimming Team I. 2. Bowling 2. 3. Track 2. Photography
Club 2.
Gordon V. Davis
Football I. Basketball 1, 2. Homeroom Presiden t I, 2, 3, 4.
See Chiago Club 3. Fo~eign Lar:c;;uage Club 2, 3 , 4. ? e p
Club 2, 3. Plays ("Don't Take My Penny," "Whcrt a L:fe,"
"My Heart Beats For You," "Old Doc"). High School
Studio Party 4.
Geraldine D. Deily
Synchronized Swimming I. 2, 3. Captain 4. Horseback
Ridir.g 2. Homeroom Secretary 2, PresiC:er.t 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G .A.A. l , 2, 4. Plcy Day 1. Pep
Club 3. Leaders Club 3, 4. Glee Club 2.
Danny Dever
Basketball I. 2, 3. Cross Country 3. Track 1, 2, 3. Silver
Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Ir.Ira-State Chorus 3. See Chicago
Club 3. ForeigP Language C'.ub 2, 3. Choir I , 2, 3. Boys'
Chorus 2, 3. Plays ("My Heart Beats For You," "O ki
Doc"). High School Studio Party (choir) 2, 3. Citizens of
Tomorrow 4.
Mary Katharine De Witt
Junior Council 3. Forul!l. I. Homeroom President I. Foreign
Language Club I, 2. Pep Club 1.
Pat Dickinson
Bowling 3. Junior Ccuncil 3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I , 2, 3. Orchestra I, 2. Plays
1,, 2, 3. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Mary Jane Didier
Transferred from St. Mary's H. S .. Fond du Lac, Wis., 2.
.
Erwin J Dombrowski
(No p icture.) Mixed Chorus 2, 3. Color Guard 4.
Jean Helen Donaldson
Horseback Riding 2. Tw irling 2. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2. G.A .A. l, 2. Orchestra I, 2,
3, 4.
W anen Richard Donarski
Trar.sfe rred from Lane Tech H. S. 2. N.Y.A. Vocational
Project 4. Forum I, 2. See Chicago Club 3. Ushers and
Monitors Club 3.
Carol M. Ellis
Transferred from Sullivan H. S. 2. Bowling 4. See Chicago
Club 4. G.A.A. 4. Ushers and Mon itors Club 4.
Robert Engert
Trans:erred from Senn H. S. 2.· Baseball 3. Band 3, 4.
Orchestra 4. Plays ("Old Doc," Christmas Play).
Fred E. Epson
Transferred from New Trier I-i. S. 1. Track 2. Dance Committee 3. Choir 3. Band 2, 3, 4.
Virginia M. Foote
Transferred from Sacred Heart H. S.. Lisle, Illinois 3.
"You ng Amari= Answers" 4.
Lucille Frank
Dagmar Franson
Gradua1ed in Feb ruary, 1943.
Bradley Fredericks
Swimming Team 3, Captain 4. Life Saving 1. Tumbling l.
Photography 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3. P.A.P. Club. 2.
Pep Club 3, 4. Color Guard 3.
Virginia H. Gabel
See Chicago Club 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Orchestra I.
Patricia Jean Galitz
Life Saving 3. Bowling 2, 3, Captain 4. Red Cross Drive
(Chairman) 2. Tuberculosi%7 Drive (Chairman) 2. Silv.er
Honor Pin 3. Gold Honor Pin 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Troian Victory Dance (Chairman) 3. Turnabout (Chairman
of Decorations) 4. Junior <;;:ouncil 3. Forum l, 2, 3·, 4. Homeroom President 1. See Chi=go Club 3, 4. Fore ign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I. 2, 3, 4. Play Day 1. Pep
Club 2, 3, 4.
Bernice E. Gehrs
G .A.A. I, 2, 3. See Chicc:go Club 3. Pep Club 2, 3, 4.
Bob Glatz
Basketball 1, 2, 3, Most Valuable Player Award 4. CrossCountry (Captcrln) 3. Senior Cabinet 4. See Ch1Cago Club
3. Pep Club 3.
~.
. _,
This b righl group of inte1Iigent
faces comprises Miss Harbert's
eighth period Problems class.
Jean Donaldson really looks as ii
she has a problem. And who is
Terrible Touhy Glatz slyly watching? I wonder what Lucille Suo
is lbinki11g about Could ii be
Problems? Miss Harbert is unobtrusively sillillg in the back row
fondly (?) watching her charges.
- ...
-
�W. Carroll
L. Christensen
N. Conrad
P. Conrad
V. Conrad
D. Cowie
W.Dahm
G. Davis
G. Deily
D. Dever
M. K. DeWitt
P. Dickinson
M. J. Didier
J. Donaldson
W. Donarski
C. Ellis
R. Engert
F.Epson
V. Foote
L. Frank
D. Franson
B. Fredericks
V. Gabel
P. Galitz
B. Gehrs
R. Glatz
s
E
I
0
R
s
13
�R. Glauner
D. Grembecki
W. Gockenback
M. Hacker
R. Hallberg
J. Handler
P. Harms
R. Hawkinson
A. Heinz
R. Hennig
M. Hermes
P. Hermes
D. Hezner
D. Hoffrnan
A; Hoth
C. Huemmer
E. Jacobs
L. Jaycox
D. Johnson
C. Juniac
P. Kansleiner
W: Kei.se.rI. Kenning
R. King
L. Killleson
J. Kittredge
s
14
E
N
I
0
R
s
�Richard Glauner
Darrell F. Hoilman
Football 3, 4. Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4. Baske1ball l, 2, 3, 4.
Homeroom President 3. See Chicago Club 3.
Dolores Grembecki
Horseback Riding 3. Bowling 4. Homeroom Treasurer 2,
President 3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. P.A.P. Club 4. G.A.A. 2, 3. Ushers and Monilors
Club 3. Glee Club 2. Mixed Chorus 2, 3.
Warren C. Gockenback
Swimming Team Manager 3."
I
Track l. Junior Prom Com·
mit1ee 3. See Chicago Club 3. Band 3, 4.
Marian Louise Hacker
Bowling 2. Home Nursing 3. Junior Prom Commit1ee 3.
Junior Council 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign
La~guage Cl.ub 4. G.A.A. l, 2. Mixed Chorus 1.
Russell Hallberg
Basketball 1, 2, 3. Homeroom President 2. Photography
2, 3. Foreign Lcmguage Club 3. Baseball 1, 2. Ushers and
Monitors Club 3, 4.
Ann Marie Hoth
Junior Prom Committee 3. Junior Council 3. Forum 3, 4.
Pho1ography 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Camp 2.
Thomas B. Howard
(No picture.) Transferred from Schurz H. S. 4.
Carolyn Mary Huemmer
Twirling I, 2, 3, 4. Majorette 3, 4. Photography 2. See
Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A.
1, 2, 3. Ushers and Monitors Club 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
Eleanor Jacobs
Twirling I, 2, 3, 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Forum 3.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 3, 4.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club 2, 3. Glee Club 2. Mixed
Chorus J, 2. High School Studio Par1y (chorus) 1, 2.
Lois R. Jaycox
John Handler
Ushers and Monitors Club 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Baseball I, 2. Pho1ography Club 3.
Patricia L. Harms
Bowling I, 2, 3, Captain 4. Lile Saving 2. Synchronized
Swimming 1, 2. Freshman Social Committee I. Forum .2,
3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4. Play Day 2, Camp 2. Home Nursing 2.
Leaders Club 3. 4. Glee Club 1. First Aid 3. Play ("What
a Life"). Homeroom President 1. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Richard N. Hawkinson
•
Transferred from Sullivan H. $. 2. Bowling 3. Forum 3.
Homeroom Vice-President 2. Photo¢raphy 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Pep Club 3.
Swimming 2. Synchronized Swim 3. Life Saving 2. Tumbling 1. Newspaper 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
Aqnes T. Heinz
Horseback Riding 3. Bowling 2. Homeroom Secretary 4.
Photography 3. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. Glee
Club 1.
Ruth Henniq
Bowling l, 4, Captain 2, 3. Tumbling 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Play
Day 2. Pep Club 2. 3. Glee Club 1. Treble Choir 3. Mixed
Chorus 2. Choir 2, 3. High School Studio Par1y l, 2.
Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
Michael J. Hermes
Football 1. Basketball 3, Manager 4. Homeroom President "-. Photography 2. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers
and Monitors Club 2, 3. Glee Club 2. Choir 3. High School
Studio Party 3. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
Horseback Riding 2. Tumbling 2. Newspaper 2. Ju nior
Prom Committee 3. Forum 2. Homeroom President 2. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4. Play Day 2. Pep Club 2, 3, 4. Home Nursing 2.
C!leerleader 2. 4. Glee Club I.
Doris Johnson
Transferred from Fenger H. S. 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Claire Juniac
Bowling 3. G.A.C. S. (Lieutenant) 4. First Aid 3. Program
Chairman Junior Prom Committee 3. Junior Council Secretary 3. Homeroom President 3. Photography 3. See Chi·
cago Club 3. Foreign Language C lub 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4., Vice-President 3, Executive Board 2, 3. 4, President
4. Play Day 3. Pep Club 4.
Peggy Jayne Kansteiner
Transferred from Senn H. S. 3. Bowling 4. Homeroom
Officer 3. Ushers and Monitors Club 3.
William Keiser
Irene Kenning
Home Nursing 2. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. l, 2. Color
Guard 3.
Rosanna K. King
G .A.C.S. (Lieutenant) 4. First Aid 3. Newspaper Staff 2, 3,
(Editor) 2. Forum 4. Homeroom President l, 2. See Chicago
Club (Cap~a in) 3. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1. 2,
3, 4, (Treasurer 3, 4), Play Doy 2, Camp I. Pep Club 2.
G lee Club 2. High School S1udio Party 2.
Leon E. Kittelson
Paul N. Hennes
Football 1. Forum 4. Photography 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 2, 3.
Transferred from Alcester H. S. , South Dakota 3. N.Y.A.
Vocational Project 4. Band 4.
Jack Kittredge
E. Donald Hezner
Football 1, 2. 3, 4. Basketball 1, 2. Life Saving 2. Track 3.
Forum 3. See Chicago Club 3.
Football 2, 3, 4. Basketball 3. Track 1, 2, 3, 4. Tumbling I.
Band l, 2. Orchestra l.
Here we have Arline Madsen, a budding artist
of the sen ior class, doing her bit for victory
by putting the finishing touch es to a war
bond poster.
�Barbara Koeune
1
Horseback Riding 3. Ilowling 2, 3. First Aid 3. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign' Language Club 3. G.A.A. 1. 2, 3.
Pep Club 3.
Constance Kohtz
Bowling 2, 4, (Capta in) 3. Junior Prom (Chairman Decorations Committee) 3. Forum I, 3. Homeroom Officer I, 2,
(President l, Secretary 2). See Chi=go Club 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3, 4. G .A.A. l , 2, 3, 4. Play Day I.
Pep Club 2, 3. Cheerlead er 1, 2, 3. Mixed Chorus 2. Band
3, 4. Orchestra l, 2, 3. Plays ("Wha t a Lile," "Don't Take
My Penny") l, 2.
Virginia Kopp
Delores Kott
Horseback Riding 3. Bowling 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Dance Committee 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Ushers and Moni·
tors Club 3. Pep Club 2, 3. Glee Club 2. Mixed Chorus I.
James F. Kozak
See Chicago Club 3. Ushers and Monitors Club 1, 3, 4.
Color Guard 4.
Elsie Kraft
Home Nursing 2. First Aid 3. Forum 3. See Chicago Club
3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4. Pep
Club 4. Radio 2.
Catherine M. Kretsch
Bowling 4. Dance Committee 4. See Chioogo Club 3, 4.
Mixed Chorus 3.
Evelyn Kreutter
Richard Krewer
Basketball 3. 4.
Raymond
J.
Krezeniski
N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Band
1, 2.
Frieda E. Krueger
Horne Nursing 3. Junior Prom Committee 3. Foreign Language Club 3, 4. G.A.A. 2. Glee Club 2. Mixed Chorus 3.
High School Studio Party 2.
Edward
J. Krupa
Football 2, 3 (Captain) 4. Baseball 2, 3. Basketball 4.
Senior Cabinet (President) 4. Homeroom President 2, 3.
See Chicago Club 2, 3. Glee Club I.
Lillian
J.
Krupa
Tumbling I, 2, 4. S_e Ch'cago Club 3, 4. Fore:gn Lar:guac;-e
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. Pep Club 2, 3. Cheerleader 2, 3.
Mixed Chorus 1, 2. First Aid 3.
Arlene F. Lalashis
Tumbling 1, 2, (Captain), 3, 4. Homeroom Secretary 3.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Camp 2. Pep Club 2, 3. Glee Club I, 2.
Betty Ann Lannert
Transferred from Alvemia H. S. 2. Horseback Riding 3.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Pep Club 3. Jun ior Prom Com·
mittee 3.
Virginia Lenzen
Tumbling 2, 3. Gold Pin 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. (Captain
3). Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. I, 2, 3. Play Day 3.
Ushe rs 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
Lucille
I. Lindemann
Home Nu rsing 3. G. A.A . 1, 2, 4.
Dorothy A. Lund
Bowling 1, 2, 3, 4. (Captain 2, 3.) G. A.C.S. 4. Junior Prom
Committee 3. Junior Council 3. Homeroom Secretary 1, 3.
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4. Leaders 3. 4. Play ("My Heart Beats For You").
Arline Madsen
Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Prom Decorations Committee 3.
Forum 3. See Chi=go Club Captain 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2. Play Day 2. Camp I.
Pep Club 3, 4. Glee Club Accompanist I. Treble Choir 3.
Girls' Sextette 3, 4. Choir 3, 4. Play ("My Heart Beats
For You"). High School Studio Party 3. Citizens of Tomorrciw (choir) 4.
Gloria B. Malchrist
Transferred from Se nn H. S. 2. Homeroom Secretary 3.
See Chicag o Club 3. G.A.A. 3. Pep Clu b 2.
Bill Marson
See Chi=go Club 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
Francis R. May
Golf 1. Dance Comm!ltee 2. Football 2. See Chicago Club
3, 4, Captain 3. Band I, 2, 3, 4. Orchestra 1, 3. Choir
1, 2, 3. P.igh School Stud io Party I, 2.
Edward H. May
Monitors Club 2.
John P. May
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3, 4, Captain 3, 4. Glee Club I , 3. Color Guard
Captain 4.
Rosemarie Meyer
Bowling 3, 4, Captain 4. Firs! Aid 3. Yearbook Staff 4.
Senior Cabinet Secretary 4. Forum 1. Homeroom Secretary
2. Homeroom President 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3. Play Day 3. Pep
Club 2, 3. Cheerleader I, 2. Glee Club 1. Tre ble Choir
1, 4. Girls' Sextette 3, 4. Choir 2, 3, 4. High School Studio
Par'.y 2, 3, 4. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
Dorothy L. Miethke
Home Nursing 3. Yearbook Staff 4. Photography 2. See
Chicago Club 3, Capta ir. 4. Fore ign Language Club 2, 3.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Glee Club 2, 3.
~.
..
Ahl And who are these seniors? W hy, everyone knows them. They are, lrom left to right:
Willy Smockfisch , Nanny Neever, and Stiola
Voll, winners of pla ti num honor k eys for
their i nspiring countenances.
�s
E
N
I
0
R
s
17
�A. Nelson
J. Nelson
J. Neuson
C. Neulz.
E. Nordquist
R. Paroubek
B. Pearson
B. Perrin
L. Platz
W. Randquisl
J. Rau
A. Rechtermann
J. Reiland
R. Rentzsch
D. flings
G. Ruescb
L. Ruthenbeck
J. Schmidt
F. Schramm
M. Schultz
H. Sondermann
B.
Spicz~a
E. Stermer
B. Stielow
B. Stockfisch
V. Stoll
s
18
E
N
I
0
R
s
�Allan Nelson
Transferred :'.rom Foreman H. S. 1. Football l, 3. Basketball Manager 1. Homeroom Secretary 1. Photcgrcrphy 2,
3. See Chicago Club 3. Ushers and Monitors Club 2, 3.
Plays ("Old Doc," "Don't Br:ing the Band') 4.
Jeanne M. Nelson
Bowling CMixed Doubles, Singles, Toummr.ent winner) 4.
First Aid 3, Junior Prem Committee 3. Forum 4. tipmeroom
Secretary 3. Junior Prom Queen 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language 2, Secretory 3. Pep Club 2, 3. G.A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4, Play Day 3, Camp 3. Mixed Chorus Accompanist 2.
Jean E. Neuson
Bowling 4. Homeroom Vice-President I. See Chicago Club
3, Captain 4. G.A.A. 1, 2. Pep Club 3.
Cherie Neutz
Transferred from Immaculata H. S. 1. Horseback: Riding 2.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Junior Council President 3. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 1, 2, 3, 4. G.A.A.
2, 3, 4. Pep Club 3, 4. Band 2, 3. Plays 2, 3, 4.
Ernest W. Nordquist
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
"Young America Answers" 4.
Ralph V. Rentzsch
Tumbling 2.
Dorothy Rings
Home Nursing 3. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Homeroom Secretary 4. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language 2.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
George W. Ruesch
Track l, 3.
Lois June Ruthenbeck
Home Nursing 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. G,A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
Usher and Monitors 4. Glee Club 1.
John P. Schmidt
See Chicago Club 3. Homeroom Officer 2, 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Pep Club 4. Band 2, 3, 4. Orchestra
1, 2.
Florence Schramm
Synchronized SwimmLrig 3. Horseback: Riding 2, 3. Bowling 2. Forum 4. Homeroom Vice-President 2. See Chicago
Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
Play Day 2, Camp 3. Play ("Old Doc") 4.
Melvin H. Schultz
Robert R. Paroubek
Forum 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3. Pep Club 3. Mixed Chorus 3.
Dance Committee 4. Homeroom Officer 4. See Chicago
Club 3. Ushers and Monitors 3. Band 4. Orchestra 4.
Howard Sonderman
Burton Pearson
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. 2. Swimming Team
2. Senior Cabinet 4. Photography 2. Ushers and Monitors
4. N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4.
&Hie Jane Perrin
Bowling 2, 3, 4. Junior Red Cross Council 2, 3. Home
Nursing 3. Dance Committee 4. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 2.
See Chicago Club 3, 4. Play Day 3. Ushers Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A ..!I~ l, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club
2, 3, 4.
Luc::ille M. Platz
Twirling 3. Bowling 2, 3. Dance Committee 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Glee
Club 2. Mixed Chorus 2. High School Studio Party (choir) 2.
William Ran.dquist
Football 2. Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Cross.Country 3. Track 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Football Dance 4. Senior Cabinet
Vice-President 4. Homeroom Treasurer 2. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language 2. Pep Club 2, 3, 4. Color
Guard 3.
fun Rau
Football l, 2, 3, 4. Basketball Manager 1. Track I. Forum
4. Ushers and Monitors 3.
Arlene H. Rechtennan
Twirling l, 2. Bowling I, 2 (Captain). U ixed Chorus 2.
Home Nursing 3. G.A.A. l, 2. See Chicago Club 3.
Jack Reiland
Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Most Valuable Player Award 4. N.Y.A.
Vocational Project 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Baseball 1, 2. Photography !. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. Pep Club 3.
Bernadette Marie Spiczka
Homeroom Secretary 3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3. Glee Club l, 2, 3.
Y.ixed Chorus 2.
Elaine Louise Stenner
Horseback Riding 3. Bowling l, 2. See Chicago Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2. Ushers and
Monitors 3. Pep Club 2.
Betty J. Stielow
Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Newspaper 2. Forum 1, 3. Homeroom President l, 4, Secretary 2. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. l, 2, 3. Pep Club 3.
Glee Club Accompanist 3. Mixed Chorus 2. Band 3, 4.
Orchestra 2, 3, 4. Ci1izens of Tomorrow 4. Color Guard
Accompanist 4. Swing Band 3. Winner Junior Speech
Contest 3. Medal Wiru1er of Essay Can1est 1.
Bill Stockfisch
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4. Newspaper
2. Yearbook Stoff 4. Forum 4. Homeroom President 2.
Pho1ography 2. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Vice-President 3. Citizens of Tomorrow, (N. T. H. S. Honor S1udent} 4.
Viola C. Stoll
First Aid 3. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Newspaper 2. Homeroom Secretary I, 2. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 4. Pep Club 3. Glee Club Accompanist 2.
Choir 3. High School Studio Party 2, 3.
The success of the Niles Township High School
Varsity basketball team this year was lazgely
due to its five seniors.
Those who started the games were Carroll,
Krewer, Stock:fisch, Weldon (captain), and
Glatz, who was voted the most valuable
player.
The reason for their excellent record is tha t
the boys were graduating, and the coach, Mr.
Galitz, was leaving for the navy at the close
of the season.
�Marie Stritcb
Horseback Riding I. Bowling l, 2, 3. Home Nursing 3.
Newspaper 2. Yearbook Staff 2. Forum 3. Ho:neroom
Presiden1 I, 2, 3. Photography 3. See Chi=go Club l, 2.
G.A.A. I. tv'Jxed Chorus 3. Rationing Play 4.
George Struck
Forum 1. Photography l, 2, 3. See Chicago Club 3. P.A.P.
C!ub 4. Band 2.
Lucille M. Suo
Horseback Riding 3. Home Nursing 2. See Chicago Club
3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2, 3.
Theresa Sutter
Bowling 2, 3, (Ca ptain) 4. First Aid 3. G.A.A. I, 2, 3.
Forum 1. Mixed Chorus 2. 3. Glee Club 1, 2, 3, 4. 1-iigh
School Studio Party 3. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
Robert Swardstad
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H. S. 2. Swimming Team 2.
N.Y.A. Vocational Project 4. Dance Committee 2. Homeroom Oflicer 2. See Chciago Club 3. Pep Club 3. Mixed
Chorus 2. Junior Band 3.
Richard L. Taylor
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. 3. Track 4. See Chi·
cago Club 3. Band 3. Orchestra 3.
Cleo Thlimmenos
Newspaper 3. See Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3. Pep Club 2, 3. Glee Club I, 2.
Maureen Evanne Thomas
Synchronized Swimming 2, 3, 4. Horseback Riding 2, 3, 4.
Life Saving 3, 4. Yearbook Sta ff 4. See Chi=go Club 3, 4.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2, 3. Pep Club 3.
Glee Club 3. Mixed Chorus 2, 4.-
Betty Lou Thompson
Transferred from Moscow H. S., Idaho 4.
Gerry Thulstrup
Synchronized Swimming 3. Horseback Riding 2. Life Saving 4. Bowling (Captain) 2. Home Nursing 2. See Chicago
Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
Play Doy I. Pep Club 2, 3. Mixed Chorus 2. Citizens of
Tomorrow 4.
Patty Todd
Bowling 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Homeroom Secretary 1.
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A.
l, 2, 3. Pep Club 2. Glee Club I. Band 3. Girls' Sex1ette 4.
Choir 2, 4. High School Studio Party 2. Citizens of Tomcrrow (choir) 4.
Harvey C. Tolzien
Tumbling I. Kewspaper 3, 4. Photography 2. Ushers and
Monitors Club 4.
Robert H. Martin Tolzien
Tumbling I, 3. N.Y.A. Vocational Projeci 4. Newspaper
2. Forum 1. Photography 2. See Chi=go Club 3. P.A.P. 3.
Zenon Gene Turski
Basketball ), 3. Horseback Riding 3. N.Y.A. Vocational
Project 4. Intra-State Chorus 3. P.A .P. l , 2, 3, 4. Forum
2, 3, 4. Homeroom Officer I. Foreign Language 3. Choir
2, 3. Band 3, 4. Pep Club 2, 3.
Jack R. Vaughn
(No picture.) Tumbling I, 2, 3. See Chi=go Club 3.
Robert J. Wagner
Transferred from St. George's H. S. 1. Horseback Riding 2.
Foreign Language 3. Pep Club 3.
Mary Lois Waqner
See Chi=go Club 3.
Joe J. Webber
Basketbc:ll 1. Synchronized Svnnming 3, 4. Bowling I, 2, 3.
Tumbling 1. Photography 2.
Howmd Weldon
Fooiball 3, 4. Baskeiba!l 2, 3, 4, !-fonorary Captain 4.
Homeroom President 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Pep Club 3, 4.
Betty Grace Westerlund
Bowling 2. Silver Pin 4. Forum 3. Photography 3. See
Chi=go Club 3, 4. Pep Club 2. Foreign Language Club
3, 4. G.A.A. I. 2, 3, 4. Newspaper 2. Medal Winner ol
Essay Contest I.
Doris WUlney
Will be 9l'aduated in February, 1944.
Katherine M. Winger
Bowling 2. Forum 1. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I, 2. Pep Club 2. Glee Club
I. Band 1. 2. Orchestra l, 2.
Maralyn Woodworth
Silver Pin 4. Newspaper 2, 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 4. See
Chi=go Club 3, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. Ushers
and Monitors Club 4. Pep Club 2. Glee Club 1, 2, 3.
Treble Choir 1. Choir 4. Citizens of Tomorrow (choir) 4.
John V. Wuerth
Transferred from St. George's H. S_ 2. Baseball 4 ..Glee
Club 2.
Virqinia Wyatt
Horseback Riding 2. Home Nursing 2. Newspaper 3.
Forum 2. Homeroom President I. Homeroom Secretary 4.
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, VicePresident 3, 4. G.A.A. l, 2, 4. Glee Club I.
Paul C. Zeller
':'ronsferred from Arnundsen H. S. 2. Forum 3. Homeroom
President 1, 2.
Irene Loretta Neumann
See Chicago Club 3, 4. G.AA 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club 2Glee Club J, 2. Mixed Chorus 3 .
.. W ill th e room pleas e come to order" is the
chant of these senior homeroom presidents.
Conducting homeroom meetings and promoting business is their main purpose, and we
know they are well qualified for the job.
They are from left to right, seated: Marie
Slritch and Betty Stielow. Standing: Gordon
Davis, Michael Hermes. and Peter Conrad.
�M Stritch
G. Struck
L. Suo
T. Sutter
R. Swardstad
R- Taylor
C. Thlimmenos
E. Thomas
B. Thompson
G. Thulstrup
P.Todd
H. Tolzien
R. Tolzien
Z. Turski
R. Wagner
M. L. Wagner
J. Webber
H. Weldon
B. Westerlund
D. Willney
K. Winger
M. Woodworth
J. Wuerth
V. Wyatt
P. Zeller
I. Neumann
s
E
N
I
0
R
s
21
�lJn Srmnrinm
®lga: i&azkntu
On August 25th death took Olga Razkow from us. Her community and high school friends felt a great blow and loss at
this news. She had been fighting death for a great many
months at the Evanston Hospital, but when she left last summer
to visit her place of birth in Cuba everyone thought she was
well on the road to recovery.
Although she was one of the smallest girls in school, she
was always spirited, energetic, and willing to cooperate and
learn. She had a talent for dancing and twirling which she
demonstrated for the school many times. To all, she stood for
friendship and companionship, and leaves memories of her
vivacious personality in our hearts.
James 111atktttn
James Watkins left us during the Christmas holidays. We
miss James. We grieve that one so young and so fine had to
be taken from us. He accomplished much in the time he was
with us. He was eager to learn and his fine scholarship inspired
many of us to greater effort in study. We liked his quiet friendliness; we admired his seriousness. We felt his influence in many
ways when he was here with us but his death has maq~ us
realize for the firs t time what a great leader he had been,
what a fine intelligent young man he had become, . what a
good friend he was to all.
·
22
;::
...
�Our :J-orum
On this page you will find the groups
which compose this year's Student-Faculty
Forum. Since the Forum is the student-governing body .of the school. its responsibility,
"to promote the welfare of the members of
the faculty and the student body," is a
grave one.
Perhaps this and the fact that this is the
first all-girl officer group in the Forum's
history causes . the members of this group
in the first picture to look so business-like.
Beverly Kramer, vice-president, and Betty
Bray, secretary, both seem to be listening
intently to their president, Nancy Allen,
who no doubt has something very important to say. Meanwhile Mr. Flagg, faculty
sponsor, is referring to records pertaining
to the subject.
Next in line is this group of worthy
seniors. They are represented by Florence Schramm, Pat Galitz, Nancy Allen,
president, Jeanne Nelson, parliamentarian, and Marie Stritch. In the upper row
we }lave Zenon Turski, Paul Hermes,
Lucile Anderson, Rosanna King, Ted
Canty, and Bill Stockfisch.
Looking rather informal and having
mixed expressions are the juniors.
Harriet Hart and Hildegard Schottleutner look very amused, while Nona
Holappa, Jim Moore, Barbara Mason,
Eugene Putman, Bob Pasek, Beverly
Kramer, vice-president, and Betty
Bray, secretary, look more or less
pensive.
Last but no means least we have
the freshmen and sophomores. Outstanding voices often heard from this
group are: Hildegarde Jarosch, Marion McClain, Tom Wetmore, Bob
Hartney, Shirley Lawrence. Stanley
Noesen, Ed Dean, and Joan Trietsch.
,
23
�• If noise is any qualification of greatness the ' woodsbop
• Creeping quietly into Father Kent's little sanctuary, the phoshould rank highest in the community. The orderly bedlam that
tographer caught this happy little family group completely
daily issues forth !ron:t it testifies to the busyness within.
unaware(? ) How nice to have such a continuous calm for one
In the woodshop the student is more intent on his work
hour with a group of angelic cherubs such as Matthew Beem·
than at any other time, for in this he can incorporate his own
me! or Norman (":::>umbo") Glauner. Tsk, Tsk, Jay Fuller's feet
ideas end inspirations. When he gets home he will probably
are on the desk again. As usual Bruce Cook and Lucien Dldiscover !:is mother has more than enough of the whatzit,
Salvo are p laymg lit-tat-toe on the desk top. Fred Borneman
but no matter-it isn't the object that counts. it's the work
prepares to ring a loud bell which will throw the class into
behind it.
its everyday free-for-all in which
Charles Jaap is continually beate n
A typical woodworker is Jack
• New ideas are forever popping in Nilehts
up by Charles Massman. The fight
Massman, pictured here with a lathe,
science classes. This time Miss Harrison's
is usually stopped by Mr. Kent's
one of the most ir.teresti.'lg machines
filth a nd sixth period freshman students take
in the woodshop.
belaying pin, made of old turtle bones.
a bow for the vitamin Christmas tree origin-
ated in this class. The tree is decorated with
• Arriving In the third floor corridor.
• Pushing through de:ise underbrush,
ornaments abundant in vitamins and minerals;
a". tempting aroma greets our nostrils
we come upon this oasis in the
a Horn O' Plenty tilled with fruits, a string
and so, following qur nose . in Lhe .
middle of a biological jungle. These
of popcorn and cranberries (qivinq us vitamin
traditional manner, we enter the
earnest biology stude:its are discuss·
C) raisins added for iron, peanuts for phoscooking room. Within these clean
ing such problems as Nonleguminphorus, a nd citrus fruits for calcium.
and glistening walls many of the
ous, Spiragyra related to JIJgae, and
culinary experts of Nilehi first learned
Zygaspore.
the Ch]orophyl! in
to boil water successfully. Here each day savory and delicious
Sitting at the front table is Billy Stielow, who used to pull
\
cor:cocticns a:e prepared and sampled by their creators. So
plants instead of weec!s :rom the family garden. Next to Billy
far not a cook has been lost as a result of her own handiis Virginia Mueller and behind her, Warren, her brother. (P.S.
work. This is indeed some sort of record.
They don't get the same grades in exams.)
At ihe table in the foreground, cautiously · testing their owe
Diligently inspecting the plants L'l search of insects to dissect
dishes, are those long experienced cooks, Shi:ley Ahrens, Lois
are three of the "'brains"' of the nir.fa period, Ed Ballantine,
Baity, and Viele! Behrens.
Edna Southworth, and Eleanor Koch .
24
•
�• Mix a httle of this with a little of that and what have you?
In chemistry it's possible to tell what you ge1, if you're good
enough. There is some sense, we hope, to tha1 maze of tJbas
and bottles arranged in chemistry class.
Dagmar Franson is busily engaged in getting a piece of
rubber tubing· over a pipe. (So far nothing spectacular hos
happened.)
A future would-be chemist, Rolph Rentzsch, appears to be
holding down a bottle. Is it going to fly o!f, Ralph?
Between the s1rands of a pulley, Edwin Al bright is doing a
one,handed job. Where did you get the technique, Ed
driving -0n moonlight nights?
• The first day of meat rationing finds us down in the
cafeteria. As we near the tables we find students hurrying
through a lunch of spaghetti, knowing t hat their much prized
meat has gone for a good cause. At the table there is Richara
Taite who is interested in protecting his chocolate milk. Don·t
worry, Dick, it isn'1 rationed yet! On his left we find some freshman boy so engrossed in his lunch that the photographer has
no part of his life. Coming next are Raymond Baumgartner and
William Barbour, who munches on a sandwich as if it were
his :ast. Qui le a mouthful, J'd say!! Nex t are Jock Zimmerman,
Nick Boznos and John Aliprandi.
• Hold that press-while we imcoduce :he boys that are
responsible !or printing the Nilehiht6, programs and tickets :or
all performances, library stubs, report cards, and last, but not
least, failure notices.
In the foreground we see Frannie May busily setting type,
with Ray Krywnski apparently supervising the job. What's
the joke, Chuck?
And could It be a comic book or a copy of the Kilehihte 1ha1
has comple1ely diverted the attention of Clarence Hacker, Don
Baumhardt, and Patrick Ben::iett in the left hand comer?
In 1he right hand corner, we can barely see Fritz Daiberl and
James Kozak. We find them running the press.
• Photography in !he darkroom stage is no pushover, yet
Tom Davidson seems to have nothing to do or maybe he works
lwioe as last as the others and can stand around fer the rest
of the period with bis hands in his pockets.
Dorothy Cowie seems more interested in the camera than
anythir.g else.
Wilfred Johnson and Willard Maie r are busily engaged in
turning the wmer off or on and working outside the picture.
Bcb Weidenmiller is holding up the enlarger, while Bradley
Fredericks meditates, "How much light shall I give this one?"
Oh, by the way, what goes on in that dark. room?
25
�.
• Music is In the air as the eighth period choir fills the beau1iful music room v.rith melodious harmony. "Music hath charms
to soothe the savage breast," but we don 't see how some
of the music can be soothing when Jimmy Moore sings out
at a discord. This class was being entertained by Phil
Egebrecht before the picture was taken. He holds the championship for being able lo wiggle his ears. "Skip" Sutter is thinking of a humorous joke to tell lo her fellow sopranos.
• Dancing to the music of Dick Lewis' Band (or just listening) was the luck of several Nilehi students a l the Pep Club
Dance. Ka lie Clarke, Tom Allen, and Irve Witte, prom king
of '41, seem to be fascinated by the "birdie." And how
unusual! There is Eleanor Nelson next to Tom. Far off In the
distance can be seen June Ohlson and Ed Dean. Well, if you
lock hard enough you can see himlll (He's slightly hidden by
June's hair.) Helen Howard seems to be • ery happy dancing
with her eyes closed. Is it the fellow or the music, Helen??
• Como estan ustedes, se:iiores? That is the question many
in this class greet one another with when mee ting. La pequena
Senora Hebblethwaite, who is no longer with the school, is
barely visible back of Senorita Arline Madsen. Don't let
Eleanor Klinge fool you; she is studying too intently. Perhaps you wonder who the unseen person is on the other side
of Jerry Deily. [I is Senor Gordon Davis who took the course
so that he would know how lo say "yo te amo" in two languages to we know whom.
• What grace! What lovel y symmetrical legs we have here!
In truth the g irls In swimming classes have not been idle.
They have practiced hard and finally mastered many unusual
and sometimes queer stunts. The entrancing effect of these
wonderful feats is expressed on the laces of those reclining
beauties draped about the pool.
The four accusing toes pointed upward may seem a little
wobbly, but their owners are really quite steady; just a little
water-logged, like most Niles students. We heartily wish them
success and long-life among the lilies. May their fins grow
long and graceful.
• Let's peek al Miss Lumpp's eighth period W orld History
class. They're energetic looking, aren't they?-oops- seems as
though they're not all energetic. It's not sleeping beauty,
though, just Dick Wilton. Too m1:1ch lunch, Dick?
Way in the back we find the bright and beaming face
of Charles Bailey. Ah,
there's Miss Lumpp hidden away in the far
corner.
The studious looking
young lady in the front
row is Virginia Walden,
and this is one case
where appearances
aren't deceiving~she
really is studious.
• The scene below is
the desk in the library.
But who Is miss!:r;ig?
Miss
be
it
Could
Myers? And could she
be off quelling some
disturbance? Could be!
Anyway, her capable
assistants a t the desk
are hard at work
among the ir beloved
books.
The boy in the foreground is Robert Hartney. Next to him is a
typical student of Niles,
Evelyn Kasper. Beside
her, Evelyn Miethke is
ery
deep in some v_
technical literature. Lorraine Betlinsk.i tries
vainly to hide behind
her. The camera fiends
aren't really tha t bad,
are they? Altogether,
the scene gives an accu rale picture cf our
peaceful library life.
�• One of the largest and ablest organizations in the school
is the Nilehi band. This group, composed cf fifty music-mfr1ded
members and directed by Mr. Clifford Collins, Is on hand at
olrnost every large community gathering. This year it has
played at all :he home football and basketball games, the
Pearl Harbor rally, Rationing Night, and school assemblies,
not to mention the Spring Musicale to which the band contributed a major part.
Members of the band pictured here are left to right: !st
row: Nona Holappa, Ted Roess, Bob Humburg, Connie Kohtz,
Bob Engert, Harriet Hart, Leota Harper, Tom Wetmore, Gordon
Brown. 2nd row: Herbert Behrens, Peter Hegarty, Eugene Anderson, Betty Farr, Audrey Brown, Stanley Martin, Howard
Haynie, Russell Bair, Harry Peterson, Bob Balfour, Helen Handler, Bettie Stielow, LeRoy Harms, Quentin Blewitt, Clark
Battle, Lavern Grover. 3rd rcw: Melvin Schultz, Kenneth Hcffman. DeForest Hall"Jllon. Bernice Stoll, John Cogdell. Warren
Gockenboch, Wayne Hanse n, Mr. Collins, Francis May,
Rosemary Racine, Lorra'.r.e Krie r, Bob Farrell, Fred Epson,
Horace Llnde cke r, Charles Massman, Milan Voyvod ich, Herbert
Jarosch, Earl Krmicek, Don Falknor, Louis Nachbauer. 4th row:
Roger Loe!gren, Zenon Turski.
• What's this, another band? Well, no t exactly. This is the
Niles Township High School orchestra, and though part of its
personnel is composed of band members it is in most part an
organization for string players to demonstrate their talents.
The orchestra has played for several community gatherings,
but its main appearance this year was at the Spring Musicale
in preparation for v;hich the ambitious members willingly
attended night rehearsals.
Orchestra members here are left to right: !st row: Hortense
Harles, Herber t Jarosch. Connie Kobtz, Melvin Schultz, Ted
Roess. Nona Holappa, Harriet Hart. Leota Harper, William
Barbour. John Kircher. 2nd row: Jean Donaldson, Mars Bishop,
Gus Boznos, Stanley Martin, Dorothy Gustafson, Russell Bair,
Gordon Brown, Tom Wetmore, Horace Llndecker, Helen Handler,
Bob Ballour, Virginia Waldie . 3rd row: Bettie Stielow, Doris
Hampton, W_r. Collins, Francis May, Lorraine Krier.
:lhe :l-ine:Jt o/ mu:Jic Plua
27
�• This solemn g rou p of juniors is Mr. Dees' 8th period United
States h istory class. Most of the kids look as if they have lost
their best friend--<lll except for smiling Y.ae Kennedy in the
third row. The Casanova in th e first rmv is Bob Wareha'.1.
He's putting on a good act trying to look b usy. Guarding
the pencil sharpener in the back row is the president of the
junior class, Jac k Harrer.
What can it be that Mar ilyn Tilton and Jane Breckenridge
are looking a t? Bob Farrell, in the second
row, looks as if he might fall aslee p anytime. Who's the unidentified soul b e hind
Betty De Chambre? Can it be that he's
camera shy?
• To t he upper right is Miss G reen's 8th period typing class
':'his class should rate an A for behaviou:-no dreamy or
wandering gazes, no "watching for the birdie" or just plain
resting. Everyone is busily at work "tickling the type." Must
be hot work, '.o r Marvin Berens has his sl.,e ves rolled up,
pitching In hammer and tongs. Mary O=k had better change
her posture, or s he'll find 1hal she's developed a stiff neck.
Thir.k of the things Bernadette Crea ny could get away with
being hidden by George Struck. Everyone
must be complimented on his ab!llty to
refrain from watchir.g the cameraman and
sticking strictly to work.
NTHS
• This b eehive of activity represents the
Office Practice class, open to senior g irls.
Virginia Lenzen and Berr.adette Spiczka
are undoubtedly ready to greet any and
all callers tha t might interrupt their ~eading. Miss Johanns
seems to be telllr.g Bernice Gehrs, Dorothy Rings, and Murhl
Beutler some of the finer points of their w ork, but is Muriel
listening? Notice Adele Bartz and Je an Neuson worki ng so
Industriously back there in the corner. Virginia Gable is hol:!lng a vital te lephone conversation. Who is he, Virginia? Ruth
Hennig is demonstrating how she looks a l her copy and types
al the same time.
28
• ".1\.11 a lone, I'm so all alone," sighs Jim
Ehme r as he g loomily st=es ahead into
the depths of room 110. Please observe
Joan Homdasch's smirk. It can't be her
b ook, can it? Who is that shy g irl behind Bill Roden? Do you
thin k she has a police record and is afraid to show her face?
Irene Donaldson and her b lack locks come straight from Tahiti.
All tha t's missing is the sarong. Don Comstock, you may not
like studying, but at least when your picture is being taken
you could make a pretence of reading!
Any shortcomings that may be noted in this picture can be
easily explained by remembering that all present a re little
freshmen.
�• Typists of sincerity. That's what you would think at a glance
• No, the above is not a p resentation of "The Women.'' but the
at this picture. Carol Ellis, a t the end, is 10 intent on what she's
ration play t::iat wos given by the dramatics group. The play
typing.' It must be good, for s he doesn't usually worl:: that bard.
was given for the students to familiarize them with the use of
Doris and Mae certainly have a determined look on their faces.
ration points. Domthy Lund was the narrator. Store clerk Merry
Could it be that test we heard so much about? Mary Ann was
Baurnhard t and shopper Marie Stritch must have found the
excited about the story so she stopped and read it before finsubject ol rationing very entertaining. What were Jean Donaldishing typing.
son and Pat Dickinsor. discussing so earnestly? Rationing?
Cherie Neutz looks about as
Unusual feature seen here:
• The curtain went down on " Old Doc" and everyon e
popular as the seven-year itch.
a serious-faced Mary Ann
a pplauded the performa nce of the play ers wholeheartedly.
Vvenzel and Betty Fa rr when
Most of them, however, p r obably d id not think of these
Arlene Lalashis wouldn't
elev en people who did much towa rd putting the pla y over .
have been able to buy as
they're sitting next to eac!t
Pa l Lanner l, Eleanor Klinge, Gloria Westerberg , and Jean
much with her points ii it had·
other. Oh well, it's just a
Pea rson saw to it that everyone r eceived a p rogra m and
n't been for the assistance of
picture!
w as s hown to a seal.
registrar Marilyn Tilton.
Ann Schirra a nd Doloces Johnson , as prompters, w ere
• Well, well, well! Look what
partially responsibl e for the smooth fl ow of the lines
we ha•re here. Miss Berry's
• just a s on many occasions
throughout the three a cts . The properties a nd so und ettects
were under the able d i rection of Marion Jenne tten .
the high school has been the
French class, I do believe.
Jean Donal dson a nd Arlene Lakshis ha d charge of
place to which the community
Why, Rose Marie Norum, are
makeup. You did a sw ell j ob. g irls! Thanks to Marie
has come to enjoy itself, so on
you copying Diel:: W.ussil's
S tritch a n d Ma rily n Hy nes for pr esenting the short skits
here that
rationing night ii was
over the sound system a nd contributing ar ticles to the
homework? It looks as ii Betty
representatives of community
loca l papers s o that everyone in the comm unity knew
Brauch is serious again, doesa bou t the play. Orchids to y ou all.
families gathered-not to be
n't it? You can't fool us, Cherie
er.tertained but to become ac·
Neutz, your 1houghts aren't here in class. Or are the y? It cerquainted with the complicated pcint rationing system.
tainly looks as if Betty Nesser is having trouble understanding
Here the community vie wed the model store constructed on
our photographer's French, and, Jim Whalen , are you STILL
the stage and listened to the playlet and explanation. This
studying? .llJI that ambition! And why is la belle professeur
suddenly made :he complicated point rationing system seem
sitclng In the back row?
simpler.
29
�• And a gay time was had by all! All the students of N. T.
H. S. were given the Scltick test for diphthe ria this year as a
precaution.
Will you look at that serious but "try hard-to-smile" express ion on Jerome Buhrke as Dr. E. A. Piszczek Inserts the needle
in his a rm. The onlookers are Paul Brice, William Hughes, and
Paul Even.
Walter Campany with his crew cut seems to be havir.g a
gay time of it, however. The assistants standing a re Miss
Eagan and Miss Roessler. Seated is Miss Kale.
• The picture above, Miss Frieda Ellerbrake's eighth period
sophomore English class. is shown in a natural pose {?).
Members clearly shown in this outstanding class are: R. Wedel,
R. Ballow, B. Harris, T. Podraza, L. Breckenridge, E. Anderson,
P. Conly, B. Burns, E. Heartstedt, P. Jacobs, M. Clark, H.
Reynolds, B. Hayes, D. Berg, J. Ohlson, M. Drehobl, E. Reiman,
C. Olsen, Miss Ellerbrake, P. Lannen, I. Weiss, and J. Musgrove.
Notice the picture of wonderment on Bill Harrls's iaoe, and
the deep thinking going on in Bill Hayes' mind. I wonder ii
Pat Canty and David Berg have the same idea in their
thoughts? There isn't much you can say for the absent membe:
of the class in the first row l
• The above scene depicts newspaper reporters who will
undoubtedly go down in history. Various geniuses have made
2L6 invaluable, but none have surpassed Teddy Roess and his
amazing ability for reading upside down. Leota Harper,
we've heard, ls organizing a campaign for correcling the spine,
but from the appearance of the class. It seems as though
she'll have a hard time recruiting fellow members. What Is It
newspapers have that is more interesting than tex1books?
{not to mention any names, of course). And what's on that
small piece of paper which takes such serious contemplation,
Lucille? Can anyone tell us why Mr. Blanke is huddled in the
comer of the room behind his motley crowd? ls he camera
shy?
• Thinking of country before self, these members of the Junior
Red Cross meet several times a week under the competent
d irection of Miss Alice Line. One of their outstanding projects
is the display in the south hall showcase, showing the pictures
of graduates now in th'e various armed forces of the United
States.
That big
during the
which was
which they
cross in the backgrouna =used many stiff. necks
Red Cross Drive. for it was the scoreboard upon
recorded the homeroom numbers and the extent to
participated.
The girls in the pictures are shown working on some of the
other Junior Red Cross projects. They are, left to right, Connie
Anderson, Lois Ruthenbeck, Peggy McNeil, Leota Harpe r, and
Joan Cutsler.
�• "Mary, Mary, quite contrary .. .," or something to that effect
• "Mine eyes have seen the glory of the colorful plaid shirts."
might be the title of the group picture in the solarium. Gus
Seven of them. are in this freshman civics class. -The lumber
Boznos and George Lu tz had better stop cutting up Mr. Benjacks are Backes, Koch, Alterini, Celano, Guenther, Zahus, and
etta's plants if they don't want to get into trouble. Can you
Paolell. One of the most shocking sights in the whole picture
find Dorothea Sandberg? She's there camouflaged behind the
was that of Colcmo's shapely ankles. Show-<:>ffl You'll make the
plants. Brur:ette Betty Stielow resembles a black-<:>ul next to
rest cl the boys jealous. On second tl:ought, I wonder if those
Audrey Brown. Midge Winger would be much more comfortable
legs belong to Vito's neighbor Baurnez. That presents a b:dfling
if she joined the g irls at the table . She's going lo get writer's
problem.
cramp in that position. If you
have
Napoleon couldn't
can figure out what Bob Kunze
lOoked more self-confident than
is doing behind that foliage,
G rotz. Had you just won an
• L icense number 262 718 has gone lo war! As you can
please report to Room 216 to
argument with your teacher? It
see here, the drive for old license plates at NileHi, l i ke
give all information.
most of its other drives tor victory, was highly successful.
appears Bob was also one of
The committee in cha rge of this drive has a right to be
the "plaid shirt gang."
proud of the response they recei ved from their request
for scrap. The three girls maki ng up !he committee are,
from left to right: Rosanna King, Beverly Kramer and
Jeanne Nelson.
• This is a group of students
• Al last, a stud ent's dream
The plates brought by our students will ma ke a mighty
well-deserving of the ruqhest
fine scrap pile. As the junk man carts it away, we hope
comes true-his parents are
praise. As a result of arduous
it has a long happy trip to Tokyo, Berlin, or some other
forced to submit lo the diffipoint of interest.
drilling, they have become proculties and tribulations of a tficient in posting and retiring
tending daily classes. On Parour colors fer school assement's Night these trusting souls
blies and olhor activities. Because these services are so approle!t •their comfortable homes and ventured forth 1o try a hand
priate at this time and so aptly carried out by these students , the
at an old art-that of attending school
time and effort contributed by them and their instructor, Miss HarSeated in Mr. Ohlson's physics class and trying lo look
ber!, are appreciated by all of us.
studious, these parents are attending the same classes their
The boys with the flag are, J. Kozak, J. May, J. Gailord. Next
young ones enjoy so much dur_i.ng the day. From their bewilrow: N. Perrin, D. Wolcott, F. Dietsch, H. Jorosch, A. Brown,
dered expressions, ii is obvious that they p refer their own lei
and L. Peters. Last row: J. Kelley, B. Abbott, S. Gregor, B.
to that of us students.
Bloethner, F. Borneman, J. Ohlson.
31
�• The Girls' Junior and Senior LHe Saving Oass g ives a
demonstration of some water carries. From left · to right: Jerry
Thulstrup and Betty Bray in the hair carry, Shirley Lawrence
carrying Nona Holappa in the cross-chest carry, Betty Heiniger
and Marlon Eichelkraul in the \ired swimmers' carry,
and Nancy Perrin with Mmy Lou Kendall and Jane Permer
with Peggy McNeill in the head carries. The Girls' Life Savinq
Class was held after school once a week under the direction
of Miss L. Splkings.
• "Double, double toil and trouble." It seems that not one of
these freshmen girls has time far play during class. Or is that
a slight smirk on Lais Kerley's lace? And is Betty Dumont
writing notes to her seemingly studious companion, Geraldine
Coleman? Perhaps it's the lack a'. manpower in this lreshme:t
science class that causes such serious expressions_
Did you notice that Nancy Guthrie is actually facing the
front of the room! And can you possibly Imagine Joan Flavin
not talking?
On leavir.g, here is a thought: Does Allison Ash mair.tain
her high grades by being teache r's pet? See back row.
• What is it about good old Niles that brings 'em back at
night a fter being here both morning and noon? Perhapt; one
had better ask Mr. Wright, school engineer, or Warren Gcckenbach, senior. Both seem to be deeply immersed in the mysteries
of engineering drafting, as taught by another prominent NileHi-er, Mr. Larson. Phyllis Braeske, '41 graduate, is another
who cannot leave the school for long.
This class is one of the several offered by the extension
division of the Uruversity of Illinois in the interests of national
defense. Serving students, graduates, and teachers, ii again
demonstrates tha t our school is the center of com:nunity life.
• "Calling Dr. Witter!! Calling Dr. Wittorf! Emergency opera· uon on A. Frog I" The good doctor seems to be doing all right,
If he can keep his hair out of h is eyes. Tolzien seems to be
assista!lt surgeon, bu t v;-.ha t is Audrey doing? She can't be
holding the patien°t's hancf, since he (or rath~r it) has no hands.
Dolores and Helen seem to be viE!wing tHe remains of the
dearly be loved and sadly departed, or is that just a new way
to discover if one has a shiny nose?
Can it be said that these students are abcut to get al the
heart of the matter? (Jekel
{:jfi,cienl :lJireclion P/u:J
32
�• One o'clock and all's well-that is, ii we can believe that all
those interested looks are really genuine. I wonder how the
poor crayfish that they're dissecting feels to be the life of the
party under such adverse conditions. Ughl Is Virginia Waldin
giving herself a manicure, or is that part of the unlucky guest
in her hand? At any rate, she seems to be braver than Dick
Barber, timidly peeping at the spectacle from a safe distance.
Some of the more exclusive biologists have turned their backs
1o us but over there by Mr. Benetta, we recognize Violet Carlson, Dorothy Gustafson, Grace Nelson, and Bill Dahln. (! wonder what happened to the remains of the crayfish-has a nyone no1iced any queer tasting meat from the cafeteria?)
• Ah, Miss de Booy's freshmen math. class. What a superb
assortment of maturing brawn, brains, and intelUgentsia! Marvin Struck seems to be between the devil and the deep blue
sea (just kidding). Don't back away Marv, they don't bite any
more. Is that Marilyn Bums in the back row whom John Lane
seems to be carefully and cautiously wolfing? Careful, John!
Miss de Boey is hovering near. The next to the last row takes
the prize. Oh rn:i, don't run away, it's not a police line-up even
wilh the presence of Walter Campany. Here we see Harry
Mueller, who is following in Johnny's steps as a basketball
player, Frank Zollar, who promises to run the world's first
four minute mile, and W. Berkow, another basketball player of
future renown. How can Roland Hacker and "Bud" Anderson
have such sell control in the nearness of Elinor Nelson. Ah me!
Lucky freshmen!
• Directed by Mr. Collins, (right rear) these members ol the
freshman band are already "hep" to the fundamentals of the
music and notation and will soon be in competition with the
members of the advanced band.
Playing first comet, we have--not Ha rry James, but Louis
Nachbauer and presiding over the clarinet section is De Forest
Hamilton. "Slapping that bass," Is Alison Ash.
The trombone section, composed of Lois Lumpp, Jack Massmann, and Harry Jensen, is quite unique in tha1 they are all
so good, it is hard to decide who shall play first trombone.
However, we are proud of all our freshmen musicians and
hope they will go far in the future.
• This is the eighth period auto shop under the supervision of
Mr. Mackey. The fellow second from the left about ready to
bite off his tongue is Jim Whalen. You might think that Jim
Tagney is contributing his intellectual advice in the hope that
John May will successfully complete the task he is now endeavoring to accomplish. Bert Bloethner is the one giving you
that big loving smile on the engine to the right. Erwin Dombrowski seems to be disapproving of the work that is being
performed on the engine to the left. To satisfy your curiosity
the hall-face fellow beside Le Harms Is Bob Denley. If Dick
Barber doesn't walch what he is doing, he is going to rub that
dirty old rag all over Le Harms' pretty white shirt. With such
a choice selection of mechanics laboring over these two eng ines, do you imagine that they will ever be the same again?
The engines, I mean.
Capable .JnJtruclion PfU:J
33
�• TOP LEIT: One equals two. Oh, you don't believe It? Miss
Lytle, pictured with a wayward flccl:: of mathematicians can
prove it to you.
But let's leave that perfectly :ascinating subject and get
down lo the mathematicians themselves. Recognize the headless g irl? Well, it's Shirl ey Beutler and we hasten to assure
you that she doesn't generally appear in this unique pose.
And look c l Earl K.-faat joyous beam =n't come from the
study of math. Bet he's deep in the la test adventure of Superman.
Have you noticed the suspicion with whic~ Nick Boznos is
eyeing the problem? H'm, a doubter in the class.
The "thinker" in the third row is Donna Norum. Tough problem, Donna?
Well, it's time to lea•re the happy flock to earnest contemplation on what 2x-y equals. (And I wish them luck. That one
always has stumped me!)
• LEFT CENTER: These little darl!r.gs gathered around the
Christmas tree are eagerly awaiting San.ta Claus. Probably
they are asking each other what they expect lo receive from
good old Nick, but from the lool::s of ii Santa Claus is hardly
an appropriate topic for conversation in the left corner. It also
seems unnatural that Gordon and Wayne would be engrossed
in conversation with two lovely belles standing near.
Confidentially, Joe G. whispered to us that his only wish for
Christmas was a new telephone number.
• BOTTOM LEIT: Dear Parents: II you recognize yourself In
this picture, you will probably remember ii is as part of Parents'
Night, Nov. 13. You are in the shop with Mr. Larson, and he
seems to have had a lot of fun explaining the buzz saw. Better
be careful, Mr. Larson. It won't be so funny If you saw o:f a
few fingers. Chances are. however, the saw isn' t even running.
Wonder what the ,housewives are thinking. Those were the
cays when bread went unsliced and having one of those saws
a:ound would really do the trick.
• TOP RIGHT: Notice the executive air about our junior presl·
dents. It must be a tough job. judging from their expressions.
We're hoping Ed Podolinsky doesn't get a stiff neck and
Rollie Poehlmann eye strain trying to recd Barbara Pearson's
"business for the day." (By the way, that tie is very becom·
ing, Ed.)
Our little red-head, Grace Nelson, appears to be quite absorbed in her work. And take a look al Rosemary Racine.
There's nothing like a friendly smile to help you along.
Jn spite of all the kidding we're pretty proud of our junior
presidents.
• RIGHT CENTER: Snow, snow, beautiful snow,
Filling the sky and earth below,
It falls on the heads of people you meet,
It gives you, a las, a cold and wet feet.
· These erudite words remind us of those hardy souls (a mere
35% o: the student body) who, though no physical culture
experts, trudged hardily to school on a cold and stormy day
last winter. Head body builders "Shae!" and " Ike" huddled
close to their radiators, lucky them!
Our wannest praises (and after the walk they could probably
have used them) to members of the "polar bear club" who
brOYed the chill winds for the sake of education.
• BOTTOM RIGHT: Actors seem to have something, so they
say. Well, Ed Fisher has it, whatever it is. Serene rapture,
we would say. But don't you think Dick Boyd looks a little
pidgeon-toed these days? But then maybe it's the camera. Of
course you all know the play-we are sure no one m issed it.
It's one of the complete casts from "Old Doc" and don't they
look actorish? Dick Barber, "Old Doc" to you, looks as ii
something's in the wind. And we didn' t know that old ladies
wore derbies. At least our grandmothers didn't-we don't think!
2//ie
Urff &,st
f:<juipm.enl
34
�• TOP LEFT: Stand by for the further adventures of Susy
Smith. Seen around the mike are Eddy Kretsch, who looks as
though the script 1s not up to standard; Mary Jane Nelson, who
evidently has a dynamic role; and Sally FJellman, who is aptly
expressing her views on the script. Rupert Roegner, studying
his next cue, Hildegarde "Pepsodent Smile" Schottleutner,
An:-i Marie Schirra, and production manager Mary Ellen Racine
are also tops on Nilehi's Crossly ratings.
• LEFT CENTER: No, this isn't r:ight school. It's just another
means of acquainting our parents with our school and teache rs
as well as our daily program , on Parents' Night, Nov. 13.
Maybe these parents don't know how to type, bu t they're
learni:Jg what May, Tom, and Jack have to go through during
their school day.
Looking at the laces of our parents, I'd say they are pretty
concerned about us.
Scrry, kids, that old excuse won't hold up any more. Now
tl--.ey know.
• BOTTOM LEFT: These are the chins you love to touch, but
heavily. Seriously now, Gloria Westerberg and Florenc9
Schram in real life, apart from the play "Old Doc," in which
they played the part of Helen, are not as egotistic and sellcentered as they a ppeared in the play.
Enacting such ar: unfavorable part does not seem to have
hurt Glo or Flo a great deal, for the masculine sex still keeps
their front door-bells ringing.
• TOP RIGI-IT: Undoubtedly after exercising lhe "Trojan Ten,"
these bright young athletes will no longer have the energy
to cause their already over-heckled teachers any more annoyance.
Performing for us are such well known figures as Bill
Moorad, who a:ter bravely struggling through for "Ike," was
sent to California to recuperate. P.Jso represented are Jack
Fredericks, "Kasey" Bailey, Gus Wagner, and Bill Randquist,
all waiting for their second wind.
The "Trojan Ten," dreamed up by Coach Isaacson, is supposed to build up the most lowly physical specimen into a
Trojanette dream.
• RIGHT CENTER: Ah, here we see a young lady who is
going to be a success in life by merely letting things slide.
Seated at lhe piano accompanying this femin ine Tommy Dorsey
and offering a few pointers is Eddie Duchin, alias Nllehl's own
maestro Mr. Collins. In case you a re not very well acquainted
about school. the lass is Bettie Stielow; and that beautEul
p iece of brass she is clutching is Esmeralda, her trombone.
This picture is typical of the scene portrayed each day when
the ambitious young musicians of the school assemble their ·
chosen instruments to receive valuable instruc1ion.
• BOTIOM RIGHT: This group of freshmen homeroom presi·
dents must have just finished reading the slogan below the
flag, for they are certainly giving the business of the moment
th eir undivided attention. To Miss W.. Ronalds, head frosh ad·
vlser, and to these people goes the credJt of having steered the
largest freshman class in the history of the school safely
through its firs t year.
_A Splendid Student Bod'!
35
�• Did you ever see such a battered-and-bruised-looking bunch
• The girls of N.T.H.S.. not to be outdone by the military
of girls? You'd think the war had invaded Nilehi. Bui If ii did,
women of our age, the W.A.A.C.'s, W.A.V.E.S.. S.P.A.R.'s,
we're sure that these girls could handle the casualties, for
W.O.W.S.. and others, have started one of their own, the
they are the First Aid class, prepared for any and every
G.A.C.S. They learn lo drill and to follow military instrucemergency.
tions. The requirements for joining and advantages of belonging
In the foreground, Delores Chapman and Pat Galitz are adlo the more adult groups are also brought to them.
ministering artificial respiration lo two unidentified victims.
• These five girls, Joan Trietch, Sally Fjellman, Rosemarie
• This group of bright-eyed, all-American looking girls head
Meyer, Violet Boyd, and Catherine Kretsch are typical of all the
the Girls Athletic Assoc!atiqn. Claire Juniac, standing majes- ·
girls in the physical education classes.
Heally in the center, is the -president of the executive board.
Swimming, exercises, volleyball, archery, obstacle courses,
Eleanor Nelson is staring vacantly off into space. while Jackie
pingpong, marching in formation, and baseball a re some of
Perrin seems to be deeply engrossed. Rosanna King is Peering
the things included in physical education classes under the
over Claire's arm, and Beverly Kramer is undoubtedly rec<irdenergetic instruction of Miss Spikings, Miss Schaefer, and their
ing everything that's said.
"Leaders."
• The Leaders Club puts forth with the familiar " L" by which
they are all d is tinguished. They are: Jeny Diely, Bernice ToJz.
ein, Mae Kennedy, Nancy Allen, Belly Bray, Pat Harms, Rose·
mary Racine, Dorothy Lund, Beverly Kromer, Marion Eicbelkraut, Dolores Chapman, and Groce Nelson.
Every girl can look forward to having all but three of these
g irls back next year with their cheery bark, "Fall In!"
• Strlke--spare--roilroad. These terms are familiar to many
students of our school due to our bowling teams. Every year
• "One little, two little, three little, four little, five liltle"Miss Schaefer organizes several girls' bowling teams and the
twirlers all in a row. We wonder whom these fair maidens
teams meet once a week. At the end of six months the best
have turned out en masse lo propose to. They are, reading from
bowlers receive pins.
left to right: Lois Piske, Gladys Rossmann, Annaliese NachHere are Rulh Hennig, Mary Ann Trausch, and Beverly
bauer, Helen Koehne, and Carolyn Huemmer. This method of
Markus, trying for that strike.
proposing ls rather unique, but maybe that doesn't matter.
36
�War Band and Stamp Chai rmen
• These Nilehi students are the people responsible :'.or the sale
of $4750.00 worth of War Bonds and Sta;nps du:ing the past
year. They did their bit each week by acting as stamp and
bond salesmen in the!!' respective bamercoms. Much credit and
thanks shoold. be g iven to Miss Green, faculty sponsor, wbcse
efficient and enthusiastic guidanq;, g reatly helped '.o make our
weekly sales successful. Three cheers for June Ohlson, stamp
chairman of homeroom 210, who helped carry that homeroom
to the top of the ladder with 100% sales for many consecutive
weeks!
Amateur Gardeners
• These students a re promoters d "Belter Schools and Gardens.'' They are the down to ear1h students of N.T.H.S. who
went after dandelions wi1h lust in their eyes and came back
with blisters on their hands. The sight of the day was Miss
de Booy madly digging at the unpleasant growths with an
instrument which reminded one of a contor1ed golf club. Several members of the women's division were seen reclining on
the g reen while others helped wUh a camouflaging job. The
boys of ~he company, who were outnumbered, deposited their
contributions with smiles wreathing the ir faces. A happy time
was had by all.
Beqinninq Photoqraphy
• From the cri1ical expressions on these otherwise pleasant
fat:es one would ra te them among the experts. Is Marie Stritch
trying to conceal something on the corner of that picture? Paul
Winger is studying photography from an angle. Rae Ohlson
is attempting to scan several pictures at one time. Perhaps
she's in a hurry.
Serious faced are Don Lyon and Jack Fredericks as they
pass judgment on a picture. Art Schmidt Is looking over their
shoulders. De veloping negatives we have Joe Byron and Rich·
ard Becker who can't wait to see the pictures printed.
Mum-Taz Mahal
• Y./ater, water everywhere-well, almost everywhere, for this
panel is dominated by pictures 0£ our well trained synchronized
swimming groups. But then our water carnival, under the in·
spired guidance of impressario Schaefer, certainly rates top
billing in any group, at any time.
The top picture features most of the illustrious cast of "MumTaz Mahal." Instead ol the beauty and the beast, assembled
here are nine and eleven. (Just joking, fellows, really you seem
quite handsome.) Beauties: B. Bray, G. Deily, B. Farr, M. Callmer,
J. Taylor, E. Thomas, and B. Schwabe. Others: J. Lennert, J.
Webber, B. Clynes, J. Moore, T. Co_ok, P. Hegar1y, D. Lyon,
T. Davidson, T. Tagney, and T. Wetmore. To the right, and
deep in a story conference are narrator Mary Ellen Racine
and hero Richard Halliburton (Jack Fredericks to you).
The other pictures illustrate two of the carefully planned,
earnestly practiced, and nicely achieved formations seen in the
carnival. The victory formation puts just the right closing touch
on our group pictures.
37
�• As we wander down our long and spacious
corridors, we marvel at the neatness and the
preserved newness of our building which is
now four and a half years old. However, the
perfect condition of the premises is maintained
only by tedious hours of labor.
Each evening after the thundering mob of
students has vacated this institute of learning,
(and left as a remembrance various assortments of wrappers, second-hand gum, candy,
waste-paper, etc.) our able crew of custodians
man their trusty mops and brooms to set aright
the reigning chaos.
This picture of Mr. Brunke, Mr. Boyd, and Mr.
Ahrens is the familiar one that greets anyone
who is unavoidably detained after the usual
school hours. The student body and all those
associated with the school owe their heartiest
appreciation to these gentlemen for nightly
clean up crusades. The highest gratitude is
especially felt for the chief-engineer, Mr. Wright,
who so ably handled the fuel supply :tast winier
and kept Nilehi comfortable and happy. Two
others, Mr. Ide and Mr. Kirscht. not in the picture, also do their part to keep our building
spick-and-span.
• Few of us realize, as we enjoy the excellent
food and environment of our cafeteria, what
careful planning, patience, and work it takes
to make it that way. Mrs. Kestenholz, our beloved "Katie", directs Mrs. Frieda Harms, Mrs.
Harriet Fiech, Mrs. Schuler, and Mrs. Fountaine,
and does a fine job of meal planning, preparation, and keeping.the cafeteria attractive. Shortages of staple foods have not made her job
easier, but still our cafeteria meals are ~trac
tive, delicious, and nutritious.
Besides being our chief cooks and bottle
washers, these ladies were the cause of publicity
for ohr sch;ol. When our first meatless day was
observed on Wednesday, November 4th, reporters from Chicago newspapers came out and
not only took pictures but also enjoyed one of
Katie's delicious meals.
•
�..A-round the Sporl:J Cfocl
'With Our ..A-t/ifetej
Football-The Will to Win
Overconfident because of four
straight wins, the Trojans had
visions of the. Conference Champions h i p on ly to have them
dimmed by an under-rated but
hard fighting Lake Forest eleven.
The Trojans ended the season
by losing a close fought game to
Libertyville, wipmg out all chances
of even a tie for the Championship.
Basketball-Hard Fighting Cagers
The basketball team led by
Coach Lester Galitz, had one
of the most successful seasons
in the history of the school. The
boys brought thrills to the home
town folks by winning all home
games. During the season the
squad beat such outstanding
schools as Evanston, Maine, New
Trier., Libertyville , and Waukegan.
Too bad the Libertyville game
didn't count for the regional, as
they came back to trim us in th e
semifinals of the Waukegan tournaments.
Swimming-Actions Aquatic
The Trojan swimming team, like
the track and baseball teams, was
kept down in the shadow of defeat all season, losing six straight
meets against larger North Shore
schools. The bad showing of thA
team was due to the fact that
there was not enough interest in
the sport and thus not enough material.
There is always another year,
so come on fellows, get behind
your team!
Track-{To May ll
The Trojan tr-acksters did not
fare so well this season due to the
fact that they could not win their
field events. The Trojans were led
by Howie Johnston, whose fine
showing in the mi!e and half mile
events was net suff!cient to spark
his team to victory.
Baseball-(To May 1)
Lack of hits and an abundance of errors kept the Trojans
awa y from victory in their first three games. The pitching staff
made up of "Butch" Glauner a nd Rollie Poehlmann kept the
opposing teams down to an average of 7 hits; but the opposing
teams kept the Trojans down to an average of 2 hits, spelling
defeat for the home team.
39
�NORTHEAST CONFERENCE
FOOTBALL STANDINGS
1942
WON LOST TIED
2
0
LIBERTYVILLE ------ 4
LAKE FOREST ------ 4
0
2
ARLINGTON -·-····- 4
2
0
NILES TWP. ---------- 3
2
LEYDEN ··········-····- 2
2
2
WARRREN ------------ 2
4
0
WOODSTOCK ------ 1
4
CRYSTAL LAKE .... 0
6
0
Eugene Paulsen--center .. . A junior who won't be back next
year, although he probably would have played a lot of center
in '43.
Bruce Gifford-center ... Another junior from whom "Mr. Ike"
expects a lot of play next fall.
Ed Dean-guard .. . One of the few sophs to make the varsity
this year. He ought to be of value come fall.
Frank Bouliord--guard .. . A junior who played a good steady
game. Always lo be relied upon.
fun Rau--guard ... In his last year, he was really a capable
ball player, although his ability was not shown in every game.
Fred Tolzi.en-tackle . .. A junior who developed into a regular
in the latter part of last season.
Jack Reiland- tackle . .. Jack, playing his last year, was ci good,
consistent, tough player, particularly good on defensive play.
He was elected as the team's most valuable player.
Roqer Bailey-guard . . . A senior who improved as the season
went along although injuries kepi him out most of the year.
Roland Piastrelli-tackle . .. Another junior who began to p lay
ball at the end of the season.
Bill Carroll-end . . . Bill, a senior, was a good consistent defensive player who broke up opponents' end plays.
�Duke Hezner-end . . . A senior and 4 year man who came
around well in his last year.
Dick Boyd-end .. . Dick, a senior, was kept out most of the
season by injuries.
Richard Glauner-end ... "Butch," another senior, really looked
strong at times last fall.
Howard Weldon-quarterback .. . "Hezz," a senior, was a
heady quarterback who did a fine job all season.
Jack Ritter-quarterback ... Jack, a junior, was a fine blocker
·and tackler whq should be a real help next fall
Helmut Biegert- halfback ... Another four year man who deserves a lot of credit. His mam ability was his speed and agility .
Leroy Kuhn-halfback . .. A junior who looked better as a
sophomore. He's a speedy ball player.
Jack Harrer-fullback ... Another junior, Jack played a consistent game. He was a good, dependable kicker.
Chuck Gockenbach- halfback ... A junior who played his first
year on the varsity. He found himself at the end of the season.
Joe Gagliardo-fullback .. . A soph omore who developed into
the team's most consistent ground gain er. Unfortuna tely, he
transferred to St. Mel's at mid-year.
Ed Krupa--halfback .. . Ed, a seii.ior, was one of the team's best
all around ball players. He was elected honorary captain by his
teammates.
· Jack Fredericks-halfback ... Another soph that came through,
Jack ·displayed his ability as both a good kicker and fine pass
receiver.
Jack Kittredge-guard .. . A fracture laid Jack, a senior, out
most of the season although he really would have been a big
.help.
Robert Denley-guard . . . Bob, a junior, was especially strong
on defense. If he returns next year, he w ill play regularly.
Nn.ES FOOTBALL RECORD
1942
OPPONENTS
NILES
J. V.
0
25
EVANSTON
13
LEYDEN
6
25
CRYSTAL LAKE
7
19
WARREN
7
0
LAKE FOREST
21
12
WOODSTOCK
12
19
LIBERTYVILLE
25
l. VARSITY FOOTBALL
Front Row, Left to Right: H. Biegert, D.
Christensen. J. Gagliardo,). Ritter, E. Krupa,
E. Dean, J. Rau, J. Reiland, R. Piastrelli.
Second Row: F. Tolzien, F. Boufford, D. Hezner, W. Carroll. H. Weldon, E. Paulsen, B.
GHford, E. Pudoliasky, C. Gockenbach. Third
Row: Coach H. Isaacson, L. Kuhn, ). Fred·
ericks, R. Boyd, J. Horror, R. Glauner, R.
Denley, R. BaHey, Mgr. M. Voyvodich.
2. THE WILL TO WIN
The Trojans' hopes for the conference
champioaship were flying high when they
defeated \'larren, last year's champs, for
their third straight conference wm.
3. OPENING GAME
TeJ rino off the cover of the 42-43 spor1s
calendar; the Trojans took on a perennially
tough Evanston Jr. team and de feated them
despite the Jack of sufficient practice.
4. LOCKEll BOOM SESSION
Waiting to pounce on the enemy, the
team absorbs one of Coach Isaacson's pregarne pep talks.
41
�---
------------
-
-
-
VARSITY BASltETBALL
FRONT ROW. Left to Right: C.
Gockenbach, E. Krupa, H. Barkow, R. Krewer, H. Weldon,
Coach L. Gali!%, Mgr. M. Hermes.
BACK ROW: R. Glauner, R. Glatz,
W. Stockfisch, W. Randquisl, W.
Carroll.
Dick Krewer- Senior-guard and forward. Dick
was one of the best on defense, although he really
showed his ability on both offensive and defensive
rebounding. In addition, Dick was right in there
pitching when it came to scoring.
Hanle Barkow-Senior-guard ... Hank was one
of those who missed the glory in the games but
really stuck it out and took a beating in his last
year.
"Hezzie" Weldon-Senior-guard ... Another fellow who started as a freshman and kept right on
up, "Hezz" played plenty of guard for the Trojans
this year. Elected honorary captain at the close
of the season, he was an excellent guard as well
as a good shot.
Ed Krupa-Senior-forward and guard. After a
late start, and handicapped by a bad knee, Ed
cmne around to cover his man in every game
and to drop in some telling points when they were
most needed.
Bill Randquist- Senior- forward and center . . .
Another of the four year men who really worked
hard. Bill was plagued by illness in his first three
years, keeping him out of action quite a bit of the
time. A good rebounder and possessor of a good
one-hand shot.
OUR COACH
Nilehi's loss was Uncle Sam's gain as Lieutenant Lester Galitz discarded that black suit so familiar on the Nilehi bench this winter, for the Navy
blue at the close of the basketball season. Head
basketball coach for three years, he gave Nilehi
its first conference basketball championship in the
1941-42 season. Respected and well liked by the
players, he was a key man in every team he
coached. Not only the teams that he led but the
entire school really misses him and wishes him
42
all the success in the world in encountering a
tougher enemy than he ever faced in his years as
player and coach.
Bill Stockfisch- Senior-forward and center . . .
One of the four Bills on the team, Bill Stockfisch
was noted for his great support to the team .when
the going was tough. An able shot, and fine defensive man.
Chuck Gockenbach-Junior-guard ... One of the
two juniors on the varsity, Chuck got plenty of
seasoning this year, and should lead the team ori
to new heights next winter. Chuck showed" particular ability on defense.
"Butch" Glauner-Senior- forward . .. A four year
man who was the life of the team. When "Butch"
entered the game, it always took on a new beat.
A real ball hawk, and good shot.
Bill Carroll-Senior-forward and guard ... A particularly able defensive player who really got into
the opposing teams' hair all the way down the
floor. One of the strongest teeth in the Trojan attack, with speed and a sharp eye.
Bob Glatz-Senior- forward . . . Bob led the Trojan
scoring and was a real offensive threat with .his
uncanny long shofs. An able rebounder and wideawake defensive player, he really des~rved the
honor of "most valuable player" bestowed_upon
him by his mates.
Mike Hermes-Manager. Here's a boy who
deserved a lot of credit. He didn't get in there to
get the cheers, but he was out there for every prac·
tice and every game.
Not on Picture
Bill Shay- Junior-forward . . . Bill came in at
mid-season, and consequently took a while to
catch on to the Trojan style of play although he
managed to show his ability in making bewildering long shots on several occasions.
�New Trier November 17
True to an old Trojan custom, the team found
itself on the short end of the score in the season ·
opener, falling to New Trier 40-34, making a poor
showing on both offense and defense. The score
was close only because the Trevians' play was
equally as poor.
Evanston November 20
The Trojans were whipped solidly by Evanston,
and tasted their second straight defeat 40-27. The
Trojans, however, did not lose hope, for ii was
remembered that last year's championship Trojan
five looked equally bad in its first two contests.
In addition, the schedule this year also made it
possible for the Trojans to gain revenge for both
of these defeats.
Leyden December 4
The Niles ouintet finally hit its stride, winning its
home openei over a hapless Leyden five 44-17.
The team clicked on both offense and defense and
looked to have regained its 1941-42 confidence.
Maine December 5
Niles travelled lo Maine and lost a heartbreaker,
41-39 in the final seconds of play. After the Trojans
led by 2 points at the half, Maine turned the tables
on the team by outspeeding and outbreaking
them. The game showed the team that they still
had plenty of room for improvement.
.
Evanston J V. December 11
The team still looked weak in defeating the Jr.
Wildkits 37-31 a lthough holding the upper hand
throughout the game.
43
�Evanston December 18
The Trojans won their 3rd straight home victory
by upsetting overconfident Evanston 48-47 to gain
revenge for the earlier defeat administered to us
by the same team only a month previous. The
team played about the best game of the season,
and undoubtedly the most exciting. In view of this
victory, the '42-'43 team became the first Trojan
team in Niles history to defeat Evanston. Behind
by 7 points with a little over two minutes to play,
the Trojans put on the pressure, dropping in the
winning basket with less than 30 seconds left to
play.
Waukegan December 30
The Trojans travelled to Waukegan during the
Christmas vacation to succumb to the away game
jinx and lose a heartbreaker to a powerful Waukegan team 33-32.
Alumni January 9
Battling without the services of Bob Glatz, high
scoring forward, the Trojans knocked off the best
of Niles' grads 43-32 in a struggle that was much
closer than the score indicated. In a rough game,
the team pulled away only in the closing minutes
after a see-saw battle through the first three quarters. The victory was the team's fourth straight
home victory. However, the Trojans had yet to win
an away contest.
Zion-Benton January 15
Niles travelled to Zion City to encounter a tall
Zion-Benton team. In a slow moving game the Trojans won handily, 42-20, controlling the ball most
of the game. The team took an early lead, and
was never headed.
Libertyville January 22
The Trojans fell victim lo the away game jinx
once more in a "rip-snorting" battle, 34-32. The
game was plenty rough, as one "ref" was missing,
and the other had his hands full watching the ball.
The game left the Trojans with another call for
revenge in a later contest.
Leyden January 29
Experimenting with a new "man to man zone all
over the floor" defense in the first half, the Niles
five ran into unexpected trouble at Leyden, behind
at the half 26-25. However, abandoning the new
tactics, the Trojans wiped up the hapless Eagles
to roll up a 53-37 victory.
New Trier February 6
The Trojans played what was probably their
best game of the year before a home crowd to gain
a revenge victory over highly touted New Trier.
The Trevians were hit solidly by the Trojan onslaught, and fell to the tune of a 44-28 score. The
game was the Trojans ' second successful revenge
game of the year, and was recorded as our fifth
consecutive home victory.
Zion-Benton February 11
Playing at home again, the team took a thrilling
49-48 contest from a hot, battling Zion-Benton team
which led until late in the last quarter when the
Trojans finally slipped into the lead and kept it
through the last seconds of play. The game
showed the Trojans that they were still far from
ready for the regional tournament only three
weeks away.
Libertyville-F ebruary 19
Gaining revenge for an earlier defeat, the
Trojans showed the home crowd that they really
had what it takes by overwhelming the Libertyville Wildcats by a lop-sided score of 6~2. Following this game, the experts rated the Trojans
as a strong contender in the oncoming regional
tournament at Waukegan.
Maine-Febru ary 26
Eight Trojan seniors played their last home
game for Nilehi in whipping the Demons from
Maine who had beaten them 40-39 earlier in the
season. This revenge victory for the Gold and
Blue gave Niles the first unblemished home record
in its history. The Trojans took the lead after a
slow start to head the Demons all the way for
win number 10.
Waukegan Tournament
The Trojans opened the Waukegan tournament
by defeating the host school 37-31 in a game that
was a deadlock until the last minute. "Parlic;ularly
encouraging was the large group of Trojan rooters
who made the long trip to be there and watch
their team in action. Two nights later however,
the fellows had a bad night, when everything
seemed to go wrong, and the Trojans bowed out
of the tournament to Libertyville 32-24. It seemed
the whole team was "off the beam" all at once.
The season was over, but the boys had the satisfaction of holding al least one victory over every
opposing team this year.
�SWIMMING
H. Reynolds, F. Borneman, R. Dobroth, R. Didier, ). Ohlson,
C. Massman, D. Lyon, Mgr. R. Roeqner, B. Fredericks, ). Galford, R. Kirscht, T. Cook, A. Wittor!, D. Christensen, J. Tagney.
PREDICTION
Swimmi ng in a group, to :form the familiar "V/
sw·1mme rs predic t their season outcome.
Although. the swimming team did not make the best showing this
season, the whole school owes them a vote of thanks. It's mighty easy
to stick with a winning team, but the fellows really worth while are
those who can keep on practicing and trying-win or lose. That's what
our swimmers did, and with Fredericks, Wittorf, and Tagney sparking
the teC!-m. next year is bound to be better.
JUNIOR VARSITY PLAYERS
Art Anderson-guard ... "Autorhcrlic," a sophomore, was a good defensive player who also had an eye for the basket.
Norm Bailey--guard ... "Nosey," was also a good defensive player
and a sophomore.
Jack Fredericks-center ... Another sophomore, Jack used his height to
good advantage all season.
Ed. Heartstedt-forward ... A sophomore who played a good, steady
game.
Bill Meyer-guard ... A junior who wasn't stopped by anyone until the
"doc" told him he had better take a rest.
Jim Moore-forward . . . Both a defensive and offensive star, Jim was
elected captain of this year's J.V.'s. This junior should help next year.
Eugene Putnam-center ... A junior who was in there fighting a ll season. Watch him next year.
Ernie Reiman-guard . .. Switching this sophomore from forward to
guard during the season d idn't affect his playing ability al all. He still
rolled on in good style.
Dick Wilton-guard ... Another sophomore w h o could be depended
upon for a good steady game.
Rollie Poeblmann-forward ... Rollie, a junior, sparked the team to
many of their wins. "Mort" was a real fighter.
JU NIOR VARSITY BAS~ETBALL TEAM
FRONT: N. Ba:!ey; A. Anderson ; R. Poehlmann; J. Fredericks; ). Moore; E. Reiman;
W. Zus1. BACK ROW: G. Thibedeau; J. Price; J. Auprandi; G . Wagner; F. Tolzjen;
E . Heartsted1; W. Kunkel ; J. Whelan.
+---- CHEERLEADERS, left to right: ; June Ohlson, Varsity Captafo; Betty Burns, Varsity.
Marilyn Burns, Junior Varsi1y
CHEERLEADERS, Varsity , left 10 righ1:
Grace Nelson, Belly Farr, Lois Jaycox, Nancy Cates.
1
the Troj an
VARSITY BASKETBALL
1942-43
Niles 34--New Trier 40
Niles 27-Evanston 40
Niles 40-Maine 41
Niles 44--Leyden 17
Niles 37-Evanston J. V. 31
Niles 48-Evanslon 47
Niles 3"2-Waukegan 33
Niles 43- Alumni 32
Niles 40-Zion-Benton 20
Niles 32- Llbertyville 34
Niles 53-Leyden 37
Niles 44-New Trier 28
Niles 49- Zion-Benton 48
Niles 66-Liberlyvll\e 42
Niles 53- Maine 39
Niles 37-Waukeqan 31
Niles 24-Libertyvll\e 32
VARSITY TEAM
Won 11-Lost &-Pct. .647
Pts. Scored 703-0pponents 602
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
1942-43
Niles 25-New Trier 30
Niles 19- Evanston 40
Niles 27-Leyden 11
Niles 17- Maine 37
Niles 25-Evanslon Fresh 16
Niles 28-Evanston 21
Niles 11-Wakegan 26
Niles 29-Alumnl 41
Niles 40-Zion-Benton 17
Niles 31-Libertyville 37
Niles 2&-Leyden 20
Niles 22- New Trier 24
Niles 40-Zion-Benton 31
Niles 32-Libertyville 21
Niles 40-Maine 23
45
�BO'ITOM ROW: R. Poehlmann. pitcber; W. Shay. IB: J.
Moore, RF; E. Podollnsky, RF; R. Piastrelli, C; E. Krupa, 2B;
C. Gockenbach, SS; R. Sandin, 30; G. Wagner, RF; R.
8 Jauner, pitcher. TOP ROW: C. Bernard, LF; W. Nissen, 21\;
C. Valkenaar, CF; R. Krewer, LF; M. Dinelli, pitcher; H.
Barkow, pitcher; H. Bieqert, LF; B. Gifford, CF; B. Anderson, SS; N. Kent, coacb.
BASEBALL
Weak hitting and poor fielding, both probably
caused by cold weather which cut practice time
sharply, was responsible for the loss of the first
two ball games played this year. The work of the
two pitchers, Glauner and Poehlmann, was outstanding in both games, but weak support from
the rest of the team marred their fine work.
In spite of the two early sea3on losses, steady
improvement was noted in the practice and with a
break from the weather the Trojans are certain to
cop some of their remaining contests.
TRACK
Strength in the distance runs and weakness in
the field placed the Trojan tracksters behind the
eight ball this season.
Coach Dees, handicapped by the lack of veterans, still was able to turn out a team that was
capable of challenging any other team on the
North Shore. The Trojans were led by Howie Johnston, undefeated in the mile and half mile events,
and Leo Kuhn, who broke track records in the 220
and the pole vault events.
All Nilehi is looking forward to next year when
Coach Dees will exhibit a team composed of ten
of this year's regulars and plenty of capable
reserves.
46
The :'.'Jiles Township Track team of 1943 is as follows:
Coach Dees, B. Gafford, J. Suydam, H. Langan, A. Schr:>edar,
H. Meinke, C. Massman, P. Kapaun. M. Alterini, W. Walmsley, N. Hall, J. Ehmer. H. Johnston aod L. Kuhn, the Trojans'
hvo sure-fire POint winners this season, mus1 have been
afraid of lhe camera man, for they were absent when the
pictu re v1as made.
�:Jhe'I (}run! anJ (}roan No, these three pictures are not advance notices
of those two movie sensations, "Commandos
Strike at Dm'(n" and "Tarzan Swings Out" with an
all star Nilehi cast. Chicago Daily News Photographers took these to tell the world that our school
has one of the best-and toughest!--obstacle
courses around. The school got another publicity
break when Mr. Isaacson and Mr. Mackey wrote
an article for the nationally circulated magazine
"School Shop," which also featured the pictures.
Below George Thibedeau seems lo have his
best foot forward leading the way over the wall
while John Schmidt is really getting down to earth.
After completing this course, tank warfare, jeep
riding, or paratrooping will seem positively tame.
�:Jhank 11ou J
The following people have spent long hours and earnest
effort in producing this year book. If the annual has succeeded
in presenting the school in a favorable and attractive light, that
success is due to these individuals:
Miss Adelaide Berry and her English classes did all the edin
torial work on the senior section in additio. lo much copy work.
Mr. John C. Benette and his photography classes took all the
really fine group and sport pictures. Special credit should go
to Bradley Fredericks and Tom Davidson.
Mr. William Freund, ambassador extraordinary from the Pontiac Engraving Company, had the answer to every engraving
problem. Another thank you should go to Mr. Fred Montiegel,
his predecessor.
Mr. William Niehaus, that fine gentleman from the Neely
Printing Company, might be called the year book's god-father.
The book's layout is due to his good taste.
Mr. Harold Ohlson was the able director of sales. Washington would have needed a bureau to have done his work.
Mr. Joseph Toloff, artistic and affable, took the pictures of the
board of education, the faculty, and the seniors.
The lettering on the cover and the title page was done by
Lois Lagershausen.
The following people, regular staff members, are mighty
thankful to the above, and also mighty glad that this, the last
page, is finished.
Senior members: Phyllis Brooks, editor; Arline Madsen,
Rosemarie Meyer, Dorothy Miethke, Bill Stockfisch, Evanne
Thomas, Patricia Todd, Maralyn Woodworth.
Junior members: Joan Cutsler, Marion Eichelkraut, Bob Ellis,
Betty Farr, Hortense Harles, Harriet Hart, Leota Harper, Margaret McNeill, Barbara Mason, Bob Pasek, Roland Poeh}mann,
Jack Price.
Faculty Adviser: Clyde Wilbur Blanke.
48
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1943]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1943
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1943
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Adelaide, Berry (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1943
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1942-1943
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
50 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1943
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
1940s (1940-1949)
1942
1942-1943 school year
1943
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d9bdd0ac18599885081df4f8fdc525f6.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=pajbTmo20YhgQdWc7BP%7EOOr4mnImNoO9CThj6wePQYtohsqbhMB%7Et6-GIjNhmd78Fgl-PUJKkpWPPc6Zk5HCkMwz9PW0rWgLobnZScJNcoSvUTBULd-PlkJJFeS3lvKZjx7CjWzVQn9N3IBtGvzPIatDCO7yFHLJIzpSR1omETSHeC1Gw9oFktDOpHGIlzgLfMmJZFY0KzXxLauBX9QfTwvJZYZXA1fU3Qr-6suwCebqeoUGIS4AVqAR0LAbNdawFnWShXBJOluJhhPRUBj3EaoVtx7OSGMl3o7ixubHUekwOKRfrO8gUK-1CXWXzaINa2xrzyKLZqVZ9qa7vXCe-Q__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5ca9aa54e14914be3198ca130d266201
PDF Text
Text
����_,,,..
/.-·"''/
,.
•
...
4•
I
,
•
'~
•
. ,
--
,/
f
,,,. /
I
"'
• "
~
�NILES TOWNSHIP
COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE,
ILLINOIS
�CIT. I ZENS
�.
OF
~
�::J.ojan
·::Deiliej
Charles N. Miller
Mack D. Falknor
Secretary
Lincolnwood
111orl.011 Grove
Mildred E. Tess
President
Skokie
Peter Kluesing
I van Paroubek
Niles
Skokie
The Trojans of old believed that the destiny of their lives was
shaped by the chance will of many gods and goddesses-some
,..
friendly, some not.
vVe Trojans of Nilehi are more fo rtunate! F ive people--all united in a friend ly, helpful interest-are elected to direct the
destiny of N. T. H . S. The people of the township have entrusted
to these five representatives the responsibility of providing the best
educational opportunities so that, like the men of Troy, we modern
Trojans may become ' 'scholarly, brave, and true."
�A. L . Biehn, Superintendent
The leader of the T rojans, D r . A . L. Biehn, has the challenging .
task of guiding high school students 1hrough these perilous times.
H is prime interest is in educati on for victory-victory in winning
the war, in winning the peace. and in establishing democratic ideals
throughout the world. The educational program at K.T .H.S. has
been developed to train us to understand and to follow the principles, on which our count ry was established. vVe appreciate D r.
Bi.elm's ceaseless efforts in t his di rection.
5
�John C. Benette
Biology, Senior Adviser
B.S., UniveYJity 1>f Chicago;
M.A., Nurthwestcrn
U1r.iversi tJ
Margaret De Booy
Mathematics, Junior
Adviser
B.S., NurthwesteT11
University;
M.A., C1>l1lmbia University
D. W . Flagg
Industrial Education
8 .A., Wl!stern State T eachers
College;
M .A ., Northwestern
u,iiversity
b
Adelai de Berry
Cli fford W . Collins
E nglish, French, Head of
E nglish Depart ment
Band, O rchestr a
A.B., I ndiana Utr.iversity:
A .M., Radcliffe College;
Diplomc from thr Uttivl!rsitc
de Poitiers. France
English, Journalism
D r~ry College;
A.M., Uni<•rrsity 1>f Chicago
A.B.,
Ruth B. Esch
Jesse Walter
Dees, Jr.
Frieda Ellerbrake
Geography, History
English
A .B ., lllinuis Wesleyan
Univr:rsit)' ~·
M . A.~
JVorthweste1'u
Uni::ersit)•
A .B., Knox College;
A.M., Universit)• of Sou-tliern
California
B.S. and M.A., Northweseem
University
D ramatics, Radio
B.O. , M.O., A rt ist, Claicogo
Sclwol of Expression and
Dramatic A rt
Florence Harrison
Marie Green
Bookkeeping, T yping ,
Business Training, Head
of Commer ce Department
R .Mu.s., l:oit'ttCl'tiett.t National
Sthool of Music
Grace G. Harbert
P roblems
B.S., Un1t1cuity of Illinois;
a.1 .A ., University of Mi,inesota
General Science, Biology,
Head of Science Depar tment
B.S.,
s~th
Dakota Col/eye,
Ph.M., University of
iVisconsi.,
�Peggy Joan Hausse
Spanish, English
.~f.A.,
Univer~ity
H.S. and
Nort/J,..est•rn
Harold Isaacson
P hysical Education, Athletic>, Head of Boys' Athletic Department
8.S., Western Michigan State
Teachers College
Dorothy Hinman
Hind
~1athema tics
Marvin H. Ihne
History, Sophomore
Adviser
History, Head of Social
Science Department
B.A.. a nd M.A .. [hiivrrsity of
i\! in n.esota
Shorthand, Business
Training
A.B. and A.M., U11i'1ersity of
Chicago
A .B., Illinois Colle,q•:
M .A., U11iversit) of Illinois
B.A., LawrC"nce Colle(Je;
M.A., Unit•crsit:y of Iowa
Helen Marie
Johanns
Norman C. Kent
Vocal Music, Head of Fine
Arts Department
Typing, Business Law,
Office P r actice
R.H., W/J itr•cater Stale
Teachers College:
lvf.A .• Nortlrwest'"ru
Clara A . Klaus
Gener al Science
R.S. and M.S., University of
Illinois
B.S. and M.S., .'VorthwcsterN
U11iversit:;•
A. V . Larson
Home Economics, Head of
Home Economics
Denartment
UHivcrsity
Theresa E. Kranz
Ada Immel
Lois D. Lamberg
Alice Line
History. Civics
Wooclshop, ).fathematics
B.A. .. Beloit Collt{J•:
M .A., Northwestent
U11£1•rr.rit:;•
M.A., Northwestern
U11iversit.Y
B.S.. St out lnstitute ;
A.A., Ste ph ens CtJllegc;
B .S.. U11it•ersity of ~Vebra.ska
7
�Edith Lytle
L. Robert Mackey
Clement ·F. Meier ,.
E lectrical Shop, Auto
Shop, l1echanics
Louise Myers
Mathematics, Head of
Mathematics Department
P rinting, Civics
Librarian
B.A .• University of Jlli11ois;
Ph.M., Univcr.Nty of
Wiscon.sin
Marjory Ronalds
C. A. Nesmith
Physics, Chemistry,
Geometry
B.S., Cent.al Y .M.C.A.
College;
M.S., U11i~·ersit)• of Chicago
Lucille Ronalds
English
B.P.E., Nornial Col/eye of llte
Amtn'can Gymnastk Union;
B.S.Ed. aitd M.S., DePaul
University
Lati n, English, Freshman
Adviser
A.B., Vassar Colle{JJJ';
,.,,f.A., Cnl2'm lna Unwersity
B.A., .'Hount Holyoke College;
M.S., University of Illinois
Lorraine J.
Spikings
Mildred A. Schaefer
Physica l Education,
Swimming, Head of Girls'
Athletic Department
Plr.B., DePa.111 University
B.A. and B.S., Lewis lnstit11te
Charles W. Seldon
Doris Sayre
English
A.B .• JantPs Millikin
Unive,.sit,y;
M.A., University of Tlfowis
John G. Wilkins
P hysical Education.
Swimming. Civics
Art, l1echanica1 D rawing,
Head of Industrial Arts
Department
.'\lOY~hwt!s~e,n
Utt-iversity
College;
B.A.E., School of Art
lnslitHte
Woodshop
B.E., Northern lllinoiJ Stale
Teachers College;
B.S. and M .A., University of
}~·1.A .1
A~UnN-esota
A.B., ~"tral Col/ege;
IJ.S. i11 L.S., Gcoryr Peabody
College for Teachers
R.S., Kansas State Teachers
�A gnes E. Harte
Office Manager
Alice Suckow
Bookkeeper
V iola Rentzsch
Office Clerk, Scpt.- Frb.
Adele Bartz
Office Clerk, Feb.-
Thelma Cline, R.N.
School Nurse
Cafeteria
From left to riyhl: Mrs. Fn'eda Harms, Mrs. Emma Gabel, Mrs. Alice
ig,
Kl1U!si1 Mrs. Harriet Piech, Mrs. Esther Formlainl', and -~frs. Katheline
I.
Kestenhol::. cafeteria manager. /?
LwJlodtan&
Prom left lo right: Harry Bo~•d, Charles Ide, Charles Brunke, and Charles
Ahrens.
Miss Carrie Schoen ing, mc1lron of the girls' locker room; Peter Roess,
•1ight custodian; and Pcler Kirscht, night watchman.
9
�Barbara Abbott
Synchronized Swim 4. H omeroom Presi <lent 2. See Ch icago Club 3. F<>rci gn
Language Club 2. 3. G .A.A. I. Pep
Club 2, 3. First Aid 3. Color Guard 3, 4 .
Water Carnival l, 2, 4. S tyle Show 4.
Student Activity Committee 4.
Tom Allen
Football 1, 2. Rowling 2. Tumbling 2 ,
3. 4. Pep Club 3. Ushers and Monitors
Club 3. Photography 4.
Lucille M. Anderson
Bowling 2. 3. Junior Council 3. Homeroom President 2. :N'ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Junior l'ro.m C<>mm ittec 3.
Sec Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 2. Ushers
and ;\fonitors C lub 4.
Robert Anderson
Transfer red from Seru1 H. S. 3. Baseball 3, 4.
Robert G. Arnold
Transferred from St. George's H . S. 2.
Football 3, 4. Raseball 4. Swimming 2.
Horseback Riding 2. Track 2. Forum. 4.
Homeroom T reasurer 2. Junior Cou ncil 3. Junior Prom Committee 3. See
Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. Pep Club 2, 3.
Richard Asmussen
P.A.P. Club 1. Ushers and Monitors
Club 2, 3.
Lois Baity
Dick Barber
Homeroom Vice-President l. G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4. Mixed Chor us 1. S tyle Show 4 .
See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language
Club J, 4.
T ransferred from Xew Trier H. S . .~.
Synchronized Swim 3. Homeroom Presideut 4. Play ("Old Doc"). Ushers and
ll1onitors Club 3.
Shirley Barcklay
Transferred from Amundsen H. S. 3.
Glenn Barg
Band 1, 2.
D. Jeane Bates
Tennis 3. Forum I, 2. Homeroom Secret ary 2. Junior Council 3. See Chicago
Club 3. \Vater Carni,al 2, Scenery 2.
Foreign Language Club 2.
10
Don Baumhart
�SeniorJ
o/ 1944
Robert E . Baumhar t
Football I. Basketooll 1, 2. Tuml,,Jing 4 .
Forum 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 4.
~ee Chicago Club 3, 4. Foreign Lan·
~'llage Clul> 2, 3. P.A.P. Club 3, 4.
Richard Becker
Photogra phy 3, 4 .
Patricia M . Bennett
Dronz< Pin 4. Bowling 3. G.A.C.S. 3.
Forun1 l. Homeroom President 2t Secretary 3J Vice-President 4 . Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Pep Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, J, 4, Play
Doy I, C;1mp 1, Executive Board 4.
Patrick Bennett
Forum 4. See Chicago Club J. Ushers
and Monitors Cluh 2.
Virg inia A . Bert hold
Robert Berkow
Football Manager 3, 4. Baseball 2, 3, 4 .
P.AP. Clul> 2, 3, 4.
Newspaper 3. Foreign Language Club
2, .1 . G.A.A. 1, 2. Pep Club 2. Glee
Club I, 2. Water Carnival I. High
School StucLio Party I.
Lorraine E. Betlinsk i
Twtrliug 2. G.A.A. I. Mixed Chorus I.
l1•hcrs and Monjtors Club 3.
Lee S. Ballow
Tumbl ing 1. Homeroom Secretary 1.
B a nd I, 2, 3, 4..
Gu s C. Bozn os
T rade l , 2, 3 1 4 . Orchestra l , 2, 3.
Ushers and Morutors Club 4.
Betty Bray
Silver Pin 4. Br onze Pm 3. D.A .R .
•'\ward 4. Youtb Conference R epre>ent.,.
tive 4. Synchronized Smm I , 2 . 3, 4.
Lifesaving 3. G.A.C.S. Lieutenant 3.
Homeroom President 1. Forum 3 , 4,
Secretan· 3, Parliameatarian 4. D ance
Committee 3, 4. Foreign Language Club
2. 3, Secretary 3. G .A.A. I, 2, 3, 4,
Play Day I. Camp 2, Execut ive Boo rd
3, 4. Pep Club 1, 2, 3. Leaders 3, 4.
Water Carni\•al I, 2 , 3, 4.
Jane Irene Breckenridge
H orseback Rid ing 1. Twirling I, 2.
G.A.A. I, 2, J, 4 . U shers and Monitors
Club 2. GI"" Club 1. Style Show 1.
11
�Gordon W . Brown
Transferred from Senn H . S. 1. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Glee Club 2. Band
1, 2, 3, 4. Orchestra 1, 2, 3.
Joseph Byron
Photogra1,1hy 3.
Mickey Callmer
Synchronized Swim l, 2. 3, 4. Lifesaving 2. Bowling I. Junior Council 3.
Homeroom President 1. J uuior Prom
Committee 3. Pbotog raphy 1. See Chicago Club 2. ForeiJm Language Club 1.
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Play Day !, Camp I.
Ushers a nd Monitors Cluu I. Pep Club
I, 2, 3. Leaders 2, 3, 4 . \Vater Carnival
1, 2, 3, 4. Student Acthrity Committee 4.
Violet Helen Carlson
F
Homt: Xur-sing 2. _ 'oreign Language
C lub 2, 3. G. J\.A. I, 2, 3. Pep Club 2.
1,Jshers and Monitors Cl ub 2. Style
Show"·
Delores Chapman
Theodore L. Carlyle
Footi>.•11 I. Glee Cluu I. Foreign Language Club 3. Student Activitv Com·
·
mittec 4. Fot·um 4.
Mary L . Clark
Transferred from Senn H. S. I. Foreign
Language Club 2. Glee Club I. i.\Ii.xed
Chorus 2.
~ynchroniied
Swim I, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4.
H orseback Riding 2, 3. Twirling 1. Li[eBowJi.ng 1 2, 3. Tumhling
savi ng 2, 3.
1, 2, 3, 4. Homeroom Vice-President l,
Treasurer 4. G.A.C.S. 3. First Aid J.
Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language
Club 4. G.A .A. I, 2, 3, 4, Camp J.
Leaders 3, 4. G lee Clui> I. Water Carn jval 1, 2, 3, 4, Scenery 4.
1
Irene G. Clarkens ·
Forum I. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1.
~ep Club 2. ~Iixetl Chorus 1, 2. Style
~how 2, 4.
Marion Conrad
Tom Cook
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Homeroom Secretary 2, Vice-President
3. See Chicago Cluh 3. G.A.A. I, 3, 4.
Water Carnival I. Style Show 2.
Bronze Pin 4. Swimming l, 2, .1, 4, Captain 4. Synchronized Swim 2, 3, 4.
Homeroom Secretary I. P.A.l'. Club 2,
3. Ushers and Monitors Club J, 2, J.
Hanel 1, 2. Water Carnival 2, 3, 4.
!..aura Copeland
Transfer red from Maine H . S. 3. Synchronized Swim 4. Lifesaving 4. See
Chicago Club 1. Foreign Language Club
1,
3. (;.A.A . . 4. Sturlent Activity Com·
mitlee 4. Water Ca rn ival 3, 4.
Lois Margaret Corrin
A- Transferred Crom St. Scholastica II. S.
3. See Chicago Cluu J. Foreign Lan.
guage Club 3, 4. Mixed Chorus 3. Student Activity Committee 4. High School
Studio Party 4.
Mary Coulter
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I,
2. Ushers a nd Monitors Cl ub 4. Pep
Cluh 2, 3. Glee Club 1, 4 . Mixed Chorus
1. Girls' Scxtetlc 4. Choir 4. Style Show
3. Studeat Actil'ity Committee 4. H igh
School Studio Part)' I, 4.
12
James Coursey
T rack 1, 2, J . Forum I. Homeroom Secreta ry I. P .A.P . Club I, 2, 3, 4.
�Laura Joan Cutsler
Thomas A. Davidson, Jr.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Horseback
Riding l, 2. Bowling 1. G .A .C.S. J.
Junior Red Cross Council 3, 4 . F irst
Aid 3. News11a1>er 3, 4. Yearbook Staff
3. 4. For um 3. Homeroom President 1.
See Chicago C lub 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, .1 . G.A-'\.. I , 2, 3. Pep Club I, 2.
G lee Club I, ·2. Trehle Choi r 3. G irls '
Sextettc 3. Trio 4. Choir 3. Hig h Schou!
Studio Party 1, J, Citizen s of Tomor ·
row 1.
Bronze Pi n 2. Football 1, 2. Swimming
l, 2. Synchr oni zed Swim 2, 3 , 4. Captain 4 . Homeroom Vice-President l,
Secretary 2. Junior Council 3. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Photography 2, 3, 4.
Foreil<'J1 Language Club 3, 4. Ushers and
:'.foni tors Club l. Radio Code 3. \Va ler
Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4 . Student Activity
Committee 4.
Robert Denley
Richard T. Denker
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. 2.
't
FootbaU I, 2 , 3, 4.
John T . Desmond, Jr.
Baseball )lanager 2, 3, 4. Foreig n Lan·
lfU3gc Club 3.
Mario Dinelli
lJaoeball 2, 3, 4. Forum I.
Marion L. Eichelkraut
Horseback Riding I, 2. Li f<'l'aving 3.
G.A.C.S. 3. Homeroom Vice-Presiden t 4.
Home Sursing 2, 3. Acti\•c Red Cross
~lcmbcr 3. Newspaper 3. Yearhook 'Sta ll
J. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign .'Lan·
guage Club 2, J. G.A.A. I , 4. Pep ·Club
2. Leaders 3, 4. \\1ate r Carni\·al 3.
Francis A. Didier
Transferred from S t. George's H. S. 2.
Carl F . Domas
Transferred from Pontiac H . S. 2. Baseba ll 2. Basketball 2. F oreign Language
Club 2.
Bob H. Ellis
Transfer red from S ull ivan H . S. 2.
Bronze Pin 3. Football 3 , 4. Track 2, 4 .
Tumbling 4. Newspaper 3, 4 . Yearbook
Staff 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3. Pep
Club 3.
Betty Lorene Farr
Si lver Pin 4 . Bron7..e P in 2. Syn ch ron ize~ !
Sw1m l, 2, 3. Bowling 3. Junior Coullcil 3. Newspaper 3. Yea rbook Staff 3.
Junior Prom Committee 3. See Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Cini:> l, 2 .
Pep Club 1, 2, 3. G .A .A. 1. 2, Play Day
2, Camp 1. Cheerleader 2, 3, 4 . Band
2, 3, 4. W at er Carn ival I, 2 , 3, 4. P lays
("'Old Doc,'" ' ·Aud Came the Sprini:") .
John Edward Forbes
Swimming 1. Lif esav ing J, Track 2.
Photog raphy 4. Band 3.
Robert W. Farrell
Baod I, 2, 3 , 4 . P.A.P. Ch1'> 1, 2.
James Freres
Foot ball 2. P.A.P. Club 2.
13
�Muriel G. Fullhard
Jarvis J. Gafford
Homeroom Secretary 3, Stamp Chairman 3, 4. Pep C lub 2. ~I ixed Chorus I.
Style Show 2. Student Activi ty Committee 4.
Transferred from Steinmetz II. S . 1.
Football I, 2, 3, 4. Swimming 3. Tracie
I, 2, 3, 4. Forum 2. Foreign l ~, nguage
Cluh 1, 2. lland I, 2. Orchestra I. Color
(;uard 2, 3, Captain 3. Play ("And Came
the Spring").
Alma L. Gatzke
Bruce Gifford
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
First Aid 3. Foreign Language Club 2,
.l. G.A.A. I, 2. Glee Club 1. 2, 3. Style
Show 1. High School Studio Party I.
T ransferred from Senn H . S. 2. Silver
Pin 4. Rronze Pin 3. Football 2, 3, 4 .
Baseball 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 4.
Junior Red Cross Council 3. Foreign
Laaguage Club 2, 3, President 3.
Charles Gockenbach
Joyce Graefen
Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Daseball 1, 2, 3, 4,
Capta in 3. f!askethall I, 2, 3, 4, Captain
4. Tumbling I, 2, 3, 4. Homeroom Preside nt 2. Junior Counc il ) · J uni;r Pro;
Transferred from Senn H. S. 3. Bronze
Pia 4. Foreign l.angmtge Club 3, 4.
Mixed Chorus 3. Student Activity Committee 4.
(!J:;J«~~
Scott Gregory
Betty Grosse
Transferred from Vero Beach H . S.,
Vero Beach, Florida, 3.
Sec Chicago Club Capta in 3. G.A.A.
I, 2.
Doris •May Hampton
v'old Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Dronzc Pin 2.
Homeruom Presi<lenl l. Junior Coun·
cil 3. ::-.rewspaper 4. Junior Prom Com... mittcc 3. Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2, Play
Day 2. i>e11 Club 2. Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4.
Color ?"\rd 3, 4.
Hortense E. Harles
Transferred from Senn II. S. 2. Bronze
Pin 4. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
J\""ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2. G .A.A. 2. Orchestra
2, 3, 4. Student Activity Committee 4.
Helen J. Handler
Baod 4. Orchestra 4. Activities Cluh I.
•·
Leroy Harms
Mixed Chorus 1. B:ind I, 2, 3.
Leota La Verne Harper
Bronze Pin 2. Forum 2. Junior Red
Cross Council 3, 4. First Aid 3. )fewspaper 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4. Foreign
Language Cluh 2, 3. G.A.A. 2, 3. Glee
Club 1, 2. Band 3, 4. Orchestra 3, 4.
Trio 4. Choir 3, 4. Mixed Double Quartette 4. H igb School Stuwo Party 2, 3 , 4.
Citizens of T omorrow 3.
14
John Harrer
Football l, 2, 3, 4, Most Valuable Player
Award 4. Basketball I, 2, 4. Tracie 2.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Homeroom President I, Secretary 2.
Junior Prom Committee J. P ep Club 2, 3.
�Harriet M. Hart
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 3. Lifesaving 1. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 3. Homeroom President 1.
Acti\•e Red Cross Member 3. Newspaper
3, 4. Yearbook Staff J, 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. 2, 3, Play
Oay 2, Camp 2. Pep Oub 2. Mixed
Chorus 1. Band 1, 2, J, 4. Orchestra I,
Z, 3. 4. Flute Quartette 4. \Vater Carnjval 1, 2, 3.
Peter Hegarty
Swimming l, 2, 4. Synchronized Swim
1, 2, 3, 4. Forum 1, 2. H omeroom Treasurer I, 2. Junior Council J. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Band l, 2, 3, 4. \Vater Carnival ] 1 2, J, 4.
Betty Ann Heiniger
Jerry A. Heinz
Lifesaving 3. Synchronized- Sv. im 4.
Homeroom "Vice-President 1, Secretary
'2. Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A.
2, 3. \Vater Carnival 1, 4. Student Activity Committee 4. High School Studio
Party 1. Glee Club 1.
Swimming 1, 2.
Bette Lou Henrici
Horseback Riding 1. Bowling 2. First
Aid 2. See Crucago Club 3. Pep Club 2.
Leaders 3. Glee Club 1, 2_ Choir J.
Style Show I. High School Studio Party
I, 2, 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
John C. Hines, Jr.
Horseback Rid ing 3. Photography ?
See Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 3. Band
2, 3. 0J"cbestra 2, 3.
Joan Hoddinott
Frank Hiratsuka
Transferred from Central Y .• L C.A..
II. S. 4. Band 4. Orchestra 4. Foreign
•
Language Oub 4.
.,,
·~0 /))
)
Transferred from Southwest H. S.,
f\1ianeapolis, 3. Junior Prom Commit·
m
tee 3. Oance Com_ ittee 4. Junior Coo.n·
cil 3. G.A.A. 4. Glee Club 3. Choir 4.
'Water Carnival Scenery 3, 4. High
School Studio Party 3, 4. Student Activity Committee 4 .
\J
\
Marion C. Hoffman
Margaret F. Hoffman
S« Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. I, 2. Style
Show 2, 3.
Phillip Hoffman
I
{ . ,.,-,
v.lce-~¥en~
Bowl ing 2. Home\'R'>m
Secretar,)' 2._ ForCi!rn Ll1gua){e flub
Wrtcr Carm ~ ~
v -.
Bill Hogan
Transferred from Illiopolis II. S. 4.
1 (j~
,
_ ""
'-f
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H. S. 2.
See Chicago Club J. Style Show 4.
tr
Nona Jayne Holappa
Dick Hohs
•
.Football 1. BasebaU 2. Traclc I. F on1m ,
1.Ban~l,2,,3.
J
I
-
l
d
~ ,- J)
J:D
Silver Pin 3. :Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 2. Lifesaving J. :Bowling 3_
Tumbling 3. H omeroom Secretary 1.
Forum 3. First Aid J. Newspaper 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A.A 1,
2 , 3, Play Day 2, Camp 2. Pep Club 2.
Cheerleader I. M ixed Chorus I. Dand 1,
2, J , 4_ Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4. Flute Quartetle 4 . Water Carnival l, 2, 3.
15
�James W. Hoimes
Swimming 2, 3. 4. Track l, 2. Forum 1.
2, 3, 4. Newspaper 3. Ye-~rbook Staff 3.
Cheerleader 1. \''later Carnival 2. Plays
("'.\l y Heart Beats for You,'' "A Soldier's Sweetheart/' "Don't Take My
Penny,'' ''Footlight Fantasy." HAnd
Came the Spring," " The Vall ey of the
Ghosts,'' "Old Doc" ). High School Studio Party 1, 2, 3.
Helen Howard
Transferred from Carl Schu rz H . S. 3.
Robert Humburg
Bronze P in 4. Football 3. 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Band I, 2, 3, 4.
Orchestra 1, 2.
Peter N . Jaeger
Football 2, 3.
Paul P . Hoppe II
Baseball 2. Track I. Homeroom President 1, Secretary 2, Vice· President 4.
See Chicago Club 3. Pep Club 1, 2 , 3.
Radio Code 3. Glee Club l, 2. Choir 2,
3, 4. Hig h School Studio Party 2, 3, 4.
Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Shirley Ione Huber
Transferred from Minocqua H. S. 3.
See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 4. ·.\ lixcd
Chorus 4. Choir 4. Citizens of Tomor·
row 3.
Marilyn Hynes
Homeroom Secretary 2. Cheerleader 3.
Foreigu Lallguage Club 1.
0
. :ffe/
Wilfred W. Johnson
Forum 1, 2.
Cborus J, 2.
Photography 3.
Mixed
Howard L . Johnston
T ransferred from Sullh·an H. S. 2.
Cross-country 2, 3, 4, Captain 3. Assistant Coach 4. Track 2, 3, Captain 3,
Manager 4. See Chicago Club 3. P.A. P.
Clul> 2. Pep Club 3.
Edward 0. Keegan
Bowlin g 1, 2, 3. Ushers a nd Monitors
Club 2.
Mae H. Kennedy
Synchronized Swim 2, 3, 4. H orseback
Riding 2. Bowling 3. Dance Committee
4. Photography 4. G.A.A. 4. Pep Cluu 2j
3. Leaders 3, 4. ·Band 2. \\'ater Carniva
Scenery 3 . Style Show 3. Student Acti\•ity C<Jmmittce 4.
16
Thomas Kadlec
] ean La Verne Kelley
T ransf erred from ·Evanstol\ U. S.
Bo,vling J.. First Aid 3. Xewspaper
Ye<irbook Staff 4. See Chicago Cluh
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. Pep Club
Color Guard 3, 4.
3.
4.
3.
3.
James C. King
Junior Council 3 . Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. Glee Club I, 2. Mixed Chorus
I. Choir 2.
�Robert Kirscht
Eleanore Klinge
Swimming 3, 4. Most Valuable Swim-
Bowling .l. H ome Nursing 3. Forum 1.
Homeroom President 2. See Chicago
Club 2. Foreign Language Club J .
G .A.A. Z, 3, 4 . Pep Club 2, J. Leaders 4.
Style Show 2 .
me r Award 4. Homeroom Secretar>· l.
F orum 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2.
Beverly J . Kram er
Paul F . Koburi
T ransf erred from Carl Schurz H. S. 3.
Track 3, L'sher.s and Monitors Club 4.
Lorraine Krier
Home Nursing 2. Band 2, 3, 4. O rch~s
tra 1, 2 , 3, 4. Student Activ it)· Com-
mittee 4. Style Show 2.
Lois L agershausen
1.
T ransferred from Lake View H. S . .
Bowling 3. Junior Prom Committee J.
Dance Committee 3, 4. See Chicaf'O Club
3. '1.,A.A. 3, 4. \\'ater Carnival Scenery
J, 4.
Gol d Pin 4. S ilver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Synchronized Swim I, 2, 3. Horsel>ack
R iding l, 2. Bowling I , 2. 3, Captain
and )fanager 3. Forum l, 3, 4, Vice·
Preside nt 3, President 4. Homeromn
President 2. G.A.C.S. Lieutena nt 3.
H ome Nursing 2 . Dance Committ.,., 3.
See C hicago Club 3. Foreign Language
C lub 2, 3. G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Play Day 2,
Camp 2, Executive Board 2, 3, 4. Leaders J, 4. \Valer Carni ,•al I, 2, J.
Elizabeth Anne K r ysher
Synchronized Swim 4. Horseback Riding
I. Newspaper 3. Forum I. See Chicago
Club 3. ~·oreign Language Cl ub 2, 3.
High School Studio Pa r ty 3. Plays
("Old Doc,1' "Don' t T ake My Peony,"
"Valley of the Ghosts" ) .
Howard A . Lan gan
Cross-couu try 2, 3. Track 1. 2. 3. 4.
P.A.P. Ciuu 2. Play ( ' 'And Came the
Spring").
Jim Lannert
Marj orie Lange
Foreign Language Club 4. Glee Club
I , 2 . High School Studio P arty 1. Citi7ens of Tomorrow 3.
Silver Pin 3. R ron1e Pin 2. Youth Conference Representat ive 4. F ootbaU 3, 4.
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Horseback
Riding 2. Lifesaving 2. Bowliu g 2.
Homeroom .Pre•idcnt 4 . See Ch icago
Club 3. P.A.P. Club 2, 3, 4. Ushers and
Monitors Club 2. Pep Club 3. Rad io
Code 3. W ater C..arnival 3. 4. Student
Activity Committee Chairman 4.
Charles Leibrandt
George Lutz
Football I, 2, 4. B asketball I, 2, 4, Most
Valuable Player Awud 4. l.olf l. Track
2. Foreign Language Club 2. P ep Club 2.
F ootball 1. H omeroom Secretary 2.
Newspaper 4. F oreign Language Club
1, 2. P .A.P. Cluh 1.
Daniel Mack
:r·orwn 1. Da nce Committ ee 4. Glee Club
1. Roys' O ct ette 3. Choir 2, 3. Stud en t
Activity Committee 4. Hi gh School
Studio Partv 2. J. Citizens of Tomor·
row 3.
Willard F . Maier
F orum 2. Phot <>s raphy 3, 4.
17
�Barbara G. Mason
Olga Makarski
Style Shov. 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Senior Cabinet 4. F orum 2, 3. Home·
room President I. G.A .C.S. 3. First
A id 3. A ctive Red Cross M ember 3.
Newspaper J, 4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4 .
See Chicago C luL 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G .A .A . 2, .l, 4. Glee Club 4 .
Margaret McNeill
Alfred John
Massmann, Jr.
Trans ferred fr om St. Anth.ony's College,
San Antonio, Texas, 2. Swimmi'1g 4 .
T umbling 4. Forum 2. Band 3. \Vater
Carnival Scenery 3.
Rita Meyer
A ctive l<ed Cross )i(ember 3, 4. See
C hicago Club 3. F oreign Language Club
I, 2. Glee Club I , 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver P in 3. Dronze Pi n 2.
Li f esaving 3. Homeroom Secretary l.
G.A .C. S. J. Home Nursing 2. Fi rst Aid
3. Active R ed Cross Member 3. :'<ews·
paper .l, 4. Year book Staff 3, 4. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, J , 4. G.A.A. 2, 3 , 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 4. Pep Cl ub 2, J. Mixed
Chorus J. G irls' Sextette 3 . Trio 4.
Choir 3, 4. Mixed Octctte 4. Water Carnival 3. Student Activity Committee 4.
High School Studio Party 3, 4. Citizens
of Tomorrow 3.
William Warren Meyer
FootbaU 2 , 3, 4. Basketball I , 2, 3, 4.
Track l. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 2.
!Iomcroom Secretary 1. Foreign Lan·
g uage C lub 2, J. Da od l, 2, 3, 4. Orchestra l , 2, 4.
James K . Moore
E ileen Molitor
Bronze Pin 4. Bowling 3. H ome Nursing
3. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. I, 2.
\\'a ter Carniva l 1, 2. S tyle Show 2.
Marilyn Mueller
Glee Club 2.
Virginia Mueller
Home Nursing 2. See Chicago Cl ub 3.
G A .A. l. Glee Club 3 . High School
Studio Party 3.
Football 3, 4. Baseball 3. Basketball 3, 4.
Swimming 1. Synchronized Swi'm 2, 3,
Capta in 3. Forum J, 4, V ice-P resident 4,
President 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
F oreig n Language Club 3, 4. l:'ep Club
2, 3. Glee Club 2. Choir 3. \~'a tcr Carnival 1, 2, 3. H igh School Studio P a rty
3. Citizens of Tomorrow .1.
Shirley Mueller
Transferred from :\cw Trier II . S. 4.
Norris 0. Mullendore ·
T ran sferred from Evanston H. S . .3Football 3, 4. Basketball J, 4. Dowling 3.
N.Y.A . Vocation"1 Prujecr 3. Dance
Committee· 3. Homeroom Oflicet 3.
Harriet A. Murray
Richard J. M ussil
Trans ferred from Evanst on H. S. 2.
Bawling 3. H omeroom Secretary 2.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Junior P rom Committee 3. See C hicago
Club 2, 3. Foreign L anguage Club 3, 4.
G .A .A. 3, 4. Choir 4. S tudent Activit y
Committee 4. High School S t udio
P arty 4.
B;i.nd 2, 3. Photography 4. Sec Chicago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Play ("Old Doc") .
�Anna Louise N achbauer
Anna Nachbauer
Dowling I. Foreign Language Club 2.
Grace M . Nelson
Brorlze Pin 4. Tumbling 2, ,J . Forum 1.
Homeroom .Presidc;nt 3. 1\ewspaper 3.
Pep Club Z, 3-Leadets 3, 4. C heerle.,cler
2. 31 4. Glee Club 1. Girls' Sextette 3.
Choir 2, 3. High "School S tudio Party·
1, 2, J. Citizens of Ton1orrow 3.
Twirling 1, 2, 3, 4 , Captain 3. 4. Homeroom Preside nt 1. Glee Club 1, 2. Choir
3. Style Show 2, 3. Student Activity
Committee 4. Drum Major 3, 4.
Dorothy Neumann
See Chicago Club 3. G .A.A. 1, 2. Glee
Club 1, 2. Style Show l. High School
Studio P a rty 1.
Rose Marie Norum
William F. Nissen
T ransferred from Sullivan H.
Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Bowling 3.
Juuior Council 3. G.A.C.S. 3. Home
S. 3.
Nursi n ~3.
Active Red Cross :Memher 3.
Ju nior Prom Committee 3. Dance Committee J . Forci~n Language Club 2, 3.
Pep Cluh l. Glee Club I, 2. Mix:erl
s
C horus 4 . Girl. ' Scxtette 4. T rio 4 .
C hoir 4. High School Studi<> Party 4 .
June Lois Ohlson
Betty N osser
Transferred from Evanston H. S. 2.
Bronze Pin 4. H omeroom Treasurer 3,
Stamp C ha irma n 4. Foreign Language
Club .2, 3, 4.
June M. Olson
Horseback Riding
Home Nursing 3.
Foreign Language
2, 3. Ushers and
Student Activity
Show I. ·
J. Bowling I, 2, 3.
See Chicago C lub 3.
C lub 2, 3. G.A .A . 1,
Monitors C lub 2, 3.
Committee 4. Style
Bowlin!< I , 2. Tumbling I , 2, 4. Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer l, 2. 31 4 .
Freshma n Board of Adv isers I . See Chicago Cluh 3. F oreign Lani<uage Club
2. J . G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. Pep Club l , 2, 3.
C heerleader l, 2, 3, 4 , Captain 3, 4.
Juni or Prom Committee 3. Color Guard
3, 4 . Plai·s ("My Heart Beats for You,''
"Old Doc," "The Valley of the Ghosts").
S tuden t Activity Committee 4. High
School Studfo Party 3. Citize ns of Tomorrow 3.
Robert Pasek
Siker l'in 3. Bronze Pin 2. Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Swimming J. Forum 3.
Newspaper 3. See Ch icago Club 3.
Ushe rs and Monitors Cluh 2. Radio Code
3 . . Glee C lub I. Choir 2. Water Carnival
3, 4 . Student Activity Committee 4 .
C itize us of Tomor r ow 3.
Barbara Jean Pearson
Bowling 1, 2. 3 . Tumbling 2, 3. Forum I.
Homeroom Pre~ident 11 3. Junior Prom
Queen 3. J uoior Prom Committee J. See
C hicago Club 3. Foreign Language Club
2, 3. G.A.A. l , Z, 3, 4. Pep Club 3.
V\'ater Carnival 1, 2, 4.
Jane W. Permer
Lifesaving 3. First Aid 3. Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Stafl 4. See C hicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G.A .A. 1,
4. Pep Club 1, 2, 3. L'she rs a nd Monitors
Club 4. Mixed Chorus 1. Choir 4. Mixe<l
Double Quarlelle 4. \Valer Carnival l,
3. Sturient Activity Committee 4. Style
Show 4. Hig h School Studio Party 4.
Robert C. Pearson
Swimming 1. Homeroom Secretary I.
Pep C lub l.
Gordon Peschke
Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Bowling 3.
Homeroom President I , 2. Forum I.
Tw1ior Cow1cil 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Junior l'rom Committee 3. P.A.P. Club
2. Dance Committ ee 3.
19
�Lenore Peters
Forum 2. Homeroom Sttretarv 3 Treasurer 4. Foreign Language Club 2 , 3.
Baad 2, 3. Color Guard 3, 4. Wat er Car·
niva l Scenery 2.
Harry A. Peterson
Photography 4. Fo reign Language C lub
2, 3. Rad io Code 4. Hand 1, 2, 3.
Gordon Eugene Peterson
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S. 2.
See Chicago Cluh 3. Foreign 1-~nguage
Club 3, 4. G lee C lub 2. Mixed Chorus 2.
Choir 3, 4 . Boys' Octette J, 4. Band 2, 3.
O rchestra 2. Hig h School Studio Party
2, 3, 4. Citize.ns of Tomorrow 3.
Roland Piastrelli
Footpa ll I, 2, 3, 4. Baseball 3, 4. Home·
room T reasurer I. P .A.P. Club 1 2 3
' ' '
4. \ Valet Carniv.al 2, 3, 4. •
A
Margaret M . Plath
~j,~;.,Ai 1. See Chicago Club 3. Style
Edward D. Podolinsky
LaVerne Platz
Hom" Nursing 3. See Chi9ago Club 3.
Foreign Language Club 2. C.A.A. 1.
Glee Club 2.
Roland M. Poehlman
Football I, 2. Baseball 1, 2, 3, '4. Basketball 1, 2. 3, 4 . Tumbling 4. Home·
room President I , 2, 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Fresh man Board of Advisers 1. Foreign
Language Club Vice-President 3. Pep
Club I, 2, 3. ~ewspaper 3.
~~
Gold Pia 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Football 3, 4. Basketball 3, 4 . T umbling
2, 3, 4. Homeroom President 2~ 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Xewspa per 3,
4. Yearbook Staff 3, 4. P lays ('' Don't
Take My Permy," ";\( y Heart Beats for
You").
Charlotte Quincy
Synchronized Swim 1 2, 3, 4 . Bowling
1, 2, J. H omeroom Officer 1. Foreign
Lang1;1age Club 2. Dance Committee 3.
P_ep Club l, 2, 3. Leaders 4. W ater Car·
n1val 1, 2, 3. S tudent Activitv Commit·
·
tee 4.
1
James N . Ransdell
Transferred from New T rier H. S 2
. .
Football 2.
l
Eugene Putnam
Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Manager 4. Basket·
ball 2, 3. 4. Tumbling I , 2, 3. Forum 3.
Seu ior Cabinet 4.
Rosemary Racine
Synchronized Swim I, 2 . 3, 4. Horseh.•ck
R iding 2. T1Vi rliug 1. Lifesavini: 3. 4.
Bowlrng 1, 2, 3. ·Focum 4. Homeroom
P resident 3. See Chicago 'Club .l foreign Language Club 2, 3. C.A.A.' 1. 2,
3, 4 , Play Day 3. Leaders 3. 4. Dand
I, 2, 3. Orchestra 2, 3. \Vater Carmval
2, 3, 4, Scenery 2, 3, 4.
di
.
1J.:~~ ,~~r~
~ ', James Rasmussen
Footbail I, 2, 3, 4. Bowling I, 2, 3. 4.
President 2,
H omcroom Trea su rcr l
Secretary 3, S tamp Chairman 4. Xews·
paper 4. Yearbook S taff 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2.
1
�Jack Ritter
Helen Roberts
Football I, 2, J, 4. Swimming l. Synchronized Swim I. '2. Tumbling I, 2, .l,
4. Homeroom President l. 2, 3. Water
Carnival l.
Tumbling I. G.A.C.S. 3. Homeroom Sec·
retary 3. Yearbook Staff 4. See Chicago
C lub 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
G.A.A. I . Pep Club 2.
Marion Robertson
Tennjs l. Junior Council 3. Forum 4.
Foreign Language Club 2-; 3 . G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4 . Junior Prnm Committee 3.
Dance. Comm!ltee .3. Student Activity
Committee 4. High School Studio.
Party 3.
Ted L. Roess
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Newspaper J. Foreign Language Cl.uh 2,
• 3. Band 2, 3, 1· Orc\l"stra 2, 3t 41
j
4.tl· -••
.G•
r l"A ••
••
Alf
•
' .I
_,
J
/•J!!f
, "j ..gJ~
Laurie Rogers
Transferred from Wauwa tosa H. S. 3.
Eugene Roman
C.A.A. 4. Student Activit y Committee 4.
Arthur Ross
GI<:<: Club 1, 2. ~J i xed Chorus 1, 2 .
Gladys Rossmann
Bronze Pin 4. Twirling 3, 4. H mneroom
Secretary 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
Leora Ross
T ransferred from Lake" ood
Lakewood, Ohio, 3.
I I. S.,
Helen Louise Ruesch
:'\ewspaper 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
G.A.l\. I.
JI: cw spa per 3.
.
Richard E. Ruesch
Evelyn Rugen
Football l, 2. Baseball l, 3. Basketball
2, 3, 4. Tumbling 4. Photograpbi· 3, 4.
Glee Club 2. Mixed C horus I, 2.
Transferred from New Trier H. S. 44
Dance Committee 4. Leaders 4. Style
S h ow 4.
f<~"WYJ !xr- /,G~t;,.J._
eu '"'W't:! '5"' kr cV:t.J ~
b ks--, ~-1- Cf.(1 (1-,,,. -rr...
... ~c:;.a..> ••
Robert Sandin
T ransferred from Evanston H. S. 3.
Bronze Pin 4. Football 4. B aseball 3, 4.
Ba•ketball 4.
Margaret Schmidt
l..A.A. 1.
21
�Mildred Schmidt
Roegene M. Scholow
Tumbling I. Forum 1. H omeroom Presi·
deut 4. Se<: Chicago Club 3. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3. Leaders 3. Style Show 2. Student Ac-
Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 2, 3. Home
Nur.ing 3. Homeroom President 2. Se<:
Chicago Club 3. U s b.ers a nd ~lonitors
Club 4. G. A .A . I, 2, 3. P ep Club 2.
Junior Prom Committee 3. N ewspaper 3.
tivity Contmlttee 4.
Hildegard Schottleutner
Homeroom Vice·President I, 2. Forum 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Dance Committee 2 , 3.
)fixed C horus Accompanist 1. Student
Activity Committee 4. P lays ('"Old •
Due." "And Came the Spring"). \Vater
Carnival 2, 3, 4. Hig h Sch~ St~'lo.
"
Party 3.
q
William Shay
Transferred fro m S t. George's H. S. 3.
Football 4. Baseball 3. Baskethall 3, 4.
T umbling 4. Ilomeroom President 4.
)-"iJ
Frances Smith
Kathleen Smith
Twirling 2, 3. G.A.C .S. 3. G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4.
Twirling 2. Bowling I, 2, 3, Capta in 2.
ntittec Chairman 3.
Juuior Pront Com_
See Chicago Clul1 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3, 4. G.A.A. I.
Lorraine Splett
Lois G. Steek
Dronze Pin 2. Horseback Ridin ~ 2.
B owling 3. Forum 4. See Chicago Club
3. Foreign 1..anguage Club 3, 4. G.A.A.
1, 2. 3, 4. H ome Nursing 3. Glee Club
1, 2.
Horoeback Riding 2. Bowling 3. Home
Xu rsing 3. See Chicago Club 3. F o"reign
Language Club 2, 3. P ep Club 2. G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4.
James Stefek
Transferred from l..ane T ech H. S. l.
F ootball I, 2, J. N.Y.A. Vocational
Project 3.
Ned Stowe
F oreign Language Clul> 2, 3. Ushers and
Monitors C!ul> 1, 2. Glee Club 1. Choir 2.
Dorothy M. Steward
Newspaper 3.
Betty E. Strum
T ransferred from C~rl Schurz H. S. 2.
Home Nursing 2.
Marilyn Alice Tilton
Don F. Stuehler
Tran <ferred from Lake V iew H. S. 2.
Swimming 3. Track 3. P .A.P. Club 3.
22
Transf<rred from St. Gregory H. S. 2.
Horseback Riding 3. Twirling 2. B owling 3. Junior l'rom Coimnittee 3. Dance
Committee 3, 4. See C hicago Club 3.
Foreign Language Clul> 2. G.A.A. 2,
3, 4, Play Day 3. P ep C!ul> 2, 3. Student
Activiti· Committee 4. High School Studio Pa rty 4. Play ("And Co.me the
Spr ing'').
�Bernice Tolzien
Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 3. Home
X ursing 3. See Chicago Club 3. G.A.A.
I , 2, 3, 4, Play Day 3. Leaders 3. 4.
Glee Cl ub 2. Mixed Chorus 2. Hi gh
School Studio Party 2.
Charles E . Valkenaar
Football 4 . Baseball 1. 2 , 3, 4. Basketba ll
3. Horseback Riding 2. Bowling 1. T um·
bling 4. Freshman Board of Advi sers 1.
Dance Committee 3, 4 . .Foreign Lan ·
guage Oub 3. P..A . P . Club 1. 2, 3. 4 ,
Captau1 3, 4. ·Pep Club 1, 2. \~'a te r Car·
nh~l Scenery 1, .2 3, 4.
Fred Tolzien
Football 2, 3, 4, Captain 4. Basketball
2 3, 4. Tumbling 1, 2, 3, 4.
1
Milan A. Voyvodich
Football :.\fanager 2. 3, 4. Tra.ok 1, 2.
:.\fanager 2. F oreign Language Club 2 , 3.
Rad io Code 3. Glee Club 2. Band 2, 3, 4.
Choi r 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3. High
School Studio Party 3.
1
Gus Wagner
T ransferred from Steinmetz H. S. I.
Baseball 2, 3, 4. Baskethall .1, 4. Track I.
Tumbling 2, 4. Homeroom Vice-President 3, President 4. Ushers a nd Moni·
tors Club 1, 2.
Robert R. Warehan
F ootball 3, 4. T rack 1, 2 , 3. Tumbling
2, 4 .
Mary Ann Wenzel
Robert M . Weidenmiller
T ransfe1Tcd from Von Steuben H. S. 2.
Football 2, 3, 4. Horseback R id ing 2.
Tumbling 4. F orum 3. Homer oom Pres·
idcnt 2. Photography 3. Foreign Lansuage Club 2. P.A.P. Club 2. Pep Club
3, 4.
Bowling Capta in 2, 3. Tumbli ng I.
Junior Council 3. Ilomeroom President
. 1, Secretary 2. G.A.C.S. 3. H ome Nursing 1. Sec Chicago Club 3. Foreign
Language Club 2. G .A .A. I, 2, 3, 4,
Play Day I , Camp 3. Pep Club I, 2, 3.
Ushers and Monitors Club 3. Glee Club
1. Mixed Chorus 2. S tudent Activity
Committee 4 . \Vater Carnh-al 2, 3, 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Com·
mittee 3. Hig h &hool S tudio P arty I.
Gloria Westerberg
Bronze Pin 4. Horseback Riding I , 2.
1
Bowling 1, 3. Homeroom Secret. rv 2, 4,
T reasurer 1, Vice-President 3. Junior
Pr"om Committee 3. Dance Committee 2,
3. See Chicago Club 3. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I , 2. 3. 4.
Camp 3. P ep Club 2, 3. Band I, 2, 3.
Student Activity Conunittee 4. Style
Show 3. Plays ("Old Doc,"' "Don't
Bring the Dand ," ··The Valley of the
Gbo,ts ").
Jack Wise
llasket ball .1, 2. Dowling I. Tumbling 2.
James Whalen
Transferred from St. (;eorge's H. S. 3.
B aseball J , 4. S enior Cabinet 4 . Foreign
Language Club 3.
June Witte
Forum 2. G.A.A. 1.
NO PICTURE
Leslie Ahrens
Jack Bylsma
Edna Southworth
T ransferred from Lakev iew II . S. 2.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. See Ch icago
Club 3. Foreign Language Club 2, 3.
Mary Alyce Thiel
Transferred from Sen n H. S. 4.
Doris Winney
T ransferred from Senn II. S . 2. Dowling 3. \Va le r Carn ival 3.
23
�Left to right:
Shirley Ahrens
John Aliprandi
Arthur Anderson
Eugene Anderson
Charles Bailey
Eugene Bailey
Norman Bailey
Edward Ballantine
Clark Battle
Rosemary Biederer
Tom Birong
Mars Bishop
Nick Bogner
Bob Ballow
Laura Breckenridge
Delores Brooks
Corinne Brunger
Lois Buhrke
Betty Burns
Pat Canty
Gil Cantanzaro
Nancy Cates
Pauline Cebery
Marilyn Clark
Katie Clark
Bill Cole
Leonard Conrad
Paul Corso
Helen Dahm
Fritz Daiberl
Elaine Dall
Bob Dammann
Marilyn Davis
Ed Dean
Virginia Didier
Frances D ietsch
Frank Dukes
Phillips Egebrecbt
Joann Ehn
Harold Engebretson
Ann Erickson
Bob Erickson
Betty Esslinger
Jean Faulmann
Sally Fjellman•
Frances Franson
June Fredrichs
Jay Gallas
Junior Couacil
Pat Canty
Dnn Lyon
l\da Frederic ks
Al Huber
A"lln Mar~e Schirra
Mary Lou Kenil.all
Miss de Booy
JuniorJ
24
�Left to right:
Charles Gille
Shirley Gregor
Jrene Gross
;Shirley Grosse
Dorothy Gu!lafson
Betty Hall
Norman Hall
Lorrajne Hannemann
Wayne Hansen
Dave Hawkinson
Richard Hedstrom
Geraldine Henbe.rger
Pat Henrici
Marilyn Horudascb.
Barbara Horton
Paul Jacobs
Marion j ennettcn
Dolores Johnson
Ruth Jones
Therese Keegan
Mary Lou Kendall
Virginia Kish
john Kircher
Eleanor Koch
Donald Kreger
Irwin Knnicek
Ed Kretsch
Helen Kuehne
Grant Kuhn
Bill Kunkel
Evelyn Lange
Pat Lannert
Shirley Lawrence
Horace Lindecker
Donald Lundberg
Patricia Majer
john McCreery
Henry Meinke
Evelyn Miethke
Lee Morse
Caroline Mueller
Harold Muto
Shirley Nellessen
Mary Jane Nelson
Ray Nelson
Ralph Nettland
Helen Newman
Victor Nix
Katherine Naslund
Charles Olsen
Beverly Ann Pearson
Ed Peter
Walter Piehler
Lois Piske
Margery Plummer
Thomas Podraza
Mary Ellen Racine
Trudy Ray
Ernest Reimana
Hunte r Reynolds
Ernest Risinger
Rupert Roegner
Shirley Rohrer
Richard Ruesch
Lien Sarles
Anna May Schmitt
Art Schmidt
Dan Silicani
Russell Skallerup
Betty Sparkman
Harold Springer
William Stielow
25
�Left to ri&ht:
Bernice Stoll
Daniel Sullivan
Dorothy Swanson
James Tai:ney
June Tetjman
Lois Toerber
Mary Ann Trausch
Joan Trietscb
Jack Verlenden
Virginia Waldin
Bob Wedel
Marjorie Wedel
Tommy Wetmore
Dick Wilton
Paul Winger
Dorothea Wolcott
Kenneth Hoffman
Rosemary Lutz
Sherrill MacDonald
Bill Marquette
Alvina Hachmeister
Walter Zust
The following juniors did not have their pictures taken:
Fred Bernard
William Bonney
Rosemary Breden
Robert Brod
Donald Christensen
William Comer
Bernadette Creany
Joanne Detweiler
Ada Fredericks
Jack Fredericks
Donald Frederickson
LaVern Grover
Lorrayne Hansel).
Edmund Heartstedt
Willard He"zberg
Chloe Hoffman
Hildegarde J arosch
Esther Kraus
Lorrain~ Krzeneski
Roy Lumpp
Donald Lyon
Beverly Ann Markus
Catherine Matheson
Warren Mueller
Rae Rita Olson
Nancy Perrin
Marilyn Proesel
Dorothea Sandberg
Ann Marie Schirra
Lillian Sprud
Thomas Stockenberg
Harry Thill
Clarence Wemple
26
�Left to right:
jean Ahren s
Vernon Ahrens
Carol Anderson
Ellen Anderson
Margy Anderson
Margaret Andreasen
Alison Ash
Frank Backes
William Barbour
•
John Barker
Roy Baumann
Ray Baumgartner
Richard Baumhart
Mary Becker
Ruth Becker
Herbert Behrens
Violet- Berens
Mathew Boemmel
'
•
Dennis Bomuth
Fred Borneman
Nick Boznos
Victor Breckler
Jerry Burke
Marilyn Burns
Pat Byron
Walter Campany
Robert Carlson
•
James Casson
Robert Cleary
Milan Cobb
Forres t Cole
Pat Conard
Bruce Cook
j ane Coursey
Dorothy Dahm
Gertrude Dettmer
•
Ray Didier
Lucien Di Salvo
Richard Dobrpth
Robert Doetsch
Irene Donaldson
Betty Du Mont
Donald Dye
Jean Ebenroth
Ted Ebert
•
Jean Eichelberg
Jim Ehmer
Paul Even
Donald Falknor
Paul Fancher
Muriel Farrell
Margaret Felker
Ed Fisher
Roy Fisher
•
Joan Flavin
George Fl uger
Donna Flynn
Robert Force
Joe Freimuth
Frances Fuhr
•
SOPHO MORE SENATE
T op row, left to right:
Jerry Burke, Jay Fuller,
Don Ransdell, Marvin
Struck
Seated, left to right:
Mr. Larson, Betty Smith,
Audrey Ruthenbeck
SophomoreJ
27
�Left to right:
Jay Fuller
Walter Gatzke
Laverne Gerkin
Etbeldred Girten
Norman Glauner
Bill Guenther
Barbara Hall
De Forest Hamilton
Bill Hardenbergh
•
Jim Harrer
La Vern e Hartung
Dolores Hawkinson
Howard Haynie
Betty Hays
Lois Heiniger
Daniel Hei nz
Nick Henrici
Muriel Hend rick son
•
Edward Herkert
M arilyn Hertzberg
Shirley Hodd inott
Hel en Hoffman
Jim Hohs
Elaine Hoppe
Dorothy Horitz
Joan Homdasc h
Dorothy Howe
•
W i lliam Hughes
Herbert Jaehnke
Charles J aa p
Herbert Jarosch
Harry Jensen
Mild red Jettman
Alf Johnson
Allan Karlove
Loretta Karoatz
•
Leonard Kawell
La Verne Kellen
John Ken t
Lois Kerley
Jean Kirscht
Ruth Kluge
B ob Klump
John Kokum
Shirley Koseck
•
Fritz Kreiss
Jean Krisor
E arl Krmicek
Geraldine Krysiak
Bever!)' Kuhn
Carol Kutz
Shirley Kutz
Dolores Kwarnstrom
Dorothy Lacy
•
John L ane
Norma La nge
Leroy Lehman
Elaine Linstead
Roger Loefrren
Albert Lukas
L ois Lumpp
Marion Nachbauer
Janet MacC!eary
•
Ruth Madsen
Lorraine Mandeville
Robert Marquette
Stanley Martin
Charles Massman
Eleanor May
Sidney M ayer
Marion M cCla in
Herbert Meikle
•
Lorelei Meilicke
Margaret Meindl
Henry Mill er
Dolore s Mohrbacher
Kathryn Monahan
Harry Mueller
Stewart Munroe
Louis Nachbauer
Barbara Nelson
28
�Left to right:
Eleanor Nelson
Lorraine Nelson
Charmaine Neut z
Loran Nordgren
Ronald Nordlund
Donna Norum
Gary Oakley
Nancy Ohlson
Dorothy 0 Ison
•
Vivian Oslund
Bill Ottens
Joe Paolell
Jackie Perrin
George Peschke
Evelyn Plath
Pat Price
Shirley Radtke
Don Ransdell
•
Warren Redick
John Reilenherg
Leland Robar
Louis Robinson
May Robinson
Jerry Rochow
William Roden
Robert Roman
Maurice Ross
•
Don Rossman
Arlene Ruesch
JeaD Ruesch
Robert Ruesch
Carol Rugen
Audrey Ruthenbeck
Thayne Sando
Marion S"chaefer
Albert Scheuer
•
Al Schroeder
Marion Schubert
Myra Schuett
Jean Schu1u
Beryle Schwabe
Ed Sell
Gloria Seltzer
Pat Sheehan
Rose Sliwa
•
Stanley Sliwa
Corinne Sloncen
Kathryn Sloncen
Betty Smith
Arnold Steil
Ken Stezskal
Fred Stowe
Floyd Straub
Jeanne Streeter
..
Jack Suydam
Richard Swanson
Robert Swanson
Richard Tait
Jane Taylor
Gwendolyn Tiseth
William Todd
Charmaine Valkenaar
William Walmsley
•
Lola Werhane
Betty Weldon
David Wilkinson
Dolores Wilson
Frank Zallar
Mary Anne Ziegele
William Anderson
Willard Berkow
Roland Hacker
29
�Left lo ri1ht:
Henry Ahrens
Raymond Ahrens
Dorothy Anderson
Dyer Bailey
Merrill Bailey
Diane Baker
Robert Baker
Gertrude Barggren
Shirley Bartleson
•
Lois Barton ·
Pat Baumhardt
Barbara Bengston
Oliver Berens
Ruth Berkow
Frank B iederer
Dona Bishop
Robert Blessini:
Henry Bobowski
•
Bob Boehnini:
Joan Boemmel
Lorraine Bogner
Ray Boldt
Phillip Bornarth
Lois Bornemeier
Mary Jean Brandt
Joan Bruck
Nancy Burge
•
Harold Bylsma
Don Byron
Earle Carlson
Marion Carlson
Raymond Carlson
Velia Cnristolano
Betty Clarkens
Shirley Clarkcns
Helen Conrad
•
Bob Conway
John Crawford
Don Da Digian
Jerry Dahm ·
Dorothy Davis
Beatrice Delles
Vera Doan
Lois Deutsch
Robert Dombrowski
•
Margaret Donavan
Pat Donavan
Nancy DuMont
Judy Duncan
George Dyrssen
N oeJle Elkins
Bob Farr •
Dick Fisher
Fred Fluger
•
Betty Fortman
Delores Fraoson
Dick Fuhr
Louise Funke
Roy Gallipo
Lloyd Gaston
Joyce Gawrysh
Dorothy Goers
Joanne Gubbins
•
Francis Guirsch
Marilyn Gustafson
Walter Gutman
Reinhold Hacker
Maxine H•ggie
Joseph Hanegan
Pat Hanegan .
Jim Hardenbergh
Carolyn Harnden
•
Paul Hattendorl
Janet Haylfs
Eugene He1arty
Allen Heim
Bob Heins
Robert Henrici
Jim Hill
·Howard Hoffman
John Hoffman
�Left to right:
Virginia Hogan
Carol Holmberg
Philip Horton
Ruth Howard
Eugene Huber
Josephine Huber
Phyllis Humphrey
Margaret Hunt
Rae lh rcke
•
Fred J aehnke
Joe Jaski
Viola Karsten
James Katzel
Harry Kaufman
Betty Kellen
Robert Kepen
Louis Kettel
Grace Kiehm
•
Marion Kohl
Mary Kopp
Bernice Kozak
Carol Krause
Clyde Kreutter
Mary Ann Krier
Ronald Krueger
Dorothy Kruschka
Don Kunkel
•
Harold Larson
Mary Louise Larson
Uno Lars on
Dolores Lauth
Jean Leach
Howard Lindstrom
Marilyn Lumpp
Bill MacArthur
Sylvia Maheras
•
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Gloria Malnick
Marie Marken
Jack · McNeely ·
Jim McNeely
Bill McNeil!
Edward Meyer
Virginia Milrulic
•
Albert Miller
Frances Mooahan
Robert Mueller
John Noffz
Joyce Nord lund
Pat Norum
Ronald Oates
George Pasek
Alma Patzke
•
Vivian Pawlowski
Robert Pearson
June Pence
Shirley Peters
Betty Plath
Roeer Racine
Marilyn Reiss
•
Freshmen Board:
Harold Renis
Miss M . Ronalds
Cathy Thompson
Pat Schirra
Donald Kunkel
Paul Reiland
Uno Larson
31
�Left to right:
Harold Reni•
Donald Rent nch
Henry R i ngs
Betty Ri singer
Joan Rouse
Dorothy Ruesch
Marianne Ruesch
Cha rles Russell
Don Sandin
•
Bill Sarles
Mary Sherer
Pat Schirra
Chris Schlueter
Anita Schmid
Elaine Schroeder
Eugene Schultz
Peter Schuster
Shirley Seeley
•
Lloyd Seltzer
Pat Sheehan
Dorothy Sher man
Lorrai n e Sorensen
Howard Speer
Berty Steek
Joan Stelzer
Ted Stockfisch
Dave Straw
•
Edward Such
Dave Taylor
Catherine Thomps on
James Todd
J oyce Tompkins
J oe Toth
Robert Train
Dorothy Trau sch
Elmer Valkenaar
•
B ob Wnhrcr
Joseph Waldin
Dolores Well s
Charl ene Werner
Joan W es<e rberg
Joe Wettengel
Margaret Wetmore
Jerry Whalen
Frank Williams
•
Sophomores Without Pictures
Martin Alterini "
Shirley Beuder
Dorothy Breden
Paul B rice
Dick Buchen
Arlene Chastain
Jack Cogdell
Vito Colano
Don Comstock
Mary Jane Fitze-erald
Robert Grotz
Renee Hain
Evelyn Kante
Norma Jean Keerns
Wa lter Kelling
Bill Keany
Margaret Leclercq
Ann McKeever
Herber t Meikle
Don Nepstad
Stanley Noesen
Harry Oates
Lois Ostrom
Ella Phillips
Sally Porter
George Riha
Lorraine Shade
Eleanore Simone
Marvin Struck
lloward Suckow
~Tirrell
Jaek Zimmerman
Martin Z obus
Freshmen Without Pictures
Richard All en
Mary Ann Baumez
Shirley Baumhardt
B ob Bierba um
Naena Dunlap
Richard Graf
Marjorie Harrer
Marilyn Herkert
George Hoffman
Audrey J estic
Joan Kreegier
Janet Larson
R ichard Lebbin
Robert Louth
R ichard Mack
Violet Mart inson
George M cCormack ,._
Carol Murray
Don Olson
M arjorie Peterson
Betty Rae
Eleanor Rollick
Gertrude Schiedecker
Jane Sparkman
Merrill Taylor
Mark Wei•
Laverne Wensel
Pearl Wynacht
Gerry Zeller
Evert Willney
Evelyn Windmeie r
Bill W itte
Margaret Wood
Betty Youngberg
Mildred Zavrel
Mike Zenner
August· Ziehlk~
Jeanette Ziehlke
�.'
In. a world where freedom is constantly in danger of being suppressed, the ideals of a Jiber tyloving people must be ever preserved through the medium of education. To train its students
in clear and democratic thinking is one of the first aims of every school in this country, where
independence is cherished above Mc itself.
At Nilehi the Student-Faculty Fonnn has come to the front as a living symbol of democracy
at work. In this body is vested the power of the students to have a voice in their government;
and it is through this organization that a clearer understanding between teacher s and pupils
is attained.
The combined leadership and ability of its member s and officers has enabled the Forum to
secur e some outstanding achievements th roughout the year ; and by so doing, t he citizens of
tomorrow learn by being the citizens of today.
Back rtr.o lrft to right: Mr. Benette, E ugene SchuitD, Dick Graf, Oli«cr Bern1s, Bill Hardc11bergh, Fra.nk
Backes, Pat Sheehan, Evel)'" Windmeier.
21ul rou1: Ed Peter, J"-!arfl)'" Hcrt:;bcrg, Ernest Rcimonu., Paul Jacobs, Walter Zust, Dm1 Raiudall,
Stanley Martin, Ted Carlyle.
F1•out roro: Doroth)' Sherman, Bob Arnold, vin:-prrsidrnt second semester; Ji111 ]ifocr~. Jim Holmes,
-Vetmore, Be-Jcr/y Kra,.ier.
BetlJ Bray, E~gene Roman, Tom 1
Insert left: Tom Wetmore, secretary. Center tap: BrvC'l'/y K ..amer, J>resiaenl fir;t semester. Ballam
right: Jim ..~ocre, vire·j>reS1·dent first .semester) pre.n"dent seco11d semester.
33
�Student Aclivilie:t Commiffee
We can't help but burst a few buttons telling
you about this level-eyed group of Trojans who
compose the Student Activities Committee. \\lith
~1 iss Harbert as their capable and hard-working
sponsor, they planned, advertised, and carried
out many acti~;ties. with huge success. The
whole school has benefited from their efforts
and we hope that this organization will continue
nex.t year.
Top row, left io rigltt: A"ttaliese Naclibauer. Barbara
Abbott. Scco"d row : Peggy McNeil/, Mary Lou Coul·
ter, CT•arlottc Qllincy, Eleanor Klinge, Mickey Cal/mer, Hildegard Schottleut ..er, Gertrude Drltmff,
.'-fll ricl FHlli<ard. T hird rrr<V: Jane Penner, Bett.Y
HeitHf/er, J.l1..ar'}1 Jane ~Ve/so-n, loan Hoddinott, Mari·
lyn Tilton, Mary Ano• Wen::el. Fourth row: Mac Ken ned}•, lH1te Ohlson, Miu Harb•rt, Lenore Peters, Lois
LagcrshaMscn, Laura Copeland, Donna lean Norum,
\lfur,,ay, Marion Robert.son1 Hortense Harles.
HarriPt 1
Fifth row: Tom Davidso,., Ted Carlyle, Richard Dobroth. Fred Dorneman. Bottom row : Rupm Roegw.cr,
J<alph Nett/and, Robert Pasek, Jack Ritter, Jim La11·
nert.
Jeep Campaign
T o start off the year with a bang, we Trojans
accomplished the amazing feat of selling enough
bonds and stamps for three jeeps in two days.
A jeep rally v..'<is in order, with one of Nilehi's
jeeps being presented by the students to Private
Lees of Camp Skokie.
Stamp Booth
Niles Township can well be proud of its stamp
and bond record for the past year, and also of
those who pushed the sales sq effectively.
Through colorful posters, a1mounceme11ts, and
personal contact, these people helped to make
this year one of the most generous and patriotic
in Trojan history.
l.rft to right: Laurie Rogers, Joan Hoddiuott, Eleattor
Klinqe , Mary Lou Coulter, Tom Davidsott, Rrtt~·
lleinipcr, Mario" Robertson, Lois Corrin, Harriet
\1.un'a')·, Horte11se Harle•, Mildred Schmidt, Joyce
1
(;-raefcn Jim LaJtnert, Charlotte Quittc) Ted Carl)•le,
1
1,
Bob Pasek.
/JonJ anJ Stamp Chairmen
Nileh i has certainly come to the front in the
purchase o( war bonds and stamps during this
year. A great deal of credit· should go to the
home room chairmen -for this splendid showing.
They are to be congratulated upon the efficiency
and spirit shown in the undertaking of this job.
First rcr..v. left to n'.rrht: Jerry Roclwro, Joa"
St~l::l'r 1
1l:f.Kriel Fullhard, Vivian Pawlowski, He-rbert Jaro.rch.
Srrond .-ow: Bui Hughes, Roy Gallipo, Elafoe Dall,
Jim Ra.rmusse,,, Lou.is Robinson, Robert Nomari.
Third rotv: .'"{a.ncy D-uMont, Betty No.J.rer, RoJemary
Lui::, Pal Lannerl1 June M aier, Dorctli~ Davis. Tt>P
..t1:
rtr norolh)', Gusta/sun, Lenore Peters, Betty Weldon, Dolo,,es Chapman, La11J"a 81'eckcn,.-idye1 Virginia.
Waldi11.
�_).Jome Ge. C/a66 J<nilting
You might say that this is a group of very
conscientious knit-wits. However, for their ser ious work in behalf of the Red Cross, the freshmen gir ls pictured here have ea rned a more
appropriate title. The industrious lasses- arc
members of M iss Line's home economics classes
and the little squares they are so diligently kn itting were converted into afghans .
Top rcr.i!: Betty Pla!Ti, Rae Ihrke, Marpa rrt Hunt,
Betty Rae, Charlene Werner, Mary Kopp, Pat Do11·
Ot'a.n, l.:fary Lar.so'1., DiaJte Bo~·er, Joyce: Gawrysh.
lt
1st rent.•, lefl to rigltt: Ruth Be1'1.·ow, 1 arimn1e Ruesclr,
l oan Br·u.ck, IJcrotlt)• Goers, lan~t Larson, S!tfrley
Rart_lc.so11J _'A.-farna ..et Wet1Hore. Lois Bonwmcier1
Ge_,-trudc Barggre111 Bett;,· ClarJ..cns, Judy /Jun.ran,
Mildred Zavrel, Carolyn Harnden.
Scoub Parlicipale in War G//orf
Two of the most important service organizations in the school today are the Roy Scou ts and
the Senior Service Scouts. These two groups
have done a great j ob in helping the war effort
and participating in all of the school's act ivities.
Top rowJ left to n'gltt: Dorotlry Anderson. Ji,fargu,.ct
Donavan, Crace Kiehm, Marrly1£ Lumpp, J.,farga ,.et
Jf. ~etmore. Second 1'07.t: Shirfry Peter;, Joan Stel:er,
lune Pence, Lorraine Sore,,..se11, Bctt)• Steck. Tliird
..cJ: Ruth Bcrkow, Mar)• ] can B randt, A1ariamu•
r<r
\1.artiu,,
RJ.t.Nclr, Jane Sparkman.. Bottom r01t•: St<J n fry J
To..1 Cook, Howard Speer, Robert Blessing, Philip
Bor•tarth. Tom Wetmore.
Scrap ::briue
T his year, for the first time in our school's
history, we had a scrap drive. All patr iotic students industriously trudged to school with a piece
of scrap. Some r endered thetr services by hauling
heavier pieces of metal in cars. Miss H arbert's
activities committee was in charge of the entire
project, and here they are groupt>d around tht'
budding scr ap heap.
Left to right: Anowliese Nachbauer. Mildred Schmidt,
Betty HeinigcrJ Loi.s CorriH,, Laurie Rogers, Eleanor
Klinge, Tom Da-::idson, Jim Lanncrt, A1 arum Roben.s<m, Joa,. Hoddi1>0tt, Ted Carlyle, Bob Pauk.
The Red Cross has always done vital work,
and in time of war that wor k is doubly impor tant. The four students on the Junior Red Cross
Committee and t heir sponsor, Miss Line, have
done a fine j ob duri ng the past year. T he committee attends a meeting of the Chicago chapter
of the Junior Red Cross Council once a month
to exchange views and ideas with representatives from other schools.
Seated, left t o n'ght: Miss Alier Li1ir, Lrota H a rper,
Bill McNcill. Standing: Do" Sa 11di,., Joa" Cutsler.
�Th is military row is comprised of the conscientious members of the Kilehi color guard.
To these studen ts fa lls the honor of posti ng
colors at assemblies, basket ball games, and other
school events. l:nder the sponsor ship of :Mr.
Clifford Collins, the color guard has worked
hard "to bring new glory to Old Glory."
Left to right: lea>t Kelley, Frances Dietsch, D<>rothea
W<>lcott, Alison Ash, Fred Bornemo,., Richard DolJrQth1 Barbu.ra Abbott, lJori s Hampton, Shirley Gregor,
Ll'1t0re Peter.s Nattc-:;· P1!r1'in.
1
1fost of these members of the Monitors Club
look happy, but Jack Bylsma and ·William
Anderson seem rather glum. P erhaps they
haven't caught their quota of people without
passes yet. E d Keegan is very slyly looking out
of the corner of h is eye for h is next victi m. lf
you arc stop1ied without a pass by these students, you w ill at least receive a smile w ith your
detention..
Top rcrw. left to right: Afr. lhne, Ed Keegan, Paul
Koburi, Charles Olsen, lack B ylsma. Second ro-"1:
Rogcnc Srholow1 Lucille Amfrrson, Gwendolyn T-iseth,
Geraldine Kr.ptak, Rose Sliu:a, Shirley Radtke. Bottum row: iViJliam A11dersou,, Danny Sulliva,., James
Hohs1 Violet 8l!f'c ,is1 Hefrn Dahm.
Ulier:J
All lined up and looking pretty for the camera is this group of ushers and usherettes. These
boys and girls have varied responsibilities. They
may be seen ushering at <lances and basketball
games, or selling candy at some school affair.
In general they prevent a iot of confusion by
helping to keep things in order.
First yo·u.:1 le-ft to right; Bernadette Crea,,ey1 D<wotlt)1
/)at 1i.~. Jaul' PcrmPr, Peggy }\4-cNeill, Joanne G11.bbins1
Anita. Schmid, Slrirley Bart/no.., Marion McClain,
Donna Fl.vn11, H clett- Dah.,.11 Janet Ha yes. Second r<n.tt:
Chor/es Jaap, Howard Speer, Charles Oise,., Dcmald
Anderson, Bill Otten.If, .'Wan.~n Struck.
fiom e K?oom Pre:Jiden.ld
They may not be running for a foutth term
and they may not be faced with international
politics, but it is ch iefly on their shoulders that
the problem of home room administration rests.
As the home room is the nucleus of N ilehi student government, the office of.home room pre~i
<lent is an important one.
Top. row: Robert Pearson, Roger Lorfgrcn. Frit:
Kreiss, Dick Fuhr, Donald Lirndbery, Hon>ard Haynie. Src<>nd """: Pat Price, .llJ"arion Schubert, Hdr11
Kuehne, Jack Pn'ce, Sltirley La-;_f'rence, .:Hary Kopp.
Bottom rO'W, left tn ritiht: Bob Farr, Jolrn Kokum,
Bob Force. Gus W°'1ner, Bill Slray, Bob Hartney.
�Prolfenu Gfeclion
ln this picture you see a group of :;.Jilehi's
Trojans demonstrating t heir ability to take""their
positions as citizens in these United States.
These model elections are held in :Mi;,s Harbert's Problems 7 classes so that seniors graduating from K.T.H.S. will he familiar with the
nationa l voting procedure.
Left to right: Hel~ n ! Toward, Bcrr.iu Tol~ic11 , Alma
Gat::ke, Ned Stcr.i•r, Bill M eyer, Mary A n11 We1u:rt,
Bob· Farrell , Gorda1t Prtersan.
ofilrat''I Stu//
It isn't bard for these five bard-working stutlents and the rest of the library staff to find
things to do. Under the capable direction of
).fiss Myers, students manage the library, and
also take advantage of its splend id facilities in
many class projects.
Laft to right: Irene Ciarkrns, Marilyn Procsel, La/inc
Jlor.se, Luis Pierce lack _l\fassmamr.
1
1JnilaJ Stale:J J.li:Jlor'j- CfaHe:J
The l.:"1uted States history classes don' t limit
their current events discussions to the United
Staks. Here they are found holding a panel
discussion o:i the British Empire. In orrler to
gain an accurate and concise picture of the wor ld
today, once a week there is a current ev0::nts dav
with each class member contributing information.
'a
Jn. front, left tcJ right: A1ary F.llru, Na ci;.e, T/irgin1
Wuldin, Pat Cant)', Miss Kran::.
Pfzofo<Jraph'J Cfa:J:J
Cancliclly speaking, this is the fiendish group
of Trojans that is responsible for "shooting"
many an unsuspecting individual around Nilehi.
However, without a doubt, 11r. Benette and the
members of the photography class cleserve a well
earned pat on the back for their tireless efforts:
and for those many memories which they have
preserved on film within this book, we all owe
them a debt of gratitude.
Top row, left to right: Harr )' JensPnJ DPnnis Rar1uJrthJ /<"r ed Bernard, A1ar:.:in Stn1 ck1 Ulillard Nfaie·r,
Cliar/es ]aaf', Mr. 13euftr. Third row: Fred Bor-n•?·
ma1'. Tom Allen, B ill Ottens, Ted Ebr•t . Srron.d row:
Betty Smillr, Beverly K1dm, Robert Swanson, Wally
Pielolcr, Rill Stidaw. James Crisson, Paul Winger,
Dick Mussil, Nick Bo.rnos. Sratrd: Helen Kuehne,
1.fac Ketrncd)', Doris Willn c)'·
�Ckri,dma:J ';J)ecorafion:J
)Ji lehi owes a debt of gratitude to the aspiring
Trojans who planned and produced this year's
Ch rist mas decorations. The angels and s table
scene pictured here were a part of the display
which adorned the front vestibule several weeks
preced ing Christmas; and the admiration expressed by these students typifies the reaction
of all who saw the completed scene.
_.ois Ostrum, Doris WUbtl'.Y, Do/o ,.es
Lett to Yight: T
Jo >1son , Charles Bailey, Joa11 Iloddinott, LuC1·11.An-dcrson, }-farion Rof>erlson.
Pumpkin Carving.
The handsome brute in the center is really
some oumpkin, isn't he? In commemoration of
Hallowe'en this dream man, along with a few
of his relatives, was carved and designed hy the
artistic students of Mr. 'Wilkins' art classes.
Applying the final touches a re Joan Hoddinott
and Mathew Boemmel.
(}eomelric :Jree
Triangles, hexagons, octagons, squares, and
many other geometric figures formed the decorations for t his verv mathematical Christmas tree
fash ioned by the geometry classes.
C/r.ri:Jlma:J :Jree
Variety was injected into the Christmas
decorations this year when juniors erected the
Christmas scene over the front doors. Also the
Christ.mas tree wa!> moved from its old traditional spot to the r otunda on the second floor,
~
Pum,,tin :l-ace:J
ant
ma:Jk:J
lf you think you recognize some long lost
friend in this photograph. we beg to inform you
that you have committed a dr eadful error. The
artists who cr eated these masterpieces made it
quite clear that any resemblance to persons living or dead was purely coincidental.
�(}erman Club
This smiling array of faces composes the Gern1an Club, guided by Miss Kranz. The club actually consists of 17 members with Ann Marie
Schirra, chairman; Stanley Martin, treasurer;
and Hildegarde Jarosch, Foreign L anguage
Club representative. In their F riday meetings
these students do their entertainment planning,
and incidentally do a bit of conversing in German.
First row, left w right: Stanlc)' Martin, Herbert
Jaro•cl1. Seco11d row: Mars Di•hop, Nirk Bog11cr,
Hrrl>crt Behrens. Third row; Allan Karlove. Don
L11>tdbrrg, Marti" Zol>us, J.fiH Kron~, Detty Ra e,
Robrrl CfraT)', Robert Romau, Ray Didier.
Putfic Speaking Cfaj6
Something new was added to Nilehi thi s year
in the form of public speaking courses in connection w ith the regular E nglish classes. This
is a typical scene, with Jim Lanncrt <loing the
honors as speaker. Standing is M iss R. J. Allen.
student-teacher from Korthwestern. who seem,
to be enj oying t he speech immensely.
Front, left to right: Miss Allen, Jim Lo111rerl. First
roa• : Bob Arnold, Pa•/ Hoppe, Marjorie La nge, Bill
Nissl'fl.1 Eugine Roman . Set'ond row: bfll A1oore.
Mari/)11 Tilton, Bob Pa•ek, Bill Mesrr . Third nr.t•:
Darba,.a Pea rson,~ EdM Southworth.
efalin /Jan<i'uel
Following tradition in the old Roman custom,
H orace Lindecker is seen carrying Ann \1arie
Schirra over the threshold! Dre»ed in Roman
costume, these ~l udents had a typical Latin wedding, and participated in a Roman reception
feast afterward. Everything was as authentic as
possible, even to reclining during the banquet.
Left to right: Margery P/,. mmer, Lorraine Spldl ,
Uarie Schirra, Ho,,arr Lin·
i·irqinia Ulo1d1-n, Ann J
decker, Tom Hl etmorc, Jane Ta ylor, FY~d BC'r nard,
Tom D a tiid.son, Shirley Gregor, Nan0• Perr1·11 . Pilt
l..ann.crl, Elaine Dall, Gord<tn Peterson.
:Joreign ofanguag.e C/ut
J:?epre6enlalilfej
This intelligent looking octet can speak in
French, Spanish, Latin, and German. Each language class sends one representative to this delegation. l t is they, as an executive group. who
are responsible for plaiming and putting on all
oi the club parties.
Left to rigl1t, standing: Pat Ca7l ly, T om Dovidso11 ,
Dorothy Gustafson, Sherrill McD011ald, Joa,. Flavin.
Left to right, .<eated: Peggv M cNeifl, H erbcrt J arosch ,
JVorman Hall.
-
'\
�Paren/:6 '
ni'Jlit
On T uesday, K ovemoer 9, the second annual
Parents' Nigh t was again held for the father s
and mother s of N ilehi. The school, whose
daytime beauty was surpassed by its sparkling
illumination, stood cloaked in a mist o f radiance
-a truly appeal ing and impressive sight for the
nocturnal visitor s.
Parent:J '
nigl..1
The enth usiastic parents star ted the evening
wi th an air of ~df-confidence; but before many
minutes had dapscd, an at mosphere of bewilder ment seen1ed to preside through the corridors.
The scowling lady at the r ight was ardently
trying to decipher Junior·s illegible handv.Titing,
while the gentleman stand ing next to her exemplifies one of the evening's many lost souls.
;
P arenf:J' 1'7it hf
Ah, at last an oasis looms in the midst of
hopeless confusion-the biology room! Everyone felt quite at ease e_xcept for the mother at
the fourth table from the front. who just
couldn't help those uncomfortable glances at the
pickled specimens on the shelf. Kow you know
what S usie goes through every day-and just
befor e lunch, too!
- J. -
P arml:J '
rk11i1
The way to a student's brain is through his
stomach; and so. in accordance· with the normal
school day, there wa~ food. The parents, in the
role of their ofhpr ing, of course, had unusually
hearty appetites: and the breadline was its usual
crowded self.
�This is probably the only time you have ever
seen this active group in a motionless study.
They comprise the staff of the Kilehil itc, and
they have spent their "school days" in a · fast
and furious attempt to keep you posted on
Kilehi's doings. And so for their hard and conscientious work; we offer our congratulations to
this year·s staff for a high stack of e.'<tra-spccial
1943-44 "Nileh ilites."
Ffrst rou:, hit lo right: Dolores lo/11uon. Jack Price,
Nona Holappa, Harri/'! Hart, Joan Tavlor, Doris
Ha,,.pto11, Jean Kelley, Barbara Ma.mn. Scwnd rou.:
A1r. Blo1tkr, Sln"rley La11.'ri!rrce, Shirley Rohr'N', Joan
Cutsler, 'Mary Ellen Raci•ic, Ed Potfolinsky. Barbara
Ilorton, Jim, Raimrusrr1 Charles Baile3 Gco,.gc Lut:.
1,
1
Senior Section
As we close this section of the ycarl>uok, we
have a word to offer vou on our behalf anrl to
give cr e<lit where credit is <lue. 'Ne have first
to thank the senior-faculty section for their unusual features of this year. The members of
this section, w1d~r Miss Frieda Ellerbrake, offer
you the fruits of their endeavors with the hope
that they please.
First ,,,,._,,_ left to right: Hele,. Robert.<, Janr Pcrn1CY,
Miss Ellcrbrake, Pat De1met1. Pat Lam1crt. Elranor
Korli. Second
TOUJ:
DUTvthy GusJafson, Lois Fleinige r,
La11tic S/rode, Anna May Srhm1tft, Pegg)• Mc.\'ci//,
·
Ro..semary L'ut:.
::Jinancia/ Seclion
)Jone of the book would ha\·e heen possible
if it hadn't heen for ~1iss Doris Savre and the
financial group. Managing all th.e practical
angles of producing an annual is a long and
tedious job, with few obvious rewards. Her c
we can only thank them for their efforts, and
credit them with the entire book.
l.rft ta 1'ioht, seated :Shrr!ey Ro/,rcr Frances Dietsclr ,
Bemire Stoll, Hildegarde Jaro.rrh, Afi.u Sayre. Left
to right. •la11tfi1t11: Be~crly K"h" , Lola W aho11:r,
NanC''J Pcrnr'.
1
(Jenera! S ection
\Ve come la;,lly lo the "mop-up" section. All
pictures of general group&, sports, and underclassmen are handled by the gener al section,
who;,e work you might say rounded off the book.
This group. with Mr. \V ilbur Blanke as adviser,
took over the rest of the book and fini shed up
your " 1944 Reflections.'·
First 1'cnv1 left Jo right: Dolores loh1uo11,· Jl-1.argard
Do1lilrn"; HarriPt Hart, Etfitor·in-Cl1icf; Nancy //all.
Second rott•: J'\farl' Louise La:rs<n11 TJnris Hompton,
\lfary Jean Brandt, loa1t C1asler, Leota Harper, Nona
...
Japic Ho!appa. Third row: Barbara Mason , Ed Potfoluisfty, Bob Rltis, Joan Ro·use, Jim RGsmu.sscn~ Mr.
B/011/;e.
�•
True Trojans indeed are the fiity members
of the Kilehi baud. This organization. under the
direction of ).'fr. Collins, has displayed the highest quality of loyalty and school spirit by providing pep and color at several school assemblies
in addition to every home footbal l and basketball game. At the Spr ing ).fosic Festival the
work and combined efforts of every band member resulted in a remarkably professional performance, and the appearance of these capable
musicians proved of major importance in making the concert such a success.
F-iYst 1'0W1 lett to right: .Nmt.0 llolappa, Herbert Beltrens. ~l!HYiR Farrrll, Dolores Brooks. Grace Klelr·m,
llar,.-ict fla-rt, Leota. Ha1'per, Dave Wilkinson, Tom
"ctmorc, Gordo" Brott•n. Second row: Keu Brn.1u!U,
H
Eugene /. nder.rn11 1 P eter Hegarty, Wayne Ha,ue,, ,
Frank HiratS'Uka, Betty Farr, Stanley Martin, Renee
}fain, Dorothea Wc>lcott, Ste-..t•art 1H-u11 rae, Harold
Ren.is, A1ila11 Voyi.1adich, Hora ce Liflderker, Rob
Damman1 QHr11ti11 8/r!'wctt, La Ven1e Grcr.:er . Third
row: Bern.1ce- Stoll, .~farilxn Custafsofl, De Fore.st
Hamilton, Alison Ash. Bill Meyer, Howard Lind·
strcm~ JackiR Pt'Trin. Lorraine Krier) Clta rles ifassma", Bob FarrrU. RogC1' Locfyren, .Uarti" Alten'm',
Mr. Colli1ts, Herbert Jaroscli, Loi.< Lumpp, Earl
Krmicek, Har r y Je,1sc" 1 Don Falknor. Louis Narhbauer.
Another organization which deserves a great
deal of credit is the orchestra. Though the playing personnel of thirty is &cmewhat smaller than
that of the band, the patience and encouragement of their leader, Mr. Collins, has spurred
the members on to enviable accomplishments.
The orchestra's major appearance of the year
was at the Spring Concert where they gave an
admirable per formance, sha'ring equal honors
with the band.
First rmu, left to riglit : Horte""'e liar/es, Herbert
larosclr , Joirn
Laue,
-~:fa rimi
1'..tachbaiu..'T,
R()bert
Boehning, Ted Roess, Nona Holappa, Crace Kiehm,
Harriet Harl, Leota llarper, Alma Pat:ke, Marilyn
RMss, MarilyH Gustafsou , Ra.~·mtmd J'Velso11. Second
ro·u.::
~Wr.
Collins. F'rattk Hiratsuka, Renee Hain,
Stanley Marti1<, Dorothea. JVolcott · Tom Wctmoru,
Dai:id C¥ilki1tso" Robert Damman;i, Harry !eKsen,,
1
Nanry Burge. Last rou•: Alison Ash, Donna Fh•"'i,
Bill Meyer, Hcr.eard Lindstrom.
·
�All the>e feminine voices promise some very
enjoyable singing. These girls make up the Girls'
Glee Club. They sing mostly for their own enjoym<:nt, but have appeared in public. One of
their best performances was at the Spring Concert. They are under the direction of :Miss Klaus.
FirJt row, left to rig ht: Norma K N'r•u, l) f'lorrs
f{a'i.tkinson~ Joan T a:)'lor, Lois Kerlry, Jan" Taylr>r,
Carol Ru.gen. loan Flavix., Shfrll'y Kutz, Lorraine
Mande01illr. Second TOW: Delores Mo-hrbach cr , Loretta
Kafflatc, Mary Co~ltN", Hrlen Hoffman., Gertrude
Dettmer, Lola W erhane, J,.fa.rgy Anderson, Do-rolhy
Hurit:;, iVorma Lange. 1.1iss Kla'ICs. Third rent~:
F.t•elyn Plath, Vivian Oslwnd, Betty D u M.ont, Dorothy
Btcdrn , Rosentary Brrdcn, 1..orf'llitte )lwda, Fllen
.4Hderso,., Jerry Rochow, lea,. Kriser, Gerfrude Ray.
Fo-unh r<r.IJ: Joa11 Trietsclt, Lt>is CorriH, Sliirley Rolrrrr, Jean Streeter, Betlerly P£lflrsou , Darba,·a ~W'aso•t.
Lois O.rt,.om, Kmh-.j·~ Sloncen, C urri nc Slottcen,
Arle11e R"esch.
To most o[ us the choir needs very little introduction. The group is composed of the
school's best vocalists and at tl1e present time
the membership numbers about forty. This year
the choir made several appearances at grade
school P.T.A. meetings, but their major performance was at the Spring Concert where they
proudly displayed their beautiful new choir
robes.
First 't'OW, left to rig ht: H arrid Murray, Elaine Linstead, Dorothy Valim, Peqgy Mr.l\'rill, Warrr.-n. Mud·
Irr, Frank Backes, D0t1. S a 1rdin. ~"'4:wr;.el Hl'ndrickson,
]ran K2"rsdrt, DoroOiy G ustafso n, MiJs C/a,.a Kla us.
Secmul row: Rose A1a rfr! .'Vorum, Lorrui11c Hansen .
S hirley Hrtber, Lorraine Nelson Sally Po-rteT, Phu
Egebrecht, Joan llodd i11ott, Lois Baity. Leota Harper,
Lois H einiyer, June Frcdrichs. Tlrird rcnv: Elaine
\1.0T)' Lou CoHlter, Earlette Rob·inson, A1arian
Dall. J
M cClai,., Paul Hoppe, Gordo,. Peterson, Geo-rge Dyrs.L•in Krmice k, Marge ry Plummer, Aliso1J Ash,
sen, lr
.M_aroar."t Andreasen. L ast rOUJ : }.fary Clark, Elnier
V alkettaar, N a11 ry Cates, Don Christensen, Jani!
Pe nn er, ]a·m~s Kat.:el.
43
�Seen
•
•
•
Behind the footlights
Star gazers
Cheek to cheek
"L" is for leaders
Hip, hip, hurray!
Tumbling for a fall
44
Getting in the swim
Ah-men
Jack-in-the-Box
�•
•
Winter walls of Troy
That cuddly Davidson boy
Swing and sway
Proposal?
Zoot flutes
Jail House Jamboree
•
Singing on to victory
The Voice --Ahhhhh!
Diligence· plus
On the shorter side
A-hus-ing the privilege
Turnabout
45
�Rae Rita Olson
Jww Ohlson
4b
A new tradition was begun at X ilehi
this year with t he choosing of "Helen of
Troy." All students who had purchased
annuals were allowed to cast a vote for
their favo rite beauty. A second voting
limited the choice to three, whose pictures
were submitted to John Robert Powers
for final judgement. H t considered natural beauty and in telligence especially in
making his choice. It is hoped that this
contest will become an annual custom at
K ilehi.
_Harilyn Davis
�Top row: J. Fredericks, J. Lannert, B. Warehan, F. Tol:::im, C. Liebrandl, B. Weidenmiller, Q. Blewett, F. Buofford, and B. Ellis.
Second row: Coach Isaacso.,, B. Berkcn<:, B. Humberg, J. P rice, B.
Arnold, C. Valkenaar, B. Roman, B. Smidi11, fl.f. Vo·yvodich, and Coach
Kmt.
Third row: A. Schmidt, R. Piaslrel/i, C. Cockenbach, J. Ritter, B.
D. Christe11se11, B. Shay, and B. Denley.
llf
1 eyer,
Bottom row: J. Afoore, B. Gifford, J. Rasmussen, E. Dean, J. Harrer,
and J. R. Harrer.
47
�Jim Moore, half-back
A fine team player who ran at the right
halfback spot ior the T roj an eleven. Jim is
a senior.
Bruce Gifford, center
Bruce was the T roy first string center all
year. A senior who played a whale of a defens ive game.
Jim Rasmussen, end
Another senior who reallv showed he had
what it takes as the season- went on.
Ed Dean, end
A junior, who played in the center of the
line last year, but switched to end this year
to play a consistently good game.
Jim Harrer, g uard
One of two sophC1mores good enough to make
the varsity. ] im was handicapped because
of injuries.
1943 FOOTBALL RECORD
Evanston J.V.
Leyden
Warren
Crystal L.
Arlington
Lake Forest
Libertyville
6
16
13
14
0
12
37
N .T.H.S.
"
Jack Harrer, half-back
26
20
13
19
20
33
13
Jack, a senior , was elected the team's most
valuable player. H e ran over (not around)
·
opponents.
Art Schmidt, end
A junior who could snag passes, tackle, and
kick extra points.
Roland Piastrelli, tackle
A senior who did a great job in fi lling Fritz
Tolzien's shoes when Fritz was injured.
Chuck Gockenbach, half-back
Another senior who will be ~issed ne:\.1: year .
Chuck could r w1, pass, and if need be, kick.
Jack Ritter,' quarter-back
Jack, a senior, 'was one of the best blockers
on the team and the most vicious tackler .
Bill Meyer, full-back
A terrific little runner who plunged like a
full back, but was as ohi ft v as a halfback.
·
He is also a St!nior.
Don Christensen, quarter-back
Chr isty, a junior, was a real scrapper and
will be back to do more of the same for next
year's eleven.
Chuck Val kenaar, gu~rd
Chuck played a steady game all year . He
also will graduate.
rnarriurs was the Trojan coachitig staff, Readilig from left to right are: .Mr. Isaacso11,
1\~h·. ..Hackey, ilfr. Kent, and Afr. Dees.
Bob Roman, end
The only other sophomore.to make the team.
Bob turned in some nice playing.
T ouch down (Lo-.,•er piclurc) Just ano//ier tally for tire Troja"s ";L•ho thoroughly
trampled their old nt,als Lake Forest 33 to 12. Th;s was the Trojan's fifth con-·•ecutive victory of lhe )'ear. At this stage of the game the Sco~ts J1ad lost most of
their figltt and were read)• to accept defeat.
Bob Sandin, c.enter
A senior who really did some fine replacement work.
43
B..-ain Departm e:nt (U pper p ict u.Te) The fla c.:kbone of the > ed·it1°on of gn'dfr·01i.
48
�Jack Fredericks, half-back
_\junior who topped everyone in the scoring
department. He was one of the fastest men
on the team.
Jim Lannert, ·end
Played some g reat ball in the early part of
the season and then came injuries. He is a
senior .
Bob. W arehan, guard
A senior who knew what he was doing and
played good football whenever he \lras called
upon.
Fred Tolzien, tackle
A senior who captained this year's outfit .. He
played top football until late in the season
when an injury forced him to the sidelines.
Charles Leibrandt, full-back
Sen ior Chuck Leibrandt did just about everything except referee this year. He called
plays, ran, passed, blocked, an<l kicked.
Bob Weidenmiller, guard
Bob, senior lineman, bolstered the line whenever he was in there. Good on offense, even
better on defense.
Quentin Blewett, center
A hard working sub who is a senior.
JUNIOR VARSITY
0
Leyden
13
Evanston J.V.
2
Maine Fresh-Soph
North Park Academy
6
0
Arlington
Maine Fresh-Soph
6
12
Evanston Fresh-Soph
N .T.H.S
12
"
0
0
7
"
45
12
0
FRESHMEN
Bob Ellis, end
A hard fighting senior who made it tough
on anyone trying to go around his end.
Bill Shay, tackle
Rill was all a lineman should be plus a gr eat
passer. He pulled out of the line several times
to connect on long heaves.
13
Evanston
Maine
Arlington
Maine
Evanston
19
0
26
27
N .T.H.S
0
0
25
6
0
Bob Denley, guard
Still another senior who won't be back to do
or die for old K ilehi. Boh did more than
h is share in making the '43 season a success.
Bob Humburg, guard
Bob, a senior, plugged away all year.
Jack Price, half-back
Jack, another senior, was out most of t he
season with a sprained ankl e.
Bob Arnold, full-back
A good player, who could be used nex t year.
Frank Boufford, guard
An outstanding guard who was one of the
main factors in the Trojan forward wall.
Milan Voyvodich, manager
This was Milan's fourth year as manager of
the Trojan eleven. And may we extend our
congratulations to a swell guy.
jun ior V arsity Top row, left to 't'ipht : D. Dye, l•f. Alteri11i, IJ. •Vepstad, N . Bozuos,
E . Heartstcdl, D. Falk1t0f',1. G. Riha, R. Doetsc/1, R. M arqrwttc, A . Stcif. Secmui
row: S. Maye-, B. Cook, .) . Noesen, J. Pao/ell, R. Swanson, T. S a ..do, J. Suydam,
.11:
L. Robi•r.soK, L. Nachball.C1', Coach R . :Mackey. Bottom rcr R. Nelson mgr., F.
Bernard, R. Lol!'fgren, D . ComstMk, J . Eh mer, L. Lehman, M. Bishop, J . FMller,
W. Hardenbergh, mgr.
Bob Berkow, manager
Another boy who received praises from the
coaches for his splendid work as manager.
Freshm en Top row, left to right: B. Pearson, J. M rNeely, J. Crawford, B. Witte,
D . Sandin , J. Jaski, M . Taylor. Second raw: R. Nettla11d, mg r., J . Kat~el, J. Dalrm,
B. Fa.-, H . Re J1is, E. Valkenaar, B. Boelmi11g, M r. Dees. Bottom row: E . Carlson,
H. Behrens, F. U- ill iams, B .•"filler, D. Fislrer.
0
49
�Evan ston J .V ., Sept. 25
Traveling to Eva nston, the Trojan grirlsters scored
a knockout blow on the Wildkit junior varsity 26 to 0
_
in the season cpcner. The . .\ t en o( Troy were slow to
start but made up for it in the second and third
quarters, scoring all o[ their polrtt s then.
Leyden , O c t. 1
The Trojans drew first blood in the first quarter
with a sustained drive of 69 yards. The Eagles came
back in the second with a safety a nd a touchdown but
l>efore the half ended Leibrandt intercepted an Eagle
pa ss, paving the way for another Trojan tally.
The second half found both teams scoring one apiece
and the final sc1ire of the rough and tumble contest
was 20 to 16.
Warren, O c t . 8
Taking for granted that the Warren game would be
a pushover, N.T.H.S. was g r eatly survrised when
they were the ones being pushed. Warren gave and
asked no quarter a nd the Trojans were lucky to escape
with a 13 to 13 t ie instead of the defeat they deserved.
W ow, S ome Tea m! l/e,.c are those tlivacious you>tfi girls who led tire cf1reri11g
tlir014gh viclC1Ty a1td defeat. T his var.it}' squad dcserlles a g reat deal of credit for
the splendid ""'Y i11 which they brought 014! cheers from the crowd.
GiviRg out with thal personality smile are, from left to right : Betty Farr, Ann
Schirm, Betty Weldo1t, Lee Af01'sc, hmc Ohlsott, and Grace Nelso". Betty Farr,
June OJ.lsonJ an.d Grace i'\telson ·will be the oKly cl1ee ,.lcaders "U.•llo will be leaving
iH. l'Hne, tl11ts a great deal may be experted of 1texi 3 ear's sqHadJ which u:il/ ha.ve
Crystal Lake, Oct. 15
Racking up t heir third victory in four starts the
Trojan grid machine downed a fighting Crystal Lake
eleve n I 9 to 14.
Starting off with their usual power and drive the
Troys piled up two touchdowns in the firs t q uarter
but were unable to keep up the pace after scoring
their tally in the second quarter.
1
three capable T roia11ettcs ri'tuniing.
Arlington, Oct. 22
The home team found easy pickings when they met
the Cardinals. decisively trouncing them 20 to O,
making it four straight.
Scoring in every quarter except the last,- Nilchi
showed the fans some colorful "offensive playing ; and
to top it off they played t he best def enfive ba 11 of the
season.
Lake F orest, Oct. 29
Reaching their top form the Trojan gridstcrs ran
wild over a surprised Lake Forest squad trampling
them 33 to 12. This was the home team's fifth victory
of the year.
L iber tyville, Nov. 5
Provin g to be much more powerful than expected,
Libertyville'~ aggressiveness and spirit to fight back
snowed the Trojans under 37-13. Although overpowerin g the W ildkits in the first half, the Trojans were
unable to cope with Libertyville's point producing
wacbine in the second half; thus marking u1> the
Troj:111 's first defea t of· tbe year.
· You' ll S ee T hese Next Yea r. Indispettsible to the j unior wrsit y and freshme"
.sqwads are the j101:ior varsity cheeriPadcTs. Tlte.se a re the girls tvho do aU of the
hardest jobs and Yeceive the least amc uni of glory. The training these girls ltave
gone throu!Jh will prove qu·i te p-rofitable ne.ri year w h e11 they step i n the places
left by tlte gradua~i1iy ·uar.sity cheerlcatiers.
Cheeri"g from left to right are: Barbara Horton. A"n -~fcKeever, Pat Schirra,
Millie Zavrel, Doiorf!.s LaHth, Charma1°HC Nei,t.c, a1td B eryle Schu,abe.
�_}Jomecoming
Hoboes
Line Plunge
Jack H arrer. left halfback, smashes
his way throul(h the Scout line for an·
other big gain . Bill Shay (35) trails
the play wliile B ruce Gifford (15) gets
a worm·s eye view of the goings on.
Arlington
Falls
Bock in g the line
was the key to the
Trojan s uccess over
Arlin g ton . Th is
meth od of attack
w ore d o wn the
smaller l in e of the
Ca rdinals, euaU ling
the Troy~ to win bv
the lop-sided score of
20 t o 0. Pictured here
is Ra smussen (38)
ready to join the interference.
Extra Point!
Art)· Schmidt converts the extra
p-0int from placement after one of 6vc
l\'ilehi touchdowns in the Lake F orest
game. T he Trojan line holds while the
attempt is mad e. Frank Boufford (in
the center of the picture) is t he big
half of th e T roy line.
Drop Kick
This is pa rt of the
H omecoming cclcbra·
l ion . The hoboes
above are E la in e Da ll
and Mars Bishop.
These two were elect·
ed Kiug and Queeu
of the hoboes. 1 n the
background is th e
N i le s band wh ich
played at all the
home games.
H ere H a r rer is
d rop kicking for the
ex.tra point in the
Lake Forest game.
This is another t;x·
a mple of the strength
th e T roj an liue posi::es.secl. PJ ayers visible are Rasmussen
(38), Lcibrand t (45),
R itter UOl, Boufford
(47) , Shay (35) , and
Schmidt (1 1).
~
51
�Aclion
Teamwork
Executing a per·
f C"Ct dece pt io n pla y,
the Trojans ope ned a
beautiful bole for
H<Lr r er (30) who
p l un g e <l his way
thro ugh for another
toucbdown aga in st
Crv•tal Lake . T his
proved to be a tough
game for the Trojans
but they were capable
of it, coming through
with a 19 to 14 win.
First Aid
Afte r being shaken
up quite a bit in tbe
second quarte r of the
Arl i ngton ga me,
Boufford (47) finally
had tu lt:ave the field.
Pi ct11re <l here are
Coaches I sa a cso n ,
Kent , and Mackey.
who appear worried
about Bouf's injuries.
Trojan S pirit
T he crowd ( what there wa s of it)
11ppears to be pretty happy, anrl why
,. s houldn't they b e, for. the Trojans were
in the p rocess of t rouncing Lake Forest by quite a huge .score. The. cheerleaders on the left did a greaf job that
da y making up for t h e small a t tendance.
52
�VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM
Top row, left to right: Coach Bob -~focke'J', Charles Lcibrandf, Grant Kulm, Jack
Harrer. Jack Fredericks. Engme Pntnam. Second row: -~fork Jmkins. Jim Moore.
Gus W ag ner. Art A nderson. Bottom row: Hob Sandin, Chuck Gockenbacli, Rola11d
1-'oeli luum .
N.T.H.S. BASKETBALL
RECORD 1943-44
Varsity
HOW THEY STAND
Northe ast Conference
N.T.H.S BASKETBALL
)fr. :Mackey
41
31
25
35
21
24
44
43
31
34
N.T.H.S. 27- N'ew Trier
19-Evanston
"
34- \ 'Vaukegan
31 ~Maine
39-Leyden
53-Arlioglon
52-Lihertyvi ll e
54-Alumni
41 - IIi ghland P ark
4 1- Libertyville
32 Hig hland Park
63-Warren
40--Ley den
31-New T rier
44 ~ Arlington
4 1- E vanstoa
53-Maine
29
39
36
40
40-Zmn
25
JI
29
25
AWARD WINNERS
1943-44
A. Ander.son
J. Frederi cks
C. Cockenbach (Capt .)
M. Jenkins
C. Leibrandt
J . Moor e
R. P oehlman
E . Putnam
G. Wagner
36-Zion
30
29-Libertyville
50
0
1
2
-- --------- - .5
\Voodstock ------------------- 2
MINORS
2
Leyden ---------------------- 2
A rli nittoo -------------------- 2
8
\.Varrea
Five Sch ool Group
Niles ------------------------
G. Kuhn
L
L il><:rtyv ille
MAJORS
R . Sandin
Regional Tourn ament
w
Kiles ---------------- ·---_ ___ 4
Cryotal Lake ------- __
Libertyville ------------------ 4
0
2
Arlington -------------------- 2
4
Leyden ---------------------- 2
5
5
'Vt.7 arren --- ---- -------------- 1
53
�New Trier
The Trojans opened the 1943-44 baskt:tl,all
~cason by losing to an experienced i\ew Trier
team 27 to 41. As long as can be remembered
Niles has never won an opening game in basketball, an<l this year was no exception. Gockenbach
led the scoring for the losers with eleven points.
Evanston
The Trojans suffered their second straight <lefcat of the season, losing to Evanston 31 to 13.
The score speaks for itself. ~iles was outplayed
on both offense and defense. The Trojans had
not yet come into their own. but at v;.rious intervals the team showed signs of improvement.
Waukegan
The Trojans, playing befo:e a packed house,
whi11pe<I a good, fast \l\iaukegan team to the
tune o f 54 to 45. Niles was unstoppable as they
outscored the Brownies in every period. Artie
Anderson led the assault with seven f,cld goals
and thi ee free throws.
Maine
With a few bad breaks the Trojans were
nosed out by Maine 31 t o 35.
For three periods the game sec-sawed back
and forth with Maine possessing a sli~ht edge.
T owards the latter part of the game th~ Trojan
team literally fell apart. Lacking a dl'fense they
could do nothing with their offense. Go<:kenbach
l,.ft the game early, hamperi1~g the Trojan
cause considerably.
Leyden
\!\Tith blood in their eye, ~iles s1.0wc~ under
a poor defenseless Leyden team 39 to 21.
The Tr0jans started 0ut like a house on fire,
~cor ing eighteen points in ~ht:: first period. From
thar point on the Trojans had no difficul•y what"
SOPVer.
Libertyville
The TrojanJ turned back a strong Lihert:yville
team 52 to 44. Ni'<~s l,railed at half time 2l to 28.
The third p riod saw a flurry of ha.<J..ets with
Kiles geltiug the edge which they k ept to the
final whistle.
0
lfork J e11kins,
Back rr•w, left to 1·ight: J
Bo/1 Sa.rdin, Jack Fredericks and Jim
Moore. Front rriw: Chuck Lewraiuit,
Grant K11hi1, Jac:k Harrer, G11S ~Vagner,
Chuck Gockcniarh, Gene P11t11am, Rollie
Poehlin<m, Art ri11dnson., ond Coach
Mackey.
One For Gockenba::h
Gflcke,1f>ach scores a tally for the Trojans, putting them back i11 the gaml!
against· the experienced Maiiir Pioneers.
lenki1ts look the ball off_ a fast break
setting it up for Chuck, who drcr.ie ;,., for
tl1c score.
Maine Scores Again
Another two f>oints for a fast d,-iving
1l1ai11e q1ifotet, putting the Trojans furth er behind. This ims a tough game to
lose for Niles which had won only mu
of its fast thru starts.
Time Out
Taliing a well deserved rest are the first
string cagemen. Sitting from left to right
are: Chuck Goeken/Jach, "Boots" Je,iki11s,
Jim .~foa re, Chuck Leibr-andt, aml
"l\fushy" A~,derso,1.
�J.
V fecorJ
JU N IOR VARSITY
M r. K ent
N.T.H .S. 29 ni~~~knd
NeTrier
29
42- Warrcn
Zl -Evanstoo 27
41}-Leyden
42-Wauk31 New
egan 29
Trier
27
29-'.?lfai"e
37- Arling·
32-Leyden 15
ton
3/- Admgton 21
38- Eva ns22--L:.i<>rtyton
18
ville
34-1\faine
42-HigWand
40 Zion
Park JS
• •. T .H.5. 43
18
23
26
26
17
27
36
20
Arlington
The Trojans won their thi rd victory of the
season by defeating Arlington 53 to 24. Us ing
the ''fast break" to a good advantage the Trojans took an early lead which A rlington never
did oven.:ome. The deadly accuracy of Moore,
Leibrandt a11d Anderson spelled disaster for t he
Cardinals.
Alumni
The T rojans whipped an out-of-condition
Alumni team 54 to 43. Ed Boyk put on a oneman show scoring 22 points and Stockfish accounted ;or 14. Anderson, Leibrandt and Moore
led the attack ior the victors.
Highland Park
For another win in the long series, the Trojan
cagcmer scuttled a hapless H ighland Park five
41 to 18. l'\ilehi stre~sed defense in this game
and d:d a fine job, allowing the Parkers only
7 points jn tne fi rst half.
Liber tyville
The t..:am show~ t hat it was rnnnding into
championship class by turning back Libertyville
ime, 41-43. This mar ked the sixth
for the second L
in a string of 13 strajgh~ wins.
Highland Park (Second Game)
The Troians ran into consio.~rable difficu l:y as
they noseC: out a 32 to 3: victory in t heir last
appearance against H ighland Park Because of a
slow st.m Niles trailed at the halt 13 to 22.
Warren
N iles t0ppled a weak \Varren te<.m 6., to 2:1.
Grant Kuhn of the reserves led the. attack with
12 point!\ while Vliigncr and Gockenbach r ang
up a total of 21 points be:ween them.
Another W in
Following through for another straight win
w<'rful
the Troy cagemen O\'ercame a not too p >
Leyden five 40 to 25. The T rojans took the
lead in the ear ly stages of the game and kept
it until the final horn.
Starting five: Mark Jmkins ,limMoore,
Chuck Leibramlt, Coacli Mackey, Art
Anderson, Chuck Cockenbacl1.
Top row, left to right : Coach Norm
Kent, Allmi Karlove, Rill Guentltcr, Jalr11
Lane, Ernest Rei11urnn, Don Falknor. Sec 011d row: Bill Kunkel, Harry Mueller,
Dick 1¥iltoH, Ken Ste::kal, Ed Heartstedl.
Bottom row: Louis Naclibauer, Walter
Zust, Lucie11 Di Salvo, Stewart Monroe.
Back row, left to right: Coach Isaac1'Villiams,
so1~, Roger Racine, Frank
Teel3• and Bob
Clyde Kreutter, Jim Mc11
Far.,.. Fro11t mw: Ted Stockfisch, Jack
:McNeely, Haak Dombrowski. Dick Fisher, Bill Sarles and Don Kwike l.
�New Trier
Before a capacity crowd the Trojans avenged
their earlier deieat by beating New Trier 31
to 29. It was a game packed with thrills and
excitement as the Trojans led 31 to 27 with
15 seconds to play. Kew Trier tried desperately
but made only one basket when the gun went
off ending the game.
Arlington
Arlington was another team to taste defeat
twice during the season at the hands of t he
Trojans. Although they made a betkr showing
than in the first game, the Trojans were never
in danger. Score, 44 to 39.
Evanston
This was the second o f three "revenge is
sweet" contests. The Trojans turned back the
powerful Evanston team 41 to 36, and won going away.
•
Maine ( Second Game)
In the second game with Maine, Kiles beat
their opponents 53 to 40. The Demons were a
good match for the T rojans until the last quarter when the Trojan team tore Maine apart
with a hucket bar rage that netted 20 points fcir
the gold and blue.
Zion (First Game)
The Trojans played their last game with Zion
and walked all over the foe to win by the lopsided score of 40 to 25. At no time was the
::--Jilehi ve in danger or threatened in the least.
/~,.._Baseball
top rptr.:, left to right: A. Schmidt, C.
1
~/kenarrr, K. Ste::skal, B. Kunkel, .P.
l»Jbs, iv. Freiurnth, F. Bernard, F.
Zdllar, and Coach Kent .
Second ro<.E': ! . Rohs. iv. !Jfeyer, I.
Casson, TV. Hiighes, W. Stielow, R.
··wanson, K. Bem1ett, I. Reife11berg, D.
Sandin, and J. Ritter.
/Third row: B. Giffard, B. And~rson, ( .
Uebrandt , I. Lane, H. Jaehnke, C. Wa1711er, R. Piastrelli, a11d M. Jenkins.
Bottom row: J. Moore, B. Sa11di11, E.
Dea11, M . Dine/Ii, R . Poeh1111a1111, E.
Podoli11sky, I . Ras11msse11, and C. Gocke11bacl1.
Swimmers
non Christc11se11, Jim Tagney, lack Ritter, Gene Hegarty, M r. Dees, Bob
-Kirsch, Don Lyon, and li111 Holmes.
Freshmen Baseball
Top row: H. Bylsma, I. laski, E. Carlson, C. D.vrssl!n.
Second row: Coach Macke}'. C. Pasek,
Ji.. Valk1maar, A. Heim, R. Bierbaum, H.
Speer, ·F. GHirsch. D . Graf, R. Kep1m, J.
Hardenbergli, R. Racine.
Third row: R. Bifker, E Hegarty, R.
Straw, C. Schlm!fer, R. Allen, C. Russell,
D. 1JaDigia11, E. Meyer, H. Rl'nis, D.
Olso11, T. Stockfisch.
Bottom rnw: !. Wcttengel, W. Sarles, A .
• Ziehlke. B. Mueller, U. Larson, B. Dombrowski, Y Reila11d, D . Kwzkel, J. Katzel.
Swim Squad
Mairager Riipert Roegaer, Ted Egart,
Bob Hart11ey, Jack ]J.{assmaim, Jack Ritter, Don L~•on, Jim Tagney, Don. Christe1zse11, Don Sa11<li11, Bob Kirscht, Tom
Cook, Jim Holmes, Ray Didier, ma11ager.
�Uh// to Uhn
Comparing the 1943-44 swim team with the
teams that preceded it is very encourag·ing and
promising for the future swim teams of Nilehi,
for there has been news of the Trojans winning
four meets. This is due to "the will to win" (quoting Coach Jesse Dees) and it is also due to
individua1 abilit:,. and skill. The Trojans defeated
Highland Park, Loyola Academy, Lake Forest
Academy, and Elgin Academy. Tbe most out:;tanding of these wins was the one against Loyola, for after losing their first meet here 40 to 28.
Kiles came back and beat them by JO points,
38 to 28.
Baller
Up!
The opening of the baseball season found plenty
of material at Coach Norm Kent'~ disposal, for
there was a large turnout including an ample
supply of .-eter;rns. This raised the hopes of
everyone for a bigger and better team and although the boys were up against some pretty
tough pitching in their first games they bUOn
fow1d their batting eyes and increased the number
of rnarks in the base hit column.
Preview
o/ ::lrack
Up to the Palatine relays April 29, the Trojan
track squad had not as yet reached its peak. The
team had failed to win a meet although it had
shown signs of having the ability. The team boasts
of such stars as Meinke, A lipr andi and Altcrini.
who are all junior s. Coach Dees predicts that we
will have one of the best teams in our school
history next season.
Track and Cross Country
Top row. left to right: R. Graf. J. McNeeley, R. Farr, G. Bo::;nos. J. Ehmer.
B. Walmsley, H. Engehrctsmi, N. Hall
E. Ballcnli11e.
Bottom 1·ow: J. Suydam, H. N!ei11ke.
H. Lindstrom, R. Skallernp, M. Alteri11i,
]_ Aliprandi, S. J\fcDonald. Coach Dees.
H ou.rie Johnston 1·osl! to famt' lit' cause
his outstanding ability as a distaare
nm11cr. He ims never defeated in hvo
years rompetiti01t i11 cross c01111lr)• races
arrd holds records :'It every track he ltas
competed on. Ho·wie reached his peak in
1943 wlieii he fi11isl11'd fifth in !he slate
meet.
of
Boz11os clears the bar
Fair ball!
Moore on his way
Dick Dobrath, Ke1111y Bem1ett. She1·ril/ 1\lfcDanald, Emerson Dean, Gene
Hegarty.
�g. A. A.
G.A .A. Board Representatives
The girls pictured here represent one of the
most active groups in the enti re school-the
G.A.A. Chosen as freshmen, they retain their
membership ciuring their four years of high
school. The achievements of the G.A.A. are
w ide and varied and include everything from
magazine campaigns to school dances. At the
end of the school year the proceeds of the magazine drive are used to sen<l an elected group
of girls to G.A.A. camp for a week.
T op ro\v left to right: Jackie Pern·nl Ji.fury Jane 1Velson,
Carolyn llarnden, treas1irer, Patricia Schirra, Eleatwr
Nclso 11.
Bottom row: Beverly Kramer, scrretary; Beity Bray,
Prcsidrnt; Ann 1Warie Sclrirra, vice-preside11t.
1
Tumbling
Although this is the beginning group of tumblers, its members can do forward rolls, flips,
back and front somersaults, and aerial flips .
These girls exhibit their skill in performing
daring feats at some of the programs sponsored
by the G.A.A. The young acrobats may groan
about their aches and pains now, but in twentyfive years they will be very glad that they still
have their girlish figures, due to the complicated
feats of their high school days.
Left to right : Lorraine Sorenson, Doroth~ A1tderson,
Marilyn Ht>rkert, ],farianne Ruesch, Manlyn Lumpp,
Shirley Peters, June .';faier, Betty Steek, Rut/• Berko:v.
Jean Jump Planning Committee
Jeans, plaid shirts, plenty of jivy music-what
docs that sound like? Why, the Jean Jump, of
course! This most unusual dance of the year
was hugely successful as was indicated by the
gigantic turnout. And here is the g roup of gals
who really deserve orchids, for they did the
planning and decorating.
T op row, left to right: Betty Bray, Beverly Kramer,
Cathr-rinr Thompson , Pat Sheehan, Dolores Kwarnstrom,
P/iylli.r Humphrey, M ary Louise Larson, Shirley Bartle·
.rem, ll'fargaret Dunavan, Betty Rae.
Second r o\•: Dolores Lauth, Mildred Zavrel, AHita
Schmid, Charltmc Werni:r, Jane Sparkman.
Bottom row: Mary Jane Nelson, Carolyn Harnden, Pat
Schirra.
Au:hery
There is no doubt 'in the minds of Nilehi's
girls as to the popularity of the archery classes,
which ar e directed by Miss Spikings. Judging
from the classes' membership of thirty-six and
alsO', hy the smiling faces of the fair ladies pictured here, shooting arrows at a·n innocent little
target has been found a rather enjoyable sport.
Lert . to right: Ann Marie Sch.irra, Belt)• Bra.v, Gerr.v
H1:nberger, Pat Ca>tty, June Ohis011, Miss Spiki•g•
.-Vilson, .1W'a) Robinson.
Dolores 1
1
�Water Carnival Committee
Smiling, and for a change, relaxing, we find
Miss Schaefer and the carnival committee. Besides arranging for rehearsals, costumes. participants, music, and so on, members of this group
arranged and directed afl the swimming numbers. and helped with the surrounding dolls. All
that· can be said is '"Congratulations," and
'"Thanks" from the student body!
Front: D(J/ores Chapma11. First row, l eft to ri ght: Rosemary Raci1te, M iss Schaefer, Mickey Cal/mer. Last row:
Jim Ta911ey, Don L3•on, Tom David;o,..
It seems that the third bass of Don Lyon's
"Quartette" is being unavoidably detained by
the provocative glances of the Hawaiian dolls, and
who can blame him? Maybe it's their flashing
smiles, or the flowers in their hair, or their
magnetic personalities, but whatever it is, it
seems to work! Hey, Mac' Remember, the show
must go on, and "Mairzydoats" and Don wait
for no man!
Dolls : Pat Canty, Mary AnH Wence/, Barbara Horton,
Nancy Oltl!on, and J""' Olilson. Interested visitor:
Sherri/I MacDonald.
Dolls, dolls everywhere--in the Swiss Toy
Shop. the setting of the 1944 Trojan Water
Carnival. Costumes ranged from Hawaiian
glamor girls to comfy-looking mammies, as witnessed in the picture. Cute scenery, cuter reallive dolls, and plenty of spectacular swimming
combined to make this year's water carnival
tops in entertainment.
First row, left to right: Nancy O hl.ran, June Ohls01•,
Bernadette Crcan3•. Second row, left to right: Vir_ginia
Wald in., Margaret D onava11, Margaret Wood. Seated:
David Wilkinson, Betty Fortman. Standing on table:
Jackie Perrin.
Finale to an enjoyable evening, with baby-doll
Bernadette Creany doing the honors behind the
sign. Dreamy expressions on the faces of the
Hawaiian dolls indicate the general attitude of
all, audience included, as Davy vVilkinson, the
Swiss toymaker, closes up his shop on the 1944
·
carnival.
ro~, left to right: .Mary A•m We x.::el, Barbara
Ho.-ton, J\ t:Jncy Ohlson., June Ohlson, Bernadette Creany
behi11d sign. Standing, left to right: Virginia Watdin,
.lW.argar(!t DonovatzJ lt1..argarrt Wood, Davy W1"lk inson.
Standing on table: Jackie Perri... Seated on table : Betty
Fo,.tman.
Front
�1}ou
For their valua ble help and guidance, we wish to exp ress our
most grateful appreciation to Miss Doris Sayre, Miss F r ieda Ellerbrake, an d :Mr. C. W. Blanke.
To Miss M ilrlrcd Schaefer, and t he G.A.A., M r. Korman Kent,
:Yiiss Grace Harbert, t he Activity Committee, and all th e members
of the facu lty anrl student body who so willingly supported the Annual F un Night, we give our heartiest thanks.
F urt her acknowledgment should go to M iss Adela ide Berry, :Y1r.
Clement :Yieier. Miss Helen J ohanns, ~fr. J . C. Benette, Mr. J ohn
\ Vilkins, X ick Iloznos, Lois Laugershausen, and Charles Bailey.
E ngrav ings by Pontiac E ngraving Company
Printing by Neely P rinting Co.
Special Photography by Root Studio
Staff
Harriet M. Hart, E ditor
FINANCIAL SECTION
F ranees Dietsch
F rances Fuhr
H ildegarde Jarosch
n
Beverly Kuh.
Nancy Perrin
Shirley R ohrer
Bernice Stoll
L ola Vv erhane
60
GENERAL SECTION
Barbara Mason
Mary J ean Brandt
Margaret Donavan
Dolores J ohnson
Mary Louise Larson
Nancy Hall
Joan R ouse
L eota H a rper
Joan Cutsler
Doris II~mpton
K ona Holappa
Jack Price
Bob Ellis
E d Podolinsky
J ean Kelley
~farga ret McNeill
Jim Rasmussen
SENIOR SECTION
Jane Permer
Peggy :McN eill
Pat Bennett
Helen Roberts
Rosemary Lutz
Anna Mae Schmidt
E leanor Koch
Pat Lannert
Sally Porter
Dorothy Gustafson
Lois Heiniger
L orraine Shade
�;
-. /)
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1944]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1944
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1944
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hart, Harriet M. (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 8/14/2015
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1944
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1943-1944
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
68 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1944
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Co.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Frank"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
1940s (1940-1949)
1943
1943-1944 school year
1944
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3440a6205fa1680f1d3fc16a352b8512.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=VUguIFj3%7EkOOcSbOBxCgETm3P0uiY6dWdwSrm37OgEiv-c%7EBJjosruNGnafsVUzCDvrTPLvK9407moqd04w1CVoZ7YN%7EZtzOdFjo0sVcXF8XJq1T7pH1GSJq-oVeDHYrb9cMGQDX9peBhO8t7fM7RObxFlYvPFFjLGdtrrPbwZkiSmiwXqF7hUtOPn2%7E4lfvqzWy6JdLJAzJOPuZbiETLakuq5dFj3OXALPJIs2VBJW1ol07hs0-nzpRVcKLFjfa1unekX-Boi5e5naO4o-uINoEBmEvNYhUJm9SPu5DIj-%7ERtGdQCYqgmUYdYqPXCy2ZyjvVPGC0rKn0-jkdyB-fQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e105df0f102e31d254bb0bd25055ca0d
PDF Text
Text
�JFor Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
vmE3EE3E3EE3E3E3E3E3E3E3EIEI
m
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
Gift of
.
William W Meyer, Sr .
III
�...
-
-
Annual
Pictorial
Report
to the
Community
-
ntej
// Niles Township . School Dist r ict
219 . East Divis ion If
:lownjhip Communitg JJigh Sct,,oo!
Sl1011IE, ILLINOIS
�{;Jucalion
Charles N . Miller
Mildred E . Tess
P resident
Lincolnwood
Skokie
Mack D . Falknor
:Morton Grove
I van Paroubek
Peter Kluesing
Niles
Skokie
To the graduates of 1945:
T he members of the Boar<l o( Education are proud of you for
yom accomplishments at >Jiles Township H igh School. Your
scholarship has been excellent ; your public performances have
earned the commendation of the community; and your participation
in the numerous activities associated with the war has proved your
generosity and patriotism.
Throughout ·your four years of high school, you have made gooc!
use of opportunities to be of service to others. :t\ow, as graduation
brings you new responsibilit ies and larger fields of servire, may you
feel encouraged by the knowledge that yon have the heartfelt gratitude of your school and community.
MILDRED
E.
TESS
President
�SuperinfenJenl
A. L. Biehn, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.
For many years the high schools of the nation have served as the "pcoplc·s
colleges." It is here that youth has experienced meutal, social, and physical growth ;
and parents and patrons have enjoyed participation through observation. \ iVith
each generation the school's fu nct ions multiply ; ils influence spreads; and, as it
should, it has become the crossroad of its constituents. Everyone within a community is benefited by the high school. Therefore. everyone should contrihute either
his time, his talent, or hi s means to the support of this American institution. Only
through the pooling of resources can progress be accelerated.
Kiles Township High School, though young in years, is no less anxious to
serve its commuuity well, and welcomes every opportunity to contribute to the
mental, moral, and physical welfare of young and old alike. To this end, let us
con tinue.
7700382
A. L. BrEHK
Superintendent
3
�Albert W. H . Ashworth John C. Benette
Geography, Civics, History
A.B., Valparaiso Univeuity
Biology, Photography, Senior
Adviser
B.S., University of Chicago;
M.A., Northwr.<tern University
Adelaide Berry
English, French, Scholarships
B.A ., Indiana UNiversity;
Af.A ., Radcliffe Callege;
Diplome f rom the Universite de
Clyde Wilbur Blanke
Engl ish, Journalism
A.B., Drury College;
A.M., University of Chicago
PQitiers, Ff'anc:e
Bonita Bloxsom
Clifford W. Collins
English
Band, Orchestra
Mathematics, Junior Adviser
B.Mus., Connectkl<t National
School of Music
B.S., No rthwestern UHiversity ;
M.A., Co/.,,.1bia Universit)•
A.B., Ball State Teachffs College;
M.A., NO'Tthwestcrn University
Ruth B . Esch
Dramatics, Radio
B.O. and M.O., Artist, Chicago
Sc/,,,o/ of Exf»essio" and
Dramatic Art
4
Marie Green
Bookkeeping, T yping,
Business T raining
B.S. and M.A., Northwestern
U n·i vc ,.sit:y
Margaret de Booy
Grace G. Harbert
F lorence B. Harrison
Problems
General Science, Biology
B.S., University of TUinois;
'J,,f .S., U,,iversity
of
Min,,esota
B.S., Soulli Dakota College;
11
Pli. 1 .• Uni'<1rrs1tJ.' of
Wiscon.~in
�Dorothy Hinman Hind
Mathematics
A.B. and A.M., Uni<'ersity of
Chicago
Ada Immel
World History,
Sophomore Adviser
Shorthand, Business Training
A.B., LawreHce College;
M.A., Universit~· of Irr.va
A .B.. lliiMis College;
A.M., University of Illinois
Helen Johanns
Typing, Business Law,
Office Practice
B.E., Whitewater State Teachen
College;
~1.A., l-lorthwestern Unive-rsity
Thomas
J.
Kiviluoma
Physical Education, Athletics
IJ.S., Western Michig an State
T eacher• College
Clara A. Klaus
:Mathematics
:Music
B .E.1 iVOTtheJ"n Illinois S tat2
B.S. at1d M.S., Northwestern
Uni versity
Teach<!rs Colle7e;
M.A. , University of Illi1wis
Theresa E. Kranz
Lois Lamberg
U. S. History, German
U. S. History, Civics,
English
B.A. an d M.A., Univer.<ity of
Minnesota
Harold Isaacson
Marvin H. Ihne
B.A., Beloit Colleue;
..W".A., Jtlorthu.11.'Jtern. Un ivrrsity
Alice Line
H ome Economics
A .A., Stephens Col/eye;
B.S., Unitiersity of Ne1>raska
Luther H . Lyndrup
Physics, Chemistry,
Geometry
B.S. and M.A ., Michiga1' State
College
5
�L . Robert Mackey
Electrical, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
Clement F. Meier
Louise Myers
Printing, Mathematics
Library
f'lr.B .• De Puu.l Uni'l.·crsit:v
B.S. in L.S., George Peabody
Colle.<1e
B.A. a>1d B.S., L ewis lnstitttte
Norman G. Rickard
W oodwork, Physical Education
B.A., Norther" Illi-i1ois State
Teachers Co/U!ge
Lucille Ronalds
Marjory Ronalds
Doris Sayre
English
Latin, English,
F reshman Adviser
A .H .. James Millikin Unfr•er.Mt,·;
M.A .• Unit•cr.<ity of Illinois
A.B., Mt. Holyoke Co/leg.·:
M.S., University of Illinois
A.B., Vassar College:
M .A., Colitmb·ia U>tiversity
Charles W. Selden
Earl Shanaberger
B.A., Wellesley Co/lege;
Industrial Education,
Vocations
General Science,
World History
M.A. and M.S., Nortl1we•tern
University
1\1i11.n c~ata
Mildred A. Schaefer
Robbie Lou Schneider
Physical Education
Mathern at ics
B.P.E., Non na/ College of the
AmeYica.i Gymnastic Union:
B.S. and M.A ., De Paul Univer5i ty
b
E nglish
B.S. and M.A., Univer•ity of
B.S .. P1'rdue Universit)•;
M.A ...'iorthwester" University
�Jean F. Small
Ronald A . VanArsdale
Spanish
B.A., Hr:•• .Wa<!!r Col/cu<·;
Jl.A .
1
~Vortlr-:vestr,.11
U11it1rrsity ;
Dip/o,.,,. from La S orbonne, Paris
Dramatics, Speech, English
A.B., Butler Unit•ersity;
M.A., State Unif!CT.<ity of Iowa
Natalie Wells
Phvsical Education
B.S"., Uuive,.sity of lo·wa
John G. Wilkins
.'\ rt,
~1cchanical
D rawing
R.S., Kansas State Teacl<ers
College;
B.A.E., Sclwat af A rt lnslih1 tc,
Clricago
Agnes E. Harte
Alice R. Suckow
Lorraine Splett
Dorothy Steward
Thelma S . Cline
Office Marwger
Bookkreper
OjJice Secretary
Altendunce Clerk
Sc hon/ .l\Turse
CUSTODJA.NS. left to right: Mr. Ahrms, Mr. Ide .
Wacke y
Mr. P11tua111 , Afr. Rnrnke. Not i11 picture: JI.fr. 1
(school e11gi11ecr), Mr. Boyd, M r. Kirscht, .'i1r. Fo1111tai11c.
CAFETEJ<.IA: J\tlrs. Florcucc P iasl1·el/i, Mrs. Frieda
Harms, Gc11evir<1e Noese11, .~frs. Jlarrict Fiecli, Afrs.
Esther Fo1111 tai11c. M rs. Katie Keslr11lro/:;, M rs. Alice
Kllles i11y. Not i11 picture: .Uiss Carrie Sclwminy, nwtro11 .
�Shirley Helen Ahrens
John A. Aliprandi
Hon1eroom Treasurer l. C.A.A. 1, 2.
Girls' Glee Club I. Style Show 4.
Bas ketball 4. Golf I. Track 4. Dand I.
Martin Alterini
Arthur Anderson
Football Manager- J. Basketba ll 2, 3, 4.
:lfost Valuable Player Award 4.
Charles Bailey
Football 2. Tumbling 3. Newspaper 3.
Yearbook Sta ff 3. Junior Prom Commit tee 3. Dance Committee Decc>Tator 3.
P lays: "Don't B ring the Band" 2,
" And Came the Spring'' 3, "A Little
H oney" 4 . H igh School Party 2, 3.
Dr amatics N ights 3, 4 . Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Clu!J 2.
\\Ta ter Carnival Deco rations 3, 4.
Edward D . Ballantine
T rack 3. Homeroom Secreta ry I. Foreign Language Club 2, 3 . Ushers and
M ooitors Club 1, 2. R oman Banquet 3.
Fred Bernard
T ransfer red from Taft H.S. 1. Football
2, 3, 4. Baseba ll 2, 3, 4. Newspa per 4 .
Cafeteria Conunittee 4 . P hotography
Club 3. "Forei~ Lang uage Club 2, 3.
Visual A ids Club 3, 4. R oman Banquet 3.
Norman Bailey
( Withd rawn)
Robert Bennett
Doys' Glee Clul> 1, 2.
Rosemary Biederer
Transfer red from Madonna H.S. 2.
G .A.A. 3, 4 . Style Show 4 .
Mars
Thomas Birong
Nicholas Bogner
F ootball I, 2, 3, 4. F oreign Language
C lul> 3, 4 . B and 1, 2.
8
J.
Bishop
Football 3, 4. Track 4 . Gold Pio 4. SiJ.
ver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Hobo Da7
King 3. Cafeteria Committee 4. Fomga
Club 3, 4. Orchestra 1, 3, 4, Golf 4.
Robert H. Bollow
Baseball 1, 4. Basketball I , 3. 1o
Language Club 2. Homeroom S
tary L
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
WiUifm R. Bonney
Baseball 4.
Laura Catherine
Breckenridge
Play: 41 A Little Hon ey'" 4. H.acliu 2, 3,
D ramatic.c; Xights 3, 4 . IIomeroom Secretary I. Foreign Language Club ~: 3:
4. G.A.A. 1, 4. Pep Club 1 , 2. (.iris
Glee Club t . Ushers and :\lon:tors
Club 1.
Rosemerry M. Breden
Foreign Language Clnh 4 . G.A.A. I, 2,
J. Girl s ' Glee Club I , 2, 3.
Robert Brod
Dolores M. Brooks
Ju11ior P rom Committee 3. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
P.A.P. 4. G.A.A. I , 2. Hanel 3, 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1, 2. Flute Quartet 3. F lute
T rio 4. Senior Tea 4. Eighth Grade
X igbt 3. Music Awa rd 4 . Spri ng Concert 1, 2, 3, 4.
Corrine P. Brunger
Cafeteria Committee 4. Style Show l, 2.
Betty Burns
Lois E. Buhrke
Transferred from 1\e" Trier IT. S. I.
BC>\vling I. Major Dramatic Certificate
4. Dance Comm ittee Decorations 2, 3.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Pla ys: "Old
Doc" 2, "A Little Honey'' 4. Dramatics l\ight 3. Reflections Revelry 3.
Forum 3. Homeroom Stamp Chairman
3. Cafeteria Committee 4 . Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2. G.A.A. 1, 2, 4. Cheerleaders I , 2, 4. Girls' Glee Club I. \ lfater
Carnival 3, 4. Twir ling 1, 2.
Patricia Canty
Donald Busscher
Attended St. Franci• H .S. J. Football
I, 2. Horseback Riding I , 2. Pep Club
I , 2.
Archery 3 . Tennis 3. Junior Prom Comm ittee 3. Plays: "My Heml Beats ior
You" 1 " Old D oc" 2 "And Came the
Spriog' 1 3, "A Little 'Honey" 4. Radio
2, 3. Dramatics Nights 1 , 2, 3, 4. Junior
Council President 3. Cafeteria Committ ee 4. Foreign Language Club I, 2, 3,
4. G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4. P ep Club I , 2.
Checrle-J.t!ers I. Girls' Glee Club 1.
\Vater Carnival 3. Reflections Re,·elry
4.
Donald Christensen
Nancy Cates
Bowling 1. H igh School Party 2, 3.
H omeroom Secretary I , 4. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club
3 , 4 . G.A.A.. 1, 2, 3. 4. Pep Club 1, 2.
Cheerleaders I, 2. Girls' Glee C!uli I, 2.
Choir 3, 4. S tyle Show 4 .
Marilyn Clark
Bowling I, 2. High
Citizens o f Tomorrow
Pep Club I, 2. Choir
3, 4. (To graduate in
School P arty 2.
2. G.A.A. I , 2, 3.
2. Style Show 2,
1946)
Foot ball 1, 2 , 3. 4, Captain 4. Basehall
1. Swimmi ng T eam 1, 2, 3. Synchronized Swim 1, 2, 3. Junior Prom Com·
m ittee 4. Dance Committee 4. Forum 2,
4, President 4. Cafet eria Committee 4.
Foreign L anguage Club 2, 3. Pep Club
1, 2. Boys' Glee Club I. Choi r 2, 3.
\Vater Carni val 1, 2, .1, 4 . Reflt:ctioa s
Revelry 4. Weight Lift ing 4. Eighth
Grade N ight 2, .l. P arent s' Night 2.
Mary Catherine Clark
Junior Prom Committ ee 3 . Dance Com·
m ittec 3, 4. High School P arty 2, 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Forum l. Home room
Secretary 1, 2. Treasurer 3 . G.A.A. 1.
2, 3, 4. Pep Club I, 2. Girls' Glee Club
I, 2. Choir 3. 4. Girls' S extet 4. Double
Qua r tet 4 . Style Show 2.
9
�Seniorj o/ 1945
William Clynes
William Comer
Attended Hunt ington Beach Union H .S.
3. Football I, 4. Swimming T eam 1, 2,
4. Synchronized Swim I. 2, 4. Sopho·
more Senate 2. Water Car n ival 1, 2, 4.
Homeroom V ice-President 2.
Dasel>all I, 2. Basketball 2. Homeroom
Preoiilent 4. Pep Club I, 2.
Leonard
J.
Conrad
Roys· G lee Club 2.
Paul Corso
TJ·ack M~::mager L H omeroom Secretary
I. Cafeteria Committee 4. Ushers and
Moni tors C luh 4. Pep C luh 1, 2. Boys'
Glee Cl ub !. Choir 2.
Bernadette Creaney
Helen M. Dahm
Bowling 2. n.A.C.S . 2. G.A.A. t , 2, 3,
4. Ushers a nd Monito r s Club 2. Water
Carnival 3. S tyle Show 3.
Bowling I , 2. G.A.C.S. 2. G.A.A. I, 2,
3, 4. Ushers am! Monitors Club 2. Style
Show •1.
Elaine M . Dall
Fritz Daiberl
Forum 4. Ushers and Monitors Club 2.
Boys' Glee Club I.
T ransfe rred [rom S ullivan H . S. 2.
Synchronized Swim 3. First Aid 2.
Yearbook Staff 3. Junior Prom Commit·
tee 3. High School Party 2, 3. Citizens
oi Tomorrow 2. Hobo Day Queen 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3. G. A.A.
2, 3, 4. Ushers and Moaitors Club 2.
Pep Club 2. Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir
3, 4. !\fixed Chorus 2. Minor )[usic
Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Eightb
Grade Night 2, 3, 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Robert Dammann
Marilyn Lelia Davis
Bronze P in 2. Sen ior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. Visual Aids 4.
Band 3, 4. O rchestra J . 4. Reflections
Revelry 3, 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Howling 1. Plays : "Old Doc" 2, "A
Little Honey" 4. Sophomore Senate 2.
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. W at er
Carnival 2. Homeroom President 4.
Emerson Dean
)faj or Athletic Award 2, J , 4. )lost Valuable Player Awar<l 4. Footl>all I , 2, 3,
4. Baseball 1, 3. 4. S1vimming Team 3.
Synchronized Swim 4. Tumbling 3.
Forum 2. Homeroom President 1, 4 .
J oAnne Detweiler
Bowling l. 2. Junior Prom Committee
3. Oancc Committee 3, 4. Play: "And
Came tbc Spring" 3. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4; l'lay
l)ay l. Pep Club I, 2. ~ilehjlite Com·
mittec 4. Student Acfivities Co111mittee
4. Dramatics Xights 3, 4.
Mary Frances Dietsch
Virginia Didier
Gold Pin 4. S ilve r Pin 3. Bronze Pi a 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Lan guage Cluh 3, 4 .
10
IIorsehack Riding 1. F irst Aid 2. Red
Cross 4. Year0ook Staff 3 , 4. Homeroom
Secretary 1. Foreign Language Cluh 2,
3. Pep Club 2. N ileh ilite Committee 4.
Color G uard 2, 3. Style Show 4. ~efl ec
t ions Revelry 3, 4. Young America
Answers 4. Ca fcteria Committee 4.
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
Philli ps M . E gebrecht
Harold Engebretson
Transferred from Maine Township H.S.
1. Synchronized Swim 4. P.A. I' . 4. Vi sual Aids 4. &ys' Glee Club 2. Choir 2,
3, 4. Boys' Octet 2. Double Quartet 4.
\\'ater Carnival 4 .
FootbaU I , 2, 4. Track 1, 4. Ca feteria
Com mittee 4. Boys' Glee Club I, 2.
Ann Erickson
Senior Cabinet 4 . Forum 2, 1. l-l ome·
room Secretary 2, 4. Daoce Committee
+. Style Show 4. G.A.A. !. 2, 3. 4.
Freshman Literari: Club 1. Foreign
Language CJ ub 2, 3.
Jean Faulmann
Life Saving 4. Dance Committee I.
Homeroom Vice-President 4. Cafete1"a
Committee 4. Foreign Language Cluh
2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. 3. 4. Pep Club I 2.
Style Show 4. Fre.c.hman Llte ..-a:ry Cluh
l. Eighth Grade Xight 1. Pnre11t•'
Xigbt 2.
Robert Erickson
(Withdrawn)
Sally V. Fjellm an
Synchronized Swim 1. Plays: "Old
lloc" 2, Christmas Play 2, "A Little
Honey" 4. Ra<lio J. High School Party
3. Dramat ics N ig hts 1, 2, 3, 4. Senior
Cabinet 4. Forum 2. G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4;
Play Day 4, Camp 3. Pep Club 2. Lca<l·
ers Club 4. Student Acti,~ties Commit·
tee 4. G irls' Glee Cluu 1. \l\."aler Cami·
val l, 4.
Helen Flieger
Frances Franson
Archery 3. Forum 1, 2. Cafeteria Com·
mittee 4. r..A.A. 1.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2, 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Style Show I , 4. Parents' Kight 2, 3.
Studen t Activities Committee 4 . Fresh·
man Literary Club 1. \\'ater Carnival 4.
Ada Frederick
June Lorraine Fredrichs
Transferrf"d from Evarn=ton H.S. L Jun
ior Council 3. Cafeteria Committee 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Girls' Glee Club
1. 2. Choir 3. 4. S tyle S holV 2, 3.
Don Frederickson
T ransferrerl from Nortb w~stern l\1ili·
t ary Academy 2. Football 4 . T rack 3.
Tumbling 3. Photography Clt1b .l. For·
eign Longuage Club 3.
Jay Gallas
(With<lrnwn)
Shirley Gregor
Charles L. Gille
Foreign Language Club 3. Boys' Glee
Club 1, 2. Boys' Oct et 2.
Red Cross Volleyball 4. First Aid 2.
Gold Pin 4. S ih·er Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Yearbook Staff 4. Junior P rom c~m·
mitttee 3. Ch ristmas Play 2. Radio 4.
D ramat ics Nights 4. Foreign Language
Club 2, 3. G.A.A. 1, 2. 3. 4; Play Day
4. Camp 3. Leaders Club ~. 4. Color
Guard 2, 3. Water Carnival 4. Fresh·
·e11ts' :"ighl
man Literary Cl ub 1. Pa1
1
2, 3 , 4. Roman Banquet . .
11
�Senior<! o/ 1945
Irene Gross
Shirley E. Grosse
Cafeteria Committee 4 . Nile hilitc Co.rn·
mittcc 4. Style Show 2, 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. G.A.A. 1, 2.
Style Show 4.
Dorothy G. Gustafson
La Vern 0. Grover, Jr.
C~feteria Committee 4. 1\ilehilite Corn·
m1ttee 4. Band 1, 2, 3, 4.
Synchrunized Swim 3 , 4. l:old Pin 4.
Silver l'in 3 . .Bronze Pin 2. Yearbook
Staff 3. Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. High School Party 2,
3. Eighth C:rnde Kight 2, 3, 4. Parents'
Night 2. 3, 4. Homeroom Secretary I,
Stamp Chairman 2, 3, 4. Foreign Lan·
g-uage Club 3, 4, Representative 3.
C:.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4; Play Day I , 4, Camp
I. Leaders Club 3, 4. Music Club Presideut 4. Girls' C:lee Cluh L Choir 2, 3,
4. Girls' Sextet 2, 3. Double Quartet 4.
Accompanist J, 2. Water Ca rniva] 1, 2
3. Style Show I. Freshman Literary
Club I. Bulletin Board Committee
Chairma n 4.
1
Alvina Hachmeister
Foreign Language Club 2. G.A.A. 1,
3, 4.
Lorrayne Hansen
Lorraine Hannemann
C.A. A. 1, 2, 3. Style Show 2 , 4.
Wayne Prescott Hansen
T ransferred from Schurz H.S. 1.
C.A.A. 2, 3. 4. Pep Club 2 . Student
Activ·ities Committee 4. Girls' Glee Club
2. Choi r 3, 4. Style Show 3, 4 .
Band 1, 2, 3. 4 . Orchest ra .1. Major
l\Jusic Award 4.
William Harris
Baseball L S•vimming Team 1, 3, 4.
Synchronized Swim 1. Forum 1, 2.
Robert
Football L Basketball I, 4. "''<wspaper
4. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers ancl
Monitors Club 2. Student Acth·ities
Committee 4. (Withdrawll)
Edmund Heartstedt
Football 1, 2, 3, 4. Basketball 1, 2, .1. 4.
Tumbling 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Photography Club 3, 4.
Homeroom
J. Hartney
J>resideat 3, 4. Sophomore
Senate 2. Foreign L anguage Club 2, 3.
Pep Club 2. Water Carnival I. Weight
Lifting 4. Paper Salvage C'.ommittee 4 .
Parents' :"ight 2. Dance Committee 4 .
David R. Hawkinson
Football I. Daseball I. Homeroom Prcsirlent 1. Cafeteria Committee 4 .
Richard Hedstrom
12
Geraldine Henberger
Transferred from Sullivan H.S . 2.
Baseball 4. Brooze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4. Golf 4.
Bowling 1, 2. Archery .~ . Cafeteria
Committee 4. Photography Club 3. Tennis 3.
�Seniorj o/ f 945
Patricia Henri ci
Caft:le.-ia Committee 4.
Kennet h Hoffman
Barn] 2, 3.
Barbara Horton
Maril yn J u ne H orndasch
Archery 3. Homeroom President I. Foreign Language Club J, 4. G. A. A. I, 2,
3, 4. Style Show 4.
Albert E . Huber
FoothaU 1, 2, 4. Swimming Team l.
Junior Council 3. Cafeteria Committee
4. P hotography Club 4.
Bowling 2. G. A. C. S. 2. Newopaver
3, 4. Yearbook St:1ff 4. Junior Prom
Committee 2 3. Dance Committee 2, 3,
4. Forum 4. Foreign Language Cluh 2,
3. G.A.A. 2, 3. 4; P lay Day 3. Pep
Club 1, 2. Cheerleaders 2, J, 4. Parents'
J\ight 3 . \liater Carnh·al 3, 4. Yearbook
\'ight .;. l{ed
Staff 3, 4. Eightb Grade J
Cross Volley!Jall 4.
1
Paul Jacobs
Football l, 4. Baseba ll I , 4 . Baskethall I.
Track 3. Weight Lifting 4. Forum 3, 4.
For eign Language Club 2, 3. Boxcing 4.
Pep Club 2.
Hildegarde Helen J arosch
Yearbook Staff 3, 4, Business l\fariager
3. Junior Prom Conunittee 3. Dance
Committee 4. Semor Cabinet President
4 . Forum 2, 3. Foreign Language Club
.1, 4. Board 3. G. A. A. 2, 3A 4. Pep
Club I, 2. German Club 3, 4. ::.ecretary
4 . Girls' Glee Club J. Choir 2. Style
Show 3, 4. Reflections Revelry 3, 4,
Chairman 3. H omecoming Pep Assembly Chairman 4. High School Party 2.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. BroDze Pin
2. Parents' Night 2.
Marion K ay J en netten
Forum I. H omeroom Secretary I. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. G. A. A. 1, 2 , ,1, 4.
Dolores Willa Johnson
T ransferred froru Senn H. S. 2. Silver
Pin 4. Dronze P in 3. l\ewspaper 3. Yearbook Staff 3. J uruor Prom Committoe .1.
Forum Secretary 4 . Homeroom ViceP resident 2. Sophomor~ Senate 2.
Foreign Language Club 3, 4. G. A . A .
2, 3, 4. Pep Club 2. Junior Council 3.
Mari on Kartheiser
Transferred from Mount St. Joseph
Academy 3. Cafeteria Committee 4 . G.
A . A. 4.
Ruth Jones
Archery 3. Cafeteria Committee 4. G.
A . A. 1. 2, 3, 4. l.'shers and l\1omtors
Club 4. Style Show 4.
Therese C. Keegan
G. A . A. 2 . Play: "Don't Bring the
Band" 2. Drnmatics Night 2. Forum
I , 3. H omeroom Secretary I. Stamp
Chairman 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
G. A. A. I, 2, 3; Camp 2. Pep Club 2.
Style Show 2 . Turublinir 2.
Mary Louise Kendall
L ife Saving 2. Bowling 2 . Junior Prom
Commit tee 3. Dance Committee 4.
Junior Cmmcil 3. Forum 2. Homeroom
Secretary 4. Cafeteria
Treasurer l
Commit t ee 4. Photograph y Club 3. For.
eigo L aDguage Club I , 2, 3. G. A. A .
1, 4. Pep Club 2. Freshman Literary
Oub I. Minule :'.fan Chairman 4. Roman Banquet 1.
1
John C. Kircher
Orchest ra 1, 2, J.
13
�Senior:J o/ 1945
Katherine Naslund
Cafeteria Committee 4. Style Show 3.
Shirley N ellessen
Bowling 2. Brnnze Pin 3. Forum 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4. G. A. A . I, 2.
Nilebilite Committee 4. Style Show 2,
3, 4.
Mary Jane Nelson
Tennis 4. G. A. C. S. 2. Bronze Pin 4.
Dance Co1nmi.ttee I, 2, 3, 4. Playl'3:
"Old Doc" 2, ••Ami Came t he Spring"
3 "A Little Honey" 4. Radio 2. 3.
~ilgh School Party 2, 3. Dra matics
~Tights 2, 3, 4. Homeroom President I,
Stamp Chairman 2. G. A. A. l, 2. :l, 4;
Play Day 2, Camp 1, Ex:eculive Boa rd
1. 2, 3, 4. Freshman Literary Club I.
Minor D ramatics Certificate 2. Major
Dramatics Certificate 4. Foreign Lan·
guage Club 2. Student Activities Committee 3.
Ravmond Nelson
Football Manager J . 4. Track Manager
J. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Cluh 2, 3. Visual Aids Club 4.
Pep Club I , 2. Eighth Grade Night 3.
Parents' Night 2, 3, 4. Orchestra I, 2,
3, 4. Music Award 3, 4.
Ralph Nettland
Jualor Prom Committee J. Plays: ''Awl
Came the Spring" :l, "The Valley of
(;hosts" 3, "_i\. Little Honey" 4, "A
Cup of Tea" 4. Radio 2. 3. Dramatics
Nights 2, 3, 4. Major Dramatics Cer·
tific.~te 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. Gshers
and ~!onitors Club 2. Nilehilite Com·
mittee 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Par·
eats' Night 2 , 3, 4. Reflections Revelry
Helen Hazel Neumann
G. A. A. 1, 2. Girls' Glee Cluh 2. Style
Show 4.
3. Football )..(anager 3. Foreign Lan-
guage Club 2, 4.
Rae Rita Olson
Charles E. Olsen
Football I, 2. Ushers and )fonitors
Cluh ·2, 3. Cafeteria Committee 4.
Golf 4.
Bronze Pia 3. Junior Prom Committee
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Forum I. Homeroom President 2. Cafeteria Committee
4. Photography Club 2. Foreign l...an ·
guage Club 2, 3, 4, Representative 4.
G. A. A 1, 2, 3, 4; Play Day 1. Pep
Club 1. "Helen o( Troy" 3. Style Show
4. Freshman Literary Club I. Young
America Answers 4.
Beverly Ann Pearson
Transferred from )forth Park Academy
2. Silver Pin :l. Gold Pill 4. Red Cross
Volleyball 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior
Prom Committee 3. Plays: "And Came
the Spri ng'' 3, ••A Cup of Tea" 4.
Radio 3. Orations 4. Dramatics Nights
3, 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. G. A. A .
3, 4. Student Acth·ities Committee 4.
Girls' Glee Club 3. Choir 4. Double
Quartet 4. Water Carnival 4. Eighth
Grade :-fight 4. l\linor Music Certificate
4. :Major Dramatics Certificate 4.
Joseph Pennacchia
Football I. Baseball 1, 2, 4. Basketball
1. J(omcroom Vice-President 1. Foreign
Language Club 2. P. A. P. 2. Ushers
and Monitors Club 2. Pep Club 1, 2.
Nancy Lucile Perrin
Synchroaizcd Swim 3, 4. Life Saving 1,
2. G. A. C. S. 2. First Aid 2. Yearbook
Staff 3. 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Dramat ics Nights 3. Foreign r~~ngu age
C!uh 2, .1. Roman Banquet 3. G. A. A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Play D ay 3. Camp 2. Ushers
and Monitors Club 1. Color Guard 2, 3.
\~'ater Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4. Style Show I.
ReBcctions Revelry 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Freshman Literary Club I.
Walter Piehler
Baseball I, 2. Tumbliog 3. Photograph}·
Club 3. Weight Lifting 3. Eighth Grade
Night 2.
16
Edward Peter
(Withdrawn)
Lois Jean Pierce
Tumbling 2. Homeroom President 2,
Treasurer 3. G. A. A. I. Pep Oub I.
Student Activities Committee 4. Twirling I, 2, 3. Water Carnival 3. Tndustrial Eclueatioo 4.
�Senior'1o/1945
Margery Plummer
Thomas P . Podraza
High School Party 2, J. Citizens of T<>morrow 2. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2, 3. Girls ' G lee
Cluh I, 2. C ho ir 2, 3. Girls' Sextet 4.
C"shers Club 4. Eighth Grad e Night .l .
:Minor Music Award 3. M a jor Music
Award 4. Roman Banquet 3.
Christmas Pla y 1. Homeroom Stamp
Chairman Z. Foreign Language Club 2.
Reflections Revelry 3, 4. Boys" G lee
Club 3. Choir 4.
Mary Ellen Racine
Marilyn Proesel
Cafeteria Commi ttee 4.
T ransferred from St. Scholastica H . S .
I. Newspaper 3. Junior Prom Committee 3. Plays: "Ohl Doc'" 2, Christmas
Play 2, "A Little Honey'" 4. Radio
2, 3. Parents' Night 2, 4. RcHcctions
Revelry 3. Yearbook Stall' 3. Dramatics :1\ights 2, 3, 4. Junior Council 3.
H omeroom Secretary 2, 4. Cafeteria
Committee 4. Foreign Language Club
Z. 3. G. A. A. 2, 3, 4. Student Activities Committee 3. Water Carniv al Narrator 2, J, 4. Sty le S how Narrator 2.
3, 4. Badminton 4. Tnterna tional Night
Narrator Z. ~ ajor Dramatics Certifica te
4. Minor Dramatics Certificate 2.
Ernest G. Reimann
Baseball 1, 4. Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Forun1 3. Homeroom President
I, Vice-President 2. Sophomore Senn te
2. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers anrl Monitors
Club 4 . Parents' Night 2, 3. 4. Eighth
Grade Xight 2.
Ernest Risinger, Jr.
Paper Salvage 4. Homeroom Vice-President 1.
Hunter L . Reynolds
Swimming T'eam 1, 2 1 3. Synchronized
Swim 1. Track 4. H omeroom Treasurer
I. Cafeteria Committee 4. ·water Carnival 1.
Earlene Georgette
Robinson
Transferred from Hughes H. S. 2.
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Cafeteria Comm ittee 4. Ushers and :Monitors Club J.
Choir 3, 4. Water Carnival 3. (Withdrawn)
Rupert Roegner
Esther Roden
Tumbling 3. IIomcroom Secretary 3.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. G. A. A.
2, 3. Pep Club 2.
Baseball 1, 2, 4. Swimming Team ~Ian
ager J, 4 . Junior Prom Committee 3.
Plays: "And Came the Spring" 3, "The
ya1W~!r~o~st~ic!·.;;;,i~~:· ~oc:;:
eteria Committee 4. Rcflcctioos Revelry
3. Foreign Langua!(e Club 2. Parents'
Kight 2 , J, 4. Student Acti\•ities Committee 3. Dramatics Nights 3. Young
America Answers 4.
Shirley Jeanne Rohrer
Life Saving 1. Junior Red C ross Coun·
cit 4. Red Cross Class 4 . Bronze Pin
.1. l\ewspaper 3, 4. Yearbook Staff 3. 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Com·
ntittee 4. Reflections R evelry 3, 41
Chair man 4. Ei ghth Grade Night 1.
P ar ent s' Night 3. Homeroom Secretary
2. Fo reign Language Cl ub 2, 3 . Girls'
Glee Cluh I, 2, 3, 4. Water Carnival
I. Style Show I, 4. Senior Tea Chair man 4. Forum 4.
Dorothea Sandberg
Gold Pin 3. S ilver P in 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Plays : "Old Doc" 2, " The Valley of
Ghosts" 3. Dramatics Nights 2, 3.
Student Activitif'~ Committee 4 . Girl!;'
G lee Club 1. Parents' N ight 4.
Wayne Russell
Arthur P. Schmidt
Football I, 2, 3, 4. Baseball I, 2. 3. 4.
Homeroom President 2 . Photograpbi•
Club 2. W ater Carnival J. C.olf 4.
17
�Ann Mari e Schi rra
A nna May Schmitt
Synchronized Swim 3, 4. Life Saving 4.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Yearbook StafT 3. Dance Committee 1.
Homeroom President 4. Cafeteria Committee 4. Foreign Language Club 2, J,
4. G. A. A. I, 2, 3, 4; Play Day 4 ,
Camp 3. Water Carnival 3, 4. Freshman
Literary Club 1.
Synchronized Swim I. Tennis J. Tum·
bling 2. Archery 3. Badminton 4 . Red
Cross Volleyball 4. G. A. C. S . 2. Silver
Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Yea rbook Staff 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3. Dance Committee l, 2, 3, 4. K ing's Court 3. Radio
Z, .1, 4. Dramatics Nights 3, 4. Major
Dramatics Certificate 4. Junior Council
Secretary J. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Foreign Language Club 2, 3, 4. Germa n Club 3. 4, President 3. Roman
Banquet J. G. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Play
Day 3, 4, Camp 2, Executive Boa rd 2
3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4. Pep
Club 2. C heerleaders 2, 3, 4, Captain 4.
Water Carnival 2, 3, 4 . Style She>w 1.
Student Activities Committee 4. Fresbrn~n Literary <;:!uh 1. Eighth Grad e
Night I. Reflection s Revelry 4. Minute
Man Chairman 4.
Daniel Sil icani
Russell E arl Skallerup
Forum 1. Cafeteria Committee 4. Band l.
Ba<ketha ll I, 2. Track 2, 3. 4. Tumblin!f 3. Foreign Language Club J, 4.
Band 4. Boys' Glee Club I.
Bet ty Sparkman
Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3. Play
"Don't Bring the Band" 2. Radio 2.
Dra matics Nights 2. Forum 4. Foreign
Language Club 2, 3. G. A. A. I, 2, 4.
Pep Clul.J 2. Student Activities Com·
C=i~~e ~~ter Carnival 3. Nilehilite
H arold Sp r i nger
Football I. Baseball 1, 2, 4. Tumbling
3. PbotOR"J"aphy Club 3. Ushers and
Monitors Club 4. Pep Club 1, 2.
William L . Stielow
Lilian Sprud
Trnnsferred from Foreman H S l
Play: " The VaUey of Ghosts" 3. Ora:
matics Xigbts 4. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Style Show J. (To graduat e in 1946)
0
Thomas Stockenberg
Football 1, 4. Foreil!'n Language Club 2.
Baseball l, 2. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin
.1. Bronze Pin 2. Homeroom Vice-President 1. SQPhomore Senate 2. Cafeteria
Commillee 4. Photography Club J. Pep
Cluh i, 2. Nilehilite Committee 4.
Younit 1\.nt.Crica Answers 4.
Bernice Stoll
Yearbook Staff 4. Reflections Revelrv
3. Student Activities Committee 4.
Freshman Band 1. Eighth Grade Xight
1, 2, J.
Jam es Tagney
Dan iel Sullivan
Cafetf\ria Committee 4. Ushers and
Monitors Club 2. (To graduate in
1946)
Swimming Team 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4
Most Valuable Swimmer 4 State Mtet
3, 4_. Synchronized Swim i, 2, 3. Life
Savmg 1. Parents' Night. 2. Red Cross
Volleyball 4. Tu!"bling J. Eighth Grade
Ntght 2.i. J . .J:umor Prom Committee 3.
Junior L.ounc1] 3. Water Carnival 1 2
3.. F~omeroom Vice-President 4. W eight
L1ftrng 4.
Harol d B. Thiell
Harry Thill
Transferred from Senn H. S. 3. Caf·
eteria Committee 4.
Football I. Basketball I. Homeroe>m
Vice-President 1. Cafeteria Committee
4. Boys' Glee Cl ub 2.
�SeniorJ o/ 1945
Lois Toerber
Marilee Thomas
Attended T raverse City H . S . 3. Hur•el>ack Riding l. Xcwspaper 2. Orations 4.
Cafeteria Committee 4 . Foreign Lan·
guage Club l, 2, 4. G. A. A. 1. 2.
Freshman Literary Club 1. Twi rl;ng l.
Tennis I. Archer y I. Red Cross Cla5' I.
Gloria Joan Trietsch
Mary Ann Trausch
Bowling 1, 2, Captain 2. Junior Prom
Cott1mhtee 3. High School Party l, 2.
Junior Council 3. Home oom Sta mp
-r
Chairman 4. P.ep Clu b 1 , 2. Choir 1, 2.
Gi rls' Glee Club 1, 2. Christmas Concert 1, 2. Spri ag Concert 1 2. Industria l
Education 3 4.
Bowling l. Red Cross Volleyball 4.
Yearbook S laff 4. ll igb School Pa rty
1, 2. C itize ns of T omorrow 2. Formu
1~ 2. Homeroom Vice- PTcs ident 4. Caf ·
eleria Conunittee 4 . Fore ign Language
Club 2, 3. G. A. A. I , 2, 3 , 4 . Pep
Club 1, 2 . Girls' Glee Club 1, 3, 4.
Choir 4. Style S bo•v I, 2. Ship Launch·
ing Committee 4. Vi ctory Queen 4.
John B. Verlenden, Jr.
H omeroom S t.amp Chair-ma n 3, 4. Caf-
Transferred from Senn H. S. 1. Football 2. Baseball 2, 3. Cafeteria Committ ee 4. B oy s' Glee Club 2.
eteria Committee 4. Foreig n Language
Club 2, 3. R oma n Banq uet 3. Orchestra
2. \'Va ter Carnival 3.
1
1
Virginia Waldin
Irene K. Weis
Marjorie Wedel
G lee
Horseback Rirnng 1, 2 . Foreign Lan·
guagc Club l, 2. G. A. A. I, 2.
Swimming T eam 1. Synchronized Swim
2. Gold Pio 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze
Pin 2. Junior Prom Comm ittee 3. Forum
l, 2 , 3, 4, Secretary 3, Vice-President
4. Homeroom President 1, 2. Foreign
Language Club 2. Roman "Ban quet 3.
V isual A ids 4. Pep Cl ub 1, 2. Band I,
2, 3, 4. Orchest ra 2, 3, 4. Wat er Carnival 2. Hnrlio Code 3.
Ba seball l , 2. Basketball I. Homeroom
V ice- President 1. Cafeteria Comm ittee
4. Photography Club I , 2, 3. Foreigi1
Language Club 2, 3. P. A. P. I. Pep
Club 1, 2. Choir 4. D ouble Quartet 4 .
Radi o Code 3.
Cafeteria
Club 1.
Committee
4.
Girls '
Thomas E. Wetmore
Barbara Wilson
Transferred from )forth H . S . 3.
Paul Frederick Winger
Richard Wilton
Basketball I, 2 , 3. Track Manager 2.
Cafeteria Committee 4 . F oreign Lang uage Club 2. Visual Aids 4. Pep Club
I, 2. P arents ' Night ·'· Reflections
llevelry 4.
Dorothea Jean Wolcott
:Synchronized S wim 2 , 3, 4. Hor seback
Riding 1. Bowling 2. Archery 3. G . A.
C. S. 2. First Aid 2. Red Cross Class
4. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin
2. Y car book S taff 4. Photography Club
3 .. Foreign Language Club 2 , 3. Visual
Aids 4 . G. A . A . I, 2, 3, 4; l:'fay Day
3. Band 3, 4_ Orchestra 3, 4. Color
Guard 2, 3. W a ter Carnival I, 2, 3, 4.
Life Saving 1. Homeroom Secretar y l.
Freshman Lit erary Club 1. Eighth
Grade Night 1, 2, 3. Ma jor Music
Award 4 .
Walter Zust
Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4. Track 2 , 3 . Tum·
bling 3. D ance Committee 4. Senior
Cabin et 4. Forum 2, 3. Foreign Lan guage Club 2, 3. Cafeteri a Committee 4.
19
�Wthouf PiclureJ
Nancy Haynie
Patricia Tirrell
T rans f erred f rom Senn II. S. 2. Photography Club 4.
Attended Pr incipia 1-1 . S . 3. Synchroni?.ed Swi m I. Life Saving I. Howling 1.
Fir st A id 1. Junior Prom Committee 2.
High School P arty 1, 2. H omer oom
Presirlen t I, Secretary 2. G. /\ .A. I, 2;
Play Day 2, Cam p I. Pep Club 1, 2.
Band I. Girls' Glee Cl ub 1, 2, 4.
John Robert Kendi er
Attended Morg"n Park ~ l ili t ary Acarl emy 3. Football I. Swimming Team 1.
Life Saving J. T rack 1.
~etttnrtam
Norman i;all
Jn
October 8, 1944 marks the date Norman Hall departed
from us. When his sudden death was announced, everyone
was greatly stunned. Norm was such an exceptional physical specimep that many who knew him didn' t think it was
at all possible for him to go. Besides this, Norm's great
generosity, clean living, sense of fairness, and kindness
toward his friends made him extremely well-liked. H e
was a good student in all his classes, excelling in mathematics. He also was extremely fast on his feet and would
have developed into an exceptional football player if he
had been with us longer.
Although he left us at the early age of seventeen, a person as dean and good as Norm will. long be remembered.
20
�TOP ROW :
Jean Ahrens
Vernon Ahrens
ROW II:
ROW III :
ROW IV:
ROW V :
ROW VI:
ROW VII:
ROW VIII:
Roy Baumann
Ray Baumgartner
Fred Borneman
Nick Bo:rnos
Bob Carlson
Jim Casson
Bob Doetsch
Richard Dobroth
Roy Feher
Edward Fisher
Ethel Girten
Norm Glauner
Jim Harrer
Dolores Hawkinson
Don Albrecht
Alison Ash
Mary Becker
Ruth Becker
Dorothy Breden
Dick Buchen
Arleae Chastain
Bob Clea ry
Irene Donaldson
Doc Dye
Mary Joan Fitzgera ld
Joaa Flavin
Sandra Goss
Bob Grotz
Howard Hayni e
Lois Heiniger
Carol Anderson
Margy Anderson
Herbert Behrens
Violet Berens
Shirley Beuder
Jerome Burke
Forrest Cole
Pat Conard
Jean Ebenroth
Jim Ehmer
Donna Flynn
Joe Freim uth
Roland H ac ker
Renee Hain
Dan H~inz
Muriel Hend d ckson
William Anderson
Marg aret An dreason
W ilia rd Berkow
B a rb ara Be rna rd
Marilyn Bums
Pat Byron
Bruce Cook
Joe Denk
Jeaa Eichelberg
Don Falknor
Frances Fuhr
Jay Fuller
Barbara Hall
Richa rd Hamada
Ed Herkert
Marilyn Hertzberg
Margy And rews
Frank Backes
Mathew Boemmel
Dennis Borna rth
Walter Campany
V ito Colano
Lu ci en Di Salvo
Ge rtrude Dettmer
Muriel Fa rrell
Robert Fe e
W alter Gatzke
La Verne Ge rken
DeFores t Hamilton
LaVerne Hartung
Helen Hoffman
Elaine Hoppe
�TOP ROW:
ROW II :
ROW III:
ROW IV:
ROW V:
ROW VI:
ROW VII:
ROW VIII:
Dorothy Horitz
Joan Hornda sch
M ildred Jettmaa
Alf John son
La Verne Kellen
Walter Kelling
Earl Krmicek
Dolores Kuehn
Roger Loefgren
Al Luka s
Margaret Meindl
Lenny Mille<
Charmaine Neutz
Stanley Noesen
George Peschke
Evelyn Plath
Dorothy Howe
Deon Hughes
Pat Jones
Ronald Jones
Bill Keany
Jean Kirscht
Carol Kutz
Shi rley Kutz
Janet MacCleary
Ruth Madsen
Henry Mi ller
Kathryn Monahan
Ronald Nordlund
Gary Oakley
Don Ransdell
W arren Redick
Willie Hughes I
Jim Hukill
Jim Jordon
Evelyn Kante
Francis Klein
Ruth Kluge
Dorothy Lacy
Norma Lange
Lo rra ine Mandeville
Stanley Martin
Margaret Morita
Harry Mueller
Nancy Ohlson
Dorothy Olson
John Reifenberg
Louis Robinson
Charl es Jaap
Ali Ce J aerer
Allan Karlove
Loretta Karaatz
Arlene Kaehler
Shirley K oseck
John Lane
Margaret Leclercq
Charles Massman
Anne McKeever
Stewart Munroe
Louis Nacbbauer
Vivian Oslund
Lois Ostrom
Jerrie Rochow
Bill Rodea
Herbert j aroscb
Harry Jensen
Norma Keerns
john Kent
John Kokum
Jean Krisor
LeRoy Lehman
Paul Leond is
Herb Meinke
Lorelei Me ilicke
Marion Nac bbauer
Don Nepstad
Bill Ottens
Jackie Pe rrin
Robert Roman
Maurice Ross
�J
u
N
I
0
R
s
TOP ROW:
Jack Rossman
Ari ene Rue sch
Jean Rues ch
Carol Rugen
Audrey Ru then be ck
Tha yne Sando
Mari c Schae fer
m
Albert Schroeder
Marion Schubert
Myra Schuett
ROW II :
Jean Schultz
Ber yl e Schwabe
Edwa rd Sell
Gloria Seltzer
L o rraine Sha de
Pat Sheehan
Elea nor S imon e
Corine S lon ce n
Kathryn Sloncen
ROW Ill :
Dean Southworth
Arnold Steif
Kenneth Stezskal
Fred Stowe
Jeanne Streeter
M arvin Struck
Howard Suc kow
Jack Suydan
Bob Swanson
R ic hard Swan son
ROW IV:
Richard Tait
Jean Tatsuda
Jane Taylor
Jo an Taylor
Gwendolyn T ise th
Bill Todd
Charmaine Valkenaar
Bill Walm s ley
Betty Weld~n
Lola Werha oe
ROW V:
Dave Wilk inson
Dolores Wilson
Frank Zalla r
M ary Ann Ziegel
D ick Zimm erman
Do nald Comstock
Betty Smith
Elea nor Nelson
Lorra ine Nelson
Junior.s Wtlzoul PiclureJ
Martin Alterini
Lois :M. Anderson
Jim Ba rbour
J ohn B ark er
R ichard B aumhardl
Ken Bennett
Don Comstock
Shirley Doolittle
Betty Dumont
Ted Ebert
Art Even
Paul Fancher
Bob Force
Bill Guen ther
Shirley H oddinott
J ames Hobs
Herbert Jaebnke
Bob Johnson
Leonard Kawell
John Kent
Lois Kerley
Robert Klu mp
Donald Koch
Beverly Kuhn
Dolores Kwa rnstrom
::'.\.farian McLain
Bob Marquette
E lea nor May
George Messner
B a rba ra Nelson
F..leanor N e lscm
Lorraine Nelson
Donna .Kor um
Joe Paolell
Ella Phillips
Sally Porter
George R iha
May R oliinson
Jean nuesch
23
�s
p
H
0
0
TOP ROW :
Henry Ahrens
Raymond Ahrens
Richard Allen
Dorolhy Anderson
Doris Ha iley
Dyer Bailey
).I erryll Bailey
David Baker
Diane Baker
Gertrude Ba rggren
ROW II:
Shirley Hnrtleson
Lois Barton
Shi rley Ba umhardt
Pat Daumhardt
Oliver Berens
Huth Berkow
Betty Be rna rdi
Frank Biedcrer
Bob Bierbaum
Dona Bishop
ROW III :
George B lameuser
Hob Rlessing
H t>nry
J oan Boemmel
Lorraine Bogner
Ray Boldt
Phil ip Bornanh
Loi<;; Hornemeier
ROW IV :
Philiµ Brice
Joan Bruck
Xancy Burge
llon Byron
Earle Carlson
Ray Carlson
Fred C hamplin
Betty CL,.kens
Shirley C'larkens
Mary Alice Clynes
ROW V :
lJe len Conrad
Bob Conway
J oh n Cra wfo rd
Jerry Dahm
non Oadigan
D<>rotby Davis
Beatrice Delles
Lois Deutsch
Robert Dombrowski
.'A argaret Dono,·an
ROW VI:
Pa tsy Donovan
::\ ancy Du l\Tont
George Oyrssen
.'\ oelle El kins
BuU Farr
Dick Fisher
Dotty Fortman
Dolores Franson
Dick Fuhr
Louise Funke
ROW VII:
Joyct: Gawrysh
Dorothy Goers
Richard Graf
Joanne Gubbins
Francis Guir5ch
l\f:uilyn Gusta f son
Walter (; utman
Reinhold JTacker
Maxine Haggie
Xancy H all
ROW VIII :
) [ ikc H anega n
Pat H anegan
( 'arolyn Harnden
P a ul H atteodorf
Jaoet H ayes
Eugene H egarty
Allen Heim
Rohe rt Heim
Boh Henrici
)la rilyn Herkert
24
Hohowski
Bob Boehning
l\1ary Jean Brandt
�TOP ROW: James Hill
George Hoffman
Howard Hoffman
John Hoffman
Carol Holmberg
Pat Horne r
Philip Horton
Ruth Howard
E ugene Huber
Phyllis Humphrey
ROW II :
Margaret Huat
Fred Jaehnke
Viola Karsten
Harry Kaufman
Betty Kellen
Robert Kepen
Louis Kettel
ROW III:
Grace Kiehm
Herb Knapp
Marion Kohl
Mary Kopp
Bernice Kozak
Carol Krause
John Kretschmar
Clyde Kreutter
Mary Ann Krier
Ronald Krueger
ROW IV :
Dorothy Kruschka
Byron Krysher
Don Kunkel
Harold Larson
Janet Larson
Uno Larson
Dolores Lauth
Jean Leach
Richard Lebbin
ROW V:
Howard Lindsrrom
Marilyn Lumpp
B ill Mac Arthur
Richard Mack
Sylvia Maheras
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Gloria Malnick
Celia Margalski
Marilyn Marguerite
ROW VI:
DwV\~1~aMl~~~i:son
Jim McNeely
Jack McNe ely
Bill McNeill
Edward Meyer
Virginia Mikulec
Albe rt Miller
Frances Monahan
Charlotte Monson
ROW VII:
Bob Miller
Carol Mu rray
John Noffz
Joyce Nordlund
Patricia Norum
Ronald O a tes
Don Olson
Geo rge Pasek
Alma Pats ke
Vivian Pawlowski
Shirley Peters
Betty Plath.
Roger Racine
Betty Ann Rae
P aul Reila nd
Harold Re als
Henry Rings
Betty Risinger
Rae Ihrcke
ROW VIII ; Robert Pearson
June Pence
Walter Karnatz
James Katze)
Linda Larson
25
�TOP ROW:
Eleanor Rollick
Joan Rouse
Dorothy Ruesch
Marianne Ruesch
Charles Russell
Gert S cheidecker
Pat Sbirra
Chris Schlueter
Anita Schmid
Elaine Schroeder
ROW II:
Eugene Schultz
Peter Schuster
Shirley Seeley
Lloyd Seltzer
Dorothy Sherman
Lorraine Sorensen
Jane Sparkman
Howard Speer
Betty Steck
Ted Stockfisch
ROW III:
Dave Straw
Merrill Taylor
Catherine Thompson
Jim Todd
Wendell Toepfer
Joyce Tompkins
Joe Toth
:Bob Train
ROW IV:
Elmer Valkenaar
Bob Wahrer
Joe Waldin
Mark Weis
LaVerne Wenzel
Charlene Werner
Joan Westerberg
Margaret Wetmore
Joe Wettengel
Jerry Whalen
ROW V:
Frank Williams
Evert Willney
Evelyn Windmeier
Bill Witte
Margaret Wood
Bette Youngberg
Millie Zavrel
Gerry Zeller
Mike Zenner
August Ziehlke
Jeannette Zieblke
Dou Byron
ROW VI:
Lucy Hamada
M
' arion Carlson
Audrey Drake
Nacna Dunlap
Ethel Engel
Lloyd Gaston
Gloria Green
llfa riorie H a rrer
V irginia Ilogau
26
] oscpbine Huber
Herber t J ohu sou
P at Jones
Howard K o rsmo
Arlene Kaehler
Jean L ewis
Marie Ill arken
William Ma rtini
Richard Rattray
Don Sand in
P a t Sheeha n
),farilyn Spind ler
Joan Stelzer
Michael Such
D ave Taylor
D orothy T rau >h
�TOP ROW:
(left to right) :
Gordon Anderson
F
R
E
s
H
M.
E
N
Louis Anderson
Stanley Anderson
Marilyn Arnd t
Jane Arnold
Ron Bair
Frances Baker
Barbara Baldwin
ROW II:
Barbara Ballantine
Sona Baptist
Charles Barrett
Irene Bauman
Gloria Bauman
Roman Bemoske
Ralph Bennett
Geraldine Bernard
ROW III: .
Doris Bernges
Allred Berthold
Mary Biederer
Bill Bierbaum
Doc Biehn
Betty B irocg
Eugene Bitter
Frank Blameuser
ROW IV:
Jim Blessing
Marion Boemmel
Hilda Bonaguro
Sam Boznos
John Brod
Don Brown
Robert Brownell
Bob Burke
ROW V:
Betty Calkins
john Cana van
Mary Carlson
Don Carlson
Bercice Clarkens
Evelyn Cole
Ted Coleman
Bill Comstock
ROW VI:
Ted Conrad
Roger Coverley
· Eugene Davis
Jim Deily
Milton Deverman
Lau..-etta Donaldson
Pilar Dorado
Lyle Dye
ROW VII:
Joan Eberhardt
Richard Eichelberg
Tom Fitzgerald
Bill Fortman
Bill Fotsch
Ida Franson
Charlotte Freiling
Bill Fritch
ROW VIII:
Lee Garner
Patsy Garrity
Florence Geerdts
Garry Novak
Catherine Gerich
Doc Gerken
LaVerne Glauner
Ken Gregor
ROW IX :
Richard Grochowski
Roger Groenland
Gilbert Grosse
Lawrence Hall
Misako Hamada
Will Harden
Lee Harrer
Pat Hartung
ROW X:
Ray Hattendorf
Shirley Hawkinscm
Margaret Hedstrom
Jim Heiniger
John Heinz
Bob Helton
Louis Hennig
Billy Hohs
27
�TOP ROW:
(left to right)
Carlyle Hoppe
Joan Hull
Charlene Jacobson
Richard Jaeger
Irene J armuth
Earl Jennetten
Bernice Johnson
Janet Johnson
ROW II:
Ronald Johnson
Herb Jones
Edward Kadlec
Le Roy Kante
Bob Kathe
Bill Kelley
Betty Kennedy
Noel Kieler
ROW III:
Bob King
Jim Koburi
Jeanette K och
Norma Koch
Alfred Kobler
John Kranz
Glen Kufeldt
Gwen Kufeldt
ROW IV:
Edward Kutz
Barbara Lange
Phillip La Veau
Ed Linskey
Betty Long
Marilyn Long
Don Lumpp
La Verne L utgen
ROW V :
Evelyn Mahnke
Ted Marras
Curtis Massey
Joyce Mathews
Lee M atthies
Dolores Mattson
Beverly M cCla s ke'y
Ronald McKinley
ROW VI :
Carole Medlin
Clayton Merrill
Lois Mertes
Leslie Meyer
Eva Lou Michel
Hildegarde Mickler
Florence Miethke
Chester Mikulec
ROW VII:
Art Miller
Dick Minor
Alvin Molitor
Daniel Moore
Marilyn Mueller
Richard Marundee
Bill Neuson
Sally Ni ssen
ROW VIII :
Jack Niiwn
Gerlene Noddin
Donald Noll
Darlene Nordlund
Richard Nordquist
Jeanette Oebring
Joyce Olson
Pat Olson
ROW IX:
Don Paolella
Dolores Paulsen
Marilyn Pearson
Florence Pederson
Bill Permcr
Barbare. Perrett
J oanne Peters
Shirley Peters
ROW X:
Doris Peterson
Marjorie Philippy
Wayne Piehler
Alice Putman
Arthur Py
Melville Quincy
D onald Racine
Marice Ray
F
R
E
s
H
M
E
N
�F
R
TOP ROW:
(l e ft to right}
Lois Reiter
Mary Aon Ritter
Howa rd Robbin s
Margi e Rochow
Eileen Rodley
Donald Roe ser
Ca role Ruesc h
Paul Rugen
ROW II:
Donna Runoe:s
Stuart Russel
Ben Segalla
Regina Sandbe rg
John S chaa b
Nancy Scanlon
Joan Schewe
Norman SchiH
E
Si
H
M
E
N
ROW Ill:
Eric Schmidt
Florence Schmidt
Shirley Schmidt
Betty Schmitt
Dave Schmit
Carl Schrimpf
Ca rol Schule r
Ros ali e Sefic k
ROW IV:
Walter Seligma n
Bob Seltzer
R icha rd Scmbac h
Richard Seste rhenn
Jane S~hewe
Lorenz Schey
Howard Siegel
Edwin Soergel
ROW V :
Don S peer
Dorothy Steek
Robert Stowe
Eugene Suckow
John Sandblom
Elsa Tamminga
Evelyn Taylor
Dolores Tegtma n
ROW VI:
Rosemary Thomas
Harold Thompson
Carlton Thor sen
Jeanette Tol z ien
Bill Trapp
Louis Triebold
Ba rbara Vatova
ROW VII:
J i m Wead
H arold Weigt
Harriet Wenzel
Elmer Werhane
Pauline Wettengel
Clayton Wieder
Lois Wilson
Donna Wilton
Bill Windmeier
ROW VIII:
Bill Wokoun
George Wolitski
Art Wuest
Charles Zuber
Bill Keila
Marion Krueg~r
Carl T imm
Donald Ha ier
Arlene Barg
Allen Bushey
Geraldine Calkin<
J ohn Carlson
Don Christensen
J ackie Conard
Marlyn Eni<ert
H oward Florus
Ch arles Gray
Raymond H oglund
William H utching
\\iill iam Jenne
Harbro Johnson
Marion J ostock
Lucy Kluesing
Philip Knapp
K enneth Lamb
Nancy Lamberg
Roger LaPlante
Jack Lewis
Donald Maitzen
Arthur Meyer
\li
Melai ne ~ ckow
El i7,,beth Noeson
R ichard Noffz
William O lson
Sophie Olszewsk i
Marj orie Philipry
Jeanine Platt
Dick Porter
Lois Rederuann
Willi am Sanke
Paul Sandin
Jim Schilling
Rudy Schmid
Eric Schmid t
Jack Schultz
June Tolzien
:vel yn Trcfcl
~
Willi am \Varkentbien
Ba rbara "Webst er
Muriel Wittbold
Raymond W ohl brandt
John W oods
29
�S enior Cabinef
In preparing to meet the problems of
democracy this group has discussed
scmor problems and suggested solutions.
Seated, left to ri(Jht: -~fr. Benette, Hildegarde Jarosch, Rae Ritr> Olso11, Sall}• Fielltna1t, ]'{aucy Perrin.
Stauding: Katie Cla·rk, Er11rJt Reimann,
Walter Z11st.
Junior
Council
Solving the problems of an active
junior class has been the dutv of these
seven juniors and their sponsor, ).1iss
de Booy.
Sra.ted, left to right: Jackie Perri,., Henry
Miller, Miss deBooy.
Sta11ding: Sta11ley Nocse11, loli11 Barker,
Renee Hain, James Cassou.
Sophomo1•e Se~afe
This is the Sophomore Senate. During the year they have met twice a
month with the a<h·iser to discuss
sophomore problems and co-ordinate
clas' activities.
Scatrd, left to rigl1t: Don K11nkel, Mr.
Timi!.
Standing: Paul Reilmtd, Dick Fisher, Grate
Kiehm, Richard Lebbi11, Bill McNeill.
JrMhman r/JoarJ
o/ Adviderd
The youngest group oi debaters on
~chool problems will carry 011 the tradition of good student goyernment in
future years at Nilehi.
Seated, left to riglrt: Leslie Meyer, Miss
M. Rootalds, Bill Keila.
Stand.in(]: Joan Hull, Ricliard Nof!z, Mary
Bie,Jcrer, flmraul /IVeigt, Lois Redcman .
30
�"Uncertainty and bewilder ment mark
the faces oi these students-for-thenight as they study their class programs. K ow each will know how
Junior felt the first day oi school.
They're off! Secure (for the moment) in the knowledge that room 310
is in the r ight hand corner oi the basement floor of the south wing, parents
a re scur rying fo r classes. \ Vonder if
they will be tardy?
Ah, eats ! After four strenuous
classes oi fifteen minutes each, parents
willingly line up ior the pause that
r eally refreshes. Lunch is always
popular.
\Vhat power the popular pr ofessor
seems to w ield over his class room full
of attentive listener s! S tanding room
only is usually the order i11 classes on
Parents' N ight.
31
�Paper Salvage Co1nmilfee
"Have you got a !X>Ok with a yellow cover-I forgot
the name of it."
"This book isn't really overdue, is it'"
"But we weren't talking. I was asking him about the
lesson."
Miss ~1yers and her staff of ratient and long-suffering
library assistants hear rema rks like these every day. Some
day they'll get their rewa rd for their ou tstanding service
- - we hope.
Front row, left to riyht: Ruth Madsell, Doll11a Fl-ym1,
S/iirle.v Ahrrns.
Second row: ll'a11 Sclm/t::;, Jfay I<obi11so11, Maril3•11
lfargarel W ctmore. !1111e I'enre, Carol A 11dcrson,
Clark, 1
Nouc.v Ohfso 11, Nancy Perrin.
Third ro·w: Irene Grosse, J can Leaclz, Afiss A1ycrs.
11ary Amt
U' altPr Z11sl, .L.1 f ' erne H artu11g, Ruth l ones, 1
Krier.
Fourth ro1v: R11tlz Howard, !lane Ta y lor, Shirley Kut::;.
Carol Kut::;. Rosemary Breden, .1\-farilpi Proesel, !l1·i ldn•d
letlmau, JJoroth.)• Olson, 111argaret .1feimfl.
A ll service men like to hear the news from home. and
the graduates of N.T.H.S. are getting their news through
the Ni!Philile. More than 250 copies of every issue of the
school paper are mailed out to service personnel all over
the world.
Sta11d:.11q, left to r ight: frelll: Gross. Lorrai11c Hm111cUj.ss
mann. Jfarily11 Clark, LaVern Grover, Bill Sticlo·w ..
Ilarberl, Da.1 S111/iva11.
These fi\·e people have done much for ~ilehi"s war
effort. Collecting paper, having it baile<l, then selling it.
they made enough money to buy stamps for mailing
Nilc/1ilites to our boys in service.
ici11e, Evelyll Miethke, Bob
Left to right: Mar.v Ellen R c
Harlney , Jim Tagru:y. lTorace Li11dec/.:er.
Stamp anJ IJonJ Ckairmen
These are the people who made possihle for us the high
average oi $688.00 a week on stamp and bond sales. l:rging students to huy, collecting money, tabulating, and balancing accounts were all part oi their job.
First row. frft to right: SlzirleJ• Rarlleson, 211 ; Betty
Rae, 310; Char111a i11e Valke11aar, 308; Betty S111it/r, 2.14 ;
J\!larilyn Long , 3.13; Afayy Ann Trausch, 100; Dorothy
G11stafso11, 107; Do111t Bishop, 206; Dorothy Dm•is, 206.
Seco11d row: Belt>• Weldon, 706; Jane Ta;;lor, 212;
Bcmadettc Crcaney, 316; Florence Ceerdts, 221; Ja11et
Jnlrnso11, 112; Chris Schlueter, 279; lack Schaab, 216;
Ronnie Bair, 209; Rill Hughes. 110: Hilda Houag11ro,
313: Fra11ces Fuhr, 106; June Maier, 210; Viryi11ia
Waldin, 102.
Third row: M iss Harbert, director; Jfary Lo11ise°Carlso11, 108; P!lt Lwmert, 315; Rosemary Lut::, 306.
�"Color Guard, halt!" How many times we have heard
these words al assemblies, pep rallies, and school programs. Here arc the boys that carry out those ordersthe color guard.
If one picture is worth a thousand words, the school
certainly is indebted to this group for many thousands of
words. ior they have brought us educational pictures
throughout the year.
Left to right: B<lb Hlahrcr, Dick Dobroth, Bob Con wa_y. Da~•id Straw, Fred Borne111a11, Bob Pearson.
Front row, ll!ft to right: Richard Dobrollt. Loriis Robin.ma, nob Rr01.c·11cll, Phil La Vccrn, Louis Hennig, Roy
Baumamt, Do1> N oil.
Second row: Herbert larosclz. Al Scltmcder, Ray -7Vclso11, Noel Kiefer, Howard Haynie, Mrs. Hind.
Third, row: Alf lolr11so11, Robert Daim11a1111, L ouis
A11dn·/i111, Pl1if Engcbrecht, ivalter Cal:;/u·.
"200 ten-cent stamps. 180 quarter stamps, and twentyfive bonds!" Thbe bond and stam p workers are checking
weekly sales. Aiter the totals are made out, this group
purchases the bonds and stamps and sees that they get
lo the student buyer s.
First row, le/I lo rigll/: Dolorrs Brooks, Lorraine Hanson. Bernice Stoll, Fra11ces Fuhr.
Second roit': H ell!lt Flieger, Eleanor !\oclt.
33
��Snow/lake Swirl commillee
:Jabufaling our radio choice3
Plane g-eomefr'J
�Clothing Cfajj
"Don't stick yourself with those
pins. girls !"
Pirst row, at machines, left to right:
Helen lv"emuamz. Eve/ya Plath, Dorothy Trausch, Helm Flieger, Frances
Dietsch.
Second r0<11, at tables, left sidl!:
Shirley Ahrens, H clen Dahm, Rosemary Be·iderer, Kathryn Slo11C1m,
Jea11ette Ziehlke, ]\.fargaret Le Clerq,
Miss Li11e.
Third row, at tables, right side:
Lormi11e Kr:::eneskc, Violet Berens,
.7vlarion Schm:/ cr, La Verne Gerken,
Dorothy Ruesch, Lorrayne Hansen.
Fourth row: Rrith Jones, Gwendo/i;n Tiseth, Dorotl13• Horii:::, i\faril}•n
Hom.dasch, !relic Cross, Maril~·n
Clark, S hirley Grosse, Dolores IVilsoH.
Fifth row: Cori1111e Sloncen, Vivia11
Pazdouski.
"Let's go lo press !" Here are the
fellows that put the paper to bed and
print programs, passes, and posters.
First row, left to right: Jimmy Hohs.
Second row: F1·ed Jaelwkc, Frank
Beiderer, lerr'j' Dahm.
Third rent•: Mike Ze1111er, Joe 1Vettc11gcl, Art Anderson, Elmer Valkelfeier, Reinhold
11aor. Bob Train, .Mr. J
Hacker.
Fourth row: Francis G11irscl1. Jay
Rola11d
Kamal::.
Valter
l•
Callas.
Hacker, Erwin. Knnicek, Jim
Hill Guenther.
j\fr. Rickard and the boys in
wood shop really turn out some
pieces of wood work.
Front row, left lo riglzt: lifr. RukKemrclh
ard, Richard Hamada.
Ste::skal, Harold Springer, Willard
Berkow.
Seco11d row: J 01111 Aliprandi,
tin AlteriHi, Ernest Risiuga,
Boyner, Bill G11enlher.
Third row: Jim Elzmer,
mut!t, George lloffman.
Hacker.
F~·ont row, left to right: Jeanette
Tol:::ien. lane Srhe·1.ve, llarriPt Ul ;-11::el, Evely11 .l\.fah11ke, klarilyn Prarson,
Mar;'orie Pliilipfy, Ja11et Johnson.
Secou.d row: Jo}'C<' Mathews, Sall}'
Nissen, Evd~·n Cole, Geraldine Calki11s, Charlotte Freiling, Lois Redcmaa, De/or.es Tegtman, Rarbara Ballantine, Catheri11e Gerich, Joan Sclicil!C'.
Third row: Geraldi11e Bernard, Dorothy Steek, .l\.fary lliederer, Carol
Scli11ler, Eva Michel, Lois Reiter.
Jackie Conrad, Ida Franson, Irene Bauma11, Lois Mertes, Arlene Barg, .Miss
Harrison.
�Ah, la belle France! One cannot
sav which is more beautiful here. the
tai:estry or the young ladies groupe<l
in fr ont of it.
Fron/ roe.,•_. left to riglzl: Bob K1:pcn,
Char111ai11c Neut:::. R"1ie,• Hain. 1l1ariIJ•n Honrdasch. Dolores Jolmso11. ~Miss
Berry, Jea1111e Str<:ell!r, Pat Canty,
Shirley Lawr<:ncc, Dorothy Hmc •c,
La11rn Breckenridge.
Second rozC': Hmry Mrinke. JJ011
Noll. D011 Sperr. Carol A11ders011,
Doris Bailey, Earle11c Robinson, Pal
Baumhardt, Jerrie Roc71o·w. Rae Rita
Olson, Pat Schirra. Lorelei ~feilickr,
Ho~mrd SpeN', George Tf'olitski, Ja11e
S parkman.
!'\owadays it's poss ible to work and
attend school; that's just what these
people do.
Fro11t row, left to right: -~fr. Scldc11 .
George Ko:;ak, Km Hoff111011, John
Kirrhe1·.
S cco11d row: Bill Comer, Don Ra11sdcll, lllarJ Ann Trar1sch, Fri/:; Uaibcrl,
II' arren .Mueller.
1hird row: Chor/rs Gille. Lt•e
.\lorse_. Lois Pierce, Dolores Afcrtcs,
Pat Henrici, Dan Silicani.
lnlir:s Caesar, Silas llfamei-, and
many short stories are familiar subjects to this group, members of ).fiss
Sayre's sophomore English class.
First ro<C'. left to right: Margaret
IVctmore (sta11di11g), Dorothy Krn.~cl1ka, Don B:,:ron, Joan Rouse, Bob
f.Vakrcr.
Seco11d row : Lois lhrckc , llo/1
Vivian Pai,•loivslli, Pat
Bn.~l111ing,
Nomm, Jeamietfl! Zichlke.
Thfrd raw: Don Soudi11 , Bcll1·
Plath, George B!ameuscr, Fred Chamilin, Dwai11 1lfarqr1ette.
Fourth row: ]1Ta11cy Burge. Pl1illip
Br-ice, Jerry Dahm, Joh11 Hoffman,
l11arga1·et Wood, Dona Bishop.
Sla11di11g: Miss Sa}•rl!.
Seated al left /able, left to riyht:
Helen Dahm, Marion Kohl, Shirley
Seeley, Ilelt!n Nem11am1.
Righi tablr: Gi1Je11dolyn Tisclh, Ada
Frederick, Bett31 Bernardi.
Standing: Irene Gross, Mari/3111
Cfork, Lee Morse, Patsy Donavon.
Lois Pierce, .Miss Line, Dolores
1l1ertes, Terry Keegan, Hai·bara llall,
Pilar Dorado, Shirley K osl'Ck.
�Joreign J.!anguage
Being helpful is the chief duty of the student assistants
to the school librarian. Miss ~if yers. This scene is typical
of their work every period of every day.
S taff, left lo right: ShirleJ' Kut:::, Jua11 Rouse. Carol
Anderson, Mar!larcl IVelmore, Charles Gille. I.Valla
Zust.
icr, James Casso11, Bob Clear.)'.
S tudents: Ray Ba11mgart1
lfaryurel A11drcws, F1·ed Bonu:ma11.
AlisOli Ash, 1
C/ut
f?ep1•e:Jenlalive:J .
Every foreign language class in the school chooses
repr esentatives for the Foreign Language Club, one of
the largest organizations in the school. Their big activity
is the annual Ch ristmas party.
Fii·st r<nt', /cf/ lo riyht: Afarily11 Davis, Aua Marir
Schirru, Jeanne S treeter, JJoiores Pauls1m, Pat Conard,
Rae Olso11, Sall}' Fjel/111a11.
Second rent•: Janet Larson. Joan Rorise, il-Iiss Ro11alds,
}Yliss Small, .Wiss Berry, Miss 1,·ra11:::, Bill A11daso11,
Do11 Brown.
Junior
"Ein, zwei, drei . .. spiel!"
Members of the class in German have lots of fun singtmas time.
ing old German songs, especially arotmd Chri>
Front ron', left lo right: il4ars Bishop. Nick Boy11er.
Loriis Jl:achbauei•, Stanley ll'1ar1i11. Hildegarde Jarosc/1,
Herb Behrens, !Terb Jarosch.
S,;coud row: Don Lundberg, Alle11 Kal'iovr, Bob
Roma11, Bell)• Rae, A.1111 Marie Schirra, Rob Cleary, Miss
Kra11:::.
38
Public Speakinlj
Northwestern's School of Speech cooperated with our
English department in giving students special training in
speech.
Sta11din9: Bill Todd.
Frout row, left to right: Roger Loef9re11, Lorclri
i1-Ieilickc, Fred Stowe, Charles 1Wass111r111.
Second ro<P: Thay11e S amlv, J.l!faurice Ross, Jack Suydam, Bill FValmslcy.
Third row: Dolores Wilson, Gloria Sclt:::er, Jackie
Perr-in.
Fourth rmc•: Tom Stockenberg, Richard llamada, Miss
111rr>c.
Houx, Da'iJC Wilh11so11, S tewart .'Vl1
�These fajthful few were the directors of the ;choors
a1mual Red Cross drive. At the end of the week. every
square in the cross was filled in, indicating that every
home room had reached or exceeded its quota.
Each month, at the Y. }.1. C. A. Red Cross meeting,
:'.'Ji les Township High is represented by these students,
making up our local Red Cross Council for the first and
second semesters respectively.
Fron/ row, left lo right: Charlotte Preili119, Jaiu: Sparkman.
Sccoad row: Linda Lai·soa, Beth• A.1111 Rae.
Tlzfrd row: John li1ay S lie, S~'1irll!y Rohrl!r, Nancy
Hall, Jtiss Line.
First semester Council
Scaled: Doris Bemgcs, Shirley Rohrer. lifiss Line.
Sta11ding: Bill McNeil/, Doll Sa11di11.
Miso Linc is kept busy two periods a week with this
group. who are engaged here in the project of fill ing
Christmas stockings for wounded service men. Another
of their big projects is the annual drive for fonds for
the National Red Cross.
Table al left. clockwise: Jfarily11 Homdasch , Na11cy
Hall, Shirl,•y Rohrer. Fra11ces Dil!tsch, Dorothea IVolcott.
Ce1iter !able: Dorthy Goers, Rae Ihrcke, l14iss Line
Carol Kut::, Linda Larson.
Table al riyhl: Lauretta Do11alds011. Charlotte Frcili11g,
MarJorie Plrilippy, Betty A1111 Rae.
Second semester Council
Left to riylrl: Don Biehn, Dick Minor. Miss Alice Line,
Doris Bernges, S lzirleJ• Rolzra.
39
�Ca/eleria Jecoralor:J
me:Ha'Je /roni Bataan
�Some Pia'!, :Joo J
Salf'I :Jhow:J ihe new /,.ock
Ca/eieria monifort.
:Jli.e Victor'! Queen and her courl
fioo6ier fiol S/iof6
Burn:J lrie:J ouf her iechniljue
Watch oul /or ihe cake, Ch.uc/J
41
�FIRST ROW ,
left to Ticht:
Herbut BehTens
Roben Boebninif
Marilyn Gustafson
Howard Florus
Russell Skallerup
Dolores BTooks
GTace Kiehm
David Wilkinson
Bob Dammann
Thomas Wetmore
SECOND ROW :
Kenneth Bennett
Joseph Denk
DeForest Hamilton
William Wokoum
George Dyrssen
Wayne Hansen
Stanley Martin
Renee Hain
DoTOthea Wolcott
Stewart Munroe
HaTOld Renis
William McNeill
M t!Tryll Bailey
Donald Lumpp
Laverne Grover
THIRD ROW (right);
EdwaTd Herkert
lames Wead
Herbert Jarosch
Harry Jensen
Horace Lindecker
Donald Falknor
Ronald Oates
Louis N achbauer
FOURTH ROW:
MT. Collins
Alison Ash
Carol Murray
Patricia Norum
Evelyn Windmeier
Lois Wilson
Howard Lindsuom
ChaT/es Massman
Richard Dobrotb
David Straw
A new group this year
-but tbey appeared to
good ad vantage in the
Christmas vespers. ...
I
Qrche~lra
Fr01<t row, /cit to right: Herbert Jarosrh, Joh» Lal!c, Mars Bisltop, lJo><na Rishop, Nancy
BH,.ge, William McIVril, Herbert Bchrc 1u, Elsa T ammi11gal Grore ](/chm. Second row:
Raym01td Nelson, Jlarion iVaclrba'Uer, i\farµarl't ,il{o-rita, .~farilyn Gustafson, Alma Pabki,
\lartin, Dorothea u~polcoit, Harr'' Jensl"'n, Tom Wetmore, Robc:rt /Jattttn0'1n, Donald
Renee !lain, Stantc,, J
Lumpp, filiUiam Wokou,,, KenncJll Bennett. Third rc:r.< A-ft'. CoJU11s Ali.smi Ash, E"t!elyn fflindmcier, B etty
Ri.singrr , Patr~·da Nrwum, L vi.s tViJ.so 11, Ca rol Afurray.
1:
i\ lthough the size of the band was somewhat reduced this
year, it remains one of the ablest organizations in the school.
Remember that big pep rally after the regional win and how
the band outdid itself?
This year, Mr. Collins had to build almost an entirely new
orchestra, having lost the greater part of his experienced
players through graduation and calls to the service. The spring
concert will undoubtedly prove, however, that once mor e he
has done a fine j ob in developing a group of capable musicians.
42
1
Front row,
left to right:
B ill Windmcier
Donald BP'cn.tm
A rth·ur W11est
Cla:yto11 1Wcrrill
Edwin Socrgt!I
Seco11d ?'ow:
Ronald Bair
Donald Speer
Louis Ander son
Joe Frrimu.ih
Ho-JJard Speer
John Schaab
�First row,
left lo nght:
.'J:iss Klaus
.~faril_yn Gustafson
Dolores H awkinson
Shirley Kut=
l\Tancv Cates
Elain~ Dall
J rrrfro Rorlro1u
Carol R24geu.
VoY"oth3• G'Ustafsoa
Jmw F redricks
Luis Heiniger
ScC'mtd r~v:
Do.is Bailey
13ettv Du.lftmt
Bet.,;,_iy PC"af'san
.Mary Kay Clark
Fra11k Backes
Don Sa11din
.Tom Podt'a:a
Don Dadi_qan
4~1,~n·el He11drfr,tson
Jean K i rscht
.~uryarct A11drrnsl'n
Third rot'':
Lorrai1tc N'elson
Earlene Robin.son
T~orra)' trl! Ha.11.son
Sally Po rter
Phil F.gcbrecht
Dick JJob roth
ln:in Krmicrk
I foward Speer
Vivian Oslund
Violet lllartinson
Joorrne Gubbins
the
"Introducing stars of our show!"
.Prom chis group of
eight melodious voices
came the soloists of t he
Christmas Vespers, the
outs t andi ng musical
event of the £rst semester.
Left to right:
Howard Speer
Phil Eaebrecht
Doris Bailey
Katie Clark
Dolly C ustafson
Carol Ruaen
Frank Backes
Do" Sa11din
At piano:
M11riel HendricksoK.
First row, left to •ight: F.t'e/~,,, Kante, Bcvcd)' McC'aske)', Joyce Ma.the-..vs,
Peters, Pat Nor11m, Slrirley Rohrer·, E~·clj•n Trefil, Elaine Schrodff, Loi•
BartouJ CcH'OI 31urray, Lorraitte Sorenson, 31arice Ray. Second Yoic: : Beatr-ice
Dell2s, Betty Plath, la'1e Arnold, Elsa Tarnminga, Lois tViJ.son, Leslie A1 eycr, Dori.s Peterson, Gerln1dc
Barggren, Betty Rae, Lorraine Ma 11dc-.:ille, Carol A1uferson, Lorelri Meilicke. Third row: Betty Kellen., Eva
Lou Nliche/1 loy1r Nord!'Und, RetJiHa Sandbe·rg, },.fargaret Don<n:aH, Marr.o•i ~"411eUer, Pal Ha11coa11 1 Joan Rouse,
Helen, Hoffma11, Lola ~Jlerlra•ic,, Alison A.;h, A·furyl·ry f'l l!mmcr, .M.-fjss Klaus.
~irl:1
/} '(;'/}
///} I
lee Club
foa111ll!
Choir
Remember the inspi r ing music of the Christmas Cantata,
and other vocal events of the year? Here is one of the
groups responsible for those concerts-the robed choir.
Do-re-mi. A chorus of feminine voices comes floating
down the halls, and its source is the Girls' Glee Club.
This organization was an outstanding feature of the
Christmas Vespers and the music festival.
43
�major ;J)ramalic:J
While Pat is being shot, Ditty
is being strangled, Laura, ll!ary
Jane, and Lillian are doing a sin:?ing
~ister
act, Mrs. Esch looks
Jm;ngly upon her Major Dramatics Class.
Sitliny cni floor, left to right: Jerrie Rorhcr..ti, C huck Railey,
Bcr11odc1te C rcamey.
Seaeed: Sally Fjetlma>1, R111>ert Roeg•ier.
Standing: l'at Canty, Dorothea Sattdberg, Mrs. Esch, Bell)'
B1tr11.s. JoA,,ne De,uciler, ilf.ar\' Clll!1" Rar:tne, 1\furilv-n /Ja"i.·is,
Pat J.annert, I.aura Breckenridge, Lillian Sprud, Mary Jo11e
Nelson, Ralph NeNland, Shirley Lawrence.
:Mr. VanArsdale is g1vmg his group some pointers.
Barker is the bashful center of attention of the three
belles on the left; Burns is camera-conscious; and Conard
and Pearson are exchanging gossip.
L eft to right: Mr. V a1'Arsdalr, Rer ylr S rlm•abr, Jolm Barker,
Shirley Hoddinott, Dorothy Lacy, Marilyn Hert=/u'Tg, A11nc AfrKeever, Br.:crly Pearson, _,._farilyn. BHrns, Patricia Cotta1'd.
"\IVell, if it ain't the old home folks, come to taovm fer
to take a tin type, b'gosh. Ain't our darling little Nell tC.
N eutz) just too, too cute for words?
Front row, left to right: }.farilee Thomas, Donna .'f\/orum, Jcamte
Strecter1 Ge't'trude Dcttmer.
Seco11d
1\~eut!:,
row:
Barbara Bernurd,
DL· Forest ffamiltmz.
Ralph
Nett/and,
Charmairr~
�Here are the stars of our world
f premiere of Mr. Davidson's play,
I
"A Li ttle Honey." Pictur es of
this group and the play they pr e-
sented were featured in the play
Siaing, lef t ta right: Mary Ellen Naci 11 e, Pat Ca n.ty, Ra:pli
N ettla11d, S ally Fjellnran.
Standing: C huck B a iley, BcU3 Bu rns. Laura B recl~i1H·idge~ ncHam1
.lton, S hirley Lawrence, ~Wary Jane Nd.so"~ Rllpc..
~t
RoRgner, }l!uril:}• n Da11i.~ .
1
Fore.~t
.'\. sce1\e from the po·werful oue-act play, ":Message
from Bataan," added a h igh moment to the school dramatic
season. The play was the outstanding featur e of om· An11istice Day celebration and our annual Parents' Night.
Left tc r·ight: DeForest Ham ilton, ..~r. V an Arsda le, Byran
John Barker, H owa.rd SNckau•, 81!1"yle Schwabe, Merril
One of the comic scenes fr om "A Little Honey" was
shot on the opening night of the world premiere of that
play by representatives of the publishing company.
Sitting, /<"ft to right: Pat Ca,,ty, Ralph Nett/and.
Sta 11di'1t9: T.au:ra Rrcrkcnridge, Rupert R()egner.
45
�:J-orum
N iles T ownship High School owes m11ch to its Student-Faculty
Forum. Each home room is represented by a Forum member, and
through their members all students have a voice in school matters.
These students are learning more and more of democracy and
the American \Vay of life.
T'ront row, left to right: Tom Hletmore, Dolores Joh11so11, Louis Robinso11, Dorothy Lacy, Dick Fisher, Shirley
Schmidt, Jane Schewe, Don Christensen.
Second row: Bill Kwikel, Jack Z i1m11ernum, Dick Tait,
B ill Wit te, Fra11k Williams , lJon Sa1idi11, Mr. Hcneltc.
Top row: Paul Jambs, Bob Doetsch, Hele11 Conrad,
S hirley Ba11mhardt, Do11 Speer, Lee G'arner.
46
�VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM 1944-45
First rm<',
left to right:
S r:cond row ·
Third row:
For(rth row:
)ark Suydam lifa,,anrr, r;e<>rnc R:l·o. O 'ffr• Be,,ens, Don Christensen, Stan
NoeseK, Bruce Cook, Bob Kl11m1>, Bob Murller.
Ji»& Ehmer, Nick Bogftl'r _'Mars Dishop, Jim Harrer, .'\lick Bot:n,,s, Bob Farr,
Ed Heartstcdt, George Prsrhlu, Bill Clynes, Cooclt Mackey.
Don LyoHs, Di'.ck Swanson, Don Fredrirkson, Tom S t ockcnberg, Bob Doetsch,
Ed Dean, Bill Wille, Bob Roma11, Harold Engebretso", Coach lsaacso>t.
Hay Nelson, Manager, Pa><I Jacobs, Fred Bernard, Don Comstork, Sherrill
MrlJo nald, Don Falknor, Art Scl1midt, Marty Alterini, Louis Narltbauer,
Bill Abbi,,k, Arnold Steif.
1
1
Evanston 7, Niles 0
Forced to open the season with a
comparatively green eleven, Head
Coach Isaacson hac.l stated before the
opening game that he would consider
the season successful if the boys scor ed
even one touchdown. They didn't score
this time, falling before the Evanston
junior varsity for the fi rst time in
three years.
Lake Forest 14, Niles 0
The Scouts obtained sweet revenge
for their overwhelming defeat by the
1943 Trojan powerhouse. The game,
featured by L. F.'s strong line and
fleet backs, was seldom in doubt. Only
in the final period did Niles threaten.
but there wasn' t enough d rive to cross
that final marker.
Outstanding school spirit carried a
large crowd of Trojans to Lake Forest to see the game.
Niles 19, Woodstock 0
Capitalizing on the breaks of the
game the Trojans scored their outstanding victory of the season.
A lterini's run of 55 yards, after a pass
intercepti on, was the highlight of the
game.
:J,oian :J.oolba//RuoN/
1944
Trojans
0
0
Opponents
Evanston ] . V.
7
Lake For est
Libertyville 20, Niles 0
T he Trojans were definitely outclassed by the powerful squad from
Libertyvllle. Everyone had a good
time during Hobo Day, but we couldn't
match the zip of the Wildcats, undefeated for three years until this season.
14
19
Woodstock
0
Niles 12, Crystal Lake 6
12
Arlington
14
Libertyville
20
The T rojans entered the field against
Crystal Lake definitely the underdogs.
The Lakers were in the hall game all
the way, and only fine defensive work
spearheaded by Swanson and Dean
turned them back.
0
12
0
Crystal Lake
6
Leyden
0
Niles
Arlington 14, Niles 12
So near, and yet so far 1 Those
points after touchdown sometimes do
mark the d ifference between a loss and
a tie. The Arlington game was undoubt edly the roughes t and ''fightingest" of the season, with some of the
Trojans being challenged to combat
after the game.
o, Leyden o
This game might be classified as
"much ado about nothing." Played for
the most part in the rain. it did not
reveal outsta nding football on the part
of either team. An unusual number of
injuries iurther marred the game.
Summary
Trojans: \Von 2, ti ed I, lost 4. Total
points 43; opponents' total point s 61.
47
�Don Freder ickson, guard, senior. Don was a dependable lineman right from the start, particularly strong on
defense where his weight helped a lot.
Fred Bernard, full-back, senior. F red didn' t get much
of a chance to show h is real talents this year, due to preseason injuries.
Ed Heartstedt, end, senior . A fast boy well able to
keep up v.~th anyth ing going around his s ide of the line,
Ed was primar ily a defensive player.
Mars Bishop, half-back, senior. ~1ars showed much
promise at the close of the year, particular ly on offense.
Paul Jacobs, guard, senior. "Jake" was out tr ying all
year as center or guard, and when his chance came in the
Leyden game, he perfor med well.
Nick Bogner, tackle, senior. )lick was a stalwart,
dependable lineman .
Don Christensen, full-back, senior. "Chris" had a lot
of drive and did most of the plunging for Niles. Here was
a very conscientious boy who put all he had into every
game. He was chosen honorary captain.
Bill Clynes, tackle, senior. '\' ithout junior football
experience Bill, nevertheless, perfor med creditably at
tackle.
Ed Dean, center, senior. "Emmy" was the outstanding
defensive player in every Troj an game. He helrl up the
line admirably aud topped his abilities by being exceptionally alert on pass defense. He was chosen the most
valuable player of 1944.
Don Lyon, quarter-back, senior. "Ned" was on the
shelf most of th is year due to a trick ankle. He showed
signs of being a very able signal caller.
Sherrill McDonald, end, senior. "Mack" was a good
player, especially adept at those breath-taking pass catches.
Tom Stockenberg, tackle, senior. Tom played an able
tackle for the Trojans and excelled in inter-squad scrimages.
Bill Abbink, en d, junior. Playing his first year at
N .T.H.S., Bill attempted most of the team' s tries for conversion and was particularly strong on offense.
Marty Alterini, half-back, junior. The speediest back
on the Trojan squad, Mar ty frequently ripped off long
gains; he was a hard tackler.
Hal Engebretsen, half-back, senio r . "Engy" changed
to half-back this year and showed real promise on defense.
His bes t game was at A rlington.
Nick Bozn os, tackle, junior. Nick can well be summed
up in two words-big and able. He's going to be very important in M r. Ike's plans for next year.
George R;ha ( 33) is r unn·ing into some oppositioi> as part of his
i11terference; Oliver Berens 08) ;s being taken out of the play.
Thefr majesties are 01< parade. SweefJi>tg ( or prrhap.< straggling)
pa.st the graPidstand on Hcnnecoming Day, the "best dressed" '}'O'Un_r1
ladies ond gentlemen of the N iles Township High School vie with
one a>1other for the honor of being Hobo Ki11g and Quun.
And here are tlteir ma,jesties 1 Attfred in the latest .sly/cs arc
Dick F-ulrr, King's A tttmda11t; Virginia K1"sh., Hobo Qwecn,· George
D)1rssen. Hobo Ki1ig,· atJd lt/.argaret .~ein:dl, Queen's Attettdant.
It looks as if Dem Chnstense>< (1 i) is off for a tou.dufown jaunt
i11 this pirt1'rc, will• Ar1<old S teif (36) and George Rilto (33)
comi11g up to form 1·,,terfe.-encc. Brit Libertyville said no!
�ltock, center, junior. Don's variations on
W the line proved funny to everyone except op1 carriers.
Cook, quarter-back, junior. Having absorbed a
of experience in his junior varsity days, Bruce
really be ready to step next year.
Doetsch, full-back, junior. ":M iff" turned in some
satisfactory work on defense and was out there fightin e-.-ery gami:.
Falknor, quarter-back, junior. Don's leg injury
him from playing much of tliis season. He should fit
m well with the T next year.
George Peschke, tackle, junior. "Junior " performed
consistently throughout the season and was one of the
more alert linemen.
George Riha, half-back, junior. Besides doing all of
Kiles' punting and being their best passer, "Gunner" also
improved on his running and should really star next year.
Bob Roman, end, junior. Bob was exceptionally good
at carrying the bal l. He was also dangerous as a pass
receiver.
Arnie Steif, guard, junior. A small, quiet player, Arnie
nevertheless showed ability all year. He helped most when
the chips were dovm.
Jim Harrer, tackle, junior. Jim was a good tackle, fast
on offense or defense.
Dick Swanson, end, junior. Showing remarkable improvement, "Swanny" reached his peak at the Crystal Lake
game.
Bob Klump, center, junior. A very conscientious worker oqt on the field, Bob should play center for the Trojans
next year.
Ollie Berens, guard, sophomore. By showing his ability
early in the season, Ollie clinched a varsity berth. He
played alert ball.
Louis Nachbauer, half-back, junior. Louie had the
misfortune of being unable to play much ball this year,
due to an ankle injury.
Bob Farr, half-back, sophomore. Bob played good
football thjs year, with speed as his biggest asset. His best
game wa.s against vVoodstock, in which he scored twice.
Stan Noesen, guard, junior. Stan was an aggressive,
alert ball player who really liked to get in there when the
going was tough.
Pfenlj.: of Trojans arc getting ready lo toss this Lfbert31vil/e ru n.
til"r for a 1oss. If he manage.; to escape 8chrei1s and Engebretsen,
Dra11. the uatchdog of the line, srems all set to spill him.
Will Rilia's kick elude the cl~tchin.g fi11gcr t ips of the 01'ruslii11g
Ur/drot fro~• Libatyvillef If Hot, Engebretse" seems ready t o
close in on tlte o/fe1ldi11g oppo"e"t f<•ith a 11ecktie tackle.
Bill Witte, quarter-back, sophomore. Bill took over
the varsity chores when Christensen was switched to :iullback. He was a heads-up player.
Bel.ind t/1.-ret:·man i"ttterferc1Jce a Libert')ville back see ms to br
!teadrd goalward, despite 5tu rdy Troian opposition. Both Behrens and
Swanson. are just ab011t to be taken out of the play.
Tile Hobo !Jay ba11d plays. No, these are not the regular suits
of thr Troj an band, which participated 111 tlu- day·, festwitir..
49
�Junior Vardil'JFirst row, left to right: Jay F11iler, Jim
McNeely , Fra11k Williams, Bill Walmsley,
Don Ncpstad, Di.ck Fisher, Lloyd Selt::e,.,
J err3• ~Vhalea.
Second ,.ow: lvlr. ,\l!ackc}'. Da<•e Straw,
Dave Wilkinson, Rog,,,. f,nefgren, Joe
Toth, John Crawford, llob Boehning, Bob
Pt'arso11 .
Third row: Louis Robi11son, Al Miller,
Howard Lindstrom, Forest Cole, Ray
Bamngartncr, Roger Racine.
Jredhmen
First nrw, left to right: Bill Kelley, Jim
Kob11ri, Ed Soergel, Bob B11rkc, Don
Maso11, Ro11ald Bair.
Second row: Howard Robbins. Ed Kadlec, Lait·re11ce Hull, Dicli St'mbach, !Toward Korsmo, Chuck TJa.rrett, Ted Marras.
Third row: Don Paollela, Richard Orochowski, Ed K11-tz, l-Terb Jo11es, Clay
Wieder, Jim Heiniger, Ed Linskey, Stanley Anderson, Han·y Weigt, Coach Rickard.
For1-rth row: Lee Gamer, Bill Comstock, Don Carlson. Jack ScJu,li::. Noel
Kiefer, Roger Coverlc3', Ray Hoglund,
Tom Fit::gerald, Lyle Dye.
5-re3hman
Junior Var3ill/ 5-oolbaff
1944
1944
Niles
6
0
0
27
16
6
Opponents
Leyden
Evanston
Maine Frosh
Crystal Lake
Opponents
Niles
0
Evanston
Maine
Arlington
Evanston
19
6
13
21
0
24
15
0
6
0
0
12
0
0
21
Maine
Arlington
7
7
Maine Frosh
Leyden
:J.oofba//
~-
Fleet half back Don Sandin led the junior Trojans in tJ1eir
win over Maine, 6-0. . . . The Evanston game proved to be a
one-sided contest as the Wildkits racked up 24 to 0 for us ....
Leyden beat the J ay Vees for the second setback, 7-0. Fumble-itis
affected the Trojans . . . . A much improved line was a large
factor in the win over Arlington, 20-0. . . . The third win was a
repeat performance against Maine, this time by a wider margin,
27-15. . . . Opening the nocturnal double header against Crystal
Lake, the little men of Troy <lid all righ t for themselves by a
Aiming at sweet revenge in the return
decisive 16-0 win . . . . _
engagement with Leyden, the Trojans had to be content with a tie,
6-6 . . . . K ext year they'll go into big time competition . . .
50
-..
�First Row: He111·31 -~fa3·eda, 1'VC1ller Z 11st, Art Anderso11, Louis Nachbauer.
Second Row: Mr. Nfaclu1i·, Herb Mueller. F..rm·st Rci11101111, John Lane. Fra1!k TVil/ianrs, Hill
·
kel, Don Falknor.
Kt111
fiow ~ke'I
11/on
PLAYER
G.
F.G.
F.T.
P.F.
Points
Pct.
Ave.
Williams
17
55
30
44
140
.486
8.2
Anderson
24
63
48
54
154
.672
6.8
Lane
24
51
25
59
129
.438
5.4
Zust
24
40
33
32
113
.528
4.7
Mueller
23
40
24
20
104
.485
4.5
N"achbauer
24
28
39
46
95
.546
3.95
Falknor
21
8
7
36
23
.210
l.1
Reimann
16
3
5
19
11
.323
.7
7
2
0
2
4
.123
.6
17
.
2
6
10
.250
.59
~fayo::tla
Kunkel
51
�R egional Cliampd
The Trojan big six, ~achbauer.
Zust, Anderson. Lane, Williams, and
:Mueller, were the boys who brought
home the bacon in t he shape o{ the
1945 regional championship.
T he players on the varsity basketball squad were Arthur A nderson, Don
Falknor, Bill Kunkel, J ohn Lane,
Henry Mayeda, Harry Muel ler, Louis
Nachbaucr, Ernest Reimann, F rank
Vvilliams, and Walter Zust.
REGIONAL AND
SECTIONAL
BASKETBALL
RECORD
1945
T rojans
Oppon ents
35
Evanston
34
32
Libertyville
29
41
\Vankegan
33
Sectional
33
~neaton
47 .
Pront row, left to rig/i i: Forrest Cole, George
Riha, Lucie11 Di Sah·o, Ted Stockfisch, Kenny
Ste=skal.
Second row: ,'\.fr. I saacson, loh11 Kokum,
Herbert Behrcns. Bob Farr, Ste·wart M1111roe.
Sitting, left to right: Gordon Anderson, Jim
Heiniger, Bill Comstock, Lee Gamer, Do11
Biehn, Howard, Siegel.
Kneeling: Lortie Triebold, Edwin Soergel,
Jim Blessing. Er1gtme Sitcko·w, Sam Bo::11os,
Ronald Bair, Edward K11t::, William Penner,
Lor1is Herwig, vVilliam Ner1son.
Standirig: Don Hrow1t, Edward Linskey,
EHgl'11e Davis, Charles Barrett, Robert Brownell,
Bob He/Ion, Do11 Carlson, Roger Cove1'ie3r,
Clayton Mei·rill. J ohn Kron::, Coach Kivifooma.
�~rojan
Badkeftaff Record
1944-45
Trojans Opponents
New Trier
Highland Park
\Vaukegan
\Varren
Leyden
Crystal Lake
24
25
17
36
35
36
36
33
29
38
38
Evanston
Dundee
Libertyville
:;-rew Trier
Woodstock
46
48
36-
r
-::J
41
50
•42
41
36
44
Trojans Opponents
55
52
29
33
43
48
Lake Forest
Arlington
Liber tyville
).Iaine
59
48
27
36
Crystal Lake
Leyden
Lake F orest
W:u-ren
Evanston
Zion
29
34
27
31
r
-::J
24
34
39
42
30
27
RECORD FOR ' 44-'45
Opponents
27
Kew Trier
Highland Park
29
26
v.i·aukcgan
\Varren
15
26
Leyden
Crystal Lake
30
Evanston
33
Dundee
32
L ibertyville
16
22
::Jew Trier
24
Woodstock
37
Lake F orest
31
Arlington
33
42
23
Maine
43
Libertyville
30
26
30
Lake Forest
26
24
\l\iarren
19
40
Crystal Lake
26
27
Leyden
23
31
Evanston
45
26
Zion
29
Won _______ 15
Lost....
6
JAY VEE
Trojans
.38
30
25
32
28
36
29
36
26
24
49
.
FROSH BASKETBALL RECORD
1944-45
Trojans
Opponents
21
29
New Trier
15
\Vaukegan
20
20
Maine
10
17
26
New Trier
27
Highland Park
33
20
Evanston
31
29
Maine
19
12
\Vaukegan
24
17
Evanston
27
Lost ..________ 7
_
\Von _ _
2
53
�:Jrojan:J :Jriumpk
Poor Opener
Wildkits Keep It Up
The Trojans opened their basketball season against
Kew Trier with a one-sided game, 46-24.
Speed was the keynote of the Evanston offense that
ran over, around, and through Niles. Only six points
spelled dcicat.
Still Trailing
Highland Park administered i\ilehi's second beating by
another w ide margin.
Third in Row
Big Time Dundee
D undee, always an outstanding team in state standings,
handed the Trojans another loss.
What's the Matter With the Trojans?
The Waukegan BulJdogs were the third team to punioh
the Trojans severely. The Mackeymen could score o:ily
17 points.
About this time, local fans began asking the above
question. Liber tyville edged us, 36-29.
Bright Spot
What, Again?
Our first conference game against \ Varren also brought
our first win of the season, 36-25. Maybe Lady Luck
would smile--
"New Trier did it again, 44-38. Th.is was the first time
i11 three years that the Trojans had failed to break even
with the Green \Vave.
Stormy Sailing Ahead
Oh, Happy Day!
- - Out she didn't. Leyden, ).J ilehi's v1ct1m for nine
year~ of basketball, finally turned the tables, 41-35.
The VVoodstock win started us on our way. Up to
now, it had been nine losses out of ten starts.
Back in the Doghouse
This Was Brutal
Crystal Lake didn't make Trojan fans any happier by
grabbing 50 points while limiting us to 36.
Point starved for so Jong, the Trojans really turned
on the heat in ro11ting a hapless Lake Forest five, 55-29.
Basketball
For ]\'iles: John Kokmn, Frank T¥illia111s.
Cross Country
Front Rott•: Hau!l !J.feiulle, Joe l{le 11i11grl, Ray Carlson,
'J 0 /111 ;;: ran:;.
Srco11d Row: Bud Reifcnberg, Fra11ces C!3•11es, Afr. Van
Arsdale. Ed il:leyer, F.11ge111• Sc/111/t::.
Touchball Champs
Fro11t Rrn1•: Dick Hedstrom, Tom Biro11.Q, Hob Dammmm, Bill Kunkel, Al Mille r, Bob Hollow, Peter Sclmsler.
flack Row: Afr. Isaacso11. Paul Jacvbs, Jim Ehmer, Dick
Swanson, J ad· Stt)•dam.
Mr. Ike's Helpers
Seatrd: Afr. Isaacson.
Standing: Tl.rnest Reimann, Do11 Christe11se11, Jim TagneJ',
Jo e Paole/l, Art Anderson.
�Up From the Depths
As It Should Be
The mighty Cardinals, atop the heap, felt the wrath
d the )Ji les FiYc-a decided upset, 52-34.
Leyrlen couldn't repeat their surpr ise win earl ier in
the season. )Jumber nine in the string.
Sweet Revenge
Meanies From Evanston
Two points sent the Lil>crtyville quintet back home
defeated. It was number four for Kiles.
The '\Vildkits weren't impressed by the nine straight
wins and mauled the Trojans badly.
Maine Mauled
Back in the Groove
Another comeback from an eai-l ier defeat was registered
at Maine's expense. Again the Trojans won by two points.
Scouts Scalped
Niles left no doubt in the minds oi anyone about th is
g:ame. Number six showed we really harl a powerhouse.
Zion closed the season by bowing before )Jiles, 36-30.
Summary
Northeast Conference: N ine w ins, three losses. CoChampions for 1944-45.
Other games: Two wins, seyen losses.
Once More
\Varren fell for a second time, 48-24. Again the game
was in the bag all the way.
Baseball
Front row, left to right: Do11 Bie/111, Harold Springer,
Good One!
Bob No111a11, Paul Jacobs, Fred Bernard, Ke11 Be1111elt,
George Jfess11er.
Crystal Lake had fought its way up lo the conference
top before this game. A 59-34 beating by Niles brought
them down a peg or three.
Second row: Ronald Jones, Ed Afc~•cr, Jerry Bur!.·c .
Don Olson, Uno Larso11, Em Anderson.
Swimming
Herb Jaclwke, John Lcwe, Ernie Rei111am1, Bill K1111kcl .
Art Schmidt. Bob Bierbaum, Sherril/ MclJouald. manager.
Third row : Coach Isaacson, Ed Dean. Joe Pemwcchia,
Pro11t Row: Charles _Hass11w11, Alf Johnsun, Bill Cl3mcs,
Ted Ebert. Bob llartnev. fld Peters.
Back Row: Mr. Rickard, E11ge11c Hcgart3•, Ken Be11111?tt,
y
Don" L)•ou, Jim Tag11e3•, Tlw- 11e Saado, Jfa11agcr Alim
Heim.
Golf
Kneeling: Bob Dombrirwski, Gene Hegarty.
Standi1117: Coach Kivil110111a, !Torace Li11decker, Al/en
KarlQt•, John Aliprandi, Lou Nachbau.er.
Track
Front row, left to right: Jim Jlcini,qer, Bob Pearson,
Jcrck S11ydam, Philip Horton, Joe ftVl!fle11ge/, Henry
Meinke, Philip Brice.
Secoud row: F.lmer Valke11aar-, R11ssrfl Skal/emp, Martin A ltcrini, Jim N£cNccly, Jfa1·s Bishop, Jim Ehmer,
Frank 11/ilfiams, Bill Walmsley, Bob Farr, Francis Klei11,
Coac/i Rickard.
55
�Var:tily- :Jeam
!Jn Action
Carnival Council
56
Clo:te _Jj.armong
Spla"fz!
ofeader3
made !Jt!
Joolbalf
'5ug Wi/.son
Ball Play-er3
�Waler Carnival /Jeaulie:J
Sfiow /Joal
U
C/ii//uM
i:J
Waitin '
Stan~ Stand Seem:J Sfiakg!J.nlramural Cfiamp:J
57
�Standing: Jfr. Mackey, Mr. Rickard, J.lr. Kfr.1iluoma,
.'I.tr. Van Arsdalc. Seated : J.fr. lsaacso11.
Mr. Ike
Director of athletics. head football and baseball coach,
and j unior varsity basketball mentor-yes, all these jobs
are held hy one man, Mr. Harold Isaacson.
This fall he took a green football team into the Northeast Conierence. While the Trojans didn't set the world
on fire, they did push across two wins and lost another by
only two points. A strong junior varsity and freshmen
team should help ~1r. Ike work some o[ his old magic
next year.
Dur ing the winter Mr. Ike also guided the junior
varsjty basketball team to the conference championship,
despite the fact that the varsity took over his leading
point-maker early in the season.
Then spring brought in baseball, and the versatile
Trojan had another big job on his hands. It isn't easy to
handle a group of thirty boys without any assistance, but
Mr . Ike did it again!
;:
,,
Mr. Mackey
Mr. Kiviluoma
Coach Bob ::\fackey came into the limelight last winter,
when his team mopped up all conference opposition,
emerging as co-champions of the loop. The Trojans really
r eached the heights, however, by winning the \Vaukegan
regional.
Coach Mackey rounds out his sports activities by directing the fortunes of the junior varsity football team and the
freshmen ba5eball squad.
Mr. IGviluoma proved that he knew something other
than cube r oots hy coaching the freshmen court cavorters
and bringing back golf to Niles Township. Here was
another coach making a fine r ecord in his first seastin
with us.
Mr. Rickard
This year's successful swimming squad was under the
direction of :\fr. Rickard, who is spending his first year at
N.T.H.S. His freshmen football team would have had
the record of having beaten ever y opponent, ha<l it not
been for Evanston. Under his direction fou r school track
records were broken this spring.
58
Mr. VanArsdale
:\fr. Van.Arsdale was in charge of this year's crosscountry squad. Ile was the third of our trio of excellent
fir st-year coaches.
�Determined to outclo last year's
staff. which won ::--J.S.P.A. first-class
hon~rs for the Nileliilite, this year's
group is seen trying lo figure out how
to make an All American rating.
F1·011t row, left to right: Mr.Bllmke,
Shirley Rohre,., Barbara H orion, Shirley Laivre11ce, .Muriel He/1[1rickso11,
Jerrie Rocliou", Lorraine Shane, Beverly -~1o rkus.
Seco11d row: Frt:d Bernard, Bob
Marquette, Betty 1Veldo11, Ed Fisher
fjirst semester member). !oa11 Flavi11,
Bill Harr is (first semester member).
Re11re l!ai11, John La11e. Lois Ilei11iger,
Herbert Jarosclt. Beryle Sciiwabc,
Stanley .,fartin, Gary Oak/cs.
"How do you spell that name?"
"Have you found his picture yet?"
These and a multitude of other questions have hf'f'n askec'l ancl answered
this year in room 214, headquarters of
the senior-faculty section of the yearbook staff. Although the workers in
this group were few, their labors
were mighty.
Front row, left to r igh: Dolores
Jclwsai1, Rosemary Lut:::, A1111 Marie
S c!iirra, Pat Laiwrrt.
Second rou•: ]\ifi.1s Bloxsom, Shi1·/e~/
Gregor, Ber11fre Stoll, Dorolh3• Lacy,
V irgi11ia Kish, Beverly Pearson.
Financiers of high degree are the
young ladies in this picture. Besides
conducting two drives for the sale of
the yearbook, they found time to run
the biggest show of the year, Reflrctio11s Revelr)•, and to help out with
two dances sponsored by the staff
for the benefit of their beloved yearbook.
Left to right: Miss Sayre, Nancy
Perrin, Shirley Rohrer. Mary Fra11cis
Dietscl1. Dorothea H' olcott, Hildegarde !arosch.
"If you like the book. tell others;
if not, tell us" might well be the
motto of this group, responsible for
the underclass and general activities
sections of the annual. Layouts, copy.
galleys, and proofs kept them busy
throughout the year.
Front row, left to right: Bob Marq1u:tte. Fred Bemard, Barbara llortan. Beverll' .~farkus.
Sccondro·w : Nancy!lall,Mr. Blcr11ke,
,lfor.)J I. Brandl.
Additional Staff Mr111bcrs: Shirley
.
T.awrr11cc aiid h111c i'v/aieY.
Staff Photographer: Nicll Bo:;nos.
59
�AcknowfeJgemenld
For their help and guidance we wish to express our grateful appreciation to the following faculty members : Mr. C. 'Y.l. Blanke, Miss
Doris Sayre. M iss Adelaide Berry, Miss Bonita Bloxsom, ~fr .
Albert W . H. Ashworth, and Mr. T . W. Stewart.
E ngravings by Pontiac Engraving Company
Printing by
~ eely
P rinting Company
S pecial Photography by Root Studio
Tl1 e Staff
..
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections. Annual Pictorial Report to the Community [1945]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1945
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1945
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1945
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1944-1945
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
60 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1945
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Co.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1944
1944-1945 school year
1945
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d595e32c1f28dda6189094b8589f6726.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=vtwZDyXKiLpuHrxpVYFRsaqTwx4k2gepqeO1At80NLeEw8HzaCT3aOp6if2ScpUvoDNYh7VjhDoghBbhHBSvKotOsXZF3MwvvMCRl-3frD2Gyj1BzTtkFdZjMz0vmS09vFau9V3rOY1poYKAOowBI8V3UYc2deUzNCWWAWLpSI8mv5EKRFco2q3sVgszwuqPQewe3b0rgFq1KAoA2rvv1-4CFx4x8boNHFXdPyX7Foc81CA6WYCjPKivZBwtU7gctkBhLJlFF3WAKY5KBHFjorD7sL8cDySA6F%7EiME-mXovybSi2F1%7EVgLlYcLpr9y%7EhbdNQw-73WlvuLwveAixwPA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e80364fda8677ce21034d51d06fb583a
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�~E3E3E3E3E3E3SE3E3E3E3EE!
i
m
m
m
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, lllinoi5
.............
Girt of
William W. Meyer1 Sr.
��•
•
•
There is nothing we can do to bring our war dead back and little we can
say to express O!lr feelings, but as a very small token of our deep gratitude
and respect we dedicate the 1946 Refl.ections to the sixteen boys from
Niles Township High School who gaYe their liYes that all the peoples of
the earth may some day frve together in peace, understanding, and security.
'
Glenn A. Arndt
Eugene Bailey
Born Octoher 30. 1922. )lilehi
graduate, 1940. Entered Army
Air Force, 1942; became bombardier. Killed at Lille, France,
on April 29, 1944.
Born February 11, 1926. Entered Nilehi, 1941: left in 1944
to j oin Army Air Corps; became tail gunner. Killed over
Japa n August 27, 1945.
Richard
J.
Barber
Ralph M. Becker
Born December 16, 1925. Entered N ilehi, 1941; joined Anny
Air Corps in 1944 ; became
radio mechanic. Killed as plane
crashed into his barracks at
S ioux Falls, South Dakota, December 8, 1944.
Born August 10, 1922. Nilehi
graduate, 1940. Entered Army
Air Corps, 1942: became pilot.
Killed dropping supplies over
Rhine, ~farch 24, 1945.
John L. Birong
Glenn Brock
Born July 19, 1922. Kilehi
graduate, 1940. Entered Kavy
Air Corps, 1943. Killed when
bomber crashed with him and
three other fliers at Lake City,
Florida, December 8, 1944.
Born July 25. 1924. Enrolled
Nilehi, 1940; joined Army Air
Corps. 1943; became electrician.
Died of scarlet fever at Fort
George Wright. \Vashington,
December 14, 1943.
Nicholas Glod
· John P. Hegarty
Born May 10, 1919. Attended
Niles. Served country as Army
Air Force test pilot in North
Africa and Italy. Killed in aircraft collision over Italy, May
30, 1944.
Born Juno 22, 1921. N ilehi
graduate, 1940. Entered Army
Infantry service, 1940. Killed
by machine gun fire in Luzon,
Philippine Islands, March 18,
1945.
Darrell F. Hoffman
Epke Taylor Ives
Born October 24, 1924. Nilehi
graduate, ] 943. Entered Army
Air Corps, 1943; became bombardier and navigator. K illed in
bomb load explosion over Formosa, May 18, 1945.
Born March 13, 1920. )Jilchi
graduate, 1938. Entered Army
Air Corps, 1941; became pilot
and flight officer. Killed over
Luzon, January 27, 1945.
Walter C. Lauth
El~er
Born December 18, 1921.
Nilehi graduate, 1940. Entered
Army Infantry service, 1942;
later commissioned at Officers
Candidate School, F ort Benning. Killed in action at Luzon,
February 28, 1945.
J. Mueller
Born March 16, 1920. Entered
)lilehi, 1937; went into United
Sta~ Cavalry, 1942. Killed in
crash of vehicle he was driving,
January 20, 1943.
Walter B. Rau
Alvin J. Ruesch
Born March 21, 1921. )Jilehi
graduate, 1938. lfotered Anny
Air Force; became bombardier.
Killed in crash on take-off in
Italy, August 15, 1944.
Born October 3, 1921. Nilehi
graduate, 1939. Entered Army
Infantry service, 1942. Killed
while engaged in street fighting
in Germany, April 17, 1945.
•
Richard C. Wasley
Norman
Born October 3, 1923. )lileh.i
graduate, 1941. Entered Marine
Corps, 1942 ; became fighter
pilot. K illed on mission off Okinawa, ~farch 24, 1945.
2
J.
Weis
Born ~farch 16, 1919. Nilehi
graduate. 1937. Entered Army
Air Corps, 1942; became dropmaster. Killed over Bastogne,
Belgium, December 23, 1944.
• t
I
.
�With ·The Armed Services ~;7 3/
ltarl W. Abb ink
Wayne E. Adams
Charles W. Ahrens
Leonard C. Ahrens
l.ealie Ahrens
John W. Aleckson
William Aleckson
Jack Allen
Tliomas M. Allen
Martin Alterini
Harley Anderson
John F. Anderson
fobn W. Anderson
Roher! R. Anderson
Jack Andresen
Robert G. Arnold
Ralph E. Cotanche
James Coursey
john H. Crawford
Henry Dahm
William Dahm
Gordon V. Dahm
Danny Dever
John T. Desmond
Mary G. Desmond
William R. Dickinson
Francis Didier
Warren R. Donarski
John Dinelli
Mario DinelJ i
John DiSalvo
Ben Domas
Carl Domas
Erwin J. Dombrowski
Vernon Drueke
Vincent W. Dudick
Robert Duguid III
Richard Eby
Robert Eicbelkraut
Jack Ellis
John F. Ellis
Robert Ellis
Nicholas Endre
Robert G. Endre
Harold 0 . Engebretson
Robert Engert
Robert H. Erickson
Walter Erler
Robert Evans
William Evans
Robert Farrell
Kermit Faust
Carl A. Febrow
Bernard A. Feldkamp
William Fiech
Eugene H. Field
Donald H. Fischer
Joseph G. Fisher
Rita J. Fisher
Robert K. Flynn
j ohn E. Forbes
Bradley Fredericks
John D . Frederickson
Richard V. Freres
Robert Freres
Robert J. Freres
Lloyd Friend
Frank M. Gabel
Jarvis Galford
Lester E. Galitz
Jay Gallas
Eugene F. Gamer
Edward J. Gatzke
George Geerdts
Robert Geerdts
R. B . Gerhardt
Bruce Gilford
Charles L. Gille
Robert Glatz
Richard Glauner
Charles Gockeohach
Warren C. Gockenbacb
Scott H. G regory
Hazel M. Griffin
Raymond P . Gross
William R. Grosse
Allen Grover Jr.
Alvin Guenther
Roy W. Guenther
Russel Hallberg
Kenneth L . Hampton
John Handler
Alvin C. Hannemann
Arthur W. Hannemann
Wayne Hansen
Edward J. Harms
LeRoy H. Harms
Robert L . Harms
John Harrer
Howard P. Harrington
William H . Harris
Richard Ha rtney
David Hawkinson
Richard Hawkinson
Edmund Heartstedt
Bart V. Hegarty
Peter Hegarty
Warren Heidtke
Werner Heidtke
Edward Heinz
Henry L. Heinz
Henry T. Heinz
Jerry A. Heinz
LeRoy He inz
Clyde H. Henning
John W. Henning
Michael J . Hermes
Paul M. Hermes
Eugene D . Hezner
Phillip J. Hoffman
Bernard j . Hobs
Raymond Hohs
Richard P . Hohs
Roy j. H ohs
James W. Holmes
Robert J. Holtman
Paul P. Hoppe 11
GeorjZ"e HorYatb
Robert F. Hoth
Thomas Howard
Kenneth J . Huels
Frank Robert Humburg
Carl F. Husscher
Fred Husscher
Ernest Husea
Harold Hynes
Theodore Iserman
D. L. Jacobs
Peter Jaeger
Earl Jarmuth
Mark A. Jenkins
Harry Jensen
Solon Jensen
Edward Jettman
Albert Johantgen
Alfred Johnson
Wilfred W. J ohnson
Howard H. Jbbnston
John E. J ones
William C. Jones
Leonard Jorgenson
John Ka lmes
William J. Keating
Edward 0. Keegan
Francis Keegan
Raymond Keegan
Roy C. Keegan
William G. Keiser
Kenneth F. Kellen
John R. Kelley
Stanley E. Kendall
Will iam Kenney
Richard W. Kerley
Robert B. Kirscht
John A. Kittredge
Alvin M. Kluesine
Alvin V. Kluesing
Byron J. Kluesing
Paul Koburi
George Kosak
James F. Kozak
George K rajcho•ich Jr.
Erman G. Kramer
Richard G. Kremer
Richard Krewer
LeRoy Krier
Ralph Krier
Robert Krier
Jack Kri stof
.l!:dward Krupa
John Krupa
Dwafo Kuhn
Grant L. Kuhn
LeRoy D. Kuhn
Rob.,rt W. Kuhn
An-'rew W. Kunkel
William D. Kunkel
Howard Langan
Edwin Lange
James W. Lannert
Eugene Lebbin
Charles Leibrandt
Glenn H. Lenzen
Horace J. Lindecker
Theodore I. Lindstrom
James R. Lloyd
Rayl'lond Lohmann
7700383
Donald L undberg
George Lutz
Thomas MacCleary
Daniel Mack
Henrv C. Maier
Willard Maler
Stanley Margalski
Richard E . Marundee
Alfred J . Massmann
Edward H. May
John P. May
Nicholas May
Henry Mayeda
Armin K. Mayer
Henry J. Meindl
George W. Messner
Robert Meyer
Samuel H. Meyer
William H. Meyer Jr.
Eleanor L . Myers
Paul Mikota
Lawreoce H. Miller
Leona rd Miller
Earl Mollohan
Jim Moore
Robert Moore
Ronald R. Moore Jr.
Roy D . Moore
Frank Morris
Donald D. Mueller
Edward Mueller
Harry J. Mueller
Herbert J. Mueller
Leo Mueller
Wilbert E. Mueller
Norris C. Mullendore
John R. Mutti
Ferdinand C. Nachbauer
Louis Nachbauer
Allan P. Nelson
Harold Nelson
John Nelson
Ralph T. Nelson
Richard V. Nelson
Theodore Nelson
Willian F. Nissen
Eugene Nitch
Raymond J. Nitch
Robert C. Noesen
Ernest Nordquist
Mathew Nosal
L. Nunemacher
Oliver J . Oakes
Thomas j . O ' Connell
Harol d Ohlson
Charl es Olsen
R. A. OrnbergJames G . Orphan
Ivan Paroubelt
Richard A. Paroubek
Robert Pasek
Edward H. Pearson
Edward K. Pearson
Keaneth Pearson
Robert Pearson
Joseph Pennacchia
Vernon R. Permer
Gordon Peschke
Ecward G. Peters
Gordon A. Peterson
Harry Peterson
William D. Peterson
Daniel H . Petty
Roland M. Piastrelli
Roland Poehlman
Edward Podalinski
Robert j . Podraza
J ack Price
Eugene Putnam
William E. Randquist
James Ransdell
James Ranson
James P. R asmussen
James A. R au
Eugene J. RaJkow
Carl W. Reed
john A . Reiland
Robert J . Reiland
Hunter L. Reynolds Jr.
Ernest J. Risinger
P.1!~
John
Rupert Roegner
Theodore L. Roess
Wilbert L. Rohde
Richard Rogers
Eugene J. Roman
John Roman
William C. Roman
Arthur Ross
Clarence Ros•
Edward C. Ruesch
Harold A. Ruesch
Richard E. Ruesch
Wayne V. Russell
Warren Runnfeldt
Harold A. Schewe
Arthur P. Schmidt
Ro~er P. Schoeneberger
Kenneth L.
Schrambeck
Herman E. Schuett
Wilburt Schubert
Earl Schultz
Me lvin Schultz
Raymond L. Schultz
Edward J. Sembach
William A. Shay
Robert B. Shure
Henry Silicani
Donald C. Smyser
Clifford Sorenson
Edward Springer
James G. Ste!ek
Edward A. Stelzer
Marshall S. Stevens
William J. Stevens
William L. Stielow
Willard Stockfisch
Thomas Stockenberg
Ned Stowe
George J. Struck
Wilbert F. Struck
Walter Strange
Donald F. Stuehler
Richard Sullivan
William Swanson
James Tagney
Richard L . Taylor
Edward Theobald
Harold Thiell
Harry Thill
Toni Thlimmenos
Evanne Thomas
Carolyn Throop
Robert S. Throop
Frank Thulstrup
Pat Todd
Harvey C. Tolzien
Roger Trimble
Charles 0. Troester
Zenon G. Turski
Charles Valkenaar
John B. Verlenden Jr.
James K. Vincent
David von Gillem
Gus Wagner
Robert R. Wareham
J. Russel Warner
Joseph J. Weber
R. J. Weber
R. M. Weber
Robert Wedel
Robert M.
Weiden miller
Howard P. Weldon
Howard E. Wertz
Paul L. Wertz jr.
Edwin G.
Westerlund, Jr.
James R. Whalen
Clifton R.
Whittington
Frank Whittington
Stanley Wid inski Jr.
Fred S . Wilcox
Charles Willi ams
James Winklehofer
Eugene R. Wise
Jack J. Wise
Irwin C . Witte
John Wuerth
3
f
�Mildred
E. Tess
P resident
Skokie
Peter Kluesing
Mack D. Falknor
Niles
Morton Grove
~o lhe
Board of Gducalion:
In this, the first Nilehi Reflections since .Y-E Day and
V-J D ay, we wish to express our sincere thanks for your
constant efforts to provide full educational opportunity at
Niles Township High School through the war years and to
provide for us the sound basis upon which we can build
Charles N. Miller
Lincolnwood
our achievement as citizens of a democracy in the difficult
years ahead.
Vve do this on behalf of the 1946 graduating class, the
general student body, an~ the faculty. Thanks for all you
have done to make Nilehi a school to which we are proud
to belong.
The Staff
•
Ivan Paroubek
Skokie
4
�/} m
-M
e:Mage
\
Superinfendenl
A. L. Biehn, A.B., A.M., Ph.D.
Since the close of the .school year of i 944-45, the world has witnessed
events of unprecedented importance to mankind in general and to high
school students in particular. The triumph of our fighting forces over the
foe in the Far East was paramount. It made possible the demobilization
of armies and navies, the reunion of families, and the reconversion to peace
time production. Our national debt is dwarfed by our debt of gratitude
to the gallant men and women who risked their lives that this nation might
endure, and is second only to the debt we owe to those who made the
supreme sacrifice.
The present is, a nd the future may be, beset with problems the solution
of which will require greater skill and ingenuity than that shown in the past
few years. Our task is to provide the ballast necessary to keep this na tion
at an even keel. High school boys and girls can ill afford to shirk their
responsibility.
A. L.
BIEHN,
Superinte ndent
5
f1
�George M. Adams
Albert W. H. Ashworth
Clifford W . Collins
English, Spanish
Geography, H istory
Band, Orchestra
B.S .•
A~ortlnve.stern
Uni1.rer.n.ty
A.B., Valparaiso U"iversily
B.Mus., Connecticut Nati.mat
Sc/ro()I (If Music
Marg ar et de Booy
~fathcmatics,
Junior Advi>er
B.S., N'orthweJter'' Univt'r.Jity;
.i\ f.A., Columbia University
Paul M . Eberhardt
Ruth B. E sch
Lester E. Galitz
Marie Green
English, Journalism
Dramatics, Radio, Head of
Department of D r amatics
and Speech
Mathematics
Business Training, Typing,
Head of Commerce
Depar tment
A.B., Un;versity of Michigan;
M ..A., Ohw State Unit•ersity
B.S., Bradley Polytechnic Jnstitule
B.S. and M.A., Northwestern
B.O., M.O .. Artist, Chicag()
Scho()I of E•·Pres.ion and
University
Dramatic Art
Grace G. Harbert
Florence B. Harri son
Dorothy H i nman H ind
Problems
General Science, Head d
Science Department
Mathematics, Latin,
Visual Aids
B.S., U11iv<•rsil)' of Illinois;
A1 .A., U11.1·vl!f's£ty of M innelota
6
B.S., S()uth Dakota College;
Ph.J.l!., Uni1.·crsit:l of Wuconsrn
A.B. and .'vf.A .. Unit•ersity of
Chicaou
Charles W. H ussey
Biology
A.B., Illinois C()l/ege;
M.S., u,.;,.rrsity (If lllir.ois
�Marvin H. Ihne
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Helen M. Johanns
World H istory, Sophomore
Adviser
Shorthand, Bookkeeping,
Business Law
Tvping, Business Machines
A.B., Illinois College;
M.A., Uni,•crsity of Jllinoi$
BA., Lawrence College;
M.A., U niversity of Iowa
P hysical Education, Athletic~,
Head of P hysical Education
Department for Boys
J.
Kiviluoma
B.S., Western Michigan State
Teachers College
Clara A . Klaus
Theresa E. Kranz
Mathematics, Head of
~fathematics Department
Vocal Music. Head of Fine
Ar ts Department
U. S. History, German, Head
of Social Studies Department
R.F. ;vorthrrn !Jli1wis State
Tca<:her$ College;
M.A .. Unit•crs:ty of Jllirir>is
R.S. and M.S ., N<>rthwestcrn
B.A. ai<d M .A·.• University of
Thomas
1
U11ivc,.si t3•
B:E., Whitewater State Teachers
College;
..W.A ., Northtocstern Uni2·crsit}'
Lois D. Lam.berg
U. S. History, Civics
B.A., Beloit College;
M.A ., NorthWi!slern Uni<·ersil)'
l1.f1.Hnesota
Alice Line
Luther H. Lyndrup
L. Robert Mackey
Home Economics, H ead of
Home Economics Department
Physics, Photography,
A lgebr a
Electrical Shop, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
A.A ., Steph ens College;
B.S ., llttfr•crsit3• of Nebra.<ka
B.S. a>ut M.A., Michigan S tal e
College
B .A . and B.S. , Lewis Institute
Clement F . Meier
Printing,
~1athemat ics
Ph.R., /Je Paul University
7
�•
Harold R. Ohlson
Grace Pendleton
Chemistry, Mathematics,
Senior Adviser
English
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Tra chers College;
M.A., U11i~·crsity cf Clricago
A.B .. University of 11/inui.r;
J.l !.A., No,.tltwestern Uttiversity
Doris Sayre
Mildred A. Schaefer.
English
Physical Education, Head of
Physical Education Department for Girls
A.B., Janus Millikin Uniflersity;
M.A., U"iver.rity of Illinois
B.P.E., Normal College of the
Am4?ricau Gymnastic Union.;
B.S.Ed. and M .S ., DePaul
Lucille Ronalds
Marjory Ronalds
English
Latin, Occupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.A., Mt. Holyoke College;
M.A., Univeroity of llli11ois
A.B .. Vassar College;
i\•/ .A ., Cotumbia l.i1Ji'l. ersit).'
1
Robbie Lou Schneider
Mathematics
B.A .• Wellesley Colfege;
M.A. and .vt.S .• Northtl'estcrn.
Anton T. Schubert
Physical Education
B.S., North Ce11tral College;
.\ 1.A., J.Vortlitcestt'f'n Unit•crsity
Uni--Jersity
Ut1i~ersity
Charles W . Selden
Earl S. Shanaberger
Margaret Sheets
Vocations, Woodshop, Head of
Industrial Arts D"partment
General Science
B.S., Purdue Univer.rity;
English, French, Head .of
English Department
B.S. a11d M.A ., UttiZJersity of
.1\! innesota
8
M.A., }\'o-,,th'il'Cste ni Uniticrsity
A.B.. Dakota Wesleya11 College;
M.A., University of Chicago
Louise Shenaut
Library
A .8., K11oz College;
B.S. .;,. LS.. U"i..cr.<ity of Illinoi.r
�Jean F . Small
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Natalie Wells
Spanish. Hearl of For eign
Language Department
John G. Wilki ns
D ramatics, Radio, English
Physical Education,
First Semester
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Unit'ersity of Iowa
B.S., Kansa.s State Teachers
College;
B.A.E., S chool of Art !1tslit"te
B.A .. Bryn Mawr College.
Jf....., .. No,.fh·wa·~·fcrn llni..,·crsity;
D1p/rJ1111' from La Sorbomie, Paris
A.B.J B~tlcr U11ivcrsi'.t3•»
M.A., State University of luwa
CAFETERIA STAFF, Left to right: Mrs. Ma,.ia1i
Koch, Mrs. Mar)• Kuehn, 1i1rs. Harriett Fiech, Nlrs. Julia
Carlso11, Mrs. Esther Fonntai11e, Mrs. AUce Kl11esing,
Jfrs. Frances Carner, aud Mrs. Katie Kestenhol::, Cafetc,.fo Jofonager.
CUSTODIANS, Left to riyht: Herman 1\.fur!ller. Charles
J. Ahrens, Chades Tde , Charles A. Brunke. Not pictu,.cd:
Carrie Schoe11 i11g, matro11; l!m·ry 803•d, Pclcr Kfrscht.
�s
E
N
Delvina M.A. Carelli
Transferred from Immaculate Conreption Academy 4.
Choir 4. Track 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Tumbling 4.
Volleyball 4. Captain Ball 4. Equestrian Club 4. G ..'\.A .
Social 4. Foreign Language Cluu 4.
'
0
I
Robert K. Carlson
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Library Staff 2.
James A. Casson
See Chicago Club 4. Football l. Basketuall 3.4. Athletic
).fanager 2. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. Junior Council 3.
Photography Club.
Paula Joan Clark
Transferred from ).fanchester High School, Kew Hampshire 4. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Track 4. G.A.A.
4. Volleyball 4. Ba ketball 4.
Robert Cleary
Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Track 1.4. Tumbling 2.
Chemistry Club 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3 .
Vito Colano
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football l. T r ack l.
B
s
Irene F. Donaldson
Style Show 4. Band 4. See Chicago Club 4. 100 Per Cent
Club. Twirling.
Betty J . DuMont
Style Show 2,4. Choir 3. Girls' Glee Oub 2. Minor Music
Awar<l 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Donald A . Dye
Raseball 1.3.4. F ootball 1,2,3. Basketball I. Pep Club 1.
Junior Bowling League 3. Foreign Language Club 2.3,4.
Eight Grade Night 3. H. R. Secretary 1. H. R. President 3.
] ean Ebenroth
Style Show 2. Cafeter ia 4. Volleyball 4. Captain Ball 4.
Theodore P . Ebert
Band l. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Oub 4. Synchronized
Swimming Reflections Revelry. Chemistry Club 4. Foreign Language Club. 100 Per Cent Club. Photography
Club. H . R. Vice-President.
James F. Ehmer
Football 1,2,3,4. Track. \Vater Carnival. Athletic 'Manager (Basketball ) 4. Nilehilite Product ion }.fanager.
Forrest Cole
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 3,4. Basketball 1,2,3.
Donald W. Comstock
Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Pep Club 1. Chemistry Club 4. H. R. President 4.
H. R. Vice-President 2.
Patricia Conard
See Chicago Club 4. Track 4. G.A ..I\. 1.2,3,4. Declamation
Contest. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Foreign Language Club. Play Day.
Bruce Cook
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 4. Swimming 1. Tumbling 2. P ep Club I. Chemistry
Club 4. Forum 2,4. Operators' Club 3. H . R. Secretary 1.
Joseph Denk
Transferred from St. Gregory High School 3.
Gertrude A. Dettmer
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
War Activities 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Captain Ball 4. L ibrary
Staff. Dramatic )Jight. 100 Per Cent Club. Foreign L anguage Club. Stage Crew of "And Came the Spr ing."
I~ucien
Di Salvo
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1. Basketball
1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2. Track 1,2. Honorary Captain of Athletic Team 3. H . R. Secr etary 2,3. Bronze Pin 3. \Var
Activities 4.
Richard E. Dobroth
Choir 1,2,4. Boys' Glee Club 1,3,4. Band 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Forum 4. Swimming 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1.
Reflections Revelry 2. K ational Honor Society. Har vard
Award. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Color Guard 1.2,3,4. H . R.
Secretary 4. Bronze P in 2. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4.
Robert
J.
Doetsch
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
1,2,4. Tumbling 2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. R eflections
Revelry 3. Forum 3. Must Valuable Player Award (football).
12
Jean Eichelberg
Style Show 4. Cafeter ia 4. Pep Club 1. Volleyball 4. Captain Ball 4.
Arthur Even
Caietel"ia 4. Reflections Revelry. Eight. Grade Night l.
Donald K. Falknor
Band 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football
1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2. Pep Club 1. Volleyball. Foreign Language Club.
Paul
J.
Fancher
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. 'L"shers' Club 3,4. Eight
Gr ade Night 1,2.
Muriel Lorraine Farrell
Style Show 2.4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Band 2.
Flute Quar tet 2. Plays : "Ever Since Eve" 4. "}.1essage
from Bataan" 3. P . A. Announcers 4. Dramatic Night 4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Track 4. Tumbling I. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Volleyhall 1,2.3.4. Captain Rall 4. Foreign Language Club
3,4. War Activities 2. G.A.A. Social 2,3.
Robert Fee
Transferred from Evanston Town~hip High School 3.
Roy M. Feher
Cafeteria 4. Athletic Manager (Baseball) 1,2. Water Carnival 3. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Photography
Club 2.
Edward Fisher
D ramatic )Jight 1,2. Plays: "Old Doc" I. "Valley of the
Ghosts" 2. "Ever Since Eve" 4. Tumbling 2. Pep Club I.
\Va'ter Carnival 1,2. R eflections Revelry 3. Yearbook Staff
3. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Forum 1,2,3.
Joan Flavin
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Cafeteria 4. War Acth;ties 4. G.A.A.
I. Volleyball 3,4. Captain Ball 4. Foreign Language Club
2.3. Forum 4. ~ilehilit~ Editor. Silver Pin. Gold Pin.
�D F
I
g
4
6
R. Carlson
Casson
J.
P. Clark
R. Cleary
. Ehmer
. Eichelberg
. Even
. Falknor
13
�s
E
N
I
D
H
s
D. F lynn
R. Force
J. Freim uth
F. Fuhr
J Fuller
W . Gatzk e
E. Girten
N. Glaun er
S. Goss
R Grotz
W. Guent hf'r
R. Hain
B. Hall
J. Harre r
L.V. Hartung
D. Hawk inson
H. Hayn ie
L. Heini ger
D. Heinz
M . Hendr icksr
E. Herke rt
?.L Hertz berg
S. Hodd inott
H. Hoffm ann
E. Hopp e
D. Horit z
] . H ornda sch
D. Howe
\\'. H ughes
�0
F
1
Donna Lue Flynn
Style Show 2. Orchestra 2. See Ch icago Club 2. War
Activities 4. Volley Ball. Yearbook Staff. Library Staff.
Ushers' Club President 4.
Robert J . Force
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Stage crew of "Ever
Since Eve". Baseball I. Senior Cabinet President 4. Home
Room President 2.
Joseph Freimuth
Boys' Glee Club 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1. Baseball 1,2,3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Frances Louise Fuhr
Red Cross 3. Sec Chicago Oub 4. War Activities 2,3,4.
G.A.A. 4, Health Council 4. Leaders' Club 4. Water Carnival 3. Yearbook Staff 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Play Day 3,4.
Xational Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin. Silver Pin.
Gold Pin.
Jay Fuller
Caieteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1. Pep Club I. Sophomore Senate 2. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Home Room Secretary 1.
Walter Gatzke
Chemistry Club 4. War •Activities 2. Kational Honor Society :l. Operators' Club 3,4.
Ethel Girten
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Slamp Chairman I. Volleyball 1,2,3,4. Captain Ball 4.
Norman. Glauner
Cafeteria 4. Cross-country 2. Basketball 4. )JileHiLite
Production Manager. (Will he graduated later.)
Sandra Goss
Transferred from Kemper Hall 2.
Robert Grotz
William Guenther
Cafeteria 4. Basketball 1,2,4. Track 2. Cross-country 2.
Pep Club 1. Freshman Board of Advisors 1. Operators'
Club. Home Room Vice-President 1.
Renee B. Hain
Spring Concert 2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Band 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See 01icago Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook Staff
3. Sophomore Senate 2. For eign Language Club 2,3,4.
Forum 1. NileHiLite 3. Home R oom Vice-President 4.
Barbara G. Hall
Girls' Glee Club 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
DeForest A. Hamilton, Jr.
Band 1,2,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. War Activities. "And Came the Spring" 2. "Valley of the Ghosts" 2.
"A Little Honey" 3. "Ever Since Eve" 4. "~1essage from
Bataan" 3. P. A. Announcer 4. Dramatics Night 2,3.
Reflections Revelry 3. Chemistry Club 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2,3. Operators' Club 3.
James E. Harrer
Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3. Track 1,3. H onorary Captain of football team 4. Home Room President 3. Home
Room Vice President 4.
LaVerne Hartung
Cafeteria 4. See 01icago Club 4. Girls' Track 4. Tumbling
4. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Yearbook staff 4. Library staff 3,4. Forum
1. 100% Club 4.
g
4
6
Dolores B. Hawkinson
Style Show 2,4. Choir 3. Girl s' Glee Club 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A . 1. Foreigin Language Club
2,3,4.
Howard E. Haynie
Band 1,4. Hrass Sextet 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Basketball 1. Synchronized Swimming 1,3. Pep Club 1.
\Vater Carnival 1,3. Reflections Revelry 4. Yearbook staff
4. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Forum 1. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Operators' Club 2,3,4. Home Room President 2.
Lois Mae Heiniger
Choir 2,3,4. Senior Trio 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Citizens of Tomorow 1,2. Chicago Theater of the Air 4.
Track 4. Tumbling I. G.A.A. 1,4. Valleyball 1,2,3,4. Captain Ball 4. Yearbook staff 1,3.
Daniel ]. Heinz
Choir. Cafeteria 4. Svnchronizcd Swimming 2. Water
Carnival 2. P ep Club 1:
Muriel A. Hendrickson
Choir 2,3,4. Gir ls' Glee Club 1. D ouble Quartet 3,4. Basketball 4. G.A.A. 1. Pep Club l. Volleyball 1,2,4. Reflections
Revelry 4. "Gshers' Club 4. NileHiLite Committee 3.
Edward Herkert
Band 1,2,3. Football 1. Track I.
Marilyn Hertzberg
Cafeteria 4. See Ch icago Club 4. D ramatic Kight. Synchronized Swimming 2.
Shirley Hoddinott
Cafeteria 4. See Ch icago Club 4. War Activities 4. "Ever
Since Eve" 4. Dramatics Night. Track 4. Synchronized
Swimming. G.A.A. Pep Club. Volleyball. Equestrian Club.
Leaders' Club. Water Carn ival. G.A.A. Social. Yearbook
Staff. Library Staff. Freshman Board of Advisers. Foreign
Language Club. Play Day. Home Room Vice President.
Helen Hoffman
Style Show 2,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Minor Music
Award. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Volleyball.
Elaine L. Hoppe
Style Show 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Volleyball
I,?,3,4. Captain Ball 4. 100% Clqb. Bronze Pin 2. Silver
Pin 3. Gold Pin 4.
Dorothy Horitz
Style Show 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. G.A.A. Volleyball. Captain Ball. Health
Council. Play Day .
Joan Horndasch
4. Tumbling. G.A.A. Pep Club. Volleyball. Captain Ball.
Hea lth Council. Home Room Secretary.
4. G.A.A. Pep Club. Volleyba!J. Captain Ball. Health
Council. Home Room Secretary.
Dorothy Howe
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A. Pep Club 1.
Reflections Revelry. Chemistry Club. Library Staff. F r eshman Board of Advisors. Junior Council.
William
J.
Hughes
See Chicago Club 4. War Activities 2,3. Basketball 1,3.
Athletic Manager 2. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. NileHiLite Production Manager. Eighth Grade 2,3.
15
�s
E
N
I
Alice B . Jaeger
Transferred from Amundsen High School. See Ch icago
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. War Activities 4. Volleyball 1,2,3,4.
100% Club 4. Bronze P in. Silver Pin.
Herbert
J aehnke
Cafeteria 4. Football 4. Baseball 1,2.3,4. Tumbling 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
R
D
s.
Francis Shelby Klein
Transferred from Evanston Township High School 3.
Cafeteria 4. Football 4. Track 3,4. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 3. Parents' Night 3,4. Sec Chicago
Club 4. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Ruth J. Kluge
Style Show 2.
Robert Klump
Herbert G. Jarosch
O rchestra 1.2,3,4. Band 2,3,4. Brass Sextette 4. Cafeteria 4.
\.Var Activities. Basketball 1. Reflections Ri:velry 3. Foreign Language Club 2.3. Forum 1. )Jational H onor Society 3,4. 0[)erators Club 1,2,3,4. Bronze Pin. Silvi:r Pin.
Mildred M. Jettmann
Style Show 2. Caieteria 4. Pep Club I. Library Staff.
Robert Edwin Johnson
T ransferred from Sullivan High School 3.
Ronald V. Jones
Transferrrd from I mmaculate Conception Academy, Elmhurst. Cafeteria 4. Homecoming Dance Committee 4.
Allan W . Karlove
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 3. Basketball 1,2,3.
Golf 3. Tumbling 2. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Photography O ub 2. German Club.
Loretta E. Karnatz
Style Show 2,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. War Activities 4.
Leonard Kawell
Cafeteria 4. Operators' Club 3. Photography Club 2.
Norma Jean Keerns
Choir 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. G ..i\.A. 1,2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 2,3,4. Library Staff 2. For eign Language Club 2.
H. R. President 4. H. R. Secretary 1,3.
LaVerne A. Kellen
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 3. Track 4.
Synchronized Swimming l. Tumbling 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Volleyball 3. L eaders· Club 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Yearbook StafC 4. Library Staff 2. P lay Day 2,3,4.
Walter Kelting, Jr.
Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Operators· Club.
John A. Kent
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 2,3,4. Basketball
3. Honorary Captain of an Athletic Team. Tumbling 2.
Pep Club 1. Foreign Language Club. H. R. Secretary 2.
H. R. Vice President 3.
Donald W. Koch
T rack. Cafeteria 4. ::-.JileHiLite Production :Manager.
John S . Kokum
Cafeteria 4. See C11icago Club 4. Football 1. Basketball 3,4.
\Nater Carnival 3. For eign Language Club 2,3. Freshman
Board of Advisors. Operators' Club President 4. Photography Club 2. H. R. President 3. H. R. Vice President 4.
Shirley Ann Koseck
Style Sliow 2,4. Cafeter ia 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3. Library Staff 2.
Jean F. Kris or
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. War Activities
4. Foreign Language Club. Photography Club.
Dolores Kuehn
T ransferred from St. Constance School J. Style Show 4.
Beverly
J.
Kuhn
See Chicago Club 4. Volleyball 1,2,3,4. Leaders' Club 3,4.
Yearbook Staff 2.
Carol Kutz
Sec 01icago Club 4. Library Staff 2,3. Foreign Language
Club 2,3,4. H. R Secretary 3,4.
Shirley E. Kutz
1fajor and ~finor 11usic .'\ward 3.4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. War Activities 4. Library
Staff 2,3. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Homecoming Dance
Comminec.
Dolores M. Kwarnstrom
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.J\.A. Pep Club. Captain
Rall. G.A.A. Social. Yearbook Staff. Foreign Language
Club. Library Staff.
Dorothy Mae Lacy
Caieteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. War Activities 3. Plav:
·'A Cup of Tea." 'Minor Dramatic Award 3. G.A.A. 1;3.
Yearbook Staff 3,4. Forum 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Cafeteria 4. Football 3.
John Lane
Lois Margaret Kerley
Style Show 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. G.A.A. Volleyball.
Captain Ball. Health Council 4. Equestrian Club 4. Photography Club.
Jean Kirscht
Choir 2,3. Minor Music Award 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Basketball 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. Volleyball 2,3,4.
Captain Ball 4. G.A.A. Cat11l> 2. Foreign Language Club 2.
11. R. Secr etary 3. Vhr Activities 4. 100% Club 3,4.
16
Orchestra 1,2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. War
Activities 1.2. Basketball 1,2,3.4. BasebaJl 1,2,3.4. Pep Club
I. Junior Classical League 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
KilcHiLite Production Manager 3,4.
Norma Lange
Style Sho\v 4. Choir 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,4. Freshman
Chorus 1. See Chicago Club 4. \Var Activities 4. Pep Oub
I. Captain Ball 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 2,4. Foreign Language Club 2.
�D F
I
g
4
Ii
A. Jaeger
H. Jaehnke
H. Jarosch
M. Jettmann
R. Johnson
W. Keltin.g
]. Kent
L. Kerley
f. Kirscht
D. Kwarnstrom
. Lacy
. Lane
. Lange
17
�E
N
I
0
s
B
H. La\vton
M. Leclercq
R. -Loefgren
A. Lukas
R. Madsen
C. :Massman
E. May
McClain
:Meikle
Meilicke
Meimll
Miller
M.
H.
L.
l\f.
H.
P . Mohlar
B. Nelson
E. Nelson
L. Nelson
D. ~epstad
C. Neutz
J.
Noesen
R. Nordlund
D.
G.
X
D.
Norum
Oakley
Ohlson
Olson
�0
F
I
Harvey B. Lawton
Transferred from Goshen, Ind. Vt.far Activities 4. Basketball 2. Foreign Language Club 3. Photography Club 3.
Margaret M. Leclercq
Style Show 2,3. War Activities 4. Captain Ball 4. Health
Council 4. Twirling 3. 8th Grade ~ight 1.
Roger R. Loefgren
Band 1,2. Freshman Band 1. Football 1,2,3,4. Chemistry
Club 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3. H. R. President 2.
Albert C. Lukas
Cafeteria 4. See 01icago Club 4. Basketball 1,2. ~ase
ball 1. Foreign Language Oub 2. NileHiLite Production
Manager 2.
Janet MacCleary
Tumbling. G.A.A. Foreign Language Oub.
Ruth L . Madsen
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club l. Library
Staff.
Lorraine Mandeville
February Graduate.
Stanley Martin, Jr.
Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Band 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Forum 2. National Honor Society 3.
Bronze Pin 3.
Charles · Massman
Band 1,2,3,4. Brass Sextette 4. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming
team 1,2,3,4. E)nchronizcd Swimming 2,3,4. Pep Club 3.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Chemistry Club 4.. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Operators' Club 2. H. R. Secretary 1.
Eleanor May
Style Show 2.
Marion McClain
Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 1. G.A .A.
1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. V/ater Carnival 1,2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3. Ushers Club 2,3,4.
Forum 1.
Jack McCrady
Transferred from Crystal Lake 4. (Not P ictured.)
Herbert G. Meikle
Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Double Quartet 4. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Foreign Language Club 2,3,4. H. R. Secretary 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Lorelei X . Meilicke
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Oub 4. War Activities 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club l.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Refl.ections Revelry 3,4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Library Staff 2,3. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
H. R. President 1.
Margaret Meindl
Style Show 2,4. Health Council 4. Library Staff 3. Gym
Leader 4.
Henry Miller
See Chicago Club 4. Tumbling 2. Pep Club 1. Chemistry
Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Council.
Perry Mohlar
T ransferred from Lane Tech. High School 3.
9.
4
6
Kathryn E. Monahan
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Cluh 4. G.A.A. Volleyball. Captain Ball. Foreign. Language Club.
Stewart A. Munroe
Band 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Hearst Histor y Contest 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Golf 4. P ep Club 1. Foreign Language Club
2,3. Forum 4. Chicago Youth Conference 3. H. R. President 1. Bronze Pin 2. Silver Pin 3. Gold P in 4.
Marion Nachbauer
Style Show 2. Orchestra 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Ch icago
Club 4. Track 3. Volleyball 3. Leaders Club 4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4. Bronze Pin.
Barbara Anne Nelson
Transferred from New Trier Township High School 2.
Orchestra 4. Band 4. Cafeter ia 4. Girls' Basketball 3,4.
Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Volleyball
2,3,4. Leaders Club 4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Synchronized
Swim Board 3.4. Foreign Language Club 2,3,4. Play Day
3. Forum 4. Bowling 4. H. R. Secretary 3. H. R. VicePres ident 2.
Eleanor Nelson
Cafeteria 4. Tumbling 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Volleyball 3,4.
G.A.A. Social 4. G.A.A. Executive Board 1,2,3.4. Forum
1,2,4. For eign Language Club 3. Photography Oub 4.
Lorraine Nelson
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 4. \Var Activities 2,4. Foreign
Language Club. H. R. Treasurer.
Donald E. Nepstad
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Forum 1. H. R.
Pres ident 4. Br onze Pin 4.
Charmaine N eutz
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 3. "A Little Honey." Tumbling
1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. Volleyball 1,2,3,4. Captain
Ball 4. Water Carnival 2. Cheer Leader 1,2,3,4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3.
John Stanley Noesen
Sec Ch icago Club 4. Dramatic N ight 1. Football 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1. Track 1,2,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,3.
Pep Club 1. \Vater Carnival 1,3. Reflecti ons Revelry 3.
Chemistry Club 4. Junior Council. Forum 1,4.
Ronald L. Nordlund
Caieteria 4. See. Chicago Club 4. Bronze Pin.
Donna Jeanne Norum
Choir 2. Girls' Glee Club 1,3,4. Gir ls' Sextet 2,4. "Maginise
Mixup" 3. "Ever Since Eve" 4. Stage Crew for "A Little
Honey" 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2.3,4. Honorary
Captain of Girls' Baseball Team 2. Tumbling 1. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Captain Ball 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Junior
Oassical League. Foreign Language Club 2,3. ushers'
Club. Student Activity Council 3.
Gary A. Oakley
Ca feteria. Track 1. Tumbling 2. \Vater Carnival 4. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 3. F oreign Language Club.
Nancy D. Ohlson
Style Show 4. Freshman Band 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Volleyball 3,4. Pep Oub 1. Water Carnival
2. Chemistry Club 4. Library Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 2. 100 Per Cent Club 3. H. R. Secretary 1.
Dorothy M. Olson
See Chicago Club 4. War Activities 2,4. Library Staff 2,3.
100 Per Cent Oub 4. Bronze P in.
19
�E
N
Vivian Irene Oslund
Style Show 2. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Oub 2. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Chicago Theater of the A ir 4. Citizen
of Tomorrow l. G.A .A. l. Junior Council.
Lois Ostrom
Choir. Girls' Glee Club. Cafeter ia 4. See Chicago Club 4.
G..A.A. War Activit ies. Volleyball. Captain Ball. G.A.A.
Social. Reflections Revelry. Yearbook Staff. Library
Staff 4.
William H. Ottens
Transferred from Sullivan High School l. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Ushers Club 2. Photography Club 2.
Homeroom President 3.
Joseph Paolell
Football 1,2,3,4. Track l. Tumbling. Foreign Language
Club. Forum.
Jacqueline Perrin
Orchestra 2,3. Band 1,2,3. Tumbling 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Pep Club 1,2. Volleyball 1,2,3. G.A.A. Executive Board
1 23 4. Water Carnival 2. Reflections Revelry 3. Chemi~t;y' Club 4. Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Play Day 3,4. Home Room President 1,2.
George Peschke
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,3,4. Foreign Language Club.
Sally Lou Porter
Style Show 3. Choir 2,3,4. Music Minor Award 3. Maio~
Award 4. See Chicago Club 4. Synchronized Swimming 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Leaders' Oub 4. Water Carnival 3. Yearbook Staff 2,3.4. Play Day 3. Home Room President .;,
G.A..A. Camp 3. Freshman Chorus I. Reflections Revelry
4. G.A.C. 2.
D
I
R
s
Robert Richard Roman
Boys' Glee Oub 2. Baseball 1,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Water Carnival 1,4. Reflections Revelry 2. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Home Room President 3.
Maurice Ross
Cafeteria 4. \V'ar Activities .4. Chemistry Club 4. Photography Club 2,3. Home Room Secretary 2,3.
Arlene Ruesch
Style Show 2,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. War Activities 3,4.
Track 4. Librarv Staff 4. NileHiLite Staff 4. Home Room
Secretary 3. -
Jean
J.
Ruesch
Style Show 2,3. War Activities 3,4.
Carol Rugen
Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. Double Quartet 3,4. Track 4.
Tumbling 4. G.A.A. 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3. :National Honor Society 3,4.
Audrey. Joan Ruthenbeck
Style Show 2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Sophomore Senate 2.
H ome Room President 1.
Thayne Sando
Transferred from Amundsen High School l. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Football 2,3. Swimming 2,3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Marion Ann Schaefer
Albert W. Schroeder
See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4.
N ileHiLite P r oduction Manager 4.
Donald Ransdell
February Graduate.
Warren Redick
Baseball 1,2.
John J . Reifenberg
Baseball 1. Football 4. Cross Country 3. NileHiLite Production Manager 4.
George Riha
Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1. Home Room Secretary 3,4.
Earlene Robinson
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 4. Cafeteria 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Track 4. Chemistry Club 4. Play Day 2. L"'shet's'
Club 3,4.
Louis Robinson
May Robinson
See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 2,3,4. Track 4. G.A.A. 4.
Pep Club 1. Volleyball 2,3,4. Library Staff 2,3. 100 Per
Cent Club 4.
Geraldine Rochow
Choir 3. Girls' Glee Club 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Stage Crew, "A Little Honey" 3. "Ever Since
Eve" 4. P. A. Announcers 4. D ramatic )light 3,4. Declamation Contest 3. G.A.A. 2,3. Volleyball 2,3,4. Captain
Ball 4. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 2,3,4.
NileHiLite 3.
20
Marion Schubert
Style Show 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Pep Club 1. 100 Per Cent Club 4. Horne Room
President I.
Myra V. Schuett
Style Show 2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 4.
Jean Dolores Schultz
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Track I. G.A.A. 4. Volleyball 4. Captain Ball 1. Equestrian Oub I. Library
Staff 2.
Beryle L . Schwabe
"~1essage
from Bataan" 2. Dramatic Kight 3. Declamation Contest 3. T rack 3,4. Golf 4. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Pep Club 1,2. Volleyball l. Captain
Ball 1,2,3,4. Equestrian Club 4. Leaders' Club 4. \V'ater
Carnival 1,2,3,4. Tennis 3,4. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2,3,4. Play Day 3,4. NileHiLite 3,4. Editor
4. Cheerleader 2,3,4.
Edward Sell
Gloria Lee Seltzer
Transferred from Taft High School 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Three One-Act Plays 3. Declamation Contest 3. Track 4.
G.A.A. 2,3,4. Volleyball. Captain Ball. Equestr ian Oub 4.
Foreign Language Oub 2,4. Play Day 3,4.
�0
F
I
g
4
Ii
21
�s
E
N
I
D
B
s
L. Shade
P. Sheehan
E. Simone
C. Slonccn
K. Sloncen
B. Smith
K. Stezskal
J. Streeter
M. Struck
R. Stutzel
]. Suydam
R. Swanson
R.H. Swanson
:YI. Swindell
R. Tait
]. Tatsuda
J. Taylor
J.F. Taylor
G. Tiseth
W. Todd
C. V alkenaar
W. Walmsley
B. Weldon
L. ';\/erhane
D. Wilkinson
D. Wilson
F. Zallar
M . Ziegele
f. Zimmerman
�D F
I
Lorraine N . Shade
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. G.A.A. 1. Pep Club 1. Volleyball
1,2,3. Leaders' Club 4. Yearbook Staff 2. Ushers' Club 4.
NileJiiLite Staff 3,4. Photography Club 3.
Patricia Sheehan
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4.
E l eanor T . Simone
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. War Activit ies 4. Pep Club I.
G.A.A. 1,2.3 .4. Captain Ball 4. Library Staff 4. F oreign
Language Club 4.
Corinne Rae Sloncen
Style Show 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2,4. Sec Chicago Club -t.
War Activities 4. Photography Club 3.
Kathryn R. Sloncen
Style Show 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
War Activities 4. Volleyball 1. Photography Club 3.
Betty Ann Smith
Transferred from New Trier High School 3. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Plays "A Message from Bataan",
"Three One Act Plays"'. Declamation Contest 3. Basketball 4. Track 4. G.A.A. 2.3,4. Equestrian Club 4. Leaders'
Club 4. Play Day 3. G.A.A. Social 2,3,4. Sophomore
Senate. Foreign Language Club 2.3. 100 Per Cent Club 3.
Photography Club 2. War Activities 3. H. R. Secretary 2.
Kenneth G. Stezskal
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. War Activities. Football
1. Basketball 4. Pep Club 1. H. R. Pr.:sident.
Frederic Stowe
(Kot Pictured) Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Tumbling 1. Foreign Language Club.
Jeanne A. Streeter
Style Show 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 1.2. Double Quartet 4. Cafeter ia 4. See Chicago Club 4. Play : "And Came
the Spring" 3. Citizens of Tomorrow 4. Dramatics Night 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 2.3,4. Forum 4. Library Staff 2.
Foreign Language Club 2,3,4. Eight Grade N ight 1. Homecoming Committee 4.
Marvin
J.
Struck
Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 2. Freshman Board of Advisors.
Photography Club 2. (\Viii be graduated later.)
Richard E. Stutzel
Transferred from Lake View Iligh School 4. Cafeteria 4.
Track 4.
John W. Suydam
Band 1. Football 1,2,4. Basketball I. Ath let ic Manager.
Forum. National Honor Society. Photography Club. H. R.
President.
Richard Swanson
Cafeteria 4. Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Pep. Club 1.
Basketball 1. Baseball 1,2,3. Pep Club I. Photography
Club 2.
Robert H. Swanson
Cafeteria. Photography Club 2.
Margaret Swindell
Transferred from Evanston Township High School 4.
Style Show 4. Chicago Club 4. Volleyball. Captain Blfil.
Health Council. Equestrian Club.
Richard Tait
Cafeteria. See Chicago Club. Track 4. Tumbling. Chemistry Club. Forum. Photography Club.
g
4
6
Jean Tatsuda
Transferred from Hunt High School 3. Gi rls' Glee Club 4.
Sec Ch icago Club 4. War Activi ties 4. Reflections Revelry
4. Junior Classical League 3,4. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4.
Jane Taylor
Transferred from P ontiac ( Illinois) Township H igh
School 2. Girls' Glee Club 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Track 4. War Activities 3. Basketball 3,4. Synchronized S·wimming 3.4 (Captain 4). G.A.A. 4. Leaders'
Club 3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Library Staff 3. Senior
Cabinet 4. Play Day 3,4.
Joan F. Taylor
T ransferred from Pontiac T ownship High School 2. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A. 4.
War Activities 4. Volleyball 2,3,4. Captain Ball 4.
Gwendolyn R. Tiseth
Style Show 3,4. Cafeteria. Pep Club. Library Staff 4. Foreign Language Club 2. Ushers' Club 2.
William D. Todd
See Chicago Club. War Activities. Radio Programs. Basketball I. Pep Club. Water Carnival. Chemistry Club.
Foreign Language Club. Forum.
Charmaine Valkenaar
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 4. Track 4.
Synchronized Swimming. Tumbling. G.A.A. Volleyball.
Equestrian Club ( President). Leaders' Club. Water Carnival. G.A.A. Social. Play Day. H. R Secretary. Stamp
Chairman 3.
William \ll/almsley
Band 1. Football 1,3. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming I.
Betty J. Weldon
See Chicago Club. Stamp Chairman. "Ever Since Eve" 4.
P. A. Announcer. Dramatics N ight. Basketball. Cheer
Leader. Synchronized Swimming. Tumbling. Leaders'
Club. \~ater Carnival. G.A.A . Social. Reflections Revelry.
Year book Staff. Fort!ign Language Club. Play Day. Forum.
100 Pl'r Cent Club. H. R. Secretary.
Lola Werhane
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Cafeteria. See Chicago
Club. Track 4. G.A.A. 4. Volleyball. Reflections Revelry 2.
Yearbook Staff 2. Foreign Language Club 2,3. National
Honor Society 3.4. Bronz Pin 2. Silver Pin 3. Gold Pin 4.
David W. Wilkinson
Orchestra 2. Band 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Stamp Chairman 2,4. "And Came the Spring" 2. "Ever Since Eve" 4.
Radio Program 4. P. A. Announcer 4. D ramatics N ight
2,4. Football 1,3. Pep Club 1. Water Carnival 2. Reflections Revelr y 2. Foreign L anguage Club 2,3. Forum 1,2.
H. R. Vice-President 4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver P in 4.
Dolores J. Wilson
Style Show 2,3. S tamp Chairman 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Volleyball 3. Captain Ball 4. Health Council 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. P hotography Club 3.
Frank G. Zaller
Track 1,2. Basketball 1,2. P ep Club 1,2. Volleyball.
Mary Ann Ziegele
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4. Cafeteria. See Chicago Club. Girls'
Track 4. A thletic ).1anager 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. P ep Club 1.
F oreign Language Club 2,3.
John S. Zimmerman
See Chicago Club. Tumbling. Swimming T eam. Forum.
Photography Club. Decorations Committee. F ootball Dance.
23
�The death of LeRoy Lehman on September 7, 1945,
came as a shock to all of his many friends at Nilehi.
LeRoy was born June 27, 1928. He attended Morton
Grove Elementary School before entering Niles Township High School. During his first two years here he
was very active in football and basketball, but at the
b.eginning of his junior year he was prevented from
participating in sports because of a heart condition. He
then developed his interest iu machinery and out-of-door
life.
LeRoy possessed many rare qualities of character, not
the least of which was his depe~dability. His radiant
personality won him popularity with teachers and
students alike, and we will always remember the warm
friendliness of his smile.
LeRoy Lehman
IN MEMORIAM
Jerry Whalen
September 25, 1945, marks the day of Jerry Whalen's
sudden death. Jerry had an exceptional personality. His
smiling face and merry eyes will long be remembered.
"Tiger," as be was called by his classmates, was a
typical American boy who liked sports. He was a member
of the Junior class and of the Junior Varsity football
team at the time of his death.
Born on January 16, 1930, Jerry led a short but vivacious life. His many friends felt a deep loss when
. Jerry was taken from us. Happy memories of him will
continue to live with us for a long time.
�J
u
N
\
I
D
s
R
TOP
ROW
(Left to Right)
Henry Ahrens
Raymond Ahrens
Dorothy Anderson
Doris Bailey
Dyer Bailey
Merryll Bailey
David Baker
Diane Baker
ROW II:
Shirley Bartleson
Lois Barton
Pat Baumhardt
Shirley Baumhardt
Oliver Berens
Ruth Berkow
Frank Biederer
Bob Bierbaum
ROW III:
Dona Bishop
George Blameuser
Bob Blessing
Henry Bobowski
Bob Boehning
Joan Boemmel
Lorraine Bogner
Ray Boldt
ROW IV:
Eleanor Bomark
Phil Borruirth
Lois Bornemeier
Walter Braun
Mary Jean Brandt
Auclrey Bredll'erg
Phil Brice
Tom Brophy
ROW V:
Joan Brnck
Nancy Burge
Earle Carlson
Marion Carlson
Ray Carlson
Fred Champlin
Shirley Cl arkens
Mary Al ice Clynes
ROW VI :
Helen Conrad
Bob Conway
Don Dadigan
Jerry Dahm
Dorothy Davis
Bea trice Delles
Lois Deutsch
Bob Dombrowski
ROW VII:
Margaret Donavan
Patsy Donavan
Na ncy DuMont
Noelle Elkins
Ethel Engel
Bob Farr
Dick Fisher
Betty Fortman
ROW VIII:
Petrea Freed ing
Dick Fuhr
Joyce Gawrysen
Dorothy Goers
Dick Graf
Gloria Green
Joanne Gubbins
Francis Guirsch
ROW IX:
Ma rilya Gustafson
Walter Gutman
Carolyn Gylden
Reinhold Hacker
Nancy Hall
Lucy Hamada
Mike Hanegan
Pat Hanegan
ROW X:
Carolyn Hamden
Marjorie Harrer
Paul Hattendorl
Janet Hayes
Gene Hegarty
Al Heim
Bob Heinz
Marilyn Herkert
�TOP ROW:
to Rigbt):
D orotb y Hill
Rita Killinger
George Hoffman
Howard Hoffman
Carol Holmberg
Pat Horner
Phil Horton
Ruth Howard
(L~lt
ROW II:
Eugene Huber
Josephine Huber
Phillis Humphrey
Margaret Hunt
Rae Lois Ihrcke
Fred J aehnke
Arlene Kaehler
Walter Kamatz
ROW III:
Viol a Karsten
Jim Katzel
Betty Kellen
Bob Kepen
Louis Kettel
Jean Kerbel
Grace Kiehm
Herb Knapp
ROW IV:
Nadine Kodani
Marion Kohl
Mathew Kolakowski
Howie Korsrno
Bernice Kozak
Carol Krause
John Kretschmar
Julius Krueger
ROW V:
Mary Ann Krier
Ronald Krueger
Dorothy Kruschka
Wally Krysher
Don Kunkel
Harold Larson
Uno Larson
Janet Larson
ROW VI:
Linda Larson
Dolores Lauth
Jean Leach
Dick Lebbin
Robert Leffelman
Gene Lewis
Howie Lindstrom
Marilyn Lumpp
ROW VU:
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Gloria Malnick
Celia Margalski
Marilyn Marguerite
Marie Marken
Bill Martini
Violet Martinson
ROW VIII:
Jack McNeeley
Jim McNeeley
Bill McNeill
Ed Meyer
Al Miller
Mary Helen Miller
Frances Monahan
Charlotte Monson
ROW IX:
Bob Mueller
John
Noff~
Joyce Nordlund
Patti Norum
Don Olson
George Pasek
Alma Patzke
Vivian Pawlowski
ROW X:
Bob Pearson
June Pence
Shirley Peters
Marjorie Peterson
Betty Plath
Roger Racine
Betty Ann Rae
Dick Rattray
J
u
N
I
0
R
s
�J
u
N
I
TOP ROW:
(Left to Right):
Pete Reiland
Harold Renis
Henry Rings
Eleanor Rollick
Joan Rouse
Marianne Ruesch
Gertrude Scheidecker
Pat Schirra
ROW II:
Chris Schlueter
Anita Schmid
Elaine Schroeder
Eugene Schultz
Peter Schuster
Shirley Seeley
Lloyd Seltzer
Dorothy She rm an
ROW III:
Jane Sparkman
Betty Steek
Ted Stockfisch
Dave Straw
Ed Such
Cathryn Tasker
Merrill Taylor
Cathy Thompson
ROW IV:
Jim Todd
Wendell Toepfer
Joe Toth
Dorothy Trausch
Elmer Valkenaar
Helen Varelas
Bob Wabrer
Bob Wehr
ROW V:
Dolores Wells
Joan Westerberg
Dolores Westling
Margaret Wetmore
Joe Wettengel
Frank Williams
Evert Willney
Evelyn Windmeier
ROW VI:
Btll Witte
Bettie Youngberg
Milly Zavrel
Gerry Zeller
August Ziehlke
Jeanette Zieblke
/junior:J UJul..oul JJicfure:J
Naena Dunlap
Jcan Kreegier
Sylvia Maheras
Dorothy Ruesch
Lorraine Sorensen
Joy ce Tompkins
Charlene Werner
27
�s
0 P H 0 M· 0 H E
s
TOP ROW :
(Left to Right) :
Gordo n Ander son
Louis Ander son
Stanle y Ander son
Maraly n Arndt
Don Baier
Ronald Bair
France s Baker
Barba ra Baldw in
ROW II:
Barba ra Ballan tine
Sona Baptis t
Chuck Barret t
Arlene Barg
Nona Bartol ini
Roy Batz
Gloria Bauma nn
Roman Bernos ki
ROW JU :
Ralph Benne tt
Gerry Bernar d
Doris Berng es
Alf red Bertho ld
Mary Bieder er
Bill Bierba um
Don Biehn
Eugen e Bitter
ROW IV:
Frank Blame user
Jim Blessi ng
Marian Boemm el
Hilda Bonag uro
Sam Bozno s
John Brod
Don Brown
Gertru de Brua
ROW V:
Bob Burke
Scott Bushe y
Betty Calkin s
Gerry Calkin s
Don Carlso n
Mary Carlso n
Pat Carlso n
Don Christ ensen
ROW VI:
Bernic e Clarke ns
Evelyn Cole
Jack« Conard
Tom Colem an
Ted Conrad
Roger Coverl ey
Jim Deily
Milton Deverm ann
ROW VII:
Lauret ta Donald son
Lyle Dye
Jo Ann Eberh ardt
Richar d E ichelb erg
Marily n Enger t
Tom Fitzge rald
Howar d Florus
Bill Fortm an
ROW VIII:
Bill Fotsch
Ida Franso n
Charlo tte Freilin g
Lee Game r
Pat Garrit y
Floren ce Geerd ts
Cather ine Gerich
Don Gerken
ROW IX:
Lavern e Glaune r
Margo t Graham
Charle s Gray
Kenne th Grego r
Roger Groen land
Lauren ce Hall
Willar d Hardin
Lee Harrer
ROW X:
Pat Hartun g
Shirley Hawki nson
Marga ret Hedstr om
Jim Heinig er
John Heinz
Bob Helton
Louis Henni g
Bill Hohs
�TOP ROW:
(Left to RiKbt):
Carlyle Hoppe
Joan Hull
llill Hutchings
Chadene Jacobson
Dick Jaeger
Irene J armuth
llarbro Johnson
Bernice Johnson
ROW II:
Janet Johnson
Herb Jones
Ed Kadlec
Le Roy Kante
Bob Kathe
Jackie Keesey
Bill Kella
Noel Kiefer
ROW III:
Bob King
Lucy Kluesing
Phill Knapp
Jim Koburi
Jeanette Koch
Norma Koch
Alfred Kohler
John Kohl
ROW IV:
Bob Kretsch
Marian Krueger
Gwen Kufeldt
Ed Kutz
Margaret Kylen
Nancy Larnberg
Laura Lamb
Barbara Lange
ROW V:
Ro~er LaPlant
Philip LaVeau
Deane Liesveld
Ed Linskey
Dan Liveris
Betty Long
Marilyn Long
LaVerne Lutgen
ROW VI:
Evelyn Mahnk•
Don Maitzen
Curtiss Mas s ey
Joyce Matthews
Lee Matthies
Dolore s Mattson
Beverly McClaskey
George McCormack
ROW VII:
Ronald McKinley
Carol Medlin
Clayton Merrill
Lois Mertes
Leslie Meyer
Eva Lou Michel
Melaine Mickow
Florence M ietbke
ROW VIII:
Chester Mikulec
Art Miller
Dick Miner
Marion Mueller
Bill Neuson
Sally Nissen
Jack Nixon
Richard Noffz
ROW IX:
Don Noll
Darlene Nordlund
Walter Nordquist
Geraldine Novak
Jeanette Oehring
Joyce Olson
Pat Olson
Dc>n Paolella
ROW X:
Dolores Paulsen
Marilyn Pearson
Bill Perrne r
Barbara Perrett
Joanne Peters
Doris P4!terson
Marjorie Philippy
Wayne Piehler'
sD
p H D M D· E
n
s
�s
Dp H DM DR E
s
TOP ROW:
(Left to Righi):
Jeanine Platt
Jerry Porter
Don Racine
Marice Ray
Lois Redemann
Lois Reiter
Mary Ann Ritter
Howard Robbins
ROW II:
Margie Rochow
Eileen Radley
Don Roeser
Eugene Rose;.
Carole Ruesch
Donna Runnels
Stuart Russell
Regina Sandberg
ROW III:
Bill Sanke
Nancy Scanlon
Jane Schewe
Joan Schewe
Jim Schilling
Norman Schilf
Carl Schimpf
Rudy Schmid
Row IV:
Eric Schmidt
Florence Schmidt
Dave Schmitz
Rosalie Sefick
Ben Segalla
Bob Seltzer
Dick Sembach
Dick Sest erbenn
ROW V:
Lorenz Schey
Howard Siegel
Ed Soergel
Don SpeerDorothy Steek
Joan Stelzer
Bob Stowe
Eugene Suckow
ROW VI:
John Sundblom
Elsa Tamminga
Evelyn Taylor
Dolores Tegtman
Rosemary Thomas
Carl Timm
Jeanette Tolzien
Bill Trapp
ROW VTl:
Evelyn Trefil
Louie Triebold
Barbara Votava
Jim Wead
Bonnie Webster
Harold Weigt
Harriet Wenzel
Elmer Werbane
ROW VIII:
Polly Wettengel
Clayton Wieder
Donna Wilton
Bill Windmeie r
Bill Wokoun
Geor11:e Wolit ski
Art Wuest
Charles Zuber
Jane Arnold
John Canavan
Bill Comstock
Gilbert Grasse
Richard Gross
Melvin Halinton
Roy Hattendor f
Louis Hiller
Ronald Johnson
Bill Kelly
Betty Kennedy
Don Lumpp
Diane Matthews
Hildegard e Mickler
Alvia Molitor
Sophie Olszewski
Paul Rugen
Stuart Russell
Carol Schuler
I ack Schultz
Harold Thompson
Joe Waldin
�f
TOP ROW:
(Left to RiKbt):
John Ahrens
Jeanevine Artelt
Jim Arthur
Joyce Ash
Pat Bailey
Bill Bates
Gilbert Baumann
Frank Becker
ROW II:
Ed Beebe
Marianne Bicknase
Virginia Biederer
Marilyn Birke."Deier
Tom Black
Nancy Blake
Adeline Bonaguro
Chuck Bonney
ROW III:
Nancy Borneman
Tom Brice
C..rol Briggs
Don Brod
Bill Bruce
Charles Brunke
George Bussey
Dave Carlson
ROW IV:
Don Carlson
Ray Casson
Phyllis Chastain
Alice Clarkens
Ann Clearman
Tom Cleary
Vernon Cobb
Gertrude Conrad
ROW V:
Joan Conrad
llob Cook
Emma Copeland
Mary Ellen Copeland
M1rilyn Corduan
Conrad Cornell
Gene Coy
Lois Daiberl
ROW VI:
Peter DeVries
Bob Dickens
Joanne Day
Charlotte Dressel
Rojeanne Duchay
Eleanor Dyrssen
Diane Ebenroth
Don Ebert
ROW VII:
Ted Eckert
Bill Eichling
Roy Endmlot
Elaine Esch
Joan Falk
Leah Falknor
I.eater Febrow
Bill Fischback
ROW VIII:
Oscar Franson
Sue Fredericks
Glenn Freres
Bill Freund
Fred Gatter
Lawrence Gearhart
Joan Geng
'.kenneth Gengler
ROW IX:
Barbara Gerhardt
Burton Gerhardt
Gloria Giles
Helen Glennie
Bill Graelen
Bill Grafb
Jean Goodrich
tloria Garday
ROW X:
Clark Gerber
Myrle Gulbrandsen
AnDa Hachmeister
Dorathx Hannemann
Patty Hanson
Carolyn Hardin
Joaa Harrer
Bruce Harris
R E S_ H M
N
�F B E
s
H M E N
TOP ROW:
(Left to Right):
Kenneth Harte
Alfred Haut
Marion Heidelbauer
Alice Mae Heineman
J erry H eirens
Vincent Herbert
Jack Heurlin
Tracy Hill
ROW II:
Bob Hogan
Roy Holmes
Dick Horndasch
Jim Hosfield
Dolores Ide
Kay Jaeirer
Warren Jones
Janice Johnson
ROW IH :
LeRoy Joos
Henry Jostock
Dennis Joyce
Ann Juul
Mary Ann Keegan
Don Kenney
Ferrol Kent
Don Kettel
ROW IV:
Mary Killian
Pat King
Carolyn Kluesing
Gil Kluesing
Ed Kokot
Geraldine Kozak
Joan Krejsa
Eleanor Krueger
ROW V:
Nancy Lahr
Shirley Lange
Jack Larsen
Judy Larson
Marlys Lawrence
Diane Leach
Marilyn Lee
Bill Leeming
ROW VI:
Ronald Leganger
Doris Lewandowski
Bob Lind
Bob Lindahl
Betty Loefgren
Mark Lynott
Tom Madden
Leonard Maier
ROW VII:
Dorothy Mangum
Karyl Marboh:
Barbro Martinson
Patrick McKenna
Jim McKimmon
Bruce McGlasson
Frank McNeil!
Dick Meyer (a Junior)
ROW VIII:
Patty Meyer
Norbe rt Miller
Marion Morse
Ruth Munsterman
Maxine Musgrove
Mary Musson
Ken Muto
Harold Nelson
ROW IX:
Dick Nepstad
Bill Nickel
Ward Nipper
Audrey Nordlof
Dick Norman
Philip Nymark
Elsie Odegaard
Peter Pasek
ROW X:
Ellen Patzke
Dorothy Perdue
Bob Peterson
Mary Pbilippy
Bill Poehlman
Jesse Porter
Carol Proesel
Dick Provost
�F R E
s
H M E N
ROW I left to right:
Leland Fye
Josephine Quesnell
Sandra Ra vencrolt
Tom Reed
Marion Riha
TomRt>bb
Nick Rt>llick
Jaclr Roman
ROW II
Kathleen Ru95akov
Pat Scheurmao
llary Lou Schey
Barbara Schmidt
Pat Schmidt
Anne Schnur
Dorothy Schuh
Bartella Schulz
ROW III
Jerry Seluer
Harold Siveruen
Betty Jean Sherman
Carol Stockenherg
Dick Shiley
Don Siegel
Ralph Smitll
Pat Sommer
ROW IV
Karen Southworth
oaa Spene er
~
uue Sprungman
enneth Steele
Hearietta Steen
Barbara Stehle
Allen Stillman
Don Strand
ROW V
John Swanson
lick Tamburino
Nancy Thiel!
Relda Thorsen
Fruces Tomezak
Hoary Trausch
Bill VanHom
Herb Veit
ROW VI
Doa Verlenden
Lois Vick
Angela V osnos
Cbarles Voss
Fred Wachter
Chuck Wagstaff
Ralph Walberg
Wm. Gray Walters
ROW VII
Edith Walther
J(arilyn Walz
Reinhardt Warkenthein
PatWamer
Albert Wdowicki
Re2 Western
Dean Whitton
Jim Wieder
ROW VIII
Joe Wilgus
l>ick Wilson
Bob Witte
Elaine Wolitski
Phyllis Yates
Do.Uta Yost
Betty Youngberg
Don Zetnick
Nancy Adams
Carl Bjorkdahl
Charlotte Campbell
Dorothy Campbell
Kay Haefel
Patsy Klump
Donna Korsmo
Charles Kozak
Charles Kranz
Barbara Maeder
Robert Magden
Charles Roehm
Betty Schmitt
Jackie Seeley
Helen Thiry
Margaret Thiry
Paul Trietsch
Armin Watkins
33
��Senior Catinel
"C"nder the competent leadership of Mr.
Harold Ohlson, the senior cabinet has
dealt with a number of problems which
ha\'e kept them on the go this year. Some
of these were the organization of the
home-coming activities, management of
the purchase of class rings, steering college contacts, planning commencement exercises, and planning the senior brealdast.
SEATEU, !eft to right: Jane Taylor, 212;
ltforill'll B11rns, 214; Frances Fnhr, 106; Jfr.
Ohlson.
STANDJNG: Barbara Hall, 110; Bob Force,
318.
Junior
Council
The duty o( these juniors has been to
solve the many problems of an active junior class and to plan the Junior Prom.
SEATED, left to riglit: Dolores LaHth, 101;
Shirley Bamnhardt, 219; }i/iss Margaret cleBooy; Shirley Bartleso11, 208; Hefe•• Conrad,
206.
STANDTNG: Frank Williams, 310; Jim McNeely, 210.
Sophomot·e Senale
During the past year the Sophomore
Senate met each Monday morning to consider problems of the class as a whole.
They planned and presented the talent
assembly held on March 8.
SEATED, left to right: 1\fr. Marvin lime; Bill
Keila, 221; Gloria Baimiam1, 313; Pat Olson,
121.
STANDTNG: Lyle Dye, 112; Bill Sanke, 209;
Don Speer, 108; Lee Garner, 216.
:J.rejhman Board o/
-4-Juijer~
Planning a joyous F reshman party,
finding talent for a talent assembly, and
organizing the Freshman Hobbies Assembly have caused many a wrinkled
brow for the Frosh governing group and
Miss Marjory Ronalds.
SE_ATED. !e/t to r ight: Ed·ward Beebe, 211;
Miss Ronalris; Joan Co11rad, 315; Don Carlsoa,
102.
ST.-1NDING: Jack R01nan, 316; Pat Sommers,
107; Diane Leach, 316; Dea11 Whitton, 314;
Tom Black, 211.
�Stamp and Bond
Chairmen
'vVith the ending of the war, this staff
under Miss Grace Harbert, did not slack
in their faithful and patriotic efforts t
continue the m uch needed sale of stam
and bonds.
BOTT01l-1 ROW. left lo righl: Frances Frw
lOfi; Dorothy Olso11, 110; Alison Ash, 110
Dorothy Davis, 206; Do11a Bislzop, 206: E
Loii Jfichel, 221; Regina Sa11dber9, 121; Jm:t
Jolmsoll, 112; l ea11 Kirscht, 308.
SECOND ROW, left to right: Dorothy Bred
212; Shirley Hoddi1w tt, 213; Mary Killian, lfl7
Pat Schuerman, 314; Borbro Afarti11.So11. 315
!'at Schmidt, 306 ; Marilyn iVal:: 107; Nm
'
Thie/I, 316.
THIRD ROW, left to rig ht : J m1P Maia, 210
Jane Schewe, 313: Mildred Zavrcl, 101; Bet
Weldon, 106; Carol Krause, 208; Flore11c
Afiethke, 216; Afaria11 B oemmel, 107.
Stamp and /Jond
Ckecker3
Their untiring work has helped to mak
stamp and bond sales a success through
out the school year of 1945-46. Keepi
accounts, purchasing stamps and distribut
ing them efficiently is no work for som
one with a non-mathematical mind.
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: F ra11ces F11
Pat Co11rad, Corinne Slo11cen, Loretta Karnar
SECOND ROW, left to right: loan Tay!
lean K r isor, Helm A.rell, Dorotlly Bred
Delores Kuene, Alice Jaeger, Eleanor Simo
Donna Flynn.
THIRD ROW, left to right: l ean Tatsu
Norma Lange, Ke1meth Ste::skol, Bill Comstoc
Dave Wilkinson.
ofibrat''f (f,•oup
The quiet serenity o[ the library whi
enables us to enjoy the advantages of rea
ing is due to the faithful toil of the libra
staff.
BOTTOM ROW (seated), left to right: !11
Maier, Arlene Ruesch, J eannette Zir!hlke, Mi
Lo!lise S li enaia, Diane Baker, Marily1~ Herka
S hirley Hoddinott.
ROUND TABLE, left to right: Betly Plat
Elea1wr Simone, lean Scli11lt:;, Helen Conra
Carol Holmberg, Jane Sparkmm, Efra11or R
lick, Violet A1artin.son.
STANDING: L ois Ostrom, Elaine Schroed
A rlene Barg, Eva Lori .~fiche/, Betty Long. L
veme Hartung, Lois Mertes, Maril;im Hert
1-farioll Carlson, E~'e/
berg. Lois Deutsch, 1
\fadsm.
Taylor, Gwendoly11 Tiset/1, Ruth J
��Advanced :lJramalic:J
Mr. VanArsdale
FRONT ROW, left to right: Dolorr.1
Lauth, Betty Smith, Mildred Za11rrl, Pat
Bamnhardt, Shir!e·y Seeley, Patti Nonm1.
Fra11ces Mo1zahan, Janet Hayes, Betty
Fortman, S hirley BaYtlcso11.
SECOND ROW: Janet Larson, A11it.1
Schmid, Carol Krause, Beatrice De/lc.1,
Joan Bruck, Mr. Va11Arsdale.
Footlights
The dramatics classes at Nilehi are popular as a soci
as well as an aca<lemi.c activity. During the year, two pla
were presented and enthusiastically supported by the s
dent body.
On the evenings of December 6, 7, and 8, the major pla
• "Ever Since Eve," directed by Mrs. Esch and produc
hy her maj or and adYanced dramatics classes, was giv
before capacity audiences.
On 1-larch 22 and 23, the second play, ''Double Ex
posure," a three-act farce comedy, \vas very successfull
presented by Mr. VanArs<lale's beginning and advanc
dramatics classes.
The Speech Contest, composed of serious and humoro
declamations aml sponsored by Mr. VanArsdale, was h
earlier in the fall. The winners of the serious group wh
Oralorica/ Conle:Jl
Parlicipanl:J
FRONT ROW, left to right: Dolores Wells,
Charlotte Freiling.
SECOND ROW: Lyle Dye, Jo·yce Matthews,
Bill },fcNeill.
THIRD ROW! Mr. VanArsdale, Barbara Ballantine, Shirley Seeley, Frances Monahan, Patti
Narum, Clayto11 J.l f er rill, Bill 1-Vokoun.
�major ']),.amalicd
Mrs. Esch
LEFT TO RIGHT: DeForest Ilamilton,
i
Howard Ha3mie . •Uari/y 1 B11r11s , Barbara
Hall, ]\-frs. Esch, Bl!tty Weldon, Ed
Fish et", Dolor rs M olzrbacher , Do111ra Noruiri, il1uriel Farrell. Shirley H oddin ott,
Dm•e Wilki11so11.
rease Paint
were presented awards were Bill ~IcN eill and Lyle Dye;
of the comedy group, Joyce Matthews and Paul Reiland.
Dramatics Night, sponso red by :Y1 rs. Esch in May, gave
the dramatics and radio students an opportunity to display
their various talents. Students from Mr. VanA rsdale's
beginning and advanced classes in dramatics an d radio
\\'ere invited to participate.
The dramatics students and their teacl1ers have worked
hard during the year, and few people realize the amount
of effort that goes into each presentation. All are important
and share the responsibility-from the stars and suppo rting
ca..•t to the stage-crew and curtain-puller; from the electrician to the make-up crew who attend to the "Footli ghts
and Grease Paint."
On Stage-"Ever Since Eve"
dJeg-inninff 'J)ramalic:J
FRONT ROW, left to rigltt : Donr
i
Bishop, Lorraine Boglier, Margaret Donavan.
SECOND ROW: Shi.-!ey H11wkinsoli ,
fa111es Todd, Louis A11derson, Bob Fore•·,
,'l,,farily11 E ngel"i.
THIRD ROW: Beverly McClaske y,
}.frs. Esch, Marilyn Pcars°'l.
39
�Girls' Glee [lub
'--------~
----- -
[hair
40
�The membership of this group has increased the second
semester. These boys are to be commended for their good
work in assisting the choir, and in their appearance at
the Spring Concert.
Left to right: Leonard ilfaier, Bill Bates, Arthur Wues/,
Lester Fe/wow, Do'i Verlende,;, Elme,· IVe1•lia11e, Ke1111eth
Muto, Robert Pl!tcrson. At the piano: 1\rliss Klar1s.
Duriug the past year this group has made eight appearances in the community in addition to singing for school
functions, and has received high praise for excellent performances.
Left to right: Donald Speer, Carol Rngen, Lorraine Nelson, Donald Dadigcw, lea1111e Streeter, Doris Bailey, Herbert ilfeik le. At piano: Mnriel Ilr!ndrickson. Not in pictllre: Fra11k Backes.
Choir
Three times a week the lovely voices oi these girls arc heard th roughout
the hall of the wing. Their most outstanding performances oi the year were
Christmas Vespers and the Spring Concert. It 1s hoped that their fine work
will be conti nued.
Front row, left to 1·iglit: Deane Liesveld, Joan Roase, A1ulrey Nord/of, -~fari
l11u An1dt Florence Miethke, Dmma Rwmels, Lois :Merles, -~a ,.garet Hedstrom, Ba;·bara Webster, Lois Kerley, ]\,faria1mc Rnesch, Trances Tomezak,
BetI)' Rae, Irene Janmith, Norma Lange.
Second row, left to right: Fraiices Baker, Jr1 Larson, Dorothy. Sherm.mi,
dy
Geraldine Calkins, Nancy Thiel/, Betty Long. Barbara Hall , Cathermt? Gerich,
Patricia Sommer, Bartelln Schul::, Jtme Spnmgman, Hildt?garde Mickler,
Florence Schmidt, Mary Ellen Copelmrd. Carol)itt Gylden, Lois Rede1nami,
Rosemai·y Thomas, Joan Spencer, Jam: Arnold, 11-fiss Klaus.
Third row, left to rig ht: Betty Schm itt, Leslie .Meyer, Na11cy Adams. Joan
Falk, Na11cy Borneman, Mar)• Ann Z.i'.egele. Jlenrietta Steen, Barbro 11ifart i11sou, Betty Kellen, loon Horndasclt, Dolores Tegtman, Barbara Votava, Nancy
Sca11/011, Joa1111e P.liahardt, Jean Tatsuda, MarilJ'll -~1arguerite, Kathryn
Slo11cm, Corine Sloncen, Betty Calkins.
ForH"th row, left to right: Joyce Ash, Dolores ilfattson, Carol Proesel, -~1·yrle •
1
G1ilbrandsen, ll1arion M1u:ller, Regi11a Sandberg, Barbara LaJ· ge, Ida Franson, lv! argaret Donavan, Lais Barton,
Joa1111e Peters, Patricia M eJ'er, Donn.a
KorS1no, Evel~·n Trefil. Elsa Tam111i,1,qa.
Arlene Barr;, Shirley Lange.
This group has been just recently or·
ganized, but their first appearance, which
was the Spring Concer t, has proved them
lo be a success. They played the Star
Spangled Banner.
Left to ri,qht: Herbert Jarosch, James
Wead, Charles Afassma n, Howard Hay1iie, Merryll Bailey, Don Lumpp.
The choir deser ves much credit for hard work
and fine cooperation throughout the year. Their performances speak for tl1em. These include Chr istmas
Vespers, Christmas Broadcast, ~1emorial Service,
Spring Concert, and Commencement.
Frout row, left to right : Beatrice Delles, Charmaine
N cut:;;, Arlene Kaehler, Earlr11e Robi11son, Doris
Hailey, Marian McClaiu, Don Dadigan, Ke1meth
Ge11ylcr, Frn.uk Backes, RoberJ Petersoi;, Evelyn
1lfaJmke, V ivian Oshmd, Carol Rt1ge11, Lois Heiniger.
Sec011d row, le.ft to right: 1'v1ary Ann Carelli, Marilyn Gustafson, Shirley Kntz, Jeanne Streeter, Sandm Goss, Robl!rt Pearsoii, Kenneth 1lf11to, Herbert ·
Ml!ikle, Harold Wcigt, Elmer ~Verh.ane, Alison
Ash . Lola T-Verh.ane, 11'111riel H endrickso11, Joanne
Gubbins.
Third row, lr:ft to right: Charlotte Freiling, Carol
/faderson, Lois Ostrom, Sally Porter, Lorraine
Nelson, Lorelei Meilicke, Do11 Verlenden, Richard
Doliroth, Dan H ci1 Miss Kla11s.
i.z,
�The band has been one oi the busiest organizations in the school. It has played at all football and basketball games, assemblies, and at the Spring Concert.
Front row, left to rig/ti : Herbert Behrens, Bob Bocltning, Marilyn G1tstafso1t, Howard Flor••, Dorothy Campbell, Antre Juut,_Elaine Wolitski, !•fariannc Ruesch, To"'
Robb, Jloz<ard Haynie, M crr'J!I Bailey.
Sumrd row, left to right: DeForc•t Hamilton, Kenneth
Bcr,..ctt, Jack Htn<rfi,., Herbert Jones, Pat Sltm1dl, Von
Clrriste11sen, Stanley Marti11, Jeanevi11e Artelt, Ruth
Mu11sterman, Charlotte Campbell, Barbara Ncl .<on. Charles
Massm<rn, Herbert Jarosch, James Wead. George Wolitsloi,
Xoel Kiefer.
Third rcr..v, left to right: Bill Wokoun, Reinlreordt
Warkenthic1t, Walter Brau11, RW:liard Dobrotlr, Eugene
Ro.u1 Bill VaH Hor1tr1 }Wary .~orsc, Richard Tamb-uriHo.
Fourtlt row, left to riglr.t: Jo-:;ce Gawrys, Manl:m
Burns, Mr. Collins, Alisort Ash, Pall/ Trietsclt, Elai>le
F...ich, Et•elyn Windmeicr, Pat HaHs011 1 lark Ni.ran, Charfen. Wenn•r, Irene Donald.son.
e
This group of young musicians meets twice a week for rehearsals- Their two main periormances were
the Spring Concert and Commencement.
Front rcr..v, left to rig/it : Hcrbcrl Jarosch, John Lmte,
Walter B ra itn. Jack l!c1trli11, HO'ward Florus, llob Boeh11;,.9, Grace Kiehm, N ancy B1'rge, Cltorlottc Campbell,
Dorothy Campbell, Almo Pat~ke.
Second """'' left to right: .'-'farilyn Gustafson, _'-'fary
Ji.for.se, Donita Yost, JJon Chri.sten.ren, Ruth Afunsterman,
JeaHevi1te A.riclt, Renee Hain. Jlarimine Rue.sclt, Ela-itte
Wolitski, Ro11ald Bair, Donald LumfJf>, Jamu Wead, Bill
Van Horne, Le/a11d Pyr, Jack M cNeelcy.
Third rotu, left to right: Ma rily1' Wal=, Elsa Tammfoga,
Barbara Sclr,,.idt, Ali.w" Ash, Mr. Collins, Paul Tn'etuh,
Hotoord Lind.strom, E1Jelyn Wi11.dm eier.
�YEA TEAM!
"Do they wear gold?" "Yeah Man!"
"Do they wear blue?" "Yeah Man!"
"Are they from Ni les?" ·'Yeah llfan !"
''Well, who 0 "
Left to right: Dolores Lauth, Carol Kmus~,
Cai·ol;yn Harnden, Pat Schirra, Milly Zavn!l.
This Varsity squad deserves a great
deal of credit for the way they brought
out cheers from the crowds.
Left to righl: Jl(aril31a Bun•s, Char ;nai11e
Neut::, Beryle Schwabe, Betty Weldon.
Next year you will see more of this
energet ic group of cheerleaders.
Left to t·ight: Arlene Kaehler, Anita
Schmid, Mal)•ls Lawrence, Carol)'n Gyldm.
43
�D espite Mr. Lewis's somber expression, he, too,
is juslly proud to be one of these early birds who
each morning del iver a nnouncements over the Public Address System.
Left to right: Dick Graf, Phyllis H1w1pl1rey, Gene f,eu;is,
M11nel Farrell. Dave W,11/,i11son, Il<r..val'd Haynie, Samira
Goss, Mrs. Escli. DcF"rcsi Hatnilton.
>lcase !" is the courteous direction
"T his way, 1
given by members of this organization who usher
at various school functions presented during the
year.
Front row, left to t'iglit: Marion Ri1ia, Da,.iel SM-llit-a n,
iW r. Lyndrup, K.cnnctli Hortc, Dia ne Lee.
Seco"d r0t•'. left to right: J une Pence, Marily11 Lwm1'f',
Mar;1 An" Rittrr, IJrverly M cClaskey, Kay ITaefel, Brtty
Loefgren, Do1zna FlyHJ1, Bal'bara Cerlrardt, Kart!11 South·
wort/>.
Third row. left to ri.ql1t: Joa" Schewe . Barbara Bald;;i.o•,
Jacquc/i,,e Cona ,.d, Lois Rritcr, Jone ScheU'e, Joan Spencer,
ViYginia B1cdcrcr, ,.\1.a,.garct Wet m ore.
Fourth r ow, left to right: Durotlry Sc/1w1', Mario11 Mc·
Claiti, Na11c.v Burye, Tom iWaddcn, Jwdy Larson, J0Ar.1;t
Eberhardt, Mary A"n K<·egan.
r/afionaf .JJ.onor Sociel'J
Scholarship, Service, Leadership, and Character .
Nilchi is proud of these ten students who excel in
these fou r qualities.
Left to rig/rt: Alis.m As:i, Dick Dobroth. L~la Werhatw,
Herb Jarosrh, Carol Rugen, Stanley Ma rti", Fr011ces Fuhr,
Waltrr Gat::ke, Pat Conard, Jack Su}'dam.
H onor roll students are possible future candidates [or the )Jational H onor Society. Nilehi looks
up to those of its number who merit this commendation.
Prmtt row. left to rigllt: Catherine GPrirl1, Dona Bislrop,
}.faroarct Dona~:an, Jan.r Anwld, Bern.ice Jolrnson1 Pat
Co•wr<l, Alison Ash, Vwlet l~1arti1tson, Janet Lar.:on.
Scco"d r<r.11, left to right: Alma Patoke, Pat Hartung,
LaVente I.• tgrn. Bt!tty Long, Barbara Votat'a. Ja,.et John son, Shirley l:Jattm/.ardt, Alice Jaeger, Hilda Ronoguro,
Lin1la J_arsa1! Shirle:l Bartleson, Elsa Tamnringa, FraHccs
1
Fu/rr, Lola l-vcr/1a•e.
· T/1ird roto, left lo right: Ida Fra1tson. Fra11ees Bakrr,
Harold L arJ011. Kcnnrth Gregor, Don Biehn, Bill B•erbavm, Jack Suydam, Huward Sieael, Bill Woko un, Louis
Kctt1•I, Dick Dobrotlr, Herb Jarosch .
Fourth ron~.. left to right: Dave Wilkinson, Stewart .i'\.f Nnroe, Bob Farr, Bob Bierba1lm, l/oward Haynie, Do n Speer.
�.1
Cred it goes to Mrs. Hind and her Student Operators Club for the splendid work they have done in
managing the Visual Education Program.
Fro11t '""'· left to right; Carl Bjorkda/11, Tom Reed,
Lronurll .~1aier.
Second row, left to r(qht: Bob Farr, Alfred Berthold,
Philip LaVeaH, Jim Deil.v, Phil Knapp, Scott Bushey,
Elmer 1-fle.,.Jrnne.. Htnt.'ard Ha) 11:fe, Charles Bcnrney.
1
Third row, left to right: -1.frs. Hind, Do11 Noll, Ph•l
BQTnarth, Roman Bem.CJski Don CJr,,.·istenst'1t, Dick Rattra).•,
Nick Bo::no.s, l!erb Jaroul1, Noel Kiefer, Bill Eichli11g, Tom
Madden, D01t SpePr.
1
Sta11dfo_q at projcclur: John Kok1<m, Dirk Do/Jrot/1.
'':Jre&hman Jliow '!Jour
'f!eig-hbor Confe&l "
A ''Know You r Neighbor Contest" in which all
freshmen participated was sponsored by Miss Marjory Rona lds. Here are a few frosh who seem to
know a lot 0£ boys and girls, for they won the contest with the longest list of a ll the freshmen they
knew.
Seated, left to right: Frattc1·s Tvme.r:ak , Marilyn Wais,
K<rthlee1< R1<ssakcrJ, lPanm·i11c Artelt, Judy Larson, Diane
Leacl1, loa11 Speacer, Adeline Bonag1<ro, Pat Meyer,
AJ<.-!rey Nord/of, Mary An.n Morse.
Standing: Don Verle11d<'H , To"' Robb.
"Quick, girls, get out you r notebooks, sharpen
your penci ls, and get ready for dictation." Here is
a group of girls who some day should make very
nice secretaries. These girls have won shorthand
certificates for being quick and accu rate.
Frmtt rqzu.. leµ to ri"gh-t: Jean Kir.s-:lit, Alice laeger1 Irene
D011a/d;on, Pat Co11ard, Dorothy Ols011.
S cco1'd row, left to rig lit: Gertrude Dettmer, Elaine
Hoppe ...~orion. 1'lac11barur, lvJ.ay Robinson1 Miss Immel,
LaVer-ne Hartu11g .
These are some of the girls who are spending a
part of each day learning to operate these machines:
comptometer, Monroe calculator, adding machines,
ditto, mimeograph, and dictaphone.
Fra•t row. left to riqht: LaVcrne Krlle11, lre11e Dono/rf.
so11, Ruth J.t4adseu, Margaret Leclercq.
Secor1d row, left to rig/rt: Sa/1)1 Porter, May Robinson,
Elem1or .hfay, Charmaine Vall:enaar, Dolores Wilson, Luis
O.rtrom.
Third row, left to riuht: Dorotli)• Olso11, Margaret .Mei11dl,
Dorothy llorit:;.1 ,1'fargarct A11dcrson, lean Schult~.
�Under the supervision of Mr. Paul Eberhardt and
the editor, Joan Rouse, the General Staff has assembled
all material and co-ordinated the efforts of the various
groups. Just a few of the headaches this group have
suffered in their individual jobs were brought on
through picture identification, writing copy, pasting
picture panels, cutting pictures, and getting the 1946
Reflections ready for you on time.
Frrmt row, left to right": Jacqueli11e Cirna.d, Herb K""pp,
Jn.,...P PrmcP. Don Birhn, Fra,,,ces Baker, Joan Rouse, I'i/ancj
1
Hall,. Gene Leivis,. Doroth)1 Davis, Margaret Hed.strom, Joaa
Bruck.
Sec1r11d ro,v, left to right: Doll11a Korsmo; Clayton Merrrll,
Lois Bartcm, Marian Mueller, Polly Wettengel, Barbara BaJJ.
witt, Pat Horner. Barbara i·V ebste·Y, .71.1arjory Rochtr..v, lvfargaret
Httnt,. Barbara Perrett, Dolores La-uth.
StaHding: Mr. Eberhardt,
Senior-:J.acuftv Secfion
:11 iss Grace Pendleton has been the able faculty
supervisor of this group of girls whose job has been
to see that each senior and faculty member had his
picture taken, and to gather information about each
departing senior and each member of the facu lty.
Standing, left to riglit: Dol1>res Kwarnsw<nn, Shirley Hau•
kins1r11, Bcwrly .'d,·Claskey.
Sealed, left to right: Dorothy Lacy, Eva Lou Michel,
LaVerne Hartu,,.g, Dorotlty Goers, 1
\!iss Pendleton.• Clrarlett.t
Jacobsirn.
Not in picture: Pat C011ard.
:J.inancia/ Sta//
:1foney I Money! cries the General Staff in the direction of the F inancial Staff, whose job it is to raise
the money. They rack their brains for ways and means
to collect that "green stuff" which is always in demand. It was the F inancial Staff that so successfully
planned Reflections Revelry, the magazine campaign,
and the sale of N ilehi Reflections.
Front row, left t1> right: Miss Sayre, Joan B1>cmmel, Char·
/otte ~l!o11son, Ja,,et Larson.
Secrmd row, left to right : LaVer"e Kel/e11, Jeanette
Oefrrin~.
Ben1ice Johnson, Hilda Bonagur-o, Regitta Sandberg, Carol
Holtnberg.
Third 'IJ'W, left to right : Howard Haynie, Roy Feher, He,.ry
Miller, !ea" Leach, Pat Donavon, Marian. Ko/r/, Dor1>tliy Sherman, Lois Barton, Gwen K ufeldt.
Here's the school paper staff at hard labor trying
lo meet one of those copy deadlines.
A rou11d table, left t1> riglit: Violet Martins1>n, Dolores Wells,
Schwabe, Pat BallmJtardt, Betty FMtman .
Ot!ters, left to right: Phylfi.s Humph-.y, Arlene R ue.sch, Lor·
Bcr~·le
rai1te Shade, Joan Flavin, Byron. Kr-ysJier1 Glo1'ia 1l1.alnick, Pal
Horner, Eleanor Roliick, loon Westerberg, Dolores Lauth, Bob
Kepen, Dori Olson, John Lane, Frank Zollar, Jwne Pc"11ce.
Sta,.ding: Mr. Eberhardt.
�:J-oreign
ofanguage Cfut
Repreoenlafivefi
Here arc the representati,·es of the F oreign Lanage Club. which consi:.ts of Latin, Spanish, French,
German students. These representatives plan an:I
ganize the fall and spring parties given for the club.
Frm1~ roic.: left tn rioltl: Drrnire lo,inson, ltan 11 E' Streeter.
Suo111 rvw, left to riyfrt: Harold Swcrtsen, Evrl~n Wind·
it·r. Rol> BoeJrning, Ca1ol Atidc,·scm.
Sta11di11g, left to rigl1t: Mr. George A darns, Mis; M. Rmra'ds.
..
4/H l'e rlc11drn L, tanlcy A,1der.son Dou Cliristrasen. ~'farjo,.ir
1
1
Afiss ..Uargaret Sltects, Hilda Bonaguro, Affas Jro
t
~Health Com.ciousness" is the watchword of the
·est :\ilehi club. These girls, with the help of Miss
ildre<l Schaefer , have managed most of the health
rogram activities this year including the eye, posture,
ick, and blood tests.
/rft t v rigiit: Frances F~lrr, Aliso" Ash, Rutl1
rOTl', !rft to right: Hl'ltn A .cell. ]DJ Ce Olsou Nancy
Kargaret Lt1 d c J•san, Dona B-islrop,
Dorothy Horiti:, J
l!l~Y Su:ioulell.
Third row . left to rig h t: Darntl1y Brrdc11. Mary BiPderer,
!IN Spc.rkmall , Rae Lois Il1rcke, Margaret Leclercq, /Jo/ores
ilson, i\fargarel Mci11dl, ~1iss Mildred Srlwcfcr.
1
Sru nd
fA"9•~
1
"Giddyup. Horsy !" Will these ch icles look as slick
fter the ride?
Knalinq,
lrft to Yiah t:
Doliirrs Paulsen, Dorothy Da-.:is,
tu~ Alice Cly11n, C harmaine Valke11aar, Shirley Hoddinolt,
1111• Br"ck, Joa" Wcsterl>C1'g.
S1~11d'•u, left to rigl:t: Bett"- Sniith, Margaret Hunt, Dorothy
Gotrs, Jea.n Srhu/t:;, Miss Jfildrcd Schaefer, Lois Roruemeiff,
•ne !.faicY, Afarjorfr. 1-fnrrr>r, Gloria Selt::er ..
(Jerman
Cfub
The objective of this club, which meets every Friclay, is a better knowledge of cultural Germany. Their
particular interest is in German folk music with poetry
a dose second.
Front row, left to right: E•geiw Bitter, John Brod, Fred
a~hter.
Suond rcr..t.', left to .,.ight: Ar/e11e Barg, Elsa Tan1mi.nga 1
florriur ~1icthke, Anita Schmid, Chris Sclili<eter, Harold
lnis, Jfrrrill Taylor.
Tl!ird ro-.D, left lo right: Dona. Bis/top, Doris Lewandowski,
.A/Jen Heim, Shirley Baumhardt, Evelyn Windm eicr, Elaine
Scliro.-dcr, Rudy Schmid.
Fo•rth rou• left to right : Fo•est Cole, Alfred Ha~t He11ry
-.rtockJ Eleaucr S1tt1oue, Gertr'14de Dettmer, Pau.l Triet;ch, Ro~
Eur.lot.
S!a11ding, ltrft to right: Phil Knaph, B ob Ki,o, Ted Eckert
Bill Windmeier, R o Hald Kru c{Jt!rJ Tot1i CleaYy, Lois 80t'u em eier;
1iM Deily, Phil Nymork, Hildegarde Micklrr.
�:Jro:Jh learn lo hop
memorial SerCJice
..J.lam and /eg:J
Aufo:J inle,.e:Jl parenl6, loo
�ParenU :Jee 1novie6
'
fake mechanical
•'
m
,,
"fl
11
o6i popular cla66
drawing
in Ifie making
49
�Freshman Dance
On the leit we see part of the F reshman
Dance. \Vere they light on their feet? We
hope so I These Frosh participants look a
little puzzled, but learning to dance is both
fun and helpful in later years.
Party in C:afeteria
"Happy Birthday to you"-These fami liar
strains ring out again through the cafeteria.
1\s you can see, Muriel's party was a big
"hlow out!"
Left to right around table: Beryle Schwabe,
Betty Weldon, Mnriel Farrell, Betty Smit/1 ,
Anita Schmid, E thel Girten, Gloria Selt::l"r,
Dolores Lantlt.
Art l:lass Preparing
for Football Dame
Pictured here is a part of one of the Art
applying the final touches to the scenery for the F ootball Dance.
cla~ses
Left to rigltt: Lorelei 1lfPilickl!, Phil Bornartli, Nerney Hall, and Vito Cola110.
50
�Scene on Parents' Night
:\h, School Daze! Twelve worried parents
in amazement at their program cards.
could have sworn 310 v..·as in the base-
Parents in Typinq [lass
The clickety-click emerging from these
machines has anything but the staccato
touch!
in [afeteria Line
After a busy "day" in school, the parents
gerly await their share of coffee and cake.
51
�VARSITY
FOOTBALL
111••
11
IT•u'oa
'-~. Warrea
lt -19 ·-- Al'11
•
JS
18 ~- . . . . ffk
0
l.J ·-- Lab fore•• 18
'
IJ.-•;::111• •
10
LeJ4U
0
8 -- 0l'J•tal Lak9 l.&
lJottom ror<', left to f"ight: Don Comstock, Jim Harrer,
Jack Sttydam, Sta11 Noesen, Don Nrpstad, Bob Klump, Roger Loefgrm. Seco11d row, left to right: Paul Reiia1ui, Manager; Do11 Falk11or, Bob Carlson, Ja_v Fuller, Jim Ehmer,
Rn1cc Cook, Joe Paolell, John Reifmberg, George Riha.
Third row, left to f"ight: Bill Penner, Bill Neuson, Mana-
52
gers; Dick Swa11so11, Bob Ro111a11, Ray Baumgartner, George
Peschke, Herb Jaehnke, Louis Robinson, Bob Doetsch, Mr.
Isaacsori, Coach. Fourth row, left to right : Harold Weigl,
1\fa11ager; Jim Heiniger, Tom Brophy, Stan Martin, Bob
Farr, Al JY!iller, Bi.II Witte, Oliver Rerms, Harry Ka11ft11aJ1,
Forest Cole, },fr. Calit.::, Coach.
�A Tro jan back is sm othert:d by Lake Forest linemen. Bob Roman, No. 14, looks on.
Forrest Cole, end, senior
A good man to !rave on any team; lie was a/u.1(]3•s a fighter.
Don Comstock, center, senior
A capa/J/(' Nnlrr; Dnn 11•os parlic11larlJ' strong on defense.
Bruce Cook, back, senior
Bruce, a !teads ttf> and aggressfr.•e player, played e.t"Celle11t
ball for the ele·ve11.
Bob Doetsch, back, senior
A hard rnnner and tackler; "Mifi"' <•·as clrosen most valuable
player by the team .
J im E hm er, tackle, senior
Using his 275 pounds to good ad1:a11tage, Jim was a dependable li11ema11 throu.gltout the seaso11.
Don Falknor, back, senior
1g
A hard drivi1 fullback, Don coHld back up a line on d efe11sc
on equal terms with the best.
Bob Farr, back, junior
One of the fastest backs ill the conference, he picked up a lot
of ground for tlze Troja11s.
Jim Harrer, tackle, senior
Au·a31s i11 there fig h ting, Jim was chosm lronorary captain at
tire e11d of the season.
] im Heiniger, back, sophomore
Proving his ability, Jim stepped i11to a varsity berth early i11
t}ie season. He zeill be i•cry imporla11t lo the team ue:rt year.
(Continued, next page)
Jim Ehmer uses his weight to good adv antage as Bob Doetsch powers through the Lake Forest line.
53
�(Colltillued)
Herb Jaehnke, back, senior
Came to be known as "Toe" because he kicked mos/ of the
team's fries fo r conversion.
Bob Klump, center, senior
Ali excel/mt ball liandlcr, !lob was a mainstay in the Trojan
line.
Al Miller, tackle, junior
Being big and aggressh•e, Al sho1{ld play an important part
in the Troia•• line next seaso11.
Stan N oesen, guard, senior
Always depe1ulable, Stan was m there fighti11g rn almost
every game.
George Riha, back, senior
George was a big cog ·i n the Troja1i machine and his loss
11ext year will be felt deeply.
Bob Roman, end, senior
A more rugged and capable lineman is hard· to find. Bob
PiaJed heads-np ball constantly.
Jack Suydam, back, senior
A11other fast man, Jack could really rim wfte11 the situation
called for it.
Dick Swanson, end, senior
A sticky-fingered pass receiver, Ir !! was good 011 defense tqo.
Bill Witte, back, junior
Bill played excellent ball for tire Trofa11s and promises lo be
better than ever ne:rt year.
Getting there the hard way. '
�JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
Junior Varsity Record
T roj ans
13
13
12
13
12
28
26
O pponents
:M:aine
Leyden
Arlington
Maine
Lake Forest
Leyden
Arlington
0
6
0
0
12
6
0
Bottom row, left to r ight: Harold Reuis, Robert Srlt::rr, George Pasek, Philip Brice,
Richard Rattray, Richard Ll'bbi11, Walter C11tma11 , Jim l·Vead.
Seco1id row Jeff to right: Jim McN cely, loJerrJ•ll Baile_v, Roger Racine, Joe ·w ettengel,
Laurence Hall, Jerry Dahm, Art Miller. Robert Kepen.
Third row, left lo right: Do1rnld Poalella. Roy Bat::, Jim BJessi11g, Ruberl Pearson,
Elmer Valken.aar, Ll'I' Gamer, Dick Fisher. Uovd Selt::er, Ed Krjt:;.
Fourth row, left to right: Roger LaPlante, Manager; Mr. Mac~•ey, Coach; Lyle Dye,
Robert Boehning_ Fra11k TVilliams, Do11ald Carlso11, Rill Comstock, Philip Horton,
,
Charles Barrett.
Absent whe1> picture was take11: H01.t•ard Lindstrom.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
f msh Football Record
N .T.H .S.
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bottom r01.t•, left to right: Frank iHc]Veil/, Tom Reed, Edzeard Beebe, ·Dave Carlso11,
Ke1rneth Steck, Bill Nickel.
Seco11d row. left to right: Lar1re11ce Gearhart, Ro/Jl'Y/ Magdcn, Richard Norma11,
George Heirens. Ralph Hlalberg, Jerry Porter, Hellrj• Trausch, Don Carlson, Pat
!\fcKemia.
Third row, lrft lo right: : r. A11!011 T. Schubert, Coa ch; Richard Provost, Vi1icent
M
Herbert, Tom llill, Edward Kokat, Don Siegrl, Bill FVitte, Charles Voss, Allen Still111a11,
Tom Cfrary. Den11is Joyce, Charles Bnmke, Don Kemry.
Fourth row, left lo right: lack Larson, Burton Gerhardt, Peter Pasek, Jack Heiirliu,
North ~Vestern , Gilbert Klill'sing, Richard Shill')', Ward Nipper, Jim Hosfield, Tom
Black, Dick Nepslad.
O pponents
Evanston
Leyden
Leyden
Arlington
Maine
Evanston
20
24
33
6
2
6
�VARSITY BASKETBALL SOUJlil
First row, sitti11g, left to right: K e1111y Ste:;skal, Ted Stock fish, S tl!'Wie i'vlu111"oe. L11cia11 Di
Salvo, Bruce Cook.
Second row, kneelin.Q: Pol'rest Cole, llill Guenther, John Kokum, Herb Behrens, Frank
liVi/Jiams, J olrn Lane.
Third row. stauding: Coach Lester Calits, .Manager .Tim Ehmer, Jim Casson, Norman Glauner,
Harry ,",.fueller, Don Fallrnor, Manager Jerry Bnrkr.
Varsity '46 l:aqe Bec:ord
Nilehi
42
42
35
41
49
53
41
28
31
45
47
53
48
42
52
48
46
45
59
56
80
63
56
Opponents
Kew Trier
Evanston
\\'aukegan
Evanston
W oodstock
Leyden
Highland Park
Alumni
Dundee
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
Libertyville
\Varren
Provisio
Maine
Arlington Hts.
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
New Trier
Leyden
Woodstock
67
43
49
36
33
25
47
21
62
32
49
38
35
63
39
51
29
33
35
62
51
31
Date
Nov. 16
Nov. 20
Nov. 27
Nov. 30
Dec. 7
Dec. 14
Dec. 18
Dec. 22
Dec. 28
Jan. 4
Jan. 8
Jan. 11
Jan. 18
Jan. 19
Jan. 22
Jan. 25
Feb. 1
Feb. 2
Feb. 8
Feb. 11
Feb. IS
Feb. 22
Coach Lester E . Galitz
�How They finished
F inal N . E . Conferen ce Standing s
Varsity
w L Pts. Opp.
A rlington Hts.
11
1
535
406
)..! iles
10
2
636
441
Crystal Lake
10
2
542
427
Lake Forest
5
7
420
455
\Var ren
4
7
396
429
Leyden
3
8
381
505
Libertyvill e
9
3
386
451
Woodstock
11
406
588
Laue lakes a long one against the Green
Hlave of New Trier. H. ii-fueller and H. Belire11s
s/aud by for tile rebound.
S. 11
4wiroe takes aim a11d lets fire. La11e, No . 9,
and Ste:;skal, ,1\io. 5, are rl!ady a11d waiting.
It's in tlie air !
Waukegan Regional
Tournament
4 1 N iles
47 N iles
23 Niles
L ibertyville 33
~faine 40
Waukegan 36
57
�Junior Varsity C:onf erence C:hamps
Mr. Mackey's]. V. basketball team trounced nearly all opposition in winning the
Conference championship. Defeated only by Lake Forest in a double
overtime, these cagers, led by Captain Dick Fisher, show excellent promise for
future Ni lehi quintets.
)l' ortheast
J unior Var:5il'I
O p ponents
)/ew Trier
Evanston
Waukegan
Evanston
Woodstock
Leyden
Highland Park
Crystal Lake
Alumni
Dundee
Lake Forest
Libertyvillt>
\l'varren
Proviso
Maine
Arlington
L ibertyville
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
:New Trier
Leyden
Woodstock
f.<ecm·J
N.T.H .S.
.
37
15
28
19
33
23
35
25
14
21
32
31
21
46
35
35
26
28
34
27
17
56
27
29
26
41
26
32
30
17
16
26
32
34
40
12
44
Jay Vee [onferem:e Standings
w
35
24
45
Kiles
Lake Fo~est
Crystal Lake
Arlington Heights
Libertyville
\Voodstock
Leyden
\Varren
L
P ts.
10
2
3
4
4
6
464
377
422
334
316
260
329
216
9
9
8
6
4
3
0
8
9
12
33
44
54
47
5/ie Ja'I U e 5rojan:5
Top row, left
Bcb Boelil1ilig,
Lindstrom, l im
Roger Coverley,
La. Pla11tr.
58
lo 1'igkt' B ob B111'ke,
Tom tfro{Jhy, Hewie
Blessing, Ed Linskcy,
Lo,.is Triebold, Roocr
S ccond row, left lo riyht: Dick Rat·
lt'ay, Jack McNuly, B ill Comst ock,
l fJlrn 1-1 oifman, Gordon A'ttde,.son, R">gc,Radn.c, Don K1wkel 1 Harold Reni.s ,
IJ011 JJrown.
8ottrmi row, left to right: Edward
Kut::, Bob Farr , HO'mard Siegel, Lee
Gar11cr, Ed Sorgel1 Dick Fi•lier, Jim
H t•·foiyc1'. Jim ]\,f cl'~ eely.
O pp.
296
294
325
316
305
369
379
434
�Jim Heiniger cuts loose with a long one.
Basket? If it isn't, Herb Behrens is there
for any possible rebound.
n1e1ii Seajonaf Compo:5ile Box Score
Player
Behrens
Casson
Coms tock
Cook
D i Salvo
Glauner
Guenther
K okum
Lane
.Mueller
Stczskal
Stockfisch
\Villiams
Falknor
Nlunroe
P.
F.
G.
F.
25
F.G.
64
4
3
2
7
F.
G.
G.
4
23
F.
2
18
F.
F.
c.
G.
G.
G.
F.
G.
G.
17
25
22
22
25
23
17
24
I
20
I
14
13
133
74
8
50
50
6
23
Ft. Att.
60
5
3
1
24
0
11
12
12 1
6J
13
53
49
22
19
F.T.
25
1
Ft. Ave.
.417
.200
I
.333
1
4
0
7
7
64
32
8
33
33
1.001)
.167
6
12
.ooo
.636
.581
.529
.470
.444
. 623
.67J
.273
.621
P .F.
29
1
6
0
Jl
I
12
7
49
47
16
67
46
53
28
T.P.
153
5
15
3
44
2
35
:l 3
3 30
180
24
133
133
l8
58
Ave.
6. 1
1.3
5.0
.i5
1.9
1.0
2.0
2.0
13 .
8.2
1.1
5 .3
5.8
1.1
2.4
-1Je,.e Are Ike :J.,.eakman
Cag-er11 o/ f 945-46
Frush Basketball
N.T .H.S.
10
27
12
30
12
17
31
20
12
32
Opponents
30 Leyden
26 Maine
31 Evanston ·
9 Libertyville
31 Evanston
19 Arlington
14 Libertyville
35 Arlington
28 Leyden
11 Maine
Bottom row, left to right: Charles Bonney. Oscar Franson, Alfred Haut , Don
S iegel, John Zaliar, Ward Nipper, Robert Witte
Second row, left to riirbt: Gilbert Klu esing , Don Carlson, Richard Shiley, Tom
Black. Richard Norman. Jack Heurlin , William Bates. Ralph Walberir.
Third row , left to right: Mr. Isaacson, George Wolitski, Manager ; Warren Jones.
Penry T·auscb, D ea n Whitton, William Leemfog, Carl Bjorkdahl, Edward Beebe.
Richard W i lstm, Mr. Hussey.
�THE VARSITY SWIMMERS
The varsity swimmers in their first year under :M r. Anton T. Schubert perfo rmed
outstandingly well in the face of many difficult meets. T he team was sparked by
Ted Ebert, senior, chosen Most Valuable Man and elected Honorary Captain by
his teanunates. During the season Ted broke the school 100-yard crawl record
which he himself already held. The fifty-yard crawl recor d was smashed by Herb
Jones, sophomore, when he swam the distance at a 26.9 clip. ·
The Frosh-Soph swimmers showed outstanding promise as future varsity candidates by breaking every school record previously established.
Roth teams, however, suffered several setbacks, but through their spirit and fight
a g reatly improved team met and defeated \~aukegan , who had beaten them earlier
in the season. ·
'Ne can feel sure in saying that the 1945-46 team was the beginning of a new and
better era for Nilehi swimming teams.
VARSITY
Swimming Record
Nilehi
20
20
31
22
22
21
26
so
31
53
35
331
Bottom row. left to rigbt: Louis Kettel . Jerry Da hrD, Charles Massman, Don
Olscm , Gene Hega.rty , Rwfy Schmid , Rob•rt Blessing.
Second row, left to right' Mr. Anton T. Schubert, Coach; Richard Dobroth, Ted
Ebert, Jack Zimmermann, Georgl! McCormack, Richard Graf, Albert Heim.
60
Opponents
\Vaukegan
46
Maine
46
Morton
35
Highland Park
44
Maine
44
Evanston
45
Morton
40
Argo
16
Amundsen
34
Argo
13
\Vaukegan
31
Total
394
�Hiawatha...:_ Waler [arnival, 1946
-~
War ';,J)ancer:J
�SPRING SPORTS
KILEHI BASEBALL fans had just reason t'J
assume a cheerful attitude toward the 1946 season.
With five regulars hack from the 1945 conference
co-champions, the Trojans appeared stronger in
everv position. Determined to avenge a trouncing
recefvecl in the second round of the district tournament l;ist year, the team hustled from the beginning of the seaso n under the leadership of the new
coach, L. E. Galitz.
The 1946 schedule included games with New
Trier, Evanston, Highland Park, Leyden, Arlington Heights, \Varren, \Voodstock, and Barrington.
U nder Mr. Hussey and Mr. Isaacson, the candidates for Varsity and Frosh-Soph worked hard.
Second in the Northeast Conference last year,
the cinder men faced an even tougher schedule
this season, which included Crystal Lake, Lake
Forest, Leyden, \Varren, Arlington, Maine, and
the Palatine Relays.
GOLF, in its second season under Mr. Kiviluoma, although due for a pretty tough schedule,
was promising.
The veterans from 1945 who formed the nucleus
for the 1946 team included Bob Bierbaum, infielder ; llob lfoman, catcher; John Lane and Don
Biehn, pitchers ; and Herb Jaehnke, outfielder.
Undefeated in 1945, with five wins and one tie,
the team was in line for excellent results this season. The two returning lettennen to the squad
were Bob Dombrowski and Gene Hegarty. In the
State District Meet in 1945, Dombrowski missed
qualifying by just one stroke.
TRACK, ever increasing in power and popularity at Niles, was blessed \vith a good turn-out early
in the spring.
The schedule this year consisted of Maine,
\'Vaukegan, Leyden . Bensenville, and Arlington in
addition to the state district.
Bottom IOw, left to right: Elmer Va!kenaar, Jack Suydan, Herb ]aehnl:e. Bob Roman.
Knee/int:, left to right: Harry Mueller, Dick Fisher, Bob Buike, Jim Ehmer, Jerry Burke, George
Wolitski.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Mackey, Mr . Isaacson, Jim McNeely, Jim Harr~r. Harold Weigt, Pa1Jl
Rieland, Bill Neuson, Bill Permer, Roger La Plante, Mr. Sch1Jbut.
Fourth row. /~ft to right: Mr. Galitz, AI H~im, Ted Ebert, Bob Dombrowski, Bob Coolc. Mr. Kivilouma .
Not shown in picture: Mr. Charles Hussey, assistant football coach, freshman basketball. varsity track.
�For their help and guidance we wish to express our deep gratitude to the following faculty members: Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt,
sponsor of book; Miss Doris Sayre, head of Financial Staff; Miss
Grace Pendleton, head of Senior-Facnlty Section; :Yir. Albert
Ashworth for his work with Reflections Revelry, Mr. J ohn \l\/ilkins
for the cove r design, and Mr. Luther Lyndrup for his co-operation
in the Photography Department. \Ve also wish to. thank Nick
Boznos for his photography work. Engravings are by the Pontiac
E ngraving Company, printing by ~eely Printing Company, Inc.,
and special photography by Root Studio.
:J/ie 1946 Re/lecfionJ Sta//
Joan Rouse, Editor
General Staff
Frances Baker
Barbara Baldwin
Lois Barton
Don Biehn
Jacquelyn Conard
Dorothy Davis
Nancy Hall
Margaret H edstrom
Pat Horner
Donna Korsmo
Herb Knapp
Dolores Lauth
Gene Lewis
Marian Mueller
June Pence
Barbara Perrett
Joan Rouse
Cay Tasker
Bar bara 'Webster
Polly W ettengel
Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt
Senior-Faculty Staff
Pat Conard
Dorothy Goers
La Verne Hartung
Shirley Hawkinson
Charlene Jacobson
Dolores Kwarnstrom
Dorothy Lacy
Bever ly McC!askey
Eva Lou Michel
Miss Grace Pendleton
Financial StaH
Lois Barton
Don Biehn
Joan Boemmel
Hilda Bonaguro
Pat Donavan
Roy Feher
Howard Haynie
Carol Holmberg
Bernice Johnson
LaVerne Kellen
Jeanl!tte Koch
.Marion Kohl
Gwen Kufeldt
Janet Larson
J ean Leach
Henry Miller
Charlotte Monson
J eanettc Ochring
Lois Ostrum
Regina Sandberg
Dorothy Steek
Dorothy Sherman
Dorothy Trausch
James \i\Tead
Miss Doris Sayre
63
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections 1946
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1946
Reflections
1946 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rouse, Joan (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 8/14/2015
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1946
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1945-1946
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
63 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1946
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Co.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1945
1945-1946 school year
1946
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/6ecba51f80f2b82513079c3075e5b531.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=R6UN8JA4THjUqbBZeye44FPZ91oTI1qdpoNX1ZwBTa4%7EboLlN38L1bkJf6vn1YRAwDEy7HEUdujUqdEVxpLmG8BVqvzVsf9fMI6MbJ5O1juv4AHeo1%7EXK9ms48Q77oAgEGdFdlpb%7EoevoiAg4UxH7oRMC1t1twuKuKs4MSicnQtm162gm4sZ8GsWiifVe%7EpE6X64M-wrMhIYPD17UheYMkrl5lYV2s7HKWMAzfZOShAkJ9QPMYoy4Y-koYWafOYbjO1cYCAKulwH7kjKNbWWMba2G9Uj6wEGX6HVKxCSq8fi81ed8fUx4erL9UNeisXj40AcitIDGg5lC7tr1Km5tA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
87ac92a70d55d3c4064003fa0f845bb5
PDF Text
Text
PU.BLIC LIBRARY
-
REFERENCE BOOK
. REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIB~RY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�v For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
Presented to
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
SKOKIE
by the
Niles Township
. . High School
'
Board of Education
l!l,!Jcae Jlon • N.T.H.S . Pn■tin!IJ c1..,
.
....
.
.
�-'~
-.. . I
.
'··• ~., """d IN, Cat..._ '119,S
�/vile/ti !(ef!eetiu11s
NILES TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
StiOtiIE, ILLINOIS
SKOKIE PUBLIC I.JBRARY ·
�Graduating classes, like the seasons of
the year, come and go. As surely as- a new spring follows in the
wake of winter, or a ne,v summer steps into the spotlight of June,
each commencement season at >.'ilehi finds a new class marching
off stage into the wings of the future.
Although each new class, like each recurrcn t season, has many
µoints in common with its predecessors, the specific . details of its
activity and achievement are always unique. The 1947 Reflections
puts the spotlight on some of these details in the pages which
foll<;nY. To you, the seniors of 1947 at Niles Township High School,
we dedicate this book in the hope that it ·will help to_ µreserve the
memory of a year that was happy and helpful. 1fay the years to
come be happy and helpful and many.
Nancy Hall
Bonnie ,vebster
Don Christensen
Mary Helen Miller
Marilyn Smith
Florence Miethke
Pat .Olson
Editor-in-chief
Associate Editor
Sports Editor
Photography Editor
Copy Editor
�~rom Jhe Supe1·infendenf
It is \Yith mixed emotion that "·e say fare,,·ell to each
group of graduates; happy because of the individual
achievement of o many; sad from the knowledge that
graduation mean the parting of the \\·ays for pupils and
teachers.
A. L. Biehn, A.B., A.M., Ph.D .
Superintendent
\\"hat Niles Township High School will mean to its
a lumni is largely dependent upon the contri bution of
the individuals while they are member of its student
body. \Vhat N il es Town hip High School will mean to
others will largely be determined by the achievements
in the years t0 come, of tho e ,,·ho pass through the
experiences which lead to graduation. lt is our hope
that each passing year \\·ill, through the acts and
achievements of its students a nd teachers, enrich the
tradition and enhance the reputation of N iles Township
H igh School, so that it may continue t o be a sou rce of
pride and joy to our patr ons and to all pupils \\·hose
privilege it is to be numbered among its alumni.
BOARD OF EDUCATION Left to right: Miss Mildred E . Tess, Mr. Peter
Kluesing, Mr. Ivan Paroubek (Pres.), Mr. Charles N . Miller, Mr. Mack D. Falknor.
�(
George M . Adams
Priscilla Baker
John Leonard Betts
Clifford Collins
English, Spanish
English, French
U. S. History, Problems
Band, Orchestra
.Yortl,westcni U11ii:crsity, B.S.
Rockford Collcr1c, A.B.
Xorth•wcstcni U11i·ver.sity,
Co1111 .\"atio11al School of
Al 11s ic, B. l',1 as.
Margaret de Booy
:Mathematics,
Junior Adviser
Universit)', B.S.
Columbia U11iversit)', JI.A.
l\portli1c.'cstcru
B.A., M .A .
University of Chicago, M.A.
Paul M. Eberhardt
Lester E. Galitz
Marie Green
English, J ournalism
A lgebra, Physical
Education. Boys' Athletics
Business T ra ining,
Typewriting
Chairman of Com. Dept.
University of Michigan, A .B .
Ohio State Unif'i>j/Y,_
l·A. ~ •
Brodie)' U11iz.•crsity, B.S.
(]>ai&)I/,~
Grace G. Harbert
Florence Harrison
Problems of Democracy
4
University,
B.S., M.A .
Dorothy Hinman Hind
General Science,
Chairman of Science Dept.
Latin, Plane Geometry,
Visual Education
South Dakota St. College, B .S.
U11ivcrsity of Wisconsin, P/1. M.
A.B., A .JI.
U11;vcrsity of Illinois, B.S.
Uuivcrsity of Jfi1111., M.A.
• .Yortll'l.t'cstcrn
U11ivcrsity of Chicago,
Helen Hughes
Dramatics, Radio
Jlli11ois 1Vesll'J·an Uuiversit'j
B .A.
1
,
�Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. Ihne
Ada Immel
U. S. History, World
History, Occupations,
Sophomore Adviser
Harold Isaacson
Biology
Shorthand, Bookkeeping,
Business Law
Dir. of Boys· Phys. Ed.,
Boys' Athletics
Lawre• cc Co/Jege, A.B.
Unic•crsity of Iowa, M .A.
i·Vcstcrn Mir:hiQan St(lte
lllinuis Colleuc, AB.
Uni,.,,.,itJ of Illinois. M.S.
Illiiwis College, A.B.
University of lo~va •.M .A.
Helen M. Johanns
Thomas
J. Kiviluoma
College. !J.S.
Clara A. Klaus
Theresa E. Kranz
Plane Geometry,
Advanced .Algebra,
Chairman of Math. Dept.
Vocal Music, Chairman of
Fine Arts Department
History, German,
Chairman of Social
Science Dt!partment
J ortherti Illinois Stale Teaclters'
V
Co/leg<', B.E.
Unit,1ersity of l&Unoi-.i, .Af./..
B.S., .M.S.
Un.it•ersit:, of MJ·1111.e.sota"
B.A., M.A.
Alice Line
L. Robert Mackey
Clement Meier
James A. Michael
Home Economics
Electric Shop, Auto Shop,
Boys' Athletics
Printing
Geography,
World History
· Typing, Bus. Machines
Whit,,.,,.lcr State Tcaclwrs'
Colleuc, B .E.
Nort,.·wc&tcrn. Un1'<t1
er.st~yJ ,U.A.
SlepkcHs Colfrpc, A.A.
Uffft'rr.<ity of Nebraska, B.S.
L rwi.s
l,ut1·1 ute,
B.A., B.S.
JVorthwestern Utt-iver.s-ity,
De Paul U11ivcrsit_1•, Ph. B.
Ea.strrn. lllin.cis State. Teacl1crs'
CoUege, B. Ed.
Uni-:.•c:r.n·ty of JlliNois, M.A.
5
�Harold R. Ohlson
Grace Pendleton
Lucille Ronalds
Marjory Ronalds
Chemistry, Mathematics,
Senior Adviser
En~lish
English
University of JJtinois, A.B.
Northu:estcr ,i Uui-:•rrsU~,. i\l.A,
Mt. Hol3·ok r Collcgr, B.A.
Vn i1.•tYsity of I!lirrois, .,.,,-.A,
Latin. Occupations for Girls,
F reshman A<lviser
Nor0,eT1' Illinois Stale T eachers'
Col1"gr, B.E.
University of Chicago, M.A.
Mildred A. Shaefer
John W. Scheer
World History, Civics,
Boys' Athletics
Director of Gir ls'
Physical Education
P hysics, Algehra,
P hotography
Dt PaNt1.1 Unfre,sity, A.B.
iVorlhtveslern Unii c-,-sit·'J, ..
Y.A.
Nurrna/ College of the A=rican
Gymnastics Union . B.P.E.
De Pawl University, M.A .
Arthur H. Ryden
.
State Teachers'
Collc11e. Oshkosh, B.S.
U/'i.ffcmsi11
Robbie Lou Schneider
Mathematics
Welk,ley College. B.A .
.'Vort!?wcstvN Unit ersity.
1
M.A., M.S.
{·
Anton T. Schubert
Charles W. Selden
Earl Shanaberger
Physical Ed.,
Boys' Athletics
\\"oodshop, Chairman uf
Industrial Arts Dept.
General S cience
Amerfra1' College of Ph)lsical
Education, B .P.E.
North Central College, B.S.
NortlrmesteT1< U10iversit::;, .'If.A.
Urt ii1ersit~ of }..finnc.sota,
6
Vas,ar College. A.B.
CofHmfJ·ia U'tf•iverii"ty, M.A~
B.S., M.A.
P•o·d,u Un.if,Msity, H.S.
North;t:cstcrn U,lt':,ersity, M .A .
Mrs. James A. Michael
L ibrarian
Kno.r College, A.B ..
Uni't:eTsity af TJ!iff.D is,
B.S. in L .S.
�Jean F. Small
Spanish
Mary Evelyn
Thurman
Doris Tillmann
Ronald A . VanArsdale
John G. Wilki!t;.
English
Dramatic~. Radio, English
Art, ::\-fechanical Drawlllg
But/a Uni,1ersity, A.H.
Uoriversity of Iowa, M.A.
Kmua., State Teachers
Co/lege, B.S.
School of Art histitr,Jc, B.A.E.
BryH Mawr Col/rgr, B.A.
Physical Education, 11/iuois State Normal U., B.S.
Northwestern U., M.A.
Baton Twirling
T,·acbcr, Co/'.ff~-4.Coi•moia U.,
UMf/n.rite de To"Hrainf!'.,. Tour~J
Prrs•u; niplome frmr. I.a Sor- Nortl,east Mo. Collrge, B.S.
bon"c. Paris.
Agnes Harte
Pat Galitz
Office ::\fanager
Rookkeeper
Helen Hart Kennan
R.N.
Dorothy Steward
Lorraine Splett
Attendance Clerk
Office Secretary
School ~urse
CUSTODIANS l,eft to right: Mr. Charles Briml1e,
CAFETERIA STAFF Left to rig/it : Mrs. Katie
Charles J. Ahrens, Mr. Charles I. Ide, Jfr. Harry
Boj.•d. Nnt 1>icl11red: Carrie Schoeni11g, matron; Afr.
Peter Kirscht, Mr. Herma11 .~- oe/le,-.
f
Keste11l1olz, Mrs. Julia Car/sou, Mrs. Esther Fo1mtai111:,
kfrs. Fr cmcl's Gurner, J,frs. Harriett Fiech_ Afrs. J,far,v
.
Kuelrne, Ah.<. .Marian Koch, J,frs. Alice S110.
J,-fr.
�s
E
N
I
D
H
s
Karl William Abbink
Transferred from New Trier l. Boy's
Glee Club 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Baseball 1,2. Football 3. Basketball
1,2,3. Cheer Leader 4. Homeroom
\'ice-President 3.
Henry Ahrens
Life Saving 4. Tumbling 4.
Dorothy C. Anderson
Raymond Ahrens
Cafeteria 4. Basketball l.
Freshman Choir 1. Bowling 4. Pep
Club 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
Home Nursing 4. Spring Concert 1.
Tumbling 1. Ushers' Club 4.
' Doris E. Bailey
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 2,3,4. Senior Trio 4. Minor ).-fusic Award 2.
Major Music .4..vvard 3. Freshman
Choir 1. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. 8th
Grade Night 2.3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 4. Foreign
l..anguage Club 2,3. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 3,4.
Dyer Bailey
Cafeteria 4.
M erryll Bailey
Band 1,2,3,4. Brass Sextet 3,4. Minor
Music Award 3. Major :Music Award
4. Freshman 01oir l. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Baseball 1. Football 3. Golf 4.
Bowling 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
Dave Baker
Band 1. Swimming Team 4. Baseball
1,3,4.
Shirley Bartleson
Diane Baker
Freshman Choir l. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life s·aving 4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 3. \Valer Carnival 3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Library Staff 3.
Lois Adelle Barton
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Freshman Choir
l. Spring Concert 1. See Chicago Club
4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Pep
Club 4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
Ushers' Club 3. Homeroom President
3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
8
Red Cross Council 1. J:i reshman Choir
I. Spring Concert 1. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 1,4. Synchronized
Swimming l. Water Carnival l. G.A.A.
I 2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Junior Oassical League 2. Ushers' Club 1. Homeroom Treasurer 1,2. Bronze Pin 3.
Silver Pin 4. Plays: "Double Exposure" 3.
Patricia Baumhardt
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Kight 1,2,3. Bowling 4. Tumbling
1. Water Carnival 2. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Kursing 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Plays: "RcHcarsal" 2. "Double Exposure" 3. "Our Hearts \Vere Young
and Gay" 4.
�D
F
I
g
4
7
Shirley Baumhardt
Freshman Choir 1. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Kight 2. Junior Prom Committee 3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Play Day 2. Home Nursing 4. Chemistry Club 4. Junior Council 3. Junior
Classical League 2. German Club 3,4..
Forum 2. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Oliver Berens
See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Senior Cabinet 4. Forum 1. National
H onor Society 4. Homeroom President 3.
Ruth Berkow
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Basketball 4. Life
Saving 4. Tumbling 1,2. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language Club 4.
Betty Belle Bernardi
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S .
2. Cafeteria 4. Basketball 2. G.A.A. 2,3.
Dona Pauline Bishop
Robert Bierbaum
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 1,2,3,4. National
Honor Society 3 ,4. Gold Pin 4. Silver
Pin 3, Bronze Pin 2.
Style Show 3,4. Orchestra 1,2. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Life Saving 4. Synchronized
Swimming 4. ·water Carnival 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health Council
3. Horne Nursing 4. Chemistry Club 4.
German Club 3,4. National Honor Society 3,4. Homeroom Treasurer 1,2,3.
Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Robert W. Blessing
Freshman O1oir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2. r,'ootball 1. Swimming Team 2,3,4. Life
Saving 3. Synchronized Swimming 3,4.
Water Carnival 4. Pep Club 4. Foreign Language Club 3,4. Photography
Club 2. Most Valuable Swimmer 4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Robert Boehning
Orchestra 1,2,3. Band 1,2,3. :Minor
Music Award 3. Spring Concert 1,2,3.
Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Foreign Language Club 3. Bronze Pin 3.
Lorraine Bogner
Style Show 3.4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Henry Bobowski
Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1,2. Golf 3,4. Bowling 4. Chemistry Club 4. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Joan Boemmel
· Style Show 3,4. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep
Cluh 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing
4. Yearbook Staff 3. Photography
Club 3. Homeroom Secretary 3.
Nancy Bogue
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S.
4. Cafeteria 4.
9
�Ray Boldt.
Cafeteria 4. Track 3,4. :tvlinor Art
Award 3.
Eleanor Bomark
Transferred from Sullivan H .S. 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Life
Saving 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4.
Home Nursing 4. German Club 4.
Lois Mary Bornemeier
Philip Bornarth
Cafeteria 4. See 01icago Club 4. Minor
Art Award 3. Water Carnival 1.
Mary Jean Brandt
Girls' Glee Club 4. Spring Concert 1,4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Yearbook Staff 1,2. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Ushers' Club 4.
Freshman Choir 1. See Chicago Club
4. Life Saving 4. Synchronized Swimming 1.2,3,4. \Vater Carnival 1,2,3,4.
Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Equestrian Club 3,4. 8th
Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home )Jursing 4. German Club 3,4. National Honor Society 3,4.
Walter Braun
Transferred from Austin H.S. 3. Orchestra 3,4. Minor l'v[usic Award 3.
Spring Concert 3,4. Caieteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 4. Pep
Club 3,4. Chemistry Club 4. Foreign
Language Club 3. Major Music
Award 4.
Audrea Bredberg
Transferred from \I\Tayland Academy
3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Water Carnival 4.
Pep Club 4. Twirling 4. G.A.A. 4.
Drill Group 4. Reflections Revelry 4.
Foreign Language Club 3.
Philip Brice
Transferred from Austin H.S. 2. Cafeteria 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Kight 4. Football 3,4. Track .2,3,4.
Bowling 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Nilehilite Production Manager 4.
Nancy Burge
Tom Brophy
Transferred from St. George 3. Cafeteria 4. Football 3,4. Tumbling J,4.
Baseball 3,4.
Orchestra 1,2.3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Life Saving 4. Water Carnival 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health Council
3. Home Nursing 4. Sophomore Senate 2. Ushers' Club 3. Homeroom
President 2. 8th Grade Night 2,3.
Marian Carlson
Earle Carlson
Style Show 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Home Nursing 4.
Library Staff 2,3. )Jilehilite Staff 4.
Play : "Message from Bataan" 2.
Raymond Carlson
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,4. Track 2.
Homeroom Treasurer 1.
Edward Chadwick
0
Transferred from Amundsen H .S. 4.
�Fred Champlin
Shirley May Clarkens
Transferred from New Trier H.S. 2.
Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Home
)J°ursing 4. 100 Per Cent Club 3.
Mary Alice Clynes
Helen Conrad
Transferred from Hastings H.S. 3.
Life Saving 2,4. Equestrian Club 3,4.
G.A.A. 2,3. Health Council 4. Dramatics ::-Jight 2,3. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4.
Play Day 2. Foreign Language Club
2,4.
Style Show 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Bowling 4. Water Carnival 2. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1. G.A.A. Camp 1.
Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry
3,4. Library Staff 3. Junior Council 3.
Senior.Cabinet 4. 100 Per Cent Club 4.
Robert Conway
Freshman Choir 1. Spring- Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' :Night 3. Foreign Language Club
1,2. Ushers' Club 3. Operators' Club 4.
Color Gnard 1,2. Homeroom Treasurer 2,.3.
Jack A. Cysewski
Transferred from St. Norbert H.S. 3.
Band 3. Football 4. Track 4.
Dorothy Davis
Jerry C. Dahm
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,3,4. Swimming
Team 2,3,4. Bowling 4. Water Carnival l. Nilehilite Production Manager 2.3.
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir l. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 1,4. Bowling 4. Equestrian Club 3. Synchronized Swimming 3,4. ,Valer Carnival
3.4. Twirling 2. Leaders 4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 3,4. Ushers' Club 1.
Beatrice Delles
Chrism1as Vespers 2,3. Choir 3. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Minor Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert
1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4. 8th Grade
Night l. Track 3. Life Saving- 4. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. \Valer Carnival 3,4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Home N'ursing 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Plays: "Our Hearts \Vere Young and
Gay" 4.
Lois Joy Deutsch
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Caietcria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home !\ursing
4. Library Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 3,4.
Margaret Donavan
Robert Dombrowski
Choir 2. Roys' Glee Club 2. Fre-~hrnan
Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Sophomore Senate 2. Junior Com•cil 3.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Double
Quartet 4. Minor Music Award 3.
Major ~1usic Award 4. Freshman
Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Kight 4. Synchronized Swimming
2.3.4. \\Tater Carnival 2,3. Pep Club 4.
G..A.A. 1,2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Yearbook Staff 1. Gold Pin 4. Silver
Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Nancy DuMont
Pat Donavon
See Chicago Club 4. Yearbook Staff 3.
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chic.ago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing
4. Library Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 3.
�Noelle Elkins
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2. Library Staff 3. Photography Club
4. ~ilehilite Sta[ 4.
Ethel Engel
Transferred from Kelvvn Park H. S.
2. Spring Concert 2. Girls' Glee Cluh 2.
Robert Farr
Freshman Choir I. See Chicago Club
4. Football 1,2,3,4. Junior Prom Committee 3. Pep Club 4. Chemistry Club ·
4. Sophomore Senate 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Forum 3. National Honor Society 3,4.
Operators' Club 3,4. Homeroom President I. Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3.
"Citizens of Tomorrow'' 4.
. Richard Fisher
Cafeteria 4. See Cliicago Club 4. Parents' Night I. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 4. Pep Club 4.
Sophomore Senate 2. Forum 2. Photography Club 2. H omeroom President 3.
Betty Fortman
Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 3. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Water Carnival l. G.A.A. 1,2.
G.A.A. Camp I. Home Nursing 4.
~ilehilite Staff 3,4. Homeroom VicePresident 3. Dronze Pin 4. Plays :
';Rehearsal" 2. "Our Hearts \\/ere
Young and Gay" 4. Junior Prom Committeee 3.
Richard F. Fuhr
Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert I.
Bowling 4. Homeroom President 1,3.
8th Grade ~ight I. Foreign Language
Club 3,4. Parents' Night 2. Water Carnival 1,2. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Petrea D. Freeding
Transferred from ~orth Park Academy 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Sj.-nchronized Swimming 3,4. "Water
Carnival 3,4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4. F oreign Language Club 3,4.
Joyce Theresa Gawrys
Band 3,4. Freshman Choir I. Spring
Concert 1. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Water Carnival 1. Twirling
1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Home
Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 3. For~ign
Language Club 2. 100 Per Cent Cluh
4. Photography Club 2.
Dorothy Goers
Richard Graf
Red Cross Council 2. Freshman Choir
1. Spring Concert 1. See Chicago Club
4. 8th Grade ~ight 2. Life Saving
1,2,4. Equestrian Club 3,4. Srnchronized Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3.
Bowling 4. Leaders 4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day 2. Home
Nursing 4. Chemistry Club4. Yearbook
Staff 3,4. Junior Classical League 2,3.
Photography Pub 2. Girls' Track 3.
Style Show 3. Freshman Choir I.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1,3,4.
Football 1,2. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming
Team 1,2. Bowling 4. Synchronized
Swimming 1,2. \Valer Carnival 1.
Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P .A. Announcer 3. Plays: "Red Carnation" 2.
"Ever Since Eve" 3. "Coo Coo Cottage" 3. "Our Hearts Were Young
and Gay'' 4. "Smilin' Thru" 4.
Joanne Gubbins
Gloria Green
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4. Home Nursing 4.
Slyle Show 3. Choir 2,3,4. Double
Quartet 4. Minor lfosic Award 3. Major ~fosic Award 4. Freshman Choir
1. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Spanish Club 3,4. Junior Classical League
1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Yearbook Staff 4.
Reflections Revelry 2. Chemistry Club
4. National Honor Society 3,4. Silver
P in 4. Bronze Pin 3. Pep Cluh 4. Parent s' Night 1,4. 8th Grade ~ight I.
Marilyn Gustafson
Caroline Glyden
Choir 3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Band 1,2,
3,4. Minor Music Award 2,3. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1,2.3.
Parents' ~ight 1,4. Water Carnival l.
Twirling 3,4. Leaders 4. G.A.A. 1,2.4.
Drill Group 4. Foreign Language Cluu
3,4. Homeroom Secretary 1,2,3,4.
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Spring Concert 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Track 3.
Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Synchronized swimming 3,4. Water Carnival
3,4. Pep Club 4. Cheer Leader 3. Leaders' 3,4. G.A.A. 3,4. Home Nursing 4.
Reflections Revelry 3. ~ilehilite Staff 4.
�Nancy Hall
Red Cross Council 2,3. Freshman
Lucy Hamada
Clioir 1. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3.
Water Carnival 2.3,4. G.A .A. 1,2,3,4.
Home °'.'J11rsi11g 4. Reflections Revelry
2,3.4. Yearbook Staff 1.2,3,4. Editor 4.
Pep Club 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Minor Art Award 3. Major Art
Award 4.
!ransferred from Marengo Community H. S. I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Basketball 3. Track .l Life
Saving 4. Tumbling 3. Twirling 2,3,4.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 3,4. Drill Group 4.
H qme Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry
2. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4.
Joseph Hanegan
Girls" Glee Club 2. Spring Concert 1,2
See Chicago Club 4. G.A.A. 1 2 3 4°
Nilehilite 4. Freshman Choir 1. C~fe~
tcria 4. Pep Club 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Patricia Ann Hanegan
Caieteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Carolyn Harnden
Freshman Choir l. Parents' Kight 2,3.
Synchronized Swimming 1,4. Cheer
Leaders' 2,3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. Board
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 4. Water Carnival 4. Leaders 2,3.
Play Day 1,2,3. Home Nursing 4.
Chemistry Club 4. Forum 2. Foreign
Language Club 4. Homeroom Treasurer 1.2. Bronze Pin 4.
Marjorie Ann Harrer
See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 4.
Equestrian Club 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Play Day 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
Forum 3. Homeroom President 2.
H omeroom Secretary 1. Bronze Pin 3.
Janet Hayes
· Paul Hattendorf
Cafeteria, 4.
Gene Hegarty
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Golf
2,3,4. Swimming Team 1,2,3.4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Homeroom Vice-President 2.
Style Show 4. Choir 3. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Minor Music Award 3. See
Chicago Club 4. \\Tater Carniva] 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. H ome )lursing 4. Reflections Revelrv 4. Nilehilitc Staff 4.
Dramatics Night 2. Declamation Contest Z. 11inor Dramatics A ward 3.
Major Dramatics Award 4. Plays:
"Our Hearts Wt:re Young and Gav"
4. Freshman Choir I. Spring Cai:;-:.
cert 1. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Allen Heim
Cafeteria 4. Minor Art Award 3.
Swimming Team 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,3,4.
German Club 3,4. Photography Club 2.
Bronze Pin 3.
Marilyn Herkert
Robert Heinz
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Synchronized Swimming 1,2. ·water
Carnival 1,2. Junior Classical League
2,4. Bronze Pin .3.
Style Show 3,4. Iland I. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Night 4. Track 3. Bowling 4. Tumbling 1. Leaders 2. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day 2.
Health Councjl 4. Horne Nursing: 4.
Yearbook Staff 2. Library Staff '3.
Foreign Language Club 2.
'
Rita Hillinger
Dorothy Hill
Red Cross Council 1. Style Show 1.
Cafeteria 4. G.A.A. 2. Home Nursing
4. Foreign Language Club I.
Transferred from New Trier 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 4. Basketball 3.4. Track 3. Life
Saving 4. Synchronized Swimming 3.4.
\\Tater Carnival 3,4. Leaders' 4. G.A.A.
3,4. Home Kursing 4.
�Howard Hoffman
George Hoffmann
Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Water Carnival 3. Kilehilite
Production Manager 3,4.
Freshman Choir l. Spring Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4.
N ilehilite Production Manager 3.
Homeroom Vice-President 4.
John P. Hoffmann
Styl_e Show 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Sprmg Concert 2. Cafeteria 4. Bowling 4. Water Carnival 1. Pep Club 4.
Home K ursing 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Yearbook Staff 3. J.ibrarv Staff 3.
Ushers' Club 3. 100 Per Cent Cluh 3,4.
Homeroom Secretary 4.
Carol Anne Holmberg
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Tumbling 4. ).lilehilite
Production Manager 3,4.
Patricia Horner
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2. Style
Show 4. See Chicago Club 4. Twirling
2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Home
Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 3,4. Foreign Language Oub 2,4. Nilehilite
Staff 4. Homeroom Vice-President 2.
Ruth Elaine Howard
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,:~,4.
Health Council 3. Library Staff 2,3.
Foreign Language Club 2.
Philip Horton
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Foreign Language Oub 2.
Track 2,3,4.
Eugene Huber
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Parents' .I\' ight 1,2.
Phyllis M. Humphrey
Josephine Huber
Girls' Glee Cluh 4. Spring Concert 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Kight 4. Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1,2.
Dramatics );light 3. War Activities 3.
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 2. Bowling 4. Water Carnival
1.2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. Camp 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3.
Play Day 2. H ome Nursing 4. Foreign Language Oub 2,3. Nilehilite
Staff 3. Homeroom Treasurer I.
Rae Ihrcke
Margaret Hunt
~e- ·
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Twirling 2. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
Red Cross Council 2. Style Show 4.
F rcshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Caieteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' K ight 2,3. Life Saving 1,2,4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health Council
3. Home Nursing 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Classical
League 2,3. Homeroom Secretary 1,2,
3,4.
Arlene Kaehler
Betty Ann Jerger
Transferred from Waller H.S. 4. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Parents'
~ight 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4. German Club 4. ::>rational Honor Society 4.
Gold Pin 4.
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H .S.
2. Style Show 4. Choir 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Spring Concert 2,3.
Cafeteria 4. See_ Chicago. Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling
4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Water
Carnival 4. Cheer Leader 3. Leaders 4.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 3,4. Home Kursing 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Homeroom President 4. Homeroom VicePresident 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
�Walter Karnatz
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. Basketball 3,4. Pep Club
4. Nilehilite Production 11anager 3.
James Katzel
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1. Football 1,2,4. Reflections Revelry 1. Homeroom President 2.
Viola G. Karsten
Style Show 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1. 100 Per Cent Club
3,4.
Betty Kellen
Style Show 2,3. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Water Carnival I.
G.A.A. 2,3. Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Robert Kepen
Robert Kelly
Transferred from Taft H.S. 4.
Football 3. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4.
Foreign Language Club 1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4. Photography Club 2.
Nilehilite Staff 3. Dramatics Night 3.
Plays: "Ever Since Eve" 3.
Louis Kettel
Jean Kerbel
Transferred from Palatine H.S. 3.
Home Nursing 4.
Cafeteria· 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Hearst History contest 4. Parents'
Night 4. Football 4. Swimming Team
l,2,3,4. \Valer Carnival 1,2,3,4. Pep
Club 4. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Senior Cabinet 4. )J°ational H onor Society 3,4. Harvard Awarcl 3. Gold Pin
4. Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 4.
Grace Klehm
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Orchestra 1,2.3,4.
Band 1,2,3,4. Flute Quartet 1. Minor
1fosic Award 2. Major Music Award
3.4. Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 4, 8th Grade
Night 1. Twirling 4. Leaders' 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Drill Group 4. Sophomore Senate 2. National Honor Society 3,4. Silver Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Herbert Knapp
Transferred from Resells H .S. 2.
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 3. Cheer Leader
4. Reflections Revelry 2,4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Junior Classical League 2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Dramatics Night 3.
Plays: "Double Trouble" 3.
Nadine Kodani
Marian M. Kohl
Transierred from Manzanar H.S. 3.
Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language
Club 3,4. Bronze Pin 4.
Spring Concert I. See Chicago Club 4.
Basketball 3. G.A.A. 3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 3. JOO Per Cent
Club 3.
Howard Korsmo
Matthew Kolakowski
Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert I.
Football 1. Pep Club 4. Cafeteria 4.
Bowling 4. Homeroom Secretary 4.
�Carol Krause
Bernice Kozak
G.A.A. 2,3,4. 100 Per Cent Club 4.
Bronze Pin 3.
Style Show 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Kight 2,3. Cheer Leader 2,3.4.
Pep _Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home
)ll'urnng 4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign
T.anguage Club 3. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Homeroom Secretary 2. Dramatics
::-Jight 3. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 4.
Plays : "Rehearsal" 2. "The Drugstore'' 3. Junior Prom Committee 3.
War Activities 3.
Joan Kreegier
John Kretschmar
Cafeteria 4. Home Kursing 4. Xilchilite Staff 3.
Baseball 3. Football 4. Basketball 4.
Track 2,4.
Mary A. Krier
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Sec Chicago Oub 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4.
Home Kursing 4. Library Staff 1.
Julius Krueger
Transferred from Leyden H.S. · 3.
Donald Kunkel
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Baseball 1,3,4. Basketball 1,3,4. Freshman Boa.rd of Advisers 1. Sophomore
Senate 2. Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Janet Larson
See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Health Council
4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior Oassical
League 2,3. Homeroom Secretary I.
Chemistry Club 4. Dramatics Night 2.
Plays: "Double Exposure" 3. Silver
Pin 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Dorothy Kruschka
Style Show 2. Freshman Choir 1. 100
Per Cent Club 3.
Ronald Krueger
Life Saving 1,2,3. German Club 3,4.
Photography Club 2.
Harold Larson
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. 8th
Grade Night 1. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
Homeroom President 2. P.A. Announcer 4. Plays: "Ever Since Eve" 3.
· "One Heart, $4.50" 3. "Our Hearts
\Vere Young and Gay" 4.
Linda Larson
Red Cross Council 2. See 01icago
Club 4. Life Saving 4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Play Day 2. Health Council 4. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook Staff 1,4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign Language Club
1.2. Homeroom Secretary 3. National
Honor Society 3,4. Gol<l Pin 4. Silver
Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. "Citizens of Tomorrow'' 4.
Dolores Lauth
Uno Larson
Cafeteria 4. Parents' ::-Jight 1. Basketball 1. Tumbling 4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Cheer Leader 4. Reflections Revelry 4.
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Photography Club 2. Howling 4. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4.
Cheer Leader 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Yearbook Staff 3. Junior Council 3.
Foreign Language Club 3,4. Nilehilite
Staff 3. Dramatics ::,;fight 3. ''Citizens
of Tomorrow'' 4.
�Jean Marilyn Leach
Dick Lebbin
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Leaders' 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2.3,4. Yearbook Staff
3,4. Library Staff 2. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,3. "Cshers' Club 4. Bronze Pin
4. Parents' ).Jight 4.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Football 3,4. Track 3.
Sophomore Senate 2. Foreign Language Club 1,2. Homeroom VicePresident l.
Gene Lewis
Howard Lindstrom
Transferred from Hollywood Profes,ional School 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Yearbook Staff 3. Homeroom · President 3. Dramatics Kight 3. P.A. Announcer 3. Plays: "Ever Since Eve" 3.
··coo Coo Cottage" 3. "Our Hearts
Were Young and Gay" 4. Reflection~
Revelry 4.
Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Band 1,2,3,4. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.2,3,4.
Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Track
1.2,4. Pep Club 4. Reflections Revelry
1,2,4. Color Guard 1.2,3. J u11ior Prom
Committee 3.
Marilyn Lumpp
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Tumbling
1. \Valer Carnival 1. Twirling 4. Leaders' 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Drill
Group 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
"Cshers' Club 3,4.
Sylvia Maheras
Style Show l. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4.
Library Staff 1.
June Maier
Stella Makarski
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Rowling 4. Tumbling 1. Equestrian Club 3.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4. Yearbook
Staff 2. Library Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 3,4. War Activities 1,2,3.
Freshman Choir l. Spring Couccrt 1.
Cafeteria 4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
Bronze Pin 4.
Marilyn A. Marguerite
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Spring Concert 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Home Nursing
4. Foreign Language Club 2,4. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Celia Margalski
Transferred from Nanticoke H .S. 2.
Violet C. R. Martinson
William Martini
Transferred from Wauconda Twp.
H.S. 2. Ticket Sales Committee 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Choir 2. Freshman Choir 1. Spring
Concert 1,2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4.
Home Nursing 4. Pep Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Library Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2. National Honor
Society 3,4. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4.
Kilehilite Staff 3. Gold Pin 4. Si.Iver
Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. War Acli\'ities
1,2.
James McNeely
Jack McNeely
Orchestra 3. Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football
1. Basketball 1,4.
Freshman 01oir 1. Spring Concert l.
See 01icago Club 4. Football Captain
3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3,4.
Track 1,2. Bowling 4. Junior Prom
Committee 3. Pep Club 4. Reflections
Revelry 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Junior
Council 3. Foreign Language Club J.
Homeroom President 4.
�William McNeill
Red Cross Council 1. Orchestra 2,3.
Band 2. Minor Mu~ic Award 3. Bowling 4. Sophomore Senate 2. Dramatics
Kight 3. Declamation Contest 3. Plays:
"Smilin' Thru" 4. ''Double Exposure" 3.
Joan Miller
Transierred from Von Steubeu H.S. 3.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Oub 4. Pep
Club 4. Dramatics Night 3. Plays:
'·One Heart. $4.50" 3.
Albert Miller
Freshman Choir 1. Football 1,2,3,4.
Track 4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Pep Club 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
H omeroom Vice-President 1.
Mary Helen Miller
Transferred from Waukegan Twp.
H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Oub
4. G.A.A. 3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearhook Staff 4. Chemistry Club 4.
.
Richard Meyer
Ed Meyer
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. 3.
Cafeteria 4. Basketball 3,4. Baseball
3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 1,2,3. Basketball
1. Cross Country 2. Photography
Club 2.
Frances Monahan
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Life Saving 2,3,4. T umbling 1. Syn-·
chronized Swimming 3.4. ·water Carnival 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 4. Foreign Language Club 3,4.
Dramatics ~ight 2,3,4. Declamation
Contest 2,3. Yearbook Staff 4. Plays:
"Smilin' Thru" 4." Our Hearts \Vere
Young and Gay" 4.
Charlotte Monson
Transferred from North Park Academy 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Track 3. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 3,4.
Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Sw.ff 3,4.
F oreign Language Club 2.
Robert Mueller
John Noffz
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball I.
Caieteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3. Operators' Oub 4.
Joyce Dolores Nordlund
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Band 1,2. Major
~fusic Award 4. Freshman Choir 1.
S-pring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' ~ight
· 2,3. Bowling 4. Water Carnival 1.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Declamation Contest 3. Plays: "Double Exposure" 3.
"Our Hearts \Vere Young and Gay" 4.
Patricia Norum
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Clnb 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' :-Jight 2. 8th
Grade Night 1. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Drill Group 4. H ome Nursing
4. Dramatics Night 3.
Donald Olson
Freshman Choir I. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Night 1,2. Basketball 1.
Swimming Team 2,3,4. Bowling 4.
Raseball 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4. Junior
Classical League 2,3. Photography
Club 2. Nilehilite Staff 3. Homeroom
Vice-President 2.
George Pasek
Football 2,3,4. Track 3,4. Chemistry
Club 4. Baseball 1.
�Alma Patzke
Girls' Glee Club 4. Orchestra 1,2,3.
Minor Music Award 3. Spring Cone.en
1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Oticago Club
4. Parents' Night 4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Play Day 4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Sopbomore
Senate 2. National Honor Society 3,4.
100 Per Cent Club 4. Gold Pin 4.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Vivian Pawlowski
Style Show 2,3. Caieteria 4. G.A.A.
2,3. Home Nursing 4.
June Elizabeth Pence
Robert Pearson
Choir 3,4. Boys' Glee Club 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Freshman Choir I.
Spring Concert 2,3,4, Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 3. Track 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 4.
Foreign Language Club 2,3. Color
Guard 1,2. Homeroom President 1,2.
Junior Prom Committee .3.
Shirley L. Peters
Style Show 3. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Tumbling 1. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Home Kursing 4. [,'oreign Language
Club 2,3.
Spring Concert 1. Caietcria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Trac:k 3. Life Saving 4. \Vater Carnival 1,2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Health Council 4. Home )J°ursing ·4_
Reflections Revelry 4. Yearhook Staff
3. Library Staff 2. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,3. Ushers' Clul, 3. N~Jehilitc
Staff 3,4. Homeroom Secretary 1,2,3,4.
Declamation Contest 4.
Marjorie Joy Peterson
Girls' Glee Club 1,3.- Freshman Choi;
1. Spring Concert 1. Sec Chicago Club
4. Parents' ~ight 1. Life Saving 4.
Bowling 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.
Hcal)h Council 4. Home Nursing 4.
Foreign Language Club 4. Homeroom
Secretary 1.
Betty Plath
Style Show 2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1,2.
Cafeteria 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2.
Home Nursing 4. Library Staff 3.
Homeroom Treasurer 2,3,4.
Roger Racine
SJ>ring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Football 2,3. Basketuall 1.2,3. Baseball 1.
Paul Reiland
Richard Rattray
Transferred from )J°ew Trier H.S. 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Baseball 3,4.
Track 2. Chemistry Club 4. Yearbook
Staff 4. Jwlior Council 3. Operator's
Club 2,3,4. Plays : "A Cup of Tea" 2.
Henry Rings
Freshman Choir I.
Freslunan 010ir I. Spring Concert I.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 2.
Football Manager 3,4. Basketball 3,4.
Golf 3,4. Baseball 1. 8th Grade Kight
1,2. Freshman 13oard of Advisers 1.
Sophomore Senate 2. Foreign Language Clul, 3,4. :.'.\J'ilehilitc Staff 4.
Dramatics Night 3. Declamation Contest 3. Plays: ".:\1essage from Bataan" 2.
Harold Renis
Freshman Board of Advisors 1. Band
1. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3.
Baseball 1. Sec Chicago Oub 4.
Joan Rouse
Eleanor H. Rollick
Freshman O1oir 1. Spring Concert l.
Cafeteria 4. See Oticago Club 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. Library Staff 3.
Foreign Language Club 2. 100 Per
Cent Club 4. Nilehilite Staff · 3.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Major :Music Awarrl
4. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Kight 4.
8th Grade Night 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Yearbook Staff 1,3. Librarv Staff 2.
Foreign Language Club 2,3,4. Photogr aphy Club 3.
�Marianne Lois Ruesch
Dorothy Ruesch
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Bowling 4.
Home Nursing 4.
·
Choir 2.3.4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Dand
3. 1finor Music Award 3. Major ~u-·
sic Award 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1,2,3.4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Kight 4. Bowling 3,4. Tuml>ling 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Pep Club 4.
Play Day 4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Ushers' Club, 4.
Pat Schirra
Gertrude Scheidecker
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Minor ~usic
Award 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Parents' ~ight 4. Pep Club 4. Home Kursing 4. Foreign Language Club 1. 100
Per Cent Club 4. Homeroom Secretary 2.
Chris Schlueter
Foothall 1,3,4. Swimming Team 1,2.
Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 3.
German Club 3,4. Baseball 1,4. War
Activities 2.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
3,4. J3owling 4. Synchronized Swimming 2. \Vater Carnival 1,2. Cheer
Leader 1,3,4. Leaders' 3. Pep Club 4.
G.A .A. Camp 1. G.A.A. Board l.Z,3,4.
Reflections Revelry 4. Freshman Hoard
of Advisers I. ).Jilehilite Staff 3.
Homeroom Vice-President 3. Dramatics Night 3,4. P .A. A.nnou111:er · 3,4.
Plays : ·'Smilin' Thru" 4. "Our Hearts
\Vere Young and Gay" 4. Minor and
Major Dramatics Award 3,4.
s~
Anita Schmid
Parents' Night 1. Synchronized Swimming 1. \V'atcr Carnival 1. Cheer Leader 3,4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4.
Home Nursing 4. German Club 3,4.
Homeroom President 1. ''Citizem of
Tomorrow" 4. Plays : "Our Hearts
Were Young and Gay" 4.
Eugene Schultz
Peter Joseph Schuster
Cafeteria 4. Basketball 1. Track 2,4.
Forum 1. Photography Club 1.2.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Tumbling 4.
Elaine R. Schroeder
Style Show 3,4. Parents' )light 2.
Twirling 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home
Kursing 4. Foreign Language Club
2,3. Dramatics ).Jight 2. Declamation
Contest 2,3. Plays: '·Rehearsal'' 2.
·'Our Hearts \Vere Young and Gay" 4.
Shirley Seeley
Girls' Glee Club 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club 4. Basketball Z. Pep Club 4. Spring Concert
2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. German Club 3,4.
Dorothy Sherman
Lloyd Seltzer
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Football 2,3,4. Track 2.3,4. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Style Show 2,4. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert
1,3. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
-Kight 4. Bowling 4. Twirling 4. Lead. ers' 3,4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3.4.
Play Day 2,3. Drill Group 4. Yearbook Staff 3,4. U shers' Club 4. Forum I.
Lorraine Sorensen
Girls' Glee Club 2. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Night 3.
Rowling 4. Tumbling 1. Water Carnival 1. Cheer Leader 4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Foreign Language Club 3.4.
Jane Sparkman
Red Cross Council l. Girls' Glee Club
2. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Pep Cluh
4. G.A.A. 1,2. Health Counril 3,4.
Chemistry Club 4. Library Staff 3.
Foreign Language Club 2,3. Bronze
Pin 3.
�. Elizabeth Steek
Ted Stockfisch
Girls' Glee Club I. Freshman Choir I.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Tumbling
I. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home
Nursing 4. L'shers' Club 4. Homeroom
• Treasurer 3.
Freshman Choir l. Ca feteria 4. s~e
Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Track 2,3. Bowling 4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Foreign Language Club 2,4.
David Straw
Band l ,2,3. Freshman Choir 1. Spring
Concert 1. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1. Basketball l. Swimming Team
2,3,4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. l:laseba.11 1,3,4. Cheer Leader 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2'.
Operators' Club 3. Color Guard 1,2,3.
Homeroom Treasurer 2,3. "Citizens
of Tomorrow" 4.
Edward Such
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Football 2. Tumbling 4. Kilehilite Production 1fanager 4.
Patricia Taugner
Cathryn Tasker
Transferred from Taft H.S. 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Water Carnival 4. Home :-Jursing 4.
Chemistry Club 4.
Transferred from Korth Park Academy 3. Pep Club 4. Health Council 4.
Evelyn Taylor
Joan Taylor .
Freshman Choir 1. Parents' Night 1.
Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook
Staff 2,3,4. Library Staff 2,3,4. Junior
Classical League 1,2. French Club 3.4.
Transferred from Pontiac Twp. H.S.
2. Girls" Glee Club 2. Spring Concert
2. Sec Chicago Club 4. Parents' Kight
2. G.A.A. 3,4.
Catherine Thompson
Merrill Francis Taylor
Band l. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club
4. Football I. Baseball 3,4. Cross Country 4. German Club .'l,4. Dramatics
'.\:ight 2. P.A. Announcer 2. Plays:
'':.\fessag-e from Bataan" 2.
,
S'tvle Show 4. Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
)light 1,4. Basketball 2,3. Life Saving
4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. \Vater Carnival 4. Pep Club
4. G.A.A. Camp 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. P.lay
Dav 1. Home :-Jursing 4. Reflections
Revelry 4. Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Foreign Language Club 3.
)Jilehilite Staff 4. Homeroom Secretary 2,3. 8th Grade N ight I.
Wendell Toepfer
Transferred from Downers Grove H.S.
2. Spring Concert 2. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Mixed Chorus 2.
Foreign Language Club 3.
James Todd
}dinor Dramatics Award 3. Reflections
Revelry 3. Plays: "One Heart, $4.50''
3. "Smilin' Thru" 4. "Our Hearts
\Vere Youne and Gay" 4.
Joyce Tompkins
Joe Toth
Home Nursing 4. Foreign Language
Club 2. Glee Club 3.
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. Footb.'\ll 2. Track 2,3,4. Cross Country 4.
�Elmer L. Valkenaar
Dorothy Trausch
Style Show 2,3. F rcshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Twirling l. Home Kursing 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Robert W ahrer
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. s·ce Chicago Club 4. Parents' ~ight 2. Chemistry Club 4. Operators' Club 2. Color Guard 1,2,3.
8th c;rade Night 1.
Jr.
Choir 1. Boys' Glee Club 1. Freshman
Choir I. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Cluh 4. Parents· Night
1,2. Baseball 1. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
2,3,4. Tumbling 4. Synchronized Swimming I. 'Water Carnival 1,2,3. Reflections Revelry 1,2,,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Operators' Club 3,4. Nilchilite Production Manager 2. Homeroom V icePresident 2. 8th Grarle 1',;ight 1,2.
Eleanor Walsh
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 4.
Choir 4. Cafeteria 4. Sec Chicago Club
4. B owling 4. Cheer Leader 4. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 4. Home ~ursing 4.
Dolores Wells
Robert Wehr
j oan C. Westerberg
Style Show 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Equestrian
Club 3. Leaders' 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4.
Ushers' Club.
·
Joseph W ettengel
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Football 3,4. Track 2.3,4.
P ep Club 4. Nilehilite Production
Manager 3.
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 3.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Cluh 4. Parents' Night 3. Water Carnival 3.
G.A./1.. 3,4. Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 4. Kilf'hilite Staff 3.4,
Dramatics Night 3. Declamation Contest 3. Plays: "Double Exposure" 3.
"Coo Coo Cottage" 3. "Smilin' Thru•·
4. Junior Prom Committee 3.
Margaret Ann Wetmore
F r eshman Choir 1. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Night 3,4. Tumbling 1.
Synchronized Swimming 2. Water
Carnival 2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1.2,4.
Lihrary Staff 2. Foreign i.anguage
Club 2,3. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Frank Williams
Spring Concert 1. Cafetetia 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2.3.4. Junior Council 3. Forum 2. H omeroom Vice-President I.
Most Valuable Player Award (Basketball) 4.
Evelyn Windmeier
Evert Willney
Cafeteria 4. Kilehilite Production Manager 4.
Red Cross l. Orchestra 2,3. Band 2,3.
Minor Music Award 3. Freshman
O1oir I. Spring Concert 2.3. Parents'
Kight 1,2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Play Day 2. Home ::--iursing 4. Chemistry Club 4. German Club 3,4. H omeroom President 1. Homeroom VicePresident 2. Bronze Pin 4. 8th Grade
Night I.
William Witte
1
:
Choir l. Spring Concert Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Xight 4.
Football 1,2,3,4. Bowling 4. Most Valuable Player Award (Football) 4. Tum. bling 4, Junior Prom Committee Chairman 3. Pep Club 4. Chemistrv Cluh 4.
Yearbook Staff 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Foreign Language Club 3. F orum 2,3.
Hom~room President 2,3.
Bettie M. Youngberg
Spring Concert I. See Chicago Club 4.
\Vater Carnival 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
r<oreign Language Club 3.
�Mildred Zavrel
Style Show 4. Spring Concert l. See
Chicago Cluh 4. Bowling 4. Cheer
Leader 1,2,3,4. Pep Oub 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Freshman
Board of Advisers 1. Senior Cabinet 4.
Foreign Language Club 3. Forum 1,2.
::-Jilchilitc Staff 4. Dramatics Night 3.
Junior Prom Committee 3.
Geraldine Zeller
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Parents' )Jight I. Pep
Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing
4. Foreign Language Club 4.
Jeanette Ziehlke
Style Show 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4. Home Nursing 4. Library Staff 3,4. Foreign Language Cluh 3.4.
August E . Ziehlke
Bowling 4. Foi:eign Language Club 2.
Phyllis Ambler
Joan Bruck
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. 3. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
3,4. Reflections Reve!ry 4. Yearbook
Staff 4.
Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Twir ling 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook
Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 3.
Dramatics Night 3.
Seniors Without Pictures
George Blameuser
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 4. Bowling 4. Homeroom President 3. Homeroom Vice:Pr esident 4.
Junior Prom Committee 3.
Donald Dadigan
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 3,4. ).finor
Music Award 3. Major Music Award
4. Freshman ' Choir 1. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. Parents' ).J"ight 4. "Citizens of
Tomorrow" 4.
Robert Fee
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S.
l. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Foreign Language Club 3.
Marvin Struck
(Febrnary Graduate)
Graduates - August 1947
Baumhardt, Patricia
Humphrey, Phyllis
Bernardi, Betty
Kaehler, Arlene
Boldt, Ray
Katzel, James
Carlson, Marion
Kellen, Betty
Chadwick, Edward
Knapp, Herbert
DuMont, Nancy
Kretschmar, John
Hill, Dorothy
Miller, Albert
Huber, Josephine
Schirra, Patricia
Taylor, Evelyn ·
23
�TOP ROW
( /qt to n g ht)
A nd er~on , Gordon
And erson , Stanley
A r nd t. Maril yn
Arnold , Jane
Austi n. ~h.rvi n
Baptist, Sona
Bai~r . Don
Bald win, Ba rOO.ra
ROW II
Balla ntine, Ba rb...lra.
'
Barrett, C huck
Bartolin i, N ona
R a tz, Roy
Baumau, Glo ri.a
Ile tmctt, Ralph
Heraa nl , Gen1e
Be rugcs, Doris
ROW III
Ilicdicr, Mary
B iehn , D on
B ierbaum, Rill
Bitter , Eugene
B lessi og, J im
Hoemmel. ~Jarion
Bon ag u ro. Hilda
Iloz nos , S am
ROW IV
B r od, J ohn
Rrown. Don
Brna , Gertrude
Burke, Dob
Ca lkins. G erry
Ca rlson , Don
Ca n avan. John
Carlson. Ma t y
ROW V
Carlsou, P at
Christen sen . Don
Cla rkens , Bernice
Cole. Ev,lyn
Colman. T om
Comstock , Rill
Conard. Jackie
Cooncll . )laniha
ROW V I
Darbyshire. Pa tti
D eily. Jim
De1,,·c.rrnann. !\E lton
Donaldson, L aurCtta
Dye. Lyle
Ehf-rha rdt , Jo Ann
Eichelberg, Dick
Eng ert, 1\-fa ri]y n
ROW \'TT
Farr, Jessie
Fitzgerald. T om
F ortm:111 , Bill
F ot sch. B ill
Franson, Ida
Garland. Jim
Gar ner, T.,ee
Ga rrity, Pat
ROW \'II I
Glauner, L a V erne
Gregor , Ken
Groenla nd, Rogt r
(-;ro,c.s, R . D ick
Gros,e, Gilbert
HaJ iulon. :Mcl\'jn
H al l, l ...
,nrenre
Hal l. Shirlee
ROW IX
H a rclin, \ Vill:url
H a rrer , Lee
llat tendor f, Rav
H a v..kiuson, Shlrle,
H edst r om , Marg-a ret
He inige r, Jim
Heinz, J ohn
Joh n :,on, Ber nice
ROW X
Hetrn ig , L ouis
Hilfer , Lom s
Hohs. Bill
Homer, Dill
Jacobson, C ha rlene
Jarmuth , lrene
Joh ns oo. Barbr o
Joh nson. J aaet
J
u
N I D R
s
�J
TOP ROW
(left to ~ioht J
Jones, Herb
Kadlec, Ed
Kante, Lee
K a upcrt. Barbara
Keeser.Jackie
K eUa, Bill
Keu nedy, BPtty
King, Bob
ROW II
Kluesing. Luc y
Knapp, Phil
Koch, Jeanette
Koch , Norma
Kohl, Johu
K ohler, Alfred
Krueger 1 ).larion
Kufeldt, Gwen
ROW III
Kylen, )I a rgaret
Kutz, Ed
Lamberg, Nancy
Lamp, Jackie
Lamb, I.aura
Lan~e. Barbara
La Plant, Roger
Larson, Nancy
ROW IV
La Veau, Phil
Liesveld, l),:,:i.ne
Linskey, Ed
Liveris, Dan
Long, Marilyn
Lumpp. n on
: _
M ahnke1 Evely11
l\.lathews, Diane1
ROW V
"Matthews, Joyce
) ·l attson, Dolores
-\I cClaskev. Beverly
.
).lcCormaClc. George
)lcK.imara, )i[ary
:Medlin. Carol
ller)e, ·Barham Ann
)lerrill, Claytou
ROW VI
Mertes, Lois
~fichel, Eva Lou
1'1ickow, l\1e1aine
M iknlcc, Chester
M iethkc. Florence
i\liner, Dick
Mueller, l\1arion
Neuson, Bill
ROW VII
Nissen Sally
Nixon 'lack
N~f!z.'Dick
Noll, Don
Nonllu11d, Darlene
Kordguist., \\7aher
Novak, Gerrie
O'Brien, Dick
ROW VIII
Oehring, J~anllettc
Olson, Joyc<
O lson, Pat
Paolell. Don
Paul son , Dolores
Pearson, hiari.lyn
Peerman, She]by
Permer, Bill
RO\V IX
Perrett, Barbara
Peters, Joanne
Peterson, Doris
Peterson, Ed
Phillippy, Marjorie
Przepiorskl, Carrie
Racine, Don
Ray, ~.in.rice
ROW X
.
Redemann, Loi::i
Ritter, M.~ry Ann
R obbiDs, H oward
Rodley, Eileen
Ruesch, Carole
H:ugen, .Paul
Runnels, Donna
Russell , Stuart
u. l\f I
0 H
s
�J
u
N I D H
s
TOP ROW
(lt!ft to rig!u)
Sandberg. R egina
Scanlon, Nancy
Schewe, Jane
Schewe, Joan
Schey, J,orenz
Scbilf, Norm.in
Schmid, Rudy
Schmidt, Eric
ROW TT
Schmidt, Sbirlci·
Schmitz, Dave
Seltzer, Bob
Siegel, Howard
Smith, ~l arily n
Socrgcl, Ed
Steek. Dorothy
..
Stel:r.er, Joan
ROW ll l
Stolte~, Don
~uckow, Eugcoe
Tcgtman, Dolores
Thomas. Rosemary
Trapp, Bill
Tohien. Jeanelle
Trcfil, Evelyn
Tricbold, Louis
ROW IV
Van:Jas, Helen
Votava'r Barba ra
\Vead, im
\Vebster, Bonnie
Wcigt, Harold
\Venzel, Harriet
\Verhane, Elmer
\Vctteogcl, Polly
ROW V
Wieder. Clay
\Villon, Donna
Wifldmeu:r, Bill
Wolitski, Georg'e
Wokoun, Bill
\Vuest, Art
Znher, Chuck
A breusburg, Betty
Barg, i\rlene ~
Covcrly, Roger
Geerdts, Floren«
Hartung, Pat
Hoppe, Carlyle
Hull, Joan
H utcbings. Bill
Jobnso11 1 Roua)d
Kellei·, Bill
Kelley, Jack
Kieft:r, Xoel
Lutgen, LaVerne
Meyer, Leslie
Miller, Arthur
11olitor...A...lvin
Piehler, Wayae
Rochow, M;,rgie
Ross, Eugene
Sanke. Bill
Schilling, James ,
Schmidt, Florence
Schrimph, Carl
Schuler, Carol
Sembach, Dick
Stnwt:. Robert
Tamminga, Elsa
26
�SOPHOMORES
TOP ROW
( !eft to right)
Adams, Nancy
Ahrens, John
.Anderson, Nancy
Archebald, Eel
.Artelt, Jeanevene
Arthur, Jim
Barbour, Danna
:Bates, :Bill
!WW IT
Baumann , G il
Decker, Frauk
:Beebe, E<l
Bickr.a~e. i\larianne
Biedcrcr1 Virginia
Birkemeier, 'M arilyn
Biurktlal1l, Ca rl
Hlack, T om
ROW III
Dlake , !\ancy
Bonaf,ruro, Adelin~
Bonnr-y, C huck
:Brigirs. Carole
Brice, T om
B rod, Drm
Brunke, Chuck
Bussey, George
ROW IV
Campbell, Bill
Campbell, Dorothy
Campbell, Charlette
Carlson, Ua\1c
Carlson, Don
Casson. Raymond
Char]and, :.'\"ancy
CJa rken:-:, Alice
ROW V
Clearman, Aun
Cleary, Tom
Cobb 1 V crnon
Conrad, Ge1·trude
Conrad, J oan
Cook, llob
Copeland, ~I ary
Thiry, Helen
ROW VI
Cornell, Conrad
C'..oy, c~ne
Cyscwski, Mary
Daiber1, Lo.i s
Day, Joan
De Vitto. Frank
De Vrie.;·, Peter
Dickens, Bob
ROW VII
Dressel, Charlotte
Dnchay, Rojean11e
D3#rssen, Eleanor
Ebert, D on
Ehenroth. Diaue
F..ckert, Ted
E ich!ing, Bill
EmJrulat, Roy
ROW VIII
Esch, Elaine
Ash, Joyce
Falk, Joan
Falknor , Leah
Febrow, Lester
Fishback, llill
Fox, Gerry
Franson. Oscar
ROW IX
Fredricks, Sue
Freund, Dill
Geng, Joan
Garday, Gloria
Ga tter 1 Fred
Gerhardt, Darbara
fierhardt, Burton
Gearhart, 1.awren~e
ROWX
frengler, Kt!n
Giles, t;Joria
Glennie. Helen
Grabfelder, Lila
«-;ru.efen, Bill
Grafke, Jlill
Ifackmeister, Anna
Haefel, Kaye
�.•
\_
TOP ROW
(left to right)
Hanneman, Dorothy
Hanson, Pat
Hardin, Carolyn
Harrer, Juaa
Harris, Bruc::c
Ha,:vey, J ack
Haut, Allred
Heidelbat1f"r 1 '1arion
ROW II
Heurlin , Jack
Heveran, Bill
Hicks, Bob
Hill, T racy
Hogan, Hoh
Holmes, Roy
1-Iorndasch, Dick
f-1ugh es, U ick
ROW Ill
hie, Dolores
Jaeckels, Betty·
Jaeger, Kay,
Johnson. Janice
Jon~s. 'n'arrcn
Joos, Le Roy
Jostock, Henry
Joycc1 Dennis
ROW IV
Juul, Ann
K ef!ga.Ji, 1'1ary Arm
Kent, Fcrol
Kluesing, Caroline
Kluesing, Gil
Klum/l' .Pat
Kette, Don
Kokot, Ed
RO\VV
Korsmo. Donna
Kranz, Chuck
Kc-ejsa, Jean
Krueger, E.leauor
Lange, Shirley
Larson, Jack
I .ar~on, Jm.1.y
La,vrcncc, )( arJyc
ROW
vr
Leach, Diane
Leganger, Ronald
Lee , ),Janl)n
L«ming, Rill
Lind, l\iarjorie
Lindahl, Bob
Lind, 1-kih
Loe fgrcn~ Betty
ROW VII
Marl1len. Tom
MacdPr~ Rarb.:,ra
!11all(den, Rob
l\fa icr I Lenard
!\langum.
Dot
Marholz, "Karyl
McKcnna, Pat
!\lcK \maon, J am~s
ROW
nu ,.
McKinley, Ronald
(Jumor)
Meyer, Patty
Morrison, Ann
Morse, :Mary
)loser, T.anr~tta
1'Iunsterman, Rurh
Musson. ~lary
Muto, Ken
ROW IX
:-,; el.on, H arold
Nebon, Roy
Xewton. ::\'ancy
:-.:ickcl, Bill
Xipper, \Vard
.:\ ord.Jof, Audre>
Xorman, Dick
Xymark, Phil
ROW X
Odega.:ird, Els ie
Hosfield, Jim
Patske, EUeo
Pcrd~, Dorothy
Pet~rson. Margt
Peterson, Bob
Philippy, Mary
Poehlman, Bill
SDPHDMD ·HES
�S O P H O M·: 0 H E S
TOP ROW
(left to riglit)
Porter, Jess
Proesel, Carole
Provost, Dick
Quesnell, Jo
R.asmuss~nJ Dick
RaYenc-roit, Sandra
R~d, Tom
Riha, )lar ion
ROW II:
RobU, Tom
Roehm, Charles
Rollick, Xick
Ryan. Ilowa1·d
S1:hcuerman. Pal
Schey, ),f a ry Lou
Schmidt. Barbara
Schmidt, Pat
ROW ITT:
Sc:hmitz. Dorothy
Schnur, Ann
Schul,, Dorutny
Schulz, 8arte11a
Seely, Jacki e
Seltzer. Jerry
Siegel, Dou
Sivertsen, Harold
'
ROW IV:
.Sherma n. Betty
Shields. Tom
Shilei-, " ick
D
Smith, Ra lph
Sommer, Pat
So\.lthwo rth. K:1ren
Sprungma n. June
Steen, llc11rictta
ROWY:
Stillman, Allen
Stockenberg. Carol
Tamhurinu, Rick
Th.iclkc, Harolri
Truell, Nancy
Corduan, ?\farilyn
Thiry, MargJ.ret
Thorsen. Rclda
ROW VI:
Tomczak, Frances
Trausch, H a nk
Van Horne, Dil1
Verlenden, Dun
Vcit Herbert
Vick, Lois
, ..osno5, Angela
\ "oss, Charles
1
ROW VII
Wagstaff. C huck
Walberg, Ralph
Walther. Edith
Walz. :lla rilyn
\V.trkernhit'n, Reine
V\7 arncr, Pat
Watkjns. Armin
Watter,: Gray
ROW VIII
Wdowicki. Albert
\Vest e.-11, Re:..<
'
Whitten, Dean
\Vieder, J im
Wilgus, Joe
Witte, Bob
Wachter, Fred
Wolit eki. Elaine
ROW IX
Yost, Donita
Youngberg, Betty
7..dni ck, .Don
SoplomoreJ Wuloul PiclureJ
Awazzadeh , Florence
Af:h , Joyce
Bailci•, Pat
Black, Frank
Bruce, Bill
C hastain, Phylli s
Coleman, Rernellr
Copeland. Emma
Eckert, Ted
Freres., G lenn
Geng, Joan '
Gcr be1·, Tom
Goodrich. Jea11
Culhra nrtsen, 'M yrle
Herbert. V in ce11t
]Icioema n, Alice
HeJton, Dob
Kozak1 fierrie
· cNc-ill, F r ank
M
,.[artinson. Darbro
~fe yel'. P atty
Mill eT, Nnrher-t
P nsck, Pcte-r
Robinson, Shirley
Roaom, Jack
Rus5akov , Kathl een
Spene.er. J oan
S teele, Kenn
Stehle. Barbara
Stra mt. Don
Wachter, -Fred
\Varner . Pat
\Vi lsont Dick
Yates , Phyllis
Zallar. John
�TOP ROW
(left to right)
Anderson. Betty
Ash, Joan
A s mussen, )lary
Hahendert>rde, .Be rnice
Bailey. Jim
Daity, :11clvin
Baug1Ia rt, Barbar<.1
Barnet, Dorothy
ROW JI
Bastow, Jane
Baumann, Dick
Bell , )faacy
Dishop, Da,·id
Blessing, Bill
Boekenhauer, Janice
Boemrnel, Dons
B-Ort1ema11, Nancy
(Sophomore)
ROW III
Doruemcier, Beattie
Bozuos, Julm
Rrei., Frf"d
Braun, Donna
Drock. Don
~
· Bropb- . James
Browder, Mrytle
Browne, Anne
ROW IV
Bruck, Ralph
Buc..,lo, Jack
Buerk, E<l ward
Linke, Ken
Butterworth, Ed
Cardno, Dick
Carvt:r, Dick
Clancy, Jim
ROW V
Chlf, Lois
Cockran, Hi ll
· Coe, Jack
Coleman, Bernell
Colman, Georgia
lonrarl, Lon.."l
Crimmins, George
Struebing, Lee
ROW VI
Dab, Baruara
Davis, c;eorge
Dav15, Jim
Dean, Julia
DeStories, Jack
Nacbbauer, Helen
Dodge, Geri
Dolan, Ted
ROW VII
Dc:mavan.
Joc
DuBois, Bob
Ducbay, John
Dudick, Joy
Elkin, Elizab,th
Engelhard, Connie
Enke, Carol
Erickson, Dick
ROW VIII
Tait, Bob
Ferris, D ick
Fo~s, Lillian
Forbes, Ma ...gu:
Fnllcr, Bob
Garpow, James
Gerhardt, N ancr
Gille, Gerrie
ROW IX
Greenwood, Jackie
Grol l, Donna
Grosse, Lily
Grow. Conrad
Halbrendt, Marie
Hall wach,, Bob
Hamlet, Joan
Hansen, Charles
ROWX
Hartig, Allen
llartig, Evelyn
Hartigan, Durotby
Harwood, Rob
Heiniger, Peter
HeUar, Pat
Harper, Harold
ig.
Hcnn_ Doris
f H E
s
H M ··E N
�F R E
TOP ROW
( left to rig/rt}
Henry, Larry
Hoffmann, Carol
Hoff man, Pat
Holtman, Irene
Tackson, Virginia
) acobs, Jeanine
Jacobson. Gloria
Jettr, Jim
ROW JI
Jettman11, Re tty
Tettma,u,, Ethel
Johnsen, Ma rvin
Jones, Chuck
Kadlec, John
Karsten, Fred
Kathe. Bill
Kathe, Jim
ROW III
Kaufman, Dj ck
Keesey1 Louis
Kelly, Jean
Kennedy, Jim
Kienzler, Evelyn
Kirscht, ~lari;:ie
Kock, Lorraiuc
Kokum, Darbara
ROW JV
Krause, Martha
Krueger, Albert
Krueger, lu]ia
Krupka, John
Lacey, Joan
.Lacey, Florence
La.mlJ, Jane
Landt1 Charles
ROWV
Lane, l\ancy
Lange, Pa.tTI
Lange, Dick
LaPlanl. Ken
Larson. Harriet
Laurent, Joan
Lenberg, Lois
Loftus , J err;
ROW VI
Lutkebaus, Sally
Lytle, Doris Jean
Madsen, Doris
Maihack, Donald
~fartin, Dick
Martin, .M ariJyn
May, Rose Mary
:Merle, Tommy
ROW VII
.Jift>rtes, Joan
Meyer, Glenn
Meyer, Robert
Meyer , Shirley
i\1ilazzo, Ph~llis
Cummings. Pat
~iii,, Phil
::Uistarz, Bob
ROW VIII
Moldenhauer, Edtli e
Mouahau, Dot
Mueller, George
ShumanJ Rosemary
Netwig, M a ry Jean
NeUessen, Dolores
N ielsc-n, Joanne
N ie1 sen, Dob
ROW IX
Nock, Jim
Norquist, Arnold
Nrmark, Jarie
O'Hara, Marv
Olson, BarbaTa
Olson, Reuben
Pasini, Pete
Paulson, Barbara
ROWX
Pcp1ter, L eona
Pergande, Carol
Peschke, Georgianne
Peter~un, Ron:i Id
Petts, 1' lorence
Phillips, James
Popp, \Valier
Powers, Bob
s
H ·M E .N
'•
�F H .E
s
H M- E N
TOP ROW
(le.ft to rig/it)
Rahn, Idele
Rei laml, Marilyn
Reuther, lktty
Riggs, Detty
Rinaldi, Lois
_
Bu thman, Albe rt
Robb. Ian
Robinson, )Jarita
ROW fl
Rod.en, !\'farri
Ross, Gladys
Rossmann, Betty
Ruesch, Ray
Russell, Calvin
Schelling, Ken
Scheurmm1, Ed
Schilling, Winsto!'
ROW Ill
Schmiegelt, Fritz
Scholow, Dob
Schramheck. Joyce
Schrimpf, Fred
Schultz, Clyde
Schultz, Ronald
Schuster, Elaine
Sch wegcr, Roger
ROW I \ '
Sefick, Pauliue
Senick, Joan
Serum. Charles
Dilley, Beverly
Shey, Boh
:\lillcr, Sylvia
Siemseu , Harold
Silicani )larion
1
ROWV
Slack, Beverly
Slusser, Paul
Smale, Cordon
Smith, Carol
Sta.n:)6eld, Dave
.-5teel,::, Ken
(Sophomore)
Strange, Herbert
~traw, Bill
ROW YI
Thimois, John
Swa.11:,011.
Dick
Swartz, Toyce
Taylor, Bob
Tessien, Detty
TimlJenr, Slurlcy
Thiry, Jeanette
Thrasher, Je:in
ROW VII
Turnquist, Joan
Voss, Dick
Yota\•a , Jean
\Valdin, J::aul
'Walsh, James
W olter, Clifford
\Vdowiski, Paul
\Vcgcner, Rimer
ROW \'III
Wcigt, Irene
West. Bob
Wb1lney, Delbert
Willert, J oan
Youn~, John
Ziehlke, Dolores
Ziehlke, )faqp,i·et
U/ithouf Piclurd
Risiager, Charlt:5
Rogginger, Ronald
Rome, Dar]ene
lkcker. Ray
Coursey, ~ ickey
Craig, A shley
Dahm, Jay
Eppler, J,~lsie
Mackintosh, Sonya
Mueller. Adeline
Nepsta,1, Virginia
Rosche, F aith
Sberherg, Jcau
Wailand, Dorothy
Weber, Samira
V\7 inger , Dan
Witte, Phyllis
32
�Senior Cabinet
Class rings, Senior Breakfast, gifts for seniors who
were ill, Commencement exercises-these were some
of the problems this hardworking six, under ::\fr.
Harold Ohlson, solved this year.
SEATED, left to right: M ildred Zavn:l, Bill
T:Vitte, Shirley Bartleson, Bob Farr. Staudi11g:
Bill :1.!cN r ilf., Mr. Ohlsnu, Ollil" Bere11s.
Junior Cou.ncif
The school year has been cranuned full oi problems which are bound to spring. up when an active
group like the junior class is concerned! The Council
and Miss Margaret De Booy, its sponsor, dealt with
these problems and also planned one of the most
important social events of the year-the Junior Prom.
SEATED, left to righ!: Cl<1yloH M,•rrill. Cati,,,_·
ri11c Gerich, M·iss Jfar_qaret de Boo)•. Standing:
Bill Comstock, Jo .41111 Eberhardt, L,•lc Dw .
•
Mary A,m Ritter, RndJ1 Schmid. · ·
Sophomore Senate
Sophomores to sol\'e the problem~ of sophomores
is the purpose of this organization, which is sponsored by Mr. Ihne. Helping to plan all-school assemblies, in addition to planning the sophomore assemblies, is one of their many services to their fellow
classmates.
SEATED, left to ri_ght: Mary Amt Keegau_.
Jolm Zollar, Nancy Adams, Mr. Jvlan-i11 II.
I lrnc, Karen S or.Jh·worth. Stamfo1,q: C1r-rolyn
Kl·uesillg, Leah Falk,iol', Peter Pasek, Rob
Hogan, Bob Dickt'11s, Jack Roman, !Jarold
Siz•crl ..rn, Bob Witte,. Io Q11es,1ell, Do11 Siegel.
:Jrejhnian Board
Getting accustomed to high · school is somewhat
baffling at first. But the members of the Freshmen
Board, under the direction of Miss Marjorie Ronald s,
help their fellow freslunen along by planning the rousing Freshmen Party and several assemhlies during
the year.
SEATED, le.ft to right: Miss Marjory Ronald...
Joan Nfrrles, J oa11 Ham/et, Joan Lacey. Sta11
ding: Jim Bailey, Petl'r H,,i11iger, John Vormg,
Bob Tait, Roger Scl1we,qer, Delores Nel!essen,
Robert Meye1·, Tom Afrrlr, Jim. Kenne(/y.
33
�(}eneraf Sta// o/,· Yearbook
"Phone the printer and find out what ..
"Good grief! The football pictures ...
'·How can we ever meet that deadline?"
But they did. All kinds of difficulties, and plenty
of them, had to be faced during this past year. The
road was tough, but under the supervision of :Mr.
Paul Eberhardt and Editor Nancy Hall, these obstacles were successfully overcome, and the result is
this yearbook which you are now reading.
SEAT ED, left to right: .Marily,i Smith, Don
Christensen, Bomiie H'ebster, Nancy Hall. J,fary
Helm Miller, Sam lJoanos, Flore11u Miethke.
Standing: Mr. Prml M. Eber-hardt.
Senior -':J-ac~ft'I . Secfion
Doggin' the footsteps of the faculty and seniors
until they have their pictures taken for the yearbook
is guaranteed to keep Miss Grace Pendelton and her
assistants busy. But not only that, they collect and
write up all data concerning the faculty and graduating class.
SEATED, left to right : Eva Lou Michel, Ellie
Rollick, Patty Meyer, Miss Pemlleto,~. Standing: Violet l>fartinson, Don Verlende;i, Jean
Leach, ivilliam H evera1i, Charlene Jacobson.
Not pict1.red: Chairman, Dorothy Goers.
':J-inanciaf Sta//
Raising enough money to finance this yearbook
was certainly not an easy task. But the staff, guided
by Mr. VanArsdale, came through with flying colors.
The handling of yearbook sales and the planning of
Reflections Revelry caused many a headache before
deserving success was obtained. '
FIRS'J' ROW, left to right : Mr. VtmArsdale,
Elim Patzke, Janet Johnso11, Marsha Co1111el/,
Barbara Perrett, Harbara Votw.,a, Evelyn Taylor, Alma Patzke. SECOND ROW : Joanne
Peters. Dorothy Sherman, Audrey N ordlo/f,
Barbara Bald-a-in, Joan Falk, Joanne G11bbins,
Janet Larson, Jeannette Oehr-in.g, Dorothy Da-i:is.
Regina Sandberg, Linda La-rscm. THIRD
ROJV: Jo Qw:s11ell. Doi, BieJrn, _il,fory Morse,
E.:elyii Cole.
~ilehilite featt1res, news items, and many amusing
columns have proved interesting and informing to
both facultv and students. The staff working with
>fr. Eberhardt and Editor June Pence, has ~uilt
the :Nilehilite into an exceptional high-school paper.
Distributed twice a month throughout the school
year, it is a member of the National Scholastic Press
Association, a nation-wide association of school newspapers.
FIRST ROW, left to right: Jlifr. Pa11l Eberhardt, Jrme Pence, Pete R_eiland, Betty Fortman.
SECOND ROW: Caro/me Gylden, Lyle Dye,
Noelle Elkins, Herb Knapp, Carol Krause.
THIRD ROW; Dolores Paulsen, Janet Hayes,
Bill Comstock, -~[aria,. Car-Ison, Cathy Thompson. FOURTH ROW: Jackie Lamp, George
_lfcCormack, Jim Sc/rilling, Pat l1anega11.
�J!alin Cfub Officert,
This cluh aims to further interest in the culture.
civilization, and language of ancient Rome. lt has
several traditions, the most colorful being the Roman
Banquet. The ceremonies re-enacted at this banquet
add much to the scene of "the glory that ""as Rome."
Mrs. Dorothy Hind anci Miss Marjorie Ronalds are
the co-sponsors of the Latin Cluh.
FIRST ROW.left lo right: Joai~Hamlet, Faith
Ro.iche. S P.COND ROHl: Wa.rd Nipper, Edward Beebe, Janet Ha.yes, Joy Dudick. STANDING: Joe Donavan, Anne Clearman.
(}erman Cfub
Students combine their study of the German language with the study of German culture at the club's
meetings. One of the specialties of the club sponsored
by :Miss Theresa Kranz is the singing of old German
folk songs.
ROfV ONE, left lo right: Eve/y1, fVi11dmtier,
Hill 1-Vindm.eier, T~d Eckert, H,mry Joslock,
.dlfred Haut. ROW TWO: Elli e Bomark, Tom
Cl~ar-y, R11dy Schmid, John Brod, Fred IV11chrer.
Rob King. ROW TIIRE E : A ·rlcnc Barg, Miss
Kran:::, Flormce ,lliefhkr, A11ita Sclrmid, Sh-irlcJ
Bamnlwrdt. ROW FOUR: Betty Jerger, Jim
Deily, Loi.f Rornerneier, Elaine Schroeder. ROW
FIFE: Ro11ald Krueger, Men·ill Taylor_. Al
Heim. STANDil'v'G : Dona Bishop, Elsa Tammi,iga,, Roy faidrnlat, T?.ugene Bitter, Ch,·is
Schlflefe,-, Phil K,iapP, Philip N·ymrirk, Ha.rold
Renis.
:J-rench .Cfub Officer!>
The French Club has direct contact with students
living in France, via air mail. A French movie, eating
at a French restaurant, and a gala Christmas party
are other activities of this group.
RO~V ONE, left to 1
·ight: Pat Horner, .Doris
Lyde, Kaye Jaeger, Eirelsn Taylor, Florence
Aiva:r::;adeh. ROW TWO: Kaye Haefel, Joyce
S wartz, Mary Netwig, Rosemary S human,
Doiiita Yost, E{a.ine Wolitski. STANDING:
Joan Turnquist, Mari Cysro:ski, klary McNamara, kfrs. Ba.ker.
Spanidh Cfut .Officer!>
6 Habla V d. Espanol?
Interest in the Spanish language and Latin American countries is stressed by the Spanish Club. Frequent movies are shown at the meetings with the
customs, habits, and living conditions of Spanishspeaking people.
SITTING, left to right : Miss Sma.11, Mr.
Adams, Jfelaine Mickow. STANDING: Paul
Reiland, Louis Kettel, Bill Witfe.
�No, they aren't bow-legged and they
don't shoot from the hip. But they are
practically as good riders as any which
might thunder from the pages penned by
Zane Grey!
Nilehi's Saddle Club, headed by Miss
:VIildred Schaefer, is one of the most
popular organizations at school. Beginners
and advanced riders make np the membership. They may ache after a 1·icle, but they
always come back for n1.ore. It's all in fun
and they love it!
_;
FIRST ROW, left to n·ght: Barbara Banghart, Bo1mie Wel,ster, Joyce
Matlurws, Melai11,' ]\lfickow. SECOND ROW.- Miss Shaefer, Lois Bvr11c111efrr, Jane Arnold, Mary Alice Cly11es, Benlr-icc Bomcmeicr, lane Basluw,
Amie Rrow11c.
Every Monday and Wednesday after school
this year, a bus filled with Nilehi students·
.
pointed its shiny nose toward Gabby Hartnett's Bowlmg Alley. At first, some of these students had never handled a bowling ball before. so it did not seem
strange that they couldn't keep score either. But \,-ho made the rounds explaining how. figuring complicated scores,
and giving pointers? vVhy, Schaef, of course!
·
·
As time went on, the scores shot up and terms like tttrkey split railroad and cherrv became part of the conversation heard in and out and among the bowling alleys.
'.
'
'
·
To top off a wonderful season of bowling with something
·
special, members of the club attended a delightful banquet,
planned just for them.
Both Monday and Wednesday leagues are members of the
American High School Bowling Congress.
Phyllis Ambler, highest scorer of both
leagues, aims for a strike.
· 3b
SEATED, left to right: Ca·rol E.-.ke, Virginia Jackson, Polly Weflen.gel,
Patti Norttm, Marilyn Ma,rti,i, Georgia Colma,~, Bernice Joh11son, Sally
L,~tkehaus, Miss Schaefer. STANDING: Bill Vait Horne, Dick F11hr, A'ltgust
Z iehlke, Hal Sivertsea, Barbara Olson, · Joyu Swartz, Shirley Timberg,
Lois Vick, Barbara Pattison, Ann _l.forrison, Pliyllis Ambler, ·l oa11 T11rnqrii.st.
�Prinl
S/iop
You na,mc it! They print it! Game schedules,
programs, office fom1s, and school paper, "The
~ileHilite" arc a few of the many services which
Yir. Meier and his printing classes perform for
our school.
LEFT TO RIGHT: Clayton Wieder, Nick Rollick.
10h11 Kretscltmar . Bill Nt11sc,11, Bill llohs, Cha.-/es
Brn11ke, ,\fr. 1Weil.'r, JohaHoffma11n, Harold T-Veigt,
Charles Barrett, He11ry Alire11s.
Variety is the spice of life! \Vith movies ranging -._\
from history to movies about good posture, many
classes are brightened by this active group under ,
the sponsorship of Mrs. Hind.
FIRST ROW, left to right: Bob Jfotarz, Ken
Scltelliug, Cahii,, Russell, David Sta11sfield . Jnlrn
Ditchay, Fnmk A1cNeill. Jay Dahm, Johoi ]1tuff::.
Joh11 Ahre,is. S ECOND ROW: _vod Kiefer,
IIarold Larson, Stuart Russell, Jim Deily, Bob
Co,1way, Bob Kepe,;, Don Nolt_ Doi! Kettel. Jfr11ry
.
Jostork. THTRD ROW: Afrs. Hind, Do11 Christeusen, Dick Rattrny, Phil LaVeau, Bo/, Forr, Phil
KiwPf,, Elml.'r U1 cr/urnc, Larry Hc11ry. Lo11is Heu11i11.1J, Jim Kerrnedy, Hal S ·fr,ert.,e11. Hill Eich!ing,
Tom Madde11, Dean H'liitton, Carl Bjnrkdahl, Jack
N-i:i:rm, Tom Robb.
See Chicago Cfub 0/ficert,
These students are at the helm of one of Nilehi's
busiest organizations-the See 01icago Club. \\Tith
Miss Grace Harbert, they plan explorations for
their fellow club members into practically every
noo~ and cranny of Chicago.
SEATED, left to rig/ii: Ph-il Brice, llctty Fot·tma11.
Betty Steek, Bo/1 Farr. STANDING: Lois BorHemeier, Lo11is Keitel, Afarjoric Pctcr.,011, Bill Witte,
Janet Larson.
Although organized only this year, the Forensic
Club is off to a flying start! Directed by Mr. John
Betts, the dub presented a formal debate before
the Sophomore Assembly, April 22, on the subject
of socialized medicine. The six members who debated were Mary McNamara, Barbara Merle.
:Marilyn Smith, John Young, Ed Archibald, and
Ed Chadwick, who is not pictured.
STAl1iDING, left to right: Ed Archibald, Lyle
Dye, Cla3,ton .Merrill, Do11 Biehn, Bill Bicr/Jat1111,
Jfr. Betts, John Yom1g. SEATED: Maril:i-•11 Smitli,
Afary McNanw.ra. Betty Am, Ahrcns/mrg, Barbara
Ami 111crle, Do" Chri.teuscn.
�./J.
S,mtlin '
5/irough·
[AST
SEATED, left to right:
Ha-w/.:i11so11, Eva Lou Michel,
Dolores Hlells, Angela Voznos,
V
Elaine i- olitski, Frances Monahan. STANDll\'G: Bill Wokoun,
Don Biehn, Clayton Merrill, Lyle
D'ye, Jim Todd, Kc11 Gengler,
Miss Hughes.
\7\,'ith a cast numl.Jering thirteen students, the first
dramatics·production of this year, "Smilin' Through,''
was presented on ~ovember 14, 15, 16 under the able
direction of Miss Helen Hughes.
"Smilin' Through'' was also the first melodrama
ever to he produced by the Nilehi Dramatics Department. But the change in the type of production proved
popular, as a capacity crowd attended each performance.
. The setting of the play was in Ireland. Love.
comedy, and murder were woven throughout the plot
revolving around the three main characters, John
Carteret, portrayed by Clay Merrill; Dolores Wells
and Eva Lou Michel alternated as his niece Kathleen; and Lyle Dye as Kenneth Wayne, Kathleen's
suitor.
The supporting cast included Jim Todd as Dr.
Owen Harding, Shirley Hawkinson as Ellen, Don
Biehn as Willie Ainley, and Lyle Dye as Jeremiah
\Varner. -Vv"edding gtte5ts were portrayed by Nancy
Thiell, Joan Hull, Elaine Wolitski, Bill Wokoun,
Angela Voznos, and Ken Gengler.
�Our fiearfj Were
'/joung and (jay
CAST
SEATED, left" to right: Shelb3,
Pee.rn1a1,, Patti N orn.m, Anita
Schmid, Janet Haws, Bea Delles.
FIRST ROW, . STANDING:
Sliirley Secle31, Betty Fortman,
Frances .Monahan, Sally Nissen,
Jim Todd. SECOND ROW:
Clayton Af errill, Lyle D),e, Dfrk
Graf, Gene Lirwis. Harold Larson.
Dramatics productions have always been popular
social events at Nilehi, and the hilarious comedy
"Our Hearts \Vere Young and Gay" proved no exception. The play was presented February 13, 14,
and 15 under the direction of Miss Helen Hughes
assisted by two student directors, Bea Delles and
Marv Alice Clvnes.
Adapted for· the stage from the book of the same
name, it was the true account of the experiences of
Cornelia Otis Skinner and Emily Kimbrough when
they sailed to Europe during the roaring- twenties.
But romance and comedy sailed along with the girls,
converting their trip into an experience which the
audience, filling the assembly room to capacity at
each perfonnance, will never forget.
The cast included Mrs. Skinner, Janet Hayes;
Cornelia, Pat Schirra and Anita Sclm1id, alternating;
Emily, Shirley Seeley and Frances Monahan. alternating; Otis Skinner, Gene Lewis; Steward, Don
Biehn; Purser, Harold Larson; Stewardess, Sally
Nissen; Dick Winters, Dick Graf; Admiral, Lyle
Dye; Harriet St. John, Betty Fortman; Winnifred
Blauge, Patti Norum and Bea Delles, alternating;
Leo McEvay, Jim Todd; Inspector, Joanne Eberhardt ; Therese. Kaye Jaeger; Elise, Shelby Peerman ; Monsieur De La Croix, Clay :Merrill; and the
window cleaner, Lyle Dye.
39
�N
I
L
E
H
I
I
�A
T
w
0
R
�100 Per-cenl
This lens-happy group of camera fiends are responsible for many of the yearbook photos snapped
'round school this year. Their action shots of football
and basketball have made it possible to recall exciting
games of this past year more vividly.
SITTING, left to right: Adeli11e Bonaguro, Normm, Schiff,
Betty Ahrcn.sburg, Mr. Scheer, Sam Bo:;11os. STANDING:
Jim Schilling, Bob Stelaer, Jim Wieder, Dick Nolf, Do,~
Racine, Stuart Russell, Bemice Clarkens, Lawrcuce Gerhardt,
Noelle Elki11s, Phil K11npp.
The competent staff under the supervision of Mrs.
Michael directs traffic in and out (via library permits), checks out books, and, all in all, keeps · the
library running smoothly.
FIRST ROW, left to right: Syhia Maheras, Bo1111ic Webster, Mrs. Michai!I, Nancy Lamberg, Shelby Peer111a11.
SECOND ROW: Dorothy Mangum, Carolyn Kltiesing, Luis
Redemamt, Dorothy Steek, Jea11ette Zichlke, Marice Ray,
Margaret Thiry. THIRD ROW: Evelyn Tay!o1·, Gloria Bauma1m, Dolores Ide, Joan Spencer, llc11rietta Steen. Nancy
Borhcmim, Phylis Chastain, Arlene Barg. ST ANDING:
Carole Rrrescli, Lois -~fer/es, Bernice Johnson, A111zamay
Hach111eister, G!o,·ia Giles, Joc111 Cm1rad.
42
Cfut
Here is a group of girls who should make excellent
secretaries in the future. They have earned honor
certificates for taking shorthand both speedily and
accurately.
ROW ONE, left lo riglrt: Elsa Tamn.inga, Lucy Hamada,
Dorothy K,-uschka, Carl Holmberg, He/e11, Conrad, Joyce
Gawrys. ROW TWO: Marjorie Philippy, Mario,i Kohl,
Bent.ice Koaak, Joyce Tompkins, Elea11or Rollick, Violtt
Marti,zson. ROW THREE : Alma Pat:;;ke, Ida Fra,iso11,
Marge Kylen, Calheri11e Gerich, Hild,1 B01wgrrru.
national _JJ.onor Sociel'I
Probably the most scholarly student organization
at Nilehi is the K ational Honor Society. Its purpose
is to create enthusiasm for scholarship and service,
to encourage character development, and to promote
leadership. The attainment of much-coveted membership in this organization is a desirable goal for all
Nilehi students.
SEATED, left/() right : Linda Larso11, Grace Kiehm, Violrt
.~farti11S1m, Dona Bishop, l,ois Bor111m1eier. STANDING:
Oliver Bere11s, Bob Farr, Joan11c G11bbins, Alma Pat:;;ke, Bob
Bierbmmi, Louis K,,tt'cl.
�FIRST ROW, left to 1-ight: Jo!rn Barker, Richard Wiltoii,
William Ktmkel, Lorraine Nelson, Fred Zimmermann,
Richard fVantand, Jack Zimmerman, Afr. EberhardlSECOND ROi,V: Ted Lindstrom, William Ottcns, Dani.el
},Jack, Ro.v Fdier, Jim Goff, Ro11ald_ Jo,ics, Donald Grimshaw, Jacqueline Perrin. THIRD ROW: William Meyer,
Me1t~·ue Pokorney, Ed Ballantine, vVilliam Nissen, Robert
Arn.old, Jolm Verle11den, Charles Butkus, William Cedr:rberg, H em·y M r.i11ke.
BOTTOM ROW, left to ri,qht: Allim Kar/av, Robert
Schreiber, Robert 1-Verh.,me, Naucy Ohlson, Ted Ebert,
J<ichard Amos, G,.s Bo:mos. SECOND ROW: Afr. Va,1Arsdale, John. Bredin, Tliomas Davidso,1, Robert Engert,
Gaald Slusser, Robert Brod, Ro/,ert Carlson. THI RD
ROfV: Arl!111r Jnngdahl, f<ir.Jis Gafford, Ed Pischer,
Roger Loefgren, Richard Tait, Gordon Brown, Arthnr
Schmidt. Joseph Di'Hk.
UniverJily- of !J.f/inoi:J Cooperalive Gxlen:Jion Cenler
Because of the present crowded condition o[ established colleges and universities, the University of Illinois
has developed extension centers in high schools of the state where work of the freshman year might be provided. This system is functioning in approximately 30 high schools in lllinois.
The college classes at Kilehi, which are fifty-six minutes in length, are held in the late afternoon. No
registration for less than two semesters is accepted. The tuition for a semester is $100 plus $5 general laboratory and library fee. Sophomore classes will not be offered next year, and freshman classes may be discontinued.
Freshman programs are usually basic
and general, no matter what field the student intends to concentrate in later. Rhetoric l and Rhetoric 2 (English) and
hygiene are required. For his electives,
the student may select from courses in
accountancy, chemistry, speech. general
engineering drawing, histor~·, mathematics, economics, and zoology.
The r{ilehi facnlty members who taught
the college classes this year were Charles
Ilussey; Thomas Kiviluoma, Harold Ohlson, Ronald VanArsdale, Paul Eberhardt,
:Miss Ada Immel, lV[iss Theresa Kranz,
~Iiss Helen Keenan, John Betts, John
\Vilkins. and Rnrlyard Cook of Northwestern University.
43
�BRASS SEXTET
Under the able direction of Iv.Ir. Collins,
School Band and Orchestra have gained further recognition and noteworthy praise during this past year. After
constant arid diligent work in preparation, the band performed at football and basketball
games, pep and award assemblies,
and the Spring Concert. The orchestra also performed at the
LEFT TO RIGHT:
Don · Lumpp, Merryll
Spring Concert and at se'veral
Bailey, Bill Homa, Tom
plays presented by the Dramatics
Madde11, Tom Robb, Jim
Wead.
Department.
BAND
TWIRLERS, left to right: Lauretta
Donaldson, Pat Garrity, Dia11e.
Matl11m:s, Ma,1011- Rilta. SECOND
ROT-V: Bob Peterso,~, Anne Juul, Eleanor Dyrsse1z, Ami .iUorriso11, Jack
Heurli,~, lYfarily11 Gustafson., Ray
Ruesch, Loi.t Rinaldi, Grace Kle/wr.
THIRD ROW: Robert Ha!!wachs,
Bill W'okowi, ]\, errj•ll Bailev, Do11
f
L11,i'ri.pp, Bil.I Homer, Noel ·Kiefer,
George !,Vol-it.1ki, Rick Tamburino,
Philip Nymark, Eugene Bitter_ , Mr.
Collins. FOURTH ROW: Walter
Braun, Richard Corcino, Tom Robb,
Bill Van Horne, Jim Wead, Don
Christensen_ Dorolliy Perdue, Jeane,
11
e1,e Artelt, Eloinc Wolitski. FIFTH
ROfV: Bill Straw, Jay Daltm-, Tom
Madde,., lack Nixon, Paul Slnsser,
Flore11ce Pelfs, Dick Martin.
OBC:HESTRJ\
SEATED, left to rig/it : Donita Yost,
Sylvia Mueller, John You11g, Nancy
Bm·ge, Georgimia Peschke. SECOND
ROfV: Faith Rasche, Mari!y1t l1farli1t,
J
,Valter Bmun, Jack Heurli11, Marilyn
Gustafson,: Grace Kiehm. THIRD
ROW: Chdrlotte Campbell, Amie Jwtl,
Do11 Christe,~en, .lay Dahm, Jeane1'ille Artlet, Elai,ie Wolitski, George
Wolitski, Jim Wead, William Vaa
Horne. STA1\' D!NG: Marily,z Wais,
Elsa Tamminga, Mr. Collins, Howie
Lindstrom.
�DOUBLE QUARTET
Both musical groups sang at the Parents' Night program, Christmas Vespers, and the Spring Concert. Under
the direction of both Mrs. Betty Fettkether, who substituted
as director during the first semester, and Miss Clara Klaus,
these talented groups have gained
even more popularity as a result
SEATED: Ma,·garet
of their fine perfonnances.
Do11arnn.. RO~V ONE:
GIRLS' GLEE [LUB
FRONT ROHl, left to rig/it: Miss
Clara Klaus, Ca,-ol Hamden, Edith
Walthers, Charlotte Dressel, Gertrnde
Scheidecker, Joa,, Stmick, Jo,m Ti.mqri.ist, Pat Schei.erman, Sally Lt1tkeha11s, Eleanor Krr;_qcr, Jvlary Bicderer,
Marilyn Reiland, Bett)• Loefgren, Dorothy 1-Iamieman, Mary M1tsson, J.far.(}aret Hedst,-0111, Bonnie J,Vebsler,
,\fari01i Kre11,qer, Dom1a Rmm.els.
S ECOND ROW: J1rne Spr,mgman,
!Joris Nielson, l!.fary Jean, Brandt,
Jane Ny111ark, Ami Browne, Pa.t Hoff11urn, Catheri11e Gerich, Gerrie Novak,
Joy D11d· ck, Litcy Kluesing, Nrmcy
i
Scanlon, Joa,, King, Margie Petersoi.,
Leslie Afcyer, Ba;,-bara Ann Ji-ter!e,
Na,icy Gerhardt , Julia Kreuge,..
THIRD ROW: Joa,1 Mertes, ]l.forgie
Kirceth, -~forily,, Smith, Betty Yortnberg, Arlene Barg, Pat Hamon, Joan
Falk, Ba-rba,ra Votava, Dea11e Liesveld,
Jo A,m Day, Gr ace Kiehm, 11,farily n
Birkemeier, Joa,i Ash, Jackie Gree11wood, Ann Sc/rm;r, ilfar.(}ie Phillipp,,,
Evelyn Kie11::ler, Elsie Odeg,wrd.
FOURTH ROW: Grr tr11de Conrad,
Rojeanne Diithe y, lvforilyn iV alz, Pat
S rhmidt, Audrey Nord/off, Ida P.mi.soa, Barbra Afartinsoii, Barbara La11ge,
Eli::abeth Elkin.r, Diane Leach, Nancy
Lane, Nancy Bor11eman, Janet Jo!inson, Alma Patzke, Jo Huber, Florence
,\1/iethke, DorotJv1• Schuh, Eleanor
Dy,-ssen.
Mr s. Fettkether. ROW
T W O, left to righl:
Don Verlcmle11, Joamre
G11bbi11-s, Doris Bailev.
Evely~ Malml,e. ROif'
1
THREE : Elmer W erhane , Don Dadiga11,
Robert Peterson. .
CHOIR
FIRST ROW, left to rigltt: Ger.-y
Calkins, Doris Bailey, Patty Meyer,
l,'micy Charland, Maralyn Anidi. Jane
Amold, Aforimme R11esch. SECOND
ROW: Lois Mertes, Evelyn Trefil,
Dona Korsmo, Na11cy Thiel!, Joan11e
Peters, ,\1/arian ,',,fueller, Frances Tomcmk, Ma,·g_aret Do11ava,1. THIRD
ROI.V : Doris Peterson, Sandra Ra.microft, Regi1w Sandberg . Mrs. Betty
Fettkethe,·, Rosemar y Thomas, Betty
Kellen, Elsa Tamminga. FOURTH
ROJV: Joa,i Rouse, Dorothy S clntlt.
Harold iVeigt, Ke1uieth Ge;r.gler, Fra11k
McNeil/, Evely1i li.fa.flllke, Joa,me Gi;bl>ins. FIFTH ROW: Leo,w,·d Afoirr,
Robert Peterso1i, Robert Pearso,i Do11
Verlenden , Bill Bates, Art r- !lest, Do11
V
Dadigan, Elmer iverliaue.
45
��»"'!
...-;I
~
'
-,,,fl.
_....
'
...
tf;
'
~....,_
�(}un Spinner:.!
!,EFT TO RIGHT: Pat Hartwig, Margaret Thiry, (;race
Kiehm, Shirlee Hall.
1
:J./ag Swingerd
FIRST ROW, left to right: Miss Th11rman, Barbara Baldwi11,
Mar,qaret Thiry, Marily11 Long, Dorothy Slier111m1. SECOND
ROW: Grace Kie/rm, Pat Harl1111g, Shirlee Hall, Nancy Sca11/o,1, lea11i11c Jacobs, 1'1ar_v Auti Ritter.
~ilehi is proud of these hard-working girls. \Vith Miss
1fary Evelyn Thurnian, their high stepping leader, they
have given praiseworthy demonstrations of skill at both
·
football and basketball games.
Fifteen twirlers with }Iiss Thurman traveled down to
the International Circtts in ChiC'<1go, daily from December
25 to January 5. during Christmas vacation-time. T here
they led the parade and starteci each performance off with
flying colors. These girls were 1farilyn Gustafso n, Grace
Kiehm, Mary Ann Ritter, Dot Sherman, Betty Jane Sherman, Lucy llamada, Rarbara Baldwin, Polly vVettengel,
Marilyn Long, Nancy Bell, .'\u<lree Bredberg, Jeanme
Jacobs, Marilyn Lumpp, and }fargaret Thiry.
The twirlers are not only quick with the baton, but with
the needle also, for each girl sewe<l her own uniform with
material furnished Ly the school.
:Jwir/erd
CENTER: Gerrie Shcr111a11. FIRST ROW, left to rig/it: Mari/}11
G11stafso11, Audru Brcdbcrg, Lucy Hamada, B etty Sherman,
li1a,rily,. L111npp, Ma.rilyn Long, Mary Ann. Ritter, Nancy B!'II,
SECOND ROfV: Jeatti11e Jacobs, Shirlee Hall, Na11ey Scanlon,
Grace Klelw1, Pat Harhmg. Margaret Thiry, Barbara Baldwin,
Dorothy Sltcrma11, ,\fiss Th11rmo11.
48
�S'l-nclroniz.eJ
Swimming
:Jeam.
KNEELl.VG, left to 1·ight:
Bob Lindahl, Cla1·k Gerber,
Louis Kettel, Bob Blessing,
Fronk Becker, De/l,at Whit11ey. SECOND ROT,v·: Dona
Bis!rop, Lois Bonrcmeier, R·ita
Hilliager, Les!if! M f!yer, Betty
Loef~ren, .1frlc11r Kaehler,
Frances Afcma!rair. Jo11e Arnold, Bea. Delles, °i',fr. Sc!rnbert, Emma Co,~elaHd_. Jean
Thrasher., Dorothy Slwrman,
Pat Freedi11g, Beatrice Bor11emcier, Jo Amt Eberliardt,
Eileen Rodlely, Dorn th :l'
nrmis.
-Waler Carnivaf 1947
About forty members of the synchronized sw1mmiflg class and the ::\filehi swimming team took part
in the annual \\Tater Carnival under the <lirecticm of
;vlr. Anton Schubert, April 17, 18, and 19. The
setting of the show was the cold, wind-blo\vn regions
of the Arctic. The polar effect was produced by the
paintings made by students under the supervision of
Mr. A. T. Schubert
Mr. John Wilkins, ::\filehi an teacher.
A swimming duet by Lois Bornemeier am\ Lou
Kettel, and a comedy by Lou Kettel and Gene Hegarty
called "Lost Shipmates" were two of the highlights
of the performance.
The original acts were written by Leslie Meyer
and Lois Bornemeier_. high-school students.
Director
49
�U ■derclau
GN"ls
Le!t to right :
Milfi~n Pelln.o"
• Mi11111l..,n Reiland
Nancy Thid
Mdry M:;>t"H
Miu. Mildi•d Sdwief~r
Spons.or
TrQj&r Wars ,ue truly fought at edd.. dthletic
comest led by our in..pired cheerleaders .and
their sf)"ited f9lloweu These sh:dents, second in 1nspi,at1 only to· the team itself, af&
on
working con,tantly toward cementing sporbmdn,hip ff'! the hearts of the student body.
Un<ler the able ,upervision of Miu Schc11olcr
these lc,itl-llul pep,ters ha.,-e helped to brir,g
victory to our team. Ni\ehi thsnks the1e $tu•
denh lor the ;r unla:ilin9 support du-ring thi,
past sedsons.
Capio1n
Bar Clte~rteaders
Left to 1i9ht ;
Una la~o11
Siil Abb 'I~
Not pictured'.
Oave; Straw
He,b Kn.,p?
50
I
�VARSITY FOOTBALL
BOTTOJf ROIY, left lo right : Don Bro1.,~1. ·ma,rnger; Tom Hrophy,
Dick Fisher, Tom Rlack, Phil Horto,i., B ob Afodler, Ed Kut::, R ay
Bat::, Bob Boehning, Pete R l'ilaird, ma11ager. SECOND ROW:
Roger La Pla1tf, manager; George P,uck., Elmer Valke11aor, Ray
Carlso,1, Lee Garne,·, Jim Hei11iger, Bill W itte, Bob Pearso,1, E d
Li11skeJ>, Howard Linstrom, Earle Car/so,., Art ,lliller, Bill N eusmt ,
111a1111ger. THIRD ROl,V : Assista,a Coach Hussey, Joe W ette11gel,
Dick Lebbin, Laurmce Hall. Ollie Berens, Al }..filler, Frank
Willia- s, Rill Comstock, Jim McNeel'J•, Bob Farr, Ed Kadlec, Louis ,
m
Kettel, Coach Isaacson. Nol pictured: Ph-ti Brice, G,•or_qe Rla111e user, Harold Re11is.
VarJilf
f<uo,J
OPPONENTS
NILES
37
31
12
34
7
33
2j
27
Proviso Jay Vee
Libertyville
Arlington
,~oodstock
Lake Forest
Leyden
Crystal Lake
\Varren
6
6
7
7
14
0
6
6
1
,
The Varsity Football Squad chose Bill Witte
as Most Valuable Player to climax his third
year as varsity quarterback. Jim McNeely,
all-conference center,' was chosen Hoaorary
Captain after leading the Trojaas through
their fine season.
51
�TROJAN
Ray Batz, guard, junior
Ray has a lot ·of the valuable we·ight Niles 1.1·as lacking last
season. He played alert, sl!!ady ball and is 011e of the te11
ret11rni,1,q let!erme11 11e:t·t J•ear.
Ollie Berens, tackle, senior
Aftet· //r,-ce years in a varsity berth, Ollie's lo.is 11e.-rt year
'itn"/1 be deeply felt. He mis one of tire Troja11's 011/slm1di11g
wi1111i11g for himself a first-stri11g po.s1t1011. Tit.is i,•as Ra3•'s
first j•ear o,,t for football. HI! «•,u exccptimu1l/3• _qood Otl
defense.
Bill Comstock, end, junior
Bill was all a li11e111a1i s/ro11ld be plus a grcal pass-rccei,Jcr.
He was the favorite target fo,- Wit/e's /011g passrs. Niles .;•ill
be depe11di11g a great deal 011 Bill ,re.rt year.
li11em4!n. Ollie could always be de(>C'uded 011 to help 1l1e Trojans
out of a /011gh sih1atio11.
Bob Farr, back, senior
Tom Black, back, sophomore
ycts Bob
Being the 011/y sophomore 011 the -:,arsity this year, Tom
should be a great ltelp to Niles i11 /he next /1.,•o ~•cars. He 1,•as
,r hurd-wo,-kin,g, dcprmdable player.
George Blameuser, end, senior
George w,1s co111i11g along fast w lten he ?.l'US seriously inj1wed
mir/wa3• i11 the seaso11. His lass was felt bJ• tht' T,-oj,ms.
Bob Boehning, center, senior
Bob was 011e of the /;est d~feusivc 111e1i 0,1 tlrr team. IVheir
the goi,ig was to11gh he was aJa·a3•s in the,-e figliti11y to !lie
11/most for Nilelti. He was mr excellent li,w backer.
Phil Brice, center, senior
A riepcndahle sub, Phil mJ-S alu'tl\'S readv to lake in•cr t1•hc,r
Iris clumce came. !llj11ries kept him sididincd most of Iris sc11ior
year.
Tom Brophy, end, senior
Playing Iris srco11d yr:ar of football al Ni/ehi, To111 slrowed
progress with each y<1111e. Tom H'<IS ,111 c:i:cellcnt pass-,·ccciz,cr.
Earle Carlson, end, senior
A more steady, dependable plaJ>er wo11/d br: hard lo fi11d.
Ile U!as Jrandicapprd 111ost of the season b.l' i11juries.
Ray Carlson, tackle, senior
Ra3, sl,owed l,e could play good ball car/3, in th,, season,
52
It ·will be a lo11g ti111e before the Northeast Co11ferc11ce fora11d his 01,lstand111g 1.101'k as tire Troju11's left-half•
/,ack. Hr: 1.1'0s oue of 1/,e fmrr Tt·ajan-s elected lo 1l1e All-Co11ference team.
Dick '.Fisher, back, senior
A terrific little 1
·111111cr wlw, despite his si:;c, played good
ball for the Trofa11 clev('lt. Dick ims a/;c,a3•s depenr/ablr.
Lee Garner, back, junior
Jmpro,:ing as tire scuso11 pu.<s£·d he became c.rceptioually
good 011 defense. Lee will see a lot of actioa 1le.-rt scaso11
because of his /rard-it·orking spirit.
Laurence Hall, tackle, junior
O11e of the bi_qger men of tire squad, he played good dcfe11se ,
for N iles. A11othcr junior, with a lot of possibilities, La11re11ce
n•ill be bark lo st,-c11glhe11 tire li11c ,,c:i:I season.
Jim Heiniger, back, junior
Carryfog 0,1 with family traditio11, J i111 played exceptionally
brillia11t ball fo,· the Ti-oja,i eleven this seaso11. After two
)'ears in a va,-sity lil.'rth l,e has collected valuable e:cperiencC'
which ·1.vill he p11t tn good 11u ue:rt :vear. fl e was 0 11e of 011r
most dct,eadab/e backs, both ojfe1rsively a,1d defensively.
Bud Horton, back, senior
A .small but frO'U.'erf11I (,layer, h e held dow11 offe11si1-·e firststring fullback positio11 all seaso,1. Bud 11wdc many crucial
ru11s, as he H•as e.rcecdi11gly fas/.
�WABBIOBS
Ed Linskey, guard, junior
Ed Kadlec, guard, junior
Niles is depe11di11g OH Ell's ieoi'ight a11d skill lo strn1,qthe11
the backl>one of the li11c uext SC/ISO/!. f-le was a valuable asset
to llzis year's aggressive /inf!, playing e.rcellrnl ball all seaso11.
Holding dowu a fi,·st-striug position as Troja11 guard, Ed
was a rnluable asset la.rt season. He'll be back ne.rt year and
will be depended upon because of his aggressi,1e playi,1g. Ed
led all playl?Ys 011 1111mber of tuck/es rnude dnring Ille season.
Jim McNeely, center, senior•
After sparking the Trojans th,·ough ll1cir .mccessful season,
Jim wc,it 01; to caplio-e the title of Honorar)• Captain for the
1946 sqruui. A11other hard wo1·ki11g, head.r-11p li11ema,i., lic was
o,u of the four playcrs chosen to represent Niles on llri! AllCo11ferc11ce tem11.
Al Miller, guard, senior
Spirit, a nrost i111frorla1Pt factor of football, -.ms e,•er pre.,cut
i11 Al. Nill'., has yet lo ue a fellou· who could pla_v harder.
more co11sisfc11t ball. He also ._,,as clecled lo the All-Conference team.
Art Miller, tackle, junior
Nilehi ~,·ill be com1ti11g on Art's ability ne.rt year. Hc will
1111do11btedly follow in the foot.rteps of Iris brollrer, bccomi11g
011c of the lrard-figllti11g T1·oja11s.
Bob Mueller, back, senior
Boxy was another miniuture bcrckfil.'ld 111a11 n·ho plawd good
Ill,// wcril i11ju.rics fo,-ccd him to tlic sidelille.<.
George Pasek, back, senior
Dne lo Iris outsta,idin_q tmck ability, George was a11othcr
of N.iles' speedy backs. He improved steadil~• us tlie secrscm
passed.
Bob Pearson, end, senior
.·11rotlcer 011c of the Trojalls·' capable li11cme11, a fi11e dcfe11sive cnd, Bal, sl101c•ed Nifehi Ire hod wlwt it took u•he,1 it wme
to pass-receiving.
Louis Kettel, guard, senior
A fi,;e p/a_wr for one year of e.rperie11cc, Lv11 co11/d always
be depr11ded llpo11 to produa good work for Nilehi.
Ed Kutz, back, junior
Althouglc small, Ed carried a lot o_f pmtw. Nilrhi faltS will
. be ·watchi11g for his brillia11t, skillf11l pla:vi11g 1t,·.i-t year.
Dick Lebbin, guard, senior
An able li,wma1' who ·imp,·o"o•ed witli each ,1amc, Dick
bolste,·ed the Troja11 irn/1 wh,mcver Ire was grvc11 the cha,;ce.
Howard Lindstrom, back, senior
Salty t,rrned in some ,1cry good work and ·u·as i11 there
playi11g hard ball every chance he got. He ~urs v,;c, more
Trojal! who pla3,ed a hanl, steady scasa11.
Elmer Valkenaar, end, senior
Elmer was ,1 fine, steady player rnith a hard fi,qltti11g .rpirit
and a u11se of lrn111or tliat is au asset to a11y trm11.
Joe W ettengel, end, senior
O,ie of the hard-worki11_q subs, Joe ?l'US 11/t,·ays ready to
fakr: over for the gridii-011 Trojans wli,•11 Ilic c/w11c,' came.
Frank Williams, end, senior
Altlwugh /,asket/111/1 was Red's fm.orite didi 1,1hc11 it came
lo sports, he pla3•,,d _rynod football for Niles. Rt'd J·t,rcia/i:;ed
ill the kicki11g department.
Bill Witte, back, senior
Harold Renis, tackle, senior
A /rard fig!rti11g sr11ior., Horry ~l'as alwa}'S ready to toke
o,,c,, ericry chcrnc,, t!tat he 11,a.1 gh•e11. Ahvass depe11daMe,
Niles ·will miss Iris ki11d 11c.rf scaso11.
Bci11g ,w.wed to the· .·111-Confcnmcc" team proi•ed to His
IMmmates tlu\' /rad made a wise clzoia iu elari,,g Bill ;\fo.rt
Valuablr Play;r, ~Ve will long remcm/1,,r Rill's c.rcellmt work
1rs N ile/ri's star quartcrbark for three years.
53
�BOTTOM ROW, left to riglil: Co11rad Conu!II, Bob Witte, Bob 811rkt•,
Dick Provost, Al/e,i Stillma11, Bill
Frc1md, Jerry Seltzer. SF.CO.VD
ROI-V: Jack Harve3,, Don Baii!r, Gil
Klrlcsi11g, Jim Blessing, Ed Soergcl,
lack Larsen, Do,• Paoh!ll, Bt1rt Gerhardt, Pete Pasek, Ralph Walberg.
Clmck Kra11::, Dm• Carl..son. TOP
ROW: Carl.vie Hoppe, Bob Se/1:;er,
George Wol-itski, Herb /011es, Noel
Kiefer, Ed Beebe, Tom F il:;gcra ld,
H e11r;u Trausch, George Bussey, Dean
WJrittou., Coach Mackey. NOT PICTURED: Carl Bjorkdalrl, Dick Nepstad, Rd Pcterso11, Tom Reed, Dick
Shiley, Don Sieg,-/, Charles Voss, Jim
Hosfield, H<nl'ard Siegel.
ROTTOM ROW, left to ri,g!tt: C/111,k
,
Risi11ger, Bob ScJro/01.(,• Bill Blessi11g,
Joe Do11ava11. Ke11 La Planl, Gordan
Smale, Bob Fuller. SECOND R OW:
Jim Brophy, Bill Strm,·, Lo11 Keesey,
Royer Scln,•ege,·, Bob DuBois, Ed
B,~crk, Doi. Brock . THIRD ROW:
David Stm1sfield, ma11ager; Dick Ha11111a11, 111a11ayer. FOURTH ROTV: lack
Coe, Dfrl, Kanfman, Gle1111 Me1•cr.
Dick Voss, Ed Butterworth, Pete
Heiniger, George Crimmins, Lcir11_1·
La11gc. TOP ROil': Coach Ga/it::.
Chuck Ha,wm, Jolm Kadlec, Dick
Erickso11. Dick Cardno, Jim Da~•is, Jim
J.:r1111edy, Frt!d B1·ei, Ra/pl, Rnrck,
Dick Ferris, Coach .RJ•dc11.
'
Jay Vee
N.T.H.S.
12
32
~8
19
33
.32
46
f!ecorJ
OPPOKEXTS
Maine Frosh-Soph
26
6
Lihertyville
Warren
0
Woodstock
6
13
Maine Frosh-Soph
Leyden
6
Crystal Lake
0
NILES
OPPOXE1\"TS
24
Arlington
6
19
l\faine
0
25
Leyden
6
32
Maine
0
32
Crystal Lake
0
N ilehi's Varsity Football Squad completed their best season on record,
being conference runner-up. Their only defeat was at the hands or equally
powerful Lake Forest. \Vinning hy 14-7, Lake Forest was the only team
to score more than 7 points on the T rojans. Under Nilehi's own arc lights,
the team was backed hy greater support than ever before.
54
��VARSITY BASKETBALL
J
BOTTOilf ROW, left to riylit: Pete Rriland, Jack McNeely, D011
K11nkel, Ed Soerge!.
SflCOND ROW: Ted S tockfisch, Bill Comstock, Frank Williams,
Wally Karnatz, Dick Fisher.
TOP RO~V: Roger La Plant, manager; Bob Parr, Jim McNeely,
Gordo11 A11derson, Don Carlson, Coach Galitz.
Var:til'I f<ecorJ
OPPONENTS
NILES
33
33
38
45
46
57
76
Completing three years of Varsity ba::ketball
by playing in every game of this season,
Frank Williams was nominated Most Valuable Player by his team-mates. Along with
him, Dick Fisher, with his consistent heads-up
ball playing, was chosen Honorary Captain.
72
64
49
47
36
45
62
59
45
34
34
43
~ew Trier
£yanston
Libertvville
~ew trier
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
Alumni
\Varren
Levden
Libertyville
Arlington
Maine
\Voodstock
Leyden
V\'arren
Crystal Lake
Lake Forest
Arlington
Proviso
'
56
32
62
39
33
47
&5
54
45
48
46
63
37
36
39
37
56
49
60
59
DATE
Nov.
Kov.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
22
27
6
7
13
20
3
lO
17
18
24
25
31
1
7
11
14
22
28
�Ted Stockfisch, senior
Alu,ays in there fi.qh.tfog ·when the going reas tough, Ted's drtermiHed
dri11e and hard pla3• was a great asset lo the Trojans all season. His
abse11ce will be deepl3, felt ne:rt year.
Bill Comstock, junior
Bill led the Trojans in scoring this year a.,1d ·was a 1·eal offl'usivc threat
with his 1mca1111y long shots. He is one of tire three m embers of tire sq1tad
who will ret11r11 ,ie.i-t seaso11.
Dick Fisher, senior
Fish made 111> i11 determinatim, what he lacked in Jieigl,t. He was a deadly
shot and was elected by his team -matrs as captain of the squad.
Gordon Anderson, junior
Gordy de-.·cloped a lot this year and will be counted
load nc:ct season. His big uight was at H'oodstock.
0,1
to carry a heat')'
Ed Soergel, junior
Ed' s dead/3, eye acco1111/cd for many Trojan b11ckets. He was .1l01'c· al
getting startrd, /mt by the end of t!w season Z('as the !Jam's sero11d hig h
scorer.
Frank Williams, senior
Red was elected Most Valriable Player of tltis year's .rquad to climax his
third 3,ear of Varsity ball. 1-Ve'll miss his height 11cxt sea.w11.
Walter Karnatz, senior
I.Vally, a tall man, mrd his height to good adva11tage 111uler both backboards. He p!a3,ed hard ball all seaso 11.
Jim McNeely, senior
111a.: m,s especially strong 011 1·ebo1mds this jrear. llf-ilclri fm1s will miss
his foot/;a/l antics 011 tlic l>aske tl,all co1u-f ncxl se11so1J.
Jack McNeely, senior
Jack is Jim's lefl-lia11ded t1,.•i11 brother . .cll1c-<l)'S a dcp,,11d11blc
'
a. big assel to ff,c• tram this Jear,
111m1,
he was
Bob Farr, senior
This is Bob's fa11rlh )'C<Jr of basketball. Ile pla)>ed a steady game a11d his
grea.l speed made him a tottgh -ma11 011 defcuu.
Paul Reiland, senior
Pete was alwa.ys rrady lo gii•e the other team a11 argm11e11t. He had a
re/miatio11 for maki11_q ama:;ing shots, some of 1.,•hich c·11c11 ama:;cd him.
Don Kunkel, senior
Don, playing fo11r years with the team. was al·w ays rca<ly to gi1.1c his all
for Ill e Troja11s. He played his best ball whrn tire goi11g was tough.
l
��BOTTOM ROW'_. left to riglir: Oscar
FmHso11, lloward Sit?gd, Jim Blessi11y, Dick
l\'orman, Lee GarnC'r, Ed K11f:;, Bob B'11rke,
manager.
SECOND ROW: Coac/1 ·uack,·1·. Tom
Bia-ck, He,iry T,-ausch, Don Brow;i: Jerry
lleire11s, Bob l+'itte, Do11 Siegr!, Bill Bates,
manager.
TOP NOW: Lorjis Tricbold. R,1/ph Walberg, Dl'an Hlfrifton, !Jill Lcemi11g, Wayne
Pie/tier, Ed Beebe, Mari,in A1isti,1, Dick
Shiley, Jack H c1trli11. Not pictured:· Jesse
Por!cr.
NILES
22
18
22
31
26
24
23
51
29
29
31
31
19
19
39
29
23
24
32
OPPO-:-JE-:-JTS
New Trier
Evanston
I .iberty\·ille
New Trier
Lake Forest
Crystal Lake
Alumni
·vvarren
Leyden
Libertyville
Arlington
:\1Taine
Woodstock
Leyden
\\!arren
Crystal Lake .
Lake Forest
Arlington
Prm·iso
4-143
26
33
32
37
25
9
42
30
25
39
41
22
9
26
22
32
23
BOTTQ_H ROT1V, left to right: Dic/1 Swcmso11, uwnau,·r; Len11y Lai1g1•, Pete Heimger,
Joe Donai•a,1, Harold S ienrscir, Fred Brei, Bob Pctcrso11. S ECOND ROH•': Coach Isaacsmi, Bob Sclzolow, Bill Blessi11g, Lou Keesey, Bil! Straw, Ed B1j/tcrworth, Ted /)o/a11 ,
George Mw:ller, Ke.11 La Pl<mt, Coach Hu-ssrJ,. TOP ROW: Di,·k Erickso11, Allan Hartig,
George Davis, Clyde Sc/wit:;, Asltley Crnig, Dick Ferris, Ja ck Coe, Ifcrb Stra11ge, Dair
Kettel, manager.
Jre:Skman f<ecorJ
NILES
20
24
36
23
"l6
26
39
53
25
22
OPPONENTS
-----·--··- ···-··-- N ;._w Trier ····--·-·- -······-·······
-···-···---·--·--···-·Leyden _
______
___ _ _ _ _
- ----·----Libertyville ___ .
. ·····--·-··-----Leyden .. · - - - - ·-···-···-·
--·-···-- ········-···-Arlington ·•····--···-·-·•-··•- ·-··
--- ······--···-·--···-· Evanston -··· ---·-···-·-- ..
..- :'.'Jew Trier·--·-·--···-·-···-···----···· ....
··- ··········-·--·--·-·Highland Park ·-···--·-·--······
··-·--···-·····-·-···- Arlington -----------·------···-··· ...
Evanston ------------ -·-···-·
23
22
21
33
27
34
33
29
18
26
This year's Jay Vee Squad ttncler Coach Rohert Mackey
raised the Trojan colors high in live games hut were
trampled in the other seven. Even with this record, and
their finishing in a three-way tie for fifth place in the conferem:c, they showed some excellent material for next season's Varsity. The Frosh F ive did a little better by taking
five games out of their nine game schedule but they were
missing the close final scores so typical of the Junior Varsity season .
59
�TROJAN
Var:Jilfl Swimmer:J
BOTTOM ROW, left to rig/it: Al Heim,
manager; Lou Kettel, R11dy Schmid, Bo/J
Blessing. Gene Hegarty, H erb Jo11es,
Coach Schubert. TOP ROW: Jim De·i!y,
Phil Knapp, Charles Wagstaff, LoHiJ
Hi/fer, Ho ..Mrd Robbins, Jerry Dahm.
NOT PICTURED: Geor_e M cCorn,arll.
q
Jro:Jh-Sopk
Swimmer:J
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Glc1111
}.,[eyrr, Bob Lindalrl, Roy Holmes, Dick
Provost, De1111islo)•ce , Bill Nickel.
SECOND ROW: Hill Fischbark; Waller
Popp, Prier De Vries, Dori Eberl, Ji111
Kenned)', Ray Beckrr. TOP ROW:
Coach Schubert, Bill Waller, Do11 b111ick. Del Whitt11cy, Gordon Smale. 1
Y()T
PICTURED.· Ro)' Ndso,,, Rill_Sa11k.-.
Sea&on Record
VARS. OPPONENTS FROSTI-SOPJI
44
22
Morton
21
45
27
39
24
\Vaukegan
39
38
27
Taft
32
30
25
so Maine
22
44
37
38
Proviso
45
21
Steinmetz
38
36.
34
31
52
23
Highland Park
21
45
28
38
Steinmetz
29
32
29
46
Proviso
47
19
r
_:,
28
47
Waukegan
41
29
46
Maine
30
36
49
26
Taft
28
37
60
The K.T.H.S. Varsity swnnmers completed
their . best season on record by heating Morton,
Steinmetz, and Taft twice. Rudy Schmid and Ilob
Blessing smashed school records in hack-stroke
and breast-stroke. Also under Mr. Schubert, the
Junior Varsity did nearly as well by heating : \for.
ton, Maine, and Taft.
The fotfr boys on the opposite page, along v,·ith
Lou Kettel, Nilehi crawl star, led the Trojans on
to their successful season.
�SWIMMERS
BOB BLESSING was voted .xiost Valuable Swimmer
by his team-mates for the sterling quality of his work.
After breaking the 100-yarcl breast stroke record in the
first meet of the season, he went on to break his own
record four more times, the last being at the State meet
at New Trier high school. Bob did this at a clip of 1 :14.5
placing fourteenth in the state.
_}J.onorary Caplain
GENE HEGARTY, because of his stalwart snpport
throughout the season. was elected Honorary Captain
by the squad. A hard worker, he was always stnvmg
for something better. Because of his exceptional skill as
a diver and his all-round working ability, Gene placed
sixth in the state diving contest.
�BASEBALL
BOTTOM ROH-'. left to riyl,t:
Bill Bier-baw11, Ed Socrgel, Do11
Brou:11, Don Biehn, Don Olsou.
Doi. Kunkel. D<rve Straw, Sam
Boznos. SECOND ROW: M errill Taylor, Dick Me31rr, Da11e
Baker, Ted Stockfisch, Al Heim,
U110 Larson, Bil! Comstock, Bob
Kinq, Herb Jo11 es, Ed l.inskcy.
TOP ROW: Coach Galit::, Jack
Ni:r.on. manager; Oscar FranGeorge B1,ssey, Dick Rattray, Dick Eichelber_g, Dick
Norman, Wayne Piehler, Bob
Bier-bamn, Tom Br-oplz3•. Bill
Leemi11g, Jack Hernli11, Harold
Nelso1>, Coach Isaacson.
.w,,,
Nilehi's Varsity :Nine, Conference champs, are looking forward to bigger and
better games on their own field. \Vith the return of the complete infield-Uno
Larsen, Don Olson, Bob Bierbaum, Bill Comstock, Don Biehn, and Tom Brophythis prospect is not too far distant. Coach Galitz states that this year's schedule
includes games with Highland Park, Evanston, \ 1Varren, Arlington, Leyden, New
Trier, \Voodstock, and Maine.
GOLF
Mr. Thomas Kiviluoma
has bright hopes for a successful season as there are
three returning lettermenBob Dombrowski, Henry Bobowski, and Gene Hegarty.
Nilehi's men of the fairways,
with bigger and better turnouts of both players and audiences, are recei ,,ing more
backing all the time as are
the other spring sportsmen.
KNEELING, left to rig/it: Kr11
La Plant, Bob Dombrowski, Jlc11ry Robowski, Bill Campbell.
STANDING: Stanley Anderso11,
Ed S11ch, Gene Hegarty, Pete
Reiland, Coach Thomas Kfrn!uoJua.
62
�TRA[li
BOTTOM ROW, left to riyht:
luck Han•ey, l ·i m Bailey, Pele
Hei11ige,·, Ray Bolt., Ted Ecker/,
Rill Kella, Jim Wead, Tom Black,
Nick Rollick, Bill Gracfe,1, Bob
Farr. SECOND ROW: /Jill
JVindmeie1·, Tom Reed, Dick
,
Mi1wr, Jim 1Iei11ige,-, Pete Pasek,
Dick Ferris, John Bo::no.;, Bob
Pea,·so11, Ralph Walberg , Gil
Klu!!siug, Phil Knapp, Lenny
La.11ge, Jfrn Kennedy, Dick Pro~·osl. Bill Grafkc. TOP ROif/ :
,
Coach Art!r11r R,,den, Joe Toth,
Jack D,~Stories, Conrad Cornell.
W ard Nippu, Herb K11app, Bill
Br11ce, Tom A-ferle, Do,1 Clirist1msc,1, Haward Siegel, Don Siegel,
Bob W itte, Dick Graf, Phil Brice,
Bill McNeil/, Bob Nelson, Harold
Rem·s, Joe f,fl ettcngel, I..mrencc
Hall, Gen,, Lewis, Ra3· Corlso,i,
Bill Perirtcr, Gt'orge Pasek, Coach
Charles H1.sscy.
The Conference Champ track stars o:i Nilehi are striving for a repetition of last
year's season with the aid of returning lettermen : Phil Brice, George Pasek, Howard
Siegel, Bob Pearson, Bill Penner, Joe Wettengel, Bob Farr, Jim Heiniger and
Bob \Vitte. :N'iles should be well represented in high jumping, pole vaulting, broad
jumping, shot put, discus, hurdles, dashes, distance, and relays. Coaches Charles
Hussey and Arthur Ryden believe that the Trojans will make a good showing
under their own arc-lights in the Northeast Conference Track Meet.
C:ROSS
COUNTRY
Under the guidance of Coarh
Ryden, N iheli has this year attempted to revive Cross Country
as a high-school sport. Coach
Ryden huilt up his small but
spunky squad from all new material, with none of last year's track
distance men. As there was no
definite conference, the meets had
to be arranged separately with
each school. The award winners
who led the team to victory in the
Triangular Cross Country ).,feet
were Jue Toth. Don Zetnick, and
Bill Hutchings . Other hard-running "harriers" were Bil.I Grafkc,
Merrill Taylor, Carl Schrimpf,
and Bill Bruce. \Vi.th a nucleus of
returning veterans, next year's
squad should carry Trojan colors
high in this sport.
· KN EELlNG: Bill Graf k c .
STANnTNG, left to ri_ght: Coach
R,•den. Bill Bnice , Dick Crnf,
Do11 Z elnick, ]i,fcrri/1 TaJ•lor, Joe
To1/,.
�The yearbook staff wishes to express its thanks to Nilehi
students, faculty, and employees for their friendly interest and
cooperation in the production of this book. \Ve sincerely thank
our engravers, The Pontiac Engraving Company; our printers,
Neely Printing Company, lnc.; and the Root Studio, onr official
photographers. We must mention in particular the services of
Sam Boznos, our staff photographer. Through their combined
efforts and cooperation with us, the production o[ this book has
been made possible.
;·
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1947]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1947
Reflections
Reflections '47
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Hall, Nancy (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Portraits torn out on p. 4; no autographs. Original digital file modified 3/15/2019 with pages 4 and 5 replaced to correct for removed portraits.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1947
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1946-1947
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
67 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1947
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Company, Inc.; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1946
1946-1947 school year
1947
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4f433de7bb1afd61c8f6986f451e7f88.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=XDt5t7Ed6GDKkL8v-gb6d1WDJ5abIE%7ECcOySFJvHM2Y7ioKzVOzYPU8w-LUeld6c3P%7EcA4BeqOqMX-qOBFTV2xXLgIGRLhMVmbnpmAl4BjxB3Q6lGRN9vL9gG8l7Tg4V%7EEUHJKP9SDlhWGHqVW30EE8q2Iy0oi1Aid9CmQ0r4wlfdPi2zZcp5MVs4L2tZZYgIy907gjWHtvZ5RWgwkAirRq8SaG0GgKjeTKKko-Zn-k3ACcgREV2PMYOZS-RqRwJLca1gh225U%7EJhHL2KUJpAwYZ8XoFhO9GYPzUqcVcpuGtTRWZfhuGBc0bWKFpN6TWsLxw24FnDuJ-uANUsY8uzA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
2937a5af3d538f8f7299a02ac141072e
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
��~
~4?~~~4r
ff•~~.-{(~
eza, ~4i#¥.
u_fa:~
-"~ ~~/[!JY- .~
~ 0U..Ai~
·4~_.a~~
~~~~
~~~~~
~
AJt- 1~~
r;~
I
~SS3SEEE>B,
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
..,..........
m
ID
Gift of
William W. Meyer, Sr.
~a
�/Vile/ti 'leef!ectio11s 1
If
Niles Township. School District
219. :East Division I,/
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
· SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�The Board of Education
I
C'l
Jo fhe
J
C'ICa:U o/
t948:
.
ongratu\ate the class
Bodoar~:~r;:~c:~::ia~ship.
cit~e;~~~~~
and
The members o[ .the
l'advisers, an
h
948 on its go
~ ch attitude5
. ere efforts ot teac ers,
ot June, 1 •
They hope that thhe s1encgiven this outstanding {grot\~Pv1·t~1ues awav from
"
Biehn av
h.\
··n 'lake the comn1enceinento ac 1 and enjoyable.
intend e~t.
and abiht1es as ,.,.1 ~ Schoo\ equa\\y worthw 'e
Mildred E. Tess
Niles Township High
President
Peter Kluesing
Mildred E. Tess
Secretary
Niles
President
Skokie
Mack D. Falknor
Morton Grove
Charles N. Miller
Linc9lnwood
I van Paroubek
Skokie
�~ Our Superintendent
.._,$f·P
A. L. Biehn, A.B .. A.M., Ph.D.
:Jo Ike Senior~ o/ 1948:
The pleasure which comes from four years of associating with you is equalled only
by the satisfaction which results from witnessing your ascent up life's ladder of
success. If you have developed some confidence, acquired the problem-solving technique. and discovered your personal aptitudes, your foundation stones have been
well laid. Let me hasten to remind yon that even the most rugged foundation will
soon deteriorate if exposed and unused. It therefore behuoves you to develop the
skills and abilities which you have discovered, and to exercise your problem-solving
technique, lest it become a lost art. Thus by planning wisely and acting quickly,
your success is inevitable.
A. L. Biehn
Superintendent
7700384
�Fatuity
Kate Bicanich
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
Psychology, Driver Educa·
tion, European History
English
U. S. History, Problems
Librarian
A.B., Rockford College
A.B., M.A., Norlhwcslcr"
B.S., College of St. Calheri,.t,
Ed. B., S 0111~er" llli.wis
Univer•il:y; !rf.S., Univer1ily
of Jllinoi1
U•u've-rsity; M.A., Unii:ersity
SI. Paul
of Chicago
Carl E. Burgener
Florence M. Butler
Clifford W . Collins
Anne Curl
Algebra, Physics,
Photography
Foods, Home Economics
Band, Orchestra
French, Spanish, English
B.S., Norlhtrn l/11Hois S tale
Teachers' College; A .S., lllinoi•
lnsiit•I• of Technology
B. Mu•., Conn National S(/iool
of Music
B.S., University of Oklalrom• ·
B.~"
Illinois Wcsle)•an College;
M.A., ColKmbia Ut1ivtrsily
M.A., Middleburg, Vtrmont
ColleQt
Margaret de Booy
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Grace G. Harbert
Mathematics,
Junior Adviser
English, ] ournalism
Business Training, Typing,
Chairman of Commerce
Department
B.S., Unit'ersity of llli,.,,;s;
M.A., Uniursity of Minnesota
B.S., NonlltMsi"" Uniwrsily;
M.A., Cc>l1<ml>ia V•itJermy
A.B., Universily of Mic~igar1;
M.A., Ohio S1a11 U11iver1ity
B.S., M .A., Nonhwtsterrc
Umversily
Problems
�Fatuity
Albert H. Heiby
Muriel Higgins
Dorothy Hinman Hind
General Science, Chairman
o[ Science Dept.
Algebra,
General Mathematics
Dramatics, Radio
Latin, Plane Geometry,
Visual Education
B.S., SoKth Dakota State
Collage; Plr.M., University of
Ph.B., College of Wooster;
L.L.B., Washington College of
Low; M.S., DePaul Ufliucrsify
Florence Harrison
Wisco•uin
A.B., Indiana University
A .D.. M.A., Unit'Crsity
of Chicago
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H, Ihne
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Biology
U.S. History, World
History, Occupations,
Sophomore Adviser
Shorthand, Bookkeeping,
Business Law
Director of Boys' Physical
Education, Athletics
A.B., Lau.'f'ence College;
M.A., Univtrsily of Joma
B.S., Wuurn Mkhigan State
Teachers' Colltge
A.B., Jlli,.ou College;
M.S.,. University of Illinois
A.B., Illinois College;
M.A., Uni'IJersity of Illinois
Helen ] ohanns
Typing, Business Machines
B.E., Whiteumter Statt
Teiul.,rs' College;
M.A., J\'orthUJestern
u.. ive,.sity
Thomas
J. Kiviluoma
Plane Geometry, Advanced
Algebra, Chairman of
Mathematics Dept.
B.E., Norther" Illinois Slate
Ttiuhtrs' Colkge;
M.A. , Univer,ity of Illinois
Clara Klaus
Theresa Kranz
Vocal 1fosic, Chairman of
Fine Arts Dept.
U. S. History, German,
Chairivan of Social Studies
Dept.
B.S., M.S. , Ntwthwesttr"
U"iverrity
A.B., M.A.1 Uni'IJersity of
Minnesota
�Faculty
Alice Line
L . Robert Mackey
Clement Meier
James A. Michael
Home Economics,
Chairman of Home
Economics Dept.
Electric Shop, Mechanics
Printing
Geography, World History
A.B., B.S.. Lewi• lutitute
Ph.B., DePaKI Unive rsity
8.Ed., Easle.r1 /llinoi.r Stal•
Teacher•' College;
M.A., Univtrsit;y of Illinois
A.A .• StefJhtn• College;
B.S., UHiver.ity of Nebraska
Harold R. Ohlson
Grace Pendleton
James H. Phipps
Chemistry, Solid Geometry,
Senior Adviser
English
Physical Education
English
B.Ed.• Easurn Illinois Stau
Ttache"' Collept;
M .S., Indiana University
A.B., Ml. Hol)loke College;
M .A.. Univer.rtty of Illinois
Mildred Schaefer
Elliott
B.E., Norlhen> Illinois State
T eacher3' College;
l;;niversity of Chicago
A.B .• Univerrity of lllinois;
M.A..
Ntwthwe1ter1t.
Un•t'"sit;11
Lucille Ronalds
M.A.,
Marjory Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H. Ryden
Latin, Occupations,
Freshman Adviser
General Science
World History, Civics,
Athletics
A.B., Vassar College;
M.A., ColN•bia U1tiwrsity
B .Ed., MilwaMkee State
T taclierr College;
M.S., University of WiscD11S11'
A .B ., DePat<I University
Director of Girls' Physical
Education
B.P.E., Normal College of the
A"'erica11 G;ynu1astk UHio11 ;
B.S. Ed., M.S .. D•PaMI
University
�Faculty and Off ice Staff
Anton T. Schubert
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Small
Mary E. Thurman
Physical Education,
Athletics
Woodshop, Chaim1an of
Industrial Arts Dept.
Spanish, Chairman of
Foreign Language Dept.
Physical Education,
Baton Twirling
B.P.E., A"'eri<:a,. College of
Piiysical Educatio";
B.S. , North Central College;
B.S., M.A., U•iversity of
A .B., Bryn. Mauw College;
M.A., Ncrll:western University;
Diplame, La S orbtmne, Paris
B.S., Northeastern Miss01<ri
College
Kathleen Atkinson,
R.N.
MitUU!SOIQ.
M.A.J Ncrtltwe.Jtern. UnitJersity
Doris Tillmann
Ronald Van Arsdale
John G. Wilkins
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Chairman of Art Dept.
English
English, Public Speaking
B.S., lllinois State Nannal
Sclwol;
M .A., Teachers' College
Columbia Univtrsity
A.B ., ButleY Uni!lersity;
M.A. , U"iversity of Iowa
Agnes E. Harte
Jessie M. N ettland
Dorothy M. Ruesch
Virginia S . Phipps
Office Secretary
Attendance: Clerk
Bookkeeper
Office Manager
School K urse
B.S., Ka,.sas State
Teachers' College;
B .A .E., School of Art InstitMte
Cr1slodia11.s and Cafeteria Staff to be found on page 63
�SENIORS
Gordon Anderson
Stanley Anderson
Ca[eteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3,4. Tumbling 3,4. Photography Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 1. Golf 2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4.
Foreign Language Club 2.
· Jane Arnold
Maralyn Arndt
Style Show 4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Minor :Music Award 3. Major
).fosic A ward 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Coocert 1,2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Parents' Night 3,4.
G.A.A. 1,4. Library Staff 3. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Citizens of Tomorrow 3.
Style Show 4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Double Quartet 4. ).fajor
Music Award 3. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Sec Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
2,3,4. Track 2. Life Saving 3. Equestrian Club 2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2,3. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Pep
Qub 4. G.A.A. 2,3. Play Day 2. Home
Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 4.
Yearbook Staff 4. Foreign Language
Club 1,2. Ushers' Club 4. Home Room
Vice-President 1. Bronze Pin 3.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Home Room Secretary 2.
Don Baier
Barbara Baldwin
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,3. Foreign
Language Qub 2,3. Phok>graphy Oub
1,2. Baseball 1,2.
Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3. Track 2. Bowling 3,4.
Life Saving 3. Synchronized Swimming 4. Water Carnival 4. Twii-ling
3,4. Leaders' 4. Pep Club 3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. Executive Board 3,4. Drill
Group 3,4. Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Yearbook Staff 1,2,
3,4. Foreign Language Club 1,2. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. 100 Per Cent Club 4.
Dramatics Night 2. P .A. Announcer
3. Plays: "Who Say Can't" 2. Eighth
Grade Night 2.
Barbara Ballantine
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Pep Club
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social 1,2,3,
4. Play Day 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Foreign Language Club 1,2. Dramatics Night 1,2,3,4. Dramatics Club 4.
P.A. Announcer 4. Declamation Contest 2. School Radio Show 4. Plays :
"House of Greed", 3.
Sona Baptist
Style Show 4. Choir 1. Freshman
Choir 1. Track 2. Bowling 3. Twirling 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social
1,2,3,4. Drill Group I. Reflections
Revelry 1,2.
Arlene Barg
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Freshman 'Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2. Bowling 3. Home ~urs
ing 4. Library Staff 2,3. German Club
2,3.
Charles Barrett
Cafeteria 4. Football 3. Basketball 3.
Track 1. Home Room President 1.
Nona Bartolini
Transferred from St. Scholastica, 2.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents Night 4. Cheer Leader 4. G.A.A.
2,3,4. Dramatics Night 3. Dramatics
Club 4.
Ray Batz
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 2. Football 2,3,4.
�OF 1948
Gloria Baumann
Red Cross Council 4. Freshman Choir
I. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3.
Tumbling 2. Pep Oub 4. G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff
4. Library Staff 3,4. Sophomore Senate 2. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Ralph Bennett
Cafeteria 4. Tumbling 3.
Geraldine Bernard
Doris Bernges
Style Show 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3. Pep Club 3.
Archery 4. G.A.A. l,2,3,4. Health
Council 4. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3.
Red Cross Council 1. Freshman Choir
1. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Foreign Language
Club 1,2. :Nilehilite Staff 4. Bronze
Pin 3. Dramatics Club 4. Plays:
"Double Exposure" 2. "Date \Vith
Judy" 4.
Don Biehn
Mary Biederer
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 2.
Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Health Council 2. Home Nursing 4. Freshman
Board of Advisors 1. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Red Cross Council 1. Band 1,2,3. Minor ~fosic Award 3. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' .:fight 1,2.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Basketball I. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Yearbook Staff
2. National Honor Society 3,4. Home
Room President 1. Silver Pin 3.
Bronze Pin 3. Dramatics Night 3.
Plays: " Message From Bataan" 1.
"House of Greed" 3.
"Smilin'
Through" 3. "Our Hearts Were
Young and Gay" 3. Chaplain in Ht-Y
4.
Bill Bierbaum
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Baseball l,2,3. Senior Cabinet 4. National
Honor Society 3,4. Home Room VicePresident 3. Silver Pin 3. Bronze
Pin 2.
Eugene Bitter
Band 2,3. Minor Music Award 3
Cafeteria 4. Foreign Language Oub 2.
German Club 2,3.
Jim Blessing
Marian Boemmel
See Chicago Club 4. Football 2,3,4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Style Show 2,3. Freshman Qioir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4.
Hilda Bonaguro
Sam Boznos
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Bowling 3,4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Reflections
Revelry 2. Yearbook Staff 2. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. National Honor
Society 3,4. 100 Per Cent Club 3 4.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Spri~g
Concert I.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Qub 4. Parents' Night 2,3,4. Basketball 1. Life
Saving 3. Tumbling 3,4. Yearbook
Staff 3,4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Photography
Oub 1,2,3. Nilchilite Staff 3. Home
Room President 2. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
�Don Brown
John Brod
Cafeteria 4. German Club 2,3. Foreign
Language Club 2.
Boys' Glee Club I. Band I. See Chicago Club 4. Football Manager 3.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Home Room President 4. Home
Room Vice-President I. Bronze Pin
3. Rasehall 2,3,4.
Gertrude Brua
Bob Burke
Transferred from Interlaken, New
York 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 4.
100 Per Cent Club 3,4. Photography
Club 4. Bronze Pin 3. Declamation
Contest 3. Archery 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 4. Football 1,3. Basketball Manager 2,3,4. Tumbling 3.
Home Room President 2. Home
Room Vice-President 3.
Geraldine Calkins
Donald Carlson
Style Show 1. Choir 3. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Minor Music Award 3. Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3,4. G.A.A.
1.2. Reflections Revelry 2. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,3.4. Basketball
4. Tumbling 3. Dramatics Night 1.
Baseball 1,3,4. Plays: Army Skit 1.
"Double Exposure" 2. "Editors Play"
Mary Louise Carlson
Transferred from Fremont H.S. 2.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 4. G.A.A. 4. Home
Nursing 4. Foreign Language Club
2.3. National Honor Society 3,4.
Home Room Treasurer 4. Silver Pin
3.
2.
Pat Carlson
Red Cross Council 4. Style Show 2,3.
Choir 4. Double Quartet 4. See Chicago Oub 4. Parents Night 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
Don Christensen
Transferred from Senn H. S. I. Orchestra 1,2,3. Rand 1,2,3. Freshman
Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Hearst History Contest 4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3. Track 3. Yearbook Staff
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign Language Club 2. National Honor Society
3,4. Harvard Award 3. Home Room
President 3. Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin
3. Bronze Pin 2. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 3.
Bernice Clarkens
Style Show 2. G.A.A. 2,3,4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4.
Evelyn Cole
Bill Comstock
Red Cross Council 4. Style Show 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 3,4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Dramatics
Night 2,3,4. Dramatics Club 4. P. A.
Announcer 3,4. Home Room Secretary I. Plays: "Date With Judy" 4.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4: Football 1.2,3,4. Leaders 3,4. Junior Council 3. Basketball
1,2,3,4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 3,
4. Home Room President 2. Home
Room Vice-President I. Baseball 1,2,
3.4. "Citizens of Tomorrow".
Marcia Connell
Transferred from McHenry H.S. 3.
Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Bowling 3. Pep Oub 4. G.A.A . 3,4.
Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Yearbook Staff 3,4. Ushers' Club
3,4. Forum 4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Dramatics Night 3. Dramatics Club 4.
Plays : "House of Greed" 3.
Roger Coverley
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria, 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Baseball 2,3,4. Football 1,3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Foreign
Language Club 3,4. Photography Ouh
3., ~ ilehilite Staff 4.
�Don Dadigan
Choir 2,3,4. Double Quartet 3,4. Minor Music Award 3. :M:ajor Music
Award 4. Parents' Night 2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 3. Photography Club 4.
"Citizens of Tomorrow" 3,4.
Patricia Darbyshire
Tramferred from Steinmetz H.S. 3.
C:.ee Chicaj?o Club 4. Yearbook Staff
4. Forum 4. Declamation Contest 3.
James Deily
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2. Swimming Team 1,3. Equestrian Club I.
Water Carnival I. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,3. German Club 2,3. Operators' Club 2,3.4. Photography Club 2.
Bronze Pin 3.
Lauretta Donaldson
Red Cross Council 1.2. Sty.le Show 2.
R~nd
2.3. Bowlinir 3.4. Tw-irlin~ 1.2,
:l.4. G.A.A . 1.2.3.4. Drill Group 3.4.
F.i~hth Grade Night 2.
Lyle Dye
Red Cross Council 2. Style Show 3.
Roys' Glee Club 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Hearst History Contest 2. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Football 1,2,3. Life Saving 3. Bowling 3. Cheer Leader 4.
Reflections Revelry 3.4. Sophomore
Senate 2. Junior Council 3. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff
3.4. Home Room Vice-President 1.
Dramatics Night · 1,2,3,4. Dramatics
Cluh 4. P.A. Announcer 2,3,4. Declamation Contest 3. V.F. W. station proi!"ram 4. "Teen Problem Board" 4.
Christmas play for school 3. Plavs :
"Double
Exposure"
2.
"Smilin'
Through" J. "Our Hearts Were
Young and Gay" 3. "Date With
Judy" 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.3.
Speech Contest 3.
Richard Ei_
chelberg
Baseball 1.2.3,4.
Jessie Farr
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. ~
r:~feteria 4. Life Saving 3. G.A.A . ~
I ihrarv Staff 3.4. Red Cross .t4.
Equesfrian Qub 3.
J oAnne Eberhardt
Red Cross Council 4. Style Show 3,4.
Freshman Choir 1. See Chicago Club
4. Parents' Night 1,2. Life Saving 3.
Tumbling 2. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders' 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A . Social
2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Reflections
Revelry 4. Junior Council 3. Ushers'
Club 1,2,3,4. Home Room President 4.
Dramatics ~ight 2.
Marilyn Engert
Choir 4. Minor Music Award 4.
Freshman Choir I. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 4. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club. Parents' Night 4.
Leaders' 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Reflections
Revelry 4. Dramatics Night 2. Dramatics Club 4. P .A. Announcer 2,3.
Declamation 3. Plays : "Ever Since
Eve" 2. "One Heart $4.SO" 2.
Tom Fitzgerald
Football 1,3,4. Track 1. Synchronized
Swimming 2.
Bill Fotsch
Bill Fortman
Cafeteria 4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Hi-Y 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Football 2.3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Life Saving
3,4. Tumbling 3. Home Room President 3.
Ida Franson
Jim Garland
Girls' Glee Club J .2.3. Freshman
Choir 1. Parents' Ni~ht 3. G.A.A.
1.2.3. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4. Silver
Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2.
Transferred from ~orth Park Academy 3. See Chicago Club 4. Cafeteria
4.
�Lee Garner
Pat Garrity
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2. Baseball
3,4. Sophomore Senate 2. Forum 1,2.
Pholography Oub 2. )lilehilite Staff
3.
Style Show 2,3. Band 2,3. Freshman
Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' · Night 4. Twirling
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Drill Group 3,4.
Home Nursing 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Eighlh Grade Night I.
Catherine Gerich
Style Show 2. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Double Quartet 4. Spring
Concert 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,
4. Miiior Music Award 3. :M ajor Music Award 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1.2.4. Yearbook Staff 4.
Junior Council 3. Home Room Secretary I. Ho:iie Room Vice-President 2.
Rronze Pin 2.
Walter Green
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 4.
Kenneth Gregor
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
2. Baseball 2,3. Basketball 3. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Bronze Pin 3. Dramatics Night 2.
P.A. Announcer 2. Plays: "Double
Exposure" 2.
Roger Groenland
Cafeteria 4. Foreign Language Club.
Swimming Team 1. Synchronized
Swimming I. Football 1. Baseball 1.
Melvin Halinton
Laurence Hall
Transferred from St. Johns' :Military
Academy 2. Cafeteria 4. Hi-Y Club 4.
Baseball I. Football 1,2,3. Golf 1.
Cafeteria 4. Footbal.l 1,2,3,4. Basketball, Manager, 4. Track 2,3,4. Foreign
·
Language Club 2.
Shirlee Hall
Transferred from Senn High School
3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Bowling 4. Twirling 3,4. G.A.A. 3,4.
Drill Groun 3,4. Reflections Revelry
3. Yearbook Staff 4.
Ruth Hames
Transferr~ from )lorth Park Academy 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. G.A.A. 4.
Willard Hardin
Lee Harrer
Choir 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parent~' Nil{ht 4. Major Art
Award 3.. Synchronized Swimming 2.
4. Water Carnival 2,4.
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Eighth Grade Night
I. Football 1. Baseball 1,2. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Home Room Vice-President and
Treasurer 4. Vice Pres. Hi-Y Club 4.
Pat Hartung
Style Show 2. Freshman Choir 1. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Bow.ling 3,4. Twirling 1,3,4. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Drill Group
3,4. Senior Cabinet 4. National Honor
Society 3. Home Room President 2.
Silver Pin 3. Bronze Pin 2. Eighth
Grade Night 1.
Roy Hattendorf
Freshman Choir I. Spring Concert !.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
�Shirley Hawkinson
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Yearbook Staff 2,3. Foreign Language Club 2.3. Home Room
President 1. Dramatics )light 2,3,4.
Dramatics Club 4. P .A. Announcer
2,3. Plays: "Ever Since Eve" 2.
"Smilin' Through" 3. "A Date With
Judy" 4. ''Our Hearts Were Young
and Gay" 3.
Jim Heiniger
Parents' Night 4. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Football 1,2,3.4. Basketball 1,2.3,4. Most Valuable Player
Award: Football 4. Senior Cabinet 4.
Margaret Hedstrom
Choir 4. Girls Glee Oub 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Major Music Award
4. Freshman Choir I. Parents' Night
4. Bowling 4. Yearbook Staff 2,4. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4.
John Heinz
Cafeteria 4. Photograpq.y Club 2,3.
Louis Hilfer
Louis Hennig
C'..afeteria 4. See Chicago
Tumbling 3. Leaders 4.
Cluh
4.
Transferred from St. John's. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2,4. Hi-Y
Club 4. Football 3. Swimming Team
2,3,4. Life Saving 3,4. Tumbling 3.
Synchronized Swimming 3. Baseball
2.4. Eighth Grade Night 2,4.
Bill Homer
. Virginia Hogan
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H .S.
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S.
Band 1.2.3.4. Minor Music Award 2.
~fajor Music Award 3. Cafeteria 4.
Charlene Jacobson
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Freshman Choir 1. Spring Concert 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 2. Track I. Life Saving 3.
Bowling 3. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,4. Water Carnival 1,2,4. Leaders'
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health Council 4.
Yearbook Staff 2,3.4. Foreign Language Club 1,2. Ushers' Club 3,4. Dramatics ~ight 2.3. "Who Says Can't".
"/\ Night at Home".
Bernice Johnson
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Bowling 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2.3,4. Play Day
2. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 2.
Library Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,3. Bronze Pin 2.
Herb Jones
Band 1. Cafeteria 4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Swimming Team 1,2,3.4. Leaders' 3.
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Foreign Language
Club 2. Home Room President 3.
Barbara Johnson
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. P ep Club 3. Foreign
I .anguage Cluh 2,3.
Janet Johnson
Reel Cross Council 4. Style Show 3.
Girl~' Glee Club 3. Cafeteria 4. Pep
Cluh 4. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4. Home Nursing- 4. Foreign Language Club 1.2.
Ushers' Club 3.4. National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin 3. P.A. Announcer
3. Yearbook Staff 3,4.
Ed Kadlec
Cafeteria 4. Baseball 1. Football 1.2,
3.4.
�LeRoy Kante
Basketball Manager I. Nilehilite Production 1fanager 3.
Jacqueline Keesey
Transferred from North Park Academy. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3,4.
Water Carnival 4. G.A.A. 2,3.4. Home
Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Junior
Council 3. Foreign Language Oub
2,3. Ushers' Oub 3. National Honor
Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria 4.
Barbara Kennedy
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. G.A.A. 4. Foreign
Language Club 1,2,3. National -Honor
Society 3. Photography Club 2. Home
Room President 1,2. Forensii Club 4.
Barbara Kaupert
Transferred from Evanston Twp.
H.S. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
G.A.A. 3,4. Home Room Vice-President 4.
Bill Keila
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Track 3. Water Carnival 4. Cheer
Leaders 4. Freshman Board of Advisers I. Sophomore Senate 2. Hi-Y
Club.
Noel Kiefer
Band 1,2,3. Minor and Major Music
Awards 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Football
1.3,4. Operators 1,2.3,4. Photography
Club 3. Home Room President I.
Phil Knapp
Lucy Kluesing
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Minor Music
A ward 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 2. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night I.
Parents' Night 2,3. Football 2,3.
Track 2.3. Swimming Team 3. Tumbling 2.3,4. Synchronized Swimming
1. Foreign Language Club 2,3. German Club 2.3. Operators' Club. Photography Club. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Home Room Vice-President 3,4.
Home Room Treasurer 2. Cafeteria 4.
~ec Chicago Club 4.
Norma Koch
Jeanette Koch
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. 100 Per
Cent Club.
Style Show 2.4. Freshman Choir t.
Cafeteria 4. Bowling 3. G.A.A: I.
Yearbook Staff 2. Senior Cabinet 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1.
Gwen Kufeldt
John Kohl
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Yearbook Staff 3.
Ti"ansferred from Maine Twp. H.S.
J. Swimming Team 2. Cafeteria 4.
Hall 1fonitor 2. Photography Club 2.
Alfred Kohler
Transferred from Palon Springs Union H.S. See Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Night 2. Life Saving 3,4. Tumbling 4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2.
Yearbook Staff 3. Foreign Language
Club 3,4. German Club 3,4. Nilehilite
Staff 3. "Message From Bataan."
Walter Krysher
Baseball 4. Tumbling 3. Cafeteria 4.
Photography Club 3.
�Margaret Kylen
Ed Kutz
Football 4. Basketball 4. Track 2.
~ilehilite Production Manager I.
Transferred from ~faine Twp. H.S.
Reel Cross Council 4. Style Show 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Bowl ing 3.
G.A.A. 4. Yearbook Staff 4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4.
Laura Lamb
Transferred from ).Jorth Park Academy. Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. Sec
Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Night 4.
Track 2. Bowling 3,4. Synchronize<I
Swimming 2. Leaders 4. Pep Club 4.
G.A.A. 2.3.4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 4. Foreign Language Club
2,3. Ushers Club 3. Water Carnival 4.
Nancy Lamberg
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowli n!.\" 3. G.A.A.
1. Lihrary Staff 2,3.4. Bronze Pin 3.
Home Room Secretary 3.
Barbara Ann Lange
Red Cross Council 4. Style Show 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Minor ).fosic
award 3. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria
4. See Chicago Oub 4. Bowling 4.
Tumbling Z. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4. Home
Nursing 4. Ushers' Club 4. 100 P er
Cent Club 3,4. Eighth Grade Night l.
Roger La Plant
Football Manager 2.3.4. Basketball
ManaR:er 2,3. Life Saving 4. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Nancy Larson
Joan Larsen
Transferred from Taft. See Chicago
Club 4. G.A.A. 4.
Phil La Veau
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
2. Swimming Team 1,2. Life Saving
3. Synchronized Swimming 2. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Junior Assembly 3. Cafeteria 3,4.
Baseball I. Play : "A Scrap a Day."
Transferred from Schurz H.S. 3.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' :;..Jight 4. BowlinR: 3. G.A.A.
1.2,4. Senior Cabinet 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Deane Liesveld
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Reflections Revelry
2,3. Foreign Language Club 2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Ed Lirtskey
Marilyn Long
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeter ia 4. See
Chicago Cluh 4. Football l.2,3,4.
Baseball 1,2.3,4. Foreign Language
Club 3. Kilehilite Staff 4.
Style Show 3,4. Freshman Choir I.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Twirling 1,2.3.4. G.A.A. 1.2,3.4. Drill
Group 3,4. Eighth Grade Night I.
Laverne Lutgen
Don Lumpp
Band 4. Orchestra 4. Brass Sextet
2,3.
Freshman Choir 1. Girls' Glee Club
3. Cafeteria 4. Bowling 4. G.A.A. 1,2.
Yearbook Staff 4. Operators' Club 4.
100 Per Cent Club 4. Home Room
Vice-President I. Home Room Secretary 2. Bronze Pin I.
�Evelyn Mahnke
Style Show 4. Choir 2,3,4. Double
Quartet 3,4. Major Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Reflections Revelry 1,3,4. Dramatics Kight
3. P .A. Announcer 3. Radio Programs: · ·~forder of Midnight" 3.
Spring Concert 2,3,4.
Diane Matthews
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3,4. Twirlinl!
2,3. Transferred from Senn 2.
] oyce Matthews
Style Show 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Track 2. Life Saving
3. Bowling 4. Equestrian Club 3. Synchronized Swimming . 1,3,4. Water
Carnival 1.3,4. Cheer Leader 4. Pep
Cluh 4. G.A.A. l,2. Home i\ursing 4.
Reflections Revelry 4. Ushers' Club 3
Dramatics Club 4. Declamation Conte~t 2. Eighth Grade Night 1. Foreign
Language Club 1,2. Spring Concert l.
Plays: "\Vho Says Can't", "The
House of Greed". "A Date with
Judy."
Dolores Mattson
Girls' Glee Club 2. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Track 2. Parents' Night 3. Bowling 3.
Pep Club 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Foreign
Language Cluh 1. Ushers' Club 3.
Eighth Grade Night I. Christmas
Vespers.
Beverly McClaskey
George McCormick
Girls' Glee Club l. Freshman Choir 1.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1.
Bowling 3,4. Ushers' Club 2. Forum
1. P.A. Announcer 3.
Transferred from Elgin Academy 3.
Cafeteria 4. Swimming Team 2,3,4.
Tumbling 3. Synchronized Swimming
l ,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Ronald McKinley
Cafeteria 4. Swimming Team 1. Tumbling 4. Synchronized Swimming 2.
'Nater Carnival 2. Dramatics 1.
Mary McNamara
See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4.
G.A.A. 4. Senior Cabinet 4. German
Club 3,4. National Honor Society 3,4.
Gold Pin 4. Silver Pin 3. Forensic
Cluh 3.
Clayton Merrill
Carol Medlin
Style Show 3.4. Freshman Choir 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pen
Cluh 4. G.A.A .. 1,2,4. Play Day 2.
Home Nursing 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Style Show 3. Boys' Glee Club I. See
Chicago Club 4. Cheer Leader 4. ReAections Revelry 3. Yearbook Staff 2.
Junior Council 3. Form 1. Home
Room President 4. Dramatics Night
2,3,4. Dramatics Club 4. Declamation
Contest 2,3. Radio Programs: Safety
Program, Christmas Skit: "Monkeys
Paw". P lays: "Double Exposure"
"Smilin' Through", "Our Hearts \Ver~
Young and Gay", and "A Date with
Judy".
Lois Mertes
Style Show 2.3. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club l.2. Minor Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir l. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' N'i1a-ht 3,4.
Bowling 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Library
Staff 2,3. Ushers' Club 4. Home Room
President 3. H ome Room Vice-President 2.
George Messner
Transferred from Senn 2.
Leslie Meyer
Eva Lou Michel
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3.4.
Track 3. Bowlin~ 4. Synchronized
Swimming 1,2,3.4. Water Carnival
1.2.3,4. Leaders 2.3,4. Pep Club 3,4.
G.A.A. 1.2,3.4. G.A.A. Camp 1. Play
Day 1.2,3. Freshman Board of Advisers l.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Freshman Choir
1. Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1.
Bowling 4. Water Carnival 4. Pep
Cluh 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4.
Reflections Revelry 4. Yearboo~ Staff
3,4. Library Staff 2. Foreign Laniruagc Cluh 1.2. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Dramatics Niirht 2,3. Dramatics Club
4. Plays: "Smilin' Through", "Troubles of an Editor", "A Night at Home."
�Melaine Mickow
Red Cross Co•mcil 4. Stvle Show 4.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Track 2. Life Saving 3. Bowling 4.
Equestrian Club 3. Synchronized
Swimming 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2,4.
Pep Oub 4. G.A.A. 1.Z,3,4. Home
Nursing 4. Yearhook Staff 4. Foreign
Langua,ge Club 3. Home President 2.
Dramatics Night 1. Plays: "Troubles
of an Editor".
Art
~iller
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Ni~ht 4. Football ·1,2,3,4. Lite
Saving 3,4. Leaders' 4. Pep Club 4.
Marian Mueller
Style Show 3,4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Double Quartet 3,4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award
3. Freshman Choir 1. See · Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Pep Club
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day 3. Yearbook Staff 2,3. Ushers' Club 4. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4.
Florence Miethke
Style Show 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Freshman Choir
1. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Bow.ling 3. Pep
Club 3,4. G.A.A . 1,2,3,4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 2,3.
German 2,3.
Dick Miner
Red Cross Council 1. Track 1,2,3.
Bowling 3. Nilehilite Production
Manager 4.
Louis Nachbauer
Orchestra 1,2,3. Band 1,2,3. Minor
Music Award 2. Major :Music Award
3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Football 1,2,3. Basketball 1,2,3. Track
I. Golf 2,3. Pep Club 1,2. Freshman
Board of Advisers 1. Senior Cabinet
4. Foreign Language Oub 2,3. German Club 2,3. Forum I. Home Room
President 1,4. Home Room VicePresident 2. Assistant Coach 4.
Sally Nissen
Bill Neuson
Cafeteria 4. Football Manager 2,3,4.
Basketball 1,3,4. Life Saving 4. Bowling 4. Nilehilite Production Manager
4.
Red Cross Council 4. Girls' Glee Club
3. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night
3,4. Twirling 2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Plays: "Our Hearts Were Young and
Gay". Eighth Grade Night 1.
Jack Nixon
Boys' Glee Club 4. Band 2,3. Minor
Music Award 3. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Foreign Language Club 2.
Operators' Club 2,3,4. Nilehilite- Staff
4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
Don Noll
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Foreign Language Club 1,2. Operalors Club 1,2,3,4.
Walter Nordquist
Parents' Night 2,3. Foreign Language
Club 1,2.
Richard Noffz
Photography Club 3. Cafeteria 4.
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Home
Room Secretary 1.
Darlene Nordlund
Bowling 1. G.A.A. I.
Geraldine Novak
Style Show 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Freshman Choir I. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2. Christmas Vespers 3.
�Richard O'Brien
Jeannette Oehring
Transferred from Campion High
School 2. See Chicago Club 4. Reflections Revelry 3. Nilehilite Staff · 4.
Dramatics Club 4. Dramatics ~ight
3. "Our Hearts Were Young and
Gay" 3. "Green Envelopes" 3. "Date
with Judy" 4. Minor Dramatic Award
3.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicag:o Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Rowling 3,4. Equestrian Oub 2.
Twirline; .l Pep Club 2. G.A .A. 1,2,3.
4. Drill Group 3. Home Nursing 4.
Yl'~rbook Staff 2.3,4. Library Staff
3. Foreie;n Language Club 1,2. Ushers' Oub 3. Home Room Vice-President 1. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. Dramat;cs Club 4. Declamation Contest
.l "Douhle Exoosure" 2. "A Night
at Home" 3. Eighth Grade Nigfa I.
Joyce Olson
Pat Olson
Style Show 3. Cafeteria 4. Bowling
3. Equesterian Club 2. Leaders' 3.
Pep Club 4. G.A .A. 1,2,3,4. Health
Council 2.
Stvle Show 3.4. Freshman Choir I.
Parents' Ni11:ht :l. Equestrian Club 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. G.A.A. Social 1.2.3.
G.A.A. Board 1.2,3. P.1ay Day 1. Drill
Group 3. Yearbook Staff 3. SophoIT'Ore Senate 2. Foreign Lami:uage
r.Jnb 2.3. Ushers' Oub 3. Home Room
·
President 3.
Dolores Paulson
Cateteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Kight 4. Track 2. Life Saving
4. Bowling 2,3,4. Tumbling 2. Equesterian Club 3. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4.
Twirling 1,2,3. Leaders' 2,3,4. G.A.A.
Camp 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day
1,2,3. Drill Group 3. German Club 4.
Foreign Language Club 4. ~ilehilite
Staff 3. Bronze Pin 3. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3.
Shelby Peerman
Transferred from Arkansas 2. Minor
Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night
3. Treasurer Spotlighter Club 4.
Plays: "Our Hearts \Vere Young and
Gay". "Murder at Midnight".
Barbara Perrett
See Chicago Club 4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Life Saving 3. Bowling
<f. Water Carnival 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Yearbook Staff 2,3. Junior Classical
League 3. Ushers' Club 3,4. Home
Room Treasurer 3. Bronze Pin 3.
Marilyn Pearson
Frl'~hman
Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Oub 4. Parents' Nie;ht 4.
Cheer Leader 2.3,4. Pen Cluh 4.
\..A.A. 12.3. Health Council 3.
Home Nursine; 4. Home Room VicePn·~idPnt 4. Dramatics Club 4. Dram~tics Nie;ht 2.3. "A Ni11:ht at Home".
School Broadcast over WEAW.
Bill Permer
See Chicago Qub 4. Track 1,2,3,4.
\Valer Carnival 2. Reflections Revelry 3. Nilehilite Production Manager
3. Home Room President 2.
Joanne Peters
Style Show 3,4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Minor Music Award 2.
Major Music Award 3. Freshman
Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 3. Ushers' Club 4.
Doris Peterson
Edward Peterson
Transferred from Von Steuben High
School 2. Football 3.
Style Show 3. Choi! 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Minor Music Award 3.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3,4. Foreign Language Club 1,2.
Marjorie Philippy
Red Cross Council I. Girls' Glee Club
3. Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling · 3. G.A.A.
1.2. Home Nursing 4. 100 Per Cent
Club 3.4. Home Room Vice-President
J. Bronze Pin 3.
Wayne Piehler
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Basketball 3,4. Dramatics I. Cafeteria 4. Foreign Language Club 2.
�Don Paolell
Cafeteria 4. Football 1,2,3. Track 1 2.
Life Saving 3. Tumbling 3,4. Qpe°rators Club 1. Home Room Vice-President I.
Carrie Przepiorski
Style Show I. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Cafeteria 4.
Marice Ray
Donald Racine
Cafeteria 4. Golf 3,4. Yearbook 4.
Photography Club 2,3.
Style Show 4. Girls' Glee Club.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Track 2. Life Saving 4. Bowling 3,4.
Pep Club 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Health
Council 4. Home :Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 4. Foreign Language Club 1,2,3.
Ushers' Club.
Mary Ann Ritter
Lois Redemann
Style Show 4. Girls' Glee Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. Bowling 3. G.A.A.
1,2. Library Staff 3,4.
Margie Rochow
Style Show 4. Freshman Choir 1.
Parents' :Night 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Horne Nursing 4. Yearbook Staff 2.
Foreign Language Club 1,2,3. Ushers'
Club 3. Drivers Education 4.
Carole Ruesch
Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
G.A.A. 1. Library Staff 3.
Donna Runnels
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Freshman Choir · 1. See Chicago Club
4. Basketball 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Junior
Classical League I. Foreign Language
Club 1,2. Home Room Treasurer 3.
Style Show 3. Freshman Choir 1.
Spring Choir I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Track 2. Twirling 3. Cheer Leader 4.
Leaders' 3. Pep Club 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Play Day 1,2. Drill Group 3.
Home Nursing 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Junior Council 3. Foreign Language Club 1,2. Ushers' Club 2,3.
Home Room President 1. Dramatics
Club 2. Dramatics Club Night 1,2.
Plays: "Troubles of an Editor" 2.
Captain ball 2. Volleyball 2·.
Eileen Rodley
Style Show 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 4. Basketball I. Track 2. Life Saving 4.
Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Water
Carnival 2,3,4. Pep Club 4. Leaders'
3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4.
Foreign Language Club 1,2. Forum 2.
Nilehilite Staff 4.
Paul Rugen
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Tumbling 3. Home Room Vice-President
I.
Stuart Russell
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Bowling 4. Water
Carnival 2,3,4. Operators' Oub 1,2,3,4.
Photography Club 3. Minor Art
Award 3.
Regina Sandburg
Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award
3. See Chicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 3.4. Pep Oub 3. G.A.A. 2,3.
Home Nursing 3. Library Staff 2,3,4.
ushers' Club 4. Drivers' Education 4.
Spring Quartet 1,2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3,4.
William Sanke
Parents' Night 1. Swimming Team
2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2. Sophomore
Senate 2.
�Nancy Scanlon
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Minor Music
Award 3. Freshman Choir 1. Parents'
Night 3. Twirling 1,2.3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3,4. Drill Group 3,4. Home Nursing 3,4. Library Staff 4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 3,4.
Norman Schilf
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Photography Club J.
Rudy Schmid
Jim Schilling
Spring Concert 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Yearbook Staff 4.
Photography 2,3. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Florence Schmidt
Band I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4. Swimming Team 1,2,3,4. Junior
Council 3. Foreign Language Club
2,3. Gennan Club 2,3. Forum 1. Nilehilite Staff 4. Bronze Pin 3.
Shirley Schmidt
Style Show 3,4. Girls' Glee Cluh 4.
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. G.A.A.
2,3,4.
Style Show 3. Freshman Choir 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night I.
G.A.A. 1,3,4. Library Staff 4. Ushers'
Club 3,4.
Dave Schmitz
Girls' Glee Club 3. Freshman Choir
I. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Twirling 1,2. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
1,2.3,4, Home Nursing 4. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Ushers' Club 3.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Home Room President 1.
Carol Schuler
Bob Seltzer
Howard Siegel
Freshman Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Football 2,3. Track 1,2.
Foreign Language Club. 1,2. Photography Oub 3. Hi-Y 4.
F ootl)all 1,3,4. Basketball 1.2.3,4.
Track 1,2,3,4. Foreign Language Club
1,2. Home Room President 4. Silver
Pin 3. .
Marilyn Smith
Transferred from York H.S. 3. Choir
4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Minor Music
Award 4. Cafeteria •4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night S,4. Bowling
3. G.A.A. 3. Yearbook Staff 3. Ushers' Club 4. Forensic Oub 4. Spring
Concert 3,4.
Dorothy Steek
Style Show 2,3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Tumbling 2. G.A.A.
1.2.3.4. Home Nursing 4. Yearbook
Staff 2. Library Staff 3. Ushers' Oub
4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Edwin Soergel
Freshman Choir 1. Football 1.2,3,4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. H ome Room
Treasurer 2.
Donald Stolteben
Transferred from Northwestern Military Academy 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Bowling 4. Hi-Y 4.
�Robert Stowe
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Photography Club 3.
Eugene Suckow
Cafeteria 4.
Staff 3.
Bowling 3.
Nilehilite
Elsa Tamminga
Choir 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Orchestra 1,2,3. Minor and Major Music
Awards 2,3. Spring Concert 1,2.3.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Parents' Night 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Reflections 1,2. Foreign Language
Club 2.3. German Club 2,3. Forum 1.
Nat'! Honor Society 3.4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Gold
Pin 4. ·"Citizens of Tomorrow" 3.
Chicago Youth Conference 3,4.
Jeanette Tolzien
See Chicago Club 4. 100 Per Cent
Clnh 3.4. Style Show 2,4. Orchestra
3. Freshman Choir 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Rosemary Thomas
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Style- Show 2,4. 100
Per Cent Club 4. Freshman Choir I.
Girls' Glee Oub 2. Choir 3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. Minor and Major
Music Awards 3,4. Christmas Vespers
2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Horne Room Secretary 2,3. "Citizens
of Tomorrow" 2,3.
Bill Trapp
Spring Concert 1,2,J,4. Choir 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2. Home Room
Treasurer 2. Junior Classica.I League
1,2.
Barbara Votava
Louis Triebold
Baseball 1.2,3. Basketball 2. Photography Club 3,4. Pep Club 1,2,3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Freshman Chorus I.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Parents'
Night 3,4. Minor Music Award 3.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Financial
Staff 3,4. General Staff 4. Ping Pong
3. Bronze Pin 3. Prom Committee 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Photography 4.
Cafeteria 4. Foreign Language Club
2. Spanish Club 3. Photography Editor 4. Maior Music Award 4.
Bonnie Webster
James Wead
Band 1,2,3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Brass
Sextet 2,3. Minor and Major Music
Awards. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 2,3. Football
1.2.3.4. Track 3. Swimming 1. Water
Carnival I. Financial Staff 2.
Senior Cabinet 4. Homecoming Publicity Committee 4. Girls' Glee Club
2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Freshman Chorus
1. Saddle Club 3. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Yearboo~ Staff 2,3,4. Ass't Editor 3.
Editor-in-Chief 4. Braton Twirling
1.2. Minor and Major Music Awards
3,4. Foreign Language Club 2. Spanish Club 3. Lihrary Staff 2,3,4.
Harriett Wenzel
Harold Weigt
Choir 2,3. Boys' Glee Club 2. Football Manal(er 1.2. Freshman Board of
·
Advisers 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Home Room Secretary 1. Foreign
Language Club 2,3. Home Room
Vice-President 2. Ushers' Club 2.
Twirling 2. Life Saying 2. Pep Club
Z. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Style Show 4. Yearbook Staff 4.
Home I\ursing 4. Football Dance
Committee 4.
Elmer Werhane
Pauline Wettengel
Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club 1,2.
Double Quartet 3. Major Music
Award 3. Freshman Choir I. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4.
Eighth Grade Night 4. Basketball 1.
Style Show 2.3 . Cafeteria 4. Bow)ipg
2.3,4. See CRicago Club 4. Parents'
Night 1. Twirling 2,3. Cheerleader 4.
Pep Club 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Play Day
4. Dri.11 Group 3. Home Nursing 4.
Home Room President 1.
�Donna Wilton
Style Show 4. Bowling 4. Synchronized Swimming 3. Pep Oub 2.
G.A.A. Executive Board 1,2,3,4. Play
Day 1,2. Home Nursing 4.
Clayton Wieder
Football 1. P ep Club 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Bill Wokoun
Orchestra I. Band 1,2,3,4. Minor Music Award 3. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Water
Carnival 4. Reflections Revelry 2,4.
Junior Classical League 1,2. Foreign
Language Club 1,2,3. National Honor
Society 3. Nilehilite Staff 4. Bronze
Pin 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. Dramatics Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2,3,4.
Declamation Contest 2. Radio Program: "Nilehi Presents". Plays :
"Double Exposure", "Smilin'
Through", "They Tried Him with
Pie", "A Date with Judy", "Kind
Lady", "Brother Goose."
Bill Windemeier
Boys' Glee Club 1. Cafeteria 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Track 3,4. Foreign
Langua11;e Club 3. German Club 3,4.
Home Room Vice-President 2. Home
Room President 3. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Intramural Football Championship Team 4.
Art Wuest
George Wolitski
Choir 2,3. Boys' Glee Oub 1,2. Minor
and Major Music Awards 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Parents' Night 2,3.
Life Saving 3. Bowling 3,4. Tumbling
3,4. Pep Club 3,4. Nilehilite Production Mgr. 2,4. Home Room Treasurer
1. "Citizens of Tomorrow" 3. Cafeteria 4. Leaders 3. Spring Concert 1,
2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Orchestra 2,3. Band 2,3. Minor Music
Award. Parents' Night 4. Football 3.
Baseball 1,2,3. Foreign Language
Club 1,2,4. Spring Concert 2,3.
Charles Zuber
Cafeteria 4. Track 4. Tumbling 3.
STANDING L to R: Ed
Soergel, }ea1111ette Oehri11g, Mr.uhlso11, Jeauette
Koch, Mary McNamara,
Eo11nie IVebster, Louis
Nachbmier.
SEATED L to R: Bill
Bierbaum, Jim Hei11iyer,
Barbara Votava, Soni
Bo::nos, Pat Hartung,
Don Christe11sen, Bill
Comstock.
Senior Cabinet
�in Ju n.e and January
.
.
�TOP ROW
(/~ft to righl)
Adams, Nancy
Ahrens, John
Archibald, Edward
Artelt, Jeanevine
Art.bur, James
Ash Joyce
Barl.our ,. Danna
l:faurtJGnn, Gilbert
ROW 2
Beebe, Edward
Biederer, Virginia
Birkemeier, Marilyn
Bjorkdabl, Carl
Black, Tom
Blake, Nancie
Bonaguro, Adeline
Bonney, Charles
ROW 3
Borg, Ennis
Borneman, Kancy
Briggs, Carol
Bruce, Bill
Bussey, George
Campbell, Charlotte
Campbel~ Dorothy
Campbell, William
ROW 4
Carlson, David
Carlson, Don
Casson, Raymond
Clarkens, Alice
Clearmlln, Ann
Cleary, Thomas
Coleman, Bernelle
Coleman, Tom
ROW 5
Conrad, Joan
Cook, Robert
Copeland, Emma.
Copeland, Mary
Corduan, :.\farilyn
Cornell, Conrad
Coy, Gene
Creaves, Joyce
ROW 6
CyRwski, :.\fari
Daibcrl, Lois
Day, Joanne
Denk. Rose Marie
DeVitto, Frank
De:Vrics, Peter
Dickens, Robert
Dressel, Charlotte
ROW 7
Duchay, Rojeanne
Dyruen, Eleanor
Ebenrotb, Diane
Ebert, Donald
Eckardt, Jeannelee
Eckert, Ted
Eicbling, Bill
End ru lat, Roy
ROW 8
Esch, Elaine
Falk, Joan
Falknor, Leah
Febrow, Lester
Fischback, William
Franson, Oscar
Frcre.s, GJenn
Freund, Bill
ROW 9
Gaiter, Fred
Geng, Joan
Gengler, Kenneth
Gerber, Clark
Gerhardt, Barbara
Gerhardt, Burton
Giles, Gloria
Glennie, Helen.
ROW 10
Graef<n, William
Grafkc, William
I-Iachmeister. Anna
Haefel, Kaye
Hannemann, Dorothy
Hardin, Carolyn
· Harrer, Joan
Harris, Bruce
ROW 11
Harvey, Jack
Heidelbauer, Marion
Heineman, Alice
Heurlin, Robert Jack
Heveran, William
Hicks, Robert
Hill, Tracy
. Hogan, Robert
J
u
N
I
0
R
s
�TOP ROW
(/l!fl to righl)
Hoppe, Carlyle
Homdasch.,1 Richard
Hosfield, J amcs
Hughes, Richard
Ide Dolores
Jaclcobaon , Alyse
J accl<els, Betty
Jaeger, Kathryn
ROW 2
Jones, Warren
Jostock, Henry
Joyce, Dennis
Juul, Anne
Keegan, Mary Ann
Kelley, Bill
Kettel. Donald
Kluesing, Carolyn
J
u
N
I
0
R
s
ROW 3
Kloesing. Gilliert
Klump, Pat
Korsmo, Dona
Kozak, Geraldine
KraMe, Doris
Krejsa, Jean
Krueger, Eleanor
Lange, Shirley
ROW 4
Larsen, Jack
Larson, Judith
Lawrence, Marlys
Leach, Diane
Lee, Marilyn
Leeming, Bill
Le1tangcr, Ronald
Lind, Marjorie
ROWS
Linnig, Bernadette
Loefgren, Betty
Madden, Tom
Maeder, Barbara
Magden, Robert
Maif"r, LeD11ard
Mallgum, Dorothy
Marholz, Karyl
ROW 6
~artinson, Barbra
ClfcCabe, Kathleen
McCracken, Patricia
;\fcKenna, Pat
~cKimmon, James
McNciU, Frank
Mickey, WiUiam
Miller, Norbert
ROW 7
'Morrison, Ann
Morse, Mary Ann
Moser, Lauretta
Musson, Mary
Muto, Ken
:.felson, H arold
N"elson, Roy
::\'clson, Wilbur
ROW 8
Newton, Nancy
l\ickel, Bill
Nipper, Ward
Nordlof, Audrey
Norman, Dick
Nymark, Philip
Odegaard, Elsie
Patzke, Ellen
ROW 9
Perdue, Dorothy
Pctenon Margaret
Peterson, Robert
Philif,py, Mary
Poch man, Bill
Porter, Jesse
Proesel, Carole
Provost, Richard
1
ROW 10
Quesnell, JoAnne
Rasmussen, Richard
Ravencraft, Sandra
Reed , Tom
Reuther, Betty
Robb , Thomas
Roehm, Charles
Russakov, Kathleen
ROW 11
Scheuerman, Patricia
Schey, Mary
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt, Patricia
Schnur, Anna
Schub, Dorothy
Schulz, Bartella
Seeley, Jacqueline
�Junior Council
BACK ROW
Cook, Bob
Bir.kemeier, Marilyn
Cleary, T<>m
Whitton, Dean
Esch, Elaine
FRONT ROW
Dickens, Bob
Cysewski, Mari
Harrer, Joan
Vosnos, Angela
Keegai;. Mary Ann
STANDING
Ed Archibald
�(left to 1'ighl)
s
0
p
H
Alexander, Walter
Anderson, Betty
Anderson, Nancy
Ash, Joan
Asmussen, M. Louise
Babcndererde, Bernice
Baity, Melvin
Ball, Ardyth
ROW 2
Banghart, Barbara
Baroet, Dorothy
Bastow, Jane
Becker, Frank
Becker, Ray
Bej; Nancy
Bi nase. Marianne
Blessing, William
ROW J
llockenbauer, Janice
lloemmel, Doris
Bornemeier, Beatrice
Bo<nos, John
Braun. Donna
Brei, Fredrick
Brice, Thomas
Broclc, Don
ROW 4
Brophy, James
Browder, Myrtle
Browne, Anne
Bruck, Ralph
Bucalo, Jack
Buerk, Edward
Buthman. A11"'rt
Rutterwohh . Ed
ROW 5
Cardno, Richard
Carver, Richard
Cha rland, Nancy
Clancy, James .
Cliff, Lois
Coe, Jack
Colman, Georgia
Conrad, Lona
0
M
0
R
ROW 6
Craig, Ashley
Cummings, Pat
Dahm, Jay
Daly, Barbara
Davis, George
Davis, Jim
Dean, Julia
Destories, Jack
ROW 7
Dilley, Beverly
Dodge, Geraldine
Dolan, Ted
Donavan, Joe
Duchay, John
Dudick, Joy
Eastman, Ronald
Elkin, Eli<abeth
ROW 8
Enke, Carol
Epper, Elsie
Erickson, Dick
Ferris, Dick
Forbes, Lillian
Forbes Marjorie
Froeschle, Florence
Fuller, Robert
ROW 9.
Garpow, James
E
s
Gerhardt, Nancy
Gille, Geraldine
Goodrich, Jean
Gree11, Patricia
Greenwood, Jacque line
Grosse, Lily
Grow, Conrad
ROW 10
Haddow, Thomas
Halbrandt, Marie
Hallwaclis, Robert
Hamlet, Joan ·
Hansen, Charles
Harper, Harold
Hartig, Allen
Hartig, Evelyn
ROW 11
Hartigan, Dorothy
Harwood, Robert
Heiniger, Pete
Hennig, Doris
Henry, Larry
Henry , Michael
Herling, uslie
Herring, Mary
�ROW 1
( lr{I lo right)
Hoffmann, Carol
Holmes, Roy
Holtman, Irene
Hutchings, Char!""
Tacobs, Jeanine
Jeter, Ja""'s
Jettmana, Betty
Jettman, Ethel
ROW 2
Johnsen, Marvin
Johnson, Jimmie
~bnson, Ronald
ones, Charles
adlec, John
Karsten, Fred
Kathe, :Sill
Kaufman, Dick
ROW 3
Keesey Louis
Kelly, Eleanor
Kessler, Richard
Kicnzler, Evdyn
Kirscht, Margie
Koch, Lorraine
Kolmt, Ed
Koknm, Barbara
ROW 4
Krueger, Albert
Krueger, Julia
Krupa, j.ohn
Lacey, oan
T..amh, Jane
Landt, Cbarles
Lane. Nancy
Lange, Paul
ROW 5
Lange, Richard
LaPlant, Kenneth
Larson, Harriet
Laurent, Joan
Lenberg, Lois
Lind, Robert
Loftus, Gerald
Lobrbcrg, Edward
ROW 6
Lutkehaus, Sally
Lyde, Doris
:\fackintosb, Soda
:llaihack, Donal
:\fartin, Marilyn
:\fartin, Richard
McCabe, Patricia
Merle, Thoma•
ROW 7
~I ertes, 1oan
:\I eyer, Glenn
:\feyer, Robert
l\Ieyer, Shirley
:\I ilazzo, Phyllis
:\filler, Anne
.\tiller, S~lvia
M istarz,
o~rt
ROW 8
Moldenhauer, Edward
Monahan, Dorothy
Morse, Robert
Mueller, George
Nachhauer, Helen
Nellessen, Dolores
N etwig, Mary
Nielsen, Joanne
ROW 9
Nielsen, Robert
Nock, James
Nordquist, Arnold
Nymark, Jane
O'Hara, Mary
Olson, Barbara
Olson, Reuben
Paulson, Barbara
ROW JO
Pasini, Pete.
Pepper, Leona
Pergande, Carol
Peschke, Georgiana
Peterson, Ronald
Phillips, James
Popp, Waller
Powers, Robert
ROW 11
Reid, Robert
Reiland, Marilyn
Riggs, Betty
Rinaldi, Lois
Risinger, Charles
Robb, Ian
Robinson, Marita
Rogginger, Ronald
s
0
p
H
0
0
R
E
s
�ROW I
(left to right)
s
p
H
0
M
0
I
E
s
Rollick, Nick
RoscheJ. Faith
Ross, vladys
Rossman. Betty
Ruesch, Raymond
RusseU, Calvin
Schelling, Kenneth
Scheuerman, Edmund
ROW 2
Schilling, Harold
Schmiegelt, Fritz
Schmidt, Joan
Schmitz, Dorolhy
Schrambeck, Joyce
Schrimpf, Fred
Schultz, Clyde
Schultz, Ronald
ROW 3
Schusler, Elaine
Schweger, Roger
Sefick, Pauline
Seidler, Martin
Serum, Charles
Sherman, Jacqueline
Shuman, Rosemary
Siemsen, Harold
ROW 4
Silicani, Marian
Slack, Beverly
Slusser, Paul
Smale, Gordon
Smith. Carol
Strand, Oonald
Strange,. Herbert
Stansfield, David
ROW 5
Straw, Bill
Struebing, Lee
Swanson, Richard
Swartz, Joyce
Tait, Robert
Taylor, Robert
Ten Eyck, Tom
Tessien , Betty
ROW 6
T himios, John
Thi ry , Jeanette
Timberg, Shirley
T urnquist, Joan
Voss, Richard
Vota'Va, Jean
Wailand, Dorothy
Waldin, Pau.1
ROW 7
Walnc, Patricia
Walsh, James
Wdowicki, Paul
Weber, Sandra
Wegener, Elmer
Weigl, Irene
Wesl, Bob
Western, Rex
ROW 8
Whitney, Delbert
Wilgus, Joseph
Willert, Joan
Winger, 'Daniel
Witte, Phyllis
Wolter , Clifford
Young, John
Ziehll<e, Dolores
ROW 9
Ziehlke, Marg;iret
Sophomore11
Withoui
Picture11
Bishop, David
Ortit, Gerald
Schclow, Bob
Sophomore Senate
TOP ROW L·R: Dfrlt Bowma>1n, Bill
Straw, Pete Heiniger, Ashl.ry Craig,., Har-
o/ti Siemsen, Ted Do/l:.fl, Gordan -'Jmale,
Mr. Ihiu
BOTTOM ROW L-R: Joan Scltmidt,
Mariil'" Rei'4nd, Ireiu Ho/Ima,., Jaiu
Bastou•, Joan Twr11qlfist, lane Nymark
�ROW I
(left to
~ighl)
Abblnk, Bernice
Abbott, Gary
Ahlberg, Ann
Albach, Eugene
Albrecht, Richard
Andrews, Joan
Bailey, Shirley
Balcer, Dick
ROW 2
Barkow, Rodney
Barrett, Joseph
:Barrow, E1mo
Baumgartner, Walter
11aumann, Daniel
Baumann, Joy«.
Baumltardt, George
Baumhardt. Haward
ROW J
Bedony, Edwin
Belik, Donna
Berg, Donald
Berg, Richard
Beyer, \ViUiam
Bicknase, Nelville
Birgerson, June
Boening, David
ROW 4
Borchert, Earl
Bowles, Dorothy
Braeseke, Floyd
Braun. Diane
Bray, Jobn
Britcnstine, Larry
Brown, Jack
Buerklund, Carl
ROW 5
Burghard, Fred
Bruening, Joyce
Carl.on, James
Carlson, LaVerne
Carroll, Jacquelyn
Carroll, Rozsika
Carson, Lynn
Caltern, William
ROW 6
Cazel, Margot
Christensen, Doris
Christensen, Maren
Church, ~oel
Clemens, Pat
Coleman, Gene
Coninx, Caryl
Conrad, Ralph
F
R
E
s
H
ROW 7
Coppens, Coralie
Corduan, Lee Bette
Daeschler, Fred
Day, John
DeStories, Walter
Dilley, James
Dobroth, Carol
Dolder, Richard
ROW 8
Dreyer, Gerald
Eifler, Charlene
El<cer, Carol
Elliott. Phyllis
Ellis, David
Ewing, Louise
Falknor, Mary
Fiech, Joette
ROW 9
Frank, Lois
Frederick, Virginia
Freeman, Kenneth
Frische, Leota
Gathercoa l, Kenneth
Gawrys, Ronald
Gea rlta rt, Daisy
Gerccz, Elaine
Gerich, John
Gertenrich, Jack
Gill, Dorothy
Glauner, Edwin
Godemann, Marian
Graham, Wayne
Guenther. Marvin
Halbrendt, Astrid
ROW 11
Hank, Janet
Hauger, Brent
Heath, Jane
Heinz, Jean
Heinze, Ruth
Hennion, Rex
Henrici, Virginia
Hicks, Jacqueline
E
N
�(/qi
to riglil)
Hildebrand, Rudolpb
Hines, Robert
Hoffman, Arlene
Hoffman, Bob
Hogan, Richard
Holappa, Dick
Holcomb, Warren
Holz!, KaTl
ROW 2
Hutchings, Edward
Ivboe£er, Patricia
Jacobson, uster
Jauss, Charles
Jeffries, Patricia
Johnson, Robert
Johnson. Yvonn~
Joiner, Harold
F
R~
ROW 3
rgesen, Paul
ostoclc, N iclc
uul, Lois
asper, Robert
Kendler, Joanne
Keniclc, Gerrie
Kimpler, Sally
Kortopates, Billie
ROW 4
Kreutter, Dorothy
Krier, Ann Carol
Krueger, Kenneth
Kriese Richard
Kutz, Phyllis
Kylen, Steve
Lange, Ebine
E
Lar90nJ Richard
s
ROW 5
Lcbbin, Nancy
Loeding, Eleanor
Maheras, Andrea
Male, Frank
Margalski, Theresa
Mchmes, Mary
McKinley, Gordon
McLeod, Ronald
D
ROW 6
Mcilicke, Ronald
Meyer, Edward
Michaels, l\ficbael
Middaugh, Betty
Minnick, Earl
M
E
N
ROW 7
N cttland, John
Newberg, Violet
Newman, P a t
Nicklas, Marilynn
N"ock, Dick
Oates, Leonard
O'Grady, Russell
Olsen, Clyde
•
Moberg, Francine
Mohlar, Nancy
Mueller, Don
ROW 8
Olson, Raymond
Olunrl, Betty
Ott, Bin
Owen, Charles
Palmer, Mary
Patek, Walter
Pence, Caroline
Pergande, Barbara
ROW 9
Perrin, William
Peters, Richard
Peterson, Joan
PiastrcUi, Carol
Pickford, Diane
Plath, William
Procscl, Jack
Provost, William
ROW 10
Ra veret. Robert
Renis, Betty
Richter, Robert
Roden, Jeanne
Roseman, Lewis
Rugen, James
Rz.asa, Frank
Saar, Marsha
ROW 11
Sbertoli, Jack
Schell, James
Scherer, Carol
Schey, Larry
Schi It, Alice
Scbladt, Elaine
Schmeiuer, Herbert
Schmidt, Barbara
�ROW 1
(left to righl)
Schnur, Pat
Schofield, Carole
Schrimpf, Margaret
Schroeder, Jean
Searing, Joan
Shade, Beverly
Shepit, Rosalie
Shields, Barbara
ROW 2
Siegel, Norma
Smith, Eleanor
Snyder, Ronald
Spencer, Raymond
Starzynskis, Doris
Sterner, Jay
Steward, Evelyn
Stolberg, William
ROW 3
Strand, Clair
Stromberg, Elsa
Suckow, James
Tagtmeier, Donald
Tamburino, Jane
Tammina-a, Katharina
Tegtman, David
Thompson, Sharon
ROW '4
Tolzien, Shirley
Van Parys,
Van Parys, oyce
Verros, Harry
Waehncr, Ruth
WaiJlcr, Lucila
\Valkcr, Joyce
Joan
ROWS
Walter, Donald
Watters, Robert
Watson, Gerald
Weinberg, Gene•icve
Weissburg, Allan
Wisc, James
Witte, Charles
Williams, Junardcn
ROW 6
Yocum, Fred
Youngberg, Don
Zichlkc, Charlotte
Zielinski, Edwina
Tompkins, Ste•cn
Freahmen
Without
Picture.
Arnold, Hubert
Colho6, Ira
Malick, Lawrence
Maly, Dolores
Petroff, Stanley
Piganowski, LaVerne
•
Seekauip, Carole
Wanland, Donald
Freahman
Board of
Ad,,iaera
FIRST ltOW
Nancy Lebbin-219
Rozaika Carroll-2~
Carole Scherer-IOI
Joyce Bauman-108
SECOND ROW
Don Walter-210
Miss Ranalds
David Tegtman-107
I
M
E
N
�PUBLICATIONS
genera/ Sta//
Senior-:J.acuftg Sta//
Since the beginning of the school year, the
General Staff, under Mr. Eberhardt's supervision,
has spent several periods a week and many hours
outside of school to complete this yearbook. A
list of the many obstacles to be overcome by the
staff would take more space than the reader would
want us to use.
Under the direction of Miss Grace Pendleton.
adviser, and Charlene Jacobson, chairman, the
Senior-Faculty Staff of the yearbook took a big
job upon themselves in scheduling the senior and
faculty picture sittings, in arranging the pictures
for the yearbook paste-ups, and in preparing the
senior activity lists.
STANDING: Sam Boznos, Don Raci11e, Jim Schilling,
Mr. Eberhardt.
SITTING: Adeline Bonaguro, Joaii Harrer, Phyllis
}'ates, Kathy Russakov, Bonnie Webster, Barbara Votava~ Mari Cysewski.
FRONT ROW (left to right): Ja11e Arnold, Don Ver le11den, Charlene Jacobso11 a11d Melaine Mickow.
BACK ROW: Ba.rbara Baldwill, Eva Lou Michel, Laura
Lamb, Barbara Daly, and Miss Pe11dleton.
:J.inancia/ Sta//
Journafi.Jm
Much credit should be given to the Financial
Staff under the supervision of Mr. Van Arsdale.
It was their endless job to raise funds to make
your yearbook possible.
The 1\ilehilite was published by this group,
which also wrote the stories about school activities
appearing in the five local newspapers.
ROW 1 (left to right): Jane Arn-Old, Evelyn Cole, Barbara Gerhardt, Mr. Van Arsdale, Marcy Corniel/, lean
Votava, and Catherine Gerich.
ROW 2: Carol Schuler, June Sprungman, Sandra Rave11croft, Sally Nissen, Marilyn Birkerneier, Judy Larson, Shirlee Hall, Gertrude Bnuz, Margaret Kylen, Jean11ettt Gehring, Regina Sandberg.
At table: Lyle Dye, Don Broum, Bill Com.stock.
ROW ONE, left to right: Jack Ni.ro11, Gertrude Br11a,
~Marcy Com1ell, lime Sj1rungman.
ROW TWO: Damia Barbo11r, Doris Ber119es, Nancy
Bomeman, Phil La Vea1~, Ke.; Gregor, Lee Harrer, R11dy
Schmid.
ROW TH REE: Bill Fortn1a11, Dea11e Lieweld, Patty
Meyer, Mary Morse, Dick O'Brien, Bill Neuso11, Ed
Li11skey . Roger Coverley.
ROW FOUR : Don Dadigan, Carol Schuler, Bill Wokorrn, Jim Schilli119, Eilee11 Rodley, Joanne Day, Sandra
Ra;:encroft.
ST ANDING: Mr. Eberhardt.
��Visual Aids Club
Ushers Club
�Spani6k C/al O//icer6
GI Circa/a ~pano/
ofo6 O/icia/.6
Top to bottom-right: Lois Lenl!erg, Lttey Kluesing, Mrs. Curl.
Liusa Lenberg, Liusa Kluesing,
Senora Curl.
Top to botloin- left: Miss S11111l/,
Betty Loefgren, Marilyn Reiland.
Senorita Small, Betty Loefgren,
Marilyn Reiland.
-~
:J.r•nck C/al
of. Ct1rc/, :l-rancPi6
Rm.t.J three, left to right: George
Woli'tski, Barbara Maeder, Mary
Jane Netwig, Mary McNamara.
Row two, left to right: Elaine
Wolitski, Kaye Jaeger, Kay Haefel, Mari Cysewski, Donita Y o,rt.
Row one, (seated): Joyce Swartz,
Rosemary Shuman, Joan Turnquist, Teacher-Mrs. Curl.
Standing : Bernelle Coleman,
Doris Lyde
Dernier rang : Gorges W olitski,
Barbara Maeder, Marie l r!anne
N etwig, Marie McNamara
Deuxieme rang: Helene W olitski,
Catherine Jaeger, Catherine Haefel, Marie Cysewski, Donita Yost.
Debout: Bernelle Coleman, Doris
Lyde
~~
ofalin. C/al O//iur6
Top to bottom to right: Ted Dolan, Richard Swanson, Rodney
Barkow, Faith Rasche, Marjcry
Ronalds, Dorothy Hind, Joyce
Bauniann, Dorothy Hartigan, Albert Buth1nan, Bill Perrin
Socit1la6 ofalina
Ab sunamo ad inferiorem et ad
de:rtrum: Theodorus Dolan, Ricardus Swanson, Rodnei1lS Barlzow, Fides Rasche, M arioria
Ronalds, Dorothea Hind, Iovcia
Baumann, Dorothea Hartigan,
Albertus Buthman, Guilielnius
Perrin
(Jerman Cful
;/).,. 2'Jeul6ckt1 _J(/ul
Right to left : Theresa E. Kran::,
Faithe Rosche, Beatrice Bornemeier, Eleanor Dyrssen, Dolores
Paulson, Elsa Stromberg, Jim
Davis, El-mer Wegerner, Melvin
Baity, Brent Hauger, Joyce
Breuning, Glenn Freres, Anne
Morrison, Edward M oldenhaucr,
Helen Nachbauer, Georgia1ia
Peschke, Bernice Babendererde,
Anne Miller, Marsha Saar, 'Dorothy Weiland, Charlene Eifler,
Carol Elger.
Von rechts zu links: Theresa E .
Kranz, f aithe Rnsche, Beatrice
Bornemeier, Eleanor Dyrssen,
Dolores Paulson, Elsa Stromberg, Jim Davis, Elmer Wegerner, Melvin Baity, Brent Haug er,
Joyce Breuning, Glenn Freres,
Anne Morrison, Edward M oldenhauer, Helen Nachbaue r ,
Georgiana Peschke, Bernice Babenderede, Anne Miller, M (Jrsha
Saar, Dorothy Weiland, Cliarlet:e
Eifler, Carol Elger;
�TOP TO BOTTOM, left sida: Don Biehn, Hilda
Bonag11ro, Janet Johnso11, Pat Carlson
TOP TO BOTTOM, r.ight side: Don Christensen, Bill Wokoun, Pat Hartrmg, Bill Bierbamn
CENTER, left to right: Mary McNamara, Elsa
T atnminga
NOT PICTURED: Jacqueline Keesey
FRUNT ROW, left to right: Bonnie Webster. Joyce
Schrambeck, Jolrn Kohl, John Yo1111g, Jeanette Thiry,
Lona Conrad
ROW TWO: Nancy Borneman, Joyce Creaves, Lois
Redemann, Betty Riggs, Beverly Slack, Barbara Paulson, Ethel J ettmann
ROW THREE: Miss Bicanich (Librarian) , Lois
Vick, Gloria Giles, Sandra Ravencraft, Marilyn Birkeineier, Irene W eigt, Gladys Ross, Elaine Schuster
ROW FOUR: Paidine Sefick, Marion Heidelbauer,
Nancy Lamberg, Shirley Schmidt, Anna Hachmeister,
Harriet Larson, Dorothy Wailand, Dolores Zielke,
Doris B oem-mel
Missing from the pictitre are Karen Saitthworth,
Virginia Biederer, Frances Tomczak
�CHOIR
FRONT ROW, left to right: Caroly11 Hardin, Margaret Hedstrom, Charlotte Dressel, Dona
Korsuro, Frank McNeil!, Willard Hardin, Marilyn Arndt, Nai1cy Cluwlmad, Edith Walter
ROW TWO: Mary Carlso11, loa1111e Peters, Catherine G£rich, Bob Peterson, El111er W erhane,
S andra Ravencraft, Regina S andburg, Audre~,' Nord/oft, Jane Arnold.
ROW THREE : Lois Merles, Marilyn Smith, Joa11 Ash, Leo1UJrd Maier, Joe Dmiavan, Pete
H ei11iger, fleanor Dyrsse111 Barbro M art111son, Rosemary Thomas.
ROW FOUR: Marian M11eller, Rojeaime D!'chey, Tom Rob, Dick Ferris, Ashley Craig,
Do,. V erle11de11, Lenny L ange, Marilyn Engert. Florence Miethke.
FRONT ROW, left to right: Pat Newman, Pat S chmidt, Violet Neu:berg, loan Senick, Lucy
Kl1tesing, Sally Lu.tlzehaus, Doris Hemiig, Bonnie Webster, Lilian Forbes, Donna Runnels,
Miss Clara Klaus, Sharo11 Thompson, Marsha Saar, Eleanor Kr1iger, lime Sprungman,
Dorothy Campbell, Dorothy W eillmd, Eleanor Smith, Theresa Margalski
ROW TWO: Nancy Bor11eman, Elea11or Dyrsstm, Maril~>n Wal!:, Carol Dobroth, Charlotte
Campbell, Arlene Barg, Daisy Gerhardt, Barbara Stehle, Na11cy Bell, Margaret Schrimpf,
Pat McCabe, Pat Jeffries, R11th Hei11:;;e, Noel Church, Joan Turnquist, Mary Philippy
ROW THREE: !rime Holtma11, Dolores Nelles.rm, Ann Juul, COTol Smith, l11lia Kruger,
Ann Ahlberg, Carol Coninx, Joyce Ba1111ia1m, Jm1e Heath, Carrie Pr::piorski, Joette Piech,
Mary Netwig, June Birgerso11, Evely1i Kienzler, Joy D11.dicll
ROW FOUR: Leota Frische, Louise Ewi11g, Elsie Od'egaard, loan Mertes, Betty Loefgrm,
Nancy Molzlar, Nancy Gerhardt, .Mary O'Hara, Carol Enke, loan Hamlet, Nancy Lane
ROW FIVE : Pat Hoffma11, leanlee Eckhardt, Doris Starzynski, Jeanine Jacobs, Jackie
Greenwood, Ann Brown
ROW SIX: Belly Youngberg , Carol Hoff111an, Shirley Toleien
GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
�Orchejlra
ROW ONE, left to right: Donita Yost, Sylvia
Miller
ROW TWO, left to right : Fred Burghard, Faith
Rosche, Marilyn Martain, John Gerich, Elaine
Wolitshi, Jeanevine Artelt, Don Lumpp
ROW THREE, standing : Mr. Collins, Tom Madden, Jay Dahm, Don Baumann.
ROW ONE, left to right: Tom Maclden,
Donna Belik, Jeanevine Artelt, Robert
Harwood, Doris Kruse, Carol Elger
ROW TWO, left to right: Jay Dahm,
Jack H eur!in, Elaine W olitski, Lois Rinaldi, Ted Dolan, Robert Johnson, C. W.
Collins
ROW THREE, left to right: Ann MorrisQn, Eleanor Dyrssen, Rona{d.Peterso11,
Robert HaUwachs, Bill Wokoun, Bill
Homer, Don Ltimpp
�BOYS' INSIMBLE
W. Baumgartner
]. Bray
B . Perrin
L . Mait:t
H.Speer
H. Baumhardt
/.Nixon
D. Dadigan
E. Werha.r.re
B. Peterson
;
"
/ . Arnold
M.Mueller
A.Nordlof
P . Heiniger
D . Verlenden
C. Gerich
Not pictured: Evelyn Mahnke, Dan
Winger, Mary Jane Netwig
�College Class
(Fifth and sixth period Rhetoric, University
of Illinois · Cooperative Extension Center)
FRONT ROW, left to right :
Lois Doetsch, Charles
elt,
Catherine Tasker
ROW TWO: Jack Grotthuss,
!er01ne Parker, Tom Rogers,
Victor Schrock, Dan Kunkel
ROW THREE: Don Mattes;
Bob Klump, Paul Reiland, James
Amos
ROW FOUR: Bill Muno
Not in picture: Jolin Buchlill,
Philip Hoss, Lloyd Lasher, Richard Lebbin
ur
College Class
(Eighth period Rhetoric, University of
Illinois Cooperative Extension Center)
FRONT ROW, left to right:
Jack Rogers, Don Boudreau,
H o'ward Speer, H o·ward Linstrom
ROW TWO: Pat Brophy, Jim
McNeely, Al Heim, Harold
Kownick
ROW THREE: Dick Smill,
Roger Racine, Mrs. Rice (instructor)
ROW FOUR: Jim Kaferly,
Harold Engebretson
During February and March
of 1948, adult evening classes
were held in Niles Township
High School. In this, the first
program of its kind to be held
in our school, the subjects ranged
from those of commercial value
to those of value in the home.
The classes were held from 7 :30
to 9 :30 every Monday evening.
�PRINT SHOP
BIOLOGY
N
I
L
E
s
T
w
.P
•
�A
ART
T
w
0
R
K
JOURNALISM
�CAST, left to right: Dick Martin, Bill Wokotm,
Joanne Day, Kaye Haefel, Bill Grafen, Joyce Matthews, Clay M errill, Lyle Dye, Nancy Lane, Shirley Hawkinson, Ted Eckert, Marilyn Corduan,
Evelyn Cole, Lois Lenberg
Complicated, yet hilarious, was the play, "A Date With Judy,"
presented by Nilehi dramatists on November 21 and 22 in the
Assembly Room. Coached by Miss Muriel Higgins, the play,
adapted from the radio show of the same name, delighted capacity crowds at both performances with the adventures of the
Foster family: Dora, Melvin, Randolph, and Judy.
Early in the play, complications entangled the plot when
Judy and her girl friend, Mitzi H offman, decided to enter a contest to sell subscriptions to the Community Relief Fund. However, other neighborhood girls soon proved tough competition,
for the prize was an intriguing one-the winner to reign as
queen of a dance.
Judy and Mitzi decided that their chances of v.~nning would
be. increased if they themselves contributed generously to the
fund. With the hope of winning the money necessary for this
contest, they entered numerous other contests.
Complications and hilarity together shared the plot as Judy's
true confession story, "I am a Bigamist," was confused with
Mrs. Foster·s address to the P . T. A . Judy's other attempts to
MO various contests resulted in situations equal!y as funnyand as embarrassing I
Mr. Foster received honorable mention for having "kissable
lips." :Mrs. Foster wa'S duly favored with an award from Glints,
"The Hair Dye for Lively Ladies."
Complication faded away and hilarity took over completely,
as the conclusion found Queen Judy happily occupying the much
coveted throne.
�Cast, left to right, Row One: Mary Morse, Barbara Olson, N anC'}' Thiel/, Angela Vosnos.
Row Two: Sam Boznos, C!,ayton Merrill, Miss
Higgins, L'}•le Dye, Bill W okoun.
··s recently- rmed dramatics club,
The
production-the drama,
has scored a triumph with 1
"Kind Lady," presented on March 12 and 13 in the Nilehi
Assembly Room. Miss Muriel Higgins, dramatics teacher,
sponsors the infant organization, which, after its first time in
the "spotlight," shows definite possibilities of growing up fast!
Mary Herries, the "Kind Lady," was portrayed by Angela
Vosnos.
At· the beginning of the play, Mary pennitted her generosity
and Christmas spirit to overrule her common sense. She allowed
a suspicious-looking stranger, Henry Abbott, to enter her house
for the purpose of drinking a Christmas cup of tea, or so she
was led to believe by the crafty intruder.
Abbott realized that he could easily move his family and his
friends, Mr. and Mrs. Edwards and their daughter, Aggie, into.
Mary's house by imposing upon her kind nature. With this
observance in mind, he told Mary the tragic story of his sick
wife and baby who were homeless and without money.
As Abbott planned, Mary opened her home to his supposedly
ailing dependents. When the Edwards family also arrived, the
house was taken over completely, and Mary was held prisoner
by Abbott, who hoped he could force her to sign her property
over to him.
Although Mary's first attempts to notify the police resulted in
heartbreaking failure, she eventually succeeded ; and the wealthy
old lady, whose kindliness nearly cost her her life, was rescued.
��\FOOTBALL
di
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Dick Swanson,
Mgr.; Tom Blach, Bob Witte, Ed Kutz, Ed Linskey,
Bob Peterson, Mgr.
SECOND ROW: Bill Ne11son, Mgr.; Dick Norman, Laurence Hall, Noel Kiefer, Ed Beebe, A1·t
Miller, Bill Comstoc~·, Do~i Carlson
THIRD ROW: Harold Isaacson, Coach; Don Siegel, Ray Batz, Len11y Lange, Jim Wead, Tom Fit::gerald, Lee Garner, H o·ward Siegel, Charles Hussey,
Coach
TOP ROW: Ward Nipper, Bill Fotsch, Ralph Walberg, Jim Kennedy, Herb Jones, Ed Soergel, Jim
Blessing, Jim Heiniger; Pete Heiniger
Sea:Jon
NILES
46
30
33
25
6
28
50
0
OPPOKENT
0
0
0
West Chicago
Leyden
\Varren
Crystal Lake
Arlington
Woodstock
Libertyville
Lake Forest
6
13
8
0
14
f<uo,.J
Art Miller's dependable consistency won him the title of
Honorary Captain for the 1947
season. His fighting spirit and
play was a big asset to the
morale of the Trojan eleven.
There was little doubt among
Jim Heiniger's teammates concerning who should be elected
Most Valuable Player. This
honor climaxed Jim's three years
as the first string, varsity right
halfback.
�TROJAN
ior
a big asset to the cemer of the
marks the end of a two-year varsity
'dable ball player.
of four excellent ends, Ed will probably see a lot
ehi gridiron 11ext fall. He is one of the nine letter·
a.fl/ retum next year.
Tom Black, back, junior
Oppo11ents found that Tommy's small size 'W£IS not lo be
1t11derestimaled. The hard-hitting line backer played mostly
011 defe11se, but also proved to be a11 offensive sparkplug.
Jim Blessing, back, senior
When the Troja11s were shy of a first down, Jim could
always be depe11ded 011 to pick up the necessary yardage.
His flashing cleats will be missed next year by Nilehi rooters.
Don Carlson. end, senior
Whe11 the going was tough, Arne's aggressive spirit decidedly bolstered the Trojan morale. Injuries sidelined him ill
mid-seaso11. Anti! will always be a credit to a11y team.
Bill Comstock, end, senior
The Soergel-to-Comstock passing combination was a familiar touchdown-maker for the Trojan eleven. Also a great
defensive e11d, Bill was named to the All-Conference team and
was given honorable mentio11 in the All-State ratings.
Tom Fitzgerald, guard, senior
Tom was ju.rt develofri1i,g into an outstanding lineman when
injuries be11ched him for the remainder of the seasoii.
Bill Fotsch, tackle, senior
The coaches could alwa)•s depe11d 011 Bill to give his best
when it was 11eeded. Bill is one of the .reventun graduates
who will be abseni from 11ext year's grid season.
Lee Garner, back, senior
Lee's mgged tackling proved to be a menace to opposing
players. His superior offe11sive play also contributed to his
status as a sixty-minute man.
Laurence Hall, tackle, senior
One of the biggest me11 in a Trojm1 uniform, Laure11ct's
dependable play WCJS much feared by opposing linemen. Many
OH'S and AR'S tt:ere draw11 from the crowd by his ferociou.s
lack/es.
Jim Heiniger, back, senior
Any school that is Jortu11ate to get Jim's talent next year
tl'ill truly have the services of a potential All-American. HiJ
selection to the All-Co11fert11Ce team and his All-State honorable mention proved lo his teammates that they had made
110 mistake iii electing Jim "Most Valuable Player."
�WARRIORS
Ed Kutz, back, senior
Art Miller, tackle, senior
Eddy's speed a11d ability to think quickly made 1ip for what
he lacked i11 size. Northeast Conference competitio11 never
km?'W wlrat play u.>as coming nest when, he U!aS in at quarterback.
Altho11gh his brother Al was 1111Ssing this year, the consistently 011tstrmding play of this tackle was every bit as
good, if 1101 better. Art's teammates elected him Honorary
Captai11 for the seaso11.
Lenny Lange, back, sophomore
Ward Nipper, end, junior
Being promoted from the Jmiior Varsity in mid-season,
Lem1y fillr:d in well when Soergel was injured. His passing
arm will spell t--r-o-u-b-l-e for opp01i.ents in the nut ~o
seasons.
Ward's size a11d def1e11dability will be Jmt to good use next
year when the Trojans take the field against new opposition.
Ed Linskey, guard, senior
Dick Norman, tackle, junior
Ed- carried his fighti11g Irish spirit to the gridiron where it
decidedly helped the Troians out of many tough spots.
M11ch of the credit for yardage gaim?d this year should go
to Dick, who paved the 'l.1.Kly for Trojan ball carriers by
rippi11g big holes i>i the opposing line. A lot is expected from
Dick 11ext year.
Pete Heiniger, back, sophomore
Don Siegel, back, junior
Pete represe11's the last of the Heinigers, and his alert play
this seaso1i lived up to family standat'ds. He wa..r one of the
three sop/(0111ores who ma.de the varsity squad.
"Little Red" composed one-half of the speedy brother combination that was always a scoring threat. This versatile halfback is another returning letterman.
Herb Jones, end, senior
Howard Siegel, back, junior
This power/141 end uw of te1i seen crashing th~ough the
opposition's interference to spill ball carriers for considerable
losses: Herb worked into a starting position in the latter
part of the season.
"Big Red's" amasfog speed a11d dodging ability co11tribt.ded
mitch to the scoring column. Once he mt loose from the
opposing line, he was as good as go11e.
Ed Kadlec, center, senior
Ed Soergel, back, senior
Ed switched from guard to center this year, but the change
had no effect on the superior quality of his play. His fierce
fi,,e-backing was a me11ace to opposing quarterbacks:
Ed's loss was deeply felt i11 the Lake Forest game. Ht
was put out of commissio11 late in the season, but "Cru.syli!gs" Kill lo11g be remembered by the Northeast Co11ference
coaches.
Jim Kennedy, tackle, sophomore
Ralph Walberg, center, junior
Along with size, Jim had speed, which was sometimes used
/Jy moving him to the halfback spot. He shows plenty of
promise for the nest two years at Niles.
The size and power of this tow-headed iunior will be very
'1:a!11able to the 19411 eleven. He was one of the most dependable players on the field.
Noel Kiefer, tackle, senior
Jim Wead, center, senior
A11other big man, Noel's eq1wlly big spirit was decidedly
11dvm1tage01es to the 11wrale of the team.
A high-spirited sub, Jim was always eager to lake over
the football chores whm he got the chance.
�Returning linemen Nick Rollick, Jim Kennedy,
Dick Norman
Varsity ends Herb Jones, Bill Comstock,
Don Carlson, Ed Beebe, Ward Nipper
Second backfield: Don Siegel, Tom Black, Ed
Kutz, Jim Wead, Pete Heiniger, Howard Siegel
Boy! If I were only in there!
First backfield:Jim Heiniger, Lee Garner,
Ed Soergel, Ralph Walberg, Jim Blessing
Pre-game pep talk
�liaier Trojatl
Ja, Vee f<eco,.J
NILES
OPPONENTS
12
Pro\'iso
20
19
West Chicago
0
12
Leyden
0
l8
Crystal Lake
6
12
Arlington
0
0
Maine
21
6
Maine
21
13
Leyden
18
•
BOTTOM ROW, ltft to right: Bob Harwood, Clark Gerber, Warren /oms, Don
"Kettel, Jack Coe, Bob Cook, Bob Fuller
SECOND ROW: Bill N elso11, Jack Larso11, Clyde Sch11lts, Totn Reed, Burt Gerhardt, Alla1~ Hartig, Dick Shiley, Dick Voss, Gil Kfoesing, Bill Ne11son., Mgr.
THIRD ROW: Dick Provost, Joe Donavan, Ed Archibald, Jim Brof!hy, Roy Nelson,
Fred Gatter, Lou Keesey, Ed Butterworth, Chuck Risinger, L. R. Mackey, Coach
FOURTH ROW: John Kadlec, Al Knuger, Jim Davis, Jesse Porter, Lu Struebing, George B1~se, Dick Ferris, Dean Whitton, Martin Seil!ler
FIFTH ROW: Dick Erickson, Glenn Meyer, Bob Merrill, Conrad Cornell, Don
Carlson. Nick Rollick, Chuck Voss, Km Muto, Bob Du Bois, Bill Grafke, Bill Campbell, Allen Stillman
NILES
6
18
0
20
6
6
0
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Jim Dilley, Mgr.; Bill Calleni., Walter De Stories,
Don Berg, Paul Jorgenson, Dave Tegtman, Elmo Ban-ow, Ke11 Krueger, Fred Yokum
SECOND ROW: Buddy Hildebrand, Nick !ostock, Les Jacobsen, Ed Meyer, Karl
Hoisl, Bob Raveret, Gary Abbott, Dick Holappa, Larry Britell.rli11e
TOP ROW,: lames Phif!Ps, coach; Warren Holcomb, Ronald GIJU!r'ys, Dick Baker,
Jim Siu;kt1W, Jim Sch,ill, Ray Sf!encer, Elliot Kenney, Ed Bedony, Arthur Ryden,
Coach
OPPONENTS
Leyden
26
Maine
6
Arlington
25
Libertyvill~
14
Crystal Lake
61
Arlington
13
Maine
20
�Niles Jay Vee, 33; Lake Forest, 22
January 16, 1948
January 30, 1948
Niles, 29; Arlington, 31
Niles, 49; Lake Forest, 37
January 16, 1948
March 2, 1948
Niles, 47; Waukegan, 43
�Conf ere nee Champs
Var.1ilv RecorJ
NILES
22
36
29
44
45
47
37
35
49
43
4Q
29
41
46
37
54
50
56
54
31
OPPONENTS
Evanston
New Trier
Arlington
\11/arren
Crystal Lake
Woodstock
Alumni
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Leyden
Warren
Arlington
Crystal Lake
East Aurora
Woodstock
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Highland Park
Leyden
Maine
BOTTOM RO\\i, left to right: Roger Coverley, Howard Siegel, Ed Kutz, Lee
Garner
SECOND ROW: Jim Heiniger, Bill Comstock, Gordon Anderson, Ed Beebe,
Wayne Piehler, Bob Burke, Mgr.
TOP ROW: L. R. Mackey, Coach; Bill Neuson. Mgr.; Jim Blessing, Don Carlson,
Don Brown, Jesse Porter, Laurence Hall, Mgr.
46
47
23
14
33
38
44
41
37
37
27
31
40
47
39
49
44
43
42
26
�¥AlllTf llt 1111
Gordon Anderson, center, senior
Don Carlson, guard, senior
One of the coolest players on the team, Gordy had to play
most of the season against men who were much taller than
he. His dead eye was also a great asset to the Trojan quintet.
Whe11 the Trojan five needed a steadying hand and some
points. Arne was a welcom.e sight on the floor.
Lee Garner, guard, senior
Ed Beebe, center, junior
Ed's excellent reboimding ability pulled more than ane game
011t of the fire for the Trojans.
Wherever cooler heads prevailed, Lee was Oil the spot.
He was a valuable man, both on offense and -on defense.
Jim Heiniger, guard, senior
Jim Blessing, forward, senior
Jim reached his peak in the all-important Leyden game,
in which he tallied 24 points. His ama::ing shots will be
greatly missed next year.
Doo. Brown, forward, senior
Staying out for four years, Don was always ready to lift
the spirit of the team whe'! the chance came.
Bill Comstock, guard, senior
Bill was switched to the guard position this year, and performed eq11ally well iii this position. He was a imammous
choice for the All-Conference team.
Jim'.s competitive .spirit carried over from the gridiron to the
basketball court. Jim was a very steady player, and wvally
could be counted on ta score from eight to twelw points a
game.
Ed Kutz, guard, senior
Ed's speed and clever ball ha11dling were greatly mi.rsed
after Fei.JrMry 1, when he broke his ankle.
Wayne Piehler, center, senior
One of the ta/le.st t11ei1 on the squad, Wayne was always
ready to take over the pivot spot when ht wa.r given the
chance.
Howard Siegel, forward, senior
Roger Coverley, guard, senior
Another good .rub, Rog had the ability to pour in poims ju.rt
when they were needed.
Red's amazing speed was put to good use on the fast-bf'eaking offense. He al.so stood out on defense, and was the second
Trojan named 011 the All-Conference team.
�Jay Vee Squad
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Jacli
He11r/in, Don Siegel, Tom Blad, Bob
U7itte, Oscar Franson
SECOND ROW: Bill Leeming, Bob
Nelson, lack Coe, Ted Dolan, Diel~
Erickson, Diel~ Swanson, Mgr.
TOP ROW: Charles Hussey, Coach;
Harold Siemsen, Lenny Lange, Al
Hardig, Pete Heiniger, Martin Seidler,
Dicll Shiley, Bob Peterson, Mgr.
Ja!I
42
28
24
33
33
58
45
'33
46
36
33
39
44
45
35
Evanston
New Trier
Arlington
\Varren
Crystal Lake
Woodstock
Alumni
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Leyden
Warren
Arlington
Crystal Lake
East Aurora
Woodstock
Libertyville
Lake Forest
Highland Park
Leyden
Maine
NILES
17
37
11
27
26
19
22
20
26
27
J<.co,.J
OPPONENTS
NILES
23
27
26
38
27
1J..
35
28
30
13
39
19 54
32
22
15
•
12
37
14
42
23
30
26
29
30
31
OPPONENTS
New Trier
Highland Park
New Trier
Leyden
Arlington
Palatine
Arlington
Highland Park
Palatine
Leyden
32
33
37
42
33
18
29
17
29
42
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Paul Jorgensoti, Rex
H ennion, I ack Gertenrich, Howard Baumhardt, I ack
N eltland, Elmo Barrow, Karl H olzl
SECOND ROW: Bob Raveret, Dick Holappa, Don
Walters, Ed Meyer, Les Jacobson, Jack Brown, Bill
Perrin, Russell O'Grady
TOP ROW: BiU Cattern, Mgr.; John .fJray, Bu.ddy Hildebrand, Diel.· Nock, Elliot Kenney, Jim Suckow, Ronald
Gawrys, Did Baker, Larr'}' Brittenstine, Jack Proesel,
Charles Owens
After losing six of the first eight games, the Nilehi Jay
Vees, under the leadership of Charles Hussey, won the
next and last twelve games of the season, thereby annexing the conference c:rown. The Freshman squad, coached
by James Phipps, wasn't.quite as impressive as they managed to win three out of the ten scheduled games.
�TROJAN
•
CHEERLEADERS
~
�This year's Water Carnival, again under the direction of Anton Schubert, was
the usual success. Sellout crowds attended the six performances, two each night, on
March 18, 19, 20. Louis Hilfer and Leslie Meyer were elected by the rest of the cast
to do the duet number, the climax of the show. It was a Water· Carnival of the
~ations, and it included the customs of Ireland, America, Holland, Hawaii, Spain,
Austria (Vienna), and also a number entitled "The Virginia Reel." If a better show
is eventually produced, it will be a notable year in Nilehi productions.
�VAISlff llftlMH
~
KNEELING: Elmer Wegener, Mgr.
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Rudy Schmid, Tracy Hill, Don Ebert, Louis Hilfer, Roy Holmes, Bob Lindahl, Don Brock, Anton Schubert, coach
SECOND ROW: Peter DeVries, Bill Sanke, Glenn Meyer, Herb Jones, Dick
Provost, Roy Nelson, Charles Wagstaff, Dennis Joyce
Var~il!I
N.T.H.S.
42
25
41
27
37
33
24
42
31
.
54
25
45
J<.corJ
OPPONENTS
Morton
Highland Park
Steinmetz
Waukegan
Taft
Maine
Proviso
Steinmetz
Waukegan
Amundsen
Proviso
Taft
24
50
33
48
37
42
51
32
44
21
50
30
The Nilehi swimming team, coached by Anton
Schubert, completed a good season by winning five
meets, losing six, and tying one. Herb Jones, Bob
Lindahl, and Dick Provost were the pace-setters during mos·t of the season, and Provost placed sixth in
the state diving finals . .The loss of Rudy Schmid, who
underwent an appendeetomy, handicapped the team
before the season was half over. Also this year, for
the first time, a Junior Varsity swimming team was
organized.
�Ja'I
Ve~ f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
Morton
Highland Park
Steinmetz
Waukegan
Taft
Maine
Proviso
Steinmetz
Waukegan
Amundsen
Proviso
Taft
4-0
32
35
31
43
26
32
34
40
26
34
21
43
24
31
31
34
23
32
32
45
42
39
.
?l
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Gordon Smale, Ed Hutchings,
Bill Nickel, Arnold Nordquist, Delbert Whitney, Fred ScJirimp
TOP ROW: Anton Schubert, coach; Paul Waldin, Conrad Grow,
George Da•vis, Ralph Bruck, loltn Boznos, Bill Fishback, Mgr.
J<"corJ
N.T.H.S.
Evanston
Highland Park
Evanston
Proviso
Waukegan
Proviso
33
33
36~
29~
36
30
34
28
43
29
23
32
BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Fred Yokum, Dick Larson, John
Gerich, Dave Tegtman
TOP ROW: Anton SchMbert, coach; Nick lostock, Bob Casper,
li1n Rugen, John Day
�Left to right: Harold Isaacson, James Pltipps, L. Robert Mackey, Charles Hussey,
Tho_mas Kiviluoma, Arthur Ryden, Anton Schubert
Harold Isaacson, Football
The oldest man on the coaching staff, Ike also takes
care of the athletic duties. He has been a favorite of
Nilehi boys for sixteen years and has shown this from
the caliber of the boys he has turned out in athletics.
Arthur Ryden, Cross-Country
This is Mr. Ryden's second year at Niles and already he has proved himself to be one of the most
energetic of all the coaches. He also coached Freshman
football and track this year.
L. R. Mackey, Basketball
Once again Mac proved his excellent coaching ability by molding a not-highly-rated Trojan team into
the conference champions. That made three out of
three for Mac who coached the '{3.rsity only two other
times before 1948.
Anton Schubert, Swimming
If you were asked what figure was seen most often
in the Nilehi swimming pool, there would only be one
answer: Mr. Schubert. He coached the team, directed
the Water Carnival, and had charge of the underclass
swim periods, besides .being the lifeguard on the recreational swimming nights.
Thomas Kiviluoma, Golf
Mr. Kiviluoma, who is more popularly referred to
as "T. J .," only coached in this one sport, but he did
a very commendable job, if you'll remember the star
he turned out last year, Bob Dombrowski, who averaged 72 for the season.
Charles Hussey, Track
In his third year here, Mr. "Huss" was trying for
his third Northeast Conference championship. After
his Jay Vee basketball team had dropped six of their
first eight games, they won the next twelve and the
conference crown.
James Phipps, Baseball
A former member of the New York Vankees, Mr.
Phipps is the only freshman of the coaching staff. He
became popular with the students very rapidly, and
it looks as though he will want to remain at Niles for
quite a while.
�BOTTOM ROW, left to right: Ed Soergel, Ed Linskey, Chuck Bonney, Bill
Glenn Meyer, Al Haut
SECOND ROW: Don Carlson, Bob Mistarz, Sam Bomos, Louis Triebold, Oscar
Franson, Tom Nelson, Le.e Garner, Don Biehn
THIRD ROW : Bill Leeming, Bill Comstock, Wayne Piehler, Dick Hughes, Dick
Eichelberg, Jim Hosfield, Don Brown, Jim Blessing, Ed Beebe
Nicl~el,
April 9
April 12
April 13
April 14
April 16
April 20
April 21
April 22
April 26
April 27
April 28
April 30
May 4
May 7
May 17
This year's Baseba11 nine, with the return of
five lettermen, \•1;as given a good chance to repeat
as Northeast Conference champions. Coach Jim
Phipps, newest addition to the coaching staff,
welcomed the return of the two capable left handers, Don Biehn and Dick Eichelberg, and also the
return of Bill Comstock, Don Carlson, and Ed
Soergel. After the first two games had been completed, the Trojans had a .500 average, losing to
New Trier, 4 to 2, and beating Taft High School,
4 to 3. The remainder of the schedule is printed
at the right.
I
Warren
Highland Park
Arlington
New Trier
Leyden
Woodstock
Oak Park
Steinmetz
Evanston
Warren
Highland Park
Arlington
Leyden
Woodstock
Evanston
There
Here
Here
There
There
Here
There
There
There
Here
There
There
Here
There
Here
�Last Conference Year
The Trojan athletic teams were keyed up for
almost every conference game this year because
it was the last year of the Northeast Conference.
Lake Forest, Warren, \i\'oodstock, Crystal
Lake, and Libertyville withdrew and became
members of the new North Suburban League,
while Niles, Arlington, and Leyden were leit
holding the bag. Up until spring, basketball
had the best record. Both teams won the conference championship, under the leadership of
Mr. Mackey and Mr. Hussey. Harold Isaacson 's football team started ont with a string of
shutouts, but then they were upset by Arlington, 13 to 6, and beaten by Lake Forest in the
final game, 14 to 0.
�Carrie Schoening
Left to right: Mrs. Frances Garner, Mrs. Esther
Foiinlaine, Mrs. Alice Suo, Mrs. Marian Koch,
Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, Mrs. Harriett Fie.ch, Mrs.
Carolyn Borchert
Left lo right: Mr. Charles J. Ahrens, Mr. Ha,.,.y
Boyd, Mr. Charles J. Ide, Mr. Charles Brunke.
Not in f>ict11re: Mr . Peter Kirscht, Mr. Herman
Mwll,,.
�,
For their help and guidance we wish to express our deep gratitude to the following faculty members: Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt,
sponsor of the book ; Mr. Ronald A. Van Arsdale, head of the
Financial Staff; Miss Grace Pendleton, head of the Senior-Faculty
Section Staff. Vile also ...,.-fsh to thank Sam Boznos for his photography work. The printing was done hy ~ eely Printing Company,
Inc., with special photography by Root Studio.
Bonnie Webster__ ______________ Editor in Chief
Kathy Russakov ____________ Assistant Editor
Barbara Votava_______ Photography Editor
_
Phyllis Yates_______________________copy Editor
Typing
Adeline Bonaguro__________
_
Sam Boznos_____________________p hotography
Mari Cysewski
Joan Harrer
Barbara Baldwin
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1948]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1948
Reflections
Reflections '48
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Webster, Bonnie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1948
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1947-1948
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
67 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1948
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Neely Printing Company, Inc.; Root Studio; Boznos, Sam
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.; belonged to "Margie"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1947
1947-1948 school year
1948
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/6008e4664c2a6c95a7371d2a9f00c350.PDF?Expires=1712793600&Signature=NN5ZVPffAZmbn9ERaaBG6QDKVAF%7EMKihlZT05dS93uqljABgH8ddxxFEidxCWsFFapjWvC9KMCw4qAyCHRa8CytRQuH51rCzrPE1PsJHS2IxfkfhFyam45wA0rRhLelAfuv2ryVk5foQuLD82fmMP4FwJaApJd3CXZmPruGUUPpH0Es592NGKIC15lp-8XmxKpd-Kaa69tlup3Frave9405M6Md0J5L2nFkDzrNoBoMhYQ6e09FIxwbSmasgqkqc5xa7LZo8dtL%7EdPkYzVIaqq-dGcHmOyNbvR3JpOGpZWjgJA9VbpydwWM9HOT75L07ZUXhjaA17yw2t-GLfGIbxQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0d291073ebc444fd930cc9ee3d7cb553
PDF Text
Text
������������������������������������������������������������������
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1949]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1949
Reflections
Reflections 1949
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1949
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1948-1949
1940s (1940-1949)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
66 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1949
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/22fa6232053c5274c0df19af71ec5006.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JcFFepDzCjkP5BUYCUwuWWr5eZP7V1l170Wx35aeyWQV3Bk1fkbzfeFlD97m8WY-zz5H8VK8ISzzLmfOVmot%7EX%7EAHShVhheqm1XSX9SCBhgOS%7EROl6ekraw3lUsRj4X6MozTgWydwsvNPr1O%7E0oDn-kU5WixXh5w7uHjSS9y1zXoKoPEqgGKvYK4rxjL4VjwJIgNSV0LeB4UkcbFt9epeDUDcKEoGrNObfy44%7E2aW0YCK-UBRbqE7GXvw7eSW8cUUpWCa42Dn7-1JLI8FPScPG5wB1nJn8aFf1vD2XEyvVncIS8q3IyKLAneVcXCwhMWeN3gVt-10b6BPw7uOiLCkQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f03d2223a339135ddd3263ec3732db36
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
HE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�f For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
�•
,
•
�i'U LEI-I I
/ttEFLEC'"f IOi'IS /
NILES
TOWNSHIP
COMMUN .ITV
HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKl.E ILLINOIS
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY.
..........
\
�The death of Ivan M. Paroubek last September 24 brought an end to a long
career of service to Niles Township High School.
Mr. Paroubek was a leader in the organization of the school district and served
as a member of the Niles Township High School Board of Education from its beginning
in 1936.
He was chairman of the building committee of the Board throughout the
planning and construaion of the present Nilehi building and for nine of his 13 years
as a Board member. He was Board president in 1946, and secretary in 1940, 1943, and
1948.
In deep appreciation of his constant efforts and continual service we dedicate
this book . . .
�Charles N. MiJler
Mildred E. Tess
Peter Kluesing
Secretary
President
Niles
Lincolnwood
Skokie
Earl Girard
Joseph J. Witry
Monon Grove
Skokie.
Jo lke IJoarJ o/ f.:Jucalion:
As June draws near and graduation approaches, memories come thronging into
the spotlight of each senior's attention-the first all-school assembly, the Homecoming
weekend, semester exams, the Junior Prom, the See Chicago trips, and-most important
of all, perhaps, the friends we made.
le is of such as these each senior will be chinking when the last rose is p inned,
the last tassel adjusted, and the procession begi ns.
The class of 1950 wishes co thank the Board of Education for every effort it has
made to make our school one of which we can say with pride, "I went to Nilehi."
11700386
The Staff
3
�f\D'llSERS
Left to right: Harold R. Ohl10n, Senior Adviser; Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Marvin H . Ihne, Sopho-
more Adviser; and Margaret de Booy, Jtmior Adviser.
Loyalty, unity, sincerity, and enterprise - these are your qualities that we have
marked well, these the traits that have won our admiration and commanded our respect.
Ahead looms a world of uncertainties and unknowns, and our times call for
high courage and rare wisdom. But, in your brave sureness and in your young undersranding, hope thrives; :md through your eyes we can glimpse whar shines so brightly
for you: fulfillment of a golden dream.
We salute you for what yon are, for what you represent, and for the promise
in your destiny. Good journeying, good fortune, and a good life!
H. R. Ohlson,
Senior Adviser
4
��George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
Engl ish
B.S., No rthwestern University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
Psychology, Dr iver Education
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., Utiiversity of Illinois
English,
Head of English Department
A.B., Rockford College
U. S. History, Problem6
A .B., M.A., Northwestern
University
'" I.A., University of Chicago
Carl Burgener
Florence Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Margaret deBooy
Algebra, Physics,
Phocography
B.S., lllinois Wesleyan
College
M.A., Columbia University
Home Economics, Foods,
H ome Management
Northern Wino-is Sti:1te
Teachers College
A.S.. Ilhnois Institt.ee of
wlogy
· Tech1
Band, Orchestra
B.Mtts., Connecticut N ational
School of Music
Mathematics, Junior Adviser
B.S., Northwestern University
M .A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Oneta Maxwell Hanum
Grace G. Harbert
English, J ournalism
A.B., University of iWichigMi
M.A., Ohio State University
Typing, Occupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.S., M .A., No1'thwestem
University
Spanish, Latin
A .B., Northwestem State
College
M .A., Oklahoma A. & M.
College
Midctleb111y College
University of Mexico
No1'thwestem University
Problems
B.S., University of 11/inois
M.A., University of Minnesota
�fJ.\CUl"fY
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Dorothy Hinman Hind
Leo F. Hoosline
General Science,
Head of Science Department
B.S.. South Dakota College
Ph.M., University of
Wiscomin
Physical Education
B.A ., College of Wooster
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., University of
Chic.ago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidii State T eache1'!
College
l\·f.A ., Northwestern University
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Biology
A.B .. Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
A .B., Illinois College
M.A., UniverJity of Illinois
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A., Lawrence College
M .A., University of Iowa
Physical Education, Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., lVestem Michigan State
Teachers College
Helen M. Johanns
Carl Johnson
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara A. Klaus
Typing, Business Machines
B.E.. W hitewate·r State
Teachers College
M.A., No1'thwestem U11ive1'sity
Visiting Coun&elor
M.A., A.B., UnifJersity of
Chicago
Mathematics,
Head of Mathematics
Department
B.E., Northern Illinois State
T eache1's College
M .A., U11iversity of lllinois
Theory and Choral Music,
Head of Fine Arts
Department
B.S., 1"f.S., Northwestern
UniverJity
7
�Theresa E. Kranz
Alice line
Dorothy lungmus
L. Robert Mackey
U. S. History, German,
Head of Social Studies
Department
B.A., M.A., Univusity of
Minnesola
Clothing, Head of Home
Economics Department
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebraska.
World History, Civics
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
Univerrity
Electric Shop, Auto Shop,
Mechanics
B.A., B.S., Leu:is Institute
Clement F. Meier
James A. Michael
Gertrude Montgomery
Lou Ann Cain Moran
Printing, Mathematics
Ph.B., DePaul University
World History, Geography
8.Ed., Eastern lllinoiJ State
Teachers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Physical Education,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., Michigan State Normal
College
Speech Correction
B.S., Northwestern University
Eugene Napier
Harold R. Ohlson
James H. Phipps
Parepa I. Rice
General Business,
Business law, Advertising,
Salesmanship
l'h.B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Senior Adviser, Mathematics,
B.E., Northern lllinois State
Teachers College
B.S., M.A ., University of
Chicago
Physical Education
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois Stale
Teachers College
M.S., fodiana University
English
A.B., M.A., UniverJity of
Michigan
�Lucill e Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H . Ryden
Anton T. Schubert
English
A.B., Mt. Holyoke Cultege
M.A., U11iversity of Illi1iois
General Science
B.Ed., Milwaukee State
Teachers College
M.S., University of W isconsin
Vocational Counselor
Freshman Occupations
A.B., DePaul University
M.A., No rthwestern University
Phy.sical Education
B.S., N orth Central College
M.A ., Northwestern University
B.P.E., American College of
Phy1ical Education
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Small
Virginia Stemp
Charles Robert Suydam
W oodshop,
Head of Industrial Arts
Department
B.S., M. A ., University
of Minnesota
Spani&h, French , H ead of
Foreign Language Department
B.A ., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northwestern University
Dip!ome, La Sorbonne, Paris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
Driver Education
B.S., M.A., N o-rthweste·m
University
Doris Tillmann
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
English
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
i\t.A .. Teachers College,
Coli•mbia University
English, P ublic Speak ing
A .B., Butle-r Universit y
M. A ., State University of Iowa
librarian
Southern Illinois U1iiversit1•
University of lliinois
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Kansas State T eachers.
College
B.A.E .. School of Art ln1titute
9
�f
*"' .. j\ ....
r\tt
~
Kathleen Atkinson, R. N.
Florence Keppeler
Agnes E. Harte
Evelyn Friedman
School Nurse
Ca£eceria Cashier and
Bookkeeper
Office Manager
Office Clerk
Sophie Miller
C.srrie Schoening
Muriel Nelson
Theresa Schweitzer
Office Clerk
Attendance Clerk
Bookkeeper
Lefc co right: Mrs. Katie Kestenholz, Mrs. Marian Koch,
Mrs. HarrieJt Fiech, Mrs. Alice Suo. '"frs. Carolyn Borcha-rt, M-rJ. father Fountaine, Mn. F-rances Garner.
FRONT ROW, left to right: Harry
Boyd, Conn o Bova (resigned).
BACK ROW , left to right: Charles
Ahrens, Edward W ahls. NOT PICTURED: Arthur AnderJon, F.dward
Breden, Raym011d Kulczyk, Herman Mueller, Martin Riccardino,
Ermt Schaal.
�SEi'UOR.S
�GRJ.\DUJ.\'"fES
Walter Alexander
Football 2,3. Track 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Antone Joseph Ambrose
Transferred from Georgerown High School 4. Cafeteria 4.
Betty EJlen Anderson
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Red Cross Council 2. Bowling 1,.2,4. Cafeteria
4. Style Show 2,3. Life Saving 3.
Nancy Jane Anderson
Transferred from Sullivan High School 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming 1. Water Carnival 3. Style Show 2.
Parents' N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. U6hers' Club 4. Spanish
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Finance
Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 4.
Joan N. Ash
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Choir 2,3 ,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parenm' Night
2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Life Saving 2,3. Minor Art Award 3.
Mary Asmussen
.
Home Room Vice-President 4. Junior Council 3. Girls' Glee
Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Red Cross Council 2. Bowling 2,4. Style Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 3,tl. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 2.
·Bernice Babendererde
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Library Scaff 3.
German Club 2. 100 Per Cent Ch,ib 3,4.
Mary Lou Bailey
Transferred from Fenger H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show
3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Melvin LeRoy Baity
Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
German Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3,4.
Ardyth Joan Ball
Transferred from North Park Academy 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. Red Cross Council 2.
Home Nursing 4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3.
Parents' Night 3. U5hers' Club 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
finance Staff 3,4. Annual Staff 4.
Barbara Ann Banghart
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Equestrian Club I. Water Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 2. Latin Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. P.A. Announcer 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Plays : "Dear
Ruth" 4. "June Mad" 3. Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. ·
Jane Bastow
Sophomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club l. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Syn·
chronizetl Swimming 1,2,3. Equestrian Club 1. Twirling I.
Warer Carnival 2,3. Cheerleaders 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 3. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
�Of ·1950
Richard L. Baumann
Sophomore Senate 2. Seruor Cabinet 4. Christmas Vespers
1. Baseball 1. Bowling 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Golf 2,3.
Raymond N. Becker
Swimming 1.2,3. Water Carnival 1. Cafeteria 4. Photography Club 2.
Nancy Jean Bell
Minor Music Award 4. Major Music Award 4. Band 1.
Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vesper~ 2,3,4.
Spring Concerr 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Drill Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' N ight
3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
David Judson Bishop
Transferred from Manlius H.S. 3. Boys' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
William C. Blessing
Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 4. Basketball 1,3. Baseball
1. Football 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Doris Ann Boemmel
G.A.A. 1,2. Style Show 2,3. Library Staff 2,3. See Chicago
Club 4.
Doloris Bohn
Transferred from Marengo Community H .S. 4. Cafeteria 4.
100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Beatrice Ann Bornemeier
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vesper~ 3,4. Spring
Concert 3.4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,
3,4. Equestrian Club 1,2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders
2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Graae Night 1,2,3,4. Sryle Show 3.
Parencs' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 2,3 .
See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Major
Dramati cs Award 4. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P.A. Announcer
3,4. Science Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Plays: " June Mad" 3. " Dear Ruth" 4.
John G. Boznos
Track 1,2,3,4. Hall Monit0r 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. "N" Club 3,4.
Donna Marie Braun
Bowling 1,2,4. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Edward L. Breden
Transferred from Warren Twp. H.S. 3. Basketball 3. Football 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Thomas Brice
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 2,3. Eighth Grade Night
1. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Reflections Revelry 2.
13
�Donald H. Brock
Football 1. Swimming 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Operators Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
James Brophy
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 1.
Myrtle Helen Browder
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4.
Ushers' Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Anne Mary Browne
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Syn·
chronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Kight 2. Parents' Night 1,2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 2,4. Pep Club ti.
Ralph
J.
Bruck, Jr.
Home Room President 3. Basketball 3,4. Baseball 1,2,4.
football 1,3. Swimming 2. Hall Monitor 4.
Edith M. Bnint
Transferred from Maine Township H.S. 3. G.A.A. 3. Red
Cross Council 4. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. 100 Per
Ce'nt Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Chess
Club 3,4. Spodigbters' Club 3,4.
Jack J. Bucalo
Eighth Grade Night 1. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Edward J. Buerk
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baseball 1. Football 1.
Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Cross Country 3.4.
Albert J. Buthman
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Cafeteria 4. Latin
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4. Tennis Club
4. Che~s Club 4.
Edward H. Butterworth
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 1. Football 1,2,3,4. Track 2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night '1. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Richard Cardno
Band 1,2,3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1. Eighth Grade Night
2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Marilyn Ruth Carlson
Transferred from Taft H.S. 3. Madrigals 4. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 4.
Richard Carver
Swimming 1,2,3. Track 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
1. ParenM' Night 2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Annual Staff 3. Life Saving 3,4. Tennis Club 4.
James F. Clancy
Boys' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 2,3. Track 3. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4. Life Saving 3,4.
�Lois Jean Cliff
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. See
Chicago Club 4.
Jack L. Coe
Basketball 3. football 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night l.
Operator~· Club I.
Lona Conrad
Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 2. Library Staff 2. 100 Per Cent
Club 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4.
Daniel M. Coursey
Cafeteria 4. Hall M onitor 4.
Ashley Craig
Sophomore Senate 2. National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze
Pin 2. Silver Pio 3. Minor Music Awa rd 3. Choir 2,3,4.
Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3,tl. Spring Con~rt 2,3. Basketball 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 2,3,4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Forensic Club 2,3,4. National Forensic League 4.
Jay Dahm
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
B oys' Glee Club 3,4. Chrisrmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3. Swimming Manager 3,4. Water Carnival 3. Cafereria
4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night l ,2 ,3,4. Latin Club 2,4.
Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club -1.
Barbara Ann Daly
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Home Nursing 4. Bowling 1,2,4. Water
Carnival 3. Cafereria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 1. Scyle Show
4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Senior Faculty Section 2 ,3. Spotlighter~· Club 4. Nilehilite
Sraff 4.
James Arthur Davis
Home Room President 4. Vice-President 2. Freshman Choir
1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. German Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Julia Dean
Bronze Pin 3.
Library Staff
Science Club
Literary Club
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
3. Spanish Club 1,2, See Chicago Club 4.
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Spodighters' Club 2.
4.
William John De Stories
Transferred from Bloomfield Jr. H.S. 1. Hi-Y Club 4.
Football 4. Track 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Honorary Captain Track 3.
Beverly June Dilley
G.A.A. Board l,2,3,4. Home Nursing 4. Bowling 4. Twirling 1. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3. Parents'
Night 4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Spot!ighters' Club 4. "N ilehi Presents" 3.
Geraldine V. Dodge
Home Room Secretarv-Treasurer 2. Freshman Board of
Advisers 1. G .A.A. 1,2,4. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth G rade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 2. Spanish Club 3.
Jun ior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays : ''Summons of Sariel"
3. "June Mad" 3. "Thursdays-at Home" 2. "Dear Ruth" 4.
Spodighcer~ · Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Theodore Dolan
Home Room President 1. Sophomore Senate 2. Junior
Council 3. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Band l,2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Spring Concerr 1,2,3,4. Hiy Club 3. Basketball 1,2 . Bowling 2. Water Carnival 3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Nigh t 2,3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 2. Junior Prom 3. Reflections
Revelry 3.
Joseph E. Donavan
Home Room Vice-President 1. Secretary-Treasurer 2. Senior
Cabinet 4. National H onor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Minor
Music Award 3. Madrigals 4. Choir 2,4. Boys' Glee Club
3. Christmas Vespers 2 ,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. Hi-Y
Club 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. E ighth Grade Night 1. Parents' Night 2,4. Hall
M onitor 4. Larin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry 3.
15
�Joy E. Dudick
Minor Music Award 3. Choir 4. Girls· Glee Club 1,2 ,3.
Chrisonas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Equestrian Club 2. Parents' Night 1,4. Ushers' Club 2. Larin Club
1,2. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4.
Nancy Duncan
Transferred from Redford H.S. 3. Hall Monitor 4.
Jon C. Eckerc
Transferred from Wilson H.S. 3. Parenrs' Nighc 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Science Club 3,4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Elizabeth L. Elkin
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. Spring
Conc.ert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Cafeteria 4. Tennis Club 4.
Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. Parents' Night 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. Science Club 4. Plays:
"Thursdays-at Home" 2.
Cacol Enke
Junior Council 3. Minor Music Award 4. Choir 3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Chrisonas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 2,3,4. Bowling
1,2. Wacer Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 3,4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. 100 Per Cent Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Nighr 3. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays: "Dear
Ruth". Tennis Cll!b 4. Spotlighters' Club 2,3,4. "Nilehi
Presents." 3,4.
Elsie Eppler
Transferred from Warsonville H.S. 2. G.A.A. 1,3. Cafereria
4. Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night 4. JOO Per Cent Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night 1.
Richard Erickson
Home Room
ball 1,2,3,4.
2. Cafeteria
See Chicago
Secretary-Treasurer 3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. BasketBaseball 1,2,3.4. Football 1,2,3,4. Tumbling
4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Hall Monitor 4.
Club 4.
Richard Ferris
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Band 1.
Choir 2,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baskerball I. Football 1,2,3. Track 1,2,3,4.
Parents' Night 2,3.4. See Chicago Club 4. Cross Country 4.
Lillian Kathleen Forbes
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2,3. Water Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 2. Ushers' Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 2.
Marjorie June Forbes
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Sryle
Show 4. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Monicor 4. Ushers' Club
2,4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3. P.A.
Announcer 3. Finance Staff 2,3. Spotlighrers' Club 4.
Plays: "littlest Angel" 4.
Florence Froeschle
G.A.A. 4. Bowling 4. Sryle Show 2. library Staff 3. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Robert Alan Fuller
Home Room Vice-President 4. Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1. Football 1,2. Bowling 3. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 4.
James
J.
Garpow
Nancy Jean Gerhardt
Bronze Pin 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Chrisonas Vespers
1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Red Cross
Council 4. Tumbling 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night 1,4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Tennis
Club 4. Pep Club 4. Forensic Club 2,3,4.
�Rollin Oliver Glaser
Transferred from Amundsen 2. Band 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Orchestra 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring
Concert 3,4. Football 2,3. Synchronized Swimming 2. Water
Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 3,4. Parents' Night 4.
German Club 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Jean Goodrich
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 1,2. Scyle Show 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 3. Forum 1.
Donna Groll
Home Room Pre.sident I. G.A.A. l,2,3,4. Bowling 1,2,4.
Leaders 2. Ca£eteria 4. Style Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Lily Ellen Grosse
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Thomas M. Haddow
Transferred from Taft H.S . 2. Boys' Glee Club 4. Baseball
3. Cafeteria 4 . Parents' Night 4. Hidl M onitor 4. Spanish
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Al}nouncer 3. " Nilehi
Presents" 3.
Marie Halbrendt
Home Room President 2. G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4.
Twirling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. See Chica.i:o Club 4.
Rohen F. Hallwachs
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,).
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Joan Hamlet
Home Room Treasurer 2. Fre.shman Board of Advisers I.
Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award 3. Choir 3,4. Gir ls'
Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
l,:!,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling I. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 1,2 ,3,4. Ushcrs'
Club 2. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 2,3 ,4. P.A.
Announcer 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual StaH 4. Plays:
"June Mad." Minor Art Award 3. Eighth Grade Day 3.
"Nilehi Presents" 2,3,4.
V. Charles Hansen
Baseball 1,3,4. Football I. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Harold S. Harper
Baseball I. Track. 2,3. Cafeteria 4. H all Monitot 4. Photography Club 2. Spanish Club 2. Operators' Club 2,3,4 .
Junior Prom 3.
Louis Allan Hartig
Home Room President 2,4. Junior Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,4. Parents' Night 1,4_ Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving
3,4. "N" Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Evelyn Jane Hartig
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas Vespers 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Style Show 2. Parents' Nigh1 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library
Staff 3. 100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 4. Annual Staff 4. Reflections Revelry 3. Freshman Parents' Night 4. G.A.A. Play Day 3.
G .A.A. Minor Letrer 3.
Dorothy F. Hartigan
Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3. V.F.W. Speech Contest 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. Junior Prom
3. Life Saving 2. Reflections Revelry 2,3. Hearst Speech
Comest 3. Speech Award 3. Plays : "Thur.sdays- at Home"
2. '"Dear Ruth" 4.
Paul A. Heiniger
freshman Board of Advisers 1. Sophomore Senate 2. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Band I. Madrigals
2,3. Choir 1,2,3. Boys' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers
1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2,3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football
1,2,3,4. Track 1,4,3,4. Tumbling I. Eighth Grade N ight
1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4 . See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving
·
2. Nilehilite Staff 3 ,4.
17
�Doris June Hennig
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer I. Minor Music Award 4.
Choir 4. Girls Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Concerr 2,3,4. G.A.A. 2. Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Sbow 2,4. Parenrs' Night 4. 100 Per Cent
Club 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Michael Henry
Transfe rred from Amundsen H.S. 2. Home Room President
3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Baseball 2,4. Foorball 3,4. Swimming
2,3. Eighrh Grade Night 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 3. '"N" Club 4.
D. Nancy Hickey
Transferred from St. Mary's Episcopal H.S. 4. Girls' Glee
Club ti. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 4. French
Club 4.
Robert Hogan
Sophomore Senate 2. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. efleccions Revelry 1.
· Jeanine Louise Jacobs
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
G.A.A. l ,2,4. Red Cross Council 4. Bowling 4. Drill
Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. J unior Prom 3. French Club 3,4. Minor
Arr Award 3.
Robert Joseph Jaeger, Jr.
Transferred from New Trier H.S. 3. .Minor .Music Award
4. Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3,t\.
Spring Concert 3,4. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 3,4. Bowling
3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. Operators' Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatic5 Award 4. D ramatics
Night 3,4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3.
Plays: "June Mad'" 3. Sporlighrer5' Club 4.
James Jeter
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l. Parenrs' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Betty Jane Jettmann
G.A.A. 1,2. Sryle Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4.
Ethel E. Jettmann
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4.
Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
James Johnson
Transferred from Callanan Jr. H.S. 2. Basketball 3,4. Football 3. Track 3,4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Cross
Country 4.
Rodney Johnson
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Charles M. lones
Baseball 1,3,-1: Cafereria 4. Hall Monitor 4. S-ee Chicago
Club 4.
John Kadlec
Football 1,2,3 ,4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
William K. Kathe
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3. Baseball I. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Equestrian
Club 2.
�Louis \V. Keesey
Home Room President 1,2. Basketball 1. Baseball 1. Football 1,2,3. Cafereria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents'
Nighr 1,2. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. Nilehilire Staff 4. Traffic Patrol 1.
Eleanor Jean Kelly
James R. Kennedy
Brnnze Pin 3. Reel Cross Council 3,4 . Home Nursing 4.
Synchronized Swimming 3. Bowling 4. Equestrian Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3,4. Hall Moniror 4. Ushers' Club
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3.
Home Room President 2. Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4. National Honor Society
3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Swimming 1. Track 1,2,3,4. Most
Valuable Player 4. H all Moniror 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
Operaror's Club 1,2,3. Harvard Award 3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3. Plays : "Dear Ruth" 4. "N"' Club 3,4.
Football Captain 1,4.
Emily Evelyn Kienzlcr
Minor Music' Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4 . Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' N ight
1. Library Staff 4. 100 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Freshman Parents' Night 4.
Margaret Mary Kirscht
Girls Glee Club 1. Christma.s Vespers 1. Spring Concert 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 3. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Spanish Club 1. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night 3.
Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Plays:
"Summons of Sariel" 3. "Dear Ruth" 4. Spotlighters' Club
3,4. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3.
Lorraine Frieda Koch
Bowling 1. Style Show 2,3. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Clu b 4. Spotligbters' Club 4.
Barbara Kokum
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1,2. Junior Council 3.
National Honor Society 3,4. G ,A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3 . WaJ:er Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 2. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 2,4. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatic.s Award 3.
Dra!)latics Night 2. P.A. Announcer 2,3,4. Finance Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. Plays: "Thursdays-at Home" 2. "Dear
Ruth" 4. Nilehilite Editor-in-Chief 4. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Spotlighters' Club 3,4. "Nilehi Presents" 3.
Albert .Michael Krueger
Transferred from Senn High School 1. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Moniror 4. Spanish Club
l,2. See Chicago Club 4. Baseball Honorary Captain 3.
Julia Krueger
~iinor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night l. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night
2,4. Ushers' Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Pep Club 4.
John F. Krupka
National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Moniror 4.
Operators' Club 3,4. Science Club 3,4. Vice-President 4.
Joan Marie Lacey
Freshman Board of Advisers I. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3. Bowling 1,2. Equestrian Club 1. Water
Carnival 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents'
Night 1,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club
2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. D ramatics Night 3. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving
2. Plays: "Dear Ruth" 4. " Green Vine" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 3,4.
Jane Kathryn Lamb
G .A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Nancy Elizabeth Lane
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2 . Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4. Health Council 1.
Home Nursing 4. Synchronized Swimming 4. Dr.ill Group
I. Equestrian Club 2,3. Twirling 1,2. Water Carnival 4.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 4. Parents'
Night 1,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Clu b 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Major Dra matics Award
4. Dramatics Night 2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Finance
Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3. Plays: "D ear Ruth."
Tennis Club 4. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Pep Club 1. Nilehilire
Staff 4. literary Club 4.
Paul F. Lange
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 4. Tennis Club 4. President 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
19
�Richard L. Lange
Home Room Presidenc 3. Minor Music Award 1,2 , Major
Music Award 3. Choir 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Baseball 3,4. football 1,2,3,4. Track 1,2. Tumbling 1.
Leaders l. Eighth Grade Night 1,2.3. Parents" Night 1,2,3 .
Hall Monitor 4. '"N" Club 3,4. Secrerary 4.
Kenneth LaPlant
Home Room President 4. Vice-President 2. Secrerary-Treas·
urer 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Tumbling 2.
Hall Monitor 4. Golf 1,2.3,4.
Harriet Elaine Larson
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 2,4. Drill Group l. Twirling 1.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Libra ry Staff 2,3,4. 100 Per Cent
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Edward Lembcke
Transferred from Angel Guardian H .S. 4. Band 4. Spring
Concert 4. Parenrs' N ight 4. Hall Monicor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Lois Joan Lenberg
Home Room Vice-President 1. Home R oom SecretaryTreasurer 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 4. Water Carnival 2,3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l. Scyle Show 4. Parents'
Nighr 2,3,4. Usher5" Club 1,2 ,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2. Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Senior Faculty Section 2. Plays: "Dear Ruth"
4. Sporlighters' Club 2/1.
Robert Arthur Lindahl
( withdraun)
Swimming 2,3,4. Mosr Valuable Player 4. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,3,tl. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Moniror 4.
Ushers' Club 1. Life Saving 3.
Gerald Loftus
Cafeteria 4. Life Saving 3.
Doris Jean Lyde
Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Red Cross Council 3,4.
Twirling 2. Cheerleaders 4. Parents' Night 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Night 3.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. French Club 1,2. Plays:
'"June Mad"' 3. '"Su mmons of Sariel" 3. "The Green Vine"
3.
Sonya E. Mackintosh
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 3. Scyle Show
2. Hall Moniror 4. See Chicago Club 4. Dramatics Night
2,3. Finance Scaff 3. "Summons of Sariel" 3. "June Mad"
3. "Thursdays- at Home" 2. Spodighrers' Club 4.
Donald Fred Maihack
Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor -1.
See Chicago Club 4.
Richard A. Martin
Band 1. Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Parents' Night 4. Major
Dramatics Award 3. Dramatics Nighr 2,3. P.A. Announcer
2,3. Plays: "A Date With Judy" 2 . "Kind lady" 2. "June
Mad." 3.
Marilyn June Martin
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer I. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin
4. Minor Music Award 2. Orch~tra 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Bowling I. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 2. Larin Club 1,2. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Annual Staff 4. French
Club 3,4. Tennis Club 4. literary Club 4. G.A.A. Minor
Letter 3. G.A.A. Play Day 3. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Roger James Masden
(withdrawn)
Swimming 4.
Thomas {>. Merle
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Ju nior Council 3. Football
1,2. Track I. Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
I. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Toan M. Mertes
Home Room President 1,4. Freshman Board of Advisers I.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4. Madrigals 4.
Choir 3.4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Style Show 2,3. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Glenn L. Meyer
Baseball 1.2,3,4. Football 1.2,3,4. Swimming 1,2,3. Syn·
chronized Swimming 1,2. W ater Carnival 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1. Parents' Night I. Hall Moniror 1.
See Chicago Club 4. '"N" Club 3,4.
Phylis Milazzo
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 1. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. See Chicago 4. Finance Staff 3.
Anne Marie Miller
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 2.4. Red
Cross Council 3. Bowling 4. Cafeteria '1. Style Show 4.
ight 4. Ushers' Club 3. German Club 2,3,4.
Parents'
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Pep Club 4.
Sylvia Miller
Orchestra 1,2.3.4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. H ome
Nursing 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Sryle Show
3. Spanish Club 1,2. Orchestra Award 2,3,4.
Robert Mistarz
Basetball 1,2. Baseball 1.2,3.4. Cafeteria 4. Hall M onitor
4. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3.
Dorothy Monahan
Home Room Vi~-President 3. G . A.A. 1.2. Home Nursing
4. Water Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 1,2.4. U shers' Club 1,2.3,4.
Latin Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 2.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4.
George Mueller
H ome Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Boys' Glee Club 2,3.4.
Christmas Vespers 3.4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. B:iseball 2,4.
Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 4.
Helen M. Nachbauer
National Honor Society 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4.
Leaders 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monir0r 4. German Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 4.
Dolores Marie Nellesscn
tfome Room President 2. Vice-President 4. Freshman Board
of Advisors I. Junior Council 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vesoers 1.2. Spring Concert 1.2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 2. Parents'
Night 1.2. Hall Monitor 4. Library Scaff 3.4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Mary Jane Netwig
Home Room Secretarv-Treasurer 3,4. M inor Music Award
2. Maior Music Award 3. Mad rigals 2.3.4. Choir 3.4. Girls'
Gkc Club 1.2. Christmas Vespers 1.2.3..1. Soring Concert
I 2 ~.4. G.A.A- 1.2.4. Red Cross Council 2. Home Nursing
4. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night 12,3.4. Sryle Show
2,3. Parents' Night 1.2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1.2,3. See Chica110 Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. Dramatics Night
·1. Junior Prom 3. Reflecions Revelry 3. French Club 1,2.
Plays: "Dear Ruth" 4.
Joanne Karen Nielsen
G.A.A. 2.4. Bow li ng 4. Hall M onitor 4. Sec Chicago Club
4 . Life Saving 2.
Robert D. Nielsen
James C. Nuck
Juuiur Cuuncil 3. Bronze Pin 3. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Baseball
1,3. Hall Monitor 3. Junior Prom 3.
21·
�Arnold Nordquist
Swimming 1,2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
lane Nymark
Sophomore Senate 2. Junior Council 3. Minor Music Award
3. Major Mu~ic Award 4. Choir 3.4. Girls' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vespers 1.2.3.4. Sprin.~ Concert 1.2.3,4. G.A.A.
1.2,3.4. Synchronized Swimming 1.2.3.4. Bowling 2. Warer
Carnival 2.3.4. Cheerleaders 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3. Style Show 3.4. Parents' Night 1.3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Soanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Life Saving 3. Spolighters' Club
2,3,4. Tennis Club 4. Pep Club 1.
Mary Anne O'Hara
Bronze Pin 3. Girls' Glee Club 2. Chri.smas Vespers 2.
Soring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. 2. Red Cross Council 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.3. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club
Club 2. Latin Club 1.3. Spanish Club 4. See Chicago Club
4. Annual Staff 3.4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
Barbara Olson
National Honor Societv 3.4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Christmas Vespers 4. G.A.A. 1.2. Bowling 2. Cafeteria ti.
Eighth Grade Night '.\. Parents' Night 4. Latin Club 1.2.
See Chicago Club 4. Maior D ramatics Award 4. P.A. Announcer 3.4. French Club 3.4. · Plays: "Kind lady" 2.
"Dear Ruth" 4. S1:>0tlighters' Club 2,3,4. Tennis Club 4.
State Latin Contest 2.
Gerald Ortiz
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4.
Leona Pepper
H ome Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. G.A.A. 1.2.3,4. Bowling 2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. 100 Per Cent Club 4. See Chical?O Club 4 P.A.
Announcer 3. l ife Saving 3. Spotlighters' Club 4. "Nilehi
Presents" 3.
Carol Pergande
G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. Latin Club 1.2. 100 Per Cent
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Tennis Club 4.
Georgiana Peschke
Orchestra 1. G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club l. library
Staff 3.4. German Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Freshman
Parenrs' Night 4.
Ronald Glenn Peterson
Band 1,2.3.4. Orchestra 4. Christmas Vesoers 4. Spring
Concerr 1.2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night l,2.3. Parents' Night 3.4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Latin Club 1,2. Ooerators' Club 2.3.4. President 4. See
Chica.l!o Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Life Saving 3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Walter Popp
Senior Cabinet 4. Football 3,4. See Chica.~o Club 4.
Robert Lee Powers, Jr.
Boys' G lee Club 4. Chrisrmas Vesoers 4. Soring Concert 4.
Baseball 1,2,4. Parents' Nighc 4. Ushers' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4.
'Robert Reid
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. 2. Baseball 2. Life Saving 2.
Marilyn Joan Reiland
Soohomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club 1.2. Christmas Vesoers 1.2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2.3. Synchronized
Swimming 1.2,3,4. Bowling 1.4. Water Carnival 1.2.3.4.
Leaders 1.2. Cheerleaders 1.2.3.4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
ight 4. Hall Monitor
Night 1.2.3.4. Style Show 3. Parents' T
4. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
P.A. Announcer 3. Junior Prom 3. life Saving 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Cheerleading Captain 4. Spotlighters' Club
4. ''Nilehi Presents" 3. G.A.A. Play Day 1.
Lois Terese Rinaldi
Minor Music Award 2. B<tnd 1.2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A.
1,2. Red Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. f.i,ghth Grade Ni~ht
1. Style Show 3. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. Spotlighters' Club 4.
�Charles R. Risinger
Football 1,2,4.
Ian Robb
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Ronald Rogginger
Baseball 1,2,4. Hall Moniror 4. Ushers' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Faith May Rosche
Minor Music Award 2. Orchestra 1,2. Choir 3,4. Chri6tm~s
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G .A. A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Parents' Night 1,3,4. Hall Monitor
4. Ushers' Club 2. German Club 2,3. Latin Club 1,2. Annual Staff 3. French Club 3.
Gladys Ross
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3.
Library Staff 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Betty Rossmann
G.A.A. 1,2. Home Nursing 4. Bow ling 4. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Raymond
J. Ruesch
Band 1. Baseball 1. Track 2,3,4. Bowling 2,3. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
· ..
Junior Prom 3.
Calvin Russell
Swimming 4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Operator~· Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Life
Saving 3.
Shirlee Jean Scelfo
Transferred from Maine Township H.S. 4. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4.
Kenneth James Schelling
Cafeteria 4. Hal.[ Monitor 4. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Jun ior
Prom 3.
Edmund Scheuerman
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
Joan Lorraine Schmidt
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 1. Home Room
President 2. Sophomore Senate 2. G. A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. library
Staff 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Dorothy T. Schmitz
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. St1•le Show 2,4. library Staff 3.
100 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
Rosemary Jean Schnell
Transferred from Senn H.S. 4. Cafeteria 4.
23
�Robert Scholow
Basketball 1. Baseball I. Football I. Eighth Grade Night I.
Life Saving 3.
Clyde James Schultz
Band l. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Basketball 1,2. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 1,2,3. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Ronald W. Schulcz
Equemian Club l. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Elaine Rose Schuster
Senior Cabinet 4. G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade
Night 1,2. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club 2.
Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Roger B. Schwcger
Home Room President 4. Freshman Board of Adviser~ 1.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Baseball l. Football l. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall M onitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Pauline Sefick
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Bowling 4. Drill Grout> l.
Twirling l. Saddle Club I. Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff 2.
Spanish Club 2. 100 Per Cem Club 3.4.
Martin Seidler
(Feb ruary Gradttalo)
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2. Home Room President
3. Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 2.3,4. Football 2,3,4. Track 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Life Saving ~- "N" Club 4.
Joan Roberta Senick
Minor Music Award 3. Major Mu~ic Award 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1.2.3.4. Spring Concert
1,2.3,4. Bowlini; 1. Cafeteria 4. Ei11:hth Grade Night l.
Style Show 2. Parents" Night l. Hall Monitor 4. 100 Per
Cent Club 3,4.
Charles Serum
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 2 . . Baseball 2.4. Ei.iihth Grade
N ight 2. Photography Club 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Annual Staff 3,4.
Jacqueline M. Sherman
Transferred from Mallinckrodt 2. G.A.A. 2,3. Twirling 2.3.
Cafeteria 4. Stvle Show 2. Library Staff 3. Latin Club 2.
100 Per Cent Club ",4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Freshman Parents' Night 4.
Rosemary Shuman
H ome Room Vice-President 3. Secretary-Treasurer 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. 100
Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. Annual Scaff 4. Reflections Revelry 3.
French Club 1,2.
Harold Siemsen
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1.2,3. Bowling
2. Cafeteria 4. Spanish Club 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Beverly Joyce Slack
H ome Room Vice-President l. Freshman Board of Advisers
1. G .A.A. 1,2.3.4. Tumbling 1,2,3. Bowling 4. TwirlinJ( 2.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3. Scyle Show 3.4. Parents' N ight 2,3. Library Staff 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Paul l. Slusser
Band 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night
4. Hall Mo nitor 4. Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Chess Club 4. Tennis Club '1. Golden Galleon 3,4. Literary
Club 4.
�Gordon Smale
Home Room President 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Band I. Hiy Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Swimming
l,2,3,4. Water Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Carol Louise Smith
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Minor Music Award ·1.
Major Music Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3.4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Drill
Group 1,2. Twirling 1,2 . Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Parents'
Night 4. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 1. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
David C. Stansfield
Football 1. Eighth Grade Night I. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club l. Operators' Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Donald S. Strand
Spring Concert I. Cafeteria 4. Hall Moniror 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
William H. Straw
Sophomore Senate 2. Basketball 1. Baseball 1,2,J. Football
I. Bowling 2. Parents' Night 4. Latin Club 2. Traffic Patrol 4.
Lee H. Struebing
Hi-Y Club 3. Football 2,3,4 .
James Richard Swanson
Home Room President 1,4. Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria If. Hall
.Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. "Citizens
of Tomorrow" I. Life Saving 3. Basketball Manager l,2,3,
4. Football Manager 2,3. Cross Country 4. Nilehilite
Staff~-
Joyce Ellen Swartz
G.A.A. 2. Bowling 1,2. Cafeteria 4. F.ighth Grade Night
1,3 . See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
Annual Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief Reflections 4. French
Club 1,2. Nilehi lite Staff 3,4. Spotlighters' Club 3.4. Plays:
"'Thursdays-at Home" 2. ··summons of Sariel" 3.
Robert
J.
Tait
Home Room President 4. Freshman Board of Advisers I.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night I. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Traffic Patrol 4.
Robert B. Taylor
Home Room Vice-President 3,.1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night I. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 3. See Cbicago Club
4. P.A. Announcer 3. Life Saving 3.
John Michael Thimios
Hi-Y Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3.
Jeanette L Thiry
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 4.
Library Staff 2,3,4. l 00 Per Cent Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4 . Finance Staff 3.
Richard Thomas
Transferred from St. J ohn's Milirary Academy 3. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Shirley Joan Timberg
Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3.
G.A.A. 1,2.4. Red Cross Council 3,4. Bowling 1,2. Cheerleaders 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 3.4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor If. Ushers' Club 2,3,4 . Vice-Presidenr 4. Latin
Club 1.2. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3. Finance
Staff 3,4. Ju nior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. Spotlighcers' Club
3,<'f. Freshmau Friends Club l.
25
�Joan Faith Turnquist
Sophomore Senate 2. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Red
Cross Council 3,4. Bowling 1,2, Equestrian Club 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 1,3,4. Ushers' Club 2,4. See Chi~ago Club 4. finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. French Club
1,2. G.A.A. Play Day 3,4. "Nilehi Presents" 3. Major Music
Award with Honors 4. G.A.A. Board 4. Spotlighters' Club
3,4
Richard Voss
Home Room President 3. Vice-President 4. Basketball 1.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Jean Marilyn Votava
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 3. G.A.A.
l,2,3. G.A.A. Board 1,2,3. Red Cross Council 3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Style Show 3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3. Annual Staff 3,4. Reflections Revelry 1,3.
Dorothy Alice \Xfailand
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Cluisrmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Red Cross Council 3,4.
Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4.
library Scaff 2,3,4. German Club 2,3. Spanish Club 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3.
Larry Waite
Transferred from Millington Central H.S. 3. Football 4.
'"N'" Club 4.
Patricia Lee WaJne
T ransferred from Sc. Scholascica Academy 2. Bronze Pin 4.
G.A.A. Board 3. G.A.A. 2,3,4. President 4. Cafeteria 4.
G.A.A. Play Day 3.4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Pep Club 4. G.A.A.
Major Letter 3. Minor letter 3. Library Staff 3. Spanish
Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Camp
Representative 3.
James P. Walsh
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall Monitor 4.
Paul W dowicki
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 4. Basketball 1. Football
2. Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3. Eighth Grade Night 3.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. life Saving 3.
Sandra Maire \Veber
Girls' Glee Club
cert 2,3. G.A..A.
Hall Monitor 4.
Science Club 3,4.
2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Con1,2,3,4. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4.
Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Pep Club 4. Spotlighcers Club 2.
Elmer D. Wegener
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Swimming 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming
3. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall Moniror 4. Photography Club 3. German Club 3. See Chicago
Club 4.
Irene Weigt
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,3. Ushers' Club 2. library Staff 2,3.
See Chicago Club 4.
Mary \Veimer
•.
Transferred from Cuyahoga Falls H.S. 4 . G.A.A. 4. LeaJers
4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Frend1 Club 4.
North Western, Jr.
Water Carnival I. Cafeteria 3. Eighth Grade Night 2. Hall
Monitor 4. Operators' Club 2,3. Life Saving 3.
Delbert D. Whitney
Junior Council 3. Swimming 1,2,3. Synchronized Swimming
1,2,3. W ater Carnival 1,2,3. Eighth Grade Night l ,2,3.
�Joan Ann Willert
G.A.A. 2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monicor 4. See Chicago Club
4. Reflecti ons Revelry 3.
Daniel Timothy Winger
Home Room President 3. Minor .Music Award 3. Band .:),4.
Orchestra 3,4. Madrigals 2,3.4. Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1. Water Carnival 3,4. Leaders 4. Style Show
3,4. Parents · Night 1,2,3,4.° Latin Club 1,2. Reflections
Revelry 1,2 ,3.
Mary Eleanor Winter
Transferred from Shortridge H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A.
3,4. Red Cross Council 4. Bowling 4. W ater Carnival 3/i.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 4 . Parents' Night 4. U shers' Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics Award
4. Dramatics Night 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4. Finance Staff 4.
J unior Prom 4. Life Saving 3. Plays: "Green Vine" 3 .
.,Dear Ruth" 4 ...Sisters Under the Skin" 3. Spotlighters'
Club 3,4. Tenn.is Club 4. G.A .A. Major Letter 3. Pe p Club
4.
Clifford L. Wolter
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Clu b 4.
John Robert Young
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. National Honor Society 3,4 .
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Cafeteria 4. Hall M onicor 4.
Ushers' Club L Library Staff 2.4. Science Club 2,3,4. President 4. Forensic Club 1,2,3,4. Editor-in-Chief, G olden Galleon 4. President, Chess Club 4. Gold Pin 4.
Diane Zimmerman
Transferred from Providence H.S . 1. See Chicago Club 4.
French Club 4.
Senio1·J
Henry Josrock
John Barranco
W inston Schilling
Georgia Lee Colman
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4. Synduonized Swimming 3. Bowling 1. Drill Group
I. Twirling 1. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 1. Hall Monitor 4 . Photograp hy
Club 4. Spanish Club 1,2. l 00 Per Cent Club 3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Life Saving 2. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3. G.A.A. Play
Day 3.
Joseph Wilgus
Hall .Monitor 4. Operators' Club 1,2 .
Jetruar'J
Richard Hughes
Richard Rasmussen
Rosalie Sefick
27
��JUl'ltORS
ROW l
Adams, Neil
Albach, Eugene
Ahlberg, Ann
Ambrose , Joyce
Andrews, Joan
Archibald, Roberta
ArnolJ, Hubert
Bailey. Shirley
ROW2
Barkow, Rodnei•
Baumann. Dan
Raumann , Joyce
Baumgartner, VI/ alter
Baumhardt. George
Baumh ardt, Howard
Bdik, Donna
Beyer , William
ROW 3
Birgenon, June
Bodjous, W inifred
Boening, Dave
Bowles, Dorothy
Braeseke, Floyd
Braun, Diane
Bray. John
Brei , Fred
ROW4
Rritenstine . LJHry
Brown, J ack
Bruen inl(, Joyce
Brj'an, Mari·
Buerklund, C arl
Carlson, l aVerne
Carl son, R ich ard
Carroll , Jacquelyn
ROW~
Carroll , Rozsika
Cattern, B ill
Christensen, Doris
Christensen. M aren
Cl earl', Marilyn
Coleman , Gene
Ctmmx, Cary l
Coppens, Coral ie
ROW6
Daeschlcr, Fred
Day. John
DeStories, Walter
Dil .~. Ronald
Dilley, James
Dobroth, Ca rol
Dolder, Richard
Doy le , Rodger
ROW7
Ebert, P at ricia
Eifler, Charlene
I:lp;er. Ca rol
Elliott, P hyllis
Ewing, Louise
Falkn<>r, Mary Ellen
Feuerzeig, Bernard
Fiech, Joette
ROWS
Frank, Lois
Frische. Leota
Galloercoal. Kenneth
Geret:"z, Elaine
Gerich, John
Gertenrich, Ja ck
Godemann. Mar ia n
llalbrendt. A strid
ROW9
Hank, J anet
Harum, Will iam
Heath , Jane
Heflin, ].erry
Heinze, Ruth
Hennion~ Rex
Hicks. Jackie
Hildebrand. Buddy
ROW 10
Hines, Robe rt
Hoe rber, G er ald
Hoffman. Arlene
Hoffman. Robert
Hogan, Ri chard
Hau£. Ruth
Holzl, Karl
lphocfer. Patricia
29
�ROW I
J acobs, J oan
J acobson, lester
Jauss , Charles
Jeffries, Patri cia
John son, Robert
Johnson, Yvonne
Jorgesen. Paul
Juul, Lois
ROW 2
Kendler, Joanne
Keoick, Geraldin e
Krier, Carolyn
Kriese, R<char<l
Kubany. Violet
Kutz, Phyllis
Kylen, Steve
Lange, bl:i ine
ROW 3
I.asher. Lois
Laurent, j oa o n
lebbin , Nancy
Loeding, Eleanor
M acDonald, john
Maheras, Andrea
Male, Frank
Malz, Dolores
ROW 4
Maier. C•rolyn
Majer, J im
Mariiolski, Theresa
Mayer, T ed
M cKi nley, Gordon
Meilicke, Ronald
Metzler._ M arlene
Meyer, 1<.oberc C.
ROW 5
Meyer, Robert P.
Moberg, Francine
Mohlar, Nancv
Morrison. Bob
Nettland, J•ck
Newman "Patrici a
Nicklas, ~larilynn
.
Nock. Rich ard
ROW6
O'Grady, Russell
Olsen, Earl
Olson, Ray
Oslun<l, Robert
Ott. William
Owen, Charles
Pa lmer, Mary
Paterno, Jo
ROW 7
Pence, Caroline
Perl(an<le, Barb3rl
Perrin, William
Petersoo, Joan
Pickford., Diane
Pierce, Don
Plath, W illiam
Provost, William
ROWS
R3veret. Robert
Renis, Betty
Richter , Robert
Rugen, Jim
Saar, Marci a
Schell, James
Scherer. Carol
Schey, Lrry
ROW9
Schmeisser, Herbert
Schmidt, Barbara
Schmidt , Veld•
Schl'l u r, Patricia
Schofiel<l, Carole
Schrambeck, Joyce
Schroeder, jean
Searing, J oan
ROW 10
Seekamp, Carole
Shade, Beverly
Shiel ds~J:1arb3ra
S icgel, L~orma
Sievert. Robert
Sil icani. M.uian
Sisk, Ted
Smith, Eleanor
�JUi'llORS
ROW!
Snyde r. Ronald
Stankowi cz, Frank
Sterner Joy
Steward, Evelyn
Stromberg, I:lsa
Tamburino. lane
Thompson, Sharcrn
Van Abel , Robert
ROW2
Van Parys , ] oan
Van Parys, Joyce
Verros, Harry
Vodicka, Ronald
Wacbner, Ruth
Wagner, Eugene
\'\Taite, Barbara
\Valker, Joyce
ROW3
\Valier, Don
Watters , Bob
We issburii;, Allan
\Venzel, Ruth
\Villiams. ]unarden
Wise. J•mes
Witte, Ch•rles
Yocum, Fred
ROW4
Zielinski. Edwina
Gawrys, Ronald
Juniord wilkoul piclu1•eJ
Drackett. Barbara
Holmes , Roy
Koz ak, Wayne
Suand , Clair
Tolzien, Sb irle )
31
�SOPrlOJV\ORES
ROW I
Abbink. D orothy
Abbink, Rosemary
Abbott, Gary
Albert, Lorna
Alexander, Bob
Ashford, B<:ts1·
Bailey, Jeanne
Baker. Richard
ROW 2
Ball, Douglas
Barrett . James
Barrow , Elmo
Bartleson. Bruce
Basler, M arlene
Bates, Teallie
Baununn, Donal<I
Becker. Donna
ROW 3
Bell, Virginia
Bdoiaa. Doris
Betts, Jerry_
Bicknase, Neville
Bird, Don
Bittec. Margot
Black, Bubara
Boatright, Geo rge
ROW ·I
Boemmel, Jerome
Boemmel, Nancy
Bonebrake. Dani el
Borchert E:irl
Bornhoclt, Donald
Breden. fim
Brei, Phyllis
Brewbaker, Sally
ROW 5
Brock, Cynthia
Budai. John
Buell. Betsy
Buller, Patt
Burgess, .tlaine
Burghard , Fred
Rurns. laura
Bussey, Fred
ROW6
Byrd, Paul
Carlson, Doris
Carlson, Glls
Carnall, Don
Carroll, Willi am
Carson, Lynn
Christensen. Lennie
Cfave1·, Arliss
ROW 7
Coleman~ Diane
Coleman. Ellen
Colboff. Ira
Conrad, Ralph
Coppens, Barbara
Cox, David
Crain , Dinah
Creden, Connie
ROWS
Cummings. Patsy
Dal Corobho, Bruno
Dammann. John
DeVries. J ani•
Dimm ick, Gaile
Donnell. Mary
Dreyer, Gerald
Du Bois, Bob
ROW9
Duckers, Ronald
Eales, Ronald
Ellis. David
En<lrulat, Audrey
Engstrom. Joanne
Erikson . \'(/a rren
Fehns, Carolyn
Feind , Judy
ROW 10
Flores, Juanita
Flowers, Jean
Friedman, Ilene
C]uoior)
Frowofelter, M ary Ann
Gamer, Robert
Geh rs. Dorothy
Gl auner. l e[oy
Grenning1 Pat
�ROWJ
G.rimm , Bonnie
Gonsth, William
Gord on, J:i11l
Grasch , Paul
Gru nd, N"ancy
Gubbins. Beverly
Guenther. Gladys
Guenther, Joyce
ROW 2
Gunsau lus, Bnrbara
Hass , Merle
Hacker. Don
Haman, Janet
Hansen. Barbara
Harbour. Bob
Harrer . Jane
Harrod, Dennis
ROW 3.
Hassmann, Walter
!;{auger, Hrent
He.rney, Audrey
Heberling, Peggy
I leeres, [\fancy
Heineman , f.ileen
Heinii;er, Ruth
Hdlin. f.l len
ROW 4
Heim. Bsu-bara
Henrici, Audrey
Henrici. Vjcginja
J lenry, Ronald
Holfman, Richard
Hokomb. Warren
Holler, Lillian
Holmes, Roherr
ROW)
Horn ing . Shirley
Howard, Kenny
Hunter, H ugh
II utch ings, Edward
Jack. Donna
Jacob. Nancy
Jacob.son, Ralf
Jarvis. \Varren
ROW6
Jennetten, Charles
~
ennetten,
ohnson,
obnson,
lohnson.
Johnson.
Veraon
Conn ie
Eunice
laurcine
Marilyn
Johnson, ).Jorman
Johnson , !lob
ROW 7
Joiner. Harold
Josrock. Kick
Juern, Ronnie
Ju lian. Barbara
Kame. Jane
Kaufman, llettv
Kearns. Bernadette
Kelley , Bonnie
ROW s
Ktnnedy, llol>
Kenney, Jack
Kenny, Elliot
Keppelcr, Frank
Kessel. Denise
King. Bob
Kirby, Jack
Kish, Janet
ROW9
Klevay, Leslie
Kloepfer. J anet
Klopf, J anet
Koser. Phillip
Kozak. Elsie
Krause , Ru ssell
Kretschmar, David
Krohn, Richa rd
ROW 10
K reutter , Dorothy
Krue11er, Gary
Kruc_ger, .G eor_ge
Krueger, H arold
Krueger . Ken
Kuehn. Dorothy
Kwa.rnstrom , Joan
l.aiho, Dorothea
33
�SOPrlOJ'J\ORES
ROW l
Larson, Dick
l.aVeau, Richard
1.eganger, Phyllis
Lehman, EdwarJ
Lehman, Ronaltl
Li nd , C ha rles
Loed ing, El•ine
Loftus, Carol
ROW 2
logothetti, Raymond
love, Guy
I.ucas, Har riet
Lundberg, Nancy
Lundin, Sally Ann
Mark, M argot
Marling , Carol
Marx. Wes
RO\~'
3
M ason, Bob
M ather. Al
Mattes. Lynn
Mattson, Joan
McGee, Sheila
M cLeod , Ro nnie
Meier, Richard
Mell, Eric
ROW4
Meuer, Gail
Meyer, Ath ne
MeJer, EdJie
Mi daugh, J anet
Middleton , c;wen
Miller, Barbaro
Miller,
Jo~ nne
Minerlty, Sandy
ROW 5
}..fimc , Paulette
Moberg, Sandra
Murph)', J oan
Muskat, Art
Nellessen, Carol
Nordin , Bert
Nordlof, Ken
O'Beirne, Ronnie
ROW 6
Odegaard, Arne
Oehler. Carl
Ohlson, Norman
Olson, Roy
Olander, Margaret
Oslund, Roi;er
o~trom. Shirlee
l'anser, James
ROW 7
Patek, Arlene
Patek, Patsy
Patek, \'Valter
Peterson, Bill
Peterso n. Joanne
Peterson. J>acric12
Perrett, Pat
Pierce, Dennis
ROWS
Plath , Marilyn
Preis, J oel
Prochnow, Dick
Proescl, J ack
Ra ap, Loretta
Raveret, Jack
Riggs, Gerry
Rine, Charl ene
ROW9
Roeser, Caryl
Rohdea , Donna
Rossmann, Carol
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Rouse, J ohn
Ruesch, D ale
Ruesch, Ruth
ROW 10
Runnels, Shirley
Rpn, J ohn
Rz a~a ,
Frank
Sanders, Phil
Santos, Bill
Scheuer, Ronnie
Schladt, Don ald
Schladt, Elaine
34
�SOPl-tOJ'J\ORES
ROW l
Schneider, Ted
Schiader, j an ice
Schuett, Jean
Schwartz, J oyce
Shannon, Pat
Siemund , Jane
Smiley. Ph.i t
Smith, Doris
ROW Z
Smith, Nancv
Soper. Taylo"r
Spencer, Ra)'
Steiger, Gail
Stolberg, l>ue
Scoothoff, Bob
Story, Caryl
Suckow, J ames
ROW3
S\•eiven, Rodney
Tagtmc1cr, Don
Tarasiuk. Audrey
Tessien, Carol
Thiemann, Eleanor
Thiry, Jack
Thompson, Cbuck
Thompson, John
ROW4
Throop, Norma
Tiedman, Carol
Toepfer, Barbara
Toth, Pere
'I rapp, Jack
Trausd1, Ed
Troupe, Pat
VanH01ne, Joanne
ROW 5
Vick, Randy
Wagner, L. Ann
W ai1nerJ Dolores
Wailan , Irma
Waldin, Theresa
· W arkenthien, Carol
Wdowtcki, Don
Wead, Virginia
ROW6
Wedel, foan
Weigc, :Eleanor
Wenk, Ralph
\X'c-rhane, Joan
\'(le!'ltgate. Gail
\X1 esrerlun,<l, H arry
Wheeler, Marge
\X'i nklcr, Dean
RO\'t' 7
Wokoun, Myra
\'1nld , Greg
\XloHe, Diane
Yost, Bonnie
Youngberg, Don
Zaustowiski, Eddie
Zichlkc, Charlotte
Mithaels, M ichael
ROW 8
Schoessling, Ray
Watson, Jerry
Wanluncf, Don
SophomoreJ Wthouf {J;clured
Tegtman, Dave
Clavey, Arliss
35
�ROW 1
Abraham, Vict or
Ahrens, M ario n
Appleton , Karilyn
Ashfo rd , George
Ballantine, Betty
Karden , .Michael
Bartels, Conrod
Baumann. Barbar:1
ROW 2
Baumann, Kothry nne
Elaumharat, Robert
Elaylor, Dave
Bedony, Gladys
Bedony, Richard
Bailey, ] oan
Beeler. D o n11a
Below. Bill
ROW3
Berglund, Raymond
Beucler. Larry
Be:xrel, Harold
Bicknase, \XI ayne
Sodeman, Thomas
Bonebrake. Gilbert
Bo nfiglio, Alfred
Borcher!, Judith
ROW 4
Boudre-aux, l enni4l
Borscha, Charles
Brandon, Jack
Brinkmeyer, D iane
Brownlee , Tom
Burg~, J ane
Burr, D11vid
Bu ~si ere , Charles
ROW 5
Butterworth. Ro bert
Carlson, Carol)•nn
Carlson, Janet
Carlson. Vivian
Carroll. W ill iam
lan\.-V
Carver , !\
Chastain, leR<>y
Christe nsen , t:hrb11ra
ROW6
Christofano, Phil ip
Clark, Phyll is
Clarkens, Will iam
C lavey, Kathlyn
Conners. Lois
Cook. D onald
Cornell, Gerald
C ra:n, Dornthy
ROW 7
Cra in, Martha
Davies, Lio nel
Dolan, Jack
Dressel , Donald
Duenser, Joseph
Eastman~ bon!tld
Eberhard t, Diane
Edm•n, Dick
ROW 8
Edwa rCs, Bernie
Edward~, Gale
Egner, Nancy
Evans, John
Fabe r. Leslie
Fa lk. Ron ald
Fa rwell. Everelt
F1ellman, l< alp h
ROW 9
Foran. J ames
Frank, Joan
G eard , James
Gerstner, Joseph
Gerth 1 Sheryl
Girara, Don
G lienke, Roy
Godfrey, Raymond
ROW 10
Goodnow, Pat
Grasch, Robert
Gunnarson. Judith
Gutowsky, Franklin
Ha cbmeister, Fred
Hagenow, D avid
Hager, Bever! y
H all, Dorothy
36
�FRESrlJ'J\E~I
ROWI
Hami lton. r:l izabeth
Hansea, D avid
Harms, H en ry
Harper, Edwa rd
Hart iga a, Edward
Hatbaway, Doan
H eckmann, Elaine
Henr 1 , Charles
ci
ROW2
Higbee. D arlene
Hoffman. Marguerite
Hoffma nn, Ruth
Hoffma nn, Vi olet
HolmberJ!. Robert
Holme•, J oh n
Horndasch, Duane
Hunt, Donna
ROW 3
Jh rcke, Ir!
Jacobson, Virginia
J effries. Jack
J effress, J ane
Johnson, Bri an
J ohnson, Dav id
J ohnson , Lynne
J ohnston, Pat
ROW4
J ost ock, George
Ju ng, Larry
lurasitz, Betty
Kathe. LaVerg ne
Keil. Florette
Kelley. Paul
Kern. Donna
King, Charles
ROW 5
King. Lorrai ac
Kozak, Richard
Krueger, ] erorne
Krueger, John
Krysiak, Arnold
Kuern pel, Nancy
Lagers ha usen, Jack
Lammcrsfcld, ( oralee
ROW 6
La rso n, D on
Law1on, Jim
Linskey. Patri ck
Locke, Charles
Lockm ann , Jeann ette
Lockwood , George
Lowe, Dan
Ma<Dona!d , De>rorhy
ROW 7
Magden , Shirl ey
Mai erhofer, Joyce
Malecki Sandra
Marsh all. Ja cquelynne
Marsh all, R uth
Matson, Russell
Matthews, T om
b.fau, S haron
ROW 8
McC!cndon, J oh n
Mechling, D aniel
Mechling, Wallace
Mellody, J eannette
Mengarell i. Betty
Merrill , Bob
Meyer , Richard
Mi ckow , Joan
ROW 9
Mil.zzo. M arlene
Miller , Carol
Mitchell , Allan
Mohrbacher, Gerald
Moosmann, Pet er
Murray. J e>hn
Nellcssen. Donald
Nelson. Dianne
!lOW 10
N clson, Elaine
Nclwig, 'X' ill1 am
Newstrom , Keancth
Niblett, Catherine
Nicklas, Bonnie
Nickel. Nancy
Oliverij, Jo lin
Olsen, Gu rdcin
37
�FRES~IJ'J\E~I
ROW l
Olsen, Norman
Otte, Rog er
Paulson. Arthu r
Pawly, Don ald
Payne, Bonnie
Pelril, Dane
Pergande, Bill
Peterson. Barbara
ROW 2
Peterson , Duane
Peterson, Lois
Petrie, Dave
Pierce. James
Pick, Richard
Pilkington. Jeanne
Pinnow. Robert
Portugal, Gerald
ROW 3
Puechner, Caroline
Raven. Joy
Reiser, Richard
Renner, Dolores
Riccia, frank
Rieb, Mary
Riha, R ay
Rochow, Kenneth
ROW4
Rohden, Elyse
Rosenbcr~. Richard
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Ruesch, Shirley
Runge, Jean
Russell, Helen
Salzgeber, Marilyn
ROW 5
~~h~~f:~· ~~(.~~.
Schaub, Lillian
Scheel, Marilyn
Schimmel. Marilyn
Schmeisser, Kay
Schmidt, Lervon
Schmiei;elt, William.
ROW6
Schmitt, Lyle
Schneider. l3wrence
Schrambeck, Arlene
Seegren, Sandra
Sessa, Mike
Siemsen. Patrici a
Sigel, Joan
Si nclatr. Read
ROW7
Siscrom. Carlene
Smith, Stanley
Smith, Sylvia
Soudan, Suzanne
Stannard, John
Steele, Barbara
Stermer, Richard
Stezshl, Arlene
ROWS
Streeter, Earl
Suydam, Margaret
S veivcn. Roy
Swiny ard, Shirley
Switalski, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Thorsen, Betty
Thurlwell. Jim
ROW9
T rumble, Dorothy
Turcany, Louis
Urich, Helene
Vogel, Judith
VonEitzen , Diane
VonR aurenkranz, Doris
Wagner, George
Wagner, Otto
ROW 10
W aite, Paula
W alker, Marie
\'7 alrath. Marian
W arkenth ien, Barba ra
W arkentbien, R osema ry
~'as se rrn ann . Al
\>:1dowicki, llern ard
W cb,tcr, Nancy
38
�ROW I
w e;ssburg' Jerry
Wellington , Jerry
Wecb3ne, Eunit..e
Westt:rn,
J~)}'Ce
Westgard , Will iam
Whitehead, Darlene
'11:'icker, Karl
Wielgus, Collette
ROW 2
Williford. Dick
Winter, Bob
W ise. Ca rol
'X' ol ttr, Carol
\X1 mJdruff, Marilyn
Wright , Joy ann
Yocum, Tbomas
Zourkas1 Aona
ROW 3
Lemke, Wayoe
39
�Seated left to right: Elaine Schuster, Juan Ham!el,
Edward Buerk. Joe Don.1van, tl1r. Ohlson, James
Kennedy, Dick Batmiann. Walter Popp.
Standing left to right: Pae Walne, Joan Senick,
Helen Nachbauer, Elmer 1Vegetzer, Bob Mistarz,
Jean Kelly, Doris Jea11 Lyde.
Junior Council
Seated left to righr: Astrid Halbrendt, Les Jaccbson, R onald Gawry, Bob Raveret, Rex Hetznivn,
Chuck Owetz, Joan V..tn ParyJ, Wtt/t(/'T DeStories.
Stand ing left to right: D on \Falter. Jackie I-licks,
Joyce Walker. Miu de Booy, Jean Schroed3r,
Joyce Baumann.
Seated lefr co right: Gtt'> Lo11e, Gail lVestgate,
Dick LaVeau, Greg Wold, Ken Hu11'<1rd, R onald
Lehman, Phil Koser, Sally Lundin.
Standing left to right: Barbara Miller, Jerry
Betts. Mr. lhne. Edward Tre:usch, Lair Johnsu-i,
Margot Mark.
:J-redkman r/Joa1·J
o/ AJvijerd
Seared left to right: David Hagenow, Jacquie
Marshall, Miss Green,. Lois Conners, Virginia
Jacobson.
Standing left to righ r: Joyce Weslem, Pra11klin
Grituwsky, D ick R osenberg.
����One of the tense moments in "Minor
Miracle," rhe all-boy one-act p lay. that
found, left to right: Wally Alexand::!r
wishing he hadn't lost the oars, Neil
Adams cursing the whole sirualion,
Jack Kirkby praying for rain, and Greg
Wold trying to spot the <listant shore.
"'The dog's dead, ma'm!" This astound ing statemenr, uttered by Barba ra
Banghart, was the turning point of rhe
one-act play, "'Mushrooms Coming Up."
Beattie Bornemeier, left, and her guests,
seared left to right, Barbara O lson,
ancy lane and Mary Netwig were
much disturbed over rhe calm announcement! It seems the dog had devoured
some of the same mushrooms that they
had had for lunch!
Even Pixie, who played the part of Bonnie Bell in rhe
one-act "Mushrooms Coming Up," had to prepare for her
entrance with Margie Kirscht applying the powder, and
Doris Lyde fixing her tresses.
Suspense, drama, and mystery were
the formula for rhe one-acr play, "High
Window." Lois Lenberg, left, solved
the mystery and helped Jack Brown,
center, fi nd out rhe trurh about his supposedly crippled aunt, D orothy Hartigan. Geri Dodge and Bob Jaeger were
also under rhe domination of D orothy.
Grease paint, roug~. eyebrow pencil, liner-all that and
more goes into makeup for a play. Left, Mary Donnell applies the powder to Nancy Lane, Lois Lenberg is having
her eyebrows dusted by Barbara Kokum , and J oan Lacey
puts the fini~hing muches on Dororhy Hartigan.
�as lilac time! These major dramatics studenrs reported for "lilac duty"
to help make dozens o f them for the
produ,tion of "Dear Ruth."
" Do you rake this man for your
lawful wedded husband?" was the qu~s
tion put before Barbara Kokum, cenrer,
during this scene in "Dear Ruth. " Her
husband to be was played by Jack
Brown. The witness, left : Neil Adams.
The witnesses, right: Dorothy Hanigan
and Jack Kirkby. The judge : John Day.
The dramatics department received its greatest honor
this year when it was accepted in the National Thespian
Society, honorary high-school dramatics organization. Twenty students met . ihe rigid requirements to become a lifetime Thespian. The officers, left to right: Barbara Kokum;
Geri Dodge, acting treasurer in the absence of Joan Lacey;
Barbara Olson; Barbara Banghart; Miss Stemp.
The cast of "Dear Ruth" has many
memories to look back on. One
1s, of course. the direction of Miss
Stemp. Receiving directions are, sitting
left to right : Barbara Olson, Ruth Wilkins; Barbara Kokum, Martha Seawright, Barbara Banghart, Miriam Wilkins, Geri Dodge, assistan t director.
Standing, left to right: John Day,
Judge Wilkins; Jack Brown, Chuck
Vincent. J oan Lacey, Dora; Jack Kirkby, Albert Kummer; Miss Stemp, direcror.
plea~am
The Spotlightern sponsored many things this year, among
them "Cupid's Capers." With the help of these capable
officers they have been accepted in the N ational Thespian
Sociery. Standing, left to right : Elsa Stromberg, Miss Stemp.
Seated, left to rigbc: Barbara Banghart, Edith Brune, and
Joan Lacey.
45
�September 7-0pening day of fall term
Oh, chat seven o'clock alarm!
September 16-First football game, Niles vs. Steinmetz
"Do they wear gold? Yeah man!" The Trojans made a good showing
at our first home game, b ut Steinmetz won 7-6!
September 28-First See Chicago Club Trip, Railroad Fair
Even the rain and cold couldn't stop l1!i that night. We serenaded
the aud ience at rhe "Wheels-a-Rolling" pageant by standing and
singing "N ilehi'" at the top of our lungs .. . we had co do something to keep warm!
October 6-Magazine Sales Campaign Assembly
The start of rhe first magazine drive at Nilehi. \X'e set our goal at
$10,000 and everyone put his "shoulder to the wheel."
October 12-Columbus Day recess
Ah, sweet liberty! Love that guy Columbus.
October 15-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
The question is, were there more monkeys inside or outside the
cages?
October 19-Magazine Sales Campaign closes
Grand total $9,400 . . .we had a right to be proud of ourselves!
October 27-Homecoming Rally
The fellas looked so-0-0-0 cure leading us in cheers with babushkas
tied demurely around their heads. The snake dance? Well, who
needs am1s anyway ?
October 28-Homecoming game with Leyden
"Go Niles; bear Leyden! " W e did too, 7-0, and brought the season
to a dose with a roral of five wins and three losses.
October 29-Homecoming dance, The Gridiron Glide
Personally autographed paper footballs signed by the senior players
decorated the walls, while Buddy Mars furnished the music..
November 5-G.A.A. Jean Jump
"Swing your gal and promenade all!!
November 8-Parents' Night
Confused fathers and mothers dashed around for a couple of hours
crying our the schedules of their bewildering offspring!
November 14-See Chicago Club Trip, Tribune Tower
We got a sneak preview of Dick Tracy's hunt for "Itchy" a week
before it hit the newsstands. Some of the kids were lucky enough to
get the official workman's paper hat as we saw the process involved
in sending a big newspaper co p ress.
November 17-Three-Act Play, Dear Ruth
Miriam's "morale-building" activities goc che whole Wilkins family in hot water as one of che year's funniest comedies was presented
at Nilehi by the "Spotlighcers."
November 18-First Basketball game, Niles vs. LaGrange
The cheerleaders' new uniforms were on!y one of the bright spots
of the evening. Another was the terrific 50-41 score racked up against
LaGrange. Cooley's here we come!
November 23-Football Athletic Awards assembly
Aw, come on, Mac . . . open the presenc!
�November 24-First day of Thanksgiving recess
Three whole days to stuff ourselves and take it easy. Sigh,
solid comfort!
December 4-See Chicago Club Trip, Maxwell
Street, China Town
Can't say that Maxwell Street is the most attractive place
in rhe world .. . In China Town we filled up on Chow
Mein and Egg Foo Young while examining our purchases of the day.
December II-Christmas Vespers
Gave us the first honesr-to-goodnes.s Christmasy feeling.
December I 7-First day of the Christmas Vacation, Christmas Dance
Woke up at 7 o 'clock, force of habit maybe. Santa himself presided at the dance. The place was so crowded we
could hardly breathe. Oh, well . . . we didn't want to
dance anyway.
January 2-First day after Christmas Vacation
And what did you do New Year's .Eve? Hmmmmmm?
January 4-Dental survey
- ·
Ouch!
January 26-First day of semester exams
Yawn-n-n-n! Now what general was that who was equal
to the side of a triangle?
January 27-Last day of First Semester
Next semester I'm going to start studying. ..
February 11-Spotlighter's Dance, Cupid's Capers
The first dance in the history of the drama club. Hearts
and cupids were the order of rhe evening, while a big
rag-doll was queen of the ball.
February IS-See Chicago Club Trip, Cook
County Jail
Maybe Miss Harbert had an ulterior motive for raking
us here, 'spose? Did anyone make sure we came back
with the same number we started out with?
February 22-Washington's Birthday
Who said we're backward at Nilehi? Just because t he
weatherman decided to give us a holiday February 14,
we had to go to school on George's Birthday.
February 24-0ne-Act Plays
Ah, men! Nilehi's first all-boy cast in a number of years
put on a terrific drama. Equally terrific were two other
mixed casts presenting a comedy and a mystery.
March I-Regional Tournament, · Niles vs. Barrington
Nobody had a voice after this one! We won 42-4 1! !
Cooley's will never be the same.
March 2-Regional Tournament, Niles vs. New
Trier
Not even Mr. Hussey gave homework that night! We
held our own most of the way, bur just couldn'c make ir.
The final score: Niles 39; New Trier 45. We closed the
season wirh a rocal of 8 wins and 15 losses.
March 23-Water Carnival
"We're off co see the Wizard. . .the wonderful Wizard
of Oz.' Even the tin man and the scarecrow were there to
see the bathing beauties. The sw immers did their usual
good job.
April 2-Washington Trip begins
.
.
Grand Central Station was filled t0 the bnm with excited students, anxious parents, and over-flowing sui!cases as 182 Nilehi juniors and seniors started on one
of the most awaited events of the year.
April 3-First day of Spring Vacation
Let's see, coday I'll sleep . ..and tomorrow? Well, wmorrow I'll sleep too! . And Wednesday.
April 7-Last day of Washington Trip .
We had a (y-a-w-n) wonderful ( y-a-w-n ) mp ( z-z- ) .
April 10-First day of school after
vaca~ion
..
Conversations such as these were never-ending: Remember that first night on the train when we a~l got so
much sleep? " "Yep, and what about those big staterooms on the boat!" "Listen, that's nothing... remember
the moron who walked all the way up and down the
Washington Monument and didn't even look out the
windows at the top? " ( Un-hnh, the Washington trip was
definitely a success.)
April 2I-Eighth
~rade
Night
Freshies-to-be got their first look-sec of high school life.
Gee, they get smaller every year!
April 22-G.A.A. Turnabout
.
We didn't mind as confused people sLared stupidly at
us when they saw the fella with the .flower, the girl driving the car, and the girl paying the check. After all,
cuscoms are customs.
May S-Spring Concert
.
"Some Enchanted Evening" is exactly what this was,
with songs from "South Pacific" taking the spotlight.
May I2-Three-Act Play, Mother is a Freshman
Grease paint, powder, lights, good hard w?rk all w~nt
into this, the lase play of the year, to make it a smashing
success.
May 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Starved Rock
Maybe it would have been a go~ idea to leave some of
us down in Devil's Canyon. . .think so?
June 2-Spdng Athletic Awards assembly
Aw, come on, Mac. . .open the present!
June 3-Junior Prom
Need I say more?
June 9-Senior Examinations
Why didn't I study harder these last fonr years ?
June 15-Senior Breakfast
We all found our destination in life and ate our last
bit of Kacie's swell cooking.
June IS-Commencement
.
Thus some of us with rears in om eyes and others with
happ~ smiles step up to receive the p iece of paper th'.lt
marks the end of a long pull. ..one that was full of fun,
sadness, and work. Good luck, kids'
- "mlff said for now
Lace
47
�7}earbook Sta//
Paste-ups, picture identification, copyreading are- all in a day's work for this energetic staff. Io ~pite of numerous difficulties and unforeseen delays, the 1950 REFLECl10NS
was made ready for publication. Left to right: Joan Lacey, Joan Hamlet, Lot~ Keesey, Pete
lleiniger, Jean Votava, Joyce S11;artz. Mr. Eberhardt, sponsor.
n teliiAte Staff
"You have a story due Wednesday." "Tm sorry, this is too long; cut off that last
paragraph!" Commands such as these were issued frequently by the above editors to the
.able reporters of the journalism class. First row, left to right: Barbara Kok.um, Joy•e
Sll'artz, Pete Heiniger, Joan Lacey. Second row, left to right: Marcia Saar, Lois Lasher,
Jack Nett/and, LoiJ Lenberg. Third row, left to right: P,11 Walne, Dick Swanson, Mary
O'Hara, Eleanor Smith, Dorothy Hartigan, Mr. Ebe1'hardt, sponsor.
48
�:J.inancia/ Stal!
Financing tbe yearbook is no snap, as this group well knows. The 1950 RllFLECI10NS literally
" went to press" through the leadership of this group and its successful magazine drive.
Seated, left to right: Joan Searing, Ruth Wenzel, Joanne Van Horne.
Standing, left to right: Jacky Sherman, Rodney Barkow, Mr. Van Arsdale, sponsor, Evelyn Hartig.
The GOLDEN GALLEON sails tb is year with a good crew of hard working editors under the
supervision of Mrs. Rice.
Seated, left to righr: Dorothy Hartigan, Geri Dodge, Diane Coleman, Barb Gunsaulus, Barbaru
Black, John Young.
Standing, left to right: Paul Slusser, Alla1z Weissburg, Mrs. Rice, sponsor, Bru110 Dal Corrobo,
Margot Mark, Barbara Banghart.
�fOREIG~I LJ.\~IGUJ.\GE
~·ench
Club
O//;cer6
Going to see French m'.lvies and visiting French restaurants are just a few of the
e
activiti. s of this club.
Sitting: i\larif:,n Martin, Barbara Olson.
Standing: Miu Small. sponsor, Mary 1f/eimer.
CLUBS
ofafin
C/ub
These Larin students are
dressed in the costumes in
which they attendeJ the Roman banquet which was .~iven
by the Latin Club.
Left to right: Kay Baumann,
Crreg 117old, Elaine B11rg1Jss,
R odger Doyle. Donna Beeler.
Not pictured : Mrs. Hind,
sponsor.
(}erman Cfub
These senores y senoritas
are busy learning their ABC's
in Spanish!
First row, left to right:117alter
Alexa11der, Barbara Bl a ck ,
]11anila Flores, Leonard Christemen, Marc n Christeme>i,
Emiice ]obnwn.
Second row, left to righr:
Elizabeth Elkin, Fra1ik K eppeler, Fred Buuey, Le! Jacobson, Charles Jams.
Third row, left to right:Harrict Luca1, Ja11el Klopf, 1Vlargarct Olander, Violet Kubany, David Cox.
Fourth row, left to right:
Taylor Soper, Jack R averet,
Norm a Throop, uureine
Joh111on.
Fifth row, Bru.110 D al Corobbo. Miss Ha11111m1 is at the
board.
This, one of N ilehi"s m.)st
active Foreign Language
Clubs, has many activities
throughout the year, such as
seeing German open1s and
visiting old German restaurants.
Left to right: Elst1 Slromber,:,
Marcia Sat1r, Joyce Bruening.
Not pictured: Miu Krdiiz.
sponsor.
�". . . and I owe all my succeSl; in
photography to rhe good start 1 got at
Nilehi in the phoro club." This could
very easily be a remark made by "any
oat of the following students:
Scared, left to right: T eddy Schneider,
Normttn Ohlsor1.
Standing, left to right: Taylor Sope·r,
Jack Rat•eret, Phil Smiley, Ralf Jacohuon, Ken Nordlof, Joe Ste-rner, Mf .
B11rgene1'. sponsor.
The Traffic Patrol, begun this year
by Mi1s H arben, has done a wonderful job in keeping the parking lots in
order during the after-school rush!
Seated, left to right: Bill St.-aw, Dick
S11,anson, Lo11 K eesey, R oi er Schweger,
Tom Brice.
Standing, lefc to right: Joe Donavan,
Wally Ale.'Cander, Ed Btterk, At l-lartig,
Bob Tair, Jon Eckert, Chuck Hansen,
J;m Brophy.
1Aouaf AiJo
Cfut O//;cero
These boys have a good loud " thanks"
coming for their efforts in the showing
of movies about science, Eaglish, :ind
history in many d ifferent classes.
Siuing. Jay Dahm.
Standing, lefr co right: Kenneth R ockow, John Krupka. Bob Haltwachs, Ronalrl Peterson.
Not pianred: 1'1'r.r. H ind, sponsor.
51
�For those students interested in science the Ni Hi Sci Club gives
them an opportunity to ge t together with other sciemific-mintied srudent.s to hear lectures and to plan projects. Left to right: John Kri;pk-i,
John Y o1mg, R onald Peterson, J11lia Dean, Mr. Burgene r, sponsor_:_
ReJ Cro33 Cfu/,
Q//;cer6
Making Christmas h'.l.ppier for bedfast
patients in various hospitals, and collecting
money for the annual Red Cross D rive
keep these people very busy. First row:
Al Mather, Miss Line, sponsor; Jean Kelly.
Second row: G~orge Krueger, Jeanine Jacob.r, Nancy Gerh,lt'dt, Jack Nett/and.
100
Per Cenl Cfut O/fice1•3
''Take a letter, please." All girls in the 100 Per Cent Club are
exceptionally qualified to do just that. T heir adruitmnce into the club
is earned by taking dictation and transcribing accurately and quickly.
The officers, left to right: Jacky Sherman, D oris Hennig. Lona Conr:ui.
Not pictured : Miss Immel, sponsor.
Third row: Edith Brunt, Elaine Loeding.
�national fionor Societ'J
These seniors a re holders of one of the highest award~ a high-school srudent can receive,
membersh ip in the National Honor Society. The honor is based on the srudent"s scholar6hip, service, leadersh ip and character.
Seated left to r ight: Barbara Olson, John Kmpka, Ashley Craig, Beatti.e Bornemekr, Barbara Kokum.
Standing left to right: Helen Nachbauer, Jim Kennedy, Joe Donavan, John Yo1mg.
Not picrured: Barbara Bangha-rt, Albert Buthman.
This group was arguing all year long! The ·debate teams, under the supervision of Mr. Betts, took part in
many inter-school debates and produced a very good record.
Seated, left to r ight: Junardrm 1f/ illiams, Joan Van Pa1ys, Barbara Shields, Nan cy Gerhardt, Marcia Saar, Joyce
Van Parys.
Standing, left to right : John Young, Jerry Cornell, Jerry 1Veissburg, Ashley Craig, George Boatright, Frank
Male, Allan lfleissburg, Rodney Ba1·kow, Gene Coleman, Jack Netti.and, Mr. Betts, sponsor.
•
53
�See
Chicago Cfut Capfain6
'We have to wait for Roh and Jim!" "ls Bev cominp:?" Thest! are familiar cries to all
See Ch icago Club members when the captains check to see if all are "present and accounted for"
c•n the numerous club trips.
First row: Joan Ash, Sonja Mackintosh, Pete Heini!{er, BeaJJie Bornemeier, Mary Winter, Beverly
Slack, Ethel ]eltman, Barbara Banghart.
Second row : Jim Brophy, John Young, Joe Donwan. R oger Schweger, Dick Swamon, LoiJ Cliff.
Third row : John Krupka, Dick Erickson, Bob Jaeger, Lou Keeuy, Miu Harbert, sponsor.
cfitrar'!
Sta//
Hearty applause is due these students who, under the able direction of Miss Walker, have
helped us find material for themes, checked our our books, and performed many other useful
services.
Sitting, lefc to r ight : Ethel ]ettman. Be~erly Slack, Elaine Loeding, A11drey Endruhtt , Sally Ltmdm,
.1shley Craig. Miu Walker, librarian.
Scanding, left to right: Georgiana Peschke, Pat Ebert, Caroline P11n ce, Joan Seari11g, Janet Kloepft·r, Erma iVailand, Sally Brewbaker, Patti SIJ1Jser, Riith Ruesch.
�Ushering a[ p I a y s , the
Spring Concert. anJ graduation arc some of me jobs the
Ushers Club ·undertakes every
year. The officers, left to
righr: Miu Ltmgm.ttJ, sponsor, Shirle;1 Timberg, Gerrie
KeNick. Jttli,a K-rueger, Gaile
Dimmick. Jean Votava.
...._
JJi- 'lj Ctut
O/ficerd
The planning of meetings,
pres iding over chem, and
worki ng out a full schedule
o f athletics for one of N ilehi's mos[ active clubs, all
come under the duties of me
Hi-Y Board . Standing, left to
right: R o1<er Schwege1', Elmer
1
¥7egener, Mr. R oth, sponsor,
Bob Richter.
Seated , left to rigbr: LeJ ]acobrnn , Brimo DaJ Corrobbo.
55
�"l'orcy-Love!" was a familiar cry on
the courts this year when the newlyformed 'Tennis Club was having one of
its meetings. Kneeling: John Krupka,
Prml Lan.ge, Di.ck Carver, Paul Slusser.
Standing : Barbara OlJOt1, Jane Nymark,
Mrs. Gallagher, sponsor; Marilyn M,;rtin.
What will be the date for the Turnabout? Whose orchestra shall we get
for the Chrisanas Dance? Whar afterschool 6POrt will we sponsor next?
Thase are just a few o f the problems
the G.A.A. Board has to solve during
the year. Left to right: Evelyn Steward,
Joyce Baumann. Beverly Dilley, Pat
W alne, Miss Heitmarm, sponsor.
(j._A._A.
Sporfj
managerj
These pert and pretty athletes took
charge of the G.A.A. sponsored sports,
such as after-school basketball, volleyball and baseball. First row: Jennie
Weinberg. Marilyn Nicklas, Joyce Vrm
Parys, Joat1 Van Parys, Joan TurnquiJt.
Second row: Jane Heath, Norma
Throop, Beverly Shade, Edwina Zielin.rki, Ginny Bell, D oris CbriJtense11.
56
�Ca/eleria CaplainJ
Keeping the cafeteria clean and orderly comes under the jurisdiction of
chis hard-working group. Clearing off
the tables, keeping the lunch lines
straight, and taking attendance in th-:
cafeteria are just a few of their jobs.
From row, left to right: Jane Nyrnark.
Tom Brice, Ashley Craig.
Back row: Barbara Banghart, Dfrk
Swanson, Joe Donavan, l'ete Heiniger .
Miss Harbert, sponsor.
"Check and check mate," and another game is won by one of these
chess enthusiasts
Seated at the fiqt table, left to right:
Les' Klevay, Edith Brunt.
Seated at the second table, left to right:
Jack McClendon, Bob Holmberg.
Standing, left to ri ght: Jack Braum,
Paul Slusser, Mr. Adams, sponsor, Johl'I·
Young, Floyd Braeseke.
Sponsoring dances, and the FacultyLettermen's Basketball Game were some
of the activities of the " N" Club.
First row, left to righr: D on \fl alt9r1
Dick Su.'anson, Pete Heit>ixer.
Second row, left to right: Ed Buerk,
Ji11J Kennedy, Al Hartig, Richard Lange,
ilfr. Phipps,- sponsor .
Not pictured : l\llartin Seidler.
•
57
�The Madrigal Singers entertain for different organizations besides singing at the Spring
Concert and Christmas Vespers.
first row, left to right: Eleanor Smith, Joyce Baumann, Jorm Merte.1, Theresa Marga/ski, Howard
Baumhardt, Rob Gamef', Bob Joh-n.ron, and D onna Belik.
Second row, left to right: Neil Adam.1, Mary Jane Natwig, Marilyn Carlson, Bill />errin. Joe Do11"van, and Dan Winger. tlli.1.1 Kla11.1 is seated at the piano,
�C/wir
The Choir leads the singing organizations ar Nilehi. le sings for Eighth Grade Night, Christmas Vespers,
Spring Concert, Parents' N ight, Commencement, and at assemblies.
First row, left co righr: DoriI Hennig, Nancy Bell, Juanita Flores, Don Banmatm, Bob Johnron, Howie Baumhar.it,
Carol Elger, Joyce Batnnann. Marcia Saar, The'feia Marl(al1ki, and Miu Klam.
Second row, left to right: Dorothy Wai/and, Lillian Forbe;, Joa11 Tmnquiit, Marilyn Car/1011. Mary Jane Netwig,
Donna Belik, Robert Gamer. Joan MerteJ, Eleanor Smith, Ann Ahlberg, Joan Hamlet, Carol Enke.
Third row, left to righr : JoAnne Miller, Jane Harrer, Jane Nymark, Les Kleba)'. Al Buthman, Bill Perrin, Joe D on·
al)an, Dan Winger, Joy Dmlick, Gerrie Keriick. Joan lll'erhane, Beattie Bornem-eier.
Fourth row, left ro right: Beverly Gubbins, Joan A1h, Nancy Lane, John Budai. 111alter Baum.~artner, Neil Adam I,
John Bray, Bob Jaeger, Ashley Craig, George Mueller, Ken Jloward, Harold Kru~ger, Pat Newman .
Singing at Christmas Vespers and the Spring
Concert are just two of the activ ities that keep
the Boys' Glee Club busy.
First row, left to right : Misr Klar.1, Carol Connix. accompanist,
Second row, left to righr : GuI Ca·r/1011, Ge<>r:;e
Krue1:er, Jerry BettI, Ronald llemy, Wayne Kowk, Fra1ik Keppler, Al ,1,father.
Third Row, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Bob
Powers, Tom Haddow, Gary Kmeger, Dick Bake.'!',
RuISell Krause.
Fourth row, left ro right, Chuck Thompson. Jack
Kirkby, Ji1n Clancy, Dick Ferris, Jerry lf"atJCm .
Fifth row, left to r ight : Neil AdamI. Gre1: If/old,
Jay Dahm, Bill Peterwn, Geor1:e Mueller.
59
�~i/tk-Stxtk
Period gi,.£ ' 9/ee Club
ring Concert
Eighty-six girls blend their voices in the G irls' Glee Club. They sing for Chriscmas Vespers a nd the Sp_
First row, left to righr:Gai/ Meuer, Carole Schofield,, Marilym1 Nicklas, Juna,,den Williams, Pat Pt:rrett, Pat Troupe, Gerry Riggs,
Delnre1 Wagner.
Second row, left to right: Shirley Ostrom, Carol Tessien, Margo Bitter, Miss Klaus, Shirley Rmmels, Ginny Wead, Connie Creden.
Third row, left to right: Leota Frische. Myra Wokorm, Laureina Johnson, Dottie Bowles, Astrid Halbrendt, NanC}' Mohlar, Joyce
Bruening, Nancy Boemmel, Norma Throop.
founh row, left to right: Jean Schuett, Joan Wedel, Gail Westgate, Gladys Gur1nther, Phyllis Elliott, Jane Kame, Pat Siemsen,
Shelia McGee.
Fifth row, left to right: Nancy Hickey, Charlene Eifler, Margie Wheeler, Arlene Patek, Joette Fiech, Jane Siemtmd,
Denise Kessel.
Sixth row, left to right: Elaine GereC"-, Patsy Patek. Barbara Shields, Barbara Coppens, Ed1/)ina Zielinski, Janet Midda1'gh , Betsy
A1hfor-l, Mary Ann Frawnfelter.
Gtgkfk Period (}ir£ ' (}fee Club
First row, left co right: Doris Smith, Ellen Heflin, Barbara fttli::n, Carol Loftus, Elsie Kozak, Margot Mark , Phyllis Kutz, Ccirnl
Scherer.
Second row, left to right: Di.ane lVol/e, Joan Senick . Ruth W,eehner, Car}l Coninx, Cynthia Brock, Joanne VanHorne, Pat Shan11011, Dorothy Kuah,., Dori1 Beloirm.
Third row, left to right: Janet Hank, Lois ]tml, Barbara Miller, Jeanne Bailey, Ginny Bell, Gaile Dimmick, Lillian Forbes, Carol
Smith.
fourth row, left to right: Janice Schrader, Shirley 'tol::.ien, Shirley Mae Bailey, Jean Flowerr, Carol Dobroth, Nancy Jacob, Shirley
Homing.
Fifth row, left to right: JaniJ DeVries, Elizabeth Elkin, 'Eivelyn Hartig, Elsa Stromberg, Na11cy Smith, Joanne Peterso11, Judy Feind,
TJevet"ly Gubbins.
�l?an.J
The Band plays at all he home football games and many other times
,luring the year. This group provides a prominent part of our school spirit.
First row, left to right:]erry BettJ., Franklin Gutowsky, Elmo Barrow, Bol
Johnson, Dean Winkler, Connie Johnsun, Richard Hogan, Donna Belik.
Second row, left to right: Di11nne Nelson, Gale Edwards, Cami Marling, Marvin
Farwell, Jean Bailey, Lervi11 Schmidt, Ed Lembcke.
Third row, left to right: /\fr. Collins, Jay Dahm. Ronnie Peterson, Bob Ha!l11·uhs, Rollin Glaser. Ted Do/,m, Gerald Dreyer, Ray SchoeHling, Jim Wisa.
The twirlers can be found entertaining between halves of almost every
football and basketball game. Hare\
work goes into malcing rheir formations and baton twirling.
The Nilehi Orchestra, under the direction of Mr. Collins. plays for ~e
Spring Concert and Commencement. Patsy Peters011, is seated at the piano
and standing is Carol Mar/int;.
First row, left to right: Sylvia Miller, Je.·ry Betts, Ronald Peterson, Connie
Johnson, Laura Burns.
Second row, lefc to right: Sandra Moberg, Eunhe Werhane, Mary Ann Reid,
Bonnie Yost, Ma'l'y Donnell, Dick H ogan, Dean Winkler, Elmo Barrow, Gerald
Dreyer.
•
Bottom row, left to right: Arlene Hoff·
man, Charlene Eifler, Dottie Bowles,
Ruth 111'aebneru Anna Zourkas, ] 01111
Wedel, Eleanor Thiemann, AsPrid Halbrenrlt.
Top row, left to right : Jane Kante, Lois
]11-ul, Barbara Toepfer, Betty Kaufman,
Dorothy Kruetter, Pat Troupe, Margo
Bitter, Bom1ie Kelley.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Collins, Ray Schoessling, Jay Dahm, Ted Dolan,
Rol/i,1 Glaier, Jim Wise, Dan Baumann.
61
����SPOR'"fS
�:J-oofba//
Var~il'I Joolbaff :leam
Bottom row, left t0 right: Bob Meyer, Don lValter, Walter DeStories, Gordon Smale. Bob Raveret, Jim Kennedy,
Ke11 LaPlant, Chuck Risinger, Ronald Gawrys, Pete Heiniger, Les Jacobson, Jack DeStories.
Second row, left to right: Howard Baumha1'dt, Ed Butterworth, Joe Donavan, Larry lVaite. La1'ry Britenstine, Ed
Trausch, Chuck Li·n d, Rodger Doyle, Glen Meyer, Dick Nock, Dick Voss, 1Vall}' Popp, Dick LaVea"
'Ihi/d row, left to right: Jim Maier, Lenny Lange, Jim Boemmel, Bob Richter, Lee Struebing, Ed Breden, Jim
Davis, Fred Brei, Marey Seidler, Al Hartig, Mike Henr y, John Kadlec, Dick Erickson.
These are the
men behind the
reams - t he
coaches.
Seated: Harold
lsaacs011.
Standing, left to
right: L. Robert
Mackey, Thomas
Kivi/,toma, Leo
Hoosline, Anton
Schttbert, Charle s Huss ey,
Ja m e s Phipps,
Arthur Ryden.
66
�A total of ninety-two points were scored by the
Trojan varsity gri dmen against the eighty-five
points scored by their opponents. The Trojans
lost to Steinm<;>tz, West Aurora, and Belvidere,
and won oveJ Amundsen, Marmion, Arlington,
Leyden, and Woodstock. The three returning
lettermen were Lenny Lange, Pete Heiniger, and
Jim Kennedy.
Jim Kennedy, who played center for the Trojans, was elected
"Honorary Captain" and "Most
Valuable Player" for the 1949-50
football team.
----.....
-~~...,...,--.---~·--"."("-·--~
•
~
,;]
'!'f':
"'"J
67
�Opponents
N:f.H.S.
7
Steinmetz
6
6
Amundsen
19
West Aurora 27
7
n
Belvidere
7
12
Marmion
20
6
Arlington
13
0
Leyden
7
0
Woodstock
13
1949 Football Record
Won-5 Lost-3
1948 Football Record
Won-4 Lost-4
68
�:J.rojh-Soph
f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
6
6
0
6
19
0
0
Opponents
Sreinmetz
Amundsen
West Aurora
Belvidere
Marmion
Arlington
Leyden
0
13
19
33
I9
12
19
1949 Foorball Record
Won-1 Losr-5 Tied-I
19'18 Foorball Record
W on-1 Lost-2
Jrojh-Soph (}riJmen
l'irs1 row, left to right: Bob Gamer, I
Var-ren Jarvis. Patti Byrd, George Krueger, .1l
~·lather, If es Marx.
/
Second row, lefr ro r ight: D on Baumann, manager; Bob Stoothoff, Les Klevay, Bob
Harbottr, Lennie Christensen, ]ivi Breden, Bob Alexand~r, Rick Mell, manager.
Third row, left co right: Mr. Robert Mackey, coach; Gary Kmeger, Don Hack er, Hugh
Hrmter, Russ Krauw, Ken Howard, Bob Mason, Frank K eppeler, Mr. Arthur Ryden, coach.
Top row, left to right:David Kretschmar, Gary Broman, Harry Krueger, Ronald Lehm.-in,
Carl Oel?ler, Ray Logothetti, Bob Kennedy, Charles Thompson, John Budai.
N .T.H.S.
0
6
6
13
7
Opponents
Evanston
Leyden
Arlington
Evanston
W oodstock
19
24
6
4.8
20
1949 Football Record
Won- 0
Lost-4 Tied-I
1948 Football Record
W on- 3 Lost-3
Bottom row, left to right: Do11 Dressel, manager; Bob Butterworth, D oii Nellessen, Roger
Otte, l'aut Kelley, Dave Petrie, t¥1ar·~in Farwell, LeRoy Chastain, Dick t¥feyer.
Second row, left to right: Read Si11clair, manager; 1-rl Ihrcke, R oy S°veiven, Bill \Vestg.rml,
Connie Bartels, Bob Merrill, Bemie Edwards, Larry Brmder, Dick Edmati, N o-rman Olsen,
manager; Phil Christofano .
Th ird row, left to right : Mr. James Phipps, coach; John K-rueger, D on Girard, Fred
Hachmeister. Arnold Krysiak, Earl Sweeter, Ray Riha, Pat Linskey, Dic.k R osenberg, and
Mr. Anton Sch1~bert, coach.
Top row, left to right:Joe D11enser, D01i Eastman, Lottis Turcany, Jim T hu.rlwell, Dave
Baylor, Charles Bussiere, Charles King, Bob Pinnow, A l Wassermann. Peter Moosm.~n,
Ed Harper.
69
��Seated, left to right : Pete Heiniger, Jim Nock, Ken LaPlant, Don itralter.
Second row, left to right: Dick Erickson, Fred Brei, Ralph Bruck, Jim Johnson, George Mueller.
Third row, left to right: Dick Swanson, manager, H:1rr y Siemsen, Kenny Howard, Mr. Robert Mackey, coach,
Lenny Lange, Joe Don::z.van, and Bill Cattern, manager.
N.T.H.S.
50
44
41
N~T.H .S.
Opponents
LaGrange
Evanston
Waukegan
Leyden
38
44
E. Rockford
Mooseheart
41
41
Taft
DEKALB TOURNAMENT
Rock faland
46
Arlington
38
43
Oak Park
Belvidere
50
46
DeKalb
62
Maine
58
19
43
55
55
69
28
75
56
45
49
Opponents
64
Marmion
Highland Par k
36
Crvstal Lake
37
48
Marmion
York
39
Leyden
65
New Trier
51
39
STATE DISTRICT REGIONAL
·41
Barrington
42
New Trier
45
39
1950 Basketball Record
Won- 8 Lost- 14
1949 Basketball Record
Won-8 Lost-12
52
61
34
45
52
51
41
60
-
71
�Kneeling, left to right: John Bttrranco, Buddy Hildebr-'nd, Bob Richter, Ronald GatNys, Ehno Barrow.
Standing, left to right: Rodger Doyle, Larry BritetWine, John Bray, Dick Nock. Jerry Hoerber, Karl Holz/, Bob
Raveret, Mr. Harold !Jaacson, coach.
Junior Record
N.T.H.S.
34
31
47
47
27
21
34
35
37
32
27
34
29
Opponents
Proviso
Evanston
Oak Park
Oak Park
Barringcon
Arli ngton
Waukegan
Evanston
Arlington
Proviso
Barrington
Waukegan
New T r ier
1949 Basketball R ecord
W on- 5 Lost-7
1848 Basketball Record
W on- 1 Lost-7
72
49
30
53
53
49
20
26
'57
16
53
.H
'18
44
R alph Bruck, left, was elected "Ho!lorary Captain" by his teammates on the
T rojan basketball team, and Fred Br-::i,
right, received the ".Most Valuable Player" award.
�:Jro:Jh-Soph
/Jajkelbaff
:Jrojk-Soph
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponent~
1 7 LaGrange
45
21 Evanscon
43
18 \lVaukegan
49
25 Leyden
40
11 E. Rockford
41
19 Mooseheart
40
26 Ta ft
19
32 Arlington
39
24 Oak Park
41
24 Belvidere
47
25 DeKalb
40
I ~ Marmion
4;
4 1 Maine
52
27 High land Park 42
35 Crystal Lake
64
37 Marmion
35
26 Y ork
::>9
26 Levden
41
28 New Trier
43
1949 Basketball Record
Won-2 Lost-17
Bottom row, lefc to right: Bob Gamer, Bob Stoothoff, llarry Krueger, Ray Riha, Ronnie O'Briene.
Second row, left to righc: John Budai, Ralph !Venk, Dave Baylor, Charler Thompson.. Ken Nord/of, Bill Peterson.
Top row, left to right: Roy Ohlwn, manager; Carl Oehler, Rom1i-e Lehman, EJ Trausch,
Rick Mell, manager; Mr. James Phipps, coach.
1948 Basketball Record
Won-3 Lost-16
~re:Jhman
Record
N.T.H.S.
19
32
21
20
15
30
29
23
30
19
27
ll
25
19
33
34
Opponents
Proviso
Leyden
Evanston
Oak Park
Barrington
Arlington
Highland Park
Waukegan
Leyden
Evanston
Proviso
Arlington
Barrington
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier
33
41
28
43
.19
19
32
48
22
17
30
27
46
31
41
39
1949 Basketball Record
Won-3 l ost-13
1948 Basketball Record
Won-2 Losc-8
Bouom row, left to right : Dick Rosenberg, Dave Petrie, George Ashford, Dick Meyer,
Lar·ry Beuder.
Seconcl row, left to ri ght : Pat Linskey, Karl Wicker, E,t Hartigan, Lu:eis Tttrcany, Connie
Bartels.
Top row, left t0 right: Mr. Charles Hussey, coach; Paul Kelley. manager; Prank Riccio,
l rl lhrcke, Bernie Edwards, l!Vayne Bicknase, Gale Edwards, manager.
73
�Arnold N ordqu ist, left, was elected "H onorary Captain"
of the Nilehi varsity swimming team . E lmer Wegener,
right, received the "Most Valuable Player" award. Mr.
Schubert, center, is the coach.
�Vardil!f Swimming :ham
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
Waukegan
Maine
Highland Park
New Trier
Amundsen
Evanston
27 Morton
14 Proviso
23 Waukegan
15 Maine
14 New Trier
7 Highland Park
31 .Morton
18 Oak Park
24
25
17
7
43
7
51
50
58
68
31
68
47
60
52
60
61
68
44
57
1949 Swimming Record
\'qon-1 Lost- 13
Bortom row, left ro right: Mr. Anton Schube1't, coach; Jim. R.ngim, Arnold Nordqttist, Elmer Wegener, Jim Majer, Don Brock, Gordon Smale, Fred Yornm.
Top row, left to right: Jack Kenny, John MacDonald, John Day, Ch1.ck Ou:ens,
Dave Tegtman , Gary Abbott, Mr. Helger Drangsholt, coach.
1948 Swimming RecorJ
Won-5 Lost-8
:J-ro~k-Sopk
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
20 1h Waukegan
34
Maine
25
Highland Pk.
14
New Trier
44
Amundsen
21
Evanston
Morton
43
29
Proviso
32
Waukegan
·iS
Maine
31
New Trier
37
Morton
23
Oak Park
44 1,1~
32
41
44
21
45
23
27
34
21
35
29
43
1949 Swimming Record
Won-6 Lost-7
Bottom row, left to right: Phil Smilej•, Don Larson, Dick LaVeau, Bob
Holmberg, Al Mathe1', Tom Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Jack Raveret, Fred Bussey, Norman Olsen, Geor.~e
Lockwood, Frank Keppeler, Wes Marx, Bruce Mechling.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Anton Schubert, coach; John Rouw, Bob
Kennedy, George W'agner, Chuck Lind, David Hanse12, George Krueger,
Mr. Helger Drangsholt, coach.
1948 Swimming Record
Won-6 Lost- 5
75
�Varjif'J
5rack
First row, left co r ight: Ray RueJch, Pete Hei1iiger, Rona/,(/. GawryJ, Don lValter, Ruuelt O' Grady,
Jim Kennedy, Jack DeStories, lValter DeStorieJ.
Second row, left to righ t : Ronald Dilg, Gordon iHcKi11ley. Richarrl Swanson, Jac.t MacD onald,
Hob Jaeger, Bob Sievert, Ted Schneider.
Third row, left to right: Ed Butlerworth, Joe D onavan, John Boznos, Ed Buerk, Dick Ferris.
Fourth row: Jim Johnson, Jim Davis.
5-rodli-Sopli :lrack :ham
76
l'irst row, left to ri ght : Ray Riha, D ick Rosenberg, Charles King, Les Klevay, Chuck Lind, D otiglaJ
Ball.
Second row, left to right: Roy Sveiven, George Ashford, Rmse!I Mt1tson, Taylor Soper, John K r1'eger, Jim Breden, Bob Stouth off, Jim l'anzer, D on Bird.
T hird row, left to right: Bob Butterworth, G'eorge Lockwood. Marvi1i F,mvell, Ed Hartigan, lJill
Netwig, George Boatright, H arry Westerl1md, Al B011figlio, John Ryan.
�Cro6& Counlry
Record
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
23
32
Palatine
60
Oak Park
20
150
Oak Park
55
( lowest score wins)
Oak Park
26
Leyden
20
7th Place
STATE DISTRICT
1i4
Leyden
19
Ed. BLirke-7 lst. Stare Meet
( Lowest Score Wins)
51
1949 Cross Count ry Record
Won-0 Lost- 5
19-i8 Cross Country Record
Won-0 Lost-·3
Co6& Counlr'J
First row, left to ri ght: Ruuell Matso n, Don Carnall, Dick Swanson, R oger 0.rltttid.
Second row, left to right: Mr. Th omas Kiviluoma, coach ; Ed Bnerk, Jim ]ohmon,
Grfig Wold, Dick Ferris, Ken Nord/of.
Firs t row, lcfr t o risht: Bm no Dal Co1'obbo, Ploy.1. Braeseke,. K en laPlant,
Dick Bau111.aun.
Second row, left to r ight: Art Mmkat,
Jim Boemme.'. 1
\fr. Ki1,ilu.oma, coach.
77
�Var:Jily- l?a:Jebaf/ '5eam
fuse row, left to right: Ed TrauJch, Letmie Lange, Bob MiJtarz. Don Maihack, Kenny Howard,
GO'fdon Smale, Jim Brophy.
Second row, left to right : Bill Straru, Fred DaeJchler, Bob Richter, Dick Voss, John Barranco, Al
K-rueger, Mr. James Phipps, coach; Ralph Bruck.
Junior
First row, left to r ight : Joh"
Bray, Ronald V odicka, Dan &:1mann, Howard Baumhardt, BQIJ
Hines.
Second row, left ro right: Bi!J
Cattern, Larry Schey, Jerry Ho!!rber. R on.'11.J Meilicke, Ro 11 al d
Juern, Jim Majer.
Third row, left to right: Mr . .dntun Schubert. coach; D on Tagl·
meier. Jim Schell, Les Jacobson,
J.ra Colhoff.
78
�Sopkomore
/Jaoehaff :learn
First row, left to right: Dick LaVerm, Phil
Koser, Dennis H arrod, Bob Gamer, Al
Mather.
Second row, left to right : Ralph 117ink,
John Thompson, John B1tdai, Jack Thiry,
Frank Keppeler, David Kretschntar.
Third row, left to right: George Kmeger,
Bill Peterson, R onald Lehman. R oger Oslund, Mr. Leo H oosline, coach.
Jre:Jhman
/Jaoetaff :learn
First row, left to right : Gilbert Bone·
brake, Dick V7illiford, Jim Geard, Rog·
er Otte, Dave Petrie, Bernie EdwardJ,
Bob Merrill, Larry Beuder, J.rl Ihrcke.
Second row, left to right: David Burt,
Jack Jeffries, Earl Streeter, Tom Brow•I·
lee. David Hagenow, Peter Moosmann,
Bill 1r estgard, Pat Unske_y, Connie Bar·
1
tels.
Third row, left to right: \17ayne Bick·
11ase, ] erome Krueger, Bill Carroll,
Loui.r Tnrcany, Dan Lowe, Lawrence
Schneider, David Hansen, Charles H enrici, Dave Baylor, .i\1-r. Robert Mackey,
coach.
Evelyn Steward, right, is in the "str iking" posirion wh ich she used to win the national girls'
individual bowling championship by a 549 scratch
series with an e ight handicap for a 183 average
in the N ational Junior Bowling Congress Tour·
nament. Evelyn also was the h igh scorer in the
Nileh i Girls' Bowling League.
Harriet Larson, left, ranked second in total
number of points in the Nilehi Gir ls' Bowling
League.
79
�In sincere apprec1at1on we, the general staff, wish to thank the m:iny people who gave c;s
sc much help and co-operation in the p lanning and production of this book : Mr. Paul M. Eberhardt, sponsor of the book; Mr. Ronald VanArsdale and the entire financial staff for their successful magazine drive; Mr. Carl BuQ,>ener and the phorography class for their willing aid.
Credit must be given to Ken Nordlof for his special picture work, and to Root Studios ior
the general phorography.
\Y/e wish to thank the Meier Press for the printing and ccmposition, and all the others
who made the 1950 REFLECnONS possible.
Jhe Stall
Joyce Swartz, Editor-in-chief
Jean Votava, Photography Editor
Pete Heiniger, Sports .Editor
Lou Keesey, Assist.mt Sports Editor
Joan Lacey, Copy Editor
J oan Hamlet. Art Editor
80
Ardyth Ball
Geri D odge
Carol Enke
Merle Haas
Evelyn Hartig
~'esley Marx
Marilyn Martin
Dorothy Monahan
Jane Nymark
Mary O 'Hara
Rosemary Shuman
Shirley T iroberg
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1950]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1950
Reflections
Reflections 1950
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Swartz, Joyce (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1950
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1949-1950
1940s (1940-1949)
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
85 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1950
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1940s (1940-1949)
1949
1949-1950 school year
1950
1950s (1950-1959)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/c8029bd44ac285bc4c56a4db9ce9ffb5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ini5-pcfnN6Qqr0xABBzBlf5fgk%7EdqIMDJi3Kyq5Rx3E8Av4khnFNVQ%7EEzv1xNtME5IlsU-F-7STRxtiGn-PJwcnmjnDsyIfI9AUVykQlHZFhPaYp2X%7EbybZ47I8beGCES23aIokWdpo4oM%7EmRMR%7El-f7kVlHfxkCShoWOwy1oFdTVFjJmbnt6Nl0Hcd8piO9PMxTMIyRfSFncTaz9AhY1Eu9Ni4gIUXray4hZ9OzHukYF9fTisKvlp4DIrhSrHRjODLxFol8NUextgjhGOlOU-E33NcW%7EbVqIWssjaMnrEC68Sd6VOYLjPiyXLr6Z76ey4fClxeqoR99jYgMa3b4g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5fa7e09300239a9e2327b084c8a8d681
PDF Text
Text
1.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
•
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
·~":fltlE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
.
.·i
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1951
���N JI JIL JE JHl ll
/1111EIFJILJEC11f11lONS _
/
,
., N I L ES T0 W N SH I P
COMMUNITY
HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBRARf
t
�l
BOAJl lD OJIF EJl()\UCA\llfJllON
Walter C. Bornemeier, M.D.
Secretary
Skokie
Niles
Earl Girard
p,,.eside'llt
Monon Grove
Charles N. Miller
Lincolnwood
A Message to the Graduates:
Each year we hope and pray that next yea-ls class wilt not be forced to go out into a
world filled with problems, but that Utopia never comes. Knowing this, adults of each
generation try to prepare youth for that day when they leave school and take their places
in the world of work.
We hope that you have learned to attack a problem scientificalty; that you have
learned to p1·ofit by the worth-while experiences of othen; and that yott have learned how
to attract and keep worth-while friends. If you have accomplished these characteristics
and developed a proper attitude towat·d work and play, your life's problems will be fewer
and comparatively easy to solve. Your parents, teachers, and others believe that you are
ready for the next step in your life; the next few years wilt tetl.
The Board of Education takes this opportunity to extend best wishes to every member
of the class of 1951 .
EARL GIRARD,
President, Board of Education, District 219
�R~ 1
-:., ~, 3
-:-e~I
N'11d'{·€
SUll»llElllllN11f1 Nll l1 N11f
l l
1 D1
E
E
)C\5 \
A. L. Biehn, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
To the Class of 195 1:
Each generation has been beset with hardships. Yours is no exception. To compensate
for the adversities of your generation, you will inherit the knowledge, the experiences, and
the scientific achievements of many generations. lf7 ith these advantages, plus your own
ingenuity, you will be able to cope with the situation, come what may.
Those of us who have watched you grnw physically and mentally are not pessimistic
about the futu1·ej it is the present that gives cause for concern. Our prayer is that those
who occupy high posts in our governm ent at the present time do not permit our heritage
to be dissipated to the extent that your path will be made doubly difficult.
During your sojourn at Niles Township High School you have shown the effect of
excellent home training. The lessons you learned there, like those you learned here, wiil
become more and more meaningful as each is applied in the sol11tion of a life problem.
We trust that you will continue to increase yoU1· affection f 01· your home and your interest
in the welfare of your school, community, and nation.
A. L. BIEHN,
Superintendent
�DJIEDJllCA11flON
The death of Dr. Albert L. Biehn, Saturday evening, April 28, 1951, leaves
each of us with a sense of loss so personal that words and phrases fail us,
and we dwell alone with our thoughts and emotions.
We can, however, speak clearly of him as we knew him: as a strong leader,
as a wise counselor, and as a staunch friend. We were fortunate to have had
Dr. Biehn with us many years. His influence was deep, and it will remain with
us, a vital and rich inheritance. That influence will guide us and support us
as thouf!.h by his living hand, mind and heart. Let our tribute to Dr. Biehn
be that we obser·ve steadily and with a clear eye the many guide posts for our
welfare that he erected durin!( the ye.:Jrs of service he devoted to Niles Township High School.
Because the above words read over the public-address system by Mr. Harold
Ohlson, Monday morning, April 30, express so well the feelings of the Reflections staff, we repeat them here.
Dr. Biehn came to Niles Township High School in the summer of 1942
after serving as principal of the high school in Fairbury, Nebraska, for six
years. Previom to his principalship he was athletic coach and te.1cher of history and physical educ(1/io11. Dr. Biehn always had a keen interest in athletics
and an active concern for the spirit of good sportsmanship in all human
endeavor.
In deep appreciation of Dr. Biehn's constant devotion to the ideals of friendship, tolerance, humility, and worthy achievement and of his long service to the
welfare of Niles Township High School, we dedicate this book .
��Lf
JIFACUJI 11)Y
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
John L. Betts
English
A .A. N01'th Park College
B.S., Northwestern Unive rsity
M .A., Teachers College
Columbia University
Problems, Poycbology
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of Illinois
English
Head of English D eparanent
A .B., Rockf01'd College
U. S. History
A .B., M. A., Northwestern
University
M.A ., University of Chicago
Donald W. Blair
Carl E. Burgener
Florence Butler
Clifford W. <:;ollins
Special Reading Program
B.S., North111estern
University
Algebra, Physics,
Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
College
M.A ., Columbia University
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State
Teachers College
A.S., Illinoir l mtitule
of Technology
Orchestra
B. Mus., Conti. National
School of Music
Margaret deBooy
Paul M. Eberhardt
Marie Green
Grace G. Harbert
Mathematics, J unior Adviser
B.S., N01'thwestern University
M.A ., Columbia University
Englil;b, Journalism
A.B., Univer.rity of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
Typing, Ocrupations,
Freshman Adviser
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
UniversitJ
Problems
B.S., U?1ive1'Sit1 of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
�JIFACULllf)Y
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Marie C. Heuer
General Science,
Head of Science Department
B.S., South Dakota State College
Ph.M., University of
If isconsin
/
Physical Education
B.A., College of Woo1ter
Spanish, la.tin, English
A.B., Univet1ity of Wisconsin
M.A ., Radcliff
Dorothy H. Hind
Leo F. HoosJine
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A .. University of
Chicago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidji State Teachers
CoUege
M.A., Northwestern University
Biology
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Ulinois
U. S. Hi5tory, General Math,
Sophomore Adviser
A.B., Tllinois College
M.A., University of llli?iois
John A. Harmon
Driver Education
A.B. McKendree College
M.S., University of ltlinoiJ
Ada Immel
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A., Lawrence College
M.A., Univer1ity of Iowa
Harold Issacson
Helen H. Johanns
Typing, Business Machines
Physical Education , Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
B.E., Whitewater State
Teachers Cotlege
Department
B.S., lJ7estern M icbiga1i State M .A., Northwestern University
Teachers College
Carl E. Johnson
Visiting Counselor
M.A., A .B., University of
Chicago
�JIFA C~UILllf)Y
Thomas
J. Kiviluoma
Mathematics
Head of Mathematics
Deparanent
B.E., Northern Winois State
Teacher1 College
M.A ., Univer1ity of llli11oi1
Dorothy Lungmus
Theresa Kranz
Alice Line
Music
Head of Fine Arts
Deparanent
B.S., .i\1.S., Northwe1ter11
Univer;ity
U. S. History, German
Head of Social Studies
Department
B.A., M.A., UnifJersity of
MinneJOta
Clothing, Head of H ome
Economics Department
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., U11iver1ity of Nebraska
Robert L. Mackey
Clement F . .Meier
James A. Michael
Prine Shop
Head of lnduscrial Arcs
Department
Ph.B., DePaul Uni·versity
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Easter11 Illinoi1 State
Teacher; College
M .A., University of lllinoi1
Clara Klaus
Civics, W odd H istory,
U. S. Hisrory
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
U11iver1ity
Electric Shop, Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis lmtitute
Gertrude Montgon:iery
.Mrs. Owen A. Moran
Physical Education,
Speech Correction
Head of Physical Education
B.S., Northwe1tern Univenity
D epartment
B.S., Michigan State Normal
College
Eugene Napier
General Business,
Advertising, Salesll}llnship
Ph.B., M.A., Utiiver1ity of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Senior Adviser, Chemistry,
Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois Sta:e
Teachers College
B.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
�Helen Peterson
Richard G. Parker
Band
B.A ., B.M ., Coe College
M.A., University of Iowa
I ndividualized Instruction
B.A ., University of U:'iJConsin
M.A., Northwntem University
James H. Phipps
Physical Education
B.Ed., Eastern lllinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Tndiana Un.iversity
Barbara R. }arrow, R. N.
School Nurse
B.S., Uni.versit-, of Wisconsin
Wesley Memorial H ospital
Grad1u1te
Parepa A. Rice
Lucille Ronalds
George V. Roth
Arthur H. Ryden
English
A.B., M.A., Univeuity of
Michigan
English
A.B., Mt. H olyoke College
M .A., University of Illinois
General Science
B.Ed., l•filwaukee State
;
Teachers College
M .S., University of Wisconsin
Vocational Counselor,
Occupations
A .B.. DePauw Univonity
M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern
University
Anton T. Schubert
Charles W . Selden
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Physical Education
B.S., North Cent,.al College
M.A. , Northwostem University
B.P.E. , Amorican College of
Physical Education
Woodshop,
B.S., M.A ., Univorsity
of Minnesota
Spanish, French ,
Head of Foreign Language
Departme nt
B.A., Bryn t'vlawr College
M .A., Northwestern UniverJity
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Paris
Dramatics. R adio
A .B., Milw.:ukee D owner
College
�F
I
J ACUJILT1JY ANJI()) SllfAJIFJIF
Charles R. Suydam
Doris J. Tillmann
Ronald A. VanArsdale
Virgil Van Cleave
Driver Education
English
English, Public Speaking
B.S., tl-f.A., Nortbwestern
University
B.S., lllinois State Normal
University
M .A., Teachers College
Columbia Univenity
A .B., Butler Univenity
Mathematic.s, Athletics
A.B., M.A., Bradley
M.A., State U11ivenity of Iowa
University
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
Charlotte Bauer
H omer C Ellis
Librarian
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
Attendance Officer
Bu(;iness Manager
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.S., M.A., Univenity
of Illinois
B.S. Kamas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
Joseph Gagliardo
Evelyn Friedman
Florence Keppeler
Sophia Miller
Theresa Schweitzer
Secretary
Cafeteria Cashier
Receptionist
Bookkeeper
Replaced by
Replaced by
O ra Ihnc
�left to right: Esther Fountaine, F-rances Gamer, Ebba McNei/l, Harriett Piech, Alice Suo, Carolyn Borchert, Irene Steek.
left to right: John Jasinski; Arthur Marti11Sen, Cosmo Bova,
Harry Boyd, Herman Mueller,
maf1·on
Carrie Schoening
��T.hat hour which we have so looked forward to is now ttpon us. We have atl waited
eagerly for this _'!}lOment, all of four years.
Now w·e, THE CLASS OF '51, are abo1~t to
gradttate. As we look back, we remember dancer,
f ootbatl games, studies, honors, and many
other things now dear to our hearts.
We have worked hard, but we have been
amply rewarded by the many enjoyable
times we have had. Wherever we go 01·
whate·ver happens to us, we will alwayr
cherish and never forget the many friendships and life-long companions we have
found.
BUDDY HILDEBRAND
�C:JILASS
Neil A. Adams
Ann V. Ahlberg
Transferred from Culver Military Academy 3. Minor Music Award 4. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 3,4. Boys' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert
3,4. Basketball 3. Football 4. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. See Chicago Club
4. Major Dramatics Award 3. National
Thespian Society 3,4. Plays : Dear Ruth
3, Mother Is A freshman 3, Minor
Miracle 3.
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin
3. Silver Pin 4. Minor Music Award 2.
Major M~ic Award 3. Choir 3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,4. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. l. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 3,4 Parents' Night
2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4. Larin Club
1,2. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4. Major Mu&ic Award with Honors 4.
Eugene Norman Albach
Track 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Cross Country 3,4.
Joyce Katherine Ambrose
Transferred from Georgetown Township
H.S. 3. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
Joan Marcia Andrews
Sophomore Senate 2. Spring Concert
3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,3. Bowling 3,4. Water Carnival
1,3. Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monimr
4. Spanish Club 1,2. 100% qub 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Minor Dramatics
Award 3. Junior Prom 3. Captain
Chi:erleaders 4. National Thespian Sociecy 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4. Playo:
Ladies Alone 3, June Mad 2, Kind
Lady 1, Life with Father 4, Sisters Under the Skin 2. Publicity Chairman 3.
Roberta E. Archibald
Transferred. from Mallinckrodt H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 4. See C~icago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Rodney AJJen Barkow
•
Sophomore Senate 2. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 3,4. Red
Cross Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4. Eighth
Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 4. Hail
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators'
Club 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3,4. Science Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Annual Staff 3,4. National
Thespian Society. Plays: Mother Was
A Freshman 3, Life With father 4 .
Elmo Barrow
Minor Music Award 2,3. Band 1,2,3.
Orchestra 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 1,2. Baseball 1. Football 1,
2. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3. Cross
Country 4.
Milton C. Batson
Dan Baumann
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4.
Hall Monitor 4.
Minor Music Award 1,2,3. Major Music Award 4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Ni!ht 1,2,3,4. Photography Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4.
Joyce Rae Baumann
freshman Board of Advisers 1. Junior
Council 3. National H onor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Major Mu&ic Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
1,2,3,4. Spring Concerc 1,2,3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 1,2,3,4.
Bowling 4. Water Carnival 3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Style Show 4.
Parents' Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Nilehilite Staff 4. G .A.
A. Camp Representative 2.
Walter Baumgartner
Minor Music Award 2. Major Mu6ic
Award 3. Choir 2,3,4. Boys' Glee Club
l. freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. National
The&pian Society 3,4. Spotlighters 3,4.
Plays: Mother Is A Freshman 3.
�OJIF 11193i111
Howard Michael Baumhar dt
George Edward Baumhardt
Cafeteria '1.
Donna Jeanne Belik
Home Room Secretary 1 ,2,3,4. Minor
Music Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Band 1,2,3. Orchestra 2,3. Madrigals
3,4. Choir 3,4. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Chrisanas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1. Bowling 1,3 .
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2 ,
3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. U6hers'
.Club 2,3. Spanish Club 1,2. 100% Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Band Award
2,3'. Spotlighcers 2,3.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4.
Boys' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1. Baseball 2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth G rade Night 1,3.
Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Reflections Revelry 2. Major Musk
A ward with Honon 4.
WilJiam J. Beyer
P.A. Announcer 3. Spotlightcrs 3,4.
Plays: One Aets 3. "Mother Is a Fresh·
man" 3.
June Birgerson
Home Room Vice-President 2. Choir 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. Spring Concert 1,2,4. G.A.A.
1. Bowling 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Scyle Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Spotlighters 3,4. Chairman of Tri-G's 4.
Plays: One Acts 2.
Dorothy Ann Bowles
Home Room Secretary-Trea.surer 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1.
Bowling 3. Drill Group 1,2,3,4. Twirl1,2,3,4. Wati!r Carnival 1,2 . Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night L Parents' Night
1,-i. Ushers' Club 4. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Drum :Major 4. Spotligbters 1,3,4. Student Council 4. Major Twirling with
Honors 4. Plays: One Aets 4.
Diane Braun
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Bowling
1,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
3. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club l,2. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Clu b 4.' Junior Prom 3. AJBC
Bowling Tournament 3.
Winifred Bodinus
Transferred from F o r e m a n H.S. 2.
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 3.4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night '1. Ushers' Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. French Club 3. Spotlighters 3,4. Tri-G's 3,4. Tennis Club
3,4.
Floyd Wright Braeseke
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Baseball 1.
Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Golf 2,3,4. Chess Club 2,3,
4. 'N" Club 2,3,4.
John Campbell Bray, Jr.
Home Room Vice-President 2. Senior
Cabinet 4. National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Awar d
3. Madrigals 4 . Choir 2,3,4. Christmas
Vespers l,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2 ,3,
4. Boys' G lee Club 1. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 1,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Harvard Award 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 1,2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 4. Reflections Revelry 2. "N" Club 4. Honor
Certificate 2. M ajor Mu6ic with Honors
4. Student Council 4.
Jack Brown
Larry L. Bricenstine
Home Room Vice-President 4. Sophomore Senate 2. Juoioor Counci l 3. Basketball 1,2,3. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
1,2. leaders 4. Most Valuable Player I.
Hall Monitor 3,4. Latin Club 1. Operators' Club 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Band 1. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth G rade Night 1. Parent.s' Night
4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Science Club 1,2,3,4. Refleaions
_ Revelry 2. Chess Club 2,3. National
~ Thespian Soci~ty 3,4. Plays: "June
Mad" 2. "The Green Vine" 2. "Dear
Ruth" 3. " High Window" 3.
�Joyce Violet Bruening
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vesper6 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 1. Bowling 3. Twirling 1,2.
Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show 4. Parents'
Night 3,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4 .. German
Clu b 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry 1. Minor Twirling Award
2. Spotlighters 2,3,4. Honor Certificate
2.
Carl L. Buerklund
Baseball 1. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Rifle Club 4.
Richard Carlson
Eighth Grade Night 1. See Chirngo
Club 4.
Mary Carol Bryan
Transferred from Wayland Academy 3.
G .A.A. 3. Sryle Show 4. Parents' Night
4. Usher6' Club 4. Spanish Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Scaff 4.
Junior Prom 3. Spotligbters 4.
LaVerne Joan Carlson
G .A.A. I. Cafeteria 4. Style Show
See Chicago Club 4.
Jacquelyn E. Carroll
Cafeteria 4. Sryle Show
N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4.
3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Rozsika Suzanne Carroll
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. G.A.A.
1,3. Bowling 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade N ight 1,2,3. Parents' Night 1,
2,3. Ushers' Club 1,2,3. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 4.
Junior Prom 3. National Thespian Society 4. Spotlighters 1,2 ,3,4. Nilehilite
Staff 4. Plays : "Life With Father" 4.
William Cattern
H i-Y Club 3,4. Basketball Manager 1,
2,3. Baseball 3,4. Football 1,2,4. Track
ight 4. Hall Mooiror 4.
1. Parents'
Spanish Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Doris Marie Christensen
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board
3,4. Bowling 1,3,4. Style Show 4. Parents' N ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 2,4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club I. Chemistry Club
4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Minor letter 3. ATBC Bowling Tournament 3. '
Spotlighters 2.
Maren Leone C:hriste.nsen
Sophomore Senate 2. Girls' Glee Club
2. Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Ve~
pers 2. Spring Conqert 2. G.A.A. 1.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Hall M onitor
4. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Gene 1. Coleman
Marilyn Jane Cleary
T ransferred from St. Scholastica 2. G .
A.A. 3. Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Style
Show 4. Spanish Club 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Bronze Pin 2. Silver Pin 3. H i-Y Club
4. Cafeteria 4. Chess Club 2,4. Parents'
Night 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 3,4. Junior Prom
3.
Caryl E. Coninx
Home Room Treasurer 1,2,3,4. Sophomore Senate 2. Major Music Award 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Style Show 4. Parents'
N ight 1,2,3 ,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4 . Music
Major with H onors 4. Spolighters l.
Ralph Conrad
Bronze Pin 2. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2, 4; Operators' Club 2,3,4. Life Saving 3.
�Coralie Coppens
Fred Daeschler
Freshman Choir 1. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Eques.rrian Club 4. Water Carnival 2,3,4Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,
3,4. Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4.
Junior Prom 3. Spotlighters 4.
Basketball 2,3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Major
Art Award 3. Nilehilite Staff 4. "N"
Club 4.
George A. Davis
Freshman Board of Advisers l. Football 2. Swimming 1,2,3. Synchronized
Swimming 1. Water Carnival 1,4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents' Night
1,2,3. Photography Club 2. Latin Club
I. Spanish Club 2,3. Operators' Club
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom
3. Life Saving 3. Plays: " Dear Ruth" 3.
John W. Day, Jr.
Transferred from Culver Military Academy
3.
Walter Richard DeStories
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 1. Junior Cabinet 3. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1,2,3. Track
1,2,3,4. Most Valuable Player 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom
3. Nilehilire Staff. "N" Club 2,3,4.
Ronald F. Dilg
Campion Military Academy 2. Track 3.
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
James Dilley
Carol Ann Dobroth
Choir 2,4. Christmas Vespers 2,4.
Spring Concert 2. Hi-Y Club 3.4. Football. l. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 2,3,4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Reflections Revelry 1,2,4. Plays: One
Acts 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Gke Club 1,
2,3. Chri.stmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. •G.A.A. l. Synchronized
Swimming 1. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Honor Certificate 2. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
Richard E. Dolder
Rodger Pirnie Doyle
Spring Concert 3. Hi-Y Club 4. Water
CarniYal 3,4. Hall Moniror 4. Library
Staff 1,2. Photography Club 2. Spanish
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Life Saving 4. Swimming
Manager 2,4.
Transferred from Bullis Prer 3. Basketball 3,4. Football 3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' Night
4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Safety
Patrol 4. ''N" Club 3,4.
Patricia Ann Ebert
'Transferred from Lake View H.S. 2.
Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 2,4. Spring
Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 3,4. Synchronized
Swimming 3,4. Bowling 3.4. Water
CarniYal 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club
3,4. Library Staff 3. Spanish Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Sta.ff 3,4.
Junior Prom 3.
·
Barbara Drackett
Transferred from Linton Stockton H.S.
3. Girls' Glee Club 3. Style Show 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Charlene Caroline Eifler
11inor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,
3. Christmas Vespers 2 ,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 . Synchronized
Swimming 1. Twirling 2,3,4. Water
Carnival 2. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' N ight 4. German
Club 1,2,tf. 100% Club 3,4. Junior
Prom 3. G .A.A. Minor Letter 3 . Minor
Twirling Award 2. Major Twirling
Award 3.
Carol Edith Elger
,
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Band 1. Choir 3,4 . Girls· Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,
-1. G.A.A. Social Board 4. Synchronized
Swimming 3,4. Water Carnival 3,tf.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club
1,2. Chemistry Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Debate 4.
�Phyllis Jean Elliott
Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A.
1. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show 4. Parents'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club
2.3,4. Library Staff 2,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom
3. French Club 2,3.
David E. Ellis
Band 2. football 2,3,4. Swimming 2.
Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Parents' Night 4.
Louise Ruth Ewing
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pio 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Madrigals 2,3,4. Choir 2,3,4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2 ,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4.
Larin Club 1,2. Spanish Club 3,4.
100% Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Reflections Revelry 2.
Major Music Award with Honors 4.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
Mary Ellen Falknor
G.A.A. 1. Style Show 2. See Chicago
Club 4.
Joette Anne Piech
Bernard M. Feuerzeig
..
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Band 1. Choir 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2.3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. I. Cafe.
teria 4. Parents' Night 4. ~;-anish Club
2. 100% Club 4. See Chica_go Club 4.
Ilene Friedman
Leota Marie Frische
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 4. Cafeteria 4. See Chicago Club
4.
Minor Music Award 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafeteri.a 4. Style
Show 4. Spanish Club 1,2. French Club
4. Nilehilitc Staff 3. Tri-G's 3.4.
See Chicago Club 4.
Home Room Vice-President 2. Junior
Council 3. Basketball 1.2,3,4. Football
1,2,3.4. Track 1.2,3.4. Leaders 4. Hall
Monitor 3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N" Club
2,3,4. Boys' Stare 3.
Ronald
Kenneth Gathercoal, Jr.
J. Gawrys·
Elaine L Gerecz
Jack Gertenrich
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Minor Music
Award 3. Chrisanas Vei;pers 2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Cafeteria
4. Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Basketball 1.4. Track 4. Hall Monitor
4. Spanish Club 2. Cross Cououy 4.
Marian Elaine Godemann
G.A.A. 1. Twirling 1,2. Cafeteria 4.
100% Club 3,4.
Astrid ·Halbrendt
Home Room· Pr.esidenJ -2. SecreraryTrea-surer- 1,3. Freshman Boai:.d of Advisers 1. Junior Council 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Girls'
Glee Club 2.3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2.
G.A.A. Social Board 1,2, Red Cross
Council 3,4. Twirling 1.2,3,4. Water
Carnival 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night l. Style Show 2. Parents' Night
1,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin Club 1.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Finance Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Spotlighters 3,4. Major Twirling Award 3.
Minor G.A.A. Award 2. Chess Club 4.
�Janet Ruth Hank
Girls' Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers
3,4. Spring Concert 3. G.A.A. 1,3. •
Bowling 1. Cafeteria 4. Latin Club 1,~.
See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3.
S(>Ollighrers 3.
Ruth Elizabeth Hauf -
~
Transferred from Evanston Township
H.S. 3. Cafeteria 4.
William Harum
Transferred from Senn H.S. 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Audrey Blanche Heaney
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3. Girl5'
Glee Club 4. Christmas Vespers 4.
Spring Concert 4. G.A.A. 3.4. Bowling
3,4. Style Show 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Spotlighters Club 4.
Jane Heath
National H onor Society 3. Bronze Pin
3. Silvin Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social
Board 3,4. Red Cross Council 3. Synchronized Swimming 3,4. Equestrian
Club 1,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Leaders 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Parents' Night 4. Spanish
C-lub 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. G.A.A. Mi oor Letter 3. Nilehilire StaH 4.
Jerry Heflin
Transferr.ed from Schurz H.S. 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Ni.l!ht 4. Hall Monitor
4. Photography Club 3. Latin Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Reflections Revelry 2.
Ruth A. Heinze
Rex Hennion
HQme Room President 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1. Spring
Concert l. G.A.A. 1. Bow ling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth G rade Night 1,2. Style
Show 3,4. Parents' Night 1,2. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Home Room Vice-President 1. Junior
Council 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Operators'
Club l ,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Jacqueline Hicks
Junior Council 3. Girl~' Glee Club 2.
Freshman Choir 1. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. l. Red
Cross Council 4. Cafeteria 4. Style
Show 2,4. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Rudolph Robert Hildebrand
Home Room President 3. Senior Cabinet 4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,
3,4. Most Valuable Player 3. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4.
See Chicago Club 4 . JuniOI Prom 3.
" N" Club 4.
Robert Hines
Gerald Hoerber
Bronze Pin 3. Baseball 1,2,3. Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2.
Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3.4. Baseball
1,2,3,4. football 2,4. Spanish Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior P rom 3.
Arlene Hoffman
Robert Eugene Hoffman
(Withdrawn)
4. Hall Monitor 4. J unior
�Richard C. Hogan
Richard Holappa
Minor Music Award 2,3.4. Band 1,2,
3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. Christmas Ves·
pers 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3 ,4.
Parent6' N ight 1,2,3,4. Operators' Club
1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3. Basketball 1,2. f ootball 1,2,3,4. Leaders 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monitor
4. See Chicago Club 4. Life Saving 3.
Honorary football Captain 4. "N"
Club 4.
Warren Holcomb
Sophomore Senate 2. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 1,2,3. Football 1. Eighth
Grade Night 1,3. Hall Monitor 4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4·
'
Junior Prom 3.
Karl H. Holz!
Baseball 2,3,4. Football 1,2. Cafeteria
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Joan Carol Jacobs
Patricia Ann Iphoefer
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.
Transferred fr o m Central H.S. 3.
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 3,4. Bowling 3,4.
Cafeteria 4. Ushers' Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom
3. Tennis Club 3. Spotlighters 3,4.
Lester C. Jacobson, Jr.
Junior Council 3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. BMketball 1 2. Baseball 3,4. Football 1,
2,3,4. W;ter Carnival 4. Parents' Night
4. Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 3. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. " N" Club 4.
Carroll Jahaaski
Transferred from Senn H .S. 4. G.A.A.
4. Hall Monitor 4. Plays: "Life With
·
Father" 4.
Patricia Ann Jefferies
Charles Walter Jauss
Bronze Pin 3. Red Cross Council 4. Hiy Club 3. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Science
Club 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers
1. Spring Concert 1. G.A.A. 1,3,4.
Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth GraJe
Night 1. Scyle Show 4. Parents' N ight
4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club
4. Junior Prom 3.
Robert Johnson
JoAnne L. Johnson
Transferred from Oceana H .S. 2. Larin
Club 2,4. See Chicago Club · 4. Pep
Club 2.
Minor Music AwarJ 2. Maior
Award 3. Band 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighrh Grade Night I 2 3 4.
".Parents' Night 1,2;3,4. Hall Monlt~r '4.
Operators' Club. 1,2,3,4. Photography
·
·
Club 2.
Yvonne F. Johnson
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers,
2. Spr ing Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Sy~
chronized Swimming 1. Water Carruval 1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Photography Club 3. 100% Club 2,3,4.
Paul Jorgesen
Home Room Vice-President l. Basket·
ball 1,2. Football 1,2. Cafteria 4.
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Lois Juul
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. G .A.A.
1.3. Red Cross Council 3. Twirling 3. ·
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Joanne Kendler
Home Room President 1. G.A.A. 1,3 .
Bowling 1,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2. Style Show 3. Parents' Night 2. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2 . See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Junior Prom 3.
Geraldine Anne Kenick
\Vayr.e Kozak
Set1ior Cabinet 4. Minor Music Award
3. Major Music Award 4. Choir . 3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Chri6tmas 'Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1. Eighth Grade Night 3,4. Parents' Night 3,4. Hall Monit0r 4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3 ,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Major Arr Award 3.
Student Council 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
Transferred from Hammond H.S. 3.
Choir 4. Boys' Glee Club 3. Christmas
Ve~pers 3,4. Spring Concert 3. Hi-Y
Club 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 3. German Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. life Saving 3.
Violet Jean Kubany
Richard J. Kriese
Baseball 1. Hall Monicor 4. Latin Club
2,3. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Phyllis Marie Kutz
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas. Ve6pers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. G .A.A. 1.
Bowling 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2. Style Show 2,3.
Elaine F. Lange
Band l. Red Cross 2,3. Style Show 2.
Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff 2. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3. Spotlighters 3.
Transferred from Good Council H.S. 1.
G.A.A. 2,3,4. Synchronized Swimmin11
3,4. Bowling 3,4. Wacer Carnival 3,4.
Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Steve Harold Kylen
Hi-Y Club ti. Hall Moairor 4.
Lois Lasher
Transferred from Saint Scholastica 2.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Tri-G's 3,4. Nilehilite Staff 3.4
Nancy A. Lebbin
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 3.
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Freshman Choir 1. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4. Equestrian
Club 4. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Leaders
4. Style Show 2. Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
life Saving 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3.
Eleanor W. Loeding
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library
Staff 4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Clarence Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech 4.
Andrea Maheras
Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. 100% Club 4.
�Carol ) ean Maier
James A. Majer
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3. Cafteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Ushers' Club 4. German Club 4. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Finance Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Annual
Staff 4. Sporlighters 4.
Transferred from Schurz H.S. 3. Hi-Y
Club 4. Baseball 3.4. Football 3.4.
Swimming 3. Water Carnival 3,4. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N" Club 4.
Frank J. Male
Sophomore Senate 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Hall Mon itor 4. Lati n Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3.4. Debate 3,4.
Dolores Malz
Transferred from Luther Institute 1.
Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. German Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Theresa E. Margalski
Minor Music Award 2. :Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3,4. Choir 3,4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. l. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4. Style Show 2. Parents'
Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club 4. Library
Staff 2. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Reflections Revelry 1,2.
Theodore Fred Mayer
Transferred from North Park H.S. 2.
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 2,3,4.
Gordon L. McKinley
T rack 1,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Hall Monitor 4. Junior Prom
3. Cross Country I.
Ronald William McLeod
Hi-Y Club 4. Football 2. Cafeteria
Hall Monitor 4.
Ronald C. Meilicke
Red Cross Council 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Baseball l,2,3,4. Football I. Cafeteria 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Chemistry Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Senior Football Manager 2.
Robert C. Meyer
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Hall
Monitor· 4.
Robert Perkins Meyer
Francine Carole Moberg
Transferred f ro m Western Military
Academy 3. Home Room President 3.
Basketball 3,4. Football 3,4. Cafeteria
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 2. Cafeteria 4. Style
s·how 2. See Chicago Club 4.
z.
Nancy Lou Mohlar
Major Music Award 3. Choir 4. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3. Christmas Vespers 1,
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1.
leaders 2. Cheer Leaders 4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 2. ParenM' Night
1,4. Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Chess Club 2.
Robert Morrison
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S.
4.
�Patricia Newman
Jack Nettland
Home Room Vice-President 3. Sophomore Senate 2. Red Cross Council 2,3,
4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1. Baseball
1. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See Chi =
cage Club 4. Junior Prom 3. Nilehilite
Staff 3,4. Debate 2,3.4. Keen Teen Press
Club 4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music Award
3. Cboir 2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Latin
Club 1,2. Spanish Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Major Music Award with
Honors 4 . Spotlighters 2,3,4.
.Marilynn Elaine. Nicklas
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring toncert 2,3,4. G.A.A. l ,2,3,4 . Bowling 3,4.
Cafeteria tl. Eighth Grade Night 1.
Sryle Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 2. Spanish Club 1. G.A.A. Minor
Award 2. G.A.A. Major Award 4.
Russell
Richard Nock
Senior Cabinet 4. Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1. Football 2,
3.4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' N ight 4. Hall
Monitor 4. "N" Club 4.
J. O'Grady
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Track
1.23,4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Moniror 4. Library Staff 2. Spanish Club 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Tri G's 3,4.
Raymond G. Olson
Bronze Pin 3. Hall Monitor
Saving 3. French Club 2,3.
Earl Clyde Olsen
H i-Y Club 3,4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Scieence Club 2,3. Junior Prom
3.
William Harry Ott
Baseball 1. Hall Monitor 4. German
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Charles L. Owen
Junior Council 3. National Honor Sociery 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silvef Pin 4.
Madrigals 4. Choir 4. Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concert 3,4. Hi-Y Club
3,4. Basketball 1. Swimming 2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4. Parents'
N"ight 4. Hall Monitor 4. Library Staff
1. Photography Club 2. Latin Club 1,2.
See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4.
Science Club 3,4. Chemistry Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Life Saving 3,4. Refleaions Revelry 4 . Major Art Award 4.
Tri-G's 3,4. Cross Country 4. Spotlighrers tl. Plays: "Life with Father" 4.
"Morher is a Freshman" 3.
Walter Patek
Football 2.
Mary Louise Palmer
Bronze Pia 3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor
4. Latin Club 1,2, See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club I. French Club 2,3.
Josephine Paterno
Transferred from Providence H.S. 3.
Bowling 3,4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Finance Stail
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Caroline Rae Pence
Home Room Vice-President 3. Senior
Cabinet 4. Bronze Pin 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3 . Christmas Vespers 3. Spring
Concert 2,3. G.A .A. 1. Cafeteria 4.
Spotlighters 3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3,4. Library Staff 3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Staff 3,4. Junior Prom 3. Tennis Club
3. Hoaor Certificate 2.
/
Barbara Pergande
Bronze Pin 3. G .A.A. 2,3 . Style Show
4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 3.
L'ltin Club 1,2. Photography Club 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
�William Perrin
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. Senior Cabinet 4 . Minor Music Award 2.
Major M usic Award 3. Band l , 2, 3.
Madrigals 3,4. Choir 2,3,4. Boys" Glee
Club I.Sp ring Concert 1,2 ,3. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Hi-Y Club 4 . Basketball
I. Baseball I. Swimming 2,3. Water
Carnival 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,
3,4. Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. Operators' Club
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. P.A. Announcer 3,4. Science Club 4. Refiecrions Revelry 2,4. Plays: "Mother is a
Freshman" 3, " Life with Father" 4.
Diane Pickford
G.A.A. 1,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night l. Style Show 2,3. Parents' Night
4 . Hall M onitor 4. U~"iers' Club 4.
Latin Club l. Library Scaff 2. Spanish
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance
Scaff 4.
Joan K. Peterson
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2. Chrisrmas Vespers 2,4. Spri!lg
Concert 2,3. Equestrian Club 1. Ushers'
Club 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Photography
Club 3. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club 4. Spotlighters
2,3,4-
William M. Plath
Hall Monitor 4. Photography Club 2,
3,4. Operators' Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Science Club 1.
William Alan Provost
John Theodore Prot;sel
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Basketball 1,2. Cafeteria
4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monicor 4.
Baoeball 1,4. Swimming 2,3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 1. Parenrs'
Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago
Club 4. ''N'' Club 3,4.
Robert Raveret
Home Room President 3. Junior Coun·
cil 3. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Basketball 1,2,3.
Football 1,2,3,4. Track l. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1,2. Junior
Prom 3.
Evelyn E. Reed
Transferred from Steinmen
Girls' Glee Club 3.
H.S. 3.
Robert Ricqter
Betty Lou Renis
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Twirling 1,2. Style Show 2. Hall Monicor 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Spodighters 4.
Twirling Minor Award 1.
James H. Rugen
Home Room Vice-President 3. Swimming 2,3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,3.
Hall .Monitor 4. Life Saving 3.
Marcia Saar
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Choir 2,3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Christmas Vespers 1;2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3. Cafet!!ria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1. Parents' Night 2,3. German
Club 1,2,3. Spanish Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' State 3. Tri-G's 3,4.
N ilehilite Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief 4.
Forensic Club 2,3,4.
Home Room President 3. So}1liomore
Senate 2. N ational Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Hi-Y Club
3. Basketball 2,3,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Football 2,3,4. Swimming l. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 2. Hall M onitor
4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 4. Junior Prom 3. "N"
Club 3,4.
Georganne M. Ruh
Transferred from North Park Academy
4. Red Cross Council 4. Hall Monitor
·
A. See Chicago Clu.b 4.
James William Schell
Boys' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers
1,2. Spring Co.ncert 1,2. Hi-Y Club 4.
Basketball 2,3. Baseball 3,4. Football
1,2,3,4. T rack 1,2. Swimming l. Cafeteria 3,4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3,4.
Parents' Night 1,2. H all Monitor 3,4.
Latin Club 1. Spani~ h Club 2. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4. Life Saving 3,4.
�Carol Jean Scherer
Freshman Board of Advisers L Girls'
Glee Club 2,3. Christmas Vespers :?,3 • •
Spring Concert 2,3. G.A.A. 1. Eig'1th
Grade Night 1. Cafeteria 4. Scyle Show
2. Ushers' Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Junior Prom 3.
Larry Schey
Home Room Vice President 2. Secrerary-Treasurer 1,3 . Senior Cabinet 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Basketball 1,3. Baseball l ,2,3,4. football 2,4. Cafeteria 4.
Barbara Schmidt
Herbert 0 . Schmeisser "
Bronze Pin 3. Cafeteria 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers
2. Spring Concert 2. G.A.A. 1. Twirling
1,2. Cafereria 4. Style Show 2,4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 4. Junior
Prom 3. Spotlighters 3,4.
Velda Mae Schmidt
Patricia Jean Schnur
Transferred from Evanston Township
H.S. 2. Home Room President 4. Cafeceria 4. Parents' Night 4. Ushers' Club
3,4. Library Staff 4. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Senior Cabinet 4. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
1. Eighth Grade Night 1. Style Show 4.
Hall Monitor 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Library Staff 2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3,4. Science Club 2. Junior Prom 3. Annual Staff 4. French
Club 2,3. Spotlighters 2, 3.
Carole Jan Schofield
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ,4.
Chrisanas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concerc 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,3. Bowling 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Spanish Club 1. Junior
Prom 3.
Joyce Schrambeck
Red Cros.s Council 2,3. Cafeter ia 4.
Style Show 2. Parents' Night 4. Ushers'
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Joan Alice Searing
Jean Schroeder
Home Room Vice-President 2. Secretary-Treasurer 1. Junior Council 3. G.
A.A. I. Bowling 2,3,4. Eighth Grade
Nigbt 3. Hall M onitor 4. Parents' Night
4. Ushers' Club 2,4. See Chicago Club
4. Finance Staff 3.4. Minor Art Award
3.
Carole Jean Seekamp
G.A.A. 1. Red Cross Council 3. Bowling 3,4. Spotlighters 3,4. Ushers' Club
2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Spanish
Club 3,4. Finance Scaff 3. Junior Prom
3.
Home Room President 2. Bronze Pin 3.
Silver Pin 4. Girl;;' Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2,3. G.
A.A. 1. Equestrian Club 1. Cafeteria
4. Library Staff 3. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Science Club 3,4. Chemiscry Club 4 . Junior Prom 3. Debate 4. National Forensic League 4. Spotlighters 3. Tri-G's 3,4.
Tennis Club 3.
Beverly Carolyn Shade
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Bowling 2,3 ,4. Water
Carnival l. Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 2. See Chicago Club -1.
Life Saving 4. Minor G .A.A. Letter.
Major G.A.A. Letter.
Barbara Kay Shields
National Honor Society 3,4. Brooza Pin
3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3. Christmas Vespers
2,3. G.A. A. 1,3. Equestrian Club 2.
Cafeteria 4. Style Show 4. Latin Club
1,2 See Chicago Club 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Annual Staff 4. French Club 4.
Debate Club 2,3,4. National Forensic
League 2,3,4.
Norma Lorraine Siegel
G.A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Style Show 2.
Parents' Night 2. Hall Monitor 4. Latin Club 3. Spanish Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4.
�Eleanor Smith
Tearance S. Sisk
Transferred from Fitzgerald H.S. 3.
Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Nighr 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Minor Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Madrigals 3. Girls' Glee Club
l. Choir 2,3,4. Chriscmas Vespers
l,2,3,4. Spring Concert l,2,3,4. G.A.A.
l. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Parents'
Night 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4. Spanish Club 1,2. Science
Club 1,2. Music Major Award wirh
Honors 4.
James Ronald Snyder
Football 3. Track 1,2,3,4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Sec
Chicago Club 4. Photography Club 2.
Raymond K. Spencer
Home Room President 1. B!tsketball
1. Football l. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
, Night 4. Hall .Monitor 4. Operators'
Club I. See Chicago .Club 4.
Frank John Stankowicz
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2.
Hall Monitor 4.
Joy Sterner
Cafereria 4. Photography Club 3. Latin
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Evelyn Carol Steward
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A.. Social Board 2,
3,4. Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3,4.
Bowling 1,3,4. Water Carnival f,2,3,4.
Leaders 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2,3,4. Parents' Night 4. Hall
Monitor 4. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. Camp
Representative 3. BAJBC Bowling
Award 3.
Clai,- R. Strand
Hall Monitor 4. Spanish Club 2. See
Chicago Club 4. · Chemimy Club 4.
·
Cross Country 4.
Elsa Stromberg
Bronze Pin 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,4. G.
A.A. 1. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night
l. Ushers' Club 4. German Club 1.2,3.
4. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Scaff
4. Science Club 2,3. French Club 4. R eflections Revelry l. Tri-G's 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
Jane Tamburino
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. G.A.A. 1. Cafe.
teria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2. Style
Show 4. See 'Chicago Club 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. Parents' Night 1,2. Junior
Prom 3.
Sharon Evon Thompson
Audrey Fay Tarasiuk
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S. 1.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Scyle Show 4. Spanish Club 2.
foreshman Board of Advisers 1. Bronze
Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2,4. G.A.A. 1,3. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Gra<le Night 1. Spotlighers 1,2,3,4.
PareJOJts' Night 1,2,3,4. Ushers' Club
1,2,3,~. Lttin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Minor Dralnatjcs Award 3.
Science Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom . 3.
Thespians 3. Plays: June Mad 2. Life
with Father 4.
Shirley Doris Tolzien
Major Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2.3. Christmas Vespers 1.2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. G .A.A. l. Cafeteria 4.
Style Show 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Robert A. Van AbeJ
Transferred from Evanston Township
:s.
H 3.
�Joan Van Parys
Junior Council 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.
A. Social Board 3,4. Bowling 4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Parents' •
Night 4. Ushers' Club 2. Larin Club
1.2. See Chicago Club 4. Science Club
1,2,:),4. Junior Prom 3. Debate 3. Spot·
lightm 2. G.A.A. Minor Award 3.
Joyce Van Parys
Home R oom Vice-President 3. Senior
Cabinet 4. G.A.A. 1.2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 3,4. Bowli ng 4 Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 1,4. Hall Monitor 4.
Ushers' Club 1. Latin Club 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Science Club 3.4. Debate 3. Sporlighrers 2,3.
Ronald Vodicka
Harry Peter Verros
Band 1. Baseball 1,2,3.4. Cafeteria 4.
Transferred from Gage Park 2. Hi-Y
Clu b 3,4. Baseball 3.4. Football 2,3,4.
Latin Club 2. Cafeteria 4. Parents'
Ni,iibt 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Ruth Evelyn Waehner
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Choir 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Chri~tmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Synchronized
Swimming 2,3,4. Twirling 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1,2,4. Style Show 4. Parents' Night 4. Hall Monitor 4. Ushers'
Club 1,2,3. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Life Saving 2,4. Twirling
Award with Minor and Major Honors
2.3,4.
Barbara Anne Waite
Transferred from Millington H .S. 2.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Eugene \Xfagner
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Hal l Monitor 4. 100% Club 4. French Club 2.
H onor Certificate 2.
Joyce Lois Walker
Junior Council 3. Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A.
I. Bowling 3.4. Cafeteria 4. Eighth
Grade Night 1. Scyle Show 4. Spanish
Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Junior
Prom 3.
Donald W. \Valter
Home Room President 3. Freshman
Board of Advisers 1. N ational Honor
Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Basketball 1,2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4.
Track 1,2,3,4. Leaders 4. Most Valuable
Player 4. Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4.
Parents' Night 4. Larin Club 1,2. Operators' Club 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Science Club 3,4. Juoior Prom 3. Chemisccy Club 4. "N" Club l ,2,3,4. Boy's
Stace 3. Tri-G's 3,4. Magna Cum Laude
Donald Martin Wanland
Track 1.2. Cafeteria 4.
4.
Gerald Watson
Boys· Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers 3.
Spring Concert 3. T rack 2,3. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Night 3. Photography
Club 2. Latin Club 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4.
Genevieve Jean Weinberg
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board 3,4.
Synchronized Swim ming 1,3. Bowling
3. Water Carnival 3,4. Leaders 3. Cafeteria 4. Eighth Grade Night 1,2,4. Par·
encs' Night 4. 100% Club 3,4. Minor
G .A.A. Award 3. Major G.A.A. Award
3.
Allan A. Weissburg
Freshman Board of Advisers 1. National
Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin 3. Silver
Pin 4. Hi-Y Club 4. Basketball 1,2.
Hall Monitor 4. Cafeteria 4. Larin Club
1,2. Operators' Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Finance Staff 3. Science Club
4. Chemiwy Club 4. Juuior Prom 3.
Debate Team 2,3,4. National Forensic
League 2,3,4. Tri-G's 3,4.
Donald E. Wellbank
Transferred from Loyola Academy 4.
Track 4. Cafeteria 4. Parents' Night 4.
Hall Monitor 4. See Chicago Club 4.
�Junarden Williams
National Honor Society 3,4. Bronze Pin
2. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Chriscmas
Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 1,3. G.A.
A. l. Eighth Grade Night l. Cafeteria
4. German Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Finance Staff 1,2 ,3,4. Science Club 1,2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Reflections Revelry
2. Debate 2,3,4.
Ruth Ann \Vcnzel
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2. Cafeteria
4. Finance Scaff 2,3,4.
James Wise
Charles Witte
Band 1,2,3. Orchestra 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3. Cafeteria 4. Hall Monitor 4.
Baseball 1,2. Football 2,3,4. Hall Monitor 4. Art Minor Award 3.
Fred D. Yocum, Jr.
Football 1. Swimming 1,3,4. Cafeteria
4. Eighth Grade Nighr 1,2,3. Operators'
Club 1,2,3. life Saving 3,4. "N" Club
3,4.
Carl Donald Youngberg
(Withdrawn)
Edwina Marie Zielinski
Home Room Secretary-Treasurer 2.
Minor Music Award 3. Major Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4. Christmas Vesper~ 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Social Board
3,4. Bowling 1.3,4. Cafeteria 4. Eigh(h
Grade Night 3. Parents' Night 3,4.
Hall Monimr 4. Ushers' Club 5,4. Spanish Club 1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Finance Staff 2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. AJBC Bowling Trophies
3. Nilehilite Staff 4. G.A.A. Minor
letter 2. G.A.A. Major letter 4.
�Seated left to right: Buddy Hildebrand , Gerrie Kenick, Mr. Ohlson.
Sta11di11!{ left to ri!{ht: Dick Nock, Joyce Van Parys, John Bray, Ted Mayer.
national fionor Societ'I
Seated left to ri1<ht: Barbara Shields. John Bray. Jane Heath. Don Waltero.
Sta11dit1!{ left to ri!{ht: Ann Ahlber,El. Bob Ri chter, Joyce Baumann. Junarden Williams, Charles
Owen.
���JUNllORS
ROW 1
Abblnk. Dorothy
Abbott, Gary
Al bert, Loma
Alexander, Bob
Amos, Donna
Ande rson, .Joyce
As hford, Betsy
Bailey, .Jeanne
ROW 2
BaUey, Shirley Ma e
Baker, Dick
Barrett, Jim
Bartleson, Bruce
Basler, Marlene
Bates, Tea.Ille
Baumann, Don
Becke r, B arbara
ROW 3
Be cker, Donna
Bell, Ginny
Belo lan, Do ris
Betts, .Jerry
Bicknase, Nev.
Bird, Don
Ritter, Margot
Black, Barbaro.
ROW4
Bloodworth, Ellen
Boatrigh t, George
Boemmel, Jim
Boemmel, Nancy
Bonebrake, Dan
BonllgUo, Allred
Bornboeft, Don
Breden, .Jim
ROW 5
Brei, Phyllis
Brewbaker, Sally
Brock, Cynthia
Buda.I, J ohn
Buell, BetsY
Buller, Patt
Burgess, Elaine
Burghard, Fred
ROW 6
Burns, Laura
Bussey, Fred
Byrd, Paul
Carnall, Don
Campbell, Barbara
Coleman, Diane
Coleman, Ellen
Coppens, Barbara
ROW 7
cox, David
Crain, Dlno.h
Creden, Connle
Cummings, Pat
Dal Corobbo, Bruno
Dammann, .John
De.Vries, Janis
DeWitt, Joyce
ROW 8
Dimmick, Gnlle
Donnell, Mary
Dereyer, Gerald
Duct ers, Ron
Enles, R cmald
Eichsteaedt, Carl
Endrulat, Audrey
Engstrom Joanne
ROW 9
Erikson, Warren
F ehns, Carolyn
Felnd, .Judy
Flores, Juanita
Flowers. .Jean
Fogarty, Gloria
Freese, Chester
Frownfelter; Mary Aon
ROW 10
Gamer, Bob
Gebrs. Dorothy
Gordon, Blll
Grascb, Paul
Grimm, B onny
Grund, Nancy
Gubbins, Beverly
Ouentber, Gladys
�JUNlllOllllS
ROW 1
Guenther, Joyce
Gunsaulas, Barbara
Haas, Merle
Hacker, Don
Hansen, Barbara
Harbour, Bob
Harrer, Jane
Ha rrC>d, Denn!s
ROW 2
Hauger, Brent
Heberling, Peggy
Heeres, Nancy
Heflin. EUen
Hehn. Barbara
Henrie~ Audrey
Holler. Llll!an
Homing, Shirley
ROW 3
Howard. Ken
Hunter. Hugh
Jack. Donne.
Jacob, Nancy
Jacobsson, Ralf
Ja.rvis. Warren
Jennetten. Vernon
Johnsoa . Connie
ROW 5
Johnson . Eunlce
Johnson. Laureine
Johnson, Marilyn
Johnson, Norman
Johnson. Robert
Juem. Ron
Julian. Barbara
Kante, Jane
ROW 5
Keating, Ed
Kelley, Bonnie
Kennedy, Bob
Kenney , Jack
Keppelcr, Frank
Kessel. Denlse
King, Bob
Kirkby, Jack
ROW 6
Kish. Janet
Klevay, Les
Kloepfer. Jane t
Klopf, Jan et
Koser. Phil
Koze.k. Elsie
Krause. Russ
Kretschmar, Da \'e
ROW 7
Krohn. Dick
Krue~er, Gary
Krueger, George
Krueger. Harold
Krueger, Richard
Kuehn, Dorothy
ltulfner. Phylli s
KwarnsLrom. Joan
ROW 8
La.Iha. Dorothea
Lampe. Bonnie
LaVeau. Dick
Leganger. Phyllis
Lehman. Ed
Lehman. Ron
Lind. Chuck
Loeding, Elaine
ROW 9
Loftus. Carol
Love, Guy
LUcas. Harriet
Lundberg, Nancy
Lundin. Sally
Mart, Margot
Harllnl!. Carol
Harx. Wesley
ROW 10
Mather. Al
Mattes. Lynn
M&Ltson. Joan
McGee. Shelia
Meler. Richard
Mell. Erle
lleuer. Gail
)(eyer, Arlene
�JJUNJl ORS
l
ROW 1
Michaels. Michael
Michalak. June
Middaugh, J anet
Miller. Earbara
M.iller. JoAnne
Mlnerle.Y, Saadre.
Moberg, Sandra
Mu ldoon. J ack
ROW Z
Murphy, Joan
Muskat, Art
Nordlof . Ken
Nordin, Bert
O' Belme. Ron
Odegaard, Arne
Oehler. Carl
Olander. Margaret
ROW 3
Oslund. Bob
Oslund, Roger
Ostrom. Shirlee
otlepka , Judy
.Panser, James
Pa.tek, Arlene
Patek. Patsy
Perrett. Pat
ROW 4
Peterson. Bill
Peterson. Joanne
P ete rson. Pat
Plath, Marilyn
Ra ap, Lorrie
na.verct. Jn.ck
Riggs, Gerry
Rine. Charlene
ROW 5
Roese.r, Caryl
Rohden. Donna
Rossmann. Carol
Rouse. John
Ruesch, Da le
Ruesch. Ruth
Runnels, Shirtey
Ryan, John ·
ROW &
Sanders. Phil
Schladt. Don
Schladt. Elaine
Schnelder. Ted
Schrader. J a nlcc
Schuett. Jean
Schwartz. Joy<:e
Shannon. P at
ROW
7
Siemund. Jane
Smile.v, Phil
Smith. Doris
Smith. Nancf
S o per, Taylor
Soudan, Al
Steige r , Gall
S to lberg, Suzanne
ROW 8
Stoothorf. Bob
Story, Ca r yl
Stran11:e, Herb
Suckow. Jim
'Dngt m e ie r, Don
Thiry. Jack
Thompson. Chuck
Thompson. John ·
ROW 9
Throop, -Noi:m a
Tiedman . Carol
Toepfer. Barbara
Topp, Fred
Trapp, Jack
T rausch . Ed
Tr oup e, Pat
Vall Horn e. Joanne
ROW 10
Vick. Randy
Walland. Irma
W'aldin. Theresa
Warke nthien . Carol
Wdo••11ckt Don
Wea d. Ginnie
Wedel, Joan
Wcigt. Elea.noi:
�JJJU~lllO JlllS
ROW 1
Wenk. Ralph
Werhn.o e. Joan
Westerlund Har r y
Westgate. Ga.ii
Winl<ler. Dea.n
Wokoun, Myra
Wold, Greg
Wolfe. Di ane
ROW 2
Yost. Bonnie
Zawistowski. Ed
Juniord Wit/wul Piclure6
Scboessllng, Roy
Junio1• Council
Seated, left to right: John T hompson, M iss Margaret deBooy (adv iser ), J oanne Van Horne, Al
Mather.
Standing, left to rif!.hl: Denise Kessel, George Krueger, Wesley Marx:. F.d Trausch.
�H
SOJPlJI llO~'11l Oll ~JIES
ROW 1
Abraham. Vic t or
Ahrens. Marlon
Appleton , K arllyn
Ashford. Buck
Balley, Joan
Ballantine. Bette
Barden. Mike
Bartels, Con.,ie
ROW 2
Baumann, Barb ara.
Baumann, K ay
Bnumhardt, Bob
Bayl or. Dave
Bedony, Gladys
Beeler. Donna.
Below. Bill
Beuder. Larry
ROW 3
Bextel. Harol d
Bickna se, W a yne
Bodema.n. Tom
Bonebrake. Gi lbert
Borchert. Judy
Boudrea ux, Lenny
Brandon. Jack
Brinkmeyer, Diane
ROW 4
Brownlee, Tom
Burge, Jane
Burt. Dn vld
Butterworth, Bob
Carlson. Carolynn
Carlson. Gus
Carlson. Janet
Carlson. Vh•!an
ROW 5
Carroll. Bill
Carver. Nancy
Christensen, Barbara
Christen sen, Lennje
C!arkens. WllUam
Clark, PhYlll.$
Clavey, Ar llss
Clavey, K athlyn
ROW 6
Conners, Lols
Cook. Donald
Cornell. J erry
Cox. Carol
Crain, Dorothy
Crain. Martha
Davis. Margaret
Dickman, Irving
~
'"
ROW 7
Dolan, Ernest
Dressel. Don
Duenscr. Joe
E astm a n. Don
Eber\lardt. Diane
Edman. Richard
Edwards. Bernle
Edwards. Gale
ROW 8
Egner, Nancy
F aber. Leslie
F aerber. Thomas
F alk , Ronald
Farwell. Everett
FJeUman, Ralph
Foran. J ames
Forsberg, Carolyn
· &o:w9 .
Frank. J oan
oeard. Jim
G erstner. Joe
OUenke, Roy
Godfrey, Raymond
Gonsch. Wllllam
Goodnow. P a tricia.
Grasch. Bob
ROW 10
Gutowsky, Franklin
Gunnarson, Judie
Ha chmelster. Fred
Hagenow, David
H a ll. Dorothy
Hamilton . Eli zabe th
Hansen. David
Hansen. Marriana e
�S011l11Hll01''11l011 ES
P
ll11
ROW 1
Harms. Henry
Harper, Edward
Hartigan, Edward
Hassmann. Walter
He.mici. Charles
Higbee, Darlene
Hite, Cirole
Hoffman, Peggy
ROW 2
Hoffman. Ruth
Hoffmann, Violet
Holmberg, Bob
Holmes. Bob
Holmes. J ohn
Horndasch . Duane
Hunt. Donna
Ihrcke. lrl
ROW 3
Jacobson , Virginia
Jeffress, Jane
Jeffries. Jack
John son. Brian
John scm, Lynne
Jostock. George
Jung, Larry
Jurasltz, Betty
ROW 4
Ka.the, La.Vergne
Kearns. Bernadette
Keil. Florette
Paul. K elley
Kern. Donna.
King, Cha'"r1es
Kittredge, Roy
Kohls. Jim
ROW 5
Kozak. Dick
Kreutter. Dorothy
Krueger. Jerome
Kroeger, John
Krysiak, Arnie
Kuempel. Nancy
Lagcrsha.usen, Jack
Lai>;ler, Virginia.
ROW 6
Lammersfeld. Loralee
Larson . Don
Lawton. Jim
Lemke. Harold
Lew. Francis
Linskey. Pat
!Acke. Charles
Lockwood. George
ROW 7
Losby, Joan
Lowe. Dan
MacDonald, Dorothy
Magden, Shirley
Malerhofer , Joyce
Malecki. Sandra.
Malloy, Nancy
Marshall. Jacquie
ROW 8
Marshall . Lynne
Matson, Russell
Miatthews. Tom
Mau. Sharon
Mcclendon. Ja c k
McNeely, M ary
Mechling, Bruce
Mechling, Daniel
ROW 9
Mengarelll, Betty
Merrill. Bob
Meyer. Edward
Meyer. Dick
:\1'1cbow. Joan
Mllazzo, M arlene
MJUer. Carol
Mltchell. Allan
ROW 1()
Mohrbacher. J erry
Moosmann. Peter
Murray, J ohn
~ellessen. Donald
Nelson. Diane
Nelson. Elaine
Netwlg, Bill
Newstrom, Kenn e th
�SO111>1\Hll0~'11l011ll11ES
ROW
Niblett. Catherine
Nicklas. Bonnie
Nickel. Nancy
Ohlson. Norman
Olsen , Norman
Olsen, Roy
Otte, Roger
Paulson. Arthur
ROW 2
Pawly, Donald
Payne, Bonnie
Pergande, Wi!Uam
Peterson, Barbara
P eterson . Carol
Peterson, Duane
Peterson. Lois
Petrie. Dave
ROW 3
Pick. Richard
Pierce, James
Pilkington. Jeanne
Pinnow, Robert
Portugal, Gerald
Puechner. Caroline
Raven . Joy
Recd . Shirley
ROW 4
R eiser. Rich
Renner. Dolores
Riccio. Frank
Rieb, M ary
Riha. R.ny
Rochow. Kenneth
Rohden. Elyse
Rosenberg, D lck
ROW 5
Rother, Fred
Rother. Ronald
Ruesch. Shirley
Runge, Jean
Scharrler, Marlene
Sandberg, Vlfayne
·
Santos. Bill
Salzgeber, Marih•n
ROW 6
SChaub. LU!lan
Scheel . MarUyn
Scheuer. Ronald
Schmeisser , Kay
Schimmel, Marl!~n
Schmidt. George
l:chmldt . Lervin
Schmiegelt, Vlflllio.m
ROW 7
Schmitt. Lyle
Schneider. La wreoce
Schrambeck, Arlene
Schroeder. Carol
Seegren, Sandra
Sellberg, Pat
Sessa. Mike
Siemsen. Pat
ROW 8
Slgel. Joan
Si.gnorel!o, Judy
Sinclair. Read
Sistrom. ca rlene
Smltb. Stan
Smith. Sylvia
Soudan. Sue
Stannard, John
ROW 9
Steele. Barbara ·
Steinbauer. Florence
Stermer. Dlck
Stezskal. Arlene
Streeter. Earl
Suydam, Peggy
svelve.n. Roy
Swinyard, Shirley
ROW 10
Swlte.lskl, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Ta'\\TYI. Ronalda
Tesslen. Carol
Thomas. Judy
Thorsen. Betty
Thurwell. Jim
Trumble, Dorothy
�SOJl»JIHl O~\11l0 JlJI S
l l
l E
ROW I
Turcany , Louis
Urich. Helene
Vogel, Judy
Von Eltzen. Diane
Von Ra.utenkranz Doris
Wagner, George
W'B.gner, Otto
Waite. Paula
1
ROW 2
Walker, Marie
Walrath. Leanne
Wa.rkenthlen . Barbara
Warkenthlen Rosemary
Wassermann, Al
Wdow1cki. Bernard
Webster. Nancy
Welssbur~ , Jerry
ROW 3
Welllnglon. J erry
Werha ne. Eunice
Wes cern, Joyce
Westgard. Bill
Whitehead , Darlene
Wicker. Karl
Wielgus, Collette
WU!iams. Larry
ROW 4
Williford. Dick
Winter. Bob
Wise. carol
Wolter. Carol
Wrlllht, J oyann
Woodruff. Marilyn
Yocom. Tom
ZOurtas. Anna
Sophomore Senafe
Seated, left to -right: Marlene .Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammersfeld, Mr. .Marvin Ihne (adviser).
Standing, le/I lo right: Carol Wolter, Leanne Walrath, Louis Turcany, Carol Wise.
�ll FJIR~JI ES11Hl lf\\1\ l11EN
ROW l
Ahlberg, P a.t
Ahrens, William
Aiva.zza deh, Micha el
Alla.un, Barba r a.
Appel, Glenn
Applet on, Marily n
Arms trong, J ill
Arnold, Alv in
ROW 2
Austermueble ,
Axell S a rah
Ba nas, Ron
Ba nghart, J oh n
Ba rrow, Richard
Ba rtels, Marl e
B asham, Phyllis
Ba tson , PauJ
ROW 3
Ba.tterl:mry , J i m
Beise.r, Je a.nl
Belik, Bob
Be ll, Sharon
Be nne tt, Phll
B e rg, Henry
Berg, Mitche ll
Berner, Barbara
ROW 4
B e yer, Miriam
Blaney, Pat
Boldt, J oyce
Borchers Lois
Boudrot, Leslie
Bra.nan. Bruce
Brod, Larry
Bruening, Gail
ROW:;
Brulo.nd 1 Joanne
Burgess, D iana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkha r d, Sa.Hy
Busch, J a m es
Busker. Walter
Cagney , Da\e
Ca r lson, Ernest
ROW 6
C arnall. Dian e
Chandler, Marvle
Christensen, Carol
Clea rman, Dav id
Cleven, Cathleen
Cochran, Neal
Cola.no Grae~
Crowe, Eileen
ROW 7
Cummings, Ph yllis
Cysewskl, Joseph
Dally, Ned
Daugher ty, Vlrglma
Daus , Dick
Dean, Carole
De Bria e, Denise
De Love. Joanne
ROW 8
Dettm a n , Dave
Di Glllo , Ro semarie
Doolady , Philip
Dra ckett, Bill
Duff, Darlene
Eadie, Tom
Kastman, K en
Edward s , K ent
ROW 9
'
~Ei!wards ;
Patsy
Endrul at, C11 rol
Eppl er , Edgar
Eric kson, Dick
Eric kson . Roger
Ewing1 Joanne
Faber, George
Fal knor, Mack
ROW 10
Fassbende r , Ray
F eb row, Betty
Felnd, Raymonj
Fisch er , Don
Foley, Jim
Froeschle, Bill
Gabel, .'oan
G e bbia., Yolanda
�J 11flES11Hlml1EN
I
F
l l
ROW I
Gebrs, Bob
Gerstner. Jack
Gerth. Sheryl
Oiamataslo, Carol
Giles, Coro!
Gliem, Irene
Ooclemann, Shirley
Goettsche, Jack
ROW 2
Guzzetta, Don
Ha!stea cl, carole
Hamilton, Dale ·
Hannahs, .Tc>hn
H• nncy, John
Hannum, Barbara
Heeres Harry
1
Heins, Albertha
ROW J
Herzeg, Sanclra
Henriksen, J ackie
Hicks, Ronnie
Hill, Don
HllUard , Nor man
Hite, Harold
Hocke, Louise
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holz!, Fred
Hoppe, J ames
Horton, Katharine
Ishmael, B Ul
Jaelmke, carol
Janetz, Jackie
Jarvis, Paul
Jefferson, Don
ROW 5
Jenne, Judy
Johanson, Delores
Johns, Larry
Johnson , Charlotte
Johnson , Doreen
Johnson , Marlene
Johnson, Pat
Johnson , Raymond
ROW 6
Johnson. Sherwood
Jones, Bob
Jones, Audrey
Kee.ting . Bob
Kelch, Jim
Kenney, Pat
Kies, Conrad
Klemme, Carol
ROW 7
Kocb , Eleanor
Koehler, David
Konowlch , George
Konowlch . Joan
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
Kozak, Ma.rllyn
Kratzer. Carolyn
ROW 8
Kretschmar, Bob
Kreutter, Marilyn
Krueger, Delores
Krueger, J erry
Kruger, Paul
Kutz, Margie
Le.Ibo, Richard
Lambert, Bev
ROW 9
Lan ge, Ba rb ara
Lange, Bud
Lass. Ronnie
Lauter, Loi s
Le Claire, Lenore
Lehman, Joyce
Leitherer. Mary
Letourneau , Ari.
ROW 10
Lewis, Richard
Lind, Gall
Linke, Roberta
Lowes. Ralph
Mac Donald, Anthony
Me.cherz;tnski, Adrienne
Marks, Joan
Mattner, M arcia
�11FllR?11ES11Hl?\'11DEN
l
ROW 1
Mc candless, D ick
Mc Cown, Joa.n
Mc Green, Viola.
Medlin, Melinda
Meuer
1
Marcia
Meyer, Marilyn
Miksch, Fred
Miklas, Carl
ROW 2
MUazzo, Gerl
Milz, Wayne
Mueller, James
Mueller, Marllyn
Nelson, Bernice
Ness, Dean
Nicklas, Carol
Nixon, Pat
ROW 3
Nymark, Dennis
Notz, Mary
Oliveri!, Lena
Olsen, Bob
Olson, Ronald
Oluod, Kurt
Palmer, Marllyn
PaJmgren, Marilyn
ROW 4
Papesch, Roger
Paulus. Elaine
Payne, Dick
Pergande, Donnld
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Gary
Phipps, Gertrude
Pohlson, Bill
ROW 5
Pro!t, Bill
Pruitt, John
Quesnell, Jenny
Racine, Rick
Raven, Lee
Raven, Virgin ia
Rawn, Clayton '
Reagan, Roberta
ROW 6
Reed, Arlene
Reiter. Eloise
Reuther, carol
Reysa, Dick
Riccio, Anna
Riggs, Claude
Riley, Chuck
Rosenberger, Leslie
ROW 7
Ross, Barbara
Rossmann. Ga.le
Ryan. Mike
Rydin. Karen
Sartin!. Alez
Schey, Ron
Schmidt, K ay
Sc hmidt, Lore
ROW 8
Sc hoesshng, J oan
SchulZ, Joan
Schwin, Helen
Scott, Sandra
Searles. Dick
Shaw. Bill
Shea, Ka thy
Shenflsh, K enneth
ROW '9
Shirllng, Pat
Siegel, Bill
Siemsen, El aine
Simmons, Don
Simmons, George
Simpson, Dick
Simvson, Barbara.
Slight, Bill
ROW 10
Sliwa, Casimir
Smith . Joan
SmoliQ s kl, Prances
Sonne, Bob
Sprungman, Harvey
Steen. Wilma
Steiger, Sandra
Stephan. Herbert
�11Fllll11ES11Hll!\'11111EN
Weldon, Robert
-WG>zel, Donald
Westgard, Dick
Wheeler, Barbara
Whitesell, Mary Ann
Wicker, Jury
'Wlebolt, Judy
Wight, Joan
Wi!ey, Sharon
Wilkins, Dotty
Wolcott, Katht )'n
Wolter, Joan
Wright, Jeannine
Zralek, Philip
Jre3hmen Wtkoul Piclure3
Rosin s ki, Anna.
M aher, Jim
Jre3hman IJoarJ o/ AJvi3erj
Seated, left to right: \"<lilliam Profr, Don Simmons, Miss Mar ie Green ( adviser ), Richard
Standing, left to right: Richard Paine, Randolph Koser , Sharo n Bell, Fred Miksch.
Er ick~o n.
�A ClfllVJ111fJIJIES
-
.
.
A
'
... •
•
...
��F
L
A\NNUAJI SllfA\JI llF
Assiging picrures, w_riting copy, planning the s;Jorts section, sketching layouts, and superv1S1og
the thousand and onl! jobs of the yearbcxik are the duties of the editors <Jf the 1951 REFLECTIONS.
Left to ri/!,ht: Wesley Marx, Jane Jeffress, Merle Haas (Editor-in-chief) , Winifred Bodinus, :Mr.
Eberhardt (sponsor ) , Pat Schnur.
T!:t~re
are jobs not only dur ing class but
after school for the yearbook proofreader,
typist and photographer. Seated, Carol
Maier. Standing left to right: Virginia
Johnson, Ken Nordlof.
"Are .the paste-ups ready for the printer?"
"Have you checked the names? " These
questions are often heard around 2 19 when
this group is at work. Seated, left to right :
Pat Troupe, Betsy Buell. Standmg, left to
right: Chuck Thompson, Joan Wedel.
�NlllJILJIE11Hl[IJIL1111f1E SllfAJlFJI
1
F
The local newspapers have this group of
energetic students to thank. Every week
these reporters and photographer.s turn in
articles and pictures for Skokie, Lincolnwood and Glenview papers. Left to right:
Margot Mark, Jim Snyder, Rozsika Carroll, Jim Dilley.
These two girls are kept busy typing the
articles written by the journalism classes
for the NILEJIILITE and the local newspapers. Left to right: Jane Hearh, Bonnie
Yost.
To publish a bi-weekly newspaper requires a great d.eal of work. These students always "meet
their deadline" in order to keep the school well informed. First row, kit to right: Marcia
Saar (Editor-in-chief), Lois Lasher, Jack Nettland, Jim Dilley. Second row, left to right: Edwina
Zielinski, Ellen Bloodworth, Eleanor Smirh, Margot Mark. Third row, left to right: Carol 'Rossmann, Norma Throop, Wesley Marx, Barbara H ansen. Fourth row, left to right: Jane Heath,
Rozsika Carroll, Mr. Eberhardt, sponsor.
�F
I l
JJl NANCIAJIL SllfAJIFJIF
Success of the second annual magazine drive last fall made possible the production of the enlarged REPLECTIONS of 1951. In charge of the drive is the Financial Staff which also promotes
Reflections Revelry and yearbook subscriptions. Mr. Van Arsdalc (sponsor).
These super salesmen sold the most magazine subscriptions in the annual drive
and were awarded prizes for theit hard work. First ,.010, left to ,.ight: Adrienne
Macherzynski, Darlene Whitehead, Janet Middaugh, Joan Marks, Joanne DeLove,
Barbara Allaun. Second 1"0W, left to right: Bob Gamer, Brian Johnson, Mr. Van
Arsdale (sponoor ), Paul Grasch, Bob Kennedy.
���SNAJll»S
�This club learns the fundamentals of good photography and such things as developing negatives and enlarging pictures.
Seated, left to right: Ken Rochow, Vernon Jennetten.
Standing, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Mr.
Burgener (sponsor), ]<ihn Ryan.
The object of this club is to help its members
become better businessmen and women. Anyone
who has made a perfect score in typing or short·
hand is eligible for the 100 Per Cent Club.
Seated, lefe to right: Charlene
Schmidt, Theresa Margalski.
Eifler,
Velda
Stilnding, left to 'fight: Jackie Hicks, Donna
Delik.
"Pawn the King four!"' starts another game of
chess when the Club meets once a week.
Standing, left to right: Jack Brown, Eric Racine,
Mr. Adams (sponsor).
Seated, left to 'fight: Asrrid Halbrendc, David
Clearman, Phil Stone, Paul Jarvis, Carol Gianatasio, Leslie Klevay.
�Tbe N i Hi Si Cl~b is for science-minded
students. The activities of the club indnde
lectures, field uips, and individual projects.
Left to right: Chuck Owen, Joan Searing, Bill
Perrin, Mr. Burgener (sponsor).
N ilehi has always been proud of its stude nts'
paricipation in collecting funds for the annual Red Cross Drive and tilling Christmas
gift bags. This year some of the homerooms
competed for the honor of completing the
first afghan.
Seated, left to right: Kay Baumann, Mary
Ann Frownfelter.
Standing, left to right: D orothy Crain, Irma
Wailand, Janet Kloepfer, Nancy Boemmel,
Miss Line (sponsor), Loretta Raap, Donna
Jack.
Tbese seniors help Miss Harbert keep the
cafeteria orderly and efficient.
Seated, left to right: J ohn Bray, J oyce Baumann, Evelyn Steward.
Standing, left to right: Buddy H ildebrand,
Lois Lasher, Joan Van Parys, Neil Adams,
Carole Schofield ,_ Miss Harben (sponsor),
i\farilynn N icklas.
�These boys operate the movie machines for the education and enjoyment of their fellow students.
Fif'st row, left to rif!.ht: Ralf Jacobsson, Roy Glienke, Franklin Gutowsky, Neal Cochran, Lawrence
Brod. Richard Pick.
Second row, left to rif!.ht: Tom Sylvester. D ick Simpson, Robert Belik.
Third row, left to right: Don Hacker, Don Cook, Rodney Barkow, Lawrence Weber, Ralph Fjellman, Jim Maher, Paul Kruger, Bill Ishmael, Jim Kelch.
Fourth f'Ow, left to nJ!.hl: Vernon Jennetten, Bill Gordon, Carl Oehler, Jerome Krueger, Bill
Plath, Richard Krise. David Burt. Henry Harms, Al Wassermann, Mrs. Hind (sponsor).
The plays, concercs, and other school act1vmes would not be complete without the help of chis
club whose member-s are noted for rheir courteous and efficient ushe;ing.
Pirst Row: Marie Walker, Miss Lungmus. Second Row: Gerrie Kenick, Gaile Dimmick.
�This club publishes Nilehi's creative writing magazine. Through their English classes, students
contribute poems, essays, and stories. This material makes up what is known as the GOLDEN
GALLEON.
Seated, left to right: June Birgerson, Mary Ann Frownfelter, Carlene Sistrom, Arlene Patek, Lois
Lasher, Cynthia Brock.
Fiot row, !landing: Mrs. Rice (sponsor), Joan Searing, Diane Coleman, Margot Mark, Winifred
Bodinus, Lynn Mattes, Barbara Gunsaulus, Barbara Black, Ruth Ruesch, Carol Roosmann, Denise
Kessel.
Second row, standing : Charles King, Russell O'Grady, Bruno Dal Corobbo.
These freshman writers are the apprentices of the future GoLDEN GALLEON staff.
�The See Chicago Club is -0pen to all seniors.
Every month this group visits some point of
interest in the Chicago area such as The Museum of Science and Industry, Brookfield Zoo,
aad China Town.
In the picture, some of _the gang is at the
zoo.
' 'Where can I find A Tale of Two Cities?"
"'lvfay I have NEWSWEEK? " These girls are
ready and willing co answer these and many
ocher quesrions you may have about the library.
First row, left to 'Tight: Ruth Ra~ch, Nancy
Boemmel, D onna Hant, Sally Lundin, Dororhy Gehrs, Sally Brewbaker, Velda Schmidt,
Donna Kern, Shirlee Ostrum, Carol Wise.
Second row, left to right: Audrey Endrulat,
Phyllis Elliott, Nancy Kuempel, Lynne Marshall, Virginia Jacobson, Carolynn Carlson,
Shirley Ruesch, Shirley Reed, Carol Cox, Eleanor Loeding, Miss Walker ( librarian) .
�This year's topic for debate is " Resolved, that the
American people should reject the welfare state."
The group has debated with more than thirty schools
in nine tournamens.
Seated, left to right: Marcia Saar, Ellen Bloodworth,
J oan Searing, Junarden Williams, Carol Elger, Betty
Mengarelli, Nancy Boemmel.
Standing, left to right : Barbara Shields, Jack Nett·
- land, Jerry Cornell, Allan Weissburg, Frank Male,
Jerry Weissburg, Don Jefferson. Mr. Betts (oponsor), Jean Schuett.
"rJ" Cfut
The boys in this club win their membership by
their getting letters in the various sports.
First mflJ, left to right: Floyd Braeseke, Bill Provost,
Russell Krause, Bob Richter, Howie Baumhardt,
Dick Nock, Harold Krueger, Ed Trausch.
Seco11d row, left to .-ight: Ronnie Lehman, Ken
Howard, Dave Ellis, Russell O'Grady, Jim Majer,
Chuck Thom1>5on, Brenc Hauger, Jack Thiry, Mr.
Phipps (faculty sponsor ) .
Third row, left to .-if.ht: Ronnie Juern, Ronnie
Gawrys, Fred Daeschler, Duddy Hildebrand , Chuck
Lind, Les Jacobson, John Budai, Jim Rugen.
Fourth row, left to right: Bob Raveret, Bob Meyer,
Bob Stooihoff, Dick Holappa, Don Walter, Bruno
Dal Corobbo, Paul Byrd, Walt DeStories, Fred
Yocum.
�Parlez-vous Francais? You should if you belong
to this Club. The group visits French restaurants
and movies as part of their activities.
Seated, left to .,ight: Leota Frische, Gloria Fogarty, Bill Ishmael.
Standing, left to .,ight : Joo Stromberg, Barbara
Shields, Elsa Stromberg, Connie Creden.
These students learn the language by singing
German song5 and seeing German operettas.
The Spanish Club sees Spanish movies, eats at
Spanish restaurants, and has a party at Christmas
where the classes put on skits.
Seated, left Jo right: Marcia Saar, Sally Ann
Lundin, Marilyn Salzgeber.
Standing, left Jo .,ight: Lois Peterson, Miss Heuer
(sponsor ) , Barbara \V'heeler, Margot Mark, Bill
Peterson, Brian J ohnson, Tom Yorum.
efalin
Club
The big activity of the Latin Club is the banquet. Everyone wears togas and some of the members p ut on / '-play showing how the Romans
lived.
Seated, left to right: Ralph Fjellman, Barbara
Simpson, Joan Wolters, Carol Cox, Marvelle
Chandler, Kay Baumann.
\ Standing, left to .,;ght: Dick Rosenberg, Jerry
Cornell, Robert Weldon, Joanne Ewing.
�This year brought about the official organizations of a Student Council at Niles. Students, two
from each homeroom, discus-5 school and conference problems and projeas.
FirJt row, left to .,.ight: Delores Johanson, Barbara Allaun, Joanne Van Horne, J oyce Van Parys,
Fred Holzl, John Bray, Fred Bussey, Randy Koser, Pat Schnur, Gerrie Kenick, Marlene Milazzo,
Elaine Paulus.
Seco,,d row, left to -right: Jean Schuett, Dorothy Bowles, Doris Christensen, Caroline Pence,
Leanne Walrath, Margaret Olander, Carol Wolter, Joanne De Love, Sharon Bell, Denise Kessel, Barbara Christensen, Carol Wise, Lallreine Johnson.
Third .,.ow. left to right: R obert Olsen, Dick Erickson, Bill Proft, Don Simmons, Joe Duenser,
George Lockwood , Brian Johnson, Louis Turcany, Chuck Thompson, Ed Trausch, J ohn Thompson, Bill Perrin, Dick N ock.
Fourth row, left to right: Norman Ohlson, Fred Miksch, Dick Payne, Al Mather, Buddy Hildebrand, Bruce Mechling, Ted Mayer, Larry Schey, Larry Beucler, Wesley Marx, Norman Johnson,
George Krueger, Bruce Bartleson.
lei/le C!ut
A newly formed club at Niles is the Rifle Club. Two of the men in the
last row, Eugene Moriarity and Harrison Backus, are members of the
Skokie Valley Gun Club. They gave preliminary instruction to the members of the new Rifle Club. They gave preliminary instructi on to the memto them by New Trier High School. Officers of the club are pictured above.
First row, k11eelinx, left to rif;ht: Evelyn Steward, Carl Buerklund.
Second row, l.eft to .,.ight: James Snyder, Guy Love, Arne Odegaard, Jim
Dilley.
Third row, left to .,.ight: Eugene Moriarity, Mr. Suydam, Harrison Backus.
�Nilehi's largest organization has long been the Girls'
Athletic Association. Boa~ cing a membership of 300 the
G.A.A. annually sponsors three danc~: the Jean Jum(>.
the Christmas Dance, and the Turnabout. These social
events are in addition to the active sports program throu,idl
which the girls earn their school sports letters.
First rou'. left to right: Norma Throop, Evelyn Steward,
Miss Heitmann ( farulry sporu;or).
Seco11d row, left to right:
Joan Van Parys.
First place was achieved in the G.A.A. basketball tournament by Beverly Shade's team,
"Bevie's Heavies."
The members of the team jump for the
ball after a "toss up."
Left to right: Kathy Shay, Norma Throop,
Beverly Shade, Evelyn Steward, Darlene
Wh itehead, Duane Peterson, Shirley Ruesch,
Barbara Heim.
Miss Heitmann at left foreground was referee
with Miss Peggy Orvis (not shown) , student
teacher, as her assistant.
>o
The horsey set was revived again this year
through the efforts of Pat Shannon, ani! od1er
dub members. Meeting- .every Tuesday and
Friday, the girls were divided into Beginners
and Advanced classes.
First row, left to right: Pat Perrett, Coralie
Coppens, Nancy Boemmel.
Second row, left to right: Pat Pete :son, Nancy
Egner.
Third -rO'lv,' left to right: Nancy I.ebbin, Jane
Heath, Pat Shannon.
�the seasons change they also bring a change m the
.A.A. spom and activity schedule.
Jane Heach, swimming; Carol
er, points committee; Kay Bawnan·n, soccer; Karilyn
ppleton, Duane Peterson, 11olleybalL
1Cond row, left to right: Gladys Guenther, baseball; Betty
Ql'asitz, points committee; Edwina Zielin5ki, G. A. B.;
edy Shade, uack; Jean Flowers, publicity; Pat Shannon,
St:back riding; Carlene Sistrom, basketball.
hird roll', left to right: Joyce Van Parys, golf; Joyce Bau1112nn, Marilynn Nickla<>, and Nancy Heeres, G. A. B.
(newspaper) ; Judy Borchert, square dancing; Shirley
inyard, tumbling; Dorothy MacDonald, badminton;
nna Kera, ba"ebalL
Pint row, left to -right:
W acch the birdie has two meanings for the~e
badminton champs. Winners of the afterschool tournaments are:
Left to right: Evelyn Steward, Beverly Shade,
Dar lene Whitehead, Duane Peterson.
S<juare-'2Jancer:J
"Ladies and Gents now form a star!" At
lower left Mis.s Heitmann calls whi le the
G.A.A. girls perform. The square - dancers
were prepar ing for an exhibition to be given
at the formal initiation.
�S11>011r11LJlG 1-llllr 0 N
J
l
l
Make-up for "Life Wich Father_"
This is the induction service of the
Thespians. Jack Kirkby presides over
the meeting with Miss Stemp and Sharon Thompson looking on. Each student
wanting membership must earn a required number of points.
Here we find the dignified Clarence
Day family.
Seated, left to ri~ht: Bill Perrin, R alph
Fjellmann_
Seated, left to ri!fhl : Bill Perrin, Ralph
Phil Smiley, Rozsika Carroll, Dick
W eidman.
On the ladder busily preparing the spots for the
presemation of "Strange
Road," a one-act play, is
Don Cook.
"Phil! You're on!" Late
entrances and last wes
make a rehearsal poor,
but if these mistakes can
be improved upon - the
p lay is made.
The backstage c a m e r a
caught Rozsika C a r r o 11
and Ellen Bloodworth off
guard during a rehearsal
of "Life With Father."
A fisherman's home on the Irish seacoast was the scene of "Strange Road,"
a one-act play.
Coming out, left to right, for their
curtain call are:
Rozsika Carroll, Neil AdaII}s, Ellen
Bloodworth, and Diane Coleman.
D ress rehearsal of "Life With Father"
""finds "Whitney," Ralph Fjellman reciting his catechism to his moiher, " Vinnie,'.' Rozsika Carroll, and " Dr. Llo}•d,"
~ ry, Krueger.
�Jllll~A~IATJllCS
Make-up for "Strange Road."
After many hour~ of hard practice and
hair-dyeing sessions, the play al last
g~ into production.
Left to right : Rodney Barkow, Ellen
Bloodworth, Bill Perrin, Rozsika Carroll.
The "Spotlighter's" officers and their
sponsors are, left to right :
Miss Virginia Sterno, Rozsika Carroll,
Elsa Stromberg. Jack Kirkby, June Birgerson ~nd Mrs. Owen Moran.
"Where's that h at ? "
"What happened to my
tie!" These are the cries
that are heard as the cast
prepares for their first
curtain.
Le~ to +-ight: Ralph Fjellman, Gary Krueger, Dick
Weidman, Bill Perrin.
The candid camera cau.~ht
Ralph Fiellman sleeping
on the jo1J during a rehearsal of "Life With
Father."
As the audience applauds in appreciation, the cast of "Life With Father"
take their final bows for a play well
done.
One of the highest honors at Niles is
the National Thespian Society.
First row, left to nght: Bill Perrin,
Jack Kirby, Sharon Thompson.
Second row, left to right: Miss Stem!',
Greg Wold, Jack Brown, Rodney Blfkow, Joan Andrews, Neil Adams, Ro2 sika Carroll.
Thi,.J -row, le ft to right: Gary Krueg~r,
Walter Baumgartner, Don Cook, Henry
Harms.
�• • •
September 6-The First Day of School
8: 20 A. M . Well here we are again, back to the old grind.
September 15-The First Home Football Game,
Niles vs. Waukegan
We made the .first touchdown, but despite all our cheering, we Jo
the game, 27-12.
October 5-The Magazine Drive Assembly
We launched our second magazine drive today.
Murdock gave us a big pep talk.
October 12-The Homecoming Rally
\Xie worked like mad to .finish our floats for tonight's pep rally.
was like old times seeing the alumni cheerleaders back
October 14-The Homecoming Game and Dance
The .first afternoon homecoming game in many years. That nig
at the Huddle Scuddle everyone was hoarse but happy- we had tie
Morton 7-}.
October 21-The See Chicago Club at Brookfield Zoo
On the way home Miss Harbert wondered if she had the right group,
"I betcha."
October 23-Teachers Meeting
The day we've been waiting for since the first day of school.
to do but sleep-.
November 4-Jean Jump
"Step right up, folks-La Vinrac presents:
spookhouse, side show, and square dancing.
November 10--Life With Father
For weeks after the play, Niles had a few extra red heads.
November 12-See Chicago Club, Maxwell Street, China Town
Most of us were quite impressed with Maxwell Street. N everti1eles
we were proud of our bargains and boasted of them all the way t
China Town where some of us ate our first Chinese dinner.
November 21-Parents' Night
Now parents can see why we become so deathly ill on
mornings.
November 23-The First Day of Thanksgiving Recess
As usual we ate too much turkey, but then we had a whole weekcn
to recuperate.
December 10--Christmas Vespers
"'Silent Night, Holy Night" rang through the air along with se
lections of "The Messiah." Nor~hwestern students participated 1
·
·
the selections.
December 18-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Last Minute shopping and Christmas rushes for those of us
worked.
�January 2-Last Day of Christmas Vacation
"There oughta be a law" against coming back to school two days
after New Year's Eve.
January 25-Seroester ·Exams
Duh!
February 9-The Mystic Ball
Not quite so mystic-within ten minutes everyone knew who everyone else was.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
No blue Monday this week, thanks to Abe.
February 22-\Xlashington's Birthday
That's George-aIJ the way!
February 27-The Regional Tournament
Well, we tried- Played New Trier, lost 47-42.
March 5-Civil Defense Assembly
A problems p roject which started us all thinking. As a result we
have First Aid Classes for seniors.
March IO-The Senior Dance
"Ma nhattan Magic." Just like a night cl ub with a floor show and
all.
April 5- Water Carnival
"School Daze, School Daze" was the familiar tune of this year's
Water Carnival.
April 13-Refl.ections Revelry
"Ah ain't seen ya in a coon's age," said the first p rize winners.
The show was a big success, thanks to Miss Stemp.
April 14-Spring. Recess
Juniors and Seniors got up early to catch the train for an enjoyable
week in New Orleans.
April 20--Spring Recess Ends
The Spring trip ended with all of us tired and overweight.
April 28-The Death of Dr. Biehn
The loss of a true friend like Dr. Biehn was a great shock to the
student body and faculty.
June 2-The Junior Prom
The last dance given annually by Juniors in honor of the Seniors
arrives. It is the bigi:;est and the last dance of the year. Joyce Baummann and Buddy· Hildebrand were the Prom Leaders.
June 14-Senior Breakfast
Today as the class prophecy is read, the Seniors arc saying to themselves, " Will I really turn out to be like that?"
June 14-Commencement
Even our happy smile didn't quite hide the tears in our eyes because
"W e love the halls of Niles-and hate to leave."
June 15-Last Day of School
School is out! To the great relief of both students and teachers.
�NlllllLllE S llHlllll
FIRST SEMESTER OFFICERS-Seated, left to f'ight:
Les Klevay, John Thompson. Standing, left to right:
John Bray, Br uno D al Corobbo, Jack Proescl, John
Budai, Mr. Roth (sponsor).
YOUTH IN GOVEfil\'MENT-These boys went
Springfield, Illinois to participate in our srace gave
ment. Left to right: Greg Wold, Chuck Thomp
Jim Dilley, Les Jacobson.
Mr. Potts lectured on racial
tolerance.
-Project
Ch ristmas
Gifts
to a
family
McLeod
man.
Formal
Klevay.
Induction
Service conducted
by
Les
needy
with
Ron
as
chair-
�CIL Ulll
SECONDS SEMESTER OFFICERS-Seated, left to right:
Al Mather, Pete Moosman. Standing, left Jo right: John
Thompson, Jack Nettland, Greg Wold, Bruno Dal
Corobbo, Rodney Barkow, Guy love, Mr. Roch (sponsor).
Barbara Bdogbarr, a Nilehi
alumnae, discussed her career
in motion picrures.
Mr. Cliff Maxwell
the Evanston
of
Dr.
Endicon
Norrhwe~tern
YMCA addresses
the Dads' and Lads'
ed
Banquet.
Them ."
on
of
talk-
"Colleges
and How to Choose
�C11HllJIEJEJlllJILJIEA11()11EJll lS
�s
c
H
0
0
L
D
A
z
E
�•
lUSlllC
?t11
madriga£
The Madrigals, composed of fourteen members, lead their voices not only for school occasins
but also for outside encertainmenc,
Fif'Jt row, left to -right: Theresa Margalski, Cynthia Brock, Arlene Patek, Louise Ewing.
Second rOUJ, left to right: Gary Krueger, Frank Keppeler, Neil Adams, Dick B~ker, Les Klevay.
Third row, left to right: N orma Throop, JoAnne Miller, Bob Gamer, Donna Belik, Howie
Baumhardt.
Seated: Miss Klaus.
Fine rOUJ, left to right: Miss Klaus, Ann Ahlberg, Kay Schmeisser, Bonnie Nicklas, Donna Kera,.
Marilyn Scheel, Shirley SwinyarJ, Carol Conix, Margot Bitter, Carol Rossmann, Lillian Schaub.
Second row, left to -right: Roberta Crain, Jane Cante, Denise Kessel, Dorothy Crain , Nancy Egner,
Barbara Christensen, Vivian Carlson, Louise Ewing, Sh irlee Ostrom, Janet Carlson, Barbara Steel.
Seco11d row, left to right: Roberta Crain, Jane Kante, Denise Kessel, Dorothy Crain, Nancy Egner,
erioe Niblett, Pat Cummings, Dinah Crain, Bernadette Kerns, Gladys Guenther, Jane Siemund,
Marion Ahrens, Eunice Johnson, Lois Connors.
Fourth row, left to -rixht: Nancy Grund, Violet Hoffmann, Doris Von Rautenkranz, Edwina
Zielinski, Joyce Maierhofer, Joyann Wright, Pat Goodnow, Pat Newman, Jean Rung, Joan Losby,
Aon Symones, Colette Wielgus, Nancy Lundberg, Barbara Baumann.
�Tbe singing talent of Nil:hi is concentrated in the Choir which hJ1monizes at school activiiies
such as Christmas Vespers, Spring Concert, Parents' Night, and Commencement.
First 1"ow, loft to right : Judy Borchert, Joette Fiech, Margot Mark, N ancy Mohlar, D orothy Bowles,
D onna B::eler, Eleanor Smith, JoAnne Miller.
icklas, Carole Schofield,
Second 1"0U; , left to right: Ju:mjta Flores, Dorothy Ku~hn, Marilyn T
Carol Loftus, Howis Baumhasdr, Ralph Fjellman, Don B:mmann, D onn.l Belik, Cynthia Brock,
Kathlyn Clavey, Kay Baumann, Thernsa Margalski, Joyce Guenther, Miss Klaus.
orma Throop, Carol Elger,
laft to ri{!,ht: Gerrie Kenick, Carol D obroth,
Third
Birbasa Becbr, G~orge Krueger, Bob Gamer, Arlene Patek, Louise Ewing, Ann Ahlberg, Rud1
W aehner, Joyce Baumann, Joanne Van H orne, Joyce Bruening.
Fourth 1"0u. left to 'fight: J ane Harrer, J ean Flowers, Leanne W alrath, J anet Middaugh, B~verly
Gubbins, W ay n: Lemke, Les Klevay, Frank Keppeler, GJry Krueger, Par Newman, Mary Ann
Frownfelrer, Patsy Patek, Judy Feind, Charlene Eifler, Barbara Miller, Pat Ebert.
Fifth row, left to 'fight : Jack Kirkby, Jack B:o\\ n, John Bray, Rod Barkow, Neil Adams, Chuck
Owen, Greg Wold. Chuck Thompson, BJ! PN"'rson, Jim D!Uey, Ed Hartigan, Dick Baker, W alter
Baumgarmer, D avid Burt, Bill Perrin.
"'°""
The Girls' Glee Club sings not only three times a week but also Christmas Vespers and the
Spring Concert.
Fint roU', left to right: Darlene Higbee, Dorothy Gehrs, Elsie Kozak, Miss Klaus, Carlene Sistrom,
Doroiliea Laiho, Eleanor Weigt.
Second -row, left to right: Audrey Heaney, Phyllis Elliot, Diane Kozak, Betty Jurasitz, Gloria
Switalsk i, Phyllis Clark, Pat Siemsen, Marilyn Salgraber.
Thi'fd row, left to 'fight : Peggy Suydam, Marilyn Schimmel, Du:tne Peterson, Carol Miller, Sue
Soudan, Sylvia Sm ith, Astrid Halbrendt, Nancy Boenunel, Bonny Grimm, Pat Shannon.
Fomth row. left to right: Jane Burge, Kari lyn Appleton, Caroline Puecbner, Darlene Whitehead,
Elsa Stromberg, Au drey Henrici, Janke De Vhies, Shirley Horning, Bonnie Lampe, Elaine .Burgess.
�One of the most important activitias of the Senior Orchestra is playing for Commencement.
Fi7°It row, left to right: Jerry Betts, Bonnie Yost, Mary Donnell, Carol ~farling, Laura Burns, Tom
Peterson, Jerry Dreyer, Dean \Winkler.
Second row. left to right : Mary Reib, Sandra Moberg, Shirley Sccward, David Koehlar, Glenn
Appel, Carol Gianatasio, Richard Simpson, Dick Hogan, D orothy T rumble, Carol Dean, Eric Racine Franklin Gucowsky, Gail Edwards.
Third ro';,;, left to right: Donna Hogan, Pat Peterson, Janee Carlson, Liz IIamilcon, Lee Raven,
John Holmes, Mr. Collins, D iane Te[son, Dan Baumann.
~redhman Orchedlra (}roup
A newly organized musical group is the Freshman Orchestra Group under the direction of Mr.
Collins.
Seated, left to right: David Koehler, Glenn Appel, Shirley Steward, Carol Dean, Eric Racine.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Collins, Lee Raven, Tom Pecerson, Carol Gianacasio.
�Var6il~
Band
Under the direction of Mr. Parker, the Varsity Band performed at football and basketball games
and assemblies. A new feature of this group is marching in formation at football games.
Fint row, left to right: Rikhard Laiho, Bob Olsen , Dick Simpson, Don Jefferson, .Marilyn Palmgren, Marcia Mattner, Tom Sylvester, Bill Slight, R ay Fassbender.
Second row, left tu right: Dick P:tyne, Paul Kruger, Tom Brownlee, Sandra Scott, Jerry Wellington,
Bill Ahrens, Carl Miklas, Bill Drackett, George Simmons, Mike Aivozzadeh, Don Guzzetta, Dick
Hogan, Dean Winkler, Bob Johnson.
Third row, left to right: Conrad Kies, Eileen Crowe, Gale Edwards, Marvin Farwell, Bob Belik,
Jim Foley, Lervin Schmidt, Jerry Beus, J eanne Bailey, J oa_n McCown, Dorothy Kreutter, Diane
Nelson, Kent Edward, Jack Lagershausen, Frank Gutowsky, Mr. Parker.
Not Pictured: Connie Johnson.
III
This band grou p was formed to train freshman musicians for the Varsity Band.
Fit-st row, left to right : Rikhard Laiho, Bob Olsen , Dick Simpson, Don Jefferson, Marilyn
Palmgren, .Marcia Mattner, Tom Sylvester, Bill Slight, Ray Fassbender.
Second row, left to right: Dick Payne, Paul Kruger, Tom Brownlee, Sandra Scott, Jerry Wellington,
Bill Ahrens, Carl Miklas, Bill Drackett, George Simmons, Mike Aivozzadeh, Don Guzzetta, Jack
Goensche, Kent Edwards.
Third row, left to T'ight: Conrad Kies, Eileen Crowe, Bob Belik, Jim Foley, Mr. Parker, J oan McCown
�Jwirlerj
Practice makes perfea for these girl~, who en terrain before games and between halves.
First row, left to right: R uth Waehner, Doctie Bowles ( Drum MajO£ette), Charlene Eifler
Second row, left to right: Nancy Egner, Astrid Halbrendc, J ackie Janecz, Pac Troupe
Thfrd row, left to right: Margie Kur~, Joan Wedel, Sharon Bell, Elaine Burgess, Pat N ixon.
l aVcrgne Kathe, Marilyn Kreutcer.
�~cd 1901
�SNAJll»SllHllOTS
���JIFOOllfJIIIA\JIL~L
Vardil~ (}riJdlerd
Fir1t row, left to right: Dean \Winkler, Dick LaVeau, Larry Schey, Ronnie O'Beirne, Howard
Baumhardt, Frank Keppcler, Paul Byrd, Bob Sraathoff, George Krueger.
Second row, left to right: Al Mather, Rudy (Buddy) Hildebrand, Les J acobson, Ronnie Vodicka,
Bob Raverer, Dick Holappa, D on Walter, Bill Cattern, Charles Witte, Gary Abbott, Rick .Mell,
(manager ).
Third row, left to 1'ight: Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach), Donald Hacker, Harry Krueger,
Russ Krause, Ronnie Lehman, Jack Thiry, Rodger Doyle, Jim Bredi n, Larry Brirenstine, Ronald
( Whitey) Gawrys. Mr. Virgil Van Cleave ( coach), Mr. J ohn Harmon (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ed Trausch, Dave Ellis, John Bray, Bob Richter, Rus.s O'Grady, Neil
Adams, Charles ( Butch ) Thompson, Jerry Hoeber, Jim Majer, Dick Nock, Chuck Lind, Ken
Howard , John Budai.
At the far left. Don Walter, who
quarterbacked 1950's Nilehi varsit}'
footba ll team, was honored by his
teammates by being elected " Most Valuable Player." To the right of Don
stands Dick Holappii; right guard who ·
played the most minutes during gam~s ·
of any Trojan gridsters. D ick l:iecarne
Honorary Captai n.
�Waukegan 27-12
Morgan Park 0-15
With two weeks of fall practice under their belts the
Nilehi gridsters faced an invading Waukegan team in the
season's opener. To the dismay ot Nilehi rooters the Bull·
dogs overcame an early Troi~ n lead in the second quarter
and were never headed thereaft~r.
The fighting eleven gained their first victory of the
season as they marched last year's triumph over the
Cadets of Morgan Park. The Trojans fought off an early
Cadet threat and never relinquished their lead.
Belvjdere 0-19
Little did our gridsters know when they traveled to
Maywood that they were to be handed one of the worst
sheUackin.iis in Nilehi football hisrory. It should be noted,
though, that this Proviso team went on to capture the
mythical state championship.
The Trojans ran up their highest score of the season
as they avenged last year's loss to the Bucs. Russ O'Grady,
Nilehi fullback, ripped through center twice for run& of
80 and 50 yards, borh of which resulted in touchdowns.
�Morton 7-7
Proving to be much more powerful than expected, the
Cardinals' aggressiveness and spirit almost turned the
trick on the Trojans. But in the fourth quarter Nilehi
gridsters insured their third victory by keeping Arlington's
offense deep in its own territory.
Evanston 48-0
I
Arlington 6-9
"Up" for the annual homecoming game, rhe men of
Troy achieved a tie against their Suburban League foe.
The Nilehi line's ability to break through the Mustangs'
forward wall time after time to throw enemy backs for
losses keynoted the game.
Highland Park 12-7
By fumbling away the ball the first two times they had it,
rhe Trojans set up two easy Wildkit scores. Coach Virgil
Van Cleave cleared the bench in the waning minutes, as
our gridsters suffered their third loss of the season.
The Trojans scored first in rheir last game when D on
Walter dashed rhrough center for a TD but failed to
discourage the Little Giants whose late rally meant defeat
for our lads. Our season's record was three wins, four
losses, and one tie.
�:J.rodk-Sopk
J<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
0
34
7
32
6
34
0
0
OpponentS
Waukegan
Morgan Park
Proviso
Belvidere
Morton
Arlington
Evanston
Highland Pack
20
0
50
0
6
13
38
6
Won-3
Lost-4
Tied-1
:J.rodk-Sopk :Jrojand
cirst row, left to right: Ro.ger Otte, Dick Rosenberg, George Ashford, Dave Petrie,
Paul K@lly.
Second row, left to right: Ray Rih11. (Honorary Captain), Frank Riccio, Dick Meyer,
Bob Butterworth, lrl lhrcke, Peter Moosmann, Larry Beuder.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach), Bernie Edwards, Jack Jeffries, Fred
Holz!, Bill Carroll, Bill Westgard, Dave Hagenow, Tom Matthews, Bob Gamer manager, Mr. Harold Isaacson (assistant coach).
Pp1wth row, left to right: Louis Turcany, Allan Mitchell, Bill Pohlson, Bob King, Ed
Harrigan, George Wagner, Dick Erickson, Joe Duenscr, Pat Linskey.
Opponents
N.T.H .S.
6
6
48
0
Proviso
Highland Park
Evanston
Leyden
7 Leyden
19 Arlington
6
12
28
6
28
14
Lost-4
W oo-1
Tied- I
:J.redkman :ham
First row, left to right : Leslie Boudrot, Dick Barrow, Dale Cagney, Mack Falknor, Joe
Wallner.
Second t"OW, left to right: Mitchell Berg, James Hoppe, Richard Lewis, Jon Stromberg,
Dick Westgard, David Clearman.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Anton Scbubert(assistant coach), Donald Guzzetta, manager,
Joe Cysewski, Tom Peter son, Casimir Slivav, Ronald Banas, Dick Payne, Don Fisher,
manager, Mr. James Phipps (coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ned Dally, Bill Shaw, Bob )011.es, Jim Batterbury (Honorary
Captain), Ralph Lowes, Arthur Letourneau , George Simmons, Carl Walberg.
�[ E 8
B
1
1 JASJl{J1llf11JAILIL
Pirst row, left to right: Don Walter, Ronald (Whitey) Gawrys, Ken Howard (Most Valuable
player), Bob Meyer, Rudy (Buddy) Hildebrand.
Second row, left to right: Charles ( Butch ) Thompson, Dave Baylor, Jerry Hoerber, Mr. Virgil
Van Cleave (coach) .
Third row, left to t'ight : Chuck Lind, J ohn Bray, Bob R ichter (Honorary Captain), Dick Nock,
Bill Peterson.
Var:Jif'I f<ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
26
25
22
46
46
41
37
26
40
40
32
Opponents
Evanston
LaGrange
Amundsen
East Rockford
Mooseheart
Arlington
Waukegan
Rock Island
Christmas Tournament
Arlington
Crystal Lake
Oak Park
49
69
37
62
38
38
50
48
45
44
50
46
'>9
39
55
52
35
31
44
45
35
42
Maine
Leyde n
DeKalb
Evanston
Marmion M. A.
Libertyville
Highland Park
Belvidere
Leyden
New Trier
New Trier
{State Regional )
• Won-6
Lost 16
43
45
50
52
50
43
64
64
39
45
47
Playing a difficult 22-game schedule, includ·
ing lj.\lch top-flight state teams as La Gtange
and Oak Park, Nilehi's. varsity cagers could
capture only six_ victories. But tO' their credit
the Trojans imprc;ved continually as the season
progressed. Compared co their two lone decisions in the fir6t half of the season, our
lads won four concests in the last half. This
improvement enabled the Trojans ro put forth
a real battle in their last game of the seasonagai nst New Trier in the regionals. After
building up a 16 - 12 advantage at the end
of the first half, the Nilehi five desperately
fought the Terriers' relentless second -half
attack but fi nally lost out, 47 to 42.
�Nilehi Ha",.c/wood
Sc ~ enes
�•
TBB
Friday, Februll'y Z, 1951
NBWB
Hoerber Is Caught in Two-point Act
Wildkits Tamed at Long Last
Varsity Scores Surprise
Victory Over Evanston
by Fred Daeschler
The Nilehi Varsity cage team pulled their biggest upset of t he
cummt season as t hey whipped the highly touted Evans ton Wildkits,
55 to 52, last Saturday night, ;January 27, on the Trojans' home court.
Evanston held a 29 to 22 half time lead, which was sharply
cut down in the second half when Coach Virgil Yan Cleave's boys
poured in 33 points to the Wildkits' 23 .
....-~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Nilehi fonvard Ken Howard once points, with teammate Larry
again paced the Trojans' scoring Blaes connecting for 15.
Friday, February 2, on the Nileattack with four field goals and
nine free throws, totalling 17 hi floor, the Trojans will tangle
points. Howard was pressed for with the Marmion Military acadethe high-scoring honors by Chuck my, l\nd Saturday, February 3, will
Thompson and Bob Richter with jot~•ney to Libe1·tyville. The sophomore games will get under way ·
16 and 12 points respectively.
7
GLENN PEEBLES, Evanston's t~t :lS p.m.
much publicized c:cnter, hit for 21
I
PHOI'O BY KEM MOBDLOP
JERRY HOERBER, Nilehi forward, spins around on a pivot shot
lo rack up two of the seven points for which he was responsible, ia
last Saturday's 55 to 52 surprise win over Evanston. Glen Peebles,
"big gun" of the Evanston ofl'ensive attack with 21 point!! to his
credit, tries in vain to block the shot.
Junio1• Recm·J
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
38
26
New Trier
New Trier
24 Evanston
35 Waukegan
32 Arlington
29 Barrington
18 Leyden
37 Arlington
27 Waukegan
46 Barrington
39 Leydep
49
18
.,.
53
Pim row, left to 'fight: Bruce Bartleson, Bob Scoothoff (Honorary Captain), Harry
Krueger, John Budai, Mr. Harold Isaacson (coach).
Second ..ow, left to rights Ken Nord lof, John Rouse.
Third row, left to right: Bob Gamer, Les Klevay, Ed Trausch, Carl Oehler, Ronnie
O' Beirne, Ronnie Lehman.
48
23
60
36
32
51
43
27
64
~vanscon
Won- 4
Junior fioopdlerd
45
Lost-8
�J rot1k-Sopk
f<ecol'J
Opponents
N.T.H.S.
28
35' Evanscon
26 LaGrange
30
29
38 Amundsen
40
38 East Rockford
39 Moosehearc
40
40 Arlington
31
25 Waukegan
55
3 I Arlington
33
22
35 Crystal Lake
24 Oak Park
50
45 Maine
32
46 Leyden
36
46 DeKalb
53
36
31 Evanston
37 Marmion M. A.
33
30
3 7 Libertyville
42
21 Highland Park
50 Belvidere
38
47
30 Leyden
33 New Trier
38
Lost-11
'\X'on-9
:J-rot1 k-Sopk
First rou1, left to right: Bob Butterworth, Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Dick Meyer,
Jim Foran, Ray Riha.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Wellington and Bernard \'C'dowicki, managers; Karl
Wicker, Pat Linskey, Ed Hanigan, Jim Thurlwell, Louis Turcany, Mr. James Phipps
(coach).
Third row, left to right: Dave Petrie, George Ashford, Bernie Edwards, Larry Beucler,
Bill Carroll, lrl Ihrke, Dick Rosenberg.
Opponents
37
34
18
New Trier
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Waukegan
Arlington
Barringron
Leyden
Arlington
Waukegan
Highland Park
Barrington
Leyden
Evanston
W on-8
22
31
28
43
36
28
45
23
32
28
27
Lost-6
Jrejhman S <juaJ
First row, left to right: Randy Koser, Dick Daus, Dick Barrow, Fred H olz), Jerry
Krueger.
Second row, left to right : Kent Edwards, manager, Ron Hicks, Dick Erickson, Larr y
Johns, Bill Pohlson (Honorary Captain), Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach).
Thi-rd row, left to right: Bill Proft, Tom Peterson, Jim Batterbury, George Simmons
�l
SWI™llMll NG
A6 Joe Cysewski touches the wall, Carl Walberg leaves
bis mark in the 150-yard individual medley event of the
third annual Nilehi Freshman Invitational Meet. Oak Park
won the meet, Niles being last.
This 150-yard individual medley combination, Jack Ravere t
in the water, George Lockwood on the mark, and Don
Larson standing by, set a new school record of 1: 30 in the
event. The former 6tandard was 1: 31.5.
The Trojan mermen warm up for their second meet with
Maine, but all their efforts are in vain, for the Blue
Demons whipped them, 64-11.
The iong and short of it-Jim Rugen, top swimmer, 20J.
yard freestyle specialist, paces Dick LaVeau, bottom swimmer, 50-yard crawl expert.
VarJilv fecorJ
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
Waukegan
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
New Trier
9 Evanston
46 Morton
16 Waukegan
11 Maine
19 Thornton Township
8th Place
Suburban League Meet
43 Thornton Fractional
51 Morton
14 Oak Park
.. 39
18
25
30
7
Won-4
Lost-9
36
57
50
45
68
66
28
59
64
54
32
23
61
With only two rerurning lettermen, Jim Rugen and Fred Yocum,
Coach Anton Schubert had to depend heavily upon juniors to
bu ild a squad capable of swimming in Suburban League competition. Final league standings sh~ed our mermen -in seventh
place, ahead of Morton and behind Waukegan. The 'Xr~jans bested
Waukegan in a practice meet but failed to wio -over them in the
conference meet.
The 5eason developed four juniors, Dick LaVeau, Jack Raveret,
Fred Bussey, and Phil Smiley, and two sophomores, Don Larson
and Tom Yocum, \ Who earned their major numerals and will
form the nucleus of next year' s team.
�Fint row, left to right: Jim Rugen (Most Valuable swimmer), Fred Topp, Don Larson, FreJ
Bussey (Honorary Captain), Don Carnall, Wes Marx, Dick LaVeau, Fred Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Norman Johnson ( manager), Phil Smiley, Gary Abbate, Jack Raveret
Greg Wold , Bob Kennedy, Chuck Owt:n, Mr. Anton Scnuberc (co-.ich).
Jro:Jh-Sopk
f!ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
32
21
6
l'.i
13
28
36
~'.)
43
38
42
44
Jro:Jk-Sopk :Jankmen
9
Opponenrs
\l(fauk~gan
3ti
Maine
Highland Park
Proviso
New Trier
Evanston
Morton
WaukegJn
Maine
Thornton Township
Suburban League Meo:t
7th P lace
Thornton Fracrional
Marcon
Oak Park
Won-6
45
60
51
53
39
30
15
23
28
24
22
57
Lost-7
First row, left to right: Richard Krueger, Don Jefferson, Glen Appel, G=orge Lockwood, Jack Lagershausen, Carl \Xfalberg, Deau N~ss, Tom Yocum.
Second row, left to right: Henry Jostock, Bob Holmes, Joe Cysewski, Tom Brownlee,
Bob Holmberg, Norman Olsen, Bob Winters (manager), Doug Schubert (mascot).
Third -row, lefr to right: Mr. Aoron Schubert (coach), Don Eastman, Bruce Mechling,
Jerome Krueger, Dave Burr, Dave Hansen, Bob Below, Anthony MacDonald (manager), Mr. John Harmon (assistant coach).
The Fr::shmen splashers won two
meets and lost three.
�PRING
�1111AS11E11
llALJL
Var6ilg-
Stickmen
Fir!t row, left to -right: Chuck Thompson, Frank Keppeler, Bob Gamer, Jerry Weissburg, manager, Roger Oslund, John Budai.
Second row, left to right: Bob Meyer, Jack Thiry, Bob R;chter, Don Tegrmeier, D ick LaVeau ,
Larry Schey, Ed Trausch, Ken Howard, Ronnie Lehman.
Third row, left to -right: Fred D aeschler, Jim Schell, Jerry Hoerber, Ronnie Juern, Ralph Wenk,
Jim Majer, Mr. James Phipps {coach).
Var:Jil~
ScfieJufe
1951
N.T.H.S.
Opponents
3 Maine
2
4-3 Highland Park
1-·1
2 Proviso
1
1 Evanston
6
2 Barri ngtoo
4
0 Proviso
7
2 New Trier
7
The following games had not
been played prior to this writing.
Oak Park
Waukegan
Morton
District
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Leyden
With the strength of the 1951 varsity basebal l
team built around on ly five returning lettermen,
Ed Trausch, Ken Howard , Ron Juern, Fred
Daeschler, and Bob Richter, Coach James Phipps
counted heavily on players up from last year' s
sophomore and junior teams. At the time of this
writing, the T rojan record is three wins and five
losses. In the Suburban Lea.g ue they own two
victor ies and four defeats.
The big weakness so far has been the nme s
inability to bit. The squad's batting average i6
a poor .185, with Bob Rich rer leading in the individual race with a .357 average. The mound
duties have been shared principally by Fred
Daeschler, Chuck Thompson, and Ron Juern,
with relief work coming from Ralph Wenk.
�Tll ~ACll[{
Vardit~ dnJermen
First row, left to right: Ronal<l (Whitey) Gawrys, Walter DeStories, Don Walter, Jim Snyder,
Les Jacobson, Richard Meier, Bob Sroothoff, Jim Panzer, \Warren Erikson, Jack Gertenrich.
Secot1d row, left to right: Mr. John Harmon (coach), Russell O'Grady, Taylor Soper, Bob Johnson, Bob Kennedy, Hugh Hunter, John Rouse, Chuck Lind, Bill Peter~on, John Ryan, Al Bonfiglio (manager) , Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach).
Jredfunan and Sophonwre :J/iincfaJd
First row, left to right: George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Russell Matson, Bob Holmberg, Dick
Rosenberg, Jim K ohls, Bob Butterworth, Dick Barrow.
Second row, left Jo right: Bob Pinnow, Chari~ King, Dave Burr, Marvin Farwell, Art Letourneau,
Fred Mitch, John Krueger, Jim Batrerbury, Ralph Lowes.
�First row, left to right:
Bruno Dal Corobbo.
Floyd Braescke,
Center: Charles Tawsc.
Second rOU-', left to right: Mr. Thomas Kiviluoma (coach), An Muskac, Dick Krohn, Don
Carnall.
CJl lOSS COUNllrllfl)Y
l
C,.o3d Counfr';f
K!ecorJ
N.T.H.S.
l08
72
43
59
Opponent:
Proviso
Waukegan
Waukegan
Arlington
8th Place
SUBURBAN MEET
Waukegan
7th Place
STATE DISTRICT
Evanston
(lowest .score wins)
First row, left to right: Eugene Albach, Walter DeStories (Most Valuable
runner), Jack Genenrich, Ru~ sell M atson.
Second row, left to right: Guy love, Clair Strand, Les Klevay, Fred Mitch,
Warren Erikson.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Thomas Kiviluoma (coach), Carl Oehler, John
Rouse, Chuck Owen, Marvin Farwell.
20
60
24
40
19
20
�•
The .Annual Scaff wishes to thank many people who helped to get the 1951 yearbook into your
hands.
A great deal of credit goes to Mr. Paul Eberhardt who advised the 5taff and gave them new
ideas. Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale and his staff did much work in financing and selling the book.
Mr. Joseph Meier of the Meier Press in Skokie handled the printing. We are indebted to Root
Studios for all the individual pictures and most of the group pictures. Without Mr. Carl Burgener's photographers the book would be incomplete. Jim Dilley and K~.n Nordlof were the
two principal photographers who earned our gratitude.
Our sincere appreciation goes to Dr. A. L. Biehn, who matle this and many oih:er book5
possible through his ready cooperation and encouragement.
THE STAFF
Merle Haas, Editor-in-chief
Assistant Editor
Pat Troupe, _
Pat Schnur, Copy Editor
Jane Jeffresr;, Photography Editor
Winifred Bodinus, Art Editor
Wesley Marx, Sports Editor
Betsy Buell
Chuck Thompson
Joan. We.de]
Jack Raveret (Hi-Y)
�A\ UllfOG11llAJIPJ11 llS
H
•
�A \UlrOGJIR~AJIP)JIHllS
�r
...
.
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1951]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1951
Reflections
Reflections 1951
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Haas, Merle (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1951
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1950-1951
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
100 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1951
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier Press, Skokie, IL; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950
1950-1951 school year
1950s (1950-1959)
1951
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/c5e7d930cc03cb297559ddc08f624adc.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ZX-s2RyOe137wLJUZcP8GYOz8cnX--gtvEhvV%7EOpN0vXpUcVWTY5wk7a9YJ94AvhcVP-Uw2he57IyqSR-8NrjwEtgcrL0j6VU8w9HpHRAW0iXB1qRZrfgDSx3RC4HBdVGWse96OSN5uf%7Ee9C0bRqeB3m5wlffe7mnFL3ncyk5uh3iYzjAChCgf-5sS%7EhFSDwxXVy5NACJXGBru%7ENVa330%7EDotw8mgfVZE0q5m77b8wCLGRKzCmZxtWwHGABt6Sme8V9lGXEJWx6KVQrjWT1C1I8-BB657DQxjrFTiaHuSx9Tyx%7EsbBOfGmmW%7EGkQd9DfUBnZX3-y89jj8T6nN3APEg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
23a4c70c3cd79ac6f8306f18798ee8a3
PDF Text
Text
•
·:
r•
.,-
t
'
'
'
.
'
'
~
"· ••
'_!'
• • .l, ~·
,
. I
.
."
f
•
I
•
P-U B L IC L I B RA RY
..
RE.FERENCE BOOK
.
REMG)VAL OF ·THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A lHEFT
�j For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
���Board of Education
W alter C. Bornemeier, M. D.
N iles
Earl Girard
President
Morton Grove
Char Jes N. Miller
Lincolnwood
A Message to the Graduates:
America is a land of opportunity. In our cottntry each man can rise by
his own bootstraps. You have had the advantages which an edttcation in a
good high .school can give you and are now leaving this school to enter either
college or the world of work.
- ~·
Opportttnities for all of yo1t exist in every walk of life. But it is only in a
democracy that you can have the freedom to seek opportttnities in any field.
So just as we have passBd on ff> you the world of opporttmity we ask that you
will take advantage of those opportunities and will also make sure that your
children will have a world in which each man has an opportztnity.
.. .
Earl Girard
)'-·"' . .
;
Page Two
/
I
�Superintendent
Joseph A . Mason, B.S., M.S., Ed.M.
To the Class of 1952:
You are leaving the portals of N. T . H. S. to assume your place as citizens
in this great country of ours.
As citizens you will have the opportunity to p1tt into practice the lessons
which you learned. Lessons dealing not only with the facts learned in books,
but also lessons learned in the fttndamental virtues of honesty, friendliness,
and fair dealings with your fellows.
I f these lessons have been well learned, then the future--your future and
the future of our country--is in capable hands. The effectiveness of the edttcational program of this school can best be measured by the kind of people you
fire twenty years from now. If your . community, your city, your state, yottr
conntry are better places to live becattse of your efforts, then the education
which you received has been worthwhile.
Joseph A . Mason
81G1254
P1:1ge Three
�..
Faculty
'
��Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
English
D river Education, Psychology
Enghsh
Head of English D epartment
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
A.A., NQ1'tb Park College
UniVl11'Jity
B.S., Northwestern Univer;ity
A.B., Rockford College
M.S., University of llHnoi;
M.A ., Teachl11's College
Columbia Univl11'Jity
John L. Betts
U. S. History, German
A.B., M .A., NQ1'tbwestl11'n
Univer;ity
M.A., University of Chicago
Donald W. Blair
Florence Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Algebra, Physics,
Photography
B.S., Iilinoi; W e;leyan
Univer;ity
M.A., Columbia Univer;ity
Foods, Home Management
N orthem Dti11oi1 State
Teacher; College
A.S., Illinois Institute
of Technclogy
Orchestra
B. Mtu., Conti. National
School of Music
Margaret_ deBooy
Paul M. Eberhardt
Homer C. Ellis
Marie Green
Ju nior Adviser , .Algebra
B.S., Nonhwe;tem U11i11erJity
M.A., Columbia UnivefJity
Page Six
Carl E . Burgener
Special Reading Program,
English
B.S., Northwestern
University
English, J ournalism
A.B., Univer;ity of Michigan
M .A., Ohio State Univer1ity
Civics, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M .A., Oberli11 College
Freshman Adviser
Typing, Occupations
B.S., t"W.A., Northwestern
University
�Faculty
Grace G. Harbert
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
Helen M. Heitmann
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minne.sota
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., Univer1ity of Illinois
General Science,
Head o f Science Department
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University of
1f/isconsin
Physical Education
B.A., College of Wooster
Dorothy H. Hind
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. Ihne
Latin, Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Univer1ity of
Chicago
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.S., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern University
Biology, Athletics
A.B., Illi1wi1 College
M.S., University of lllinois
Sophomore Adviser
U. S. Hi1>tory, General Math.
A.B., Illinois College
M.A., University of Illinois
Ada Immel
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Carl E. Johnson
Typing, Bookkeeping,
Shorthand
B.A ., Lawrence College
M.A., Univer.sity of Iowa
Physical Education, Athletics,
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., Western Michigan State
Teachers College
Admini1>ttative Assistant
to the Superintendent
Business Machines
B.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern University
Visiting Counselor
M.A., A.B., University of
Chicago
Page Seven
�Faculty
Rosella M. Kephart
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Lois Lamberg
Physical Education
Head of Physical Education
Department
B.S., M.S., University of
Illinois
A lgebra, Geometry, Athletics
Head of Mathematics
D epartment
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teacher! College .
M.A., University of IJlinois
Music
Head of Choral Music
Department
B.S., M.S., No rthwestern
University
Problems, Larin
B.A., Beloit College
M.A ., Northwe1tem U11iver1ity
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Clement F. Meier
Clothing, Head of Home
Economiq Department
A .A., Step hem . College
B.S., University of Nebraska
World History,
U.S. H istory
B.S., M.A., N orthwestern
University
Electric Shop, Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewi! Institllte
Print Shop
Head of Industrial Aris
Department
Ph.B., DePaul University
James A. Michael
Ruby K. Marr
Eugene Napier
Harold R . Ohlson
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern lltinoi1 State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
Speech Correction
A.B., Northwestem Univenity
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph.B., M.A. , University of
Chicago
Senior Adviser, Chemistry,
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northem lltinois State
Teachers College
B.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Page Eight
�Faculty
Richard G. Parker
Band
B.A., B.M., Coe College
M.A., University of lowa
Lucille Ronalds
Barbara Jarrow, R. N.
Parepa Rice
Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachen College
M.S., Indiana University
School N urse
B.S., University of Wi;comin
We;ley Memorial Ho;pital
Graduate
English
A. B., M.A .. Uni11er;ity of
Michigan
George V. Roth
Arthur H. Ryden
Anton T. Schubert
General Science
Physccal Education, Athletics
B.S., North Cemral College
M.A., NorthweJtern U11iverJity
B.P.E., American College of
Phy sfral Education
James H. Phipps
Phy~ical
English
A.B., Mt. Holyoke College
i\f.S., University of lllinoiJ
B.Ed. , Milwaukee State
Te<1cherJ College
Vocational Counselor,
Occupations
A.B., DePauw UniverJity
M .A., Ph.D., Northwe;tern
University
Charles W. Selden
Jean F. Smal1
Virginia K. Stemp
Joan Stone
W oodshop
B.S., M .A., Univeuity
of Minnesota
Spanish
Head of Foreign Language
Department
B.A ., Bryn Mawr College
M.A ., Northwe;tem Univer;ity
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pari;
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwa1tkee Downer
CotJege
Individualized Instruaion
B.S., University of Illinois
Page Nine
r,."
�Faculty
Charles R. Suy dam
J. Tillmann
Ronald A. VanArsdale
Virgil Van Cleav e
English
B.S., 11/inois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
English, Public Speaking
A.B., Butler UnivHsity
M.A., State University
of Iowa
Mathematics, Ath letics
A.B., M.A., Bradley
University
Mary E. Walker
John G. Wilkins
Dorothy A . W right
Evelyn Friedman
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
Univef'!ity
8.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
Art, Mechanical Drawing,
Head of Art Department
B.S., Kamas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art lmtitute
Typing, Office Practice
B.S., University of Illinois
Secretary
to the Superintendent
Catherine Huber
Ora S. Ihne
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Attendance Clerk
Receptionist
Registrar
Bookkeeper
Driver Eclucation
8.S., M.A ., Northwestern
University
Doris
�It is the job of these women to prepare speedily, as well as tastefully, more than 1000 lunches
daily for our hungry Nilebi students.
Left to right: Alice Suo, Maria Hudson, Harriet! Fiech, Carolyn Borchert, Irene Steek, Ftance5
Garner, Emily Mussil, Esther Fountaine, and Ebba McNeilL
Cu~loJi:<J-IJ:j
Keeping up. the appearance of the school is the job of the custodiaM. Left to right: Ha:rry
Boyd, Cosmo Bova, Charles Bryers, Herma°' Mueller.
Walron
MiS6 Carrie Schoening's smiling face is well known
to all the girls at Niles (especially on swimming
days!).
These women are a new addition to Niles this
year. They help the custodian~ keep the classrooms
neat Left to right: Martha Cordell, Margaret Hen·
ning.
Page E/eve11
��Now that we are grad1tating from high school, we, the cla-ss of 1952,
look back on our four years at Niles Township High School and recall
the many joys as well as the work involved in reaching our goals of
knowledge and good character. We remember with pride the strides
we have made in this development since our freshman year.
Ev~n more dear to tts, however, are the friendships we hrtve made
..
and the associations with others. Many wonderful memories such as
the dances, the plays, the water carnival, and the sports will remain
with m all through our lives.
We can now look forward to the future with confidence that we have
a solid foundation on which to build future successes. No matter where
we go or what we do in our later life, we will always remember Niles
Township High School.
Fred B11ssey
...
(
.
·seniors
�CLASS
Lorna Albert
Dorothy Abbink
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Gym leadern 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show 3.
Debate Team 3. National Forensic League 3. Minor Dramatics
3. Major Dramatics
Award
Award 4. One Acts 2. National
• Thespian Society 3,4. Refleccions
Revelry 3. Spotlighters 2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 2,3. library
S.taff 4. Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 3. '"Life With Father" 3.
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
"Mother Was a Freshman" 2.
Robert Alexander
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Homeroom Vice-President 2. Latin Club 2.3. Football 1,2. Basketball l,2. Senior Monitors 4.
Donna Gay Amos
Transferred from Von Steuben H.
S. 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighcer5 4. G.A.A. 3. Junior
Prom 3. Senior Monirors 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Scyle Show ti.
Joyce Anderson
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3.
G.A.A. 3,4. Gym Leaders 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Jeanne Bailey
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Major Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. Band 3. Red
Cross Council 2,3.
Shirley Mae Bailey
Minor Music Award 2. Major
Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
Club 1,2. Choir 3.4. Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,
2,3,4. Senior Monirors 4. Style
Show 2.
Page Fourteen
Bruce Bartleson
Homeroom Vice-President 3.
Wat~ Carnival 2. Latin Club 2,
3. Basketball 3. Track 4. Cross
Councry 3,4. 'N" Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monicors
4.
�OF '52
Donald B. Baumann
One Am 1,2. Latin Club 1,2.
Golden Galleon Guild Ii. Minor
Music Award 4. Choir 2,3,4.
Freshman Chorus 1. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Football Manager 1,2,3.4.
Baseball 2. "N " Club 4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Eighth Grade Night 1.2.3,4.
Parents' Night 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2.
Teallie Bates
Spotlightcrs 4. G.A.A. 2,3. Yearbook Financi.al Sw ff 4. Junior
Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Barbara Becker
Donna Mae Becker
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.
3. Bronze Pin 3. Code Committee
4. G.A.A. 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award. 4. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Debate Team 3.
One Acts 3. Spotligbrcrs l ,2,3,4.
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4. Water Carnival
4. Latin Club l. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitor s 4. Style Show 3. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 4.
Virginia Lee Bell
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. One Am 4. Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4. G.A.A. Letter l,2,3,4. G.A.
A. Camp 3. Gym Leaders 4.
Warer Carnival 2,3,4. Spanish
Oub 1,2. Junior Prom 3. Eighth
Grade Night 2. Parents' Night 4. ,
Playday 2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club
2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Style Show 3. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Spotlighters 4.
Doris May Beloian
•
Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom President 4. Spotlighters 2,3,4. G.A.
A. 1,2,3,4. Wate,r Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Yearbook Senior Faculty Section 4. Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4. Junior Prom
3. Parents' Night 4. Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Choir 4. Christma5
Vespers 2,3,4 . Spring Concert
2,3,4. 100% Club 4. See Chic.ago
Club 1. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Jerry Ross Betts
Sophomore Senate 2. One Am
2 Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spanish Oub 2. Junior Prom 3. MiJlOl' Music Award 1,2. Major
.Mlllic: Award 3,4. Boys' Glee
Clab 2. Christmas Vespers 2.
$piing C.Onmt 1,2,3,4. Band 2,
3,4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V..A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
M~rgot
M. Bitter
Spotlighters 4. G.A.A. 1,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3 .
Chri1>tmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concei:t 2,3 . Twirlers 2. See Chic.ago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4 .
Ushers' Club 3,4.
Page
Fiftee11
�""
Barbara Black
Bronze Pin 3. Freshman Board
of Adviser 1. Senior Cabinet 4.
Code Committee 4. G.A.A.. 1,2,4.
Gym Leaders 2. Water Carnival
1,2. Spanish Club 2. Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4. Junior Prom
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
George Boatright
Bronze Pin 3,4. Debate "Team 2.
National Forensic League 2.
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Daniel John Bonebrake
Latin Club 1,2. Band 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Ellen B]oodworth
Transferred from Classical H. S.
3. Debate Team 3. National Forensic League 3,4. Minor Dramatics Award 4. National Thespian
Society 3,4. One Acts 3,4. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotligbters
3,4. Water Carnival 3. Nilehilite Staff 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 3.
P.A. Announcer 3. Spanish Club
3. Plays: '"Life With Father" 3.
"'Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
Nancy Boemm.el
Debate Team 2,3. G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
Minor Music Award 2. Major
Music Award 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2,3. Christmas Vesper& 1,2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Red Cross
Council 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 3.
Alfred
J. Bonfiglio
Transferred from .Austin ·H.S.
Hi-Y Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Track 1,2,4. Manager 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4.
James Breden
Donald A. Bornhoeft
Chess Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Track 2,4. See Chicago Club 4.
German Club 3. Football 2,3,4.
Track 1,2,3. Wrestling 4. "N"
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4.
' Senior Monitors .4
Sally Brewbaker
Phy1Jis Brei
G.A.A. 1. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Style Show 2.
Reflections Revelry 3. G.A..A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,4.
Junior Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
Ushers' Club 3,4. Library Staff 2,
3.
Page Sixteen
�Cynthia Brock
Reflections Revelry 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 2.
Major Music .Award 3. With
Honors 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 3,4.
Christmas V~pers 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Nilehilirc 3.
John Budai
National Honor Society 3.4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Latin Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3.
Choir 2,4. Chrimnas Vespers 2,
4. Spring Conccn 2. Football 2,
3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball I,
2,3,4. "N" Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4.
James BrowalJ
Transferred from Amundsen H.
S. 3. Boys' Glee Club 3. Spring
Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Betsy Bue11
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,4. Warer
Carnival 4. Spanish Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook General
Staff 3. Yearbook Financial Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Elaine Vera Burgess
Bronze Pio 3. One Acts I. SpotIighters 1,2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 3. Christmas Vespers
3. Spring Concert 3. Twirlers 3,
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monirors 4. Style Show 3. Ushers' Club 4. Parents' Night 3,4. ,
Minor Twirlers' .Award 3. Plays: '
''Dear Ruth" 2. "Arsenic and
Old lace" 4. "Mother Wa.s a
Freshman" 2.
Laura Margaret Burns ,
Homeroom President 1. G.A.A.
1,2,4. Latin Club 1,2. Nilehilite
Sa.ff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 2.
Jllllior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Chtistlllll5 Vespers 3. Spring Conc:ert 1,2. Orchestra 1,2. Red
Cross Council 2. See Chicago
Oub 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Fred Burghard
Cheer Leaders 2,3,4. Water Carnival 2. Junior Prom 3. Major
Music .Award 3. Orchestra 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. V.A. Operators Club 1.
Fred Bussey
National Honor Society 3. Junior Council 3. Senior Cabinet 4.
Spanish Club 2. Junior Prom 3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4. Captain 3.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Senior
Class President 4.
Barbara Helen Campbell
Paul S. Byrd, Jr.
&tel Carnival 2,3,4. German
uh 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Nilehilite
4. Junior Prom ;! . Football
.3,4. Basketball Manager 1.
Cub 3,4. Rifle Club 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
it. Chemisrry Club 4.
Transferred from Grand Prairie
H.S. 3. Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom
Treasurer 4. Spotlighters 4. G .
A..A. 3.4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 4. Band 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Page Seventeen
�F. Donald Carnall
Transferred from St. George H.
S. 2. Code Committee 4. VC'ater
Carnival 4. Spanish Club 2.
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Football 4. Cross Country 2,3.
Golf 3,4. Swimming 3,4. 'N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Arliss Clavey
Senior Monitors 4.
Diane C. Coleman
Minor Dramatics Award 3.
National Thespian Society 3.
One ActS 3. Reflections. Revelry 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3. G.A.
A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Yearbook General Staff 3. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Sp r i n g Concert 2. Plays:
"Strange Road" 3.
Ellen M. Coleman
~
Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. 1,4.
Bowling 4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1. Chrisonas
Vespers 1. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 1.
Barbara Ann Coppens
Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4. Publicity Manager 3.
Bowling 2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
David S. Cox
Spanish Club 1,2. Football
Senior Monitors 4.
3.
Constance Helen Creden
Dinah Lee Crain
Transferred fr om Highland
Park H.S. 2. G.A.A. 2,3. Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 4. Spring
Concert 3,4. Nurse'o Aid 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
(Withdrawn )
Transferred from Marywood H.
S. 2. Code Committee 4. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spodighters 2,3,4. Bowling 3. Water
Synchronized
2,3,4.
Carnival
Swimming 3,4. French Club 3,
4. Latin Club 2,3. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 3. Golden Galleon
Guild 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 2. Christmas Vespero
2. Spring Concert 2. Rifle Club
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Bruno Dal Corobbo
3.
National Honor Society
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 2.
Homeroom President 2. Homeroom Vice-President 3. Code
Committee 4. Harvard Award
3. Spanish Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club
2,3,4. Golden Galleon Guild 2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Golf 1,2,3,
4. "N" Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1,2. Chemiocry
Club 4. Illini Boys State 3.
Page Eighteen
John G. Dammann
German Club 2,3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
�Janis A. De Vries
Debate Team 4. G.A.A. 1,2,4.
French Club 3,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Minor Music Award 4. Girls'
Glee Club 2.3,4. Christmas Yespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,
4. Nurse's Aid 4. Photography
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Moniors 4. Ushers' Club
2,3,4.
(Withdrawn)
Joyce De Witt
'ii
Transferred from Alvernia H.
s. 3.
(Withdrawn)
Dorothy Gaile Dimmick
Homeroom President 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 1,
2, 3. G..A.A. 1,2,3,4. Latin Club
1,2. Nilehilite Staff 3,4. Yearbook General Staff 4. Yearbook
Financial Staff 2,3,4. Keen Teen
Pms Club 4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 2. Girls'
Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors 4. Style Show 4. Ushers'
Club 2,3,4.
Mary Kathryn Donnell
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2. Nilehilire Staff 3. Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Spring
Concert 2,3. Orchestra 2,3.
100% Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ronald Duckers
Transferred from Lake View H.
S. 2. Spanish Club 4. Latin
Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Football 4. Wrestling 3. Tennis 4.
Chemistry Club 4. Senior Life
Saving 3.
Richard Dwinell
Transferred from Loyola Academy 3. French Club 3,4.
Carl Eichstaedt
Ronald W, Eales
Transferred from Lane
KS. 2. See Chicago
Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S. 3. Bronze Pio 3. Homeroom
Treasurer 3. Latin Club 3. Junior Prom 3. Football 4. Basketball 3. Cross Country 3. Wrestling 4. Tennis 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 3. Chemistry Club
4.
A11drey Lorraine Endrulat
digbters 2. G.A.A. 1. Latin
b I. Junior Prom 3. 100%
3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
ary StaH 2,3.
Joanne Karen Engstrom
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2.
Spodighers 2,3. Spanish Club
2. Junior Prom 3. Christmas
Vespers 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4. Parents' Night 4.
Page Ninetee?i
�Warren John Erikson
Bronze Pin 3. Chess Club 1,2,4.
Water Carnival 4. Spanish Club
1. Junior Prom 3. Track 3,4.
Cross Country 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1,2,3.
Gilda Theresia Ernst
Transferred from Carl Schurz
H. S. 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Carolyn Martha Fehns
Transferred f r o m .Arlington
Heights H.S. 2. Bronze Pin 3.
G.A.A. 4. German Club 2,3.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4. Ushers' Club 4. Physics
Club 4.
Bernard Feuerzeig
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Jean Diane Flowers
Bronze Pin 4. Spotlighters 2. G.
A.A. 1,2,3,4. Social Chairman 4.
GA.A. Letter 4. Cheer Leaders 3,
4. Captain 4. Water Carnival 1,
2,3,4. Spanish Club 1. Junior
Prom 3. :Minor Music Award 2.
Major Music Award 3. With
Honors 4. Girls" Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 4.
Christmas Vesper.s 1,2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. 100% Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirnrs 4.
Gloria Virginia Fogarty
Transferred from Evanston H .S.
3. Reflections Revelry 3. G.A.A.
3,4. W ater Carnival 4. French
Club 3,4. Yearbook Financial
Staff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mentors 4.
Mary Ann Frownfelter
Chester H. Freese
Transferred from Sullivan H.S.
3. Senior Monitors 4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Synchronized Swimming l. Latin
Oub 3,4. Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4. Minor Music Award 4.
Major Music Award 4. Girls'
Glee Club 2. .Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert 2,3,4. All State Music Activity 4. Red Cross Council 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Robert Charles Gamer
Reflections Revelry 1. Minor Mu·
sic Award 2. Major Music Award
3. With Honors 4. Choir 1,2,3,4.
Madrigal Singers 2,3,4. Christ·
mas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Con·
cert 1,2,3,4. All State Music Ac·
tivity 4. Football 1,2. Manager
3,4. Basketball 2,3. Baseball 1,2,
3.4. "N" Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitoro 4.
•
Dorothy Gehrs
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3,4.
Senior Monirors 4. Library Staff
3,4.
�Bill Gordon
Homeroom Secretary 3.
Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Football I. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club
4. V.A. Operators Club 4.
Paul
J.
Grasch
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Nancy A. Grund
Transferred from Foreman H.S.
1. Bronze Pin 3. Code Committee 4. One Acts 2. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighrers 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 4. Warer Carnival 3.
German Club 2,3,4. Golden Galleon Guild 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
• Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3,4.
100% Club 4. Red Cross Council 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night
3,4.
Beverly Gubbins
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Ma"jor Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir 2,3,4.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring
Concert 2,3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show
3,4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Gladys A. Guenther
Joyce C. Guenther
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. Letter 3. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. Christmas
Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2,3.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monicors 4. Ushers' Club 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. P.A. Announcer
2. G .A.A. 1. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Choir 3,4. Christmas Ve-spers 3,4.
Spring Concert 3. 100% Club 4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4..
Merle Grace Haas
Barbara Gunsaulus
Code Committee 4. Spotlighters
1,2. G.A.A. 3,4. Water Carnival
3. Larin Club 1.2. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4: Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1,2.
Cli.emistry Club 4.
Homeroom
Secretary-Treasurer
1,2,3. Code Committee 4. Debate
Team 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Water Carnival 1,3,4. French
Club 1,2. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Yearbook General Staff 2,3. Ediror-in-Chief 3. Yearbook Senior
Faculty Section 4. Yearbook Fin·ancial Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas
Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2.
100% Club 3.4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2.
Barbara Diane Hansen
Donald Walter Hacker
Football 1,2,3. Senior Monitors
4. V.A. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Transferred from Kelvya Park H.
S. 2. Spotlighters 2,3,4. G .A.A.
2. W a ter Carnival 2,3. Spanish
Club 2. Nilehilite Staff 3,4.
Yearbook General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Keen
Teen Press Club 4. Junior Prom
3. :Minor Art Award 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ushers' Club 4. ·
Page Twenty-one
�Jane E. Harrer
Spotlighrers 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. Minor Music Award 2. Major Music Award 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Choir 1,2,3. Chrisanas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
4. Parenrs' Night 1,2,3.
Dennis Harrod
Hi-Y Club 4. Baseball 1,2. Senior Monitors 4.
Brent C. Hauger
Peggy Diane Heberling
German Club 1. Eighth Grade
Night 1,2. Minor Music Award
1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. Band I,
2,3. Football 2,3,4. "N" Club 4.
Rifle Club 3. Senior Monitors
4.
One Aas 4. Reflections Revelry
3. Spanish Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4 .
Nancy Jean Heeres
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2.
National Thespian Society 4.
One Aas 4. Plays: "Life Wirh
Father'' 3. "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 4. Reflections Revelry 3,
4. Spotlightm 3,4. P.A. Announcer 4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Audrey Jean Henrici
G.A.A. 1,2. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmas Vespers · 3. Spring
Concert 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Jean Heim
Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
Vice-President 4. G.A.A. l ,2,3,
4. G.A.A. Letter 2. Gym Leaders 2. Water Carnival 1,2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See CtJicago
Club 4. Senior .Monitors 4.
Health Council 4.
Lillian Mae Holler
Spotlighrers 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Sryle Show 4.
Kenneth C. Howard
Shirley L. Horning
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,
3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4.
Spring Co ncert 3,4. Red Cross
Council 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior .Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4.
Page Twenty-two
Sophomore Senate 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spanish Club
2. Hi-Y Club 1,2,3,4. Boys'
Glee Club 2. Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring Concert 2 ,3. Football 2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3 ,4. Capra.in 1. M ost
Valuable Player 3. Baseball 1,2,
3,4. Captain 1. Cross Country 1.
" N " Club 2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Parents' Night 3,4. Eighth
Grade Night 2,3.
�Donna Lee Jack
Hugh M. Hunter
Football 1,2 ,3. Baseball 1. Track
2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. l ,2,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Nilebilite Staff
4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1. Christmas Vespers 1.
Spring Concert 1. Red Cross
Council 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2.
Nancy Margot Jacob
Reflections Revelry 3.4- G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 1,2,4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Montors 4_ Ushers' Club 2.
Warren E. Jarvis
Hi·Y Club 2,3,4 . Football 1,2Track l. Senior Monitors 4. Ni
Hi Sci Club 1.
Ralf Jacobsson
Hi-Y Club 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Photography Club 2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V .A. Operators" Club 1,2,3,4.
Vernon
Jennetten
Photography Club 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
V.A. Operators' Club 2,3,4.
Eunice Johnson
Bronze Pin 3. Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 2. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,3. Chr istmas Vespers 1,3.
Spring Concert 1,3. Nurse's
Aid 4. See Chicago Club 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3,4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Chemistry Club 4.
n Board of Advisers L
bomore Senate 2. Junior
·1 3. Reflections Revelry
Spotlighters L G.A.A. 1,2,
Spmh Club 1. Nilehilite
3. Yearbook General Staff
earbook Financial Staff 2,
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
1,2. Christmas Vespers I,
Spring Concert 1,2. 100%
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Monitors 4.
Marilyn Johnson
Transferred from Carl Schurz
H.S. 2. Junior Prom 3. See
Chicago Club 4 . Senior Monitors 4.
P1
l;;e Twertty-tbreP
�Norman H. Johnson
Junior Council 3, Senior Cabinet
4. Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace"
4. Spanish Club 3. Hi-Y Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. football 1. Baseball 1. Swimming 1,2,3. Manager 3. See Chicago Club 4. Life
Saving 3. Eighth Grade Night 2.
Robert L. Johnson
Golden Galleon Guild 3. Minor
An Award 2. Minor Music
Award 2. Choir 1,2. Madrigal
Singers 2. Christmas V~pers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Julian
Ronald A. Juern
German Club 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
Basketball 4. "N" Club 3,4. Senior Monirors 4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Yearbook Financial Staff 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors
4. Usher$ Club 3,4.
Jane Alice Kante
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. Twirlers 2. 100%
Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Bernadette M. Kearns
Transferred from Somerville H.
s. 2.
(Withdrawn)
Robert Kennedy
Edward J. Keating
Transferred from Sullivan H. S.
3. Nilehilice Staff 3. Fooball 3.
Wrestling 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Hi-Y Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
football 2,4. Track 3,4. Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2,3. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monirors 4. V.A. Operators' Club 1,2,3,4.
Frank Keppeler
Jack Kenney
Swimming 1,2,3.
Water Carnival 2,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Boys' G lee
club 2. Choir 3,4. Madrigal Sing·
ers 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3,4. All State
Music Activity 3. Football 1,2,3,
4. Basketball Manager 3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2. "N' Club 4. See Chica~o Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Nilehilice
Staff 4.
Page Twent"-four
�Denise Joan Kessel
Bronze Pin 3. Junior Council 3.
Spotlighcers 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Yearbook Financial Scaff 4. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3 . Junior
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,3 .
Christmas Ve.spers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monicors
4. Ushers' Club 2,3.
Robert King
Homeroom Vice-President 2. Basketball 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Jack William Kirkby
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Code Committee 4. Major Dramacic.s Award 3. National Thespian Sociecy 2,3,4. Honor Thespian 4. One Aces 2,3,4. Plays:
"Dear Ruch" 2. "Mocher Is a
Freshman" 2. ".Arsenic and Old
lace" 4. "Seventeenth Summer"
3. "'Life With Father" 3. Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighcers
1,2,3,4. P.A. Announcer 3. Water Carnival 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,
2. Hi-Y Club 3,4. Boys' Glee
Club 1,2. Choir 3. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3. Spring Concert 1,
2. Drum Majox 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Janet Mary Kish
Spodighcers 1. French Club 3,4.
Red Cross Council 3. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 3. Ushers' Club 1,2,3.
Leslie M. Klevay
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Seniqr Cabinet 4. Chess Club 1,2,3,
4. Reflections Revelry l. German
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3. Major Music Award
wich Honors 4. Boys' Glee Club
1. Choi,r 2, 3. Madrigal Singero
3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2 ,3. All State
Music Aetivicy 3. Football 1,2.
Basketball l ,3. Track 1,2. Cross
Country 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior• Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
Martin W. Koif
Transferred from De Paul Academy 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Elsie A. Kozak
G.A.A. 1,2,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Major Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Senior Monirors 4.
Scyle Show 3.
Janet Kloepfer
G.A.A. I. Junior Prom 3. 100 %
Club 3,4. Red Cross Council 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Library Staff 2.
PhiJlip
J.
Koser
Sophomore Seo.ace 2. Debate
Team 2. German Club 2,3. Jun·
ior Prom 3. Baseball 1,2. Tennis
4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4.
Russell R. Krause
Senior Cabinet 4. Code Committee 4. Reflections Revel ry 3. Hiy Club 2,3,4. N ilehilite Staff 4.
Yearbook General Scaff 4. Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee Club 1.2.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concert 2. Football 2,3,4. Baseball 1,2. "N" Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. lllini Boys' State 3.
Page Twenty-five
�Richard Krohn
David A. Kretschmar
Football 1,2,4. Basketball 1.
Baseball 2. Wrestling 4. See
Chicago Club 4.
-
Spanish Club 1. BO}'S' Glee
Club 1,2. Football 1,2. Golf
1,2,3. Swimming 1,2. Photography 2. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. V. A.
Operators Club 2,3.
Gary Curtis Krueger
Senior Cabinet 4. Minor Dramatics Award 3. National Thespian Society 3,4. Plays: "Mother
Is a Freshman" 2. "Life With
Father" 3. "Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 4. Reflections Revelry
3. P. A. Announcer 3. Water
Carnival 1. German Club 2,3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Choir 3,4. Madrigal
Singers 3,4. Freshman Chorus
1. Christmas Vesper.s 2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All
State Music Activity 4. Football
1,2. Track 1. Swimming 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior MoniClub 1,2,3.
tors 4. Ni Hi Sci _
Harold Krueger
Homeroom President 3. Homeroom Secretary and Treas11rer 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Hi-Y •
Club 2. Boys' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 1,2. f'reshman Chorus 1.
Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring
Concect 2. Football 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. "N" Club 3,4. Senior Monitors 4.
George 0. Krueger
Junior Council 3. Homeroom
President 4. Gym Leaders 4.
Hi-Y Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Choir 3,4. Chr~tmas
Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Football 1,2,3,4. Baseball
1,2. "N" Clu b 4. Red Cross
Council 2,3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Dorothy Elizabeth l\uehn
Spotlighters 3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Spanish Club 3,4. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3,4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award 3.
Major Music Award 4. Gir16'
Glee Club 1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Photography Cliib 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 2. Ushers·
Club 2.
Joan M. Kwarnstrom
Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. Gym Leader~ 2. Bowling
2,3. Water Carnival 1,2,3. Spanish Club l. Nilehilite Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Bonnie Lampe
Transferred from St. Joseph's H.
S., Iowa, 3. Bronze Pin 3. Reflections Re velry 4. G.A.A. 3.
Yearbook Senior Faculty Section
4. Girls' Glee Club 3. Chrisrmas
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior M onitors ,
4. Chemistry Club 4.
Page Twenty-six
Dorothea E. Laiho
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. French Club 1,2.
Girls' Glee Club 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 3,4. Spring Concert 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Richard LaVeau
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Presideq,r 1. Gym Leaders 3,4.
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Band 1.
Football 1,2,3,4. Captain 1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. Swimming 1,2,3,4.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitor~ 4.
�Edward J. Lehman, Jr.
Phyllis Leganger
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival
1,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 2. Ushers' Club 3.
Ronald
J.
Lehman
Sophomore Senate 2. Senior Cabinet 4. Spanish Club 1. Football
1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baskerball Manager 4. "N" Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Minor Dramatics Award 4. National Thespian Society 3,4.
Plays: "Mother Was a Freshman" 2. "Life With Father" 3.
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 4. "'Seventeenth Summer" 3. "Dear
Ruth" 2. Spotlighrers 2,3. P. A.
Announcer 2,3,4. French Club 1,
2. Junior Prom 3. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
· Charles Lind
Homeroom President 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4. W ater Cami' val 2. Spanish Club l. Nilehilite
Sta.ff 4. FootbaU 1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,3,4. Track 1,2,3,4. Swimming 2. " N" Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. IUini Boys State 3.
Carol Joanne Loftus
Elaine A. Loeding
Spot!ighters 2, 3. GAA. 2,3,4.
Red. Cross Council 2,3.· See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monirors 4.
Style Show 3. Library Staff 2.
Guy V. Love
Bronze Pin 4 . Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Wrestling 4. Swimming 1,2. Ri·
fie Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior .Monicors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemistry Club 4.
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Spotlighters l. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. letter 3. Bowling 2,3,4.
Synchronized Swimming 1,2,3.
Water Carnival 1,2,3. Junioi:
Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 2,3. 100% Club
3.4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4.
Harriet Lucas
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
2. Homeroom President 3. G.
A.A. 2,3,4. Bowling 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 3. Library Staff 2.
Sally Ann Lundin
Nancy Lee Lundberg
Spotlighters 1,2 . G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Spanish Club l. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,3. Chri.stmas
Vespers 1,3. Spring Concert 1,3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Secrerary 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Bowling 2,3,4.
Spanish Club 2,3. Latin Club l.
Yearbook General Staff 3. Junior Prom 3. Red Cross Council 2.
• See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 2,3. library Staff 2,3,4.
Page Twenty-seven
�Margot Mark
National Thespian Society 4.
Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 3.
Reflections Revelry 3. Spotlighters 3. P.A. Announcer 3. G.A.A.
1,2,3. Water Carnival 2. Spanish Club 3,4. Nilehilite Staff 3,
4. Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
Keen Teen Press Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Minor Music Award ~.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Choir 3.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
3. Ni Hi Sci Club 2. Ushers'
Club 3.
Mathew Wesley Marx
Junior Council 3. Water Carnival 3,4. Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y
3,4. Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 2,3. Boys' Glee Club 1. Christmas Vespers l.
Spring Concert 1. Swimming 3,
4. See Chicago Club 4.
Carol Louise Marling
Plays "Arsenic and Old Lace" 4.
Reflections Revelry 3. Spodighters 2,3,4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish
Club 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Music
Award 3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,
4. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Chemistry Club 4. V.A. Operators 3,4. Ushers' Club 4.
Albert G. Mather,
Jr.
National Honor Society 3,4. Junior Council 3. Homeroom President 3. Code Committee 4. Reflectio ns Revelry 1. Water Carnival 3. Latin Club 1,2. Hi-Y
Galleon
3,4. Golden
Club
Guild 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 3. Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3,4. Chrisamas Vespers 1,2,
3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Foot·
ball 1,2,3,4. Baseball 1,2. Tennis
4. Swimming 1,2. "N" Club 4.
Red Cross Council 1,2,3. See
Chicago Club 4. Ni Hi Sci Club
1,2. Chemistry Club 4. V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4. Illini Boys'
State 3.
Lynn A. Mattes
Spotlighters 1,2. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. Spanish
Club 1,2. Yearbook General Staff
4. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,
2. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Style Show
4. Chemisay Club 4. Ushers'
Club 2.
Joan Mattson
G.A.A. l. German Club 2,3.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
L Christmas Vespers 1. Nurse's
Aid 3. Red Cross Council 3'. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 2. Library Staff 2.
Gail Faith MelM!r
Richard Meier
Basketball 1,2. Track 3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitorli 4.
Arlene Meyer
Freshman Board of Advisers l.
Sophomore Senate 2. G.A.A. 1.
Water Carnival 1. Girl~' Glee
Club I. Christmas Vespers 1.
Page Twenty-eight
Transferred from Immaculata H.
S. 2. Reflections Revelry 3,4.
Spotlighters 2. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3.4. French
Club 3,4. Latin Club 2. Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club 2.
Christmas Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2. Chemisay Club 4.
June Mary Michalak
Transferred from Evanston H. S.
3. Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.
A. 3,4. Water Carnival 4. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chic:igo Club ti.
Senior Monitors 4.
�Janet Lorraine Middaugh
Barbara Jean MilJer
Debate Team 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Major Music Award 3. Girl.s'
Glee Club 1,2. Ch:iir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All State Music Activity 4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club
3.
Sophomore Senate 2. Homeroom
Vice-President 2. G.A,.A. 1,2.
Spanish Club 1,2. Minor Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 1,2,
3. Senior Monitors 4. Sryle Show
4. Ushers' Club 4.
Jo Anne MiJler
Reflections Revelry 4. Spotlighters l,2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3. Gym
Leaders 1. Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3. Junior Prom 3. Minor
Music Award 2. Major Mu5ic
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1.
Choir 2,3,4. Madrig.11 Sin~ers 3.
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3. Spring
Concert 1,2,3. All State Music
Activity 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
Ushers' Club I.
Sandra C. Moberg
Bronze Pin 3. Homeroom Treasurer· 1. Debate Team 3. G.A.A.
1,2. Latin Club 1,2. Major Music Award 3,4. Spring Concert
2,3,4. Orchestra 2,3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Sandra Minerley
G.A.A. 1. Spani~h Club 1. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Arthur Muskat
Hi-Y Club 4. Nilehilite Staff 3.
Golf 2,3,4. "N" Club 4. See
Chiaigo Club 4. Senior Moniwrs
4.
Kenneth E. Nordlof
Bert Nordin
Football 1. see Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 2
Ronald O'Beirne
Transferred from Loyola Aaidemy H. S. 2. Homeroom Secretary-Treasurer 4. Spanish Club
3. Larin Club 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Football 3,4. Bas·
ki:tball 2,3. Baseball 2,4. Wrestling 4. "N" Club 4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
Vice-President 4. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Keen Teen Press
Club 4. Staff Photographer 2,3,4.
Ba&ketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1.
Cross Country 1,2. Photography
Club 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Arne C. Odegaard
Homeroom Treasurer 1. Code
Commiuee 4. Spanish Club 2.
Junior Prom 3. Football Manllger 3. Basketball Manager 3.
Tennis 4. Photograohy Club 3.
Rifle Club 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 4. Eighth Grade Night I.
Page Twenty-nine
�Carl
J. Oehler
Football 2. Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Cross Coua1ry 3. See Chicago
Club 4. V. A. Operalors Oub 1,
2,3,4.
Margit Victoria Olander
Bronze Pia 3. Silver Pia 4. Junior Council 3. Spotligh1ers 2,3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Yearbook Senior
F?.culty Section 4. Junior Prom
3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Terrence A. O'Keefe
Transferred from Amundsell. H.S.
(Withdrawn)
Roger Ivan Oslund
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Homeroom Vice-President I.
Band 1. Football 4. Basketball
1,2,3. Baseball 1,2,3,4. "N" Club
3,4.
Shirlee Ostrom
Reflections Revelry 1,3. P.A. Announcer 2. Cheer Leaders 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3,4. freshman Chorus 1. Chris1mas Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Coaceri 1,2,
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Library Staff 3.
Plays: Parents' Night Skit 4.
Chrirmas Play 4.
Judy Odepka
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S. 2. Homeroom President 3.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4..
James Panzer
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y Club 3,4.
Junior Prorµ 3. Track 1,2,3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci Club 1.
Arlene Patek
(Withdrawn)
Patricia Elaine Patek
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Minor Music Award 3. Major
Music Award 4. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring Concen 1,2,
3,4. 100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 2,3,4.
Pat Perrett
Bronze Pin 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Oub 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
�Joanne Peterson
Patricia Peterson
Bronze Pin 3. Spotlighters 1,2,3.
G .A.A. 1,2 ,3,4. Yearbook Finan.cial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Chris!IIlas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mon·
icors 4. Chemistry Club 4. Ushers' Club 2,3,4.
Sporlighters 4 . G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Latin Club 1,2. Yearbook Financial Scaff 4. Junior Prom 3. Minor Music Award 1,2. Major
Music Award 3. Spring Concert
1,2,3. Orchestra 1,2,3 . See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitor~ 4.
Chemiscry Club 4.
William H. Peterson
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4. Spanish
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 2,3. Nilehi·
lice Staff 3. Boys' Glee Club 2.
Choir 3,4. Freshman Chorus l.
Chris!IIlas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Conoert 2,3. Football 1,4. Baskerball 2,3,4. Baseba)J l,2,4.
Track 3. "N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Louise P1ath
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Gym Leaders 2.
Spanish Club 3. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Mon·
itors 4. Scyle Show 2,4. Ushers'
Club 4.
John Aiken Raveret
· Loretta Ann Raap
Spotlighters 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3.4.
Bronze Pin 4. Code Committee
4. Wacer Carnival 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook General Scaff 3,4. Junior Prom 3.
Choir 4. Madrigal Singers 4.
Christmas Vespers 4. Spring Concerc 4. All State Music Activity 4.
Basketball 1. Swimming 1,2,3,4.
"N" club 3,4. Photography Club
2. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monitors 4. Eighth Grade Night
1,2. Parents' Night 1,2,4. Senior
Life Saving 3. Play: "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 4.
Geraldine Riggs
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
100% Club 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Charlene Rine
G .A.A. 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Scyle Show 3.
Donna Jeanette Rohden
Cary I Roeser
Spotlighters 4. G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Jun·
ior Prom 3. 100% Club 3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Ushers' Club 4.
Reflections Revelry 3,4. SpotJighters 1,2,3,4. G .A.A. l,2,3,4.
Water Carnival 2,3,4. French
Club 1,2. Yearbook General ·sea.ff
4. Yearbook Financial Sta.ff 2,3,
4. Junior Prom 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4. U~hers' Club 1,2,3.
'
Page Thi11y-one
�Carol Jeanne Rossmann
Bronze Pin 3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Nilehilire Staff 3,4. Editor-inChief 4. Yearbook General Staff
4. Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
Keen Teen Press Club 4. Junior
Prom 3. Major Art Award 2.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3. ChristnL~s
Vespers 3. Spring Concert 2,3.
Red Cr~s Council 3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ushers' Club 2,3,4. Parents'
Night 2,3.
Dale Ruesch
Band I. Basketball I. Baseball
l. Photography Club 2,3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
John M. Rouse
Water Carnival 3,4. Spanish Club
1,2. Hi-Y Club 3. Basketball 3,
4. Baseball I. Track 3,4. Cross
Country 3. "N" Club 4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ruth E.
J. Ruesch
G.A.A. 1. Latin Club l. Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4. 100% Club
3,4. See Chicago Club 4. Librnry Sta.ff 2,3,4.
Shirley I. Runnels
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. French Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2. Spring
Concert 2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushers' Club
3,4.
John Wynn Ryan
Spotlighters 4. Track 1,2,3,4.
"'N" Club 3,4. Photogfaphy
Club 3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
William. E. Santos
Ronald Scheuer
(Withdmm)
H i-Y Club 2,3. Basketball 4.
Baseball 4.
Donald Schladt
Track 1. Senior Monitors 4.
P;1ge Thirty-two
Theodore C. Schneider
Photography Club 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4.
�Jeanne Schuett
T.radsferred fr.om Robert-Waller H.S. 2. Junior Council 3.
Debate Team 3. G.A.A. 2,3,4.
German Club 3. Junior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2. Christmas
Vespers 2. Spring Concert 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Constance C. Schultz
(W ithdrawn )
Pat Shannon
Joyce Larayne Schwartz
Transferred from Amundsen H.
S. 2. Reflections Revelry 4. P.
A. Announcer 3. 100 % Club 4.
Style Show 4. Parents' Night 3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 2,3. Girls" Glee Club 1,
2,3,4. Christmas Vespers l,2,3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Jane Carol Siemund
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1.
German Club 3. Minor Music
Award ·3. Major Music Award
4. Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3. Choir
4. Chri$tmas Vespers 1,2,3,4.
Spring -Concert 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Style Show 4.
Parents' Night 4. Eighth Grade
Night 4.
Doris M. Smith I
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4. P.A. An·
nouncer 2. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Cheer
leaders 3,4. Water Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 1,2. Junior Prom
3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christ·
mas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert
1,2. See Chicago Club 4. Sen·
ior Monitors 4. Chemi.stry Club
4. Ushers' Club 1,2,3,4.
Philip Smiley
Minor Dramatics Award 3. National Thespian Award 3. Plays:
"life With Father" 3. "Seven·
teenth Summer" 3. "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 4. Water Carnival 1,
2,3. Swimming 1,2,3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Nanci Lane Smith
Debate Team l. Spotlighters 2,3,
4. G.A.A. 2,3,4. Latin Club 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook General Staif 4. Girls' Glee Club 2,3.
Christmas Vespers 2,3. Spring
Concert 2,3. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ni Hi Sci
Club 1,2,3. Chemisrry Club 4 .
Taylor Soper
Alphonse E. Soudan
Transferred from Taft H.S. 2.
Spanish Club 2. Hi-Y 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Football 4.
Track 2,3,4 . Photography Club 2.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemisrry Club 4.
Transferred from St. George H.
S. 3. Football 4. "N" Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thtrty-tbree
'~ ~.
-.
�Gail Steiger
Junior Prom 3. G.A.A. 1. 100%
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Suzanne D. Stolberg
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival
3,4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitor.s 4. Usher's
Club 4. Parents' Night 4.
Robert R. Stoothotf
Homeroom President 2,4. Homeroom Vice-President 3. Spanish
Club 2,3. Hi-Y Club 3. Boys'
Glee Club 1. Chri.stmas Vespers
1. Spring Concert 1. Football l,
2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3. Captain
3. Track 1,2,3. "N" Club 3,4.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Parents' Night 4.
Caryl A. Story
G.A.A. 1,2,3. Spanish Club 1.
Junior Prom 3. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
Charles Thomas Thompson
Jack L. Thiry
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Junior Prom
3. Football 1,2.3,4. Basketball
Manager 1,4. Baseball 1,2,3,4.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Freshman Board of Advioers 1.
_-.ior Council 3. Refleccions
Revelry 3,4. Water Carnival 4.
Spanish Club 4. Latin Club I.
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff
. 4. Yearbook General Staff 3.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Bovs' Glee Club 2.
Choir 3. Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3. Football
1,2,3,4. Basketball 1,2,3,4. Baaeball 1,2,3,4. Honorary Captain 2.
"N" Club 3,4. See Chicago Club
4. Senior Monitors 4.
Norma G. Throop
John E. Thompson.
3.
National Honor Society
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4. Junior Council 3. Debate Team 3.
Spanish .C lub 1,2. Hi-Y Club 2,
3,4. Junior Prom 3. Football 1.
Baseball 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry
Club 4.
Plays : "Life With Father" 3. Reflections Revelry 1,3,4. G.A.A.
1,2,3,4. G.A.A. Major Letter 3.
G.A.A. Camp 3. Gyro Leaders 2.
1, Nilehilite
Spanish Club
Staff 3,4. Golden Galleon Guild
4. Keen Teen Pra-;s Club 4.
Junior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
Choir 3,4. Madrigal Singers 3,4.
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4. Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4. All State Musit
Aetivicy 3. See Chicago Club 4 .
Senior Monitors 4. Illini Girls
State 3. Eighth Grade Night 1,
3,4. Parenti;" Night 1,2,3,4.
Carol Ann Tiedman
Reflections Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 2,3. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Water Carnival 3,4. French Club 1,
2. Nilehilite Staff 4. Yearbook
General Staff 4. Yearbook Financial Staff 4. Junior Prom 3.
See Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4. Ush·
ers' Club 2.
Barbara Toepfer
G .A.A. t,2,3,4. Girls' Glee Club
I. Twirlers 2. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4.
�John Robert Trapp
Fred Topp
(Withdrawn)
Boys' Glee Club l. B~ketball 1.
Baseball 1. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior M onitors 4.
Patricia Carol Troupe
Edward P. Trausch
Sophomore Senate 2. Junior
Council 3. Homeroom President
4. Gym Leaders 3,4. Hi-Y Club
2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee
Club 2. Christmas Vespers 2.
Football 1.2,3,4. Most Valuable
Player 4. Basketball 1,2,3. Baseball 1,2,3.4. " N" Club 2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4.
Senior Cabinet 4. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2. G.
A.A. 1,2. Yearbook General
Staff 3,4. Editor-in-Chief 4.
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. Drum Majorette 4. Twirlers 2,3,4. Major
Twirling Award 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 4. Illini Girls State 3. Parents' Night 2,3.
Joanne M. Van Horne
Tunior
Council
3. - Reflections
~evelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Water Carnival
4. Spanish Club 2,3. Latin Club
1. Yearbook Financial Staff 1,3,
4. Jupior Prom 3. Minor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
With Honors 4. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Choir 3,4. Christmas
Vespers 1,2,3,4. Spring Concert
1,2,3,4. See Chicago Club· 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4. "
Health Council 3. Parents' Night
3,4.
Randy Vick
Irma W ailand
G.A..A. 1. Junior Prom 3. Girls'
Glee Club 1,4. Chri~tmas Vespers 1. Spring Concert 1,4. Red
Cross Council 3. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Style
Show 2. Ushers' Club 2. Library
Staff 2.
Robert G. Watters
Bronze Pin 3. Latin Club 1,2.
Junior Prom 3. Boys' Glee Club
3. Photography Club 2. Senior
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Virginia Ann W cad
Donald W dowicki
Football 2 ,3. Senior Monitors 4.
Code Committee 4. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2. G.
A.A. 1,2,3,4. Latin Clu b 1,2.
Nilehilite Staff 3. Junior Prom
3. Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4. Ushero' Club
4.
Page Thirty-five
�Joan Mae Wedel
Reflections Revelry 3,4. G.A.A.
1. Yearbook General Staff 3.
Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee Club
1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,2.
Spring Concert 1,2. Twirlers 2,3.
Minor Twirling Award 3. See
Chicago Club 4. Senior Monitors
4. Style Show 3,4.
Eleanor E. Weigt
G.A.A. 1. Girls' Glee Club 3.
Christmai; Vespers 3. Spring Con·
cert 3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
R a lph M. Wenk
Homeroom President 3. Home·
room Vice-President 2. Spanish
Club 3,4. Latin Club 1,2. Hi·Y
2,3,4. Junior Prom 3. Basketball
1,2,3,1. Baseball 1,2,3,4. "N"
Club 3,4. See Chicago Club 4.
Senior Monitors 4.
Harry Glenn Westerlund
Junior Prom 3. Football 1. Track
2,4. See Chicago Club 4. Senior
Monicors 4.
Gail Yvonne Westgate
Dean A. Winkler
Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4.
Freshman Board of Advisers 1.
Sophomore Senate 2. Reflections
Revelry 3,4. Spotlighters 1,2.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Larin Club 1,2.
ilchilite Staff 4. J unior Prom 3.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Christmas
Vespers 1,2. Spring Concert 1,2.
Photography Club 4. See Chica·
go Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Ni Hi Sci Club 1. Chemistry
Club 4.
Reflections Revelry 3 ,4. Latin
Club 1,2. Minor Music Award
1,2. Major Music Award 3,4.
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. All State
Music Activity 3,4. Assistant
Band Director 4. Orchestra 2,3.
Football 3. Basketball 1,2,3.·Ten·
nis 4. See Chicago Club 4. Sea ·
Monitors 4. Chemistry Club
H. Gregory Wold
Jean Patricia Witte
Transferred from Senn H.S. 4.
Reflections Revelry 4. G.A.A. 4.
See Chicago Club 4 Senior Monitors 4. Style Show 4.
National Honor Society 3,4.
Bronze Pin 3. Sophomore Senate
2. Senior Cabinet 4. Homeroom
President 2,4. Minor Drallliltics
Award 3. National Thespian Society 3,4. Honor Thespian 3,4.
One Acts 2. Plays. "Mother is a
Freshllliln" 2. "Life with Father"
3. 'Seventeenth Summer" 3. '"Ar·
senic and Old Lace" 4. P.A. An·
nouncer 3. Water Carnival 2,3,
4. Hi-Y Club 2,3,4. Minor Music
Award 3. Boys' G lee Club 2.
Chair· 3,4. Christmas Vespers 2,
3,4. Spring Concert 2,3. Bai;ket·
ball l. Baseball 1. Cross Country
2. Swimming 3,4. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chemistry Club 4.
Diane Ruth Wolfe
Bronze Pin 3. H omeroom President l. Homeroom Secretary.
Treasurer 2. Spodighters 1,2,3.
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Spanish Club 1,
2. Junior Prom 3. Girls' Glee
Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers 1,
2. Spring Concert l. See Chicago
Club 4. Senior Monitors 4. Chem·
istry Club 4. Ushers· Club 4 .
Bonnie Yost
Code Committee 4. Spotlighters
4. G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Nilehilite Staff
3. Junior Prom 3. M inor Music
Award 2. Major Music Award 3.
Spring Concert 1,2,3, Orchestra
1,2,3. 100% Club 3,4. See Chi·
cago Club 4. Senior Monitors 4.
Style Show 4.
�Senior Cabinet
'
This group of seven members, one from each senior homeroom, is probably the most important small organization in school.
Among their numerous jobs are the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement exercises.
Seated, left to right: Ronald Lehman, Greg Wold, Russ Krause, Fred Bussey, Pat Troupe.
Standing, left to right: Gary Krueger, Les Klevay, Mr. Harold Ohlson (adviser) .
national fionor Societ"
One of the greatest honors to receive in high school is to be inducted into the National Honor Society. These
seniors are members who were received into the society when they were juniors. Seated, left to right : Ginny
Bell, Greg Wold, Bruno Dal Corobbo. Standing, left to right: John Thompson, John Budai, Al Mather, Les
Klevay.
Page Thirty-seven
�Classes
��Seated, left to f'ight: Jerry Weissburg, Carol Cox, Roy Kittredge, Bill Below.
Standing, left to right: Miss Margaret deBooy (adviser), Diane Von Eitzen, Marvin Farwell, Caroline Puechner.
We are really upper-classmen now. The school seems so familiar to us - the
teachers, rooms, even the clocks that are fwe minutes slow are like old friends.
There is a great feeling that goes along with our junior year. We have .two years
of experience behind us and a year to look forwtWd -to.
In February came that all-important event, ordering our class rings. Before we knew
it, April rolled arotmd and we were on om way to Washington. The end of May brought
the Junior Prom, the final realization of many months of hard work.
Now graduation is almost upon us, and the seniors witl be leaving at the end of
the week. Odd, isn't it, to see them go? We'll really miss them. Hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as they made theirs.
�Juniors
ROW 1
Ahrens, Marlon
Appleton, Karilyn
Ballantine, Bette
Baumann, Barbara
Baumann. Kay
Baumhardt. Bob
Baylor, Da.ve
Beeler, Donna
ROW~
Below, Bill
Bextel, Ra rold
Bicknase, Wayne
Bonebrake. OlJbert
Borchert. Judy
Boudreaux. Lenny
Brandon, Jack
Brinkmeyer, Diane
ROW 3
Browall, Nancy
Brownlee. Tom
Burge, Jane
Burt, David
Butterworth, Bob
carJ.son, Carolyn
Carlson, Janet
Carlson, Dick
ROW 4
Carlson, Vivian
Carroll, Bill
Carver, Nancy Jane
Christensen, Barbara
Christensen. Fred
Clark, Phyllis
Clarkens, William
Clavey, Kathlyn
ROW li
Collln.s, carol Lee
Conners, Lois
Cornell, Jerry
Cox. Carol
Cra,ln, Dorothy
Dolan, Jack.
Duenser, Joe
Duenser, Bob
ROW 6
Eastman, Don
Eberhardt, Diane
Edman. Dlelt
Edwards, Bernie
Edwards, June
Egner, Nancy Allen
Eklund, SOlvej
Erny, Joan
ROW 7
Faber, LesIle
Paerber, Tom
Falk, Ronald
Farwell. Marv
Field, Gerald
l"jellman. Ralph
Foran, Jim
Forsberg, Carolyn
ROW 8
Frank, Joan
Gallaga, Mike
Garrity, Jerry
Oeard, Jim
Gerstner, Joe
Glass, John
Ollenke, Roy
Godfrey, Raym()nd
ROW 9
Oonsch, William
Ooodnow, Pat
Orascb, Bob
Greene, Barbara
Outowslcy, Franklln
Ha.genow, Dave
Rall, Dorothy
RamlJton. Liz
ROW 10
Hansen, Dave
Ranna. Henry
l!artlgan, Edward
Hathaway, Don
Haubrick, George
Henrici, Charles
Heun. Mano
ffickey, Anne
Page Forty-one
�Juniors
\
RJOW l
Hig1>ee. Darlene
Hite, Carole
Hogan, Thomas
Hoffman, Peggy
Hoffmann , Ruth
Hoffmann , Violet
Holmberg, B ~b
Holmes Bob
ROW 2
Holmes John
Huckins. Walter
Hunt, Donna
Hunt. Vernon
Hyten. Lois
lhrcke. Ir!
Jacobson, Ginny
-Jahaskl, Ronald
ROW J
Jeffress. Jane
Jeffries. Jack
Johnson, Brian
Johnson, Lynne
Jostock, Oeorge
Jung, Larry
Jurasltz, Betty
Kathe, LaVergne
ROW <l
Kern, Don= Jean
Kerr, Isabe.lle
King, ChaTJes
Kittredge, Ray
Kohls, Jim
Kreutter. Dorothy
Kruchten, Ronald
Krueger, Jerry
ROW<i
Krueger, John
Kuempel, Nancy
Lagershausen. Jack
Lagler, Ginny
Lapp, Drew
Larson. Don
Lawton. J im
Lemke, Wayne
BOW I;
Lewiston, Marilyn
Linskey, Pat
Locke, Charles
Lockwood. OepTge
Losby, Joan ·
Lowe, Don
Macaluso. John
MacDonald, Dorothy
ROW 7
Magden, Shirley
.Malerhofer, Joyce
Malecki, Sandra
Malloy, Nancy
Manzelm.a.n, Joan
.Marshall, J acquie
Marshall, LYnne
Martens, Glenny
ROWS
Martin, Joyce
Matson. Russell
Matthews. Tom
Mau. Sharon
Mccaul, Gloria
Mcclendon. Jack
Mechllng, Bruce
Mechling, Daniel
ROW 9
Mengarell1. Betty
Merrlll, Bob •
Meyer, Dick
Milazzo, Ma rlene
Miller, Patricia
Mitchell. Allan
Mohrbacher, Jerry
Moos mann, Pete
ROW 10
Morrison, Bllen
Nellessen, Don
Nelson, Di anne
Nelson, Dic k
Nel.<;on, Elaine
Niblett, Catherine
Nickel, Nan cy
Olsen. Norman
Page Porty-two
�Juniors
ROW 1
OlscJn, Roy
Otte, Roger
Paulson, Arthur
Pawly, Don
Payne, Bonnie
Pergande, Bil!
Peterson, Barbara
Peterson. Duane
ROW 2
Peterson, Leis
Petrie. Dave
Pick, Rlchard
Plerce, James
Pilkington, Jeanne
Portugal, Gerry
Preis, Joel
Puechner, Caroline
ROW 3
Raven, Joy
ReJnarts, Anne
Riccio, Frank
Rieb, Mary
Riha, Ray
Rochow, Kenneth
Rogers. Prank
Rohden, Elyse
ROW 4
_ Rosenberg, Dick
Ruesch, Shirley
Runge, Jean
Saine, Jim
Salzgeber, Marllyn
Sandberg, Wayne
Sander, Bob
Scha!fler, Marlene
ROW 5
Schaub. Lillian
Scheel, Marilyn
Schimmel, Marilyn
Schmeisser, Kay
Schmidt, Frank
&;hmidt, Lervin
Schmlegelt. B!ll
Schmitt, Lyle
ROW 6
SChrambeck, Arlene
Schoeder, Carol
Seegren . Sandra
Siemsen. Pat
Si.gnorello, Judy
Sistrom, Carlene
Smith, Sylvia
Stannard , John
ROW 7
Steele, Barb
Stermer, Richard
Suydam, Peggy •
Swlnyard, Shirley
Switalski, Gloria
Symonds, Ann
Tawse, Charlie
Thomas, Judie
ROW 8
Trumble, Dorothy
U!drych, Lynn
Urich, Helene
Vanderwal!, Richard
Von Eitzen. Diane
Vogel, Judy
Von Rautenkranz,
Doris Mae
Wagner, George
ROW g
Walker. Marie
Walrath, Leanne
Warkenthien, Barbara
Webster, Nancy
Welssburg, Jerry
Westgard, Bill
Western, Joyce
Wdowlcki, Bernard
ROW 10
Whitehead. Darlene
Wigdah l, Cero!yn
Wilgus, Collette
Williams, Larry
wuurord, Dick
Winter, Bob
Wise, Carol
Wolter. Carol Ann
Page Forty-three
�Juniors
Wooclruff, Marilyn
Wright, Joyann
Wros tel, Shirley
Yocum, Tom
Yost. Roger
Coursey. Helen
Not Pictu1'ed
Christensen. Lennle
Rassman, Walter
Page PMtJ·fou-r
Herclen, Carl
Kleul, John
Ohlson, Norma n
&hae!ler, Bruce
..
�Seated, left to right: Carol Reuther, Barbara Simpson, Dick Searles, Kay Christiansen.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin Ihoe (adviser), Jan Tanenbaum, Anna May Lopina, Sharon Bell.
Not pictured: Sarah Axell
lt certainly waJ fun to get back and Jee eve-ryone in September. We really felt
pretty big now with a new class below us to show the rope1 to. The one thing w e alt
said about the new freshmen was, "Did we ever look like that?"
We chose our Senate in September and began to realize that this year we would
have more responsibility.
All the events had a little more meaning to tts this year, especially the football and
basketball game1 since we now had a team of our own to cheer for.
Now that 1pring i1 here and exams are coming up we are alt anxious for summer
vacation, bttt we know we wilt be glad to come back again next year as th e
''upper-classmen."
Page F01'ty-five
�Sophomores
ROW 1
Abraham, Victor
Ahl berg, Patricia
Ahrens, William
Aivazzadeh, Michael
AUaun, Barbara
Appel, Glenn
Appleton, Marlly n
Armistead, Leslie
ROW 2
Armstrong, Jill
Austermuehle, Marlene
.AxeU. Sarah
Bailey, Joan
Banas, Ronald
Banghart, John
Barden, Mike
Barrow, Richard
ROW 3
Barte ls, Connie
Bartels. Marie
Batson. Paul
Batteroury, J im
Baumgartner , Rudy
Belser. Jeanl
Bellk, Bob
Bell, Sharon
ROW 4
Bennett, Phil
Berner, Barbara
Beyer. Miriam
Birmingham; Thomas
B ishof, Frank
Blaney, Pa~
Bolt, Joyce
Borchers. Lois
ROW 5
Bormanls . Petris
Branan. Bruce
Brod, Larry
Bruening, Gall
Bruland, Joanne
Burgess, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burghard, S ally
ROW 6
Busch, J a m es
Cagney, Dale
Carlson. Ernie
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marve!le
Christensen, Carol
Christiansen, K ay
Clearman. Dave
ROW 7
Cleven, Cathleen
Cochran. Neal
Cola.no, G race
cook, Donald
Crain . Roberte.
Crowe. Eileen
Cummings, Phyllis
Cysewski, J oseph
ROW 8
Dally , Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Daus, Diet
Dean, Ca.rot
DeBr!ae, Denice
Del Dotto. Nancy
Delove. Joan ne
Dibos, Dolores
ROW 9
DiGIJlo, Rosemarie
Ditkowsky, K en
Dool ady, Phl!IP
Du!!. Darlene
Eadie, Tom
Eastman, Ken
Edwards, Gale
Edwards, Kent
ROW l&
Edwards, Pat
Eggert. Russel
Endrulat. Carol
Eppler, Edga r
Erickson, Roger
Ewing, Joanne
Faber, George
Falknor , Mack
�Sophomores
ROW l
Fa.ssbender, Ray
Febr<>w, Betty
Fischer. Don
Fr<>eschte, Willl.a m
Gabel. Joan
Gebbia, Ye>landa
Gehrs , Bob
Glrard, Don
ROW 2
Gerstner, Jack
Giamatasie>, Carol
Gliem, Irene
Godemann, Shirley
Goettsche, Jack
Granquist, Paul
Gunnars<>n. Jack
Qunnarse>n. Judie
BLlW 3
Hnchmeister. Fred
Halstead, Care>le
Hamiltan, Da le
Hannahs, John
' Hanney, John
Hannum, Barbara
Harper, Eddy
Heeres, Harry
ROW 4
Hendrlcksan, Jac kie
Herzig, Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hill, D<>n
Hilliard , Norman
Hite, Hal
He>gan, Donna
Holz!, Pred
ROW 5
Horndaseh, Duane
Horte>n K• tharine
Ishmael. Bill
J <tebnke, Care>!
Janetz, Jackie
Jarvt.s. Paul
Jefferson. Don
Jenne, Judy
ROW G
Je>hanson, Delores
Je>lms, Larry
Johnson, Charlotte
Je>hnson, Doreen
J<>hnsan, Pa t
JohnsonJ
RaJP
Je>hnson, Sherwood
J<>nes, Audrey
ROW 7
Jones, Bob
Je>osten, Jeanine
Keating, B<>b
K•ll. Florette
Kelch, Jim
Kenney, Pat
Kies, Con
Klemme, Carol
ROW B
Klein, James
Ke>ch. Eleanor
K<>ch, Sandra
Kochler, David
Konowich , Gee>rge
K cmowlcb , Joa.n
Koser, Randy
K<>zak, Diane
ROW 9
Kozak, Hare>ld
K<>zak, Marilyn
Kratzer, Ca.rolyn
Kretsehmar, B<>b
Kreutter, Ma.rilyn
Kl'lleger, Jerry
Krueger. Paul
Kutz, MarKie
ROW 10
Laiha, R ick
Lambert, Bev
Lander. J im
Lass, Ronald
Lauter, Lois
Le Claire, Lene>re
Lehman . Joyce
Leltherer, Jackie
Page Pvrty-se11en
�Sophomores
ROW l
Letourneau. Art
Lew, A.Jan
Lewis, Richard
Llnd, Oall
Linke, Roberta.
Loplna, Anna
UJplna., Bob
Lowes, Ra.lph
ROW :l
Ma.ca.Juso, Tom
Macvey, Michael
Maher, Jim
Marks, Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau. Jackie
McCandless. Dick
McC<Jwn, Joan
ROW 3
~cNeeJey, Mary
Medlin, Melinda.
Meuer, Marcia
Meyer, Marll:vn
Mlckow. Joan
Miklas, Carl
Mlksch, Fred
Milazzo, Oerl
ROW 4
Miller, Carol
Milz, Wayne
Morris, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
Nelson. Bernice
Ness. Dea.n
Netwig, Bill
Nickla&, Carol
ROW 5
Nilsen, Audrey
Nixon, Pa.t
Nyma rk, Dennis
OUverJI, Lena
Olson, Burt
Olson. Rona.Id
Olund, Kurt
Osburn, Carolyn
ROW 6
Palmer, Lynn
Pa.lmgren. Marilyn
Pa.pesch, Roger
Paulus, Blaine
Pa.yne. Dick
Pergande, Dona.Id
Peterson, Tom
Phlllli;is, Gary
ROW 7
Phipps, Gertrude
Pinnow, Bob
t
Podolsltl, Pa._
Pohlson, Bill
Pro!t, Bill
Pruitt, John
Quesnell, Jenny
Ra.cine, Bric
ROW 8
Raven, Lee
Raven, Virglnla
!Reagen, Roberta
Reed, Arlene
R eiser. Richard
Reiter. Eloise
Reuther. Carol
Re:vsa. Rick
ROW~
Riccio, Anna.
Riggs, Claude
Rosinski, Anna
Ross, Barb
Rossmann, Gale
Ryan, Michael
Itydln, Karen
Saine, Bart>a.ra
ROW ID
Sartin!, Alex
Schappert, Henry
Schey, Ron
Schmidt, George
Schmidt, Lore
Schmidt, Kay
Schulz, Joan
Schwln, Helen
�Sophomores
ROW 1
Scott, Sandra
Searles, Dick
Sessa, Mike
Shaw. Bill
Shawke. Dan
Shea, Kathy
Shenflsh, Kenneth
Shlrllng, Pat
ROW 2
Shaeffer, Bruce
Siegel, Bill
Siemsen, Ela lne
Simmons, Don
Simmons, George
Simpson, Barbara
Simpson, Dick
Sinclair, Read
ROWS
Slight, Bill
Smoak, Bob
Smith, Joan
Smoll.nski, Frances
Sonne, Bob
Soudan, Sue
Sprungman, Bob
Steen. Wilma
ROW 4
Steiger. Ss.ndra
Stephan, Herbert
steward, Shirley
stezskal, Arlene
Stone, Phil
Stromberg, Jon
SvOboda, Arlene
Swanson, Betty Lou
OOW 5
Sylvester, Tom
Tanenbaum. Jan
Ta.mow, Herb
Tawse, Dolores
Thiry, Ba11bara
Thomas, Mary Louise
Thorsen, Bette
Thurwell. Richard
ROW 6
Ticha , Ginger
Tinaglia. DE an
Troupe, Mary
Vernier. A.rden
Vick, Harriet
Vick. Ken
Voight, carol
Walberg, Carl
ROW'I
Wallen , Klyver
Wallner, Joe
Wasserman, Al
Weber, Lawrence
Weidman, Richard
Weldon, Bob
Welllngton, Jeny
Wenzel, Donald
ROW 8
westgard, Dick
Wheeler, Babs
Whitesell, Mary Ann
Wicker, Judy
Wlebclci, Judy
Wight, J oan
Wiley , Mary
Wilkins, Dorothy
ROW ll
Wolcott, Kif((
Wolter. Joan
Wright, Jeannlne
Zelek, Edwin
Zralelt, Phillip
Blumenfeld, Barbara
Hartley, CalvIn
Lammersfeld, Loralee
Riiwn, Cl ayton
Tille r, Sammy
Zillmer, Carol
61Cl~54
SKOK.IE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Page
Fott~-nine
�"
flirst
t'OW,
left to -right: Bill Furman, Kenneth Larsen, Angeline Son,no, Bob Drake.
Sec011d t'OW,
J
'
left to 1'igbt: Miss Marie Green (adviser), Bob Anderson, Nordy Rian, Pat Fink.
\
Our freshman year furnished the perfect beginning for ortr four years at Nilehi,
and when we loo.I.?. back in years to come, we will still think so.
No one can explain just how a freshman feels on that first day. We Jtepped into
high school, a world where everyone seemed to be a part of a big, happy, hurrying
crowd, and we all probahly thought secretly to ottrselves thdt we couldn't possibly
memorize our programs or find ottr way around.
After a week or so of finding ourselves in the wrong classes and falling for the
practical jokes of the upperclassmen We finally learned that the place wasn't JO big
after all, and we felt we belonged there.
...
ln September we chose ottr representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisors,
and in the girls' world of sports there 1uas the traditional GAA initiation when all the
new members had to dress in a new and difjerent way.
Now that the year is almost over we know that we will never forgek that fir.rt
glorious, exciting year - our freshman year at Nilehi.
-Page Fifty
-
..
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Abblnk. Bernard
Ahrens, Leonard
Ahrens, Leroy
Alexll.nder, Bill
Anderson, Bob
Andersen. Richard
Anthony. Don
Arkell, James
ROW
2
Armstrong, Tom
Artel t, Herbert
Baker. Donald
Barranco. Willlam
Bartholomew, Patricia.
Bastow. Sae
Baumann. Dona
Baumann. Kenneth
ROW 3
Baumhardt. Kenneth
Beckman, Marjorie
Below, Robert
Bennett, Virginia
Berg, Bob
Berglund, Annamae
Bergquist, Ellen
Be.st, Jerry
ROW~
Bleismann. Paulalee
Bitt.er. Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro, Lester
Bonebrake, Bob
Bonebrake, Douglas
Borchert, Carol
ROW 5
Borre, Kaythleen
Branan. Brock
Brandon. Jean
Bristol, Carol
Brown, Barbara
Brownlee. Da \'id
Brownstein, Sherwin
Bruce, Judy
R.OW 6
Bruhn, Myrna
Buerk, Charles
B'Uerklund. Carol
Bue.tow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bush. Phyllis
Butzow, Neil
Callisen, Carol
ROW 7
Carlson, Connie
Chastain, Betty
Christensen, Bruce
Cole, Margie Ann
Coleman, Judy
Co!Uns, Chuck
Collins. Eleanor
Coppens, Nancy
ROW &
Cox, Mary
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Edith
Dann. Robert
Davidson. Harold
Dn\•les. Diane
Davis, Sheron
Debes. Bruce
ROW 9
Dews, Elaine
De Zutter. Joyce
Dlschert. Barbara
Dolan. Sharlene
Donlle, Diane
Drake. Bob
Du May, Ronald
Eaman, Don
ROW 10
Elmstad, Barbara
Ek. Ronald
Elliott. Jim
Erikson, Lois
Erland, Peter
Farnham. Helen
Fink, Pat
Fisher, Chuck
Page Fifly-one
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Fluger. Beverly
Foerste r. Jim
F<>rtman. Janet
Franks, Raymond
FUrman. Bill
Gallet. Tom
Gadan. Lloyd
Gamer. Ronnie
ROW 2
Garbo, Phyllis
Girard, Jimmy
Glass. Th<>mas
Glines. Donna
Goebel, Wayne
Goettsche, Jerry
Grabow. Gordon
Greiner. Ellen
ROW 3
Griffith , Richard
Oril>P<>. Larry
Grosskopf, Henry
Grubb, Cherri
Haas, Die.no.
Baas, Garv
Hallam. Dick
Hansen, Earlyne
ROW 4
Haring, Gil
Harris<>n. Georgia
Hatha.way, L<>rona
Harte, Carol
Haubrich. Arlene
Hauger, Nancy
Hawk, Tom
Heineman, Clllf
ROW 5
Heppner, Marie
Hirte, Tom
Hoffmann, Fern
Holler, Chuc!.:
Holowbel.: , Philip
Horn, Sherill
Horning, Bill
Howard, Thomas
ROW 6
Hughes, Robert
Hunt, Charles
Jack.sOn. Arlene
Jago, Marilyn
Jeronimus, G ayle
Jeske, Carol
Johnson, Harriet
Johnson. James
ROW 7
Johnson. Marcia
Johnson, Roger
Johns<>n, Sandra
Jobnst<>n. Ken
Jorgesen, Roberta
Juell, Karen
Kaiser, Fred
Kaiser, Marion
ROW
8
Karnatz, Al
KaY. Valerie
Kemnitz, Neal
Kendler, Robert
Kenning, Gilbert
Kenning, Roland
King, Andy
Kinzle, Judy
ROW
9
Kirsch. Pat
Kirscht, Evelyn
Kohl, Gene
Kohl1'acher. IU>semary
Kossack . Eleanor
Kozak , Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Krauter, Ron
ROW 10
Kreutter, Bill
Krueger, Diane
Kuchar. Bill
Lambert, Leon ard
Lammersfeld. Joseph
LaPlant, Joanne
Larsen, Carol
Larsen, Kenneth
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Larson, Ray
L aVe au, Chris
Lawton, K arin Jean
Lee. Bol>
Llel>lg, Ma r le
Llnd. Howard
Lindemann, Phillip
Loedlng, Leroy
ROW 2
Lowes, Judy
Lundln . Marvin
Lyon , Ronald
Macaluso , Joseph
Malz, Rudy
Manaugh, Ken
Massey, Ann a
Mattner, Judy
ROW 3
Maypole, Tom
McCa!frey, Carol
McLeod. Darlene
Mec hllng, Nancy
Melbe rg , Fred
Me rz. Arlene
Meyer, Nancy
Michala k, John
ROW 4
Mikkelsen. Mlck
Minkley, Lee
Mltchell , Marilyn
Morre. Dennis
Mullally, Joseph
Na af, Senta
Nel son. Carol
Neve. Barbara
ROW 5
Neuman , Larry
Neumann, Ray
Newton, Anne
Noc k , Michael
Nc:irman , Jean
O'Beirne. J eanne
Oliphant, Jerry
Oliveril, Rosemary
ROW ti
Onsrud, Carol;'Tl
Otiepka, Ann a
Ottlinger, Louis
~
10\\•en,· Don.
Pas lnl, Ray
Pearson, John
Pence. Marcia
Perrtn, Karen
ROW 7
Peters, Dorothy
Peterson, Eol>
Pe terson, Donna
Peterson. K enn eth
Peterson. Betty
Pet erson, Richard
Pickell, Donald
Pierce, Maureen
ROW 8
Pierce, Pat
Pijanowski, Ri chard
P i per, Janet
P l a tt, chuck
Ratelke, Carol e
Ra venc roft, J ohn
Reed, Sandra
Reich, Judy
ROW 9
Reisener , Ronald
Renberg , Dolores
Rlan, Nardy
Rieb , Vernon
Riegler, Marlene
Ritte r , Ray
·Rope r , Guy
Ro ssmann, Joyce
ROW 10
Rueckel, Peggy
Rueckert. Bob
Ruesch , H erb
Runge, Rosell e
Scanlon, Mickey
Schell, Ronny
Scllladt, Beatri ce
Schmid t, Ronald
Page Fifty-three
�Freshmen
ROW 1
Schnelder. Marilyn
Schofield, Bill
Schoonover, PnL
Schrambeck. La.rnr
Schultz, oerry
Schwa.II, Dolores
Sc..>i.welckhardt Bill
Schweickhardt. Karl
ROW 2
Searles. Bob
Se!!ct. Louis
Semback, Bruce
Sessa. Jo Ann
Shanahan, Roger
Shipka. Ronny
Shlrllng. Dick
Siegel. Evelyn
ROW 3
Sltowskl, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith, Raymond
Sortino, Angeline
Stankowlcz, Martin
steek, Eddle
Stelle.s. Claia
Steveley, Kim
ROW 4
Stillman, B ettle
Stoner. J im
Strand, Richard
SCanlon. William
SU11ivan, Maureen
Swanson, Paul
Tamminga, Joanne
Tellforo. Alleen
ROW 5
Thomas, Fred
Thompson, Marllyn
Timberg, Marllyn
Trendel, Bob
Troesch. Fred
Underwood, Jim
Valaskl, William
Vander Velde, Bart
ROW 6
Van Horne. Al
Vick, Judy
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen. Janet
Wallace, Jerry
Wa.lmsley, Tom
Watson, Lynn Alane
Wdowlcti, Carol
ROW?
Weber, Edward
welne.r, Mary
Weiss, Leo
Werner, Don
Westgate, Sandra
Wharton. Ardath
White, Jim
Wlilte, Roger
ROW 8
Willard, Janet
W itte, Marianne
Wachter. Dick
Wolter, Marvin
Zender. Leroy
Ziegler, Ar:ene
Ziamer, carol
Breden, Jack
Page Fi/ty-fou,.
Chastain, Linda
Siemsen, Jim
Wachter, Diet
�1
Autographs
1r
.1
.,
I
I
)
I
'
�·ctubs -
��Annual Staff
While many of the other class doors
were locked up at 3:11, in Room
219 you could usually find several
studen1s, under the supervision of
Mr. Paul Eberhardt, typing, pasting
layou1s, writing copy, and planning
the section pages for the '52 REFLECTIONS.
First row, left to right: Pai
Troupe, Carol Ros.smann.
Second row, left to right:
Gaile Dimmick, Jackie Janetz, Isabelle Kerr, D onna Rohden.
Third row, left to right: I.aureine Johnson, Carol Tiedman, Jane Jeffress, Nancy
Smith.
Fourth row, left to right: Ken
N ordlof, Russell Krause, Connie Creden, Barbara Hansen,
Gail Meuer, Mr. Eberhardt.
Pictured below are 1he edi1ors
for the '52 REFLECTIONS
who worked as a guiding
hand in putting out your
yearbook.
Standing from left to right:
Jane Jeffre(;s, Ken Nordlof,
Carol Rossmann, Pat Troupe
(editor-in-chief), Mr_ Paul
Eber hardt (sponsor), Russell
Krause, Connie Creden.
Page Fifty-eight
..
�•
Finance Staff
There is a lot more that goes into a
yearbook than the acruaJ pictures and
copy. There are the finances behind it.
T he Financial Staff sees to it that the
yeaxbook has "money in "
the bank" by
putting on the magazine drive.
top salesmen deserve an "A" for efforr.
le was ch rough their effons and the efforts of
the other students who sold subscriptions in the
magazine drive that this yearbook was able to
be put out.
Page Fifty-nine
�Senior -
This year a lot of the
burden of producing a
yearbook was l i f c e d
from the general staff
by this group who put
together t he SeniorFaculty Section.
Seated, left to right:
Harriet Vick, Margit
Olander, Dori~ Beloian,
Bonnie Lampe, Miss
Lucille Ronalds (sponsor) , Merle Haas, Cathleen Cleven, Ruch Hoffmann, Rosemarie Di
Gilio, Marilyn Scheel.
Each year under the direction of Mrs. Parepa Rice the Golden Galleon Guild publishes the "Golden
Galleon." This magazine consisrs of the best themes and poem~ that were written during the year by the
students. Anyone who has had something published in the "Galleon" may become a member of the guild.
First 1'0W, left to right: Cami Rossmann, Cynthia Brock, Al Mather, Mary Ann Frownfelter, Ruth Ruesdi,
Mrs. Rice.
Second row, left to 1'ight: Diane Von Eitzen, Marvie Chandler, Diane Burgess, Norma Throop.
Third row, left to right: Joyann Wright, Don Baumann, Sharon Bell.
Fourth row, left to right : Barb GuMaulus, Betty Lou Swanson.
Fifth row: Nancy Grund.
Page Sixty
�Nilehilite Staff
•••
Every other Friday you will find this
busy group counting out NILEIDLITES
aod rushing them down co your ninth
period classes for all to enjoy.
Left to right: Carol Tiedman, Pat Lin-
skey, Gail Westgate, Bill Carroll, Lynne
Johnson.
Sixty word-s per minute and no errors
is what really helps on a job like this
since yoLL are typing for the school
paper where accuracy .means so much.
Left· to -right: Judie Gunnarson, Gail
Westgate, Donna Jack, Merle Haas,
Laura Burns.
"But you·ve jusr got to get that story in before then!" "Why didn•t you cover your
beat?•' "Who took the proofs off the desk? " These are just a few of the comments you might
bear from journalism smdents if you happen to walk into Room 2 19 , where tbe NILEHILITE,
Nilehi's bi-weekly school pap er is written and edited.
First r ow, left to 'fight : Barbara Hansen, Norma Throop, Carol Rossmann, Wes Marx, Margot
Mark.
Second 1'0W, left to -right: Merle Haas, Gail Westgate, Donna Jack, Ken Nordlof, Gaile Dim-
mick.
Page Sixt,•-one
�The motto that 'school isn't all work"
is what the See Chicago Club believes
in. The dub takes several interesting
trips throughout the school year, the big
event being the annual spring trip to
Washington.
FirJt row, left to right: Miss Harbert
(sponsor), Nancy Grund, Carol Marling, Pat Perret, Miss Lamberg (sponsor).
Second row, left to right: Don Baumann, Paul Byrd, Carl Eichstaedt, Jack
Raveret, Al Mather, Ken H oward,
Bruce Bartleson, Merle Haas.
This group of Seniors seem to be en·
joying a snack at one of the various
Chinatown restaurants. The See .Chi·
cago Club took a tour to Chinatown
and along with earing at the restaurants,
they saw many beautiful shops and
trinkets.
Our school cafeteria has been chosen as a model by other schools in the area. We owe the efficiency of
it to the monitors and their captains under the guidance of Miss Grace Harbert.
Firsl row, left to righl: Shirlee Ostrom, Bruce Bartleson, Bruno Dal Corobbo.
Second row, left to right: Chuck Thompson, Chuck Lind, Harry Krueger, Merle Haas, Beverly Gubbins.
Third row, left to right: Miss Harbert (sponsor), Don Baumann, Jack Kirkby, Carl Eichstaedt.
Page Sixty-two
�The sd1ool is very proud of
its first string quartet, composed of S?ecially ralented
members of the orchestra.
They are left to right: Eric
Rochin~. Don Owen, Jerry
B~tts . and Diana H2as.
This organization, which is open co all classes, contains many aspiring young musicians who hope to go on in the field of
music. :Mr. Clifford Collins directs them.
Pir;t row, left to right: Diana Haas, Jerry Betis, Mary Rieb, Shirley Steward, Sandra Moberg, Virginia Raven, Dolores Tawse,
Peceris Bormanis, and Don Owen.
Second rou:, left to right: Carol Marling, Lynn Palmer, Kay Christiansen, Sharlene Dolan, Al VanHorne, Ronnie Gamer,
John Holmes, Richnd Peterson, Fred Melberg, Sandra Herzeg, Judy Kinzle, Eric Racine, Carole Dean.
Third row, left to right: Tom-Hawk, Glen Bitter, Marie Liebig, Leslie Armistead, Mr. Collins.
Not Pictured: Elizabeth Hamilton, and Dean Winkler.
The Girls' Glee Club is
the largest d10ral group at
Nilehi. Practicing three
hours every week aids
them in putting on the
annual Christmas Vespers
and, later, the Spring Concert.
"-
FirJt row, left to right: Patricia Shannon, Arlene Reek, Jacky Mau, Sandra Koch, Kathy Shea, Dorothy Laiho, Betry Lou
Swanson, Leslie Armiotead .
Second row, left to right: Robena Crain, Carol Miller, Joan Weight, Diane Burgess, Marilyn Schimmel, Peggy Suydam, Joyce
Martin, Marcia Meucr, Miss Klaus.
Third row, left to right: Margot Huen, Miriam Beyer, Barbara Saine, Pat Kenny, Lenore LeClaire, Kathy Horton, Sharon Bell,
Duanne Peterson, Carlene SiMrom, Arden Vernier.
Fourth row, left to right: Joan Schultz, Marion Ahrens, Pat Nixon, Sharon Wiley, Doris Von Rautenkranz, Janis DeVries, Marie
Bartels, Sarah Axell, Ann Symonds, Judy Wiebold.
Page Sixty-three
�Choir
The Nilehi Choir, a group selected
by their director, Miss Clara Klaus,
display their talents at various school
affairs besides some outside activiti~.
Some of the functions they may be heard at
are the Eighth Grade Njght, Christmas Vespers,
Spring Concert, Parents' Night, Commencement,
•
and a11semblies.
FirJt -row, left to right: Doris Beloian, Kay Baumann, Shir·
ley Swinyard, Marilyn Salzgeber, Marcia Meuer, Cynthia
Brock, Betty Jurasitz, Joanne Van Horne, Judy Borchert,
Dorothy Kuehn, Joyce Guenther.
Second row, left to right: Nancy Egner, Jane Siemund,
Kay Schmeiser, Norma Throop, Sue Soudan, Vivian Carlson, Barbara Becker, Jane Nymark, Carolyn Appleton,
JoAnne Miller, Joyce Western.
Third row, left to right: Jackie Mau, Sylvia Smith, Leanne
Walrath Dick McCandless, Bob Gamer, Janet Middaugh,
Joan Runge, Lois Peterson, Jean Flowers, Dick Searles,
Beverley Gubbins, Pat Goodnow.
Fourth -ro111, l1Jft to right: Joyce Maierhofer, George Krueger, Gary Krueger, Dave Burt, Bill Netwig, Greg Wold,
Jack Raveret, Richard Pick, Les Klevay, Pat Patek, Mary
Ann Frownfelter, John Banghart.
Page Sixty-four
�le is an honor to be chosen to sing with the Madrigals.
These boys and girls are selected on the quality of
their voice and their special ability to harmonize well
First row, left to right: Cynthill Brock, Jane Burge.
Second row, left to right: Bob Gamer, Richard McCandless, Norma Throop, Marilyn Salzgeber.
Third row, left to right: Jean Flowers, Les Klevay,
Sylvia Smith.
Fourth -row, left to <right: Gary Krut:ger, Jack Ravcret,
Bill Netwig, David Burt.
Because the girls' glee club is so large, it is divided inro two
groups. This group meets 6 - 7 period.
First row, left to right: Joyce Boldt, Lore Schmidt, Sally Burkhard, Audrey Jones,
Rosemarie DiGilio, Roberta Linke, Gail Bruening, Joan Wolter, Beverly Lambert.
Seco11d row, left to right: Donna Hogan, Lois Borchers, Joanne Delove, Ba.rbara Allaun, Marilyn
Scheel, Darlene Higbie, Joan Gabel, Dolores D ibos, Virginia Daugherty, Helene Urich, Carol
Reuther, Jackie Leirherer, Yolanda Gebbia, Elaine Paulus, Miss Klaus.
Third row, left to right: Kay Schmidt, Shirley Horning, Shirlee Ostrom, Irene Gliem, Judith Jenne, Pat Johnson, Barhata Christensen, Pat
Ahlberg, Darlene Duff, Frances Smolinski, Anna Riccio, Carol Nicklas, Catherine Niblett, Phyllis Clark, Dorothy Crain, Gloria Switalski.
Po11rth row, left to -right: Carol Endrulat, Judirh Wicker, Barbara Wheeler, Geraldine Milazzo, Betry Mengarelli, Carole H ite, Anna. Mae
Lopina, Dorothy Hall, Diane Eberhardt, Joan Smith, Barbara Steele, Joyann Wright, Sharon Mau, Joan Losby, Nancy Grund, Sandra
Seegren, Diane Von Eitzen, Arlene Schrambeck, Joan Manzelman.
Page Sixty-five
�(}._A..-4-.!Jnilialion
Dressed in white blouses and black
skirts, these girls receive their rose
and pin. This' is the last part of
their formal initiation to the Girls
Athletic Association.
First row, left to righl (seated) :Carol Wolter, softbaJl;
Roberta Reagan, square dancing; Helen Schwin, publicity;
Shirley Steward, sofcbalL
Second row, left to right~
Sharon Bell, badminton; Betty Swanson, golf; Pat Shannon, horseback-riding; Gaile
Dimmick, points and awards;
Shirley Swinylll'd, basketball
1·hi1'd row, left lo right: Joanne DeLove, basketball; Lenore Le Claire, volleyball;
Ginny Bell, track and field ;
Carol Nicklas, soccer; Barbara Berner, volleyball; Duane
Peterson, tumbling.
01her members not in pictnre: Kathy Shea, points and
awards; Gail Meuer, publicity; and Lynn Martes, swimming.
Turn to your left, turn to
your right, swing your honey
and hold her tight.
These square dancers are practicing for an exhibition at
the formal initiatit·n of the
G.A.A.
/JaJminlon .
The swish of a racket and the
sound of the birdie bitting
the floor are familiar sounds
on the badminton court. Badminton is an extra-curricular
activity which meets every
week during the fall
These girls ride once a week
at a near-by stable. The head
of the group is Pat Shannon,
who divided the group into
beginning and advanced classes. Horses are their business
and they love it.
Pago s;xty-six
�Seated: Norma Throop.
Second row, left to f'ight: Judy Borchert, Kay Baumann, Jean Flowers,
Miss Heitmann (faculty sponsor).
This group of tumblers are
demonstrating just a few of
the stunts such as tri-po<ls,
pyramids, and bandstands that
they go through as an after
school activity.
"Shoot, shoot! " or · "That's a
foul on the blue team!" are
just a few of the familiar
shouts that you could hear
made by these ambitious girls
that go out twice a week for
basketball, one of the many
G.A.A. after.school sports.
This group of girls learn various tricks such as dolphins,
catalinas, kips and ballet legs.
These girls have main par:ts
in the annual water show.
Strikes, spares, and turkeys
are just a few of the terms
familiar to these ten top
bowlers of the girls' Tuesday
and Thursday Leagues.
�The blue letterman's hat and the traditional letter sweater with the orange "N" on it are the trademarks
of this club. The requirements to become a member : You must have won a major letter and you M:UST
be a boy!
First 1'ow, left to 'fight: Don Larson, Jack Thity, Dick LaVeau, Russ Krause, Chuck Lind, Ken Howard,
Ronald Lehman, Jack Raveret, Don Carnall, Charles Tawse.
Second 1'0W, left to right: Geotge W agner, John Budai, John Ryan, Bob Kennedy, Ralph Wenk, Bill
Peterson, Art Muskat, Ron Juern, Mr. Phipps {sponsor) .
Third row, left lo right: Richatd Meier, Al Mather, Roger Oslund, Ted Bussey, Phil Smiley, Chuck Thompson, Harry Krueger, Dave H agenow, D on Eastman, Dick Meyer, Bill Carroll.
Fourth 1'0W, left to right: Don Bauman, Dave Petrie, Paul Byrd, Bruno Dal Corobbo, Ed Trausch, Al Suydam, Bob Stoothoff, Ronald O'Beirne, Bruce Bartleson, Frank Keppeler, Dick Rosenberg.
The Student Council, made up of two students from every homeroom, handles problems that involve the
whole school.
Page· Sixty-eight
�These scientific minded girls meet two times a
month after school with Miss Florence Harrison,
their sponsor. For their programs fretihman girls
from the science classes give experiments or
recitations on the work that they are at that
time studying.
1/. A
This group of freshman boys meets twice a month
after school with Mr. George Roth, sponsor. Their
activities include such things as movies, field
trips, and having speakers from the outside come
and lecture in sci enti fie matters.
Operaloro
Club
"Seeing is believing" is a motto which is applied in many of Nilehi's classes such as science and histOry. The V. A. (Visual Aid Operators), who are sponsored by Mrs. Dorothy Hind, show movies which
are entertaining as well as educational, in the various classes.
Page Sixl'Y""'ine
�This club meets in a little room that hardly anyone notices up oo the third floor. Io this room the members cnrry out their 6pecial projects connected with photography.
Left to right: Ken Shenfish, Dick Daus, Roger Erickson, and Tom Sylvester.
This group was formed in the freshman English classes to stimulate creative writing. The aim of a
"Scribbler" is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Gilild.
First row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Pat Kirsch, Mary Cox, Carol Borchert, Maureen Pierce.
Second row, left to right: Miss Ronalds (sponsor), Dolores Renberg, Phyllis Garbo, Bettie Stillman, Gloria
Bolin, Janet Piper, Judy Coleman.
Third row, left to right: Charles Buerk, Tom Walmsley, Barbara Dischert, .Anoe Newton, Tom Howard,
.Andy King, Eleanor Collins.
Page
Seventy
�100
Per Cenl
C!ut
The 100 Per Cent Club is very
act~ve at Niles. This year, among
other activities, they went to see
"South Pacific:" and "Guys an~
Dolls." To become a member of
this club, all you have to do is
type forty-two words without errors or have a perfect shorthand
tesc. Sounds easy-but just try it
.sometime!
The officers, left to 1"ight: D ororhy Crain, Margi t Olander, Denjse Kessel, Phyllis Brei, Pat
Patek.
This efficient 5taff gives
up a study period to work
in the library checking
books in and out and keeping the library shelves and
room neat and orderly.
..
•
Page Seventy-on#
�..
NTHS
marching Band
A football game just isn't a football game without a band in the background. Besides supplying spirit for
football games, the Varsity Band, which is under the direction of Mr. Parker, also plays for the basket·
ball games and some of rhe school assemblies.
Fint row, left to right: Rikhard Laiho, Russell Eg~rt, Brock Branan, Bob Lopina, Donald Jefferson, Hen·
ry Harms, Tom Brownlee, Jerry Wellington, Eleanor Koch, Richard Simpson, Judy Mattner, Sandra Scott,
Paul Krueger.
Second row, left lo right: Pat Troupe, LaVergne Kathe, Donald Anthony, Neal Kemnitz, Gordon Grabow, Evelyn Siegel, Gerry Schultz, Dean Winkler, Bob Belile, Bruce Debes, Chuck Fisher, Ronald Ek,
Thomas Glass, Lynn Warson, Joan McCown., Dianne Nelson, Sharon Davis, Edith Dally.
Third row, left to right: Pat Ni.xon, Bob Dann, Lee Raven, James Johnson, Harvey Sprungman, Ron
Banas, Ray Fassbender, John Holmes, Jack Goettsche, Bill Ahrens, Tom Walmsley, Herb Artelt, Bill
Slicht, Cheryl Gr ubb, Elaine Burgess.
FoMth row, left to right: Jack Kirkby, Eileen Crowe, Jerry Betts, Kent Edwards, Jack Lagershausen,
Franklin Gutowsky, Conrad Kies, Chuck Henrici, Neal Cochran, Marv Farwell, Gale Edwards, Arlene
H:1.ubrich, Margie Kutz.
\
�The Twirlers did a great job of entertaining between halves at the football
and basketball games. They worked
up many new routines this yea! which
they did with the Varsity Band.
Clockwise : Jack Kirkby (drum major ),
Pat Troupe ( majorette) , Elaine Burgess, Edith Dally, Pat Nixon, Sharon
Davis, Margie Kutz, laVergne Kath~
(majorette).
The incoming freshmen who
don't know how to play an
instrument but want to belong to a band join this
group. Here they are given
an instrument and are taught
how to play it.
First row, left to right: Helene Urich, Cheryl Grubb,
Evelyn Siegel , Don Anthony,
Bruce Debes, Gordon Grabow.
Second row, left to right:
James Johnson, Larry Grippo,
Sharon Davis, Chuck Henrici, Edith Dally, R ob e rt
Dann, Glen Ap~I.
�HI
O//;cer6
These officers are the initiative behind
which the club's organization and progress are determined.
Seated, left to right: Guy Love, secretary; Greg Wold, president; Dave
Burt, vice-president.
!'t -ndin f!, left to ri.1!,ht: Al Mather, sergeant-at-arms; Jerry Mohrbacher, junior chairman; Randy Koser, sophomore
chairman ; George Roth, sponsor; Jack
Raveret, tre:-surer; and Les Klevay,
chaplain.
:J.ormaf !J.nJuclion
Service
Formal Induction Service is held for
all fi rst semester members. Les Klevay
(/1'o11t center), club chaplain, conducted
the program. Mr. Joseph Mason (left)
was guest speaker for the occasion.
Other participants were, leit to .,ight:
Jack Kirkby, Guy Love, George Roth,
Greg Wold, Dave Burt, Jack Raveret,
and Al Mather. Following the program,
a tea was held for the newly inducted
members and their parents.
S,,eaker6
Throughout the year outstanding speakers visit the Hi-Y meetings with their
talks on "Life in India," "Behind the
I r on Curtain," "Human Relations,"
"Career in the Naval Air Force," "The
Work of the FBI," "Medicine as a
Career," and many others.
Above centet': Mr. D onald Simpson,
who enjoys the sport of mountain climbing, spoke co the boys about his exciting
and fascinating f astime. Some inquisitive Hi-Y'ers crowd around after the
meeting to inspect some of his equipment and question him more about
his hobby.
Page Se11enty-/011r
�- y
SeconJ Seme~ler
O/ficer6
These officers followed in the footsteps
of the preceding officers, "to create,
maintain, and extend high standards of
Christian Character throughout the
school and community."
Seated left to right: Bob Merrill, treasurer; Al Mather, president; Les Klevay,
chaplain.
Standing, left to f'ight: Randy Koser,
sophomore chairman; Pete Moosmann,
junior chairman; Dave Burt, vice-president; Ed Trausch, sergeant-at-arms;
George Roth, sponsor.
Al Marher (center) addresses the group
in parliamentary procedure, discussing
weekly business which occurs in one of
the school's most active dubs. Some of
the club's activities are: the Citizenship
Award, Hi-Y Scholarship, Christmi6
Project to a needy family, Newspaper
subscription drive, sponsors of Homecoming Parade, and the Hi-Y newspaper, rhe "Trojan Triangle," edited by
Wes Marx. Each meeting is opened by
the devorions and adjourned with the
"Lord's Prayer."
Hi-Y offers an extensive sports program foe its members. In rhe fall a
touch football league was formed between the Trojans and the Hi-Y clubs
from Evanston. As dribblers, the boy~
continued this league throughout the
basketball season and the three Nilehi
teams from the club participated. Just
recently a water polo and a softball
team have been organized. This group
of cagers practicing in the gym after
their meeting are: Al Mather, Bill
Shaw, Dennie Harrod, Marv Farwell,
Mr. Sinclair (coach), Jack Raveret,
Jack Lagershausen, Bob Merrill, Wes
Marx.
1-!
Page
Se11enty-fi11e
�Drama
Taking the spotlight from che busy the.spians of
Nilehi are the "Spotlighcers' " officers and sponsor.
Left to -right, seated: Nancy Grund, Jack Kirkby,
and Leanne Walrath. Standing, left to ,.ight:
Kathlyn Clav:ey, Miss Ruby Marr. and Bill
Ishmael.
Relaxing after all the rush of induction ceremonies, putting on plays, and counting up points
for the members of the group to judge their
eligibility are the Thespian officers.
Left to -right: Margot Mark, Barbara Simpson,
Gary Krueger, Miss Virginia Stemp, sponsor, and
Ellen Bloodworth.
Oh dear, a body! Gary Krueger looks very
ama2ed at finding che body of Greg Wold in
one of the props for the produccion of the
comedy thriller, "Arsenic and Old Lace."
All the hustle and bustle of preplay preparations are portrayed
in chis picrure of the make-up
crew working on the actors and
actres!les of the fall play, "Arsenic and Old Lace.'"
Cold cream, powder, combs, eye
6hadow, and grease paint scattered around help ca add to the
confusion as these make-up artists give the final dab of powder
co their masterpieces.
Page Se1'enty-six
/
Here's a hard working group of
people. · These five represent the
stage crew that spends their spare
time working on the scenery and
back-stage bu.siness of any Nilehi
dramatic production.
No wonder Gary Krueger, left,
and Jack Kirkby, far right, are
the scene stealers in thi.s ace of
"Arsenic and Old Lace." Poor
Grey Wold, center, can' t get a
wor<l in with a gag stuffed in
his mouth and ropes strangling
him. This was one of the tense
moments of the play as the two
,.µiminals capture the hero.
�Drama
A collection of "corpse-s" fill the stage as the victims of
the two old-maid aunts -in "Arsenic and Old Lace" make a
curtain call. They all took a sip of the two old ladies'
favorite wine flavored with arsenic.
Smiling after their impressive induction service for new Thespians are the organization"s offider6.
Left to right : Margot Mark, secretary; Barbara Simpson, treasurer; Miss Virginia Stemp, sponsor; Ellen Bloodworth, vice-president; and Gary Krueger, president.
At last! That's the gasp of these
people who have finally gained
their goal of becoming a Thespian. To belong to thi,s group
one muse put in a certain amount
of hours working in plays or the
various crews connected with the
Drama Department-
A body draped over one shoulder and one
hand holdins his explorer'5 helmet, this Nilehi
"Tedd y Roosevelt"' stalks off to the lower regions of his home in "Arsenic and Old Lace."
This so-called "Teddy Roosevelt" i-s John
Pearson and the body is Bill Scanlan.
Eloise Reiter looks as though
she's about to uncover something
unusual from under that blanket.
This was a tense, dramatic scene
from one of the three plays in
rhe "Night of One Act P lays."
"Stick 'em up!" growls this bandit as he tugs at his gun and
the two pajama-clad girls seem bewildered at his fierce order.
This hilarious scene is from the "Night of One Act Plays" put
on b)' the dramatics classes. The play wao "Nobody Sleeps."
Left to right: Ralph Fjellman, Virginia Jacobson, Barbara
Simpson.
Page Seventy-Ieven
�By keeping traffic running smoothly,
the patrol keeps our parking lot from
becoming like the corner of State and
Madison.
First row, left to right: Ronald O'
Beirne, John Rouse, Jack Thiry.
Second row, left to right: Gale Edwards,
Fred Burghard, Don Girard, George
Krueger.
Language can be fun, and the Spanish
Club proves chis at its annual Christmas
Party. Everyone comes in costume and
the traditional "'pinata" which is filled
with tiny gifts and candy is broken:
Left to right: frank
Green, Lois Lauter.
Rog~rs,
Barbara
ofalin
Club
Have you ever dreamed of attending a
banquet and having slaves wait on you
just as they waited on the old Romans?
Take Latin and you'll gel your chance.
Ead1 year this dub puts on a Roman
feast complete with slaves (freshmen ,
of course! ) and everything.
Seated, left to right: Laura Sitow5ki,
s~.rah Axell, Betty Mengarelli.
Standing, left to right: Ronnie Falk,
Glen Bitter, Bill Furman, Sue Bastow,
Betty Lou Swanson, John Banghart,
Harriet Vick.
�Ufierd' Cfub
The members of this dub don't have to worry about whether or not they' ll have enough money for that
play ticket. They hand out programs and chey seat people at all the plays, concerts, and orher activities.
Miss Lungmus (top) i5 their sponsor, and their officers (left to right) are: Darlene Whitehead, Anna
Riccio, Gaile Dimmick.
::bebale Cfub
This year the Debate Club took part in seven debate tournament.s and two speech concests. Their subject in
the tournaments was "Resolved, that all American citizens should be subject to conscription for essential
service in rime of war." Jerry Cornell and Jerry Weissburg made up the Varsity Affirmative while Phil
Stone, Pat Shirling, and Betty Meng;u:elli composed the Negative.
Seated, left to 1'ight : Gloria McCaul, Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Joan Marks, Barbara Simpson, Judy Jenne.
Sta•di11g, left to 'fight: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Jerry Cornell, Jerry Weissburg, Herb Stephans, Phil Stone,
Don Jefferson, Betty Mengarelli, Joan McCown, Pat Blaney. Not pictured: Pat Shirling.
Page Seve1ity-nine
�I- .,
[
...
�ReJ Cro:U
Council
Every year in the fall Niles has ics
annual drive for che Red Cross. This
year we finished with a grand total
of over $400, with the freshman heading the list a& the top donators.
Left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Jerry
Weissburg, Miss Line (sponsor),Helen
Schwin.
Chess has been called one of the hardest games ever invented. Perhaps this accounts fat the fact that the
Che,.;s Club has the quietest meetings held at Nilehi. Aanyone who has the power of concentration and a
free afternoon a week may join.
Seated, left to -right : Tom Glass, John Glass, Billy Scanlon, Larry Jung.
Standing, left to right: Chuck Fischer, Bob Below, Phil Lindeman, Dennis Moore, Bruce Burtner, Warren
Erickson, Mr. Adams (sponsor), Frank Schmidt, Bart VanderVelde, Ken Peterson, Phil Zralek, Eric Racine, Bill Furman.
Page Eighty-otie
�'.
..
. ./
--
.
·-
_..
..
Snaps
• i
��Code of Ethics
This year in the problems classes the idea of
having a code of ethics originated . Two people from each problems class were chosen to
make up a commi1tee that would draw up a
rough draft. This committee met in the evenings and after school with the two problems
teachers, Miss Grace Harbert and Miss Lois
Lamberg. After submitting the rough draft to
the G olden Galleon Guild for English corrections, the commi1tee gave it to the smdents
themselves in December for any necessary addi tions and criticisms. After the code com·
mittee was enlarged by including two mem·
bers from each class, the students' suggestions
were out into the code. This March in a formal assembly the final code was accepted. and
a copy of the code was _placed in a bronze case
in the front hall for all students to see, reminding us that the high ideals expressed in
it will not only be our guide while we are at
school but all through our lives.
This committee worked many hours to write our Code of Ethics.
Seated, left to right: Nancy Grund, Ginny Wead, Barbara Simpson, Al Mather,
Dick Searles, Bonnie Yost, Barbara Becker.
Standing, left to right: Marvin Lundin, Gloria McCanl, Don Carnall, Jeanne
O' Beirne, John Krueger, Arnie Odegaard, Jack Raveret, Bruno Dal Corobbo,
Connie Creden, Barbara Gunsaulus.
STUDENT CODE OF ETHI~
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
The most solemn moment of the
code assembly: the gym was
hushed, the code was unveiled,
and the work of nearly a whole
year was realized.
The code committee, two members from each class, and a representative from every club in
school sat on the stage during
assembly.
Page Eighty-four
AS a foundation for better cioittnahip, we, the stude~ts of Niles Township
..,
High School, desire to prauve our tradition and t.o enc;ourage the
advancement of our id~als.
\Ve regard a person'• iodividuality asoae of his mo&t priceless ~011~a1ions .
We b elieve io scholat11hip, w.hicl• represents openmind•doeu toward know·
ledge and idrals; leaders hip, which undertakes the obligation• of hvin1 io a
cWmocracy.1ervice1 which fosten personal respon•i~ilitin; fdend.lineu, which recogaizce Do beniera of raee, color or creed. and n-epect frrr •otboriry, which is
a necessity in ao organized 1oc:iety.
As American citfaens we realize the need to de•elop character, to promcte
better government in defense of democracy, and to accept honesty aod apiritual
values io every day li•ing. Iri an effort to attain these ideala, we, the atudenta of
Nile• Town•hip High School, submit this cod•.
By the acceptance and practice ol the following principleo, we ahall tecog·
.nize a acudent of Niles Towa1hip High School.
He is honest in all his dealings with othcn, respecting
their rights to private property and acquired knowledge.
He always displays a loyal school spirit by his acts of
good sportsmanship as participant or spectator.
He strives to attain hiich standards of cleanliness of
person, thought, speech and behavior.
He observes all rules of safety for himself, as well as
for others.
He avoids damaging and disfiguring any public or
private property.
He is respectful, well-mannered and courteous to
everyone.
If he smokes, he will do so only in places pem_iissible
for a student to smoke.
He abstains from drinking alcoholic beverages whtre
it y.'ould reflect upon the school and himself.
He refrains from organized or open gambling.
This code-wasadopted by the 1 ~51 -1952 Stu<lcnt body of Nile• Township Hi11h
School as a iiuidc toward h igh ideal• of tharacter and .:itizea1hip. aod to
•erve \l nti l add icions may prove necit11eary.
·-
��September 4-Fresbman Day
We played "big brothers and sisters" to the incoming frosh - a nice but
bewildered bunch.
September 5-First Day of School
Oh no! / ! • 0 #! $ 0 - - all kidding aside, we were really glad to get back.
September 14-G.A.A. Informal Initiation
Are these the latest fashions from Paris?
September 14-First Home Football Game (Niles vs. Waukegan)
We kept the bleachers jumping at this opener, but in vain-we lost the game,
13-0.
September 17-See Chicago Club Trip, Tribune Tower
We all managed to get some printer's ink on our little "paws" plus a peek at
the Sunday comic strips.
October 4-Magazine Drive Assembly
"Mr. Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a pep talk and we all turned salesmen for
a while to reach the goal of $12,000.
October 18-Magazine Drive Ends
With callouses on ·our fingertips from ringing so many doorbells, we filled the
old thermometer up to the $8,600 mark.
October 20-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Wonder who had the most fun-the monkeys staring at us or we staring at
the monkeys!
November 3-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Boy, was it cold on those floats! We watched the game, which we tied 6-6,
while sitting in a blizzard. That night we thawed out at the "Varsity Drag".
November 6-:-Parents Night
Mom and Dad sympathized with us after following our confusing schedules
for a night.
November 10-Jean Jump
This year we all went western at the "Hop-a-Long" where we drank apple cider
and square danced the night away.
November 16-Fall Play, "Arsenic and Old Lace"
Two old maid aunts, a Dr. Einstein, and a Frankenstein-We really learned the
true character of some of our friends!
November 18-See Chicago Club Trip, Maxwel1 Street and Chinatown
Just what we'd been looking for all our lives-a tuxedo for 2.5c! In Chinatown
our eyes were bigger than our stomachs.
November 22-Thanksgiving Recess
All the girls forgot their diets and we swore we'd never touch ·a drop of food
again, but lunch lines were big as usual when we returned.
November 30-First Basketball Game of the Season (Niles vs. Evanston)
Heading into the basketball season, we faced our "neighborly rivals" and though
the Trojans were in good from, we lost, 60-41.
Page Eighty-six
�December .9--Christmas Vespers
The familiar "Vesper Hymn" and other Christmas songs gave us that "old
Christmas feeling" and rem inded us of that shopping that wasn 't done.
December 19-First Day of Christmas Recess
Ah! Blissful slumber for some of us. Others worked at the post office and other
various jobs.
December 22--Christmas Dance
We danced in an enchanted forest of pine trees covered with snow. It was sure
swell to see some of the old seniors home from college.
January 2-First Day after Christmas Vacation
"Don't know why I'm so tired," was the sleepy murmur of all .
January 8-"Breakfast Club" ~roadcast from Nilehi
Got up at 6:45 to see this show, and they didn't even serve us breakfast!
January 23-Semester Exams
"Oh, I don't have to study ..... that course is a snap . . . I hope!"
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
Abe did a lot for the country but his best contribution yet was this holiday!
February 22-Wasbington's Birthday
"Why can't we have a holiday on every president's birthday?" we asked. But our
victory over New Trier ( 5 5- 54) that night made up for it. ·
March 5-First Game of Regionals (Niles vs. Waukegan)
The hoopsters really started off with a bang as they defeated the Bulldogs, who
finished the game with only three players. Scme was 54-46.
March 6-Second Game of the Regionals (Niles vs. Evanston)
We did ic again! 51-39.
March 7-The Regional Finals (Niles vs. Lake Forest)
It was a once in a lifetime game as we defeated L.F., 49 to 47 by a sensational
Trojan shot. "Virg" and "his boys" couldn't see enough of the trophy, and
Cooley's thought that we'd never go home!
March 8-Senior Dance, "Fifty-Two Fathoms"
We were all "bubbling" with joy over our "Cinderella" triumph in the Regionals
as we danced or we should say "swam" that night.
March 12-Presentation of the "Code of Ethics"
'After nearly a year's work, the Code was presented to students in an impressive
assembly. It was then placed in a bronze case for all to see.
March 13-Wauk.egan Sectionals (Niles vs. DeKalb)
The 12:00 bell rang for the "Cinderella" team as we lost co DeKalb, 42-36.
March 2.9-Reflections Revelry
"Variety Time" was a huge success thanks to Miss Stemp and the many students
who participated.
April 3-Water Carnival
Whisk! Alladin's "Magic Lamp" carried us to the land of sultans, sulcanas,
magic lamps, and Oriental dancers.
April 6-Spring Recess
Excited juniors and seniors went co Washington to help Congress run the
government for a week.
April 14-F:irst Day after Spring Recess
. . . . . . . . . and the teachers wondered why we fell asleep in class!
April 2 5-Spring Concert
"America, the Beautiful" was the theme and we all traveled across the country
on a musical train.
April 2 6-G.A.A. Turnabout
Taking the boy's place was a well-timed switch 'cause it's leap year.
May 31-Junior Prom
1t was perfect! Jean Flowers and Ken Howard led the Grand March. Stayed up
all night and the next day there was the traditional picnic at the beach. What
a week end!
June 12-Senior Breakfast
We all had smiles on our faces as we heard the class prophecy read.
June 12-Commencement
We were all smiling through our tears as we received that treasured diploma
and realized that we were leaving dear old Nilehi, with&ll the rush of homework,
school dances, football games, the Regional victory, . . . . and lase of al~ the
many true friends we were leaving.
Page Eighty-se11en
�c
��Classes
�Snaps
..
�Snaps
�Snaps
�"
'.
.
)
..
'
l
$ports
·.
..
.
~
��Football
First 1'ow, left to right: Ken Howard, Harry Krueger, Ronnie O' Beirne, Russ Krause, Ray Riha, Carl Eichstaedt, Chuck Lind.
Second 1'()Ui, left to right: Henry Feuerzeig (water boy), Ronnie Lehman, George Wagner, Joe Gerstner, Jim Breden, Dick Nelson, Jim Foran, Dave Kretschmar, Dave Hagenow.
Third 1'0W, left to right: Robert Gamer ( manager), Dick LaVeau, Bob Stootholf, Al Soudan, Roger Yost, Larry Beucler, Dick
Rosenberg, Dave Petrie, Mr Carlo Traficano. (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to 1'ight: Bill Peterson, Jack Thiry (Honorary Captain), Bob Kennedy, Charles Thompson, John Krueger, Edward Hartigan, Irl Ihrcke, Vernon Hunt, Don Carnall.
Fifth row, loft to right: Frank Keppeler, Don Eastman, Bill Carroll, Al Mather, Paul Byrd, Dick Meyer, Bob Butterworth,
Jerry Garrity, George Krueger.
Not pictu'/'eJ: Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach) , Ed Trausch (Most Valuable Player).
Jool6af/
Sc/ieJu/e
Varsity and Frosh-Soph
tFri.,
•Sat.,
tFri.,
tFrL,
*Sat..
t Fri.,
•sat.,
tSar.,
Sept. 14 Waukegan
Sept. 22 New Trier
Sept. 28 Proviso
5 Marm ion
Oct.
Military
Oct. 13 Morton
Oct. 19 Morgan Park
Oct. 27 Evanston
Nov_ 3 Highlank Pk.
T
H
H
H
T
H
T
H
t F-S., 6:15 pJ11.; Varsity 8 p.m.
•f-S., 12:15 p.m..; Varsity 2 p.m
Ed Trausch and Jack Thiry, Most Valuable Player and Honorary Captp.in
�Football
First row, left to right: Bill Schofield,
George Simmons, Art Lecourneau, Dick
Payne, Dick Barrow.
Second row. left to right: Ron Banas
(manager), Fred Holzl (honorary captain), Chuck Holler, Bill Pohlson, Bill
Kuchar, Larry Johns, Jim Barterbury,
Ned Dally.
Third rofll. left to right: Mr. Harold
Jsaaa.on (assistant coach) , Rik Lai ho,
Bob Jones, Bill Proft, Jerry Krueger,
Jon Stromberg, David Clearman, Harry
Heeres, Mr. Leo Hoosline (coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Bill Batranco,
Fred Melberg, Joseph Cysewski, Richard
Lewis, Joe Wallner, Roger Erickson,
Bill Horning, Bob Sprungrnan, Jerry
Best.
Pirst rOflJ, left to right: Roger Shanahan, Jim Foer-ster, Bill Furman, Dick
Andersen, Glen Bitter, Roland Kenning.
Second rOflJ, left to right: Ronald Gamer, Bart VanderVelde, Ron Krauter, Ray
Pasini, Sheldon Mikkelsen, Bob Drake,
Wayne Goebel, Ken Manaugh.
Third row, left to right: Mr. James
Phipps (coach ) , Jim Stoner, Ken Petersen, Dennis M oore, Gil Kenning, David
Brownlee, Ed Weber, Marvin Lundin,
Mr. Charles Hussey (assistant coach).
Fourth row, left to right: Ken Baumhart, Leroy Zender, Guy Roper, Bob
Pe£ersen, Ronald Du May, Chuck Platr,
Don Baker, Jim Elliott (honorary captain).
Not pictured: Mr. Anton Schubert (assistant coach) .
'•.
Page Ninty-se1Jen
�Sprinting around left end is N ilehi quarterback Ken Howard for chose all-important 5ix points, but several Waukegan Bulldogs were anxious to halt the p igskin before it
ended its journey. This was the Men of Troy's first game
and the Du lldogs captured it after a furious battle, 13 to 0.
Trojan fullback Ed Trausch (33) drives off left tackle
for a sizable gain before several New Trier defensemen
manage co br ing him down when the Nilehi gridscers
played host to the New Trier Green Wave. Although the
score was tied at the half, the Trojans were overpowered
by the Green Wave co the score of 18 to 6.
Trojans to the left, right and back of Ed, respectively, are
Chuck Lind, R on Lehman, and Ken Howard.
Larry Bueder (94) and Ken Howard ( 11 ) rush co the
assistance of Nilehi center Russ Krause (forward) and
Chuck Lind (on ground) who is tackling an unidentified
Proviso ball carrier during a contest on the Nilehi home
gridiron. Coach Virgil Van Cleave's boys lost to the strong
Maywood ream 33 to 0.
Nilehi fullback Don Eastman drags three Marmion defen·
ders with him for a few extra yards. This kind of fighting
apparently paid off as t:he Trojans won the battle 34-6.
It was the Men of Troy all the way as they cook an early
lead never to be headed thereafter. It was t:he local lads'
first win of the year.
Page Ninety-eight
- -·
�Keyed up for their annual Homecomiog game, the Mustangs of Morton were too much for the Trojan gridsters,
as 1hey rolled over the Men of Troy 26-0 at Morton.
Many injuries which occurred in the fim half and a hard-asrock field put the Trojans to a great disadvantage a.s the
Mustangs took an impressive half-time lead.
The game was the fourth Joss for the Trojans in their
first five game-5 played during the season.
Bob Stoothoff, l\'ilehi halfback, heads for clear ground
during the Evanston rilt, which rhe Men of Troy lost
38 to 13. Leading Bob's interference are Dave Petrie ( 10)
and Larry Bueder (94). Fullback Ed Trausch flanks
Stoorhoff while Harry Krueger (34) , end, observes the
al"rion.
Big Ed Trausch. Trojan fullback, plunges over the goal
line to rack up six more points for the Men of Troy in
their conquesr of the Caders of Morgan Park. The local
lads won the comest 14-12 in the last cwency seconds.
Guard Jack Thiry ( 14) helps clear rhe way as tackle Ron
Lehman (23) looks oo. Ed Trausch and Jack Thiry
were elected Mose Valuable Player and Caprain, respectively, by their teammates on the Trojan varsity.
The fighting men of Troy ended their 1951 football season in a snow storm which kept both rhe little Giants of
Highland Park aod rbe Trojans to a near standstill
throughout 1he game.
The many frozen fans who came to see rhis annual Homecoming game ~aw the score end in a 6-6 deadlock as the
hard-charging Trojans had to fight back from almost the
beginning to gain this well deserved tie.
Page Ninet)·-nine
�Basketball
Pint f'OW, left to right: Jack Thiry ( manager ), Wayne Bicknase, Ir! lhrcke, Bill Di Gilio (manager), Rich Meyer, Bob Butter·
wonh, Dave Petrie.
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels, Ray Riha, Ronald Sheuer, Bernie Edwards, Chuck Lind, Ken Howard.
Third 'fow, left to right: Mr. Harold Isaacson (assistant coach), Dick Nelson, Carl Oehler, Dave Baylor, John Rouse, Chuck
Thompson, Ed Hanigan, Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach).
z:
0
I-
z:
"'
PLAYER <
>
. "' .
- ...:.
,.,
z:
~
~
w
"'
:J
<
...
w
...
-;'
"'
...I
>
0
"'
CL
...
":'
Q!
""
"'
er:
0
er:
:z
<
...I"'
:t: a:
2..:
:t: 0..
"'
.:.,
CL
""
<
0
I-
w
c::
"'
...:.
... - -
I-
w
:z
~...:.
z:
0
I- ":'
"'...I
0
::E
...I
er:
UJ
I-
"'
:J::
-
~~
0
0
::Ii
:z
<
"'
>(.J
2
UJ
...J
""
er <
...I
:::E
a:
<
UJ
-
-
Q:
UJ
E
...:,
I-
w
"' 0"'
< ....
....I
...I
>
....I
w
:E
"'
w
a>
. .I
cc
I
...I
... er:
""
c
w
-:'
...I
...I
<
I0
I-
F.G. F.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G . F.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G.F.T. F. F.G.1
.G
F.T. F. F . F.T. F. F.G. F.TJ F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G. f.T. F. F.G. F.T. F. F.G. f.T F. F.G. F.T. F F.G. F.T. F.
Howard
Baylor
Meyer
Thompson
20 20 10 15 27 6 12 11 6 14 7
3 7 5 4 7 10 3 I 4 I 2
2 8 & 4 5 6 3 4 3 1 3
8 3 7 4 6 8 3 4 4 3 1
Pelerson
2 9 10
Riha
Foran
4 2
0 0
Bartel s
0 0
Pohlson••
Butterworth
2 3
2 I
Oehler
0
I
2 15 13 6 12 13 4 l2 10 3 5 4
10 3 2 7 3 I 5 3 1 5 5 3
2 3 2 4 4 I 3 I6 3 I 5
5 3 2 5 5 0 8 0 1 4 2 4
0 6 5 4 6 I 0 3 4 I I 0 0
2 6 6
3 3 2
3 2
4 1 0
1 I 2
0 1 5 0 1 2 0 I
0 0 1 1 2 0 4 1
0 0 I 4 0 I 0 0
2 3 4 3 4 4 I
11 3 3 10 3 6 7 0 4 2 2 2 4 4 5 7
4 2 5 4 3 0 4 4 1 4 2 0 5 2 2 4
3 I 2 4 4 I 4 7 I 2 2 0 4 3 I 4
5 I 0 3
8 I 0 3 0 0 I
0 0 1 2 2 4 .3 0 3
I I I 3 1 0 0 0 1 I 0 0 I
l 1 5 1 0 I
PLAYERS ABOVE 15 PO INTS MENTIONED
• TOlJ RNAMEN T GAME
•• PLAYED IN TOURNAMENT ONLY
HONORABLE MENTION • CHlJCK LI ND (13 Poi nts)
N.B. • (P layers are listed acc ording lo scoring.)
. Page. o;,e hundred
0
0
5 5 6 3
3
4 0 2 2
3 0 0 4
7 3
4 3
I
5
2 2
5 5 I
4 1 "2
3 0
5 1 3
1 0
5 0 0
2 1
1
1 I
3 9 5
5 2 I
I 5 4 I
1 3I 1 0
2 4
0 3 1 I
0 1
1 I
2 3
2
11
I
2
0 3 2 5 135 127
4 1 5 4 35 35
2 4 0 5 32 32
2 0 0 3 35 22
I
55
65
50
60
26 26 49
3 1 1 5 19 29 66
0 0 1 19 14 34
I
I
Z2 6 [ 31
5 2 3 4
0 0 3
7 9 17
9 · 4 26
�First row, left to right : Tom Peterson, Richard Barrow, Jerry Krueger, Bill Proft, Fred Holz!.
Second row, left to -right: George Simmons, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Ronnie Hicks, Jim Batterbury, Dick Daus.
Third -row, left to right: Jerry \Well ington (manager), Rodger Erickson, Bill Shaw, Conrad Kies, Mack Falknor, Dale Cagney,
Mr. James Phipps (coach).
1
Ua1•tJillf
anJ :J.rodk-Sopk Sc/ieJufe
HOME GAMES
Fri.
Sat.
Sat.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
Fri.
'-~
AWAY GAMES
" Suburban League Games
Fri. Nov. 30 "'Evanston
Sac. Dec. 8
M ooseh eart
Fri. Dec. 14 •Proviso
Fri. Dec. 21 •oak Park
Fri. Jan. 11 " New Tr ier
Fri. Feb. 1 " W aukegan
Sat. Feb. 2
Marmion M. A .
Mon. Feb. 11 • Highland Park
Sat. Feb. 16
Belvidere
Fri. Feb. 29 "Morton
Dec. 7
Dec. 15
Jan. 5
Jan. 18
Jan. 25
Feb. 8
Feb. 15
Feb. 22
• W aukegan
" Highland Park
Crystal Lake
•Morron
•Evanston
"'Proviso
" Oak Park
• New Trier
'
--·
~
-~~
,f·
·J
\
~
This being the fi rst year in the Suburban League, the mythicd Cinderella boys won everything in their path to win the
Regional tournament crown. The fellows lost out before the final game with Hebron which would have given them a crack
at the coveted state title.
Page One huru!red-one
�Basketball
- 1·1
First row, left to right: Mr. Harold Isaacson (coach ), W ayne Bicknase, Irl Jhrcke, Dick Meyer, Bob Butterworth, Dave Petrie.
Second row, left to right: Ray Riha, Connie Barrels, D ick Nelson, Dave Baylor, Edward Harrigan, Bernie Edwards.
Pim row, left to Nght : Bill Schofield, Jerry Best, Dick Hallan, Jim Elliott, Bill Horning, Fred Melberg.
Second row, left to -right: Harold Davidson (manager ), Mick Mikkelsen, Al Karnitz
Ken Manaugh.
Page One htmdred-two
(honorary captain), Charles Hollar,
�Wrestling
1.lardily 1J[l,.edlferd
First row, left to right: Leslie Faber, Guy Love, Bob Trendel, Bob Holmberg, Dick Meier.
Scond row, left to ,.ight: Rudy Malz (manager), Jerry Porrugal, Ron Krutchen, Jack Brandon, Frank Keppeler,
Ron O'Beime, Dave Kretschmar.
Third dow, left to right: Pere Mooseman, Ed Keating, Jim Breden, Bob Kennedy, Carl Eichsteadr, Bill Carroll, Russ
Krnuse, Mr. Carlo Tra6cano.
WeJffinfl
ScfieJufe
Fri., Jan. 4 - 8 P.M.
Wauk ~gan J.V. T
Mon., Jan. 14 - 4 P.M.
Leyden T
Thur., Jan. 17-4 P.M.
Arlingon T
Fri., Jan. 25 - 4: 15 P.M.
Zion-Benton T
Fri.. Feb. l - 8 P.M.
Waukeg:m J.V. H
Fri., Feb. 11 - 4 P.M.
Leyden H
Thur., Feb. 21 - 8 P.M.
Arlington H
Fri ., Feb. 29 - 4: 15 P.M.
Zion-Benton H
Sopk
Wedi/inf} :leam
First row, left to right: Jim Lander, Dennis Moore, Paul Jarvis, Paul Granquist.
Second ,.ow, left to right : Rudy Matz (manager) , Charles Buerk, Tom Brownlee, Herb Stephan,
Jim Kelch.
Third. 1'ow, left to 'l'igh~: John Banghart, Art Letourneau, Don Simmons, Erick Racine, Mr. Carlo
Traficano.
Page One hundred-three
�Sport Snaps
�1'0W, left to right: Phil
Smiley, Fred Bussey, Dick
LaVeau, Don Larson, Tom
Yocum, Jack Raveret, George
Lockwood, Anton Schubert
(coach).
First
Second ro111, left to right:
Dean Ness, Don Carnall, Jack
Lagershauson,
John
P.
Holmes, Bill Below, Greg
Wold, Don Larson, Ray Kicteredge, Dave Hansen, Wes
Marx.
Fir;t 1'0W, left to f'ight: Don
Owen, Bob Below, Dave
Brownlee, Bob Peterson, Bruce
Debes, Ronald Gamer, Jim
Stoner, John Harmon (coar.h ).
Second mw, left to . f'ight:
Roger Popesch, Keo Shenfish,
Don Jeffernon, Paul Krueger,
Joe Cysewski, Jim Maher, Bill
Kuchar, Bob Jones, Dennis
Nymark, Carl Walberg.
Page One hundred-five
�Baseball
Varoil'I
First row, left to f'ight: John Budai, Charles Thompson, Bob Gamer, Jim Foran, Dick LaVeau, Bernie Edwards.
Second row, left to f'ight: Ronnie Lehman, Jerry Krueger, Frank Keppeler, Dave Perrie, Ed Tra~ch, Ron O'Beirne,
Jack Thiry.
Third row, left to right: Carl Eichsteadc (manager), Bill Peterson, Ralph Wenk, K~n Howard, Ron Juern, Mr. Jim
Phipp ( ex.ch ) .
Sopkomore6
First mw, left to right: Harry Heeres, Dick Searles, Randy Koser, Tom Macaluso, Roger Erickson.
Second f'OtlJ, left to right: Fred Holz!, Sherwood Johnson, Lee Raven, Ronald lass, Dick Lewis, Dick Reysa,
Bob Jones.
Third row, left to right: Dick Payne, Tom Peterson, B 11 Pohlson, Bill Kuchar, Wayne Koebel, Ron Banas,
Mr. Virgil Van Cleave (coach ).
Page One hundred.six
�Baseball
PirJt row. left to right: Romld Shipka, Ken Peterson, John Pearson, Edd ie Weber, J:rry Best,
Bill Sc~ofie!d.
Secomi row, left to right: Bart Vander Ve!de, Jim Elliot, Jim Smner, Fred Melberg, Richard
Shirling.
Third row , left to .,ight : Mr. Anton Schubert (coach), Bill Barranco, Sheldon Mikkelsen, Bob Lie,
Phil Holauvek, Jerry Toettsche, Gil Kenning, Lee Lambert (manager ) .
Tennis
~nni:J
Jearn
Even though ten nis is a new spore for this year, the coaches feel it will be with us for a long
time. The follow ing are the nucleus of the team:
First row, left to right: R ickard Laiho, Glenn Appel, Bob Anderson, Bob Keating, Jim Maher,
Bob K.retschmar, Bob Weldon.
Second t·ow, left to right: Wes Marx, Les Klevay, Herb Stephan, Marvin Lundin, Ted Bussey,
Dick Nelson, Greg \Vold. Not p ictured : Mr. Carlo Traficano (coach).
Page One hundred-seven
�Track
First row, left lo right: Harry Westerlund, J ohn Ryan, J im Kohls, Bob Butterworth, Bruce Bartleson, Bill Schmiegelt, Bill Clarkens.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Garrity, John Krueger, Richard Meier, Dick Ros!!nberg, Ron Kruchten, George I.ockwood,
Marvin Farwell.
Third row, left to right: Mr. John Harmon (coach), Jim Breden, Dave Hagen ow, Kea N ordlof, Al Bonfiglio, J ohn Rouse,
Gob Kennedy, Soper Taylor, Bob Pinnow, Dick Stermer.
Sophomore
FiTit row, left to right: Bruce
Debes, Neal Cochran, Bob
Smoak, Ken Manaugh, Tom
Drake.
Second row,
Fred Mutch,
man, George
Kraucer, Bill
left to right:
Harry Sp rungSimmons, Ron
H orning.
Third row, left to right: Jim
Busch, Carl Walberg, John
Ravencrofr, Mr . Charles Hussey ( coach ) .
Page One hundred-eight
�Cross Country
First row, left to right: Don Wenzel,
Bruce Debes, Charles Buerk, Fred
Thomas, Wayne Milz.
Second row, left to right: Roger Otte,
Jerry Porcugal, Jim Kohls, Warren
Erickson, Pete Moosmana, Bruce Bartleson.
Third row, left to right: 11.r. Thomas
Kiviluoma (coach ) , Bob Merrill, Marve
Farwell, John Holmes, Fred Miksch,
Jan Tanenbaum.
Golf
First row, left to right: Charles Tawse,
D:)n C2rmll, Brun:i Dal Corobbo, Art
Musb.r, Denn:s Harrod.
Second row, left to right: Ernie Carlson,
Bill Prcft, Dick Krohn, Ed Keating,
Ray Fassbender, John Banghart, Mr.
Thomas Kiviluoma ( co~ch).
Page One hundred-nine
�In appreciauon for the co-operation received in the planning and production of this book,
we, the G::neral Staff, wish to express our sincere thanks to the many persons who helped and advised us. To Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor of the book; Mr. Ronald Van Af5dale and his entire
Financial Staff for their work in raising funds and distributing the book; Miss Lucille Ronalds
and Merle Haas, together with the Senior-Faculty staff; and the student body for ch::ir support of the book.
Credit must also be given to Ken Nordlof and Dave Hansen for their special photography
throughout the book.
May we also thank Root Studio for the regular photogrr phy, J . J oseph Meier for the
com::os'.ccn and printing, and all others who made this REFLECTIONS of 1952 possible.
THE STAFF
Pat Troupe, Editor-In-Chief
Carol Rossmann, .Art Editor
Jane Jeffress, Photography Editor
Connie Creden, Copy Editor
Russ Krause, Spores Editor
Ken Nordlof, Photographer
Pagfl One hundrfld-ten
Gaile Dimmick
Barbllra Hansen
Jackie Janetz
Laureine Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Lynn Mattes
Gaile Meuer
Donna Rohden
Nanci Smith
Carol Tiedmao
Jack Raveret (Hi-Y)
•
�Autographs
�Autographs
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1952]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1952
Reflections
1952 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Troupe, Pat (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/20/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1952
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1951-1952
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
117 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1952
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1951
1951-1952 school year
1952
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4a4184f9a7a5054d5c9b0208a4fb5d3d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=g2%7Ed3fHK%7Eu2PeGoboRyEFhxB57yl5tPc6iRS2et%7E6QySuEZsVE4p7za6Kd6zwIjm2JHsryrVP0KMcv-Me6232JgtDcCNESyAQz9HRaustA5uiDIri%7ETd7xNk3nZEjnR6oJRcpVDwRXHdehZCQ6Fi6AK2ts%7Equ5vlXzFjePukc8yOG4sDMfUJhTkatxW4JPfsyarZOCh%7EBX8p2B%7E%7EsHAT4LJbBNa%7EAF0Pk-m3%7EuyWjnB1g8vglzLSlJgKASSPwgI0mhcFbssuWo%7EzbMgQ7Rkmmz7TgfQqw4tkTa6vYDpNeJNLwzO95ISC4eFNNj5RUhj0G2ykMRTSWGnHIP8r0d44FQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
79019f5244c7f0736de332f56d710bf3
PDF Text
Text
. ....
J
.. .
. ....
-.
...
·
'
""
'
.
..·
. .. .
.
,
°'
~
--~
...
.....-:
.
.
.
.
•
_...
.
J
........
..
.
V)
- .....
t::::
SKOKIE· PUBLIC LIBRARY
.0
REFERENCE BOOK
•
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
- -~
•>
.
U
~ ·
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1953
����Jane Jeffress
Editor-in-Chief
Isabelle Kerr
Associate Edito r
Judy Vogel
Art Editor
Diane Von Eitzen
Copy Editor
Carol Wolter
Photography Editor
Roger Yost
Sports Editor
General Staff
General Staff
Bonnie Payne
Barbara Peterson
Kathryn Wolcott
Elise Rohden
Eleanor Koch
Joyce Boldt
Mary Rieb
Joan Wolter
Kay Schmidt
Joan Wight
Marcia Meuer
Diane Eberhardt
Elaine Paulus
Barbara Saine
Carol Ruether
Marie Walker
Barbara Green
Nancy Egner
Dave Hansen
Staff Photographer
Ron Kruchten
Hi-Y
Mr. Dauernheim
Sponsor
L
We the General Staff wish
to thank the many persons
who helped and advised us
in the planning and production of this book.
Special t hanks to
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale
and his financial staff
and
Miss Lucille Ronalds
and her Senior-Facul-
ty Staff.
Thanks also to Root Studio
for the regular photography,
to J. Joseph Meier for the
composition and printing
and to all others who made
this Reflections of 1953 possible.
�I .µ
1~
I
1..i f
t--n "'
UNDERCLASSMEN
Page Fifty-one
SENIORS
Page Nineteen
SPORTS
CWBS
Page One hundred • th.rteen
1
SNAPS
Page One hundred-one
-==---''·-
�Superintendent
�His Message
..
The future of any nation is dependent upon the
young people of that nation, and America is blessed
with having a group of young people who are equal
to the tasks which are ahead of them. Through four
years of high school we have provided you with
opportunities to work and study together; and with
situations where you could practice good-citizenship
and gain experience as the future leaders of your
community. Whether we have succeeded or failed
in these attempts can be read in the history of America tomorrow. We have no hesitancy in trusting that
future to you. We know that your training in the
basic fundamentals which have made our country
great has been good and we know that history will
bear out the high expectations which w;' have for
you.
JOSEPH A. MASON
�FACULTY
��Board of Education
To the Board of Education:
The class of 1953 wishes to
thank the Board for its untiring
efforts in making N.T.H.S. a school
of which we can be justly proud.
�The Board of Education of Niles Township Community
High School is justly proud of the school, the faculty and
the graduates.
From Colleges and Universities around the country
comes the very welcome message that our people do wel I
in competition with those from other High Schools. That
speaks well for our school and it's graduates, regardless of
whether they continue their education in College or go
directly to some job.
Congratulations and Best Wishes to the Class of 1953.
W. C. BORNEMEIER, M.D.
Page Nine
�Advisers
Seated, left to right: Miss Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Miss Margaret deBooy,
Junior-Senior Coord inator; Miss Marjory Schwab, Freshman Adv iser.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin lhne, Sophomore Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Senior Adviser; Mr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser.
Class Advisers
We indeed owe a vote of thanks to our advisors.
In addition to their various teaching, administrative
and counseling duties they have found time to sit in on
the various student governing bodies and be a friend to
everyone.
Their friendliness and genu ine concern with the problems that face the student body have been gratefu Ily
accepted and sincerely appreciated.
�Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
Paul Barrick
English
A.A., No rth Park College
B.S., Northwestern University
M.A ., Teachers College
Columbia University
Driver Education, Psycho logy
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi.
Head of English Department
English , French
A.B ., Rockford College
Freshman Adviser
Algeb ra
B.Ed., Easte rn Illinois
State College
M.A., Northwestern University
Sara L. Benson
John L. Betts
Donald W. Blair
Corl E. Burgener
Chemistry, General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Head of Social Studies
Department
U.S. History, German
A.B., M.A., Northwestern
Univenity
M.A., University of Chicago
English, Spanish
B.S., Northwestern University
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
Unive rsity
M.A., Columbia University
Florenc:e Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Mary Joan Coon
Harold Dauernheim
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State ·
Teachers College
A.S~ Illinois Institute
of Technology
Orchestra
B.Mus., Conn. National
School of Music
Typing
B.S., Eastern Illinois
State College
English, U.S. History
Pu blic:ations
B.S., Southeast Missouri
Stete College
�Faculty
Margaret deBaoy
Walter Duda
Junior Advise r
Algebra
B.A., Northwestern Universit y
M.A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Visiting Counselor
Ph. B., De Paul University
M.A., Loyola University
Homer C. Ellis
English, Journalism
A.8., University of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
General Science, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M.A., Oberlin College
.,
B. E. Evans
Made Green
Vocational Diversified
Occupations
B.S., M.A.,
University of Alabama
Freshman Adviser
General Business
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
John W. Hallberg
Grace G. Harbert
Problems, Civics
B.A., University of Illinois
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
Helen M. Heitmann
Head of Science Department
General Science
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University cf
Wisconsin
Dorothy H. Hind
Head of Girls
Physical Education Department
B.A., College of Wooster
Latin , Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Chicago
�Faculty
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
BA., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern Universiiy
8ioloqy, Athletics
A.8., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
U.S. History
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Typing, Shorthand
8.A., Lawre nce College
M.A., University of Iowa
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Head of Boys
Physical Education and
Athletic Department
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., W estern Michigan State
Teachers College
Administrative Asst.
to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Dept.
Typing
8.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
Head of Mathematics
Department
Alqebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Chordl Music
8,5., M.S., Northwestern
University
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Head of Home Economics
Department
Clothing
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebras~a
World Hist ory,
U.S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Electric Shop , Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis Institute
Lois Lamberg
Latin, Problems
8.A., Be loit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page Thirteen
�Faculty
Ruby K. Marr
Hugh D. McGee
Speech Correction
B.A., Northwestern Un iversity
James A. Michael
Chora l Music
B.S., Mu rray State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Eu9ene Napier
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph. B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Richard G. Parker
James H. Phipps
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
8.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Band
B.A., B.M .. Coe Col l ~3e
M.A., University of Iowa
Parepa I. Rice
Physical Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Indiana University
English
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Michigan
Lucille Ronalds
Dorothy A. Roth
English
A. B., Mt. Holyoke College
M.S., University of Illinois
George V. Roth
Typing, Office Practice
Bookkeeping
B.S ., University of Illinois
Arthur H. Ryden
General Science
B.Ed., Milwa ukee State
Teachers College
M.S., Unive rsity of Wisconsin
Jun ior Advise r
A.B., DePauw Un iversity
M.A., Ph. D., Northwest ern
University
�Faculty
Anton T. Schubert
Marjory R. Schwab
Charles W. Seldon
John Sheahan
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., North Centr11I College
M.A., Northwestern University
B.P.E., Americ11n College of
Physical Educ11tion
Freshman Adviser
English
A.B., Vassar College
M.A., Columbia University
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University
of Minnesoh
Ath letics
A lg ebra , Geometry
B.Ed., Illinois State Norma l
Un iversity
M.A., University of Illinois
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Blanche E. Suchy
Charles R. Suydam
Head of Foreign Langu11ge
Department
Spanish
B.A., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northweste rn University
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pa ris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola University
St . Anthony's Hospital
Graduate
Driver Education, Engl ish
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Doris J. Tillmann
Carlo M. Traficano
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Vir9il Van Cleave
Eng lish
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
At hletics, Civics
B.S., Bradley Un ive rsity
English , Public Speaking
A.B., Butler University
M.A., Stale Unive rsity
of Iowa
Athletics, Mathematics
A.B., M.S., Bradley
Un iversity
Page
llift~en
�Faculty
Mary E. Walker
Gale L. Wesley
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
John G. Wilkins
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois
State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Frances Wllllams
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawing
B.S., Kansas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
General Math., Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi1
Shirlee J. Wilson
Grace Baumhardt
Girls Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State
Normal Univenity
Evelyn Friedman
Receptionist
Secretary
t o the Superintendent
'I
~
_I
.:l
Secreta rr-
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Registrar
Ruth Dauernheim
Bookkeeper
Receptionist
�Cafeteria Stall
These ten busy women are in complete charge of seeing to it th at Niles Township High School teachers
and students get an appetizing lunch each day.
Left to right: Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Knepper, Mrs. Fiech, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Steek, Mrs. Suo, Mrs. Borchert,
Mrs. Garner, Mrs. Mussil, Mrs. McNeil!.
Matron
Miss Carrie Schoening takes
cha rge of the girls' locker
room and issues our tank
sui ts on swimming days.
Custodians
These hard-working men and women have the difficult job of keeping the halls of Nilehi clean.
Left to right: Row I-Martha Cordell, Harry Boyd, Ed Lindemann, Cosmo Bova.
Row 2-Margaret Henning, Ed Breden, Herman Mueller, Oswald G. Wahlberg.
Page Seventeen
�SENIORS
��History of the Class of '5 3
Rememb er how you felt the first time you stepped into the new, unfamilia r
halls of Nilehi? Rememb er your first class and how foolish you felt when you
had to ask where to find a certain room? Rememb er the first pep assembly ? The
first game! The Homecom ing Snake Dance and the big ban-fire that followed
!
I know these are things I'll never forget. How about you?
Say, do you remembe r our class officers that year? They were Dave Hagenow ,
Jacquie Marshall , L Conners, Ginny Jacobson , Joyce Western, Frank Gutowsk y,
ois
and Dick Rosenber g.
We certainly had a lot of fun our freshman year, but time does move on
and soon we began the new fall term as sophomo res .
Mar le ne Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammers feld, Carol Wolter, Leanne
Walrath, Louis Turcany and Carol Wise were elected our class represent atives,
and everyone settled down to another eventful year. Rememb er that year's highlights? There were the first Reflection s in two years, football and basketba ll games
with o ur own class represen ted, first Homecom ing Parade, and many more things
that should bring back memorie s.
In the fall of '5 1 we elected our represent atives to the Junior Council. They
were: Carol Cox, Ray Kittredge , Diane Von Eitzen, Bil l Below, Jerry Weissbur g,
Marv Farwell a nd Caroline Puechner .
This was rea ll y an eventful year. The Code of Ethics was adopted and we
chose a new school crest which symboliz ed the ideals expresse d in the Code.
And how many students can forget our "Cindere lla" basketba l l team winning the
Regionals, or the Ju nior Prom, or the spring trip, when we went "a-travel in'" to
Washing ton with thoughts of giving the Presiden t a little advice.
We surely had fun as "upper classmen ," and our class ranked high scholasticly too. Eleven Juniors were inducted into the National Honor Society and Kay
Bau man n and John Kruger received the Hi-Y Citizensh ip Award.
And then all too suddenly we were seniors. With a little more thought and
deliberat ion we looked over our classmate s and chose Dick Meyer, Lois Peterson,
Jim Saine, Marilyn Scheel, Frank Gutowsk y, Kay Baumann and Roger Otte as
our class officers, whi le a lot more of our friends were elected to head various
school activities_ Chuck King and Bob Merrill headed our class scholasticly.
During the fi rst few weeks of Septemb er we felt almost as confused as
freshmen . A new school program was put into effect and we had to get used
to a longer school day and more class pe riods_ But soon that was taken under
control and we worked out and put into effect a new Monitor system and had
the first al I Senior Class Trip.
Winter came and ushered in a string of parties, mountain s of homewor k,
hundreds of activities and loads of fun.
A new Student Council was proposed and its Constitut ion was ratified.
Then suddenly it was spring. Seniors began to look more alive, a little
more ,vibrant as if they were waiting for somethin g. And they were, graduatio
n
was approach ing.
Now there are only a few days left. Only a few days to look at Niles and
your friends and your teachers as only a student can_ Soon that magic word,
"Graduat ion," will have transform ed the common student into a man or woman
of the world.
We have many years ahead of us with which to build our own idea of
happines s and success.
We may travel in the light of success or the darkness of failure, but whereve r
our paths may lead, we will always remembe r our school and the class of '53_
�President and Message
We, the class of 1953, are happy to have completed
our past four years of academ ic requirements. Yet we regret
that our graduation marks the end of our association with
Nilehi.
Our school has meant more than the building, classrooms, and comfort of a place to learn. It has given us the
opportunity to participate in athletics, concerts, plays, water
carnivals and other extra curricular activities. The memories
of homecoming festivities, Christmas carols echoing through
the halls and the school dances will. remain dear to us.
The priceless friendships of students and members of
the faculty w il l be highly regarded in future years.
')11/e are indebted for the guidance given us by our
teachers, coaches, advisers, and our superintendent.
As we return to the campus in years to come, may
Niles Township High School be proud of the class of 1953.
"'" "'·
Above all let the true spirit of Nilehi endure through
life's victciries and defeats.
DICK MEYER
Page Twenty-one
�CLASS
l<arilyn J. Appleton
Marion Ahrens
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral
Award 3: Christmas Vespers 2,3;
Spring Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3:
100% Club 4; Style Show 2; TriHi-Y 4.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3.4:
Spring Concert 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling 4;
Water Carnival 4 ; Cheer Leaders
2,3,4; Capt. 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I : Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Bette Elaine Ballantine
Barbara Ann Baumann
Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring Concert 4; One
Acts 4: Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4: Senior Monitors
4: Style Show 4.
G irls' Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1,2:
100% Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4;
Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Ushers
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4.
Kathrynne Baumann
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron111
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet 4;
Vice-Pres. 4; H.R. Treas. I: Hi-Y
Citizenship Award 3; Illini Girls'
State 3; Girls' Glee Club I; Choir
2,3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Major Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,l,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Sec. 3, Pres.
4; Minor Latter 2, Soccer Mgr. 2;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; Sae Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
I: Red Cross Council 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine
Drive Captains I; Parents' Night
3,4.
· Robert L. Baumhardt
Baseball 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Donna J, Beeler
David Carl Baylor
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,4; Shield
I, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4: Nilehilite Staff
3.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Cabinet A lternate
4 ; Big Sisters 4 ; Girls' Glee Club
I ; Choir 2,4; Christmas Vespers
2,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,4; A llState Music Activity 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Revelry 3;
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ;
' 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monito rs
4 ; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
1 Staff 4 ; Magaiine Drive Captains
2.3.4 ; Parenh' Night 4.
�Of 1953
William Below
James Bennett
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 3;
Swimming 2,3, Minor "N"; Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transfer red from Oakland H.S.,
Oak land , Calif. 4; Track 2,3,4 ;
Cross Country 4 ; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Monarch's Grade Club 2,3.
Lawrence Robert Beuder
Transferred to Westchester H.S.,
Los Angeles, Calif., 3; Niles 4 ;
Bronte Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet · 2,3, Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1
,..
I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
1
Most Valuable 4 ; Basketball 1,2 ,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2,3,,
C.pt. 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Senior Monitors 4;
Physics Club 3; Latin Contest 1,2;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
l
Harold V. Bextel
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Brothers
4 ; Debate Team I ; H i-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 2 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3: Magazine
High Sales Award 1,3.
Dorothy F. Boettcher
Wayne Bicknase
Bronze Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3 , Shield
I; Gen. Sci. Club I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H .S.,
Chicago, Il l., 4 ; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Silver
Pin 4; Mino r Art Award 2; Choir
I; Spring Concert 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Minor Letter I: 100 % Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Staff 2.
Judith Ann Borchert
Gilbert Bonebrake
Bronie Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres . 3; Big
Brothers 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Alumni Chairman 4: Latin Club
1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
2,J,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
6olden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4 .
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronie
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres. 3 ;
H .R. Sec .-Treas. 2,4; Big Sisters 4;
G irls' Glee Club 2; Choir 2,3,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 3; Majo r
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Yes·
pers 2,3,4; Spri ng Concert 2,3,4;
Spotlighte rs 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Letter 2, Ma jor Letter 4, G .A.A.
Camp 3, Danca Mgr. 2; RippleUes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
1,2 ; See Chicago Club 4 , Board
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show
3; Handbook Commit+.. 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4 ; Parents Night 3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3,'4; Tri-Hi-Y
4.
Page T wenty-lhree_
�Don Bornhoeft
(February graduate J
Lenny Boudreaux
Football I, Shield I : Baseball
Shield 3; Swimming I ,4, Shield
Major " N" 4: Senior Monitors
Jack B. Brandon
H.R. Pres. 2: H.R. Vice-Pres.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3,
Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4; Hiy Club 2,3; Spanish Club I; Senior
Monitors 4.
Almon Brid9es
Transferred from Lakeview
Chicago, Ill., 4.
Nancy E. Browall
Diane Brinkmeyer
G.A.A. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transferred from Amundsen H.
Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Clu
2; Choir 4 ; Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Minor Letter 3; Water Carniv
4; Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Clu
2,3; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Biolog
Club 2; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Clu
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night
Jane Burge
Thomas Brownlee
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Minor Band
Award 2; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Basketball I; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Swimming 2; Wrestling
3,4, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I: Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,
Minor Choral Award 3; Maj
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Ve
pers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
All-State Music Activity 3; Spo
lighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
100% Club 4; Gen. Sci. C lub I
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon
tors 4; Junior Prom 3; Magali
Drive Captains 2; Tri-Hi-Y Clu
4 ; Eighth Grade Night 4 ; Paten
Night 4.
David L. Burt
H.R. Pres. 2,4; Hi-Y CitiHnship
Award 3; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; National Thespian Society 4;
Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3 ;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the
Bride" 4; Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelry 3; Chess Club I;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
Page Twe11t1-fo1H
Robert W. ButterworU
Boys' Glee Club 2; Christmas Ve
pers 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3
Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4 ; Gym Leade
I.
�Carolynn Carlson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Chridmas
Vespers 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2;
Spatlighters 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4;
Bawling 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I: See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3,4 ; Library ShH 2;
Junior Pram 3; Yearbook Financi11I
Staff 2,3,4.
Richard Carlson
Tr.. nsferred from Maine Township
H.S. , Des Plaines, Ill., 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 3 ; Senior Monitors
Vivian Carlson
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3,4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Ccncert 2,4; Harmonettes 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 2,3; Style Show 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Yearbook Financial StaH 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Spotlighters 3;
Water Carnival 4.
William F. Carroll
Football 2,3,4. Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4: Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 4 ;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 3,4, Most Valuable 3 ; "N"
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; Water Carnival 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
Nancy Jcine Carver
Barbara J. Christensen
H.R. Pres. 3 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2;
Spatlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
SN Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni·
tars 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom 3 ; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Gir ls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Minor Choral Award
3: G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Senior Monitors 4 : Ushers Club
2,3,4; Style Show 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Fred Christiansen
Transferred from
North
Park
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 2; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4: H.R. Pres. I;
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; M .. g.,tine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
Phyllis A. Clark
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 3 ;
G .A.A. 2,3; Style Show 2; Senior
Monitors 4.
Coy H. Clavey
William F. Clarkens
liq Brothers 4; Baseball I; Tr11ck
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Transferred from Northbrook H.S.,
Northbrook, Ill., 4; Cabinet 2,3,
Tre11s. 2, Pres . 3 : Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3; Spring Concert I ; V.A. Operators Club I, Student Engineer
I ; Fire Drill Committee 4.
Page T wenty-/ ive
�Kathlyn A. Clavey
Bronze Pin 3; Constitution Commit..
+ of All-School Council 4; Tri-Hiy Club 4; Girls' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4, Treos. 4; Minor Choral Award 3; Major Choral Award
4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Minor Dram. Award 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; Senior-Faculty
Section 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Carol Lee Collins
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago , Ill., 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 3,4; French
Club 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature Editor 4.
Gerald Cornell
Lois Conners
Cabinet I, Pres. I; H.R. Treas. 2;
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Christmas Vespers 2; Spring
Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4, Doard
4'. Ushers Club 2,3; Style Show
2,3· Fire Drill Committee 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
National Honor Society 3,4; Big
Brothers 4 ; Illini Boys' State 3;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree
of Distinction 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4; Baseball 2; Track 4 ; Cross
Country 4; Latin Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Dorothy J. Crain
Helen Marie Coursey
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; One Acts 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Minor Choral
Award I; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 4; Water Carnival 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council I; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Parents' Night 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Choir 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3;
Spotlighters 4; Parents' Night 4;
Eighth Grade Night 4 ; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; I 00% Club 3,4, Promotion Mgr. 3, Treas. 4; See Chi·
cage Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,3; Red Cross Council 2; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3 ; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
Robert Day
Geor9e A. Cutro
Transferred from Holy Trinity H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Football 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
Transferred from Evanston Twp.
H.S., Evanston, 111., 4; Baseball 1,2,
Shield I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3; Senior
Monitors 4.
Bob Drugan
Jack Dolan
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. George H .S.•
Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Basketball, Minor
"G" 1,2 ; Baseball, Major "G" 2;
Track, Minor "G" 2, Major "G" 3.
�Donald E. Eastman
Robert Duenser
(Withd rawn)
H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3, Majo r
" N " 3, Capt. I ; Shie ld 1,2; Swimming 2; "N" C lub 3,4 ; Se nio r
Monito rs 4 ; Parents' Night 1,2.
Diane Eberhardt
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ; Spotlighters I: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Rippletles Swim Club 2,4 ; Water Carnival
2,4; Bowling 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3 ;
M•gazine Drive Capt ains 1,2,3;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
Dick A. Edman
Foot ball 1,3,4; Gym Leaders 3 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Senior Monit ors
4.
Bernard Edwards
American Legion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2,3 ; Baseball 1,2,
3.4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; C ross Country 3,4, Shield
3,4; "N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4,
Editor Trojan Triangle 4 ; Spanish
Club I ;' See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4.
Gale E. Edwards
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 ; Orch. 1,2; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ; Mino r Band
Award I ; Major Band Awa rd 2,3;
Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4 ; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Baske tball I, Shie ld
I ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4 ; V.A. Ope rat ors Club
I; Traffic Committee 3; Parents'
Night 1,2,3.
Nancy Allen Egner
Ju1e Marianne Edwards
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Gold Pin 4; All-School
Council 1,2; H.R. Pres. I ; G .A.A.
1,2; Bowling 4 ; French C lub 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Twi rle rs 1,2, Minor Letter 2; G irls'
G lee C lub 2 ; Choir 3,4; Minor
Choral Award 3, Ma jor Choral
Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 2,3,4 ;
Spring Conce rt 2,3,4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor Letter 4 ; Ripp lettes Swim
Club 2,3,4; Wat er Ca rnival 2,3,4 ;
French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicag o Cl ub 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ju nio r Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive C a ptains
I ; Tri-H i-Y 4; H a rmo nettes Ense mb le 4; Yea rboo k General Staff
4.
Solvej Eklund
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi~90, Ill .. 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec.
2; Girls' G lee C lub 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ;
G.A.A 1,2; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spc1nish Club I, Pres. I ; 100%
Club 4; Gen. Sci. Club I, Sec. I ;
Biology Club 2 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Red Cross Council 1,2; Style Show
4: Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
4; Homecoming Parade CommittM 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2.
Joan E. Erny
Tra nsfe rred from Steinmeh H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 4 ;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Clu b 1,3;
Ge n. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 : Style Show ~ ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; 100% Club 4 .
Page Twenty-seven
�Thomas Faerber
Leslie Faber
Wrestlin9 3,4, Ma jor "N"; "N"
Club 3,4; Chess Club I ; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Senior Monitors 4; Eighth
Grade Night 2.
Transferred from Campion H.S ..
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 2; Cabinet
I ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Football I;
Baseball 1,3,4 ; Latin Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Everett Marvin Farwell
Ronald C. Falk
Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H.R. Pres. I ; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ;
Major Band Award 2,3,4; Assistant
Director 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Re·
flections Revelry 2; Football I;
Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Min·
or "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
3,4; Hi-Y-Club 3-4, Sgt.-at-Arms
4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chica90
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Hiqh Sales Award 2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Ralph H. Fiellman, Jr.
Gerald L. Field
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2.
James Foran
Football 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Bas·
~etball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
'N" 3,4; Baseb.. 11 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Viajor "N" 3; Junior Prom Com·
millees 3.
Joan C. Frank
Girls' Glee Club 2; Christmas Vespers 2; Sprin9 Concert 2; See
Chic.,go Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Chairman I; Waukegan Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team I; National Forensic
League I; Boys' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4; Christmas Vespers
2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Min~r Dram. Award 2,3.~; Major
Dram. Award 2,3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3, "Dear Ruth" I, "Seventeenth Summer" 2, "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 3, "Father of the
Bride" 4, "Life With Father" 2;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; One Acts 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4 ; H i-Y Club 3,4, Promotion
Chairman 4; Latin Club I ,2, VicePres. I; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chica90 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Ma9azine Drive
Captains 1,2; Ma9azine High
Sales Award I.
Carolyn Forsberg
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4; G .A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; Latin Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style
Show 3; Junior Prom 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Michael Carl Gallaga
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 2; H.R . Pres. 1,2;
Intramural Basketball Award I.
�Jerry Garrity
James Ronald Geard
Cabinet Alternate I; Baseball
Trad 2; Senior Monito rs 4.
Transferred from Lyon Twp. H .S.,
LaGrange, Ill., 3; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 3, Ma jor "N" 4 ; Basletball I; Trad 3; "N" Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Donald E. Girard
John Franklin Glass
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chi·
cage, Ill., 3 ; Bronze Pin 4 ; Chess
Club 3; Physics Club 3; See Chi·
cago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Riverside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia,
2; Cabinet I ; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; Hi-Y Club I,
2,3; Gen. Sci . Club I; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffle Committee 3.
Roy Glienke
Raymond W. Godfrey
One Acts I ; Senior Monitors 4.
One Acts 2,3 ; Spotlighters 2,3 ;
Swimming 3, Manaqer Shield 3;
Water Carnival 4; Gym leaders
3 ; Latin Club I ; See Chicago
C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club 2,3,4; Parents'
Night 4 ; Eighth Grade Night 2;
School Photographer 2.
Patricia E. Goodnow
Gary A. Gopperton
Trusferred from Lane Tech H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors
4; Science Club 1,2.
Bronze Pin 4; H .R. Vice-Pres. I:
Big Sisters 4 : Girls' Glee Club 2:
Choir 3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Latin Club 1,2; I00% Club 3,4;
Gen. Sci. Club I: Chemistry Club
4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4.
Kenneth S. Graham
Transferred from John Mu ir College, Pas<>dena, C<>lif., 4; Baseball
4, Major "N" 4; Track Letter 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
Bob Grasch
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page Twe11t1-nine
�Barbara Greene
Michelle Lynn Grubb
Transferred from Joliet Twp. H.S.,
Joliet, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club 2;
ChristmH Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ;
Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook General Staff 4 ; Tri-Hiy Club 4.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S~
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Girls' Glee Club
3,4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring
Concert 3,4; G.A.A. .of; See Chi.
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 3; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Serve+.
te Club 2,3 ; Student Council 2.
Franklin J. Gutowsky
Cabinet 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4; Minor Band Award 2 ; Major Band
Award 3,4; Choir 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 2,4 ,
Award .of; Spanish C lub I: See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators 2,3,4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2.
Dave Ha9enow
Cabinet 1,4; Big Brothers 4; Foot·
ball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basket·
ball I, Shield I; Track 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3,4 ; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Baseball I, Shield I.
Dorothy Sylvia Hall
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,3; Christmas Vespers 3;
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; I 00% Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 4.
Orch. 2,3,4; Minor Award 2; Maj·
or Award 3,4; Spring Concert 2J,
4; Spotlighters 2 ; Reflections R....
airy 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Cluli
1,2; Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Galleon Guild I; Nil.W.
lite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Dave Hansen
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball I ;
"N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club .of; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Yearbook General Staff 4; School
Photographer 3,4.
Henry Harms
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Choir
Concert 2,3,4; National
Society 3,4; One Acts
lighters 1,2 ; Hi-Y Club
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
2; Spring
Thespi1
I; S
3,4; V
Edward J. Harti9an
Cabinet Alternate 3; Choir 2;
Spring Concert 2 ; One Acts 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4 ; Eighth
Grade Night I; Parents• Night 4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I, Minor " N" 2;
Baseball 2; Trad I; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Handbook Committee 3,4.
George W. Haubrid
Tra nsferre d from Steinmetz H
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Boys' Glee
3 ; Senior Monitors 4.
�Charles B. Henrici
Jacqueline Henriksen
Big Brothers 4; V<1rsity 8<1nd 3,4:
Minor B<1nd Aw<1rd 3: Boys' Glee
Club I; Spring Concert 3,4; Baseball I; Water Carniv<1I 3; Hi-Y
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; Paruts' Night 1,3,4.
<
.,
Transferred from North Hollywood
Junior H.S., North Hollywood,
Calif., 2 ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council I: Style Show I.
Anne Lenore Hickey
Margo Karel Heun
Transferred from Amundsen H.S..
Chicago , Ill,. 2; National Honor
Society 2 ; Bronze Pin 2; Girls'
Glee Club 3: Christmas Vespers
3; Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club !4; Style Show 2.
Transferred from Marywood H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2 ; Spring Concert 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; One Acts 3; Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3, "Father of
the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 3,4: Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4: Parents' Night 4; TriHi-Y Club 4.
Darlene Higbee
Girls' Glee Cl~b 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3 ; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library Staff 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial StaH 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Carole Ann Hite
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Girls' Glee Club
2,3,4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4 ; Spotlighters
2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Violet E. Hoffmann
Peggy Joyce Hoffman
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club
4; Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff
4; Style Show 2,3: Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 .
.,
Robert A . Holmber9
Thomas E. Hogan
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Ill., 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4:
Big Brothers 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Loyola Prep 1,2; H.R. OHicer 2,3.
Boys' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3: Baseball I; Track 2 ;
Swimming 1,2 ; Wrest linq 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night 2 ;
, Water Carnival 2 ; Chess Club I,
. 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ; Latin Club 1,2 ;
Physics Club 3: Chemistry Club 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thirly-one
�John Peter Holmes
Bronze Pin 4; Orch. 2; Minor Orch.
Award 2; Varsity Band 3,4; Major
Band Award 3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Baseball 1,2 ; Trad: 4;
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance Chairman 3, Chaplain 4;
Spanish Club 1,2 ; Gen. Sci. Club
I ; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Parents' Night 1,2,3.
Donna Lee Hunt
Spotlighters I ,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 3; Junior Prom 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Vernon L. Hunt
Transferred from Campion H.S.,
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
1,2; Debate Team 1,2; Nationa l
Forensic League 1,2, Degree of
Excellence 2 ; Minor Dram. Award
I; Major Dr.. m. Award 2; One
11
11
Ac+~. 1.2~ Plays_: ~reen"Pastures.
1 I; Box and
Square Rinq
2;
Cox" 2; " The Scarlet Thread" 2;
Spotlighters 4, Editor 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; See Chicaqo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Nile·
hilite Staff 3,4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
Lois Marlene Hylen
Transferred from William Howard
Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club I ,3,4; Choir 2; Minor
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Sprinci Concert 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3,4, Award 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 4; Water Carnival 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Stvle Show 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Harmoneltes 4.
Virginia Ruth Jacobson
lrl lhrcke
Christmas Vespers 2; Football 1,2,
3 4 Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Maj~r 0"N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club
4· Gym Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
S~e Chicago Club 4: Senior Monitors 4.
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron1e
Pin l; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet I; Biq
Sisters 4 ; Minor Dr.a m. Award 4:
National Thespian Society 4; Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3: G.A.A. 1,2.3 4; Water Carnival 4· Soanish Club 1,2; See Chicacio Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3.4; Librarv Staff 2; Style Show 3: Fire
Drill Committee 4; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jane Ellen Jeffress
Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Revlry 2,3,4, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
4 ; Water Carnival 3,4; Latin Club
1,2 ; Spanish C lub 3,4; 100% Club
3,4; Gen. Sci. C lub I; Biology
Club 2; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Eighth Grade Night 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Editor 4.
Jack Jeffries
H.R. Pres. I, Sec.-Treas. 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,
Shield 1,2 ; Gym Leaders 1,2,3.4;
Hi-Y Club 3 ; Spanish Club I; Gen.
Sci. Club I; Biology C lub 2; Physics Club 3 ; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4 ; Golden Galleon Guild I.
Brian Phillip Johnson
Carolyn Jenks
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Honor Society 1,2,3 ;
Student Council 1,2,3; Mixed Choir
2,3; Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas
>'espers 4; Spring Concert 4; Plays:
" Father of the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Letter Award 2 ; French Club 1,2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Junior Girls Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
Page Thirty-two
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
4 ; Spring Concert 4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; National Thespian Society 4; Plays: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3 ; "Green Valley" 3; "Fat!..
er of the Bride" 4; Reflections
Revelry 3 ; Swimming 2 ; Wrestling
3; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Social Chairman
4 ; Spanish Club 1,2, Vice-Pres.
I, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
3; Magazine High Sales Award
2; Parents' Night 4.
�Lynne Johnson
N•tional Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Minar Dram. Award 3; M<1jor
Oram. Award 3; Plays: "Dear
Ruth" I ; "Mother was a Freshman" I; "Life With Father" 2;
"Seventeen" 2: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; "Green Valley" 3; Spotr.ghters 1,2,l,4; Reflections Revelry
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; ;)u Chicago
Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4 ;
Golden Galleon Guild 4 : Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Larry A. Jung
Chess Club 2,3; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Be+ty Jurasitz
Girls' GIH Club 1,2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 3; With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Leth1r 4, Minor Letter 2, Points and
Awards Mqr. 2, Swimming Mgr. 4 ;
Rlpplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Waler Carniv•I 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,4; Latin Club I; 100% Club 3,4,
Sec. 4 : Gen. Sci. Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
laVergne Kathe
Varsity Band 2,3,4 ; Minor Band
Award 2; Major Band Award 3,4;
Orum Major ·4 ; . Drum Majorettes
3; Twirlers 2: Spring Concert 3 ;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4; G.A.A.
I ; Water Ca rnival 3; Style Show
2,3; Parents' Night 2,3,4; Band
Concert 2,3,4.
Isabelle M. Kerr
Florette E. Keil
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 3,4.
'
'
Transferred from Ar I i n gt on
Heights Twp. H.S., Arlington
Heights, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ; AllSchool Council I: H .R. Pres. I ;
G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3 ; See
Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Go lden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbool General Staff
2,3,4, Associate Editor 4 ; Daubers
Club I ; Handicraft Club I.
Charles King
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,
Shield 1,2; Latin Club I: Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2,; Physics Club 3,
S.c.-Treas. 3 ; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Handboo~
Committee 3,4; Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2.
Ray Kittredge
Transferred from Bloom Twp. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I ; H.R. Pres. 4:
Swimmin9 2,3, Minor "N" 3 ; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Joan Kmety
James E. Kohls
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4; All-School Council
2,3; G irls' Glee Club 2,3,4 ;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 4 ; Bowling
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Monitor
2,3; Tri- Hi-Y 4.
Big Brothers 4: Varsity Band 2,3;
Minor Band Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2; Tracl 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 2,3 ; Senior Monitors
4.
...
'
Page Thitt,•
-th-ree
�Ronald Kruchten
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Constitution Committee 4; H.R.
Pres . 3; Big Brothers 4; Football
4, M11jor "N" 4; Trad 3 ; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4 , Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4.
John Krueger
Hi-Y Citiienship Award 3; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N" 3,4; Trac~ 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec-Treas.
4; Hi-Y Club 4: Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; German Club I; Red
Cross Council 2,3; Code Committee 3; Big Brothers 4.
Jerome George Krueger
H.R. Vice-Pres. I ; Baseball, Shield
I, Minor "N" 3 ; Swimming, Shield
1,2; Hi-Y Club 2: Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Chief Operator 1,2,3,4 ; Magazine Drive Captains I.
Nancy Lee Kuempel
Spotlighters I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Bowl.
ing 3; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chi·
caqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Libr11ry Staff
2; Red Cross Council 2; Style
Show 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild I; Year·
book Financial Staff 4: Maqazine
Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jack Lagershausen
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4: Minor Band
Award I ; Major Band Award 2,3,
4; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award 4; Swimming, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3;
Gan. Sci. Club I; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4: Senior
Monitors 4, Board 4; Fire Drill
Committee 4.
Ginny Lagler
Transferred from lmmaculata H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Bronie Pin 4:
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Parents' Night 4.
Drew Lapp
Donald F. Larson
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, 111., 3 ; Bas~etball 3,
Shield 3; Gen. Sci. Club 2,3; Intramural Sports 1,2,3; Officer on
Hall Guards 3; Coin Club 3 ; H.R.
Officer 2; Shop Assistant 2,3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I,
Major "N" 2,3,4; " N" Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club I ; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club I.
Harold Wayne Lemke
James Carl Lawton
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Big Brothers 4;
Choir 2,4; Minor Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 2,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
Board 4; V.A. Operators C lub I;
Fire Drill Committees 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3 ; German
Club 2: Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night 4; Freshman Boys'
Glee C lub I.
�Marilyn Grace Lewiston
Francis Alan Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech.
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Choir 2 ; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Ma jor Letter 3; Hall Guard
3; library Staff 1,2,3 ; library
Club 2,3.
Mark Lichterman
Pat Linskey
Transferred from Harrison Tech.
H.S., Chicago. Ill., 3.
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Base·
ball 1,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
George S. Lockwood, Jr.
Charles R. Locke
Football I; Baseball I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet 2; Big Brothers 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 3; "N" Club
3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4: Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Finance Chairman 4 ,
Pres. 4; Latin Club I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Commilfees 3.
Anna May Lopina
Transferred from North H .S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Cabinet 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spotlighlers 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Rlpplettes Swim C lub 3,4; Wafer
C.rnival 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show
3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Chemistry Club
Robert F. Lopina
Transferred from North H.S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 4;
All-School Council I; H.R. Sec. I ;
Varsity Band 1,2,3 ; Minor Band
Award 3; Spring Concert 2,3; Hiy Club 1,4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
4.
John Macaluso
Dan W. Lowe
B.detball I, Shield I ; Baseball
1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Pg11e Tbirt-y-fi11e
�Dorothy MacDonald
Big Sisters 4; Varsity Band 4;
Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Minor letter 2, Major letter 4,
Badminton Mgr. 2; Spanish Club
2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Shirley A. Ma9den
Girls' Glee Club I ; Spring Concert I; Minor Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; One
Acts 2.3.4; Major Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 2 ; "life With
Father" 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1.2: 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Style Show 2;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Red Cross Council
4.
Sandra Ann Malecki
Joyce Ann Maierhofer
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
H.R. Pres. I; Big Sisters 4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Glee Club I;
Spring Concert I: Minor Dram.
Award 3; Major Dram. Award 3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3; "Father of the Bride" 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Spanish Club I, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3;
Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Nancy Marie Malloy
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; H.R. VicePres. 3; Spotlighters 2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3; Latin
Club 2,4; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Joan Man:zelman
Transferred from New Trier H.S.,
Winnetka, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spotlightars 3.
Jacquie Marshall
Lynne Marshall
Cabinet I ; Big Sisters 4 ; Minor
Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3; Spotlighters , 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,4; Red Cross Council 2,3; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; H.R. VicePres. 2; H.R. Treas. 4; Bronze Pin
4; Big Sisters 4 ; One Acts 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
C lub 1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,4; library Staff 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Joyce W. Martin
Glenice Carol Martens
Transferred from East Troy H.S.,
Wis., 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2; Wisconsin
Music Activity 1,2; Spotlighters
3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Style
Show 2; Nilehilite 4 ; Future
Homemakers of America 1,2.
Page Thirty-1ix
Transferred from Tudor Hall
School, Indianapolis, Ind., 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, VicePres. 2; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; Christmas Vespors 2,3;
Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; Swim Club 1,2; Latin
Club 1,2; French Club 2,3, Pres.
2; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
3· Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4-; Junior Prom
Committees 3; All-School Council
2.
�Tom Matthews
Football 1,2,3; Cross Country 4 ;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Russell Matson
Tracl I, Shield I ; Cross Country
I, Shield I ; Spanish C lub I; Gen.
Sci. C lub I; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A . Operators
Club 1,2,3.
Sharon Roberta Mau
Minor Band Award 2; Twirlers 2;
Band Concert 2; Girls' G lee Club
3; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
3,4; Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling
2; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
Jack McClendon
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Latin Club I;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
' 3, Vice-Pres. l; Chemistry Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Betty Joyce Mengarelli
Mary Ellen McNeely
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee
Club I; Sprinq Concert I ; Spotliqhters 2,3,4; One Acts I; G.A.A.
2,J; Water Carnival 3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushers Club 3; Style Show 2,3.
Robert Merrill
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Parents'
Ni9'1t 4; football I, Shield I ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet Alternate 3; Big Sisters 4 ;
Debate Team 2,3,4; National Forensic League 3, Degree of Excellence 4; Girls' Glee C lub 3; Choir
4; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4;
Gen. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4;
Stale Latin Contest 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4.
Richard G. Meyer
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3, Pres. 4 ;
' Class Pres. 4 ; Illini Boys' Slate 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor " N" 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4 Shield I, Capt. I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball,
Minor " N" 2; Track I; " N " Club
3,4, Pres. 4 ; Gym leaders 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,4; Senior Monitors 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Eight h Grade Ni9ht I.
Patricia E. Miller
Marlene Milazzo
C.binet 2; G.A..A 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,3,4; Library Staff 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Parents' Night 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4. \
Transferred from Immaculate H.
S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Cabinet I;
H.R. Vice-Pres . I; Girls' Glee
Club I; G .A.A. I, Treas. I ; Latin
Club I, Vice-Pras. I; Bowling I;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff I ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Pags Thirty-se11en
�Peter Gustav Moosmann
Gerald Roy Mohrbacher
Spotlighters 2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Junior Chairman 3: Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
Football 1,2,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4 Baseball 1,2.
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross
Country 3, Minor "N" l; Wrestlinq 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 4:
"N" 2, Major "N" 4·; Baseball 1,2
ior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; "Notes from
Nilehi" 3.4; Traffic Committee 4.
Elizabeth Ellen Morrison
Midge Mueller
Transferred from Lale View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee Club
2; Spotlighters 2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Plays: "Cupid
Capers" 3; Spotlighters 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Mary Lou Muller
Transferred from Lake View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Bronze Pin 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Adjustment Teacher's Aid 3,
Michael Alan Mullery
North Park
Transferred from
Academy, Chicago, 111., 4; Big
Brothers 3; Football 2; Baseball
3; Trad 4, Shield 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin
Honor Society I.
Dianne Audrey Nelson
Don Nellessen
H i-Y Club I; See Chicago Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Elaine Nelson
H.R. See. 3: G.A.A.-1,2,3~%·
Club 3,4: Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club I; Red Cross Council
I: Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 3.
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronxe Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Orch.
1,2; Orch. Concert 1,2; Varsity
Band 1,2,l,4; Major Band Award
2,3,4; Band Concert 1,2,3,4:
Christmas Vespers 2,l; Spring
Concert 2,l; All-State Music Ac·
tivity 4; Reflections Revelry l,4;
G.A.A. I; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I ·
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook ~inaneial
Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard A. Nelson
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Choir 3,4; Christ·
mas Vespers l ,4; Spring toncerl
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Bas·
letball 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tennis
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
100% Club 4.
�Catherine Bea Niblett
Girls' Gl11 Club 2,3; Choir 4:
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Style
Show 2,3 ; Go lden Galleon Guild
Barbara Neusel
Tr.nsf1rred from Sullivan H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Reflections ReYelry 4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Style
Show 4.
2.
Nancy Nickel
Norman H. Ohlson
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Bowling 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4; Red
Ct"oss Council 2; Style Show 2,4;
M•gaiine Drive Captains 4.
Boys' Glee Club 2 ; Christmas
Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators C lub 1,2,3,4.
Norman Olsen
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Big
Brothers 4; Football, Manager
Shield I; Swimming 1,2,l ,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ;
Golf 4; "N" Club 4: Gym Lead- ,
ers 2,3,4: Latin Club 1,2: Gen.
Sci. Club I: Biology Club 4 ;
Pliysics . Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; SH Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Roy Olson
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Basketball Mgr. Shield 2 ; B,,.eball 1,2,
Shield 1,2.
Roger R. Otte
C.binet 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4 ;
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2: Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N"
3,4; Cross Country, Minor " N"
3.4: Hi·Y C lub 2,3,4, Sec. 4 :
Spuish Club 1,2: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Arthur Paulson
Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ;
Chess Club 1,3; Photography
Club 2.
Bonnie Payne
Minor Dram. Award 3 ; One Acts
3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry l; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4: Yearbool Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Capt1ins 2,4.
William Pergande
Bron:ze Pin 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
L
Page Thirt-y-nin1
�Barbara Peterson
Girls' Glee Club I; Spring Concert I; National Thespian Society
4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook General
Staff 4; Yearbool: Financial Staff
4: Magazine Drive Captains 4.
Duane Peterson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4;
' Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4 ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State letter
3, Second State Letter 4, Tum bling Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2;
Gym Leaders 4; Sp.,n ish Club
1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Lois Peterson
Cabinet 4, Sec. 4: H.R. Sec. 2,
Treas. 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spani'h Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
French Club 4, Sec. 4; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club
1,3,4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbool: Financial Staff 4; Honor Certificate 2;
Eighth Grade Night 3,4; Parents'
Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
David Allen Petrie
H.R. Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3 4· "N" Club 3 4· Water
Carniv~I · 4; Spanish Cl~b I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
Richard William Pick
Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3; Minor
Clioral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
Plays: "Father of the Bride" 4,
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3,
"Green Valley" 3; Spotlighters
2,3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators Club I,2,3,4.
James F. Pierce
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2: Biology Club
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Eighth Grade Night
2; Parents' Night 2.
Jeanne Pilkington
H.R. Sec, 3; Minor Dram. Award
3; Major Dram, Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treas. 4 ;
One Acts 2,3,4; Plays: "Life With
Father" 2; "Strange Road" 2;
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the ,
Bride" 4; Spotlighters 1,2,34, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Parents' Night 4.
Gerald Portugal
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Bas~et~all I ; ~ros~. ".?untry Minor N 3, Ma1or N 4; Wrestling Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Caroline Puechner
Joel Preis
Tran,ferred from Turlock H.S.,
Calif., 3; H.R. Treas. 2; Senior •
Monitors 4.
Page Port;;
Cabinet 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters I ; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearboolc Financial
Staff 3.
�Joy Raven
H.R. Sec:. 4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
&.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; See
Chic190 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Ushers Club 2,3,4: Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financi1I Staff 4.
Richard Gerard Reiser
Football I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Anne Reinarts
Transferred from Thornton Twp.
H.S., Harvey, Ill., 2 ; Girls ' Glee
~ C lub 4; Ch ristmas Vespers 4 ;
Spring Conce rt 4; Spotlighters 3;
' Ref lections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 3,4;
Bowling 3; Latin Club 1,2,4; See
• Chieaqo Club 4 ; Senior Mon itors
4; Library Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Frank A. Riccio
Football 2, Shield 2; Basketball
I, Shield I ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield
2, Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4 ;
"N" Club 4 ; See Chicago C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Mary Rieb
Joe Riccio
Tr1nsferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chic:ago, Ill., 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Senior Monitors 4 .
Bronze Pin 4 ; Oreh. 1,2,3,4; Minor
Award I; Major Award 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4, Award 4 ; G.A.A.
I ; I 00% Club 3,4; Style Show
2; Yearbook General Staff 4;
I;
Magazine Drive Captains
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3.
Raymond George Riha
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt.
1,2, t.4ajor "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt. I , Major
"N" 3,4; Baseball I , Shield I;
"N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Kenneth H. Rochow
V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, See.Treas. 3, Chief Operator 4 .
Elyse Ann Rohden
Frank Stanley Ro9ers
Tr1nsferred from De Paul, Chic.go, Ill., 3: H.R. Sec. 3; H.R.
Prn. 4; Big Brothers 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3,4; Plays: "Dear Ruth "
I; "Life W ith Father" 2; "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Recorder 4; 100% Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3.
Pttte Fony-on1
�Richard W. Rosenberg
Bronie Pin 4; Cabinet I; H.R.
Pres. 2 ; Illini Boys' State 3; Reflections Revelry 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 1,2 Maior "N"
3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club
1,2; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin Contest I; Ei9hth Grade Ni9ht I.
Shirley Ann Ruesch
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Minor Letter 3;
Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
1,2; Library Staff 2,3,4; Style
Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y C lu b 4.
1
Jean Carroll Runge
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I ; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4, With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gen. Sci. Club I;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3: Yearbook Financial Staff 3; German Club I;
Parents' Night 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Eighth Grade Night 4.
James W. Saine
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet 4: Boys' Glee Club I;
Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 4: See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Parents' Night 4.
Marilyn P. Salzgeber
Bronie Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4 : Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Bowling 3,4; Spanish C lub
1,2, Pres. 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook Senior - Faculty
Section 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Parents' Night 1,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Wayne Sandberg
Eighth Grade Night I.
Bob Sander
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 3 ; Football 3;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Marlene Schaffler
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; German Club
Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Scheel
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 3,4 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3,4; Senior-Faculty
Section of Yearbook 3,4, Chairman 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Harmonettes
4.
Marilyn Jo Schimmel
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spot.
lighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4.
�Kay Joanne Schmeisser
Frank Schmidt
Biq Sisters 4; Girls ' Glee Club
1,2; Choir 3,4; Major Choral
Award 3, With Honors 4 ; Christm•s Vupers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moniton 4; Style Show 3.
Transferred from St. Gregory H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Boys' G lee Club 1,2;
Chess C lub 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
George Charles Schmidt
Minor Band Award 1,2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Printing Asst. 2, Printing
Chairman 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4 ;
Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Magazine H igh Sales Awards 4.
Lervin D. Schmidt
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
William Schmiege!+
llrcnze Pin 4; "N" Club 4; C ross
Country 4, Major "N" 4; Track
Lyle Schmitt
H.R. Sec. 4; Swimming Shield I ;
Senior Monitors 4.
3, Major " N" 3; Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Arlene J. Schrambeck
Girls' G lee Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2; Style Show 2; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Sandra Seegren
Girls' Glee Club 3; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ;
5potlighters 1,2,3,4, Recording
S.c. 4 : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,4; 100% Club 3,4, Pres. 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff 3,4 ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 4 ;
Minor Dramatics Award 4; Gen .
Sci. Club I.
Carol Ann Schroeder
0
Transferred from Hempstead H .
S., Hempstead, N.Y., 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,4; Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ; French
Club 1,3 ; See Chicago C lub 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4.
Patricia Ann Siemsen
H.R. Vice Pres. I ; Girls' Glee
C lub 1,2; Choir 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 1,2,4 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,4; Reflections Revelry
4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4, Major Letter 4 ;
Bowling 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Senior-Faculty Section
Yearbook 4; Tri-H i-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
PagtJ 'Porty-three
�Judy Signorello
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Library Staff
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Phil Simon
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Parents' Night 4; Eighth Grade
Night 3.
Carlene M. Sistrom
Sylvia Faye Smith
H .R. Vice Pres. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, First State Letter 4, Basketball
Mgr. 2, Track Mgr. 4 ; Gym Leaders 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicaqo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Parents' Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
H.R. Sec. 2 ; Bronze Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4 ; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,J,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Reflections Revelry
2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,4; Water Carnival 2,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
4,
Suzanne Soudan
Twirlers I; Girls' Glee Club I;
Choir 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award
J; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Plays: "Seventeenth
Summer" 2; "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
High Sal.s Awards I.
John R. Stannard
Illini Boys' State 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4 ; Cross Country, Minor
"N" 4; "N" Club 4 ; Chess C lub
4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Parents' Night 4.
Barbara Anne Steele
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 1,2,J; Spring Concert 1,2;
G.AA. 1,2; Latin Club I; Spanish
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine High Sales Awards 1,2 ;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard Walter Stermer
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Track 3,4; Hi-Y Club
3,4; German Club I ,'2; Photography Club 2; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Shirley Swinyard
Margaret Suydam
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; 100% Club 4.
Page Porty-four
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bro nu Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Major
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Second State
Leiter 4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Mgr.
Basketball 3, Tumbling 2,4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 4; Latin
Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 3, Pres. 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night 3,4,
�Ann Marshall Symonds
' Glee Club 2,3,4; Minor
ral Award 3; Christmas Ves2,J,4 ; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
otlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Senior
:Monitors 4; Sty le Show 2,3.
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3.
Judith Lee Thomas
Charlie Tawse
Tran sferred from Mansfield H.S.,
Mansfield, Ohio, 2 ; Spotli ghters
2; Reflections Reve lry 3; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs Club 2; Style Show 3;
Magat ine Drive Captains 2.
Transferred from St. C lair H.S.,
St.Clair, Mich ., 2; Golf 2,3,4, Maior "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
2,3,4, Sqt.-at-Arms 4; Senior Mon-
itors 4.
Mary Louise Troyer
Lynn Beth Uldrych
Transferred from Gardener H.S.,
Albion, Mich., 4; Minor Art Award
2: National Thespian Society 4;
Play&: "The More the Merrier" 3;
"Gho&t Play" 3; Latin Club 1,2,
l,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; National
Latin C(µb Award 2; Swimming
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Rive rside-Brookfield H .S., Rivers ide, Ill., 3; Big
Sisters 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2 ; Dramatics
Club I; Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A.
3,4, Badminton Mg r. 3 ; Bowl ing 3 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Mu Tan Music C lub 1,2 ; TriHi-Y Club 4 ; Parents ' Night 4.
Helene Urkh
Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Christmas
Ve1pen 3,4; Spring Concert 3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style Show
2; Freshman Band 3.
Richard Vanderwall
Transferred from Rock lsl<1nd H.
S .• Rock Is land , Ill., 3.
Judith Ann Vogel
Girls' Gle1 Club 1,2; Christmas
Vespers I ; Spring Concert I ;
Minor Dram. Award 2,3,4; Majo r
Dram. Award 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4; One
Acts J,4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3;
"Anenic and Old Lace" 3; "Seventeenth Summer" 2; "Life With
Father" 2 ; "Father of The Bride"
4: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Social
Chairman 4 ; Reflections Reve lry
J,4; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Latin Club 1,2;
Water Carnival 4: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Red
Cron Council 2; Style Show 3 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4 ; Yearbook Finandal Staff 2,3.
Diane Von Eitzen
. .
'"
Bronze Pin 3 ; Cabinet 3,4, Alt ernate 4; G irls' G lee Club 3 ,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4 ; Spotli9hters 3,4, Social Board
4 ; Reflections Revelry 3 ; G.A.A .
1,2,3 ; Bowling 1,2; Latin C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 3,4; Yearbook General
Sta ff 4, Copy Editor 4.
Page Forty-Jive
�Doris M. Von Rautenkranz
George R. Wagner
Girls' Glee C lub 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; 100%
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Ushers Club 4; Puents' Night 4.
H.R. Pres. I; Boys' G lee Club 1,4;
Choir 2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Swimming 2, Shield 2;
"N" Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Marie B. Walker
Letha J, Walker
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Girls' Glee Club
3; G.A.A. 2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Service
Club 2.
Cabinet Alternate I; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eiqhth Grade Niqht I; Twirleu I;
Spotlighters 1,2; -Reflections Revelry 2,3,4, Award 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior
' Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4;
Style Show 4; Fire Drill Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearboo~ Financial Staff 3,4.
Leanne Walrath
Cabinet 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Minor Choral Award
3; Major Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Minor Dramatics
Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Goff Mgr.
2; Harmonettes 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Warkenthien
National Thespian Society 4 ; One
Ach 3,4; Major Plays: :'Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chiceqo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4 ; Style Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Parents' Night
4.
William E. Weiss
Bernard Wdowicki
Bas~etball 2, Mgr. Shield 2; Sen-
ior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
Chicago, Ill., 4; Orchestra 4;
Football 1,2; Soccer 1,2; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2; Band 1,2,3 ;
Orchestra 1,2,3; Boys' Glee Club
1,2.
Jerry S. Weissburg
Bronte Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Ch11irman 3; Big Brothers 4; Harvard Award 3 ; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3,4; Hearst
Oratorical Contest 4; Debate
Team I,2 ,3,4; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 4; Baseball, Minor Mgr. "N"
I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 1,2,3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Joyce I. Western
Cabinet I; Girls' Glee C lub 2·
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Spotlighters I·
G.A.A. I ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; TriHi-Y 4.
�Darlene Whitehead
Treas. I; Football 1,2; Basel; Wrestling 3 ; Hi-Y Club
4: Spanish Club 2; Senior Mon4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4; Spring Concert 1,2,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3;
Spanish Club 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Magazine High Sales
Award 2; Parents' Night 4; March
of Dimes 4; Rad Cross 4; Water
Carnival 4 ; Tri-H i-Y 4.
Carolyn J. Wigdahl
Collette G. Wiel9us
1$irls' Glea Club 2; Christma<
t1pers 2; Spring Concert 2·
Spotlighters 2; See Chicago C lub
; Senior Monitors 4; Library
Stiff 4: Style Show 2; Magazine
Driv• Captains 2 ~ Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Larry Williams
TraMferred from Senn H.S., ChiCICJD, Ill., 2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Robert W. Winter
H.R. Pres. 4 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3;
Football Mqr. Shield I; Swimming
Mgr. Shield 1,2, Minor Mgr. "N"
J: Spanish Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Twirlers 2;
Solo Chorus 2; Spring Concert 2;
Plays: "Green Valley" 3; Spotliqhters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y 4: G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Chemistrv Club 4 ; See Chicaao C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Sfyle Show
4 ; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Richard Gerald Williford
Cabinet 4; H.R. Sec. 2: H.R.
Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 4,
Award 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
I ; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See
Chicago Club 4.
Carol J. Wise
Cabinet 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2;
Spotlighters 1,2: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish C lub 1,2; 100% Club 4 ;
See Chicaqo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3; Library
Staff 1,2,3 ; Eighth Grade Night I.
Joyann Wright
Caral Ann Wolter
Cabinet 2: Spotlighters 1,2,3; Refltc+ions Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Mqr. Softball 3; Ripplettes
Swim Club 3,4; Wafer Carnival
2,3,4; Latin Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Lilirary Staff 3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook
6eneral Staff 4 ; Eighth Grade
Night I.
H .R. Sec.-Treas. I ; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3; Choir 4; Minor Choral
Award ; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlight11rs
4; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Badminton Mgr.
2; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Code Com·
miftee 3; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4; Yearbook Gener<1I
Staff 4.
1
Page Forty-Jeven
�Shirley Wrostel
Transferred from Resurrection
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; Christmas Vespers
3 ; Spring Concert 3; Plays:
" Golden Jubilee" I ; "Passion
Play" 2 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Yearbool Financial Staff 3.
Roger William Yost
Trdnsferred from Lane Tech., H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 4; AllSchool Council I; H.R. Sec. 2;
H.R. Pres. 4 ; Boys' G lee Club I ;
Footbdll 3,4, Minor " N" 3, Major
"N" 4 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3, Major " N" 4 ; Track
1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; " N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 3; See
Chicdgo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff J,4, Sports Editor 4; Yearbool Generdl Staff 2,4,
Sports Editor 4 ; "Notes from
Nilehi" 4.
Thomas Yocum
MiKed Chorus 2 ; Christmas Vespers 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"'N" 1,2,3,4 ; Water Ca rnival 1,2,
3.4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
�Senior Cabinet
The senior cabinet, which is composed of seven members, has t he most important jobs of all the
class groups. These duties include the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement
exercises.
Left to right: Franklin Gutowsky J r., Mari lyn Scheel, Kay Baumann, Mr. Ohlson (adviser), Dick Meyer,
Lois Peterson, Roge r Otle, Jim Saine.
National Honor Society
The eleven seniors in th is picture represent the top scholars and good citizens in Ni lehi. They have
received one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon a student.
Sitting, left to right: Shi rley Swinyard, Kay Baumann, Judy Borchert.
Standing, left to right: Dorothy Boettcher, Betty Mengarelli, Virginia Jacobson, Jrery Welssburg,
Bill Below, Diane Nelson, Bob Merrill, J erry Cornell.
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��..
Seated, from lefr lo right: James Busch, Randy Koser, Beve rly Horn, Barbara Saine.
Standing, from left to right: A. H. Ryden (advisor), Ken Vick, Ron Lass, Rick Reysa, Dick McCandless.
Junior Council
It certainly was fun com ing back to school in September,
knowing that we were " upper classman." It seemed funny
at first, to be rubbing elbows w ith the seniors, but that is
what we have been waiti ng for, for the past two years.
In September we elected our representatives to the
Junior Council and just a month later came that all-important
event of ordering our class rings. Before we knew it, spring
time rolled around, and in March we were off to New
Orleans. In June we again sponsored the annual Junior
Prom.
Now it is the end of ou r Junior year. In a few days the
sen iors wil l graduate, leaving the school in our hands. It's
a big job, being a senior, but we have had a lot of good
tutoring and experience. We certa inly hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as the Graduates have made
theirs.
Page
Pifty-two
�,,;
ROW I
Ahlberg , Pat
Ahrons, William
Allaun, Barbara
ApP!I, Glenn
Applolown, Morilyn
Armistead, Le•lie
Austermuehle 1 Marle ne
A..11 , Sarah
ROW 2
lann••. Ronald
langharl, John
I.arrow, Richard
Ls rtals, Connie
... Ison, Paul
l•umgutner, Rudy
leiser , Jean i
lelik, Bob
IOW 3
Bell, Sharon
Bennett, Philip
Berner, Barb
Btyer, Mirian
Bienias, Connie
Bienias, Geraldine
Birmingham, Tom
Bischof, Fra nk
ROW 4
Blaney, Pal
Blumenfe ld , Barbara
Boldt, Joyco
Borchers, Lois
Barmanis 1 Peter
Bridges, Bruc.e
Brod.1 Lawrence
Bruening , Gail
ROW 5
Bruland , Joanne
Buellubach, Jean
Burq eu, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkhard, Sally
Busch , Jim
Cagney, Dale
Carl1on , Ernest
ROWS
Carlson, Janet
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marvelle
Christensen , Carol
Cl•vey, Cheryl
Clearman 1 Dave
Cloven , Cathleen
Cochran , Neal
IOW 7
Colano 1 Grace
Crowe , Eileen
Cutro Diane
1
Cysewski 1 Joe
Dally, Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Oa\'is, Richard
Davy, Bob
ROW 8
Dean, Carole
De Briae , Oee·Dee
De I Dotto , Nancy
De Love, Joanne
Dibos, Dolores
Di Gilio, Rosemarie
Dilkowsky, Ken
Doclady, Philip
ROW~
Ora ne, Margaret
Duff, Darlene
E..die, Tom
Eoslm• n, Ken
Edwards , Pat
Edwards , Kent
Eggert, Russell
Endrulat, Carol
ROW ID
Epplare , Edgar
~rlckson, Reger
Cwinq, Joann•
Faber, George
Falknor, M a<k
f•ubender , Ray
Febrow, htty Mae
Fischer, Donald
Juniors
�Juniors
ROW I
Follman, ReinhMd
Freschke , Nancv
Froeschle , Bill
Gabel, Joan
Gebbia, Yolond•
Gehrs, Bob
Glaser, Bob
Gliem, Irene
ROW 2
Goettsche, Jack
Gower, Karen
Granquist, Paul
Greelis, C.iroline
Greneele, Gene
Halstead, Carole
Hamilton, Dale
Hannahs, John
ROW 3
HannumL Barbara
Hartley, Cal
Heeres, Harry
Hen:eg , Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hilliard Norman
Hite, Horold
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holzl, Fred
Horn, Beverly
Horndasch, Duane
Horton, Kit
Ishmael , Bill
Jaehnke, Corol
James, Skip
Janetz, Jackie
ROWS
Jarvis, Paul
Jeffeuon, Don
Joh.anson, Delores
Johns, Larrv
Johnson, - Charlotte
·
JOlinson, Pat
Johnson, Sherwood
Johnson , Shirley
ROW 6
Jones 1 Audrey
Jones. Bob
Katz, Art
Keating, tob
Kelch, Jim
Kies, Conrad
Klein, Jim
Klemme , Carol
ROW 7
Kneisel, Donald
Koch, El.. nor
Koch, Sandra
Koehler, Donald
Konowich, George
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
l<oz!k, Ma rilyn
ROW 8
Kratzer, Carolyn
Kretschmar, Bob
Krueger, Jerry
Krueger, PcHll
Kutz, Margie
Laiho, Rick
Lambert, Beverly
Lass, Ron
ROW 'I
Laure 1 Jo Anne
Lauter, Lois
LeClaire, Lenore
Lihman, Joyce
leitherer, Jackie
Lewis, Dick
Linke , Roberta
Lowes, Ralph
ROW 10
Macaluso, Tom
Maher, Jim
Marks , Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau, Jackie
McCandless , Dick
McCown Joan
Medlin, Melinda
�Juniors
ROW I
M1uer, Marciia
Merer, M•rilyn
Micki••. Carol
Mickow, Joan
Mibch, Fred
Miiano Gerald'n•
Morrii, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
ROW 2
Nelton, Bern'.ce
Ness, Dean
Nltl1tn, Audrey
Nixon, Pat
Nymark, Dennis
0 iverii, Lena
Olson, Ronnie
Olund, Kurt
ROW 3
P1lmgran, Marilyn
P•pesc;h, Roge"
P•ulus, Elaine
Ptrne, Dick
Percaande, Don
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Garv
Pinnow, Robert
ROW 4
Podolski, Pal
Pohlson. Bill
Proft, Bill
Pndtt, John
Pvtlz, Suunne
Quesnell, Jennv
lldne, Eric
Roen, Ginnv
....... LH
IN9•n. Roberta
ledmond, Lerry
bed, Arlene
I titer, Eloise
llllthar, Caro;
lttS•, Richard
Riccio,
Annd
bllnski, Ann Mario
Roum.onn, Gale
Ar.a, Mike
t;dia, Keren
51iH, Barbara
Schoppert, Henrv
Schmidt, Kay
'Schmidt, Lore
Scheh, Joan
Scllwi•, Helen
Scott, S.ndr•
Sc.ity, llidiard
S.Wles, Dick
Stlltrs, John
.5dlltfftr, Bruce
SMw, lill
�Juniors
ROW I
Th"
Thiry, Barbua
omas,
R'ryh
T~urlwell Ma Loui se
cha G' 1c ard
T1
s~n;:.•r
11
T~~~tia, Dean
Veld erg, Carol
en, Waller
i!
•rY,
ROW 2
Vernier A d
Vick H' r en
arr iet
Vick'
Vo ignfenneth
Wallb' Carol
Wall erg, Carl
Wall~;; KJlyver
• oe
w assermann. Al
ROW 3
Weber Lawrence
Welda'
Wellin~t Robert
Wenze l
D• Jerry
West • on
Wha lg ai d , Dick
Wh- • n, Lill ian
er
ee 1 Bab
•
W hiteseil ' Mary Ann
ROW 4
W icker J d
Wiebol'd u Y
Wight j Judy
Wile ' oan
Wipi~ Sharo.n
~olco{i. ~?/;.onette
w°-lter, Jo•n'
right , Jeannine
ROWS
Zastrow D
Zelek, Ed on
Z ralek, Philip
�Seated, from left to right: Janet Piper, Arlene Haubrich, Bill Furman, Jerry Best.
Slanding, left to right: Carol Borchert, Carol Bristol, Fred Melberg, Ken Manaugh, Mr. lhne (adviser).
Sophomore Senate
This year the class of '55 emerged from a group of
bewildered "freshies" into confident, well informed sophomores.
We felt wonderful, coming back in September, knowing
1hat there would be a class below us- a class that would
be just as "green" as we were last year.
We chose our representatives to the Sophomore Senate
in September, and began to realize that another year added
But that extra year has
edded even more-our own football and basketball teams,
1n0re activities open to us, and even more opportunities to
1Jdvance scholasticly, athletically, and socially.
'a great deal more responsibility.
Now that we have almost completed our second year at
.Niles, we can say, with even more conviction than ever,
at we have a wonderful school and a wonderful class,
tnd we will work hard to keep up our good reputation.
�Sophomores
ROW I
Abbink , Bernard
Ahrons, Leonard
Albert, Bill
A leiander, Willia m
Allergolt, Bruce
Anderson, Dick
AndersenL Robert
Anthony, Don
ROW 2
Arkell, Frank
Armstrong, Torn
Artelt Jr. , Herbert
B•ker, Don•ld
Barranco , Bill
Bartholomew, P•t
B•stow, Sue
Biaumann, Dona
ROW J
B•umann, Ken
Baumh•rdt, K•n
Beckmdn, Ma rjorie
Beebe, Carolyn
Below, Bob
Bennett, Ginny
Berg, Robert •
Berglund, Anna Ma•
ROW 4
Berrguist, Cindy
Best, Jerry
Biesman, Paula
Bitter, Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro1 Les
Bonebrake, Douglas
ROW 5
Bonebrake Robert
Borchert. Carol
Borre, Kaythl . .n
Rranan, Brock
Brandon, Jean
Breden, J•ck
Bridges, Slu~rt
Bristol, Carol
ROW 6
Brown. Barbara
Rrownree. David
Browns+@in., Sherwin
Rruce, Judv
Rruhn, Myrna
Rueflesbnck. Carol
Auerk, Charles
Buerfcland, Ca role
ROW 7
Buetow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bum, Ric~"d
Bush, Phyllis
Buhow1 Neil
Callisin, Carof
C"'..arlson , Connie
Chastain , Linda
ROW 8
Christensen, Bruce
Christiansen, Kay
Cole, Margie
Coleman, Judy
Co/Ji ns, Charles
Collins, Eleanor
Coppens, Na ncy
Cummings, Jackie
ROW 9
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Ede
Dann , Bob
Davidson, Haro ld
Davies, Diane
Davis, Sharon
Dabes, Bruce
Deflingor, Roger
ROW JO
Desens, Tom
Oews1 Elaine
De Zutter, Joyce
Dischert, Barbara
Dolan , Sharlene
Domin , Janie•
Doni/e 1 Diane
Doyle, Joyce
P11g1 Pift;y-eight
�Sophomores
'
C.·ol
Lorrie
Way,
lch Arlene
r, Nancy
Tom
ner, Marie
Tom
••. Fern
1
Chuck
Phil
i.t;
Donald
S..rrm
• lill
Thomas
Charles
n, Arlene
�Sophomores
ROW I
Kohl, Gene
Kohlbocker, Rosemary
Kossack, Eleanor
Kozak, Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Kraufer, Ron
Kreulfer, Bill
Kreuger, Diane
ROW 2
Kuchar, Bill
Lambert, Lennie
l a Plant, Jo Anne
Ldrsen, Carol
Larsen, Ken
Larsen, Raymond
LcJ Veau, Christine
Lavell, Dave
ROW 3
Lawton, Karen
Lee, Robert
Liebig, Ma rie
Lind , Howard
Loeding, le Roy
Lowes , Judy
Lundin, Ma rvi n
Lyon , Ronald
ROW 4
Macaluso, Joe
Maeder, Maurreen
Mair, Rudy
Manaugh, Kenneth
Mattner, Judy
Maypole, Thomas
Mazac, Robort
McCaffrey, Carol
ROW 5
McFarlone, William
Mcleod, Midge
Melberg, Fred
Mell, Chuck
Merz, Arlene
,i.; Meyer, Nancy
.n-.Michalak , John
Michonski, Martin
ROW &
Mikkelson, Shel
Minkley, lee
Mitchell , Marion
Moore, Dennts
Mullally, Joe
Naaf, Cindy
Nack, Mike
Nelson , Carol
ROW 7
Neuman, Lawrence
Neumann, Raymond
Neve, Barbar.a
Newton, Anne
Noelle, C laudia
Norm.an, Jean
Norman, Merilyn
Novosel, Penny
ROW 8
O 'Beirne, Jeanne
O liphant, Jerry
Oliverie, Rosemary
Onsrud, Carolyn
Otiepka, Anna
Otllinger,. Louis
Owen, Don
Pasini, Ray
ROW 9
Pearson, John
Pence, Marc.ia
Perrin, Karen
Peters Dorothy
Petersen, Donna
Petersen.. Donna
Petersen... ken
Petersen, Robert
Peterson, Betty
ROW 10
Peter5on , Dick
Pickell , Don
Pierce , Maureen
Pierce , Patricia
Piper, Janet
Platt, Charles
Potter, J.ackie
Popp, Jim
�Sophomores
ROW I
Rance, Debbie
Ratei ke, Carole
Ravencrolt , John
Reed , Sandra
Reich, Judy
Reisener, Ronald
Re nberq , Dolores
Rian , Nordy
ROW 2
Ritter, Ray
Rossmann, J oyce
Rueckel, Peqqy
Rueckert, Robert
Runge, Rosalie
Sawyers , Manhall
Sams 1 Martha
Sca nlan, Wil lia ms
ROW l
Schell , Rona ld
Schenk, tsar ba ra
Schladt, Beat rice
Schmidr, Herb
Schmidt, Ronald
Schneider, Bob
Schneider 1 Maril yn
Schof ield , Bill
ROW 4
Schnonover , Pa t
Schrambeck, Larry
Schu lh , Ge rald
Schwall , Dolores
Schweichardt , Karl
Searles, Bob
Seli ck, Lou is
ROW 5
Semback, Bruce
Sesw, Jo Anne
Schanahan 1 Rodger
Shi pka, Ronny
Shirle ng , Richard
Siegel, Evelyn
Siemsen1 James
ROW 6
Sitowski, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith Raymond
Sortina, Cooky
Stankowicz, Martin
Stella., C l.ca
Steve ley, Kim
Stillman, Bett ie
ROW 7
Stoner1 Jim
Strand, Richard
Swanson, Paul
lamming.a, Joanne
Telllors , Ailee n
Thomas , Fred
Thompson, Marilyn
Timberg, Mari lyn
ROW 8
Trendel , Bob
Troesch , Fred
Underwood, James
Valaski , William
Vandevelde , Bart
Van Horne, A l
Vick , Harold
Vick , Judy
ROW 9
Wade, Alljln
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen , Ja ne t
Walmsley, Tom
Wat•on, Lynn
Wagner, Gi lbert
Wadowicki, C a rol
Weber, Edward
ROW 10
Weiner, Mary Lou
Weiss, Le o
Werner, Donald
We•tqate, Sandra
Wharton, Ardath
White, Gerald
White, Jim
White, Ro9er
�Sophomores
ROW I
Willard, Janel
Wittie, Marianne
Wolter, Marvin
Zender, Leroy
Zeigler, Arlene
Zillmer, C~rol
IN MEMORY OF SHERWIN BROWNSTEIN
These words, written in memory of Sherwin Brownstein by a close friend of his, express, for the
entire student body, their deep feeling of friendship for the boy who was loved and admired by all,
" My Buddy"
This composition is written about one of the best guys I've ever known. He had a heart of gold,
and always tried to help some one out. This kid had one of the best personalities I've ever seen. Maybe
he wasn't the smartest kid, but he had real talent. He could talk anyone into anything. You could always
see him walk around school with his chest out, and his head high. He was a good natured guy, and was
always "Johnny on the spot" when you needed help.
Around school nobody knew much of his home life, but we were pretty close and I knew his parents
very well. He always respected his parents, and was very dose to his grandmother. I don't think there
was one student at Niles who didn't know Sherwin Brownstein, He was loved by everyone who ever
associated with him. And I'm sure his memory will stay in the hearts of the kids at Niles for a long time.
I can truthfully say he was really "My Buddy.''
Pag11 Sixt;y-two
·'
�Seated, from left to right: Ken Walters, Darryl Bach, Lenny Muressi, Nancy Keppeler, Lynn Eisard, Dave .
Karas. Standing, left to right: Miss Green (adviser), Judy Johnson, Anita Hansen, Bob Bacon, Dan
Holmes, Jim Voight, Chester Middaugh, Mrs. Schwab (Adviser).
Freshman Board
Well, here it is the end of our freshman year, and we've
hardly had a chance to catch our breath since September.
Who would have thought that our first year at Niles
could be so wonderful and exciting.
As soon as we settled into the routine of high school life,
we discovered the many activities that were waiting for
us. And you can be sure that we wasted no time in becoming active in them.
In September we chose our representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisers, saw our first football game, and
stared with awe at the female members of our class being
initiated into the G. A A
Now that our freshman year is almost over, we can look
back over past experiences and perhaps even forgive the
upper-classmen's practical jokes. (Say, maybe we can sell
our elevator passes to next year's "freshies.")
Seriously, we loved every minute of this, our first year
at Niles, and we know that we shall never forget it.
�Freshmen
ROW I
Adam, Kenneth
Agustin, Mary
Alrendt, Phil
Ahren•, Shirley
Aikman, Joyce
Albercht, Joyce
Alexonder, Roger
Allen, B'll
ROW 2
Ames, Diianc
Anderson, Ga•1
Anderson, Todd
Annoreno, Jerry
Asbiorn.sen, Carole
Babendererde, Fred
Bacci, Leroy
Bach , Darryl
ROW l
Bacon, Bob
Bagg, Bruce
Bailey, Irene
Balhersen, Arn old
Barlow, Nancy
Bartholomew, Betty
Bart?, Herman
Bauer, Don
ROW 4
Beach, Valerie
Beddia, James
Bedenian, John
Beilfuss, Howard
Beloian, Judy
Bennet, Paul
hrbaum, Judy
Bitter, Rosemary
ROW 5
Biurman, Mildred
Rieser, Richard
Blowers, Robert
Blumenfeld, Nan
Bodinu1, Roland
Boettcher, lob
Boll, Jim
Bosler, Curti•
ROW 6
Boudart, Bob
Boyajian, James
Boyd, Harriett
Boylngtcln, Diana
Braber, Pat
Bradshaw, Joanne
Brecht, Sharlene
/t•Qo :~rl,
l : ::-
ROW 7
Breihke, Karen
Brennan, Diane
Bruening, Sandy
Buckman, Connie
Busch, Barbara
Butterworth, John
Carlson, Susan
Cheurier, DaYe
ROW 8
Chn~1ensen, MOWclra
Cimaglio, Frederick
Clemetsen, filorman
Cohan, Juno
Colburn, Alan
Cole, Steffani
Coleman. Michael
Collins, Judy
ROW~
Colussi. GeorQiann
Connell, Fuuel
Conrad, Charlotte
Constantine, Ca role
Coolev, Jo Carol
Cox, Nancy
Cumminqs Carol
Cunninqham , ShcHon
ROW 10
Cutro, Donna
Daiberl, Ruth
Daugherty, Joan
Davis, Bill
Day, Jim
Dean, Michael
Decker, Louisa
Daws, Bill
p.,,, Sixt:y-for1r
�Freshmen
ROW I
DiG ilio, Bill
Ditthardl, Arlene
Dolina, John
Domres, Ron•ld
Drag , Joe
Duchers. Barbara
Du99a n, Doris
Dtiadula, Dorothy
ROW 2
Eastman , Nancy
Eckmann , Michael
Erikson, Douglas
Erikson, Jim
Esbrook, James
Evans, Darlene
Fairclough, Gordon
Faust. John
ROW 3
Febe l, Joel
Fehns, Rich ard
Fink, Marilyn
Finlay, James
Foley, Daryl
Forester, Marylyn
Forslund, David
Fo)li Sharon
ROW 4
Franc.is. Susan
Frentel, Karen
Freras, Dale
Frisk, Judith
Funk, Robert
Gabrovich, John
Gandenberger, Don
Gebbia , Evelyn
ROW 5
Gel?off, Robin
Godel!, Robert
Goldstein, Carole
Goodman, Paula
Gopperlon, Jill
Gordon, Frank
Gorski, Dick
Goschy, Joseph
ROW 6
Granquist, John
Gunnarson, John
Gunther, Eileen
Gutowsky, Joan
Haber, Roger
Hagen , Sandy
Hagman , John
Halvorsen, Bette
ROW 7
Hampton, Pele
Hannibal, Norma
Hannum, Lloyd
Hansen, Anita
Hanson, Warren
Harris, Wayne
Hane, All'!erl
ROW 8
Hedberg, Henry
Heidelbauer, Gene
Heiclenfelcler, Kathryn
Hein, Ronald
Heins, Warren
Honberger, Marfin
Hensel, Eel
Heppner, Ronald
ROW?
Hoffman, Carole
Hoffmann , Bill
Hogan, Michael
Hokanson, Judie
Holm, Patricia
Holmber-g , Karen
Holmes, Dan
Holl?, Joyce
ROW 10
Holil, Dick
Horn , Marilyn
Howard , Allen
Howard , Sandy
Hundley" Shirley
Hunsinqer, Rudolph
Hunter, Jean
hard , L)·n ne
Page Sixty-five
�Freshmen
ROW I
..!ack, Jlilnice
Jacobson, Dennis
Jacobson.., S•ndra
Jacques, Mdrilyn
Janicek, Sandra
J•que•, Ricky
Joehon , Phil
Johnson, Bruce
ROW 2
Johnson, Cynlhi•
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Sandra
Johnson , Sondy
Johnson, W•ller
Jones, .J0c1nne
Joslyn, Cl.tudi•
Jostock, Dick
ROW 3
K•dens, Felici•
Kaiser, Dal e:
Karo•, David
Kasper, Stanley
Kawell, Bill
Kay, Kathleen
Kay, Kenneth
Kenney, Robert
ROW 4
Keppeler, Nancy
Ke1ios, Ernie
Kitch, Barbar•
Kivimagi, Kae1ri
Kia,., Ed
Klein, Bonitd
Klemmen, Joyce
Kohls, Mary
ROWS
Koif, Bob
Krause, Arlene
Krau•e, Kathleen
Kriese, Shirley
Kucera, Jerry
Ku.char, Robert
Lamm, Nancy
Lange, Doris
ROW£
LarHn, Barbara
Larson Dorothy
Larson, Elaine
Larson, Margaret
Le Bed•, Nola
Lodford , Randy
Loine, Judith
Lemley, Shirley
ROW 7
Laptick, Michael
Levitt. Jim
Linder, Deirdre
Lindquist, D•vid
Lockm•n, Judy
Lon, Jo Ann
Love, Posy
Lowry, Thomas
ROW 8
Mac Donald, Bob
Mac Donald, Pat
Mac Lean, Malcolm
Mac Namee, Marilyn
Maher, Dennis
Malecka , Ed
Mdrgeson , Ed
Marks, Chas
ROW?
Marling, Frances
Martin, Bob
Marlin, Neal
Mau, Dick
McAneny, George
McArthur, Jill
McCowan, Robert
McDowell , Dorothy
ROW 10
McGinnis, Ju lie
McGuire , Pat
McKaig, Barbara
McKinnon , Hugh
McWherton, Rona 1d
Moneilley, John
Menz, Terrell
Mersch, Marilyn
Page Sixly-;ix
�Freshmen
ROW I
Meyer, Frank
Michae l, Allen
Mickow, Lenore
Middaugh, Che•ler
Mills , Ga rv
Miresse, Leonard
Moore, Pal
Morill , John
ROW 2
Mone, Linda
Morion , Don
Muelle r, Don
Mue ller, Carl
Nelson , Darleen
Nel•on, Janet
Neuman, Barbara
Neumann, George
ROW l
Neumann, Ronald
Nied, Donald
Nordeen , John
Nordlie , Bob
Novak, Wally
Ohlson, W~y n e
O la nder, Ma rtha
O lsen , Vernon
ROW 4
O l•on , Alan
O lson , Joyce
O ' Malley, Chet
Overman, Cdrol
Palmquist, Robert
Paolella, Bob
P.aul, Sandra
Piayne , Di.ane
ROW 5
Penrith, Craig
Perrin, Ma ry Lu
Pescetto, J im
Peterson, Bruce
Peterson, '"'Darlene
Peterson, Diane
Peterson, Roger
Pickett, Edwin
ROW 6
Pierce, Pat
Piller, Todd
Pionke, Donna
Potte r, ,Jane
Pristash, Ted
Proesel, G lenn
Prott, Richard
Quigley, Phi l
ROW 7
Ramlow, Barbara
Rask, Mangherita
Rasmussen , Bob
Raymond, Geoffrey
Redifer, George
Reed, Bill
Reed, Dick
Reichert, Dick
ROW 8
Reinger, Bruce
Reiter, Judy
Renberg , Janel
Ren is, Leroy
Rettig , Marianne
Rice, John
Ricketts, Carol Sue
Riha, Bill
ROW 9
Robins, Norman
Roche , David
Rohner , Barbar"
Roscher, Loretta
Ro•enberg, Jerry
Ross, Edward
Ross, Marilyn
Ruesch, Mario n
ROW JO
Ruesch, W illiam
Ru•ull, Tom ·
Rutfenberg , Beth
Rydin, Runell
Sah, Elaine
Sandler, Jean
Sarlini , Ken
$~und,n , Frank
�Freshmen
ROW I
Scheel, Georginne
Schewe, Jane
Schieman, Walter
Schmeisser, Luise
Schmidt, Marilyn
Schoene, Carl
Schroeder, lob
Schroeder. John
ROW 2
Sch roedor, Nancy
Schupmann, Lillian
Schwan, Bernd
Schweger, Carol
Searing, Donnd
Seul, Clifford
Shabel, Ronald
Shea, Dick
ROW 3
Shenfoh, Gary
Shepherd, Nancy
Shumann, Elain•
Shumilak, David
Sickinger, nm
Simpson, Roger
Singer, Melvin
Soltis, Ronald
ROW 4
Somerville, William
Sonne, William
Spalding, Sheldon
Spitzer, ~andra
Sprague, Kay
Squardo, Connie
Stander, John
S\~nsfield, Ted
ROWS
Steidl, Suzanne
Stryker, Doug
Suo, Gary
Swartz, William
S"'ital, Kenneth
Switzer, Cliff
Stutowiq, Theresa
Theurer 1 George
ROW 6
Thingguard, Laura
Thiry, Evalyn
Thomas, Darlene
Thorsen.l. Daryle
Timmel, Linda
Tinker, Marcar
Tolasko, Richard
Trendel, Richard
ROW 7
Urich, Don
Valentine, John
Vanderwall, Donna
Van Deusen, James
Venezia, Michael
Vick, Jerry
Vilchis, Ed
Voight, James
ROW 8
Von Rautenkranx, Jean
Vosmik, Jo5eph
Vo1nos 1 Betty
Walker, Darwin
Wall, Jim
Wdllace , Audrey
Walter, Kenneth
Waller, Barton
ROW 9
Warkenthien, Lois
Warnecke , Judith
Waterman, 8drbara
Wegner, Mary
Weil, Fred
Wente), Glenn
Westerman, Lynne
While, Bob
ROW 10
Whitehead, John
Whitesell, Patricia
Wicker, Charle5
Widerquist, John
Wilkin•, Joan
Wills. Penny
Winchester, Betty
Winde'5, Gerhard
Pagf: Sixty-eight
�Freshmen
ROW I
Wir.e, Sa~:nrietla
J•ckio
W<>1nar,
Worthley,
W<>lan , Leo a
Zlatos, Myrn
Zourkas , To ny
C2
Page Sixty-nine
�CLUBS
��Annual Staff
The success of our new enlarged Reflections of '53 was made possible by this crew of hard workers-the
Annual Staff.
First table, left to right: Diane Eberhardt, Bonnie Payne, Barbara Peterson, Joan Wolter, Kiffi Wolcott,
Kay Schmidt, Joyce Bolt, Joan Wight, Elaine Paulus.
Standing, left to right: Mary Rieb, Eleanor Koch, Barbara Green, Elyse Rohden, Marcia Meuer, Barbara
Saine, Mr. Dauernheim (sponsor).
Second table, left to right: Carol Reuther, Jackie Janetz.
Senior - Faculty Section
This group has helped the general staff immensely by putting together the Senior-Faculty Section.
Seated, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Violet Hoffmann, Marilyn Scheel, Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Janet Piper, Rosemarie DiGillo.
Standing, left to right: Joyce Martin, Phyllis Garbo, Eleanor Collins, Mary Lou Wie ner, Pat Siemsen,
Miss Lucille Ronalds (sponsor), Marilyn Salzgeber, Solvej Eklund, Harriet Vic k.
Page Seventy-two
�Finance Staff
Without finan cial aid our year book could never be put to press. The f inance Staff supplies the nece s!Ory
money by putting on the magazine drive and arranging for Reflections Revelry.
First row, left to right: Marlene Milazzo, Bonnie Payne, Darlene Higbee.
Second row, left to right: Donna Beeler, Ba rbara Warkenth ien, Dorothy Hal l, Diane Ne lson .
Third row, left to right: Donna Hunt, Lois Pe1e rson, Elyse Rohden, Bet ty Mengare lli, Carolyn Forsberg.
fourth row, left to right: Barbara Pete rson, Lo is Conners, Nancy Kuempel , Carolynn Ca rl son .
fif th row, left to right: Joy Raven, Sandra Seeg ren, Mr. Van Arsda le (sponsor).
Top Salesmen
These super salesmen real ly worked over time selling magazine subscriptions. Through their efforts and
the efforts of other students who sold magazine subscriptions, thi s yea r book was able lo be put out.
Page Stwenty-three
�Nilehilite Staff
The Nilehilite won a grea t honor this year by receiving the best rating of the National l' ress Association. The
Staff put out two more issues than usua l with more pages than ever before in its history.
First row, left to right: Pete Mooseman, Carol Collins, Ace Yost, Jeanne Pilkington, Dave Hansen.
Second row, left to right: Marlene Auste rmuehle, Joanne Delove, John Banghart, Barbara Berner, Nancy Egner.
Standing: Mr. Eberhardt (sponsor).
Nilehilite Editors
Roger Yost, Sports Editor; Pete Mooseman, Editor-in-Chief; Carol Collins, Feat ure
Editor; Dave Hansen, Staff Photographer.
Nilehilite Typists
On a job like typing for the Nileh ilite,
skill really comes in handy. These g irls
are experts in speed and accuracy.
Seated, left to right: Barbara Peterson,
Vivian Carlson, Nancy Egner, Lynne Marshall.
Standing, left to right:
Kathlyn Clavey.
Page Siventy-four
Leanne Walrath,
�Golden Galleon Guild
Golden Galleon Auxiliary
To become a member of this club one must have one of his poems,
essays, or short stories published in the "Galleon" and be recommended for membership by each of his teachers.
he primary purpose of the Guild is to publish the "Golden Gal-
ynne Marshall, Isabelle
First row, left to right: Jacqu ie Marshall, L
Kerr.
Second row, left to right: Barbara Peterson, Carolyn Jenks.
Third row, left to right: Vivian Carlson, Shirley Johnson, Helen
Schwin.
Fourth row, left to right: Jeanne Pilkington, Lynne Johnson, Dick
McCandless, Ralph Fjellman.
Fifth row, left_ to right: Ron Falk, Ed Hartigan.
leon" each year,
First row, left to right: Anne Newton, Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haubrich, Betty Swanson, Diane Nelson, John Banghart, Tom Glass.
Second row, left to right: Diane Von Eitzen, Kay Christiansen,
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Marvie Chandler.
Third row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Bonnie Payne, Carol
Collins, Diane Burgess.
Fourth row, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Phyllis Garbo, Jud1
Wiebolt.
Fifth row, left lo right: Dick Louis, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonebrake.
Sixth row: Tom Walmsley.
Big Brothers and Sisters
Row one, left lo right: Kay Schmeisser, Lynne Marshall , Donna Beller, Jacquie Marshall, Miss Green (Sponsor),
Judy Borchert, Dorothy MacDona ld, Vivian Carlson, Betty Mengarelli.
Row two, left to right: Jane Burge, Lois Conners, Virginia Jacobson, Pat Goodnow, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonbrake, Jerry Weissburg, Jerry Cornell.
Row three, left lo right: Fran k Rogers, William Clarkens, Norm Olsen, Dave Hagenow, John Krueger, Wayne
Lemke.
Page Sevenly-five
�Monitor Captains
With the influx of new students in the fall, we needed a new, more
efficient monitor system. We owe the success of this new venture to the
Senior Monitors and their captains.
First row, left to right: Marv Farwell, Bob Holmberg, Judy Vogel, Pat
Goodnow, J im Saine.
Second row, left to right: Dave Baylor, Dave Hagenow, Jack lagershausen, Sandy McPeak, Harry Bextel.
Cafeteria Captains
Row one, left to right :
Bernie Edwards, Sandra Seegren.
Under the d irection of these four people the
cafeteria was run smoothly and efficiently.
Row two, left to right:
George Lockwood, Dave Burt.
)
Monitor Board
Pisge Seventy-six
First row, left to right: Lois Con·ners, Marie Walke r, Virginia Jacobson.
Second row, left to right: Lervin Schmidt, Wayne Lemke, Jack lager~hausen, Dave Hansen.
�See Chicago Club
Discovering tne famous signts in Cn icago
is the purpose of tnis Senior club. The
year's activi ties is climaxed by t he picnic
•t Starved Rock and the Spring trip ta
New Or le ans.
Tralfic Club
This group of students keeps the
traffic running smoothly through
the parking lot.
left to right: Bob Smoak, Ma ry
Del Corobbo, Miss Harbert and Mr.
Suydam (sponsors), J udy Borchert,
Pete Mooseman, and Dick Lou is.
100 Per Cent Club
The 100 Per Cent Club is a very active
organization at Ni les. One of tneir largest
c lub activities is making enougn money to
give some worthy member a scnolarship.
They also give a t yp9writer to someone
who is tops in typing.
Seated, left to right: Aud rey Jones, Dorothy Crain.
Standing, left lo right: Donna Beeler,
Sandy Seegren, Betty Juras itz.
Page Seve11t7-reven
�Scribblers
The goal of rhis lilerary group of freshmen is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Guild.
I
Service Club
Th is group of freshmen has helped to promote school spirit at Niles by making posters, advertis ing the
various arhletic evenls; selling refreshmenls at the football games; and by performing various orher
worlhwhile activities.
�library Staff
This group of students gives up a study period every week 1o help us choose books, collect material for
term papers, and keep the Library shelves looking neat and orderly.
Diversified Occupations
Th is group was just begun this year and is sponsored by Mr. Evans. These boys t a ke regular subjects for
a half a day of school and the other half is spen t in working at the occupation in which they are
especially interested.
Page Seventy-nin1
�Latin Club
Amid the splendor of old Roman days, the Latin Club '1olds its annual banquet. There arc plenty of slaves to take care of your every desire, so if you
have ever longed lo live in t'1e romantic time of long ago, take Latin and
your dream will come true.
Seated, left to ri ght: Carol Borchert, Charles Buerk, Dick Griffith.
Standing, left to right: Dona Baumann, Bob Below.
Spanish Club
Learning a language isn't all '1ard work and the Spanis'1
Club proves it. At the annual Christmas party everyone
comes in full costume lo enjoy a different but exciting
time.
Seated, left to right: Jane Ellen Jeffress, P'1yllis Garbo.
Standing, left to right: Miss Small (sponsor), Thomas
Howard, Bob Petersen, Ga il Bruening, Mary DalCorobbo.
P11g11 Eighty
Pa r/eis vou Francais? You would if you were a member of the French Club. Beside taking excursions to see
French exhibits and eating at French restaurants th~
group learns all about this romantic language.
Seated, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to ri9'1tr Lois Peter- Mrs. Bake1 son
(sponsor),
�Photography Club
Wou ld you like to become a photographer? This club learns all the
fundamentals of good photography as well as the art of deve loping
negatives and enlarging pictures.
Left to right: Ray Kittredge, Sarah Axell, Gerry Schultz.
Debate Club
Judging by the smiles on th e faces of the members of the debate club, Betty must be making her point. This year the Debaters won eight and lost two of their tournaments.
First row, left to right: Betty Mengarell i (at rostrum), Ardath Wharten, Joan McCown, Janet Piper, Jean Marks.
Second row , left to right: Caroline Grellis, Eleanor Collins, Sharon Bell, Barbara Simpson, Je rry Weissburg, Jerry Cornall.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Charle$ Buerk, Herbert Staphan, Bob Below, Don Jefferson.
Page f;ighty-one
�VA Operators Club
These boys perform a very greatly appreciated service by showing those educational as well as entertaining
movies we see in our various classes.
First row, left to right: Ken Rochow, Dick Griffith, Larry Brod, Robert Godell, Bob Belik, John Stannard, Dick
Simpson.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Schultz, Chuck Platt, Roger Simpson, Fred Cimaglia, Dennis Moore, Mrs. Hind
(sponsor).
nN" Club
The boys in this club win their membership by getting letters in the various sports.
Page
Bighty-two
�Red Cross
Council
Our Red Cross Drive, this year, was
directed by these students. The
freshman class also deserves a lot
of credit for finishing the Drive
with the highest total of donations.
Seated, left to right: Helen S~hwin,
Jerry Weissburg.
Standing, left lo right: Bill Furman, Pat Nixon, Miss Lin<'! (sponsor).
Chess Club
"Shh, everyone! He's conccntrat·
ing on the next move." These
words are often heard during the
meet:ngs of this studious club.
Page Eighty-Jhree
�Freshman
Boy's
Science Club
These freshman boys, under the
leadersh ip of Mr. Roth , meet
after school, tw ice a month.
Their various activities include
field trips, movies, and lectures
by outside speakers.
Seated, left to righ t: Frank
Gorom, Mr. Roth (sponsor),
Bernd Schwarth.
Standing, left lo ri ght: Robert
White, Robert Sch roder.
Freshman
Girl's
Science Club
Miss Harrison, sponsor of this
club, meets with the group two
t imes a month, after school.
These girls e~periment and g ive
recitat ions on the work they are
studying.
Standing, left to right:
Gutows ky, Kathy Krause, Miss
Harrison and Miss Benson (sponsors).
Seated: Diane Payne.
Page Eighty-four
�Physics Club
Tnese boys meet after scnool to
perform many interesting experiments connected w ith their work
in physics class.
Biology Club
The Biology Club, sponsored
by Mr. Hussey, meets after
school to conduct various
experiments and watch movies connected with biology.
Seated, left to right: Mr.
Hussey (sponsor), Judy Wiebold, Bill lsnmael, Barbara
Simpson.
Standing, left to rignt:
Carol Smith, Dick Strand,
Normen Olsen, Gilbert Haring, Pat Snirling, Snaron
Bell, Helen Scnwin, Miriam
Beyer, Frank Arkell.
Page Eighty-five
�Choir
The memb ers of the Choir gain admis
sion by auditi oning to Miss Clara
Klaus ,
their direct or. They sing at many schoo
l
activit ies in additi on to the regul ar
concerts.
Girl's
Glee Club
The Girl's Glee Club is
the larges t choral group at
Nilehi.
These girls meet every
day to practi ce for the annual Christ mas Vespe rs and
Spring Conce rt.
Madrigals
The memb ers of the Madrigal singer s are chose n for
their very fine vo ices and
for their ability to harmo nize well.
First row, left to right:
Marilyn Salzg eber, Pat Siemsen, Rudy Malz.
Secon d row, left t o right:
Jean Runge , Jane Burge.
Third row, left to right:
Sylvia Smith , Bill Netw ig.
David Burt, Thom as Howa rd.
Page Eighty-six
�{
Boy's Glee Club
The Boys' Glee Club, composed of thirlyone boys, is d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The group sings some A Capella music a nd
some with accompaniment.
Vivace
meaning ga ily and
Vivace {
with vivacity), a newly organized singing group at Nileh i, is
d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The officers are Vivian Carlson,
President; Marilyn Scheele, vice
president and committee chairman; Janet Piper and Donna
Baumann, Secretaries; Arlene
Haubr ich and Kit Horton, l ibrarians, and Diane Donile,
pianist.
Pag11 Eight'j-Jevm
�..
N.TH.S.
BRASS SEXTET
FRESHMAN BAND
MARCH ING BAND
Page Eighty-eigh'
BAND
�'y
,_.
r l""=',,,....,....r- . -,~~-
AND
CRCHESTRA : ~L 7 ..
1
! Ii
.
STRING
QUARTETTE
Page B.ighly-nine
�Page Ninety
�National Honor Society
Frid~y. April 10, excitement ran high in the ha lls
of Nilehi. Invitations were being given to t he new
electees of the Nationa l Honor Society.
Fourteen juniors and thirty seniors received this
great honor.
The induction ceremony took place in 1he gym·nasium. Each new member received a rose, a pin,
and a certificate stating that he was officially a
mem', e r of this coveted socie ty.
The new members are:
Seniors
Juniors
Sharon Bell
J ames Busch
Carol Christensen
Cathleen Cleven
Nea l Cochran
Joa nne De Love
Rosemarie DiGilio
Kit Horton
Don Jefferson
Shirley Johnson
Ka thleen Schmidt
Helen Schwin
Barba ra Simpson
Betty Swanson
Donna Beeler
Larry Beucle r
Dorothy Boettcher
Tom Brownlee
Coy Clavey
Ka1hlynne Clavey
Carol Coll ins
J une Edwa rd ;
J ohn Holmes
Caro lyn Jenks
Brian Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Ronald Kruchten
Way ne Lemke
Anna Lopina
Robert Lopina
y
L nne Marshall
Joyce Martin
Norman O lsen
Bill Pergande
Lois Peterson
Mary Rieb
Dici: Rosenberg
Fra nk Schmidt
Wm. Schmiegell
Sylvia Smith
John Stannard
Richard Vanderwal l
Diane Von Eil zen
Rog er Yost
P11ge
Ninety-on~
�Thespians
Having put on their last play, counted all the points, and taker
care of the induction ceremony, these busy Thespians are ab:e
now, to take their well deserved rest .
first Row, left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Miss Virginia Stemp,
sponsor; Barbara Simpson, secretary; Ralph Fjellman, vice-pres'·
dent; and Jeanne Pilkington, treasurer.
Second Row, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Helen Schwin, Elyse
Rohden, Shirley Magden, Joanne Bruland, and Joy Raven.
Third Row, left to right: Mary Lou Troyer, Sandra Malecki,
John Pearson, Dick Pick, Leanne Walrath, and Anne Hickey.
"Oh, how sweet."
"Isn't that lovely." "Just
think, our Ellen is getting
married." The three old
maids view t he fin ished
product ol their work on
"Operation Husband"
Alexander proposes.
"I just won't be able
to take another one."
That's Cornelia Otis Skinner speaking, but it isn't
the opening night she
can't stand, it's the many
friends and admirers she
seems to have acquired
suddenly.
Seeds of suspicion were sown quite liberally in the one act
play of the same name. Tension ran high until the final scene
revealed the real murderer.
�Spot/ighters
Once again this grovp is " in the spotlight." Th~ Spotlighters
~ave been a busy group this year-rushing potentia l members,
sponsoring the Valentine's dance, and ending the year with the
impressive initiation of new members.
Seated, left to right: Leanne Walrath, vice-pres ident; Miss Ruby
Marr, sponsor; and Jeanne Pilkington, presidi:nt. Standing, left
to right: Kathlyn Clavey, secretary; Barbara Simpson, Dick Mc·
Candless, Elyse Ronden, and Ralpn Fjellman.
An! the finished touch,
a beautiful bride and a
Oh
harraued father.
well, as we all know,
everything turned out
just fine.
It looks as if there is
some disagreement be·
tween Carolyn Jenks and
Dick Pick in this scene.
Could it be because
daughter has gone and
gotten herself engaged
to
"a
man
we
don't
even know?"
"There's a lot more to putting on a play tnan acting," is what
this group of hard working students will te ll you. Props have to
be set, lights fixed, and everything has to be put in read iness
for a real hit.
Page Ninety-three
�Formal Induction Service
Tnis program is held for
(front center) chaplain,
Hi-Y, presented service
par;icipants were David
all first semester members in order to induct them into the club. John P. Holmes,
conducted the ceremonies. Mr. Craig, (left) President of Rotary Club, which sponsors
awards. Rev. Eldon A. Palmquist (second from left) was tne guest speaker. Other
Burt, Marv Farwell, Randy Ko·er, Bob Merrill and Roger Otte.
First Semester Officers
Second Semester Officers
Tnese are the fellows who started the dub rolling this year
doing an excellent job of continuing Hi-Y's Christian standards.
Tnese off,cers carried on the club's executive duties for the
second semester with great success.
Seated, left to rignt: David Burt, president; Randy Koser, vicepresident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Jann P. Holmes, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Rotn, sponsor; Ron Kruchten,
senior co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; Marv Farwell,
sergeant-at-arms; Bill Furman, sophomore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
Seated, left to right: George Lockwood, president; Dick Payne,
vice-pres ident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Mar~ Farwell, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Roth, sponsor; lrl lhrcke, senior
co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; George Simmons,
sergeant-at-arms; Tom Howard, sophimore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
�y
-
Fellowship Circle
At the close of every meeting the Hi-Y men clasp hands and say the " Lord's Prayer" and the Hi-Y pledge, "We
pledge ourselves to create, maintain, and extend high standards of Christian Character throughout the school
and community."
Mr. F. W. Schwarz was one of tha club's outslandin3 · ;i~akero
o' the year. He was a German scientist during Wo rld War IL
He is now working on rockers and spoke of their mechanics
and great possibilities in the future.
eft ce, ter, Mr. Ted Boyd, the Boys' Secretary of the Eva"lston
L
Y.M.C.A. one of the more humorous speakers talked about
"clooch ma kers" to the club. Righi center, Mr. Clifford Maxwell
al so of the Evanston Y.M.C.A. with wh ich the Niles Hi-Y is
associated.
Page Ninewfi11e
�~
e
.
A.
.
•
GAA Campers
Judy Borchert and Shirley Swinyard were the two
girls chosen to attend G A A Camp last year.
GAA Board and Managers
Seated, left to right: Miss Heitmann (sponsor); Joanne
De Lave, Treasurer; Kay Baumann, President; Judy Borchert, Vice President; Barbara Berner, Secretary.
First row, left lo right: Cathleen Cleven, tennis;
Roberta Jorgesen, volleyball; Carlene Sislrom, track;
Dona Baumann, baseball; Karen Holmberg, frosh representative; Shirley Swinyard, tumbling; Jeannine Wright,
volleyball; Belly Swanson, badminton; Marilyn Palmgren, baseball.
Second row, left to right: Lo is Borchers, basketball;
Lenore Le Claire, points and awards; Carol Larson, basketball; Ardath Wharton, golf; Kit Horton, publicity;
Pal Shirling, dancing; Marcia Mattner, soccer. _
GAA Letter Winners
These g irls worked hard all year in the after school
spo rts and were rewarded by receiving a Major Letier.
First row, left to right: B:>rtie Jorgesen, Duane
Peterson, Shirle y Steward , Shirley Swinyard, Barb Berner.
Second row, left to right: Betty Lou Swanson, Cathlee n Cleven, Kay Bauman, J udy Borchert, Dorothy
MacDonald.
Third row, left to right: Lais Borchers, Pal Sil msen,
Shirley Ruesch, Lenore Le Claire, Darlene Whitehead,
Nancy Browall, Miss Heitmann (sponsor).
Page Ninety-six
�Gym
Leaders
"L" is for leaders .
These girls gave up
study halls to referee
in girl's gym classes.
Basketball
These a re the g irls
who captained their
basketball learns !his
year, meeting two
days a week after
school.
Bowling
" Hoo ra y! i1's a
strike ," wcs often repeated by these top
twelve bowlers.
Three cheers for
Joan
champ!
the
Kmety, sen ior, recent-
ly became the Nation·
al American Junior
Bowling Congress
Champion for 1953.
She won thi s hono r
by rolling 11 532
series.
�Tumblers
These are just a few of the stunts t he tumblers have worked
out this year.
",
'•,
>
0:::.
Square Dancing
These girls are practicing for an exhibition at the formal
initiation of the G A A.
GA A Initiation
Dressed In the most ridicu lous costumes possible, these
gi rls scrubbed the flag pole steps w itn tooth brushet.
Page NineJ1·ngh1
�C:HEE~
LEADE:.RS
Pagq Ninety-ninq
�SNAPS
��Constitutional Committee
Nilehi organized its first Student Council this year. The class cabinets chose six people to plan and write the constitution for
the council. These people with Miss deBooy and Miss Green, spent many hours writing the constitution. They used the
"Handbook of Student Councils" as their guide.
When the constitution was finally finished it was presented to, and revised by the four classes. After amendments were
made, the entire school voted on ii and the constitution was adopted.
The people who worked on this first committee were: Standing, left lo right: Miss Margaret deBooy, sponsor, Don Jefferson, Bob Drake, Tim Sickinger. Seated, left to right: Barbara Berner, Kathlyn Clavey, Ronald Kruchten.
Student Council
Three seniors, members of the Senior Cabinet, saw Mr. Mason in regard to having a student council. Mr. Mason sent them
to Miss Green and Miss deBooy who arranged several meetings to discuss the problem. Next delegates were chosen by
each cabinet, 2 seniors, 2 juniors, 1 sophomore, and l freshman. These people worked with the sponsors and drew up a
tentali\le constitution which was then presented to the student body. After it was approved by t he students, all the
Cabinet members met with Miss Green and Miss deBooy and the delegates and discussed and amended the constitution.
It was then rewritten and presented to the entire school on February 26, 1953. Finally the students were ready 1o cast a
final vote for or against the Constitution and wlien this was done it wu immediately adopted. Then each homeroom elected
one member 1o serve on the student council. Tlieir job is 10 discuss various serious problems of the student body, discuss
them, vote on them and then send them for final approval to Mr. Mason.
Pilgl One hundred-two
��Page
One h11ndred-foilr
�Pflge One hflndred-five
�~ ti
"
.
~--.f
·'
1 ~i
.'l- lt ' ~i ~
.
.,.;it
~
,
\ , -- '
....
I
'-;/J J
.l
September 9-First Day of School
Seven o'clock never came so early before.
September 13-First Football Game (Niles 6-Amundson 19)
Well anyway, we made the first touchdown.
September 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Monkey, Monkey, in the zoo, I'll bet there is nothing you'd rather do, Than sit
in your cage and view, The Niles seniors that came to see you.
October 6-Magazine Drive Assembly
Mr. "Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a little shove toward our goal. Of course,
the tempting prizes helped too.
October 11-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Crisp, sunny, fall weather ushered in a beautiful parade.
October 17-Reftections Revelry
Nilehi turned into a regular television studio when the various talented members
of the student body put on "TV Review of '52."
October 20-Magazine Drive Ends
All will agree that the students of Nilehi make excellent salesmen . We nearly
reached our goal.
November 4-All School Presidential Election
"As Niles goes, so goes the nation." We picked a real winner when we elected
"Ike."
November 8-Jean Jump
Swing to the left and swing to the right- choose a gal and dance all night!!
November 12 and 13-See Chicago Club Trip, The Tribune Tower
We felt like the luckiest people in Chicago those nights. After all, it isn't everyone who can see what Dick Tracy is going to do a week before he appears in the
.
~~r.
November 14 and 15-Fall Play, "Father of the Bride"
A blustering father, a sweet bride, a dashing lover, and a hilarious family provided one of the year's biggest hits.
November 18-Parents' Night
"Mother Was a Freshman" and so was Dad. At least they acted as bewildered
as freshmen , while trying to follow our confusing schedules.
November 26-First Basketball Game (Leyden 47-Niles 44)
A thrilling game! The basketball fans really had a lot of spirit and our boys
really tried hard but we lost 47 to 44.
November 27-Thanksgiving Recess
Ummm that turkey was good and what wonderful pumpkin pie! The turkeys
weren't the only things "stuffed" after that food-filled weekend.
December 13-Christmas Dance, "Candy Cane Capers"
We danced through a "winter wonderland" of frosty pine trees and sparkling
music, while Santa presided over all.
December 14-Christmas Vespers
.
group's traThe old Christmas spirit came once again to Nilehi with the choral _
ditional rendition of the "Vesper Hymn" and "Halleluiah Chorus."
December 19-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Here we are with two whole weeks of vacation and noth ing to do but sleep,
loaf, shop, and catch up on some overdue homework.
December 26, 27, and 29-De Kalb Tournaments
Niles made a good showing by defeating Waterman, 63 to 50 and Evanston,
58 to 50. We lost out in the semi-finals though, by losing to De Kalb, 59 to 41.
Page One hundretl·six
�:
.
.
,,.
;_
•' ~
,lt
t ' '
,
, ..., ,
'I
January 5-First Day After Christmas Vacation
And how did Santa treat you? Hmmmmmmmm?
January 27 and 28-Semester Exams
Dig those crazy questions!
,
February 1-First Day of New Semester
Resolution No. l : This semester I'm going to study.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
)t
What a nice way to start a new semester. Thank you, Abe!
February 14-Valentine's Day Dance, "Sweetheart's Swing"
Romance was in the air as Dan Cupid presided over the enchanted couples.
February 19-Senior Day
The senior class took a trip downtown to see how the financial section of our city
was run. The class of '53 is sure to produce some excellent bankers and stock
brokers.
March 4-First Regional Game (Niles 50-Lake Forest 37)
.
We were out to recapture the Regional Crown and it sure looked as if we could
do it.
d
March 5--=-Secon_ Regional Game (Niles 46-Waukegan 56)
Even though we lost the game, we gained something much more important-the
realization that our tremendous school spirit is worth more than all the gold
trophies in the world.
March 14-Senior Dance, "Midnite Madness"
I'l l bet you'il never forget what happened at midnight. Will you?
March 20.:..see Chicago Club Trip, Television Pro;ram "Down You Go"
Which d id you en joy more, watching the program or seeing yourself on television?
March 26, 27, and 28-Water Carnival
We had a candid view of the year's events as old Father Time showed us his
"Calendar Cutouts."
March 27-Spring Recess
Oh boy, New Orleans here we come!
April 7-First Day After Spring Recess
I wonder why there were so many juniors and seniors absent?
April 25-GAA Turnabout
Wouldn't you whirl at the 'Wooden Shoe Wh irl"?
May 15 and 16-Spring Play, "Our Miss Brooks"
Through the many hilarious situations in this play, we are now able to understand some of the many trials and tribulations of being a teacher.
May 22-Spring Concert
The music groups were never in better form. Students and parents alike enjoyed
this musical evening.
June 6-The Junior Prom
Ah ! Need I say more!
June 18-Senior Breakfast
We found our destination in life as the class prophecy was read.
June 18-Commencement
And so, w ith a heart full of pride and a sort of happy sadness we step up to
rece ive that treasured bit of paper that marks the end of four years- years that
have been full of work, fun, and a few dreams that never quite materialized.
Going to Niles has been a wonderful experience, one that we will never forget.
'By kids. Lots of luck.
\ '
"'Ao'
1
tf'1
t
•,'
l . .. "'
... \~~
.
..
"
4
•
'
'
....
"I
; t , .
·~
~ .it • -~ ~ . . ---~I • '.
·.
,-,,,."'-'
,_~;-,.
;:_ ., , ..,_......
�Classes
Worldlliotori
Stlld1 Koll
/liglrl
1.,r... o.s.
5,_;.i. Closs
ry,;.g
Drlvet's lcltatioo
Page One hundred-sight
�~age
One hundred-nine
�Page One hundred-Im
�Page One hundred-el6ven
�. SPORTS
�.
.
c;:::::::>
I
�Football
First row, left to right: Sandy McPeak, Ray Riha, Dick Rosenberg (Honorary Captain), Larry Beuder (Most Valuable Player),
Bob Butterworth, Joe Cysewski, Roger Erickson.
Second row, left to right: Harry (lefty) Ahrendt (manager), Rick Laiho, Ron Kruchten, Ed Hartigan, Jim Foran, Bill Carroll,
Dave Petrie, George Wagner, Pete Moosmann, Roger Yost, Phil Bennett, John Banghart, and Allan Bavolek (water boy).
Third row, left to right: Coach Virgil Van Cleave, Conrad Kies, Joe Wallner, Jerry Garrity, Bill Proft, Bob Jones, Dick Daus,
Dick Payne, lrl lhrcke, J im Busch, Jerry Krueger, and Jon Stromberg.
·
Fourth row, left to right: Jim Klien, George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Larry Johns, John Krueger,
Dick Nelson, Fred Holzl, and Dick Meyer.
Football
Finals
Amundsen
19
Niles
6
New Trier
68
Niles
0
Proviso
34
Niles
0
Waukegan
13
Niles 12
Morton
Niles 12
65
Niles 12
Evanston
34
Niles
0
Highland Park 34
Page One
12
Oak Park
Niles
6
hundred-fou~teen
Right halfback Dick Rosenberg (left), was named "Honorary Captain"
of the '52 gridders, while center Larry Beuder, received the trophy for
being voted "Most Valuable Player."
�Upper left: Quarterback Dick Meyer in a passing role against the Morton Mustangs in tne
annual' Homec?ming game.
Upper right: Southpaw signal caller Fred Holzl
drops back to loft an aerial tnrough two onrushing New Trier defensemen.
Center: .This scene of tne Trojan bench lypifles
their '52 football campaign. Niles lost seven
and lied one in an e ight game schedule.
Lower left; Roger Yost meets up with several
Highland Park Little Giants as he attempts to
gain ground from his left half position.
lower right: Halfback Ray Riha looks for an
opening in the Morton defense as he atlempts
to skirt left end with Fred Holzl leading interference .
�Football
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Ron Gamer, Jim Stoner, Dick Peterson, Ron Hein, Bob Drake, Dennis Moore, Laurie Salamon (manager).
Second row, left to right: John Ravencraft, Bruce Altergoll, Ken Manaugh, Dave Brownlee, Bob Kendler, Bill Schofield, Sher·
win Brownstein, and Ray Pasini.
Third row, left to right: Bruce Christensen, Glen Bitter, Ron Krauter, Bill Horning, Bill Barranco, J im Elliott, Jerry Best, John
Pearson, Guy Roper, and Coach Leo Hoosline.
Fourth row, left to right: Gi l Kenning, Shell Mikkelsen, Bob Bonebrake , Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Chuck Holler, Bill Kuchar.
Jack Breden, Lloyd Gadau, Bob lee, Fred Thomas, and Fred Melberg.
Freshman
First row, left to right: Todd Anderson, Bill Reed, Doug Stryker, Ed Malacie, Ken Walte r, John Rice, and Dick Shea.
Second row, left to right: Don Mue ller, Dave Karras, Ed Klass, Dave Chevrier, Bill Allen, Bob McDonald, Lennie Miresse,
Chuck Wicker, and John Butterworth {manager).
Third row, left to right: Ass't Coach Charles Hussey, Bob Bacon, Daryl Bach, Leroy Renis, Gary Mills, Dennis Jacobsen, Ed
Hensel, Walter Schiemann, Al Colburn, Tim Sickinger, and Coach J ohn Sheahan.
Fourth row, left to right: Roger Simpson, Bob Koif, Jack Hagman, Darwin Walker, Bob Jabovich, Je rry Rosenberg, and Lloyd
Hannum.
Page One htmd-red-sixteen
�Cross Country
First row, (kneeling) left to right:
Jerry Portugal, Fred Miksch, Bruce
De bes (Most Valuable Runner), Bill
Schmiegelt, and John Stannard.
Second row, left lo righ t: Neal
Martin, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick,
Roger Otte, Randy Koser, Tom Matthews, Jim Kohls , Jerry Cornell,
and Bernie Edwards (Manage r).
Third row, left lo right: Coach
Thom as Kivi luoma, John Holmes,
Marv Farwell, J im Bennet t.
Tennis
Varsity
First row, left to right: Marv Lundin,
Gi l Bonebrake, and Glen Appel.
Second row, left to right: Coach
John Sheahan, Neal Cochrane, Dick
Nelson, Bob Weldon, and Bob
Kretschmar.
Page One hundred-sevemeen
�Basketball
Varsity
First row, left to right: Dave Petrie (manager), Bob Butterworth, Bill Shaw, John Banghart, and Al Soudan (manager).
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Ray Riha, Dick Daus, Sandy McPeak, Fred Holzl, and Jerry
Krueger.
Third row, left to right: Coach John Sheahan, Jim Foran {Most Valuable Player), Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Ron Hicks, Conrad
Kies, and Larry Johns.
Season Finals
Leyden 47
Evanston 49
Waukegan 49
Niles 56
Niles 50
Niles 63
Niles 58
DeKalb 59
Oak Park 75
New Trie r 60
Morton 62
Page One hundred-eighteen.
Niles 44
Niles 43
Niles 44
Proviso 49
Highland Park 37
Waterman 50
Evanston 50
Niles 41
Niles 65
Niles 56
Niles 42
Niles 54
Niles 64
Waukegan 54
Niles 59
Niles 62
Oak Park 90
New Trier 57
Niles 61
Niles 50
Waukegan 56
*Regional game
Ma ine 47
Evanston 53
Niles 50
Proviso 58
Hi ghl and Park 41
Niles 60
Niles 43
Morton 58
La ke Forest 37 •
Niles 46•
�The Trojans
Page On11-hnndred-nineteen
�Basketball
/
'
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Bruce Christensen, Bill Schofield, Dick Hallam, and J im Elliott.
Second row, left to right: Fred Melberg, Jerry Goettch, Wayne Goebel, John Ravencraft, and Bob Blowers.
Third row, left to right: Coach James Phipps, Al Karnatz (Honorary Captain), Kim Steveley, Ray Pasini, Shell Mikkelsen, and
Lloyd Gadau (manager).
Freshman
First row, left to right: Jerry
Rosenberg, Dave Chevrier,
Ken Walter, and Russ Connell.
Second row, left to right:
Ted Prislash, Daryl Bach,
John Faust, Al Colburn, and
Walter Schieman.
Third row, left to right: John
Butterworth (manager), Leroy
Renis,
Jack
Hagman,
Sheldon Spaulding, Roger
Peterson, Joel Febel, and
Coach Leo Hoosline.
�Varsity
Firsl row, left to right: Bari Walther, Mike Eckmann, Eric Racine, Art Katz, Randy Koser, and Bill Reed.
Second row, left to right: Fred Miksch (manager), Pete Moosmann, Dick Westgard, Tom Peterson, Ralph Lowes, Bob Trendel,
. and Herb Stephan.
Third row, left to right: Coach Carlo Traflcano, Bill Carroll (Most Valuable Player), George Simmons, Bill Proft, Ron Kruchten,
Bob Holmberg, and Tom Brownlee.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Fred
Thomas, Bill DiGilio, Leon·
ard Miresse, and Bill Albert.
Second row, left to right:
Roger Simpson, Dick Burtz,
Al Van Horne, Darwin Walk·
er, and Roger Shanahan.
Third row, le ft to right:
Coach Carlo Traflcano, Joe
Goschy, Ron Krauter, Ron
Gamer, John Kelly , and Den·
nis Moore.
Page One hundred·t1f)enty-one
���Swimming
Varsity
Bottom row, left to right:
Lenn is Boudreaux, Jack Lag·
ershausen, Dean Ness, Dave
Hansen, Bob
John Holmes.
Smoak,
and
Top row, left to right: Glen
Appel, Joe Cysewski, Norm
O'sen, Coach Anton Schubert , George Lockw oo d
(Most Valuable Swimmer),
Carl Walberg, Don Larson
(Honorary Captain).
Missing: Tom Yocum and Cal
Hartley.
Frosh-Soph
Bottom row, left to right:
Lester Frey, Charles Mark,
Todd Anderson, Ed Hensel,
Dick Holzl, Don Bauer, and
Doug Stryker.
Middle row, left to right:
Bob Petersen, J im Stoner,
Ed Klass, Frank Meyer, Malcom Maclain, Bob Dann.
Top row, left to right: Bob
Bacon, Ricky Jaques, John
Valent ine, Don Owen, John
Meneilley, John Moritz, and
Coach John Harmon.
Page One hundred-twenty-four
�First row, left to right: Roger Yost, Dave Petrie, Bernie Edwards, Jim Foran, and Larry Beuder.
Second row, left to righ t: Harry Heeres, Randy Koser, Jim Ell iott , Ron Lass, Roge r Erickson, and Fred Holzl.
Third row, left to right: Ron Hicks (Manager), Bob Jones, Dick Lewis, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Jan Tannenbaum, Ron
Banas, Jerry Krueger, and Coach James Phipps.
Not pictured: Frank Riccio, Dick Carlson, and Dale Cagney.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right : Don Gamer, Ed Weber. Marty Stankowicz, and John Kelly.
Second row, left to right: Don Baker, Jerry Best, Bill Schofield, Tom Brownlee, Dick Shirling, and John
Pearson.
Third row, left to right: Jerry Goetl$Che, Bob Trendel, Dick Peterson, Don Eamon, and Bart Vandervelde.
Fourth row, left to righ t: Jim Stoner, Phil Holubek, Ken Larsen, Fred Melberg, Haro ld Davidson, and Paul
Swanson (Manager).
Fifth row, left to right: Jack Breden, Ron Shipka, Ray Pasini, Chuck Holler, Shell Mikkelsen, Coach
Virgil Van Cleave. Not pictured: Bill Barranco.
Page One hu11.dred-Pwenty-fi11e
�Baseball
Freshman
First row, left to right: Ken Walter, Wayne Ohlson, Dick Holzl, Dick Shea, Phil Ahrendt, Ron Korsan,
Herman Bartz, and Bill DiGilio.
Second row, left to right: Glenn Wenzel, Jerry Rosenberg, Don Morton, Bruce Peterson, Bruce Reinger,
Bruce Johnson, Lennie Mirresse, Ron Hein, and John Butterworth (Manager).
Third row, left to right: Coach Anton Schubert, Dale Kaiser, Ted Pristash, Darly Bach, Darwin Walker, Joel
Febel, John Rice, Bob Bacon, Dave Chevrier, Leo Breden, and Bill Ruesch.
Golf
Golf Team
Bottom row, left lo right: John Banghart, Charles Tawse, Norm Olsen, and Neal Butzow.
Top row, left to right: Coach Thomas J . Kiviluoma, Jack Dolan, Ray Fassbender, Ernie Carlson,
and Bob Winter.
Pot pictured: Bill Proft.
Page One h11ndred-twenly-six
�Track
Varsity
First row , left to right: Marv Farwell, Joe Cysewski, Jim Kohls, Roger Otte, and Bil l Schmiegelt.
Second row, left to right: John Stannard, Fred Miksch, Dick Barrow, J im Busch , Carl Walberg, and Mike
Ryan.
,
Th ird row, left to right: Jerry Cornell, Jim Bennett, Dick Stermer, Ed Hartigan, Bob Pinnow, George Simmons, John Krueger, Bi ll Kuchar, and Coach John Harmon.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to righ t: Richard Trendel, Neal Martin, Doug Stryker, Chuck Hunt, and Tom Drake.
Second row, left to right: Wayne Ha rr ison, Al Colburn, Charles Edwards, Ricky Jaques, and Lou is
Sefkk.
Third row, le ft to right: Roger Peterson, Bob Dann, John Dolin a, Jack Hagman, Tim Sickinger,
Bruce Debes, Ken Mannaugh, and Coach Charles Hussey.
Page One hundred-twenty-sevffl
�Autographs
���
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b8bb358d1f0c069bfed78574b51609ae.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Nlaus-IbQBn%7EZ%7E68Eihb%7EJk8YBsBGZM0VI-en8Um8h76b0U71JZKlD1VYuIq8FVffwKzQ%7ECBpTNLwFvB6mQ766NHBCbl5UclLjsO3ctfYfR6mzHEtC3o7EJheG3YNH8HthOzJa1R4U%7E9WNMYlYwEIXGM8C58pAWG5Sb5nCqpO02yAa4Si9-2EdvIJbCLZMpXUDUyn-FmnrOl8ZqX6S6-1C01e2yEc69nTWJ8GN8kL08gF-KPRMll5al3lBRDngUbdh99WGNP5Ks%7ELFU4rNEU%7EhvJCj5LfTUw%7ExOJeEop4mQZO9CLIy%7Ect2a3Sk-qERloIHZmwPFFA-3BVz-r3DADyg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
79019f5244c7f0736de332f56d710bf3
PDF Text
Text
. ....
J
.. .
. ....
-.
...
·
'
""
'
.
..·
. .. .
.
,
°'
~
--~
...
.....-:
.
.
.
.
•
_...
.
J
........
..
.
V)
- .....
t::::
SKOKIE· PUBLIC LIBRARY
.0
REFERENCE BOOK
•
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
- -~
•>
.
U
~ ·
Ref.
373.7731
N712re
1953
����Jane Jeffress
Editor-in-Chief
Isabelle Kerr
Associate Edito r
Judy Vogel
Art Editor
Diane Von Eitzen
Copy Editor
Carol Wolter
Photography Editor
Roger Yost
Sports Editor
General Staff
General Staff
Bonnie Payne
Barbara Peterson
Kathryn Wolcott
Elise Rohden
Eleanor Koch
Joyce Boldt
Mary Rieb
Joan Wolter
Kay Schmidt
Joan Wight
Marcia Meuer
Diane Eberhardt
Elaine Paulus
Barbara Saine
Carol Ruether
Marie Walker
Barbara Green
Nancy Egner
Dave Hansen
Staff Photographer
Ron Kruchten
Hi-Y
Mr. Dauernheim
Sponsor
L
We the General Staff wish
to thank the many persons
who helped and advised us
in the planning and production of this book.
Special t hanks to
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale
and his financial staff
and
Miss Lucille Ronalds
and her Senior-Facul-
ty Staff.
Thanks also to Root Studio
for the regular photography,
to J. Joseph Meier for the
composition and printing
and to all others who made
this Reflections of 1953 possible.
�I .µ
1~
I
1..i f
t--n "'
UNDERCLASSMEN
Page Fifty-one
SENIORS
Page Nineteen
SPORTS
CWBS
Page One hundred • th.rteen
1
SNAPS
Page One hundred-one
-==---''·-
�Superintendent
�His Message
..
The future of any nation is dependent upon the
young people of that nation, and America is blessed
with having a group of young people who are equal
to the tasks which are ahead of them. Through four
years of high school we have provided you with
opportunities to work and study together; and with
situations where you could practice good-citizenship
and gain experience as the future leaders of your
community. Whether we have succeeded or failed
in these attempts can be read in the history of America tomorrow. We have no hesitancy in trusting that
future to you. We know that your training in the
basic fundamentals which have made our country
great has been good and we know that history will
bear out the high expectations which w;' have for
you.
JOSEPH A. MASON
�FACULTY
��Board of Education
To the Board of Education:
The class of 1953 wishes to
thank the Board for its untiring
efforts in making N.T.H.S. a school
of which we can be justly proud.
�The Board of Education of Niles Township Community
High School is justly proud of the school, the faculty and
the graduates.
From Colleges and Universities around the country
comes the very welcome message that our people do wel I
in competition with those from other High Schools. That
speaks well for our school and it's graduates, regardless of
whether they continue their education in College or go
directly to some job.
Congratulations and Best Wishes to the Class of 1953.
W. C. BORNEMEIER, M.D.
Page Nine
�Advisers
Seated, left to right: Miss Marie Green, Freshman Adviser; Miss Margaret deBooy,
Junior-Senior Coord inator; Miss Marjory Schwab, Freshman Adv iser.
Standing, left to right: Mr. Marvin lhne, Sophomore Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Senior Adviser; Mr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser.
Class Advisers
We indeed owe a vote of thanks to our advisors.
In addition to their various teaching, administrative
and counseling duties they have found time to sit in on
the various student governing bodies and be a friend to
everyone.
Their friendliness and genu ine concern with the problems that face the student body have been gratefu Ily
accepted and sincerely appreciated.
�Faculty
George M. Adams
Leo P. Babcock
Priscilla Baker
Paul Barrick
English
A.A., No rth Park College
B.S., Northwestern University
M.A ., Teachers College
Columbia University
Driver Education, Psycho logy
Ed.B., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi.
Head of English Department
English , French
A.B ., Rockford College
Freshman Adviser
Algeb ra
B.Ed., Easte rn Illinois
State College
M.A., Northwestern University
Sara L. Benson
John L. Betts
Donald W. Blair
Corl E. Burgener
Chemistry, General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Head of Social Studies
Department
U.S. History, German
A.B., M.A., Northwestern
Univenity
M.A., University of Chicago
English, Spanish
B.S., Northwestern University
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan
Unive rsity
M.A., Columbia University
Florenc:e Butler
Clifford W. Collins
Mary Joan Coon
Harold Dauernheim
Foods, Home Management
Northern Illinois State ·
Teachers College
A.S~ Illinois Institute
of Technology
Orchestra
B.Mus., Conn. National
School of Music
Typing
B.S., Eastern Illinois
State College
English, U.S. History
Pu blic:ations
B.S., Southeast Missouri
Stete College
�Faculty
Margaret deBaoy
Walter Duda
Junior Advise r
Algebra
B.A., Northwestern Universit y
M.A., Columbia University
Paul M. Eberhardt
Visiting Counselor
Ph. B., De Paul University
M.A., Loyola University
Homer C. Ellis
English, Journalism
A.8., University of Michigan
M.A., Ohio State University
General Science, Physiology
B.S., Mount Union College
M.A., Oberlin College
.,
B. E. Evans
Made Green
Vocational Diversified
Occupations
B.S., M.A.,
University of Alabama
Freshman Adviser
General Business
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
John W. Hallberg
Grace G. Harbert
Problems, Civics
B.A., University of Illinois
Problems
B.S., University of Illinois
M.A., University of Minnesota
John A. Harmon
Florence B. Harrison
World History, Athletics
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
Helen M. Heitmann
Head of Science Department
General Science
B.S., South Dakota State
College
Ph.M., University cf
Wisconsin
Dorothy H. Hind
Head of Girls
Physical Education Department
B.A., College of Wooster
Latin , Visual Aids
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Chicago
�Faculty
Leo F. Hoosline
Charles W. Hussey
Marvin H. lhne
Ada Immel
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
BA., Bemidji State Teachers
College
M.A., Northwestern Universiiy
8ioloqy, Athletics
A.8., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Sophomore Adviser
U.S. History
A.B., Illinois College
M.S., University of Illinois
Typing, Shorthand
8.A., Lawre nce College
M.A., University of Iowa
Harold Isaacson
Helen H. Johanns
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Clara Klaus
Head of Boys
Physical Education and
Athletic Department
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., W estern Michigan State
Teachers College
Administrative Asst.
to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Dept.
Typing
8.E., Whitewater State
Teachers College
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
Head of Mathematics
Department
Alqebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
M.A., University of Illinois
Chordl Music
8,5., M.S., Northwestern
University
Alice Line
Dorothy Lungmus
Robert L. Mackey
Head of Home Economics
Department
Clothing
A.A., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebras~a
World Hist ory,
U.S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Electric Shop , Auto Shop
B.A., B.S., Lewis Institute
Lois Lamberg
Latin, Problems
8.A., Be loit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page Thirteen
�Faculty
Ruby K. Marr
Hugh D. McGee
Speech Correction
B.A., Northwestern Un iversity
James A. Michael
Chora l Music
B.S., Mu rray State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Eu9ene Napier
World History, Geography
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
College
M.A., University of Illinois
General Business
Advertising, Salesmanship
Ph. B., M.A., University of
Chicago
Harold R. Ohlson
Richard G. Parker
James H. Phipps
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry, Solid Geometry
B.E., Northern Illinois State
Teac hers College
8.S., M.A., University of
Chicago
Band
B.A., B.M .. Coe Col l ~3e
M.A., University of Iowa
Parepa I. Rice
Physical Education, Athletics
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State
Teachers College
M.S., Indiana University
English
A.B., M.A., Unive rsity of
Michigan
Lucille Ronalds
Dorothy A. Roth
English
A. B., Mt. Holyoke College
M.S., University of Illinois
George V. Roth
Typing, Office Practice
Bookkeeping
B.S ., University of Illinois
Arthur H. Ryden
General Science
B.Ed., Milwa ukee State
Teachers College
M.S., Unive rsity of Wisconsin
Jun ior Advise r
A.B., DePauw Un iversity
M.A., Ph. D., Northwest ern
University
�Faculty
Anton T. Schubert
Marjory R. Schwab
Charles W. Seldon
John Sheahan
Physical Education, Athletics
B.S., North Centr11I College
M.A., Northwestern University
B.P.E., Americ11n College of
Physical Educ11tion
Freshman Adviser
English
A.B., Vassar College
M.A., Columbia University
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University
of Minnesoh
Ath letics
A lg ebra , Geometry
B.Ed., Illinois State Norma l
Un iversity
M.A., University of Illinois
Jean F. Small
Virginia K. Stemp
Blanche E. Suchy
Charles R. Suydam
Head of Foreign Langu11ge
Department
Spanish
B.A., Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northweste rn University
Diplome, La Sorbonne, Pa ris
Dramatics, Radio
A.B., Milwaukee Downer
College
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola University
St . Anthony's Hospital
Graduate
Driver Education, Engl ish
B.S., M.A., Northwestern
University
Doris J. Tillmann
Carlo M. Traficano
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
Vir9il Van Cleave
Eng lish
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
At hletics, Civics
B.S., Bradley Un ive rsity
English , Public Speaking
A.B., Butler University
M.A., Stale Unive rsity
of Iowa
Athletics, Mathematics
A.B., M.S., Bradley
Un iversity
Page
llift~en
�Faculty
Mary E. Walker
Gale L. Wesley
Librarian
B.Ed., Southern Illinois
University
B.L.S., M.A., University
of Illinois
John G. Wilkins
B.Ed., Eastern Illinois
State College
M.S., University of Illinois
Frances Wllllams
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawing
B.S., Kansas State Teachers
College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
General Math., Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois
University
M.S., University of lllinoi1
Shirlee J. Wilson
Grace Baumhardt
Girls Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State
Normal Univenity
Evelyn Friedman
Receptionist
Secretary
t o the Superintendent
'I
~
_I
.:l
Secreta rr-
Florence Keppeler
Theresa Schweitzer
Registrar
Ruth Dauernheim
Bookkeeper
Receptionist
�Cafeteria Stall
These ten busy women are in complete charge of seeing to it th at Niles Township High School teachers
and students get an appetizing lunch each day.
Left to right: Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Knepper, Mrs. Fiech, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Steek, Mrs. Suo, Mrs. Borchert,
Mrs. Garner, Mrs. Mussil, Mrs. McNeil!.
Matron
Miss Carrie Schoening takes
cha rge of the girls' locker
room and issues our tank
sui ts on swimming days.
Custodians
These hard-working men and women have the difficult job of keeping the halls of Nilehi clean.
Left to right: Row I-Martha Cordell, Harry Boyd, Ed Lindemann, Cosmo Bova.
Row 2-Margaret Henning, Ed Breden, Herman Mueller, Oswald G. Wahlberg.
Page Seventeen
�SENIORS
��History of the Class of '5 3
Rememb er how you felt the first time you stepped into the new, unfamilia r
halls of Nilehi? Rememb er your first class and how foolish you felt when you
had to ask where to find a certain room? Rememb er the first pep assembly ? The
first game! The Homecom ing Snake Dance and the big ban-fire that followed
!
I know these are things I'll never forget. How about you?
Say, do you remembe r our class officers that year? They were Dave Hagenow ,
Jacquie Marshall , L Conners, Ginny Jacobson , Joyce Western, Frank Gutowsk y,
ois
and Dick Rosenber g.
We certainly had a lot of fun our freshman year, but time does move on
and soon we began the new fall term as sophomo res .
Mar le ne Milazzo, Joe Duenser, Lauralee Lammers feld, Carol Wolter, Leanne
Walrath, Louis Turcany and Carol Wise were elected our class represent atives,
and everyone settled down to another eventful year. Rememb er that year's highlights? There were the first Reflection s in two years, football and basketba ll games
with o ur own class represen ted, first Homecom ing Parade, and many more things
that should bring back memorie s.
In the fall of '5 1 we elected our represent atives to the Junior Council. They
were: Carol Cox, Ray Kittredge , Diane Von Eitzen, Bil l Below, Jerry Weissbur g,
Marv Farwell a nd Caroline Puechner .
This was rea ll y an eventful year. The Code of Ethics was adopted and we
chose a new school crest which symboliz ed the ideals expresse d in the Code.
And how many students can forget our "Cindere lla" basketba l l team winning the
Regionals, or the Ju nior Prom, or the spring trip, when we went "a-travel in'" to
Washing ton with thoughts of giving the Presiden t a little advice.
We surely had fun as "upper classmen ," and our class ranked high scholasticly too. Eleven Juniors were inducted into the National Honor Society and Kay
Bau man n and John Kruger received the Hi-Y Citizensh ip Award.
And then all too suddenly we were seniors. With a little more thought and
deliberat ion we looked over our classmate s and chose Dick Meyer, Lois Peterson,
Jim Saine, Marilyn Scheel, Frank Gutowsk y, Kay Baumann and Roger Otte as
our class officers, whi le a lot more of our friends were elected to head various
school activities_ Chuck King and Bob Merrill headed our class scholasticly.
During the fi rst few weeks of Septemb er we felt almost as confused as
freshmen . A new school program was put into effect and we had to get used
to a longer school day and more class pe riods_ But soon that was taken under
control and we worked out and put into effect a new Monitor system and had
the first al I Senior Class Trip.
Winter came and ushered in a string of parties, mountain s of homewor k,
hundreds of activities and loads of fun.
A new Student Council was proposed and its Constitut ion was ratified.
Then suddenly it was spring. Seniors began to look more alive, a little
more ,vibrant as if they were waiting for somethin g. And they were, graduatio
n
was approach ing.
Now there are only a few days left. Only a few days to look at Niles and
your friends and your teachers as only a student can_ Soon that magic word,
"Graduat ion," will have transform ed the common student into a man or woman
of the world.
We have many years ahead of us with which to build our own idea of
happines s and success.
We may travel in the light of success or the darkness of failure, but whereve r
our paths may lead, we will always remembe r our school and the class of '53_
�President and Message
We, the class of 1953, are happy to have completed
our past four years of academ ic requirements. Yet we regret
that our graduation marks the end of our association with
Nilehi.
Our school has meant more than the building, classrooms, and comfort of a place to learn. It has given us the
opportunity to participate in athletics, concerts, plays, water
carnivals and other extra curricular activities. The memories
of homecoming festivities, Christmas carols echoing through
the halls and the school dances will. remain dear to us.
The priceless friendships of students and members of
the faculty w il l be highly regarded in future years.
')11/e are indebted for the guidance given us by our
teachers, coaches, advisers, and our superintendent.
As we return to the campus in years to come, may
Niles Township High School be proud of the class of 1953.
"'" "'·
Above all let the true spirit of Nilehi endure through
life's victciries and defeats.
DICK MEYER
Page Twenty-one
�CLASS
l<arilyn J. Appleton
Marion Ahrens
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral
Award 3: Christmas Vespers 2,3;
Spring Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3:
100% Club 4; Style Show 2; TriHi-Y 4.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3.4:
Spring Concert 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling 4;
Water Carnival 4 ; Cheer Leaders
2,3,4; Capt. 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I : Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Bette Elaine Ballantine
Barbara Ann Baumann
Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring Concert 4; One
Acts 4: Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4: Senior Monitors
4: Style Show 4.
G irls' Glee C lub 2; G.A.A. 1,2:
100% Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4;
Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Ushers
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4.
Kathrynne Baumann
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron111
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet 4;
Vice-Pres. 4; H.R. Treas. I: Hi-Y
Citizenship Award 3; Illini Girls'
State 3; Girls' Glee Club I; Choir
2,3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Major Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,l,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Sec. 3, Pres.
4; Minor Latter 2, Soccer Mgr. 2;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; Sae Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
I: Red Cross Council 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine
Drive Captains I; Parents' Night
3,4.
· Robert L. Baumhardt
Baseball 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Donna J, Beeler
David Carl Baylor
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,4; Shield
I, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4: Nilehilite Staff
3.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Cabinet A lternate
4 ; Big Sisters 4 ; Girls' Glee Club
I ; Choir 2,4; Christmas Vespers
2,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,4; A llState Music Activity 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 ; Reflections Revelry 3;
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ;
' 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monito rs
4 ; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
1 Staff 4 ; Magaiine Drive Captains
2.3.4 ; Parenh' Night 4.
�Of 1953
William Below
James Bennett
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 3;
Swimming 2,3, Minor "N"; Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transfer red from Oakland H.S.,
Oak land , Calif. 4; Track 2,3,4 ;
Cross Country 4 ; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Monarch's Grade Club 2,3.
Lawrence Robert Beuder
Transferred to Westchester H.S.,
Los Angeles, Calif., 3; Niles 4 ;
Bronte Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet · 2,3, Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1
,..
I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
1
Most Valuable 4 ; Basketball 1,2 ,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2,3,,
C.pt. 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Senior Monitors 4;
Physics Club 3; Latin Contest 1,2;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
l
Harold V. Bextel
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Brothers
4 ; Debate Team I ; H i-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 2 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3: Magazine
High Sales Award 1,3.
Dorothy F. Boettcher
Wayne Bicknase
Bronze Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3 , Shield
I; Gen. Sci. Club I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H .S.,
Chicago, Il l., 4 ; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Silver
Pin 4; Mino r Art Award 2; Choir
I; Spring Concert 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Minor Letter I: 100 % Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Staff 2.
Judith Ann Borchert
Gilbert Bonebrake
Bronie Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres . 3; Big
Brothers 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Alumni Chairman 4: Latin Club
1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
2,J,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
6olden Galleon Guild 4, Board 4 .
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronie
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; H.R. Pres. 3 ;
H .R. Sec .-Treas. 2,4; Big Sisters 4;
G irls' Glee Club 2; Choir 2,3,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 3; Majo r
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Yes·
pers 2,3,4; Spri ng Concert 2,3,4;
Spotlighte rs 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Letter 2, Ma jor Letter 4, G .A.A.
Camp 3, Danca Mgr. 2; RippleUes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
1,2 ; See Chicago Club 4 , Board
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show
3; Handbook Commit+.. 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4 ; Parents Night 3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3,'4; Tri-Hi-Y
4.
Page T wenty-lhree_
�Don Bornhoeft
(February graduate J
Lenny Boudreaux
Football I, Shield I : Baseball
Shield 3; Swimming I ,4, Shield
Major " N" 4: Senior Monitors
Jack B. Brandon
H.R. Pres. 2: H.R. Vice-Pres.
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3,
Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4; Hiy Club 2,3; Spanish Club I; Senior
Monitors 4.
Almon Brid9es
Transferred from Lakeview
Chicago, Ill., 4.
Nancy E. Browall
Diane Brinkmeyer
G.A.A. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Transferred from Amundsen H.
Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Clu
2; Choir 4 ; Christmas Vespers
Spring Concert 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Minor Letter 3; Water Carniv
4; Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Clu
2,3; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Biolog
Club 2; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Clu
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night
Jane Burge
Thomas Brownlee
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Minor Band
Award 2; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Basketball I; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Swimming 2; Wrestling
3,4, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I: Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,
Minor Choral Award 3; Maj
Choral Award 4 ; Christmas Ve
pers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
All-State Music Activity 3; Spo
lighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
100% Club 4; Gen. Sci. C lub I
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon
tors 4; Junior Prom 3; Magali
Drive Captains 2; Tri-Hi-Y Clu
4 ; Eighth Grade Night 4 ; Paten
Night 4.
David L. Burt
H.R. Pres. 2,4; Hi-Y CitiHnship
Award 3; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; National Thespian Society 4;
Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3 ;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the
Bride" 4; Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelry 3; Chess Club I;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
Page Twe11t1-fo1H
Robert W. ButterworU
Boys' Glee Club 2; Christmas Ve
pers 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3
Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
Senior Monitors 4 ; Gym Leade
I.
�Carolynn Carlson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Chridmas
Vespers 1,2; Spring Concert 1,2;
Spatlighters 2 ; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4;
Bawling 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club I: See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3,4 ; Library ShH 2;
Junior Pram 3; Yearbook Financi11I
Staff 2,3,4.
Richard Carlson
Tr.. nsferred from Maine Township
H.S. , Des Plaines, Ill., 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 3 ; Senior Monitors
Vivian Carlson
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3,4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Ccncert 2,4; Harmonettes 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 2,3; Style Show 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Yearbook Financial StaH 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Spotlighters 3;
Water Carnival 4.
William F. Carroll
Football 2,3,4. Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4: Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 4 ;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 3,4, Most Valuable 3 ; "N"
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 ; Water Carnival 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
Nancy Jcine Carver
Barbara J. Christensen
H.R. Pres. 3 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2;
Spatlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
SN Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni·
tars 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom 3 ; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Gir ls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Minor Choral Award
3: G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Senior Monitors 4 : Ushers Club
2,3,4; Style Show 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Fred Christiansen
Transferred from
North
Park
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 2; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4: H.R. Pres. I;
Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; M .. g.,tine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
Phyllis A. Clark
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 3 ;
G .A.A. 2,3; Style Show 2; Senior
Monitors 4.
Coy H. Clavey
William F. Clarkens
liq Brothers 4; Baseball I; Tr11ck
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Transferred from Northbrook H.S.,
Northbrook, Ill., 4; Cabinet 2,3,
Tre11s. 2, Pres . 3 : Boys' Glee Club
1,2,3; Spring Concert I ; V.A. Operators Club I, Student Engineer
I ; Fire Drill Committee 4.
Page T wenty-/ ive
�Kathlyn A. Clavey
Bronze Pin 3; Constitution Commit..
+ of All-School Council 4; Tri-Hiy Club 4; Girls' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4, Treos. 4; Minor Choral Award 3; Major Choral Award
4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Minor Dram. Award 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Nilehilite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; Senior-Faculty
Section 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Carol Lee Collins
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago , Ill., 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 3,4; French
Club 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature Editor 4.
Gerald Cornell
Lois Conners
Cabinet I, Pres. I; H.R. Treas. 2;
Big Sisters 4; Girls' Glee C lub
1,2; Christmas Vespers 2; Spring
Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4, Doard
4'. Ushers Club 2,3; Style Show
2,3· Fire Drill Committee 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
National Honor Society 3,4; Big
Brothers 4 ; Illini Boys' State 3;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4; National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree
of Distinction 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4; Baseball 2; Track 4 ; Cross
Country 4; Latin Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Dorothy J. Crain
Helen Marie Coursey
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; One Acts 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Minor Choral
Award I; Reflections Revelry 4;
G.A.A. 4; Water Carnival 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council I; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; Parents' Night 4.
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Choir 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3;
Spotlighters 4; Parents' Night 4;
Eighth Grade Night 4 ; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; I 00% Club 3,4, Promotion Mgr. 3, Treas. 4; See Chi·
cage Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,3; Red Cross Council 2; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3 ; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
Robert Day
Geor9e A. Cutro
Transferred from Holy Trinity H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Football 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2,3.
Transferred from Evanston Twp.
H.S., Evanston, 111., 4; Baseball 1,2,
Shield I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3; Senior
Monitors 4.
Bob Drugan
Jack Dolan
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. George H .S.•
Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Basketball, Minor
"G" 1,2 ; Baseball, Major "G" 2;
Track, Minor "G" 2, Major "G" 3.
�Donald E. Eastman
Robert Duenser
(Withd rawn)
H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3, Majo r
" N " 3, Capt. I ; Shie ld 1,2; Swimming 2; "N" C lub 3,4 ; Se nio r
Monito rs 4 ; Parents' Night 1,2.
Diane Eberhardt
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ; Spotlighters I: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Rippletles Swim Club 2,4 ; Water Carnival
2,4; Bowling 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3 ;
M•gazine Drive Capt ains 1,2,3;
Eighth Grade Night 2.
Dick A. Edman
Foot ball 1,3,4; Gym Leaders 3 ;
Spanish Club 1,2; Senior Monit ors
4.
Bernard Edwards
American Legion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2,3 ; Baseball 1,2,
3.4, Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; C ross Country 3,4, Shield
3,4; "N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4,
Editor Trojan Triangle 4 ; Spanish
Club I ;' See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4.
Gale E. Edwards
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 ; Orch. 1,2; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ; Mino r Band
Award I ; Major Band Awa rd 2,3;
Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4 ; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Baske tball I, Shie ld
I ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4 ; V.A. Ope rat ors Club
I; Traffic Committee 3; Parents'
Night 1,2,3.
Nancy Allen Egner
Ju1e Marianne Edwards
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Gold Pin 4; All-School
Council 1,2; H.R. Pres. I ; G .A.A.
1,2; Bowling 4 ; French C lub 1,2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Twi rle rs 1,2, Minor Letter 2; G irls'
G lee C lub 2 ; Choir 3,4; Minor
Choral Award 3, Ma jor Choral
Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 2,3,4 ;
Spring Conce rt 2,3,4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 4 ; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ,
Minor Letter 4 ; Ripp lettes Swim
Club 2,3,4; Wat er Ca rnival 2,3,4 ;
French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicag o Cl ub 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ju nio r Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive C a ptains
I ; Tri-H i-Y 4; H a rmo nettes Ense mb le 4; Yea rboo k General Staff
4.
Solvej Eklund
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chi~90, Ill .. 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec.
2; Girls' G lee C lub 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ;
G.A.A 1,2; Water Carnival 4 ;
Spc1nish Club I, Pres. I ; 100%
Club 4; Gen. Sci. Club I, Sec. I ;
Biology Club 2 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Red Cross Council 1,2; Style Show
4: Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
4; Homecoming Parade CommittM 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 ; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2.
Joan E. Erny
Tra nsfe rred from Steinmeh H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 4 ;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Clu b 1,3;
Ge n. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 : Style Show ~ ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; 100% Club 4 .
Page Twenty-seven
�Thomas Faerber
Leslie Faber
Wrestlin9 3,4, Ma jor "N"; "N"
Club 3,4; Chess Club I ; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Senior Monitors 4; Eighth
Grade Night 2.
Transferred from Campion H.S ..
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 2; Cabinet
I ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Football I;
Baseball 1,3,4 ; Latin Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Everett Marvin Farwell
Ronald C. Falk
Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H.R. Pres. I ; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4 ;
Major Band Award 2,3,4; Assistant
Director 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Re·
flections Revelry 2; Football I;
Track 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Min·
or "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
3,4; Hi-Y-Club 3-4, Sgt.-at-Arms
4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chica90
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Traffic Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Hiqh Sales Award 2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Ralph H. Fiellman, Jr.
Gerald L. Field
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2.
James Foran
Football 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Bas·
~etball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
'N" 3,4; Baseb.. 11 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Viajor "N" 3; Junior Prom Com·
millees 3.
Joan C. Frank
Girls' Glee Club 2; Christmas Vespers 2; Sprin9 Concert 2; See
Chic.,go Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Chairman I; Waukegan Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team I; National Forensic
League I; Boys' Glee Club 2 ;
Choir 2,3,4; Christmas Vespers
2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Min~r Dram. Award 2,3.~; Major
Dram. Award 2,3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3, "Dear Ruth" I, "Seventeenth Summer" 2, "Arsenic and
Old Lace" 3, "Father of the
Bride" 4, "Life With Father" 2;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; One Acts 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4 ; H i-Y Club 3,4, Promotion
Chairman 4; Latin Club I ,2, VicePres. I; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chica90 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Ma9azine Drive
Captains 1,2; Ma9azine High
Sales Award I.
Carolyn Forsberg
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4; G .A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; Latin Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style
Show 3; Junior Prom 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Michael Carl Gallaga
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 2; H.R . Pres. 1,2;
Intramural Basketball Award I.
�Jerry Garrity
James Ronald Geard
Cabinet Alternate I; Baseball
Trad 2; Senior Monito rs 4.
Transferred from Lyon Twp. H .S.,
LaGrange, Ill., 3; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 3, Ma jor "N" 4 ; Basletball I; Trad 3; "N" Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Donald E. Girard
John Franklin Glass
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chi·
cage, Ill., 3 ; Bronze Pin 4 ; Chess
Club 3; Physics Club 3; See Chi·
cago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Riverside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia,
2; Cabinet I ; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; Hi-Y Club I,
2,3; Gen. Sci . Club I; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffle Committee 3.
Roy Glienke
Raymond W. Godfrey
One Acts I ; Senior Monitors 4.
One Acts 2,3 ; Spotlighters 2,3 ;
Swimming 3, Manaqer Shield 3;
Water Carnival 4; Gym leaders
3 ; Latin Club I ; See Chicago
C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club 2,3,4; Parents'
Night 4 ; Eighth Grade Night 2;
School Photographer 2.
Patricia E. Goodnow
Gary A. Gopperton
Trusferred from Lane Tech H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors
4; Science Club 1,2.
Bronze Pin 4; H .R. Vice-Pres. I:
Big Sisters 4 : Girls' Glee Club 2:
Choir 3,4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,
4 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4;
Latin Club 1,2; I00% Club 3,4;
Gen. Sci. Club I: Chemistry Club
4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Monitors 4.
Kenneth S. Graham
Transferred from John Mu ir College, Pas<>dena, C<>lif., 4; Baseball
4, Major "N" 4; Track Letter 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
Bob Grasch
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page Twe11t1-nine
�Barbara Greene
Michelle Lynn Grubb
Transferred from Joliet Twp. H.S.,
Joliet, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club 2;
ChristmH Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 3,4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ;
Gym Leaders 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook General Staff 4 ; Tri-Hiy Club 4.
Transferred from Sullivan H.S~
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Girls' Glee Club
3,4; Christmas Vespers 4; Spring
Concert 3,4; G.A.A. .of; See Chi.
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 3; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Serve+.
te Club 2,3 ; Student Council 2.
Franklin J. Gutowsky
Cabinet 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,4; Minor Band Award 2 ; Major Band
Award 3,4; Choir 4; Christmas
Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4;
All-State Music Activity 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 2,4 ,
Award .of; Spanish C lub I: See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators 2,3,4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2.
Dave Ha9enow
Cabinet 1,4; Big Brothers 4; Foot·
ball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basket·
ball I, Shield I; Track 1,2,3,4,
Shield I; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3,4 ; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Baseball I, Shield I.
Dorothy Sylvia Hall
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,3; Christmas Vespers 3;
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; I 00% Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 4.
Orch. 2,3,4; Minor Award 2; Maj·
or Award 3,4; Spring Concert 2J,
4; Spotlighters 2 ; Reflections R....
airy 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Cluli
1,2; Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Galleon Guild I; Nil.W.
lite Staff 4; Eighth Grade Night
1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 1,2,3,4.
Dave Hansen
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball I ;
"N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club .of; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Yearbook General Staff 4; School
Photographer 3,4.
Henry Harms
Varsity Band 2,3,4; Choir
Concert 2,3,4; National
Society 3,4; One Acts
lighters 1,2 ; Hi-Y Club
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
2; Spring
Thespi1
I; S
3,4; V
Edward J. Harti9an
Cabinet Alternate 3; Choir 2;
Spring Concert 2 ; One Acts 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4 ; Eighth
Grade Night I; Parents• Night 4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I, Minor " N" 2;
Baseball 2; Trad I; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Handbook Committee 3,4.
George W. Haubrid
Tra nsferre d from Steinmetz H
Chicago, Ill., 3 ; Boys' Glee
3 ; Senior Monitors 4.
�Charles B. Henrici
Jacqueline Henriksen
Big Brothers 4; V<1rsity 8<1nd 3,4:
Minor B<1nd Aw<1rd 3: Boys' Glee
Club I; Spring Concert 3,4; Baseball I; Water Carniv<1I 3; Hi-Y
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; Paruts' Night 1,3,4.
<
.,
Transferred from North Hollywood
Junior H.S., North Hollywood,
Calif., 2 ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council I: Style Show I.
Anne Lenore Hickey
Margo Karel Heun
Transferred from Amundsen H.S..
Chicago , Ill,. 2; National Honor
Society 2 ; Bronze Pin 2; Girls'
Glee Club 3: Christmas Vespers
3; Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club !4; Style Show 2.
Transferred from Marywood H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2 ; Spring Concert 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4; One Acts 3; Plays: "Arsenic and Old Lace" 3, "Father of
the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 3,4: Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4: Parents' Night 4; TriHi-Y Club 4.
Darlene Higbee
Girls' Glee Cl~b 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 2,3 ; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library Staff 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial StaH 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Carole Ann Hite
Transferred from Von Steuben H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Girls' Glee Club
2,3,4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4 ; Spotlighters
2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Violet E. Hoffmann
Peggy Joyce Hoffman
100% Club 4: See Chicago Club
4; Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff
4; Style Show 2,3: Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4 .
.,
Robert A . Holmber9
Thomas E. Hogan
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Ill., 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4:
Big Brothers 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
Loyola Prep 1,2; H.R. OHicer 2,3.
Boys' Glee Club 2,3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3: Baseball I; Track 2 ;
Swimming 1,2 ; Wrest linq 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4; Eighth Grade Night 2 ;
, Water Carnival 2 ; Chess Club I,
. 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ; Latin Club 1,2 ;
Physics Club 3: Chemistry Club 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Page Thirly-one
�John Peter Holmes
Bronze Pin 4; Orch. 2; Minor Orch.
Award 2; Varsity Band 3,4; Major
Band Award 3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Baseball 1,2 ; Trad: 4;
Swimming 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance Chairman 3, Chaplain 4;
Spanish Club 1,2 ; Gen. Sci. Club
I ; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Parents' Night 1,2,3.
Donna Lee Hunt
Spotlighters I ,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 3; Junior Prom 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Vernon L. Hunt
Transferred from Campion H.S.,
Prairie du Chien, Wis., 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
1,2; Debate Team 1,2; Nationa l
Forensic League 1,2, Degree of
Excellence 2 ; Minor Dram. Award
I; Major Dr.. m. Award 2; One
11
11
Ac+~. 1.2~ Plays_: ~reen"Pastures.
1 I; Box and
Square Rinq
2;
Cox" 2; " The Scarlet Thread" 2;
Spotlighters 4, Editor 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; See Chicaqo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Nile·
hilite Staff 3,4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
Lois Marlene Hylen
Transferred from William Howard
Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club I ,3,4; Choir 2; Minor
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Sprinci Concert 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3,4, Award 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 4; Water Carnival 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Stvle Show 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Harmoneltes 4.
Virginia Ruth Jacobson
lrl lhrcke
Christmas Vespers 2; Football 1,2,
3 4 Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Maj~r 0"N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield
I Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club
4· Gym Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4 ;
S~e Chicago Club 4: Senior Monitors 4.
National Honor Society 3,4; Bron1e
Pin l; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet I; Biq
Sisters 4 ; Minor Dr.a m. Award 4:
National Thespian Society 4; Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3: G.A.A. 1,2.3 4; Water Carnival 4· Soanish Club 1,2; See Chicacio Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3.4; Librarv Staff 2; Style Show 3: Fire
Drill Committee 4; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jane Ellen Jeffress
Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Revlry 2,3,4, Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
4 ; Water Carnival 3,4; Latin Club
1,2 ; Spanish C lub 3,4; 100% Club
3,4; Gen. Sci. C lub I; Biology
Club 2; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Eighth Grade Night 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Editor 4.
Jack Jeffries
H.R. Pres. I, Sec.-Treas. 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,
Shield 1,2 ; Gym Leaders 1,2,3.4;
Hi-Y Club 3 ; Spanish Club I; Gen.
Sci. Club I; Biology C lub 2; Physics Club 3 ; Chemistry C lub 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4 ; Golden Galleon Guild I.
Brian Phillip Johnson
Carolyn Jenks
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4 ; Honor Society 1,2,3 ;
Student Council 1,2,3; Mixed Choir
2,3; Girls' Glee Club 4; Christmas
>'espers 4; Spring Concert 4; Plays:
" Father of the Bride" 4; Spotlighters 4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award
4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Letter Award 2 ; French Club 1,2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Junior Girls Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
Page Thirty-two
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
4 ; Spring Concert 4; Minor Dram.
Award 4; National Thespian Society 4; Plays: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3 ; "Green Valley" 3; "Fat!..
er of the Bride" 4; Reflections
Revelry 3 ; Swimming 2 ; Wrestling
3; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Social Chairman
4 ; Spanish Club 1,2, Vice-Pres.
I, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
3; Magazine High Sales Award
2; Parents' Night 4.
�Lynne Johnson
N•tional Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Minar Dram. Award 3; M<1jor
Oram. Award 3; Plays: "Dear
Ruth" I ; "Mother was a Freshman" I; "Life With Father" 2;
"Seventeen" 2: "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; "Green Valley" 3; Spotr.ghters 1,2,l,4; Reflections Revelry
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; ;)u Chicago
Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4 ;
Golden Galleon Guild 4 : Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Larry A. Jung
Chess Club 2,3; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Be+ty Jurasitz
Girls' GIH Club 1,2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 3; With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Leth1r 4, Minor Letter 2, Points and
Awards Mqr. 2, Swimming Mgr. 4 ;
Rlpplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Waler Carniv•I 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,4; Latin Club I; 100% Club 3,4,
Sec. 4 : Gen. Sci. Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
laVergne Kathe
Varsity Band 2,3,4 ; Minor Band
Award 2; Major Band Award 3,4;
Orum Major ·4 ; . Drum Majorettes
3; Twirlers 2: Spring Concert 3 ;
Reflections Revelry 2,3,4; G.A.A.
I ; Water Ca rnival 3; Style Show
2,3; Parents' Night 2,3,4; Band
Concert 2,3,4.
Isabelle M. Kerr
Florette E. Keil
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 3,4.
'
'
Transferred from Ar I i n gt on
Heights Twp. H.S., Arlington
Heights, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ; AllSchool Council I: H .R. Pres. I ;
G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3 ; See
Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Go lden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbool General Staff
2,3,4, Associate Editor 4 ; Daubers
Club I ; Handicraft Club I.
Charles King
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,
Shield 1,2; Latin Club I: Gen.
Sci. Club 1,2,; Physics Club 3,
S.c.-Treas. 3 ; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Handboo~
Committee 3,4; Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2.
Ray Kittredge
Transferred from Bloom Twp. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I ; H.R. Pres. 4:
Swimmin9 2,3, Minor "N" 3 ; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Joan Kmety
James E. Kohls
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, Ill., 4; All-School Council
2,3; G irls' Glee Club 2,3,4 ;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 4 ; Bowling
4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Monitor
2,3; Tri- Hi-Y 4.
Big Brothers 4: Varsity Band 2,3;
Minor Band Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2; Tracl 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 2,3 ; Senior Monitors
4.
...
'
Page Thitt,•
-th-ree
�Ronald Kruchten
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3 ;
Constitution Committee 4; H.R.
Pres . 3; Big Brothers 4; Football
4, M11jor "N" 4; Trad 3 ; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4 , Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4.
John Krueger
Hi-Y Citiienship Award 3; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major "N" 3,4; Trac~ 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec-Treas.
4; Hi-Y Club 4: Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; German Club I; Red
Cross Council 2,3; Code Committee 3; Big Brothers 4.
Jerome George Krueger
H.R. Vice-Pres. I ; Baseball, Shield
I, Minor "N" 3 ; Swimming, Shield
1,2; Hi-Y Club 2: Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,
3,4; Chief Operator 1,2,3,4 ; Magazine Drive Captains I.
Nancy Lee Kuempel
Spotlighters I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; Bowl.
ing 3; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chi·
caqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Libr11ry Staff
2; Red Cross Council 2; Style
Show 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild I; Year·
book Financial Staff 4: Maqazine
Drive Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Jack Lagershausen
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4: Minor Band
Award I ; Major Band Award 2,3,
4; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 4, Award 4; Swimming, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3;
Gan. Sci. Club I; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4: Senior
Monitors 4, Board 4; Fire Drill
Committee 4.
Ginny Lagler
Transferred from lmmaculata H.S ..
Chicago, Ill., 2 ; Bronie Pin 4:
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Parents' Night 4.
Drew Lapp
Donald F. Larson
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chicago, 111., 3 ; Bas~etball 3,
Shield 3; Gen. Sci. Club 2,3; Intramural Sports 1,2,3; Officer on
Hall Guards 3; Coin Club 3 ; H.R.
Officer 2; Shop Assistant 2,3.
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I,
Major "N" 2,3,4; " N" Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club I ; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A.
Operators Club I.
Harold Wayne Lemke
James Carl Lawton
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I.
Bronze Pin 4 ; Big Brothers 4;
Choir 2,4; Minor Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 2,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
Board 4; V.A. Operators C lub I;
Fire Drill Committees 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3 ; German
Club 2: Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night 4; Freshman Boys'
Glee C lub I.
�Marilyn Grace Lewiston
Francis Alan Lew
Transferred from Tilden Tech.
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Choir 2 ; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Ma jor Letter 3; Hall Guard
3; library Staff 1,2,3 ; library
Club 2,3.
Mark Lichterman
Pat Linskey
Transferred from Harrison Tech.
H.S., Chicago. Ill., 3.
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Base·
ball 1,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff
3.
George S. Lockwood, Jr.
Charles R. Locke
Football I; Baseball I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet 2; Big Brothers 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 3; "N" Club
3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4: Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Finance Chairman 4 ,
Pres. 4; Latin Club I; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Commilfees 3.
Anna May Lopina
Transferred from North H .S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Cabinet 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spotlighlers 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Rlpplettes Swim C lub 3,4; Wafer
C.rnival 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show
3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Chemistry Club
Robert F. Lopina
Transferred from North H.S., Columbus, Ohio, 2; Bronze Pin 4;
All-School Council I; H.R. Sec. I ;
Varsity Band 1,2,3 ; Minor Band
Award 3; Spring Concert 2,3; Hiy Club 1,4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
4.
John Macaluso
Dan W. Lowe
B.detball I, Shield I ; Baseball
1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Pg11e Tbirt-y-fi11e
�Dorothy MacDonald
Big Sisters 4; Varsity Band 4;
Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Minor letter 2, Major letter 4,
Badminton Mgr. 2; Spanish Club
2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Shirley A. Ma9den
Girls' Glee Club I ; Spring Concert I; Minor Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; One
Acts 2.3.4; Major Plays: "Seventeenth Summer" 2 ; "life With
Father" 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1.2: 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Style Show 2;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Red Cross Council
4.
Sandra Ann Malecki
Joyce Ann Maierhofer
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
H.R. Pres. I; Big Sisters 4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Glee Club I;
Spring Concert I: Minor Dram.
Award 3; Major Dram. Award 3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3; "Father of the Bride" 4;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Parents' Night 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 3; Spanish Club I, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3;
Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Nancy Marie Malloy
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; H.R. VicePres. 3; Spotlighters 2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3; Latin
Club 2,4; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Joan Man:zelman
Transferred from New Trier H.S.,
Winnetka, Ill., 3; Girls' Glee Club
2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spotlightars 3.
Jacquie Marshall
Lynne Marshall
Cabinet I ; Big Sisters 4 ; Minor
Dram. Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Plays: "Green
Valley" 3; Spotlighters , 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2,4; Red Cross Council 2,3; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; H.R. VicePres. 2; H.R. Treas. 4; Bronze Pin
4; Big Sisters 4 ; One Acts 3;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
C lub 1,2; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,4; library Staff 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Joyce W. Martin
Glenice Carol Martens
Transferred from East Troy H.S.,
Wis., 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2; Wisconsin
Music Activity 1,2; Spotlighters
3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Style
Show 2; Nilehilite 4 ; Future
Homemakers of America 1,2.
Page Thirty-1ix
Transferred from Tudor Hall
School, Indianapolis, Ind., 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, VicePres. 2; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; Christmas Vespors 2,3;
Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; Swim Club 1,2; Latin
Club 1,2; French Club 2,3, Pres.
2; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section
3· Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4-; Junior Prom
Committees 3; All-School Council
2.
�Tom Matthews
Football 1,2,3; Cross Country 4 ;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
Russell Matson
Tracl I, Shield I ; Cross Country
I, Shield I ; Spanish C lub I; Gen.
Sci. C lub I; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A . Operators
Club 1,2,3.
Sharon Roberta Mau
Minor Band Award 2; Twirlers 2;
Band Concert 2; Girls' G lee Club
3; Choir 4; Christmas Vespers
3,4; Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling
2; Gen. Sci. Club I ; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 4; Eighth
Grade Night I.
Jack McClendon
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Latin Club I;
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2; Physics Club
' 3, Vice-Pres. l; Chemistry Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Betty Joyce Mengarelli
Mary Ellen McNeely
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.
S., Wilmette, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee
Club I; Sprinq Concert I ; Spotliqhters 2,3,4; One Acts I; G.A.A.
2,J; Water Carnival 3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushers Club 3; Style Show 2,3.
Robert Merrill
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Parents'
Ni9'1t 4; football I, Shield I ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor
"N" 3,4; Cross Country 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Treas. 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
Natio nal Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4 ; Cabinet Alternate 3; Big Sisters 4 ;
Debate Team 2,3,4; National Forensic League 3, Degree of Excellence 4; Girls' Glee C lub 3; Choir
4; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4;
Gen. Sci. Club I ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4;
Stale Latin Contest 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4.
Richard G. Meyer
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3, Pres. 4 ;
' Class Pres. 4 ; Illini Boys' Slate 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor " N" 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4 Shield I, Capt. I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball,
Minor " N" 2; Track I; " N " Club
3,4, Pres. 4 ; Gym leaders 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,4; Senior Monitors 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Parents' Night 4;
Eight h Grade Ni9ht I.
Patricia E. Miller
Marlene Milazzo
C.binet 2; G.A..A 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,2,3,4; Library Staff 4; Style
Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Parents' Night 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4. \
Transferred from Immaculate H.
S., Chica90, Ill., 2; Cabinet I;
H.R. Vice-Pres . I; Girls' Glee
Club I; G .A.A. I, Treas. I ; Latin
Club I, Vice-Pras. I; Bowling I;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff I ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Pags Thirty-se11en
�Peter Gustav Moosmann
Gerald Roy Mohrbacher
Spotlighters 2; Hi-Y C lub 2,3,4,
Junior Chairman 3: Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
Football 1,2,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4 Baseball 1,2.
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross
Country 3, Minor "N" l; Wrestlinq 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 4:
"N" 2, Major "N" 4·; Baseball 1,2
ior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; "Notes from
Nilehi" 3.4; Traffic Committee 4.
Elizabeth Ellen Morrison
Midge Mueller
Transferred from Lale View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 2; Girls' Glee Club
2; Spotlighters 2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3;
Bowling 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff
2; Style Show 4.
Transferred from North Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Plays: "Cupid
Capers" 3; Spotlighters 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Mary Lou Muller
Transferred from Lake View H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Bronze Pin 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Adjustment Teacher's Aid 3,
Michael Alan Mullery
North Park
Transferred from
Academy, Chicago, 111., 4; Big
Brothers 3; Football 2; Baseball
3; Trad 4, Shield 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin
Honor Society I.
Dianne Audrey Nelson
Don Nellessen
H i-Y Club I; See Chicago Club
4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
Elaine Nelson
H.R. See. 3: G.A.A.-1,2,3~%·
Club 3,4: Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club I; Red Cross Council
I: Style Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 3.
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronxe Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Orch.
1,2; Orch. Concert 1,2; Varsity
Band 1,2,l,4; Major Band Award
2,3,4; Band Concert 1,2,3,4:
Christmas Vespers 2,l; Spring
Concert 2,l; All-State Music Ac·
tivity 4; Reflections Revelry l,4;
G.A.A. I; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I ·
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook ~inaneial
Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard A. Nelson
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Choir 3,4; Christ·
mas Vespers l ,4; Spring toncerl
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Bas·
letball 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tennis
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
100% Club 4.
�Catherine Bea Niblett
Girls' Gl11 Club 2,3; Choir 4:
Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Style
Show 2,3 ; Go lden Galleon Guild
Barbara Neusel
Tr.nsf1rred from Sullivan H .S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Reflections ReYelry 4 ; See Chicago Club 4 ; Style
Show 4.
2.
Nancy Nickel
Norman H. Ohlson
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Bowling 2,3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4; Red
Ct"oss Council 2; Style Show 2,4;
M•gaiine Drive Captains 4.
Boys' Glee Club 2 ; Christmas
Vespers 2; Spring Concert 2; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; V.A. Operators C lub 1,2,3,4.
Norman Olsen
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Big
Brothers 4; Football, Manager
Shield I; Swimming 1,2,l ,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ;
Golf 4; "N" Club 4: Gym Lead- ,
ers 2,3,4: Latin Club 1,2: Gen.
Sci. Club I: Biology Club 4 ;
Pliysics . Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; SH Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4.
Roy Olson
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2; Basketball Mgr. Shield 2 ; B,,.eball 1,2,
Shield 1,2.
Roger R. Otte
C.binet 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4 ;
Football 1,2, Shield 1,2: Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N"
3,4; Cross Country, Minor " N"
3.4: Hi·Y C lub 2,3,4, Sec. 4 :
Spuish Club 1,2: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Arthur Paulson
Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2 ;
Chess Club 1,3; Photography
Club 2.
Bonnie Payne
Minor Dram. Award 3 ; One Acts
3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry l; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers
Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4: Yearbool Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine Drive Capt1ins 2,4.
William Pergande
Bron:ze Pin 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
L
Page Thirt-y-nin1
�Barbara Peterson
Girls' Glee Club I; Spring Concert I; National Thespian Society
4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
1,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook General
Staff 4; Yearbool: Financial Staff
4: Magazine Drive Captains 4.
Duane Peterson
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3; Choir 4;
' Minor Choral Award 3 ; Major
Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4 ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State letter
3, Second State Letter 4, Tum bling Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2;
Gym Leaders 4; Sp.,n ish Club
1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
Lois Peterson
Cabinet 4, Sec. 4: H.R. Sec. 2,
Treas. 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Spani'h Club 1,2, Pres. 2;
French Club 4, Sec. 4; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club
1,3,4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbool: Financial Staff 4; Honor Certificate 2;
Eighth Grade Night 3,4; Parents'
Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
David Allen Petrie
H.R. Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1,2, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Major
"N" 3 4· "N" Club 3 4· Water
Carniv~I · 4; Spanish Cl~b I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
Richard William Pick
Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3; Minor
Clioral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring Concert 2,3;
National Thespian Society 3,4;
Plays: "Father of the Bride" 4,
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3,
"Green Valley" 3; Spotlighters
2,3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V.A. Operators Club I,2,3,4.
James F. Pierce
Gen. Sci. Club 1,2: Biology Club
2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Eighth Grade Night
2; Parents' Night 2.
Jeanne Pilkington
H.R. Sec, 3; Minor Dram. Award
3; Major Dram, Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treas. 4 ;
One Acts 2,3,4; Plays: "Life With
Father" 2; "Strange Road" 2;
"Arsenic and Old Lace" 3;
"Green Valley" 3; "Father of the ,
Bride" 4; Spotlighters 1,2,34, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Parents' Night 4.
Gerald Portugal
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4;
Bas~et~all I ; ~ros~. ".?untry Minor N 3, Ma1or N 4; Wrestling Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Caroline Puechner
Joel Preis
Tran,ferred from Turlock H.S.,
Calif., 3; H.R. Treas. 2; Senior •
Monitors 4.
Page Port;;
Cabinet 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Ma jor Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters I ; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearboolc Financial
Staff 3.
�Joy Raven
H.R. Sec:. 4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
&.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; See
Chic190 Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Ushers Club 2,3,4: Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financi1I Staff 4.
Richard Gerard Reiser
Football I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
Anne Reinarts
Transferred from Thornton Twp.
H.S., Harvey, Ill., 2 ; Girls ' Glee
~ C lub 4; Ch ristmas Vespers 4 ;
Spring Conce rt 4; Spotlighters 3;
' Ref lections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 3,4;
Bowling 3; Latin Club 1,2,4; See
• Chieaqo Club 4 ; Senior Mon itors
4; Library Staff 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Frank A. Riccio
Football 2, Shield 2; Basketball
I, Shield I ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield
2, Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4 ;
"N" Club 4 ; See Chicago C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4 .
Mary Rieb
Joe Riccio
Tr1nsferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chic:ago, Ill., 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Senior Monitors 4 .
Bronze Pin 4 ; Oreh. 1,2,3,4; Minor
Award I; Major Award 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Reflect ions Revelry 4, Award 4 ; G.A.A.
I ; I 00% Club 3,4; Style Show
2; Yearbook General Staff 4;
I;
Magazine Drive Captains
Eighth Grade Night 1,2,3.
Raymond George Riha
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt.
1,2, t.4ajor "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4, Shield 1,2, Capt. I , Major
"N" 3,4; Baseball I , Shield I;
"N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Kenneth H. Rochow
V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, See.Treas. 3, Chief Operator 4 .
Elyse Ann Rohden
Frank Stanley Ro9ers
Tr1nsferred from De Paul, Chic.go, Ill., 3: H.R. Sec. 3; H.R.
Prn. 4; Big Brothers 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
National Thespian Society 3,4;
One Acts 3,4; Plays: "Dear Ruth "
I; "Life W ith Father" 2; "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4, Recorder 4; 100% Club 3,4 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3.
Pttte Fony-on1
�Richard W. Rosenberg
Bronie Pin 4; Cabinet I; H.R.
Pres. 2 ; Illini Boys' State 3; Reflections Revelry 4; Football 1,2,
3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Basketball 1,2,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 1,2 Maior "N"
3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club
1,2; Senior Monitors 4 ; Latin Contest I; Ei9hth Grade Ni9ht I.
Shirley Ann Ruesch
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Minor Letter 3;
Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4:
Senior Monitors 4 ; Ushers C lub
1,2; Library Staff 2,3,4; Style
Show 2; Tri-Hi-Y C lu b 4.
1
Jean Carroll Runge
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., I ; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4, With Honors 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gen. Sci. Club I;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4 ; Junior Prom
Committees 3: Yearbook Financial Staff 3; German Club I;
Parents' Night 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Eighth Grade Night 4.
James W. Saine
Transferred from Von Steuben
H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet 4: Boys' Glee Club I;
Choir 4; Christmas Vespers 4;
Spring Concert 4: See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors
4; Parents' Night 4.
Marilyn P. Salzgeber
Bronie Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4;
Minor Choral Award 3; Major
Choral Award 4 : Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
Reflections Revelry 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Bowling 3,4; Spanish C lub
1,2, Pres. 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub
2,3,4; Yearbook Senior - Faculty
Section 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Parents' Night 1,3,4;
Eighth Grade Night 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4.
Wayne Sandberg
Eighth Grade Night I.
Bob Sander
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S.,
Chica90, Ill., 3 ; Football 3;
Wrestling 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Marlene Schaffler
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ; German Club
Senior Monitors 4.
Marilyn Scheel
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 3,4 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3,4; Senior-Faculty
Section of Yearbook 3,4, Chairman 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Harmonettes
4.
Marilyn Jo Schimmel
Girls' Glee Club 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spot.
lighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents'
Ni9ht 4.
�Kay Joanne Schmeisser
Frank Schmidt
Biq Sisters 4; Girls ' Glee Club
1,2; Choir 3,4; Major Choral
Award 3, With Honors 4 ; Christm•s Vupers 2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moniton 4; Style Show 3.
Transferred from St. Gregory H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Boys' G lee Club 1,2;
Chess C lub 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
George Charles Schmidt
Minor Band Award 1,2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Printing Asst. 2, Printing
Chairman 3; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4 ;
Fire Drill Committee 4 ; Magazine H igh Sales Awards 4.
Lervin D. Schmidt
Transferred from St. Geo rge H.S.,
Evanston, Ill., 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
William Schmiege!+
llrcnze Pin 4; "N" Club 4; C ross
Country 4, Major "N" 4; Track
Lyle Schmitt
H.R. Sec. 4; Swimming Shield I ;
Senior Monitors 4.
3, Major " N" 3; Latin Club 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Arlene J. Schrambeck
Girls' G lee Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
Choir 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3,4; Spring
Concert 2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2; Style Show 2; Parents' Night
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Sandra Seegren
Girls' Glee Club 3; Christmas
Vespers 3; Spring Concert 3 ;
5potlighters 1,2,3,4, Recording
S.c. 4 : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 1,4; 100% Club 3,4, Pres. 4 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ; Library Staff 3,4 ; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 4 ;
Minor Dramatics Award 4; Gen .
Sci. Club I.
Carol Ann Schroeder
0
Transferred from Hempstead H .
S., Hempstead, N.Y., 2; Girls'
Glee Club 1,4; Christmas Vespers 4 ; Spring Concert 4 ; French
Club 1,3 ; See Chicago C lub 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4.
Patricia Ann Siemsen
H.R. Vice Pres. I ; Girls' Glee
C lub 1,2; Choir 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral Award 4 ;
Christmas Vespers 1,2,4 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,4; Reflections Revelry
4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4, Major Letter 4 ;
Bowling 2,3,4; Spanish C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Senior-Faculty Section
Yearbook 4; Tri-H i-Y 4 ; Parents'
Night 4; Eighth Grade Night I.
PagtJ 'Porty-three
�Judy Signorello
Transferred from Lakeview H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Library Staff
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3 ;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Phil Simon
Transferred from Lane Tech., Chicago, Ill., 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Parents' Night 4; Eighth Grade
Night 3.
Carlene M. Sistrom
Sylvia Faye Smith
H .R. Vice Pres. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, First State Letter 4, Basketball
Mgr. 2, Track Mgr. 4 ; Gym Leaders 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicaqo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Parents' Night 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
H.R. Sec. 2 ; Bronze Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Madrigal Singers 3,4 ; Minor Choral
Award 3; Major Choral Award 4;
Christmas Vespers 2,J,4; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; All-State Music
Activity 4; Reflections Revelry
2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,4; Water Carnival 2,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Parents' Night 3,4; Eighth Grade
Night I.
4,
Suzanne Soudan
Twirlers I; Girls' Glee Club I;
Choir 2,3 ; Minor Choral Award
J; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3 ; Spring
Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Plays: "Seventeenth
Summer" 2; "Arsenic and Old
Lace" 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
High Sal.s Awards I.
John R. Stannard
Illini Boys' State 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4 ; Cross Country, Minor
"N" 4; "N" Club 4 ; Chess C lub
4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 1,2;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Parents' Night 4.
Barbara Anne Steele
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,3 ; Christmas
Vespers 1,2,J; Spring Concert 1,2;
G.AA. 1,2; Latin Club I; Spanish
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine High Sales Awards 1,2 ;
Eighth Grade Night I; Parents'
Night 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4.
Richard Walter Stermer
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Ill., 2; Track 3,4; Hi-Y Club
3,4; German Club I ,'2; Photography Club 2; See Chicago Club
4 ; Senior Monitors 4.
Shirley Swinyard
Margaret Suydam
Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; 100% Club 4.
Page Porty-four
National Honor Society 3,4;
Bro nu Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Girls'
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Major
Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4 ; Spring Concert 1,2,
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Second State
Leiter 4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Mgr.
Basketball 3, Tumbling 2,4; Water
Carnival 4; Gym Leaders 4; Latin
Club 1,2; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 3, Pres. 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Parents' Night 3,4,
�Ann Marshall Symonds
' Glee Club 2,3,4; Minor
ral Award 3; Christmas Ves2,J,4 ; Spring Concert 2,3,4;
otlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Senior
:Monitors 4; Sty le Show 2,3.
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4;
Christmas Vespers 3,4; Spring
Concert 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Senior
Monitors 4 ; Ushers Club 2,3.
Judith Lee Thomas
Charlie Tawse
Tran sferred from Mansfield H.S.,
Mansfield, Ohio, 2 ; Spotli ghters
2; Reflections Reve lry 3; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs Club 2; Style Show 3;
Magat ine Drive Captains 2.
Transferred from St. C lair H.S.,
St.Clair, Mich ., 2; Golf 2,3,4, Maior "N" 2,3,4, Capt. 4; "N" Club
2,3,4, Sqt.-at-Arms 4; Senior Mon-
itors 4.
Mary Louise Troyer
Lynn Beth Uldrych
Transferred from Gardener H.S.,
Albion, Mich., 4; Minor Art Award
2: National Thespian Society 4;
Play&: "The More the Merrier" 3;
"Gho&t Play" 3; Latin Club 1,2,
l,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; National
Latin C(µb Award 2; Swimming
Club 1,2; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 .
Transferred from Rive rside-Brookfield H .S., Rivers ide, Ill., 3; Big
Sisters 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Concert 1,2 ; Dramatics
Club I; Spotlighters 3 ; G.A.A.
3,4, Badminton Mg r. 3 ; Bowl ing 3 ;
See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Mu Tan Music C lub 1,2 ; TriHi-Y Club 4 ; Parents ' Night 4.
Helene Urkh
Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Christmas
Ve1pen 3,4; Spring Concert 3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Style Show
2; Freshman Band 3.
Richard Vanderwall
Transferred from Rock lsl<1nd H.
S .• Rock Is land , Ill., 3.
Judith Ann Vogel
Girls' Gle1 Club 1,2; Christmas
Vespers I ; Spring Concert I ;
Minor Dram. Award 2,3,4; Majo r
Dram. Award 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4; One
Acts J,4; Plays: "Green Valley" 3;
"Anenic and Old Lace" 3; "Seventeenth Summer" 2; "Life With
Father" 2 ; "Father of The Bride"
4: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Social
Chairman 4 ; Reflections Reve lry
J,4; G.A.A. 1,2,J; Latin Club 1,2;
Water Carnival 4: See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ; Red
Cron Council 2; Style Show 3 ;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook
General Staff 4 ; Yearbook Finandal Staff 2,3.
Diane Von Eitzen
. .
'"
Bronze Pin 3 ; Cabinet 3,4, Alt ernate 4; G irls' G lee Club 3 ,4 ;
Minor Choral Award 4 ; Ch ristmas Vespers 3,4; Spring Concert
3,4 ; Spotli9hters 3,4, Social Board
4 ; Reflections Revelry 3 ; G.A.A .
1,2,3 ; Bowling 1,2; Latin C lub 1,2 ;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 3,4; Yearbook General
Sta ff 4, Copy Editor 4.
Page Forty-Jive
�Doris M. Von Rautenkranz
George R. Wagner
Girls' Glee C lub 2,3; Minor Choral Award 3; Christmas Vespers
2,3; Spring Concert 2,3; 100%
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Ushers Club 4; Puents' Night 4.
H.R. Pres. I; Boys' G lee Club 1,4;
Choir 2,3; Christmas Vespers 2,4;
Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Swimming 2, Shield 2;
"N" Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
Marie B. Walker
Letha J, Walker
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 4; Girls' Glee Club
3; G.A.A. 2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Service
Club 2.
Cabinet Alternate I; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eiqhth Grade Niqht I; Twirleu I;
Spotlighters 1,2; -Reflections Revelry 2,3,4, Award 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Carnival 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior
' Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2,3,4;
Style Show 4; Fire Drill Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearboo~ Financial Staff 3,4.
Leanne Walrath
Cabinet 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2;
Choir 2,3,4; Minor Choral Award
3; Major Choral Award 4; Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4; Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Minor Dramatics
Award 3; National Thespian Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Sec. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Goff Mgr.
2; Harmonettes 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Eighth Grade Night 1,3,4; Parents' Night 3,4; Nilehilite Staff
4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Barbara Warkenthien
National Thespian Society 4 ; One
Ach 3,4; Major Plays: :'Arsenic
and Old Lace" 3; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chiceqo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4 ; Style Show 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 4 ; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Parents' Night
4.
William E. Weiss
Bernard Wdowicki
Bas~etball 2, Mgr. Shield 2; Sen-
ior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Marshall H.S.
Chicago, Ill., 4; Orchestra 4;
Football 1,2; Soccer 1,2; V.A.
Operators Club 1,2; Band 1,2,3 ;
Orchestra 1,2,3; Boys' Glee Club
1,2.
Jerry S. Weissburg
Bronte Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Ch11irman 3; Big Brothers 4; Harvard Award 3 ; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3,4; Hearst
Oratorical Contest 4; Debate
Team I,2 ,3,4; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 4; Baseball, Minor Mgr. "N"
I, Major Mgr. "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Gen. Sci.
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 1,2,3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
Joyce I. Western
Cabinet I; Girls' Glee C lub 2·
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Christmas Vespers 2,3; Spring
Concert 2,3; Spotlighters I·
G.A.A. I ; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; TriHi-Y 4.
�Darlene Whitehead
Treas. I; Football 1,2; Basel; Wrestling 3 ; Hi-Y Club
4: Spanish Club 2; Senior Mon4.
Girls' Glee Club 1,2,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4; Spring Concert 1,2,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3;
Spanish Club 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Magazine High Sales
Award 2; Parents' Night 4; March
of Dimes 4; Rad Cross 4; Water
Carnival 4 ; Tri-H i-Y 4.
Carolyn J. Wigdahl
Collette G. Wiel9us
1$irls' Glea Club 2; Christma<
t1pers 2; Spring Concert 2·
Spotlighters 2; See Chicago C lub
; Senior Monitors 4; Library
Stiff 4: Style Show 2; Magazine
Driv• Captains 2 ~ Tri-Hi-Y 4.
Larry Williams
TraMferred from Senn H.S., ChiCICJD, Ill., 2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
Robert W. Winter
H.R. Pres. 4 ; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3;
Football Mqr. Shield I; Swimming
Mgr. Shield 1,2, Minor Mgr. "N"
J: Spanish Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.
S., Chicago, Ill., 3; Twirlers 2;
Solo Chorus 2; Spring Concert 2;
Plays: "Green Valley" 3; Spotliqhters 4; Reflections Revelry 4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y 4: G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Chemistrv Club 4 ; See Chicaao C lub
4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Sfyle Show
4 ; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
Richard Gerald Williford
Cabinet 4; H.R. Sec. 2: H.R.
Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 4,
Award 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
I ; Spanish Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See
Chicago Club 4.
Carol J. Wise
Cabinet 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2;
Spotlighters 1,2: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Spanish C lub 1,2; 100% Club 4 ;
See Chicaqo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 1,2,3; Library
Staff 1,2,3 ; Eighth Grade Night I.
Joyann Wright
Caral Ann Wolter
Cabinet 2: Spotlighters 1,2,3; Refltc+ions Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4, Mqr. Softball 3; Ripplettes
Swim Club 3,4; Wafer Carnival
2,3,4; Latin Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Lilirary Staff 3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook
6eneral Staff 4 ; Eighth Grade
Night I.
H .R. Sec.-Treas. I ; Girls' Glee
Club 2,3; Choir 4; Minor Choral
Award ; Christmas Vespers 2,3,4;
Spring Concert 2,3; Spotlight11rs
4; G.A.A. 1,2 ; Badminton Mgr.
2; Volleyball Mgr. 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4 ; Code Com·
miftee 3; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4; Yearbook Gener<1I
Staff 4.
1
Page Forty-Jeven
�Shirley Wrostel
Transferred from Resurrection
Academy, Chicago, Ill., 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; Christmas Vespers
3 ; Spring Concert 3; Plays:
" Golden Jubilee" I ; "Passion
Play" 2 ; Senior Monito rs 4; Yearbool Financial Staff 3.
Roger William Yost
Trdnsferred from Lane Tech., H.S.,
Chicago, Ill., 3; Bronze Pin 4; AllSchool Council I; H.R. Sec. 2;
H.R. Pres. 4 ; Boys' G lee Club I ;
Footbdll 3,4, Minor " N" 3, Major
"N" 4 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3, Major " N" 4 ; Track
1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; " N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish C lub 3; See
Chicdgo Club 4 ; Senior Monitors
4; Nilehilite Staff J,4, Sports Editor 4; Yearbool Generdl Staff 2,4,
Sports Editor 4 ; "Notes from
Nilehi" 4.
Thomas Yocum
MiKed Chorus 2 ; Christmas Vespers 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"'N" 1,2,3,4 ; Water Ca rnival 1,2,
3.4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
�Senior Cabinet
The senior cabinet, which is composed of seven members, has t he most important jobs of all the
class groups. These duties include the Senior dance, the Homecoming dance, and commencement
exercises.
Left to right: Franklin Gutowsky J r., Mari lyn Scheel, Kay Baumann, Mr. Ohlson (adviser), Dick Meyer,
Lois Peterson, Roge r Otle, Jim Saine.
National Honor Society
The eleven seniors in th is picture represent the top scholars and good citizens in Ni lehi. They have
received one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon a student.
Sitting, left to right: Shi rley Swinyard, Kay Baumann, Judy Borchert.
Standing, left to right: Dorothy Boettcher, Betty Mengarelli, Virginia Jacobson, Jrery Welssburg,
Bill Below, Diane Nelson, Bob Merrill, J erry Cornell.
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��..
Seated, from lefr lo right: James Busch, Randy Koser, Beve rly Horn, Barbara Saine.
Standing, from left to right: A. H. Ryden (advisor), Ken Vick, Ron Lass, Rick Reysa, Dick McCandless.
Junior Council
It certainly was fun com ing back to school in September,
knowing that we were " upper classman." It seemed funny
at first, to be rubbing elbows w ith the seniors, but that is
what we have been waiti ng for, for the past two years.
In September we elected our representatives to the
Junior Council and just a month later came that all-important
event of ordering our class rings. Before we knew it, spring
time rolled around, and in March we were off to New
Orleans. In June we again sponsored the annual Junior
Prom.
Now it is the end of ou r Junior year. In a few days the
sen iors wil l graduate, leaving the school in our hands. It's
a big job, being a senior, but we have had a lot of good
tutoring and experience. We certa inly hope we can make
our senior year as wonderful as the Graduates have made
theirs.
Page
Pifty-two
�,,;
ROW I
Ahlberg , Pat
Ahrons, William
Allaun, Barbara
ApP!I, Glenn
Applolown, Morilyn
Armistead, Le•lie
Austermuehle 1 Marle ne
A..11 , Sarah
ROW 2
lann••. Ronald
langharl, John
I.arrow, Richard
Ls rtals, Connie
... Ison, Paul
l•umgutner, Rudy
leiser , Jean i
lelik, Bob
IOW 3
Bell, Sharon
Bennett, Philip
Berner, Barb
Btyer, Mirian
Bienias, Connie
Bienias, Geraldine
Birmingham, Tom
Bischof, Fra nk
ROW 4
Blaney, Pal
Blumenfe ld , Barbara
Boldt, Joyco
Borchers, Lois
Barmanis 1 Peter
Bridges, Bruc.e
Brod.1 Lawrence
Bruening , Gail
ROW 5
Bruland , Joanne
Buellubach, Jean
Burq eu, Diana
Burghard, Jeanne
Burkhard, Sally
Busch , Jim
Cagney, Dale
Carl1on , Ernest
ROWS
Carlson, Janet
Carnall, Diane
Chandler, Marvelle
Christensen , Carol
Cl•vey, Cheryl
Clearman 1 Dave
Cloven , Cathleen
Cochran , Neal
IOW 7
Colano 1 Grace
Crowe , Eileen
Cutro Diane
1
Cysewski 1 Joe
Dally, Ned
Daugherty, Virginia
Oa\'is, Richard
Davy, Bob
ROW 8
Dean, Carole
De Briae , Oee·Dee
De I Dotto , Nancy
De Love, Joanne
Dibos, Dolores
Di Gilio, Rosemarie
Dilkowsky, Ken
Doclady, Philip
ROW~
Ora ne, Margaret
Duff, Darlene
E..die, Tom
Eoslm• n, Ken
Edwards , Pat
Edwards , Kent
Eggert, Russell
Endrulat, Carol
ROW ID
Epplare , Edgar
~rlckson, Reger
Cwinq, Joann•
Faber, George
Falknor, M a<k
f•ubender , Ray
Febrow, htty Mae
Fischer, Donald
Juniors
�Juniors
ROW I
Follman, ReinhMd
Freschke , Nancv
Froeschle , Bill
Gabel, Joan
Gebbia, Yolond•
Gehrs, Bob
Glaser, Bob
Gliem, Irene
ROW 2
Goettsche, Jack
Gower, Karen
Granquist, Paul
Greelis, C.iroline
Greneele, Gene
Halstead, Carole
Hamilton, Dale
Hannahs, John
ROW 3
HannumL Barbara
Hartley, Cal
Heeres, Harry
Hen:eg , Sandra
Hicks, Ronald
Hilliard Norman
Hite, Horold
Hogan, Donna
ROW 4
Holzl, Fred
Horn, Beverly
Horndasch, Duane
Horton, Kit
Ishmael , Bill
Jaehnke, Corol
James, Skip
Janetz, Jackie
ROWS
Jarvis, Paul
Jeffeuon, Don
Joh.anson, Delores
Johns, Larrv
Johnson, - Charlotte
·
JOlinson, Pat
Johnson, Sherwood
Johnson , Shirley
ROW 6
Jones 1 Audrey
Jones. Bob
Katz, Art
Keating, tob
Kelch, Jim
Kies, Conrad
Klein, Jim
Klemme , Carol
ROW 7
Kneisel, Donald
Koch, El.. nor
Koch, Sandra
Koehler, Donald
Konowich, George
Koser, Randy
Kozak, Harold
l<oz!k, Ma rilyn
ROW 8
Kratzer, Carolyn
Kretschmar, Bob
Krueger, Jerry
Krueger, PcHll
Kutz, Margie
Laiho, Rick
Lambert, Beverly
Lass, Ron
ROW 'I
Laure 1 Jo Anne
Lauter, Lois
LeClaire, Lenore
Lihman, Joyce
leitherer, Jackie
Lewis, Dick
Linke , Roberta
Lowes, Ralph
ROW 10
Macaluso, Tom
Maher, Jim
Marks , Joan
Mattner, Marcia
Mau, Jackie
McCandless , Dick
McCown Joan
Medlin, Melinda
�Juniors
ROW I
M1uer, Marciia
Merer, M•rilyn
Micki••. Carol
Mickow, Joan
Mibch, Fred
Miiano Gerald'n•
Morrii, Claudette
Mueller, Marilyn
ROW 2
Nelton, Bern'.ce
Ness, Dean
Nltl1tn, Audrey
Nixon, Pat
Nymark, Dennis
0 iverii, Lena
Olson, Ronnie
Olund, Kurt
ROW 3
P1lmgran, Marilyn
P•pesc;h, Roge"
P•ulus, Elaine
Ptrne, Dick
Percaande, Don
Peterson, Tom
Phillips, Garv
Pinnow, Robert
ROW 4
Podolski, Pal
Pohlson. Bill
Proft, Bill
Pndtt, John
Pvtlz, Suunne
Quesnell, Jennv
lldne, Eric
Roen, Ginnv
....... LH
IN9•n. Roberta
ledmond, Lerry
bed, Arlene
I titer, Eloise
llllthar, Caro;
lttS•, Richard
Riccio,
Annd
bllnski, Ann Mario
Roum.onn, Gale
Ar.a, Mike
t;dia, Keren
51iH, Barbara
Schoppert, Henrv
Schmidt, Kay
'Schmidt, Lore
Scheh, Joan
Scllwi•, Helen
Scott, S.ndr•
Sc.ity, llidiard
S.Wles, Dick
Stlltrs, John
.5dlltfftr, Bruce
SMw, lill
�Juniors
ROW I
Th"
Thiry, Barbua
omas,
R'ryh
T~urlwell Ma Loui se
cha G' 1c ard
T1
s~n;:.•r
11
T~~~tia, Dean
Veld erg, Carol
en, Waller
i!
•rY,
ROW 2
Vernier A d
Vick H' r en
arr iet
Vick'
Vo ignfenneth
Wallb' Carol
Wall erg, Carl
Wall~;; KJlyver
• oe
w assermann. Al
ROW 3
Weber Lawrence
Welda'
Wellin~t Robert
Wenze l
D• Jerry
West • on
Wha lg ai d , Dick
Wh- • n, Lill ian
er
ee 1 Bab
•
W hiteseil ' Mary Ann
ROW 4
W icker J d
Wiebol'd u Y
Wight j Judy
Wile ' oan
Wipi~ Sharo.n
~olco{i. ~?/;.onette
w°-lter, Jo•n'
right , Jeannine
ROWS
Zastrow D
Zelek, Ed on
Z ralek, Philip
�Seated, from left to right: Janet Piper, Arlene Haubrich, Bill Furman, Jerry Best.
Slanding, left to right: Carol Borchert, Carol Bristol, Fred Melberg, Ken Manaugh, Mr. lhne (adviser).
Sophomore Senate
This year the class of '55 emerged from a group of
bewildered "freshies" into confident, well informed sophomores.
We felt wonderful, coming back in September, knowing
1hat there would be a class below us- a class that would
be just as "green" as we were last year.
We chose our representatives to the Sophomore Senate
in September, and began to realize that another year added
But that extra year has
edded even more-our own football and basketball teams,
1n0re activities open to us, and even more opportunities to
1Jdvance scholasticly, athletically, and socially.
'a great deal more responsibility.
Now that we have almost completed our second year at
.Niles, we can say, with even more conviction than ever,
at we have a wonderful school and a wonderful class,
tnd we will work hard to keep up our good reputation.
�Sophomores
ROW I
Abbink , Bernard
Ahrons, Leonard
Albert, Bill
A leiander, Willia m
Allergolt, Bruce
Anderson, Dick
AndersenL Robert
Anthony, Don
ROW 2
Arkell, Frank
Armstrong, Torn
Artelt Jr. , Herbert
B•ker, Don•ld
Barranco , Bill
Bartholomew, P•t
B•stow, Sue
Biaumann, Dona
ROW J
B•umann, Ken
Baumh•rdt, K•n
Beckmdn, Ma rjorie
Beebe, Carolyn
Below, Bob
Bennett, Ginny
Berg, Robert •
Berglund, Anna Ma•
ROW 4
Berrguist, Cindy
Best, Jerry
Biesman, Paula
Bitter, Glen
Boles, Judy
Bolin, Gloria
Bonaguro1 Les
Bonebrake, Douglas
ROW 5
Bonebrake Robert
Borchert. Carol
Borre, Kaythl . .n
Rranan, Brock
Brandon, Jean
Breden, J•ck
Bridges, Slu~rt
Bristol, Carol
ROW 6
Brown. Barbara
Rrownree. David
Browns+@in., Sherwin
Rruce, Judv
Rruhn, Myrna
Rueflesbnck. Carol
Auerk, Charles
Buerfcland, Ca role
ROW 7
Buetow, Carolyn
Burtner, Bruce
Bum, Ric~"d
Bush, Phyllis
Buhow1 Neil
Callisin, Carof
C"'..arlson , Connie
Chastain , Linda
ROW 8
Christensen, Bruce
Christiansen, Kay
Cole, Margie
Coleman, Judy
Co/Ji ns, Charles
Collins, Eleanor
Coppens, Na ncy
Cummings, Jackie
ROW 9
Dal Corobbo, Mary
Dally, Ede
Dann , Bob
Davidson, Haro ld
Davies, Diane
Davis, Sharon
Dabes, Bruce
Deflingor, Roger
ROW JO
Desens, Tom
Oews1 Elaine
De Zutter, Joyce
Dischert, Barbara
Dolan , Sharlene
Domin , Janie•
Doni/e 1 Diane
Doyle, Joyce
P11g1 Pift;y-eight
�Sophomores
'
C.·ol
Lorrie
Way,
lch Arlene
r, Nancy
Tom
ner, Marie
Tom
••. Fern
1
Chuck
Phil
i.t;
Donald
S..rrm
• lill
Thomas
Charles
n, Arlene
�Sophomores
ROW I
Kohl, Gene
Kohlbocker, Rosemary
Kossack, Eleanor
Kozak, Marlene
Kranz, Norman
Kraufer, Ron
Kreulfer, Bill
Kreuger, Diane
ROW 2
Kuchar, Bill
Lambert, Lennie
l a Plant, Jo Anne
Ldrsen, Carol
Larsen, Ken
Larsen, Raymond
LcJ Veau, Christine
Lavell, Dave
ROW 3
Lawton, Karen
Lee, Robert
Liebig, Ma rie
Lind , Howard
Loeding, le Roy
Lowes , Judy
Lundin, Ma rvi n
Lyon , Ronald
ROW 4
Macaluso, Joe
Maeder, Maurreen
Mair, Rudy
Manaugh, Kenneth
Mattner, Judy
Maypole, Thomas
Mazac, Robort
McCaffrey, Carol
ROW 5
McFarlone, William
Mcleod, Midge
Melberg, Fred
Mell, Chuck
Merz, Arlene
,i.; Meyer, Nancy
.n-.Michalak , John
Michonski, Martin
ROW &
Mikkelson, Shel
Minkley, lee
Mitchell , Marion
Moore, Dennts
Mullally, Joe
Naaf, Cindy
Nack, Mike
Nelson , Carol
ROW 7
Neuman, Lawrence
Neumann, Raymond
Neve, Barbar.a
Newton, Anne
Noelle, C laudia
Norm.an, Jean
Norman, Merilyn
Novosel, Penny
ROW 8
O 'Beirne, Jeanne
O liphant, Jerry
Oliverie, Rosemary
Onsrud, Carolyn
Otiepka, Anna
Otllinger,. Louis
Owen, Don
Pasini, Ray
ROW 9
Pearson, John
Pence, Marc.ia
Perrin, Karen
Peters Dorothy
Petersen, Donna
Petersen.. Donna
Petersen... ken
Petersen, Robert
Peterson, Betty
ROW 10
Peter5on , Dick
Pickell , Don
Pierce , Maureen
Pierce , Patricia
Piper, Janet
Platt, Charles
Potter, J.ackie
Popp, Jim
�Sophomores
ROW I
Rance, Debbie
Ratei ke, Carole
Ravencrolt , John
Reed , Sandra
Reich, Judy
Reisener, Ronald
Re nberq , Dolores
Rian , Nordy
ROW 2
Ritter, Ray
Rossmann, J oyce
Rueckel, Peqqy
Rueckert, Robert
Runge, Rosalie
Sawyers , Manhall
Sams 1 Martha
Sca nlan, Wil lia ms
ROW l
Schell , Rona ld
Schenk, tsar ba ra
Schladt, Beat rice
Schmidr, Herb
Schmidt, Ronald
Schneider, Bob
Schneider 1 Maril yn
Schof ield , Bill
ROW 4
Schnonover , Pa t
Schrambeck, Larry
Schu lh , Ge rald
Schwall , Dolores
Schweichardt , Karl
Searles, Bob
Seli ck, Lou is
ROW 5
Semback, Bruce
Sesw, Jo Anne
Schanahan 1 Rodger
Shi pka, Ronny
Shirle ng , Richard
Siegel, Evelyn
Siemsen1 James
ROW 6
Sitowski, Laura
Smith, Carol
Smith Raymond
Sortina, Cooky
Stankowicz, Martin
Stella., C l.ca
Steve ley, Kim
Stillman, Bett ie
ROW 7
Stoner1 Jim
Strand, Richard
Swanson, Paul
lamming.a, Joanne
Telllors , Ailee n
Thomas , Fred
Thompson, Marilyn
Timberg, Mari lyn
ROW 8
Trendel , Bob
Troesch , Fred
Underwood, James
Valaski , William
Vandevelde , Bart
Van Horne, A l
Vick , Harold
Vick , Judy
ROW 9
Wade, Alljln
Wagner, Jerry
Wahlen , Ja ne t
Walmsley, Tom
Wat•on, Lynn
Wagner, Gi lbert
Wadowicki, C a rol
Weber, Edward
ROW 10
Weiner, Mary Lou
Weiss, Le o
Werner, Donald
We•tqate, Sandra
Wharton, Ardath
White, Gerald
White, Jim
White, Ro9er
�Sophomores
ROW I
Willard, Janel
Wittie, Marianne
Wolter, Marvin
Zender, Leroy
Zeigler, Arlene
Zillmer, C~rol
IN MEMORY OF SHERWIN BROWNSTEIN
These words, written in memory of Sherwin Brownstein by a close friend of his, express, for the
entire student body, their deep feeling of friendship for the boy who was loved and admired by all,
" My Buddy"
This composition is written about one of the best guys I've ever known. He had a heart of gold,
and always tried to help some one out. This kid had one of the best personalities I've ever seen. Maybe
he wasn't the smartest kid, but he had real talent. He could talk anyone into anything. You could always
see him walk around school with his chest out, and his head high. He was a good natured guy, and was
always "Johnny on the spot" when you needed help.
Around school nobody knew much of his home life, but we were pretty close and I knew his parents
very well. He always respected his parents, and was very dose to his grandmother. I don't think there
was one student at Niles who didn't know Sherwin Brownstein, He was loved by everyone who ever
associated with him. And I'm sure his memory will stay in the hearts of the kids at Niles for a long time.
I can truthfully say he was really "My Buddy.''
Pag11 Sixt;y-two
·'
�Seated, from left to right: Ken Walters, Darryl Bach, Lenny Muressi, Nancy Keppeler, Lynn Eisard, Dave .
Karas. Standing, left to right: Miss Green (adviser), Judy Johnson, Anita Hansen, Bob Bacon, Dan
Holmes, Jim Voight, Chester Middaugh, Mrs. Schwab (Adviser).
Freshman Board
Well, here it is the end of our freshman year, and we've
hardly had a chance to catch our breath since September.
Who would have thought that our first year at Niles
could be so wonderful and exciting.
As soon as we settled into the routine of high school life,
we discovered the many activities that were waiting for
us. And you can be sure that we wasted no time in becoming active in them.
In September we chose our representatives to the Freshman Board of Advisers, saw our first football game, and
stared with awe at the female members of our class being
initiated into the G. A A
Now that our freshman year is almost over, we can look
back over past experiences and perhaps even forgive the
upper-classmen's practical jokes. (Say, maybe we can sell
our elevator passes to next year's "freshies.")
Seriously, we loved every minute of this, our first year
at Niles, and we know that we shall never forget it.
�Freshmen
ROW I
Adam, Kenneth
Agustin, Mary
Alrendt, Phil
Ahren•, Shirley
Aikman, Joyce
Albercht, Joyce
Alexonder, Roger
Allen, B'll
ROW 2
Ames, Diianc
Anderson, Ga•1
Anderson, Todd
Annoreno, Jerry
Asbiorn.sen, Carole
Babendererde, Fred
Bacci, Leroy
Bach , Darryl
ROW l
Bacon, Bob
Bagg, Bruce
Bailey, Irene
Balhersen, Arn old
Barlow, Nancy
Bartholomew, Betty
Bart?, Herman
Bauer, Don
ROW 4
Beach, Valerie
Beddia, James
Bedenian, John
Beilfuss, Howard
Beloian, Judy
Bennet, Paul
hrbaum, Judy
Bitter, Rosemary
ROW 5
Biurman, Mildred
Rieser, Richard
Blowers, Robert
Blumenfeld, Nan
Bodinu1, Roland
Boettcher, lob
Boll, Jim
Bosler, Curti•
ROW 6
Boudart, Bob
Boyajian, James
Boyd, Harriett
Boylngtcln, Diana
Braber, Pat
Bradshaw, Joanne
Brecht, Sharlene
/t•Qo :~rl,
l : ::-
ROW 7
Breihke, Karen
Brennan, Diane
Bruening, Sandy
Buckman, Connie
Busch, Barbara
Butterworth, John
Carlson, Susan
Cheurier, DaYe
ROW 8
Chn~1ensen, MOWclra
Cimaglio, Frederick
Clemetsen, filorman
Cohan, Juno
Colburn, Alan
Cole, Steffani
Coleman. Michael
Collins, Judy
ROW~
Colussi. GeorQiann
Connell, Fuuel
Conrad, Charlotte
Constantine, Ca role
Coolev, Jo Carol
Cox, Nancy
Cumminqs Carol
Cunninqham , ShcHon
ROW 10
Cutro, Donna
Daiberl, Ruth
Daugherty, Joan
Davis, Bill
Day, Jim
Dean, Michael
Decker, Louisa
Daws, Bill
p.,,, Sixt:y-for1r
�Freshmen
ROW I
DiG ilio, Bill
Ditthardl, Arlene
Dolina, John
Domres, Ron•ld
Drag , Joe
Duchers. Barbara
Du99a n, Doris
Dtiadula, Dorothy
ROW 2
Eastman , Nancy
Eckmann , Michael
Erikson, Douglas
Erikson, Jim
Esbrook, James
Evans, Darlene
Fairclough, Gordon
Faust. John
ROW 3
Febe l, Joel
Fehns, Rich ard
Fink, Marilyn
Finlay, James
Foley, Daryl
Forester, Marylyn
Forslund, David
Fo)li Sharon
ROW 4
Franc.is. Susan
Frentel, Karen
Freras, Dale
Frisk, Judith
Funk, Robert
Gabrovich, John
Gandenberger, Don
Gebbia , Evelyn
ROW 5
Gel?off, Robin
Godel!, Robert
Goldstein, Carole
Goodman, Paula
Gopperlon, Jill
Gordon, Frank
Gorski, Dick
Goschy, Joseph
ROW 6
Granquist, John
Gunnarson, John
Gunther, Eileen
Gutowsky, Joan
Haber, Roger
Hagen , Sandy
Hagman , John
Halvorsen, Bette
ROW 7
Hampton, Pele
Hannibal, Norma
Hannum, Lloyd
Hansen, Anita
Hanson, Warren
Harris, Wayne
Hane, All'!erl
ROW 8
Hedberg, Henry
Heidelbauer, Gene
Heiclenfelcler, Kathryn
Hein, Ronald
Heins, Warren
Honberger, Marfin
Hensel, Eel
Heppner, Ronald
ROW?
Hoffman, Carole
Hoffmann , Bill
Hogan, Michael
Hokanson, Judie
Holm, Patricia
Holmber-g , Karen
Holmes, Dan
Holl?, Joyce
ROW 10
Holil, Dick
Horn , Marilyn
Howard , Allen
Howard , Sandy
Hundley" Shirley
Hunsinqer, Rudolph
Hunter, Jean
hard , L)·n ne
Page Sixty-five
�Freshmen
ROW I
..!ack, Jlilnice
Jacobson, Dennis
Jacobson.., S•ndra
Jacques, Mdrilyn
Janicek, Sandra
J•que•, Ricky
Joehon , Phil
Johnson, Bruce
ROW 2
Johnson, Cynlhi•
Johnson, Judy
Johnson, Sandra
Johnson , Sondy
Johnson, W•ller
Jones, .J0c1nne
Joslyn, Cl.tudi•
Jostock, Dick
ROW 3
K•dens, Felici•
Kaiser, Dal e:
Karo•, David
Kasper, Stanley
Kawell, Bill
Kay, Kathleen
Kay, Kenneth
Kenney, Robert
ROW 4
Keppeler, Nancy
Ke1ios, Ernie
Kitch, Barbar•
Kivimagi, Kae1ri
Kia,., Ed
Klein, Bonitd
Klemmen, Joyce
Kohls, Mary
ROWS
Koif, Bob
Krause, Arlene
Krau•e, Kathleen
Kriese, Shirley
Kucera, Jerry
Ku.char, Robert
Lamm, Nancy
Lange, Doris
ROW£
LarHn, Barbara
Larson Dorothy
Larson, Elaine
Larson, Margaret
Le Bed•, Nola
Lodford , Randy
Loine, Judith
Lemley, Shirley
ROW 7
Laptick, Michael
Levitt. Jim
Linder, Deirdre
Lindquist, D•vid
Lockm•n, Judy
Lon, Jo Ann
Love, Posy
Lowry, Thomas
ROW 8
Mac Donald, Bob
Mac Donald, Pat
Mac Lean, Malcolm
Mac Namee, Marilyn
Maher, Dennis
Malecka , Ed
Mdrgeson , Ed
Marks, Chas
ROW?
Marling, Frances
Martin, Bob
Marlin, Neal
Mau, Dick
McAneny, George
McArthur, Jill
McCowan, Robert
McDowell , Dorothy
ROW 10
McGinnis, Ju lie
McGuire , Pat
McKaig, Barbara
McKinnon , Hugh
McWherton, Rona 1d
Moneilley, John
Menz, Terrell
Mersch, Marilyn
Page Sixly-;ix
�Freshmen
ROW I
Meyer, Frank
Michae l, Allen
Mickow, Lenore
Middaugh, Che•ler
Mills , Ga rv
Miresse, Leonard
Moore, Pal
Morill , John
ROW 2
Mone, Linda
Morion , Don
Muelle r, Don
Mue ller, Carl
Nelson , Darleen
Nel•on, Janet
Neuman, Barbara
Neumann, George
ROW l
Neumann, Ronald
Nied, Donald
Nordeen , John
Nordlie , Bob
Novak, Wally
Ohlson, W~y n e
O la nder, Ma rtha
O lsen , Vernon
ROW 4
O l•on , Alan
O lson , Joyce
O ' Malley, Chet
Overman, Cdrol
Palmquist, Robert
Paolella, Bob
P.aul, Sandra
Piayne , Di.ane
ROW 5
Penrith, Craig
Perrin, Ma ry Lu
Pescetto, J im
Peterson, Bruce
Peterson, '"'Darlene
Peterson, Diane
Peterson, Roger
Pickett, Edwin
ROW 6
Pierce, Pat
Piller, Todd
Pionke, Donna
Potte r, ,Jane
Pristash, Ted
Proesel, G lenn
Prott, Richard
Quigley, Phi l
ROW 7
Ramlow, Barbara
Rask, Mangherita
Rasmussen , Bob
Raymond, Geoffrey
Redifer, George
Reed, Bill
Reed, Dick
Reichert, Dick
ROW 8
Reinger, Bruce
Reiter, Judy
Renberg , Janel
Ren is, Leroy
Rettig , Marianne
Rice, John
Ricketts, Carol Sue
Riha, Bill
ROW 9
Robins, Norman
Roche , David
Rohner , Barbar"
Roscher, Loretta
Ro•enberg, Jerry
Ross, Edward
Ross, Marilyn
Ruesch, Mario n
ROW JO
Ruesch, W illiam
Ru•ull, Tom ·
Rutfenberg , Beth
Rydin, Runell
Sah, Elaine
Sandler, Jean
Sarlini , Ken
$~und,n , Frank
�Freshmen
ROW I
Scheel, Georginne
Schewe, Jane
Schieman, Walter
Schmeisser, Luise
Schmidt, Marilyn
Schoene, Carl
Schroeder, lob
Schroeder. John
ROW 2
Sch roedor, Nancy
Schupmann, Lillian
Schwan, Bernd
Schweger, Carol
Searing, Donnd
Seul, Clifford
Shabel, Ronald
Shea, Dick
ROW 3
Shenfoh, Gary
Shepherd, Nancy
Shumann, Elain•
Shumilak, David
Sickinger, nm
Simpson, Roger
Singer, Melvin
Soltis, Ronald
ROW 4
Somerville, William
Sonne, William
Spalding, Sheldon
Spitzer, ~andra
Sprague, Kay
Squardo, Connie
Stander, John
S\~nsfield, Ted
ROWS
Steidl, Suzanne
Stryker, Doug
Suo, Gary
Swartz, William
S"'ital, Kenneth
Switzer, Cliff
Stutowiq, Theresa
Theurer 1 George
ROW 6
Thingguard, Laura
Thiry, Evalyn
Thomas, Darlene
Thorsen.l. Daryle
Timmel, Linda
Tinker, Marcar
Tolasko, Richard
Trendel, Richard
ROW 7
Urich, Don
Valentine, John
Vanderwall, Donna
Van Deusen, James
Venezia, Michael
Vick, Jerry
Vilchis, Ed
Voight, James
ROW 8
Von Rautenkranx, Jean
Vosmik, Jo5eph
Vo1nos 1 Betty
Walker, Darwin
Wall, Jim
Wdllace , Audrey
Walter, Kenneth
Waller, Barton
ROW 9
Warkenthien, Lois
Warnecke , Judith
Waterman, 8drbara
Wegner, Mary
Weil, Fred
Wente), Glenn
Westerman, Lynne
While, Bob
ROW 10
Whitehead, John
Whitesell, Patricia
Wicker, Charle5
Widerquist, John
Wilkin•, Joan
Wills. Penny
Winchester, Betty
Winde'5, Gerhard
Pagf: Sixty-eight
�Freshmen
ROW I
Wir.e, Sa~:nrietla
J•ckio
W<>1nar,
Worthley,
W<>lan , Leo a
Zlatos, Myrn
Zourkas , To ny
C2
Page Sixty-nine
�CLUBS
��Annual Staff
The success of our new enlarged Reflections of '53 was made possible by this crew of hard workers-the
Annual Staff.
First table, left to right: Diane Eberhardt, Bonnie Payne, Barbara Peterson, Joan Wolter, Kiffi Wolcott,
Kay Schmidt, Joyce Bolt, Joan Wight, Elaine Paulus.
Standing, left to right: Mary Rieb, Eleanor Koch, Barbara Green, Elyse Rohden, Marcia Meuer, Barbara
Saine, Mr. Dauernheim (sponsor).
Second table, left to right: Carol Reuther, Jackie Janetz.
Senior - Faculty Section
This group has helped the general staff immensely by putting together the Senior-Faculty Section.
Seated, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Violet Hoffmann, Marilyn Scheel, Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Janet Piper, Rosemarie DiGillo.
Standing, left to right: Joyce Martin, Phyllis Garbo, Eleanor Collins, Mary Lou Wie ner, Pat Siemsen,
Miss Lucille Ronalds (sponsor), Marilyn Salzgeber, Solvej Eklund, Harriet Vic k.
Page Seventy-two
�Finance Staff
Without finan cial aid our year book could never be put to press. The f inance Staff supplies the nece s!Ory
money by putting on the magazine drive and arranging for Reflections Revelry.
First row, left to right: Marlene Milazzo, Bonnie Payne, Darlene Higbee.
Second row, left to right: Donna Beeler, Ba rbara Warkenth ien, Dorothy Hal l, Diane Ne lson .
Third row, left to right: Donna Hunt, Lois Pe1e rson, Elyse Rohden, Bet ty Mengare lli, Carolyn Forsberg.
fourth row, left to right: Barbara Pete rson, Lo is Conners, Nancy Kuempel , Carolynn Ca rl son .
fif th row, left to right: Joy Raven, Sandra Seeg ren, Mr. Van Arsda le (sponsor).
Top Salesmen
These super salesmen real ly worked over time selling magazine subscriptions. Through their efforts and
the efforts of other students who sold magazine subscriptions, thi s yea r book was able lo be put out.
Page Stwenty-three
�Nilehilite Staff
The Nilehilite won a grea t honor this year by receiving the best rating of the National l' ress Association. The
Staff put out two more issues than usua l with more pages than ever before in its history.
First row, left to right: Pete Mooseman, Carol Collins, Ace Yost, Jeanne Pilkington, Dave Hansen.
Second row, left to right: Marlene Auste rmuehle, Joanne Delove, John Banghart, Barbara Berner, Nancy Egner.
Standing: Mr. Eberhardt (sponsor).
Nilehilite Editors
Roger Yost, Sports Editor; Pete Mooseman, Editor-in-Chief; Carol Collins, Feat ure
Editor; Dave Hansen, Staff Photographer.
Nilehilite Typists
On a job like typing for the Nileh ilite,
skill really comes in handy. These g irls
are experts in speed and accuracy.
Seated, left to right: Barbara Peterson,
Vivian Carlson, Nancy Egner, Lynne Marshall.
Standing, left to right:
Kathlyn Clavey.
Page Siventy-four
Leanne Walrath,
�Golden Galleon Guild
Golden Galleon Auxiliary
To become a member of this club one must have one of his poems,
essays, or short stories published in the "Galleon" and be recommended for membership by each of his teachers.
he primary purpose of the Guild is to publish the "Golden Gal-
ynne Marshall, Isabelle
First row, left to right: Jacqu ie Marshall, L
Kerr.
Second row, left to right: Barbara Peterson, Carolyn Jenks.
Third row, left to right: Vivian Carlson, Shirley Johnson, Helen
Schwin.
Fourth row, left to right: Jeanne Pilkington, Lynne Johnson, Dick
McCandless, Ralph Fjellman.
Fifth row, left_ to right: Ron Falk, Ed Hartigan.
leon" each year,
First row, left to right: Anne Newton, Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haubrich, Betty Swanson, Diane Nelson, John Banghart, Tom Glass.
Second row, left to right: Diane Von Eitzen, Kay Christiansen,
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton, Marvie Chandler.
Third row, left to right: Jeanne O'Beirne, Bonnie Payne, Carol
Collins, Diane Burgess.
Fourth row, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Phyllis Garbo, Jud1
Wiebolt.
Fifth row, left lo right: Dick Louis, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonebrake.
Sixth row: Tom Walmsley.
Big Brothers and Sisters
Row one, left lo right: Kay Schmeisser, Lynne Marshall , Donna Beller, Jacquie Marshall, Miss Green (Sponsor),
Judy Borchert, Dorothy MacDona ld, Vivian Carlson, Betty Mengarelli.
Row two, left to right: Jane Burge, Lois Conners, Virginia Jacobson, Pat Goodnow, Ron Kruchten, Gil Bonbrake, Jerry Weissburg, Jerry Cornell.
Row three, left lo right: Fran k Rogers, William Clarkens, Norm Olsen, Dave Hagenow, John Krueger, Wayne
Lemke.
Page Sevenly-five
�Monitor Captains
With the influx of new students in the fall, we needed a new, more
efficient monitor system. We owe the success of this new venture to the
Senior Monitors and their captains.
First row, left to right: Marv Farwell, Bob Holmberg, Judy Vogel, Pat
Goodnow, J im Saine.
Second row, left to right: Dave Baylor, Dave Hagenow, Jack lagershausen, Sandy McPeak, Harry Bextel.
Cafeteria Captains
Row one, left to right :
Bernie Edwards, Sandra Seegren.
Under the d irection of these four people the
cafeteria was run smoothly and efficiently.
Row two, left to right:
George Lockwood, Dave Burt.
)
Monitor Board
Pisge Seventy-six
First row, left to right: Lois Con·ners, Marie Walke r, Virginia Jacobson.
Second row, left to right: Lervin Schmidt, Wayne Lemke, Jack lager~hausen, Dave Hansen.
�See Chicago Club
Discovering tne famous signts in Cn icago
is the purpose of tnis Senior club. The
year's activi ties is climaxed by t he picnic
•t Starved Rock and the Spring trip ta
New Or le ans.
Tralfic Club
This group of students keeps the
traffic running smoothly through
the parking lot.
left to right: Bob Smoak, Ma ry
Del Corobbo, Miss Harbert and Mr.
Suydam (sponsors), J udy Borchert,
Pete Mooseman, and Dick Lou is.
100 Per Cent Club
The 100 Per Cent Club is a very active
organization at Ni les. One of tneir largest
c lub activities is making enougn money to
give some worthy member a scnolarship.
They also give a t yp9writer to someone
who is tops in typing.
Seated, left to right: Aud rey Jones, Dorothy Crain.
Standing, left lo right: Donna Beeler,
Sandy Seegren, Betty Juras itz.
Page Seve11t7-reven
�Scribblers
The goal of rhis lilerary group of freshmen is to become a member of the Golden Galleon Guild.
I
Service Club
Th is group of freshmen has helped to promote school spirit at Niles by making posters, advertis ing the
various arhletic evenls; selling refreshmenls at the football games; and by performing various orher
worlhwhile activities.
�library Staff
This group of students gives up a study period every week 1o help us choose books, collect material for
term papers, and keep the Library shelves looking neat and orderly.
Diversified Occupations
Th is group was just begun this year and is sponsored by Mr. Evans. These boys t a ke regular subjects for
a half a day of school and the other half is spen t in working at the occupation in which they are
especially interested.
Page Seventy-nin1
�Latin Club
Amid the splendor of old Roman days, the Latin Club '1olds its annual banquet. There arc plenty of slaves to take care of your every desire, so if you
have ever longed lo live in t'1e romantic time of long ago, take Latin and
your dream will come true.
Seated, left to ri ght: Carol Borchert, Charles Buerk, Dick Griffith.
Standing, left to right: Dona Baumann, Bob Below.
Spanish Club
Learning a language isn't all '1ard work and the Spanis'1
Club proves it. At the annual Christmas party everyone
comes in full costume lo enjoy a different but exciting
time.
Seated, left to right: Jane Ellen Jeffress, P'1yllis Garbo.
Standing, left to right: Miss Small (sponsor), Thomas
Howard, Bob Petersen, Ga il Bruening, Mary DalCorobbo.
P11g11 Eighty
Pa r/eis vou Francais? You would if you were a member of the French Club. Beside taking excursions to see
French exhibits and eating at French restaurants th~
group learns all about this romantic language.
Seated, left to right: Kiffi Wolcott, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to ri9'1tr Lois Peter- Mrs. Bake1 son
(sponsor),
�Photography Club
Wou ld you like to become a photographer? This club learns all the
fundamentals of good photography as well as the art of deve loping
negatives and enlarging pictures.
Left to right: Ray Kittredge, Sarah Axell, Gerry Schultz.
Debate Club
Judging by the smiles on th e faces of the members of the debate club, Betty must be making her point. This year the Debaters won eight and lost two of their tournaments.
First row, left to right: Betty Mengarell i (at rostrum), Ardath Wharten, Joan McCown, Janet Piper, Jean Marks.
Second row , left to right: Caroline Grellis, Eleanor Collins, Sharon Bell, Barbara Simpson, Je rry Weissburg, Jerry Cornall.
Third row, left to right: Mr. Betts (sponsor), Charle$ Buerk, Herbert Staphan, Bob Below, Don Jefferson.
Page f;ighty-one
�VA Operators Club
These boys perform a very greatly appreciated service by showing those educational as well as entertaining
movies we see in our various classes.
First row, left to right: Ken Rochow, Dick Griffith, Larry Brod, Robert Godell, Bob Belik, John Stannard, Dick
Simpson.
Second row, left to right: Jerry Schultz, Chuck Platt, Roger Simpson, Fred Cimaglia, Dennis Moore, Mrs. Hind
(sponsor).
nN" Club
The boys in this club win their membership by getting letters in the various sports.
Page
Bighty-two
�Red Cross
Council
Our Red Cross Drive, this year, was
directed by these students. The
freshman class also deserves a lot
of credit for finishing the Drive
with the highest total of donations.
Seated, left to right: Helen S~hwin,
Jerry Weissburg.
Standing, left lo right: Bill Furman, Pat Nixon, Miss Lin<'! (sponsor).
Chess Club
"Shh, everyone! He's conccntrat·
ing on the next move." These
words are often heard during the
meet:ngs of this studious club.
Page Eighty-Jhree
�Freshman
Boy's
Science Club
These freshman boys, under the
leadersh ip of Mr. Roth , meet
after school, tw ice a month.
Their various activities include
field trips, movies, and lectures
by outside speakers.
Seated, left to righ t: Frank
Gorom, Mr. Roth (sponsor),
Bernd Schwarth.
Standing, left lo ri ght: Robert
White, Robert Sch roder.
Freshman
Girl's
Science Club
Miss Harrison, sponsor of this
club, meets with the group two
t imes a month, after school.
These girls e~periment and g ive
recitat ions on the work they are
studying.
Standing, left to right:
Gutows ky, Kathy Krause, Miss
Harrison and Miss Benson (sponsors).
Seated: Diane Payne.
Page Eighty-four
�Physics Club
Tnese boys meet after scnool to
perform many interesting experiments connected w ith their work
in physics class.
Biology Club
The Biology Club, sponsored
by Mr. Hussey, meets after
school to conduct various
experiments and watch movies connected with biology.
Seated, left to right: Mr.
Hussey (sponsor), Judy Wiebold, Bill lsnmael, Barbara
Simpson.
Standing, left to rignt:
Carol Smith, Dick Strand,
Normen Olsen, Gilbert Haring, Pat Snirling, Snaron
Bell, Helen Scnwin, Miriam
Beyer, Frank Arkell.
Page Eighty-five
�Choir
The memb ers of the Choir gain admis
sion by auditi oning to Miss Clara
Klaus ,
their direct or. They sing at many schoo
l
activit ies in additi on to the regul ar
concerts.
Girl's
Glee Club
The Girl's Glee Club is
the larges t choral group at
Nilehi.
These girls meet every
day to practi ce for the annual Christ mas Vespe rs and
Spring Conce rt.
Madrigals
The memb ers of the Madrigal singer s are chose n for
their very fine vo ices and
for their ability to harmo nize well.
First row, left to right:
Marilyn Salzg eber, Pat Siemsen, Rudy Malz.
Secon d row, left t o right:
Jean Runge , Jane Burge.
Third row, left to right:
Sylvia Smith , Bill Netw ig.
David Burt, Thom as Howa rd.
Page Eighty-six
�{
Boy's Glee Club
The Boys' Glee Club, composed of thirlyone boys, is d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The group sings some A Capella music a nd
some with accompaniment.
Vivace
meaning ga ily and
Vivace {
with vivacity), a newly organized singing group at Nileh i, is
d irected by Mr. Hugh McGee.
The officers are Vivian Carlson,
President; Marilyn Scheele, vice
president and committee chairman; Janet Piper and Donna
Baumann, Secretaries; Arlene
Haubr ich and Kit Horton, l ibrarians, and Diane Donile,
pianist.
Pag11 Eight'j-Jevm
�..
N.TH.S.
BRASS SEXTET
FRESHMAN BAND
MARCH ING BAND
Page Eighty-eigh'
BAND
�'y
,_.
r l""=',,,....,....r- . -,~~-
AND
CRCHESTRA : ~L 7 ..
1
! Ii
.
STRING
QUARTETTE
Page B.ighly-nine
�Page Ninety
�National Honor Society
Frid~y. April 10, excitement ran high in the ha lls
of Nilehi. Invitations were being given to t he new
electees of the Nationa l Honor Society.
Fourteen juniors and thirty seniors received this
great honor.
The induction ceremony took place in 1he gym·nasium. Each new member received a rose, a pin,
and a certificate stating that he was officially a
mem', e r of this coveted socie ty.
The new members are:
Seniors
Juniors
Sharon Bell
J ames Busch
Carol Christensen
Cathleen Cleven
Nea l Cochran
Joa nne De Love
Rosemarie DiGilio
Kit Horton
Don Jefferson
Shirley Johnson
Ka thleen Schmidt
Helen Schwin
Barba ra Simpson
Betty Swanson
Donna Beeler
Larry Beucle r
Dorothy Boettcher
Tom Brownlee
Coy Clavey
Ka1hlynne Clavey
Carol Coll ins
J une Edwa rd ;
J ohn Holmes
Caro lyn Jenks
Brian Johnson
Isabelle Kerr
Ronald Kruchten
Way ne Lemke
Anna Lopina
Robert Lopina
y
L nne Marshall
Joyce Martin
Norman O lsen
Bill Pergande
Lois Peterson
Mary Rieb
Dici: Rosenberg
Fra nk Schmidt
Wm. Schmiegell
Sylvia Smith
John Stannard
Richard Vanderwal l
Diane Von Eil zen
Rog er Yost
P11ge
Ninety-on~
�Thespians
Having put on their last play, counted all the points, and taker
care of the induction ceremony, these busy Thespians are ab:e
now, to take their well deserved rest .
first Row, left to right: Jacquie Marshall, Miss Virginia Stemp,
sponsor; Barbara Simpson, secretary; Ralph Fjellman, vice-pres'·
dent; and Jeanne Pilkington, treasurer.
Second Row, left to right: Kathlyn Clavey, Helen Schwin, Elyse
Rohden, Shirley Magden, Joanne Bruland, and Joy Raven.
Third Row, left to right: Mary Lou Troyer, Sandra Malecki,
John Pearson, Dick Pick, Leanne Walrath, and Anne Hickey.
"Oh, how sweet."
"Isn't that lovely." "Just
think, our Ellen is getting
married." The three old
maids view t he fin ished
product ol their work on
"Operation Husband"
Alexander proposes.
"I just won't be able
to take another one."
That's Cornelia Otis Skinner speaking, but it isn't
the opening night she
can't stand, it's the many
friends and admirers she
seems to have acquired
suddenly.
Seeds of suspicion were sown quite liberally in the one act
play of the same name. Tension ran high until the final scene
revealed the real murderer.
�Spot/ighters
Once again this grovp is " in the spotlight." Th~ Spotlighters
~ave been a busy group this year-rushing potentia l members,
sponsoring the Valentine's dance, and ending the year with the
impressive initiation of new members.
Seated, left to right: Leanne Walrath, vice-pres ident; Miss Ruby
Marr, sponsor; and Jeanne Pilkington, presidi:nt. Standing, left
to right: Kathlyn Clavey, secretary; Barbara Simpson, Dick Mc·
Candless, Elyse Ronden, and Ralpn Fjellman.
An! the finished touch,
a beautiful bride and a
Oh
harraued father.
well, as we all know,
everything turned out
just fine.
It looks as if there is
some disagreement be·
tween Carolyn Jenks and
Dick Pick in this scene.
Could it be because
daughter has gone and
gotten herself engaged
to
"a
man
we
don't
even know?"
"There's a lot more to putting on a play tnan acting," is what
this group of hard working students will te ll you. Props have to
be set, lights fixed, and everything has to be put in read iness
for a real hit.
Page Ninety-three
�Formal Induction Service
Tnis program is held for
(front center) chaplain,
Hi-Y, presented service
par;icipants were David
all first semester members in order to induct them into the club. John P. Holmes,
conducted the ceremonies. Mr. Craig, (left) President of Rotary Club, which sponsors
awards. Rev. Eldon A. Palmquist (second from left) was tne guest speaker. Other
Burt, Marv Farwell, Randy Ko·er, Bob Merrill and Roger Otte.
First Semester Officers
Second Semester Officers
Tnese are the fellows who started the dub rolling this year
doing an excellent job of continuing Hi-Y's Christian standards.
Tnese off,cers carried on the club's executive duties for the
second semester with great success.
Seated, left to rignt: David Burt, president; Randy Koser, vicepresident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Jann P. Holmes, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Rotn, sponsor; Ron Kruchten,
senior co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; Marv Farwell,
sergeant-at-arms; Bill Furman, sophomore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
Seated, left to right: George Lockwood, president; Dick Payne,
vice-pres ident; Bob Merrill, treasurer; Mar~ Farwell, chaplain.
Standing, left to rignt: Mr. G. Roth, sponsor; lrl lhrcke, senior
co-ordinator; Ron lass, junior co-ordinator; George Simmons,
sergeant-at-arms; Tom Howard, sophimore co-ordinator; Roger
Otte, secretary.
�y
-
Fellowship Circle
At the close of every meeting the Hi-Y men clasp hands and say the " Lord's Prayer" and the Hi-Y pledge, "We
pledge ourselves to create, maintain, and extend high standards of Christian Character throughout the school
and community."
Mr. F. W. Schwarz was one of tha club's outslandin3 · ;i~akero
o' the year. He was a German scientist during Wo rld War IL
He is now working on rockers and spoke of their mechanics
and great possibilities in the future.
eft ce, ter, Mr. Ted Boyd, the Boys' Secretary of the Eva"lston
L
Y.M.C.A. one of the more humorous speakers talked about
"clooch ma kers" to the club. Righi center, Mr. Clifford Maxwell
al so of the Evanston Y.M.C.A. with wh ich the Niles Hi-Y is
associated.
Page Ninewfi11e
�~
e
.
A.
.
•
GAA Campers
Judy Borchert and Shirley Swinyard were the two
girls chosen to attend G A A Camp last year.
GAA Board and Managers
Seated, left to right: Miss Heitmann (sponsor); Joanne
De Lave, Treasurer; Kay Baumann, President; Judy Borchert, Vice President; Barbara Berner, Secretary.
First row, left lo right: Cathleen Cleven, tennis;
Roberta Jorgesen, volleyball; Carlene Sislrom, track;
Dona Baumann, baseball; Karen Holmberg, frosh representative; Shirley Swinyard, tumbling; Jeannine Wright,
volleyball; Belly Swanson, badminton; Marilyn Palmgren, baseball.
Second row, left to right: Lo is Borchers, basketball;
Lenore Le Claire, points and awards; Carol Larson, basketball; Ardath Wharton, golf; Kit Horton, publicity;
Pal Shirling, dancing; Marcia Mattner, soccer. _
GAA Letter Winners
These g irls worked hard all year in the after school
spo rts and were rewarded by receiving a Major Letier.
First row, left to right: B:>rtie Jorgesen, Duane
Peterson, Shirle y Steward , Shirley Swinyard, Barb Berner.
Second row, left to right: Betty Lou Swanson, Cathlee n Cleven, Kay Bauman, J udy Borchert, Dorothy
MacDonald.
Third row, left to right: Lais Borchers, Pal Sil msen,
Shirley Ruesch, Lenore Le Claire, Darlene Whitehead,
Nancy Browall, Miss Heitmann (sponsor).
Page Ninety-six
�Gym
Leaders
"L" is for leaders .
These girls gave up
study halls to referee
in girl's gym classes.
Basketball
These a re the g irls
who captained their
basketball learns !his
year, meeting two
days a week after
school.
Bowling
" Hoo ra y! i1's a
strike ," wcs often repeated by these top
twelve bowlers.
Three cheers for
Joan
champ!
the
Kmety, sen ior, recent-
ly became the Nation·
al American Junior
Bowling Congress
Champion for 1953.
She won thi s hono r
by rolling 11 532
series.
�Tumblers
These are just a few of the stunts t he tumblers have worked
out this year.
",
'•,
>
0:::.
Square Dancing
These girls are practicing for an exhibition at the formal
initiation of the G A A.
GA A Initiation
Dressed In the most ridicu lous costumes possible, these
gi rls scrubbed the flag pole steps w itn tooth brushet.
Page NineJ1·ngh1
�C:HEE~
LEADE:.RS
Pagq Ninety-ninq
�SNAPS
��Constitutional Committee
Nilehi organized its first Student Council this year. The class cabinets chose six people to plan and write the constitution for
the council. These people with Miss deBooy and Miss Green, spent many hours writing the constitution. They used the
"Handbook of Student Councils" as their guide.
When the constitution was finally finished it was presented to, and revised by the four classes. After amendments were
made, the entire school voted on ii and the constitution was adopted.
The people who worked on this first committee were: Standing, left lo right: Miss Margaret deBooy, sponsor, Don Jefferson, Bob Drake, Tim Sickinger. Seated, left to right: Barbara Berner, Kathlyn Clavey, Ronald Kruchten.
Student Council
Three seniors, members of the Senior Cabinet, saw Mr. Mason in regard to having a student council. Mr. Mason sent them
to Miss Green and Miss deBooy who arranged several meetings to discuss the problem. Next delegates were chosen by
each cabinet, 2 seniors, 2 juniors, 1 sophomore, and l freshman. These people worked with the sponsors and drew up a
tentali\le constitution which was then presented to the student body. After it was approved by t he students, all the
Cabinet members met with Miss Green and Miss deBooy and the delegates and discussed and amended the constitution.
It was then rewritten and presented to the entire school on February 26, 1953. Finally the students were ready 1o cast a
final vote for or against the Constitution and wlien this was done it wu immediately adopted. Then each homeroom elected
one member 1o serve on the student council. Tlieir job is 10 discuss various serious problems of the student body, discuss
them, vote on them and then send them for final approval to Mr. Mason.
Pilgl One hundred-two
��Page
One h11ndred-foilr
�Pflge One hflndred-five
�~ ti
"
.
~--.f
·'
1 ~i
.'l- lt ' ~i ~
.
.,.;it
~
,
\ , -- '
....
I
'-;/J J
.l
September 9-First Day of School
Seven o'clock never came so early before.
September 13-First Football Game (Niles 6-Amundson 19)
Well anyway, we made the first touchdown.
September 27-See Chicago Club Trip, Brookfield Zoo
Monkey, Monkey, in the zoo, I'll bet there is nothing you'd rather do, Than sit
in your cage and view, The Niles seniors that came to see you.
October 6-Magazine Drive Assembly
Mr. "Van" and Mr. Murdock gave us a little shove toward our goal. Of course,
the tempting prizes helped too.
October 11-Homecoming Parade, Game, and Dance
Crisp, sunny, fall weather ushered in a beautiful parade.
October 17-Reftections Revelry
Nilehi turned into a regular television studio when the various talented members
of the student body put on "TV Review of '52."
October 20-Magazine Drive Ends
All will agree that the students of Nilehi make excellent salesmen . We nearly
reached our goal.
November 4-All School Presidential Election
"As Niles goes, so goes the nation." We picked a real winner when we elected
"Ike."
November 8-Jean Jump
Swing to the left and swing to the right- choose a gal and dance all night!!
November 12 and 13-See Chicago Club Trip, The Tribune Tower
We felt like the luckiest people in Chicago those nights. After all, it isn't everyone who can see what Dick Tracy is going to do a week before he appears in the
.
~~r.
November 14 and 15-Fall Play, "Father of the Bride"
A blustering father, a sweet bride, a dashing lover, and a hilarious family provided one of the year's biggest hits.
November 18-Parents' Night
"Mother Was a Freshman" and so was Dad. At least they acted as bewildered
as freshmen , while trying to follow our confusing schedules.
November 26-First Basketball Game (Leyden 47-Niles 44)
A thrilling game! The basketball fans really had a lot of spirit and our boys
really tried hard but we lost 47 to 44.
November 27-Thanksgiving Recess
Ummm that turkey was good and what wonderful pumpkin pie! The turkeys
weren't the only things "stuffed" after that food-filled weekend.
December 13-Christmas Dance, "Candy Cane Capers"
We danced through a "winter wonderland" of frosty pine trees and sparkling
music, while Santa presided over all.
December 14-Christmas Vespers
.
group's traThe old Christmas spirit came once again to Nilehi with the choral _
ditional rendition of the "Vesper Hymn" and "Halleluiah Chorus."
December 19-First Day of Christmas Vacation
Here we are with two whole weeks of vacation and noth ing to do but sleep,
loaf, shop, and catch up on some overdue homework.
December 26, 27, and 29-De Kalb Tournaments
Niles made a good showing by defeating Waterman, 63 to 50 and Evanston,
58 to 50. We lost out in the semi-finals though, by losing to De Kalb, 59 to 41.
Page One hundretl·six
�:
.
.
,,.
;_
•' ~
,lt
t ' '
,
, ..., ,
'I
January 5-First Day After Christmas Vacation
And how did Santa treat you? Hmmmmmmmm?
January 27 and 28-Semester Exams
Dig those crazy questions!
,
February 1-First Day of New Semester
Resolution No. l : This semester I'm going to study.
February 12-Lincoln's Birthday
)t
What a nice way to start a new semester. Thank you, Abe!
February 14-Valentine's Day Dance, "Sweetheart's Swing"
Romance was in the air as Dan Cupid presided over the enchanted couples.
February 19-Senior Day
The senior class took a trip downtown to see how the financial section of our city
was run. The class of '53 is sure to produce some excellent bankers and stock
brokers.
March 4-First Regional Game (Niles 50-Lake Forest 37)
.
We were out to recapture the Regional Crown and it sure looked as if we could
do it.
d
March 5--=-Secon_ Regional Game (Niles 46-Waukegan 56)
Even though we lost the game, we gained something much more important-the
realization that our tremendous school spirit is worth more than all the gold
trophies in the world.
March 14-Senior Dance, "Midnite Madness"
I'l l bet you'il never forget what happened at midnight. Will you?
March 20.:..see Chicago Club Trip, Television Pro;ram "Down You Go"
Which d id you en joy more, watching the program or seeing yourself on television?
March 26, 27, and 28-Water Carnival
We had a candid view of the year's events as old Father Time showed us his
"Calendar Cutouts."
March 27-Spring Recess
Oh boy, New Orleans here we come!
April 7-First Day After Spring Recess
I wonder why there were so many juniors and seniors absent?
April 25-GAA Turnabout
Wouldn't you whirl at the 'Wooden Shoe Wh irl"?
May 15 and 16-Spring Play, "Our Miss Brooks"
Through the many hilarious situations in this play, we are now able to understand some of the many trials and tribulations of being a teacher.
May 22-Spring Concert
The music groups were never in better form. Students and parents alike enjoyed
this musical evening.
June 6-The Junior Prom
Ah ! Need I say more!
June 18-Senior Breakfast
We found our destination in life as the class prophecy was read.
June 18-Commencement
And so, w ith a heart full of pride and a sort of happy sadness we step up to
rece ive that treasured bit of paper that marks the end of four years- years that
have been full of work, fun, and a few dreams that never quite materialized.
Going to Niles has been a wonderful experience, one that we will never forget.
'By kids. Lots of luck.
\ '
"'Ao'
1
tf'1
t
•,'
l . .. "'
... \~~
.
..
"
4
•
'
'
....
"I
; t , .
·~
~ .it • -~ ~ . . ---~I • '.
·.
,-,,,."'-'
,_~;-,.
;:_ ., , ..,_......
�Classes
Worldlliotori
Stlld1 Koll
/liglrl
1.,r... o.s.
5,_;.i. Closs
ry,;.g
Drlvet's lcltatioo
Page One hundred-sight
�~age
One hundred-nine
�Page One hundred-Im
�Page One hundred-el6ven
�. SPORTS
�.
.
c;:::::::>
I
�Football
First row, left to right: Sandy McPeak, Ray Riha, Dick Rosenberg (Honorary Captain), Larry Beuder (Most Valuable Player),
Bob Butterworth, Joe Cysewski, Roger Erickson.
Second row, left to right: Harry (lefty) Ahrendt (manager), Rick Laiho, Ron Kruchten, Ed Hartigan, Jim Foran, Bill Carroll,
Dave Petrie, George Wagner, Pete Moosmann, Roger Yost, Phil Bennett, John Banghart, and Allan Bavolek (water boy).
Third row, left to right: Coach Virgil Van Cleave, Conrad Kies, Joe Wallner, Jerry Garrity, Bill Proft, Bob Jones, Dick Daus,
Dick Payne, lrl lhrcke, J im Busch, Jerry Krueger, and Jon Stromberg.
·
Fourth row, left to right: Jim Klien, George Simmons, Dave Hagenow, Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Larry Johns, John Krueger,
Dick Nelson, Fred Holzl, and Dick Meyer.
Football
Finals
Amundsen
19
Niles
6
New Trier
68
Niles
0
Proviso
34
Niles
0
Waukegan
13
Niles 12
Morton
Niles 12
65
Niles 12
Evanston
34
Niles
0
Highland Park 34
Page One
12
Oak Park
Niles
6
hundred-fou~teen
Right halfback Dick Rosenberg (left), was named "Honorary Captain"
of the '52 gridders, while center Larry Beuder, received the trophy for
being voted "Most Valuable Player."
�Upper left: Quarterback Dick Meyer in a passing role against the Morton Mustangs in tne
annual' Homec?ming game.
Upper right: Southpaw signal caller Fred Holzl
drops back to loft an aerial tnrough two onrushing New Trier defensemen.
Center: .This scene of tne Trojan bench lypifles
their '52 football campaign. Niles lost seven
and lied one in an e ight game schedule.
Lower left; Roger Yost meets up with several
Highland Park Little Giants as he attempts to
gain ground from his left half position.
lower right: Halfback Ray Riha looks for an
opening in the Morton defense as he atlempts
to skirt left end with Fred Holzl leading interference .
�Football
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Ron Gamer, Jim Stoner, Dick Peterson, Ron Hein, Bob Drake, Dennis Moore, Laurie Salamon (manager).
Second row, left to right: John Ravencraft, Bruce Altergoll, Ken Manaugh, Dave Brownlee, Bob Kendler, Bill Schofield, Sher·
win Brownstein, and Ray Pasini.
Third row, left to right: Bruce Christensen, Glen Bitter, Ron Krauter, Bill Horning, Bill Barranco, J im Elliott, Jerry Best, John
Pearson, Guy Roper, and Coach Leo Hoosline.
Fourth row, left to right: Gi l Kenning, Shell Mikkelsen, Bob Bonebrake , Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Chuck Holler, Bill Kuchar.
Jack Breden, Lloyd Gadau, Bob lee, Fred Thomas, and Fred Melberg.
Freshman
First row, left to right: Todd Anderson, Bill Reed, Doug Stryker, Ed Malacie, Ken Walte r, John Rice, and Dick Shea.
Second row, left to right: Don Mue ller, Dave Karras, Ed Klass, Dave Chevrier, Bill Allen, Bob McDonald, Lennie Miresse,
Chuck Wicker, and John Butterworth {manager).
Third row, left to right: Ass't Coach Charles Hussey, Bob Bacon, Daryl Bach, Leroy Renis, Gary Mills, Dennis Jacobsen, Ed
Hensel, Walter Schiemann, Al Colburn, Tim Sickinger, and Coach J ohn Sheahan.
Fourth row, left to right: Roger Simpson, Bob Koif, Jack Hagman, Darwin Walker, Bob Jabovich, Je rry Rosenberg, and Lloyd
Hannum.
Page One htmd-red-sixteen
�Cross Country
First row, (kneeling) left to right:
Jerry Portugal, Fred Miksch, Bruce
De bes (Most Valuable Runner), Bill
Schmiegelt, and John Stannard.
Second row, left lo righ t: Neal
Martin, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick,
Roger Otte, Randy Koser, Tom Matthews, Jim Kohls , Jerry Cornell,
and Bernie Edwards (Manage r).
Third row, left lo right: Coach
Thom as Kivi luoma, John Holmes,
Marv Farwell, J im Bennet t.
Tennis
Varsity
First row, left to right: Marv Lundin,
Gi l Bonebrake, and Glen Appel.
Second row, left to right: Coach
John Sheahan, Neal Cochrane, Dick
Nelson, Bob Weldon, and Bob
Kretschmar.
Page One hundred-sevemeen
�Basketball
Varsity
First row, left to right: Dave Petrie (manager), Bob Butterworth, Bill Shaw, John Banghart, and Al Soudan (manager).
Second row, left to right: Connie Bartels (Honorary Captain), Ray Riha, Dick Daus, Sandy McPeak, Fred Holzl, and Jerry
Krueger.
Third row, left to right: Coach John Sheahan, Jim Foran {Most Valuable Player), Bill Pohlson, Dave Baylor, Ron Hicks, Conrad
Kies, and Larry Johns.
Season Finals
Leyden 47
Evanston 49
Waukegan 49
Niles 56
Niles 50
Niles 63
Niles 58
DeKalb 59
Oak Park 75
New Trie r 60
Morton 62
Page One hundred-eighteen.
Niles 44
Niles 43
Niles 44
Proviso 49
Highland Park 37
Waterman 50
Evanston 50
Niles 41
Niles 65
Niles 56
Niles 42
Niles 54
Niles 64
Waukegan 54
Niles 59
Niles 62
Oak Park 90
New Trier 57
Niles 61
Niles 50
Waukegan 56
*Regional game
Ma ine 47
Evanston 53
Niles 50
Proviso 58
Hi ghl and Park 41
Niles 60
Niles 43
Morton 58
La ke Forest 37 •
Niles 46•
�The Trojans
Page On11-hnndred-nineteen
�Basketball
/
'
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Roland (Buzz) Kenning, Bruce Christensen, Bill Schofield, Dick Hallam, and J im Elliott.
Second row, left to right: Fred Melberg, Jerry Goettch, Wayne Goebel, John Ravencraft, and Bob Blowers.
Third row, left to right: Coach James Phipps, Al Karnatz (Honorary Captain), Kim Steveley, Ray Pasini, Shell Mikkelsen, and
Lloyd Gadau (manager).
Freshman
First row, left to right: Jerry
Rosenberg, Dave Chevrier,
Ken Walter, and Russ Connell.
Second row, left to right:
Ted Prislash, Daryl Bach,
John Faust, Al Colburn, and
Walter Schieman.
Third row, left to right: John
Butterworth (manager), Leroy
Renis,
Jack
Hagman,
Sheldon Spaulding, Roger
Peterson, Joel Febel, and
Coach Leo Hoosline.
�Varsity
Firsl row, left to right: Bari Walther, Mike Eckmann, Eric Racine, Art Katz, Randy Koser, and Bill Reed.
Second row, left to right: Fred Miksch (manager), Pete Moosmann, Dick Westgard, Tom Peterson, Ralph Lowes, Bob Trendel,
. and Herb Stephan.
Third row, left to right: Coach Carlo Traflcano, Bill Carroll (Most Valuable Player), George Simmons, Bill Proft, Ron Kruchten,
Bob Holmberg, and Tom Brownlee.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right: Fred
Thomas, Bill DiGilio, Leon·
ard Miresse, and Bill Albert.
Second row, left to right:
Roger Simpson, Dick Burtz,
Al Van Horne, Darwin Walk·
er, and Roger Shanahan.
Third row, le ft to right:
Coach Carlo Traflcano, Joe
Goschy, Ron Krauter, Ron
Gamer, John Kelly , and Den·
nis Moore.
Page One hundred·t1f)enty-one
���Swimming
Varsity
Bottom row, left to right:
Lenn is Boudreaux, Jack Lag·
ershausen, Dean Ness, Dave
Hansen, Bob
John Holmes.
Smoak,
and
Top row, left to right: Glen
Appel, Joe Cysewski, Norm
O'sen, Coach Anton Schubert , George Lockw oo d
(Most Valuable Swimmer),
Carl Walberg, Don Larson
(Honorary Captain).
Missing: Tom Yocum and Cal
Hartley.
Frosh-Soph
Bottom row, left to right:
Lester Frey, Charles Mark,
Todd Anderson, Ed Hensel,
Dick Holzl, Don Bauer, and
Doug Stryker.
Middle row, left to right:
Bob Petersen, J im Stoner,
Ed Klass, Frank Meyer, Malcom Maclain, Bob Dann.
Top row, left to right: Bob
Bacon, Ricky Jaques, John
Valent ine, Don Owen, John
Meneilley, John Moritz, and
Coach John Harmon.
Page One hundred-twenty-four
�First row, left to right: Roger Yost, Dave Petrie, Bernie Edwards, Jim Foran, and Larry Beuder.
Second row, left to righ t: Harry Heeres, Randy Koser, Jim Ell iott , Ron Lass, Roge r Erickson, and Fred Holzl.
Third row, left to right: Ron Hicks (Manager), Bob Jones, Dick Lewis, Larry Johns, Bill Pohlson, Jan Tannenbaum, Ron
Banas, Jerry Krueger, and Coach James Phipps.
Not pictured: Frank Riccio, Dick Carlson, and Dale Cagney.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to right : Don Gamer, Ed Weber. Marty Stankowicz, and John Kelly.
Second row, left to right: Don Baker, Jerry Best, Bill Schofield, Tom Brownlee, Dick Shirling, and John
Pearson.
Third row, left to right: Jerry Goetl$Che, Bob Trendel, Dick Peterson, Don Eamon, and Bart Vandervelde.
Fourth row, left to righ t: Jim Stoner, Phil Holubek, Ken Larsen, Fred Melberg, Haro ld Davidson, and Paul
Swanson (Manager).
Fifth row, left to right: Jack Breden, Ron Shipka, Ray Pasini, Chuck Holler, Shell Mikkelsen, Coach
Virgil Van Cleave. Not pictured: Bill Barranco.
Page One hu11.dred-Pwenty-fi11e
�Baseball
Freshman
First row, left to right: Ken Walter, Wayne Ohlson, Dick Holzl, Dick Shea, Phil Ahrendt, Ron Korsan,
Herman Bartz, and Bill DiGilio.
Second row, left to right: Glenn Wenzel, Jerry Rosenberg, Don Morton, Bruce Peterson, Bruce Reinger,
Bruce Johnson, Lennie Mirresse, Ron Hein, and John Butterworth (Manager).
Third row, left to right: Coach Anton Schubert, Dale Kaiser, Ted Pristash, Darly Bach, Darwin Walker, Joel
Febel, John Rice, Bob Bacon, Dave Chevrier, Leo Breden, and Bill Ruesch.
Golf
Golf Team
Bottom row, left lo right: John Banghart, Charles Tawse, Norm Olsen, and Neal Butzow.
Top row, left to right: Coach Thomas J . Kiviluoma, Jack Dolan, Ray Fassbender, Ernie Carlson,
and Bob Winter.
Pot pictured: Bill Proft.
Page One h11ndred-twenly-six
�Track
Varsity
First row , left to right: Marv Farwell, Joe Cysewski, Jim Kohls, Roger Otte, and Bil l Schmiegelt.
Second row, left to right: John Stannard, Fred Miksch, Dick Barrow, J im Busch , Carl Walberg, and Mike
Ryan.
,
Th ird row, left to right: Jerry Cornell, Jim Bennett, Dick Stermer, Ed Hartigan, Bob Pinnow, George Simmons, John Krueger, Bi ll Kuchar, and Coach John Harmon.
Frosh-Soph
First row, left to righ t: Richard Trendel, Neal Martin, Doug Stryker, Chuck Hunt, and Tom Drake.
Second row, left to right: Wayne Ha rr ison, Al Colburn, Charles Edwards, Ricky Jaques, and Lou is
Sefkk.
Third row, le ft to right: Roger Peterson, Bob Dann, John Dolin a, Jack Hagman, Tim Sickinger,
Bruce Debes, Ken Mannaugh, and Coach Charles Hussey.
Page One hundred-twenty-sevffl
�Autographs
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1953]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1953
Reflections
1953 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Jeffress, Jane (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1953
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1952-1953
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
133 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1953
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Meier; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1952
1952-1953 school year
1953
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ee88b2c51cedccd22922b1bd543c682f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=A6Qh1IEtE40ut0XFzIfunbxlX0fPBg6XBzL-ubt7LjaTAQIQgrEOjBO26-URF0Edm-wySUOktSFBxuKW1u9heThEFDqAQUbjMr9oKP%7ER8QiBXMCeAQXsfaNf0vEP9D1i85kSbdMDVGWYyCBf78W581PKXbJyxjVRrTvkU2hLG8tF-KNpRHxU9oPMYUKIfm4RdfDp5rBd7wJueY7iIjpaRK73EDeNIIg9atbRThBiojtjP6c7nW7pR%7EmQ-LU%7EZ3re7VfTaZvljarC9B%7E5OvuGmfsaeYeOX%7Ea8RxtjHvvRON1kYShhLWGzAuz6DvJZg%7E6q8taACHX-Ax1U%7EBTEPQCxOg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
54a61f4181ed8f350e0ce346127a54c9
PDF Text
Text
..
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�������·~
ffe '1rJ.
v~~
!YI~/
C)_
I
, ~.
+~~)'
~
. .
'
-·-
ADMINl~Tl?N
~;;J;/,
/ 1d1H .
•
��EARL GIRARD
Morton Grove, Illinois
BOARD
OF
EDUCATION
WALTER C .. BORNEMEIER, M.D
.
Noles, Illinois
�A MESSAGE TO THE GRADUATES
WILLIAM WARREN MEYER
Skokie, lll:nois
Our community, state, and nation require for full development
a balance of scientific, cultural and religious elements. These ore
to be found in the individual; and to the extent that he has attained
this balance of knowledge and experience, so will he be able to
guide the destiny of his family and community.
It is hoped that Niles Township High School has supplemented
the training of home and church so that each of you has acquired
the balance of experience so necessary for your happiness and
prosperity.
Wm. W. Meyer
Page 7
��TO THE
GRADUATES
You are leaving the ivy covered halls
of Niles to enter on atomic age, on age
where man's expanding frontiers of knowledge hove given us an ever shrinking world.
This is a world where the advent of
speeds faster than that of sound hos put
the other side of the world less than twentyfour hours away.
We have tried to give you knowledge
of the technology which made these advances possible, but more than that we hope
we have given you an insight into how to
exist and get along not only with your
classmates, but with all the people on this
world of ours.
As you understand people
and as you work with people for the liberties
and freedom of the individual, you give the
best evidence of what America's system of
public education means to the future and
to the world.
�Left to right, Dr. Arthur Ryden, Junior Adviser; Mrs. Marjory Schwab, Freshmon
Adviser; Mr. Harold Ohlson. Senior Adviser; Miss Morgoret deBooy,
Speciol Services Adviser: Mr. Marv in lhne. Sophomore Adviser.
ADVISORY
COUNCll
Our class advisers deserve our thanks for the continual
help wh ich they hove so graciously g iven us.
We appreciate thei r interest in our activities, and also
their concern for t hat " new second semester ~chedule that must
be mode out!"
Not only do our advisers guide us in the conference room,
but they also teach us in the classroom, and still find time to
greet us with a friendly " hello" as we pass them in the halls.
Page 10
�English
B.S., Northwestern University
A.A., North Park College
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
LEO P. BABCOCK
Driver Education, Psychology
Ed.B., Southern Illinois University
M.S., University of Illinois
PRISCILLA BAKER
Head of English Deportment
English
A.B .• Rockford College
LUCILLE BARNES
Eng lish
AB., Mt. Ho lyoke Co:lege
M.S., University of Illino is
•
JOHN L. BETTS
Head of Social Studies Depc rtment
U. S. Histor)•, German
A.B., M.A., Nortl·western University
M.A.. University al Chicago
DONALD W. BLAIR
Heed cf Foreign Lon9 uage
Department
Span !sh, English
S.S., Northwestern University
HOWARD M. BYRAM
Problems, Athletics
B.S., University of Omaha
M.A., State University of Iowa
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS
Bond, Orchestra
B. Mus., Conn . Notional
School of Music
CARLE. BURGENER
Physics, Photography
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan University
M.A., Columbia University
~.S. ,
MARY JOAN COON
Typing, Shortliand
Eastern Illinois State College
,
FLORENCE BUTLER
Foods, Home Management
B.S., Northern Illinois
State Teachers College
A.S ., Ill inois Institute of Technology
MARGARET DE BOOY
Coordinall'r of Services, Algebra
B.A::'Northwestern University
M.A., Columbia University
Page 11
�WALTER DU DA
PAUL M. EBERHARDT
HOMER C. ELLIS
B. E. EVANS
Visit ing Counselor
Eng lish, Journalism
Generol Science, Physiolog;
Vocational Diversified Occupations
Ph. B.• De Paul Universi ty
M.A., Loyola University
A.B., University of Michigan
M .A., Ohio Sta te University
B.S., Mount Union College
M .A., Oberlin Col lege
B.S., M.A., University of A lobomo
JO HN W. HALLBERG
SARA L. HALLBERG
JOHN A. HARMON
B.S., M.A.. Northwestern University
Orientat ion, Problems
B.A .• University of Illinois
Chemistry. General Science
B.S., University of Illinois
Geography, Driver Educat ion,
A t hletics
FLORENCE B. HARRISON
HELEN M . HEITMANN
ONNI T. H ENDRICKSON
DOROTHY H. HIND
Head of Science Department
General Science
Head of Girls'
Physical Education Department
Physical Education
Bookkeeping, Typing,
Recor d Keeping
Latin, Audio-Visuol Education
MAR IE GREEN
Orientation
B.S., South Dakota Stole College
Ph. M .• University o f Wisconsin
Page 12
B.A .• College o f Wooster
A.B., McKendree College
M.S., University of Illinois
B.S., N orthern Michigan
College of Education
A. B., M.A., University of Chicago
�EARLE. HOFF
Algebra, General Mathematics
B.S., Unive rsity of Chicago
M.A., Northwestern Unive rsity
THOMAS HOFFMAN
U. S. History, Athletics
B.A., Monmouth College
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.A., Bemid ji
State Teachers College
M.A. , Northwestern University
Biology, Ath letics
A.B. , Illinois College
M.S., Universit y of Illinois
'·
MARVIN H. IHNE
Sophomore Adviser, Problems
A.B., Illinois College
M.A., University of Illinois
ADA IMMEL
Typ ing, Secretarial Practice
B.A., Lawrence College
M.A., University of Iowa
HAROLD ISAACSON
Head cf Boys' Physical Education
and Athletic Deportment
Physical Education, Athlet ics
B.S .. Western Michigan
Stole Teachers Col lege
HELEN H. JO HANNS
Administrative A•st. to the Supt.
Head of Bus. Ed. Department
Typing
B.E., Wh itewate r Sta te
Teachers Co lleg e
M.A., No rthwestern Un ive rsi ly
THOMAS J. KIVILUOMA
Head of Mathematics Deportment
Algebra, Geometry, Athletics
B.E., Northern Illinois
Stole Teachers Colleg e
M.A., Urivers'ty of Ill inois
CLARA KLAUS
Choral Music
s~.S., z hwestern University
M.S. ,,1 e ; ; r
LO IS LAMBERG
Latin, Prob lems
ALICE LINE
Head of Home Economics
Deportment, C lothing
A.A ., Stephens College
B.S., University of Nebraska
B.A., Beloit College
M.A., Northwestern University
Page 13
�DOROTHY LUNGM US
World History, U. S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern University
L. ROBERT MACKEY
Electric Shop. Auto Shop
B.A., B.S .. Lewis Institute
RUBY K. MARR
Speech Correction
B.S.. Northwestern University
HUGH D. McGEE
Head of Music Department
Orchestro, Choral Music
B.S., Murray State College
M.S .. University of Ill inois
MARY IDA McGUIRE
Engl ish
A. B., College of St. Fronds
M.A., University of Chicogo
JAMES A. MICHAEL
World History, U. S. History
B.Ed .. Eostern Il li nois State College
M.A., University of Ill inois
EUGENE NAPIER
Orientation, Bus. Practices, Bus.
Law, Advertisi ng, Salesmanship
Ph.B., M.A., University of Chicago
HAROLD R. OHLSON
Senior Adviser
Trigonometry. Solid Geomet ry
B.E., Northern Ill inois
Stole Teachers College
6.S., M.A., Un iversity of Chicago
JAMES t1- PHIPPS
Physical Education, Ath letics
B.Ed., Eostern Illinois
Stole Teachers Col lege
M.S., lndiono University
LEO H. PROVOST
Bond
B.Mus.Ed., New Englond
Conservatory of Music
M.Mus.Ed., University of Ill inois
PAREPA I. RICE
English
A.B., M.A., University of Michigon
DOROTHY A. ROTH
Typing, Office Practice,
Bookkeeping
B.S., University of Illinois
Page 14
�GEORGE V. ROTH
General Science
ARTHUR H. RYDEN
Junior Adviser, Orientation
BETIY J. SCHMIDT
Girls' Physical Education
B.Ed .. M,lwaukee Stole
A.B., De?auw University
M.A., Ph.D., Northwestern
University
B.S., Universi ty of Wisconsin
Teachers College
M.S., University of Wisconsin
Fr.hmon Aclvi•er, Orientation
A.B.. Vossor College
M.A., Columbia U~ivcrsity
CHARLES W. SELDEN
Woodshop
B.S., M.A., University of Minnesota
BLA'-'CHE E. SUCHY
School Nurse
B.S., Loyola Universi ty
S1. Anthony's Hospita l Graduale
Athlet cs. Algebra, Geomelry
B.Ed., Ill inois S1ote
Norma l University
M.A., University of lll1nais
CHARLES R. SUYDAM
Driver Educalion, U. S. History
B.S., M.A., Northwestern University
Attendance Officer,
Physica l Education, Athletics
B.S., North Central College
M.A., Northwestern Universi ty
B.P.E., American College o f
Physica l Educat,on
JEAN F. SMALL
English, Spanish, French
B.A.. Bryn Mawr College
M.A., Northwestern University
Diplomc, Lo Sorbonne, Paris
DORIS J. TILLMANN
English
B.S, Ill ino is State
Normal University
M.A., Teachers College
Columbia University
I
Page 15
�RONALD A. VANARSDALE
English, Public Speaking
A.B .• Butler University
M .A., Stol e Universi ty of Iowa
GALE L. WESLEY
MARYE. WALKER
Print Shop
Librarian
B.Ed .. Southern Illi nois Univers ity B.Ed., Eastern Illinois State College
M.S., Universit y of Illinois
B.L.S., M.A., University of Illinois
FRANCES WILLIAMS
General Mathematics, Algebra
B.S., Southern Illinois University
M.S., University of Illinois
PATRICIA A. ATCHISON
Receptionist
ORAS. IHNE
Secretory lo the Superintendent
Page 16
SHIRLEE J. W ILSON
Girls' Physical Education
B.S., Illinois State Normal
University
FLORENCE KEPPELER
THERESA SCHWEITZER
Bookkeeper
Registrar
JOHN G. WILKINS
Head of Art Department
Art, Mechanical Drawi ng
B.S .. Kansas State
Teachers College
B.A.E., School of Art Institute
.
I
GRACE BAUMHARDT ....._:
·officeS~y .....,..:
"~-·-·
HELENE K. SNYDER
Attendance Clerk
�MISS HARBERT .
During the many years Miss Horbert taught at Nilehi, she was loved and adrT'i'ed by both students and fellow teachers.
Our effcient monitor system, the Sen io r Dance, the Annual Spring trips, and the
See Chicago Club are only a few of her far-reaching achievements at Niles Township
High School.
We have all benefited from her faithful service, and we will never forget the
sm'le with which she always greeted us.
Although she has retired, Miss Harbert will always be a part of Niles Township
High School to which she gave so much.
Page 17
t
�CUSTODIANS
OF OUR SCHOOL
MATRON
Miss Carrie Schoening not only
keeps the girl's locke r room in comporative quiet, but she a lso makes
the cheerleoders' basketboll uniforms.
�Thanks to these industrious women, Nilehi
students and teachers con always get a delicious
lunch.
!ting, left to righ1o Mrs. McNeill, Mrs. Hudson, Mrs. Suo,
Mrs. Garner.
ndlng . .left to right: Mrs. Mussi~ Mrs. Borchert, Mrs. Fontaine, Mrs. Steele, Mrs. Ficch, Mrs. Ahrendt .
CUSTODIANS
Taking time out for a well deserved
rest are the men and women who keep our
school's appearance at its best.
Left to right, Cosmo Bovo, Hermonn Ochs, Ed Breden,
Margaret Henni11g, Ho rry Boyd.
Not Pictured: J oe Borringe r, J . W. Lane, Mory Longo,
Ed Lindermonn, Hermon Muel ler, Ed Simmons,
Roy Stockbridge.
Page 19
�SENIORS
��CLASS PRESIDENT
Graduation, the hour that we, the CLASS OF 1954, have looked forward to
for four years, is upon us.
Although we look ahead to the future with eagerness, we a lso feel a little sad
at leaving the famil ia r ha lls of Niles Township High School. Here we have been given
the foundation for our future successes, mode lifelong friendships, and shored many
wonderful times together.
This is another milestone on life's path, and, as we go our separate ways, we
wil l never forget the .faculty who guided us through these four years .
We, the CLASS OF 1954, will carry the memory of Niles Township High School
forever in o ur hea rts.
Rondy Koser
Page 22
�CLASS OF 1954
PATRICIA DAWN AHLBERG
Honor Certiflcote 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Minor
C'>oral Award 3, Spotiighters l, 2;
Ploy Crews 2; Lot.n Club I; l 00%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Mon :tors 4; Style Show 2; Junior
Prem CoMwittees 3; Homecowing
Comm.ttees 4; Scribblers I ; Mogozire Drive Captains 2, 4
WILLIAM ROBERT AHRENS
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3; Minor Band
Award l, 2; Reflections Revelry 3 .
GLENN APPEL
BARBARA JOY ALLAUN
freshmen Cab:net Alternate I; Studeot Council Alternate l, 4; G irls'
Glee Club 2, 3; Ripplettes Swim Club
3, 4; Water Carnival 3, 4; P. E.
/
Leoders 4; l 00° 0 Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Style Snow 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yeorbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook
fincncial Stoff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine High Soles
Awords 1
Orchestra 1, Varsity Bond 3, 4;
Swimming l, 2. 3. 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, 3, Ma!or "N" 4; Cross Count ry 4, Minor "N" 4; Baseba'I l: Tennis 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 2. Major "N"
3, 4: " N" Club 3, 4; Swim Leaders
'l, 3; Woter Carnival 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y
Club 2. 3, 4, Chaplain 4; Sponis~
Club 1, 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Gui ld 1.
LESLIE ARMISTEAD
MARILYN J. APPLETON
H.R. Sec. 1, H.R. Treas. 2, H R VicePres. 3, Girls' Glee Club 2, 3. 4:
Mi"or Choral Award 3; Bawling 3,
Ripplelles Swim Club 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3. 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Se"ior Mon•tors 4, Red Cross Councd
2; Style Show 4: Junior Pram Com·
millees 3; Homecowing Committees 4;
Yearbcok General Stoff 4; Yearbook
Flnonci:il Staff 2.
MARLENE MARIE AUSTERMUEHLE
Honor Certifi:o•e 4: Girls' Glee Club
I; Natio•o l Thespian Society 4; Spotighters 3: Ploy Crews 4; One Acts
41 Tri H:·Y Club 3; French Club 1, 2,
100°/,, Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Seni0r Monitors 4; Ushers Ciub 3. 4;
Ubrary Staff 3, Junior Prom Commit·
'8es 3; Homecoming Committees 4 ;
Scribblers I; Nilehil1te Stoff 3, 4.
Cil'Qllation Morager 3, Editor-in-Chief
.C: Yeorbook Financial Stoff 3, Mogozine High Sales Awards l, 3.
Orchestra 2, 3, Major Award 2, 3;
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Spotlighters 3, 4, Social
Editor 4, G.A.A. l, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 4; See Chicago C lub 4: Sen<ar
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3 ; Junior
Prom Commillees 3: Homecoming Commiflees 4,
SARAH JOAN AXELL
Honor Certificate 4; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Debate Team I; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Cho ir 3: Madrigal Singers 3;
Minor Choral Award 3, Spotlighters
1, Ploy Crews 1; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club
1, 2, Pres. 2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4;
Red Cross Council 3; Junior Pram
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook financial Stall
2; Photography C lub 3.
Page 23
�JOHN THOMAS BANGHART
RONALD BANAS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Illini Boys' State 3;
Choir 2, 3; Madrigal Singe rs 3; Minar
Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; Ploys,
"Seventeenth Summer" I, "Arsenic
and Old Lace" 2, "Green Volley" 2;
Football 3, Minor " N" 3; Basketball
3, Mgr. Shie ld 4; Wrestling 2, Minor
"N" 2; Golf 1, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3
Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec.
4; Latin Club I. 2, Pres. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Stoff
3, 4, Sports Editor 4; Yea rbook General Staff 4, Sports Editor 4; Reflections 2, 3, 4; Big Brothers 4.
Cabinet Alternate 2; Varsity Band 1,
2, Major Band Award I, 2; Football
1, 2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball
2, 3. Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y
Club 2; Gen. Sci. Club 1; Senior
IV'onitars 4; Red Cross Council 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Comm;ttees 4; Magazine High
Soles Awards 2.
RICHARD BARROW
Footbal l 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4, Capt. 4, Most
Valuable 4; Basketball I, 2, 4, Shield
1, Minar "N" 2; Track I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Major "N" 2, 3; " N" Club
2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Mon itors 4.
PAUL BATSON
(Transferred)
J EANI AGNES BEISER
RUDOLPH BAUMGARTNER
Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook Finonliol
Staff 3.
H.R. Treas. 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Traffic Committee 4.
SHARON BELL
ROBERT BELi K
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Varsity !land
1, 2, 3; Major Band Award 2; Ploys,
"Arsenic ond Old lace" 2; Football
4; Baseball 1, 3; Spanish Club 1; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V.A. Operators Club 1, 2, 3. 4, VicePres. 3; Reflections Revelry 3, Award
3.
•
National Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin
4; Cabinet I, 2, Sec. 1; Student Council 2; H.R. Treas. 3; Debate Team 1,
2, 3, 4; National Forensic Leog ue 2,
3, 4. Degree of Honor 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2, 3; Choir 4; Vivace 3, 4;
G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minor Letter 3,
Badminton Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 2·
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Latin
Contest I; I 00% Club 3, 4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2, 3; Junior
Pram Committees 3; Scribblers I,
Pres. I; Golden Gal leon Gu ild 2, 3,
4, Boord 3, 4; Nilehilite Staff 4,
Chief Typist 4.
BARBARA ANN BERNER
PHILIP BENNETI
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Senior Cabinet Alternate
4; Football 3, 4, Major " N" 3, 4;
"N" Club 3, 4; Senior Monitors 4.
l'agt 24
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4;
Student Council Alternate 3; Consli·
tution Committee of Student Council
3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4,
Second Stole letter 4; G.A.A. Comp
3; Volleyball Mgr. 3; Bowling 2;
P.E. leaders 2, 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
4, Treas. 3, Publicity Chairman 4;
Latin Club 1, 2, Pres. I; Senior Mont·
tors 4, Cafeteria Capt. 4; Red Cross
Council I; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nileh ilite Stoff 3, 4, News Burea u
Chief 4.
�MIRIAM RUTH BEYER
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3, 4; Minor Charo I
Aword 3; Spanish Club l, 2; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4, Ushers Club 2, 3, 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ni leh ilite
Stoll' 3.
THOMAS W. BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from St. Meis H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago Club 4.
FRANK BISCHOF
Transferred from St. Meis H. S .• Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Sec. 1; Debate
Team 3; Tennis 2, 3; Latin Club I;
Spanish Club 2, 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 3.
BARBARA DELL BLUMENFELD
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.,
Chicago, 1llinois, 2; G.A.A. I, 2; TriHl-Y dub 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Sta ff I ;
Magazine High Sales Awards 3.
PATRICIA ANNE BLANEY
J;
Junior Cabinet Alterno1e
Debate
Team 1, 2; Not ionol Forens ic League
2; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spotlighters I,
2, 3; Plo y Crews 1, 2; One Acts 2;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Carn ival 3; P.E. leader 4; Spanish Club I,
2; See Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Commi1tees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
I; Nilehil ite Stoff 4; Reflections Revelry 3, Award 3.
JOYCE MARIE BOLDT
G irls' G lee Club 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3, 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Sen ior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; N ilehil ite Stoff 3;
Yearbook General Stoll 3; Yearbook
Financial Sto ff 3; ReRections Revelry
3, 4.
LOIS BORCHERS
Debate Teom I; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Chair 3. 4; Minor Choral Award 3;
Spotlighters 2; Ploy Crews 2; G.A.A.
I, 2, 3, 4, Second State Letter 4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Points ond Awards
Mgr. 4; Water Carnival 3; P.E. Leaders 2, 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; See
Chkogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Style Show 2.
TOM J. BORGMAN
Transfe rred from Amundsen H. S ..
Chicago, Illinois, 4; Football l, Shield
1; Track I, Shield I; See Chicago
Club 4.
LARRY BROD
PETER BORMANIS
Transferred from Northwestern H.S.,
Springfield, Ohio, 2; Student Council
l; Orchestra 2, 3, 4, Mojor Award 2,
31 Chess Club 2, 3, 4; Senior Mon itors 4.
Plo y Crews 3, 4; Water Carnival 1,
2, 3, 4; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Sen ior Monitors 4; V. A.
Operators Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Pres. 4,
Student Eng inee r 2, 3, 4; Sty le Show
1, 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Copt. 4;
Reflections Revelry 1, 2, 3, 4 .
Page 25
�BARBARA H. BROWN
Transferred from South Shore H.S ..
Chicogo, Illinois, 3; Student CoJncil
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 1, 2, 3;
Choir 3, 4; Modrigol Singers 4; Vivoce 4; All-Stote Music Activity 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, Major Letter 3; Bowling 1, 2, 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 2;
P.E. Leaders 2, 3; I 00% Club 3, 4,
Treos. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 1, 2; Yearbook Finonciol Stoff
4.
GAIL ANN BRUENING
H.R. Treos. 1; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Minor Chorol Award 3; Spotlighters
1, 2; Ploy Crews l, 2; G.A.A. l, 2,
3, 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 1, 2. 3;
Water Cornivol 1, 2, 3; Cheer Leaders 3, 4, Capt. 4; Lot in Club l; Spanis h Club 2, 3; See Chlcogo Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4, Sec. 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3, 4; Red Cross Council I;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecom·
ing Committees 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Generol Stoff 4; Yeorbook Finonciol Stoff 2, 3, 4; Mogozine Drive
Coptoins 2.
JEAN BUELLESBACH
JOANNE I. BRULAND
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Notional Thespian Society 2, 3, 4,
Treos. 4; Spotlighters 2; Minor Dromotics Award 4; Ploy Crews 2, 3, 4;
One Acts 2; Ploys: "Green Volley"
2; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4 1 G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leoders 4; Lotin Club
1; Sponish Club 4 1 See Chicogo Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers C:ub 4;
Librory Stoff 2, 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Yearbook Finonciol Stoff
3, 4; Mogozine Drive Coptoins 2, 3.
Transferred from Mol linckrodt H. S.,
W ilmette, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
l, 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3.
' -
JEANNE D. BURGHARD
DIANA G. BURGESS
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Choir 4; Mojor Chorol Aword 4; Vivonce 3, 4; Spotlighters I, 2; G.A.A.
I, 2. 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3. 4. Membership Chairman 4; Latin Club 1, 2,
French Club 3; 100% Club 4; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Golden Galleon Guild
2, 3, 4; Yearbook Generol Stoff 2 1
Yea rbook Finonciol Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3, 4.
JAMES V. BUSCH
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificote 2 1 Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet 3, Choirmon 3; Cobine!
Alternate 4; Horvord Aword 3; Illini
Boys' Stole 3; Debote Team 1; Footbo:I 3, 4, Mojor "N" 3, 4; Trock 2,
3, 4, Minor "N" 2, Mojor "N" 3, 4;
Wrestling 3, 4, Mojor "N" 4, Mgr.
Shield 3; "N" Club 3, 4; Hi-Y 2, 4;
Latin Club 1, 2; Lotin Contest 2; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Boord 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 2. 3.
ERNEST J . CARLSON
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Golf I. 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page 26
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. l; Bowling I, 2,
3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Woler
Cornlvol I, 2, 3, 4; Cheer Leoders 1,
2, 3, 4; 100% Club 2, 3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior MonitQrs 4; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1.
DALE CAGNEY
H.R. Sec-Treos. 1, 2, 3; Boys' Glee
Club 3; Football 1, 2, 4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, 4; Basketball l, 2,
Shield l. Minor "N" 2; Boseboll I,
2, 3, 4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2, 3,
Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Latin
Club l; Gen. Sci. Club 1; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees
4.
JANET L. CARLSON
Honor Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4;
Orchestro 2. Minor Aword 2; Girls'
Glee Club l, 2, 3; Choir 4; Ripplettes.
Swim Club l; 100% Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Nl!ehilite Stoff 4, Chief
Typ ist 4.
�DIANE CARNALL
Ripplettes Swim Club 2, 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2, 3, 4; Latin Club 2, 3,
JOO~~ Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
2. 3; Junior Prom Committees 3, 4·
Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
General Stall 4; Yearbook financial
Stoll 3.
GEORGE CASANAVE
Transferred from lone H. S., Chicago,
1llinois 4; Gymnastics 2, 3. Letter 2,
3; Crew 1, 2, Letter 1, 2; Ice Skating
2, 3, Tumbling 2, 3; Basketball 3,
Monitor I, 2, 3.
CAROL MAR IE CHR ISTENSEN
MARVELLE CHANDLER
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Play Crews 1;
G.A.A. 1. 2; Bowling 1. 2, 3, 4; Latin
Club I, 2, Pres. I; Biology Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4: Cade Cammi1tee 2; Handbook
Committee 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1, Golden Galleon Guild l. ?,
3, 4, Boord 3, 4; Yearbook Financial
Stoff 1, 2. 3, 4; Magaz ine Drive Captains 1, 3, 4.
National Honor Society 3; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; H.R. Pres. 2; Bowling 2, 3; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; La tin Club I , 2; Latin Contest 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Yearbook . Senior-Faculty
Section 3, 4; Big Sisters 4 .
DAVID CLEARMAN
ROGER CLAVEY
Transferred from Glenbrook H. S.,
Northbrook, Illinois. 4; Student Council 4; B'oys' Glee Club 4; Basketball
2, 3, Minar Letter 2; Gall I, 2, 3, 4,
Minor Letter I, Moiar Lett er 2, 3, 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
CATHLEEN J. CLEVEN
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; G.A.A. I, 2, 3, 4, Second State
Letter 4, G.A.A. Comp 3, Soccer Mgr.
4, Tennis Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4;
Bowling 2, 3; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; Tri·
Hi·Y Club 3, 4, Sec. 4; Latin Club I,
2; Spotlighters 1; Play Crews 1; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Stoff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Senior-Faculty
Section 2, 3, 4, Chairman 3, 4; Big
Sisten 4.
GRACE ROSEMARIE COLANO
Girls' Glee Club 3: Spotlighters 2;
One Acts 2; P.E. Leaden 4; Spanish
Club 1, 2; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3, 4.
Faotboll l, 2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1, Shield 1; Chess C lub 1, 2;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4.
NEAL ALLAN COCHRAN
National Ho nor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Varsity
Band I, 2, 3; Major Band Award
2; Boys' G~ee C lub 3, 4; Chair 4;
Mad6gal Singers 4; Plays: "Father
of the Bride" 3; "Meet Corliss Archer"
4; Track 1, 2; Tennis 3; Hi-Y C lub
2, 3, 4, Editor of Paper 4, Latin C lub
l; Spanish Club 2, 3; Biology Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senio r Monitors
4; V. A. Operato rs Club 2. 4; Reflec·
lions Reve lry 3, Award 3.
EILEEN R. CROWE
Honor Certificate 3; Varsity Band 1,
2, 3, 4; Maier Band Awa rd 2; TriHi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100 ';'0
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monito rs 4 ; Ushers Club 4 ;
Style Shaw 4; Junior Prom Commi1·
tees 3; Homecoming Committees 4,
Ho rseback Riding 4 .
Pago 27
�JOSEPH CYSEWSKI
DIANE CUTRO
Tran sferred from Providence H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois. 3; See Chiccga Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Library Staff 1.
NORMAN DALLY
H.R. Pres. 1. 4, Sec. 2, 3; Debate
Team l; football 1, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; Track I, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; Swimming I, 2, 3, 4, Major
"N" 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4; Water
Carnival 2. 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Boord 4; Traffic Committee 3.
VIRG IN IA J. DAUGHERTY
footba ll I, 2, Shield 1, 2.
Girls' Glee Club 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club
3. 4.
RICHARD DAUS
ROBERT C. DAVY
H.R. Pres. 4; H.R. Sec. 2; Boys' G lee
Club I; Football I, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N'' 2; "N" Club 3, 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Photography
Club 2.
CAROLE JOAN
or
Transferred from St. Rita H. $., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 2, Major
"N" 2; Basketball 1, 2, Mojor " N"
2; Baseball 1, 2, Majo r " N" 2; See
Chicago Club 4; V. A. Operators
Club 3, 4.
~
Orchestra I, 2, 3, 4, Major Award 2;
Chess Club I; Spanish Club 4; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council
2; Scribblers 1; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY DEL DOTTO
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross
Council 4.
JOANNE S. DeLOVE
Notiona I Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1; Illini Girls' Stale 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Choir 3; Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters 1, 2; Play Crews 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 3, Vice-Pres.
4, Major Letter 4, Basketball Mgr. 2;
Water Carnival 3; Spanish Club 1, 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff
3, 4; Feature Editor 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 2, 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 2, 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 1, 2; ReAectians Revelry 3.
P ag~
28
JOHN DETTLOFF
Transferred from Loyola H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Swimming 1; Spanish Club 3.
�DOLORES DIBOS
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Choir 4; Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. 3, 4; 100/'o
Cub 3; See Ch icogo Club 4; Senior
Moritors 4 .
KEN DITKOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago,
II inois, 2, B1o!ogy Club 2; Physics
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior
Monitors 4.
ROSEMARIE DiGILIO
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 3; Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet
4, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3 ;
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; GA.A. l;
Cheer Leaders 3, 4; 100 % Club 3, 4,
Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4, Boord
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,
41 Red Cross Council 3; Style Show
2: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l:
Golden Galleon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Senior-Faculty Section 2. 3, 4.
DARLENE DUFF
HR . Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4; 100% Club 3. 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4: Style Show 2; Ju nior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
KENT HAROLD EDWARDS
THOMAS EADE
S•udent Counci1 Alternate 4; Hi-Y
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Tennis 3, Minor
"N" 3.'
PATR,CIA MARIE EDWARDS
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 3. 4; See
Ch cogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 2; Junior Prom Committies 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3; Major Bond
Award 2; Basketball Major Mgr. "N"
l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
CAROL ENDRULAT
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
4; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 3; Reel Cross
Council 3; Style Show 2.
ROGER L. ERICKSON
Honor Certflcote 2; Bronze Pin 3;
Silver Pin 4; Sophomore Cabinet A lternole 2; H.R. Pres. I, 4; Boys' Glee
Club 1: Football I, 2. 3, 4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; Bosket·
boll 1, 2, Shield I, 2; Baseball 1. 2,
3. 4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, 3, Ma jor
"N" 41 "N" Club 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 3,
4, Photographer 3, 4; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 4; Sochool Photogrnpher 3, 4; Photo Club 2.
JOANNE EWING
:Transferred )
Pago 29
�GEORGE FABER
Hi-Y C lub 4; Spanish C lub 4; See
Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors I,.
MACK FALKNOR
Boys' G lee Club I. 3; Choir 2; football 1; Bosketboll 2, Shield 2; ~ee
Ch icogo Club 4.
BETTY MAE FEBROW
RAYMOND J . FASSBENDER
Gi rls' Glee C lub 2; 100% Club 3, ~.
Orchestra 4, Majo r Aword 4; Varsity
Bond I. 2. 3, 4, Assi>tont Director 4;
Mojor Bond Award 2, 3, 4; Boys'
Glee Club 4; All-S tole Music Activity
4; Golf 2, 3, 4; See Cnicogo Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4 ; ReAeclions Revelry 3. 4.
REINHARD M. FOLLMANN
DONALD R. FISCHER
footboll Mgr. Shield I; Senior Monitors 4.
Transferred from St. Rito H. S., Chi cogo, Illinois, 3; See Cnicogo Club
4; Senior Monitors 4 .
BILL FROESCHLE
NANCY FRESCHKE
Tronsferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Girls'
Glee Club 3; 100% Club 3, 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; H.R. Sec.
2; Red Cross Alternate 2; G.A.A. 1,
2; Service Club I, 2.
JOAN GABEL
J
Girls' Glee Club 2; See Chicago C lub
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style Show 2.
Page JO
Baseball I, Shield 1; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V. A.
Operators I , 2, 3, 4.
YOLANDA GEBBIA
Spotlighters 1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2, 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers C lub 4.
�BOB GEHRS
MARGARET M. GLASMAN
Transferred from lmmaculata H. S..
Detroit, Michigan, 3; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Closs Treas. I;
Ploys, "Murder in a Nunnery" 1.
KAREN GOWER
IRENE ANNE GLIEM
Debate Team l; G irls' Glee Club 2;
I 00°/0 Club 3; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 3;
Red Cross Council 4; Style Show 2.
PAUL GRANQUIST
Tre nsferred from Loyola Academy,
Chlcogo, Illinois, 2; Wrestling 2,
Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Traffic
Comrniftee 3.
Transferred from Lakewood H. S..
Lakewood, Ohio, 3; Girls' Glee Club
I; Choir 2; G.A.A. 2; Senior Monitors
4; Us~ers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
CAROLE HALSTEAD
H.R. Sec. 2; Gir ls' Glee Club 2, 3;
Spanish Club 1, 2; 100';1 Club 4;
0
Senior Monitors 4.
DALE L. HAMILTON
JOHN HANNAHS
Honor Certificate 3; French Club 1, 2,
P'1ysics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
Physics Club 3; Senior Monilors 4.
CAL HARTLEY
BARBARA HANNUM
Girls' Gee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3;
Style Show 2; Scribblers 1.
Transferred from Evanston H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres.
4; Varsity Band 2; Swimming 1, 3, 4,
Major "N" 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4;
Water Carniva l 4; P. E. Leaders 4 ;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page
JI
�HARRY H. HEERES
H.R. Pres. 4; Bossboll 1, 2, 3, Minor
"N" 2, Ma jor "N" 3; "N" Club 3, 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
SANDRA HERZEG
Honor Cert ificate 4; Orchestra 2, Major Award 2; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3, 4, Minor
letter 4; Waler Carn ival 3, 4; P. E.
Leade rs 3; Spanish C:ub 3; See Ch i·
cage Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style
Show 2.
NORMAN HI LLI ARD
J. RONALD HICKS
Cabinet 4; Basketball I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3, 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball I, 2,
Shield 1, Mir.or "N" 2, Mgr. Shield
3; " N" Club 3, 4, Sec. 4; Gen. Sci.
Club 1; Biology C lub 2; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Illin i
Boys' State 3.
Spanish Club 1; See Chicago Club 4 ;
Senior Mon itors 4; V. A. Ope rato rs
C lub 1. 2, 3, 4.
DONNA LEA HOGAN
HAROLD E. HITE, J R.
Swimming I, Minor "N" 1; Senior
Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 3.
FRED HOLZL
Student Council 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; H.R·
Pres. I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Football 1. 2, 3, 4,
Minor "N" 1, 2, Mojor "N" 3, 4,
Capt. 2; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4;
Baseball I, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; "N" Club
3, 4, Pres. 4; Hi-Y Club 3, 4, Chaplain 4; Senior Monitors 4. Chairman
4.
Orchestra I, Minor Award 1; G irls'
Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 1. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Style Show 2; Homecoming Commit·
tees 4.
GEORGE HON IG
Transferred from Bexley H. S., Bexley, Ohio, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra
I, 2, 3, 4, Minor Award 3; Varsity
Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; All-State Music Activi ty 4; Ohio All-State Orchestra 2;
French C lub 1, 2; Music Club 1, 2;
Science Club 2.
BEVERLY ARDEN HORN
Transfer red from Steinmeiz H. S.,
Chicago. Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Cab}!iet 3. Sec. 3; Cabinet 4, ViceSec. 4; Orchestra 1, 2, 4; Varsity Bond
2, 3, 4; Minor Band Award 3; Tri-Hiy Club 4, Attendance Chairman 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Ssnior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook 2; Modern Dance 2.
Page 32
DUANE HORNDASCH
Foot ball I , Shield I ; Wate r Carnival
2; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council I .
�Kl\THARINE K. HORTON
National Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2 1 Bronze Pin 3; Silver
Pin 4; Debate Team 2, Girls' Glee
C:ub 2, Choir 4; Minor Choral Award
3; Vivace 3, 4; Si:;otlig~ters 2; Ploy
Crews 2; G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minor
Let1er 3, Badminton Mgr. 4, Publicity
Mgr. 3; Lorin Club 1, 2; French Club
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senbr
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4; Library
Stoll 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golcien
Galleon Guild 2, 3, 4, Boord 4; Nilehilite Stall 4.
CAROL M. JAEHNKE
Bowling 2, 3, 4; 100'}° Club 3, 4; Se"'
0
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Sty'.e Show 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1, 2, 3, 4.
WILLIAM JACK ISHMAEL
Debate Team 1; Boys' Glee Club 1,
4; Choir 2, 3; Minor Choral Award
3; National Thespian Society 3, 4,
Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters I, 2, Program Chairman 2; Minor Dramatics
Awa rd 3; Ploy Crews 2, 3, 4; One
Acts 3; Plays: "Our Miss Bracks" 3;
"Green Valley" 2; French Club 1, 2;
Biology C lub 3, Pres. 3; See Ch icogo
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V. A. Operolors Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Handbook
Committee 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Scribblers I; Nileh ilite Staff 4,
Ca rtoonist 4.
JOHN E. JAMES
lransferred from St. George H. S.,
Evanston, Illinois, 2; Ploy Crews 3;
Swimm ng I, Shield 1; Hi-Y Club 4;
Spanish Club 2. 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Red Crass
Council 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
PAUL JARV IS
Major Art Award 4; Twirlers 1, 2;
Major Tw irlers Award 2; Bowling I,
2; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Rippleltes
Swim dub 4; Cheer Leaders 3, 4;
Spanish Club I; Gen. Sci. Club I;
Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Nileh'lite Stoff 4, Circulation Manager 4; Yearbook General Staff 2. 3;
Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3;
Refleclions Revelry 3.
Wrestling 2, 4, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; Chess Club I; Latin Club 1, 2;
Physic• Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; V. A. Operators
Club 2.
DONALD T. JEFFERSON
Nationa Hon or Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet I, Alternate 4; Constitution Committee of Studenl Council 3;
H.R. Vice Pres. 1; Debate Team 1, 2.
3, 4; Notional Forensic League 2 ,3,
4, Degree of Excellence 4; Vorsily
Bond I, 2; Major Bond Award 2;
Boys' Glee Club 1, 3, 4; Choir 4;
Madrigal Singers 4; Minor Choral
Award 3; All-State Music Activity 4;
Ploys: " Father of the Bride" 3; "Ou r
Miss Brooks" 3; Swi'llming 1, 2. 4,
Shield I, M'.nor " N" 2; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 4, Hi storia n
4; Spanish Club I, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Boord 4;
Junior Prom Com'llittees 3; Reflections
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Cabinet 2; Cobipet 4; Boys' Glee C:ub
2: football 1, 2, 3, 4. Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Maier "N" 3, 4; Basketball 1,
,2 3, 4. Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Maier
"N" 3; Baseball 2, 3, Minar "N" 2,
Maier "N" 3; "N" Club 3, 4, Offcer
4; P.E. leaders 3; See Chicago Club
4, Boord 4; Senior Monitors 4.
DELORES JOHANSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; Bowl ing I. 2, 3; 100% Club
3. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Sryle Shaw 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Fin ancial Stoll 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
CHARLOTTE ALICE JOHNSON
Cabinet Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club
1; Spotlighters 1, 21 Play ,C.rews I;
Tri-Hl-Y Club 4; Latin Clu~ 1, 2;
B>alogy Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon ito rs 4; Ushers Club 2, 4;
Library Stoff 3; Red Cross Council 3;
Junior
Prom
Committees
coming Committees 4;
leon Guild 4; Nilehi lite
book General Stoff 4;
nancial Stoff 1, 2, 3,
Drive Captains 3.
3;
Home-
Go'den GalStoff 3; YearYearbook Fi4; Magazine
Pag• 33
�PATRICIA H. JOHNSON
Girls' G lee Club 2 , 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Water Carnival 3; P. E.
Leaders 4; See C hicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Comm ittees 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4; Yearb ook
financial Stoff 4; Magaz ine Drive
Captains 4; Rellections Revelry 3.
SHIRLEY ANN JOHNSON
Transferred from Su l'.ivon H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet
Al ternate 3; Student Council I, 2;
G.A.A. 3. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 2; 100 % Club 3, 4; See Ch icago Club 4; Senior Monitors 2; Ushers Club 4 ; Junior Prom Committees
3; Yearbook Senior-Facul ty Section 4,
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3; Refiections
Revel ry 3.
ARTHUR KATZ
AUDREY JONES
Honor Cert ificate 3; H.R. Treas. 4;
Girls' G lee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; 100% Club 3, 4, Vice-Pres.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Style Show 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 4; Magazine High Soles
Awards 2, 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois, 3, Wrestling 3, 4, Minor " N"
3; Senior Monitors 4; International
Relations Club 2.
JAMES KELCH
ROBERT E. KEATING
Choir 1; Baseball 1; Tennis 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Traffic
Committee 4.
Swimming 1; Wrestling 2. 3, Minor
"N" 2, 3; Tennis 2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; V. A. Operators Club I, 2, 3, 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 1.
CONRAD KIES
PATRICIA ANN KENNEY
G irls' Glee Club 2; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Library
Stoff 2; Style Show 2, Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains
3; ReRed ions Revelry 3.
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4;
varsity Bond 1. 2; Maier Band Award
1, 2; Football 3 , Minor " N" 3; Basketball 2, 3, 4, Shie'.d 2, Minor "N" 3,
Major "N" 4; Baseball 2, Shield 2;
"N" C lub 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Latin
C lub 1, 2; Gen. Sci. Club I; Physics
C lub 3; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Magazine Hig h Sales
Awards 2.
CAROL BARBARA KLEMME
JAMES C. KLEIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 1;
Varsity Bond I ; Football 3, 4, Minor
" N" 3, 4, Bosketba ' I Mgr. Shield 4;
Baseball 2, Shield 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Tri-Hi-Y C lub 4; Latin Club l ; See
Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3 1 Homecoming Committees 4.
�DON KNEISEL
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 3; See
Chlcogo Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Goll 2.
SANDRA JEAN KOCH
Tra'5ferred from Von Steuben H. S.
Cnicago, Illino is, 1; Girls' G lee C:ub
2; Bowling 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Mon itors 4; Us'.1ers Club 3, 4;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3; Homecom ing-Committees 4; Magazine Dr ive
Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
R.' .NDOlf'H GRANT KOSER
GEORGE KONOWICH
Boys' Glee Club 1; See Chicago ·.:lub
4; Senior Monitors 4.
HAROLD KOZAK
Senior Monitors 4.
Cabinet l, 3 , 4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
Student Counc il l, Sec. l ; Bays' Glee
Club 2; Choir 3; Bosketboll I, Shie 'd
1; Baseball l, 2, 3, 4, Shield l, Mino r
"N" 2, Major " N" 3, 4; Wrestl ing
3, 4, Major " N" 3 , 4, Cop!. 4;
Hi -Y Club 2, 3, 4, Coord inator 2, 4,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Boord 4; Jun ior Prom Committees 3,
Homecoming Committees 4.
MARILYN KOZAK
(Withdrawn )
BOB KRETSCHMAR
CAROLYN KRATZER
Honor Cert;ficote 2; Twirlers 3, 4,
Minor Band Award 3; Spanish Club
1. 2: See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Usrers Club 3, 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3 .
TAnnis 3, 4, Minor ' N" 3, Maior '' N "
4
4, Copt . 3; "N" Club 4; Senior 'vlon i~ors 4.
JERRY KRUEGER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Footbo:I 1, 2, 3,
4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1, 2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Ma jor
"N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4, VicePres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monaors 4.
OOM PAUL KRUGER
Va rsity Bond l , 2, 3; Minor Bond
Award I; Major Band Awa rd 2, 3;
Football l; Swimming 1, 2, Shield 1.
Minor " N" 2; Senior Monitors 4; V.
A. Opera tors Club l, 2, 3, 4.
Po9~
3S
�MARGARET MARIE KUTZ
See C hicago C lu b 4; Senitor Mon itor.
4 1 Library Stoff 3 , 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Comm ittees 3 1 Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook F1
nonciol Stoff 4 1 Magazine Drive Coptoins 4.
BEVERLY A. LAMBERT
Gi rls' Glee Club 2, 3 ; Choir 4, Minor
Choral Award 3; Bowling 2; Spanish
Club 1; See Chicago Club 4; Usher~
Club 4; Red Cross Counci l 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecom ing
Committees 4; Magazine Drive Coptoins 1.
RONALD LASS
Cabinet 3, 4; Varsity Bond 1. 2, 3, 4;
Major Bond Award 2. 3; Baseball 1,
2, 3, 4, Minor " N" 2, 3, Major " N"
4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Junior Coordinator 3, Alumni Chairman 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 1;
Junior Prom Committees 4; Traffic
Committee 4; Magazine Drive Coptains 2.
RIKHARD LAIHO
Varsity Bo nd 1. 2; Ma jor Bond Award
2; Football 1. 2. 3. 4, Shield I, Minor
" N" 2, 3, Ma jor "N" 4; Tennis 2.
Minor "N" 2 1 "N" Club 4; Hi-Y C lub
31 French Club 1, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monito rs 4.
SUZANNE LANG E
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago,
Illinois. 4 1 H.R. Sec. 2; Minor Ari
Award 2; Gi rls' G'.ee C lub 2, 4;
G.AA 2. 3, Sec. 3, Board 2, 3,
Minor Letter 3, Basket ball Mgr. 3,
Soccer. Mgr. 2. Softball Mgr. 3;
Bowli ng 3; P .E. Leaders I, 2, 3; TriHi-Y Club I, 2, 3, Sec. 2, Vice-Pres.
3; Physics Club 3, Treas. 3; See C hicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Ushe rs C lub 4; Red Cross Council I.
2, 3, Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LOIS ANN LAUTER
Spanish Club I , 2; 100% Club 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 41 Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Style Show 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 4; Magazine High Soles Awords 2,. 3.
M. JACQUELYN LEITHERER
JOYCE MARLENE LEHMAN
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Ch icago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Style Show 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
Orchestra 1; G irls' Glee Club 2; P.E.
Leaders 3; Lalin Club 3, 4 1 Spanish
Club 1; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
CAROL LIND
RICHARD DAVID LEWIS
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council 4; H.R. Pres. I ; Footbal l I,
2, Minor " N " 2; Baseball I, 2, 3, 4,
Major "N" 4; Wrest ling 3, Hi-Y Club
3, 4, Asst . Finance Cha irman 4;
Spanish C lub 1, 2; Physics Club 3;
Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Gu ild 2, 3, 4, Boord 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1 .
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Ill inois, 3; 100';1 Club
0
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4 ; Senior
Mon itor. 4; J un ior Prom Comm ittees
3: Homecoming Committees 4; N ilehil ite Stoff 4.
�ED LINDQUIST
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.,
Chicago. Illinois, 4; Student Counc:t
I, 2, 3; Illini Boys' State I; Cholr 2,
3; Bowling I, 2; See Chicago Club 4.
~OBERT A
C. LINKE
Girls' G lee C lub 2, 3; Choi r 4; Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. I; Frenclt
Club I; Scr ibblers l; Golden Ga l:eon
Gui'd 2; Nilehilite Stefl 3.
JOAN LOIS McCOWN
RALPH C. LOWES
foot boll
4.
, Shield I ; Senior Monitors
Del::ate Team 2, 3, 4, Nat ional ~or·
er.sic League 3, 4, Degree of bceJlence 4; Varsity !Oond I, 2: W.ajor
Band Award 2; Wate r Carnlvol 3
Latin Club 3; Spanish Club l , 2;
Biology C lub 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Us!ters Club
3, 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Reve lry 3.
4.
SILL McREYNOLDS
Cabinet Alternate 2, 3; H.R . Vice-Pres.
I; Boys' Glee C:ub 2; One Acts 4 ;
Faotbal 1, 2, Shield 1, 2; Basketball
2, 3, Minor "N" 2, 3: Track 2.
Sh:eld 2; Crms Country 3, %ie 1d 3;
Boseboil 4, Major "N" 4; Wrest ling
I, Shield l; "N·' Club 4; P.E. Leaders
4; Chess Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4.
Sg•.-at-Arms 4, Closs Ath'.etic Cnoi rman 2, 3, 4, Club Ath letic Chairmen
4; Latin Club I; Spanish C lub 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Red Cross Council 1, 2; Ju11ior
From Committees 3; Traffic Committee
3. 4; Reflections Revel ry 3, 4 .
THOMAS L. MACALUSO
l!oseboll 2. Minor "N" 2; Chess C iu b
1, 2, 3. 4, H i-Y Club 3, 4; Latin Club
4; Serior Monitors 4; Red Cro~!
Council 4; Magazine H igh Sale;
Awards 2, 3; ReHections Reve lry '.i, 4.
PATRICIA ANN MAJ ESTY
J:M MAHER
Boys' Glee Club 3; One Acts 2, 3;
Swimming 2, 4, Shield 2; Tennis 2.
Minor "N" 2, Capt. 2; Senior Man i·
tors 4; V. A. Operators Club 1, 2.
Tronsferred from Tuley High School,
Chicago. Illinois, 3; G irls' Glee Club
1, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2; Style Show 3; Tour
Guide 2. 3.
JOAN CAROLYN MARKS
MILTON B. MANN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Cnicogo, Illinois, 4; Orchestra 1, 2,
3, 4, Maier Award 3; V.A. Operators
Club 2, 3, 4; Amateur Rodia Club 4,
Pre.. 4.
,
Student Council 4; Debate Teem l , 2,
3, Notional Forensic League 2, 3, 4,
Degree of Honor 3; Spotlighters 1,
2, 3; Ploy Crews l, 2; One Ads 2;
Ploys: "Green Volley" 3; Tr i-Hi-Y
Club 4 ; Spanish C lub 1, 2; See Chi·
cogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; Library Stoff 4; Red
Cross Council 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers I; Yearbook f inonc iol Stefl
l, 2, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,
3; Mogozine High So les Awards 1.
Page 37
�MELINDA LOU MEDLIN
JACQUELINE MAU
Student Counc il 3, Sec. 3; H.R. Pres.
2, H.R. Sec-Treos. 3; Girls' Glee C:ub
2; Ooir 2; See Ch icogo Club 4,
Sen ior Monitors 4; Library Stoff 2;
Red Cross Counci l 2, 3; Jun io r Prom
Comm ittees 3 ; Homecomi ng Committees 3, 4; IV.ogozine or;; e Coptoi:i:
2; Reflections Revelry 3.
MARllYN C. MEYER
MARC IA JEAN MEUER
Cobine! 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; Cho:r
2, 3, 4; Madrigal Singers 4; Ma:a1
Choral Award 4; Ripp'e :te; Swim
Club l, 2, 3; Weter Corr.i1ol 1, 2,
P.E. Leaders 4; Lotin Club I, 2; Senior Monitors 4; Us:.ers Ckb 3; Junior
Prom
Commi:tEei
Tr i-Hi-Y Club 4; Bowling 3; Latin Club
I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Style
Shaw 2, Jurior Prom Committees 3 .
3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Library Stefl 3.
Style S~ow 2; Junior Pram Committees 3.
Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers I; Gol<len
Galleon Gu ild I, 2, 3; Yearboo k
<?enerol Sta ll 3, 4, Art Editor 4;
Yearbook Finonci:i' Stoff 3; Magazin e
Drive Captains 3.
CARL MIKLAS
Varsity Band 1, 2; Minor Bo~ d Award 1; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Span is:1
C:ub 1; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4.
GERALDINE MILAZZO
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Weter Carnival 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Us~ers Club 2, 3; Style
Show 2; Junior Prom Comm ittees 3;
Yearbook General Stoff 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3, 4; Magazine Crive
Captains 1, 2, 3; ReAections l:e; e lry
3.
BERN ICE ELIZABETH NELSON
100% Club 3, 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Stoff 2; Style Show 2; Junior
Prom Comm ittees 3; Magazine H 1 g~
So'.es Awards 2.
Page 38
FREDRICK W. MIKSCH
Cabinet l; Student Council 4, Alternate I; Boys' Glee Club 4; Chair 1,
2, 3. 4; lv'.odrigol Singers 3, 4, With
Honors 4; Track 1. 2, 3, 4, Minor " N"
1, 3, Major " N" 4; Cross Country 1,
2, 3, 4 , Minar "N" 1, 2, Major " N"
3, 4; Wrestling 3, 4, Mgr: Shield 3,
Minor Mgr. "N" 4; "N" Club · 3, 4;
Hi-Y Club 2, 3. 4, Treas. 4; Senio'
IV.ani tors 4, Boord 4.
MAUREEN MICHELE MILES
Transferred from Old Trail H. S ..
Akron, Ohio, 3; Student Council 2, 3;
Silver Pin 3; Girls' Glee Club I. 2. 3;
Spatlighters 2, 3; G.A.A. I, 2, 3; TriHi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; See Ch i·
cago Club 4; Minor Ari Award 1;
Ushers C lub 4; Handbook Comm ittee
2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Fi
nonciof Stoff 4.
DEAN NESS
Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4, Sh iel d 1, Major
"N" 2. 3, 4; Baseball 1, Shield I ;
"N" Club 2, 3, 4; Water Carniva l I;
Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4,
Boord 4 .
�FATRICIA MARGARET NIXON
AUCREY ISABELLE NILSEN
Transferred from Geneva Community
High School, Geneva, Illinois, 2
Cooinet 1; Alternate 2; Girls' Glee
Club l; GA.A. l; Bowling 2, 3, 4
Cheer:eoders I; Spanish Club 4; Sec
Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3, 4; library Stoff 3
Varsity Bond 1, 2, 3, 4, Drum Major
4, Drum Mo jore11e 3; Twirlers l, 2, 3.
4; Major Bond Award 2, 3 4; Girls'
Glee Club 2, 3; Chair 4; M nor C~or
al Award 3; G .A.A. l, 2, 3, 4, Minor
Letter 3; Bowling 2; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3; Water Carnival 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; Latin Club l; Sponis:i C'. ub
3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers C lub 2, 3, 4: Red Crass
Council 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
DENN IS VERNON NYMARK
DOR.A. M NOWLEN
Transferred from Toft H .S., Chicago,
1:linois. 1; Spotl igMers 2; Swimming
2, Shield 2: Ba"eboll N'.gr. Shield I;
Hi-Y Club 2; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni tors 4.
RONALD OLSON
Boys' Glee Club I; Choir I; Hi-Y Club
LENA OLIVERI I
See Chicogo Club 4; Seni·or Mon!tors
Chicago C:ub 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 1; Homecoming
Caf"mittees 4: Traffic Committee 3.
4.
KURT B. OLUND
Bays' Glee Club I,
2; Spanish Club 1; Gen. Sci. Club 1;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3: See
ROGER MARTIN PAPESCH
2; See
Chic·~go
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
Illini Boys' State 3; Swimming I, 2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2: Senior Monitors 4.
RICHARD PAYNE
ELAINE BETIY PAULUS
Cabinet Alternate 1; Studen t Council
I; H.R. Treas. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Spotlighters I; Ripplettes Swim Club
3, 4; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; P.E.
Leaders 3, 4; La l in Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Red
Cross Council I; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 3, 4, Photo
Editor 4, Yearbook Financial Staff
2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3;
Reflections Revelry 3.
Cabinet I, 4, Vice-Pres. 4; Student
Council I: H.R. Pres. 2; H.R. V icePres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Varsity
Bond I; Minor Bond Award I; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Sh ield l , M i nor "N"
2, Weier "N" 3, 4; Baseball l, 2,
Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Cl ub
3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3,
Pres. 4, Membership Cholrmon 3;
Spanish C lub 1; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Mon itors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Magazine High Saleo
Award 2.
Page 39
�DON PERGANDE
Boys' Glee Club 2; l 00% Club 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Moni1ors
4; V.A. 0Ferolors Club 4; Scr ibblers
l; Golden Galleon Guild 2; Yeoobook Financial Stoff 3, 4.
GARY PH: LLJPS
CHARLES THOMAS PETERSON
Orchestra l, Minor Award l: Boys'
Glee Club 2; Football l, 3, Shie'd l,
Iv ir.or "N" 3: Basketball 1, 2, Sh ie la
l, 2; Baseball 2 1 Wrest ling 3, Minor
" N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; S::a nis'J
Club 2, F renc~ C lub I; See Chicago
Club 4 , Boord 4; Senior Mor.ilors 4;
Jur.ior From Committees 3.
PATRICIA A. PODOLSKI
Tronsferred from Immaculate H. S.,
Chicago, Illi no is, 2; Honor Cerliflcole
2, Bronze Pin 3; Si:ver Pin 4; Student
Council 4; G irls' Glee Club 3; Spot·
lighters 31 Bowling 2 1 100% Club
3, 4, Sec. 4; See Chicago Clu b 4 1
Senior lv'.onilors 4; Ushers Club 3, 4;
Style Show 2, Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Genera l Stoff 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4.
WILLIAM I. POHLSON
H.R. Pres. 4 1 Football l, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor "N' ' 2, Major "N"
3, 4, Capt. 4; Basketball l, 2, 3, 4,
Shield ), Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
2, 3, 4, Copt. l, 2; Baseball I, 2, 3, 4,
Shield l, /Vinor "N" 2, Major "N"
3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4, Treas. 4;
P.E. Leocers 4; Gen. Sci. Club I; ·
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Monitors 4 .
BILL PROFT
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, 2; Student
Counci l r, Alternate 21 H.R. Pres. 11
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Fco~b "ll l, 2, 3, 4,
Minor "N" 1, 2, IV.a·or " N" 3, 4;
Basketball 1, 2, Shie 'd, I ,'Minor "N"
21 Wrestling 3, Major " N" 3; Golf
2, 3, Minor " N" 2, 3 1 "N" C lub 3,
4; Senior Mon itors 4.
SUZANNE PUETZ
Transferred from Mall inckrodt H. S.,
W ilmette, Il linois, 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; Drama I, 2; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financia l Staff 3: Magazine Drive
Captains 3; Renections 3.
J ENNY QUESNELL
C iris' Glee Club 2, 3; Ripp:ettes
Swim Club 3, 4; Waler Carn ival 2,
3, 4 1 Cheer Leaders I, 2 1 Latin Club
l ; Spani;}i Club 2, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Yearbook General Staff 41 ReAections 4.
ERIC DeLAMARTER RACINE
OrchMtro l, 2, 3, Asst. Director 3 ,
Major Award 2, 3; Wrest ling 2, 3,
Minor " N" 2, 3; Chess Club I , 2, 3;
Senior Mon itors 4.
Page 40
VIRGINIA TON I RAUEN
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, Minor Award 2;
Spanish C lub 3; French Club 1, 21
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.
�LEE W , RAVEN
ARLENE JEAN REED
Orchestra I. Ma ier Award l; Va rsity
Bend 2. 3; Maier Bend Award 2, 3;
Footbc 'I 4; Track 4, Shield 4; Bosebcll 2. Minor " N " 2: Hi-Y Club 2, 3,
4, Printing Chairman 2, 3, 4; Latin
Cl"b I, Pres. 1, Gen. Sci. Club l ;
Biology Club 2, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators
Club I ; Ho'tlecoming Comm i tte~s 4,
ReDec1 ions I, 3, 4.
DICK REISER
Girls' G lee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Tri-H i-Y Cl ub 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon itors 4;
Lib rary Stoff 4; Jun ior Prom Committees 3; Scribb lers I .
ELOISE RE ITER
Footba I I , Shield I; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I, 2 , 3. 4.
Spot lighters 1, 2; One Acts 2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Cl ub 4; See Chicago
Club 4, Sen ior Monitors 4 , St yle Show
2.
RICHARD REYSA
ANNA M. RICCIO
Cabinet 31 Bo•eboll 2, Minor "N" 2;
Latin Club I; Physics Club 3: Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club I,
2. 3. 4; J~n i or Prom Committees 3.
Girls' Glee Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers C lub 2, 3, 4; Sty le Show 2,
Junior Prom Comm iltees 3; Homecoming Commit tees 3, 4 .
•
LEE R1CHARTZ
Transferred from Levittown
Levi1town, New Yor k, 4.
ALICE RING
f l.
S.,
Transferred from Los Angeles H. S.,
Los Angeles, Califo rnia, 4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 4; Water Ca rnival 2, 3, 4;
P.E. Leaders 4; See Chicaao Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Girls·· Fine A rts
Club 2, 3; School Daily Paper 3 ·
Service Board 2.
ANNA MARIE ROSINSK I
Transferred from Wells H. S., Ch is,
cago, ll'ino 1 1; Tri-Hi-Y C lub 3;
100°/0 Club 3; Style Show 2; G.A.A.
I; Bond I.
GALE ROSSMAN
Ploy C rews 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Sen ior Monitors 4; Lib rary Stoff 3;
Yearbook f inancia l Stoff 3.
Page 41
�MICHAEL RYAN
Track 3; Latin Club 1; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Rifle Club
I.
KAREN JEANE RYDIN
Girls' Glee Club 3; Bowling 4; Span·
ish Club 1, 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monito rs 4, Boord 4; Ushers
Club 2, 3, 4; Sty:e Show 4; Homecom ing Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Reflections 3, 4.
BARBARA SAINE
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 1; Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,
3; Minor Choral Award 3; French
Club 2, 3; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Ushers Club 2; Style Show 2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.
HENRY W. SCHAPPERT
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H. S.,
Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago (.lub
4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4.
HELEN LOWELL SCHWIN
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; H.R. Treas. 2; Debate 1; Choir 3,
4; Minor Choral Award 4; Notiona l
Thespian Society 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2, 3; Major Dramatics
Award 3; Ploy Crews 1, 2, 3, 4;
Plays: "Green Valley" 2; "father of
the Bride" 3; "/V,eet Corliss Archer"
4; G.A.A. I, 2, Publicity Mgr. 2,
eawling 2; Ripplettes Swim Club I,
2, 3, 4; Wo~er Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4;
P.E. Leaders 3, 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3 , 4,
Worship Chairman 4; Latin Club 1.
2; Latin Contest 1; French Club 3. 4.
Pres. 3; Biology Club 3; See Ch icago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; library
Stoff 2; Red Cross Council 2, 3, 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Go 'leon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Finoncio!
Stoff 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1.
RICHARD SCULLY
Transferred from Loyola Academy,
Chicago, Il linois, 3; Seaior Monitors
4.
ALEX LAWRENCE SARTIN!, JR.
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3, 4; Boys' Glee C:ub
2; Choir 3; Minor Choral Awa rd 3;
Sponish Club 1; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4, Boord 4; Home
coming Comll)ittees 3.
KA TH LEEN SCHMIDT
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Honor
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 4; Silver
Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1; H.R. Sec. 2.
3; Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Choir 4,
Madrigal Singers 4; Major Chora l
Award with Honors 4; Viyoce 3, 4;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Carnival 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club I, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 2, 3, 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Gene ral Stoff 3, 4;
Co-Editor in Chief 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 2, 3; Yeo.book Finm.cial
Stoff 2, 3, 4.
SANDRA CAROL SCOTT
Honor Certificate 3; Varsity Bond I,
2, 3, 4; Minor Band Award I; Major
Band Award 2, · 3, Girls' Glee Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Senio r Monitors 4: Style Show 2; Golden Galleon
Gui ld 4.
MICHAEL SESSA ·
Baseball I, 2, 3, 4, Shie ld I; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors .4.
�BRUCE SHAEFFER
Tronsferred from Sullivon H. S.. Chieago, ll inols. l.
KENNETH l. SHENFISH
H.R Sec. 3; Boys' Glee Club l;
Swimming 1, 4, S~ie'd 1, Mojor "N"
4; Cross Country 4, Minor "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4,
Physics Club 3; See Chicogo Ciub 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Photogrophy Club
2, V. A. Operators Club I. 2, 3, 4 .
KATHRYNE. SHEA
Cabinet Alternate 2. 31 H.R . ViceFres. 4 ; H.R. Treas. 3; Girls' Glee
Club 2, 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
G.A.A. I, 2. 3, 4, Minar letter 3,
Points and Awards Mgr. 2; Water
Carnival 3; Cheer Leaders 3, 4;
100% C lub 1, 2, 3, 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4 1 Yearbook
General Stoff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 2.
PATR ICIA SIEBEN
Transferred from St. Gregory H. S..
Chicago, Illinois, 3; Drum Majorettes
l; Girls' Glee Club l, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
BARBARA SUE SIMPSON
GEORGE S S MMONS
Student Council 3, 4; H.R. Se:. 2;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Varsity Band 1;
Minor. Band Award 1; Football 1, 2,
3, 4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Woiar
"N" 3 , 4; Bosketba'.I I, 2, Sh:eld 1,
'"':nor " N" 2; Track l, 2, 3, Moior
'N" I, 2, 3; Wrestling 3, Major "N"
3, Co'>t. 4, "N" Club I, 2. 3, 4; Hiy Club 2. 3, 4, Sgt.-ot-Arms 3; Senior
Won tors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3.
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Bronze
Pin 3; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; ViceChairmon 2; lllin. Girls' State 3
American legion Oratorical Con•est
2, 3; Debate Teom l , 2. 3, 4, National forensic league 3. 4, Degree of
Honor 4; Varsity Bond 3, 4; Twirlers
3, 4; Minor Bond Award 3; Notiono.
'!'hespian Society I, 2, 3. 4, Trecs. 2,
Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Spotlighters 1, 2, 3,
4, Sgt.-ot-Arms 3, 4; Major Dramatics
Award 2; Play Crews 2, 3; One Acts
2, 3; Ploys: "life with Father" I;
Anenic
nseventeenth Summer" 1;
end Old Lace" 2; "Green Volley" 2;
"Fo1her of the Bride" 3; "Our Miss
Brooks" 3; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4;
Weter Cornivol 2, 3 1 lotin Club 1, 2;
Biol~y Club 3. Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4: Code Commir1oe 2: Junior Prom Committees 3; Re
flections 3.
0
RICHARD W. SIMPSON
Maier Bond Award 2; Notional Thespian Society I, 2, 3, 4; Major Drama
Award 4; Ploy Crews 1, 2, 3, 4;
Woter Carnival 1, 2, 3, 4 ; Physics
Club 3; Senior Monitors 4 ; V. A. Operators Club I, 2, 3, 4, Chief Operalor 4. Student Engineer 2, 3, 4; Re~ectlons 1, 2, 3, 4.
!RENE SKARSGOR
Tronsferred from New Trier H. S..
Winnetka. Illinois, 3; Student Council I; H.R. Treas. 2, Girls' Glee Club
1, 2; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
FRANCES M. SMOLINSKI
BLL SLIGHT
Varsity Band 1, 2, 3; Major Bond
Award 2; Hi-Y Club 2. 3; 4; Gen.
Sci. Club 1, Officer l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Nilehillte
Stoff 4.
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Sec.
3; Girls' Glee Club 2; Play Crews 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon,tors
4; Ushers Club 2, 3. 4; Red Crass
Counci I I; Style Show 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Magazine Dri,e Captains I, 4.
Paoe 4J
�ROBERT SONNE
Play Crews 2, 3; Water Carnival 2,
3. 4; Senior Monitors 4.
HARVEY ROBERT SPRUNGMAN, JR.
H.R. Pres. 3 1 Varsity Bond I. 2, 31
Major Band Award 2, 3; Football 1,
2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3, Mojor "N" 4;
Track 2, 4; Wrestling 2; " N" Club 4;
Water Carnival 4; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4,
Sgt.-ot-Arms 4; Bio logy Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Mogozine High Soles
Award s 2; Reflections 3, 4.
SANDRA D. STEIGER
ROBERT STARR
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.•
Chicago, 1llinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 1, 2;
H.R. Vice-Pres. 41 Soys' Glee Club 3;
Latin Club 3; Go:den Golleon Gu ild
Tri-Hi-Y
Senior
Junior
coming
Club 4; See Chicago Club 41
Monitors 4; Style Show 21
Prom Committees 3; HomeCommittees 4.
4.
HERBERT STEPHAN
Student Council 3, 4: H.R. Pres. 4;
Debate Teom I, 2, 3, National Forensic League 2, 3, 4, Degree of Honor
2, 3; Wrestling 2, 3, 4, Major "N'"
3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y Club 2,
See Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
HARVEY SUBRIN
Transferred from Farragut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Biology
Club 2; Senior Monitors 4; Football
I, Major "f" I.
JON STROMBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 2;
Choir 3; Minor Choral Award 3;
Football 1, 2, 3. 4, Shield I. Minor
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
French Club 1, 2, Treas. 1, Sec. 2;
Gen. Sci. Club I; Biology'Club I; See
Chicogo Club 4 1 Senior Mon itors 4;
V.A. Operators Club I; Homecom ing
Committees 4.
ARLENE SVOBODA
100% Club 3, 41 Senior Monitors 4;
Golden Gal leon Gui:d 2; Magazine
Drive Capto ins 4.
ELIZABETH LOUISE SWANSON
Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Hono r
Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin
4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Debate Team
1; Vivace 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choi r
3, 4; Minor Chora l Award 3; Spotlighters I, 2; Ploy Crews 1, 2; G .A.A.
l, 2. 3, 4. Minor Letter 2, Badminton
Wgr. 3, Golf Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3, 4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Lat in Club
1, 21 See Chicago Club 41 Senior
Monitors 4. Cafeteria Captain 4; Red
Cross Counc i: 2; Junior Prom Com-
mittees 31 Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers 1; Golden Galleon Guild
2, 3, 4; Yearbook Financia l Stoff 2, 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
Page 44
JUDITH ANNE SWINEHART
Transferred from Roycemore G irls' H.
S.. Evanston, Illino is, 3; Closs Trees.
1, Vice-Pres. I, Pres. 2, Sec. 3; Handbook Committee 3; Silver Pin 3; Girls'
Glee Club 1, 2, 3; Spotlighters I , 2,
3; Ploy Crews I, 2, 3; One Acts 2;
Major Ploy, "I Remember Mammo" 2;
G.A.A. I, 2, 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 2, 31 Homecoming Committee:;
4 1 School Paper l , 2, Ass'!. Ed itor 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Genera l
Staff 3, 4; Ass't. Ed itor 3, Editor 4.
�JAN K. TANENBAUM
Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 3; H.R. Pres. 3; Cross
Country 1, 2. Shield I, Minor "N"
2; Basebal I 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Maier "N" 3, 4, Capt. 2; "N"
Club 3, 4; Latin Club 1, 2; Span ish
Club 4. Pres. 4; Blo 'ogy Club 4, Pres.
4; See Chicago Club 4, Boord 4;
Code Committee 2: Scribblers I;
Golden Galleon Guild 4.
DOLORES TAWSE
Transferred from St. Clair H. S.. St.
Clair, M:chigon, l; Debate Team 1;
Orchestra 2; One Acts 4; "Meet Corliss Archer" 4; Tri-H i-Y Club 4, Library Stoff 3, Style Show 2; Scribblers 1; Golden Gol 1eon Guild 2;
Honor Certificate 4; Science Club 1 ;
Athletic Club 1.
MARY LOUISE THOMAS
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Style Show 2.
VIRGINIA JEANNE TICHA
Girls' Glee Club 3, 4, Minor Choral
Award 4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, 4; See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors 4_
SAMMY LEE TILLERY
Transferred from Sunset H. S.. Ooilas,
Texas, 1.
JOHN TAPPER
Transferred from M innehaha H. S..
M inneapolis, Minnesota, 4.
BARBARA J . THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 3,
See Chicago C lub 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers C lub 3, 4; Library Stoff 3,
4; Style Snow 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecom ing Committees, 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4.
RICHARD A. THURLWELL
Boys' Glee Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
J . DEAN TINAGLIA
Tennis 2, 3. Minor " N " 2, 3; Senior
Monitors 4, Traffic Patrol 3; Nilehilite Stoff 4, Chief Photographer 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 4, Chief
Photographer 4, Schoo l Photographer 2, 3, 4.
WALTER VELDEN
Transferred from Besenvil le Community H. S., Besenville, Illinois, 2; Sen ior
Monitors 4; Traffic Committee 4.
Poge 45
�HARRIET VICK
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Treas. 3; TriHi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1, 2; Senior
Monitors 4; Library Stoll 2, 3; Red
Cross Council 4; Homecoming Com mittees 4; Yearbook Senior-Faculty
Sedion 2, 3.
CAROL M. VOIGHT
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, Sgt.-ol-Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 ;
Style Show 2 ; Homecom ing Committees 4.
KENNETH R. VICK
Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Cross
Country 1, 2, Major Mgr. "N" I, 2;
Hi-Y Club 3, 4, Printer 4; Latin Club
2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Constitution Committee of Student Council 3 .
CARL WALBERG
Boys' Glee Club 3, 4 ; Choir 4 ; Minor
Choral Award 4; Football Sh ie'd I; ,
Track 1, 2 , 3, 4, Shield 1, Minor "N"
3, Ma jor "N" 4; Swimming 1, 2, 3, 4,
Shield I, Minor " N" 2, Ma jor " N" 4;
P.E. Leaders 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club l , 2, 3, 4;
Traffic Comm ittee 3. 4; Nilehilite Stoll
Photographer 4, School Photographer
4.
LAWRENCE WEBER
JOE WALLNER
Student Council Alternate 1, 4; H.R.
Pres. 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, 4; " N"
Club 3, 4; Latin C lub 1, 2; Senior
Monitors 4; Junior Prom Comm ittees
Water Cornivo l 1, 2. 3; V.A. Operators Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Treas. 1, Sec. 3.
Vice-Pres. 4 .
3.
JERRY WELLINGTON
ROBERT CURTISS WELDON
Cabinet Alternate 3; Tennis 2, 3, 4,
Major "N" 3, Most Voluoble 3; "N"
Club 3. 4; Latin Club 1, Pres. I ; See
Chicago Club 4 ; Senior Monitors 4;
V. A. Operators Club 2, 3, 4 .
Cabinet 1; Varsity Bond 2. 3; Minor
Bond Aword 2, 3; Bosketboll 1, Shield
1, Mgr. Shield 1, Minor Mgr. "N" 2 ;
Tennis 2, Minor " N" 2 ; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1; Ju nior Prom Committees 3.
KEN WENDT
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Ch icago, ll:inois, 4; Choir I; Boseboll I,
2, Copt. 2; Bosketboll I, 2, 3, Capt.
2; Roilrood Club 1, 2; Bowling Teom
1, 2; Hi-Y Club 3.
Page 46
DONALD WENZEL
Track 2; Cro>S Country 2, Shield 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4.
�RICHARD ALLEN WESTGARD
H.R. Treos. 4; Footboll I. Shield 1;
Cross Country 4; Wrest'.ing 3, Hi-Y
Club 2, 3, 4; See Chicogo Club 4 1
Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operotors
Club 1, 2; Homecoming Commi1tees 4.
GERALD H. WHITE
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S .. Chi·
cogo, Illinois, 3.
JUDITH WICKER
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; Minor Choral
Award 3; Vivoce 4; Tri·Hi-Y Club 4;
Lotin Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Home·
coming Committees 4.
BARBARA JEAN WHEELER
H.R. Sec.-Treos. 2, 4; G irls' G lee Club
2, 4; G.A.A. I, 2, 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3; Water Carnival 3; Spanish
Club 2, Officer 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Yearbook Finonciol Staff 2, 3. 4,
Mogazine Drive Copto1ns 3; Magazine High Sales Awards I; Ret1ections
3 1 Spotlighters 2, 3.
MARYANN WHITESELL
Honor Certificate l; H.R. Trees. 3;
H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 3, 4: P.E. Leaders
4; Latin Club l, 2; Biology C lub 3;
Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 41
Senior Monitors 4 ; Scribblers l.
JUDITH SUE W IEBOLD
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3 1
Si :ver Pin 4; Gi rls' Glee Club 2 , 3;
Minor Choral Award 3; Spotl ig ht<!r>
2; Plo y Crews 2; G.A.A. I. 2, 3, 4;
Tri-H i-Y Club 3, 4, Membersh ip Chairman 3, Praiect Chairman 4; Spanish
Club l, 4; Biology Club 2, 3, 4, Sec
Trees. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers C lub 4; Ju nior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers l ; Golden
Galleon Guild 3, 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l. 2, 3, 4; Magazine Drive
Captains I.
JEANNINE WRIGHT
KATHRYN LOUISE WOLCOn
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Spotlighters l, 2;
Play Crews I, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2,
Treos. l; French Club 3. 4, Program
Choirmon 3 1 See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Coun·
cil l; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Homecom:ng Committees 4; Scribblers
1; Golden Galleon Guild I. 2. 3, 4;
Yearbook General Stoff 3, 4. Copy
Editor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,
2, 3; Mogozine Drive Coptoins l ;
Ret1ections 3. 4.
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3;
H.R. Sec. 4, G.A.A. l, 2, 3, 4, Minor
Letter 3. Volleyball Mgr. 3; Bowling
I, 2, 3, 4; I 00% C lub 3. 4; See
Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Fi .
nonciol Stoff 2, 3, 4; Mogozine Drive
Captains 1, 2. 3, 4.
PH ILIP E. ZRALEK
EDWIN ZELEK
jronsferred from St. Jomes H. S. ,
Orlando, Florida, 1; football 1;
Choir l.
Chess Club 2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4. Promotion Committee 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Sen ior Monitors 4; Nileh1lite
Staff 4, Exchonge Editor 4.
��SENIOR
CABINET
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
These students havd» d irected some of the most important events of the
school year: Homecoming, Th :Senior Dance, and Commencement. They have
also comi'etently handled al l seniol\.class problems.
Sitting. left to right, Rosemarie Di Gilio, Rondy Koser, DJck Payne, Mr. Qhlson, Adv iser, Bev . Horn.
Standing, (middlei left to right, Charlotte Johnson, Susy Puetz, Marcia Meuer, Betty Lou Swanson.
Standing, ibockl left to right, Ron Loss, Jon Tannenbaum, Phil Bennett, Ron Hicks, Pot Limkey,
Lorry Johns, Don Jefferson.
These students were selected for membership in this society on the basis
of scholarship, character, service, and leadership. It is a great ho nor to be
inducted into NHS, an honor these seniors deserve.
Sitting, left to right: Rosemarie Di Gilio, Neal Cochron, ::Jon Jefferso n, Helen Schwinn, Kay Schm;dt.
Standing, left to right: Cathleen Cleven, Carol Christensen, Barbaro Simpson, Kit Horton, Betty
Lou Swanson, Sharon Bell, Shirley Johnson, Joanne Delove.
����JUNIORS
Row J,
Mory Adelizzi, Leonard Ahrens, William Albert, Bruce Altergott, Richard Andersen, Koren Anderson, Robert Anderson,
Dono'd Anthony, Thomas Armstrong, Herbert Arte l t, Donald
Boker, Tim Barnes. Joyce Boron , Steven Boron .
Raw 2,
Will ia m E!orronco, Patricio
lene Boles, Dona Baumann,
hordt, Marjorie Beckman,
Anno Moe Berglund, Ellen
Bartholomew, Sue Bostow, CharKenneth Baumann , Kenneth BoumRobert Below. Virginia E!ennett,
Mae Bergquist, Jerry Best, Paulo
Biesmann.
Row 3,
Glen Biller. Judith Boles, Gloria Bolin, Lester Bonoguro,
Douglas Bonebrake, Robert Bonebrake. Carol Borchert, Brock
Branon, Jean Brandon, Jock Breden, Carol Bristol, Dav id
Brownlee, Judy Bruce, Myrno Bruhn.
Row 4,
Carol Buel '. esboch, Charles Buerk, Carole Buerklund, Bruce
Burtner. Richard Burtz, Phyllis Bush, Neil Butzow. Caro l Col lis
sen, Constance Carlson, Bruce Chri. tensen, Katherine Chris·
tionsen, Judy Co'.emon, Eleanor Collins, Nancy Coppens
Row 5,
Mary Doi Corobbo, Edith Dolly, Robert Dann, Sheron Davis.
Bruce Debes, Jeannette Denning, Tam Desens, Elaine Dews,
Joyce DeZutter, Barbara Discher!, Sharlene Do!on, Dione
Doni '. e, Carolyn Droke, Robert Droke.
Raw 6,
Arlen e Duerr, Ronald DuMay, Donald Eamon, Wolte r Ebbert,
Barborci Eims1od, Jim Elliott, Edwin Erland, Charles Esposito,
Helen Fronhom, Charles Fisher, Janet Fortman, Raymund
Franks, W illiam Friedner, Thomas Gabel.
P.ow 7,
Lloyd Godou, Ronald Gomer, Phyllis Garbo, James G ira rd,
Tom G loss, Donald Glossberg, Wayne Goebel, Bill Gooder,
Gordon Grabow, Ellen Greiner, Richard Griffith, Lawrence
G rippo, Henry Grosskopf, Chery l Grubb.
Row 8,
Dove Gunderson, Diano Hoos. Gory Hoos, Richard Hallam,
David Hansen, Gilbert Haring, Georgia Harrison, Caro l Harte,
Lorrie Hat haway, Ar'.ene Haubrich, Nancy Hauger, Thomas
Howk, Morie Heppner. Tom Hirts.
Row 9,
Hoffmann, Charles Holler, Philip Holoubek, Dona ld
Hoppe, Sherrill Horn, William Horning. Thomas Howard ,
Ston Humphrey, Charles Hunt, Mar ilyn Imhof, Arlene Jackson,
Marilyn Jago, Harriet Johnson, Jomes Johnson.
Fern
Row JO,
Marcia Johnson, Roger Johnson. Sondra Johnson, Robe rto
Jorgesen, Fred Kaiser, Marion Kaiser, Barbara Kamin, A l
Karnotz, Valerie Kay, Neo l Kemnitz, Robert Kendler, Gi lbert
Kenning , Roland Kenning , Judy Kinzle.
��JUNIORS
Row I:
Patricio Kirsch, Evelyn Kirscht , Rosemary Kohlboche r, Eleonor
Kossack, Norman Krenz, Wil liam Kreutter, William Kuchar,
Leonard Lambert, Joanne LoPlant, Carol Larsen, Kenneth
Larsen, Raymond Larson, Ch ri stine Lo Veou, Koren Lewton.
Row 2:
Robert Lee , Marie Liebig, Phill ip Lindemann, LeRoy Loeding,
Judy Lowes. Marvin Lundin, Joseph Mocolusa, Maureen Moeder, Rudy Molz, Kenneth Monoug~. Thomas Maypole, Robert
Mozoc, Will iam Mcforlene, Darlene Mcleod.
Row J,
Fred Melbe rg , John Michalok, Mort in Michonski, She ldon
Mikkelsen, L
ee Minkley, Marilyn Mitchell, Dennis Moo re,
Joseph Mul lally, Cindy Naef, Michael Nock, Carol Nelso n,
Barbaro Neve , Lawrence Neuman, Anne Newlon.
Row 4,
Jeon
Norman,
Mari lyn
Narmon,
Jeanne
O'Seirne, Jerry
Oliphant, Ros.emary O liveri i, Carolyn Onsrund# Anno Otiepk.o,
Louis Ottlinger, Donald Owen, Roy Posini, J ohn Pearson,
Marcia Pence, Koren Perrin, Robe rt Petersen.
Raw 5 ,
Betty Pete rson, Richard Peterson, Donald Picke ll, Maureen
Pierce, Patricio Pierce, Janel Piper. Charles Plott. Jomes Popp,
Jacqueline Potte r, Deborah Renee, Carol Rateick e, John
Ravencraft, Sendro Reed, Judy Reich.
Row 6:
Dolores Renberg, Le if Rion, Raymond Ritter, Joyce Rossmann,
Morgoret Rueckel, Robert Rueckert, Roso lie Runge, Dionne
Ruvell , Martha Sams, W ill iam Scan lon, Ronny Schell, Barbaro
Schenk, Beatrice Schlodt, Donald Schm idt.
Row 7:
B6b Schneider, Mari lyn Schneider, Wi lliam Schofie ld, Pot
Schoonover. Lorry Schrambeck, Gerold Schu:tz, Tom Schwarz,
Louis Seftck, JoAnn Sesso, Ronald Shipka, Evelyn Siegel,
Lauro Sitowsk i, Carol Smith, Karen Sa resen.
Row 8:
Angeline Sortino. Pot Spence r. Ma rtin Stan kow icz, Edward
Steek . Claire Stellos. Kim Steveley, Bettie Stillman , Jomes
Staner, Dick Strand. Poul Swanson. Sydni Toltz, Joanne
Tomm inga , Aileen Tellfors, Fred Thames.
Row 9:
Marilyn Thompson , Marilyn Timbe rg, Robert Trendel, Fred
Troesch, Jomes Underwood, William Valask i, Ba rt VonderVelde, Al VanHorne , Robert Vraney, Alon Wade, G ilbert
Wegner, Jan Wah len, Ron Walmsley, Lynn Watson.
Row 10:
Carol Wdowkki, W1ory Lou Weiner, Leo Weiss; Son dra West-
gate, Ardath Whorton, Tom Whe len, James White, Roge r
White, Dave Winchester. Marianne Witte, Don W ltt kamp,
Dennis Woolen , LeRoy Zende r, Co_rol Zillme r.
NOT PICTURED :
Cockrell, Gory
fin k. Pat ri cio
Jeske, Carol
Mossey, Anno
Meyer, Nancy
Peterson, Ken
Sembach, Bruce
Schneider, Raymond
Siemson, Jomes
Page 55
�Sitting, from lefl 10 right: Bob Petersen. Angie Sortino, Fred Melberg, Jerry Best, Dr. Ryden (odviser).
Stonding, left to right: f\Jory Lou Weiner. Dove 'Ninchester, G il Kenning, Doug:os Bonebrake, Roberto Jorgesen.
JUN IOR CABINET
Final ly, as juniors, we have entered the coveted position of upperclassmen . With
this position we have gained many new responsibilit:es which we hope have rested well
on our now b rooder shoulders.
The class r ings we ordered in the foll arrived in January, and we were all
thrilled with such a bea utiful token of Nilehi.
Spring vacation came, bringing our first opportunity to go on a lo ng school trip.
Never will those days in Wash ington be forgotten.
As the school year was drawing to a close, Prom time neared, and we were
able to e njoy "the perfect dance" we'd been planning for so long.
It seems a lmost unbelievab le that next year will be our lost. It will be d ifficult
to fil l the place left by this year's graduates, but we wi ll try to live up to their stondmds
for a greater Niles Township High School.
Page S6
�I N MEMORIAM
ARLENE MERZ
In September of this year, N ilehi lost a citizen. Although Arlene's life was short,
she hod attained those qualities for which we all strive: enthusiasm, devotion to ideals,
a lave of the outdoors and o spirit of leadership. She had physical vitality and spiritual
w holesomeness.
Arlene's great enthusiasm for sport and leadership made her an active member
of the Girls' Athletic Association. In her honor and memory, her many friends in that
organization have established a new scholarship to be called the Arlene M. Merz
Memorial Scholarship.
Page 57
��SOPHOMORES
Row l:
Ken Adam, Phillip Ahrendt, Shirley Ahrens, William Allen,
Diane Ames, Virginia Anderson. Eileen Angel, Jerry Annoreno,
Carole Asbiornsen, Fredrich Bobendererde, Le roy Bocci,
Darryl Boch, Irene Bailey, Janice Bokino.
Row 2:
Betty Bartholomew, Hermon Bortz,
Bosler, Arnold Boltzersen, Valerie
Howard Beilfuss, Judie Belolon, Poul
Beverly Birmingham, Rosemary Bitter,
Donald
Beach,
Bennett,
Mildred
Bouer, Curtis
Jomes Beddia,
Judy Berboum,
Bjurmon .
Row 3:
Dick Blesser. Bob Blowers, Nanette Blumenfeld, Ro lond
Bodinus, Robert Boettcher. Jomes Bolt, Robert Boudart, Jomes
Boyajion, Harriet Boyd, Joanne Bradshaw, Sharlene Brecht,
Leo Breden, Koren Breitake, Dionne Brennon.
Row 4:
Sondra Bruening, Conn ie Buckman, Barbara Busch , John
Butterworth, Susan Carlson. David Chevrier, Howard Christensen, June Cohan, Mike Coleman, Georgiann Col.ussi. Louis
Comella. Russell Connell. Carol Conrod, Charlotte Conrad.
Row 5:
Carole Constantine, Nancy Cox, Carol Cummings, Sharon
Cunningham, Donna Cutra, Ruth Daiberl. Joan Dought!rty,
Ron Davis, Michael Deon. Marilyn Deil, Goll Dent. William
Dews, Wi~om DiGil io, Arlene Ditthordt.
Row 6:
Sharon Dodds, John Dolina. Barbaro Duckers. Doris Duggan,
Dorothy Dziadulo, Charles Edwards, Joan Ellsworth, James
Erickson, Douglas Erikson, James Esbroa~. John Foust, Joel
febel, Richard Fehns, Gene Fehring.
Row 7:
Daryl Foley, Marylyn Forester, Tom freeling, Karen Frenzel.
Dole Freres, Gerold Friedner, Judy Frisk, Robert Funk, E
velyn
Gebbia, Robert Godell, Carole Goldstein, Paula Goodmon,
Jill Gopperton, Fronk Gorom.
Row 8:
Joseph Goschy, John Gunnarson, Eileen Gunther, Joan
Gu1awsky, Sandy Hogen, John Hagman, Bette Halvorsen .
Pete Hampton, Lloyd Hannum, Wa rren Hanson. Nancy Ha rris ,
Wayne Harrison, Henry Hedberg, Gene Heidelbauer.
Row 9:
Kathryn Heidenfelder, Rona ld Hein, Mort in Henberger, Merle
Hendrickson, Edw'o rd Hensel, Bill Hoffman, Caro!e Hoffman,
Mickey Hogan. Judi th Hokanson, Patricio Holm, Ko ren Holmberg. Daniel Holmes, Joyce Holtz, Dick Holzl.
Row 10:
Patricia Happe. Marilyn Horn, Sondra Howard, Lynne Izard,
Janice Jock, Sondra Jocobsson, Ma rilyn Jockques, Philip
Joelson, Cyntl>ia Johnson, Judith Johnson, Sondra Johnson,
Wolter Johnson, Wayne Johnson, Joanne Jones.
Pag• 59
��SOPHOMORES
Row 1:
Claudio Joslyn, Felicio Kodens, Dale Kaiser, David Keros,
Bill Kawell, Kathleen Kay, Kenneth Kay, Robert Kenney.
Nancy Keppeler. Ernest Kezios, Evelyn Kirsch!, Barbaro Kitch,
Kaari K vimogi, Bonito Klein.
Row 2:
Joyce Klemmer, Mory Kohls, Robert Keil, Ronald Korsen,
Arlene Krouse, Kathy Krouse, Shirley Kriese, Jerry Kucera,
Robe r• Kuchar, Nancy Lamm, Allon Lange, Doris Longe,
Barbaro Larsen, Donna Larson.
Row 3:
E'a ne Lo rson. Jahn Ledford, Mic'1oel Leptich , Jomes Levitt,
David Lindquist, JoA~n Lo1z, Tom Lowry, Malcolm Madeon,
f'a1ricia MacDonald, Po1ricio Maguire, Dennis Mo~er, Edward
Malecki, Charles Mork. Frances Marling.
Row 4:
Robert Mortin, Neal Mortin, Anno Mossey. Dick Mau, Robcrr
McCown, Dorothy McDowel • Julie McGinnis, Barbaro McKaig,
Ronald McWherter, Jahn Meneilley, Marilyn Mersch, Nancy
Meyer, Chester Middough. Jomes Miletto.
Row 5:
Gory Mi'ls, Bill Miller~ Morty Miller, Leonard Miresse, Lindo
Morse. Donald Morton, Paul Mueller. Darleen Nelson, Janet
Nelson, Barbaro Newmon. George Neumann, Ronald Neumann, Donald Nied, Rosemary Ni1sche.
Row 6:
Bob Nordlie, Wally Novak, Melvyn Novi!, Wayne Ohlson.
Martha Olander. Alon Olson, Joyce Olson, Chet O 'Molley,
Bob Paolello, Sondra Poul, Dione Payne, Craig Penrith, Mary
Perrin. Jon1es Pescetto.
Row 7:
Bruce Peterson, Darlene Peterson, Dione Peterson, Roger
Peterson, Pot Pierce, Donna Pionke. Theodore Pristosh, Glenn
Proes.el. Dick Prolt. Phi l Quigley, Barbaro Romlow, Margerito
Rask. George Redifer, Moryl Redpo1h
Row 8:
Richard Reed. Richard Reichert , Bruce Reinger, Judy Re,ter,
Jonet Renberg. LeRoy Ren is, John Rice, Carol Ricketts,
William Riha , Dione Ritter, Norman Robins, Barbaro Rohner,
Jerry Rosenber>J, Edward Ross.
Row 9 :
Morion RLesch, Thoma s Russell, Beth Ruttenberg. Russell
Rydin , Elaine Sohs, Jeon Sander. Kenneth Sartini, Francis
Saunders, Georginne Scheel. Jone Scheuer, Luise Schmeisser,
Mari lyn Schmidt, Car Sc'loene. Nancy Schroeder.
Raw 10:
Robert Schroede r, Bernd Schwarz, Carol Schweger, Donn a
Searing, Clifford Seul, Ronald Shabel, Richard Shea, Gory
Shenfoh, Elaine Shuman, Roger Simp$On, Melvin Singer,
Morion Solomon, Ronald Soltis. Loren Spencer.
Page 61
�SOPHOMORES
Row I:
Koy Sprague, Connie Squordo, Ted Stansfield,
Mortho Steele, Douglos Stryker.
Row 2:
Gary Sue, Wi lliam Swartz, Kenneth Swltol,
Clifford Switzer. Thomas Tensor.
Row 3:
George Theurer, Lauro Th inggoard,
Thiry. Dorlene Thomas, Lindo Timmel.
Evelyn
Row 4:
Judy Tedolmon. Richard Talasko, Richard Trendel, Dan Urich. Marjorie Usow.
Row 5:
Donna Vanderwall, Jerry Vick, Jomes Voight,
Vero Von Roulenkronz, Joseph Vosmick.
Row 6:
Belle Vosnos, Jomes Woll, Jim Wallace, Kenneth
Wolter. Lois Workenthien.
Row 7:
Judith Wa rnecke, Sorbera Waterman, Fred
Weil. G lenn Wenzel. Robert White.
Row 8 :
John Whiteheod, Potricio Whitesell, Charles
W icker, John Widerquist, Richord Wilson.
Row 9:
Henr ietta Wojnar, Jockie Worthley, Leo Wotan,
Shi rley Yerema, Myrna Zlotos.
Row 10,
Tony Zou rkos.
NOT PICTURED:
Jock Grondquist
Page 62
�Sitting, left to right: Robert Schroeder. Mr. lhne, [adviser;, Gory Mills, Nancy Horris, Ron Korsen.
Standing, left to right: John Meneilly, Merilyn Horn, Bob Godell, Marilyn Forester , John Foust. Phil Quigley.
SOPHOMORE CABINET
This foll saw quite a transformation in the class of '56. No longer were we the
frightened freshies, but now the sophisticated sophs.
We have really begun to enjoy Niles at its best and can more r€adily appreciate
its many facets. We have taken advantage of the increased opportunities offered to us
and hope we have given a little of ourselves in return.
This year we have realized more fully the responsibilities of school citizenship.
In trying to carry through our ideals, we have worked sincerely to solve the problems
which came our way, cooperating with the Student Council.
Next year we'll be upperclassmen. Sounds great, doesn't it?
. .,
��FRESHMEN
Row 1:
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Al len, Stuart Anderson, Peter Arnold,
Arlene Atwood, Richard Aull, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker,
Sally Barnhart. Patricio Bates, Patricio Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Cecilio Belgorbo, Morion Belue, Stan ley Bennett.
Row 2:
Thomas Bentley, Geraline Berens, Charles Berndt,
Berzon, Loretto Berzon, Carol Beth, Linda Betts,
Biederer, Richard Bicmolt, Marianne Birmingham,
Blott, Alice Bobowski, Edward Boltzersen, Thomas
Wallace Bornem'eier.
Benito
Rancid
Arleen
Bonnie,
Row 3:
Bonnie Bowles. Wilber Brink, Barbara Buckingham, Dennis
Burke, Jvdy Bvrt, Ellyn Bushey, Gwendolyn Campion, Koren
Carlson, Koren Carlson, Rita Cormignani, George Chabot,
Joan Chastain, David Cleven, Dorothy Collin, Joan Comiano.
Row 4:
Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrod, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper,
Tom Cooper, Cynthia Cordes, Eileen Co rr, Elaine Cosley, Joan
Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarene Crowther, Sandy Cummings,
Tod Curtis, Potrlcla Czerwonko, Joanne Dahm.
Row 5:
Mory lov Daley, Richard Donn, Robert Dell, Mary Dell' Aringo,
Kenneth DeMano, Tom Dempsey, Joan De Vries, Joyce De
Vries, Sandro Dahnke, Greg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandro
Dragisic, Roger Eoles, Bob Eamon, Kaye Eberha rdt.
Row 6:
John Eckmann, Irene Eclwards, Brvce Eggersted, Ron Eggert,
Bi ll Enke, Diano Enstrom, Janet Erny, Mari lyn Escher, ludy
Exe, Jeon Faber, Jim Folk, Nancy Falknor, John Feichtner,
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks .
Row 7:
Betty Fisher, Rosal ind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Richard Friedman, Joe Furlong, Gerold Gobe l, Elaine Gannon, Norman
Garland, Judith Gelsheimer, Janice Gerarge, Barry Gigstad,
Fronk Goi;ldord~ Barry Goldberg, Wolter Goldstein, Pou l
Grabow. ·
'
•
Row 8:
Donna Griener, Melvin Gross, Robert Grubb, Robert Guenther,
Gail Guntner, Larry Gysin, Patricia Hagen, Dennis Haggerty,
Clarice Ha lama, Thomas Hallam, Patricio Hamilton. Judy
Honelin, Jomes Harms, Donna Horr iga n, Mike Harris.
Raw 9:
Robert Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Jvdy Hennig, John
Henr.ici, Georgann Henry, Penny Hibbert, Elizabeth Hiby,
Fredrick Hodges, Thomas Hogon , Gloryano Hoppe, Jerry
Hawe, David Horsman, Katherine Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg.
Row 10:
Edwin Jago, Carol Johnson . Glenn Johnson, Roger Jones,
Marilyn Kamin, Sondra Karpin, Harold Kathe, Rosemary
Kea ts, David Kenned\', Mary Kennedy, Koren Kent, Wayne
Kerstetter, Ann Kirkeeide, Fronk Kiszely, Made lei ne Kitchen.
Page
~5
��FRESHMEN
Row I:
Diane Stisko, Juliann Stockmor, Anthony Stone,
Joyce Strauss, Carol Strum, Sorbera Stryker.
Row 2:
Nei l Sutton, Ted Swanson, Cody Sweet, George
Thimios, Joyne Thomas, Barbaro Thompson.
Row 3:
Jock Thornton, Bill Thurwell, Matthew Toth,
Jules Trout. Fronk Trapper, Michael Trapper.
Row 4,
Carol Trobeck, Gory Uhler, Leonard Vanderweel, Grace Van Horne, Larry Von Mersbergen,
Charles Vosnos.
Row 5:
Suzanne Waddell, Charles Wagner, Edward
Walsh, Harold Wormann, Sherry Warren,
Shirlee Waterloo.
Row 6:
Beverly Wouthier, Nancy Weiner, Bob Weir,
Lois Weiss. Robert Weldon, George Wenzel.
Row 7:
Mory Werkmeister, Frederick Weltering, Betty
Wies, Jo.nice Willert, Beth Williamson, Joe
Willis.
Row 8:
lorry Wilson, John Winters, Arthur Wittkamp,
Douglas Wold, Joy Woll in, Jeannette Waltersdorf.
Row 9:
Eleonor Woodward, Da le Wright, Bill Yant,
Thomas Youngberg , loVerne Yund, Kenneth
Zohn.
Row 10:
Adolph Zawistowski, Douneen Zeutschel, lorry
Ziemba, William Zuber.
P<IJI• 68
�Sitting, left to right: Vince Donelli, President; Elaine Cosley, Secretary; Mrs. Schwab; Adolph Zawistowski.
Standing, left to right: lorry Schildgen, Judy Lewis, Richard Dann, Jayne Thomas, Barry Gigstad, Donna
Harrigan, Janet Minors, Mory Meehan.
FRESHMAN CABINET
Here it is almost the last day of school and most of us still haven't quite recovered
from that bewildering first day. We're sure that it is a day which will always be vivid in
our memories as will be our entire freshman year at Niles.
For it hos been a year full of laughter, excitement, new activities, and even a
little sadness here and there .
We've learned to work together not only within our class, but with the entire
school, through the Student Council.
Along with the work, there's been fun, more fun than we imagined possible.
There aren't any words to explain what a great feeling came over us at each of our
many "firsts" this year: our first pep-rally, game, Homecoming, Christmas Vespers, Reflections Revelry, and on through the whole marvelous year.
No matter how much we look forward to being sophomores next fall, we'll keep
looking bock at our unforgettable freshman year at Niles Township High School.
Pag• 69
���EDITORS OF THE
1954
REFLECTIONS
Copy Editor
Kiffi Wolcott
Co-i!ditor in Chief
Koy Schmidt
Ari Editor
Marcia Meuer
Photography Editor
Elaine Paulus
Sports Editor
John Banghart
Stefl Photographer
Dean Tinagl ia
Co-editor in Chief
Judy Swinehart
Page 72
�The editors and the staff of Reflections proudly present t his
chronicle of the school year of 1953-54. Wit h the additio n of color
and an increased number of pages, ii is hoped that this yearbook
reflects the continuing growth of Nilehi.
THE
STAFF
Fro nt table, left to righ t:
Geri Milazzo, Charlotte Johnson, Pot Podolski, Ba rbaro
Alloun, Kathy Shea .
Bock table, left to right:
Pot Johnson , Sarah Axell , Goil
Bruen ing , Jenn y Quesne ll,
Dia ne Carnall.
Sta nd ing , left to right:
Marilyn Appleton , Ed ith Dally.
SENIOR
FACULTY
SECTION
Seated, left to right:
Elanor Collins, Rosemarie DiG illo, Cathleen Cleven (choirmon), Carol Christensen, Jo ne!
Piper, Shirley Johnson Barbaro
Newmon .
Stand ing , left la right :
Mo ry Lo.u Weiner, Kathy
Krouse, Mrs. Barnes (sponsor),
Phyll is Garbo, Joyce DeZutt er.
For the efforts of this staff, and its spo nsor, Mrs. Barnes, the
General Annual Staff owes a great vote of thanks. Without their cooperation, the task of the General Staff would be far more difficult.
Page 7J
�Through the annual magazine drive, the Finance Staff supplies
the necessary funds for publication of REFLECTIONS. The privilege of
having a yearbook free from advertising is due to this organization, its
sponsor, "Mr. Van", and all the students who sold magazine subscriptions.
FINANCE
STAFF
Row I, left to right:
Joon Morks, Sandy Bruening, Jeannine Wright, Bobs Wheeler, Morion
Kaiser.
Row 2, left to rig ht:
Gail Bruening, Borboro Newmon,
Betty Bartholomew, Morvelle
Chandler, Pot Podolski, Shirley
Johnson, Koren Rydin.
Row 3, left to right:
Groce Colona, Nancy Keppeler.
Borboro Brown, Evelyn Gebbia,
Ellen Greiner, Koy Schmidt.
Row 4, left to right:
Don Pergande, He len Schwin, Koy
Christiansen , Marianne Witte,
Claudio Joslyn , Coral Telson,
Carol Larsen.
Standing :
Mr. Von Arsdole (sponsor), Barbaro Allo un.
MAGAZINE
DRIVE
WINNERS
The publication of REFLECTIONS is made possible by
on annual magazine drive in
which all the students participate. The fop salesmen shown
here were awarded prizes fqr
their outstanding efforts.
Page 74
�JOURNAL ISM
CLASS
Front row, left to right:
Janet Lou Carlson, Eleonor Kosek, Jackie Janetz.
Middle row, left to rig lit:
J udy Swinehort, Jim Popp, Pat Pierce, Valerie Kay.
Back row, left to rig ht:
Ron Gamer, Marlene Austermuehle, Ba rb Berner,
Bill Slight.
NI LEHI LITE
STAFF
Mr. Eberhardt's room 219, the home of
the Nilehilite, is one of the busiest rooms in
the school. A bi-weekly newspaper requires
a great amount of work and ingenuity.
In cooperating with the Nilehilite Staff
are the boys in the print shop, ond their
sponsor, Mr. Wesley.
Seated, left to right:
Joanne De Love, Feature Edit or;
Marlene Ausfermuehle, Editor-inChief; John Banghart, Sports Editor.
Front row, left to right:
John Banghart, Marlene Austermuehle, Joanne Delove, Barb
Berner.
Middle row, left to right:
Roberto Jorgesen, Sharan Bell,
Janet Carlson, Jackie Jonetz, Ph il
Zralek.
Back row, left to right:
Dean Tinoglia, Tom Howard Roge r
Erickson, Bill lsnmoel.
Standing:
Mr. Wesley, Mr. Eberhardt
\sponsors).
PagP 75
�r
SCRIBBLERS
Row l, left lo right:
Gerald ine Schuldiner, Dione Stisko, Honk
Feuerzeig, Lynne Lorson.
Row 2, left to right:
Barbaro Simonson, Sandro Karpin, He len
Neer, Betty Wies, Suzanne Weddell.
Row 3, left to right:
June Nelson, Roberto Simmons, Nancy Scanlon, Corel Lathem, Mory Louise Werkmeister.
Row 4, left to right:
Gloryonno Hoppe, Ginny Humburg, Carol
Stine, l orry Mcwherter.
Standing:
Mrs. Bernes (sponsor)_
The Scribblers, under the 5POnsorship of Mrs. Barnes, ore the freshman
apprentices of the Golden Galleon
Guild, with the goal of becoming members of that organization.
GOLDEN
GALLEON
BOARD
Bottom row, left to right:
Sharon Bell, Kit Horton.
Middle row, left to right:
Coro! Borchert, Kay Christiansen.
Top row, left to right:
Morvelle Chandler, Charles Hunt, John
Bong ho rt.
The Tri-G Board and Mrs. Rice
direct the activities of the Golden
Galleon Guild.
GOLDEN
GALLEON
GUILD
Bottom row, left to right:
Bette Halvorsen, Barbero Simpson, Jeanne
O'Beirne, Kiffi Wolcott, Charlotte Johnson,
Ga il Bruening, Arlene Haubrich, Anne Newton.
Middle row, left to right:
Judy Beloian, Sandy Scott, Betty Swanson,
Janet Carlson, Diano Burgess, Helen Schwin,
Kathryn Heldenfelder.
Top row, left to right:
Tom Walmsley, Tom Gloss, Phil Zrolek, Jon
Tanenbaum, Bob Storr, Mike Deon, Bob
Below, Rudy Molz.
The most important function of
Tri-G is the publication of Nilehi's creative writing annual, the Golden Galleon. The poems, essays, and short
stories included in this magazine are
written not only by members of the
Guild, but by future authors throughout the entire school.
�MONITOR BOARD
Row I, left to right :
Mr. Byram (sponsor), Ga il Brven ing , Koren Rydin.
Row 2, left to right:
Honk Schappe rt, Alex, Sortini, Fred Ho lzl.
Row 3, left to right :
Rondy Koser, Joe Cycewski, Jim Busch.
Row 4, left to right :
Fred Miksch, Don Jefferson, Bob Weldon.
Under the direction of the Monitor
Board ond its sponsors, Mr. Byram and
Miss Lamberg, the seniors have effected a
more efficient and worthwhile monitor
system this year. The senior monitors are
an understanding group, but you had
belle~ not venture out into the ha lls without that poss !
Front row, left to ri ght:
Mr. Mackey (sponso r), Corl Walberg, J im Boydjon, Bi ll Krevter.
Bock row, left to right:
Brock Branan, Gi l Wagner, Jerry Ol iphant .
Thanks to the boys on the Traffic
Patrol, the danger of accidents has been
greatly lessened. They do a real service
for Nilehi, and the st udents appreciate
their efforts.
TRAFFIC PATROL
Page 77
�Gracious efficiency is t he goal set by Miss Lungmus for the members of this organization. The fu lfillment of this goal is exemplified by
the courteous conduct of the ushers at concerts, plays, and numerous
other school activities.
USHERS CLUB
Student librorions assist Miss Walker by checking and shelving books.
LIBRARY
SERVICE
Page 78
Seated, left to right:
Peggy R1.1eckel , Noncy Keppeler, Marilyn Forester, Anene ·
Reed, Dono Cutro, Mory Kohls, Borbora Thiry, Darlene Mcleod.
Standing, left to right:
George The1.1rer, Corol Ricketts, Jon Wah len, Morie Leibig,
Joan McCown, Morionne Wille, Dolores Renberg, J 0 yce DeZutter, Carole Buerklund, Dona Pionke, Margie Kutz, Joanne
Brulond, Joan Marks, Miss Walker, sponsor.
�SERVICE
CLUB
Seated, left lo right:
Mary Koh ls, Dauneen Zeutschel, Bob Schroeder.
Standing. left to riglit:
Miss W illiams, Bette Vosnos,
Mrs. Schwab.
The Service Club opera tes a Lost and Found
department, se 11s refreshments at games, and sponsors dances.
V. A.
CLUB
OPERATORS
Because of the exfensi11e V isua l Aids program,
M rs. H ind organized the
V. A. Operators Club. The
familiar sound of screens
and projectors being pus'ied down the ha ll is wo l come to al l, for they herald the showing of a classroom film.
Page 79
�LATIN
CLUB OFFICERS
Seated, left to right:
Eleonor Woodward, Leo Wotan , Jo Ann
L
otz.
Standing, left to right,
Linda Morse, Daryl Foley.
The Latin Club, among other activities, arranges a n annual Latin
Banquet which re-creates the way
of Romon life. Everyone comes fully
attired in togas, for the idea is:
"When in the Latin Club, do as the
Romans do!"
FR.EN CH
CLUB - FFICERS
O
Seated, left to right,
Eleonor Collins, Ela ine Shuman.
Standing, left to right:
Janice Jock, Miss Small (sponsor).
Would you like to eat al French
restaura nts and visit art exhibits? If
so, join the French Club where you
can learn, in the most interesting
way possible, the romantic language and background of " la belle
France".
SPANISH
CLUB OFFICERS
Seated, left to rig~t:
Mory Kohls, Bill All e n.
Standing, left to right:
Nancy Coppens, Mr. Blair (sponsor), Jon
Tononboum.
Habla usted Espanol? Si, senor
. if you're in the Spanish Club
you do. All phases of the Spanish
language and life interest these students, and this interest is shown at
the Spanish Christmas party which
is given each year.
�FRESHMAN
GIRLS'
SCIENCE CLUB
Seated, left to right:
Mory Needham, Miss Harr ison (sponsor1,
Arlene Atwood.
Standing, left to r'ght:
Betty Po rter, Nancy Weiner.
The members of this club aim at
a further knowledge and understanding of the many p ha ses of
science. W ith their sponsor, M iss
Harrison, they meet twice a month
to discuss their work and to do experiments connected with their class
work.
FRESHMAN
BOYS'
SCIENCE CLUB
Seated, left lo right:
Tom Bonnie, Don Stevens, Joe Furlong .
Standing, left ro rig ht:
Mr. Ell is (sponsor).
Twice a month, under the leadership of Mr. Ellis, these boys meet
to delve a little deeper into the
field of science. Movies, experiments, field trips, and lectures comprise their activities.
Page 81
�Bring your slide r ules! The re's o meeting of the Physics Club
this afternoon, and anything from generators to oscilloscopes might be
the topic. Mr. Burgene r, who sponsors this scie ntific organ izatio n, a lways hos some interesti ng experiment for the boys to work on.
PHYSICS
CLUB
Movies and experiments
connected with biology ore
on the agenda for the afterschool meetings of the Biology Club. The skeleton which
Jan is so g ingerly touching Is
only one of the many interesting objects studied by this
organization.
BIOLOGY
CLUB
OFFICERS
Seated, left lo right:
Coral Bristol, Jan Taner,boum.
Standing, left ta right:
Mr. Hussey (sponsor), Bob White.
Page 82
�100'10
CLUB
The future secretaries in this organization gain t hei r membership
by being highly skilled in either shorthand or typing. To become a
member one must have a perfect shorthand test, o r be ab le t o type
45 words per minute without any e rrors.
Row 1, left to right :
Sharon Bell, Sh irley Johnson, Barbara Alloun, Eileen Crowe.
Row 2, left to right:
Kathy Shea, Diano Burgess, Bar-.
boro Brown, Audrey Jones, Rose
DiGilio, Pat Podo :sk i, Darlene
Dull, Nancy Froeshke.
Row 3, lef1 to rig ht:
Irene Gliem, Pot Edwards. Carole
Holsreod, Barb Eimstead, Barb
Saine, Delores Johannsen, Carol
Joehnke, Lois Lauter, Pat Ahlberg .
Row 4, left to rig ht:
Morlene Austermuehle, Carol Lind,
John Banghart, Don Pe rgande,
Borb Hannum , Anno Rosinski,
Bernice Nelson, Arlene Svoboda,
Betry Mae Febrow.
Stonding:
Mrs. Roth , Miss Imme l [sponsors).
Left to right:
Skip James, Mike Nack, Don
F; c ' er, John Banghart, Paul Mueller.
PHOTOGRAPHY
CLUB
Good composit ion, and developing and enlarging pictures are
some of the th ings which the members of this organization master.
Many of the pictures used in REFLECTIONS were taken by Photograp hy
Club members.
Page 83
�CHOIR
Students wishing to become members of the Choir are auditioned
by Miss Klaus, the director, and are chosen very carefully. The Choir
sings for Eighth Grade Night, Christmas Vespers, Spring Concert, Commencement, and many other school events.
The highest vocal honor to be attained at Nilehi is to be accepted
as a Madrigal singer. In the selection of these students, careful attention is given to the quality of their voices, and their ability to harmonize
well with each other.
Bottom row, left to right,
Anno Otiepko, Barbara Brown, Janet Piper, Koy Schmidt.
MADRIGALS
Middle row, left to right,
Miss Kious (sponsor), Eleonor Collins, Marthe Sams.
Top row, left to right,
Rudy Molz, Nea l Cochron, Tom Howard, Don Owen, Fred Miksch, Don Jefferso,.
�The 35 boys w ho comprise the Boys' Glee C lub all like to sing
and they en joy performing in the Spring Concert and Christmas Vespers
under the direction of M r. McGee.
BOYS'
GLEE CLUB
GIRLS
GLEE CLUB
I
The Girls' Glee C lub is the largest choral group ot Nilehi. rhe
lovely voices of these girls may be heard at various concerts throughout the year.
�VIVACE
"Vivace", meaning "gaily and with spirit", describes the manner
in which these girls sing, whether at a school concert, a program for
local grade schools, or at a P. T. A. meeting.
These boys, who are directed by Mr. McGee, love to harmonize
and they do very well at it. Anybody for Sweet Adeline?
BARBERS HOPPERS
Page 86
Front row, left to right:
Dove Hensen, Fred Miksch, Neal Cochran, Don Peters.
Back row, left to right:
Bob Below, Carl Walberg, Don Owen, Tom Howard.
�These students, under the direction of Mr. McGee, comprise the
Orchestra which performs at many school functions throughout the year.
An important subdivision of the Orchest ra is this string section,
which is directed by Mr. McGee.
ORCHESTRA
STRING
SECTION
Pagf 87
�Again this year, the Twirlers
amazed the spectators with difficult and original routines between halves of basketball and
footba ll games.
TWIRLERS
Bottom row, left to right:
Harriet Boyd, Coral Borchert, Ca rolyn Krotze r.
Middle row, left to rig nt:
Diane Brennon, Pot Nixon, Barbaro
S•mpson.
Top row, left to rignt:
Jackie Wortnley, Joan DeVries, Joyce
DeVries, Joyce Straus.
��DRAMATICS
One Act Plays . . . . . LIFE MASK
Two sisters reveal their hate for their
older sister who has a lways controlled
their lives; they don't know that she is
hearing their incriminating words.
Fall Play • . . . . CORLISS ARCHER
Everyone listens, amazed, as Corliss
reveals the secrets of her diary.
Fall Play . . . . . CORLISS ARCHER
Jn another scene from Corliss Arches,
Corliss tells Dexter that all is forgiven.
...
�THESPIANS
Bottom row, left to right:
Lynn Watson. Eleanor Kosak, Laura
Sitawski, Joanne Bruland.
Top row, left to right:
Bill Ishmael, Janet Fortman, Cindy
Naof, Helen Schwin.
The Thespians, which is under
the direction of Miss Stemp, is a
national dramatic society in
which membership is a hardearned honor. When the students
working for membership have
put in the required number of
hours and have earned all the
necessary points, they are then
inducted at a formal ceremony .
SPOTLIGHTER
CLUB
OFFICERS
Seated, left lo right:
Barbara Busch, Bette Vosnos, Mary
Kohls, Leslie Armistead, Miss Marr
(sponsor) .
Standing, left to right:
Nancy Cox, Bob Martin, Cindy Noaf.
Joyce DeZutler.
Spotlighters work ta attain
the rating of a Thespian . Members of this organization, under
the direction of Miss Marr, their
sponsor, work to create interest
in dramatics.
The stage crew is shown here
in the process of setting the scene
for the fall play, Corliss Archer.
Popt 91
�Row 1, left lo right:
Elaine Shuman, Evelyn Gebbia,
Carole Larson, Fred Holz\, Anna
Otiepka, Felicia Kodens, Eflen
Greiner.
Row 2, left lo rig ht:
Dole Wright, Lee Brink, Anno Moe
Burglund, Joan Marks, Pol Nixon,
Beth Williamson, Lindo Betts Arlene Atwood, Gerry Rudolph, Mr.
Sheehan !sponsor).
Row 3, left to right:
Darr1I Boch, Dick Lewis, John
Ravencraft, Don Owen, Ken Vick,
Fred Miksch, Pol Podolski, Judy
Schultz, Barb Saine.
Row 4, left to right:
Jeon Faber, Kathy Krouse, Barb
Romlow, Herb Stephan, Glenn
Johnson, Ken Manaugh, Mike Miles,
Ron Gomer, Ken Wolter, Lerny
Miresse.
STUDENT
COUNCIL
Each homeroom elects a representative to the Student Council.
These representatives, who meet to consider all-school problems, are
governed by the ideals set up in the Student Council Constitution,
which was ratified in February, 1953.
NATIONAL
HONOR
SOCIETY
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTION CEREMONY
On April 8, 29 students from the junior and senior classes were
inducted into the National Honor Society. This ceremony, marked by
the tradition of candlelight and roses, honors students who have distinguished themselves by their scholarship, leadership, and choracter.
�These students participated in a panel, Tomorrow's Citizens faday, which was held at the Sherman Hotel during a convention of the
Illinois School Boards. They represented the average teenager and
sought to show the ideals a nd thoughts of the young men and women
of today.
CITIZENSHIP
PANEL
Seated, left to right,
Bob Starr, Bev Harn, Miss Lomberg
(sponsor), Barbaro Simpson, Helen
Schwin.
Standing, left to right,
Rondy Koser, Don Jefferson.
SCHOOL
CREST
...
This gold and blue model of the school crest was presented at
t he Code Assembly last fall. Representatives of the Senior, Junior,
Sophomore, and Freshman classes explained what the symbols meant,
and how these meanings could be applied to our school life.
Page 93
�Bottom row, left to right:
Janel Piper, Eleanor Collins, Barbara Simpson, Bob Below,. Jomes Beddia.
Top row, left to rig ht:
Phil Quigley, Fronk Saunders, Jerry Vick, Fronk Gorom, Mike Dean, Bob White,
Bob Schroeder, Bernd Schwartz, Sharon Bell, Mr. Betts (sponsor), Don Jefferson,
Joan McCown.
DEBATE
CLUB
Under the sponsorship of Mr. Betts, the Debate Club has flourished. Nilehi has been well represented in district tournaments by ~his
year's enthusiastic debaters, who have 47 wins to their credit.
Some of the most intensive concentration in school can be observed at the meetings of the Chess Club. Under the supervision of Mr.
Adams, these boys strive to master one of the world's most fascinating
games.
CHESS
CLUB
�RED CROSS
•
COUNCIL
Seated, left to right:
Frank Gorom, Helen Schwin.
Standing, left to right:
Bernd Schwartz, Jackie Potter, Miss Line
(sponsor).
The Red Cross Council, with the
sponsor, Miss Alice Line, direct the
annual Red Cross Drive. Through
the competent direction of this
drive, N ilehi is able, each year, to
contribute $500 to t he Red Cross.
RED CROSS
REPRESENTATIVE
SEE
CHICAGO
CLUB
Standing:
Mr. Napier (sponsor).
Bottom row. left to rig ht:
Rosemory OiGillio, Carol Jaehnke.
Middle row, left to right :
Margie Kutz, Barbara Simpson, Randy
Koser.
Top row, left to right:
Tom Peterson, Dean Ness, Larry Johns.
The purpose of this Sen ior organization is to enable its members
to become better acquainted with
one of the most fascinating cities in
the world. The Stockyards, Chinatown , Maxwell Street, and The
Tribune :rawer ore only a few of
the many famous sights these students visit.
�DIVERSIFIED
.OCCUPATIONS
Fred Troesch, a junior at Nilehi,
is learning to be a machinist. Here
he operates a complicated milling
machine.
In the tool and die shop of one
of Skokie's important companies,
Tom Schwarz is learning a useful
and interesting trade.
Kent Edwards, a senior who is
learning industrial electricity, is seen
here as he is about to install a
three-phase switch.
-·
�TRI Hl-Y
OFFICERS
Bottom row, left to right:
Judy Colemon, Helen Schw in, Georgia Harrison, Cindy Naff, Janet Pipe r, Belly
Swanson, Cathleen Cleven .
Top row, left to right:
Pot Nixon, Barbaro Berner, Beverly Horn, Diena Burgess, Carol Vo ight, Carol
Borchert, Mrs. Dorothy Roth (sponsor).
The Tri-Hl-Y, which is operated in connect ion with the Y.M.C.A.,
strives to uphold Christian idea ls and character. This organ ization
participates in Homecoming, girls' athletics, and somet imes meets with
groups from other schools.
This year the Tri-H i-Y joined with the Hi-Y in giving a Christmas
party for the children in a nearby orphanage.
Page 97
�Bottom row, left to right:
Bill Scanlon, Darryl Boch, Fred Melberg, Rondy Koser, Dick
Payne, John Banghart.
Middle row, left to right:
Don Jefferson, Don Owen. Bill McReynolds, Fred Mi ksch, Mr.
George Roth (sponsor), Fred Holzl, Bob Peterson.
Top row, left to right:
Ron Loss, Neal Cochron, Glen Appel, Jim Stoner, Ed Henzel.
OFFICERS
Mr. Stephen Sitole told the boys of his many
interesting experiences when he come from Africa to
the United Stoles.
Mr. Leonard Rosher, on outhor:ty on American
Indians, gave on Interesting talk to the Hi-Y ond
demonstrated several Indian dances.
The Hi-Y Club, which is organized in co-operation with t he Y.M.C.A., is dedicated to uphold Christian ideals of character. Both in school and community life, these boys have shown that they rea ily
live up to their goal.
Commodore Al Green showed slides and lectured on his experiences in Alaska while in the Novy.
His ta lk pointed out that there's o lot in Alaska
besides snowl
Presenting Hopalong Roth and Liberace Jefferson!
These two sterling performers entertained at the annual Dads and Lads Banquet.
H1-Y
Same of t he H'-Y boys are avid barbershoppers.
They are shown here performing at an annual banquet, one al the many social events which Hl-Y puts
an throughout the year.
��G. A. A.
OFFICERS
Together with their sponsor, M iss Heitmann, these girls
direct t he biggest organization at Nilehi. The G.A.A. is not
only the la rgest, but probably the most active organization .
The G.A.A. sponsors several dances during the year, participates in Homecoming, sends rep resentatives to G.A.A.
Camp, and has numerous other activities.
G. A. A. LETTER WINNERS
GYM & SWIM LEADERS
These major letter winners got t heir awards by part icipating in extra-curricular sports throughout t he year, and
by proving themselves to be fine, versatile athletes.
In order to help out in the large gym classes, these
g irls give up a study hall. They are of great service to both
t he gym teachers and the students.
Page 100
�G. A. A. CAMP REPRESENTATIVES
Each year, two of the most deserving girls are chosen
to attend G.A.A. Camp. This year's representatives are
Barb Berner and Cathleen Cleven.
SPORTS MANAGERS
MODERN DANCE
These girls are in charge of the various after school
sports. They organize the teams and arrange schedu les
for the tournaments.
This is the fi rst year that modern dance has been
offe red by the GAA., but it has already become one of
the favorite activities. It is directed by Miss Shirlee Wilson .
Pag e lO/
�VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
Left to right,
Dona Baumann, Anna Otiepka, Rosemary 01
Gilio, Kathy Sheo, Jeanne Burghard, Jackie
Janetz, Goil Bruening.
Nilehi is known for its great school
spirit. Without our cheerleaders, it would
be difficult to retain this spirit. They hove
done o fine job all year and both the
students and the teams really appreciate
their efforts.
FROSH-SOPH
CHEERLEADERS
Left to right,
Borbora Thompson, Pot Hagen, Linde Setts,
Beth Wi lliamson, Elaine Shuman, Sandy Bruening.
�N CLUB
By earning letters in va rious
sports, these boys become members
of the N C lub. Look for t heir trademark .. . a big orange N displayed
proudly on a navy blue sweater .
"Let's hustle now, boys. Those
shoes had better be shiny enough
for me !o see my big handsome
face in!"
The N Club members gave
some of the initiates a rugged time,
but it was a ll in good fun. Shoeshine, anyone?
This year the proceeds of the
annual N Club - Faculty Basketba ll
Game went to George Simmons,
who was seriously injured during a
football game early in the season.
Freday Holzl is hand ing George
the check, while Jackie Mau is offering a bi rthday cake, so it's no wonder that George is flashing one of
his famous smiles .
���Raw 1. left la right:
Henry Feuerzeig, Dale Wright, Managers, Jerry Krueger, Jon Stromberg, Dick Borrow, Lee Raven.
Fred Holz!, Tam Macaluso, Rik Laiho, ond Harald Ahrendt, Manager.
Raw 2, left la right:
Jim Klein, B' ll Pohlson. Shel Mikkelsen. J im Elliott. Bill Barranco , Dennis Wooten, Bill Schofi eld, Harvey
Sprungmon, Chuck Holler.
Row 3, left to right:
Cooch John Sheahan. Joe Wollner, Phil Bennett, Lorry Johns, Roger Erickson, Jae Cycewski, Dick Payne,
Dole Cagney, Backfield Cooch, Leo Haosl ine, Line Cooch, Howard Byrom.
Row 4, left lo right,
Jerry Best. Denny Moore. Lloyd Godou, Jock Breden, Bill Kuchor, Bob Bonebrake, Ron Shipka, Roy
Posini, Fred Melberg, Jim Sloner.
VARSITY
FOOTBALL
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
John Sheahan \coach)
Won 1 NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
13
0
13
0
0
2
0
14
vs.
II
Lost 7
Amundson
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
6
45
28
35
40
47
19
40
Left to right:
Richard (Red; Barrow, Most Valuable Player, and Bill Pohlson,
Honorary Captain for the 1953
Varsity Football team. Both boys,
who are seniors, have participated i n sports other than football
wh ile at Nilehi. They will be
missed greatly by the Tro jan
coaches.
"
�GRIDDERS IN ACTION ...
f
I
Page 107
�Row I, lett to rigl1t:
Ron Korson. Ed Malecki, Jahn Butterworth, Dick Halzl, Jim Erickson, Dove Karas,
Bill. DiGilio, LeRoy Bocci.
Row 2, left to right:
Craig Penrith, Doug Stryker, Bruce Reinger, Roger Simpson, Ron Hein, Lenny
Miresse, Ken Wolter, Jerry Rosenberg, Wayne Harrison.
Row 3, left to right:
Laurie Solomon, Manager, Dick Proft. Ed Hensel, Bob Blowers, John Rica, Chuck
Wicker, Leo Breden, Dave Chevrier, Joel febel, Tom Hoffman, Coach.
Row 4, left to right:
Dan Peters, Bab Boudart, Ted Pristosh, Jack Hagman, Bob Koif, Dole Kaiser, Gary
M ills, Darryl Boch, Dan Urich, Paul Mueller.
FROSH-SOPH
FOOTBALL
FROSH-SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
Tom Hoffman (coach)
Won l NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
l'ag~
108
20
7
7
0
12
19
6
0
vs.
Lost 7
Amundson
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
6
33
26
32
18
37
40
38
�FRESHMAN
FOOTBALL
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL RECORD
John Harmon (coach)
Won 5 NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
13
14
21
13
7
0
20
13
vs .
Lost 2 -
Tied l
Palatine
Leyden
Proviso B
Waukegan
Arl ington
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
0
0
6
6
7
14
6
19
Page 109
�Fronl row, left to right:
Wayne Kerstetter, Pete Arnold, Dave Horsman, Rlchord Donn, Robert Martin,
Richard Krauss.
Middle raw, left ta right:
Glenn Appel, Ken Shenfish, Bill Albert, Louis Sefick, Bruce Debes, Dove Winchester,
Fred Miksch, Neal Mort in.
CROSSCOUNTRY
Bock raw, left to right:
Randy Koser, Bil l Friedner, Kim Stevely. Mr. Kiviluamo, Cooch, Ken Peterson. Bob
Peterson, Charles Bue rk, Dave Murie.
Bottom row, left to right:
Ran Gomer, John Whitehead, Ernie Kezios. Tom Howk.
Tap row, left lo right: Deon Tinaglio, Glenn Appel, Bob We ldon, Tom Eadie, Mr. Jahn
Sheohon, Coach.
Pag~
170
VARSITY
TENNIS
�Front row, le~ to right:
J im Erickson, Geo rge Neuman, Ed Maleck i, Henry Feuerzeig, Lo urie Solomon,
Da ~ e Wright, Harold Ahrendt, Bi ll DiGilio.
WRESTLING
Middle row, left lo right:
eo
Phil Robbins, L Wotan . Bob Trendel, Bil l A[be rt, Dick Shea, Bill Allen, Art Kotz,
Joe Goshy, Dove Kore s, Jim Esbrook.
Bock row, left to rig ht:
Mr. Howard Byram. Cooch, Fred Mlksch, George Faber, Herb Stephan , Eric
Racine, Roger Simpson, Bob Poolello, Ron Hein, Lloyd Godou, Lenny Miresse, Bill
Kuchar. Bob Nord lie. Jim Busch. Paul Ja rvis, Di ck Peterson, Rondy Koser, Den nis
Moore.
Bi ll Alben, Trojan Varsity grappler, appears to have a patch
over one eye during one of the team 's 12 matches. That patch is
actually an ear guard. Bill, a junior at Niles, was one of Coach
Howard Byrom's top wrestlers.
Pa!Je 111
�front row, left to right:
Shel Mikkelson, Red Borrow, Jim Elliott, Jerry Krueger, Bill Schofield.
Middle row, left to right:
Fred Holzl, Ron Hicks, Bill Pohlson, Lorry Johns.
Top row, lelr to right:
Jim Klein, Dove Winchester, Al Kornotz. Kim Stevely, Connie Kies, John Bonghort,
Mr. John Sheahan, Cooch.
VARSITY BAS KET BALL
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953-54
Basketball Record
Won 9 - Lost 12
Varsity Basketball (Mr. Sheahan)
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Page 112
37
57
55
54
54
56
43
49
55
60
62
46
56
Leyden
yYaukegan
Proviso
Highland Pork
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Moine
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
36
51
68
56
69
46
51
52
57
63
50
40
59
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
59
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
54
63
45
NTHS
NTHS
52
47
51
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
55
59
66
Kankakee Tournament
Brodley
Joliet
Morton
53
55
67
State Regional
40
Highland Park
Waukegan
42
44
��Bott~f.,i,, letl"i~right:
. JomU"Phippc, Cooch, Ken Wol ter. Bruce Reinger, Dove Chevrier, Jerry
sen~ Keo/'i<oy.
~le ~i? I~ r~t:
~
\::90
Q}
;lei
Febel~orryl Boch, Bill Dews, Bob Blowers.
et10
«. .,A'\' Top~ 1
\.
O
~ ~(.)
'\ ....,0.
jl n...' ~
~ 0_". 'V"
.12/ ) 7
:/10 ~l).,,
~"' ~'?
~ <.q_; ~e'<'
Q
£oy Renn.
'<
~
right:
~ed,...._Monoger, Jock Hagman, Ted Pristosh, Dole Kaiser, Roger Peterson,
-.:\~
Ill
r ":L
~..L '- ~
'
FROSH-SOPH
CV
"XJ"°
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953- 54
Basketball Record
Won 2 - Lost 14
Frosh-Soph Basketball (Mr. Phipps)
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
Page 114
31
33
49
40
47
32
46
52
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Pork
New Trier
Morton
Maine
46
47
69
42
59
40
61
48
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
35
34
41
35
43
22
43
32
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
�Bo1tom raw, left to right:
Brion Olson, Bil l Pegausch, Len Me ye r, Don Michonski, G reg Dolan.
Middle row, left to rlg hh
Barry G igstad, Frank Kiszely, Mike Miles, Ted Swanson.
Top row, left to right:
Bob Hartig, Clarence Reynolds, Lo rry Von Me rsbergen, Bill Thurlwell, La rry
Schi ldgen, Ken DeMa no.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1953 - 54.
Basketball Record
/
Won 4 -
Lost 8
Freshman Basketbal l (Mr . Hoosline)
~
t
ti.
r
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
23
12
25
24
22
29
Leyden
Waukegan
Evanston
Highland Park
New Trier
Arl ington
35
43
40
26
20
47
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
NTHS
22
15
45
40
43
23
New Trier
Waukegan
Highland Park
Evanston
Palatine
Glenbrook
36
35
35
49
32
22
Page llS
�Top raw, left la right:
A. T. Schubert, Cooch, Dean Ne~s. Bob Peterson, Corl Walberg, Richard Burke,
Joe Cycewski, Jim Moher, Carl Hartley.
Bottom raw, left to right:
J im Stoner. Bill Friedner. G 'enn Appel. Don Jefferson, Charles Mork, Doug
Stryker, Doug Wold, Manager.
Bottom row, left to right:
Dick Holzl, Craig Penrith, Donald Minkley. William Yant, Jules Trout, Fred Hodge s.
Middle row, left to right:
Malcolm Maclean, Thomas Oller, Richard Donn, Charles Wicker.
Top raw, left to right:
Spencer Allen, Jahn Meneilley, Roland Larson, Stanley Bennett, Peter Arnold,
Mr. John Horman, Coach.
Page 116
VARSITY
SWIMMING
FROSH-SOPH
SWIMMING
�Bottom row, left to rig ht:
Char les Hunt , Bil l Gooder, Joe Cysewski, Fred Miksch.
Middle row, left to right:
Rikkord loiho, Jim Moher, Bill Horning, John Rovencroft, Louis Sefick.
VARSITY
TRACK
Top row, left to right:
Mr. Howard Byrom, Cooch, J im Busch , Bil l McReynolds, Bob Anderson, Jock
Hagman , Ro la nd Kenning.
Bottom row, left to right:
Neal Mortin, Len Meyer, Frank Gorom, Arthur Wittkomp.
Midd le row, left 1o right:
Ed Malecki, Chester Middough, Chuck Slack, Don Marshal l. Len Vanderwee l.
Top row, left to right:
Don Peters, Richard Trendel, Tom Fanso r, Joel Febel, William Zube r, Mr. Hussey,
Cooch.
FROSH -SOPH
TRACK
Page 117
�VARSITY
BASEBALL
Row I, left to right ,
Bill Borronco, Pau l Grondquist, Dan
Boker, Bill Schofield, Jahn Pearson,
Roge r Erickson.
Row 2, left to right:
Charles Esposito, Randy Koser, Sheldon Mikkelson, Louis Ottlingcr, frn
Elliott, Charles Haller.
Row 3, left to right,
Henry Grosskopf, Jim Staner, Gilbert
Kenning, Bon Vande rVe ~de, Phil Ha1oubek. Bill Alben, Mr. Phipps, Coac~.
Row 4,
Ken
Bill
Bab
left to right:
Wendt, Dole Cagney, Bab Lee,
Pohlson, Fred Hold , Ran Banos,
Davy, Jerry Krueger.
FROSH-SOPH
BASEBALL
Bottom row, left ta right:
Hermon Bortz, Glenn Wenzel, Ker
Walter, Lenny Mi resse, Ran Hein, Ron
Korsen.
.
Middle row, left to right,
Bruce Re inger, Lea Breden, Kenry
Koy, LeRoy Renis, Don Morton, Jerry
Rosenberg.
Tap row, left lo righl:
Bruce Peterson, Gene fehring, Ted
Pristosh, Dave Chevrier. Darryl Bach,
John Rice, Dick Shea, Manager.
FRESHMAN
BASEBALL
Bottom raw, left to right,
Dale Wright, Harald Ahrendt, Vince
Doni le, Keith Sorenson, Lorry McWherter. Lorry Loske, Norm Garland,
Jock Meier.
Middle row, le't to right,
Roger Eoles, Manager. Barry Gigstad.
Jim Tomsik, Ted Swanson, David
Cooper, Rich Nelson, Jock Tho rnton,
Chuck Vosnos, Bill Pcgousch, Rober!
Weldon.
Top row, left to right:
Al Manchester, Dove Kennedy, Robert
Hartig, Harold Neimer, Bil l Enke,
Clarence Reynolds, Robert Eamon,
Bob Pearson, A. T. Schubert, Cooch.
�BOWLING
Seated at Table:
Dick Fehns, Joe Vasnik.
Standing :
Ron Eggert.
Bottom row, left to r i g~t :
Ronny Zourkos, Gene Heide lbauer,
Ern ie Kezias.
Middle row, left to right :
Glen Johnson, Bob Dell, Bob Funk.
Frank Goddard, Bob Boettcher, Wayne
Ohlson.
i op row, left to righ t:
Bob Hartig, Jim Bolt, Marlin Hen.
burger, Bob Godell, Norman Robins.
Ken Adams, Mike Deon, Fronk Gorom.
BOWLING
. CLUB
OFFICERS
Joe Vosnik, Dick Fehns, Ron Eggert,
Mr. Ellis [sponsor).
FROSH-SOPH
TENNIS
Bottom row, left to right,
Mike Harris, Lourie Solomon, David
Cleven, Allon Larson.
Middle row, left to right,
Dick Krous, Ron Pre bish, Ron Eggerstod, Bob Peterson.
Top row, left to rig ht:
Ken Adam, Mike Miles, Allon Lange.
�GOLF TEAM
Kneeling. left to right:
Ernest Carlson, Roy Fossbender, Neil Sutzow,
Dove Winchester, Roger Clavey, LeRoy Zender.
Standing, left to right,
Henry Feuerzcig, Michael Shaeffer, Mr. Kiviluoma, Cooch, Stewart Anderson, Richard
Friedman.
��REFLECTIONS
��DIARY
Tuesday, September 15 - Whoever invented alarm
clocks should be shot! The first day of school put an end
to lazy days at the beach, but it was the beginning of
another great year ot Nilehi.
Friday, September 18 - We tackled Amundsen for
our first football game of the season, and everyone was
in the best of spirits.
Thursday, October 15 - At the Code Assembly we
all became a little thoughtful, and realized just how much
our Code means to us. Nilehi has given us a lot, and in
return we want to make the Code come alive through
our actions.
Saturday, November 7 - We were all tired aft~r
putting the fir'lishing touches on our Homecoming floats,
but the excitement of the day soon revived us. After the
parade, we cheered our hearts out for our team, which is
always the greatest, win, lose, or tie. A perfect evening at
the Half-Time Hop climaxed a wonderful day.
Friday and Saturday, November 20 and 21 - .Nancy
and Ned Nilehi found all the trials and tribulations of a
teenager in the foll play, "Corliss Archer".
Wednesday, November 25 - At the opening basketball game against Leyden, we all went wild. "Go you,
Nilehi. Fight! Fight! Fightl"
Friday, November 27 - What's there to say about
Thanksgiving Vacation except . . . Ooh, those turkeys!
Saturday, December 5 - The Christmas dance, Artistry
in Snow, was the portra it of a fabulous evening. Frosty
greeted us with a smile that was surprisingly warm for o
snowman.
Sunday, December 13 - Christmas Vespers gave us
all that certain good feeling that accompanies the Yuletide
season. We left with the sparkle of snowflakes in our eyes,
and the light of the Christmas Star in our hearts.
Monday, December 21 - Although we had planned
to spend the first day of Christmas Vacation sleeping, a
little matter of Christmas shopping intervened. We really
hustled to find that special present for someone.
Monday, January 4 - Time marches on . . . but on
that first day back to school, we all thought it hod marched
away with our vacation a little too quickly.
���DIARY
Wednesday and Thursday, January 27 and 28 Final Exams. No comment!
Thursday, January 28 - The annual Faculty - N Club
game revealed the hidden "talents" of many of our teach-·
ers. But honestly, how could any teacher refuse poor
agonized "Terrible Tommy" Hoffman the washroom pass
that he wanted!
Friday, February 12 - We love you, Honest Abe .
Your birthday gave us a three day weekend.
Saturday, February 28 - Reflections Revelry once
again brought forth a lot of Nilehi talent. Very nice prizes
were given, but each prize should have been accompanied
by one of the Sultan's harem girls, although he would
probably have been reluctant to give them up.
Tuesday, March 2 - We beat Highland Park in the
first game of the Regional Basketball Tournament. They
had to hold the roof on Cooley's!
Wednesday, March
3 - Although our second Regional
game was lost to Waukegan, we took the loss in our str ide
and won someth ing really fine ... a greater pride in our
school and its tremendous spirit.
Saturday, March 13 - It may be sleepytime down
South, but there was nothing sleepy about this year' s
Senior dance, The Cotton Cotillion.
Friday and Saturday, April 9 and 10 - A symphony
in water was the Water Show; the theme of which was
Swimphony. There were musical routines for every taste:
tangos, waltzes, ballads, and (be bop a do dee, re bop!)
JAZZ.
Monday, April 12 - In the Spring o young Nilehier's
fancy turns to VACATION!
Tuesday, April 20 - Life has dealt another cruel blow!
We returned to school today.
Saturday, April 24 - They say that Leap Year comes
only every fourth year, but at Nilehi it' s Leap Year each
spring at the Turnabout Dance. Has anyone got an eggplant so that I can finish making this vegetable corsage?
Friday and Saturday, May 14 and 15 - Everyone
attended the spring ploy lo find out what "The Curious
Savage" was so curious about.
·
Saturday, June 5 - Mr. Webster will hove to invent
some new superlatives to describe The Junior Prom .
Thursday, June 17 - Commencement brought mixec.l
emotions to the graduating class. It was hard to believe
that our four great years al Nilehi were all behind us now.
After the ceremony, we alternately smiled and cried with
our friends, realizing that this was the lost time the enti re
class would be together. We hoped that we'd added a
little bit of ourselves to the traditions qf the high schoo l
which we hold so dear to our hearts.
Friday, June 1B
you at the beach.
- Yikes! No more school. I'll meet
�HOMECOMING ...
�... WATER
�REFLECTIONS ...
�... CLASS
�����ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
i
We, the General Sto'ff of the 1954 REFLECTIONS, wish to express our
gratitude to all those who co-operated with us in making this boo~ possible.
We wish to thank Mrs. McGuire, our sponsor, Mr. VanArsdale and
the yearbook Finance Staff, and Mrs. Barnes and the Senior-Faculty Staff for
their help. We also wish to thank Tom Howard and Roger Erickson who<
supplemented the photography work.
Special credit must be given to Root Studio for the photography
Editors and Staff
Nilehi Reflections - 1954
�r;:;P~~ ~fJY ;Y
'
''.!'
~~~~
,1 ..
'
"'
~~)t'~
r:r~~
~~'
f;~~~
~(
-
~~~
J{fa'_J,., u. ,j)
• /-"'
~ ~ ~~
?yCJ
~$?~~
£? ... '
tf.J-~ ~~ ,.5~· B~k)
~ J'u11'.bJifA ~::r;; ~
~
~
~ ' ~ f1
J
\
Ji~
a-;
1
(Y
Q._
ttt
..
· ,
·
'
Cc;-
1
I
~
L,,r
9
~o4
i 9(
r~-~ ~~
~ '_vi 41~(!,Q ~
U'.IVf
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections [1954]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1954
Reflections
1954 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1954
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1953-1954
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
142 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1954
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Norman King Company, Berwyn, IL; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1953
1953-1954 school year
1954
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/9ebea9678e52556e153d9f02f144072a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gEwVJ6aCLbt91fp7BkPPy%7EUhsM4bCVsLVChUn8S8Pd%7EONbjN5gKhY%7ExL055zGrioowZfsHnb6mDKP%7EzJ6fuLb2Oz0-4bQ73nwxdieMaqaWEUIJUfOQs5EqEAY63zN51omZNwkXehNr53Sfz6eod3d79V4wFZii6Gf3XT1By2j3PePTarBif34xBWNoBayuUDOEE8bpwZHalB%7EVLJZ7NpEBuaPOscSI45rCEocw6Gg4j15e9aaRs3Wf0gocd9w3zw2RqvfLeedpSMbdyIZ6%7EXOYdkMACXUo1iuPVYZY76j0SSnpkjmEJ7vLxTHxgel09tNBFQ1VaE67HKuWhKo9%7E0tQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e6babba034c61300778932fb172fb088
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC
LIBRARY ~
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�) For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�rE3E3E38E3E3E3E38E3SBB,
III
Skokie Public Library
ffi
Skokie, Illinois
m
m
m
m
III
rn
III
rn
;;;;~!:
llilliart II. Meyer, Sr•
m
ffi
m
m
m
m
ffi
m
III
m
~~
��VOLUME XIX
NINETEEN HUNDRED
AND FIFTY-FIVE
NILES TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
-
' Niles Township. School District
219. East Division
I;
/Ilminis//Jalhn. ....
11
~~ssts.............. .if.I
8fiteia/ 8v111ls...... 89
/lelivilits............ !OS
/fl~/tllts............ IJZ'i'
�j
IAt /asks/ 9AtJwi119 ~
I
..
.
~
.
.
�~ 1 ettmmunilt; ttn ltft vf/o;t/;f 8Jo;tt. • •
1
~,·
Since 1935, the population of Niles Township has grown from approximately 11,000 people to the present 45,000 What was once miles of hayfields
i<> now an area of new homes, industries, and shopping centers. A small,
quiet, rural trade center which has developed into a suburban community
offering unlimited opportunities to us, its youth - this is Niles Township!
7700387
.-..-.----
- - -- - - - - - - - -
- -
-
--------
-
�The student created Union providea recreational
ac:tiv1lies for teen-aqen on one Saturday nlqht er
month.
• • •
• •
Moving into the Niles Township areo, our families find o pleasant
s uburban life, owoy from the city's older and more crowded conditions.
We, the youth, find endless opportunities for happy living, education,
ond employment in modern industries. Here is an ideol communitya community in which we young Americans are rapidly finding our ploce.
4
�An intormal e venlnq around the hreplace re·
fleets the home and aoclal Iii• ot atudent.J ot NllH
More than one hundred modem tnduatrlH q lvc
tull and par! time empl oyment lo Niles Townahlp
youth.
f
r
s
---------
-
-----------
��Gi ;,, m sewinq classes
wc·k. in the u-l!ra-modem i.ettmq c! the nen1
wir g.
. . . fl/htk1111
in 1937, when ground was broken for a new
high school for Niles Township, few present
foresaw that the school would expand to include two new wings. At the time the doors
of the school first opened, citizens of the township doubted that the many rooms would ever
be put to use. Today, however, not only is
every room in the school occupied every hour
of the day, but the cafeteria and library are
used as study halls_
The wmg opened for use last fall, the first of
two planned additions on the present site, provides us, the students of Nilehi, with the most
modern facilities and equipment for applying
the theory gained through textbooks. Girls enrolled in the home economics courses no longer
hnd themselves ' slaving over a hot stove" or
struggling with old-fashioned sewing machines
as their mothers once did. The latest equipment, mcluding a new valve grinding machine,
metal lathe, and a camera for offset printing
are available to those who have classes in the
auto shop, metal shop, and print shop.
Beca\lse of the ever rising enrollment, however, this wing is but the first step in a long
range building program. The third floor of this
addition, which will include classrooms and a
study hall to be ready for occupancy in September, 1955, was begun ni December. In the
spring o! this year, contracts were let for a
winq to extend north and east, which will provide facilities for print shop, wood shop, electnc shop, mechanical drawing, social studies,
and bu~iness education classes.
Since the completion of these two additions
will provide for only 2,000 students and since
the enrollment is expected to reach 1,900 by
next fall, even these facilities will be inadequate. Therefore, the next step in our school's
expansion program will be a new high-school
building for Niles Township.
Steel beams, cement bloc!<s,
and construction equipment
are a familiar sight as the
school builds to provide for its
increasing enrollment.
Modern equipr'lent helps boy!:
enrolled in auto shop to :earn
through experience
�Each year finds an ever
increasing crowd of Nilehiers gathered on the
from steps on that dreaded, but Jooked-!orvrnrdto day-the first day of
school.
Every day is registration
day at Niles. Mr. Jhne
helps a mid-term transfer make out her program.
• • •
f 11 6, 600 81ulenls by 1962
And still they come ...
Our school, which has grown from a student body of 450 in 1937
lo its present total of 1,500 students, expects to enroll 1,900 by next
fall. Dr. Claude Reavis of the University of Chicago, in a study undertaken for the elementary schools as well as the high school, predicts
an enrollment of 5,300 to 6,600 by J962 on the basis of children already
in the district.
In seven years, then, Niles will move from its position as the second smallest suburban league high school to that of the largest.
Returning graduates of the next four years, seeing the masses of
students and the new buildings, will feel "you can't go home again."
And yet, for all the physical changes, some things will always be the
same - the crowd discussing weekend plans at the locker, the mad
dash to class before the five-minute bell, and the rush to after-school
meetings, all of which add to the excitement in the air. Above all, the
same friendly "hi" will s till be hec:rd throughout the halls.
8
���/! f}towi119 /f/minisl!talhn
an/ Jaeullt;.
• •
OFFER GUIDANCE
AND INSTRUCTION
Despite the pressures of our ever increasing student body, Dr. Mason and our teachers strive to
meet the needs of each of us. Conferences between
our homeroom teachers and parents provide opportunities for educational, vocational, and personal
guidance to help us and our families better understand our abilities and interests.
The varied curriculum provides opportunities for
the development of these different abilities and interests. Variety of subject offerings, however, is not
allowed to substitute for the basic learnings approved by tradition; consequently, of the thirty-two
required credits, sixteen must be gained in the
fields of English, science, mathematics, and history
Furthermore, our choice of electives is so planned
that, on the completion of four year's work, our
knowledge and skills will have been developed in a
pattern suitable to our abilities and post-graduate
plans.
To achieve these educational goals, the faculty
has expanded to keep pace with the increasing
number of students. Of the seventy-five members of
the staff, fifteen were hired this year, six as replacements and nine as additions, thereby injecting new
ideas and vitality into the life stream of the school.
This, then, is Nilehi--0 school changing, growing
in its student body, faculty, and physical plant, yet
remaining constant to its ideal of helping each of us
build the best possible life for tomorrow!
�J
Boord members Dr. Wolter Bornemeier, Leo Bushey, Warren Meyer.
Clyde Anderson, Clarence Payne, and Dr. Daniel Lang study plans
for the north wing with Dr. Mason and Miss Helen Johanns.
• • •
e?ut Cdmmunily Leaftts
Plan ft lie Julute . , ,
The people of our township express their will concerning the school through a seven-man Board of
Education. These men, whose integrity and good
judgment is respected by the entire community,
advise without dictating and direct without dominating in the formation and execution of policies
concerning our school.
The present board, which has expanded from four
to seven members, faces the problem of reconciling
the cost of more space for the increasing enrollment
to the financial ability of the conmunity. In June
the people will be asked to express their approval
of another high school by voting the funds necessary for such a program.
Warre n Mey e r
12
Leo Bus hey
Clyde Anderson
Clarence W. Payne,
President of the Board of
Education
Dr. Daniel Lang
Dr. Walter Bornerneier
Earl Girard
�• •
The Parent-Teacher Association,
which meets the third Thursday
of each month, brings our parents
into closer contact with school activities and teachers. This year
for the first time a monthly paper,
the Nile-A-Gram, was sent to all
parents to keep them informed
not only of programs for the
monthly meeting, but also of future school events and general
facts of interest
Selling refreshments at football
games, entertaining faculty families and school board members
at a buffet dinner were social activities organized this year under
the direction of Mrs. Weissburg,
president. For the first time since
its organization in 1951, the P.T.A.
gave a farewell party for the parents of graduates.
This year a Booster Club was
organized to increase attendance
at athletic events and give support to the players. The Boosters
have also taken over the custom
of serving refreshments for football and basketball players ofter
the games.
P.T.A. officers for 1954-55 are
Mr. K. Stevens, first vice-president in charge of programs;
Mrs. A. Bolt, second vice-president in charge of the P.T.A.
newspaper, the Nile-A-Gram,
Mrs. R. White, corresponding
secretary; Mrs. A. Weissburg,
president; Mrs. D. Ames, recording secretary, and Mrs. H.
Walters, treasurer
Mom and Dad get a taste of
what students go through during on Educational Development Testing Program.
Parents and teachers have a
friendly get-together over coke
and coffee after the business
meeting.
t
13
�• •
1
I
YET FINDS TIME TO
BE FRIENDLY WITH
EVERY STUDENT
Dr. Joseph Mason. B.S., Bradley University,
MS .. Ed.M, Ed.D .. University of Illinois.
"Superintendent · is Webster's very simple word for the
complex operation of "overseeing or directing some work, enterprise or institution." Dr. Mason knows from experience
how inadequately this word describes the many roles he
plays. He has the responsibility of ' overseeing" a school program to meet the needs of each of us, of providing leadership
and direction for a faculty dedicated to the carrying out of
Dr Mason, architects Edwin Bruno and Thoma:;
Higgins, and Miss Helen Johanns study blueprints for
the new north wing
this program, of interpreting the needs of the community in
whose service the school finds its reasons for bemg. Moreover,
he is active in civic and educational organizations; he is president of the Rotary Club, president of the Illinois Association of
School Administrators, and a member of the Governor's Committee on Education, a subsidiary of President Eisenhower's
Committee on Education. And yet Dr. Mason is one of us. a
man whose warm greeting is known even to the fres hmen
�n
's
a
Fron his office window, Dr.
Mason watches the progress of
'he third-floor addition to the
r.e"'' "V:ing.
�ta
an
sis
te
ad
OU
an
we
str
we
all
th
for
er
of
lo
c11,
all
en
Ha
fer
gr
ior
ter
col
de
fer
~r
co.
:::o
M
:o
I
int
m
. ti
!
Dr.
!re
wi
In
M
s11
pl
ti
(
II
in
�v/lviset1s
{}/fa$
§uilante
an/
Counseli119
Our advisers are very important people with the authority
and responsibilities of an assistant principal Pink passes,
temporary admits, worthy-inadvance absences, help with
our class activities, curricular
and otherwise, a shoulder to
weep on when we need it, and
strong words of advice when
we're banished from class are
all to be had in those offices at
the end of the first floor!
Besides making life smoother
for us, the advisers act as leaders of the homeroom teachers
of their class assignment, belong to the administrative council, and represent the school in
all matters of concern to parents.
Harold Ohlson, senior adviser, confers with students in regard to postgraduate plans. College-bound seniors are given the opportunity to interview representatives of various
colleges while career interested students talk to representatives of different industries.
Dr Arthur Ryden, junior adviser,
concentrates on the personality and
social development of the students.
Blanche Suchy, our school nurse, besides keeping an eye
on the health of Nilehi students, supervises the annual X-ray
program and 1s in charge of the sight and hearing tests.
Have you ever tried to keep track of 20,000 books? Well,
that's the job of Mary Walker, librarian.
Walter Duda, visiting counselor, is concerned with the needs
of individi.;ol students. Whether the problems are school
home, or social in nature, Mr Duda helps us find en answer
Marvin lhne and Marjorie Schwab,
sophomore advisers, are particularly
interested in strengthening the "holding power" of the school
j
fJuJ 8tf100/v¥ut1se, L1lt1at1ia11,
an/ Visilin9 Counselot1 J)evole
(/ime lo 8fiedal 8et1vhes.
If
Dr LyMan S!T'ith and Aune T01vola
freshman advisers, are concerned
with the testing and onentation of
incoming students.
J
r
I
Margaret de Booy is in charge of
such all school services as academic
placement research, student activities calendar, scholarship information, and teacher and nurse's training information
-
-
~~
-
------------ .
�.
•
•
•
•
.
•
•
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• •
• • •
• • • • •
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • •
• • •
• • • •
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
-
•
•
•
•
•
•
• • • •
• • • •
•
•
•
• • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
' • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
• " •
• • •
• • •
.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
d
•
•
•
• •
• • •
• • •
• • •
• • •
•
•
•
• •
• •
• •
• • • • •
• • • • •
• • • • •
• • •
1
~
I
�•
•
"Bubble, bubble, toil and trouble." The witches of MacBeth
haunt senior Pat Schoonover
as she studies the plays of
Shakespeare .
•
•
•
•
•1
•
J'h$C1119J lie 8119/tsJ
•
•
•
• •
•
•
•
•
•
• •
• •
..
.
•
•"
• •
•
•
'J>efiatlmenl,
7tft Leatn
· /?ea/in : /?ill'n : .
•
English studies help us to achieve the highest
development of our individual personality. We
deepen our understanding of ourselves and
others and of the world of today and yesterday
through an analysis of the great ideas of literature. We become more aware of the beauty and
power of language as a tool for communicating
our thoughts to others more vividly and accurately. Reading, speech, writing-the improvement
of skills in these areas makes each of us, personally, more interesting, charming, and effectual and
so, more successful in our relationships with
others.
"How do I sound to others?" Speed;
students Carol Larsen and Leroy
Zender record their voices to find O'Jt
•
•
•
•
Priscilla Baker,
Department Chairman
Ronald Van Arsdale
Parepa Rice
Paul Eberhardt
Doris Tillmann
Helen Smith
�Neil Butzow, Bruce Debes, and
Bob Drake use their slide rules
to solve a problem in trigonometry. Below, geometry slu·
dent Roberta Simmons puts
the finishing touches on her
project.
• •
. an/ (Jl,JtJt19A IAe
tJl/alA 'i>ef;atlmml. . .
'/filAmilic
Mathematics is the language of quantitative thinking. The geometric beauty of every snowflake that
falls is witness of its art. By skillful use of the symbols and techniques of mathematics, we solve the
problems of labor, industry, and science. When
these symbols and techniques become cumbersome
and inadequate, man devises another mathematics
as he discovers more of the mysteries of the universe about him.
In this complex world, a knowledge of mathematics is essential to work out the tough problems
of science, to produce new and wonderful materials,
to design new machines for industry. We need math
for such occupations as tool and die makers, draftsmen, machinists, and airplane pilots. Even those of
us who do not need mathematics for our business
life find it a great help in solving the problems of
everyday Jiving because it develops in us the power
to think logically and accurately.
Vince Donile measures
on angle for construction of a geometric figure
Lois Adelman shows
Doug Stryker the correct
steps in solving a problem in advanced algebra.
Thom as Kiviluoma,
Department Chairman
20
Fran ces Williams
John She ahan
Earl Hoff
Leo Hoosline
Albe rt Rambis
���Bob Bonebrake patiently lakes
ro•es on the experiment as
Joyce ~e Zutter and Connie
Ca•lson produce hydrogen in
the th1rd-lloor chemistry lob.
Below, the wodel of a space
uhip and the ske!eton of a
chicken becowe the center o!
.:i.t 1en•1on for Gary Krau~s. Dan
:..an 1 and Jim Eischen
JJJ0119J 8ciente
Wfe Lda/Jn lo
Wn~!Jslanl.
• •
The Pasteurs and Edisons of tomorrow are
developed in our classrooms today. Through
the study of science, we gain an appreciation
of man's ageless struggle for truth by increas
mg ·our understanding of the complexity of elements found in nature and of the order of the
universe.
In addition, the scientific method, applied in
laboratory and classroom courses, develops
our reasoning powers and prepares us to think
clearly about personal and business problems.
Flore nce Harrison,
leportrnent Choirmar.
"What's this?" A new world opens to biology students Carol Stine, Joel Michael.
and Ginny Humburg c.s they examine the
internal structure of the earthworm.
The operation of the pulley system fascinates phy:dcs students Marcia Johnson.
Leroy Bacc1, and Roger Simpson.
�Caryl Bristol and Don Eamon drop their
ballots for Student Government Day representatives into the ballot box. Below,
U. S. History class chairman Ted Pristash
comments on the report made by Sheila
Greene, as the class listens and Diana
Peterson, class secretary, takes no'.es.
JA1ou9A 8ocial 8/u/ieG.
Wk LeaJn Jo Be
/3el/e$ Cilizen& . • •
To be a good citizen tomorrow one must
build to be a better citizen today. As we progress in social studies from the freshman to
the senior level, we ' are made aware of our
relationship to the social groups of which we
a re a part.
We learn that it is our responsibility to maintain Nilehi's traditions and good reputation.
We become acquainted with our community,
the services offered, and the protection provided through laws passed for the good of the
many. We study the state and federal government and trace the development of our country with its heritage of freedom and equal
rights. finally, through the study of the history
of other countries, we achieve a better understanding of the world in which we live.
"I would have enjoyed this more
eight years ago," sighs Terry Moore
as he, Anita Koutny , and Natalie
Root examine a medieval fortress.
John Betts,
Department Chairman
Leo Babco ck
Charles Suydam
James Michael
24
Lois Lamberg
Dorothy Lungmus
Thomas Hannon
John Hallberg
Howard Byram
�their
>pre,Jow,
tash
ieila
ion a
��Future secretaries discover that "practice
makes perfect" Charlene Bates, Pat Bartholomew, Marilyn Thompson, and Barbara Eimstad operate the typewriter, stencil machine, dictaphone, and adding machine.
Below, typists Joyce Klemmer,
Karen Perrin, Joyce Holtz, Joyce Olson,
Marilyn Imhoff, Martha Olander, and
Corole Constantine develop speed and
accuracy.
II
l
,
\
/3u1in111 8/ucalion
PAej;aAd! 711 joA
IA1 /3u1in111 714111/.
• •
Since we live so near the great industrial
center of Chicago with its job opportunities,
our business-education department strives to
develop vocational competency in bookkeeping, shorthand, typing, and office procedures.
These specific skills, however, are only part
of our over-all development. We learn, also,
general business information that we will need
not only as workers but as consumers in our
modern economic system. From this study we
acqmre a better understanding of our relationship to our modern economic society.
"Maybe we should get a few pointers from
the salesman who sold you that tie!" remarks Ken Sartini to Bill Mcfarlane as
they use the silk screen process in advertising.
Putting the stencil on a mimeograph machine is a job for two, agree clerical practice students Pat Kirsch and Betty Stillman.
Frederick Poor,
Department Head
Marie Green
Eugene Napier
Joan Coon
Onni Hendrickson
27
�Betty Crocker couldn't do better; Sherrill Horn and Janet
Fortman srr.ile in anticipation
as they take cookies from the
modern oven in the foods
room.
l:
j (
f/om1 8eo11omits Cou11s1s
O'taeJ §1,11/s h b1
/31//1,11 f/om1mah1,11s • • •
Future homemakers receive training today
at Niles in well-equipped laboratories comparable to the most modern homes. A broad program for family living is offered to those of us
who are looking forward to establishing homes
of our own.
In the home-economics department ,empha
sis is placed on the provision of food for the
family. We learn the vanous aspects of planning, buying, preparation, serving, conserva ·
tion, and storage in six kitchen units provided
with the latest equipment. A beautiful living
di!1ing area is used to give expenence in entertaining so that even the shyest girls become
gracious hostesses.
In clothing, problems of selection, care, construction, assernblmg accessories, and wearing
an ensemble are a vital part of our program.
The clothing loboratory, with its late model
sewing machines, triple-mirrored fitting room,
attractive social area, and large show cases,
provides the ideal setting for learning.
Homemaking, with its emphasis on selecting
furnishings and equipment for the home to·
gether with providing for the health and care
of its members, is education for living.
Beware, Christion Dior! Margie Rask and
Karen Perrin demonstrate that a Nilehicreated fashion receives the careful fitting
of a Paris design
It'~ tea time in our new dining room, and
seniors Phyllis Bush, Ellen Greiner, an<'
Marilyn Mitchell sample the delicacies
they have "whipped up."
A lice Line.
DeparlmE'nt Chmrrr ar:
F lorence Butler
���Al Komatz, Kim Stevely, and Donald
Dritlein run off the winter sports
schedules on the platen press in the
printshop. Below, Joe Goshy and
Jerry Friedner take pictures on the
offset camera for the Nilehilite.
LaJP11alo11it1 an/ 8/,Pfis
.
1.
§ive l3Ptj5
P11atll~al 8%fi1111d11t1 . • •
Industrial education courses at Nilehi include
industrial arts laboratories, unit shops, and cooperative vocational training, which provide us
an opportunity for comprehensive development in both general, non-specialized, and specialized education.
We are being trained for living in a democratic society. We are developing desirable
attitudes, acquiring knowledges, developing
mental and manipulative skills, and preparing
for advantageous entrance into many fields of
work. We believe that the achievement of
these objectives is an essential part of our
learning to make adjustments to life and contributions to the society in which we live
•
The combined efforts of metal workers
Warren Hanson, Mike Shaeffer, and Karl
Maierholer are going into the production
of the unusual lamp in the foreground.
Fred Barbenderde, Leo Breden, and Arthur
Meier paint trays made in general metals
class.
Jack Lain,
Department Chairman
Robert Mackey
Gale Wesley
David Murphy
Bruce Sorenson
Nelson Grote
31
�"Hold that pose!" is the direction given model Ron Flam by
the art class as they sketch
their impressions in charcoa:
(/JJ0119h J!ne /011.
We L111111 lo vfpfiJetiale . .
Through the study of the fine arts, we gain
in our ability to express ourselves in art, music,
and drama. By developing our interests and
talents we are prepared to make more satisfying and worthwhile use of our leisure time.
Working together in music and drama, we
experience a feeling of unity and group accomplishment which develops an insight into
human reactions and relationships
Furthermore, through the study of art, music,
and drama, we increase our ability to understand, judge. and appreciate the culture of
society, past and present. native and foreign
In this day of international crisis, we believe
that the music, drama, and art of a country
reveal the way of life of its people as no other
media do. Such an insight on a global scale
is one road toward that closer fellowship between the peoples of the world upon which our
fut ure civilization depends.
The drama workshop is in "full swing" as
acting enthusiasts Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
Dennis Moore, Lynn Watson, and Kathy
Krause learn to build and paint scenery
Gathered around the big piano in Room
100, choir members Peggy Rueckel, Bob
Below, Tom Howard, Diane Donile, anci
Caryl Bristol practice a few
Hugh McGee,
Depa1 tment Chairman
(Music)
32
Leo Provost
John Wilkins.
Department Chairman
(Art)
Virginia Stemp.
Department Chairm~
(Dramatics)
�recby
~tch
·c al.
��Bill DiGtlio, tho pater ~amilias, invoke, th<~ bles.:inq of Jupiter and the
LarE', and Penale; en the food as
Barbaro Oor;ten play~ the tibia and
Dell Wright ho!-::ls up a poculum of
:acnii"1 ll I rr ea!
J
JAtPlltJ/, ~tei911 La11911a9es
We 9J1!tPt1eA IAe
Cushms t1/ eJIAet ;VahPns . • •
r
I, I
I' I I t1 I
'''
A challenge is offered to the students of foreign language the challenge of discovering
an entuely new country and ib peoµle. A
study of the romance, culture and customs of
a foreign people promotes a deeper under
standing and tolerance between races.
Through our language study we are given
the satisfaction of being prepared to read, in
the original. the writings of great men of other
nations. We find that ' we are there" in Spain,
France, Germany, or ancient Rome discovering for ourselves the events of time past or
places far away
Fu1 thermore, the pleasure of travel is heiqhtened by the ability to speak a foreign lan
guaqe and by the kncwledge of the culture of
a race. This year, for the first time, students of
Spanish 1ourneyed to Mexico City during
spring vacation where they improved their accents by conversation with the natives
"Gest la belle Francel" explains French
ctudent Claudia Jo:-;Jyn to her class
Custom~
Donald Blair,
Depa tr 1ePI Chairman
Dorothy Hind
and clothing from "south of the
border" are a par! of learning the language, according to Spanish stude:its Jerrv All!1huler, Dione Daniels, and Felicia
Kaden:>.
35
�Everyone hos o chance to interpret
music in her own style in modern
dancing. Above, Susie Schuster, Lynn
Watson , Carel Constantine, and
Merle Hendrickson hold a pose,
while below, Karen Holmberg and
Bette Vosnos accompany them on
the drums.
Pln;shal 8/uealion Cla1ses
/(eefi </11 Pln;shal/y Jil . • •
In our physical education classes we coordinate mind and body . He re we deve lop the
physical strength required to ke ep our bodies
functioning properly. Time spent in tumbling,
apparatus work, and exercises accomplishes
this.
Besides developing our bodies, individual
and team sports such as tennis, archery, badminton, swimming, basketball, volleyball, softball, touch football, soccer, and field hockey
are learned so that we can enioy our recreational hours. Dance in its varied forms increases our poise.
Through competing cooperatively, we learn
the importance of the individual as a member
of a team. Sportsmanship is stressed and leadership opportunities are provided.
I
I
.
'
"I never knew the floor could be so hard!"
Mr- Phipps's junior boys have a workout
in the gym.
The art of pinning your r:ian is explained
by instructor James Phipps to members of
a junior gym class.
Ja mes Phipps
36
Shirlee Wilson
Harold Isaacson,
Department Chairman
Anton S chube rt
Be tty S chmidt
Helen Heilman,
Department Chairman
Mike Basrak
��The office bnzzes with o.clivity as the staff keeps the schoo'.
running smoothly. ln the background, from left to right, are
Betty Johnson, Helen Mcrb, Monica Schabow, and Jeanne
Burghard. In the foreground, Mrs. Ora lhne, ~ecretary to
Dr. Mason, checks a program schedule.
fJu11 j/ain fJ//ite
/3u%%!S Wft//, J/clit11/tj .
"When is the bell going to ring?"
''I've forgotten my locker combination!"
Although busy keeping the complex organization
of Nilehi running smoothly - getting out payrolls,
keeping records of expenditures, preparing handbooks, mailing report cards -our efficient staff still
finds an extra minute to iron out the problems of
teachers and students.
Like the rest of Nilehi, the office is expanding with
six new members added this year. In December, the
office was remodeled to provide increased space
and greater efficiency.
More test::; ! Jeanne Burghard
and Betty Johnson, secretaries,
run the ditto in the main ollice.
Helen Snyder, recep:ionint and
switchboard operator, takes
care of all problems, ranging
from lo:;! backs to important
calls for Dr. Mason.
Madeline Young, assistant to
the librarian, finds that shelving book s is a job that's never
done.
Pausing during an office conference are Theresa Schweitz ·
er, bookkeeper. Florence Keppeler, registrar, and Ann Bradley, activity a ccount keeper .
.\
I
I
�«-ers for the
cheerinq
Up go the 0
at every
hundredc.
basketball fonPreporing
e game
.
r the eveh011'
or
the ,9Ylnd' ore Harold
d.
· g 5 crow
head custo ion,
nm
Palmer, Bova. Hennon
Cos~o Edward Breden,
Och~.
and Roy- Stockbridq".>
nf
Wheat matron,
E·l,,~n Corr'!'
Martha
swimchecks on 1 lank suit after
ming class.
~
is
Behind •he 't;~.end~yofter
•tuden s
h
~ h a Einorsen,
t e
done, Jo anCordoll, and
clean
.
Ma r t ha
Margaret Hen~m;d halls
the classrooms a
for another day.
for the time
.
hundred
Prepormq
w h _en hft:l:dents will
lam1shed · th e cafetek
into
•
"what's coo .>warm
Founl
ria to see
. .. ore E~;l ier d
Morie Hu :;on,
m.
~·"l Ebba Mctome,
Emily MFu.,.,J ~~ Garner,
ranc . ,, k
Neill,
and Irene Stee
39
��• •
Fiaht o'clock and the bell rinas .. the clocks are
wrong again! We make a mad dash through the
halls (knocking every third person on the floor). and
finally reach our destination homeroom. Crawling
to our seats, we make futile attempts to avoid a detention. The P.A. whispers something after a xylophone solo and closes with an encore. We try to do
some homework but never get much done because
we spend the whole ten minutes worrying about all
we have to do before second period.
Between classes we run the four-minute mile with
a minute to recuperate, and then another course
commences. After the usual "Calm down!", "The
bell rang", and "Quiet", we begin working--or at
least stop talking.
Around fourth period, every time we talk we get
an answer from our stomachs. Lunch time zooms
by , . we sometimes have time to eat! The day
drags on . .. 'Memorize fifty lines of Shakespeare"
- ' Test tomorrow!" .. "Read the next twenty
pages.
. . Do this . . . Do that
Finally, the day over (unless we have a detention), we rush to comb our hair for the first time
since 8: 10. And then, time on our hands . . . until
tomorrow!
�• •
Leading the six senior homerooms
through thct all-important last year
is the elected Senior Cabinet Seated, left to right, are Bob Petersen,
pre'<i\ient; Pat Fink, Janet Piper and
1\nna Otiepka, co-secretary-treasurers; Diane Donile, and Lynn Warson
Stonding are Bob Drake, vice-president; Fred Melberg, Neil Butzow Gil
Kenning, Ken Mancugh, and Jerry
Bes!
MARY JEAN ADELIZZI
Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G .A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Library Staff 1,2; Knitting Club l; Girls' Glee
Club 2; Biology Club 2.
CHARLOTTE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Spot
lighters 4; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Homecoming
Committees 4; School Paper 2,3; Synchronized Swim Show 2,3; Swim
Club 2-3; Spanish Club 2,3; Debating Club 2,3; Science Club 2,3;
Service Girl 1,3; Girls' Choir 2,3, Spring Concert 2; Band 2
LEONARD W. AHRENS
Gall 4; See Chiccgo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM M. ALBERT
Football 4; Cross Country 2,3, Major "N" 3; Baseball 3, Minor '"N" 3;
Wrestling 2,3,4, Major '"N" 3, Capt. 4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Ass't
Finance Chairman 3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; V A. Operator's Club l; Traffic Patrol 2.
BRUCE AL TERG OTT
Transferred from Schurz H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Intramural Basketball l; Rod and
Gun Club l.
RICHARD K. ANDERSEN
H.R. Pres l; Football l, Shield l; Wrestling 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y
Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Astronomy Club 4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4
KAREN DIANE ANDERSON
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee
Club 3,4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 3,4, Orchestra 2;
G.A.A. 3,4; Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club 3,4; Red Cross Council 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
German Club 3, Sec. 3.
f'
ROBERT CHARLES ANDERS ON
Cabinet l; Track 3; Swimming I; Wrestling 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1,
Mino1 '"N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.2; General Science C1ub
l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operator's Club l; Freshmen Chorus 1, Spring Concert l
DONALD G. ANTHONY
Honor Certificate 2; Varsity Band 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; General Science
Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
V.A. Operators Club l; Golden Galleon Guild 4.
THOMAS ARMS TRON G
Transferred from St. George Evanston, Illinois, l
42
�I
• •
HERBERT C. ARTELT JR.
Varsity Bond 12,3 Major Award I; Hi·Y Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
V.A Operator's Club 1.2.3 .
DON BAKER
Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield ; Minor "N 2, Major
Football
3,4, Most Valuable 3; Spanish Club I. Senior Monitors 4; Fresh
man Chorus l.
"[I;'
VIVIAN LEE BANK
Transferred from Senn HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Spotlighters 4, Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Council 1,?.,3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; French Club 3; Library Staff 3
TIM J. BARNES
Transferred from Evanston HS, Evan,;ton, Illinoi,;, 2; Orchestra l; Varsity Band I, Minor Award I. All-State Music Ac.ivity I; Swirnminq 2:
Cross Country 2, Shield 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 1, Red Cross C0uncil 3.
JOYCE BARON
Transferred from Central H.S, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 3; National Thes~ian
Society 3,4, One Acts 3, "Meet Corliss Orcher" 3; "The Curious Savage" 3; "Goodby My Fancy" 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Commi:tees 4; Reflections Revelry 3
STEVAN A. BARON
Transferred from Central HS., Tulsa, Oklahoma, 3; Varsity Band 1,2,3,
Maior Award 3, Spring Concert 3; Track 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4,
Wrestling 4; 'N" Club 4; Chess Club 3.4; Physic:; Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board Alternate 4; V.A. Operator's Club 4; Photography Club 2.
WILLIAM BARRANCO
Cabinet Alternate 4, Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1.2, Major "N" 3,4,
Capt. 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1, Mgr. Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2,3, Capt. l; "N" Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4, Red Cross
Council 3
PATRICIA J. BARTHOLOMEW
Honor Certificate 2: Girl~' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Frnshman Chorus I,
Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2; "Gleen Valley" l; GA.A.
1.2,3,4; Bowling l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4
,
SUE BASTOW
Cabinet Alternate 2; HR. Treas. I; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4,
Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 3,4; Bowling 1,3,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 4; Water Carnival 1,2,4; PI:. Leader,; 4; Latin Club l;
Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4,
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4 .
CHARLENE BATES
Transferred from San Fernando H.S., San Fernando. California. 3;
l 00% Club 3,4; See Chicogo Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4; Tri-Hi- Y Club
3; Spanish Club l; Typing Club I
DONA MAE BAUMANN
Fff•shman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, C'.lristmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2.3,4, Treas. 3. First Stele Letter 3, GA A. Camp 3, Softball Mgr. 2,
Volleyball Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim Cluh 4; Water Carnival 1,2,3,4;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders 3; Tri Hi Y Club 4, Worship Chair
man 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Clul· 3; Red Cross Council 3,4, Homecoming Comrmtlees 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 2; Pep Club 4; Student Union Bomcl 4.
KENNETH BAUMANN
Traffic Patrol 3
KENNETH BAUMHARDT
Football 1.2, Shield l, Senior Monitors 4.
MARJORIE SUSAN BECKMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate l; Girls' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Sprinq Concert 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Scribblern I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
43
�•
0
ROBERT A. BELOW
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; Debate
Team 1,2,3, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Barbershoppers 3,4, Freshman Chorus 1, Choir 2,3,4, Madrigal Singers 3,4, Major
Award 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; "Meet Corliss Archer" 3; Swimming 1, Shield l; Chess
Club l; Latin Club 1,2, Consul 2, Latin Contest 2; General Science
Club l; Physics Clu.o 3; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3.
VIRGINIA BENNETT
Freshman Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4.
ANNA MAE BERGLUND
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman
Chorus l; Pins and Pans 4.
ELLEN BERGQUIST
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H.R. Pres. 2; Bowling
3,4; Water Carnival 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 4.
JERRY BEST
Cabinet 2,3,4, Pres 2, Vice-Pres. 3; Boys' Glee Club 2, Freshman
Chorus 1, Christmcs Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3,4, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2, Shie ld 1,
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield l , Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4, VicePres. 4; Senior Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4; Senior Counselors 4.
PAULA BIESMANN
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin; Freshman Chorus 1,
Spring Concert l; 100'}' Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chi0
cago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 2.
GLEN C. BITTER
Honor Certificate 3,
Vespers 3,4, Spring
Shield 1, Minor "N"'
Monitors 4; Nilehilite
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Major Award 1,2,3, Christmas
Concert I ,2,3,4; Varsity Band 4; Football 1,2,3
2; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Sen ior
Ste.ff 3,4, Sports Editor 4; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4.
EMILY L BOLERASKY
Transferred from Streator Twp. H.S., Streator, Illinois, 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4
Minor Letter 3; Tn-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3, Sgt.-at-Arms 1, Sec. 2, Press Reporter 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
JUDITH DIANNE BOLES
Debate Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 2,3,4; G .A .A. l,2,3,4; Horseback
Riding l; Bowling 4; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; General
Science Club ]; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Golden Galleon
Guild 4; Yearbook General Staff 4, Art Editor 4, Cover Design 4; Senior
Counselors 4.
GLORIA MAE BOLIN
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2,4,
Alternate 4; H.R Vice-Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l,
Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4, Choir 3,4, Madrigals 3,4, Major Award
with Honors 4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1, Sec. l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1 Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Yearbook Financial Sta:! 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Senior Counselors 4.
LESTER A. BONAGURO
Wrestling 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
DOUGLAS BONEBRAKE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 2, Silver
Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Cabinet 3; Student Council 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Physics 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4. Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild
4; Senior Counselors 4
ROBERT ALAN BONEBRAKE
National Honor Society 3,4, Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Student Cou:i.cil 2,4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 3,
Barbershoppers 4, Christmas Vespers 1,2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4,
Choir 1,2,3,4, Madrigals 2,3, Major Award With Honors 4; Football 2,3,4
Minor '"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club
1,2, Officer 2; General Science Club l ; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Student
Union Board 3,4.
CAROL ALBERT A BORCHERT
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Illini Girls' State 3; Varsity Band 2,3, Major Award 3;
Twirlers 2,3, Drum Majore tte 3; Freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club
2, Christmas Ves p ers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild
l ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Ye arbook Financial Staff 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 1.2,3; Reflections Revelry 3; Student Union Board 34; Swim
Leaders 4; Water Carnival 3.4.
�• • •
Coke anybody? Marilyn Horn,
Carol Borchert. Kay Christian">en. Joyce Rossmann, and
Carol Callisen sell refre0h
ments to students at one ol
the Saturday night Umons.
BROCK BRANAN
Varsity Band l 2,3, Minor Award 1,2; Senior Monitors 4; Tralhc Comm1ttef 3.4; Traffic Patrol 3.4.
JEAN PA TRICIA BRANDON
Girls Glee Club 2. ChoL 3.4 Madrigal Singer~ 3.4. Vivace 2.3.4,
Alum Sec .. All-State Music.; Ac.;livily 3, ChlJ:,(mos Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2.3; Play Crews 3: G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback
Riding 3; Bowling 2,3: Tn-H1-Y Club 3.4, French Club 2,3; General
Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club
3.4; Yearbook financial Staff 4.
JOHN N. BREDEN
Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, MaJor "N" 3; Bo,;eball 2. Shield 2; "N"
Club 3.4 Sgt. at-Arms 4; P.E Leaders 3; Senior Monitors 4.
CARYL H. BRISTOL
Cabinet 2; Debate Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Major Award
4, Freshman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers 2.3,4, Sprmg Concert 1.2.3,4;
GA.A . 1.2.3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowlinq 2, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4;
Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 2.3,4; Cheer Leaders 4; General
Science Club 1, Pres. l; Biology 3, Sec Treas. 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Senior ' Monitors 4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming Commitleer 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Magazme Drive Captains l; Senior
Counselors 4; SpaniGh Club 1,2.
DAVID BROWNLEE
Freshman Chorus 1, Football 1.2.4. Shield l Minor "N" 2. Major 'N" 4,
Sw1mrninfi 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Bm;oball 1,2,3, Shield I. Minor
"N" 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Latin Club 1.2; General Science Club l;
Physics Clut 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
JUDITH BRUCE
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 2, G.A.A
1,2,3,4; Bowling 2; Ri p plettes Swnn Club 3; Water Carnival 2,3; P.F..
Leaders 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spani!>h Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
MYRNA BRUHN
100' . Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor. 4; Style Show 3;
Fr"shman Chorus l Sprinq Concert I, Pin- and Pons 4
CAROL ANN BUELLESBACH
Transferred from Mallinck•odt HS., Wilmette, Illinois 2; Girls Glee
Club l; G.A.A. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Ushers Club
3; Junior Prom Committee:; 3; Pins and Pans 4.
n
'
CHARLES A. BUERK
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2, Degree of Merit 2; Cross Country 1,3, Shield
l; Wrestling 1, Minor "N" I; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Coordinator 3, Latin Club
1,2, Consul 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4. Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4 Scribblers l
CAROLE LOUISE BUERKLUND
G.A.A 4, Horseback Riding 4, Tri-Hi-Y 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4, Library Staff 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4, Yearbook Financial
Staff 4; Pins and Pans 4
45
�• •
The first day of :;chool finds
:;cnior Caryl Bristol trying to
solve the locker problem of
Pete Hampton, junior.
BRUCE BURTNER
Chess Club I. Hi-Y Club 2.3.4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Chorus I.
Christrros Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Boy:;' Glee Club 2.
PHYLLIS E. BUSH
Girl~' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus l, Vivace 3,4, Minor Award 3,
Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 34; 100'1 Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mon0
itors 4 .
EDMUND BUTT
Transferred from Evanston H.S., Evanston, lllinois, 3
NEIL WILLIAM BUTZOW
#
Honor Certificate 2. Brcnze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Col:inet 4; Golf 2,3,4,
Minor '"N" 2, Moior "'N" 3. Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 3,4; General
Science Club I; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Sen10r Monitors
4, Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4
CHRISTINE BYLSKI
Student Council Alternate 3; Varsity Band 3, Moior Award 3; freshman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers l, Spring Concert 2,3; Bowling 1,2,3;
Water Carnival 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 3.4.
ELLEN CAROL CALLISEN
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring
Concert 2,3, Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 4; Bowling 2; Ripplettes Swim Club
4; Water Carnival 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook financial Stoff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
CONSTANCE CARLSON
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmo:; Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2, G.A A.
l.2,3.4, Horseback Riding 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2.3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Comrritlees 3; Yearbook financial Stoff 1,4
BRUCE CHRISTENSEN
Football 2, Basketball 2, Shield 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4
KATHERINE ANN CHRISTIANSEN
Nollonol Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 3; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 1, Alternate 2; Orchestra
1.2,3.4, Major Award 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1.2,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3.4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4;
Latin Club 1,2; 100';' Club 1,2,3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3, Pres. 4; General
0
Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 3,4, Pres. 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2.3.4, Board 3,4, Chairman 4; Nilehihte Stoff 4, Chief Typist
4; Yearbook financial Staff 1,2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Magazine High Sales Award 1.3; Senior Counselors 4; School Photographer 4; Student Union Boord 3.4. Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4.
GARY COCKRELL
46
Transferred from Senn HS .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4,
Board 4; Spamsh Cbb 1,2.
�• • •
JUDITH HELEN COLEMAN
Honor Cerllhcate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin; Girl" Glee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Minor Award 3. Vivace 3.4. Fre.,hman Chorus I. Christmas Vespers
2.3.4. Spring Concert 1,2.3,4; Play Crew:; 2; G.A.A 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3 4. Recreation Chairman 3. Membership Chairman 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
General Science Club 1, Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Red Cross Council 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook General Staff 4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
CHARLES COLLINS
Transferred from St. Elizabeth HS. Oakland, California, 3; Senior
Monitors 4.
ELEANOR COLLINS
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2. Bronze Pin 3. Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 3; H R Pres. 2; Illini Girls'
State 3; American Legion Oratorical Conte:;! 3; Debate Team 1,2,3.4.
National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence 3; Freshmar,
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2. Choir 3.4. Madrigal Singer>· 3.4. Christmas Vespers 2.3.4, Spring Concert 1.2.3.4, Minor Award 3, All-State
Music Activity 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Sec. 4; French Club 2.3. Pres. 3;
See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblern I, VicePres. 1. Golden Galleon Guild 3.4; Yearbook Senior Section 2,3,4,
Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staf! 4 Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Refle-.;tions Revelry 3; Senior Coun.;elors 4.
FRANK CAMACHO JR.
Transferred from Steinmetz H S .. Chicago. lllino1s, 3; Senior Monitors 4,
Social Center Committee 3; Stamp Club 2; Choir 3
NANCY L. COPPENS
Cabinet Alternate 1.3; G.A A l.2,3.4; R1pplettes Swim Club 2,3; WateCarnival 1.2.3; Spanish Club 3. Trear 3; General Science Club 1,
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Usher,; Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3.
MARY DAL COROBBO
Honor Certificate 2. Bronze Pin 3. Silver Pin 4; Freshman Chorus 1.
Spring Concert I; G .A.A. 2.3.4, Minor Letter 3, Spanish Club 1,2; Traffic
Cornmitt0es 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
EDITHT LOUISE DALLY
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council l; H.R Vice-Pres. 2; Twirlers l;
Spotlight0rs 1,2, 100% Club 2.3.4, See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitorr 4, Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Co111rr1ittee,. 4; Yearbook General
Stall 3
ROBERT E. DANN
Orche tra 1.2; Varsity Band l.2,3. Ma1or Award 3; Track 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4. Minor N" 2. Water Carnival 3; PF Leader3 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitor'; 4
0
SHERON JEAN DAVIS
Student Council Alternate 2; HR Pres 3, Twirler .. l. GA.A. 1.2.3.4;
Bowling 3.4; Water Carnival l.2.3.4; Cheu L<>adern 2; General Science
Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitorc 4, Ushers Club 3; Yearbook General Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2
BRUCE DEBES
Student Council 4; Varsity Bond 1,2; Football 4; Track l,2,3.4, Major
"N" 2.3.4, Most Valuable 3: Swimming 1,2, Shield l; Cros:; Country
l.2.3. Captain 3. Mes! Valuable 2; "N" Club 2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY A. DEMAS
Tran,;ferred from Amundse'.'l H.S. Chicago. lllinois, 3; Special Art 2.3;
Freshman Chorus l. Girls' Chorus 2. Senior Choru., 3. All-City Chorus
3. All-City Choral Conte,;! 2. Winter Music Fe~tival l.2.3, Spring Music
festival 1.2.3; Library S:alf 2; Water Carmval 3. Variety Show 2; Greek
C!ul:., 2,3; Se€ Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:~ 4.
JEANNETTE DENNING
Translerce• from West Aurora HS., Aurora, Illinoi.- 3; Student Council
Alternate 4, Girls Glee Club 1,3, Choir 2.4. Minor Award 3. Vivace 3 4.
Chri5tma.· Ve,;pers 1.2.4. Spring Concert 3.4; PE Leaders 4; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4; Red Cros~ Al~ernate Rcpre.;entahve !; Dram::i
Club 1.2; Girls' Club 2.
THOMAS DESENS
Tran3ferred from Proviso HS .. Maywood, llhnow, 2.
ELAINE DEWS
GA.A 1,2,3; General Science Club l; Spani:;h Club 2.3; Senior Mon
itorn 4; Junior Prom Committee,; 3; Girl~' Glee Club 2. Christmcs
Vesper.c; 2. Spring Concert 2; Pin;o and Pan:; 4
47
�8fionsoti119 fomecomin9,
81111011 J)ance . •
•
JOYCE DE ZUTTER
National Honor Society 3.4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 4, Christmas Vespers 4, Spring Concert 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3;
Play Crews 2,3,4 , Minor Dramatics Award 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Water Carnival 4; Tri -Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Library Stall 2,3; Style Show 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming CommittE:es 4; Yearbook Senior Section 3,4; Yeorbook
Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Renections Revelry 3.
BARBARA J. DISCHERT
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Freshman Chorus 1.
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.2.3,4; Bowling 2; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Monitor
Captain 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Stall
3,4, Feature Editor 4; Yearbook General Staff 4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Financial Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.4; Senior Counselors
4; Pins and Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Student Union Boord 3,4.
SHARLENE JOANNE DOLAN
Orchestra I. Minor Award l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir
Minor Award 3, Christmos Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1,3; 100% Club 3-4 ;
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming
3,4, Vivace 4,
1.2,3,4; G.A.A.
See Chicago
Committees 4.
DIANE DONILE
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Madrigal Singers 4, Major Award with Honors 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert J.2,3,4, Vivace 3.4; G.A.A. J.2,3,4; Bowling
1.2,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Red Cross Council 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Senior Counselors 4.
CAROLYN DRAKE
Transferred from Barrington H.S., Barrington, Illinois, 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 2, Minor Letter l, Basketball Mgr. 4; Bowling 2,4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club l;
Red Cross Council 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden yalleon
Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Faculty Section 4; Future Teachers of America 1.2; Natural Hislo~y Club 1,2; Square Dance Club 1,2; Water Carnival 4.
ROBERT I. DRl\KE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 1,4 Vice-Pres, 4; Student Council 2, Executive Board 2;
HR. Pres. 3,4; Illini Boys' State 3; General Science Club I; Physics
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Code Committee l;
Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4.
ARLENE DUERR
Transferred from Waller H.S., Chicago, !llinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4.
RONALD M. DU MAY
Football l, Shield l; Senior Monitors 4.
DONALD EAMAN
Chess Club 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; Lalin Club 1,2; General Science Club
l; V.A. Operators 1,2,3.
WALTER ALFRED EBBERT JR.
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
BARBARA EIMSTAD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I; 100% Club 2,3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Fres hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I.
JAMES ELLIOTT
HR. Pres. 1,2,3,4; Boys' Glee Club l, Freshman Chorus l, Spring Concert I; Football :,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Mos t
Valuable l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1.2,3,4. Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2.3,4; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
EDWIN PETER ERLAND
Boys' Glee Club 1, Freshman Chorus I; Football l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
CHARLES ESPOSITO
Transferred from Webe r High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec.Treas. 3, Class Pres. 2; Baseball Minor "N" 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine High Sales
Awards 3,4; Stamp and Coin Club 2,3; Advertising Club l, Group
Leader 2.
48
j
~~
1
�• • •
Fern Hollmann and JoAnn Sessa !'how their dates the bids
from the "Huddle Up," this
year's Homecoming dance.
HELEN FARNHAM
Fre'3hman Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers !, Spring Concert l; Senior
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4; Style Show 4
PATRICIA ANN FINK
Cabinet 1,4; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4, See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 4;
Pins and Pans 4.
CHARLES FISHER
Honor Certilica:e l; Orchestra 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Varsity Band
1,2,3,4, Major Award l,2,3,4, Christmas Ve:;pern 3,4; Chess Club l;
Hi-Y Club l, Latin Club J, General Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4.
RONALD FLAM
Tran$ferred from St Gregory H.S., Chicago, lllino1:>, 2; Basketball 2.
JANET ANN FORTMAN
Nallonal Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighten 1 2; Play Crew" 1,2,3,
"Green Valley" l; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1, Spanish
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Girls' Glee Club 2,
Chrietmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RAYMUND FRANKS
Chess Club 1,4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM E. FRIEDNER
Transferred from Senn H.S. Chicago, lllinoi!>, 3; Football 4, Track I·
Swimming 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
THOMAS GABEL
LLOYD DUNCAN GADAU
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4, Basketball 2, Mgr. Shield 2;
Swimming I; Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4.
RONALD GAMER
Student Council 3; Orchestra I, Minor A ward l; Boys' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2, Barl::ernhoppero, 2; Football .,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming I, Shield 1, Ba.<eball 2, Minor "N" 2;
Wrestling 1.2, Mgr. Shield l; Tennis 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club l; See Chicaao
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Nilehilite Slaff 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 2,3,4.
49
�We {!;eale
8(JmelAi119 Jllew.
Jn the City Municipal Building,
as Skokie's Mayor Wilson
looks on, Fred Melberg, elected village clerk, swears in the
eight other Nilehi seniors
elected to positions on Student Government Day.
PHYLLIS GARBO
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 2; Girls'
Glee Club 2, Freshr.ian Chorus I, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert
2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ser1iur Muniton; 4; Scribblers !, Golden Galleon
Guild 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Year book Senior Section 3
THOMAS E. GEAR
Transferred from F::iir!ield Community H.S., Fairfield, Illinois, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Band 3; Science Club 2.
JAMES GIRARD
Transferred from R:verside Military Academy, Gainsville, Georgia, 4;
Football 4; Glee Club 4.
THOMAS GLASS
Varsity Band 1,2,3,4, Major Award 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4,
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4,
Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
DONALD ALAN GLASSBERG
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago, Illinois, l; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3; Boys' Glee Club 2,
Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; 100/'o Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GWENN G. GLICKERMAN
Transferred from Jones H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Chairman 3;
Dramatic Club 3; J-4H-Club 3; Fashion Show 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Senior Mo:iitors 4.
I
r
SHIRLEY GODEMANN
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4; Pentangle
Club 3,4; Social Committee 4; Y.M.C.A. 4, Treas. 4; Distributive Education Club 4; Pep Club I.
WAYNE GOEBEL
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Football I,
Shield l; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2;
Senior Monitors 4.
MORTON GOLDFINE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Mon\tor 1,2.
WILLIAM GOODER
Transferred from Belvidere H.S., Belvidere, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3;
Varsity Bond 2,3,4, Major Award 3,4; Track 3,
50
• •
�ti
ti
ti
PAULA GOODMAN
Transferred irom Senn H.S., Chicago, Illino1s, l; Senior Monitors 4;
G.A.A l
JOHN GOSCHY
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4; Play Crews 4;
School Photographer 4; Calf'era Club 1.2,3; Loyola Prep 1,2,3; Yearbook 3; Book tore Staff 3.
0
GORDON S. GRABOW
Orche.>tra 34 Maier Award 3.4, Var~ity Band 1.2.3,4, A.,st Director 4
Maier Award 2.3,4, Spring Concert 1.2.3,4, Lalin Club l; Spanish Club
2.3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4,
School Photographer 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
ELLEN I. GREINER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. !.2.3,4,
Major Letter 3. Basketball Mgr . 3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Waler
Carnival 2,3,4, Swim Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4, Ushers Club
4; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4, Nilehilite Staff 4, Exchange Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Steff 3.4. Sec. 4; Senior Counsekrs
4; Pins and Pans 4; Student Union Board 3.4.
RICHARD GRIFFITH
Chess Club 2,3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Asst Promotion 3, Trojan Editor 4;
Latin Club 1.2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitorn 4; V.A. Operators
Club l 2.14 Sf'r -TrPos 4; Srhnnl Photographer 4
LAWRENCE GRIPPO
Semo1 Manito s 4
,
HENRY GROSSKOPF
Football 2; Baseball 3,4, Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Choruu I. Sprir:g
Concert I
CHERYL RENEE GRUBB
Honor Cer:1hccte 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
Varsity Band 1,2.3, Ma)or Award 3; Bowling 1.2.3, Water Carnival 2;
P.E. Leaders 2; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
DAVID GUNDERSON
Tran3[erred irom Maine Twp. H.S Perk Rridge, lllinob, 3, Varsity
Band 2.3; Che:;" Club I, German Club 2; Senior Monitors 4
DIANA YVONNE HAAS
Orchestra 1,2,3.4, Asst. Director 2,3, Major Award 1.2.3, All State Music
Activity 4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3.4, Senior Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
GARY HAAS
Varsity Band I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecomin;:i
Committees 3,4; Traffic Committee 2,3; Magazine High Sales Awards 2.
RICHARD HALLAM
Minor Art Award 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Cross Cour.try 3.
DAVID R. HANSEN
Transferred from Lyons Twp. HS., LaGrange, Illinois, I; "Good-b-y
My Fancy" 4; Spanish Club 3.4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4, StaTPp ana Coin Club 1,3.4.
GILBERT HARING
Honor Certificate 2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physic5
Club 3, See Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 2
51
�• •
SAMUEL J HARRIS
.
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Football 2; Softball 3;
Swimming l; Intramural Basketball 1,2,3, Soccer 1,2, Volleyball 1,2;
Division Sales Rep:-e:;entative 1,2,3; Division Officer 2,3; Student Government 2; Hall Guard 2; Math Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Boys' Band
1,2,3.
GEORGIA E. HARRISON
Cadet Band 2, Varsity Band 3, Major Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; P.E.
Leaders 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Refreshment Chairman 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Mo:iitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Style Show 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Fre;,hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; Pins and
Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2
CAROL HARTE
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 3, Christmas Vespers
2, Spring Concert 1,2,3; GA.A. l; Tri-H-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 1;
Senior Monitors 4.
LORANA JOAN HATHAWAY
Freshman Chorus i, Spring Concert l; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Spotlighters 2; Ploy Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
ARLENE B. HAUBRICH
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Orchestra 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Varsity
Band 1,2,3,4, Drum Major 4, Major Award 1,3,4; Viv a ce 2,3,4, Christmas
Vespers 1,2,4, Spring Concert 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4, Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Code Committee 2, Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 1,2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 4; Senior Counselors 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
NANCY ANNE HAUGER
Girls' Glee Club 2. Freshman Chorus l, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring
Concert 1.2; Spotliqhters 1.2; "Green Valley" l; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplettes
Swim Club 2,3; Water Carnival 2,3; P.E Leaders 3,4; General Science
Club l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Yeorbook Financial Stoff 2,3; Reflections Revelry 3.
THOMAS HAWK
Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Major
Award 2,3,4; Varsity Band 4; Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert
3,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 4; Latin
Club 1-2; General Science C lub l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Boord 4; Senior Monitors 4; Barbershoppers
2,3,4; Reflections Revelry 3.
MARIE HEPPNER
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3.4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4. Major Award 3; G.A .A.
1,2,3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Finark:ial Stall
1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
JOBY HERSHENSON
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois , 4; Silver Pin 4; G.A.A.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; H.R. Pres. l; Student Council Representative 2; P.T.A. Representative 2; Fun Fair Committees 2;
Girls' Choir 1,3, Spring Concert 3; Sentinel Stoff 3; Navillus Publicity
Committee 2.3; Service Girl 1,2; Intramural Volleyball 1,2,3.
LOUISE ANITA HIMMLER
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
THOMAS E. HIRTE
Varsity Band 3,4, Major Award 3,4; Boys' Glee Club I, Freshman
Chorus I, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Stomp
and Coin Club 4; Student Union Boord 3.
FERN HOFFMANN
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; G.A.A.
I ,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 4; Reflections Revelry 2,4.
CHARLES L. HOLLER
H.R. Pres. 1,2; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" l,2, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketbal: I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield ), Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; · N" Club 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
PHILIP CHARLES HOLOUBEK
Baseball 1,2,3,4, S!iield l, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3;
Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ger.era! Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Borbershoppers 2,3.
52
�• • •
Mr Hendrickson's search for
a Maxwell Street "bargain"
holds no interest for senior Joe
Mullally Maxwell Street wa.o.
a stopoff on the See Chicago
Club's trip to Chinatown.
DONALD WILLIAM HOPPE
Transferrc ~ from Loyola HS, Chicago. lllinoi ;, I; Football 4, Major
N 4, t\J Club 4
SHERRILL ELAINE HORN
G.A A. 1.2.3,4, Tumbling Mgr I; Horseback Riding I, Rippletles 2,3;
Water Carnival 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 4, Sec 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, Pins and
Pan~ 4
WILLIAM HORNING
Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" l,2, Major "N" 4, Track 1,2.3.4, Major 'N"
,2,3.4, Cross Country 3, Major 'N" 3, Most Valuable 3, "N" Club
1.2,3,4
MICHAEL HORWITZ
Tran.derrnd from Von Steuben HS., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Choir l,2.3;
Track 2; 'Shreds and Patches" 2.
THOMAS F. HOWARD
National Honor Society 3.4, Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Freshman Chorus I, Boys' Glee Club l.3. Choir 1,2,3,4, Madrigal
Singers 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, ChrL.;tmas Vesper» 2.3.4. Spring Concert l,2,3,4, Ma1or Award 3, All-State Music Activity 3; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4,
Co-ordinator 2. Promotion Chairman 3; Spani,;h Club 2, Officer 2;
General Science Club I. Pres. l; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4;
Handbook Committee 2; Scribblers 1, Pres. I; Nilehilite Staff 3.4, Photographer 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Photographer 3.4; Magazine
High Sales Awards 2,3; School Photographer 3.4.
STANLEY C. HUMPHREY
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, lllinorn, 3
CHARLES D. HUNT
Basketball 1, Shield I; Track 2.3.4, Minor 'N" 2. Major 'N" 4, H1-Y
Club 2.3; Latin Club 3.4, Spanish Club 1,2, General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitor~ 4; Junior Prom ComMittees 3; Hor'lecornmg Committees 4: Golden
Galleon Guild 2.3.4. Board 2.3; Traffic Patrol 2.
MARILYN IMHOF
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, Illinois, 2; Tri Hi. Y Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Spanish Club 2
ARLENE JACKSON
G .A.A. I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushern Club 4;
Pins and Pans 4
MARILYN JAGO
Girls Glee Club 2,3, Vivace 3.4, Minor Award 3, Christmac Vespers
2.3.4, Spring Concert 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3; GA .A J ,2,3,4; Horneback
Riding 3; Bawling 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Spani:;h Club 2; General Science
Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prorr Comrr.ittees 3; Homecoming Comrnit!ee::- 4, Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
53
�• •
An all school pep assembly
offers Nilehiers a chance to
show thl:!ir pep and spirit for
the Regional Basketball Tournament held this year at
Leyden
CAROLE JEAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; French Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 4; Vivace 4, C.ubl111as Vespers 4, Spring Concert 1; Pins and
Pans 4; Student Council l. Alternate 2; Red Cross 2, Alternate 1,3:
G.A.A 1.2,3. H.R. Pres. 2, Sec -Treas. 1.3.
CAROL E. JESKE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllino1s, l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
JAMES JOHNSON
Varhty Band 1,2,3. Major Award 3, Spring Concert 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
MARCIA GAYLE JOHNSON
Latin Club 1.3,4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4
ROGER S . JOHNSON
Nilehilite Staff 3.
SANDRA JOHNSON
Girls' Glee Club 3, Freshman Chorus 1, Chrir;trnas Vespers 3, Spring
Concert I; G.A.A 1,3,4; Bowling J,3,4; Spanish Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3.
ROBERTA A. JORGESEN
Cabinet 3, Student Council Alternate 2, Freshman Chorus I, Spring
Concert I; G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Second State Letter 4, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 2.3.4; Tri-Hi -Y Club 3; Latin
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Girls' Spor'.s
Editor 3; Senior Counselors 4.
FRED KAISER
Hi Y Club 2, Spanish Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
MARION JANE KAISER
Freshman Chorus ], Spring Concert 1, 100% Club 3,4; Senior Monitors
4, Library Staff 2; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
BARBARA KAMIN
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Glee Club 3,
Vivace 3.4. Freshman Choru:o I, Chrbtmas Ve~pers 3.4. Spring Concert
3.4; Spotlighters 3; Play Crews 3. One Acts I, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3-4; 100'70
Club 3 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Mom torn 4; Library Staff 3,4;
Red Cross Council , ; Sty1e Show I.
54
~
�, , ,
ALBERT KARNATZ
Basketball 1,2.3,4 Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major N" 3. Most Valuable 3;
N Club 3-4; Freshman Chorus 1, See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Momtor 4. PE Leaders 3.
VALERIE KAY
Hono1 Certificate 3; Debate Teaw I. Deqrce of Honor 1, Girls' Glee
Club 3. Choir 4, Minor Award 4, Vivace 3.4. Christmas Vespers 3.
Spring Concert 3; Spollighters l; G.A.A 1 2; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y
3; Latin Club 1.2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committee'~ 2.3.4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Nilehilite
Staff 3
NEAL KEMNITZ
Varsity Band 1,2,3, Major Award 3; Spring Concert l ,2,3; See Chicago
Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitor'' 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JOYCE KEMPTON
Transferred from East HS .. Columbw;, Ohio, 4; Girls' Glee Club 2;
Pin.. and Pans 4.
ROBERT KENDLER
Cabinet 2; Football 2, Minor 'N" 2; See Chicoao Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Senior Monitor 4. Chess Club f.2.3,4.
fiILBERT N. KENNING
Cabinet 3.4; Football 1.2. Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,3.4, Shield
I; Spanish Club 2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior
ProrE Committees 3.
ROLAND KENNING
Choir I, Football 1.2, Shield 1, Mmor "N" ?.; Basketball 1.2. Shield 1,
Minor ''N" 2; Cro!'s Country 3, Minor N" 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Sen!or Monitors 4
GREGORY KETABJIAN
Tran"ferred rrom Aleppo College, Aleppo, Syria, 3; H.R. Treas 2; See
Chicog<.. Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4.
PATRICIA ANN KIRSCH
Girb' Glee Club 2,3, Minor Award 3, Freshman Chorn.; 1, Christmas
Vesper:· 2,3 Spring Concert 1,2,3; Senior Monitor» 4; Ushers Club 3;
Scril: blerE l; Reflections Revelry 3.
EVELYN KIRSCHT
H.R Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Award 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3.4, Spring Concert 2,3.4; GA.A. 1.2.3; Senior Monitors 4;
Hed Cross Council 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
ROSEMARY KOHLBACHER
G.A A. 1.2.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; S< nior Monitors 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Maqazine Drive Captain...: :, Pins and
Pan: 4 Pr,,s. 4
ELEANOR KOSSACK
Hono1 Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 2; Spotlighters 2,3;
Minor )romatics Award 3; Ploy Crews 1.2.3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; N1lehtlite Staff 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 4, Reflections Revelry 3; Latin Club 1,2; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4
NORMAN KRANZ
Senior Monitors 4. Hi-Y Club 3.
DAVID KRAUS
Tranderr<>d from Carl Schurz H S .. Chicago. Ilhnoi.:: 3; Senior Moni!Ofo 4; Nilehilite Staff 4
1
55
�••
WILLIAM KUCHAR
Tran:;ff reri frorr Lane Teen HS, Chicago. Illinois, l; Student Council
4, Board 4, Boys Glee Club 2. Choir 3,4, Minor Award 3, Christmas
Ve.,pers 2.3,4, Spring Concert 2,3,4, Football 1,2.3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,
Major "N" 3,4; Track 4; Swimming 1,2, Shield I, Baseball 2,3, Mgr.
Shield 2; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Finance 3, Sgt.-at-Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2.3
LEONARD LAMBERT
Boys' Glee Ch•b 1, F1eshman Choru:: 1, Football I, Shield 1, Baseb all
1, Mgr. Shield l; Hr'Tiecoming Committees 4.
JOANNE LA PLANT
H.R Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Gle:e Club 2, Christmos Vespers 2, Spring
Concert 2, Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Cheer Leaders 2;
Latin Club l; Spanish Club 2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3
CAROL J. LARSEN
Student Council 2 3, Sec 3; Freshman Chorus 1. Girls Glee Club 2.
Choir 3.4. Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Vivace 2,
Minor Award 3; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Vice-Pres 4, First State Letter 3, Basketball Mgr. 2, Swim Mgr 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Water Carnival 1.2.3.4; P.E Leaders 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 3;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4, Traffic Committee 3; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Student Union Board 3,4; Pep Club 4.
KENNETH LARSEN
Cabinet I, Vice-Pres l; Student Council l; Football I, Shield l; Swimming I, Minor "N" l; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3;
Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 2
RAYMOND C. LARSON
Freshman Chorus L Spring Concert l; Chess Club 2; Hi- Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4.
KARIN JEAN LAWTON
Tri Hi- Y Club 3,4; Eowling 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 4;
Maqazme High Sales A ward 3; Freshman Chorus I, Spring Concert I.
ROBERT LEE
F otball 1.2, Shield l, Minor 'N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
I, Z, Major "N" 4, General Science Club 1, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4.
MARIE LIEBIG
Orchestra 1, See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans 4.
PHILIP J. LINDEMANN
Tranderred from New Trier H.S,, Winnetka, Illinois, 2, Chess Club 1,2.
JUDITH LOWES
GA.A. 1 2, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming
Con m\ttees l
MARVIN LUNDIN
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council 2; Boys' Glee Club 1.2. Freshn.an Chorus I, Chcir 3, Minor Award 3, Spring Concert 2,3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3; Football I, Shield I. Wrestling 4; Tennis I.2,3, Major "N"
1,2,3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Code Committee l, Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4
JOSEPH MACALUSO
National Thespian Society 3,4; Play Crews l,2,3,4, Major Dramatics
Award 3; Bowling 4; Water Carnival 1.2.4; Hi Y Club 2,3,4, Photographer 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 1,2,3,4;
School Photographer 4; Reflections Revelry J ,2.
MAUREEN MAEDER
Transferred !rem Marywood, Evanston, Illinois, I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
100~~ Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; Reflechons Revelry 2; Latin Club I.
56
�• • •
..
7/keJen/
''!fa/ ~1elAe11s "
foyce Boron and Dennis Moore
demonstrate a few of the l.atest
dance steps to other Saturday
night Union guests in the cafeteria
RUDOLPH MALZ
Student Council 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir
'
2,3,4, Madrigal Singers 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 3,4, Christmas Vespe·s
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3. All-State Music Activity 4;
Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4, Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
KENNETH MANAUGH
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; Student
Council 3; Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,
Shield l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Senior Monitors 4.
ANNE FRANKLEAN MASSEY
Transferred from Erwin H.S., Erwin, North Carolina, l; Glee Club 3,4
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.
FAYE MASSEY
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4, Teacher Secretary
1,3, Adviser Secretary 2; Intramural Volleyball 2; Student Council
1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Prom Committees 3; Locker Guard 2.
THOMAS ALAN MAYPOLE
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 2; Freshman Chorus I,
Boys' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers 3,4, Spring Concert
1,2,3,4, Major Award 4; Bowling 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4
ROBERT MAZAC
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
WILLIAM McF ARLANE
Transferred from Mackenzie H.S., Detroit, Michigan, I; Boys' Glee
Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2.3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; Chess Club 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3; General Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2.
DARLENE McLEOD
Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; lOO'j0 . Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
FREDERICK MELBERG JR.
Cabinet 2,3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Pres. l; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Illini
Boys' Stale 3; Orchestra 1,2, Major Award 1,2, Christmas Vespers 1,2,
Spring Concert 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N"' 2, Major "N"
3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield I; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; Wrestling 3; "N" Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Coordinator, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Latin Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; V.A. Operators Club 3,4; funior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4
SANDRA MESSE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3, H.R. Pres. 1,3; I.R.
Club 3; Steno Club 3.
57
�Colle9e Cala"19ues
an/ vf/;jtlhalhns . • •
Carolyn Drake, Jay Denning,
and Kurt Oland brief themselves on college life in the
college catalogue reference
room of the library.
NANCY ANN MEYER
Cabinet Alternate 2; Varsity Band 2,3; G.A.A 1,2,3; Bowling 2,3;
Water Co111ivul 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Freshman Chorus l, Spring
Concert 2.
JOHN MICHALAK'.
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Spring Concert I.
MARTIN MICHONSKI
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, l; Bowling 4; Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
SHELDON MIKKELSEN
H.R Pres. 2: Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Most Valuable 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3;
Senior Monitors 4.
JOSEPHINE DORALEE MINKLEY
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 3.
MARILYN MITCHELL
Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Pins and Pans 4.
DENNIS P. MOORE
National The spian Society 3,4; Play Crews 2.3, One Acts 2,3,4, "The
Curious Savage" 3, "Goodbye My Fancy" 4; Football 1,2,3, Shield 1,2,
Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
3.4; Water Carnival 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Chess Club 1,2.4; Latin
Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1.2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Sec.-Treas. 3,
Pres. 4, Student Engineer 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Christmas
Vespers 2,4, Spring Concert l; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
JOSEPH W. MULLALLY
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
SENTA NANCY NAAF
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Ve spers 2, Spring
Concert l; National Thespian Society 2,3.4; Spotlightcrs 2,3, Sgt.-atArms 3; Play Crews 2,3, "Green Valley" I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, Sgt.-atArms 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3;
Reflections Revelry 3.
MICHAEL NACK
Transferred from DePaul Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Hi-Y C lub 3.4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Senior Monitors 4; School Photograph er 3.4.
58
�• • •
CAROL ELEANOR NELSON
H.R. Treas. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Vivcce 3,4, Freshman
Chorus 1, Minor Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,4, Spring Concert
l,2,3; G.A.A. l ,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Library Stoff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Pins and Pans 4
LAURENCE NEUMAN
Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l.
BARBARA JEANE NEVE
H.R. Sec.Treas. 1,2,3,4; Girl:.' Glee Club 1,2,3, Freshman Chorus I,
Christmas Vespers 1,2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 2,3,4.
ANNE ELIZABETH NEWTON
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus I, Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Major Award 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling 1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Carnival 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
+.Tshers Club 3,4; Style Show 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections
Revelry 2,3.
JEAN NORMAN
Freshman Chorus l, Spring Concert 1, Girls' Glee Club 4.
MARILYN NORMAN
Transferred from Marywood Girls' School, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls'
Glee Club J,2, Christmas Vespers 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club l;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 4, Pins and Pans4.
JEANNE R. O'BEIRNE
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debate
Team l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Treas.
4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Code Committee 1, Junior
Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
ROSEMARY OLIVERI!
Freshman Chorus !, Spring Concert l; Senior Monitors 4.
CAROLYN ANN ONSRUD
Major Art Award 3; Spotlighters 2; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Ripplettes
2,3,4; Water Carnival 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4;
Style Show 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans 4; Reflectio:is
Revelry 2.
ANNA MILDRED OTIEPKA
Cabinet 4, Co-Sec. 4; Student Council 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Hi-Y Citizenship
Award 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Madrigal Singers 3, Vivace 4,
Freshman Chorus l, Minor A ward 3, Christmas Vespers l,2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Let.er 3, Softball Mgr. 4; Bowling
2; P.E. Leaders 1,2,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4; 100'}-' Club 4; General Science
0
Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4;
Library Staff 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3 4;
Student Union Board 3,4; Senior Counselors 4.
DONALD OWEN
Student Council 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Assistant Director 4, Major
Award 1,2,3,4; Boys' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3, Madrigal Singers 3.4,
Major Award 3, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3,4, Borbershoppers 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Finance
Chairman 3, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Latin Club 1,2, Physics Club 3,
Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Traffic Committee 2; Reflections
Revelry 3; Senior Counselors 4.
RAYMOND PASINI
Cabinet Alternate I; Football 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
2,4, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 2,4, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders 4; Spanish
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3
JOHN DAVID PEARSON
H.R. Treas. I, H.R. Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian So-
ciety 1,2,~; "Arsenic And Old Lace" I; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2.
Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
"N" C lub 4; Latin C lub I; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine High Sales
Award 3.
MARCIA ANN PENCE
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers 23,
Spring Concert l,2,3, Mmor Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2.
59
�I.
• •
KAREN K. PERRIN
Transferred from Libertyville H.S., Libertyville, Illinois, I; Spanish
Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
KENNETH E. PETERSEN
Football 1, Shield l; Track 2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3,
Minor "N" 3; Chess Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
ROBERT PETERSEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cabinet 4, Pres. 4; Harvard Award 3;
Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,4, Shield l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4 , Capt. 2,4; Cross Country 3, Mgr. Shield 3;
"N" Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3: Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club l; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecorr.ing Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4.
BETTY ANN PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; G.A .A. 1,2; Bowling 2; Cheer Leaders l; Chemistry
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; freshman
Chorus 1, Spring Concert l; Pins and Pans 4, Treas. 4.
RICHARD GLENN PETERSON
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Major Art Award 1.2;
Orchestra 1.2; Football 2, Shield 2; Baseball 1,2, Major "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2,3,4, Treas. 4; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, VicePress 3; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Ga lleon Guild 4
DONALD PICKELL
Swimming l; Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 3,4.
MAUREEN PIERCE
Cabinet Alternate 2; Major Art Award 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish
Club l,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Scribblers l;
Homecoming Committees 4.
PATRICIA DIANE PIERCE
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3, Spring
Concert 1,3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 4; Pins and Pons 4.
JANET ELIZABETH PIPER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4, Sec.-Treas. 4; Conslitu tion Committee of Student
Council 2; H.R. Sec. I, H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Debate Team 2,3, National
Forensic League 2,3. Degree of Honor 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 2,3, Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4; Madrigals 3,4, Major Award 4; G.A.A. 1,2, P.E. Leaders
2,3, Cheer Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Treas. 3; Latin Club 1,2; 100"/o
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers I, Sec l; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Stoff 4, Copy Editor 4; Yearbook
Senior Section 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Co.plains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
CHARLES PLATT
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4;
Freshman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I.
JAMES POPP
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Chess Club 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; General Science Club l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Stomp and Coin Club 3.
JOSEPH F. PUCCIO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling l; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Hall Guard 2; Lane Tech Daily 2.
BERNARD RADEN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Hall Guard
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains I; Math Club 3; Intramural Basketball 3; Intramural Baseball 3; H.R. Officer 3.
I
DEBORAH RANCE
Transferred from Sacred Heart, Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Horseback Riding C!Jb l; Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4; Water Carnival
2,3,4; PE. Leaders 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4;
Pins and Pans 4.
60
�•
.. eJu11 Las/
f/194 8(AoolP11om/
At that long-awaited event,
!he Junior Pro"l, Cindy BercruL;t adiusts her corsage as
her 0scort looks on.
CAROLE M. RATEIKE
DebotE Team 1 Girls' Glee Club 1,2. Vivace 2,3, Chri.;tmas Vespen;
1,2, Sprmg Concert 1.2; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I 2.3.4, Horseback Riding
1,2; Bowling 1,2; 100% Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Pep Club L Reflections Revelry 2
JOHN A. RA VENCROFT
Student Council 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Fre~hman Choru'i 1, Boy~· Glee
Club 2. Christmas Vespers 1.2; Football 2.4. Minor "N" 2; Basketball 2.
Minor "N" 2; Track 1.2.3,4. Minor "N" 1.2, Major "N" 3.4; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4
SANDRA LOIS REED
Honor Certificate 3; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3.
Sprmg Concert 2,3, G.A.A. 2.4; Water Carnival 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4;
Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1; See Chicago Club 4,
Senior Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; 100%
Club 4
JUDITH REICH
Honor Certificate 3,4, Cabinet 2, Alternate 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,
Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 2; GA A, 1,2,3.4; Bowling 2.4
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Senio~
Monitors 4, Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom CoTT'mittee:; 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Financial Stall 2,3,4; Magazine Dnve Cap·
tams 4.
\-:J-
NANCY DOLORES RENBERG
Honor Certificate 3; G.A.A. I, Spanish Club l, General Science Club
l, See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor~ 4; Ushers Club 3; LibrorY
Staff 3.4; Scribblers l; Pep Club 4.
lEIF NORDLOW RIAN
Cabinet I; Choir I, Senior Monitors 4; Stomp Club 4 .
I
(
RAYMOND R. RITTER
Gem ·al Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; VA
Opera;ors Club 1,2,3,4.
EVA ROSENFELD
Lan~ferred from Hempstead High School. N.Y.S 4; Dramatics 2; Re:i
Cro:,s Council 4, Softball 1,2; Greek Games l
JOYCE MARILYN ROSSMANN
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Ploy Crews 3;
GA.A. 1,2,3.4; Bowling 4; Water Carnival 3; Tri-Hi ·Y Club 3.4; IOQ~~
Club 3,4, Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Ushers
Club 3.4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4. Nilehilite Staff 4, Circulation
Manager 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Freshman Chorus I. Girl:;' Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3; Student
Union Board 4
ROBERTA LOIS RUBY
Tran.;ferreci from Roosevelt HS., Chicago, Illino1s, 4, GA.A. 1,3,4; Intramural Volleyball l; Teacher Secretary 2; Office Secretary 3.
61
�• •
Winners of last year's Hi-Y
A wards are Anna Otiepka
and Fred Melberg, who were
chosen the outstanding citizens of our class during their
junior year.
MARGARET RUECKEL
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers
2,3,4, Spring Concert 1,2,3.4, Vivace 2,3, Madrigals 4, Minor Award 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4, Senior Monitors 4; Liomi y Staff 3; Style Show 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l.
ROBERT RUECKERT
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
ROSALIE C. RUNGE
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus I. Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; Senior Monitors 4;
Red Cross Council 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MARTHA SAMS
Transferred from Lakeview H S., Chicago, Jllinois, 2; Honor Certificate
2; Cabinet Alternate :l; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3.4, Maior Award 3,
Vivace 2,3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3,4, Spring Concert 2,3.4; G.A.A. l;
Latin Club 3,4; French Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Senior Counselors 4.
J. WILLIAM SCANLAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin; Spotlighters 2; "Arsenic and Old Lace" L "Green Valley" 1, Play
Crews 2; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Honorary Pres. 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Board 4; V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 2;
Student Union Board 3,4.
RONALD L. SCHELL
Boys' Glee Club 1, Freshman Chorus l; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
BARBARA L. SCHENK
Transferred from Good Council H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Glee
Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; Waler Carnival 4; 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Senior Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff
4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Pep Club 4; Home Economics Club I;
Rosary Club l; Sports Club 1.
BEATRICE M. SCHLADT
Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Freshman Chorus L Major Award 3, Christmas
Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter ~; Bowling I.2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Pins
and Pans 4.
RONALD LEE SCHMIDT
Senior Monitors 4; Traffic Pa:rol 3; VA. Operators Club 4.
DALE SCHNAIR
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, Illinois, 4; See C":ticago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Service Girl 1.2,3; Hall Guard 1,2,3;
Girls' Choir 1.2, Spring Concert I; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2.
62
r IJ!j
~
., >
·B
.,
1
�"'
fir'~'
(
• • •
/311in9s /feeg9nilhn an/
811l111lai11m111I
MARILYN SCHNEIDER
GlrL Glee Club 3 Choir 4 Minor Award 4; Christmas Vespers 3.4;
Spring Concert 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Play Crews 3; G.AA 1,2,3,4, TriHi-Y Club 3.4; 100'}' Club 3.4; See Chicaqo Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
0
Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Circulation 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
•RAYMOND ROBERT SCHNEIDER
Transferred from St. Mel's H.S, Chicago, lllinois, 2
WILLIAM SCHOFIELD
H.R. Pres. 2, HR. Vice-Pres. 3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1.2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield J, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Senior Monitors
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Freshman Chorus 1
PATRICIA SCHOONOVER
Debate Team 1, Spotlighters l; GA.A 1,2,3.4; P ..I::. Leaders 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; U:;hers Club 3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3; Reflections
Revelry 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
LARRY C. SCHAMBECK
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4
GERALD W. SCHULTZ
Varsity Band 1.2.3, Major Award 1.3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; Football 4;
Swimming I, Water Carnival 2,3; Spanish Club l,2; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, VA. Operator's l,2,3,4; Astronomy Club 3,4, Pres. 3,4; Stamp and Coin Club 3,4, Sec -Treas. 3, VicePres. 4
THOMAS SCHWARZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinoi.~. 2.
LOUIS S. SEFICK
Track 2.3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4, Capt 2; Cross Country 2,3.4.
Minor "N" 2, Major "li" 3,4, Capt. 4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Chec;s Club 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2, Biology Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4
.... .....
.. .
.... rt ... ;.
...
"'••'
MARSHALL SEGAL
Transferred frorr' Von Steuben H.S , Chicago, lllinoi~ . 2; Biology Club
2; Chemistry Club 4; Stamp and Coin Club 4, Monitor 2; Major Soccer
Letter 2. Soccer Mgr. 2; Frosh-Soph Basketball Mgr. 2
JOANN SESSA
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Christmas Vespers 2,3.4, Spring Concert
2,3,4, Minor Award 3; Spotlighters 2; G.A A. 1.2,3.4; Bowling 2.3.4;
P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Pins and Pans 4; Reflectiom; Revelry 1,3;
Water Carnival 4 .
BRUCE SHAEFfER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S ., Chicago, llhnois, l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitor 4.
RONALD SHIPKA
Freshman Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Christmas Vespers
2.3.4, Sprmg Concert l.2,3,4, Barbershoppers 2, Major Award 4; Football 3,4; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club ];
Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; 100% Club
2.3,4.
EVELYN SIEG EL
Girls' Glee Club 3, Christmas Vespers 3; G.A.A. l; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Senior Monitors 4
GEORGE S. SIMMONS
Student Council 3.4, Homeroom Sec. 2, Vice-Pres 3; Varsity Band 1,
Minor Award I; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Basketball 1,2, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2; Track 1,2,3, Major "N" 1,2,3;
Wrestling 3, Major "N" 3, Capt. 4; "N" Club l,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Chess
Club 4, Hi -Y Club 2.3.4, Sgt-at-Arms 3, Chaplain 4, See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
63
�JJen Comes JJal
cf// d'mfio11/anl vU9JI.
• •
LAURA ANN SITOWSKI
Honor Certifica!e 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; Girls'
Glee Club 2, Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Play Crews l.2; G.A.A. l,2; TriHi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
CARYL SMITH
Debate Team l; National Thespian Society 3; Spotlighters l; Play
Crews l, One Acts 3; Latin Club 2; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4.
KAREN DOROTHY SORENSEN
Transferred from foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Play Crews 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Tri-:-'!i-Y Club 3,4; J00';/0 Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Checkers Club I; Service Club 1,2
ANGELINE SORTINO
Student Council 4; Cabinet 1,3, Sec. 1,3; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club
2. Christmas Vespers 2, Spring Concert 2; G .A.A. l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
l
PATRICIA SPENCER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
MARTIN STANKOWICZ
Senior Monitors 4
EDWARD STEEK
CLAIRE STELLAS
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus 1, Christmas Ves pers 2, Spring
Concert l,2; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Bowling 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; 100% Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Style Show 3.
KIM STEVELEY
Student Council 2; H.R. Treas. 3; Orchestra 1.2, Minor Award 2; Football 1, Shield l; Bcsketball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; Cros s Country 3.
ELIZABETH ALICE STILLMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Fres hman Chorus 1, Spring Concert I; National
Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters 2; Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2; 100';/ Club
0
3,4; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Scribblers I.
DEANNE STONE
Transferred from Von Steube n H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Division Sec.
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, ln·ramurals 1,2,3; Swim Leader 2; Art Club 2; Scarlet
and Gray 1,2,3; Hall Guard,, 1.2.
JAMES B. STONER
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Balleball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, "N" Club 3,4; Ches s Club 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Spor ts Council 3; Spanh;h Club 1,2; Science Club l; Physics Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators Club 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
r
I
RICHARD STRAND
G e n eral Scie nce Club 1; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Se nior Mo nitors 4.
PAUL SWANSON
Bas eball 2, Mgr. Snield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Historian 4; See Chica go
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4.
64
r
�t
I
• • •
1
!
In blue and white caps and
gowns. last year's graduates
prepare to receive their diplomas-a step which we are
about to take.
i
I
1
J
l
~
'l
--
r'?e .;~iJ
.
HOWARD SYMON
Transferred from Marshall H.S .. Chicago, lllino1s, 4; H.R. Treas. 1,2,
H R. Sec. 2: Soccer 2; Hall Guard 2,4; Review Representative 3.
SYDNI RAE TAITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls
Glee Club l,2,3, Christmas Vespers 3, Spring Concert 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
100'}' Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4.
0
JOANNE TAMMINGA
GA A 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Senior Monitors 4; S·yle
Shew 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Chri:>tmas Vespers 3. Spring Concert 1
AILEEN LOUISE TELLFORS
Debate 1. Spotlighters l 2; Play Crews 1,2, "Arsenic and Old Lace" l;
Bowling 4, Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Senior Monitors 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1.
l
'
FRED A. THOMAS JR.
Football 2,4; Cross Country 1, Wrestling 2,4, Minor "N" 2. Major "N" 4;
Hi Y Club 2,4, Finance Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4. V.A Operators Club 2; "N" Club 4.
..
MARILYN JEAN THOMPSON
,
H.R Sec. I, Girls Glee Club 1,2. Christmas Vespers l,2, Spring Concert 1,2; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4; Bowling 2; Water Carnival 2; Latin Club l.2;
100'}' Club 3,4; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors
0
4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine
Drive Captains l; Pep Club l; Reflections Revelry 2.
MARILYN JUNE TIMBERG
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Freshman Chorus l, Christmas Vespers 2,3,
Spring Concert 1,3; Spotlighters 1,2; GA A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; General
Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitors 4, Style Show
2 3; Junior Prom Committee:; 3; Pins and Pans 4.
LOUIS TOMSKI
Transferrea from Proviso Twp H S , Maywood, Illinois, 3; Senior Monitors 4
ROBERT TRENDEL JR.
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 4; Football 4, Mmor "N" 4;
Baseball 2. Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 1,2.3; "N" Cbb
1,2.3.4, Hi-Y Club 3; Physics Club 3.
FRED TROESCH
65
�• •
A familiar Light to al: is our
high-school building. photographed through the trees on
the northwe>;t side of the
campus.
TONI TURNER
Trar ,fe: red from Austin HS .. Chicago, Ilhnois, 4; G.A A. 3; College
Club 3, National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters 4; "'Goodbye My
Fancy" 4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2; Cheerleader 3; Nurse's
Aid 3, Office Helper 3.
JAMES UNDERWOOD
WILLIAM R. V ALAS KI
Football 1 Shield l; Hi Y Club 3, Senior Monilorn 4; Junior Prom Commit ee:, 3.4
BARTON VANDERVELDE
Football _ Shield l, Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N' 2.3. Major
N 4, H1-Y Club 2,3.4, Senior Monitors 4, Magazine High Sales
Award 2.
ALLAN VAN HORNE
HR. Vice-Pres. 1.2.3, H R. Treas. 1,2,3, H.R Pres. 4; Orchestra l, Football 2, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Senior Monitors 4; V.A. Operators
Club 1,2,3; Red Cross Council 3; Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT VRANEY
Transferred from Lane Tech. H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
ALAN WADE
T-an:,;f ·rred from Lane Tech H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 2.
GILBERT J_ WAGNER
Tron .. ferred from Lane Tech H S, Chicago, llltnois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Senior Jv<onitors 4; Traffic Patrol 2,3
JANET A. WAHLEN
G.A A 1.2,3.4. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2; Water Carnival 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Latin Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Library Staff 2,3.4; Style
Show 3; Homec::nning Comrmttee:> 4, Magazine Drive Captains l;
Freshrran Chorus I Spring Concert I, Pins and Pans 4.
THOMAS WALMSLEY
Va ·sLv Band l 2.3.4 Ma1or Award 2,3.4. Spring Concert 1,2.3.4. Spanish
Club .,2, Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Scribblers I, Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3.4, Board 4.
66
�• • •
• •
GARY S . WARD
from Senn H.S., Chicago. Ilhnoi. 3; Play Crews 4; Senior
Monitors 4. Monitor 2,3; Bowling Club 1.2,3; Intramural Baseball l.2.3;
lntra!l"'ural Bo3ketboll 2; Rifle Team 2.3
Trnn~ferred
LYNN WATSON
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Ce.rtihcate 3; Senior Cabinet 4.
Orchestra 2.3.4. Major Award 3,4, Vor,;.ty Bond 1.2.3.4. Major Award
3.4; Christmas Vespers 2.3,4, Sprin9 Concert 1,2,3.4; National Thespian
Society 2.3.4, Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2.3.4. Play Crews 4, One Acts 2,
"Father of the Bride" 2, "Meet Corliss Archer" 3, Our Miss Brooks" 2,
"The Curious Savage" 3. "Good Bye My Fancy" 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4, Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Capta'ns
2; Water Carnival 3.
CAROL WDOWICKI
Freshman Chorus l. Spnng Concert l, Senior Monitors 4
MARY LOU WEINER
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, Silver
Pin; Cabinet 3; Debate Team i. Freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club
3,4, Minor Award 4, Christmas Vespers 3.4, Spring Concert 3,4, G .AA
1.2.3.4, Minor Letter 3 P.E. Leaders 4, 100~ Club 3.4, Sec 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Boord Alternate 4; Senior Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee;~ 4, Yearbook Senior Section
2.3.4, Reflections Revelry 3; Water Carniva' 4
LEO WEISS
JR.
Boye Gke Club l,2,3, Choir 3.4, Ma1or Award 4. Freshman Chorus I,
Chnstma, Vespers l 2,3.4 Spnng ConcNt 1,2,3.4. General Science
Club I. See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:; 4; P.E. Leaders 3,4
SANDRA MAE WESTGATE
Ploy Crews I. One Acts l, G AA. 1,2,3; Water Carnival 2; French Club
4. General Science Club l, See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4;
Scribl-·lers I. Pep Club 4.
ARDATH WHARTON
HR Vice-Pres. 2,3.4; Debate Team 2; Girls' Gk e Club 2. Choir 34,
Christmas Vespers 2,3.4. Sprinq Concert 2,3,4, GA A. 1,2,3,4, Golf M-;ir
2. Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling 2; Water Carnival 1,2.3; General Science
Club I; Junior Prom Committees 3, HolT'ecorring Committees 4; Nile'l!lite Stai! 4 Girls' Sports Editor 4; Mogazino Drive Captaim· 3; Sen or
Counselors 4
THOMAS D. WHELAN
Transferred from St George H.S. Evanston, lllmoi - 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Monitors 4 .
-
...... ,..
.,,,,
JAMES B. WHITE
~\";
Student Council 4, Alternate 4; Wrestling 4, Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club
I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Monitor:: 4
ROGER WHITE
Freshman Chorus I.
\t
-
0
JOHN W . WILLARD
Transferred from Bellflower H S .. Bellflower, California, 4; Student
Council 2 Vice-Pres. 2; Track I 3; Football 1,2; Gyrrnastics 2; Cress
Country I 3
DAVID WINCHESTER
Transferred from Madeira HS .. Cincinnati. Ohio, 3; Cabinet 3; Stud<mt
Council 4, Pre:' 4, Illini Boy::. State 3; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
I, Mqjor Letter 2, Major ' N" 3.4, Cross Country 2,3. Maier Letter 2,
Major "N" 3: Football I. Minor Letter l; Golf I 2,3,4 , Major Letter 1,2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4, Homecoming Committees 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 3; Student
Union Board 4; Senior Counselorn 4; Senior Monitors 4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Class Pres. 1 Class Treas. 2.
MARIANNE WITTE
Honor Certificate 2; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4, Minor A ward 3, Freshman
Chorus 1, Christmas Vespers 2,3, Spring Concert 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Spotlighters J,2,3.4, Recorder 4; Play Crews 2.3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4; G.A.A. l.2.3; Tri Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club
1,2; 100°1 Club 4, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Senior
0
Monitors 4, Library Slaff 3; Style Show 4; Homecorrmq Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2.3; Pins and Pans 4.
DENNIS WOOTEN
Trari~f· rred from Foreman H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 2, Football 3,4,
W.~"tling 3, Basketball I, Cabinet ], See Chicago Club 4; Senior
Monitors 4
67
�• •
• • •
EDWIN A. ZELEK
Tran~ferred frolT' St. Jomes H.S .. Orlando. Florida, l; Choir l; Football l.
MARVIN ZELKIN
Transferred from Sen:i H.S., Chicago Jllinois, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Senior Monitors 4; Physics Club 3; Bowling Club 2; Band 1,2; Division
Room Pres. I. Vice-Pres. 2, Treas. 3; Senn News Salesman 1,2,3; Senn
Jr. Players 3, "The Wedding'" 3; Hall Guard 2,3; French Club I.
LEROY ZENDER
Football 1, Shield I; Golf 3,4, Major "'N" 3.4, Co-Capt. 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi Y Club 2: See Chicago Club 4
CAROL LYNN ZILLMER
See Chicago Club 4; Senior Monitors 4; Freshman Chorus I, Spring
Concert 1, Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans 4.
MICHAEL ZULLO
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3; Hall Guard 2,3; Division Pres. I.
68
�-
,.......
-
...~~
.I
Y '
'
'
~
'
"
\
\
\
At last! Time to pie;k out our
class rings I Making the difficult
choice are Kenny Kay, Karen
Frenzel, and Dennis Maher.
A year of hard work yoes into
the planning of our Junior Prom.
Dick Shea makes a poster advertising the big event.
JJ1 /unhJs (}/ 'SS
WI/ Je //,1 Lea/eJs (}/ 'S6
The Junior Prom and the ordering of class rings are maior activities directed by the Junior Cabinet. Seated: Bill Di Gilio, Dave
Chevrier, Jerry Vick, M~rle Hendrickson, Lynne Izard, Linda Morse,
Jack Hagman. Standing· Bob Blowers, Dr. Ryden, Dick Shea.
Ever bunnyhop? Our Juniors
give it a • "college try' at •he
G.A.A. Jean Jump·
�l
70
�lways Busy
(Jku9J vf
/unhts J;n/ ()'tm1 lo 8/ulr; . • •
"Bear down on 'Em I" Junior
homeroom 208 won second
place in the Homecoming parade with their gigantic panda
I : Ken Adam, Lois Adelman. Phil
Ahrendt, Shirley Ahrens, Bill Allen, Diane
Ames, Don Andersen, Ted Anderson, Virginia
Anderson, Eileen Angel, Carole Asbiornsen,
ROW 2: Leroy Bacci
Fred BabendererdE
Darryl Bach, Irene Bailey, Sandra Bain, Truman Baron, Betty Bartholomew Sharon Bar
tuch, Herman Bortz, Curt Basler Valerie
Beach, Seymour Becker, Jim Beddia ROW 3:
Judie Beloian, Paul Bennett, Judy Berbm.. m,
Beverly Birmingham, Rosemary Bitter, Miidred
Bjurrran Ben Bland, Eve Bleckmon, Dick
Bleser Bob Blowrr·;, Ncncy Blumfield, Rolond
Bodinw> ROW 4: Bob Boettcher, Jim Bolt,
Bob Boudart, James Boyajian, Harriet Boyd,
Joanne Bradshaw, Sharlene Brecht, Leo Breden, Barbaro Bree, Karen Breitzke, Dianne
Brennan, Sandra Bruening. ROW 5: Connie
Buckman, Barb Bur;ch, John Butterworth, Sue
Carlson, Elizabeth Carter, Dave Chevrier,
Howard Christensen, June Cohan, Mike Coleman. Georgiann Colussi, Russell Connell,
Carol Conrad. ROW 6: Charlotte Conrad,
Car::ile Constantine, Nancy Cox, Carol Cummings, Sharon Cunningham, Donna Cutro,
JoycP Dahlman, Ruth Daiberl, Diane Daniels,
Joan Daugherty, Ron Davis, Mike Dean. ROW
7: Marilyn Dell, Gail Dent, Bill Dews. William
DiGilio, Arlene Ditthardt, Sharron Dodds, John
Dolina, Don Rritlein, Barl::ara Ducker :::lorothy
Dziodula, Dan Eber, Charlie Edwards. ROW 8:
Jim Eischen. Tom Elia, Douglas Erikson, JalT'es
Esbrook, John Foust, Joel Febel. Dick Fehns
Gene Fehring, Stuer! Fisher, Daryl Foley
Marylyn Forrester, Tom Freeling. ROW 9:
Marylyn Forre:;ter, Tom Freeling ROW 9: Karen Frem~el, Dole Freres, Sue Friedmor., Gerry
Friedner, Judy Frisk, Robert Funk, Ron Furtak,
Evelyn Gf'bbio, Helene Glikrnan, Robert Godel I,
Rhonny Goldman, Carole Goldstein . ROW 10:
Jill Gopperton, Joyce Gordon, Frank Gorom ,
Joe Goschy, Fred Grayless, Sheila Greene,
John Gunnarson, Charles Gunsaullu~ . Joan
Gutowsky, Sandy Hagen, Jack Hagman, Belle
Halvornen ROW 11: Pete Hampton, Lloyd
Hannum, Warren Ha!'l.son, Billie Horris, Nancy
Horris, Waynr, Harrison, Flaine Hort, Jim
Hartmann, Henry Hedberg, Gene Heidelbouer, Ron Hein, Jim Heifers.
ROW
l'1
~~;f
ROW I: Marlin Henberqer Merle Hendrick
.d Hensel ROW 2: Jerrold H1melforb
~on
Carole Hnffman. Mike Hogan ROW 3: Jutiy
Hokanson, Pat Holm, Karen Holmberg ROW
4: Joyce Holtz Dick Holz!, Pot Hoppe, Mcri1yn
Horn, Sandy Howard, Bill Howard Jackie
Incondello. ROW 5: Lynne Izard, Janice Jar:-k
Sandy Ja,..ob ;sun, Marilyn Jacques, Phil Joel
son, Cynthia Johnson, Mary Johnson. ROW 6:
Sandie Johnson, Wolter Johnson, Wayne John
son, Jomes Jone:;, Joanne Jo:1.es, Claudia
Joslyn, Sharon Joyce. ROW 7: Felicia Kadens.
Dale Kaiser, Dave Keros, Bill Kawell, Kathy
Kay, Kenny Kay, Bob Kenney ROW 8: Nancv
Kappeler, Marshall Kessler, Ernie Kezios, Barbara Kitch, Kaari Kivimagi, Bonito Klein,
Joyce Klemmer.
• I...._
71
�rza /lat11 Jun
WA11t rza P111fia111 /o11 1J, Ju1u111 .
• •
ROW 1: Marty Miller, Bill MJ!er, Gory Mills,
Lenny Miresse, Lindo Morse, Donald Morton,
Paul Mueller, Darleen Nelson, Diane Nelson ,
Janet Nel~on, Jeon Nelson, Barbara Neuman
ROW 2: George Neumann, Ron Neumann,
Donald Nied, Rosemary Nitsche, Bob Nordlie,
Wally Novak, Mel Novi!, Elizabeth Offen·
becher, Wayne Ohlson, Martha Olander,
Alan Olson, Joyce Olson. ROW 3: Chet O'Malley, Bob Paolello, Sandy Paul, Diane
Payne, Craig Penrith, Rolph Perlick, Mary
Perrin, Jim Pescetto, Bruce Peterson, Darlene
Peterson, Diane Peterson, Roger Peterson.
ROW 4: Pat Pierce, Donna Pionke, Ted Pristash, Dick Prof!, Phillip Quigley, Margherita
Rask, George Redifer, Dick Reed, Dick Reichert, Bruce Reinger, Judy Reite·, Janet Renberg.
ROW S: LeRoy Renis, John Rice, Carol Sue
Ricketts, Bil! Riha, Dione Ritter, Norman Robins, Barbara Rohner, Lois Rcse, Jerry Rosen
berg, "dward Ross, Jerry Rothchild, Marion
Ruesch. ROW 6: Tom Russell, Russ Rydin,
Elaine Sahs, Jean Sander, Ken Sartini, Frank
Saunders, Larry Savre, Georginne Scheel,
Janie Scheuer, Luise Schmeisser, Marilyn
Schrr idt. Carl Schoene. ROW 7: Nancy
Schroeder, Bob Schroeder, Barry Schutz,
B<?rnd Schwarz, Carol Schweqer, Donna Searing. Cliff Seu!, Ron Shabel, Dick Shea, Gary
Shenfish. Elaine Shuman, Roger Simpson
ROW 8: Skip Singer, Marion Solomon, Ron
Soltis, Loren Spencer, Koy Sprague, Connie
Squardo, Ted Stansfield, Martha Steel, Doug
Stryker, Barry Sugarman, William Swartz,
Ken Swital. ROW 9: Clifford Switzer, Judy
Tadclman, Thomas Tensor, George Theurer,
Loura Thinggaard, Evelyn Thiry, Darlene
Thomes, Lindo Timmel, Dick Trendel, Don
Urich, Margie Usovr, Jerry Vick. ROW 10: Jim
Voight, Vero Von Routenkranz, Joe Vosmik,
Bette Vornos, Jim Woll, Jim Wallace, Ken
WaltE r, Lois Warkenthien, ;udy Warnecke,
Judy Was<;on, Barb Waterman, Glenn Wenzel.
ROW 11 : Bob White, John Whithead, Pot
WhitP.sell, Charles Wicker, John Widerquist,
:'>ave Wilson, Henrietta Wojnar, Jacquie
\Vorthley, Leo Wotan, Shirley Yeramo, Jay
Young, Myrna Zlatos.
ROW 1: Paula Klicka, Mary Kohls, Bob K01£,
Kathy Krau:>e, Shirley Kriese, Jerry Kucera,
Robert Kuchar. ROW 2: Allan Lange, Doris
Lange, Noel Larner, Barbara Larsen, Donna
Lorson, Elaine Larson, Ken Lavnick. ROW 3:
Rob€rt Lentzner, Mike Leptich, Jim Levitt,
Dove Lindquist, Poul Lips, Jo Ar.n Lotz, Tom
Lowry ROW 4: Linda Lupori, Pot MacDonald,
Malcolm Maclean, Nathan Magil, Pot Maguire, Dennis Mahe1, Edward Malecki ROW
:
S Charles Mark, Fran Marling, Alvin Martin.
Bob Martin, Dick Mau, Connie McCarthy,
Robert McCown. ROW 6: Dorothy McDowell,
Julie McGinnis. Barbara McKoig. ROW 7:
Marlene McMillen, Ronald McWherter, John
Meneilley. ROW 8: Marilyn Mersch, Chester
Middaugh, Jim Miletta
72
Winding up the excitement of
Homecoming Doy, Lenny M1resse, Nancy Keppeler, Sandy
Bruening, and Jerry Best receive their bids from Miss
Lomberq and Miss Tillmann.
�73
�8of1AomoJes Jtn/
vllew /clivilies an/
v//jusl Quhh/y . , ,
74
En1oying a chat betwC'cn dance. at the Frosn-Soph Mixer are
Lynne Izard, Lorry Schildgen, l.ir.:ia Morse., Roger Jones, Janet
Minors, and A:t Wittkcrr.p
Anita Koutny goes over the re~ults of her Kuder Preference Teet
with her homeroorr. teacher. Mr G Roth.
This year's Sophomorr> Cobine: not only guided the sophomores
through their s·~cond year of high school but also helped the
freshmen get acquainl•'d by ''ponsoring the Frosh-Soph Mixer
early in November. In the foreqround is Larry Schildgen, president. First row, seated Sarane Crowther, Judy Lewis, and
Donna Harrigan. Standing· Roger Jones, vice-president, and
Mr. M. Ihne, advisor Back row, seated: Leonard Meyer, Ted
Swanson, Frank Kiszely, and Janet Erny.
�ROW 1: Harold Ahrendt. Spencer Allen, Jerry
Al,d:uler, Stuart Anderson, Pete Arnold Ar
!en< Atwood, Dick Aull, Alice Bar:-ti,·.t, B<>c ;: y
Barker, Sally Barnhart, Freya Ra . ROW 2:
Patricia Bates, Pm Baumann, Jeff °'"adi
Cecilia Belgarbo, Manor Belue, Star. I~ y B.m
nett. Torr Bentley, Gem Berens, Cha (, J Bcrrrlt,
Benita Berzo:i Loretta Bnzon
ROW 3:
Carol Be•h, Linda Betti' Dick Bier 1(' • T,-•·ry
Bird, Mananne Birmingham Art( •· Blott,
Gerry Blum Alice Bobowski, T '' [, nrie,
Wally Bornerreier, Bonnie Bowle.; ROW 4: Vir
qiri::i Bree, Lee Brink, )oAnn~ Bu-.~Clrxm Barbara Buckingham Denni'1 Burke, JuJilr. Bur•,
t:;!lyn Bushey, Gw<·n Canpion, Kornn A Cc.•!-
son, Karen L, Carbon. Rita Corm1gnan ROW
S: Marion CGrter Gc;orge Chabot Joan Sha.
lain. Ron Chedeck, Jar"1e:; Chrestman Dav.d
Cleven Anne Collin~ Dorothy Collin, Joan
Ccmiano, Peter Conrad, Ron Conrad ROW 6:
'>avid Cooper, JC'anrie C"ope• Toll' Cooper.
Cvnth;a Corde.i, Eileen Corr Eklin Co:;ley
ROW 7: Joa.., C
tney, S~ott Crowe S'lrane
Cro"' ,,,. ~ Sanora r:ur. r nnq., Toa C•utl , Pat
Czerwonka ROW 8: Joanne Dah'Il Marylou
Daley Rid:0·
ar11, Cari Duvrn, R~bc•t f.'elL
MoryA11n Del. A.1-:;.ga ROW 9: Ken DeMonc,
Tom Derr psey, loan ;)0Vr c Joyce DnVrif:'>,
Joan 'Jiebold ::''lndra f j0li11Kc, Greg !)ol n,
Vmce Donile
Vie d1 co·rnr that Coach Mike Basrak r,an
do a fancy .:tep on the 'lance floor as well
as on a 1ootball fic,ld, a~ hu •akes Barbara
Thompson for o. turn ot the frosh-Soph
Mixer
75
�• •
ROW l : Sandra Drogisic, Dole Dubman, Rog-
er Eales Bob Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John
Eckmann . Irene Edwards, Bruce Ec;gersted
ROW 2: Ron Eggert, Bill Enke, Diana ::=:"1strom
Janet Erny, Marilyn Esher, Judy Exe. ROW 3:
Mike Ezsak, Jean Faber, Jim Falk, Nancy Falknor, John Feichtner, Hank Feuerze1g. ROW 4:
Jeri Ficks, Betty Fisher, Linda Fogarty, Bob
Fronz, Gary Friedman, Dick Friedman. ROW
S: Barbara Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak,
Bernadette Fronczak, Joe Furlong, Gerald
Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland . Judy
Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad, Barry
Goldberg. ROW 6: Walter Goldstein, Paul
Grabow, Donna Griener, Melvin Gross, Bob
Grubb, Bob Guenther, Gail Guntner, Larry
Gy~in, Patricia Hagen, Dennis Hagerty, Clarice Halama ROW 7: Tom Hallam, Tom Hallbera. Pat Hamilton, Judith Hanelin, Jim Harms,
Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris, Bob Hartig,
Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judy Hennig ROW
8: John Henrici , Georgann Henry, Penny Hibbert. Elizabeth Hiby, Fred Hodges, Thomas
Hogan, Gloryana Hoppe, David Horsman,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Sinny Humburg, Ed Jago
ROW 9: Larry Jean , Paul Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Roger Jones, Marilyn
Kamm . Sandy Karpin, Harold Kathe , Rosemary Keats, Dave Kennedy, Karen Kent.
Lots of hard work and tissue paper
go into the making of a Homecoming
float discover Homeroom 108 members John Winters, Roberta Rice, Diane Enstrom, Sandy Paul, Sa'.ly Barnhart, Cindy Cordes, and Ann Collins.
~
~~~,
--
l
76
�• • •
ROW 1: Wayne Kerstetter, Ann Kirkeeide,
Frank Kiszely, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Gerald Konczal. Joy Kooper._, ;1Cl}fl K. ·hi·
man, Ron Korsal', Torr Kostelnicel: Anita
Koutny ROW 2: Sharron Kramer, Dick Krauss,
Larry Krift1 Rhea Kulczyk, Dan Kussmann,
Ellen Lannert Barbara Lantz, Barbara LaRocquf Allen La .· m, George Larson, Roland
Lamon. ROW 3: Sharon Larson, Larry Laske
Carol Lathan Kristo Leber!, Helen Lerman,
Bob L. ·v Patricia Leverenz. Frank Ln.vinson,
L. HI. Pat Lichtenfels, Georganne Lid
de! ROW 4: Loretta Lindberg, Jean Lindemann Ph. lli~ Lindemann, Judi Liss Doris
Loedinq. Tom Luch Dick Machos, John Mackintor.h, Ora Mac-Lead, Madeleine Kitchen, Karl
Ma1crhofer ROW 5: Judy Mallory, Alan Manassa. l\11:-An Manchester, Bob Marciante Don
Marshall. Bob Martin, Mario Mauro, Lenore
McColloch, Janice McConnaughey, Bob McJud~
Coy, Mike McGs<. ROW 6: Frank McGinni:-,
Torn McGlynn, Larry McWher er Mory Meehan, Jock M"ier Bob Meie. ROW 7: Jo•;eph
Mendero, David Metzler. Len Meyer, Joel
Michael. Don Michonski, Frank Milazzo. ROW
8: Richard Miller, Solly Miller, Don Mink!Fy,
Jan"! Minors, Dor. Mirobolli, Bill Moloney
ROW 9: Roger Moore, Terry Moore, James
Morrr,;or ~ove Moser, Dotty Mueller, Dave
Murie, John Murlas, Mort Nechtman.
Sophs Julie Stockmar and Sarene
Crowther and their dotes sway to
the music of Jimmy Reed and his
orchestra at the Homecoming Dance.
77
�~;;r
~(A'<....
\i
(
Entertaining at a Saturday mght
Un!on are drummer Cale Kaiser and
trumpet player Gary Slavo, whose
qurntet plavs at many Nilehi mixers.
ROW ! : Helene Neer, Harold Neimer, !anice
Nelson, June Nelson, Dick Nelson Skip Nel son, Carol Norman , Tom Ohler. ROW 2: Tom
Oller, Brian Olson, Barbara Oosten, George
Ottlinger, Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer. ROW
3: Sandy Poul, Bob Pearson, Bill Pegausch,
Don Peters, Richard Peters, Betty Peternon.
ROW 4: Caryl Peterson, Bob Peterson, Nancy
Phillips. Coro! Pike, Janet Pitt, Dorothy Plott.
ROW 5: Edward Pollock, Janice Polly Dianne
Pomnich. Judy Pope , Betty Porter, Iris Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin,
Lynn Racine, Wendy Racine ROW 6: Richard
Rasmussen , Roland Recher. Betsy Reedy, Marilyn Reiter, Clarence Reyn olds, Roberta Rice,
Jerry Richmond, Marie Riha, Philip Robbins,
Denny Roberts, Charlotte Robertson. ROW 7:
Bruce Robins , Al Rogin, Natalie Root, Debbie
Rothholtz, Phyllis Roubal, Chuck Rowell, Gerry Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Jo Ruh, Lois
~.
/:(f
. t
'
Runge, Gary Saar ROW 8: Deone Sadewasser, Laucie Salamon, Nancy Scanlan, Larry
Schanz, Kenneth Schilfma n , Larry Schildgen,
Lorr"lei Schiller, Dave Schnur, Geraldine
Schuldiner, Claudia Schultz, Judy Schultz.
ROW 9: Patsy Schwandt, He~di Schwarz, Dick
Scu lly, Donald Scully, Sonja Sel::by Leanne
Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald Selzer, Mike
Shadler, Bob Shapiro, Harvey Sherman.
• •
78
�t
; L '""'
\
En,oy ng thcr1~elves at a Satt.rday
night Union ar< Sandy Poul and
Fwnk Kiszely Mary Arin Ddl 'A•iriqo and Jock Hoqman, ano Su.;an
Bell or.cl Jerry Konezol
ROW I: Dorolci Shirwo Alvo Sholin Richard
Siem ·n, !irr Signorello, Lorraine Silverman,
Rob• "ta Sirnrr on.,, Barbaro Simonsen, Chuck
S lack, Jill Sia·. in, Gory Slave, Anthony Slone.
ROW 2: Brian Slotky, Betti Smice, Judy Sodemann, Keith Sorensen, Ann Splinter, Judy
Stansfield, Pot Stanbery, Terry Stark, Don
Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko ROW 3:
Julie Stockrnar, Joyce Strauf,, Barbaro Str yker,
Neil Sutton, Ted Swanson, Cody Sweet, Micki
Totman, fvP!yn T"lecson, Perry Thimio: ,
• • •
;oyne Thoma , Barb Thompsor ROW 4: Jack
Thornton , Will Thurlwell, )Im Tom :ik, ~Aotthew
Toth. Fronk Trapper. Mike Trapper, j ile~
Traut, Sandra Tr0uteloor, Carol Trobeck,
Gory Uhlir, Carny Van Der Bosch. ROW S:
Leonard Vanderwr-iel, Groce Van Horne, Lorry
VanMen•bergcn, Chuck Vosnos, Suzann<.
WaddPll, Chuck Wagner, Barbara Walker,
Edwora Walsh, Harolrl Warmann, Sh'rle.WatNloo, Beverly Wauthier ROW 6: 'Jancv
Jt:
Wor _r Boa Weir, Loi~ Weiss Bal: Wek-1 11,
Georcm W0nwl, F'red Wetterinci ROW 7: Bob
Win'1°r Betty Wie>'., Janice \Vi.lien, Beth Wil
ltam:;on, Larry Wilson, John Winters ROW 8:
Arthur Wit lkmnp Douglas Wold, Linda Woll
.:on, Jay Wollin, Nettie Woltensdorf. Dale
Wrhht. ROW 9 : William Yant, LaVerne
Y0cn :!, R,,T' Yn ir. r, Torn Youngberq, Kenneth
Zrihn, AuoJr,h Zawh;towski Dauneen Zeut;c.fie', Larry ?fomba, Bill Zuber
79
�... .
rzt4 /3eeome a Pa11I
o/ v#~hi.
• •
Grade school was never like this! Where do we go? It's lucky
1he upper clossmen aren't here our first day, or we'd never find
our way around!
The Freshman Cabinet hos the responsibility of ironing out the
hundred and one problems that come up in the life of o freshman.
They also sponsor several get-acquainted dances during the year.
At the table (left to right) are BU Maltby, vice-president; Ken
Grubb, president; Ginny VonBeek, secretory; and Dr. L. Smith,
adviser. First Row: Sharon Olenick, Rosemary Nutini, Rennie
Hand, Kitty Mueller, and Bobbi Karr. Second Row· Alex Spiegel,
Karen Nordlofl, Ann Czerwonka, Dick McGee. and Chuck Macaluso.
Third Row. Bill Bell and Bob Hartley.
That's funny We signed up for the some periods-who' happened?
Jim Eishen, Sue Elster, a~ Dione Fesselmeyer try to figure out
their schedules.
Barbaro Kreegier, Kitty Mueller, Carol Anderson, Donna Roberts,
and Virgmio Stegmeyer stretch their necks at their first assembly
so they won't miss a b it ol their "new" high school life.
�J
!
•1
i
,
I
~
•
l
~
.
~
l
l
ROW 1: Richard Ablin, Jerrold Adams,
Keith Adell, Karen Agazim, Grant Ahlberg, Carol Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Stuart Ahrens. ROW 2: Nancy Ambrcse,
Carol Anderson, Fay Allendorfer, Marvin Andersen, Sandi Anderson, Tom
Arney, Anita Auer, Pat Bacher ROW 3:
Susan Ball, Stanley Banash, Rae Earon, Tom Baumann, Audrey Bazzoni, Jo
Ann Bell, Susan Bell, William Bell. ROW
4: Richard Benson, Alan Berberick, Jack
Berg, Laverne Berg, John Beyer, Joanne
Biederer, Leon Biedrzycki, Sandra Bischof ROW 5: Donna Bistolfo, Barbara
Blackstone, Dave Blatt, Dennis Blevit,
John Bobera, Judy Bolin, Carole Bonnie,
Judy Borik ROW 6 : Phyllis Boyajian,
Don Brei, Je~s1e Bridges, Edson Brock,
Barbara Brodd, Sue Broscoe, Raynette
Brown, Francine Budnik. ROW 7: Ar
lene Bush, Jerry Bushler, Dennis Caird,
Margo Calarnaras, Paul Calamari, Bob
Calkins, Lee Callisen, Mary Cameron.
ROW 8: Bernie Cannata, Al Canter, Jack
Capen. Marilyn Carlson, Ronald Carl:;on, Howard Carnahan. Diana Cavallari, Marilyn Cavarretta. ROW 9 : Jim
Chandler, Ronald Chez. Judy Chiet,
Bonnie Clark Carl Cleary, Nelson
Cleary Margaret Colella, Dennis Colleran. ROW 10: Bill Connell, Daniel
Conway, Roger Cope Leah Copp, Diane Courtright, Linda Cowan, Beverly
Crist, Kay Crouchley ROW 11: John
Cumming~. Brian Curtiss. Carol Czarnota, Ann Czerwonka, Bobbi Davison,
Mike Day, Vicki Day, Ronald Deahr.
81
�ROW 1: Betsy Denker, Dolores DiDom-
..
enico, Jay Doney, John Dragisic, Roger
DuMay, Jean Dunn, Bob Ebbert, Don
Eckel ROW 2: Carroll Eichhorn, Jim
Eischen, Mary Elliott, Sue Eisler, Elsie
Endicott, Judy Ericbon, Scott Etter,
Nancy Farnham ROW 3: Bob Farnham,
Frank Farrington, Betty Farwell, Vinnie
Fazio, Arnold Feinberg, Burton Fein·
qold Diane Fesselmeyer, Harvey Fink
ROW 4: Ann Finzel, Erling Fossum,
Charles Fox Roger Franz, Janel Freschke, Davida Frishman, Bruce Fyfe, JoROW S: Brian Gain,
seph Gabel
Carol Gallagher Sally Gannon, Margie
Garner, Gerald Gaughan, John Gear,
David Geer, Mory Lou Gengler ROW 6:
Jim Gerorge, Lois Gerber, Alan Gertenrich, Dennis Gierahn, Judith Gilbert,
Karma Gillespie, Bob Glossberg, Fred
Glenn. ROW 7: Louis Glenn, Anne Glickman, Janet Glienke, Judi Godell, Barbara Gordon, Rhona Grant, Ed Green,
Toni Greeno. ROW 8: George Grist,
Joyce Gross, Douglas Grove, Kenneth
Grubb, Richard Guess, Bob Guskay,
Kenneth Haas, Ronnie Hagen. ROW 9:
Ronald Hall, Diane Halstead, Roxane
Hamilton, Rennie Hand, Glenn Hansen,
Charles Hansen, Bob Hartley, Bob Hedl:erg ROW 10: John Hederick, Judy
Henry, Glenn Herriott, Carol Hillam,
Karen Hine Barbara Hogan, Barbara
Hojnacki, Peter Horsman ROW 11:
Tommy Hunt. Ann Ide, Bill Ihne, James
:verson, Sue Iverson, Tom Jacobs. Jean
Jacobsen, Carolyn Janis.
82
�ROW 1: Bob Janis, Ed Jaster, Dianne
Jefferson, Jim Jensen, Barbara Jeske,
Alan Johnson, Ellene Johnson, George
Johnson ROW 2: Marlys Johnson, Pete
Johnson, Bob Johnson, Ronald Johnson,
Hans Jung, Charles Kadish, Jonna
Kahn, Bonnie Kaitchuck. ROW 3: Pat
Kalmes, Barry Kalom, Bobbi Karr, Arthur Kasch, Vic Kastil, Jerry Keidel,
Chuck Kemnitz, Marilyn Kerr ROW 4:
Bob Ketelsen, James Kinsey, Les Kittler,
Ronald Klein, Nola Knepper, Jim Koch
Russdtl Kofoed, Bob Konowich. ROW 5:
Barbara Koppman, Joyce Kortawek
Claude Koszuta, Paul Kraatz, Ga:y
Krauss, Barbara Kreegier Barb Kretsch
mar, Diane Kruger ROW 6 Anita Kubowicz, Beth Kurti, Barb Ladd. Dan
Lang. Roberta Lange, Lennie Larsen,
Charlene Laseody, Fosemary Leazer.
ROW 7: Dick Leban, Adrienne Lee, Lee
Leitherer, Phil LeTourneau, Mike LeVine, Linda Levitt, Jill Linn, Rosalind
Lonn . ROW 8: Tom Lowe, Chuck Maco·
luso, Marilyn Mac Rae, Wallace Moede,
Ernie Malone, Bill Maltby, Manfred
Molz, Donald Manaugh. ROW 9: Albert Manzardo, Dennis Marines, Ri<:hard Marshall, Janet Masters, Betty Matayka, Joan Matheson, Arlene Matson,
Penny Matzick. ROW 10: Al Maurizi,
Dick McGee, Susan Mehring ROW 11:
John McKillop, Dawn Melchior, Dan
Mendelsohn.
Here we are! Scrubbing the flagpole with toothbrushes is nothing
compared to these getups-and just
to get in G.A.A., tool Nancy Plotnick, Janet Masters, Lorraine Swital,
Mary Lou Gengler, Diane Courtright,
and Francine Budnick pose for a
"pin-up".
83
�ROW 1: William Meneilley, Gloria Men-
qarelli, Alice Merwitz, Larry Messe,
Anne Meyer, Jean Miller, Suellen Mills,
Jacqueline Moore. ROW 2: Dave Mor
qan, Anne Morrison, Pat Moskal, John
Mueller, Kitty Mueller, Richard Mueller,
Jackie Munry, Dave Nelson. ROW 3:
Ruth Neumann, Nina Nipper, Barbara
Norris, Karen Nordlof. Mike North, Le~
Novak, Sylvia Nuss, Rosemary Nutini.
ROW 4: Dave Oakes, Mary O'Beirne,
Bill Ohlson, Sharrar: Olenick, Bob Oliphant, Ronnie Oliver, Janet O'Malley,
Brian O'Neill. ROW 5: Peggy O'Neill,
John Ostermeier, Kenneth Ostrand, Joanne Otiepka, Dick Pankey, Tom Paulus, Paul Pearson, Jim Person. ROW 6:
Andrew Peterson, Norman Petersen,
Richard Petersen, Bonnie Peterson,
Irene Petri, Dale Pickell , Jim Pinkerman, Robert Piper. ROW 7: Jim Pitt,
Nancy Plotnick, Bonnie Polen, Phyllis
Ponto, Myrna Popils~y. Pat Poppenhagen, Ralph Poppenhagen, Roslyn Radke.
ROW 8: Bill Rakowski, Georgeanne
Rateike, Ron Rau, Judy Ream, Owen
Reebie, Maryann Reese, Judy Reynolds,
Russell Reuter. ROW 9: Chuck Richards,
Chorles Richardson, Sharon Richman,
Judy Ringel, Barbara Ritter, Marlene
Robbins, Donna Rcberts, Dan Rosen
ROW 10: Ronnie Rudolph, Thomas
Rueckert, Jack Russ, Frank Salomon,
Denny Sampson, Don Samuelson, Donald Saunders, Bill Savas. ROW 11: Bob
Sayles, Sandy Schmickl. Jeff Schill, Bob
Schroeder, Linda Shubert, Jo Ann
Schulz, Elsa Schuster, Conrad Scott.
l
84
�ROW 1: Carole Selzer, Mike Sheanan,
Richard Shutan, Bonnie Sielski, Charlene Simon, Helen Sitler, Sharon Slovacek, Sarah Smith. ROW 2: Jim Smitham, Virginia Snyder, Iris Sonkin, Gary
Sorenson, Spencer Soper, Pat Sortino,
Judith Southern, Garry Spain. ROW 3:
Alex Spiegel, Ernie Stapel!eld, Thomas
Steffens, Virginia Stegmeyer, Carol
Stier, Roger Stone, Ronald Stone, Joe
Stout. ROW 4: Don Strand, Alan Sussman, Donnalee Swanson, Judy Swanson, Rodney Swanson, Roy Swenson,
William Swinyard, Gerald Symon. ROW
5: Lorraine Swital, Arlene Tornow, Dorothy Tellfors, Bill Ticha, Pat Tillery,
Gene Tillery, Lucy Tiseth, Terry Tobin
ROW 6: Susan Trendel, Carl Trendier,
Jerry Troesch, Paul Trowbridge, Dennis
Trumble, David Turner, Peter Tworoger,
Wally Unbehaun. ROW 7: Kent Valand,
Virginia VanBeek, Jim VanDerVe!de,
John Verden, Richard Vick, Charlie
Voight, Vance Vorhees, Tom Vosnos .
ROW 8: Martin Walphe, Mary Walker,
Doug Ward, Linda Ward, Anne Weber,
Dennis Wegl, Sue Weiss, Jean Weissburg ROW 9: Twila Wells, Carol Wenzel, Marcia Wesley, Bruce Westgate,
Ken White. ROW 10: Dave Wicker, Dennis Wille, Denny Williamson, Nancy
Wiser, Barbaro Wolff. ROW 11: Liz
Wood, Judith Worsley, Dee Wulff, Richard Young, Robert Zuber.
!- "
l
-:.··
lfZ
....
.._.
I
I
(
The Frosh-Soph Mixer started the
year with a bang. We got acquainted and made new friends as we
took time out for a coke.
85
����{Jut OAa/ilhnal tffelivilies . • •
This year we said "hardly" while last year our pet
phrase was "neat"; this year we wore rope beads,
last year fur collars, this year boys turned to saddles, while last year the lad was white bucks. Although this year brought new fads, new faces, new
teachers, and a new building, still some things are
always the same. The frantic rush to finish up a
bigger and better float for Homecoming parade .. .
happy voices caroling on the stairs at Christmas .. .
that beaten feeling that comes when you stare at
exam questions and wonder how you could have
studied till 2:00 a.m. and still not know the answers
... the excitement of standing in the wings waiting
the
to go on stage opening night of Reflections .
ache of muscles and sniffles that come from living
in the pool to make the Water Show an Esther
. the feeling of "Why can't
Williams spectacular
the night go on forever?" as the orchestra plays
"Melody of Love" at the Prom ... the evening star
that shines down on us as we start our last processional as a class ... 1954, 1955, 1956? Our traditions
of fun and fellowship go on and on
�•
First of the big events of the year was Homecoming, held this year on October 16. Though the wind
cut our faces and numbed our fingers, it was fun
riding in the morning parade through Skokie. Here
at last were the pink elephant and the giant panda
we thought would never be finished on time. Last
minute raids on the local stores for more chicken
wire, crepe paper, and paper napkins had been
successful.
Afternoon found us huddling together under heavy
blankets in the football stands, drinking steaming
coffee as we watched our Trojans battle the Morton
Mustangs. Though we were defeated, our loss didn't
smother the day's excitement
Pausing between dances, couples attending the "Huddle
Up" admire the huge mirrored
football
The expressions on the faces
of the team members and
coaches reveal the outcome of
the Homecoming game with
Morton.
Our Homecoming day was brought to a climax by
the ·Huddle Up," our Homecoming dance. Sponsored by the Senior Class, the dance, with its huge
mirrored football rotating in the center of the floor,
was a success. All too soon the orchestra played
'Goodnight Sweetheart," and Homecoming '54 was
just another memory.
�-,. ,.
--..,._,__
----....
Thi,. giant pink elephant float captured hrs! prize in the annual Homecoming day parade Constructed of
crepe paper, paper nopkins, and
chicken wire, the float was the wcrk
of the "N" Club.
Though the cold day found
many shivering under heavy
football blankets, attendance
at the game with Morton wos
at its peak.
Gold and blue ma·>cotc, a doa
named 'Fiqht" and a cat
nomed 'Win," lead a chant
at the Homecoming football
game. Lynne Izard and Nancy
Keppeler are the mascots this
year.
..
Dr Mason, Mr. Torn Kiviluoma, and Mr. Bob Moore of the
Skokie News watch the halftime antics of the band and
twnlers as Mr. Provost directs
the band .
• •
91
�The Choir, under the direction of Miss C. Klaus, performs
selections from "The Mes,;iah" at Christmas Vespers .
Alumnus Jon Stromberg (left)
looks forward to meeting old
friends at "Mis:letoe Magic."
Accompanying him are Barb
Larsen, and Ken Larsen and
his guest.
• •
Football uniforms W£re packed away, Thanksgiving had come and gone, and
:;uddenly we found ou:selves humming "White Christmas." The first Yuletime
event of the season, Christmas Vespers, helped put us into the Christmas spirit.
On Sunday afternoon, December 12, all the choral groups combined to present
thi:; impressive music program for both the students and community. Meanwhile,
the juniors had transformed the halls into a Christmas wonderland. All thoughts
ol studyi:1g were abandoned on the last day before vacation as classroom doors
were opened to the mi.;sic ol the carolers in the halls. At the end of the day,
homerooms became the scene ol grab bags, refreshments, and singing. Christmas
vacation had come at last, highlighted by "Mistletoe Magic," the annual Christmas dance. When the clock struck twelYe. we rushed to our cars with "Merry
Christmas" ringing thro;.igh the cold night air Then came vacation, parties, last
minute shopping. sleep, and December 25!
l
92
Holidays at last Students en·
joy themselves at "Mistletoe
Christmas
annual
Magic,"
dance sponsored by the G.A A .
Karen Holmberg. junior, plays
Christmas carols for her homeroom 221, during their Chri:;tmas party.
Our Vespers audience join
the choral students in singing
"Hark The Herald Angels
Sing" during the Yulelide pro·
gram.
Floyd Burns, S::mdy Johnson,
Sue Marsh, and Bob Godel!
wait in line for their bids
at the evergreen-covered entrance to "Mistletoe Magic. '
��• •
Dr "Bad Boy" Ryden applies
for the job of Nilehi ballet instructor in a faculty-given skit
during intermission.
That old phrase "Kill the referee" comes to life! N-men
and faculty really give Ref
Hank Feuerzeig a hard time.
The Board of Education interviews job-hunting Leo Provost
in the faculty skit. From the
looks of things he might even
get the job!
Dr L. Smith, Mr. A. Schubert,
Mr. J. Sheahan, Mr J. Phipps,
Mr. G . Wesley, Mr. B. Welch,
Mr. J. Mason, Mr. D. Murphy,
Mr. M. Basrak, Mr. J. Lain, and
Mr. H. Byram, the faculty team,
line up in complete costume
just before game time.
Here's where we separate the
men from the boys! Paul Granquist, Mr. John Harmon, and
Fred Melberg scramble for a
loose ball during the closing
minutes of the "N" Club-Faculty game.
Gary Uhlir "bones up" for semester exams, students' "Dior dread- Day."
'Sorry, I'd love to, but ... "
Yes, final exams were here again. The end of
January brought sleet, snow, but worst of all, the
burning of midnight oil for all. Cramming sessions
and comparing notes over the phone were prevalent
those last few days. Mothers were astounded to see
fun-loving Junior bury his head in books and notes
far into the night. Not even the two half days of.
school, to which we normally would look forward,
could cheer us up. A cloud of gloom hung over
Nilehi as 1500 stud::mts took semester finals. But our
teachers really · let their hair down" the following
night in the "N" Club vs. faculty basketball game.
The teachers had it over us during exams, but we
put them in their place as the "N" Club won
decisively.
j
94
��"Just stage fright, that's a!JI" Nine of the "Ten
Lillie Indians" have a case of jitters as they
get ready to go on stage. Standing: Linda
Morse, Julie McGinnis, Dottie McDowell, Sandy Hagen, and JoAnne Lotz. Kneeling: Barb
Neuman, Sandy Bruening, Lynne Izard, and
Nancy Keppcler.
• •
Reflections Revelries, our annual all-school talent
show, revealed a new side of many of our friends.
We found that there's a little "ham" in all of us as
we got our acts together, auditioned, and were finally accepted. Then came the big night and amid the
bright lights, costumes, and grease paint we discovered our own stage fright. However, although we
may have had our doubts and fears during those
long night rehearsals, they were soon forgotten as
the curtain rose on a smash hit.
96
�Ron Shanel, emceeing
our Revelrie:;, paced the
:>how in a way to make
Ed Sullivan envious
"Hmmmnmmm. Do you
think that act was too
long?" wonder Reflections' d:rectors Mr. 0
Hendrickson and Mr W.
Bost. "Maybe the boy
on the left could u:>e a
little more make.up?"
A more serious act of
the talent show was
Grace Van Horne s beau
tilul ballet interpretation
of "Tenderly "
fudy Liss applies eye
make-up to Jay Denning,
who is to portray a 1920
flapper, just before curtain time.
Vaudeville was revived by Nancy Cox and
Bob Martin who pre·
~ented a series of imitations good fer a first
place tie. Here, Bob
gives his impersonation
of Maurice Chevclier
singing Mimi.
'Three Guys and a Gal"
- Darlene McLeod, Fred
Melberg, Lloyd Gadau,
give
and Bill Kuchar
out their pantominc rendition of "Sh-Boom" for
a first place tie in the
show.
An old-time silent movie, complete with drunk-
en father, helpless heroine, villain, and brave
hero, is acted out by
Sue
Sitowski,
Laura
Beckman, Karen Lawton,
Sandy
Denning,
Jay
Reed, Carol Larsen, Cindy Naal, Val Kay, Judy
Coleman, Janet For•mon,
and Eleanor Kossack
"No, You Can't Get a
Man with a Gun," reveals sophomore Sorane
that
Crowthe~ singing
spirited sonq from "Annie Get Your Gun."
97
�Comple1e with lit antennae and a silver space
ship, these four men from Mars, Roland Lorson, Jack Thornton, Warren Hansen, and Burt
fiengold, perform an underwater swimming
act with aqualungs.
These six Chinese girls in their red and black
costumes are ready to swim to "Hong Kong
Lorol." They o.re Nancy Keppeler, Joan Gutowsky, Marilyn Dell, JoAnne Lotz, Linda
Morse, and Claudia Joslyn.
"flight 16's" stop at Spain reveals lour pirates complete with knives and golden hoop
earrings. Left to right ore Anne Newton,
Carolyn Drake, and Georgia Harrison. Carolyn Onsrud is in the for eground.
Three of the penguins in the water show,
Janet Pitt, Barb Stryker, and Fran Marling,
pose before plunging into the icy waters of
the Antarctic.
It's the Highland Fling as Marcia Wesley,
Susy Schuster, Donna Swanson, and Bette
Halvorsen show olf their tartans in the native
dance of Scotland.
Aloha! Hawaiian dancers Barb Larsen, Carol
Gallagher. Betty Porter, and Diane Klinge
perform the hula in luminous costumes as
"flight 16" takes the audience to Hawaii.
I
~
j
There's a big splash ahead for this "Marsma:i," Laurie Solomon, as he takes part in
the comedy diving act when "Flight 16" takes
the audience through outer space
98
�All aboard for "Flight 16' this wa&
the theme of the sixteenth annual water
shov.r. We all took a trip around the
world via the Nilehi natatorium as the
swimmers in each of the acts took us
through France, China, India, Hawaii,
the Antarctica, and other countries.
Airline stewardesses members of the
Ushers Club took us to our armchair
seats for the trip.
Swimming may have seemed an effortless operation for members of the
cast, but actually hours of hard work
were put in under clirection of Miss
Shirlee Wilson to make the show a
memorable event The presentation of
four performances required countless
rehearsals and meetings of the chairmen of the numbers, student director,
and sponsor. 'Flight 16" was the per
feet take-off for our spring vacation.
Keeping touch with the boys
who take care of the sound
and lighting are Misc; Shirlee
Wilson, water show sponsor,
and Marilyn Horn
• •
l
•
With the water show scenery
as a back drop, Koren Holmberg, Cecilia Belgarbo, Susy
Schuster, Pat Baumann, and
Grace Van Horne do an African dance to "Jungle Drums"
99
�Leaving the Prom for the Loop ore Gory Cockrell and Eileen Corr, Dione Petersen (background), and Chuck Plott and Kay Eberhardt
Members of the junior class of 1954 who planned
loi<t year'::; Prom ore Bob Petersen and his dote,
Nancy Stolin, Gil Kenning and Carol Collisen,
Jerry Best and Sandy Bruening, Kathy Shea and
Fred Melberg, Kathleen Cleven and Doug Bonebrake, and JoAnne LaPlant and Dave Winchester
Kathy Shea presents 1954 Prom leader Pat
Blaney with a bouquet of roses while her court
looks on. Left to right ore Rose DiGilio, Joanne
DeLov'), Jeanne Burghard, '54 Prom leaders Fred
Holz! and Pot Blaney, Kathy Shea, Fred Melberg,
Barb Simpson, Dione Carnall, and Kay Schmidt.
,
Our fo-:ulty chaperones en1oyed tl::e evening, too.
Looks like l)r Ryden has a good one up his
sleeve Standing; Dr. and Mrs. A. Ryden, Mr.
and Mrs J. Hallberg, Mr. and Mrs. F. McGuire,
Miss Ruby Morr and her escort, Miss Betty
Schnndt and Mr. Onni Hendricksen. Seated: Mr.
and Mrs. H. Byrom and Mr. and Mrs. A. Schubert.
We backed our favorites for prom leaders by
making posters, composing slogans, and participating in the annual campaign march through
the halls on election day.
�/une 14 . . . CAeuy CAase . . . 8/aJ 'J)usl. . .
/3Jeah/asl al '])awn . . .
JAeJe i JiiolA1i19 Lihe Jl,1 8111h$ PJdm I
l
•
.I
....
.
The highlight of our evening was the Gmnd March
Doesn't look like the familiar bobby-sex crowd, does it?
I
I"
"Hello, Jane? Guess what? He fmally asked me
"Gmgiss Brothers? I'd like to rent a summer tux for June 14 .
Coketa1l parties raised the curtain on our big night, and when
we arrived at Chevy Chase everyone was there. We were proud cf
our Prom leaders as they led us in the Grand March All too soon,
Dan Belloc and his men played the final notes of ''I'll See You In My
Dreams" and we were on our way again. In the Loop, we met for
a late supper, floor show, and more dancing. Home again for forty
winks and up for breakfast parties and a day at the beach .. swimming, sunburn, and picnics .. which brought our Prom to a per
feet end.
101
�for that big
.
It's almost h:~uates line up
t procesmoment as g
for the commencemen
sional.
.
Waiting anx10usI Y. in line,
be
will on
these grad 1;1a1eslaces soon the
taking ~hhe1rh I? fellow classstage wit t e1r
motes.
·:f°r:
his is the last
t together in a
Realizing
time t.hey raduates wait sollong hme, g · d. lomas.
emnly for their tp
102
�.
.
~
• •
The event that climcxed four years of hard work, fun, and
excitement was graduation. Until the last few months of our
senior year, everyone was counting the days. This attitude
changed completely, however, during those last days when
graduation was becoming a reality.
With the arrival of the long-awaited_ night came tenseness
and excitement. As we marched up to the platform, we caught
glimpses of our family and friends watching us with pride
Feeling strangely dignified in our blue and white caps and
gowns, we accepted the diploma we had looked forward to
for so long and shook hands with Dr. Mason. As we glanced
around at all our classmates, we knew this would be the last
time we'd all be together as a class. Some of us would be
going to college in the fall while others would be continuing
summer jobs and takmg new positions. Still others would be
looking forward to marriage. With mixed emotions we realized
our high-school days had come to an end and that we were
leaving Niles Township High School to take new and unfamiliar places in our community.
Mr Clarence Payne hands a
diploma to the first graduate
in line as Mr. Harold Ohlson
calls the name and Dr. Joseph
Ma;;on stands ready to extend
congratulations.
One graduate helps another
adjust her hat in those excit
ing last rnoments of high.>chool life.
��(l'klivilies /(eej; Ws Busy
Are we busy? A glance at our school calendar
for Tuesday, March 22, gives the answer·
Period 1 Senior Class Cabinet, Room 114
Junior Class Cabinet, Room 227
Sophomore Class Cabinet, Gym Balcony
Freshman Class Cabinet, Room 21
Meeting of the General Assembly of Student Council, Room 100
3:30
Service Club, 112
See Chicago Club Board, 216
Water Show Practice, Pool
Chess Club, Room 107
4:15
Track, Maine and Highland Park at Maine
6·30
Winter Sports Award Dinner, Cafeteria
7·00
Reflections' Rehearsal, Boys' Gymnasium
7:30
Tri-Hi-Y, Assembly Room
Barber Shoppers, Room l 00
For most of us, the day is just beginning at 3:30.
Studies are an important part of school life, but long
after we've forgotten what happened in 1066, or
what x equals, we'll remember the hours spent in
rewriting yearbook copy; the excitement of opening
night for "My Three Angels"; the last minute rush to
complete the decorations for the dances; and the
burst of applause for newly inducted members of
the National Honor Society.
Fifty different organizations provide varied activities to suit each of us. Working together, we learn
to be creative, to be of service, to take our place as
part of a group, to assume responsibility, and to
become leaders.
�The entire General Assembly participates in a discussion concerning parliamentary procedure, led by president Dave Winchester and fponsor Mr. Lain.
�Marilyn Dell, Vince Donile, Mike Sheahan,
and Bob Bonebrake plan for o systerr for
honor study halls to be tried in the near
future"
Responsible for promolmg citize:iship ond
activating the Code of Ethics is the citizenrh1p commitiee which inclucies Vince Donile, Norm Garland, Bruce Debes, ond
Nancy Keppeler.
Did you notice the cleun-uµ cumµui':Jll 01 the
boys helping to guard traffic on Lincoln Avenue this
year? These proiects, together with the support of
Lee Min Soo, a Korean orphan, and the presentation
of a Waukegan talent assembly, originated in the
General Assembly of the Student Council. This
legislative body, made up of elected representatives
from each homeroom, has qeated committees to
promote citizenship, to organize a new student court,
and to develop an honor study hall system. This
body works on problems affecting the interests of
the students and studies democratic procedure.
If you have a complaint or a suggestion, why not
mention it to your Student Council representative?
To provide r.iore time for discussion and the solving
of student problems, Student Council, this year,
meets twice a week.
Student Council president Dave
Winchester goes over the notes of a
meeting with secretary Nancy Keppeler and vice-president Lenny Mi
re::;se
The Cxecutive Board, which consists
of the officers and an elected repre;:;entatlve from each class !eve:,
plan:; the agenda for the mee'.ings.
Standing: Darryl Bach, Bill Kuchar,
Lenny Miresse, Beth Williamson, anri
Nancy Keppeler Seated: Dave Winchc~tcr and Kay Crouchley.
The idea of a Student Court naving
been approved Doug Bonebake
Norm Garland, Alan Johnson, and
Rosewory Nitsche work out a plan
for its fulfillment.
Nancy Keppeler, L•mny Miressc, Bill
Kuchar, and Dave Winchester repre:ienl Niles at meetings of the Suburban League Student Advisory Association which works on such problem!' as improving sportsmanship.
Members of the safety committee developed a system of traffic guards
this ynar. Seated: Ron Shabel, Rosemary Nitsche, Karen Breitzke, and
Bob Schroeder Standing· Ken Sartini and Alan Johnson.
For tho !irr,t time at Nilehi, a student charged with the violation of a
school rule, may tell his side of the
~;!ory to the new Student Court.
made up of representatives from
each class Judges of the court are:
Bill Kuchar, Diane Payne, Larry
Schildgen, Jill Linn. Harold Neimer,
Jim Voight, Dove Brownlee, Miss
Lois Larnberg (adviser), and Sue
Ba;; low.
107
�Working with the dummy of
the 1955 Reflections, editors
Barb Discher! and Judy Coleman select pictures for the
opening pages.
•
The thought and idea for this year's Reflections goes
back to March, l 9S4. At that time the staff of 'SS was
selected and the theme of growth was decided upon to
tie the yearbook in with the tremendous expansion of
the school.
In September under the guidance of the sponsor Mrs.
Mary Ida McGuire, the actual production of the book was
started. The Yearbook Finance Staff, supervised by Mr.
Ronald Van Arsdale, took over our money problems by
handling the Magazine Drive, proceeds from which
helped to pay for the book. Because of the increasing
number of students, the General Staff decided to have a
larger book than in previous years. The cover was designed, student pictures and classroom shots were taken,
page makeup was planned, and copy and headlines
were written. Each staff member became responsible for
a different section of the book. Meanwhile, the Senior
Section Staff, under Mrs. Lucille Barnes, took charge of
the senior portraits.
As the April 1 deadline approached, Room 222 became filled with feverish activity every SA period. Copy
was re-written and editors "burned the midnight oil" as
last-minute copy and pictures were turned in. After spring
vacation final page proofs were corrected and work on
the book was completed.
A long-awaited moment arrived when we caught our
first glimpse of the completed book at the Reflections Staff
dinner held a few days before the book was released to
the students.
Janet Piper, copy editor, helps Bob
White, sports editor, write a headline for the sports section.
Nancy Ke ppe ler a nd Judy Boles look
over ye a rbooks from othe r schools
to get n ew ideas .
j
108
�Checking on pictures for the "55 Annual is the yearbook
staff. Seated in circle left to right are Koren Holmberg,
Daryl Foley, Linda Morse, Janie Scheuer, Barbaro Neuman,
Sandy Bruening, and Mike Dean.
Working on the organization l)f st:r.ior pictures and activity lists ore members of the Senior Secticn of the yearbol)k. Top Row· Judy Warnecke, Kathy
Krouse, Nancy Scanlan, Mory Lou Weiner, Joyce DeZ.ulter, and Mrs. Barnes
(spon:;or) Seated Carone Crowther, Eleanor Collins, and Carolyn Drake
These members of the Yearbook Finance Staff handle the finances of our
yearbook. Back Row: J. DeZutler, S. Howard, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn, J Linn,
B. Busch, D. Payne, P. Maguire, J. Co:,an, D. Peterson, G. Colussi, K. Frenzel.
and J. Jack Fourth Row· C. Goldstein, J. McGinnis, S Hagen, B. Schenk,
C. Buerklund, S Reed, K. Kivimag1, L Thinggaard, E. Sahs, C. Larsen, N.
Scanlon, and M. Soloman. Third Row: D. Baumann, B. Duckers. E. Collins,
M. Kaiser, J. Stansfield, ). Worthley, E. Kossack, J. Reich, K. Christiansen,
G. Dent, and B. Kie.in. Second Row: B. Neuman, M. Horn, D. Foley, B. Larsen,
M. Jago, C. Billsky, N. Harris, B. Bartholomew, L. Himmler, J. Renberg, and
B. Kitch. First Row; Mr Von Arsdale (sponsor), L. Izzard, M. Ro:;k, R. Bitter,
D. Cu!ro, C. Johnson, J. Rossma:-in, C. Calben, E. Greiner, C. Jean, anci
M. Bjurman.
Photography editor Jerry Vick gives weekly
assignments lo staff photographers Tom Howard, Gordon Grabow, Mike Nack, and Joe
Macaluso.
These students, saleianen in the Magazine Drive, rang doorbells and asked "ls the lady of the house in?" Back Row:
Roger Ccpe. Chuck Esposito, Ken Lawton, J:::avid Geer, Fred
Barbenderde, and Ron Furtak. Third Row: Ken Adams. and
Ron Gamer. Second Row: Sarane Crowther, Jackie Worthley,
and Bill Ohlson. Front Row: Gloria Mengarelli, Phyllis Roubal, and Karen Lawton. Standing at side: Terry Stark, and
Mr. Van Arsdale.
"Going back to their childhood days' are Bob Bonebral:e,
Anne Newlon, and Marilyn Escher, but it's only for a skit
in the annual Magazine Drive Assembly
109
�Checking on pictures and
copy for the Nilehilite are
Joyce Rossmann (circulation
manager), Tom Howard (photographer}, Gloria Bolin inew£
bureau chief), Barb Discher\
(feature editor), and Gordon
Grabow (photographer) Seated: Ardio Wharton (girls' sports
editor), Janel Piper (editor-inchief}, and Chuck Bitter (sports
editor).
Without these able typists, the
Nilehilite might never get out.
Typing copy ore Diana Haas
(chief typist, 8th period) Jean
Von Rautonkranz. Kay Christiansen (chief typist, 7th peri ·
od), Jackie Worthley, and
Marie Heppner.
/3yli1111 . • •
The hustle and bustle of a newspaper office is reproduced in Room 219 when editors and reporters
of the Nilehilite rush to meet their deadlines. The
three editors make assignments; then, stories are
w ritten, edited, typed, and sent to be linotyped. Pictures are taken, cutlines are written, and Mr. Wesley
and the boys in the print shop are visited and revisited by the editors to check on the progress of
the paper. When the final "30" is written at last, the
editors, staff, and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, forget the headaches in a feeling of satisfaction that
the Nilehilite is finally 'put to bed" and will be
ready for readers on Friday
The exchange staff is responsible for sending every issue
of the Nilehilite to alumni and
to other schools. Getting an
issue ready for mailing are
Barb McKaig, Barb Kitch, and
Linda Morse Standing: Ellen
Greiner and Dave Kraus (exchange editor).
�I
'
t
Any future Shakespeare, Whitman or Poe to come
out of Nilehi will pr:::>bably have been a member of
the Golden Galleon Guild. This creative writing
group, sponsored by Mrs. Parepa Rice, publishes a
magazine yearly in which the best poems, essays,
and short stories of students are printed. These students are then initiated into the Guild in June at a
banquet. This year the club has been active in
other ways by having a 'Padded Cell Party," a
tea for mothers, and a trip downtown to see the
English production of "Romeo and Juliet "
Golden Galleon board rrem
bers plan this year's literary
rr,agazine. Schedulir.g a meeting are Tom 'Nolmsley, Tom
Glass, and Rudy M::ilz Seated· Carol Borchert, Arlene
Haul:crich, and Kav Christian·
sen (president)
Let'., pretend we're Golden
Galleon memberr and look inspired! Scribblers work hard
to improve their writing skills
Front Row: I. Petri, A. Meyer,
] Bridges, D. Lang, M. John
son, D. Swanson. Second Row
L. Tesish, S Weis.;, D. Tellfors,
S. Bell. M. Camero:-i, ). Bolin.
Third Row J. Otiepka, R. Hand,
H. Johnson, J. Chiet, T Greene.
Fourth Row· M. 0 Beirne, C.
Steer, M. Reese,. N. ?lotnick. E.
Roberts. Bock R-:rt1" K. White,
). Verden, R. Young, J. Linn
Standing· Mrs. Banes (spon
sor), M Walker, S. Bischof
111
��8j;it1"1tl~usic
anl Janey 8/1f;f;in9...
f/tt1 Com1 1111 Banh anl Jwitltts
Whether on the football field or the basketball court,
the Varsity Band, under the direction of Mr. L. Provost is
on hand to cheer on the team and the crowd. Often
assisted by the twirlers, whose original routines add
much to the show, the band also plays at school assemblies, civic functions, parades, and the annual Spring
Concert. In addition to the traditional marches, the band
plays a wide range of music from classical to iazz. The
Cadet Band, an intermediate group, gives its members
additional practice and experience until they are ready
to move up into the Varsity Band.
The Varsity Band presented its annual Spring
Concert on May 13. Back Row: A. Haubrich,
K. Schiffman, T. Walmsley, B. Kitch, D. Wold,
D. Hull. N. Sutton, M. Tatman. Third Row:
M. Levine, T. Hirte, J. Reiter, L. Racine, M.
Hogan, G. Fehring, C. Fisher, G. Grabow, N.
Martin, D. Metzler, B. Gooder, R. Kuchar. Second Row: R. Dann, F. Hodges, T. Oller, M.
Riha, D. Stryker, B. Reinger, T. Hawk, W
Hansen, J. Mendera, E. Jago, H. Sherman, D
Nied, P. Grabow, B. Oosten, D. Enstrom. Front
Row: R. Friedman, L. McColloch, C. Monson,
A Larson, T Glass, L. Watson
The Cadet Band consists of students who
are playing an instrument for the first time
After a year of training, the members may
transfer into the Varsity Band if they wish.
Back Row: Mr. Collins, F. Millazzo, D Cairo,
J Rothchild, T. Tobin, K. Swital. M. Schin·
berg, J. Berbaum, B. Dews. Third Row: B.
Howard, C. Fox, G. Hansen, R. Pankey, A.
Canter, C. Bernd!. R. Dumay, R. Bodinus, S
Miller, R. Kofoerd, D. Turner, M. Levine, E
Farwell. Second Row: J. Sodemann, P. Ham
ilton, N. Robins, B. Gain, D. Grove, P. Trowbridge, J Thornton, L. Leitherer, R. Dann.
Front Row: M. Wesley, D. Samuelson, B. Ritter, S Smith, D. Gierahn, G. Schuldiner
Durinq halftime the Band proudly accompanies the fans as they sing The National
Anthem.
Twirlers Janet Fresche, Diane Brennan, Jackie
Worthley, and Harriet Boyd entertain us with
their formations during the halves of football
and basketball games. The hard work which
they put in is shown by the perfection they
display in performance.
113
�The orchestra, which is directed by Mr. Hugh McGee, performs with the vocal deportment
in the Christmas Vespers, May Festival. Informal Concert, and the Orch-ro Cor.cert. Back
Row: G Bitter, M. Tatman, A. Haubrick, D. Wold , and Mr. McGee (sponsor). Fourth Row.
C. Clt>ary. R. Hui tley, P. o· Neil, K. Grubb, B. Robins, B. Remger, D. Metzler, C. Fisher,
G. Grabow, R Dann. Third Row: J. McGinnis. B. Swinyard, B. Williamson, D. Mueller,
D. Owen, S. Larson, L. Commella, P. Grabow, ). Meudero, I. Sonkin. C. Macaluso, S.
Schmick!. Second Row: D. Haas, N. Cleary, B. Halvorsen, L. Silverman. R Friedman, T.
Hawk. Front Row: L. Walson, R Keats, B. Oosten, D. Enstrom .
•
Music £ills the air around Room 110 and, in early
October, when the choral groups begin to practice
for Christmas Vespers, strains of "Winter WonderJand" drift into the open windows of study halls to
set students dreaming of holidays to come. Steady
and conscientious practice of "do re mi fa," repeated
plugging away at various parts, and constant emphasis on strict timing fmally result in the never-lobe-forgotten thrill of a beautiful song well done. No
student who has ever experienced this will soon
forget this feeling of satisfaction.
"No music without fun, and no fun without music" is the principle of the music department at
Nilehi. At the same time, students and directors
strive for the goal of that finished performar:ce which
will be acclaimed by the thundering applause of the
audience. Besides the presentations of ccncerts in
March, the music department is well known for the
elaborate Christmas Vespers and the May Festival.
There is no memory of Christmas more iopressive
than that of the entire music department, accompanied by the orchestra, singing Handel's magnifi
cent 'Messiah."
Meeting second and eighth periods every
day, Frosh Girls' Glee, although a young
group, is by no means an amateur one
All four classes of boys are eligible for the
Boys' Glee Club directed by Mr. Hugh McGee.
Sophomores, ,uniors, and seniors belong lo
the Advanced Girls' Glee Club which meets
daily
�"Sweet Adeline, My Adeline!"
Joining in some close harmony
are the Barbershoppers. Bock
Row: D. Owen, B. Bonebrake,
and D. Peters. Second Rew: B.
Below and B. Schwartz. Front
Row: R. Molz, T Howard and
T. Hawk.
Choir, under the direction of
Miss Clara Klaus, is the most
advanced singing group. This
group performs in school assemblies, the Christmas Vespers, May Festival, and the
Informal Concert. Back Row:
D. Peters, L. Wiess, C. Mark,
B. Bonebrake, D. Owen, B.
Koif, B. Kuchar, B. Below, B.
Schwartz, T. Howard, J. Beddia.
Fourth Rnw· R Shipka, V Kay,
P. Rueckel, C. Nelson, M. Hepner, J. Cohan, S. Bastow, C.
Joslyn, A. Wharton. Third Row.
M. Schneider, C. Larson, R.
Malz, E. Kezios, V. Donile, M.
Lundin, C. Bristol, M. Dell, G.
Bolin. Second Row: Miss Klaus
(sponsor), M. Sams, D. Baumann, E. Kirscht, E. Collins, J.
Denning, J. Boles, C. Hoffman.
Front Row: N Keppeler, J. Sesso, B. Lance, J. Coleman, J.
Gutowsky, C. Conrad, ). Brandon, A. Oteipka.
Madrigals, a mixed group
which meets once a week, is
made up of members chosen
from Choir by Miss C. Klaus.
Back Row· T. Howard, B. Below, B. Schwartz, D. Owen, R.
Molz. Second Row: G. Bolin,
P. Rueckel, M. Sams. Front
Rovr N Keppeler, J. Piper, E.
Collins, J. Brandon.
Chosen by Mr. H. McGee, the
group of girls in Vivace aim
for perfection in singing. Back
Row: B. Busch, D. Payne, V
Kay, C. Linn, K. Leber!, C. Nelson, M. Heppner, R. Budnik,
C. Joslyn, D. Stiska, R. Keats,
D. Peterson, G. Bolin, S. Smith,
J. Jack. Fourth Row: P. Bush, K.
Nordloff, C. Cordes, J. Denning,
M. Dell, H. Boyd, J. Gutowsky,
K. Kent, L Von Rautenkranz.
M. Jago, J. Bolin, ). Cardono,
K. Hotchkiss. Third Row: M.
Johnson, J. Stockmar, S . Schmick!, R. Lonn, J. Nelson, J.
Schultz, P. Baumann, F. Marling, M. Sams, D. Baumann, S.
Bell, M. Esher, S. Schuster, J
Coleman, C. Latham, S. Crother. Second Row: J. Piper, B.
Lance, J. Burt, C. Schweger, D.
Foley, A. Atwood, M. Hom, J.
Weissburg, G. Mengarelli, L
Betts, C Dolin, J. Bra:idon.
Front Row: Mr. McGee (sponsor), C Courtright, J. Chiet, E.
Bushey, N. Keppeler, A. Oteipka, B. Kamin, J. Ericksen, D.
Searing, A. Haubrick.
�Presenting a skit for their fellow members are the Thespian
officers. Seated on stage: D. Dziadula (treasurer), N. CoY
(recorder), B. Martin (vice-president), L. Watson (president),
J. Macaluso (scrapbook chairman), and J. DeZutter (secretary) Standing on stage D. Moore and Miss Stemp (sponsor). Standing, Back Row · T. Turner, B. Godel!. P. Quigley,
and B. Schroeder. Standing, Third Row: D. Vanderwall, J.
Jack, L. Sitowski, R. Sir:ipson, D. Wold, R. Shabel. D. Cleven.
and W. Bornemeier. Seated, Second Row: P. Holm. D. Payne,
I. Fortman, and J Baron. Seated, First Row: E. Kossack, M.
Witte, L. Hathaway, and B. Stillman. Seated on edge of
stage: C. Smith, C. Naaf, R. Nitsche, and C. Schweger.
'
Talking over their plans for the ccming year
are the ollicers of the Spotlighter's Club. Seated. Bob .Schroeder (president). Standing: Judy
Liss (setretary), Betty Bartholomew (treasurer), Sandy Johnson scrapbook chairman),
Marianrje Witte (recorder). Donna Vanderwall (vice-president), and Wally Bornemeier
(photographer).
"Places everyone . . . Act I."
"Footlights up, houselights down!"
"Curtain going up!"
7//i9s . . . PowflA . . .
§tJease Pain/. . . JJe
Plar i JJe JJi119
!~
,.
I
I
116
Before these final words are spoken, however, a
great many hours have been put· in. There are sets
to be made by the stage crew, costumes and props
to be borrowed, bought, or made, make-up to be
c:pphed, and above all, weeks of hard work and
rehearsal. The fall 6nd spring productions this year
were two Broadway. hits, 'Goodbye My Fancy" and
"My Three Angels." Besides two major plays, the
drama department ; also presents several one-act
plays, puts on skits for pep assemblies, a:-id entertains at P.T.A. and other club functions.
The drama department sponsors two large
groups at Nilehi, thy Spotlighters and Thespians. A
student starts out as' a Spotlighter, and when he had
earned ten points, the equivalent of one hundred
hours of work, he is eligible to become a fu.1-fled ged
Trespian. From there, he may advance to even highe r honors by earning additional points and receiving awards for these points. The combination of
Miss Stemp's fine direction and the hard work of
both Spotlighters and Thespians provides continually better plays at Nilehi.
�In "Goodby My Fancy," one
too many cocktails at the faculty tea for Professor Birdshaw
(Dorothy Dziadula) makes it
necessary !or Professor Dingley (Bob Martin) IQ carry her
out Looking on, aghast, are
Mrs. Griswald (Carol Sc!:iweger) and her husband Mr. Griswald (Dennis Moore), chairman of the school board, and
Woody (Jamee Jack), Agatha's
secretary.
Deon Jim Merrill (played by
Phil Quigley), president of
Good Hope College, looks on
sadly as his favorite alumna,
Agatha Tieed (Toni Turner),
who has recently returned to
Good Hope, gazes fondly into
the eyes of Matt Kohl (Bob
Schroeder), ace reporter and
old-time friend.
Three witches, Nancy Cox,
Kathy Krouse, and Carol
Schweger, are called upon to
concoct a brew to boost the
spirit of Nilehi before the
Homecoming game. Wciting
her coll to appear is Janice
Jock.
In 1954's spring play, the' Curious Savage," Mrs. Savage
(Barbara Simpson), who hos
disinherited her selfish family,
Samuel (Dennis Moore), Lilly
Belle (Joyce Baron), and Titus
(Wally Bornemeier), bids a
fond farewell to her friends at
the Cloisters, Jeffrey (Ron Shabel), Hannibal (Bob Schroeder), Fairy May (Dorothy
Dziadula). Florence {Helen
Schwinn), and Mrs. Paddy
(Nancy Cox)
�/Ii-!!/ an/ Jli-/li-!!J Clubs.
• •
Planning the Father-Son Banquet, held March 14, are second semester officers. Standing: D Peterson, M. Nack, T
Hawk, F'. Melberg, D. Chevrier. Second Row: D. Bonebrake, C. Buerk. B. Bonebrake
). Macaluso, L. Gadau, B. Kuchar. Front Row: D. Eamon,
R. Simpson, P. Swanson, B.
White, D. Griffith, L. Wotan, R.
Korsan, B. DiGilio, L. Meyer
Standing Mr. Rot~ (sponsor)
and Bob Petersen (president)
•
High spot of the Hi-Y year is
the annual induction which
takes place in February. Conducting the proceedings is Bob
Peterson, Hi-Y second semester president.
Mr Roth (sponsor) and Fred
Melberg (president) discuss
Hi-Y induction plans with first
semester officers. Back Row:
B. Bonebrake and B. Kuchar.
Second Row: F. Thomas, L.
Wotan, D. Peterson, M. Nack,
B. White, D. Owens, B. Petersen. Third Row: B. Scanlon,
L. Meyer, R. Simpson, P. Swanson, D. Stryker, B. Schwarz.
Front Row: H. Fuerzeig, B. DiGilio, ). Macaluso. R. Korsan,
D. Griffith.
Niles Hi-Y is more than just a club to its members: 1t provides a chance
at clean fun, athletic competition. and spiritual fellowship to those who belong.
In the eight years since it was organized under the leadership of Mr. George
Roth, Hi-Y has grown in size from the membership of seven to one of over one
hundred. Hi-Y is affiliated with the Evanston Y.M.C.A., but a boy does not
need to be a member of the "Y" to join. Hi-Y sponsors many annual activities
such as the Junior Citizenship Award, won last year by Fred Melberg and
Anna Otiepka. and a scholarship for an outstanding senior. The winner last
year was Rosemary DiGilio. The club was also instrumental in starting the
Homecoming Parade at Niles. Membership is open to any sophomore, junior,
or senior boy.
118
�Tri-Hi-Y, our junior-senior girls' club affiliated with the Evanston "Y,"
boast a membership of over a hundred in 1954-55 Through the efforts of TriHi-Y, 68 orphans from St. Hedwig's Orphanage were treated to Christmas and
Easter parties; ' Smile Week" was introduced; and the "Hardly Hop," an allschool dance, was held. Mrs. Rita Gauer became the new sponsor this year
The Fros:i-Soph Girls' Club was organized in September, with Miss Janet
Loranger as sponsor, because of the need for a group similar to Tri-Hi-Y on
an underclass level. The main ob1ective of the club is to promote social and
charitable activities.
Planning the program for the
next meeting are Tri-Hi-Y officers Eleanor Collins (secretary), Fron Morl:ng (treo:;u1t:t).
Carol Schweger (vice-president), Carol Borchert (president). and Dona Baumann
(worship chairman)
A toothbrush and teeth with
the slogan "Brush 'em Off" is
the Homecoming float being
constructed by Tri-Hi-Yers Janet Piper, Joyce Rossman, Connie Carlson, Carol Callisen,
Carol Borchert, Diane Donile,
and Joyce DeZutter. Wonder
who's hidinq under the N-Club
ho.~
-
Planning activities for the
newly - organized Frosh - Soph
Girls' Club are Marilyn Kamin
(president), Lynne Racine (sergeant-at-arms) Heidi Schwarz
(treasurer), JoAnn Otiepka
(secretary), and Lenme McCulloch (vice-president).
�J;fe §oalo/ 8vett;
8/u&nl ...
A!alitJnal fonot
8ocielt;
As parents nearly burst with pride, 48 selected
juniors and seniors file onto the stage to receive
their certificates, roses, and pins. Holding out their
burning candles, they recite the pledge, and are
officially made members of the National Honor Society-the greatest honor that can come to any high
school student. But the ceremony itself is merely a
climax to years of hard work, because these students had to be in the upper 20 per cent of their
class before they were selected by the faculty on the
basis of four points: character, scholarship, leadership, and service. A short time ago, there was much
suspense as to who was going to be selected; now,
in unison, they finish the pledge-"To the upholding
of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind and spirit."
Fifteen seniors were elected to
National Honor Society last
year for being outstanding in
both character and scholarship. Back Row; B. Petersen ,
B. Droke, B. Below, B. Bonebrake, L. Watson, M. Weiner.
Seated: C. Borchert, J. Piper, K
Christiansen, T. Howard, E
Collins, B. Scanlon, D. Bonebrake, J. DeZ,utter, A. Haubrich
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Keppeler
beam with pride as they congratulate their dough:er Nancy on being inducted into the
Notional Honor Society this
year.
In an impressive, all-school
assembly, 48 new oembers
ore inducted into the Nilehi
Chapter of National Honor Society by the 15 juniors inducted last year. New inductees
ore E. Greiner, C. Grubb, B.
DiGilio, B. Eimsteod, B. Discher!, B. Neuman, L. Himmler,
M. Del Corobbo, P. Bartholomew, D. Anthony, D. Krous, M.
Dell, M Witte, D. Shea, T.
Maypole, D. Petersen, V Koy,
C. Droke, B. Schroeder, D.
B.
P. Biesman,
Chevrier.
Schwarz, R. Shabel, D. Winchester, C. Buerk, N Butzow,
P. Quigley, D. Boch, S. Reed,
G. Bolin, D. Griffith, R. Trendel. R. White, ). Lotz, T. Hawk,
K. Holmberg, J. Jock, J. Vick
C. Smith, V. Banks, C. Callisen, B. Halvorsen, L. Adelman, S. Johnson, J. Rossmann,
J. Coleman, and N. Keppler
Inductees of last year are R.
Below, L. Watson. M. Weiner,
E. Collins, R. Petersen, J. Piper,
R. Drake, A Haubrich, R. Bonebrake, D. Bonebro.ke, J. DeZutter, K. Christiansen, T Howard, C. Borchert, and W. Scanlan.
�C!uJ1.
• •
.•
j
A score 0f "300" is the goal of the members o! Bowling Club.
Waiting their turn to fire the ball down the alley are Joe
Vosnik, Dick Fohns, and Ron Eggert. In March ,a banquet
was hald at which time Mr Ellis (sponsor) presented trophies
to sophomorn Glenn Johnc.on, high bowler of the season
with a score of 254, and to each member of the first place
team Joe Vosnik, Louis Ottlmger, Ernie Kezios, and Don
Morton
r
Fo..ir teams, directed by Dr. John Betts, debated the subject
of frl)e World Trade. With the encouragement and enthusiasm of their coach. the sub-varsity leam composed of Joe
Michael, Ed Polluck. Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano won first
place in tho tournament Standing: Dr. Betts (sponsor), F.
Weltering, J. Beddia, ). Wollin, F. Saunder, P. Quigley Second Row: C. StinP., M. Carter, J. Erny, ). Vick. Front Row
I. Comiano, I Michael, S. Crowther, E. Polluck listen as
Eleanor Collins give3 one of her speeches.
Stamps and coins rne traded between members of the newly
organized Stamp and Coin Club. Back Row: Nardy Rian,
Dennis Wegl, Ronald Klein, David Hansen. Second Row
Marshall Segal, Russ Kofoed, Erli!'lg Fossum, Dick Young
DPnnis Blevit. Front Row: Phil Quigley (president), Tom
Hirte (secretary-treasurer), Gerald Schulz (vice-president),
Mr Michael (.1ponsor).
"The next move may be fatal," is Mr Ada-n's (sponsor)
warning to Chess Club members Denny Williams, Alan Berberick, Bill Scanlon, Louis Selick, Jim Stoner, end Dick Griffith. Memberc. uletil eve1 y Tuestluy night to learn the moves
and tricks of playing one of the most difficult games Round
Robin tournaments are held between the members in order
to pick a champion through elimination. Ray frank, senior,
was champion during his fre~hman and sophomore years.
Making telescopes and grinding lenses for the telescope hos
been a major acliievernent of Astronomy Club members.
Standing N Cleary, C. Cleary, J Sefick, R. Zuber, J. Schmidling, C. Wagner (vice-president), G Schultz (president).
Seated: D Wilhe, R Kofoed, T Stark, ). Beddia (secretary)
�• •
Lose your g!asses? Look to the Lost and Found ior
help Carol A:rn Gallagher, Phil LeTourneau , He:iry
Feuerze1g, and Jim Harms. members of the Se!"vice
Club, help run the Lost and Found in the cafeteria
dunng each lunch period.
The Ushers Club is a student-run organization of junior
and senior girls. Throughout the year the organization
furnishes girls to usher for Parents' Night. all the school
plays, Christmas Vespers, Reflections Revelry, Water
Show, and the Spring Concert. Miss Dorothy Lungmus
(sponsor) helps Claudia Joslyn and Barbara Neuman,
junior chairmen, with their Usher ribbons. Not pictured
is Diann Dcnile, senior chairman.
The Welfare Committee, made up of volunteer students from oil classes, meets once o month. In January this group sponsors collections for the Morch of
Dimes and in Morch, the Red Cross Drive, for which the
members prepare the familiar red and white donation
cons. Standing Miss Doris Tillmonn (sponsor). K
Christiansen (chairman), J. Esbrook, H. Neer, B. Larsen,
F. Gorom, N. Horris, L. Berzon, L. Izard. Seated J. 3urt
(secretory). C. Droke, D. Baumann, E. Kirscht, K Scanlon
During their study halls, sophomores, iuniors, and seniors may work in the library under Miss Mary Walker.
Back Row· K. Lavnick, S. Waddell, N. Scanlan, l
Cohan, B Busch, S. Hagen, K. Carlson. Second Row·
M. Kc.min, L. Workenth1er, C. Bergquist, B. Kamin, D.
Cutro, J. Wahlen, D. Thomas. Front Row: ). Worthley,
H Boyd, D. Renberg, D. Pionke, E. Bleckmon, G. Deni,
S. Kriese, E. Gannon.
Any boy in school may belong to the Visual Aids
Operators Club which provides movies projectors, records, and phonographs for class use. Club members,
who are taught to run the machines and care for the
equipment by Mis:> Dorothy Hind, ore the only students
in the school permitted to use the audio-visual equipment. Back Row· Paul Mueller (chief operator), Gerald
Schultz, Roger Simpson (chief operator). Front Row:
William Scanlar:. (vice -president ), Gene Heidelbauer,
Dick Griffith (treasurer) Dennis Moore (president).
�Keeping our much-copied monitor system m
smooth-running condition is the job of the
Monitor Board. 3ack Row. Bob Below, Tom
Howard, Bob Drake, Don Eamon, and Fred
Melberg. front Row: Miss L Lomberg (sponsor), Barb Discher!, Bill Scanlon, Bruce Alterqotl, Jim Elliott, and Charles Buerk.
8ome Clubs a/le
fa11 8e11h11s cVn4 ...
Operation of Nilehi s monthly Student Union
ts m the hands of these 12 capable ~<emor~.
Making posters to advertise one of the "big
nights" are Carol Larsen, Dick Griffith Bob
Bonebrake, Jerry Best, Miss L. Lamberg (sponsor), Ellen Greiner, and Dona Baumann.
Seated: Bill Scanlon, Carol Borchert (treasurer). Joyce Rossman (secretary), Kay Christiansen (president). Anna Otiepka, and Barb
Discher!
' Where shall w" go next?" This is the problem !"olved by these six senior homeroom representatives as they plar. activities lor !he
See Chicago Club Seated clockwise: Mr E
Napier (sponsor). Sue Bostow Jim Stoner,
Eleonor Collins, Carol Borchert, Arlene Haubrich, and Tom Hawk.
'
New Orleans vacationers lro:n Nilehi are
really dressed for the southern exposure as
they pauc.e outside the Bueno Vista Hotel in
Biloxi, Mississippi, located right on the Gull
of Mexico.
�Highlight of th" year for the Latin Club, sponsored by Miss
Dorothy Hind and Miss Lois Lamberg, is the Roman Banquet
held in March. The Roman way of living is re-created by
ma'.<ing togas, dining, and enjoying recreation of the ancient
world. The Saturnalia, or Christmas party, on annual event,
also slimulates interest in classical culture. It's Jun, too,
according to the officers. Standing: Jessie Bridges, Jim Chandler. Seated: Bob Schroeder, Betsy Reedy, Jerry Vick, Dorothy McDowell.
Sponish Club members hove learned much about countries
"South of the Border" from their honored speoker from Paraguay a" well as from movies, games, records, and songs of
the Spanish people. "Bienvenidos" Fiesta, Palacio de Bellas
Aries, and the bullfights were highlights of the Mexico trip
token during spring vacation. Judy Boles, Sandy Howard,
Sherill Horn, and Jeanne O'Beirne are seen ready to say
"Hasta la vista" before leaving for Xochimilco, Acapulco,
Cuernavcc:a, and Taxco on a tour directed by Mr. Don Blair,
chairman of the foreign language department.
OfficNs of the 100% Club are Kay Christiansen (president),
Harriet Boyd (promotion manager), Joyce Rossman (treasurer), Marilyn Thompson (vice-president), and Mary Lou
Weiner (secretary). Typing forty words a minute or having
a perfect shorthand test is the requirement for membership
in the 100% Club sponsored by Miss Immel
Sponsored by Miss Line and Miss Butler, ihe Pins and Pans
Club is open to all girls in the home economics courses.
Officers of this club are Diane Payne (vice-president). Betty
Peterson (treasuwr), Barbara Ritter (secretary), and Rose ·
mary Kohlbacher (president)
8ttfoo/ CotMiti Lin/
(Jtf1m11lv11 lo 8jttcia/Clubs ...
Paris may be just a dream for Claudia Joslyn {vice-president) and Bob Martin {president), but, if they ever do visit
La Bf"lle Franc'!, Notre Dame, the Left Bank, and the Tuileries
will be familiar. Songs, games, and talks on France are the
highlights of French Club meetings. Mrs. Baker's French
Club also attended L'Aiglon, a famous French restaurant in
Chicago.
�.Members of the Physics Club not only make
projects of their own which they take to the
State Fair, but they clso plan and put on
demonstrations for the other science clubs of
the school. Standing: A. Lange, L. Adelman,
B. White, D. Nied, M. Dean, F. Gorom. Seated:
B. Schwarz, B. Kuchar, E. Ross.
I
Mr. Hussey may look like he's passing out
lollypops, but he's really explaining cell division to the students in the Biology Club.
Back Row: H. Schwarz, M. Tatman, J. Comiano, E. Pollock, R. Nitsche. Third Row: B.
Oosten, J. Winters, N. Scanlon, D. Rothholtz.
Second Row: J. Burt, M. Kamin, J. Michael, F
Bass. Front Row: D. Wold, C. Stine, G Humburg, J. Wollin.
Jhese Clubs Ptobe lie
71411/ets of 8dente ...
I
l
Interest in science is stmulated by the Freshman Boy's Science Club, whose members attend bi-monthly meetings at which they hear
talks and see demonstrations on different
phases of science. While Mr. Welch looks on,
). Chandler, the president, and his officers,
D. Ycjmg and J. Eischen, examine a chicken
skeleton and a piece of scientific apparatus.
Bock Row: P. Horsman, A. Gerteurich, B.
Swinyard. J. Vandervelde, V. Vorhees, B.
Meneilley. Third Row: R. Guess, D. Saunders,
M. North, A. Johnson, J. Kinsey, G. Sorenson.
Second Row: M. LeVine, R. Hagen, H. Fink, B.
Piper, D. Williamson, G. Hansen. Seated: R.
Kofoed, P. Tworoger, B. Gain, D Turner.
Cutting up cow's eyes separated the "strong"
from the "weak" with the "strong" becoming
me mbers of the Ni-Hi-Sci-Club. Clockwise:
M. MacRae, N. Kne pper, A. Matson, Miss
Harris on (s ponsor), B. Brodd, K. Nordlof, J.
Boli n, N Farnham, J Bridges.
�~ ~~~~
·.
,I
I
'---r-.._--oftt!j"""',~~,.....~~--......----~l
I
........-l ,
.T
f
F 'ilr'iri.•
,_.....
'
�vf//iklhs oflht $ta11 . • •
Jot fJut 8chool 8fii$i/
8j;otls Ptovi/e an fJulkl
"We're waitin, We're wa1tin'. We're waitm' for
the team," roars the crowd in the gym. The team,
nervously waiting in the locker room, hears the
coach bring his pep talk to an end. They hear the
stamping feet of the spectators waitmg for their entrance. The players think of the hard work, the
great lesson of teamwork and cooperation, the intricate plays they have mastered , As the coach reads
the starting lineup, they feel the excitement rising
within them. 'All right boys, let's go! " he shouts.
As they trot up into the gym and begin their layups,
the san:e stirring emotion is in each boy's heart.
He and the team must fight and win for Niles.
�Jerry Best informs members of the "N" Club of :he cost of the movie projector which was
bought for the school out of "N · Club funds. Back How: D. Baker, J. Ravencroft, K
Menaugh. B. Debes, B. Horning, L. Sefick, B. Petersen. B. Bonebrake, A Komatz, D. Winchester, J. Breden. Fourth Row: B. Trendel. J. Whitehead, L. Renis, S. Michaelson, G. Mills,
B. Kuchar, L Gadau, F. Melberg, D. Bach, N. Butzow. Third Row: L. t3reden, D. Wright,
L. Zender, D. Brownlee, C. Holler, D. Baker, J. Stoner, R. Simpson, K Koy Second Row
B. Petersen, S. Baron, R. Gamer, R. Hein, L. M1resse, K. Walters, D. Chevrier, C. Gunsaullus,
J. Hagman. Front Row: Mr. J. Phipps (spon8or), W Barranco, J. Elliott. M Lundin, D. DiGilio, J. Esbrook, B. Pegausch, E. Kezios
';Al" Club eJjfaJG
fl/hmJ1111hijt lo
Lel~!J Wlinne/Js . ..
This giant white elephant.
made by members of the "N"
Club, captured first place in
the Homecoming parade.
Jumping high into the air, Mr.
Sheahan drives in past Don
Baker in the "N" Club- Faculty
basketball game
"N" Club membership is open to boys who have
won a major letter in one of the sports. The goal of
the "N" Club is to develop good sportsmcnship, to
impress the boys with the importance of clean living
and thinking, and to encourage scholarship. This
year the members again sponsored the "N" ClubFaculty game, proceeds of which were used to buy
a camera for the school and to pay part of the cost
of hospital expenses in a few of the very serious
athletic accidents. Members of the "N" Club strive
to promote cooperation between the athletic department and the faculty; this year the members served
coffee to the teachers on exam days. The "N" Club
meets every other Thursday with their sponsor,
Mr. Jim Phipps.
"Brother, can you spare a
dime?" Correct attire for the
"N" Club initiate is modeled
by Bob Blowers as he humbles
himself before "N" Club member Bob Petersen.
�Vcrsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Sandy Bruening,
Anna Otiepka, Janet Piper, Caryl Bristol, and Jo Ann
Lotz pause during a practice session for one of the
big ho:-ne game pep assemblies.
"Hold tho: line!' Varsity cheerleaders Sandy Bruening, Jc Ann Lotz, Lindo Morse ::;aryl Bristol. Janet
Pipn, and Anna Otiepko wait •he outcorne of a
crucial ploy during the Morton game.
The Nilehi cheerleaders and the newly organized Pep
Club proudly boast that the "spirit yell" fits Niles better
than any other school cheer. Through the efforts of these
two groups, the enthusiasm of the student body was
brought to its all-time high.
During the football and basketball seasons, Monday
and Wednesday afternoo:-is found the cheerleaders practicing after school with Miss Shirlee Wilson, sponsor. After
a practice session of polishing new yells and reviewing
old ones, a business meeting was held to plan the pep
assemblies and take care of the organization's business.
This year, for the first lime at Niles, the cheerleaders
worked under a rotating captain system, giving each
cheerleader an opportunity to organize the pep assemblies and take care of the cheers at the games.
• •
At the annual winter Sports Banquet, the cheerleaders
were presented with awards in appreciation of their efforts in keepi~ the splfit at Niles at its peak.
"Hove you qot that spirit?" Among the crowd, member:; of the Pep Club help the cheerleaders spark
the enthusiasm of the spectators. Back Row: Janet
Mi::ors (sophomore class representative), Suellen
Mills (freshman class representative) Barbara Neu':Ilan (treasurer) Front Row: Barbara Larson (vicepresiden!), Claudia Joslyn (president1 Mary Kohb
(s<:!crntary)
Frosh- Soph cheerleaders Sarane Crother, Diane
Jefferson, Mary O'Beirne, Beth Williamson, and
Phyllis Ponto give out with a ''TroJan Yell during
the lost pep asso?mbly of the season
II
m
�Members of the Niles Varsity in 1954 never gave less
than their best. Back Row: R. Hein, G. Mills, C. Wicker.
D. Bach, L. Breden, J. Rice, J. Hagman, T. Pristash, B.
Blowers, J. Febel, B. Reinger, R. Simpson, R. Soltis.
Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.) ( D. Chevrier, T. Freeling, K. Walter, B. Pegausch, L. Bocci, R. Shipka, B.
Drake, D. Hoppe, 3. Kuchar, S Mikkelsen, B. Debes,
• •
Addressmg tbe students at a pep assembly is the
new head coach of the Trojans, Mike Basrak. Mr. Basrak came to Niles from Louisville, Kentucky.
K. Manaugh, B. Horning, J. Rosenberg, L Spencer, J.
Pearson, Mr. Bosrak (head coach), Mr. Byram (asst.
coach). Front Row· H. Ahren (mgr.), B. Bonebrake, B.
Trendel, F. Thomas, B. Friedner, L. Gadau, B. Petersen,
). Brede::, C Holler, D. Brownlee, B. Barranco, ). Elliott,
J. Best, J. Stoner, B. Schofield, D. Wri<f"it (Mgr.).
Trojan fans were able to see definite improvement in the team of 1954. The offense made more
touchdowns than Niles had ever scored before in
the Suburban League, and the defense, although
occasionally spotty, looked great at times during the
season. Under their new coach, Mr . Basrak, Niles
teams are building for better records in the future.
This year's Trojans came closer to matching the
scores of opponents, and many teams in the League
found this year's eleven capable of hard fought
games. Among the high spots of the year was the
game won against Amundsen of the City League
and the dubious distinction of finally scoring on
New Trier.
Re cord
N.T.H.S. 19
N.T.H.S. 12
N.T.H.S.
6
Amundsen
7
New Trier
34
Proviso
20
Waukegan
34
N.T.H.S
7
Morton
14
N.T.H.S.
fl
Oak Park
44
N.T.H.S.
6
Evanston
41
Highland Park
25
N.THS. 19
N T.H.S. 13
�Jerry Best .Center.
Gory Mills
Guard
Bill Kuchor--Tockle.
Bob Bonebrake-Tackle.
Ro:i Hein -Tackle.
Bill Scholield-Fullboc;..
# 81a1cm
/li9/,/t~/,/1/
Jy . ..
•
Bill Borronco-Holfback.
Jim Elliott- -Quarterback.
Bill Pegai.;sch Halfback.
Shel Mikkelson- End.
Dave Chevner-End.
�An unidentified Trojan is brought to earth for
no gain m the Homecoming game against the
Morton Mus:angs.
•
Jim Elliott skirts left end for yardage in the
opening game against Amundsen of the City
League. Shel Mikkelson (28) watches action
in the background.
Bill Horning slips by a would-be tackler in
the Proviso game. Dave Chevrier (3) and an
unidentified Trojan also appear in the action
• •
Pounding out yardage against Evanston is
"busting" Bill Barranco, Trojan halfback.
Shel Mikkelson, All-Suburban end, whirls to
run after catching a pass in the Oak Park
game Bill Kuchar speeds past to head inter-
�to poss a:i Ron Korsan heads downfie Id during the Highland Park gar.ie,
The frosh-soph season was remarkably like that of the
varsity in that they won their only game against a nonleague foe, Amundsen of the City League.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N
N.
N.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T
T.
T.
H.
H
H
H.
H.
H.
H.
H.
S.
S.
S.
S
S.
S.
S.
S.
20
0
7
6
0
6
0
6
Frosh-Soph
Amundsen
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles lrosh-soph ~quad rated
high m ability and spirit Back
Row: R. Korsan, C. Vosnof/, T,
Swanson, K. Z.ohn, F. Kiszely,
C. Davis, D. Horsman, B. Hartig, B. Enke. T. Moore, J Thornton Second Row· B Eamon
(mgr ) ( M. Nechtman, A. Manchester, W. Kerstetter, J. Furlong, L. Schildgen, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Pearson, D.
Peters, R. Dann, S. Anderson,
D. Marshall, Mr. Rambis (asst.
coach), and Mr Harmon (head
coach). Front Row· R. Voling,
J. Tomsik, V. Donile, G. Uhlir,
B. Weldon, A. Wittkamp, )
Beach, D. Krauss, J. Altschuler,
R. Recher, and A. Rog in mgr.).
Niles freshman football team ~
had nothing to be ashamed of
in 1954. They did a good job
for first-year men. Rack Row
P. Ll'lTourneau, T. Berg, R.
Stone. B. Feingold, R. Franz. L.
Messe, D. Marines, R. Chez, T.
Paulus, L. Glenn, H. Farrington, Mr. Sheahan (coach) Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach).
D. Conway, R. Stone. D Brei,
W Connell, D. Wicker, R.
Mueller, R. Poppenhagen. M.
Sheahan, E. Jaster, ]. Capen,
W. Ahlberg, G. Herriott, Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: C.
Richardson, K. Valand, W. Bell,
D. Platt, J. Person, T. Stephans,
V Kastil, T Baumann, J.
Adams, L. Larsen. j Pitt, M.
Waldhi, W. Savas, G. Krause
6
21
31
12
13
27
27
14
The freshmen won their first game against Falatine
and tied Morton, Oak Park, and Highland Park.
N.
N.
N.
N.
N.
T.
T.
T.
T.
T.
H.
H.
H
H.
H.
Freshmen
Palatine
New Trier
Proviso
Waukegan
Morton
Oak Park
0
Evanston
6
Highland Park
6
S. 26
S. 0
S. 0
S. 0
S. 6
N. T H. S.
N. T H. S.
N. T. H. S.
6
20
13
13
6
0
12
6
�• •
Trojan rooters can be justly proud of a very fine varsity basketball team.
Coached by Mr. Sheahan, they ended the season with a record of 7 and 7
in the Suburban League and an all over record of 12 wins and 9 losses. The
success of the team was due in no small part to "Buckets" Karnatz who led
the Suburban League scorers and set a new league record of 336 points.
Komatz was picked on the Daily News, Herald American, Tribune, and SunTimes all-star teams of the area. The team needed five men to win as it did,
and Dave Winchester, Rog Peterson, Dave Chevrier, Shel Mikkelson, and Jim
Elliott ;;:iave Niles fans reason to be proud of the whole team during the season
High spots of the year were an upset win over Morton, a third place trophy
at the Kankakee Christmas Tournament, and a Regional win over a Proviso
quintet which had beaten Niles twice during the regular season .
•
Bas ketball Record
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Kim Stevely drives in to score
in the opening game of the
year against Leyden.
51
55
57
76
54
53
57
47
57
47
67
67
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Maine
45
62
58
60
53
59
51
55
46
53
61
60
Shooting one of his popular
from-the-side iurnp shots is
Dave Winchester. the ace rebounder for Niles this past
season. The victim in this shot
is Morton.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
92
68
60
53
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
65
45
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
54
59
73
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
75
55
66
68
Regionals
Proviso
Oak Park
58
51
Christmas Tourney
Lincoln
Wood River
Joliet
Niles and Oak Park fight it out
under the boards at the Regionals. Niles players are Rog
Peterson (30), Dave Winchester (39), and Joel Febel. with
number obscured by Oak Park
player.
52
69
63
Unstoppable! That's about the
only word that can be used
for the famous hook shot ol Al
Komatz, captain and most valuable pluyer of the Trojans.
Here he shoots against Proviso on their court.
�r
These boys represented us well throughout ihe basketball season and win or
lose, they were always out there lighting. Back Row: S. Mikkelson, R Pasim, K.
Stevely. R. Peterson A. Karnatz, D. Winchester. D. Kaiser, D. Shea (Mgr.)', and
.
Mr Sheahan (coach). Front Row: K. Walters, J Elliott, B. Schofield, j Febel, and
D. Chevrier.
. . . JhttJt19h lhe
Bashe/Jall 8east111
Dave Winchester is literally surrounded by
New Trier men as he attempts a iump ,;hot
Fighting for position under the boards are
Reg Peterson (30) and Al Karnalz (37).
Dave Tremaine of the Evanston Wildk1t~ p·Jllc:
back abruptly to keep from fouling Al Komatz
a.> he springs from the free-throw lane
135
�Hav:ng stolen the ball.
Jim Elliott is all alono
as he lays two point3
through the netting at
Oak Park .
Fighting for a rebound
against the Waukegan
Bulldogs on their court
are Niles frosh - soph
players Hal N e i m e r
(number not visible},
Rog Jones (6), and Larry
VanMersberger (21).
Al Karnatz, captain of
Troian cage team, grimaces as he attempts o
shot over W aukcgan defender on our home
court.
Larry V anMersbergen
meets a lot of resistance
as he puts the ball up
in the New Trier fro·;hsoph game,
Gom::; high in the air to
pull down rebound in
the Regionals against
Oak Park Huskies is the
Niles center, Dave Winchester,
�Overshadowed by a successful varsity season was the very fine work
of the junior varsity. With a final record of seven and three, it can be
stated that they were plenty good The win over New Trier after having
lost the first time they played was the most exciting point in the year. High
scorers were Joel Febel and Ken Waite
l
Junior-Varsity
N.T.H.S. 54
Wa..ikegan
46
N.T.H.S. 52
Proviso
42
N.T.H.S. 41
Nor•h Chicog&- 30
N.T.H.S. 40
J\!ew Trier
42
N.T.H.S. 55
Morton
52
N.T.H.S. 63
Evanston
46
N.T.H S. 46
Waukegan
41
N.T.H.S. 49
Oak Park
62
N.T.H.S. 51
New Trier
60
N.T.H. S 48
Evanston
50
The frosh-soph had a bad mason but began to show signs of life at
the end of the year. They won only two games but lost others by a few
points. Especially fine work wos turned in by Hal Neimer, Larry VanMersberger, and Bill Pegausch
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S
N.T.H S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H .S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
24
29
38
44
26
26
27
38
37
33
4&
55
54
42
44
39
Frosh-Soph
Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso
Oak Park
Hiahland Pork
Ne-w Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Maine
Oak Park
New Tric>r
Morton
Evanston
45
62
57
50
42
39
47
51
50
52
52
46
50
45
50
54
Driving past two Morton
defenders is Bill Pegausch
of the frosh-soph team
B1eom1& vf/oUC1abk
lo Jans, ((}//an/ ~w
" " "
The Niles basketball team
wllh the best record this
year was the Junior Varsity, a team composed solely
of juniors. They ended up
with a seven won and
three lost record Left to
right K. Walters, G. Neumann, B. Reinger, J. Whitehead. D Kaiser, Cooch
Sheahan, D. Shea (mgr.),
T. Pristach, L. Renis, J Febel, and K. Kay.
Frosh-soph basketball team gets last
minute instructions from Coach Jim
Phipps Back Row B. Gigstad, W.
Kerstetter, H. Neimer, S. Allen, L.
VanMersberger, B. Pearson, R. !ones.
Second Row: T. Swanson, D. Kennedy, B. Marciante, B. Hartig, L.
Schildgen, F. Kiszely, C. Reynolds,
D. Cleven (mgr.). Front Row. D Michonski, J. Morrison, D. Peters, B.
Pegausch, K. DeMano, M. Harris,
and Mr. Phipps (coach)
137
�- ..
-
Niles Varsity wrestling team won their first Suburban
League match this year. Back Row: D. Wilson, P.
Mueller, K. Adam, B. Kuchar, L. Gadau, U, Urich. Second Row· Mr. Byram (coach), R. Simpson, F. Thomas,
R Hein, B. Trendel. Front Row: S. Baron, B. Allen,
L. Miresse, D. Wright, J. Esbrook, M. Lundin. On the
mat: L. Salamon and B. DiGi!io.
Jim Ei;broolc, one of Nilehi's top wrestlers, is up
in the referee's position. Tim went down state
this year
Not quite as successful as their varsity counterpart;;
but showing lots of fight were the frosl:-soph matmen.
Back Row: D. Horsman, B. Enke, E. Jaster, L. McWherter, T. Youngberg. Front Row: Mr. Byr::im (coach), B.
Rakowski, T. Paulus, R Chez, H. Fuerzeig, R. Johnson,
P. LeTourneau On the mat: C. Richardson, D. Pankey.
'
The story of the varsity wrestling team was a success story this
year for the first time. After losing the first three matches, the team
visibly improved and near the end of the season won four in a row,
the longest winning streak the school's team has ever had. Tie record
was eight wins, n ine losses, and one tie. The high spots of the year
were a tie with a rugged Glenbrook squad, a fine showing against
New Trier (even though it was a losing effort), a two point victory over
Evanston, the first shutout the team has ever dealt another school, and
a very interesting match against the Kentucky School for the Blind.
Constant winners were Dale Wright, Laurie Salamon, Lenny Miresse,
and Bill Albert. Jim Esbrook placed second in the sectional and wrestled downstate. As most of the team were underclassmen, the chances
for a winning squad next year seems good.
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
1954-55 WRESTLING RECORD
VARSITY
N.T.HS.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H .S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS.
N.T H.S.
N.1 H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
N.TH.S
NT.H.S
NT.H.S.
NT.HS.
138
24
II
18
31
21
19
16
17
38
34
23
21
8
46
12
50
36
19
22
Leyden
26
Maine
31
Palatine
28
Zion
IB
Glenbrook
21
Palatine
29
Arlington
26
New Trier __
2S
Oak Park
B
Morton
12
Reavis
IS
Evanston
19
Proviso
29
Oak Park
0
Waukegan
30
North Chicago
-- 0
Kentucky School for Blind 8
State Sectional 7th Place
York_
24
FROSH-SO PH
NTH.S. 5
N T.H.S. 19
NT.HS. 3S
NTH.S. 19
NT.H.S. 38
N T.H.S. 23
N.T.H.S. 15
N.T.H.S 39
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.HS. 14
N.T.HS.
6
NT.H.S. 34
N.TH.S. 6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Glenbr::iok
Palatine
Arlington
New Trier_
Oak Park
Morton -Evanston
Proviso -Oak Park
Waukegan_
. 55
- 32
IS
29
20
27
31
IS
_J4
30
40
.IS
40
�Starting out slowly this year, the Varsity swimming team
increased in strength as the season went along. The swimming
team lost nine meets in a row, but they wound up the season
by beating Morton, 40 to 35, and by whipping DeKalb 49 to 26
'
N.T.H.S
N T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
N T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N T.H.S.
N T.HS.
~1~V:1 r
V~•i<y Rooonl{
9
34
16
28
21
9
18
31
17
40
49
Maine
66
Riverside
41
Evanston
59
Waukegan
47
Proviso
54
Highland Park 66
Oak Park
57
Thornton
44
New Trier
58
Morton
35
DeKalb
26
Setting a new school relay
mork at the Suburban
League meet was the accomplishment of these Nilehi varsity tanksters. Standing· Mr. Shubert (coach), C.
Mork, M. MacLean, B. Dews,
J. Stoner, B. Dann, C. Penrith, B. Friedner, D. Wold
(mgr.). Poised on starters:
D. Stryker, D. Holz!, J. Hartmann, B. Peternen.
Niles could be proud of
their lrosh-soph ~;wim team
as they posted a fine 5 and
S mark. Back Row: Mr Harmon (coach), F. Hodges, R.
Larson, T. Oller, J. Traut, S.
Bennett, J. Thornton, E.
Brock. Second Row: B. Yant,
B. Martin , B. Savas, B. Feingold, P. Arnold, D. Strand,
P. Tworoger, D. Minkley, B.
Glassberg
In water: D.
Morgan, N. Petersen, L.
Meyer
Frosh-Soph Record
N.T.H.S 23
Maine
43
N.T.H.S. 39
Riverside
27
N.T.H.S. 20
Evanston
55
NT.H.S. 38
Waukegan
37
N.T.H.S 41
Proviso
34
N.T.H.S. 25
Highland Park 50
N.T.H.S 37
Oak Park
38
N.T.ll.S. 42
Thornton
33
NT.H.S. 13
New Trier
62
NT H.S 43
Morton
32
• • •
~ Janhslet&
8el ~w ;i'ecot~
�Back Row: Mr. :formon, D. Pankey, B. Savas, J. Sefick, L. Reynolds, E. Jaster, R. Conrad, M
Sheahan, D. Strand, Mr. Byram,
Mr. Hussey Second Row: D. Shir wo, J. Rosenberg, D. Peters, J.
Hagman, L. Sehck, S. Baron, T
Baumann, D. Blatt. Front Row: C.
Gunsaullus, D. Bach, K. Manaugh,
B. Horning, B. Debes, J. Ravencraft.
The Trojan track team has been
working very hard. Although out
numbered, they lost to Wauk~gan
by only eight points. (Waukegan
60, Niles 52.) The Trojans also took
third place in a three team meet.
13,
13, N. Chicago 46 1
(Morton 65 1
Niles 33V3.)
With a perfect sense of timing and
balance, Lou Sefick clears the bar
in pole vaulting.
Stretching his legs, Richard
Pankey takes the low hurdles
without breaking stride.
Nilehi's varsity mile relay team,
B. Debes, B. Hormng, J. Ravencroft, and K. Manaugh, took first
place at Palatine and broke the
record by eleven seconds
To run the two mile cross country course takes determination.
The cross country team had a lit
tle tough luck this year, but a
great number of them will be re·
turning next year. Back Row. R.
Ablin, D. Strand, R. Jones, E. Stapelfeld, D. Morgan, Mr. Kiviluoma.
Third Row: D. Mendelsohn, K.
Grubb, D. Manaugh, W. Rakowski, R. Pankey. Second Row: K.
Kay, L. Renis, L. Sefick, C . Gunsaullus, J. Faust. Front Row: N.
Martin, B. DiGilio, S. Baron, E.
Malecki.
�Varsity Baseball: Back Row: L. Breden, B. Lee
I Rice. B Nirrrer, D. Chevrier, J. Stoner, J
' 1'11 J
fll'OJ /It VUv./" . .
CfdU
•
dis Baseball
The Phippsmen got off to a slow start, but they hit their stride
by beating Palatine 13-1 and licking Oak Park' 20-1. The Evanston double header began a five game winning streak. With out
standing hitters like Don Baker and pitchers like Ken Walters,
this team may go all the way down statel
,
Pear,,on, L Ottlinger Third Row: S. Mikkelson. G . Fchring, R. Pasini. T. Pristash. Second
Row. B Di Gilio, R. Ringer, Mr Phipps. Front
Row: D. Shea. R Soltis, ) Elliott, D. Baker, M.
Gelpen K Wolters
RECORD
NT.H.S.
0
N.TH.S. 5
N.THS. 13
5
N.T.H.S.
2
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S. 0
N.T.HS. 20
3
N.T.H.S
7
NT H.S.
4
N.TH S.
6
N.T.H S.
5
N T.H .S.
6
N.T.H S.
5
N.T.HS
N.T.I! S.
8
Maine
Glen brook
Palatine
Arlington
New Trier
New Trier
Oak Park
Waukegan
Waukegan
Provii>o
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Highland Park
Highland Park
2
8
I
3
3
I
1
0
3
19
3
2
4
2
I
Frosh-Soph Base ball: Back Row. R. Nelson, B.
Gigslud H Dilg R. Marciante, L. Schildgen.
T. S·1Vanc.on Secona Row: K. Sorenson, G
B~ods}y, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, ). Tomsik, Mr.
Hoosline. Front Row F Milazzo. M. Neohtman
R Eamcn, L. VanMersbergen, J. Meier
Freshman Bas eball: Back Row: R. Fudolph, D
Menddsohn, R. John.3on, A. Freinberg, J. Drag
isic, A. Johnson, G . Herri.ott B. Brock. Third
Row· Mr Schubert, D. Bre'I'. B. Fyfe. G . Bushier,
S. Ettll')r, B. Ihne, T. Todin. Second Row: )
Donq, E. Stapelfeld. B. Rokowsk.. J Hederick, A. Maurizi, T. Paulus Front Row· P.
LeTourneau, ). Berg, R. Chez, C Koszulo, B.
AhlbPTg, B. FAingold.
�7e111115
The tennis team, coached by
Mr. Sheahan, shows promise of a
successful season. The varsity and
frosh-hoph teams began the season by beating Arlington, Austin,
and Glenbrook, and losing to Oak
Park and New Trier. Back Row:
D. Rosen, J. Whitehead, T. Cooper,
T. Hawk, L. Wotan, R. Prebish.
Second Row: A. Larson, L Salamon, B. Eggerstead, R. Johnson, R
Hagen. Front Row: J. Bobera, E.
Kezios, M. Lundin, R. Gamer, C.
Eichhorn.
/-11 J ·r
+'
' J
t,
1t
r
John Whitehead deftly re turns a
- well placed serve.
Tr~
"
1 i')f •1.,'7· ··:;,
·1t i t i ,
I I tit t 1~· r •• •• '
.
•
r T' t / l
j ' 1 "t 1. • ••
. I' ti 1r ' ti.. J-:." ·••J, .'••, .• •
, r •. ,.
,_ .
t t l ft!t f .. { . · . ,
t·~ :..Y,
/
.
i•
'
~
'.
·~
..
t
i;
#'
,.
-ti
.:
.,,
<I.
I
t f. . ;• jJ f! I I i t. ; .
f f ·t 1· f1 .
I.
j
-
-
.
,I
. -r
t
!
t t tI t,
I t J'..J'
'
i
~
1
.l
1
~
.
.
4·
' .
•
.
o~~
..
~
._,
,
•
'
"
f~'
l ; ~ .
;; _ _:
. ,,.. ,, i,.
.._
Leo Wotan hits a tremendous slam
into his opponent's area.
k.
;
•f 4,
"~'
..... -.J
ffil/
Mr. Kiviluoma, with Neal Butzow
demonstrating, explains the proper grip for a wood shot to J. Febel,
J. Johnson, B. Nordlie, B. Petersen,
L Zender, and S. Anderson. The
golf team opened the season by
beating Maine (8V2 to 6Vz), and
/2)
overcoming Palatine (11 V2 to 3 1
�Carol Schweger (treasurer).
Karen Holmberg (secre:ary),
and Carol Larsen (vice-presi
dent). discuss with their president, Bertie Jorgesen, plans for
their girls' Suburban Playday
held in February.
Our G. A. A., which began in ] 939, has grown to be the
largest girls' club in the school under the direction of
Miss Helen Heitman, Miss Betty Schmidt, and Miss Shirlee
Wilson. Through its many activities, 330 girls learn good
sportsmanship, teamwork, and the sport skills.
,
G. A. A. members elect four officers each year: president, vice-president, secretary, and treasurer These girls,
with former officers and seniors on the board, read applicatlons from girls who wish to become board members.
From this mformation the new board is selected. Each
girl then beco~s the manager of one sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity
In addition to sports, the G. A. A. also sponsors three of
the year's main social events: Mistletoe Magic, the Christmas dance, Broomstick B:::iunce, the Jean jump; Hawmian
Enchantment, the turnabout. This year two playdays
were held at which times girls from selected schools came
to the Nilehi gym to enioy a day of sports. In this way
G. A. A. members meet new girls and learn new ideas.
Jo1 8fitM/scJlint/t/§i1/s . •
G. A. A. board members gather to make
final plans before setting to work on their
Christmas dance, "Mistletoe Magic' Back
Row: M. Kamin ( ,quare dance). K. Kivimagi (golf). E. Sahs (soccer) , B. Reedy
(horseback riding) , R. Simmons (publicity).
N. Phillips (~oftball), E. Corr (soccer), B.
Duckers (tennis), C. Constantine (modern
dance), f . Marling (swim club), J. Sodeman (tumbling), D. Platt (basketball).
Front Row: K. Holmberg (secretary), B.
Halvorsen (points and awards), C. Drake
(basketball). D. Baumann (volleyball), D.
Cutro (volleyball), C. Schweger (treasurer), C. Larsen (vice-president), Berte Jorgesen (president).
•
�Each year two girls are selected to
spend one week at G. A. A. camp in
Lake Geneva. Wisconsin where they
1oin with representatives from schools
throughout the state Here they receive
new ideas for the organizing of their
club and the improving of activities offered Playing together, they make new
friend.:. Bertie Jorgesen and Dona Baumann, G. A. A. camp representatives,
read over the material they saved Jrom
camp.
Once a week the iunior gym leaders,
under the direction of Miss Helen Heitmann, learn the correct way to officiate
and to instruct in sport activities in the
classroom and after school in the G.
A . A. The rule books as studied here
are very important. Back Row: L. Thinggaard, S. Howard, J. Gutowsky, P.
Whitesell, B. Duckers, E. Sahs. P. Holms.
Front Row: J. Klemmer, B. Rohner, K.
Holmberg, D. Cutro, S. facobsson .
•
As a G. A. A. member a girl receives
points for each sport in which she participates. Having achieved 75 points. a
girl receives her minor letter. The major
letter as earned by these girls was
worth 150 points. The girls ore proud of
their accomplishment. Back Row: J
Nelson, K. Holmberg, D. Baumann, S.
Jacobsson. Second Row: K. Krause, C.
Larsen, B. Jorgesen, B. Duckers. Front
Row· C. Schweger, B. Halvorsen, E.
Greiner.
Junior and senior swim leaders are
trained to give swimming instructions.
Each week, under the leadership of
Miss Shirlee Wibon, the girls learn the
correct techniques. Back Row: S. Bastow, G. Harrison, A. Wharton. D Rance,
E. Greiner, C. Larsen, L. Himmler (seniors), F.J Kadins. C. Constantine, N.
Harris. Seated: B. Busch, F. Marling,
M. Htindrickson, M. Dell, N. Keppeler,
D. Payne, D. Peterson, J. Renbe:-g, B.
Birmingham (juniors).
�Linda Ward and Barbara
Wolff, all dressed up m their
' costume" for the G. A. A. informal initiation, walk across
the hockey field back to back
with a ball l:etween them
Audrf!y Bozzone plays it slJ'ar:
she staggers to the flagpole
with a mouth full of water tryinq to do her part in washing
it during G. A. A. informal initiation Kari Kivimagi gives
her a helping hand.
a~
t
§. vi. vi. /JJtJt11°111
/fe($ealhn . • •
Cleaning up is just as much
fun as playing where there is
plenty of help. Carol Larsen
washes dishes while Roberta
Simmons dries them for Barb
Duckers and Mrs. Mueller to
put away.
Kitty Mueller imitates her
mother, Mrs. Mueller, as she
duck walks across the room
during the parent' playnight
held on March 8.
"Who says a parent is too old
to play these games?" Mrs
Robert Holmberg proves she is
not as she carefully places the
pins down during an obstacle
relay race.
The mformal mitiation held in
the girls' sport fiel:l is a dreaded day for the ir.itiates Odd
clothes, straiqht hair and no
make-up add-s to !he fun S
Eisler, J. Godell, M. Colamar
as. B Davidson, initiates, and
C. Schweger, ma:1ager, ]auah
as C. Janis "mugs for the
camera.
�Basketball is offered twice a week
during the winter months. Girls
from all classes corr e out and participate on eight different teams.
During one of the games Pat
Schwandt shoots for the basket
while her opponents, Diane Ritter
and Carol Asbiornsen, try to stop
her. Carol Andernon, teammate,
stands by for the re1?ound.
Miss Helen Heitmann sips her coffee
and relaxes in the Nilehi cafeteria
after the parent's playnight activities
come to an end.
Young mermaids of the Ripplet!es
Swim Club con be seen every Thursday ofter school practicing ballet
iegs, dolphins, and kips for their
water show, Flight 16, which was
held on Morch 31 and April l Bock
Row.
S.
Bu:sluw,
G.
Huni:;uH, C.
Droke, D. Stiska, B. Farwell, B. Birmingham, C. Schweger, J. Gutowsky,
D. Payne, D. Peterson, M. Kohls, B.
Stryker, A. Blott. Second Row: F.
Marling, L Morse, J. Lotz, N. Harris,
C. Joslyn, M. Dell, J. Renberg, S.
Olenick, C. Constantine, M. Hendrickson, K. Kent. Front Row· A. Whorton, C. Larsen, C. Callisen, D. Rance,
E. Greiner, C. Onsrud, L. Himmler,
J O'Beirne.
Set ups and serves ore practiced before each game during volleyball, a
winter sport. Marcia Wesley tops
the boll to her opponents, Anno
Marie Czerwonko, Iris Sonkin and
Lindo Word while her teammates,
Jo Ann Otiepko, Betty Matayka, and
Jean Dunn get ready for the return.
Golf, on individual sport, begins
early in the spring with indoor practice. Practicing to improve their
strokes Lenore McColloch, Debbie
Rotholtz, Anne Collins, Cecilio Belgarbo, and Joyce DeZutter yell
"Fore I" as they tee off from the mots.
�"Look, I'm aheadl" shouts Marie Hepner as
she shows her teammates Shirley Johnson.
Beatrice Schladt, and Shirley Ahrens her
,;core at the bowling banquet held at Hans
Goodrich::; Restaurant on May 11. These girls
received trophies for being high team. Bea
trice Schladt received a trophy for the bighe'lt average
ff. d d
2>ewlof1s
LeistMe (/ime
dnlt!ltsls . . .
'Fifteen love is the score I' Wendy
tries for another as she serves to her
ents Pat Czerwonka and Lynn Racine.
on individual sport, is ollered during
f'eason
Racine
opponTennis,
the fall
Each G. A . A. girl must recite the following pledge when
she is initiated: "I promise to uphold the ideals of the Girls'
Athletic Association by promoting interest in athletics and the
out of doors; by living so that I may be healthy and strong,
by making good sportsmanship a constant factor in my
conduct."
To achieve these objectives and develop leisure time interests a wide range of individual and team sports are offered.
After school in the gym in the winter and out on the playfield
in the fall and spring-three hundred girls develop s:<ills and
increase their knowledge of the rules of basketball, volleyball,
soccer, field hockey, dancing, swimming, tumbling, golf, tennis,
bowling and horsebackriding.
Handstands, l.ips, and hanging from the parallel bars are routine stunts in tumbling.
Barbara Wolff spots over Betty Farwell as she
goes up into a headstand Phyllis Roubal
swings easily from the new ladder
Concentra!ing on a game of table tennis,
Miss Betty J, Schmidt returns a backhand
smash to her opponent.
�The final page in the 1955 Reflections seems to be the appropriate
place for acknowledgements to those who helped make this yearbook
possible. Our thanks go to Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire who as sponsor
guided the staff and contributed to the book itself, to Root Studios
of Chicago who did the photography for the book, to the King Co. of
Berwyn, Ill., who prepared the dummy a nd published the book and
to the typing classes of t-.1r. F. Poor and Miss Ada Immel.
This year our goal was to make Reflections an ever better yearbook than it has been m previous years. We wanted to include in it
pictures and copy that would tell the story of Nilehi and of the s tudent
body and faculty within its walls. This meant many changes and
different ideas. This year for the first time we changed the size of
our yearbook from 7%" x lO:Y2" to 9" x 12". Naturally whe::i new and
different ideas such as these appear there are bound to be differences
of opinion. We know we cannot please everyone, but the staff has
striven to create what we think is a yearbook best representing Nilehi.
Judy Col eman. Editor-in-chie f
Barb Discher!. Editor in chie f
Jane t Piper. Copy Editor
148
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Volume XIX; Nineteen hundred and fifty-five
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1955
Reflections
Reflections Fiftyfive
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Coleman, Judy (Editor in chief)
Dischert, Barb (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs are near illegible.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1955
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1954-1955
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
152 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1955
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co., Berwyn, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Gift of William W. Meyer, Sr.; belonged to "Annie"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1954
1954-1955 school year
1955
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e335dc64774146a5791def4edad3294e.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=uOF5SXYwjN-cDl4aXbAnGreUIjrEJVUXDeJ8MEtX80zS2KpYCj%7Exyvo6kztpkJ9rsugA5%7Euz1WmtkMN10wtMYffscf3kEfzZigvI%7EDiIJztfx43dcpOxU06hhCG%7E7ykRUe7x7IC9JSexZu7WKJvBQpkQgDe815DLT6oJQ58VajM1ZQosjYb5YomHbbJWMdf2hBa7D-G3e4J3drvBKklUN%7Ei0BPAGaFpg0DxEFw-r4rSU168CSu8DExyr8pi2W1d1e4NCDTun3CaJMneepqhL5ZtgPffgo7xLPEDB6877U-CqLUJrbkGV6IsbnMRVFS9y3YkjI9P2KT4ZTPQjADTCIw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
4bd8efff97c1a6a73d16a5757993a0a4
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL Of THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY. CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�I
For Reference
'
Not to be taken from this room
{
I
v
Ji
J
jl
I
L
I
\
I
L
)
I
I
J
•
)
��t
l
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�'
NILES
TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
l
NINETEEN HUNDRED AND
FIFTY-SIX
t
VOLUME XX
t
t
~
ONS
��• • •
Excitement runs h10h as Nilehi'r
school spuit is · spar';:ed by
cheerleader Alva Sholin
3
��These breathless moments:
Cheering the winning touchdown,
Swaying to "No, Not Much",
Trying out for Reflections Revelries,
Ironing our robes for graduation.
Even day to day things like
Rushing to Roundy's for lunch,
Meeting that special someone i.n the hall,
Cramming for a big exam,
Receiving report cards with thumping hearts
Give us that special feeling .
• • •
Even little things like being together con be
exciting, discover Tony Voos, Sorone Crowther, Dick Shea, Ann Splinter, Phil Quigley,
Mory Ann Dell'Aringo, Charles Mork, Barbara
Larsen, Bob Schroeder, and Morion Corter.
5
�Anticipation mounts os sophomores, juniors, and seniors gather on
the front steps, waiting for the first bell of the new school year
This exciting new life begins for freshmen
Donna Norman and Gail Nelson as they
receive their program cards.
'J go to 219 next What about you?" Senior
Wally Novak, juniors Helene Neer, Ho!
Neimer, and Dick Nelson compare their
schedules for first semester.
�.
...
I
\
'V(;~ ~/
v~1·
l',l_/:/
SUMMER ENDS
, ~f\v .
I
(}:
AND A NEW YEAR
V
OF SCHOOL BEGINS
That day looked forward to with
mixed emotions is here at last the first
day of school. The buzz of 1850 students waiting before the main door
reaches a high pitch as we question
what the new school year will bring.
The bell rings! Picking up program
cards, getting new books, becoming
acquainted with teachers, greeting old
friends ... we're swept up in the rush
of school. Although feelings range from
the frightened bewilderment of a freshman starting a new life to the carefree
confidence of a senior ending a high
school career, everyone agrees that the
first day of school is exciting
Seniors Ken Walter and Bob Blowers, receiving textbooks from Mr. Bruce Sorensen,
dread the homework soon to begin.
A new teacher and new students become
acquainted with each other and with the
school as Miss Mary DiTullio explains high
school life to Al Heppner, Vic Bernell, Senne! Tzinberg, and Ronald Schultz, of her
freshman homeroom.
7
��• • •
FILL HALLS
AND CLASS ROOMS
Crowds and confusion are a problem
in a school with an ever-increasing
population. We fill the halls, creating
traffic jams outside the library and at
the third floor entrance to the new
wing. More students produce a need
for more classrooms, a need which is
met by having English classes in the
art room, sociology in the Assembly
Room, and classes all through the day
in Rooms 322 and 222, which will be
hallways when the new addition is
completed in September of 1956.
More students travel up and down the stairways than
ever before as enrollment continues to increase.
Sidewalk superintendents Joyce Olson, Ted Pristash, and
Bruce Peterson look over the foundation of the new wing
started in September.
With only a twenty-six minute lunch period, students
impatiently wait in the long lines in the cafeteria.
�• • •
IS EXCITING, TOO . . .
STUDIES HELP US
DISCOVER NEW WORLDS
Chemistry, American lit. world history, Spanish, Algebra
homework
piles up as we pass from class to class.
We delve mto new fields of knowledge
and become experts in specialized sub
jects by taking notes in class, conducting experiments, doing daily assignments, and writing research papers,
projects, and term papers. Because the
work is never ending, week nights are
packed with hours of study. Going over
assignments on the telephone, using a
dictionary to check the meaning of a
vrnrd, and listening to Eddie Hubbard
as we read about the Revolutionary
War fill the hours from dmner to bed
tnne
The unknown challenges Frank Sounders, Dove Koro<'l,
Bette 1-!olvorsen, and Lois Adelman who experiment with
hydrochloric acid in the chemistry lob.
r
�Bill DiGilio, Barb McKoig, Rosemary Nitsche, and Jack
Hagman tell Adrienne Falcon "We're from Niles, couldn't
be prouder," as they explain student activities when Niheli
was featured on the television show, "Hi Time For Coke",
on November 12.
School isn't just studies-to most of us it is our world, a
world created by using our talents and interests in working
and playing together. Our combined efforts produce the Nilehilite, Golden Galleon, and yearbook. The thrill of seeing our
story in print is equaled only by our satisfaction as we cooperate in running the S tudent Supervised Study Halls, or the lift
of heart we feel in singing with the choir in Christmas Vespers.
Through the class cabinets, Student Council, and Student Court,
we make rules, cond uct contests, give dances, and enforce
laws- increasing our leadership abilities while adding to the
fun of school life.
THOUGHTS STRAY FROM ASSIGNMENTS ...
11
�~
......
'..
-.
,.
Bette Halvorsen, Anne Collins, Koren Holmberg, Eileen Corr,
ond Debbie Rothholtz transform the drab gym into a winter
won·forland for the Belles and Beaux Cotillion.
Admiring the ::;hoqged crepe paper anci glittering tin::el.
ji:..niors Judy Burl and Doug Wold listen lo the sounds of
rustling taffeta and the rhythmic brushes of a drum. Dane·
ing to the ::;trams of stardust melodies are Barbara Kitch and
Dave Lindquist ard Donna Vanderwall and Wally Borne
meler.
12
�• • •
THE CLASS BELL IS SILENT;
THE WEEKEND ARRIVES
T. G. I. F. - thank goodness it's Friday!
After yelling ourselves hoarse at the football game, we pile
into the car, head for Cooley's for a bite to eat, and then home
for a good night's sleep. Saturday comes, but not until ten or
eleven o'clock. At eight o'clock looking our best, we set out for
for the Teatro-- or downtown if it's a special evening-and
later join the crowd for pizza at Albertis. A kiss goodnight
completes the evening, and we give a sigh of satisfaction as
we dream about the wonderful time we have had.
r
"Hold that line, hey, hold that line!" Varsity cheerleaders
Beth Williamson, Lynne Izard, Alva Sholin, Cynthia Johnson,
Linda Morse, and Jo Ann Lotz give moral support to the
team with thei:r spirited yelling.
13
��l
, -{J
/.
I
f
'·
·r
I
'. ,, f \!;~
:.:;_·)
'~
- ~~
\~~-
!
? '
/',4 • )
p
! " •'
:(!;-'~
1
.
'
"" f\/
·~~r
r
'
"
\
)'
·'>~/"--7
;/
J • , ·:
'
~
' "'"'Pf[
f-iy;~ . . '{ t1
~
~'"::.;.;.
/
~ ~;--
·~~~~~~--~·-:_·~·~;~ ,_:___·· ---~------~
'IS STIMULATING
WE HAVE FUN - - r, _ .
,
UNTIL GRADES COME OUT!
'\;
If
(
.
\
Grades are all impc rtant! Because of the poor
marks on Mike Sheahan's report card, he has
been "put into the dog
house." Neither Mike nor
the pooch look too happy about this new arrangement.
No, it isn't a Mr. Magoo
cartoon! As a matter of
fact, who thought that
psychology could be so
amusing? Maybe Joyce
Holtz, Dale Kaiser, and
Myrna Zlatos should be
psychoanalyzed.
15
�ENGLISH, MATHEMATICS, SOCIAL STUDIES, AND
Freshmen George Widdel, Barry Mink, Cliff Shey, and
Wayne Brummer develop coordination by learning the skili
of dribbling o basketball in
physical education.
16
�SCIENCE
To acquire mastery of the basic mathematical skills and to
::ievelop perfection in analytic
thinking, freshmen Penny Mair
and Bill McGrath work together to solve an algebra problem.
General science students Norman Lavander, Fred Weil, and
Duane Creviston explore the
miracles ol modern science by
experimenting with water pressure.
U.S. history student Dick Ras mussen briefs Carol Trobeuk,
Greg Dolin, and Cynthia Cordes on how to present a report
to the class. Jn social studies
students study about democracy using the democratic
method of student-centered instruction.
17
�...
PROVIDE A CORE OF LEARNING EXPERIENCES.
At a time when education is being. cnttc1zed !or having abandoned the
traditional curncu!um, Niles Township High School requires that approx1matelv one-half of the thirty-two credits required for graduation be in the
fields of social studies, English, mathematicf,, and science. All students are
required to take Social Studies l and 2, U S. History 1 and 2, and, m the
senior year, Problems of Amencan Democracy plus one other semester of
family living, sociology, or Latin-American history. All students take three
years of English, which, in the junior year, is a study of the development of
American literature. Either general math or algebra must be taken to provide
two credits in mathematics. The requirements of two credits m science is
usually met by taking general science. Finally, physical education is required
each semester.
This core of learning experiences prov~des the student with a good gen
era! education designed to provide for directed maturation m terms of the
developmental tasks of adolescence; to build an understanding of the scientific
basis for maintaining good physica. and mental health; to give mstruction in
cntical thmking; to include learning experiences which require making judgment of ethical values and offer opportunities for the cultivation of aesthehc
appreciations, and to teach the basic skills exemplifying the processes of
democracy essential for competent citizenship.
18
�To graduate. every senior must
pass a test on the Illinois State
Constitution Carol Schweger
and Ken Lavnick use the bulletin board to display pamphlets and pictures explaining
the lllinois Constitution
\
In freshman social studies students are trained to use the
card file. Gerry Beckway, Carol
Christianson, and Eddie Copp
know that the ability to use
the library properly is necessary for success in school work .
Arnold Feinberg and Diane
Courtright show their sophomore English class that a sentence is much easier to understand if it has been diagrammed.
19
�"This is the view of Mexico we saw from the plane." Debbie Rothholt7
describes the Mexico trip to Eileen Corr, Dorothy Collin, Carole Goldstein, Jim
Hodgkinson, Don Morton, and Don Michonski, members oi her Spanish class.
20
�I
•
WE PLAN FOR
COLLEGE THROUGHOUT
HIGH SCHOOL ...... .
......... . ..-·
,,
...
;~
In the early years of the twentieth century
only a small percentage of the population attended high school; today, a college education
is commonplace. Colleges, confronted with this
problem of increasing enrollments, have raised
and are continuing to raise their requirements
for admission.
To help the sixty-five per cent of students
who will attend college meet the entrance requirements of the college of their choice, Niles
Township High School offers seven college preparatory tracks or courses of study. In general,
a college preparatory course includes three
years of English (with four strongly recommended), one year of algebra, one year of
plane geometry, two years of a foreign language, one year of a laboratory science, and
two years of social studies. Six other college
preparatory tracks in commerce, engineering,
science, nursing, natural science, and home
economics are d esigned to provide a student
with the courses required for entrance into a
specific school of a university.
Since a knowledge of man's
past experience is necessary
for an understanding of the
present, world history students
Richard Young, Sharon Olnick,
and Jay Doney find the history
of past civilization a very pertinent study.
�Angles, triangles, and circle:> are a
puzzle to most of us. but geometry
students Alan Berberick, Joyce Kor:auck. and Gary Spain solve the
mystery with the u~e of protractoff
and compasses while Nina Nipper
and Linda TiP1rnel work theorems.
TAKING COURSES
IN TRIGONOMETRY,
PHYSICS AND ENGLISH
...
Allen Lange motions Jerry Vick t0
the lelt, while Bob Kuchar assists, as
they take the angular measurements
between the tower and the front
sidewalk
E'xamining the internal structure oi
a lima bean, biology students S..ie
Bell and Al Cantor prepare a report
on who! they have :·e<m.
�SPEIMATOPHYTES
�.. . WHICH MEET THE
"Rosemanes for remembrance and
pansie'l for thoughts." Sweet Ophelia
scatters flowers in front of Lady
flamlet as Marge RaJk and Diane
Peternon act out a port on o! Hamlet
for their senior English class.
Micki Tatman and David Cleven ad·
1ust the weights on a pulley as Jules
Traut takes notes on the experiment
in physics.
Composition, a new course at NileR
this year, prepares students for collego rhetoric. Staring into space,
Marilyn Dell tries to think of the
right phrase to expresio: her idea
while Karen Frenzel and Mary Kohls
check the meaning of a word in the
Oxford Dictionary
�REQUIREMENTS OF THE COLLEGE OF OUR CHOICE.
�"Dear Mr. Brown"- students in :he
beginning class practice typing a
busine:.;s letter before starting their
ten minute timings.
In clerical practice, a more advancec..!
phase of business education. seniors
Joyce Olson and Sandy Paul learn
to cul a :;tencil
26
�FOR MANY OF US SCHOOL
WILL END WITH GRADUATION
...
Because graduation will be the end of formal
schooling for thirty-five per cent of the students,
Niles Township High School offers courses to prepare graduates for entrance into the business, industrial, or homemaking world.
Future secretaries, clerical workers, typists, and
bookkeepers are trained in the two business curricula. Students in the stenographic and secretarial
curriculum, in addition to two years of typing and
shorthand, study General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2 and Business Practices and Business
Law, L 2. Students in the clerical curriculum, in
addition to typing and General Business and Record
Keeping I, 2, take Clerical Practices I and 2 in the
fourth year. This course provides training in the
use of office machines.
To welcome iheir parents to shorthand class on Parent's Day, senior
Janet Ryerson and junior Beverly
Wauthier pin up greetings to the
Moms and Dads and display work
done by the class.
27
�WE TRAIN
TO ENTER
THE BUSINESS,
INDUSTRIAL ...
Senior Darlene Thomer. a stu
dent in the diversified occupations program, trains to be a
dental assistant by working
with Dr. Robert Donovan
The mdustnal arts curriculum is designed to 'prevent excessive repehhon
and permit broadenmg a student's educational experience to more than one
industrial area." Consequently, a freshman takes Industrial Arts Laboratory l,
which is a survey course, introducing the student to various shop courses. As
a sophomore, a student chooses auto mechanics. electricity, industrial drawing, metals, printing, or woods for one semester of study. As a junior or
senior, a student chooses one of the above areas for more specialized study
However, the industrial art department recommends that "students be limited
during grades ten and twelve to fifty-four weeks in any one area of industrial arts".
For students who wish to work while cttending school. Niles Township
High School offers the diversified occupation curriculum. This program is
organized so that all required subjects and technical related classes are offered
in <he mormng, in the afternoon, students receive on-the-job training in a
rotated laboratory experience m business or industry in the community for a
minimum of three hours and a maximum of live hours per day
28
�[
"Start
Seniors
Basler
run off
hilite.
r
Making steel punches on the
engine lathe, seniors Wayne
Johnson and Bruce Peterson
work in the metals shop.
Before adding a finish of shellac, juniors Dave Horseman
end Bill Yant sand a table
made in woodshop.
7.9
the presses rolling!"
Jim Wallace and Curt
prepare the press to
an issue of the Nile-
��f
Cooking a good meal is only
part of the job of a homemaker. In advanced foods, juniors
Barb Simonsen and Marion
Belue set the table attractively, knowing this adds to the
enjoyment of a meal
"Mmmmmmmm! Do they look
good." Good homemakers are
good cooks, and junior Jerry
Rudolph is learning as she
takes her rolls from the oven .
. . . . . AND HOMEMAKING WORLD.
Future homemakers, following the
general home economics curriculum,
are required to take Home Arts Laboratory 1 and 2, a survey course, in either
the freshman or sophomore year. A
total of at least six credits must be
earned in Clothing 1, 2, 3, 4 and Foods
1, 2, 3, and 4. Home Making 1 and 2,
a course which emphasizes selecting
the furnishings and equipment of the
home together with providing for the
care and health of its members, must
be taken in either the junior or senior
year.
Dresses, suits, and jumpers are
major projects of students in
advanced sewing. Fashionconscious senior Diane Payne
models for Elaine Larson, Barbara Fronzak, and Mary Lou
Daly.
3i
�ELECTIVES DEVELOP
VOCATIONAL SKILLS, AND
PREPARE US FOR COLLEGE.
Niles Township High School's answer to the criticism that modern education is like a cafeteria where
students choose subjects without any plan other
then that oi individual whim is the thirteen courses of
study or "tracks". However, students in each curriculum are allowed freedom in choosing maior-credit
electives ranging from those developing a specific
vocational skill to those providing a preparatory
foundation for a special area of college study. This
freedom is limited by requirement of sequence, aptitude, and the individual's educational and vocational plans.
Art, home design, journalism, photography, physiology, psychology are only a few of the fifty major
credit electives which are available to students.
Minor-credit electives in glee club, choir, band, and
orchestra develop a student's talents and interests
and provide a basis for extra-curricular activities.
32
�Clarinet players Allen Olson,
Marcia Wesley, and Pot Hamilton get help on c score of
music from the band director,
Mr. Provost.
Being able to speak before an
audience is an asset. In a two
minute speech, junior Eileen
Scott tells her public speaking
class about her most embarrassing experience.
Al Copp and Norman Rockwell-watch out! Betty Porter,
Mory Meehan, and Mike Ezsak
learn to apply the basic principles of art to their drawings.
33
��ActillitieJ
• • •
ARE CREATIVE ...
WE WORK TOGETHER
TO BUILD OUR WORLD
Daryl Foley, Fronk Kiszely, and Carol Stine
discuss the color, design, and materials of
the cover of Reflections
1956.
35
�Bill DiGilio (president) leads a discussior of the monbcrs of the general assembly whose
job it is to reprc<>ent their homerooms and vote on matters concerning the entire schd:>l.
Bock Row. J Tonsor, R. Liss, J. Allen, J. Rosenberg, J. Meneilley, L. Wotan, S. Backus. Sixth
Row: J. Comiono. M . Kamin, Mr. Pritikin, R. Denley, B. Gigstad, A. Johnson, D . Eckel R
Thomas, A. Canter. fifth Row: S Hawk. J Hobich, L. Schwartz, R Johnson, D. Wright, H
Fcuerzeig. D. Coird, L. Larsen, P. Grabow, R. Moore. Fourth Row: B Denker, A. Fin~el, C
Cooperman, D. Stisko, A. Splin'er, D. Roberts, J Gopperton. J. Nelson, D. McDowell , B. Wouthier. A. Atwood, A. Longe, B. Dilg, R. Morgon. Third Row ). Bolin, l Dahlman, V. Doy,
C. Jonis, P Hogen, A. Ditthordt. J. Erickson, C. Constantine. Second Row P. Rear.i. C.
Kadi~h. M. Tatman, I O'Molley, ]. Pflaum, D. Jeffer"on. Front Row ]. Liss, I Schultz. M.
O'Beir:1e J. Scheuer Standing: S Wallack, G. Willard, M. Weingart
' I move that . .
"I second the motion " · Is there any discussion?"
"Point of order!" "I rise to a poin! of inquiry!" "I call for an immediate vote!"
"I call for the question! '
These remarks ring out in lGB during hrst period as the Council carries
on its many activities. This year the Council was in charge of the Homecoming
Parade, a St. Patrick's Day Dorce, bus service for the students to "away
games", the Big Brother and Sister program, the new Student Lounge, the
Citizenship and Code Assembly, and selling programs at various sports events.
At the beginning of the year, each homeroom elects a Council representative and alternate to represent them in the Council meetings and bring up
any problems which need to be solved. Council provides the students with an
opportunity to speak for themselves and have a voice in the governing oi the
school, thereby giving them experience in democracy G;t work.
Ollicem of the Council, Bill DiGilio
(president), David Cleven (vice-president), Mr Loin (sponsor), and Pot
Holm (uecretory). discuss important
items to be brought up in the Council and direct all ~ormal businesn
mPctings.
36
�STUDENT COUNCIL IS DEMOCRACY IN ACTION
• • •
Members of the executi-1e board, who
are also committee chairmen, work on
the agenda for the coming business
meeting. Bill Di Gilio (president), David
Cleven (vice-president), John Meneilley,
Carol Conslanline, Dennis Caird, Alla:1
Lange, Marcia Pritikin, Mr. Lain (sponsor), Micki Tatman, Jim Tansor, Jane
Scheuer, Henry Feuerrnig, Joan Comia:1o, Betsy Denker, Ann Splinter, Dorothy McDowell, and Pat Ifolm (secretary).
Judges of the student court arc S
Schmidt, J. Erny, J. Linn, 13. Koif, D.
Payne, R. Prebish, J. Baker, and B. Denker. Students are called before the
court for such violations as misconduct
in the halls and smoking on school
grounds. The court hears the case and
decides whether the defendant is guilty
or not guilty.
0:1e of the new projects of the Council,
the Student Lounge, is in operation during eighth period for all studF>nts on the
first shift. Looking on while Elaine Pass
and Allan Friedman dance ore S. Iverson, M. Molis, K. Julian, A. Kaselow, L.
Bodritzki, D. Hodgkinson, ). Pitt, B. Rowan, A. Hervi, J. DeVries, and R. Rosenberg.
37
•·
�HI - Y
AND
TRl-Hl-Y
AIM
FOR
GROWTH
1
f
T~:w officers of Hi-Y discuss the Junior Citi-
zenship Awarci to be offered to the outtanding boy and girl of the junior class
Rock Raw L. Meyer, I Berg, P. Bennett, R
Johnson. Middle Row R. Rydin, Mr. Roth
(sponsor) B. White, J. Meneilley, B. Eamon,
B. Dews, D Lindquist. S. Nelson. Front
Row I Hartmann, J Trout, D. Wold, D.
felm~. P. Quigley, H. Feuerzeig, L Wotan
("econd semester president), B. DiGilio
(firr.t semester president).
Hi-Y, with a membership of one hundred boys, has been an
outstanding organization at Niles for nine years. Hi-Y initiated
such school activities as the Homecoming Parade; the Junior
Citizenship Award, which is given to a distinguished junior boy
and girl; the Hi-Y Scholarship, awarded to a deservmg senior;
and last year put out the first Student Directory, which listed the
names and addresses of all students. The club had the honor of
having a member, Phil Quigley, elected Youth Governor for the
University of Good Government, which is held in Springfield
every spring The real worth of Hi-Y lies in its value to the indi
vidual. Honest scholarship, sportsmanship, clean living, and
Chriatian character are the ideals that the Hi-Y hopes will stay
with its members when they leave high school.
Nornmees for the H1-Y Citizenship Award, Ho! Neimer, Dove
Cleven, Doug Wold, JoonCom
1ano, Arlene Atwood, and Pot
Baumann, were chosen from
the junior class for their Christion
character,
leadership,
service, and citizenship.
Hi-Y has many interesting
meetings. Dr. Hartz of the Cook
County Medical Board explains
to the boys the diagnosis of
disea.,c
38
�) F GOOD CHARACTER
The Tri-Hi- Y is affiliated with the
Y W.C.A. This organization has sponsored hay rides, dances, and during
the Christmas season held a party
for the children in St. Henry's Orphanage. Officers of the club are:
Karen Breitzke (worship chairman),
Margherita Rask (secretary), Harriet
Boyd (president), Judy Lewis (vice president), and Beverly Wauthier
(treasurer).
Singing, laughter, ice cream, candy,
and a visit from Santa made the
Christmas party complete for the
children in Saint Henry's Orphanage . Tri-Hi-Y made this party possible for these children and others
like them during the past three years.
Tri-Hi-Y, founded in 1950, is affiliated with the Evanston "Y", but
most of its support this year has
come from the Skokie Valley Business and Professional Women's Club.
Juniors and seniors, who are eligible
for membership, were initiated in
January at a meeting attended by
parents.
Tri-Hi-Y, sponsored by Mrs. Rita
Gauer, successfully combines activity and Christian ideals. This year
members of the club held a Christmas party for the children of St.
Henry's Orphanage, went roller skating at the Playdium in Glenview,
and raised money for their organization by making and selling octopii,
an eight-legged creature made of
yarn. During the year the program
committee provided a model, a
beautician, and a minister to speak
to members.
As proud parents witnessed the
initiation, forty-one girls took the
pledge to become members of
Tri-Hi- Y. The girls listen attentively as President Harriet Boyd
lists what is expected of them as
members of Tri-Hi-Y.
�"FOOTLIGHTS UP!
All The ·pian:o: are pledged to help extend all phases of dramatic arts,
both on stage and behind the se ts . Back Row: W. Bornemeier, B. Martin ,
R. Shabel, B. Godell, P. Quigley, D Wold, R. Simpson, B. Schroeder.
Third Row J. Comiano, N Cox, ! Godel!, D Payne, C. Stine, J. Stansfield,
G. Hoppe. Second Row· S. Crowther, I. Portnoy, J, Eischen, D. Dziadula,
J Burt, M. Escher, S. Lavine. Front Row: D Vanderwall, R. Nitsche, P
Holm, l Willert, J Reiter, L. Heim
Officers of the Thespians discus~ pie~· for the initiation held c!ter each
play Standing W Bor~emeier (photographer) R. Shabel (vice-presidert!),
D Wold (serg,,ant·at-arms). Seated D Dziadula (secretary). R. Nitsche
(treasurer), Lela Heim (scrapbook C'hc.irman), B. Martin (president).
When the curtain goes up on another .
smash hit, all the excitement and color
of a Broadway opening comes to Niles.
In the last minutes before the curtain
rises make-up is hurriedly applied, an
actor grabs his play book for one last
look, the sound effect that didn't work
at dress rehearsal is checked and recheck ed. and the missing property is
thankfully found. ln six weeks prior to
the great night the assembly room is
the scene of lively activity. Properties
are gathered from all corners, publicity
schemes are worked out, special lighting ef!ects are tried over and over and
40
�HOUSELIGHTS DOWN! "
make-up crews practice for perfection.
Meanwhile, on stage, the cast rehearses
each line under Miss Stemp's direction.
This year "Cuckoos on the Hearth" and
"Timeout for Ginger" were presented.
The two drama organizations are
Thespians and Spotlighters. For many
students, Spotlighters is the steppingstone to the honorary Thespian Society.
To become a Thespian a student must
work at lea st one hundred hours on
dramatic productions. Additional honors can be earned by additional hours
of work.
Spotlighter president Donna Vanderwall demonstrates the application of
theatrical make-up to Gayle Beckway and Judy Burt.
"Help! Someone, help!" screams
Charlotte (Margo Calamaros) as she
is threatened by the cr=y Professor
(Richard Deitsch). Doc Ferris (Barry
Schutz) and the Reverend (Tom Conners) stand by showing little emotion over her plight. The scene is
from the foll play "Cuckoos on the
Hearth."
Jn the spring play "My Three Angels", a happy ending_ for Marie
(Lynn Watson) and Paul (Doug
Wold) horrifies the father, Henry
(Wally Bornemeier) but completely
satisfies the three convicts (Ron Shabel, Fred Melberg, Bob Schroeder).
41
�AS THE BAND PLAYS ON, OUR SCHOOL
�SPIRIT RISES .
Twirlers Barbara Hogan,
Jacquie Worthley, Janey
Freschke, and Mary Lou
Gengler add color to the
greyness of Homecoming
day.
Most of our hearts beat a little faster
with excitement when the Nilehi band,
brave in uniforms of gold and blue,
struts onto the football field on a golden
October afternoon. Our school spirit
gets that extra little shove when the
band plays "Nilehi! Nilehi!" at pep assemblies and basketball games.
For band members these colorful performances are preceded by hours and
days and years of rehearsing. Students
in the cadet band practice for one or
two years before they are ready to join
the varsity group which presents concerts at the township grade schools
every February and March. High point
of the year's work is the band concert
on May 11, when a repertoire of marches, classics, and jazz is presented. This
year the program included Finlandia,
Cuban Fantasy, and Gypsy Love Song.
Varsity band, directed by Mr. Leo Provost, rehearses two periods a day, fifth and sixth, in
preparation for their performances at sports
events, grade school tours, and spring concert.
Back Row: Mr. Provost, M. Tatman, S. Nelson,
P. Kriz, B. Kitch, D. Aull, J. Gould, K. Schiffman, R. Dietch. Third Row: J. Kaplan, L. Leitherer, C. Breen, M. Levine, R. Franz, D. Turner,
S. Miller, W. Howard, N. Martin. Second Row:
F. Hodges, W. Hanson, J. Mendera, R. Kofoed,
H. Sherman, T. Steinhort, D. Metzler. Front
Row: B. Oosten, D. Enstrom, A. Raglan, D.
Nied, P. Grabow.
Standing: D. Wold, D. Caird, J. Rothchild. Back
Row: T. Oller, L. McColloch, B. Gain, B. Norgan, P. Hamilton, G. Humburg, J. Sodeman,
R. Wanke, C. Bernat, C. Fox, D. Pankey, R.
Kuchar, G. Fehring. Middle Row: A. Olson, M.
Wesley, R. Shapiro, R. Friedman, R. Raben, J.
Thorton, B. Reinger. Front Row: R. Keats, A.
Larson, S. Smith, D. Gierahn, K. Larson.
Each member of cadet band anxiously awaits
the day when Mr. Leo Provost, band director,
will say to him or her, "You are now ready
!or the varsity band." Back Row: J. Tansor, K.
Mason, I. Johns, M. Stone, J. Papandrea, G.
Goldstein, D. Wicker, Mr. Provost, J. Pauzer,
D. Nelson. Fourth Row: A. Canter. R. Dumay,
G. Winberg, M. Kuchar, W. Eggert, R. Wanke,
H. Lerman, F. Foss, J. Jones, L. Lindquist, F.
Herzon, J. Babcock. Third Row: S. Kirschner, R.
Genthner, R. Linick, J. Coursey, T. DeVries, J.
Miguel, J. Demlow, R. Raben. Second Row:
K. Evenson, G. Baverlein, R. Celano, K. Magner, B. Ritter, J. McGinnis, H. Eklund. Front
Row: J. Frandzel, R. Krone, W Gutowsky, V.
Burnell.
Mr. Leo Provost, band director, announces the
opening selection at the
band concert, May I I.
43
�Fi•th and sixth period ""very day, the orchestra, directed by Mr.
Hugh McGee, 1E>h~ars1>s for performances Bock Row D Stol!sdor.f. S. Frdrr.an, B. Maxson, D Wold, B Kitch, D Aull, M. Tatman,
S. Nelson, B. Reinger, C. Fox, G Fehring , D. Metzler, Mr. McGee
Third Row: N. Cleary, R. Hartley, B. Swinyard, R Denley, P.
O'Neol. B. Halvorson, S Williamson D Mue ller, S Lorson, J.
Wolski, D . Nied. P Grabow, J. Mendero. Second Row: J. McGinmr, C. Cleary, L. Silverman. R. Coplan, L Anderson, K.
Gr ibb, I. Son::in, P Nelson, S. Schmick!, G Maculuso. Front
Row R. Keats, A Lar'.<on, B Oosten, D. Enstrom M Wesley, R
FriEOdmar, B Stme. A: th<;> piano Bruce Robins.
Eyt>!O on Mr. McGee, the orchestra cwaits the downbeat
for thE nur bu "Stn·E t Scene", at th~· rprir q concert
ORCHESTRA AND VOCAL
�Members of the orchestra and vocal groups
had a busy year rehearsing for "Student Life",
the first musical comedy ever to be presented
at Niles Township High Schoo!. Until opening
night on April 27, Friday nights and weekends
meant practice, practice, and more practice
on selections like "Hernando's Hideaway,"
"Heart," "Two Lost Souls," and "So In Love."
Christmas Vespers, the grade school tour, a
PTA meeting, the May Festival, and graduation were other special events at which the
orchestra performed. 'The Dream of Olwen,"
"El Relicario," "Blue Moon," and "Street Scene"
are but a few of the many numbers the orchestra rehearsed throughout the year.
11
GROUPS REHEARSE FOR STUDENT LIFE".
Beautiful gowns and lyrical voices
of members of Vivace delighted the
audience at the May Festival. This
group, directed by Mr. H. McGee, is
noted for its lyrical perfection. Back
Row : P. Busch, D. Peterson, D. Foley,
P. Baumann, F. Budnick, S .Smith, J.
Linn, D. Stiska, C. Nelson, C. Joslyn,
M. Heppner, F. Marling, D. Donile.
Third Row: S. Bell, J. Stockmar, C.
Dolan, A. Newton, M. Johnson, M.
Dell, J. Comiano, K. Hotchkiss, J.
Schultz, J. Gutowsky, J. Nelson, M.
Sams. Second Row: B. Kamin, D. Baumann, S. Schuster, G. Mengarelli, C.
Schweger, M. Escher, K. Nordlof, G.
Bolin, J. Coleman. Front Row: N. Keppeler, J. Burt, J. Piper, S. Crowther, A.
Atwood, A. Otiepka, J. Erickson, J.
Weissburg, D. Courtright.
Old time barbershop harmony rings
out every Tuesday night when this
group of ten meets to sing such old
favorites as "When You Wore a
Tulip." Back Row· B. Gigstad, C.
Trendier, B. Robins, L. Wotan. Second Row: D. Guess, M. Molz, D.
Peters. Front Row: B. Gutowsky, E.
Kezios, B. Piper.
45
Julie McGinnis, Diane Haas, and
of the string section play their
Moon" at the spring concert.
�The choir, the most advanced music group, sings "Just Another Polka" under the direction
of Mr. H. McGee as Karen Holmberg and Roger Jones dance an accompaniment. Back Row.
J. Stockman, J. Schultz, K. Hotchkiss, L. Fogarty, B. Barker, P. Bo.umo.nn, D. Foley, B. Kenny,
P Quigley, J. Beddia, R. Shabel, B. Gigstad, F Brill, J Lotz, R. Simmons. ' Third Row: J. Burt,
B. Lantz. M. Dell, C. Conrad, C. Eicchorn, D Morgon, R. Carlson, V Donile, J. Smithim, J.
Larsen, I Hansen, M. Molz, B. Buckingham, J. Corniono. Second Row A. Atwood, S. Crow
ther, C. Ho.lama, D. Ztititschel, R Swanson, D. Eckel, L Hiby, B. Martinez, J. Gutowsky, J.
Nelson, M. Bjurman. Front Row: M. Escher, L. Berzon, B. Berzon, D Peters. C Trendier,
E. Kezios, B. Piper, E. Bushey, L. Betts, J. Minorn.
MUSIC GROUPS CLIMAX THE YEAR
Advanced qirls' glee is open to oll sophomores, juniors, and seniors. Back Row: S Bell,
J. Peterson, J. Gilbert, M. Colamo.ro.s, D. Collin, N. Phillips, J Moore, J Linn, F. Budnick,
). Borik, C . Hillom, C. Gallagher, J. Bolin, D. Horwitz. D. Krueger, B. Brodd, E . Wood. Third
Row: D. Jellerson, P. Boyjia.n, G. Mengarelli, A. Blott. V Fazio, S. Schuster, D. Courtright,
R Lonn. M. Johnson, P Ponto, M. O'Beirne, K. Crouchley, A Matson, K. Nordlol, D. Hodge,
R Radke. Second Row: S. Richmon, C. Simon, G . Lieberenz. L Tiseth, M. Cavaretta, B.
Norris, I. Scott, D. Swanson, J Reynolds, K Gillespie, ). Otiepko, R. White, J. Weissbul'g,
N'. Knepper. front Row: S. Weiss, J Erickson. ). Swanson, M, Walker, L. Swital, B. Sielski,
A. Weber, A. Meyer, A. Lee.
�With their sights set on becoming members of choir, these freshmen girls are eager to learn
everythinq they can about music Back Row: J. DuBonn, ). Matter, A. Demas, S. Debes, L.
Hicks, ). Sonne, P. Boom, H. Peskind, B. Soltis, A. Pazen, L. Olson, A. Ward, B. Lowry, K.
Walde, G. Siemund, P. Thiry, C. Olson, J. Nilson, G. Johnson, L. Isle, J. Link, J. Babcock.
Fourth Row: A. Santis, H. Zimmerman, J. Laselow, L. Slade, M. DeMarco, E. Schwartz. K
Hehn, M. Barnet, P. Teichert, S. Goldstein, C. Michaels, R. Corr, A. Holstein, G. Buchanan.
). Santner, R. Young, G. Littrel, B. Martin. Third Row: A. Cusic, N. McAvoy, B. Savage, S.
Hunt, N. May, G. Miller, E. Laiho, C. Povol, ]. Kaiser, S. Stockmar, ). Norberg, F. Peterson.
Second Row: S. Kagen, K. Rosenquist, J. Comiano, K. Jackson, K. Naylor, H. Lucas, N.
Ribken, M. Neuman, G. Golden, N. Johnson, L. Hubbard. Front Row: ). Landerholm, P
Didier, S. Schmidt, M Kimberlin, M. Derman, T. Paris, P. Stann, R. Goldberg.
WITH THE MAY FESTIVAL .
Boys' glee meets doily during fourth period to practice such numbers as Romberg's "Student
Life" or Cole Porter's "Summertime". This group is open to all class levels. Back Row.
L. Schwartz, F. Salomon, V. Bradley, ). Hager, R. Ricordati, W. Brumer, C. Ragland, T. Conners, D. Nebon, D. Hanson, D. Guess, B. Bell, J. Harms, ). Ostermeier, J. Stellas. Second Row:
H. Motch, ). Rutherford, B. Lacher, J. Biancalana, K. Schultz, D. Ward, S. Pearson, M. Mcttenson, D. Fox, L. Janson, G. Krauss, Mr. McGee. Fwnt Row: B. Eckbald, D. Lreinck, M. Magil,
M. Schellist, K. Crost, W. Fritz, J. Lamber'. A. Sussman, 0. Thorne.
�'56 STAFF
Co-editors Linda Morse and
Barbara Neuman discover that
planning Reflections 1956 requires careful consideration ot
pictures
' No, Mom, I can't help you clean the house. I
have lo lay out the yearbook dummy today!"
"Is it all right if I'm not in class next Friday? I
have to go with the photographer to take pictures
for the yearbook! '
"Sorry, I can't go to the show tonight. I have to
write copy!"
These excuses are not unusual from a member of
the yearbook staff. Under the direction of Mrs. Mary
Ida McGuire, staff members, who are now juniors
and seniors, started planning the 1956 edition of
Reflections as soon as the 1955 book had been completed. Homework assignments were laid aside as
Chairmen o! yearbook sections,
Jane Scheuer (activities), Daryl
Folny (special events). Nancy
Keppeler and Sandy Bruening
(seniors, portraits, !Gculty, adminis!l'c::oni, ferry Vick (photography), Karen L. Holmberg
(G A. Al. and Robert White
(sports). discuss ways to make
1956 Ref!eclion~ more interestina to all r;tudents
48
the co-editors chose the theme-excitement· and or
ganized the yearbook. Outside obligations were
ignored as pictures were assigned and received,
and copy, headlines, and cutlines were written.
As the deadline date of March 23 drew near,
Room 225, fifth period, bustled with last-minute preparations During spring vacation the staff checked
and rechecked the spelling of names, corrected errors in grammar, and inserted the final punctuation
marks. Reflections 1956 was sent to the printer. The
staff waited until the yearbook banquet and then
breathed a sigh of relief· the completed yearbook
in their hands was worth oil the hard work of pro
ducing it.
�WORKS ON A BIGGER AND BETTER REFLECTIONS.
Pictures to be used in the 1956 Reflections are selected by first year
staff members, Nancy Phillips, Sandra Dragisic, Alan Lange, Roberta
Rice, Jay Wollin, Pat Leverenz, Frank
Kiszely, Carol Stine, and Debbie
Rothholtz.
Students in charge of the senior section, directed by Mrs. Lucille Barnes,
organize the taking of senior pictures
and the signing of senior activity
sheets: E. Cosely, M. Johnson, D.
Peter8on, C. Johnson, N. Scanlan, K.
Breitzke, S. Hagen, E. Sahs, Mrs.
Barnes, co-chairmen J. Warnecke and
D. McDowell, S. Joyce, and A Ditthardt.
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale outlines the
magazine sales campaign to members of the yearbook finance staff.
This year's successful magazine drive
helped solve the financial problems
of producing the yearbook. Back
Row: D. Krauss, T. Russell, M. Weingart. Sixth Row: D. Courtright, B. Kretschmar, D. Platt, D. Stollsdor!, J. Walski, M. Bjurman, M. Solomon, B. Oosten, G. Humburg, J. Cohan, C. Ricketts, P. Maguire. Filth Row: N. Knepper, M. Kerr, K. Kent, J. Diebold, C
Stine, J. Comiano, K. Hine, D. Halstead, J. Masters, D. Nelson, P. Cirkle,
G. Colussi. Fourth Row: G. Beckway,
A. Finzel, S. Bischof, S. Backus, C.
Joslyn, J. McGinnis, M. Dell, S. Hagen, F. Budnik, P. Kalmes. Third
Row: B. Deitch, M. Dell 'Aringa, J.
Schultz, S. Eisler, J. Munry, B. Bartholomew, N. Harris, D. Searing, P.
Hoppe, C. Monson. Second Row: B.
Fisher, D. Rothholtz, B. Stryker, E.
Sahs, P. Holm, J. Gutowsky, J. Holtz,
J Hokanson, J. Dahm. First Row: M.
Meehan, L. Rose, A. Czermonka, B.
Berzon, D. Klinge, B. Porter, G.
Hoppe, M. Kamin.
49
�STAFF RECORDS
EXCITIN, EVENTS
G
IN NILEHILITE
A bustling newspaper office filled with students busily reporting the happenings of their
high school community-that's the home of the
Nilehilite, Room 219, every day during eighth
period. The process of getting out the Nileh1lite begir.s on Tuesday when the staff members
and Mr. Paul Eberhardt, sponsor, gather in a
circle and report the scoops they have gathered from their faculty news sources and tips
trom friends. The editors assign the important
news the following day, and the staff reporters
go after the facts so that they can meet the
Friday deadline. Letters to the Editor, briefs
about alumni, humorous happenings, and
stories are handed in to the news, feature, and
sports editors, who check them for errors in
fact. grammar, and spelling. The stories are
typed and sent to the lino· typers, who set them
up in type and send galleys back to the staff
to be proofread. The editors make up the
pages and wnte headlines, and give the dummied Nilehilite to Mr. Gale Wesley in print
shop. The pages are then put to bed and the
presses start rolling. The Nilehilite is given to
~ts readers on Friday.
Similar steps are followed by the news bureau chief. who assigns stories every W ednesday These are edited, typed, and sent to the
community newspapers. Reporters see their
stories, with bylines, in the papers the follow·
mg Thursday.
"1': lehihte ts out ' Roberto Rice, Judy Burt, Dorot~y
Collin, end Sarone Crov1t!:er count Nilehilites while
Barbaro Simon reads off room numbers.
Barbara Neuman (editor-tn-chiel and sports editor), Barbaro
McKoig (new& bureau chief, Barbara Kitch (feature editor) ond
Barbaro Sir:1on (news editor) look over Nilehihtes o 1 previous
years, noticing the changes onci improvements that have been
mode
Reading over c:-id discussing the good and bod points of o February i:->sue of the Nilehilite are Marilyn Escher (circulation manager), Larry Loske ('"xchange editor). Morey Pritikin (chief
typist), and Judy Burt
Mr Poul Eberhardt explain~ one of the finer point:; of proofreading to liis nighth period journalism class. Back Row: Marilyn Escher, Sarone Crowther. Marion Corter, Richard Weiss.
Second Row Judy Stansfield, Roberto Rice, Janet Minors, Morey
Pritikin Front Ro\'r Larry Loske, Dennis Bur;ce Henry Feuerze1q Donna Vonacrwoll, Judy Burt
50
�Golden Galleon board members appraise work submitted for publication. Back Row: Barbara Busch (president), Sarane Crowther, Marilyn
Escher, Phil Quigley. Front Row:
Cynthia Johnson, Jerry Vick.
Students whose work is published in
Golden Galleon are initiated into
the Guild at a dinner held in the
spring. Back Row : J. Rossman, C.
Borchert. Miss J. Loranger, Mr. W.
Bost, Mrs. P . Rice (sponsor), Kay
Christiansen. Front Row : M Walker,
T. Glass, J. Brandon.
Mrs. Rice enjoys the fantastic costumes of guild members Frank Saunders, Phil Quigley, Bob Martin, and
Barbara Busch at the club's "Travel"
party.
Under the direction of Mrs. L. Barnes,
freshmen scribblers are encouraged
to develop their writmg talents and
to submit material to the Golden
Galleon llack Row: W. Wise, G.
Behr, L. Lindquist, A. Blocke, M.
Banks, S Tzinberg Third Row: R
Raichle, S. Kirchner, G. LaBarbera,
D. Dettloff. Second Row: D. Dibos, V.
Vernell, ). Eggersted, K. Zuiker, N.
Johnson, A. Lane. First Row: J. Wilson, A. Goldsmith, K. Evenson, J
Kublin. Standing: P Cohn.
Every Go1den Ga1leon member knows that not even a straight
"A" report card, nor scoring the winning touchdown, nor being
elected prom queen can surpass the thrill of seeing one's brain
child in print. Golden Galleon, a slim literary magazine of some
fifty pages, is published yearly by the Golden Galleon Guild. Aspiring authors are asked to submit essays, short stories, poems,
or one act plays, the best of which are selected by members of
the Guild for publication. The chosen authors are invited to become members of the Guild and are inducted at a formal dinner
in June
GOLDEN GALLEON
ENCOURAGES CREATIVE
WRITING
Besides encouraging creative writing, this group sponsors social activities which this year included an initiation party on a
"Travel" theme, a tea for mothers of members, and a theatre
party to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
Guild to see "Tea House of the August Moon." Each year the
s tanding member; last year's winner was Tom Glass.
51
�What a thrilling moment this is ior
the forty-nine juniors and seniors m
ducted into the National Honor Society I Three of last year's inductees,
Dave Chevrier, Barbara Neuman
and Marilyn Dell, present certificates, roses, and pins lo Frank Gorom, Joan Comiano, Linda Morse,
Cecilia Belgarbo, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Warnecke, Dorothv McDowell,
David Cleven, Kaori Kivimagi. Rebecca Barker, Sandra Howcrd, Koren
A Carlson, Ken Kay, Frank Kiszely,
Jay Young, Doug Wold. and fay
Wollin
OUTSTANDING
NILEHIERS MAKE
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY.
Only hve per cent of the junior and senior classes attain the
goal of every student: induction into the National Honor Society.
Students in the top twenty per cent o! their classes are judged by
the faculty on the basis of character, scholarship, leadership, and
service. On March 16 the chosen juniors and seniors received the
coveted invitations to become a member of the National Honor
Society.
Parents and fnends glowed with pride at the March 22 induction ceremony when new members, wearing shiny gold pins and
holding certificates and roses in one hand, lifted their burning
candles and recited: "I believe m Character as the foundation of
life, 'in Scholarship as the means to achievement· in Leadership
as a worthy aim; and in Service as the object and end of living
To the upholding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind
and spirit."
The highest honor achieved in high school is to be inducted into the National Honor Society during junior
or ~enior yGar Students are chosen on the basis of
character, scholarship, leadership, and service. Seniors
who were initiated last year are: B. Schroeder J. Vick,
B. White, M. Dell, B. Halvorsen. R. Nitsche, R. Shabel.
Seated: N. Keppeler, B. DiGilio, P. Quigley, J. Lotz. K.
Holmberg, D Chevrier, and B. Neuman. D. Shea is
missing from the picture.
0
Backstagti after the induction ceremony, Mrs. Breitzke
adjusb doughier Karen's rose while Mr. and Mrs
Wold congratulate their :;on Doug
�Hearing the ideas of others is an important aspect of building a winning
debate case. Debate members listen as Phil Quigley discusses federal
aid to education. Back Row: Dr. ). L. Betts (sponsor). J. Beddia, J. Wollin.
Third Row: C. Stine, J. Vick, F. Weltering, R Kofoed, J. Comiano. Second
Row: J Erny, R. Hartley, M. Levine, D. Turner, J. Bolin. First Row: G.
Mengarelli, ). Weissberg, R. Young, J. Michael, E Pollock.
The Nilehi debaters left their mark this year as they met
thirty-eight Illinois high schools in tournaments and finished
their season with an all-time high record of eighty two wins
and fifty-eight losses. Niles was the host at a tournament in
which Chicagoland area teams participated and traveled to
Lyons Township, L,a Grange, £yanston, Blue Island, Mendota,
DeKalb, and the University of Illinois at Navy Pier for competition. On February 3 and 4 the varsity won seven out of twelve
rounds m the annual tournament at Augustana Colleqe. The
teams, coached by Dr. Betts and Mr. Mattka, are made up of
sophomores, Juniors, and seniors.
Star debater Phil Quigley presents his winning speech at
the American Legion Oratqrical Contest
Phil was also
elected governor of Illinois for
the Y. M. C. A. Youth and Government Program held April 19
and 20 in Springfield. He won
this honor in competition with
students from Hi-Y s of the
northern half of the state.
53
DEBATE TEAM
SETS NEW RECORD
�MONITORS AND
SEE CHICAGO CLUB
ARE TRADITIONAL
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
See Chicago Club is the largest senior club in the school:
membership is open to any senior interested in exciting trips
to see Chicagoland's many wonders. The See Chicago Club
also sponsors the spring trip to Washington, D. C., which becomes one of high school's brightest memories for travelminded Juniors and seniors.
Semors are the backbone of the Student Umon and the
much-copied monitor system. At the Unions friends have a
good time playing pingpong or card games, watching a movie,
dancing, or just making the rounds to see who is there Monitors, who check passes and regulate traffic in the halls, are a
familiar sight. The monitor system is as much a part of Nilehi
as is the big clock on the first floor.
Washington. we ore here! Posed in front of the nation's capitol, juniors
and seniors on the spring trip of the See Chicago Club get set for a
day of sightseP.ing. Third Row: P. Jensen, J. Burt, L. Fogarty, B. Kitch, K.
Breitzke, I Mer.dera, D. Freres, F. McGinnis, Mr. E. Napier, Mr. 0. Hendrikson, Miss H. Heitmann, Mrs. J Hallberg, Mr. J. Hallberg (sponsors),
R Bodinus. R. Simmons, C. Asbiornsen, D. McDowell, S. Bruening L.
Morse. B. Peterson, D. Ericicson, N. Keppeler. Second Row: G . Rediffer.
D. Trendel, D. Cleven. H. Sherman, D. Urich, P. Joelson. D. Fehns, B. Enke
j Traut, D. Wold, B. Gigstad, B. Robins, B. Eamen, P. Mueller, R Simpson , W Johnson . R. Perlick, J. B:~ddia, K. Swital, A. Manchester, D. Steven.;on, D Re ichert. Front Ro'!'/'; J. RenbNg, D. Searmg, D. Platt, D. Collin,
B Baricer, H Boyd, E. Sahs, E. Cosley , J. Faber M. Carroll. N Scanlan,
B. Halvorsen, C. Latham. J Nebon, M Kamin, P. Topolinsh1, M. Tatman.
R. Keats, D Zeutschel, K Horr.er, P. CLerwonka. B. Weiss, L. Palmer
54
�"Now, where shall we go?" The See
Chicago Club board answered this
question by planning trips to Chinatown and to see "Oklahoma." Standing: J. Beddia, B. Harris, M. Usow,
P. Pierce, M. MacLean, Mr. Napier
(sponsor). Second Row: B. Waterman, K. Frenzel, M. McMillen, J. Reiter. Front Row: J. Scheuer, D. Peterson, D. Pionke (secretary). D. Payne
(president), B. Busch (treasurer).
Under the direction of Miss Lamberg,
the monitor board works out the
rules and policy for the monitor system. Monitors carry messages, pick
up the attendance slips, and check
student passes. Standing: B. Allen,
T. Freeling, R. Perlick, M. McLean,
C. Middaugh, B. DiGilio. Front Row:
). Febel, S. Joyce, L. Izard, B. Blowers, B. McKaig.
The Union Board, sponsored by Miss Lamberg and Mr. Sheahan, plans the
Student Unions and keeps the Unions running smoothly. Clockwise: J. HaqMan, J. McGinnis. L Mors'C, E. Shuman, B. Neuman, B. DiGilio, G Vick.
L. Wotan, B. White, D. Chevrier, G. Mills, F. Marling, B. Busch, ). Febcl.
M. Dean, ). Lotz. Center· D. McDowell (treasurer), C. Joslyn (president), B.
McKaig (secretary).
�LANGUAGE CLUB
Pa• Holrro. (president), Barbara Larse'.l (:;er
•want-at-crms), Cecelia Belgarbo (secretary),
L... e Brink (sergeant-at-arms), Mr. Donalri Blatr
! ponsor). Skip Nelson (vice-preBident), and
Lenora McColloch (treasurer) make plans for
the >;Ock hop lo be given by the Spanbh Club
Or. the a?'lnual trip to Mexico •he Spani.:h
~1•1d"'nls
vi~itE'd
•he
Floating
Gcrden~
at
Xoc"11I"11ko.
Aan,mnq o picture of a French cathedral arc
Marcia Pritikm (secretory), Tom Cooper (v1cepr<>,,1 :!"nt), Beth Hampel (treasurer), and Ronrild Probi ,~ (p-<>c• r!,.,ni)
')f,
France, Mexico, Rome, and Germany become familiar to students of foreign languages. This year, once again, members of
the Spanish Club traveled to Mexico City where they conversed
with natives, observed authentic customs, and toured public
buildings. Although looking forward to the Mexico trip, the Spanish Club took time out to sponsor a dance, show movies of Mexico,
and have Miss Nora Kuehne, a former resident of Latin America,
as a guest speaker.
Members of the Lahn Club gave a fash10n show displaying
Roman costumes and jewelry. Under the supervision of Miss Lamberg and Miss Hind the students made and modeled fashions.
H1ghlrghtmg the activities of the French Club was the trip taken
oy Mrs. Baker, sponsor, and members ol the club to a French
restaurant where they experienced French atmosphere and en
joyed the food peculiar to France German Club members saw a
film taken in Germany by a fellow student, Richard Aull. Playing
games and singing folk sonqs typical of Germany also occupied
the time at their meetings. On April 6 and 13 a group of students
dined at W:ath lgler's restaurant sauerbraten and all.
�BRING US CLOSER
TO FOREIGN LANDS .
Fashions modeled by Latin Club members
Sue Broscoe, Maryanne Swartz, and Pat
Cirkle would have won whistles of approval
from the ancient Romans.
Elaine Cosley, Judy Schultz, Barbara Oosten,
Judy Lewis, and Phil Quigley listen attentively as Jay Young, a member of the Lalln Club,
reads an ancient scroll.
Miss Gustafson (sponsor). Joy Wollin (sergea:it ot-orms), Axel Denk (vice-president).
Kious Schneider (president}. and Alice Merwitz (treasurer) look at pictures to be discussed ot the next Germon Club Meeting.
57
�Experiments and lecture., build o solid interest in physics. Mike Leptich (vicepre~ident), and Anthony Sloan (secretory)
watch as Dove Cleven, president of the
Physir-s Club, demonstrates how to light
headlompr..
E.xploring the mysteries ol life is the aim
of the Biology Club. Sponsor Charles Hussey points out o rare butterfly to Sandro
Howard (secretory), Larry Messe (vicepresident). end Francine Budnik (president).
STUDENTS LEARN
BY WORKING WITH
They're not really mad scientists-just very
interested members of the Freshman Boy's
Science Club. Surrounded by weather instruments mode by members of the club,
')ouglos Spengler conducts on experiment
for Douglas Marnhall, Lou Jnn:;o:-i, and
Aaron Bloch The club if; sp:n~orcd by
Mr Harvey
Girls c.f the freshman science clo:;scs have
!armed their own club to carry 0:1 experiments and !P.arn more about science Secretory Judy Kuhlon takes notes while Miss
F. Harrison (sponsor), Betty Stine (president), and Judy Comiano (vice-president)
conduct a business meel!ng,
58
�Interest in a particular field of classroom study is
further stimulated by membership in a related club.
Science clubs provide a chance for students of all
levels to develop scientific knowledge. Freshmen
join either the girls' or boys' science clubs, where all
fields of science are open to exploration. Sophomores, through membership in Biology Club, study
living organisms. First hand information is gained
on field trips and in actual dissection of plants and
animals. Upperclassmen have experiments and
demonstrations of the physical sciences in the Physics Club. Members of the science clubs also work
for future rewards such as the Science Fair and
college scholarships.
Students of other classes also find it fun to carry
their interest beyond the classroom. The Pins and
Pans Club gives girls of the home economics classes
a chance to whip up their own concoctions and test
their designing ability. Many of us wear the blue
and gold school collars which they made. Proficiency in typing or shorthand is rewarded in the l 00 %
Club, where members learn of the business world
direct from the business man. Members contribute
to the By Lines, a paper of the business education
department. A common interest in preparing for a
career while still in school brought together the
members of the Diversified Occupations Club who
spend half a day in school and half a day working.
At their meetings they discuss their jobs and how to
better relations with their employers. All these clubs
are more than an outgrowth of the classroom: they
are the means by which the student can observe
and learn in the way he likes best-working with
his own age and interest group.
Officers of the Pins and Pans Club are
Linda Wolfson (secretary), Lois Rose (vicepresident), Alice Merwitz (president). and
Nancy Lotz (treasurer). Pins and Pans.
open to all girls in the home economics
department, recently had Ruth of Lincolnwood at a meeting to demonstrate hair
styling.
OWN AGE AND
INTEREST GROUPS
Membership in the 100% Club requires
typing 40 words per minute without error
or passing a shorthand test. Sponsored by
Miss Immel, the club has guest speakers
which tell the girls of the business world.
Recently they hod a formal initiation dinner for the installation of the following officers: Dorothy Dziodula (vice-president),
Dionne Brennan (secretory). Sandy Paul
(treasurer), Sandy Dragisic (promotion
manager). and Elaine Shuman (president) .
Training for their future careers now, the
members of the D. 0. Club attend school
in the mornings and work during the afternoons. It isn't at! work, for in the spring
they entertain their employers at a dinner.
Mr. David Murphy is the sponsor of both
the club and the D. 0. program at Niles.
Standing: D. Reichert (president). Back
Row: J. Goushy, B. Thurwell, D. Kohler, C.
Meierhofer, J. Pescetto, M. Gross, J. Henrici,
J. Crestmon. Second Row: D. Blesser, D.
Barty, R. Eggert, L. McWherter, C. Slack.
Front Row : W. Novak (vice-president), M.
Riha (secretory), J. Belaian, and G. Henry.
59
�SERVICE CLUBS CONTRIBUTE
TO SMOOTH RUNNING OF NILEHI
"When do tickets go on sale?"
"Have you sold out for Friday's per
formance?''
Before any football game, play, swim
meet or basketball game, the Ticket
Sales Club is swamped by such queslions. Handling the tickets for Reflec
t10ns Revelry was a booming business
!he seating capacity of the gym is hf
teen hundred, the last !igures for Reflections Revelry stood at !ourteen hun
dred sold in advance and one hundred
sold at the door Membership in the
newly formed club is open to the entire
student body.
Arriving at the spring musicale, 'Student Life", or "Time Out For Ginger",
the spnng play, people were shown to
their seats by members of the Ushers
Club. Open only to iumor and senior
girls, the club is primarily student-run.
However, Miss Dorothy Lungmus, sponsor, does instruct the girls in the proper procedures for ushering and advises
them what to wear for the various
events.
'
"Hove yo11 bought yo·u ticket tor •hr:
qorne?' If not, members of the Ticket Sale.
Club can help you. Mory Walker, Mr. John
Hallberg (sponsor), Beverly Crist, and
Wally Bornemeier direct the soles of ticket-,
durinq lunch period"
Ushers Club provides girls to usher for
,;chool play:;, Reflections Revelry, Christmas Vespers, and the spring musicale,
'Student Life". Dorothy Collin (junior
chairrPon) and Gail Dent (senior choir
man) assign the girls to their posts.
60
�~
·
T't.l'·Q\)i.Q.Al·'OR.:Stt
'4
... .
·~· .l. CLUB j
i
Members of the Visual Aids Operators Cluh
are the on! y students in the school who are
permitted to operate and service the audiovisual equipment. Back Row: P. Mueller. J.
Traut, D. Stevens. Front Row: B. Norgan, W.
Bornemeier.
,-..;.. ..· -~-
___,.;,:µ-
Under the direction of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, members of Visual Aids Operators Club learn the techniques required
for anything from setting up lights to
running a projector. Operating the audio-visual equipment for PT A meetings, Booster's Club meetings, pep assemblies, Hi-Y meetings, and niqht
school keeps the boys busy. Eighty
percent of the faculty are frequent users
of the specialized equipment.
The Welfare Committee, under the
direction of Miss Elizabeth Lawson and
Miss Doris Tillman, campaigns for two
worthy causes, the March of Dimes and
the Red Cross. The members of this
committee are chosen from the group
of representatives elected by each
homeroom.
By checking books, writing fine slips,
and putting books back on the shelves
the members of the Library Staff serve
their school. Taught by Miss Walker,
they learn exactly how a library operates. Membership on this staff is open
to girls of all class levels.
Members of the We!Jare Committee discuss plans for the annual Red
Cross Drive. Represented on this committee are two people from each
class level. Back Row: G. Littrell, S Weiss, N. Scanlan. Second Row: J.
Wollin, J. Link. Miss Lawson (sponsor) . Front Row· J. Otiepka, N Harris,
R. Shabi>l.
Giving up their free periods to work in the library, girls on the library
staff check books and collect fines. Back Row : E. Johnson, M. Solomon. J.
Ringel, J. Gilbert. R. Leger, M. U::;ow, M. Pritikin, M. Kamin, C. Pike, D.
Pomerich, A. Finzel. B. Denker. Third Row: P. Poppenhagen, P. Czerwonka.
C. Colussi, M. Kerr. V. Day, D. Krueger. J. Godell, S. Hagen, B. Jeske, M.
Singer. Second Row: E. Gannon, D. Harrigan, L. Warkenthien, E. Roberts,
R. Rosenfeld. A. Wulf, S. Karpin. B. Levinson, P Roubal, J. Swanson, D.
Halstead .Front Row: H. Neer, S. Greene, B Jacob, V. Beach, G. Dent.
J. Schultz, P. CHkle
�CLUBS DEVELOP WORTHWHILE HOBBIES FOR
Since twentieth-century man now enjoys
greater leisure than ever before because of
the limiting of his work week to forty hours,
and since this amount of leisure time will
continue to increase, the individual needs to
develop worthwhile hobbies for recreational
hours This year for the first time students,
instructed by Mr. J. Michael, were given an
opportunity to learn to play bridge . The
Craftsmans Guild, sponsored by Mr. B. Sorenson and Miss J. Oehler, was organized for
artistic students interested in leather work
and ceramics. An attempt was also made
to organize a club for students interested in
model railroading, but the group was disbanded, at least temporarily, because of
lack of interest. Dr. Mason, who is particularly interested in meeting the recreational
needs of young people, has appointed Mr. J.
Sheahan to make a study of additional clubs
to meet special interests.
Mr. Michael explains to Carol Constantine the
:echmque of the tinesse during a bridge game
with K. Frenzel, C. Joslyn, and M. Dell Kibitzing are B. Bartholomew, P. Pierce , Mr J. Mi
chael (sponsor). E. Pollock, and J. Michael
Mr Adams points out the possibility of
"castling" to Laurence Ruttenberg during a
meeting of the Chess Club. Each year the
champion chess player is determined through
round robin tournaments Back Row: L. Rut
tenberg, Mr. G Adams (sponsor), J. Stout, R.
Rosenberg, R. Grandberg. Middle Row: A
Berberick, A. Bloch. Front Row: R. Kofoed, S
Pearson.
62
�LEISURE HOURS
After a successful season, the members of the bowling teams held their
annual spring banquet. Standing:
Denny Williamson, Chuck Richards,
Ron Furtak, Tony Slone, Mike Leptick, Dick Young, Harvey Sherman,
Boll Bell (third high bowler), and
Gene Brodsky. Seated: Howie Gordon, Gary Friedman (first high bowler), Al Martin (second high bowler),
Not all teen-agers are interested in such
modern hobbies as hot rods; members of the
Astronomy Club are fascinated, as man has
always been, by the mystery of the heavens.
President Joe Stout explains the workings of
a telescope to club members. Standing: D.
Turner, M. Singer, R. Guess, T. DeVries, ).
Gould, C. Cleary, G. LeBarbera, M. Mattenson, ). Piel!, R. Zuber, ). Gear. Seated: M.
Escher, ). Frand7el, R. Bourgerie, Mr. Botthof
(sponsor), R. Kofoed (secretary), T. Stark
(vice-pre sident).
Marconi hoc nothing on the members of the
Radio Club! They learn transmitting and
:elegrapr.ing as well as picking up stations
all over the world. Listening to a foreign statio!1 are: M. Levine (vice-president).). Schmidling, ). Kinsey. L. Weiss, D. Virnich, P. Jensen.
Seated: W . Meneilley (secretary), T. Straley
(president), S. Allen, G. Sorenson.
63
��;he h~mse is quiet-not a creaure is stirring, not even
mousel
a
e ed i D'iane Peterson, starryni'n
rom a breathless eveg at the Prom, regretfull
places her corsage in the re~
fr1g.erator before tiptoeing u strurs to change into Berm~
da shorts. She and h
d
rush to
er ate
fa~t
. ha par!y, have breakw1t
their friends and
spend the day at Lake G~neva.
~Though
other nights and other
ays will hnd us on our separatep waY s" - we will have
.
th
e. rom to remember. Bob
h1te h helps Diane Peterson
rfmd t e _car to a magic night
o
ancmg at the Pal
House.
mer
f
65
�__
;•~f:h'.·,·~> / /.. : ....~.. '
...
...
'
'·~;.
Prize-winning float was the
"N' Club's green dragon. Enjoying their victory are Sandy Bruening, Nancy Keppeler,
and Nancy Harris.
HOMECOMING PARADE AND THE KICKOFF
ARE HIGH POINTS OF AUTUMN ...
'1
,,
I
1
.. a
If/'/ //Gail Deni. Merle Hendrickson, Barbara Busch, Kathy
, '
!Krause, Bcrbara McKaig, Mary Kohls, and Bette
• I 1IVosnos. members of homeroom 20B-5A, add color
, to the gloom of the day
I
"Come On I Keep Going I" Mr T. Schubert keeps
the traffic moving, as the parade gets under way
�"OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY"
BUT OUR FEET WERE WET!
The misty, rain-soaked day of Homecoming is
something our young hearts will never forget. At
six in the morning we are up to put the final touches
on our floats. Cries of " Watch out! It's falling!"
drown out the wham of hammers. Finally, amid
"ohs and ahs," the float is set to go. The hurrying,
scurrying to get started and the hustle, bustle of
trying to find our driver fills us with anticipation.
Now all we have to do is wait.
The parade begins! A blur of brilliant colors
whizzes past our eyes while the "rat, tat, tat, tat,
tat" of the Woody Woodpecker float beats on our
ears.
After the parade has ended and the prizes are
Cutting through the line in the
game against Oak Park, fullback Lenny Miresse plows
down the muddy field.
During intermission at the
Homecoming Dance, Bill Pegausch gives Sandy Paul.
Frank Kiszely, Nancy Colletti,
Terry Moore, and Barbara
Thompson a first hand account
of the afternoon's game .
67
awarded to the "N" Club ior first place, and to
senior homeroom 208-5A !or second, we rush to the
football field to watch the struggle between Niles
and Oak Park. Banners wave, yells of "Come on
team--fight! fight!" rise from the crowd huddled
under blankets for protection from the driving rain
and wind. Warmed by steaming hot coffee, we
cheer on the team until the final whistle. Score20 to 20!
The game over, we dash home to pin up our
straggling curls for the glorious evening ahead.
Nine o'clock finds us drifting to the strains of "Tenderly" in an autumn-decorated gym colorful with
corn shocks and pumpkins. Then, twelve o'clock
strikes and Homecoming '55 is over.
�"Silent Night, Holy Night"
Members of the music
department presented the annual Christmas Vespers
on December 18. This year, for the first time, a
tableau interpreting a Christmas theme, composed by
Mrs. Porepo Rice, was used with dromotic effect.
A present for everyone. Robert Lentzner, Roger Simpson, Don Woldman, Pat Holm, Sandy Howard, John
Gunnarson, Rosemary Nitsche, Dorothy Dziadu!a, and
Robert Godel! wonder what their packages hold at
homeroom 218-!>B's Christmas party
68
�"WE'RE DREAMING OF A
WHITE CHRISTMAS", PARTIES,
AND HOURS OF SLEEP ...
The Chnstmas season is here again! Joyous strains of "Hark
the Herald Angels Sing," ring through the halls as the music
department practices feverishly for the spectacular Christmas
Vespers. Whether we are the audience or the performers, the
splendor of this production on December 18 awakens our
long-forgotten Christmas spirit. The audience is quiet, and
the singing begins, never belore has Christmas music sounded
more beautiful then when Niheli voices blend in the beautiful
melody of "Silent Night."
Filled with Christmas spirit, we celebrate the Yuletide season with parties in our homerooms. Fudge and Christmas
cookies are munched, while grab bag gifts are excitedly torn
open between stanzas of "Joy to the World ." Those urgent
book reports and tests forgotten, we concentrate completely
on having a marvelous time.
Noncy Keppeler ond Lenny Miresse
cotch the spirit of Christmas from
the pine-scented oir and the Winter Wonderland music of the Belles
and Beaux Cotillion.
With school over at last, we look forward to two weeks of
fun and festivity. Outstanding memory of the Christmas season was the Belles and Beaux Cotillion. Here a winier wonderland was made reality by the silhouette of the horse-drawn
slei9h, and by the big evergreen-draped doorway on which
we labored so long. Although 'Tl! See You in My Dreams"
echoed through the partially emptied gym all too soon, we
looked forward to hours and hours of sleep and a white
Christmas!
food and Christmas presents- what better way to
celebrate the beginning of Christmas vacation? frank
Saunders, Malcolm Maclean, Bob Martin, Ron Shabel,
and Tom Lowry enjoy a holiday luncheon in the
cafeteria
69
�TROJAN TRUMPERIES PLAYS TO STANDING
Helen of Troy (Margo Calamaras)
rules over the 1956 Troian Trumperies surrounded by her court of entertainers: Susy Schuster, Ann Ide,
Jill Linn, Karen Holmberg, Arleen
Atwood, Carol Schweger, Ronald Raben, and Harvey Sarna:.
Jerry Adams reads the 64,000 lira
questio:'l to contestant George Grist
under the watchful eye o! announcer
Dick Shutan in a take oll on the
$64,000 Question of TV fame.
Lion hunting holds no terrors for
Cecelia Belgarbo, Gayle Beckway
Carol Stine, and Joan Comiano--or
so they say in their song and dance
number.
70
�ROOM ONLY
Frank Milazzo, drummer in
Twilighters band, gets the
Max Factor treatment from Pat
Holm.
If the ancient Trojans were thrilled by the Greek production
of the Wooden Horse, then Trojan Trumperies, the 1956 Nilehi
talent show, would certainly have made Hector's Palace! With
a program ranging from the satire of the 64,000 Lira Question,
the mad music of the "Crazy Little Mama" quartet, to the
piano solo of Douglas Wold, and the brilliantly costumed
dance of Karen Hornberg and Susie Schuster, students at
Nilehi proved again that not all the talent is in New York and
Hollywood. All the hours of rehearsing, all the anguish of
knocking knees and shaking hands are forgotten as the house
lights dim, the footlights qo on, and the curtain rises on
Reflections Revelries of 1956 !
"Toke back your mink' Take back your
pearls!" sing seniors Joan Gutowsky, Pat
Pierce, Sondra Hogen, June Cohan, Nancy
Cox, Pat Maguire, Claudia Joslyn, Carol
Sue Ricketts, and Betty Bartholomew in
their 1956 Reflections take off on "Guys
and Dolls."
71
�CURTAIN RISES ON
FIRST MUSICALE,
STUDENT LIFE
With a blare of trumpets and a whirr
of drums, the overture begins; the
house lights dim. And so, on April 27
and 28, the school gymnasium became
a lively college sorority house as the
curtain rose on Student Life, the first
musical ever to be produced at Niles
and in the community.
The show opened with the members
of the choir marching through the audience, singing the song 'Student Life.'
The audience held its breath while the
villains. played by Ron Shabel and
Marilyn Dell, tried to break up the romance of Phil Quigley and Carol
Schweger. Watchers sympathized with
Arlene Atwood as she tried to stop her
boy friend, Bob Martin, from flirting
with all the pretty girls on campus.
They laughed at Joan Gutowsky's el
forts to keep Bob Piper from studying
all the time even on dates. The Orchestra and Girls' Glee provided a mu
sical background for the production
Seniors Donna Vanderwall and Bob
Martin were the co-directors, Karen
Holmberg was the choreographer Mr.
Hugh McGee was the musical director
and advisor.
"It's Almost Like Meing in Love' sing
loads. Coro\ Schweqer and Phil Quigley.
Members of the make-up crew, Mimi
Stone, Judy Comiano, and Betty
Stine, apply oye make-up to Liz
H1by, Worren Hanson, and Ernie
Kezios
72
�Sorority girls at Northern, Becky Barker,
Glona Mengarelli. Liz Hiby, Pat Baumann,
and Sarane Crowther, relax and listen while
Diane Payne reads to them.
Leads Bob Martin and Arlene Atwood dance a soft-shoe routine,
singing "Thou Sweet, Thou Witty."
"Tm afraid of all dogs!" explains
mailman Warren Hanson to Arlene
Atwood
'13
�Elaine Shuman, loil:m L'"l!' Sandra Bruening , and Barbara Neumar.
campaign for !heir car.dic'.ate for p rom leaders in :he annual parade
which precedes the vo!Jna
A MIDSUMMER
NIGHT'S DREAM
74
''What color is your dress?"
"Who's your date? . . .
"I hope he sends an orchid."
"How much does it cost at the Chez Paree?" .
Finally, after months of anticipation, Tune 1. the mght of
nights, arrives. Alter hours of combing our hair, polishing our
shoes, hunting for a lost earring or cufflink, we're ready to slip
into a Ilufl of tulle or the formal whiteness of our rented tuxes.
And then the dream becomes a reality as we enter the grand
ballroom of the Palmer House where a mist of pink, yellow,
and powder blue formals makes a rainbow of color. We swing
and sway to the music of Russ Carlisle
applaud the presentation of the prom :ecclcrs .
enjoy the crush of the grand
march Then, on to the Chez Paree or the Boulevard Room!
Before we know it, a glance at our watches reveals the time
.. . three o'clock in the morning!
The night may be over, but we greet the dawn with a
breakfast party with our friends. When the last stnp of bacon
is gone and we have completely hashed over the night spots
we touched, we're ready to change to shorts and bathing suits
for a lazy day relaxing in the sun and swimming at Lake
Geneva or Crystal Lake. Then, "sunset and the evening star"
and one more glorious memory . . .
�Jack Hagman, president of the Junior Cabinet. and JoAnn Lotz congratulate Kay Christiansen and Jerry Best, leaders of the 1955
Prom.
•
Such a wonderful timel The prom is over,
but with the night still young, Harold Hite,
Diane Nelson, Bill Dastic, and Julie McGinnis
go on to late suppers in hotels and homes.
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Caryl Bristol. Don Kneisel, Kay Christiansen, Jerry
Best, Diane Donile, Dave Krouse, Anna Otiepka, and
Fred Melberg lead the Grand March at the 1955 Prom.
�M1
M d' Booy, u,;s1 ,t<'O by
Fwd MdbP.r'1, prn.3<'>nl. :;chol
aVih1p awaro t.J Barbaro Kamin Cindy PNqJi,<t, Dolores
RNbcrq an::! JonPI Wanl€n at
the :.el.Iv" C""akfa.;• Thi,; ye<.:.r
ior tl-i<> fir t t:r'i<', becau ;p, of
the increose':I nurr.J:,er of arad~otes, brcal:ia.·t w1'l bE ,e'rved
.n the "Yrr .
To the strains of "Pomp and
Circumstance"
wo
precede
::!own the aisle, realizing at
lost thn •n,,aning of grod110
hon •he end and beqmmng
__ 111.
l '
,'
The familiar well;, our he•rl;
and parents, a:i.d the choir
singing at graduat10n briici
a lump to our throat~ «s ve
wait to receive our diplomas.
SENIORS LEARN THE
MEANING OF
"PARTING IS SUCH
SWEET SORROW"
�Four splendid years at Niles are over. Never again will we be
the bewildered freshman, the sophisticated junior, the composed
senior; never again will we race down the hall as the bell is
ringing or wildly cheer our basketball team on to victory. The
class of '56 realizes at last that four years has not been such a
long time, after all.
The last few months before commencement are a whirl of
preparation. Some of us write a skit for the senior breakfast;
others search our classmate's personalities to complete the class
will; s till others complete plans for the future.
When the long awaited and dreaded day of graduation finally
dawns, we flock excitedly to the breakfast, held in the gymnasium, for a last exchange of laughter and tears with classmates.
Afterwards, beneath a hot June sun, we practice the processional
for the thrilling moment ahead.
Twilight ... a sliver of a moon ... the scent of red roses ...
the swish of white robes ... we begin the processional to the
strains of "Pomp and Circumstance." Under the flickering star,
in our white or blue caps and gowns, we march down the aisle
toward the platform. A lump swells in our throats. We are torn
between two emotions: sadness at leaving our high school
friends and Niles, our daytime home for the past four years, and
excitement over the unforseen future. At last, we hear Mr. Ohlson
call our name and step foreword to receive our diploma. The
future-careers, college, and marriage-lies ahead!
Patricia Bartholomew receives
her diploma and congratulations from Mr. Harold Ohlson,
Mr. Leo Bushey, president of
the Board of Education, and
Dr. Joseph Mason, superin
tendent.
Classmates and friends congratulate one another after
the ceremony Charles Holler
wishes Arlene Haubrich "good
luck."
7'1
��iJ {xciti1t9
WE CHEER OUR
TEAMS IN VICTORY
AND DEFEAT!
Rog Peterson (46) hooks
the ball over the outs t r e t c h e d lingers of
Evanston defender Dave
Tremaine while fohn Peterson (50) of Evanston
watches helplessly.
All eyes on the game!
Just as lense as the
players, the v a rs i t y
bench prays that the
free throw will be qood
in order lo lie the score.
• • •
�The Trojans tense to • hold
that line ' agains: the Highland Park griddern. The effective Trojan defense, which
enabled Nilehi to defeat High
land Pc.rk 32 to 6, was the
secret behind a winning record this year.
OUR SPIRITS RISE
WITH FIRST
LEAGUE WIN
The Niles players pursue
the Bremen Township fullback in •he opening game
of the :;cason The slowness of the Bremen attack
1s indicated by •he final
scor£>, 31 to 13.
Halfback Len Miresse (7)
cuts around right end for
yardoge in the homecom
ing game against the Oak
Park Huskies. The- hardfouqht gamP ended in a
20 to 20 tw.
80
�For the first time in many years, Nilehiers
had good reason to cheer when their team
trotted onto the football field No longer were
they the underdogs, an easy victory for other
Suburban League squads. This year's Trojans
were not only a fighting team; they were a
winning team. Under the watchful eyes of
their coaches, Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, and Mr.
Lain, the team gave a clue of better things to
come in the first game of the year as they
pounded Bremen Township, a team which did
not lose another game all year, 31 to 13. Un
paralleled excitement raced through the community when the Trojans rolled over Proviso,
13 to 0, for the first Suburban League win in
four years. A 32 to 6 victory over the Highland
Park Little Giants, another step toward the
goal of a winning season, was led by the four
touchdown total of high-scoring Trojan halfback Len Miresse. Together with the first Suburban League win came another first for Niles.
Ron Hein, outstanding Trojan guard, was
picked for the All-State team.
Good coaching makes good football teams. Mr.
Odlivck (line coach), Mr. Basrak (head coach), and
Mr. Lain (end coach) brought the Niles Varsity Football Team a long way along the victory trail
The Varsity Football Team gave Niles its first Suburban League victory.
Back Row: Mr. Basrak (head coach), F. Kiszely, R. Jones, J. Tomsik, C. Reynolds, S. Allen, B. Koif, D Kaiser, B. Enke, B. Nordlie, B. Hartig, D. Horseman,
R. Holz!, G. Uhlir, T. Moore, Mr. Lain (end coach). Second Row: H. Feuerzeig (mgr.), A. Wittkamp, B. Weldon, D. Dann, T. Swanson, V. Donile, R.
Korsan, B. Pegausch, K. WaJter, C. Vosnos, B. Allen, ). Rosenberg, B. Blowers,
D. Wright (mgr.), Mr. C>dlivak (lin<S coach). Front Row: B. Peterson, B.
Reinger, J. Rice, D Proft, G. Mills, L. Miresse (co-captain), R. Hein (co-captain), D. Chevrier, J. Hagman, L. Breden, R. Simpson, T. Pristash.
�Bruce Remger's attempt to gain
yardage against the New Trier
squad was doomed to failure. Quarterback Ken Walter (5) runs up to
lead interference in the ill-fated venture The Trojans were defeated by
a strong New Trier team, 20 to 6.
Mud and Oak Pork defenders failed
to stop Bill Pegau~ch as he ground
for a 1!rst-and·ten in the Oak Park
game
Running interference are
Gary Mills (75) and an unidentified
Trojan
WE Fl NALLY LEAVE THE BASEMENT
VARSITY RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
31
13
6
6
32
12
20
13
Ron Hein, guard and co-cap·
tain, was the first Trojan ever
to be selected for the first A.I
Stale •earn
Bremen
Provtso
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
13
0
7
27
6
35
20
6
•
• •
�What the Niles frosh-soph football
team lacked in size, they made up
for in spirit as they won three of
eight contests. Back Row: J. Pitt, C.
Larson, M. Sheahan, B. Connell, R.
Marks, D. Brei, E. Jaster, C. Richardson, D. Echel. Second Row: Mr.
Rambis (coach), T. Paulus, R. Chez,
D. Leban, D. Wille, B. Bell, J. Berg,
Mr. Harmon (coach). Front Row: L.
Biedrzycki, T. Baumann, D. Samuelson, R. Swanson, J. Quancy, G.
Krauss, D. Hodgkinson, B. Feingold.
This year's frosh-soph football team
proved that quality, not quantity, is
what counts The team shut out both
Bremen Township and Waukegan 13
1o 0 and whipped Highland Park 21 to
0. Hard playing, high spirit, and good
coaching were the secrets that enabled
the small squad to win three of their
eight games.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .•
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Bremen
13
6
Proviso
Waukegan
13
New Trier
6
21
Highland Park
Evanston
0
6
Oak Park
13
Morton
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
FRESHMAN RECORD
0
Arlington
7
Proviso
7
Waukegan
New Trier
0
13
Highland Park
19
Evanston
6
Oak Park
0
Morton
0
13
0
27
0
14
13
14
OF THE SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Overshadowed by the varsity was a
fine freshman football team which
finished the year with a record of five
wins, two losses, and one tie. Featured
were wins over Proviso, Waukegan,
and Evanston.
The freshman football team finished
their season with a record of five
wins, two defeats, and one tie. Back
Row: B. Herkert, J. Coursey, M. LeVine, J. Hager, T. Dobrowski, R.
Bentley, J. Haper, G. Fogarty, C.
Ragland, C. Shoemaker, H. Masek,
F. Didier, D. Hanson, J. Carlson, S.
Hawk, R. Lis, R. Morgan, G. Willard.
Second Row: Mr. Hoosline (coach),
J. Browder, D. Lewiston, W. Tomsik,
K. Ransom, J. Papandrea, T. Bristol,
A. Gold, I. Tadelman, K. Hopper, M.
Johnson, K. Schultz, J. Weil, R. Kihlstrom, R. Harrison, L. Weinbrecht,
Mr. Sheahan (head coach), and Mr.
Hussey (coach). Front Row: ). Cooper (mgr.), L. Lange, M. Magil, B.
Mink, J. Allen, K. Hoppe, W. Brummer, D. Kutok, R. Heinz, W. Maryanski, C. Wheat, W. Johns, W. McGra'.h, L. Weil (mgr.).
6
6
6
14
6
13
0
0
I
I
�It's tw0 mere points for Niles as All-Suburban
Dale Kaiser (44) uncoils his deadly iurnpshot
ac;ainst the futile defense o[ his Leydfln op
pOll•·nt~ durmq the R':qiona, '·
Speedy Bruce Reinger charges
past a Leyden guard in an attempt to pass the ball to a
teammate in position to shoot
High into the air swarm Tro
jans Dale Kaiser (number not
visil:le) and Roger Peterson
(46) as they steal the rebound
from the Evanston fivP
'-:. uy mu,xle taut, Roger Pet' r.;0:1 .oars high above two
Leyden quards to sink a lay 1.;p :hol
84
N.TH.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
NT.HS
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S
l\J T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.TH.S
VARSITY SCORES
71
Leyden
57
53
68
Maine
62
51
Proviso
Highland Park 49
47
64
Oak Park
62
Pekin
' 63
61
62
LaSalle-Peru
60
63
New Trier
54
80
73
Morton
44
48
Evanston
t19
Waukegan
51
56
Proviso
50
Highland Park
G9
71
Oak Park
'/5
85
New Trier
78
52
Morton
63
Evanston
66
61
Waukegan
45
54
Regionals
l.eyden
53
4'1
so
�TEAM SPIRIT MOUNTS AS EARLY SLUMP HALTS.
The final quarter of each game proved to be the downfall
of the Trojans as they lost to eight of their first nine opponents. The Trojans snapped out of their seven-game losing
streak by defeating Evanston 48 to 44 and downing Waukegan 51 to 49. The first-place Proviso Pirates had to put
up a battle the following weekend to keep the Trojans
down, but the team bounced back to revenge a sudden
death defeat earlier in the season at the hands of Highland
Park bY, beating the Little Giants 69 to SO. The Trojans had
finally become a team! With their new spirit they easily
slashed Morton's seven-game winning streak.
The season closed with a victory over Waukegan for the
second time. The team finished in fifth place with a record
of seven wins and eleven losses under the coaching of Mr.
Sheahan. Leading the team in rebounding and scoring,
Trojan center Dale Kaiser ranked as the second high scorer
in Suburban League competition and was placed on the
area's all star teams.
Mr. . Sheahan (coach) demonstrates the effectiveness of
a good passing attack to the varsity team. Back Row :
D. Shea (mgr.), H. Neimer, L. Renis, T. Pristash. R.
Peterson, L. VanMersbergen, D. Kaiser. Front Row: B.
Pegausch, K. Walter, D. Chevrier, K. Kay, G. Neumann. J. Febel, B. Reinger.
Ace dribbler Joel Febel (45) tries to
streak past the close guarding of
Evanston's Don Johnson.
�YOUNGER TEAMS
HIT THEIR STRIDE
The frosh soph team had a successful season under the coaching of Mr. Phipps. After
losing their first three games, the Trojans
bounced back to win the next nine out of thirteen games with a five game winning streak
in the midst of these wins Of their seven losses
dunng the season, five games were lost by
only one point and the remaining two were
lost by less than seven points. The team tied
Evanston for second place in the League with
their mne won and seven lost record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Going high .nto the air
Ron Hennc1 (31) tips th0
reboi;nd to teamu ate
Mike Sheahan (!SJ.
UnstoppablE I That's the
only word for fros!:
soph player Bill lhne
( 11) deadly shot.
Fiqhl, determinotion. and hustle
rPade the frosh-soph team come
out on the better half of the scores.
Bock Row D Wicker, R Hennci, B
Ebbert, M. Sheahan, ). Drogisic, B.
!hnc, C. Macaluso, and L. Larsen.
Second Row Mr Phipps (coach), B.
Johnson, G. Herriott, ). Hederick. H.
Jung. J. Keidel. D Mendelsohn, S
Ahrens (mgr ) Front Row E. Arnold,
K GrurL B. Ahlb,.,rg T. BomT'onn
) Schiff (mqr.)
86
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS
N.T.H.S.
NT.HS.
N.T.HS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NTH.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.THS
44
38
44
38
63
39
54
39
49
46
42
'13
55
42
43
37
Leyden
Maine
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
51
53
45
30
47
31
55
4C
43
4'1
36
48
44
36
40
38
�The Junior \·c::-sity tcaD met rough competition this year as
shown by their record of four wins and nine losses. Most
thrilling part of the season was their overwhelming victory
over Waukegan by a score of 70 to 48. All the boys played
hard under Mr. Sheahan's coaching, but Bill Pegausch and
Larry VanMersbergen, high scorers, did especially fine work.
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
Although the Frosh squad's record of five wins and twelve
losses was not a good one, they showed fight and good team
work under the coaching of Mr. Hoosline and Mr. Basrak.
After losing their first ten games, the frosh beat Highland Park
to set off a four-game winning streak. The high spot of the
season came when they swamped Glenbrook 68 to 13.
37
34
55
53
57
57
43
47
70
52
83
54
57
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
New Trier
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
51
48
64
71
53
60
51
62
48
55
79
31
74
Free throws can be the difference
between a win or a loss Bill Pegausch, coached by Mr. Sheahan.
illustrates the correct form of shooting free throws to the junior varsity
team. Standing: F. Kiszely, D. Rosenfield, W. Kerstetter, S. Bennett,
L. VanMersbergen, D. Cleven (mgr.).
Kneeling: K. Demano, B. Gigstad,
and B. Hartig.
I
I
•
I
•
,
I
I
Future varsity s tars showed huslle
and team work this frosh season.
Back Row: J. Allen, R. Elkeg, W.
Reading, J. Tansor, S. Tzinberg, R.
Johnson. M. Sacks, J. Baker (mgr.).
Second Row· R. Linnick {mgr.). ).
Carlson, C. Schey, S. Hawk, C.
Wheat, R. Lis, J. McGinnis, K. Krause
(mgr.). Front Row: K. Krause, H.
Eklund, B. Mink, W. Nack, D.
Kloepfer
FROSH SCORES
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
40
17
34
32
37
42
37
43
38
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Oak Park
Highland Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
44
38
46
44
40
46
45
46
45
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
26
40
45
42
67
42
68
31
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden
New Trier
Palatine
Morton
Glenbrook
Waukegan
44
31
28
36
32
65
13
49
87
�WRESTLING TEAM TAKES TEN OUT OF FIFTEEN MATCHES.
This year's Tro1an wrestling squad finished
with an outstanding record of ten wms, four
losses, and one tie Victories included a tough
opening match win over Leyden, a shutout
against North Chicago, the third shutout in the
school's history; a close decision over a good
Arlington team, and a tie with one of the
strongest teams in the state, Waukegan. Deserving of special mention are Henry Feuerze1g, who finished the season with a thirteen
win, two loss total; Ed Jaster, who came from
the ranks of the frosh-soph team and finished
third m the sectional; and Jim Esbrook and Len
Miresse, who won in the sectionals and went
to the state lmals, where Len won a fourth
place, being the first wrestler from Niles to
place in the state.
The frosh-soph team defeated such rugged
opponents as Maine, Palatine, and Glenbrook.
Under Mr. Odlivak, the team also beat North
Chicago and Highland Park. Glenn Kuehn
was the outstanding member of the frosh-soph
team.
Th<:' varnlly v•rc:;tltng team pr<"scnted Niles
with the best . cason's record in yearn Back
Row B. Nordlie , B. Enke. J. Hogmon, E. Jaster,
B. Allen. Second Row: D. Horsman. R Simpson . R Chez, L. Miresse (captain) Front Row:
H. Feuerzeig, R Johnson, D. Wright. Mr. Byram (coach). Demonstrating : J. Esbrook, B.
DiGiho.
V 1\RSITY RECORD
N.T.HS. 26
N.T.H.S 16
N.T.H.S. 24
N.T.HS 46
N.T.H.S. 56
NTHS 14
N.T.H.S 35
N T.H.S. 28
N.T.HS 27
NT.HS 12
NT .HS. 32
N.T.H S. 23
N.T.H S '17
N.T.H.S. 31
N.T.H.S. 13
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
Zion
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
22
24
17
5
0
26
8
12
14
30
11
23
5
9
27
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
N T.H S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.TH.S
N.T.H.S.
N.T H.S.
10
27
39
51
10
20
3?.
8
8
27
16
49
21
6
Leyden
Maine
Palatine
North Chicago
New Trier
Morton
Riverside
Arlington
Evanston
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Proviso
48
21
11
5
35
2'1
13
?.6
40
17
29
S
29
40
The frosh ,;oph wrestlmg team won six of
fourteen matches. Back Row: G. Kuehn, H.
Masek, P. LeTourneau, R. Marks, W. Haerl e.
Second Row: D. Jarvis, F Weil, R. Dilg, R.
Pankey, B. Herkert. Front Row ; T Bristol, J.
Coopm. L. We il. S. Kir:;chner Demonstrating
B. Franz, W McGrath
�This yecr's varsity swimming team leaves
behind a new 200-yard medley relay mark
of I :59.2. Bock Row: Mr. Schubert (coach),
D. Stryker (captain). R. Larson, T. Oller, B.
Yant, J. Thornton, D Holz!. Second Row: R.
Lorson, ). Harms, R. Recker, D. Wold. Front
Row: ). Hartmann, K. Middleton, F. Hodges,
W. Nelson. On diving board, D. Minkley.
VARSITY RESULTS
N.T.H.S. 33
N.T.H.S. 66
N.T.H.S. 60
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 32
N.T.H.S. 30
N.T.H.S. 14
N.T.H.S. 25
N.T.H.S. 38
N.T.H.S.
9
N.T.H.S. 54 1/2
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
Riverside
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
44
9
17
41
30
45
47
8th
52
39
68
22V2
FROSH-SOPH RESULTS
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
.N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
32
57
55
35
32
21
35
25
55
16
57
Maine
Leyden
Riverside
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
DeKalb
45
19
22
42
4£
56
42
52
22
61
20
The fro:ih-!ioph :;wim team sported a record
of four wins and seven losses. Back Row: F.
Herzon, B. Glassberg, M. Molinas, F. Farrington, B. Feingold, N. Carberry, G. Fogarty.
Second Row: A. Gold, R. Morgan, M. Banks,
N. Petersen, P. Tworoger. Front Row· H. Sarna!, D. Sullivan, D. Morgan, B. Norgan, J.
Iverson, Mr. Harmon (coach) instructing D.
Oakes in wcter.
SWIM TEAM TIES FOR NINTH PLACE IN STA TE MEET.
This year's varsity swim team won crushing victories against Leyden, Riverside-Brookfield, and DeKalb. The team also supplied many thrills with a
close, hardfought victory over the Proviso tanksters
and looked good even in defeat against strong
Maine, Waukegan, and Morton squads. The team
also tied for ninth in the state meet at New Trier
on the basis of the 200-yard medley relay team
which set a new school record. Looking especially
good this year were Doug Stryker and Bill Yant.
Bill set a new school backstroke record of 1:10.6.
The frosh-soph team, closing with a record of four
wins and seven losses, swamped Leyden 57 to 19,
and drowned both Riverside-Brookfield and Morton
by identical scores, 55 to 22. Showing promise
were Burton Feingold, who finished fourth in the
Suburban League breaststroke, and Dave Oakes, a
backstroker.
89
�The Varsity Baseball team set their sights on a winning season and the Suburban
League crown. Back Rew· Mr. Phipps (coach), D. Chevrier, T. Nelson, L. Breden,
J Rice, T Pristash, H Neimer, B. lime, R. Whit:,ett, R. Mochas. Second Row: V
Donile, B. Gigstad, J. Tomsik, R. Korsen, L. Miresse, H. Dilg, K. Walter, D Shea.
T Moore, B. Marciante. Front Row K. Sorensen, ). Meier, C. Gunsaullus, B.
Reinger, B. Pegausch, F. Milazzo, H. Ahr')r,dt.
TROJAN TEAMS SET
SIGHTS ON CHAMPIONSHIPS
RECORD
N.T.H.S.
l'l.T.H.S
N.H.T.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S
6
2
6
8
s
3
12
2
2
Palatine
Arlington
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Waukegan
Proviso
Evanston
Evanston
Morton
Rc;;porsible !or wany of Hiles v1c.:toric w,...,_
the pitching ot Ken Walter, Hal Nflirrer, oncJ
Rog Whitsell.
0
s
6
4
3
2
3
5
3
Excellen1 pitching, fine fielding, and good
hitting combined to bring Niles one of its best
baseball teams in years. Goal of the team was
the Suburban League championship, and the
future looked bright as this book went to press
with a pair of victories over Waukegan (8 to 4
and 5 to 3), a slugging triumph over Evanston
(l 2 to 3), a hard-fought win over Proviso, last
year's champions (3 to 2), the team was well
on its way The highlight of the season, however, was an opesing game win over Palatine,
6 to 0, m which Ken Walter and Hal Neimer
combined to hurl a no-hitter. As well as these
line pitchers, Rog Whitsett, Bruce Reinger, Bill
Pegausch, and Bill Ihne have been doing a
commendable job under the coaching of Mr.
Phipps.
11.t· w.n bo:ebnll qcn e:'. Bill Pegau..;ch,
Bruce Reingcr, Ted Pri.;taoh, and Bill lhne collected 1rany o: lhe r1its needed.
�The frosh-soph squad started out the season right by
winning two o f their first three games They defeated
Glenbrook, 11 to 8, and Arlington, S to 2. Their single
loss came at the hands of Evanston, 6 to 0. Ron Chez,
Jerry Keidel, and Yohn Dragisic have been particularly
outstanding. Coached by Mr. Hooseline, the team has
rough encounters ahead against New Trier and Oak Park.
The freshman baseball team, under the direction of Mr.
Schubert, is looking forward to a successful season. A
win over Evanston, 6 to 1, in the first league game of the
year was the accomplishment of these underclassmen.
A loss to Arlington, 4 to 1, has served notice that other
rough games against foes like Morton and Proviso may
be ahead.
Ron Chez, who doubles as a pitcher,
tenses to lay down a bunt during
frosh-soph baseball practice.
Success of the frosh-soph baseball
team seemed assured as they won
two of their first three games. Back
Row: A. Maurizi, A. Johnson, D. Brie,
]. Dragisic, B. Fyfe, J. Keidel, L. Hoosline (coach). Second Row: D. Wille,
J. Hederick, L. Biedrzychi, R. Johnson,
J. Berg, B. Rakowski, R. Rudolph.
Front Row: D. Mendelsohn, P. LeTourneau, W. Herriott, R. Chez, C.
Koszuta, W. Ahlberg.
The freshman baseball team won
their first league game, beating
Evanston, 6 to 0. Back Row: K.
Hoppe, S. Tzinberg, D. Lasine, G.
Roubinek, R. Lis, J. Gross, J. Baker
(mgr.). Third Row : C. Schey, B. Anderson, L. Lange, J. Allen, M. Banks,
K. Artwick, R. Elke. Second Row: B.
Maryanski, H. Eklund, T. Dobrowolski, R. Pinkowski. B. Lund, B. Mink,
M. Magit. Front Row: D. Sullivan, D.
Lewiston, A. Hoffenberg, J. Copper,
B. Gutowsky, D. Kloepfer.
91
�EXPERIENCE BRINGS VICTORIES!
Thn crve is good' The ball is
smashed ovN the net by varsity •en·
nis _tor John Whitehead
Coach Sheahan ciemonslrates the
forehand stroke to the frosh-soph
team Standing D Hodgkinson. f
Corban. B Glossberg. J VanDerVeldl, J. Bobera, R Morgan. Kneelinq J) Rieck, R. Hagen, L. Janson.
Ron Johnson 1s shown the correct
way to grip a racket by Coach Sheahan as the varsity team looks on
Standing L. Wotan K. Adam, J.
Whitehead. T. Cooper. R. Prebish
Kneeling B. Eggersled, E. Kezios , C
Eichhorn
92
With four returning lettermen, three juniors and a sophomore,
the varsity tennis team started the season with a bang. In thei1
first game they swamped Arlington Heights 5 to 0 and went on to
beat Glenbrook 4 to 1. The following week Maine had a hard
time holding the Trojans down by a score of 3 to 2. The Troians
then bounced back to defeat Waukegan and Proviso m their first
two Suburban League encounters, which tied them for first place
in the League. The Tro1ans also played a Suburban League
meet at Oak Park and a district meet at Evanston. Coched by
Mr. Sheahan, they had their sights set on that first place trophy
in the Suburban League.
Not to be overshadowed by the successful varsity, the froshsoph team, also coached by Mr. Sheahan, was victorious m four
of their first five matches. Arlington Heights, Glenbrook. and
Maine were swamped by the Trojans. Waukegan defeated the
Trojans. who came back lo smash Proviso 4 to I. The team.
composed of three freshmen and six sophomores. 1s looking
towards that frosh-soph Suburban League crown this year.
�Mr. Kivilouma
of the different
B. Nordlie, I
Larson. and B
shows the correct use
woods to K. De Mano,
Febel, G. Dolan, L.
Peterson
The golf team practices and plays regularly at
Arlington Country Club. Their schedule included
meets with Palatine, Oak Park, Arlington, Leyden,
Proviso, New Trier, Glenbrook, North Chicago, Waukegan, Maine, Evanston and Morton. To qualify fo r
the golf team, prospects must participate in an elimination round in which the top seven scores determine the regular members of the squad. Those who
did not qualify in the elimination round can challenge and defeat one of the seven selected members
to win a place on the team. Ineligibilities have cost
the squad several good golfers, but the excellent
turnout of freshman and sophomore golfers improved the team's prospects.
GOLFERS TEE OFF
AT ARLINGTON
WJth a smile of satisfaction
Bruce Peterson smashes his
drive down the middle of the
fairway.
Using his four wood for a
rather difficult fairway shot,
Joel Febel begins his backswing.
93
�UNHERALDED BUT SPIRITED
VARSITY
42
Proviso
23
M.T.H.S
Leyden
15
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S . 46
Waukegan
19
N.T.H.S.
New Trier by default
26
Glenbrook
N.T.H.S.
30
Suburban Peters placed 12th
N.T.H.S.
Evanston
20
52
N.T H.S
45
Oak Park
18
Dist:ict- Niles 12th in field of 14
27
Morton
29
NTHS.
N.T.H.S.
N .T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S .
N.T.HS.
N.T.H S.
76
20
30
37
40
39
43
FROSH-SOPH
Proviso
Leyden
Waukegan
New Trier
Evanston
Oak Park
Morion
15
44
27
23
17
18
}5
Unheralded because of the successful football sea
son were the efforts of the cross-country teams. Crosscountry, an outgrowth of track, is a two mile race. The
varsity team, like the football squad, won their first
league meet this year, beating Morton. The frosh-soph,
not to be outdone, took a meet from the Leyden tracksters. Consistent winners were Dave Wilson and Don
Peters, who took twelfth place in the Suburban League
meet. The spirit of the squads was high, but the number of boys participating was low.
The Niles speedsters like the football team won their first Suburban
League cross-country meet this year.
Back Row : Mr Kiviluoma (coach). D.
Cooper, R. Aull, R. Conrad, T. Coope r, T. Freeling, D. Rosenfield, C
Gunsaullus. Front Row J. Whitehead.
D. Wilson, S. ' Bennett, D. Peters, L.
Solomon
The frosh-soph cross-country team
looked back with pleasure upon
their victory over Leyden. Back Row:
Mr Kiviluoma (coach), A. Gutenrich
D. Morgan, E. Stapleleld, B. File, W.
lhne, D. Manaugh, R. Pankey, K.
Grubb. Front Row: D. Anderson. F
Herzon, G . Kuehn, J. McGinnis, J.
Goldstein, B. Stein, R. Thomas, W
McDowell
94
�Breaking both individual and team records. the track team made this the most successful
season they have had in many years. Back Row: Mr. Harmon, K. Zahn, W. Zuber, W. Reading, R. Conrad, R. Rosenfield, ). Tansor, B. Stein, E. Paster, Mr. Byram, Mr. Hussey. Third
Row: R. Thomas, S. Kirschner, B. Herkerty, R. Pankey, T. Baumann, R. Eckblad. Second Row:
Mr. Marcus, H. Jung, K. Hertweck, C. Bonfiglio, L. Wolf. E. Arnold, R. Aull, ) . Hager, A.
Rugendorf, ). Hager. Front Row: W. Brummer, G. Kraus, D Wilson, J. Himelfarb, N. Magil,
) Sefick.
The track team started on the road to victory this season. Although the
varsity have not had any team wins as yet, they have two s trong prospects for
downstate. One is senior Jack Hagman, who has broken the school record for
the shot-put, setting a record of 47' 2". In addition, he is only four inches short
of the school record for the discus throw. The other is senior Dave Wilson, a
fast half-miler, who also ran a leg of the mile relay team' with Dick Rosenfield,
Ken Zahn, and Ron Conrad. The varsity is coached by Mr. Harmon, who was
helped this year by Mr. Byram and Mr. Marcus, practice teachers.
The frosh-soph have won two triangular meets already, beating Highland
Park and Waukegan in one, and North Chicago and Morton in another. With
39V2 points in the big Lake Shore meet, they placed third. Outstanding was
Frank Fortuna, sophomore, who is already beating the varsity in the dashes
and quarter mile. With a strong team and good coaching by Mr. Hussey, the
frosh-soph piled up their best record in many years.
Gary Krauss and Dick Pankey
clear the low hurdles in a
close heat.
Soaring over the high jump
bar in good form is Bill Zuber.
Tom Baumann, Dave Wilson,
Ken Zahn, and Dick Rosenfield
compose the varsity mile relay
team.
It's up and over
vaulter Dick Aull.
for
pole
95
TRACK
�The goal of "N" Club memberc> is to develop good sportsmanship on the
athletic field. Back Row: B. Eggersted, K. Kay, S. Bennett, D. Rosenfield,
8. Reinger Fourth Row: L. Renis, A . Wittkamp, D. Peters, B. Hartig, H.
Neimer, B. Enke, L. Wotan, K. Adam, B. Pegausch Third Row:] . Hort mann,
T. Swanson, C. Reynolds, D. Wright, R. Holz!, J. Esbrook, Mr. Byram
(sponsor). Second Row; L. Breden, C. Penrith, B. Allen, J. Whitehead, G.
Mills, D. Chevrier, Mr. Odlivak (sponsor) Front Row: B. DiGilio, L Miresse J. Hagman, K. Wolter B. Blowers. Mr Kiviluoma (sponsor).
Hal Neimer, "N" Club initiate, shine:lhe shoes of Ken Woller, "N'' Cluh
member, as Ken supervh>es.
"N" CLUB AIMS TO DEVELOP GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP.
The "N" Club, which is open to all boys
who have won a major letter in sports, is
largely responsible for promoting better relations between the faculty and the athletes,
and between the athletes and the students.
The "N" Club sponsors many activities,
among which are the "N" Club-Faculty basketball game, which the teachers won this
year; the selling of candy in the stands dur-
Mr. B. Welch, Mr J. Palmer, Mr.
W Bost, Mr. J. Phipps Mr . C.
Markus, and Mr D. Wright
seem totally disinterested in
the cheering of Mrs. L. Moron,
Miss B. Ray, and Miss H. Heitmann during the annual ' N"
Club-Faculty game
96
ing the basketball games this winter; ushering at various athlettc events, and the "N"
Club initiation, which is the induction of the
new members mto the club. For the second
time in as many years, the "N" Club's float
won first prize in the Homecoming parade
The club meets two times each month under
the sponsorship of Mr Byram, Mr Kiviluoma, and Mr Odlivak.
�CHEERLEADERS KEEP
NILEHl S SPIRIT
"RED HOT"
1
"Hey, hold that line! Hey, hold that linel" shout
\ arsity cheerleaders Linda Morse, Alva Sholin,
Jo Ann Lotz, Beth Williamson, Cynthia Johnson,
and Lynne Izard at the qame against Amundsen.
At the special assembly held after our first football win at Proviso, the varsity cheerleaders Jo
Ann Lotz, Linda Morse, Beth Williamson, Alva
Sholin, Cynthia Johnson. and Lynne Izard give
out with a 'Troian Yell "
At the close of the winter sports season,
players and cheerleaders were guests of
honor at a banquet. In recognition of the
cheerleaders' success in keeping Nilehi's
spirit "red hot", the girls were pre-::ented
with awards. The outsta!1ding performance of the cheerleaders which merited
this recognition was the result of regular
practice sessions held every Tuesday
and Thursday afternoons at which time
Mrs. Shirlee Changnon, sponsor, helped
the girls polish new yells as well as review old ones. Using the rotating captain
system again this year, each of the girls
planned a pep assembly and organized
the cheers at a game
Newly organized last year, the Pep
Club continued to be a loyal cheering
section for Nilehi teams. Dressed in identifying white blouses and seated in a
special cheering section, members of the
Pep Club responded to the cheerleaders
and sparked the enthusiasm of other
spectators.
The Frosh-Soph
Marilyn Barnett,
Diane Jefferson,
new cheer in a
home game
cheerleaders Susan Stockmar,
Mimi Stone, Ginger Golden,
and Renee Baron work out a
practice session before a big
Whether sparking the spirit in a football crowd
or planning skits for the pep assemblies, the
Pep Club members always show the same enthusiasm. Standing· C Czarnota, S. Kaqen. M
Kohls Seated. D Rothholtz. B. Larsen, C Joslyn
�Taking lane out from an executive board
meeting, Barbara Duckers (vice-president).
Eileen Corr (treasurer). Roberta Simmon"
(secretory). and Karen L Holmberg (presi·
dent) think ahead to the plans they hove
made !or the GA.A. membership drive.
UNITY, TEAMWORK, AND
SPORTSMANSHIP ARE
TOPS IN G.A.A.
G A A rrembers paid a special visit to the
Norwood Old Folk's Home in Chicago. Alter
the program Eileen Corr served refreshments
to sorre of the old loli<:s,
Oops! Koy Naylor, freshman. takes another
tumble during one of the stunts in the G .A.A .
informal initiation.
�At the G.A .A. formal initiat10..
held in May, newly elected 01ficers are installed, letter w1r1ners receive their awards, ana
qualified G.A.A. girls are taken into the club as members.
Mrs. Changnon presents Carol
Constantine with her swim
award as M. Hendrickson, F.
Kadens, N. Keppeler, F. Marling, D. Payne, D. Petersen,
and M. Dell wait Jar their
awards.
Unity, teamwork, and sportsmanship are
tops on the list of goals for the Girls' Athletic
Association. Last summer the four officers
of the club, Karen L. Holmberg (president),
Barbara Duckers (vice-president), Roberta
Simmons (secretary), and Eileen Corr (treasurer) met together to plan the year's events
and the goals to be achieved. When school
began, they introduced these plans to the
board members, the planning group of the
club. It was then the duty of the board
members and officers, guided by the three
sponsors, Miss Helen Heitmann, Miss Betty
Schmidt, and Miss Barbara Ray, to make all
Playing on the field or working together on a social activity, board members need
teamwork to accomplish the
year's goals. Back Row: D.
Platt (tennis), B. Halvorsen
(points and awards), T. Sodemann (basketball), N. Phillips
(swim), M. Kamin (soccer). P.
Roubal (tumbling).
Middle
Row: C. Latham (publicity), L.
McCollach (basketball, acting
secretary), I. Sonkin (softball).
First Row: K. Kivimagi (volleyball), B. Farwell (golf), S.
Schuster (modern dance).
necessary arrangements for each activity.
Besides planning social events, each board
member is a manager of a sport, assuming
leadership in organizing that activity.
Mass meetings, a new activity this year,
are held monthly for all G.A.A. members to
come and work together and to give their
ideas for the success of their club. At this
time, also, the executive board and board
members discuss plans for the coming activities and give reports on the new sports'
schedules. After the meeting the members
can sign up on different committees for these
activities.
�The race is on! S Schmidt and
teommoten. M. Tobe!. Mr. Plott, Mr~
Platt. Mrs. Tobe]. and M. Tobe!, toke
the lead against P Roubal and
teammates, B. Wol!f, Mrs. Schuster,
D. Schuster. S. Schuster, and J Linn
during "follow the leader' relay at
Parents' Ploynite held Morch 21.
The responsibility of Barbara Krums1eg, freshman representative, is to
attend board meetings and to voice
opinions and ideas -of other frnshmar G A.A members
La8t spring Karen L. Holmberg and
Barbaro Duckers were chosen from
•.he junior class to represent G.A A.
at Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, where
they received training in leadership,
sportsmanship, and organization,
Hcving been trained m the rule<> and techniques of their particular <ports, junior and &enior gym and swim
leaders assist the PE teachers during their classes. Back Row: S. Waterloo, E Corr, M. Kamin, L McCollach,
S Wadd,,,IJ. C. Belgarbo, D. Plott, S. Crowther Second Row: K. Holmberg, P. Hamilton R. Simmons, J Sodemann, M. Carroll. f. Erny, L Berzon, S. Paul, R. Barker.Fi.rs! Row P Whitesell, B Duckers, A Atwood, B. Wauthier, M Larsen, J Gutowsky, ). Renberg, C Schweger, R Nitsche, D Peters8n, M. Rask.
�C. McGrath (referee), M. Motis, K. Julan, L.
Otti. and A. Czerwonka pose before playing
a game of tennis doubles.
D. Kariolick aims for an open space to score
that winning point in the last seconds of the
field hockey game. J. Babcock, teammate,
prepares to assist her but S. Burger, P. Leman, and K. Rosenquist have plans to stop
the ball before the point is made.
In the last seventeen years, G.A.A.
has raised its membership from a small
handful to a large group of three hundred girls. The sports schedule has
grown from one day a week to four.
Activities, once very limited, have increased to include sports of all types. A
G.A.A. member now can choose to participate in field hockey, soccer, tennis,
swim club, bowling, basketball, modern dance, tumbling, volleyball, softball, or golf, or all of them.
Social activities have also increased .
This year G.A.A. sponsored the two
annual dances: the Christmas dance,
"Belles and Beaux Cotillion", with decorations of blue, silver, and white; and
the turnabout dance, "Seventh Heaven", with a leap year theme of cupids
carried out in colors of lavender, pink,
and white. The G.A.A. float brought
teamwork to the club as many members gathered during evenings in a
cold garage to put together Woody
Woodpecker which won a place in the
annual Homecoming Parade.
Shirley Ahrens, senior, demonstrates her
bowling form as she aims for another strike
at the Glenview lanes. Shirley is high scorer
and high series girl of the N.T.H.S. league.
That's u:oing her head! Jean Dunn leaps into
the air to rebound the Goccer ball to her
teammate:; during a tournament game.
�Spikes and high set-ups are challenging lo the girls in volleyball.
L. Eggers blocks the ball lo her opponents D. Rothholtz, J. Cohen, P.
Whitesell, and J. Dunn while J. Godel! and G. Snyder, teammates, prepare for a sudden rebound.
Kitty Mueller shows good form in
her execution of her layup shot prior
lo the championship game.
Steady! Dunng G.A.A. tumbling S.
Schmidt and K. Holmberg demonstrate good form and balance in the
shou lder stand to M. Tabel, J. Sodemann, Miss B. Ray (sponsor), B.
Krumsieg, P. Roubal, and M. Larsen.
M. Tabel, M. Kern, J. DuBonn, E.
Shuman, S. Rushin, and M. Dell interpret "Fear" through modern dance
movement.
102
�M. Stone places the golf ball
on the tee for J. Frankfort who
demonstrates the proper stroke
to M. Johnson, J. Chester. Golf,
an individual sport, was held
at a stop and sock fairway
during the spring season.
Before going out on the field
for a game of softball, D. Nied,
J. Borick, and J. Otiepka discuss their team's chances of
winning the game.
). Nelson, J. Polly, L. Levitt,
and B. Birmingham ride each
week at the Holdorf stables in
preparation for the horse show
being held this spring.
Esther Williams has nothing on members of Ripplettes Swim Club
who practice kips, dolphins, and pin wheels in preparation for
a water demonstration on May 2. Back Row: B. Sweet, J.
Gutowsky, R. Nitsche, F. Marling, D. Foley, J. Renberg, D. Stiska.
Thitd Row: D. Peterson, M. Larsen, B. Halvorsen, R. Bitter, M.
Kohls, N. Harris, J. Lotz, L. Morse. M. Rask, C. Schweger, S. Schuster. Second Row: K. Kent, S. Paul, B. Stryker, M. Carroll, S. Waddell, C. Belgorbo. Front Row: ). O'Malley, N. Phillips (manager).
S. Olenick, L. Sweet, ). Petersen, B. Farwell.
��FACULTY RELAX IN
QUIET OF LOUNGES.
Faculty members find sanctuary from the ringing bells,
chattering students, and
crowded halls in the teachers' lounges. Miss Frances
Williams; Miss Mary DiTullio. Mrs. Parepa Rice, Miss
Alice Line, and Mrs Mary
Ida McGuire forget about
classroom duties over a
1 cup of coffee.
l
j
I
l
f
I
i
I
~
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Lam and
bord at the Kungsholm
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Kivilouma find that smorgasdoes not surpass the bullet
dinner at which facu lty
members were guests of
the P. T. A.
105
��I
HELPING YOUNG PEOPLE
REALIZE THEIR POTENTIALITIES IS EXCITING.
Dr. Joseph A. Mason, superintendent of
Nilehi, finds excitement in planning an educational program for young people which
will help them realize their potentialities. As
future citizens, young people need knowledge to prepare them to assume responsibility m the community as well as to meet
the requirement for college or a career. Part
of the challenge of Dr. Mason's position is
finding teachers with the ability to spur on
their students. Furthermore, a setting must
be provided which will inspire both students
and teachers to search for knowledge.
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr.
Mason has held offices in state and national
educational organizahons. During 1956, he
acted as president of the Illinois Association
of School Administrators. He was a member
of the Governor's Commission on Education
which planned the Pre-White House Conference and attended the White House Conference on Education as the delegate from
Illinois.
Dr. Mason, superintendent of Nilehi finds
excitement m seeing young people come
alive through activitieG planned by his stall.
Miss Helen Johanns, administrative assistant
to Dr. Mason, has charge of public relations
and ccts as Dr. Mason's personal representative.
101
�Members of the Board of Education, Mr. W Morris Wise, Dr. Walter
Bornemeier, Mr Clyde Anderson, Mr .Leo Bushey (president), Mr. Doniel
Lang, Mr. Clarence Payne, Mr. Warren Meyer, and Dr. Joseph Mosen
gather around the long toble to discuss the plans for the new building
Miss Johanns acts as secretory for the Board.
A MODERN
SCHOOL IS "BIG
BUSINESS".
A modern school is big business and the
responsibility for directing the two million
dollar enterprise is in the hands of the seven
man Board of Education which includes five
business and two professional men. Matters
of broad policy, teacher's salaries, approvmg funds for purchasing and maintenance
of equipment for the present school plant
are problems of this group. Furthermore, in
l 956, the Board of Education has had to supervise the planning of a new school for
which contracts were let in May, 1956. Cost
of this new building, which will be ready for
occupancy in the fall of 1957, will be four
million dollars; equipment and land development will bring the total cost to five million dollars
Members o! the Skokie Valley Association were
guests of Nilchi on Industrial Educo!ion Day, March
16. Dr. Mason cxplmns o rough sketch of the
new school to Mr. W. Meyer, boord member. ond
Mr. P. Forloy of industry.
108
�This year's PT A officers are Mrs.
Allan Weissburg (president), Mr. Kenneth Stevens (vice-president). Mrs.
Joseph Miresse (secretary), and Mrs.
Herbert Walter (treasurer).
Gertrude Knedler is served a hot
dog by PT A members Mrs. Robert
Seneco, Mrs. Earle Constantine, Mrs
Melvin Kawell. and Mrs. Charles
Fisher who were on hand at the
football game to keep Nilehi fans
supplied with hot coffee or cocoa.
Mrs. Allan Weissburg and Mrs. Axel
Erikson give the center piece a last
minute check as they prepare the
tables for the annual dinner given
by the PTA.
1
The Parent-Teacher Association give
Mom and Dad an opportunity to meet the
faculty and learn more about Nilehi. Eacn
year, at four meetings of PTA, a particu
Jar class level is represented at which
time the homeroom teachers of that level
are present to become better acquainted
with the parents of their students At a
dinner given this year on November 17,
teachers were guests of the PTA.
A second goal of the PT A is that of
providing parents with an insight into our
school life. Each year, during American
Education Week, parents are invited to
accompany us through our daily schedules, so that they may learn exactly how
we spend our school hours. Furthermore.
at the monthly meetings, school groups
such as the choir, orchestra, or band perform. This year, a panel composed of
juniors and seniors discussed whether
modern education teaches students to
think.
PT A members also lend their services
in other ways. Homeroom mothers help
to plan Christmas parties while others sell
refreshments at athletic contests. A monthly news bulletin informs parents of school
events and provides interesting information about the faculty, administrahon, and
school organizations.
109
�Mr Harold R Ohlson. senior dos:; adviser,
helps Charlotte Conrad decide on a i:c.11..,qr.
be,.! <iuited to he. needs and abihties.
ADVISORS ARE TEACHERS,
'As advisers we receive our greatest
rewards through helping a student realize
that he can find a worthy place in life and
make the most of himself if he learns selfguidance and applies himself to his
studies. We prepare people for self-guidance and thinking for themselves." Although this is the most exciting aspect of
their work, the six advisers, who are class
principals, guidance directors, and teachers, also check. excuses for absence, talk
to parents and visitors, and attend meetings as part of the daily routine.
As class principals the advisers attend
weekly meetings to develop the policies
of the school and to decide on methods
of putting them into action. Responsible
for a certain class level, they guide the
Sophomore advisers, Mr. Marvin Ihne and Mr Keith Hertweck, take time out to discuss
o bulletin regarding the athletic award assembly
110
�Miss Aune Toivola and Mr. Victor
Wenzell make plans for testing the
eighth graders who will become
ne xt year's freshman class.
Miss Margaret deBooy assists girls
who are interested in a career by
planning panel discussions and various trips She also has charge of
coordinating each week's schedule
of Q.ctivities.
COUNSELORS, AND ADMINISTRATORS
homeroom teachers and activities at each
class level. They also assist the superintendent in evaluating the work of individual faculty members.
As guidance directors advisers register
transfer students, handle serious cases of
discipline or truancy, and counsel students in making program changes and
plans for a career or college. Teachers
consult them when there are problems
involving students. As a committee they
work together to formulate guidance policies fo r the entire school.
As members of the teaching faculty
the advisers instruct a class in one of the
academic departments. Like any other
teacher they attend regular staff meetings and spend evenings grading papers.
Dr. Arthur Ryden and Mrs. Marjorie
Schwab, junior advisers, consult the
schedule as they discuss a student's
program card.
11 l
�"AND GLADLY WOULD HE LEARN AND
Priscilla Baker, Janet Loranger, Lois Lamberg, Lorraine Gus·
tafson, and Donald Blair acquamt students with the customr
and cultures of foreign countries through the study of French
Spani;h Lohn, and Germon .
Members of th" Social Studies Department have reorganized
the senior Social Studies Deportment with :he result that
economics, ociology, and Latin-American history were added to the curriculum . Standing: Anthony Shubert, Vernon
Haubrich , John Palmer, Howard Byram, Eugene Napier, Mike
Basrak. James Michael, Leo Babcock, David Jackson, Thomas
Harmon, Charles Mattka. Seated: John Betts (chairman)
Dorothy Lungmus, John Hallberg, Aune Toivola, Don Wright,
Marie Green, Keith Hertweck, Arthur Ryden
Like Chaucer's Oxford Scholar, the faculty of Niles
Township High School continue their studies. Of the
eighty-four faculty members who responded to a ques
tionaire, three hold the degree of Doctor of Philosophy
and four are working on a Doctors degree; forty-eight
hold the Master of Arts degree; of the twenty-four who
hold the Bachelors degree, fourteen are working for
their Master's degree in such dive rsified fields as guidance and personnel, speech correction, theatre, biol
ogy, health and physical education, mathematics. edu
cation and history, industrial education, school admin
istration, and business education at such schools as
the University of Illinois, Northwestern, Columbia, University of Chicago, University of Wisconsin, and Uni
versity of Colorado.
The Board of Education not only encourages this
professional growth but requires that faculty members
receive five credits every five years. Teachers may
earn these credits by attending school or working,
either alone or in committees, on problems affecting
the school For the past two years, teachers in the
Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, and English De
partments have been working with the Curriculum
Committee of the University of Illinois on a study to determine whe ther students can learn to think critically
through instruction in logic, semantics, and scientific
method. Other professional growth committees work
on the following problems: reorganizing the curriculum, developing a guidance p rogram; surveying the
freshman mathematics classes to find out how the
scores on the Schorling-Clark One Hundred Problem
Arithmetic Test correlate with success in algebra, cor
relating the Social Studies I and II classes; bridging
the gap from elementary to secondary school in mathematics; surveying of students enrolled in industrial arts
concerning accomplishments of students enrolled as
compared to those of the student body as a whole.
Furthermore, this summer, teachers with Master's degrees, will continue to enrich their backgrounds by
studies in the comparative arts, Latin, and Greek and
Roman history.
�GLADLY TEACH"
Mory Ida McGuire, Ronald Von
Arsdole, Marjorie S ch w ab,
Dorothy Elkins, Lorraine Hatscher, Lucille Barnes, Janet Loranger, and William Bost of
the English Deportment discuss the merits of a new textbook.
Helen Smith, Priscilla Baker,
Porepo Rice, Doris Tillmonn,
George Adams, Poul Eberhardt, CI air e Kieinschmit
(chairman), and Leonard Setze
work on the objectives of English instruction.
113
�MONDAY IS RESERVED FOR
Murals in the halls during the
Christmas season. posters lor
school events, and scenery for
school productions are created
by the students of John Wilkins of the Art Deportment.
Mr. Leo Provost, bond director Mis~ Virginia Stemp, dramatics, Mr Clifford Collin:; music •eacher, and Mr Hugh
McGee, ::nusi:: director, discm;:; plan.; for the Fine Arts Depart!T'ent in the new building.
Setting up obiectives, curriculum planning, and designing
room arrangements for the RCience s<'>ction of the new high
school occupied mPrnbers of 'he Science Department Charles
Hussey Homer Ellis, Bernard Welch, Myra Robinson, Ralph
Harvey Robert Botthof. Corl Burgener, George Roth, and
Florence Harrison (chairman)
�FACULTY, ~OME:ROOM, AND DE:PARTME:NTAL ME:E:TINGS
Aims of General Math I and II, IA and llA, integration of
solid geometry and plane geometry, and incorporating methods from the Principles of Critical Thinking Program, were
problems studied by Mathematics Department members
Margaret deBooy, Leo Hoosline, Earl Hoff, Albert Rambis,
John Sheahan, Helen Hall, Frances Williams, Elizabeth Lawson, and Thomas Kiviluoma (chairman) .
Three forty-five each Monday finds the
teachers of Nilehi gathered together, (often fortified with cookies and coffee) to consider professional problems. The first Monday of each
month Dr. Mason meets with the entire staff to
discuss such topics as the building program,
salaries, or administrative policies affecting the
entire school. The second Monday of each
month is reserved for homeroom teachers'
meetings at which time the advisers, who direct the work at each class level, brief the
teachers on such points as registration procedure, guidance activities, and routine administrative duties.
Department meetings are held on the third
Monday and more frequently, if necessary.
These meetings, which bring together all the
teachers in a particular subject under direction of the department chairmen, are used to
set up objectives of the teaching in that field,
to plan curriculum offerings, and to select text
books. New courses, like sociology, economics,
Latin-American history, grammar and syntax.
creative writing, home design, architectural
drawing are an outgrowth of this study. Established courses also are evaluated and revised.
This past year faculty members have had the
additional responsibility of designing rooms
and selecting equipment for both the new
wing, which will be ready in the fall of 1956,
and for the new building, which will be under
construction next year.
11 s
�Mary DiTullio, Mory Nutt, Ado Immel. Morie Green, Helen
Johonns (choirman), Nova Thompson, Eugene Napier, loon
Coon, and Onni Hendrickson have assisted in the planning
ond equipping of the modern Business Education Department
in the new wing to bF.> ready for occupancy in the fall of 1956.
FACULTY KEEPS
Janet Oehler, Florence Butler, and Alice Line (chairman) examine the seam allowance on a pattern.
Nilehi teachers. in addition to their intra-faculty professional activities, participate in local.
state, and national organizations. A majority
of the teachers belong to the Illin01s Educa!Jon Association and the National Education
Association. Forty eight teachers, responding
to a questionnaire on the subject of professional activities, belonged to ninety-six organize
lions. National organizations such as the National Council of Teachers of English, National
Science Teachers Association, National Speech
and Hearing Association, American Association of Physics Teachers, American Personnel
and Guidance Association, Women's National
Aquatic Forum, and state organizations such
as Illinois Council of Teachers of English, Illi
nois Association of Chemical Teachers, Illinois
Council for Social Studies, Illinois State High
School Coache's Association, and Illinois Guid
ance and Personnel Association keep the faculty up-to-date, through journals and meetings,
on latest research in both subject matter and
techniques Local associations such as the
North Suburban Council for Social Studies, the
Chicago Classical Association, and the Chi
cago Personnel and Guidance Association likewise provide professional literature and workshops. In a two month period, twenty-seven
teachers attended fifteen meetings.
Faculty members also attend meetings of
local civic organizations such as the Skokie
Valley Industrial Association, Skokie Valley
Business and Professional Women's Club, and
the American Jewish Congress, Skokie Chop
ter. During the past year, staff members have
spoken at meetings of the Rotary Club, Kiwanis, Lions, Chamber of Commerce, and the Re
tail Merchant's Association
I IG
�During a physical education departmental meeting, Shirlee
Changnon, Helen Heitmann, Barbara Ray, and Belly Schmidt
study the P. E. class schedule and the complications resulting
from crowded conditions.
Nelson Grote explains the operation of a new drill to members of the Industrial Arts Department: Gail Wesley, Jack
Lain (chairman), Bruce Sorenson, George Fink, and Robert
Mackey. This year the department added courses in home
design and architectural drawing to their curriculum.
UP-TO-DATE IN SUBJECT MATTER
AND METHODS
Should the juniors have swimming the first six weeks or
should they play touch football, letting the sophomores
take swimming? Harold Isaacson (athletic director), Mike
Basrak, Howard Byram, Jim
Phipps, Tom Hermon, and
Tony Schubert wrestle with
problems arising from lack of
space.
117
•
•
�SPECIALISTS SOLVE THE
Mory Walker, school lil:rarian, handles approximately 20,800 book.:; and ::1c<Jczines eo.ch
year.
June Weinsheim, school nurse, checks the
temperature ol a complai:1ing student
Lu Ann Moran demonstrate~ the formation
of vowel sounds while attempting to correct
a speech deiect of one of her students.
118
At Nilehi, as in any modern school, the
faculity includes members who are trained to provide us with many special services. If we feel ill or have a sudden accident. Miss W einsheim, the school nurse,
is on hand. She also arranges for yearly
chest X-rays, sight and hearing checkups, and keeps our medical records up
to date. To help us find the reference
books or magazines which we need for
many classes, Miss Walker keeps her vast
supply of books catalogued and stacked
in the right places. Each year she handles 8500 textbooks and 2000 new additions to the supply. Mrs. Moran corrects,
�PROBLEMS OF A MODERN SCHOOL
with the aid of tape recordings and exercises, speech deficiencies of students.
Driver's Education is given at some time
to every student at Nilehi. The course,
which includes both lecture work and actual driving practice in specially made
cars, is under the direction of Mr. Babcock and Mr. Odlivak. Through the visual
aid program, Mrs. Hind serves the township by distributing films and film strips
to the grade schools and various organizations. She also provides tape recorders,
phonograph equipment, and opaque machines for school activities.
Nick Odlivak discusses a copy of "Rules of
the Road" with Leo Babcock before taking
out a group of students in the Driver's Education car.
Caring for and keeping check on 250 films
and 350 film strips in the job of Mrs. Dorothy
Hind, head of Visual Aid Department.
119
�Dorothy Herkert, secretary to Dr Motion looks
up a phone number bc'o•e placirg a call.
Teresa Schweitzer, bookkeeper, checks the cafe
1eria receipts with Helen
McGinnis.
Joel Febel disct.sses with
Florence Keppeler, •he
school registrar, a transcript of hi- credits to
be sen~ to the colle'fo
of his choice
Mabe 1 Morse assist1"
Miss Walker in 'he tremendous task of kPeping track of the many
books in the school Ii
brary.
THE MAIN OFFICE
IS THE NERVE CENTER
OF NILEHI
The switchboard buzzes impatiently and type.
writer keys clatter m that nerve center of Niheli the main oflice Behind the scenes, vast file cases
contain histories of each student and records of
meetings, activities, and schedules. Duplicating machines continuously roll off copies of tests, bulletins,
and announcements. In room 114, tardy students
are constantly reporting to obtain passes, detentions, and admits to classes. The registrar's office
is a familiar place to college bound seniors and all
others who desire information concerning grades,
honor points, or credits The main clock ticks away
the minutes until time for each bell, and then a flood
of students and teachers pour into the office for
information and help.
A> Betty Moc, rcceptiom:;t, types, Helene Sn yd"'·
~w1tchboard operator, and Monica Shabow, order
clerk, discuss the announcements of the day.
Irene Prang, the office manager, pauses for a moment
at the desk of Ruth Ackerlunrl, typist. who prepams
a te;;t for a teacher.
In Room 114 Helen Marks, the ot•.ondanco cktk and
Lucille Murphy, the advisers' sncretary rear:! over the
daily absentee list.
120
�71
I
Upper left: Alice Seu!, Dorothy Ahrens, Marie
Hudson, and Frances Garner examine the
menu for the day. Upper right: Irene Sleek
and Ebba McNeil put the finishing touches on
a row of delicious-looking pies, as Harriet
Feich ·watches. Lower left: Eleanor Scheebe
and Jean Lorson begin on the endless stacks
of dirty dishes left by hungry students and
teachers. Lower right: Lining up to pass the
dishes ore Emily Mussil. Esther Fountaine, Doruthy Ahrens, Vi Coutre, and Carolyn Borchert.
CAFETERIA STAFF
AND CUSTODIANS
MAKE NILEHI
PLEASANT
The custodians take time out from their busy
day for a short rest. Seated: Johanna Einorsen, Margaret Henning, Russ Pirovano, Roy
Stockbridge, Harry Boyd. Standing: Ray Pe·
terson, Uoyd Midtelstadt, Ed Kurr, Cosmo
Bova, Herman Ochs.
121
Soup, sandwiches, salads, and desserts- these and many other
pleasing dishes are prepared each day by a hard-working cafeteria staff. In the morning a fragrant aroma of pies, cakes, and
other delicacies issues from the kitchen. As the hungry students
and teachers rush through the crowded lines, members of the
staff stand ready behind each shiny counter to heap the plates
with hot dogs, hamburgers, or roast beef.
The custodial staff spends hours each day scrubbing, polishing,
mending, and repairing to keep the building in good order. Shoveling snow, cutting grass, painting walls, and refinishing desks
are only a few of their many routine tasks. Setting up the gym
bleachers for a basketball game or the folding chairs for an
assembly takes a great deal of time each week. During the
summer the whole building must be completely cleaned and
decorated for the following school year.
completely cleaned and decorated for the following school year.
��• • •
WE SHARE GOOD
TIMES DURING FOUR
YEARS AT NILEHI.
During our four yeai·s at
Nilehi we become good
friends through hours
spent in classrooms and
at school sponsored activities. More important in
our close relationships
are week-end activities.
Jay Young, Bette Vosnos,
Chuck Vosnos, Mary
Meehan, and Bruce Peterson decide they would
rather talk tha.n dance
at an "open house".
'TH meet you in Roundy's after school" is a
phrase familiar to all
students. Chuck Wicker,
Mary Mahoney, Karen
Carlson, Charles Gunsallus, Jules Traut and Leonora McColloch discuss
weekend p lans over a
coke.
123
�A HARD-WORKING CABINET
The pace quickened as our senior year
began. From the Homecoming Dance in
autumn to Graduation in June, our last
year was lilied with responsibihhes, excitement, and preparation.
Bigqer d11ties were given to us. we regulated the hall traffic as monitors; edited
the school yearbook and the Nilehilite,
planned activities as members of Union
Board, See Chicago Club, and Senior
Cabinet.
\Ve saw history node when our team
won their first Suburban League football
game by de'eatmg Proviso. When we re
ce1ved senior pictures, ordered announcements, and were measured for our caps
and gowns, we realized our high school
life was drawing to a close
To prepare for the future we struggled
through chemistry, composition, sociology
and trigonometry. Our class standings
become vitally important to us as we applied and made plans for college and
careers, studied catalogs, and took col
leqe board examinations We '.ooked forward to graduation and our entrance into
a challenging adult world.
The Senior Class Cabinet. composed ot electea reprosentat1ves from each
homeroom, works together to plan Graduation, Homecor'ling, and other
;enior activ111es. Standing: Merle Hendrick ·on 'l/ancy Harris, Myrna
Zlato~. Joel Febel. Dave Chevrier, Ken Kay, Dav" Lindquist and Bob
Blower., Seated Mary Kohls. Sandy Bruening, Ba•oara Larso:1, Paul
Bonnett Barbara McKa1g. Marilyn Horn. Felicia Kaden.- Jack Hagman
(President), Bob Schroeder (Vice-Pre id<:'nl). Roscrrary Nit<;che (V1ceSecrE tary and Treoscuer) Boh Koif Barbara Neurr on, Ed Hensel. and
Bette Vo:mo~
�AIDS A GROWING SENIOR CLASS.
Elaine Shuman and Bob Schroeder enjoy
themselves as they work on the decorations
for the Homecoming Dance
KENNETH ADAM
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Concert Band 3, Cadet Band 2.3; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Magazine High Sales Award 1,2,3, Certificate Award l,?.,3.
LOIS SUZANNE ADELMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S , Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3, Spotlighters 3, Play Crews 3,4; Woter Show 2; Spanish Club 1,2; General
Science Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Symphonic Choir
2; Synchronized Swi!T! Club 2.
PHILLIP R. AHRENDT
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball l, Shield I; Monitors 4.
SHIRLEY ANN L. AHRENS
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4. Minor Letter 2;
Bowling 1.2.3,4; Tri-Hi- Y 4; Monitors 4; Sty IP Show 4
WILLIAM ROBERT ALLEN
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council 4; Football
1,4, Minor "N" 4; Swimming l; Wrestling 2,3,4, Maier "N" 3; "N" Club
3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club
l; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4
DIANE V . AMES
Honor Certificate 2; H.TI. Sec. 2; F1 eshman Chorus I; Play Crews l;
Spanish Club 3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
VIRGINIA GAYLE ANDERSON
Concert Band 3, Cadet Bond l,2; Twirlers 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See
Chicago Club 4, Ushers Club 3
CAROLE J ASBIORNSEN
.
G.A A. 1,2,3.4, Minor Letter 2, Bowling 3, Water Show 3, P.E Leaders 4,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
FRED C. BABENDERERDE
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
LEROY BACCI
HR Pres. I, Debate Teom l; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2.3. Shield
2: Latin Club 1,2.
�WE BECOME LEADERS
WITH RESPONSIBILITIES.
Nancy Cox, secretary of the sixth period Student Supervised Study Ha ll. checks roll as
juniors and seniors study.
IRENE BAILEY
Freshman Chorus l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor.:; 4
·
SANDRA BAIN
Transferred from Evanston Twp H S., Evanston, Illinois.. 2~--·
enship
Committee 2; Girls Glee Club 2, Vivace 2; Playmokers l,t,
. 1,2;
Fall Play 2, Play Crews 2; G .A.A 2; Frosh-Soph Girls Club
: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pini> and Pan::: 2.
TRUMAN BARON
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BETTY LOU BARTHOLOMEW
Student Council Alternate 4, Spotlighters 1.2.3. Treas. 3; GA.A 1,2,
Tri -Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spamsh Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.3.4.
HERMAN K. BARTZ
Freshman Chorus l; Baseball Shield I, Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa1ions Club 4.
CURTIS BASLER
Cadet Bond I, Football l; Hi-Y Club 2.3
VALERIE M. BEACH
Girls' Glee Club 2.3. Vivace 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters I;
Play Crews 1,2, One Acls 2; GA.A l; Waler Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4,
Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, U'lhers Club 3; Library Staff 2.4; Scribblers l;
Magazine Drive Captams I, Reflection:> Revelry 4.
SEYMOUR IRA BECKER
Transferred from Roose1·elt H.S, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Basketball 2;
Nilehilite Staff 4.
JAMES R. BEDDIA
H.R Vice-Pres. 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 4; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, Notional Forensic League 2,3.4, Degree of Excellence 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Borbershoppers 2. Major Choral Award 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Chess Club 1,2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 2,4; Latin Club 3;
Spanish Club 4, French Club I, General Science Club l; Astronomy
Club 2,3.4. Sec. 3; See Chicago Club 4, Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH A. BELOIAN
Spotlighters I Play Crews 1. One Acts 2; GA A. ~. Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
French Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4, Scribbler<; I;
Golden Galleon Guild 2.
126
�PAUL G. BENNETT
Cabinet 4; Student Council Alternate 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General
Science Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 4.
BEYERL Y BIRMINGHAM
Transferred from North Park A.:ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
Horseback Riding 4· Ripplettes Swin Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; P.E
Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Style Show 4; Homecommq Committees 4; S.S.S.H 4
ROSEMARY BITTER
G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes Swin Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
MILDRED BJURMAN
Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Gke Club 2,3, Vivace 3,4, Choir 4, Major
Choral Award 4; G.A.A. l· Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans 4; Yearbook
Financial Stoff 3,4.
BENJAMIN BLAND
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; Monitors 3.
RICHARD BLESER
Monitors 4, Diversified Occupotion!l Club 4
ROBERT BLOWERS
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3.4, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt.
at Arms 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
NANETTE BLUMENFELD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4
NANCY HELEN BLUMFIELD
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3, Minor Art Award
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4.
ROLAND W. BODINUS
Orchestra I; Concert Bond 2; Cadet Bond 1,2,3,4, Letter 2,3; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club l; A.VA. Operators Club 1,2,3.4.
ROBERT J. BOETTCHER
Freshman Chorus ]; Bowling 2,3; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4·
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4, Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT BOUDART
Football 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4.
HAilRIETT CHARLENE BOYD
Twirlers l ,2,3,4, Letter 2; Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4, Pres. 4; 100% Club 3,4, Promotions Mgr. 3; See Chicago
Club 4, Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 3
JOANNE MARIE BRADSHAW
G.AA. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4, Ushers Club 3,4, Style Show
J; Pins and Pons 3; Debate Team 1
127
�SHARLENE BRECHT
100' 'o Club 2.3.4; See Chicago Cluh 4, Monitors 4, Ushers Club 4
LEO R. BREDEN
Freshman Chorus I; Football 2,3,4, Minor 'N" 2. Major "N" 3,4; Base
ball • 2, Shield 1 Minor "N" 2.3; "l\j C!ub 3.4 Monitors 4
KAREN BERNICE BilEITZKE
Bronze Pin 4, Student Council 3; H.R Sec.-Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Play Crews 2; GA.A. 1.2. Minor Letter 2; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3,4, WorshipChairman 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3; Pins and Pans 3; Year
book Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award l, Bridge Club 4.
DIANNE J. BRENNAN
H.R Sec 4, Twirler:o 2,3,4. I etter 2; GA.A 1.2.3, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
.00~•0 Club 3.4, Sec. 4; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitor 4; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4.
ROBERT A BRESLER
Transferred i·ore Senn H.S, Chicago, Illinois 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. See
Chicago Club 4· Monitor~ 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4
SANDRA LYNN BRUENING
Cabinet 4; Girls' Glee Cl Jb 2,3, Freshman Chorus I, Minor Choral
Award 3; G.A.A 1,2.3, Cheer Leaciers 2,3; General Science Club I.
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep
Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook General Staff 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; MogazinP. Drive Captains 2; Reflections Revelry 3
CONSTANCE L. BUCKMAN
Transferred from Hillside Junior HS . Salt Lake City, Utah, 1, H.R. Pres.
l; Monitors 4
MARGARET ELIZABETH CARTER
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3: H.R Sec Treas. 4; Plcy Crews 3; G.A.A. 2. Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Latin Honor Society 1,2, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff 4; Bridge Club 4, Palett<• and Brush Club 1
BARBARA ANN BUSCH
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1 • Student Council 2; Debate Team I,
Vivace 3; Spotlightern 1,2, Trea:o 2, Play Crewg 1,2,3, One Acts l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor Letter 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hiy Club 3; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club I; Chemistry Club 4;
See Chica.go Club Board Treas. 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; Service Club 1,2; Pep Club 3,4, Ushers C1ub 3,4; Library Sta.fl 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Stai! 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3
JOHN F. BUTTERWORTH
H.R Pres. 1.2; Football 2. Minor "N" 2.. Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Shield l; Baseball Mgr Shield 1, Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4.
DAVID C. CHEVRIER
.National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate l;
HR. Pres. 2; Illini Boys' State 3; football 1,2,3.4, Shield I. Minor "N 2,
Major "N' 3,4; Basketball 1.2.3.4, Shield l. Minor ''N" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor 'N" 2.3, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Vice Pres 3; Lalin Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4,
Monitors 4, Boarci 4; Student Union Board 3 ,4; Junior Prom Committet•s 3; Homecoming Corrrr.ittee:; 4.
HOWARD H. CHRISTENSEN
H.R Pres. 4; Monitors 4; SerYice Club I.
JUNE E. COHAN
HR Sec 3; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2; G.A.A. Basketball
Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4. Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4, Student Union Board Committees 3; Pep Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 3.4, Library Siaff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
MICHAEL ROBERT COLEMAN
128
�MONITOR POSTS
SYMBOLS OF OUR NEWLY
GAINED AUTHORITY.
"May I check your pass?" Ted Pristash asks
sophomore Roynette Brown, as he performs
his duty as a senior monitor.
GEORGIANN COLUSSI
Honor Certificate 3; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Bowling 4;
Latin Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4.
RUSSELL CONNELL
Freshmen Chorus I, Basketball Shield l; Bowling I; Hi-Y Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CAROL LYNN CONRAD
Transferred from York Two. H.S., Elmhurst, Illinois, l; Girls' Glee Club
2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral -A ward 3; I OG'/'0 Club 4; See Chicago Club 4,
Board 4; Service Club 1,2; Welfare Committee 2; Style Show 3,4; Pins
and Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Reflections Revelry 4
CHARLOTTE CONRAD
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; SeE' Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3·
Library Stai! 4; Pins a,,d Pans 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2.
CAROLE CONSTANTINE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 4; Girls' Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3;
Water Show 1,3; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Bridge Club 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
NANCY RUTH COX
Student Council 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I, Sec. 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3, Spotlighters 2,3, Recorder 2, Major Dramatics
Award 4, Play Crews 1,3, One Acts 2, Spring Play 2, Fall Play 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Minor Letter 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Bowling I; Water Show 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry Award 2,3.
CAROL CUMMINGS
Withdrawn.
DONNA CUTRO
Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3, Volleyball Mgr. 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Homecoming Committees 4; Year book
Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Captains 3,4.
JOYCE LYNN DAHLMAN
Transferred from Evonston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4; One Acts 1, Playmakers 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4.
RUTH ANN DAIBERL
Freshmen Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. I; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club Treas. 4.
129
�HOMEROOM FLOATS
ARE HARD WORK
BUT GREAT FUN!
Busily working on the 208 homeroom float,
Dick Reed, Diane Ritter, Barbara McKaig,
Karen Breitzke, and Pat Hoppe are tangled
up in needles. thread. and material.
DIANE DANIELS
Transferred from Amund.:en H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; H.R Sec. 4,
Girls' Glee Club 2; G .A A 1.2. Ma,or Letter 2; PE. Leaders 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 2.3; Spanish Club 2,3, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 3,
Pep C lub 2
RONALD DAVIS
Transferred from Sullivan HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. I, American Legion Contest 3.4, Deba.e Team 2; Orchestra 1,2, Award l; Cadet
Band 1.2; Drum and Bugle Corps 1,2; Drill Team 1-2; Football 1,4;
Swimming l; Letterman's Club 1,2, Latin Club I; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Homecoming Committees 4, School Newspaper 1.2
MICHAEL DEAN
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Vice-Pre~ 4, Debate Team 1.2, National Forensic
League 1,2, Degree of Honor 2, Spotlighters I; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Promotions Chairman 4; Latin Club 1,2,3, Latin Contest 1,2; General Science
Club I; Physics Club 2; Ch<>rni•;try Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3.4; Wellore Committee 2,3; Golden Galleon
Guild 2; Yearbook General Stoff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l.
MARILYN DELL
Transferred from Univer!:ity City H.S St. Louis, Missouri, 2; National
Honor Society 3; Bronz<> Pin 3; Student Council 3, Ass't Sec. 3; HR .
Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4. Vivace 3.4;
GA.A. 1,2,3 Minor Letter 3; Ripplette:; Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,
PE. Leaders 3; Tn-Hi- Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 3,4, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Talent Show I
GAIL DENT
Bronze Pin 3, Debate Team I; Girls' Glee Club 4, Play Crews 2,3,4;
G .A.A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; Chemistry Club 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4, Library Stall 3,4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WILLIAM DEWS
Concert Bond 1,2, Cadet Band 3, Letter 3; Basketball 1.2; Swimming 3,
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
WILLIAM DIGILIO
National Honor Society 3.4: Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Vice-Pres 3, Alternate 2, Student Council 1.4, Pres 4; Hi -Y Citizenship Award 3,
Freshman Chorus l; Football l.2. Shield l, "Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 3. Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2. Minor "N" 3; Wrestling
LZ.3.4, Minor "W l. Ma1or "N" 2.3.4 ; "N" Club 2.3.4. Vice-Pres. 4;
Water Show I; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2.3.4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4,
Promotion Chairman 3; Latin Club l.2.3.4, Latin Contest 3; General
Science Club I; Biology Club 2. See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4, Board
4, Student Union Board 3,4; Service Club I 2; funior Prom Corrmittees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
ARLENE DITTHARDT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 4. H.R. Sec.
4, Freshmen Chorus l; JOO~~ Club 4; Biology Club 2; Monitor 3; Service
Club l; L'brary Staff I, Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
SHARRON DODDS
lrons!erred from Cathedral HS, Denver. Colorado, 2; Girls' Glee Club
1.2. Choir I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club I
JOHN R. DOLINA
Hor.or Certificate 3; Track I;
130
Vlff~st ling
1.2.
Phynic~
Club 3; Monitors 4
�DONALD K. DRITLEIN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
BATIBARA DUCKERS
National Thespian Society 3,4, Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews
1,2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, First State Letter 3, G.A.A.
Camp 3, Tennis Mgr. 2,3; Bowling 4, PE. Leaders 3,4; Latin Club 1,2;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains !.
DOROTHY D. DZIADULA
Honor Certificate 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4,
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 3, Play Crews 2,4, One
Acts 2, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; 100% Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Welfare
Committee 4; Style Show 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.
WAYNE EHRET
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Checkers Club l;
Basketball Club 2; Travel Club 3.
JAMES R. EISCHEN
Transferred from Saint Gregory H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band
1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews 1,2; Basketball Mgr. 1,2; Track Major 'G" 1,2;
Swimming Mgr. 1,2; Cross Country Major "G" 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Craft Club 4; School Photographer 1,2.
THOMAS ELIA
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
HARRIETTE ELLMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Jr. Honor Society
1,2,3; Student Council 3, Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Play
Crews 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Pep Club
4; Library Staff l; Hirsch Herald Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4.
JAMES E NDLER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Freshman Chorus.
DOUGLAS ERIKSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cadet Band Letter 2; Wrestling 2; Chess Club 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAMES A. ESBROOK
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling Major "N" 2,3,4, Most Valuable 3; "N"
Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Service Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Wellare Comrnit:ee 2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3.
JOHN N. FAUST
Cabinet 2; Cadet Band l; Basketball Shield l; Cross Country Shield 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOEL FEBEL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor ,.N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4;
Track 2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball I, Shield I; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3; P.E.
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2, Latin Club 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4, Board 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
RICHARD FEHNS
Cabinet 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Membership Chairman 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 1,2,3, Sec. 1,2,3; Magazine Drive Captains
2,3, Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 2.
GENE FEHRING
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Pres. l; Orchestra 3,4, Letter 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4,
Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; Monitors I; Yearbook Financial Staff I.
131
�STUART FlSHER
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, lllino1s, 2; H.R. Pres. 4; Student
Council 1, Concert Band 2, Military Band 2; Track I; Tennis 2, Maior
Letter 2.
DARYL J. FOLEY
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 2. Orchestra Letter I. Girls' Glee Club
2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3.4. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotlighters 2; GA.A.
I. Latin Club l.2.3.4; General Science Club I; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Yearbook Financ•al
Staff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 3.
MARYLYN LEE FORESTER
Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. l; Twirler~ I, Letter I; Spotlighters 1.2, Play Crews
2; G.A.A 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri -Hi Y Club 3.4: See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3; Welfare Committee 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4
BARRY FREEDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch1caqo, lllino1s, 3; H.R
Basketball 2; Track ?..
Vice-Pre,:. 4;
THOMAS E. FREELING
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois. I; Student Coun·
cil I; Illini Boys' State 3; Orchestra 1.2; Barbershoppers 2,3; Football 3;
Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, "N" Club 4, Bowling 2; Chess Club 2,3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Welfare Committee 3, Magazine
Drive Captains 4
KAREN FRENZEL
H.R. Sec.-'freas. l; Spotlighters 1. Play Crews 4; G.A.A. L2; Tri-Ht Y
Club 3.4; Spanish Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial
Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3
DALE FRERES
Football 2, Mgr Shield 2; Latin Club I; Spanish Club 2.3; General
Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Service Club I;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4, Bowling 2.3.
SUE BETH FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Au~!in H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; H.R
Sec. LZ.4; Girls· Glee Club 1.2; Choir 1,2; Spotlighters 4; Play Crews
3.4; G.A.A 1,2; Horseback Riding 1,2; Bowling 1,2; Chess Club 4;
Spanish Club 1-2; 100% Club 3.4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Service Club 1-2; Library Staff 1.2; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4; Magazine Driv<> Certificate Award 3
GERALD L. FRJEDNER
Transferred from Senn H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2
JUDITH L. FRISK
Spotltgb.ters 1.2; Play Crews l,2; G.A.A, 1.2.4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri.Hi· Y
Club 4; Spani.~~ Club 2; See Chicaqo Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club
4; Magazine Drive: C::cptains 4.
RONALD FURTAK
Transferred from Foreman H S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir 2; Track 3;
Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4, Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4 Magazine High Sales Award 3.
EVELYN GEBBIA
Student Council 2. Alternate 3, GA A. 1.2; Cheer Leaders !; Tri-H1-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3; Pins and Pans
3; Homecoming Committees 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 2
JUDITH GELMAN
Transferred from Auctin H.S., Chicago, lllinoi$, 3; Honor Club 1,2,3;
Student Council 1, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club I 2;
Masque and Gavel 1.2. Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, One
Acts l; G.A.A 1,2.3; Bowling l; French Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Service Club 1.2.3; Library Stal! 1.3; Welfare Committee I 2.3, Monitor
1.2.3; Austin Times Staff 2.3; Homecoming Committees 4
RONALD GIERLACH
Transferred frorr Lane Technical HS., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Track 2,3;
Cross Countrr 2,3, MQnltorL l 2 3; German Club I.
132
�WE CLOSE THE DOOR
ON OUR LAST HOMECOMING
Elaine Shuman and Bob Martin, like many
other seniors, say good night after an enjoyable evening at their last high school Homecoming Dance.
HELENE RIVIAN GLIKMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Sec. l;
Girls' Glee Club l; Spotlighters 3,4; Play Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Bowling l ; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff l; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT TERRY GODELL
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council l; National Thespian Society
2,3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3, Major Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Fall Play 2,3,4, Spring Play 2,3; Bowling 2,3; Water
Show Crews 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; AV.A . Operators
Club l ,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2,3,4 .
RICHARD WILLIAM GOETZ
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; National
Honor Society 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; A.V.A . Operators Club 1,2,3; German Club 3; Slide Rule Club
1,2.
RHONNY GOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bowling 4; See Chica.g o Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Library Staff 2; G .A.A. 1,2.
CAROLE GOLDSTEIN
Student Council 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Ripplettes Swim Club I;
Water Show l; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
JILL ELAINE GOPPERTON
Orchestra, 1,2, Letter 1,2; Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2,3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crews 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Pins and Pa.ns 4; Homecoming Committees 1.
JOYCE GORDON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Girls' Glee Club
2; G.A.A. 2; Monitors 4.
FRANK GOROM
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2, National Forensic League 2,3,4; Track
2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 1.2,3,4.
JOE GOSCHY
Freshman Chorus l; Spotlighters I; Wrestling J,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bowling 3; Diversified Occupations
Club 3,4.
FREDRICK GRA YLESS
Transferred from Toft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Rifle Team 3.
133
�WE PLAN FOR COLLEGE
AS WE LOOK TO
THE FUTURE
Thoughtful ,•tudent:; listen attentively lo Mr
Harold Ohlson, senior class advisor, who explains entrance requirements to college
bound seniors.
SHEILA JANET GREENE
Transferred !rorr Von Steuben H.S. Chicago, Illinois, 3, Fre:hmm1
Chorus I; GA.A. ,,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitor~ 4, Library Staff 4,
Masque and Gavel Club 1.2
JOHN GUNNARSON
Orchestra 1. Lette1 1, Monitor:; 4
CHARLES GUNSAULLUS
Transferred from Oak Park H.S , Oak Park. Illinois, 3; Truck 1,2,3;
Cross Country 2.3.4. Ma1or "N" 3; "N" Club 3; Monitors 4.
JOAN MARIE GUTOWSKY
HR. Sec. 2. Vice-Pres. 3. Choir 3.4, Vivace 2.3.4. Minor Choral Award
3; Spotlighters, 1,2, Play Crews I 2.3, One Acts 3; GA.A. !,2,3,4, Mmor
Letter 2. Basketball Mgr 2; Ripplettel' Swirr. Club 3.4. Water Show
1.2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4, Tn-Hi-Y Club 3.4; French Club 1.2; General
Science Club I, Vice-Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4 Pep Club 3; Junior
Prom Committee, 3, Finance Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
SANDRA GAIL HAGEN
Honor Cerhitcate 4; H.R Sec Treas. 3; Fre :hmon Chorus " Girls' Glee
Club 2,3. Minor Choral Award 3, Spotliqhte.:J 1,2,3. Play Crew:, 2,3;
G AA 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Spani~h Club I 2; See Chicago ClLtb
4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4. U~hers Club 3.4 Library Staff 3.4; Pins and
Pans 1: Junior Prom Corrmittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Yearbook Sentor Stoll 4. Yearbook
Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.
JOHN L. HAGMAN
Honor Certificate 1, Cabinet 3.4, Pres 3.4; H.R. Pres. 1.2; Illini Boys'
State 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Footrall 1.2.3.4, Major
"N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Trark 1.234, Major "N" 1,2.3.4.
Wrestling 3,4; "N" Club l ,2.3.4. Pres 4; Hi-Y Club 2, Sophomorn Co
ordinator 2; Latin Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Union Boord 3.4; Se·v1ce
Club l.2. Pres. I; Jun or Prom Comrriltcri:> 3; Honccorning Commitlc<>5
4; SS.SH Chairman 4
BETTE HELENE HALVORSEN
National Honor Soc1et, 3.4, Gold Fin 4, OrC"h0!'tra l,2.3.4. Le!l"r • 2.3.4,
G .A.A. 1.2.3.4, Second State Letter 4, Points ond Awo:ds Mqc. 3,4,
Publicity Mgr. 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 3; Tri-Hi~ Y Club
3: french Club 12; General Science Club :. Biology Clue 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Scribbler'! l. Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Nikhilite
Stoff 3, Reflections Revelry 2.
PETER HAMPTON
Cadet Band 1, Hi· Y Club 3.4; Sec Chicogo Club 4; Monilorn 4
WARREN ). HANSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Treas 1. Prr,s. 4; Conc!"rt Band 1.2,3,4, Ass1dant Director 4, Letter 1,2,3.4, Swimming 2; Wre:;tling 3; Golf 3; Water
Show 3; General Science Club L Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
AV.A Operators Club l,2,3.4, Maqazmr Drive Captains 2, Ref'ecflon0
Revelry 3
BILLIE HARRIS
Transferred 'row Austin HS, Chicago, Illino1~. 3; HR Sec. l, Treas 2;
Girls Glee Club 1,2; G .A.A l 2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2, Bowling 1,2; PE.
Leaders 4; Spanish Club 1.2. General SC'ience Club 1, See Chicaqo
Club 4. Boord 4, Monitors 2; SNvice Club 1.2; Library Stoff 1.2,3;
Homecoming Corwnittees 4.
�NANCY M. HARRIS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2,4: H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,3, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee
Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Spotligh:ers l; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club
3; Welfare Committee 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WAYNE A. HARRISON
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track J,2,3; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 3.
ELAINE MARIE HART
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S., DesP!aines, Illinois, 3; Girls Glee
Club I; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Horseback Riding 1,2; See Chicago Club Board
4; Monitors 4.
JAMES HARTMANN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, !llinois 3; H.R. Pres. 4; Football
1,4; Swimming 3,4, Major "N'" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 3; PE
Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
HENRY A. HEDBERG
H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Bowling 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; General Science
Club ]; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
GENE HEIDELBAUER
Cadet Band 1,2, Letter 2; Play Crews I; Hi -Y Club 3,4; Physic0 Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V./\.. Operators Club 1,2,3,4 .
RONALD HEIN
Football J,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4, Captain 4; Basketball l; Track 3; Baceball Shield I; Wrestling Major "N"
2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4.
JAMES HELFER$
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football l; Hi-Y
Club 3-4; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
STEWART HELIGMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Il.R. Treas. 2, Sgt. at
Arms 2,3; Football 2.
MARTIN F. HENBERGER
Cadet Band 2; Bowling 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare
Commi.tce 2; Magazine Drive Captain3 2.
MERLE JEANNE HENDRICKSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chica<JO, Illinois, 2 Cabinet 3,1; Illini
Girls' State 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Dance Mgr. 3; Ripplettes Swim Club !,3;
Water Show 3; Swim Leaders 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2;
100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1,4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committee.; 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon
Guild 4.
EDWARD HENSEL
Cabinet 4: Student Council /\.ltcrnate 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1, Shield l; Wrestling 3; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Sports Council 2, Membu.. hip Chairman 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Moni.ors 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
JERROLD HIMELFARB
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinoi:;, 3; Sec Chiea<JO Club I\;
Monitors 4.
DALE JEANNE HODGE
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Minor /\.rt
Award 2; Madrigal Singers, 2, Girls' Glee Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,
Worship Chairman 2.
135
�JAMES
r.
HODGKINSON
Transferred from Plant HS, Tarr pa, Florida, 3, Basketball 1,2, PE.
Leaders 2; Spanish Club 3, Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4
CAROL HOITMAN
Withdrawn.
MICHAEL HOGAN
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3, Magazine Drive Captains 2.
JUDITH H. HOKANSON
Debate Team I; Orchestra 1.2. Letter l; G.A.A 1,2; Bowling I; PE
Leaders 4: General SciE:nce Club l; See Chico.go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club ]; Welfare Committee 4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
PATRICIA RAE HOLM
Student Council 4, Sec. 4, H.R Sec.-Trens. 2,3; Freshman Chorus I;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spollighters 1, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
Snring Ploy 2,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Minor Letter 3; Bowling 3; Water Show 3;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; T!i-Hi-Y Club 4 Spanish Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committf'<>R 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Stall 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.2,4, High Sale~
Award I, Certificate Award 1,2; Reflection:; Revelry 3; Student Lounge
Board 4
KAREN L. HOLMBERG
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2: Student Council Alternate 1.2: Orchestra l; Girls' Glee Club 3, Choir 4, Vivace 1, Minor
Choral Award 4, Freshmen Chorus 1. Spotlighiers 1,2, Play Crew<'
1,2,3,4, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, S"c. 3, Pres 4. Second State Letter
4, G.A.A. Camp 3, Dance Mgr. 2; Water Show 2,3; PE. Leaders 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 1-2; General Science Club I; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Reflections
Revelry 3.
JOYCE HOLTZ
H.R Treas. 3, Vice-Pres. 4, Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2;
G.A.A 1,2; Bowling 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club l; See Chicago
Club 4, Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook
Financial Stalf 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DICK HOLZL
H.R. Pres. 1.2.4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1.2.3.4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Baseball J.2. Shield I, • N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4.
PATRICIA L. C. HOPPE
Transferred from Visitation H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,
Latin Club 2; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library
Sta.If 2; Student Union Code Boord 2.
MARILYN HORN
Cabinet 2,4; Orchestra 2. Letter 2, Cadet Band l; Vivace 2,3.4; G.A.A !;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SANDRA JEAN HOW ARD
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus I; G.A.A. 1.2.3,
Minor Letter 3, P.E. Leaders 3.4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3. 100°~ Club 3.4, Biolooy Club 4, See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Pep Club 3; Usher:; Club 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3
LYNNE IZARD
Cabinet 1,3, H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club I, Spotlighters 1,2; G.A A.
1.2; Bowling I; Cheer Leaders 4; Latin Club l; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitor Boord 4; Pep Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2,3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Stall 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflection:; Revelry 3
JANICE F'. JACK
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4,
Choir 4, Vivace 2,3, Freshman Chorus I; National Thespian Society
2,3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Dramatics Gold Pin 3, Play Crews 3, One
Acts 1,2, Foll Ploy 1.2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; G.AA. 1,2,3; Water Show
1,2; French Club 1.2, Vice-Pres. 2; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4, Nilehilite Staff 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook.
Financial Staff 3; Reflections Revelry I
SANDRA E. JACOBSSON
136
Spotlighters 2.3. Ploy Crews 2, One Acts 2, GA.A. 1,2.3, Major Letter
2, Softball Mgr. 2, Pointti and Awards Mgr 3; Bowling 1,3; PE. Leaders
3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 1, See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4;
Ushers Club 3.4; Junior P;om Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4, Nilehilite Stall 4, Girls' Sport Editor 4, Magazine Drive Captains L
�WE WORK TO RAISE
OUR CLASS STANDING.
Diane Payne and Brenda Martinez improve
their reading skills in a. special class taught
by Miss Helen Smith.
PHILIP JOELSON
Play Crews 4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4.
CYNTHIA JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Sec. 4; Orchestra 1, Letter l; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 3; Water Show 3; Cheer Leaders 1,4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology Club
4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, Magazine Drive Certificate
Award L
MARY J. JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt HS, Chica.go, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; Pep Club 4; Yearbook Senior Sta.ff 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 3,4.
SANDRA LEE JOHNSON
Cadet Band 1; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4,
Minor Dramatics Award 4, Play Crews 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4, Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
WAYNE JOHNSON
See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4.
JOANNE JONES
Cabinet Alternate l; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLAUDIA JOSLYN
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls'
Glee Club 2, Vivace 2,3,4, Librarian 3,4, Major Choral Award 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l,2; French Club Vice-Pres. 3; General Science l; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Pres 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4, Chairman 3; Welfare
Committee 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,4; Bridge Club 4.
SHARON LYNN JOYCE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate
3; H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders l; Latin Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club I, Ushers Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
FELICIA HELENE KADENS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Gle.e Club 4; Spotlighters J, Play Crews l,2;
Ripplettes Swin Club 3; Water Show 3; Swim Leader 3; Spanish Club
2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains l
DALE A . KAISER
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Orchestra. Letter 1,2; Concert Band Letter
1,2; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country !; BaseboJl Shield I, P.E. Leaders 3;
Hi-Y Club 4; Reflections Revelry Award 3.
137
�A LASTING REMINDER OF FRIENDS
GRADUATION PICTURES
Adding a personal touch, John Widerqu1st
~1gn,· his qroduation picture for Laura Thing.
goard.
ALLAN J KALUZNA
.
Trande"ed from Austin H.S, Chicago, lllmo1:::, 3; Student Council 2;
HR Sgt. at Arms 2; Debate Team 2; Concert Bend l, Choir 1,2.3,
Football l; Monitors 4
DAVID E. KARAS
Cabinet I, Debate Team I; Football Shield !,?., Wrestling Minor 'N"
1,2, Latin Club 1,2; Monitor.> 3.4
WILLIAM A. KA WELL
Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1.2; Sec Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4 .
KATHLEEN M. KAY
Honor Cer•ificate 2, H.R Vice-Pres 3;
Club 4; Monitors 4, Style Show 3.
100°1~
Club 3,4; See Chicago
KENNETH L. KAY
Bronze Pin 3, Cabinet 4, H.H. Vice-Pre:;. 4, Basketball 2,3,4, Maior 'N'.
4, Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3; Baseball 2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
ROBERT KENNEY
Boys' Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4; Football I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4
NANCY ANN KEPPELER
National Honor Society 3.4 Hronm Pin 3; Cabinet I, Alternut<> Z; Stu
cent Council 3, Alternate 4, Sec. 3; Illini Girls S•ate 3; Freshman
Chorus I Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3.4 , Madrigal Singer•. 3, Minor Choral
Award 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 2; Water Show 2.3; P.E. Leader~ 3;
Latin Club 1.2,3,4, Lalin Contest 1,2.3; 100'}0 Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Pep Club 4. Ushers Club 4; Library
Stoff 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yeorbook
General Stoff 3.4; Yearbook Financial Stoff 2; Magazine Dnve Cap·
toins 4, Reflections Reve lry 3
MARSHALL KESSLER
Transferred from Senn H S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Bond 2,3,4; Letter 2.3,4; Choir 2; Biology Club 2.
ERNEST KEZIOS
Council Alternate L Boys' Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 4,
Minor Choral Award 4; Tennis 1.2.3, Minor "N" I, Maier "N" 2; "N'
Club 2.3.4; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4
138
BARBARA CAROL KITCH
Orchestra 4, Concert Bond 2,J,4, Letter 2,3,4, Cadet Bond I, National
Thespian Society 3,4; Ploy Crews 2.3,4: G .A.A. 1,2; Tn-Hi Y Club 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitor::- 4;
Usher.; Club 3,4; Scribblers I; Nilehili:e Stoff 3,4, Feature Editor 4,
Yearbook financial Stoif 3, Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 2.3
�KAARI KIVIMAGI
Bronze Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, First State Letter 4, Golf Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staif 3.4.
BONIT A RUTH ANN KLEIN
Honor Certificate 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.4; Magazine Drive Captains
4, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award 2.
JOYCE V. KLEMMER
H.R. Sec. 4; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club
1,2; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2.
MARY E. KOHLS
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Recorder
2; Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. J,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Ripplettes Swin Club
3,4; Water Show 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club Sec. 2; Biology
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Pep
Club Sec. 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Stall 2; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Golden Galleon Guild 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award l;
Bridge Club 4.
ROBERT KOIF
Cabinet 4; Student Court 4, Pres. 4; H.R. Pres. 3; FreHhman Chorus 1.
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Football 1.2.4, Shield ], Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 4; Basketball 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4.
KATHLEEN A. KRAUSE
Silver Pin 4; Council 2,4; H.R. Pres. 3; Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters
1,2. Play Crews 2,3, One Acts 2; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Major Letter 2; Horseback Riding 2; Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Water Show 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
4; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club Sec.-Treas. J; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2,4.
SHIRLEY J KRIESE
.
Cabinet 4; Council l; Freshman Chorus I; Spotliqhters 1.2; G.A.A. 1.2,
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2.4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,3.
JEROME E. KUCERA
Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 3.4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2.3,4, One Acts 2, Fall Play 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,
Magazine Drive Certificate Award l
ROBERT A. KUCHAR
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4.
ARLENE L. LAHNA
Transferred from Phelps Free Union H.S., Phelps, Wisconsin, 4; Student Council Sec.-Treas. 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee Club l,3;
Cheerleaders 1,2.3; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Junior Prom
Queen 2; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ALL.1\N LINDSAY LANGE
Traisferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, lllinois, 2; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 4; Barbershoppers 2; Tennis 2; Latin Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3;
Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Yearbook General Staff 4, Yearbook Photographer 4; School Photographer 4 .
DORIS LANGE
Honor Certificate 3; freshman Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2; Play
Crews 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.
BARBARA H. LARSEN
Cabinet 4, Alternate l; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2,4, Sec 1, Welfare Chairman
1,2,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2, Vivace 2; Spotlighters 1,2. Play Crews 1,2;
Water Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4,
General Science Club I; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4, Vice-Pres. 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections 2.
ELAINE MARALE LARSON
Freshman Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,4,
139
�MARGARET LARSON
"ran~fecred frorr S · Charlee T '· p. H.S St. Charlee,,, !1linois, 4. Concert
Band 1,2,3. Twirlers I, Choi• 3; SA A 1,2,3.4, first State Letter 3,
Tennis Mgr. 4; Rip::olct.c S·:np1 Club 1,4, Water Sh0w :. P.E. Leader·
4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4 Spa·• h Civb 4, S~i:> Chil'aqo Club 4. Monitor.; 4;
Pep Club 2.3.4; Hol:'lccor mq Cor1mi•tN'S 3. Pk:y Crf'W~ 3, Operetta 3;
YE a· trick ,,.,.,anr·'a) S•al! 4, l~aqa:inc- Driv€ Captain;; 4
KENNETH A. LA VNICK
Tr':)n.s' · ea frorr •
n H.S Cl icago, J,hnoi 3; HR Pre» : 2; s~
Chicago C!.1b 4. l.'. :mi tor~ 2 4. L·brary Staff 3: Engineers Club l 2,;
Arch teclural Dra·Nm.· A·~oc1atio~ ?.; Athletic Sales Repesento.livE :,2;
Talent Show 2
0 •
ROBERT C. LENTZNER
Transkrred from Von St0ubc:n HS .. Chicago,
lllinoi~.
2; Cho.r 2; Golden
Galleon Guild 4
MICHAEL LEPTICH
Bowling 1.2.4, Hi Y Club 3A . Phy~ics Club Vice-Pres 4; Sec Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
DAVID LINDQUIST
Bron:e Pin 3; Canine• 4 Go•wMt Band :_l Cadet Band 1 2; Baseball 2,
H1 Y Cl ... b 2.3.4 Gent>•c.l Sr•c rec Cl ib 1. Mor ilorc; 4: Homecoming
C· •·' i·•ees 4.
fOANN S. LOTZ
1'?a•1nna Honor Society 3 4 Y"nor C.:f.>rtifwate 3, Student Co11nc:l Al1€.:rnatE , HR. Sec . I. Vice-Pm" 2 P es 3; fre~hman Chorus !, Girls'
Gl<ee Club 2,3. Choir 4, Vivace I. Minor Choral Award 3; Spotliahters
]; GA.A 1,2,3; Bowling 1, RipJ,'lett<., Swim Club 3.4. Water Show 2,3;
Cheer Leaders 3,4; Latin Club ' 2,3.4 Latin Boord 2, Genera! Sci€'nce
Club J.. See Chicago Club 4, Biology Clul.. 2: Monitors 4, St.udem Union
Board 3.4; Ushers Club 3,4 Maqczine D-ivE Captains 1, Reflections
Revelry 3
THOMAS G. LOWRY
G· r<>ral Sc;ence Club 1, Seo Chica90 Club 4 Mon,tor:; 4
LINDA LUPORI
Tran, ierred frorr• St Scholasllc<l H.S C.hicaqo, Illmoi ', 3, Style Sho" 3.
PATRICIA R. MacDONALD
HR. Sec. Treas 2.4; r, J1mor, Chvrt s I, GI' ls' Glee Club 2, Play
Crews 3; GAA 1.2.3.4, 13owlmq 4, PE. Leader:' 3, TnHi -Y Club 3.4;
Latin Club 1.2; Spanish Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club
2; See Chicaqo Club 4, Monitor,, 4, Homecowin'.) Committees 4
MALCOLM B. MacLEAN
H.R Treas. 4; Dbbat€' Tea11. l;
Minor N" 3; Water Show 2.3.
Sc'!ence Club I; Biology Club
See Chicago Club 4 Board 4,
mittees 3.
Boyr' Glee Club 1.2; Swimming 1.2 3.4,
Hi Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 1.2, General
7., Physic,, Club 3; Chemistry Club 4;
Monilcr~ 4 Board 4. Junior Prom Com-
NATHAN MAGIT
Tram;ler•ed from A . Exon0~· Hau i.ton Sr H .S, Lo: Anoele.;, Ca!i!orni<1,
3; T·ack. 2,3.4, SeP Chicog<) Club 4 WoPitor; 4
PATRICIA GAIL MAGUIRE
Transferred !ror Roycerr ore Gtrl: Scheel F.van tor., !llmois, 2 Girli;'
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2,3, Play Crc w.; 2.3. One Act.:. 2.3; Horseback
Riding 1.2; Bowling 1.2; Swim Club 1, Water Show 1,3, Tri-Hi-Y Club
3.4, French Club l; S"" Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4;
Ushers Club 3,4, Wel!om Comwitt€ef 2,3, Pins and Pans 3; Junior
Prom Ccmmi+tees 3; Homecominq Con•rr•ittee.J 4, Yearbook financial
Staff 3.4. Magazine Drivf' Captains 3
DENNIS MAHER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2 Pr•,;, 4. Boys Gl"e Club 2, Freshmen Choru: l;
Football 2; Biology Club 2. SPe Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; AV A
Operators Club I; Hor N:on mg Committees 4
140
CHARLES R. MARK ffi,
S ·u ::leTJI Counc~: Allemc\£ 3, H R. Pm 4. Sec 2. Major Oratoricol
Contest>. Mas:er 01 CNerr.orier 3; Boy,.,· Glee Club 1.2. CholT 3 Madrigal Singers 3. Minor Choral Award 3, Swirr,rninq 1.2.3.4. Maier "N"
7..3,4, "N .. Club 2.3 4· Wo1P, Show 2, PF. Leader. 2.3.4: Hi-Y Club 4;
Sr a 1 >h Club 3,4; Ch"r 1 •• t. y Club 4; S-.• Ch caqo Club 4 A.V.A Op"atorn Club 1,2,3, Magazhe Dnv{ CaplainE 2, Hiah Sale· Aw'lrd l,
C::E rtdicct<? A vrnrd 1,2.3
�BELLES AND BEAUX COTILLION
"MEMORIES ARE
MADE OF THIS".
Befcre entering a gym transformed by the
magic o{ tinsel and pine branches. Daryl
Foley and Doug Stryker receive a bid from
Mirn Betty Schmidt and her escort.
FRANCES ANNE MARLING
Student Council I; Debate Team l; Orchestra 1.2. Letter 2; Concert
Band 2, Letter 2; Vivace 3,4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4, Minor Letter
2, Swim Mgr. 3; Bowling I; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3; Water Show
1.2,3; Swim Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Treas. 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
AL VIN MARTIN
Transferred from Sullivan 1-I.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Orchestra 1.
NEAL MARTIN
H.R. Treas. I; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2.3.4, Letter 2,3; Cadet Band l;
Track 1.2,4, Minor "N" 1.2; Cross Country 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1.2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT MARTIN
Student Council Alternate 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3,4; Choir 4;
National lhespian Society 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4, Spotlighters 1,2,
Vice-hes. 2, Minor Dramatics Award 2, Play Crews 1.2.3. One Acts
1,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 1.2,3; Bowling I; Water Show 1,2,3; Latin
Club I; French Club 3. Pres. 3; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflec.ions Revelry 1,2,3, Award 2,3.
BRENDA MARILYN MARTINEZ
Transferred from Soldan-Blewett H.S., St. Louis, Missouri, 4; Choir
1.2,3,4, Letter 3; Play Crews 4; G.A.A. 2,3.4, Minor Letter 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Library Sta ff 2;
Craftsman's Guild 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
CONNIE M c CARTHY
Transferred !rom St. Gregory H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Pep Club l.
ROBERT CLAYTON McCOWN
Monitors 4.
DOROTHY McDOWELL
bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; Student Council 4, Alternate 3;
H.R. Pres. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshmen Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2; TriHi-Y Club 3.4; Water Show 3; Latin Club 1,2,3.4, Board 3; General
::Ocience Club I; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Un ion Board 3,4, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
Junior Prom Committees :J; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Stoff 3,4, Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections
Revelry 3; Bridge Club 4.
JULIE SUE Mc GINNIS
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Sec. 3; O rches ~ra Letter 1.2,3.4, Concert Mistress 4; G.A.A. 1,2,'.:l; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Ur.ion Board 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 3.4: Magazine Drive Captains 3,4; Refiections
Revelry 3, Bridge Club 4.
BARBARA Mc KAIG
Bronze Pin :J; ~obinet 4; H.R. Sec. -Treos. 3; Cadet Bo nd I; G.A .A.
1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Sec. 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers
Club 3; Homecommg Committees 4; Nilehilite Stoff 3,4, News Bureau
Chief 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflection& Revelry 3; Bridge
Club 4.
141
�HOLIDAY SPIRIT TAKES
OVER WITH HOMEROOM
CHRISTMAS PARTIES
In homeroom 121-5A, Sandy Hagen. Joel
Febel, Nancy Harris, Bill Dews, Marilyn Dell,
and Betty Bartholomew pmpare 10 enjoy their
Christmas cake
MARLENE R. McMILLEN
Transfer•ed f•om North Division H.S., Milwaukee. Wisconsin, 2, Girls'
Glee Club 1 Sea Chicago Club Board 4, Monitor., 4
RONALD M cWHERTER
JOHN F. MENEILLEY
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Swimn.. ng Shield I. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; See
Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; A.V.A Operators Club 1.2.3.4; Homecomnq Committees 4; Traffic Patrol 2
MARILYN MERSCH
Fre ;h '1an Chorus l; GA A 4, Tn-H1· Y Club 4, See- Chicago Club 4.
Monitor 4
CHESTER L. MIDDAUGH
Cabinet !, HR Pres. 3.4; Boy:;' Glee Club l; Track l,2, Shield l·
Wrestling Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4, A.V.A Operators Club 1.2,3.4.
JAMES MILETTA
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; See Chicago
Club 4, Momtors 3.4. Homeccmina Committees 4
MARTIN MILLER
Tran,;ferred irom Austin H.S, Chicago J!linoi:;, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres 4,
Preb l Gol 1 l 2; Tennis 2; Horseback Riding I. General Science Club !
GARY MILLS
Cabinet Pres. 2; H.R Pres. 4; Football l.2,3.4. Shield 1. Minor ''N" 2,
Majo1 ·N' 3.4. Captain 2, Wrestling 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 3,4; Student Union Board 3.4. Junior Prom Committees 3
BARBARA MINDELL
Transferred from Austin HS, Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A A 1.2.4; Bridge
Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4, College Club 2; American
Girls' Club 2.
LEONARD A. MIRESSE
Cabinet I Sec. 1. Student Council 2.3. Vice-Pres. 3: HR Pres. 1,4;
Football 1.2.3.4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4. Cop!. 2.4; Base·
ball l.2.3.4 Minor "]\"' 2.3. Maior "N" 4; Wrestlinq 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 1.
Major "N' 2,3.4. Capt 4, "N" Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4, H1- Y Club 2; Junior
Prom Cornmi~tees 3. Homecoming Committees 4.
142
�CAROLE JEANNE MONSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,
Letter 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors ?.,4; Lihrary Staff 3; Hornccorn
ing Committees 4; Ycorbook f inancial S toff 4; Library Club 3.
LINDA MORSE
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Sec. 3; Student Council Alternate I; Cadet
Band l; Girls' Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 3; G .A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Waler Show 1,3; Cheer Leaders 3,4;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Board 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student
Union Board 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General Steff 3,4, Co-Editor 4; Reflections
Revelry 3
DONALD A. MORTON
Honor Certificate 2, H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Latin
Club I; 100% Club 2 ;See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Boys' Bowl-ing 1,2,3.
PA UL E. MUELLER
freshman Chorus l; Football Shield 1,2; Wrestling 3,4; Water Show
1,2, Crew Chairman 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4, A.V. A.
Award 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4
DIANE MARILYN NELSON
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Play Crews 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Bridge Club 4;
Palette and Brush Club 2.
JANET RUTH NELSON
Honor Certificate 2; Orchestra I, Letter
:!, Tumbling Mgr. 2; Horseback Riding
Club 3; Spanish Club 4; 100'?' Club 4;
0
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter
2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3; Tri-Hi-Y
General Science Club I; See
3.
JEAN NELSON
'fran~ierred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Student
Council 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Archers Club I; P.E. Leaders 4; 100% Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
ROBERT NELSON
Transferred irom Schurz ll.S., Chicago, fllinoi:o, 4
BARBARA ANN NEUMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 1,3; French Club
1,2; I 00'?'0 Club 2,3,4; ~ee Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3,4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers I; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Editor 4, Editor-in-Chief 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Co-Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 2.3; Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Reflections Revelry 2,3.
GEORGE NEUMANN
football I; Basketball 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Wres1ling 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3,4.
DONALD E. NIED
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band
l; Latin Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chicago Club
4; Service Club 1,2.
ROSEMARY CAROL NITSCHE
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Sec.-Treas.
4; Student Council 3; H.R. Repor,er 3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Treas. 4, Spotlighters 1,2, Minor Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 1,2,3,4,
One Acts 1,2,3, Spring Play 3, Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ripplet1es Swim
Club 4; Swim Leader 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Biology
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4, Senior Counselors 2; Service Club 1,2;
Pep Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
S.S S.H. Chairman 4
ROBERT NORDLIE
Freshman Chorus l; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Golf 3, Minor "N" 3;
Monitors 4; Spanish Club 3.
WALLA CE A. NOVAK
H.R. Pres. l; Freshmen Chorus l; A.V.A. Operator3 Club 1,2; Diversified
Occupations Club Vice-Pres . 4
14~
�MELVIN NOVIT
r·e '1 from Von Steub<"n HS, ChH:atiG, !l'inoi:>, !, H.R Sec. 7.,
Club 3; Biology Cbb 2. See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4,
Spo,.,isn C'ub 3.4. Jumor Prorr Corrmlttee, 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3.
'frar
100~
WAYNE OHLSON
Basebol I Shiela 1; GPneral Sc1nncf' Club I; Monitor:, 4 , BowliPg
Club
i..
MARTHA OLANDER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 4, GA.A . 1-2; Tri-Hi- Y
Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club l; Welfare Committee 2;
Homecoming Committee,; 4; Yearbcok Financial Stoff 3; Magazine
Drive Cap•ains 4.
JERRY OLIPHANT
ALAN DOUGLAS OLSON
Concert Band l 2.3.4 Le'ter 3. GenNal Sc1enct> Club !; See Chicago
Club 4, Monitors 4
JOYCE OLSON
Fr.. shman Chorus l; G .A A I, Bowling I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4, See Chicago
Club 4.
CHET F. O'MALLEY
Cob net Alternate 4 General Sd~nce Club I; Monitor~ 4
RITA RAE PAINTER
Tron~ :erred from "vanston H.S., Evanston. Illinois, 4, Choir 1.2,3, Madri-
;al Singer" 2, Tri-Hi- Y Club -1· Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4,
Style Show 1,2; Wel!ar~ CoP Mittw 2,3, F H.A Club I 2
ROBERT PAOLELLA
Freshman Chorus l, Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4
FRANK PAP ANDREA
Transferred from Steimr etz HS, Chicaoo, Illinois, 4
SANDRA PAUL
!-< R Sec 2.3, Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crew I. One Acts 2; G .A.A 1,2.4;
.o·,, nq 4
00"10 Club 3,4, Trea.' 4: See Chicaqo Club 4; Ushers Club 3.
DIANE MARJORIE PAYNE
honor Certilica•e 3; Cabmet Alternate 2; Sti:.dent Court 3.4, Sec. 4;
H.R. Pres. 3. Vice-Pres. I; Vivar:e 3.4; Nauonal Thespian Society 3.4,
Spotlighters l,2. Play Crews l 2,3.4; G A A : 2,3,4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 3,4; Water Show 3.4, PE. Leaders 3.4: Hi-Y Club Honorary Mew ber 3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club !,2; General Science Club I,
Pres. I; Chemistry Club 4, See Chicago Club 4, Pres 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 3.4. Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pam; 3,4, Pres. 3; Style Show
3.4, Magazme Drive Captainr I,2; Reflection;; Revelry 2,4; Bridge Club 4.
CRAIG PENRITH
HR V:.c e· Pres. 3.4; Football 2, Mmor "'N" 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor
"!\ 2, Ma1or "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4; Hi Y Club 4, Latin Club 7.; General
Scieni:e Club I, Biology Clul: 2; Monitors 4
RALPH McCORMICK PE RLICK
TronRf• 'rred f' OTP Arr unds<>:i H S , Chicago, Illinois, 2, Boys' Chorus
, 2, Spanish Club 2; Se6 Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4; Pep Club 2:
Rridge Club 4.
144
�THROUGH ACTIVITIES WE
GAIN THE SATISFACTION
OF A JOB WELL DONE
"Lights, camera, action!" Roger Simpson operates the equipment behind the scenes for
the fall play, "Cuckoos on the Hearth".
MARY LU PERRIN
Council Alternate 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Style Show 2,3.
JAMES R. PESCETTO
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
BRUCE WALTER PETERSON
Student Council Alternate 4; Cadet Ban d l; Football 4, Major "N" 4;
Basketball I, Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3,4,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DARLENE PETERSON
100% Club 3,4; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Style
Show 2.
DIANE LUISE PETERSON
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Girls' Glee Club 2, Vivace 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4,
Freshman Chorus I; Spotlighters 1,2, Play Crews 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chica.go Club 4; Monitors 3,4;
Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Style Show 3,4; Pins and Pons 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial
Sta.ff 3; Reflections Revelry 2; Bridge Club 4,
ROGER PETERSON
Student Council 2; Freshman Chorus l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4.
JUDITH PFLAUM
Transferred from J, Sterling Morten H,S,, Cicero, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin
3; Student Council 2.4; Drama Club l; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Numerals 2; French
Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
PATRICIA ANN PIERCE
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Spanish Club l; 100% Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Chemistry
Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Service Club l; Ushers
Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2;
Bridge Club 4.
DONNA MARIE PIONKE
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team l; 100';; Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4,
0
Beard 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; Library Staff 2,3.
THEODORE PRISTASH
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2,3; H.R Vice-Pres. 2,3, Pres. 4;
Freshman Chorus l; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N"
~' Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 1.
145
�OUR DAYS AT NILEHI LIVE
ON IN OUR LAST
REFLECTIONS.
JoAnn Lotz and Dorothy McDowell remember
the good limes of the year past a" they auto·
graph yearbooks
GLENN PROESEL
H.R Sgt at Arms 4
RICHARD PROFT
H.R. Pres. l. Vice-Pres. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club J.2. Choir 2, Footba1l 1,2.4,
Minor · N' 2, Major "N" 4, Track 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Wrestling
3, Major 'N" 3; Magazine High Sales Award l. Certificate Award l
PHILLIP QUIGLEY
National Honor Society 3.4; Si lver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Pres l; Illini
Boys' State 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3,4; District, Regional, State Oratorical Contest 3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, Nationol
Forensic League 1,2.3,4, Degree of Distmcllon 4; Choir 4; National
Thespian Socitoy 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics Award 3, One Acts 2, Spring
Play 2,3, Fall Play 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y Club 2.4; Latin Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; SeP Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4, Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4 Board 4, Reflections Revelry 2
MARGHERITA M. RASK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4 Freshrr.an Chor<.1~ l; G.A A.
1,2; Ripple:tes Swim Club 4, P.r: . Leaders 4, Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Sec. 4,
Spanish Club 3, See Chicago Club 4 Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Style
Show 2,3.4; Junior Prorr Corrrrilt"?es 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4,
Magazine Drive Captains 4
GEORGE REDIFER
Cadet Band 2.
RICHARD R. REED
Boy8' Glee Club I, Choir 2; Barbershoppers 2; Minor Choral Award 2;
Basketball 2, Mgr Shield 2; Swimming 4; Hi· Y Club 2, General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitorc: 4
RICHARD WAYNE REICHERT
H R. Vice-Pres l Pre~ 4, Monitors 4; Service Club 2,3; A.V.A . Opera
tors Club 1,2,3,4; Wellarr- Committee l; Magazine Drive Capt 3·
Rellections Revelry 3; Diversified Occupallons Club Pres. 4.
BRUCE REINGER
H.R. Sgt. at Arms 4, Treas 3; Orchestra l,2.3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert
Bono 2.3.4, Letter 2,3,4; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N 2. Major 'N" 3.4,
Basketball 2,34, Minor "N" 2.3; Baseball Shield L Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3.4; "N' Club 3,4, Hi Y Club 3
JUDITH REITER
Honor Certificate 3; Concert Band 2.3, Letter 2,3, Cadet Band I; National Thespian Society 4, Spotlighters l,2,3, Ploy Crew8 2,3,4; G.A A
1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2; Tri-Hi- Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
JANET RENBERG
GA.A J 2.3; Ripplettes Swim Club J,2,3.4; Water Show 1.2.3; P.E. Lead~rs 4, Tn Hi -Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4, Yearbook Financial S•aff 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3
146
�LE ROY RENIS
Football 1,2, Shi0ld I; BoHketball 1,2,3,4. Shield I, Mino r "N" ?..3, Cro:-:1
Country Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3.4, Monitors 4.
JOHNS. RICE
Honor Certificate 2; Freshman Chorus l; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield ],
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Basketball Shield 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield ], Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2;
General Science Club I; Physics Club 3; Monitors 4.
CAROL SUE RICKETTS
H.R. Sec.-Treas. l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; P.E. Leaders 4; TriHi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 3; Service Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3-4; Library Staff 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM GEORGE RIHA
Cadet Band 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
DIANE RITTER
Transferred from New Trier Twp. H.S., Winnetka, Illinois, 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; P.E . Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Home·coming Committees 4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Yearbook financial Staff 3; Bridge Club 4
NORMAN ROBINS
Cadet Band 1,2,3, Letter 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Boys'
Bowling Club 1,2.
BARBARA ANN ROHNER
Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Freshman Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; 100/" Club 4; Welfare Committee l; Style Show 2; Golden
0
Galleon Guild 4.
LOIS KAY ROSE
Tran sferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l;
Orchestra l; Play Crews 4; G .A.A. 1,2, Representativ e 2, Volleyball
Mgr. 2; P.E. Leaders 1,2.4; Swim Leader 2; See Chicago C lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff 2,3; Style Show 4; Pins and Pans
Vice-Pres. 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
JERROLD A. ROSENBERG
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Freshman Chorus
1, Boys' Glee Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4, Capt. l; Basketball 1,2, Shield ], Minor "N" 2; Track 3; Baseball
1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
EDWARD ROSS
H.R. Treas. 4: General Science Club !; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JERALD L. ROTHCHILD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 4; Cadet
Band 3; See Chicago Club 4; Nilehilite Staff Reporter 3.
MARTIN RUBIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; A.V.A. Operators Club Co-Captain 1,2; Sound Crew Chairman 2.
MARION 0. RUESCH
Girls' Glee Club 2, Freshman Chorus l; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Pins
and Pans 3.
FRANK RUSKOWITZ
147
�THOMAS JOHN RUSSELL
Student Co11ncil l\ltern.1tr· I, II H. Vier l'rt. ~. S'Jl .it An•1" .~. C'»I
rt Rand 1.2. L• 'l<·r /., C:"dr:t fl<t•1 I , Lnl!f>r 1, Bori,,,r:;hoppor:; 2,4,
Football 3; Swiinrniny I; Bc.;<.·boll 1.4. Wr1>;t!ing I, Hi Y Club 2.3,4,
General Science Clul:: I, Biology Club 4, See Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Mor.i•or 4; "Jilehilite Stat! 2,3; Yoar!.>ook Finonciol Stall 4 .
:0
RUSSELL RYDIN
Freshman Chorus 1. H1 Y Club 2.3,4 Phy,;ic~ Club 4, Sec Cti.cagu
Club 4; Monitors 4, Magazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4,
JANET RYERSON
Transferred from Foreman HS., Chicago. lllinois, 3; Honor Certificate 2,
H.R Sec. 1.2. Girls' Glee Club 2.3; All State Music Activity 2; G.AA
1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Monitor 2.4; Library Stall l, Major Service
Let ~er 2; Social Committeic 2.3; F.T A. 2,3; Homecoming Committee" 4
ELAINE LOIS SAHS
Freshman Chorus I, G.A A. 1,2,3,4. Mir.or Letter 3, Soccer Mgr 3;
P.E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 1. Spanish Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3; Scribblers l Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 3.4
KENNETH J. SARTIN!
Student Council 3; HR. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter 2; Baseball
1 Monitors 4. Magazine )rive Capta ns 1
FRANCIS J. SAUNDERS
JR.
Honor Certificate 2; Debate Team 2,3, Nallonal Forensic League 2.3.
Degree of Honor 3; Latin Club 1,2, General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 2; Physics Clue 3, Set• Chicago Club 4. Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 4.
LARRY W . SAVRE
Transferred from Oak f'ark HS. Oak Park. Ilhno1s, 3; Swimming l;
Wrestling 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor; 4.
GEORGINNE SCHEEL
Honor Certilical,, 2, G .A A '7..3.4 Lalin Club l,2.3.4; Chem1s•ry Club
4, Monitors 4
JANE ANN SCHEUER
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4, Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee
Club 2; Spotlighters 1.2; GA A 1.2.3; Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Latin Club l; 100/'o Club 3.4; See Chicago Club 4. Boord 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2, Ushers Club 3; Pin:; and Pans 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Activities Editor 4
MARILYN SCHMIDT
Spotlighters l, Play Crews I; GA A 1.2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: Spanish
Club 1,2; See Chicoqo Club 4; Monitorn 4
CARL SCHOENE
Play Crews 1 2,3, Gene1al Science Club I; Phy5ics Club 3; Chemistry
Club 4, See Chica.go Club 4; Mon.ton 4; Radio Club 4.
NANCY SCHROEDER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago. Illinois. I; Honor Certificate
3; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4. Pep
Club 4; Pins and Pans 3.
ROBERT E. SCHROEDER
National Honor Society 3.4. Honor Cerllhcate 3; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2,4 ,
Student Council 1,3; Harvard Award 3; Debate Team 1,2,3, Notional
Forensic League 3.4. Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society
3.4, Spotligh'.ers 1.2.3,4, Pres 3, Dramatics Gold Pin 3.4 Play Crews
l,2.3.4. One Acts 3, Fall Play 2.3. Spring Play 2.3: Tennis Shield I·
Latin Club 2,3,4 · General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4, Monitors 4; Service Club l,2, Pres 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Horr ecorring Committees 4: Reflections Revelry 2,3 4, Award 3.
W ILLIAM SCHULTE
l48
T ans!erred from St Mel HS ., Chicago, lllm01s, 4, Homecoming Comin.;1ees 3.
�OUR LAST PROM
WILL WE EVER FORGET IT?
John Meneilley, Claudia Joslyn, Karen Frenzel,
and Gary Mills enjoy a coke during the intermission.
BARRY M. SCHUTZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Major Oratorical Contests 3; Play Crews 1,2, Fall Play 4; Football 2;
Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3, Major Mgr. "N" 2,3; Swimming l; Baseball Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 3.
FRED SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Cra:-ie Tech., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2;
Yearbook General Staff 1
CAROL ANN SCHWEGER
Orchestra l; Choir 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Student Director 3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Spotlighters 2,3,4, Major Dramatics
A ward 3, Play Crews 1,2,3, One Acts I,2, Fall Play 2,3, Spring Play 3;
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Major Letter 2, Softball Mgr. 2; Ripplettes
Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Water Show 1,2,3; PE. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA SEARING
Girls' Glee Club 2,4, Vivace 3,4, Miner Choral Award 3; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Latin Club l; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Chemistry Club
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins
and Pans 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLIFFORD SEUL
General Science Club I· See Chicago Club 4; Monitor$ 4.
RONALD SHABEL
National Honor Society 3; Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3,
Alternate 2, S.S.S.H. Committee 3,4, Head Supervisor 4; Illini Boys'
State 3; Choir 4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4 , Spotlighters 1. Major Dramatics Award 3, Play Crews 2, 3, One Acts 2, Fall
Play 3,4, Spring Play 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4;
Service Club 1,2; Reflections Revelry 3.
RICHARD DAVID SHEA
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Bror:ze Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Boys' Glee Club
I; Football Shield I; Basketball Minor Mgr. "N" 3; Baseball 2,3, Major
"N" 3, Mgr. Shield 2; Wrestling Shield 3; Junior Prom Committees 3,
Magazine Drive Captains 2.
GARY SHENFISH
Hi-Y Club 2; General Science Club l; Physics Club 2; Monitors 4
ELAINE ANN SHUMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Student Council
1,2; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; G.A.A. l,2; P.E. Leaders 4; Cheer Leaders 2; French Club 1,2, Sec. 2; 100% Club 3.4, Pres. 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Boord 3,4; Pep Club
4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4; Year book General Staff 3,4, Special Events Editor
4; Reflections Revelry 3.
BARBARA SIMON
Tran:derred from Central H.S., Detroit, Michigan, 4; H.R. Rep. I; Forensics 3; Unity Forurn Club l; G.A.A. 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Letter 3, Mgr.
3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; C1tizensh1p Award 2; Nilehihte
Staff 4, Assistant Exchange Editor 4.
149
�WE ACTED AS USHERS
~·'~'*
JUNE 16, 1955.
'
Rorbara Neuman Phil Quigley, Linda Morse,
Joel Febel. )onice Jock, ond Rosemary Nitsche
were Or• hand to distril::uto program, . ond seat
th') guests ot th<" '55 graduct1on
ROGER A. SIMPSON
~<.K. "ms. 2 3 1 ~oncer• Band I 2, : ?l er Z· rloys' Gk-· Cl"b I, Nat:ona:
;·he:;pian Society 2, 3, 4, Spotlighlnr~ I, Ma .n Dramatics Award 3, Play
Crews I, 2. :<, 4, One Acts I, 2, 3, Srring Play 3, fall Play 3. 4: Footbal:
I, 2, 3, 4, Shield I. Mmor "N" 2, Major N" 3, 4 Wrestling I, 2, 3, 4, Minor
"N" I, Major "N" 2, 3; "N" Club 2, 3. 4: Water Show I, 2, 3; P.E. Leade1s
2. 3; H1-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Genera~ Science Club I; See Chicago Cbb 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l, 2, 3. 4, Award 3. 4 Ch1ei Operator 3, 4, Si.udont
Enaineer 3, 4; Style Show Crews 2; Hom"lcoming Committees 4; Maquzme
Dr've Captains 3; Reflections Revelry Crews I, 2, 3. 4
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4.
MARION SANDRA SOLOMON
Transferred from Senn H. S Ch1ca90, Winois, I: F1e:;hman Chorus I; TriHi-Y Club 3, 4: Spanjsh Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Lib1ary
Staff 4. Pins and Pans 4: Yearbook Financial Staff 3, 4.
·
RONALD SOLTIS
~o.-tball 3 Baseball
Mi~or
· N 3: H.-Y Club 3; Mon1•or 4
WILLIAM SONNE
Transferred from Crivitz H. S., Cnvib:
mittees 3.
W1s,'On"m, 2; Junio1 P10m Com-
LOREN JOHN SPENCER
Twnsfened from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 3: See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
CONSTANCE L. SQUARDO
Freshman Chorus '' IOI'
Club 3, 4; Monitor 4; Ser.nee Club I 2
FREDERICK A. STANSFIELD
MARTHA STEEL
Translened from Senn H. S. Ch1caqo, Illinois, I; H. R. See;. 4; Girls Glee
Club l; Tri-Hi·Y Clul:. 4; Monitor 4; Pop Club 4; Library Staff l; Magazine
Driv!' Captains 4.
NEILE. STENHOLT
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.. Chicago, l!l.nois, 4; Boy:;' Glee Club l;
Choi1 I· Football I, 3; Basketball I, 7., 3; Tmck 2, 3; Swimming I; Spanish
( lllL :, 7.; Moni'.<.Jrn 4; Bowliuq l, 2, 3,
150
�BETTY JEAN STRACHAN
Transferred from Austin H. S ., Chicago, lllinois, 4; G.A.A. 2. 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club 1. 2. 3; Ushers Club
1. 2, 3, 4; Pins and Pons 4; Homocoming Committees 4; College Club
l. 2, 3.
DOUGLAS STRYKER
Concert Bond I. 2, 3, Letter l. 2. 3; Football 1, 2. Shield l; Track I; Swim
ming 1. 2. 3, 4, Minor "N" 1. Major "N" 2. 3, Capt. 3; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
Water Show l, 2, 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Sec. 4, Promotion Chairman 3;
Chomislry Club 4; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 2.
BARRY SUGARMAN
Transferred from Foreman H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monito1s 4.
WILLIAM E. SW ARTZ
Radio Club 4.
BARBARA LOUISE SWEET
Transferred from North Pork Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4: Choir 2; Horse
back Riding 4: Ripplettes Swim Club 4; See Chica go Club 4: Monitors 4:
Pep Club 4.
KENNETH SWITAL
Concert Bond 2, Cadet Band l, 3, Letter 3: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 4.
CLIFFORD E. SWITZER
Boys' Glee Club 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
JUDITH E. !ADELMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 1: H. R. Sec. l; Orchestra I:
Spotlighlers 4, Play Crews 2, 4; G.A.A. 1. 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100%
Club 4: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3: Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 4.
THOMAS G. TANSOR
Transferred from Amundsen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4;
Cadet Band I. 2, Letter 2: Football l; Track 3; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitor 4; Magazine Drive
Captains 4.
LAURA JUNE THINGGAARD
Freshman Chorus l; G.A .A. 1, 2, 3; P. E. Leaders 3, 4; Spanish Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Usher3 Club 3: Style Show 3; Homecoming Commit
tees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2. 3, 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2, 3.
EVELYN H. THIRY
Girls' Glee Club 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2; 100% Club 3, 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 3.
DARLENE THOMAS
Freshman Chorus 1. Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Vivace 3: G.A.A. l;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 3; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
LINDA TIMMEL
Debate Team ); Freshman Chorus l; Spotliqhters l, 2, 3: G.A.A. l, 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 2: 100% Club 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Style Show 2.
SAMUEL PHILLIP TOPEL
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 4; Ploy Ciews 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Homecoming Committees 4.
151
�RICHARD TRENDEL
Freshman Chi r• > I; Track ., 2 3 Shic.d ]. M.nor "N" 2, Ma1or
Bowl1rq
SeA ChiC"aqo C'•.ih 4: Mo"li! rs 4
DONALD L. URICH
Footba1 2: -,,., re.sthrn; 3 4, Sec C.::h1c.110
r ..1b
4·
l\for,1tor~
N' J
4.
MARJORIE FAY USOW
01ches1ra 2, Sp 1tli<hlern 2, 3, 4 Play C'n;w~ 2, 3 4 , Fa:. Play 4: G.A.A .
•. 2, 3, 4; P.E. Leader 4: Tri-Hi-Y ('lub 3; Latin Cl1b 2; General Sc1enw
C1ub I; Biology Clut' ?; Chemistry Club 4: S<:>e Chicago Club Board 4:
Monitor 4; Pep Club 3, 4; UBhers Club 3; l.ibrmy Staff 4; German Club 4:
Homecoming Committees 4.
DONNA KAY VANDERWALL
Guls' Glee Club 2, 3 d, V1vacr, 2. f'teshmor Chorns , Minor Choral
Award 3; Nati0na 1 :he.+ian S·><:.iAty 2 3, 4, Sp"tlighters I 2, 3, 4, Vic0Pres. 3, Pres. 4. Mir..~r Dramatics Award 'l, F'ay Crews I, 2, 3, 4; Onn
Acts 2, Spring Play 3, Foll Play 3 1 Watm Show 3; General Scie!lm
Club I; See Chica~o Cl ib 1· Per Club A; ll3hcrs Clur• 4; Golden Galleon
Gui'd 3; Ni'.-h1lite Staff 4· ~efl<><"tions R~vohy I 2 3.
GERALD ALLEN VICK
Na1 • 'na P "1• r Soc1cly _< 4; >iro"lin P.n 3, C11t •nE: 3· llL.m Boy.; StatE. J;
Debo:<> :earn I, 2. 3, 4, Nutiona1 Fornn~.~ lE'aqu" 2, 3, 4, Doqn<> of Ex·
ce..ence 3; Chess Club I, 2; La m C'luh . 2 3, Council 3; Ger.era I Sc :ence>
Club l · Chemistry Ciub 4; St.ident Union Be. ·d 3, 4; Service Cluh
~;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2. 1unnr Pr'lm t · mm1t'E'"JS 3; Golden GalkXJn
Guild 4, Board 4; Yearbook Ger.£10 Staff 3, 4, Pho:..,qraph Editor 3, 4
Magazine Drive Cai tains 1, 2.
VERA VON RAUTENKRANZ
Freshman Choru~ I Girls' Gloe> Cl..ib 2: Vivac0 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; 100%
Club 3. 4; Genera, Science Club I; Seo Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Se1vice Club l; Ushers Club 3, 4; Wnlfare Committee 4; Homecoming
Committees 4: Nilehilite SiaH 3.
JOSEPH F. VOSMIK
he >hman Ch 'r .~ I; 8owhr.g 1, 2, 3; Iv: ,r \tor' 4.
BETTE E. VOSNOS
~aoine 4; H. R. ?re-s. 2; Sr•>thghlei, I 2, Sec 2. Play Crows I. 2; G .A .A.
1, t.. 3, 4, Min..,.- ;_.,.t•or 2; W •
..,tc,• Show 2 3; T1.-H1-Y Club 3: Spanish C'.ib
I, 2; Biology Club 4, Se(:· Chll':ago ':.:C1b 4; Mr nilorr; 4; Service Clur I 2,
TrE'O~ 2; Pep Club 3. 4 TreJc 4 Junr:ir Prom C·,rm ltEec 3· H•
JmEcvm;nq
Comm1•tees 4: Scrinbler.J l; B',dqc Clut> 4
JAMES WALL
Freshman Chorus • , Boys' c;1er
Club 4; Monitors 4
l
'J,1b 2; Bi1,1oc1y Ch.1b 2; See rhicay-o
JAMES WALLACE
Transferred from St. G0orgo f•. S .. Evons!<>n, l lir )is, l.
KENNETH WALTER
I J'' >ine1 ' ?re..
, St.id""' Counch 2; H. B V•.::o-PrPS. 4,
Let1e1 l; Foorba1 1, 2, 3, 4, Shielr:I I Min~r N" 2, Maior "N"
ball I, ?., 3. 4 Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, J, Bcrseoo I I, 2, 3,
Mmor N'' 2. Major "N" 3, Most Vultial:.:i 2 3; 'N" Cl..ib 3
-1 Y ,...,ub 2; Latin Club I, 2; Monitort 4; Scrv,co Club I 2.
Orche1 1 .J I,
3, 4; BaskE•t
4, Shield l,
4, Treas 4;
LOIS M. W ARKENTHIEN
0rchestra _; Conc€·rl Band 2; Coaet Pm d I. 2; G.A.A . J, 2: Bowling 2:
!"ri·Hi-'t C lllb 3, 4, 100% Clu:l J. 4; S€.o Chiccqo Clun 4; Mnni•or;, ~;
Service Club I; Pep Chlh 4; Library Slaff 3, 4
JUDITH M. WARNECKE
Brom:<' Pin 3; H.R . Vice-Pres. 4, Sec.-Ttr'US. 4; Freshman Chorus 1, Spot
.ighlers •. 2, Play Crews I, 2, 4; GA .A. !, 2: Bowling 4; Tr' Hi Y C . .ih 3;
Latin Club I , 2, 3; Genera: Scierco C 1.1h l; Biol1J<;y Cl ib 2: Chemistry
Clllb 4; Monitors 3, 4; StylE' Show 3; Phs and Fans 3; Ilrmecc.minq C'-<m
mit•Re> 4, YParbook Senior StoH 2. 3, 4, Cha:ii-on 4; Reilec•ions C10ws 4.
JUDITH WASSON
'1J'l1 .fe11E-O I - ;r3 South Sl.01c 1-i. S. Ch -mi, l .no1s 2; ,; A.A. 2,
(;lul, .:; C:hem1stry Cl1,;t> 4. See> Ch..
"".1'.JO
• Jb 4; Mcri•.or 3.
152
"n-~h
Y
�JUNE 14, 1956
WE ARE
ON STAGE FOR GRADUATION
As the big moment approaches, Fran Marling,
Pat Pierce, and Bob Kennedy don their graduation robes.
BARBARA LOUISE WATERMAN
Play Crews 2, 3; G.A.A. l, 2, 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1, 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3, 4; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans 4; Scribblers
I; Magazine Drive Captains I, Magazine High Sales Award 2, 3.
ROBERT WHITE
National Honor Society 3;
H.R. Pres. 4; Debate Team
Latin Club 1, 2; General
Vice-Pres. 2; Physics Club
Yearbook General Stott 3.
Bronze Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 2,
2; Hi-Y Club 2, 3, 4, Co-ordinator-Chaplain 3,
Science Club 1. Vice-Pres. l; Biology Club
3; Chemistry Club 4; Student Union Board 3,
4, Sports Editor 4; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4.
3;
4;
2,
4;
JOHN WHITEHEAD
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Basketball 3, 4, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Major "N"
4; Tennis l, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" l, Major "N" 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 2, 3, 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA WHITESELL
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l, 2, 3. 4, Major Letter 3, First State Letter 4, Soccer
Mg1. 4; P.E. Leaders 3, 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans 3.
CHARLES ALBERT WICKER
Football l, 2, 3, Sl\ield I, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 2, Minot "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 2; See Chicago Club 4.
JOHN WIDERQUIST
H. R. Sgt. at Arms 4; Concert Band l, 2.
DAVID WALTER WILSON
Translerred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, lllinois, 3; National Hono1
Society 4; Bronze Pm 4; H. R. Pres. 4; Track 3, 4, Major "N" 3, 4, Captain
4, Most Valuable 4; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4, Captain 4, Most Valuable 4; Wrestling 3, 4. Major "N" 3, 4; " N" Club 3, 4; Latin Cluo 4;
Physics Club 4; Monitor 4.
l
!
I
I
TERRY RAY WILSON
Transferred from Rwsevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Play Crews I;
Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 2, 3.
HENRIETTA WOJNAR
Freshman Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l; 100% Club 3, 4; See
Chicago Club 4; Service Club I, 2.
DONALD NORMAN WOLDMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H. R. Sec. 2, Vice-Pres. 3;
Choir 3; Football 2: Basketball l, 2; Baseball 3: Spanish Club I, 2, Treas.
2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 1.
153
�GRADUATION IS THE
END AND
THE
BEGINNING.
Heading towards the future Jo Ann Lotz
and Jack Hagrl'an leave th~ past bPhtnd.
JACQUIE WORTHLEY
Debate
Th . · ,.eam · · 'T'w r ·nr• 2 ' 3· 4 • • qr 2 • Giris Gl<>E: Chb 4· Nation:il
So
~
·
~et
I e~PIO'.:, . c1ety J. 4. Spo•liqhte1s I. 2. 3. P'ay Crews z 3 4 GA /~
2. 3; m-H1-Y Club 3 4 F'rench r1° b 3 4 S Ch
' ' ·
·
·
4· Ushers Cluh 3 4 ', b
S fl •, ' · e€' ' icag<' Club 4· Manito s
1 · rary ta " N1kln 1t<: Staff 3· Maaozme Dnve
ap•am~ 3. 4. High Saks Awmd 3. Certihcate Awmd 3_'
C
·
••
LEO WOTAN
H · R · V\ \... e-Pre~.:,; 3. Fre- man
.. ·
-h
Tennls 2, 3 4 . Minor .. N" 2
Se 3 s · 'c d
·•
Chic~q; C~~~r 4· o~ mater 4;
Union Board
omlors 4;
Brhonze Pin Ba 3; Student Counci: 4, Al err':>•e 3.
or c:
h
'
C
Majou. 1 3 ii;'.~.~ Copl pbern 4; Wrestl·nq
3;
r
;
u 4· Hi-Y Club 2 3 4
Latin Club 1, 2; Cherni;try Club 4;
Magazme Drive Certihcote A ward 2; Student
"N·..
z.
.,Se~
1.'
SHIRLEY JEAN YERAMA
Transferred from Am~h . E>n H. S .. .CJ11coqo, Illmois, 1: Bronze Pin 3; H.P.
nds
Sec 2 4· F
h
, ·
Play b::w:a~ 3 o~~sGl ~ ~ati;in~I 3ThPTe<piHa'.1 Socicty 3, 4, Spotlighlers
2,
3 4 T
4 G ' . ' .· . . · · · ; 11 · 1·Y Club 3. 4; 100% Club
•
reos.
Pep · Club 3· :W eneialCScience Club J ; sco ch·
If
.
icaqo c·lUb 4; Monitors 4·
.
e OIP ommtttee 3; Sly'E> Show 3· H m
·
('
·'
te€s 4. MaaazinE> ')r ve "':aptams 3.
• o ecommg ommtt ·
3.
JAY MARSH ALL YOUNG
~'. '~;;;kc~u;~-i~ ::~'~i°:e lH.
l
Pre~ide~~n;;e r:i'~i1
"' or sferred from f-lyd• Park H. S.. Ch1ca1io. l,hno1s 3· B
.
2,
24·
R President I Vice
•
1. •
• • ~as e, a
. : .atm Club 3, 4: See Chicago Club 4· M
on
itors " Homecom:ng Comm.ttees 4· BlOloqy Ch..b 2.
MYRNA ZLATOS
z
Cabinet 4:. Freshman Chorus 1; Sl'c.lhqhl"rn J. 2, Play Crews
3.
I, 2, 3; Tn-H1-Y Club 3: Fre_ nch Club 1: Biolooy C'ub 2· s
Ch'- ' G.CA.A.
Board 4·. Mo m t ors 4: Us h el$ C lub 3; Yearbook Fmancial Staff 3.icaqo lub
"'
'
· ee
..
M
·
• agazme
Dnve Cerl1hcate Award I; Bridge Club 4 .
154
�UNDERCLASSMEN CARRY ON NILEHl'S TRADITIONS . . .
155
�JUNIORS UNDERSTUDY SENIORS
f
Plnnning for the Junior Prorr i:i OI" excitm ..1 2xperieno: for the Junior Cobine! Stand,ng·
Ron Korsan, Ted Swcmson. T•"ry Moor( DQn Michonski, Hal Nehver. and Bob Harti;:i Seated
Lorelei Schiller, Barbara Thorr pson, Bob PC'terson Vince Donile, Norn• Garland (presrdent),
Kaye Eberhardt, Dick Macha:, Pot Baurr1anP, Lela Heim, and Mory Mt'ehon
As Juniors we entered the upper strata of high school society.
Teachers knew us by name. Many of us had the rmg of that all tm
portent boy on a chain around our neck. We were big "wheels."
We began to assume leadership in school affairs as officers of clubs,
-~upervisors and chairmen of study halls, and as experienced members
o 1 Student Council Under the leader:::h1p of the Junior Cabinet, the
halls of Niles were 'decked with holly" for Christmas To earn money
1
or the Prom, we held two dances, the Cashmere Casual and the Pencil
Pusher~· Hoe-Down ofter basketball games Recognition for our re-;ponse +o the demands of leadership came to all of us, and especially
to that boy and girl 'with outstandmg character" who received the
Ht Y citizenship awards, won last year by Elaine Shuman and Bill
DiGiho. Furthermore, five percent of the Jumor class was inducted
into the National Honor Society
School become more difficult m· we looked forward to college and
careers. We began to realize that our class rank could make or break
us Our sub;ects were more specialized as we branched out into the
various curricula like engineering, nursing, diversified occupations, or
secretarial
Being juniors, we were more active in extra curricular activities.
Spring brought Trojan Trumperies, the Washington trip, and the
musicale Student Life. The Junior Prom at the Palmer House climaxed
our most exciting year.
So,r<y Paul and Mory :>cll'Armga r.i~atc a Ch•1stl' os ot
rrosphern by accorotir,q a window with a m.i•al of Santa
15G
�WE BEGIN TO ASSUME
LEADERSHIP IN
SCHOOL AFFAIRS.
Harold Ahrendt, Spencer Allen, Loren Alter, Jerry Altshuler, Stuart Anderson, Arlene Atwood,
Richard Aull.
ROW 1:
ROW 2:
Annemarie Bachmann, Alice Baptist, Rebecca Barker, Freya Bass, Patricia Baumann, Jeff Beach,
Gayle Beckway.
ROW 3: Cecilia Belgarbo. Marion Belue. Stanley Ben-
nett, Geraldine Berens, Charles Berndt, Benita Berzon,
Loretta Berzon.
ROW 4:
Linda Betts, Dick Beimolt, Marianne Birmingham , Norman Birndorf, Arlene Blott, Loretta Blue,
Geraldine Blum.
Alice Bobowski, Walter Bornemeier, Bonnie Bowles, Theodore Brangan, Fred Brill, Wilbur
Lee Brink, Jene Brodsky.
ROW 5:
ROW 6:
Joanne Buchanan, Barbara Buckingham.
Frank Burenr, Dennis Burke, Judith Burt, Ellyn
Bushey, Gwen Campion.
ROW 7:
Karen Carlson, Karen Laurine Carlson,
Rita Carmignari, Marilyn Carroll, Marion Carter,
George Chobot, Joan Chastain.
ROW 8:
Ronald Chedeck, James Chrestman, David
Cleven, Joyce Cohen, Ronald Cohen, Dorothy Collin,
Anne Collins.
Joan Comiano, Peter Conrad, Ronald Conrad, David Cooper, Jeanne Cooper, Tom Cooper,
Kenneth Cooper.
ROW 9:
Cynthia Cordes, M. Eileen Corr, Elaine
Cosley, Joan Courtney, Scott Crowe, Sarane Crowther, Sandra Cummings.
ROW 10:
Patricio Czerwonka, Joanne Dahm, Mary
Lou Daley, Richard Dann, Jerry Davidson, Richard
Deitch. Robert Dell.
ROW 11:
ROW 12: Mary Ann Dell'Armga, Kenneth De Mano,
Joan De Vries, Joyce De Vries, Joan Diebold, How
ard Dilg, Sandra Dohnke
157
�Unwrapping a grab bag
gift at a Christmas party in homeroom 106-4B
are Betty Fisher, Elaine
Cosley, and Dave Cleven.
�FUN PLUS LEARNING
MAKE A TYPICAL
rSCHOOL DAY.
Gregg Dolan, Vince Donile, Sandra Drogisic, Dale
Dubman, Roger Wayne Eales, Robert Eamon, Kaye Eberhardt, John Eckmann, Judy Edelstein, Irene Edwards.
ROW l :
ROW 2: Bruce Eggersted, Ron Eggert, Larry Elowitz, Bill
Enke, Diana Enstrom, Linda Erickson, Janel Erny, Marilyn
Escker, Michael Ezsak, Jean Faber.
ROW 3: Nancy Falknor. John Feichtner, Sue Feinzimer, Louis
Henry Feuerzeig, Geraldine Ficks, Betty Fisher, Helene
fisher, Rosalind Fogarty, Robert Franz, Gary Friedman.
Richard Friedman, Barbara Fronczak, Bernadette
Fronczak, Bernadine Fronczak, Joseph Furlong, Gerald Gabel, Elaine Gannon, Norm Garland, Saralee Garland,
Sharon Gaynor, Judy Gelsheimer, John Genz, Barry Gigstad,
Emry Goldberg, Waltl'lr Elliott Goldstein, Paul Grabow,
Donna Kay Griener, Melvin Gross.
ROW 4:
I
ROW 5:
Bob Grubb, Gayle Gunter, Patricia Hagen, Clarice
Halama, Thomas Hallam, Tom Hallberg, Patricia. Hamilton,
Judith Honelin, James Harms, Donna Harrigan, Mike Harris,
Bob Hartig, Lela Heim, Robert Heinz, Judith Hennig, John
Henrici, Georganl' He,,nry, Penelope Hibbert.
ROW 6:
Liz Hiby, Fred Hooges, Gloryana Hoppe, Cardline
Harle, Koren Faye Horner, David Horsman. Diane Horwitz,
Kathy Hotchkiss, Virginia Humburg, G. Lawrence Jean, Paul
Jensen, Carole Johnson, Glenn Johnson, Robert Johnson, Roger
!ones, Marvin Kamensky, Marilyn Kamin, Sandra. Karpin.
ROW 7:
Rosemary Keats, Karen Kent , Wayne Kerstetter,
Fronk Kiszely, Madeleine Kitchen, Diane Klinge, Carole Koch,
Donald Kohler, joy Kooperman, Ron Korsan, Tom Kostelnicek,
Amta Koutny, Sharron Kremer, Dick Krauss, Lawrence Kriete,
Paul Kriz, Rhea Kulczyk, Daniel Kussma.nn.
Ellen Lennert, Barbara La Rocque, Allen Larson,
George Lorson, Roland Larson, Sharon Larson, Larry Laske,
Carol Latham. Ken Lawton, Krista. Leber!, Jacqueline Leist,
Helen Lerman, Rebert E. Lev, Patricia Leverenz, Michael
Levin, Franklin Levinson, Judy Lewis, Pot Lichtenlels.
ROW 8 :
I
ROW 9: Georganne Liodell, Gail Lieberenz, Lorna Lien,
Loretta. Lindberg, Judith Liss, Sheldon Litowsky, Doris Loeding, Arlene Loewen, Thomas Lucki, Richard Machos, John
Mackintosh, Ora Macleod.
ROW 10 : Mary Mahoney, Karl Meierhofer, Albert Manches-
ter, Bob Marciante, Don Marshall, Robert Martin , Mario
Mauro, Lenora McColloch, Robert E. McCoy, Michael McGee,
Fronk McGinnis, Lorry McWherter.
Mory Meehan, Jeck Meier, Joseph Mendero, Davis
Metzler, Lenny Meyer, Joel Michael, Don Michonski, Fronk
Milazzo, Carol Miller, Richard Miller, Sally Miller, Donald
Minkley.
ROW 11:
Janet Minors, Dan Mirobolli, Roger Moore, Terry
Moore, Jim Morrison, David ]. Moser, Dorothy Mueller, David
Murie, John Murlcs, Mont Nechtma.n. Helene Neer, Harold
Neimer.
ROW 12:
Surprise! Kathy Waddell "huffs and
pufls" to blow out the candles on
her birthday cake while Iris Sonkin,
Suzanne Waddell, Nancy Phillips,
Cecilia Belgarbo, and Leanne Seekamp watch
159
�RAIN OR SHINE •
THE PARADE GOES ON.
Hain and cold didn't keep Elaine
Cosley, )oAnn Dahm, Joan Chastain.
and Lela Heirn from representing
their homeroom, l 06-4B, in the homecoming parade
ROW 1: Janice Nelson, June Nelson. Richard Nelson, Willard
l':elson Jr., Thomas Oller. Brian Olson, George Ottlinger.
Richard Pain, Lynne Palmer, Gerold Pam. Linda Paul, Sondra
Paul
ROW 2: Robert Pearson. William Pegausch, Donald Peters,
Richard Peters, Betty Peterson, Rol::ert Peterson, Nancy Phillips, Carol Pike. Janet Pitt, Dorothy Platt, Barry Pokorny,
Edward Pollock
ROW 3: Janice Polly, Diane Pomerich, Elizabeth Porter, Iris
Portnoy, Ronald Prebish, Jon Price, Marcia Pritikin, Robert
Quid, Richard Rasmussen, Roland Recher, Marilyn Reiter.
Clarence Reynold:"..
ROW 4: Roberto Hice, Jerry Richmond, Morie Riha, Philip
Robbins, Dennis Roberts, Charlotte Robertson, Bruce Robins,
Charle:; Rogern, Alon Roqin, Natalie Root, Richard Rosenfield,
Debo1ah Rothhohz.
ROW 5: Ann Rothman, Phyllis Roubol. Richard Rudick ,
Geraldine Rudolph, Nancy Ruesch, Alon Rugendcrl. Jo·
'lephine Ruh, Lois Runge, Deane Sadewasser. Mike Safron::;ki
Laurie Salamon, Linda Saxon. Nancy Scanlan, Larry Schane,
Kenneth Corl Schiliman, Lawrence Schildgen , Lorelei Schiiler.
Jack Schmldlmg.
ROW 6: Dave Schnur, Mari Schuck, Geraldine Schuldiner,
Judy Schultz, Pat Schwandt, Ilene Scott, Dick Scully, Donald
Scully, Sonia Sebby, Leanne Seekamp, John Sefick, Ronald
Selzer Mike Shaeffer , Robert Shapiro, Myrna Shellist. Harvey
Sherman, Alva Sholin. Richard Siemsen.
ROW 7:
Lorraine Silverman, Roberto Sim111ons, Barbara
Charles Slack, Gary Slave, Anthony Slone, Brion
Slotky, Betty Smicc, Judy Sodemann, Jacqueline Solan. Keith
Sorenson. Ann Splinter, Patricia Stanbery.
Sirnon~en,
ROW 8: Judy Stanslield, Terry Stark, Ted Steinohrt. Donald
St,,wart Stevens, Robert Stevens, Carol Stine, Diane Stisko.
Juliann Stockmor. Jovce Strauss, Barl:.aro Stryker, Ted Swanson, Ma~y Anne Swartz. Jayne Thoma~
ROW 9: Barbara Thompson, Jack Thornton. Bill Thurwell
Jerome Tokarz. Jim Tornsik, Patricia Topolinski, Matthew
Toth, Frank Trapper, Jules Traut, Sandra Treutelaar. Carol
Ann Trc:b<lck. Gary Uh 1ir, Larry Van Mersbegen.
ROW 10: Tony '/aos, Charles Vosnos, Suzanne Waddell,
Charles Wagner, Edward Walsh. Morie Warda, Harold Warmann. Shirlee Waterloo, Beverly Ann Wauthier, Nanci Weiner,
Leonard Woiss, Lois Weiss, Robert Weldon.
11: Frederick Wenthe , George Wenzel, Fiederick Wet·
tering, Robert Wiener, Betty Wies, Janice Willert, Beth
Williamson, Lorry Wilson, Maxine Winnick, John Winters,
Katherine Wirtz, Arthur Wittkamp, Douglas Wold
ROW
ROW 12: Lawrence Viol!, Linda Wolfson, Jay Wollin, Jeannette Woltersdorf. Dale Wright, Robert Wyatt. William Yant,
La Verne Yeend, Ron Young. Kenneth Zohn, Adolph Zawistowski , Dauneen Z£mtschel, Larry Ziemba, Bill Zuber
160
�The thrilling moment of choosing a
class ring arrives at last ! Eileen
Scolt looks them over as Vince Donile watches,
161
�SOPHOMORES ARE NOW PART OF NILEHI
Seated around the tcble makinq plans for their class Homecommq float 01e the members of <he
Sophomore Cabinet: Mary Ann Re<'se, Manfred Molz, Helen Sitler, Bonnie Clark, Roqe1 Cope, Alex
Spiegel, Joe Siou•, Carol Czarnota, Ken Smith, Jerry Keide:. Don Samuelson, Phyllis Ponto, SuoJ en
Mills, Jett Shilt. Lillian Hoffman, and Shtri Olenick.
The day finally arnved we were sophomores. No longer were we
looked down upon as "those lowly little freshies." We found ourselves
looking at the freshman class and thinking, "We could never have
been that green!"
As sophomores we werP. given more freedom m choosing our cur
nculum; we studied specialized courses such as world history, biology,
typing, a foreign language, or shop courses.
Walking through the halls was no longer an ordeal; we were
familiar with the school. the faculty, and our classmates. What made
us feel even older was being permitted to eat lunch at Roundy s with
the juniors and seniors. We discovered that our soc10l life had become
'it.' Saturday evenings were no longer spent at home; we attended
activities, parties, and dances with the upper classmen.
More people than ever came to watch our class teams. Our lroshsoph basketball squad had a oetler record than the varsity and tied
for second place in the Suburban League. When we beat the juniors
in the annual J-V game, we were really proud.
Our homeroom representatives to the Sophomore Cabinet, elected
at the beginning of the year, were kept busy with the float for the Home,
coming parade and the drive to collect canned goods for an orphanage
Dianne Jellerson, Phyllis Ponto, ond
Mary O'Beirne weathered the cold
and rain to ride with this huge parrot qr. Homecommg Doy.
162
�10B-4A Mr. Phipps
Back Row: Ed Jaster, Rodney Swanson,
Chuck Macaluso, Carl Trendier, Bruce
Fyfe, Bob Guskay, Jim Pinkerman. Third
Row: John Cummings, Norman Petersen,
Gary Surenson, Peter Johnson, Jim Person,
Bob Sayles, Brian Curtiss, Glenn Hansen
Second Row: Barbara Hojnacki, Judy
Ream, Janet Freschke, Lois Sweet, Mary
O'Beirne, Karen Hine, Diane Halstead.
Front Row: Phyllis Ponto, Jonna Kahn, Barbara Ladd, Jean W eissburg, Sue Raymond
102G-5A Mrs. Gauer
Back Row: Mrs Gauer, Ruth Newmen.
Bobbi Davison, Judy Frankfurt, Sue Eisler,
Vicki Day, Carole Hillann Diane Kruger
Third Row: Janet Glienke, Carol Cornelius
Janel Peterson, Alice Merwitz, Renee Baron, Barbara Kretschmar, Ellene Johnson
Second Row: Anne Marie Czerwonka,
Mary Ann Reese, Rosalyn Mindell, Linda
Levitt, Barbara Lawson, Linda Shubert,
Roslyn Virgilio. Front Row: Marge Colella,
Penny Matzick, Leah Copp, Barbara Deitch,
Twila Wells, Ruth Russel.
108-SA Miss Thompson
Back Row: David Nelson, Kent Valand,
Roger Stone, Manfred Molz, Donald Eckel
Roy Swanson, Dan Mendelsohn. Third
Row: Miss Thompson, Allan Friedman.
Robert Piper, Kenneth Haas, Ronald Klein,
Gary Meyers, Andrew Pe terson, Judy Ringel. Second Row: Cecile Bongiovanni,
Kitty Mueller, Rosemary Krieman, Lois Redish, Marilyn Kerr, Sharon Slovacek, Doro
thy Tellfors. Front Row: Rayna Garfield,
Elizabeth Rober ts, Judy Reynolds, Nancy
Wiser, Donna Lee Swanson, Ann Weber
A quiet hour in the sophomore study
hall in Room 220 gives us time to
relax a little as we think over the
highlights of the day or begin to
do tom orrow's assignments
163
�WE TAKE AN
IN SCHOOL
On the first day of school. .;ophornores Mary O'Beirne and Ginny
Van Beek brief freshmen Donny La.
sine and Dolores Ricci on how to
get to Room 310.
l 10-4B Miss Green
Back Row: Don Strand. Martin Weisberg,
Richard Vick ["ion Saunders, Ernest Stapel·
feld. Dick Benson, Mike North. Lee Roy
Callisen Third Row: Sheron Olenick, Roberta Lange. Harvey Fink. Brian Gain, Bill
Swinyard, Leslie Kittler. Janet Masters,
Miss Green. Second Row: Irene Petrie
Phyllis Boya)lan, Suzy Schuster, Sarah
Smith. Betty Farwell, Lois Gerber Front
Row: Anne Meyer, Anne Glickman. Loi>'
GE>r bu, Judy Erickson, Elsie Endicott.
212-4A Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Alan Johnson, Paul Kraatz
Hartley Begoun, Alex Maurizi, Robert Hartley, John Dragisic. Thomas Lowe, Richard
Young Third Row: Mrs Barnes, James
Koch, Dennis Trumble, Patricia Kalmes.
Richard Pearson. John McKillop, Jerome
Rajski, Leslie Novak Second Row: Judith
Borik, Rosalind Lonn, Maty Cameron, Helga Engelmohr, Jo Ann Bell. Antoinette
Panico, Dawn Melchior. Front Row: Jo Ann
Haberman, Helen Sitler. Renald Hand,
Beverly Shipka, Carolyn Schwe1g, VmnH
Fazio, Anita Kubowicz
212-4B Mr. Byram
Back Row: Mike Sheahan, Bob Ebbert, Ron
Stone. Al Little, Nelson Cleary, Ron Hall
Third Row: Mr Byram, Ron Rudolph, Tom
Jacobs, Tom Stef!ens. Joe Stout, Carl
Cleary. Second Row: Barry Kalom. Jim
Solan, Joyce Gross, Sue Iverson, Marvin
Andernor Front Row: Donna Roberts, Marcia Wes ey Lorraire Swital ,Carol Gal·
lag her
164
�ACTIVE INTEREST
AFFAIRS.
216-4B Mr. Sorensen
Back Row : Mr Sorensen, Stuart Ahrens.
Melvyn Becker, Frank Farrigton, David
Cohan Don Samuelson, Jay Doney, Dan
Lang Third Row: Mike Levine, Arnold
Feinberg, Jerry Troesch, Ronald Chez, Jim
Gerarge, Charles Fox. Second Row: Ted
Straley, Jackie Munry, Virginia Snyder,
Jackie Moore , Arlene Tornow, Janet O'Malley, Herbert Hagen . front Row: Peggy
O'Neill, Carol Wenzel, Iris Sonkin, Judy
Chiet, Sondra Anderson
217-4A Mr. Hallberg
Back Row: Al Manzardo, John Boberc Ed
Gr.,,en, Robert Schulte, Jack Berg, William
Meneilley, Phil Letourneau Third Row:
Paul Trowbridge, Burton Feingold, Barbara
Blockstone, Sandra Bischof. Charles Green,
Denny Williamson Second Row: Patricia
Ti!lery, Joanne Otiepka, Ed Anderson, Barbara Norris, Suellen Mills, Judith Bolin
Front Row: Jean Jacobsen, Sandra Schmick!, Karen Nordlof. Marilyn Carlson
219-SA Mr. Rambis
Back Row: Frank Ness, Richard Fre1den
Scott Etter, John Osterme1er, Paul Carder
Mellen Arbil, Charles Richards. Third Row:
Mr. Rcmbis, Ralph Ahrens, Tom Rueckert,
Alan Sussman, Herbert Wasserman, Fran\::
Salomon, Bill Savas, Jim Eischen. Se cond
Row: Dick Jagieklo, Davida Frishman, Virginia Van Beek, Judi Godel!, Marilyn Car
arretta, Ann Finzel, Charlene Lascody.
front Row: Judy Swanson, Carole Elenewski, Barbara Wolff, Phyllis White, Renee
Limbos.
Homeroom Christmas parties mean
grab-bags, ice cream, cookies and
lots oJ fun Helen Sitler. Dick Young,
Bob Hartley, Allan Johnson, and
Judy Borik trim their tree for the
festivities.
165
�Time out Renee Boron. Susan StocJC·
mar Mimi Stone, Dionne Jefferson,
Marilyn Barnett. and Ginger Golden
PE'P up the crowd with a quick cheer
222-SB Mr. Mackey
Back Row: Lou1. Glenn . Howard Carnahan Ernest Molone Jerry Adams, James
Kirsey Rebert Johnson, Dave Wicker. Third
Row: Mr Mackey. Bob Ketelsen, Irving
C:apitel. Denni Willie . Charles Hansen.
Kenneth White Second Row: Gary Spain,
Russell Reuter Thomas Arney, Charles
Kodish. Gerold Shulman. Dole Gullion
Front Row: George Grist, Robert Konowir.h,
Richard Ablin, Robert Janis.
222-4A Miss Butler
Back Row: Bob G lossberg, Lennie Larsen,
Jnr VorcdP e lde, Jim Jensen, Larry Messe
Third Row: Jessie Bridges. Carol Stier, Jill
Linr. Su. an Bell, Stan Bonash, Miss Butler
Second Row: Ted Dorch, Jeon Miller, Roy·
nette Brown, Jeff Schiff Ken Grubb, Leon
Biedrzycki Front Row: Marlys Johnson,
Nancy Farnham. Barbara Hogan, Adrienne
Lee, Barbara Koppmon.
309-SB Mr. Welch
Back Row: Terry Tobin Roy Swenson,
Hons Jung. Alon GP-rtennch. Owen Reebic.
Glenn Herriott Third Row: Bernie Con
nota, Ronme Deohr, Jim Smitham, Dick
//
Pankey, Davia Turner. Jerry Symon, Mr.
Welch. Second Row: Carol Czarnota, Virqinia Stegmeyer, Betsy Denker, Bill Con
nell. Koy Crouchley, Karma Gillespie
Front Row: Nola Knepper, Betty Matayka,
)i mt> Courtriohr, Anita Aver.
~
166
�314-SB Mr. Botthof
Back Row: Peter Horsman, Jay Bulow
Charles Richardson, Jerry Gaugham, Roger
Cope, Bill Hillman Victor Koshi. Claude
Koszuta Third Row: Mr Botthof, Bonnie
Smith, Joyce Kortanek. Wallace Moede,
Alan Berbenck. Bonnie Polen , Arlene Matson. Second Row: Barbara Gorden, Beverly Cnst, Linda Freasier Lucy Tiseth, Judy
Shakman Front Row: Leah Kaplan, Diana
Cavalieri, Dee Wulff. Tony Greene, Judith
Gilbert.
316-SB Miss Harrison
Back Row: Jim Iverson. Dennis Marines,
Bob Borkin, Bob Marks, Peter Tworoger,
Dennis Wegl. Bob Oliphant, Jerry Bushier.
Third Row: hm Pitt, Miss Harrison, Dick
Marshall, Bob Calkins, Joe Forman, Keith
Abell, Don Brei, Jerry Keidel. Second Row:
Jim Chandler. Pat Koehler, Barbaro Brodd,
Roslyn Radke, Diane Fesselmeyer, Sherry
Annex, Orlyn Thorn. Front Row: Linda
Word. Nancy Plotnick, Gloria Mengarelli,
Mary Walker, Carolyn Jams, Carol Bonnie,
Pat Moskal
321-SB Miss Loranger
Back Row: Bill lhne, John Hederick, Gary
Kraus:>, Allon Kessler. Richard Guess, Roger DuMoy, Bill Ahlberg Third Row: Miss
Loranger, Bill Bell. Walter Leitherer, Edson
Brock, Don Manaugh, Erling Fossum,
Douglas Ward, Dennis Ca1rd. Second Row:
Jean Dunn, Rhona Grant, Rochelle Libert,
Lillian Hoffman, Susan Painter, Susan
Broscoe, Nina Nipper. Front Row: Carol
Ahrens, Helen Ahrens, Ruth Rosenfeld, Ju
dith Henry, Dolores DiDomenico, Solly
Gannon
rollowing the Maine game, Jerry
Keidel and Bill lhne dance with
hf'shm<in Susan Stockmar and Joan
Norberg at the Harvest Hop.
167
�Sophorr ore, G( orac Grist, Dick Shutan. end Jerry Adarr s prepare to go
on :tagE' :1uring Reflections with
their take -olf on Th" $64,000 Que:
hon
321-SA Mr. Bost
Back Row: Mr Bo"' Roger Franz, Richard
Shi.tan Gen" Tillery, Bob Hedberg, Dick
Hod·1kin ;on Alex Spiegel, David Blatt
Third Row: Harold Ruttenberg, Tom Hunt.
Ror n.( John ;on, Bob Farnham, Joe Gabel
Bill Rakowski, Lawerence Ruttenbero Second Row: Patricia Bacher, Rosemary Leo
7.cr, Ann Ida, Linda Cowan, Robert Gran
berg, Carol Anderson, Bonnie Sielski. Front
Row: Beth Kurti, Georgeanne Rateike. Bar
bara Jeske, Susan Trendel, Mary Elliot.,
Margo Calamaras
323-4A Mr. Hoff
Back Row: Howard Gordon, : •
avid Mor·
10r Ru:rn• JI Kofoed, Allen Stiefel, Robert
"'.it-,, , WiJl, :xrr. Tic ha. Carl Larson, Mr.
He fl Third Row: Thomas Baumann, Earl
Arnold, Ronald Carlson John Gear, Richard Peterson Second Row: Francine Budnik, Carole Selzer, Patsy Poppenhagen,
Mory Lou Gengler, Elizabeth Wood, Arlene
Bu,;h, Dione Jefferson Front Row: Patricia
Cirkle, Carmella Panico, Dale Pickell,
Paula Grant, Donna Bistollo, Marjorie Gar·
nar, Sharon Richman.
325-SB Miss Kleinschmidt
Back Row : Ronald Oliver Richard Leban
Torn Paulus, Carroll Eichhorn, Ralph Pop
penhagen, Steve Cowan, Fredric Nierinck,
Doruel Rosen Third Row: Alfred Canter,
Denni:< Blevit, John Beyer, Bruce Westgate,
Arthur Kosch, Frank Fortuna. Second Row:
Miss Klemschmidt. Susan Weiss, Bonnie
Levinson. Elizabeth Hampel, Lyla Kaplan,
Judy Southern Front Row: Joan Matheson,
Bennie Clark, Ronnie Pe•erson Paula Go!Jbcrq
168
�FRESHMEN
NEWCOMERS TO THE EXCITEMENT OF NILES.
Sw
The Freshman class cabinet is composed of a represenla!ive from each homeroom Organized in the second semester due to the increased freshman enrollment. these students learn
the duties of a cabinet and discuss student problems. Standing: Dick Iverson, Steve Fox,
Judy Comiano, Gene Fogarty. Nancy Lotz, Douglas Spengler, Mimi Stone, Bill Anderson, Ronald
Krone. Miss Toivola and Mr. Wenzell (freshman advisers). Seated: Linda Randel, David Kreinich,
Penny Boom, Judy Sonne, Carole Silvermen, Keith Krause, Judy DuBonn, Harmon Motch.
I
I
fi
I
!
J
I
Who will ever forget the confusion of those first unforgettable
weeks! It seemed as if we would never become accustomed to the
bewildering schedules, large building, crowded halls, and new classes.
My mid October, however, the s trangeness began to wear off. The
boy next to us in study hall was "Dick," not just somebody m a blue
shirt. The frosh-soph mixer helped to break down our feeling of in
fe riority. Some of the school spirit rubbed off on us, too, when we saw
how excited everyone was about our football win over Proviso. We
were becoming a part of Nilehi
In our classrooms, too, we felt less strange. Our first talk m speech
class had us shaking from head to toe, but after we knew our classmates better it wasn't quite so bad. The Kuder Preference Tests given
in our social studies class gave us a new look at ourselves. We were
surprised to discover that some of the girls would make good mechanics, while some of the boys looked promising in home economics.
As we look back on those first days we can laugh about the em
barrassing moments of walking into the wrong classroom or forgetting
our locker combinations. Soon we'll be selling "elevator passes" to
the new freshmen and sending them to the third floor via the basement, knowing that we could never have been so "green."
The first day of school was "D Day" for freshmen, who received instructions from freshman
advisers. Mr. Victor Wenzell and Miss Aune
Toivola.
�10B-4B Mr. Basrak
Back Row: Robert Dziadula. Klaus Schneid1>r, Jerowe Gould, George Behr. Carl
Shoemaker Harry Masek. Gwen Johnson
Mr. Basrak . Third Row: Norman Levander
Knn Trobeck Douglas Marshall, Peter Ellin,
Terry Koenig Second Row: Gail Sullivan,
Paula Cohn. Bob Dilg Charlotte -Nitt. Jean
Kand! Carol McGrath Front Row : William
Ruesch, Lenore Otle Evonne Millet, Noel
Ostrom, Mimi Stone David Anderson
21-4B Mr. Fink
Ba.ck Row: Bill Anderson, John Felt, Roger
Kf·fe !~on James Flannigan. Robert Hauss·
n.ann. Mr. Fink Third Row: Ruth Capian
Judy Santner Harriet Peskind, Beth Sav
aqe, Janet Nilson, Susan Stockmar, Dernis
D~!tloff Second Row: Sheldon Kirschner,
Pat Reem, Judy Wilson. Margaret Minx,
/of:n Nelson David K!oepfer, Ralph Celano, Gerard Jorgensen. Front Row: Bruc0
Maxson, Eddie Frisk, Joel Frandzel Richard Hartzell, Marie Peterson, Kathy Smith.
am, Cathy Waddell.
l 10-4A Miz s DiTullio
Ba.ck Row : Larry Milner, Bruce Herkert,
Albert Ceh, lames Coursey, Thoma~ Do
bowolski, Terry De Vries, Sennett Tzinbert,
Bruce Stein,. Ronald Schultz Third Row:
Karen Council. Marla Tobe!. Karen Bran
denburg, Carol Cominsky, Robert Foster
Alfred Heppner, Sheldon Harris Arthur
Lawrf'nce, Lynne Anderson Second Row:
Michael Weingart, Roberta Young, Patte
Painter. Nancy Schramm, Mariana Marks,
Gavle Siemund, Leslie Hutchings. Front
Row: Bill Hankner, Tobey Archer, Nancy
Campion, Judy Comiano, Anne Santis,
Victor Bernell, Miss DiTullio.
210-4B Mr. Haubrich
Ba ck Row: Robert Levin, James Tensor,
Gen" Fogarty, Sherman Horan, Larry
Weinbrelt, Aaron Bloch, Mike Sachs, Carl
Loescher Third Row: Ronald Wanke, Burton Roseman, David Graham, Berry Duke,
Jerry Enenstein, Carl Siegel, Gene Gold
stein, Mr. Haubrich Second Row: Anne
Cusic, Ronald Ruehrdanz, George Elliott,
Eileen Wainberg, Carol Christensen, San
dra Go!df'tein. Front Row: Nancy Kutz.
Marilee Motis, Joyce Burdsall, Judy Pouzar
Bonnie Mill, Bernice Murphy.
170
�216-SB Miss Schmidt
Back Row: Donald Kemnitz, Carole Silverman Doncld Hansen, Lou Janson, Tom
Conners Third Row: Don Wagner, Joel
Piel!, Merry Jo Alfredo, Kate Barnhart. Barbara Sollis, Bol: DeWitt, Penny Johnson
Second Row: Diane Davis, Carol Herdrich,
Warren Fritz, Sue Herter, Jeffrey Habich.
Mary Ann Jacobs. Donald Schultz. Van
Bradley Front Row: Judy Sonneborn, Judith Evans. Jeanora Melzer, Harmon Motch,
Bill Gutowsky Marcia May, Miss Schmidt.
217-4B Miss Holscher
Back Row: Lewis Lichterman, William
Nettleton, Arnold Goldstein, Jack Alesia
James Alexander, Richard Thomas, Dennis
Schultz Third Ilow: Miss Holscher, Leonard McGee. Stephen Hawk, Jay Doniger.
Joe Edwards, Gerald La Barbara, Dan
Virnich, Fred Foss. Second Row: Carol Olson, Eugene Snyder, James Henderson,
Sharon Hunt, Kann Walde, James Pedersen, )on Vraney. Front Row: Patricia Nelson, Judith Sonne. Iris Johns. Abby Goldsmith, Pam Stano, Aoby Paris, Beverly Laing.
221-SA Mrs. Elkins
Back Row: Mrs Elkins, Leslie Lange, Arthur Ricordah, Kenneth Hoppe, Myron Morgan. James Stellas. Gerald Beckway, Don
Dethlef~on
Third Row: Diane Dinitz, Judith Landerholm, Pricilla Carlson, Rhoda
Goldberg. Ginger Golden, Rita Berens.
Barbara Pam, Dixie Nelson, Karen Magner Second Row: Robert Eckblad, Charles
Wheat, Richard Harrison, Leonard Rosenberg, Warren W ise, Michael Skolnik, Barry Mink. Front Row: Lynne Hicks, E leanor Schramm. Judith Matter, Lynne Eggers,
Susan Korshak, Annette Demas.
223G-5B Miss Oehler
Back Row: Irmgard Clapperty, Betty Stine.
Ellen Mae Waywot. Karen Hansen, Mary
fa:le Biesman. feannean Babcock. Third
Row: Linda Slade. Louise Faber, Paula
Harvis, Carol Schiller, Mary Ann DeMarco,
Maureen Olney, Sandra Massei, Wyn Dorrian. Second Row: Karen Hehn, Jaunita
Miguel, Dorothy Lullo, Marilyn Kuchar,
Karen Julian, Judy Kaselow, Kathlyn Larson. Front Row : Sharon Dean, Janice Cherner Diana Shenfish. Lynn Breen, Gertrude
Knoedler, Marilyn Barnett. Natalie Johnson
171
�225-4A Miss Nutt
Back Row : Neal Shapiro, Gary Roubinec.
Kerl Artw1ck, Sue Burger, Ronald Henrici,
JoAnne Walsh, Barbara Lowry, Bronna
Medwed Third Row: Barry Lund, Ron Den·
ley Bob Drella, Bill Tomsik, Melanie Lewi5
Mel Shapiro, Carolyn Roltgen S e cond
Row: Ea:-1 Guenther, Kent Krause, Linda
Weinberg, Carolyn Kuchar, Keith Krause,
Henry Sienkiewkz. Front Row: Christine
Michaels, Jim Streiff, Lmda Hubbard, Mi·
chael fisher, Willa Bryen, Sherrill Wil
Hamson, Miss Nutt.
301-SA Miss Ray
Back Row: Diane Kussman, Roy Johnson ,
John McG:nms, Michael Magil, Mike Le
Vine, Riley Morgan, Charles Ragland
Third Row: Joan Eggersted, Merle Druck
Mory Mead, Joyce Milbrandt, Barbara
Fisher. Marlene Derman, Ann Stern, Jo
Ruschli, Miss Ray Second Row: John
Cooper, Ronald Linick, Alan Hoffenberg,
John Rutherford, Steve Orton, Allan Bir
holtz, Ira Tadelman, John Nechistak, Jim
St<.mberry Front Row: Jern Hardt, Sylvia
Rushin, Sandra Limbos, Gail Buchanan,
Marcella Schmidt, Carrie Melone
310-4A Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Greg Howe,
Clifford Schey, Dave Kutok, Marvin Noreen, ~on Cosley, Larry Ortt. Third Row:
Miss Lawson, Darlene Stollstorff. Sandy
Wexler, Barbara Krumsieg, Sandy Schmidt.
Linda Camacho, Liz Ellis. Second Row:
Donna Akerlund. Adell Troesch, Conme
S!avo, Kathy Jackson, Mary Rae Kimberlin,
Marilyn Kozak, Nancy Lotz. Front Row:
Michael Winter, Fred Weil, Stuart Laff
Dennis Sullivan, Jack Maloney, Jim Allen
312-4A Miss Gustafson
Back Row: Richard Iverson, Kirk Hopper
Glenn Kuehn, Robert La Frentz. Axel Denk,
Norman Carbery, William Johns, George
Willard. Third Row: Robert Fields, William
Nack, Robert Mann, Donald Lewiston,
James Browder, Robert Kruger, Joel Baker,
Mis~ Gustafson
Se cond Row: Georgie
Webster, Jacqueline Faust, Patricia Thuy,
Alice Pazen, Judy Link Front Row: Dolores
Ricci, Donna Norman, Ann Raglan, Shari
Fishman. Sheila Erdmann, Louise Wright
Sandra Kagan.
172
�314-4A Mrs. Robins on
Back Row: Mylan Malina, William Haerle,
Steve Garbo, Frank Didier, Ray Thomas
Joe Schiller, Stuart Jacobson, Donald Lasine Third Row: Mrs. Robinson, Howard
Alter, Stanton Frishman, Lewis Ezsak,
Keith Ransom, Steve Foerster, Bill Chertack, Eugene Deters Judy Dubonn. S e cond
Row: Marcia Hagman, Joseph Siciliani,
Mary Lee lsel, Robin Dorr, Sandra Klehr,
Barbara Rowan, Ann Ward, David Jarvis
Front Row: Paula Rudich, Susan Goldberg
Alice Holstein, Jayne Cieszy kowski, Bar·
bara Wessendorf, Kathleen Campbell. Suzanne Hulse.
317-SB Mr. Harvey
Back Row: Mr. Harvey, Jim Lewis. Myles
Mattenson, Wayne Brummer, Paul Merz, Ron·
nie Lis, Joel Carr, Jerry Gross. Third Row:
Bruce Norgan, Harvey Sarnat, Hirsch Levm,
Bill Eggert, Sam Pearson, David Kreinick, Mat
Ruxton. Second Row: Evelyn Zuiker, Jinx
Mandel, Barbara Weichmann, Dennis Dibos,
Nancy Conrad, Nancy Swanson, Harriet Lucas.
Front Row: Barbara Gerich, Pat Kmety, Phyllis
Groah, Barbara Konkey, Carol Dankowski.
312-<&B Mr. Palmer
Back Row: David Magnuson, Lance Lindquist,
Duane Creviston, William Reading, Mitchell
Portugal, Arthur Sigel, James Schwandt, Mr.
Palmer. Third Row: Ronald Krone, Harvey
Goldstein, Neal Siegel, Ted Bristol, Keith Lor·
son, Steve Wallack, Steve Rieff, Sharon War·
dell. Second Row: Sue Debes, Penny Maier,
Anthony Riccardi. William McDowell, Karen
Korol, Elizabeth Kriz. Front Row : Katherine
Walter, Elaine Schwartz, Carol Bendoff, Ar·
Jene Pfaff, Diane Singer, Leila Rudolph.
freshmen Kele Barnhart and Gene
Fogarty receive a bid for their first
dance at Nilehi from faculty sponsor
Mr 0. T. Hendrikson, while Stanford Smevold looks on.
173
�319-SB Mr. Mattka
Back Row: Jim 1age r John Griner. D"n N~l
son Ral ''h Madden, Dick Heinz, Fred HPrzon,
How a " • !.:irber Mr. Malika. Third Row: BJl
Maryansk1, Nancy McAvoy Richacd G ·nth
nl'r f.m Biancalana, Linda Ronde . Del >ff
"l e
Phyllis Lerman Jan Chester Second
Row : Eddie Cc:->F Dick Diener. Denise Kan.
1.·h (ent Mas< 'n . Linda Olson. Shirley Har1is,
'ally Teichert Front Row: Michael Singer,
He1b Eklund, Judith Mesh. Nancy Mongardt,
Terry Annex, Bill Manahan. SuP Sprige,
Ch• rie Hahih.
~I
322-4A Mrs. Moran
Back Row: ALa" Gold. Richard ornd. Bob
Nelson, l.Jouq.cs Spengler, Robert F1accc:.
Michael Bcnks Bil! McGrath. Wayno Powerc
1hird Row: Mrs. Moran. Neii Rice: StE'ver
rlose11 Greqory Thomas, Allen Esche. A ar
:.ane, Gary Weiss, Kenneth York. Second Row:
Lowell Weil, Robert Borchers. Gay IE I 1tt1dl
Lori Noms, Barbara Jacob, J»dy Hardc•wski,
Phyili8 Fenton, Margaret Kern. Front Row:
Bmbara Barabas, Susan Backus, Karin Even
son, Georgia Miller, Christine Banas, Pat11cin
Dwvur,, Faith Peterson
325-SA Miss Hall
Back Row: Ne rman Messer, Mih· O'D".nnell
I >T Sr:, 1eder, Neil Pout, Carl Bonfighc Mm k
J •h.1s.Jn, David Block, Donald Douglas. Third
Row: Miss Hall, LeRoy Schanz, Care,! Seneco
Charlotte Cooµerme:in, Ba1bara Wirtz, Arlene
tforvi. Penny Boom, Tony Peitramale. Second
Ii.ow: Donna Levinson. Lana Glikman. Linda
Burkhart, Joan Norberg, Judy Kaise1, Corrine
Pritchard, Elizabeth Laiho, Nancy Ribken.
Front Row: Jean Berg, Bonnie Schroeder, Judy
Chavin, Barbara Kaste, Carole Povlo, Elaine
Pa~s.
329-SB Miss Stemp
Back Row: John Carlson, Steve Fox. Stanford
Smevold. Rirhaid Bourgerie, John Hager, Rich·
ard Benlley, Richard Kihlstrom, Bob Hansen.
Third Row: Miss Stemp, Judy Gruber , Kay
Naylor, Virginia Mehring, Leandra Mattio,
Howard Anderson, Kmen
Bonni€' Martin
Rosenquis . Second Row: Lawrence Schwanz.
Brnce Lorher Jim Papandrea, Ken Crost. How
ard Blackstone, David Hanis, Richard Lam
mers!eld, Henry Novoselsky Front Row: Susan
Oh•en Gail Ne son, Susan Lev111 Harlean
Zimmerman, Judy Kuklin Shar,m B1...ckman,
Mor lyn Neumnn
174
�tl~
~,)
i9 ~ ~q
~
(<..) ~
.~- ~·-~~~-
- -~ ..
- ~ -. ,
~
~
.-ct ~ ~~;:::::;:;:: .../Z-<P~ :/-6--- ~;? ~ ~- ~~.U-- "/.~
,/
--
.
-~ ~ ~ ~~.
-
~ ~- ~ ~ J/,,,..__ ~ ~"</
_ft>
.>
...
q
· . £/~,,(!.~~~~ - ~
~ .<.--r-'
· ----/~_./{,,, /<~ ~~~;k
~,,v ~
ij,::U"-
~
-r-·
~ ~
-
o/µu .~oi ~.d
~ _;_;r. cP ,,a_~
~-~~~' .tuh /~-~ ~__,..,
~~~.
•.
~~~
t7AA-4d -~ ~~,...,,,~ ~ ~ ~-~~
~, /'
~ ~
ct?
~~#~fa.'-7~
~ "'7~ ,,
J. ,,,,,,_...-/ '~~
_I ;fa~
~I
/Ce> /!:f-6'VI/
er~ -~
w _J4::;1' ,,__, ~
~ ,,a:Ze~~. d' ~~ - ~
:.rk
~- ,
'7 -~ ( i~
#./'.~ d? I~
,;?-U./' ,
~
1
~'cNI
.
D (l.S,
~~''a{!/).~
..:;;
-~ ~
.<:!'
~~~
,,,
~-
.v
,,c~
~-/~~frdll
.
cl)h ~~~7~.
~,.-~/~
~ve-.
~~,.~:'~~~
~.~~
,<:;
~-- 7
~/~~_µ~}~~~
~e~~~,_4c.e.£'_,.-- r~.r
~ ~ .~ ~-~
I
~~·
~
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
tr~
CJl-?u'
&J ~w ~ .
cy_,d..q-
-7"~~~~
~-,;;> ~
~ .~ ~"-(' ~~~
~~.
o/"_fl~.£., fa:>
~-~ft~•/
~va_
~ ~ J2~
a__,
.A
? , f; . .d}
~I
/
u
(/.)
~ ----ct~ ~~ ~~--. ~_.L,:.-
~ 9~ ~
~.¢ ,
'ff,,
./
c:;; .
/ . _,I
~
p
--- -
7
~- ~\.-J
~
~
'·
--~£0.~-<->-tZJL.J.--
-~ ,--f,,.,7 ~ ~ ~
A student yearbook is a record of the year: the 1956 Reflections
portrays this year as an exciting one in all phases of school life. With
/<-~ :..flforty additional pages and a full-page colored picture, we've tried to / f _.......,,_
~
make you feel the excitement of o ur world-Nilehi. Our thanks go to ·
Mary Ida McGuire, sponsor of the general staff, who helped in
the pla_nning and copy-writing. ; to Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale, sponsor~/~ ~
_,, ,/
1
of the fmance staff; to Mrs. Lucille Barnes, sponsor of the Senior Section;
.to Mr. Koenig of the Norman King Publishing Company; and to the ___.,~ ~7' ~ "
photographers_ of Root Studios. Our _personal thanks, also, to the ,.L,e~ ,
faculty for their pallence and cooperation. Without these people and
their aid, this book would never have been possible.
~~- ~4-~
~ ,.o~~rs.
11. _,.../
~·
.,~
~ ~ 4.,}Z~::t--r=.:::..<-.
Linda Morse, Editor-in-Chief
~i_i ,,) J
,
Bmbma Neuman, Edito,-in-Chiel
- ~ · !! ·~) '~~~~
11-~ ~ t~ ,<(/.€~
~ ~
r-e:vi)
~~~~~~,..,~~
~ ~ ~~' ~-? ;cz,.:, ~
~~r·
d~~~
J
~
175
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections; Nineteen hundred and fifty-six; Volume XX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1956
Reflections
56 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Morse, Linda (Editor in chief)
Neuman, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1956
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1955-1956
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
181 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1956
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandy"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1955
1955-1956 school year
1956
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3e59af7c06d1379b2ed01742af6023e4.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Cq%7E4DioPlBi88skeXFDdo77PJFwh3Xgp9GAnpfK-Zp%7EqHZvWXkOaVTS7eyI63M4P5sXeHjikwOkKzfiMfTwiegoF5elv%7E92w0WbcctVoMp1nKczc5ZWFyFgtrIXtJHFabE0c1fBrgqikn5QiVOKbrAfUmn%7E-epLJI8%7EAaT%7E49jxnkCXa%7Ef4vTehWEbeTLDzwdtTCHjNEm48g6Pc%7EfHKMsx0QeGafvXqCbh1X5oke6KFYJuQQVcsIIV7884vwqlYSP7GIBYOfjArCmHEpXCtFZTRnCzjGSIa3g55keDc5QjN0vqkvZW9Hdnmz0SldQoiffMaEEqwzc9bXyGBW4dbh4g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
f295e707d463809d56f3a8d63622fd79
PDF Text
Text
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY'
REFERENCE BOOK
.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�.,.
-
)
)
)
"-·
x
_)
)
)
_.,,/
)
->->
/
~
\~
x
~
=\
..
':\:
:) '
~
"\\-
~
"-..~
<"""
....
~
\
-
*
�MAY
2DD5
��~. l-
•
THE BIRCH
How fresh, how sweej, the unfoldinq!
Slowty she li/Js her .bmn.r;:bes,
And breezes carry everywhere a fragrance that
is sprin<l.,;
~
....
I
•
How green, how supple, the sapling! ,.
.- Winds 1:5end her down,
But s}l,e, smnqinq back, stretches ever towarr
the Jighf.
How strong, how firm, the maturing!
Slowly she grows in strength' and grace,
Stands firm with head held high, kflows be•
destiny.
How fresh, how sweet, the unfolding!
How green, how supple, the sapling!
How strong, how firm , the maturing!
Roberta Simmons
,
,
/
.,
1
'57
REFLECTIONS
•
,
J
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume XXI
/
,
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
.
��Athletics ... .. .. . .. . . .... . . .. 61
pecial Events ..... .. ... . ... 89
Classes .... . ..... .. . .. .. . . . . 101
�)
THE
GREEN
YEARS
...
fl~---~,
.
..-/J.
:f_;:i;j~~~J-~~~~.
,
/:.,,,IP~~~~ .tfl~~~~~.
I~~~ ~ ~ ~ . J.~.~ hJ- ~..elfVUt-v.c'A • rr
~d l , •
.
"'-<"~ • ~
.._
~ • ,,,~
r---.•
; _ ,.fL
<YY'--~
I/.
<.
4
.
.
.;)
..
,.
,(
.,
-
.,
<4.< ""
J,
•
.
•
No ~ore pulling pony lails or teasing girls
until they cry. Becky Barker and BiJI Ihne find
~prinqtlme '"paradise enow."
•
���•
Dorothy Collin, supervisor for a Student Supervised
Study Hall, sees ,hat chairman Bill Enke, an imp~rtanl spoke in the S.S.S.H. system, does not commit a honor by permitting Karen Johnson to go out
on a pass.
t
"The Student Court finds you guilty of srnokmg on
the. s~hool campus." Ted Swanson hands down the
dec1s10n reached by the final vole of members of
the court, Bob Dilg, Dolores Di Dominico, Ted Swanson, Judy Comiano, Hal Neirner, Beverly Crist, and
Tom Baumann. Miss Lois Lamberq 1s fac-u y adviser.
�THE LAUGHING YEARS
Youth is laughter, too ....
Getting together to sing and talk
And eat weird concoctions;
It is parties and dances,
Rustling skirts and red roses;
It is football gomes,
And Homecoming floats,
Sweatshirts, and hot chocolate;
It is laughing and talking,
.
~
Yelling and teooing ..
'
Y~th smilesJ its
~,Ana al i~elfl
I
��Membersh,p in National Honor Society is a drEam
come true for Gail Dent as her mothN pins on the
rose.
L1ko a carro1 danqirnq before the nose of a homo,
tho• diploma spurred us on. Now, Beverly Wau
thier, Ba•b Oosten, Wayne Kerztetler, Linda
Foaarty, and Stan Bennet! are ready to realiw
their 1-;.ur yAa• dream of qrodua11on.
10
�����~5.
Barry Gigstad and Bruce Fyfe show
the male's amused tolerance of Lois
Cowen's typically female reac1ion 10
a crayfish.
��fa~L·~~
~
'-
::,,_A.UL rz./(
,,.__,_~
,J
"~ r~ ~~ .~
4~ CL/i,~ ~~A.J 0-:?~c.-µ,,~ ---~ ~I ) ,, t7:--- ,,
~A_,
t- t'-vt-) cc-yt.u_ &t~-P1 -~ ~I f.h__ ~ (,
/
,
.._
(}
/J
-
I
L/(/1f·t.AJle ((
FRj:SHMEN LAY THE
,v/ ~z/-c-u-,
-~'-~*~·~'/4AcADEM1efFOuNDAilo~~7
/(: ., . --U1
~.
4
/
.-;::::J
~
~A_..'
<
cy;<--u_ Cl.--Ll-t/'C~ oJ,_~ /
.'t.:'.?.---~t--·L.z
ti' Soon after we had located those hard-to-find ciassrooms,
fowiQ. out that there were no elevators, and learned not to L- ~J.-c...c_..../
,..-t9-~ the clocks, we settled into a life that was lo be ours
until we grsrduate in fc:;::r off 1960.
,
/j_ft
_;::?
j~-4~&Yufe~~eshm~~~~ th~ur;'dati~- on
tY _
..-i_...-.c... .
....
.-;ii-
-;e,
which we build our high school education, almost all of
.~
us took the same courses. In general science we opened<----?~_,
the door to investigation of the intriguing world around us.
•
In algebra and general math we marveled at the way in ~~h.-rcdd-Z--f
.(,,t,
which numbers, "x's," and "y's" got away from us in(/
"
...Z....'t--'rP A
story problems. When we read The Rime of the Ancient
/
/
./J U
Mariner and other selections in our literature books, we ~ ,.....e<c~
~I...£"£
began to improve our reading skills as well as gain an
,
ti
appreciation of good literature. We diagramed sentences
and picked out parts of speech to improve our under-("",e........e"-e'.'~__sz.-1
,,?~ ~
standing of language. In freshmen social studies, a course
L-"
v
that covers a wide range of topics, we studied local and
~
federal government, our own personalities, and the career c )
/J
./J '
~ ~ worl~ich lie;(11ead of us. J-c(?'
~-z£7
,?..-<.-c...X:.JL..eL--<-
jt;__
,
<-J ._..J .
r_p
u
/.,
.
1rr
Rochelle Winstead, Roger Mills, and
Sue Eyles discuss the agitation
caused by Juan Peron in Argentina.
Current events is an integral part of
freshman social studies.
In freshman science the students gel
their first taste of the experimental
me1hod. Carl Lenca, Grant Peterson ,
and Jeri Banash prepare their part
of a demonstration for class.
17
Y
(?)
~ .¥4--/
rz
�As James Schwund\ so.ves an algebra
prob em on the board, Sandra Brumley
explains her solution to the class.
18
�Because they have a two hour
class of a combined English and
social studies course, Engene
Melick, Nancy Prill, and JoAnn
Santer have more time to spend
on such creative projects as
illustrating selections read.
19
��Peggy Walker is all "wrapped
up" in her project of changing a
lypewriter ribbon.
After we had mastered many of the fundamentals in
our freshman year, as sophomores we began to take
subjects more difficult and specialized in content. For
those of us who chose to take the world history King Tut,
Julius Caesar, Henry VIII, and Kaiser Wilhelm lined up
for our inspection. "X" and "y" became sver so much
more complicated in geometry as they were applied to
angles, tangents, and secants. The shrieks and squeals
that issued from the biology lab testified to the fact that
we were discovering the internal workings of living
animals. Those of us who took non-academic subjects
were pleasantly surprised to find that we could sew a fine
seam or weld a neat joint. Those who took typing quickly
realized how valuable that skill can be for speeding up
homework, as well as for college and business use.
In world history class Judy Sonneborn,
Mimi Stone, and Dennis Sullivan find
the Japanese sword shown by Dr. Betts
an interesting sidelight in studying the
Russo·Japanese Viar.
21
�BY EXPERIENCES IN INDUSTRIAL ARTS,
HOME ECONOMICS, AND BUSINESS.
In !he sophomore advanced geometry class
problems take on the third dimension wheP
•he class studies the beginning phases of
solid geometry. Back Row: Michael Sacks.
Larry Schwartz. Middle Row: Mr. Kiviluoma
Steve F-ox, Joseph Freda, Carol Dankcwskl
Front Row: Stanley Berman, Linda Burkhart
Aaron Bloch. Standina: Arlene Plait.
22
�Up and over! In physical education,
Jim Papandrea and Lowell Weil
work to develop that good muscle
tone and co-ordination so essential
to a healthy body.
Looking like a man from Mors, Bill
Anderson practices the basic skill of
arc welding in metal shop.
23
�JUNIORS BEGIN TO APPRECIATE
�THE CURRICULUM TRACKS
The "oh's" and "ouches's" of a dentist's office don't phase
Georgann Henri os she helps Dr. ). F. Plants in her diversi·
;ied occupation job.
When we ordered our class rings and planned the
prom, we began to realize that our high school days would
soon be over. As we worked out our programs, we began
to understand that individual courses were part of a wellplanned whole, designed to give us an individualized but
well-rounded education. We all studied American literature and United States history to become aware of our
country's traditions and ideals. If we were planning to
attend college, our courses of study included physics;
advanced algebra; and the languages, French, German,
Latin, or Spanish. If we were planning to work after
graduation, some of us went into the diversified occuoations or office occupations programs so that we attencli?d
school in the morning and got actual on-the-job experience
in the afternoon.
With Barbara Norris keeping score,
junior English students Paul Carder,
Karen Hine, John Hederick, Kay Crouch·
ley, Sarah Smith. and Ron Carlson play
Twenty Questions, a pleasant way of
reviewing for a test.
25
�Roman citizens Marilyn Kerr, Karen Brandonburq, ,ean
Weissburg, Glona MengareJi, Francine Budnik, and Don
Saunde's sacrifice food stuffs at the altar cf qodde,,se"
Karen Kent and )>idy Schultz. The food wns later donated
t0 a nE•"'dY family.
In United Sta!eJ histvry, juniors karn the story of freedom
from Wazhinqton to Ebenhower. Allen Freedman, Jim
Eischen, Jill Linn, end Janet Masters make up the panel
discussing the Civil Wm.
Physics students R..isseJ' Re 1:er, ).ck Aoiln, and Denny
Williamsen use a Wimshurst static machire to demonstrute
the proper!les of stolic eloc•ncity.
�DESIGNED TO PROVIDE
AN INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATION
Alter Mr. Ellis has explained the digestive tract, physiology students Marvin
Anderson, Sue Bell, and Bonnie Smith
will know what makes their stomachs
growl when they're hungry.
27
��SENIORS TAKE VARIED AND
SPECIALIZED COURSES ...
After w e seniors made certain that we had taken the
year of math ematics, the year of general science, the two
years of social studies, and the three years of English
required for graduation from Niles, we took advantage of
the variety of interesting as well as valuable courses
offered. Emby ro Van Goghs took art. Future Hemingways
took composition and creative writing. The Pierre and Eve
Curies probed into the mysteries of the earth's composition in chemistry. The Chippendales, skilled with their
hands, took specialized courses in wood shop, metals
shop, and print shop. The girls with a certain dream in
mind took home design, foods, and clothing. As the
senior's days became fewer and fewer, his courses became more valuable to him as a means of realizing his
ambitions for the future.
Gloria Brooks, Sheila Burnstein
Joan Comiano, and
Becky Barker find that magnesium would make a bright
torch on a dark night.
In home design Mr. Carrell
points out to Eileen Scott thal
the construchon of a home 1s
just as imporlcnl as the functional layout.
29
�Wilh pape1, paint, and a Utile wire, cit students John
Eckmann, Jayne Thomas, and Janice Polly create wire
sculp!11res.
WITH GRADUATION, COLLEGE,
AND CAREERS IN MIND.
Ncncy Phillips and Carol Stine dis·
covared that class s•udy heiqhtened
thei1 enioym<ml of tho 01d Vic Com·
pany's presentation 0f Macbeth altended
by English litorature ~ udenl: ..
30
�Jn secretarial practices Debbie Rothhol1z
and Glorianna Hoppe ac1ually go
1hrough all the dulies and courtesies
tha1 will be expected of them as secre·
taries and receptionists.
They may not be in 1he Marines an:l they m::iy not win
$64,000, but Barbara Buckingham and Barbara LaRocque
still enjoy learning to prepare appetizing meals.
��YOUTH BELIEVES ...
"THAT LIFE GIVES BACK
ONLY WHAT WE PUT IN."
Ellen Bushey, Rick Ricordati, Dot:g
Wold, Judy Burt, Wally Bornemeier,
Arlene Atwood, and Bruce Robbins get
a chance to be creative as they colla·
borate on the spring musicale "Riding
High."
:z;;
�STUDENT COUNCIL
The ollicers of Student Council, Jerry Keidel (Vice
President), Dave Cleven (President), and Barbara
Stryker (Secretary), go over the day's agenda
with Mr. Lain (Sponsor), before the start of the
regular meeting.
Going over last minulo points before presenting a
Code of Ethics panel discussion to the P. T. A ..
February 27, are Barry Gigstad, Marcy Pritikin,
Len Meyer, Joan Comiano, Dave Cleven, and
Carol Stine.
Every day, first period, members cl Sludent Coun ·
cil volce !he ideas of the student body. Back Row:
R. Thomas, C. McGrath, K. Naylor, J. Link, ;.
Norberg, S. Hawk, J. Tansor, B. Enke, B. Giqstad,
J. P1oll. Fourth Row; M. Weingart, R. Virgilio, I..
Randel, S. Backus, C. Dankowski, M. Wesley, C.
Lascody, J. Erickson, J. Thornton, R. Johnson. Third
Row; ). Eqgorstod, R. Baron, B. Peterson, K. Hine,
B. Nonis, A. Phaff, C. Kuchar, D. Nelson. Second
Row: 0. MacLeod, R. Kofoed, M. Pritikin, K.
Middleton, M. Schmidt, R. Coplon. First Row: D.
Cleven, Mr. Jack Lain (Sponsor), ). Keidel, L.
Meyer, B. Ahlborg, K. Grubb.
�VOICES STUDENT OPINION.
Throughout the year Student Council, one of the largest,
busiest school organizations, industriously plans, supervises, and sponsors many different affairs. Furthermore,
through this democratic body, consisting of representatives
chosen from each homeroom, the students have a chance
to voice their opinions, favorable or unfavorable.
Student Council is composed of several standing committees which make their reports to the general assembly
at the beginning of each meeting. Following the reports,
the assembly discusses the business on the agenda, which
has been planned by the Executive Board previous to the
meeting of the general assembly.
The Nilehi Student Council plans the Homecoming
Parade, setting up specifications of size, length, and height
for each class of floats; sends student representatives to
code panel discussions, one of which was on television;
recommends to the administration, school improvements
such as pencil sharpeners and dictionaries for every room;
welcomes new students and acquaints them with the
school. teachers, and classmates; organizes the annual
drive for the support of Lee Min Soo, the Korean orphan
boy adopted four years ago by Niles; organizes the
March of Dimes campaign, "Three Dimes for Three Shots,"
which netted over $350; and sponsors social affairs such
as the dance, "Fantasie Parisienne," held March 30.
Admiring the Code of Ethics plaque which symbolizes the
moral code of the school are Jack Witucki, Carol Miller,
Jim Herman, Dorothy Yaver, Karen Kummerow, and Riley
Morgan.
Planning and organizing the Student Council meetings are
the responsibilities of the members of the Executive Board.
Standing: J. Keidel, D. Cleven, B. Stryker, Mr. Lain. Seated:
M. Pritikin, R. Virgilio, S. Backus, M. Portugal, R. Korsen, D.
Eckel, 0. Macleod, B. Fyfe, J. Tansor, J. Eggersted, B. Enke,
J. Thornton, B. Crist, C. Lascody.
�Student Superv,sed Study Halls are the pr,ae of
Nikhi. Rcspons;ble for their success are D. We'd
(Head Supervisor), D. Colhn, D. Cieven, J. Thorn
ton, G, Bockway. J. Erny, A. Wittkamp, D. Michonski. D. Platt (Head Secretary). H Dilg , and ).
Cooper (Assistan, Head Supc·rvisor).
Officers of the Student Supervised Monitors dis·
cuss the possibi..ities of a demerit system. Standmq: C. Bt'rndt, D. Metzler, L. Schildgen, D. Nelson,
R. E::nnan, H. Dilg. Seated: B. St:yker (Secretary),
L. Brink, S. Paul (Assistant Secretary), J. Woll n
R. Pearson (Head Monitor Captain).
SENIORS PROVIDE
LEADERSHIP AND
SERVICE.
Mo:nbers of the Urnon Board discuss the choice of
movie to be shown at the S::iturdc:y night party.
Standing: P. Jensen, W. Bomomeier, B. William
r.cn B. Gigstad, M. Tatman. H. Noimer, ). Com!ano.
D. Cleven, S. Crowther, C. Stne, A Awood, M.
Ward0. Soa od: R. Kerson, Dr. Haubrich (Sponsor),
N. G'.lrlano:. D. Wold, P. Baumann, J. Minors A
Wittkam~, B. StryKEff, L. McCc-lloch.
Planning field Irips to the Stock Yards, Indiana
Sand Dunes, Starved Rock, and plays are thA
board members of the See Chicago Club. Back
Row: D. Klinge, K. Zahn. G. Lieberenz. N. Scanlan,
J. N';lson. front Row: C. Belgarbo, J. Wollin, E.
Cosk·y, C. Halama, Mr. Shapiro (Sponsor).
36
l
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
RECOGNIZES CHARACTER
AND SCHOLARSHIP.
National Honor Society is the "Phi Beta Kappa" of the
secondary school. On April 3, proud mothers and fathers,
teachers, and fellow students saw twenty-five juniors and
twenty-seven seniors inducted into this organization in a
ceremony which was a fitting climax to four years of
"scholarship, leadership, and service." These qualities,
and "character," were the criteria applied by the teachers
in selecting the five per cent of juniors and the twenty
percent of seniors who were to stand on the stage, receive
the rose and candle, and recite the pledge: "I believe !n
Character as the bun:lation of life; in Scholarship as the
means to achievement; in Leadersh1 p:is a worthy aim;
and in Service as the object and end of living. To the
u-:i!1olding of these ideals, I now pledge myself, mind, and
spirit."
Barbara Norris's and Gail Braverman's parents are as enthusiastic
as 1heir daughters upon the girls' inducticn into National Honor
Society. Mrs. Braverman gives Gail a congratulatory kiss.
Scholarship, characte•, leadership, ond service aro the subjects
of speeches covered by last year's members of National Honor
Society during the induction ceremony on April 10. Sarane Crowther speaks on the service required of members. The new in
ducteos are: A. FeinbE;rg, A. Maurizi, R. Rosenfield, A. Johnson.
D. Saunders, S. Israelite, B. Gigstad, R. Guess, R. Johnson. Last
year's inductees are: Back Row: M. Escher, S. Katz, C. Belgarbo,
K. Carlson, M. Kamin, S. Brevick. Middle Row: F. Kiszely, D.
Cleven, E. Pollock, J. Comiano. front Row: R. Barker, S. Crowther.
E. Cosley.
Nineteen of this year's senior class were induct.Jr! into National Honor Society in the spring of 1956.
Back Row: S. Katz, J. Winters, D. Wold, J. Wollin, f. Kiszely, 8. Oosten. Middie Row: M. Kamin, S.
Crowther, M. Tatman, E. Cosley, S. Brevik, J. Michael, V. Hum!:;u:g. Fron1 Row: E. Pollock, C.
Belgarbo, D. Cleven, J. Comianc, C. Stine, R. Ba:ker.
�DELIVERY OF REFLECTIONS
Looking over the dummy, Carol
Stine, Debbie Rothholtz (Associate
Editors), and Roberta Rice (Editorin-Chief) are plea::ed with the
color photography.
Veterans on the staff are Pot
Leverenz, Joy Wollin, Nancy
Phillips, and Sandy Dragisic, who
are editors of the activities,
sports, G .A.A., and the special
events section.
Junior stall members examine
different yearbooks to learn tho
principles of balanced pages and
good photography. Standing: Dick
Guess, Jim Eischen, Sue Weiss,
Barbara Norris , Vicki Day.
Seated: Nancy Farnham, Paul
Carder, Lillian Hoffman, Amy
Wulf. Tom Baumann.
38
�ON JUNE 7 IS BIG DAY FOR STAFF.
"Both the advisor and staff are to be congratulated on a well edited yearbook which
exemplifies a cooperative and hard working
staff." This comment was made by the Columbia Scholastic Press Association, which gave
the '56 Reflections the First Place award. Not
content with First Place, this year's staff is seeking the top honor, Medalist, which is given to
not more than ten percent of publications who
have received the First Place award.
Immediately after selecting the theme, "The
Green Years," the staff of seven seniors and
nine juniors laid out the dummy, balancing
pages by providing the correct amount of white
space to avoid a cluttered effect. As soon as the
dummy had been approved, pictures were
planned and taken. More than nine hundred
pictures were taken and identified, of which
eighty were English classes for the portrait
section.
In the meantime, eighteen senior girls, under
the direction of Mrs. Barnes, worked on the
Double checking to see that
names are spelled correctly and
achvity sheots completed, members of the Senior Section of the
yearbook work under the direction of Mrs. Barnos. Back Row:
G. Humburg, R. Lange, C. Robertson, D. Klinge, B. Wauthier, Mrs.
Barnes (Sponsor), J. Courtney, C.
Schweig, L. Forgarty, B. Wies.
Middle Row: J. Nelson, L. Silverman, M. Dell'Arinqa, C. Belqorbo,
0. MacLood, G. Beckway. First
Row: A. Koutny, N. Scanlan, E.
Cosley.
Gathering friends' :;ignatures and
well-wishes for the future are Ted
Pristash, Marilyn Horn, Russ Connell, Ken Walter, Sue Ricketts,
Dick Holz!, Miss Lamberg, and
Lenny Miresse.
39
senior portrait section. Through the winter
months they were busy making appointments
for the seniors portraits, overseeing the filling
out of activity sheets, typing, and proofreading.
The next major step for the general staff was
writing copy. Queslionaires were sent out to
various teachers and administrators for material
for the faculty and administration section. Information about the activities of fifty clubs was
obtained by interviews with teachers and
students. Special events, including all the
dances, Reflections, and the Prom, were
covered. Statistics on scores for swimming,
basketball, football, and cross country had to
be obtained for the sports section. In all, two
hundred pages of information were sought by
the staff.
With the copy written, the book was sent to
the printer by the April l deadline. As the pages
were printed, they were returned for proofreading. Finally the delivery day arrived June 7!
The yearbook was a success!
�NILEHILITE KEEPS
THE STUDENTS
INFORMED.
"Headline, deadline, byline." To the staff and
editors of the Nilehilite these are keywords in
that special language of the newspaper world.
Reporters gather tips from their beat sources
on Monday. Tuesday, Mr. Eberhardt (Sponsor),
the editors, and staff gather to report all. From
this "pow wow" come the ideas for stories,
assigned by the editors the following day. With
pencil in hand and eyes wide open, these
journalistic Sergeant Fridays gather the facts
by talking to teachers, interviewing students,
and attending sporting events. Friday deadline
is fast approaching. Stories are typed, edited,
and sent to lino. The return of the galleys means
proofreading by the staff. With the completion
of headlines and page make up, the Nilehilite is
sent to press. Pe:J:c3 of mind comes to the editors
when the paper is distributed on Friday.
While Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor)
lays out the sports pages for the next
issue, Barry Gigsiad, Bob Eamon, Dick
Aull, Dorothy Platt, Dotty Mueller, and
Nancy Plotnick look for a picture that
tells a story.
Typing, p:oofreading, and selecting
pictures for the publication of the Nilehi·
lite are Dorothy Collin (Assistant lo the
Editors), Henry Feuerzeig (Sports Editor),
Judy Stansfield (News Bureau Chief),
and Marilyn Escher (Editor·in·Chief).
Preparing a series of editorials for the
Nilehilite are Betsy Denker, Penny HH::bert. Loretta Berzon, Loe Brink, lris Sonkin, and Gary Slavo, members of the
ninth period journalism class.
40
�GOLDEN GALLEON
COMBINES THE SOCIAL
AND THE CREATIVE
Even though it wcsn't "Hour Time To Win," the Golden Galleon
clock placed first in class "C."
Over tw) hundred manuscripts were submitted this year to the Golden Galleon Guild
for consideration, according to the sponsor,
Mrs. Parepa Rice. Forty hopeful writers, who
had submitted poems, essays, or short stories
on subjects from the ridiculous to the sublime,
found that nothing-football letters or National
Honor Society pins- is more exciting than leafing through the newly printed magazine in
search of something one has written and finding it. If a piece is selected, the writer is initiated
into the Guild at a banquet in June.
The Guild has its social side, too. Beside the
banquet, this year's members enjoyed an asso-
The Golden Galleon Guild encourages budding Hemongways by
publishing a literary m::gazine. Back
Row: S. Weiss, B. Ooston, D. Klinge,
C. Stine, ). Comiano. N. Phillips, J.
Eqgersted, D. Norman. Third Row: ).
Beyer, G. Behr, J. Linn, J. Godell. R.
Guess. Second Row: M. Tatman,
Mrs. Rico (Sponsor), A . Wulf, E
Cosley, B. Denker, M. Kamin, J.
Thomas. Fourth Row: M. Walker, R.
Young, S. Crowther. M. Escher, L.
Tiseth, B, Norris.
41
ciate member initiation par<y, held a Christmas
party from which they went caroling, and 0ave
a tea to entertain their mothers. They also
worked many nights on their prize-winning,
class "C" float done in the Guild colors of green
and gold with the theme, "Hour Time To Win."
An additional advantage to Guild membership is eligibility for the one hundred dollar
scholarships, two of which are given each year
in recognition of outstanding service to the
Guild, provided the student also has a record
of high scholastic standing and good citizenship.
�Plann ng meotmo~. obtaininq speakers.
and organ.zing :nps !o such places as
Glenview Naval Base are part cl thA
job of Tri Hi-Y Board members Alice
Merwitz (Vice-President), Vicki Day
(Treasurer), Marilyn Kamin (President),
and Geonoann<, Liddell (Secretary).
TRl-Hl-Y AND Hl-Y
Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y, aHiliated with the Skokie
Valley Y. M. C. A., are two of the most active
clubs at school. By ottering a wide variety of
activities, the clubs interest a large number of
students. Both groups are divided into two
sections, frosh-soph and junior-senior.
Hi-Y, sponsored by Mr. George Roth, had
speakers address them on opportunities in various occupations. Occupations represented
ranged from that of a policeman to a doctor
and chemist. In March the annual Dads' and
Lads' Banquet was held to initiate the new
Linda Randel, ;udy Matter, Linda Hubbard ArlE'ne
Pfaff, ano Caro.yn Kuchar are out to "bE'Ot" M,.,rt0n.
Mr. Kuchar is the driver of tho Tri-Hi-Y ltoat.
Created to provide a ,,rl's acti·
vity i:m •1 lrosh-roph level, the
!rosh-soph Tri· Hi-Y gives he girls
if chance to be active while
developing good characters and
idoals. Back Row: I.. Hubbard, A.
Cusic, C. Cooperman, S. Backus,
K. Rosenquist, L. !sol. Front Row:
D. Nelson (Secrntary), ] . Comiano
(Treasurer), B. Martin (Chaplin),
L. Randel. B. S1ino, P. Teicher\
(Vice-President),), Link (President).
42
�Frosh-Soph Hi-Y g1ve3 a dance for in
coming freshmen every year. Planning
this dance arc Steve Wallack (Secretary), Steve Rieff (Sergeant at Arms),
Mike Weingart (Chaplain), Norman
Messer (Vice-President), Barry Duke
(Treasurer), Bill McDowell (President),
UPHOLD CHRISTIAN IDEALS.
members and to acquaint their fathers with the
aims of the club.
Tri-Hi-Y, in keeping with the Yuletide spirit
gave their annual Christmas party at Saint
Hedwig's Orphanage. The club also sponsored
a dance, "Mad Moods," on February 8. One of
the highlights of the year was a fashion show
held April 2. The sponsor of Tri-Hi-Y is Miss
Gladys Velzy. Miss Deanna Thompson and
Miss Maryanne Boothe are the sponsors of the
frosh-soph Tri-Hi-Y.
Spending a rare night out together are the fathers
and sons, Mr. Burke, Dennis Burke, Ken Grubb, John
Hederick, Mr. Hederick, Bill Ruyle, Mr. Ruyle, Paul
Jenson, Mr. Jensen, who attended the Hi-Y Dads'
and Lads' Banquet on March I I.
The executive board of H1-Y discusses plans for the joint meeting
of Hi-Y and Tri-Hi·Y. Back Row:
A. Johnson, R. Eamon, R. Conrad,
D. Burke, J. Traut. Third Row: D.
Wold, W. Nelson, R. Dell, F. Weltering, R. Young, J. Wollin. Sec·
ond Row: K. Grubb, A. Larson,
R. Johnson, G. Krauss, L. Meyer.
Front Row: S. Boi;inet (Second
Semester President), D. Cleven
(First Semester President), Mr.
Roth (Sponsor).
43
��THE NILEHI BAND
IS A HALF-TIME TRADITION.
The Concert Band keeps ~chool spirit up by perform'.ng at football games,
basketball games, and pap assemblies. Back Row: Mr. Provost, R. Waterloo,
E. Severson, S. Nelson, R. Kroon, M. Tatman, L. Milner, K. Mason, D. Aull, J.
Gould, D. Wold. Fourth Row: R. Gain, B. Norgan, B. Eggert, J. Cook, J. McGinnis,
S. Miller, D. Pankey, B. Howard, R. Kimbell, R. Marlin, C. Berndt, D. Metzler
G. Winberg,. G. Eidenberg, J. Frandzel, B. Frenz, D. Turner, M. Le Vine, C.
Green, F. Foss, P. Carder, J. Babcock, B. Farwell. Third Row: M. Wesley, P.
Hamilton, B. Shapiro, J. Sodemann, V. Humberg, R. Wanke, J. Kaplan, S . Kirschner, R. Genthner, R. Linkk, J. Mendera, J. Demlow, J. Miguel, R. Kofoed, P.
Grabow. Second Row: R. Keats, A. Larson, S. Smith, A. Mendora, J. Pouzar,
B. Ritter, M. Halloran, A. Raglan, A. Dover, R. Raben. First Row : B. Oosten,
D. Nied.
Leading the Homecoming Parade through
Skokie, the band marches in unison as it
plays "Stars and Stripes Forever."
The Intermediate Band's purpose is to
furnish musicians for the Concert Band.
Back Row: P. Fronch, G . Goldstein, Mr.
Provost, Mr. ColLns, (Directors), G . Lindquist, S. Nelson, A. Shocm, R. Keller, D.
Kornolly, F. Puccio, J. Papandrea, R.
Perlman, T . Tobin. Fourth Row: J. Crowther, L. Weinbrocht, F. Herzon, V. Bernell. R. Goldfeder, C. Swanson, R. Kettering, ). Thigpen, P. Petroski, I. Hoffberg, K. Kramer, T. Hegros, M. Kuchar.
Third Row: H. Sherman, G. Bc:uorlein,
R. Mills, B. Wirtz, R. Krone. B. Gutov.-sky,
J. Coursey, A . Harris, H. Wolff, T .
Devries. Second Row: H. Sorn<'!, M.
Greenberg, L. Silversto:n. R. Shu-ncn,
L. Ander3on, B. Kencqa, P. Hr-rv's, J.
Kukiin. First Row: B. Deitch, R. Celano,
K. Magner, J. Spitzner, L. Finzel, L.
Goldstein.
The members of the Cadet Band receive
instruction in playing as a group. Back
Row: Mr. Provost, (Director), T. Radtke,
R. Fink, J. Journ, D. Jagielko, D. Shellist,
A. Penner, M. Brooks. Third Row: I. Jann,
B. Posner, J. Anderson, S. Matheson, E.
Hoven, A. Talle nt, H. Hass, B. Woloman,
J. Korsan, K. Schiffman, J. Jungwirth, A.
Peri. Second Row: B. Harris, M. Wolpoff,
T. Hogan, R. LaFrentz, H. Skolnick, S.
Iverson, T. Johnson, B. Willumsen, M.
Lerner. First Row: M. Migue l, C. Schegl,
G. Paden, N. Rogin, S. Ross, R. Aronica,
R. Fields.
Our school spirit rises when we see the Nilehi Concert Band,
under the direction of Mr. Leo Provost. performing at half-time
of a football game, basketball game, or at a pep assembly. At
the basketball games, the Twirlers in beautiful costumes, add
to the color and excitement with sparkling exhibitions of baton
twirling.
The band's activities this year included precision drills at
football games, a tour of all the grade schools in the township,
and the spring concert in May. Also appearing at the spring
concert was the Intermediate Band, directed by Mr. Provost.
This band prepares students for the Concert Band by giving
them valuable experience in marching and musicianship.
Many of the Intermediate Band members will move up to the
Concert Band at the end of the semester.
45
�VOCAL GROUPS AND ORCHESTRA PERFORM
Students In the ~ou h wing are set to hcimmmq during fourth perir1d when the choir rehearses
"Oklahoma." Back Row: F. Budnik, B. Gorden, R. Barker R. Gue'1S, D. Peters, R. VanPelt, R.
Ricordati, W Brimmer, D. Ne".son, C. Trendier, B. Robins. E. Hiby, !. Moore, J. Linn, Mr. McGee,
Mr. Augo (DHect.'rs). Fifth Row: P. Baumann, M. Calarrwras, W. Frilz. H. Motch, W. Bell, L. Janson,
B. Giqs•ad, M. Malz. G. Krauss, S. Fox, J. No!rnn, R. Simmons, R Buckingham. Fourth Row: J.
F~ankfurt, L Fogarty, K. Hotchkiss. J. Schultz, D. Wa d, J. Smitham, D. Morgan, C. Eichhorn, T.
Ccnners, V. Bradley. L. Sch·.vartz, L. Donchm, R. Lenn, L. Cowan J. Minors. Third Row: G.
Mengarel:,, J. S•ockmar, M. Escher, C. Halama A. Atwood D. Courtriqht, f. Weissburg, D. Eckel,
Ji Carlson J. C'omiano, K. Crouchley, C. Latha'11, E. Bushey. Socond Row: S. Crowther, B Berzon,
L. Berwn, W B· :nemeit:r, D. Kreinik, K. Schultz, M. S!wllist, R. Swanson, o. Lcscher, M. Johnson,
L. Bew<. Front Row. L. Tiseth, S. Richman, J. Erickson, J. Bull, 0. Thome, R. Piper, L. Brink, G.
Arbe•man.
The orchestra, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr Auge, practiced such numbers as
"Oklahoma" and "Rachmanmolf's Pmno Conrerto No. 2" throughout tho year. Standing: J. Piel!,
M. Singer, R. Kroon, C. Sherman, M. Tatmon, Mr. Auqe, Mr. McGee (Directors). Back Row: L.
Andernon, R. Caplan, P. O'Neill, A. Goodman, S. Erdmann, R. Kivilouma, D. Graham, M. Wnght,
R. Haskell. Fourth Row: T. Gradman, R. Denley, N. Cheney, D. Muciler, M. Rothman, K. Lucas, L.
Leitherer, M. Levy, J. Babcock, D. Metzler. Third Row: R. Hartley, R. Haas, B. Aronson, A.
Musgrave, B. Maxson, E. Winter, R. Kofoed, P. Grabow, J. MenJera, R. Raben. Second Row: C.
Cleary, N. Cleary, K. Grubb, S. Williamson, D. Stollsdorf, R. Keats, B. Oosten, M. Wesley, G.
Humburg, S. Larson, J. Wolski, M. Skolnik, C. Silverman, J. Mathecon. First Row: P. Nelson, B.
Mann, T. Koenig, J. Neider, B. Robins, S. Sctwcid, B. Stine, R. Waterlon, R. Aull, D. Wold.
46
�IN MUSICALE "RIDING HIGH"
Reminiscent of the days when every barbershop had a quartet. the Barbershoppers, directed by
Mr. Auge, harmonize on "Coney Island Baby." Back Row: R. Bachman, W. Fritz, D. Alpert, V.
Bradley, R. Bim, B. Gutowsky, B. Cohen. Front Row: B. Piper, J. Hilbrant, R. Levm, S. Adlemann,
M. Molz, B. Gigstad, C. Trendier, Mr. Auge (Director).
r
'
Practicing before their ,Performance at Allgau0r's Restaurant are the thirty-nine members of Vivace
who will sing before a group of notables, induding Governor Stratton, here to honor the prizewinning Drum and Bugle Corps of Skokie. Back Row: D. Stiska, F. Budnik, ). Peterson. ). Link, S.
Smith, E. Hiby, B. Stine, R. Keats, B. Barker, M. Calamaras, N. McAvoy, L. Fogarty, S. Daves, ).
Matter. Middle Row: A. Cusic, ). Comiano, I. Nelson, B. Sielski, J. Stockmar. G. Mengarelli, M.
Hunter, S. Stockmar, M. Johnson, A. Demas, L. Lindberg, J. Schultz, P. Baumann. First Row: M.
Derman, J. Erickson, J. Burt, D. Courtright. ). Co.niano, A. Atwood, S. Crowther, L. Cowen, C. Povlo,
J. Weissburg, E. Bushey, J. Linn (Pianist), Mr. McGee (D1reclor).
47
�~~~ ~~~~--.:::.
~
·~
~-
~ ,~ ~ ~ ~~ ';9.e...-:>--0-Q...
~ , ~ SPRING FESTIVAL PAYS VOCAL TRIBUTE ·~ ~
1
'l
~
'
~
..........._,.-
-~..,
~s;;;,._
~ ~MERICA. 4:i ~
~___J,~~
"'< ~ \'
~
0
c:;;><?
~ ~___)(_
•
~~
--='~ ~ C>~~ ~i
1s years · udent musical production were just as hard~
to gel as those to "My Fair Lady." The musical "Riding High," written _ ('\ _ ,...,
by the steering group headed by Arlene Atwood and Wally Borne- ~ )
meier, was presented by the music department on May 24 and 25. ThisO~
rollicking comedy about two sailors on leave in New York City, played~
by Lee Brink and Wally Bornemeier, was highlighted by such impres-c::i. _. GA_~
sive numbers as the "Skyscraper Fantasy" and the haunting "Slaughtey 0 ~
:1l
on Tenth Avenue."
~ -~-S,a
The orchestra and vocal groups also took part in the annual sprinQ..Jc _ a Sk.~
festival in which they paid a special tril::ute to America. The weeks of~....
1'
practicing were rewarded by the thrill of hearing four hundred voices
singing "Ode to America" and the timeless "America, tho Beautiful."
·
ic ets
~
~~
The Boys' Gloe Club, under the direction of Mr. McGee and Mr. Auge, is composed of boys from
all four class levels. Back Row: J. Bagwell, M. Maeder, F. Feldmar., D. Levin, W. Dethlason, )
Harms, B. Ebbert, A. Sussman, C. Ragland, D. Hildebrand, D. Gonzalos. Fourth Row: ). Rulheford,
). Benson. A. Ferachi, G. Weiss, B. Melnick. S. Panzella, J. Calamaras, j. Byrd, D. Wicker, B.
Kuhl. F. Link. Third Row: R. Knutson, 0. Swartch, R. Bachman, D. Gclardt, N. Woll, S. Saken, P.
Burtner, !!. Ruthenburg, M. Brown, S. Pearson, D. Hcn;sen. Socond Row: M. Strcnberq, D. Steinseifer,
G. Billings, ). Kitchen. J. Erickson, G. Wanski, S. Aoalman. G. Claus, B. Cohen, B. Lowe. Fiont Row·
S. Smith, T. Dent, D. Alper•. B. Berni. P. Rostner, I. Bermcn, J. Hebl:.lothwaite, Mr. McGee, Mr.
Auqe (Diroctors).
48
�{s-::>
~,~ ~
~
,,~- ~
~ ~
•
~
C>
1.t
_
A::"
,__-
,
~
"-Z:o-e>
~
/
-·
.~
.JL-..L-,
\
t_
~
~
~
_.q;-'
o
(
o.-- .
~
The.Soph Girls' Glee meets ~ighth p;niod every day to prepare numbers for the Spring
Festival. Back Row: H. Pofkmd, N. Nipper, P. Boom, C. Olson, J. Kandi, L. Dresher, G.
uchanan, .K. Hansen, K. Rosenquisi, C. Mkhaels, E. Laiho: S. Klehr. Fourth Row: P.
huy, L. Htcks, K. Walde, B. Dowrf, C. Chnstensen, B. Solhs, P. Maier, J. Sanmer, C.
Cooperman, G. Miller, H. Lucas, J. Nilson, M. DeMarco, M. Schmidt, C. Hillam, R. Goldberg, B. Young, S. Stockmar, G . Littrell. Second Row: J. Landerholm, P. S1ann, A. Pazen,
P. Teichert. K. Jensen, K. Hehn, S. Rushin, J. Fagerman, J. Comiano, L. Hubbard, C.
Pritchard. Firs1 Row: E. Schwartz, A. San1is, L. Wrigh1, J. Kaselow, J. Ma1ter, D. Norman,
B. Rumack, B. Sauage, Mr. Auge (Director).
~
~~~
~~ ~~~
\
i)
~~~~~
~~ d> ~:~
~ ~"''°;A-JL--e:J'~i,....--....-0~1t--1 ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~'-"\A
~
-
~ 5t;)'~ \.
I
,,
...
o
_.t2.o <?.:,
Q
c._
-
~
'-
~
in~~ ~ss',_lor
Mr. Auge conducts the Frosh Girls' Glee
tbe Jb.
musical. Back Row:). Garon. Fourth Row: B. Thtes, ). Bail~. Thomsen~~ Third row: ). Siegel, J. Davidson, F. Gilbert, F. Nelson, C. Cohn, P. Cote!, J. Santner.
Second Row: S. Jones, D. Schinzing. M. Maselli, P. Smith, P. Niemiec, F. Gordon, K.
Kratzer, B. Dickson. First Row: C. Boucher, S. Weissman, S. Hanley, P. Johnson, C.
Bergeron, K. Ilrodsky, M. Hunter, S. Forguson, A. Hobler, C. Carpenter.
�PLACES EVERYONE
A stay "out of my field" expression is seen
on the faces of Ken White (Tommy Green).
Margo Calamaras (Joan Carol), Marilyn Barnett
(Joannie Carol), and Mike Sheahan (Eddie
Davis) wa!chinq Ginger Golden (Ginger), who
is planning lo make the football team in Time
Out for Ginger.
Thespians express joy, sorrow, surpi·'se and triumph through play productions sponsored
by the drcma department. Listening critically to a scene from Dino are: Back Row: T.
Conners, K. K!inqe, L. Eggers, M. Cak1maras, R. Ricordati, J. Cooper, Miss Stemp (Sponsor).
Third Row: N. Messer, S. Levin, M. Marks, M. Skolnik, J. Stansfield, R. Keats. ]. Comiano.
Second Row: W. Bornemeier, J. Burt, N. Garland, B. Deitch, 1vl. Escher, D. Cleven, L.
Heim. Front Row: V. Fazio, J. Erickson, !. Portnoy, C. Stine (Treasurer), J. Gcdell (Recorder),
J. Eischen (Sergeant at Arms). Performing are D. Wold (President) and S. Crow'her
(Secretary).
50
�CURTAIN GOING UP!
In Mr. Barry's Etchings, Sondra Hagen (Mrs.
Griswold) utters a final warning to Margo
Calamaras (Carol Plunkett), Tom Conners (Mr.
Sam Jordan), Gary Kreuger (Bud), and Gayle
Beckway (Carrie Stanwich) that from now on
sho will run the town of Stanwich.
"Curtain time-five minutes."
Unknown to the gathering audience, backstage is in a dither. Lines are gone over, last
minute technical difficulties of sound, stage,
and front lighting are straightened out, and
make up retouched as the clock ticks away
the last few minutes. Stage fright, excitement,
and anticipation cause the well-known butterflies.
"Curtain going up! "
The audience knows little of the work required before these words can be spoken.
In selecting a play, Miss Stemp is faced with
many questions. Can it be produced on our
stage? Is the set and lighting too complex?
Is it suitable for high school? Is it good literature? Is is worthwhile educationally? Con
the talent available handle the roles? Is it
too expensive to present? Is the cast too large
or too small? Having faced the se problems,
Miss Virginia Stemp and her Thespians
presented Mr. Barry's Etchings and Dino in
the 1956-57 season. Members of the Thespians and Spotlighters, the two dramatic
organizations, not only act but also assist
with designs, sound, lighting, and make-up.
The prerequisite for initiation into Thespians
is a record of at least one hundred hours
spent on drama productions.
All is in readiness backstage for the performance of Mr. Barry's Etchings: the characters
are on stage and the crew is ready to relaxtemporarily. Back Row: Sue Goldberg, Mike
Skolnick, Mariana Marks, Mrs. Hobbs. Front
Row: Gayle Beckway, Iris Johns, Sheila
Erdmann.
Spotlighters Club, the stepping stone to becoming a The~pian , presented a three act play
for grammar school students. Going over the
script are Judy Wilson, Judy Burt (VicePresident), Beth Hampel, and Gayle Beckway
(President).
51
�FOREIGN LANGUAGES
l
Looking forward lo the Mexico trip are officers
of the Spanish Club, Pat Baumann (President),
Mr. da Rcsa (Sponsor), Dorothy Platt (Secretary).
and David Metzler (Vice-President). Sponsoring
daJOc('s, ea•ing a la espanol, and getting to know
Mexico bolter ·Jre scme achvi .ies of the club.
"Hasta luegc. Tonight we'!' be in ME"xico City." Members of 1he Spani~h classes wave good-bye to
parents and fnonds. Front Row: Mr. Blair (Sponsor), Jim Harm~. Connie Baueriein, Diane Enstrom,
Sandy Paul. Jim Iverson, Mary O'Beirne, Bob G!assberg, Diane Jefferson, Ginny VanBeok. Keren
Carlson, Lorelei Schiller. Ceci ia Belqarbo, Jerry Ficb, Judy Reiter. Up the Stairs: Pat Hamliton,
Dave Metzler, Judy Sodeman, Dick Shutan, Bob Marlin, Saranc Crowther, Jim Hodgkinson, Don
Morton, Mr. Herman Thei1ig.
�INCREASE OUR UNDERSTANDING OF OTHER PEOPLES
Gloria Mengorclli, a consul of Latin Club, shows Judy Schutz, Ouaestor, (Treasurer),
Judy Ericksen, Scriba, (Secretary), and Don Saunders, (Consul) how the battering
ram, a Roman weapon of warfare, works.
'
I
As Sandy Schmidt (Secretary)
takes notes, Betty Stine (President) and Charles Ragland (VicePresident) lead a discussion on
the government of Germany.
Bock Row: Allan Goodman, Bill
Gutowsky, Joe Siciliani, Michael
Nineberg, Rosemary Gustafson,
Cynthia Weber, Phyllis Groah,
Miss Wohlfahrt (Sponsor). Front
Ro;.v: Kitty Mueller, Rita Rvewski,
!-Jarry Toxin, Stanley Berman,
Lance Lindquist.
53
Seeing a bullfight in Mexico City and writing valentines in Latin are only two examples of the many activities of the foreign
language clubs, whose purpose is to give a
broader concept of the various languages
than can be gained in the classroom.
Language club students also acquire an
understanding of the culture of the nations
whose languages they study.
The Spanish Club with Mr. do Rosa as
advisor sponsored a dance "La Fiesta," and
had a dinner at the La Siesta. The biggest
undertaking of the year, however, was the
spring trip to Mexico planned by Mr. Blair,
Chairman of the Foreign Language department. There, the students had the opportunity
to test their ability to speak Spanish and view
the customs and culture of old Mexico. They
saw such relics of the Aztec civilization as
the Pyramid of the Sun and studied Spanish
art at the Palacio de Belles Artes. A highlight
of the trip was the stay at the famous seaside
resort of Acapulco.
In March, the Latin Club was host to
students from twenty other schools for the
District Latin Contest. the first test of three
culminating in the Illinois State Latin Contest.
One hundred thirty-three candidates participated. Donna Bistalfo, Aaron Bloch, Joan
Wolter, Judy Erickson, Bernard Roos, and
Mike Sacks all received superior ratings and
are eligible for the Sectional Contest to be
held on April 13. After taking a difficult exam,
the contestants were entertained at lunch by
the members of the club. The "grandeur that
was Rome" was revived May 16 when the
club gave its annual banquet. Dressed in
togas, stallas, and tunics, and eating food
much the same as the Romans did, revived
the Roman way of life.
The German Club showed movies taken
in Germany to help recreate the atmosphere
of Deutschland. They also had the advantage
of having several student members from
Germany who could tell about that country
from a teenager's point of view.
�Dr Tyr ~r. .)r. Edgren, Mr. Calhoun, and
Mr. Shapirc, nstructors of thG Science
Sommar, watch as Ed Pollock exhibits
a ni<'roscope a 1de showing the internal
stf,1cturn of a planaria.
ED POLLOCK
WINS WESTINGHOUSE SCHOLARSHIP.
TC'stinq a galvanometer and osclllo·
graph during a Physics Club meeting
are Dick Young (President), David
TumE.r, Paul Cmder (Vico-Prcsidenl),
at'd Mike LeVino.
To further develop scientific interest and
ability, a Science Seminar has been instituted at Niles. Students recommended by
their science teachers take an entrance
examination. If the student passes this examination, he is assisted m the project he
decides upon by leading Skokie scientists:
Dr. Richard Edgren, Dr. Evelyn Tyner, and
Mr. David Calhoun.
Ed Pollock, a member of the Science
Seminar since its beginning, placed among
the ten top iunior scientists in the nation-wide
Westinghouse Talent Search. After placing in
the top forty on the basis of an examination,
Ed traveled to Washington for the final judging. Ed's project on growth inhibition by the
use of chemicals on planaria helped him to
win a four hundred dollar scholarship.
Also ottered to interested students are the
Biology and Physics Clubs. These provide a
place where students of the same class level
can get together and delve deeper into the
mysterious world of science.
M1. Huss<,:y, sponsor of the Biology
Club, looks on as Carl Siegel (Presidenl)
explains a biology project on mushrooms to Eleanor Schramm (Treasurer),
Toan Eqgerstod (Secretary), and Mike
Banks (Vice·Pre~ident).
54
�Judy Hanelin practice::; her speech for
the American Legion oratorical contest
before a critical audience, the other
contestants. Back Row: Jay Wollin, Mr.
Van Arsdale (Coach), David Cleven, Joan
Comiano. Middle Row: Russ Kofoed,
Vicki Day, Stanley Berman, Carol Stine,
Mary Ann Reese, Carole Crafton. Front
Row: Judy Moss, Joel Aaronson, Sally
Brevik, Toni Greene, Marlene Derman,
Susan Levin, Rcchelle Silverstein.
DEBATERS WIN
EIGHT OUT OF TWELVE AT AUGUST ANA .
The Debate Team is proud of their growing reputation and
increasing number of trophies, the result of burning midnight oil and spending hours in musty library files. Standing: Dr. Betts, Mr. Mattka (Sponsors), R. Wanke, S. Rosen,
A. Bloch, S. Berman, J. Wollin, ), Aaronson, E. Pollock, C.
Stine . Second Row: M. Lewis, R. Kofoed, A . Goldsmith, G.
LaBarbera, D. Spengler, S. Wexler. Seated: ). Weissburg,
G . Mengarelli, D. Young, J. Enenstein, S. Levin, L. Schwartz,
E. Schwartz, K. Julian, J. Michael: C. Poulo, J. Comiano.
This year, after working their way through a
maze of such terms as "parity," "soil bank,"
and "agricultural reserve," the Niles debaters
were a formidable foe to the Chicago area
teams. The year's debate proposition was the
controversial question of "Aid to the Farmer."
The team finished with a record of eighty-six
wins and eighty-two losses.
One of the high points of the season came
when the varsity debaters met teams from all
over Iowa and Illinois at the Augustana College
Tournament to come home with an eight out of
twelve record, the best Niles has ever done.
�'hr
4
Assisting ":uden1° in locating boC'ks and mm;azimi a t:cl.e. is a r"ul ne activi1y of •he
.ibrcry staff. Back Row: D. Kruger, S. !0nsen R. Matzick, ). G1!b~rt. M. Korr, S. Siovac<>k,
G. LaBarbora, E. Endicott, A. Auer, ). Bell, A. Penn•1r. Round Table; M. Kamin, S. Mossel.
C. Rose, r•. Burkhart, P. Stann, B. Mich, W. Bryer, B. Jucobs, J Aaronson, J. Mesh, T.
DeVries, ). Stanheld. Rectangular Table: D. Spengler, H. Schacter, S. Rosen, A. Bloch, W.
Storr. M. Cavaretta, M. Anderson, B. Cohen.
SERVICE CLUBS
MAKE LIFE AT NILEHI SIMPLER AND
of lh0 Welfaf0 Committee, Al
Maunzi (Vice·Pres1dont), Jay Wollin (President), Nancy Sccmlan (Socretary), and Miss
Law:1on (Sr"Psor) check the Iola! of 5360
contributed in the Red Cress Drive .
Officers
"Going to the dance? Botter gel your ticket
early as Bob Powers is doing. Members of
t.he Ticket Sales Club, Sandra Bishof and
Barbara Blackstone, sell bids during th<'
lunch periods.
Thursday after schoo; finds the Ail Council.
sponsored by Mr. Blackburn, putting dt~
plays in the various show cases. Standing:
Leah Copp, Keith Long, Diane Klinr1e.
Caroline Obermier. Seated: Sue Seagren,
Sylvia Rushin, Sue Krupp, Georgette Filas.
�Jules Traut, Don Stevens, Al Manchester,
Wally Bornemeier, Dave Cleven, Jim
Bagwell, Mylan Malina, Harry Tax1m.
Phil Rostner, members o f the Audio
Visual Aids Club, repair end maintain
equipment besides handling all hims,
projectors, and tape recorders.
Another graduation under th<: sky!
Carol Stme, Karen Carlson, Kaye
Eberhardt, Ba rba ra Thompson, and
Mary Meehan greet Dick Payne and
Fred Holz!, each of w hom has returned
to see a younger member of h is family
graduate.
MORE PLEASANT
Members of the Ushers Club facilitate seat
ing at all school events. Back Row : Dorothy
Platt, Natalie Root, Nancy Ruesch, Sue
Elster, Pat Czerwonka. Front Row: Alice
Merwitz, Maryann Dell'Aringa, Suellen
Mills.
The service organizations keep Nilehi running smoothly
and efficiently. Whenever you buy a ticket to a football
game, see an educational film in a classroom, use the
library facilities, or h ave help in finding a good seat at a
play or program, you have the service organizations 'to
thank for making your life more simple and pleasant.
Th e Ticket Sales Club, sponsored by Mr. John Hallberg,
handles the tickets for all school functions. For Reflections
Revelries alone, some 1328 tickets were sold. Members of
the Ushers Club, under the direction of Miss Lorraine
Hatscher, facilitate seating at such school events. The
more than fifty pieces of precision equipment and
hundreds of filmstrips, recordings, and films available for
use in classrooms and by after-school groups are administered by the Visual Aids Operators Club. M;ss Norma
Barts (Sponsor) said that about three hundred and fifty
films were rented this year. Members of the library staff.
under the supervision of Miss Mary W a Iker, check books
in and out. re-shelve books, and assist students in the
location of books and magazine articles. The Welfare
Committee sponsors the Red Cross and March of Dimes
campaigns. This year the Welfare Committee collected
$360 for charity.
~7
�NILEHl'S CLUBS
W;U it be a checkmate? Interested kibitzers
share the excitement of good games in the
Chess Club. Back Row: R. Bestok, S. Arona,
D. Ablin, D. Marshall, D. Grossman, Mr.
Adams (Sponsor). Second Row: J. Stockbridge,
M. Block, J. Frandzel, K. White, J. Enenstein,
G. Levinson. Foreground: J. Spitzner, A. Bloch
(Vice-President), R. Kofoed (President), A.
Berberick (Secretary).
Making plans for the banquet at which new
members will be initiated into the 100% Club
ore Cynthia Cordes (President), Beverly Wauthier (Treasurer), Debbie Rothholtz (By-Lines
Editor), Beth Williamson (Secretary), Gloryana
Hoppe (Vice-President), Joan Courtney (Reporter). The club is sponsored by Miss Ada
Immel.
Before presenting the idea of a flash cetd
~ection lo Miss Oehler (Pep Club Sponsor),
members of the club, Carolyn Roltqen
(Sophomore Representative), Karen Shcbel
(Freshmen Representative). Jo Ann Otiepka
(Junior Represen!ctive), Sally
Gannon
(Trecrsurer), Debbi"' Rothho'.tz (Vice-Presid·
ent), Mary Walker (Secretary), and Marilyn
Kamin (President) discuss its possibilities.
Member~ of the bowling club. sponsored
by Mr. Palmer, meet every Thursday at
Gabby Hartnet's, Averages 'mprove as the
gut\er balls of the fall turn to turkeys in
1he sving. Back Row: Phillip Rosner, Garry
Neimark, Mike Pildos, Ed Dunccn. Harvey
Goldstein, Bob Hanson. Middle Row: Sumner Hampton , Steve Fox, MarvJn Brooks.
John Tilliedahl, John Korsan. Bruce Posner.
Otto Schwarz. Front Row· Jim Thigpe n.
Jerry Zeigler, Eugene Nielick, Bob Shapiro,
Jorry Torgerson.
58
�PROVIDE A WAY TO PURSUE
OUR INTERESTS.
Like Clmt Youle, members of the Meteorology
Club, Doug Spengler, Louis Jenson, Mr. Harvey
(Sponsor), and Doug Marshall attempt to foretell the unpredictable Chicagoland weather.
Discu:;sing the Suez Crises and its effect on
the 1956 national election are Dick Young
(President), Russ Kofoed, Nancy Farnham
(Secretary), Jay Doney, Alan Shearn, Mike
L0Vino, Nola Knepper, ar.d Paul Carder,
m·-~mbers of the Politics Club.
Future radio and television engineers learn
to telegraph, transmit, and receive through the
varied activ;ties of Radio Club and their newly
acquired Hallicrafter receiver. Demonstrating
how to tune in a foreign station is Gary Sorenson (President). Standing: Herbie Ecklund, Bob
Peterson, Ken Schiffman, Bill Meneilley (VicePresident). Seated: Richard Diener, Spencer
Allen (Secretary), Dan Virnick, Ted Straley.
Mr. George Fink is the sponsor.
Before showing a telescope mirror to other
members of the Astronomy Club, officers, Carl
Cleary (Vice-President), Mr. Bolthof (Sponsor),
Gerald LaBarbera (Secretary-Treasurer), and
Nelson Cleary (President) examine it.
59
��YOUTH LEARNS ..
II
. THE MEANING
OF INTEGRITY,
HONESTY, AND HONOR
BRIGHT AS A NEW PENNY."
"How do I look?" Scott Thornton is cs
proud as Jack of the Niles letter. symbol
of hours of work and discipline.
•=
==
�Nilehi's varsity had a poor season this year but with eleven returning lettermen hopes for next
season are high. Back Row: C . Richardson, F. Kiszely, B. Hartig, B. Marks, E. Jm;ter. M. Sheahan,
S . Allen. W. Dutton. W. Enke, D. Brei, H. Neimer, A. Manchester, T. Moore, R. Wolf. Third Row: Mr.
Sorta] (Coach), Mr. Frala (Coach), C. Reynolds, R. Schutan, J. Tomsik, T. Swanson. J. Morriscn, J.
Berg, R. VanPelt, D. Horsman, D. Aull, C. Lorson, 1'..1. Evans ,R. Leban, Mr. Basark (Coach), Mr.
Odlivak (Coach). Second Row: J. Korsan (Mgr.), R. Rudclph (Mgr.), T. Paullls, R. Chez, E. Arnold,
R. Kerson, B. Mink, G. Krauss, M. Komins.key, G. Uhlir, D. Donn, D. Samue]son. First Row:
R. Reinger (Mgr.), R. Weldon, T. Baumann, C. Vosnos, V. Donile, B. Savas, B. Pegausch, N. Garland.
A. Witlkamp.
TROJAN HEADS ARE "BLOODY
Six losses, one tie and one non-Suburban League
win were the best the varsity football team could
do this yeor Hopes were high when Bremen, a nonconference foe, was soundly whipped 32-7 in the
opening game of the season, but the Trojans could
only tie Highland Park 19-1 9 later in the season. However, the Oak Park game was generally considered
to be the best-played Trojan game of the season. The
final gun found Niles on Oak Park's three yard line
with the Oak Park "Huskies" leading by one point,
21 -20.
Jim Tomsik brings down a Morton ball carrier
as Tom Baumann and Art Wittkamp close in
to give aid. [n this, the Homecoming game
against Morton, Niles went down to defeat
33-7.
Although losing 7-6 at the half, the Trojans
went on to defeat Bremen 33-7 in the season's
opener.
62
�Although well coached by Mr. Basrak, Mr. Odlivak, Mr. Frala and Mr. Sorta!, the team was not as
strong defensively or offensively this year. Frank
Kiszely and Bill Pegausch were elected as captain s,
and Ted Swanson was chosen the team's most valuable player by his teammates. Frank Kiszely was th e
only Trojan player to make the firs t string AllSuburban team, but Bill Pegausch, Jim Tomsik, and
Bob Hartig gained second team honors while Bob
Weldon, Ed Jaster, and Ron Che z received honorable
mention.
The referee hurries out of the way as Tom
Baumann sweeps around the end in the Oak
Park game. Although this game was con·
sidered the best game played by the Trojans,
they Jost 21-20 in the final seconds.
BUT UNBOWED"
Coach Ba srak and Coach Odlivak show
Frank Kiszely a nd Bill Pegausch the
proper form for pla ce kicking.
63
�I
I
I
I
j
Ed Jaster cradles a pass fo1 a touchdown
as an Oak Park defender lries fu1ilely to
stop him.
'
Coach Basrak qivcs instructions 10 Dick
Leban before he goes in1o the Evanston
game. The Trojans were bealen 51-0 in
this game by the Suburban League co·
champions.
\.
VARSITY FOOTBALL RECORD
NILES 32
Bremen
7
Waukegan
20
NILES 6
NILES 0
New Trier
35
NILES 19
Highland Park 19
NILES
0
Evanston
SI
NILES
7
Morton
32
NILES
6
Proviso
20
NILES 20
Oak Park
21
·~ ·
Ted Swanson pounds out yardage against
Oak Park. Running like th:s. plus his blocking and defe:isive ability, earned Ted the
honor of being chosen the Tro1cn's most
valuable player by his teammates.
64
I
!
I
�SOPHOMORES
WIN THREE OUT
I
OF EIGHT.
Excellent offensive blocking from Ron Henrici, Bill McGrath, and Jim
Coursey helps Les Lange gain yards in the Bremen game.
The sophomores won three and lost five
games, a better record than their varsity
superiors. The able coaching of Mr. Byram,
assisted by Mr. Coyer and Mr. Hoosline, paid
oH in an early win. Meeting Bremen in the
first game of the season, the sophomore hustlers
scored 31 points to Bremen's none for a shutout
opener. The team could score only one touchdown per game against Waukegan and New
Trier but bounced back to overthrow Highland
Park by tripling their score 39 to 13. Oak Park,
Morton, and Proviso could score only seven
points apiece against Niles' onslaught the final
three games of the season. The large number
of players this year, forty-five, should provide
good varsity material in future years.
SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
31
NILES
6
Waukegan
19
NILES
6
New Trier
20
NILES
39
Highland Park
13
NILES
0
Evanston
25
NILES
6
Morton
7
NILES
18
Proviso
7
NILES
6
Oak Park
7
This year's sophomore team, coached by Mr. Howard Byram, made a respectable 3 won, 5 lost
record. Back Row: R. Lis, B. Haer!e, B. McGrath, S. Tzinberg, C. Ragland, R. Henrici, D. Corr, B.
Reading, F. Didier, W. Brummer, R. Shoemaker, B. Johns, G. Fogarty, J. Allen. Third Row: C.
Wheat, T. Dombrowolski, H. Masek, L. Lange, M. Johnson, K. Hoppe, R. Ketelsen, D. Kytok, D.
Hansen, R. Bently, A. Gold, Mr. Coyer {Assistant Cooch), Mr. Byrom {Head Coach). Second Row: J.
Cooper (Mgr.), B. Gutowski, R. Thomas, G. Willard, J. Coursey, B. Herkert, B. Moryanski. R.
Pinkowski, K. Ranson, S. Howk, B. Tomsik. First Row: J. Maloney (Mgr.), L. Weil, J. Papandrea, M.
Mogit, T. Bristol, F. Weil, G. Penrith, K. Hopper, D. Kloepfer.
Bremen
7
NILES
�on the squad qive hope for !uh.re teams with their 5 win. 3 :oss
record. Back Row: J. Herman, C. Eckstrom. L. Siosted •. P. Heinz, J. Voss, R. Lowe, S. Saken, S.
Giovanelli, J. Bagwell, G. Bid, G. Leibling, R. Griner, R. Duncan. Third Row: Mr. Wright (Coach).
M. Rice, D. Kornelly, D. Coroes, E. Ower>, J. Izard, R. Gunsau.lus, J. Calamaras, F. Link, L
Engstrom, R. Krischke, F. Puccio, A. Carlson R. Oliver, W. Wlllumsen, Mr. Markus (Coach).
Second Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach), H. Klene. R. Derves, L. Berens, S. Bernsten ,J. France, T.
Anderson, R. Raffels, S. Best, D. Kipperman, R. Klingensmith, K. Maltese R. Kroon. First Row: C.
Swanson, W. Harris, ]. Schoenberg, D. Chinlund, F. Kranz, R. LoGiurato. S. Hotchkiss, P. Warda.
J. Berg, C. Winter.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
New to high school football, freshmen receive training that will eventually mold them into a hard fighting
varsity team. The coaching of Mr. Markus, Mr. Wright,
and Mr. Schnurr taught the freshmen to keep their
heads low and fight. That the future Trojans learned
well is shown by their record of five wins and three
losses. Though unusually small (in spite of the large
number of freshmen enrolled at Niles) the team again
showed that younger teams often turn in better records
than their varsity elders. Early in the season the freshmen beat Waukegan 19-7 and Highland Park 13-6, but
it wasn't until the very end of the season that the team
finally hit its stride. Oak Park, Morton, and Proviso were
amazed to find themselves scoreless when the final
quarter ended.
FRESHMAN RECORD
Arlington
12
NILES
0
NILES
19
Waukegan
7
NILES
0
New Trier
13
NILES
13
NILES
0
Evanston
NILES
12
Oak Park
0
NILES
14
Morton
0
NILES
6
Proviso
0
Highland Park
6
25
The starting team that achieved the record of five wins and three losses included J. Baqwell, P
Heinz, M. Rice, L. Engstrom, L. Berens, R. Klingensmith. J. Izard, S. Best. S. Bernsten, E. Duncan,
L. Sjcstedt.
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
22
61
33
19
35
30
30
39
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
33
58
22
36
23
25
29
22
FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
20
69
59
20
43
43
33
66
Waukegan
Palatine
New Trier
Highland Park
Oak Park
Evanston
Morton
Proviso
38
35
15
35
19
19
23
15
Ron Krone, Don Hedberg, Mark Peppercorn, and Bill McDowell
bunch together in a final burst of speed on the last lap of the
mile and a half course.
TWO-MILERS BEAT WAUKEGAN AND HIGHLAND PARK
Both varsity and sophomore teams made this
year the best in history for Nilehi cross country.
Last year both captured their first Suburban
League win; this year both teams took two
victories, each beating Highland Park and
Waukegan. Coached by Mr. Harmon, the varsity two-milers ran up impressive individual as
well as team records. The school records fell
when Don Peters ran the course in 9:54. In the
conference meet Jerry Keidel placed fifth while
This year's varsity cross country
team gains the best season's record
in the history of Nilehi with two
wins and six losses. Back Row: Bill
Connel, Bill lhne , John Dragisic,
Dave Murie, Stan Be nnett , Bruce
Fyfe, Dick Rosenfield, Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Dick Ab lin, Gene
Jgolka, Hans Jung, Dick Nelson, Larry
VanMersbergen, Don Manaugh. First
Row: Dick Pankey, Don Peters, Bill
Ahlberg, Ken Grubb, Bob Dell.
The sophomore cross country team
also set a mark by winning two
meets. Back Row: A . Goodmon, D.
Lund, M. Peppercorn, J. Conrak, B.
Stein, R. Levin, S. Adelman, W.
McDowell, Mr. Harmon (Cooch). Second Row: M. White, R. Krone, N .
Siegal, W. Nack, J. Tansor, R. Hildebrandt, ). Claus. First Row: M. Blumenthal, J, Ziegler, H. Shermcn, D.
Anderson, J. LaFrentz, D. Hedberg.
67
Don Peters placed seventh. In addition, Niles
took seventh place in our district meet.
The sophomores, running a mile and a half
in competition, were also coached to a record
season by Mr. Harmon. Among the outstanding
frosh-soph harriers were Al Goodman, Dick
Hildebrandt, Bill Nack. and Bruce Stein. With
minor award winners returning as well, next
year also is expected to be a successful year
in cross country.
�TEAM HITS
VARSITY SCORES
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 45
Proviso
N.T.H.S. 45
N.T.H.S. 70
Highland Park
N.T.H.S. 62
Oak Park
N.T.H.S. so
New Trier
51
48
41
67
53
Holiday Tournament
Leyden
N.T.H.S. 53
Arlington
N.T.H.S. 47
52
50
N.T.H.S. 68
N.T.H.S. 58
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 47
N.T.H.S. 36
N.T.H.S. 43
N.T.H.S. 57
N.T.H.S. 56
N.T.H.S. 62
N.T.H.S. 55
N.T.H.S. 58
Maine
Morton
Evanst0n
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
57
69
52
49
53
52
60
59
70
79
71
Regional
N.T.H.S. 76
N.T.H.S. 74
N.T.H.S. 53
Tournament
Glenbrook
Arlington
Leyden
44
66
56
Coach Sorta! gives intensive last minute
instructions to the teem during a lime out
in the Evanston game, which Niles lost by
a score of 52-43.
Ron Henrici and John Dragisic go high
in the air for the rebound against an
Oak Park :hallenger.
68
�STRIDE IN REGIONALS
A season's training under a new coach, Mr. Sortal, paid
off where it counted the most for the varsity roundballersat the Regional Basketball Tournament. With only three
wins behind them in the regular season, Niles was considered an easy mark by the other teams. Only a small
crowd was present for the first game, but the final score
showed that Niles had easily defeated Glenbrook, 76-44.
Arlington Heights played the victorious Niles the next
evening and fell 74-66 before the splendid playing and
teamwork of the Trojan team. The huge crowd of 1100
fans cheered Niles on against Leyden for the Regional
Championship. The score was tied when the final
whistle blew. With an all out effort, the varsity five
pulled four points ahead in overtime, but with victory still
in their eyes, saw their lead dwindle, then disappear, to
lose by three points.
Although having individually good players, the team
took only three wins out of nineteen games, beating
Leyden, Highland Park, and Maine. Center Larry Van
Mersbergen was the high scorer for the team, often averaging 25 to 30 points a game. Eight of the twelve disappointed, but not discouraged varsity, will return next
year to tr.Y again.
Forced to hurl a two
handed overhead sh ot at
the basket, Jerry Keidel's
shot is almost blocked by
a n Ev a nston player.
L a r r y V a n Mersbergen
swishes one of h is famous
jum p sh ots during the Oak
Park game.
High point of the vars ity season was the winning of their first two Regional games. Back Row : Mr.
Sorta! (Coach), Mr. Frala (Trainer), Mr. Bas rak (Assistant Coa ch), Larry Van Mersbergen (Most
Valuable Player), Wayne Kerstetter, Ron Henrici, Bob Ebbert, Ken De Mano, Mike Harris , (Mgr.).
First Row: John Dragisic, Hal NE>imer (Captain), Bill lhne , Je rry Keidel, Glen Herriot, Tom Baumann.
�Outnumbered but no: outiu"Tlpfi'd,
Wayne Kerstetter grimac!"!S as ho
tears the ball away from a group
of Evanston players.
•ligh jumpinq John Dragisic tips the ball
out of the hands of a Proviso player
lnto the wailing arms of Hal Neimer.
NileB lost the game 56 to 33.
A quick overhand poss from Larry Van
Mersbergen to Jerry Keidel hnds Keidel
in the open. Although scoring two points
on the play, Niles later lost to Oak Park
60 to 57.
:..cu y V !1 Mersbergen screens for Jerry
Kc ;del by carefully blockong two Oak
Park playNS as Jerry dribbles intn scor
in~ p< sition.
70
�SOPHOMORES ARE
FATED TO LOSE
CLOSE GAMES.
Ron Lis steals the ball away from an Oak Park defender, as Bill
Johns and Les Lange rush in to help.
The frosh-so;,Jh team had many close games this
season: seven games ended with Niles winning or losing by three points or less. Coached by Mr. Phipps, the
sophomore Trojans beat Leyden in their first game by
two points, (34-32). Soon after, Highland Park fell, also
by two points (26-24). Meeting up with Waukegan, Niles
sank a total of 50 points, this time to win the close game
by three points. Ending the season with a second game
against Waukegan, the team finished with a grand
flourish, winning 36-30. Ron Lis, one of the best shots on
the team, sank seven out of eleven in the second half,
pulling Niles into the lead. Aided by the rebounding of
Charles Wheat, Bill Johns, and Bill Reading, Niles went
on to win the game and to finish the season with a four
win, twelve loss record.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Leyden
NILES
34
31
Proviso
NILES
Highland Park
NILES
26
Oak Park
NILES
27
New Trier
NILES
31
Maine
NILES
45
30
Morton
NILES
Evanston
24
NILES
Waukegan
50
NILES
Proviso
NILES
34
Highland Park
51
NILES
Oak Park
46
NILES
New Trier
NILES
34
Morton
NILES
35
Evanston
NILES
35
Waukegan
NILES
36
32
44
24
40
40
55
42
38
47
63
54
55
35
36
36
30
The frosh-soph team finished with four wins and twelve losses. Back Row: R. Unick (Mgr.), B.
Stein, R. Johnson, D. Corr, B. Reading, B. Johns, R. Lis, K. Krause (Mgr.). Second Row : J. Allen,
C. Wheat, D. Elke, B. Mink, C. Schey, Mr. Phipps (Coach). First Row: S. Hawk, L. Lange, B. Nack,
D. Kloepfer.
�JUNIOR VARSITY
AND FRESHMAN
BASKETBALL
Determined to win, the junior varsity
team took their first, final, and only
win during the last game of the
season, swamping Waukegan 52 to
44. Back Row: Jim Tansor, Frank
Didier, Al Friedman, Perry Goldberg,
Roy Swenson, Senne! Tzinberg, Len·
nie Larson. First Row: Dan Mendehl·
son, Gene lgolka, Ken Grubb, Earl
Arnold, Jeff Schiff, Alex Speigel.
The junior varsity team turned out a poor
record of one win and fourteen losses this year.
even with the excellent coaching of Mr. Basrak.
Losing once miserably to Waukegan, 83 to 25,
the young varsity team swore vengance and got
it the next time Waukegan was played-the
final game of the season. Winning 52-44, the
future varsity team also scored the highest number of single game points for the season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
JUNIOR VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
25
Proviso
26
North Chicago
33
Highland Park
31
Oak Park
33
New Trier
24
Arlington
37
Morton
32
Evanston
31
Waukegan
25
Highland Park
33
Oak Park
25
New Trier
28
Morton
41
Waukegan
52
64
76
43
42
68
42
40
60
68
83
64
62
61
76
44
Mr. Leo Hoosline's frosh team racked up the
best record of all the basketball teams, winning
six and losing nine. In the first game of the season, Leyden gave way to the hard playing
freshmen. Highland Park and Oak Park both
bowed before the superior Niles team twice,
and New Trier lost 56 to 46 to end a good
season.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
FROSH
39
30
37
42
42
43
29
41
36
40
51
52
56
36
42
25
RECORD
Leyden
Proviso
North Chicago
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Arlington
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Palatine
16
44
57
41
39
44
51
47
42
52
49
28
46
39
57
40
The frosh team made the best showing of all the basketball teams at
Niles this year. Back Row: M. Peppercorn, R. Mendels, J. Dahlman
(Capt.), S. Saken, R. Burhans, J. Izard,
M. Stronberg (Mgr.). Second Row: B.
Klingensmith, ). Norling, L. Siosledt,
R. Martin, L. Engstrom. First Row: L.
Berens, C. Swanson, J. Berg, E. Veto,
D. Rivard.
72
�FOUR SCHOOL RECORDS ARE BROKEN
AND ONE TIED
Coach Tony Schubert said this year's swimming team was "the
strongest and best balanced team ever to swim at Niles." Proving this
statement is the fact that four school records were broken and one was
tied: records were set by the 200 yard medley relay team of Jim Iverson, Burt Feingold, Dave Oakes and Charles Breen; the 200 yard freestyle relay team of Charles Breen, Dave Morgan, Stan Bennett and
Bill Yant; the 100 yard backstroke by Dave Oakes; and the 150 yard
individual medley by Bill Yant, who was voted most valuable by his
teammates. Norm Carberry tied the 200 yard free-style record set back
in 1952 by Dean Ness. During a hot streak, the varsity tanksters swept
six straight wins. A total of seven wins netted the team fifth place in
the Suburban League.
39
17
24
21
33
29
49
48
61
27
64
17
73
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Stan Bennett takes off on the
third le g of the 200 yard free·
style relay.
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
Maine
27
Leyden
58
Riverside
44
Elmw ood Park
61
Waukegan
52
32
Proviso
Highla nd Park
9
O ak Park
31
11
New Trier
Morton
54
Evanston
31
4 points Suburban League
DeKalb
591/z
50
12
33
16
25
45
68
46
66
23
46
171/z
�Hard work and qood cooching by Mr. Byram pald off in well-deserved wins for the
wrestling teams. Back Row: M. Magil. R. Dilq, W. Maryanski, R. Chez, G. Kuehn, E.
;aster, C. Eckstrcm, B. Herkert. R. Thomas, C. Bonhqlio. Second Row: Mr. Byxam (Coach),
F. Weil, T. Bristol, M. Portugal. E. Copp, R. Pinkowski, D. Magnuson, W. Tomsik, W.
Enke, W. McGrath, W. Haer!G. First Row: J. Letzkus, L. Weil J. Maloney. Down: R.
johnscn, H Fuerzci;;, J. Cooper.
MATMEN PIN DOWN A RECORD OF TWELVE WINS.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
NT.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
N.T.H.S.
74
VARSITY RECORD
Leyden
23
Maine
27
Palatine
36
Elmwood Park
43
Riverside
40
Highland Park
47
New Trier
10
Glenbrook
19
Morton
30
Evanston
11
Waukegan
23
Zion
46
Oak Park
20
Proviso
12
Arlington
23
Wheaton
23
SOPH RECORD
Leyden
~3
Maine
1!
Palatine
21
Elmwood Park
46
Riverside
44
Highland Park
51
New Trier
18
Glenbrook
14
Morton
12
Evanston
15
Waukegan
7
Oak Park
19
Proviso
8
Arlington
9
22
15
11
3
6
5
30
25
12
27
19
4
15
26
21
17
21
35
29
10
6
5
32
38
27
29
38
22
37
26
The wrestling teams this year made one of the outstanding records in several seasons with the varsity scoring 12
wins and 4 losses and the sophomores taking 4 wins and
10 losses. Of the varsity's twelve wins the two most
cherished were the wins over Waukegan and Maine,
which were the first wins over these two schools in the
history of Nilehi wrestling. Another "first" that our matmen
chalked up this season was sending three men, Ron Johnson, Ron Chez, and Henry Feuerzeig, to the state finals.
Feuerzcig, varsity ninety-five pounder, placed fourth in
the state and was elected most valuable wrestler by his
teammates. The team took twenty-ninth place in the state.
Hopes are high for next year's team, as only three of the
twelve varsity wrestlers will graduate this year.
Dale Wright applies a half-nelson, tiying
to pin his opponent.
Ed Jaster gots "all wrapped up" in his
wotr..
�Ken De Mc no demonstrates the form
with which he consistently drives 250
yards.
Our future Gene Littler, Stuart Anderson,
practices his follow-through technique.
NILES GOLFERS
WIN OVER
PALATINE
9 TO 6.
This year's team of three seniors, six juniors, and two sophomores began dusting their woods and polishing their irons for
practice early in April. Even before the snow had completely
gone, two returning lettermen, Ken De Mano and Stuart Anderson,
had added twenty years to their last year's average of two hundred yards for fairway drives. Stuart Anderson, who is known to
the team as their "power driver," now averages two hundred and
thirty yards for fairway drives. The five men who will play in the
contests with other schools are chosen through elimination rounds.
These top five may be challenged for their position at any time
by other members of the team. These elimination rounds, challenges, and contests are held at Arlington Country Club, which is
considered one of the toughest courses in this area. Our two highest averages, seventy-eight and eighty, are held by Ken De Mano
and Stuart Anderson.
Members of the golf team look forward to their first contest w ith Palatine. Back
row : C. Macaluso, L. Larson, K. De Mano, D. Magnuson, W. Ahlberg, K. Ransom,
Mr. Kivilouma (Coach). First row: D. Wicker, B. Olson, J. Hederick, R. Johnson,
S. Anderson.
�TROJANS HEAD LEAGUE
WITH FOUR WINS
AND ONE LOSS.
Bil: Pegausch siyna1s for the final pitch
as Bruce Fyfe tensely awaits the final
ball of •ho full count.
Hal Ne1mer takes a firm hold on the
mound and good grasp on the ball as
he lets fly ono of his famous pitches.
"With a few breaks, any team has a chance to win the championship of Suburban League this year: the teams are the most
balanced in League's history," was the prediction of varsity
coach Hm Phipps. This year, with one of the strongest teams in
recent years, Niles should get that break. In the opener, Niles
won over Maine 5 to 4, following this with a 6 to 3 win over
Glenbrook. Evanston fell twice in a double-header, 5 to 2 and
16 to 15. Coming back after losing to Morton 12 to 5, the Phipps'
men beat Oak Park 2 to l. Four returning lettermen helped the
teams to this four and one start. Bill Ihne, the only returning
junior letterman, received his letter for excellent work at first
base. Southpaw Jim Tomsik returns for his second year as a
hard hitting outfielder, and "Old Timer" Bill Pegausch, with
three years on the varsity squad, is considered one of the best
catchers in the League. Captain this year, as well as last year's
captain and most valuable player, is Hal Neimer who hit .479
last year, making him second in the League. Hal does an
equally fine job at shortstop or on the pitcher's mound. Despite
the mud and rain which cut pre-season practice to one week,
:he Trojans headed the League with four wins and one loss.
VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles 5 ............ . ..... Maine 4
Niles 6 .. ............. Glenbrook 3
Niles
5 . ........... . .. . Evanston 2
(Double-header)
Niles 16 ............ .... Evanston 15
Niles
Niles
5 ........... .. .. .. . Morton 12
2 ................ Oak Park 1
The varsi!y Trojans are ophm1slic that Niles will hold lust place •he rest of !he season.
BaC'k row: J. Berq, B. Fyfe. R. Hennci, B. Jhne. ). Dragis1c. Third row: M. Ratner, A. Maurizi, R. Ablm. W. Ambrose, R. Marciante, K. Sorensen, f. Milazzo. Second row: D. Wille,
D. Mendelsohn, R. Nelson. I. Keidel. G. Friedman. J. Phipp:> (Coach). First row: R. Chez,
V. Donlle, ). Tomsik, H. Niemer, B. Peqausch. T. Swanson.
�Major league ball playing helped the fresh·
men to an unexpected win over Evanston,
6 to 5. Back row: W . Harris, D. Rivard,
C. Schwartz, L. Engstrom, F. Link, F. Warda, S. Bernsten. Third row: J. Dahlman,
R. Giovannelli, S. Saken, M. Hirshtick, J.
Voss, E. Duncan. Second row: B. Schnurr
(Coach), R. Longfield, K. Schmitt, J. Berg,
D. Hill, S. Heuberger. First row: J. Varveris,
R. Klingensmith, J. Jacobsen, F. Puccio, G.
Fine, A. Carlson.
The Sophomores have a one and one record in spite of little practice. Back row:
K. Artwick, G. Roubinek, J. Huberty, R.
Elke, S. Tzinberg, F. Didier, M. Koseor.
Second row: L. Hoosline (Coach), W. Nack,
C. Schey, L. Lange, W. Gutowsky, A. Hof·
fenberg, B. Mink, G. Willard. First row:
W. Anderson, W. Maryanski, M. Banks, E.
Copp, D. Kloepher, R. Lis.
Eager but soaked, the freshman and sophomore baseball teams
have had all but two games cancelled because of April showers.
Sophomores swept their opening game from Glenbrook, finishing
the nine innings with 9 runs to Glenbrook's 2. Evanston squeezed
by the soph squad in their second game, 8 to 5. Although hurt by
the loss of Ron Lis to the varsity, the sophs still expect a good
season.
All eyes are on the freshmen this year. Glenbrook easily fell
10 to 2 before the hard hitting of the freshmen in the first game of
the year. Highlight of this game was a spectacular major league
catch by Frank W arda, who hauled down a hard hit ball in left
field with two men on and two out. By far the most exciting game
of the season was the Evanston game, where the frosh squa d
batted in two runs in the seventh to give them the lead and, holding that lead, went on to beat Evanston, 6 to 5.
FROSH SCORES
Nile s 10 ... , .... . ....... Glenbrook 2
Niles 10 .. ... . . .. ....... . Evanston 5
SOPH SCORES
Niles 9 ................. Glenb rook 2
Niles 5 .................. Evanston 8
Bill Pe gausch flin gs off his mask to get
a better look at a h ig h foul pop u p .
Coa ch Phipps sh ows Frank Milazzo and
Ron Henrici the proper w a y to la y a
bunt down the third base line .
77
�This year's team, although small in number,
were gionl in spirit and determination . Back
row : Mr. Harmon (Coach), D. Murie, R. Swensen, H. Junq, D. Rosenfield, B. Zuber, D. Peters,
Mr. Byram (Coach). First row: E. Arnold, R.
Reuter, ). Sellek, G. Krauss, D. Pankey, B. Bell,
T. Baumann.
FORTUNA AND PETERS PACE
TRACKMEN IN EARLY
SEASON MEETS.
With only two returning lettermen, John Sefick and Dick
Rosenfield, the varsity track team lacks experience and depth.
However, in the mile run two seniors, Dave Murie and Don
Peters, in early season performances have done well. Peters
placed third in the Suburban League indoor meet and first in
the Lake Shore meet. Murie placed third in the Lake Shore
meet. In the 440 yard dash Dick Rosenfield, a returning letterman, was hampered by a pulled leg muscle. However, Tom
Baumann, a junior, placed fourth in the Suburban League indoor meet. John Sefick, the second returning letterman, also
has shown promise. At the Lake Shore meet he captured a ribbon in the pole vault. The most promising of all Trojan runners
is Frank Fortuna, a junior sprinter who won the 100 yard dash
and placed third in the 220 yard dash at the Lake Shore meet.
He has scored 45 points in only four meets.
Although the varsity is a small squad, the frosh-soph squad
is the largest Trojan track team in the last six years. The outstanding member is Don Hansen who won th e frosh-soph mile
run in the Lake Shore meet and in two dual meets.
Dick Pankey and Gary Krauss hurdle the firs!
barrier on their race to the finish line.
This year's !rosh-soph team was the largest
Trojan track team in the last six years. Back
row: ). Grines, W. Willumsen, J. Calamaras,
W . McGrath, R. Wilson, B. Stein, J. Heinze, G .
Wanaski, J. Coursey , R. Thomas, M. Maeder,
B. Duke. Third row: Mr. Hussey (Coach), Mr.
Coyer (Coach), A. Lurie, D. Cordes, D. Owen,
D. Hansen, R. Gunsaullus, P. Petroski, R. Levin,
R. Hess. Second row'. G . Claus, R. Hildebrand!,
B. Herkert, D. Farrington, N. Siegel, B. Chapnick, B. Roos, D. Lund, J. Witucki, H. Sherman
(Mgr.). First row: S. Sloan, K. Larson, S. Kirschner, G. Penrith, L. Goldstein, J. Blustein, R.
Carrier, C. Siegel.
78
�TENNIS TEAMS OPEN
SEASON WITH A WIN
OVER MORTON, 4 TO I.
The varsity tennis team opened the season by losing 5 to 0
to Arlington. After losses to Main and Evanston, the team
rebounded from this losing streak to win over Morton, 4 to 1.
Bruce Eggersted, Carroll Eichhorn, and Ron Johnson are returning lettermen.
The frosh soph team won one out of four of its opening
matches, beating Arlington by a score of 3 to 2. After defeats
by Maine and Evanston, the team lost a close one to Morton,
3 to 2. With five remaining meets, the State Finals, and the
Suburban League Meet to go, Coach Markus looks forward
to improving the early season record.
Carroll Eichhorn volleys o lost-moving ball
to his opponent.
High points of the season for the varsity
team was the victory at Morton. 4 to 1.
Back row: Mr. Markus (Coach), Carroll
Eichhorn. Ron Carlson, Jim Von Der Velde,
Bob Glossberg. First row; Bruce Eggersted,
Dick Hodgkinson, Ron Johnson.
The lrosh-soph learn made a good start this
secson by becrting Arlington, 3 to 2. Back
row: Mr. Markus (Cooch), Riley Morgan,
Lou Jansen, Ron Krone, Dave Block. First
row: Alan Birholtz, Bob Forrester, Mike
Ruby, Mark Peppercorn.
79
�N-CLUB TAKES FIRST PLACE IN HOMECOMING PARADE.
members p.tched m to build a winn nq float for •h,s year's Homecoming
Pari;.:lo. Back row. R. Hartig, W. Enke, D. Rosenheld. D. Horsman, A. Manchester,
C. Eichhorn, D. Murie. Fourth row: V Donile, K. DeMano, ;. Thornton, W. Yant,
E. ]cs1e1, R. Korsan, D. Nelson, W. Pegausch. Third 1ow: D. Wright, K. Middleton,
R. VanPelt B. Savis, T. Paulus, C. Richardson, B. Eggersted, M. Evans. Second row:
D. Minkely, S. Bennett. R. Johnson, C. Reynold~. R. Lorson, T. Baumann, D. Peters.
Firn• row: M1. Basrak (Sponsor), H. Neimer (Sec.-Treas.), F. Kiszely (President),
H. Feuerzeig (Vice-President), T Swanson (Sgt. at Arms), Mr. Frala (Sponsor).
The goal of every Nilehi athlete is to earn
a major "N," entitling him to join the N-Club.
A Mickey Mouse cap, a sheer blouse, a tie
worn backward, Bermuda shorts, and laceless gym shoes were donned by hopeful
pledges on initiation day in December. In
addition to carrying five books and a 12 inch
doll, they shined at least ten pairs of N-Club
members' shoes. Well known for their construction of first place floats, the N-Club
again won first place in the Homecoming
Parade with a huge lion. Highlight of the
N-Club activities was the N-Club vs. Faculty
basketball game, won again this year by the
faculty. Money received from the game was
used to buy a new lens for the school movie
camera.
The N-Club wasn't "lion" when they
said this year's Jloat would win first
place in the Homecoming Parade.
�l
I
•
i
V01sily cheerleaders Adrienne Lee,
Sonja Sebby, Renee Baron, Beth
Williamson, Alva Sholin, and Diane
Jefferson had the spirit and gave it
to us during the Regionals al Glenbrook.
"WE'RE FROM NILES-COULDN'T BE PROUDER!"
By the bus load they're oH to the Regionals at Glenbrook! Through victory and defeat our three cheerleading squads literally "knocked themselves out" sparking
the enthusiasm of the fans! (Who will ever forget the
varsity cheerleader who fainted from excitement during the Regionals?) Selected by a committee composed
of a member of the faculty, Pep Club, N-Club, Student
Council, and cheerleading sponsor, candidates for the
squad were selected on basis of co-ordination, voice,
and spirit. Cheerleaders practice three days a week
under the direction of Mrs. Marie Wise, sponsor; they
work on co-ordination of jumps, yells, and motions. This
year for the first time the freshmen had their own cheerleaders to support their teams.
Susan Stockmar, Marilyn Barnett, and Nat
Johnson couldn't be prouder of their sophomore football team which whipped Highland Park 39-13.
"You gotta, you gotta, you gotta have
pep! You gotta, you gotta, you gotta
get hep!" Freshmen cheerlealers Anita
Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy
Young, and Jackie Hills Irand cheered
freshmen football team to the record of
live wins and three losses.
�·~g
'ire, and white
hours, e orly rising, tehndless yards of h'.ch look "'
Dick
e GA.A. float w chicken seco nd place m
·
La!ek' s built Moby
Parade.
nap A
Classm oft h e Homecom1
d 11 take time
C rr and Judy Go n~forming the
Eileen o their job of
for
out fromt0 a snowy pa Wonderland.
gyms m Da nee "Winter
Christmas
l~adise
th~
. d at the
Dottie Platt hod entertame Park,
.
Norwood
After !k's Home m f shments.
Old Fo
she helped se rve the re re
82
):
�G. A. A.
IS ATHLETIC, AESTHETIC,
AND SOCIAL.
What 1s GAA? To freshmen, GAA is the club
to which they can turn for friends and fun. To
sophomores, GAA is a way of enjoying after
school hours, of relieving school tension, and of
assuming responsibility by being a sports manager. To juniors, GAA offers the opportunity of
being treasurer or secretary, of attending GAA
Leadership Camp, and of developing specific
sport interests. To seniors, GAA means leadership,
through the vice-presidency and presidency; rewards, through receiving the Arlene M. Merz
Scholarship; the experience of trying out one's
vocational interests while still in high school.
GAA is athletic, offering a well-rounded program which includes horsebackriding, volleyball,
tumbling, bowling, golf, and softball. Tournaments,
trophies and awards add incentive to participation. GAA is aesthetic, offering modern dance and
synchronized swimming. In the water show and
the modern dance program, the GAA girls are
given opportunities to demonstrate for the public
those skills which they have learned. GAA is
social, sponsoring the Christmas Dance and
Spring Turn-about, entertaining at the Old Folk's
Home, entering a float in the Homecoming Parade,
and attending playdays.
Through coordination of these many activities,
GAA achieves its goals of teamwork and sportsmanship.
As March was one of the
busiest months,
Executive Board members Nancy Phillips {President),
Iris Sonkin {Secretary), Debbie Rothholtz (Vice-President),
and Betty Farwell {Treasurer), consult the bulletin board
for the dates on the T. V. program and Horse Show.
"! think we should name the spring tum-about 'Commotion in the Ocean' ... No, the name should
be 'Of the Seo.'" GAA board members work together lo iron out the club's problems, Back Row:
K. Mueller, ). Dunn, M. Kamm, P. Harvis, B. Krumseiq, C. Belgarbo, B. Barabas, R. Simmons, J.
Babcock. Front Row: ). Sodeman, D. Stiska, B. Matayka, ). Roubal. D. Platt, K. Kent, J. Godell, E.
Corr.
�The qualification test for membership
m Ripplottes Swim Club included a
length of the front crawl, back stroke.
side stroke. breast stroke, and scull·
ing combined with ballet legs, sur·
lace dive, ballet dive, and dolphin.
Back Row: G. Johnson, D. Stiska, J.
Groeber, B. Farwell. Fourth Row: M.
O'Beirne. J. Sonne, L. Levitt, D. Platt,
C. Belgarbo, S. Waddell, B. Oosten.
B. Barker. Third Row: L. McColloch,
K. Kent. A. Blott, J. Pitt, B. Stryker,
S. Paul. L. Betts. P. Deck. Second
Row: G. Harrison, J. Petersen, P.
Walker, S. Schmidt, C. Patzold, B.
Ritter. Front Row: K. Hansen, S. Brin,
;. Robb, M. Carrol:, L. Copp, F.
Griesdorf.
RIPPLETTES PRESENT
SWIM DEMONSTRATION,
RAINBOW FANTASY.
· n·
('.; ~
.
Pointing their toes and keeping their
logs straight, J Peterson. B. Ritter,
S. Schmidt, and K. Hansen demon·
s'ra'e the four stages of a ballet leg .
"'_,.
~
Clad in leotards, which lend them
selves to graceful dancing, Cecilia
Belgarbo, Ginny Snyder, Dottie Platt.
Diane Jefferson, and Mary O'Beirne
surrender to the beating drums,
which inspire a dance composition
during a practice session of Senior
Orchesis, GAA's newly formed mod·
ern dance group.
84
�Fore! The perfect timing and accuracy of M. Stone. ). Frankfort. ). Chester, and N.
Johnson result in good golfing form.
Miss Racine (Sponsor), Mrs. Leadley (Trainer), and Barb Krumseig helped the riding club
plan and put on a Horse Show. Members of GAA's riding club are C. Zehnle, ). Pitt, D.
Swanson, C. Brandt, M. Mitchell, ). Polly, J. Peterson, B. Theis, M. Maselli, and S. Kruger.
�"It's another stiike!!! ... One more and you'.
have a furkey." GAA bowlers Kitty Mueller,
Judy Sodeman, Jean Dunn, Phylis Roubal, and
Iris Sonkin meet weekly at Gabby Hartnett's.
Breaking through the shifting-zone defense
thrown up by Barbara Olsen and Joyce Chapnick, Kitty Mueller illustrates the correct form
for a lay-up shot.
"Your kick is to fast ... Breathe on yoUl right
side." Junior and senior Swim Leaders assume
the responsibility of helping !he P. E. teachers
instruct s1udents in correct techniques. Back
Row: L. McColloch, S. Paul, B. Oosten, B.
Barker, J. Masters, R. Keats. Middle Row: J.
Peterson. D. Courtright, D. Platt, M. Walker,
A. Finzel, M. Carroll, A . Merwitz. Fwnt Row:
J. Frankfort, F. Budnick, D. Stiska, F. Allendorfer, S. Waddell, A. Ide.
In tumbling, pro:ctice results in precision and
proficiency. B. Krumseig and C. May perform
headstands, while E. Corr and L. May hold a
table.
Armed with their whistles, Junior and senior
Gym Leaders learn the correct way to officiate
and instruct in sports activities. Back Row: I.
Sonkin, R. Baron, M. Calamaras, A. Matson, V.
Day. A. Merwitz Middle Row: A. Lee, R.
Virgilio. G. Ratieke, S. Weiss, L. Faesier, B.
Deitch, K. Mueller. Front Row: R. Simmons, J.
Sodeman. B. Matayka, E. Corr. B. Shipka.
�There is more to volleyball than playing
the game; scoring, timing, refereeing,
are important aspects of the sport. Sue
Weber end Roberta Kiviluoma prepare
for a game during tha GAA spring
tournament.
Miss Helen Heilmann, head of the Girl's
Physical Education Department, congratulates Lennie McColloch and Eileen
Corr, the two juniors chosen to represent
GAA al Lo:::idership Camp.
"l promise to uphold the ideals of the
Girl's Athletic Association, by promoting interest in athletics
." At the GAA
formal initiation, S. Backus, W . Dorrian,
E. Schramm, K. Zyker, and J. Godell
receive their roses and pins.
87
�..
. ...• .. ••
• • @9· ·..
•
•
• •
i _- -
<JI'.
>-
�" . . . PARTIES
AND DANCES,
RUSTLING SKIRTS
I
"After the ball is over," Barbara Buck·
ingham sighs with relief as she wriggles
her aching feet.
9
=
=
ill!*
��THE SUN SHINES
ON HOMECOMING '56!
After days of sawing wood, hammering
nails, raiding the local stores for crepe paper,
chicken wire, and paper napkins, and working late into the night, the big day arrivedHomecoming '56.
Homecoming morning found us up at six,
shivering while we stuHed, stapled, and
worried. The float we thought would never
be completed was finally finished. We lhen
he:rded for Oakton Park to take our place in
line for the traditional Homecoming parade.
How we laughed as G.A.A.'s whale spouted!
How we prayed when the "N" Club's lion
barely missed the teleohone wires! These
are the moments we will never, ever forget.
We cheered, we laughed, we sang throughout our memorable parade!
"Go, team, go-fight, team, fight!" echoed
through the stands, as we wildly cheered on
our team during the warm autumn afternoon.
After the game we rushed home to catch a
"wink of sleep" before the dance. We hurriedly dressed, made the final checkup on
our face and curls, arid left for an evening
of dancing to the music of Don Faber,
talking, and just plain fun at the "Sideline
Shuttle." Soon-too soon-the clock struck
twelve, and Homecoming '56 became a
memory of a golden October day and a
romantic, music-filled night.
Honorary "N" Club members Morie
Warde, Betty Fisher, Jan Minors, end
Barb Thompson cheer excitedly on hecring that the "N" Club's lion hos won
first place.
Jimmy Tomsik, with an extra burst of
speed and power, stops a dangerous
Morton advance towards Niles' goal
line.
The "Sideline Shuffle" climaxes
celebration of Homecoming, 1956.
During intermission at the Homecoming Dance , Dick Mochas and Warren
Hanson, Nilehi's own budding musicians, praise Don Faber's musical
style to Renee Baron, Barb Maurus,
Irene Weinberg, and Chuck Esposito.
91
the
��"DECK THE HALLS WITH
BOUGHS OF HOLLY."
As choruses of "Hallelujah, Hallelujah" echoed through
the halls, we knew that the "season to be jolly" was fas t
approaching. Disregarding our usual school worries, we
concentrated on such major problems as what type of
gift to give our homeroom teacher, whom we should go to
the dance with, and who could have the first party of the
holiday season.
We decorated the halls and rooms with mistletoe and
holly, bought Christmas presents, and practiced for
Vespers. When the choral groups blended their voices
with beautiful harmony in "Silent Night" and "Adeste
Fidelis", our hearts filled with happiness and awe.
W ho knows, maybe Santa Claus is coming to
Nilehi? Vicki Day and Donna Bistolfo think so
as they hurriedly decorate their homeroom 's
Christmas tree.
..
All of the choral groups combine their voices
at th e finale of the Vespers in the traditional
"Hallelujah Chorus."
Arriving at the Christmas Dance, we discovered that
our gym had become a "Winter Wonde rland." Greeted
by a huge, smiling snowman, w ith a huge snowflake
twirling over our heads, w e swayed to the music of Bob
Stevens. And best of all, when the strains of "Good Night
Sweetheart" brought our e vening to a close, we could
look forward to two whole weeks of sleeping late and
enjoying the luxury of "Time On My Hands."
Dave Cleven and Jan Peterson, entering a "Winter W onderla nd," are
greeted by Mr. and Mrs . Snowman.
93
During the Chris tmas Vespers, Nancy Scanlon
and the entire audience rise to sing "Joy to
the World."
�REFLECTIONS REVELERIES
Dave Cleven sounds the gong to an
nounce the next act to the royal court
cons.sting of Jill Linn, Jay Wollin, Ren
Ruben. Diane Klinge, Ann Ide, Pally
Teichert, Sue Seegren, Marianna Marks,
Nancy Philiips, Cecilia Belgarbo, Marilyn Ho.tz and Pat Camems.
Frankie Milazzo on drums and Dick
Machos on the electric guitar filled •he
gym with music at Reflections Revelries.
This act tied for firs, place.
94
�IS "OUT OF THIS WORLD!"
Run as smoothly as a successful Broadway show,
Nilehi's Reflections Revelries of 1957 was "OUT OF THIS
WORLD" in theme, production, and talent. Of the seventeen acts from Earth sent to Chino (Jay Wollin) and Zeeta
(Jill Linn), rulers of the planet, only the three best were
permitted to remain "OUT OF THIS WORLD." The feeling
of tension, which had gripped the contestants from the
opening curtain, was experienced by the tightly packed
audience as the judging took place. Mr. Burr Tillstrom.
creator of the Kuklapolitans, Mrs. Edith Kraft of the Lincolnwood Little Theatre, and Mr. Charles M. Feingarten, Director of the Feingarten Art Galleries had a very d lfficult time
in selecting the acts which were "the most"; for the first
time there was a three way tie for first place! The announcement that the Twilighters, a student band, "Alice
and Algernon," presented by those prim but lovely ladies
from Boston, and the original instrumental of Dick Mochas
and Frank Milazzo on the drums and guitar were the
winners brought a round of applause which would be
envied by professionals.
The credit for the success of the show goes to the directors, Mr. 0. T. Hendrickson and Mrs. Lou Ann Moran. and
to Miss Virginia Stemp for writing the script. The three
crews-make-up , stage, and lights worked closely together to make Reflections Reveleries of 1957 "out of this
world."
"I Love My Baby" sings Rosalin d Lonn who,
in he r flapper costume , looks like a ch aracter
out of a Scot Fitzgerald novel.
Sarane Crow ther, Judy Burl, Arlene Atwood,
a nd Becky Barker sin g of th e love affair of
Alice and Algernon who were so beautiful"except."
�"What more could a boy want?"
Jack Hagman, candidate for Prom
King, is surrounded by his harem of
Nancy Koppeler, JoAnn Lotz, Sandy
Bruening, Judy Schultz, Dotty Mc·
Dowell, Marie Warda. Marilyn Horn,
Barb Larsen, Sandy Jacobsson, and
Pattie McGuire.
Queon for a night! Prom Kina Jimmy
Hartmann helps Joyce Hoh adju3t
her crown.
Members of the Junior Class of '55,
who planned last year's Prom. and
their dates enjoy the elegant setting
of the Palmer House's Grand Ball
room: Lela Heim. Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Kaye Eberhardt, Bill
Pegausch, Ron Korsan, Lorelei Schiller, Norm Garlond, Hal Ncimer, Mary
O'Beirne. Vince Donile, Delores
Di Domenico, Barb Thompson, Jackie
Munry, and Leah Kaplan.
96
�A MAGIC NIGHT
FILLED WITH DREAMS-
THE JUNIOR PROM!
Prom King Jimmy Hartmann and Prom Queen
Joyce Holtz lead the Grand March joined by
Chas Mark, Barb Larsen, Keith Sorenson,
Nancy Harris, Malcolm Maclean, and Carol
Schweger.
The magic night finally arrived! At seven o'clock our
evening began with a coketail party at the home of a
friend. At nine, we floated into the Grand Ballroom of the
Edgewater Beach Hotel to the music of the fabulous Duke
Ellington. The giant ballroom hushed as Bill Ihne, Junior
Class President, crowned the King and Queen of the Junior
Prom and presented the traditional bouquet of flowers to
the queen. After the Grand March, a rainbow of pink,
powder blue, and yellow formals swayed to the heavenly
music until the strains of ''I'll See You In My Dreams"
brought our Prom to a close. Then we were off to the Chez
Paree, Boulevard Room, or Empire Room for more dining
and dancing.
Sunrise brought breakfast with our friends, and as soon
as we had devoured the last strip of bacon and the last
roll, we were off to Lake Geneva, Crystal Lake, or Powers
Lake for a g lorious day of swimming, water skiing, relaxing, and sleeping under the bright sun. All to soon the
moon and stars came out, and all that remained of a
magic weekend was a silver dance program and a faded
gardenia.
�COMMENCEMENT CLIMAXES
OUR GREEN YEARS.
The orchestra strikes up "Pomp and Circumstance" and
we begin our deliberate march. The green years pass in
review .. . Never again will we run down these halls trying frantically to get to our next class on time . . . meet
that "boy of our dreams" by the center stairs ... be able
to sell elevator passes to those bewildered freshmen. Niles
is our second home, the scene of such wonderful memories
as our freshmen iniation . .. our first date ... meeting "the
Bazel Hishop Cosmetics and Pest T¢oth·
paste present "This Is Your Life, Mike
Dean." Out of Mike's past has come
Chas. Mark, champion skin diver, as
Bob Schroeder, as Ralph Edwards, em·
cees the skit at the Senior Breakfast.
"Well, we made it!" Judy PJlaum and George Neumann help Denny Maher get ready
for the "last mile."
�Barb McKaig finds "parting is such
sweet sorrow " as she is congratulated
by Mr. Hendrickson.
kids" at Roundy's after school ... staying up 'till the wee
hours of the morning to work on our club's Homecoming
float . . . getting ready to go to a dance with a certain
somebody ... trying out for Reflections ... worrying when
report card time comes around ... going to the Prom ...
parties with all our friends ...
Suddenly our name is called. Solemnly we rise and step
forward to receive our diploma, a passport to that brand
new world of college, careers, and marriage.
"Boy , not bad!" Our tow-headed friend
decides that this big moment may be
worth twelve years of struggle.
"Congratulations, Julie, and good luck,"
Dr. Mason congratulates graduate Julie
McGinnis.
99
�.
'
...
�..
YOUTH LAUGHS ..
"GETTING TOGETHER
TO SING AND TALK
AND EAT WEIRD
CONCOCTIONS.''
�SENIORS WRITE AN
END AND A BEGINNING.
Roslyn Virgilio interrupts Jay Wollin's studying as she asks, "Do you want to check my
pass?"
What is a senior? The answer depends on your point of
view. To a freshman or sophomore, a senior is that
obnoxious person who is always right; to a junior, a
senior is that "big wheel" in whose shoes he longs to be.
But to us, who finally find ourselves at the top of the heap,
to be a senior is to serve by acting as "Big BrothBrs and
Sisters" to the freshmen and by supervising hall traffic
and study halls. To be a senior is to provide leadership
as editor of the Nilehilite or Reflections or as president ot
Student Council. To be a senior is to worry over class rank
and discuss Shakespeare as well as last night's date. To
be a senior is to prepare for the future by taking College
Entrance Board Exams and visiting Michigan, Grinnell,
and the University of Illinois. To be a senior is to enjoy
every stimulating class, to spend long hours with our
friends discussing ''life", to make the most of every game,
dance, or party because "This is our last." In short, to be
a senior is to be self-confident, yet full of self-doubt;
adventurous, yet afraid; happy, yet sad. To l:;e a senior
is to write an end and a beginning.
Members o! the Senior Class Cabinet, who are elected by their homerooms, plan such major events
as Homecoming, the Senior Dance, and Graduation. S:anding: Stan Bennett, Paul Grabow, Julie
Stockmar. Larry Schildgren, Dick Mochas , Pat Hagan , Dick Krauss, Art Wittkamp, and Norm Garland. Seated: Mary Meehan, Becky Barker, Dave Horsman, Lela Heim, Pat Baumann, Mr. Hendrickson (Sponsor), Ron Korsan (Second Semester Vice-President), Frank Kiszely (President), Doug Wold
(First Semester Vice-President), and Judy Lewis (Treasurer).
�HAROLD WILLIAM AHRENDT
H.R. Pres. I; Football I.2.3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2. Mgr. Maior
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield l, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling ~; H1·Y Club 2;
Monitors 4
DIANE ALLEN
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 1.2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
SPENCER M. ALLEN
Debate Team I; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 4, Barbershoppers
1,2.4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball 2;
Swimming Shield l; "N" Club 4; Water Show 1,2, P.E. Leaders 3; Chess
Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors Board 4; Student
Union Board 4; Radio Club 3.4. Pres. 3; Homecoming Committees 4;
Reflections Revelry 4.
LOREN ALTER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illmois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 4; Basketball 2,3; Spanish Club I; Monitors 3.4; P10jection Crew
2; Hall Guard 2.
JERRY ALTSHULER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois. 2; Honor Certificate 3; Boys'
Glee Club 2; Footbal! 7; Bowling 4; Monitors 4; Hall Guard 1.
STUART ANDERSON
H.R. Pres. 3, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Shield 2; Golf 1.2.3.4. Minor "N" 2,3.4.
Capt. 4; Hi·Y Club 2,3; General Science Club I.
KENNETH ARCHER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S .. Chicago, Jllmois, 4; Monitors 4.
VIRGINIA ASHCROFT
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4;
Award 3.
Major Art
ARLENE R. ATWOOD
Honor Ccr'i.1cate 2: Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council 1,3; Hi-Y Citizenship Awad 3; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All·State Music
Activity 4. Vivace 2.3.4, Spr:ng Musicale Major Role 3, SteerintJ Group 3,4,
Co·Director 4, Silver Pm 3; G.A.A. 1.2, Senior Orchesis 4; P.E. Leade1s 3.4;
Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club Pres. 1; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep C!ab 2; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; llomecom:nq Committees 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Roflections
Revelry 2,3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Hi Y Club 4.
RICHARD AULL
H.R. Pre~. 3 . . reas. 4; Orchestra 3,4; Cadet Band I, Cor.cert Bend 2.3.4.
Letter 2, Pin 3.4; Spring Musicale 3; Football Minor "N" 4; Track Mmor 'N"
3; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; German Club 3.4; Monitors 4;
Nilehllite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
ANNEMARIE BACHMANN
Transferred from Obersschule
Monitors 4; Choir I.
Brueckenaw.
Germany,
2;
Bowling
4;
ALICE BAPTIST
Minor Art Award 3; Orchost:c I; Sprinq Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. J ,?,3, Soccer Mgr. 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Ushers Club 3.4; P.ns and Pans C'ub 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2;
Reflec1ions Revehy Crews 3.
REBECCA ANN BARKER
National Honor Society 3.4; Hcnor Ce1ti!ica1e 3; Cabinet 4; Sludent Council
2; H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, V.vace 4,
Spring Mu~icale 3.4, Steering Gcoup 4, M•nar Choral Award 2.3; G.A.A. l,?;
P.E. Leaders 3,4; Honcra1y Member Hi Y Club 4; French Club 2; Seo Chicago
Club 4; Student Uncon Bo:ird 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Homeco-ning Committees 4;
Yearbook Financial Stoff 4; Ma"
gazine Drive Certificate Award 3.4; Reflec·
lions Revelry 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
FREYA BASS
Trcnsferied from Ven Steuben H.S .. Chicoqo, Illinois, 2; H.R. Soc. 3; Girls'
G!ee Club 1.2; Hcnormy Member "N" C!ub 4; G.A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3;
Biology Club ?; S e Chicago Club 4; M·mitors 1.2.3.4; Ushcrn Club 3.4;
Bridge Club 4; Jun:or Prom Comm.ttees 3. Homecoming Com-nittees 4;
Nilehilite Staff Cc.rtconist 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
0
103
�CONSTANCE BAUERLEIN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate
3; Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi Y Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 4.
PATRICIA K. BAUMANN
Cabinet 3,4; Frosh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3,4, Pres.
4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Water Show 2, Crew l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4, Pres. 4; See Chicago Club
4; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Honorary Hi-Y
Member 4; Junior Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Sec. 4.
JEFFREY BEACH
H.R. Pres. l; Football Shield 1.2; Monitors 4.
GAYLE BECKWAY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hoefer Scholarship Memorial
Award 2, Honor Club 2; Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 2;
H.R. Business Manager l; Choir 2; Spring Musicale 3; Drama Club 1,2,
National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Fall Play 4, Crew 3, Spring
Play 3; Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3,4, Vice-Pre~. 3, Pres. 3,4;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Chaplain 4;
French Club 1.2; 100% Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yeorbook General
Staff 2; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magozine Drive Cerlilicate Award l;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; F.T.A. 1,2; Service Shield 2.
CECILIA BELGARBO
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh
Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 4; Spring Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Modern Dance Mgr. 4, Senior Orchesis 4, First State Leiter 4:
Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3; 100% Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Treas. 4; State Science Fair l;
See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Bridge Club 3.4; Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains !; Reflections
Revelry 3.4.
STANLEY BENNETT
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball
Minor "N" 3; Track I; Swimming 1,2,4, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Cross Counry
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Senior Co-ordinator 4; Spanish
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'! Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 4.
LIONEL BENTKOWER
Transferred from Lone Technical H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council 2;
Basketball Mgr. Shield 1,2; lntermural Softball 1,2.
JOYCE DIANE BERENDT
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; SSSH Sec. 4: Clothing
Club Sec. 2; Cartoon Club 2.
GERALINE BERENS
G.A.A. 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club l; Monitors 4.
CHARLES WILLIAM BERNDT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2; Monitor Captain
4; A.V .A. Operators Club l.
BENITA B. BERZON
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4; Vivace l;
Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Minor
Dramatics Award l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Homecoming Committees 3.4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3;
Reflections Revelry 1, Crew 3.
LORETTA LYNN BERZON
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; fresh Chorus l, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4,
Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. l; P.E. Leaders 3; TriHi-Y Club 3; General Science Club 1; Senior Counselors 4; Pop Club 3;
Ushers Club 3: Library Staff 2; Wellare Committee 2,3; Pins and Pans
Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains I; Reflections Revelry
1,2,3.
LINDA JANE BETTS
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace
2,3, Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 4; "N" Club Honorary Member 4; G.A.A. 1,2.4;
Horseback Riding 1,2; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Cheer Leaders l ; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Commitlees 4; Reflections Revelry 3.4.
RICHARD BIEMOLT
104
�MARIANNE BIRMINGHAM
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
NORMAN BIRNDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3.
ARLENE BLOTT
Frosh. Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4;
Bowling 3; Ripplettes Swim Club l.2,3,4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Club 3,4;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Student Union
Board 4.
LORETTA BLUE
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois ,3; Girls' Glee Club 1,
Choir l; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,4 .
GERALDINE A . BLUM
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Latin Club 2; General Science Club 3; Pep Club
2; Ushers Club 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
ALICE MARIE BOBOWSKI
Frosh Chorus 1, Spring Musicale l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Scribblers 1.
WALTER K. BORNEMEIER
Silver Pin 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 4; Spring Musicale Steering Group
3,4, Stage Mgr. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3.4, Spring Play Cast 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Swim Leaders 3;
Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3,4;
SSSH Supervisor 3; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
THEODORE BRANGAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
SALLY BREVIK
Transferred from Shawano H.S.. Shawano, Wisconsin, 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Treas . 3; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Cheer Leaders
1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1,2,3; Chemistry Club 3; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 4; Future Teachers of
America 3; Serious Declamation 2,3.
FRED BRILL
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 3,4; Barbershoppers 3; Spring Musicale 3; Football 3; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Nilehilite Photographer 4; School Photographer
4.
WILBUR LEON BRINK
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3; Choir 4, Spring
Musicale 4; Football Shield l; Track 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4, Sgt. al Arms 3;
Latin Club I; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GENE BRODSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3; Baseball
Minor "N" 2; Bowling 3; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't Chairman 4.
GLORIA RENEE BROOKS
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Honor
Club 1,2,3; Junior Math Honor 3; Civic Honor Award 3; H.R. Pres. 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Monitors I: Hydeparker Associate Editor 2,3; Yearbook Agent
2; Conservation Club 3; History Club 3.
BARBARA BUCKINGHAM
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus 1. G irls G lee Club 2, Choir
3,4, Spring Musicale 3: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4: Welfare Committee l; Homecoming Committe es 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 2; Reflections Re velry 4.
105
�FRANK BURENS
Transferred from St. Ignatius H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3.
DENNIS BURKE
H.R. Treas. 2, Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus I; Track Major "N" 4; Hi·Y Club 4,
Finance Chairmen 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; SSSI! Chairman 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club l; Nilehilite Staff Exchange Editor 3.
SHEILA BURSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; National
H >nor Society 3,4; Council l; Girls' Gl£>e Club 1,2,3; Monitors l.
JUDY LOUISE BURT
Honor Certificate 2: H.R. Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4; Vivace J ,2,3,4;
Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3.4; Minor Chora1 Award 3, Silver Pin 4;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew l ,2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3.
Spotligh!ers 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3.4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Horseback Riding 2; Spanish
Club 4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee
1,2, Sec. 2: Nilehilite Staff 3. Cartoonist 3; Honorary Member lli-Y Club 4;
State Science Fair 2; Reflections Revelry 4; RippleHes Swim Club 4, Water
Show 4.
EL.LYN BUSHEY
Student Counci ?, Ai1ernale 3; I l.R. Sec. 2.3; Muior Oratorical Contests l ,2;
Debcto Teom J.2; Frosh Chorus I, G irl's Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Vivace
2.3.4; Spring Musiccile 3, Stoorinq Group 4; Silve.r Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Spcnish Club 2,3; See Chicaqo Club 4; Pop Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 3; Maqazine Drive Captains 2,3; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
GWEN LEE CAMPION
Trunsferred from Schurz H.S .. Chtrac;o. Illinois, l; G.A.A. Frosh Ropres.enta·
tive l; Monitors 4.
KAREN A. CARLSON
National Honor Socioty 3.4; Silver Pin 4; Illini Girls' State 3; G.A.A . 1,2;
Bowling Club Capt. 3; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; See Chicago Chib 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Wolbre Commil!oe 3; Homecoming CommiHee 4; SSSH As$'l
Chairman 3, Sec. 4; Scribblers I; Goldon Galleon Guild Associate Member
4; Nilehilite Staff Circuldtion Monoqer 4; Moqazine Drive Certificate A ward
3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
KAREN L. CARLSON
Frosh Choru8 I; I 00% C!t1h 3,4; Monik rs 4; Library Stolt 2; Pins and Pans
C1ur) 2; Mm;azine Drive Captain 2.3.
MARILYN KATHRYN CARROLL
Transferred from Bloomfield Hills I IS., Michigan. 3; Student Council 2; Choir
I. All-St0:e Music Activity 1, Spring Musicale 1; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4. Minor Letter 3; Bowling Club ?,3; Ripplotes Swim Club 3,4 , Water
Show 3.4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y C'ub 4; French Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; MonitNs 4; Pep Club 3; UsheIS Club 4; Stamp end Coin C!ub 4;
Librory Staff 2; Crallsmcn's Guild 3; Reflections Revelry Ciews 3.
GEORGE CHABOT
H.R. Tr()OS. 2.3; General Scienre Club l; Monito1s 4.
JOAN CHASTAIN
Frosh Chorns l; Monitors 3;1; Junio1 Prom Commit:ees 3; Office Occupations
Club 4.
RONALD CHEDECK
Transfened from Se nn H.S .. Chicago, Illinois. 2; Bowling Club l,4, Sec. I;
Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
JAMES CHRESTMAN
Transferred from St. Benedict H.S., Chrcaqo, Illinois. 2; Debate Team I;
Monitors 4; l.ibrary Staff l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
DAVID CLEVEN
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4: Student Council Vice Pres. 3, Pres.
4; H.R. Pres. 3; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2. Spring
Play Crnw 1,2, Minor Dramatics A ward 3; Basketball 1.2.3, Mgr. Shield I,
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Tennis 1.2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club
2,3,4, Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2, Contest l; Genewl Science Club ViccPres. l;
Biology Club 2; Physics Club Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club l,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club J ,2,3.4, Vice-Pres. 4; Junior Prom Commltteo 3; Homecominq
Committees 3.4; Student Lounqe Committee 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 3.4;
Moqazine Drive Certi!icote Award 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2;
Suburban Louque Student Advisory A,;sodation 3,4, Pres. 4.
106
�JOYCE COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Ch!cayo, Illinois, 3; H .R. Treas. 1, Vice-Pres. 2;
Student Council l; G .A.A . 1,2; Library Staff 1,2; Nilehihte Staff 4; Hall
Guard 2; Office Helper 1.
RONALD COHEN
Transferred from Von Stouben H.S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Bowling Club 4;
Monitors 4.
SANDRA COHEN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council J; G.A.A . l; Ballet 1,2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 2,3,4;
Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff 2; Honor Club 1,2,3,
Treas. 3.
DOROTHY COLLIN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band I; Girls' Glee Club 2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Minor
Choral Aw01d 3; Fall Play Crew l, Spring Play Crew l; Honorary Member
"N" Club 4; G .A.A . 1,2,3; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; B1idqe Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Girls' Sports
Editor 3, Ass't. Editor 4; Year book Financial Staff J ,2,3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; ReJlect!ons Revelry Crews 2.
ANNE COLLINS
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, Illinois, l; F1osh Chorns l; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A . 2,3,1, Minor Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling
Club 4; Monitors 4; Pop Club 4.
JOAN COMIANO
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Ass't Sec. 3;
American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3; Debate Team l ,2,3,4; Na tional
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degre() of Distinction 4; Girls' Glee Club l , Choir 3,4,
Vivaco 2,3,4, Librarian 4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Make-Up Director
3, Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; National Thespian Society 3,4, Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2.3.4, Spotliqhters 1, Major Dramatics
Award 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; General Scionce
Club l; Biology Club 2; Stale Scicmce Fair 1,2; Physics Club 3; Senior
Counselors 4; Stude nt Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Scribblors l; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Reve lry 3,4.
RONALD CONRAD
Track 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major "N" 4; Cross Country 2,3, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3 .
DAVID COOPER
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres . 3; Cross Country Minor "N" 3; Baseball
l; French Club 2,3; Chemistry Club 4.
JEANNE COOPER
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall Play Ciew 1,2,3, Spring Play Ciew 1.3,
Minor Dramatics Award 3, SpotHghters 1,2; G .A .A . l ,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Sec. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club l; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4; General
Science Club l; See Chicaqc Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Hocr,ecom'ng Committees 4; SSSH 3,4, Sec. 3, Ass't. Head
Supervisor 4; Rellections Revelry Crews 1,2.3.
KENNETH COOPER
Transferred from Senn l·l.S., Chicago, Illinois. 3;
Counsslors 4.
Chess Club l ; Senior
THOMAS COOPER
Honor Certificate 4; H.R. Tteas. 1. Vice-Pres. 2; Choir 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 1; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 2.4; French Club 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4.
CYNTHIA SUSAN CORDES
Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Sec.
Minor Loller I; Spanish
Science Club 1; Monitors
4; Scribblers I; Magazine
3; Vivcrco 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A .A . 1,2,
Club 2,3; 100 % Club 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4; General
4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 3; Bridge Club
Drive Cap lain l ,2.
M. EILEEN CORR
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4, Treas . 3, G.A.A. Camp 3,
Soccer Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, Second Stale Leflar 4; P .E. Leaders 3,4;
Spc nish Club 2.4; Monitors 3.4; $SSH Sec. 4; Magazcne Drive Captains !.
ELAINE COSLEY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 1,2, Sec . l; Illini Girls
State 3; Spring Musicale 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club J ,2,3, Board 3, Contest 1,2,3; See C hicago
Club Board 4; Monitors 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committees
4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, Chairm:-n 4;
Magazine Drive Captains /',3; Reflections Revelry Crows 3.
107
�JOAN COURTNEY
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew I; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Program Chairman 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish
Club 2; 100% Club 4, Reporter 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Homecoming
Committees 4; Year book Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2,4;
Magazine Drive Captains 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
LOIS COWEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin; 3;
Student Council 3; Choir 2,3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4;
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 2,3; Cheer Leaders 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 1.2; See Chicago
t::lub 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Spanish Honor Society 1,2; Religious
Council 2.
SCOTT CROWE
SARANE CHRISTINE CROWTHER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team 1,2; National Fcrensic League 2, Degree
of Excellence 2; Girls ' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Frosh Chorus 1, Vivace
1,2,3,4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Chairman 3; National
Thespian Society 3,4, Sec. 4, Fall Play 1, Stage 1, Spring Play 3, Spotlighters 3; G .A .A. I; Horseback Riding 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Cheer Leaders 2;
Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club
4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH Supervisor 3; Scribblers l;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Co-Chairman 3,4; Nilehilite 3,4, Feature Editor 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 2; Magazine Drive Certificats Award 2; Reflections
Revelry 2.4; Slate Science Fair 1,2; 100% Club 4.
PATRICIA CZERWONKA
Frosh Chorus I; Fall Play Crew 3; Spotlighters 3; G.A .A. J,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3.4; Library Staff 3: Pins and Pans Club 2,3.
JOANNE E. DAHM
Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 1,2,3; 100% Club s,4; Moni!ors 4;
Yearbook Financial Stalf 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
MARY LOU DALEY
Spotlighters I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Office
Occupations Club 4.
RICHARD H. DANN
Cabinet I; Student Council Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,2; Football 2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; Track 1,2; Swimming Shield I; Cross Country Minor "N" l;
"N" Club 4; Water Show l,2; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
JERRY DAVIDSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicoqo, Illinois, 3; Orci10~tra 1,2; Cadet
Band 2; Basketball 2; Bowlinq 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Monitors 4; Homecoming
Committees 4.
PRISCILLA DECK
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2,3, Alternate
l; Choir 1,2,3; G.A.A . 2,3, P.E. Leaders 2,3, Letter 2: Chevron 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; German Club 2,3, Sec. 3: 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; F.T.A. 2,3;
Intra Mural Sports 2.3: Junior Girls 3: Service A ward 3; Code Committee
2,3; Ripplettc:s Swim Club 4, Water Show 4.
ROBERT DELL
Cross Country Minor "N" 4; Bowling 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4; Water Show
Crew 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4, Sgt at Arms 4; Spanish Club 2; Senior Monitors 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Junior Prem Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1,2.
MARY ANN DELL'ARINGA
Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; H,R. Sec.-Treas. 1,2, Treas.
3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I;
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; General Science Club I;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club
3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 3,4; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KENNETH RAYMOND DEMANO
H.R. Vice-Pres. I; Football Shield l; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"
2,3, Major "N" 4; Golf Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
JUDIE DEMLOW
Transferred from Murrah H.S., Jackson, Mississippi, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 2; Latin Club l; Monitors 4.
108
�JOYCE DEVRIES
Twirlers 1,2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
JOAN MARIE DIEBOLD
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, Illinois, 2; Student Council
A lternaet 3; Girls' Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 3.4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Welfare Committee l; Pins and Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections
Revelry 3.
HOW ARD ROLAND DILG
Transferred from Harlingen H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; Choir 2; Football
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2,3;
Monitors 4, Board 4; Senior Counselor 4; SSSH Supervisor 4.
GREGORY DOLAN
Golf 3.
VINCENT D. DONILE
Cabinet J ,3, Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 2,3, VicePres. 4; Boys' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield l. Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "]" 2, Major "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; P .E. Lead€fs 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass'!. Chairman 4, Organizer 2; Reflections
Revelry 3.4, Award 3,
SANDRA JOAN DRAGISIC
H.R. President 2,4 , Vice-Pres. 3, Sgt. at Arms 3; Oratorical Contest l;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G .A .A. 1,2,3,4; Bowling 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4, Publicity Manager 3,4, By-Lines Staff 4;
Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.4; Welfare Committee l,2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblers I; Yearbook General Staff
3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DALE ELLEN DUBMAN
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3·
Homecoming Committees 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
ROGER W. EALES
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball Mgr. Shield l; French
Club 2.
ROBERT CHARLES EAMAN
H.R. Pres. 3,4, Sgt.-art-Arms 3; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Ba3eball Shield l.
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4, Sgt.-at-Arms 3, Sec. 4; Monitors 3.4; Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Nilehilite Staff 4.
KAYE MARY EBERHARDT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 3, Sec. 3; Student Council 2; Frosh Chorus l. Girls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotliqhters l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; General Science Club l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 3,4, Treas.
3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Scribblern l; Golden Galleon
Guild 2,3,4, Board 2,3; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captain
2; Reflections Revelry 4; 100% Club 4,
JOHN A. ECKMANN
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3;
Magazine Drive Captains 3; Art Council 4.
JUDY EDELSTEIN
Transferred from Faulkner H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
IRENE EDWARDS
Cabinet Alternate l; G .A .A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 3.4; Ushers Club 3;
Junior Prom Committees 3.
BRUCE EGGERSTED
Honor Certificate 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tennis I ,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major
"N" 2,3.4; " N" Club 2,3,4; German Club 3; Monitors 4.
109
)
�RONALD EGGERT
Boys' Bowling Club 1,2; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupa!tons Club 3,4.
LAWRENCE CARL ELOWITZ
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S ., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Studen t Council Alternate 2; Chorus l, Choir 2,3; Section Head 2; Intramural Sports 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2; German Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Monitors 3,4.
WILLIAM ENKE
Student Council 4, Executive
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Studen• Lounge Committee 4;
Board 4; H.R. Pres. 2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
3,4; Baseball Shield 1; Wrestling 2,3,4 , Minor
Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 4; SeniDr Counselors 4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANA ENSTROM
H.R. Sec. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 1,2, Pin
3,4; Spring Musicale 3; Spot lighters 2,3; Tri-I li-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 2; Genera l Science Club I; Spanish Club 2.3.4 .
JANET ERNY
B10nze Pin 4; Cabinet 2; Student Court 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R.
Treas. 2; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2,3, Degree of
Honor 2, Deqree of Excollonoe 3; G.A.A. l; Wm<or Show Ciew 3; Swim
Leoders 3,4; Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; SSSH
Supervisor 3,4; Yearbook Fincmcial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Caplains 2
MARILYN ESCHER
Naliona. Honor Society 3,4; Saver Pin 4: H.R. Sec. l; Debate Team l;
l.H.S.A. Speech Contest 2; Girls' Glee Club 1; Choir 3,4; Vivace l,2,3;
Spring Musicale Program Chairman 3; Mmor Choral Award 3; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4: Foll Plo:y 2,3, Crow 1; Sprinq Pk y 2, Crew l; Minor
Dramatics Award 3; Spotlichters 1,2; G.A.A. 1: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French
Club 2,3; Gorman Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 3;
Astronomy Club 3; Stato Science Fair 1,3, See Chicago Club 4; Welfare
Committee 3; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4, Boord 2,3,4, Pres.
4 , Sec. 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4 , Editm-in-Chiel 4, Circulation Mgr. 3.
MICHAEL EZSAK
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Monitors 4.
JEAN FABER
Student Council l; Frosh Chorus l; State Science Fair l; See Chlccqo Club 4.
NANCY FALKNOR
Cabinet Alternate 3; Frosh Choir l; Spring Musicale I; G .A.A. l; P.E.
Leaders 2; Monitms 4; U3hers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2 .
HENRY LOUIS FEUERZEIG
Silver Pin 4; Suden: Coancil 3; ll.R. Sgt. at Arms I, Vico·Pres. 2; Illini
Boys' State 3; Barbarshoppers l; Spotlightors I; Football 1,2,3, Mgr. Shield
1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Wre$tlinq 1,7.,3,4, Shield 1. Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3;
Hi-Y Club 2,3, Treas . 3; Germ0n Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4:
Service Club 1,2, Vice· Pres. 2; Scribblers 1; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Sports
Edilor 4; Reflections Revelry 1.
GERALDINE FICKS
Student Council Altern ·•te 4; H.H. Soc. 2; Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2;
Horseback Riding Club 2; Tri·Hi-Y Cl•1b 3; Spcnish Club 2,4; General
S~ience Club 1: Monitor • 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Library Steff 4;
.,
Bridge Club 1; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drivo Caplains 1.
PAUL FIDDLER
Trcnslerrecl from Ronndhay School, Leeds, England, 4; Choss Club 4: Music
Society 2,3.
JOHN FIECHTNER
Baseball Minor "N" 3.
SHARON FINE
Tronslerred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1,3; See Chiccgo
Club 4; Library Staff 3; Honor Club J,2; Hall Guard 2; Co~lege Club l.
110
�BETTY FISHER
Student Council 4, Alternate ;.,3; H.R. Pres. l; Honorary "N" Club Member
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Bowling Club 4: Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitcrs 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club
3; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 3: Junior Prom CommitteeG 3; Homect,ming Committees 4; Yecrrbo"..>k Financial Staff 2,3; Reneclions Revelry 3,4.
HELENE FISHER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Gids' Glee Club 3; G.A.A.
l ,2; Bowling 3,4; French Club 2; 1 ibrary Stoff 2_
MICHAEL FISHER
T1ansforrod from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago Illinois, 4; Cadet Band 2; Mixed
Chorus 2: Bowling Club 2; French Club l ,2; General Science Club 1: Biology
Club 2: Moni1ors 2.3: Intramural Baseball 2,3; Intramural Basketball 2,3.
ROSALAND A. FOGARTY
Student Council Alternate 4: H.R. Treas. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3: Frosh Chorus 1,
Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 4, Conosponding Sec. 4, Spring
Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4: Spotlighters l: G.A.A. l ,2,3, Bowling 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitorn 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine
Drive Captains 2,4, High Sales Award 4, Ce1tificate Award l,2,3.4.
ROBERT FRANZ
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3.4. Letter l ,2,3,4.
ALBERT FRIEDMAN
Translorred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4· Student Council 2;
Debate Team 3; Concer t Band 2: Boys' Glee Club 3; Basketball 4; Latin
Club 2; Biology Club 2; Monitors 1,2,3.
GARY S. FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cabinet l; H.R. Vice-Pres.
l; Boys' Bowling 3,4; Spc.;nish Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; A.V.A.
Operators 3.4; Austin Times ..
RICHARD FRIEDMAN
Honor Certificate 2; Orches:ra 1.2,3, Letter l.2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 1,2;
Spring Musicale Steering Gro·1p 3; Bowling 4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA A. FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alveml::! H .S., Chicag,o lllinois, 2: Tri-Hi-Y Club 4: See
Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 1; Good Counsel Club I.
BERNADETTE FRONCZAK
Transferred from Alvernia H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2: See Chicago Club 4.
BERNADINE FRONCZAK
Fr· >Sh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
JOSEPH p_ FURLONG
H.R. Pres. 1,3, Vice-Pres. 2,3,4; Fooball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track
Shield l: Hi-Y Club 7; General Science Club Pres. l; Moniors 4: SSSH Chair·
man 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
GERALD GABEL
ELAINE GANNON
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Horseback Riding 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Se e
Chicago 4; Monitors 4; Pe p Club 4: Ushers Club 4; Library Staff 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
111
�NORMAN GARLAND
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3,4, Pres. 3; H.R. Soc. 4; Student Council 2,
Alternate l; Illini Boys' State 3; National Thespian Society 4, Fall Play
Cast 4, Spring Play Cast 3; Football 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Water Show
3; Spanish Club 2,3; Student Union Board Vice-Pres .4; Junior Prom Com·
mittees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflections Revelry 3,4, A ward 3.
SARALEE GARLAND
Transferred from Roo$evelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Sec. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
Minor Letter 2; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Diversified Occupations Club 4.
SHARON GAYNOR
Transferred from Chippewa Falls Senior H.S., Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin, 3;
Silver Pin 4; National Forensic League Degree of Honor 2; Fall Play Crew 4;
G .A.A. 3; Cheer Leaders l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Latin Club 2; French Club 3,4;
100% Club 3; Newspaper Staff 2; Yearbook General Staff Co-Editor l.
BARRY R. GIGSTAD
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; Student Council 3,4; Frosh Chorus J,
Boys' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4; Barbershoppers 3,4; Spring Musicale 3;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield l. Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor
"N" 2,3; Hi-Y Club Chapiain 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; SSSH
Ass't Chairman 4; Relfections Revelry 3.
BARRY ALAN GOLDBERG
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, lllinois, l; Biology Club 2; Physics
Club 3; Monitors 4.
WALTER E. GOLDSTEIN
Bronze Pin 4; Major Ora10Jrical Contests 3; Physics Club 3.
PAUL WILLIAM GRABOW
Cabinet 4; Student Council 3; Orchestra l ,2,3,4, Letter 1,2; Cadet Band 4,
Concert Band 1.2.3,4, Ass'! Director 4, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; General
Science Club l; Physics Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook
Financial Stai! 4; Reflections Revelry 1,2,3,4.
FRED GRA YLESS
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Cadet Band 4; Tennis
Sheild l; Monitors 3,4.
DONNA GRIENER
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 3,4.
MELVIN GROSS
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
ROBtRT E. GRUBB
H.R. Steering Committee 2 3; Spotlighters l; Wrestling I; Bowling 1,2; Water
Show Crew J ,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3.
MARSHA GAYLE GUNTNER
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA HAGEN
Cabinet 4; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Sec. l; G.A.A. l ,2,3; Cheer Leaders I;
Senior Counselors 4; 100 % Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
CLARICE HALAMA
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Club 2, Choir 3.4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral
Award 2, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters l; General Science Club I; See Chicago
Club Board 4.
112
�I
I
I
THOMAS HALLBERG
Withdrawn.
CAROLE A . HAMANN
Transferred from Crown Point H.S., Crown Point, Indiana, 4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4;
Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Booster Club 1,2; Sunshine
Society 1,2.
PATRICIA HAMILTON
Orchestra 3, Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Spring
Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, P.E. Leaders 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Monitors
4.
JUDITH HANELIN
National Honor Society 3; Silver Pin 4; American Leqion Oratorical Contest
1,2,3,4; Debate Team l; Frosh Chorus Accompanist l; Vivace l; French
Club 2,3; German Club 4; Monitors 4; Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild
1,2; Reflections Revelry 1,2.
''
I
'
I
JAMES HARMS
Frosh Chorus l, Boys' Glee Club 2,3,4, Silver Pin 4; Swimming 3,4, Mgr.
Minor "N" 3; Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2.
DONNA HARRIGAN
Cabinet 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial
Staff 1.
MICHAEL HARRIS
Cabinet Alternate l; Frosh Chorus l; Football Mgr. Shield l; Basketball Mgr.
Minor "N" 2; Tennis Minor "N" l; Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
ROBERT J. HARTIG
Cabinet 3; Stude nt Council 2; H.R. Pres. 1,3, Treas. 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Baseball Shield l; "N" Club 3.4, Co-ordinater 4; Hi-Y Club 2; German
Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselor 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4.
DONN HATHAWAY
Served in U.S. Navy 1953-1956. Boys' Glee Club 3.
LELA EDITH HEIM
Cabinet 3.4; H.R. Sec. l; Major Oratorical Contests 4; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recorder 3; Fall Play 2.4, Spring Play Crew
2, Minor Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees
4; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
P.
I
~
I
i
ROBERTA HELLER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council 1,2, Attending Sec. 2, Letter 2; Service Letter 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 1,2, Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Senior
Counselors 4; Service Club 1,2.
JUDITH HENNIG
Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2; Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. l;
Ushers Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4.
i~
ii
~
~\
!
;
JOHN HENRICI
Frosh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
GEORGANN HENRY
Student Council Alternate 2; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club 3; Pins and
Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captains l; Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
I
113
�PENNY HIBBERT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; G.A .A. 1,2; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,2,3; Reflectbns Revelry Crews 2,3.
I
It
ELIZABETH HIBY
H.R. Sec. l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3.4, Ass't. Direcior 4,
Vivace 3,4, Spring Musicale 3, Scenery Chairman 3, Minor Choral Award 3:
Bowling 3; P.E. Leader 3; Honorary Member Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4;
Senior Counselors 4; Student Lounge Committee 3.
I
FREDERICK ROBERT HODGES
Student Council Alternate 4: Cadet Band \, Conceit Band 2,3,4, Letter 1,2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Wator Show 1,2,3;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee 3; SSSH Chairman 4.
JACQUELINE HODGINS
Transferred from Pomona Catholic High, Pomona, California, 4; Class Sec. 3;
Girls' Glee Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service
Club l; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 3,4.
GLORYANA HOPPE
Honor Certificate 3; National Thespian Society 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Spo!lighters 2,3, Corresponding Sec. 3; G.A.A. 3; Frosh-Soph
Girls' Club 2; 100% Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Pep Ciub 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 2:
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook financial Staff 2,3;
Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
CAROLINE HORLE
Transferred from New Tner H.S.. Winnetka, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4; Pep
C'ub 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
KAREN F. HORNER
Transferred from Lincoln H.S., Vincennes, Indiana, 2: Honor Certificate 3;
Office Occupations Club 4.
DAVID HORSMAN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2,3; H.R. Pres. l,2,3; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2, Major
"N" 4; Track Shield I; Cross Counlry l; Wrestling 2,3, Shield 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
DIANE HORWITZ
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, Jllinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 2; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 2; Bridge Club 4;
Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 4.
KATHRYN ANN HOTCHKISS
H.R. Sec. 1,2,4; Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; Choir 3; Vivace 2,3,
Sec. 3; Spring Musicale 3,4; Minor Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 3.
WILLIAM HOW ARD
Transferred from North Park Academy ,Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4;
Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 4; P.E. Leaders 3.
VIRGINIA EVELYN HUMBURG
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Debate Team l; Orchestra 4; Cadet Band l, Concert
Band J ,2,3,4, Letter l.2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,3, Certificate Award 3,4; Re!lections Revelry 4; Monitors 4.
STEVEN ISRAELITE
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Rangers 2;
Safety Unit 2; A.V.A. Operators · J ,2; Monitors 4.
ROBERT JACKS
Transietred from Riverside Polytechnic H.S., Riverside, California, 4; Radio
Club Pres. 3.
114
�G. LA WREN CE JEAN
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Swimming Shield l;
Cross Country I; Wrestling l; Bowling l; Judo Club I; Hobby Club I.
PAUL JENSEN
Transferred from Cardinal Stritch H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Cast l;
Spanish Club l; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Radio Club 2,3.
CAROLE JOHNSON
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Sgt. at Arms 4; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l.
GLENN W. JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alternate 2,3; Student Council l; H.R. Pres . I,2;
Bowling 1,2; Water Show Crew 1,2,3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1.2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 1.2,3.
ROBERT G. JOHNSON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago ,Illinois 2; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3,
Vice-Pres. 3; Drivers Safety Club 2.
ROGER JONES
Cabinet Alternate 1, Vice-Pres. 2; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Frosh Chorus I, Choir 3.4.
Spring Musicale 3, Minor Choral Award 2,3; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 3;
Basketball Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country Minor "N" 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Senior Counselors 4.
MARVIN KAMENSKY
Transf8rred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l;
H.R. Sec. 2; Choir 1,2,3; Sprin'] Musical 2.3.
MARILYN J. KAMIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l;
Spring Musicale 3; Spotlighters I; G .A .A. l ,2,3,4, Dance Mgr. 2, Soccer
Mgr. 3, Volleyball Mgr. 4, Major Letter 3; Horseback Riding l; P.E. Leader
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4, Pres. 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Pres. 2; French
Club 2.3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2,3.4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 4; Library
Staff 2,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3.
SANDRA FRANCINE KARPIN
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago, Illinois. l; G .A.A . I; Spanish Club
1,2; l 00 % Club 1,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Safi 3,4;
Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers l; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
SIDNEY KATZ
Transferred from Harrison Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Silver P;n 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band I; Science Seminar
4; Radio Club 4.
ROSEMARY DENISE KEATS
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter 1,2,
Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4, Vivace 1,2,3.4, Sgt. at Arms 4, Spring
Musicale 3.4, Steering Group 4, Minor Choral Award 3; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 2, Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Spotliqhters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
French Club 2,3; Goneral Science Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 3.4; Service Club 2; Ushers Club 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Reve lry
Crews 2,3.
KAREN KENT
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 1,3; H.R. Treas. 3; Frosh
Chorus I, Vivace 2; National Thespian Society 4, Spring Play 2,3, Crew 3;
Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Swim Mgr. 4; Ripplettes Swim
Club 1.2,3.4, Water Show 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 3,4, Board 4;
100% Club 3,4; Genera! Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Commi11ees 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff l,2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I; Reflections
Revelry 4.
ALVIN KENZER
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Orchestra I; All-State
Music Activity I.
WAYNE KERSTETTER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Football 2; Basketball 2,3 , Minor "N" 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" l; P.E. Leaders 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't.
Chairman 4.
115
�FRANK KISZELY
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 2,4, Pres. 4; H.R.
Pres. 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4, Capt. 2.4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2.3, Maior "N" 4;
"N" Club 3,4, Pres. 4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Spanish Club 2.3; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Chairman 3, Head Supervisor
4; Yearbook General Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4, First place 3.
MADELEINE KITCHEN
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A . 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club I; Swim Leaders 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
DIANE KLINGE
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council Alternate 2; Frosh Chorus l;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play Cast 4, Crew 1,3, Spring Play
Crew 3; Spotli9hters 1.4; G.A.A- l.2; Horseback Riding 2; Water Show 2;
Senior Orchesis 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
General Science Club l; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 3,4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 2; Bridge Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 1,2; Magazine Drive
Captains 1,2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 3; Art Council 4.
CAROLE KOCH
Fn;lsh Chorus l; Monitors 4; Pins and Pons Club 2.
DONALD KOHLER
Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JUDITH RENA KOLAR
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 4;
Girls' Gle<;l Club 1,2,3; G .A.A. 1,2.3; French Club 2; Monitors I; Pep Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
JOY lCOOPERMAN
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. l; Holl Guard l;
See Chicago Club 4.
RONALD KORSAN
Cobinet 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 3; Frosh Chorus l; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; P.E. Leaders 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Soph-Coordinator 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass'L
Chairman 3, Chairman 4.
THOMAS L. KOSTELNICEK
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,3.
ANITA DEANNA KOUTNY
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l; Honorary Member
Hi-Y Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee l; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 2,3,4; SSSH Head Sec. 3,4; S.S.0. Head Sec. 4;
Yeatbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2,3.
SHARRON KRAMER
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4;
Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3.
DICK KRAUSS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. 3; Cross Country
Minor "N" I; Hi·Y Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; A.V.A Operators Club 1,2,3.
LARRY KRIETE
PAUL KRIZ
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Monitors 4; A.V,A. Operators Club 1,2; Public Address System Chief
Operator 1,2.
116
�RHEA DIANNE KULCZYK
Frosh Chorus J; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Scribblers I.
DANIEL KUSSMANN
ELLEN JANE LANNERT
Silver Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4:
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3·
Magazine Drive Captain 3.
BARBARA JUNE LANTZ
H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. l; Girls' Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Vivace 1,2: Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1.2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff 4; Reflections Revelry
1,2,4, Award 1.
BARBARA LA ROCQUE
Transferred from Aquinas Dominican H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ALLEN JOSEPH LARSON
Orchestra 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2,3; Spring Musicale
3: Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2: Hi-Y Club 2.3,4; Homecoming Committees 4.
GEORGE LARSON
ROLAND E. LARSON
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4:
Water Show 2,3,4; Hi-Y Club 2; See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; P.E.
Leaders 2,3.
SHARON LARSON
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2; Spring Musicale 4; G.A.A. 1.2;
Horseback Riding 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
LA WREN CE LASKE
Transferred from St. Benedict's H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Baseball 1,4, Shield
1: See Chicago Club 4: Monitors 4; Nilehilite Staff 3, Exchange Editor 3.
CAROL ANN LATHAM
Frosh Chorus 1, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2. Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Group
4, Minor Choral Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 3; Bowling 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; French Club 2,3; General Science Club I; Physics Club 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
KENNETH LAWTON
Transferred from Northwestern Military and Naval Academy, Lake Geneva,
Wisconsin, 1; Biology Club 2: See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Magazine
Drive High Sales Award 2,3,4, Certificate Award 2,3,4.
JACQUELINE L. LEIST
Transferred from Proviso H.S., Maywood, lllinois, 2; G.A.A . 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicag0 Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep
Club l; Girls' League 1,2.
HELEN ANN LERMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I: H.R. Pres.-Sec. J;
G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3: Spanish Club 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4: Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming CommittE:>es 4.
117
�HOW ARD LERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Cadet Band 3. Concert
Band 2; Bowling 4; Hall Guard 2.
PATRICIA LEVERENZ
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. l; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Yearbook Financial Staff l, Yearbook General Staff 3,4.
FRANKLIN LEVINSON
Transferred from Mmshall H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; German Club 3;
Monitors 4; Radio Club 2.
TUDITH E. LEWIS
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,4, Treas. 4; Studenr Council 3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ,2; Horseback Riding I; Tri-Hi-Y
Vice·Pres. 3; Frosh·Soph Girls' Ciub 2; Latin Club 3.4; Pep Club 3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3, Homecoming Commil1ees 3,4; Senior
Counselor 4; Yearbook Financial Staff 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award
l ,2,3; Reflections Revelry 4.
PATRICIA LIGHTENFELS
Transferred from Siena H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Girls' Glee Club l; G.A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 4, Progrcm Chairman 4;
Home<.:oming Committees 4; Scribblers 1.
GEORGANNE LEE LIDDELL
H.R. Sec. 3; Tri·Hi-Y Club Sec. 4; French Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4.
GAIL LIEBER.ENZ
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Twirlers I· Girls' Glee
Club 3, Choir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club Board 4· Monitors 4.
LORNA MAE LIEN
Transferred from Wayland Academy H.S., Beaver Dam, Wisconsin. 2;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
LORETTA MAE LINDBERG
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus l, Vivace 4; G.A.A. 1.2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
JUDITH MARY LISS
H.R. Vice·Pres. I; National Thespian Society 2.3,4, Spotlightcrs 1,2,3,4, Sec.
2, Play Crews 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Honorary Member Hi-Y
Club 4; 100% Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Service Club 1,2; Ushers Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; REdlections Revelry Crews 2,3.
SHELDON LITOWSKY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Football 3; Spanish Club
1,2; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Year book Financial Staff 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
DORIS M. LOEDING
H.R. Sec. 2; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Service Club I; Pins and Pans
Club 2,3,4.
ARLENE CATHERINE LOEWEN
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Choir J; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 4.
KEITH LONG
Transferred from Marshall I-i.S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Cadet Band 3, Concert
Band 2,3; Square Dancing Club 2,3; Adju£tment Oflice Attendant l.
118
. __u
�THOMAS LUCKI
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Monitors l; Diversified
Occupations Club 4.
LENORA R. McCOLLOCH
Silver Pm 4; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 3; H.R. VicePres. l; Cadet Band l, Concert Band 2.3. Lotter 1,2,3; Fall Play Crow 2;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, G.A.A. Comp 3, Basketball Mgr. 3,
First State Letter 4; Ripplette.> Swim Club 4; Water Show 4; P.E. Leaders
3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; Spanish Club 2,3, Treas. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Scribblers I;
Magazine Drive Captains 3, Certificate Award 1,2,3,4.
FRANK G. McGINNIS
Transferred from Shades Volley H.S., BirminghaM, Alabama 2; Student
Council Alternate 4; Monit0rs 4, Bomd 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student
Union Board Chairman 4; Library Staff 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Homecoming Committees 4.
LARRY D. McWHERTER
Baseball l; Wrestling Minor "N" 2; Monitors 4; Service Club 1,2; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Welfare Committee I; Scribblers l; Nilehilite Staff
Photographer 3; School Photographer 3; Diversili£d Occupations Club 3,4.
RICHARD MACHAS
Transferred from Lano Tech --:.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Cabinet 3.4; Baseball
1,2,3.4; Minor "N" 2,3; Maio: "N" 4; Monitor~ 4; Senior Counselors 4;
Junior Prom Commitlees 3, Homecoming Committees 4; Reflection::; Revelry
3.4. Award 3.
JOHN H. MACKINTOSH
Orchestra 2; Concert Bend 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3.
ORA ANN MACLEOD
Transforrod from North Park Ac;ademy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
4, Executive Board 4; H.R. Sec-Treas. 3; Spring Plcy Crew 3; Sootlighters 4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club l; Bic.logy Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4; Freshman Girls Club I;
Hi-C Club I; Reflections Revelry Crew 3.
MARY MAHONEY
Transferred 'rom Amundsen H.S., Chicago, lllinois. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 1,2; Usl.cirF Club 3.
KARL MAIERHOFER
Cadet Band I, Leiter l; Baseball 1,2; Hi-Y Club 3,4; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4; Welfare Committee I; Diversified Occupations Club 3.4.
EDWARD MALECKI
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 2; Cross Country Minor
'N" 3; Wrestling Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3.4.
Board 3.
ALBERT MANCHESTER
H.R. Pres. 4, Trees. 1,3; Football 1.2.3.4. Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 4; Water Show Crew 1,2,3.4; Moni1ors 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2.3.4. Pres. 4; Reflecliono Revelry Crews 1,2,3,4.
JOHN MANTALOS
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, lllinois, 3.
ROBERT MARCIANTE
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Ch:cago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra l; Baseball
Minor "N" 3; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4.
DON MARSHALL
Transferred from L ne Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Football Shield 2;
Track Shield 1,2; Hi-Y Club 2.
119
�BOB MARTIN
Track l ,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Cross Country
Shield I; Water Show 1,2,3; P.E. Leaders 2,3; General Science Club 1:
Astronomy Club l ,2; Monitors 4; R<idio Club 3.
MARIO MAURO
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1.
MARY SHEILA MEEHAN
Cabinet 1,3,4, Alternate 2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3; French Club 2; Gonerol Science Club Sec. l; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Bridge Club 3; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4.
JACK A. MEIER
Studen t Council Alternate 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leaders 3.4; Cheerleaders l; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award
l, Certificate Award 1,3.
JOSEPH P. MENDERA
Transferred from Morton H.S., Cicero, Illinois, 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Lotter 1,2,3,4; Spring Musicale 3,4; A.V.A. Operators
Club l; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
DAVID JOSEPH METZLER
H.R. Treas. l; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2,3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4. Ass't.
Director 4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4, Letter 1,2,3, Pin 4; All-State
Music Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Bowling 1: Spanish Club 3,4, Vice·
Pres. 4; General Science Club l: Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 3; Student lounge Committee 4; Rofloctions Revelry 3,4;
SSSH Chairman 4.
LENARD J. MEYER
Cabinet 2; Student Council 4; H.R. Pros. l; Ornhestra 1,2, Letter
Band l, Concert Band 1,2, Letter l; Football Shield l; Basketball
Track Shield l; Swimming Shield 2; P.E. Leadors 2.3; Hi-Y Club
ordinator 2,3, Chaplain 4; SSSH 3.4, Chairman 3, Supervisor
Head 4.
l; Cadet
Shield l;
2,3,4, Co3.4; SSO
JOEL A. MICHAEL
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; American Le<;ion Oratorical Contest
3; Debate Tedm 2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3.4. Degree of Excellence
3 German Club 3, Contest 3; General Science Club J; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; Science Seminar 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3.
DONALD MICHONSKI
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2; Basketball 1.2.3, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2,3; Bowling l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
Monilors 4; A.V.A. Operal0rn Club 1.3; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH
Supervisor 4; Reflections Revelry l.
FRANK MILAZZO
H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Cadet Band 1.2; Baseball Minor "N" 2,3; Mosi Valuable
2; Monitors 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL MILLER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. l,2.4;
Latin Club 4; Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Library Staff l; Senn
Nows Salesman 1,2; Registration Helper for Classes 2.
RICHARD MILLER
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Astronomy Club 1,2; Radio Club 2; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
SALLY MILLER
Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 4; G.A.A. J.
DONALD A. MINKLEY
Honor Certificate 2; Swimming, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; "N '' Club 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Monitors 4.
120
�JANET MINORS
Cabinet I, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3; Girls' Gloe Club 1.2, Choir 3,4,
Vivace l; Spring Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A . 1,2, Minor Letter l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Spanish
Club l; General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Pep Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee I; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.
DANIEL MIROBALLI
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Civil Defense Monitor L
ROGER FRANK MOORE
H.R. Treas. l; Student Council 3; Service Club 1,2; Monitors 4; A .V.A.
Operators Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Student Lounge Committee 4.
JAMES DUNCAN MORRISON
football 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Ma;or "N" 3: Basketball Shield 2·
Track 2; "N" Club 3.
JUDITH CAROL MOSS
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Silver Pin 4; Honor Club
1,2,3, Sgt. at Arms 2; Student Government Representative 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chica go Club 4; Monitors 4; Library Staff l; Pins and Pans Club 4;
Bridge Club 4.
DOROTHY JEAN MUELLER
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Letter 3; Spring Musicale 3: Spanish Club 2,3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DAVID MURIE
Frosh Chorus l; Cross Country 1,4, Minor "N" 1, Major "N'' 4; ''N" Club 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
JOHN MURLES
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. P ros. 3; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club I;
Monitors 4; Service Club I; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 4.
MORT NECHTMAN
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; H.R. Pres. I; Orchestra
1, Letter I: Boys' Glee Club l; Football Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Basketball
l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 2, Minor "N" 2; Bowling 2,3; Monitors 4.
HELENE NEER
Bowling 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Science Fair I; Monitors 4; Library Staff 3;
Welfare Committee 2,3; Scribblers I.
HAROLD NEIMER
Cabinet 3; Student Court 2,4; H.R. Treas. 3, Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Award
3; Football 1,4, Shield I, Major "N" 4: Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2,4, Most Valuable 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield
1, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sec. -Treas.
4; P.E. Leader 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Ticket Sales Committee Chairman 3.
JANICE SUE NELSON
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4. All-State Music
Activity 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Treas. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A.
l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Latin Club 2,3; Biology Club 3; See Chicago Club
Board 4; Student Union Boa:-d 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Mcgazine Drive
Certificate A 'Nard 3; Monitors 4.
JUNE NELSON
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Spanish Club 2; 100% C lub 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Scribblers 1.
RICHARD NELSON
Cadet Band 1, Letter l; Cross Country 4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield
!, Minor "N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l;
Monitors 4, Board 4.
121
�WILLARD B. NELSON
JR.
Honor Certificate 3; H.R. Tree.rs. 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass't. Director 3, Letter 2;
Concert Band 3,4, Intermediate Band 4; Barbarshoppers 2, All-State Music
Activity 4; Spring Musicale 3,4; Fall Play Cast l, Spotlighters 1; Swimming
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3, VicePres. 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Magazine Drive Certilicate Award
4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
CAROL NORMAN
Transferred from Crystal Falls H.S., Crystal Falls, Michigcm, 4; Cadet Band
I; Girls' Glee Club 4; Spotlighters '; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
THOMAS E. OLLER
Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Mgr. Shield L
Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; P.E. Leaders 3; German Club 3;
Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Railroad Club 3; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award I.
BRIAN J. OLSON
Frosh Chorus I; Basketball Shield l; Bowling Club 2,3,4; Monitors 4.
BARBARA ANN OOSTEN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Orch0stra 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter
2, Pin 3; Spring Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; Service Club 2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Yearbook Financial
Staff 3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4; Monitors 4.
GEORGE OTTLINGER
RICHARD PAIN
Honor Certificate 4; Cadet Band Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3;
General Science Club l; Physics Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALD PAM
Tronsforred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllino:s, 2; Honor C"rtificate 3·
Monitors 4.
LINDA LEE PAUL
Transferred from Foremc n H.$., Chiccgo, llllnois, 2; Student Council 1;
G.A.A. l; German Cl"b l; Monitors 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 2; Tall
Tales Club 2; Badmintor. Cluo I; Girls Campers Club 2.
SANDRA PAUL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Couneil 2; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; 100% Club 4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Home::om'.ug
Committees 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
ROBERT PEARSON
Transferred from Fenwick H.S., Oak Park, lllinois, l; Cabinet Alterna1e 3;
Student Council Alternate l; rl.R. Pres. 1, Vice-Pres. 3; Football Minor "N" 2;
Basketball Minor "N" 2; Baseball Shield l; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2.3·
Monitors Board 4; Senior Counselors 4.
WILLIAM PEGAUSCH
H.R. Pres. 2,3, Treos. 4; Football J,2,3,4, Shield L Major "N" 2,3,4. Captain 4;
Basketball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Major
"N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club l; Monitors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
DONALD PETERS
H.R. Treas. 2,3; Boys' Glee Club I, Choir 2,3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, AllState Music Activity 4; Gold Pin 4; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2;
Bosketball 1,2; Track l,2,3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; Cross Country
3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3,4.
BETTY P ETERSON
H.R. Treas. l, Sec. 3; Fresh Chorus I; Spring Musicale l; Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 2, Spotlighters l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3; See
Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
122
�ROBERT PETERSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Vice-Pros. 3; T<?nnis 2; Bowling 4; Hi-Y Club 4; Radio
Club 2,4; Junior Prom CommitteP.s 3; SSSH As;,'t. Chairman 4.
NANCY SUE PHILLIPS
Silver Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 3,4; Spnng Musicale 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Pres. 4, Frosh Rop.esentative l, S.:iltball Mgr. 2.
Swim Mgr. 3, Second State L::,:er 4; Bowling 1; Rirplettes Swim Club 3,4;
Water Show 3,4, Crew 2; Swim Leader;; 4; Senior Orchesis 4; French
Club 2.3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Ch.:b 4; Golde•1 Galleon Guild
Associate Member 4; Yearboo\ General S!alf 3,4; Maguzine Drive Capt. 3;
Reflections Revelry 4.
CAROLE PIKE
Spanish Club 3.4; Tn-Hi-Y Clu'~ 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Mc-nitors 4; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 3A.
JANET PITT
H.R. Pres. 1,3; Frosh Chorus 1; Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,4; Water Show
1,2,4; P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitors 4: Pep Club 3; Home·
coming Committees 4; Year!::cck Financial Staff 1,2,3; Magazine Drive
Capt. 1,2; Reflections Revelry 4.
DOROTHY LYNN PLATT
Girls' Glee Club 1,4, Musicc:e 4, Minor Cho:c;l Award 4; Spotlighlers l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4. Basketball Mgr. 2. Tennis Mgr. 3, Pair.ls and Awards Mgr. 4,
Major Letter 3; Bowiing 4; P.i::. Leaders 3.4; Spanish Club 2.3.4, Sec. 4;
Monitorn 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 4; Ushe.-s Club :!.4; Bridge Club
4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite St~df 4; Yearbook
Fim.mcial Staff 3.
BARRY POKORNY
Tra'lsferred from Austin H.S., Chicog<:>, Illinois. 2; Monitor:; 4.
SUSAN LEE POLLACK
Transferred from Se;1n H.S., Chicago, Illirnis, 4; Soph. Girl.; Hunor Club 2;
Clas~ Sec. I; Student Council 1,2; H.R. Treas. 1, Sec. 2; Chorus 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3.4; French Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; P.T.A. Representative 3; Radio Workshop 3; Library Stoff l.
EDWARD POLLOCK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2; Debate Team
1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; German
Club 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club Vice-Pres. 3;
Astronomy Club 2; Science Seminar 3.4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 3;
Scribblers l; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3; Illinois Junior Academy of Science
1,2,3,4, Vice-Chairman 3, Advisory Staff 4; District Science Fair 1,2,3, First
Place Award 1,2,3; State Science Fair 1,2,3, Outstanding Award 1,3, First
Place A ward 2.
JANICE K. POLLY
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 2,3; Horseback Riding 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
General Science Club I; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Junior Prom Committees 3.
DIANE J. POMERICH
Cabinet Alternate 3; Honorary Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. l; Tri·Hi-Y Club
3.4; General Science Club l; Pep Club 4; Library Staff 3; Pins and Pans
Club 3,4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Scribblers 1; Reflections Revelry 4.
IRIS PORTNOY
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Girls' Gloe Club I;
Nationa; Thespian Society 2,3,4, Minor Dramatics A ward 4, Spotlighters 2,
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Student Director 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; French Club 2.3; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3.
ANTHONY POSEDEL
Transferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 4.
RONALD PREBISH
Honor Certificate 2; Student Court 3; Frosh Chorus 1, Boys' Giee Club 2,
Minor Choral Award 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 3; Bowling 4;
P.E. Leaders 2,3; Chess Club 1; French Club 2,3, Pres. 3; Monitors 4;
Welfare Committee 3; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4..
JON PRICE
General Science Club 1.
123
�MARCIA P. PRITIKIN
Student Cou ncil 3,4, Executive Board 3,4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Debale Team 1;
Frosh Chorus l; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Senior Orchesis 4; French Club 2,3, Sec. 3;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Senior Coun:,elors 4; Pep Club 3; Library
Staff 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Homecoming Committees 3; Scribblers 1;
Nilehilite Stall 3, Chief Typist 3; Reflections Revelry 2.
ROBERT QUID
Tra nsferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, IJlinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. I.
Pres. l; Basketball Minor "L" l; Monitors 2; Diversified Occttpations Club 4.
RICHARD RASMUSSEN
Withdrawn.
ROLAND E. RECHER
Cabinet 3; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter l; Football 2; Swimming 1,3,4, Major
"N" 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Latin Club 2,3; Monitors 3.4; Stamp and Coin Club 1,2;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 2.
MARILYN JOYCE REITER
Fall Play Crew 1, Spotlighters I; Tri-H1-Y Club 4; See ChicaC)o Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club 4.
CLARENCE REYNOLDS
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield
l; Ba seball 1, Shield l; "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leaders 2; Hi-Y Club 2;
Monitors 4.
ROBERTA RICE
Bronze Pin 4; G.A.A. 1; Hi-Y Club Honorary Member 4; Tri Hi Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 2; See Chicago Club 4; Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4;
Service Club 1.2; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Commil1ee 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4.
JERRY RICHMOND
Baseball 4; Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4.
MARIE RIHA
H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 2, Cadet Band I. Concert Bernd 2, Leller 2; G .A.A. l;
See Chicago Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club
3,4, Sec. 3.
PHILIP ROBBINS
Football l; Wrestling l; Moni1ors 4.
CHARLOTTE ROBERTSON
Student Council Alternate 2; G .A.A. 1,4; Rippleites Swim Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Monitors 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; See Chicago Club 4.
BRUCE ROBINS
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 2,3,4, Outstanding Senior Service Award 4,
Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Boys' Glee Ciub 1, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 1.2,3, All·
State Music Activity 4; Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3.4, Ass't. Dance
Director 3, Dance Director 4; Minor Choral A ward 1; Reflections Revelry 2,3.4.
ALAN ROGAN
Football Mgr. Shield 2; Monitors 4; Mcgazine Drive Certificate Award 2;
Reflections Revelry Crews 2; Bowling Club 2.
CHARLES B. ROGERS
Transferred from Lake Fore st H.$., Lake Forest, Illinois, 3; Football l;
Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2; See Chicago Club 4; Spanish Club 4; Session
Stunts 1,2.
124
�NATALIE ROOT
H.R. Sec. 2; Frosh Chorus l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
SHARON ROSE
Transferred from Central H.S .. Detroit, Michigan, 4; Magazine Drive High
Sales A ward 1.
RICHARD ROSENFIELD
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H.R. Pres. 1, Sec. 2,
Vice-Pres. 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Basketball 1.2,3, Minor "N" 2,3; Track 1.3,4,
Major "N" 1,3; Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Monitors 4;
Homecoming Committees 4: Bronze Pin 4.
DEBORAH ROTHHOLTZ
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois. l; Bronze Pin 4; H.R.
Treas. l; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Volleyball Mgr. 3,
Minor Letter 2; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2, Treas . 2; Spanish
Club 2,3; 100% Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club 4; Senior Counselors 4; Pep Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Bndge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2,3.
ANN ROTHMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Student Council Alternate 1;
H.R. Sec. 1,2; G .A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Monitors 4; Yearbook
Financial Staff 1,3,4.
PHILLIS ROUBAL
G.A.A . 2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 4, Tumbling Mgr. 3, First S tate Letter 4;
Bowling Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Library
Staff 3,4; Magazine Drive Captains 3,4, High Sales Awc:rd 2,3,4, Certificate
Award 1.2,3,4 .
GERALDINE RUDOLPH
Student Council l; H.R. Sec. I, Pres. 3; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play
Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors l,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3; Reflections Revelry Crews 2.
NANCY J. RUESCH
Honor Certificate 4; Frosh Chorus I, Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2; P.E.
Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; 100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
3,4; Ushers Club 3.4: Magazine Drive Captain 2.
ALAN RUGENDORF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: H.R. Pres. 2; Choir 1,2;
Football 1,2, Shield 2; Track 1,2,3, Shield 2, Minor "A" 2; Monitors 4;
Rifle Team Award I.
JOSEPHINE ANN RUH
Frosh Chorus l; Girls' Glee Club 2; G.A.A. l ,2; Spanish Club 1,2; SSSH
Secretary 4.
LOIS ELLYN RUNGE
Frosh Chorus I; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors 4; Service Club 3:
Pins and Pans Club 2.
DEONE SADEWASSER
Transferred from Morton H.S.. Hammond, Indiana, 2: H.R. Treas. 3;
Orchestra l; Tri-Hy-Y Club 4; Pep Club l: Pins and Pans Club 2.
MICHAEL SAFRANSKI
Transferred from Weber H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4.
LAURIE SALAMON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 2; Frosh Chorus 1. Boys' Glee Club 2,
Barbarshoppers 2; Football I , Mgr. Shield l; Cross Country 3, Major "N" 3;
Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2; Tennis 1,2, Minor "N " I. Major
"N" 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Water Show 3, P.E. Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4: Senior
Counselors 4; SSSH Chairman 4.
125
�LINDA ELLEN SAXON
Transferred from University City H.S., University City, Missouri, 3; G .A .A . 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 1.2.
NANCY SCANLAN
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet Alternate 1.3; Frosh Chorus l; Spring Play
Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 3; General Science
Club I; Biology Club 2; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 2,4; Service
Club 2; Library Staff 2; Welfare Commitlee 2,3.4, Boord 3.4. Jr. Red Cross
Ttaining Center 2; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Stoff 2,3,4, Chairman 4;
Yearbook Financial Staff 2; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3; Certificate
A ward 1,2,3,4.
LARRY SCHILDGEN
Cabinet 2,3, Alternate l. Pres. 2; Student Court 2; Football 1,2,3, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2; Basketball J,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Baseball ], Shield I;
PE. Leaders 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 3,4; Senior Counselors 4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4.
LORELEI SCHILLER
Cabinet 3; H.R. Sec. 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Frosh-Soph Girls'
Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Scribblers I; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
DAVID SCHNUR
Cabinet Alt\:lmate 2; Baseball 1; Chess Club I; Hi-Y Club 4; Physics Club
3; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4.
MARI SCHUCK
Translerred from St. Scholaslica H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Frosh Chorus l.
Girls' Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4.
GERALDINE SCHULDINER
Bronze Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3.4, Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club 4; Pep Club 4; Cruftsman's Guild 3; Scribblers
l; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
JUDITH L. SCHULTZ
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Frosh Chorus 1, G irls'
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Sec. 3,4 , Spring Musicale 3.4, Minor
Choral Award 2, Silver Pin 3; G .A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Lahn Club 3.4,
Treas. 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Junior Prom
Committees 3; Homecoming Commillees 4; Magazine Dciv-e CaptQin 4;
Reflections Revelry 3.4.
ILENE KAY SCOTT
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cabinet
Alternate 4; Girls' Glee Club 3; Spring Musicale 3; Monitors 4; Senior
Counselors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
DONALD L. SCULLY
SONJA SEBBY
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; Honor Certificate 3; Student
Council Alternate 3.4; H.R. Treas. 3; Cheer Leaders 4; Tri-Hi· Y Club 3;
Fre nch Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 4.
LEANNE SEEKAMP
Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. l .2; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.4; See Chicago
Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 2; Ushers Club 3.4; Pins and Pans
Club 4; Yearl;look Financial Staff 1,3; Magazine D1ive Captain 1,2.
JOHN SEFICK
Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Monitors 4; As tronomy C lub 1,2 .
ROBERT SHAPIRO
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Orchestra 3· Concert
Ba nd 1.2.3.4. Lette r 1.2,4; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 1.2.
126
�MYRNA DEE SHELLIST
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; G .A .A.
1,2,4; Bowling 1,2,4; Monitors 4.
HARVEY S. SHERMAN
Honor Certificate 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3, Letter 2; Bowling 3,4;
General Science Club I, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club l; Monitors 4.
DAROLD M. SHIRWO
Track 2,3; Bowling 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Monitors 4; Railroad Club 3.
ALVA SHOLIN
Cabinet 4, Secretary 4; H.R. Sec. and Treas. 2,3; Frosh Chorus I; Cheer
Leaders 2,3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Monitors 4; Senior Counselors 4; Ushers
Club 3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; Ticket Sales Committee Co-Chairman
4; Magazine Drive Captains I.
LORRAINE L. SILVERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. 1,3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter 1,2, Spring
Musicale 3, Music Festival l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,3; Biology Club 2;
See Chicago Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junior
Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Honor Certificate 2.
ROBERTA SIMMONS
Honor Certificate l; Student Council l; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2, Spring Musicale 3, Steering Group 3, Scenic and Art
Director 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 2, Major Letter 3; Bowling 3,4; P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Monitor 4; Senior Counselors 4; Scribblers l ; Golden Galleon
Guild 1.
BARBARA SIMONSEN
Frosh Chorus l; Fall Play Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Homecoming
Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MELVIN SINGER
Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
CHARLES SLACK
Student Council Alternate 2; H.R. Sgt. at Arms 3; Track 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Diversified Occupations Club 3,4.
GARY SLAVO
Transferred from Hanley Junior H.S., University City, Missouri, !; Student
Council Alternate 3; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; French Club 2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4;
Reflections Revelry 2,3.
ANTHONY SLONE
Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club 3; General Science Club l; Physics Club 3, Sec.Treas. 3; Monitors 4.
BRIAN SLOTKY
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H.R. Treas. l ;
Student Council l; General Science Club l; Monitors 3; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1,2; Hall Guard 1,2.
BETTI I. SMICE
Frosh Chorus l; G.A .A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 2; Biology Club 2;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Welfare Committee 3; Junior
~rom Committees 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
JUDY SODEMANN
Silver Pin 4; Cadet Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 2, P in 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Basketball Mgr. 3, Tumbling Mgr. 2, Publicity Mgr. 4, First State Letter 3;
Bowling 3,4; P.E. Leaders 3,4; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; Spanish Club 3;
Monitors 4; Scribblers 1.
127
�JACQUELINE SOLAN
Trcnsf<>rred from Holy family Academy, Chicago, lll1nois, 3; H.R. Treasurer,
2: r'.hoir 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; '..aim Club :.2; Office Occupations Club 4.
KEITH L. SORENSEN
Cab:n"' 3: H.R. President 1,2,3; Footba:l M:;r. Shiold I, Baseball • .2.3.4
Shield I, Mino1 '"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Hi·Y C'.Ib 2.3: Momtors 4; Junior
Prom Committees 3. Homecommg C'<nnmiflees 4, Student Lounge Commi•tec
3; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook Financ1u Stall 4.
ANNE M. SPLINTER
Student Council 3, Executive Board 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Cadet Band 2. Conc01t
Band 3, Letter 2,3; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Service Club 1; Jumor Prom Committees 3: Homecoming Commi1tees 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2; Ushers
Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Retlectwns Revelry 4.
PATRICIA STANBERY
Spotlighters I; G.A.A. l,4; Bowhn4 4; Tn-Hi-Y Club 3; General Science
Club 1.
JUDITH JOANNE STANSFIELD
Bi •nze ?in 3; H.R. ?Ianni!' q Committee 3; Nationa! Thespian Society 2;
Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play C1cw l,2 3, Minor Dramatics Award 3;
Spothghters 1.2: G.A.A. l,2,3.4; Horseback Riding 2; Trt-Hi-Y Club 4:
Frcsh-Soph Girls' Club 2: Latin Club l ,2,3: See- Chicago Club 4 Board 4;
Monitors 3,4; Pep Club 4· Bridge Club 4; Scnbblers I; Nilehilite S:aff 3,4,
News Editor 4; Yearbook financial Stali 2.3: Magazine Drive Captains 2,3.
TERRY J. STARK
Track 3; French Club 2: General Science C'ub l; Astronomy Ch..!b 1,2,3,4,
Pr%. 3; Monitors 4; MaqazmE D1lvf High Sales Award 3. Certificate
Award 2.
THEODORE STEINOHRT
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Monitors 2; Horseback Riding Club l; R.0.T.C. Band 1,2.
DONALD S. STEVENS
Spring Musicale 3.4; Water Show C1ew 1,2,3; General Science Club l.
Pres. I; Monitors 4: A.V.A . Operators Club 1.2,3.4 Chief Opera'or 4;
Reflections Revelry Crews l 2,3,4; State Scioncc- Fai~ I.
ROBERT STEVENS
Transferred frcm Morgan Pane H.S.. ( hica-.o, l!linois, 2; Bowling 3: Sen101
Monitor~ 4: A .V.A. Operatorn Cl•ib 2; Student Association Clt.b 1,2;
Flounders Club I.
CAROL STINE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: S(udent Council Alternate 3;
Ame>rican Legion Oratorical Conte-st 2,3; Debate Team J ,2,3.4. Degree of
Distincuon 4: frosh Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3, National Thespian Society
3.4. Treas. 3; Fall Play Ciew 2.3.4, Spring Play Crew 1.2,3.4. Malm
Dramatics Award 4, Spotlighters 3: G.A.A. l,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French
Club 4; German Club 3; German Contest 3; General Science Club l;
Biology Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2: Physics Club 3; Monitors 4; Student Union
Board 3.4; Service Club l; Ushers Club 3,4: Bridge Club 3; Scribblers J;
Golden Galleon Guild 4; Yearbook GP.neral Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Yearbook financial Staff 3: Magazine Drive Captains 3; Reflec1ions Revelry
3,4; Politics Club 3,4; Conse1vation Scholarship Award 2: Code Committee 4.
DIANE J. STISKA
S:udent Council 3; H.R. Sec. J ,2,3: Frosh Chon.s l, Vivace 1,2,3,4. Conesponding Sec. 4, Spring Musicale 3,4, Steering Grou~ 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4
Swim Mgr. 4, Minor Letter l. Ripplettes Swim Club 1.2.3,4, Water Show
1.2.3.4. P.E. Leaders 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Frosh·Soph Girls Club 2: Monitors
4· Pei: Club 3: Homec)mir.q Committees 4; SSSH Sec. 3: Scribblers I.
JULIANN STOCKMAR
Honer Certiticate 2· Smde-nt Council Alternate 2; H.R Sec. 3; Frosh Chorus
1, Girls" Glee Club 2, Chou 3.4 Vivace 2.3.4. Vtce·Pres. 4, Siiver Pin 3.
Spring Musicale 3.4: Student Union Board 4; Magazine Drive Captains 2:
State Science Fair J.
JOYCE A. STRAUSS
Twirlers l; G.A.A. l,2; Horseback Riding l; Pins and Pans Club 2.
BARBARA STRYKER
Student Council Sec. 4; Orchestra Letter l; G.A.A. l.2,3.4. Minor Letter I;
Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2.3.4: Water Show 1,2,3,4; P.E. Leaders 3: Honorary
Member Hi-Y Club 3: French Club 2 See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4;
Student Union Board 4; Service Ci.lb I Llt•ary Staff 4; Yearbook financial
Staff 3; Reflections Revelry 1,3,4
128
I
•
�LA WREN CE SUSS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 4; Bowling 1,2,3; Monitors
3; Art Council 4; Physics Club 3.
THEODORE R. SWANSON
Cabinet 2,3; Student Court 4; H.R. Vice-Pres. l; Football 2,3,4, Shield 2,
Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable 4; Basketball Shield 1.2; Baseball 1,2,4.
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4; Hi-Y
Club 2; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3.
I
I
I
MICKI TATMAN
Transferred from Gay Jr. H.S., Harlingen, Texas, 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Parliamentarian 3; Alternate 4; H.R.
Vice-Pres. 2; Orchestra 2,3,4, Ass'!. Director 3,4, Principal 3,4, Letter 2,
Pin 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; All-State Music Activity 4; Spring
Musicale Steering Group 3,4, Spotlighters 3; Spanish Club 3; Biology Club 2;
Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Senior Conse!ors 4; Student Union
Board 4; Bridge Club 4; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry 3,4.
JAYNE V. THOMAS
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet l; Major Art Award 2; National Thespian Society 4,
Fall Play Crew 3.4. Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Horseback Riding 1,2;
Spanish Club 1.2,3; General Science Club l; See Chicago Club 4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4; Reflections Revelry Crews 3.
BARBARA THOMPSON
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2.3; Frosh Chorus 1, Girls' Glee Club 2,3; Honorary
Member "N" Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Monitors
2,3,4; Junior Prom Committees 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Magazine Drive Captains 1,2;
Reflections Revelry 4.
JACK THORNTON
Honor Certificate 4; Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2; H.R. Sec. 3; Cadet
Band 1,2, Conce~t Band 3, Letter 2; Barbarshoppers 2; Football 2; Swimming
1,2,3.4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,3; P.E.
Leaders 2,3; Monitors 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3.
WILLIAM THURLWELL
Basketball l; Monitors 4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JERRY TOKARZ
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 2.4; Budget
Committee 2; Bowling 2.
I
JAMES TOMSIK
Transferred from Proviso Twp. H.S., Maywood, Illinois, I; Football 2,3,4 ,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; General Science Club l; Monitors 4.
PATRICIA TOPOLINSKI
Transferred from Good Counsel H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3;
Student Council Alternate 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors
4; Pins and Pans Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
MATTHEW TOTH
German Club 4; Senior Monitors 3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JULES E. TRAUT
Honor Certificate 2; Illini Boys' State; Spring Musicale Steering Group 4,
Fall Play Crew 4; Swimming 1,2, Mgr. Shield I, Mgr. Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y
Club 3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, German Club 3,4; General Science Club I; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 3; See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1.2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; Railroad Club 3;
Photographer 4; Magazine Drive Captains 3; P.E. Leaders 3.
SANDRA R. TREUTELAAR
Transferred from Foreman H .S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Horseback Riding Club l; Knitting Club 1.
CAROL TROBECK
G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding 2; Monitors 4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
129
�GARY LA WREN CE UHLIR
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor "N"' 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track Minor "N" 2,3;
"N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
LA WREN CE VAN MERSBERGEN
H.R. Pres. l, Vice-Pre&. 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
"N" 4; Cross Country 4; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; P.E. Leaders
2,3; Spanish Club 3; Monitors 3,4.
RICHARD LEE VAN PELT
Transferred lrom Oak Park H.S., Oak Park, Illinois, 4; Boys 'Choir 2, Boys'
Ensemble 3, Mixed Ensemble 2,3, A Cappello Choir 3, Choir 4; Football
Major O.P. 3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,3; Hi Y Club 4; Monitors 4; Safety
Council 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
DIANE VEDDER
Transferred from Massena H.S., Massena, New York, 4; Student Council 1,2,
Sec. l; A Cappello Choir 2; Junior Play Cast 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club l,2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4; Junior Prom Committees 3; Social Studies
Club 1,2.
CHARLES VOSNOS
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H.R. Pres. 2,4; Football 1,2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shisld 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 4;
Junior Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 2; Reflections Revelry
3.4, A ward 3.
SUZANNE WADDELL
H.R. Treas. l; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor
Letter 3; Horseback Riding 2; Bowling 4; Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4; Water
Show 3,4; P.E. Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; French Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4;
Monitors 4; Service Club l; Library Staff 2; Homecoming Committees 4;
Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 3; Magazine Drive Captain l.
CHARLES WAGNER
EDWARD B. WALSH
Boys' Glee Club l; A.V.A. Operalors Club 1,2,3.4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4.
MARIE WARDA
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honorary Member "N"
Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri·Hi·Y Club 3.4; Chairman 3; See Chicago Club 4;
Monitors 4; Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Library Staff l; Junior Prom
Committees 4; Homecoming Commiltees 4.
HAROLD W ARMANN
SHIRLEY ANN WATERLOO
Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P.E.
Leaders 3; General Science Club l; Monitors 4; Magazine Drive Captains 4;
State Science Fair 2.
BEVERLY WAUTHIER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Frosh Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.4; Bowling 4;
P.E. Lepders 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club Treas. 3; Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2; 100% Club
3,4, Treas. 4; Senior Counselors 4; Bridge Club 4; Junior Prom Committees 3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Magazine Drive Captains l.
JEANETTE WEBER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Monitors
2,4; Pep Club 2; Office Occupations Club 4.
NANCI WEINER
Honor Certificate 3; Frosh Chorus I; Gern)ral Science Club Treas. 1;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Welfare Committee 2.
130
�LEONARD WEISS
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Hi-Y Club 3; Physics
Club 3; Chemistry Club 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4; Second Honors 2.
LOIS WEISS
Fall Play Crew 3; Monitors 4; Pep Club 2; Craftsman'a Guild 3.
ROBERT WELDON
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 1.2.3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Baseball
l; Wrestling 2; "N" Club 4.
FREDERICK J. WENTHE
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Major Oratorical
Contests 1, 2; Radio Club 1,2,3, Sec. Treas. 1,2; Railroad Club 1,2; Second
Honor 1.
GEORGE WENZEL
FREDERICK WETTERING
Silver Pin 4; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League 2, Degree of
Honor 3; Chess Club l; Hi-Y Club 3.4; German Club Vice-Pres. 3; See
Chicago Club 4.
ROGER WHITSETT
ROBERT E. WIENER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2; Monitors 4.
BETTY LOU WIES
Bronze Pin 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,3; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 4; Weliare
Committee 3; Pins and Pans Club 4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; Reflection Revelry Crew 3.
JANICE IRENE ESTHER WILLERT
Bronze Pin 4; Frosh Chorus I; National Thesplan Society 3,4, fall Play
Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Spotlighters 3; frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2;
100% Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Nilehilile Staff 3; Magazine
Drive Captains 1,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
BETH YVONNE WILLIAMSON
Student Council 1,2, Alternate 4; H.R. Sec. 3,4; Orchestra 1,2, Principal 1,
Letter 1.2; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheer Leaders 1,2,3.4; Latin Club 2; 100% Club Sec.
4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Student Union Board 4; Honorary
Member Pep Club 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Junie~ Prom Committees 3; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
GEORGIA LEE WINBERG
Transferred from Calumet H.S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 4; Junior
Honor Society 1,2; Cadet Band 3, Concert Band 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 4; See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 3; Service Club
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Reflections Revelry 4.
MAXINE WINNICK
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir l; G.A.A. 1,2;
See Chicago Club 4; Monitors 4; Future Teachers of America 2.
JOHN C. WINTERS
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,
Minor Letter l; Hi-Y Club 2,3; German Club 3,4; Science Seminar 3,4;
General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3; Stale Science Fair
1,2,3,4; Service Club 1,2; SSSH Committee 3,4, Ass't. Chairman 3. Chairman 4.
131
�KATHE~INE
WIRTZ
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Monitors 1,2.
ARTHUR WITTKAMP
Cabinet 2,4, Allernate 3; H.R. Treas. 1,2,3; Boys· Glee Club l; Football
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 2; Track 1,2, Shield 1.
Minor "N' 2; Wrestling 1; "N" Club 3,4.; Monitors 4; Student Union Board
3,4; A .V.A. Operators Club 1.2.,3,4; Homecoming Committees 4; SSSH
Chairman 3,4; Scribblers l; Yearbook Financial Staff 4.
DOUGLAS A. WOLD
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, Vice-Pres. 4;
Harvard Award 3; Orchestra 2,3.4, Letter 2,3; Concert Band 1.2,3,4, Drum
Major 3,4, Letter 1,2,3; Spring Musicale Steering Group 3.4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4, Pres. 4, Fall Play 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3; Crew
1,2, Spring Play 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2, Major Dramatics Award 4; Swimming
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield l, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4,
Vice-Pres. 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club Pres. 2; Physics Club 3:
See Chicago Club 4; Student Union Board Pres. 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2; SSSH Head Supervisor 4; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 3; Yearbook
Financial Staff l.2; School Photographer 3; Magazine Drive Capt. 1,2,
Certificate Award 2,3; Rellections Revelry 1,2,3,4, Award 2,3, Crew 1.
LARRY WOLF
Transferred from Hyde P0rk H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3;
H.R. Pres. 3; Football 2,4, Shield 2; Track 3,4; Monitors 4.
LINDA WOLFSON
Pins and Pans Club Sec. 3; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
JAY C. WOLLIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, National
Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Track Shield 2; Hi-Y Club
3.4, Photographer 4, Ass't. Sgt. at Arms 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; German
Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 3; General Science Club l; Biology Club 2; See
Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4; Stamp and Coin Club l; Welfare Com·
mittee I ,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Jr. Red Cross Training Center 3, Chicago Chapter
Pres. 4, European Study Center 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4.
JEANNETTE WOLTERSDORF
Freshmen Chorus I; Spring Musicale 3: P .E. Leaders 3.4; Monitors 4: Pins
and Pans Club 2; Homecoming Committees 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.
DALE WRIGHT
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council 1,3; H.R. Pres . 2; Football
1,2,3, Mgr. Shield 1, Mgr. Minor "N" 2, Mgr. Major "N" 3; Baseball Shield I;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 2,3.4; Latin Club 2,3;
Magazine Drive Captains 1.
ROBERT WYATT
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago , Illinois, 3; Germen Club 3,4: Biology
Club 2: Monitors 4; Ushers Club 2; Competitive Platoon !,?; Drill Team 2;
Ben Franklin Club l; American Legion Medal 2; Chicago Tribune Medal I.
WILLIAM YANT
H.R. Vice-Pres. 3; Spollighters l; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N'' 1,2, Major
"N" 3,4, Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show 2,4, Crew 2; P .E. Leaders
2,3; Monitors 4: Student Union Board 4.
LA VERNE YEEND
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago, Illinois, I; G.A.A. I ,2.4: P.E.
Leaders 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; 100% Club 4; Monitors 4.
RONALD SIDNEY YOUNG
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S. , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 2: Swimming
I: Spcmish Club 1,2; General Science Club I; Biology Club 2; Monitors 4.
KENNETH ZAHN
Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 2: Bowlmg 4; Hi-Y
Club 3,4; See Chicago Club Board 4; Monitors 4.
DAUNEEN MARY ZEUTSCHEL
Debate Team 1,2; Freshmen Chorus L Girls' Glee Club 2, Choir 3; Spring
Musicale 3; Minor Choral Award 2,3; G.A.A. l; Monitors 4; Service Club
Vice-Pres. l; WeUare Committee 3; Magazine Drive Captains 2,3_
132
�LARRY ZIEMBA
H.R. Pres. l; Bowling 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2; Monitors 4; A.V.A. Operators Club
J,2,3.
WILLIAM KENNETH ZUBER
Bronze Pin 4; H.R. Pres. 4; Track 1.2,3,4, Shield 2,3; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Monitors
3.4; Senior Counselors 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committees
3; Homecoming Committees 4.
Norm Garland, Diane Allen,
and Ron Korsan join Rhea
Kulczyk at the shadiest part
of Nilehi's campus-under th e
giant elm--<luring their lunch
hour.
133
�Money is such a problem! The Junior Cabinet plans a jazz concert to raise money for the Prom.
Standing: Al Spiegel, Richard Benson, Arnold Feinberg, Norman Peterson, Mr. D. Wright (Sponsor).
Seated: Carol Czarnota, Bruce Fyfe, Raynette Brown. Ginny Van Beek, Barbara Gordon, Carolyn
Janis, Dave Morgan, John Dragisic (Vice-President), Suellen Mills (Treasurer), Blll lhne (President).
Twila Wells (Secretary).
JUNIORS HAVE THE BEST OF TWO WORLDS.
"Do you like it?" Roger Cope's ring will soon be
on a chain around Alice Merwi1z's neck.
What is a junior? A taller sophomore? Definitely not!
A sophisticated senior? Not quite. The junior has the
best of two worlds. To be a junior is to wear one's new
importance as self conciously as a first formal; to become aware of one's self as "that handsome guy who
plays forward" or that "pretty girl with the blonde pony
tail." To be a junior is to find out that a real "big wheel"
is more than big talk, that power brings responsibilities
like living up to expectations of teachers and parents
and underclassmen. To be a junior is to work harder
than ever in history and English and French; to worry a
little over class rank, College Boards, and college
entrance requirements. It is to hope to be among the
lucky five per cent tapped for National Honor Society;
to thrill over driving that sleek red convertible; to wait
for the phone to ring; to know the independence of that
first paycheck; to pray for a date for that big night, the
Prom. To be a junior is to be all of these-foolish, wise
- but wonderfully alive!
134
�Mr. Eberhardt, Period 1
Back Row: Thomas Lowe, Jerry Bushier,
Bill Ruyle. Fourth Row: Ronald Stone, Bill
Dutton, Bill lhne, John Dragisic, Bruce Fyfe,
Joe Stout. Third Row: Carl Cleary, Kenneth
Oslrand, Jim Gerarge, Bill Savas, Jim
Smitham. Second Row: Marilyn Carlson,
Marilyn Cavarretta, Margo Calamaras, Carole Maurus, Judy Borik, Judy Ringel. First
Row: Marlys Johnson, Barbara Koppman,
Lorraine Swital. Bonnie Levinson, Beverly
Shane.
Miss Stemp, Period 1
Back Row : Gary Spain, Victor Kaslil, Nelson Cleary, Bill Bell, Allan Birholtz, Edward
Andersen. Third Row: Bill Erickson, Richard Ablin, Jim Solan. Second Row: Davida
Frishman, Carol Ahrens, Judy Frankfurt,
Gloria Mengarelli, Sue Eisler. First Row:
Rochelle Libert, Jeanne Jacobsen, Joyce
Kortanek, Carole Anderson.
Mr. Graqq, Period 3
Back Row: Judy Grant, JoAnn Bell, Bob
Ketelsen, Jim Koch, Jerry Adams, Claude
Koszuta, Tom Jacobs, Dave Morgan. Third
Row: Charles Kadish, Lee Leitherer, Barbara Jeske, Susan Bell, Bob Hartley, Ron
Klein. Second Row: Judy Gilbert. Iris Sonkin, Barbara Kretschmar, Renee Baron,
Georgeanne Rateike, Melton Arbit. First
Row: Betty Malayka, Rosemary Wnmerskirchen , DonnaLee Swanson, Linda Cowan,
Anne Meyer, Lucy Tiseth.
Miss Ste mp, Period 3
Back Row: Dick Marshall, Roger Stone,
Paul Kraatz, John Perona, Ira Frankel,
Dennis Wille. Fourth Row: Anita Ludwig,
Jeff Schiff, Tom Clark, Ken While, Jerry
Symon, Ted Gordon, Ann Ide . Third Row:
Bill Ahlberg, Marshall Levy, Alan Gulan,
Tom Steffens. Second Row: Sally Gannon,
Cecile Bongiovanni, Bonnie Clark, Judy
Linkow, Bonnie Polen, Barbara Blackstone.
Firs t Row: Arlene Miller, Ruth Rosenfeld.
Judy Reynolds, Nancy Plolnick, Leah Copp.
135
�Miss Smeed. Period 3
Back Row: Roger DuMay. Al Little. Ron
Rudolph, Roy Swenson, Barry Cohen, Joe
Forman. Seated: Phyllis Ostfeld. Glenda
Anderson. Barbara Maurus. Fourth Row:
Allen Stiefel, Neil Allen, Jim Iverson. Al
Canter, Howard Mendell. Third Row: Ron
Hage n, Ronald Johnson, Kent Valand. Dick
Leban. Stan Banash. Pauline Richter. Second Row: Susan Trendel. Beverly Crist.
Anita Auer. Beth Kurti, Ginny VanBeek.
First Row: Marcia Wesley. Beth Hampel,
Helen Sitler, Anne Glickman. Marlene Mizruchy.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 3
Back Row: Richard Tolosko, Ernest Stapelfeld, Daniel Rosen, Peter Johnson, Ralph
Poppenhagen. Larry Rowitz. Second Row:
Roy Swanson. Thomas Hunt, Robert Konowich, Ronald Reading, John Ostermeier.
Leslie Novak. First Row: Margaret Colella,
Karma Gillespie, Sharalyn Arbuckle, Charlene Simon, Mctrilyn Bergsman, Patricia
Tillery.
Mr. Adams, Period 4
Back Row: LeRoy Callisen, Lonnie Axelrod,
Earl Arnold, John Bobera, Bruce Aronson,
Fmnk Ness. Fourth Row: Bob Powers, Mike
Ezsak, Dennis Trumble, Robe1ta Lange,
Diane Kruger, Tom Paulus. Third Row:
Linda Shubert, Vennie Mantolos, Renee
Limbos, Judy Hennig, Dorothy Tellfors,
John Diviak. Se cond Row: Lillian Holiman,
Barbara Wo!Jf, Carolyn Janis, Phyllis Boyajian, Sherry Annex, Amy Wulf. First Row:
Janet O'Malley, Barbara Hogan, Sharon
Jensen. Maryann Reese, Vinnie Fazio.
Miss Xleinschmit. Period 4
Back Row: Ted Strale y, Frank Salomon,
Tom Arney. Chuck Hanse n, Mike Gear.
Rae Matzick. First Row: Sandra Anderson,
Arlene Tornow, Barbara Kreegier.
136
�Miss Stemp, Period 4
Back Row: Bob Hedberg, David Blatt, Gary
Meyers, Dennis Gierahn, Perry Goldberg,
Jim Eischen. Second Row: Glenn Hansen,
Jean Dunn, Joanne Otiepka, Susan Raymond, Ken Grubb. First Row: Rayna Garfield, Barbara Ladd, Jackie Munry, Mary
Elliot. Twila Wells.
Mr. Adams, Period 6
Bae"' Row: Bruce Westgate, Bob Borkin,
Richard Vick, Arthur Kasch, Peter Tworoger. Third Row: Dennis Blevit, Bernie
Cannata, Jordan Green, Ray Cohen. Second
Row: George Grist, Bob Becker, Myon
Shellist. First Row: Judy Chiet, Carolyn
Schweig, Carol Stier, Sheila Goldstein,
Carol Czarnota.
Miss Stemp, Period 6
Back Row : Scott Etter, Brian Curtiss, Alan
Johnson, Steve Cowan , Charles Richardson,
Jack Berg. Second Row: Nin'.l Nipper, Judy
Gabriel, Barbara Rumack, Allen Friedman.
Firs! Row: Sharon Crawford, Barbara
Deitch, Sandra Rosecrans, Anna Marie
Czerwonka.
Ginnie Van Beek, Bonnie Peterson, Ray·
nette Brown, Suellen Mills, Delores Di Domenico, and Carol Czarnota go "to the
dogs"-on their Homecoming float, that is.
137
�Mrs. Velzy, Period 6
Back Row: rroriK Fo•.1.ma. A1exonder Spu;
qe _' i• n T&, tz Conrad Scot·. Gena Til:er/. Second Row: Rober Ebbert, Victor
Tibt", T<.1rrencf Tobin. First Row: Carmell
Pamcv, Diana Cavallari, Pa•ricia Poppenhagen, Natalie Sorkin, Barbara Hojnacki
Mrs. Rice, Period 7
Back Row: Bob Piper Dick Jagielko ')ruq
la• Ward. Keith Middieton Manfred Molz.
Boh Johnson, Richard Benson. Second Row:
Kay Crouchley, Joan Matheson, Janet Peterson, Jackie Moore, Lois Sweet, Dianna Dahlin. First Row: Nancy Farnham, Nancy
Wiser, Linda Ward, Phyllis Ponto, Barbara
Norris, hene Weinberg.
Mrs. Velzy, Period 7
Back Row: David Oakes. Ronald a. ack
s, :hm,d nq Daniel Long. Fourth Row: Roben Zuber, Poul Gertram. Arnold Feinberg,
Alan
Gertenrich.
Dennis
Williamson.
Wayne Ambrose, Philip LeTourneau. Third
Row: Alon BNberich. Mary O'Beirne. Diane
Jdforson. Bonnie Peterson, Arlene Matson,
Judith Codell. Second Row: Virginia Snyder. Susan Feinzimer, Ann Finzel, Alice
Me1witz, Nancy Ambrose, Virginia Sieg·
moyer. First Row: Geraldine Posphala,
Linda Freasier, Beverly Shipko, Elizabeth
Robert~. Adrienne Lee.
1\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\111111
Shannq o coke at a Studen' Union me
Rosalind Lonn, Jonna Kohn, and BarJ,
Koppman.
138
�Mrs. Rice. Period 8
Back Row: John Hederick, Bill Rakowski,
Ron Carlson, Paul Carder, Bill Connell,
Mike Sheahan , Don Brei. Third Row: Charlene Lascody, Rita Rejewski, Karen Hine,
Carole Selzer, Pat Kalmes, Lois Rodish.
Second Row: Leah Kaplan, Rosemary Leazer, Jean Miller, Kitty Mueller, Sarah Smith,
Donna Bistollo, Bobbi Davison. First Row:
Anne Weber, Paula Goldberg, Paula Grant,
Mary Walker, Ja net Freshkie, Dolores Di
Domenico.
Mr. Adams. Period 9
Back Row: Bob Glassberg, Dennis Wegl,
Bill Meneil!ey, Glenn Herriott, Bob Oliphant.
Second Row: Les Kittler, Brock Edson, John
McKillop, George Cunningham. First Row:
Pat Cirkle, JoAnn Haberman, Dianne Graybow, Kay Heyer.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 9
Back Row: Kenneth Haas, Gary Sorenson,
Rodney Swanson , Roger Cope. Jerry Keidel.
Second Row: Russ Kofoed, Judy Henry,
Phyllis Bronis, Richard Guess. First Row:
Nola Knepper, Peggy O'Neill, Sandra Bischof, Melanie Tannenbaum.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 9
Back Row: Ronald Smentek, Charles Richards. Leonard Larsen, David Nelson, Richard Pearson, Allan Kessler. Second Row:
Jim Person. Richard Rosenberg, Edward
Kemper, Jay Doney. First Row: Pat Koehler,
Dolores Pozner, Elsie Endicott.
139
�Mr. Wright. Period 4
Back Row: Marvin Anderson, Rober!
Schulte, Sherwin Cherry, Robert Janis,
Hartley Begoun, Howard Gordon. Third
Row: Robert Sayles, James Pitt, Roger
Franz, Gerald Gaughan, Edward Jaster,
David Wicker. Seated: Raynette Brown,
Dale Bickell. Second Row: Jerome Rajski ,
Diane Halsted, Roberta Dorman, Charlene
Roland, Sotel Weiss. First Row: Ruth Neurnonn, Christine Gutowski, Rosalyn Virgilio,
Linda Levitt, Carol Wenzel. Carol Bonnie,
Rochelle Silverstein.
Mr. Wright, Perood 5
Back Row: Robert Granberg, Michael Levine, Daniel Mendelsohn, William Swinyard, Charles Macaluso, Robert Marls,
Richard Peterson, Peter Horsmann, Robert
Martin. Third Row' Burton Feingold, Frank
Farrington, Richard Young, Carroll Eich·
horn, Richard Hodgkinson, David Turner,
Donald Saunders. Second Row: Gary
Krauss. Tom Baumann , Gerald Eidenburg,
Victoria Day, Marilyn Kerr, John Kaplan.
Firs! Row: Judith Bolin, Betsy Denker, Judy
Erickson, Jean Weissburg, Elizabeth Farwell.
Mr. Wright, Period 7
Back Row: Tom Rueckert, lrvinq Capitel,
Carl Trendier, Jim Van der Velde. Fourth
Row: John Mantalos, Ron Chez, Richard
Shulcn, Alex Maurizzi, Stuart Ahrens, Morion Gitelis. Third Row: Dale Gullion, Alan
Sussman, Barbara Gorden, Suellen Mills,
Arlene Bush, Elizabeth Wood, Orlyn Thorn.
Second Row : Sharon Slovacik, Judy Oppenheim, Susan Weiss, Lois Gerber, Donna
Roberts, Ellene Johnson. First Row: Judith
Shakman, Diane Courtriqht, Deanna Wulff,
Esther Greene, Susan Iverson.
Mr. Wright, Period 8
Back Row: Lawrence Messe, Hans Jung,
Albert Manzardo, Michael North, Donald
Manauqh, Norman Peterson, Karl Larson.
Fourth Row: Donald Eckel, Herbert Wasser
man, Harvey Fink, Bryan Gain, Russel
Reuter, James Strev. Third Row: Sherri
Olenick, Patricia Moskal. Mary Lou Genqler, Donald Samuelson, Rosalind Lonn.
Second Row: )ill Linn, Carolyn Patzold,
Barbara Ritter, Janet Masters, Toni Panico.
Firs t Row: Judith Ream, Sylvia Nuss, Leah
Kaplan, Sandra Schmickle, Helen Ahrens.
140
�The Sophomore Cabinet discusses the selection of class rings. Standing: Larry Schwartz, Herb
Eklund, Ron Denley, Mr. Larson (Sponsor), Mark Johnson, Ron Lis, Jim Allen. Seated: Judy Sonneborn, Mitch Portugal, Susan Stockmar, Bob Dilg, Eddie Copp, Doug Spengler, Rick Ricordati, Jack
Cooper (Vice-President), Gene Fogarty (President), Judy Comiano (Secretary).
SOPHOMORES ARE BOTH "FOOLISH AND WISE".
What is a sophomore? To a freshman, a sophomore
is that lordly creature who thinks his mission in life is to
keep his inferiors in place. To Mr. Webster, on the other
hand, a sophomore is a species who, like the Sophists,
is "foolish and wise". But to us who finally find ourselves "second termers", to be a sophomore is to tease
the freshmen by initiating them with lipstick at the first
football game; to ambulate around the halls with an
air of "This is my world"; to dash to Roundy's for a
quick lunch of hamburger and french fries. To be a
sophomore is to build a bigger and better float for the
Homecoming Parade; to make our social debut at the
Christmas Dance; to put together an act that tops the
best of Reflections Revelry. To be a sophomore is to
know "Pat" and "Bill" and "Suzy"; to size up just how
much work is necessary for a "gentleman's grade"
from Mr. Hussey, Mr. Blair, or Mrs. Baker; to make
resolutions to bring up those grades ... well, maybe,
tomorrow. Yes, to be a sophomore is to have time- two
more years- to decide whether to be "foolish or wise."
141
"What time shall I pick you up?" Between classes Riley
Morgan, Lynn Hicks, Karen Julian, and Bill McGrath make
plans for the weekend.
�SOPHOMORES WIDEN THEIR CIRCLE OF ACTIVITIES.
Miss Kennedy's sophomore homeroom plans its float for the
Homecoming Parade. Back Row:
Ken Schultz, Don Kemnitz. Third
Row: Sue Herter, Louis Janson.
Second Row: Carol Herdrich, Allan Harris, Marvin Hagels. Front
Row: Mary Jo Alfredo, Barbara
Barkey, Mary Ann DeMario, Irene
Cosmos, Diane Davis. Standing:
Harmon Motch, Don Wagner,
Kathleen Zajac.
Miss Hatscher, Period l
Back Row: Don Dethlefsen, Howard Carnahan, Jim Dahm, Jerry Peters, John McGinnis. Third Row: Ken Hoppe, Tom Dobrowolski, George Willard, Diane Kussmann,
Dave Kutok. Second Row: Greg Howe, Bob
Foster, Jim Stanbery, Ira Tadelman, Alfred
Heppner. First Row: Joyce Burdsall, Lois
Davis, David Kloepfer, Jack Cooper.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period l
Back Row: Ken York, Joel Carr, Terry De
Vries, Frederick Herzon, Ralph Teplitz.
Steve Goldberg. Fourth Row: Bob Eckblad,
Ed Frisk, Bruce Norgan, Ira Berlin, Sheldon
Sloan, Ronald Raben . Third Row: Larry
Weinbrecht, Glenn Kuehn, Howard Weisman, John Beyer, Peter Reading. Second
Row: Barbara Wirtz, Carole Povlo, Karen
Hehn, Ann Jo Ward, Barry Duke, Sheldon
Harris. First Row: Pat Teichert, Connie
Steiner, Sharon Buckman, Judy Comiano,
Nancy Ribken. Jean Barbakoff.
142
�Miss Thompson, Period 1
Back Row: David Honiss, Stephen Foerster,
Samuel Armato, Douglas Spengler, Jim Alexander, Gerald La Barbera, James Papandrea.
Fourth Row: Nancy Campion, Patricia Var·
veris, Jean Berg, Kathleen Campbell, Mary
Jane Mitchell, Diane Dinitz. Third Row: How·
ard Alter, Ted Bristol, Lewis Ezsak, Victor
Bernell, Richard Hartzell. Second Row: Sandra
Klehr, Betty Stine, Barbara Weichmann, Beverly Burns, Patte Painter, Mary Farrell. First
Row: Myrna Scher, Harlean Zimmerman, Jacqueline Faust, Sandra Brumley, Sandra Wexler, Karen Lucas.
Mrs. Baker, Period 3
Back Row: Mike Nineberg, Robert La Frentz,
Michael Sacks, Mitchell Portugal, Robert
Mann, Dan Virnick, Henry Kryski, Raymond
Thomas . Fourth Row: Arthur Lawrence, Wil·
ham Chaitkin, Donald Lasine, John Nechistak,
Lawrence Schwartz, Michael Skolnik, Stephen
Orton, Anthony Pietramale, Jack Maloney.
Third Row: John Felt, Howard Graff, Marilyn
Herman, Carol Schiller, Bonita Schroeder,
Maxine Cohen, Marianna Marks. Second Row:
Barbara Jacob, Georgia Webster, Nancy Kutz,
Donna Akerlund, Toby Paris, Suzanne Hulse.
First Row: Maryann De Marco, Joan Peabody,
Joyce Silver, Bernice Murphy, Barbara Rowan.
Miss Hatscher, Period 3
Back Row: John Griner, Ronald Lis, Tom Con·
ners, Lewis Lichterman, Bill Johns, Bill Maryanski. Third Row: Donald Douglas, James
Lewis, Nancy Conrad, Michael Winer, Robert
Kruger. Second Row: Robert Peterson, Marvin
Noreen, Ronald Pau,I Matt Ruxton, Bill Hankner, James Pedersen. First Row: Bonnie Mich,
Kathie Smitham, Harriet Lucas, Gail Berger,
Nancy Manhardt.
Reading over the scrip of Mr. Barry's Etchings,
Judy Link and Mary Lee Isel decide for which
parts to try out.
143
�Mr, Van Arsdale. Period 3
Back Row: Frank r.icastro, Jerome
Gould.
Gre' l' :ry Thomas, Richard Thomas, Spencer
Jordor, Dcnald Sporleder, Marcus Johnson.
Fourth Row: Bill McDowell, Neil Siegel, Eu·
gene Snyder, Mary Lee Jsel. Roberta Young,
Eleanor Schmmm. Third "Row: Stanley Ber
man, Rnb ri Fields, Paula Rudick, Linda Olson,
>hn Nels, n, Bii; Monahan, Joseph Siciliani.
Second Row: Nancy Swanson, Mary Mead,
Karen Julien, Linda Slade, Carol Christensen,
Diane: Singer. First Row: Sue Ditkowsky, San·
dra Schmidt, Gail Sullivan, Iris Johns, Patricia
Roam, JoAnn Ruschli.
0
Mrs. Baker, Period 4
Back Row: D::ivid Block, Raymond Narodowiec,
Roy >hm :n, Jeff Hobick, Barry Slo!ky, Joe
Edwards. Fourth Row: Dolores Nied, Phyllis
Fenton. Abby Goldsmith, Penny Maier, Barry
Chapnick. Third Row: Gary Keuper, William
Eggert. Dennis Durke, Terry Annex, Keith Lar
son, Corl Sigel, Barry Multack. Second Row:
Carol Herdrich, Janet Nilson, Judith Gruber,
Barbara Wessendorf, Carol Herman, Carolyn
Oakes. First Row: Denise Kariolich, Pat Kmety,
Louise Wright, Barbara Gerich, Lenore Otte.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 4
Back Row: Lawrence Zolatt, William McGrath,
Shmman Horan, Richard Jornd, Carl Loescher,
.any Milner, Jell Lampert, Dennis Sullivan.
Third Row: Fred Weil, Bruce Herkert, Ronald
Pmkowski, Douglas Marshall. Ezra Sidney,
Robert Dilg, Robert Raichle, Stuart Hoff. Second Row: Jim Browder, Vincent Maltese, Kent
Krause, Bill Gutowsky, Allen Lane. First Row:
Penny Boom, Georgette Vilas, Elizabeth Sav
age, Kay Naylor. Beverly Laing, Kathy Jack·
son, Noel Ostrom.
Discussing the days' events over a coke at
Roundy's are Virginia Mehring, Mike LeVine,
Marilyn Barnett, Marilyn Neuman and Bill
Tomsik.
144
�Mias Thompson. Period 4
Back Row: Mike O'Donnell, Dick Stevens,
Henry Novoselsky, Janice Chester, Eileen
Wainberg, Sue Korshak. Janice Cherner, Pat
Didier. Fourth Row: Richard Kihlstrom, Richard Bourgerie, Jim Flannigan, Harry Masek,
Dick Iverson. Third Row: Marcia Hagman,
Carrie Melone, Carole Crafton, Sue Herter,
Leila Rudolph, Maureen Olney. Second Row:
Sandra Masse!. Merle Druck, Anne Santis,
Christine Banas, Mary Rae Kimberlin. Judy
Pouza1. First Row: Gertrude Knoedler, Jayne
C1eszykowski, Diane Davis, Elaine Pass, Judy
Kuklin. Willa Bryer.
Miss Holscher, Period S
Back Row: Jim Pinkerman, Stanford Smevold,
JoAnne Wolski, Mary Jane Beisman. Fourth
Row: Karen Cramer, Sheila Erdman, Gerda
Halbreich, Ronald Kaplan, Kath leen Zajac,
Pat Schwedergoll. Third Row: Gary Roubinek,
Larry Wilson, Ronald Wanke, Mitchell Goodman. Second Row: Karin Walde, Paula Weisberg, Harriet Peskind, Carole Silverman. Ju·
dith Dubonn. First Row: Karen Hansen, Alice
Pazen, Carol Olson, Paula Harvis, Charlotte
Cooperman, Lee Mattie.
Mr. Wright. Period S
Back Row: Howard Herber, Robert Levin, Ron·
ald Denley, Jeannean Babcock, Ronald Krone.
Fourth Row: Karen Jensen, Linda Hubbard,
Marilyn Neuman, Donna Norman, Connie
Slave. Third Row: Sheldon Alan Harris, Ronald
Unick, Ronald Krischke, Howard Anderson,
David Kreinick, Rhoda Goldberg, Georgia
Miller. Second Row: Corrin e Pritchard, Patricia Gluckman, Darlene Stollstorff. Fern Edidin, Judi Crafton. Bonnie Martin. First Row:
Gwen Johnson, Bonnie Fellescon, Marilyn
Barnett, Joan Norberg, Susan Stockmar, Judy
Kaselow.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 6
Back Row: David Coh an, William Scherer,
Richard Bentley, Donald Hansen, Leslie Lan ge.
Third Row: Stanton Frishman, Leslie Hutchings, John Rutherford, LeRoy Schanz, Richard
Lammersfeld. Second Row: Jim Stellas , Ronald
Ruehdanz. Dick Heinz, Myron Morgan. First
Row: Darlene Loutsch, Charlotte Witt, Judy Lee
Evans.
145
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: Howard Blackstone, Norman Le·
vander, Richard Peters, Ralph Madden, Steve
Hawk, Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks, Judy Hardowski,
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Soltis, Jim Tansor,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted,
Barbara Krumsieq, Lana Rae Glickman, !rm·
gard Clapperly, Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt, Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stann, Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
Fox, Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, Bill Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Ka ndi, Rosalie Shafer, Marie Poque,
Carol Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Commarare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson, Allan
Escher. Herb Eklund, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian·
calana, Jon Vraney. Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson Jack Witucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott.
Gene Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Patti Ann Thuy, Gayle Lillrell. Firs t Row: Bar·
bara Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs . Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row : Jerry Gross, David Magnuson,
Bruce Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son, Nancy Lotz. Se cond Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lewis, Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Miller, Linda Randel. First Row: Sharon Wordell,
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, Joyce
Milbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener, Mory Jone Biesmon, and Kent Mason
for " Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet, are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Ker! Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund , Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers, Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt. Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karen Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish , Susan
Sprigel, Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest, David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarna!. Fourth Row: Charles Wheat, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row: Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Miss Thompson, Period 6
Back Row: 1-l· •ward Blackstone. Ne .rman '..:
vander, ruchard Peters. Ralph Madden Steve
Hawk , Mark Evans, Joe Freda. Third Row:
David Bloch, Mike Banks. Judy Hard• •Wsk
Marilyn Kozak, Barbara Sollis, Jim Tan5or,
Larry Greenberg. Second Row: Joan Eggersted.
Barbma Kmmsieg, Lana Rae Glickman, Irm
gard Clapperty. Pricilla Carlson. First Row:
Jerri Hardt. Carole Frank, Barbara Kasie, Pam
Stonn. Alice Holstein.
Mr. Van Arsdale. Period 6
Back Row: Gary Penrith, Ronald Uleck, Steve
tox Mike Shaffer, Eugene Berger, BiU Read·
ing. Third Row: James Streiff, Dennis Dettloff,
Jeanne Kandi, Rosalie Shaler, Marie Poque,
Car cl Seneco, Pam Russell, Tobey Archer.
Second Row: Joel Aaronson, Mary Ann Com·
marare, JoAnn Smith, Susan Goldberg, Carol
Dankowski. First Row: Marian Georges, Paula
Cohn, Elizabeth Ellis, Dee Wulff, Mary Herbert.
Miss Hatscher. Period 7
Back Row: Don Nelson, Lou Janson Allan
E!:cher Herb Ekmnd, Ken Schultz, Jim Bian
calana, Jon Vraney, Carl Shoemaker. Third
Row: Stuart Samson .Tack Wilucki, Larry Ortt,
Keith Ransom, Bernard Roos, George Elliott,
Geno Goldstein. Second Row: Judy Matter,
Sue Debes, Karen Rosenquist, Marla Tabel,
Pa•ti Ann Thuy, Gayle Littrell. First Row: Bar·
baro Barabas, Judy Kaiser, Natalie Johnson,
Judy Landerholm, Barbara Lowry.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row: Jerry Gross, David Magnusou.
Brue€ Stein, Ronald Henrici, William Haerle,
Wayne Brummer. Third Row: Gwenyth Bauerlain, Dennis Dibos, Bill Ruesch, Hirsch Levin,
Joel Baker, Leonard Rosenberg, Dave Ander·
son. Nancy Le tz. Second Row: Linda Comacho,
Mickey Lowis Keith Krause, Ronald Waller,
Sander Klapman, Barbara Varn, Evonne Mil·
ler, Lmda Randel First Row: Sharon Worde'J.
Sandra Limbos, Karen Brandenburg, ;cyce
'vlllbrandt, Faith Peterson.
146
�Taking tickets from Nancy Campion, Dick
Diener. Mary Jane Biesman, and Kent Mason
for "Spring Swing", a dance sponsored by
the sophomore cabinet are Joan Norberg,
Karen Magner, and Susan Stockmar.
Miss Thompson, Period 7
Back Row: Kerl Artwick, James Allen, Allan
Gold, John Carlson, Lance Lindquist, Mylan
Malina, Dan Gooze, Riley Morgan, Gary Cohn.
Third Row: Bruce Westgate, Carolyn Roltgen,
Phyllis Groah, Elizabeth Reynolds, Sandra
Kogen, Ginger Golden, Henry Sienkiewiez.
Second Row: Gayle Siemund, Rita Berens, Joan
Faerber, Wyn Dorrian, Susan Backus, Nancy
McAvoy. First Row: Marilyn Kuchar, Sandy
Goldstein, Shari Fishman, Sharon Einhorn,
Lorilee Norris.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 7
Back Row: Harmon Motch, Bob Hansen, Roger
Hopper, Harvey Goldstein, Warren Fritz, Bob
Borchers. Bob Haussermann. Third Row: Steve
Rosen, Karen Council, Carol McGrath, Judy
Link, Burton Roseman. Second Row: Sharon
Hunt, Annette Demas, Judy Sonne, Barbara
Konkey, Karon Zuiker. First Row: Sharon Dean,
Marlene Derman, Diana Shenfish, Susan
Sprigel. Donna Levinson.
Miss Hatscher. Period 8
Back Row: Ken Crest. David Graham, Ralph
Colano, Mike Magil, Eugene Deters, Harvey
Sarnat. Fourth Row: Charles Wheal, Anthony
Riccardi, Clifford Schey, Stuart Jacobson, Arthur Ricordati, Charles Ragland, Duane Creviston. Third Row : Van Bradley, Bob Dziadula,
Bill Tomsik, Mike LeVine, Norman Messer,
Richard Genthner, Bill Chertack. Second Row:
Arlene Pfaff, Ann Raglan, Kathlyn Larson,
Carol Waller, Vivien Wallace, Lynn Eggers.
First Row: Juanita Miguel, Sherrill Williamson,
Carol Wolf, Judy Sonneborn.
147
�Mrs. Hobbs. Period 8
Back Row: Peter Van Ellin, Roger Ketelsen,
James
Czerniak,
Ken
Trobeck,
Robert
Schwandt, Neal Shapiro, Jerry Enenstein,
Gary Weiss, James Coursey. Fourth Row:
Paul Simon, Samuel Pearson, Michael Wein·
gart, Bob Bravi, Virginia Mehring, Karen
Korol. Third Row : Marcia May, Irene Cosmas,
Peggy Walker, Sue Burger, Bronna Medwed,
Anne Cusic. Second Row: Melinda Burkhart,
Merry Jo Alfredo, Carol Wessman, Dixie NeJ.
son, Sandra Herriman. First Row: Marilee
Motil>, Sylvia Ann Stern, Judith Pouzar, Caro·
line Kuchar.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 8
Back Row: Ray Thinggaard, Eddie Copp, Bob
Dtella, Fred Foss, Kent Mason, Bob Dewitt.
Second Row: Don Wagner, Donald Kemnitz,
Norman Carberry, Frank Didier, Dennis
Schultz, Ronald Schultz. First Row: Joan Wad·
dell, Jeanora Melzner, Katherine Walter, Don·
ald Lewiston. Neil Ricci.
Mrs. Hobbs. Period 9
Bae Row: Steve Wollack, Michael Fisher,
Lowell Weil, Joseph Spitzner, Arnold Gold·
stein, Sherwin Zeitlin. Se cond Row : Judy Wil·
son, Lynn Anderson, Ellen Waywot, Judith
Mesh. First Row : Carol Yablin, Mimi Stone,
Patricia Nelson, Linda Weinberg.
Miss Thompson. Period 9
Back Row: Howard Sherman, Myron Koenig,
Joel Piell, Gene Fogarty, Richard Elke, Dennis
Corr. Second Row: Ruth Caplan, Hazel Rieser,
Diana Deford, Gail Buchanan, Marcella
Schmidt. Fust Row: Sue Levin, Susan Ohren.
Shelby Reading, Jinx Mandel.
148
�Elected late in the year, members of the freshman cabmet assume responsibility of leadership of
over eight hundred freshmen. Standing: Mrs. Moran (Sponsor), Jim Trendel, Mike Hirschtick, Mary
Maselli, Jerry Rezman, Toann Santner, Chuck Ekstrom, Carolyn Obermeier, Paul Macaluso, Bonnie
Stevens, Ray Kimbell, Barbara Olsen, Mark Peppercorn, Richard Kostelnick, Bob Johansen. Seated:
Harry Toxin, Pamela Gould, Glenn Eales, Karen Johnson, Harvey Ruttenburg, Lydia Capettini,
Rick Kroon, Linda Goldstein, Steve Adelman, Bill Ross, Gladyce Lindberg.
FRESHMEN ARE "BEWITCHED, BOTHERED, AND BEWILDERED".
Freshmen! Heckled by sophomores, frowned at by
juniors, ignored by seniors, a freshman is the lowliest
of creatures to everyone except himself. To be a freshman is to be "bewitched, bothered, and bewildered";
to buy elevator passes and pogo sticks and carry a
brief case and ask "May I sharpen my pencil?" To be
a freshman is to be eager and brash and uncertain; to
wave one's hand when the teacher questions; to swagger and shove and squirm; to ignore the girls, cold
shoulder the boys, and secretly hope for the best! To
be a freshman is to hate one's self, but never let on; to
long to grow up, but dread to change; to pretend to
know everything, but secretly be racked with doubt; to
scorn adults, but suspect they're right. To be a freshman
is to wear braces and grow out of one's clothes; to
blush, and suffer, and wait, knowing "Tomorrow the
World"!
149
Judy Ja ckson, Robin Hoffer, and Bonnie Grant give Mr.
Bost the difficult job of deciding on a winner at the
Freshman Mixer.
�Mr. Adams. Period 1
Back Row: Tom Schuetz, Don Hedberg, Bob
Waterloo, Michael Rothmann, Remer Griner,
Jack Coleman, Errol Leifer. Fourth Row: Frank
Warda, Paul Heinze, Raymond Giovannelli,
Dick Wilson, Dick Hildebrandt. Third Row :
Marvin Brooks, Bob Dews, Mike Bloom, Gary
Bohat, Don Weber. Second Row: Willard
Stoor, Phyllis MacLeod, Betty Mayer, Anita
Musgrave, Heather Wa llace, foe Crowther.
First Row: Linda Gerber, Joan Weiss, Janet
Wallis, Cynthia Weber, Gloria Lerman.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 1
Back Row: Ted Niedrich, Scott Best, Ron Freid,
Rich Hedquist. Glenn Heilemann. Second Row:
Calvin Stanbery. Bob Weaver. Barbara Clark,
Jim Berg. First Row: Allan Wilson, Michael
Burke, Carol Block, Susan Weber, Don Super
fine.
Miss Booth, Period 1
Back Row: Robert Ingersoll, Robert Hohanson,
Robert Trendier, Richard Burhans. Fourth Row:
James Conrad, Ronald Backman, Mike Hirsh·
tick, Dennis Alpert, Michael Brown, Jeff Wales.
Third Row: Edmund Bexent. Barry Snyder,
Mark Blumenthal. Steven Karas, Lyle Greene.
Steve Heuberger. Second Row: Kenneth
Brunke, Ted Moyer, Jock Karos, Jerry Torgerson. Richard Haas. First Row : Karen Hun·
drieser, Monika Denk, Dorothy Jaeger, Judy
Joffe, Alice Mendera.
Mts. Hobbs. Period 1
Back Row: Barry Felcher, Mike Koseor, Art
Carlson, Nordie Spivack, Marlin Marta, Jim
Kitchen, Les Berens. Third Row: Mike Bell,
Art Dover, Dick Greenman, Bill Caulfield.
Fred Benjamin, Joe Fasciani. Second Row:
Gayle Nannen, Ellen Brin, Bonnie Ambrose,
Helmi Jung, Sharon Kaye. Firs t Row: Betty
Masek, Karen Johnson, Diane Meinke, Nancy
Hoover, Ginny Mueller.
150
�Mrs. Panos, Period I
Back Row: Jimmy Nelson, Tom Koch, Steve
Adelman, Ronald Bartsch. Second Row: Ed·
ward Schwartz, James Gannon, Robert Hansen, Donald Steinseifer. Firs t Row: Myra
Brownstein, Eva Hughes, Carol Stoner, Marguerite Hohs,
Mrs. Barnes, Period 3
Back Row: Scott Matheson, Wayne Klingstedt,
frank Stonemark, Sherrie Richards, Jeanette
Budicin , Christine Herbst, Marybeth Czerwonka. Third Row: Dennis Golonka, Bob
Klemme, Tom Hogan, John Korsan, Finley
Fendt, Nat Ohren. Second Row: JoAnn Male,
Ilene Sher, Nancy Kelly, Tam Sugerman, Tina
Mizruchy, Barbara Baier. First Row: Pamela
Gould, Marilyn Pence, Sharon Gallowich,
Tanisse Gradman, Pam Carter.
Miss Kennedy, Period 2
Back Row: Bill Kilcullen, Ray Derbes, Larry
Fixel, Ed Duncan, Kenneth F rantz, Bill Daus,
Ernie Kadrzynski. Third Row: John Peterson,
Robert Weiss, James Vaveris, Ira Goode. Second Row: Geven Urelius, Cathy Fields, Paulette Franz, April Ziegler. First Row: Jerry
France, Nancy Herdrich, Shirley Wallace,
Nancy Ericksson, Geraldine Banash.
f
"Where is the elevator? Down the hall past
Room 442! ! ! " It didn't take freshman Barbara
Clark, Grant Peterson, Ralph Perlman, Ralph
Czarnecki, Jim Thigpen, and Neil Rogin long
to realize that there were no elevators or
Room 442's!
151
�Mr. Mattka. Periods 3.4.5
Back Row: Bill Helmer, Perl Arnold, Rick
Kroon, Jerry Hildebrand, Dennis Nordin, Bob
Hederick, Ron Aronica, Clyde W inter. Third
Row: Mr. Malika, John Mehrholz, Dave Lund,
George Winter, Bob Neirinckx, Ian La noff, Bob
Sie lski, Dan Goldstein. Second Row: Jim Miller,
Nancy Prill, Betty Smart, Linda Noyle, Meredith Hunter, Joann Santner, Eugene Melick.
First Row: Bonnie Stevens, Karen Pawl, Marcia Kamps, Marthajane Wright, Susa n Vorsatz.
Mr. Sharp, Period 3
Back Row: Joyce Garon, George Howe, Harry
Skolnick, John Voss, David Ashbach , Marty
Frank, Stephen Aronin, Anthony Lukes. Fourlh
Row: Jim Georges, Harry Toxin, Gene Veto,
Bob Longfield, Dan Shellist. Mike Rothman.
Third Row: Terry Johnson, Gary Braver, Mike
Lerner, Charles Nelson, Sharon Iverson. Second Row: Arlene Kaish, Beth Dickson, Fern
Chapman, Loma Fyfe, Joan Kasch, Phyllis
Agel, Diane Borisof. First Row: Lynn Miller,
Karen Proesel, Phyllis Anderson, Fern Gilbert,
Carol Duke, Bonnie Adelman.
Mrs. Todd. Pe riod 3
Back Row: David Grossman, Ted Anderson,
John Juem, Jim Calamaras, Paul Goetz, Bob
Thomas, John Evans, Tom Dare. Third Row:
Bill Hess, Deanna Olson, Madeline Dunn,
Nancy Klingberg, Gary Fine, Bill Harris, Jeff
Schoenberg. Second Row: Linda Cohen, Don
Lindstrom, Ed Winter, Claire Tulsky, Carol
Milkis, Warren Jacobs. First Row: Janet Davidson, Marissa Liss, Patricia Niemiec, Judy
Armstrong, Jane Godlove, Paricia Wilson.
Mr. Graqq. Period 4
Back Row: Sue Cavarreila, Jan Cook, Joneth
Emerson, Terry McKillop, Richard Rein ing,
Ron Martin, Charles Turofsky. Fourth Row:
Tom Heeres, Brian Pine, Harold Wollman,
Howard Haas. Third Row: Ken Micari, Carl
Lenca, Jack Wollman, Tom MacCaleb, Allan
Goodman, Jim Lindell. Second Row: June Kay,
Kathy Kratzer, Penny Sandman, Rennell Shaw,
Ilene Tivin, Merry Halloran, Ann Hobler. First
Row: Judy Domerich, Edwina Falslein, Karin
Camey, Rosemarie Meyers, Marlene Shapiro,
Frances Greisdorf.
152
�Miss Kennedy. Period 4
Back Row: John Izard, Jim Herman, Edwin
Owen, Richard Mendels, Dace Venters, Frank
Farmer, Barry Weidman, Earl Gunther. Fourth
Row: Marcia Braverman, Toni Gordon, Tom
Mandel. Ray Cline, Steven Ross, Michael
Fisher. Third Row: Allen Shearn, Michael
Block, Ron Provenzano, Paul Macaluso, Jim
Murray, Garry Neimark, Jerry Ziegler, Jim
Jungw irth. Second Row: Shelly Glassner, Su·
zanne Shapiro, Nata lie Slutsky, Nancy Lannert, Judy Fulkerson, Bruce Posner. First Row:
Ilene Himelfarb. Judy Young, Sandy Gordon,
Leith a Anderson, Jackie Hillstrand, Sherry
Copeland.
Mrs. Panos. Period 4
Back Row: Dennis Reinier, Kenneth Hagstom,
Carl Conrad , Douglas Kenning, Gene Lindquist, Robin Hoffer, Nick Niesen. Fourth Row:
Phil Reicherts, Phil Petroski, Jerry Rezman,
Robert Obenland, John Schnidt. Third Row:
Blaine Kaywood, Jeffrey Best, Robert Hein,
Richard Kostelnicek, Alan Penner, Alan Shulman. Second Row: Sandra Grybow, Linda
Drell, Susan Becker, Penny Hensel, Linda
Goldstein, Ga il Harrison. First Row: Sandra
Eggert, Susan Spero, Carol Carpenter.
Mr. Sharp, Period 4
Back Row: David Lynn, Rusell Luepker, Don
Kornelly, Charles EkstrO!Jl. Harvey Ruttenberg,
P hillip Rosner, Jack Benson, Harold Freedberg.
Third Row: Sheila Linder, Eddy Endicott, Earl
Wenzel, Ken Chesrow, Scott Reynolds, Bill
Cowie, Bob Drennan, John Letzkus. Second
Row: Pat Conrad, Ron Tinaglia, Terry Engel,
Curt Swanson, Benny Barranco, Wesley Ed!ors, Bob Stefani, Glenn Eales. First Row:
Susan Hyman, Linda Joelson, Karen Hepburn,
Karen Brodsky, Frances Lippens, Donna Schinzing, Nancy Rothchild.
Mrs. Barnes, Period 5
Back Row: Andy Faraci, Ralph Knutson, Steve
Weicker, Kenneth Erickson, Jerry Weiss. Third
Row: Penny Johnson, Gerry Padon, Iris Lipp·
man , Gail Frank, Melinda Gibbons, Roberta
Kiviluoma, Barbara Eckel. Second Row: Mari·
lyn Lentz, Linda Larson, Janet Anderson. Carol
Pritchard, Judy Hendrickson. First Row: Barbara Priore, Carol Jackson, Gail Lome, Fern
Nelson, Beverly Meyerhoff, Barbara Gerber.
153
�Looking bewildered, feeling strange, and act·
ing like :he green freshmen we are, we attend
our first class assembly.
Mr. Gragg, Period S
Back Row: Carol Peterson, G!adyce Lindberg,
Sendra Schuld!ner, Marilyn Holtz, Rae Rubenstein, Sue Brownlee, Judy Siegel, Leslie G-:inn.
Third Row: St:::mley Levander, Barry Zeid.
Second Row: Lynne Lieberenz, Pa Camerus,
Sue Jones, Carol Klocke, Margie Eckmann.
Firs! Row: Fay Gordon, Barbara Epstein,
Natalie Goldstein, An!ta Pauss, Barbara Olson.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period S
Back Row: Judy Svejnoha, Carol Rose, John
Lilliedahl, Barry Liebling, Cary Wallach, Ira
Berman. Third Row: Jackie Callow, Judy Jack·
son, Sue Schwied, Jeanne Lovering, Neal Rogin. Second Row: Mark Hoffman, Terry Fink,
John McPherson, Roberta Thies. First Row:
Mary Ann Carter, Carlyn Schuttler, Shari
Larner, Sherry Panzella, Sue Getman.
Mrs. Panos, Period 5
Back Row: George Gallaga, Scott Stadler,
James Shatto. Third Row: Stanley Levander,
Michael White, Edward Sibiski, Bill Kuhl,
Edward Berka. Second Row: Carol Pritchard,
Judy Torgersen, Penny Wiser, Carole Waller,
Steve Dressler. First Row: Gloria Ackerman,
Karen Shabel, Lydia Riccardi, Christine Wal·
trich.
154
�Miss Booth, Period 6
Back Row: Richard Kraus, Larry Cohen, Joel
Caplan, Barry Cohen, Edward Hirsh, Barry
Humphrey. Second Row: Lynelle Bilson, Marcella Miguel, Patricia Kussmann, Sharon
Hirsch, Joan Erickson. First Row: Gay Gigsled,
Paula Svedlund, Sandy Kolareh, Suellen
Krupp, Melanie Adams.
Mr. Sharp. Period 6
Back Row: Jerry Israelite, Ray Kimbell. Leonard Engslrom, Neil Wolf, lrwm Cooper, Joel
Blustem, Y.en Michonski. Third now: Bill
Bloom, Solly Kruger, Sue Seagren, Judy MacCorkle, Andrea Verbin, Pam Sherman. Second
Row: Rosemary Guslavson, Sharon Hanley,
Barbara Ahrens, Judy Anderson, Bonnie Dictor. First Row : Olivia Prylikin, Paula Eagleton,
Bonnie Lehr, Anila Weinstein, Susan Golde.
Miss Kennedy, Period 6
Back Row: Les Sayles, Donald Hoffman, Paul
Simon, Karen Parkers, Linda Penn. Second
Row: Mary Ziemba, Ron Goldfeder, John Atkinson, Kay Mahoney. First Row: Denise McEnerney, Lenore Alongi, Barbara Kenaga.
Even freshmen study! Sandy Dolan crams for
hei sixth period English test during her SB
lunch period.
155
�Mrs. Marshall. secretary or! the Guidance
Department. shows Ken Schmitt, his standing
in the Iowa Tests.
Mrs. Todd, Period 6
Back Row: Steve Hotchkiss, Mel Maeder, Joel
Ja cobson, Don Ja niak, Dana Brow n. Second
Row: Sharron Lillard, Carol Ea ga n, Gail Praeger, Barbara Foslund. First Row: Carolyn
Scheel, Roberta Suss, Elaine Fallico.
Mrs. Barnes. Period 7
Back Row: Ken Hogon, Gary Claus, Dennis
Kipperman, Larry Hokanson, Ron Busse. Third
Row: Ralph Czarnecki, Bob Helt. Tom Lindemann, Dale Henriksen, Larry Silverstein. Second Row: Judy Peterson, Louise Fmzel, Linda
Norris, Tom Gabel, Ken Schmitt, Dick Erickson.
First Row: Barbara Olson, Pat Burke, Jackie
Levinson. Jane Eiden. Doreen Powal.
Mr. Gragg. Period 7
Back Row: Bill Willurnsen, George Levison,
Mike Stronberg, Michael Gordon, Bob Klingensmith, Lee Howell. Fourth Row: Dan Konitz,
Art Holland, Bill Lindley, Nick Harris, Harvey
Klene. Terry Lindemann. Third Row: Carolyn
Otto, Mary Ellen Becker, Nicki Fisher, Joan
Tasrner, Harriet Schacter. Tom Radtke. Second
Row: Rhella Berman, Jean Barrett, Sharon
Branstrom, Anita Himmler, Kay Grabow, Margaret Lappa. Firs t Row: Joanne Ozaniec, Barbara Levenfeld, Arlene Goetz, Diane Marterie,
Eileen Breen.
156
�White shirt, tie, high heels, corsa ge-Homecoming and the first high school dance thrills
Richard Levin, Marcia Braverman, Anita Musgrave, and Gary Claus.
Miss Kennedy, Period 7
Back Row: Ken Noesen, Roy Arpan, Robert
Kettering, Don Cordes, Barry Melnick, Bob
Bern. Third Row: Alan Taylor, Robert Seifert,
Kenneth Hallom, John Hebble:hwaite, Edward
Schappert, Mickey Fields. Second Row: Jerie
Johnston, Sheela Cooperman, Judy Iverson,
Cara! Daley, Evelyn Ruesch. First Row: Caren
Fredson, Karen Senger, Joyce Chapnick.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 7
Back Row: Ronald Shuman, Alan Olson, Alan
Lurie, Mannie Pollack, Jerry Pfeifer, Jay Heinz,
Irwin Jann. Fourth Row: Gary Bird, Carlyn
Obermaier, Jacqueline Bailey, Rita Rubinstein,
Pauline Cotell, Sharon Wagner. Third Row:
Bob Schnair, Sue Eyles, Barbara DeMano, Gail
Kroichick, Betty Bacher, Carol Dilg, Shary
Brin. Second Row: Sue Hockett, Pat Ingram,
Karen Erickson, Marcy Levy, Carol Brandt.
First Row: Clarence Boucher, Lydia Capettini,
Linda Manz, Vera Gagliardo, Pat Daniels.
Mrs. Panos, Period 7
Back Row: Wayne Dethlefsen, Stuart Saken,
Richard Froemel, George Billing, Richard
Levin, Michael Brown, James Aquilla. Fourth
Row: Jerrold Harris, Donald Kline, Steven
Alpern, Charles Hain, Robert Shapiro. Third
Row: Carolyn Bergeron, Sandra Glass, Carol
Johnson, Rosalyn Chapman, Raychelle Win·
stead, Beverly Weiss, Darlene Deters. Second
Row: Erica Reven, Phyllis Newton, Lynn May,
Alice Johanson, Sharon Henriksen. First Row:
Myra Greenberg, Maureen Brennan, Christine
May, Lois Nahin.
157
�Mr. Adams. Period 8
Back Row: James Russo, W. ). Ross, Fred
Feldman, Michael Ruby, Lennart Sjostedt, Paul
Holzman, Pete Mackintosh. Fourth Row: Walter
Isaac, Joan Wolter, Annette Zelek, Barbara
Swanson, Karen 1 homsen, Bonnie Pfelffer,
Gary Jaeger. Third Row: Pat Gorden, Shirley
Ferguson, Karen Webster, Bonnie Aronson,
Bernadine Brinsky. Second Row: Anita Tannenbaum, Susan Levin, Maureen Pernitz, Renarda
Vodian, Charlene Cohn. First Row: Susan
Krawitz, Rochelle Goldman, Barbara White,
Sharon Weissman.
Miss Booth, Period 8
Back Row: Herbie Wolff, Sidney Rosenberg,
James Thigpen, Frank Zimmerman, Larry Soquet. Fourth Row: Carl Schwartz, Malcolm
Rice, Lynda Oberman, Judith Rosenfield, Patricia Smith, Conrad Spirrison, Richard Freedman. Third Row: Richard Simon, Linda Wohl,
Delia Bennett, Sandra Lawler, Lois Riskin,
Richard Finl;:. Second Row: Marcia Grundwag,
Jeanette Silverman, Bette Witcher, Sandra
Dolan, Robin Withall. First Row: Susan Graff,
June Solomon, Joy Shaffer, Judy Stevenson.
Mr. Sharp. Period 8
Back Row : Roland King, Roger Mills, Jay
Stein, Darryl Feder, Dick Rogiurato, Do.vid
Farrington, Michael Pildes, Dick Gunsaullus.
Third Row: Anne Shehorn. Jerry Geist, Mike
Zucker, Ronnie Simon, Craig Sherman, Roger
Powell, David Chinlund. Second Row : Nancy
Cheney, Judy Epstein, Barbara Herman, Donna Christensen, Carol Zehnle, Barbara Isenberg, Zorine Kunar. First Row: Martha O'Malley, Patricia Feil, Beverly Wykowski, Linda
Silverstein, Charlene Levine, Vera Lindemann,
Ellen Enke.
They've got the pep, steam, fight, they spark
our team! They are the freshmen cheerleaders
Anita Musgrave, Gladys Lindberg, Judy Young
and Jackie Hillstrand.
158
�Mrs. Todd, Period 8
Back Row: Milford Wolpoff, Bob Neal, Fred
Link , Paul Burtner, Roger Abrahams, Bruce
Stephens, Steve Panzella, Bob Loguirato.
Fourth Row: Tom Marcotte, Richard Raffals,
Barry Feingold, Roger Clausen, Bob Carrier,
Allan Culp. Third Row: Ronald Newburger,
Dennis Wenzel, James Lafrentz, Karen Herrmann, Barbara Weiss. Second Row: Judy
Smigiel, Marlene Rose, Nancy Schuyler, Freya
Berger, Lois Carlson, Sheila Goldfine. First
Row: Carol Courtney, Betty Kilcullen, Rhonda
Bromberg, Sandy Bork.
Mr. Sharp, Period 9
Back Row: Mark Peppercorn, Bob Lowe, Elwin Pentland . Third Row: James Tanner, Tom
Dent. Steven Smith, Allen Brown, Scott Bernsten, Thomas Schuetz. Second Row: Jackie
Rubin, Yvonne Neeleman, Connie Brodzik,
Paula Wiese, Bonita Opensky. First Row:
Lynn Rydl, Marsha Scheuneman, Joan Corren,
Maryl Mitchell, Judith Johnson .
Mrs . Todd, Period 9
Back Row: Bob Palm, Douglas Rivard, Frank
Puccio, Jim Norling, Bob Oliver, Jim Trendel,
Bob Saltzman. Third Row: Karen Schwartz,
Joe Walsh, Sam Roberts, Ed Severson, Mary
O'Grady. Second Row: Katherine Schille, Ruth
Sager, Terry Schnable, Karen Sandstrom, Jane
Muse. First Row: Bonita Ornstein, Diane
Schramm, Sue Rice, Katherine Klingbeil.
Freshmen learn the meaning of the word
"STUDY" as they take part in S.S.S.H.; they
do their homework at school instead of having
to lug books home.
159
��TEACHERS HELP US ...
" . . . TO ACCEPT
REALITY AND KNOW
OURSELVES."
No, it isn't a Jaguar, but Lee Leitherer
appreciales Mr. Mack ey's pointer on
fixing the carburetor,
-=
ii!'
��•
SCHOOLS MUST BE THE
"FINEST EXAMPLE OF
DEMOCRATIC LIVING".
Dr. Rinehart is the new superintendent of Niles Township High School. Before coming to Niles, he was Superintendent of Schools in Perrysburg and Yellow Springs,
Ohio, for twelve years. This year, he received his Ph. D.
degree from Ohio State University.
As superintendent, he is responsible for countless
functions, including the hiring of teachers, the educational co-ordinating of administrative duties, and the
working out of the budget. One of Dr. Rinehart's pressing current problems is the building of Niles West to
accommodate the constantly increasing enrollment.
However, Dr. Rinehart isn't concerned with administrative functions only. He believes that the primary
purpose of education is to make the school the "finest
exemplification of democratic living possible and an
agency for the understanding, reinterpretation, and
refinement of. the values and ideals that characterize
such living." "Democratic living" infers more than a
mere form of government; it implies a form of social organization, a mode or a process of living together.
Implied in the philosophy are the following essentials:
first, "respect for an optimal development of human
personality"; second, "faith that optimal development
of the individual can best be attained by living and
working together for the common good of all"; and
third, "faith in the free play of intelligence in the solution of individual and group problems."
In addition to his functions at Niles, Dr. Rinehart is a
member of the National Education Association, Illinois
Education Association, Illinois Association of School
Boards, the Illinois Association of School Administrators, the American Association of School Administrators, and numerous other professional organizations.
He was elected to Who's Who in American Education
in 1955.
Mr. Houghton, assistant superintendent, checks on the building
of the West Division of Niles Township High School.
Working with Dr. Rinehart is Mr. Paul J.
Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, who helps
Dr. Rinehart in all phases of school administration. Mr. Houghton is in his thirtieth year of
teaching in the schools of Illinois. The first
twelve years he spent as math teacher and
Athletic Director and Coach of all sports at
Marion High School in Marion, Illinois. He spent
the next seventeen years at Anna Jonesboro
High School in Anna, Illinois. There, for nine
years, he taught mathematics and acted as
Athletic Director. The last four years he held
the position of assistant principal. From 1948 to
1956 he was principal of Anna Jonesboro High
School.
He is in his third year of office as secretary
of the Illinois Association of Secondary School
Principals, and is a member of the Advisory
Committee of the National Association of
Secondary School principals.
Dr. Rinehart's biggest problem
is finding time to co-ordinate the
functions of the school, to become
acquainted with the students, and
to learn about his new surroundings.
163
�"I don't know a group of people who come nearer
performing selfless public service", writes Mr. Charles
Wilson, Superintendent of Schools in Highland Park, in
discussing the role of the school board in his recent
book, A Teacher is a Person. A school board member
must have the financial genius of a Rockefeller, the
vision of a Frank Lloyd Wright, the diplomacy of a
Dulles, and the shrewdness of a Hemy Ford. Monthly,
the elected seven man Board of School District 219, the
:-epresentatives of the citizens to whom the schools belong, wrestles with problems of e:.l.ucational philosophy,
personnel, salaries, budgets, and a building program
to provide the setting for our "green years."
In September, 1957, the West Division of Niles
Township High School will open its doors to
2000 students.
BOARD AND PARENTS PROVIDE
Mr. Clyde P. Anderson {President) and board members Leo J. Bushey, Dr. John H. Speer, William
Wise, Dr. Daniel R. Long, Clarence W. Payne and Warren Meyer hear a report from architectural
firm Holobird, Root and Burgee on the progress of the five million dollar high school.
�To promote understanding between
faculty, parent and student body is the
goal of the Nilehi P. T. A. Eight hundred
interested parents are led by Mrs. Scott
McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allen
Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay (Vice
President), Mrs. John Oliver (Recording
Secretary), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary) and Mrs. Arthur Woerthwein (Treasurer). Assisting the officers
are four Directors: Mrs. Eugene Traut and
Mrs. Harlen Mills, co-chairmen of the
faculty dinner; Mr. A. J. Kostelnick, adviser; and Mrs. A. I. Hawk, safety chairman.
In addition to the regular monthly meetings held on the third Wednesdays of
September, October, January, February,
March, and April and the publication of
the Nile-A-Gram, members of the P. T. A.
helped with the T. B. X-Ray program,
aided the nurses with the Vision Testing,
assisted with the building of floats, sold
refreshments during football games, and
entertained members of the faculty at a
buffet dinner on Noveml:::er 7.
P.T.A. officers for 1956-1957 are Mrs. Scott McDowell (President), Mrs. Van Allon Bradley and Mr. Edward DuMay
(Vice Presidents), Mrs. David Hoppe (Corresponding Secretary), and Mrs. Arthur T. Woerthwein (Treasurer).
THE SETTING FOR OUR GREEN YEARS.
Mr. Hugh McGee, Mrs. Paul Houghton, Mr. George Adams, Mr. John Hallberg, Mr. Warren Meyer,
and Mrs. Marjorie Schwab were quests of the P.T.A. at the annual buffet.
�"Every school principal has, as his most important responsibility, the duty of maintaining
or, if possible, improving the quality of instruction in his school." Mr. Harold Ohlson and Mr.
John Gach, who are principals of the East and
West Divisions of Niles Township High School,
have a long list of duties which include: working on the design and development of the curriculum; helping teachers by assigning them to
work for which they are best qualified, providing them with the supply of materials and services they need to conduct their classes, and by
conferring with them about the teaching problems they encounter; establishing a guidance
system which will assist each student, personally and individually; performing such
managerial duties as construction of a 3chedule
of classes, arranging for student progress reporting, maintaining records and reports, watching conditions in the school plant so that the
safety, health, and welfare of student and
teacher personnel are secure. Furthermore, the
principal is responsible for "discipline"; however, the general policy is to use discipline
problems to bring students up to a higher level
of maturity and self control.
In addition to the above duties the principal
works closely with the superintendent on matters of policy development and acts, at all times,
Mr. Harold Ohlson directs the instruction of 1200 students
as principal of the East Division.
COORDINATING THE EAST AND WEST
Mr. Marvin Ihne, assistant principal of the East Division in
charge of juniors, talks lo Mr.
Ohlson concerning a student discipline case.
Mr Kellh Hertweck, principal of
the East Division in charge of
seniors, makes a notation concerning a student's schedule
change.
166
�within the framework of adopted policy. Moreover, community relations involve the principal
directly since he must represent the school to
individuals, agencies, and organizations in the
community, dealing with them in a cooperative,
friendly spirit while upholding the aims and
policies of the school.
The assistant principal at each class level
shares in the general duties enumerated above.
Specifically, the assistant principals are each
directly assigned to the supervision of student
personnel and extra curricular activities of a
particular class level. In the East Division, the
principals have the particular responsibility of
guiding students toward qualifications for
diplomas. Related to this is guidance in making post-graduation plans. In the West Division,
the principals have the particular responsibility
of bridging the gap between elementary school
and high school.
A major problem of this year and next has
been and will continue to be coordinating the
entire administrative and instructional program
of the East and West Divisions. Furthermore, all
extracurricukff activities, fee collecting, text
book issue, materials and equlpment issue,
summer school operations, adult evening school
operations, and P.T.A. activities must be coordinated between the two schools.
Mr. John Gach, principal of the West Division, studies a
floor plan of th e new building w hich will house fres hmen
a n d sophomores.
DIVISION IS MAJOR PROBLEM OF 1956-57.
Mrs. Marjorie Schwab, assistant
principal of the West Div ision in
charge of sophomores, goes over
a second se mester regis tration
form.
Mr. William Bost. assistant prin·
cipal of the West Division in
ch arge o f freshmen, c hecks a
program cha nge.
167
�Dr. Arthur Ryden, director of the Guidance Services Department, explains the objectives of his
department lo Karen Carlson of the Nilehilite staff.
GUIDANCE STAFF HELP STUDENTS WITH
In the 1956-57 school year Niles Township High School.
for the first time, centralized its guidance services in a
staff of counselors under the direction of Dr. Arthur Ryden.
Previous to this year, guidance was the responsibility of
the homeroom teacher who kept student records, did
educational and vocational planning, and gave personal
guidance when necessary. Although the homeroom teachers have continued, to some degree, with these duties, the
major responsibility for these services now is centered in
a staff of six professionally trained counselors.
As head of this department, Dr. Ryden is primarily concerned with coordinating the programs of the individual
members of his department. Furthermore, he must carry
out the directives and policies of the administration concerning the guidance program in both the East and West
Divisions. Working with him are Miss M::rrguerite Cuddy,
in charge of the testing program; Mr. William Lewis and
Miss Jeanne Goodson, in charge of providing school
adjustment counseling; Mr. Harry Sorta!, in charge of
vocational counseling; Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, in charge of
vocational and military counseling; and Mrs. Annette
Davis in charge of helping students solve personal and
social adjustment problems.
168
Miss Marguerite Cuddy, testing
counselor, refers to a studen:'s cumulative folder for the score on the
Primary Mental Ability test.
�Mr. William Lewis, educational counselor, talks with a student who is experiencing a problem with his Latin
grades_
Mrs. Annette Davis, visiting counselor,
confers with a student's mother on a
discipline problem.
ALL TYPES OF PROBLEMS
Miss Jeanne Goodson, educational
counselor, enters semester grades in a
cumulative folder, which is a record of
academic and extracurricular achievements.
Mr. Harry Sorta!, student employment
counselor, examines a student's work
permit application.
169
�Miss Morgaret deBooy confers wilh Ed Pollack,
Doug Wold, Spencer Allen, Dick Rosenfield, Micki
Tatman, and Joel Michael, who were among the
7500 students from all over the U. S. qualifying
for the final test of the National Merit Scholarship
Exams.
SPECIALISTS CONSTANTLY
Assisting the seventy per cent of Nilehi students who
attend college are Miss Aune Toivola and Miss
Margaret deBooy. Miss Toivola guides the student in
selecting the right college by interviewing each senior,
arranging conferences for students with some forty-six
college representatives, and providing information
about colleges by means of assemblies, films, and such
special events as the Panhellenic tea on March 13. This
year Miss Toivola has interviewed 432 seniors who are
attending some seventy different colleges, with Illinois,
Northwestern, Illinois Institute of Technology, Lake
Forest. Bradley, U. of Colorado, Northern Illinois State,
University of Miami. University of Wisconsin and
Michigan drawing the greatest numbers.
Miss deBooy is faculty chairman of scholarships
which were approximately sixty-five in number last
year. (This figure does not include those granted
directly to the individual.) She is also college admissions administrator with the responsibility of processing
some 650 college applications. In addition, she supervises the publication of the weekly calendar.
Miss Aune Toivolo, college counselor, records one
of the conferences conducted with 420 seniors.
170
�Mr. 0. H. Ruyle, vocational and military serv
ice counselor, evaluates a pamphlet on army
service.
Dr. Vernon Haubrich, director of curriculum,
studies a report on ability groupings.
IMPROVE SERVICES
As director of curriculum Dr. Vemon Haubrich has
the responsibility of coordinating the processes of teaching, the revising of materials, and the changing of the
pattern of the curriculum. He must evaluate such
changes and make further recommendations. This year
has seen the continued development of ability groupings, the introduction of multiple period sections in
English and social studies at the freshman level. the
organization of the developmental program in English,
and the continuation in the science and English department of the Critical Thinking Study in collaboration
with the Illinois Curriculum Committee under the direction of the University of Illinois.
Mr. Schubert and his assistant, Mr. Hooseline, are
familiar faces to most students. Tardy? Absent? Go to
19! Strict accounting of the whereabouts of some
2500 students is the responsibility of the attendance
department. In any single month, some 1600 class
admits, both worthy and unworthy, some 1400 pass
slips to class, and some 400 detentions for students
tardy without acceptable reasons, are issued. In addition, the attendance office composes a daily list of
absent students to simplify the taking of attendance by
individual teachers.
Mr. Anton Schubert, attendance officer, stamps
a pnss slip for a tardy student.
171
�No matter how ugly the weather, Mr. Mattka
beqins "his day" by meetmg 1he eight o'clock
deadline for signing in at the main office.
FACULTY MEMBERS.
GEORGE ADAMS. English
JOAN ANDRESEN , Social Studios
EARL AUGE. Music
PRISCILLA BAKER, Enyli,;h
LUCILLE BARNES. English
MICHAEL BASRAK. Physical
Edu~c1 tion
KATHRINE BECK. fo;e1gn Language
JOHN BETTS, Departman• Ch<mman, Social
Studies
THOMAS BLACKBURN. Art
DONALD BLAIR. Department Chairman, For·
eign Languages
MARY ANNE BOOTH. English
ROBERT BOTTHOF. Science
BETTY JO BULLARD. '\1s1ness Educal.on
CARL BURGENER, Science
DAVID BURGETT. Industrial Arts
FLORENCE BUTLER, Homo Arts
HOWARD BYRAM. Physical Education
RAY CARRELL. Industnal Aris
172
�FRANCES CHERRSTROM, Mathematics
CLIFFORD COLLINS. Music
JOAN COON. Business Education
WILLIAM COYER, Science
GENTIL daROSA, Foreign Languages
KEITH DICKINSON, Social Studies
HENRY DOREN, Social Studies
PAUL EBERHARDT. English
HOMER ELLIS, Science
GEORGE FINK. Industrial Arts
RICHARD GRAGG. English
MARIE GREEN. Business Education
NOV A HAACK. Business Education
MILDRED HALL. Mathematics
JOHN HALLBERG. Social Studies
JOHN HARMON. Physical Education
FLORENCE HARRISON. Department Chairman,
Science
RALPH HARVEY. Science
During home ro::>m, which meets five days a
week, Mr. Mattka discusses the choosing of a
curruculum track.
�Mi~s
Lamberq knows that a teacher's job is lo
make the difficult, simple and the obscure,
clear.
LORRAINE HATSCHER, English
HELEN HEITMANN, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
ONNI HENDRICKSON, Business Education
WILLIAM HENRY, Mathematics
ARLENE HEYWOOD, Mathemotics
LIZA HOBBS, English
EARL HOFF, Mathemotics
LEO HOOSLINE. Mathematics
CHARLES HUSSEY, Science
ADA IMMEL, Department Chairman, Business
Education
HAROLD ISAACSON, Department Chairman,
Physical Education
DAVID JACKSON, Social Studies
KATHERINE KENNEDY, English
CAROLE KENNY, Physical Education
NORA KIRCHNER, Foreign Languages
THOMAS KIVILUOMA, Department Chairman,
Mathematics
CLAIRE KLEINSCHMIT, Department Chairman,
English
JACK LAIN, Dive rnified Occupations
174
�LOIS LAMBERG. Foreign Languages
WILLARD LARSON. Mathematics
ELIZABETH LAWSON. Mathematics
ALICE LINE. Department Chairman, Home Arts
ROBERT MACKEY, Industrial Arts
ANDREW MAGGIO. Industrial Arts
FRANK MARKUS. Science
KENNETH MARTYN. Science
CHARLES MATTKA. Social Studies
HUGH McGEE. Department Chairman. Music
MARY IDA McGUIRE. English
JAMES MICHAEL. Social Studies
EUGENE NAPIER. Business Education
JEANETTE OEHLER, Home Arts
JOHN PALMER, Social Studies
ANGELINE PANOS. English
MARY NUTT, Business Education
JAMES PHIPPS. Physical Education
With a twenty-six minute lunch period, Miss
Lamberg finds conversing a rare luxury.
�LEO PROVOST. Music
ROBERT PRUITT. Mathematics
ROSEMARY RACINE. Physical Education
ALBERT RAMBIS. Mathematics
BARBARA RAY. Physir.al Education
P AREP A RICE. English
ALICE RICHARDS, Business Education
MYRA ROBINSON. Science
GEORGE ROTH. Science
BRUCE SANDBERG. Social Studies
PAULINE SCHMIDT. English
GEORGE SCHROCK. Social Studies
ARTHUR SHAPIRO. Social Sludies
BERT SHARP. English
PAULINE SMEED. English
CECIL SACHER. Foreign Languages
BRUCE SORENSEN. Industrial Arts
VIRGINIA STEMP. English
Miss Lamb~rg doesn't mind staying after
school to give special help to Bob Marks and
Tom Baumann.
�DEANNA THOMPSON. English
JUNE TODD. English
RONALD VAN ARSD ALE. English
GLADYS VELZY. English
BERN ARD WELCH. Science
GALE WESLEY. Industrial Arts
FRANCES WILLIAMS. Mathematics
JAMES WINKLEMAN. Science
MARIE WISE. Physical Education
ROSEMARY WOHLFAHRT, Foreiqn Languages
HAYWARD WOOD. Social Studies
DONN WRIGHT. Social Studies
EDMUND WRIGHT. English
BERNARD ZAGORIN. Sc >Cial Studies
"Can I help. too, Daddy?" A teacher such
as Mr. Mattka often spends long hours in the
evening grading papers.
177
�THE LITTLE RED SCHOOL
Miss Mary Walker and Miss lrene
Garrigan hnd skimming new
books one of the more pleasant
dutiei. ol a librarian.
Did you know
That Nilehi has more than fifty pieces of precision
equipment, including 16 mm. motion picture projectors, tape recorders, phonographs, and opaque
projectors?
That three hundred fifty films were rented last
year?
That social st~1dies classes use the greatest number of motion pictures?
That nine elementary school districts with sixteen
school buildings cooperatively own a township
film library of 148 titles?
Thal this distribution is administrated by our Nilehi
Audio Visual Department?
Did you realize -That 2500 co 3000 new books are purchased yearly
for our library shelves?
That at least fifty students a day visit the office
of the nurse?
That students need more education on eating an
adequate breakfast?
That students coming without passes or between
classes, friends having problems at the same lime,
and the small working area make life hard for the
nurses?
Making sur& that al:. the parts of
a projector me in good working
condi'ion is Miss Norma Barfg,
who heads the Audio Visual Dopa•tme;nt.
Mrs. Eileen Springer gives fas~
aid to senior Debbie Rothholtz.
while Miss Joan Massman makes
nn ( ntry on !he health record.
178
�HOUSE WAS NEVER LIKE THIS!
Mrs. Lu Ann Moran finds disc
recorders, tape recorders, and
mirror practice useful devices in
correcting speech.
Did you knowThat the number of people handicapped by poor
speech numbers about five percent of the total
population?
That eighty-five students are receiving help from
Mrs. Moran with approximately 100 on the waiting
list?
That the Speech Correction program in Illinois is
subsidized by the state?
That all freshmen and sophomores do some work
in the improvement of reading?
That, in addition, approximately two hundred
freshmen and sophomores receive semi-individualized help?
That seniors, college prep students, work to improve speed and comprehension?
Did you ever stop to considerThat approximately 400 students a year receive
training in Driver's Education?
That the learning to drive safely saves many times
that number of lives?
If you have, then you appreciate the vari.ed a nd
specialized services of the modern school.
Miss Helen Smith uses the accelerator to improve the number of
words read per minute.
~
~~···
~::-.:.
"Fair or foul," every day Mr.
Nick Odlivak, Mr. Billy Schnurr,
Mr. Robert Frala, and Mr. Leo
Babcock drive with students in
dual-controlled cars.
179
�As business manager Mr. Charles Coker
supervises all employees, other than teachers.
The office staff of Nilehi has reached the all time
high of twenty-two. Mr. Charles Coker is business
manager with the responsibility of supervising all
employees other than teachers. The nine employees in
the main office include a receptionist, switch-board
operator, two clerk-typists, four bookkeepers, and one
secretary. This department purchases necessary supplies and equipment, keeps financial records, and
balances the budget. The central office staff also directs
the cafeteria and custodial staff and makes reservations
for the use of the building by outside organizations.
The two office staffs of the East and 'Nest Divisions
include eight typists and secretaries who are responsible for providing for the instructional needs of the
school such as making appointments for the principals,
correspondence, intra-school bulletins, and typing and
duplicating teaching material. A record of the student's
credits is kept by Mrs. Florence Keppeler, the registrar.
Miss Lois Herbster is secretary to Dr. Rinehart, and Mrs. Lily Lubin is secretary to
Mr. Houghton.
The staff of the main office includes Mrs.
Betty Moe, receptionist; Mrs. Helen Snyder,
switchboard; Mrs. Ruth Oswald, general
clerical; Mrs. Evelyn Hornewer, Mr. Coker's secretary; Mrs. Monia Schabow, accounts payable bookkeeper; and Miss Suzanne Eisner, stenographer.
Balancing the books and keepin"l the accounts of school clubs are the duties of
Mrs. Helen McGinnis, Miss Therese Schweitzer, and Mrs. Laura Wold.
�~~Jg~
.
.
·~ O-A--Le~w\~-4_ ~
r
~~CJL~. ~~~
. . . . ~~(\+A0 ~~
.
, ~if lh~
,.J.--
/~
Q.y,
aij
seb..etaria
~t~nTci're'.Mrs.
w,
r
y
for the
anion,
s. Flor-
-:r~~~~'
()
f'l n
~
(j
Mrs. Lauro Chambers, and
~~~~~7>'
OFFICE STAFF
REACHES AN ALL
TIME HIGH
Miss Ruth Akerlund and Mrs. Patricia
Keys are secretaries to the principals
of the West Division.
The two secretaries who staff the Guidance Department assist the counselors by typing case histories, doing clerical work in connection with the testing program, making appointments, and typing correspondence.
Besides typing the two secretaries in the Attendance
Office keep attendance and tardy records, control the
"sign in" and "sign out" procedures, issue admits to
class and detentions for tardiness and truancy, process all anticipated absence requests, return used
student passes to the originator, and consult with the
nurses, principals, and counselors regarding excessive
absences, tradiness, and truancies.
Mrs. Harriet Kneip does the correspondence and scheduling of appointments for
the Guidance Department.
181
r'
�------
·-
- - - .. ?!l"l.
.
Mr. Pirovano, head of the custodian
staff, schedules the custodial work
so as not to interfere with classroom
or school activities.
NILEHIERS SAY,
"ORCHIDS TO
As Walter Winchell would say, "Orchids to our cafeteria and custodial staff!" Mrs. Ebba McNeill and her
staff serve seven to eight hundred hot lunches a day
with roast beef the favorite entree. Daily, Nilehiers
drink two thousand cartons of milk, eat three hundred
salads, eight hundred sandwiches (one thousand, if
beef burgers are on the menu), and top it all off with
forty pies, "homemade" by the staff. According to Mrs.
McNeilL the biggest problem is the lack of space for
handling such quantities of food. However, despite
such minor catastrophes as Mrs. McNeill's being
drenched in fruit juice, leaving the applesauce cake in
ihe oven all night, and having to find a substitute for
two hundred pounds of meat which wasn't delivered,
lunch is served from eleven to one.
Cleaning 108 rooms, two cafeterias, two gyms and
locker rooms, the kitchen, and the assembly hall are
the daily duties of Mr. Pirovano and his staff. The major
maintenance problem is the keeping in good condition
those areas which are used by the public as well as
the student body. The hardest port of a custodian's job
is the scheduling of custodial work so as not to interfere with classroom or school activities.
Mrs. Olga Ruggeri records the com·
bination and serial numbers of student
locks.
·•
Miss Gloria Schabilion and Mrs. Margaret Banks type and check the daily
absence sheet.
182
�OUR CAFETERIA
AND CUSTODIAL STAFF"
After the school day is over, work
begins for Johanna Finarsen, Claudia Heineman, and Margaret Henning.
Ted Carlson, Iver Iverson, Peter
Masterson, George Meuller, Harry
Boyd, Jim Losch, and Jules Roels
take time out from their daily job of
cleaning I 08 rooms for a short rest.
Enjoying their own cooking are Leona
Houlihan, Jean Larson, Emily Mussil,
Lucille Maki, Helen Erickson, Dorothy
Ahrendt, Maria Hudson, and Eleanor
Scheibe.
Tired, but still smiling after serving two
thousand students are Ebba McNeil,
Frances Garner, Esther Fountaine, Irene
Steek, Carolyn Borchert, Harriett Fiech,
Helen Toussaint, and Elsie Meszaros.
183
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
SOJYJl:/HiN G
,
~f
:Z-- IJtr/U.1. y MEAN.
~M£1""1Nr.
r
~4C4NT /IND
7
'2JoAi/ HAY£ -r11t:: SP/IC
High school years are the "green years. " The '57
Reflections has attempted to portray through poetry,
prose, and pictures youth's development
mature
relationships with the opposite sex, the takmg on of
responsibilities, the tun. the seeking of goals, and the
reaching for a philosophy of life. Our thanks go to
Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire, general staff sponsor, ~rs.
Lucille Barnes, senior section sponsor, Mr. Koenig of
the Norman King Publishing Company, and to the
photographers of Root Studio for their help. We also
, h to thank all the members of the faculty and
for their cooperation, without which
•the book would be only a dream.
If:
•L'"'
IN "NG Yli/l/( Sool( 7*'o W/llTa
Sl/'11//lflFAlrAtL.Y (f)~ /lcr/Jt/i!~/Nc;..r:~~inistration
Ya 11 HAIaw
Ii 1.1.. IllIi
C:iA e-/IT-r/i.-rtr:,,
Roberta Rice
Deborah Rothholtz
r
ltliD ~~11t1c; ol)r w1rH Ydll ANJJ
.IF .. ~ 7i16S£
/II.I. Jil' FUN 17 HH:i 86: rf
Pll~,-:- ;:-au~ YrA!iS. 1r/1As 134
-rA'
.S~MGrfl1NC, f
wJ1..I.
At.WAY~ ~em/If/
n~sr 1# ;\iy /VIE"MtJ~Y.. ~V k'/l"c1UI
A-1.1. IHA7
GllFAlj BF11ur1Fd1.1swEc1
SrtJPF THAI if VERY()NE WR/7.eS 1/./
AftlNl.llrt.s 1b J1A/{fi' Pao(Jt.E r~EL.
GP.:;J> ::,.."
aAlv' £~ /H/N/f-7a //M,~
.r
Carol Stine
1J1:sa '31:I\~/luS1;.. '7"111.s 1 s
/1J. Iiu'll)) Y C'"MMbA/
K/'I" wJ.GIX. t::
A.B"ur 'Y(,11 /3or '1v,,sr /t
)
eoVP~·
eJF 7il-/Ny.s. /HANKS /ii.OT rot<
l1Al(1N~ MY f'OtJ~
7il1!V<;
YeAA'S 8fJ/t1E -
ro xct'feNBel{,
rtJ~ TJ1e ~1111~11s 11ND
11t11NKs
<i""j)
-r1/ttrs, /I-Ni> ~A.$~ S/J.N/J>j
�/lLL-wAY~ eN'voY Yovll:,C:L r
w1rt1 HllPPJNE~.) I
Svcce-.:,...,, AND
400/J /:'LIN. l]e.si1AE JO £NJ<1Y
E V6 RiY 13/i oF Cot.t..EC//Rfc ;.irE
lllVJJ .Z- #tJPe wG CAN ,lltWA-Y>
<
fl£ rn1N r11-e- FA'E/t./511/P~ Wrl 1ctl
If& rlotAI po~S E~S Q£e,_AJJc rHeY
/rlfE ./J~Jllllll Y 1N tH/JtJRT,llAICE,& '(,4
J,.OV'"'
f:f/IN)(
I
��!).)-
.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
57 Reflections; Volume XXI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1957
Reflections
1957 Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Rice, Roberta
Rothholtz, Deborah
Stine, Carol
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1957
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1956-1957
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
193 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1957
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Provenance
A statement of any changes in ownership and custody of the resource since its creation that are significant for its authenticity, integrity, and interpretation. The statement may include a description of any changes successive custodians made to the resource.
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Belonged to "Sandra"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1956
1956-1957 school year
1957
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/0951298242c9d9f24803a89712100e8f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=K2CFCwEkHtqEAFF%7EiwpRgsl0uX3WaSMvFOA22QWic1tAVI5PQnwPRsPCX9t4wX9oJGABfUKR7ItWq%7E6UQ7axINQYI4P4sAyAaiBSB6EfI17GT1hUnWyLd4V0GKrj2VTQuOeDOwZNCZhOVPifylbSAsGQUyOza4mEaSSPuvy82ql%7EWflLEeZTppH3kbFUc77bMQdDbFG2W2jna-MnJbGDNStkBR6zM8mUhb%7EdsVVnUtnLVKDTgwTo3031UvjJ40dDdPQ3PgJgxJQaOrjmkoUnbae5sWAe1B25GpQY85gOlFI3arTwE5i7bXChRxOSl%7E2V6yRYzOwxKZf6mtyR-W9fUA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
27204ad334d9fc89a7221ed28199b255
PDF Text
Text
f
't>
/
r
'
I
.,,,-, .. .___ ,_.
lrl1
llEFLE(TlttlS
���(b~Jn
(3 ]
�MISS MILDRED TESS
Nothing in the preparation of this yearbook has
given us more pleasure than its dedication to a
pioneer in the organization, building, and d3velopment of our school. It is inspiring to know her.
[[ 3}
�JJ&
<rlJl.ltJ _ _ _ _ _ __
First interest in a high school for Niles Township came to light in 1914. A survey,
however, failed to convince the residents that the time for constructing a building was
opportune. The 1928 survey, instigated by the Niles Township Post of the American
Legion, again set people to thinking, but failed to bring materialization of the project.
Again a Township High School District was postponed into the future.
With the creation of the Lincoln High School by the Board of Education of School
District 69 came the nucleus of the present four year institution. Early maintenance
funds were derived from tuition received from the Non-High School District of Cook
County. The initial enrollment was 49. In 1932 the third year was added, and the
school was renamed the Niles Center High School, with the thought in mind that
the next venture would be the organization of a Community High School District
for Niles Center.
The next and concluding step, however, was the creation of a Community High
School District for Niles Township, comprising the Villages of Morton Grove, Niles
Center, Lincolnwood, Golf, and Niles. Official approval was given by the citizenry
on June 6, 1936.
With the aid of a Federal grant from the Public Works Administration for construction and equipment purposes, together with a large labor grant from the Works
Progress Administration for landscaping, the Niles Township High School building is
fast becoming an actuality.
It now remains for the community, the Board of Education, the Faculty, and the
pupils so to live and enrich their lives that this heritage shall not have been in vainthat today's foresight will prove tomorrow's worth.
R. E. Cotanche.
Apr
stee
eart
Ne~
em~
�ool
ice
ok
he
at
ict
gh
les
ry
Dn-
rks
is
he
April snow sets off the
steel, concrete, and
earthworks of the
New Building in
embryo . . .
�Woe unto the weaklings! Humanity surges. Individuals press to hard won destinations. Is this the intersection of State and Madison streets at five-thirty? No indeed!
Merely the students of Niles Township Community High School passing to their classes.
Unyielding walls hem in the traffic closely. To scan a bulletin board means elbowing
juniors, sehiors, teachers, veritable squads of freshmen, and grade school children of
assorted sizes. Rumor hath it that one of the seniors of greater stature recently found
his fine stride impeded by a sixth grade hitch-hiker.
To pause in these corridors for, say, a discussion of the Russian situation would be
rude, if not disastrous. March steadily, in a tight file. It is a self-imposed rule born
of necessity.
The staircases function to capacity. The stairway landings offer oases of brie-f
respite. The use of the gym is scheduled with unbelievable care. The cafeteria daily
undergoes the violent metamorphoses from study hall to lunching place, and then
back to study hall. Groups prowl about searching with undying hope: Can we find
a conference room? A place for a club meeting? A spot for the deliberations of a
committee?
But here also is a miracle. The press of numbers has forced us to impose on othershas forced others to impose on us. Patience has been taxed; nerves have been frayed.
Yet, good humor has prevailed and the art of give-and-take has been learned. In a
building taxed well beyond designed capacity, we have had a school in the best sense
of the word. The handicaps brought us challenge, taught us tolerance. Already we
have sensed that herein have been built four years of experience that we shall keep
and cherish.
The new high school building, they say, will be spacious. In it, one can breathe
deeply without disturbing the social order. That luxury was denied us. Still, we are eaten
by no envy; and, we profess no regrets. For us, Lincoln Building will always stir the
kindliest remembrances.
From the Lamentations and Hosannas of W. C. S.
[]
�3-
!
s.
g
,f
a
e
n
y
n
d
a
d.
a
,e
~n
en
�The
...'
BO ARD
Able treatment of the involved problems of a
rapidly expanding high school and successful development of the intricate plans for a new building
have established the incumbent Board of Education
high in esteem of the patrons of Nilehi. The members, Mildred E. Tess, Ivan M. Paroubek, Frank
Ambler, Mack D. Falknor, and Peter J. Kluesing,
representing the several communities of Niles, Golf,
Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, and Niles Center, have
served since the inception of the high school district .
..
.,-
--
�R. E. COTANCHE
Leader, counsellor, friend.
Our
PRINCIPAL
�DEAN W. FLAGG
JOHN C. BENETTE
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS
RUTH ESCH
LESTER E. GALITZ
MARIE GREEN
GRACE G. HARBERT
HAROLD ISAACSON
MILDRED B. JOHNSON
�CLARA A. KLAUS
CAROLYN LUMPP
. H. R. OHLSON
LUCILLE RONALDS
MARJORY RONALDS
MILDRED A. SCHAEFER
JOHN GILBERT WILKINS
FRANCES WINTON
VIRGINIA BUTHMAN
[ }
LAURA ROSS
�_,
'
"
Your race is run, oh Senior,
Yet your task has just begun.
You have reached forth for the prize
And it is yours.
The laurel of victory rests upon your head,
And the fruit of success tastes sweet in your mouth.
Yet rest not on conquests, oh Senior,
For the waters of stagnation will engulf you,
And the swirling pools reach up
To grasp its fair young prey,
To sweep away your mighty torch,
The torch to which all look for light.
Louise Pufahl
I
-
-
Ii
I
,.. .
I
I
,,
11
Ii
I
--
-·... ----
-
-
.--.CL
~"...:..
-- -
._~,;;.
--
-~"'
~-
_-..:.... f
.
C
.,._
•~--.
.,
,.;..
...
.,,....
.,._
-,
�J. WILLIAM ALECKSON
WALTER J. BETLINSKI
GLADYS M. BISCHOF
WALTER C. BLOETHNER
nouth.
3/obn ~- )ilreitenbacb /
MARY E. BREITENBACH
GLADYS F. BRUNKE
BARBARA ANN CARL
MARY S. CHALUPNIK
JOHN P. CIOLAC
•
JANE E. COBB /
JEAN P. COLEMAN
LAWRENCE P. CONRAD
VIOLET A. DENLEY
WALTER A. ERLER
MARY ELLEN ETHERTON
[]
EVELYN C. Fl ELD
HELEN J. FLOYD
MARY ANN FUERST
�VIRG INIA T. GUTMAN
KENNETH HAMPTON
EDWARD J. HARMS
DOROTHY M. HAUPT
LORRAINE HENNIG
ANNA J. HERMES
LUCILLE L. HEZNER
KATHERINE HILDEBRANDT
MATT F. HORVATH
ROBERT F. HOTH
KEN J. HUELS
!RENE E. HUSCHER
TAYLOR IVES
M. JANE JARRETT
LEONARD E. JORGENSON
LORETT A 0. KA WELL '
RUTH E. KELLER
EVELYN F. KOS ECK
HELEN H. KOTTKE
GEORGE H. KRAJCHOVICH
ROBERT W. KUHN
�MARGARET J. LANDL
ROY L. LEWIS
LORRAINE L. MAIER
HENRY J. MEINDL
SAMUEL MEYER
ROSEMARY A. MILLER
ROY D. MOORE
HARRY J. MUELLER
WILBERT E. R. MUELLER
MARGARET M. MURRAY
GENE V. NITCH -RITA S. NITCH
JEANNETTE L. PAROUBEK
KAYE I. PATENAUDE
JOYCE B. PETTY
LOUISE PUFAHL
WALTER B. RAU
LOUISE J. REI MAN
MERIAL L. RISINGER
ROSALIE C. RIZZO
HAROLD A . RUESCH
15 }
�7
13
20
22
24
30
TOBE
I
TOP ROW
WARREN B. RUNNFELDT
RAYL. SCHULTZ
CLIFFORD E. SORENSON
WILLIAM C. SWANSON
8
II
13
15
22
DOROTHY H. TAYLOR
FRANCES THLIMMENOS
MIDDLE ROW
CAROLYN R. THROOP
BETTY J. TIERNEY
HELEN A. TILGES
WITHOUT PICTURES
AGNES F. WEIS
JAMES K. VINCENT
JOHN RICHARD MUTTI (February Graduate)
BOTTOM ROW
PAUL L. WERTZ
29
VEMBE
2
6
II
12
15
17
CHARLES 0. ZERDAVAS
ALVIN M. KLUESING
20
25
:EMBE
3
7
3Jn .memoriam
3/ obn ~. jjrettenbacb
~ntbonp ~osst
10
II
14
16
17
18
22
24
IUARY
3
14
15
21
5-28
�EPTEMBER
7
School Opened.
13
School Closed. Infantile Paralysis Epidemic.
20
School Reopened.
22
Freshman Picnic.
24
Football: Barrington vs. NTHS.
30
See Chicago Club visited Tribune Tower.
)CTOBER
I
Football: Libertyville vs. NTHS.
8
Football: Leyden vs. NTHS.
11
Junior Card and Bunco Party.
13
Lecture on South America.
15
Football: Lake Forest vs. NTHS.
22
Football: Warren vs. NTHS.
Football Dance.
29
Lecture on Illumination.
OVEMBER
2
Seniors visited Courts and Board of
Trade.
Football: Arlington vs. NTHS.
6
11
Football: McHenry vs. NTHS.
12
Junior-Senior Party.
15
Hanscom Players.
17
Juniors visited WGN Studios and Historical Museum.
20
See Chicago Club attended "Carmen".
25
Thanksgiving Recess.
ECEMBER
3
Hobo Day.
Basketball: Leyden vs. NTHS.
7
German Classes visited Old Heidelberg
and German Film.
IO
Basketball: Arlington vs. NTHS.
11
Junior Play: "Here Comes the Prince".
14
Basketball: Alumni vs. NTHS.
16
French Classes attended French Movie.
17
Basketball: Barrington vs. NTHS.
18
First Annual Alumni Dance.
22
Basketball: Antioch vs. NTHS.
24
Christmas Holidays Began.
~NUARY
3
School Reopened.
14
Basketball: Lake Forest vs. NTHS.
15
Family Night.
21
Basketball: Leyden vs. NTHS.
25-28 Final Examinations.
28
31
FEBRUARY
4
8
IO
14
15
16
18
23
25
26
MARCH
2
7
9
10-11
18
22
25
APRIL
10
II
18
22
28
29
MAY
10
30
JUNE
4
13-17
13-15
16
17
Basketball: Libertyville vs. NTHS.
Lecture on South America.
See Chicago Club attended "Victoria
Regina".
Basketball: Barrington vs. NTHS.
Chemistry Class visited Steel and Cement Mills.
NTHS Sponsored Movie: "Victoria the
Great".
Lecture on National Parks.
Mississippian Singers.
See Chicago Club visited Chinatown.
Basketball: Lake Forest vs. NTHS.
Basketball: Wauconda Tournament.
Warren vs. NTHS.
Basketball: Wauconda Tournament.
Richmond vs. NTHS.
Basketball: Wauconda Tournament.
Palatine vs. NTHS.
Basketball: Waukegan Tournament.
Highland Park vs. NTHS.
Teachers Institute. No School.
Geography Class visited Stockyards.
Seniors Photographed for Yearbook.
S~phomore Party.
See Chicago Club visited NBC Studio.
Freshman Party.
Junior-Senior Party.
Washington Tour.
Spring Vacatio_.
n
School Reopened.
Easter Dance.
Senior Sponsored Play" Another Spring".
Senior Sponsored Play. Second Cast.
Oratorical Contest.
Memorial Day Holiday.
Junior-Senior Prom.
Senior Week.
Final Examinations.
Commencement.
Annual School Picnic.
�ALECKSON, WILLIAM-Band, Golf, Junior Business Committees, Junior Play Ticket Committee ,
Latin Club, Monitors Club, Orchestra, See Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Tennis Club, Junior
Prom Committee, Oratory '37 . . . BARCLAY,
HARRY-Bowling Club , Dramatics Club , Glee
Club , Junior Play Stage Hand, Letterman's Club ,
See Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Tennis Club,
Senior Play . . . BAUMHARDT, JACK-Letterman's Club, Monitors Club , See Chicago Club ,
Junior Prom Committee . . . BETLINSKI, WALTER
-Letterman's Club , Monitors Club, See Chicago
Club , Junior Prom Committee . . . BISCHOF,
GLADYS-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, G.A.A.,
German Club , Glee Club, Junior Play Dance Team,
Monitors Club , Operetta, See Chicago Club, Student Council, Tennis Club, Junior Prom Committee, Oratory '38 . . . BLOETHNER, WALTER
-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, German Club ,
Glee Club, Golf, Junior Business Committees,
Mixed Chorus, Operetta . . . BREITENBACH,
MARY-Band, Bowling Club, Cheer-Leader , Dramatics Club, French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club,
Golf, Junior Play Cast, Mixed Chorus, Orchestra,
See Chicago Club , Senior Play ... BREITENBACH,
JOHN-Dramatics Club , Glee Club , Latin Club ,
Letterman's Club , See Chicago Club, Ring and
Pin Committee, Junior Prom Committee, Senior
Play ... BRUNKE, GLADYS-French Club, G.A.A.,
Glee Club, Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committee, Operetta, See Chicago Club,
Year Book Committee, Junior Prom Committee
CARL, BARBARA ANN-Band , Junior Business Committee, Monitors Club, Orchestra, See
Chicago Club . . . CHALUPNIK, MARY-German Club . .. CIOLAC , JOHN-Glee Club, Letterman 's Club, Monitors Club ... COBB, JANEBowling Club , Cheer-Leader, Dramatics Club ,
G.A.A., Glee Club , Golf, Honor Student Council,
Junior Business Committee, Latin Club, Monitors
Club, Operetta, See Chicago Club , Senior Seminar, Student Council, Junior Play Dance Team,
Senior Play . . . COLEMAN, JEAN-Bowling
Club , French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Junior Business Committee, Latin Club , Newspaper Staff, See
Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Senior Seminar, Tennis Club , Junior Prom Committee . . •
CONRAD, LAWRENCE-Band, Bowling Club,
Camera Club, Glee Club, Monitors Club , Orchestra , See Chicago Club . . . DENLEY, VOLET
-Glee Club, Monitors Club , See Chicago Club
. . . ERLER, WALTER-German Club, See Chicago Club . . . ETHERTON , MARY ELLENDramatics Club, Freshman-Sophomore Plays, G .A.A.,
Glee Club, Junior Play Cast, Latin Club, Mixed
Chorus, Operetta , Junior Prom Committee, Senior
Play . . . FIELD, EVELYN-Bowling , Golf, Junior
Business Committees . . . FLOYD, HELEN-Bowling Club , G.A.A., See Chicago Club .. . FUERST,
MARY ANN-Dramatics C lub , G.A.A., German
Club , Junior Business Committees, See Chicago
Club . . . GUTMAN, VIRGINIA-Bowling Club ,
G.A.A., Glee Club, Junior Business Committees,
Junior Play Usher, Latin Club , Monitors Club , See
Chicago Club , Ring and Pin Committee, Year
Book Committee . . . HAMPTON , KENNETHFrench Club, Honor Student Council, Letterman 's
Club, Monitors Club , See Chicago Club , Ring and
Pin Committee , Year Book Committee , Student
Council . . . HARMS, EDWARD-Camera Club ,
German Club , Golf, Junior Play Ticket Committee, See Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Junio r
Prom Committee ... HAUPT, DOROTHY-Bowling
Club , French Club , G.A.A., Glee Club , Junior
Business Committees, Junior Play Usher , Monitors
Club , See Chicago Club, Ring and Pin Committee, Tennis Club , Junior Prom Committee . . .
HENNIG , LORRAINE- Bowling Club, G.A.A. ,
See Chicago Club .. . HERMES , ANNA-G.A.A.,
German Club , Glee Club , Honor Student Council ,
Junior Business Committees, Junior Play Ticket
Committee , Mixed Chorus, Operetta , See Chicago
Club, Senior Play, Property Girl . . . HEZNER ,
LUCILLE-Bowling Club , G.A.A., Junior Play Property Girl, Monitors Club , See Chicago Club , Tennis Club, Junior Prom Committee . . . HILDEBRANDT, KATHERINE-G.A.A., Glee Club, See
Chicago Club . . . HORVATH, MATHIASGerman Club, Glee Club , Letterman's Club , Mixed Chorus, Monitors Club , Operetta . . . HOTH,
ROBERT-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, Fresh man-Sophomore Plays, German Club, Junior Business Committees, Junior Play Cast, See Chicago
Club, Junior Prom Committee, Senior Play . . .
HUELS, KENNETH-Junior Play Stage Hand , Letterman's Club, Monitors Club, Newspaper Staff,
See Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Junior
Prom Committee , Senior Play Stage Hand . . .
HUSCHER, !RENE-Bowling Club, G.A.A., Latin
Club, Monitors Club , Operetta, See Chicago
Club, Junior Prom Committee, Glee Club, Tennis
. . . IVES , TAYLOR-Camera Club, Glee Club ,
Boys Quartet ... JARRETT, JANE-Bowling Club ,
Dramatics Club , French Club , G.A.A., Glee Club ,
Golf, Junior Business Committees, Latin Club ,
Monitors Club, Newspaper Staff, Operetta , See
Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Junior Prom
Committee, Oratory '37, Senior Play Cast . . .
JORGENSEN, LEONARD-Bowling Club, French
Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee
. . . KAWELL, LORETTA-G.A.A., Glee Club ,
Operetta, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee . . . KELLER, RUTH-Dramatics, Club ,
Freshman-Sophomore Plays, Glee Club , Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committees, Junio r
Play Cast, Latin Club , Monitors Club, Operetta ,
See Chicago Club, Year Book Committee , Senior
Seminar, Junior Prom Committee , Senior Play Cast,
�SENIOR ACTIVITY
PARTICIPATION
RECORDS
Oratory '38 ... KLUESING, ALVIN-Junior Prom
Committee . . KOSECK , EVELYN-Bowling Club,
G.A.A., Glee Club, Junior Business Committees,
Junior Play Ticket Committee, Newspaper Staff,
Operetta, Year Book Committee, Junior Prom Committee . . . KOTTKE, HELEN-G.A.A., Glee Club,
Year Book Committee. Senior Seminar . . . KRAJCHOVICH, GEORGE-Monitors Club, See Chicago Club . . . KUHN, ROBERT-Bowling Club,
Letterman's Club, Junior Prom Committee . . .
LANDL, MARGARET-Bowling Club, ,Dramatics
Club, G.A.A., German Club, G. ee Club, See
l
Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Senior Play Cast
. . . LEWIS, ROY-Dramatics Club, FreshmanSophomore Plays, Junior Business Committees,
Junior Play Stage Hand and Ticket Committee,
Latin Club, See Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Senior Seminar, Tennis Club , Junior Prom
Committee, Senior Play Cast . . . MAIER, LORRAINE-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, G.A.A.,
German Club, Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committees, Latin Club, See Chicago Club,
Junior Prom Committee, Senior Play, Property Girl,
Monitors Club . . . MEINDL, HENRY-Bowling
Club, Dramatics Club, German Club , Glee Club,
Junior Play Cast, Letterman's Club, Mixed Chorus,
Operetta, See Chicago Club, Senior Play Cast
. . . MEYER, SAM-Bowling Club, German Club,
See Chicago Club, Ring and Pin Committee,
Junior Prom Committee ... MILLER, ROSEMARY
-Bowling Club, G.A.A., German Club, Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committees, See
Chicago Club, Ring and Pin Committee, Junior
Prom Committee, Dramatics Club . . . MOORE,
ROY-Bowling Club, German Club, Golf, Junior
Business Committees, See Chicaqo Club, Senior
Seminar, NBC Club . . . MUELLER, HARRY-Letterman's Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom
Committee, Senior Play Stage Hand . . . MU ELLER, WILBERT-Dramatics Club, Freshman-Sophomore Plays, Glee Club, Mixed Chorus, Operetta,
See Chicago Club . . . MURRAY, MARGARETBand, Dramatics Club, French Club, G.A.A., Junior
Business Committees, Monitors Club, Orchestra,
See Chicago Club, Senior Play Cast . . . NITCH,
GENE-French Club, G.A.A., Latin Club, Orchestra, Junior Prom ComMittee, Oratory '38 . . .
NITCH, RITA-Dramatics Club, G.A.A., Glee Club,
Orchestra, Junior Prom Committee, Oratory '38 ...
PAROUBEK, JEANNETTE-Dramatics Club, G.A.A.,
Glee Club, Operetta, Junior Play Ticket Committee, See Chicago Club, Junior Prnm Committee, Senior Play Cast . . . PATENAUDE, KATHERINE-Junior Business Committees, See Chicago
Club . . . PETTY, JOYCE-French Club, G.A.A.,
Glee Club, Golf, Junior Business Committees, Junior Play Ticket Committee, Operetta, Orchestra,
See Chicaqo Club , Year Book Committee, Senior
Seminar, Tennis Club, Junior Prom Committee
18}
[ 19]
. . . PUFAHL, LOUISE-Bowling Club, Cheerleader, Dramatics Club, French Club, FreshmanSophomore Plays, G.A.A., Glee Club, Golf, Junior
Business Committees, Junior Play Cast, Mixed
Chorus, Monitors Club, Newspaper Staff, See
Chicago Club, Student Council, Tennis Club, Oratory '37, Senior Play . . . RAU, WALTER-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, Glee Club, Letterman's
Club, Mixed Chorus, See Chicago Club, German
Club, Oratory '38 . . . REIMANN, LOUISEG.A.A., German Club, Glee Club, Monitors Club,
See Chicago Club . . . RISINGER, MERIALBand, Glee Club, Junior Play Ticket Committee, Orchestra , See Chicago Club . . . RIZZO, ROSALIE
-Dramatics CI u b, Freshman-Sophomore Play,
G.A.A., Glee Club, Operetta, See Chicago Club
. . . RUESCH, HAROLD-Camera Club, Golf,
Junior Business Committees, See Chicago Club,
Senior Play ... RUNNFELDT, WARREN-Bowling
Club, See Chicago Club, Senior Seminar, Senior
Play Stage Hand . . . SCHULTZ, RAYMONDBand, Dramatics Club, Orchestra, Junior Prom Committee ... SORENSEN, CLIFFORD-Bowling Club,
Letterman's Club, Junior Prom Committee . . .
SWANSON, WILLIAM-Dramatics Club, Freshman-Sophomore Plays, Junior Play Cast, Letterman's Club, Operetta, See Chicago Club, Year
Book Committee, Junior Prom Committee, Senior
Play . . . TAYLOR, DOROTHY-Bowling Club,
G.A.A., Glee Club, Operetta, See Chicago Club
. . . THLIMMENOS, FRANCES-Dramatics Club,
French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Honor Student
Council, Latin Club, Monitors Club, Operetta, See
Chicago Club, Year Book Committee, Senior Seminar, Junior Play Usher, Junior Prom Committee
. . . THROOP, CAROLYN-Bowling Club, Dramatics Club, French Club, G.A.A., Glee Club,
Golf, Honor Student Council, Junior Business Committees, Newspaper Staff, Operetta, Orchestra, See
Chicago Club, Ring and Pin Committee, Year
Book Committee, Senior Seminar, Junior Prom Committee, Oratory '37 and '38 ... TIERNEY, BETTYBowling Club, G.A.A., Glee Club, Honor Student Council, Latin Club, Mixed Chorus, Operetta,
See Chicago Club, Oratory '38, Senior Play Property Girl . . . TILGES, HELEN-Bowling Club,
Dramatics Club, G.A.A., Monitors Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee . . . WEIS,
AGNES-Dramatics Club, Glee Club, Junior Play
Cast, Latin Club, See Chicago Club, Senior Play
Cast . . . WERTZ, PAUL-Bowling Club, French
Club, Golf, Junior Business Committees, Junior
Play Ticket Committee, See Chicago Club, Year
Book Committee, Senior Seminar, NBC Club, Junior
Prom Committee . . . ZERDAVAS, CHARLESBowling Club, Glee Club, Golf, Operetta, See
Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee, Junior
Play Stage Hand . Senior Play Stage Hand.
�FROZEN ACTION AT NILEHI
�Neither the wizardry of lens and
shutter nor the art of the engraver
can truly capture the life coursing
through all the myriad activities of
school and campus that lie quite
beyond the pale of the classroom
door. But, within the limitations of
the still camera's eye, here, in best
pose and array, is pictorial record
of many of our extracurricular organizations ... from halfbacks to addicts
of public address system manipulation. This portfolio of today is tomorrow's testimonial of personal history.
[ 20 ] ' 21 }
�•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
The Nilehi Trojans fought a difficult season in 1937, but gave good promise for next year. Two
casualties offered early set-backs: Bob Hoffman's leg fracture and Wally Strange's arm injury. The
McHenry game saw the close of the Nilehi gridiron careers of seniors Bob Kuhn, Cliff Sorenson,
Hank Meindl, Walter Rau, Harry Mueller, Ken Hampton, Red Vinc3nt, Matt Horvath, Harry Barclay,
Chuck Zerdavas, and Ed Harms.
An innovation this year was the gift of a gold football by Mr. W. J. Parker of Niles Center.
On this permanent trophy will be engraved, annually, ·lhe name of the p!ayer voted the season's
most valuable by his team-mates. Ken Hampton was honored by the first recognition.
Page Twenty-two
The FOOTBALL
SCOREBOARD
1937
Sept. 24. Barrington ________ 0
Niles Township 0
Oct. I. Libertyville ______ 19
Niles Township 6
Oct. 8. Leyden ____________ 19
Niles Township 6
Oct. 15. Lake Forest ______ 43
Niles Township 13
Oct. 22 . Warren ____________ 25
Niles Township 0
Nov. 6. Arlington ________ 33
Niles Township 13
Nov. 11. McHenry __________ 9
Niles Township 6
Jipi,ft J_u~.JlR-
with fourth place conference laurels to reward their season's efforts, the Nilehi quintet brought its schedule to u
close when it met Lake Forest on February 18th. Winning
most of its victories on the local hardwood, the Trojans
nevertheless carried themselves most creditably at the W auconda tourney, defeating Warren and Richmond, only to
yield first place to Palatine in a 37-38 tilt.
A silver basketball, the complement of the golden football,
and a gift of Mr. R. N. Pohlmann of Niles Center, will grace
the Nilehi trophy case hereafter. Doubly honored by being
first to have his name engraved upon its fresh surface and
by the significance that this engraving bears, was versatiie
athlete, Dick Eby, chosen the outstanding player of the season
by his fellow basketeers.
Date
Dec. 3
Dec. 10
Dec. 14
Dec. 17
Dec. 22
Jan. 14
Jan. 21
Jan. 28
Feb. 4
Feb. 18
Feb. 23
Feb. 25
Feb. 26
The BASKETBALL
SCOREBOARD
1937-1938
Opponent's
Opponent
Score
Leyden ____________________________ 30
Arlington ______________________ 25
Alumni ____________________________ 27
Darrington ________________________ 15
Antioch __________________________ 19
Lake Forest ____________________ 38
Leyden __________________________ 38
__
Libertyville _________________ _ 30
Barrington ______________________ 36 ·
Lake Forest ____________________ 36
*Warren ________________________ 35
*Richmond ____ _
_______________ 30
tHighland Park ____________ 45
Nilehi's
Score
38
31
32
35
26
36
36
42
32
32
36
33
31
*Indicates Wauconda Tournament.
tlndicates Waukegan Tournament.
•
FOOTBALL-Harry Barclay: Minor 1936, Major
1937; John Brietenbach; Major 1935, Major 1936;
Kenneth Hampton: Minor 1936, Major 1937, Most
Valuable Player 1937; Edward Harms: Minor 1936 ,
Major 1937; Mathias Horvath: Major 1933, Major
1937; Robed Hoth: Minor 1937; Kenneth Huels:
Minor 1936; Le~nard Jorgensen: Manager 1937 ;
Robert Kuhn: Minor 1936, Major 1937; Henry
Meindl: Major 1935, Minor 1936, Major 1937;
Harry Mueller: Minor 1936, Major 1937; Walter
Rau: Major 1937; Clifford Sorenson: Major 1936,
Major 1937; William Swanson: Minor 1937; Charles
Zerdavas: Minor 1936, Minor 1937; James Vincent:
Minor 1936, Major 1937; Jack Mutti: Major 1934,
Major 1935, Major 1936.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
BASEBALL-Walter Betlinski: Major 1935, Major
1936, Ma jor 1937; John Ciolac: Major 1935, Major
1936, Major 1937; Kenneth Huels: Major 1936;
Henry Meindl: Major 1936; Harry Mueller: Major
1936; Jack Mutti: Major 1934, Major 1935, Major
1936, Major 1937.
BASKETBALL-Kenneth Hampton: Minor 19351936, Minor 1936-1937, Major 1937-1938; Kenneth
Huels: Minor 1935-1936, Minor 1936-1937, Major
1937-1938; Taylor Ives: Major 1937-1938; Leonard
Jorgensen: Major 1937-1938; Alvin Kluesing: Minor
1935-1936, Minor 1936-1937, Major 1937-1938 ;
James Vincent: Manager 1937-1938; Jack Mutti:
Minor 1933-1934, Minor 1934-1935, Major 1935-1936,
Major 1936-1937, Manager 1937-1938.
r22
��ADVANCED GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
Through the corridors of Nilehi echo the melodious strains of the latest achievements
of the Advanced Girls' Glee Club. Its thirty-five members, made up of Sophomores,
Juniors, and Seniors, have a loyalty that never wavers despite the awkward rehearsal
conditions. Highlights of the year: appearances at the Christmas Meeting of the
Women's Club and at the Silver Tea of the Parent-Teachers Association, and holiday
carolling in the high school hallways.
D.A.
REAR: F. Sietman, M. Nordby, A. Anderson, M. Jorgenson, V. Nelson, D. VanCleave, M. Hermes ,
G. Becker, G. Endre , M. Ka!mes, M. Breitenbach. MIDDLE: M. Loutch , L. Bartz, L. Meyer, D. Bugera,
D. Agnew, F. Dolan, R. Mittlestaedt, F. Thlimmenos, L. Bertoncini, L. Kawell , K. Hildebrandt, A. Kittleson. FRONT: F. Cervenka, B. Tierney, D. Gehrs, A. Bonagura , E. Gohl , M. Landi, J. Paroubek, K.
Murray, A Hermes. Director: Miss Klaus.
FRESHMEN GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
With the aim of developing a trained voice and participating in three-part music,
the Freshman Girls' Glee Club is preparatory for the activities of the advanced group.
But, of its own right, this club can easily lay claim to honors in singing.
D. A.
REAR: S.
D. Kranz.
B. Meuer,
C. Luxem.
Schaefer, F. Etherton, L. Baumhardt, I. Hoth, M. Adams, P. Braeske , A. Carroll, G. Good,
MIDDLE: V. Pearson , M. Boyd, H. Schuett, F. Gabel, J. Shervington, M. Hegarty, V. Baity,
G. Bartz. FRONT: A. Stachon, G. Mehring, J. Berg , H. Miller, W. Flagg, I. Guenther,
Director: Miss Klaus.
BOYS' GLEE CLUB
Late in the first semester, the Boys' Glee Club was organized, after the difficulty
of finding a place to meet was overcome. Demand rose to such a pitch that a thirty
minute period each week was allowed for rehearsal. Sixty boys learn unison as well
as four-part singing. The budding tenors, baritones, and bases have reached a stage
of enthusiasm that promises the launching of a fine group next fall.
D. A.
REAR: W. Bloethner, H . Meindl, R. Guenther, J. Kennedy, E. Scheffler, J. Roman, R. Throop, R. Harms, T. Ives,
R. Endre, R. Kerley, W. O'Connell, W. Ritzman. MIDDLE: 0 . VanCleave, R. Noesen, E. Garner R. Shure, J. Krupa,
R. Quid, R. Flynn, G. Huson, E. Springer, J. Heineger, R. Krier, H . Hynes, R. Freres, D. Kuhn. FRONT: E. Gatzke ,
W. Rau , J. Ciolac, A. Brauch, R. Eby, J. Vincent, H . Barclay, E. Miner, L. Ahrens, B. Michelau, G. Horvath, H .
Harrington , J. Breitenbach. Director : Miss Klaus.
[2!
[ 25
�[ 24 }
( 25 }
�!)JtMILUm.llfli.al
BAND
ORCHESTRA
Bracing brasses ... Wooing woodwinds . . .
Singing strings ...
Stellar organizations: the Band and
the Orchestra ...
Director: Mr. Collins.
Curtain, first curtain!
The Dramatics Club is under way with productions of plays, classes in radio, and,
occasionally, a lively party. Next year, when Nilehi enters its new domicile, this
organization will probably develop into one of the most popular and important clubs
of the school.
REAR: L. Benedict, A. Weis, D. Anderson, J. Jarrett, J. Roman, R. Keller, L. Maier, G. Endre, C. Throop ,
C. Kennedy, M. Jorgenson, A. Kittleson. MIDDLE: M. Etherton, D. Agnew, H. Hynes, R. Mittlestaedt,
F. Thlimmenos, T. Iserman, M. Murray, B. Thlimmenos, W. Rau , W. Swanson, R. Miller. FRONT: H.
Barclay, M. Fuerst, R. Lewis, J. Paroubek, J. Breitenbach, J. Cobb , L. Pufahl, M. Breitenbach , M. Landi ,
H. Meindl, M. Madsen, F. Whittington. Sponsor: Mrs. Esch.
Lively farce exploiting the ardent aches and petulant pains of adolescent love
enveloped the Nilehi Family Night patrons in mellow mood last January.
LEFT TO RIGHT: E. Harms, M. Landi, H. Miller, H. Hynes, W. Stevens, R. Harms,
A. Carroll. Director: Mrs. Esch.
[ 26 ]
[ 27
��As the babble and laughter of the representatives of the classes of Niles Township High School dies down, another meeting of the Student Council is called to order,
to discuss the events of the year: Hobo Day; Freshman and Sophomore parties; and
Amateur Night ...
L. P.
STANDING: G . Horvath, L. Ahrens, D. Anderson , C . Carroll , L. Pufahl, P. Braeske, L. Jorgenson .
SEATED : S. Dilg , H. Krisor, A. Guenther , D. VanC leave , G. Bischof, R. Throop, J. Juniac , J. Cobb ,
K. Hampton. Advisor: Mr. Benette.
ntB
eClul,
The Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club is the smaHest but loudest club in the
school. As a matter of fact, some people have said its sole purpose is to make noise.
It does this without a doubt, but its aim is to promote school use of radio, public
address system, camera, and motion pictures. In the new school, this club's opportu.
nity to serve will no doubt be greatly expanded.
STANDING: R. Moore, P. Wertz, M. Smith, R. Noesen , E. Harms. SEATED : R. Throop, H. Ruesch,
G. Horvath , G. Huson , B. Hohs. Sponsor: Mr. Benette.
?rlonilinJ_
Clul,
A group of capable, industrious, and reliable students comprises the indispensable
staff organized last Spring as the Monitor's Club. Each and every member, unlike
other club members, is needed in guarding halls and lockers for the good of the student
body, acting as pages to the teachers, and carrying out innumerable routine matters
for the office. These accomplishments are more than appreciated by all concerned.
All members are equally honored for their integrity and cooperation.
L. R.
REAR: H. Tilges , R. Einhaus, M. Murray, A. Weis, B. Pfister, M. Riser, R. Keller, E. Pearson, G. Regan ,
A. Rogers, J . Jarrett, M. Kluesing. MIDDLE: A. Brauch, E. Mow, W. Runnfeldt, L. Hezner, G. Bischof,
V. Denley, K. Hampton , K. Huels, R. Hoth, F. Seitman , M. Madsen. FRONT: B. A. Carl , D. Anderson ,
L. Bailey, I. Huscher, L. Pufah l, J . Cobb , L. Meyer, F. Th limmenos , D. Gutman, D. Haupt, V. Gutman ,
D. Agnew. Sponsor: Miss Ross.
§IJ JJUll11_, §1J!
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Thlimmenos, L. Pufahl, J. Cobb, M. Breitenbach, D. Agnew.
Sponsor: Mr. Benette.
[ 2s J
��Girls join the G.A.A. with these objectives in mind: to stimulate interest in athletics
and to standardize and promote ideals of health and sportsmanship. Since this is the
first year of the G.A.A. at the N.T.H.S., we are proud of a membership of eighty-one
girls.
The club, based entirely upon the honor system and initiative of the girls who are
members, sponsors many sports, including: bicycling, bowling, dancing, golf, hiking,
horse-back riding, swimming, and volley ball. For the many hours spent in these
sports, the girls are rewarded with pins, school letters, and state awards.
A. J.
Director: Miss Schaefer.
G A A OFFICERS
ST ANDING: D. Haupt, F. Thlimmenos. SEATED: A. Carroll, S. Greiner, G. Bischof,
J. Cobb, M. Breitenbach, A. Jurasitz. Director: Miss Schaefer.
Organized two years ago with a charter membership of fifty, this club now enjoys
a membership more than double this number. As the name signifies, the aim of the
organization is, briefly, to "see Chicago"-with emphasis on the spots of educational
interest.
This year the club visited the Tribune Tower, "did" Chinatown, attended the Opera,
and audited a radio broadcast at the studio. The Junior Section journeyed to the
American History Institute and to the WGN studios; while the Senior Section spent
a day at the Board of Trade and one of the city courts. Places still in prospect: the
Hull House, a large bank, and the Morton Arboretum.
No trip is repeated from year to year except in special cases. These excursions
are most popular for the knowledge and amusement they offer.
G. B.
Director: Miss Harbert.
[ 30 l
-
--
~- - ·-
.-..,
....
[ 31]
��Chewed pencils, crushed paper, inky fingers, paste smeared faces, and tousled
heads characterize the members of the Nilehi newspaper staff. Under the supervision
of Miss MacDonald, affiliated with the Niles Center News, the staff has learned many
phases of work in journalism. This staff prepares bi-weekly school scoops for the
publication in the News.
SEATED: C. Throop, L. Pufahl, J. Coleman, J. Jarrett, A. Jurasitz, M. Krajchovich , Ted Lindstrom .
STANDING: C. Carroll, J. Roman. Supervisor: Miss MacDonald.
The Senior Seminar, an organization new this year, is composed of Seniors interested in studying the problems normally encountered in planning and executing a
college career. Group discussions, guest speakers, university tours, and social functions have filled its activity calendar.
SEATED: C. Throop, M. Landi, H. Kottke, J. Petty, J. Jarrett, J. Cobb , R. Keller, F. Thlimmenos, Mr.
Flagg, J. Coleman, B. Aleckson. STANDING: R. Lewis, P. Wertz, W. Swanson, Mr. Ohlson, H. Barclay,
E. Harms, R. Moore.
As the chimes of the church around the corner are heard, the little toy shop comes
to life, and holiday is declared so all can attend the Wedding of the Painted Doll.
The little toy shop was actually the Crysta! Ball Room of the Great Northern Hotel,
and the toys, members of the G.A.A.
A. Kittleson, L. Pufahl, I. Betlinski, R. Miller, M. Fuerst, P. Braescke, P. Bugera, M. Adams,
E. Anderson, L. Maier, H. Miller. Director: Miss Schaefer.
On April I 0th, thirty-two students, dressed in the latest traveling attire and madly
dutching their luggage, shuffled off to Buffalo, the first stop enroute to Washington.
With their vocal chords strained from oh-ing and ah-ing the grandeur of Niagara,
with their feet sore, and with their spirits waning, the group climbed aboard the train
to wend their way toward the nation's capitol. Eager to do all and to see all in three
days and two nights, they rushed about on sight-seeing tours, thrill seeking excursions,
delectable dinner-dances, and souvenir sorties. They returned April 15th, with circles
under their eyes, clothes wrinkled, spirits gone, nerves frayed, purses empty, but
nevertheless happy.
R. K.
REAR: D. Haupt, T. Schultz, K. Neumann, V. Gutman, I. Huscher, M. Landi, M. Chalupnik, L. Maier,
M. Murray, M. Breitenbach. MIDDLE: J. Baumhardt, I. M. Frances, M. Kluesing, R. Keller, R. Miller,
J. Paroubek, P. Herd, V. Buthman, Miss Harbert, Supervisor. FRONT: B. Aleckson, E. Harms, W. Runnfeldt, R. Moore, F. Whittington , R. Lewis, H. Barclay.
r 32 ]
L
[
33 ]
�[ 32 ]
l3 ]
�.
--~
',
STAGNANT WATER
GreenGhastly green moss covers it.
Lily leaves lie motionless on its surface;
And a frog suns silently on its banks.
Yet no reflections are painted on its face.
Putrid, pungent odors of rotting weeds
Hover o'er it.
No rippling water mars its deathly silence.
And no one comes to dream by
Stagnant water.
Meredith Madsen
TALES OF OLD
I
Strange tales are told
Along the waters of the Rhine,
As, high above its shores
Stand old and stately ruins,
The calendars of ages past.
As in times of old,
The green slopes are still adorned by growing vines,
Sending the sweet fragrance of delicate blossoms
into the night.
When the moon casts its rays upon the scented
slopes,
And the wind murmurs across the flowing waters,
A strange, tall figure wanders in the vineyards.
Enveloped in a large and purple mantle,
A gold crown upon his head,
King of the Franks, Emperor Charlemagne blesses
the grapes;
Slowly disappearing into the shadows of darkness,
Not to return until another spring.
Ursula Mocksch
CROWDED HALLWAYS
The bell rings.
Muffled murmurs-doors fly open.
The halls are filled with rushing students,
Laughing, chatting, pushing.
Clever repartee, exchange of quiz questions,
Hurried farewells.
The bell rings;
Doors close;
Silence descends.
Kecineth Hampton
THE SPECTER
There stood a figure, its long cloak, a distinct
creamy whiteness against the dew-drenched, murky
shadows of the moon. The figure stood silently,
watching through invisible eyes; for, truly, where the
head should have been, there appeared only a vast,
lonely, tragic emptiness. I saw this weird fancy of
the mind as I crossed the moon-lit roadway, while
the clock in the tower with its face gleaming like a
pearl, struck once, twice, and thrice.
With every breath of the cool, refreshing wind,
the snow clad creature thrust itself forward, its long
awkward arms, like snakes uncoiled, reaching with
eagerness for me. I stood and watched the ghostly
specter for a full five minutes, on shaking, knocking
legs. Then with a laugh I started on again, for the
fact had penetrated my brain that it was only a long
white coat hanging on a line.
Harold Ruesch
e
I'
THE WATER LILY
Peaceful, still and glorious you lie upon the water,
The sweet perfume that you give off fills my nostrils.
Your lovely form, your handsome color
Reflects only what you are, a stately flower.
Edward Pearson
n
a
V.
d
b
AT THE STROKE OF MIDNIGHT
0
The tower clock slowly and solemnly boomed out
the strokes of midnight. Trees were fitfully tossing
their leaves and branches wildly about in the night.
Clouds scudded across the sky, blotting out the
moon. It was a night of mystery.
And mystery there was! In another part of town,
protected from light and wind by walls and roof, a
man, slowly and quietly, stalked toward the place
where he knew the money was hidden. Caution was
in his manner-the manner of many men such as he.
He cast a furtive glance over his shoulder. It wouldn't
do to be caught at this stage of the game. Fortune
would be snatched, right from under his fingers. As
he paused for a moment, he thought of what would
be said when they found what had happened. But
after all, he had to eat and food isn't given away.
His nerves were on edge as he stole forward. Ex1·ending his shaking hands, he groped for obstacles.
A sinister shadow floated across the floor and the
man jumped. He then stood quiet, scarcely daring
to breathe. Then he again edged forward, his hands
out stretched.
Suddenly he touched something, something hard
and cold. Was this what he was after? Fortune was
his, when the light flashed on and a child's angry
vo1cc demanded:
"Daddy, are you at my pig-bank again?"
Dwain Kuhn
, .
[ 34l
I
tr
w
rr
SE
a1
01
"I
fe
61
SC
bi
a
sq
se
n
cc
se
sa
he
he
on
be
[ 35 J
�UNE LETTRE FRAN<;AISE
Niles, le IO mars 1938
Ma chere Marie,
Notre classe regrette que vous soyez absente.
Nous esperons que vous soyez en parfaite sante et
que vous alliez revenir bientot.
J'espere que vous pouviez lire cette lettre. Je
ne peux pas ecrire tres bien.
A la classe nous avons appris dire les jours de la
semaine et des nombres. Nous avons appris dire
l'heure. II est huit heures au moment ou je vous
ecris cette lettre.
Jeudi nous avons ecrit une composition en
fran<iais sur un repas
la maison.
Mademoiselle Ronalds nous a achete des dictionnaires fran(iais pour nous aider quand nous
ecrirons des compositions.
Je terminerai maintenant, en vous presentant
!'expression de mes sentiments les plus sinceres.
Je YOUS prie de m'ecrire, s'il YOUS plait.
Amicalemente,
Gene Nitch
ct
cy
y,
,e
;t,
of
le
a
d,
,g
th
·ly
a
,g
he
,g
ils.
,ut
·ng
ht.
~he
Nn,
·, a
:ice
¥as
he.
ln't
Jne
As
,uld
But
ray.
Ex:les.
the
·ing
,nds
,ard
was
,gry
SMOKIN' AN' DREAMIN'
As the warmth of the poppin' fire comforted
my feet, and the smoke circled from my stubby pipe,
a-wispin' upwards into the darkness, my memories
wandered back to the winter o' '98 •• • •
I was trappin' up in Ontario that year, and
doin, fine, too. One day, an lnjun stopped by my
base camp-a half-breed he was-and warned me
of a large wolf in the woods, a couple o' miles north.
I laughed then, but next mornin', as I was breakin'
trail along Long Carry, I came upon some trackswolf's, they were-that were so big that I could put
my hand in them, and so far apart that they didn't
seem possible. That night I camped up at Two Forks,
and I hung some meat about nine feet up in a tree
out of reach of any wolf. I wasn't countin' on the
"big fella". Next mornin' the meat was gone.
Then I forgot all about it till I went into town a
few weeks later. It seems that the "big fella" had
been seen thereabouts, and people were a-gettin'
scared about their children. Somebody offered a
big reward for the wolf. And then an lnjun told me
a belief of his tribe. They thought Mike Lenard's
squaw was a werewolf: that she could change herself into a wolf any time. And, will you believe it?
The next few times I saw the tracks, they seemed to
come from and lead to old Mike's cabin up the trail!
And then one day a fortnight later, a deputy
stopped by and said he had shot the huge wolf the
night before. That worried me, and to satisfy myself, I headed north to old Mike's cabin. When I
saw Mike, and hailed him, and asked after his wife,
he said: "Woman, she go last night. Me no see
her again!" ...
Suddenly, Pud, my dog, went after a flea, and
once again I was aware of the heat of the fire. I had
been dreamin' again.
Will Stevens
[ 34 ) !5 )
BLUMEN IM SCHULHOF
Hinter einem kleinem roten Schulhause ist ein
kleiner Garten mi+ vielen Blumen. Als ich durch den
Garten lief, erinnerten mich so manche Bli.iten an
meine verschiedenen Klassenkameraden aus der
deutschen Klasse.
lch kam auf ein kleines Vergiss-mein-nicht welches
so zahrt und schi.ichtern neben einen Schneeglockchen stand. lch wollte zuerst vorbei gehen, aber
als ich beim zweiten Blick die kleinen Gesichter
anschaute, sah ich dass es doch meine liebe Kate
Neumann und der kleine George Hovath sei. Da
blieb ich doch stehen denn sie hatten die Kopfe so
nahe an einander, ganz wie in der Klasse. Es war
die erste liebes Geschichte unserer Klasse.
Als ich noch ein sti.ickchen weiter lief, kam ich
an eine Tulpe wessen Gesicht mir Alvin Ruesch in's
Gedachtnis brachte. Hier stand er ganz allein wie
auch in der Klasse. lmmer hat er die Zeit allein
verbracht bis es zum Schulaufgaben kam.
Nun ging ich noch weiter denn ich sah schonwieder zwei sehr hi.ibsche Blumen zusammen stehen.
Als ich heranschritt sah ich dass diese Beiden doch
auch die Kopfe zusammen hielten. Na, wer is+ denn
das? Ach ja, es sind Margery Landi und Marianna
Fuerst bei einem typischen Kaffee-Klatsch.
Gleich daneben stand eine Lilie ganz hoflich und
gerade, und wer kann das sein? Ei, nati.irlich, die
Ursula Mocksch, unsere beste deutsche Schi.ilerin.
Sie hat immer den anderen Schi.ilern mit den Aufgaben geholfen. Mi+ der Lilie stand eine Bartnelke
und eine Kornblume, welche Walter Rau and Walter
Bloethner darstellten. Wie die beiden die Madchen
plagten, vergess ich nie!
Hier steht ja noch eine Blume vor allen anderen.
Das Gesicht kenn ich doch! Ach na klar! Es ist
Fraulein Schafer, das Stiefmi.i~terchen! Sie stand so
da, wie in der Schule vor der Klasse. Den Unterricht
fi.ihrte sie mit Takt: erst lesen, und dann, i.ibersetzen.
Ach welche Plag! Aber trotz der Arbeit haben wir
doch so viele gute Zeiten verlebt!
Diese Tage sind jetzt vorbei. Wer weiss ob wir
uns wieder sehen, aber die Deutsche Klasse vergessen wir nie!
Composed by Walter Bloethner
Trans. by Adv. German Class
TROJAN! (TROJANS)
Troja, urbs magna et praeclara, era+ in Asia .
Homines qui in Troja habitabant Trojani appellaban+ur. Viri Fortissimi et clarissimi erant; Priamus, rex
Trojae, Paris et Hector et Aeneas, pugnatores fortes
et filii Priami.
Olim Graeci cum Trojanis decem annos pugnabant quod Paris Helenam mulierem regis Menelai
Spartae raptaverat. Diu et acriter pugnatum est.
Denique per dolum equi ligni Graeci Trojanos
superaverunt et Trojam incenderunt.
Aeneas cum multis sociis ad ltaliam navigavit.
Multos post annos eius nepotes, Romulus et Remus,
Romam aedificaverunt.
The Latin Class
�Underclassmen view graduation as a remote, dimly conceived experience of tomorrow, and often meet neglect in yearbooks-but undeservedly so. Our underclassmen
have comported themselves most creditably, and hold forth rich promise for strong
leadership and intelligent followship in the coming affairs at NILEHI.
J
u
N
I
0
R
s
[36 l
[ 37 J
�SOPHOMORES
[ 36] 37 ]
�l'R
I
G
wit
Erl
tod
~h
Fra
son
tou
Me
Tai
}
Mi:
oth
Chi
In
rie~
the
liar
Th
Irei
Bai
tuc
too
]
Joh
ush
tor
Hu
anc
Cer
I
reC<
sue
hea
out
dea
slo1
utei
r
Kt!
R
piol
nun
tom
l1
bull
hot
and
puq
ai(
goi1
som
in t
Ir
harr
the
cide
I'
BAI
e:
tr
qi
LOS
m
tu
le
FOF
oi
Pl
FRESHMEN
iri
p
LOS
SE
di
Y<
a
[ 38 }
'. 39]
�FOUNDED
IN
1 938
CLASS
OF
1938
l' RICE 13 MILLS
VOL. XYZ, No.
JUNE 37, 1945
23112
ARIAS AIRED BY MOORE
Gutman-Erler
Nuptials Solemnized
In a church beautifully adorned
with clover and goldenrod, Walter
Erler, scion of a first family of Niles ,
today took as his bride demure Virginia Gutman, Morton Grove belle.
The ceremony was read by Doctor
Franklin Whittington, marrying/arson of Niles T9wnship, precede by
touching renditions of "O Promise
Me " and "I Love You Tru ly" by
Taylor Ives , basso profundo.
As her maid of honor, the former
Miss Gutman chose beautiful Dorothy Haupt, first-string pitcher of the
Chicago Cubs. Dorothy was gowned
in an orange satin creation and carried a bouquet of buttercups, as did
the matron of honor, Mrs. J. William Aleckson (the former Bette
Thlimmenos) and the bridesmaids
Irene Huscher, owner of "Prince
Barney" recent winner of the Kentucky Derby, and Jane Cobb, noted
toothpaste-ad model.
Mr. Erler had as his best man
John Roman of Vladivostok.
His
ushers were Theodore Lindstrom, editor of Needlec,-af t, Jack Mutt i, Good-
,
MAD S C I E N T I S T
LEGALITE
DOES IT A G A I N
In a recent issue of the ''Inventor's Index", Pau l L. Wertz, noted
forestry expert and papa of the P. A.
system at Niles Township, described
his latest gadget. Says Mr. Wertz,
"It's the greatest thing since the
telephone - a combination alarm
clock, barometer, orange-squeezer,
and movie projector.
It can be
easi ly converted from one to another
of these conveniences with a mere
flick of the switch .''
M r. Wertz thought up this little
device in one of his many spare
momen ts in his secluded ranger's
cabin on Starved Rock. He is now
working on an invention which will
be used as a can-opener, cornremover, or cold-shou lder defroster.
SOCIETY SCOOPS
Miss Anne Hermes entertained at
~utf/ar~l~{ '·stfe1}~eR~~sc1n~?~it!; tea for Mr. Nelson Eddy, noted
Center.
bachelor baritone, on Friday last.
During the ensuing hilarity of the Amidst a bevy of adoring admirers,
reception, the newlyweds made a Mr. Eddy was found to seek at all
successful get-away. Mr. Erler was
heard to remark as the couple dashed ~~~~~r!~tio~n~}lt;\i~~ss'.nteresting
out the back door, "Come, come, my
Miss Hermes prevai led upon him
dear! We simply must make that
slow freight to Niagara in ten min- to sing several of his best known
numbers.
Among the delighted
utes!"
listeners were Betty Tierny, Katherine Hildebrandt, Evelyn Koseck, all
KUHN LE AVES
FOR MOON residents of Morton Grove, Rose mary Mi ller and Lorraine Maier of
Robert Kuhn, daring stratosfhere Lincolnwood, Rita and Genevieve
pioneer, will make another o his Ni tch and Mary Chalupnick of Ni les ,
numerous attempts to reach the moon Jeanette Paroubek, Joyce Petty, Marie
tomorrow night.
Loutsch, and Miss Hermes ' three
In his newly perfected aluminum sisters, of Niles Center.
bullet, Kµhn has compartments for
Fo llowing his short recital, Mr.
hot coffee and doughnuts, ice-skates
and hockey stick, and, in addition, Eddy gave a short discourse on the
purple and orange plaid ear muffs. subject "What the Women of
Said Kuhn: "The main reason I'm America Mean to Me .''
going to the moon , is to get in
some good skating. It's too crowded
ADVICE TO THE
in these parts."
In previous attempts Kuhn was
LOVELORN
hampered by too heavy a load. For
the present one, the flyer has deci ded to forfeit his lunch.
By "GOOBER" KENNEDY
WANT ADS
BARTER AND EXCHANGE- Will
exchange one pr. cream-colored
trousers for collapsible baby
grand piano.-R. Duguid.
LOST- One brief-case; empty, but
makes a good impression. Return to R. Lederle c / o Niles Center Theatre.
FOR SALE- Ten five-year volumes
of leading movie magazines. All
pictures of Shirley Temple missing.
Otherwise complete.
E.
Pearson.
LOST-One pr. beige spats. Last
seen on feet. Feet last seen en
desk in high school office. If
you hnd spats throw lh?m
away-D. W.-Flagg.
[ 38 } l9 ]
My Dear Miss Goober :
Last night I proposed to my girl
and she turned me down. She said
that I was too flirtatious. I can't
help it if I enjoy the attentions of
the fairer sex. What shall I do ?
Anxious ly,
Dick Eby.
My Dear Richard :
From my past experience I would
say, if your girl friend doesn ' t like
your actions, forget her. Flirt with
'em all like T did in my youth, and
may the best woman win. That was
my motto. Look at me now.
Mr. Goober Kennedy.
U.re in caJe of ft,-e !
SW ANSON
BLOWS A
FUSE
Attorney William Carp Swanson
was today jailed for con tempt of
court while defending a client. Attorney Swanson, usua ll y of a calm,
benign nature, became undu ly excited when proceedings in his client's
case took a turn for the worse.
Tearing out a fistful of his strawcolored hair and masticating it
mad ly, he shook his fist at Presiding Justice Edward Harms, and
hurled mouthfuls of epithets and
hair in the general direction of the
Bench.
Then, with a smi le of dup licity
encircling his calculating countenance, Attorney Swanson leaned one
elbow on the Bench and hissed in
his most dulcet, but dead ly tone:
"My dear Judge Harms, you are an
incontrovertable iconoclast!''
The
Judge jailed Swanson without bail.
In an exclusive statement to Sob
Sister Jean Coleman of this sheet,
the prisoner, while dining avid ly on
bread and water, said, "I don ' t care;
I needed a good rest anyway. But
the grub's lousy! "
KRAJCHOVICH
RELINQUISHES
LOFTY PERCH
George Krajchovich, recorcl-s'llashing flag-pole sitter, descended last
night. Thus was broken a siege of
perching that began in June, 1938,
at the time of Mr. Krajchovich 's
graduation from the Niles Township
High School.
Undecided what course to pursue
in the future, and loath to leave his
Alma Mater, Mr. Krajchovich turned
immediately after graduation, and as
natura ll y as does the sunflower to
the sun, to the nob le profession of
flag-po le sitting.
In subsequent
months came the removal of the
Nilehi students and their effects to
the new building. So a pulley system was strung from the old flagpole to the new, and Mr. Krajchovich was gently drawn across the
voi<l to his new resting place.
There he remained as the years
wore on. Now, inexplicab ly. he has
backed down. He remains silent and
unresponsive on the subject. The
public can only guess the reason .
- - - - Advertisement--- - -
Sneezes Start
Panic Among
First Nighters
Roy Moore, optician, while attending t he opera last night, was
sudden ly seized with a sneezing fit.
He was the only one in the entire
audience of thousands, and the huge
cast, who remained undamaged in
any way.
During the exceptionally bri lliant
performance of the opera "Barber of
Sevi lle, " starring Wilbert Mueller as
the barber, the tremendous b last
which Mr. Moore loosed encompassed the aud ience of first nighters.
Panic-stricken, clothes in shreds, hair
awry, they fought their way inch by
inch to the nearest exits.
Because of the huge crowds which
the sixty-mile ga le endangered, it was
necessary to call out the National
Guard with General "K. P. " Zerdavas at the head. In the ensuing
confusion, hundreds were injured.
To the scene were rushed corps of
ambulances manned by skilled surgeons from the nearest hospitals.
Doctors Roy Lewis and Clifford Sorenson of the Bide-A-Wee Animal
She lter No. 17 were among the first
on the scene.
Mr. Mueller, always a man of re sourcefu lness and quick thinking, escaped the debris unscathed , carrying
his barber-pole and shears. Setting
them up outside the theatre, he was
able to make a little pin-money on
the side. Many spectators took advantage of his "cut-rntes," among
them Eugene Raskow, famous nerve
specialist. Mr. Raskow stated that
Mr. Mueller's p•ices on Heinie haircuts were the cheapest he has ever
found.
Jarrett Model
Home Opened
To an eagerly awaiting public,
Miss Jane Jarrett, interior decorator
for the elite, threw wide the doors
of her annual model home yesterday
at the Pell Mell Polo Park Plaisance.
On all sides were heard "oh's"
and "ah's" of wonder and amazement as her guests sighted her many
and unique touches in wallpaper,
furniture , and bric-a-brac.
Among
the features of the exhibit was an
u ltra-swank living room, the walls
HUEL ' S HANDY
of which were pink he lices on orange
The ceilings clashed
FLY - SWATTERS background.
stirringly with the walls, being a.
FOR HARASSED HOUSEWIVES
royal purple with yellow swan motif.
Make swatting flies a privilege and Dr nres an-1 rug of black plush with
a pleasure! These marvelous mech- gold g ladioli completed this chic
anisms of engineering in genuity are room.
The master bedroom , papered in
collal'sible, canny, capable 1
MEN! Surprise the little woman white with cerise, brown , and laven on birthdays, anniversarys, holidays! der turtles , was a delight to behold.
Bring her a Huel's Handy Fly-Swat- The bed was a quaint iron model
ter to while away the hours in an with adorable marble turtles at head
educational manner. She ' 11 love you and foot. The dressing table was
also in the shape of a turtle, with a
more than ever!
If there's a Av in the ointment get mouth which opened to rlisclose cosrid of it with
Huel's Handy Fly- metics and everything else my lady
desires.
Swatter !
Miss Jarrett said to her many admirers, as they clustered about with
EDITORIAL STAFF
congratulations trembling on their
lips: "My dear friends , the aim of
Editors-C. RICHARDS THROOP
my heart is to fulfill that old ideal
K. R. HAMPTON
' The House Beautiful '.
I think I
Third class mail posi ng as first class. have succeeded ! ''
a
�English accent, colored dialect, and quaint colonial
Howling out of the West , a freak blizzard of
traffic-smothering dimensions forced postponement
of "Another Spring" from April 8th and 9th to
h and 29th, respectively.
April
costume-all contributed to a well-rounded and
successful presentation.
This play represented a pioneering attempt at
Ultimate ~ the long-awaited opening night did
urtains parted to disclose a dimly
come. Th
lighted~ pinni~·g room of a stately Southern manor.
Beginning with a prologue touching a tragedy of
olden days, the first senior sponsored play quickly
threaded its way into the principal theme: a
modern romance. High comedy, Southern drawl,
the presentation of an all-school double cast production
offered
on two successive
widened interest and
nights.
The
patronage led the seniors
to hope that they have set a precedent that will
abolish for all time the
restraints imposed
on
school dramatics by "Class Plays".
THE CASTS
Extras-Edward Harms, Merial Risinger , Dorothy
Agnew, Rosemary Miller, Meredith Madsen ,
Frances Thlimmenos, Theodore Iserman, Kate
Neuman, Lorraine Maier.
Nancy Carlisle ............ Jean Juniac, Ardelle Kittelson
Mrs. Carlisle ............ Mary Ellen Etherton, Jane Cobb
David Lee .................................................. Robert Hoth
Benjamin Lee ............ William Stevens, Henry Meindl
Washington Crawford .. Harry Barclay, Harold Hynes
Sugar Johnson .......... Mary Breitenbach , Gloria Bartz
Miss Pendergast .................................................. .
.............. Jeannette Pa rou be k, Margaret Murray
Quartette-John Roman, Robert Noesen, Taylor
Ives, Wilbert Mueller (Friday), Robert Flynn
(Thursday) .
Nancy Allen ................ Louise Pufahl, Margaret Landi
Mrs. Allen ........................... Ruth Keller, Agnes Weis
Nelson Browning .... William Swanson, Harold Ruesch
David Madison ........ Robert Harms, Nicholas Weber
Soloist-Dorothy Van Cleave.
Specialties - Mary Breitenbach, Ted
Richard Wilspn, Howard Kiehm.
Gay Stevens .......... Constance Kennedy, Jane Jarrett
Doctor Morden .................. Harold Ruesch, Roy Lewis
Lindstrom ,
Ruth Esch , Director.
i
1!
!
i
·
I
l
J. J.
Fred Halliday ................................... ................................................... Theodore Iserman
Joan, his niece ....................................................................................... Ardelle Kittelson
Carol Halliday .................................................................................. Con sta nee Kennedy
Grandmother Halliday .................................................................................. Agnes Weis
Professor Chipper ....................................................................................Walter Strange
Terry Donovan .............................................................................................. Nick Weber
Prince Rudolf ......................................................................................... Emil Birkenheier
Winks ....................................................................................................... George Horvath
Sonja ................................................................................................................ Ten a Schultz
Mrs. Lovejoy ................................................................................................. Grace End re
Wand a :........................................................................................................ Jean Ju niac
I
1:
1!1
t~
\1
averaged a laugh a minute.
CAST
I
,-
minded professor, and the hero masquerading as
the cook all did their part in making a play that
Mistaken identity, fancy dress costume, thwarted
)
J-·
romance, and rich comedy all helped to make
the play different and most exciting. The heroine
was lovely as a young girl and fascinating as the
faked prince. The modern grandmother, the bird-
Royalty paid a visit to the high school when
the Juniors presented their play "Here Comes
the Prince." Up until the visit by a titled prince ,
the Hallidays were the usual title-hunting stage
family. But when the royal personage was ushered
in, hilarity broke loose.
[ 40 ]
--
~·
[ 41 ]
I
�"ANOTHER SPRING"
THURSDAY PROLOGUE
LEFT TO RIGHT
M. E. Etherton
R. Hoth
W. Stevens
J. Juniac
THURSDAY PRINCIPALS
LEFT TO RIGHT
W. Swanson
J. Jarrett
J. Paroubek
H. Ruesch
M. Breitenbach
H. Barclay
R. Harms
L. Pufahl
R. Keller
FRIDAY PRINCIPALS
LEFT TO RIGHT
H. Heinz
G. Bartz
M. Murray
R. Lewis
J. Jarrett
H. Ruesch
N. Weber
M. Landi
A. Weis
FRIDAY PROLOGUE
LEFT TO RIGHT
J. Cobb
R. Hoth
A. Kittelson
H. Meindl
NOVELTY ACT
LEFT TO RIGHT
R. Wilson
H. Kiehm
M. Breitenbach
T. Lindstrom
"HERE COMES
THE PRINCE"
LEFT TO RIGHT
T. Schultz
E. Birkenheier
W. Strange
C. Kennedy
G. Horvath
N. Weber
A. Kittelson
J. Juniac
G. Endre
T. Iserman
A. Weis
[ 40 :[ 41 ] _
�The
SENIORS
BEQUEATH
IN FUN
We, the graduating class of June, nineteen thirty-eight, Niles Township High School,
County · Cook, State of Illinois, being of sound mind and in the full possession of our
of
faculties, do hereby bestow upon deserving underclassmen friends our most prized
holdings, to-wit:
To Bill Peterson: Alvin Kluesing's stratospheric stature.
To Dolores Ge hrs: Lawrence Conrad's cherry cheeks.
To Jean Juniac: Roy Lewis' resounding voice.
To Ed Mow: Gladys Bischof's Terpsichorean Talent.
To Dick Eby: Virginia Gutman's come-hither look.
To Bud Fawcett: Jeannette Paroubek's perpendicularity.
To Winnifred Flagg: Harry Barclay's class cutting complex.
M
To Bill O'Connell: Henry _ eindl's German accent.
To Betty Srnanek: Helen Kottke's contempt for the trousered sex.
To Jack Jones: Rosalie Rizzo's glamorous name.
To Helen Miller: Gladys Brunke's imperturbability.
To Oscar: Barbara Ann Carl's Oxford glasses.
To Corky Harrington: Snorky Sorensen's precious Shirley Temple autograph.
To La Verne Schuler: Mary Breitenbach's burnt cork.
To Bud Lauth: Frances Thlimmenos' studiousness.
To Meredith Madsen: Walter Erler's booming bellow.
To "Dan'I Boone" Lindstrom: Harry Mueller's rabbit gun.
To Jean Lee Hester: Taylor Ives' Ozarkian Mule.
To the Nilehi Library: Carolyn Throop's divulgent diary, volume four.
To Marvin Smith: Louise Pufahl's merriment.
To Jerome Kennedy: Loretta Kawell's demureness.
To James Winklhofer: Ken Hampton's buck-private uniform.
To "Beau Brummel" Benette: Bill Aleckson's red flannel shirt.
To Art Johnson: Margaret Murray's hustle.
To Roy Guenther: Ed Harms' dark-room.
To Allan Brauch: Ruth Keller's logarithms.
To All Underclassmen: Ken Huels' Lucy.
To Dean "Seek-a-Tee" Flagg: William Carp Swanson's collection of clover-bearing
divots.
To H. R. "Prove It" Ohlson: Violet Denley's Buick.
To Marie Loutsch: Margaret Landl's Dixie Drawl.
To Everyone: Mary Ellen Etherton's "Pop".
We, the undersigned, have subscribed our names as witnesses to this, the LAST
WILL AND TEST AMENT of the CLASS OF NINETEEN THIRTY-EIGHT OF THE NILES
TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL.
Laura Ross
John Tolzein
H. Isaacson
[ 42 ]
[ 43 ]
�[ 42 ]
-- -
AND PLAN
IN
EARNEST
William Aleckson will attend Northwestern to study accounting. Harry Barclay
plans to be an aviator. Jack Baumhardt reports that he will work days and study at
some business school evenings. Walter Betlinski would like to work this summer and
travel later on. Secretarial work for Gladys Bischof. Walter Blothner intends to do som-3
evening study at Carl Schurz High. Mary Breitenbach wants to work her way through the
Federal Art School to study dress design and commercial art. Gladys Brunke wil, work
this summer and enroll in a business college next fall. Barbara Ann Carl has no definite
plans. Mary Chalupnick will seek work immediately. John Ciolac would like to take
up work in television. Jane Cobb wants to be a dress buyer-professional, of course.
Jean Coleman plans to attend the Northern Illinois State Teachers College to prepare
for kindergarten teaching. Lawrence Conrad will work with his father. Violet Denley
,o
plans to take up a beauty culture course. Walter Erler would like to go to Detroit ·
study automotive engineering. Mary Ellen Etherton hopes to go to a teacher's
college in Southern Illinois to prepare for first grade teaching. Evelyn Field wants
work as a bookkeeper and hopes to attend college soon. Helen Floyd has decided
to take a secretarial course next fall. Mary Ann Fuerst intends to be a secretary after
further training. Virginia Gutman will attend college. Kenneth Hampton is going
to the Utah State Agricultural College to study forestry and soil conservation. Edward Harms plans to return to Nilehi next fall for a post-graduate course of study.
Dorothy Haupt wants to take a six-month secretarial course of training. Lorraine
Hennig would like to enroll in some business college. Anna Hermes may go to
Northwestern's School of Business this summer. Lucille Hezner may return for postgraduate work next fall. Mathias Horvath will follow the building insulation business.
Robert Hoth plans to work immediately after graduation. Kenneth Huels will probably return for post-graduate work. Irene Huscher has a secret ambition to go ·
l'o
college. Any phase of the aviation industry appeals to Taylor Ives. Jane Jarrett
plans to go to college next fall and wants to become an interior decorator. Leonard
Jorgensen has decided upon no particular line of work. Loretta Kawell plans a
business school training. Research chemistry interests Ruth Keller. Alvin Kluesing
has a job in a publishing house. Enrollment in a business school is Evelyn Koseck's next
step. Helen Kottke wants as broad an educational background as possible. She
plans to start with a nurse's training. George Krajchovich has no definite plans.
Robert Kuhn is interested in aviation. Margaret Landi says she will probably pound
. away at a typewriter until the right man comes along. Roy Lewis is arranging to study
medicine at Northwestern. Lorraine Maier is interested in the study of foreign
languages and the teachi~g of dancing. Henry Meindl wants to find an employer.
Rosemary Miller will miriculate in some downtown business college. Roy Moore
plans to attend the~orthern Illinois College of Optometry. Harry Mueller may
attend the t.ltal,State College of Agriculture to study forestry. Wilbert Mueller
is already established in the upholstery trade. Margaret Murray would like to tour
the world but fears she must first earn the wherewithal. Gene Nitch is too young ·
ro
enroll in a nursing school, so she will return to Nilehi in the fall. Rita Nitch plans ·
l'o
work her way through a dress designing school. Jeannette Paroubek will do saleswork
and Katherine Patenaude would like to be a doctor's or dentist's assistant. Joyce
Petty may go to an art school to specialize in commercial art. Louise Pufahl is going
to Europe with her parents. Louise would like to take up secretarial work upon her
return. Walter Rau has no definite plans, but he yearns to travel. Louise Reimann
hopes to earn enough to see her through a business school. Merial Risinger hopes
the same. Rosalie Rizzo has nothing unusual in prospect: she plans to go to work
immediately. Harold Ruesch is planning to travel extensively this summer in the
East. In the future, Harold plans to study some branch of engineering. The study
of medicine appeals to Warren Runnfeldt, and he will probably attend Northwestern.
Ray Schultz wants to attend college some day, but for the present he is going ·
l'o
work. Clifford Sorensen plans to attend Wright Junior College. The legal profession
beckons William Swanson. Dorothy Taylor would like to be a journalist. Frances
Thlimmenos wants to teach foreign languages, English, and art. Carolyn Throop will
attend a business college, work a year or two, and eventually attend Northwestern
University or Beloit College. A business college is on the schedule for Elizabeth
Tierney. Helen Tilges may become a telephone operator. Agnes Weis plans to
enter a nursing school in the fall. Paul Wertz plans to attend the Colorado College
of Agriculture to studv forestry. And the whole problem of bread-winning beclouds
the future of Charles Zerdavas.
43)
--.,,.
....
����Tomorrow beckons to us, a Circe garbed in mist,
Fertile with joy and promise for some,
Sorrow and despair for others.
Life's lottery soon begins
With Fate the only croupier.
Before the lots are drawnBefore the curtain veiling the unfathomable future
Rises before our enchanted eyesLet us relive the happy past.
Our fleeting infancy,
Our carefree childhood blending into busy adolescence,
These building years are all beyond recall.
And though they make for pleasant memories,
Our present age is not the reminiscing one.
Thus eagerly we buckle on the armor which is Youth.
Have no offense at our unseemly haste
To quit these walls;
The adventure that is Life is not to be denied.
Carolyn Throop
[ 46 ] [ 47 ]
�"i,7'_
EDITORIAL STAFF
Ruth Keller
Carolyn Throop
Gladys Brunke
Jean Coleman
Louise Puf ahl
Jane Jarrett
William Swanson
Ken Hampton
Ken Huels
Joyce Petty
COVER DESIGN
Alvin Guenther
-
-
-
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections 1938
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1938
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1938
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Autographs. No publication information.
Scanning information: Epson Perfection V600 Photo; 400 dpi, 24-bit color scan; Master TIFF files created for individual pages, cropped from original scans using Adobe Photoshop Elements; PDF/A, PDF and reduced-size PDFs created from master files and OCR using Adobe Acrobat Pro DC; Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1938
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1937-1938
1930s (1930-1939)
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1938
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Original yearbook in the collection of Skokie Historical Society, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
52 pages
Date Modified
Date on which the resource was changed.
1/29/2019 [scan date]
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1930s (1930-1939)
1937
1937-1938 school year
1938
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/fe244f406ab12600df5beb7e0d25c2b5.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=u1fWFh16hdaAgmA8bCk8b7wZqUcInDC6RJTty3YyBX9OTmc0iBG%7E0fikEzO6hcbMsFA3%7EdCPMdxvkI7ADvLiuvJcNUnhTKB7VN31GpxAflHV1aQU1VGMdewWUB48hnoXyxIa7PykB-ZQGhIj%7EyjRlxsjlccTcg1alwr7NIuq8C3C7KQ3ms3DKqBewimQ8679qc7zfChsel1DXDup1zc2OWaoUAb9slnhbf-RKb-7kTyFFdoZIb6IMDYgKLWsbHluJdYjxwZIF-PadGH4CXhZ%7EbLK1ztwWJhmCTmhWNhKLOuZy93dXA3FhRj6mNJ8LuWTAMylDwIwn3o9VUfGYStfmA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e79c64aa02f8d418607e7d8e0cc7a1c8
PDF Text
Text
��The 1939
NILEHI REFLECTIONS
��NILES TOWNSH IP HIGH SCHOOL
Souveni r
EDITION
I
[
9
3
9
�J
[ 4}
�OVER THE MAZE
MORTAR,
CONCRETE, STEEL,
OF
THEN,
WALLS.
FOUNDATION
MASSIVE
THE
LAY
TO
WATER
ENCROACHING
AND
CLAY
HEAVY
FOUGHT
MEN
SPRING,
LAST
ONLY
AND BRICK, ROSE ORGANIZATION OF FORM AND
OF
CUNNING
INTO
B LU E PR I NT.
TH E
0 F
THE
UNFOLDING
THERE
PRIDE
MUNITY
NOW
OF
THE
WHAT
THE
1 NG
WINGS
DESIGN
OF
A
ONCE
OF
THOUGHTFULLY
A
WAVE
OF
INTENT,
AND
IS
MARSHY
OF
SPACIOUS,
PLANNED
CHALLENGE
HIGHEST
IN
SCHOOL
DONE.
WOOD
HANDSOME
AND
MANENT
[5]
WAKE
COM-
INTEREST.
AND
TOWER
LEGEND
AND
TH E
I N
METAMORPHOSIS
WAS
FLUTED
A N D,
MOUNTING
A
CAME
TRANSFORMED
SCHEME
THE
SUBSTANCE
RAPIDLY
MIND
AND
HAND
THE
SEE.
TO
ALL
FOR
PURPOSE
OUT
RISE
FLANK-
MODERN,
BUILDING-A
PER-
ACHIEVE
THE
TO
DESTINY.
��new
home
Community
of
a
wide
skill.
range
Into
research
within
High
its
into
the
the maximum
of
the
School
of
realization
the
limits
in quality,
in
of
given
functionality
the
severa I commun ities
product
talent
went
problem
of
Township
the
is
applied
all,
[7]
Niles
and
intricate
finding ,
resources ,
beauty, and, above
terms
of
of
the needs of
the
to w n s h i p .
�TYPING:
DORIS NORDMARK
STENOGRAPHY:
BETTY KRISOR
CHEMISTRY:
MERWYN BECKER
PHYSICS:
GLENN LENZEN
MUSIC :
MARGARET DAHM
BIOLOGY:
BETTY KELLY
SEWING :
LUCILLE LANGE
DRAMATICS :
CAROL LEE ROUSE
ALLAN BRAUCH
ATHLETICS :
DUANE FORD
SHOP :
EDWARD HARMS
�To
SKILFULNESS
OF
SOCIALIZED ,
PERSONALITY ,
NESS.
NEW
A.ND
THESE
THE
SCHOOL
A.RE
WAS
A.
TOTAL
REFINED ,
CONSTRUCTION
HOME
BUILD
SCHOOL ' S
A
AN
A.ND
STAUNCH-
NURTURE
HEART . . . . TO
TOLERANT:
TO
AND
BODY ,
OF
MIND ,
..
HAND
OF
STALWARTNESS
NESS
OF
STRENGTH
CULTIVATE
OF
BUSI-
OUR
UNDERTAKING
[
[
DESIGNED
THIS
[ 9}
A.ND
BUSINESS
FULFILLED
THE
SOLELY
MORE
TO
MAKE
EFFECTIVE
..
�IN DEDICATIONThe new high school building is, in very great measure, the culmination
of the years of strategic planning and inspiring leadership of our superintendent. The choice of Mr. Cotanche as dedicatory subject for the
1939 yearbook was by acclamation of the staff.
�The new
high school building
eloquently bespeaks
the zeal
NILE
TOWNSHIP
CO MM UN ITYHIGH SCH
FED ERA L EME RGE NCY ADM INIS TRA Ti
and efficiency
OF PUB LIC WOR KS
of the
PRO JECT
Board of Education
NO. ILL. 1803 -D
which directed
its realization.
BO AR D OF ED UC AT ION
SC HO OL DIS TR ICT NO. 219
COO K COU NTY ILLIN OIS
M IL D R E D E T TESS
SS
IVAN
M
PRESID ENT,
RAYM OND C K KLEH M SECRE TARY
PARO UBEK CHAIR MAN BUILDING
COMM ITTEE
FRAN K
AMBL ER
MACK
PETE R
ROY
A
J
D
FALK NOR
KLUE SING
WHIT ESIDE
ATTOR NEY
BUI LDIN G ERE CTE D 1938
ROYE R
AND DANE LY
ARCH ITECT S
JOHN MELD RUM
ASSO CIATE
ARCH ITECT
THOS
[ 11 }
J
HIGG INS
�L
N.T.H.S.
DEAN W. FLAGG
Assistant Principal; Vocations, Civics
JOHN C. BENETTE
General Science, Biology
LINDA BERNHART
English
CLIFFORD W. COLLINS
Instrumental Music
RUTH ESCH
Dramatics
LESTER E. GALITZ
Mathematics, Boys' Athletics
MARIE GREEN
Bookkeeping, Typing, Geography
GRACE G. HARBERT
Social Science
HAROLD ISAACSON
Shop, Boys' Athletics
MILDRED B. JOHNSON
Typing, Shorthand
[ 12 }
�FACULTY
CLARA A. KLAUS
English, Music
ALICE LINE
Home Management,
Foods, Clothing
CAROLYN LUMPP
Social Science
LOUISE MYERS
Librarian
H. R. OHLSON
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry
LUCILLE RONALDS
English
MARJORY RONALDS
English, French, Latin
MILDRED A. SCHAEFER
German, Hygiene, Girls' Athletics
JOHN GILBERT WILKINS
Art, Mechanical Drawing
LAURA ROSS
Office Secretary
[ 13]
�FINALE
S +range, this parting of the ways, this
E nding of four rushing years!
N ow
the busy cycle closes. Yet
I n the rich, broad compass of its days,
0
ur memories will often search,
Reach
S urely,
some magic rendezvous.
we shall meet again!
�DOROTHY JEANNE AGNEW
CHARLES W. AHRENS
LEONARD C. AHRENS
LORRAINE ANN BAUMANN
ROBERT BAUMHARDT
LOUISE ANN BENEDICT
LORRAINE BERTONCINI
WILLIAM JACK BIEGERT
EMIL J. BIRKENHEIER
CHARLES CARROLL
VINCENT WILLIAM DUDICK, JR.
ROBERT DUGUID
JOHN RICHARD EBY
GRACE M. ENDRE
ROBERT G. ENDRE
ROY M. GALLIPO
ROBERT GEERDTS
HAZEL MAE GRIFFIN
MYRTLE C. F. GROSSE
ALVIN T. GUENTHER
ROY M. GUENTHER
[ 15 }
�PAT HERD
BERNARD JAMES HOHS
GEORGE A . HORVATH
THEODORE C. ISERMAN
MARGARET JORGENSEN
JEAN BARNES JUNIAC
HARRY A. KETTER
ARDELLE A. KITTLESON
MARILYN D. KLUESING
MILDRED L. KLUESING
MILDRED E. KOSECK
BETTY ANN KRISOR
JOHN EDWARD KRUPA
TED LINDSTROM
MEREDITH M. MADSEN
JOHN FRANCIS MARGALSKI
LILLIAN E. MEYER
RUTH MITTELSTAEDT
KATHERINE L. MURRAY
KATHERINE NEUMANN
ROBERT T. NOESEN
[ 16 ]
�MILTON E. REMKE
ALVIN J. RUESCH
HARRIET M. SHIELDS
HERMAN E. SCHUETT
BETTE THLIMMENOS
WITHOUT PICTURES :
CHARLES L. GOHL
SOLON C . JENSEN
URSULA C. MOCKSCH
NICHOLAS W . WEBER
[
17 )
TENA P. SCHULTZ
FRANK WHITTINGTON
�CRE SCE NDO
" - increasing in power"
J
u
N
0
R
s
[ 18 }
�A POCO A P O C O - - - - - - - "-li++le by little"
s
0
p
H
0
M
0
R
E
s
[ 19 )
�AN I ANIMATO
---
"- lively and spirited"
F
R
E
s
H
M
E
N
[ 20 }
��ECHO
• • • •
♦
•
BIRKENHEIER, EMIL
Junior Play Cast , See Chicago Club, Family Nigh t
Program.
CARROLL, CHARLES
Latin Club, Newstaff, See Chicago Club, Nileh i
Broadcasting and Camera Club , Junior Prom
Committee, Annual Staff, Ring and Pin Committee, Student Council , Boys' State.
DUDICK, VINCENT
Newstaff (Lane), Student Council (Lane).
DUGUID, ROBERT
French Club, Golf, See Chicago Club , Band , O rchestra , Junior Prom Committee.
EBY, RICHARD
Letterman's Club.
ENDRE, GRACE
Dramatics Club, Bowling, G . A. A. , Glee Club ,
Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast, Newstaff, See
Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee, Ring and
Pin Committee, Freshman-Sophomore Plays.
ENDRE, ROBERT
Glee Club, Golf, See Chicago Club , Junior Prom
Committee.
AGNEW, DOROTHY
Cheerleader, Dramatics Club, G . A. A., Glee
Club, Monitor's Club, Newstaff, See Chicago
Club, Tennis, Junior Prom Committee, Annua l
Staff.
GEERDTS, ROBERT
See Chicago Club, Publicity Artist.
GOHL, CHARLES
See Chicago Club.
GRIFFIN, HAZEL
G. A. A., Glee Club, See Chicago Club , Junio r
Prom Committee.
AHRENS, CHARLES
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom
Committee.
GROSSE, MYRTLE
G. A. A. , Glee Club.
AHRENS , LEONARD
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee, Student Council.
GUENTHER, ALVIN
See Chicago Club, Bowling, Annual Staff, Band ,
Orchestra, Student Council.
BAUMANN, LORRAINE
GUENTHER, ROY
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Com mittee.
Latin Club, Bowling , G. A. A., See Chicag-o Club,
Tennis, Junior Prom Committee , Student Council.
BAUMHARDT, ROBERT
See Chicago Club, Bowling .
BENEDICT, LOUISE
Dramatics Club , G . A. A. , Glee Club , See Chicago Club, Bowling.
BERTONCINI, LORRAINE
French Club, G . A. A., Glee Club, Monitor's
Club, Newstaff, See Chicago Club, Junior Pro m
Committee, Student Council.
BIEGERT, WILLIAM
See Chicago Club, Family Night Program , Bowling .
]
HERD, PATRICIA
G. A. A. , French Club, Glee Club , See Chicago
Club, Tennis.
HOHS, BERNARD
Bowling, Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Band ,
Orchestra, Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club ,
Junior Prom Committee.
HORVATH, GEORGE
Glee Club, Bowling, Dramatics Club , German
Club, Golf, Junior Play Cast, See Chicago Club ,
Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club , Junior
Prom Committee, Student Council.
( 22 }
�Archive
of
Graduates ' Activity Records
ISERMAN, THEODORE
Dramatics Club , Bowling , Latin Club , German
Club, Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast, See
Chicago Club.
MEYER , LILLIAN
Glee Club , Monitor 's Club, See Chicago Club ,
Junior Social Committee , Family Night Social
Committee.
JORGENSEN, MARGARET
Dramatics Club, Bowling , G. A. A. , Glee Club,
Newstaff, See Chicago Club , Tennis, Junior Prom
Committee , Senior Play Cast.
MI TTELSTAEDT, RUTH
Dramatics Club , G. A. A., Glee Club , Newstaff,
See Chicago Club.
JUNIAC, JEAN
Dramatics Club , G. A. A. , Glee Club, Golf, Junior Play Cast, See Chicago Club, Senior Play
Cast, Junior Prom Committee , Annual Staff, Ring
and Pin Committee , Student Council.
KETTER, HARRY
Glee Club, See Chicago Club, Bowling.
KITTELSON, ARDELLE
Dramatics Club , Bowling, French Club, G . A. A. ,
Glee Glub, Junior Play Cast, Senior Play Cast,
See Chicago Club , Tennis , Junior Prom Committee, Mixed Chorus.
KLUESING, MARILYN
G. A. A., Bowling Club, French Club, Monitor 's
Club , See Chicago Club , Junior Prom Committee.
MOCKSCH , URSULA
German Club , Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club,
Science Club.
MURRAY, KATHERINE
French Club , G. A. A., Monitor 's Club , See Chicago Club.
NEUMANN, KATHERINE
German Club, Glee Club , Monitor's Club , See
Chicago Club , Junior Prom Committee, Science
Club.
NOESEN, ROBERT
Glee Club, Golf, See Chicago Club, Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club, Mixed Chorus, Family Night Program.
REMKE, MILTON
German Club, Letterman's Club, Band , Orchestra , Nilehi Broadcasting and Camera Club.
KLUESING, MILDRED
Glee Club, See Chicago Club.
RUESCH, ALVIN
See Chicago Club.
KOSECK, MILDRED
G. A. A., Glee Club, Bowling .
SCHUETT, HERMAN
Latin Club, Glee Club, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club , Mixed Chorus.
KRISOR, BETTY
Latin Club, Bowling, G. A. A., Monitor's Club,
Newstaff, See Chicago Club, Tennis, Junior Prom
Committee, Ring and Pin Committee, Annual
Staff, Science Club.
SCHULTZ, TENA
Dramatics Club, Bowling , Glee Club, Junior Play
Cast, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee.
KRUPA, JOHN
Letterman's Club , Junior Prom Committee.
LINDSTROM, TED
French Club, Junior Play Cast, Newstaff, See
Chicago Club, Band, Junior Prom Committee ,
Annual Staff, Science Club.
MADSEN, MEREDITH
Dramatics Club, Latin Club, G. A. A., Junior Play
Cast, Senior Play Cast, Monitor's Club, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom Committee, Annual Staff,
Student Council, Family Night Program, Freshman-Sophomore Plays.
MARGALSKI , JOHN
See Chicago Club, Science Club.
[ 23 ]
SHIELDS, HARRIET
French Club , Glee Club, Monitor's Club , See
Chicago Club, Student Council.
THLIMMENOS , BETTE
Freshman-Sophomore Plays, Cheerleader, Dramatics Club, French Club, Glee Club, Golf,
Senior Play Cast, See Chicago Club, Junior Prom
Committee.
W EBER , NICHOLAS
Dramatics Club, Bowling, French Club, Glee Club,
Junior Play Cast, See Chicago Club , Science
Club.
W HITTINGTON, FRANK
Dramatics Club, Bowling , Latin Club , Glee Club ,
Golf, Jun ior Play Cast , See Chicago Club.
D. A.
�DETER MINAT O
♦
♦
•
♦
•
•
•
DOROTHY AGNEW is going to start life's path with a year of work in her Dad's
office. She hopes to attend Purdue later.
CHARLES AH RENS will report back at Nile hi for post-graduate work.
LEONARD AHRENS has set some college as his goal.
LORRAINE BAUMANN, we see, hopes ultimately to be someone's idea of a perfect
secretary.
ROBERT BAUMHARDT will take up a trade at one of Chicago's trade schools.
LOUISE BENEDICT'S next move will be enrollment in a nearby business college.
LORRAINE BERTONCINI still racks her brain about plans for the future.
WILLIAM BIEGERT steps into his father's shoes as soon as a diploma is handed him.
EMIL BIRKENHEIER will be able to fix up any electric socket and probably a lot more
when he finishes a course in electricity.
CHARLES CARROLL heads for either Northwestern or Illinois to study aeronautical
engineering.
VINCENT DUDICK has a deep, dark and secret passion for airplanes, and, after attending Armour Tech, may take up aviation.
ROBERT DUGUID plans to attend Lake Forest College. This summer you will find
him busily engaged on the Evanston Golf Course. But, whoa, there is his musical
ability to think about.
RICHARD EBY will continue into the greater things of life in some nearby university.
GRACE ENDRE is interested in comptometry.
ROBERT ENDRE may develop into a burly policeman after passing his examination.
ROBERT GEERDTS will draw himself up the ladder of fame as a commercial artist. May
return to Niles Township and continue study under Mr. Wilkins next Fall.
CHARLES GOHL. We wonder!
HAZEL GRIFFIN aspires to devote her life to shorthand hieroglyphics and typing
clatter.
MYRTLE GROSSE may, after dressmaking school, be the maker of famous people's
clothes.
ALVIN GUENTHER is deep in a quandary. He is blessed with a surplus of talents, and
doesn't know whether to pursue art or music.
ROY GUENTHER is going to let the future look out for itself.
PATRICIA HERD plans to go to college.
BERNARD HOHS has an eye on Bradley. Good luck, Bud.
GEORGE HORVATH hopes to find an employer looking for a bright young man.
That is all he asks right now.
THEODORE ISERMAN will go on to school to study air-conditioning.
MARGARET JORGENSEN is going to continue having fun while she attends a small
college.
[ 24 }
�The
Seniors
Plan
♦
♦
JEAN JUNIAC hopes to attend a specializing school either in Chicago or New York.
Designing is the subject Jean has chosen to study.
HARRY KETTER has no definite plans for the future.
[
ARDELLE KITTELSON plans to work a year before going on to business college.
MARILYN KLUESING will become one of North Park Junior College's fair coeds. Her
major will be home economics.
[
MILDRED KLUESING doesn't have any definite plans-or, maybe Cupid pierced her
heart?
BETTY KRISOR hasn't worried about her future yet. Hopes to travel this summer.
JOHN KRUPA doesn't know if he will continue school or not, but in the meantime
will be a bell hop or an elevator boy in a Chicago Club. Going up-p-p!
TED LINDSTROM plans to study engineering at the University of Illinois.
MEREDITH MADSEN, who is scientifically minded, hopes to attend college and further
her knowledge in the technical laboratory work.
JOHN MARGALSKI will probably work hard in one of Niles business stores before
further schooling. Electrical engineering will be his field.
RUTH MITTELSTAEDT is going to make a cute secretary.
URSULA MOCKSCH after covering every inch of New York's World Fair will take
to the white cap and uniform of a nurse.
KATHERINE MURRAY will juggle figures galore in her bookkeeping and clerical work
after business school.
[
KATHERINE NEUMANN doesn't know where or when yet, but she will go into nurse's
training. Maybe a second Florence Nightingale.
MILTON REMKE will light up the town through the neon sign business he has already
started. This will help pay his way through North Park College and Illinois Medical.
ALVIN RUESCH reports he hopes to help Uncle Sam get the mail through as a Post
Office employee.
HERMAN SCHUETT says he will return to Nilehi for a postgraduate course.
he likes the new building.
Guess
TENA SCHULTZ wants to become a comptometrist. She will attend Gregg College
for the proper instruction.
HARRIET SHIELDS will look over New York City this summer as well as the World's
Fair. Later she will go into nurse's training.
BETTE THLIMMENOS is going to represent Niles Township at either the Art Institute
or the Academy of Fine Arts in Chicago. Bette will continue her fine art work in
fashion and dress designing.
NICHOLAS WEBER hopes to fly through the air with the greatest of ease as a commercial pilot. Happy Landings.
[ 25 )
�COUNT ERPOI NT----- ----
�s
T
A
G
E
C
L
u
B
R
0
0
M
A
N
D
F
I
E
L
D
•
•
�BATONS, BARS, AND BEATS
Probably no department of the school suffered such inadequacy of facilities while in Lincoln School as did the
department of instrumental music.
A beautiful new music room, new instruments, and workable rehearsal schedules have resulted in excellent advancement.
Director, Mr. Collins.
J
ORCHESTRA MEMBERS
G. Arndt, P. Bugera, R. Buthman, R. Carl, D. Cotanche, M. Dahm, B.
Domas, R. Duguid, J. Ellis, R. Fisher, W. Flagg, A. Guenther, D. Gutman,
R. Harms, W. Heidtke, B. Hohs, A. Johantgen, V. Kadlac, H. Kiehm,
W. Lauth, D. Mueller, E. Muto, D. Nordmark, I. Pawlowski, G. Proesel,
V. Reuter, S. Schaefer, J. Shervington, M. Throop, R. Throop, I. Turski,
E. Westerlund, R. Wilson, C. Whittington, N. Whitworth.
BAND MEMBERS
M. Becker,
Flannagan,
V. Kadlac,
Nordmark,
R. Throop,
C. Blaumeuser, R. Carl, B. Domas,
A. Guenther, D. Gutman, R. Harms,
H. Kiehm, W. Lauth, H. Maier, R.
V. Reuter, H. Silicani, S. Schaefer,
E. Westerlund, C. Whittington, N.
R. Duguid, J. Ellis, W.
B. Hohs, A. Johantgen,
Moore, D. Mueller, D.
D. Smyser, M. Throop,
Whitworth, R. Wilson.
J
�POWD ER, PAINT , ANU PROP S
GROWING PAINS
A delightful three-act comedy, "Growing Pains", was the initial production of the
Dramatics Department for presentation in the new Community Theater.
The play, which was offered on the successive evenings of April 27th and 28th,
presented the predicament of the Mclntyres who see their young boy and girl tossing
about in the pandemonium of adolescence. They give frantic directions for steering
the turbulent course of youth-advice which the egocentric youngsters blithely ignore,
of course.
This is the second year that the Senior class has sponsored an all-school production.
�DOWNS AND DRIBBLES
ON THE GRIDIRON
The Trojan Gridders completed the 1938 season with three victories and five defeats. "Beany" Field's shoulder injury and Orin Van
Cleve's ankle fracture added to the early setbacks. Next year's possibilities look promising despite the loss of four seniors: Dick Eby, "Goober"
Kennedy, "Chuck" Carroll, and Bud Dudick.
This year's most valuable player award went to Dick Eby, and his
name will be engraved on the Nilehi gold football. He was also presented
with a permanent trophy.
c.c.
ON THE MAPLE
Winning twelve out of fourteen encounters and holding second place
in the Northwest Conference, the Nilehi five completed its most successful cage season to date. The Trojan quintet was captained by the
versatile all-conference athlete, Dick Eby. Dick showed outstanding ability
on the hardwood for four years, and was selected by his teammates as
the most valuable player of the year.
Ed Boyk, leading conference scorer, compiled a season's total of
218 points.
Willard Baumann displayed exceptional scoring and offensive ability.
"Red" Williams, drafted from the lightweight squad in mid-season to fill
the gap at center, showed flashes of real ability. Bud Hohs and Bob
Harms alternated at the guard position. John Krupa, "Chuck" Carroll,
"Beany" Field and Duane Ford formed a battery of high powered reserves.
T. L.
THE SCOREBOARD
FOOTBALL
BASKETBALL
Dec.
Dec.
Dec.
Jan.
Jan.
Jan.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
Feb.
*Mar.
*Mar.
2
9
16
13
20
27
3
10
17
18
24
2
3
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
Nilehi
27
31
29
44
35
46
49
48
48
41
43
48
25
Leyden 29
Arlington 18
Barrington 21
Lake Forest 25
Leyden 26
Libertyville 35
Barrington 26
Bensenville 40
Lake Forest 28
Antioch 29
Alumni 33
Highland Park 43
New Trier 37
*Waukegan Regional Tournament
Sept. 24
Nilehi 19
Evanston 0
Sept. 30
Nilehi 6
Lake Forest 12
Oct. 8
Nilehi 12
Nilehi 6
Warren 25
Oct. 21
Nilehi 7
Arlington 26
Oct. 28
Nilehi 0
Grant 6
Nov. 4
Nilehi 6
Libertyville 19
Nov. 10
Nilehi 25
Leyden 0
J
Barrington 6
Oct. 15
J
J
�[ 31 ]
�GALLIVANTIN' GALS
G. A. A.
In and about the school, the Girls' Athletic Association strives to promote good
sportsmanship and superior athletics. With these ideals in mind, the organization sponsors such activities as bowling, golfing, hiking, horseback riding, swimming, and participation in a variety of social activities.
A charter membership of seventy-five girls has grown to over a total of one hundred twenty-five members in, this, its second year of organized existence.
A. J.
IT TAKES A LEVEL HEAD TO WIN
A LEVEL HAND A LEVEL EYE
BUT SOMETIMES
EVEN WHEN YOU TRY YOUR LEVEL BEST
THINGS GO AWRY
YOU DROP THE BALL YOU MISS YOUR AIM
YOU SLIP A COG AND QUEER A GAME
THEN COMES THE TEST
DON'T MAKE EXCUSE; DON'T CRUMPLE
STAND UP IN YOUR SHOES: REMEMBER
IN A CERTAIN SENSE
IT TAKES A LEVEL HEAD TO LOSE!
(From the G. A. A. Handbook)
EXECUTIVE
BOARD
W. Flagg
M. Throop
A. Carroll
G. Endre
D. Anderson
Director:
Miss Schaefer
S. Greiner
A. Jurasitz
P. Braeseke
[ 32}
�NILEHI NOMADS
Wandering nomads are the members of the See Chicago Club,
now boasting an enrollment of over one hundred. Their purpose:-not
just to roam, but to acquire a knowledge of the interesting points in
the industrial and the cultural life of Chicago.
Maxwell Street, with all the merchandise at sliding prices, proved
an amusing variation in the school routine. The county courts, the jail,
and the dog-pound showed the guests what goes on in the realm of
the law. Sweetmeats held the attention of the visitors on the Mars
Candy Company trip, which was taken chiefly to see an example of
local industry. An opera trip gave the boys an opportunity to don dress
suits; but, for some strange reason, no boy appeared in "soup and fish."
On Junior-Senior day the juniors went to the Field Museum, the
Planetarium, and the History Institute, where Mrs. Thorne's carefully
furnished miniature rooms of various periods attracted the interest of
both girls and boys. Seniors journeyed south to the region of the Stockyards, where they learned about meat-packing, and in the afternoon
stopped at the more inviting Rosenwald Museum of Science and Industry.
Most of the students experimented in the Whispering Gallery, where the
faintest whisper carries from one end of a room to the other.
The active year of the See Chicago Club was closed with a trip
to Springfield where the General Assembly was visited. Lincoln's home
and resting place, and New Salem were interesting side trips that finished
a perfect day.
Members are anticipating next year's program which will include a
tour to Washington, D. C.
M. D.
[ 33 ]
�MEETINGS, MOTIONS, AND MINUTES
NEWSTAFF
The pulse of Nilehi beats through the inky arteries and throbs in the whirling presses of the
bi-weekly "Nilehi News".
Under the supervision of Mr. Cotanche, the newstaff compiles, composes, and edits the news
spreads appearing in The News.
Dinners followed by talks on journalism have helped fill the year's social calendar, while a visit
to the Chicago Tribune Plant, through the courtesy of THE NEWS, proved to be the outstanding event
of the year.
Filler, ear, pix, banner, morgue , deadline, slug, and kill-these are now part and parcel of the
A. J.
vocabularies of the staff members.
STANDING: W. Lauth, M. Jorgensen, A. Jurasitz, C. Carroll, M. Dahm, R. Mittelstaedt, T. Lindstrom,
S. Greiner. SEATED: L. Bertoncini, M. Krajchovich, B. Krisor, G. Endre, M. Nordby, D. Anderson .
LE CERCLE FRANCAIS
The aims of this new club are two-fold and to the point: to become better acquainted with the
customs of the French people; and, to provide more opportunity to practice speaking in French.
Miss Marjorie Ronalds is the sponsor.
Retiring officers are: Robert Shure, Le President; Betty Kelly, La Vice-Presidente; Virginia Mehren ,
and Robert Troop, Les Secretaires; Martha Krajchovich, and John Nelson, Les Tresoriers.
STANDING, LAST ROW: J. Juniac, B. Meuer, M. Riser, I. Turski, K. Murray, J. Nelson, B. Glatz,
M. Nordby, J. Comstock, R. Throop, E. Jorgensen, E. Westerlund, D. Jacobs, J. Birong, E. Garner.
STANDING, FIRST ROW: A. Bonaguro, B. Thlimmenos, E. Celmer, I. Swanson, W. Flagg, Supervisor;
Miss M. Ronalds, J. Leclercq, V. Kadlec, E. Pearson. SEATED: V. Baity, M. Kluesing, L. Bertoncini,
B. Williams, M. Krajchovich, V. Mehren, B. Kelly, R. Shure, R. Duguid, N. J. Van Wormer, W. O'Connell.
LATIN CLUB
"Ad astra per aspera."
Pledged to pass on the torch of classical knowledge, the Latin Club members demonstrate the
relation of ancient Latin to the everyday affairs of today.
The officers elected are as follows:
Counsels, or chairmen: Phyllis Schlotterbeck, and Herman Schuett. Quaestors, or secretary and
treasurer: Ruby Bowser, and Phyllis Braeske. Aedile, or entertainment chairman: Edith Luxem.
REAR: H. Schuett, C. Lindhoy, E. Snyder, E. Luxem, R. Bowser, C. Nelson, Director: Miss M. Ronalds.
THIRD ROW: G. Becker, G. Regan, M. L. Shilling, J. Shervington, M. Winger, N. Delfino, P. Schlotterbeck, R. Balfour, W. Stevens. SECOND ROW: G. Siemsen, H. Shields, R. Fisher, D. Kranz, P. Braeseke ,
G. Good, P. Anderson, M. Becker, H. Krisor, V. Baptist, S. Rizzo. FIRST ROW: J. Huemmer, D. Gehrs,
H. Miller, D. Cecconi, G. Bartz, L. Baumhardt, S. Greiner.
GERMAN CLUB
If one happens to meet a group of enthusiastic young Klassenkameraden in Old Heidelberg, or the
Kino, it will most likely be the German Club of Nilehi. To be a member, one must belong to the
adva need German Class.
These up and coming socialites meet and plan such adventures for the purpose of finding out
how their customs and dress compare with the Germans of yesteryear. Great pleasure is found in
putting their classroom German to use by talking to waiters in the restaurants which they visit.
Gruesse von der deutschen Klasse.
LEFT TO RIGHT AROUND TABLE: H. Hynes, R. Carl, G. Horvath, A. Mayer, J. Hegarty, M. Hermes ,
D. Gutman, E. Harmes, R. Krueger, J. Winklhofer, U. Mocksch, J. Campbell, G. Kartheau, A. Rogers,
T. Iserman, R. Harms, B. Kristof, A. Jurasitz, S. Greiner, R. Campbell, E. Boyk, R. Eby. STANDING:
K. Neumann, Director: Miss Schaefer.
[ 34 ]
��STUDENT FA CULTY FORUM
Hear ye! Hear ye! The Student Faculty Forum of the Niles Township High School
will now come to order!
With these words, and a whack of the gavel, this new organization takes up business at hand at its weekly meetings. The group is composed of one representative
from each home room, and several f acuity members. It meets to deliberate on problems of school and campus, to formulate suggestions for improvement, and, to engineer procedure for adoption of recommended action. Sponsor: Mr. Benette.
REAR: S. Rizzo, Mr. Flagg, Director ; Mr. Benette, Miss Green, Mr. Cotanche , R. Podraza. SECOND
ROW: Miss M. Ronalds, B. Hegarty, D. Petty , P. Braeseke. FIRST ROW : K. Nelson , L. Baumann, S.
Dilg , N. Asmussen, R. Duguid, H. Hynes, D. Anderson , M. Throop.
P. B.
MONITORS CLUB
"May I see your pass?" is the query most frequently heard from members of the
Monitors Club. Just as Mercury of old was messenger to the Gods, these versatile
persons carry the dispatches of administration and teachers. The services rendered
by the members make them greatly appreciated as adjuncts to the office staff.
REAR: S. Schaefer, A. Bonaguro, D. Kranz, S. Dilg , P. Braeseke, L. Meyer, E. Celmer, M. Hogarty,
L. Bertoncini , G. Moorad , F. Cervenka . FIRST ROW: J. Jones, C. Lindhoy, J. Winklhofer, A. Stachon ,
M. Nordby, M. Madsen , H. Schuett, E. Luxem , K. Sutter , V. Pearson , K. Murray, A. Brauch, W. Struck.
LEFT STAIRS: Supervisor: Miss Ross, B. Kriser, H. Shields, A. Jurasitz, J. Leclercq . RIGHT STAIRS:
M. Jorgensen, D. Anderson , M . Hermes, B. Thlimmenos, M. Desmond.
P. B.
[ 36 ]
�CHEERLEA DERS
Orange and blue! Roaring crowds! Wild applause! Here come the Nilehi cheerleaders. In victory and in defeat, these well-drilled pep-rousers have steadfastly helped
to build a school spirit that makes every student a keen Trojan sports fan. Sponsor:
Miss Schaefer.
P. B.
CHEERLEADERS
LEFT TO RIGHT: M. Throop, A. Carroll, H. Hynes, P. Braeseke, P. Reiland.
LEFT TO RIGHT: H. Schuett, V. Kadlec, E. Herman, S. Greiner, H. Hynes.
[37
J
�PITCH PIPE PARADE
Mezzo sopranos, agitated altos, lyric tenors, and
basso profundos join to set the atmosphere of room
IO I vibrating to lovely lullabies, briny sea chanties
and the traditional ballads. This year the freshmen
and sophomores form an independent glee club
while the juniors and seniors strive to set the musical
pace. Improved facilities and adequate time help to
keep the glee clubs among the most popular organizations at Nilehi.
G. A.
ADVANCED GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
REAR: V. Nelson, M. Dahm, K. Viani, M. Kluesing, R. Einhaus,
M. Loutsch, K. Murray, I. Turski, M. Jorgensen, B. Kristof, P.
Herd, V. Baity. THIRD ROW: L. Meyer, L. Bertoncini, E. Gohl,
G. Brock, R. Mittelstaedt, L. Bartz, D. Gehrs, A. Bonaguro, G.
Moorad. SECOND ROW: R. Werdell, M. Kluesing, D. Van
Cleave, M. Hermes, M. Nordby, M. Kalmes, L. Krueger, A. Kittelson, M. Winger. FIRST ROW: J. Campbell, T. Schultz, E. Snyder,
F. Dolan, G. Regan, G. Endre, G. Siemsen, B. Thlimmenos, L.
Lange.
ADVANCED BOYS' GLEE CLUB
REAR: H. Maier, J. Birong, R. Shure, R. Harms, W. O'Connell,
R. Endre, W. Brunke, R. Noesen, D. Ford, J. Losand, W. Baumann.
MIDDLE: R. Guenther, B. Hohs, J. Margalski, L. Ahrens, W.
Strange, E. Boyk, G. Razkow, E. Garner, R. Eby, I. Paroubek.
FRONT: J. Kelly, B. Glatz, A. Brauch, B. Throop, C. Ahrens, R.
Schoenberger, C. Carroll, G. Arndt, J. Kennedy.
FRESH-SOPH GIRLS' GLEE CLUB
REAR: M. Heiniger, D. Kranz, G. Bartz, H. Miller, P. Reiland ,
J. Inman, W. Dudick, M. Sesterhenn, P. Bailey, W. Flagg, A.
Thlimmenos, M. Dolon, M. Hohs, E. Konowich, M. Cote, A.
Bertoncini. THIRD ROW: K. Sutter, E. Luxem, J. Brei, S. Harms,
A. Stachon, L. Meidtke, V. Pearson, M. Boyd, J. Berg, M. Throop,
H. Schuett, H. Van Kampen, M. Curtis, I. Pawlowski, W. Wojtkiewicz, J. Shervington, R. Fisher. SECOND ROW: L. Baptist,
J. Florus, M. Green, C. Thomas, D. Nelson, G. Dahm, I. Betlinski,
A. Weber, L. Becker, M. Risinger, L. Betlinski, E. Sidlo, 0. Krajchovich, D. Nordmark, M. McKeever. FIRST ROW: M. Hegarty,
B. Meuer, E. Herman, P. Braeseke, A. Carroll, J. Pike, R. Buthman, L. Baumhardt, J. Huemmer, Director: Miss Klaus.
FRESH-SOPH BOYS' GLEE CLUB
THIRD ROW: R. Krier, M. Nosal, C. Clark, F. Keegan, C. Febrow,
H. Harrington, D. Smyser, C. Koller, R. Sidlow, W. Schnur, C.
Whittington, W. Struck, D. Baumann, D. Nelson, E. Krupa, A.
Grover, P. Perlman, R. Krier. SECOND ROW: E. Gatzke, M.
Becker, J. Heiniger, P. Mikota, R. Flynn, S. Rizzo, W. King, H.
Baumann, E. Witte, R. Edwards, J. Dechambre, E. Springer, H.
Dahm, H. Anderson, T. Lindstrom. FIRST ROW: G. Smith,
H. Kiehm, E. Breitenbach, J. Fisher, B. Raimer, C. Lindhoy, W.
Ross, R. Freres, B. Jarrett, R. Reiland, E. Westerlund, S. Schuett,
E. Miner. FRONT: Director: Miss Klaus, R. Wilson.
[ 38]
�[ 39 ]
�PROGR AMME
DEAR DIARY:
Sept. 6-School opens.
Once again I dust off my brains {and a few chairs)
and work out my sentence of hard { 7) labor.
Sept. 23-See Chicago Club trip to Post Office.
I don't see how our letters ever find their way out of
that mad rush.
Sept. 24-Evanston vs. Nilehi. {Football)
19 to 0! Nilehi gloats! What happened to our
cheering section?
Sept. 30-Lake Forest vs. Nilehi. {Football)
The first loss of the season, but we still have time to
make a comeback. Maybe the sun was in somebody's
eyes.
Oct. 4-Assembly.
P's and Q's of hall traffic aired by teachers. Awful
dry!
Oct. 8-Barrington vs. Nilehi. {Football)
Packed the bus full and went to Barrington. Came
home cheering! We won-12 to 6.
Oct. 12-Holiday.
Thanks Columbus! G. A. A. sponsored splash party.
Oct. 15-Warren vs. Nilehi. (Football)
I hate to write this. We lost 26 to 6.
Oct. 21-Arlington vs. Nilehi. (Football)
"Beanie's" broken collar bone slowed us up and
caused our downfall, although I think somebody forgot his rabbit's foot. Score: 26 to 7.
Oct. 21-Football Dance.
Our traditional Football Dance. Oh! Could those
huskies truck!
Oct. 28-Grant vs. Nilehi. (Football)
The streak of bad luck is still with us. We lost
6 to 0.
Oct. 31-Holiday.
Halloween! The Ghosts celebrated and so did we.
Nov. 2-See Chicago Club trip to "Blossom Time."
The name of the operetta didn 't tie in with our
gloomy fall weather.
Nov. 4-Libertyville vs. Nilehi. {Football)
The boys can't seem to find their stride. Score:
19 to 6.
Nov. 5-See Chicago Club trip to the Opera .
"Lucia di Lammermoor" with Lily Pons.
Nov. I I-Holiday.
Time off to watch the stars and stripes go by.
Nov. 18-G. A. A. Party.
G. A. A. girls disguised as tykes and toddlers enjoyed themselves by engaging in childish amusements.
Nov. 24, 25-Holidays.
Time in which to jam our brains in preparation for
the period tests and also in which to eat turkey.
Nov. 25-See Chicago Club trip to Opera.
"Madame Butterfly." I wonder if I just don't like
operas?
Nov. 30-G. A. A. sponsored Splash Party.
Dec. 2-Leyden vs. Nilehi. {Basketball)
Freak game! Even though we lost it we received a
letter from the head of the Conference commending
our sportsmanship because the tying point was in the
basket and we acknowledged having heard the bell.
Leyden 29; Nilehi 27.
Dec. 3-See Chicago Club trip to County Jail.
all decided not to break the laws because a jail
1s decidedly not the pleasantest place to reside. Some
of the inmates didn't seem to mind, however.
Dec. 9-Arlington vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
A victory! Hurrah! I hope the boys keep us happy
by repeating this score often. Arlington 18; Nilehi 31.
Dec. IO-Family Nite Dance.
Program, play, people. Papas and Mammas came too!
Dec. I I-See Chicago Club trip to Maxwell Street.
I never saw such a place. We all had fun bargaining
with the storekeepers.
Dec. 16-Barrington vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
I knew they could do it! What a team! Score:
Nilehi 29 ; Barrington 21.
Dec. 17-Alumni Dance.
Alumni all rushed the Freshmen girls. My! My!
Dec. 22-Christmas Vacation.
Three days to do my Christmas shopping and eight
days to enjoy my gifts, but I don't think it was long
enough.
·
Jan. 3-School reopens.
Back to my studies. Heavy is man 's lot in this vale
of tears.
Jan. 13-Lake Forest vs. Nilehi. {Basketball)
The Nilehi Hot Five won this battle from the Lake
Forest team to the tune of 44 to 25.
Jan. 18-G. A. A. Swim Party.
The girls threw a party and everyone came. The boys
appeared just for one reason-to see our beautiful
girls in bathing suits.
We
�The
Nile hi
Log
Jan. 20-Leyden vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
We're at it again! You just can't beat this Trojan
team. I overhead the coach from Leyden say that it
gave him the creeps just to see "Red" Williams come
into the game. By the way-Score: 35 to 26.
Jan. 23, 24, 25-Semester Exams.
I didn't think I could forget so much in one short
semester.
Jan. 26-Holiday.
Time off to recuperate. From what?-just look back
at the 23, 24, and 25.
Jan. 27-Holiday-Libertyville vs. Nilehi.
Ditto in regard to respite from school-but, say, have
we a powerful team! Another victory. Miss Schaefer's
white sweater and Mr. Ike's special outfit must have
held up the team's spirit.
Feb. 3-Barrington vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
Just as we expected. This winning streak is lots of
fun. Score: 49 to 26.
Feb. 4-Snowball Dance.
The Snowball fight and the punch were the main attractions. Sophomores did a good job of sponsoring
dance.
Feb. 10-Bensenville vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
Oh, did we whitewash those Bensenville cagers. Score:
48 to 40.
Feb. 17-Lake Forest vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
Dedication of the gym and the first game there.
Largest crowd in the history of the school. We won:
48 to 28. Oh! what cheering.
Feb .. 18-Antioch vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
Our team can't be beaten. Score: 41 to 29.
Feb. 22-Holiday.
It's a nice thought that someone chopped down a
cherry tree.
Feb. 24-Alumni vs. Nilehi. (Basketball)
We certainly deflated their ego. Won-as usual43 to 33. I guess they're getting old! G. A. A. sponsored a dance for the Alumni after the game. Good
idea-lots of fun.
Mar 2.-Regional basketball tournament at Waukegan.
Triumphed over Highland Park 48 to 43. The big
crowd helped, no doubt.
Mar. 3-Tournament again.
New Trier beat us 37 to 35. The team was awfully
tired. The cheering section came home in tears.
of
19 3 8
19 3 9
Mar. 4-See Chicago Club trip.
The Mars Candy Company furnished us with material
for our sweet tooth.
Mar. 24-Junior-Senior Assembly.
John S. Sloan demonstrated the oddities of liquid
air. Very interesting, although I didn't know what to
expect next.
April 15-Spring Frolic.
Freshmen did a fine job of sponsoring this dance.
Music by the Aristocrats.
April lb-Dedication.
Interesting program. A flag was presented by the
American Legion Posts of Niles Center and Morton
Grove. A framed copy of the Constitution was presented by the Niles Center Auxiliary of the American
Legion.
I never saw such excitement in all my life. It really
was a grand success.
May I-Spring Vacation begins.
What a relief. The beautiful weather made school
work all the more uninviting.
May 3-See Chicago Club trip to Springfield.
After seeing the General Assembly in action maybe
some of our number would like to go into politics.
May 8-School reopens.
It's not so bad if you consider the fact that June is
not very far off.
May 12-Entertainment-R. Hoogerhyde.
What else is there to say?
May 30-Holiday.
Decoration day-time off to honor soldiers. Nice
parades.
June 2-Junior Prom.
The event of the year. Formals and flowers in great
prominence.
June 9-Senior exams.
Sometimes it's nice to be a senior-you get all exams
in one day.
June 12, 13, 14-Final exams.
Days of reckoning of the less fortunate under-classmen. Good luck to you!
June 15-Commencement.
Grand affair-caps and gowns were awfully warm.
Long speeches very impressive. I hope these diplomas
do some good.
'Nough said-M. Dahm, B. Krisor, M. Madsen, Inc.
���J
l
..
T
I
II
I
I/
I
'
'
I
II
'
V
and
only one realhigh school so we sing
I
I
.
I
n
I
t\
..
.......
-
I
I
I
I
I
I
.
I
I
I
a- new
I
I
I
I
7
I
.,
I
I
..,.
I
I
I
~
--I
I
.
'
I
.•
-
I
~II I/
If
I
.
Gold
you
I
1,
I
.,
I
I/
I
I
I
I/
I
l
I
-
I
l
I
I
and Blue
I
love
we
.
I
I
-
I
I
I
I
l
+
<
I
.
l
I
1
I
I
I 1
I
I
V
I
I
I
I
I
I
;
,
;
--,.-i
-
�DICK EBY: ACE ATHLETE
FOOTBALL CAPTAl N _____________________________ _
_________________________________ TWO YEARS: 1937-1938
BASKETBALL CAPTAl N _____ _ _
___ __________________________________________________ TWO YEARS: 1938-1939
VOTED MOST VALUABLE FOOTBALL PLA YER
ONE YEAR: 1938
VOTED MOST VALUABLE BASKETBALL PLAYER
TWO YEARS: 1938-1939
THE FIRST AND ONLY TROJAN TO EARN TWELVE MAJOR LETTERS
WILL THIS RECORD EVER BE EXCELLED AT NILEHI?
[ 45 ]
�FOUND IN THE VACUUM SWEEPER
I DON'T BELIEVE IT!
SEEN AND HEARD
Hazel (Giggles) Griffin with a growl
Mr. Harold (Shiek) Isaacson with his hair
mussed up . . . Bud Fawcett in a hurry . . .
Pat Herd without an escort . . . Virginia
Mehren dancing with Corky Harrington .••
Alvin Guenther without "swing" on the brain
. . . A school play minus Will Stevens . . .
Allan Brauch in Clerical Garb . . . Pat Reiland with the gout . . . (Irish?) Kenneth
Shrambeck without his green sweater . • •
"Benny" Shure with a real shirt on ... Harry
Ketter editing an "Advice to the Lovelorn"
column . . . Margaret Dahm's folks receiving
a failure report . . . Winklhofer with a
"Heine" . . . Roy Gallipo playing on the
House of David sandlot team . . . Burton
Glatz with laryngitis ... Roland Moore doing
a ballet dance on an Evanston golf course
green.
A sign posted in the study hall on St.
Patrick's Day read: "Freshmen, in case of
fire, don't run. Green things won't burn!"
Mr. Flagg on seeing this immediately
screamed, "Take it down! They might take it
seriously!"
REMEMBER WAY BACK WHEN
We used to get out of school at one
o'clock?
It was a simple matter to "ditch" school?
We couldn't open a locker without killing
a few freshmen?
You could walk from one end of the school
to the other without getting sore feet?
The kindergarten serenaded us every morning during "Problems"?
The bells were never out of order?
The swimming pool was just a vague dream
{it still is, April I I, 1939)?
DEFINITIONS
BOARD OF EDUCATION . . . that which
most of us are by June.
DANCE . . . that which you go to so you
may.
ATTENTION . . . that which Laura Ross
hopes to get when she says "please."
GONG . . . that by which you are saved
just as the teacher is giving you the •••
PICK HERE:
Shirley Dilg ________________ The Soldier's Sweetheart
Josephine Murray ____________________________ _ Delilah
___
Helen Miller __________ _
___________________________ Daisy Mae
Kate Neumann __________________________________ Cleopatra
Chris Lindhoy _ ____ _ _
_ ___ ______________ _ _ Me and My
____ ___
Annette Carroll ______ _
_________ _ _
___ ___________________ Ju no
Marie Nordby ____________________________ The Girlfriend
Ardelle Kittelson __________________________________ Maggie
"Ginger" Kadlec ____________________ Carole Lombard
NILEHI MUSIC COUNTER
"She's a Latin from Manhattan"
Miss M. Ronalds
"Shortnin' Bread"
Miss Line
"Red Sails in the Sunset"
Mr. Wilkins
"Marie"
Carol Lee Rouse
Diana
a
Louise Benedict -------------------------- -·------------Juliet
Dorothy Ag new ----··---------------------·-·-- Evangeline
MATCH HERE:
Willard Baumann The
Hunter
Vincent Dudick _Romeo
Wallace Brunke ----··-·--·····--------·----------Sampson
Roy Guenther . ---------····--------·-·-·--------·--·-Jiggs
Bud Lauth ______ ·----------·-------------------··· Clark Gable
Miss Green
"Blow, Gabriel, Blow!"
Mr. Collins
"In My Little Red Notebook"
Miss Bernhart
"You're a Sweet Little Headache"
Miss Myers
"Without My Walking Stick"
Miss Harbert
"Empty Saddles"
Miss Johnson
"Let's Call the Whole Thing Off!"
Miss Lumpp
"The Scene Changes"
Mrs. Esch
"When Mother Nature Sings Her Lullaby"
Mr. Benette
"The Kid in the Three-cornered Pants"
Mr. Galitz
"Tain't Right!"
Kenneth Kellen
John Krupa ·-··------·--·-----· _____________________ Anthony
Mr. Ohlson
"Study in Brown"
Miss Klaus
"I don't care."
Mr. Isaacson
"Bend Down Sister!"
Miss Schaefer
"Sing You Sinners!"
Miss Klaus
"Deep In A Dream"
Miss L. Ronalds
"Small Fry"
H. R. Ohlson
"Take a scattered seating arrangement."
Mr. Flagg
Bud Hohs _ ------------------····-------···------··----Gabriel
Glenn Lenzen
The Soldier
Harold Hynes ____________________________________ L'il Abner
John Jon es ---··--------------------- Shadow
Armin Mayer
Fritz Parou bek
Bill O'Connell..
Jack Kelly
The
Whirling Dervishes
Roger Schoen berger -------------·----------···---Ju pit er
COPYRIGHT NO. 1234-4321
"Goober" Kennedy
"Oh boy! Is she a honey!"
Ted Lindstrom
"Now down in Granville. . "
Chuck Carroll
"I guess I'll get a Model A."
Lennie
"I'm
Harold
"It's
Ahrens
going to be a bachelor!"
Riske
a Betsy Lu-Lu.''
Mr. Lohrman
"You're supposed to be studying."
Miss Green
"Time-."
"01' King Cole"
No, thanks-no coffee and no teaJust water and milk for me;
Eight glasses of it I must consume
If an "N" girl I'm to be.
Sorry! no, thanks-no sweets for me today.
Less "swing"-more out-door play,
Eight hours of sleep for eight long weeks
May bring their sighs;
But oh, the prize
Is an "N" from the G. A. A.!
MATCHING TEST
Mr. Cotanche
"Little Sir Echo"
Miss Ross
SOCIAL
A goldfish gulping contest will be held on
the school lawn next Friday. For entries see
Mr. Benette. Favorites are Stanley Widinski,
Marie Throop, and "Goober" Kennedy.
Carol Lee Rouse
"Have you heard about Herman?"
Mr. Roach
"Still please-still one, still two, still three,
thank you."
Allan Brauch
"Gimme a fur instance."
Paul Mikota
"Whatsa matter baby?"
Laura Ross
"That is all."
[
46 ]
��]
YEARBOOK STAFF
Left to right around table: T. Lindstrom, G. Arndt,
J. Juniac, B. Krisor, M. Madsen, M. Dahm, D. AnStanding: Supervisor: Mr.
derson, P. Braeseke.
Ohlson, C. Carroll, A. Jurasitz. Cover Design-Alvin
Guenther.
�PLASTIC BINDING CORP.
U S Pat. o.
28
· 732 Sherman St.
Ch1cago
1983.18.4 A
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Nilehi Reflections 1939
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1939
Reflections
Nilehi Reflections 1939
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs. No publication information.
Scanning information: Epson Perfection V600 Photo; 400 dpi, 24-bit color scan; Master TIFF files created for individual pages, cropped from original scans using Adobe Photoshop Elements; PDF/A, PDF and reduced-size PDFs created from master files and OCR using Adobe Acrobat Pro DC; Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1939
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1938-1939
1930s (1930-1939)
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1939
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Original yearbook in the collection of Skokie Historical Society, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
52 pages
Date Modified
Date on which the resource was changed.
1/29/2019 [scan date]
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1930s (1930-1939)
1938
1938-1939 school year
1939
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/cebb1ca2bfac87b70c91abb7537b8650.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=kHSpO6e3BGqIyoHOfJyvEPpIiC5rzyDK752uu2Ph1YMlRcd4F7D-8MWJrcb8i2%7Ej2EfDeq91GpVaSUJja5-7GqihXdLTeAp4KjLiiM1udN-vcBPoRs50KWsWUVbmWaqwxVoR7aLh0nC93bY1ruf22BXjX1TsA0fYvyFJe5cc4tRf1Rw7ZvQXSrm0zookl-X5F4xOiC5adwYnO%7EYyFf5s8fao8CRufGkxmgpVtxfbq8GRLIYwssXKtC2msInd5jqhfIQiFDNniVrrdE7ir8pZ-wfjbpuJgWm9eqCrmI3HJKbSBtqCS0ZqwKkuopbvDIrMST2ENjdQ2a0J8jgOKPhApA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d03a9534d069003f63087afc91de363a
PDF Text
Text
..
~
.. ..
.
. .
~
... ·" ...
-.
.
. ..
..
.....
:· · :
- ..
,._
I
,..
.t . . . . . . . . .: : ·
.
·~
..."'1
•.
' .
..
~
~·
...
..
..
.
.
·:~. ~.: "
... .....
. ..
.
..
.
..
.
•
.
• 7.'
.
.·
' '"
.
:
. .:-
. .. -.
{
. .
a
.. .
)
.._a,
{
••
...
'"
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CON STITUTES A THEFT
- ".
'\'
.....
w~
r
.
, ... ..
.
...
..
�-
..
1·
..
JFor Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
(
�---~
�NILES
TOWNSHIP
HIGH
SCHOOL
SKOKIE
ILLINOIS
I,.,
I
I
'58
VOLUME XXII
��(
.
:z I'•
,
Table of Contents
Academic ................ 15
Activities ................. 33
Athletics ................. 65
Special Events ............ 89
Portraits ................ 103
Faculty ... .............. 173
7904894
3
�Rell
SClO
Bc.rq
od
Plan
Van
satol
�II.
THE AGE OF
REBELLION TO
THE AGE OF
REASON
r
Science splits the atom, hurtles a satellite into
space, and the children of the hour seek security in a universe at once too small and too immense. Since science has proven the sky's no
limit, today's "no-nonsense kid" builds himself
a safe and sensible world. Rebellion and
"flaming youth," like Lindbergh's "Spirit of St.
Louis," are museum pieces. Goldfish-swallowing and flagpole-sitting are not for the youth of
1958! The symbol of this age is the satellite, its
keyword, reason.
Reflecting the increased interest in
science, Bruce Norgan, Charmaine
Berg, and Murray Averbach at1ended an exhibition at the Chicago
Planetarium of the model of the
Vanguard rocket which placed a
satellite into orbit on March 17.
~~~---___:__:___.~~- ~
·
:Y
-..
·'
5
�"Trousers baggy and our clothes
look ragc;y" from "Collediate," a
bit of the Twenties, does not
apply to 1958 youth. Karen Jen·
sen, Linda Randall, Karen Hine,
Ron Lis, Phyllis Ponto, and Bill
McGrath like the Ivy League
'
look.
'
I
THE
NEW
LOOK
The flapper of the twenties shingled her ha:r,
raised her skirts above her knees, and shocked
her elders by slathering on rouge and mascara.
The male population, not to be outdone, re·
sponded with raccoon coats and bell-bottom
trousers. Today's fashions are no longer an outward symbol of inner revolt. The popularity of
the natural look- crewcut and pony tail, the
Ivy League suit, the sweater and skirt-reflects
the conservatism and the stability of 1958
youth. Only the sudden popularity of this
spring's chemise contradicts the basic pattern.
��THE
NEW
LOOK
A muted discussion on Russian aggression or
segregation, the Four Lads in hi-fi, and lots of
pizza and coke-it's a far cry from the scratchy
"Boop Boop A Doo," raucous Charleston contests, and "makin' whoopee" of the twenties.
Television's Maverick and psychological movies like Bridge on the River Kwai have
stolen the spotlight from Rudolph Valentino and
the "It Girl," Clara Bow. Hemingway's lost generation of The Sun Also Rises has given way
to Sloan Wilson's The Man In The Grey Flannel
Suit.
Enjoying a casual evening in a
pleasant, wood-paneled recrea·
tion room are Barbara Maurus,
Alan Johnson, Marc Johnson,
Arlene Pfaff, Karen Stryker, Dick
Isel, Howie Alter, and Jaye Miller.
8
���THE
NEW
LOOK
The Happer of the twenties with her chain of
beaux would be shocked to meet the daughter
of the fifties, content to have on her chain just
one boy's ring. Teens "go steady," sometimes
miss the fun of stag lines, but really believe
they "like one person best." Rebellious youth
of the twenties "kicked over the traces" so that
today's youth looks on smoking, drinking, and
petting not as gestures of defiance but as matters of personal and moral choice.
11
�THE
NEW
LOOK
No "get-rich-quick," "burning the candle at both
ends" life for the "no-nonsense kid." His
dreams of the future do not include living on
the left bank in Paris or traveling on an African
safari. Oh, he may discover a cure for cancer or
be the first to land on the moon, but more likely
he'll be an advertising executive or an accountant and travel on the 5:15 to his wife and children in their suburban ranch home with the
picture window.
A pensive Tom Baumann stands
before Northwestern University's
Deering Library thinking of the
years of study that stretch ahead.
~
;"".'~<CJ
.....~·:.
i
12
���TO SURVIVE,
A MODERN POWER
MUST SHAPE ITS
EDUCATIO NAL PROCESSES
TO ITS NATIONAL
PURPOSE ...
Vannevar Bus h
Today's student is serious: Sharon
Crawford is not to be distracted from
her chemistry assignment by Skeeter,
who is begging for his nightly airing.
�lt~
Ron Johnson explains to Sherrie Bronstein, Judy Sheldon, and Don Eilers
1he results of using the actual dimensions of the George Washington
Bridge in New York, in the general form of the second degree equation,
y=ax 2 +bx+c.
SPUTNIK CHALLENGES U. S.
EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM
The challenge by Russia's Sputnik to United States'
superiority has caused a re-evaluation of our educational
system and a shift ·of emphasis. Changes being clamored
for include more advanced subject matter for gifted students, more emphasis on science and mathematics, and,
in general, better secondary academic preparation. Dr.
James Killian, Special Assistant to the President for
Science and Technology, said, "At this point in the evaluation of our school the highest priorities should be given
to better provision for our intellectually gifted young
people." Niles has given reality to this demand by providing accelerated mathematics, science, social studies,
and English courses, which enable the bright students to
progress at a pace in keeping with their talents.
Students in Honors Reading judge novels,
poetry, and drama by the aestheHc principles, pictures of which were designed
and painted by Sherry Annex and Lillian
Hoffman. Roslyn Virgilio explains the principle of Interest lo Judy Godell and Alex
Maurizi.
16
��-=
I
TEN PER CENT OF
NILES STUDENTS
ARE ENROLLED IN
ACCELERATED COURSES
Pauline Cotell, Mark Peppercorn, and Patricia Feil, Advanced Biology students, study the amoeba and paramecia,
minute protozoans, under the microscope.
In the sophomore Advanced Geometry class Bernard
Kravitz. Gene Veto. and Judy Fulkerson show the class
how to circumscribe a circle about a given triangle.
�In Advanced Chemistry, Judy Bolin, Bill Dutton, Jim Iverson. Gail Braverman, Alex Maurizi, and Jay Doney learn
to measure the degree of ionization by titration.
Ten per cent of the student body are enrolled in
accelerated courses. Honors Reading, which requires
a student to have a "B" or better average in English
and to have taken Composition I, emphasizes the
social and psychological aspects of novels, poetry,
and drama; Mathematical Analysis, which requires
a student to have taken accelerated algebra and
geometry, emphasizes basic ideas of mathematics
rather than problem-solving techniques; Accelerated
Physics, which requires a special recommendation
for enrollment, emphasizes depth of study and inquiry, rather than breadth. Next year additional accelerated courses will be offered, including a second
year of Mathematical Analysis, which will be an introduction to analytical geometry and calculus. The
gifted student, stimulated and challenged, will eventually repay mankind.
Analyzing "cost of living" g rap hs in Economics are Joe
Stout, Nina Nipper. Dan Lang, and Dennis Blevitt.
19
��SCIENCE SEMINAR
STIMULATES SCIENTIFICALLY
GIFTED STUDENT
"Sputnik, more than any other circumstance in my
lifetime, has caused the American people to look
critically and - I hope - thoughtfully at our entire
educational enterprise." Milton Eisenhower voiced
this opinion in an interview in U.S. News in February,
1958. This lagging of the United States behind Russia
has caused us to re-examine our educational system,
particularly in the fields of mathematics and science.
Although students in many secondary schools
graduate without courses in these areas, at Niles
twenty-seven per cent of the students in the regular
curriculum take advantage of the advanced science
program. Niles has also pioneered the Science Seminar, which encourages gifted students to spend ten
to fifteen extracurricular hours a week exploring
science. This program, developed by Jacob Shapiro,
is now directed by Dr. Evelyn Tyner. The funds
necessary to supply laboratory facilities and materials come from the Berg Foundation, set up by
Joe Berg, grandfather of Stanley Berg, a member of
the Seminar.
At G. D. Searle & Co., where some students
are working on electronic projects. Mr.
Harrison S. Backus, Seminar staff member
end research engineer at G. D. Searle,
looks on as Douglas Marshall tunes in an
intricate wave he has just generated.
Douglas Spengler does a tricky bit of
soldering on a vacuum tube volt meter,
end (background) Mary Maselli and Ronald Krischke check the distortion level of
on audio generator.
Alex Maurizi, Jay Doney, Jim Iverson, and Gail Braverman
use Burrette tubes to determine the percentage of solute
in a solution of hydrogen chloride.
Bruce Norgan supplies the mathematics, and Pat French
records the data as Kent Krause positions the weight in
evaluating a complex pulley system in Accelerated Physics
class.
�Jim Iverson explains spherical applications of solid geom
etry to Al freedman, Bill Swinyard, Mike LeVine, and John
Hederick.
Larry Messe performs the computahon and
Rhoda Newman lays out a reference diagram as Harold Ruttenberg dictates a problem in the triqonometry class.
22
�TWENTY-FIVE PER CENT TAKE ADVANCED MATHEMATICS
Although only thirteen per cent of upperclass secondary school
students in the United States take mathematics, twenty-five
per cent of the upperclassmen at Niles are enrolled in four
advanced mathematics courses: Advanced Algebra, Solid
Geometry, Trigonometry, and Mathematical Analysis. Such
courses enable gifted and interested students to work up to
their capacity, laying a firm foundation for advanced study
in the universities.
In addition, Niles has extended the idea of the Science Seminar
to the field of mathematics by inviting sophomores in their
second year of the accelerated mathematics program to meet
weekly to discuss those mathematical concepts which cannot
be taught in the classroom. It is believed that the additional
informal discussion groups will help prepare the accelerated
student for advanced placement upon entering college.
Larry Masse, Charles Kadish, and Karen
Sandstrom study the passing of planes
through cones at various angles producing
circles, hyperbolae, and ellipses at a meet·
ing of the Math Seminar which is under
the direction of Mr. Robert Pruitt.
23
�I
COLLEGE PREP CURRICULUM
STRESSES THE HUMANITIES
Seventy per cent of the students who graduated from Niles last year entered
college in the fall. College planning begins in the freshman year with students
deciding on a curriculum best suited to their goals and the college of their
choice. The college preparatory curriculum requires three two-year sequences
(mathematics, science, and a foreign language), one three-year sequence
(social studies), and one four-year sequence (English). However, many students
go further than the required number of years in the above sequences. For
example, eighty-two per cent of the senior class are enrolled in a tourth year
of English; thirty-three per cent are enroll~d m chemistry. In the junior
class, twenty-four per cent of the students are enrolled in physics, and thirty
per cent are enrolled in advanced algebra. Thirty-three per cent of the students
in both classes are taking a foreign language.
�Having diagrammed the sentence in freshman English, Carol Flaherty sees that it is
complex, not compound.
Jackie Munry and Rochelle Silverstein read
Macbeth, while Suellen Mills and Don Samuelson discuss scenes from Hamlet as part
of their studies of Shakespeare in English
Literature class.
Sherry Annex, Sarah Smith, Rayna Garfield, and Lois Gerber find their feminine wiles cannot compete in interest
with the Oxford Dictionary, which Dick
Young consults in Composition class.
�I
!I
To speak Spanish fluently is lhe goal of third
year Spanish students Georgeanne Rateike,
Karen Hine, and Gmy Krauss.
The problem of the "Cold War" between Russia and the United States is a frequent topic
of discussion in Un ited States History class.
Carolynn Kuchar. Larry Kipperman, Harriet
Paskind, and Irwin Katz use the globe to locate the provinces of the Union of Soviet So·
cialist Republics.
THREE YEARS OF
LANGUAGE STUDY
GIVE STUDENT
INCREASED FLUENCY
I
Cicero (Gary Roubinek) al an open foru
:neoting accuses Catiline (Bernard Roos)
conspiracy against the slate. A sympathize
(Burton Feingold) consoles Catiline as specta
tors (third year Latin class) look on.
Rita Rajewski, Karen Council, Lewis Milton,
Art Sigel, and Sander Klapman examine wood
carvings brought from Germany by their instructor Miss Katherine Beck.
26
��I
NILES RETAINS THE BEST
OF PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION
Dr. Rinehart believes that the "modern school must
provide a well-balanced curriculum" and that the "individual needs of each student should be met." Criticism
of the excesses of progressive education, which has
permitted the substitution of courses like "basket weaving" for the fundamental disciplines, must not result in
the abandonment of the basically sound tenets of
modern education. The stress on individual differences
and the insistance on educating the whole child should
be retained. At Niles, life adjustment courses include
Freshmen Social Studies in which students are helped
to understand not only their own capabilities and personality traits, but also the society in which they live.
At the more mature level, senior students in Family
Living are given instruction in such units as marriage
and family responsibilities, child development, and insurance. Whereas Family Living helps students to better understand their private world, Sociology helps them
to understand the many problems of the rest of the
world.
r
.I
I
Linda Johnson, Ronnie Jaman, John Franks,
Nancy Overton, Bill Neumann, and Jaye
Miller, students in Freshmen Social Studies
class, answer questions pertaining to their
personal adjustment after having read and
discussed pamphlets on social and vocational problems.
28
�..
'
Bill Ruyle explains the development of a child from embryo to foetus lo members
of Family Living class. Standing: Allen Teplitz, John Beyer. Seated: Glenn
Herriott, John Bobera, Lillic:n Hollman, Nancy Ambrose, Carol Anderson, Twila
Wells, Suellen Mills, Ed Rosen, Gary Meyers, Beverly Cri$I, Davida Frishman.
Susan Trendel, Barbara Hogun, Bonnie Smith.
29
�I
CURRICULUM MUST RECOGNIZE INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES
Despite the current emphasis on homogeneous groupings for the
gifted, more courses in mathematics and science, and better academic
preparation for college, Niles continues, in the best tradition of modern
education, to provide excellent vocational courses for those students
who plan to go directly into the working world. Future secretaries,
majoring in business education, have the opportunity to study typing,
shorthand, and secretarial and clerical practices. Woods, electricity,
metals, printing, and auto mechanics are offered to boys who plan
to use these skills in future jobs. Future home makers learn how to
cook and sew properly in Home Arts Laboratory. All these courses
prepare the student for work immediately following graduation.
. ·,
a
Architectural Drawing students Nancy
Ambrose, Roger Stone, and Ann Stem
hope that one day they will see homes
of their design constructed in the United
States.
�Vviiing "mock" rooms are future electricians Gary
Graofl, Leslie Sayles, and Charles Richter. They
are cautious not to overload the circuit because
they might blow a fuse.
Taking dictation are Kay Crouchley. Bonnie Levinson, Judy Swanson, and Sylvia Nuss. while Judy
Frcnkfort checks over figures on the adding machine.
Secretarial Practices prepares senior girls for a vocation after graduation.
��TODAYS STUDENT
GOVERNS HIMSELF,
CULTIVATES A WIDE
RANGE OF INTERESTS
Pete Tworoqer finds an exciting whole
new world in the snow, thanks to the
newly-formed Ski Club which journeys
lo nearby slopes to participate in this
challenging winter sport.
�S. S. D.
The central committee of S. S. 0., com
posed of Roslyn Virgilio, Bill lhne, John
Hederick, Gary Krauss, Nancy McAvoy
and directed by Mr. Roth (Advisor), con·
sider adopting a new seating chart sys·
tern for
S. S. S. H.
John Hederick (Head of S. S. S. H.), pe·
riod supervisors, Bill Connell, Bill Ruyle,
Terry Tobin, Bill Ahlberg, Allan Johnson, and head secretary Margo Calo·
marcrs, are members of the board which
supervises study halls.
Monitor Board, which directs the super
vision of the halls, is made up of Gary
Krauss (Head Monitor Captain), Ken
Grubb, Jim Eischen, Dave Turner, Dave
Morqan, Jim VanDerVelde, and Janet
Peterson.
34
�INCREASES THE
RESPONSIBILITY OF S. S. 0 .
One of the concepts of the "new look" in education is
student supervision of students. Carrying their responsibility effectively, the students of Nilehi had the 1957-58
program for S.S.O. (Student Service Organization) already
in operation in late July. This program began with the
Central Committee, composed of Bill Ihne (Student Service
Organization Head), John Hederick (Student Supervised
Study Halls Head), Gary Krauss (Student Supervised Monitors Head) and Roslyn Virgilio (Student Service Organization Head Secretary), choosing the monitor captains and
study hall supervisors. Having selected the most compe.
tent people for their positions, the Central Committee began the arduous task of changing schedules, assigning
periods, and designating duties to the newly c hosen
captains and supervisors. Because of the efficiency and
early planning of the Central Committee, Monitor Captains, and Study Hall Supervisors, the complete S.S.O.
system began on the first day of school. September 9,
thereby eliminating extra work for the faculty.
However, by the end of the first semester a need for a
new division became evident. A new service division
known as S.S.D. (Student Service Division), whose duty it
is to supervise students in the library and also to check
hall lockers, began functioning at the beginning of the
spring semester.
Bill Ihno and Roslyn Virgilio discuss a new regu.
lation of S. S. D. concerning warnings to students
for leaving Jockers open.
Student Services Division, organized in second
cemestor. chocks Jockers and regulates passes in
the school library. The S. S. D. Board is composed
of Manfred Molz, Bob Glassberg, Penny Boom,
Alex Spieqel, Dick Elke, Jim Tansor, and Roslyn
Virgilio.
�STUDENT COUNCIL DIVIDES
INTO EAST AND WEST
This year, with two divisions, the Student Council split into two groups, East
and West. Most important of their combined projects was the United Fund
Drive, which was held in the East Division during February and in March in
the West Division. The drive combined the former separate appeals for the Red
Cross, the March of Dimes, and Lee Min Soo, the Korean orphan whom Niles
~upports. The two groups also sponsored buses to the away games.
Jn addition, the East Division Student Council sold Niles sweatshirts and
.bookcovers. In the fall, the Council sponsored and planned the coronation of
lhe Homecoming Queen, an activity which will become an annual tradition.
Biggest project of the West Division was the plan to have an exchange student
come to Niles next fall. Throughout the year the Council worked on such student welfare projects as a staggered schedule for six-weeks' exams. The Student Lounge, which was open daily in Room 16 during fifth period, was
Council sponsored.
Student Council members of the East Division sold sweatshirts and school bookcovers. Back Row: T. Keidel, B. NorCJan, C. Ragland, D. Nelson, Mr. Carrell (Sponsor), J. Tansor,
D. Anderson, B. Meneilly. Fifth Row: T. Rueckert, B. Duke.
J. Baker, S. Berman, B. Levin, H. Ruttenburg. Fourth Row:
J. Weissburg, ). Bolin, T. Frankfurt, J. Linn, C. Stem, J.
Cooper. Third Row: M. Wesley, L. Lindquist, A. Gold, R.
Kettleson, S. Ahrens, C. Macaluso, N. Ostrom. Second Row:
L. Randall, J. DuBonn, B. Smith, E. Pass, J. Chester, S.
Backus, P. Nelson. First Row: J. Matter, J. Faust, A. Merwitz,
M. Elliott, A. Demas, J. Link, P. Teichert, S. Buckman.
Dixie Nelson (Secretary) reads the minutes of the last Executive Board moeting to the other members of the Board, Jerry
Keidel (President), Bruce Norgan (Vice-President), and Mr.
Carrell (Sponsor).
Ready to begin the West Division meeting are Jim Boyesen
(Vice-President), Jerry Hildebrand (President), Mr. Lain
(Sponsor), and Marcia Braverman (Secretary).
Marcia Braverman and Jerry Hildebrand discuss the sale o
Directories in the West Division. Back Row: C. Levine, C
Woods, N. Kretschmor, M. O'Grady, P. Camerus, D. Borisof
P. Ehrensaft, I. Lano!!, G. Sawyers, D. Weiner, B. Ross, D.
Kostelnicek, R. Har:el, M. Pollack. Fourth Row: 1. Tevin,
C. Schuttler, R. Withal!, P. Burke, J. Miller, D. Masek, S
Ferguson, B. Gold, S. Shores, P. McAvoy, J. Tworoger, R
Goldstein, D Goush, S. Merriman. F. Gilbert, B. Salzman
Third Row: M. Fronk, B. Baldridge, F. Nelson, M. Pemitz
H. Greenberg, B. Kutok, B. Julius. Second Row: B. Rice
). Muse, R. Bertsch, C. Flaherty, B. Barber, J. Massarcchia
W. Monsen, S. Braverman, B. Kisa, E. Owen, M. Honig
R. Hofior, ). Hebblethwaite, A. Davis. First Row: L. Schurz
B. Costoplos, M. Weigl. M. Silverman, B. Kallen, L. Cahoon
B. Gonzales, M. Hound!, R. Chapman.
36
�~ 1 ._.••......,,..tlRlll!~M'
""*z t
t;
1 JPttt Jft~
�NILEHILITE ACQUIRES
A "NEW LOOK"
Ray Cohen (Sports Editor), Barb Norris (Editor-in-Chief).
Beth Kurti (Feature Editor). and Nancy Plotnick (News Bureau Edi:or) evaluate and criticize the last issue of the
NilehiJite.
Although columns such as "Inquiring Reporter" and "Getting to Know ... "
are familiar to students, the Nilehilite does have a "new look". Because the
split shift schedule necessitated having the paper printed outside of school. the
format and size of the paper had to be changed. The new Nilehilite is five
columns by sixteen inches and varies from four to eight pages, whereas last
year the paper was only three columns by ten inches and varied from eight
to sixteen pages.
But some things are still the same. After assignments are made on Wednesday,
journalism students in Miss Mary Konstans' classes still rush through the halls
trying to waylay hard-to-catch teachers. The Friday deadline having been
met, the editors begin the tedious process of correcting copy, making "lay-outs,"
writing headlines, and proof-reading. Excitement runs high in 219 the following
Friday when, at last, the Nilehilite is distributed.
Members of the fourth period Journalism class Donna Nor·
man, Maxine CohGn, Karen Lucas, Sondy Klahr, Gerda
Halbreich, Mike Weingart, Tobey Archer, Judy Cheit, Lana
Shevelenko, and Beth Hampel gel the facts before writing
and typing stories to be printed in the next Nilehilite.
�Golden Galleon Guild members read and grade all manuscripts submitted for publication. Back
Row: A. Johnson, J. Hederick, D. Guess, A. Birholz, D. Beyer, D. Morgan, G. lgolka, D. Young,
P. Carder. Third Row: R. Silverstein, B. Hampel, N. Knepper, S. Feinzimer, J. Eggersted, J. Godel!,
N. Nipper, K. Hine, S. Goldberg, M. Reese, G. Golden. Second Row: B. Kurti, A. Wulf, B. Levinson.
S. Weiss, C. Schweig, B. Denker, L. Tiseth, C. Berg, J. Larson, D. Bistolfo. First Row: R. Garfield,
N. Plotnick, B. Norris, L. Hoffman, G. Braverman, J. Linn.
STUDENTS THRILL TO SEE
CREATIVE WORK IN PRINT
Members of the Golden Galleon Guild, under the direction of Mrs. Parepa Rice, had the Gargantuan task of
choosing the manuscripts to be published in the literary magazine which was presented to Guild members
at the annual banquet for new members held on June
3 at the Tally-Ho Restaurant. In the fall, the Guild sold
subscriptions to magazines to finance Nilehi's Golden
Galleon.
Silver Clipper, the West Division literary club, directed
by Mr. Richard Gragg, sponsored a square dance,
"Rhapsody in Hay," to raise money for Golden Galleon. Members also read and rated manuscripts submitted by the West Division for publication.
Newly initiated members of the Guild, Ed Owen, Lillian Hoffman.
and Jackie Hillstrand, see their articles "in print" for the first time at
the annual banquet.
Merry Halloran proudly displays the symbol of the Silver Clipper to
the members o! that West Division organization. Back Row: ). Anderson, S . Seegren . B. Gerber, M. Frank, M. Block, C. Turo!sky, E. Owen,
]. Erickson, P. Gorden. First Row: R. Witha!l, H. Schachter, J. Hildebrand, M. Adams, S. Scheid, S. Eggert.
�YEARBOOK
Vicki Day, Jim Eischen, Paul Carder
(Editor), and Dick Guess, senior members of the Yearbook Staff, discuss John
Held type of sketches to be used in
developing the theme of 1he book.
Other senior members of the staff, Vicki
Averbach, Tom Baumann. Lillian Hoffman, and Sue Weiss decide on a layout
for the faculty section of Reflections.
Junior Staff members Lee Isel, Barbara
Krumsieg, Mark Johnson, Bill McDowell,
Donna Norman, Ron Krischke and Linda
Hubbard examine the Stephens College
yearbook. (The girls were pretty, too!)
40
�STAFF CONTRASTS 1958 YOUTH
WITH THE JAZZ AGE
Comparing the teenager and the school of 1958 with those of our
parents who had their day in the "Roarin' Twenties," the yearbook
staff developed a theme "The New Look" which was light and enjoyable, but also serious. To secure authentic material for copy, the
staff sent out questionaires to parents to find out what they did, believed, and hoped for when they were in high school. Then, questionaires were also given to seniors concerning every phase of a teenager's life-manners, morals, recreational activities, fads, beliefs, and
goals.
After the background information had been tabulated, the general
routine of work began. With the assistance of Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire,
the yearbook sponsor, the dummy was laid out, pictures scheduled,
and copy written. With the help of the Senior Section, the April deadline
was met. The long awaited moment arrived when members of the
staff received their Reflections at the Yearbook Banquet and found
that the "New Look" came to expectations. And why not? The Russians
with Sputnik and even Paris with its chemise fashions cooperated to
make more timely the "New Look" theme.
Senior Section schedules all senior pictures and prepares activity lists under the direction of Mr.
Schrock. Back Row: P. Cirkle, L. Shubert, B. Barabas, M. Reese, R. Lange (chairman), B. Deitch,
C. Ahrens, M. Tannenbaum, and J. Henry. Seated: C. Schweig (chairman), L. Tiseth, M. Lewis,
R. Grant, I. Weinberg, G. Ratieke, and B. Levinson.
�Election to the National Honor So·
c1ety, a coveted honor, was con
ferred on these outstanding juniors.
Back Row: K. Krause, M. Sachs. M.
Averbach, L. Jansen, B. Norgan, K.
Krause, R. Krischke. Second Row;
S. Backus, M. Skol, C. Sigel, J. Bab·
cock, L. Burkhart, D. Norman. First
Row: G. Halbreich, A. PfaH, N. Os
trom, J. Comiano.
With raised candles, new memhers
repeat ths pledge of the Scciety, the
final step m the induction ceremony
conducted before al! East Division
students on March 26.
NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY INDUCTS
THIRTY-FOUR
I
Getting that "A" you've struggled for all semester, making Reflections
Revelry, or having your poem accepted for Golden Galleon are high points of
any high school car3er. Election to Notional Honor Society, the Phi Beta Kappa
of the secondary school, however. tops any other recognition. Juniors and
seniors who have maintained a ''B" average are eligible for membership;
however, the final choice of three percent 0f the juniors and nine percent of
the seniors is made by the faculty on the basis of service, leadership, and
character.
On Morch 26. fifteen seniors and nineteen juniors, before proud parents
and teachers, were inducted into the Society. The aw::irdinq of pins and roses
and the symbolic lighting of the candles was conducted by those twenty-four
seniors who had been inducted the previous spring.
I
I
Seniors inducted into •he National Honor Society last year planned the
mduction ceremony for the students elected this year. Back Row: P. Carder,
J. Hederick, D. Guess, A. Mauri71, D. Saunders. B. Johnson, D. Youna,
A. Feinberg, D. Samuelson. Second Row: D. Turner. J. Frankfurt. M. Levine.
I Iverson, A. Johnson, D. Mendelsohn, J. Linn, J. Eischen. First Row: S. Craw
ford, B. Norris, T. Baumann. R. Morten, V. Averbach. J. Weissburg, R. Silver
�Members of the Varsity Debate Team listen as Dick Young
makes a forceful rebuttal to Russ Kofoed's affirmative
speech. Back Row : Dr. Betts (Sponsor), Larry Schwartz, Joe
Nieder, Aaron Bloch. First Row: Rochelle Silverstein, Gerald
LaBarbera, Ron Wanke, Abby Goldsmith, Stanley Berman.
NILES PLAYS HOST TO
ONE HUNDRED DEBATERS
On January 11. Nilehi Debate Team was host
to debaters from eighteen high schools. Fifty
teams, one hundred students, participated in
the tournament. In addition, the Debate Te'.'IP:i
attended eight other tournaments. The subiect
for the year was; " Resolved: The United Stares
should increase foreign aid." The varsity and
sophomore teams, with twelve varsity debaters
and eighteen sophomores competing, had a
total record of seventy-nine wins and eightysix losses. Russ Kofoed, senior, received
the Degree of Distinction from the National
Forensic League.
Twelve other students interested in speech
activities competed in the annual American
Legion Orator ical Contest held in April. Under
the direction of Mr. Van Arsdale, students from
both divisions prepared speeches concerning
an aspect of American life and delivered them
to a selected group of students.
Mr. Van Arsdale, sponsor of the American Legion Oratorical Contest, makes several corrections in Stan Berman's
speech as the other contestants listen attentively. Back Row:
Elaine Schwartz, Toni Greene, Rochelle Silverstein. Second
Row: Jill Linn, Sue Levin, Carol Crafton. First Row: Harriet
Schacter, Gloria Mengarelli.
Sophomore Debate Team members travel with the Varsity
team to the many tournaments in the area and compete
against other novice debaters. Back Row: I. Lanoff, D. Lynn,
J. Hildebrand, M. Rothman, R. Bostock, B. Weidman. Second
Row: M. Lerr.er, A. Brown, M. Block, B. Stevens, C. Zehnle,
M. Marselli, M. Sugarman, E. Winter, C. Sherman. First
Row: E. Stein, C. Stenner, A. Wynn, P. Johnson, M. Braverman, B. White, S. Krupp, F. Greisdorf, R. Chapman, S. Glass.
�Intermediate Band. Back Row: Mr. Provost, Mr. Groeling, W. Ress, H. Koff. D. Superfine, A. Ziegler,
]. Wroblewski, R. Fink, R. Selby. D. Shellist, A. Penner. Fourth Row: M. Sullivan, G. Templer.
D. Dahl, R. Selby, B. Katz, B. Willumsen, P. Arnold, R. Kettering, B. Weidman, D. Plieger, L. Lascody,
G. Rosenthall, W. Olsen, H. Lyon. Third Row: J. Anderson, R. Garro, S. Wesley, j. Lofrentz, E. Rovin,
S. Kessler, R. Reinger, A. Bernsohn, K. Masters. S. Arnoff. Second Rew: R. Unterschuetz, G. Irwin,
G. Wanke, N. Uzemack, C. Eckstrom, R. Aronica, R. Halvorsen. First Row: S. Van, W. Kuschel.
! .. Hogan, M. Schneider, ). Kirschner, R. Withal!.
SEVENTY PIECE BAND IS THE
LARGEST IN NILEHl'S HISTORY
The 1958 edition of the Niles Township concert band,
directed by Mr. Leo Provost and Mr. Charles Groeling, reoresents the most ambitious band program
ever attempted at Niles. The full seventy pieces, the
largest band in the history of the school, presented
precision drills and sparkling routines, built arouY\d
such themes as "Dad's Day,'' during half-time of the
football games. The music at pep assemblies and
basketball games gave school spirit a big boost.
After months of practice, including extra rehearsals,
the band presented on April 27 before a capacity
audience, a program including the overture from
"The Barber of Seville" and "Suite of American
Dances".
The intermediate and beginning bands serve as
training bands in which beginning musicians gain
that valuable experience needed to perform as members of the concert band.
I
44
�Beginning Band. Back Row: Michael
Fenn, Allan Schwartz, Mr. Provost (Director), Fred Benjamin. First Row : Rich·
ard Choznowski, Sheila Linder, Joel
Sears.
Concert Band: Back Row: P. French, G. Goldstein, Mr. Provost, Mr. Groeling, 1. juern, T. Heeres,
R. Perlman, D. Kornelly, R. Waterloo, F. Puccio, J. Gould, T. Radtke, M. Singer. Fourth Row: R. Neal.
T. Hogan, J. Crowther, H. Sherman, R.. Mills, P. Harvis, B. Kenaga, R. Shuman, L. Anderson,
B. Wirtz, M. Woldpoff, J. Jungwirth, R. Krone, R. Martin, J. Frandzell. M. Lerner, P. Petroski,
J. Thigpen, S. Morten, S. Iverson, G. Eidenb<:>rg, W. Washkuhn, M. LeVine, D. Turner, I. Jann,
F. Foss, J. Babcock, E. Farwell, P. Carder, R. Burhans. Third Row: M. Wesley, B. Gain, B. Norgan,
J. Cook, R. Wanke, B. Eggert, R. Goldfedder, J. Kaplan, P. Brown, S. Kirsch ner, D. Ford, L. Leitherer,
D. Genthner, N. Rogin, R. Linick, S. Ross, J. Miguel. Second Row: A. Mendera, L. Goldstein,
S. Smith, L. Finzel, M. Miguel, C. Schee, M. Halloran, B. Ambrose, A. Dover. First Row: D. Neid,
M. Greenberg.
�Choir. Back Row: L. Larsen, F. Link, R. Bartsch, G. Wanaski. T. Conners, M. Molz, D. Nelson,
L. Janson, C. Ragland, A. Ricordali. 0 . Schwartz, P. Rosner, F. Feldman, D. Eckel. Fourth Row:
S. Pearson, R. Levin, I. Berman, D. Hansen, N. McAvoy. J. Linn, S. Debes, B. Gorden, J. Borik,
R. Bern, R. Hildebrand, D. Kre1nick, V. Bradley. Third Row: J. Bolin. J. Linkow, J. Gilbert, B. Locher,
M. Shellist, G. Krause, G. Arbetman, R. Knutson, B. Bell, S. Smth, J. Matter, M. Calamaras, J. Frankfurt. J. Peterson. Second Rew: D. Courtright. M. Barnett, A. Demas, P. Boom, G. Siemund,
A. Cusic, J. Jacobsen, B. Savage, P. Teichert, R. Young, S. Hunt, J. DuBonn. First Row: J. Weissburg, D. Norman, G. Mengarelli, P. Boyajian, B. Sielski, N. Johnson, J. Otiepl::a. M. Johnson,
M. Derman, J. Comiano, S. Richman, ). Erickson.
I
Vivace. Back Row (right to !ell): J. Weissburg, D. Courtright, J. Linn, F. Budnik, S. Debes, C. Ober·
maier, P. Cotell, B. Stine, J. Bolin, S. Smith, D Gislason, ;-J. McAvoy, M. Calamaras, ). Petersen,
J. Matier, M. Hunter, S. Forguson, F. Nelson, A. Musgrave, P. Teichert, C. Boucher, S. Eggert.
S. Hanley, P. fie!, G. Siemund, C. Pavlo, B. Sielski, A. Cusic, S. Richman, G. Mengarelli, M. Johnson, G. Lindberg, J. Comiano, A. Goetz, M. Derman, J. Erickson.
�The tlarbershopper s keep alive such songs as "Sweet
Adeline" and "In The Evening By The Moonlight." Back
Row: M. Mal:.:, R. Bartsch. C. Trendier, L. Janson. G. Wanask1, D. Gu<?ss. Third Row: P. Rosner, A. Pearson, B. Bern,
D. Eckel, J. Hildebrant. Second Row: ). Benson, J. Erickson,
S. Pearson, N. Wall. Fust Row: S. Smith, M. Samele, R.
Levin, B. Piper, J. Hebblethwaite.
"KEEP IT GAY"
FEATURES MUSIC FROM
MY FAIR LADY
Maior production of the music department was
the musical comedy Keep It Gay, presented on
April 18 and 19 under the direction of Jill Linn
and Rick Ricordati, assisted by a committee of
eleven who supervised scenery, props, costumes, lighting, makeup, dance, tickets, programs, and publicity. Accompani ed by the orchestra, three hundred members of Choir,
Vivace, and the Glee Club, directed by Mr.
Hugh McGee and Mr. Earl Auge, sang such
hits from My Fair Lady and The King and I as
"Get Me To The Church on Time," "Hello,
Young Lovers," and ''I've Grown Accustomed
To Your Face_"
In addition, the musical groups presented the
traditional Chnstmas Vespers program on
December 15 and the May Festival on May 25.
Interest in vocal activities is high a t Niles which
has, in addition to the highly selective Choir,
Vivace, and Barbershop pers, four girls' and one
boys' glee club.
The big musical production of the year, Keep It Gay, is
planned by the steering committee. Back Row: J. Bolin, L.
Janson, C. Obermaier, J. DuBonn, P. Teichert. Mr. Earle
Auge, C. Ragland, M. Smger, J. Hebblethwaite. Second
Row: D. Courtrigh,, J. Erickson, ). Peterson. First Row:
J. Lmn, ). Frankfurt, M. Derman, R. Ricordati.
Orchestra. Back Row: P. French, 8. Wateiloo, ). Gould, f. Puccio, R. Linick, S. Ross, J. Miguel,
K. Webster, M. Singer, C. Sherman. first Row (left): M. Classen, M. Werner. B. Maxson, M. Rothman. Second Row: P. O'Neil, J. Savage, B. Aronson, N. Cheeney, B. Kivoluoma. D. Graham.
M. Skolnik, P. Camerous, L. Noyle. Third Row: L. Anderson, S. Williamson, B. Smart, R. Haskell,
K. Lucas, D. Stollstorfl. Fourth Row: D. Haas, T. Gradman, E. Winter, A. Musgrave, B. Gain,
M. Wesley. Fifth Row: C. Cleary, N. Cleary, A. Mendera, M. Halloran. Sixth Row: P. Nelson,
D. Neid, M. Greenberg, D. Guess, P. Cote!!. Seventh Row: T. Koenig, D. Christenson, A. Dover,
B. Ambrose, P. Petroski, R. Stone R. Martin. Eiqhth Row: ). Jackson, P. Wiser, B. Farwell, P. Carder.
J. Kaplan, L. Leither.
�Intermediate Orchestra. Back Row: S. Schwied, R. Czarn0cki, M. Ostermeier, M. Mahnke. Second
Row: E. Lazar, C. Lueder, P. Fagersrrom, D. Bush, C. Schuttler, S. Bennett, D. Wold, J. Hirsch. First
Row: M. Wegl, M. Ahrens, B. Barker, J. Hobe, L. Goldfarb, M. Peters.
VOCAL GROUPS AND ORCHESTRA
Boys' Glee. Back Row : Mr. Hugh McGee (Director), G. Claus, H. Sylvester, J. Pocienelli, D. Stein·
seifer, J. Erickson, J. Benson, J. Calamaras, J. Fosciona, D. Gunsallus, B. Lowe. Th ird Row: J. Ru·
therford, M. Samele, J. Weiss, M. Ma£>der, P. Kara!otas, S. Adelman, J. Hebblethwaite. Second Row:
N. Wolf, G . Billings, P. Mueller, C. Spirrison. B. Cohen, A. Goodman. First Row: C. Nelson, G.
Erickson, M. Felnzimer. B. Dows, T. Dent, S. Oserman.
�Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee Club, Period 8. Back Rew: N. Goldstein, P. Gorden, H. Hyman, J. Davidson,
B. Gerber, P. Hensel, J. Lehmcn, J. Sholin, F. Nelson, A. Kennedy, K. Josefson, Mr. Earl Auge
(Director). Fourth Row: N. Lannert, S. Schl!!diner, H. Schachter, C. Herbst, S. Grybow, B. Swanson,
E. Brown, L. Carlson, K. Herrmann, ). Tasmer, M. Czerwonka, R. Rubenstein. Third Row: E. Necht·
man, S. Dresher, S . Cuvmretta, S. Evey, ). Bail<::y, C. Tulsky, E. Stiska, R. Sager, S. Hyman,
0. Prytikin. Second Row: C. Carpenter, B. Conrad, A. Himmler, M. Matheson, J. Goldstein, A. Tannenbaum, F. Berger, J. Armstrong, L. Connelly, S. Shores. First Row: M. Reich, G. Harrison, M.
Holtz, B. Dickson, D. Miller, F. Marcus, C. Virgilio.
PRESENT THE ANNUAL MAY FESTIVAL ON MAY 25
Intermediate Girls' Glee. Back Row: S. Feinzimmer, A. Pazen, K. Walde, ). Fagerman, P. Walker,
K. Hansen, L. Weil, S. G10ssman, D. Kruger. Second Row: Mr. Earle Auge (Director), H. Paskind,
B. Rumack, H. Lucas, R. Newman, H. Freeman, J. Nielson, B. Martin. First Row: E. Schwartz,
V. Fazio, R. Garfield, ). Gertler, C. Cooperman, E. Laiho.
�It
"t•i •;1 .. • .li!: !t• .... •t •: ~; •; \;.i ~ •. •: ~· t. • ~2 ......... , .! .._..·••ii~·~·'·~ •'i•!";•:• :•t•S• ;t: • ~ ~t•\ ~ ,•,•; llt!t •\ti?•!.~ .;1 ·.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee. Period 9. Bock Row: Mr. Earle Auc;e (Director). S. Ferguson, H. Weiss,
A. Rudich, S. G' ld!ine, P Wykow ;Jd, S. Copeland, I. Shor, J. Shirrley, ). Aronson, P. Sherman,
K. Grab0w. G. Kr..nch~_:{, C. Peterson. B. Olsen, B. Eckel, L Lippman, K. Schippman, A Hablei .
F. Chapman. Fourth Row: J. C-01lins D. Christensen. L. Wohl. J. Male, B. Agentar, B. Theis, K. June,
C. Johnson, ). Garon, R. Barbera, B. Center, S. Lanzella, J. Maltengly, G. Urehna. Third Row:
J. Godlove, B. Brinsky, M. Hicks, F. Gilbert, K. Brodsky, J. Gustafson, P. Engst•om, P. Bleser,
J. Cisar. L. Lieberenz, R. Rubinstein, C. Boucher. Second Row: S. Nevitt, B. While, F Ste in, S.
Lamer, R. Silverstein, G. Brewer, P. Yankulo!l, K. Shabel, R. Vodian, S. Brin. First Row: S. Goldman. J. Lovering, P. Feil, M. Hound!, M. Knowles. J. Berman, G. Mitchell, L. Ritter.
Frosh-Soph Girls' Glee, Period 10: Back Row: Mr. Earle Auge (Director), M. Maselh, C. Bergeron,
K. Johnson, H. Jung, P. Bradley, S. Schwartz, M. Naltulin, B. Kilcullen, B. Epstein, G. Gigstad,
C. Eagan, L. Morgan, M. Scherer. Fourth Row: P. Johnson, M. Dunn, E. Elkin, P. Clebourn, C. Flaherty, M. Silverman, K. Kretzer, J. Sontner, J. Wallis, N. Klnigberg, C. Martin, N. Hibbert. Third
Row: M. Demas, R. Friedman, F. Gaden. C. Obermaier, N. Schuyler. S. Gordon. L. Joelson, G. Lindberg, E. Silverman, M. Hunter, P. N~wtcn. Second Row: J. Joffe, J. Cippleton E. Carmen. S. Rokos,
G. Ackerman, L. Nahin, L. Warren, S. Gallowich, S. Eggert .First Row: L. Doner, B. Braun, I. Himelfarb. P. Daniels, S. Spero, L. Miller, S. Weissman, K. Singer.
·
�The East Division Hi-Y Executive Board plans the club meetings and also the induction ceremony.
Back Row: D. Pankey. A. Manzardo, Mr. Roth (Spenser). B. Ruyle, K. Grubb (President), D. Samuelson, S. Ahrens, J. Hederick. First Row: D. Anderson, J. Carr, D. Elke, C. Macaluso, G. Krauss,
L. Larsen.
The Hi-Y club at Niles has been serving the school
and community for eleven years. The Hi-Y citizenship
award, given last year to Karen Hine and Tom
Baumann, and the Hi-Y Scholarship, awarded to a
~orthy senior, are two of its many worthwhile
projects. Leadership is an important quality developed by Hi-Y, and this year one of its members,
Ken Grubb, was President of the Metropolitan Chicago Hi-Y Council. In addition to such interesting
programs as a speaker on lie detectors and a resume'
of exciting experiences on the ice by two Blackhawk
hockey players, the club entertained members and
their fathers at the Dads and Lads Banquet on March
17. The Formal induction, held on February 23,
stressed the true purpose of Hi-Y, the fostering of
high standards of Christian character.
West Division officers sponsored a dance with
ihe West Division Tri-Hi-Y. Back Row: Bronson
Davis, Chuck Engstrom. Larry Mills. First Row:
Curt Swanson, Don Kornelly, Bob Longfield.
KEN GRUBB SERVES
AS PRESIDENT OF
CHICAGO Hl-Y COUNCIL
Mr. Colver. one of the sponsors of the West
Division Hi-Y, spoke on the ideals o f Hi-Y a t
the Dads and Lads Banquet.
�6i.t·i
~
0
:1.•. l.·; •i· l: .·4·:.:. 4tJ.· .. •. +:-. t ••••• ~ •••••• 1 • • • • • •
~
-
· ' ••• : .. • •• .·-: .~ ••. · : • • : ·~·
:•i· ....... :... , . ':. t , ... ••
FOUR HUNDRED GIRLS PARTICIPA TE IN
Blue Tri·H1-Y officers. Carol Dankowskt (Vice-President), Jill
Linn (President), Adrienne Lee (Chaplain). Arlene Pfaff
(Treasurer), and Vicki Day (Secretary), plan club meetings.
one of which featured a speaker from the Patricia Stevens
School of Modeling.
Hemming diapers for the American Red Cross and preparing Christmas stockings for the under-privileged children
were two service projects planned by the officers of the
Gold Tri-Hi-Y, Linda Randel (Vice-President), Margo Calamaras (Chaplain), Alice Merwitz (President), and Carole
Maurus (Secretary), and Linda Hubbard (Treasurer).
52
White Tri-Hi-Y officers, Janel Masters (Secretary). Karen
Jensen (Vice-President), Barbara Kretschmar (President),
Nma Nipper (Chaplain), and Nancy McAvoy (Secretary),
invited Mr. Sorta!, the basketball coach, to one of their
meetings to explain the spcrt to members.
Red Tri-Hi-Y, under the direction of Carol Stern (Secretary).
Beth Kurti (President). Nancy Plotnick (Chaplain), Sue Levin
(Vice-President), and Peggy Walker (Treasurer), provided
Christmas gifts for the children at St. Hedwig's Home.
�TRl -H1-Y
Tri-Hi-Y members Lynn Eggers, Noel
Ostrom, Margo Calamaras, and Ann
Ide sing a gay calpso during the
Homecoming parade.
Tri-Hi-Y with a total membership of 400 is the largest club at Niles.
Ti-Hi-Y, East Division, this year split into four separate groups: Blue,
Gold, Red and White. These clubs meet on the same night, however,
and occasionally have combined meetings. At Christmas, the whole
group went caroling together. Individual clubs usually center their
meetings around a guest speaker. For example, the girls learned about
football and basketball from Mr. Basrak and Mr. Sorta] and discovered
how to "capture" the athletes from a Patricia Stevens model. The club
also sponsored their annual after the game dance "Mad Moods II"
following the New Trier basketball game.
West Division Tri-Hi-Y also gave "Mystic Moments", a semi-formal
dance with a Mardi Gras theme. During the holiday season the club
gave a party for the children at Lydia Home. The b iggest event of the
year, however, will take place when school is over. The entire club is
going to spend the weekend of June 13 at Lake Geneva.
Officers of the West Division Tri-Hi-Y
sponsored a sock hop for their members
with West Division Hi-Y. Back Row: G.
Lindberg, P. Wiser, J. Peterson, S. Getman, B. DeMano, M. Holz. First Row: P.
Newton, B. Dickson, A. Musgrave, P.
Gorden, C. Obermeier.
53
��THESPIANS DESIGN
STAGE SETS AS
WELL AS ACT
Officers of West Division Spotlighters are S. Seegren,
L. Bilson, S. Becker.
J. Fulkerson.
"Act well your part; there all the honor lies." This National Thespian
Society motto expresses the "new look" in attitudes toward dramatics at
Nilehi. No longer is "thespian" synonomous with "actor" only. If one
is not the "Dino" type, he will perhaps be more useful changing
complicated stage sets; even if he has a weak back, he can attain
the dignity of "Thespian" by acting as prompter.
A cast of nine, with Sue Backus in the leading role of Bridget Mac
Gowan, under the direction of Miss Virginia Stemp, opened in the
Broadway comedy A Roomful of Roses on May 8. The fall production,
the George S. Kaufman comedy Stage Door, was a change of pace from
Dino, a study of a juvenile delinquent, presented in the spring of 195'7.
Spotlighters, directed by Miss Deanna Thompson, "acted their parts"
in two one-act plays, They Tried Him With ... and My Cousin from
Sweden.
Spotlighter officers Lynn Eggers, Noel
Ostrom, Rick Riccordati, Sue Backus,
Karen Rosenquist, ond Coro! Dankowski
discuss the production of My Cousin
From Sweden.
Thespians make sets, apply make-up, and toke care of props os
well as oct. Back Row: S. Weiss, N. Messer, M. Skolnik, D. Swanson, R. Riccordati (Sergeant-at-Arms). Second Row: M. Derman,
S. Levin, M. Calcmoras (Vice-President), ). Godel! {President),
T. Conners (Treasurer), J. Eischen, M. Marks. First Row : C. Ccoperman, ). Erickson (Secretary), L. Eggers, B. Deitch (Recorder),
V. Fazio.
�The staging of the 1957 spring play "Dino'' was no small task. Bringing order out of chaos are
B. Ruyle, B. Barranco. L. Burkhart, S. Goldberg, M. Sugarman, R. Edidin. L. Eggers, ]. Wilson,
T. Conners, D. Wold. J. Godell, M. Skolnik, M. Hagman, E. Keuper, G. Keuper, M. Pollack.
"A ROOMFUL OF ROSES "
Having learned to mistrust people all his life, juvenile delinquent Dmo (Fred Hodges) ls reluctant
to speak freely even to his case worker (Norm Garland). Concerned are his parole oflicer Mr.
Mandel (Mike Levine) and Miss Haines (Gayle Beckway).
-1
' ,,,__
�In the fall play "Stage Door" Terry
(Priscilla Davidson), the female lead, is
admired for both her dramatic ability
and for her attractiveness by eccentric
Keith Burgess (Mike Skolnik) and David
Kingsley (Murray Averbach).
Tom Conners, Elizabeth Wood, Ron
Raben, and Barbara Deitch in Staqe
Door are all set for a big night in New
York on ninety-five cents!
OPENS ON MAY 8
When more subtle temptations fail, the
women try pulling to get a man! Bill
Pfalum is pulled by Marcia Kamps and
Penny Johnson on one side, on the
other by Elissa Goodman, Carol Peterson, and Paula Svedlund. The matchmakers who started all this. Betty Smart
and Lynette Bilson, observe the fun
from the sidelines in "They Tried Him
With_ .."
�CLUBS GROW OUT OF
West Division Foreign Language Club presented a program
at which bilingual faculty members spoke to members in
German, French, Spanish, and Greek. Standing: S. Aronin,
G. Neimark, J. Fulkerson, C. Spirrison. Seated: J. Calamaras
{President), T. Gordon, P. Johnson, K. Norgan {Vice·Pres·
1dent), P. Bradley, ). Lovering {Secretary), S. Schwied, and
). Young {Sergeant-at-Arms).
Spanish Club o!licers Nancy Lotz {Secretary), Bill Connell
(President), Elaine Pass (Treasurer), Mr. DaRosa (Sponsor),
Sheila Erdmann {Sergeanf·Ot-Arms), and Karen Rosenquist
(Vice-President) look forward to the spring vacation trip to
Mexico.
'ft• .
Latin Club officers Mike Sachs {Treasurer), Sharon Hunt
{Socrotary), and Judy Erickson and Burt Feingold (Co·Presidents) plan the decorations and program for the spring
banquet.
58
Officers of "Le Cerclo Francois" Marlene Derman (President), Carolyn Schweig (Vice·President), Connie Steiner
(Program Chairman), judy Borik {Treasurer), and Judy Link
(Secretary) decide upon guest speakers and movies for the
monthly French Club meeting.
�INTEREST IN SCHOOL SUBJECTS
Extra curricular activities enrich the classroom learning of students
in the foreign language and other departments. The spring trip to
Mexico, chaperoned by Mr. Don Blair and Mr. Gentil DaRosa, gave
students studying Spanish the opportunity to meet the people of this
"South-of-the-Border" land. Latin club members, sponsored by Miss
Lois Lamberg, re-lived the days of ancient Rome by participating in a
marriage feast at their banquet held on May 16. Most exciting for members of the newly organized 'Le Cercle Francois", sponsored by Miss
Jean Hagemann, was the spring banquet held on March 21 at the
Silver Parlor in Old Orchard. The West Division Foreign Language
Club took their members "Around the World in Thirty Minutes" by
means of a program of music and costume.
Members of the Art Council displayed their work at the Skokie Public
Library during Christmastime.
German Club executive board members Phyllis Groch (Social Chairman), Holly Freeman (Program Chairman), Jeannean Babcock (President),
Mary Jane Beisman (Vice-President),
Betty Stine (Secretary - Treasurer),
Alice Pazen (Program Chairman),
and Carolyn Roeltgen (Reporter)
make plans for their annual Christmas party. Miss Kay Beck is the
sponsor.
Carol Maurus shows Art Council
members a picture to be considered
as an entry in the Scholastic Art
Contest. Back Row: D. Jager, L. Anderson, P. Svedlund, L. Mendel, S.
Seegren, C. Helickson, S. Raymond,
D. Ford. Second Row: V. Smith, C.
Obermeier, G. Urelius, B. Stevens,
T. Erickson, S. Krupp. First Row: E.
Pass, C. Klocke, J. Hillstrand.
59
�STUDENTS PEER AT
STARS AND HACK
AT RATS
S. Aronin pomts out characteristic features of a Gila
Monster as other members of Nilehi's Biology Club
look on. Standing: Mr. Hussey (Sponsor). C. Spirrison,
B. Kravitz, D. Rappaport, I. Hoflberg, N. Harris, R.
Greenman, S. Berg. Seated Around Table: S. Aronin,
G. Neeveach. W. Jacobs, L. Karzen, S. Krawitz, N.
Hoover.
President Richard Journd points out Orion on a con
gtellation map to other members of Nilehi's Astronomy Club. Back Row: D. Marshall, D. Spengler, W.
Wi~e. G. Rosenthal, R. Aronica, W. Kuehn. W. Spie·
qel. Second Row: B. Garoo, S. Goodman, C. Cleary,
D. Cosley. ). Gould, D. Reiner. Around Table: R.
Krauss, N. Cleary, M. Gear, Mr. Winkleman (Spon
sor), J. La Barbera, R. Journd.
Members of Pins and Pens meet to discuss future
plans while working on gifts for orphans. On ledges:
G. Sullivan, A. Weter. Seated: ). Nilson, D. Singer
(Sacretary-Treasurer) M. Biesman, S. Limbos, B. Johnson, R. Matz1ck. L. Redish. B. Kreegier, D. Loutsch.
A. Matson, N. Lotz (President'.
Ol!icers of the 100 o/o Club practice those skills neces·
sary to the efficient operation of a modem business
office. Alice Pazan (Treasurer) uses an adding ma
chine to simplify accounting while Vinnie Fazio types
a business letter. Carol Stier (Editor) helps Anne
!'inzel (Vice-President) lay out a stencil as Lois
Gerber (President) takes telephone dictation.
60
�Checkmate! Alan Berberick and Sheldon Harsel
(Treasurer) fight it out as Joel FrandzeL Mike Nineberg, Aaron Bloch (President), and Joe Spitzner (VicePresident), members of the East Division Chess Club,
kibitz.
The tournament organized' by the West Division
Chess Club holds the interest of S. Osserman, B.
Gaines, G. Levinson (Captain), Mr. Adams (Sponsor),
B. Snyder, G. Brower, R. Benson, L. Lissner, S. Goodman, R. Benson, l. Hoffberg, G. Templar (SecretaryTreasurer). M. Block, l. Massing, L. Bromberg as they
"battle it out" for the championship.
Mr. G. Fink (Sponsor), Gary Sorenson (Vice-President)
and Mike Rotholtz (Secretary-Treasurer) watch as
Robert Feingold (President) operates the controls of a
radio transmitter.
Pete Tworoger (President) demonstrates the correct
skiing position to Glen Hansen (Vice-President), Jan
Peterson (Secretary), Mrs. LuAnne Moran (Sponsor).
Roslyn Abrams, Susan Alpert, and Claudette Phillips.
CHESS, RADIO, SKI
CLUBS SATISFY
VARIED INTERESTS
61
�The Officers of the East Division Future
Nurses' Club, Sharon Hunt (Corresponding
Secretary), Marirae Kimberlin (Vice-President), Carol Dankowski (Secretary), Beverly Laing (Treasurer), and Kay Naylor
(President) work with Miss Jean Massman
(Sponsor) to plan trips to nearby schools of
nursing. This organization has the distinction of being the only one of its kind in
Cook County.
Susan Getman (President) of West Division
future Nurses' Club demonstrates the
proper procedure in bandaging a sprained
wrist on Janeth Emmerson (Vice-Presidenti
as Wendy Belgarbo (Secretory), Miss E.
Springer, R.N. (Sponsor), Karen Webster
(Corresponding Secretary), and June Kay
(Treasurer) watch.
CAREER AND
SERVICE
CLUBS GIVE
PRACTICAL
EXPERIENCE
Now an official chapter of the Future
Teachers of America, Bonnie Martin, President of Teaehers of Tomorrow, shows the
board members their charter. Seated: ).
Leftwich, L. R-::mdel, H. Freeman, M. Lewis,
G. Halbreich (Vice-President), K. Rosenquist (Secretary), D. Kariolich (Treasurer).
Standing: C. Elenewski, H. Peskind, L.
Hoffman.
Members of the West Division Future
Teachers of America club explore their
own abilities and interests as related to
opportunities in teaching. Back Row: B.
Epstein, M. Dunn, J. Cook, R. Winstead,
S. Levine, M. Adams. Second Row: S. Gelfand, J. Widman, F. Spagat, S. Graff, M.
Greenberg, J. Silverman, B. White, A.
Karsh, M. McCullock, L. Comitos, J. Jackson, B. Jacobs, R. Silverstein. First Row:
B. Meyerhoff (President), S. Goldstein, J.
Petersen, L. Sclcrr, D. Berger, Y. LeMieux,
F. Nelson, F. Gordon, R. Withal!.
62
�Lee Isel, Marcia Hagman, and Linda
Randall, head ushers, select members
to usher at "Keep It Gay."
Members of Library Service collect fines
and check out books for students. Back
Row: Don Hoffman, Darryl Feder, Barry
Snyder, Harmon Motch. First Row: Marilyn Hirsh, Pat Burke, Julie Robb. Linda
Cohen, Paula Grant, Cheryl Thomas.
Audio-Visual Aids operators have the
task of showing to students almost 400
films rented by the school as well as
the many films owned by the school.
Back Row: B. Norgcn, E. Green, H. Toxin. First Row: A. Canter, J. Enenstein,
M. Singer, R. Rudolph, J. Murray. D.
Nelson, J. Doney, C. Ragland, M. Malina.
63
�1
.~.
i:~~'
�WIN, LOSE , OR
DRA W-TE AMS
AND FANS WAN T TO
"BE A GOO D SPOR T"
Life Magazine this year did a feature
on wrestling, an increasingly popular
sport. Carl Bonfiglio is all tied up with
his Wheaton opponent.
�J. Van Der Velde. W. Am·
brose, K. Middleton. D. Hodgkmscn. J. Dragisic, B. Glassberq, B. Feingold,
I. Berg B. McGrath (Scrgeant-at·Arms), D. Oakos. Fitth Row: D. Shutan,
D. Wicker, N. Carberry, J. Tensor, B. Reading, R. Hemici (Treasu1er),
T. Tobin. R. Us, B. McDowe:I, C. Wheat .B. Fyfe (Socretary), B. Mmk.
Fourth Row: R. Carlson, H. Jung, R. Swenson, B. Dutton (Vice-President),
F. Didier, B. HaC;rle, R. Pinkowski, J. Keidel, M. Evens. Third Row: M
Johnson, S. Hawk,!. Iverson, K. Hoppe, D. Manaugh, F. Fortuna, M. Chez,
L. Lange, B. Savas, Mr. Basrak (Sponsor). Second Row: R. Johnson, E.
Arnold, B. Tomsik. a. Dilg, D. Pankey, M. Magil, K. Grubb, D. Morgan,
Mr. Frala (Sponsor). First Row: B. Stem, G. Krauss, B. Herkert. I. Cooper
(Sergeant-at·Arms), T. Baumann (Presiden1).
"N " Club. Back Row: B. lhne, C. Eichhorn,
"N " CLUB RAISES THE
STANDARDS OF ATHLETICS
The goals of the "N" Club one of largest boys'
clubs in school, are to raise the standards of
athletics at Nilehi and to improve relations between the faculty and students. The primary
method used to achieve these goals is the "N"
Club-Faculty basketball game held annually
on February 11. The proceeds of this year's
game were used to purchase a whirlpool bath,
a device used in treatment of muscle injuries,
which was donated to the athletic department.
The "N" Club, sponsored by Mr. Basrak, Mr.
Byram, and Mr. Frala, is open to all boys who
have won major awards in varsity athletics.
"Hey, Jet me down from here!" Mr. Schubert
finds h:mself on top of Terry Tobin during the
"N" Club-Faculty game. Bill Reading (ieft)
blows time out as Mr. Skuban and Jim Van
DerVelde look for the ball.
66
�Varsity Cheerleaders Adrienne Lee, Ginger Golden, Dianne
Jefferson, Wyn Dorrian, Karen Jensen, Marilyn Barnett,
Natalie Johnson, and Susan Stockmar spark the team and
fans w ith "Go, Go, Go!"
CHEERLEADERS
"KEEP OUR COLORS FLYING HIGH "
Sophomore cheerleaders Marilyn Holtz, Sue Brownlee,
Jackie Hillstrand, and Anita Musgrave and freshman cheerleaders Nancy Del'Armga, Karen Stryker, Jaye Miller, and
Wendy Belgorbo have really "got that spirit."
Pep Club, an organization of Nilehi fans, is directed by
Miss Jeanette Oehler and officers Judy Gruber, Sue Brownlee, Carclyn Roeltgen. Marilyn Carlson, and Judy Frankfort.
�Varsity. Back Row: S. Sloc:n, G. Penrith, R. Pinkowski, B. Ha~rle. R. Elke, G. Roubinek, B. McGrath,
F. Didier, R. Lis, J. Allen, M. Johnson, K. Hoppe, B. Hess, K. Hopper. Third Row: Mr. Basrak
(Coach), B. Knight, C. Wheat, L. Lange, J. Berg, B. Dutton, B. Savas. R. Stone, P. Goldberg,
M. Ratner, H. Wasserman, M. Weisberg, R. Thomas, Mr. Odlivak (Coach), Mr. Sorta! (Coach).
Second Row: S. Hawk (Manager), R. Stone, E. Jaster. D. Wicker, E. Arnold, R. Chez (Co-Captain},
T. Baumann (Co-Captain), M. Evens, D. Samuelson, C. Larson, G. Krauss, T. Tobin, D. Brei,
B. Maryanski, D. Shutan (Manager). First Row: J. Cooper (Manager). G. Willard, D. Hansen,
R. Krischke, R. Henrici, D. Corr, M. Magit, B. Herkert, B. Tomsik, B. Mink, G. Fogarty, B. Johnson,
R. Smentek (Manager). (Not pictured: Coach Frala.)
TROJANS CLIMB TO FIFTH PLACE
FINISH IN SUBURBAN LEAGUE
Head Coach Mike Basrak, line coach Nick
Odlivak, and end coach Harry Sorta! look forward to an even more successful season next
year.
68
�Ed Jaster, one of the top Suburban
League backs, d emonstrates h ow he
averaged seven yards per try. The
Trojans w ent on to beat Highland
Park 27-0.
Ron Henrici, with Les Lange holding,
kicks the first of two extra points
scored against the Morton Mustangs.
The varsity season ended with three wins and
four losses, an improvement over previous
years. This record was due to a strong defensive
line headed by Ron Chez and Don Samuelson.
Holding down the Wildkits of Evanston to mini·
mum gains at every try, Niles was the first team
to score against Ev:anston in their fourth game
of the season. High point of the year was the
Proviso game in which, fighting in six inch mud,
the Trojans scored a tired and frozen victory, 13
to 12. Ron Chez was chosen the all Suburban
League offensive and defensive first team
guard. Dave Wicker, Ron Stone, Ed Jaster, Tom
Baumann, Don Samuelson, and Bill McGrath
also received all Suburban League honors.
Seventeen returning lettermen next year, bolstered by outstanding Junior prospects, should
give Niles the best year yet.
Bill Du tton, Bill Savas, an unid en tified Trojan run inte rfere nce for Tom
Baumann who g ained 10 v ards for
~ firs t down against Highland Park.
69
' ' Y·~·
~'
• " .. ,. •• ,
•
�The first Suburban League victory! Ed Jaster sprinls
twenty-nine yards for lhe first touchdcwn of the season.
i3ill Savas, Ed Jaster, Bill McGrath, Ron Stone, and
Ron Chez crush a Morion boll-carrier. The final
~core was Niles 20, Morton 14.
VARSITY FOOTBALL SCORES
Niles
0
Crystal Lake
Niles
0
New Trier
Niles
27
Niles
6
Evanston
19
Niles
0
Oak Park
22
Niles
20
Morton
13
Niles
13
Proviso
12
Niles
6
Waukegan
16
70
Highland Park
6
28
0
�The sophomores won four of their eight grid
contests this year. This successful season was
the result of a comparatively new outlook on
the part of the coaches, Mr. Coyer, Mr. Skuban,
and Mr. Bauer. Placing less emphasis on winning games, the coaches made the building of
skillful, experienced players for the varsity their
number-one objective. As a result, the sophomores were a team composed of coordinated
units, each having increased blocking and
tackling accuracy and, working together, a
deadly J;>assing attack. Functioning as a whole,
the team showed the results of a season of
work and practice directed toward the achievement of their well-chosen goal by crushing a
strong Waukegan team in the last game of
the season. Bolstered by a number of new players this year, the sophomores offer a promising
ou:look for next year's varsity.
Quarterback Jim Dahlman sweeps his own right end as an
unidentified Niles player takes out a Hiqhland Park de!.'!"-.r!er.
SOPH FOOTBALL RECORD
Niles
19
Crystal Lake
Niles
New Trier
Niles
0
13
Highland Park
Niles
14
Evanston
Niles
6
Oak Park
0
Niles
13
Morton
27
Niles
6
18
Proviso
COACHES DRILL BLOCKING
31
13
Niles
Waukegan
0
21
AND TACKLING FOR THE VARSITY
6
6
Sophomores. Back Row: G. Cl.:ius, R. Wilrnn, R. Oliver, P. Heinze, L. Sjostedt, W. Klingstedt,
R. Giovannelli, J. Bagwell, C. Ekstrom, R. Thorr:as, D. Cordes. Third Row: Mr. Coyer (Coach),
R. Carrier, F. Kranz. F. Link, J. Calamaras, R. Lowe, R. Gunsaullos. T. Anderson, S. Best, D. Farrington, Mr. Skuban (Coach), Mr. Bauer (Coach). Second Row: L. Engstrom, D. Hayes, R. Klingen·
smith, S. Sekan, E. Duncan, J. Izard, R. Kroon, J. Dahlman, E. Mikkelsen, W. Murphy, J. France.
First Row: R. Keller, D. Kcrnelly,. M. Dorf. L. Berens, M. Brown, W. Willumsen,
T. Trendel.
J. Berg, K. Brunke,
�Freshmen. Bock Row: S. Golioto, J. Bromberg, D. Christensen, M. Somole, B. Goines, B. Powell,
R. Peterson, G. Horde!, K. Anderson, J. Nelson, E. Zorr, M. Boss, ]. Troff. Third Row: Mr. Maggio
(Coach), Mr. Lyerla (Coach), D. Bextel, R. Whitesell, W. Archibold, R. Deck, R. Boldridge, C. Baldridge, S. Foust, R. Westlond, G. Wise, Mr. Brown {Coach). Mr. Schnurr (Coach). Second Row:
R. Rhodes, I. Berger, J. Spirrison, D. Dobrowolski, H. Wirtz, J. Boyoson, D. Recher, L. Prell,
L. Guenther, H. Brown, D. Manzardo. First Row: J. Boosales, R. Isel, J. Miresse, L. Mills, H. Adler,
W. Denkman. B. Davis, D. Eilers, P. Mueller.
FROSH OPEN AND CLOSE SEASON WITH VICTORIES
L
The first day of freshman football practice was
spent in learning how to put on equipment, the
last in beating out a victory. Between these
two memorable days the coaches, Mr. Schnurr,
Mr. Maggio, Mr. Lyerla, and Mr. Brown,
crammed bruised heads with football fundamentals, and later, supplementary information
and techniques. The frosh opened their season
with a promising victory over Arlington, 32-14.
The following week they made a brilliant showing as they battled and bruised (and some say
whipped) a tough New Trier team, even though
the score did not show it (New Trier 12, Niles Q).
Then, as the flu epidemic took a heavy toll. they
lost their next five games (only one by more
than two touchdowns). When they were again
able to field a representative starting team, they
bounced back, steamrolling Waukegan 12-0.
FROSH FOOTBALL RECORD
Niles
32
Arlington
14
Niles
0
New Trier
12
Niles
6
Highland Park
20
Niles
0
Evanston
27
Niles
6
Oak Park
7
Niles
0
Morton
12
Niles
0
Proviso
12
Niles
12
Waukegan
0
Cocked and ready to go, freshmen
await the snap signal. Backfield: L.
Mills, D. Dobrowolski, R. lsel, N. Denkman. Line: H. Brown, H. Wirtz, D. EilerR,
L. Prof!, R Rhodes, I. Berger, P. Mueller.
72
�The varsity placed fourth in the Suburban League Meet
and finished fifth in the League standings. Back Row;
D. Anderson, B. Stein, J. McGinnis, J. Koidel, J. Tansor,
B. Ihne, B. Connell, B. McDowell. First Row: A. Goldstein,
B. Chaitkin, K. Grubb, H. Jung, B. Nack, B. Schaffer.
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
VARSITY
48
32
36
30
31
50
16
23
RECORD
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso
Waukegan
Glenbrook
FROSH-SOPH RECORD
26
New Trier
26
Highland Park
37
Evanston
30
Oak Park
23
Morton
47
Proviso
Waukegan
20
24
Glenbrook
15
23
26
28
24
15
41
32
29
30
21
25
37
15
41
35
HARRIERS PLACE
FOURTH IN SUBURBAN
LEAGUE MEET
This year's cross-country men found that running in
unfavorable weather, garbed in a pair of shorts and
sleeveless shirt, didn't make for good health. Cold
weather and Asiatic flu, however, didn't stop the twomilers, especially Jerry Keidel. Running the designated
two miles in 9:51 against Oak Park, he established a
new school record. In the final two meets the varsity
beat Waukegan and Glenbrook by 25 and 9 points
respectively. The most impressive showing, however,
was at the Suburban League Meet, where the team
placed fourth. With the return of lettermen John Mc·
Ginnis, Bill Nack, Bruce Stein, and Dick Lund, a sophomore, next year's outlook is good.
Frosh-Soph Cross.Country, Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach),
A. Zlotnik, J. LaFrentz, D. Puszczewicz, J. Korsan, L. Kon·
opka, P. Oppenheim, R. Johnson. Filst Row: B. Dilg ,
D. Lund, D. Hildebrandt, D. Pflieger, P. Reicherts, B. Crowley,
G. Lindquist.
�KEIDEL IS TOP
VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
45
44
50
39
59
54
53
47
47
53
42
56
43
50
29
50
Morton
48
52
57
43
63
59
65
59
53
62
61
52
Evanston
72
Waukegan
36
45
54
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Proviso
Palatine
Holiday Tournament
Niles
Niles
Leyden
SI
Wheaton
38
62
55
Regional Tournament
Niles
Niles
5G
38
Won
46
60
Palatine
Maine
4
Lost
16
Loft-handed Bill lhne adds two points
to the Niles cause with his soft lay-up
Niles defeated Morton in this game for
the first League win, 56-52.
74
�SCORER IN SUBURBAN LEAGUE
The varsity team just couldn't get started this year.
Niles began the season by losing an overtime contest to Leyden, and then went on to lose ten games
by close scores to stiff Suburban League competition. With only four League games remaining, Niles
was still waiting for the first win. Then the Trojans
handed an overwhelmed and surprised Morton a
marked upset. The final score was 56 to 52. The only
other League win was against Waukegan, SO to 36.
In the first regional game Niles beat the host school,
Palatine, 56 to 46, avenging an earlier defeat.
Although the team had few wins to boast of, it did
have Jerry Keidel, the League's high scorer. Jerry
scored 240 points during the League season, an
average of 17 points per game. He was chosen as
first string forward on the All Conference and All
Northern Illinois teams.
Jerry Keidel drives around a Morton defender
for two points. Although Keidel scored 31
points m this game, Niles lost 63-59.
Mr. Sorta! and Tom Baumann demonstrate the proper defensive position. Observing are Bill Nack,
Jerry Keidel, Bill Ihne, John Dragisic, Bill Readinq, Bili Johns, Murray Averbach, Ron Lis.
�Captain John Dragisic lips in two points against the towering Oak Park team. The Trojans Jost this game 62-53.
John Dragisic tokes to the air
and uncorks his deadly jump
shot against Leyden in the Holiday Hardwood Tournament. The
Trojans were defeated in this
game 51-38.
Jerry Keidel shows the delicate
shooting touch which gave him
the Suburban League scoring
championship. In this game
against Morton, he scored 33
points as Niles triumphed 56-52.
76
�Frosh-Soph. Back Row; D. Crosby. S. Sekan, J. Dahlman, L. Siostedt, J. Voss, F. Warda, M. Peppercorn, M. Stromberg (Manager). Second Row: M. Pildes, G. Wollack. R. Keller. E. Owen, M. Kadison, A. Sweeto. F. Kranz, L. Konopka. First Row: B. Klingensmith, B. Stephens, G. Veto, B. Hedrick,
D. Rivard, J. Berg. Foreground: Mr. Phipps (Coach).
SOPHOMORES LOSE FOUR CLOSE GAMES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
29
34
42
27
31
37
30
34
35
54
38
45
37
36
28
45
Won
FROSH-SOPH
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso
Palatine
13
Lost
3
36
40
34
31
52
53
28
44
50
56
41
47
36
This year's sophomore team, coached by Mr. Phipps,
won three and lost thirteen, four of which ended with
not more than three points separating the Trojans
and their opponents. The team first lost to Oak Park
(56-54), then to New Trier (41-38), and then to Morton
(47-45). Finally, the determined Trojans won a close
one against Evanston (37-36). The team finished the
season by beating Palatine in a non-conference game
(45-39). The shooting of Jim Dahlman and the rebounding of Frank W arda will be valuable to the
varsity next year.
42
45
39
Jim Dahlman leaps high into the
air to shoot over his Morton defender. Niles lost by two points.
47-45.
Frank Warda struggles with two
Morton players for a rebound.
The Trojans lost this game 52-31.
77
�Junior Varsity: Back Row: James Tansor.
:ames Hubberty, Sennett Tzinberg, Bruce
Stein, James Allen. First Row: Keith Krause,
Le~ Lange, Chuck Wheat, Barry Mink,
David Kloep[er. Foreground: Mr. Hoosline
(Coach}.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
·Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Leyden
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
New Trier
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso
30
48
45
49
56
25
39
57
38
41
36
45
Won
8
Lost
18
40
64
48
54
39
35
45
47
59
40
42
4
JUNIOR VARSITY FINISH THIRD IN LEAGUE
Playing a twelve game schedule, the junior varsity basketball team, coached
by Mr. Hoosline, finished the season with a 7 won, 5 lost record, which won
them third place in the final Suburban League standings. Highlight of the
season was a thrillmg up-hill battle against a strong Morton team with Niles
overcoming a first-quarter twelve point deficit to gain victory in the final seconds
of play. The team's success can be greatly attributed to defensive alertness,
good rebounding, and the employment of the fast break to good advantage.
Due to lack of height and inability to score at crucial moments, the frosh-soph
basketball team was unable to turn out a better record than 2 won, 10 lost this
year. Despite repeated disheartening performances, members of the squad,
coached by Mr. Bauer, maintained excellent team spirit and morale throughout
the season and consistently showed their ability to remain tough and spunky
even when the outcome of a game looked dismal. Bronson Davis was the
chief scoring threat for the frosh, and George Buchanon led the team in rebounding. With additional height, these boys promise to be part of a more
successful team in the future.
Freshmen: Back Row: J. Boyesen, G. Bu·
chanon, P. Goldman, B. Baldridge, R. Ma·
sek, C. Baldridge, M. Rothholtz. Second
Row: D. Howard, M. Feinsimer, T. Cohen,
G. Sawyers, J. Boosales, H. Alder, F. Denk·
man. First Row· S. Chester, J. Puccinelli,
D. RecRer, I. Berger. P. Williams, B. Davis,
Mr. Bauer (Coach).
FROSH
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
23
28
40
20
31
31
32
53
33
41
26
20
Won 2
78
31
Leyden
Highland Park 27
46
Oak Park
52
New Trier
47
Morton
33
Evanston
45
Waukegan
Highland Park 49
46
New Trier
45
Morton
36
Waukegan
51
Proviso
Lost
10
�Varsity. Back Row: M. Banks, L. Lindquist,
J. Sch1l1er, F. Herzon, N. Carberry, B. Norgan.
D. Oakes. First Row: D. Morgan, S. Wollack,
A. Gold, P. Tworoger, Mr. Schubert (Coach),
). lver"on, R. Kihlstrom. B. Feingold. Starting:
C. B~een, P. Karafotas.
VARSITY RECORD
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
19
70
64
40
17
34
Maine
Leyden
Elmwood Park
Proviso
Highland Park
Oak Park
66
16
21
46
68
52
Riverside Invitational
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
19
41
20
61
47
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Riverside
67
45
66
25
31
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: D. Dahl, J. Petersen,
B. Gaines, R. Peterson, R. Hayskar, J. Lillie·
dahl, W. Ross, B. Willumsen, R. Lamme, G.
Wanaskie. Third Row: H. Wolff. W. Eshacs.
R. Carrier, D. Katz, J. Karlson, J. Israelite,
K. Masters, S. Elkins, L. Bromberg, Mr. Skuban
(Coach), Mr. Brown (Coach). Second Row: W.
Reinke, J. Tworoger, R. Levin, S. Shapiro, P.
Ehrens::ift, J. Janse, L. Hileman, L. Dallia, G.
Ealcs, A. Kooperman. First Row: C. Hehn, P.
Hoag, R. Wolff. K. Norgan, B. Selby, R. Reh·
waldt, I. Nelsen. R. Halvorsen, B. Bettey, W.
Ck:csscn. In Water: R. Kushner, R. Kroon, S.
,
L
Best M. Magnus.
-~
Q
()(;~
Jj_
C..J_,
<r ~\\~ .() ,.{·
)F
I
LJC·Pt
Cf
TANKSTERS SMASH TEN SCHOOL RECORDS
Nilehi tanksters established ten new school records
this year, seven on the varsity level, and three others
(at last count!) at the hands (or fins?) of the frosh-soph
squad. Coached by Mr. Schubert. varsity men broke
the following records: the 200 yard medley relay by
D. Oakes, J. Iverson, B. Feingold, and D. Morgan; the
20 yard free relay by D. Oakes, C. Breen, D. Morgan,
and J. Iverson; the 400 yard free by N. Carberry; the
200 yard free by P. Karafotas; the 150 yard individual
by P. Kalifortas; the 100 yard back by D. Oakes; and
the 100 yard breast by J. Iverson.
Records broken by members of the frosh-soph squad,
coached by Mr. Brown and Mr. Skuban, were: the 200
yard medley relay by R. Kirshner, R. Lamme, M.
Magnus, and D. Katz; the 150 yard free by D. Katz; and
the SO yard back by R. Kirshner.
Sophomore John Petersen gets the feel of(.fhe
board before executing a difficult back ·
during a frosh -soph meet at Maine.
79
�Back Row: R. Chez, R. Thomas.
C. Leescher, C. Bonfiglio, B. McGrath, B.
Haerle, D. Magnuson, B. Herkert, Mr. By
ram (Coach). Second Row: B. Dilg, M. Le
Vine, B. Maryanski, J. Enenstein, J. Miresse,
J. Papandrea, M. Johnson. First Row: J.
Cooper, J. Maloney, S. Weiss, F. Weil, B.
Chapnick. Foreground: M. Portugal, R.
Johnson.
Varsity.
VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Maine
27
Leyden
18
Palatine
12
Elmwood Park 13
Oak Park
26
New Trier
26
Glenbrook
19
Morton
25
Evanston
32
Riverside
5
VVaukegan
24
North Chicago 18
Highland Park 13
Proviso
35
VVheaton
12
VVon 8
GRAPPLERS WIN EIGHT, LOSE SEVEN
This year's Trojan grapplers finished the season with an eight
won and seven lost record. However, with only two of the ten
major award winners (Ron Chez and Ron Johnson) graduating,
and six of the major award winners (Bill Maerle, Bill McGrath,
Bruce Herkert, Bob Dilg and Jack Cooper) returning for their
third year of varsity competition, prospects for next year's team
are excellent. Bill McGrath, who was elected next year's captain, and Ron Chez, who was chosen most valuable wrestler
by his teammates, advanced to the state finals. Although they
did not finish among the top four in their classes, they did gain
enough points to make Niles the thirty-first best wrestling team
in the state The Frosh-Soph team, coached by Mr. Maggio,
finished the season with a ten won, five lost record.
19
22
30
35
19
15
21
16
6
36
18
24
33
10
30
Lost
7
FROSH-SOPH
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
16
33
41
42
16
28
18
27
40
19
36
35
16
31
VVon
Maine
Leyden
Palatine
Elmwood Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Glenbrook
Morton
Evanston
Riverside
VVaukegan
North Chicago
Highland Park
Proviso
VVheaton
10
Lost
23
27
16
15
6
31
21
28
19
8
27
16
13
31
16
5
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: R. Puszczewiz, S.
Arnoff, D. Farrington, J. Izard, B. Brown,
P. Heinze, D. Manzardo, C. Winter, G. Levinson, B. Hayes, B. Archibald. Second Row:
S. Bernsten, E. Searing, B. Kilcullen, L. Subrin, M. Dorf, C. Stevens, J. Miresse, J.
Tune, B. Klemme. First Row: D. Peterson,
T. Wise, G. Gallaga, B. Feingold, H. Letz·
kus, B. Carr, J. Esbrook. Foreground: B.
Rhodes, D. Dobrowolski , Mr. Maggio
(Coach).
80
�John Hederick practices his putting in
order to be able to drop a birdie.
Dick Iverson displays the follow-thru
which helped him to gain a leadinq
postion on this year's team.
LINKMEN DOWN
MAINE FOR
FIRST WIN
The varsity golf team, composed of five seniors and four juniors, has been
practicing since early April. This practice has shown resulis in the average team score. This year's t&am average is 9ighty-four; at the same
point in last year's season the team average was eighty-seven. Bob Johnson, a senior letterman, and Dave Magnuson, a junior, with scores in the
low eighties had the low scores in the team qualifying rounds held at
Arlington Country Club. In the opening rn.eet of the season the linkman
dropped a close decision to Palatine 8 )'2 -6 y2 . In the second meet of the
season the powerful New Trier team defeated the Trojans 12-3; although
the team score was heavily in favor of the Green Wave, the individual
matches were close. The team finally broke into the win column by
defeating Maine 11 Y-3 Vi .
2
Bob Johnson demonstrates his chip-shot to the team. Back Row: C. Macaluso,
J. Hederick,
L. Larsen, R. Denley, B. Reading, M1. K1viluoma (Coc:ch). First Row: B. Ahlberg, D. Iverson,
D. Magnuson.
�Coach Jim Phipps shows Richard Elke the liner points of batting as the varsity baseball
squad looks on. Bock Row: R. Ablin, R. Lis, ). Huberty, B. lhne, B. Fyfe, B. Nack,
T. Dobrowlski. Third Row: R. Chez, C. Loescher, P. LeTourneau, K. Artwck, R. Henrici,
J. Berg. Seco!'ld Row: J. Cooper (Mgr.), C . Schey, L. Lange, J. Keidel, G. Roubinek,
W. Ambrose. First Row: D. Sullivan, B. Mink, D. Kloepfer, A. Holfenberg, B. Maryanski.
TROJANS PITCH FOR
SECOND SUBURBAN
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP
·~
W ill the members of Nilehi's varsity baseball team be able to repeat
last y ear's memorable performance of closing the season in first place
as Suburban League Champions? The Trojans have swept all five of
the games played so far, three of thE)m by decisive scores: l 0-6
(Maine), 8-0 (Arlington), and 9-1 (Glenbrook). Against Morton, in the
single Suburban League game played to date, the Trojans showed
their ability to play winning baseball when, with two out, Jack Berg
singled, stole second, and was driven in to break a seventh (last) inning tie, giving the Trojans the game!
Ron Lis, Bill Ihne, and Ron Chez, all members of last year's All-Suburban League Baseball Team, have played outstanding defensive
baseball for the Trojans, with Chez, for example, retir ing seven of the
first eleven men he faced in the Arlington game by strikeouts! Chez,
who finished the season last year with the astounding record of six
wins and no losses, already has four of the Trojans' five wins to his
credit.
Coach Jim Phipps, who is responsible in large part for the Trojans'
success, predicts that "with the right breaks, we should take the Suburban League Championship again this year."
VARSITY SCORES
Maine
Niles
10
Ar lington
Niles
8
Leyden
4
Niles
Glenbrook
9
Niles
4
Morton
Niles
6
0
3
1
3
Ron Chez, Trojan hurler who last year
led the League with a record of six
wins end no losses, demonstrates the
form which has already won four
games this year.
Ron Henric1 signals for the decisive
pitch os Ron Lis awaits the final ball
of a full count.
82
�FRESHMAN
AND
SOPHOMORE
BASEBALL
Freshman Base ball Squad: Back Row:
). Boosales. B. Davis, P. Mueller, I. Ber;;ier, ). Link. S. Mazor, ). Novotny, R.
Deck. R. Rhod<'ls. Third Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), G. Wise, D. Dobrowlski,
R. Bohn, C. Scharf, £. Sabey, D. Mmkus Second Row: W. Archibald (Mgr.),
R. Bocci, K. Anderson, M. Rothholtz, K.
i"1atzick. M. Melam<!d, ). Kanofsky, M.
Feinz1mer, B. Powell (Mgr.). First Row:
L. Subrin. H. Alder, L. Mills, P. Williams, B. Mau. ). Miresse. P. Kamensky.
F'c1eg;-ound: ). Boyesen, Mr. Schnl.lrr
:coach).
Sophomore Baseball Squad. Back Row:
S. So~en, F. Link, M. Hirschtich, £.
Duncar., F. \Nmda. J. Voss, R. Saltzman
Third Row: W. Hanis, B. Stephens P.
Goetz, L. Enqstrom. R. Klmqensmith, F.
Puccio. Second Row: H. Wolman (Mgr.),
A. Swectow, C. Swanson, ). Berg, S.
H•1eberger, ). Varve:es. J. Tanner (Mgr.).
First Row: t<. Lc:iqfield, F. Benjamin, K.
S~hmit• G. Fine ). Jacobson, B. Kilcullen. Foreqroun:l · Mr. Coyer (Coach),
L Sicsted•.
FROSH SCORES
Niles 0 Maine
Niles 12 Oak Park
4
Niles 4 Arlington
6
Niles 2 Highland Pk. 0
SOPH SCORES
Niles 3 Maine
Niles 11 Oak Park
Niles 8 Arlington
Niles
Highland Pk.
4
5
0
8
With the season just underway, four freshman baseball
players have collected two broken legs, a broken knuckle,
and a smashed finger! Despite th e loss of these key men,
the freshmen, coached by Mr. Schnurr and Mr. Odlivak,
have won their Suburban League opener against Highland
Park (2-0) and a pre-season contest with Oak Park 12-4).
Although the sophomores have lost their League opener to
Highland Park (8-1 ), prospects for the season look hopeful,
considering the pre-season whippings handed out to Oak
Park 01-5) and Arlington (8-0). Highlight of the season so far
was the thrilling no-hitter pitched against Arlington by Mike
Hirschtich, p romising young sophomore. The strong right
hander struck out nine while walking only two of the Cardinal players.
Bill lhne. a iine defensive as well as
offensive player. makes a long stretch
to grab a wide throw from the hot
corner.
83
•
•
~·
~
.... •
•
•
4
.
�Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Frala {Coach),
T. Saccamano (Manager), J. McGinnis,
R. Thomas, S. Landerman , H. Jung, R.
Swenson, A. Goldstein, C. Cleary, W.
Chaitkin, S. Kirschner. Second Row: L.
Greenberg, D. Hansen, E. Arnold, B.
Bell, K. Krauss. R. Bourgerie, R. Krischke,
M. Schaffer. Back Row: T. Baumann, R.
Pankey, S. Sloan, W. Hess, R. Ecboad,
N. Crest. Foreground: Frank Fortuna.
CINDERMEN ENCOUNTER
STIFF COMPETITION
Bill He$S, frank Fortuna, and Bill Bell, varsity sprinters, get set
for a 100 yard dash.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: J. Kaplan, R.
Palm, H. Greene, J. Tune, E. Schaeffer,
E. Lindquist, G. Buchanan, G. Wanaski,
W. Willumsen, R. Levin. J. Nelson, Jan
Janse, M. Blumenthal. Third Row: D.
Plieger, J. Reickerts, P. Goldman, L.
Guenthner, C. Baldridge, T. Masters, ).
Best, J. Jard, H. Sylvester, D. Cordes,
W. Taylor. Second Row: S. Portnon.
B. Dilg, L. Konopka, T. Hettema, M.
Samele, R. Westland, ). Opperheim,
I. LaFrentz, R. Siegel, M. Burke, R.
Carrier. L. Berens, J. Calamaras, E.
Searing, A. King. First Row: K. Gallaher, D. Howard. L. Edelson, I. Shapiro.
B. Weinstein, R. Johnson, M. Bass, R.
Reinger, W. Barker, N. Nottmeir, D.
!-!ayes D. Eoleis, J. Blustein. Foreground: Mr. Hatmon (Cooch), E. Owen,
Mr. Lyerla (Cooch).
84
Handicapped by a lack of proper training facilities, the varsity track team has found competition
extremely stiff in early season meets. In previous
years the team practiced in the halls until warm
weather; however, as a result of the double shift,
indoor practice has been imposs ible this year.
Despite eight returning lettermen (frank Fortuna,
Roy Swenson, Tom Baumann, Hans Jung, Earl
Arnold, Gary Krauss, Dick Pankey, and Bill Bell)
the team has lost four of its early season meets.
In these early season meets most of Niles' points
have been won by four boys: Frank Fortuna, 100
yard dash and 220 yard dash; Roy Swenson,
high jump; Tom Baumann, 440 yard dash; and
Murray Averbach, discus throw and shot put.
The frosh-soph team, for the second year in succession, has a record turn-out. Over one hundred
aspirants checked-out equipment. Led by sophomore Jim Calamaras, the frosh-soph team has a
one won and two lost record. Calamaras, a one
man track team who runs the 180 yard low hurdles, the 100 yard dash, the 220 yard dash, and
the 880 yard relay, has scored over thirty points
in three meets.
�With six returning lettermen, the varsity hopes to do well in the Suburban
League. Back Row: D. Hodgkinson, R.
Carlson, B. Glassberg, C. Eichhorn, J.
Vander Velde, R. Johnson. First Row:
R. Ulick, K. Kramer, S. Rieff, B. Levin.
Mr. Markus (Coachl.
NETMEN OPEN SEASON WITH A 5-0
WIN OVER GLENBROOK
The varsity tennis team entered the Suburban
League competition this year with a non-conference record of one win and two losses. The
first of the three matches was against Glenbrook. The Trojans of the varsity and froshsoph teams scored 5-0 shutouts. The varsity
then lost to Arlington and Maine by scores of
4 to 1 and 5 to 0. Coach Frank Markus is relying on six returning lettermen (Johnson, Carlson, Eichhorn, Glessberg, Vander Velde, and
Hodgkinson) to make this year's season a successful one.
Two promising sophomores, Mark Peppercorn
and Mike Ruby, are the nucleus of an equally
hopeful frosh-soph team.
Bob Glassberg smashes a serve to his
opponent.
The frosh -soph team started the season
by swamping Glenbrook 5 to OJ Glen
Eales. Clyde Winter, Tom Dent, Phil
Karafotos, Mike Ruby, Mark Peppercorn, Mr. Markus (Coach).
85
�Barb Niemer shoots as Barb Duffey tries
lo stop her wilhoul committing a foul.
Jean Attelt stands by to catch a rebound.
The members of Senior R1pplettes
prepare for the water show they
present each spring. J. Pelerson, L.
Levitt and S. Crawford demonstrate
three positions of the ballet leg.
B'Ick Row: B. Farwell. P. Walker,
K. Hansen, B. Ritter, F. Allendorfer,
G . Anderson, G_ Rateike. Seated: J,
Sonne, P. Boom, J. Matter, J. Chester,
J. Gruber, C. Stem, L. Copp, C. Patzold, C. Lascody, S. Schmidt, A. Ide.
M0mbers ci the Junior Ripplettes
walch as Fran Greisdorf demonstrates the preliminary step in the
execution of a ballet leg. Seated:
D. Swanson, Z. Rest, P. Baron, J.
Kofoed, s_ Hansen, S. Taylor, M.
Kaufman, P. Johnson. In Water: S.
Portman, D. Olson, J. Fulkerson, C.
Herbst, S. Seedorf, V. Iversen, P.
Poul, J. Robb, C. Raymond, J. MacCorkle, E. Shska, K. Stryker, D. Van,
S. Goldman . B. Adelman, K. Roock,
J. Hoke, H. Jung, C. Bergeron, J. Lovering, L. Lieberenz. K. Fredson, S.
Bren, A. Weinstein.
86
�Members of the Riding Club meet each week to prccLce their skills in preparation for the
Spring Horse Show. On horses: M. O'Grady, C. 1uisky, D. Gousch, S. Portman, M. Mitchell,
D. Schramm, Y. LeMieux, C. 1homa, K. Roock, G . G.gstad, S. Iverson, L Lieberenz.
D. Swanson {Manager). Standing; B. Pfeiffer, P. Williams, S. Glass, V. May, M. Sugarman,
K. Pe~o"la, ). clke, M. Backer, G. G::lsky, F. Hmris, K. Klingenbei!, S. Krueger, B. Abbink,
N. Andrews. Kneeling: M. Godfricux. L. Dcne:r, Mrs. Mane Wise (Sponsor), M. Hohs, Mrs.
eermce Leadley (lnstructress~. R. Me; ors, E. Albrecht. B. Cc nter. C. Morlino.
SPLIT SCHEDULE HANDICAPS G. A. A. PROGRAM
Although handicapped by the split shift, the G.A.A. has continued its program.
The West Division has been able to have a sports program including volleyball, basketball, tumbling, Junior Ripplettes, softball, and horseback riding but,
due to lack of space and facilities, the East Division has had only a Bowling
Club and Senior Ripplettes. Despite the limited sports program ,the G.A.A. has
continued its social activities. The G.A.A. float, a pink seal. won first place in
the Homecoming Parade. The G.A.A. also sponsored the Christmas dance,
"Pine Paradise" and also the Annual Spring Turnabout. Parents' Playnight,
"Nursery Nonsense," gave an evening of fun and fellowship to G .A.A. members and their parents.
To develop leadership ability, the G .A.A. sent Jean Dunn and Iris Sonkin to
G.A.A. Leadership Camp. To encourage a high degree of scholarship the
G.A.A. awards the Arlene M. Merz Memorial Scholarship to a senior girl
entering health, physical education, or related fields. Eileen Corr was the
recipient of this scholarship for 1957. Through these activities, both social and
athletic, the G.A.A. strives to promote sportsmanship, leadership, and cooperation, as well as fun and fellowship.
Diane Meinke of Vies! Division G.A.A. Board shows the
trophy avrarded annually fer the Arlene M. Merz Scholarship to Board members B:xrb Eckel (Volleyball), Margo Ostermoier (Bc~kelball), Dee Olson {BasketbalJ), Karen Perona
(Volleyball). Sealed: Svdney Goldberg (Sof1bal!), Pam Eng·
strom (Tu'llbiing), end Doris Swanson (Horseback Riding).
Jeannean Babcock (Treasurer), Jean Dunn <Vice-Presiden:),
Iris Sonkin {President), and Babs Krumsiog (Secretary) meet
each wee!: lo wo1k on spo1 ts schedules, pion dances, and
keep the G.A.r.. running smoo!hly.
��GO ING STEADY ASSURES
A DATE FOR THE BIG
EVENTS OF THE YEAR
Dolores DiDomin ico looks doubtful as
h€r date Bob Glassbe rg tnes to convince her that his "outdate d rattletrap "
is perfectly safe and clean.
�"
~
I
f
" "'
..
't•
•
l.
:.. ""•
• >
�G.A.A. took first prize for the second year
with their seal float
Ron Chez, varsity football captain, crowns
Adrienne Lee while the senior court mem·
bers, Marlys Johnson and Phyllis Bronis,
look on.
QUEEN AND COURT GIVE HOMECOMING A
" NEW LOOK"
The 1957 Homecoming parade was by far the
loudest, longest, and most colorful in Nilehi's
history. A twenty foot seal, which flapped
its flappers and juggled a ball, won first prize
for the G.A.A. Although the team did not
"bounce them on their nose" as hc.ped, not even
the 22-0 defeat by Oak Park, could ruin our day
of days.
Homecoming '57, too, had its "new look" which
is to become a tradition at Niles-a Homecoming
queen and her court. Chosen by the respective
classes were senior Adrienne Lee, the first
Homecoming queen, and her court of two
seniors, Phyllis Bronis and Marlys Johnson, and
two juniors, Sandra Brumley and Lee Isel. The
queen and court presided over the parade and
game, and that evening with the pomp of a
Westminster coronation, Miss Lee was crowned
by varsity football captain, Ron Chez. Music,
roses and glittering gold - "The Crowning
Glory" was just that to a glorious day!
Ed Jaster, star fullback, plunges through
the Oak Park line for a touchdown.
Adrienne Lee, Ho m e c om in g
Queen, presides over the gaily
of "The Crowning GJ,,ry."
91
�CHRISTMAS VESPERS AND "PINE PARADISE " HIGHLIGH T
The three hundred members of the combined choral
'O Come All Ye Faithful."
sing
Christmas at Nilehi is one tradition that we hope will not be affected by the
"new look"! At Christmas Vespers, three hundred voices blending in the
traditional Christmas hymns of "O Little Town of Bethlehem" and "Silent
Night" inspired the holiday audience with a feeling of "peace on earth, good
will to men." Climax of the program was everyone's singing "Joy to the V.forld"
and the finale of the "Hallelujah Chorus" sung by the combined choral groups.
And what could be a merrier part of the Christmas season than getting out
of school for two whole weeks? With cokes, doughnuts, dancing, and, of
course, a Christmas tree, homerooms celebrated on the last day of school
before the holidays. Looking forward to parties and the annual Christmas dance
"Pine Paradise", we put down our books to think of nothing but our glorious
vacation. Three hundred couples, many of them alumni home for the holidays,
waltzed to 'Tm Dreaming of a White Christmas," played by Howard Leroy
and his orchestra. The pungent, piney smell of the snow-laden tree in the
center of the dance floor set the mood for this "Pine Paradise." This, then, is
the warm tradition of Christmas at Nilehi- holly and mistletoe, singing and
dancing, laughter and happiness!
92
�THE HOLIDAYS
Charlene Levine and Mel Arbit
arrive at "Pine Paradise," high·
light of the Christmas season.
Sherwin L a n d e r m a n, Bobbi
Young, Sherrill Williamson, Terry
Klunder, Ray Cohen, and Sue
Rice waltz to 'Tm in the Mood
for Love" before the snow-white
tree which inspired the theme
"Pine Paradise."
Phil Ehrensafl, Valerie Iversen
Bill Coleman, Susan Taylor, Al·
!red Broron, and Jerry Warner
celebrate the Christmas vacation
with a homeroom party.
93
�CIRCUS CAPERS RIVALS
With the color, laughter, thrills and chills to
rival even Ringling Bros., Barnum, and Bailey's
extravaganza, CIRCUS CAPERS OF 1958 came
to Nilehi. The "big show" was complete down
to the lion, savage ape, and death defying
"man on the flying trapeze."
Iniroducing the acts was the dashing ringmaster Gary Krauss. The three winning acts,
chosen by Miss Elaine M. Zold, director of The
Mar Studio of the Dance, Mrs. Van Allen Bradley of the Lincolnwood Little Theatre, and Mr.
Lester Netzky, director of the Tom Thumb Players Theatre Studios, were: first place, a hillbilly
trio singing "Doin' What Comes Naturally";
second place, the OH-Beats, a student band;
third place, the "Last Laffs," a junior chorus line
of eighteen girls.
"The Greatest Show" at Nilehi was, by far,
Reflections Revelries' CIRCUS CAPERS OF
19581
The two "inseparable sisters" of Reflections were
Fern Chapman and Sandy Glass. The man who
nearly came between them is Mike Skol.
Singing off key "rn:rturally" is Gladyce Lindberg; JoAnn Santner and Penny
Johnson find it herd to put ur: with. This hillbilly trio stole first place.
�BARNUM'S BEST
The "Last Laffs," eighteen lovable
clowns, received third place. Back
Row: Arlene Pfaff, Joan Norberg,
Lee lsel, Susie Stockmar, Barb Barabas, Kay Naylor, Dixie Nelson,
Linda Hubbard. First Row: Marilyn
Neuman, Linda Randel, Mary Rae
Kimberlin, Karen Magner, Pat Teichert, Carolynn Kuchar, Karen Jenson.
Ringmaster Gary Krauss and the
clowns made Circus Capers more
colorful and realistic.
The "sultry s!fens" who danced for
Sultan Ali Bad (Roger Stone) are
s:aniors. Sitting: Karen Hine, Alice
Merwitz, Adrienne Lee. Kneeling:
Linda Levitt, Sue Elster, Suellen
Mills, Carolyn Davis, Joyce Davis.
Standing: Carol Anderson and Pat
Koehler.
95
��Jill Linn, student director, decidez whether or not the costumes for Carol
Peterson and Pat Daniel are appropriate, while Chuck Ragland and Sue
Spero look on.
Members of the Saturday night cast. Tom Conners (Mr. Waverly) and Pam Bradley (Mrs. Waverly) plan the family's trip to England with Fred
Link (Tom) and Penny Johnson (Beverly).
" KEEP IT GAY" FEATURES MUSIC FROM "MY FAIR LADY "
Co-director and male lead Rick Ricordati
and Margo Calamaras (Peggy Waverly)
rehearse their lines for the opening scene,
while Sharon Hanley (Cynthia) and Van
Bradley (Tom) wot for their cues.
On April 18 and 19, when the curtain opened on Nilehi's third musical production "Keep It Gay," the more than 500 students involved in the production
realized that the show was well worth the eight months of planning and
rehearsal.
In September a steering committee of fifteen or twenty students were given,
by faculty advisors, a basic idea for a plot woven around musical selections.
Three months later, a final script was drafted, announcements were sent out
for tryouts, and the performers were chosen. Afternoon rehearsals began,
music was p laced in the music folders for the groups to practice, and the
executive group (consisting of the directors of the various crews) replaced the
steering group. On April 18, with a blare of trumpets and a crash of cymbals,
the overture b egan, and another musical thrilled a capacity audience.
The plot of "Keep It Gay" concerned an over-protective father trying to keep
his daughter from becoming engaged. By scheming and plotting, the young
couple persuade the father to give his consent. Musical numbers were selected
from "The King and L" "My Fair Lady, " and "Me and Juliet." Jill Linn and
Rick Ricordati were co-directors, assisted by Mr. Hugh McGee and Mr. Earl
Auge, faculty advisors.
Gloria Mengarelli, the romantic lead in the Friday night
performance, admires the poodle held by Sandy Eggert
(Cynthia), while Nancy McAvoy (Hazel) checks the
length of Gloria's formal.
Sue Spero (Beverly) and Fred Link (Tom) follow Rod Swanson (The Earl of Westbrook)
as he takes a "turn abou! the deck" os part of his daily exercise.
�TRUMPET OF RALPH
MARTERIE IS FEATURED
AT THE 1958 PROM
Flowers and frills, white coat and tie:
Prom Queen Beth Williamson and King
Ted Swanson rule over the 1957 Prom.
I
I
I
White coat, black tie, fluff of net, flowers, and a bid
for a beau and his belle! May 29 was the Prom, the
social event climaxing not only the year 1958, but
four years of life at Nilehi.
The lilting strains of "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody",
played by Ralph Marterie and his orchestra, and the
hush of the crowd in the Grand Ballroom of the
Sherman Hotel heralded the entrance of the Prom
Queen and King, preceded by Bob Dilg, Junior Cabinet Chairman in charge of the coronation. The hush
was broken by the applause of the crowd as the
crowned Queen and her partner waltzed alone. Then,
following the Grand March, we began to drift away
to such glamorous night spots as the Hilton, the
Palmer House, and the Chez Paree.
Dawn found us at home breakfasting on ham and
scrambled eggs before taking off for Crystal Lake
or Lake Geneva for a day of sunning and swimming
and reminiscing of our magic moments now only
o memory.
Climax of the evening is the crowning of Beth Williamson,
Prom Queen, by Junio1 Class President Bill Ihne.
98
�Duke Ellington, whose band provided
the music for the 1957 Prom, autographs
Bonnie Clark's program.
Is the "New Leck" the "Old Look"? Art Wittkamp and
Janet Mil'.ors use the theme of the Roanng Twenties for
their Prom campaign,
�Seniors, 454 strong, proud in cap and gown,
receive their diplomas Jrom Dr. Rinehart.
"YOUTH IS A WAVE ROLLING AWAY
Mr. Keith Hertweck, assistant principal of the
East Division, addresses the seniors at the
traditional class breakfast in June.
100
�Art Wittkamp adiusts the tassel of Dauneen
Zeu!schal's cap while Linda Wollson straight·
ens Jay Woliin's Mortar Board in the last mo·
ments before the processional.
The quiet peace of the starlit summer evening is shattered
by tbe full notes of "Pomp and Circumstance." The tiring
hours of rehearsal in the hot June sun are over; the
camaraderie of the class breakfast, the laughter over the
class will and prophecy, the choir singing the "Halls of
Ivy" seem ages ago. The last processional of the class of
1958 begins. Such a brief moment, to cover that short
distance to the stage where Dr. Rinehart. Mr. Ohlson,
and Mr. Wise of the Board of Education wait to award us
our diplomas before proud parents and friends. But how
many thousand moments, some happy, some sad, have
made this one a reality. . . .
Our name is called, the diploma is ours, and suddenly
we know the meaning of Robert Nathan's lines:
IN ALL DIRECTIONS "
... Youth is a wave rolling away in all directions,
Part of it to break against rocks, or die on the
beaches,
Or in the great calms And yei ... the wave Nself must rush on, foaming, far out into the darkness,
Into the darkness ...
Forever rising forever breaking ..
Climax of £cur years of study is the moment when Dr.
Rinehart confers the hard-earned diploma.
101
.
~,: .. ~t.,,.~•':.•I.·········
,.
.
��HERE THEY ARE .. .
THE " NO-NONSENSE KIDS "
OF NILEHI, 1958
Pulling taffy dates back to Grandma's
day, but Alice Merwilz, Bill Ahlberg,
Gloria Mengarelli, Gory Krauss, and
Penny Boom find it more fun than a
game of Scrabble.
103
�The Senior Class Cabinet representatives plan for qraduation, the most exciting event of
their four years at Niles. Reporting lo the cabinet on her committee's progress is Nola Knepper.
Standing: Russ Koeloed, Jim VanDerVelde, Richard Benson, John Dragisic, Bill Dutton, Alex
Maurizi, Jack Kaplan, Mr. Hendrickson (Sponsor). Sealed: Joanne Oteipka, Fay Allendorfer,
Diane Courtright, Ron Johnson (Vice-President), Karen Hine (Secretary), Bruce Fyfe (President),
Barbara Gorden (Treasurer). Suelien Mills, Carol Czarnota.
TODAY 'S SENIOR SEEKS
SECURITY AFTER GRADUATION
Are today's seniors alike or different from those of Dad's time?
One might be surprised to find how similar our Tab Hunter tintype and Mother's "Sheik of Araby" are. For example, our
seniors are still setting the styles on campus, but instead of the
baggy, waistless dresses, raccoon coats and knickers, we display our slim-fitting, buckled Ivy League clothes. It is still the
senior boy and girl who are Prom King and Queen, although
they do not dance to the Charleston, but rather the Cha Cha
Cha. The seniors also, still provide the school's leaders. The
areas have changed slightly though, for instead of Sergeant
of the R. 0. T. C. or a member of the Dean's Roundtable, we
are Reflections editors or S. S. 0. officers. Although the seniors
of today are in many ways like the seniors of thirty years ago,
they differ from the "lost generation" of F. Scott Fitzgerald in
their goals. The seniors of the l 920's dreamed of a "Slow Boat
to China" or a screen test after graduation; the senior of 1958
dreams of a college education, a good position, and a family.
Seniors of today seek security after graduation, not excitement
and world fame.
Diane Courtright discovers that her advanced courses
will keep her busy until graduation as she plunges
into the stack of books needed for her honors reading
course.
104
�RICHARD ABLIN
Cross Country 1.3. Shield l, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 3,4, Mmor "N" 3;
N1lehilite Steff Photographer 4; French Club 3; General Science Club l;
Chess Club 1.3.4.
WILLIAM AHLBERG
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; H. R. Pres. l. Vice -Pres. 4; Football
Shield l; Bcsketball 1,2,3, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2, Shield I,
Minor "N" 2; Golf 3.4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y
Club J; SSSH Sup<?rvisor 4; HomeMming Comm.ttoe 4.
CAROL AHRENS
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2.3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4, Personal Service Monitor 3.4; 100% Club 3.4.
STUART AHRENS
Student Council 4; Basketball Shield I; Hi Y Club 2.3.4; Hall Monitor 4;
Homec:>ming Committee 4.
MURIEL ALBRECHT
Transferred from Phelps H.S .. Phelps, Wisconsin 4; H.R. Sec.·Treas. 3;
Student Council 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3; Newspaper Feature
Editor 2,3; Year book Senior Staff 3; Junior Prom Committee 3.
NEIL ALLEN
Transferred from South Shore H.S.. Chicago, Illinois 2; Junior Mixed
Choir 2; Student Service; League Tutor 2: Hall Monitor 2; A.V.A. Operators
Club 2; Bowling Club 2.
FAYETTE ALLENDORFER
Cabinet Alternate 2,4; H. R. Sec. l; G.A.A. 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 4,
Water Show 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2.3; Pins and Pans Club l; Art
Club 4; 100% Club 3,4; Sb Club 4.
NANCY AMBROSE
Honor Certificate 4; Spotlighters I; Sprinq Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; Horseback Riding 1.2.3; Tri-Hi·Y Club 4; French Club 2,3; Scribblers Club I; General Science Club I; Future Nurses Club 4; Magazine
Drive Certi!icate Award 2.
...
WAYNE AMBROSE
Transferred from Weber H.S.. Chicago, Illmo1s 3; H.R. Pres. l; Baseball
Major "N" 3; Bowling Major "W" 3.
GLENDA ANDERSEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois 3; Student Council l; G.A.A. 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Personal
Service Monitor 4.
MARVIN ANDERSEN
Biology Club 2; Ski Club 4.
CAROL ANDERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. l;
Pep Club 1,2; Tri-lli-Y Club 3.4; Monitors 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.
EDWARD ANDERSON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Bronze Pm 3;
Swimming l; Chess Club 4.
SHERRY ANNEX
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Chicago, lllmois, I; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council I; Art Gold Key l; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 2,
Refleclions Revelry Crew 3; G .A.A . 1,3; Personal Service Monitor 3; French
Club 1,2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
105
""'~W.l~t.;•:.;. •.• :.....
.•
.
..
.
~:·--·
�MELTON ARBIT
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
THOMAS ARNEY
EARL ARNOLD
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, lllinois, l; Glee Club l; Football
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N'" 3; Track 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4.
BRUCE ARONSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
ANrTA AUER
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 3; Glee Club l; Library Staff 3.
VICTORIA AVERBACH
Transferred from Norwood H. S., Norwood, Ohio, 4; National Honor Soci~ty
3.4; Student Council 2,3, Alternate 2; Glee Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 3, Bowling 1,2,3, Mgr. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3, Treas. l;
Yearbook General Stolt 3.4; Jun:or Prom Committee 3; Library Staff 2;
Latin Club 1,2.3, Vice-Pres. l; History Medal 3; Junior Honor Guard 3;
Girl's Council Alternate 1.
STANLEY BANASH
Personal Service Monitor 3, Hall Monitor 4; Bowling League Captain 3;
Stamp and Coin Club 1.2; Model Railroad Club 2; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
ROBERT BARKIN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago. Illinois. l; Choir 1, Musicale l;
Football l; Wrestling l; Junior Prom Committee 3; Latin Club Vice-Pres. 1.
THOMAS BAUMANN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3,4; Student Council Alternate 1;
Code of Ethics Committee 3; Student Court 3; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3;
Harvard Award 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Glee Club I; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4, Captain 4; Basketball 1.2.3,4,
Shield 1. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1.2,3.4, Minor "N" 1.2. Major
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Prosident 4; P.E. Leader 2; Yeorbook Genercrl
Staff 3, Associate Editor 4; Hall Monitor 2,4.
ROBERT BECKER
Transferred from Marshall H. S., Chicago, lllmois, 3; A.V.A. Operota1s
Club 1,2,3,4.
HARTLEY BEGOUN
Trans!ened from Farragut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Choir 1; Track Mgr.
Shield l; Swimming Minor "F" l; A.V.A. Operators Club Chief Operator I.
SUSAN BELL
Art Council 4; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3.4, Vivace U~. MusicalP '\.8,4, Minor
Chorol Award 3, Choral Silver Pin 4; SSO News 4; Scribblers Club 1.
WILLIAM BELL
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4. Minor Choral Award 2; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2;
Track l.3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
RICHARD BENSON
Cabinet 3,4; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2; Hi-Y
Club 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
106
�SENIORS BEGIN THEIR
LAST YEAR WITH
CONFIDENCE . ..
Frank Farrington shows Barbara Wolff
and Barbara Rumack that they will all
be together in senior social studies.
ALAN BERBERICK
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team I; German Club 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4.
CHARMAINE BERG
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, !Jlinois, 3; Honor Club I; H.R. Treas.
2. Pres. 3; Rotary Oratorica l Contest l; Choir l; G.A.A. Swim Team 2,3;
Tri·Hi-Y Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club Pres. 3; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Red Cross Representative 2.
THEODORE BERG
Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; Basketball Shield l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club
Historian 2; SSSH Supervisor 4; General Science Club 1.
MARILYN BERGSMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S .. Chicago, lllmois. 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Hall Monitor 3; Ski Club 4.
JOHN BEYER
H. R. Vice-Pres. l, Treas. 2; Hall Monitor 3; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4.
SANDRA BISCHOF
Cabinet Alternate 3.4; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Bowling 3; P.E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2;
Yearbook Finance Staff 1,2; Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket
Sales Committee 1,2,3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Scribblers Club l; Pins
and Pans Club I; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2.
DONNA BISTOLFO
Silver Pin 4; Glee Club 3. Musicale Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3. Spring
Play Crew 2. Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; TriHi-Y Club 3; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club 3,4, Contest 3; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Yearbook Finance Staff 2;
Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
BARBARA BLACKSTONE
Honor Club l; Honor Certificate 2; Fall Play Crew 2,4; G.A.A. l; Pep
Club 3; Tri-H1-Y Club 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Ticket Sales Committee 2,3,4; Ushers
Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
DAVID BLATT
H. R. Vice -Pres. 2; football Shield l; Track Minor "N" 1.2.
DENNIS BLEVIT
H. R. Sec. l; Track l; General Science Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club l;
Stamp and Coin Club I.
107
•a
. . . . .~••"•l.o
.....
••
•
.....-•~:'~-
-
�")->,~J.·~
. • • •
JOHN BOBERA
Cabinet Alternate 1: Basketball Shield 1; Tennis 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Science Fair 1.
JUDITH BOLIN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l; Student Council 2,4; Illini Girls' State 3;
Debate Team 1.2, National Forensic League 1, Membership l; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Accompanist 1.2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering
Group Tickets Director 4, Minor Choral Award 1, Choral Silver Pin 2,
Choral Gold Pin 3; SSSH Sec. 3.4; Homecoming Committee 4; Lalin Club
2,3,4; General Science Club Vice-Pres. 1, Science Fair l; Scribblers Club l;
Future Nurses Club 3.
CECILE BONGIOVANNI
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Plns and Pans Club 2,3.
JUDITH BORIK
Student Council Alternate 4; H . R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Minor
Choral Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSO Library Service Sec. 4; Ticket Sales Commiltee 2;
French Club Treas. 4.
PHYLLIS BOY AJIAN
H. R. Sec. 2, Vice-Pres. 4: Glee Club 1.2,3, Choir 4, Musicale 2,3,4. Minor
Choral Award 2,3, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 2,3, Bowling 3; Latin Club
2,3,4.
GAIL BRAVERMAN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Honor Club l ,2; Silver Pin 4; H. R. Pres. l; fall Play Crew 4; Nilehilite
Staff Typist 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
G.A.A. 1.2: French Club 1.2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
CHARLES BREEN
Transferred from Foremen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
Alternate 2; Concert Band 1.2,3. Major Award Letter 2, Band Club 1,2,
Pin 3; Football Minor "f" l; Swimming Minor "N" 2, Major "N'' 3; R.0.T.C.
Outstanding Freshman Bandsman Award 2.
DONALD BREI
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. V!ce-Pres. 3; Football 1.2.3,4, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, M;nor "N" 2; "N"
Club 3.4; Hi-Y Club 2.
PHYLLIS BRONIS
Transferred from Alvernia Catholic H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Sec. 2;
Debate Team 2; Basketball Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Library Staff 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Sociality 1,2; Homecoming Queen's
Court 4.
RAYNETTE BROWN
Cabinet 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Ski Club 4.
RHODA BROWN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council 3;
Orchestra 1.2,3; Cadet Band 1,2,3; School Paper Business Manager 3;
Hall Monitor l ,2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America Club
1,2,3, Pres. 3; Community Service League 1,2,3.
FRANCINE BUDNIK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Ahernate l; lllini Girls' State 3; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Musicale Crew 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; fall Play Crew
1.2, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3,4;
General Science Club l, Biology Club Pres. 2; Magazine Drive Captain
1,2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award 2.
GARY BURKE
Transferred from Foreman H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Monitors 4; Home·
coming Committee 4; Social Center Dance Committee 3; Chess and Checkers Club 1,2; R.O.T.C. Ushers Club 1,2, First Year Efficiency Award 1.
ARLENE BUSH
Cabinet Alternate l; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2; Ticket Sales Committee 2;
French Club 4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; Pins and Pans
Club l; Ski Club 4.
108
·•·
�GERALD BUSHLER
Cabinet Alternate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1. Pres. 2, Treas. 3; Baseball l.
MARGO CALAMARAS
H. R. Pres. 2,Vice-Pres. 3; American Legion Speech Contest I; Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3.4. Vivace 3.4. Musicale Major Role 3,4, Minor Role 2. Minor
Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters I; Notional Thespian
Society 3.4, Vice-Pres. 4; Fall Play 2,3, Student Director 4, Spring Play 2,3,
Reflections Revelry 2.4. Make-up Crew 3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4,
Chaplain 4; SSSH 3,4, Head Sec. 4, Sec. 3; Sludenl Union Associate Mem·
ber 4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; Ushers Club 3.
LEROY CALLISEN
BERNARD CANNATA
H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,2,3; Art Council 4; Football Shield I; Nilehilite Staff 3;
Personal Service Monitor 3; General Science Club I· A.V.A. Operators
Club Chief Operator 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ALFRED CANTER
Student Council 2; H. R. Vice·Pres. 4; Cadet Band 1,2; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1.2,3,4.
IRVING CAPITEL
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Glee Club 1.
PAUL CARDER
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor Society
3.4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. J.2.4; Illini Boys'
State 3; Concert Band Letter 3.4; Yearbook General Staff 3, Editor-inChief 4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4: Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Commitlee 4: French Club 2; Physics Club 3, Vice-Pres. 3,
Science Seminar 2,3.4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Politics
Club 3.
MARILYN CARLSON
Glee Club 3, Musicale 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3,4,
Pres. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Ticket Soles Committee 3; Spanish Club 4.
RONALD CARLSON
H. R. Treas. 2, Pres. 4; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Barbershoppers 2, Musicale
2.3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Latin Club 2,3.
DIANA CAVALLARI
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
MARILYN CAVARETTA
Glee Club 1.2,3, Minor Choral Award 2,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. I; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 3; Ushers Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
SHERWIN CHERRY
Transferred from Marshall H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Baseball Minor "N" 3;
Hall Monitor ?.; Bowling Club 2.
RONALD CHEZ
Cabinet 4: Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. l; Football 1,2.3,4,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Baseball 1,2,3.4, Shield l,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4. Most Valuable 3; Wrestling 1,2,3.4, Minor
"N" J, Major "N" 2.3.4; "N" Club 2,3.4, Sgt. at Arms 3; P. E. Leader 2;
SSSH Chairman 3.
JUDITH CHIET
Glee Club I, Vivace l; G .A.A. 1,2; French Club 2,3; Scribblers Club l;
Future Teachers of America Club 4.
109
- .~
.
...
,.~·..... ··:•t.•········
..
.,
-·~-·--
�PATRICIA CIRKLE
Transfened from Mundelein Cathedral H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Highest
Honors Society l; Honor Certificate 3; H. R. Pres. 1,3, Sec. 4; All State
Piano Competition l; Dance Mgr. 1, Horseback Riding 2; Pep Club 1,2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4: Yearbook Senior Stall 4, Finance Staff 3; Library Staff 2;
Latin Club 1.2 Sranish Club 4; Photography Club 1: Ushers Club 3;
Camera Club l; Chess Club 2; Magazine High Sale Award 1, Certificate
Award 1; Sodality 1.
BONNIE CLARK
Cabinet 2,3; H. R. Pres. 2,3; Glee Club l; SSSH 3.4. Ass't Head Sec. 3,
Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine
Drive Captain 2,3; Ski Club 4.
THOMAS CLARK
Transferred from Monroe H. S., Monroe, Wisconsin, 3; Boys' Intramurals l;
P. E. Leader 2; SSO 3.
CARL CLEARY
Honor Certificate 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert Master 3,4, Principal 2,
Letter 1.2, Pin 3; Musicale 2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Astronomy
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3.
NELSON CLEARY
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2,3.4, Principal 3,4, Letter 1,2, Pin 3;; All-State
Music Activity 4; Astronomy Club 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4.
BARRY COHEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Student Council 2;
H. R. Sec. 2; Intermediate Band 2; Basketball Major "R" 2; Intramural
Baseball 1,2; Intramural Football 1.2; "R" Club 2; Newspaper Drive Captain 2.
RAY COHEN
Transferred from Carl Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Fall
Play 4, Spring Play 3; Nilehilite Stall 3,4, Sports Editor 4; Camera Club l;
Checker Club 2; Sports News Club 2.
MARGARET COLELLA
Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
DENNIS COLLERAN
Transferred from Notre Dame Catholic H. S., Niles, Illinois, 4; Student
Council 3; Track l; Swimming l; Baseball l; Junior Prom Committee 3;
A.V.A. Operator's Club 1.
WILLIAM CONNELL
H. R. Pres. 2,3; Football Shield 1,2; Track 1,2,3; Cross Country Shield 3,4;
Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH 3,4, Chailman 3, Supervfaor 4; Hall Monitor 3, Personal
Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4; Spanish Club Pres. 4; General
Science Club 1; Scribblers Club 1.
ROGER COPE
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2: Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Pres.
2.4; Swimming l; Hi-Y Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 2;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3, Sec. 2; Magazine Drive Captain l, High
Sales A ward 1.
LEAH COPP
H. R. Treas. l; Art Council 1,3, Pres. 3; Glee Club 3; Spotlighters 1: Fall
Play Crew l, Spring Play Crew 1. Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,
Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2.3; Pep Club l; Pins and Pans
Club l; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
CAROL CORNELIUS
Transferred from Lake View H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council 1:
H. R. Pres. l; G.A.A. 1.
DIANE COURTRIGHT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Illini Girls' State Alternate 3; Glee Club 1.2, Choir
3,4, Vivace 1,2.3.4, Treas. 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor
Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 2; P. E. Leader 3,4,
Shield 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Nilehilite Staff 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Monitor 4;
Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2.4; General Science Club l; Scribblers Club l; Golden Galleon Guild
Associate Member 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2, Certificate Award I.
110
�LINDA COWAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Honor Certificate 2;
Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
STEPHEN COWAN
Transferred from Austin H_ S., Chicago. Illinois, l; H. R. Pres. l; Intermediate Band l; Track l; Bowling 1.3; Hall Monitor 3; Lahn Club 2,3;
Horse and Saddle Club I; Stomp and Coin Club l; General Science Club I.
SHARON CRAWFORD
Transferred from Mumford H. S., Detroit, Michigan, 3; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; House o[ Representatives
1,2; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Swimming Team 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; R1ppelettes Swim
Club 4, Water Show 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Hall Monito1 4; French Club 4;
Ski Club 4; Art Club 4; Y Teens 1,2.
BEVERLY CRIST
Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council 1,3, Alternate l; Student Court 3;
H. R. Sec. l, Pres. 4; Spotlighters l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Fall
Play Co-Chairman 1,2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections Revelry 2,3,4;
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 3,
Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 1.2,3,4; French Club 2; Ushers
Club 2,3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4.
KAY CROUCHLEY
Student Council 1, Alternate 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Musicale 2, Minor
Choral Award 2; Perso!'.'al Service Monitor 4.
BRIAN CURTISS
Honor Certificate 3; Illini Boys' State 3; Glee Club 1; Bowling Club 3;
German Club 2,3.
GEORGE CURTISS
Transferred from St. Patrick H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Oratory Club 1,2;
Football 1,2.3, Minor Letter 1, Major Letter 2,3; Baseball 1.2. Mmor Letter 1,
Major Letter 2.
CAROL CZARNOTA
Cabinet 2,3.4, Sec. 2; H. R. Sec. 1,2; Fall Play Crew l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club
2,3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3,4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Spanish Club 4; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain 3, Certificate Award l; Student Union Monitor 4,
Board 4.
ANNE MARIE CZERWONKA
Honor Certificate 4; Cabinet 1.3, Alternate 4; Student Council Alternate 2;
IL R. Chairman 3, Sec.-Treas. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club
2,3; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; B1idgo C lub 3; Future Nurses
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
DEANNA DAHLIN
Transferred from Taft H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2.
JUNIORS ARE HOST TO
SENIORS AT TEA ...
Sonier Don Saunders and his parents
somple the hors d'oeuvres served by
Carol Stern at the tea h onoring the
senior class.
111
w.~t.~c: ..
;. •.• : ... ••
, •.
,
.
,
~-.
- .
-
-
-
.
- ........ -:...-. :::-..
--
"r9.-~.
---~-
----
.........
�THEODORE DARCH
Transferred frc.m Hyde Park H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Hydeparker Stall 2.
JOYCE DAVIS
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 3,
Musicale 3; Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry 3. Drama Club 1.2;
G.A.A. I, Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Ushers Club 3.
PRISCILLA DAVISON
H. R. Sec. I; Art Council Vice·Chai1man 4; Majorettes 2,3; Glee Club 3,
Musicale 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play 4,
Reflections Reveiry Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water
Show 4; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2,3; General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 3; Pins end Pans Club I; Art Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
VICTORIA DAY
Bronze p;n 3: Student Council 2; Code of Ethics Committee 3,4; H. R. Pres. l;
Major Oratorical Contest American Legion 1,2,3; Spring Play 3; G .A.A . 1,
Horseback Riding I, Waler Show Crew 3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Trees. 3, Sec. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Library Staff 2; Latin Club 2,3,4; General Science Club I; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club l; Art Club 4.
BARBARA DEITCH
Transferred from Calumet H. S., Chicago, !l1inois, 2; H. R. Pres. I ; Cadet
Band 1,2, Intermediate Bond 3; Spotlighters 3,4; National Thespian Society
3,4, Recorder 4; Fall Play 4, Crew 2,3, Spring Play 3, Crew 2: G.A.A.
1,:2,3; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3.4: Yearbook Financial Staff 2, Senior
Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 1, Monitor 4; Library Staff I; German
Club 1.2: Calumet Civic League I.
BETSY DENKER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2,3, Alternate I.3; Student Court 2;
G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Nilehilite Staff 3;
Personal Service Monitor 3; Student Lounge Committee 3; Library Staff 2;
Spanish Club 2.3; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Pins and
Pans Club I; Bridge Club 3.
DOLORES DiDOMENICO
H. R. Sec. 1. Pres. 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 3;
Pep Club I; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Scribbler's Club I; Ski Club 4.
JOHN DIVIAK
Transferred from St. Phillip's H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Treas. 4;
Monitor 3.
LA WREN CE DON CHIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club 1,2; Bronze
Pin 3; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 3, Musicale 3; Hall Monitor 1,2; Latin Club 2,3.
JAY DONEY
Bronze Pin 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Bowling 3; Hi-Y Club
1.2; Latin Club 1,2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 1; Politics Club 3.
ROBERTA DORMAN
Transferred from Beverly Hills H. S., Beverly Hills, California, 3; G.A.A. 2;
Cheer Leaders 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Commercial Club 2.
JOHN DRAGISIC
Cabinet 3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield I.
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Capt. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3.4; P. E. Leader 2; SSSH Ass't Chairman 3;
Hall Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3.
ROGER DUMAY
H. R. Treas. 1,2; Cadet Band 1.2, Letter l; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 2.
JEANNE DUNN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Softball Mgr. 3, G.A.A. Camp 3, Bowling 3,4,
Sec. 4, Second State Letter 4.
112
�WILLIAM DUTTON
Transferred from Lakewood H. S., Lakewood, Ohio, 2; Cabinet 3,4; Student
Council l; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2,3.4, Shield J, Minor "L" 2,
Major "N" 3.4; Baskotball 1,2, Shield 1. Minor "L" 2; Baseball Shield l;
"N" Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 4; Hall Monitor 4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; School Photographer 4.
ROBERT EBBERT
Cabinet Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1,3; Basketball 2.3. Shield 2,
Minor "N" 3; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board Assistant 4; A.V.A.
Operators Club J,2,3,4.
DONALD ECKEL
Student Council 1,2,3, Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.
Choir 2.3.4. Barbershoppers 2,3,4, Musicale 2,3. Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 3; Football Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2; Scribblors Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JUANITA EDEN
Transferred from Carl Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pins
and Pans Club 4.
CARROLL EICHHORN
H. R. Pres. l; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Musicale 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 3;
Tennis 1.2,3,4, Minor "N" 1. Major "N" 2.3.4; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Magazine Drive Captain l.
GERALD EIDENBERG
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Intermediate
Band l; Concert Band 1,2,3.4, Letter 3; Drum and Bugle Corps 1,2; Biology
Club 1.2. Physics Club 3; Fishing Club 1.2. Sec. 1,2.
JAMES EISCHEN
National Honor Society 3.4; Silver Pin 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4,
Sgt. at Arms 3; Fall Play Crew Chairman 2,3, Spring Play Crew Chairman
1,2,3, Minor Dramatics Award 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; SSM Monitor Captain 4,
Monitor Board 4; German Club 2; General Sdence Club Vice-Pres. 1.
Biology Club 2. Science Fair 2; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate
Editor 4.
CAROLE ELENEWSKI
Transferred from Leyden Twp. H. S., Franklin Park, Illinois, 2; Cabinet 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G .A.A. 1.4. Leyden's Girl's League l; Pep
Club 1,2.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Hall Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; General Science Club l; Pins and Pans
Club 4; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ari Club 4.
MARY ELLIOTT
Student Council 1.4, Alternate I; Code of Ethics Committee 4; Reflections
Revelry 4; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Student Union Board 4;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Welfare Committee 2;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2; Ski Club 4.
SUSANNE ELSTER
H. R. Sec. 1, H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Spotlighters l; Reflections Revelry 3.4;
P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Yoarbook Finance Staff 2,3; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Ticket Sales
Committoe 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Si::anish Club 2; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club l; Future Nurse>s Club 3.4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ELSIE ENDICOTT
Glee Club I; Library Slaf! 3; Office Occupations Club 4.
JUDY ERICKSON
Silver Pin 4; Student Council 2,3; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club 1,2, Cho;r 3.4.
Vivace 1.2,3,4, Sec. 3,4, Choral Gold Pin 3; Spotlighters 1.2; National Thespian Society 2,3.4, Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 1.2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3.4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Latin Club 2,3.4, Sec. 3, Co-Pres. 4, Contest 3,4, Spanish Club 3.4.
French Club 4.
WILLIAM ERIKSSON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2.
MARK EVENS
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l; Fall
Play l; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "A" 1. Minor "N" 3.4; Basketball l; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor "A" l; "N" Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor l; German Club 1,2; Bowling 1,3.
113
.
w·.~·~·
.....
~·
•
..
-·~- 4·-
------
__,,,
�FRANK FARRINGTON
H. R. Sgt. at Arms 2,3; Illini Boys' State 3; Football 1,2, Shield l; Swimming
2.3, Minor "N " 2; Tennis l; Bowling Team 3; P. E. Leader 2; SSSH Assistant
Chairman; Hall Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3; Yearbook Fmance Staff 3; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
ELIZABETH FARWELL
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 2,3,4; Cadet Band 1, Letter 1, Concert Band 2,3,4,
Major Letter 2, Gold Pin 4, Principal 2,3; Musicale 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4,
Treas. 3, Golf Mgr. 2, Horsebcck Ridina 3, Rippleties Swim Club 1.2,3,4,
Water Show 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club
2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate Award
1,2,3.
VINNIE FAZIO
Honor Certificate 2; H. R. Sec. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musicale Crew 2,3,4,
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 1,2; National Thespian Society 2.3.4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections
Revelry Crew 2,3; G .A.A. 1,2; Pep Club l,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; S.S.0. 4,
S.S.S.H. Asst. Sec. 4; Spanish Club 3.4; General Science Club l, Biology
Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 2. High Sales A ward 2, Certificate A ward
2; 100% Club 3.4, Sec. 4.
ARNOLD FEINBERG
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; H. R.
Vice-Pres. 2; Baseball l; Tennis Shield 2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Studen1
Lounge Committee 2; Math Seminar 4.
BURTON FEINGOLD
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1,2,3,
Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; Baseball Shield l; "N" Club 3,4; Water Show
1.3; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 1,2,4, Consul 4.
SUSAN FEINZIMER
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. l; Girls'
Ch01r 1, Glee Club 3.4, Minor Choral Award 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; P. E. Leader 3;
Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook Salesman l;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff 2; Spanish Club l; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
HARVEY FINK
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 2,4; H. R. Pres. 2; Wrestling 2,4;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Student Lounge Committee 2; General Science
Club l; Ski Club 4.
ANN FINZEL
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 2; G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3; Library
Staff 2; German Club 2; 100% Club 3.4.
DEANNA LEE FORD
Transferred from Alexander Ramsey H. S., St. Paul, Minnesota, 3; Art
Council 4; Orchestra Principal 1,2,4; Intermediate Band 1, Pin 1,2,3;
Choir I; All-State Music Activity 4; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,4.
JOEL FORMAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. I;
Track 2; Wrestling I; P. E. Leader l; Ticket Sales Committee l.
FRANK FORTUNA
Transferred from De Paul Academy, Chicago, Illinois, I; Track Shield l.
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4.
IRA FRANKEL
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Orchestra l;
Cadet Band Letter 2; Football Shield 2; Basketball 2; Biology Club 1.2.
JUDITH FRANKFURT
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2; National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Choir
1,3,4, Musicale Crew 3,4, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Orchesis 2,
Bowling I, Ripplettes Swim Club I, Minor Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep
Club 3.4. Vice-Pres. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Meteorology Club 2, Science
Fair 2; 100% Club 4; Ski Club 4.
ALLEN FREEDMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
Alternate l ; H. R. Sec. 4; Orchestra I; Wrestling 2,4; Tennis 4; Bowling 4;
Math Seminar 4.
114
�JANET FRESCHKE
Honor Certificate 2; Twirlers 1.2,3; Glee Club l; G.A.A. J.2; Hall Monitor 4,
Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; General Science
Club 1, Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3; Office Occupations
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2; 100% Club 2,3,4.
DAVIDA FRISHMAN
G.A.A. 1.2,3; Pep Club 2.3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Pins and Pons
Club 1.
BRUCE FYFE
Cabinet 3.4, Pres. 4; H. R. Pres. l; Cross Country 2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2.3.4. Shield 1, Minor " N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
3,4, Soc. 4; SSO 4, Monitor Captain 4; SSSll Chairman 3; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
JOSEPH GABEL
JUDITH GABRIEL
Transferred from St. Ma1y's Academy, Nauvoo, Illinois, 3; Honor Cerlifi·
cate 3; Choir 2, Musicale 2, All-State Music Activity 2; Foll Play 2;
G.A.A. 3; P. E. Leader 3; Hall Monitor 4; May Queen, Mmd of Honor 2.
BRIAN GAIN
Orchestra 4; Cadet Bond I. Letter 2, Pin 3,4, Concert Band 2,3,4; Reflections
Revelry 4; Holl Monitor 4; General Science Club l; A.V.A. Operators
Club 1.2.
CAROL ANN GALLAGHER
Student Council Alternate 1,3; H. R. Sec. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,
Water Show 1; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Personal Service Mcnito1 2. Holl Monitor 3;
Pep Club 1; Service Club 1.
SALLY GANNON
Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Sec.-Treos. 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 3,
Treas. 3; Tri·Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3;
Frosh-Soph Girls' Club 2.
RAYNA GARFIELD
Transferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Silver Pin 4; Student
Council Alternate 4; Giee Club 4, Musicale 4; G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Nilehilile Stoff Typist 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Personal Service Monitor 4, Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; French
Club 2; Gallen Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3; 100%
C lub 3.
GERALD GAUGHAN
Hi Y Club 2,3; Latin Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4.
PEP ASSEMBLY KICKS
OFF FOOTBALL SEASON . ..
Leading the outdoor pep assembly,
cheerleaders Mary O'Beirne, Diane Jefferson, Natalie Johnson, Karon Jensen,
Anita Musgrove, Sue Brownlee, and
Adrienne Lee begin with o "Hi, gang!"
115
--
-
~
tJ.\.l...S..:4•.t ..• · •..•.
·~·
.. ,
.
<
-
------ ~ -
~-·-
�.....-..........
JOHN GEAR
Hall Monitor 3; General Science Club J, Astronomy Club J,2,3,4, Vice·
Pres. 3, Meteorology Club 3.
MARY LOU GENGLER
Twirlers 1,2; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Scribblers Club l; 100% Club 3.
LOIS GERBER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alternate 4; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2,3,4; TriHi-Y Club 3; Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Magazine Certificate Award l; JOO% Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
ALAN GERTENRICH
Cross Country Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3; General Science Club 1. Biology
Club 2.
DENNIS GIERAHN
Orchestra Principal 2, Concert Band 2,3, Cadet Band 2; Hall Monitor 3;
Diversified Occupations Club 3.
JUDITH GILBERT
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Musicale Minor Position 2, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Library Staff 2.3;
General Science Club l; Craftsman's Guild 2; Office Occupations Club 4.
MORTON GITELIS
Transferred from Lincoln H. S., Philadelphia, Penn. , 2; H. R. Treas. 2;
Glee Club l; Football 2; Track 2.
ROBERT GLASSBERG
Silver Pin 4; Swimming J,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N"
2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 4; H1-Y Club l; Library Monitor 4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3, Sgt. at Arms 3: Ski Club 4.
ANNE GLICKMAN
Glee Club I; G.A.A. l: Pep Club 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3,
Office Monitor 2; Homecoming Committee 4; General Science Club l.
JUDITH GODELL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Sec. I;
National Thespian Society 2.3,4, Recorder 3, Pres. 4; Fall Ploy Crew 1,2,
St-..:dent Director 3,4, Spring Play Crew 1.2,3, Student Director 4, Reflections
Revelry Crew 2, Major Dramatics Award 3; G.A.A. l,2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 3;
Pep Club l; SSSH Sec. 3.4; Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 3;
Library Staff 2: German Club 2; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild
2,3,4; 100% Club 3.
PERRY GOLDBERG
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: Football Minor "N" 4;
Basketball Minor "S" 1.2, Minor "N" 3; Track 4; Baseball Minor "N" 3;
Spanish Club 4.
SHEILA GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; H. R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. I;
Math Club 1.
BARBARA GORDEN
Cabinet 3.4, Treas. 4; Student Council 2; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3,4, Musicale
2,3,4; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Gem::an Club 3, Sec. 3; Future Nurses Club 4.
HOWARD GORDON
Transferred from Farragut H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. 2; Foot·
ball 2; Swimming 2 ,3; P. E. Leader l; Monitor l; German Club 2 ,3; General
Science Club 2.
116
�THEODORE GORDON
Transferred from Marshall H. s .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; Monitor 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2; Service Letter 2.
ROBERT GRANBERG
Basketball 3; Radio Club 2,3.4.
PAULA GRANT
Transferred from Farr(lgut H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4;
Library Staff 4; German Club 2,3; Scribblers Club l; Future Teachers of
America 4; 100% Club.
RHONA GRANT
Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play Crow 2; G.A.A. l; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 4, Cafeteria Monitor 4; Welfare
Committee 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
EDWIN GREEN
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
JORDAN GREEN
Transferred from Harper H. S., Chicago, Illinois 3; Hall Monitor 2; Spanish
Club I ,2; Physics Club 3.
TONIA GREENE
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 2,3; American Legion Ora
torical Contest 1,3,4, Prompter 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; P. E.
Leader 3; Nilehilite Staff 3; Hall Monitor 4; Scribblers Club I; Magazine
Drive Captain 1,2,3.
GEORGE GRIST
Student Council Alternate 1,2; H. R. Vice-Pres. I; Reflections Revelry
Award 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4; A.V.A. Operators
Club I.
KENNETH GRUBB
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Pres. I; Student Council 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2,
Pres. 3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Principal 3, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; Basketball 1,2,3,
Shield I, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Sec.-Treas. 3,
Chaplain 4, Pres. 4; Monitor Captain 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
DIANNE GRYBOW
Transferred from Wells H.S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Sec. l; G.A.A. 3,
Bowling 3.4. Vice-Pres. 4, Swim Club l; Pep Club 1.2; Personal Service
Monitor Captain 2; Office Clerk l; French Club 1,2.
RICHARD GUESS
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 4; Glee Club 2, Choir
3. Barbershoppers 2,3.4. Musicale 2,3,4; Yearbook General Staff 3.4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club 1, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club 1.2,3; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Politics
Club 2.
CHRISTINE GUTOWSKI
Transferred from Good Counsel H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; G.A.A. 2; Bowling l; Latin Club 1,2; General Science Club l; Home Economics Club l;
Mission Club 2.
KENNETH HAAS
Student Council Alternate 2,3; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Hall
Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Magazine Drive Certificate A ward 3.
JOANN HABERMAN
Transferred from St. Mary H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Latin Club 2, Spanish
Club 3.
117
,,:_ ,frrit.L.a-.i•~ .. \.:•~·~··· •••
- -•
••
,
--
~--·
'
�HOMECOMING DANCE BEGINS
THE SOCIAL WHIRL .. .
Seniors Terry Tobin and Vicki Day lead
the Bunny Hop line at the homecoming
dance, The Crowning G lory.
RONALD HAGEN
Tennis 1,2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Bowling Minor Letter 2; Hall Monitor 4;
General Science Club l; Model Railroad Club 2.
GREGORY HALL
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Bowling 4; Intramural
Basketball 3.
DIANE HALSTEAD
Glee Club 1. Musicale l; G.A.A. I.2.3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Library Slail 2; Spanish Club 2,3.4.
ELIZABETH HAMPEL
Transferred from Thornton Twp. H. S., Harvey, Illinois, 2; Art Council 3;
Spotlighters Sec. 3; Footlighters l; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 2; Pop Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; French Club Treas. 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Girls' Club 1.
GLENN HANSEN
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Cadet Band l; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4;
Student Union Board Associate 4; General Science Club I, Biology Club 2;
Ski Club 4.
ROBERT HARTLEY
Cabinet l; Student Council Alternate 4; Debate Team 1,2. National Forensic
League 2, Membership 2; Orchestra 1,2,3, Letter 1.2, Gold Pin 3; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Germon Club 2.
ROBERT HEDBERG
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Treas. l; Library Monitor 4; Student
Union Board 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3.4; Diversified Occupations
Club 3.
JOHN HEDERICK
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Basketball 1,2, Shield l; Baseball
1,2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 2.3,4, Sec. 4; SSO Executive Boord 4; SSSH
Head Supervisor 4; Student Union Board Associate Member 4; Golden
Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4; A.V.A. Operators Club l,2,3; Magazine Drive
Captain 1.
JUDITH HENRY
H. R. Sec.-Treos. 2; G.A.A. l,3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2,3.4; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; Yearbook Senior Stoff 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award l; 100% Club 3,4; Ski Club 4.
GLENN HERRIOTT
H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football Shield l; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N"
2,3; Bas3ball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; P. E. Leader 2; Monitor Captain 4;
Student Union Board Monitor 4.
l 18
�CAROLE HILLAM
Transferred from Lucy Flower H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Pres. 3;
Gloe Club 1,2,3, Musicale 2,3; G.A.A. 3; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Service Club l; Future Homemakers of America 3; Pins and Pans Club 1,2.
WILLIAM HILLMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, I.
KAREN HINE
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Sec. 4; H. R. Sec. l; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Glee
Club l; Fall Play Crew 1, Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook
Finance Staff 2; Ski Club 4.
RICHARD HODGKINSON
Transferred from James Madison H. S., Tampa, Florida, 1; Honor Certificate l; Student Council l; Football Shield 2; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 1.2,3,4, Vice·Pres. I; Monitor 4; Student
Union Board 4; Latin Clllb 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain I.
LILLIAN HOFFMAN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 1; National Honor
Society 4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2,4; Student Council Alternate 3; G.A.A. l;
P. E. Leader 3; Yearbook General Staff 3, Associate Editor 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; French Club 1,2,4; Golden Galieon Guild 3.4; Future
Teachers of America Club 4; 100% Club 3,4.
BARBARA HOGAN
Twirlers 1,2,3; Glee Club l; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 1,2; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
PETER HORSMAN
Hi-Y Club 2; German Club 2; General Science Club l; Model Railroad
Club 2; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
THOMAS HUNT
Hall Monitor 4.
ANN IDE
H. R. Sec. l; Musicale 3; Reflections Revelry I ,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; P. E.
Leader 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; G€neral Science Club l;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Certificate Award 1.2,3.
GENE M. IGOLKA
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illmois, 3; National Honor
Society 4; Student Council 1.2; Orchestra 1.2,3. Letter 2; Intermediate Band
1. School Dance Band 2,3, Concert Band 2; Bcsketball Minor "N" 3; Cross
Country Minor "N" 3; Hall Monitor 2; German Club 2; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4; Slide Rule Club 3.
WILLIAM IHNE
Cabinet Pres. 3; Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Basketball
1,2,3.4, Shield l , Mmor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country 2,3.4, Shield
2. Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1.2.3.4. Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; SSO Executive Board 3.4. Head Supervisor 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3.
JAMES IVERSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Reflections Revelry 2;
Swimming 1,2.3,4, Shield I. Mmor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4;
P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; Student
Union Monitor Board 4.
SUSAN IVERSON
H. R. Sec. l; Art Council Sec. 4; Twirlers I ,2,3.4; Reflections Revelry 2;
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; French Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.2.
THOMAS JACOBS
Cabinet Alternate 4; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2,4; $$0 4; Monitor 4.
119
-
....
u .. t
• ., . . . . . . ,
........ ~. ....
••
....
- -
·
---
-
._.,...
----=-
·~--
�JEANNE JACOBSEN
Glee Club 3, Choir 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Mon·
itor 4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Latin Club 2,3,4.
RICHARD JAGIELKO
Cadet Band 3.
CAROLYN JANIS
Cabinet 3; Student Council 2; H. R. Sec. I; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. I;
Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Ticket Sales Committee 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Com·
mit!ee 4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.
ROBERT JANIS
Swimming 1,2; Bowling 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2.
DIANNE JEFFERSON
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council 1.2; Glee Club 1.2,3; Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A.A. 1.3; Cheer Leader 1.2,3,4; Pep Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Ushers Club 3.
SHARON JENSEN
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Musicale Crew 3; Fall
Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Monitor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Red Cross Representative 1,2; Young Designers
Club 1.2; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2.3.
BARBARA JESKE
Glee Club l; Monitor 3, Library 4; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 2.
ALAN JOHNSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 1,2; Baseball
Shield l; Hi-Y Club 3,4; SSO 3,4, Ass't Chairman 3, Supervisor 4; Student
Union Board Monitor 4; German Club 2; General Science Club 1, Science
Fair 3; Scribblers Club Vice-Pres. l; Golden Galleon Guild 3, Board 4.
CAROL JOHNSON
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S .. Evanston, llhnois, 3; Student Council
1.2,3; Art Achievement Award 2; Trireme CommiHees 1,2; German Club 3.
ELLENE JOHNSON
G.A.A. 1.2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket
Sales Committee 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; Library Staff 2; Pins and
Pans Club 2.4; Bridge Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2, Certificate
Award 1,2; Ski Club 4.
MARLYS JOHNSON
Honor Certificate l; Student Council 2; Cabinet 3; H. R. Pres. 4; Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace l.2,3,4, Pres. 4, Vivace Sextet 3,4, Musicale
Chorus 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 1. Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold
Pin 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Scribblers Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 3; 100%
Club 4; Attendant to Homecoming Queen 4.
PETER JOHNSON
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Pres. l; Wrestling 1.2, Shield 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3.
ROBERT JOHNSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1.
Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2; Golf 3,4, Major "N" 3;
Hi-Y Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
RONALD JOHNSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 4; Student Council 2,3; H. H. Pres. l; Glee
Club 1; Wrestling 1.2.3,4, Minor "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2,3,4; Cross Country Shield l; "N" Club 2,3,4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; SSSH Ass'! Chairman 3; Monitor
Captain 4; Student Union Board 4.
120
�HANS JUNG
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. l, Sec. 4; Basketball Shield 2; Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Swimming
Shield I; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2;
Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Chairman 4; German Club 2.
CHARLES KADISH
Bronzo Pin 3; Student Council 2; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 2; Spanish Club 2.
JONNA KAHN
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers
Club 3; Camera Club 3.
PATRICIA KALMES
G.A.A. 1,2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket Sales
Committee 2; Welfare Committee 2; General Science Club l, Biology Club 2.
JACK KAPLAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Club I; Bronze
Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4;
Track 3; Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecom.ng Commit!ee 4;
Latin Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; Ski Club 4.
LEAH KAPLAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 3,
Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Staff 3; 100% Club 3,4.
LYLA KAPLAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. l; Library Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ARTHUR KASCH
Radio Club l.
VICTOR KASTIL
Football l; Hall Monitor 3.
GERARD KEIDEL
Cabinet Pres. 2; Student Council 1.3.4, Alternate I, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Basketball 1,2,3.4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4,
Most Valuable 1,2; Cross Country Major "N" 3,4, Captain 3, Most Valuable 4; Baseball 1.2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4;
P. E. Leader 2; SSSH 3; Hall Monitor 3.4; Latin Club l ,2.
ARNOLD KERMAN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, lllinois, 3; Glee Club 2,3, Choir l;
Tennis l,2, Major "A" 2; Bowling 1,2; Hall Monitor l,2.
ALLAN KESSLER
Transforred from Amundsen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football I; Swimming l; P. E. Leader 1,2; German Club 1.
ROBERT KETELSEN
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; Track I; Hall Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Politics Club Vice-Pres. 2.
EDWARD KEUPER
Transferred from Hirsch H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring
Play Crew 3; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club Treas. I; Physics Club
3, Science Fair l; Book Room I.
121
-
,:,_ . . ~w..i•!•\.·~·~···•· . ".
~
.,
,
~
-
~ ~..:.:...
...
-
-
-
�LES KITTLER
Honor Certificate I; H. R. Sec. l; Baseball Shield l; Bowling 2; Hall Monitor 4; Latin Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales A ward 2, Certificate A ward 2.
RONALD KLEIN
Glee Club 1; Hi-Y Club 4; General Science Club l; Stamp and Coin Club I.
NOLA KNEPPER
Bronze Pin 3; CabJnet 4; Glee Club J,2,3, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 3; Pep Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4;
Porsonal Service Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 2,3;
General Science Club I, Biology Club 2, Physics Club Sec. 3; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Politics Club 2,3.
PATRICIA KOEHLER
Transferred from St. Scholas1ica H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council l; H. R. Sec. 1,3, Treas. 2; Reflections Revelry Award 3; G.A.A. l;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 3.
RUSSELL KOFOED
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council Parliamentarian 3; Code of
Ethics Commi!lee 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 3; Debate Team
2,3,4, National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Orchestra 3;
Cadet Band Minor Letter 1, Concert Band 2,3, Major Letter 3; Musicale 3;
Fall Play 4; Hi-Y Club 2; General Science Club ], Astronomy Club 1,2,3,
Sec.-Treas. 2; Stamp and Coin Club l; Politics Clu!:i 2,3, Treas. 2, VicePres. 3; Chess Club Pres. 2,3.
BARBARA KOPPMAN
Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play Crew 2; Craltsman's Guild 2.
JOYCE KORTANEK
H. R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 1, Tumbling Mgr. 2; Horseback
Riding 2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4.
CLAUDE KOSZUTA
Football Shield l; Baseball 1,2, Shield l, Minor "N" 2; General Science
Clu1 1.
PAUL KRAATZ
GARY KRAUSS
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Pres. 2. Vice-Pres. 3; Glee Club 2. Choir 3,4,
Student Director 2, Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 3; Football 1.2.3,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Trcck 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Junior Coordinator 3, Sgt. a t Arms 4; SSO 3,4, Executive Board 4; SSSH Chairman 3;
Ha ll Monitor 2.3. Head Monitor Captain 4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3,4; Service Club l; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
ADRIENNE LEE IS FIRST
HOMECOMING QUEEN . . .
Adrienne Lee, Niles' first Homecoming
Queen, followed by attendants Marlys
Johnson and Phyllis Bronis, leads the
recessional after receiving her crown.
122
�BARBARA KREEGIER
Pep Club l,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3; Magazine Drive
Captmn 1, High Sales Award l; Pins and Pans Club 4; Ski Club 4.
BARBARA KRETSCHMAR
Student Council Allernate 1,3; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Pep
Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Pres. 4, Hi-Y Honorary Sec. 4; Yearbook Finance
Staff 2; SSO 4; Persor.al Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 4.
DIANE KRUGER
Glee Club 1,2,3,4. Musicale 2,3,4. Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver
Pin 4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 2,3, Service Pin 3;
Latin Club 3; Spanish Club 4; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Certificate
Award 1,2.
BETH KURTI
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Rellections Revelry Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4,
Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; Science Fair l; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
BARBARA LADD
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Tn·Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2.3,4; Biology
Club 2; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
DANIEL LANG
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council l; Debate Team l; Hi Y Club 2; SSSH
Asst. Chairman 3; Student Union Board 4, V1ce·Pros. 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Science Fair I; Scribblers Club l.
ROBERTA LANGE
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Chairman l; Fall
Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2; Bowling 3; Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4, Co-Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; Welfare Committee 2; Magazine Drive Captain 3. Certificate Award 2; Ski
Club 4.
JOANN LARSEN
Transferred from New
Mgr. 3; Orchestra 1,2;
ron 3; Nilehilite Staff
Staff 2; Office Staff 3;
Member 4; Girls' Club
Tner H. S., Winnetka, Illinois, 4; Advisor Room
Choraliers 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Archery Mgr. 3, ChevCartoonist 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Spanish Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Alternate 2.
LEONARD LARSEN
Student Council 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Glee Club 1, Choir 2; Football
Shield 1,2; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; Golf 4; Hi-Y Club
2,3.4; SSSH Chairman 4.
CARL LARSON
Transferred from St. Charles Twp. H. S., St. Charles, Illinois, 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "C" I. Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; Basketball Minor "C" l; Baseball l; "N" Club 4; Hall Monitor 3.
CHARLENE LASCODY
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3,4, Alternate 4; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 4; P. E. Leader 3; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Scribblers Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 3; Art Club 4.
ROSEMARY LEAZER
Honor Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Monitor 4; Library Staff 2; Latin
Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 1,2; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2.
DICK LEBAN
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.4; "N" Club 3,4.
ADRIENNE LEE
Silver Pin 4; H. R. Sec . l, Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.2; Spotlighters l; Fall Play
Crew 1, Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 1.2; P. E. Leader 3;
Cheer Leader 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3, Chaplain 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Service Chairman 4;
Welfare Committee 2; French Club 2,4; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Ski Club 4; Homecoming Queen 4.
123
-
·, .. ".1w..;•:•t····· .,.
..
..
-
..
:-":""---T•~-
-
•
- - - - - - -
�WALTER LEITHERER
Orchestra 2,3,4; Cadet Band 2.3,4, Intermediate Band I. Letter 2,3; Musicale
J,4; Magazine High Sales Award J.
PHILIP LeTOURNEAU
Monitor 3,4; Baseball 1.2, Shield 1, Minor "N' 2; Football Shield l; Wrest·
l)ng 1.2, Minor "N" 1; Service Club Treas. 1; Magazine Drive Certificate
Award 3.
MICHEAL LE VINE
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 1,2, National Foren:sic League 2. Degree of Honor 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Cadet Band 1.
Intermediate Bend 1, Letter 1,2, Pin 3; Fall Play 4, Spring Play 3; Swimming 2; Hi-Y Club 2; SSO 3,4. Monitor Captain 4. Hall Monitor 3; Associate
Union Board Member 4; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2,3;
General Science Club I, Physics Club 3, Science Seminar 2,3,4; A.V.A.
Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Radio Club l ,2,3, Vice-Pres. 2; Politics Club 3.
BONNIE LEVINSON
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certifi·
cate 3; Fall Play Crew 2.3. Spring Play Crew 1,2, Reflections Revelry
Crew 2.3; G.A.A. l: Library Stall 1,2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3; French Club 2,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Mem·
be1 4; 100% Club 3,4.
LYNDA LEVITT
Spotlighters 3; Reflections Revelry 3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Board 4, Horseback
Riding 1,2, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,4, Mgr. 4, Water Show 3; P. E. Leader
3,4; Pep Club 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2;
Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 1.2; Ski Club 4; Junicr Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
MARSHALL LEVY
Trahsferred from South Shore H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Hall Monitor 2.
ROCHELLE LIBERT
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Pres. l; Glee
Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Basketball Mgr. 1, Soccer Mgr. 1, Softball Mgr. 1.
Volleyball Mgr, l; General Science Club Sec. L
RENEE LIMBOS
Transferred from North Park Academy H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Glee
Club 3; Fall Play Crew 2; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Magazine Drive
Captain 2.
JUDITH UNKOW
Transferred from South Shore H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council 1,2; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club I.2,3, Choir 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Library StaJf 1.2; French Club 1.2.4; Future
Teachers of America Club 3,4; 100% Club 3,4; Junior Red Cross 1.
JILL LINN
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Executive
Board 4; Code of Ethics Committee 4; Student Court 1,2; H. R. Sec. 3;
Hi-Y Citizenship Award Nominee 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest
Alternate 3; Glee Club Accompanist I ,2, Choir Accompanist 3, Choir 3.4,
Vivace Accompanist 1,2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3.4, Dancer 2,
Co-Dance Director 3, Director 4, Minor Choral Award ], Choral Silver Pin 2,
Choral Gold Pin 3; All-State Music Activity 4; Reflections Revelry 2.3:
G.A.A. l; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4. Pres. 4: Hall Monitor 4; StuC:ent
Union Board 4 ;Welfare Committee l; Spanish Club 4; Scribblers Club l;
Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2,3.
PAUL LIPS
Transferred from Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Baseball l; Hall
Monitor 4.
ALFRED LITTLE
P. E. Leader 1.
THOMAS LOWE
H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Football 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; Hall Monitor 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3; Diversified Occupations Club 3.
ANITA LUDWIG
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor
Certificate 3; Student Council 1,2; H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club l, Choir 2;
G.A.A. J.2, Freshman Representative l; P. E. Leader 2; Monitor 2, Guidance Counselor Sec. 1,2; Library Staff l; French Club 2.
124
�CHARLES MACALUSO
Cabinet l; Student Council 4; H. R. Pres. 2.3; Orche5tro Letter 1,2; Basket·
ball Shield 1,2; Golf 2.3.4; Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSSH Chairman 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Latin Club 3; Camero Club 4.
JUDITH MAGNUS
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 4; Choir 3; Foll Pioy
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2.3; Lifeguard 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3; Future
Teachers of America Club 4.
MANFRED MALZ
Cabinet 2; H. R. Treas . 2; Glee Club 1, Choir 2.3.4. Barbershoppers 1,2,3,4,
Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Role 2, Minor Choral Aword 2. Choral Silver Pin 3.
Choral Gold Pin 4; All-State Music Activity 4; Holl Monitor 4; SSD Supervisor 4.
DONALD MANAUGH
Track l; Cross Country 1,2.3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,3, MaJor "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; SSSH Ass't Chairmen 4; Personal Service Monitor I.
VENETIA MANTALOS
Transferred frow. Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Certificate 2;
Art Gold Key 2; G.A.A. 1.2; 100% Club 3.4.
ALBERT MANZARDO
Bowling 2.3,4; Hi·Y Club 2.3.4, Sg!.-at-Arms 4; A.V.A. Opero1ors Club 4.
DENNIS MARINES
Football 1.
JANET MASTERS
Honor Certificate 2; H. R. Vice-Pres. 4; Glee Club l; Fall Ploy Crew l;
G.A.A. 1,3, Horseback Riding 3; P. E. Leader Shield 3; Pep Club 2.3; Tri
Hi-Y Club 3,4, Chaplain 4; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 4;
Magazine Drive Captain l; Yearbook Finance Stoff 2.
ELIZABETH MATAYKA
G.A.A. 1, Sof1ball Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 3; Minor Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3;
Holl Monitor 4.
JOAN MATHESON
H. R. Treas. 2; Orchestra 3; Glee Club l, Musicale 3; G.A.A. l; Library
Staff 2; Pins and Pans Club l; Magazine Drive Coptain I.
ARLENE MATSON
Honor Corhficate 3; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1.2.3. Minor Choral Award 2;
Foll Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Horseback Riding 1,2; P. E.
Leader 3; Pep Club 1.2.3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; General Science Club 1.
Biology Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 1; Magazme Drive Captain I.
RAE ANN MATZICK
H. R. Soc. 1,2; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Pins and Pons
Club 2,3,4.
ALEX R. MA URIZI
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 4; Student Council 3;
Baseball 1.2,3, Shield I. Minor "N" 2,3; German Club 2,3; Politics Club 3;
Junior Red Cross Representative 2,3.
BARBARA MAURUS
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
H. R. Sec. l; Choir 2; Fall Play Ccew 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Tri-Hi Y Club 3,4;
Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Student Union Boord Treas. 4; French
Club l; Art Club 4.
125
•
l.•J
••
..
•
•
•
.
•
•.•
�CAROLE MAURUS
Transferred from Senn High School. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3;
Student Council Alternate 4; H. R. Sec. 4; Art Council Chairman 4; G.A.A.
1,2; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3, Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2; Ski Club 4.
JOHN McKILLOP
H. R. Vice-Pres. 3; Hi-Y Club 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4;
Latin Club 1,2.
DANIEL MENDELSOHN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 4; H. R. Pres.
1,2,3; Basketball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Shield 1;
Baseball 1.2,3, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2,3.
WIUIAM MENEILLEY
Student Council 3, Executive Board 4; SSSH 4; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Club l; Radio Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2, Sec. 3;
Bowling Club 3; Reflections Revelry 4.
GLORIA MENGARELLI
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council Alternate 3; Code of Ethics Committee 3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2; Debate Team 1,2,3, National Forensic League l ,2,3,4, Degree of Excellence 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir
3,4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Student Director 3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role 4,
Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 3; All-State
Music Activity 4; Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry 3,4; Pep Club 2.3;
Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales Award 1,2,
Certificate Award 1,2,3.
ALICE MERWITZ
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,3,4, Alternate 3; Code of Ethics Committee 4; H. R. Pres. l; Reflections Revelry 3; G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding l;
P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4, Vic0-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Student
Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club Treas. 2; Ushers
Club Junior Co-ordinator 3; Pins and Pans Club Pres. 2.
LA WHENCE MESSE
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council Alternate 3; Football Shield 1,2; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 3,4; Biology Club Vice-Pres. 2; Math Seminar 3,4; Scribblers Club 1; A.V .A. Operators Club 2,3,4.
ANNE MEYER
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council l; Glee Club 2; Spotlighters 3;
G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2,3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3,4; General Science Club 1,
Biology Club 2; Scribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l;
Future Nurses Club 4; Ski Club 4.
GARY MEYERS
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Fall Play Crew 3;
Basketball Minor "S" l; Bowling 3; Hall Monitor 4; Model Railroad Club 2.
KEITH MIDDLETON
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois 2; Student Council 3;
Swimming Major ''N" 2,3; "N" Club 2,3,4; Water Show 2,3; P. E. Leader 2;
Monitor 3.
ARLENE MILLER
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Service Girl 2.
JEANETTE MILLER
Glee Club 1.
ROBERT MILLER
Transferred from St. George H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 4.
SUELLEN MILLS
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Treas. 2,3; Student Council A lternate l;
H. R. Sec. l; Glee Club 2; All-State Music Activity 2; Reflections Revelry 3;
G.A.A. 1, Horseback Riding 2; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 3; Biology Club 2; Ushers Club 3; Art
Club 4; Ski Club 4.
126
�CHRI STMA S COME S BUT
ONCE A YEAR ...
Enjoying a bit of Christmcs cheer dur·
ing the Christmas party of Homeroom
206 are seniors Ken Grubb, Gloria Mengarelli, Kitty Mueller, Georgeanne Ra·
teike, Judy Shakman, Gory Krauss.
Natalie Sorkin, and Tom Lowe.
MARLENE MIZRUCHY
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 1.2;
Choir 2; G.A.A. 1.2; Volleyball Mgr. 1.2, Minor Letter 2; P. E. Leader 1,2;
Hall Monitor I; Spanish Club 1.2,3,4.
JACQUELINE MOORE
Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor Role 3; Reflections Revelry
2.4.
DAVID MORGAN
Cabinet 2.3, Alternate 2; H. R. Vice·Pres. I. Pres. 2; Glee Club I, Choir
2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Dancer 2,3, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold
Pin 4; Swimming 1.2,3,4, Shield I. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Cross
Country 1.2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; P. E. Leader 2; SSM
Monitor Captain 4; Junior From Committee 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Golden
Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.4; Stamp
and Coin Club 2; Chess Club 2.
RUTH ANN MORTEN
Transferred from Schurz H. S .. Chicago, Illinois 3; National Honor Society
3.4; Laurels 1,2; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alternate 4; Orchestra l;
Glee Club 3,4; Choir 2.3; Spollighters 4; Fall Ploy 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Volleyball Mgr. 2, Bowling 3; First State Letter 2; Cheer Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3.4; Holl Monitor 2,3, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3: Library Stoll 2,
Library Club 2; Future Teachers of America Club 4; Camera Club 1.
PATRICIA MOSKAL
Honor Certificate l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
KATHLEEN MUELLER
Cabinet l; H. R. Vice-Pres. l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Volleyball Mgr. 3, Bowling 3,
Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3; P. E. Leader 3; Lalin Club 2, Germon Club 3;
General Science Club 1, Science Fail I.
JACQUELINE MUNRY
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2,4; H. R. Pres. 2; Reflections
Revelry 3: G.A.A. l; P. E Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri·Hi·Y Club 3,4, Sgt. at
Arms 4; Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 4; Service Club l; Ushers Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 2; Yearbook Financial Stal! 2,3; Ski Club 4.
DAVID NELSON
Student Council l.
SHELDON NESLER
Tronsforred from Von StEluben H. S., Chicago, Illinois 3; Student Council
I ,2, Alternate 2; Latin Club 4; Movie Crew I ,2,3; Biology Club 2, Science
Fair 2; Mask and Gavel Club 2; Photography Club l.
FRANK NESS
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 2.
�RHODA NEWMAN
Trcnsferred from Kenwood Semor H. S., Baltimore. Mary1and, 4; Orches1ra
l; Glee Club 4: Spanish Club 4; College Club 3: Future Teachers al America Club 4.
JOYCE NICHOLAS
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Choir 2; Library Staff
2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 1.2,3; Spanish Club 2.3; Future Teachers
of America Club 2,3,4.
JOSEPH NIEDER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, lllinois, 3: National Honor
Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2, Alternate l; Debate Team 4.
National Forensic League Membership 4; Orchestra l,2,3; Library Staff l;
German Club 4; Biology Club 2, Science Seminar 3,4, Science Fair 2,4;
Math Seminar 2.3,4, Slide Rule Club 2,3; Camera Club 2; Movie Crew l;
Cafeteria Monitor 2, Attendance Office Monitor 1.3; Mask and Gavel
Club 2; Von Steuben Journal Business Manager J.2,3; Westinghouse Science
Talent Search 4.
NINA NIPPER
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 3,4; Twirle1s 1: Glee Club 1,3; Spotlighters l; Fall Ploy Crew 1: P. E. Leader 3,4, Shield 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Sec. 4; Nilehilile Staff 3, Exchange Manager 3; French Club 2; General
Science Club 1. Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Art Club 4; Ski Club 4.
BARBARA NORRIS
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council 3; Glee Club 1,2,
Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters I; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4;
Year book General Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union
Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4, Chairman of the Board 4.
MICHAEL NORTH
Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club I; Model Railroad Club Sec. 2; Chess
Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales Award 2, Certificate
Award 1,2,3.
LES
J. NOVAK
SYLVIA NUSS
Glee Club 1,2; Pins and Pans Club 2.
DAVID OAKES
Football l; Track l; Swimmihg 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3.4, Capt. 2,4; Bcseball 2; "N" Club 3.4; Water Show l.2. Crew l; P. E.
Leader J,2; Nilehilite Staff Photographer 2; SSSH Ass'\ Chairman 3, Chair
man 4; General Science Club l; School Photographer 2.
MARY O'BEIRNE
Student Council 2; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 3,
Water Show 3; Cheer Leader I; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Student Lounge Committee 2; Student Union Board 4; Scribblers
Club l; Ushers Club 3.
SHERI OLENICK
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1.2; Student Council Alternate 4; Glee Club 4;
G.A.A. 1.3; Ripplettes Swim Club l.2,3,4; Water Show 1.2,3.4; P. E.
Leader 3; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Monitors 3; Library Staff 2; Science
fair 1,2.
ROBERT OLIPHANT
Hi-Y Club 2; Spanish Club 4.
PEGGY O'NEILL
Honor Certificate 3; Orchestra 1.2,3,4. Pin 3; Musicale 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters
2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 1,3,4, Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 1.2.3; Hall Monitor 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2.
JUDITH OPPENHEIM
Transferred from Schurz H. S.. Chicaqo, Illinois, 3; Laurel Pin 1,2; Bronze
Pin 3; Intermediate Bend 3; G.A.A. 1.2; Spcnish Club 1,2.
128
�KENNETH OSTRAND
German Club 2; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2. Science Fair 2;
Scribblers Club I.
JOANNE OTIEPKA
Cabinet 4; Student Council Alternoie 3; H. R. Pres. l; Glee Club 1,2,3,
Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 1.2.3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 3;
Tri·lli-Y Club 3; Sc-ribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Frosh·
Soph G;rls' Club Secretory l; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2,3.
RICHARD PANKEY
Concert Bond 2,3, Pin 3; Intermediate Band l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N"
1,2, Major "N" 3; Cross Country 1.2.3, Sh:eld l, Minor "N" 2,3; Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1.2.3. Co-captain 2; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y Club 2,3.4. Executive Vice-Pres. 4; SSSJ-i Ass't Chairmen 4; Student Union Monitors 4; P. E.
Leader 1,2.
THOMAS PAPPAS
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 4; Spanish Club 4.
CAROLYN PATZOLD
Transferred horn Schurz H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 3; G.A.A.
1.2,3,4, Horseback Riding 2, Ripplet:es Swim Club I .2.3.4, Water Show 3;
Pep Club 4; 1ri-lli-Y 3,4; Hall Monitor 2,3,4; French Club I; Gun Club 2.
JOHN PERONA
Transferred from Thornton Fraclicnal H. S., Calumet City, Illinois, 3;
Baseball Minor "N" 3; Boys' Chorus l; Meistersingers.
DENNIS PERRIN
Transferred !rem Genoa City H. S., Genoa City, Wisconsin 4; Football
Major "G" 2,3, Mgr. Major "G" I; Baseball Major "G" 3, Mgr. Major "G"
I ,2; Bcsketboll Mgr. J.2, Softball Mgr. I ,2; Sound-Oil Stoff Feature Editor 3.
JAMES PERSON
II. R. Pros. 4; Glee Club 1, Choir 2,3, Barbershoµµers I; Football, Shield l;
Latin Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4.
NORMAN PETERSEN
Cabinet 3.
RICHARD PETERSEN
BONNIE PETERSON
1.,n, r C rtificate 3; S.11dent Council 1.2,3, Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 1,2.4.
Vicc.-P.,,,. 3; Glee Cluo I; RG!lectio~s Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y Club
3,4; SSSH Alternate 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union Boord 4;
Spanish Club 4; Ski Club 4.
JANET PETERSON
Transferrea from Luther North, Chicago, Illinois I; Honor Certificate 2;
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 3.4, Musicale Crews 2.3,4, Minor Choral
Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; Foll Play Crew 3.4. Spring Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3,4, Horseback Riding 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3,4, Swim Manager 4, Water Show 2.3,4; P. E. Leader
3,4; Pep Club 2; Hi-Y Club Honorary Soc. 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; SSSH Sec. 3;
Monitors, Head Sec. 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Spanish Club 4; Ski Clul:i SGc. 4.
JAMES PETRILLO
Transferred from St. George H. S .. Evanston, Illinois, 4; Bronze Pin 2; Student Council 3; H. R. Treas. 3; Glee Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "G"
1,2, Major "G" 3; Basketball 1.2; Junior Prom Committee 2; Homecoming
Commi•te" 3.
DALE PICKELL
G.A.A. I.
129
�COUNSELORS GIVE EXPERT
ADVICE ON COLLEGES .. .
Miss Aune Toivola, college counselor,
helps Rhona Grant discover the college
best suited to her.
ROBERT PIPER
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1. Choir
2.3.4. Bcrrbershoppers 2,3.4, Musicale 2. Minor Choral Award 2, Choral
Silver Pin 3. Choral Gold Pin 4; All-State Music Activity 4; Hi-Y Club 2.3;
SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 4; General Science Club I.
JAMES PITT
Cabinet Alternate I; Spring Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelry Crew 1.2;
Football 1,2, Shield I; Track 1.2,3; Wrestling 1.2,3; Horseback Riding 1,2,3.
NANCY PLOTNICK
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alternate 4; Fall Play Crew 3.4;
G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club Chaplain 4, Pres. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, News Bureau Chief 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Home·
coming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; General Science Club 1, Biology
Club 2; Scribblers Club 1, Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4;
Pins and Fans Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2.3.
PHYLLIS PONTO
Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2; Student Council Alternate !; H. R. Sec. I; Glee Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1.2; Cheer Leader l; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2;
Scribblers Club l; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2; Ski Club 4.
PATSY POPPENHAGEN
Library Sta![ 2,3.
RALPH POPPENHAGEN
Football Shield 1.
GERALDINE POSPHALA
Transferred from Holy Family Academy, Chicago, Illinois. I; Chorus l;
Latin A ward l.
ROBERT POWERS
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 2; Track 2; Spanish Club 4; Bowling 2,3, Capt. 3.
DOLORES POZNER
Transferred from Amundsen H. S.. Chicago, Illinois. 2; Spanish Club 4.
ROBERT PRIEVE
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago, Illinois, 3; Debate Team l;
Football l; Basketball 2,3; Golf 1,2; Loyola Newspaper Staff 2,3; Greek
and Latin Club 3. French Club 3.
130
�ROSLYN RADKE
Glee Club 1.2,3; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Spanish Club 4.
JEROME RAJSKI
Spanish Club 4.
WILLIAM RAKOWSKI
Honor Certificate 2; Cross Country Minor "N" l; Baseball 1,2, Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4.
GEORGEANNE RATEIKE
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 2, Pres. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,
Spring Play Crew 2; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Ripplettes Swim Club 4, Water Show 4;
P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4,
Finance Staff 3; Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Homecoming
Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 3,4; Ski
Club 4; Art Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 2.
MICHAEL RATNER
Transferred from Lafayette H. S.. Brooklyn, New York, 3; Football Mmor
"N" 4; Baseball Minor "N" 3; SSSH Ass't Chairman 3; Student Union
Board Pres. 4.
SUZANNE RAYMOND
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Art Council 4; Fall
Play Crew 4; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 4; Ushers
Club 3; Art Club 4.
RONALD READING
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston, Ilino!s, 3; Wrestling
Numerals I.
JUDITH REAM
Honor Ceriiiicate 2; Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri·Hi-Y 3; Yearbook Finance Staff l; Holl Monitor 4;
Latin Club 1, Spanish Club 2.4; General Science Club l; Magazine Drive
Captain I.
MARY ANN REESE
Silver Pin 4; Cabinet 2; American Legion Oratorical Contest 1,2.3,4; Debate
Team l; G .A.A. l; Pep Club 3; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Scribblers Club l;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Pins and Pans Club l; Bridge Club 3; 100%
Club 4.
RITA REJEWSKI
Transferred from Steinmetz H. S .. Chicago, lilinois, 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, Baseball Team l; Girls' Rifle Team 1.2; P. E. Leader 3; Polish Club 1.2, German
Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 1,2; Pre-Medics Club 1,2; Pins and Pans Club 4;
Future Teachers of America Club 4.
RUSSELL REUTER
Track 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Physics Club 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Magazine Drive Captain 1, Certificate A ward 3; Chess Club 3.
JUDITH REYNOLDS
Student Council l; Glee Club 1.2; G.A.A. l; Tri-H1-Y Club 3; Holl Monitor 4;
Pins and Pans Club 2; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
DONNA RICE
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Student Council l; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Hall Monitor 2; French Club 1,2,3; Office Practice
1,2,3; Red Cross Representative 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Art Club 4.
CHARLES RICHARDS
Basketball Shield 1.
�SHARON RICHMAN
H. R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1.2, Choir 3,4, Student Director 4, Vivace 2,3,4,
Musicale Crew 2, Minor Choral A ward 2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold
Pin 4; Spotlighters l; Fall Ploy 4; G.A.A. I; Hall Monitor 4, Cafeteria Mon·
itor 4; French Club 2.
PAULINE RICHTER
Transferred from Senn H. S. , Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club l; Silver Pin 4;
Student Council Alternate l; H. R. Treas. 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Monitor 1.2;
Red Cross Representative J.
JUDITH RINGEL
Cabinet Alternate l; H. R. Sec. I; Spotlighters I; Spring Play Crew I;
G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Library Staff 2,3; Spanish Club 2;
Scribblers Club l.
BARBARA RITTER
Concert Band 3, Cadet Band 1, Intermedia te Band 2. Letter I, Pin 3; Spot·
lighters 2; G.A.A. 3,4, RippleHes Swim Club 3,4, Water Show 3; Pep Club
2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSO Library Ass'! Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 3;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club Sec. l; Art
Club 4; Ski Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, Certificate Award !.
DONNA ROBERTS
Student Council 2, Alternate 3; G .A.A. I; Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3;
Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Teachers of America Club 4.
ELIZABETH ROBERTS
Homecoming Commit1ee 4; Library Staff 2,3; Spanish C'lub 3,4; Scribblers
Club I; Ushers Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 3,4; 100% Club 4.
LOIS RODISH
Transferred from S1. Scholastica H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; H. R. Vice·
Pres. 1, Sec. 2, Vice·Pres.·Sec. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring
Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G.A.A. 2.3,4; P. E. Leader 3;
Pep Club 2,3,4; Tri-Hi·Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Junior
Prom Commitlee 3; Library Stall 1; Latin Club I, Spanish Club 2; Pins and
Pans Club 4; Reflections Leader l.
DANIEL ROSEN
Tennis I.
EDWARD ROSEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chi=go, Illinois, 3; Bowling 2,3; Monitor
Ass't 3; Sullivan Sen1inel Review Agent 1.
RICHARD ROSENBERG
Transferred irom Bioom. Twp. ri . S .. Chicago rieights. :t'... I; \Vrestlinq l;
SSSH Assistant Chairman 3; Latin Club 1,2; Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3;
A.V .A. Operators Club I; Radio Club I; Chess Club 1,2.
RUTH ROSENFELD
Transferred from East Meadow H. S., New York, New York, l; G.A.A. 1.2;
Latin Club 4, German Club 3.
FRANK ROWELL
Transferred from St. George H. S.. Evanston, Illinois, 3.
RONALD RUDOLPH
H. R. Vice-Pres. 1, Pres. 2: Football 2,3, Mgr. Shield 2, Mgr. Minor "N" 3;
Baseba ll 1.2.3,4, Minor "N" 1, Mgr. Shield 2, Mgr. Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Major
"N" 4; A.V .A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4, Chief Operator 4.
THOMAS RUECKERT
Honor Certificate 3; Student Council 4; Wrestling I: Pep Club 3; Monitor 4;
Stamp and Coin Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 2, High Sales A ward 1.2,
Certificate Award 1,2.
132
�BARBARA RUMACK
Transfe·-red from Bowen H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3: Honor Certificate 3;
Glee Club 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri·Hi-Y
Club 4; Attendance Office Monitor '2; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Future
Teachers of America Club 4; Chess Club l.
HAROLD RUTTENBERG
Transferred frcm Senn H. S., Chica00. Illinois, l; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Lalln Club 2,3; Math Seminar 3;
Physics Club 3; Chess Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 3, Certificate
Award 3.
LA WREN CE RUTTENBERG
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Hall Monitor l.
WILLIAM RUYLE
Transferrod from Peoria H. S., Peoria, Illinois, 3; Honor Certificate 3; Band
1,2, Letter 1, Pin 2; National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Student Director 4, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Hi-Y Club 3,4,
Executive Vice-Pres. 3, Chaplain 4; SSSH Supervisor 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
THOMAS SACOMANO
Transferred from St. George H. S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Glee Club 2,3; Fall
Pby Crew 3; Swimming Mgr. Shield 2; Tennis Mgr. Shield 3; Bowling 3.
FRANK SALOMON
Glee Club 1,2.3, Musicale Sceering Group 2.
DON S. SAMUELSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student Council Alter·
nate 3; H. R. Pres. 1.4; Illini Boys' State 3; Cadet Band l; Football 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; P. E. Leader 2; Ht·Y Club 3,4,
Vice-Pres. 4; Hall Monitor 4.
DONALD SAUNDERS
National Honor Society 3.4; Bronzo Pin 3; Student Council Alternate l;
H. R. Sec. 3; Laun Club 2,3,4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2,
Physics Club 3, Science Seminar 2,3,4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4;
Student Union Monitor 4.
WILLIAM SAVAS
Student Council Alternate 4; Football Maier "N" 3.4; Swimming Minor
"N" l; Wrestling 4; "N" Club 3,4; P. E. Leader 1,2; Student Union Board 4;
Ski Club 4.
ROBERT SAYLES
Hi·Y Club 3,4.
JEFFREY SCHIFF
Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 1,3; Football Mgr.
Shield I; Basketball 2,3, Minor "N" 3, Mgr. Shield 2; P. E. Leader 2.3;
Hi-Y Club 2; Hall Monitor 2,3.4; Student Lounge Committee 2; Magazine
Drive Captain 2, Certificate Award 1.2.
SANDRA SCHMICKL
Orchestra 1,2, Principai 2. Leiter 1.2; Vivace l.
BARRY SCHOLNICK
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Orchestra 1,2; Baseball
3, Minor "N" 3; Hall Monitor 3.
ROBERT SCHULTE
Transferred from St. Mel's H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2.
133
�JOANN SCHULZ
CAROLYN SCHWEIG
Tranzferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Honor Club 1, National
Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 4; H. R. P res. 1.2; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4,
Co-Chairman 4; Yearbook Salesman l; French Club 2.4. Vice-Pres. 4;
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Future Teachers of America 4.
CAROLE SELZER
Glee Club l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Pins and Pans Club 2.
JUDY SHAKMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S. , Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council
1,2,3, Alternate 2,3; H. R. Pres. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1, German Club 2,3; General
Science Club L Biology Club 3; Future Teachers of America Club 4.
MYRON SHELLIST
Transferred from Tuley H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Glee Club '2., Choir 3,4,
Musicale 3; Hall Monitor 4; R.0.T.C. 1.
LANA SHEVELENKO
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; H. R. Sgt. at Arms 2,
Sec. l; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 3; Office Monitor 2,3; Library Staff 4;
Spanish Club 2,3; Foreign Relations Club 3.
BEVERLY SHIPKA
Bronze Pin 4; H. R. Sec.-Treas. 3; P. E. Leader 3; Pep Club 2,3; Tr!-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Yea1bcok Senior Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 4; Ski Club 4; Ushers Club 3; 100% Club 4; Bridge Club 2; Magazine
Drive Captain 2, Certificate Award 2.
LINDA SHUBERT
H. R. Treas. 2; Cabinet Alternate l; Twirlers 2; Spring Play Crew l;
G.A.A. 1.2; Pep Club 1.2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Hall Monitor 3; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Pins and Pans
Club 1.2.
GERALD SHULMAN
Transferred from Roesevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Track 4; Baseball 3,4;
Bowling 3; Hall Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD SHUTAN
Bronze Pin 3; H. R. Vice-Pres. 2; Reflections Revelry Award 2; Football
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Hall Monitor 3,4, Assistan1
Capt. 3; Spanish Club 2,3, Sgt. at Arms 3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2.
BONNIE SIELSKI
Glee Club 1.2.3, Choir 4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 2.3,4, Major Role 2,3,4,
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Gold Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3; Ski Club 4.
ROCHELLE SILVERSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; National Honor Society
3,4, Honor Club l; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.4, Debate Team 4; Mask and Gavel Club 2; Hall Monitor l; French Club 2; Exponents Club l; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4.
SHARON SLOVACEK
Glee Club 1; Personal :3ervice Monitor 4; Library Stal! 2,3; Office Occupations Club 4; JOO% Club 3,4.
RON SMENTEIC
Transferred from Weber H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2: Football Minor "N" 3,4;
Hall Monitor 4.
134
�BONNIE SMITH
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Student Council 4;
H. R. Sec.-Treas. 4: Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club I; Biology Club 4; Ushers
Club 2; Bridge Club 2: Future Teachers of America Club 4; Ski Club 4.
SARAH SMITH
H. R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3: Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2; Vivace 1,2,3,4, Alumnae
Sec. 4, Musicale Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3: Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Club 1.
JAMES SMITHAM
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3; Bowling 2.
JAMES SOLAN
Transferred from Lane Tech H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l.
IRIS SONKIN
Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2, Leiter I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Sec. 3, Pres. 4, Softball Mgr. 1,2, Freshman Representative I, Camp 3, Bowling 2.3, Water
Show Crew 3, Second Stole Letter 4; P. E. Leader 3.4; Nilehilite Staff Girls'
Sports Editor 3.
KAREN SOPKIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Ice
Skating Club l; Hall Monitor 1,2.
GARY SORENSON
General Science Club I; Scribblers Club I; Radio Club 1.2.3,4, Pres. 3.
NATALIE SORKIN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois. 2.
GARRY SPAIN
Hi-Y Club 2.3; A.V.A. Operators Club 3.
ALEXANDER SPIEGEL
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2; Basketball Minor
"N" 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Library Service 4; Student Union Board 4.
S.S.O. RUNS SMOOTHLY
UNDER EXPERT LEADERS
Bill Ihne, S.S.O. Head, instructs his sec·
retary, Roslyn Virgilio, to file hall warnings and ditto a bulletin for all S.S.0.
personnel.
135
�JERRY G. STOCKBRIDGE
Transferred from Senn H. S .. Chicago, lllmois, 3; Football 2.
DONNA STONE
Transferred from Austin H. S .. Chicago, 11linois, 4; Honor Club 1,2; Glee
Club 1.2.3; G.A.A 1,2,3.
ROGER STONE
Student Council Alternate 2; H. R. Pres. 1.2; Football 1,4, Shield 1. Minor
"N" 4; Track Shield 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4;
Reflections Revelry 4.
RONALD STONE
Cabinet Alternate 4; H. R. Pres. 4; Football 1,4, Shield 1, Major "N" 4;
Basketball Shield l; SSSH Chairmen 4.
JOSEPH STOUT
Cabinet Alternate 4; Wrestling 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Astronomy
Club 1,2,3, Vice-Pres. I. Pres.?; A.V.ll. Operators Club 2,3; Politics Club 3;
Magazine Drive Captain 2.
THEODORE STRALEY
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H. S., Evanston. Illinois, 2; Radio Club
1,2,3. Pres. 3.
ALAN SUSSMAN
Transferred from Senn H S .. Chicago, Illinois, l; Glee Club l .2.3; Musicale
Crew 3; Scribblers Club I; Bowling Club 3.
DONNALEE SWANSON
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 2,
Choral Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3, Sec. 2,3; Nation::il Thespian Society
3.4; Fall Play Crew 2.3.4. Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Reflections Revelry
2,3,4; G.A.A. J.2,3,4, Horseback Riding 3, Water Show l; Pep Club 2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; By-Lines Reporter 4; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service
Monitor 3; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Biology Club 2; Scribblers Club l.
JUDITH SWANSON
Glee Club 1.2. Musicale 2; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 4; Library Stoff 2;
Spanish Club 4; General Science Cl uh 1; Pins and Pans Club 2.
ROY SWANSON
Transferred from Lane Tech 11. S-, Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football 1,2, Shield 2.
ERNEST STAPELFELD
Track 2; Cross Country Minor "N" 1.2; Baseball l; Boys' Bowling Club
Team Captain 2.3.
VIRGINIA STEGMEYER
JOANN STENGER
Transferred from St. Benedict H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; H. R. Sec. l; Glee
Club 1,2; Choir 1.2; neflections Revelry Crew 3; Basketball Mgr. I; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 3.
CAROL STIER
G.A.A. J.2; Hall Monitor 4; Germon Club 2; Scribblers Club l; 100%
Club 3,4.
136
�LOIS SWEET
Transferred fro'11 Amundsen H. S., Ch1coqo, Illmo1s. l · Hcmor '"<nit wale 2;
H. R. Sec·Tteos. 3; Choir l; G.A.A. l. Rippletles Swim Cluh 2,3, Waler
Show 2; Pep Club 2,3; Tri Ht·Y Club 3,4; Personal ServirA Monitor 2.;
Spanish Club 1; Ushers Club 3.
ROY SWENSON
H. R. Vice Pres . 2; Baske1ball Minor "N" 3; Track 3,4, Major "N" 4;
Baseball I; "N" Club 4: Hi Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 3: Student Union
Board Monitor 4.
WILLIAM SWINYARD
Bronze Pin ?.; 01chestra Letler l.?.; Hi-Y Club 2,3; SSSH Ass'<. C'honmon ·1;
Generoi Science Club l; A.V.A. Opem1ors Club 1,?.; Craflsmnn's Guild 2.
LORRAINE SWITAL
Glee Club I .2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Chb ?.; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; I! 1ll Monitor 4;
French Club 4; 100% Club 3.4.
GERALD SYMON
Transfened from Marshall H. S .. Chicago, ll!ino1s, l; H. R. S"c. I; Bend I;
Football 2; Baseball 2.3,4; P. E. Leade1 I; Monitor I.
MELANIE TANNENBAUM
Transferred from Austin 1-t. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 3; Honor Club 1.2: Hcnor
Cer\llicate 3; Choir l.2; Refleclions Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Yeorbock
Senior Slaff 4; SSO Typist 4; Library Staff 1.2,3; Spanish Club 4; Future
Teachern of America Ciub 1.2.4; College Girls' Club 1.2; Mask end Gavel
Club 2; 100% Club 3,4.
ARLENE TARNOW
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1.2; Hall Monitor 4: Pins and Pans Club 1,2,3; Ski
Club 4.
ALLEN TEPLITZ
Transferred from Marshall H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Holl Moni1cr 1.2;
A.V.A. Orera1ors Club 1.2; Service Minor "M" 2.
TOAN THIRY
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S.. Chicago, lllin01s, 4: Student Counc 1 , ,2,4,
Alternate 1, Officer's Council 3; Art Gold Key 2; Tw:rlers 2,3; Mixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2.3,4, Treas. 3, Water Show 2,3; Fits! Stole Lellor 3;
P E. LAodi>r l.2.3.4; Tri lli-Y Club 3; Hal' Monitor 2; Library Staff I.
LUCY TISETH
Glee Club l ,?., Choir 3. Musicale 1.2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlight·
ers I; Fall Play Crow l; G.A.A. 1: Yearbook Fincncial Staff 3, Sonier
Staff 4; Hall Monitor 4; Scribblers Club I; Golden Galleon Gu:Jd 1,7,3,4,
Board 3.4; Future Teachers ol America Club 4; Maqczme Drive Captain 3,
Certificate A ward 3.
TERRY TOBIN
Cabinet Alternate 3; Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate Band 3; Football 3.4.
Major "N" 4; Baseball I; Wrestling 2; "N" Club 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Student Union Board Monitor 4: Junior Prem Committee 3; General Science
Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2.3.4.
RICHARD TOLOSKO
Bowling l; Ticket Soles Commitlee 4.
SUSAN TRENDEL
Glee Club l; Fall Play Crew I: G.A.A. ].3, Bowling 3; Pep Club 1,2,4;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Hall Monitor 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
CARL !RENDLER
Glee Club I, Ch0ir 2,3, Barbe1shoppers 1,2,3.4, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral
Award I. Choral SilvPr Pin 3; Hi-Y Club 4; Holl Monitor 4; Getman Club 2;
Biology Club 2.
137
�DAVID TURNER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Debate Team 2,3, National Forensic League 2, Degree of Honor 3; Cadet Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4,
Letter 2. Pin 3; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 3,4; Monitor Captain 4; General
Science Club l, Physics Club 3, Astronomy Club 2, Science Seminar 2,3,
Science fair 2; Politics Club 2,3; Magazine Drive Captain 1,2, High Sales
Award l, Certificate Award 1.2.
PETER TWOROGER
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Shield 1. Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Water Show 2;
P. E. Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2; Hall Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4;
German Club 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 3,4; Magazine Drive High Sales
Award 2,3, Certificate Award 2,3; Ski Club Pres. 4.
KENT VALAND
Football Shield 1.
VIRGINIA VANBEEK
Cabinet 1,2,3, Sec. l; Personal Service Monitor 1.2; Homecoming Commit·
tee 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
JAMES V ANDERVELDE
Cabinet 4; Tennis l.2,3,4, Shield l. Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Hi-Y Club 2,3.4; SSSH Ass't. Chairman 4; Monitor Captain 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2; General Science Club 1. Biology Club 2;
A.V.A. Operators Club l; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
ROSLYN VIRGILIO
Transferred from Foreman H. S., Chicago, Illinois, l; Student Council 4;
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club l; Spotlighters 3; G .A.A. I.2,3; P. E. Leader 3;
Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; SSO Head Sec. 4; Hall Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; Latin Club 2,3;
Ushers Club 3; Magazine Certificate Award 2,3.
DOUGLAS W ARD
Glee Club 1,2, Musicale Crew 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4;
Ski Club 4.
LINDA WARD
H. R. Sec. I. Treas. 2; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1.2,3, Horseback Riding 2,3,
Water Show Crew l; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 3,
Personal Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Ushers Club 3; Future Nurses Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
HERBERT WASSERMAN
Transferred from Lake View H. S .. Chicago, Illinois, 2; Football Minor "N"
3,4; Hall Monitor 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.
ANNE WEBER
H. R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 2,3, Musicale 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 1.2,3,4.
DENNIS WEGL
Hi-Y Club 2,3,4; Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 3; General Science
Club l; Stamp and Coin Club 1.
IRENE W EINBERG
Transferred from Senn H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, l; H. R. Sec. 2; Fall Play
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling 3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3.4; Yearbook Salesman 1.
Senior Stafl 4; Hall Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Junior Prom
Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America Club 4; Art Club 4; Ski Club 4.
MARTIN WEISBERG
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S.. Chicago, Illinois, 2; S!udent Council l;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; Intermediate Band l; Football Minor "N" 4; General
Science Club l; Ski Club 4.
SUSAN WEISS
Silver Pin 4; Glee Club 1,2. Minor Choral Award 2; Spotlighters 3,4;
National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2,
Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. L2 .3.4; P. E. Leader 3,4; Pep Club 2;
Yearbook General Staff 3,4; Welfare Committee 2; General Science Club l;
Scribblers Club 1; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4; Future Teachers of America
Club 4.
138
�VALENTIN E DANCE
SPARKS ROMANCE ...
Mick McDermott and Wyn Dorrian ex·
plain "the snowman in the meadow"
from "Winter Wonderland" to Judy Du
Bonn and Ken Grubb at the "Pair ol
Hearts."
SARELL WEISS
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, llhnois, 3; Orcl1estra l;
G.A.A. 1,2, Basketball Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. 2; Personal Service Monitor 1.2.
JEAN WEISSBURG
Nationc:l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 2; Student Council 3,4, Alternate 3;
Code of Ethics Committee 4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2; Debate
Team 2,3, National Forensic League 3, Degree of Honor 3; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir 3 4, Vivace 1.2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 4, Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver
Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Latin Club 2,3.4; Magazine Drive Captain I.
TWILA WELLS
Cabinet Sec. 3; Student Council Alternate 3,4; H. R. Sec. l; Art Council
Co-Chairman 3; Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4;
Nilehilite Staff 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Latin Club 2, Spanish Club 3.4, Sgt. at Arms 3.4; General Science Club l;
Scribbl&rs Club ]; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club l; Future Nurses
Club 4; Magazine Drive Captain 1,3, Certificate Award l; Art Club 4,
Ski Club 4.
CAROL WENZEL
G.A.A. 1.
ROSEMARY WERMERSKIRCHEN
Transferred from St. Mkhael's Central H. S.. Chicago, IJlinois, 2; Glee
Club 3; Pep Club 3.
MARCIA WESLEY
Student Council 3.4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Cadet Band l,
Letter 2, Pin 3,4; Musicale 2,3; G.A.A. Water Show l; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3;
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
BRUCE WESTGATE
KENNETH WHITE
Cabinet 2; Student Council Alternate 4; Debate Team 2; Spring Play 2,
Reflections Revelry Crow 3; Football Mgr. Shield 2; Physics Club 3, Science
Fair 1; Scribblers Club l; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2; Politics Club 2;
Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
PHYLLIS WHITE
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, IJlinois. l; Gloe Club 2: Personal
Service Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Magazine Drive Captain 3.
ROGER WHITSETT
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 3; Baseball Major "S" 2,3.
139
�..
~-··-v
DAVID WICKER
Cabinet Alternate 2; Cadet Band 2; Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4; Football 1,2,4,
Shield I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball Shield 1,2; Golf 3; P. E.
Leader 2; Hi-Y Club 2.
DENNIS WILLE
Honor Certificate 2; Football Shield 2; Baseball Minor "N" 2,3; Hall Monitor 4; Astronomy Club I .
•,
DENNIS WILLIAMSON
General Science Club 1.
NANCY WISER
BARBARA WOLFF
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4, GoH Mgr. 2, Horseback Riding 1,2,3, Pres. 3, Treas. 2,
Bowling 1,2, Major Lotter 2; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3; Hall Monitor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Art Club 4.
ELIZABETH WOOD
Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet 2; H. R. Sec. 4; Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral
Award 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2, G .A.A. I; Pep Club
2,3; Tri-Hi-Y Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Ticket Sales Committee
2.4; Latin Club 2,3; Uc;hers Club 3; Magazine Drive Captain 1.
AMY WULF
Trans ferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council l ; H. R. Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Ctew 2,3;
G .A.A. l,'1, Tennis Mgr. 2, Volleyball Mgr. 1,2; P. E. Leader 3; Tri-Hi-Y
Club 4; Yearbook General Staff 3, Associate Edi tor 4; Monitors 1,2.4;
Library Staff ].?; Spanish Club l,2,4, Sec. 1,2; Swim Club 1,2, Water Show
1.2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3.4.
DEANNA WULFF
H. R. Sec. J ,2; Glee Club l; Pep Gub 2; Ticket Sales Committee 2.
RICHARD YOUNG
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 4; Cabinet Alternate l; S tudent
Council 2.4. Alternate?; H. R. VicePres. 2; Debate Team 1,2,3,4, National
Forensic League 2, D"'gree 01 Excellence 3; Hi-Y Club 2,3,4, Editor of Trojan
Triangle 3; SSSH Ass't Chc:rm:::n 3; Stude:it Lounge Committee 3; Hail
Monitor ?; Lalin Club 1 2; General Science Club 1. Sec. 1, Physics Club
Pres. 3. Science Seminar 2,3; Scribblers Club I, Golden Galleon Guild
1.2,3,4. Board 3,4; Politics Club 2.3, PrEs. 3.
PAUL ZEINFELD
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 4; Basketball Major "S"
J ,2,3; Golf Minor "S" 3.
ROBERT ZUBER
Bowling 2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2,3.
140
�NOT PICTURED
SCOTT ETTER
Transferred from Kolly H. S., Chicago, lllino1s, l; Football Minor "N" l;
Basketball Shield l; Swimming Shield l; Baseball Minor "N" l; Hi-Y
Club 3; Ha!J Monitor 3.
PAULA GOLDBERG
Transferred !rem Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, Il!mois, 2; Student Council l;
H. R. Vice-Pres. l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hall Monitor 1.
ARLENE KLINGHOFFER
Transferred from Suliivan H. S., Chica:;io, Illinois, 4; Choir J,2,3; Synchronized Swimming 1,2.3, Water Show 2,3; Pitman Honor Award 3.
JAMES KOCH
KENNETH SCHIFFMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, Illinois, 2; Intermediate Band 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Radio Club 2,3.4, Vice-Pres. 2,3; Bridge Club 3; Chess
Club 2,3,4, Sec. 2,4.
PATRICIA SCHROEDER
Transferred from Evanston Twp, H. S., Evanston, 111inois, 4.
"GRADUATION M EANS
GOOD BYE " ...
In preparation for the biggest evont of
the year, Nina Nipper helps Jay Doney
with his cap end gown.
141
�The social event of the year, the Prom, is plcnn0d by the Junior Class Cabinet. Back Row:
Rita Berens, Anne Cusic, Gail Siemund, Jo Ann Smith, Suzanne Duffield, Roberta Young,
Judy Wilson. Second Row: Karen Rosenquist (Secretary), Bob Dilg (President}, Sieve Hawk,
Arthur R1cordah, Gene Fogarty, Bill Tomsik (Vice-President}. Gwen Johnson. Fi1st Row:
Sandee Kagan, Nancy Lotz, Arlene Plait (Treasurer), Judy Pouzar, Mary Jane Mitchell, Denise
Kariohch, G::iil Sullivcn, Keren Mc:gner, Jocn Norberg.
JUNIORS WORRY OVER COLLEGE ENTRANCE
In many ways the junior of today is very different from
his counterpart of the 1920's. In that "rah rah" period a
boy going to that big event that marks the climax of
every junior year, the Prom, picked up his girl in Dad's
Stutz Bear Cat. The dance was held in the high school
gym wnere stag lines were considered "the thing," ana
the Charleston and Big Apple were the dance craze.
Later, the flapper and her date found their way to the
Edgewater Beach Hotel's Black Cat Room or Cooley's
Cupboard. After a bite to eat and a good night kiss.
that glorious evening came lo an end. Today, this
couple rides in a Thunderbird, dances at the Sherman
Hotel's ballroom, dines at the Chez Paree, and ends the
day at four o'clock for a little sleep before the all day
outing at Lake Geneva_
The junior of today also differs academically from the
junior of the 1920's. Worrying about College Board
exams, making National Honor Society, and being accepted by a chosen college are all major concerns not
in existence thirty years ago when studies were just a
necessary evil, because everyone knew life was just
one big party.
Jonathan Edwards, here we come! Juniors
Dennis Dibos, Natalie Johnson, and Mark
Johnson receive their American Literature
texts from Mrs. Doherty.
142
�JUNIORS
Dr. Albright. Period 1
Back Row: Eugene Berger, Sherwin Zeitlin,
Dan Virnick. Sherman Horan, Dick Thomas.
Jim Flannigan, Eugene Snyder, David Graham. Nick Damalos. Second Row: Dinnie
Swade, Josephine Raymond, Dorothy Wegrzyn,
Carrie Melone, Kathleen Za jac, Judy Santner,
Judi Crafton, Bill Tomsik. First Row: Sharon
Einhorn, Karen Hehn. Suzanne Hulse. Jerri
Hardt, Janice Cherner. Lynne Breen, Barbara
Soltis, JoAnn Smith.
Mrs. Doherty, Period 1
Baclr. Row: Sheldon Harris, Bill McGrath, Sennett Tzinberg, Bruce Herkert. Mark Johnson.
Third Row: Harry Masek, Bill Eggert. Greg
Thomas. Dennis Dibos, Mike Weingart, How·
ard Alter, Fred Herzon. Second Row: Gayle
Littrell. Dale Murray, Arlene Hervi, Hazel
Rieser, Carol Dankowski. Faith Peterson, Phyllis Groah. First Row: Denise Kariolich, Mary
Farrell, Natalie Johnson . Sandra Herriman.
Jackie Becker, Judy Kiss, Barbara Gerich.
Mlss Konstans. Period 1
Back Row: Harvey Goldstein. Charles Balkin,
Ed Green, Ron Henric1, Joel Carr, Charles
Zimmerman. Cliff Schey. Second Row: Dennis
Dettloff, Jack Abrams. Donald Cosley, Donarae
Johnson. Carl Sigel. Larry Kipperman, Jim
Alexander. First Row: Patt Carey. Jean Bar·
bakoff, Dorothy Lullo. Carol Bendoff. Hollis
Greenberg, Carol Schiller, Carolyn Roltgen.
Mrs. Standley, l>eriod l
Back Row: John Griner, Don Kemnitz. Kent
Mason, Norm Carberry, Don Wagner, Frank
Didier. Second Row: Jim Strieff. Charles Han·
sen. Ron Paul, Vince Maltese, Mat Ruxton.
Paul Simon. First Row: Kay Walter, Betty Rey
nolds, Judy Evans. Nancy Manhardt. Jack
Cooper.
143
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Velzy, Period 1
Back Row: Jeff Habich, Larry Greenberg, Mar·
tin Alter, Arnold Goldstein, Dennis Durko,
Jerry Becker, Jack Becker. fourth Row: Jim
Koch, Barry Chapnick, Joe Freda, Carl Bonfiglio, Bob Eckblad, Eugene Deters. Third Row:
Kate Marienthol, Mike Levine, Alan Hof!enberg, Don Cosley, Lynne Anderson, Linda
Weinberg. Second Row: Barbara Lowry, Helen
Shutla, Eleanor Schramm, Beverly Laing, Pat
Varveris. First Row: Louise Wright, Priscilla
Carlson, Hazel Freeman, Gerda Halbreich,
foan Peabody, Peorlee Freiberg.
Dr. Albright. Period 2
Back Row: Burton Lasky, Robert Czerniak, Bill
Johns, Bob Kruger, Richard Bentley. Second
Row: Ron Ruehrdonz, Donald Douglas, James
Stanbery, John Ostermeier, Don Hansen. First
Row: Leroy Schanz, Darlene Loutsch, Jeanoro
Melzer, Joyce Burdsall. Cathy Waddell.
Mrs. Doherty. Period 2
Doug Spengler, John McGinnis,
Ken Hoppe, Kert Artwick. Third Row: Sherwin
Landerman, Howord Rieger, Dave Fox, Joel
Baker, Dave Kreinick, Gary Cohn, Sam Armato. Second Row: Barbara Konkey, Gayle
Siemund, Karen Council, Gail Sullivan, Jackie
Faust, Harriet Lucas, Joyce Gertler. First Row:
Mary Ann Commarare, Mariana Marks, Pat
Kmety, Linda Hubbard, Lana Glikman, Joan
Norberg, Bonnie Schroeder.
Bcrck Row:
The Junior Class Duck sets forth to "quack
Oak Park " in this year's Homecoming
Parade. Riding are Joan Norberg, Carolyn
Kuchar, Arlene Pfaff. Mary Jane Mitchell,
and Gail Sullivan with Mr. Burgett driving.
144
�JUNIORS
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 2
Back Row: Sidney Ezra, Steven Wallack, Murray Averbach, Arthur Sigel, Richard Elke,
Duane Creviston, Bill Gutowski, Burt Roseman.
Third Row: Glenn Kuehn, Alice Pazen, Penny
Maier, Karen Hansen, Jeannean Babcock,
Jerry Jorgenson. Second Row: Kathleen Camp·
bell, Karen Lucas, Linda Burkhardt, Sharon
Wordell, Irene Cosmos. First Row: Joan Eggersted, Jane Cieszylcowski, Diane Singer, Elaine
Schwartz, Sandra Goldstein, Willa Bryer.
Mrs. Standley, Period 2
Back Row: Larry Weinbecht, Stuart Lall.
Charles Lall, Mike Sunstein, George Behr,
Frank Trapper, Bill Chaitkin. Third Row: Hank
Novoselsky, B<>b Dilg, Betty Stine, Susan
Stockmar, Paula Harvis, Jim Papandrea, Jack
Maloney. Second Row: Charlotte Witt, Fern
Edidin. Marilyn Herman, Georgette Filas,
Dawn Murray, Karen Rosenquist. First Row:
Marilee Matis , Marilyn Neuman, Sue Di tkowsky, Connie Slave, Diane Dinilz. Sue Ohren.
Miss Stemp, Period 2
Back Row: Larry Ort!, Barry Karlov, Roger
Ketelsen, Jim Biancalana, David Honiss. Allan
Rostedt. Third Row: Howard Anderson, Joseph
Siciliano, Ronald Kaplan, Tony Pietramale.
Melvin Steinberg, Dan Hammond, Fred Foss.
Se cond Row: Jan Che$!er, Carol Herman.
Sandra Massei, Mary Imburgia, Carol Waller,
Melanie Lewis, Nancy McAvoy. First Row:
Linda Olson, Marilyn Kuchar, Gertie Knoedler,
Diana Shenfish, Sandy Schmidt, Pat Nelson.
Judy Sonne.
Gelling in the Christmas spirit, Bonnie
Schroeder, Sandee Kagan, and Susie Stockmar decorate their homeroom door.
145
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Velzy. Period 2
Back Row: Barry Mink, George Willard, Steve
Hawk, Barry Slotky. Fred Null, Barry Duke,
Bill Maryanski. Third Row: Barbara Wirtz,
Karen Walde, Sandra Fleischman, Lynn Hicks.
Second Row: Judy Matter, Diana Deford, Judy
Kaiser, Anne Cusic, Dixie Nelson. First Row:
lee Mattio, Jo Ruschli, Annette Demas, Sue
Levin, Sandra Limbos, Ginger Golden.
Mrs. Baker, Period 3
Back Row: Henry Riha, Dick Diener, Larry
Smith, Bill Haerle, Mike Nineberg, Ralph Madden, Abby Goldsmith. Second Row: Carol
Ohlson, Linda Camacho, Corinne Pritchard,
Iris Johns, Susan Goldberg, Marcia Hagman,
Pat Teichert. First Row: Marilyn Parker, Joyce
Silver, Marlene Derman, Alice Holstein, Judith
Mish, Mary Lee !sol, Kathy Jackson.
Mrs. Doherty, Period 3
Back Row: Lewis Milton. Gary Keuper, Gary
Weiss, Bill Nack, Mitch Goodman, Bob Knight.
Second Row: Jim Huberty, Judy Gruber, Marla
Tobe!, Barbara Weichmann, Merry Jo Alfredo,
Sue Grossman, Bob Hansen. First Row: Jim
Browder, Pam Stann, Elaine Pass, Judy Comiano, Sharon Hunt, Sheldon Sloan.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 3
Back Row: Ron Krone, Ken Schultz, Martin
Zimberoff, Stuart Samson, Dennis Schultz,
Ralph Teplitz, Gerald Arbetman. Third Row:
Stanley Berman, Ray Thomas, Donald Lasine,
Keith Ransom, Gary Penrith, Henry Sienkiewicz. Second Row: Alan Lane, Howie Blackstone, Burt Roseman, Jay Doniger. First Row:
Joan Summers, Judy Wilson, Jo Ann Wolski,
Janet Nilson, Paula Karol, Barbara Barkey.
146
�Linda Goldstein and Marianna Marks, cos·
turned as French poodles, entertained the
audience at Reflection Revelries.
JUNIORS
Miss Konatans, Period 3
Back Row: Jeff Lampert. Van Bradley, John
Witucki, Carl Shoemaker, Larry Zolott, Ray
Narodowiecs, Dan Gooze. Third Row: Lora Lee
Norris, Bonnie Felleson, Sue Duffield, Fred
Weil, Dave Block, Gary Burke. Second Row:
Karen Kramer, Jean Berg, Karen Brandenburg,
Mary Mead, Joan Faerber. First Row: Sharon
Dean, Carol Yablin, Shelby Reading, Judy
Sonneborn, Evonne Miller, Mimi Stone.
Mrs. Standley, Period 3
Back Row: Aaron Bloch. Dennis Corr, Gerry
Beckway, Bill Anderson. Third Row: John Nelson, Dick Kihlstrom, Ronald Raben, Michael
Rosen, Larry Schwartz, Joel Aaronsen, Ron
Ulek. Second Row: Mike Magil, Toby Paris,
Maxine Cohen, Rosanne Howe, Maureen
Olney, Harriet Peskind, Harmon Motch. First
Row: Karen Julian, Barbara Wessendorf, Merle
Druck, Judy Landerholm, Donna Ackerland,
Roberta Yavitz, Barbara Pam.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 3
Back Row : Tom Conners, Lewis Lichterman,
Myron Morgan. Second Row: Jim Stellas, Bill
Hess, Don Lewiston, Marvin Noreen, Les
Lange, Don Dethlefsen. First Row: Nancy
Schramm, Adell Troesch, Gail Berger, Marguerite Bartelson, Nancy Swanson, Beverley
Burns.
147
�Mr. Averbach watches proudly as his
daughter Vicki pins the National Honor
Society pin on her newly elected brother
Murray.
JUNIORS
Dr. Albright. Period 4
Back Row: Jim Gerarge, Ron Denley, Ron
Krischke, Don Nelson, Jon Vraney, Ken Crost.
Robert Raichle. Second Row: Steve Fox, Herb
Eklund, Kenneth Provus, Dennis Even, Mike
McClanahan, Bruce Maxson, Joel Frandzel.
First Row: Karen Jensen, Janet Leftwich, Frcn
Herbert, Elizabeth Ellis, Donna Norman, Cherie
Habib, Irma Clapperty, Carol Herdrich.
Mrs. Doherty. Period 4
Back Row: Bruce Norgan, Jerry Ford, Bruce
Stein, Sheldon Harsel, Neal Shapiro. Second
Row: Allan Escher, Jim Coursey, Art Lawrence, Irwin Katz, Harvey Sarna!, Bob Borchers, Joe Spitzner, Bob LaFrentz. First Row:
Pat Thuy, Barbara Barabas, Carole Frank,
Nanci Campion, Carolynn Kuchar, Carole
Povlo.
I.
Mr. Eberhardt, Pe riod 4
Back Row: Sander Klapman, Kenneth Kramer,
Lance Lindquist, Lou Janson, Steve Foerster,
Tony Riccardi, Neil Siegel, Ted Bristol. Second
Row: Steve Orton, Bill Chertack, Keith Larson,
Terry Annex, Carol Slern, Nancy Ribken, Judy
DuBonn. Firs t Row: Sandra Brumley, Kathlyn
Larson, Judy Link, Jeonnean Babcock, Sue
Debes, Peg Walker, Juanita Miguel.
148
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Standley. Period 4
Back Row: Jim Kahn, Warren Fritz, Don Sporleder. Jerry Gould, Douglas Marshall, Norm
Levander. Second Row: Marian Georges, Lois
Ruben, Carol McGrath, Anita Auer, Gwen
Johnson, Jeanette Fagerman, Barbara Jacob,
Lolita Payne, First Row: Carol Wessman,
Myra Arenberg, Lenore Otte, Iris Saxon,
Carolyn Kozlor, Mariann DcMarco, Diane
Davis, Donnamae Levinson.
Mrs. Velzy, Pe riod 4
Back Row: Warner liiloy, Roy Johnson, Mike
Socks, Gary Roubinek. Joe Schiller, Barry
Multack. Second Row: Howard Sherman, Sue
Korshak, Sylvia Rushin, Susan Burger, Lynn
Eggers, Sue Backus, Marcella Schmidt, Jeff
Savitz. First Row: Karen Magner, Mary Jone
Mitchell, Barbara Rowan, Rhoda Goldberg,
Rita Berens, Connie Steiner.
Dr. Albriqht, Period 5
Back Row: Ralph Celano, Mylan Malina, Bernard Roos, Carl Loescher, Gene Goldstein,
Kenneth Fearn, Harvey Goldstein, Richard
Hartzell, Frank Wahle, Sheldon Kirschner,
Howard Weisman. Second Row: Rosalie Shafer, Babs Krumsieg, Nancy Kutz, Sandra
Klehr, Donna Rajnoha, Jeon Miller, Marilynn
Maier. First Row: Carole Crafton, Sheila Erdmann, Linda Dresner, Shari Fishman, Ruth
Caplan, Gwenyth Bauerlein, Judy Pouzar.
Hi-Y recognizes leadership, scholarship, and
service by giving an outstanding junior girl
and boy a citizenship award. Last year's
winners wore Karen Hine and Tom Baumann.
149
�JUNIORS
Mrs. Doherty, Period 5
Back Row: Tom Dobrowolski, Ron Lis, Bill
Scherer, Stan Frishman, Ronald Schultz. Second Row: Ray Thinggard. Les Hutchings, Bill
Hankner, Al Hippner, Dick Jornd, Mike Winer.
First Row: Judy Simmons, Neil Rice, Dave
Kloepfer, John Rutherford, Kathie Smitham.
Mr. Eberhardt, Period 5
Back Row: Dick Lochner, Joel Piell, Steve Rioff,
John Felt. Bill Reading, Duane Creviston,
Norm Messer. Third Row: Ronald Wanke,
Larry Milner, Bob Foster, Jerry Enenstein,
David Magnuson, Peter Van Ellin, Jim
Schwandt. Second Row: Vivien Wallace, Leila
Rudolph, Betty Kriz, Karen Kummerow, Beth
Savage, Pam Russell, Ellen Woywot. First
Row: Sue Herter, Barb Kasie, Arlene Pfaff,
Noel Ostrom, Lois Davis, Naomi Wall, Pat
Ream.
Mrs. Standley, Period 5
Back Row: Bob Levin, Sam Pearson, Richard
Iverson, Bob Rosen, Michael Koseor, Richard
Genthner, Bob Fields. Second Row: Richard
Melman, Al Harris, Kay Heyer, Gail Buchanan, Dolores Nied, Bill Manahan. Dave Anderson. First Row: Bert Payne, Pat Brautigan,
Judy Kaselow, Nancy Lotz, Linda Slade,
Charlotte Cooperman, Darlene Stollstorff, Dennis Sullivan.
Mrs. Velzy. Period 5
Back Row: Allan Gold, George Elliot, Arnold
Goldstein, Martin Alter, Howard Hoffman,
Keith Krause, Warren Wise, John Carlson.
Second Row: Bob Mann, John Nechistak, Len
Rosenberg, Jim Khirney, Mike Skolnik, Mike
Singer, Larry Greenberg, Charles Wheat. First
Row: Pat French, Carol Wolf, Ann Stem, Pat
Didier, Judi Racusin, Christine Banas, Sharon
Buckman.
150
��The Sophomore Cabinet discusses the business oJ selecting class rings. Back Row: Anita
Musgrave (Ser:retary), Mark Peppercorn (Vice-President), Judy MacCorkle (Treasurer),
Mr. Larson (Sponsor). Fourth Row : Harriet Schacter, Carol Stoner, Carole Waller, Danielle
Gislason, Karen Webster. Allan Shearn, Joann Santner, Bob Bern, Madilun Dunn, Jerry
Harris. Third Row: Bonnie Stevens. Gail Harrison, Jerry Rezman. Gladyce Lindberg,
Marilyn Holtz, Lynne Karzan. Second Row: Sandy Eggert. Shelly Wexler. First Row:
Jerry Banash, Karen Shabe, Lynne Lif'berenz.
SOPHOMORES GIVE LEADERSHIP TO NILEHI WEST
"Hold 'er Knute, she's a'rearin'!" Sophomores
were in 1958, because, as seniors in the West Division, we felt an importance unknown in previous
years. For the first time underclassmen knew the
responsibility of being the hall monitors during
class periods. Speaking out in Sophomore Cabinet, we improved Nilehi West by setting standards of proper dress. Acting as big brothers and
sisters, we gave advice to bewildered freshmen.
At the traditional assembly we presented Nilehi's
Code of Ethics to the freshmen, a program climaxed by a quest speaker from the National Conference of Christians and Tews. Other activities
included an after-game dance, "Mood Indigo," (its
Italian theme high-lighted by pizza and cokes),
which was successful as was the "Starlight Isle."
Although taking more time between classes, going
to Roundy's for lunch were sure signs of our increasing maturity, "the cat's meow" was driving
the family car!
Mrs. H:r\I begins the Jirst day of school by
assigning textbooks lo sophomores Bonnie
Palmer, Mike Kreiter, and Tom Tobin.
152
�SOPHOMORES
Miss Booth. Period 6
Back Row: Dick Mende!s, Ed Severson. Third
Row: Ian Lanoff, Clayton Voegtle, Craig Sher·
man, Gery Padon, Dick Guttier, Dick Kostelnicok, Don Hedberg, Ralph Bostock, Bob
Hampton. Second Row : Fern Chapman, Jane
Godlove, Carol Waller, Judy Peterson, Heather
Wallace, N1chi Fisher, Diane Rappaport.
Diane Miller. First Row: Ellen Silverman,
Sandy Schuldiner, Lynn Rydl, Carol Brandt,
Carol Courtney, Barbara Lawler, Pam Yanku·
!off, Lynn Miller.
Mr. Gragg. Pe riod 6
Back Row: Jim Erickson, Gary Claus, Bob
Lowe. Third Row: Alen Good man, Curtis
Swanson, Joan Erickson , Ph ilip Karafotas,
Sandra Glass, Howard Hass, Sheldon Parker.
Second Row: Mary Ellen Becker, Lois Carlson ,
Phyllis Gould, Doris Swanson, Merry Halloran ,
Sandra Lowler, Rhella Berman. First Row :
Susan Vorsatz, Diane Meinke, Joyce Clyman,
Susan Portman, Toni Gordon, Elaine Fallico,
Susan Eyles.
Miss Hatscher. Period 6
Back Row: Douglas Kenning, Kenneth Hag·
s trom, Kenneth Franz, Dick Stevens. Second
Row: Terry Lindemann, James Gannon, Sher·
rie Richards, Sue Weber, Nancy Eriksson,
Robert W eiss, Alan Penner. First Row: Judy
Wroblewski, Sandra Dolan, JoAnn Male, Judy
Iverson, Melody Mayer.
Mrs. Hobbs. Period 6
Back Row: Barry Kmz, Dennis Kipperman,
Mark Peppercorn, George Billing. Third Row:
Jim Jungwirth, Richard Levin, Mickey Kodison,
Jerold Harris, Dick Marshall. Second Row:
Alice Mendera, Bonita Opensky, Jean Barrett,
Roberta Kiviluoma, Anita Musgrave, Jackie
Hillstrond. First Row: Karen Erickson, Barbara
Kenaga, Judy MacCorkle, Janet Davidson,
Judy Anderson.
153
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Sharp. Period 6
Back Row: Phil Rosner, Paul Heinz. Barry
Liebling, George Wanaski, Charles Maas.
Third Row: Ron Gerut, Charles Brown, Nick
Harris, Dan Voitsky, Gary Bohol. Second Row:
Frances Lippens, Gloria Lerman, Darlene
Peters, Betty Mayer, Barbara Clark. First Row:
Ginni Mueller, Karen Shabel, Charlene Cohn,
Carol Dilg, Evelyn Ruesch.
Miss Thompson. Period 6
Back Row: Bob Palm, Jerry France, Dick Burhans. Third Row: Bill Helmer, Ralph Knutson,
Terry Shevelenko, Ed Berent, Barry Cohen.
Dan Shellist, Neil Esterman. Second Row: Jim
Thigpen, Pauline Cotell, Sue Be.cker, Sue Cavarretta, Pat Ingram, Carolyn Otto, Bob Hagele.
First Row: Bruce Posner, Vera Gagliardo,
Lynda Connelly, Karen Johnson, Marian Peters,
Sandra Newman, Ira Massing.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 6
Back Row: Carol Daley, Sherry Panzella,
Claudia Hiller, Jan Cook, Gary Graeff, Judy
Hendrickson, Penny Hensel, Darlene Grember.
Second Row: Bill Harris, Martin Frank. Neal
Rogin, Craig Lotsoff, Mike Brown, James Miller,
Stephen Weicker, Bob Dews. First Row: Marilyn Lentz, Anita Himmler, Fern Gilbert, Carolyn Schu1tler, Carol Kozak, Belh Dickson,
Jacquelyn Callow, Robin Withal!.
Miss Booth, Period 7
Back Row: Ken Brunke, Nordy Spivack, Carl
Schwar1z, Gary Kossof, Gene Lindquist, Bob
Drennan. Third Row: Macy Dorf, Jim Russo,
Scolt Bernsten, Michael Gordon, Rick Kroon,
Ron Tinaglia, Bob Jonas, Rick freedman. Sec·
ond Row: Bill Staar, Sandy Grybow, Patricia
Feil, Vera Lindemann, Jill Wine, Kay Grabow,
Ron Goldfeder. First Row: Ka1hy Kratzer, Susan Levin, Caren Fredson, Maureen Pernitz,
Terry Schnable.
154
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Cope. Period 7
Back Row: Stuart Saken, Jerry Weiss, Neil
Wolf. Don Stemseifer, Douglas Rivard, Paul
Macaluso. Third Row: Richard Greenman,
Charles Richter, Frank Zimmerman, Tom
Heeres, Tom Hogon. Second Row: Richard
Fink, Carol Muska!, Nancie Lennert, Gail
Kroichick, Mike Fisher. First Row: Betsy
Stengle, Bonni Pictor, Roberto Suss, Betty
Bacher, Koy Mahoney.
Miss Holscher, Period 7
Back Row: Roy Arpow, Edward Mikkelson,
Jerry Rezman, Melvin Moeder, Harold Freed·
burg. Third Row: Fred Corey, Roland King,
Joel Hirsch, Steve Heuberger, Tom Dent, Barry
Feingold. Second Row: Julie Robb, Lynn Karzen, Carol Milkis, Phyllis Macleod, Anita
Tannenbaum, Koren Brodsky, Shirley Wallace.
First Row: Barbara Olsen, Leslie Go an, Marissa Liss, Denise McEnerney, Jackie Levinson,
Marcia Grundwag.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 7
Back Row: Robin Hoffer, Ray Chodd, Eugene
Melick, Jerry Ziegler, Mark Ziven, Richard
Parrish. Se cond Row: Gail Lome, Judy Pornerick, Mary Maselli, Karen Thomsen, Janel
Anderson, Sharron Lillard, Pat Kussman, Barbara Epstein. First Row: Walter Isaac, Penny
Sandman, Marlene Shapiro, Penny Johnson,
Charlene Levine, Jim Trendel.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 7
Back Row: Bill Dans, Scott Matheson, Ernest
Kadrynski, Douglas Kritz, Larry Fite!, Ted
Niedrich. First Row: Dennis Reinier, April
Ziegler, Marybeth Czerwonka, Teena Mizrushy, Allan Wilson.
155
�SOPHOMORES
Miss Thompson. Period 7
Back Row: Dick Froemel, Bob Klingensmith,
Donald Hoffman. Third Row: Wayne Powers,
Linda Joelson, Barbara Swanson, Suzanne
Shopiro, Bonnie Ambrose, Madeline Dunn, Jim
Dahlman . Second Row: Mike Bell, Steve Karas,
Barry Zeid, Jim Murray, Harold Wolman, Bob
Johanson. First Row: Hedy Greenberg, Marilyn Holtz, Carole Duke, Rhonda Bromberg,
Shari Larner.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 7
Back Row: Jeffry Breslow, Philip Warda, Dick
Wilson, Anthony Lukes, Mark Hoffman. Second Row: Allan Culp, Eleanor Freeman, Sheela
Cooperman, Carol Klocke, Sheilo Goldfine,
Carol Jackson, Ronald Aronica. First Row:
Alan Shulman, Patricia Niemiec, Christine
May, Judith Stevenson, Bonita Ornstein, Donna
Schinzing, Robert Sielski.
Mrs. Cope, Period 8
Back Row: Jim Berg, John Hebblethwaite, Joel
Jacobson, Wayne Dethlefsen, Mike Hirschtiek,
Dick Hildebrandt, Harold Greever, Bob Water
loo, Lawrence Muslin. Second Row: Den Gold·
stein, Jim Georges, Cathy Fields, Mary Bon
ner, Susan Jacobs, Karen Hepum, Glenn Eales.
Robert Levin. First Row: Dan Konitz, Kcther·
ine Schille, Rochelle Goldman, Merle Fish
man, Roberta Kales, Peggy Tindell, Bonnie
Pfeiffer, John Letzkus.
Mrs. Schmidt, Period 8
Back Row: Richard Hedquist, Stanley Levan·
der, Nathan Ohren, Finley Fendt, Mickey
Fields, First Row: Tom Gobel, Barbara Baier.
Jerald Jacobs, Marcha Schenneman, Larry
Hokanson.
156
.•
�SOPHOMORES
Mr. Sharp, Period 8
Back Row: John Lilliedahl, Roger Clausen.
Third Row: Edward Hirsh, Dennis Hill, John
Voss, Dick LoGiurato, Robert 1homas, Robert
Neal. Second Row : Cary Miller, Michael Zuc·
ner, Margaret Lappa, Pat Camerus, Robert
Schnair, Ron Bachman. First Row: Karen
Senger, Marcia Kamps, Judith Johnson, An
drea Verbin, Karin Carney, Jeri Banash.
Miss Thompson, Period 8
Back Row: Michael Block, Dick Scheibe, Den
nis Nordin, Len Siostedt. Fronk Warda, Jerry
Pfeifer, Dennis Ruler. Second Row: Nick Kyros,
Janet Wallis, Joan Kasch, ln-:x Go:.1ld, Pot Wil
son, Carolyn Bergeron, Koren .3andstrom.
Anne Shehorn, Joel Blustein. F irst Row : Don
Hayes, Sue Golde, Sharen Henrikson, Judy
Mattingly, Linda Levee, Nancy Hocver, Iris
Lippman, Gary Jaeger.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 8
Back Row: Ronald Fenn, Ed Duncan, Bill Kuhl,
Bill Pflaum, Remer Griner. Third Row: Robert
Bern, Allen Shearn, Mike Christopolous. Gary
Fine, Stanley Berg. Second Row: Mike Selizer,
Barbara DeMano, Linda Oberman, Barbara
Fosland. Allan Olson. First Row: Susan Get
man, Gladyce Lindberg, Renee Haskell, Tan
lsse Gradman.
Mr. VanArsdale, Period 8
Back Row: Ira Monarch, Phil Reicherts, Ken
Micari, Jay Stein, Jerry Hildebrand, Barry Mel
nick, Terry Fink. Second Row: David Gross·
man, Marguerite Hohs, Maureen Burke, Lorna
Fyfe, Donna Christensen, Pamela Bradley,
Mary O'Grady, Don Lindstrom. First Row:
Steven Dressler, Bernadine Brinsky, Gail
Frank, Judith Young, Judith Joffe, Linda Penn,
Richard Haas.
157
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Cope. Period 9
Back Row: Frank Stonemark, Gene Veto, Don
Taniak, Les Sayles. Third Row: Fred Benjamin,
Alan Taylor, Elwin Pentland, Clyde Winter,
Jim Tanner, Mike Koff, Art Holland, Roger
Mills. Second Row: Danielle Gislason. Nancy
Cheney. Sue Seegren, Christine Herhst, Laura
Cahoon. Nancy Klingberg, Rosalyn Chapman.
First Row: Sheila Birger, Marlene Andalman.
Arlene Goelz, Anita Weinstein, Sandra Max.
Betty Masek, Myra Greenberg.
Miss Hatscher, Period 9
Back Row: Kenneth Hogaw, Ray Derbes, Don·
aid Superfine , James Varveris, Robert Hansen,
Ed Berka. Second Row: Scott Reynolds, Robert
Helt, Ralph Czarnecki, George Gallaga, John
Schnidt, Edward Schwartz. First Row: Joyce
Chapnick, Rosemary Dubel, Judy Torgersen,
Nancy Herdrich, Lindo Norris.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 9
Back Row: Diane Schramm, Joneth Emerson.
Harriet Schacter, Suellen Krupp, Joan Tasmer.
Third Row: Sam Green, Ronald Schuman, Paul
Burtner, Bob Longfield, Ed Schappert, foster
Baker, Wayne K!ingstedt. Second Row: Cynthia Weber, Margo Kraus, Fran Greisdorf.
Myra Brownstein, Annette Zelek, Sue Brownlee, Ilene Tiven. Firs t Row: Dave Chinlund,
Irwin Jann. Steve Ross, Tom Mandel, Larry
Konopka, Steve Shapiro.
Miss Thompson, Period 9
Back Row: Ted Anderson, John Izard, Bob Ingersoll, Barry Felcher, Jack Coleman, Barry
Woldman. Bob Odess, Bill Helmer. Fourth
Row: Jim Nelson, Don Hayes, Bob Gold, Art
Dover, Rich Krous, Terry Engel, Harry Skolnik.
Third Row: Andrea Meyers. Betty Smart,
Karen Herrmann, Sally Kruger, Sallie Johnson,
Jim LaFrentz. Second Row: Phyllis Agel, Ina
Gould, Ruth Sager, Anita Pauss, Sue Hy man.
First Row: Dorothy Kohls. Lois Nahin, Sue
Graff, Dorothy Yaver, Sue Krawitz, Sandy
Kotarek.
158
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Tillman, Period 9
Back Row: Richard Pussezwitz, Wesley Edfors,
Bernie Kravitz, Ronald Fried, Jim Norling,
Dennis Golonka, Mike Pildes, Jim Shatto. Second Row: Robert Brice, Joe Crowther, Beverly
Weiss, Sharon Brandstrom, Jerry Torgerson,
David Lynn, Arnold Roth. First Row: Ellen
Enke, Margaret Eckman, Joanne Santner, Bonnie Grant, Leitha Anderson, Ilene Himmelfarb,
Judy Smigiel.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 9
Back Row: Robert Hederick, Jack Wollman,
Jack Cohn, Robert Bloom, Robert Trendier,
Robert Kettering, Garry Neimark, Ronald Martin, Jeff Best. Third Row: Carolyn Schee), Bonnie Stevens, Gloria Kaiz, Grant Petersen,
George Levison, James Kahn. Second Row:
Maryl Mitchell, Carol Daley, Linda Gerber.
Helmi Jung, Mara Sugarman. First Row: Susan
Rice, Gloria Ackerman, Diana Marterie, Elaine
Tennison, Eddie Falstein, Pamela Carter.
Miss Booth, Period 10
Back Row: Bob Klemme, Bob Weaver, Tom
Koch, Jim Herman, Ron Eriksson, Don Dahlstrom, B!uce Stephens, Ron Inman. Second
Row: Jeff Schoenberg, Yvonne Neeleman, Bev
Meyerhoff, Raychelle Winstead, Melanie
Adams, Shirley Ferguson, Paulette Franz, Bob
Shapiro. First Row: Connie Brodzih, Nancy
Kelly, Lyn May, Karen ?awl, Judy Jackson,
Shary Brin.
Miss Hatscher. Period 10
Back Row: Irwin Cooper, Richard Gunsaullus,
Cary Wallach, Barry Humphrey, Martin Marta.
Third Row: Jerry Geist, Edmund Winter, Ron
Simon, Gary Braver, David Lund. Second Row:
Judy Siegel, Jane Eiden, Judith Fulkerson,
Zorine Kunar, Sharon Wagner, Diane Borisof.
First Row: Jane Muse, Penny Wiser, Jeanne
Lovering, Katherine Ann Klingbeil, Phyllis
Anderson.
159
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Hobbs, Period l 0
Back Row: Louis Goldstein, John Korsan, Joseph Fasciani, Benny Berranco, Allen Brown.
Third Row: John Atkinson, Dave Farrington.
Bob LoGiurato, John Juern, Steve Panzella,
Mike Ross. Se cond Row: Natalie Goldstein,
Gail Praeger, Claire Tulsky, Marlene Rose,
Rosemary Gustavson, Karen Schwartz. Firs t
Row: Sharon Kaye, Arlene Kaish, Marcia
Braverman, Nancy Rothchild, Barbar<!! Levenfeld.
Miss Thompson. Period 10
Back Row: Ron Bartsch, Terry McKillop, Steve
Adelman. Third Row: Ira Hoffberg, Lynette
Bilson, Bonnie Lehr, Sharon Iverson, Natalie
Slutsky, Sharon Hirsch, Adrienne Wynn, Mike
Ruby. Second Row: Charles Nelson, Mike
White, Mike Lerner, Mike Burke, Harry Toxin,
Larry Cohen, Carl Lenca. First Row: Linda
Larson, Lynda Wolf. Barbara White, June Sola·
mon, Karen Hundrieser, Barbara Eckel.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 10
Back Row: John McPhearson, Donald Kline,
Andy Faraci, Raymond Giovannelli, Ken Mich
onski, Mike Rothmann. Second Row: Donald
Weber, Charles Banez, Carol Johnson, Jackie
Bailey, Jeff Sippil, Terry Johnson, Marvin
Brooks. First Row: Pat Burke, Diane Davies,
Nancy Weber, Joan Weiss, Robin Silverstein
Bonnie Adleman.
Mr. Van Arsdale, Period 10
Back Row: Robert Oliver, Charles Ekstrom,
David Ashbach, Edwin Owen, Paul Holzman,
Donald Komelly, Sherwin Jara!. Fourth Row:
Jerry Israelite, Brian Pine, Arnold Mark, Mannie Pollack, Roger Hartel, Alan Sweetow.
Third Row: Scott Stadler, Glenn Eales, Ira
Goode, Barry Snyder, Peri Arnold. Second
Row: Joan Wolter, Carol Zehnle, Marcella
Miguel, Pat Conrad, Dace Venters. First Row:
Sheila Kessler, Linda Silverstein, Beth Dickson,
Pamela Sherman, Eileen Breen, Alice Jof.ianson.
160
�'\
,
Dean Donile (President) discusses plans for the big dance "March Magic" with the Freshmen Cabinet. Standing: Mr. Bost and Mr. Johnson (Sponsor). Back Row: Eileen Perlman,
Rosanne Schiff, Beth Eischen, Rochelle Laskow, Ruth Sack. fourth Row: Sue Rodman,
Linda Klaveler, Diane Zahn, Dennis Dahl, Sue Henry. Third Row: Virginia May, Carol
Helikson, Marcia freeman, fern Marcus, Jim Miresse, Gordon Buchanan. Second Row:
Inez Gelpand, Linda Lantz, Myrna Evans. Tobi Ettinger, Ted Masters. First Row: Bonnie
Baron, Illa Harris, Melinda Koffman, Sue Goldman, Myron Samole, Joan Murlas.
FRESHMEN LIKE NEW LOOK OF HIGH SCHOOL
Away we went to high school and our life took on
a "new look" quite different from the "good old
days" of grade school. "Twenty-three skidool"
might have been the latest thing in 1928, but in
1958 we quickly learned to say "Man, like wow!"
Our "new look" was also a weighted look, both
physical and mental, as we toted home our algebra, our English, and our Latin books to study for
six weeks' exams. The Homecoming dance introduced us to that high-school "razz-ma-tazz" which
inspired the Freshmen Cabinet to plan a dance
"March Magic," complete with bunnies and pink
streamers. We sang "Nilehi, Nilehi!" with more
pride, cheered our teams to victory, and gained a
pleasant feeling of belonging to this new world.
Yes, we liked the "new look" of our life.
The last day of school before the Christmas
holiday finds Rita Wurmser, Nancy Overton,
Carol Helikson, Mike Adler, Georgia Brewer,
and Earl Pollack discussing their vacation
plans with their homeroom teacher, Miss
Hatscher.
161
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Adams, Per'.od 6
Back Row: Michael Hodgson, Steven Schada.
Mary O'Donnell, Dale Paquet, Barbara Wicker,
Gary Templer, Keith Anderson, Stephen Cos·
mas. Third Row: Margo Miller, Dorothy Eiden
berg, Amanda Chagares, Gloria Cagney, Jeanette Kraitsik, Pamela Engstrom. Second Row:
Lawrence Lissner, Bruce Battey, Larry Bolon.
Anthony Orton, Stephen Kreinick. First Row:
Janet Sachs, Judy Kirschner, Merle Zelkowitz.
Sandra Gelfand, Alice Thorsen, Marylu Simonson, Karen Stryker.
Mrs. Barnas, Period 6
Back Row: Henry Warkenthien, Mike Sullivan,
Bob Zender, John Macintyre, Ron Zaar, John
Esbrook. First Row: Joan Dritlein, Lee Ann
Marino, Patricia McAvoy, Sheila Trace, Mar·
sha Friedman. Louanne Hogan.
Mrs. Cope. Period 6
Back Row: Jacquie Komar, S1eve Olmsted,
Craig Abbott, William Sedlacek, Ken Sosnowski, Steve Wray, Bob fajnor. Fourth Row: Joan
Murlas, Ed Blumenthal. Tom Karr, Norman
Gordon, Ron Corey. Third Row: Joan Cisar,
Denise Goss, Judy Kadish, Barbara Firmiss,
Joan Collins, Susan Braverman. Second Row:
Adrienne Kennedy, Joan Gordon, Rochelle
Laskov, Arlen Juern, Charlotte Mius. First Row :
Mary Ellen Strumph, Rita Lubeck, Eloise Corman, Martha Council, Diane Birger, Don Peterson.
Miss Kennedy, Period 6
Back Row: Ray Bocci. Larry Lascody, Curtiss
Lyon, Ira Berger, Jim Boyeson, Glenn Carlson.
Robert Nieder. Second Row: Janet Uhr, Susa n
Schwartz, Wendy Belgarbo, Judith Greenspon,
Judith Jenkins, Sharon Godeman, Nancy
Eamon, Nancy Hibbert. First Row: Linda Klav·
eter, Nancy Even, Diane Willer1, Tamara
Frank. Cynthia Baren, Susan Gilelis, Susan
Hojnacki.
162
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Panos, Period 6
Bae:< Row: Lyle Ransom, Howard Bernstein,
Philip Ehrensaft, Robert Saletko, Thomas
Smith, Gary Wanke, Robert Garro. Second
Row: Stcnley Anderson, Brian Roubinek, Carol
Smith, Helen Hauser, Judy Iverson. Lawrence
Subrin, Paul Wenzel. First Row: Narlene Stein,
Sandra Wadsworth, Merle Steinberg, Sandra
Goldstein, Cynthia Christiansen, Margot Keller.
Mrs. Tillman. Period 6
Back Row: Ted Masters, James Kitch, Thomas
Smith, Richard Lantz. Howard Krader. First
Row: Wayne Kuehn, Shirley Wesley, Susan
LaVay, Eveline Stiska, Jon Cordes.
Mrs. Todd, Period 6
Back Row: Marvin Duren, Jim Savage, Jim
Spirrison. Third Row: Jeff Hardel, Gary Saw-
yers, Joe Streff, Ronald Stetz, Jim Boosales, Bill
Neumann. Second Row: Pam Trammer, Mary
Lou Scherer, Lois Riefstahl, Jackie Elke, Kay
Anderson. Barbara Levin, Barbara Berg. First
Row: Nancy Overton, Eileen Perlman, Barbara Kleiman, Pat Bleser, Barbara Braun,
Sharon Evey.
Mr. Adams. Period 7
Back Row: Gordon Buchanan, Stuart Goodman, Arnold Green, Gerald Brower. Third
Row: Myren Samele, Allan Gerber, Gerald
Irwin, Brian Johnson, John Tworoger, Michael
Honig, Jon Meierhoff. Second Row: Linda Bergquist, Marilyn Naftulin, Marsha Silverman.
Marcia Topper, Elizabeth Kise. Linda Vrablik.
Firs t Row: Beth Eischen. Carol Flaherty, Carol
Helikson, Lynn Ravine, Roberta Wiig, Marianne Jensen.
163
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barnes. Period 7
Back Row: William Sodemann, Anthony Splnnato, Robert Potrue, John Zengler, Charles
Worthington. Second Row: Susan Reiter, Sandra Orbach, Eileen Ronan, Diane Manassa,
Eugenia Kedziora. First Row: Mary Wilson,
Olive Dubman, Eva Albrecht, Barbara Kutok,
Penny Marshall.
Miss Kennedy. Period 7
Back Row: Ronald Jornd, Joyce Dressel, Ronald
Benson, Mickey Reich, Thomas Tobin. First
Row: Marcia Green, Alois Soehn. Ronald Novotny, Nancy Ridings.
Mr. Malika. Period 7
Back Row: James Nelson, Edward Searing,
Barry Stunkel, Robert Deck. Third Row: Robert Lamme, Nettie Andrews. Sharon Peterson,
Penny Johnson, Susan Glass, Nancy Dahlen.
Steven Chester. Second Row: Lee Bromberg,
Dan Weiner, Allen Goin, Fred Weiner, Richard Schmidt, Mike Fenn. First Row: Mary Jane
Aielo, Roslyn Abhrams, Susan Dalen, Leslie
Lerner, Theresa Palchek, Sandra Anderson.
Mrs. Panos, Period 7
Back Row: Robert Thommes, Steven Oserman,
Earl Wenzel, John Lazaar, Samuel Arnoff.
Third Row: Edward Sarey, Allen Pearson. Robert Hayskar, Glenn Rosenthal, Howard Sylvester, Thomas Little. Second Row: Bruce
Eales, Noel Uzemack, Elaine Brown, Sharon
Brei, Anita Enberg, Wilsen Washkuhn, Fred
Denkman. First Row: James Colitz, Elizabeth
Staplelield, Sydney Becker, Sandra Benson,
Sharon Freres, Earl Pollack.
164
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Sharp, Period 7
Back Row: Peter Marines, Jerry Schneiderman, Ronnie Jamon, Frank Friedman. Second
Row: Caredith Harris, Gari Greene, Margaret
Mattson, Carol Senger, Virginia Thomas,
Sharon Zimberoff, Betty Julius, Barbara Nei·
mer. First Row: Eileen Nechtman, Barbara
Ehlers, Georgia Oehlberg, Leneta Marak, Sandra Eisenberg, Carol Virgilio, Lynda Comitor.
Mrs. Tillman, Period 7
Back Row: Walter Monson, Ted Meadows,
Steve Elkins, Donald Richards, Tony Palumbo,
Larry Dallia, Joe Kremer, Edward Katien.
Second Row: Vicki Smith, Irene Karpman,
Arlene Stern, Linda Arbetman, Adrienne
France, Sharon Berlin, Carolyn Brown, Mary
Godfriaux. First Row: Gail Johnson, Mary
Hicks, Mary Kay Hound!, Judy Verhance,
Sheila Cunningham. Patricia Spiecert, Lois
Mendel, Diana Goush.
Mrs. Todd, Period 7
Back Row: John Traff, Earl Becker, Jim Miresse,
Louis Hillman, Bob Baldridge, Tom Rakowski,
Richard Heinz, Donald Tunkl. Second Row:
Judy Sholin, Pat Lippens, Gloria Cherry, Sharon Weinberg, Mary Ann Mahnke, Pat Paul.
First Row: Jeannette Artelt, Sandra Menconi.
Winifred Shapiro, Pat Zaphirio, Diane Wirth,
Fran Stein, Barbara Karel.
Mr. Adams, Period 8
Back Row: Donald Bextel, Steve Sunstein.
Allen Schwartz, Norm Mansfield, Bruce Dowell,
Robert Rhodes, Richard Selby, James McCoy,
Walter Olson, Steve Rosich. Second Row: Tom
Miller, Edward Nadler, Noreen Baumgartner,
Sharon Schneider, Margaret Miller, Rosalie
Barbera, Elizabeth Abbink, Keith Glading.
First Row: Paul Herrmann. Carol Singer, Janet
Gustafson, Susan Sakon, Mary McCollah, Susan Levine, Kenneth Rozhon.
165
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barn.es, Period 8
Back Row: Barry Weinstein, Steve Nison, Ron
Rajski, Martin Zeitlin, William Colman, Leonard Menini, Marvin Mark, William Barker,
Robert Kirshner. Second Row: Jell Kanofsky,
Rennie Jaeger. Constance Rowe, Rita Wurmser, Richard Shulman, Diane Allison, Susan
Alport, Elaine Dethlefsen, Howard Brown.
First Row: Gayle Kastil, Barbara Simon, Toby
Ettinger, Sandra Kemp, Karen Nelson, Donna
rropstein, Hanna Weiss.
Miss Booth. Period 8
Back Row: Bruce Dilg, Pete Mueller, Bob
Widen, Bill Smith, Sam Galieto. Third Row:
Jim Nelson, Dick Fredrickson, Jon Janse, Rich·
ard Stone, Ron Micon, Bill Pence. Second Row:
Karen Vedder, Carol Woods, Bari Nessel, Analee Rudich, Joan Stadelmann, Pennie Loutsch.
First Row: Judy Johnson, Susan Osborn, Sandy
Shapiro, Dale Greene, Judy Garcia, Marilyn
Werner.
Mr. Graqg, Period 8
Back Row: George Colhoff. Mitchell Melamed,
Joel Oppenheim, Marshall Claassen, Steve
Merriman, Gene Sc haeffer, Roger Sheffield.
Third Row: Bob Bohn, Bill McCullough, Joe
Masaracchia, Ron Schroeder, Ste ve Zeinfeld,
Howard Moldofsky, Leon Klein, Paul Miller.
Second Row: Susan Svlanka, Diane Reichert,
Carol Martin, Barbara Gibson, Eileen Houck,
Linda Johnson. First Row: Myrna Landerman,
Fern Yesinick, Dorothy Nack, Bonnie Barron
Miriam Rothman, Pat Dingman.
Mrs. Hobbs, Period 8
Back Row: John Franks, Richard Jsel, Madelyn
Voss, Gail Zimmer, Philip Shapiro, Bronson
Davis. Second Row: Laurie Schurz, Mary Phil·
lips, Sue Herzog, Carole Ditkowski, Charlotte
Swanson. Gerry Reinier, Jean Wedge. Firsl
Row: Terry Gorman, David Davis, Bill Levison, Bob Davis, Larry Kroll, Bill Carr, Mike
Feinzimer.
166
�FRESHMEN
Miss Kennedy, Period 8
Back Row : John Bylski. Don Eden. John Link,
Bill Crowley. Second Row: Keith Schmidtke,
Larry Gutbrod, Wesley Toomey, Raymond
Mickolay. First Row: Joanne Siegel, Yvonne
Belue, Kathie Faber, Suzanne Warda, Dolores
Cummings.
Mrs. Panos. Period 8
Back Row: Howard Gojkov1ch, Henry Wirtz,
Raymond Benson. Second Row: Dean Zimmerman, Roger Ritter, Sue Rodman, Wayne Westland, George Howe. First Row: Donna Zalud,
Sandra Laing, Ellen Elkin, Sharon Rokos,
Linda Richmond.
Mr. Adams, Period 9
Back Row: Bill Archibald, Mike Adler, Ronald
Simmons, Sherwin Glassman, Craig Mahaffey,
Allen Wieska. Mike Rothholz. Fourth Row:
Jim Copeland, Dick Rehwaldt, Barbara Hendriks, Virginia Schram. Third Row: Alan Koo·
perman , Dick Selby, Howard Pohl, Ann Davis,
Michelle Maguire, Susan Duboff. Second Row:
Virginia May, Susan Henry, Dolores Sieber,
Walter Olson, Edward Nadler. First Row:
Emile Lazar, Renee Pintacura, Valerie Acco·
mando. Sue Bennet, Melinda Kaufman, Ralph
Schulte.
Mrs. Barnes. Period 9
Back Row: Dick Ponto, Fred Patzold, Mack
Knight, Kenneth Feldman. Second Row: John
Annorcno, Dennis Curtiss, Sharon Schultz,
LeRoy Lindemann, George Cusor. First Row:
Pat Bronis, Barbara Scozzola, Sydney Goldberg, Lynda Doner, Linda Lantz.
167
�FRESHMEN
Miss Booth, Period 9
Back Row : Bvb Fogel Car L ndberg, Mike
f-larris, Davi<l Neer, Denny Crosby, Bob Burn
5!E-in. John Vazzana, Mike Kriete1. Second
Row: Myrna Evans, Joanne Johnson, Michell€
Mag.1ire, Joy Leon, Joyce Zolezzi, Betty Jo
Sims, Arlene Ambrogio, Carol Bendel. First
Row: Nancy Kretschmar, Myra Matheson,
Bonita Puenkel, Diane Zahn, Barbara Kelder·
up, Kathy Uhlis.
Mr. Gragg, Period 9
Back Row: Bill Reinke, Bennett Rifkin, Morris
Pr,vitsky. Michael Janis, Jim Reicherts, Jerry
Vvarner, hon Rudich. Second Row: Bob Ticha,
Brian Blender, ]o::nn Neumeister, Judy Meyers.
Phyllis Shorris. Val Iverson, John Reinke, John
Doherty. First Row: Pat Blaisdell, Susan
Schayer, Fem Spagat, Dewey Sims, Ray Cy·
bu1 I, Helene Seitler, Maria Demas.
Miss Kennedy, Period 9
Back Row: Douglas Forsberg, Tom Banner.
Third Row: Bob Feinberg, Jim Slack, Barbam
Trufont, Rosanne Schiff. Jeffrey Martin. Robert
Bernst•m. Second Row: Donna Tankus, Sue
Leonard. Karen Rohner. Nina Freed, Judio
Dorman, Merilyn Hirsch, Barbara Kallin. First
Row: Bob Wesley, Glenn Higgs, Thomas Ford,
Fred Biendle, Stephen Faust.
Mrs. Panos, Period 9
Back Row: Wayne Williamsen, Robert Koseor.
Third Row: Glenn Lockwood, Deck Klein,
Steven Taitol, Joseph Novotny. Second Row:
Louis Traiforos, Alberta Segalla, Beverly Johnson, George Do)ezal. First Row: Sharon Kuester, Judith Lehman Marilyn Gooding, Roberta
Diidich.
168
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Sharp, Period 9
Back Row: Stuart Mazer Greg Howe, Ralph
Bianchi. Third Row: Richard Strurk, Tom
Handwerker, Richard Omachel, Mike David·
son, Bob Neirincx. Bub Rasmussen. Se cond
Row: Loretta Goldstein, Linda Kar!ov, Marilyn
Lees, Elaine Elkin, Patricia Gutsm1edl, Marilyn
Jensen. First Row : Ellen Winer, Paulette
Glaude, Margo Berkson, Margar1>t Ostermeir,
S:mdra Palm, Judith Appleton.
Mrs. Todd, Period 9
Back Row : Sherwin Gia •sman N 'rman Cham
blce, Dennis Dahl. Richard Masek. Third Row :
Barry Gaines. Kenneth Moster~. Fred Shandling, Jerry Shapiro. Robert Kramarczyk. Second Row: Bill Hutching,., Martin Saso, Rodney
Ra1tels, Bob Kittredge, Maurice Gustin, Dean
Donile. First Row : Marion Lis, Judy Kroon,
Deborah Van, Cheryl Thoma, Delores Pollice.
Mrs . Schmidt, Period 9
Back Row : Brian Clark, Don Eilers, Gary Olson,
Craig Kilpatrick, Gloria Galsby, Leonard Hal·
peren, Kenneth Barker, Don Zastron, William
Buchholtz. Second Row: Karen Roock, Marilyn
Ahrens, Bonnie Weichman, Susan Fimoff, Arla
Golstein, Mary Ann Freda, Joan Hoke, Sherrie
Bronstein. First Row: Bob Levin, David How·
ard, David Silverstein, Steven Weiss, David
Minkus, Terry Tobias.
Mr. Ada ms. Period 10
Back Row : Burt Rhodes, Bob Hausman, Larry
Schulman, Tom Dare, Sherwin Jarol, Howard
Herber, Alan Sweetow. Third Row: Michael
Goodman, Larry Soquet, Kenneth Erickson,
Tom Hettema, Richard Raffals. Second Row:
Joe Walsh, Bud Morton, Ronald Berliner, Judith
Smith. First Row: Sharon Herzberg, Arlene
Berry, Judy Sveznoha, Barbara Argentar,
Sharon Nevitt.
169
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Barnes. Period 10
Back Row: Charles Baldridge, Craig Stevens,
Jerry Sakover. David Katz. Frederick Kilcullen.
Terry Cohen, Dennis Antila, William Brooke.
James Puccinelh, Richard Peterson. Second
Row: William Mangum, Brian Hardt, Victor
David. Jeff Byron, James Safranic, Bob Selby,
Ken Norgan. Bob Sachnoff. First Row: Ken
Williams. Christa Loda!, Mary Smith, Eleanor
Bernstein, Penny Fagerstrom, Joan Branden·
burg, Melody Schneider, Fern Marcus. Larry
Swanson.
Mrs. Cope, Period 10
Back Row: Leroy Guenther. LaVerne Kar·
lesky, Connie Martino. Judy Viere, Janice
Shurley, Pam Kellogg, Susan Goldman, Bruce
Bernberq. Second Row: Ronald Klopp, Sandra
Schallman, Sharon Shores. Roberta Bolon, Lou·
ann Stein, Marilyn Wegel, Roberta Goldstein,
Richard Harris. First Row: William Sher, Ron·
ald Factor, Alan Zlotmk, Joe Pelhgrmo, Ken
Chesrow. Leon Weisberg, Robert Wolff. Reid
Grosky.
Mr. Graqq, Period 10
Back Row: Al Abrams. Demnis Kreiner, Ken
Matzick, Ron Unterscheutz. Third Row: Pat
Hillsberg , Joy ce Russo, Pat Rice, Joyce Valfer,
Cynthia Kalom. Second Row: _Richard Siegel,
Nina Panico. Zelda Rest. Nan Peterson, Concetta Licaussi, Marilyn Sargecnt, Pete Brown.
first Row: Dennis Redding, Tom Glade, Joel
Adelman. Ted Grego1y, Poul Schodin. Cary
Hehn, Jim McCarthy.
Miss Kennedy. Period 10
Back Row: Dennis Kittler, Kermit Creagher.
Second Row: Bob Sitman, Peter Jelinek, Larry
Racano, Art Gore. Norman Koch. First Row:
Paul Kamensky, Janice Berman, Nancy Gross,
Priscilla Costoplos, Richard Silverstein.
170
�FRESHMEN
Mrs. Panos. Period 10
Back Row : Wayne 01zeske. Ronald Hauser,
Allen Usow, Paul Franklin. Se cond Row: Don·
aid Higginson, Robert Auer, Norman Price,
Eugene Rowan. First Row: Marcia Gold.
Helene Hyman. Martha Raithel, Barbara Hen·
richs.
Mr. Sharp, Period 10
Back Row: Richard Fahey, Roger Jacobsen,
David Jackson. Third Row: Reed Halvorsen,
Wayne Borazian, Fred Morrison, Robert Whitesell, Dave Christensen, Larry Erickson. Second
Row: Pamela Williams, Lynn Weldon, Tod
Weiss, Roger Reinger, Sandra Mueller. Carol
Lueder. First Row: Gloria Mitchell, Ann
Schramm, Kathleen Barkey, Illa Harris.
Mrs. Todd. Period 10
Back Row: Ken Gallaher. Norm Kuschel, Kenny
Eh1ensaft, Mike Magnus, Richcrd Sacks, Warren Gelfand, Roger Kolleck, Ralph Nicholas.
Second Row: Bill Spiegl, Ron Johnson, Carol
Shifris, Jaye Miller, Mike Bass, Jim Tune. First
Row: Barbara Harrison, Inez Gelfand, Anne·
marie Liberti, Susan Hansen, Susan Seedorf,
Donna Wold, Gayle Strouse.
Mike Rothman and Judy Sheldon enjoy the
enchantment of their first Valentine dance.
"A Pmr of Hearts."
171
��NEW TEACHER-STUDENT
RELATIONSHIP IS CLOSER
AND MORE CASUAL
Teachers, and musicians, Mr. Donn
Wright, Frank Markus, and Leo Provost
decide to show Lynda Levitt, Gerda
Halbreich, and Keith Middleton what
"real jazz" sounds like.
173
��KEEPING PACE WITH THE COMPELLING FORCES OF
MODERN SOCIETY IS THE CHALLENGE OF EDUCATION TODAY
Since the day the first Russian "Sputnik" was
hurled into space, much discussion has ensued
concerning the American public school. With
it has come some honest and wholesome criticism, but this should not be confused with the
almost chaotic zeal of the uninformed and the
irresponsible. In our changing world, the advice to go back to the so-called "good old days"
is like asking for the horse and buggy. The
solution to the educational problem is an intelligent, forward look.
To gear the educational program to keep pace
with the compelling forces of modern society is
the real challenge of education today. This task
must be accomplished in terms of the value
system and historic purposes to which our people have long been committed. If we fulfill the
great potential of our American ideals, the matter of competition with Soviet science, technology, and education will be dealt with realistically and effectively.
If the high school is to become one of the dy-
Dr. John Rinehart, supenn tendent of NHeh:
East and West, advocates tha1 education
be evaluated constantly to determine its
adequacy for our time.
Mr. Paul Houghton, assistant superintend ·
ent, shares with Dr. Rinehart the respon·
sibility and proble ms of administrating
Nilehi East and West.
175
namic agencies by and through which our democratic society reconstructs itself, it must undertake the difficult task of changing traditional
practices and search for a more meaningful
education. forward-looking educators have
long advocated that education be evaluated
constantly to determine its adequacy for our
times. The present reappraisal of the American
school system is welcomed, for it can lead to
an educational renaisimportant advances
sance in the United States.
Ours is the problem of making a good education better. Our schools must be dedicated to
the sound education of every youth, the preservation of democracy, and the building of a
lasting peace.
�Dr. Lang (President) comments to other members of the Board of Education, Mr. Clyde Anderson,
Mr. William Wise, Dr. John H. Speer, and Mr. Raymond Kliphardt on the growth patterns of Niles
Township as set forth in a study made by Northwestern University.
PARENTS EXPRESS APPROVAL OF
Nilehi West, the new $5,000,000 building, will be
ready for occupancy in September, 1958.
In 1955, the enrollment at Niles Township High
School was 1810; in 1956, 2376; in 1957, 2983, an
increase of twenty-five percent over the 1956
figure. A survey made by Northwestern University at the request of the Board of Education
states that, "as a most conservative estimate ...
there should be a high school plant to accommodate at least 7000 students by the year 196566." The report further recommends that, since
the school should house no more than 1800 to
2000 students, immediate steps should be taken
to develop plans for a new building (a third
unit) for the high school district.
Completion of Nilehi West for occupancy in the
fall of 1958 and plans for this new building
program have been major areas of concern for
the Board of Education of the School District 219
for whom the "new look" is a matter of financing the required expansion of the physical
plant.
176
�The P.T.A. officers for 1957-1958 arc Mrs. Russel Reinger (Conespondmq Secretory), Mrs. Herbe:"t
Siemund (Recording Secretary), Mrs. John Grant (President), Mr. Gale Wesley and Mrs. Leonerd
Robb (Vice·Presidents), ond Mrs. Rex Martin (Treasurer).
EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM IN P. T. A. QUESTIONAIRES
At the October 16 meeting of the P.T.A. a panel,
composed. of Dr. D. Lang (President of Board of
Education), Dr. J. Rinehart (Superintendent), Mr.
K. Hertweck and Mr. W. Bost (Principals), Mr. 0.
Ruyle (Guidance Counselor), Mrs. M. I. McGuire
(Faculty), and Ginger Golden and Jerry Keidel
(Students), discussed the results of a P.T.A.
sponsored. survey of parents' opinion concerning the educational program at the high school.
At this time Dr. Rinehart pointed out that "The
consensus is that both lay people and professional educators should join hands m outlining
cooperatively the desirable objectives to be
achieved," and that, "professional personnel
should initiate and carry out the processes
necessary to reach the goals."
In addition to the regular meetings, the P.T.A.
entertained seniors and their parents at a tea
on September 29. The traditional buttet for the
faculty was held on November 6. On February
20 and 25 the P.T.A. sponsored Family Night at
which time parents visited the school, attending
their children's classes.
177
P.T.A. held its annual buffet dinner for faculty members on
November 6. Serving themselves are Florenco Butler, Mr.
and Mrs. Bert Sharp, Mory Anne Boo•h, deJ.:m Heitmon,
Joan Coon, and Lois Lamberq.
�About ten years ago the famous scientist, Dr.
Vannevar Bush, World War II director of the
Office of Scientific Research and Development,
stated:
"In order to survive, every modern world
power must shape its educational processes to its national purposes."
Few of us have heard of this principle, but it
was forced to our attention in the fall of 1957
when the technological leadership of the United
States was spactacularly challenged by the
Soviet Union.
In the wake of the iolt to our national pride,
we have taken a critical look at our educational efforts and Dr. Bush's prediction has suddently become terribly important. In taking
stock of ourselves, we have found that the high
school will, in the future, ba in the center of the
educational stage. This is so because young
people must make decisions about and start
preparations for their careers during their high
school years. Our future leaders in technology
and human affairs will be discovered in the
Mr. Harold Ohlson, proncipal, directs the activities of the
teachers and 1160 students of the East Division.
6~
EDUCATIONAL PROCESSES MUST
Mr. Keith Hertweck is the assistant principal of the East
Division in charge of seniors.
178
Mr. Marvin lhne is the assistant principal of the East D
sion in charge of juniors.
�high schools, not in the colleges and unive1 sities.
As never before in history, then, the eyes of the
nation will be on its high schools. We at Niles
Township High School are quite aware of our
new responsibilities, and we are drawing up
blueprints for putting our ideas into action.
In the months to come there will be a new emphasis on the study and the teaching of mathematics, science, English, and the foreign languages. Career counseling will rise to new
importance. Students with special abilities will
find, as never before, opportunities designed
for their special purposes.
In our blueprints for the future, there will be
room for all to benefit. Those students whose
talents lie in the direction of the fine arts, the
practical arts, or the social studies wilt find
fresh challenges for study and learning fully as
much as will the budding scientists and engineers. For, what we must do in these critical
times is to encourage everyone to try for higher
goals in education. Otherwise, we will lose the
race.
Mr. John Gach, principal, directs the activities of 86 teachers and 1833 s!uden:s of the West Division.
BE SHAPED TO NATIONAL PURPOSES
Dr. Nicholas Mannos is the assistant principal of the West
Division in charge of sophomores.
Mr. William Bost is the assistant ptincipal of the West
Division in charge of freshmen.
179
�ADAMS. GEORGE (W) English
ALBRIGHT. DANIEL (El English
AUGE, EARLE (W) Music
BABCOCK, LEO (E) Psychology, Drivers'
Training
1958 TEACHER HAS
A "NEW LOOK" .. .
BAKER, PRISCILLA (EJ English
BARNES, LUCILLE {W) English
BARTS. NORMA (E-W) Audio-Visual Aids
BASRAK. MICHAEL (E) Senior Social Studies,
Coach
BAUER, GEORGE (W) Social Studies
BECK. KATHERINE (E) German
180
�BETTS. JOHN (El Social Studies
BLACKBURN. THOMAS (E·W) Art
BLAIR. DONALD (E) Spanish
BOOTH. MARYANNE (W) English
TEACHER IS FRIEND
AND TUTOR ...
BOTTHOF. MARY (E) Bllsiness Education
BOTTHOF. ROBERT (W) Science
BROWN. ROBERT (W) Mathematics
BULLARD. BETTY JO (W) Business Education
BURGENER. CARL (E) Science
BURGETT. DAVID (E) Industrial Arts
181
�BUTLER. FLORENCE (E) Home Arts
BYRAM. HOW ARD (W) Physical Education
CARRELL. RAYMOND (E) Industrial Arts
CECH, JOSEPH (W) Mathematics
"OLD MAID" TEACHER
COLLINS. CLIFFORD (E) Music
COLVER. ARTHUR (W) Social Studies
IS GONE .. .
COON, JOAN (E) Business Education
COPE. TANYA (W) English
COYER. WILLIAM (W) Science
CUDDY. MARGUERITE (W) Counselor
�daROSA. GENTIL (E) Spanish
DA VIS, ANNETTE (E) Visiting Counselor
deBOOY, MARGARET (E) Counselor
DICKINSON. KEITH (W) Social StudiPs
DOHERTY. ELEANOR (E) English
DOREN. HENRY (W) Social Studies
EBERHARDT. PAUL (El English
FACULTY INCLUDES
91 MEN, 61 WOMEN
ELLIS. HOMER (E) Science
FINK. GEORGE (W) Industrial Arts
FRALA, ROBERT (E·W) Scironce
183
�FUERST. ROSEMARY (W) German. Social
Studies
GARRIGAN, IRENE (W) Librarian
GEMENY. BLAINE (W) Business Education
GOODSON, JEANNE (E) Counselor
AVERAGE AGE
IS THIRTY ...
GRAGG, RICHARD (W) English
GREEN. MARIE (W) Business Education
GROELING. CHARLES (W) Music
HAGEMAN. CAROLYN (E) French
HALL, MILDRED (WJ Mathematics
HALLBERG. JOHN (E) Social Studies
184
�HARE, ANNA (W) Mathematics
HARMON, JOHN (W) Physical Educ:::ition
HARRINGTON, DONALD (Wl Spanish
HARRISON. FLORENCE (W) Science
AVERAGE EXPERIENCE IS
LESS THAN TEN YEARS ...
HARVEY, RALPH (Wl Science
HATSCHER, LORRAINE (W) English
HEITMANN, HELEN (W) Physical E::!ucation
HENDRICKSON, ONNI (El Business Education
HENRY, WILLIAM (El Mathematics
HIMES, EDWARD (Wl Mathematics
185
�HOBBS, ELIZABETH (W) English
HOFF, EARL (E) Mathematics
HOOSLINE, LEO (E) Malhematics
HUSSEY, CHARLES (W) Science
MAJORITY HAVE A
MASTER'S DEGREE .
IMMEL, ADA (E) Business Education
ISAACSON, HAROLD (W) Physical Education
JACKSON, DAVID (E) Social Studies
JOHNSON, DONALD (W) Mathemati:s
KENNEDY, KATHERINE (W) English
KENNY, CAROLE (W) Physical Education
�KIVILUOMA. THOMAS (E) Mathematics
KONSTANS. MARY (E) English
LAIN. JACK (W) Industrial Arts
LAMAR. DIANA (WJ Mathematics
LAMBERG. LOIS (EJ Latin
AVERAGE SALARY IS
LARSON. WILLARD ('W) Mathematics
LAWSON. ELIZABETH (W) Mathematics
$6592.50 A YEAR
LEWIS. WILLIAM (W) Counselor
LINE. ALICE (W) Home Economics
LYERLA, RALPH (W\ Science
187
�MACKEY. ROBERT (E) Industrial Arts
MAGGIO, ANDREW (W) Industrial Arts
MARKUS, FRANK (E) Science
MARTYN, KENNETH (W) Science
149 COLLEGES AND
MASSMANN, JEANNETTE (E) Nurse
MATTKA, CHARLES (W) Social Studies
UNIVERSITIES REPRESENTED
McGARRY, EUGENE (W) Social Studies
McGEE, HUGH (E-W) Music
McGUIRE, MARY IDA (E) English
MICHAEL, JAMES (E) Social Studies
188
�MORAN, LOU ANN (E-W) Speech
NAPIER, EUGENE (E) Business Education
ODLIV AK. NICHOLAS (E) Social Studies
OEHLER. JEANETTE (E) Home Eccnomics
PANOS, ANGELINE (W) English
PARAS, FAY (W) Social Studies
FROM BEMID JIE TO
VASSA R AND YALE.
PHIPPS, JAMES (W) Physica! Education
PROVOST. LEO (El Music
PRUITT, ROBERT (W) Mathematics
RACINE. ROSEMARY (W) Physical Education
189
�RAMBIS, ALBERT (W) Mathematics
RAY. BARBARA (WJ Physical Education
RICE. PAREPA (E) English
RICHARDS, ALICE (E) Business Education
MANY HAVE BEEN
TRAINED ABROAD . ..
ROBINSON. MYRA (E) Science
ROGERS. MARY (W) Librarian
ROTH, GEORGE (E) Science
RUYLE. ORLAND (W) Counselor
RYDEN, ARTHUR (E-W) Guidance Department
SACHER. CECIL (W) French
190
�SANDBERG, BRUCE (W) Social Studies
SAPONNE, CARMELO (Wl Social Studies
SCHMIOT, PAULINE (W) Social Studies
SCHNURR, WILLIAM (W) S:ience
SCHROCK, GEORGE (E) Social Studies
SCHUBERT, ANTON (W) Attendance
Department
AT UNIVERSIT Y OF HEIDELBERG
AND THE SORBONN E ...
SCHWAB, MARJORY (W) Latin
SHARP, BERT (W) English
SKUBAN. MICHAEL (W) Science
SORENSON, BRUCE (W) Industrial Arts
191
�SORTAL, HARRY (E) Counselor
SPRINGER, EILEEN (W) Nurse
STANDLEY. NANCY (E) English
STEMP, VIRGINIA (E) English
TODAY'S TEACHERS
TEMPLETON, WILLIAM (W) Mathematics
THOMPSON. DEANNA (W) English
ARE HUMAN BEINGS ...
TILLMAN. HELEN (W) English
TODD. JUNE (W) English
TOIVOLA. AUNE (El College Counselor
VAN ARSDALE. RONALD (W) English
192
�VELZY, GLADYS (E) English
WALKER. MARY (E) Librarian
WELCH. BERNARD (El Science
WESLEY, GALE (E) Industrial Arts
WIEDL. RALPH (W) Mathematics
DEDICATED TO THE
WILLIAMS. FRANCES (W) Mathematics
WINKLEMAN, JAMES (W) Science
ACHIEVEMENT OF THE IDEAL
WISE, MARIE (W) Physical Education
WOHLFAHRT. ROSEMARY (W) German
WOOD. HAYWARD (El Social Studies
193
�WRIGHT. DONN (E) Social Studies
ZAGORIN, BERNARD (E) Social Studies
ZARUBA. IRENE (W) Science
OF HELPING STUDENTS
REALIZE THEIR POTENTIALITIES
Mr. and Mrs. Ihne and Mr. and Mrs.
Hertweck were among the faculty
chaperones at the Junior Prom.
194
Alice Graham (W) Spanish
Deceased: November 25 , 1957
�Miss T. Schweitzer, Mrs. H.
McGinnis, Mrs. H. Snyder and
Miss R. Hahn are members of
the bookkeeping department,
which takes care of pur
chases, payroll, and all activity money.
As business manager, Mr. Charles
Coker supervises all employees,
excluding teachers, is in charge
of purchasinq equipment and
supplies, and is responsible for
all finances.
Stenographers, secretaries, bookkeepers, cooks, and custodians
are a vital part of Nilehi. The office staffs have expanded to
accommodate the needs of the growing school and reorganized
in preparation for the division into two schools. Both the East
and West divisions now have a complete staff, which includes
secretaries to each of the principals, bookkeepers, and a registrar. These staffs are responsible for typing and duplicating
tests, bulletins, and announcements, and for keeping student records. The attendance office staff issues admits, processes anticipated absences, and checks on excessive absences or tardiness. They also issue detentions for excessive tardiness. Taking
care of the switchboard, serving as receptionist, and doing clerical and bookkeeping work pertaining to purchasing of equipment are duties of the Main Office staff. On the P.T.A. questionnaire parents repeatedly praised the members of both the
cafeteria and custodial staffs for their contribution to a better
Nilehi.
OFFICE STAFF
IS DECENTRALIZED
The staff of the main office.
Mrs. L. Norris (Switchboard),
Miss S. Eisner, Mrs. H. McGinnis, Mrs. L. O'Byrne and
Mrs. S. Kelly, keep records,
collect fines. and keep a lost
and found.
195
�I~
Mrs. R. Abram and Miss L. Herbster are
personal secretaries to Dr. Rinehart. Miss
L. Lubin serves as secretary lo Mr. Hough
ton.
Easl Division Office Stall in Room 114 in·
eludes Mrs. A. Pazen, Mrs. F. !Ceppeler
(Registrar), Mrs. L. Schwar?. and Mrs. F.
Taylor.
r
Mrs. M. Banks and Mrs. G. Shabilion assist
Mr. Schubert by recording and checking
on absences and !ardiness in the Attendance Office.
The West Division Office Staff includes
Mrs. D. Scanlan (Registrar), Mrs. L. Luensman (Secretary to Dr. Mannos), Mrs. B.
Carroll, Mrs. R. Akerlund (Secretary to Mr.
Bost), and Mrs. P. Keyes (Secretu1 y tu Mr.
Gach).
Mrs. M. Marshall a::id Mrs. H. Kneip, secre·
taries to the Guidance Department, type
case histories and correspondence and
make appointments for the staff of counselors.
196
�PARENTS PRAISE
APPEARANCE OF NILEHI
Mr. Russ Pirovano, head of the custodial staff. studies plans cf parts cl
the new building which will involve
members of his staff.
Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Irene
Sleek, Lucille Maki, F.!ecnor Scheibe,
Harriet Fiech.
Dorothy Ahrendt
First Row: Carolyn Borchert, Frances Garner Emilv Mussil, Esther
Fountaine, Ebba McNeil!.
Custodians: Standing: R. Brommelkamp J. VanNuys, R. Petersen, R.
Schofield, J. Krueger, J. Lyons, E.
Kurr, L. Mitlelsladt, J. Kita, J. Vorel.
Seated: J. Roels, J. Losch, C. Heine
man, M. HGnning, H. Yates, F.
Shreeve, M. Cordell, J. F.inarson.
197
�ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
The goal of the '58 Reflections has been to por·
tray, by contrast with the Roaring Twenties, the
" New Look" of 1958 youth, their beliefs, recrea·
tion, dress, goals, and manners and morals.
Sincere thanks go to Mrs. Mary Ida McGuire,
sponsor of the General Staff; to Mr. George
Schrock, sponsor of the Senior Section; to Mr.
Koenig of the Norman King Publishing Company; and to the photographers of Root Studios.
Thanks also go to the faculty and administration for their aid and cooperation. Without their
assistance, this book could not have become a
reality.
Paul Carder, Editor
I
198
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
58 Reflections; Volume XXII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1958
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Carder, Paul (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1958
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1957-1958
1950s (1950-1959)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
201 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1958
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Jerry"
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1957
1957-1958 school year
1958
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/a61e34a2fe47748ccc39fe63be09592d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=FJSG1yBZQwNo-qPvpj%7EgkTY5oxRVtlpdo9oHEfW-Mqup2aw7Ebf-ytCdMVt95Kk1OPoAaaVpWn9j6IJv0jB8q3xXQelfwFt1UiRtTC9etpXQcUGBVzvL6SLN6h3tFq0AJ9Hd1CtuMpwnvsAyCDtRHj39%7EOYvQV42Ch1YxPYUgB8irYC7xRR3VUr2VTyyDEqO-J3W5b01789tWxaAbWqDNlsr3PEr2LNftpee028%7E%7Eu6MTkBnS6vbwCEzpKgQ3-RALGI%7EAUuf9zZT0qLEkz-3KRvFlSB%7E7lndw5jXuvIMqC2i-rTjAvysjs3rtSS9SVTHbgmPTOWmNiSPngyddVuDWw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9a5218e97c9cb8a8e76b818c85fd713f
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
��l;...
') '
v
<
�/ For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
/~!{
;/
,!)
"
,,L_c,..uu,.,,d
v
1-i~
I/
}
.../
v
~ 1
(/rf~,_
-· - - cy
C?.
-
....
..,,.,.
-
-
�REFLECTIONS 1960
VOLUME XXIV
1
"
:1
�MOVEMENT, THOUGHT, EMOTIONS
A school is made of the people in it
Their feet and hands
Mouths and eyes
Form a ubiquitous pattern
That ties members together and makes them one
Just as these persons are
A part of this pattern
So are the activities
That channel their expression
Of feeling and ideaiy
Combining to form a larger patternThe school itself
2
�14
32
ATHLETICS
68
SPECIAL EVENTS
PORTRAiTS
-
-
--~
114
FACULTY
7913904
100
196
�Our feet
Follow the swift pace set by teen-age lives
Loafers and saddle shoes
Pound rhythm in football stand~
Shift patiently as we wait
In the librar)
Or find a resting place during talk or homework.
Our insatiable desire for change
Is reflected in the fleeting fads
Of tights and tennis shoes and
greying bucks
As we search for new avenues
Of expression.
1
��Hands
Are to do things with.
Constantly shaping the world
And whats in it
Eagerly raised
Calling a teachers attention
Creating the beautiful in art and music
Following the minds command
6
��8
�Yelling in joyous abandon at football games
The taste of rain on our faces
School-weary students delighting
In the smooth cold of an ice-cream cone
A girls smil~
A laug~
One spoken wor~
To miss these is to let slip by
All that is importan~
All that is
Young
(\
.I
�10
�Eye!tds droop with too much stu~)I;
Too little sleep.
Anxious eyes follow a ball
As it hurtles across a field
Revealing emotion~
Eyes are capable of communicating
Yet able to escap~
Dream,
Imagine
They are windows to an outer world
Jl
�Finally, we see the whole
As beyond the sum of the parts,
Beyond actions or expression.
Pieces, parts, divisions,
Disappear before the force of personality.
In unity all is found.
���ACADEMIC
15
�engfish courses
"Trouble, trouble, boil and bubble." In an English literature class,
a modern day Ma cbeth, Peri Arn old, confronts the witches, played
by Ellen Enke. Bernadine Brinsky ,
and Barb DeMano.
In recent years there has been a marked
tendency toward adapting academic subiec+s
to fit the individual needs of the student. The
Engli sh department has recognized this trend,
for courses are offered not only on different
levels of advancement, but also in varying
aspects of the field. The basic courses stress
the importance of grammar and its use, and
provide a broad background in American and
Engli sh literature. Others specialize in the composition and organization of thoughts in writing, as well as their presentation in speaking.
Still others delve deeply into the literary masterpieces of the world, and promote appreciation through analysis of the classics . Thus each
student ha s +he opportunity to enroll in the
English courses which are the most importan t
and beneficial to him as an individual.
16
Study of word derivations is an
imp ortant part of Composition, a
senior English course, as is shown
in a class demonstration by Gai!
Praeger and Art Dover.
�designed to meet indi')J/,dual needs
Plato's cave diagram is explained
to Bob Mark by Janet Sachs and
Sherrie Bronstein in a iunior course
in American Ideas.
a
.,
,,
The pantom"ming "hypno
tist" Terrie Bru sman has
Barry Tefka in her spell.
The watching students,
members of a sophomore
speech class, are J. Lantz,
M. Lichterman, B. Feigenbaum, B. Epstein, M. Racusin, E. Jaet, P. Olympics,
A. Dugan, and L. Rechtermann.
�-
...
A discussion on collective behavior occupies Sociology students
Kay Schippman, Mike Stearn, Lynn
Karzen, and Robert Odess.
social sciences help in understanding
todays problems
Three years of social studies are required
at Niles . Included in this sequence are Freshman Social Studies, in which the student learns
about himself and his aptitudes; United States
History, and Senior Social Studies, a one
semester course that concentrates largely on
the current world situation. In addition to these
basic courses, the s+udent may elect one year
courses such as World History, or one semester
courses like Economics and Latin American
History, or be chosen in his senior year for the
new advanced placement United States history
course . Thus, a student may explore many
facets of the social sciences.
The intent eyes of Wor!d History students
J. Margalski, B. Schmidt, E. Radzin, B.
Krupnick, T. Champion, D. Moberg, P.
Thielman, D. Sandstedt, B. Cohen, G.
Eyles, D. Naylor, D. Daley, F. Weihs, A.
Spector, and B. Webb watch a movie on
the French Revolution.
18
�Nancy Hoover sympathize< a,
Mary O'Grady adds another book
to the pile engulfing Harold Wolman in the advanced placement
United States History co rse.
�Experiments involving water and its components occupy Karen Schwartz, Rita
Rubenstein, Bob Waterloo, and Karen
Pawl.
science enriches the individual
The diverse science courses offered at
Niles are particularly valuable to individuals
in this modern technological age. Biology
teaches a respectful interest in plant and animal life which is often difficult to cultivate in
an urban area. At the same time, students of
Chemistry, Physics, Botany, and Psychology
learn exacting methods in scientific thought
and experimentation . Many of the science
courses lead to such careers as medicine, nursing, dietetics, forestry, dentistry, and laboratory technology. However, the goal of the
science department is not to promote specialization in high school students, but to develop
broad knowledge in a variety of fields. A. we!lplanned science program at Niles may broaden and enrich the student's entire life.
'.20
�A unique exper.men• with a ripple
tray ·, performed by Stanley Anderson Brian Roubinek, and James
Chang :n an advan< ed physic<
class.
The importance of t he
space race is reflected here
as Rasey Schmidt explains
a model of a satellite to
fellow General Science students Sharon Bieber and
Clair Williams.
�A theorem involving an
equilateral triangle is proved by Pat Fulkerson.
comprehensive math program ts offered
Factoring, one of the basic
skills used in Algebra, is
demonstrated by S u s a n
Furster .
22
�Graphing a complex exponential
function in moth analysis are Judy
Fulkerson and Som Green.
The needs and talents of every student are
provided for in Niles' exceptionally broad
mathematics program. This program is divided, into three special sequences: the remedial, which begins with General Mathematics
and later expands into the regular program;
the regular program of one or two years of
Algebra, Plane Geometry, and possibly Trigonometry; and the accelerated program, which
includes first and second year Algebra on the
freshman level, Plane and Solid Geometry in
the sophomore year, college Algebra and
Trigonometry in the junior year, and Analytical
Geometry and Calculus on the senior level.
23
�A baby picture with a Latin caption
"Who am I?" is interpreted by Mark
Peppercorn, as Bob Carrier, Pauline C otell, and Mike Gordon try to guess.
study of foreign languages helpful
in todays world
The foreign language department attempts
to combine knowledge of the culture and customs of a foreign country with the language
itself. Great emphasis is placed on the spoken
language since modern Nilehi teachers realize
that more and more students will visit foreign
countries, where comprehension of the language is so vital. Third and fourth year students are offered the opportunity of exploring the literature, folklore, and ways of life
of the countries in which their language is
spoken, as a step leading to a better understanding between the nations and peoples of
the world.
German students view a
castle on the Rhine as a
cultural sidelight to their
study of the language.
�Richard Littrell and J 1
.
1
nize the importance of ~ Gord.on recog551
affairs as th
. u a tn today's
alphabet.
ey practice the Russian
25
�business education for
From Advertising and Salesmanship to
Shorthand and Typing, Niles prepares its stu
dents for a variety of futures. The business education courses were designed to give students
a basic understanding of necessary skills as
they pursue their interests in selected business
activities. Special business courses in communications, mathematics, and law will be invaluable to those who choose to carve themselves
a place in the commercial world, while students who are planning to continue their
formal education will find that typing and
shorthand are a great advantage in college.
Advertising students John Evans
and Maureen Pernitz examine a
ndummy."
�vocation or college
Future secretaries Sandy Lawler, Frieda
Ho,·vitz, Rae Rubenstein and Marybeth
Czerwonka practice taking dictation in
their secretarial practices course.
27
�industrial and home
arts provide applicable
knowledge
Theory and practice are
combined by Bill Collier
and Dennis Manzardo in
their work in electricity
class.
The industrial and home arts courses offered at Niles are many and varied. Future homemakers may choose from such courses as Clothing, Foods, Home Management, or Housing
and Home Furnishing, all of which will lead to
an increased proficiency in the skills necessary
to gracious living. Those interested in careers
in engineering or the skilled trades, such as
carpentry or printing, may elect such subiects
as Industrial Drawing, Electricity, Printing, or
Woods. These courses may also be utilized in
hobbies that will provide enioyment and satisfaction for many years.
Busy hands "sew a fine seam as
the finishing touch is put on a garment in a clothing class.
28
�II
•
. ....----··
~
d""'
~
Intent or
d
des:gn·ng th e houses of th ·
/e~ms dre a~chitedural draw;ng stude~t:
b.loorr:'n Nwe~ er L. Sic tedt S. Rosen'd ·. og ~. M. Stronberg B. Mau
e qur<t ' R. G er· ;1er, R. Gunsaul us
.
'
R·
and HB C
. rawley.
·
29
�culture courses for
hobby or profession
Busy at work on their plaster sculptures are Jackie
Hillstrand, Sue Seegren,
Paula Svedlund, and Carlyn
Obermaier.
Concentrating on the vibrant allegro to
the William Tell Overture are trumpeters
Sharon Iverson, Walter Olson, Wilson
Washkuhn, Philip Petroski, Mike Lerner,
Ron Martin, and Don Pflieger.
Through the widely varied cultural courses
offered at Niles, the student has an opportunity to understand what it means to be an artist,
whether it be in music, drama, or art. These
courses teach the skills and understanding
necessary to interpret or sing music, to comprehend the feelings of a character in a play,
or to create a beautiful painting. The knowledge the student gains in these fields may
serve him in several ways, but will inevitably
enrich his life.
30
�Gay song breaks forth from the choir, here led by
Mr. Auge. Back Row: M. Duren K. Grabow A.
Goetz, C. Obermai er N. Schuyler, K. Kratzer J
Godlove, L. Joelson. Fourth Row: P. Daniels, B.
Gerber, M. Dunn, F. Chapman , H . Schachte r, A.
Rudich, B. Wykowsk y. Third Row: S. Spero. J. Lev·
ering, G. Gigstad. S. Ferguson P. Feil, F. Gilbert
R. Djidich. Second Row: T. Dent P. Rosen , J. Sacc
mane, K. Stryker, D. Sieber. Front Row. P. Johnson
F. Nelson, P. Rosner R. Bartsch S. Eggert, S.
Smith, and M. Samole.
Making obeisanc e to "sultan" Walter
Bishop are Colieen Curtis, Phy1iis Marker
Joanne Ozaniec and Roberta Kale al;
members of the drama class.
31
�32
�1
ACTIVITIES
33
�·-~·~·
Members of the East Division Student Council led the United Fund Drive to top all previous records. Back Row: N. Wolfe, D. lsel, M. Pollack,
H. Pohl, D. Grossman, M. Frank, J. Regan, B. Bohn, M. Fenn, L. Racana, S. Schada, L. Bromberg. Fifth Row : I. Berger, R. Bestock, M.
Pildes, J. Hildebrand, G. Cuser, P. Ehrensaft, S. Pinsky, J. Kremer, M. Gordon, E. Sabey, P. Paul. Fourth Row: M. Council, S. Schwied, L.
Miller, C. Fredson, C. Flaherty, J. Sheldon, P. Baran, E. Tennison, L. Sklar, D. Zahn, S. Hadiwidjojo, L. Stapelfield. Third Row: D. Gunsaullus,
R. Jaeger, J. Hendrickson, J. Banash, A. France, C. Voegtle, J. Sippil, J. Fung, C. Brandt, L. Riccardi, B. Mayer, F. Denkman. Second Row:
J. Yan Holdt, B. Sims, M. Mahnke, C. Woods, D. Miller, J. Kadish, K. Grabow, L. Morgan, K. Pawl, C. Eagan, P. Burke. First Row: B.
Stevens, K. Brodsky, K. Johnson, C. Waller, D. Willert, P. Camerus, S. Hyman, T. Saunders.
Early last summer planning began on what eventually
became the biggest Homecoming ever held at Nilehi. Although the East Division Student Council was in charge of
the event, the W·est Division group helped correlate the
festivities at each school. The theme " Nilehi Snaps the Past"
was carried through all phases of the activity, and the introduction of program booklets, buttons, and an extended
parade route made this the most ambitious and successful
Homecoming ever held.
The East Division Council then focused its attention on
the student lounge and the school store, which supplied the
students with chemistry aprons, book covers, and, for the
first time, textbooks. The Council-sponsored United Fund
Drive collected $2,040 from both divisions. A portion of this
money went towarcl the c:nntinuFJcl suppo rt of our Korean
war orphan, Yang Hong Shik, and Setyaningsih Hadiwidjojo,
our second foreign exchange student, who is from the island
of Java in Indonesia, also received support from this drive.
During the year the East Council also was active in the Suburban League Council, the Northeast-Northwest District
Council, and the Illinois Association of Student Councils.
The West Student Council, in its third year of existence,
conducted its annual magazine drive in the fall, operated a
Student Lounge for honor students, maintained a lost-andfound department, and sponsored a dance, "'60" Skidoo".
Co-ordinating the many activities of the East Division Student Council are officers Lenny Engstrom (President), Bob
Feinberg (Vice-President), Susan Getman (Secretary), and
Ken Norg an (Treasurer].
�east and west councils work together on homecoming
Conducting the West Division Student Council meetings and planning projects are officers Jerry
Zimberoff
(President),
Donna
Naylor (Secretary), Ike Heller
(Treasurer), and Ron Tash (VicePresident).
In existence for only three years, West
organization .
Benger, Y. Banks, J. Swinger, H. Cohen L. Silverman C. Baker, J. Hart A. Averbach. Fourth Row : L. Veltman, A. Curtis, D. Levee, L. Rosen,
B. Kanne, R. Kaye, D. Fahhro K L.+i""'" B. Ahrens, J. Papandrea. Third Row: A. Arno1d. C. Shao"ro, D. Scanlan, T. Benson, N. Wendt,
M. Singer, J. Schwartz, J. Siegel, G. Levin S. Rapper, J . Levin. Second Row: J. Olson J. Miller J. McMurray S. Otto, A. Barnow, L. lmmerg
"ck, K. Stockmar, S. Kamen, B. Olsher, C. Bacino. First Row : S. Bergsman, K. Kent S. Cook, N. Kryski K. Finn, N. Levin J. Seigal J. Goldstein,
M. Wolf H. N"ssonsen.
35
�. ..
.
sso initiates epic
The newly-formed EPIC branch
of SSO serves as an advisory
ca bi net to the executive boa rd
and gives valuable service in
such areas as publicity and personnel . Ba c k Row: S. Gold~ine,
K. Norgan, G . Vero, ~- 1-Jewton, D. Grossman, L. Konopka ,
J. Anderson. First Row: M.
Braverman, R. Thies, J. Hildebrand, S. Johnson, S. Seegren,
M. Holtz.
Another aspect of student expression is the service rendered to the school and
student body by the Student Service Organization. This year SSO, the largest organization at Niles, was composed of 410 students holding 495 positions seven periods a
day. The services performed by these students instill in them a sense of maturity and,
in addition, save the Board of Education an estimated $44,000 in teachers' salaries.
The success of SSO may be explained by its slogan "Sell 'em, don't tell 'em." The
spirit which accompanies this idea has enabled SSO to expand its operations; this year
the number of study halls grew from 40 to 80, all-girl study halls were introduced, and
the EPIC advisory council was created. Another first was SSO's participation in the
1959 Homecoming parade, and its float won a second place prize .
Each of these achievements was important, but EPIC, both in its meaning and
through its innovations, illustrates the full significance of the SSO. -I he function of t:PIC,
which means Expansion, Projects, Innovations, and Councils, is to act as an advisory
staff to the Executive Bomd and, through councils, to unify the multi-faceted operations of SSO.
SSO's record is proof that students are able to build an efficient organization
through cooperation and acceptance of responsibility.
Chairman Jerry Hildebrand presides over the daily meetings of the SSO executive board, where Mark
Peppercorn ( SSSH), Bob Klingensmith ( SSM), and Bob Longfield ( SSD) report on their respective
divisions as Pam Engstrom (Clerk) takes minutes.
36
�Expansion has characterized the
Student Supervised Study Ha ls
since their birth. They are now
under the direction of period supervisors G . Eales, B. Carrer, J.
Petersen, J. Bagwell, R. Martin, G.
Petersen, J. Murlas (Head Secretary), M. Peppercorn (Head Su
pervisor), J. Sippil , and F. Warda.
1
,0 l~
Checking passes and keeping
order in the halls are the duties
of the Student Service Monitors, under the supervision of
period supervisors L. Konopka,
S. Levander, W. Isaac, D. Rivard, S. Pinsky, L. Humphrey,
B. Hederick, G. Braver, J. Kofoed (Head Secretary), and
B. Klingensmith (Head Supervisor).
Representing the members
of the Student Service Division, which assists in the library and checks locks, are
period supervisors I. Berger,
J. Boosales, P. Ehrensaft, B.
Davis, J . Tune, L. Fisher, K.
Norgan, C. Martin (Head
Secretary), P. Costopolos
(Assistant Head Secretary),
and B. Longfield (Head
Supervisor).
37
�reflections )60
expresses life at nilehi
Identification and scheduling of pictures are the responsibilities of
Sophomore Staff members . Back Row : D. Block, J. Kessler, D. Hoglund, B. Kreisler. Second Row : P. Kirk, P. Crowe, J. Carder. First
Row: B. Gordon, R. Lipowsky, C. Nilson.
In carrying out the theme for this year's annual, yearbook staff members were plagued by plaintive cries of "Hey,
what's the matter with my face?" and " I thought a yearbook
was supposed to show pictures of people." From fall's vague
inspirations and searching for "something different," to the
p:ciure taking and the eleventh-hour sessions of copy-writing
and typing, comes Reflections 1960. Believing that the student at Niles is the sum of many things - laughs, frowns,
sighs, smiles - and expresses himself many ways - in class,
sports, drama, music - the yearbook staff set out to record
these expressions and the school year of which they are a
part. Under the guidance of Miss Jean Jackson and with the
assistance of Mr. Henry Abram's Sophomore Staff and Mr.
Frank Mooney's Senior Section, the yearbook staff presents
the students of Niles with a picture of themselves . . . a
reflection of themselves . . . Reflections 1960 !
Junior staff members write copy and help with
layouts. Back Row: Ken Norgan, C . Martin, G.
Olsen, T. Saunders. Second Row : Mary Ann Freda,
Steve Bookshester. Seated: Ken Williams.
38
�The yearbook staff finds itself in front of the camera instead of behind it helping the photographer. Back Row: Shelley Wexler
(Activities), Mary Masselli, Robin Withal I (Academic), Jack Wollman (Sports), Joan Wolter ond Phyllis Baran (Portraits and
Faculty), First Row: Marcia Braverman (Activities), Gene Veto (Editor-in-chief), Joanne Zweig (Special Events), Judy Ander
son (Academic).
Senior Staff members schedule senior pictures and compile activity lists. Back Row: K. Schippman, P. Gould,
B. Epstein, N. Scl>uyler, N. Cheney, R. Kiviluoma, M. Dunn, E. Brown, G. Kosdon, M. Kamps, A. Johanson,
B. Lawler, J . Wine, R. Kales. Third Row: P. Camerus, B. Lehr, B. White, B. Suss, S. Johnson, J . Emerson, A.
Verbin. Second Row : J. Weiss, N. Tovell, J. Fulkerson and F. Nelson (Co-chairmen), S. Schwied, S. Rice.
First Row: B. Dieter A. Goetz, L. Joelson, E. Tennison, P. Agel, S. Levin.
�Ever si nee its creation ten
;ears ago , the Go'dcn Gal:con Gui cl has stimu'ated
and cn:ouraged creative
mihng at Nilehi. Members
of the executive board ere
J. Jackson, S. Krupp (Art
Staff Chairman), B. Lehr,
C. Phillips (Social Chairman), M. Adams, M. Liss,
M. Block (Treasurer), J.
Anderson (Secretary), S.
Seegren
(Chairman),
R.
Withal! (Literary Editor),
and B. Pine (Program Sales
Chairman).
galleon and clipper publish separate
magazines for first time
Golden Galleon Guild and Silver Clipper
members became part-time literary critics when
they selected the material for their 1960 publications. The East Division group, sponsored by Mrs.
Parepa Rice, published their annual edition, while
West Division produced a separate magazine for
the first time, under the guidance of Mr . Richard
Gragg.
Distributed to the student body in June and
to the members at their annual banquet, the
books climaxed a year of work and fun. Silver
Clipper members proudly remember the 350
manuscripts reviewed for their magazine, the
greatest number they have ever received. East
Division members recall the impromptu speeches
on topics such as bongo drums and beatnik poetry
that associates had to qive at their initiation ceremony, and the time that members turned from
Ii rerature to handicraft- and made valentines decked with ribbons, gum wrappers, and black lace.
The Parents' Tea, the grading of manuscripts, and
the decorating of West Division showcases are
other memories which combine to make this year
a special one.
Launching their own literary publication at West
Division, Silver Clipper officers Pam Kirk, Sharon
Greenberg, Bert Michaels, and Dorothy Scanlon
look forward to a successful first issue.
40
�nilehilite changes old format
This year the t'-lilehilite took a more prominent position in
school affairs than ever before. With the creation of new
columns, a more liberal policy, and increased student interest,
the paper served as a direct tie between studen:s and admin:stration.
A sophomore staff was formed to provide coverage of Wesr
Division activities. Without having had the benefit of journalistic training, these students added a needed supplement to each
Nilehilite. The combined efforts of the Easr and West staffs
expanded the regular bi-weekly issues to six pages. Special ed:tions for Homecoming, Christmas, April Fool's Day, and graduation were the largest papers in N il ehi history. They included
innovations such as a magazine-type cover, a literary contest,
and a colored picture
The improved quality of paper and a new nameplate completed the changes that won for the Nilehilite a first place rating
from the Columbia Scholastic Press Association .
Shelley Wexler (Editor-in-chief), Dave Grossman (News
Editor), Mike Ruby (Sports Editor), and Ian Lan off
(Feature Editor) supervise the production of Nilehilites
from writing to final proofreadng.
Back Row: A. Johanson (Typist), F. Gilbert and M. Andalman (Cartoonists), T. Gorman (Sports
Assistant), T. Masters and R. Hauser (Photographers). First Row: S. Lawler (Typist), S. Krawitz,
L. Joelson, and B. Epstein (Reporters), B. Dieter (News Bureau), C . Brodzik (Exchange Editor).
These journalists form the nucleus of workers needed to produce a bi-weekly publication.
Sophomores Myra Schectman (News), Karen Osney
(Editor), Judy Kaplan (Society), Burt Michaels
(Feature), Al Averbach (Copy), and Sandy Cantz
(Exchange) initiated a supplement to represent
West Division.
11
�honor society inductees pledged to high standards
Those who earned the distinction of membership in the National Honor Society during their junior year are responsible for the induction of this year's junior and senior candidates. Back Row: A. Shearn, R. Greenman, M. Block,
R. Kroon, R. Bestock, B. Pflaum, M. Peppercorn, D. Lynn, E. Veto , B. Klingensmith . Second Row : H. Taxin, B. Longfield, S. Seegren, L. Cahoon, P. Wilson, J. Wolter, R. Kiviluoma, F. Corey, H. Wahlman. First Row : N. Hoover,
P. Svedlund C. Jackson, M. Masselli, L. Finzel, J. Anderson. F. Greisdorf, S. Wexler, S. Schwied.
Twenty-six seniors and twenty-three juniors received
the rose and pin, symbols of the National Honor Society,
at the formal induction ceremony on March 30. Both
old and new members i hen repeated the pledge to uphold
the ideals of knowledge, service, leadersh ip, and character. These qualities, plus the maintenance of a B average,
are prerequisites for admittance of a maximum of six per
cent of the senior class and three per cent of the junior
class to the society. Students who meet these standards
then are evaluated by faculty members. A recognition of
excellence in every line of endeavor, admission to the
National Honor Society is the highest honor that can be
attained by a hig h school student.
42
�Students were chosen on the basis of knowledge, service, leadership, and character for membership in the National Honor Society. Back
Row : G. Wanke, L. Kaiz, R. Wolfstyn, J. Chang, D. Ashbach, S. Anderson, R. Martin, R. Martin, W. Isaac, J. Emerson, C . Phillips, J. Wine
B. Kravitz, A. Dover. Third Row : C. Brandt, C. Pelzmann, R. Rubenstein, A. Musgrave, P. Camerus, M. O'Grady, S. Alpert, I. Karpman, C.
Martin. J. Fulkerson, M. Hirsch, B. Aronson, J. Kofoed. Second Row : R. Goldstein, S. B
ookshester, E. Winter, D. Grossman, S. Krupp, D.
Goss, H. B
ernstein, R. Feinberg, K. Williams, K. Sand•trom, M. McCulloch . First Row : L. Goldstein, E. Silverman, P. Baran, S. Rice, R. Withall,
R. Haskell, M. Freda M. Aiello, B. Lambert, S. Krawitz, J. Sheldon.
43
�student unions proVtde
varied programs
The question "What'\\ we do tonight?" is answered once a month for Niles students by Student Union
Board members, who present evenings of varied activity during the school year.
The year began with two students winning the
most animated raffle prize ever - dates and tickets
to "Porgy and Bess ." Another student won a raffle
in November, but instead of a date, he received a
timely Thanksgiving prize - a turkey. The Halloween
Union was packed with green-skinned witches and
crowds of people eager to hear the announcement
of the 1960 Homecoming Queen and her court, and
in December the Union Board transformed the West
gym into a winter paradise, invited Mr. and Mrs.
Santa Claus, and set the scene for a "Crysta l Ball. "
The Union Board brought live entertainment to
a Niles' activity for the first time when they presented recording star Dale Hawkins and disc iockey Milo
Hamilton at the February Mixer.
The !\~arch talent show, the Hawaiian April
Union, and the announcement of Prom King and
Queen in May ended a year of excitement and fun
for both Board members and their guests.
Monthly mixers, each with its own novel theme , were planned by the Student Union
C. Ekstrom, J. Lilliedahl, M. Stronberg, D. Guttier, R. Tinaglia , J. Sippil. Third Row:
Schacter, S. Ferguson, S. Seegren, P. Johnson. Second Row: B. Thies, C. Stoner, K.
First Row : B. Longfield , L. Capettini (Vice-President), P. Newton, J. Robb, S. Best
44
Board. Back Row: J. Benson, K. Brunke, J. France, P. Macaluso,
J . Lovering, L. Ri ccardi, B. Lehr, S. Eggert, J. Petersen, H.
Shabel (Secretary), S. Wexler, S. Getman, H. Taxin , C. Brown .
(President).
�students express
and share ideas
N' ehi in cooperation with t~e Amc6c~n Fie!d Service, has had
an especially active fore'gn exchange program, this year sending
two .tudents abroad and receiving one from Indonesia. Back Row:
Allen Shearn (American to France). Mary Masselli (American to
Norway). First Row: Sue Getman I committee member), Setyan
ingsih Hadiwidioio (Indonesian FES).
Tne Masqce and Gavel Clcb was formed
during the school year to encourage interest in speech and dramatics. Officer<
are Ron Berliner (President), Jim Jung
Lerner
Mike
(Vice-President),
wirth
(Treasurer), and Toni Gordon (Sec re
tary).
Entrants in the onnuol American Legion Oratorical contest spoke on various
aspects of America. Back Row : S. Shapiro, E. Schwartz, S. Berman (Third
Place), C. Crafton G . Olsen, S. Gorenstein, J . Kremer, B. Kramarcyzh.
First Row : Mr. R. Van Ar·dale (Sponsor\ B. White, M. S1Jgarman B. Lehr,
J. Gordon. A. Bloch (First Place), J. Zweig (Second P1ace) .
45
�tri-hi-ys pursue
/ und-raising activities
Gold Tri-Hi-Y officers are Gladyce Lindberg (Chaplain), Fran Lippins (Treasurer), Beth
Dickson (Secretary), Lynn Lieberenz (Vice-President), and Jeri Ban ash (President).
Kay Mahoney (Treasurer), Carol Courtney (Chaplain), Judy Armstrong
(Secretary), and Christine Herbst (President) lead the White Tri-Hi-Y.
Blue Tri-Hi-Y offic'>rs a'e J· dy
Peterson (Vice-President), Carol Klocke (Chaplain), Carol
Waller
(Secretary),
Jackie
(President), and
Hillstrand
Phyllis Macleod (Treasurer) .
46
Extending Christian ch a r act e r
throughout the home, school, and
community is a goal of the Hi-Y and
Tri-Hi-Y clubs. In fulfilling their pledge
to carry out service, worship, and educational projects, these groups have
pursued a series of varied activities.
Under the direction of Mr. George
Roth and Mr. Arthur Colver, the East
and West Hi-Y organizations have
sponsored programs presented by
Corning Glass, Radiation Counter
Laboratories, Inc., and General Motors, Inc. The West group, following
East's example, presented the Dad's
Award Banquet, an event initiated by
the East club.
The Tri-Hi-Y's, composed of approximately two hundred girls, carried
on their pledge of "pure words, pure
thoughts, and pure actions" through
innumerable activities. The West Division Tri-Hi-Y centered its programs on
guest speakers, while the East Division
clubs, Red, White, Blue, and Gold,
functioned as a unit on such proiects
as the Y.M .C.A. Youth Conference
and the planning of joint discussion
groups with the Hi-Y.
�hi-y holds
winter retreat
Carol Stoner (Secretary),
Julie Robb (Chaplain),
Paula Svedl und (Treasurer),
Harriet Schacter ( President), and Joneth Emerson
(Vice-President) guide the
Red Tri-Hi-Y.
Officers of the West Division Tri-Hi-Y are Merredith
McCartan (Chaplain),
Trude Brei (Treasurer),
Candi Tubeckis (Secretary),
and Merrily Ballou ( President).
East Division Hi-Y Cabinet members are
Jack Benson (Assistant Sergeant-atArms), Dick Mendels (Senior Coordinator), Ron Goldberger (Finance Chairman), Fred Kranz (Sergeant-at-Arms),
Grant Peterson (Chaplain), Don Pflieger
(Secretary), Don Cordes (President),
Ken Brunke (Vice-President), aod John
Lilliedahl (Treasurer).
Harold Norris (Treasurer), Steve Shipka
(Secretary), Gary Mendelsohn (VicePresident), and Ken Latimer (President)
are West Division Hi-Y officers.
�debators attend northwestern tournament
The East Division squad debated
on the possible issuance of federal
10~·< h
lahor unions. Ba"k Row:
G. Wanke, R. Schulamn, M. Rieff,
G . Olsen, R. Berliner, B. Odess,
D. Savner. Second Row : M. Cartier, R. Be stock, B. Sachnoff, M .
Lerner. First Row: J. Ma ssaraccha,
J. Widman, V. Wolfe, J. Jungworth.
Aspiring West Division debaters eagerly await opportunities for varsity competition. Back Row: D. McCarty, J. Savin, M.
Frandzel, R. Hoffman. Second Row: D. Lav in, J . Bl och, E. Pildes, H. Nissenson, J. Gordon . First Row: G. Graff, D. Mittenthal, M. Rac usin, J . Marker .
48
�East Division Spotlighters cooperated
with West to produce their first threeact play. Officers are Sue Herzog (VicePresident), Judy Anderson (President),
Bob Mark (Treasurer), and Sue Seegren
(Secretary) .
students learn dramatic
expression through
spotlighters, thespians
Wost Divisio" Spotlighters qained experience by producing two
short plays. Officers include Tam Arbetman (Treasurer), Evan Imber
(Secretary), Bonnie Cowan (Vice-President), and Joann Krause
( p, osident)
Membership in National Thespian Society
is obtained by accumulating one hundred
work-hours on stage productions. Back
Row : Dan Uditsky (Treasurer), Ellen Enke
(Secretary). Front Row : Joan Weiss
(Vice-President), Harry Tax in (President) .
49
�Members of the Gilbreth family watch with varying degrees of approval as cheerleader Jim Kahn goes through his antics. Back Row: S. Berman, E. Enke, G. Poppenhagen. First Row: B. Kales, C. Bend off, M. Goodman, P. Johnson, E. Lawrence. Standing: S. Backus, K. Fearn.
Seated: J. Weiss.
\IVhile completing I00 hours of work on dramatic productions,
Nilehi dramatisl·s feel the behind-scenes excitement, the dress rehearsal tension, and the final nostalgia when productions end. These
hours may be accumulated by work either as actors or crew members, with membership in the National Thespian Society as the
ultimate goal. The East and West Spotlighters this year presented
a three-act comedy "The Divine Flora. " This play represents the
first joint effort of the two groups and is also the first three-ad
play in which the East Division club has participated. East Spot!ighters enjoyed theatre trips to see "West Side Story" and "Our
Town ." The West group presented two short plays, "Sorry, Wrong
Number" and "Sunny ~t1orning" and collaborated with Arts Club
to give Nilehi's first costume dance, the Beaux Arts Ball.
Further highlights of the dramatic season were provided by
the spring and fall plays under the direction of Miss Virginia
Stemp. Last year's spring play, "Cheaper By the Dozen", told the
story of the Gilbreth family, efficiency experts extraordinaire. The
setting for "Stardust," the fall play, was a new-method drama
school attended by pseudo-beatniks. In working on these productions crew members realize the importance of backstage equipment, such as stage lighting, storage, and work shops, and appreciate these and other fncilities at V/est . The school plays continue
to provide experience for the students who participate and entertainment for the school and community.
50
�beatniks and gilbreth clan gambol on nilehi west stage
"Stardust" cast members Madeiine Dunn, Stan Berg, Bill Pflaum, Jan Williams, Steve Smith, Colleen Curtis, Joan Gordon and Toby Ett;n
ger imitate inanimate obiects as part of their impressionistic drama course, while their director Irwin Jann looks critically on.
51
�seminar celebrates fifth anniversary
Biology Club officers are Richard Flack
and Dean H irshman (Scouts), Neil Pollock (Vice-President), Francine Raphael
(Secretary-Treasurer), and Lee Warsaw
(President).
Now a ration-wide organization, the Science Seminars originated
at Niles. Back Row: Mike Friedler, Ann Kazanow, Paul Leviton,
Janet Bloch, Meredith McCartan. Mike Lieberman, Sharon Greenberg, Susan Krawitz. Sec ond Row : Barry Keisler, Russell Luepker,
Jim Swinger, Roger Jacobson, Mike Block, Kitty Pelzman. First
Row : Ron Shuman, G'oria Kaiz, Dave Ashback Milford WolpoH
Robin Withall.
Knowledge of the composition and arrangement of
component parts of the universe is an objective of
Astronomy Club members.
Officers are George Chechopoulos (President), G~enn
Rose nth a I (Vice-President),
and Ron Dammann ( Secretary).
The membe rs of the Physics
Club study the application
of physical law to the modern world. Back Row: Ben
Barranco (President), Jim
J ungsworth
(Treasurer) .
First Row: Bob Polster (Secretary), Larry Evans (VicePresident).
52
)
L
l
-~-t
�\
l
l_11 ._ .
.
GLEE. Back Row: S. Novitt, S. Lewis, G. Greene, E. Winer, K. Herrmann, P. Karol, L. Karl, J. Goren, K. Nelson, S. Schoene, S. Schayer, E. Elkin,
C. Carpenter, B. Eckel. Third Row: S. Goldman, A. Daglas, N. Hibbert, S. Warda, I. Daglas, C. Burzik, C. Herbst, A. Rosenthal, N. Lannert, N. Rothchild, S. Larner, M. Rothman, P. Cliburne (Secretaryl. Second Row: D. Willert. G. Zimmer, D. Layden D. Greene, I. Lippman,
I. Himelfarb, D. Kopchinsky , S. Schuldiner, L. Doner, B. Olson. First Row: M. Kraus, J. Friedman, L. Klaveter, B. Brusin, G. Kasdon , F.
Harris, S. Freres.
the sound of music
The sound of music may be heard through both the
vocal and instrumental divisions of the Nilehi music department.
The concert band, eighty musicians directed by Mr.
Leo Provost, had an extremely successful season. They
toured many of the area's elementary schools and were
enthusiastically greeted at every performance. The band's
contributions to football half-time programs, basketball
games, and pep assemblies were loudly applauded. One
of the year's high points was the traditional band concert
given during the spring.
West Division students acquire and improve musical
skills as members of intermediate and cadet bands. These
students will be the nucleus of next year's concert band.
The West Division glee clubs, together with the East
Division choir, were participants in many programs during the year. With the sixty member orchestra, they performed at the Christmas and May Festivals. These same
groups also were active in the production of "Student
Life," the spring musicale, on April I and 2.
Membership in choral groups continued to grow.
Barbershoppers, a thirty-five man organization directed
by Mr. Earl Auge, performed for its eighth year. East
Division girls belonging to Vivace, a Kiwanis sponsored
activity, participated in various activities in the communty, as well as in the school. Loreleis, the West Division
girls' vocal group formed last year, also performed at
many functions.
GLEE. Back Row: R. Friedman, E. Corman, P. Marker, S. Hartman, M. Reich, B. Brawn, L. Warren, G. Goldstein, S. Laing, S. Alport, E. Elkin,
B. Trufant. Second Row: S. Schwartz, L. Johnson, D. Schinzing, D. Durston, G. May, M. Smith, L. Richmond, B. Wicker, E. Kramer, M. Matheson. First Row: N. Klingberg, L. Ritter (Secretary), J. Wallis, D. Schwartz, M. Godfriaux, L. Tompkin, A. Rimmler, J. Siegel.
53
-
-
-
-
-
-- -
-
-
-
------
-
�GLEE. Back Row: F. Dover, L. Latham, C. Hagel, J. Landauer, B. Schuhrke, S. Ruehrdanz, S. Learner, K. Christensen, D. Matter, G. Glaassen,
G. Graham, J . Holden, K. Bond, J. Underwood, I. Ferguson, S. Schoenberg, M. Pesk ind, D. Galioto, S. Hoover, S. Povlo. Fourth Row: S. Trowbridge, Penny Olympius, J. Kavlesky, B. Bakken, B. Kite, N. Steinseifer, L. Swanson, M. Maypole, C. Krumsieg, N. Eagan, C. Gardner, B. Belgrade ,
J. Wells, S. Kellman, S. Carlson, I. Frankenstein. Third Row : J. Smith, D. Wanaski, D. Rutkowsky , T. Lyons, M. Diesterheft, A. Cooper, S.
Simono, M . Fis'1man , M. Burn;,ei11, S. Nixon, C. Benson, A. Arnold, B. Dogelicer, B. Horan, J. Schmidt. Second Row: J. Wilson, C . Bohat, J .
Czerniak, G . Kettering, K. Bienhard, K. Kinsch, L. Ghionzoli, M. Cohen, K. Boom, S. Lisnek, S. Punch, M. Lazar. First Row : L. Schmid, L.
Bal'.estra, A. Cooperman , C. Tubekis, B. Silverman, H. Eicken, M. Shikoff, E. Rovitt, S. Weiss.
GLEE. Back Row: S. Nelson, B. Gordon, J. Kempton, L. Rechtermann, 8. Finder,
C. Campbell, K. Bro, H. Verbin, B. Cooper, M. Minkin, J. Buckholz, J. Locher, J.
Barts ch, J. Lantz, S. Lewisberg. Fourth Row: J . Dahlin, E. Oros, M . Freres, E.
Goldberg, S. Dean, D. Stevens, D. Alder, P. Ba umann, S. Crampi, R. Seidman, T.
Benson , C. Mueller, S. Kimball , K. Che lin , M. Dilg, G . Benes. Third Row: D. Brusin,
C. Schmidt, F. Sill. B. Graff, S. Kelly, A. Docil, V. Gierlach, S. Rumack, A . Meyer,
C. Kalom, S. Riteberg, N. Affen, T. Brei , H. Hein, J. Hook, S. Kay. Second Row :
J. Hall, C. Chada, C. Smart, A. Lev, S. Sager, M. Benzeev , V. Posphala, J.
Schwartz, S. Sanders, P. Lakov, S. Mande l. K. Connelly. First Row: S. Alton, D.
Be:I, C. Wagner, D. Naylor, D. Harrison, L. Ma ssey, J. Cison, C. Hunter, A.
Penner , D. Tax (Accompanist) , C. Claus sen.
54
�GLEE. Back Row: F. Uditsky. C. Hahl, L. Watts, L. Trendier, C.
Kum in, C . Johnson, L. Taylor P. Liebowitz, A. Berko , J . Deutsch, B.
Vincent, Y. Gershberg, S. McWherter, T. Cierny, E. Schwartz, S.
Keller, V. Huffman, C. Ponto, D. Falstein, B. Cheney, G. Kariolich,
B. Young. Fourth Row : J. Worthington, M. Hermann N. Sasenick,
D. Austin, C. Schienberg, S. Adelman, A. Lurie, R. Waltzer, M. Pinch,
L. Weinbrecht, A. Hutter J. Lehman, L. Swennsky, P. Levey, S. Fox,
D. Hendrickson, M. Felzer, J . Spain, S. Larson . fhird Row: A. An
thony, M. McEvoy, D. Kwolek, M . Learner, J. Fine, J. Smith, M.
Blitstein, N. Nelson, P. Laing, B. Stanfield, J. Moss, L. Masters, K.
Schwartz S. Poklop, S. Olson, R. Benson, D. Unterschue,z, T. Taitz.
Second Row: C. Lewin, D. Di Gillio, N. Olive, T. Arbe~man, K.
Kessler, S. Golka R. O'Brien. B. Feld, L. Ross M. Sinkus, D. Kruse
J. Schwartz, M . Weiss J. Codell. First Row : G. Oiiva, S. Gallowic''
J. Carlson, I. Klein, C. Menes, S. Fox B. Gore, F. Raphael , P. Gerard,
B. Robins, S. Fa JSt K. Stockmar.
GLEE. Back Row: A . Kitcher, J. Dulkin, P. Zaphirio, P. Thielman, P. Moss, L. Si'verman, J. Fieid K. Quig1ey T
Jenks . Third Row: D. Johnson, R. Gevirtz, R. Slutsky, A. Scheufler, T. Perri, B. Goode, R. Stryker, B. Toeike, E.
Walsk: . Second Row : C . Jantsch, C . Bachman, M. Birger, K. Bro. B. Finn, B. Fisher, J. Ford , P. Stephen> T.
Conaway. First Row: J. Puccinelli, J. Isaac, L. Davidson, D. Levee , R. Buelow H . Margolis.
55
�VIVACE. Back Row : K. Kratzer, R. Dzidich, G. Gigstadt, D. Sieber, L. Morgan, C. Bendel, S. Ferguson (Secretary), P. Engstrom, B. Gerber,
F. Nelson, W. Belgarbo, I. Karpman, A. Musgrave, D. Gislason, J. Godlove, F. Chapman (Accompanist), K. Shippman, N. Schuyler, K. Grabow, P. Cotell (Accompanist), H. Schachter, C. Obermaier, G. Orelius. First Row : A. Goetz (President), J. Zweig, A. Kennedy, S. Warda,
S. Krupp, F. Harris, B. Kolderup, B. Braun, K. Stryker, S. Hanley, B. Barber, N. Dell'Aringa, S. Eggert, S. Gallowich, F. Gilbert, M. Rothman,
P. Johnson, G. Lindberg (Vice-President), D. Layden, J. Friedman, S. Spero.
LORELEIS. Back Row : L. Swanson,
D. Stevens, L. Watts, I. Ferguson,
S. Dean, G. Backus, T. Benson, P.
Sorenson, L. Trendler, B. Cheney,
B. Young, J. Worthington, K.
Boom, C . Claassen (Accompanist),
N. Norberg. Second Row: K.
Stockmar, S. Alton, J. Locher, C.
Kumlin, J. Bartsch, D. Schoenberg,
D. Simons, H. Verbin, D. Matter,
A . Arnold, J. Olson, R. Benson, B.
Bakken, J. Schmidt. First Row: F.
Uditsky, R. Kite, C. Warda, S.
Faust, S. Nelson, A. Coooer, M.
Maypole, S. Sanders, J . Hook, N.
Nelson, C. Menes, S. Pavlo, J.
Carlson.
5()
�BARBERSHOPPERS. Bad Row : G. Wanaski, P. Rosner, R. Bartsch, J. Petersen.
Second Row: W. Brier, S. Panzella, R.
Gavertz, M. Samole. First Row : K. Quigley, J. Isaac, M. Fields, J. Puccinelli.
CHOIR. Back Row : Mr. H. McGee D. Gunsaullus, D. Hildebrandt, N. Stuhl, D. Peterson, B. Lowe, J . Calamaras, S. Adelman, D. Steinseifer, M. Duren, Mr. E. Auge. Sixth Row: D. Gislason, B Kolderup J . Tasmer, C. Eagan, S. Krupp, C. Obermaier, M. Dunn, N. Schuyler,
K. Grabow H. Schachter. Fifth Row: M. Lees, S. Zimberoff, S. Panzella P. Rosner, G. Wanaski, R. Bartsch, J. B,.loki B. Bern F. Chapman, R.
Diidich, L. Joelson, J. Godlove, F. Nelson. Fourth Row : J. Cisar, G . Urelius, K. Schippman, C . Bendel, W . Belgarbo, K. Micari, S. Panzella,
J . Lovering, S. Ferguson, D. Seiber, B. Wykowski, K. Kratzer . Third Row: S. Eggert, N. Dell'Aringa, B. Wi tcher, J. Murray, J . Erickson, T. Dent,
G. Gigstad+, K. Stryker, D. Miller, A. Goetz, B. Gerber. Second Row: S. Han!ey, S. Gallowich, G. Lindberg, L. Miller, P. Johnson, R. Knutson,
S. Smith, M. Sa'llole, R. Levin, S. Spero, F. Gilbert, J. Sacomono, L. Morgon. First Row: J. Hebblethwaite.
57
�'
•
- -
-
...... _..._ ......... r'l~
'',
.L
,j.1 ~- ~•-"""•l•~'"'"\..,..l•l•I
! >•~~!~•_:_r
<
t
' , ,.1._,~
<-<
I
-
>
>
>'
,
'
,
,
'
,
\
••-.,... - -
,
,
,
• •• "'''''" ·.-~••
,
•••
-
BAND. Back Row : R. Selby. R. Waterloo, Mr. t. Provost, T. Heeres, R. Chosnowski, K. Bernsohn, D. Superfine, R. Kramarczyk, P. Casbarian, T.
Radtke, F. Puccio. Fourth Row: J . Rosenthal, H. Brown, S. Wes!ey, W. Olson, J. Jungwdh, E. Madler, W. Washkuhn, P. Petroski, M. Lerner,
R. Martin, D. Pflieger, I. Hoffberg, R. Selby, G. Rosenthal, J. Swinger, C. Felpausch, G. Kirkpatrick, S. Paster, L. Archer, C. Stevens, R.
Burhans. Third Row: M. Wolpoff, B. Kenaga, L. Anderson, I. Karpman, M. Rieff, R. Goldfeder, C. Nelson, M. Wykowski, J . Sears, R. Underscheutz, G. Irwin, S. Ross, R. Mills. Second Row: A . Mendera, D. Vain, M Miguel, R. Trommer, J. Dziadula, L. Hogan, M. Zimmerman,
R. Tommes, S. Linder. First Row : M. Greenberg, J. Kirschner, R. Withall, N. Andrews.
ORCHESTRA. Back Row: T. Radtke, R. Waterloo, F. Puccio, Mr. E. Auge, Mr. H. McGee. Fourth Row: S. Newman, B. Smart, J. Wheeler,
R. Kiviluoma, L. Goldstein, B. Wilhelmsen, I. Hoffberg, P. Petroski, J. Jungwirth, R. Martin, R. Burhans, S. Linder, B. Brier, S. Cohn, M.
Hohnson. Third Row: A. Musgrave, E. Winter, D. Taylor, P. Fagerstrom, M. Ahrens, C. Leuder, J. Hoke, P. Cotell, R. Goldfedder, C. Nelson, R. Unter chuetz, S. Ross, R. Mills, D. Christianson. Second Row: M. Claassen, M. Werner, L. Goldfarb, M. Wegl, P. Camerus, S. Bennett
C. Schuttler, t-.1. Wolpoff, B. Kenaga, R. Kirschner, D. Wold. First Row: M. Greenberg, A. Mendera, J. Kirschner .
0
58
...,....,r
f
�WEST DIVISION BAND . Back Row : D. Linder, C . Peterson. T. Champion, M Evans, A. Skepner, J. Meyer, M. Nudelman R. Henriksen D.
Helmer J. Kennedy, M. We1n1ein, R. Ruyle, G . Carlson, L. Gordon G . Hertex G. Lubin, C. Bachman R. Vollmer, C . Groeling (Director).
Fourth Row: C. Berger, H. Bolnick, L. Weisz, R. Orlo+f, B. Sielski, R. H0'fMan, R. Broniarczyk, M. Dantuma N. Feinartz, R. Todd. C . Gold
berg E. Sotello, J. Woiakowski H. Margolis, J. Shore, K. Krone, D. Hirshman, J. Conrad, S. Bader, B. Oliver, J. Engstrom, B. Apelian, M. Simmons. B. Barber R. HoHing, H . Weibel, D. Hussey. Third Row: Y. Szwaiqer R. L'ttrel, C. Wekoney , E. Pildes, T. Kellar, J . Wolfe, J. Dilg, K.
Cohen, B. Kanne, B. Gutschi k, 8. Bellinger, B. T'mmer, H. Goldenstein. W . lngstrup, R. Nott. B. Zager, R. Tierski, R. Maldenhauer H. Bait
rher, D. Rust P. Brietzke . Second Row : M. Kah 1 L. Rothste:n M. Edwards, P. Pershin, P. Chagarcs, M. Delman, B. Wehrmacher, K. Cashatt
es,
A. We 'nstein, H. Hochfelder M. Roseman S. Herman, W. Anderson M. McCartan. First Row: R. Ahrens , R. Couzin, J. Deitch M. Herzon,
C . Sullivan, G. Levin, M. Berger, A. Metzger.
BRASS. Back Row : T. F 1erster, G. Lubin, D. Linder, D.
Hell mer. Second Row : K. Cashatt, M. Wykowski, G.
Kirkpatrick, S. Harvey, C. Archer. First Row : C. Feld
pausch, J . Swinger, B. Apelian.
WOODWINDS . Back Row : R. W'ig. Second Row: B.
Thommes, G. Wanke, G. Irwin, R. Catal 1
ier J. Arte1t.
First Row: J. Diadula, N. Andrews S. We 1
ey, M. Rieff.
59
�art groups offer
means of expression
Art Council officers Paula Svedlund (Secretary), Jackie Hillstrand (President),
and Carol Klocke (Vice-President) made
use of their group's talents by creating a
first place Home<:oming float.
Arts Club exposes its members to various forms of art to increase their appreciation of cultural pursuits. Back Row: J. Gordon and A. Barnett (Board), M. Brooks
(His-orian), L. Veltman, H . Nissenson, and M. Learner (Board), J. Swinger (Secretary). First Row : E. Imber (President), M . Dorfman (Treasurer), B. Michaels
(Publicity Chairman), S. Cook (Board).
60
�students gain satisfaction through service
East Division Cafeteria and personal
service monitors, who ass ist administrators
and counselors and help with lunch
periods, are represented by the group
pictu red. Back Row: L. Goodman, G.
Higgs, B. Brenner, R. Glazer, M. Margolis, J . Wine. Second Row: A. Penner,
J. Shaffer, P. Anderson, B. Bondy, G .
Keuper. First Row: L. Silverstein, J. Ros
enfield, C . Cohn, G. Nannen.
Library assistants, represented here, aid
in she,ving and checking books . Back
Row: Nina Freed, Cherryl Thoma, Sheila
Birger, Carol Singer. First Row: Marlene
Rose, Bonnie Slotky Allen Penner, Ina
Gould.
Cafeteria, guidance, hall monitors, and
officers of one student-ru1 study hall
each period are represented here. Back
Row: R. Artwick, J. Levin, D. Moberg, J.
Carder, J. Hart, B. Schwartz, R. Larsen,
M. Maypole, J. Zimberoff. First Row: S.
Ruehrdanz, K. Latimer, J. Zaidler, B.
Gilhooley, B. Lauerman.
61
�Members of the 100% Club work to improve
their skill in office practices. Back Row: Sal ie
Johnson I Vice-President), Judy Peterson (Secretary), Anne Hab'er (Editor-in-Chief). Seated:
Vera Gagliardo (President).
vocational clubs
offer necessary
experience
Pins and Pans Club members get a head start on future homemakers by practicing domestic skills through group activities .
The officers are Betty Ahbink I Secretnrv-Treasurer), Phyllis
Anderson (President), and Nancy Joyce Eriksson (Vice-President),
62
�present clubs
reflect / uture
Future Nurses carry on profitable and enjoyable activities p1anned
by officers Jo Ellen Pfeiffer and Carolyn Nelson (Corresponding
Secretaries). Sea ted: Cheryl Thomas (Secretary), Linda Mehrholz
(Vice President) Brenda Silverman (President) .
Officers of the largest Teachers of Tomorrow chapter
in the state of Illinois are Marcia Braverman (Secretary), ,lill Wine (President) and Fern Nelson (Vice
President).
East Division Future Ncrses Club provide>
an opportunity for pract=cal app1iration
of nursing techniq es . Officers are
Gladyce Lindberg (President), Carr I
Luanne Dilg (Treasurer) Pat Hi!lsberg
(Vice- President l. Judy Johnson ( Corresponding Secretary), and Joan Tasmer
(Secretary).
To develop and encourage the qualitie, ot a
good teacher in its members is the goal of the
Futcre Teachers of America Club, led by Nancy
Hanelin (Trea;urer), Karen Leftwich (Secretary)
Lill"an Halbreich (Vice-President), and Diane
Gross (President l.
�clubs satisfy variety of interests
The Usher's Club lends a professional air to all
Nilehi productions . Officers are Seated: Judy
Goren (President). Back Row: Marlene Anda Iman
(Corresponding Secretary), Lynda Karl (Vice-President), and Judith Sheldon (Recording Secretary).
AVA members set up and operate projection and audio apparatus . Representing this large and efficient organization
are Roger Hartel (Secretary-Treasurer),
Fred Feldman (Vice-President), and Jim
Murray (President) .
For the mechanically-minded, Nilehi offers an excellent industrial arts program,
supplemented by the after-school activities of the Industrial Arts Club. Officers
are Dennis Galonka (Secretary), Paul
Miller (President), and Allen Wieska
(Treasurer).
64
�incentive and skill are
factors in student activities
Ski Club officers Dick Fink (President) and
Pete Tworoger (Treasurer) look forward to
that first snow. When it finally came the
club made several excursions to nearby ski
areas.
West Division Chess Club members participated in
competition with clubs from other schools. Se at e d:
Carol Menes (Secretary), Jeff Shore (President),
Bob Arncton (Vice-President), Mike Purce!, (Treasurer). Stand ing: Harvey Gersch Richard Martinez,
Mike Lieberman.
Exploring the air
astic Radio Club
retary-Treasurer),
(Vice-President),
waves is the ambition of enthusimembers, led by Al Olson (SecDick Kostelnick, Dan Goldstein
and Jim Norling (President).
65
�trips to foreign lands
German Club officers are Garry Niemark (President),
Rick Kroon and David Ashbach (Committee Chairmen), Dave Lynn (Vice-President), and Joel Crowther
(Reporter).
Rita Rubenstein (President), Carol Jackson
(Secretary), Heather Wallace (Treasurer),
and Miriam Rothman (Vice-President) head
the French Club.
Officers of the West Division
Language Club are Jerry Rabin
(Treasurer), Sue Kaplan ( President), and Lisa Mandel ( Secre tary).
66
�highlight language study
Carol Singer (Vice-President), Iris Lippman ( President), Nancy Kelly (Treasurer), Kathy Kratzer (Secretary), and Judy Jackson (Sergeant-at-Arms) are
officers of tre Spanish Club.
Travel and excitement - the opportunity to acquire appreciation of a land, a language, and a culture beyond that obtainable in a classroom - these
are the goals of the foreign language clubs. Informative meetings and activities of special interest
familiarize students with the customs of the people
whose language they are studying. An authentic
French environment is provided for students who
participate in the school-sponsored Canadian trip.
A Spanish style Christmas is celebrated at Niles as
students break ope1 the surprised-filled pinata.
Typical dishes served at German club functions include hasenpfeffer, sauerbraten, and kasekuchen,
and Latin students learn the difficulty of manipulating a toga while reclining at the Latin banquet.
Films, tours, and planned activities offered by the
four foreign language clubs at East and the combined language group at W·est are the means to international understanding and cultural enjoyment.
Officers of the Latin Club are Joan
Wolter (Co-Chairman), Phyllis Baran
(Secretary),
Mark Peppercorn
(CoCha irma n), and Haro!d Wahlman (Treasurer) .
67
�68
�SPORTS
69
�•
•
.~,
.. , ....... _,, .. ,...,.1T,Pp-·~~,.·nr.it1,r'1U""....----,.,...'T""'T""'"'"''J-'"'''""-'·'"" "!1'1:..,.. ...... ,...~- .. ~,-;-r-o •Trr<r•...,n-.-,.,....,....,.1• r
-
~-.:¥•';'.I" ............ ~~~..,.,.,....,,•
, 1'1' ••'!Tr,•r, 1 • •e1!. ..... _
__..~-M~~~· --~•.,.....-;r1~µµ~UI1ID~~....--~
-
'5pirit of )60» sparks winning teams
Saluting their varsiiy football team
for a iob well-done are varsity
cheerleaders
Wendy
Belgarbo,
Anita Musgrave, Barbara DeMano,
Carol
Peterson,
Patricia
Paul,
Karyn Stryker , Carol Flaherty, and
Marilyn Holtz.
Aspiring to next year's varsity
squad are sophomore cheerleaders
Sue Bourgerie, Jerri-Rae Hook,
Donna Naylor , and Kathy Stockmar.
"Team,
fight!"
say
freshmen
Cheerleaders, Diana Alder , Dale
Schmitzer, Sheree Hel!er, Arlynne
C o hen.
70
�Student enthusiasm is an integral pad
of any school's athletic program. ~fow in its
second year at Niles, the Racket Squad,
grown to 150 members, sponsored buses to
several away games and also participated
in pep assembly presentations. Attendance
at athletic functions is the most important
aspect of the club's varied activities, and
the black derbies and orange buttons are a
familiar sight to the student body. Expressing their approval of the teams, the twirlers
added a touch of color to the fall football
pageantry by appearing with the Nilehi
marching band during the halves at football
games.
This was the 'spirit of '60", the spirit of
Nilehi students, who were assisted by Racker
Squad, West Division Pep Club, and the
cheerleaders - a refreshing boost to school
spirit during the fall and winter sport seasons.
Twirlers . Back Row: Irene Freske, Sherry Otto, Barb Hen
dricks, Judy Appleton, Carnl Zehnle, Sharon Brei, Ruth
Sack. First Row: Judy Verhunce, Carol Senger Nancy
Wendt, Sue Seedorf.
Officers of the West Divi
sion Pep Club are Diana
Unterschueh, Jennifer
Spain, Kathy Luber, Judy
Rhodes.
Thi year's Racket Squad officers
are Carole Waller, Jim Erickson,
Sue Seegren Jerry Hildebrand,
i:ene Tivin.
�Varsity. Back Row : L. Mills, H. Wirtz, J. Boyesen, R. Marcy, D. Hills, J. Reicherts, D. Crosby. D. Recher, H. Brown, R. lsel, J. Miresse, J.
Tune, M. Samole, H. Alder. Third Row : Mr. Nick Odlivak (Assistant Coach), Mr. Bill Schnurr (Assistant Coach), D. Dobrowolski, G. Wise,
J. Fung, B. Deck, R. Rehwaldt, F. Denkman, J. Boosales, J. Hawkins, B. Archibald, J . Spirrison, B. Fisher, B. Davis. Second Row: J. Colitz
(Manager), J . Bagwell, S. Saken, L. Sjostedt, J. Murray, B. Thomas, J. Voss, J. Dahlman (Co-Captain), P. Heinze (Co-Captain), J. France,
J. Blustein, B. Klingensmith, W . Klingstedt, R. Giovanelli. Front Row: J. Tanner (Manager), B. Lowe, S. Best, M. Dorf, R. Griner, M. Sunstein,
D. Hayes, W. Bisnop, E. Severson, L. Berens, E. Mikkelsen, B. Carrier, M. Bass (Manager) .
The Trojans were on their way to a possible league
championship with several returning lettermen and a
strong bench. After a decisive victory over Barrington,
the Trojans held first place for several weeks until halted
by the Wildkits of Evanston one rainy Saturday. Hindered
by the massive Evanston line and a deluge of rain, the
Troians were checked until the last minutes of the game,
wh~n an eighty yard drive was halted by an alert pass interception.
The 6-0 loss to Evanston was a nemesis to the men of
Troy. Thirteen proved to be an unlucky number in the following weeks as that was the tieing score of both the
Proviso game and the Homecoming Game with Waukegan.
The Troiars, although disappointed by their late
season letdown, beat Highland Park in the final game of
the season, proving to the student body that it was inclement weather and a few borderline decisions rather than
lack of spirit and skill which accounted for their slide to
a third place finish in the Suburban League.
To coaches Jim Heiniger, Billy Schnurr,
Mike Basrak, Don Larson, and Nick Odlivak goes much credit for this year's
successful team.
�Offense. Back Row: L. Berens, D. Dobrowolski, J. Dahlman, F. Denkman. Front
Row : B. Klingensmith, P. Heinze, B.
Thomas L. Engstrom, J. France W. Klingstedt, S. Saken.
'
Defense. Back Row: H. A 1der, J. Boosales,
D. Hayes, M. Sunstein, D. lsel, J . Miresse .
Front Row : L. Sjostedt, R. Giovanelli,
J. Murray, E. Mikkelsen, R. Griner.
mutt
swea~
and cheers
Scores
Niles 33
Barrington
14
Evanston
6
Niles 20
Oak Park
12
Niles 26
Morton
13
Niles r 3
Proviso
13
Niles 13
Yv'aukegan
13
7
New Trier
13
Niles
Niles
0
Niles 14
Highland Park
6
7;{
�Wet hair and muddy gym shoes
don't hamper the spirits of Carol
Peterson, varsity cheerleader.
"Two minutes
let's try . . • "
Jim Dahlman skirts left end for
another Trojan first down .
left,
�So')homore Ba ck Row: T. Beddie, T. Wo!f R. Larsen, H. Michaels, R. Lavin, R. Hillstrand, J. Hart, J. Lowe, C. Primrose,
M;. Skuban (Coach). Third Row: Mr. Lane (Coach), V. Witcher (Man,ger), F. Weins, K. Smentek, J. Eckman, M. Green, B.
Benedict, N. Brownstein, J. Zimberoff, J. Brautigan, R. Berens, K. Noc-en, Mr. Coyer (Coach). Second Row: R. Artwick, I.
Moberq. K. Latimer, 8. VarMersberoer, D Her hnn-o. R. Strimple, A. Magit, K. deGraffenreid, J. Turry, L. Mink, G. Wentink
Front Row: R. Woods J. Hilbert, J. Boukas , L. Hill, S. Marshall, S. Frank, W. Traff, S. Painter, J. Jaeger, R. Capettini.
((
sophomores score some more
R. Roberts,
Herkert, L.
Starkey, D.
(Manager).
))
Scores
This year's sophomore squad, the largest 1n
i'lilehi history, combined ever-improving offensive
and defensive skills to turn in a record of five victories and i hree defeats. Under the excellent coaching of Mr. Coyer, ~11r. Skuban, and Mr. Lain, the
sophomores' only losses were to Evanston (Suburban
League Sophomore Champions), New Trier, and
Morton. The stirring Morton clash was lost by only
one point. Having defeated several excellent teams,
these boys are to be congratulated on a fine season.
6
Niles 34
Barrington
i'liles
Evanston
14
N;les 34
Oak Park
13
Niles 26
Morton
27
Niles 23
Proviso
12
i'liles 20
Waukegan
0
Niles
New Trier
14
0
0
Niles 33
Highland Park
6
Replacements listen attentively as
Coach Coyer gives instructions for
the next p 1ay.
75
�frosh slosh through muddy season
Scores
Niles 19
The year 1959 provided, many highlights and few
disappointments for the followers of Nilehi's frosh
foorball teams. Both the A and B squads performed
well, compiling 3-3-1 and 4-2-0 records, respectively.
High point of the season was the 0-0 tie with
Waukegan, previously never held to less than four
touchdowns per game. Coaches Brown, Lyerla,
Bauer, and Fabri have provided these boys with a
sound basis on which to build great Troian soph
and varsity squads for the future.
Evanston
13
Niles 13
Oak Park
0
Niles
6
Morton
26
Niles 14
Proviso
35
Niles
0
Waukegan
0
Niles 18
New Trier
21
Niles 38
Highland Park
6
Freshman. Back Row: J. Perlow, H. Schlichting, E. Hoffenberg, J. Berman, A. Silvers, B. Ri chard son, B. Lis, D. Wold, H. Mus lin, M. Birger,
B. Todd, B. Johnson, J. Engstrom. Fou rth Row: S. Sears, D. Lerner, F. Wu lff, D. Rossi, C. Petersen, D. Rust, S. Terracin , S. Brown, A. Hirsch,
B. Epstein, K. Reynolds, T. Lund, S. Ganryewski, R. Bende ll, P. Greenberg, Mr. Lyerla (Coach), Mr. Bauer (Coach). Third Row: Mr. Fabri
(Coach), Mr. Brown (Coach), R. Greenberg (Manager), D. Deck, J. Stevenson, B. Marks, M. Cohen, B. Schmidt, A. Stern, R. Ratner, M.
Saken, J. Kavooras, J. Ree se, K. Harest, C. Kankey, L. Katsoulis, B. Anderson (Manager). Second Row: J. Papandrea, J. Kennedy, J . Holzwarth,
T. Perri, J. Kahn, S. Mauer, J. Berger, G. Lewis, G. Sax, P. DiGrazia , B. Toelke, B. Stein, M. Kay, L. Shapiro, M. Bramson , Burn s. First Row: R.
Elias, L. Noesen, R. Stryker, J. Schulz, B. Oliver, K. Altshuler, M. Evans, M. Smaller, D. Herkert, B. Steffeck, S. Schwortz, H. Slutzky, D.
Nelson, S. Horwitz.
�Konopka paces two-milers
The Nilehi cross country team, coached by Mr. Harmon,
finished sixth in the Suburban League meet and tenth in the
state district contest, winning two and losing five in their interschool competition . The most successful runner was Larry
Konopka, who placed first in Morton and Waukegan meets and
fourteenth in the conference meet.
The frosh-soph team, coached by Mr. Cress, had a good
year, losing only three of the individual meets and piling up I05
points to take fourth in the Suburban League meet. Outstanding among the runners were Bruce Johnson, Al Averbach, and
Ed Hagen, who should form the nucleus of next year's Harriers.
Larry Konopka and Bob Palm, who spearheaded Coach Harmon's harriers, jog
around the track in a warm p session.
Varsity. Back Row: L. Konopka, R. Palm,
H. Miller, D. Pflieger. B. Dilg. Front Row :
K. Ehrensaft, S. DuBow, D. Howard, R.
Reinger.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Cross Country
Varsity Scores
Evanston
46
Highland Park
34
New Trier
49
Proviso
44
6th Suburban League Meet
Waukegan
19
Oak Park
29
I 0th State District
Morton
21
Niles
!'Jiles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Frosh-Soph Scores
Evanston
29
Highland Park
17
New Trier
33
Proviso
17
4th Suburban League Meet
Waukegan
22
Oak Park
36
Morton
17
15
21
15
17
36
26
37
28
38
22
38
3s
19
46
Frosh - Soph . Back Row : Mr. Cress
(Coach), E. Hagen, G. Wolfes, D. Hanson, D. Senn, B. Johnson, B. Wilhelmson,
P. Thielman, K. Bro, S. Spilberg . Front
Row: S. Shipka, D. Dilg, D. Postrom, C.
Peterson E. Zastrow B. Weisberg, D.
Raab, M. Blatt.
~
"
•
(~
f'
~
e
4... .
�trojans leash bulldogs tn upset of year
This year's varsity squad finished the season with a
record of three wins and sixteen losses . It can honestly
be said, however, that the record does not give an
accurate picture of the team. A great number of
games was lost by margins of four points or less. Coached by Mr. Fabri, the Trojans triumphed over Glenbrook, Wheaton, and, in what was easily the highlight
of the year, Waukegan. Outstanding among many
fine performances this season were those of seniors
Frank W ·arda and Jim Dahlman .
With several lettermen among the many experienced players who will be returning to the squad, the outlook is bright for a much improved record next year.
�Frank Warda puts on ihe
brakes as he gathers in a
loose ball.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Engle
(Coach), S. Bookshester (Manager), C. Worthington D. Jolley,
S. Saken, R. Masek, J. Dahlman,
Mr. Phipps (Coach), Mr. Fabri
(Coach). First Row : L. Sjostedt,
F. Warda, L. Mills, R. Brown, R.
Koseor J. Hart.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Basketball
Varsity Scores
61
Glen brook
39
41
Leyden Ea s~
42
53
Oak Park
61
55
New Trier
60
41
Morton
59
44
Arlington
61
(Holiday Hardwood Tournament)
62
61
Wheaton
57
Evanston
58
42
\Vaukegar
53
37
Proviso Ea st
52
69
Highland Park
80
51
Oak Park
66
59
New Trier
61
62
Morton
78
57
Evanston
59
54
Waukegan
52
38
Proviso East
78
Highland Park
66
47
Maine West
67
(State Reg ;ona ')
79
�Captain Jim Dahlman goes high
in the air for a rebound as Evanston players look on.
The team listens intently as Coach
Fabri explains the strategy for the
last half.
T roians get a helping hand from
an Evanston Wildkit.
80
�Sophomore. Back Row: Mr.
Fabri (Coach), Mr. Phipps
(Coach), D. Ingersoll, K. Barcia, A. Averbach, Mr. Engle
(Coach). Seco nd Row: A.
Stone (Manager), T. Beddia,
G . Frank, L. Hill, J. Brautigan,
J . Suelzle. First Row: G .
Wolfes, B. Gilhooly, M. Duhl,
R. Artwick, P. Bishop.
sophs specialize in o'JJertimes
Scores
Utilizing a style quite unlike that of their freshman year, the sophomore squad put together winning combinations in seven of their games. Many
games were lost by a margin of four points or less,
and there were several overtime contests . Among
these was a thrilling victory over Proviso East in
which the Trojans won by the score of 46-45 .
Certain key players utilized early in the season
were later to play varsity ball, proving that with the
coaching of Mr. Phipps, these boys have gained
skills that will be important to next year's varsity
team.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
39
25
40
42
45
60
31
32
58
43
49
43
57
51
46
41
Glen brook
Leyden East
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
36
24
45
45
54
39
37
34
51
60
51
47
46
49
45
44
Going into high gear on
an offensive play are sophomores Rick Artwick and
Paul Bishop.
81
�Junior-Varsity. Back Row : S. Bookshester
(Manager), R. Keller, K. Anderson, J.
Reicherts, M. Stavey, Mr. Engle (Coach),
Mr. Phipps (Coach), Mr. Fabri (Coach).
First Row : P. Williams, S. Miller, M. Feinzimer, C. Worthington, C. Scharf.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
40
43
40
37
46
52
41
37
52
48
47
33
43
Scores
Leyden East
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden West
Oak Park
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
45
66
34
41
62
48
44
30
55
56
36
41
60
jvs and freshmen ('hoop it up ))
The Junior-Varsity squad, falling behind in the
early minutes of many games, won four out of thirteen contests this year. Coached by Mr. Engle, these
boys showed that with a little more confidence they
can be valuable additions to next year's varsity.
Noteworthy during the season were the consistently
strong performances of Larry Mills and Chuck
Worthington.
Enthus iast ic, but a bit nervous, this year 's freshman squad won six games while losing eight. Fine
form was shown however, in the wins over Glenbrook, Oak Park, and East Leyden. With a season
of invaluab le coaching by Mr. Bauer and Mr. Hoosline, this team will undoubtedly show a much improved record as next year's soph squad .
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
27
32
29
40
31
33
29
36
28
37
38
15
42
58
Scores
G len brook
Leyden East
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Leyden West
Oak Park
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
25
29
27
62
48
58
42
29
22
24
57
48
50
62
Freshmen. Back Row : Mr. Bauer (Coach),
Mr. Hoosline (Coach), B. Epstein, B.
Lorr, R. Bendel, R. Pross, M. Cavanaugh,
R. Greenberg (Manager). Second Row :
B. Toelke, M. Joffe, M. Baer, B. Lis, J.
Berman, B. Johnson , B. Kutok, B. Ahrens.
First Row : K. Harfst, M. Saken, J. Perlow, K. Altshuler, E. Zastrow, R. Golden.
�Varsity. Back Row : R. Kroon, J. Nelson, J.
Petersen, M. Claassen, J. Janse, B. Bettey.
Second Row: Mr. Larson (Coach), J.
Hampton, J. Oppenheim W. Isaac, B. Kir·
shner, D. Katz, Mr. Cajet (Coach). First
Row: P. Karafotas, P. Hoag, B. Levin, R.
Ha 1vor,,en, B. Lamme, R. Martin.
Niles
Niles
Niles
!'-Jiles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Swimming
Varsity Scores
53
Maine East
33
19
Proviso West
67
27
Leyden East
49
Elmwood Park 43
43
48
New Trier
38
26
Morton
60
Elmwood Invitational, 3rd place
65
Evanston
2I
Riverside Invitational , 5th place
I0
Waukegan
75
50
Riverside
36
Highland Park 50
36
56
Maine West
33
53
Oak Park
33
42
Glenbrook
37
19
Proviso East
55
38
Hinsdale
48
38
Maine West
48
Suburban, 5th place
14
State Finals
2
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
16
37
57
39
12
35
15
36
30
30
44
14
30
47
33
50
6
Soph Scores
70
Maine East
49
Proviso West
20
Leyden East
Elmwood Park 46
74
New Trier
51
Morton
69
Evanston
49
Waukegan
56
Riverside
Highland Park 56
42
Maine West
62
Oak Park
56
Glenbrook
39
Proviso East
52
Hinsdale
36
Maine West
Suburban, 7th place
Frosh-Soph. Back Row : J. Eckmann, R. tv1oldenhauer, A. Rucins, R. Fernandez-Rojo, G. Johnson,
R. Hassan, J. Jacover, S. Poster, M. Fields. Third Row: R. Wallack, V. Banh,, R. Stryker,
S. Epstein, R. Schmidt, W. Ruderman, D. Levee, H. Slutzky L. Gutschick, H. Zarou, Mr. Cajet
(Coach), Mr. Larson (Coach). Second Row : J. Isaac, E. Gold, B. Miller N. Nettler, L. Wolfinsohn, J. Berger, C. Janisch, L. Rosen, L. Miller, B. Widerquist. First Row: J. Seigel D.
Johnson, I. Miller, H. Bolnick, S. Richter, H. Blatt, N. Druck, D. Nelson P. Cyrog.
kara/otas places tn state meet
The varsity swimming team, coached by Mr. Larson
and Mr. Cajet, finished the season with a fine 48-38
victory over Maine. In competition, the mermen put
together a record of seven wins and eight losses, capturing fifth place in the Suburban League, reputed to
be the finest high school swimming league in the nation.
Competing in the state meet at Evanston, Nilehi
gained two points as "Most Valuable Swimmer" Phil
Karafotas took sixth place in two events.
The frosh squad showed encouraging strength,
finishing the season with a three and five record and
third place in the Suburban League. With this in view,
the outlook is bright for a fine group of mermen.
Eight and one half points
go to the mermen as Jim
Nelson executes a diffic Jlt
front somersault.
83
�-
-
------
.
~
"'
.,.,_,
"'~
~
-
. ~!r!l~!l.:.:vi;.-..-1·-t-t~f"irl~lr\;H·1~1~-.-:~ ... ..,~~--r·T-,~"T'"t:'T~··' •1•,\"!'l'(.Jl:.ffi~IMt~•J.f~Ji~1l.4~~~
'
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Byram (Coach), J. Tune, B. Fisher, D. Recher, D. lsel, Mr. Anderson (Coach).
Second Row : D. Dobrowolski, A . Burlini, J. Papandrea , J. Miresse, H . Alder. First Row : B. Carr,
S. Shipka, J. Fung, L. Lain, J. Thigpen.
grapplers take second in sectionals-send four downstate
Wrestling popularity increased this year with cheering crowds filling the stands at every meet. The team
was an unusual one in that there were no seniors on it.
An excellent overall record of eleven wins against five
losses was compiled through fine team effort. Cocaptain Jim Miresse grappled his way to an impressive
record of twenty wins and five losses. Dick lsel, with a
twenty-eight and six record, wrestled the greatest number of matches, losing four of the six to the state champ
from Waukegan, Rick Bay. Howie Alder, Denny D~
browolski, Jim Fung, and Bill Fisher also won th e maiority of their matches.
The highlight of the season was the state sectional
at Waukegan where Niles brought home a secondplace trophy, beating out arch-rivals New Trier and
Evanston. After this tournament four Nilesmen, Miresse,
lsel, Fung, and Dobrowolski traveled to the state meet,
where lsel placed fourth in the 154 pound class.
The sophomore and freshman teams kept pace with
the varsity, winning most of their meets. Freshman
John Papandrea, and Sophomores Steve Shipka and
Louis Lutz moved up to the varsity during the regular
season . v\/ith the whole team returning next year, the
Trojans will definitely be a power in the strong Suburban League.
Scores
16
Maine East
Niles 26
25
Leyden
Niles 16
16
Palatine
Niles 34
9
Prospect
Niles 41
26
New Trier
Niles 12
15
Morton
Niles 23
19
Glenbrook
Niles 23
Niles Waukegan invitational, 5th place
30
Evanston
Niles 10
23
W·aukegan
Niles 14
0
Riverside
Niles 42
8
Highland Park
Niles 32
23
La Grange
Niles 17
9
Oak Park
Niles 31
10
North Chicago
Niles 30
17
Proviso East
Niles 24
2
Maine West
Niles 43
State Dist., 4th place
Niles 53
State Sectional,
Niles 51
2nd place
State Finals
Niles b
Freshman John
wrestled varsity
the season , acts
out move of his
Papandrea, who
through most of
to stop the sitopponent.
�Sophomore. Back Row: E. Hoffenberg,
L. Mink, N. Brownstein, R. Herkert, R.
Larsen, A. Klinke, J. Engstrom, D. Hershenson. Front Row : S. Marshall, E.
Hagen, J. Dulkin, M. Cahan, R. Capettini, G. Lindeman .
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Ni les
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
25
26
21
17
23
28
30
28
Frosh Scores
New Trier
Waukegan
Glenbrook
Waukegan
Proviso East
West Leyden
West Leyden
Proviso East
26
24
23
23
22
I8
I3
14
Freshman. Back Row : Mr. Skuban
(Coach). R. Steff elk, J. Kahn, S. Brown,
W. Richarson, W. French, M. Kagan.
Second Row: D. Herkert, R. Stein, A.
Fingers, A. Kirshner R. Ratner, H. Clyman. First Row: R. Henrikson, J. Blitstein,
A. Rotstein, J. Reed, D. Dilg.
24
26
29
30
30
18
26
20
11
43
29
27
23
36
24
39
Soph Scores
Maine East
Leyden East
Palatine
Waukegan
New Trier
Morton
Glen brook
Evanston
Waukegan
Riverside
Highland Park
La Grange
Oak Park
North C hicago
Proviso East
Maine West
14
21
19
18
L3
22
18
24
30
10
18
22
14
10
14
9
�gymnasts complete first
full season of competition
The Trojan gymnasts, performing in their first full year of competition, displayed amazing skill and dexterity in the art of tumbling and on
the trampoline and highbar. Although failing to achieve outstanding
success, neither the coaching ability of Mr. Cress nor the potential of
his squad should be underestimated . Interest in the sport was promoted
by crowd-pleasing demonstrations during several half-time programs at
basketball games.
Th e sophomore team concluded a successful season with a record
of 9-6-1. These boys, added to the returning members of this year's
varsity squad, should pose a formidable threat to their opponents next
year.
Most valuable gymnast Barry Weinstein
demonstrates his skill on the rings.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
39
39
43112
62112
44
0
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
42
71
59112
69112
531/2
48
61112
50
0
Scores
Proviso East 93
Arlington
93
East Leyden 88112
Lane Tech
69112
Maine East
88
Northern Ill.
Invitationa I
Willowbrook 90
Morton
61
LaGrange
50112
Evanston
62112
Rich
781/2
Hinsdale
84
70lh
Morton
New Trier JV 80
State Finals
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
55
44
89
61
86
55112
65112
79
86
66
56
75
68
74
62
84
Scores
Proviso Ea st
Arlington
East Leyden
Lane Tech
Maine East
Willowbrook
Leyden West
Evanston
Maine West
Proviso West
LaGrange
West Leyden
Evanston
Waukegan
Hinsdale
Morton
77
88
33
71
42
771/2
661f2
53
44
66
54
57
64
58
70
48
Frosh-Soph . Back Row : M. Andelman, J .
Sitman, D. Senn, D. Johnston, C. Peterson, B.
Vollmer, R. Woods, R. Kohn, G. Kielwasser
(Coach), J. Cress (Cooch) . Second Row :
D. Anderson, B. Zager, V. Witcher, A. Stern,
G. Tennison, D. Raab, H. Hochfelder, D.
Gorenstein, M. Weinlein. First Row: E. Pearl,
K. Gordon, D. Deck, M. Roach, J. Block, B.
Nimmo, S. May, J . Berger.
86
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Cress (Coach), M. Samele, B. Deck, K. Matzick, K. Ehrensaft,
K. Gallaher, Mr. Kielwasser (Coach). Second Row : G. Dobbe (Mgr;), D. Rehwaldt,
B. Davis, B. Reinke, R. Miller (Mgr.). First Row: R. Johnson, D. Eilers, B' Weinstein,
B. Hardt.
. : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : . ~ . : : : : ': : ~ : : . .
.
..................
·······.. o ·······. ...... .
... .
.. . . ... .
. .. .
.. .
~
..... "...•
•••.
.........•. • .. .
"
"
.
:::::::~~··
•.
""'
~
::::::j.,.., .:::.
......... ' · f(i·...... " ."
. .•••
.•••
.. .. . .
.. ,. ..
~
::::::-
:.
,. . . " . . . . . .. ~ . " . . .
::::::·:::::::::;.,..
,.
~r ~ ~.. .. r~~.. ~. ~.~.. ~.
~~:
"'
.
.
'..;.;
.
. .··
"
. ,,,." . .
.
~
~. ~.~ ~ ~.. ~ ~
.....
~
·• "'
~·
.•
,..
�trofans edged by matne tn opener
Varsity. Back Row : B. Saltzman, M. Hirschtick, R. Keller, J. Boyesen D. Crosby, B. Harris, P. Mueller, F. Warda
B. Stephens, B. Klingensm.th. Third Row: Mr. Odlivak (Coach), L. Mills, R. Grosky, B. Davis, P. Williams, E.
Sabey, R. Novotny, B. Reinke, Mr. Phipps (Coach). Second Row : M. Samele, J. Kanofsky, D. Dobrowolski.. J.
Boosales, J. Yarveris, B. Mau, B. Feingold, D. Minkus, B. Christiansen (Mgr.). First Row: W. Traff, M. Fenn J.
Jacobson F. Benjamin, S. Heuberger, B. Longfield, P. Kamensky.
When the smell of spring 1s 1n the air, diamond devotees cast a
glance at the Niles baseball fields, often muddied by intermittent rain.
Let's take a walk over and watch a practice .
There's Mr. Phipps, Trojan mentor, hollering at Fred Benjamin and
Mike Hirschtick to get off the mound and field those bunts. A few
students sit in the stands, watching the boys giving everything they have
to develop the skills that win games and fans for the Trojan nine.
There's Bob Saltzman and Bruce Stephens playing catch, talking
about the coming game with Notre Dame, on the road to the state
finals. They won't forget that double-header win over New Trier, the 9-2
defeat of Evanston, and the thrilling 7-6 victory over Proviso, nor that
3-2 defeat at the hands of Maine East, rivals since they beat the Trojans
by the same score in the 1958 state finals.
It's getting a little dark ... might as well leave ... practice over
for today ... don't know, maybe next year ... spring ... time for
baseball.
87
�.
.
tro;ans at practice
Bob Saltzman and Bruce Stephens get
their arms in shape for the season ahead.
This alert trio watches their teammates on the field as they
await their turn in the batting cage .
Bob Klingensmith connects and
sends a deep fly to left field.
88
�Sophomore. Back Raw : J. Schmidt
(Mgr.), R. Artwick J. Jacover. G. Bader
N. Goodman, W . Traff, T. Pode rs. Second
Row : Mr. Coyer (Coach), B. Gilhooley
S. Marshall, G. Turry, M. Thiry, J. Hoffman, R. Haber, B. Schwartz, M. Duhl, C .
Prebish, D. Leaf. First Row : R. Ross
(Mgr.), S. Bernsten, J. Hart, D. Helmer,
L. Rothstein, K. Bro, J. Suelzle, J. Starkey,
B. Tuchow (Mgr.).
sophs trounce competition
Playing high school baseball at Niles is a valuable and excit ing
experience, carrying with it t he responsib ility of be ing a state
power on the varsity. Thus every game, good though it may be
in itself, is still preliminary : the experience gained is certain to be
tested a few years later in state competition.
Although it is too early to iudge the freshman team, Coach
Schnurr's sophomore team looks to be a real goer. After winning
17 of their 18 games last year they can look with confidence to
this season in which they have already won I0 of their first I I
games. It's baseball like this that keeps Ni les a maior contender
and keeps spirit in the game.
John Suelzle goes high in the air to spear a line
drive.
Freshman. Back Raw : B. Laskov, R. Anderson, A. Finger, J. Shanin, R. Ratner,
M. Kay, H. Clyman, L. Shapiro, K. Ha•~st,
I. Heller. Second Row: Mr. Engl-e
(Coach), W. Oliver, M. Miller, T. Perri,
J . Berger, E. Hoffenberg, K. Altshuler,
M. Joffe, J. Papandrea, J. Kavooras, Mr .
Schnurr (Coach). First Row: S. Richter,
R. Bendel, R. Lis, W. Toelke D. Rossi , W.
Feinberg, J. Jobst, M. Cavana Jgh, R.
Martin. R. Anderson (Mgr.).
�,..
_
11
lj
1 ,,,~-:,..-•--...,~-·~~~""!,.••1,•,,.,,...,.,,..
.
·--
~~,,~~,,._~,,,.,,
.. __.._.......-~,~
"'"'""""
-"--~
,.,-,,r,•,,
"""
~
1
'
-<-•
'"'
-
••••••"'"•_.---
--
~
-
or
- -
,
,.,
----"-.-
•••
~
,.
-
••
'r
-r•
--•
• _
~
-
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Etherton (Coach),
P. Herrmann. B. Dilg, A. Pearson, L. Lascody, J. Reicherts, J. Calamaras, J. Turpack, H. Wirh, J. Blender, Mr. Harmon
(Coach). Second Row: J. Bylski, W.
Barker, J. Blustein, R. Siegal, K. Ehrensaft
R. Reinger, L. Beilin, L. Weisberg. First
Row : J. Lafrenz, J. Martin, S. Miller, G.
Smith, J. Zimberoff, L. Hill, S. Roper,
M. Bass.
cindermen battle both opponents and poor weather
The 1960 edition of the Niles track teams,
besides opposing Suburban League competition, discovered a formidable foe in the
weather. Heavy rains turned Nilehi's outd oor
track into a veritable bog and prevented the
cindermen from partaking in their proper
training.
Despite this gloomy aspect, both Varsity
and Frosh-Soph runners soundly trounced Arlington, winning by scores of 66-63 and 76-30
respectively. Je rry Zimberoff, a standout performer, easily outdistanced all opponents whi le
taking first places in the I00 and 220 ya rd
dashes.
"
Although the sport itself is the recipient of
little acclaim, it is one of the most grueling .
the dash, the
Combining track events distance run, the relay, and the hurdles with field events - shot put, discus, poie
vault, high jump, and broad jump - it demands exce ll ent physical conditioning and
si·amina, as well as constant practice.
Ask any of the coaches, Mr. Harmon, Mr.
Lyerla, Mr. Brown, or Mr. Heiniger, about the
ability of their boys and you will receive a
glowing, enthusiastic reporf, indicative of the
spirit of the Trojan track teams.
Sophomore. Back Row : J. Hoff (Mgr.),
H. Slutzky, A. Nachman, A. Averbach, B.
Fields, T. Foss, R. Larson, B. Herkert, B.
YanMersbergen, Mr. Lyerla (Coach).
Second Row: T. Beddia, B. Wagner, R.
Slutzky, K. Lattimer, D. Fabbro, J. Mirshak, S. Leavitt, B. Lukes, R. Greenberg,
J. Mantell. First Row: K. Noesen, I.
Starkey, J. Zimberoff, J. Brautigan, T.
Gilium, F. Summers, D. Raab, K. Kahn.
Freshman. Back Row: Mr. Brown (Coach),
D. Raab, M. Blatt, H. Muslin, A. Kitehau,
M. Bauer, D. Emerson, J. Mise, J. Engstrom, D. Rust, R. Piwko, B. Steffeck, Mr.
Heiniger (Coach). Third Row: W. French,
D. Lerner, T. Roper, J. Kahn, R. Bergren ,
R. Heffron, A. Christensen, D. Herkert,
R. Greenberg,, D. Silverstein, B. Barber.
Second Row: G. Kirkpatrick, D. Deck, R.
Orloff, B. Lorr, B. Kerman, M. Birger, L.
Miller, P. Greenberg, S. Sears, M. Fohrman, B. Sosnowski, R. Bloom. First Row:
J. Reese, H. Singer, D. McCarly, K.
Hopps, M. Doniger, M. Capsuto, R. Dammin, B. Craine, G. Carlson, M. Todd.
-
�Varsity. Back Row: R. Hederick, R. Zender, M. Marta, Mr. Kiviluoma (Coach).
First Row: F. Denkman, J. Puccinelli L.
Kuehn.
zendet; hederick pace linksters
After qualifying trials on April 20 and 21, the ten men of
the vars ity golf squad took to the fairways with an eye on bettering last year's third place finish in the Suburban League .
Position changes were frequent due to results of the competition within the squad itself, as only five of the ten on the squad
may participate in a dual meet.
The team, coached by Mr. Kiviluoma, played seven matches
at the home course, Arlington, and three at neighboring courses.
Consistently noteworthy was the upper 70 shooting of returning
lettermen Bob Zender and Bob Hederick.
Under the coaching of Mr. Basrak, the Frosh-Soph team
gave West Division students a chance to develop skills and play
in match competition.
Bob Zender strokes another drive "dowr
the middle" as Bob Hederick appraise
his form.
Frosh ·Soph . Back Row: M. Ande man, E.
Zastrow, R. Ellensohn, D. Multack, J. Dorband, Mr. Basrak (Coach). First Row:
G. Lindemann, M. Saken, N. Druck, R.
Ratzel, D. Nelson.
�Varsity. Bac k Row: D. Redding, J. Carder,
G. Sawyers, M. Ruby, H. Pohl, P. Bishop,
Mr. Markus (Coach). First Row: S. Weiss,
G. Eal es, J. Tworoger, M. Peppercorn, P.
Karafotas.
netmen 'raise racket>>in the suburban league
The Nilehi racketmen, under the able coaching of Mr . Frank
Markus, have been the surprise of the Suburban League this
year. Opening the season with a 5-0 whitewash over Glenbrook,
the team has gone on to compile an amazing record of I I wins
and I defeat, including a startling 3-2 upset victory over defending state champion Hinsdale.
The individual players have in most cases been unbeatable.
With a nucleus of returning Senior lettermen Mark Peppercorn
and Mike Ruby, Coach Markus has found a winning combination
with the addition of juniors Gary Sawyers, Steve Weiss, and
Dennis Redding, along with standout freshman Mike Baer.
The racketmen, though not attracting as large a following
as the major sports, have the distinction of attaining the best
team record of the 1959-1960 sports season.
The Frosh-Soph netmen, although possessors of an overall
3 win-3 loss record, have compiled a 2-0 record in Suburban
League competition with 5-0 whitewashes over Proviso and
Waukegan.
Mike Ruby smashes one at his opponent
as Gary Sawyers awaits a possible return.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: Mr. Kielwasser (Coach), R. Ingersoll, B.
Epstein, A. Rucins, E. Braunstein,
B. Wilhelmsen . Second Row: G.
Wolfes, J. Dulkin, A. Stone. First
Row: M. Kiss, S. Shipka.
92
�faculty smashes senior lettermen in n-club game
N-Club. Back Row : W . Isaac M. Peppercorn B. Deck, J. Fung, T. Wise D. Howard, P. Goldman, B. Saltzman, G. Eales,
L. Konopka, B. Thomas. Fifth Row : H. Alder, D. Dobrowolski, J. France L. Sjostedt, D. Pflieger, B. Hederick, M. Ruby
F. Denkman, D. Redding, J. Tune, D. Recher. Fourth Row : J. Murray, E. Mikkelsen, B. Dilg, B. Fisher, B. Davis, R. Reinger,
J. Tanner, S. Best, J. Boosales, D. lsel, J. Miresse. Third Row : B. Palm B. Lowe, B. Kirshner, B. Carr, M. Hirschtick, B.
Zender, S. Saken, D. Crosby, P. Karafotas, R. Martin. Second Row : R. Kroon, J. LaFrentz, B. Carrier, R. Tinaglia, W.
Klingstedt, D. Manzardo, R. Griner, B. Longfield, E. Owen. First Row: F. Warda, D. Hayes, J. Dahlman (Secretary), L.
Engstrom ITreasurer) L. Bersns I President), P. Heinze ( v·ce-President), B. Klingensmith.
Th e N-Club, letterman's organization at Ni les, sponsored
by Mr. Don Larson, spent most of its time t his year preparing
for the N-Club- Faculty game held in March. The money received through ticket sales for this spectacle went into the club's
treasury and made the night a double success as basketball fans
watc hed the faculty whip a team of Zulu warriors, Indians, bathing beauties, and the "Orator Kid" .
Th e N-C lub initiation at the end of the football season
and at t he May 15 Student Union provided many laug hs for
students, but when the shoe-shining was completed, the new
members donned their blue letter sweaters, symbolic of many
ho urs of hard work, and took their place with other Trojans
who will go on to success in the world of sport.
The "Orator Kid" gets ,et to dunk one
at the N Club game.
93
�girls athletic association
G.A.A. officers Yvette Le Mieux (Treasurer), Claudette
Phillips (Secretary), Barbara Olson (Vice President), and
Deanna Olson (President), keep G.A.A. activities running smoothly.
Seven hundred girls from both the East and
West Divisions are attracted by the extensive and
varied G.A.A. activities. Volleyball, basketball,
soccer, bowling, and softball tournaments promote co-operation and sportsmansh ip, while the
participants in such individual sports as tennis,
badminton, archery, and tumbling improve their
sk ills and co-ordination.
This years' winning homecoming float, Pinocchio, was one of the G.A.A.'s crowning achievements. The ideas and enthusiasm that created
the float were shown again in the spring in the
planning of the annual G.A.A. turnabout dance,
"Serenade in Jade."
Active participation in G.A.A. is especially
rewarding for juniors and seniors. Each year two
junior girls are sent to a state-wide G.A.A. Leadership Camp, and one sen ior is annually awarded
the Arlene M. Merz Memorial Scholarship, which
enables her to study some phase of physical education.
Through all of these activities, the G .A.A. attains its purposes of sportsmanship and the making of better citizens of its members.
East Division G.A.A. Board Members program activities for the complete year. Back Row:
M. Aiello, M. Voss, B. Smart, C. Otto, R. Kiviloma, K. iSandstrom. Second Row : L. Wolf,
A. Liberti, J. Hoke, L. Benson, and D. Swanson. First Row : S. Goldberg, B. Eckel, and M.
Werner.
The rose, pin, and candle are
symbols of initiation, G.A.A.'s
most solemn occasion.
94
�Board Members plan West Division G.A.A. activities such as tournaments and the turnabout dance.
Back Row: Marge Levin, Kathy Cashatt, Pat Fulkerson, Charlene Hedberg. Second Row: Marge
Fortney, Jackie Smith, Carol Kreinick, Nancy Hanelin, Arlene Rosen. First Row: Sue Vraney Lynn
Kraemer, Nancy Eagan, Regina Foss, Carol Smart.
l
Tum bier Sue Trow bridge works
during a G.A.A. practice session.
out
A bull's eye brings smiles to Joanne Link
and Barbara Feldman as they dislodge
arrow from target in G.A.A.'s newest
activity.
Barbara Lauermann and Joanne Wheeler
try for the jump ball as referee Rozlyn
Steinberg watches.
95
�Darlene Schmidt gets a kick out of
soccer.
Umpire Sue Fox signals "Play ball!" to Jill Schwartz, Diane
Tay lor, and Andrea Kramer as the G.A.A. baseball season
begins.
Ready to hit the trail every Thursday afternoon are these equestrians, who have weekly lessons at Holdorf's Riding School and present a show each spring.
96
�Jackie Kofoed and Marian Lis demonstrate the tired swimmers carry for lifesaving students
Deanna Olson, Karen Sands+rom, Sue Paul, Judy Garcia, Connie Raymond, and Marilyn
Werner.
Waiting for Roberta Wiig's serve are volleyball team members Marge
Ostermeir, Nancy Scott, Alice Johanson, and Mary Ann Freda.
97
�'
' •
•
•
~
Modern dance is the interpretation of feelings and ideas. Judy Widman, Sue Paul, Carol Martin,
Connie Raymond, Beth Eischen, and Diane Miller practice for their dance program.
It looks good! G.A.A. bowlers have tense moments as their balls roll down the alleys to, perhaps,
a strike.
98
-
"
' ._....
1~ .. ,~ .... ~.~ ,,_,
•
-
�Badminton players Karen Roock and Arline Lewis show the proper
positions for serving and receiving.
Bonnie Stanfield returns a volley
tennis tournament.
G.A.A.
G.A.A. golfer Eveline Stiska concentrates on
her driving.
Up and over! Cheryl Bohat c ears the horse as <potters Dorothy Matter and Michelle Lazar
look on.
99
�100
�SPECIAL
EVENTS
101
�Homecoming attendants Nancy Dellaringa, Anna Lee Ruditch, Sandy
Dolan, and Marlene Pernitz give final approval of Queen Penny Johnson's attire.
Eleven muddy Trojans halt the Bulldogs as Niles waded to a
13-13 Homecoming tie.
Neither snow, sleet nor rain can daunt hardy Trojan fans at the annual Homecoming game .
the year begin5>
nilehi snaps the past
102
�Homecoming, just a dream during the summer, became a reality through arduous
committee efforts. This year for the first time a central theme was used, "Nilehi
Snaps the Past." As the day rapidly approached, garages teemed with sheets of colorful petal paper, streamers, chicken wire, and busy workers. With the deadline nearing,
students worked desperately on the finishing touches, and even the bleak, rainy morning
that greeted them after the final night of "float hopping" could not dampen the
festive spirits of the occasion. Crowds gathered along the streets to watch the twelvemile parade and heJr the spirited playing of the ~Jilehi marching band. Then, crowding
into the stadium, students watched a rugged football game which ended in a 13-13 tie
between Niles and Waukegan. Stopping only long enough to change into suits or
dance dresses, they arrived at "Gridiron Glory", breathless and happy, to dance the
night away.
Sety Hadiwidjojo. Ni'ehi's fore"gn exchange
student; A.I Shearn, her escort; and Miss
Margaret de Booy, college counselor, are
enchanted by the fa decor of the gym for
the Homecoming dance.
Even the Senior Class dragon is not
impervious to being dismantled.
Pinnochio nosed his way to first prize
for G.A.A. in the float contest.
�------
-
-~----
the spirit of christmas
recrystallizes
The arrival of the Christmas season is always accompanied by
that intangible something called "Christmas spirit." Two very special
reflections of this spirit at Ni les are the annual Christmas dance and
the Christmas music festival.
The frosty winter night was set aglow by the shimmering decorations of the "Crystal Ball", sponsored by Union Board. To recall this
memorable evening, students posed for photographers in a gaily
decorated sleigh. Traditional hymns and carols were given new meaning and beauty at the Christmas Festival presented by the Nilehi
music department, and the true spirit of Christmas was revealed and
expressed in ceremony and gaiety. The two-week vacation meant
many days of parties, winter sports, and even some studying, as the
decade of the fifties drew to a close .
A gala Christma s festival is presented by Ni leh i's ch ora l g ro up s and orchestra.
104
�Bob Brice and Betty Kiso gaze at the giant snowflakes that whirl overhead at the Crystal Ball.
Judy Peterson serves guests Christmas refreshments at the dance.
105
�"A cleaning woman's lot is a happy one" as proven by this aggrega:ion of beauties (Nancy Wendt, Judy Rhodes, Ruth
Dorrian, Penny Olympius, Janet Heim, Sue Alton, and Sue Faust).
cartoons come alive
"T~n Lit;'e Indians" (Back P..-w: ~ern Chape1·""· Ja" Dovidson,
Anita Weinstein, Fern Nelson, Bonnie Lehr. Front Row: Marlene Andalman, Sue Rice, Marlene Pernitz, Barbara White,
and Fern Gilbert) with their long black braids and their
multico~ored war paint were a highlight of the year's show.
106
The vivid colors and gay humor of America's favorite cartoon
characters came to life in the 1960 Reflections Revelries. The characters were seen through the eyes of Richard Levin, a troubled cartoonist searching for a personality to fit the form he had drawn. The result of his pondering was the "Cartoon Cavalcade," a lively panorama
of acts spotlighting a variety of talents. After considering many
personalities, the final creation of the cartoonist was a pensive
Nebbish.
For the first time, judging of the acts was done in four categories.
Dick Tracy triumphed over a gang of criminals in a modern dance
number which won in the chorus line division, and two East Division
misses danced oH with the novelty division prize for their interpretation of "Steam Heat." Ken Norgan as a handsome Spanish caballero won in the vocal and instrumental section with his piano solo of
"Malaguena," and an old-time movie skit was selected as "Best of
Show." Under the efficient and expert guidance of Miss Virginia
Stemp and Mr. 0. T. Hendrickson, "Cartoon Cavalcade" was another in the line of many "standing room only" productions.
�"Unhand that girl," our hero cries, as the old-time movie skit flickers its way to
win best of show (Danny She1list, Bob Schnair Mike Pildes, Joel Kaplan and
Gary Neimark).
A pensive Nebbish, the
final creation of a frustrated cartoonist's mind, is per~onified by Linda Levee.
Three Daisy Maes who wanted to catch their
man were Lynne Lieberenz, Penny Johnson,
ond Arlene Goetz.
The excitement and horror of the gangster world is skillfully portrayed by Li nda
Bru>man, Linda Cohen Diane Marterie, Judy Young, and Terry Brusman .
107
�new view of student life)
Imprisoned by a bale of hay, Henry (Ken Bernsohn) fall easy prey to his pursuer, Sophie (Gail
Harrison).
Japanese lanterns, bales of hay, and a country atmosphere provide background for a square
dance.
108
�Cathy ( Gladyce Lindberg) shows
Gil (Les Silverman) what she thinks
of his attempts to ruin her romance.
"Thou Swell. Thou Witty," say Susie
(Sue Spero) and Gregg (Steve
Smith) to each other.
The success of the first Nilehi musicale in 1956, "Student Life," prompted the
music department to give a repeat performance of this comedy about the romantic
complications of college life. Selections from "West Side Story," "King and I," "Pajama Game," and "Student Prince" modernized the score. Under the direction of
Mr. Hugh McGee and Mr. Earl Auge, the show played to a packed house at both
performances and dress rehearsals.
However, productions such as this demand long hours of work, begun by a steering
committee whose job it is to perfect dialogue, stage direction, and guide the entire
show. Casts of these shows are unique in that their members are elected by the steering
group rather than selected. Production committee chairmen were chosen from the
pilot group, and the months of rehearsals began. When the work of coordinating the
orchestra, glee clubs, and casts for both shows had ended and the show had been
presented, everyone agreed that the new version was even more successful than its
predecessor.
The Grand Finale!
�Duvid Levison is more interested
in the new yearbook than the
gaily bedecked knees of Julie
l'.obb and Bobbi Thies.
Dancing prom couples pause for a second to make their wish at the
fountain .
Rose-filled planters enhance the lobby where Steve
Adelman and Sue Spero admire a Prom bid .
11 0
�prom goers promenade
in southern splendor
Wiih the coming of warm spring days, the thoughts of up;::iarclassmen turn to the Prom, the pinnacle of Nilehi's social year. Each
year Junior Cabinet works diligently on the preparations, and the
most minute details are planned far in advance to make the evening
perfect. Last year's festivities began with a new event Bermuda
Day. At the Prom, the seniors experienced a truly memorable night
as they danced to the music of Stan Kenton and his orchestra, and
admired the beautiful decorafons.
Dining at famous night clubs is always a popular post-Prom activity, and then come picnic trips to the shores of Lake Geneva or
Lake lv1ichigan. Sleep is unheard of, but after a day of festivities,
everyone is happy to return home and catch up on his rest.
"Southern Splendor," this year's theme, suggested a warm, hospitable atmosphere of beautiful southern belles and chivalrous gentlemen. It was followed with a new idea in post-Prom activities a
visit to the Chez Paree, reserved for Nilehi students alone - which
brought the gala evening to a happy ending.
In these days, Cinderella (Sheila Erdman) arrives
at the ball in a Cadi lac instead of a golden pumpkin.
Three juniors and dates dance amid the decorations of the 1959 Prom. Dancing
to the music of Stan Kenton are Sandy Eggert, Paul Heinze, Gail Harrison, Bob
Carrier, Pat Gorden, and Jim Dahlman.
111
�....
t
Two happy graduates adiust the angle of their caps.
Four years ago, the seniors took a big step - into Niles and high
school life. As June approaches, they prepare to take another, for
graduation marks the beginning of many changes in their lives. Many
will enroll in colleges and universities; others will find jobs or start
training for their future occupations. No matter what course they
follow, they realize that the future will bring added responsibilities
and situations to which they must react intelligently and maturely .
The step is a big one, but the responsibilities can be met and the
dreams can be fulfilled. High school days have sped so rapidly and now last impressions are captured at the senior breakfast and on
graduation night as seniors say good-bye to friends and look to the
future with mixed emotions.
Steve Hawk and Bill Nack watch with amusement
as Mr. Keith Hertwick tries to guess the contents
of the mystery package-the senior class gift.
the
year
ends
112
�Stan Berman beams with pride as he receives his diploma from Mr. Keith Littrel.
Steve Hawk expresses his
classmates' p Ions
and
dreams for the future.
113
��PORTRAITS
115
.
--- ~
�ll
r
Back Ro w: Wally Bishop, Paul Heinze, Jim Erickson, Steve Adelman, Ken Brunke, Bob Jonas . Fourth
Row: Harriet Schachter, Marty Marta, Chuck Turofsky, Len Sjostedt, Jim Dahlman , Ron Bartsch,
George Wanaski , Jim Norling, Sheila Linder. Third Row: Penny Johnson, Phyllis Agel, Lynne Lieberenz,
Judy Joffe, Caro l Stoner, Sandy Eggert, Arlene Goetz, Ruth Sager. Se cond Row: Jeff Breslow,
Marcia Braverman (Secretary), Anita Musgrave (First Vice-President), Rick Kroon (President), Caro l
?eterson (Second Vice-President), Marilyn Holtz (Treasurer), Ron Provanzano. First Rows Bonnie
Lehr, Linda Noyle, Phyllis Gould , Sue Cavarretta, Mary O'Grady, Marge Eckmann, J ul ie Robb.
seniors leave with mixed emotions
The senior year begins with the sobering announcement of class
rank, and the seniors' realization that this is the end of their high school
career. Studying becomes more important ·a nd even club activities are
taken more seriously. The rush to make deadlines for college entrance
and the long wait for an answer are trying for some, but add to the
feeling of excitement. Other students make plans for a vocation or
possibly a career in the armed forces.
Soon, however, the worst part of the year is over, and only a few
months remain before graduation . Teachers despair at the "senior
slump", and the last weeks fly by in a flurry of preparation for graduation. The big night arrives at last, bringing the sorrow of parting with
friends, and ending four wonderful years that will remain as fond
memories.
�PERRY ABRAMS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3.
GLORIA ACKERMAN
Glee Club 2; Pep Club 2; 100% Club 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4 .
MELANIE ADAMS
G .A.A . I, Horseback Riding I; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2;
French Club 2; Scribble rs Club I, Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, Board 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2· Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
BONNIE ADELMAN
G .A .A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3; Pep Club 1,2 ·
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2· Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
STEPHEN ADELMAN
Cabinet 1,4, Alt. 3; H .R. Pres. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Student
Director 2, Barbershoppers I, Musicale Minor Role 2.3, Major Role 4, Steering Group 4, Musicale Director 4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Cross Country I;
Junior Prom Committee 3; SSSH Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Big Brother 2.
PHYLLIS AGEL
Cabinet 4, Alt. 2; Student Council 3, Code of Ethics Committee 3; H.R .
Sec . I; Musicale Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3. Reflections
Revelry 3; G.A.A. I, Bowling 2; Pep Club I ; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
SSSH Sec. 4; Hall Monitor 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
BARBARA AHRENS
LENORE ALONGI
Glee Club 4; Hall Monitor 2.
STEVEN RONALD ALPERIN
Glee Club I.
BONNIE AMBROSE
Orchestra 1,2, Concert Band
Mgr. I.
I ,2 · Hall Monitor 3 · G.A.A.
I,
Horseback
MARLENE ANDALMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. Chicago, I; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Student
Council Alt. 4; Art Council 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelry 4, Crew 3; G.A.A. I, Water Show Crew 3; Racket
Squad 4; Nilehilite Staff 4, Cartoonist 4; SSSH Sec. 3 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Ushers Club 3,4, Corresponding Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Honor Study Hall 3.
JANET ANDERSON
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council Alt . 4; H.R . Vice Pres. 2: Glee Club 1,
Musicale I; Fall Play Crew 3; G .A.A. I, General Swim Recreational I·
Pep Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSSH Sec. 4· Latin Club 3,4; Pins and Pans
Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
JUDY ANDERSON
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; H.R. Sec. 2· Cadet Band I
Intermediate Band 2; Spotlighters 3,4, Pres. 4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3 ·
G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 2,3,4; Racket Squad 4· Tri-Hi-Y 2; Yearbook General
Staff 3,4; Latin Club 3; Scribblers Club I, Silver Clipper 2, Golden
Galleon Guild 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; Epic Advisory Cabinet,
Council Chairman 4, SSSH Sec. 4.
LEITHA ANDERSEN
Intermediate Band I, Concert Bard 2,3,4, Pin 3; Spotlighters 4; G .A.A. I·
Ski Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3: Hall Monito r 3: French Club 2; Ushers Club 3;
Pins and Pans Club 1,4.
PHYLLIS ANDERSON
Spotlighters 4: Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I: Pep Club I; Hall Monitor
2,3,4, Personal Service Monitor 3, Cafeteria Monitor 4: Pins and Pans
Club 4, Pres. 4; Student Council Al< 3.
THEODORE ANDERSON
Football 1,2, Shield 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4:
German
Club
2.
JUDY ARMSTRONG
Glee Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y Vice Pres . 4; Hall Monitor 3,4; 100'1 Club 3 4·
0
Pins and Pans Club 1,2,3; Epic Art Staff Sec. 4.
DAVID ARNOLD
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S., Chicago, 3 · Ca bi net Alt. 3: H .R . Asst.
Chr. 3, Chr. 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; Baseball 1,2; Industrial Arts
Club 3.
11 7
�PERI ARNOLD
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3.
ALAN ARNOPOLI N
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council I; Cadet Band
2, Intermediate Band 1,2; Hall Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club 4; Constitution
Committee I.
RONALD ARONICA
Orchestra 3,4, Cadet Band I , Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4,
Musicale 3; Fa ll Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelry
Crew 1,2; Astronomy Ciub 1,2,3 ,4, Pres. 4, Science Seminar 2,3,4, Science
Fair 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4; Radi o Club 1,2 ,3; Model Railroad Club I.
STEPHEN ARONIN
Cabinet Alt . 1,4; Student Council Alt. 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; German
Club 1,2; Biology Club 2, Pre s. 2, Physics Club 3, Science Seminar 2,
Math Seminar 2.
BONNIE ARONSON
National Honor Society 4; Si:ver Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 4; Student Council I;
H.R. Sec. 4; Orchestra 1,2,3 , Silver Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play
Crew 4; Spanish Club 2.3,4; Science Fair 2; Tea chers of Tomorrow 4.
ROY ARPAN
Reflections Revelry Crew 4; Hall Monitor 2· Physics Club 4; Model Railroad Club I.
LINDA ASCHER
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 3; Hall Monitor 3.
DAVID ASHBACH
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 4 ; H.R . Vice Pres. I; Bowling I; Hall
Monitor 2: H omecoming Committee 4; German Club 4; Scie~ce Seminar
2,3,4, Science Fair 2; Golden Galleon Guild 4; A.V.A. Operators Club 4.
ELIZABETH BACHER
H.R . Pres. I; SSSH Sec. 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Pins and
Club 4.
Pan s
RON BACHMAN
Glee Club I, Ba rbershoppers I.
JAMES BAGWELL
Cabinet A:t. 4; H .R. Vice Pres . 2; Glee Club I , Musica le I; Fall Play
Crew I, Spring Play Crew I, Reflections Revelry Crew I; Football 1,2,4,
Minor "N" 4; Track 3; Swimming I; Ski Club 3; Hi-Y I; SSSH Chr . 3,4,
SSSH Supervisor 4; Student Uni on M oni tor 4; Latin Club 2,3; Science
Fair 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3 ,4.
FOSTER BAKER
Transferred from Senn H.S. , Chicago 2; Track 2; Hall Monitor 1,2; Student
Lounge Monitor 3.
JACQUELINE BAILEY
Glee Club 1.2 ,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Library Service Assistant Chairman 4;
Attendance Office 3; German Club 4; Musi cale, Make- up Crew 1,2; G .A.A.
Pin 2; Music for Youth Camp Scholarship 2 .
JEAN BAKER
Transferred from West Bend Community H.S., West Bend , Iowa 4.
GERALD I NE BANASH
Cabinet 2, Alt; 3, Big Sister 2; Student Council 4 , Code of Ethics Committee
4; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Monitor 4, Personal
Service Monitor 3, Library Service 4; H omecoming Committee 4; 100%
Club 4.
PHYLLIS BARAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago I; National Honor Society 4; Silver
Pin 4; Student Council 3,4; H.R. Pres . 1,2; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
1,2, Bowling I , Ripplettes Swim Club 2, Water Show 2; Pep Club 1,2 , Racket
Squad 4; Tr i-Hi-Y 2; Yearbook General Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4; SSSH
Sec. 3, Personal Sec . 4, Personal Service Monito r 1,2; Homecoming Committee
4; Student Lounge Committee 3, Chr. 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Sec . 4; Ushers
Club 3 .
BEN BARRANCO
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Ski Club 4; Hi -Y I;
Hall Monitor 1,2 ,3, Personal Service Monitor 2; German Club 2,3; Physics
Club Program Chr. 3,4, Vice Pres. 3,4, Pres. 4.
JEAN BARRETT
G.A.A. 2; Tri-Hi -Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2, Cafeteria Monitor 3,4.
11 8
I
�RO NA LD BARTSCH
Cabinet 4· Student Council 2· H.R. 2.3; I ini Boy's State 2: Glee Cub
I, Choir 2 3,4, Barbershoppers I 2.3,4, Steering Group 1,2,3· Musica'e Role
I, Minor Chora Award 2. Chora Go'd Pin 3; All-State Music Activity 4·
Reflect;ons Revelry 2.3 · H' Y 3 · SSSH Chr. 3 4; Germ1rn Club 2 3 · Biology
Cub 2· Science Fair 2.
ALLEN BAUM
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Cnicago, 2; Orchestra 1,2, Letter 2; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 4; Cafeteria Monitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4: Math
Seminar I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 · Camera Club 2, Pres. 2; School
Photographer 2,3 4.
SUSAN BECKER
Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Vice Pres. I, Sec. 3; Glee Club I: Spotlighters
2,3,4, Treas . 2,3, Bronze Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 3:
G.A.A. 1,3, Basketball Mgr. I, Minor Pin I· Pep Club 1,2· Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4:
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Personal Service Monitor 3; Epic Leadership Training
Council 4, Sec . 4; Ticket Sales Committee 3; Spanish Club 3 4· 100°<~
Cub 3 · Biology Club I.
MICHAEL BELL
Hall Monit r 2; Radio Club 2.
ROBERT BEM
Cabinet 2 · Student Council Ait. I; H.R. Pres. 3; G!ee Club I, Choir 2,3 4,
Musicale 1,2,3,4 Steering Group 3, Choral Si'ver Pin 3; Track 2· Latin
Club 3.4.
FRED BENJAMIN
Cabinet 3, Alt. 1,2,4; Cadet Band 2; Reflections Revelry 3 Crew 3; Baseball 2 3, Major "N" 3: Wrestlirg 1,2, Minor "N" 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4:
Junior Prom Committee 3.
\
l
DELIA BENNETT
; Pep Club 1,2; Tri Hi Y 3; Cafeteria
Spring Play Crew I; G .A.A.
Monitor 4; French Club 2,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4 .
JOHN BENSON
Cabinet 3; Student Council 2; Glee Club 1,2, Musicale Crew 1,2; SSSH
oard 4: Racket Squad 4;
Chr. 4, SSM Super. 4; Hi-Y 3,4; Student Union B
Junior Prom Committee 3 · Homecoming Committee 4.
LES BERENS
Student Council I, Air. 3,4 · Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3· Basketball
I Shield I· Track 2,3,4 Major "N" 3· "N" Club 3,4, Pres. 4· SSSH Chr. 2,3 4.
EDMUND BERENT
Cabinet Alternate 2· H.R. Sgt.-at-Arms 2: Hall Monitor 2,3,4, Persona.
Service Monitor I; Science Fair 2; Model Railroad Club 2.
STANLEY BERG
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Bronze Pin 4; Debate Team 3; Fall
Play 4; Golf 2,3: Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club I Science Seminar
2,3, Math Seminar 1,2, Science Fair 2; Scribblers Club I; Chess Club I.
FREYA BERGER
G!ee Club 1,2; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; Hall Monitor 3,4·
Student Union Mooitor 4· Spanish Club 1,2,3; General Science Club I,
Biology Club 2.
CAROLYN BERGERON
H.R. Sec. 1,2 Pre;. 3; G:ee Club 1,2,
lighters 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3,
Pep Club I 2; Tri-Hi·Y 2,4; SSSH Sec.
Club 3: Biology Club 2: Scribblers Club I.
Minor Choral Award 2; SpotCrew 2,3, Reflections Revelry 3;
Water Show 1,2,3, Crew 1,2,3;
3,4, Hall Monitor 3,4; Spanish
RONALD BERLINER
Transferred from Austin HS., Chicago, I; Debate Team 4; Spanish Club
2· Physics Club 3,4.
IRA BERMAN
Glee Club
I, Choir 2,3, Choral Silver Pin 3; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3,4.
RHELLA BERMAN
Art Council 3; Spotlighters 3.4: Fall Play Crew 2.3, Spring Crew 2,3,
Student Director 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3; German Club 4; 100 °10 Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
KENNETH BERNSOHN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band
2,3; Concert Band 4: Musicale 4· Reflections Revelry 2; Library Staff 1,2,3;
General Science Club I.
DON BERNSTEIN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 4; Wrestling 4; Key Club 2;
Honor Society Bronze Pin I· Track I 2,3 · Lettermen's Club 2 3 · Intramural
Track, Basketba ll, Volleyball, Wrestling; Football I.
119
�SCOTT BERNSTEN
Glee Club I; Football I, Shield I; Wrestling 2.
ARLENE BERRY
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Major Oratorical Contest 4;
Library Service 3; I 00/'0 Club 2.
JEFFREY BEST
Track 2,3, Swimming I, Wrestling 3; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSSH Chr . 4; Student
Union Monitor 3,4; Hall Monitor 2 ,3; Homecoming Committee 4.
SCOTT BEST
Student Council 1,2 ,3; H.R. Pre~. 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4 ; Maior "N" 3,4;
Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" I; Baseball I , Shield I; "N" Club 3,4; P.E .
Leader 2; SSO Chr. 3, Supervisor 4 , Student Union Board Pres. 4.
RALPH BESTOCK
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Student Council 4; Suburban
League Council 4 ; Debate Team 2,4, National Forensic League Membership 2; Ra cket Squad 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Math Seminar 1,2; American
Junior Red Cross I.
LYNETTE Bl LSON
H.R. Sec. I; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Reflecti ons
Revelry Crew 1,2; Dramatics Gold Pin 3; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I;
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Hall Monitor I, Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3; 100% Club 2,3,4.
SHEILA BIRGER
Transferred from Marshall H.S., Chicago, 2; P. E. Leader 3; Racket Squad 4;
Library Service 3,4; French Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow
3,4; Teachers Aid I; Student Council I; Monitor I ; Junior Honor Society I.
WALTER BISHOP
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, 2; Cabinet 3,4; H.R . Chr. 3;
Concert Band 2; Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 2; SSSH Chr. 4·
Hall Monitor 3; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming CommiHoe 4;
German Club 3.
BERLE BLITSTEIN
Transferred from South Shore H.S., 3; Student Council 1,2; Bowling 1,2;
Racket Squad 4; Hall Monitor 1,2,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Art Club I ;
General Science Club I; A.V .A. Operators Club 1,2; Science Fair I.
CAROL BLOCK
G.A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding 1,2; Hall Monitor 2,3; Library Service 3;
Ticket Sales Committee 4; Spanish Club 2 ,3 .
MICHAEL BLOCK
Nationa l H onor Society 3,4, Si:ver Pin 4; Cabinet Alt . 2,3; Racket Squad
4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4, Math Seminar 1,2, Science
Fair 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3.4, Treas . 4, Silver Clipper 2; Bridg e
Club 3; Chess Club 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 2.
MICHAEL BLOOM
H.R. Asst. Chr. 3.
ROBERT BLOOM
Transferred from Harper H.S., Chicago, 2; Ha!I Monitcr 3.
WILLIAM BLOOM
MARK BLUMENTHAL
Tra ck 2; Cross Country I .
JOEL BLUSTEIN
Football 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Track 1,2 ,3, Minor "N"
SSSH Asst. Chr . 4, Hall Monitor 2; Physics Club 3,4.
I ; P.E. Leader 2;
GARY BOHAT
Student Council 2, Alt. 3; H.R . Vice Pres. 3,4; Tennis 3; Intramural 4;
Ski Club 3,4; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4 , SSD
Library Service 3, Locker Service 3.
BONNIE BONDY
Spotlighters 4; Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 4 , SSD Library
Service 4; Spanish Club 2.
120
�CHARLES BONESZ
Transferred from Austin H .S., Chicago, 2; Hall Monitor 3· Homecoming
Committee 3; Industrial Arts Club 4.
DIANE BORISOF
Student Council 3, Alternate 2;
Attendance Office 3.
Fall
Play Crew
I; Spanish
Club
2;
SANDRA BORK
G .A.A. I; Pep Club I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Science Fair 2, State Award·
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I· Con
cervation Scholarship 2.
PAMELA BRADLEY
Student Council Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. I 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale
2,3,4, Major Role 2,3, Steering Grcup 2,3,4, Co-Director 4, Choral Silver
Pin 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Sec. 4; French
Club 1,2.
CAROL BRANDT
Nat ional Honor Society 4; Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3, 4; Spotlighters
2,3; G.A.A. 1,3, Horseback Riding I, Ripplettes Swim Club 3; Pep Club I;
Racket Squad 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4· SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3, Asst. Head Clerk
4; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Homecoming Committee 4·
Spanish Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 2; Suburban League Student Council
Sec. 4.
SHARON BRANSTROM
Junior Cabinet 3; SSSH Sec. 4 · SSD Monitor 3,4; Reflections Reve ry 4·
Tri-Hi Y 2 · SSM 4; Honorary H -Y Member 4.
GARY BRAVER
Student Council
Hall Monitor 2,
3, Locker Service
Committee Chr.
grapher I.
1,2, Alt. 3,4; SSSH Supervisor 4, Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 3,
Chr. 4, Personal Service Monitor I, SSD Library Service
Supervisor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge
ogy Club I; School Photo2; Spanish Cub 3; Metero 1
MARCIA BRAVERMAN
Cabinet Sec. 4; Council I, Sec . 2; Debate 2,3, National Forensic League
3, Degree of Merit 3; Glee Club I; Yearbook Genera Staff 3 4, Associate
Editor 4; SSO Chr. 4 SSSH Head Sec. 3 Editor of SSO News 4; Homecom
ing Committee Sec . 3, Treas. 4, Homecoming Attendant 3· Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2, Chr. 3; School Spirit Committee 2: French
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3, Sec. 4; Unity Board of Niles 2; Northwest-Northeast Student Council Convention 2; Racket Squad 3,4: Hi Y
Citizenship Nominee 3.
El LEEN BREEN
Cabinet Alt. 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 4 ·
Homecoming Committee 4; Shdent Lounge Committee 3; Ushers Club 4.
JEFFREY BRESLOW
Cabinet 4; Racket Squad 4.
ROBERT BRICE
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Hall Monitor 2 Personal Service Monitor
2; Library Service I; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2.
GARY BRIDIER
Transferred from Glenbrook H.S., G1enbrook 3.
GERALD BRIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago 2; Concert Band 1,2· Cross Country;
SSSH Chairman 4.
SHARY BRIN
Glee Club 1,2, Student Director 2, Musicale Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Rip
plettes Swim Club 1,2,3, Water Show 1.2,3, Crew 3; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y
2; French Club 2,3; 100% Club 4.
BERNADINE BRINSKY
Glee Club I 2,3,4, Minor Choral Award
Revelry Crew 3; Tri-H'-Y 3; Ushers Club 3.
3; Spotlighters
I·
Ref~ections
KAREN BRODSKY
Silver Pin 3; Student Counci1 4, Alt. 1,2; H.R . Pres. I; Glee Club 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3 · G.A.A. I; Pep Club I;
Tri-Hi Y 2; SSSH Sec. 3; Spanish Club I; Go!den Galleon Guild 3,4
Silver Clipper 2; Ushers Club 3; Yearbook Staff Senior Section Alt. 4.
CONSTANCE BRODZIK
G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Ni:ehilite Staff 4, Exchange Editor 4; Monitor 1,3;
SSSH Sec. 4; Spanish Club 4; 100°/0 Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
RHONDA BROMBERG
121
�-----
-
MARYi N BROOKS
Cadet Band I; Hi-Y 1,2; Hall Monitor 3; German Club 2.
ALLEN BROWN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 4; Student Council 3; Code of Ethics Committee; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2; Debate Team 2,3, National
Forensic League 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Science Fair 2; Golden Ga ll eon
Guild Associate Member 4.
CHARLES BROWN
Cabinet Alt. I, Vice Pres. 2; H.R. Vice Pres. I; Illini Boy's State 3, Boy's
Nation 3; SSSH Chr. 4, Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Spanish Club
4; Biology Club 2; Science Fair Award 2.
MICHAEL E. BROWN
Cabinet Alt. I.
MICHAEL BROWN
H.R. Vice Pres . 4; Glee Club I; Musicale Usher I; Footba ll 2,3, Minor
"N" 3; Ski Club 3; Racket Squad 4; Hall Monitor 4, Cafeteria Monitor 4;
Magazine Drive Captain-Certificate Award I.
MYRA BROWNSTEIN
G .A .A. I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Hall Monitor 3, Persona l Service Monitor
2; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
KENNETH BRUNKE, JR .
Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Big Brother 2; Football 2, Shield 2; Racket
Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; German Club 2,3, Vice Pres. 3;
Science Fair State Award I; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
LYNDA BRUSMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Sec. 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Reflections 4; Latin Club 1,2; Austin Student
Government 1,2; Honor Club 1,2; P.T.A. Representative 1,2; Austin Ballet
1,2; American Girl Club 2; Governmental Affairs Committee 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
RICHARD BURHANS
Cabinet Alt. I; Orchestra 3,4, Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3,4;
Basketba ll I, Shield I; Reflections Revelry 2, Award 2.
PATRICIA BURKE
Student Council 2,3,4, Code of Ethics Committee 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2, Horseback Riding -2; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2; S.S.O. Office Clerk 3,4, Personal Sec. 4, SSSH Asst. Head Sec . 4,
SSD Library Service 3, LoCKer Service 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge Committee 3; Library Staff 2; Foreign Exchange Student
Committee 2,3 ; Pins and Pans Club 2.
PAUL BURTNER
Glee Club I; Swimming 1,2; Wrestling I; Radio Club I.
LAURA CAHOON
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3; Student Council 2; Glee
C lu b I; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4; French Club
4; 100 % Club 2; Biology Club 2; Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4.
JAMES CALAMARAS
Transferred from St. John Military Academy, Delafield, Wisconsin 4·
H.R . Pres. I; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 4; football 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 4;
Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; SSD Library Service 3, Supervisor 3.
PATRICIA CAMERUS
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate I; Student Council
2,4, Alternate 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 2,3, Principal 4, Silver Pin 3; Musical
2,3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections
Revelry I; G.A .A. 1.2.3. Modern Dance Club 1,3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2; German Club 1,2; Scribblers Cl ub I; Magazine Drive
Committee 2; Ticket Sales Committee 4.
LYDIA CAPETTINI
Cabinet 1,2 , Alternate 2; Illini Girl's State 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3;
G.A.A. I ; Ski Club 2,4; Pep Club I; Tri -Hi-Y 2,3, Physical Committee
Chairman 2; SSSH Secretary 3, Personal Secretary 4; Student Union Board
Vice-President 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 2; Ushers Club 3.
JOEL CAPLAN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; Reflections Reve !ry 4;
Track 1,2 , Mgr. Shield 2; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, SSM Asst.
Supervisor, SSD Library Service 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library
Staff 2,3; Spanish Club 2.
LOIS CARLSON
Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; G .A.A. 4, Bowling 4; Pep Club
1,2; Spanish Club 4.
KARIN CARNEY
Spot li ghters 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 4, Bowling 4; Ski
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; French Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3.
122
�CAROL CARPENTER
H.R. Sec. 3: Glee Cub I 2,4 . M·nllr Chrral Award 2· Soanish Club 3.
JOAN CARREN
H.R. Vice Pres. I· Fall Play Crew 4; G .A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2· Persona
Service Monitor 1,3· Spanish Club 2,3; Pins and Pans Club I.
ROBERT CARRIER
Student Council Alt. I; Football 2,3,4, Maior "N" 4: Track 1,2, Minor "N"
2; Swimming 1,2 Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4· P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chr . 3,
Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
PAM CARTER
H.R. Treas. 3 · Fall Piay Crew 4. Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,3 ·
Pep Club I· Tri Hi-Y 2· SSSH Perconal Sec. 4 Personal Service Monitor 2 3.
MIC HELE CARTIER
Transferred from Providence H.S., Chicago, 7; Debate Team
Club 2 French Club 4.
1,4;
Latin
SUSANN :: CAVARRETTA
Cabinet 4; Glee Club 1,2 Minor Choral Award 2; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; French Club 2; 100°/ Club 3,4.
0
FERN CHAPMAN
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council Alt. 2,4; H.R . Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale Steering Group 4, Musicale Prompter 3,
Musicale Minor Role 4, Choral Silver Pin 3; !"'all Play Crew 4, Reflections
Revelry 2,3,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; I00°;0 Club 3; General Science Club
I, Biology Club 2, Science Fair 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Honor Study
Hall 3.
ROSALYN CHAPMAN
Silver Pin 3; Student Council 2,3 · H.R. Chr. 3; American Legion Oratorica 1
Contest 2; Debate Team 2.3. Nationa Forensic League 2,3, Degree of
Merit 3; Hall Monitor 4: Library Staff 3; Latin Club I 2; French Club
3,4, Program Chr. 3; Scribblers C'ub I · Golden Gal eon Guild 3 4.
JOYCE CHAPNICK
Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. I 2,3 Minor Letter 2; Hall Monitor 2; Pins
and Pans Club 3; Nurses Aid 3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4,
NANCY CHENEY
H.R. Sec. 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4, Gold Pin 3, Musicale
Steering Group 3,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 2· Tri-Hi-Y 1,2· Yearbook Senior
Staff 4· Spanish Club 2 3; Ushers C.ub 3.
DONNA CHRISTENSEN
Glee Club 1,2, Minor Choral Award 2; Ski Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y I; Spanish
Club 3 4· Future Nurses Club 2.
BARARA CLARK
G.A.A. 1,3; SSO Personal Sec. 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Scribblers Club
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3.
I;
ROGER CLAUSEN
Fall Play I; Tennis 2· SSSH Asst. Chr.; Physics Club 3.
JOYCE CLYMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S ., Chicago, I ; Student Council Alternate 2;
Pep Club 2· Hall Monitor I; Cafeteria Monitor 1,4; Library Service I·
French Club I 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
BARRY COHEN
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3; Spani ;sh Club 3.
JERROLD COHEN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Racket Squad 4; Library
Staff I.
LAURENCE COHEN
SSSH Asst. Chr. 3.
LINDA COHEN
Reflections Revelry 4; G.A .A. 1,3; Pep Club 1,2; SSSH Sec. 4, Hall
Monitor 4, Campus Monitor 2 SSD Library Service 2 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3· IOO'i'0 Club 3,4· Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
123
-
-- - - - - - - - - -
�CHARLENE COHN
Glee Club I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Hall Monitor 3,
Cafeteria Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
JACK COHN
Basketball 2,3.
JUDITH COKLISS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring
Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Horseback Riding 4; Library Staff 1,2.
JACK COLEMAN
A.V.A. Operators Club I ,2 .
WILLIAM COLLIER
Transferred from North Park Academy, 3; Intermediate Band 2.
BARBARA CONRAD
Glee Club 1,2,3, Steering Group 3; Library Service 4.
CARL CONRAD
German Club 3,4; Astronomy Club I.
JAN COOK
Student Council 2; Art Council 3,4; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band
2,3, Letter 2; Fall Play 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Golden Galleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3.
IRWIN COOPER
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
MICHAEL COOPER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, 3; Student Council Alt. I; Choir 2.
SHEELA COOPERMAN
G .A.A. I; Pins and Pans Club I; Future Nurses' Club 2.
SHERRY COPELAND
Glee Club 1,2,3, Minor Choral Award 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSD Chr. 4; Spanish
Club 1,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
DON CORDES
H.R . Pres. I; Football 1,2.3 , Shield 1,2, Minor "N" 3; Track 1,2, Shield
I, Minor "N" 2; Ski Club 2; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Hall Monitor 2.3.4, Supervisor 2; SSD Supervisor 4.
FRED COREY
Transferred from Austin H.S .. Chicago, I; National Honor Society 3,4;
Silver Pin 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Science Fair 2, Isl Place State 2.
PAULINE COTELL
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; Student Council I; Code of Ethics
Committee I ; H.R . Vice Pres. I; Orchestra 2.3,4, Principal 3,4, Pin 2,
Glee Club I, Vivace 2,3,4, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral
Award I; Spring Play Crew 2,3.4, Reflections Revelry 2; Racket Squad 3,4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Physics Club 3; Science Fair 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3; Conservation Scholarship Award 3.
CAROL COURTNEY
Fall Play Crew 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3.4, Chaplain 4; Hall Moniror I, Personal
Service Monitor 2; 100';.'0 Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins and Pans Club
2,3,4.
JOE CROWTHER
Silver Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 2; Student Council 3, Student Council Alt. 4;
H.R. Pres . 2; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2, Letter 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4, Monitor Asst. Superviser 4, Hall Monitor 4; Student Lounge Committee 3,4; German Club 3,4; Science Seminar 1,2, Science Fair 1,2,
State Award 2; Chess Club 2,3.
MARYBETH CZERWONKA
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. I; 100 % Club 4.
124
�JAMES DAHLMAN
Cabinet 3 4; H.R. Pres. 4; Football 1,2.3.4, Major "N" 3, Captain 4·
d
Basketba,, 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3 Captain 4; Baseball I, Shie 1 I; "N" Club
3 4· P.E. Leader 2; SSSH Chr. 3,4.
DONALD DAHLSTROM
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, G'enview
SSSH Chr. 4 SSSH Asst. Chr. 4· Spanish Club I 4.
I; Ski
Club 4;
WILLIAM DAHM
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 3; Monitor 4.
CAROL DALEY
Pins and Pans C!ub 3.
PAT DANIELS
Glee Club I 2, Choir 3,4 Musicale Steering Group 1,3,4, Chora Silver
Pin; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. I 2; Ski Club 2; Racket Squad 4·
Tri-Hi-Y 1,4; SSSH Sec. 4: SSD Monitor 3,4; Spanish Ciub 2,3· Ushers
Club 3,4· Teachers of Tomor'OW 4.
CAROL DAVALLE
Transferred from We.ls H.S., Chicago 3; Glee Club 3: Library Staff 1,2 .
JANET DAVIDSON
Student Council Alt. I; Glee Club 1.2, Minor Choral Award 2; Nationa'
Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Reflections
Revelry 4, Crew 3: G.A.A . 2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Hall Monitor 3,
SSD Library Service Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
DIANE DAVIES
Glee Club I; G.A.A. I; Hall Monitor 3; Library Staff I: Spanish Club 3.
BARBARA DEMANO
Cabinet I, Alt. 2,3; Student Counci Alt. 2: H.R. Vice Pres. 1,2 · Reflections
Revelry 4 · G.A.A . 1,2,3; Cheerleaders 3,4; Racket Squad 3 4: Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,3; SSO Asst. Supervisor 3, SSSH Sec. 4, Hall Monitor 3 Personal Service
Monitor 2: Spanish Club 2; 100°/0 Club 4· Ushers Club 3.
TOM DENT
Student Council Alt. 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor Choral Award
2; Wrestling 4; Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chr. 3, Asst . Chr.
4; French Club 2; Physics Club 3; Science Fair 1,2.
RAYMOND DERBES
DARLENE DETERS
G.A.A. I; Horseback Riding 2; Hall Monitor 3.
WAYNE DETHLEFSEN
Glee Club I· Basketbal I.
BOB DEWS
Glee Club 2; Swimming 1,2; Hi Y 4; SSSH Chr. 3, Hall Monitor 3,4.
BETH DICKSON
Student Council 3; Glee Club I 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2 Sec. 4·
Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4·
German Club 2,3, Sec.-Treas. 3; Future Nurses Club 4; Suburban League
Council 3. Sec. 3; Unity Board of Nilehi 2.
BONNI DICTOR
Bronze Pin 3; Musicale Crew 3; Fall Piay Crew 3 Reflections Revelry
Crew I; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4, News Bureau Editor 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4· French Cub 2,3,4, Publicity
Chr. 4.
CAROL-LUANNE DILG
Glee Club I; G.A.A . I: Hall Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Scribbler's Club I ; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4 Treas . 4; French Club 4;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4.
SANDRA DOLAN
H.R. Sec. 3; Glee Club I: Spotlighters 4; Fall Play, Crew 4: SSSH Sec.
3,4· Homecoming Attendant 4· Library Staff I· Tr: Hi-Y 3 4; Go1den
Galleon Guild 3 · Ushers Club 3,4.
125
�GENE DOLNICK
Personal Service Monitor 3.
MACY DORF
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S. Chicago I; Football 2,3,4, Minor "N"
3; SSSH Chr. 3· A.V.A. Operators Club I.
ARTHUR DOVER
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 1,3; Orchestra 2,
Concert Band 1,2, Letter I; Intramural Tennis 4, Mgr. Minor "N" 3; Racket
Squad 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Science Seminar 2,3,4, Math Seminar 2.
DOREEN DREISER
Transferred from Danville H.S. Danville, Illinois, 4; Cabinet 2,3; H.R.
Officer I; G'ee Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 2.
LINDA DRELL
Student Council Alt. 4; Tci-Hi-Y 2,3; News Bureau 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ROBERT DRENNAN
Hall Monitor 4; A.V .A. Operators Club 1,2,3,4.
STEVEN DRESSLER
CAROLE DUKE
Cabinet 3, Alt. 2, Junior Prom Committee 3; Student Council Alt. 4;
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 4; Musicele Crew 3; Spring Play Crew I; Pep Club 1,2;
SSSH Sec. 3,4; French Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow
2,3; Reflections Crew 4; Bridge Club 3.
ELLIOT DULBERGER
Transferred from Horace Mann H.S., Gary, Indiana, 3; Orchestra I
Concert Band 2; Football 1,2, Major "N" 2; Hall Monitor 1,4, Campus
Monitor 1,2, SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish Club I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3;
Camera Club 1,2; Christmas Pageant I; Style Show Crew 1,2; Freshman
Play I; Sophomore Play 2.
EDWARD DUNCAN
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; SSSH Ass~.
Chr. 3, Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
MADELINE DUNN
Cabinet 2, Alt. 3,4; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4, Musicale
Steering Group 2,3, Crew Director 3, Minor Choral Award 3; National
Thespian Society 4; Fall Play 4, Crew 2,3, Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3,4;
G.A.A. I; Water Show Crew 2; Ski Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3;
Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Hall Monitor I, P~rsonal Service Monitor 4;
Ticket Sales Committee I; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Bridge Club
3; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Executive Board 3; Future Nurses Club 2.
CAROL EAGAN
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council 4; G!ee Club 1,2,3,4, Choir
4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3.
GLENN EALES
Cabinet I; Student Council 4; Swimming 2, Shield 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; Ski Club 3,4; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4.
BARBARA ECKEL
H.R. Sec. 4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Minor Choral Award 3, Silver Pin 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Treas. 3, Basketball Mgr. 2, Tennis Mgr. 4, Rep. I, Major Letter
3, First State Letter 4; Pep Club I.
MARGARET ECKMANN
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2,3; Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSSH Committee
Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,4; Pins and Pans Club 4; Honor
Study Hall 3.
WESLEY EDFORS
Golf I; Tennis 2,3; Hall Monitor 2; Physics Club 4; A.V.A . Operators Club I.
SANDRA EGGERT
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alt. I, Sgt.-at-Arms 2; H.R. Sec. 3; Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Musical 1,2,3, Major Role 2,3,4, Steering
Group 1,2,3, Choral Gold Pin 3, All-State Music Activity 4; Reflections
Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3, Sec . 2;
SSSH Sec . 4; Student Union Board 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; French Club
3; Silver Clipper 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
LLOYD EHRENBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 3; Hall Monitor 2.
126
J.
�JANE EIDEN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 Bowling 3,4, Major Letter 3: Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Asst.
Head Sec. 4, Personal Service Mon;tor 3; Pins and Pans Club 2,3,4.
CHARLES EKSTROM
Cabinet I; H.R. Pres . 4; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Footbal:
1,2, Shield I: Wrestling I, Shield I; Ski Club 2,3; Hi-Y 1,2,4, Sgt. at
Arms 2; SSSH Chr. 4, Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; German Club 2 3.
JONETH EMERSON
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 3; Unity Board of Nilehi 2; Glee Club I;
G.A .A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4;
Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 4; Science Fair 2: Future Nurses Club 1,2,3, Vice
Pres. 2.
EDDY ENDICOTT
TERRY ENGEL
SSSH Chr. 4, SSD Supervisor 3, Student Lounge Monitor 4; Latin Club
2,3,4; Biology Club 2.
LEONARD ENGSTROM
Student Council 1,3,4, Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4; H.R . Pres. 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4,
Shie!d I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, All Suburban Center 4, Basketball
I, Shield I, Baseball I 2, Shield I, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4, Trea ..
4; Hi-Y I; SSSH Chr. 3, Hall Monitor 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4:
Homecoming Commi.tee I; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 3: German
Club 2,3; Physics Club 3; Suburban League Council 3, ll:inois Association of
Student Councils 3.
ELLEN ENKE
National Forensic League 4: Spotiighters 1,2,3,4, National Thespian Society
3,4, Sec. 4; Fall P.ay J,4, Spring Play 3, :.[;ring Play Crew I, Reflections
Revelry 3, Crew 1.4, Major Dramatics Award 4; G.A .A. I; Pep Club
I; Racket Squad 4: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Hall Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Student Lounge Monitor 3; Pins and Pans 3,4 .
BARBARA EPSTEIN
H.R. Vice Pres. I; G1ee Club 1,2; Minor Choral Award 2; Cabinet Alt. I;
Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 2 3, National Forensic League 3; G .A.A . I,
Horseback Riding I; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Nilehilite News Bureau
3, Special Writer 4; French Club 2,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4.
JUDY EPSTEIN
G.A.A. I; Ski Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Hali Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Ushers Club 3.4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JAMES ERICKSON
Cabinet 3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 4, Barbershoppers 2,3; Racket Squad
3,4, Co-chairman 4; Latin Club 2 3.
JOAN ERICKSON
--~---- ~~!"''<-:~·,,..~
f
,,,
ll
~
0
I
I
JOAN ERICKSON
.
. GA A
Art Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2 , . . .
I
1;
0
IC
Personal Service Monitor 4.
KAREN ERICKS<?N .
3· H II Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
G.A.A. I: Tr1-H1-Y 2, , a
NANCY ERIKSSON .
Hall Monitor 2: Pins and Pans Club 4,
Glee Club I; Spring Play Crew I;
Vice Pres . 4.
RONALD ERIKSSON T ft H S Chicago, 2: Orchestra
Transferred fromll Ma 't r.
Latin Club I.
$SSH Chr. 4; Ha
on1 o ,
4:
I; Concert Band
I;
NEIL ESTERMAN
S
HS Chicago I; H.R . Pres . I; SSSH Chr. 4, SSSH
I
Trans f err ed from . enn b· 2" German Cub I ,2 ·
h Cl
Asst. Chr. 4: Spanis
u '
S
Hall Monitor 4, Personal
. 4 . GA .A. 1; Pep Club 1,2;
SUSAN EYL E
Student Council . St d~nt Lounge Commit.t.ee 4.
Service Monitor 2' u
O
y
34 Spanish Club 2,3:
• Pe
ELAINE FAL LIC
.
Club 2: Tri-Hi- 2 · · :
Student Council Alth. 1 Cl
3. Pins and Pans Club 4.
u
'
Scribblers Club I; Us ers
b
GTON
.
"N" 3· Track Shield 2: SSSH
DAVE FA RRIN
. Alt. 4 . Football Minor
·
Student Council
Asst. Chr. 3,4.
�DARRYL FEDER
SSD Library Service 2; Physics Club 3; Mask and Gavel 4.
PATRICIA FEIL
Cabinet 2, Alt. 4; Student Council Alt. 4; H.R . Treas. 3; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir 3.4, Vivace 2 3,4, Treas. 4, Steering Group 3,4, Minor Choral Award
2, Choral Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,4; Pep Club I;
Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; French Club 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 3.4, Treas. 4.
BARRY FEINGOLD
Orchestra I; Baseball 3.4, Major "N" 4, Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2;
SSO Super. 3 4, SSSH Chr. 3,4, Hall Monitor 3; Student Union Monitor
3,4; Library Staff 2,3.
FREDERICK FELDMAN
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Glee Club I , Choir 2, Musicale
Crew 1,2,3.4; Reflect:ons Revelry Crew 2,3; SSSH Chr. 4; Science Seminar
2, Science Fair I; AV.A. Operators Cub 1,2,3.4, Vice Pres. 4.
BONITA FELLESON
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club
1,2,4; Pins and Pans Club 2,4.
FINLEY FENDT
Hal! Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
RONALD FENN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Chicago, I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
SHIRLEY FERGUSON
Cabinet Sec. 3; Vivace 2,3,4, Musicale 1,2,3.4, Padder Character 1,4;
Reflections Revelry 3; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2.3, Educational Committee
Chairman 2, Treas. 3; Hall Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4, Publicity
Co-chairman 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Ushers Club 3; Honor Study
Hall 3.
CATHERINE FIELDS
Cabinet Alt. 2; G.A A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSSH Sec. 3; Personal Service
Monitor 2; SSD Chr. 4; Pins and Pans Club.
MICHAEL FIELDS
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, I; H.R. Pres . I; Cadet Band,
Intermediate Band 2; Wrestling I; Racket Squad 3.4; Campus Monitor 2;
Library Service 4, Library Staff 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
GARY FINE
Illini Boy's State 2 ; Baseball 1.2 , Shie'd I, Minor "N" 2; SSSH Chairman 4.
MARTY FINE
Transferred from Senn HS .. Chicago, 2; Student Council 1.3, Alt. 2,
Treas. I; H.R. Pres . I ; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Monitor 3;
Foreign Exchange Student Committee 3; Latin Club 2; Intramural Tennis 4.
RICHARD FINK
H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Ski Club 2,3,4, Vice
Pres. 4 ; Latin Club 2,3.4; Bowling I; Y-lnventors 4.
LOUISE FINZEL
National Honor Societv 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Cabinet A!t. I; Intermediate
Band I, Concert Band 2,3, Pin 3; SSD Asst. Chr. 4; German Club 4; IOO'J'0
Club 3.4; Science Fair I; Pins and Pans Club 3; Future Nurses Club 1.2.
MICHAEL FISHER
Debate Team 4; Musicale Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Racket Squad 4;
Library Staff 4; Spanish Club 3; Physics Club 3.4.
NI C KI FISHER
Student Council Alt. 3; Ski Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y
French Club 3.4.
1,2,3,4;
Hall
Monitor 3;
JUDITH FOMON
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago, 3; H.R. Pres. 3, Sec . 2; Fall Play
Crew 4, Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2.3, Bowling 3; Pep Club
2; Spanish Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JUNE FOMON
Transferred from Senn H.S.. Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4, Bowling 3; Pep
Club 2; Spanish Club 4; Red Cross Representative I; P.T.A . Representative 3;
Reflections Crew 4.
128
�BARBARA FOSLUND
Art Council 4· Tri-Hi-Y 3,4; Hall M::lnitor 2; SSD Library Service 3.
JERROLD FRANCE
Student Counci Alt. 3; Wrestling I, Football 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 3 "N"
Club 3,4; Hi-Y I; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 3 Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2,3 4; Student
Union Board 4 Student Union Monitor 4• German Club 2.3.
GAIL FRANK
Cabinet Alt. 2; Spotlighters I· 100°/0 Club 3,4; District Science Fair I.
MARTIN FRANK
Student C un~i I 2,3,4; H .R. Vice Pres. I: Track I, Shield I; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3,4; Homecoming Committee Co-Director 4, Foreign Exchange
Student Committee 2,3· Silver Clipper 2; Radio Club 2.
CAREN FREDSON
Student Council 4· Ripplette< Swim Club 2, Modern Dance Club 3· Tri
Hi-Y I; Hall Monitor 2,3: Student Lounge Committee 3 4: French Club
2,3 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
HAROLD FREEDBERG
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
RICK FREEDMAN
Cabinet Alt. I; Baseball 2 · Tennis 1,2, Shield I; Bowling 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2.3.
ELEANOR FREEMAN
Transferred from Maine Township
French Club 1,2; Biology Club 1,2.
H .S.,
Des
2;
Plaines,
Pep
Club
I:
RICHARD FROEMEL
Hall Monitor 2 · German Club 3.
JUDITH FULKERSON
National Honor Society 3,4 Silver Pin 3; Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters
2, Sec. 2; Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G .A.A . 1,2,3
Senior Orchesis I Ripplettes Swim Club 2.3. Water Show 2,3, Crew 3,
Minor Letter 3· Ski Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 3,4,
Co-Chr. 4, Yearbook Financial Staff 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Latin Club
1,2, Spanish Club 2,3,4· Foreign Language Club Exec . Board 2.
TIMOTHY FUNG
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 3; Swimming 1,2, Minor "HP"
2.
LORNA FYFE
G.A.A. I· Tri-Hi-Y 2· Hall Monitor 1,2 3,4.
LESLIE GAAN
Glee Club I ; Spotlighters 4; Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections Crew 4; G.A.A. I;
Pep Club I; Tri- Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; French Club 2; Ushers
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
VERA GAGLIARDO
G .A.A. I· Pep Club I; S.S.O . Personal Sec. 4·
General Science Club I.
IOO'J'
0
Club 3, Pres. 4;
SHARON GALLOWICH
Glee C1ub I 2, Choir 3 4, Student Director 2, Viva ·e 4, Minor Choral
Award 2; G.A A. 4· Bowling 4· Tr Hi Y 2 · SSSH Sec. 4
DOUGLAS GEE
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago, 2; Orchestra 2, Concert Band 2;
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Hall Monitor I 2, Personal Service Mon . 1,2.
JOAN GEISLER
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S,, Chicago. 3: G.A.A. 1,2 3.
JAMES GEORGES
Cabinet Alt. \ · Nilehilite Photographer 1,2 3 · Hall
Club I 2,3 · Science Seminar 2, Science Fair I .2.
Monitor 4; German
129
�BARBARA GERBER
Silver Pin 3, G lee Clt;b 1,2 Choir 3,4 Vivace 3,4, Chora1 Silver Pin
3; French Club 3,4· Golden Galleon Gcild 3,4, Silver Clipper 1,2; Tea ~hcrs
of Tomorrow 3,4.
LINDA GERBER
Pep Club 1,2· Persona
Study Hall 3.
Se rvice Monitor 3; Spanish C!ub 24;
Honor
RONALD GERUT
Science Fair I; Radio Club 1,2,3 Secretary-Treasurer 3.
SUSAN GETMAN
Bronze Pi n 3; Student Counc i; 3.4 Sec . 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 4; Spotlighters
2 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I ; Racket Squad 34; Tri-Hi-Y 1, 2,3.
Tre as. 3· Yearbook Financi a Staff I · SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2,3·
Student Unio n Board 4· Homecoming Committee 3,4. Sec. 4; Foreign
Exchange Student Committee 2,3,4· Latin Club 1,2, French Club 3;
Foreign Language Club Exec. Board Alt. 2· Sci e nce Fair 2· Ushers Club 3·
ht.re Nurses Club 1,2, Vice Pres. I, Pres. 2· Magazine Drive Hig h Sales
Award I 2; American Fie d Service Chapter 4 ; Musicale Crew 3· Student
Directory Committee 3; Un' ty Board of Nilehi 2.
RICHARD GHETZLER
Transferred from Tilden Technical H.S .. Chicago , 2; Student Council
Library Staff 2; Physics Club 3 4· Science Fair 1,2.
I;
1
GAY GIGSTAD
Glee C lu b I 2,3 Vivace 3.4 Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin
3· Spotigh+ers 2; Horseback Rid ing 1,2; Ski Club 2; Pep Club I· Tri -Hi-Y
4; SSD Monitor 4; Ushers Club 4.
FERN GILBERT
Cabinet 3, Alt. 4; Student Council 2; Glee Club
3,4, Musicale 2.3 4 , Chora1 Silver Pin 3; Ref'.ections
Pep C lub 2· Junior Prom Comm ittee 3 · Nilehilite
3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 3 4; Ushers CIJb 3.4;
3.4; Fu ture Nurses Club 2.
1,2, Choir 3,4 , Viva ce
Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. I ·
Staff 4; French Cl ub
Teachers of Tomorrov.
RAYMOND GIOVANNELLI
Football 1,2.3.4. Major "N" 3; Track 2, Shield 2; Baseball 3, Minor "N"
3; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 4.
DANIELLE GISLASON
Tran>ferred from Dames de Marie , Brussels, Belgium 2: Cabinet 2.3·
Glee Club 3 Choir 14, Vivance 2 3,4: Spotlighters 3; Fal Play 3, Re
flections Reve'ry 4; Racket Squad 4; Library Service 3,4; SSSH Chr 3,4·
Junior Prom Committee 3· Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2· School
Spirit Committee 2; French Club 2 3,4· Ari Club I
JACQUELINE GLASS
Transferred from Senn
Pres. I Sec. 2; G .A.A.
Staff 4; Hall Monitor
Genera; Science Club
H.S., Chicago, 3; Stcdont Council I; H.R . Vice
1.2. General Swim Recre(ltional I· Yearbook Senior
1,2 ,3, Personal Serv:ce Monitor 1,2; 100% Club 3;
I, Bio logy Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JANE GODLOVE
Gia<> C lub 1.2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Pep Club I;
Tri-Hi -Y 2; SSSH Sec. 4, Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin Clu b 2 3.
ARLENE GOETZ
Cabi net 4; G.ee Club I, Choir 3,4, Accompanist I, Vivace 2,3 ,4. Pres 4,
Musica le 4, Crew 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Reflections Revelry 4· Ski Club
2,3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club
3,4 · 100°10 Cl.,b 34; Honor Study Hall 3.
PAUL GOETZ
Baseba 11 2.
MYRA GOLD
Transferred from Bowen H.S. , Chicago, 4; Honor Certificate I· Student
Council Alt. I 2· Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 4; G .A.A
1,2,3,4, B
owling I; Yea rbook H .R. Representative 2; School Paper H.R
Representative 1,2; Hall Moni tor 2· Chemistry Club 3.
RONALD GOLDBERGER
Transferred from l ane H.S., Chicago, 3; H.R . Pres. I· Basketball 1.3,
Mgr. Shield I; Swimming I; Horseback Riding 1,2; Hi -Y Finance Chm . 3.4·
SSSH Chm. 4 Student Union Monitor 4, Library Staff I· Spanish Cub 3:
A.V.A Chief Operator I 2.
SUSAN GOLDE
Ca bi net
Monitor
visor 4·
Teachers
2; Student Council Alt. I 4 R11cket Squad 4; Tri Hi ~Y 4 · Hal:
4, Personal Service Monitor 4· SSD Library Service 4, Asst. SuperHomecoming Comm;ttee 4· Spanish Club 3· Science
of Tomorrow 3.
RONALD GOLDFEDER
Orchestra 3 4 . Intermediate B1rnd I 2
Conceit Band 2,3 4. Pin 4 ; Mode
Rai'road Club 2,3,4 Sec. 3,4.
SHELIA GOLDFINE
G lee Club 2· Pep Club I· Ushers Cub 4· Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
J 30
ra ir 2;
fj
'
�SUZANNE GOLDFINE
Tronsfprred frrm Austir H.S. Chicago, 3· Glee Cl b I 2,3, M<'ljor Leiter 3;
Ha', Monifc,, I 2 Teachers of Tomorrow 2; H 'nor Cl ,b I 2· SSO Offic.Receptir ri '4, Asst. Epic Sec. 4
SHELLY GOLDMAN
G.A.A
M ~dern Dar~e Cluo I; Pep C'uo I
Servirn M-:in tor I Sp3nish C b 2; 100°/,, C:ub 3.
DANIEL GOLDSTEIN
Ref!edi<;n RovC' ry Cr&w 2 Ha
Racii C' b I 3 4, y· e Pre• 4.
M·rn
hr
Ha
Monitor 4
Person.,
4· A.Y.A. Op,.rntc,rs C Jb I 2,3 4
GARY GOLDSTEIN
'. ''nstcrrod fr0m Hir>ch H.S. C~icago, 2; Silver p:n ) Cadet Band I,
Concert Band/· Phtsi s Cub 3.4, Pres. 3 4; Sc'.cnce Seminar).
LINDA GOLDSTEIN
Cob"ret I· Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3, Lotte• 2 Mus1cole
1,2 3.4, Steering Group 3 4, /\sst. Dance Director 3, Donco Director 4; Re
'lections Revelry 2· G.A.A. 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec . 4· SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
NATALIE GOLDSTEIN
Giee Club 1,2 4 Sl~dont Conductor 4, AcLompanist 4 C 1,. r 3,4, Cht>r,;I
s,:vcr Pin 3. Mus··"~ I 2.3 4, Minor Role 4· G.A.A. I, H-;rsebbc t Ridinq I·
Pep C.ub 1.2: Tr;.Hi-Y 2,3.4: Yearbock Sen .or Staff 4 Person., Servi e
Mr,r"tcr 4· Ha Monitcr 4· 100°·~ C'ub 3 4; Sc"enn Cli h I· Scie-.e
Fa r 2; I-le.nor Study Ha 3.
IRA GOODE
Hall Monil• r 4· Radio C ..ib I 2.3,4.
ALAN GOODMAN
Student Counc I· H.R. Pros. I : Orchestra I, Letter I G lee Club 2,
Choir 3,4, Barbershopper. I Musica'o 2,3,4, t>.1aior Ro!e 2,3,4, Steering
Group 2.3,4, Chora Go'd P ~ 4· Refled'.ors Revelry 3,4· Trock I, Minor
'N" I· Cross Coc:ntry I, Minor "N" I, Mc<t Valuob'.e I· SSSH Chr. 4 ;
German C!ub I· Gererol Sc once C b I
ELISSA GOODMAN
Spohghters 2· Fa P1 Crew 3 4, Sprir g Crew 3, Ref actions Reve ry CrtJW
oy
3: G .A.A. I Mudern Dance. C.ub 4 Ski Club 2; Pep Cl•,b I 2 Hall
Mon.tor 2 Personal Service M·m1tor 7 3 4; Spar"sh Cl"b 2 3: U• ~ers Club
4· p;ns and Pans C'.b 2· Tea.hers of orroorrow 4.
T
PAT GORDEN
Caoine· Alt · Studen• C. ~~ ii A.I . 2.4; H R. Vice Pres. I; Gee C.ub
I 2, Chu1r 3, M, • ca!o 1.2) Slee• ng Group 2 M"nnr Cooral Award 3·
Reflectio~s Reve!ry 4· G.AA. 1,2· Pep Cb I, Racket Squad 4: TriHiY
I 2.3, Trea<. 2: SSSH c, .,m I El 3 4
p,,,,on~
Sec. 4, SSD Asst. 4:
S verCipper2· Ushero C1ob3
ALVIN GORDON
Transferred frcm Austin H.qh Sc hoc
Chicago. 2· Cadet Band I;
Hall Mon.tor 4: Library S•bF 4· French Club I 2 3· lnternot1ona Key
Club 1,2· Record Oflico Monitor 1.2: Bit and Spur R:ding Cl11b I: Honor
Club 1,2: Exponent's Club I.
FAYANN GORDON
Silver Pin 3· Student Council Al~. I; Glee Cub I 2,3. M"nor Choral AwMd
2 3· G.A.A. I ; Ha I M )n°tcr 4· Sp,1n1sh Cl1 b 2 3,4: 100°/ C!ub 4· Teochers
0
,f Tomorrow 3 .4.
MICHAEL GORDON
Trar ·e1·ed 1 r~m 1-,ighand Perk HS. 3· Tennis 1,2.3: M nrr "H" 2· Mir<)r
l\J 3 · M .n t· · 4 La•in Club 3.4: H nor Study Hali 2.
MICHAEL GORDON
St de1' Co n• 4 Alt. ); Cadet Band 2· Fc,;itbal1 Mqr. Sh old 2 Tern11 3·
Ra'Cke· Sq ad 4· Si:.ar sh Club I 2 l
SANDI GORDON
·U. P·e. 4 (" >e C .b I 2,3; SSS>-i Se
4
TONI GORDON
Student Coin .1 Al•.
H.R. Sec 2 F.ill Play Crew 4 G.A.A. I Pep
Ciub I· Tri Hi-Y 2 Hall Mc ni+c r 2 3 · Student Lounge Comm !too 3:
French Club 2,3 , Gen,-rn S• ence Cub I Bio '9Y Club 2· Silver C'ipper
2· Ushers C lu b 4; Toac hers ol Tomcrr0w 4.
JUDITH GOREN
Transfarred from Senn H.S C 'ir<ig''
Glee C!cb 4: Musical St~orinq Gr "'P
Crew 3· Ref!eclions Rove 1ry Crew 3 4·
M~ itor I 2 Art Club 2· Usher C' ,o
2; H R. Sec. 1,3;
P1 ay Crew
G",.A.A I 2 · Pep
4 f'·e,. 4· News
4· Fal
Vice · Pres. 2 4;
3· Spring Play
Cl• b 1,2· H..,11
Bvrea I/.
INA GOULD
Tran sferred irom Ver StE uben ~'.S C~icago, 2 Per,ona Serv·ce Mcnil"r
2; Liorary Serv:ce 4 Span " Club 2· Pil' a~d Pan, C'ub 4.
131
�PHYLLIS GOULD
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S., Des Pl ai nes, 2; Honor Certificate I;
Cabinet 3,4, A lt. I; Studont Counc ; Alt. I· H.R. Asst. Sec. 1,3; G.A.A.
1,3, H orseback Riding I , Bow'ing 1,3; Pep C lub I· Yearbook Senior Staff 4 ;
Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4· French C lub I 2;
Genera l Science CIJb I; Go'den Gol eon Guild 3,4.
KATHRYN GRABOW
Student Counci 3,4, Alt. 2 · Glee Club 1,2, Choir 34, Accompanist 2,
Vivace 4, Choral Silver P'n 3; Spot:ighters I· G.A.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes
Swim Club 2,3 , Water Show 2,3; Ha'I Mon itor 3· Spanish Club 2· Pins
and Pans Club I.
TANISSE GRADMAN
Orchestra 1,2.3,4, Concert Ma ster 3,4, Letter 2, Pin 3, All-State Musica
Activity 4.
GARY GRAEFF
Transferred from Amundsen H"gh School,
Monitor 4 ; Craftman's Guild 3.
Chicago,
2; Track 2·
Hall
SUSAN GRAFF
Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. I ; Pep Club I ; Spanish C 1ub 2,3; Ushers Club 4 ·
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 3,4
BONITA GRANT
S:lver Pin 3; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I· Modern Dance Club I; Tri-Hi-Y
2: Hali Monitor 4; French Club 2; 100°~ Club 4.
..
SAMUEL GREEN
German C lu b 2,4; Science Semi nar 2: Math Seminar 1,2; State Science
Fair I First award I· Radio Club 1,3.
HEDI GREENBERG
Transferred from Von Stuben H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council I 2:
Fall Ploy Crew 4, Reflectio ns Crew 4, Talent Show I; G .A.A. I; Pep Club
2; Hali Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor I· Student Lounge Committee
2; Spanish C lub 3 · Teachers of Tom or row 4.
MYRA GREENBERG
Orchestra 2,3,4, Principal 4, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2.3,4, Pin 3;
G.A.A. I· French Club 2,3 .
SARA GREENWALD
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. Chicago, 3; G .A.A. 1.2: Pep Clu b 2;
Ushers C lub 4.
RICHARD GREENMAN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4· Cabinet Alt. 2,4· Student Council
Alt. I ; H R. Vi ce Pres. 2; Illini B
oy's State 3; German Club 1,23,4; Bi ology
Club 2, Physics Club 3, Treas. 3, Science Seminar 3, Math Seminar 1,2,
Science Fair 1,2 ; Model Railroad Club 2; Chess Club 2.
FRANCES GREISDORF
National Honor Society 3.4, Silver Pin 3; Student Counc· 2, Alt. I;
Debate Team 2.3, Nationa Forensic league 2,3; Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Swim Mg r. 3, Ripplettes Swim Club 1,2,3 .4,
Water Show 1,2,3 ; Racket Squad 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Nilehilite
Staff 4, Picture Editor 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Hall Monitor 4· French C'ub
1,2,3 4: Science Fair 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4; Honor Study Hail 3.
DARLENE GREMBER
Transferred from Foremon H.S., Chicago, 2; Tri-Hi -Y 4· 100% C lub 34·
Ushers Club 4.
REMER GRINER
Footba 11 1,3,4; Major "N" 3 4; Hi-Y 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
DAVID GROSSMAN
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alt. 3, De'egate 4,
Publicity Chr. 4: Fall Play 3: Ra cket Squad 4 : Nilehilite Staff 3 4 News
Edito r 4; Latin Club 1,2,3 ,4: Chess Club I.
MARCIA GRUNDWAG
Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. I, H orseback Riding
Service Monitor 3,4 ; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
SANDRA GRYBOW
Glee Cl ub 1,2,3; Minor Choral Award
Ski Club 3.
I· Hall Mon itor 3, Personal
2 · Spot 1 ighters
I· G.A.A.
EA RL GUENTHER
H.R. Ass't. Chr. I, Sgt. at Arms 2; Hall Monitor 3,4 ; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 4.
132
I;
•·
�RICHARD GUNSAULLUS
Studer.I C 1r · 2 4 Sgt. at Arms 4; G!ee Club I 2, Choir 3,4, Chora'
s· v•1 p:n 3.
ROSEMARY GUSTAVSON
Bron•e Pir 3 G.A.A.
Pep Club I; Tri -H:-Y 2,3 4; Germ~n C Jb I 2,3;
Scien• e F~ r 2· p;n ond Pans Club 4.
EUNICE GUSTAVSSON
Transf.,rred 'rom SchJ rz H.S., Chicago 3; Student Counci, 1,2; Cabinet 4;
Bronze Pin 3, G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowl ing 3, Swim Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 3· Fcrergn
Lang 1119es Club 2· SSSH Sec. 4 Hall Monitor I· Honor Sludy He 3.
DICK GUTTLER
Tran ferred from Taft H.S. Chicago, 2· B
ronze Pin 3; Student Counc r
I, Air. 3; H.R . Pres. I· Basketba : I, Baseball 1,3,4 Minor " N" 3; P.E.
Leader 1,4· Hi Y 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4, Chr. 3.4 Asst. Supervisor 4
Hall M 1n°IN 4 · Student Union B
oard Asst. Monitor Head 4.
ANNELLA HABLER
Glee Ci .b 1.2 3 Minor Chora 1 Award 2; Mls•ca'.e Steering Group 4 ·
Tri-H:.y 2,3 4; Modern Dance C.ub I; Pep Club I ; Personal Service
Se . 3 4 H,,· M.1n'+ r 4 100' Club 3 4, Ed;tor-in-Chief 4· Scionre Fair 2
SETYANINGSIH HADIWIDJOJO
Tr!lr .ferr·rd . ,. "" S.M.A. I/ AC Negri, Purwokerfo Indonesia 4· Student
Co 1rir 4; Radel Squad 4, Tr -Hi-Y 4· Foreign E•change Student C"m
mittee 4; Frerch Cl .b 4.
KENNETH HAGSTROM
CHARLES HAIN
Radio Club 2,4 .
ROBERT HAMPTON
Studen t Council Alt. 2,3; H.R. Pres. 3; Swimming 4, Bowling Club 4;
SSM Asst. Supervi•or 4, Ha Mon.tor 4; German Club 2· Science Fair 2.
SHARON HANLEY
Gleb Cl .b I C 10:r 3,4, Student Conductor 4, Vivace 2,3 4. Musicale 2,3,4
Majer R01e 2.3,4, Steering Gro<.p 2,3, Choral Gold p;n 3; Spotlighters 3,4·
G.A.A. I ; Refled )n< 3 4· Tri-H· .y 2 4; Homecoming Committee 4·
Sp r >h Cl~b 2 3.
ROBERT HANSEN
B· wl1n~ I· SSSH Asst Ch. 4; St.dent Lounge Mon tor 3.
JERROLD HARRIS
Cab' 1el 2 Ra k·
Squad 4.
NICK HARRIS
Cabinet A.t. 4; H.R. Sgt. at A rms I; Golf I; Tennis 3 4; French Club 2;
Biology Club 2, Science Seminar 2,3, Science Fa ir 2 , Magazine Drive
Ce rtificate Award I
BILL HARRIS
Cadd Bond I, lntermed'ate Band 2; Foolbal! I, Shield I · B~·eball 1,2,3,
Minor "N' I· H'-Y 2 Ha Monitor 3.
GAIL HARRISON
Cabinet I 2 Alt. 3 4· ~.R. Pres. I Sec. 3 4· Glee C1ub 1,2 Choir 3,4,
Mu>ica!s 4, Ma .or Roe 4, Choral Silver Pin 4; G .A.A. 1,2,3.4, Ripplettes
Swim Cub 1.2,3 4, Pres 4, Water Show I 2,3 Crew 1.2,3: Racket Squad
4; SSSl-i Personal Secretory 4, Library Service Chr. 4; Studi:int Lounge
Committee A»I. Chr. 3; Ushers Cl~b 3 4 · Pin• and Par· C' 1b I
ROGER HARTEL
St dent Counc. I 2 Foll Pl"y Crew Chr. 4, Reflections Reve1ry Crew Chr.
2.3, Water Show Crew 3· Studer.I Union Mon:tor 4; Physirs Club 3; A.V.A.
Ope•a+or, C 1b I 2 3 4, Sec Treas. 4; Rad'o Clcb I 2.4.
RENEE HASKELL
Nat iono Honor Socie ty 4; Silver Pin 3: Orchestra 1,2,3.4 , Pin 3· Notiona
Thespian Society 3,4; Fa ll Play Major Role 3 Spring Play Crew 3 Reflections
Reve lry Crew 3,4; SSD Library Service Asst. Chr. 4· Spanish C lub 2,3,4·
Teachers of T mc>rrow 4.
HOWARD HASS
Cadet Band I, Holl Monitor 3.
�JOHN HEBBLETHWAITE
Student Council 2; H.R. Pres. 4, Treas. 2; Glee Club I 2, Choir Accompanist
3,4 Musicale 1,2 .3, Steering Group 2,3 Choral Gold Pin 3; Hall Monitor
4; Math Seminar I.
DONALD HEDBERG
Cross Country I; Hall Monitor 2.
BOB HEDERICK
Bronze Pin 3· 0'5ketball 2,3, Shie.d 2, Minor "N" 3; Golf 2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2 Maier 'N" 3, Captain 4, Most Valuable 3; "N" Club 4; Racket
Squad 4; Hi-Y 2 3,4 · SSSH Chr. 4· Monitor, Supervisor 4.
RICHARD HEDQUIST
P.E. Leaders 3 · Ha ll Monitor 4.
THOMAS HEERES
Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; A.V.A. Operators
Club 2,3 4· Band, Letter, Silver Pin 3.
MARLENE HEFTER
Transferred from Roosevei t H .S.. Chicago, 3; Cabinet Alt. 2; Student
Council Alt. 3; H.R. Chr. 1,2,3; Fal' Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Basketbal1 Mgr. I 2,3, Volleyball Mgr. I 2,3, Major R 3, P.E. Leader 1,2, G.A.A.
De1egete I 2,3; Hall Monitor 1,3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
PAUL HEINZE
Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres. I; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 4;
Track 1,2,3.4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2 Minor "N" 2; "N" Club
3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Hi-Y I 2; SSSH Asst. Chm. 3,4, SSM Supervisor 4·
Student Union Monitor 4. Junior Prom Commirtee 3.
ERIC HELMER
JUDITH HENDRICKSON
Student Council 3,4, Alt. I 2: Glee Club I; G .A.A. I; Ski Club 2·
Ha.I Monitor 4, Persona! Service Mon itor I 2,3; Spanish Club 4; Pins
and Pans Club 2.
SHARON HENRIKSEN
H.R. Sec. 2: Tri Hi-Y 2: Persona. Service Monitor 2.
PENNY HENSEL
Cabinet Alt. 3· H.R. Treas. 2· Glee Club 1,2; Spotlighters 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 3, Spring P'ay Crew 3, Reflections Revelry 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; Hall
Monitor 3, Campus Monitor 3, Cafeteria Monitor 3· French Club 3; Ushers
Club 3· Pins and Pans Cub Pres. I· Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Racket
Squad 4.
KAREN HEPBURN
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4 Minor Letter 3: Tri-Hi-Y 2; Hall Monitor
4, Personal Service Monitor 3: 100°~ Cltib 3,4 ; Pins and Pans Club 4.
CHRISTINE HERBST
G:ee C lub 1.2.3.4, Musicale Steering Group 3, Crew 3,4· General Swim
Recreation 2, Ripplettes Swim Club 2,3, Water Show 2,3, Crew 3; Tri-Hi -Y
3,4, Pres. 4: Personal Service Monitor I; Homecoming Committee 4; Pins
and Pans Club 3; Ski Club 4.
NANCY HERDRICH
Glee Club I; Tri-Hi-Y I; German Club I.
BARBARA HERMAN
G.A.A. I· 100% Club 3,4.
JIM HERMAN
Football I; Track 2: P.E. Leader 2· SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 3, Student
Lounge Monitor 3.
KAREN HERRMANN
H.R . Chr. I; G.ee Cub 1,2 3,4. Minor Choral Award 2: G.A.A. I: TriHi-Y 2.4: Ha I Monitor 3 Personu l ·Se,vice Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 2;
Future Nurses Club 1,3,4.
SHARON HERZBERG
Glee Club 2,3.
131
�STEVE HEUBERGER
Sw mm "·9 S~ 'Id I; Ba1eba1 Shield I, Minr>r "N" 2 3; SSSH C~r. 3,4.
JERRY HILDEBRAND
c udf ~t (' 1
I 2,3 4 Pre
2 Exec tive Beard 2, 3 4 Code of Hhic
C mrl" t •Ei 2,
oi Bc.y', S+atc 3· Rarket Squad 3,4 Treth. 4 SSO Exec, fv,
B 1'rd 4 Chr 4, SSSH C mmit+ee 3,4 Crr 3 SSD 3,4 Si..pc·vi :ir 3 Librory
Serv co 3, L.-, ker Service 3· 1-ic 'neccming Comm Hee 3 4 Dire<"tor 4
F?re 3r Exrho"ge Student Com-ni•tee 2 3,4· Scf.ocl Sp rt Cc-rrm1°ec 2·
frend C ib I Fe reig'l l ang"agn Club 2· Golden Golleon Gu; d 3 4
S1'ver Clipper 2 tviaqazine Drive C'lpla·,o I, 1-foh Sole· Awa•d 2 Ce ti!
-ote Aworo I 2;
8, ard cf N eh" 2 Pr.,1. 2.
RICHARD HILD :::BRANDT
St..dert Co mci A.t 2 Geo Clcb I Ch.:iir 2,3.4 Bari-er h0ppers 1.2 3
M_.~:o:ole I, Sta,1. C.-,,.w I. Chcra S·lvcr p·" 3; T•ock I Cross Cc.i..ntr;
I 2.3.4 Min r "N
I MojN "N" 4 Me's! Va,uable Playe· 2 G,,ff I;
'N ' C ;b 4.
DENNIS HILL
Transrerred tr0rn '!no fochnical H.S. Chicago. 2; Fodb,1'1 3, P.~ I nt1do· s 3 ·
Ho: I Mon1 t r 4.
CLAUDIA HILLER
Tran .icrred Iron Sulivan HS., Ch icago, 2: St l'dent Council I: Symphonic
Ch.,:r I, Pep Cub 2· Sentinel Rep. I; Ha Monitor 2. Persoool Service
M, n"tor I, SSD A'' Cor 4· Spaoish Club I 2; Teoch€"> cf T 'morrow I
JACQUELINE HILLSTRAND
H .R. Pres. I Sec 3 c,1: et 2 3· A" Cc•,ncil I 2,3.4. Pros. 4 G!ce Club
, Ref:e<I '>n 4 · Cheer ""der< J 2 Tri-Hi-Y I,::> 3 4, Pres. 4 Vice Pro,, 3 Sqt.
~t Arms 2: SSSH Chr 4 Cafeteria Monitor 4· Jun or Prom C<"lrrMittee
3: Gerrr<>n Ci,,b L 3 S<ierice Fair 2; Si'ver C 1
1pper 1,2; H<meC\'ning
Cnrrmi•tee 4
0
.
0
~·
!LENE HIMELFARB
G 1 C ,,b 1.2 3,4, Musico'e Steoring Group 3,4, Minor Choral Award 1 ·
ee
G .A.A. I· Pep c: b 2· Sp~nish Cl 11'.l 3· U,her< Club 4 · Pins and P~n<
Club 4 .
WILLIAM MARK HINKLEY
Transferred from St . Gocrgo H.S .. fvan>lon 3: H .R. Pres. I; Track I,
Minor Letter I, Coptoin I Most Valuable I· Cross CouPlry I, Minr;r
Letter I Newspoper Staff I, Feature Editor I.
JOEL HIRSCH
Trans•erred fro,,., Ser~. Chicog, I · Cab net A lernate 4; H.R. Treas. 3 4·
Debate Tean- 4· lntermedidle Orches•r;, 2; T'det Sa es Committee 4·
Spanish C!ub 2 3,4, Frencto Club I· Big Br,,t~er 2· Attepdance Of'ice I·
Mu · cale Crew 3.
SHARON HIRSCH
Refec'."ns Reve:ry Cre .. 3· G.A.A I Horseback Riding 3; Pep C."b 2·
~ r• H -Y 2: Ho:I Monitor 2,3, Per.ona Service Mcnitor 4; Homeccmin.,i
C•mrr•ttee 4. At e11dart 3: Spa"ish Cl b 2.
MICHAEL HIRSCHSTICK
Cabiner I · H.R. 'reas. I Y1co Prns. 3 4· Baseba I 2,3,4, Major 'N" 3; "V'
Cub 4 · SSSH Chr. 3.
IRA HOFFBERG
Transferred from Senr• H.S., Ch1cogo, I ; H .R. Treas. 4· Orche,t ra
4 Intermediate Band I , Concert Bond 2,3,4, Pin 3; Wrestling 3,4 ; Genera
S ience Club I. Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3 Sc ience Seminar 2, Science
Fair 2· Ches< Club 1.2,3· Bowling Cl.,h I .
ROBIN HOFFER
Silver Pin 3· Student Cruncil 1,2.3, Homecoming Committee I Foreign
Exchange St"dont Committee 2.3,4· llliri Boy's State 2· 1ntermurai Golt
1,2; SSSH Chr. 4. Asst. Chr. 4 ; Student Lounge Committee C~r. 2
Germ11n Cub 2 3 Matto SemiMr 1,2 · Magazine- Drive Captair
DONALD HOFFMAN
Refle + "ns RevP ry Crew 4· SSD Library Servi-e 2; Ge•man Club 2 · Phys1e
Cl b 3, Ma · h Semi~ar I, Sc;ence Fo"r I.
HOWARD HOFFMAN
Trllnsferred · r"m R"gc• S~ 'ivon l-1,S. C1<'-ago 2· Cabi"et Alt. 1 Sec. 2·
Student Co~nci A1t. I, Sgt at Arm< 2 · H.R. Pres. I, Vice Pres. 2; Arf
Gold Key I; Cadet Band I l~termndiote Bond 2; Track 3; Ye<1rbook H.R.
Representative 1,2; School Newspoper I 2, Sports Editor 2; Cafeter..,
Monitor 4· Genera Science C t:b; A.V,A Operatcrs CIJb
2 Che"
C!ub 2.
MARK HOFFMAN
H.R. Treas . I· Golf I 2, M:nor "N" 2: lntramurai Tenn11 4· Racket Squad
4 : Span"sh C lu b 2; Physi(s C lub 3,4; A .V A. 1,2.3.4.
MI C HAEL HOFFMAN
Transferred from Roo5evelt H,S., Ch1c11g,,, 3: Student Counc1 1 I 2: H.R.
Sec. 2· Intermediate Band I : Bosketba I· Swimming 2,3· Wrestling 2,3;
P.E. Leader I .2,4· Holl Monitor I, Cafeteria Monitor 2,4· Library Service I.
MARGUERITE HOHS
G.A.A. I 2.3 Hor•.ebad Riding 2 3, Minor Letter 2; Pep Club 1,2: Pins
a~d Pan - C ub 2.
�LARRY HOKANSON
Art Counc 3,4· Sk, Clcb 4· SSSH Assistant Chairman 4.
ARTHUR HOLLAND
Footba I 2.
MARILYN HOLTZ
Cabinet 2.3 Treas. 4; Stude~t Council Alternate I; H.R. Sec. I· Glee
Club Student Director 1,2, Mu;icol Crew 2 Steering Group 2.3, Choral
Gold Pin 4 Cho"r 3,4; Reflections Revelry I 3 4: Ski Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ;
Cheerleader 2 3,4; Pep C lub 1,2· Racket Squad 3 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1.2.3: Personal
Service Monitor 2: Jo.,nior Pr0m C:ommitlee 3. Homecoming Committee 4:
Spanish Club 2; 100% C lub 34· Biology Ciub 2· Silver C lipper 2; Usher>
Club 3,4; SSO Receptionist 4-; {pie Advisory Cabinet, Counci Choirman 4.
PAUL HOLZMAN
NANCY HOOVER
National Honor So~1ety 3, Silver Pin 3; H.R . Treas. 3,4· Fall Ploy 4
G.A.A. I: Lat:n Club 3 · Bio'ogy Cl b 2· A.Y.A. Operators Ch,b 3.
FRI EDA HORVITZ
Transferred from Yon Steuben H.S., Chicago I; Fall Play Crew 4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3,4· Future N rses Clob 2,3.
MELVIN HOWELL
Hall Monitor 2; Spanish Club 3,4, German Club 4.
BARRY HUMPHREY
SSSH Chr. 4 Monitor Supervisor 4, SSD St.pervisor 3: Homecoming Com·
mittee 4 ; Physics Club 4, Astronomy Club 4 State Science Fair I, Award I;
A.Y.A. Opera ors Club 1.2.3.4.
SUSAN HYMAN
St ,dent Coun• I 3 4; H.R. Sec. I· G.ee Club I 2,3 ; Spring Ploy Crew I;
Ha 1 Monitor 4 Persorol Service Monitor I; French Club 2.
ROBERT INGERSOLL
Ten,· 2· H Y 3· Niiws Bureau 3· French Club 2.
PATRICIA INGRAM
French Club 2
WALTER ISAAC
Notiona Honor Society 4: Silver Pin 3· H.R. Vice Pres. 3, Pres. 4: Swimming
1,2.3,4, Major "N" 3: "N" Club 34 · Hi·Y 4; SSSH Chr. 4, Cafeteria Super.
visor 4: Latin Club 2,3 4· Model Railroad Club Pres. 3: Mag~zine Drive
Certi~icote Award I.
JACK ISAACSON
Tran ·ferred from Roosevelt H.S. Chicago, 4· Notiono Honor Society 3,4·
Con~ert Band 3 4· Newspaper Staff 3· L brory Stoff I; German Club
1.2 3· A.Y.A. 4.
JERRY ISRAELITE
Swimm 1g I 2 M nor "N 2.
JUDITH IVERSON
Tr -Hi-Y 4 SSSH Sec. 3 Personal Sec 4· Hall Mon tor 2
G!ee C b
Personal Ser. e Monitor 4; Ushers Clcb 3,4; Pin~ and Pans Club 2.
SHARON IVERSON
Cadet Bond I, C0ncert Band 2.3.4, Letter 3; G.A.A. 1,2.3.4-, Horseback
Riding 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4; French Club 2; 100% Club 4.
JOHN IZARD
H.R. Pres. 1,2 ,3.4; Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1,2 3; Basketboll I, Minor
"N" I· Track 2, Minor "N" 2· Baseball l Shield I ; Wrestling 2,4, Minor
"N" 2, Maior "N" 4 ; P.E. Leader 2,3 4 ; Racket Squad 4-; Hi--Y 1,4· SSSH
Chairmen 4, Asst. Chairman 3: Student Union Mor "tor 4 : A.Y.A. Operators
Club I.
CAROL JACKSON
Transferred fr•·m Coral Gables Senior H.S .. Coral Gobles Florido 4·
Notional Honor Soc ety 3; G 1ee Club l · Spotl"ghters 2 4-; Tri-Hi-Y 2·
French C lub I .2 4.
13G
�JUDITH JAC KSON
OrchE' !" 2.3.4, Leiter 3: Tri-Hi Y 2.3.4; Personal Service Monitor 4·
Sponish CIJb 3.4. Sgt ol Arms 4: Scribb'.ers Cub I, G<"'ldon Galle.Jn
G ·id 3 4. B< ~rd 4 Teo hers of Tomorrow 2.
DOROTHY JACOB
Tran.ferred tr m
I Buard A1·. 2
A.t. I 2, G.A.A.
r ce M "•-·
s,
B:com Twp. H.S. Chicago Height• II no:-; 3; Beard Rep.
fall Ploy Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3,4; Girls' League
1,2 3 4, Moder~ Dance Clt.b 3; Pep Club 1,2; Per.onal
4; Lotin Club 1,2· Future Nurse> C'uo 3.4
JERALD JACOB
Transl •rred
m Sullivon H.S., Chicago. 2: H .R. Chr. I
A.V.A Op.,ret r• C:ub 1 2,3 4
Giee Cl.ib I:
SUSAN JACOBS
Tran .ferrod fr ·m S•1 v<'ln H.S .. Chicago, I· G.A.A. 3, Modern Dance
Club 3· P.E. Leaders Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2· Personal Service Monitor I ; Span
ish Club I 2· Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 3,4; 100% Clcb 4,
WARREN JACOBS
Silver Pin 3· Personal Service Monitor 4: German Club 2,3.4· Biology
C!ub 2; Golden Ga Icon Guild Associate Member 4.
HARVEY JACOBSON
Transierred fr,.,m Aushn H.S. Chicago 2: Bronze Pin 3; Student Counci
I; Orchestra 1.2; Fa:I P'ay 3; Football 1,2· Basketball I Rocket Sq,ad 4:
Ha Monitor 4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4: Latin Cl~b I 2,3 4· Sdenre foir I:
Honor Club I.
JOEL JACOBSON
Baseball 1,2,3 Shie!d I, MinN "N" 3; AV.A. Operators Club 4.
DOROTHY JAEGER
H.R. Pres. 2: Art Council 2,3: Reflections Revelry Crew 3; G.A.A. I:
Pep Club I; Tri Hi Y 7,3: Ushers Cl .1b 4; Magazine Drive High Sales
Award I .
DONALD JANIAK
Personal Service Monitor 2 Holl Monitor
General sc·ence Club I Sc'ence Fair 2.
3,4,
SSSH
Asst.
Chr.
4·
IRWIN JANN
Codet B<ind I, Intermediate Bond 2. Concert Bo nd 2; Fall Play 4; Racket
Squad 3,4· H'-Y I: Ha Monitor 4· St ,dent Lounge Committee 4; Spanish
C! b 3.
SHERWIN JAROL
~ransferred from Ro<>sevelt HS., Cl- cogo 2; H.R. Pres. I; P.E. Leaders 2.
LINDA JOELSON
Cabinet Alt. 2· G.ee Club 2,3, Choir 4 Musica e Crew 2, Musicale 4:
Spotlighters 2,3 Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Ski Club 2· Pep Club I· Tri-Hi-Y 24: Nilehil1te Staff 3,4, Circulotion Man.
ager 4 Yearbook Senior Stoff 4· SSD Librory Service 3. SSD locker Servico
3; French Club 1,2· Science Fair 2: Scribblers Club; Teachers of Tomorrow
3 4 · Magazine Dr;ve Certif'caie Award I.
JUDITH JOFFE
Cabinet 3, Alt. 4: Student Council Ait. 2; G!ec Club 2.3, Minor Chora
Award 3· G.A.A. 1,2; Pep C lub 2; Racket Squad 4: Tri-Hi-Y 2.3,4 ; Ha
Monitor 4· Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Ciub 2,3, Execut;ve Board
3· Ushers Club 3.
ALICE JOHANSON
H.R. Sec. 2· G.A.A. 1,4, Bow11ng 4; Pep C'.ub I: Yearbook Senior Staff
4· 1' 1° .. hi :t., S+,,ff Tyn"t 4
0
ROBERT JOHANSON
Cobiner ,2 · Bow1 ng I; Cross Country I: SSSH Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4:
Rad·-:> C!ub 2,3 4, Set.. 4, Treo~. 4.
CAROL JOHNSON
Student Counc
· Glee Club 2: Pep Club 2; Tr"-Hi-Y 2.4: SSSH Com·
mittee Sec. 4 Personal Serv1~e Mon tor 3; Homecominq Committee 4,
Student Lounge G>mmittee I: Spanish C' b 2 I00°'0 Club 3. DOROTHY JOHNSON
Transferred from Iowa City High Schoo1
I 2, Choir 2,3; Operetto I 2,3.
Iowa City, Iowa, 4; Glee Club
PENNY JOHNSON
Cabinet 3,4 Alt. I: Debate Team I; Glee C lub I ,2, Choir 3,4, Accompanist
2, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4, Major Role 2,4 Steering Group 2,3, Choral
Gold Pin 3; Spotlightcrs 2, Notionol Thespian Society 3,4: Fall Play 3, Crew
4, Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry 1,2 3,4, Award 2, Minor Drornatics
Award 3; G.A.A. 1.2 · Ski Club 2.4; Pep Club I: Tri Hi-Y 2,3 · Hall
Monitor 3, Personal Service MonilN I; Student Union Board 4; Jun·or
Prom Committee 3; Homecomirg Q een 4· Sponis~ C:ub 1,2.3 4, Vice Pres.
3; Science Fair 2 · Ushers Cl~b 3
137
�JUDITH JOHNSON
Student C nc A terrale 4 Tro Hi Y 2; Hall Morotor 4 ; Frend•
2 3 4· 100' , C .b 4: Future l\lur•n Club 3,4· Correspord ng Sec.
KAREN JOHNSON
St dert Cr ;ncil 4 Al'. 2,3· G <'e Cub 2 3· Fal Play
Cabinet
" Ref echon; R,veory Cre.v I G.A.A I Pep C ,b I R,1do• Squad 4·
Sec. 3,4 Har. Moni+t' 4 Student Union Mc oih• 4· Hcmecomirg
mi++ee 4 Span•-~ Club 2.3· Lsher< C o 3.
Club
4.
Crew
SSSf-l
Com
LILA JOHNSON
Transferred rom Roosevelt H.S, Cnicaqo, 3; Student Coun~ I A:t. 4·
Officer 3· G:ee Club 1.7 3 Tr Hi Y 3, Library Staff 1.2: French Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrcw 2.
SALLIE JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Des Moines , Iowa , 2; Bronzo Pin 3·
Musica le Crew I; G .A.A. 2 Horseback R'dinq 2; Pep C'ub I: Tri Hi Y
2.3,4 , Y-Teens I , Pres. I: Yearbook Senior Section 4; SSO EPIC Sec. 4:
Personal Service Monitor 2· Attendance Office Monitor 3,4 ; Stt.dy Hali
Chr. I; Latin C'.ob 1.2; 100° Club 3.4. Vice Pres. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4
TERRYL JOHNSON
Cadet Band I lnformediole Bond 2; Hi-Y 4· L.brary Staff I 2.3.4;
La ·n Cub 2,3 Mc.del Roiir-:iad CLb I· Foreign Language Cl;b 2 3.
ROBERT JONAS
Cabi 1et 4 Alt. 2· H.R Pres. I· Bo ...-i:no I.
JOHN JUERN
Cadet Bond I, Intermediate Band 2 Concert Band 2: Hall Mon itor 4.
HELMI JUNG
Glee Cl,,b 7 3· Ripp lettes Swim C'ub 2 3, Waler Show 2 3, Swim Club
Vice Pres. 4; Pep Cub 2: Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; SSSH Sec. 4,
Hall M0nitor 3 4 PMsona! Service Monitor 3 SSD Chr. 4· Student Union
Monil· r 4 H· me• oming Committee 4; German Cub 2 4· Ushers Club 3.
JAMES JUNGWIRTH
Dcbatt Teo,.., 2,3 4 National Forensic Leag~e 2,3 4 Pres. Nilehi C~opter 4
Degree ~I Huner 3· Orchestra 3,4, Cadet Bard I Concert Bond 2.3,4, Pin
3; Ref eclions Revelry 4· Latin Club 4; Physics Clcb 3,4, Vice Pres. 3 Treas.
4· R~d - Cl 1:- 2; Mask & Gavel Club 4, Pres 4,
ARLENE KAISH
HR. Tea I· G.A.A. I 2; Spanish Cli b 2,3· U·~ers Ckb 4; Teachers d
- m rr• w 1,2 3,4.
GLORIA KAIZ
Transferred fr, m Su' •van H.S .. Chicago. 2; Cab net Alt. 3; Nllliona
Thc1pian Society 4· Fall P!ay C rew 3,4, Sprinq Play Crew 3, Reflections
Revelry 4, Crew 3; G.A.A. 4; Modern Dance Club 4 ; P.E. Leaders I;
Ha:I Monitor 4· French Ciub I 2,3· Science SeminM 2,3 4, Scienre Fa'r 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 3 4.
ROBERT A KALES
Transferred from Von Stecben H.S., Chicago 2· Siiver Pin 3; S~udent
Counci l I; H.R. Sec. I; Fall Play Crew 2,4 Spring Play 3, Refections
Revelry 4: P.E. Loaders I; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi Y Club 2; Yearbook Senior
Stoff 4: Hol l Monitor 1,2,4. Cafeteria Monitor I: Spanish Club 2 3 · I00°~
Cl,b :J: U>hers Club 4 ; Teachers of Tomorrow 4
MARCIA KAMPS
Silver Pin 3 Gie" Cl~b 1,3; Spotlightors I 2 3 4· Go 0d Pin 4; Fol Play
Cr"'w I Srr n-J P ~y C:rnw I· YMrhnok S<>ninr Staff 4· French C b 2,3,4
PHILLIP KARAFOTAS
-r~n prred !• rr Sc urz HS., Ch"cago, I· Cabinet A.I. 3; rl.R Pres. 3 4·
Glee Cl.b 2, C vir I 3 4, Barber.hoppers 2, Muskd!e 1,2.3, Opera I,
Chora Silver Pin 2; Refiec•ions Reve!ry I 2,3 ,4; Footbo 1,3 Minor "N"
3: Swimming I 2,3,4, ' Major "N' 2 Most Yo uob e 3: Tennis 1,2 3 4 Major
"N" 3· "N" Club 3.4; P.E. Leader 3: Racket Squ11d 4; SSSH Asst. Chr
3, Cf r. 4· St oded Union Monitor 4· Spar>i h Cl~b 2.
STEVEN KARAS
1n B<•y' State 3· Horseba:k Ridinq 3· SSSH Asst. Chr 4 H11ll Monitor 2·
ScienC£. Fair I 2 Model Railroad Club I.
0
LYNDA KARL
Transferred from Seon H.S .. Chicago. 3: H.R. Vice Pres. I· Gloe Club 4:
Foil Play Crew 4· GA .A. I 2: Cafeteria Monitor 4: Tickoi Sa 0es Committee
4: Librory Staff 3 · U .hers Club 4: Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Red Cros'
Representative 2.
JOHN KARLSON
Swimming Shoo d I, Minor "N" 2- SSSH Asst. Chr. 3 4· Mc-nibr 2
PAULA KAROL
Tran;ferrcd fr.;m Roc,.evelt H.S., Chicago. 2; Glee Club I 4 , Choir I,
M,,,i~a I M;r>or Role· Tr:·Hi-Y 3; Ushers Club 3 School Spirit Champaign
Music11 I, Minor Role; Tr Hi Y 3· Ushers Cub 3· Schc.::il Spirit Compaiqn I.
138
�LYNN KARZEN
r ~o remd from Aus•i' H.S .. Chicago I; Cobinet 2.3
Hu. Moni'c' 4, Por.o~al Service Mon l0r · Jurior
Latin C b I Frenc n C ub 2 3 · I 00° C:ub 2.3 4 Sec.
Club , B;c 1cgy Cl•,b 2 Sc ence Fa · r 2 · Teochers 0f
"' c ib 2 3,4.
T
JOAN KASCH
G1ee C b · SSSH Secretary 4 Hall Monitor
Al+. 1,4· Pep C 1b
Prom C irr>~i•lee 3·
3 · Genaro Scierre
morr >W 3 4; F I re
Pins and Pan• Chib 2 4.
DALE KASPER
HR. S,.c. I Treos. 2: G .A.A. 1.2 Bow11ng 2· SSSH Sec. 4· Fronc'> Cub
2· Pins 11nd Pon Club I ; Magaz'ne Drive High S11los Aword I Cerhiic11tc
AwMd I· Mon.tor 4 .
BARRY KATZ
Trar1s·e reo from Sl'lutf> Sh:ire, Chicago. 2; Minor Dromat:c, Awdrd 4;
St.ide .. · Cnun• ·1 I; lntermediote Band 2; Nat"··no Thespian Society 3,4;
Fall P oy Crew 3,4 Spring Play, Crew 3, Ref ~ctions Reve ry 2 4· Wrest ir>g
· SSSH Chr, 4· Span"sh C!ub 3,4· A.V.A. Operators Club 2,3 4
STEVE KAUFMAN
Tran ·er red frorr Von Steuber. Ch cago. 3; H1:rier•>om St de rt Counri
I· S1uO• nt Cc ncil 2· Newspaper 2· Ha' Giard I· Lettcr'1lan 3· Ba <elbal
2; G<>rman Club 3.
JUNE KAY
Gae Cluu 2· s~, C .b 24· Tri-H"Y 2; Spon·h Ci,b 34
C' 1b 2 Trans 2.
F lure Nur>es
SHARON KAYE
Student C ·unc il Alt. 4 ; Pep C. b 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2: SSSH Sec. 4, Lib,,ry
Sorv' e 3 ,4· H~.mec0m1ng Committee 4 ; French Cl,,b 2 .
JACQUELINE KEER
Transforred rr m Von Steuben H.S .. Chicago, 4 · G .A.A. 1.2.J: Hal
Monitor 3 Per,onal Service Monitor 2,3 Library Service I; Jr,urntJI Repro
sen<"at;ve 2.
BONNIE KEITH
T ·a,
red from Els•cn H.S. M1cfi gan City, 1ndiana
G·eu C ,b 4• G.A.A. 3 B)w\ing 3.
3;
H.R
RI C HARD KELLER
Tran.ferred frc>m H"•scl> H.S .. cn·cago, I; hctba 2; Bosketba
Baseoo 3 4· Wrest. ~g I; Hi Y I· SSSH Chr. 4· Physic• Cl,b 3
S"" 4
2 3 4·
NANCY KELLY
G ea Club I · Spotlighters 2; G .A.A. 1.3; Pep Cl~b 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2.4; p,,,
S1.'nal Service Monitor 3.4· Homecomino Committee 4· Sp,,nish Club 3 4
'r0~', . 4· P:n, and Pans C!ub I.
'
BARBARA KENAGA
Silver Pin 3 Orchestra 4 lntermed:ate Band I, Concert Bond 2,3,4· G .A.A.
I ; Ski Club 2 · Pep Club I· Tri-Hi-Y 2 3; l ibrary Servirc Chr. 4, Spani1h
C:ub2 100°' Club34,
ROBERT KETTERING
intcrm ed "te Band 1.2 Concer:· Band 3, Letter 3·
4· Ro1.<et Sq, "d 4 · SSSH Ass+. Chr. 4.
1
rack 2,3 4· Wre<tl .ng
GARY KEUPER
~r~n tered froM Hirsch H.S., Ch cago I; Fall P'ay Crew 3, Spr nq Pray
C•ew 3· Personol Service Mnni'or 3.4· L"ti · Clu~ 2.3 Phvsin Clut> 3 4 Se4· C~es.< Cub 2.
BETTY KILCULLEN
G1ee C "b f 2 3
lvf n·t, r 4.
Minor Ch:iral Award 2; Tri H. Y 3· PersoMI Service
ROLAND KING
i ra k 2.
DENNIS KIPPERMAN
Wresting 2, Fo-,+ball
Shield I; Bowl ing Club I• P.E. Leaders 2 · Ha'I
Mrn tor 4, Peroonol Service Man ito, 4· Latin C1ub 2.3· Physic< Ciub 3.
JAMES KITC HEN
Glee C' b 1.2· Football I• Ha: Monitor 3.
I '.\!I
�ROBERTA KIVILUOMA
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: Orchestra 1.2,3 ,4 , Silver Pin 3:
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Golf Mg r. 3 4 Mo dern Dance Club 3, Major Letter 3:
Pep Club 1,2· Tri-Hi-Y 2,3 4- Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Latin C lub 2,3.4·
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MARLENE KLEIN
Transferred from Rooseve't H_S_, Chicago, 3· G.A.A. 1.2,3: Badminton
Mgr. 3, Volleyba ll Mgr. 2, Bowling 3· Yearbook Genera l Staff 2; 100°/n
Club 4 ; German C!ub I 2.
KATHARINE KLINGBEIL
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Horseback Riding 1.2,3,4. Modern Dance C 1ub 3,4, Minor
Letter 3: Pep Club 2: Pins and Pans Club 2,3; 100';; Club 4· Teachers of
0
Tomorrow 4.
NANCY KLING BERG
Silver Pin 3: Gee Club
Guild 3,4.
1,2,3,4
Choral Silver Pin 4 · Golden Galleon
ROBERT KLINGENSMITH
National H onor Society 3,4 ; Silver Pin 3 : H.R. Vice Pres. 2: Illini
Boy's State 3· Footba l 1,2,3,4, Maier "N" 3, Captain 1,2; Basketball
1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Baseball I ,2,3 4, Ma jor "N" 3: "N" Club 3,4 , Sgt. at
Arms 4· P.E. Leaders 2 : SSO Executive Board 4, Head Super. SSM 4,
SSSH Chr. 3, Hal l Monitor 3,4 ; Student Union Mo nitor 4.
WAYNE KLINGSTEDT
H.R. Pres. 2· Footba ll 2,3 ,4, Majo r "N" 3; Track 2,4; Wrestling 2; "N"
Club 3,4: SSSH Chr. 4 , Asst. Chr. 4. Hall M onitor 2; Student Union
Monitor 4.
CAROL KLOCKE
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Counc il 2; H.R. Treas . 4 , Pres. 2· Art Council
2,3,4, Vi ce-Pres. 2, Sec. 3,4: Glee Club I; Ski CIL1b 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Chaplain 4; French Club 2; Honor Study Ha'I 3.
LAWRENCE KNITTER
TOM KOCH
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.
DOROTHY KOHLS
Hall Monitor 2,3 · Latin Club 3.
DANIEL KONITZ
Student Council 3; Hall Monitor 2.
LAWRENCE KONOPKA
Transferred from South Side H.S.. Fort Wayne, Ind ia na, I : Silver Pin 3:
Student Council Alt. 4: Basketball 2,3, Track 2,3, Shield 2, Cross Country
2,3,4, Maier "N" 3, Captain 4, Most Valuable 4; "N" Club 3.4; SSSH
Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2, SSM Super. 4; Latin Club 2; Epic Executive
Council 4.
HENRY KOPPEL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Reflections Revelry 4· Range1
Athletic Awards 2; Ticket Sales Committee 2· Red Cross Representative I
DONALD KORN ELLY
Cabinet Alt. 2; S+edent Counci l Alt. 1,3,4: Intermediate Band I, Conceri
Band 2,3 ,4. Silver Pin 3; Football 1,2 Shield 2: Cross Country 3; Wrestling
1,2, Shield I: Ski Club I· Racket Squad 4 ; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2: Home
coming Committee 4: Foreign Exchange Student Comm ittee 2 3; German
C1ub 3.4. Pian. Chr. 4· Chess Club 3; "Y" Inventors Club 3 4.
JOHN KORSAN
Cadet Band I; Cross Country 2,3 , Minor "N" 3; Gymnastics 3; Racket
Squad 4; Hi-Y 2.3 4; SSSH Ass' t. Chr. 3 4; Hall Monitor 2, Cafeteria
Monitor 3 · Student Union Monitor 4.
GARY KOSSOF
Transferred from Taft
Library Monitor I.
H .S.,
Chicago,
I : A.V.A.
Operators
Club
3,4;
RICHARD KOSTELNICK
Cabinet 2 · Student Council I : Hall Monito r 3.4 ; A.V.A. Operators Club
1,2,3; Radio Club 1,2 ,3,4 , Pres. 3.
SANDRA KOTAREK
Student Council Alt. 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, Pres. 3,4;
Silver Pin 3: Tri -Hi-Y 2· SSSH Sec . 3,4; French Club 4.
HO
�JOAN KOZDRON
Tran· "r ·ed fr01T' T. ey H.S., c~ .ago, I.
EDITH KRAMER
rr·1d f·~·m Rco:;evelt H.S., Chicago
,
,_,1 1~r , .2 Tea·hers ~f Tr morrov1 4.
3· Giee Club 4
G.A.A. I 2·
FRED KRANZ
Basketba I 2 Snie d 2 Racket Squ<'ld 4: H .y
tball ,2, Shied
, 2 3,4, Sgt. at Arrrs 4; SSSH Asst. C~r. 4, Chr. 4 Hall M,.,n"tor 4 StL
o Mc. tor 4 German C1Jb 2 3.
dent J
KATHYRN KRATZER
Cab net A" 3· G1ce Club I 2,3, Choir 4 Viv<1co 3,4, M1, cale Steering
Gr0ip 3,4, Musicale Executive Gro,,p 3,4, Cnoral Siver Pin 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
SSD Library Service Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3,4 Sec. 4: I 00%
Clt.b 4; R"ng Commi+tee 2.
RICHARD KRAUS
Atrrn, my C Jb I 2 3 4, Treas. 2.
BERNARD KRAVITZ
'<at
O•' t
n r
S•
1cfy
4; Siver P"n 3; Br0'.C'<;y Cl"b 2 3; Math SeminM 1,2.
SUSAN KRAWITZ
Nationa Hnn0r Society 4; Si lver Pin 3; Cabinet 2; H.R. Sec. I Fall Play
Crew 3 Reflections Crew 3,4, Musicale Dancer 4· G.A.A. 3, Modern Dance
Club 3; NilehiHe Stoff 4; SSSH Asst. Chairman 4· Library Staff 3; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Biology Club 2, Science Seminar 3,4· Bridge Club 3: Future
Nurses Club 3 4· Nc:>tional Thespians 4.
BARBARA KREISMAN
Transferred from V n Steuben H.S. Chicag" , 2; Fall Play Crew Chairman
ection; Revelry Crew Cha ,rman 4; G.A.A. I 3· Pep Club 2; Speni•~
4, Ref 1
C:ub 2.
GAIL KROICHICK
H .R. Se•. 3· G1ee Clt.b I 2· l=all Play Cre,., 4; G.A.A. I; Span"sh Club 2
Teachers A T~m0rrow 4.
RICHARD KROON
ona H •nor So• iety 3,4; Silver Pin 4, Cabinet 1,4 Cabinet Pre• 4;
l\Ja•1
Student Co nc .. J· Big Brother 2· H i-Y Citizenship Award 3: Orchestra
I, Concert Band I, Footbll' 1,2 , Minor "N" 2· Sw;mming 1,2 ,3,4, Ma'or
'N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Racket Sq.iad 4· SSSH Cfir. 4· S+udent Un on
Mon.hr 4: German Club 2.
SALLY KRUGER
G.A.A. I 2.3
Club 3 4.
Q
l
Horseback Riding
1,2,3: Hall
Monitor 4; Pins and Pans
SUELLEN KRUPP
Nationa Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 3 · Debate Team 2, National Forensic
League 2.3: Art Council 1,2 3 4, Sec. I 2 Art Gold Key 2,3, Medalist National
Scholastic Art Awards 2.3: Choir 4, Vivace 3,4, Steering Group 3· Fall Play
Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3 Home~0ming Comm ttee 4; Gdden
Ga !eon Gu"d 3 4, Board 4.
WILLIAM KUHL
A.V.A. Operahrs Club 1,2 3,4.
ZORINE KUNAR
S+ ident C n I Alt. I: Fa I p:ay Crew 4; G.A.A. I; SSSH Sec. 4; Spanisr
C1ub I 2 4· U 1er C 1ub 4· Teachers of T!lmorrow 4.
PATRICIA KUSSMAN
Persona Se"· e Mon·1,,r 2.
NICHOLAS KYROS
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chi~ago, 2; Cabinet 3, A:t. 3; Ha I Monitor
3· Junior Prom Committee J; Latin Club.
BARBARA LADDEN
Transferred from Hyde P.;rk High School, Chicago, 3: G.A.A. 1,2.
JAMES LA FRENTZ
Cadet Bond I lrtermed idte Band 2: Track 2,3, Minor 'N" 2; Cross
N" ); "N" Club 3.4; SSSH Asst Chr. 4; f-lall
Country 1.2,3,4 Ma N
Monitnr 4.
111
�TOM LAIN
Transferred from Amundsen,
Football Leiter.
Ch icago, 4; Student Council Alternate 4;
BARBARA LAMBERT
Trcinsferred from Austin H.S. Chicago 4; National Honor Society 3,4 ·
Freshman Council I; Austin Student Government I; Glee Club 2,3, Major
Letter 3; G .A.A. 1.2 3,4, Volleyball 2 Division 1,2 Gym Assistant 2;
Newspaper Reporter 3, Page Ed'tor 3· Librarian 2 · Future Teachers of
America 4; Persona. Service Monitor 4.
SHERWIN LANDERMAN
NANCY LANNERT
G!ee Club 1,2,3 4, Choral Silver Pin 4: Pep Club I: Spanish Club 2.4.
JAN LANOFF
Student Counci 2, A!t. 3,4; Debate Team 2; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature
Editor 4, News Bureau 3 · SSSH Chr. 4· Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
SHARI LARNER
Student Council Alt. I·
Group 4, Prop . Chr. 4,
Play Crew 3· Reflections
I 2; German Cub 2 3·
LINDA LARSON
Cabinet Alt. 2· HR. Treas. I; G'ee Club!; Ski Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 3 .4 .
NANCY LARSON
Transferred from Lakeview H.S., Chicago, 3: Bronze Pin 3; H .R. Pres. I,
Treas. 3; Choir 2· G.A.A. 1,2,3 4; P.E. Leaders 1,2· Tri-Hi-Y Chaplain 2·
Hall Monitor 2; Honorable Mention Art Awcrd 2.
BARBARA LAWLER
Transferred from Lakeview H.S .. Chicago, I : Cabinet Ar. 4; H.R. Vice
Pres. 3; G.A.A. I ; Pep Club I: Yearbook Senior Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3,4,
Hall Monitor 2; IOO';i Club 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Honor Study Ha I 3.
SANDRA LAWLER
G.A.A I; Pep Club I 2; Nilehi,ite Typist 4; Ha I Mon ·tor 2; Homecoming
Committee 4; I007 Club 3 .4 ; Pins and Pans Club 4.
0
BONNIE LEHR
Silver Pin 4· Cabinet 2.3, Alt. 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 3;
Glee Club I; Reflections Revelry 4, Crew 3· Ski Club 2· Pep Cltib 1.2
Racket Squad 3,4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4 : Studen7 Union Boord 4·
French Club 2,3,4; I00°/ Club 3,4; Go'.den Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4·
0
Ushers C'ub 4; Bridge C 1ub 3· Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4; B'g Sister 2.
ERROL LEIFER
Hal/ Monitor 2.
CARL LENCA
MARILYN LENTZ
Glee Club I; Spot1ighters 2· Fall Play Crew 4; G .A.A. I; Pep Club I·
Tri -Hi-Y 2.3 4 Treas. 4; Ha'I Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 7;
Latin Club I, Spanish Club 4; Sc!ence Fair 2.
GLORIA LERMAN
Silver Pin 3· G.A.A. 1,2· Pep Club 1.2· Tri -Hi Y 2 · French Club
100°~ Club 4· Math Semina1 I.
1,2,3·
MICHAEL LERNER
Si'ver Pin 3· Illini Boy's State 2; Debate Team 2.3,4, Vice Pres . 4, National
Forensic League 2, Degree of Honor 3; Cader Band 1, Concert Band 2 3.4.
Pin 3; Reflections Revelry 4; Horseback Riding 1,2.3; S ki C:ub 4; Span'sh
Club 2; Science Fair 2; Magazine Drive High Sa es Award I · Ma sk & Gave1
Club 4, Vic e Pres. 4 .
JOHN LETZKUS
Wrestling I 2 Min or "N' I 2· Honor Stt1dy HalJ 3.
ST AN LEVANDER
112
Gee Club 1,2,3 .4, Student Director 4, Steering
Minor Chara, Award 2: Fall Play Crew 4, Spring
Reve:ry Crew 4· G.A.A. 1.2· Ski Club 3· Pep Club
Ushers Cl .. b 4· Fuhre N.irses Cub 4.
�LINDA LEVEE
Sp t gr'e , 3: Fall Pray 4: Reflections 4; G.A.A. Bowling 4· Ha'I M'ln fur
4 ''"den Ga'leon Guild 3 4 Silver Clipper 2.
BARBARA LEVENFELD
Sr .dent C"""· I A.t. 2· Glee Club I; Sp0t ghters 1,2· Fe Play Crew 3
Reilccf >P Reve 1ry 4; GA.A.
· Pep Club I, R11det Sq ad 3,4 Sgt.
a' Ar<ns 4 Tri Hi Y 2 SSSH Sec 3 4, SSD Sec. 3· Spanish C b 2 3 U.~ers
c 4 reoc "en; r i rc morrcw 4.
RICHARD LEVIN
Cato
A!t I· ~tuoent C-,, r.c
Air. · B: g Brc!"P.r 2: H R Pre • 3;
Bny s 1;:1le,, C'~b I, Cticir 2.3 4 Barbershoppers 1,2,3,4 Musicale 1.2 3,4,
Musica" SteeriPq G1olp 2 4, Chora S'tver Pin 3 Ref'ecficns Revelry
Narrator 4 Track I 2 M ··er "N" I, Cross Country
Sh old I: R,1ckct
Squad 4· SSSH Chr. 4· Physics Cl.b 3.4. Science Fair 2.
ROBERT LEVIN
Transferrod from J. H. Bowon H S., Chicago, 2; Rae ket Squod 3 4; SSSH
Chr. 4· Latin Club 2: A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3 4.
SUSAN LEVIN
Shden c" IC Alt. I; G.A A. I : Tri.Hi y 2· Yearbnd S1•r1 .r
SSC M "' 1 l· Spani•h Clcb 2 1; S, ience Fa'r 2.
s+.·,tf
~;
•
WILLIAM LEVIN
Tr.rn r,, ed from Evor<ton HS. Evorston 3: Garf M11 "r "N' 3· Span,
Club 2.
CHARLENE LEVINE
Student Council 2 Alt. 3; H.R. Sec. 1.2· Natrona Thespian Society 4:
Spring Play Crew 3,4. Reflections Revelry Crew 3,4: G.A.A. I 3, Bowling 3;
Personal Servicf. Monitor 3: French C'ub 2,3 · I 00~/0 C'ub 4; Pins and
Pans Club I.
JACKIE LEVINSON
G .A.A. 1.2 Horseback R.d n<J I· Hell Monrt0r 4· Sp11n1sh Club 2· Pins
and Pans Cl 1b I.
GEORGE LEVISON
Wrestl;ng 2.3.4 Sh1G d 2
Un 1., Board d Ni1E'hi.
MARCY LEVY
G .A.A . . 2
Physics C• b 3
Chess C·.ib 1.2 3. Pre •. 2,3;
ri H. Y •French C "I:. 3 4 100° C."b 3 4.
SOL LEWIN
Transfer•ed fr.,m Loke V'ew H.S., Chicagci, 2.
ARLINE LEWIS
Transferred fronr Lakeview H.S Chicago 3; Student Council A.t. 3;
H.R. Treas. I, Pres. 2.3· G:ee Club 3.4: G.A.A. 1,2 3.4, Maior Letter 4.
LYNNE LIEBERENZ
Cabinet 23.4, Student Cc uncil 4; G'ee Club 2; Reflectiors Revelry 4:
G.A.A. 1,2 Horseback Riding 2, Ripplettes Sw•m Club 2 Water Show 2
Ski Cl~b 2; Tri H'.Y 4. v·ce Pres. 4; SSSH Sec. 4· Hall Monitor 3; SSD
brary Serv·ce 3; Student un;r r Mon 10r 4• JuniN Pronr CGmmittee 3.
BARRY LIEBLING
SHARON LILLARD
Sk. C: ·b 2 3· T" Hi Y 2,3,4· Gorman C b 2 3 Pin a.,d Pan• C:.ib 4.
JOHN LILLIEDAHL
S' :mming 1.2 S11;e:d 2· Ton , 2.3; B<-w nq I· H._Y 1,2.3,4, Trea>. 4· SSSH
Asst. Chr. 4 Ha Monitor 4· Student Union Board 4.
GLADYCE LINDBERG
Cabinet 1,2.3 Vi co Pro:>. I· H.R. Vi~e Pres. I, Pres. 2: G:ee Club 1.2,
Choir 3,4, Vivace 2.3.4 Vice Pres. 4, Alumnae Soc. 3, Music11le 1.2,3.4,
Major Role 3,4, Choral Gold Pin 4· Rofloctions Reve!ry 2,3,4, Award 2·
Cheerleaders I; Pep Club I; Tri Hi Y 1. 2.3 4. Chaplain 2.4 · Persona
Service Monitor 3,4; J, "i"' Pr"ln• C"mmittee 3; Homecominq CommitleP
4· Future N .rrse· C cb ?,3,4 V1 e Prf' . 3 Pre;. 4.
VERA LINDEMANN
Cabinet A.- 3· HR. V1<e Pre< 2 G.A.A. I· -r -Hi-Y 3; Persona Service
Mor.itor 2 · German Club 2,3; 100~1 Club 4· Honor Study Ha' 3.
J 1:;
�SHEILA LINDER
Cabinet 4, Alt. I 3; Student Council Alt. 2· H.R. Pres. 2; Orchestra 3,4;
Concert Band 3,4, Drum Major 4, Letter 3; GA.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSD
Library Service 4; German Club 2; Fuh;re Nurses Club 3.
EUGENE LINDQUIST
Basketba :I Shield 2; Track Minor "N" 3; Cross Country Minor "N" 3;
Hi-Y 3.4; Hal: Monitor 3; Physics Club Sec. 3.
DONALD LINDSTROM
Physics Cl ub 3.
FRANCES LI PPENS
Cabinet Alt. 4; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Treas. 4; Hall Monitor 2,4; German
Club 2,4; Ushers Club 2,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
IRIS LIPPMAN
H.R. Sec.-Treas. 2; Glee Club 1,2.3.4, Minor Choral Award 2; Spanish
Club 2,3,4, Exec utive Board 3. Pres. 4.
MARISSA LISS
Glee Club 1,2, Mino r Chordl Award 2· Spotlighters 1,2, Spotlighter Pin
Award 2; Reflections Revelry Crew 2: G.A.A. I ; Tri-Hi-Y 2. Treas. 3:
Golden Galleon Guild 3,4, Board 4: Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
DICK LOG IURATO
H.R. Treas. 2; Hall Monitor 4; Latin Club 2.
ROBERT LOGIURATO
Ha ll Monitor 2.
G AI L LOM E
Glee Club I; G.A.A . 1,2,3 ,4, Horseback Riding I, Minor Letter 2; French
Club 2,3,4; Pins and Pans Club 1,3; Future Nurses Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
ROBERT LO NG FIELD
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4; Student Council Alt. 3; Cross
Country 2,3, Maio r "N" 3, Captain 2; Basebal l 1,2.3 ,4, Maier "N" 4;
"N" Club 3,4; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3, Sec. 2· S.S.O . Executive Board
4. SSSH Chr. 3, Hall Monitor 2, SSD Head Supervisor 4; Student Union
Board 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
BA RBARA LORENZ
Pep Club I· Tri-Hi-Y 3; SSSH Sec. 4; German Club 2,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
CRAIG LOTSOFF
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2 · Latin C lub 2.
JEANNE LOVERIN G
Student Council I, Alt. 3; H.R. Sec. 3; Glee Club 1,2 3. Choir 4, Steering
Group 3; Spotlighters 2,3; Reflections Revel ry Crew I; Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,3, Water Show 2.3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4 ; SSO Office
Staff 4, SSSH Sec. Ha ll Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4, Student
Union Monitor 4, Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club Sec. 2.3 .
RO BERT LO WE
Glee Club 1.2. Choir 4, Musicale Minor Roe 2. Minor Choral Award 2·
Football 1.2 3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling I; " N" Club 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4;
Hi-Y 3,4· German Club 2.
RU SSELL LUEPKER
Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Cempus Monitor 2: German Club 2,4; Physics Club 3;
Science Seminar 3,4; Science Fair 1,2· A.V.A. Operators C'ub 2,3,4;
Model Railroad Club I.
A NTH O NY LUKES
SSSH Chr. 4· Physics Club 4.
A LA N LURI E
Transferred from Am undsen H.S., Chicago, I; Track I : Cross Country
I; Racket Squad 3 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Monitor 2,4; Mask & Gavel
C lub 4.
DAVI D LYNN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 3, Debate Team 2; German Club
2,3,4, Vi ce Pres. 4· Golden Ga lleon Guild 4, Associate Member 4 ; Mas k
& Gavel Club 4.
144
�PAUL MACALUSO
Cabinet 1,2,3, Alt. 2, Pres. I; H.R. Treas. I; Track I 4, Shield I, Maier
"N" 4; P. E. Leaders 3.4: Hi-Y 2,3.4, Junior Co-ordinator 3; SSSH Chr. 3,
Supervisor 4, Hail Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4 ; Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Library Staff 3: Spanish Club 2,3 ·
Chess Club 2,3 · Honor Study Ha ll 3.
JUDITH Mac CORKLE
Cabinet 2,3, Treas. 2,3; Council A:t. I ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3. Ripplettes Swim
Club 2,3, Water Show 2: Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSSH Chr. 4, SSM Head Sec. 3;
SSO Office Receptionist 4: Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club 2:
Ushers Club 3.
PHYLLIS MACLEOD
Student Council I; Art Council 3,4; Spotlighters I ,2, Spring Play, Crew 3:
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Treas. 4· SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
French Club 2.
KAY MAHONEY
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Treas. 4; Ha ll Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins and Pans
Club 3,4.
JO ANN MALE
Glee Club 2; G.A.A. I.
TOM MANDEL
Silver Pin 3: Debate Team 4; Hall Monitor 3. Campus Monitor 4· German
Club 3,4.
PETER MANGOINE
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 2; Glee Cub I; Football 2;
Cafeteria Monitor 4.
JOSEPH MANN
LINDA MANZ
Pep Club 2; Tri -Hi-Y 3· Latin Club 4; Future Nurses Club 3,4.
LINDA MARCUS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago. 3: Student Council 3; Hall
Monitor 1,2,4 : Mixed Chorus I: Intramura l Volleyball I.
MARLENE MARGOLIS
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. . 3; Bronze Pin 3; Student Counci l 2; H.R.
Chr. I. Sec. 2; G!ee Club 2,3: Spring Play Prompter 3: Reflections Revelry
Crew 3, Student Director 4; G.A A. 1,2; Monitor I 2,3,4; Junior Honor
Society 2; Sight Saving Asst. 2.3; Civic and Publicity Bureau 2; Safety
Engineers 2· Yearbook Salesman I; Newspaper Salesman 2: Bowling Team
I; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
ARNOLD MARK
Transferred from Punahou School , Honolulu , Hawaii I: Barbershoppers I;
Physics C'ub 3 4; Radio Club 2.
PHYLLIS MARKER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 4; H.R. Sec. 2; Glee
Club 1,2 3,4, Student Directo r 2 4: French Club I.
MARTIN MARTA
Cabinet 3 4; Golf 2,3, Shield 2: Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y I: SSSH Chr. 4;
Hall Monitor 2; Junior Prom Committee 3, Homecoming Committee 4.
~
I
I
j
~
I·
I
'l
~
I
DIANE MARTERIE
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council Alt. 1,2·
H.R. Sec. 1,2, H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Reflections Revelry 3,4; G.A.A. I·
SSSH Sec. 4· Hell Monitor 4· Homecoming Committee 4.
RAUL MARTIN
National Honor Society 4; transferred from Professional School of Commerce
Havana, Cuba 3; Si lver Pin 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Swimming 3,4, Maior "N" 3
Captain 4; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 3· "N" Club 3,4; SSSH
Chr. 4· School Spirit Committee I· Spanish Club 4, Honorary Member 4.
RONALD MARTIN
Nationa Honor Society 4: Silver Pin 3; H.R. Sec. I ; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Con
cert Band 1.2,3,4, Letter I, Pin 3,4; Refle<;tions Revelry 2, Second Place 2·
Basketbal I, Shield I; Golf 2,3, Minor "N" 2; Physics Club 3,4.
BETTY MASEK
G .A.A. I · Pep Club 1,2; Hall Monitor 3,4, Persona l Service Monitor 3,4:
Student Union Monitor 3, Junior Prom Committeo 3 Homeccrnin g Committee 4; Pins and Pans Club 4.
145
�SARINA MASSEY
Play Crew 3, Refections
Transferred fr m Senn H.S .. Chicago 3· Fa
Reve :ry 3; L"brary Service 4· Spanish Club 3,4· Teachers of Tomorrow
4· G.A.A. I
IRA MASSING
Transferred frum Austin H.S, Chicago 2· Concert Band I Ste1y~ Cr"w
Reflections 4; Horsehack Riding I: SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, SSD Monitor 4;
Library Stoff 2 ,3: Germon C lu b 3; Radio Club 2,3; Chess Club 2: R.O.T.C. I.
SCOTT MATHESON
Ha' i Monrtor 3.
FRANK MAURER
Transferred from Loyo 1a Wilmette 3· H.R. Vice Pres. 2 ; Basketbail 1,2;
Swimming 2: Basobo'I I 2: Softball I 2: Softbal Mgr. 2: Juoior Prom
Committee 2.
SANDRA MAX
G.A.A. 3 Bnw ng 3; 100% C lub 3.4.
CHRISTINE MAY
G.A.A. I· Ha
M-:initor 4; French CILb 2.3 4; Honor Study Ha I Sec. 3.
LYNN MAY
Pep Club I · French C lu b 3: G.A.A. I.
ELIZABETH MAYER
Student Council 3.4 : G.A A. I : Pep Club 2· Tri-H"-Y 2.3: Hall Mon itor 2,3·
German C lub 2.
MELODY MAYER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. Chr:ago 2; Pep C lub 2· Library Staff 4·
Pins and Pans Club 2.
ALVIN MAZZ
Transferred ·rom s~ 1van H.S., Ch -:ago 3; Student Council I 2· H.R.
Pres. I 2; Orchestra 1.2 Concer• Bond 1,2· Cafeteria Monitcr 4· Latin
Club I .2· B"wling cam I 2.
T
DENISE McENERNEY
G.A.A. I· Pep Club I· Tri-Hi-Y 2· French C lub 4.
TERRANCE McKILLOP
JOHN McPHERSON
Industrial Arts Club 4.
DIANE MEINKE
Twirlers 2 3· G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowlrng Mgr. 3
Bow'ing 3 4 M"nor Letter 3 Holl Monitor 4.
Points and Awards Mgr. 2
BARRY MELNICK
Glee C
b I.
RICHARD MENDELS
Basketba I Shie ld I · Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 3.4, Sgt. at Arms 4: SSSH
Monitor 3,4; Student Union Monihr 4·
Ass 't. Chr. 3. Chr. 4, Ha
Homecoming Committee 4.
ALICE MENDERA
Orchestra 2,3,4 Princ ipa l 2,3,4, Concert Band 1,2 ,3,4, Letter I, Pin 3,4, Al l.
State Musi c Activity 4· Tri H i-Y 2: German Club 3,4.
BEVERLY MEYERHOFF
Cabinet Alt. 2: H.R. Sec. 2· Fall P:ay Crew 4: G.A.A. 1,2,3, Representative
2. Major Letter 2; Ha Monitcr 4 Personal Service Monitor 1,2 ; Teachers
of Tomorrow I 2, Pres. 2.
H6
�ANDREA MEYERS
T ff •er•ed ·r· rr Hyde Park H .S., Chicago 2; SSSH Sec. 3, SSD Locker
Ser" e J, 'bn Ser ·ce I; Fre ch Club 2.3.
0
ROSE MARIE MEYERS
-7.A.A
2 3 1-' .r.ebad Rd no 2 3. Mode·n Dance C1"b J· Lah" Club
23
~nd Pans Cl~b 2 3.
·
KENNETH MICARI
C~c
4 Hi Y 3 4; SSSH Asst C"r. 4· Hall Mor tor 2 3.4. PersOMI Servi e
Mc111·c.r 4,
KEN MICHONSKI
MARCELLA MIGUEL
Intermediate Bond I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Pin 3· Spotlightors 2,3.4 Bronze
Pin 3 Fall P1ay Crew 2, Reflections Reve ry Crew 2.3; MJsica~e Make-up
Crow 2,3; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 2.4: Tri H: Y 2.3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4;
Spani h Club 2 3 · Genera Sc 'ence Club I.
EDWARD MIKKELSEN
F 'ta 1.2 3 4 Ma ·r "N' 3 4 Track 2 Minor "N"· SSSH Crr 3, SSSH
A,<r. Chr. 4 Ha Monilc r 2.
CAROL MILKIS
Glee Club I· Nati )nal Thespi11n Society 4· Spotiighters 2, Fall Play 3,4.
Spring Play Crew 3; Tri·Hi-Y I ,2; Personal Service Monibr 2.3.4· Franc~
Club 2.
CARY MILLER
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. Chicago I· Hall Monitor 3, Cafeteria
Monitor 3, Library Service 2 4· A.V.A. Operators Club 2 · Mode Railroad
Club 2,3 4, v·ce Pres. 3,4; R.O.T.C. I.
DIANE MILLER
Student Coun
4; G.A.A 3 4, Water Show 3, Mode•r D<rnce Club
3,4; P.E. Leader 1,3 4 Pep C.ub 2; SSSH Sec. 4; Hal M0n'tor 3 Personal
Serv:ce Mon'tor 3; Span .h Club 3,4.
HERBERT MILLER
Transferred ·r •rr Sullivar
Country 3 Ha M ~niter 4.
H.S.
Ch cng•' 2· Choir 2·
Track 3·
JAMES MILLER
Fa P1ay Crew 3 4, Reflection. Crew 1,2.3 · Hall Monitor 1.2,4·
C1ub 3, Science Seminor 3.4; A.V.A. Operators Club 1.2 3,4;
Rai road C.ub I ,2: Not. Thesp:an Sccioty 4.
Cross
Phy<~
Mode
LYNN MILLER
Cabinet A!t 2, Student Council 3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Minor
Chora 1 Award 2; Musicale Steering Group 2,3,4; G.A.A. I; Ski Club 2·
Tri-Hi-Y 2: Hall Monitor 3: Homecoming Committee 4· Ushers Club
3 ,4; Teac~ers of Tomorrow 4.
LYNN S. MILLER
Transferred trom Grant Town hip H.S., Fox Lake I 1nois 3 Glee C b I 2·
Hail Mon"vr 4. SSD Libr11ry Se<v1~., 2.
ROGER MILLS
Orchestra 3.4 lntermedioto Band I Concert Band 2 3 4, Pin 3; Musica 1 4·
e
Reflections Rf' ·e ry 4 Germ_,n C:ub 2; A.VA. Operators Club 1.2.3.
TINA MIZRUCHY
Giee C! "b
Fa Play Crew I· G.A.A. I 3, 80wl'ng 3: Library Sta fl
3· Span•,h Club 2,3; Teachers cf Tomorrow 3.
IRA MONARCH
Transferred from H irsch HS .. Chicogo I; Sludent Council Officer 3, Alt.
2: Basketbal 3, Minor "N" 3; Racket Squad 4· Hi Y 2: SSSH Chr. 4· Homecoming Cnmmittee 4: Spanish Cub 2.
ROGER MOORE
Tronsferred "om Hompton HS., Hompton, hwa 4; Reflecti()n, Revelry 4
GEORGE C. MORAVCJK
Tran sferred ·rem SL R'ra HS., C~ ~geo 4.
147
�Bill MORGAN
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
RICHARD MORSE
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago, 3: Orchestra 1,2, Concert
Band 1,2.
VIRGINIA MUELLER
Personal Service tvlonitor 2; Pins and Pans C lub 4.
WILLIAM MURPHY
Transferred from St. George H .S., Evanston 2.
JIM MURRAY
Cabinet 2,3 At . 4 · Choir 3.4, Steering Grol'P 2,3 4, Musicale 4, Crew
2,3,4; National Thespian Society 4 · Fal Play Crew 1.2,3, Spring Play Crew
I 2,3, Refledions Revelry Crew 1,2,3,4; Football 2,3 4, Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4: Ski Club 2.3: Hi-Y I: SSSH Chr. 3,4, Hall Monilor 2 : Junior Prom
Committee 3; Science Fa ir I; A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2,3.4, Sec. 2,
Vice-Pres . 3, Pres. 4.
JANE MUSE
Transfe rred from Marywood High School 3; Student Council 2, Alt. I ;
G lee Club I ,3: G .A .A. 1.3: SSSH Sec . 4; French Club 1,3; Go'den Galleon
Guild A»ociate Membe r 4: Ushers Club 4.
AN ITA MUSGRAVE
National Honor Society Cabinet 2,4, Sec. 2, Vice Pres. 4, Big Sister 2; H .R.
Pres. I Sec. 4; Hi-Y Citizenship Awa rd 3; Orchestra 1,2,3 4, Student Di rector
2.3.4, Pin 3,4, Vivace 2,3 ,4, Student Director 3,4; Reflections Reve:ry 3, Award
3; Chee rleoders 1.2.3,4· Rocket Squad 3 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Pres. 2 · Student
Union BoMd 4; Homecoming Comm:+tee 4; Student Lounge Committee I;
Schoo l Spirit Committee 2; Spanish Club 3; Golden Ga lleon Guild Associate
Member 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Clcb I; Unity Board of Nilehi
Sec. 2; Da ughters of American Revolution Ci tizen 4.
LAWRENC E MU SLIN
SSSH Asst. Chr . 3; Ha l, Monitor 2,3 · Student Union Moniior 4· German
Club 4; A.V.A. Operators Clc:b 3.
LO IS NAHIN
Glee Club 1,2, M usic11le 2 · Fa l Play Crew I ,2,3.4, Spring Play Crew
2,3, Reflections Revelry Crew 24; GA.A. 1,2,3, Ripplettes Swim Club 2.3 ,
Water Show 2,3; Pep C lub 1.2; Tri Hi-Y 2.3; Ha ll Mon itor 34; Jcnior
Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club I ,2,3: 100°/0 Club 4; Ushers Club 4:
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
GAYL E NANN EN
G.A.A. 1,4, General Swim Recreational 4; Tri -Hi-Y 3; Personal Service
Monitor I,2,3,4 , Library Service 3; Ushers Club 4; Future Nurses Club.
MIC HAEL NATHAN
Transferred from Lincoln H.S., Vincennes. Indiana, 3.
YVONNE NEELEMAN
Pep C lub I ; Hall Monitor 3, Persona' Service Monitor 2.
G ARRY NEIMARK
Cabinet 1,3; Student Counci' 2, Unity Board of Nilehi 2 ; H .R. Vice Pres. I:
Illini Boy's State 2; Reflections Revelry 4; Bowling I; Junior Prom Com·
mittee 3 · Homecoming Committee 4: German C lub 2,3,4, Pres. 4 ·
Biology Club 2, Vi ce Pres. 2, Physics Club 3, Executive Board 3, Math
Sem inar I 2, Science Fair 2.
FERN NELSON
Silver Pin 3: Student Council 2 Alt. 1,4 · H.R. Sec . 4; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 2; G'ee Club I ,2, Choir 3.4, Vivace 2,3,4, Musical
Steering Group 3,4, Crew 3,4 Direcior 3.4, Choral Gold Pin 3. All-State
Music Activity 4; Reflections 4: G.A.A. I ; Pep Club I, Racket Squad 4 ·
Yearbook Sen ior Staff 3,4 Chr. 4, Yearbook Financial Staff I ; Monitor 4·
School Spirit Committee 2; French Club 2,3,4; Bridqe Club 3; Te11chers
of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4, Vice Pres. 4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I;
Honor Study Ha'I 3.
JAMES NELSON
Hall Monitor 2,4, Captain 2.
RONALD NEWBURG ER
SANDRA NEWMAN
Transferred from Stemmers Run Jr. H.S., Ba1timore. Maryland, 2: Student
Counci l Alt . 2: Orchestra 1,3,4 Concert Master I, Principal I, Letter I,
Pin 1,3, Glee Club I ,2, Steering Group 4· G.A.A. I 4, Ba sketball Manager
I. Soccer Mgr. I, Softball Mgr. I Volle yba.I Mgr. I, Modern Dance C'ub 4:
P.E. Leaders I ; Spanish C!ub 3,4.
PHYLLI S N EWTO N
Student Council Alt. 2: Glee Club I 2, Minor Chora Award 2: Sprinq
P'ay I, Reflections Revelry 3; G.A A. 3: Pep Club I; Tri- Hi -Y 1,2, Sec. 2;
Epic 4, SSSH Sec. 3, Personal Sec. 4, Persona Service Monitor 4, Cafeteria
Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4: Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2 3: Ushers Club 4; Pin s and Pans Club I.
1-18
�PATRI C IA N IEMIEC
r ee C ,b · J-<oli M'lnitor 2
JERRY NI X
,,-sferred Aus ir- 1-<.S Ch'coqc 2.
K ENNETH NOESEN
DENNIS NORDIN
SSSH Asd. Ck 4• Sc once Fair 2.
JAMES NORLING
Cab1ne· 4· Bo<kotball I ,2, Shield I : Hall Mon itor 2· Radio C it b 1,2 3 4,
Sgt. ot Arm 3, Pres. 4.
LINDA NORRI S
G.A.A ·Pep C uh I 2· Tr·H;-Y 2· Pins and Pan' C. b 3
LINDA NOYLE
Cabinet 4; Orchestra 2,3 ,4, Letter 2, Pin 3.4· Spring Play Crew 3· G.A.A.
I 3 · Tri-Hi·Y 2.4: SSSH Sec. 4: German Club 3,4: Science Fair 2: Tllochcm
of Tomorrow 4 : Homecoming Committies 4.
ROBERT OBEN LAND
CARYLN OBERMAIER
Cabinet I· Art Co11nci 1,2 3 4: G.ee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Vivace 2 3,4,
Musicale Steering Group 2.3, Art DiredC"r 2,3, Chcral Gold P'n 3:
G.A.A. I: Tri Hi. Y I 2,3,4: Span sh C b 4.
LINDA OBERMAN
G.A.A. · PefJ Clo b I Lo tin C' b 3 4 · Srr=bb1ers Club I.
ROBERT ODESS
Debate Team 3 4 Notiona F~ren,ic Leog.e 3,4; French Cub 2,3.
MARY O'GRADY
Nat:ona1 Honor
Executive Boord
Riding 1.2.3 4
Personal Service
Science Fair 2.
S"ciety 4: Silver P'n 3: Cabinet 4: Student Counc' ' 1,2.3
2 HR. Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4. Horseback
Moder~ Dance Club 2 3: Tri · Hi·Y 4: Ho ll Mon .tor 4 ,
Monitor 3 4: Homecoming Committee 4 · French Cl b 2,3:
NATHAN OHREN
Sw'mm'ng I 2 M nor "N
I· SSSH Ck 4. As,t. Chr. 3, Monitor 2.
BARBARA OLSEN
Cabinet I 2.3, Pres. 2· !-1.R. Vice Pre>. I 2,3; Glee Cl~b I: Tri H·.y 1,2,4
SSSH C_mm r'.ee 3, Personal Service Monitor 2,3 Student Lounge Mon l'lr
4; Jun 0r Prom Committel:' 3: Sdif'ol Spirit Committee 2; Spanish C:ub 3 4:
Un:ty Board of N ehi 2.
ALAN OLSON
Ha
H -Y
Monitor 2 3 Physics Cub 3: Radio C.Jb 2,3 4.
BARBARA OLSON
H .R. Sec. 4 Glee Cl~b I ,2,3,4 Minor Choral Award 3: G.A.A. I ,2,3,4
Vice Pres. 4 Tennis Mgr. 3, First State Letter 4 Pep Cub 4: Ha'! Monitor
4· Cafeteria Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
DEANNA O LSON
G .A .A . 3 4, Sec . 3, Pres . 4 , Basketball Mgr. 2, G.A.A. Camp 3, Horseback
Riding I 4, Bowling 3,4 , Ripplettes Swim Club 2, Water Show 2. Maier LfJtter
3. Second State Letter 4.
BONITA OPENSKY
H. R. Sec 4· Sliver Pin 3 G.A.A. I·
Pans Club I Tea, hers of Tomorrow 4.
~ri-Hi-Y
2,3 ·
00°~
C.ub 4
P'ns and
I l!:l
�BONITA ORNSTEIN
Personal Service Monitor 2.
CAROLYN OTTO
Fall Play Crew 4: G.A.A. I ,3,4, Bowling 1,4, Mgr. 4, Minor Letter 3;
Pep Club I; Hall Mon itor 2, Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2 3,4;
Future Nurses Club 4.
EDWIN OWEN
Student Council 1,2; Spotlighlers 2: Footba1! I, Shield I: Track 1,2,3,4
Major "N" 3; Basketbal l 2,3; Swimming I· P.E. Leader 2; Ski Club 2,4: Hiy 1,2,4; Mo11ilor 2; SSSl I Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4; Librory Stoff 2; Biology
Club 2; A.V.A. Operators C IL1b I: Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4: Inventors
Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
JOANNE OZANIEC
Student Counci l Alt. 2: H.R. Sec. 3, 4 : Spotlighters 3, Sec. 3; Tri-Hi-Y
1, 2 : SSSH Sec. 4, Asst. Chr. 3: Personal Service Monitor 2,4· French Cllib 2;
Ushers Club 4; Pins and Pans Club I.
ROBERT PALM
Track 3; Cross Colmtry 2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4 ; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
STEVEN PANZELLA
Glee Club I, Choir 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
SHERRY PANZELLA
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Minor Choral Award 2; G.A .A. 3 4, Bowl ing 4·
Library Service 4; Spanish Club 4, Executive Board 4.
SHELDON PARKER
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Pin 3· Intermediate
Band I; German Club I ; A.V.A. Operators Club I.
ANITA PAUSS
Pins and Pans Club I.
KAREN PAWL
Bronze Pin 3· Student Council 2,3,4, A't. I: Glee Club I ; Mus:cale
Steering Group 4: Spotli ghters 3; Ski Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y I; S.S.O. Executive
Board , Assistant Head Sec. 3; SSSH Committee 3 4, Secretary 3,4· Spanish
Club 3,4; Futt.re Nurses Club 2: Honor Stc.dy Hall, Secretary 3.
MARILYN PENCE
Transferred from Maine Township H.S., Des Plaines, 4· Student Counci l 3·
Glee Club I, Choir 2· G .A.A. 1,2,3: Ski C 1ub 2,3; Pep Club 1,2,3: Tri-Hi-Y
4; Hall Monitor 3, Cafeteria Monitor 3: German Club 4.
JOAN PENN
Student Council 2; Glee Club I : G.A .A. I: Pep Club 2; Hall Monitor
2,3, Cafeteria Monitor 4: Student Lounge Committee 2: Spanish C lub 2.
ALAN PENNER
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Fa:! Play Crew I; Spring P;ay Crew
3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3· Monitor 4; Library Staff 1,3.4: Mode Ra i1
road Club, Vice -Pres. I.
ELWIN PENTLAND
H.R. Pres. 2; Harl Monitor 2.
MARK PEPPERCORN
National Honor Society 3 4 · Silver Pin 4; Ca bi net I ,3, Sec. I Pres. 3;
Code of Ethics Committee 3.4: Harvard Award 3; Illini Boy's State 3;
Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Cross Country 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2.3,4, Major
"N" 3, Captain 3· "N" Club 4: Racket Squad 4 ; S.S.O . faecu tive Bo11rd 4.
SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, Head Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Junior
Prom Committee 3; Foreign Exchange St"dent Comm ittee 3; School Spirit
Committee 2; Latin Club 1,2,3 4, Pres. 4 Contest 2,3; Science Fair 2:
Big Brother 2.
RALPH PERLMAN
Student Cabinet Alt. I; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band I, Concert
Band 1,2,3, Letter 2, Pin 3: Reflections Revelry 2, Award 2· State Science
Fair 2.
JUDY PERLOW
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3: Student Counci l 2; H.R. Vice
Pres. 1,2; Ha ll Monitor 1,2 Personal Service Monitor 1,2, Library Service
2: Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
MAUREEN PERNITZ
Student Council 2; H.R. Sgt. at Arms I; Musica le Crew 4: Fall Play Crew 4,
Spring Play Crew 3: Reflections Revelry 4; G.A.A. 1.2, Bowling 2; Hall
Monitor 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4, Attendant 4: French Chib 2,4:
Pins and Pons Club I; Teachers of Tomorrow 4,
150
)
J
'.
�KATHLEEN PERSKY
Tcansferred from Schurz H.S .. Chicago 2; G•ee Club 2; G .A.A. 1.2.
MARIAN PETERS
Transferred from Maine Township, Des Plaines I; Intermediate Orchestra 2,
Orche,tra 1,3. Student Director 2, Letter 2, Silver Pin 3, Musicale 3 ·
German C!ub I.
G RANT PETERSON
Racket Squad 4: Hi-Y 3,4, Chaplain 4; SSSH Chr. 4 SSM Asst . Super 4;
Homecoming Committee 4· Science Fair 2, Awards 2.
J OHN PETERSON
Cabinet Alt. 4; H.R. Pres. 2: Barbershoppers 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2, Minor
"N" I; Racket Squad 4: SSSH Chr. 3,4, Supervisor 4; Hall Monitor 2.3; Student Union Mon itor 4; Class Ring Committee, 2.
J UDY PETERSEN
H.R. Sec. 3 4· Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y I 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2, 4 ; SSSH
Sec. 4, Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4: Spanish Club 2; 1 00°~.
Club 3.4, Sec. 4.
CAROL PETERSON
Cabinet 4, 2nd Vice Pres . 4; H.R. Sec. 4 : Glee Club 1,2, C hoir 3, Musicale
I 2.3, Minor Choral Award 3· Spotlighters 2; Reflections Revel ry 1,4: G.A.A.
I 2, Minor Letter 2; Cheerleader 3,4 ; Racket Squad 3,4· Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,
Treas. 2, SSSH Sec. 3· Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
JOHN PETROSKI
Orchestra 2,34, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Pin 3; Track 1.3,
Shield I · Wrestling 4; German Club 4.
BONN IE PFEIFFER
G.A .A. 1,2, Horseback Riding I 2· Personal Service Monitor 2; Pins and
Pans Club 1,2: Art Award 4.
WILLIAM PFLAUM
Transferred from St. George H.S ., Evanston 2: Nationa l Honor Society 3,4·
Silver p:n 3; Cabinet Alt. 3· H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Debate Team I; Glee
Club I, G!ee Club Letter I; Spotl'ghters 2, Nationai Thespian Society 4·
Fall Play 4, Spring Play 3: Latin Club 2· Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
MI C HAEL PILDES
Student Co~nci1 4, A!t. 2,3· H.R. Officer-Sec. 1,2,3: Basketba1I 2,3, Minor
"N" 3; Baseball I, Shield I; Golf 2,3 Minor 'N" 3; Racket Squad 4;
Hi-Y 2; SSSH Committee 4· Student Lounge Committee 4, Ch~irman 4.
BRI A N PINE
Silver Pin 3· Spot.ighters 4; Hall Monitor 4; Spanish C lub 1,2,3.4· Golden
Galleon Guild 3.4, Board 4.
STEPHEN Pl NSKY
Transferred from Hirsch H.S.. Chicago 3· Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 3, A!t. 3;
Student Council 4· Art Club 2: Cadet Band I : Football I 2,3, Minor "N"
3; Wrestling I, Shield I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Ha!I Monitor 1,2, Cafeteria
Monitor 4, SSM Asst. Supervisor 3; Student Union Monitor 4· Homecoming
Committee 4· Student Publicity Bureau 2 · Epic 4.
J O AN PI SAN O
Transferred from Good Counsel H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 2.
EMANU EL PO LLACK
Student Council 2,4 Student Council Alternate 3· H.R. Vice Pres. 2; H.R.
Pres. 3· Fa.I Play Crew I 2, Spring Play Crew I· Foreign Exchange
Student Committee 2; Spanish Ciub 2,3; Hall Monitor 2.
J UDITH POMERI C H
Cabinet Alt. 2 · Glee C!ub 3 · Spotlighters 1.2.3; Fa I Play Crew 3, Spring
Play Crew 3 Reflections Reveiry Crew 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Horsebock
Riding 2, Bowlin<J 3; Ski Club 2· Tri-Hi-Y 2.3,4; Holl Monitor 2, Personol
Service Monitor 2,3 ,4, Cafeteria Monitor 4· General Scence Club I·
Bio1ogy Club 2; Teac hers of Tomorrow 4.
SUSAN PO RTMAN
H.R. Sec. 3; Reflections Revelry Crew 3 · G .A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback Riding
1,2, Ripp!ettes Swim Club 2 3. Water Show 2 3; Personal Service Monitor
3: French Club 2.
BRU CE POS NER
Cadet Band 1,2, Intermediate Band 3; Racket Squad 4; Ski Club 2,3;
Monitor 3: Spanish Club 2,3; General Science Club I, Science Fair I;
Model Railroad Club I.
G AIL PRAEG ER
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 Horse back Riding I Bowling 3; Pep Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y 2 ,3 ,4; Personal Service
Monitor 4, Library Service 3; Pins and Pans Club I; Teac hers of Tomorrow 4.
151
�NANCY PRILL
Holl Monitor 2, Campus Monit or 2,3,4.
RONALD PROVENZANO
Transferred from Ryerson H.S., Chicago, I; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Track 2;
Gymnastics 3; P.E. Leader 2; Cofeteria Monitor 3; Science Fair I.
OLIVIA PRYTIKJN
Glee Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
FRANK PUCCIO
Orchestra 2,3,4, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Pin 3; Football
Shield I; Baseball Shield 1,2.
RI C HARD RAFFALS
RITA RAITH
Transferred from St. Alphonsus, H.S., Chicago, 3; Twirlers 1,2; Choir
1,2; Spotlighters 4; Racket Squad 4; Personal Service Monitor 3· Lotin
Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Chicago Inter-School Catholic Action 1,2.
DI ANE RAPPAPORT
Transferred from Hirsch, Chicago, 2; H.R. Sec. I; Choir I; Fall Play Crew 4;
G.A.A. I; Hall Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 1,3; Ticket Sales
Committee 4· Biology Club 2; Junior Honor Society I.
PHILIP REICHERTS
Track Major "N" 3; P.E. Leader 2; Hi-Y 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4.
DENNIS REIN IER
Hall Monitor 2, Campus Monitor I, Cafeteria Monitor 3; Astronomy Club
1,2,3,4.
JE ROME REZMAN
Cabinet I; Hall Monitor I.
BURTO N RH O DES
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S.. Chicago, I; Radio Club 2.
LYDIA RI CCARDI
Student Council 1,3,4; Glee Club I; Tri-Hi ·Y 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; SSSH Sec.
4; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3; Pins and Pans Club I.
SUSA N RI C E
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 3; Student Council 3, Alt. 2; H.R. Sec.
2 ; Musicale Crew 4; Spotlighters 1,2· Fal l Play Crew 3,4, Reflections Revelry
4: GA.A. I: Pep Club I, Racket Squad 4; Yearbook Senior Staff 4: Hall Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 4, SSD Locker Service, Library Service 3 ·
Homecoming Committee 4; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 3; German
Club 1,2,3,4; General Science Club 1, Biology Club 2: Scribblers Club I,
Golden Galleon Guild Associate Member 4; Ushers Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3,4 ; Magazine Drive Certificate Award 1,2.
C HARLES RIC HTER
Industrial Arts Club 3; Radio Club 2.
ANITA RlMMLE R
Glee Club 1,2,3.4, Steering Group 3, Crew 3,4; G.A.A.
Monitor 4.
I : Cafeteria
DO UG LAS RIVARD
Basketball 1.2, Shield I; Baseball I, Shield I: P.E. Leader 2; Hi·Y 1,2 4 · SSSH
Chr. 4; SSM Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
JULI E ROBB
Cabinet 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 4; Racket Squad 4; Musicale Crew 3; Spot.
lighters 3, Spring Play 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3.4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Ripplettes Swim Show 1,2,3; Minor Letter 2; Ski Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Chapla in 4; SSSH Personal Sec. 4; Student Union Board 4; Ticket Sa les Committee 4; Library Staff 2: Latin Club I, Spanish Club 3; Science Fair Award 2:
Magazine Drive Certificate Awa rd I.
SAM ROBE RTS
- CJ
l ::>_
�DENNIS ROCCA
' ran ferred tr 'm Pr..,visc H S.. Maywood. 3; SSD LibrMy Servic-c 1,2.
NEAL ROGIN
Codet B11~d I, rn•errred•a't:1 Band 2 Cr r ert
Sr Jdent L nqc Mon'hr 4· P~ys'cs Cub 3.
BMd 2;
"ki Club
CAROL ROSE
G1 •e C .b 2; Foll Ploy Cr"w 2 Spring Play Crew 2; Ref eclions Reve ·y
Crnw 3 · f'ep Club 2 L brMy Service I 2, L brary Stoff 1,2; Pe• ona
Servi( e Mcn'tor I 2.
MARLENE: ROSE
G.A.A. 1.2,3,4, Bowl;nq 3,4, M'n0r letter 3; Pep Ctub I; L'brory Staft
3 4; Spon1sh Clul: 4· Teachers of Tcmorrow 2 4 Student Lnunge Monitor 4.
JUDITH ROSENFIELD
National Thespion Society 4; Ref:ections Revelry Crow 3,4; Fell Play,
Crew 3,4, Spring Play, Crew 3,4: G.A.A. I : Pep Cl,,b 1,2; Ha'I Monitor 4
Persona Service Monihr 2,4 Cafeteria Monitor 4• Spanish Club 1.2 3.
JERALD ROSENTHAL
Tron Jerred fr, m Ven Steuben H.S., Ch '"9"· 3
Wre•tling 3
Conrer• B11nd
I 2,3,4;
PHILLIP ROSNER
G'.ee Club I Choir 2,3 .4, BMbershoppers 2 3,4, Steering Group 4, Musicale
4 Choral Gold p:n 4, All Sto le Musi. Activity 4 German Club 2,3· Science
Seminar 2: A.V.A. Operators C lub 1,2.3.4.
MICHAEL ROSS
Transferred from Amundsen H.S .. Ch'cago, 2; Student Lounge Monitor 4,
Hai Monitor 4, Forensic< 4.
STEVEN ROSS
Orchestra 2 3 4 c..,det Band I, lrtermediate Band 2, Concert Band 2,3,4,
p:n 3.
BILL ROSS
NANCY ROTHCHILD
Gr<Je C.ub I 2 3,4, Steering Group 4, Crew 3, Siver p:n 4; Fa· Play 4;
Ref1
ecions Reveiry 4• G.A.A. I; Pep C.ub 2; Spanish CILt> 4; 00°/
0
Club 2.
MICHAEL ROTHMAN
H' Y I 2: SSSH A5St. Chr. 4.
MICHAEL ROTHMANN
H.R. Sec. 2· Debate Team 2: Orchestra 1,2,3, Principal 3, Gold Pin 3;
Yearbook Financia. Staff I· Spaoish Club 3; Stamp and Coin Club I; Che•;
Club 2,3.
ERICA ROVEN
Cade+ Band I, Intermediate B11nd 2 Concert Band 3 4; Twirlers 3;
Spotlighters I• G.A.A. 2 3 4, Hor>eback Riding I, Bowl ng 3.4; Hall
Mon:tor 4 ~oanish Cl b 2 3 4.
RAE RUBENSTEIN
Gee C b I 2· G.A.A. 12,3, B.-wing 3; Pep C.ub I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; 100%
C.ub 3,4.
RITA RUBINSTEIN
National Hon ·r Society 4. Bronze Pin 3; Debate Team 3, Nlltional Forensic.
League 3, Membership; Gloe Club 1,2, Choir 3 Minor Choral Award 2
Choral Silver Pin 3; French Club 2 3,4, Pres. 4; Science Fa ·r 2.
MICHAEL RUBY
Cabinet 3,4· H.R. Vice-Pres. I · Glee CIL:b 2; Basketbal l 2· Tennis 1, 2,3.4,
Maior "N" 3: "N" Club 4· Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 4; Nilehilite Staff
2,3,4, Sports Editor 4, News Bureau 3; SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 3;
Student Union Mc-nit"r 4; Junior Prom Committee 3; Lat:n Club 1,2.
DENNIS RUFER
Transferred fr m Harlem H.S. Loves Pork. 1 linois I· G'.ee Club I; Phys.c.
Club 3.4.
15'.l
�JAMES RUSSO
LYNN RYDL
G.A.A.1.
JOANNE SACOMANO
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, 2 · Student Council A.t. 3:
H.R. Vice Pres_ 2; Glee C!ub 1,2,3, Choir 4 ; Future NlJrses Club 3,4.
RUTH SAGER
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3 Student Council I; G.ee Cl .b 2; Fall P:ay Crew 2·
G .A.A. 1,4, Modern Dance Club 4 ; Junior Prom Committee 3 Homecom
ing Committee 4· French Club 3,4· Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
STUART SAKEN
Footba'I 1,2,3,4, Maj or "N' 3· Basketball 1,2,3 .4, Major "N" 3: Track 3:
B
aseba ll 1,2, Minor "N" 2; "N" Clcb 3 4· SSSH Chr. 3,4, Hall Monitor 2:
Student Union Monitor 4.
ROBERT SALTZMAN
Student Council I, Alt. 2: Baseba ll 2,3 , Major ''N" 3; "N" Club 4; SSSH
Chr. 4, Asst. 3, Hall Monitor 3. Cafe teria Monitor 3: Student Lounge
Committee 2.
PENNY SANDMAN
G .A.A. 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri- H;.y 2; Hall Monitor 2; French Club 3:
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
KAREN SANDSTROM
Nationa Honor Society 4: Bronze Pi n 3 · H.R. Vice Pres. 2 Treas. 2: G .A.A.
1,2,3,4, Badminton Mgr. 4. General Swim Recreational 4. Softball Mgr. 3
Points ond Awards Mgr. 3, Water Show Crew 3, Maier Letter 2, Life Saving
4: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3 ,4, Publicity Chr. 2; Monitor 4; Latin Club 3,4; Math Seminar
2; Science Fair 1.2. State Fair 1st Place 2: Pins and Pans Club I; f,;ture Nurses
Club 3 · Maga2ine Drive Ce rtificate Award I.
HARRIET SCHACHTER
Silver Pin 3 · Co bi net 2.3.4: H.R. Vi ce Pres. 2; Art Council 2 ,3.4: Glee
Club 1.2,3 Choir 4, Student Director 3, Vivace 3,4, Musicale Steering
Group 2,3,4, Costume Director 3, Scenic and Art Director 4, Crew 1,2,3,4
Choral Silver Pin 3· National Thespia n Society 4; G .A.A. I; Ra cket Squad
4; Hi-Y Honorary Member 4: Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,3 ,4. Pres. 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Student Union Board 4: Junior Prom Committee 3: Homecoming Committee
3,4; Library Staff I· Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2: Spanish Club
3,4; Golden Ga' leon Guild 1,2,3,4, Silver Clipper 1,2, Vice Pres. 2:
Unity Board of Nilehi 2; SSO News Cartoonist 3,4; Council of Good
Government 4; Epic 4.
EDWARD SCHAPPERT
Football I· Hall Monitor 4: Honor Study Hall 3.
CAROLYN SCHEEL
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2 Concert Band 2,3, Letter 3; G .A.A.
1,2, Minor Letter 2: Hall Monitor 4: Latin Club 2.3: Science Fair 2.
RICHARD SCHEIBE
SSSH Asst. Chr. 3.
WILLIAM SCHERER
Transferred from Hammond H.S., Hammond, Indiana, I ; Cross Country
I ; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3 Hall Monitor 3,4, Personal Service Monitor 4.
MARSHA SCHEUNEMANN
Tri-H i-Y 3; Persona Service Monitor 2 3,4; Future Nurs&!s Club 4.
RAY SCHIFFER
Tra nsferred from Loyola Academy, Chicago 4· Camera Club 1,2,3, Pres. 3;
School Photographer 3.
KATHERINE SCHILLO
G .A.A. 1,2, Ho rsebac k Riding 1,2, RippleHes Swim Club 2.
DONNA SCHINZING
Glee C lub I ,2,3 4, Mino r Chora l Award 2; G .A.A. I; Spanish Club 2,3 4.
KAREN SCHIPPMAN
Bronze Pin 3; G lee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Viva ce 3 4, Musicale Steering
Group 3, Chora l Silver Pin 3; Yearboo k Senior Staff 4: Tri -Hi Y 3· SSD
Library Service Chr. 4; Spanish Club 2,4· Scribblers C lub I: Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2.
15·1
�JEROME SC HMIT
Transferred froM Notre Dame H .S., Niles, l l ~ino is, 3.
JOHN SCHMIT
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame H.S., N;!es,
1
linois 3.
TERRY SCHNABLE
Spotl:ghters 2· Fa ll Play Crew 4; G .A.A. 2,3 M inor Letter 3; Tri Hi-Y 2;
Hall Monitor 3 · Spanish Club 2, 3,4 : Pins and Pans Club I; Magazine
Drive Certificate Award 2.
ROBERT SCHNAIR
Cabinet Alt. 1, 2· H.R . Treas. J ,2; Racket Sqt1ad 4; Hi Y I : Hall Monitor 4 ·
AVA Operators Club 1,2,3,4· Reflections 4.
HARLENE SCHNEIDER
Transferreo from Roosevelt H .$., Ch icago. 3; Student Council Alt . I;
Glee Cl ub 2 · G.A.A. 1,2, Re presentative 1· Volleyba ll Mgr. 1,2· Hall
Monitor 2 · Teachers of Tomorrow I.
JOHN SCHNIDT
Transferre d from
Study Hall 3.
Schneider
H.S., Chicago,
1: Hall
Monitor 3; Honor
JEFFREY SCHOENBERG
Transferred from Su livan H.S., Chicago, I; Football 1,2; Basketball I;
Baseball I · Ha:I Monitor 2,3.
DIANE SCHRAMM
G.A.A. 1,2,3 4, Horseback Riding 1,2,3,4, Modern Dance Club I 2; German
C lub 2 : Pins and Pans Club I.
SANDRA SCHULDINER
Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musica~e Crew 1.2,3.4 Fall Play Crew 3 · Spot•ighters 4;
G.A.A. 1,2.3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; German
Club 3.
LAWRENCE SCHULMAN
Transferred from Lane Techn"cal H .S., Chicago, I ; Library Staff I;
A.V.A. 3,4.
TOM SCHULTZ
C ARLYN SCHUTTLER
Stud ent Council 2 · Illini G:rJ's State 3· Intermediate Orchestra 2, Orchestra
3,4, Pin 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Lounge
Committee 2; Foreign Exchange Student Committee 2,3; German Club 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
NANC Y SC HUYLER
Bronze Pin 3· H.R. Sec. 2; G'ee C'ub I 2, Cho"r 3,4 Vivace 3,4, Steering
Group 2,3,4, Musicale Crew I 2,3,4. Crew Director 4, Choral Go!d Pin 3;
Spotlighters 2,3.4; Fa! I Play Crew 3,4, Director 4; Reflections Revelry Crew
3,4; Ski Club 2, 3,4, Sec. 4: Pep Ciub 2· Tri·Hi-Y 2,3,4; Yearbook Senior
Staff+: French C lub 3.
DAYLE SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 4;
Spring Piay Crew 3 Reflections Reve:ry Crew 3 · G .A.A. I ,2; SSSH
Sec. 4, Hal Monitor 4 Personal Service Monitor 1,2: Ushers Club 4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
EDWARD SC HWARTZ
Hall Monitor 3.
KAREN SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alt. 2,3 : Student Council Alt. I ; Fall Play Crew I, Spring Play
Crew 2 · G.A.A. 1,2; Pep C lub 2· Racket Squad 4; Tri Hi-Y 2: SSSH
Sec. 4; Ha~I Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 2.3: Junior Prom
Comm ittee 3; Homecoming Committee 4; French Club 2 4· Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
SUELLYN SCHWIED
Nat:onal Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3: Student Counci' 4 . A:t. 4;
intermediate Orchestra 2, Orchest ra I; G .A.A. 1,2; Yearbook Senior
Staff 4; SSD Asst. Ck 4: French Club 1,2,3,4: Science Fair 2; Silver
Clipper Associate Member 2: Teachers of Tomorrow 3 4.
S UE SEEGREN
Nat"onal H o nor Society 3,4· Si lver Pin 3: H.R. Chairman I 4; Art Counci
1,4, Sec. 2, Pres. 3 Art Gold Key I; Spotlighters Vice Pres. 2 3, Treas. 4·
Ref'ections Revelry I: G·.A.A. 1,3: Modern Dance Club 1.3 : Racket Squad
4; SSSH Committee Perso nal Sec. 4; Student Union Board 4 , H omecom ing
Committee 4: French Club 2,3,4 ; Golden Galleon Guild Sec. 3, Chairman
4, Silver Clipper 2: SSO Hi storian 3. SSO News Staff 4; Spotlighters Play
2, Bronze Pin 3; Epic Committee 4; Unity Board of Nileh1 2
155
�ELAINE SEGAL
Transferred fr0m Steinmetz H.S, Chicago 3· Hal
Monitor 2 · Teac ~P.rs of Tomorrow 2 4.
Monitor 4
Cafeteria
GERALDINE SEIBEL
Transferred fr,,m Senn H.S. Ch cogo, 3; Student Counci I 2; H.R. Pre •. I,
Sec. 2· Ho, Mvnitor 2,4, Persr>Pa Service Monitor I 2; Spanish Club 4;
Teachers ,f Tomorrcw 4.
ROLAND SEIDEN
Tra0sferred fr, m Lone Tech H.S., Chicago, 4; Choir 1,2; Wrestlinq
Ho Monik.1 1,2 Campus Monitor 4.
I
MICHAEL SELTZER
Monitor I.
KAREN SENGER
Glee Club I 2.3 · Tri H' Y 3: Pins and Pans Club 3.
KAREN SHABEL
Cab. Alt. I De.egotc 2 Student Council 3,4· H.R. Sec. 2; Glee Club 1,2 ·
Spotl1ghters 3; Pep Club I 2, Freshman Rep. I Treas. 2: Tri Hi-Y 2,4·
SSO Head Clerk 3,4; Student Union Board Sec. 4 · French CILb 2 3
100°{ Club 3,4· Ushers Club 3,4· Pin; and Pans Club 1,2; Racket Squad 4.
JOY SHAFFER
G lee Cl;b I· Reflections Revelry Crew J; G.A.A. I· Pep Club I 2: Hll:I
Monitor 2: Cafeteria Monitor 4.
•
MARLENE SHAPIRO
Cabinet Alt. 3· Spot 1ghters 2; Spring P'ay Crow 3; Pep Club 2: Usher.
C h 4: Teac~cr•, <'f Tomorrow 4.
ROBERT SHAPIRO
r~ck
2 3 Min •r "N" 3; Cross Country 1,2 Sh eld I; Ha:. Monitor
3,4· Gcrrr.un C cb 2,3; Bio.ogy Clcb 2 Chemistry Club 4, Science Fair 2;
Bowling Teom I.
SUZANNE SHAPIRO
-{<
M .~ .r J H
1•
St dy Hal 3; French Cub 2.
JAMES SHATTO
German Cub 3· H1-Y 4.
RONNELL SHAW
Fal P.11y Crew 3,4 Spring Play Crew 3, Ref,ections Revelry Crow 3 ·
G.A.A. I, Ski C lub 2· Pep Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4· Holl Monitor 2,3
Persona' Service Monitor 4: Student Union Monitor 3: Spanish C lub 2,3·
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ALLEN SHEARN
Nah no Hon • Society 3.4· S'lver Pin 4 · Cabinet 2 3, Alf. 4; Student
Council I Intermediate Band I Concert Band 2; Spring P1oy I: Cafeteria
Monaor 4· Junior Prom Committee 3· Homecoming Committee 4· Foreigr
Exchange Student Committee 4, A.F.S. s~mmer Student 3; German Club
2,3.4; 1310 '9Y C b 2, Sc ence Sem·n<'lr 2 3,4 Mal~ Seminar 1,2 Sc'enco
·a r 2
DANIEL SHELLI ST
termed a.e Ba d
c
;b 3
2· H' Y I· Hall Moni•or 4· Spon"sh C ~b 3
P~ysics
fLENE SHER
ntermediato OrLhestra I· Glee C. ib 2· Pep C'ub I· French C Jb 3 4·
Teac hen. uf T"m~rr~w 4.
PAMELA SHERMAN
Glee Cub 2.3· Fall Play Crew 1,2 Spring Play Crew I, Reflections
Revelry Crew 2,4· G .A.A. I ; Ski Club 2· Pep Club I 2 , C~mpus Monitor I.
ALAN SHULMAN
Bowling I· Ha I Monitor 3.
RONALD SHUMAN
C ncert Band 2.3 Bronze Pin 3· Ha M"nitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Lohn Cub 3, Science Som nar 2,3 4· Science Fa'r 2. OutstMd'ng Award 2·
Golden Ga le~n Gu''d A'5ociafe Member 4.
�JU DITH SIEG EL
G:ee Cl.b 1,4, M rior Aworci 4, Music a 1 Crew 4 Steering Grcup 2;
Spot gh•ers I · N11!iMal Thespi<in Society 4; Fol: Play Crew 3 4, Spring
P•oy Crew 3,4 Re':ecli0ns Revelry Crew 3.4· G.A.A. I; S~i C!~b 2·
Tr -Hi Y 4: Library Service 3 Locker Service 3 · Spac sh Cl ;b 2 3, I 00°'0
c:~b 4; Ushers C .b 4 T•eas. 4· Teacherr of Tomorr,)w 4; Future ".iurse
c
b 4
ROBERT SIELSKI
St,,dert C. n ii Alt. 1,3; Swimming 1,2, Si-10!d I· Latin C .ib 3 4
C1ub 0 4, Scier.:e Seminar 2.
Physics
SHIRLEY SILVER
Transierred f1om East Rockford H.S., Rockford, Illinois 4; Swim Club 2,3;
Pep C:ub 1,2.3; Spanish C lub 2.3.
ELLEN SILVERMAN
1 ro "red ·r •m Senn H.S., Chi< ago 2 · Nat1ona Honor Snciety 4• S11vor Pin
3, S uden; C~"nc I· Glee Club 2. M usicole Crew 3; Fall Pltly Crew 3; Re
!iections Crew 4· G.A.A. I· Pep C cb 2; Campus Mor.t?r 3: French C .1b 2,3·
Teache
•rr.•w 3,4.
JEANETTE SILVERMAN
Glee C b I PP 'nal Se·vice Monitc· 2, l.t:orMy Service 4
23 · .,ohH · 1,morrowl2.4.
Fre ·
LINDA SILVERSTEIN
·LR -,eo.
Sec. 4, SSSH Sec. 4; Persora Serv ce Mvn br
~renc1. C •• o 2, Student Lounge Mor .tor 3· Ref'ech'n Crew 4,
Club
2 3,4;
ROBIN SILVERSTEIN
Tran 'erred from Su van H.S., Chicago I; Studenl Cc ncil Alt, 4;
Glee C:ub 1.2 3, Musicale Steering Group 3, Minor Choral Award 3 ·
Tri H'-Y 2.4 : Personal Service Monitor 4: French C.ub 1.2 · learners , f
T 'morrcw 1,2,3.4: Future Nurses Clu b 4.
RONALD SIMON
SSS H Asst. Chr. 4· Ha.I Mvn'tor 4, Personal Se rviu+ Mc.nit, r 4; Science
Fa:r 2.
JEFFREY SIPPIL
Student Ccuncil 4: Bowling I; Racket Sqvod 4· SSSH S~pervi~:ir 4 Chr.
3 Per rina Servic" Monikr 2 3; Studenf U n'on Boord 4; ~rench Clt<b 2.
LENNART SJOSTEDT
Cob IE . 2 3 4 A.I. I; H.R. v·:e Pres 1,2; Fo,,•bol I 2.3.4 M~jc• "N" 4·
Bo,<c:i:;_ I 2,3,4, Ma ..,r 'N" 4· Baseball I 2.3. Miror N" 2 3; "N Clcb
4; H; Y 4 SSSH Cf. 3 4· Student Un'0n M,nihr 4; J.inior F om Com
rn Ike 3.
HARRY SKOLN IK
Cadi;,t Bai d I
NATALIE SLUTSKY
Glee C;b I ·
French C .b 2.
~oil
p1,,y Crew 4; G .A.A.
I: Pep C1ub 2; Tri H' Y 2;
ELIZABETH SMART
Student Council I; Orchestra 1,2,3 4, Gold Pin 4 : Spofl;ghters 2,3; Spring
Ploy Crew 3, Reflect' ens Reveiry 3 Reflections Revelry Crew 2; G .A A.
1,2,3,4, Basketball Mgr. 3, Softba : Mgr. 4· Ski Ciub 2: Pop Club ?· Tr'
H: Y 2 ,4· Ha I Monifor 4; Fr~~ch Ciub 1,2 · Science Fciir 2.
JUDY SMIGEL
STEVEN SMITH
H.R Ch•. 2, Sec. 3; Voice o+ Dern :cracy Contes+ Fina i,t )· Debate
reo"" 4; Giee Club I, Choir 2 3,4, Barber>hoppers I 2,3 Mu, 11ie I 2.3 4,
Ma >r Role 4 Min"r Chornl Award 2, Choral Siver Pir. 3, C 1
1oral Geld p:.,
4· National Thesp 'ln s, ciety 4, Fa I P'ay 4 Reflectieo~s Reve ry Norrotor 3·
~adet Sq"~d 4· Lat'n Cl•1b 2,3 .
BARRY SNYDER
Sp · igl>+cr. 4
C1., C. t 2.
L' brary Staft 2 3
Span sh C
b
I; A>fr nc my Cluo 2 ·
JUNE SOLOMON
Stud,.··t C unc' I; H.R. Treas. I· G.A.A. I H:>rseback Riding I; Pep C uo
I : Hail Mon itor 3 4 P<Jrsona. Service Monihr 2· Homocom1ng Q eer
Comm ittee I.
LINDA SOROKIN
Tranderrt1d from Senn H.S .. Ch 'cago 4; H.R. Pros. I Soc /: Pop Club
2 · Yeo rbook Genera Sta ff 3 Associa le Ed: t•;r 4 · Qui and Scroll 4;
Math Cub 3· Senicr Girls Cl .b 4.
l:Yi
�SUSAN SPERO
1
G ee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Student Director I .2. Vivace 3,4, Musicale 1,2,3,4,
Ma jor Role 2,3 4, Steering Group 2,3, Chora Gold Pin 3; Ref~ections
Revel ry 4; Ski C lub 2; Pep Cub I, Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.3; SSSH
Sec. 4. Hall Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3.
SHEILA SPIEGEL
Transferred from Rooseve t H:S., Chicago, 3; Student Council A.t. 1,3·
Cadet Band 2· G.A.A. 1,2, Maior Letter 2, Intramural Capta inball and
Volleyba ll 1,2 · P.E. Leaders 2· Yearbook General Staff 2; Personal Service
Mon itor I.
CONRAD SPIRRISON
H.R. Treas. I; G loe Club 2; SSSH Chr. 4; German Cl ub 2,3; Biology
Club 2; Physics Club 3 ·Science Fair 2.
NORDY SPIVAK
Cabinet Alt. 2; German Club 3.
WILLARD STAAR
Swimming I, Shield I ; P.E. Leader I; SSSH Asst. Chr . 4, SSM Asst. Supervisor 4 Hall Monitor 2,4 ; Library St aff 2,3.
SCOTT STADLER
Hall Monitor 2,3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
JAY STEIN
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council Alt. 4; SSSH Chr. 4 ; Hall Monitor 2.
STANLEY STEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S.. Chicago, 3; Student Council Alt . I, Student
Officer 2 · H. R. Pres. I, H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Letter 2 ;
Cross Country 4.
DONALD STEINSEIFER
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barbershoppers 3, Choral Silver Pin 3 · A.V.A.
Operators Club 3.
BRUCE STEPHENS
Glee Club I; Basketbal. 1,2 3, Minor 'N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Minor "N"
2; P.E. Leaders 2; Hi-Y 1,2,4; SSSH Chr. 3, Asst. Chr. 4· Hall Monitor
2,3· Student Union Monitor 4.
MICHAEL STERN
Transferred from Martin H.S. Laredo, Texas, 3; H.R. Guidance Officer I·
G:ee Ciub I: A.V .A. Opera+ors Cl Jb 2; Press Club I.
BONNIE STEVEN S
Cabinet 1,2,3, Sec. 3; Student Council 4 · Debate Team I; Ari Council
2.3; Spotlighters 2: Reflections Revelry 3, Crew 2: G.A.A. 1,2,3; Ski
Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2.3 , Vice Pres. 3; Hall Monitor 4, Personal Service
Monitor 4; Student Union Mon itor 4; JLnior Prom Committee 3; Student
Lounge Mon;tor 3· French Cl.1b 2.3; Science Foir 2; Ushers Club 3.
SHELDON STONE
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago , 3· Student Council Alt. 1,2; Football
1,2, Major 'T' 2, Captain I; P.E. Leaders 2; Hall Monitor I.
FRANK STONEMARK
Personal Service Monitor 3 4 SSD Library Service I, Library Staff 2.
CAROL STONER
Cabinet 2,3,4, Alt. I, Big Sister 2; Debate I; G .A.A. 1.2· Pep C lub 1,2
Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.3,4, Treas. 3 Sec. 4; SSSH Sec. 4 Monitor 4·
Student Union BoMd 4· Junior Prom Committee 3; Homecoming CommittGe
4 ; German Club 2.
MI C HAEL STRONBERG
Student Council Ar. I· H.R. Vice Pres. I; Gloe Club 1,2; Musicale Steering Group I 2,4· National Thespian Society 4; Fall Play Crew I, Ref!ections
Reve!ry Crew I 2.3 4; Water Show Crew I; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4· Student Union Board 4, Entertainment Chr. 4 ; Spanish Club I 2·
Physics Club 3 : A.V.A. Opera'ors C lc b 1,2,3,4 · Industrial Arts Club 3.
MARA SUGARMAN
Student Council Alt. 3 · American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3; Debate
Team 2,3, Letter 2,3, Degree of Honor 3; National Thespian Society 3,4;
Fal P'ay Crew 1,3, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelry Crew 3; Racke1
Squad 3,4; French C!ub 2,3.
TAMA RA SUGA RMAN
Glee Ciub I; G.A.A. I 2, Horseback Riding 2; Pep Club I; Tri H:-Y 2·
French Club 4; Pins and Pans Club I.
158
�DONALD SUPERFINE
Cadet Bord 2 lrterrr>ediote Band 2, C0ncert Band 3,4
ROBERTA SUSS
·a P'a Crt • 4; G.A.A. I Yearbock Sen"or S!liff 4; SSSH Sec 4 Ha
M_n Jr 3· rrenc Cub 2· Biu1ogy C:ub 2.
PAULA SVEDLUND
Nat1ona 1-<c»or Society 3 4, Silver P1r 3; Cab1r.et I Alt. 2; Art Counc1
2,3 4 Pres. 3; Spr-tl'.ghter 2 3· G.A.A. I; Pep C. ,b I· Tr >-Ii Y 2,3,4
Treos. 4· SS~ Soc 4; H'!ll Mender 4· French Cl,b 1.2
JUDY SVESNOHA
Ha M inifor I· Pins and Pans Club 4.
BARBARA SWANSON
Gee Cub 1,2· G.A.A. 1,2,3.
CURTIS SWANSON
Studon · C. nG·I A.t I,2; H.R. Pres. I, Intermediate Band 1,2; Footbali
Shi&.d I; Bo>ketoa I, Shield I; Baseball 2, Shield 2· PE. Leaders 2,3;
Hi Y ,2.4 Ch,,p1ain I; SSSJ-1 Chr. 4, Hall Monitor I 2.
DORIS SWANSON
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 1,2 3,4, Horseback Riding Mgr. 2,3,4, Horseback Riding
1.2,3.4, Ripplettes Swim C lub 2, Water Show 2, Minor Letter 2, Major
Letter 3; French Club 2.
NANCY SWANSON
G.A.A. I.
ELAYNE SWIDER
Transferred from Holy Family Academy, Chicaqo. 3; Spo+lighters 4• G.A.A,
4. Bowling 4; Racket Sq ed 4· 100°' C ib 3, Polish C'ub 1,2· Ushers Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Chicago lnier-School Catho':c Action 1,2,
Catho'ic Youth Organizatior I 2.
ANITA TANNENBAUM
G!ee Ci cb 1.2; Fa Pldy Crew 3,4· Sk. C:ub 2· Pep c..b
S<>rv1ce M .nit,-, 4; Usher' C b 4.
JAMES TANNER
Fool ba 4 Mg M11jor "N
'l\j 3 · l\J' c Jb 4.
4, Baseba
2,3
I.
Perscral
Mgr. Shie1d 2 Mgr. Minor
JOAN TASMER
Gee C: Jb I 23, C'1oir 4, Ac. ompanist 4, Musicale Crev1 3 4 Ct-oral Gold
Pi~ 4; G.A .A. 1,4 Horseb<'lck Riding I, Bow'ing 4, Minor Letter 4 Pep
Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; Library Service I· Latin Club 3,4; Ushers Club
4: Pins and Pans Club 2: Futu re Nurses I 2,4, Recording Sec. 4: Magazine
Drive Certificate Award I,2
ED TAX
Transferred trom Maine Township H.S .. Park Ridge, 4: Spanish C!ub 4.
HARRY TAXIN
Nationa' Honor Society 3.4, Silver Pin 3; Caoinet I; Mus1ca e Crew 1,2,3.4,
Steering Group 1,2,3,4; Spotl1ghters 2· Nation.;I Thespian Society 2.3.4,
Pres. 4; Fa Play Crew 1,2,3, Stage Mgr. 4. Spring Play Crew I,2,3 4,
Ref'ections Revelry Crew I 2,3,4 Ma '>r Dramatics Award 3; Student Union
B'oard ·1, Student Union Mor.hr '.?,); Gernion Club 2; S1;..ence Seminar
2, Math Seminor 2, Science Fair I; A.V.A. Operators Club I 2.3,4, Vice
Pres. 2· Rad Club 1,2.
ALAN TAYLOR
Germac C:ub 2 l.A.l.
WILLIAM TAYLOR
Transferred fr.
Radio C 1b 2 3.
Cl~b
3,4.
Amundso.
H.S.
Chicago, 2; Track 2; Swimming 3;
ELAINE TENNISON
Transferred from Marshall H.S. Chi~ago, I: Student Cot..nL. 3.4: H.R.
Sec. 4: G.A.A. 1,2 4~ 25 Point Pin 2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; L'brary
Staff I.
ROBERTA THIES
Art Counc,1 3,4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Publicity Mgr. 4, Fresh
m<in Representdt vo I, Horseback R ding 1,2, Water Show Crew 2.3, Major
Letter 4; Racket Squad 4· SSO Historian 4, Hall Monitor 4, Cafeteria
Monitor 3,4; Stc:dent Un'0n B,>ard 4: Homecoming Committee 4; Latin
Club I· Golden Galleon Guild As.ociare Member 4; Ushers CIJb 3; SSSH
Chr. 4: Epic Exec .. tive Cocncil 4, Art Staff 4.
159
�JAMES THIGPEN
Student CwJn<..1
Wrestl'ng 4 G'
1
Alt. I; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3 Pin 3;
2: Cafeteria Monitor 4 : German Club 2; Bowling Club I.
ROBERT THOMAS
F' otba 2.3.4 Mdjor "N" 3, Track 3; Wrestling 2· 'N" Club 3; SSSH
Chr. 4, Ha
M<:/tur 3· St, dent Union Mon'tor 4; A.V.A. Operators
C.ub I.
KAREN THOMSEN
G·ee C cb 2· G.A.A. 1,2 ; Tri H -Y 2; SSSH Sec. 4; German Club 2.4
RON TINAGLIA
Cabinet Alt. I; Student Council A ,t, 2: H.R. Vice Pres. 1,2; Intermediate
Band 1,2 · Reflections Revelry Crew 3 · Football 4 , Mgr. Major "N" 4;
"N" C lub 4: P.E. Leaders 2; Racket Squad 4; SSSH Chr. 3,4 , SSD Super. 3·
Student Union Boord 4. Student Union Monitor 4: A.V.A. Operators Club
23 ,4.
!LENE TIYIN
Student Council 1,2,3· H.R. Treas. 3: G.A.A. I , Minor Letter I; Racket
Squad 3.4 , Co·Chr. 4 SSSH 4· Student Lounge Committee 2· Germon
Club 2· United Fund Drive Co Chr. 2: C!othing Drive Co.Chr. 2; Hi-Y
Citizenship Award Committee 3; Monitor 4; Fa Play Crew 4; Ref.edion,
Revel ry Crew 4· Spring Ploy Crew 4.
JERRY TORGERSEN
German C b 2
JUDY TORGERSEN
NANCY TOVELL
Tronsforred from Amundsen H .S., Chicago, 3; Sh1dent Council 2; Choir 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2 3, Tumbling Mgr. 3, Bowling 3, Minor Letter 2· Tri Hi-Y 1,2
Chaplain 2; Yearbook Senior Staff 4· Nilehi 1ite Stoff News Bureau 3: Library Service I· 100°1 Cub 4: Golden Galleon G"ild 3, Boord 4.
0
ROBERT TRENDLER
Hol M· n tor 4· Biology Club 2, S6ence Fair 2; Model Ra !road Club
2.3 4.
CLAIRE TULSKY
Gee C1ub 1,2 M nor Choral Award; G.A.A. 1,2,3 4, Volleyball Mgr. 2,
Horsebo. k Riding 2 Bowling 3,4, Minor Letter 3 Pep C lub I; Monitor 4·
F<en'h Cl b · B:o ogy Club Treas. 2; Scribblers C!ub I· p: ns and Pons C ub 3 ·
Tea ,er • T >m •rr w I 2,4.
CHUCK TUROFSKY
Cabinet 4 A.t. 1,3· H.R. Vice Pres. 2 Art Council I· Wre t irg I 2· Racket
Squad 4 Ha • Monitors 2; Junior Prom Committee 3; Lot'n Club I·
Physic Cl b 3: Germon Club I .2.
DANIEL UDITSKY
Transferred frorn Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 2; Musicale Steering Group 4;
Notionol Thespian Society 4, Treas. 4; Fal l Play Crew 3,4, Student Director 4 ;
Spring Ploy Crew 3, Student Director 3; Reflecti ons Revelry Crew 3,4;
Swimming I; Homecoming Committee 4; Science Fair 1,2; A.V.A. Operators
C lub 1,2,3.4.
GWEN URELIUS
Art c,unc1 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3 Art Gold Key 2,3 4· Glee C·ub I 2,3,4.
Vivace 3,4. M..isico'e Crew 1,2 4. Musicale Minor Role 4, Steering Group 3,
Charo Silver Pin 3· Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelry Crew 2;
GA A. I .2 Hnr~ebock Riding I 2, Modern Dance Club 3 · Ski Club 3.4·
<...1 b I 2· U•hers Club 3.
~PM
JAMES VARVERIS
Bo.,ebo 1.2· Hi Y 4; Hall Mon.tor 4.
DACE VENTERS
Bronze P'n 3 Ha
Monitor 4; German Cl b 2; Steuben Soc'ety AwMd 2.
ANDREA VERBIN
Fa P1ay Cr&w 3,4. Spring Play CreN 4, Reflect•on Reve ry Crew 4·
G.A.A. I; Pep Club I· Yearbook Senior Staff 4· Spanish Club 2,4; Ushers
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
EUGENE VETO
National Honor Society 3.4, Silver Pin 3: Basketball 1,2, Shield 2; Racket
Squod 4; Hi-Y I 2,3,4, Vice-Pres. 3; Yearbook General Stoff 3,4, Editorin·Chief 4; Epic Advisory Cabinet, Council Choirmon 4· SSSH Chr. 4,
Asst. Chr. 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Foreign Exchange Student Com
mittee 3: French Cub 1,2.3, Pres. 3; Math Seminar I 2; Golden Gol!eon
Guild Associate Member 4· Representative tc High School Intergroup Re
1ot ons Conference 3.4.
RENARDA VODIAN
Glee C ;b 1.2. Musi-a 1,2, Miror Choral Award 2 Tri-Hi Y 2; Hall
Mor.tor 4, L:brary Stoff 3; Frencr Club 3· Tea,hers of fomorro" 3.
JGO
�CLAYTON VOEG TLE
Tra ;err~d 'rom Schurz 1-l.S. Chicago. 2; Student Counci 4 Alt. I· SSSH
As
C
J; Hall Moni•N I 2,3 4.
SUSAN VORSATZ
f"Pia~ C e" 4; G.A.A I; Ski Cl"b 3.
JEFFREY WALES
C
Count•y I· SSSH Asst. C1 r. 4 Ha, Monitor 2; s,arish Cluo I 2
HEATHER WALLACE
Sp t g"ter 2,3 ,4; Spr'ng Play Crew 3; Ref'ections Revelry Crew 4; G.A.A.
I; Ha I Monitc:-r 4 ; SSD Library Service 4; Homecoming Committee 4 :
French Cub 4, Treas. 4 ; Pins and Pans Club 3,4 , Soc.-Treas. 3, P·Jbl iciry
Chr. 4.
SHIRLEY WALLACE
G .A.A. I, P~·c Club I: Ha I Monitor 1,3,4.
CARY WALLACH
Ba·ketbal 2,3, Shield 2, Cross Country 2, Shield 2; SSSH As>t. Chr. 4.
Ho ' Mo •'tor 2 Sltident Union Moniior 4; Science Fair I.
FRANCES WALLACH
Transferred from Marsr~ll H.S .. Chcago I· Chon.s I; G.A.A. I; Pep CIL b 2·
Hal Monitor 4, SSD Librnry Service I; Sponish Cl"b 2 3.
CA ROLE WALLER
Cabinet I 2· Sludent Counc1 3,4; H.R . Sec. I· Spotlighters I 2; Sprng
Play Crew 3, Reflections Reve'.ry 2; G.A.A. I· Racket Squad 3,4, Sec 4;
SSSH Personal Sec. 4, L1brMy SNv:ce 3; H<.:mecoming Comm'Heo 3 4
Schoo Spir't C< mm1ttee 2 Frerch CIL.b 1,2
JANET WALLIS
G.ee Club 2 3 4, Musicale Crew 3, M "')' Choral Award 3
T,:.H,-Y 2,3; Span"sh Club 2,3
Pep Club 1,2;
JOE WALSH
MARY WAMPOLE
Tranderred lr<>m Ner,.ho H.S .. Neo>hc Mi~ ouri 4; H.R. V'ce Pres. 3·
Pep C:ub 1.2 3· Personal Service Mc nihr 4: Spanish Club 2,3 .
GEORGE WANASKI
Cabinet 4· G•ee Cub I, Choir 2,3 ,4, Barbershoppers 2.3.4 Musicale I 7 ,3,4,
Steering Group 4, Choral Gold Pin 4; Trac k 1,2,3 4 , Minor "N" 2; Ches<
Club 2,3.
FRANK WARDA
Basketba
2.3.4, Major "N
3, 'N" Club 3,4; SSSH Asst
4 SSO M ,n'r-r Caph'n 2· St"dent Union Monitor 4.
Supervise''
ROBERT WATERLOO
Orche: 'ra 2,3 4. C nce<t Bond I 2 3 4, P ~ j,4.
CYNTHIA WEBER
Tr H' Y 2 3 4 SSSH Sec. 3 i-!a 1 Mo~,.or 4· Homecoming Committee 4
German C. b I 2.3; Pi"s a"d Par, Clcb 3,4· Ma::;azine Drive Certificalo
Award I; o·s+•id Nort~orn II 'nos Ga• Cornpnny Crer•y Pie Contest 4
NANCY WEBER
G .A.A. I 2,3.4, Bowling 3.4· Pep Club ?; Ski Club 2; Persona
Monitor 4; Ushers Club 3; Fuh1re N~rses Club 4.
Service
SUZANNE WEBER
Tr' -Hi Y 3 4· Hal Monitor 4; Usher' Cub 3,4 p; >and Paos Cub 3.
KAREN WEBSTER
Canine+ 2· Or<~~stra I 2,3,4 Prioc1pal 4 Leiter 3; Musicale 4· Ref ectic-n>
4; T ri-H; Y 1,2; Personal Service Moni•or 4· Spanish Cl b I 2 · Future
Ncrses Club 2.3,4.
ltil
�ANITA WEINSTEIN
Student Council Alt. 4: Reflections Reveiry 3 4· G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, General Re
creat iona l Swim 2 3, 4, Bowli ng 4, Ripplettes Swim Club 2.3 , Water Show
2, Wat er Show Crew 23; Ski Oub 2,3; Pep C l 1b I, Racket Squad 4·
Tri -Hi-Y I ; Yearbook Senior Staff 4; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Student
Lounge Monitor 4 : French Club 2,3· 100% Club 2,3 .4: Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4 ; Physics Club 3; Ushers Club 3.
BARBARA WEISS
G.A.A. I; Hl'll' Mon:tor 4, Personal Service Monitor 2.
BEATRICE WEISS
Tronsforred from Su:livan H.S., Chicago 4; Choir I 2.3· Ha I Mon:tor 3,
Personal Service Monitor 3.
BEYERL Y WEISS
SpC:ng Play Crew 4, Reflections Revelry Crew 3 4; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 3;
Hall Monitor 4.
JERRY WEISS
Glee C!Jb 1,2, Choir 3 4, Musicale 3, Choral Silver Pin 3: Fall Play
Crew I, Reflection Revelry Crew I 2,3; Wrestling 1,2; Ha'I Monitor 4;
A.V.A. Operators Club 1,2 3,4; Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
JOAN WEISS
Nationa' Forensic League 4; Spotlighters I, National Thespian Society
3,4, Vice-Pres. 4; Fa ll Play 3,4, Student Director 4. Spring Play 1,3 4,
Reflections Revelry 3, Crew 4, Major Dramatics Award 4: G.A.A. I; Pep
Club 1,2 · Yearbook Senior Staff 4 · Hall Monitor 4 , Personal Service
Monitor 2,3,4; Ticket Sa!es Committee 3; Student Lounge Monitor 4 ·
Spanish Club 1,23,4; Scribblers C lcb I Golden Galleon Gui ld 3,4· A.Y.A.
Operators Club 3 4 · Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
SHARON WEISSMAN
Glee C!ub 1,2. Minor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. I; Spanish Club 3; 100%
Club.
SHELLEY WEXLER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S. Chicago, I; National Honor Society 3,4·
Silver Pin 3· Cabinet 2: Student Council Alt. I; H.R. Sec. 3; Musicale
Crew Diredor 3, Steering Group 3; National Thespian Society 4 Fall
Play Crew 3.4 Spring Play Crew 3,4, Reflections Revelry Crew Director 4:
G .A.A . 1,3; Pep Club 1,2: Racket Squad 3,4· Yearbook General Staff 3
Associate Editor 4; Nilehilite Staff 3.4. Editor-in-Chief 4; Hall Monitor 2.
Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish C'ub 1,2,3:
Golden Galleon Guild 3.4 · Ushers Club Junior Co-ordinator 3 · Bridge
Club 3· Teachers of Tomorrow I 2 3, Big Sister 2· Quill and Scroll 4 Ring
Comm•ttee 2.
BARBARA WHITE
American Legion Orator:ca, Contest 2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Gloe Club
1,2, Minor Choral Award 2: Reflections Revelry 4: Fall Play Crew 1.3 4,
Spring Play Crew 1,3; G.A.A . I, Horseback Riding I; Pep Club 1,2.
Racket Squad 4 : Yearbook Senior Staff 4 ; SSSH Sec. 3,4, Hal Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Goiden Galleon Guild 3.4; Ushers Cub 3; Teachers or
Tomorrow 1,2,34· Maga1ine Drive Certificate Award I.
MICHAEL WHITE
Track I; Hall Moni tor 1,2, 4 · Math Seminar I.
RONALD WHYMAN
Transforred from McDonogh Sr. H.S ., New Or:eans, Louisiana, 3; Football
Major Letter I, Basketball Major Letter 2· G .A.A. Honorary Member 4·
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
JUDITH WIDMAN
Tronsferred from Senn H .S.. Chicago, 2; Student Council A:t. 4: H.R . Sec.
3; Debate Team 4; Glee Club I, Musicale Steerinq Group 4, Crew 2,3,4·
Spotlighters 4, National Thesp'an Society 4; Fall Play Crew 2.3,4, Spring
Play Crew 2,3,4, Reflections Revelry Crew 2.3.4, Chr. 3: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Water Show 3, Crew 3, Modern Dance Club 2 3 4: Ski Club 4; P.E. Leaders
I ,2: Pep Club 1,2, Rocket Squad 4; SSO Persona Sec. 4, Holl Monitor
3 4, SSD Library Service 3; Latin Club 1,2 German C .ib 3,4· General
Science C lub I; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3 ,4.
PAULA WIE SE
Latin Club 3.4: Ushers Club 4· Future Nurses Club 3 4.
PATRI C IA WILSON
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4· Fa'I Piay Crew 4, Spring
Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 3,4: Hall Monitor 4- Homecoming
Committee 4; French Clvb 2.3.4; 100°1 Club 3 4.
0
RICHARD WILSON
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2: Track 1.2. Shie!d I· SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Mooitor
2: Golden Galleon Guild 3 4.
JILL WINE
National Honor Society Bronze Pin 4 · H.R . Sec. 2· Musicale Crew 3,4· Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 3 4. Chr. 4. Sprinci p,ay Crew 2,3 ,4. Reflections
Reve:ry Crew 3,4; G.A.A. I · Ski Club 2; Pep Club 2: Tri -Hi-Y I 2; Yearbook
Senior Staff 4: Hall Monitor 3,4 Personal Service Moni tor 4: French Club 3 4;
100~~ Club 3.4; Genera l Science Club I, Science Fair 2· Scribblers Club I;
Ushers Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3. 4, Pres. 4 · Future Nur>es Cub 2.
RAYC H ELLE WIN STEAD
G .A.A. 2; Pep Club I; H a Monitor 2,3; Spanish C 1ub 2: Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,4.
C LYDE WINTER
Debate Team 2· Football I , Shield I: Wrestling 2 Minor "N" 2: Tennis
1,2,3, Shield I · Ski Club 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr 4 · Student Union Monit or 4.
162
�EDM UND WINTER
National Honor Society 4: Silver Pin 3· H.R. Pres. 3,4: Debate Team 2,3,4
Nationa l Forensic League 2,3,4, Membership 2· Orchestra 1,2,3,4 Principa' 2,
Pin 3· Math Seminar 1,2· Magazine Drive Certificate Award I.
PENNY WISER
H.R . Pres . 2: Orchestra 2,3. Letter 3; Pep Club I; Tri Hi-Y 1,2; Personal
Service Monitor 4; 100'/' Club 3.
0
BETTE WITC HER
Student Counci
G.A.A. I.
Alt. 2; Glee Club 1,2
Choir 3,4, Choral Silver Pin 3·
RO BIN WITHALL
National Honor Soc;ety 4; Silver Pin 3· Cabinet I · Student Council 2, Alt. 3·
lntermediMe Band 2 , Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3: Glee Club I, Musicale
Crews I· Fall Play Crew 3. Reflections Revelry Crew 2: GA .A. I: Yeatbook
Genera' Staff 3,4, Associate Editor 4: Foreign Exchange Student Committee
Sec. 2.3: French Club 1,2.3; Science Seminar 3,4· Scribblers Club I Golden
Galieon Guild 3,4, Literary Editor 4, Silver Clipper 1,2: Teachers of Tomorrow
I 2.
LI NDA WOHL
H .R. Pres. I 2, Vice Pres . 3· Art Council 2.3: Glee Club 1,2; Musicale
Crew 1,2 : Fall Play Crew 2 Spring P:ay Crew 2,3, Refiections Revelry
Crew 3: Tri-H-Y 1,23: Hall Monitor l ,2,3· Persona l Service Monitor 1,2 ;
Spanish Club I: Ushers Club 3 Big Sisler 2.
BARRY WOLDMAN
Honor Certificate 3· Cabinet 2; Student Counci 1 Alt. 3; Debate Team
2, National Forensic League 2· Cadet Band 1,2, Intermedia t e Band 2·
Lafn Club 2,3; Mat h Se minar 2· Science Fair 2: Big Brother 2.
LYNDA W OLF
Transferred from Lakeview H .S., Chicaqo, 2: Hi-Q Club I; G.A.A. 1,3,4
Volleyball Mgr. 4; Hall Monitor I, SSD Library Service I ; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
NEIL W O LF
Student Counci 4: Glee Club 1,2, Choir 4· Spotlighters 4; Spanish Club I.
VICTO R W OLFE
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago. 3· H.R. Pres. I: Debate Team
I 2,4 , Nationa1 Forensic League 4 · Glee Club t 2.
H ERBERT WOLFF
Intermediate Band I: Swimming 2.3
Moni+or 2, Personal Service Monitor 2.
Major Lotter 3; "N"
Club
3,4:
JAC K WOLLMAN
Silver Pin 3 · Yearbook General Staff 3 ,4, Associate Editor 4; Chess Club I.
HARO LD WOLMAN
National Honor Society 3,4, Silver Pin 4: Baseba· 2, Mgr. Shield 2;
Tennis 3, Minor "N" 3: Hi-Y 2: Latin Club 2 3,4 Treas. 4, Contest 2 3;
Physics Club 3.
MILFORD WOLPOFF
Orchestra 4, Cadet Band I Concert Band 2,3.4, Pin 3,4; Sc ience Seminar
3 4 Science Fair 2.
JOAN WOLTER
National Honor Society 3,4. Silver Pin 3: Student Cocrncil At. 2: Yearbook Genordl Staff 3,4, Asoociato Editor 4: Lutin C 1ub 1,2.3.1 , Latin Contest 1,2,3; Science Seminar 2,3 .4, Science Fair 2
BEVERLY WYKOWSKI
Glee Club 1,2.3, Choir 4 M inor Choral Award 2; G.A.A. 2,3· Pep Club I·
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ADRIENN E WYNN
Transferred from Sulivan H.S., Chicago 2; Spring Play Crew 3, Re
flections Crew 3.4 · Ski Club 2· Pep C lub 2; Personal Service Mon itor 4,
Attendance Office Monitor I: French Club ,3: Teachers of Tomorrow 3 4.
PA MELA YANKULOFF
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; Glee C lub 2,3; G .A.A. I:
Spanish Club I.
DO ROTHY YAVER
Bro nze Pin 3· Art Council 3,4 · Spotlighters 3,4 · Tri-Hi -Y 2· Latin Club I.
163
�JUDITH YOUN G
Cabinet Alt. 3; Student Council Alt. I· H.R . Pres. 2; Reflections Revelry
2,4; G.A A. I Modern Dance Club 3· Ski Club 2; Cheerleader I:
Pep Club 1,2, Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1.2; SSSH Sec. 4, Hall Monitor 3;
Student Lounge Committee 3 · Spanish Club 2, Sgt. at Arms 2.
C AROL ZEHNLE
Twirlers 1,2,4; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1.2.3, Horseback Riding 1,2.3;
Ski Club 3· Pep Club I· Hall Monitor 2; German Club 2· Science Seminar
2. Science Fair 2: Future Nurses Club 4.
BARRY ZEID
Hall Monitor 2; Ticket Sales Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3 · Physics Cl~b 3.
JERRY ZIEG LER
Track 2, Cross Country I; Spanish Club 2.3 · Bowling Club I.
MARK ZIVEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Hall
Club 4; Science Fair 2; A.V.A. Operators Club 2.3,4.
Monitor 4; Spanish
M IC HAEL ZUCKER
Student Council 3 Alt. 2; H.R. Treas. 2; Racket Squad 4; Student Lounge
Monitor 4, Hall Monitor 2: Spanish Club 2.
JOANNE ZWEI G
Transferred from Marywood H.S., Evanston 2· Amerrcan Legion Oratorica 1
Contest 2,3, 2nd Place 3, DP.bate Team 3; Glee Club I, Vivace 3,4; Spotlighters 2, National Thespian Society 3,4, Fall P1 ay 3, Reflections Revelry
Crew 3; SSSH Chr. 4; Yearbook General Staff 3 4· Tri-Hi-Y 2: LatiP
Club 2,3 4· Biology Club 2; Golden Gelleon Guild 3,4; Bronze Pin 3· Epic 4.
�seniors not pictured
STEPHEN GOLDBERG
ARLENE GOLDSTEIN
Tran fNred r ·m Senn H.S., Chicago. 4.
DAVID JOLLEY
Trans orred from San Diego H.S., California . 3.
JUDITH KAISER
MARY MASELLI
Cabioe• I ·
National Honor Sec ety 3 4· S11ver Pin 3
Student Counc I A ,t. I; I 1ini Girl's State 3· Debate Team 2
Notioool Forensic. Leoguo 2 G co C1"b 1,2, Music~.c Crew 2 ,
G .A.A. 1,2, Horseback Riding I 2; Yearbook General Staff
3 4 ; SSSH Sec 4; Foreign Exchnnge Student to Norway 4·
French C!ub 3; Science Seminar 2,3 4; Science Far I 2,3 ,4
State President 4.
CATHY PETTS
Transferred from Rive rside. Brookfield H .S .. Seattle. Washingtnn, 4; Girls Basketb11ll Team 2; Girls Baseba ll Team 2· SSD
Library Service I; Junior Prom Q Jeon 2.
JAMES PINKERMAN
DONALD KEMNITZ
ELIZABETH REYNOLDS
ALAN KERMAN
r, " ·rred from Westside H.S.. Omah1>, Nebraska 4; Chor
2,3; A .. State M~;c Ac•ivity 2,3; Nationa' Thespion Soc '.ely
3.4 Fall Play 3,4, Spring Play 3; Footba · I; Bowl ng 2.3,
Hi Y 2 3; Latir Cub 2 3.
HOWARD SOKOL
MICHAEL SUNSTEIN
HAROLD WAHLE
Transferred from De Paul H.S . 2; Track::!.
JAMES KHIRNEY
DONALD WEBER
Hall Monitor 4.
MICHAEL KOSEOR
DAVID LEVINSON
WILLIAM WILSON
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 4; Swimming 2 3,
Major Letter 3.
�B
ack Row: Larry Prof+, Bob Mark, Bill Fisher, Dick Peterson, Gerald Brower, Ted
Masters, Alan Martin, Mike Adler, Bruce Dilg . Fourth Row : Wendy Belgarbo, Adrienne
Kennedy, Sue Dalen, Joyce Hodges, Judy Kroon Fran Harris, Marilyn Wegl. Third
Row: Joan Murlas (Secretary) Bud Morton (Tre.;isurer), Ken Matzik (Vice-President),
Bronson Davis (President), Dean Doi le (Sgt. at Arms), Karyn Stryker (Corr. Secretary),
Artemis Daglas. S·econd Row : Dick Silverstein, Larry Edelson, Reed Halvorsen, Bob
Kirschner, Sandi Schoene, Babs G ibson. First Row: Marilyn Lees, Merle Zelkowitz, Arlene
Stern, Carol Shifris, Lorraine Singer.
juniors join east division
The juniors have scarcely enough time to become accustomed to
the unfamiliar "new" school before they are called on to participate
in its many activities. Juniors play an important role in the creation and
execution of Homecoming and Prom activities, two events which highlight their year. At the same time, they discover that they must begin
to think seriously about their future and are drawn more closely to
schoolwork and intensive study. College catalogues find their way to
prospective students, and college board preliminaries and conferences
provide a glimpse of what the senior year offers. Thus the junior feels
himself an upperclassman in fact as well as name.
166
�;uniors
Miss Bla cher
Back Row : Pa~ Shvey, R.on111d Jc •nd Steve
O'msteci, Dov d Dovi
David Sovner, Marty
Roth Dawoy S:rn. Ro 1'lld Ra -k1 Third Ro w:
Stevo Zo nfie 1o, Way'- Br"a'.
Raloo Sc ..ilt<>,
Steve Schoda, Ar'ene uern _arrr ~a-r L icy
Riller, April Z'egler
Second Row: Myr~a
Evari
W,, ter Mont- ,. .
..i·
'1n
r,·rf
S·Json le·
V:ne, Jud'th Lehman, L111da C, m;+or Patr:cia
Cleburr.e. First Row: Gai Smith Lore;ta Gold.
stein, Lrwina Warren. Dale Greene, Bari Nesse
Eva Al bre· h+.
Mr. Burgett
Back Row : Pete Mor e,, J""n Turpac<. Ray
G· J n
Ken T•obeck Gcrdon Johnson
M"
all Marnstein, Lawrence Sc"wor•z. Third
Row: Dove Chri•tensen Car' L ndberg Rich
rd Ch. 'nl)wski Terry Regan Sle••e Cohn Bar
oara S,1fla"ki, Sue Rodm'"· Second Row: Bette
Br<•en, Karyn Brandzei . R -bert Was,ey Mari yn
Swan >On J idy Dizuadula Lind a Lantz. First
Row: Bob Hussey, Adrienne Kenne dy. Barbara
Baier, Lorraine Singer Sandy Shores, Joan
Sc;ckow, Jeane"e Ar'e!t .
0
Miss Butler
Back Row : Steve Sunstein Lawren e Pr- '• '' t
Barker To..imo> Wiley Michael Honig Waynr
Wes•l11nd Ge0rge Chechopoulos. Third Row:
C~r·' Lueder Margaret Ma tson , Bob foe.mas
Ted Mead ·w., James K:tch, Mary Phiilip,
Second Row: Mary Jane Aiel'o. Caro1 Schwan,
C"ol Bendel Fred Denkman , Gari-S"e Greene.
First Ro w: Mory E len Strumph, Robert Fogel
R-1d ney Bartels. Frances K:ein, Ma rion Li;,
l .nda Klaveter
Mi ss Canning
Back Row : Edword Ritter Bob Meisner Bren!
A~derson, Alan Martin, Jim Savage Chuck
Worthington Stewart Gorenstein. Third Row:
Wayne Orzeke. Don Weiner. Sue Alpo1t, C!a,d
eftp Ph :I ip' Mary Ann Manke, Joanne Schroed
e r Se cond Row : Norman Gordon. A llen Gordon, Lyle Ransom, Edwa rd Nadler Mary O'
Donnell, Lesie Learner. First Row: Roberta
Diidich, Morqo Berkson . Susan Hansen, Elayne
$live. PtJme la Meltzer Lynda Donne•.
16 7
�;un1ors
Mr. Colton
Back Row: Denn is Crosby, Arnold Green, Alan
Pearson, Dick Sacks, Jim Spirrison, Ronald Unto rschuetz, Robert Neirinck,
Larry Soquet.
Third Row : Ted Masters , Frederick Kilc:ullen.
Norman Moeller, Mike Feinzimmer, Robert
Rhodes, A lan Kooperman, Madelyn Voss. Second Row : Susan Paul, Barbara Laursen, Barbara
Goud, Barbara Katz, Cindy Baren, Joan Stadelman. First Row: Lois Mendel, Ferne Yesinick,
Judy Sheldon, Winnie Shapiro, Yvonne Belue,
Kathy Uhlir.
Miss Coon
Back Row: Norman Stuhl, Eugene Segal, Robert Kramarczyk, Roger Jacobsen, Geoffery
Hardel , Bill Coleman , Joel Oppenheim. Robert
Fainor. Third Row: W illiam Archibald, Larry
Katz, James W itt, Ellen Winer, Eleanor Bernste in, Virginia May, Pete r Brown. Second Row :
Ma ry Lee Godfriaux, Sherrie Bronstein, Vaterie
Iverson, Amanda Chagares, Susan Taylor, Analee Rudich , Bonni Palmer. First Row: Brian
Johnson Paul Klingbeil, Sue Dalen, Shirley
La Scola, Annmarie Liberti.
Miss Chead le
Back Row: Harvey M. Brown, James S. Cope
land, Ken Katelowski, Jerry Pfeifer, Leonard
Halperin, Tony Orton Ken J . Motzick. Third
row : Bruce Battey, Dale Swanson, Tom Lindemann, Al en D. Usow, Ro n H . Micon, Barry
A. Weinstein. Second Row: Judy Viere, Sandy
Weise, Andrea Brown Susan L. Seedorf Linda
M . Vrablik, Fran P. Stein. First Ro w: George
W. Wise, Barbara Dav; s, Barbara M. Brown
Mary Lou Zehner, Laurie Kroger Linda Goldfarb.
Mr. da
Ro sa
Back Row : Larry Fisher, Roger Kolleck, Michael
Steffen, Tom Tobin, James Gannon, Philip
Shapiro, Kenneth Gal!aher, Stewart Cohn. Third
Row : Reed Halvorsen, Grant Taylor, Sharon
Weinberg, Marsha Si lverman, Betty Abbink,
Alice Blanck, Karen J osefson. Second Ro w:
H oward M uLen, Carol Ann Smith, Fern Marcus
Marvin Fe"nberq, Carole Rusch , Mary Kno w 1e s.
Firsf Row: Barbara Mario, Na'" 'e Ga ns , Shar
on Shores. Mari yn Sargeant Rho nda Deutsch,
Linda Sklar
168
�;untors
Mr. Deg enhard t
Back Row: Ja'Yles Cooper, Mack Knight Louis
H 'fman "rank Friedman, Sam Amoff Pa
Ha,..,kin ,, Lorry Subrin Aifred Bur ·n. Third Row:
Joel Merl'o:•h, S, ·.on S ~nkil, Lynn Kolmis
Roger Roinger Lawrence L'ssner, Bob Dav s,
Inez Go 'fond. Sec ond Row: Den'se Goss. Joarne
Johnson, Roberto Wiig Martha Coe nc:' Suson
Benpett Lindo Arbetmon. First Row: E'a'ne
Elk'n. Justyna Rosinski, Artemis Dag1as, Nan
Marie Peterson, Patr'cia Ann Kuznicki, Barbara
Kleim<in
Mr. Dorsey
Back Row: George Cuser, Paul Herman Mike
Richard Brody James Chang.
James Nelsc n, Kenne•h Sosnowski, Leslie Shuman. Third Row: Woyne Kuehn Joh- Lazaa1
Joei Ade mo~ Rtiger Powe1 Peter Hoog Sey
more DuBow Fred Shond!ing. Second Row:
Lois Riefstah', Elaine Stern, Janice LeRoy. Toby
Ettinger. Diane Schulman, Sondra Benson Elaine
Walder , Karen Stry ker, First Row : Terry Mi 1stein, Sandro Shapiro . Eileen Nechtman . Jeanne
Ferdman, Jonice Jocobs, Linda Richmond.
C~r'.topo., 'IS,
Mr. Ebe rhardt
Back Row: Rtn Ccrey ~ed Gregory Denn's
Dahl, Bob Koseor Jim Boyesen. Pete M 1e er
Aller. w:eska, Denise Aronson. Third Row:
Jan;ce Ver H 'Id• Ri-r ,,d Wasley M' ke Scll'van, Rober• Mork Steve Ni . >n. Jim Safranic,
Mary Pf ieger. Second Row: Carol Singer
Penny Fagerrstrom . Sandi Hartman V'rg'nia
Schramm, Sandy M .eller. Joyce Valfer. LaVerne Karlevsky. First Row : Joan Dritlein, Sha ron Boston, Barbaro Trufant, Barbara Sega , Bar
bara Kolderup Sue Basofin.
Mr. Ellis
Back Row : Po,. Goldmor S•an.ey Anders"n
Terry Srnrken, Denni Anti'a Steve Cosmos,
Steve Merriman Br ice Powe:I, Ken Ehrensaft,
Lorry Gutbrod. Third Row: Terry Sheve!enko,
Joyce Z • ezz:. Myre"' Sarr IP Dennis Redding,
Pete Penne 1e, Mike David .on , Morilyn E ya, Bob
Kittridge. Second Row : Judy Jen kins, Beverty
Duffey, Alison A;cher. Cheryi Thoma, Fran Horris, Gerry Reinier. First Row: Carole Seng er,
Karen Nelson, Mary Loi ise Griebel, Carolyn
Brown, DiMo Willert, Sandy Eisenberg , Sydney
Beder.
!G9
�;untors
Miss Goehring
Back Row: Howard Krader, Warren Gelfand,
Poul Wenzel, Steve Chester, Louise Christensen, Mitchell Scdjera, Re id Grosky, Gary
Templar. Third Row: Kenneth Norgan, Larry
Racana, Doan Doni le, Ron Schoeder, Ron Stetz
Richard Geisler. Second Row: Pat McAvoy
John Esbrook, Cary Hehn, Joyce Dressel, Connie Martino . First Row: Jaynet Rand, Mary
Ziemba, Barbara Karel, Patricia Speichert,
Marilyn Jensen, Susan Schayer.
Mrs. Green
Back Row: Keith Anderson, Robert Auer, Bill
Neumann, Jeffrey Lev, Larry Erickson, Henry
Pawlowski , Mike M urphy, Nancy Scott. Third
Row: Michae l Fenn, Robert Halpern, Robert
Feinberg, Maurice Gustin, Richard Selby, Joyce
Russo. Second Row: Bruce Eales, Penny Weiss,
Susan Hojnacki, Judy Johnson, Linda Bergquist. First Row: Joan M urlas, Yvette Lemieux ,
Susan Fimoff, Roslyn Steinert, Joan C isar,
Bonnie Slotky.
Miss Hagemann
Back Row: Jim Puccinelli, Tom Banner Craig
Abbott, Raymond Cinman, Brian Roubinek,
Bruce Dilg, Bob Levin. Third Row: Jeff S.
Kanofsky, Leo Tiltges, Ronald F. Novotny.
Brian A. Hardt, Lee Marino, Janet Gustafson ,
Marilyn Cooper. Second Row: Jim McCarthy,
Dolores Siebe r Sue Braverman, Arlene Her bold, Val Accomando, Sharon Evey, Bonnie
Wei chmann Margot Keller. First Row: Bonnie
Barron, Donna Miller, Dianne R. Layden, A ice
Ela ine Thorsen , Arla Goldstein, Joseph Ude
son.
Mr. Hallberg
Back Row: Stewart Roper. Robert Deck, Ronald Wolfstyn, Robert Lamme, Ira Berger, Steve
Miller, Robert Polster. Donald Edwards. Third
Row: Fred W einer, Diane Reichert, Anita En
berg, Charles Nelson, Darlene White, Deborah
Van, Sherwin Rosenbloom, Dean z:mmerman.
Second Row: Elaine Momirov Sharon Schneici
er. Myra Matheson Judith Appleton, JoAnn
Neumeister, Melinda Kaufman Marci a Maxen.
First Row : Joy Greenberg, Christa Lode!,
Dorthy Eidenberg, Barbara M yer J oyce Ho dg es, Mary Lou Sacomano.
170
�;untors
Mr. Henry
Back Row : :..e., Br• mberg Em
i..azar Br;ar
C ark B1 Crowley, Al Abrom< M rrie Po' ·t
oky, Bi.I Coullield Keitn G"oding. Third Row:
Pot St;'•.,, Suzi DuBoff Mory Smith JMn Bran ·
denb .rq Sharon Schultz, Merle Ze!kow·tz. Second Row: ShM n M"nn n,,v:.-1 <;:lverstein, Ar.
ene Ro .entno 1 Joe M aoaracchia, Valerie Kry·
sk,, First Row: Mory Ann Freda
Barbara
Simon , Sh •na Newman, Jeanette Kar'tsik, Susan
Goldn"on, M"rio m Rothman.
Mr. Jachon
Baclc Row: G1 ·ra1d I ·eoiy w· son Washkuhn
J,,e Kreme.r Dick Masek, Joe Novotny Bruce
Be•nberg . Mortin Zeil in, Bruce Hirt· . Third
Row: Denny Dobrowol.k' Penn'.e L. utsch Ray
Cyb d, Doug Forsberg Lorry Evans, Marcia
W ikt_,r, Sue Anderson. Second Row: Gloria
Cherry Judy lver •on, Roberta Meadows, Jackie
Kofoed , J ..,dy Stille, Connie Rowe. First Row:
Lou is Sacomono, Mo ry Mc Colioch. C are ·
d ith H orris, Dave Howa rd Jud y Dorma n Paul
otte Pleoson.
Miss King
Bac k Row : Roy M1k• 1ay, B'
Barker S+on
Mc en Jdf Orzoff, Bob Widen, J, n T, ·or
ger Ed Se11r'ng, Ron Simmons. Third Row:
Sandro Orba • h Marilyn Gross, Barbaro Mere
he· , Eor Jrnes, Irene Karpman, Bennett Rifkin Second Row: Tammy Frank, Pamela Wi
·ams, La rry Bo on , Ronal d Catel lier, Bruce
Cech , Roche.le Laskov. Front Row: Concetta
LicaL•si. Helene Seit1er, Ma rgo Mi ller, Gertr de Sa, nders, Jl'lrkie Aling Sue Herzog.
Miss Konstan s
Bad Row : Robert Rasmussen, GMy Sawyer,
Stnvo Elk.rs, Steve T ailel
Ronald Benson,
J ,, kie Korn or Barbara Neimer, Jon Cordes.
Third Row: Wendy Belgarbo, A :len Goin
R· bert Nieder, Pat Vollmer Eileen Houck,
Steve Wais,, Tom Glade. Second Row: Marilyn
Werner Donna Zalud, Sue Leonard, Greer
Kosdon Arlene Ambrog10 . First Row: Diane
7.ahn, Marlene Stein, Jordan Roseman, Stuart
Portnoy Richard Sh man Nancy Deii'Aringo.
17 1
�;uniors
Mr. Magg io
Back Row: Charles Mutter, Glenn Carlson,
Elaine Dethlefsen, Bob Zender, Craig Mahaf·
fey Mi ke Rothholtz, Jerry Sakover, Paul Scho·
din. Third Row: Cy Trock, Patricia Lippcns
Donna Wold, Brian Blender Sandra Palm, Ron
johnson, Ken Williams. Second Row: Judy
Verhcnce, St eve Bookshester, Margaret Ann
M:iler, Barbara Kalfen, Dominic DeMartino,
Carol Virgilio . First Row: Charlotte Swonson,
Ann Schramm, Olive Dubman, Micki Lewin,
Nina Freed, Liz Stapelfield.
Mr. Malone
Back Row: Robert Burnstein, Richard Omachel.
Roger Sheffield, Michael Magnus, Steve Wray,
Craig Kir kpatrick, David Katz, Kent Kottmeier. Third Row: Louis T raiforos, Larry Kroll
Howard Moldofsky, Howard Bernstein. Marsha
Si lverman, Barry Karoff, Jerry Shapiro. Walter
Olson. Second Row: Judy Meyers, Susan Sch·
wartz, Rosemary Dubel, Helen Hauser, Carol
Shifris, Hannah Weiss Joanne Siegel. First
Row: Pat Zaphirio, Eileen Perlman Marcia
Go:d, Judith Garcia
Beverly Kaplan, Bill
Hutchings.
M r. Markus
Bac k Row: Wil iom Carr, Robert B'ackstone,
Will iam Buchho!z, David Neer, Jon Meierhoff,
James Hawkinson, Rosalie Barbera, Ann Davis.
Th ird Ro w: Sue Glass, Barbara Levin Jacque·
line Elke, Robert Garro, James Fung. Second
Ro w: Martin Saso, Marge Ostermoier, Nancy
Rid ings, Gloria Mitchell. Judy Kroon. First
Ro w: Penny Marshall, Marsha Friedman, Eiissa
Blitstein Gayle Strouse, Barbara Wolf, Eloise
Corman.
"
Mr. Mic h ael
Back Row: Ron Ficks, Frank Quante, Loren Mc
C:endon, Dennis Menzardo, Tom Bennett, Johr
Franks, Roger Ritter, Howie Alder. Third Row:
Larry Peters, Cra:g Stevens Sheldon Cohen
Pat Rice, Nettie Andrews, Gloria Galsky, Glenn
Higgs. Second Row: Sharon Peterson, Freddie
Strauss, Lucille Parisi Judy Kadish, Janice
Shurley, Mary Ellen DesEnfants, Arlene Bush.
First Row: Sherri Demlow, Barbara Hendricks
Madelyn Poiakow, Prise.Ila Costoplos Joan
Friedman, Nancy Reading.
�;untors
M r. M oone y
Back Ro w; B1
i:: sher, C1
< Scrarf J "
Link, Glenn Rosentha Rei 'v1in•ky, Bi Snde
manr
.Jny Pa 1.oml:o.). Third Row : Dick Fahey
A 11n Gerber Lou;< Go1rlste 1, Lairy La;cooy,
Miter Me 1amed, B1 b W ff, Rex Rasmussc",
A:"" z·-~11 k . S t:~und Row ; Jc.dy Shoiin Co1o·e
Wn0d·
J .1die K'r . rn,,r Pat Bron is Doora
T rep• te"n, Sydney Goldberg. Gloria Cagney.
Fi rst Row : Maria Demas Georgia Oehlberg,
Marlyn Good"ng Merle Steinberg, Lynn Ravine,
Seo Saxon.
Mrs. Mye rs
Bac k Row: Re~ K ~pp, ~d Sabcy ::>ar Hill•
Gar . Fr . Jae< We~ oy, S+.:art Goodman
Rand. • leds'rom, N\•een Ba Jmgortner Third
Row: rl;,ward Brown, Barbara Gib:.,~ T -'"'
Handwerker. Lance Wakely, Dick Re· ...,a:dt Pote
Marines, Terry Fink. Second Row: Laurie
Schurz, Barbaro Firm:ss, Pam Trommer, Sandy
Lemansk" S "' Osborn, S~aron Kuester, Janet
Sachs. First Row: Beth Margaret Eischen Bi
Spi~gel, Sandi Wadsworth , Terry Pa'check
KMen Proeoel, ti len Nechtman
M iss Riddle
Back Ro w: Ja• es Doh q "st, C rl He s. R
n d Ben,on, M1k" Adle• Wayne W arns r
M" .a1 Joni~. Pa• I Fraok, J,.,hn Barr. Third
Row : Barry Brody, Barbara W' ke1 Ga1e Z'rn
mer Rita W urmwr vOY Le, o Diane A 'sor
Mary AM Bert, C11ro y· Burzik. Seco nd Row :
Nancy Dah1'n, Nei Ardrn David SchaeHer
Sheryl Sucherman, Marco Green
Mallory
Rome, Nancy Overtor . First Ro w: Earl Pollack
Dan Scacco, Adrienne G xdon Shei!a Cunn
ingbnm, Fern Greenberg, Sharon Rakos.
M iss Robinson
Back Ro w: Gien Le .kwcvd, Mar ha I Caassen
Robe : Polr, , '"d"ord K o•ier Don HaJ> 'r
Rcb"n Marcy Bro· . >n Dov•s, Jame£ M"'e>se
Gero a lr11•~. Third Row : Ka+h!eon Shear.an
Irene Tie"d '" F.l'e:i Lev :ie, E:d B,umen•hal
Ray Ba·:ci , Thoma Stark Joan Gorden, Judiib
Car'son. Second Row: Emma Jo 1
1nson Marilyn
Ahrens. Renata Joeqer. Peggy Stone
Lois
1 ers,
Tompkin. Barbaro E~
Randy Fr'edman .
First Row : Betty Ann BMber, Char'.cne Gunn
E io Pe1irlman, Cons ' a Cf.' Nels''" Sa'1di Gel
fond Ze~da Re<!.
1-o
'·'
�;untors
Mr. Rupe
Back Row: Rooert K"rshner Do~ald Ti.~kl,
D.,no1d Pf eger Lawrence Dallia James Nard·,
Robert Brnwn. Jim Slack, Wi iam Reinke . Bob
Helt. Third Row: Jeff Martin. Steve Osermon,
Eveline Stiska Ruth Sack, Pat Paul Kay Ard
arson Beverley Johnson. Second Row : Sharon
Zimberoff, Moriln Naftulin, Karen Ro ck. Judy
Greenspon. First Row: Pat Dingman, Dorthy
Kopchinski, Pat B1aisdell, Marylu Simonson ,
Caroline Lehman, Roberta Goldstein.
Mr. Spatafora
Back Row: Jue' Sears, Barry Wern' k,.fi Bob
Aitman, Andy Faraci , Pat Lowe Barry St· nkef,
Noe. Uzemack, Dave Recher. Third Row: Linda
Bens .. n, Ron Jaman, Jim Colitz. Dick Eisen Bill
Sher, Norman Price, Larry Edelson, Betty-Jo
Sims. Second Row: Dianne Berger, Jan Wi'
Iiams, Carol Seely Jean Wedge, Paulette
G laude, Maryann Jensen, Dianne Goush. First
Row: Bobbi Bolon, Reene Pintacura, Lynn Wei
don, Arlene Strom , Sandy Menconi, Goyle
Kast1 ..
Mr. Stuby
Back Row: Don Eiiers, Richard Horr·,, Jon
Janse, Richard Peterson, Ron Dorband, Greg
Bylsk:, Dennis Golonka, Gary Olsen. Third Row:
Laverne Ahrens, Carol Whisler, Carol Martin
Stephen Krein ick, Barbara Hendriks, Elizabeth
Kiso, Sharon Berlin. Second Row: Joan Col
lens, Geraldine Goldstei n, Judy Aronson, Virginia Thomas, Linda Morgan, Colleen Curtiss.
First Row: Nancy Focht, Jeanne Grubb, Wi lliam Starr, Karen DeVeirman Sandra La'ng,
Rosanne Schiff.
Miss Waller
Back Row: Tom Karr, Gene Schaeffer, Dc.naid
Zastro, Dale Paquet, Bob Wegerman, Paul
Casbarian, Larry Mills, James Boosales. Third
Row: Nancy Hibbert Elaine Brown, Sharon
Brei, Marilyn Hirsh. Second Row: Dana Orzoff,
Nancy Kretschmar, Ellen Elkin, Myra Kaplan
Sandra Kemp. First Row: Mike Bass, Steve
Hackin Marc'a Topper Linda Karlov Arlene
Stern, Sondra Goldstein.
I i-.l
�;untors
Mr. Wright
Back Row: o.,~ Bexte Howarci Sy've.ter, Bria"
A :endo ·t r Mar ·
D •en. Ja'llC' Rei cherts,
M:~hoe- S11ve
Donald Hiqqinson, Henry
Wirtz. Th ird Row: Ant~ony Spinnatc S sa"
Herry No'ln( ~
a l~n. 1..ynn Johnson Susan
SI. •Hen ·-le lone l-<yman Robert Wei,
Sac
ond Row: Dana lv1ena,,a w; lia"' :.ev son
R chard S··one Thoma Ford Ma• yr. Weg.
First Row: Cynth a Cf•ri,tensen Sczanne Warda,
Bonne Br .·;in, Carol Faherty, Sharon Freres,
B0nnio Puerkel.
I(
�~I
'
Back Row: Ca.ale Nachman, E'a'.ne Jae+, Jim Weiss, She1don K_,perman, Judy
Smith, Janice Kamps, Karen Osney Andy Kramer, Mavis Lee, Saily Cooperman
Third Row: Mark Johnson, Sue Wershkoff Carole B:umcntha:, Kathy Gabel, Bob
Lawler Dennis Moberg, Peg Bistofolo, Estev Mclean , Ronna Jacobs, Maureen
Fishman. Second Row: Paul Roberts, Marge Levin (Treasurer). Starr Braverman
(Secretary), Kathy Luber (Vice-President), Janet Heim (President) Mike Stavey
(Par iamentarien), Mr. Colver (Cabinet Advisor). First Row: Pam Porter Ann Arnstein . Maril McKay, Sue Lewin, Evy Dros.
sophomores enjoy role as leaders
No longer a freshman - at last an upper classman!
Niles' sophomores receive the responsibilities of leadership earlier than most, since at the West Divis ion they
hold the same position as the East Division seniors. To
them are delegated executive positions and the responsib ility of orienting incoming freshmen. The more
advanced courses in science, mathematics, and Engl ish
are opened to sophomores and prove to be a stimulus
and a challenge. These advantages, coupled with the
ob ligations of leadership, g ive the sophomore a busy
and rewarding year.
�sophomores
Miss Addington
Back Row: Greg, y John.on, Jim Ne son Ron
Rt.fer Barry Wagner, D-:in Puetz. Mike Stavy,
Gory Ye ·~n. Johr Brummet Peter Zaphiric .
Third Row: Barbaro Young, Dorcthy Wonoski,
Marianne Zal Jd, Nancy Wendt, Rosemary Garro, Jeffrey H ,ffman Haro1d Norris, Tom Lado.
Second Row: Maureen Fishman , Linda Kelz
Bonnie Cowen, Mike Lieberman. Rob"n Reid.
Louise Martish, Virginia Webb. First Row :
Ricky Kittredge, Sue Salberg, Virginia Posphala, Stewart Shimon Gayle Tobey, Harley
Cok!iss. Judi Rosenthal.
Mr. Anderson
Back Row: Bili Seguin R ,nald Jaeger, Karen
Che1in, Bn.ce Beezy Mortin Babendererde, Jef
frey Montell, Robert Karas, Daniel Orchowski
J..,d· Zaidler. Third Row: Carolyn Henkin, G!en
Eyles, Ru!h Anr M:.1lder, R;chard Henriksen,
Steven Lampert Denn~ K1
ein, Jordan Levy.
Second Row: Trudy Taitz Linda Davis, Michae
Frandzel, Borborn Marks, David Block. First
Row : Paulette Arms•rong, Risha Rotkin, Jane
Levin, Starr Braverman Charyl lmmergluck,
Barbara Berg.
Mrs. Barnes
Back Row: Barry Kre• s.er, Pat Wulf, Paul
Robert• c, arles Primro~e. Dave Koehler, James
Frey R ord Levy, Dove Helmer, Gary Dobbe.
Third Row: Howard Benlkower Allan Tannen
baum. B1 Young Bob Carter R:chard Hein
rich, Brt.ce Johnson, Ken Cohen. Second Row:
Debbie Fa•stein, Gory Tennis)n. Howard Goldenstein , Jack;e Melvin , Nan ·y Eagen, Louis
Lutz, Norm Goodmon. First Row: Janice Wolfe,
Judie Smith, Alberta Segalla, Dolores Hachmeister, Sue Stauber, Jan ice Amsterdam, Sandy
Bolka.
Mr. Brufke
Back Row: Randy Lonq~is~. Gary Heinz, Tom
Beddia, Mike Becker Frark Sfcu!ta, Perry Rose,
John Daiberl, R()berta S~efsky. Marla Boyansky,
Barbara Meyer. Third Row: James Eckm11nn,
Ronald W-'to•, Steve Feuflr, John Ramsey,
William Senter Lee W .rsaw, Gilbert Poppen hagen. Second Row: Sonia Carlson, Joanne
Borisof, Lynn Johnson, Kathy Gabel Ronna
Teichman. Julie Archiba'd Marsha Zimmerman.
First Row: Dinne Zeutschel, Kathy Faber, Cynthia Kolom, MMlene Molone. Lori lmmerg uck
Ronnie Knhn
Iii
�sophomores
Miss Cleveland
Bad Row: John Gi:man Car 1 Zo1tcw1ki Bil,
L •v1n Fred Kraose Leslie Silverman Jim Nel
.un Juhr Sue:z:e, Paul Bishop David Sand
tedt. Third Row: Ron Ferre1' Robert Janet,
R. ck Ar ·wi k N kki Sasenick, Sue Chere, Helen
• He'.n, Martha Herzon. Second Row: Barbaro
Becker, Holiy Scadron, Lnda Latham, Judy
Kaplan , Nancy J ulius. Betty Burkhardt , Merilyn
Maypole Francine Raphae1. First Row: Gene
Bader, Jerry Jacover, Sheldon Kuperman , Sue
Merriman , Judy Hall, Darlene Friedkin.
Mr. Coyer
Back Row: Andy Johns, Mike Harper Jt•e'
Feder Jerry Michael Bob Lawler, A1 Ave1
bach Dave Daley, Dick Ponto. Third Row:
Ginny Classen, Joann Kling, s:•1 Boll'nger,
Howard Boi+cher Sharon Roberts, Barbaro Rek.
Second Row : Frank Demith, Sharon Greenberg
Fran Barron, Stuart Marshall, Wayne Traff.
First Row: Kathleen De Vogelear, Linda Levine,
Bery' Cohen, Bobby Goran, Nancy Hanelin,
Ei 'een Denis.
Mr. Dickinson
Bad Row: Jo~" Rieser Warren Cooper Jame
Jaegar F-red Leavitt, Richard J.:ios. George>
Kreigier, Steven W a d e Connie North . Third
Row: Jomes Roberts, A' W einstein Mike Starr,
Paula Sienkiewicz, Dia ne Rutkowski, Barbara
Graff, Karen Bond. Second Row: Irene Fergu
arbara Singer J ere Kluge,
son, Jo11n Kempton. B
Karen Osney Lee Gordon, James Block. First
Row: Myra Burns, Susan Rapp er, Jackie Smit h
Pat Anderson, Rdh O 'Brien Theresa Cierny.
Mr. Etherton
Back Row: Sandra Rumack, D y MuE> ~
Bob
l ·gene Groat, Jim Brandt Larry Hi
Prideaux . Ken Leitza, Arnie Kowitt. Third Row :
Shelly Sutton, Ann Blumberg Shoron Tobey
Roslyn Steinberg, Doreen Korn , Marlene Dien
stag Marilyn Singer, Irene Freske. Second Row:
Karen Koszuta, Carol Bloom , Dione Gross, Bon
nio Stanfeld. Karen Sylvan, Andrea HoffmM
First Row: Sue Bourgerie. Trude Bre', J~yne
Migue Barry Lutz, Neil Friedman Mel Bron·
ner.
178
}
�sophomores
Mr. Fabri
'9 l'j Rir•·ard Lit·
Row: Tif'Y' +f.y
R 'l'"'" Hepbcrn J ~soph Marga ski John
t•e
Han >r Randall W'ck, Kenne+f. Foster. Third
Row: Steve Bernster. Ron<1ld Tiersky Michaei
B,,nni cieney Bruce
Santowski, Evelyr Ore
flAncfofl P1ul Levi+on Second Row: Karen
Moser, Sandra Lar on , J anr,,, Deuts h Judy
Kipperman, Pa•ricia Wyzga,a, A;'ce Spector,
Caro1 Schmidt. First Row: Margaret McEvoy,
Allyn Arnold, Coro Goldsmith Jane Barnett,
Deanna Gerber, Ann Kazonow, Susan Faust.
Back
Mr. Fitzpat rick
Back Row: Ken deG10;1enreid
Ed Lawrence
Richord R )bson Gory Mende\ohr Char:es
Baker Erwin Vieck, Burton Freidman, Heory
Fid er, Jon Gorens+e · ~. Third Row : Claudia
Ga :'ogher. Diane Simons Cher) Th ,mas, Cl<1yton Williomson, Karen Wahl ,tr- m, Jani e Eddy
Mike Ricci, Mory Michela,. Second Row: Maribeth Kispert, Kon Wolfsc,r, Ken Hansen Donna
Behr, Jennifer Spain. First Row: Sandra Colecchia Lois Karch, Debbie Sel n Roberta Brooks,
Tina Zenner, Kathy Stockmar.
M iss Fuerst
Back Row: Ro ger Strimpe:, Jeff Jacob· A ,.a n
Curtis, Jinn Mik· ay Br ce Nannen Roy Ander
r n, Kenneth F ammarg, Jay Bra.;t gan, Marsf..,11 Ship. Thir d Row : Esther Mclean Gaye
Wiegma n Merri y Ba llnJ, Charlene Hedberg
Ju ne Haorl<> Evan Imber, Michae l Smith . Sec·
o nd Row: Dove Kiobbe Vivian Gierlach , Lynn
Watts, Anita Doczeka ski , Karen Roina, Nancy
Muth, Re noo Kaluzna. First Row : Gary LindermM Bob Gillis. SJzanne Punch , Doris Blake ,
Marcia Lane Care Benson, Susan Kaplan.
M r. G ra99
Back Row : Steve Siebe , J<1mes A ,bert, T'16~
, De nn· Unbehaun Stan ley Mead
'• _an
<>w , R J borl Herkert K•'n Brn, Bi N"-nmo J im
f-tar , Bil , Zee nor. Th ird Row : Peggy Bi<t"l•r
C r 1 Cah~n J.,annine Pa mer Tom Gi ' j 1rr
R y livey Shwart Leavitt Herb Meites. Sec·
o,d Ro w: Joan VanWink'e Bobby Schwart1
ne:, Regina hss , Simone F'e ld1
Boverly J >
Gre k hen Anderson Char'eno Sc k, First Ro w:
S:1erry Ann Schwarfz , Jriyce Irw ; n, Mart ha
Zari , ShMon Swanberg, Mary Jane Dun iap, Vic.
W'kher
d
l/9
�sophomores
Miss Herold
Back Row: Craig Feldpausch, Stephen Kraft,
Joseph Starky, Michael Boyle, Jerry Dorband,
Barry Cohefl, Darlene Woywot, Jerold Zimberoff, Ronald Hillstrand. Third Row: Carolyn
Merill, James Snower, Steven Alter, David Parry,
Richard Haber, Robert Wise. Second Row:
Carol Kreinick, Jerri Rae Hook, Anna Marie
Cutrell, Joan Berloznik, Raymond Brzny, Richard
Pierini, Michael Duhl, Malcolm Nineberg. First
Row: Brenda Silverman, Merle Yablin, Ellen
Goldbaum, Kathleen Gloves, Arlene Rosen,
Alene Cooper Andrea Kramer.
Miss Johnson
Back Row: James Brown, Nick Marshall,
Steve Berger, Howard Michael, Frederick,
Weihs. William Vanmersbergen , Steve Jensik,
Barry Siegel. Third Row: Howard Cohen Rona:d
Slutsky, Daniel Pontecore, Neil Pollock, Pam
Lassen, Susan Fox, Carol Recher. Second Row:
Gail Benes, Larry Kohls , Michael Dinitz, Pat
Crowe, Virginia Backus, Linda Weinbrecht
Mary Beth Pinch, Barbara Gordon. First Row:
Kenneth Kann, Sandra Weiss, Jil l Rubin Ann
Arnstein, James Weiss Judi Weintraub, Geraldine Stocker.
Mr. Kielwasser
Back Row : Tina Benson Jim Oeschler Rich
ard Feldman Don Brown, Alan Klinke, Edward
Corl, Roger Fernandez-Roio, Pat Fulkerson.
Third Row: Mike Wexler, Rona 1d Jesse, Norma
Avo:a Alex lmroth, Gerald Rabin. Fred Andrews. Berry Tefka. Second Row: Sherry Herman, Dona!d Berger, Diana Unterschuetz, Sharon
Schloskey, David Kurti, Maril McKay, Barbara
Apelian, Phyllis Rosen. First Row : Nena Gold.
berg, Barbara Mil er, Lynn Morgan, Nancy
Steinman, Diane Pavlova, Diane Rietzer.
Miss Kipnis
Back Row: Steve Tunick, W'lliam De! Dotto,
Jim Komon, William Lutz, Fred Polen, Gary
Kozdrow, Jim Rice. Third Row: Mark Sim
mens, Tom Nilson Greg Woifes. Rona!d Horlick, William Conrad, Jack Barranco. Second
Row: Mic~oel Weintraub, Hilary Roberts, Judy
TaranLr Barbara Katz, Bonnie Shannon, Bonnie Feld Lynette Sarow. First Row: Sherry
OHo, Patricia Messink, Debbie Drawbaugh
Gayle Graham, Mavis Lee, Carol Menes, Karen
Eimstad.
180
�sophomores
•
Miss Kraus
Back Row : Mork J · · 'n Dale Barkin, Jack
M k1· Green, Ken Bl')rcia, Mit. h Ski In k,
M
A1an Nacnll'an, Bob Repke. Third Row: Jo
El.en Pfeiffer, Pennie Levey, Ga· Gresham
Phyl :5 Kreis. Joseph LeD JC. f-!ar ev Margolis
Charles Gold,tein, Roberta Teite1. Second Row:
Richard
Kenneth Quigley Ron Broniarczyk
Flack Doboroh Singer Sandra Jach Mereditf
McCartan, Deon Hirshman Susan Cook. First
Row: Mar:ene Ruttenberg, Diane Schoenberg,
Arlene Paul, Stephen May, Rose Illian, Mar
garet Fortney, Alice Berka, Ronnie Sue Schaf
fner.
Mr. Lyerla
Dale Johnston,
Back Row : Ja<"k Fe1dmen
M1• hae, Bened,.:;t R chard Heinz, James Swinger Edward Gould l ,m Selick, Richard Mende.,
Daniel Harvey. Third Row: Sandra H' berg
Lynn R0<s, Robert Kos in Justine Varney, Judy
Smitr Le .ise DeCorl, Marlene Brooks. Sec·
ond Row: Tyrone Poders, William Voss. John
Schmidt, Ronald Gale, Donna Reitman lneke
Broersma Carolyn Schoeller. First Row: San.
:ord Rugendorf, Marilou Owen, Donna Nech
istak, Joanne Krause Rich111d Nard', Barbara
Axelrod.
Miss Madison
Raipl. Schnaitmann
Back Row: Chick Be
Larry Deitchor, Ncrman Anderse>n. Bob Fields,
Steve Valfer, Richard Nilsson, Mike Mue ier,
Bob W,lhelmson, Third Row: Earl Simon, Ronna
Jacobs. Joanno Worthington Marlene Kulwin,
Irving Starkey, Harold Cchen Kenneth Davis
Myrl! Schectmon Second Row: Pat Hintz, Judy
Tra,,ter, Kathy Mc Enunoy. Sandy Cantz Mar'-' Menkin, .Judy Ru''· Sharon Wenzel. First
Row: Judy D di er, Margaret Reynolds, Bonnie
Epste n, El en Bilton . Heidi Goodman Michae
. ried 9r.
r
_____ {_
Mrs. Marquardt
Back Row: Pat G<iybowsk' Jim Marmel, Diana
Austin, Bob Ellensohn, Richard Lavin, Larry
Jamrozek, Char e1 Bair Michael Thiry, Arlis
Breen. Third Row: A.on Stone, Barbara Hopps
R'chard Berk Jan :e Kre,ner, Lawrence Ha'ler
Jeanne Dahlmar, William Kaplan. Second Row:
Judy Schwartz Jiil Schwartz Pome1a K'rk Eiea
SMdr11 Mc.Wherto.. First Row:
nor Levice
Sandra K"y, Nancy S1iapiro Steve Frank
E'aine Jae! Eun·~e Reizner, W, ma HaJgness.
181
�sophomores
Miss Meisterheim
Bac k Row : Zelinda Rubenstein Cynthia Ponto
GMy Frank M'ke K'ug John Lowe Marfn Shee
Bob
.. un, Marvin Anders0n, Steve Stone
Brown. Third Row: Ron Ditthardt, Reya ,ci
Ha ',sen, Caroie Blumenthal, Ken Noe~en, Don
Hans<'n, Penny Corn, John Jaeger. Second
Row: Howard Wandeil, Joan Deitch, Diane
Kwolck, Aline Kite, Julie Wilson, Carol Fer
ruo. First Row: Barbara Starkman , David
Cooper, Barry Fisher, John Posypanko, Rickey
Ex, Sharon Gagne.
Miss Peterson
Bad Row: Ed Matayka , fom Champion Don
Fabro. Don Linder, Rich Ingersol , Larry Rotrlein, Jerry Mirshak, Pa ul Thielman , Phil Holder.
Third Row: Bob Ratze1 Ron Derbes, Pat Laing ,
Cheryl Weber, J anice Streu, Stu11rt Argentar,
Al an Skepner, Carol Hagel . Second Row: Janice Kamps, Mike Kiss, Sharon Boyko, Bobbi
Hanner, Carol Green . First Row: Penny O lym·
pios, Suzie Marwil , Elaine Schwartz, Joe l Kessler,
Lynn Siegel, Judy Kamps.
Mr. Rambis
Back Row: Dona:d Jacob> Robert W11:ia .e
Jo .eph R· >denski . Stvart Bellus, Wo ter Ander
son, Thuma, Conaway, Fred Brendel. Third Row :
Shar· >n Kunar Ruth Dorrian, Helen Jock'on,
Bil Schwartz, Nancy Steinseifer, Charles Eby
Second Row: Pat Patterson, Kathy Luber, Carol
Wekony, Mike Kohles. Vidor DeMartino, Edwin
Hagen First Row: Lynette Fray, Ricki Lipawsky,
Terry Kellar Borry Yavilz, Lorette Fiocchi ,
Nancy Norberg, Jea n Bert.
Miss Sauch
Back Row: Barbara Lauerman. Edward Fradkin,
Parchuta Barry Vernick, Robert Silman,
Ralph Weinberg, Steve Rotfeld G11ry Smith,
Nei l Brownstein. Third Row: Virginia Burns,
Robert Arnston, Carol Snouffer Virginia Su+
ton , Sherry Sostrin, Alice Hutter, Cheryl Wilson ,
Darlene Tobi~ski . Second Row: Gail Coher,
Pete Stephens, San d y Johnson , Wil liam Krupnick. Robert Gilhooley, Susan Nemeroff, Mary
Pi lkington, Susan Wershkoff. First Row: laurel
Rechtermann, Steve Shipka , Charna Opensky,
l'llian Halbreich, Roberta Sti llman, Coro, Mil
er M11rcy Hoffman.
J~me
182
�sophomores
Miss Schickel
Back Row: Jomes Kr..,.w!e Barry Robins, Glern
w .. nt nk B 1rl
Michaels, Kenneth Smcntek,
Derr·, M her J Howard K rand, Robert Eirhorn. Third Row: Corel Sma·t J 1dy Hi!:man,
Sharon Bo· ""· onet Doy J,,mes Bodas, Carol
Gordner Jeannette Barhch. Second Row: Bur
ton We · berg,
Lorry
Baumha·d ·, Richaro
Howel , Dotte Scanlon Dian. Stevens Conni<}
Nicho~s Sandy Swade. First Row: Stuart Rubner, Pam Porter , Barbara Feldne r Arlene Siege
Betty A nn Shulmon, Lynoe Leff.
Mr. Sharp
Back Row: Karen He.ler, Barbara Schuhrke Lee
W0s• ne Ddve Scheibe, Terry G'bbons, R"'ber"
Dryer Gero1d Hoff, Me, Bolnick. Third Row:
Dono Kotiirek, Morgoref R'ley Annie Gold S ,.,
Yardly, Danoy Her ~en on, Randy Zeme
Fronk Summers. Second Row: Pau'ette Gerard,
Charlene Chong D·)l 1re Brus1n, Sally C ooperman, RobNt C"pettin· Sharon Field Ma rilyn
W ykowski. First Row: Julie Gordon, C arole
Benson Noncy Nelson, Burt Morgan, Ka ren
Leftwich Cheryl Lewin, Ross Miller.
Miss Warren
Ba c k Row: B. b T JChow Ray Lahna Alv'n
Krou'
Don Szontagh Howard Gebel Terry
S h rz , N<Jrm Feinartz, Tom Noesen. Third
Row: E 'ire Do son, Marilyn Fe'zor, Ra y Berens,
Judy Rhode>. Jim Ford Don Haroldson, Mi ke
Docker, Ren Woods, Karen W ' lliams . Se cond
Row: Coral Chada Jan Gordon Margare•
Snow. Bn:ce Palis, Shorlene Med nick, Sue Le
win, Alice Barnow, Goy Kramer. First Row:
M My~nn Spryszak, Peggy Singer Claire Ba in
D~vo Ardersor Carole Herwitt, Bobbie Ki te
Mr. Winkleman
Back Ro w: Ed Wa k Terry Wolf, Tom Fo·•
Fed B< n C orl1e Weinberg Wayne Belue
Dick Dom~y. Third Row: Sharon C rampe Terrie
Br ,smon MMlene Goodfriend . Vivian Hob!er
Judy Ruse, Jerrv O liva, Sal!y Sanders . Second
Row: Aion Moq it, Ken Latimer, Gerry Turry
E.rnest Thery, Sy:van Steinberg, Barry Lovin,
Michao> Rappaport. First Row : Carolyn Yan,
Janet Buchholz, Joyce Youngb1ood Edith Eisen
berg Elliolt Pe~rl Condi Tubeh, Car0le Na, hman
183
�sophomores
Mrs. Wise
Back Row: Jeffrey Chase, Paul Brietzke, David
Hoglund, Richard Gevirtz, Ronald Roberts,
Ralph Larsen. Steve Kaage, John Janet, Art
Maslow. Third Row: Robert Ciminello, Robert
OeMaa, Lawrence Brody, Marjory Levin, Antoinette Lyons, Norman Koch, Leslie Kummerow Renee Waltzer. Second Row: Richard Hoffing James Carder, Sam Weiss, Ray Sakove"
Dona ld Leaf, Donn" Hendrickson, Carol Frank.
First Row: Linda Cohen, Linda Kaufman, Carolyn Nelson, Marqaret McPherson, Tamara Arbetman Jill Schmidt, Donna Naylo r, Howard
Berger.
Mrs. Beil
Back Row: Garnet Carlson, Gene Lubin, Kit
Lavell , Jerry Weinberg. Richard Hess, Jack
Gail, Bob Bernat. Bob Lukes, Michael Friedman.
Third Row: Sharron Greenman, Steven Poster,
Sheryl Shapiro, Sandra Ruehrdanz, Kathy Blau:,
Richard Moldenhauer, Karen Sigel, Ann Dungan.
Second Row: Frances Sill , Charles Prebish, Janet
Block, Ray Kohn, Jerry Du lkin. First Row: Peggy
Franz, Barbara Hessell. Janet Heim, Gayle Nesler, Susan Nelson, J oy ce Greenberg.
184
�Bad: Row: M"ss Paras 1Sp >r or), Denn K te (P•esident) , Bob Silverstei~ (Treo.urer)
Steve Sears. Seventh Row : Reno Bryer, Gary Lew• Km Krone Ste a M,rtalc
Sixth Row: Suzonne R •chc·1 Darlene Schmidt, Ro,onne f,,. ng. Sharon La· n. Fifth
Row : Mary Aggen, Peggy Soren,en K,.,y B<>om , Bonr• c Cc >per. Fourth Row: Po"la
Leibowitz, Adrianne Lurie, Diane MMks. Janet Dolilin. Third Row: KMen S _lk1 ( Se1..·
rctary), E1:en Kendler, Marlene Horrir, Evelyn Zvchermar . Second Row: Kathy Well<
Rochelle Amad o, Caret Fi nk (Corr. Secretory), Joyce Starr. First Row: Joy Snyder
(Vice ·Presidert), Mar'ene Stein, Mar 1 ene Learner, Sandi Fried onder.
/reshnien .f.nd outlets for expression
The firs day I What will the kids be wea ring? Who
will my teach~rs be? Wil they be hard? W ho II be
my ocker partner? What kind of a homeroom wi ll
i have?
These are typ:c al queries of any bewildered fr eshman on h's first doy in high school. The N ileh i student looks forward to riew fri e nds , new teachers,
varied cou rses, and a new school as wel l. H e may
take full advantage of opportun ities to e xp ress hi mself a nd deve lop his charader th roug h literary publi cations, athletics, sc hool clubs , and other activ ities.
The excitement of the first footbo ll game, the homecoming dance , and the parade are a ll wonderfu l
memories fo r the freshman. These events do not
supplant, however , t he importance of the academic
ife, and as t he year progresses the fres hman realizes
that high school marks the beginning of the most important years of his life.
�freshmen
Mr. Ad a ms
Back Row: Christine Haffner, Michael MacCa 1um Penelope Varney, Walter lngstrup
Michael O'Cal ahan, Claire Tabel. Richard
Smevo!d Ronald Dammann. Third Row : Gil
Unatin. Mary Ann Calella. Jane Wells. Carer
Bacino, M"ke Kagan, Dona:d Raab, Dean Adam
Second Row: Lorraine Yeend, Clrrlis Bachman
Terry Zimka . Barbara Sabin Jane Nielsen, Lu
ci le Eagad. First Row: Barbara Laff, Francine
Zak. Louise Weilberg. Diane Galioto, Mi ke
Saken, Roy Carlson.
Mrs. Aplin
Back Row : John Reitberger, Norman G1utzer,
Jack Mise, Dale Rust. Craig Petersen, Robert
Lis. Randy Burns, Dennis Kite, Herbert Zarov .
Third Row: Jeri Hoffman A lan Stern, Phyllis
Verbeau, Stuart Epstein, Nancy Silzer, Judy
Fine, Marie Bedee, Jackie Czerniak. Second
Row: Tina Kroon. Janis Roman, Diane Ke:ler,
Lannis Swanson Arlene Or'ove, Virginia Butzow,
Margaret Go!denbogen, James Harris. First
Row: Stuart Riechter, Leon Bilton, Bill Hurk,
Benjy Rabin Audrey Levin, Kathy Mattson.
Mrs. A ppel
Ba ck Row: Carol Gross, Phil Greenberg Ann
Dorband, Bruce Mi er, Bi ll Kessel, Richard
Formeister, David Lerner. Third Row: Kr;s Connelly Stella Mantalos. Dotty Andreasen, An
drea Lev, Carol Friedman. Richard Young.
Second Row: Sue Poklop, Andy Berman. Sheryl
Morgan. Harry Hochfelder, Marilyn Johnson.
First Row: Jean Margulies, Peter Cyrog, Michael Ubelman, Karen Kluge, Andy Anderson.
Mr. Brown
Back Row: Carol S1ahor David Senn, Phil Moss,
Curt Koch . Bill Lorr, Jack Jobst Bi Johnson,
Dan Pinch. Third Row: Richard Seigel, Roberta
Benson, Delphine Niewiadomski Morton Blatt,
Carol Fixel. Kathleen Kent Susan Clayman,
Marshall Fields. Second Row: Steve Goldstein
Maril ee Diestercheft Marie Persky, Susan Gott
fried, Carol Kum:in. Judith Locher. First Row:
Ron Heftman. Dean Robson, Sue Scholnick
Linda Mehrholz, Karen Bonesz. Maurice Strom.
ISG
�freshmen
Mr. Carrell
Back Row: A lb" lo· r, Mich11e1 Bae•
m
Wh •e, Merle Pc at< Wil "am Magne'"· Second
Row: Kerneth Co tel lier Peter T .e.ei<; Penny
S· "'·nsen Judi Siego SteveP Mouer. First Row:
Shorun Sh<'ln k, Andrea lrgang, Linda Garricc-s
D;are Don1nsz, Goil K"zlov.
,---
Mr. Cech
Back Row: Ho.en Medoff M.ke Evans, Barbara
Be gr ode Herold Moenn"g. Charles Goldberg,
Mart;, Rvech R.ith Osl,od Lynn Wh"tefie!d,
Diane Kruse. Third Row: Howa•d Bittman, Ken
Le< kman WA +or Za Ji.la, Elynne Chapl7k, Kurt
Stier S·1errie Kc f Pe•er Chargare>, Kenny
K!e" Second Row: David Heeres, Gail Gord?n, ChMlene Sw;der, Joh~ Peterson, Cherie
Bohat, Bruro Humphrey. First Row: Kathleen
F;nn, Suson Dempers Joanne Link, Josephine
Holden Emmy Rube1sle n, Sondra Skrzyhowski.
0
Mr. Colver
Back Row: David Pa
w·! am Brier Patricia
L•qne 1 Johr;e Proftt, Char!e> Levin R~"
Grc<>·1borg, E~rl Hoffenberg, Ronald Tash. Third
Row: Susan Krao•z ~ancy Johnsor .Jackie
Br ,dsky, Diane MMh, v··toria Potempa, Lawrenco Miller Marthe Shermon Second Row:
Moryon Mudgett. Susar Cooper, Robin w·ne
Arth Jr R 'stein. Me!vin Kirchler, Maria Dory
First Row: Karpn Anger Carlynn Stellar, Sharon
Fr -din. Caro 1 Best, Florence Dover.
yn
Miss Conklin
Back Row: Dave Rye"· Richard Rancie, Gad
Ca •r D ·k Wold Bob Schille, Reginald
Joch m. w .ke, Richard Haf:er Mike Delman.
Third Row: Dione Guttier, Sue Eichhorm, Ann
Schock, Donna Gendo!I, Phil Sosnowski, Mike
Cahan Char:e Vetzner, Bob Barber, Marlene
Stein. Second Row: Bruce Kanne, Gail Kariolicn,
Nancy Ne:son, Morg:e Sornat, MPlodye Panchesin. l!ene w~1:er, Eileen Jacobson, Lila Hassan. First Row: JLJcy Maller, Cathy Wagner
Marc Lane. Ronald Ratner, Larry Olson, Barry
Feigenba ... m, ShMo~ Rasof.
lSi
�freshmen
Miss Cooks
Ba ck Row: Linda Car•er Judy M. Erid !ln,
Troma S hmidt, w: ·am Peter1on Et ott Bo ... dcr Dene 1s Pain''"· John Ferqu .on, Ge raid
Weit .. Th ird Row: Steven A.:en, Ch!lro Bate·
Jacque! ne Moravick, Jil L1nderwo 1d, ::ihirlf!y
Wcd·ter, Mathew Harrer G.enn Larson Second
Row : Sl>san Janik, Shei 'a Gerstein Barbaro
Pa , Volentine s:ruk, Mari lyn Schneider . Mich
el e Mandell, Jeffery Tieger, James Silmon.
First Row: Fred Rosen, Robert Cou2in , Di11ne
Wasserman Carol Schmidhofer, Shei la KM
micrczak, Richy Koye.
Mrs. Dimon
Back Row : Sharon Karma2 n, Loui;e Lorso~
Steve Go wry 'ewski Richard Reynolds, Horvey
Slutzky, John Papandrea, Philip Bentley Darlene
Vidock. Third Row: William Timmer, Steve Sch
wartz. Raymond Elias, Jacque'ine Olney Ellen
Felcher, Richard Kazelak, Richard Neumonn,
Jone Allen. Second Row: Ba rry Carnow, Gail
Mason , Norman Kellner , Da niel Marrinson. Na
dine Weiss, Joyce Whitton . First Row: Suson
Schwei•, Jonice Davidson, Helene Horwood,
Elliott Si ber, Barbara Reynak, Mary Ben Zeev.
Mr. Eng le
Back Row: Barry Laskov Dan Sideman Mike
Wein1e1n D ,n Johnson Charles Giovannel i
Roger Patek, Chris Shaughnessy John Volp Pat
Riiey. Third Row: Pat Selzer, Koren Ander<.on
Suzie Fian , Sharon Sager, Rosanne Tri lling , Gary
Schweig Dona :ee We'nstein. Second Row :
Lance Vincent, Brad Ka sie, Sa lly O lson, Hc.>lent.>
Teneicken , G loria Kettering. First Row: Dan
Bostrom, Margo Wise, Laura Cech, Su~on Furs
•er, Corel Becker.
Miss Graham
Back Row: Rober+ Heffron, Ph' Monson J, on
Jonet Terp, Russel Peterson, Rober·
Fie:d
Ge Iden, Robert Strand Robert Klingbei'. Third
Row: David Hussey, Judy Mehlman, Zona Re
bin, Paul Zeme!, Gary Lorenz, Barbaro Chez
Deanna Dcrvish ian . Second Row: Sandra Li1nek ,
NiM Kryski, Ei!een Bender, Wi lliam Siebe ,
El len Kend :er, Beverly Gore, Shelly Per: ·n. First
Row: Max ine Kap!an . Roberta Bolon Jome
Bl11s o Jomes Chapnick, Sharon F;sher, s~11y
Huover.
188
�freshmen
Mr. Harvey
Bad Row· Ken A,t ~Jler, TeHy Tor': c, .Jim
Co•! r R
G1.•e Brob f,'ln, t-farvey Mus\;n
Gera1d . "sky Bruce Porter Dennis Herker!.
Third Row· Mellndo Lcp n, R _hard Martinez
Sherry Kir ~ Ethel Di Modica SusM Gree.,
Karo·r S .hNa•tz, Gail Berger, Rnr Scerma •·.
Second Row: Jim Tove11, Glee M lier, John
Re<•se Ju~r1la Boyk. Dorene Sohr, lda!ee Frank
ons~e:n. First Row: Howard Bo'nick, Ken Krore,
Connie PhelM Ar.ynne Cohen, Alyse Plolnick,
Miche'e Lazar.
0
Miss Hatscher
De~ Deck, Dwig~t Yoshicka J:~
Vic.tor Banks Alan Scneufler Har- o
s, h hln4 Dan Ehensa•t. GMy M-.Ca . Third
Row: Janet Dan in, Susan Wa'nberg . LaD• nna
Mo 0~, Jan :'! ~elber, Sue Adle1ma~
,;
Wick •rnlT' Jonice Tenner James Wicker. Second Row: Jud th Landauer, Carol Ca'11pbe1
S1 an Nixon, Jerry Klein, Lo"'s Page , Lcci' e
Bal P»tra, Pamela Wh'te. Mery Harris. First
Row: tl:en Sapozn k, Jerry Kamensky J oan
Kardoff J00I ZimmerlT'an, Lynette Rabin, w;,.
iam Wagner
Bad Row:
aac
Mrs. Hobbs
Le~na.d S '>ger, Gale
Carlson, Richard Opensky Al en Elenewski
RMemory Patek, Gary Gats. Croig Jontsch.
Third Row: HarJld Weibe, Linda Schm d, Jeon
Korlesk· Kenneth Pear·.c·n Martin Weiss. Mar
"11 LearnE •, Morcia Langer, Jeif Shanin. Second Row : Buddy Marks, Sue Mandel, Michel"'
Dantum, , Karen Nord" Arthur Mclin. Arnold
Slive First Row : Ann Barnett. Howard Kasie
Mnrcio Ream, Darlene Bartlett Dennis Hackin
Franc·no Uditsky,
Bad Row: Ka•e' Fe1be1
Mr. Hoosline
Back Row: L! y Shapiro Neal Net!Jer, Mike•
B~ Jer, ~oss Bendel, Richard Felsenthol, ~a ph
Poq.•el, H wMd Sinqer, Kim Harfst Jim Reed.
Third Row: Shei'a Gold, Maureen Pau De1"
Spc>c k Diane Alder Robin Kaufman Pa~ a
Leib• ,wi ' D )nna Janetzke. Karen Cevenger.
Second Row: Olive Nili, Nancy Weber, Karer
RAirhard, V'cki G0rshberg, Pat Baumann Den's Oi:q, J~ne McMurry. First Row : Harold
Selz, Torry Garsky. Ji I Markin, Nancy Tucker,
K.ithy P '" Larry Katsou1is.
l 8~1
�freshmen
Miss Householder
Back Row: Linda Lindemann Nick Esposito, JoAnn Davis, Edward Goid, Linda Swerinsky, Robert Ruyle, Arleen Mayer, Sue Ke llman. Third
Row: Susan Karsten, William Horsman, Edward
Zosrrow, Leslie Rimmlcr, Joseph StovcMon, Joff
Hartenfeld. Second Row: Carol Fink, Deborah
Orzeske, Cynthia Krumsieg, Joseph Liss, Richard Mittenthal. William Chagares. Kenneth
Pete rson. First Row: Judy Goldstein, Judy
Rosengard. Myrna Hoffman, Judy Blumenthal,
Deborah Beil , Fay Chaskin.
Miss Lamar
Back Row : Steve Brown Charles Zucker, Ralph
Pieoko, G lenn Sulser. Thomas Lund, Steve Colton, Jay Shavin , M'chael Goodman. Third Row:
Charles Konkey Ma rvin Kay, Sue Berberick.
Wendy Grossman Sheri Schulman, An nette
Metzger, Dianne Petersen, Helen Thorsen. Second Row: Becky Sm ith, Sue Kimball. Stuart
Fine, James Murphy, Valerie Ponto, Charlene
Hunter, Jayne Di'g, Mary Kay Boom. First Row:
Karen Christensen , Holly Lassen , Carole Jean
LoGiurato, Susanne Foss, Duncan Mudloff. Rich
ard Hellman, Raymond Henriksen.
Miss Lawson
Back Row: Ray Pross. John Engstrom, Wayne
Ruderman, Robert Steffeck, Warren French,
Gayle Levin, Patricia Brown Susan Beutelspacher. Third Row: Charlene Mueller, Ellyn
Cowan, Phyl lis Johnson, Maxine Shikolf, Ronnie
Arndt, Mike Ettinger, Ronald Hoffman. First
Row: Linda M11sters, Mar.a Berman, Susan Pavlo, Hilary Henner. Harriet Duh l. Ric hard Bloom.
Mr. Lipousky
Back Row: Les Mu1
tack, B Goode Ron Stryob
ker, Bob Epstein, Leon Fidas, Larry Jordan,
Gene Rocca Allen Kohn. Third Row: Joe Pit zer, Howie Clyman Cheryl C la uson , Liz Schug,
Renee Florence, Maureen Peskind, Arnold An
toniewiez. Second Row : Diane Bonifer+, Sherrie
Kushner Peter Serenyi, Gail Mendel . Jool
Blitstein, Jeff Lowy. First Row: Ga il Beni:el,
Darlene Digilo, Karen Kesler Karen Slotky, Vir
ginia Huffman.
190
J
�freshmen
Mr. McKe nty
Back Row: (, ~ C. . B
Branot E:ha Brown te,n, .:ay F~rrran, Byrcn Kutok, Susan
Berg~man. Third Row: Merl" Cohe ", Lynne
Leopold, GMy H rsch, Bc.b Anoer<on Sandra
Frieo awder, Pam Pliskin Second Row: Diane
Bridge. Sa 1y Gross. Lynne J 1h ·: s
B'' ?ngA',
Bil Graham Me1onie Kline First Row: John
Moyer, Alice Anthony Jet Kaywood, Donna
Dombek, S .. san Mcgill.
Mrs. Panos
Back Row· Mi•che
,+ v , Rict>ard Orloff Bill
Ri ·h rd
• drne A· .>n Harvey Gersh John
Pe1mer, Jae
B1 g1>r, C.nir Wiiliams, l\Jiel
Phi lips. Third Row: v'ld t<emr tz Charle,
Ye ng. Rober
1dd. Sorford Schw'mme O•.ra
Heine Re berto Seidma1 Kat~leen Cash a t
Sharon Larson, Roseann Schmid Second Row:
Va!e6e Powers, Jean Moss, Ly-n We sz. Steven
Orel a, Alana Penner Jeffery Mocker Melvin
Rainer . First Row: Shery Feldman, Diane Richards. Marsha Levin, Leo Beaubien, Rocho>"'
Kare I, Barbara Vincent, Elmaza Hassdn.
y
Miss Paras
Back Row : .. an
p;
zak La"y Noe>1>r -,,.,
Be ~ker, Ke- Pc' EJ Ken S<.~ultz, Tom F ,erster
Bruca Shuster, Adrianne Lurie Third Row:
Ela'ne Traiforos, "lei Roseman, St "t Cowi·
Stewart Treger, Ted M~urer Sandy Scone
Karen Anderson Victor Kur,_ Second Row:
Gail Klapman, Pat Brondt, George Herter. John
Kav<ioras, Morleno Schwartz Candy Johnson,
Rosalind Greeno. First Row: David Gorenstein
Koren Cohen, Marn Berger Hano Dinitz. Barbara Frohman, Susan Freem"n.
Mrs. Sacher
Back Row: John Wa •e• Lye Ar~h r, Bob H~F
'1"an Denr Ro· si Stove Sp ii berg Frank D.,da
Oernis FMr >ff Po~ Orser, David Price. Third
Row: Maroha John<on, Prnny ~ri;nmaP Karen
And,ew. D~v d Le •ee J"dy Levat;no. Ma ireer
Woif M,rsh,1 Bernstein, Benny Cooper Ga'
Moss Second Row: Jo,1n Marg 1es, Carol Gutbrod Kore·1 Bro . Ro,emory Kohlor Jean O'Ma
1.{, Bob Greenber9. Irwin Kesselman, Ed Sotel lo.
First Row: Ira Mil'er. l.i Sherman, Lee Hodges,
Bonni!'> Co,,per, Rozz•e Kott, Ja, k Berger.
l!ll
�freshmen
Mr. Sandberg
Back Row: Bill Gurshick, Margaret Schulte, Ron
Schatsick, John Brunderman, Nona Levin, Kathy
Gold, Gerald Posedel. Dennis Lidberg. Third
Row: Tom Perri Bob Stein, Al Kirshner, Barry
Aohkinaz, Ron Punch, Carol Biehl, Dawn Wi lin·
kin, Carol Sullivan. Second Row: Pat Aqui lla,
Marcia Burnstein, Suzanne Ritchey, Mike Mahoney Joe Holzwarth, Ruth Field Rose Crissie.
First Row: Donna Kaufman, Bob Mindell, Danna
Hirsch, Mark Epstein, Renee Maston, Betty
Kritzler.
Mr. Schnurr
Back Row: Will iam Oliver, Joanne Wheeler,
Franklin Burr, Al lan Witzel. Dona!d H aas, Robert Kravitz. Third Row : Evelyn Zukerman, Joseph
Vaughn, Michael Andelman, Joseph Fagan,
Eugene Adelman, Gary Sax. Second Row: Rayanne Painter, Mardell McMahon, Jean Neirince, Lawrence Veltman, Robin Wagner, Susan
Ingersol! Zona Kaplan. First Row: Sandra Sandback . Susanne Gallowich, Jeffrey Smith, Alan
Ralsky Bonn ie Bakken, Lauren Taylor.
Mr. Sorensen
ergren Stephen
Back Row: Joe Maro, Richard B
Horwitz. Robert Silverstein, Joe Kennedy, Mike
Cavanaugh. Third Row: Sheree Heller. Bonnie
0 1sher, Susan Trowbridge, Diane Seligman,
Cora lie Vodian, Randall Gibson. Second Row:
Geri Bolon, Thomas Reynolds, Stephen Turpack.
George Scott, Linda Roberts . First Row: Susan
Ferre'!, Judy lv1 assing, Jackie Lantz, Brenda
Davis, Janice Potnick.
Miss Sprankel
Back Row : Marilynn Crafton, Mike Smdl:er. Bill
Hohmann , Jack Stein, Maynard Lichtermdn,
Dick Wollack. Sharon Bieber, Merrily Herrmann.
Third Row: Rudolph Bennett, Lester Asher,
Morrie Friedman, Jim Perlow, Barry Epstein,
Robert Krishner, Richard Miller. Second Row:
Diane Anton, John Puccinelli, Doreen Stocker,
Nancy Krischke. Roberta Grossman, Barbara
Jvarsky. First Row: Joyce Maston, Lynn Multan,
Noreen Pozner, Betty Sielski, Renee Bryer, Pam
Duke.
192
�freshmen
Mrs. Steinmetz
Back Row: Dianne Tay.or, Karer McCartry
Mar• ·n Copsu~o. Gi ! er' Sornsen, Tom Weise.
Pe•e: E ·onomcs, Lore" • Trendler, Gerald Wagner, Arthur Golen. Third Row: J Jl e Bain Diane
Pahnke Isabelle Bee.I-men, " ,an Wells, David
Nel<on, Cheryl Doh., Bruce Var n. Second Row:
Morlene Horris. Li"Jo Yv.ny, Eli,aGell Foyer
strom, Berry Poss. John Isaac First Row: M'ch .
eel Olenick, Horry Ledehoff, M'chae Racussin,
De!e Sachnoff, Susan Kamin Don Smith.
0
Mr. Templeton
Bad Row : John M'nx Fred Wu'ff, Arno d
G1ac .berg Theron Ru. el, A: K.tchen Ken
Hopps, KoJ~y Besch, AliC'e Swanson. Third Row:
Dick Steir Poul Pershin Dick Bee.ow Check
Ander•,n. Mike Purcell, Rhoda Oppenheimer
Marlene Bli•s•e:n, Barbara Hoffman, Bill Link.
Second Row: Dorothy Motter, Borbora Cywin.
sL Bobbie Robins, Marlyn Silver, Rochelle Amo
do, Edith Goldberg. Karin Beckor. First Row:
Borbar11 Biga, Tim Harrigan Elaine Levinson ,
Ron Epste'n, Joan Kroichick, Barbara Finde r.
Mr. Van Arsdale
Back Row: L'•o Mendell Cheryl Sch nberg ~es·
lie "aeger Wayne Hao• n B' Fo'nberg Car
RaJJ. St.•ve Terr~c n. Third Row: Jim SmitJ.
Barry Monp~~ ' M t hi>« Wo1ff Dave McCarty,
Pat Nevil.a Harr• · Verhin, Mary Aggen, Judy
f as. Second Row : Lynn Wiegand Gai Schnei~cr. Harriet Ge mai
Fran Weinman Donna
TM . J11n;;t CM'son, Bob Schm idt, W illiam
Wohrmacher. First Row: Jim O ' Neill Stephen
Kap;an ChNyl Lanof', Heather Nissenson Ste·
ven Lazor, GMy $p1e> .
Miss W illiams
Bad Row: Ja 'T1CS R ·cir W iam T.::ce.ke, Jol.n
S,\, 'z C ,,,In Ke per Sardra Ma'5nikoft, Rob
C'ri P~, · .,. Ii, R,,ber• Mor+ir Gorn'.d Berman.
Th ird Row: Sue Fesselmeyer, Ro. anne AmbM
sor Mor· i Ruben Richard Young Ralph John
son, Ko thy Weis , Roberta Richter . Second Row:
t\j rmFn Dr· ck, Susan Vraney, Jus~:ne Swider
Janf> , Ols.. n, Pl·vilis laskov, Robert W einstein.
First Row: Garry Nevins, She'la Trotsky, Bruce
Si v' r, n A-rhur Ghere, Date Schmitzer, Sher
man Wei .L1·rg.
�freshmen
Mrs. Schwartz
Bad Row: Alan Hirsh, Lloyd Pressman, Bob
Voi'mcr Barry Kutok, Kay Walter, Lynn Mehrholz R<Jth Loeding. Third Row: Gary Graff,
Michael Fohrman, Linda Gl antz, Connie John<on , Pdty Brnnsfield L<iurnn Shep<ird, lne7
· Klein, A:ice Griffin. Second Row: Robert
Crane, Larry Rosen, Roberta Lutren, Sharlene
Learrer Marla Milton, Maureen Freres, Martin
Bramson Dick Nott. First Row: Ellen Pildes,
HOi ly Brown , Jeff Siegel, Al W inter, Joyce
Starr Katie Cohen.
Mrs. Zaruba
Back Row: Ka•en Kinsch, Sreve Sher Tony
Musbt, Phi l P1 1
ieger, Mary Ann Di lg. Gary
Swanc iq er, Ted Rooer, Art Si'.vers. Third Row:
J11'ie Codell. Al Finger, Ba rbara Boysen, A'
G
:o'on , Cliari Berger, Paula Meyers, Ray Henrik·
sen , John Kroger. Second Row: Marilyn Green,
Marilyn Ja nis. Clareen Jharher She'dno P'o+kin Jol-n Woiakowski, Monica L110er r,,,~ M~r tin. First Row: Ken Gordon Ron Just Bob Conrel'y , Darlene logi urato, Sarah Fox, Joy Snyder .
191
)
�J
195
�196
�FACULTY
197
�new education
frontiers are
explored at nilehi
Dr. C.yde Porker. rew super.nlendenl h11 ded cated f, rnself to the
ra ng nf the educational standards of "ii es Town<' p High Schee'.
High school days are memorable days, enriched with learning and experience i hat only our contemporary society can provide.
The physical, mental and spiritual habits students acquire during secondary school life will guide them the remainder of their days. Friends made
in high school will become old friends never to be forgotten. Life takes on
richness when one has attended high school, has known inspiring teachers,
and has felt the excitement of living in a COt'T'munity which provides quality
education for its teen-agers.
The N !es Township Community High Schools are schools of which the
people of •he community can be proud. Hiqh academic standards are fast
becom'pg a tradition. New education,11 frontiers Me explored at Nilehi by
outstanding teachers and studen+s. G ood scholarship seems to be the goal of
students, many of whorri attend the leading college> ano universities of the
na+ion after h gh school graduation.
Though we at Nilehi boast of high achievements, we must be aware of
the need for constant evaluation. This will help us keep high standards in a
changing community amid a world of i'lstability.
We are a rapidly growing community in Niles Township. Growth brings
new challenges and new fronfers in public education. With the help of students who graduate +his year and with the help of all citizens of the community, Ni lehi can become a stronger and better institution of learning and experience in the world of public education.
CLYDE PARKER
Su perintenden r
198
Mr. P11 I J. Houghton 's A,s·,+an• Superirtecdent
n chMqe if lldm;~ str...tivc services.
-
�.
.-
Mr. Harold Ohlson ably performs his duty as
tho Director of Planning, Pc:b!ication' and Com
munity Relations.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden DiroctN :.f Gu'donce and
Testing, >upervises the quid.-nu, prcgrams ot •
N'les East and w,.,t.
'lr. ChM'c, Coker Bv •ness Manager, dischMaes" ' b, ..inoss of both divi,ions and is also
i' l;arge of tho non-leaching personnel.
Dr. Stuart Anderson is Assistant Superintendent in
c•arge of curricu um ""d instruction.
199
�administration strives
for specialization
of education.
Mr. Donald Johnson is the assistant principal
of the West Division in charge of freshmen.
Mr. John J. Gach, principal, directs the activities of the sL1dents and teachers at the West
Diviston.
Dr. Nicholas Mannes is the assistant principal
of the West Division in charge of sophomores.
200
�The administration is the basis of a sound educational system. This is evidenced by the fact that
although increased enrollment has placed strain
upon the physical facilities of both schools, the educational potential has been strengthened under the
capable guidance of our administration. Through
the efforts of the 1959-1960 administrators, the two
schools were drawn together to function as an
integrated unit.
Our administration has been foremost in the
recognition of the merits of the accelerated course
program and has done much to institute this modern
concept. With the administration preserving such
ideals, the community is assured that it> graduates
will be able to express themselves as mature adults.
Mr. Marvn H. lhne 1s tre assistant principal of
the East Division in charge of juniors.
Dr. J. Keith Kav11nough, prrnc1pa, directs the activities of
tl>e students ond teachers at the East Division.
Mr. Keith Hertweck is the Msist11nt principal
of the East Division in charge of seniors.
�third school site approved through efforts
of school board
The activities of Nilehi students, from academ ic proiects
to social events, have always been of vital interest to the
school board. Because of the inc rease in school enrollment,
the boards responsibilities have correspondingly expanded.
W ith the 1958 addition of the West Division the burden of
accommodating the influx of students was lightened, but
even this expans ion was not sufficient to keep pace with the
population increase, and plans are now underway for turning
each school into a complete four-year unit. In 1960 a bond
issue concerning the site of a third school was placed before
the community and accepted, and the board began wo rk on
these plans.
However, the interest of these men is also directed to
ward a closer re lationship with the student body . This year
for the first time, students reported to the board on such
functions as the SSO and Science Seminar. These and sim ilar
meetings proved rewarding and informative for a ll participants, and promoted ful ler understanding between the
faculty , studen t body, and the board members.
r
l
The school board me mbe rs awaiting the coll to order ore Mr. Ala n Sc hwa rtz. Mr. t'rnest Eisenberg, Dr. Frnncis Saunders, Dr. J ohn
Spee r (Presid ent ), Mr. Ke nne th Littre ll (Secreta ry) , a nd Mr. J o hn Ma u.
202
�Mrs. Sol Ashbach (Presiden'). Mrs. John Ostormeir (First Vice President), Mr Or 1and Ruyle
(Socond Vire.President), Mr. Howard Thomas (Recording Secretary) , Mrs. Bernard Konopka
(Corresponding Secretary), and Mrs. James RhodP.s (Treasurer) ore PTA officers for 1959-1960.
The improvement of parent-teacher relatiorshi ps has become a necessity in recent
years, and the Niles Township High School
PT A continues to meet this challenge. With
increasing enrollment in both schools, plans for
expansion, the demand for be+ter education,
and the need for more teachers, the functions
of th;s organization have enlarged considerably. Now the PT A must and does provide fo~
close cooperation and effective commur.ication between parents, teachers, and studerls
These objectives are realized through +he requ
lar monthly meetings and such activities ·i~
the open house held at both divisions and ~he
publication of the Nile-0-Gram. These adiv1ties and others indicate the service and irri portance of the PT A to the community.
parent-teacher association
.
.
.
maintains unity
of purpose
Mr. Wink'oman discu se· the West Division conservohry and its prC'duct• wit~ a~ interested
group of parent< duri~g •he PT A-sponsored
open
h
'Lose
�faculty inspires and guides student expressions
Henry N. Abram
(WJ English
George M. Ad~ms
(W) English
(De~ea,ed: May 14, 1960)
Mary Addington
(W) Spanish
Ronald W. Ady
( E) Social Studies
Dr. Daniel Albright
IE) English
Charles P. Anderson
(W) Social Stcdies
Charles R. Anderson
( EJ Driver Education
Nerita Aplin
(W) Social Studies
Rochelle Appel
(W) Social St udies
Earl S. Auge
(W) M~sic
Leo P. Babcock
IE) Science , Driver Education
Lucille Barnes
(W ) Englisn
Norma Agnes Barts
{E&W) Audio-Visual
M. J. Basrak
{ E) Physical [ducation
George Bauer
(W) Physical Education
Kay Beck
( E) G erma n
Rosemary Beil
(W) German
Sandy Berns
(E) English
20·t
�John L. Betts
( E) Soc. 1a' Studie>
Thomas L. Blackburn
(W) Art
Sarah Blacher
( [) Eng ish
Don W. Blair
(E) Spanish
Robert Bluege
( E) Bu siness Education
Robert J. Botthof
( E) Guidance
Susan H. Bowersox
(E) Gc1dance
M. L. Brett
( E) Matherr>atics
Robert E. Brown
(W) Mathematics
Edward F. Brufke
(W) Social Studies
Dave Burgett
( E) Industrial Arts
C. E. Burgener
{ ~) 5, ience
Florence Butler
{E') H mc Arts
1
Howard M. Byram
( E) Phy 1 I Ed ucalion
ca
Arnold N. Cajet
( E) Driver Education
Jean Canning
( E' Eng ish
Yvonne Carlson
\W $ oanc.e
Ray Carrell
W) Ind .st
101
Aris
Joseph P. Cech
( W ) Mathematics
Mildred Louise Cheadle
( E) Bu 'nos, Ed cation
Susan Cleveland
(W) Spani-f
'.!05
�Everet: A. Co:+on
(E) Socia Studies
Arthur Colver
(W) Social Studies
Emi 1y S. Conk:in
(W) English
Naomi E. Cooks
(\II) Engl is~1
Joan Coon
( '.:) Busines> Education
William Coyer
(W) Science
L
Hal J. Crcs;
( W) Driver Education
John M. Cress
( E; Physic a Education
Genti, daRosa
( ~) S;oa ?ish
Annette Davis
(E) Guidance
Judith Davis
(E) E:ng!ish
Margaret de Booy
( E) Scholarship Counselor
Edward F. Degenhardt
( E) Science
Keith Dickinson
(W) Social Studies
Susan Dimon
(W) Mathematics
James R. Dorsey
( E) Business Education
C<>rol J. Duthie
( E) English, Spanish
Paul M. Eberhardt
(E) English
Home r C. Ellis
( E) Science
Jack Emery
(E) G cidance
J erry Engle
(W) Mathematics
206
�Ronald C. Eth erton
(WJ S-ier·e
Jack F<1bri
(W
S
George Fink
( E) nd.is
rill
Ar'
•
Frank Fitzpatrick
~W 1 Busire , Education
Rosemary Fuerst
(W) Sc·~ial Stud "'
Irene Garrigan
(Wl U rary
Blaine B. Gemeny, Jr.
1W) So-'' St des
Judy Goehring
(E': l-io"1e Ar
Jeanne Goodso1
(El Edu<> ;1 Cc~·,ck.
Richard K. Gragg
(W) Eng ish
Mary Graham
( W) BJ< ncss Ed ucal -ir
Alice Green
r
(El Englisr
Charles R. Groeling
E&W)
M~
ic
Jean Hagemann
(El French
Mildred Hall
(W) Mathematics
John W. Ha:lberg
(El So< "al Sl~d•c
Sandra Halliday
(W) Pl-iy,1ca: Education
Be Hy Hanebuth
rW) Pl,y51ca EdJcat in
John A. Harmon
(W) Phy> a. Edu~<!!t i on
Fiorence Harrison
(W) s, i ~n''
Ralph Harvey
(W) Sc ence
~()/
�Joan Haufschild
(W) Business Education
Lorraine Hatscher
(W) English
James L. Heiniger
(W) Physica' Education
Helen Heitmann
(W) Physica Education
0. T. Hendrickson
( E) Business Education
William Henry
(E) Mathematics
Mary Ann Hero 1d
(W) Eriglish
Josephine Hicks
( E) Business Education
Elizabeth Hobbs
(W) English
Earl E. Hoff
( E) Mathematics
Leo Hoosline
(W) Attendance Officer
Carole Householder
(W) Englisfo
Ada Immel
(E) Business Education
Harold Isaacson
(W) Physica l Ed ucation
David T. Jackson
( E) Social St udies
Jean Jackson
(E) English
Shirley Johnson
(W) Physica1 Education
Edward Joseph
(E) English
Katherine M. Kennedy
(W) Englis~
Carole J . Kenny
(W) Physica Educati on
George Kielwasser
(W) Science
208
�Jo Ann King
E\ B~s"·css Ed,ica•ion
1
Miriam Kipnis
IW' M
·~<'Miiiie<
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
M at"'"ie
na·~ics
Lois Klimstra
(Wl E, g" r Librory
Terese E. Klinger
IE) Spanid
Thomas Koerner
!W) F.nq11 I
Mary Konslans
Ir r
g sh
June Kraus
WI t ,, ..
~
Gabriele R. Lachmann
IJ:
G1errrion
Jack Lain
IE) Industria l Aris
Diana La Mar
IW)
M~thematic<
Lois Lamberg
(f 1
L~•ir
Don Larson
(EJ
P~y
nl
rd~~aticn
Willard Larson
'W) Testing Co nselcr
E izabeth Lawson
(W) Mathematic,
Jane Legge
(t' L brnry
Arthur H. Leipold
{ E) Soc al St"d es
Alice Line
:w: Homo Aris
Frank lipousky
(W) Sc ience
Haze l Loew
(El Ar!
Ralph Lyerla
(W) Scien · e
209
�Robert Mackey
( E) Indv
tr1a
Arts
Juanita Madison
( W) Mathematics
Andy Maggio
{E) lndus'rial Arts
G ordon Malone
(El Business E:d ucaiion Social
Studies
Frank W. Markus
(E) Science
Nola Marquardt
( W l Foreign Language, English
K. L. Martyn
(El Science
Jean Massmann
(El N irse
Charles Mattka
(W) Socra Studies
Hugh D. Mc Gee
(E&Wl Music
Stuart McKenty
(Wl Special Education
Barbara Meist erh eim
(W) English
Ted L. Meyer
(El Mathematics
Jomes A. Michael
(El Socia l Studies
Frank Y. Mooney
(El English
John Moshak
(El Social Studies
Gladys C. Myers
(E) English
Eugene D. Napier
( E) Business Education
Nicholas M. Odlivak
( W l Physical Education
Elle rth Overbee
(El Science
Angeline Pa nos
(Wl English
2 10
�Fay Para s
'WJ Soc ,\Studies
Phyllis Peterso n
·w·
s.
;a1 Stuciie<
James H. Phipps
W Pt y· :al Educa!ion
Doris Piccino
( E) Sc cia'
St~ d ies
E. C. Pirok
IE) Socia St udies
Leo H. Provost
1 E&W)
Music
Rosemary Racine
W) Physica' Ed~ca•ion
Albert Rambis
(W Mat"ematic.
Barbara Ray
IE) Phy ·,.., Education
Pa re p a I. Rice
IE) Enq
sh
Dorothy Riddle
IE) r y ( d Education
t.Ayra Z. Robinso n
E S· e
ice
Ar'ene Rose n
1W)
G ·idance
Mary Rosenthal
(W\ v· iting Counselor
George V. Roth
( E) Student Service Organization
,Q~
Martin J. Rup.e
S·
e
t1J1J
0 . H. Ruyle
"
~- (\:A ·
'P
Vorationa'
Cou~se Jr
C ecil Sache r
WI Fre cf\
Bruce Sand be rg
(W) Soc ia Studies
Alla Sau ch
IW) r_,ermac
George Sche rb
f \ Sr
la
Studie
'.! I I
�Joyce Schickel
(W) Business Education
Pauline A. Schmidt
(WJ English
Billy Schnurr
(W) Science
Anton T. Schubert
(W) Attendance Office r
Marjory Schwab
(W) Latin
Alvin Schwartz
·-I~~~
~
Janet Schwartz
(W ) Spenish
Bert M. Sharp
(W ) English
Lou Ann Shelley
(W) Speech Correction
Michael Skuban
(W) Physical Education
Bruce Sorensen
(W) lnduslria 1 Arts
Harry Sortal
(W) Vocational Counselor
John B. Spatafora
[ E) Social Studies
Charlene Sprankel
(W) Mathematics
Eileen W. Springer
(W) Nurse
Janet Steinmetz
[W) Spanisf>
Virginia K. Stemp
(E) English
Len Stuby
( E) Mathematics
William R. Templet on
[W) Mathematics
June Todd
IE') English
Aune M. Toivola
IF) College Counseior
212
�Ronald A. Yan Arsdale
(W} Eogii h
Mary E. Walker
(E} L:brary
Jane Waller
( E) Physical Ed ucat:on
Lorna Warren
(W) Engli~f
Bernard E. Welch
( E) Science
Gale Wesley
(E) Industrial Arts
Ra lph Wied!
(Wl Mathematics
Wayne Wigell
(W) Ed11cation Counselor
Frances Williams
(W) Mathematics
James Winkleman
(W) Scien :e
Marie Wise
IW) Phy ·~a! Education
Hayward Wood
1E} S<>c10 Studies
Donn B. Wright
( t) S ,ria' Studies
Nancy Young
(W) Physical Education
Dr. Bernard Zagorin
( E) Social Studies
Irene Zaruba
(W) 5, ence
Amanda Blake
( E Speech Corre~ t :>n
2 13
�East Division Administrative Secretaries: France>
Stach •wia~ {Secretary lri Mr. Ruyle
Eleanor
Christopher (Secretary to Dr. Kavanaugh), Mary
Vrablik (Secretory tc Mr. Hertwick), and Sylvia
Terman (Secretary to Mr. lhne).
Central Office and Office of Superintendent. Standing: Marie Marsha
{Se rE"la1 y b Dr. Ryden) L"ry Lubin (Se retary to Mr. Ohlson I. and
n,.,,mo Grad,rg (Secretary to Mr. Houg;,tvnl. Seated: Jean Stol'ery
(Secretary to Dr Anderson) and Har6ett J, hn n (Se r&tary to Dr.
Parker).
Often taken for granted, but really one of
the most essential groups at Niles, are the nonteaching personnel; the office, library, audiovisual, and custodial staffs. Without their efficient assistance, the school could not possibly
function smoothly. The office staff of both
divisions consists of thirty-seven women who
are in charge of switchboards, daily homeroom
bulletins, registration, mail distribution, textbook purchases, and attendance. Accounting
for approximately 14,000 volumes, along with
handling daily calls for reserve books, is th0
responsibility of the library staff. The audiovisual department provides projection and
audio aids to teachers. Preparation of nutritious and pleasing meals is taken care of by the
cafeteria staff and, in the East Division, these
women have also ;nitiated the serving cf
doughnuts and milk before school in the morning . Technical facilities of the school are
capably maintained by the custodial depart
ment. Though often behind the scenes, these
people are appreciated by Nilehi students and
faculty ali~e for their all-important services.
West Division Main Office. Standing: Elinor Zehnle (Secretory to Mr.
Jonnson) Jayne Gunrel (Switchboard), Ruth Oswald {Switchboardl.
Dcrothy Sea nlan (Registrar), and He!en Mc Ginnis (Bookkeeper). Seated:
Morion Thomas (Secretary to Dr. Mannosl, Bernice Kangas (Clerk) and
Helcr1 Jennings (Clerk).
East Division Main Office Staff. Standing: G,o:-ria
Sch 1b - (SecrE '
"'1 . Rot
A·,~ Paze"
Cle ·1
11nd The ·o· ~ S~l--Neitzer 1 Bookkeeper:.
Seated: Reth Johnson {Sw khboard Operator) ord
J '"' 5, 1m lzc-~ {Clerk).
21'1
�Business Office. Standing. B +ty Moc
( Recept;or t 1 ~ IP1ene Sr •d r [Clerk)
and Lee Nc·rm I Clero
Seated: I'd th
Churan ( C!erk). Rocine f
( B"ok
ke eper) and Ca•ol Pe" , ' 1 C erk I,
East Division Registrar: Elna Hawk ( C1erk) and
Beal ice C >d · ,,, Regi>tror) .
staffs work efficiently
behind the scene
West Division Library and Audio-Visual Aids:
Step! anie S1yrr an I
( L>b ·ar
ChaF'o '"
M~Can° (AVA Cle,1,, o d E:ls,e Wr"hey
-
( d--ary J.
East Div ision Library and Audio-Visual Aids:
Raze: e Te be: ( Libr~ry Sherry Dan eis (
orary) <>nd Borrirn Wi,ke (AVA C erk)
Mr. Anthony T. Schubert directs
the functions of the attendance
offices in both divisions.
-~
. . . . ______~L
�West Division Attendance Office: Mildred Bellezzo
( C:erk) end Bernadette Blum (Clerk ) .
East Division Attendance Office: Connie Rodopoulos (Clerk), Margaret
Banks (Secretary to Mr. Schubert), and Roslyn Pacenta (Clerk).
West Division Guidance Office: Elsie Anderson (Secretary to Freshman Counselors) and Ruth Et helhuber
(Secret ary to Sophomore Counse ors).
East Division Guidance Office: Lorraine
Carlington (Clerk Typist) Gladys Kroeppler (Secretary to Junior Counselors),
and Harriet Kneip (Secretary to Senior
Counselors).
2 16
�Mr. Russ Pirivano 's in charge of
1he West Division mainlenarce
stoff.
West Division Cafeteria Staff. Back Row: Mrs. Yan <::" mberqen, Mrs.
Ku1ey Mr•. Sinkule. M•s. Larson Mr<. H'rshm11r Mr
.llf
Mr<.
Nov')•ny, M•_. Raith, Mrs. Anders·rcm and Mrs. Ramrr · Second Row:
Mrs. Ha,, Mrs. Fountai~e. Mrs. Bore.her+ Mr<. Klue;n~ M . I-lei""''"
ond Mrs. Binzer. First Row: Mrs. J..ist Mrs. Mas•ro, Mrs. Rac11ra Md
Mrs. McNeil!.
~ (
~~~~'·I'~
'
Mr. Jules Roels ·s ·o charge of the
East Division wainte~ance staff.
~~
West Division Maintenance Staff. Back Row: Edwin Kanift A1ex
Ros,, FrMk W11lker, H ,ward Eric.k. ,n and Ben Willm ng . Second
Row: Glen Haglund, Frank Lew;cki Harold Stone EdwMd Kozic. w·
ski and Dom.nic Toldone. First Row: Arthur Bertram ond D11n+e
Dine~:;.
East Division Maintenance Staff. Bae~ Row ' Wa.ter Kolbu<, Richard
Swanson. George A'b." R ,.,.n) d Pete , '"• Car: Hopper, Jacob
Heinz, Fred Shreeve Md I-red Mc ir. Second Row: Raymond Brom
melkamp, Marc"i< Ma· ;, Fred St•iden I 10" 'd Rusreberg. ano
Haskel Yates. First Row: Josephine Hanson, Margaret Hennirg a~d
Cataido M11stra• 1!~· .
East Division Cafeteria Staff. Back Row: Marie Yak, Emmo Hill,
L;c':'e Mak Yirg nia Kciepper Eleanor Scheibe, Harr'et Zaia• and
Ethe1 Thomas. Second Row: Nelva Knepper Marie Cannon, Mabel
Scat~ra, Ka>f.ryr "Jarman, Dorothy Ahrendt. First Row : Irene S+eek,
Ru+r Krause Haz<'· Larkin, and Maude Oslund
�acknowledgement
Faces in a crowded classroom - a muddy player slumped
on the bench - a student monitor in a long silent hall - hands
raised, feet running, eyes questioning - this is what a school
is, and this is what students are. Responsible for all aspects of
planning and execution, from cover design through layouts and
type selection, the yearbook staff believes that 1960 Reflections
is truly an expression of this school and its students. Thanks go
to Root Studio photographers for helping us capture these
moments, and to Mr. Koenig of the Norman King Publishing
Company; also to Miss Jean Jackson, general staff sponsor;
Mr. Henry Abram, sophomore staff sponsor, and Mr. Frank
Mooney, senior section sponsor. We extend our appreciation
also to the faculty and administration for their cooperation and
patience.
EUGENE R. VETO, Editor
218
J
�INDEX
SENIO RS
.l
117
Abrams Perry •
. . . . . . . . . 117
Ackermo" G1oria
40, 117
Adam;, Me.,,n·e
I 7
Adelman, Bonn•e
117116,110,57
Ademan S•eve
117.116.39
Age' Phyllis .
. . . . 117
A~rens, BarbMo Aoo .
Alongi, Ler-:ire . . . . . . . . . . . . 117
117
A;pern, Steve
117
Ambrose, Bonn"e . . . . . . . .
Andalman, Mariene .. 41 117,64,106
Anderson, Janet . . . . . . . . 117,39.36
Anderson Judy . 40 117,165.49.42
.. , 117,58
Anderson Leitha
117,61,62
Anderson Phy 11s ,
. 117
Ar.dEJrscn, Theodora
46, 117
Armstrong Judy
117
Arno!d, Dav d
118,16
A1~old, Peri
Arn..,pc 1n.
A'an
Aron ~ Steve
A•,,nic" Rona d
Aronson, Bonn"e
Arpan Rey
A. tier, Lin . . . . .
Ashbach, Dav d
118
118
118
· 18 43
l 18
. .. 118
118 52 66 43
... 11 B
Bae her E ta beth
118
Bachman Ronald
118,72,37
Bagwell, James
118
Ba"ey, Jocq,;el ne
I 18
.. .. . ....
Baker, Foster
118
Baker Jean
. . . . . . . .. 46, I 18.34
Banosh Jeri
117 34,39,165,67,43
Baran, Phyllis
118,52
Barranco Ben . , ..... , .
. .... 118
Barrett, Jeon .. .. .
. 116.119,57,31
BMtsch, Ronald . .
. . . . 119
Baum. Aden
.. 119,10
Becker. S.san
... 119
Bei, Michae
119,57
Bem, Robert
. 119.87
Benjamin, Fred
119
Benne!!, De '.a
44,119.47
Benser Jock
119,7372,116.93
Berens Les!ie
119
Beren•, Edmund
119.5'
Berg Sta~
. I 19, 197
Berger Freya . .
Bergeron CMolyn . . . . . . . . 119
Berliner, Ronald . . . . . 45, I 19,48
. . . 119
Bermdn Ira
. . . 119
Berman. Rhella .
119,58,108
Bernsohn, Kenneth
119
Bernstein, Don
120
Bern sf en Scott . . . . . . . . . . . .
120
Berry, Arlene
.. . . . .. . . . . 120.93
Best. Jeff
.... 44,72,120,114,116
Bes!, Scott
Bestock, R11iph . . . . . 48, 120,34,42
120
B;lson, Lynette
120.61
foger, Shei a . . . . .
B;shop Walter .•.... 120,116,7231
Bitstein. Berle . . . . . . . . . . 120
120
B oc~. Coro! . . .
40 120,52,11 42
Bled, Michael
120
B'oom. Bill
120
Boom, Mike . . .
120
B.oom, Robert . .
120
B umen+ha Mark .
. 120,72.90
.
Blue>tein, Joe1
Bohat Gery . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; : 0
120.61
Bondy. Bonnie
121
Booesz, Char es . .
121
Borisof, Dianne
121
Bork, Se ndy
121 116
Bradley, Pamela
Brendt, Carol . . . . . . . 121.34,43
121
Branstrom, Sharon
37, 121
Braver, Gary
Braverman, Marcia . . 121 36,39,116,
63
Breen Eileen
. 121
Brenner Bob
61
116,121
Breslow, Jef+
. . . . . . . 105, 121
Brice, Rober•
12
Bridier. Gary ..... ... . .
Brin, Gerald
121
Brin, Srary
.......... 121
121 53,16
Brinsty, Bernad'ne
34.121, I0
Brodsky, Karen
41,121
Brodz:k Ccnstance
121
Bromberg, Rhonda
122
Broch. Mo•vin .
122
.. . .. .. ..
Brown Allen . .
. . . . . 44, 122
Brown Charles
Brown M ichae• . . . . . . . .. .. 122
. . . . 122
Browe Mic~..,e\ . . .
. . . . . 122.1 O
Brownstein, Myra
44, 116,47, I 22
Brunke, Ken . . .
I 07, 122
Bnismon, Lynda
122,58
Burhans, Richard
Burke Patricia . .. . . . .. . . 34, 122
. , . . . . • . . 122
Burtner, Paul
Cahoon, Laura
. 122.42
. 122,57,90
Ca!amaras, James
Cameru;, Pat . . ... 34.39 122,58.43
44, 122.8
Capeitini. Lydio
Caoian Joel
107, I 22
Carls.,n Lo.
122
Carney Karoo
22
Carpenter, Carol ......... 123.53
Carren, Joan
23
Carrier, Robert .. 72,37 116.3 123,
24 14,37,93
23
Carter, Pamela .
4q 123
Cart'er M -:hele .
I I 6.123
.
Cavarre•ta Sue .
ChapmM, ~ere .. 56,57,106,123,31
123
Chapman Rosa yn . . .
123
Chapnick, Joyce
39 i ~3
Cheney Nancy . .
123
Christensen, Donna .
123
Clark, Barb1Jra
123
Clausen, Reger
123
Clyman. Joyce , .
123
Cohen, Barry
123
Cohen, Jerrold .
; 23
Cohen, Lawrence
107 123
Cohen, Linda . . .
124.6 I
Co~n. Charlene ,
Cohn, Jack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 124
124
Cokliss, J"d.t~
124
Co,eman. Jack . . . . . . . . .
124 28
.
Co "er William
. 124
Conrad Barbara . . . . . .
. 124
,
Conrad Car
124,7
Cook Jan . . . . . . . . .
124
•
Cooper Irwin
124
Cooper, Michael . .
124
Coopermar Sheela
124
Copeland. Sherry
. . , . 124 4 7
Cordes Don .
124.42
Corey Fred
124 .7,56,58,24
Cote , Pac:lino
46, 124
Courtney, Carol
124,66
Crowther Joe . . . .
124,27
Czerwonka, Mllrybeth
Dahlman, James , ... 73 80.78 74,72,
116,111 69.125,93
125
Dahlstrom, Donald
125
Dalim B1
125
Daley, Carol . . .
164 125,131
Daniels. Pat
125
DaValle Carol .
106,125,100
Davidson Jane! .
125
Davies, Diane . . . . . . . . . .
De Mano Barbara . . • 164,70, I 25, I 6
125.57, 31
Dent, Tom
125
Derbes. Ray
125
Deters, Da-!ene . . . .
125
Dethlefsen Wayne
Dews, Robert . . ...• , . . . . . 125
46. 125
Dickson, El;zabeth
Dictor, Bonn· .. , . . . . 41,39,125
63, 125
Dilg Carol-Luanne
102 125
Dolan, Sandra
126
Dolnick, Gene .
Dorf, Macy . . . . . . . . .. . . 72.126
126, 16,43
Dover, Art
126
Dre:ser Doreen
126
Linda
Dre1
126
Drennan, Bob .
126
Dressler. Steve . . . .
126
.
Duke, Carole
126
D~ berger. Eliiot . .
126
Duocan, Ed
34,51 26 57 31
'ne . ,
D~"o Made 1
. <4, 126,57
Eagan, Cor-:>I . .
37,126.114,92,93
Ea es, Glenn
Ecke' Barbara . . . . . . . . . 126,53
116 ~ 25
Ecb1ann, Ma•ga•et •
• 26
Edfors. Wesley . . . . .
. 44 I 6 I 64 • 11,
Eggert, Sondr11
126,56 57,31
126
Ehrenberg, L'oyd
Eks!rom C~a,1es . . . . . . . . . . . 127
127
Eiden, Jane
. 4739,127 43
Emerson, Jo
. . 127
Endicott, Eddy
. 127
Engel, Terry . .
Engstrom , Le,.,nard .... 73,34, 127.93
50, 127, I 6.49
Enke, Eli en .
Epstein , Barbara ....... 41,39,127
127
Epstein, Judy
Erickson, James . . . . . . . . . 57, 127
57 127
Erickson, Joan
127
.. ..... .
Erickson, Karen
62,127
Eriksson, Nancy
I 27
EC: ksson, Ron . . .
127
Esterman, Nei
127
Eyies, Sue
127
Farringtol' Dave
127
Fallico, ElaiPe
128
Feder, Darry . .
128 31
,
Feil Pat
128,87
Feingo d, Barry . . .
64 128
Feldman Frederick
128
Felleson, Bonnie
128
Fendt, Finley . . .
128
Fenn. Ronald .
44, 128 ,56,57,3 1
Ferguson Shirley
128
Fields, Catherine
. .. , . . . , 128
Field s, Michael . .
. .. 128
Fine, Gary . . . . . • .. . •
Fine Martin , ........ , . .. . . 128
. ..... 165,65, 128
Fink, Richard .
128 42
Finzel. Louise
Fisher, Mike . . . . . . . . . . . 1°28
Fisher Nicki . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Fomon, June . , . . . . . . . . . 128
128
. . . , .. ,
Fomon, Judith
Foscund Barbara . . .. . . . . . . . 129
F1d'1<.e, Jerry . . .. ·H 73,72 129,9)
129
.
Fronk, Ga'
Frank, Martin . . . . . . . . . 34, I 29
129,34114
Fredson, Caren
129
Freedberg, Harold . .
. 129
Freedman, Rick . . . .
. . , 129
Freeman, Eleanor . .
Froemel, Richard . . . . . . . , 129
129,39 23,43
Fulkerson, Judy . . . .
Fung, Timothy . . . . . . . . . . . 129
129
Fyfe, Lorna
G1 bert Fern .. 41,106,130,56,57,3
G:ovonee Ii, Raymond . • . . . . . . 130
G:siason, Daniel:e . . . . 130,56,57
G!ass, Jackie . .. .. . . . . .. . .. 130
165,130,56,57,3'
God'ove, Jane
Goetz, Arlere . 39,I 6,107 130,56.
57 31
130
Goetz, Pa" . . . . . . .... , . . •
I 3C
Gold Myra . . . . ... ,
• 165, 130
Goldberg, Stephen •
Goldberger, Ronald . . . . . 47, 130
Golde, Susan . . . . . . . • • . • . . . . 130
Go1dfeder, Ronald . . . . . . 130.58
Goldfine, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . • 130
Goldfine Suzanne . . . . . . . . 36, 131
Goldman, Shelly . . . . . . . 131 ,53
. I 65, 131
Goldstein , Arlene
Goldstein Daniel . . . . • . . . 65, 131
Golds+ei n, Eileen
13
Goldstein Gary . . . . . . , . . .
I)•
Gold;tein, Linda . .
Goldsteir Natalie . . . . . . . . . . 131
13
Goode, Ira
13
Good,..,;in, A1 an . . .. . . . . . .
61,131
Goodmon, Elissa
11,13
Gorden, Pat .
13'
Gordan, Alv;n
. 13
Gordon. Fay . . .
13
Gordon M"chael
Gcrdor Mike . . . . . . . 34 I 31 24
Gordon, Sondi ..... , • . . . • . • • 131
, 45, 13
Gordon, Toni
•. 64, 131,53
Goren Judith
Gould, Ina . . . . . . . . . . . 61,131
. . • . . 39, 116, 132
Gould, Phyllis
Grabow, Kathryn .. 34,132.56.57,31
Graeff, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
132
.
Gradman, Tanisse . . .
Graff. Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 132
132
Grant, Bonnie
132.23
Green, Samue1
I 32
Greenberg, Hedy
Greenberg, Myra .... , ..... , . 132
132.42
Greenman, Rich
. . . 132
Greenwald, Sara
132 42
Groisdorf Fron
132
Grember Darlene .
. 73,72,132 93
.
Griner, Remer
Grossman, David . . 41,34 36, 132 43
. 132
Grundwag Marcia
132
Grybow, Sandro
132
Guenther, Earl . .
Gunsau I.is, Richard . 34, 133,57 29
133
Gustavson Rosemary . .
. 133
Gustavsson Eunice
44, I 33
Guttier, Dick . . . . . . . .
62, 133
Hobler Annella
I 03, 133,
Hadiwidjojo, Setyaningsih
34.45
Hagstrom, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . 133
. . . . . . . . 133
Hain, Charles
Hampton. Robert ......... 83, 133
133 56,57
Hanley, Sharon
Hansen, Robert . . . . . . . . . . 133
33,87
Harris, Bill
133
Harris, Jerry .
. 133
Harris, Nick . . . . . ... ,
164.3 111 133,108
Harrison Goi
114
Horte1 Roger
64 133
. . . 133,43
Renee
Haske
Hoss, Howard
133
73,72 16,03
Hayes, Donald
. 134
Hebb'et~waite. Johr
129
Ga an, Leslie •
Gagliardo, Vera
62 , 129
Gallowich, Sharon
129,56.57
... 129
Gee, Douglas
Geisler, Joan .
. 129
Georges, James . . . . . . . . . . 129
Gerber, Barbara
130,56,57.31
Gerber, Lindo . . . . . . . . . . . . 130
Gerut, Rona d
130
.
Getman, Susan
44 34, 130,45
Ghetl'er, Richard . . . . . . . . . 130
57, I 30 56.31
Gigstad Gay
'.!19
�INDEX
134
>-<eooerg D~na d
3 7 134 91,93
Heoerick Robert
. 134.29
Hedq_ 5t R chord
134 58
~lecres Thomas
134
1-iei•e • M<'lrlene
7374,72116,111,195,
Henze, Poul
'13
• 134
He:mer E'6e .
34 134
hendricks,n Judy . . . .
134
Henr"ksen, Sharon . .
164, I 34
He~sel. Penny
134
Hepburn Koren
. . 46, 134.53
Herbst, Christine
134
Herdrich Nancy
. 134
Herman, Barbera
. 134
Herman, James .
53, 134
Herrmann, Koren
Herzberg Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . 134
He.berger S•eve . . . . . . . 135,87
I-ii debrand Jerry . 34,36,71 135,34
>-ii debr,,ndt, Ricnnrd . . . . . 135,57
. 135
rfl, Denr"s
. 135
~· er Cla d e
h ls•rond, Jackie . . . 46,60, I 35.30
. . . 135 53
H 'TIC Farb lier.a
135
l-i1rckley Wi l1a'Tl
. 135
1-i"rscr Jo1>
. 135
r•;rsc~. Share"
135.87,93
rfrsch•ick Mike . .
135.58
.... . ..
Hoffberg. 1ro
135
Hoffer, Robin . .
135
'-lof!m11n, Dona.d
135
t-loffman, Howord
. , . . . . , .. 135
f-1.,ifman, Mark
135
H"Hman, Michae:
135
. ... ., ..
Hahs Marguerite
136
Hokanson Lorry
Holland, S. Arthur . . . . . . . 136
36. 116, 16470,136
Holt?, Marilyn
136
Ho zmon Paul .
136, 19,42
Hoover, Noncy
136,27
'-'c v"lz hieda
. 136
'"-lr,·.ve1 , Melv'n
37 136
f-i.mphe,, Barry
34.136
Hy.,,on s~e
1ngerso
'. Bob
ngram. Patric-10
' aac, Water
! aacson, Jack .
ls<ael"te, Jerry
'ver<on, Judith
verse n Sharon
Izard , Jorn
136
136
136 37,83,43.93
36
. . 136
. 136
136,30
136
136
Jachimowski, Rennie . . .
136.66.42
Jackson, Caro
Jackson, Judy . . . . . . . 40,67,137
137
Jacob Dorothy
137
. ........
Jacob, Jerry
Jacobs, Sue . . . . • . . .. . . . 137
137
Jeccbs, Warren . .
I 37
Jacobson Harvey
137,87
Jaccbson, Joe
137
Jaeger Dorothy
137
..;an"ak Donald
..JOn"
rwin
51, I 37
S~erwin
. . . . • 137
. . 41 38, I 37 57,31
..,re son. ~ nda
... 116,137
.JvHe Judith
41,39, 137,97
Johanson, A.ice
137
Johanson, Rebert
37
JoMson Carol
137
J rnson Dorothy
138.63
Jorrscn, Judith
34, l 38
Johnson, Karen . . . . . •
138
Johnson, Lila . . . . • . . . . . .
Johnson, Penny . 44, l 16,50, I02, I 07
I 3 7, 57, 3 I , I 0 I , I00
Johnson, Sallie
138 ,36.39,62
Johnson Terryl ...... '.'.... 138
Jol;ey David
'.. 78, 165
Jonas, Robert ... . . . . . 116 138
J uern, John
138
Jung, Helmi ..
. . . ' .. '. . 138
J ;ngwir+h, Jim
. 48 52,138,58,45
vlHO
Kaser, J1;dith .••. . . . . . . 165, 138
Kaish Ar!ene ...•.
. . . 138
Kaiz Glo•10 .....
... 52,138
Ka ·es, Roberta
39,52 138,195.31
'.?20
Karas Steve . .
. . 138
Karlsoo John
... 138
Karl Linda
64, 138,53
Karol, Pa~ a
53. 138
Kamp>, Marc a
39,138
Ka•afo•as, Phil op
83, I 38 9,92,93
Karzen Lynn
139, 18
Kasch Joao .
139
Kasper, Dale . . . . . . . . • ... 139
Katz, Berry ...
139
KadmM, Steve
139
Kay June ...
139
... .... . ..•
Kaye, Sharon
139
Keer Jackie
139
Keith Bonn"e
139
Kel er R ch
. . . 139,73.82.87
Kelly Nancy J.
66,139
Kemn"tz Dooa!d
. 165
Ken11ga Barbara
139.58
Kermar Alan
165
Kettering Bcb ..
139
Keuper Gary P.
61 139
Khirney, Jim
165
Kilcu len, Betty .
139
King, Roland
139
Kipperman, Dennis
139
Jim
Kitchen,
139
Kiviluoma, Rcberta K.
39,140,58,
4 2,94
140
Kle'n, Mar'ene . . . .
140
Klinabei , KMharine Ann
140.53
K:ingborg Nancy . . . . .
73,72 36.37,
Klingensmith. Bob
116.69, 140.42.87.88,93
72 73,140.93
K ngstedt, Wayne
. 46,60,140
K.ocke Carol
140
Kn.tier Lawreoce G.
57
Knutson. Ra ph
140
Koch, Tom
140
Kohls, Dorothy
140
Kon"tz Dan
36,37,77, 140. 10,93
Koncpkd Larry
140
Koppel. Henry
140
Korsan. John . .
140
Kornelly, Dona:d
165
Koseor Michael
140
Kossof, Gary
I 40,65
Kostelnicek, Richard
140
Kotarek, Sandra
141
Kozdron, Joan . • . . .
Kramer. Edith . . . . . . . . 53, 141
. . 47,141
Kranz, Fred . . . . . • . .
56,57,67, 141,3 I
Kraher, Katherine
. . . . 141
Kraus, Richard .
. 141 43
Kravitz, Bernard
Krawitz, Susann . . . . . . 41,52, 141,43
... 141
Kreisman, Barbara Mae
• . 141
Kroich"ck, Gail
Kroon R;chard . . I I 6,66.83, 14 I ,42
. . . . 141
Kruger Sally
Krupp, Sue. en
. . . 40, 141.56 57,43
Kuh' Wii"am
141
Kucar. Zorine
141
Kussman, Pat . .
141
Kyros, Nicholas . . .....
141
141
Ladden , Barbaro Jo . . . .
141,90,93
Lo Frentz. James
Lain, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . 142
. 142.43
Lambert, Barbaro
Landerman, Sherwin . . . . . . . . . I 42
.. . . 53
Lannert, Nancy . . . . .. . .
. . . 41,142 ,195
Lanoff, Ian
142,53
Larner Shari . . . . .
. . 142
Larson, Linda . .
. 142
Larson Nancy . . .
142,39
Law:er, Barbara
41 142.27
Lawler, Sandra .
40,4445.39,106, 116,
Lehr Bonnie
142
Leifer, Errol
142
Lenca, Cad
142
Lentz. Marilyn
142
Lerman, Gloria
142
Lerner. Mike ...
48 142,5830 45
LetzLs. Howard
142
Levander, Stanley
... 142 37
Levee, Linda
107, 143
Levenfeld Barbara
143,195
Levi~. Richard
. . . . 143,57
Levin, Robert ..
143
Levin Susan
39, 143
Levin, William
143
Levine, Charlene
143
Levinson , David
165
Levinson Jackie .
143
Levison, George .....
143
Levy, Marcy
143
Lewin, Sor .
143
lewis, Ar 1ire .
143 .99
Lieberenz Lvnne
46, 1 16, I 07 143
Liebling, Barry
143
L; lard, Sharron
... 143
Li'liedahi, John
. 47 143,IO
Lindberg Gladyce . 46,63, 143 164
10,56,57, 109
Linder Sheila
116144,58
Lindermann, Vera
143
Lindstrom, Donald
'44
Jeon ...
Lindqi:ist,
144
Lippons, Frances Ann .
46,144
Lippman, Iris ....
144,67 53
Liss, Marissa A. .
40.144
LoGiurato, Dick . , ...
144
LoGiurato, Robert
. 144
Lome, Gail .
144
.
Long field Robert
44,36 ,37144 42 ,
93 .87
Lorenz, Barbara
144
Lotsoff, Craig
144
Love6ng, Jeanne .. '. 44,57 144,31
Lowe, Robert
... 72. 144.57,93
Luepker Russell
52 144
Lukes. Anthony
144
Lurie Al
144
Lynn, David .
M . 144 42
Maca!uso, Paul
44 145,7
MacCorkle, Jud;th
65.145
Macleod Phyil"s
46, 145
Mahoney Koy .
46, 145
Ma:e Jo·Ann .
145
Mandel. Tom
145
Mangione, Peter ..... .
145
Mann, Joseph .. .
145
Manz. Linda .
145
Marcus, Linda ..
145
Margolis , Marlene . , .....
61, I 45
Mark, Arnold
... 145
Marker, Phyllis
14553 ,31
Marta, Martin .
116,145,91
Marterie, Diane
107 145
Martin, Raul
83, 145,35,43 93
Martin, Rona ld
145,5830 4337
Masek, Betty
. . 145
Massay, Sarin a
146
Masselli Mary
39, I 46 45.42
Massing. Ira Jay
146
Matheson, Scott
146
Maurer Frank ...
146
Max, Sandro Sharon
146
. •4b
May Crrist;ne
146
May, Lynn . ,
34, I46
Mayer, Betty
140
Mayer. Jim . . . .
'46
Mayer, Melody
146,10
Mazz Alv;n
146
McEnerney, Denise . .
146
McKi ':op, Terry . . . . . .
146
. .. .. ...
Mc Pherson, John
146
Meinke, Diane . . . . . .
146
Melnick, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mende's, Richard , . . . . . 47 , 146
146,58
Mendera, Alice ..... , . .
146
Meyerhoff, Beverly
147
Andrea
Meyers,
147
Meyers , Rose
147 57
Micari, Kenneth . . . .
. 147
Michonski, Ken
147,58
Migue Maree la
Mikkelsen, Edward . . 72, 147, 173,93
. . . . . 147
M'lkis, Carol .
47
M er CMy .
34,14795
Mi .. er Diane .
. . . . . . 77 147
Miller Herbert
. 147
Mil'er James .
34 147,57
M" ler Lynn E.
. .. 14/ 34
MI er, Lynn S.
58 147
M Is, Roger .
147
M1zruchy, Tina
147
Monarch, Ira . . . . . . .
147
Moravcik George
145
Morgan Bi ll . .
148
Morse, Richard
I 4R
Mi:el.er, Virginia
148
Murphy William
Murray Jim . . . 73 72 64,148 57,93
148
MJse, Jane . .
70116,148,164
Musgrave, Anita
56.58,43
148
'A uslin, Lawrence
Nahin Lois .
,45
Nannen Gayle
61 148
Nathan, M;ke
14S
Nee.eman Bonnie
14R
Neimark, Garry
65 107,140
"Jelson Fern
39.63, I 06, 148,56,57
31
83 48
Nelson, James
, 145
Newberger Renard
148 SS
Newman. Sandra . .
44, l 48 36
Newton , Phyllis . . . .
14-,
Niemiec, Patricia .
149
N ix. Jerry
149
Noesen. Ken . . . . .
Nordin, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149
Norling, James . . . . 65, 149, 116
149
Norris, Linda . . . . . . . . . .
Noyle, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . 116,149
I 4Q
Obenla nd, Robert
Obermaier Carlyn .. 149,56.57 30.31
149
Oberman, Linda
48 149, I 8
Odess, Bob
. 116,149,19,43
O'Grody, Mary
149
Ohren, Nothon
149
Olsen, Barbara
0 son, A:an . . . . . . . . . . 65.!4~
149 53 94
Olson, Barbara
149 94 97
Olson Deanna
Opensky, Bonita ....
. . . . 140
..
Ornstein, Bon'ta
150
Otto Carolyn . . . . . .
150 94
Owen Ed .............. . 150,93
Ozaniec, Joanne
150.3
77 150 93
Parm , Robert .
I SC
Panzel la, Sherry
S7 150
Panzella, Steven
150
Parker, Sheldon . .
. . I SO
Pauss. Anita . . . . . . . . .
. .. 34, l 50,20
Pawl Karen . .
150
Pence, Marilyn J . .
I SO
Penn, Joan
6 1 SC
Penner. Aran
I SC
.
Pentland . Elwin
Peppercorn Mark . 36,37,67, 150 8
24 42.92,93
Perlman, Ra'ph ..... .
150
Per'ow Judy .
150
Pernitz, Maureen
. 102 106150.26
�INDEX
Persky, Koth een
Peters, Marian
Peterrnr Gr11nt
Petcrser John
Peter<( r ,ludy
Pe•ersc e Ca d
59
P-:itrc l:i, Pl> p
Pelts Cotry
P•e;ffer B,- nft e
Pllo~m, w· io<"'
p: des, M'chae'
15
15
... 37 47,151 37
37 83 151,57
44, 151.65.105,9.37
74 116 164,70. 151,
58.30
165,151
47.151
51 151,42
34 107,151
. 40, 151
P'~e. Bria~
Pinkerman, Jl!mes
. 165
34 37,151
Pinsky. Stevl• .
151
Pi,ano, Joan ..
151 34
Pol lack, Emanuel
151
Pcmerich, Judy . . . . .. . . .
Portman, Su<an . .. . . . .. . . . 151
151
Posner, Bruce
15 1, 16
Praeger, G,,il
........ .
152
Prill, Nonry
116.152
Proverzano. Rc.r· 'Id
Pryi:kin, Ol'v o
52
SB, 152
Puccio, Fron~ .
R<iffols R c ""'d
152
Raith, R"ta
152
Roopopcrt, D dne
152
Reicheds, Phi p
152
Reinier, Dennis . . . . . .
152
Reynolds, Elizohoth
I 65
Rezman, Jerry .
152
Rhodes, Burton
152
Riccord., Lyda • .
44, 152.34
Rice, Susan ..•..... 39,106,152 ,43
Richter, Char!os . . . .
. 152
Rimmler Anita . . . . . . . . . . 152.53
Rivard Douglas
. . 37, 152
Robb. Julia •. 44 ,47,152,116,110,197
Roberts, Sammy
152
Rocra, Dernis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
Rogin, Nea' . • . . . . . .
153,29
Rose, Caro: .
153
Rose, Mor'ene
6I,153
Rosenfield Judi!~
6 1, 153
Rosen!hol. Jerry
153,58
Rn<nAr Ph
I '>3 57.37,31
Ross, Michael
153
Ross, Steven . . . . . . . . . . . 153,58
Ross, Wil iom
. . . . . . . . . . . 153
Rothchild, Nancy
153.53
Rot~.,,on Mke J.
153
Rothmo~n. Midoel D.
153
Reven, Erico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
Ruby, Mike .
. ... 41, 153.92,93
Rubenstein Roe
. . . . . . . . . 153,27
Rubinstein, Rita
. . . _ 66, 153 20,43
Rufer, Dennis . . . . . . . .
153
R~sso, Jomes J. . . . . .
154
Rydl, Lynn
. . 154
Socom11no, Joanne
154,57,31
Sager, Ruth . . . . . . . . . . . I I 6, 154
So ken. Stc:ort
. . . 73.78,72, 154 ,93
Saltzman. Robert . . • 154,87,88,93
Sandman Penny
. . . . . ..... 154
Sandstrom, Karen
154,43,94,97
Schachlor Harrie'
47, 154, I I 6,56,
57 31,115
Schopper'. Edward
. 154
154
Schee 1 Co•o yn
154
Scheibe Ri- ~ud
154
Scheder, Wil iam
154
Scheunema'ln, Marsho
154
Schiffer, Ray ...
Schi 'o, Katherine
154
. .. 154,53
Schirzina, Dcinno
I 54 39,56 57,18
Schippman. KMen
155
Schmir, Jerry . . .
155
Schmit, Jc.hri .•
Schnab1e, Terry
155
107, 155
Schnair, Robert . . ....
155
Schneider, 1-iMlene
Schnidt, John
. . . . .....
155
Schoenborg. Jeff
155
Schramm, Diane
. . . . . . . . . 155
Schu!di nor s~ndy
155,53
Schulme-n, Lawrence
155
155
Schultz, Tom
Schuttler, Carlyn
. 155.58
Schuyle• Narcv
39 155,56.57.31
s,hwartz Dayle
155.53
155
Sc h·,,.,rtz tdwa•d
Schwartz Koror
I 55, 165,20
34 39,155,42
Schwied, S· el yn
40,44 36,49,71 155
Seeqre.. 51..e
30.42
Sega Eld ~e
. . . . • . . . . . . 156
Se'be1 Geri
156
1
Seiden. Ro ard . . . . . . . . . .
156
Seltzer. M ke .
156
Senger, Karon .
156
Sevo rso n Ed • .
72
Shabel Karen . .
44 156
Shaffer Joy
61 156
Shapiro, Bob . . . . . .
156
Shapiro, Mar!ene
156
Shapiro, Stephen
156
Shapiro. SuzaMe
.. . . . .. .
I 56
Shatto, Jamo<
156
Shaw. Ronnie
156
Shearn Al en
I 03, I 56,45,42
Shel ·st Daniel . . •
. I07 156
Sher, 1
lene . . . . . • . . .
I 56
Sherman, Pamela
• . . . . • . . 156
Shores, Sandy . . . . . • . . . . . 156, 1(,7
Shu mar. Alan
I ~6
Shumar, Ronald ..••. 2,52,156.115
Siege' Judy .
. . . 157,53
s:elski Robert .
157
Siiver Shir.ey . .
157
S verman, Elle~
57.43
Silverman. Jeonette . • . . . . . . • 157
S verstein, L'nd., . . • . . . . 61,157
S:lverstein, Robin
.... •.. .
157
Simon, Ren • • .
.. • . • • . . • •
157
Sippi;, Jeff . . . . . . . . . 34,15737
Sjostedt, Len •... 73 78,93,29,72,37
116, 157
Skolnik, Harry . . . . . . . . . . . . .
157
Slutsky, Natolio
. . . . • . . . . . 157
Smart , Elizabeth
. . . . • . 157,58,94
Smigiel Judy
. . • . . . . . . • . . . 157
Smith Steve . . . . 51, 157,57,31, I 09
Snyder, Barry
. . . . . . . . . 157
Sokol, Heward . . . . . . . . .. . . . I 65
Solomon Juno
157
Sorokin Linda
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 157
Soero, Susan
164,110 158,56,57,
3 1 109
Sp:egel, S~el:a . . . . . . . . • . . . . . 158
Spirrison Conrad
I 58
Spivack Nerdy
158
Stoar, WihHd
. . . . . . . . . 158
Stad'er, Scott
. . . . . • . . • . . 158
Stein. Jay . . . • . . . . . . . . . . . • 158
Stein, Stanley . • . . . . . . .
158
Steinseifer, Donald
. . • . • . . 158.57
Stephens. Bruce . . . . . . 158,87,88
Stern. Michael
. . . . . . . 158, 18
Stone, She 1don . . . • . . . . . . . . . 158
Stevens, Bonny ,
...... 34. 158,7
Stonemork, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . . 158
Stoner, Corel ... , .. 44,47,116, 158
Stronberg, Mike . . . . . . . . . . 158,29
S"qorman, Mara .......... 45, 158
Sugarman, Tammara
158
S.mstein, Mike . . . . . . . . . I 65 72,73
Super!ine, Donald .
. ...... 159,58
Suss, Roberto . • . . . . • . . . 39. 159
Sved'cnd Pau a .. 47 159,60.9,30.42
Svejnoha, Judy .•
Swanson. Barbara
Swanson. Curt
Swanson, Doris .
Swanson, Nancy
Swider, E ayne
159
59
59
59
59
159
Tannenoaum Anda .
159
Tanner Jam<>'
77 159,91
-rasmer Joan
63 159.57
Taylor A, . . . . . . . . .
159
Tay!or Wil iam
. 159
Tax Edward . .
. 159
Tavin, Harry . . . . . .
44,49,159.47
Tennison, Elaine .
. 34,39,159
Thies . Roberta
44,36, 110, 159
Th;gpen James . . . . . . . . . . 84, I 60
Thomas Rober! .
72,73,116,160,93
Thomsen, Karen . . . . . .
I oO
Tiraglia. Ron . .
. 44, 160.93
Ti vi n t:ene
11 60
Torgersen, Jerry
bO
Torgerse~. Judy . . .
oO
Toveil, ~lancy
39 160
T•e"d.er Robert
.,c,
T sky, c1~:re
T. rofsky Cho•le~
Ud tsky, Danie'
Urelius, G ... on
'"C
II ':I, 11,c,
49
I 60 56.';7
Varveris, James
160 q1
Venters, Dace . .
160
Verbin, Andrea
;~ 160
Veto, Eugene
. . . 36.39.165, I 60.42
Vodien, Renard 3 • .
11 D
Voegtle . Clay
. 34 I 6 I
Vorsatz, Susan
161
Voss, John
.. .. . .. ..
. 72
Wah!e, Haro1d
. 161 165
Wales, Jeff . . . . . .. . . .. . . . . . . 161
Wallace, Heather
.. t.1-• .61
Wallace, Shirley
61
Wallach, Cary
•61
w.,JJacl· l=ranres
,1
Waller. Car<:> e
46,34,116,71 61
Wall:s, Janet . .. . . . . . ..
161 53
Wais~. Joe .
161
Wampoie, Mary . . . . . .. . .
l61
Wanaski, George
16,16',5/
Wardo
Frark
79,76,37,169 161,
195 87,93
Waterlou, Rober~
.. 161,58.20
Weber, Cynthia . . . . .
161
Weber, Donald
.. .. .. . .. ..
165
Weber, Nancy . . •
161
Weber, Sue .
161
Webster. Karen
161
Weinstein, Anita Loui<e
106, I 62
Weiss, Barbara
I 62
Weiss, Beatrice . . . . . . . . . .
I 62
Weiss, Beverly
I 62
Weiss, Jerry
I 62
Weiss, Joan
39,49 50, I 62
Weissman. Sharon
I 62
Wexler Shelley .. 41,44 39.165,162
4?
White, Barbara
45,39 I 06, I 62
White
Michael
I 62
Whyman, Ronold . . . .
I 62
Widman Judith . . . . .
46, I 62,98
w·ese, Paulo • • . . . . . .
. • 162
w· son, Pat6c·a
167.42
W"lson Richard . . . . . .
. I 62
Wi!son. Wi'liaw . . . . . . . . . . . . 165
Wine. J;IJ .
162.39,61,63 ,43
Winstead, Raycholle • . . . . . . . . 162
Winter, C!yde . . • • . . . .
I 62
Winter , Edmund . . . . . . . . I 63,58,4 3
Wiser, Penny . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 63
Witcher, Bette . . . . , . . . . . . I 63,57
Withal), Robin . . . 40,39,165,52,163,
58 43
Wohl, Linda . . . .
163
Waldman, Barry .
163
Wolf, Lynda . . . . . . . • .
I 63
Woife, Neil . . . . . . . . . . . 39, 163,34
Wolfe, Victor . . . . . . .
. 48, 163
Woiff Herbert
. . . . . . 163
Woliman, Jack . . .
. .. 39,11:5,163
Wolman, Ha10.d . . . .
f,7 163.19.47
Wolpoff, Mii'ord
. 52 163.58
Wolter, JoM . . . . 39,67,163 165 42
Wykow<ki. Severy
16351,5831
Wynn, Anr enne . . . .
I 63
Yar.kulo;f, Pamela
6J
Y 1ver, Dorothy .
I 63
1
Younq Jud ti-,
07,164
Zehr e. Ca•ol . . .
71 164
Zeid, Barry . . .
I 64
Ziegler, Jerry . . . . . .
164
Ziven, Mark . . . .
164
Zucker, M' ke . . . . .
164
Lwe:q. Joanne
45 39,164,56
JUNIORS
I 68.62
Abbonk, Betty . . . ...•
AbboH, Craiq
170
Abram·, A! . . . . . . .
170.171
Adelmar Joel
... 169
I tli.173
Ad er M"ke
Ahrens, Laverne
174
7)58
Ahrens Mari y'
A"el'o. M.,ry Jane
167 33,94
A bff_h, Eva
167
A dM H-w'.e
72"1'l84 12,93
A 'ng Jacq~eline
17
A endorfer Brian .
. . 175
A1 1is,-,n
Diane
173
Aopcr+. Su$an
167,53.43
Ambrc. 1 ~. Arlene
171
167
Anderson Brent .
Anderson. Kay .
.
174
170.82
Anderson, Keil~ . . . • . . .
169 ,21.43
Anderson, Stanley
Anderson, Sus<in
. . I'll
Andrew<, Nettie Lou .
58,59, I 72
Antila, Dennis
I 69
Appleton Jud:th .
170 71
Arbetmar Linda ....
169
I 68,72
Archiba d W" iam .
Arden, Ne"
173
169
Arnoff Sam .....
Ar<'nson Den·se
169
174
Arc n.:in Judy .
Artelt, Jeannette
167 59
Ascher. Allison .•....
169
170
Aver, Bob
73
Botci, Ray
hi
Baier, Barbara
10
Barner, TC'Tl • • ••
Barber, Betty-ann
173,56
172
Barbera Roso1ie .
Baren, Cynth;a ..
. I 68
Barker Wi' 1iam .
67, 17 ,90
Barr, John
173
Barren, Bonnie . ,
170
167
Bartels, Rodney
Basofin, Susan ....... .
169
72 174,90
Boss, Mike .... .
Bo umgarlner, Noreen .
173
Becker, Sydney •
169
Bei n, Larry . .
90
Belqarbo, Wendy
166,90,56. 71 70
Belue, Yvonne
168
Bende Corel ...
167,51 Sb
Bennett, Sue
169
Bonnett, Thomas
172
Ben ;on Linda
174.94
173
Berosnn Raymond ...
Bens()n 1 Reno d
. . . . • . . 171
221
�INDEX
Benson, Sandra . . . . . .
. 169
Berger Diane .. , . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Berger Ira .
. ........ 170,37.34
Bergquist Linda . . . . . . . . . . 170
Berkson, Margo . . . . . . . . . . . 167
Berlin, Sharon
. . . . . . . . . . . 174
Bernberg, Bruce . . . . . . . . .
171
Bernstein, Eleanor . . . . . . . .
168
Berrstein, Howard . . . . . . . 172.43
Bert Mary Ann ......... ,
173
Bettey Bruce . . . . . . . .
168,83
Bextei Donald
175
B'ackstone, Robert . . .
I 72
Blaisdel , Pat
114
165
Blanck, Alice . . . . . . . . .
Bi ender, Brian . . • . . . . . . . . . . . I 72
B'ender, James . . . . . . . . . . . .
90
Blitstein, Elissa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 72
Blumentha :, Edward . . . . . . . . . . 173
Bohn, Robert . .. . .. . . . . . .. . 34
Bolon, Laurence
171
Bolon, Roberta
.
174
Bookshester, Steve .. 78,82, 172,38,43
Boosales, Jim .
73,72, 174,37,87,93
Boston, Sharon
. . . . . . . . . . 169
Boyajian, Wayne . . . . . . . . . .
167
Boyesen, James
161.72 37
Brady, Richard . . . • . . . . . . .
169
BrMdenburg, Joan . . . .
171
Brandzel. Karyn
I bl
Braun, Barbara
53
Braverman, Sue
i 70
Brei, Sharon
. . . . . . . . . . . 71, 174
Breen, Bette . . . .. .. .. . .. . .. 167
Brody, Barry .. • .. . . . ..
.. 173
Bromberg, Lee . . . . .. . . . . .. 17 1 34
Bronis. Pat . . . . . . . . . .
. . 173
Bronstein, Sherrie . . . . . . . •
I 68, 1 i'
Brower Ger a Id . . . . . . . . .
I 66
Brown, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . I &8
Brown, Barbara . . . . . .
168
Brown, Carolyn
. . . . . . . . . ; 69
Brown, Elaine . . . . . . . . .
174
Brown, Harvey . . . . . . . . . . . . 168 72
Brown, Howard
173,&8
Brown, Peter .. . . . . . .. . . . . 168
Brown Robert
78, I 74
_ . . . . . . . . . 53,175
Brusin, Bonne
Buchholz William
172
Bcrlini, Al
.
169,84
Burnstein, Robert
172
Bu,,ik . Carolyn . . . . . . . . . . . 173,53
172.57
Bush, Diane . . . . . .
Bylski, John
174,57,90
Byron, Jeffrey . . . . .
. . 58
Cagney, Gloria . . . . . . . . . .
173
Callens, Joan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Carlson, Glenn . . . . . . . . . .
172
Carlson, Judith
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 173
Carr William . . .
84, I 72,93
Casbarian Paul
174,58
Catellier Ronald . . . . . . . 171,59
Caulfield, William
171
Cech, Bruce
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 171
Chaqares, Amanda . . . . . . . . 168
Chang, James . . . . . . . . . 169,21,43
Chechopoulos, George
167,52
Cherry, Gloria ...... ,
I 71
Chester, Steven ....... , . .
170
Chojnowski, Richard . . . . . .
167,58
Christensen, Cynthio . . . .
. 175
Christensen, David .. , .. I 67,S8.87
Christensen Louise . . . . . . . . . . I 70
Christopoulas, Michael
169
Cinman, Raymond
170
Cisar, Joan
170.57
Claassen, Marshall . . . . . 83, 173,58
Clark, Brian . . . . . . . . .
171
Cleburne, Patricia . . . . . . . . 167,53
Cohen, Sheldon . . . . . . . . . . . I 72
Cohn, Steven . . . . . . . . .
167,58
Cohn Stewart
. . .... ... .
168
Colitz, James
. . . . . . . . . . . 72, 174
Colman, Bill
.. .. .. . .. . . . 168
Comitor, Lynda . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 167
Cooper, Jim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Cooper, Marilyn . . . . .
170
Copeland, James . .. . . . . . .
168
Cordes. Jon . . . . . . . . . . . ... , I 71
Corey, Ronald . .
. . . . . . . . 169
Corman, Eloise
53, 172
Cosmas, Stephen . .
. I 69
Costopolos, Priscilla
172.37
Council, Martha . . . . . . . . . . 169,34
Crosby, Denny . . . .
168,72,87,93
Crowley, William
171,29
Cunningham, Sheila
I 73
Curtiss. Colleen . .
3I
Curtiss, Dennis . . . . . . . . . .
174
Cuser, George . . . . . . . . .
169,34
Cyburt, Roy . . . . . . . . . .
. . . 171
Daglas, Artemis ...
169,166,53, 175
Dag/as, Iris
. . . . . . . . . . . . 53, 175
Da hi, Dennis
169
Dahlin, Nancy
173
Dahlquist', Jim . . . . . . . . . .
173
Dolen, Susan . , . ..... , . . .
168, 166
Dallia, Larry . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . 174
Davidson, Mike . . . . . . . .. , . . 169
Davis, Ann . _. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 72
Davis, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Davis, Bob
169,86,87
Davis, Bronson ... 166,72,173,37,93
Davis, Dave .
167
Deck, Robert . . . . . .
170, 72,86,93
Dell'Aringa, Nancy . . I 02,56,57, 171
DeMartino. Dominic
172
Demas, Maria . . . . . .
. . 173
Demlow, Sherry
. . . . 172
Denkman, William
167,73,72,5,34,
91 ,93
Des Enfants, Mary Ellen ...
172
Dethlefsen, Elctine
172
Deutsch, Ronda
168
DeVeirman , Karen
174
Dilg, Bruce
166, 170, 77,90,93
Dingman , Patricia
.. 174
Diidich, Roberta
167,56,57,31
Dobrowolski, Dennis .. 72.73.87, 171
87 93
Doner, Lynda . . . . . . . ..
167,53
Donile, Dean
166.170
Dorband, Ron
174
Dorman. Judie
171
Dre5'el, Joyce
170
Dritlein, Joan
169
Dubel, Rosemary . . .
172
Dubman, Olive .
172
DuBoff, Suzi . ... ... ... . .. . 171
DuBow, Seymour
169
Duffey Beverly
169
Duren, Marvin
57,175.31
Durston, Donna ...... .
53
Dziadula, Judy
167,58
Ellies, Bruce .
Eaman, Nancy
222
170
175
Edelsen, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . I 66, 1·1 4
Edwards, Dona Id . . . . .. .. . . . 1 70
Ehlers, Barbara
I 73
Ehrensaft, Kenneth .
77 86,90
Ehrensaft, Philip . . . . . .
169,34,37
Eidenberg, Dorothy . . . . .
I 70
Eilers. Don
. .... . .
17~,86
Eischen, Beth
17J,98
Eisen, Richard
...... ... .
174
Eisenberg Sandra
169
Elke, Jacqueline
172
Elkin, Elaine . . . . . . . . . . . . _ 169,53
Elkin Ellen
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 174.53
Elkins, Stephen . . . . . .
171
Elya, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Enberg, Anita . .. . . .. . . .. . . 170
Erickson, Larry
.. _ . . . . . . 170
Esbrook, John
170
Ettinger, Toby . . . . . . . . . . . 169,51
Evans, John
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 26
Evans, Larry .............. 52, 171
Evans, Myrna
. . . . . . . . 167,59
Evey, Sharon
. . . . . . . . . . . 170
Fagerstrom, Penelcpe
169.58
Fahey, Richard . . . . . . , . . . . . . 173
Faraci, Andy ..... . .. , . . . . . . 174
Feinberg, Bob . . . . . . . . . .
170,34
Feinberg, Marvin . . . . . . . . . 168
Feinzimer, Mike . . . . . . . . . 168,82
Fenn, Mike . . . . . . . . . . .
170,34,87
Ferdman, Jeanne ..... , . . . . , 169
Ficks. Ron . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 72
Fimoff. Susan
. . . . . . . . . . 170
Fink, Terry .
. . .. . . .. . . .
173
Firmiss, Barbara . . . . . .
I /3
Fisher, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Fisher, William .. 166,72,84,173,93
Flaherty, Carol .......... 70, I 75 34
Focht Nancy . . . . . . . . . .
174
Fogel, Robert .... , . . . . . . .
i 67
Ford, Tom . . . . . .. . .. .
175
Forsberg. Douglas . . . . . . . . . 171
Fra nee, Adrienne . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Frank, Paul .. . . . . . . . . , . . . . : 73
Frank, Tllmmy . .. .. . . . . . . ..
171
Franks, John _ . . . . . . . . _ . .
: 72
Freda, Mary Ann , . . . 171,38,43,97
Freed, Nina . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61, 172
Freres, Sharon . . . . . . . . . .. 53, 175
Friedman, Joan
53,56, I 72
Freidman, Marsha . . . . . . . . . . 172
Friedman, Randy . . . . . . .
I 73,53
Frisk, Gary .. , . . . . . . . . . . . 173
Fung, James . . . . . . 72,84, 172,34,93
Gain, Allen
.
. . 171
Gallaher, Kenneth . . . . . . . . 86, I 68
Galonka, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64
Galsky, Gloria ....... , . . . . . . 172
Gannon, Jim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Gans, Natalie ...... _ . . . . . . . . . 168
Garcia, Judith
...... , . . . J 72,97
Garro, Robert . . .
172
Geisler, Richard
, ........ 29, 190
Gelfand Inez . . . , . . . . . . .
169
1
Ge fand, Sandra . .. . . . . . . . .
I 73
Gelfand, Warren
170
Gerber, Allan .
173
Gibson, Barbara
166
Giovannelli, Ray
72,73,167
Glade, Tom . . _. . . . . .
I 71
Glading, Keith . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 171
Glass, Sue . . . . . . . . . . . . . , . 172
Glaude, Paulette . . . . . . . . .
174
Glazer, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61
Godfriaux, Mary Lee . , .... 53, I 68
Gold, Marcia
. . . . . . 172
Goldberg , Sydney . . . . . .
173,94
Goldfarb, Linda , . . . . . . . . . 58, 168
Goldman, Sandra . . . . . . . .
53
Goldman, Paul .
, . . . . . . . 169,93
Goldman, Susan
171
Goldstein, Arla
I 70
Goldstein, G&rrie
174.53
Goldstein, Loretta . . . .
167,58,43
Goldstein , Loe is .. ... .. .. _
173
Goldstein, Roberta . . . . . . . 174 43
Goldstein, Sandy
, 174
Golonka, Dennis ... . , .
. 64, 174
Gooding, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . .
173
Goodman Stuart
173
Gordon, Adrienne . . . . . . . . 173
Gordon, Allen .............. 167
Gordon, Joan
.......... 51 173
Gordon, Norman . . . . . . . . . . . . I67
Gorenstein Stewart . . . . . . . 167,45
Gorman, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . . .
41
Goss. Denise
169.43
Gould, Barbara .
168
Gocsh, Diana ....... , . . .
174
Green, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . 168
Green, Marcia . . . . . . . . . . . .
173
Greenberg, Fern . . . . . . . . . . 173
Greenberg, Joy
... , . . . . . . . . 170
Greene, Dale ........ . . . . , 167 53
Greene, Gari-Sue . . . . . . . . . . 167,53
Greene, Lyle . . . . . . . . .... .
Greenspon, Judy
174
Gregory, Ted . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Griebel/, Mary
169
Grosky, Reid
170.87
Gross, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . .
171
Grubb, Jeenne . . . . . • . . . . . . .
174
Gunn, Charlene . . . . . . . . . . .
173
Gustafson, Janet . . . . . . . .
170
Gustin, Maurice
170
Gutbrod, Larry .. .. . .. . . .. . 169
Hackin, Steve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Halperin, Lenny . , . . . . .
168
Halpern, Robert . . . . .
170
Halvorsen, Reed .... , . 166,168,83
Handwerker, Thomas . . . . . . 173.29
Ha11sen, Susan ....... ....
167,10
Hardel, Geoffrey , . . . . . . . . .
168
Hardt, Brian . .
. . . 170 86
Harris, Carredith
_ ..... 171
Harris, Fran . . . . . . . . . . 169,53 56
H¢rris, Richard
174
Harrison, Borbara . . . . . . . . . . . 173
Hartman, Sandi ........... 169,53
Hauser, Helen . . . . . . . . . . . .
172
Hauser, Ron
........... 173 41
Hawkins. James . . . . . , 169,72, I 72
Healy, Gerald
. . . .. . .. . . .. 171
Hedstrom , Randy . . . . . . . . .
173
Hehn, Cary . , ....... , . .
170
He int, Marilyn . . . . . . . ....
Helt. Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Hendriks, Barbara .•... 7I,174,172
Henry, Susan .. . _....... . . . . . 175
Herbold , Arlene . , . . . . . . . .
170
Herrmann, Paul ....... , . . 169.90
Herzog, Mirah Susan .
49,171
Hess, Carl . . . . . . . . . . .
173
Hibbert, Nancy . . . . . . . . 174,53, 175
Higginson, Don
175
Higgs. Glenn . . . . . . . . . .
61,li2
Hilfman, Louis
... . ..... ..
169
Hills. Dan
. .. . . . . . . .. . 72, 173
Hillsberg, Pat .... . , . . . . . . . .
63
Hirsh, M<>rilyn .... , . . .. , . 174.43
Hirte, Bruce . .. . . • .. . . . .. . . . 171
Hoag, Peter . . . . . . . . . . . . 169.83
Hodqes. Joyce . . . . . . . . . 170, 166
Hogan, Louanne
58
Hoinacki, Susan • . . . . .
170
Hoke, Joan
. . . . 58,94
Honig, Michael . .
167
Houck, Eileen
I 71
Howard, David . . . . . . . . . 77,171,93
Hussey, B. Robert . . . . . .
167
Hutchings, Bill . . . . . . . . . . .
I 72
Hyman . Helene
175
Irwin, Gerald
lsel, Richard
Iverson. Judy
173,58,59
72.73,84,34 93
168.171
Jacobs, Janice
'' 169
Jacobson, Roger
168,52
Jaeqer, Renata
173,34
Jaman, Ronald
174
Jani s, Michael . . . ... . .
173
Janse, Jan
83,174
Jenkins. Judie ........ .
169
Jensen, Marianne . . . . . . . , .. 174
Jensen, MMilyn
.. _ . ... .. . 170
J ohnson Beverley ...... .
174
Johnson, Brian
168
Johnson, Emma
173
John sor, Gordon
167
Johnson, Joanne
168
�INDEX
Jof.r· nn, Judy
Jchmon, Lyn"
Jof.nson PeMy
Jorrson Ron . . . . . ....
Jone Earl .
Jorrd, Ron . . ..... .
Jornhon, Kare" .. .
Juern
ArTeno .. .
170
53 175
36
86,172
171
167
168
167
K11di" J,dy .
172,34
Ka for Barb
172
Kal;+owski, Kenneth
,
168
Kd:mis, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Kamensky, Paul
87
Kanorsky, Jeff . . . . • . . . . . .
57, 17":,
Kapch'nski. Dorothy
. 53, 174
Kap!11n, Bever!y . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
Kaplan Myra
17~
Kdrel Barbaro
170
Kori td, Joanette . .
I 71
Ka•leky, Laverne
169
Karlov, Linda . . . . . . . .
174
Karcf: Barry
1 ~2
Karorr>an Ire e
.. 56.58 171,43
Karr, Tern
174
Kast
Gayle .
174
Ko+ie". Edwa•d
173
Kotz Barborii .
168
Katz David
. . . . . . . . . . 83,172
Katz Lawrence
. 168.43
Kacfman, Me li~da
170
Keller. Marge'
. . I 70
Komp. Sondra
. . . I 74
Kennedy, Adr•enno
. 166.167,56
Kilcullen, Frederick .
168
Kirkpatrick Craig . . . . . .
58, 172
Kirscnner. Judie
. . . . 173 ,58
Kirshner. Robert . . . . 166,83, 174,93
Kiso, Eizabeth ..•
.• 167 , 105,174
Kit•redgo, Robert
. . 169
Klaveter Linda
167,53,•l 75
Kleiman, Barbaro
169
Kie " Frances
167
K ingbei
Poi..
168
K.opp, Rona d
173
Knign+ Ma:k
I 69
Know.es, Mary .
.
1 68
Kofoed Jackie . . . . . . 17 I ,37.43,97
Ko·deri..p, Barbara
. 169,56,57
i<<>l'erk, Roger . . . . . .
I 68
Knm"r Ja~kie . . •
i 7I
Koc perman Alan . . . .
I 68
Kasdon, Greer
53
Kosecr, Bob
I 69, 78
Kottmeier, Kent .
. . . . 172
K rader, How Md
. ....
I 70
Kromarcryk, Robert .
168,45,58
Kra.s. Margo
. . ... . .....
. 53
Kreinick, Stephen
174
Kremer. Joe
.. 45, 171,34
Kretschmor, Nancy
..
174
Kroger, Laurie . . . . . .
168
Kroll, Larry .
172
Kroon, Judy
. 166, 172
Kryski. Valerie
171
Kuehn, Lloyd
.. . .....
9I
Kuehn Wayne . . .
I 68
Keesler Sharon
I 73
Kuz""d", f"otri<.io
169
La r, Larry
167,84
La.ng Sond•a
174,53
Lamme Robert
I 70.83
Lartz Lindo
167
La>cody. Lorry
173.90
La Seo o Nancy
168
Los•cv, Rochelle
.
171
Laur<en, Barbara ....
168
Layden Dianne
170,53,56
Lazoor, John
169
Lazar. Emil . .
171
Learner. Leslie
167
Lees, Marilyr
.
. 166,57
Lehmon, Caroline
..... 174
Lehman, Judie .
. . . 167
LeM'eux, Yvette . . . . . . . 170.94
Lemanski Sandro . . .
173
Leon Joy ........ .
173
Leonard, Susor
171
LeRoy, J11n"re
169
Lev Jeffrey .
170
Lev 'l Ba•oa•a
Levin, Bob
Levine Elieo
LeV;ne, Sue .
Levisor
w· ia""
• 172
170.83
173
167
' 75
172
169 94
I '1
163
173
172
167 97
Lewin M·ck1 .
Liberti, Anre Marie
.
Licausi Concetta . . . . . . .
Lindemann, Thon"os .
Link. J0hn
Lippens , Pat .
Lis, Marion
L;ssner. Lawrence
Lockwood, Glenn
. . . . . . . ..
Lodel. Chrish , . . . .
Loutsch, Pennie
Lowe, Pot . . . . . . . . . .
Lueder, Caro: .
Lundberg Corl .
IS9
173
170
171
174
167
!o'
Magnus Michael
172
Mehaffey. Craig
172
Mo"nke, Mary AM
167 34
Manassa Dian&
.
. 175
Mann Sharron . , ... ,
. 171
Manzardo, Denry
.
172,28 93
Marc1.;s Fern . . . . . . . .
I oB
Marcy, Robin . . . . . .
·12,113
Mari es, Peter
... .... .
167 173
Morino, Lee Ann
, I iO
Mario, Barbara
. . . . . . . i 68
Mark. Robert . . . . . .
166,17.49
Marnstein, Marshall
. . . . . 167
Marsha'!, Penelope
. . . 172
Martin Alan . . . . . . , . . . 166, 167
Martin. Carol . . . 174,38,37,43,98
Martin Jeff
. ..
174,90
Martino, Connie . . .
170
Masaracchia, Joseph
. . . 48,171
Masek , Dick
78, 171
M aste•1. Ted
166.168,41
Ma•heson, Myra
. . 170,53
Mattson, Margaret
,
167
Matzick , Kennetli . . . . . 166, 168 86
Mau Bruce
29.87
Maxen, Marcia
. . . . . . . . . . 170
May, Ginny
168,53
MrAvoy, Pat . . . . . . . . .
. 170
McClendon, l-:ren
. 172
McColloch, Mory . . . . .
171 ,43
Meadows, Roberto .
171
Meadows. Teddie . . . . . . . . 167
Meier1'olf. Jon
.
172
Meisner Bob . . . . . . . . . . . • . . . 167
Melamed Mitchell .
173
Me!ehes, Barbara . . . . . . . .
171
Meltzer, Pam
. . . . .• . . .
167
Menconi Sandy . . . . . . . . . . 174
Mendel, Lois .. , ........ , . . . . 168
Meridith, Joel . . . . . .
169
Merriman. Steven . . .
169
Meyers, Judy . . . .
172
Micon , Ronald
168
Mikolay. Ramond
171
Mi :er, Donna
..... ....
170,57
Mil.er Margaret • . . .
172
Mil'er Margo
. 171
Miller Paul
. . . . . . . 64
Mi ier Steven . . . . . • . . . 170.82
Mi s, Lorry . . . . . . . . . 7278,174,87
Milste·r Terrene ......•.•.. 169
Minsky, R.;;n . . . .
173
Miresse, Ja.,,es
72 73,84,173,10,93
Mitchel. Gloria
172
Moeller Normor .
168
Moldofsky, Howard . . .
172
Momirov, Elaine
176
Monson, Walter
167
Morgan, Linda
174,56,57,34
Morten Bud .
166,171,114
Mueller, Pete
. . . . . 169 ,87
Mueller, Sandy
169
Mullen, Howard
.... , . 168
Murlo s, Joan .
166,170,37
Murphy Mike
170
M o.1tter, Scott
172
Myer, Barbaro
170
0
Nad er Edward
Ndfh, 'n, Mor• yn
Nard J~mes
. . . 167,58
174
. . 174
Nechtmar Eileen
• 169 173
Neer, Dave ...
172
Neimer, Barbara
171
Neisen, Chuck ........ .
170
Nelson Constance
58
Nei6nch, Bob .•.....
168
Nelson, Constance ,
173
Nelson Jim ..
169
Ne<son, Karen
169 53
Nessel, Bari
166
Neumann, Bil
170
Neumeister JcAnr
170
Newman, Shona . . .
171
Nieder, Robert . . . . . ...
171
Nison, Steve ...
169
Norgan, Ken . . . . . . 170,34.38,37
Novitt, Sharon ...... .
53
Novotny, Joseph
. 171
Novotny, Rona d ...
170.87
O'Donneil, Mary ...
Oehlberg, Georgia
Olmsted, Steve . . .
Olsen, Gary
Olson Walter ...
Om11chel, Richard
Oppenheim, J.,..,
Orbach. Sandra
Orton. Tony .
Orzeske, Wayne ..
Orzoff. G. Dana ....
Orzoff. Jeffrey
Osborn, Susan
167
173
167
I 74,45 38
172.58 30
. 172
168 83
171
168
167
174
171
173
Oserman, Steve . . . . . . . . . . 174
Ostermeier, Margaret . . . . .
172,97
Overton, Nancy
173,114
Palcheck, Terry
.
. ....••.. 173
Palm, Sandra . . . . . .
172
Palmer, Bonnie
..
168
Palumbo. Tony . . . . . .
173
Parisi. Lcci e
172
Poque!, Dale .
I 74
Pa ui, Patricia .
70.174,34
Paui Susan . .
....
168,97,98
Pawlowski, Henry . . . . .
. . . I 70
Pearlman . Ei'een
173, 172
Pearson, Alan . • . . . .
168 ,90
Pelzmann, Catherine . .
52.43
Penel e, Pete . . . . . . .
169
Peters, Larry . . . . .
...
. 172
Peterson, Nan . . . . . . .
169
Peterson, Richard
166 174,57
Peterson, Sharon . . .
. . . 172
Pfeifer, Jerry . . . . . . , . , . . 168
Pflieger, Don .. 166.77, 174,5830,93
Pflieger, Mary . . . .
. . . , 169
Phillips. Claudette .... 167,40,43.94
Phillips, Mary . .
• . . . . . . . . 167
Pintacura, Renne
174
Pleason, Paulette
. . . . . . . . . 171
Pohl, Howard . . .
. . . 34,92
Polakow Madelyn
172
Pollack, Ear
. . . . . 173
Polster, Robert . • . . . . . • . . . • 170,52
Portnoy St,.art
111
Po•rue Rebert
...... ...
173
Povitsky Morr;e
171
Powe' , Bruce .
...... .. .
I'>'
Powel. Roger ... ..
169
Price, Norman
174
Proesei Karen
171
Pr'l;t, Lawrence .
167,166
Puccineili, James
. . . . . . . . 170,91
Puerkel, Bonnie .
175
Racana Lorry .
170,34
Radtke, Tom .. .
•. 58
Rojski, Ronald ..
167
Rakos, Sharon . . . . .
I 73
Rand , Jayne! ..... .
170
Ransom, Lyle
167
Rasmussen, Rex .
173
Rasmussen, Robert .
171
Ravine Lynn
173
Raymond Connie
97,98
Reading Nancy
. 172
Reder, Dave
. 72.84, 174,91
Reeding. Dennis .
169 92,93
Regan, Terry
. 167,34
Rehwoidt, Richard
72.86, 173
Reich Myrna ..
53
Reichert Diane
. •7C
Reicherts, Jim .....
7282,175,90
Reinger, Roger
169,77,90,93
Reinier, Gerry ..
169
Reinke, w· iam
. 86,174,87
Rest. Zelda ...
173
Rhodes, Bob
168
Rice. Patricia . . ....... .
172
Richmond, Lynda
. 53
Ridings, Nancy
172
Rieff, Melvyn
...... 48 58,59
Riefstahl, Lois ...
169
Rifkin. Bennett
171
Ritter Edward .
. 167
Ritter. Lucy ..•
167.53
Ritter, Roger . . . . . . .
172
Rodman. Sue ...
167
Rome. Mallory .
173
Roock. Karen ...
174 99
Roper Stewart .
170 90
Roseman. Jordan
71
Rosen, Pau: . . .
. 31
Rosenbloom, Sherwin
110 29
Rosentha Arlene
53,17
Rosenthal. G:enn
. 52 173.58
Ros:nski Justyna
. 16<;
Ross Susan ..... .
• 51i
Roth. MMty
167
Rothman. Miriam
6636,53,171
Rothho'.tz, Michael
172
RoubineL Brian
. . . 170.21
Rowe, Connie .
171
Rudich, Analee .
168,102,31
Rusch, Carole
..
168
Rosso, Joyce .. , ..... .
170
Sa bey, Edward . . . .
173.34 87
Sachnoff Bob
. . 48
Sachs, Janet . .
173 I 7
Sack, Ruth . . . . . . . .
71 174
Sacks, Dick
168
Sacomano, Louisa
• 71
Sacomano, Mary Lou .
'70
Saflarsk:. Barbara . . . . .
167
Safranic, Jim . . . . . . . . . . . • 169
Saidera M·tchell . .
70
Sokover. Jerry . .
. 172
Samele Myron .. 16972,86.57,31,87
Sargeant, Mari'yn
168
Soso, Martin . . .. .
172
Sounders. Gertrude
171,34.38
Savage James . . . . . .
167
Savner. David
167,48
Sawyers, Gary
. . . 171,92
Saxon, Susan
173
Scacco, Daniel
. . . . . . 173
Schada, Steve
167,34
Schaeffer, David . . . . . . . . .
173
Schaeffer, Gene
. 174
Scharf, Char'es ........•.. 82, 173
Schayer Susan ... , . • . . .
170,53
Schiff, Rosanne . . . . . . . . . . . . 174,5
Schneider. Sharon
. . . 170
Schodin, Paul . . . . . . . . . . . . 172
Schoene Sandi .
166 53
�INDEX
Schrllmm Anr
172
Schr,,mm, V'rg r11a
169
Sc~roedor .,.,
167
Schroeder, R.,no d
170
Schulman Diane
169
Ro'pli
Schu'+e.
167
Schultz, Sharon
171
Schurz, Laurie ,
173
Schwan Carol
167
Schwartz Barry ...•..•......
16 7
Schwartz. Lawrence . . . . . . .
. . . . 53, 172
Schwark Susan
170,97
Scott, Nancy , . . . . . . . . .
, . . . . . . . . . . 171
Seorinq, EdwMd
174,58
Sears, Joel
. 168.7 1
Seedorf, SLan
174
Seely. Carol
169
Segal, Barbarn
168
Segal Eugene
171
Seit!or Helene
I 70.58
Selby, R'~hard
. 58
Se by, Robert
169,71
Senoer C11ro!e
169
SI.a ~d i ng Fred
Shap .:>, Gerald
:ihaprrc Jor"Y
172
Shapiro Phif;p
168
Sh,,pir0 Sanora
169 45
Shao ro Srevo
. . 168
Shop ro, Winr"o
. 173
Sheoha n Kathy
.. 172
Sheffield, Roger
.... 168.64,34.43
Sheldon, Judith
174
Sher. William . . .
. . . 169
Sheve!enko, Terry
. 166, 172
Shifris. Carol . . .
167
. . •. .. . .
Shively, Paul , . ,
, . . 173
Sholin, Judy
168
Shoros, Sandy
48, 171
Shulman, Richard .. ,
169
Shuman, Leslie
I 72
Sherley, Janice
'70,56.31
Sieber Do ores
0
172
s:ege Joanne
168 172
SilvorrT'en, M1mha
171
Si1verstAin David
175
Si'ver~teir Michoe
166
So verstein Richard .
171
Simmc~s. R( n
171
Simon, Barbara
174
Sim0nseri, Marylee
• 174,34
Sims, Betty Jo
Sims, Dewey ... , .••..•....... 167
.. 169,61,67
Singer Carol
166, 167
Songer Lorr a 'ne . . .
168
Sklar, L'nda
. 174
Slock, J m .
167
S'ive. E'~yno
Slotky, Bonnie . . • .. .. . . . . • . 170,61
Sletten, Susan ................ 175
Smith, Carer . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168
. . . . . . 168
Smith, Goil
53,171
Smith, Mary
168
Soquet, Larry
169
Sosnowski, Kenneth
170
Speicher+ Patricio
175
Spinno+o, Anthony
168
Spirrison, Jirr> . .
168
Stodelmonn, Joan
172,34
Stope1feld L:z
SteHen Mic~11ol ..... , , • . • . 168
Stein. Fran . • . . . . . . . . . . . 168
171
Stein "lorlene
170
Steinert, Ros,yn
166
Stern, Arlene .
169
..•. .. .. .
Stern, Elaine
170
. .. .. .. ..
Stetz, Rona Id
. . . . . . . . . . 58, I 72
Stevens, Craig
171
Stille, Judy
171
Stille, Pet
99
Stiska, Eveline
173
Stone Peggy . . . . . . .
Stone, Richord . . . . . . . . . • . . . 175
Storkon, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . 169
172
Strauss, Freddie ,
174
Strom, Arlene . . . . . . . . .
172
Strouse, Gayle . . .
Strumph, Mory Ellen . ..•...... 167
Stryker, Koryn . 70. I 66, 169,56,57,31
Stuhl Norman . , . . . . . . • • 168.57
Stunkel, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . • 174
224
St..brin lorry
Suchermar Shoryo
.
Suckow, Joan
Sulanka, Susan ..•.•.
Sul'ivon, Michae'
Sun•tein Steve
Swanso" C~er'ofte
Swansnn na e
Swanson, Marilyn
Sy'vester Howard
169
173
167
169
169
73,72, I 67
172
168
168
175
Taendler, Irene
173
, • . . . ... . 171
Ta itel Steve
. . . ....... .
Tankus, Donna . . .
Taylor, Grant ,
168
Taylor, Suson ..
168
Templer, Gary
170
Tiltges Leo
170
Thoma. Cheryl
61,169
Thomas Virgin a
174
Thommes, Robert
167 58,59
Thomo>on, Edward
Tom pk n, Lc"s
. . . . . . 53 173
Th,mer. Alice
fib
Tc b,, Tfiornos
168
Topper, Marcia
174
Trnff, John ...
67,87
Trai:..,ros, Louis . . . . . .
172
Trob eek Ken re th
167
Trod, Cy .
172
Trammer, Pam .
". 173 58
~ropstei", Donna
• . . 173
Trufant, Barbara . • • • • . • .. 169,53
Tune, Jim .
. 72,84,93,37
Tun kl, Donald
174
Ttorpack, John
167,90
Tutt, Michael
Tworoger, John
. 65 10,171 92
Udelson Joseph .
Uhlir, Kathy
Unterscho,etz, Rono1d
Usow, Allen .
Llzemack, Ne el
Va 1fer Joyce
Var Deborah
Verht..nce, J •. dy
V'ere Judy
V'rg"io, Coro Anr
Vol mer Patricio .
Von Holdt, Jenice
Voss Madeiynn .
Vrablik, Linda ..
170
168
68,58
168
174
169
170 58
71,172
168
172
111
169.34
. 168.94
168
169
Wadler, Elaine
173
Wadsworth, Sandi
173
Wakely, Lance .
48,59,43
Wanke, Gary . . .
53 , 175,56
Warda, Suzanne . . . .
53,167
Warren, Lavina •
58,171,30
Washkuhn Wilson . . .
... 167,169
Wasley, Robert
174
Wedge Jeon
. . . . . ... 174
Wegerman Bob .
Wegl, Mari yn ....••. 166,58,175
170
Weic-nmRnn, Bonnie .
168
Weinberq, Sroron
167
Weiner, Dan .
170
Weiner. Fred . . . . .
86, I 68
Weinsteh, Barry
Weisberq. Leon . . . . • . . . . . 90
168
•. . . . . . .
Weise, Sordra
. ... 64
Weiska, Allen •
175
Weiss, Bob . . . . . .
. . . 172
Weiss, Hannah . . . . . .
170
Weiss, Penny . . .
Weiss Steven . • ....• , . , 171,92
Weldon Lynn ...•....... , . . 174
Wenzel, Earl . . . ..... , . . . . 170
W erner, Marilyn ...... 58, 17 1,94,97
W ernikoff, Barry ...... , . . . . . 174
... , . . . . • . . . . . 173
W esley Jack
W esley, Shirley . . . . . . . . . . 58.59
W estland. Richard .. , .... , . . • 167
, . . . . . • . . . 174
W hisler, Carol
White Darlene . . . . • . . . . . . . . . 170
. .... 173,53
Wicker, Barb .
Widen. Robert , . • . . . . • . . . 171
. . . . 64, I 69
Wieska, Allen .
Wiiq Roberto , . . . . . . 168,59 97
Wiktor, Marcia
Wiley, Thomas
Willert, Diane
W;Hiams, Janyce
Wi'liams, Kenneth
Wii!;ams, Pame a . .
Wil:iams, Poul
Willidmsen, Wayne . .
•. ..
Winer, Ellen
Wi noker, Jerry ...•....
W'rtz Henry ..•
Wise, George
.
Witt, James . . .
Wold, Donna
Wolf, Barbaro
Wolfstyn, Ronald
Wood Carole . . .
.
Worthington, Chuck
Wray, Steve
Wurmser Ri+a
Yes nrvk
Ferne
. . . . 171
167
169,53,34
51,174
172,38,43
. 171
82 87
173
. . 168,53
72 172,90
72, 168,93
168
58 172
173,172
170,43
. 173 34
78,82 167
172
173
168
Zahn Dia"e ...
171.34
0
Zalud Donna
71
Zaphiric, Pat .
172
Zastrow, Donold
174
Zehner Mary ou
168
Steve
Zeinfeid,
168
Zeit'in. Marfn ...
171
Zerek, Annette
Ze.kowitz, Merle
166, 17
Zender, Robert
...... 172,91,93
Ziegler, April . . . . . . . ...
167
Ziemba. Mary
. 170
Zimberoff, Sharon
174 .51
Zimmer Gale .
173,53
Zimmerman, Dean
170,58
Zlotnik. Alan ...
173
Zolezzi Joyce
. 169
SOPHOMORES
Albert, J.C"l
. . • 179
Alter, Steven
180
Alton Sue . . . . . .
55 56,106
Amsterdam, Janice
177
Anderson, Dave . .
86 °83
Anderson, Gretd1er
79
Anderson, Marvir
182
Anderson, Normon .
181
Anderson Pa+ricia
178
Anderson . Roy . .
179
Anderson, Wa:ter .
59,182
Andrews, Fred . . ...
. . . 180
Apelian, Barbara
59, 180
Arbetman, Tammy
49,54 184
Archibald , Julie
177
Armstrong Paulette
. " 177
Arnold Allyn .. .
. 35,43,56, I 79
Arnstein, Ann .. .
. 176,180
Arnston, Robert
65, 182
Artwick, Fred
75
Artwick, Rick
61 , I 78 8 I ,89
Austin, Diana
54, 181
Averbach, A,
3541,81 178
Avola, Norm~
180
Axelrod, Barbaro
18
177
Babendererde Martin
180,56
Backus, Virgin'a
178,89
Bader, Gene
181
Bair, Charles
178
Ba: tcher, Howard
Baker, Chuck , . . . . . . . . 35.179
183
Ba'in, Claire . . .
49, 179,47
Ballou, Merrily . . . . .
Borkin, Dale . . . . . . . , . . . . . . 18 1
. . 179
.. . .. . . .
Barnett, Jane
Barnow Alice ........ 35 , 183, 176
180
Barranco, Jack
178
Barron, Frances . . . . . . . . . . .
55,56, I 83
Bartsch. Jeannette
183
Basara, Sharon . .
183
Baumhordt Lorry
178
Becke r, Barbara
177
Becker, Mike . . . . . . . . . .
Beddia, Tom • • . . . . . 75.81,177,90
177
Beezy, Bruce
Behr Donna . . . • . . • . . . .. . • 179
Bell . Chuck .................. 181
Be us, St.,art
182
Beo"e, Wayne
183
Bendofi Bruce
179
Benedict M'ke
75.181
Benes, Gail
55 •so
Benson Corel
54 79
Benson Carole
183
Benson, T'na
35 55 56,180
Bentko•.ver Howard
177
Berens, Ray
75, 183
Berg Barbara
177
Berger, Donald
180
Berqer, Howard
184
Berger, Steve . . . . . .
180
Berk, Richard .
181
Borke\ Alice
54, 181
Berloznik, Joan
180
Bernat Robert
. 184
Bernsten Steve
178,89
Bert. Jean
. 182
Bilton, Ellen
181
Bishop Pac .
81 178.92
Bistolfo . Peggy
76. 179
Bloke, Doris ..
179
Blau Kathy
184
Bl-cl• Janet
48,52, 184
Bhck David
38 177
B1ock, James
86
Bioom Carol
r 7P.
Blumbero Ann .
llP.
B uMenthal. Coro
116, I 87
Balin, Fred
183
Bolka, Sandy
54,177
William
Bollinger
59, I 78
Bond, Karen . .
54,178
Barcia Ken .
81, 181
Borisof, Joanne
.. . 177
Boukas, James .
. ' 75, 183
Bourgerie, Sue .
195,70, 178
Boyansky, Marla
177
Boyle, Michae l
180
Brandt, James
178
Brautigam , Jay
75,8 1, 179.90
Braverman, Starr
. 176,177.1 15
Breen, Ar'·s .
....... 181
Brei, Trude
55,49, I 78,47
Brendel, Fred
182
Brenner, Melvin
178
Brietzke, Paul
59.184
Bro, Ken
55, 179,89
Brody, Lawrence
..... 184
Broersma, Ineke
181
Broniarczyk Ronald ..
59,180
Brooks, Marfene
60,181
Brooks, Roberta
179
Brown Bob ....
182
Brown Don . .
. . 180
Brown, James . . . . .
180
Brownstein, Neill .....
75,85, 182
Brum melt, John . . . . .
177
Brusin, Dolores
55, 183
Brusmon, Terrie
. 107, 183,17
Brzny, Raymond
'.. 180
Buchholz, Jan .
. 55,1 83
Burkhordt, Elizabeth ....... " 178
Burns. Myra ...
178
Burns, Virginia
182
178
Cohan, Carol . .
41 , 181
Cantz, Sandro
75,85.183
Copettini, Bob
Carder, Jame s •....... 38,61,184
Cor Edward . . • . . . . . . . 180.192
184
Carlson, Garnet
1
�INDEX
54,177
Car son Sc.r."11
55.183
Chado, Core'
177
Carter RcbAr·
59 .18
Champion, Tc.on
.... 183
Chanq Char;eno
184
Crase. Jeffrey . . . • . . . . .
. . . • . . . . 55, I 77
Che!in, Karen
54,56, 179
Cheney, B('nni
178
Chere. Sue
54 17!;
Cierny, Thereoa
Cirr"nello. Robert . . . . . . . . . • 184
54, 178 51>
Claassen, Virq n;a
. , . 180, 18
Cohon, Barry . . . . . .
f /(,
Cohen, Bery'
....... 182
Cohen, Goi:
181
. . . . . •.
Cohen, Harold
35, I ~O
Cohen, Howord
177
Cohen, Kenny
IA
Cohen, Linda
177
Cokliss, Har:ey
I 79
Co!oc.chia Sandy
55.182
Cr)rawoy. fkomas
180
Cor•ad Bi
3b.b0. i 81
Cook, S~·o..,
54,56, 180
C<>cper A•eno
182
Cooper Dl!lvid
178
Cooper, Warren
54.176,183
Cocporrr'3n, Sl!I y
• . . 182
Corn, Pe..,ny
49, 177
Cowar Born"o
55,183
Cr!lmpo, S~a1,n . .
38,180
Crowe, Pot
35, 179
Curt">, A, an
180
Cutre1 Anne Morie
181
Dahlman Joanne
177
Doiberl, John
178, 18
Da.'E:y, Dove
· I 83
Dolson, Elaine
181
Dllv:s, Kenneth
I 77
Dovi<, Lindo
183
... .... .
Doy Janet
55.56
Dean, Sandy
. . 18 I
DeCari. L.:-v ;e
. . . . 183
Decker, Mike
75, 179
de Graffenreid Ken . .
59, 182
Deitch Joan
181
Deitcher Lorry
180
Del DoHo. w· ""'
184
Demah, Rober'
182
De Martino. Vic+c-r
178
Demi+h Fr11n,
178
Denis, Ei1een
. . 54, I 79
Dot.Isch, JC'onno
.• 54, I 78
De Voqeloa r, Kat~leen
181
Didier, Judy
178
Diens+ag, Marlene
54
Digilio, Darlene
180
. . .. . . . .
Dinitz. Michael
182
Ditthardt, Ronald
Dobbe, Gary . • . . . . . . . . • . . 86, 177
...... 179
Doczokalski, An"ta
. ..... 180,91
Dorband, Jerry . .
. . 60
Dorfman Merle
106,182
Dorrilrn, R th
. . . . . 180
Drawbaugh, Debbie
183
Dreyer, Bob . . •
184,17
Duq.-n. Ann
81,180.89
Duhl, Michae"
Du'kin, Jerry . . . . . . 55,85.184,92
183
Du May. Die~
Dun 1ap, Mary Jone . . . . . . . . . '79
54,177,95
Eagon. Nancy
. . 182
Eby, Charles
75.83177
Eckmann James
179
Eddy Jon ice . . . . . . . . .
180
Eimstad Karen
183
Einhorn, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Eisenberg Edith
Ellensohn, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . 181,91
I 79
Elvey, Raymond
181,17
Epstein, Bonita . .. . . . . . •
182
Ex, Rickey
177, I 8
Eyles, Glenn
35,90
. . •.
Fabbro, Don . . .
177
Faber, Kathy
54, 177
Falstein Debb:e
..... 54.56, I 06, I 79
Faust, Susan
. . . . . . 178
. .. .
Feder Joe
59, I 83
Feinartz. Normar
54, 180
•. ... ... .
Feld, Bonnie
181
Feidman , Jack
180. I lb
Feldman, Richard
183,95
Feldner, Barbara
5859,180
Feldparsch Craig
54 183 4
Fe!zer. Marilynn
54,56,178
Ferguson. Irene
... 83, I 80
Fernandez·Rojo, Roger
182
Ferraro. Carol
178
. . . . . . . . .. .
Ferreii, Ron
177
Feuer, Steve
179
Fidler. Henry . . . .
183
Field, Shoron
. . . 18 I ,90
Fields, Bob . . .
179
Fields, Simone
. . . . . 182
Fiocchi, Lorette
..... 55,182
Fisher, Barry
54,177,176
Fishman. Maureen
52. 181
Flack, Richard . .
179
Flamma'lg Kenneth
55, I 83
Fora Jim
181,95
Fortney, Miirgaret
179,95
Fos~ Reg:na Anr
183,90
Tom
l'.'.c;·
79
Foste• Kerne•h . . .
54, 180.96
Fox Susan
182
Fradk7n, Edword
48, l 77
Frandzel, Mike
184
Frank. Coro!
81,182
Frank. Gary
75, 18
Frank, Stephen
184
Franz, Peggy
182
Fray. Lynette
178,71
Freske, Irene
177
Frey Jim
178
Friedkin, Darlene
52 181
Friedler, Michael
Friedman, Burt . . • . . . . . . . . 179
184
Friedman, Michael
178
Friedman, Neil
180,95.22
l=ulkerson. Pot
Gabe1, Katliy
176.171
Gagne, Sharon
182
'84
Gai Jack
Gae. Ronald
18
Ga :aqher, Claud"a ...
179
Gardner Carol
54,183
Garro Rosemary
177
Gebel Howard
183
Gerard, Pa uiette
54, 183
Gerber, Deedee ..
179
Gevirtz R chard
55, 184
Ghionzol", Lynn
54
Gibbons, Torry
183
Gieriach, Vivion
55, I 79
Gilhooley Bob
61 ,81 182.89
Gi lium, Tom
. . . . 179,90
..
Gilman, John
178
Gitiis, Robert . . . . .•..
179
., .
Glaves, Kathy
180
'Gold, Arnold
•.. . . . .•... 183
Goldbaum Ellen
180
180
Goldberg Neno ... . , ....
Goldenstein, Howard
59, 177
Goldsmith, Carol
179
Goldstein, Chuck
. . • 181
Goode, Robert
55
.. .
Goodfriend. Marlene
••. 183
Goodman, Heidi
181
Goodman. Norm
.. 177,89
Gordon Bo rbo ra
. . • . 55,38, 180
Gordon Janice
183
Gordon, Ju e
Gordon Lee
Gornstein, Jon
Gould, Edward
Graff Borbor~
Gaye
Gra~am
Grt:en Mike
Greenberg Joyce
Greenberg, Sharon
Greenman , Sharron
Gresham, Gail
Groat, Eugene
Gross, Diane
Gryboski, Pat
48.60.183,25
59,178
179
181
55. 178
54 18C
/5,18
184
4052,178
184
18 1
178
63, 178
181
Habor, Richard
180.89
Habier Vivian
183
Hachmeister, Dolores
177
Hagel, Carol .•..
54, I 79
Hagen Edwin
77,85, 182
Hagerty. Timothy
179
halbreich Li liM
63, 182
Hall, Judy
55,178
Hal'er, Lorry
18'
1-'ane:·..,, Nancy .
63 178 95
Han lon Jobn
179
Hansen Kennetr
119
Hanson Don ..
182
Haro!dsor Dor ..
183
Harper Mike
178
Hart, Jim
35 bl,75,82,179
Harvey, Dan el ..
59,181
Hassan, Reyi:wd
182.83
Haugness, Wilma
181
179,95
Char'ene
Hedberg,
He:m, Janet
I Ob. I 7b, 184
Hein, Helene
55,178
Heinrich, Richard
177
Heinz, Gary
177
Heinz, Rich
181
Heitman, John
183
Heller, Karen . .
59, 177 89
Helmer, David
. . 54.184
t-lendrickson, Donna
177
Henkin, Carolyn
. . . I 77
Henriksen, Richard
179
Hepburn, Bob
15,85, I 79 90
Herkert, Robert
59, 180
.. .
Herman , Sherry
75,85 183
Hershenson, Dan
59, 179
Herszon, Martha
183
Herwitt, Carole
184
Hess, Richard
184
Hessell, Barbara
75
Hilbert, John
Hill, Larry . . . . . . . . . 75.81, 178,90
• . 181
Hillberg, Sandy
Hillman, Judy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 183
75, I 80
Hillstra nd Rona ld
. . . . 181
Hintz, Patricia
59,52 181
Hirshman, Dean
183
Hoff. Gerald
59, I 84
..
Hoff:ng, Richard
178
Hoffman, Andrea
177,89,90
Hoffman, Jeff
. .. 182
Hoffman, Marcy ..
38, I 84
Hoglund , David
55.56, 195, 70, I 80
Hook Jerri-Rae
181
Hopps , Borbara Ann . . . .
54
Horan, Bobbie
180
Horlick Ronald
Howe: , Richard
Huffmon Virginia
HJtler, Alice . . . . . . ....
183
54
54,18:?
I an. Rose E1 en
18
49,60, I 79
lrrber Evan
lmmerg uck, Cheryl . . . • . • • . 177
1mmerg 1uck, Lori
35,177
lmroth, Alex
180
lngorso '. Richard
. 81,92
lrwir , Joyce
179
181
Jach. Sandra
182
Jackson , Helen
182
Jacobs, Donald
179
Jacobs. Jeff
176,181
....
Jacobs, Ronna
Jacover, Jerry ........ 83, 178.89
. . . . . . . . . . . . 178
Jaeger, Jim
182
Jaeger, John
177
Jaeger. Ron . . . . . . . . . . . . .
176.181, I 7
Jaet, Elaine
18,
. .. .
Jomrozek, Larry
179
Janek Theodore
184
Janot, JC'hn . .
178
Janet, Rooert . .
'SC
Jen~ik, Stephen
180
.. ..
Jesse, Ronald
I 78
Johns, Andy . _
77, 177
...
Jr hnson Bruce
55
Johrson Doug' as
83, I 7 /
Johnson Gregory . . .
... 177
Jo~nson Lynn
176, I 81
Johnson, Mark
182
Johnson, Sandy . . . . • . .
86 , 181
Johnston, Dale
I 79
Jones, Beverly . . . . . . . • .
178
Joos, Richard . . . . . . . . . .
178
Julius, Nancy . . . . . • . • . .
184
Kaage, Stove
Kahles, Mike . . . . • . . . . . . . . 59 182
177
... ... . .
Kahn Ronnie
177
Ka'om Cynthia
, 79
uzna, Renee
Ka 1
176
Kamps. Janice . . . . . . .
180
Kann, Kenneth
181
Kapliln, B:ll . . . . . . . . . . .
178
Kaplan, Judy
bb, 179
Kaplan, Sue . . . . . . . .
177
Karas, Bob . . . • . .
179
. . . . . . . . •. .
Karch, Lois
18 I
. ....
Kassin, Robert
180
. ..
Katz. Barbara
184
Kou'mann, Linda . .
. . . . . . . 55, 181
Kay, Sandra
Kaza now, Ann . . . . . . . . . . 52, 179
.. 182
Kellar, Terry
177
Kelz, Lin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
55, l 78
Kempton , Joan
. . . . . . . . 38
Kossler, Joel
......... 54
Kessler, Karen
179
Kipperman, Judy . . • . . . . .
40,38. 181
Kirk, Pam
Kispert, Maribeth . . . . . . . . . 179
. ...... 92
. ..
Kiss, Mike . . .
182
. ... .... ..
Kite, Aine
. . 54,56. 183
Kite, Bobbie
. . 77
Kittredge, Richard . . .
Klebbe, Dave . . • . . . . . . . . . . . • 179
1 77
K!ein, Dennis . . . . . . .
178
...
...
Kling, Joan
85,180
Kl"nke. Ann . . . .. . . . . .
182
Klug Mike
178
Kluge, Jere . . . . . . . . . . . . .
183
.. .. .. ...
Knowles, Jim
I 84
. .. ... .. .
Koch, Norman
177
Koehler, Dave
.... .. ....... 180
Kohls, Larry
Kohn, Raymond . . . . . . . . . 86.184
180
Komon, Jim . .. . . . . . .
178
Korn, Doreen . . . . .
178
Koszuta, Karen
183
Kotarek. Donna
I 78
Kowitt, Arnold
180
Kozdron, Gary
180
...... ....
Kraft Stephen
Kramer, Andrea . . . . 96, I 7b, I 80,9b
183
Kramer, Kay . . . . . , . . . . . .
Krous, Al . . . . . . • . . . . . . . . . . 183
I 78
Krause, Fred
Krause Joanne . . . . . . . . . . 49, I 81
�INDEX
Kreegier George . . . . . . . . . . . 178
Kreiner, Janice . . . . . . . . . . . . . 181
Krein ick . Carol
180,95
Kre;s, Phyllis ....... , . . . . 181
Kreisier, Barry
38,52 177
Krupn:ck, Widiam
182, 18
Kulwin, Marlene
181
Kummerow. Leslie . . . .
184
Kunar, Sharon
182
Kcperman, Sheldon
176, 178
Kurlan d, Howard
183
Kurti David
. 180
Kwolek, Marian . .
54, 182
Malone, Marlene .
177
Mantell, Jeff ..
177.90
Margalsk, Joe .....
179, 18
Margolis, Harvey . . . 55,59. 181 , 184
Marks, Barbara
177
Marmel, Jim ...
181
Marschall , Nick
180
Morsholl, Stud! I
75,85, 178.89
Martish, Louise '.........
177
Maslow Arthur
184
Massey, Lois . . . . . . . . . .....
55
Mavis, lee . . . . . . . . .
176
May, Stephen
86. 181
Maypole, Marilyn
54,56,61, 178
Meadows, Stanley ....
179
Mednick. Sharlef\e .
183
Meites. Herbert
179
Melvin, Jacqueline
177
Mendelsohn, Gary
' . 47, 179
Mendes, Richard .... .
. . . 181
Menes. Carol ....... . 54,56,65, 180
Menkin , Marcia
.. 55, 181
Merrill, Carolynn ..
180
Merriman, Sue .
178
Messink, Pat ..... .
180
Meyer, Barbara
177
Michae1, Howard
75, 180
Michael, Jerry
. . . . • . . . 178
Michaels, Burton
40,41 ,5, 60, 183.
184
Ladd Thomas . . . . .
. . . . . I 77
Lahna Ray . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 182
Laing, Pat . . . . .
. ... 54
Lam pert Steve
. . . . I 77
. . . . 179
Lane, Marcia . . .
Larsen, Ralph .. , . . 61.75,85, 184,90
Larsen, Sandra
. . 179
Lassen, Pam . . . . . . . .
. . 180
Latham Linda . . . . . . . . . . 54 178
Latimer, Kenneth . 35,47,61,75 183,
90
Lauerman, Barbara
61, 182,95
Lave!., Kit
184
Lavin, Richard . .. ..
48,75,181
Lawier Robert
. . . . . . . . 176, 178
Lawrence, Ed
. . . . . . . . . . . . 50
leaf, Dona:d . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
184
Leavitt, Fred . . .
I 78
Leavitt, Stewart .
179 ,90
LeDuc, Joe . . . .
18 I
180
Lee, Mavis . . . . . .
Leff, Lyne . . . . .
183
Leftwich, Karen . . . . . . . . . . 63.183
lehmon, Janice . . . . . .
. 54
leitza, Ken
178
Levey, Pennie..
54181176
Levin Barry . . . . . .
183
Levin, Bill . . . . . . .
178
Levin, Jane . .. . . . .. .
35,61,177
Levin, Marjory
176, 184,95
Levine, Eleanor
. . . . . . 181
Levine. Linda
178
levitow, Paul . . . .
52, 179
levy Jordan . . . . . . . .
I 77
Levy, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Lewin Cheryl . .
54, 183
Lewin Sue
....
. 179, I 83
Lieberman, Michael
52,65, 177
Lindemann, Gary
85, 179,91
Linder, Don . . . . . . . . .
59
Lipawsky Ricki . . . . . . . . . . 38, 182
Littreil, Richard
59, 179,25
Lonquist, Randolph . . . . . . . . 177
Lowe, John . . . .. . . . .
75, 182
Luber, Kathy
81, 182
Lubin, Gene . . . . . . . . . . . 59, 184
Lukes, Bob . . .
184,90
Lutz, Barry . . . . . . , . . . . . .
178
Lutz, Bill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
180
Lutz. Louis . . .
177
Lyons, Antoinette .
. . 54, 184
McCartan, Meredith .. 59,49,52 , 181
47
McEnerney, Kathy
.. 181
McEvoy, Marge
54, 179
McKay, Marilyn . . . . . . . . 176, 180
Mclean, Esther . . . .. ... . 176, 179
McPherson Margaret .... .
. 184
McWherter Sandy
54,181
Magit Alan ........ .. .. .
183, 15
226
Miehe/au, Mary
179
Miguel, Jayne .
178
Mikolay, Jim
179
Miller, Barbara . . .
180
Miller. Carol An . . . . . . . .
182
Miller, Ross . . . . .
183 ,86
Mink. Lyle
75,85
Mirshak, Jerry . . . . . . .
... 90
Moberg, Dennis .. 61 75.176,183,18
Moldenhauer, Ric ha rd
59 ,83, 18 I
MorgM, Burt
183
Morgan, Lynn
180
Moser. Karen . . . . . . . . .
179
Mueller, Dolly . . . . . . . . . .
178
Mueller. Mike . . . . . . . . .
181
Mulder, Ruthann . . . . . . . . .
177
Melis, Jack
181
Nachman Alan
Nachman, Caro1e
Nannen, Bruce
Nardi, Richard .
Naylor, Donna
18,56
181,90
176.183
. . . . 179
181
55, 195.35, 70, 184,
Nechistak, Donna
. 181
Ne:son. Carolyn ..... .
38,63,184
Nelson, James . . . . ... .
177
Nelson, Jim .. , ..... .
178
Nelson, Nancy .. .
183
Nelson, Sue . . . . . . .. . 55,56, 184
Nemeroff, Susan .. .... .
182
Nesler, Gayle . . ... .
184
Nichols, Connie . . ..
183
Nilson, Tom
.......... .
180
Nilsson, Richard •....
181
Nimmo, John ........ .
179.86
Nineberq, Ma lcoln
180
Noesen, Ken .
75,182 90
Noesen, Thomas
183
Norberg, Nancy
182,56
Norris, Harold
47, 177
North , Connie
. . 178
O'Brien, Ruth
54, 178
Oeschler, James .... .
180
Oliva. Gerry
..... .
54 183
Olympius, Penny . . . . . . . I 06,54, 17
Opensky, Chama
182
Orchowski, Daniel
177
Oros, Evelyn . . . . . . .
. 55, 179
Osf\ey, Karen
41 , 176, 178
Otto, Sherry . . . . . . .. . 35,71 . 180
Owen, Mary ...... .
181
Palmer, Jeannine
Parchuta, Jim
............
Parry, David
....... ... .
Patis, Bruce . . . . . . . . .
Patterson, Patricia
Paul, Arlene . . . . . . . . .
Pavlove, Diane . . . .
J 79
182
180
183
182
181
180
Pearl, Elliott
. 86, 183
Peskin, Maureen
54
Pfeiffer Jo Ellen . . . .
. 63, 181
Pierini, Richard . . . . . . .
180
Pilkington, Mary . . . . .
180
Pinch, Mary Beth . . . . . . . . 54 180
Pode rs, Tyrone . . . . .
181.89
Po:en, Fred . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.80
Pollock, Neil
52, 18"0
Pontecore, Daniel . . . . .
. .. 180
Ponto, Cynthia
54 182
Ponto, Richard . . . . . .
178
Poppenhagen, Gilbert
50, 177
Porter. Pam
176,183
Posphala, Virginia . .
55, 177
Poster, Steve . . . . .
83,58,184
Posypanko. John
. 182
Prebish, Charles . . . . . . . . 184,89
Prideaux, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 78
Primrose, Chuck
75, 177
Puetz, Donald . . . . . . . .
. . . 177
Punch, Suzanne . . . . . . . . .. 54, 179
Quigley, Kenneth . , ..... 55,57 18 1
Rabin, Gerald . .
66, 180
Radzin, Esterie . . . .
. . 18
Ramsey, John . . . . . .
177
Raphae; Francine . .
54,52. 178
Rappaport, Michael
183
Rapper-, Sue
35.178
Ratzel, Bob .. . . . . .
91
Recher, Carol
. 180
Rechterma nn, Laurel . . . 55. 182 I 7
Reid, Robin . . .
177
Reitman, Donna
..... 18 1
Reitzer, Diane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Reimer, Eunice .. . .. . . .
195,181
Rek, Barbara .
178
Repke Robert
. . . . 181
Reyflolds, Bunny . .
181
Rhodes, Judy . . . .
. 106,71,183
Ricci , Mike . . . . . . . .
179
Rice Jim
180
Rieser, John
178
Riley, Margaret
..
183
Robert, Hilary . . . . . . . . .
180
Roberts, Jim . . . . . . . . .
178
Roberts, Paul . . . . . . . . .
176, 177
Roberts, Ronald
75, 184
Roberts, Sharon . . . .
178
Robins. Barry
183
Robson, Dick
..
179
Rodenski, Joseph . . . . . .
182
Roin11, Karen . . . . . . . .
179
Rose. Perry . . . . . . . . . .
I 77
180,95
Rosen , Arlene . . . . . . .
Rosen, Phyllis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 180
Rosenthal, Judi . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Ross, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54, 18 1
Ross, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 89
Rotfeld, Steve . . . . . . .
. 182
Rothstein, Larry
59.89
Rotkin Risha . . .
177
Rubenstein, Zel . . . . . .
182
Rubin, Jill
180
Rubner, Stud• I . .
183
Rucins, Al . . . . . . . .
83,92
Ruehrdanz, Sandy
. . . . 54,61, 184
Rufer, Ronald
177,92
Rugendorf, Sanford . . . . . . . . . . 181
Rumack, Sandra
55, 178
Russ. Judy . . . . . .. . .
18 1,183
Rutkowski, Diane . . .
54, 178
Ruttenberq, Marlene
181
Sa kover, Ray
184
Salberg, Sue . . . . . . . . .
177
Sanders, Sally . . . . . . . . . 55.56, 183
Sandstedt. David
178, 18
Santowski, Mike
. 179
Sarenick. Nikki
54.178
Sarow, Lynette
180
Scadron, Holly . . . . . . . . . .
178
Scanlan, Dotie . . . . . . ... 35, 183
Schaffner, Ronnie .
181
Schectman, Myra . . . . .
41 181
Scheibe, Dave . .
183
Schloskey, Sharon . . . . . . . .
180
Schmidt Barb . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . 18
Schmidt, Carol . . . . . . . . . 55, 179
Scnmidt, Jill
54,56, 184
Schmidt, John .
181,89
Schnaitmann, Ralph . . . . . . . . . . 181
Schoeller, Carolyn . . . . .
. . 181
Schoenberg, Diane . . . . . 54.56 181
Schuhike, Barbara .......... 54.183
Schultz, Terry
. . . . . . . 181
Schwartz, Bil l .......... 61,182,89
Schwartz, Bobby . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Schwartz, Elaine . .
45,54
Scnwartz, Jill
... 55,35,96 181,96
Schwartz, Judy . .
. . . . 54, 18 I
Schwartz, Sherry
I 79
Sefick, Thomas . .
181
Segalla, Alberta . . . . . . . .
177
Seguin, Bi I . . . . . .
I 77
Seibel, Steve . . . . . . . . .
179
Selin, Debbie
179
Se k, Charlene
179
Shannon, Bonnie .
180
Shapiro, Nancy . . .
181
Shapiro, Sheryl
.. 35. 184
Sheehan, Martin . . . . . .
182
s;,efsky, Roberta
I 77
Shiman, Stewart . . . . . . .
177
Shio Marshall . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Shipka, Steve
.... 47,84,77,182,92
Shore, Jeffrey
. . 59.65
Shulman, Betty
183
S:egel. Arlene
183
Siegel, Barry . . . . . .
180
s·enkiewicz, Paula
178
Sige1, Karen .
. . . . . . . . . . 184
S . I, Frances . . .
. 55, 184
Siiverman, Brenda . . . . . . 54.63, 180
Si 1verman, Les . .
55,34, 178, I 09
Silverstein, Mike
90
s:mmons, Mark . .. . .
59,180
s:mon, Earl
. . 181
S: mons, Diane . . . . . . . . . 54,56. 179
Singer. Barbara
. 178
Singer, Debbie
181
S: nger, Marilyn
35, 178
Singer, Peoqy .
. . . 183
Silman, Robert
86, 183
Skepner, Alan . . . . . .
59
Skolnik, Mitch
181
Skutta, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . . 177
Sl'1+sky. Ronald
180,55,90
Smart, Carol
55.187,95
Smentek, Ken .
75, 183
Smith, Gary , . . . . . . . .
182,90
Smith, Jacqueline
178,95
Smith, Judie . . . . . . . . 54, 176,177
Smith. Judy . .
. . . . . . . 54, 18 I
179
Smith, Michael
Snouffer, Carole . . . . . . . . .
182
Snow, Margaret . . . . . . . . . .
183
Snower, Jim
...... ....
180
Sostrin, Sherry
182
Spain, Jennifer . . . . . . 54.71, 179
Spector. Alice
179, 18
Sprysza k, Mary Ann
183
Stanfield, Bonnie ...... 54,99178.97
Starkey, Irv . . . . . ..
181,90.75
Starkey, Joseph .
180, 89
Starkman Barb,.,,. . . . . . . . . . 182
�INDEX
Storr, Mic hoe'
. . . . . . . . . . 178
Stauber Sue
. 177
Stovy. Michoe1
82.176. 77
Steinberq, Roslyn
178 95
Steinberg, Sylvan . .
I 83
Steinman, Noncy
180
Steinseifer Nancy . . . . . . , 54, I 82
Stephens. Pete
55, I 82
Stevens, Diane
55,56, I 95, I 83,S6
Stiilmon Roberto
. 182
Stocker, Gero ldine
180
Stockmar, Kothlen
55.56, 195,35,
70, 179
Stone, Alon
81, 181,92
Stone, Stephen
182
Stri mpel, Roger
75.179
Sue:zle, John
81,178,89
Summers. Fronk
183,90
Sunter. Bill
177
Sutton, Shelley
178
Sutton, Vi rg · nio
182
Swade, Sandy
. . . . . ...
183
Swanberq. Shoron
179
Swinger, Jim
59 35.60,58, 181
Sylvan, Koren
178
Szontog Don
83
Ta i•z, Trudy
S4, 177
Tonnenboum, A:lan . . . .
177
Torontur, Judy
. . 180
Tefka, Sorry . . . . . . . . .
180.17
Teichman. Ronna . . . . .
177
Teitel, Roberto
181
Ternison Gory
86.177
Thery, Ernest
183,89
Thielmon Pou
55,77,18
Thiry, Mike ..
181,89
Thomos. Cheryl
63, 179
Tiersky, Ronald . . . . . . . . . .
59 , 179
Tobey, Gayle
177
Tobey, Sharon
.
178
Tobioski, Dorlene . . . . . . . .
182
TriiF. Wiiyne
75,178.89
Tranter, Judy . . . . . . .
181
Tubekis, Condy
. . 49,183 54,47
Tunick, Steve
180
r urry, Gerold
7S. I 83
Unbehiiun, .:>erris .
Unterschuetz D:iina
. 179
54,180.71
Volfer, Steven
Ven, Corolyn ...
Viin Mersbergen Bill
Van Winkle, Jeon ....
Vorney, Jus•ine
Vernick, Sorry .
Vieck, Erwin .
Voss. Williom ..
181
183
75.18090
179
181
182
179
181
Wade. Steven
Wagner. Barry . ..
Wa~lstrom . Koren ..
Wallace , Robert .
Wolski. Edword
Waltzer, Ronee
Wonaski, Dorothy
Wandell, Howord
W ardo, Chorlotte
Worsaw, Lee
178
177,90
177
182
55, 183
54, 184
54.177
. 182
56
52 177
Wotts. Lynr
54 56.179,56
Webb, Virginia .
.. 177,18
Weihs, Frederick .... . . 7S,180.18
Weinberg Jerry ..
183 84
Weinberg Ralph . . . .....
182
Weinbrecnt Lindii . .
54.180
Woins+ein, A1an ..
59,178
Weinstro.,b Judi
ISO
Weintroub Michael
180
Weisberg , Burt .
. .. 77, 183
\Veiss, Jomes .
176, 180
We;ss. Sam .
184
Weiss, Sandra
54, 180
Wekony, Carol
59.182
Wendt. N.,ncy
35 106.71
Wentink, Glenn
7S
Wenze!, Sharon
177
Wershkoff. Susan .
176.182
Wesche, Lee
183
We,ler. Mike
S.180,184
Wick, Randy
178
Wiegman , Gayle ...
179, 176
Wilhelmsor., Bob
77.58 181 ,92
W'lliams. Koren
183
w· 11iomson, Cldytcn
. . 179
Wi son, Cheryl
182
w; son, Jure
. 54. 82
Wise. Re bert
180
Witcher Vic
75.86.179
Wojtas, Ron
177
Wolf Terry
75.183
Wolfe , Janice ...
177
Wo!fes, Gregg
.
180.92.81
Wolfson. Kenneth , .....
. 179
Woods, Ron ...
75,86, 183
Worthington. Joonne
54,56, 176.181
Woyowt. Darlene
180
Wulf. Patricia
. . . . 177
Wykowski, Marilyn ..
59.183
Wyzgalo, Patricio . , ..
179
Yablin, Merle
Yardley, Sue
Yov;tz, Sorry
Ye1len , Gary
Young, Barbara
Young, Wi1 'am ...
Ycungb1ood, Joyce
180
183
182
177
5456,177
177
... 183
za;dfer, Judi . . .
... 61,177
Za!ud, Marianne
177
Zophirio, Peter
55,177
Zari, Morfho
,
179
Zemel, Rondy .....
183
Zenner, Tina .
179
Zeuhchel, Dione . . .
177
Zimberoff, Jerry .
5.35.6 1. 75.180.
184,llS,90
Zimmerman, Morsha
177
Zoel ner Bill
179
Zolkowski, Carl
178
FRESHMEN
Adam, Dean
. 186
Adeiman, Eugene
86,921
Ade mon, Sue
54, I 89
Aggen Mary
53, 193
Ahrens, Robert
. . . . . 35,82 59
Alder, Diane
..... 55 70,189
Alen. Mary
188
Allen Steven
188
Allison, Jomes
191
AltshL'er, Ken
82,76,189 89
Amado, Rodie,Je
.
193, 195
Amberson. Rosonne .. .
193
Ande!man Michoel .. .
. 86, 191
Ander<en, Koren
191
Anderson . Andy . . . . •
186
Anderson , Bob
. 76, 191
Arderson, KMen .....
188, 185
Anderson. Robert .
89
Andreasen, Dortheo .
18'>
Andrews, Karen .
191
Acqer, Karen
187
Anthony, Alice
' 54,191
Anton, Diane
192
Antoniewiez, Arnold
190
Aqu···a, Pot
192,193
Arder Lyle
58.59, 191
Arndt Ro11oid
190
Ascher
As~kinaz,
Les•er .
Sorry
92
192
Bochmiin Cu•t ... ,
55 186.59
Bachman Isabelle .
193
Ba6no. Caro'
186.35
Baer, M:chael
82 187 82
Ba:n, Julie
193
Bakken, Bonc;e
54 56,192
Bailestra. Lucile
54, 189
Banks, Victor
83,35 189,92
Barber Bob . . . . .
187 59,90
Barnett, Ann
60. 189
Bartlett Dar:ene
189
Bates, Cheryl .. ,
I 88
Bauer, Daniel .... ,
189.90
Baumann, Pat
5S 189
Beaubien. Lea
191
Becker, Carol . . . .
I 88
Becker, Ka6n .
193
Bedee, Marie Beth
186
Boi1. Deborah .
55, 190
Belgrade Barbara . . . .
54, I 86
Bendel, Ross .
. 8276,189.89
Bender, Ei'een • . . . . . . .
188
Bender, Elliott
188
Benson Roberta .
86,54,56
Benfey, Phiiip . , .
188
Ben-Zeev Mary . .
55, 188
Benzel, Gail .
. . 190
Berberick, Sue
190
Berger, Chari .. , . 194.59,89 83,86
Berger, Gail
189
Berger Jock H. .
35,191
Berger, Jock L.
191 ,86
Berger, Mara
191
Bergren. Richard
192,90
Bergsman. Susan
191
Berman Andy
186
Berman, Gerald
76,82.193
Berman, Marla
190
Bernstein , Ma rs ha
19 I
Bed, Carolyn
187
Beutelsoocher, S.son
190
Bieber. Sharon
192.21
Biehl, Caroie
193
Biga, Barbara
. 193
B: 'ton. Leon
186
Birger Mickey
76.90
Biruk , Vol .
188
Bittman, Howard
187
Blasco, J'm . .
188
Batt, Morton .
77.83 186,90
Blitste'n. Joel
190
BJ;tstein, Marlene .
54. 193
Bloom. Richard . .
. ... 190,90
B·umentha:. Judy .
190
Bo~aT , Cherie . . .
187,54.99
1
Bo nick, Howard
..
83 .59,189
Bolon Alan . . . . .
194
Bolon . Geri
192
Boler. Roberto
188
Bonesz, Koren
186, 185
Bonifer!, Diano
190
Booker, Emil
191
Boom Mary . . . .
54 56.190
Bostrom . Dan
I 88
Bork. Juanita
189
Beyser, Barbaro
194
Bramson, Modin
194
Brandt, Patricia
191
Brandt, Bill . . .
191
Bransfield Patricia
194
Bra.1nstein, Ethan
191 .92
Br;dge D'anc
19 I
Seier. w;, 'am
187.57,58
Oro. Karen
.. ..
SS, 190
Brodsky. Jocque 'no
.. 187
Brown, Hoily
, 194
Bro .... n. Pat . . . . .
. . 190
B'own, St even .
76.85.190
Brt.nderman , John
. 190
Bryer Renee
185. 192
Bue,ow, Richard . .
193 SS
Burns. Randall
.
76.186
Bernstein, Marcio . . . . . . .
54, 192
Burr, Franklin . .
192
Busch Kathieen
193
Buhow, Virginia
186
Ca~ar
Michael
Cole'"· Mi;ryanne ...
186
Campaoa, Mary Loui•t>
Campbel, Ca•o1
189
Cap~uto Marty
93,90
Carlsor Gail
189,90
Car·son, Gale ..
187,59
Corlson, Janet
54,56.193
Car 1son Roy .
186
Carnow, Barry ..
. 188
Carter, Linda
188
Cashatt. Kathleen
59,191,95
Catellier, Kenneth
. 186
Cavanaugh, Mike
82, 192,89
Cech, Laura ..
188
Chagores, Bi i
59, 190
Chagares, Peter
187
Chopiik, Elynne ,
187
Chapnich, James
188
Chaskin, Fay
190
Chez. Barbara .
188
Christensen, Alan .
90
Christensen, Karen
54,190
Clauson, Cheryl
190
Clayman Susan .
186
Clevenger, Karen .
189
Clyman Howie
190.89,85
Codell, Julie .
S4,194
Cohen . Arlyrne
70.189
Cohen, Karen
191
Cohen, Kathryn
194
Cohen , Merle
54, 191
Coleman, Robins
Colton, Steve
. . . . ....
190
Connelly, Kris . , . . . . . . . . . . 186.55
Connelly. Robert
194
Cooper Bonnie
191
Cooper, Bunny . . . . . . ... 55 191
Cooper, Susan
. 187
Corty, James . .
189
Couzin, Robert
59 188
Cowan, Eilyn ... ..
190
Cowin, Stuart
191
Crafton. Marilynn
192
Crone, Robert
194,90
Crissie. Rose .
.. 192
Curry, Craig ..
191
Cyrog Peter . .
83.186
Cywinski, Barbara
193
Czernillk. Jackie
54 186
Doh!, Cheryl
193 54
Dahlin, Jonet ........ . 185.SS, 189
Dammann, Ronald .
52, 186.90
Domsz, Diane .
187
Dantuma Miche!!e
59, I 89
Davidson. Janice .
188
Davidson. Lewis .. .
55
Davis Brenda .... .
192
Davis. Joanne .... .
190
Deck Don
86,76,189.90
Delman, Michael .
187.59
Dempers. Susan .
187
Dervishian, Deanna .
188
Diesterheft, Mariiee
186
Digilio, Darlene
190
DiGrazia Phil
76
Dilg 11Pnn s
85.71,189
Dilg Jayne
190
Di~q. Mary Ann
194,SS
Di Modica, Ethe
189
Dinitz Ilana .
191
Dombek, Donna
191
Doniger, Michae1
90
187,85
__ ,
99 ....
�INDEX
Dorband, Anne ........ .
186
Dover, Florence
187,54
Orella, Steve . . . . ....
I9 I
Druck, Norman
83, I 93,91
Duda, Fronk . . . ...
191
Duhl, Harriet .
190
Duke. Pam
192
Go:d, Shei la
Goldberg, Charles
Goldberg, Edith
. 189
59, 186
55, 193
Eagan, Lucille . . . . • . . . . .
186
Economos, Peter . . . . . . . . .
193
Ehrcnsaft, Dan'el . . . . . . . . . . .
189
Eichron, Sue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I87
Elenewski , A len
189
Elias, Judi . . . . . . . • . . . . . . . 193
Eiias. Raymond . . . . ........ 76 I 88
Ellis, Kathie .................. 189
Emerson David . . .
90
Engstrom, John .... 76,85,59.190,90
Epstein, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . 76,82, 192
Epstein Bob . . . . . . . . 190, 17 ,92
Epstein, Ron . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
193
Epstein, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . 83, 186
Erickson, j udy
188
Esposito, Nicholas . . . . . . . . . . 190
Ett:nger, Mike
190
Evans, Mike
. ........... 76, 187
Fagerstrom, Elizabeth . . . . . . 193
Feigenbaum , Barry . . . . . . . . 187, 17
Feinberg, Bill ............. 193,89
Felber, Janice
. . ... . ....
189
Fe:ber, Karen
.. . . .. . .
189
Felcher Ellen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Feldman, Sheryl . . . . . . . . .
190
Felsentha , Richard .... .. .... .. 189
Ferguson, John . . . , . .
188
Ferre ii, Susan . . • . . . . . .
192
Fesrnlmeyer Sue . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Flan Susie
188
Field, Ruth . . . . . . . . . . . .
192
Fieldo, John
55, 188
Fie ids, Marshall . . . . . . 57 ,83, 186
Filas, Leon . . .
. . . . . . I90
F nder, Barbara . . . . . . . . . 55, I93
Fine, Judy
54, I 86, 190, 185
Finger, Alan . . . . . . . . . . 85, 194.89
Find k, Carol • . . . .
185,190
Finn, Kathleen . . . . . . . . . . . 187,35
Finn . Bob . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55 I 89
Fisher, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Fixe~. Carol . . . . .
I 86
Florence, Renee . . . . .
190
Foerster, Tom . . . . . . .
59, I 91
Fohrman, Michael . . . .
194,90
Forman, Jay . . . . . . . . .
19 I
Formeister, Richard . . . . . . . . . . 186
Fornoff Dennis . . . . .. .
.. 19 I
Foss, Suzanne . . . . . . . . . . .
54. I90
Fox, Sarah .. .. .. • . . . . ..
194
Fran kenstein, Ida lee ........ 54, I 89
Freeman, Susan . . .. .. . ... .. 191
French, Warren ......... 85,190,90
Freses, Maureen . . . . . . . . . . . 55, 194
Friedlander, Sandi . . . . . . . . 185, 191
Friedman, Carol . . . . . . .
186
Friedman Morrie . . . . . . . . . 192
Frishman, Penny . . . . . .. . . . 19 I
I 87
Fredin, Joy . . . . . . . . . . . .
Frohman, Ba rbara ........... 191
Fruster, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . 188,22
Galen, Arthur . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Galioto, Diane
54, 186, 192
Gailowich, Susanne . . . . . . . . . .
54
Garrigus, Linda
187
Garsky, Terry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 89
Ga ts, Gary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 89
Gawrylewski, Stephen . . . . . . 76, 188
Gelman. Harriet . .
. .. 193
Gendel!, Donna .
187
Gersh. Harvey . .... . .. . ... 64,191
Gershberg, Vicki . . . . . . . . 54, I89
Gerstein , Sheila
188
Ghere, Arthur . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Gibson, Randall . . . . . . . . . .
192
Giovannelli Chartes . . . . . . . . 188
Glantz, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194, 185
Glassberg, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Glutzer, Norman . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Gold, Edward ............. 83, 190
Gold, Kathy .. . . . . . . . . . . . 192
228
Hoffman, Jeri
186
Hoffman, Myrna
190
Hoffman Robert . . . . . . .
191
Hoffman, Ronald . . . . . . . 48,59, 190
Hohmann, Bill . . . . . .
192
Hoiden, Josephine ......... 187,54
Holzwarth, Joa ..... . ...... 76, 192
Hoover, Sally Jo . . . . . . . . . 54, 188
Hopps, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . . . 193,90.
Horsmann, William . . . . . . . . . . 190
Horwitz, Stephen
192,76
Huffman. Virginia . . . . . .
. 190
Humphrey, Bruce . . . . . . .
. ... I 87
Hunter, Charlene . . . . . . .
190,55
Hurk, Bill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 86
Hussey. David
. . . . . . . 59, 188
Kirkpatrick, Gary ... .
Kirsch, Sherry ..... .
Kirshner, Al
Kirschner, Ronald ..
Kitchen, Al ....... .
Kite, Dennis .. . .
Kl.:ipmon, Coil
Klein , Inez . . ..... .
Klein Jerry
Klein, Kenny
Klingbeil, Bob
Kl inn , Melanie ...
Kluge, Karin
Koch Curt . .
Kohler, Rosemary
Kohn , R. Allen . . ....
59,90
189
85. 192
58
193,90
187, 185
191
54 194
189
187
188
191
186
186
191
190
Ingersoll, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .
192
Ingstrup, Walter . . . . . . . . 59, I 86
lrgang, Andrea ... ... ........ 187
Isaac, John .......... 193,55 ,57,83
Isaacson, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Golden Robert . . . . . .
82, 188
Go!denbogen, Margaret
186
Goldstein, Judy .
35, 190
Goode, Robert
190
Goodman, Michael .
190
Gordon. Gail
. ... ...
186
Gordon, Kenneth . . . . . . 76, 194,86
Gore, Beverly . . . . . . . .
54, 188
Gore Ron . . . . . . . . . . . .
. I 89
Gorenstein, David . .
76, 19 I ,86
Graff Gary . . . . . . . .. . .
48,194
Graham, Bi'I
. . .. .. . . .
191
Grecu, Sue
.... , . . . . . . . . . . 189
Green Marilyn
I 94
Greene, Rosalind . . . . . . . . . .
194
Greenberg, Bob .
I 91
Greenberg Phill"p . . . . .
76, 186.90
Greenberg, Ron
I 87,90,82
Greene, Rosalind
. . . . . . . . . . . 191
GriHin, Alice . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Gross, Carol
. . . . . . . . . 186
Gross, Sally
19 I, I BS
Grossman, Roberta
192
Grossman, Wendy . . . . . ... 190
Gutbrod, Carol
191
G.itschick, Bill . . .
59,83 , 192
Guttier Diane
187
Haas, Donald ............... 192
Hackin, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Haffner, Christine . . . . . . . . .
I 86
Haller, Richord . . . . • . .
I 86
Hanson, Wayne . . . • .
I 93
Ha rest, Kim . . . . . . . .. 76,82, 189,89
Harrer, Matthew . . . . . . . .
188
Harrigan, Tim
..... 193
Harris, James . • . . . . . . . . . . . . I 86
Harris, Marlene . . .. .. .. 193,185
Harris. Meryl . . .
I 89
Harrison, Donna . . . . . • . . . . .
55
Hartenfeld , Jeff . . . . . . . . . . 190
Harwood, Helene . . . . . . . . . .
188
Hassan, Eimaza . . . . . .. .. ..
191
Hassan Lila
187
Heeres, David . . . . . . . . .
187
Heffron, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Heftman, Ronald . . . . . . . .
186
Heine, Dora
. . .. .. .. . .
I 91
Heller, Ike
. ..•... ..
25,89
Heller, Sheree . .
. 70, I92
Hellman, Richard . . . . . . . .
190
Henner. Hilary . . . . . . . . .
190
Henricksen, Ray . .
8 5, I 94
Henriksen, Raymond
... 59, 190
Herkert, Dennis
76,85, I 89,90
Herrmann, Merrily . . . .
54, 192
Herter, George . . . . . . . .
59, 191
Hi~ch Danna
192
Hirsch, Gary . . . .
191
Hirsh, Alan
.. .. .. . .. .. 76, 194
Hochfelder Harry . . . . I 86,59,86
Hodges, Lee .. . . . . . .. . .. 191
Hoffenberg, Earl . . . . . 85,89,76, 187
Hoffman, Barbara ........... 193
Jachimowski, Regina ld . . . . . . . 187
Jacobs, Nanette ........... .
Jacobson . Ei een . . . . . . . . . . .
187
Jaeger Leslie .
193
Janetzke, Donna . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Janik, Susan
.. .. .. .. . .
188
Janis, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Jantsch, Craig . . . . . . . . .
55, I 89,83
Jobsr, Jack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186,89
Joffe, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . . . 191.82,89
Johnson, Candy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 I
Johnson, Connie ........ . .. 194,54
Johnsoc, Don . . . . • .
I88,83
Johnson Lynne . . . . . . . . . .. .. !91
Johnson, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . . I 86
Johnson, Marsha ...... .... .. . 191
Johnson, Nancy . . . . . . . . .
187
Johnson, Phyllis ............... 190
Johnson, Ra lph . . . . . . . .
. . 193,82
Johnson Wil !iam . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
Jordan, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . . . I90
Just, Ron .. . . . .. . . .. . . . . .
194
Jvarsky, Barbara . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Jvarsky Gerald . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Kagan, Mike . . . . .
. 85, I 86
Kahn, Jerry .......... 8576, 187,90
Kamensky, Jerry . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Kamin, Susan ... . .......... 35,193
Kanne, Bruce . ............ .. 35.59
Kaplan, Maxine . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Kaplan, Stephen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . l 93
Kap1an. Zona ...... .. ....... 192
Kardoff, Joan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Kariolich, Gail ........... . I 87,54
Karlesky, Jean .......... ... 54, 189
Karmazin, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Karol, Rochelle . . . . . . . .. . . .
191
Karsten, Susan . . ............ 190
Kasper, Carole . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Kaste, Bradford . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Kaste. Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 89
Ka+soulis, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . 76, 189
Kaufman , Donna . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Kaufman, Robin
. . . . 189
Kavooras, John ...... . . 76,191,89
Kay, Marvin . .
76, 190,89
Kay, Walter ................. 194
Kaye, Richard . .. . . . . . . . . . . 35, 188
Kaywood, Jeff . . .
191
Kazelak, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Kazmierczak, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . 188
Keller, Dianne . ...•..... 186,54, I 90
Kellman, Cyvia . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
54
Kellner, Norman . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Kelly, Sherrie
... 187,55
Kemnitz, Jack . . .. .. .. . . . . 191
Kendler. Ellen . . . . . . . . . . 189, 188
Kennedv, Joseph . . . . . . . 76, 192,59
Kent, Kathleen . . . . . . . . . 186,35
Kerman, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
Kessel, William . . . . . . . . . . . . I 86
Kesselman, Irwin . . . ... .. . .. .. 19 1
Kessler, Karen ................ 190
Kettering, Gloria . . . . . . . .
54.1 88
Kimball Susan
55, 190
Kinsch, Karen . . . . . . . . . •
54,194
Kirchler, Melvin . . . . . . . .
187
Kon key, Charles . .
190
Kozlov, Gail
187
Kraatz. Sue
I 87
Kraemer, Lynn .
95
Kravitz, Robert
192
Krischke, Nancy
192
Krishner, Robert
I92
Kritz er. Betty
192
Kroger, John . . . . . .
I 94
Kroichick, Joan
193
Krone, Ken
59 18 5, I 89
Kroon, Tina
186
Krott, Rosalyn . . . . . .
19 I
Krumsieg, Cynth"a .
54, 190
Kruse, Diane . . . . . . . . .
187,54
Kryski, Nina .... .. ..
35 188,185
Kumlin, Carol
. 186.56,54
Kure, Victor . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
19!
Kushner, D. Sherrie .
I90
Kutok, Barry
........... 82,194
Ladehoff, Barry . . . . .
. . . 193
Laff, Barbara . . . . .
. .... 186
Landauer, Judith . . .
54, 184
Lane, Marc
187
Langer, Marcia
. 189
Lanoff, Cheryl
193
Lantz, Jackie .
. 55, 192, I 7
Larson, G lenn . . . . . .
188
Lorson, Loui>e . . . . .
. . . . . 188
Larson. Sharon .......... 185,191,54
Laskov. Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . 188,89
Laskov, Phyllis . . . . . . . . . . . . 55.193
Lassen, Holly ....... .... , . . . l 90
Lauer, Monica . . . . .
194
Lazar, Allen . . . . . . . . . . .
187
Lazar, Michele . . .
54, 189,99
Lazar, Steven . . . .
I 93
Learner, Marlene
. 60,54. I 89
Learner, Sharlene . . . . ..... 54, 185
Leibowitz, Paula . . . .
. 54, 189
Leopold, Lynne . . .
191
Lerner, David . . . . . . . . 76, 186,90
Lev, Andrea . . . .... . .... . 186,55
Levatino. Judy . . . . . .
191
Levee , David ...... . 83 35,55,191
Levin, Audrey . . .. . .
.. ... 186
Levin, Charles . . .
187,190
Levin, Gayle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35,59
Levin, Marsha . .. .. . .
.. . 191
Levin, None .. . . . . . .
35, 192
Levinson, Elaine
. . . . . 193
Lewis, Gary . . . . .... ....... 76, I 85
Lewisberq, Sharon
55
Lichtermar, Marnard ....... 192 17
�INDEX
192
l"dbo•q 0l"nnis
187
L g"ell, Pat
90
L1noema'ln, Lind~
'88
Liocterwo:">d, J;
03
~·ok Br
187 95
Link Joa~"A
82 76 I 86,89
Lis, Bob
54 188
Losnek, ~andi
190
Liss, Jc,eor .
186,56
Lr,c 1 er J·•. dy
187
Lockman, Ken
194
.
Loed;ng. Ruth
190
Lo Giurotc-, Carole
194
Lo Gitirnlo, Dariano ....
189
Lopin, Malinda
188
'..or1Cn1, Gory
82, 186,90
, orr, Bill
190
Lowy Jeff
76.190
.
Lund, Tom
54 185 91
Lur:e Adrianne
94
Lutren Roberie
Mt.Call, Gary
Ka ·en
McCarty, Dove
.
Mc:.~ n, Ar'f>u
McMol-nn, Mardell
Mc Murray Jone . . ....
McC~rthy,
89
93
48,193,90
89
92
189
186
187
192
189
187
MarCa' ~m. M rliao'
Maqress, W1I. am
Mah ~rny Michael
M'lirso· LaDonna
Maller, Judit~
1
Mal erup, Suc;nn
66, 193
Manda~. l isa Anne
54, 189
Mandel. Sue
Mandell. Michele
' 188
Marpearl, Barry
... 193
186, 185
Montalos, Stella
Margul:es, JMn
' .. 186
48 191
Marker, Jeffery
189
Markin, J 11 ••
187
Morks, Dione
76
... ,
Marks, IM n
Ma rinson Ol!nny
08
Mar· JosE""oh
92
193.89
Mad~ Robert
194
Madin Robert
65.189
Mod nez Rick
Ml!sori. Go"I ...
188
192
Ma:' ng, Judith
193
M11ssnikoff, Sacdro
Masters, Linda
54 190
Maston. Joyce
192
192
Maston, Renee . . . .
54,56. I 93.o9
Motter, Dorothy . ,
186
Mattson, Katherine
76 187
Maurer, Steven
Maurer, Ted
•..... ' . 191
.
Mayer, Arleeo
190
. . . . . . .. 187
MedoH, Helen . . . .
Mehlman, J1Jdy ..
188
Mehrholtz, Linda
63, 186.194
.
Gail
Mende
190
59 190
Me+zger, Annette
59, IOJ
Mcyor Jo~n
Meyer< p,.,., a
104
Milicr Bruce
83 186
Mil'er Glee
189
83,191
.
Mil'.er Ira
83.18790
Mil er Lawrence Warren
Mil,er Mar•y . .
89
M her Rirhord .
192
Mi1ton, MMlo
194
192
Robert ...
Mir.de
MrPx, John
193
186,90
Mise. Jock
48 190
t..1ittenth11I Richard
Moenn"o, Herold
87
Mogi' , , Su son
191
188
Monsc n Phil . . . . ...
Moravcik, Jacqueline
188
Morgan, Sherle
186
191
Moss, Gail
54, 191
Moss Jeon
Moss, Phil
55.186
187
Mudgett MMyonn
.. 102
Mudlo'', D,,ncan
55,190
Mueller C~orlene
i90,91
Multack, Les.ie
190
Murphy, Jiirnes
Mvka• Anthe ny
M ,; n, H~rvey
94
76 189 90
Ne r 'lck, veon
Ne,son, David
Ne nn Nancy
Nettier Neal
Neumann, Richard .
N"v 1..,, rot
,
Nevins, Garry
N;elson, Jace . . . . .
Niewiadomski Delpr'ne
Nissenson, Heather
Nixon, Susan •
Neeson, Larry
Nord, Karon
NoH Dick
Nevitt Ei!een
Nude'rn11n Michael
192
16.83,193
187 54,91
83
188
193
193
186
186
48 60.35,193
54, 189
76, 191
189
194,59
54
59
O'Ca ahar Mici.ael
0 1en1ck, Mike
Olive, N"
Oliver, Wr "am
Olney Jacq• A ino
Olshe Boni e
Olso~ Janet
0 sor. Larry
0 so" Sa y
O'Mal ey Jean
O'Neill, Jim
Opensky Richard
Oppenheimer, Rhoda
Orloff. Ric~ard
Orlove, Arlenie
Orser, Paul . . ,
Orrnske, Debbie
Oslund, Ruth
186
193
5413,189
76,59 192,89
188
35,192
l5.56, 193
IS?
54, 188
191
193
189
193
59,191 90
186
191
190
186
PetersoP R~ ,e I .
Peterson, William
N ilger, Pr· "p Lee
Pharre• C.aren
Phelan Ccnnie
Phi: ips, Ni<
Pietrzak, Janice
Pi.des, E• en
Pinch, Ddn .
P;izer Joe ...
Piwko, Ra p" ..
Pliskin, Pam .
P!otkin, Sheldon
Plo+nick , Alyse
Poklop. Susan ..
Pollack, Morie
Ponto. Va 1erie . ,
Porter, Bruce
P~~edel Gerald
Potempa, Vickie
P'>tnick, Janice
Pctr"e Kennetn
Povlo Susan
Powers. Valerie
Pczl'er N 'ureen
Pressma r, L oyd
Pr~re
David ..
Pro'iitt, Johnie
Prass Ray .
Pucc"nelli, Ja~n
Pu Pc h Ron
P Jrce
M"ke ...
88
88
194
!94
189
191
191
194 59,148
186
190
190,90
191
194
189
54, 186
187
190
189
192
181
192
191
190 S4 56
I'll
192
194
191
187
82 190
55,57, 192
193
65, 193
Rosenoard, Jud th
Rossi, ·Der.r"s ..
Ra•steil' Arthur
R.iben, Marv
Rubenstein Emrnv .
R.,bin, Dav;d
Rubin, zo,..a . . . ..
R.derman, Wayne
R .dolph Bennett
Russell , Theron
Rust, Daie .
Ruyle Robert
189
Paqe Lcuis
193
Pahnke Dia'"
15, 188
Pa"nter, DeMis
192
...
Painter, Rayonne
87
Panrhesi" Me1.,dye L.
84 76,35 188,89
Papandrea, John
189
Paquet Relph
193
Pa;,, Barry .
193
Pastorell; Rr·bert
188
Pt1tek Roqer
I BO
Patek Rosem<>'y
187
Paul David .
189
Paul. Maureen
188
Pa us, Barbara
176
Payne Mike
189
Pearson, Kennetn
55, 191
Penner , A111na
188
Perlin Shelly
76,192
Perlow. Jim.
. . 191
Permer, John
76 54, I92 89
Perri, Thomas
59, 193
Pershin, Paul
186
Persky Marie
190
Peskind. Maureen
//,86, 86 91
186
189
48 ,1 93,17
191
192
187
187
193
7685,18789
189
85 89
76, 189,90
. 54 89
186
188
188
192
193
191
7685,191
. ' 193
83, 186,89
• . . 188
190
55, 185, 192
86, 187
.... 192
54,193
. 186
190
186
194 90
188
83 194
59 191
90
76,191 89
85 187
193
87
187
188
83, I
192
193
76, 186,59,90
59 190
Sdbin, Barbara
Sachnoff, Da e
Sager Sharon
Sa<er Mike .
Samson Gil
Sdndback, Sandra
Seipozr.ik, El'ec .....
Sarna+, Marjorie
Sa< Gary
. 186
193
55 , 188
82 76,186,91
193
192
189
187
192
Raao Dan
Robin Ben"ami~
Rabin. Lynette .
Rac.isin Mike
Rainer, Melvin . . . , .·
Ra:Sky, Alan M.
Randel, Ric~ard ...
Rasof, Sharon
Ra~h. Car .
Ratner, Rona d
Ream, Marcia .
Reed, Ja'Tles
Reese, J<i~n
Reir.harci. Karen
Reifberger, John
Rennak Barba•a
Reyne d, o;d
Rev no d~ Thomas
Riccio, James .
Richard_ Diana
Richardson, William
Richter Roberta ..
Richter Stuart
Ri:ey, Patrici~
Rimm:er. Les
Ritchey, Suzanne
Roach , Martin . . . .
Roberts, Linda
Robins, Bobbe ....
Robson, Dean
Rocca , Gene ...
Romar Janis
.
Roper, Ted
Rosec, Frederi~k
Rnse n, La•ry
Roseman 1 Me v.,
Peteroen,
Pe•erseo
Peterson
Peterson,
Craiq .
Diocn
John
Kenreth
76, 77,86, 186
190
187
90
Sc'lack Anr.
Scnii•Sld, Ror
Scheufier A a
S< ~ iilo. Rooer•
Schinbero C"erv
Schlich: ~g Ha•. Id
Schmid L rda
Schmid ofer, Ce•c
Srhmid' Dare· '
S-·hm dt , Robert
Schmidt, Rosearr
Schmidt Thoma;
Schmitzer Da'e .
Schuq, El zabeth
Schneider, Goi .
Schneider Marily"
Schulman , See"
Schure. Margaret
Schultz Kor.ne"'"~
Sch. z. Jor~
Schwartz, Kare
0
0
•
Schw~riz,
Mal'"'f'.',..e
Schwartz S•eve .
Sr~"'cig, Gar, . . .
Schweit S ,ao
Schwimmer, Sar.:oro
s~otr Geo'ge
SeMs, Stever.
Seibel, Willia'n .
Seidman Robe'·a
Seligman Dare
Seige, Richa<o
Se!z Harold
Solzer, Pat
Senn David .
Serenyi Peter
Shan·n, JeF ...
..
Shapiro, Larry
Sha"ghnessy, ChC:s
.,
S~avin, Jay
Shepard Lauren
Sher Steve
Sherman Martha
ao"'
Shermar
Roo
S~erman
Shikoff Marxre
Shein k, Shar~
L.
0
186
1?2
;>!;i.189
187
54 1~3
7~. 180
54 1 89
188
I bS,'I I
81 76 10 l
191,21
188
70, 193
190
193
188
190
19?
191
i6, 193
54 189
191
76, 88
BS
188
I'll
l'i2
16, 185.90
88
10 55
192
186
181
188
186,86
190
189
76, 189
;88
48, 190
194
194
187
19
189
190,54
187
�INDEX
Shuster, Bruce
191
Sideman, Daniel
I 88
Siega Judie....
18735
Siegel Jeif . . . . .
83, 194
Sielski, Betty . . . . . . . . . . 59, 192
Silber, Elliot . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Silver, Marlyn .............. 193
Si lvers, Art
. . . . . . . . . . . . 194
Silverstein, Bruce
. . . . . . . 193
Silverstein, Robert ...... 185,192,115
Sher, Nancy
186
Singer, Howard
... 189,90
Singer, Leonard
189
Sinkus, Maria Da ia . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Silman, Jomes
. 188.86
Skolnik, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . .
186
Skazymowski, Sandra . . . . . . . 187
Slahor. Carol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 186
S1've, Arno 1d
76, 189
Siotky Karen . . .. . . .. . . 185. 190
S'utzky, Harvey ....... 76.83, 188,90
Sma'ler. Michael
192
Smevold, Richard . . . . . . . . . .
76
Smith, Becky
190
Smith, Dan
193
Smith, James
193
Smith, Jeffrey
. . . . . . . . . 192
Snyder, Joy . . . . . . . . . • . . 185, 194
Sohr Dorene . . . . . . .
189
Sonne, Sandy . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 191
Sorensen, Penny ............ 187,56
Sosnowski, Phil . . ......... 187,90
Sotello. Edward . . . . . . .
59
Soti,10, Ed . . . . .
191
Speck, Delia . . . . . . . . . . . .
189
Spies, Garry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 193
Spilberg, Steven . . . . . . . . .. 77, 191
Starr, Joyce . . . . . .. . . . . 185, 194
Steadman. Gary ........ .
Steffeek, Robert . . . . . 7685,190.90
Stein Jack . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
192
S+ei n, Marlene . . . . . . . . . 187, 185
S+ein, Robert
76,85, 192
S+e·o, Richard
... 193
Steliar Carylon .
187
Stern Alan
76,86, 186
Stevenson Joseph . . . . . . • 76, 190
Stier Kurt . . . .
187
Strom Maurice . . . . ........ 186
230
Stocker, Doreen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Strand , Robert . . . . . . .
188
Stryker, Ronald . . . . . . . . . . 190
Suliivan, Carol . . . . . . . . . . . 59
Sulser, Glenn .
190
Swanciger, Gary . . .
194
Swonsun, Ali<..e .. , . . .... 54,56, 193
Swanson, Lannis . . . . . .
186,56
Swerinsky, Linda . . . . . • .
54, 190
Swider Charlene . .. . . . . . . .
187
Swider, Justine ............. 193
Sywajger, Yolanda . . .
59.185
Tabel. Cla:re . • . . . . .
186
Tash, Rona1d .............. 187,35
Tax, Donna ................. 193
Taylor, Dianne . . .
193,58,96
Taylor. Lauren . . . . . . . . . . 54, 192
Teneicken, Helene .
54.188
Tenner, Janis
. . . . . . . . 189
Terp. Janet
188
Terracin. Steve
.......... 76, 193
Thorsen, Helen . . . . . . .
190
Tieger, Jeffrey
188
Timmer, William . . . . . .
. 59 , 188
Todd, Robert . .. . . . 76.59,191,90
Toe'ke, William . . . . .
82. 76.55,89
Torosic Terry . . . . . . . . . . .
189
Toveli, James
189
Traiforos, Elaine . . .
191
Treger Stewart .
191
Trendier, Loretta . . . . . . 54,56, 193
Trilling, Rosanne .
185,188
Trotcky Sheila . . . . . . . . . 193
Trowbridge Susan
. .. .. 54, 192,95
Tselekis, Peter . . . . . . . .
187
Tucker Nancy . . . . . . . . . .
I89
Turpack , Stephen . . . . . .
192
Verbin, Harriet .......... 54 56, 193
Vetzner, Charles
187
Vidock, Darlene . . . . . . . . . ... 188
Vincent, Barbara . . . . . .
54, 19 I
Vincent, Lance
188
Vodian, Coralie
192
Vollmer, Robert
86 59,194
Volp, John . . . . . . . . . . .
ISS
Vraney Susan . . . . . . . . . .
193, 195
Wagner, Catherine
.. , .. 187,55
Wagner Gerald
Wagner, Robin
Wagner, Wil liam
Wainberq Susan
WaLer, Ilene . .
Wa lter, John ..
Wasserman, Diane
Weber. N1Jncy
Webstir, Shirly
Wehmacher, Bill
Weibel, Haro ld
193
192
185
189
187
191
188
189
188
59 193
59 189
Yeend, Lorraine
186
Yoshioka, K. Dwight . . . . . . . . . . 189
Young, Charles . .
191
Young, Linda ............... 193
Young, Richard . . . .. . .
. 186,193
Ubelman Michael .
186
Uditsky, Francine , .
54,56 . 189
Unatin, Gilbert .
186
Underwood, Jennifer . . . .
54
Ya rney, Penelope ....... .
Varon, Bruce
Vaughn, Joe ........ .
Veltman, Larry .
Verbeau, Phyllis
186
193
192
60, 192
186
Weinman Frances . . . . . . .
193
Weinstein, Donalee . .
188
Weinstein, Robert , ... , ....... 193
Weise, Tom . . . . . .. . . . . . . • . . 193
Weiss, Marty . , , . . . . . . , . 54, I 89
Weiss, Nadine .. .... . . . . . . , . 188
Weisz, Lynn . . . . . . . . . . . . .
59,191
We'.ls, Jane . . . . . . . . . . .
. . 186
Wells, Joan . . . . . . . . . . .
54, 193
Wells, Kathy . • . . . . . . . . .
. . 185
Whee1er, Joanne ....... 58, 192,95
White, Pamela . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
White, Thomas ....... . . . . . . 187
Wh:tefield, Lynne . . . . . . . . . . 187
Wh"tton, Joyce
. . . . . . . . . . 188
Wicker, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 189
Wickstrom, Iris
189
W iderquist, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
Wiegand Lynn
. . .. .. . . .
193
Wilinkin, Dawn
. . . . . . . ... 192
W<l'iams, Clair
....... 191,21
Wine, Robin
. . . . . . . . . . . I 86
Winter, Alan . .. • . . . . . . • . .
194
Wise, Margo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Witze1 Allan ................. 192
Wojakowski, John . . . . . . . . .. 59, 194
Wo·d Richard . . . .. . . . . . . 76,187
Wo!r, Maureen
.. 35,1 91
Woff, Michael .............. 193
Woifinsohn, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . 83
Wo!lack, Richard . . . . . .
83, 190
Wu lff, Fred . . .
76,193
Weihs, Gerald .
Weilberg, Louis .
Weinberg, Sherman
Wein lein, Micha el
188
186
193
. 86,59, I 88
Zager, Bi:I . . . .
86,59, 191
Zak. Francine
......... 1
86
Zarov, Herbert
. . . . . . . . . 83.186
Zastrow. Edward
77,82,190,191
Zemel, Paul
. .. . .. ..
188
Z"emanin, Greg
Zimka. Terry ................ 186
Z"mmerman, Joel . . . . . . . . . . 189
Zucher, Charles . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190
Zt:ckerman, Evelyn . . . . . . 185, 192
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1960; Volume XXIV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1960
Reflections
1960 reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Veto, Eugene R. (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1960
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1959-1960
1950s (1950-1959)
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
236 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1960
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Jerry"
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1950s (1950-1959)
1960s (1960-1969)
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ce0d356107b5efbb48cf223403b11efe.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=KiM5wX49xCFelJN61P%7EHpmvyriSfffeT%7EWX8AVzCrW7LWzifseQCLHMpsIe9WYH5gGUCNOzVuwcMbBEsaMmlC0JeLbT-b08CrX7J6p9Oa22if8ytxZFrU27G-KLXoBJ2PPbX9Y3FR0fCicMm-QSS0RNJbMj39wvVc8ej8h7ykqJx8A1q9w5GAhZpQMKEXcm3qd%7E8wzJwSCYhahf9rLxAvEP24zqqVavxl6EvOrbOTNmd%7EKyYqtZJJ%7EpNDTi%7E4Q2EBy8zqMFEMcgvbE1oa5B1bKoCqBs0su3l5X-QkEgZwTEaoM435VOaWoTJPn7UEkvFn4Qf7d3WaynlSS-kIDoR5g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1455d709ce47f261b2e9f300c49316ec
PDF Text
Text
EFLECTIONS
..
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�'\
REFLECTIONS
1961
NILES TO\VNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
VOLUME XXV
SKOKIE PUBLIC
�There are in life two things,
Vision and memory Memory which is random,
And vision which is a binding force.
It is this second with which we are concerned.
We have tried by the use of time
to imitate the structure of thought,
And by this imitation
to
reproduce its quality.
�T
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACADEMIC ____________________ 16
ACTIVITIES ___________________ 34
ATHLETICS ___________________ 70
SPECIAL EVENTS ____________ 104
PORTRAITS ____________________ 118
FACULTY ____________________ 204
7018599
��from a year
A year is a vague, misty thing;
When it is not thought of,
It is as though it never existed.
Yet upon concentration,
Some large event looms forth,
Sets it off, and then it is this year
And not any other.
Suddenly some small excitement
Trips across the mind, and
Out of the darkness flows a stream
Of old emotions. Something happens again,
And all the long dead images of mind reawaken,
And are lighted one by one.
5
���to a month
December, crystals glittering in the light
Of past memories,
Of skating in the night,
Laughter, and the smoke of icy breath.
December, burning heat,
The Hiss of logs,
The glowing depths of fire.
December, white against the background
Of the night,
Crystal patterns, and tonight,
The moon, a silver river in the snow.
-. - .
•
. . ...
-.
...
8
J
��_.....
10
�11
��to a week
.....
The year is sparkled with the
Scatterings of our ambitions,
With the projects of our time,
With the parties, the dances, and the plays.
Some weeks are the essence of activity;
Others are remote and quiescent.
Of the former, the most hectic
And gratifying
Is Homecoming, with its memories of
Last minute preparations, the parade, the game,
And the dance.
�to a day .....
�There is no history of small events
No day on which one saw the rainbow
No date for the first time you felt lost.
Even "events" have no specific time,
'Yet they are the very heart of experience.
They are the joy of our memories,
The reoccuring images
That silently influence our minds
And flavor our very existence.
Of the days of the year,
And of the small things of memory,
Graduation is the most complete.
It is the culmination and the binding of ragged edges The end, the first day, the recollected fear,
The crowds, the heat, and the long walk
With its uncertain steps The joy of memories of years past.
15
�Composition student, Craig Stevens, suggests this syllogism: All composition students who make mistakes are poppingooves.
Irene Karpman, a composition student, has
made a mistake . Therefore, Irene is a
poppingoof.
A modern orator, Pat McAvoy, explains the
fundamentals of public speaking to attentive
classmates.
18
�•
english excellence proves exception,
rather than rule
How often it has been said that verbal communication is the
greatest deficiency of 'modern America. The English program at
Niles, however, seems to present at least one outright contradiction
to the rule. Having concluded three required years of English and encouraged to elect a fourth, the student has mastered the rudiments of
grammar, has built a basic vocabulary, and has been introduced to the
fundamental literary achievements. Those students who have participated in the advanced program of studies, having chosen such courses
as Composition, American Ideas, and Honors Reading, have gained
not only the knowledge which accompanies extensive work, but also
the literary appreciation coming through analysis and practical experience. Upon graduation, the Nilehi student goes forth adequately
prepared to enter the adult world as a well-informed, self-expressive
individual.
"Alas poor Yorick, I knew him well . .. ", laments an
English literature Hamlet (Marcia Wiktor), while gravediggers Willard Eames and Noel Uzemack seem unperturbed.
Books, books, and more books, provide an interesting and entertaining evening for an American
Ideas seminar.
�~~-
-
social sciences promote interests
through variety
Just as the natural sciences interpret the physical world, so the social sciences are essential in
understanding the complexities of the human elements which inhabit this planet. At Niles, students
are afforded the opportunity of developing a mental attitude critical of the world situation through
active participation in such courses as: Freshman
Social Studies, World History, United States History, and Senior Social Studies. Preferring to further cultivate personal aptitudes, an individual
may wish to elect Sociology, Latin American History, or Economics. For the industrious student there
are the two honors courses, advanced World History and advanced placement American Histo ry,
the latter of which may reward the deserving student with college credit. Such course diversity allows specialization and assures intelligent and responsible adults.
Makin g supply meet demand proves no problem for Economics
st,1dent, Bob ~Jieder.
~
~
The fervor of a national election catches
FSS students, Pa ul Sca rpelli and Flip Mil ler.
20
[J
I
�Explaining the respiratory system of ''Mr. Visible
Neither the maze of equipment nor
the complexity of the experiment
seems lo dismay chemistry students,
Nancy Nelson and Steve Kreinick.
22
Man" to his Physiology class provides a challenge for David Cooper.
�science courses derive formula
for progress
In a world so resigned to the theory of material progress,
scientific advancement has become the stepping stone to
supremacy. At N·iles, the budding scientist may plot his
future course by choosing from innumerable and diverse offerings. W·hatever the course may be, each is formulated to give
specific knowledge in one of the major areas, while acquainting
the student with the scientific process of reasoning. The talented individual, for instance, may go beyond conventional
studies-General Science, Biology, Physics, and Chemistryand pursue advanced courses or elect such others as Physiology, Psychology, Botany, or Zoology. Extensive laboratory
experimentation and the traditional lecture combine to ampJify
personal studies and thus furnish a springboard to vocation
or avocation.
Simple equipment produces extraordinary
Larry Haller, and Don Leaf, plot acceleration.
results
as
Physics
Myriads of microscopic organisms glide across
the slide as the combined efforts of Biology students, Pete Zaphirio and Maureen Freres, graphically reproduce the images.
-
students
Gary
Tennison,
23
�specialized programs plus
individual effort equal
strong future
Acceleration is the keynote of the Niles mathematics department under whose guidance and supervision young mathematicians must, and will, learn to meet the challenge of tomorrow. Participation in the regular program, consisting of Algebra, Geometry, and Trigonometry, enables the student master
fundamentals, while developing a logical reasoning process.
For those whose natural inclination is mathematics, there is
the advanced program which includes first and second year
Algebra on the freshman level, Plane and Solid Geometry during the sophomore year, college Algebra and Trigonometry
in the junior year, and Analytical Geometry and Calculus for
senior-year studies. In this manner, both student and country benefit, the former acquiring a firm foundation for
higher education, the latter gaining continued secu rity.
Studying cones, Algebra students, Liz Kramer and Penny
Brown, seem to agree that a model is worth a thousand
words.
Math Analysis students, Lee Bromberg,
Chang, prove that three intellects are
structing ellipsoids.
24
Ronald Wolfstyn,
better than one
and James
when con-
�Eager minds inquire, while reason dictates, as advanced Geometry students
solve complex problems.
Jim Boosales assists Greer Kosdon in diagramming a unit circle for aid in the study of Trigonometry .
25
�Thoughts of a gay fiesta and the surprise in the pinata bring
fond memories and fresh smiles for Spanish students,
Carole Nachman, Darlene Woywot, and Br uce Miller.
The foreign language department of Niles attempts to promote international cooperation by
combining the study of foreign languages with the
understanding of various cultures and customs of
the country. As an aid in these studies, Niles has
installed a language laboratory - the most modern
technique in language instruction - which, equipped with soundproof booths, earphones, microphones, and tape recorders, carries daily lessons
and special readings to French, German, Russian,
and Spanish students. Such practice, whe'n integrated with classroom work, enables the aspiring
linguist to become more proficient in the or~l-aural
aspects of a language sooner than is possible under
traditional teaching methods.
"Quo usque tandem abutere, Catilina .. ." thunders a modern Cicero, Larry Dallia, while senatores, Joe Kremer and Judy Sheldon, glare at the malefactor, Larry Lissner.
(
26
�"'
Ii
Judy Kamps, Janice Kamps, Bruce Patis and Jeff Mantell find the tape recorder a valuable asset in language
study.
iew laboratory
tids in language proficiency
A quiet room, a mind deep in concentration, seem to mirror the hopes of Russian
students for peaceful coexistence.
�Business conditions test the knowledge of Clerical Practices student, Rosalie
Barbera.
business education course
As business volumes increase, the demand for qualified secretaries ·and executives rises proportionately.
Recognizing this, the business education department of
Nil&£ has attempted to utilize only those courses and that
material which can, and does, give an adequate insight
into the professional world. Whether it be Advertising
or Salesmanship, Business Law or Bookkeeping, Clerical
Practices or Typing, the student is assured the opportunity to become proficient in that phase of business
activity which is appealing and, at the same time, suited
to his vocational preferences.
Dennis Manzardo and Roberta Meadows
study the magic of modern advertising .
28
�Viewing one of the many journal forms, Bookkeeping students confirm the old adage that
" seeing is believing".
review professional world
Coordination and concentration spell accuracy for Typing students.
29
�home and industrial arts courses
"build" for future
Providing many and varied courses, while affording a
basic foundation for adult life, is the task of the Industrial
and Home Arts program at Niles. Homemakers of tomorrow display both an appreciation and comprehension of
the "art" of gracious living after having completed such
courses as Clothing, Home Management, Foods, and Home
Furnishings. In a like manner, the industrial courses - the
shops prove indispensible to that portion of the male
population which is attracted to a technical or mechanical
education. Irregardless of vocational interest, skills gained
through these courses become- future assets.
Barbara Paus exhibits the mira c le s that Home Arts Lab
students can work with a c ouple eggs, a little flour, and
a c up of milk.
I
Woods students, Bob He ller and
prerequisites for work on the lathe .
30
Mike
Edwards, find patience and
a strong
arm
�Ken Potrue and Tom Weise discover that
practical experience and mechanical aptitude are important in metalworking.
The whir of mechanisms , the grinding
of gears labyrinth of parts tax
the abilities of Auto students, Paul Miller and Al Burlini.
31
�culture courses
enhance aesthetic appreciatio
The fine arts department of Niles, i.n cluding art,
drama, and music, endeavors to impart the knowledge, the spirit, the very essence of creativity to
its young protegees. Delving into the realm of
imagination, a student gains not only the selfsatisfaction accompanying creation, but also an
appreciation of the difficulties confronting the
artist. Perception and sentiment combine to foster
understanding and cultural enjoyment; no longer is
the novice satisfied with a simple "l like it". Consciousness replaces indifference, enlarging aesthetic
values and broadening the scope of human emotions.
The t ub a ma y hoot , t he flu te ma y sc ream , b ut Ban d stu d ent,
Barbara Ape li an, con t inu e s her pra ctice, o b livious of the
s urroun ding cl am o r.
The hand is raised dents respond.
32
the voices of Glee stu-
�Surprise or awe? Anger or resolution? Sam Arnoff and Joyce Russo demonstrate the importance of facial expression to would-be actors and actresses.
Buried images, hidden emotions the subtilties
of the mind brighten the canvasses of Art
students, Sue Osborn and Barbara Saflarski.
33
��--
•
activities
35
�Working independently as well as through committees, Council representatives carry out obligations delegated to them.
Back Row: E. Pearl , K. McEnerny, H. Roberts, J. H ook
D. Schoenberg, J. Dahlman, S. Shores, S. Meadows , J.
Boosales, R. Ingersoll, S. Schada, J. Eckmann, D. Naylor,
C. Flaherty, D. Zahn, N. Overton, L. Weldon, B. Barber ,
S. Goldberg, A. Herbold , C. Whisler, M. Wikfor, C. Martino, L. Ravine, M. Council. Fourth Row: B. Buchholz, L.
Bromberg, J. Feder, H. Cohen, J. Gordon, M. Singer, D.
Unterschuetz, J. Smith, N . Wendt, H. Bernstein, G. Backus ,
C. Chang. Third Row: H. Pohl, B. Reinke, G. Cuser , B.
Bohn, E. Searing, D. Siegal, D. Hi lls, H. Jackson, S. Faust ,
L. Learner, M. Schectman. S·econd Row: M. Rothh oltz, B:
Feinberg, L. Kaufman, J. Barnett, I. Boshuis, S. Swade,
R. Ex, V. May, J. Kadish. Front Row: B. Deck, C. Primrose, S. Nemeroff, M. Yablin, D. Selin, L. Davis , H. Scadron,
J. H oke, D. Willert.
Although plagued with numerous problems resulting from
construction and planning for the complete division of schools
next fall, Student Council continued to undertake projects which
benefited the entire student body and the school. The major
innovation of the year was the establishment of the Honor
System, an idealistic yet beneficial program to not only curb
dishonesty, but also to instill within the students a new sense
of responsibility and maturity. On February 17, the first Niles
Township Safety Conference was held at Devonshire Community
Center with guest speaker, John Doremus from WMAQ. In
addition, a student tutoring system and an experimental allperiod Student Lounge were initiated during the year. Council
continued its support of the Korean War Orphan, Yang Hong
Shik, and brought its third foreign exchange student to Niles, Ida
Boshuis from the Netherlands, under the American Field Service.
Finally, a complete reorganization of the Council constitution
and activities was formulated in order to prepare for the increased enrollment after the division of the schools.
Along with establishing a school store, West Council devoted much time determining the new school colors, scarlet and
white; the mascot, Indians; and the symbolic emblem. In the
annual United Fund Drive, the combined total donated by both
schools exceeded $2000, displaying the willingness of Niles' students to help others less fortunate. As Student Council creates
more opportunities for students to demonstrate their maturity,
the student body exhibits greater enthusiasm for Council's activities and the desire to assist instead of ridicule.
36
Foreign Exchange Student from the Netherlands, Ida Boshuis, and Marylee Godfriaux,
who visited Germany under the American
Field Service Program, discuss common experien ces.
�Student Council officers present new proiects
to Council members and evaluate completed
endeavors critically. Left to iiqht: .lackie Kofoed [Secretary), Les Silvermar, ( Vice-President), Ken Norgan (President).
council initiates unique honor system
Devising a new form of student government for Niles was a major project of West Student Council during the year.
Back Row: H. Nissenson, S. Perlow, H. Silverstone, R. Cassman, D. Katz , F. Anapol , J. Berger, R. Piwko, A. Schack, J.
Siegal, G. Levin, J. Roman. Sixth Row: R. Wagner, S. Bernstein, J. lsel, K. Kent, M. Mandell, B. Abbott, A.
Dorband, C. Bacino, I. Heller, J. Brodsky. Fifth Row: A. Lev , S. Learner, M. Pinkwater, F. Roth , J. Olson, D. Schmidt,
S. Trowbridge, F. Pagodin, D. Greenberg, S. Whisler. Fourth Row: S. Kamin, J. Goldstein, E. Elster, S. Nixon, D. Chikaraishi, L. Hansen, R. Bolen, P. Pliskin, D. Weinstein, R. Fields. Third Row: F. Tucker, L. Ferdman, J. McMurray,
P. Schulman, J. Sandler, L. Lazarus, G. Miller, B. Finder, S. Whisler. Second Row: S. Miller, A. Mau, C. Long, S.
Siegal, J. Miller, K. Finn, C. Tinker, J. Morris. First Row: A. Nissenson, V. Banks, R. Tash, M. Wolf.
37
�The SSO Exe c utive Board accept s the
responsibility of coordinating the individua l branches within the organizatio n.
Standing: S. Miller , I. Berger. Seated:
B. Davis, F. Denkman , P. Engstrom.
five years
The Student Service Organization, initiated in 1956, has since grown
to include over four hundred members in its three individual departments: Student Supervised Study Halls, SSSH; Student Supervised Monitors, SSM; and the Special Service Division, SSD. An executive board,
comprised of one member from each of these three departments, coordinates and supervises all of the organization's activities.
The services performed by these students are twofold. By delegating greater student responsibility, SSO attempts to create, in its
members, self-discipline and respect for school policies as well as
greater maturity. In addition to this, SSO is able to conserve finances
for the Board of Education by saving an estimated $44,000 in teachers'
salaries.
The continuing success of SSO activities is assured by the fact that
93"1o of the Nilehi student body approved student supervision in the
study halls, corridors, and the library.
of student supervision
prove successful
Maintaining ord e r and discipline in study halls
tai ls much effort on the part of supervisors
Feinz imer, B. Mark , B. Lamm e, P. W illiams,
Rothho ltz, B. De c k, S. Dubow, L. Proft, R. Mar
S. Mill er. Head Se cretary, Beth Eischen, hand
de tentions issued by study hall officers.
38
�Study hall operations run accurately and efficiently with the careful work of the personal secretaries: J. Hodges,
A. Rudich, N. Overton, M. Hirsh, S. LeVine, C. Whis ler. B. Kise, A. Enberg .
SSM supervisors see that
the hall monitors are doing
their iobs, while the head
secretary
processes
hall
warnings. Back Row: K.
Matzick, M. Melamed. P.
Mueller, B. Fisher. S. Weiss,
P. Shapiro, S. Bookshester,
J. Oppenheim. Front Row:
B. Davis, P. Costopolis. D.
Masek.
Junior library supervisors gain valuable
experience for higher positions next year.
Back Row : S. Marshall, R. Larsen, J.
Hart, B. Lawler, J. Mantel , A. Ru cins.
Front Row: I. Berger. C. Martin, L.
Weldon, M. Duhl. Senior girls, acting
as secretaries, do most of the paper·
work involved .
39
�Senior section editors divide copy assignments among the staff to meet deadlines. Back Row: K. Williams,
(Academic), S. Bookshester (Sports), G. Olsen (Academic), M. Hirsh (Special Events), K. Norgan (Activities).
Front Row: T. Sa unders (Activities), M. Freda (Editor-in-Chief), C . Martin (Portraits and Faculty).
With vows of "We'll get it in early
this year!" ·and elaborate but unfeasible
ideas, work begins on the 1961 Reflections.
The stardust dreams are soon pushed aside,
and new and more practical ideas take
shape as the work of logically compiling
a yearbook begins. After the theme is
chosen, . the staff works late to select pictures and write suitable copy. Occasionally
these late meetings are interrupted by outraged parents who cry," I want my son!"
Sitting amidst stacks of pictures, copy,
and layouts, harried section editors strive
to bring order out of chaos in time to
meet the deadlines. The editor, upon whom
rests most of the responsibility, must unite
the various factions and bring them to
decisions. Despite last minute changes, the
yearbook is finished and sent to the publishers. Our only comment is that we tried.
Juniors learn of the extensive preparations
required for publication of the yearbook.
Back Row: C. Nelson, J. Kessler, D. Hoglund, P. Crowe, B. Gordon. Front Row:
P. Kirk, R. Lipawsky.
40
order out of chaos
�Golden Galleon Gu i Id
members carefully study
original entries for the annual publication. Back Row:
S. Osborn, V. Witcher, D.
Goss· (Magazine Editor), R.
Wolfstyn, C. Stevens, C.
Martino (Magazine Editor),
J. Eddy . Front Row: C.
Phillips, M. Voss ( President), S. Alpert (T reasurer), E. Winer (Secretary).
\
J
self expression through literary creativity
Through the outstanding literary organizations of
Niles, students can reveal their personal expression
and written creativity. East Division's Golden Galleon Guild and West Division's Silver Clipper each
publish an annual magazine, containing the original
writings of Nilehi students. After reading and
examining the numerous manuscripts received, the
club members select the outstanding examples of
quality, and the arrangement of the periodical
begins. Members benefit and learn from the advice and leadership of Mrs. Parepa Rice and Miss
Jean Canning, sponsors of Golden Galleon and
Mr. Richard Gragg and Miss Caroline Householder, sponsors of Silver Clipper. Their instruction
in the perfection of literary expression encourages
the student to develop an individual style and
technique, and he is rewarded for his efforts in
early June when copies of the completed magazines are distributed to the student body and
faculty.
Silver Clipper members evaluate and
select manuscripts for their annual publication. Officers are, Back Row: S. Trowbridge, (Publicity Chairman); J. Ferguson, (Treasurer). Front Row: J. Elias,
(Vice-President); J. Roman, (President);
G. Benzel, (Secretary).
42
�Editors of the East Nilehilite organizing their pages for the
next edition are A. Kennedy (Editor), B. Bohn (Feature
Editor), T. Gorman (Sports Editor), Lo uis Tompkin (News
Editor).
The Nilehilite offers practical training to students interested in a journalistic career, and at the same time, is
an enioyable source of school news and information for
the student body. For the first time in the paper's history, cartoons were used as a regular feature for the
editorial page, adding greatly to both appearance and
enjoyment. A sports column "just for girls" and a column
devoted to the activities of Student Council were also
new additions to this year's paper. Special issues for Christmas and graduation and the inclusion of the supplementary
magazine "Roto" were features of the Nilehilite, greatly
appreciated by the students.
Under th!". sponsorship of Mrs. Mary Scherb, the quality
of the Nilehilite won the paper a first place rating from
the Columbia Scholastic National Press Association for
the second time in the last three years.
nilehilite rates first place
The finished product seems to satisfy the
Ni lehilite staff despite critical glances. Back
Row: S. Go ldstein, B. Levison , P. Pleason, A.
Averbach , E. Winer. Front Row: K. Heller, D.
Recher, M. Mahnke, J. Williams, A. Arnstein,
S. Laing, J. Sachs.
Arranging the West Divis ion section of the
Nilehilite are editors R. Kaufman (Feature
Editor), S. Sager (News Editor) , J. Eli as
(Society Editor), D. Weinstein (Exchange Editor), F. Weinman (Editor).
43
�rose, lighted candles symbolized honor society induction
This year's National Honor Society induction ceremony was planned by those seniors who earned membership in their
junior year. Back Row: L. Katz, H. Bernstein , J. Chang, C. Martin, K. Pelzmann, S. Alpert, M. Hirsch, I. Karpman. Second
Row: M. McColloch, B. Feinberg, D. Goss, S. Anderson, R. Wolfstyn, C. Phillips, G. Wanke. Front Row: I. Rishe, M.
Aiello, J. Sheldon, M. Freda , J. Kofoed, L. Goldstein.
On March 23, twenty-nine juniors and sixty seniors were inducted into the National Ho~or Society.
During the solemn ceremony, the new members,
received the traditional red roses and gold pins, and,
with candles raised, pledged themselves to the upholding of the ideals of scholarship, leadership,
character, and service. These qualities, in addition
to the conside ration of a B average and faculty
recommendation, serve as the basic criterion for
selection of new members.
Membership in the National Honor Society is
perhaps the greatest honor that can be bestowed
upon any student. It is a recognition of excellence
and achievement in the four main fields of high
school endeavor.
The rose, the pin , and .the candle
symbolize the National Honor
Society induction ceremony.
44
�New members include: Back Row: L. Vrablik, T. Saunders, E. Burkhardt, K. Anderson , J .
LeRoy, H. Midas, R. Artwick, G. Taylor, J. Carder. Fourth Row: J. Eddy, S. Glass, P. Fulkerson,
B. Mark, B. Lauerman, L. Riefstahl, R. John son, B. Carr, F. Friedman. Third Row: S. Cook, A. En berg, R. Jacobsen, J. Swinger, G. Rosentha l, L. Da llia, P. Pa ul, Al Averbach. Second Row: L. Sklar,
S. Kaplan, K. Stryker, J . Kroon, N. Gans, L. Bromberg, J. Monishita , E. Nadler. Front Row:
S. Bronstein, B. Gordon, S. Osborn, M. Miller, B. Shannon, E. Stern, G. Kasdon, A. Kazanow, J.
Kamps.
New members include: Back Row: C. Singer, M. Godfriaux, M. Zeitlin, P. Lippens, B. Teitel , R.
Fernandez Rojo, R. Wilhelmsen, J. Boosales, K. Josefson. Fourth Row: K. Norgan, J. Block, G.
Backus, B. Brody, G. Olsen, L. Evans, S. DuBow, S. Kreinick, L. DeCarl. Third Row: B. Kiso, B.
Davis, R. Brody, P. Ehrensaft, J. Savage, P. Muel ler, R. Corey, M. Honig, S. Roberts . Second Row:
C. Swanson, F. Yesinick, J. Smith, C. Chang, L. Halbreich, L. Karlov, J. Friedman, J. Udelson.
Front Row: C. Martino, S. Stauber, L. Benson, A. Kennedy, B. Cowan, J. Hoke, J. Stadeiman, S.
Levine, J . Varney.
45
�A chal'lce for students to become better acquainted socially is offered by the monthly Saturday
night Student Unions. Sponsored by the all-senior
Student Union Board, the nine unions held this year
offered a variety of activities. Students had a choice
of dancing, playing ping pong, or just visiting in
the Student Lounge. Another of the attractions
was the showing of such movies as "The Diary
of Anne Frank", "North by Northwest", a-nd "No
Time for Sergeants". Two of the high spots of Nilehi's socia l calendar were the Student Union sponsored Christmas dance, "Winter Nocturne", and
later in the year, the Key Club "Penthouse Party".
Under the guidance of Mr. John Mashak, the
Student Union Board plans many and varied themes
and activities for the students of Nilehi.
unions provide evenings of relaxed fun
Student Union Board members plan the monthly mixers far in advance for the entire student body. Back Row: J.
Murlas, B. Kolderup, A. Kennedy , S. Warda, J. Kofoed, L. Vrablik, B. Eischen, N. Overton (Monitor Chairman), M. Lis ,
Third Row: S. Bookshester, G . Thomas, K. Norgan, F. Denkman, R. Halvo.rsen, B. Cech, J. Neumeister (P ublicity
Chairman), S. DuBow (Entertainment). Second Row: J. Miresse, B. Dilg , K. Matzick (Monitor Chairman), D. Peterson,
I. Berger, P. Ehrensaft. First Row: J. Boosales, B. Davis (Vice-President), Anita E. ' ·erg (Secretary), B. Morten (President),
C. Martin.
46
�Members of Masque and Gavel plan to organize a Niles Chora l Reading Group.
Back Row : R. Lavin, J . Kremer, L. Evans, S. Osserman . Front Row : C. Grayson,
(Vice-President), B. Wernikoff, J . Gordan, (Secretary). Standing : G. Olsen,
(President).
clubs with a purpose
International Relations Club members: Back Row : M. Honig, P. Ehrensaft, J. Kremer, J . Chang, L.
Evans, B. Bohn; Second Row: H . Bernstein, J . Bloch, S. Du Bow; First Row: S. Greenberg, B.
Feinberg, G. Rosenthal, L. Bromberg, C. Chang.
47
�Tri-Hi-Y White engages in numerous service
projects organized by officers P. McAvoy
(President}, M. Lis (Chaplain), B. Neimer
(Vice- President) , A. Enberg (Secretary}.
tri-hi-y, hi-y members learn through service
Preparation for future life and present betterment
through high standards of Christian character are the
purposes of the Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y organizations at East
and West. Throughout the year, Hi-Y sponsors varied
programs for its bi-montnly meetings. Under the direction of Mr. George Roth and Mr. Arthur Colver, the
East and West Hi-Y clubs sponsored projects such as
paper drives, car washes, the Hi-Y Citizenship Award,
and the Hi-Y Scholarship. These and others encourage
Hi-Y members to live up to their pledge "to create,
maintain, and extend throughout the home, school, and
community high standards of Christian character."
The T ri-H i-Y clubs of the East and West Divisions
sponsored service projects, social functions, and physical
and spiritual programs. Sponsoring a Christmas party
for a nearby orphanage, hearing a speaker from Korea,
and having a splash party "just for fun," Tri-Hi -Y girls
carried out their pledge of "pure words, pure thoughts,
and p~re actions."
Service work at hospitals and
orphanages requires m u ch
planning by officers: J. Bain,
(Chaplain}, D. Pahnke, (Secretary); H. Duh l, (Vice-President) ; and D. Harrison, (President).
48
Programs for regular meetings m·ust be approved by Red Tri-Hi-Y
officers P. Costopo los (Chaplain}, C . Martino, (Treasurer}, C.
Martin (Vi ce- President(, J. Sheldon (President}.
�Hi-Y officers arrange Scuba Diving in Niles ' pool. Baek Row: R.
Reinger (Treasurer), D. Moberg, D. Bextel , B. Hirte , D. Pflieger
(Secretary). Front Row: B. Zender, J. Boosales (President), L. Dalli a
(V ice-President), S. Harvey (Chaplain).
The annual Hi-Y induction ceremony climaxed an entire year
of service. Back Row: H. Simons (Treasurer), R. Landes (Secret ary). Second Row : B. Epstein , D. Rose, S. Hirschtick. Front
Row: B. Feigenbaum ( President), A. Semrow (Chaplain) .
homecoming committee,
honor board expand student responsibility
Financed by St udent Council, the Homecoming Committee arranged the last
combined celebration of the East and
West schools. Bac k Row: D. Zahn , R.
Halvorsen, B. Selby, D. Selby, I. Daglas, L. Staplefeld. Th ird Row : A. Enberg , C. Whisler, N. Hibbert, K. Kott meier. Second Row : C. Martin, J. Neumeister, T. Saunders, S. Warda . Front
Row : J. Carder, M. Rothlioltz (Treasurer), J. Kroon (Secretary), S. Braverman (Assistant Director), S. Bookshester
(Director).
Hono r Boa rd overcomes obstacles and
proves syst em successfu l. Baek Row : R.
Jaeger , A. Enberg , G . Backus, J . Swing e r, B. Lawler, H. Cohen. Second Row :
S. Faust, E. W adler, J . Carder, C.
Phillips, M. Council. Front Row : R.
Teite l, B. Eischen, B. Feinberg, S. Al pert, l. Vrablik.
49
�debaters inspired through tournaments and television
Debating Joliet High School on WBBM-TV on the problems of going steady and participating in suburban area tournaments, varsity debaters kept their winning average above .500.
Back Row: L. Evans, G. Olsen, R. Lavin. Second Row: S. DuBow, R. Bohn, 8. Feinberg, M.
Reiff. Front Row: C. Grayson, S. Osserman, R. Sachnoff. Standing: J. Kremer , (Co-captain),
G. Wanke (Captain).
West Division debaters entered tournaments in DeKalb and Aurora to prepare for extensive
varsity competition. Back Row: B. Levinsliy, G. Graff, J. Weinstein. Third Row: S. Levine,
J. Marker. Second Row: J. Woolf, R. H offman, L. Frehin, M. Stiegel. Front Row: S.
Ingersoll, J. Delman, I. Sherman, S. Rothblatt.
50
�Participating in plays and productions, Thespians improved their ter.hniques and stage
abilities. Officers are: Back Row: L. Goldfarb (Recorder), B. Lawler (Treasurer), S.
Herzog (Vice-President J. Front Row: M. Kaufman (Recorder), J. Williams (President).
the lure of the spotlight
The drama groups at Niles provide worthwhile entertainment for students and adults in addition to providing
participating students valuable and memorable experiences.
The feverish excitement, the last minute upsets, the first time
on stage before an audience, the forgotten lines; all these
go into a play. But the pace is not always so hurried and
excited. There are also the long, often monotonous tasks to
be completed; yet after all the work, when the curtain goes
up in the West auditorium, the resulting production is always
a success.
Members of Spotlighters learned how to act and carry
out the necessary behind stage duties. Spotlighters also
went to plays put on by professional groups or other schools.
Either by acting or working on crews, or in a combination
of both, students strive toward the one-hundred hours required to become a Thespian. Under the direction of Miss
Virginia Stemp, two all school plays, "Our Town" and
"Fair Exchange" were presented this year. In addition, East
and West Spotlighters put on two one-act plays; "The Uqly
Duckling", directed by Miss Blacher, and "Gianni Schicchi",
which Mrs. Finfer translated from an opera by Puccini. This
unusual play provided a unique climax to the Niles' successful
drama season.
t
Officers of the East Division Spotlighters, H. Bernstein (President), P. Singer (Secretary), C. Brown
(Treasurer), and B. Lawler (Vice-President), co-ordinate proiects and activities of the club .
The West Spotlighters Board plan the Beaux Arts Ball and
one-act plays in the spring. Back Row: K. Finn, S. Friedlander, S. Gold:tein, J. Goldfedder. Front Row: B. Finn
(President), J. De Love (Vice-President), B. Gore, N. Olive,
J . Felber.
·
51
�"Double Door" plot unfolds as R. Berline r, H . Schacter, and S. Aronin portray early twentieth century characters.
"curtain up - ports full!"
The spring p lay, "D ouble Door", created mysterious atmosphere for cast members J . Brandenberg, I. Ja nn, B. Eischen, R. Bartsch, H. Schacter.
52
�D. Go ld stein and S. Freeman re lax and
discuss their re cent esc apade s.
The drama groups at Niles provide worthwhile entertainment for students and adults in addition to providing
participating students valuable and memorable experiences.
The feverish excitement, the last minute upsets, the first time
on stage before an audience, the forgotten lines; all these
go into a play. But the pace is not always so hurried and
excited. There are also the long, often monotonous tasks to
be completed; yet after all the work, when the curtain goes
up in the West auditorium, the resulting production is always
a success.
Members of Spotlighters learned how to act and carry
out the necessary behind stage duties. Spotlighters also
went to plays put on by professional groups or other schools.
Either by acting or working on crews, or in a combination
of both, students strive toward the one-hundred hours required to become a Thespian. Under the direction of Miss
Virginia Stemp, two all school plays, "Our Town" and
"Fair Exchange" were presented this year. In addition, East
and West Spotlighters put on two one-ad plays; "The Uqly
Duckling", directed by Miss Blacher, and "Gianni Schicchi",
which Mrs. Finfer translated from an opera by Puccini. This
unusual play provided a unique climax to the Niles' successful
drama season.
"Fair Exchange", the fall
play, provided varied character roles. lncludecl in the
cast were B. Sodemann ,
K. Finn , A. Witzel, A. ThorS. Sanders, R. Miller, B.
Lawler, T. Kroon , E. Winer.
53
�Now nation-wide, science seminar ori
nated •at Niles. Members are: B
Row: M. Liebermann, M. Kahles,
Patis, J. Swinger. M. Honig. ~- Ste
P. Cyrag. Second Row: M. Johnson,
Bloch, M. McCarton . Front Row:
Stern, R. Bloom.
.
science clubs keep pace with our times
Bi ology club members acquire advanced knowledge of comparative anatomy and pond ecology.
Offers are P. Cyroy, (Vice-President); D. Ehrensaft, (President);
and K. Rebera, (Secretary-Treasurer).
Building reflector telescopes to track satellites necessitates much organization and research for astronomy club
officers; M. Friedler, (President); R. Littrell, (Secretary);
and L. Haller, (Vice-President).
I
d
!
54
Physics club officers go over their plans
for constructing a Van De braaf generator and particle accelerator. L. Evans,
(President); K. Pelzmann, (Secretary );
M . Rieff, (Treasurer); B. Patis , (VicePresident).
�Junior-Senior Girls Glee. Back Row: J. Kraemer, M. McEvoy, J. Gustafson, G. Tobey, C.
Nelson, J. Wilson, S. Weis s, M. Futterman , D. Greene, K. Chn 1;n. Third Row: S. La ing, C. Smart,
B. Mario , J. Schwartz, J. Schwartz , L. Warren , E. Elkin, D. Kapch ins ky, C. Bl oom, H. Scadroo.
S. Schwartz. Second Row : D. Wanaski , B. Firm iss, M. Godfriaux, S. Youngkrantz, C . Martin, R.
Shefsky, S. Anderson, S. Fox , M. W ikto r. Front Row: A. Cutre ll. S. Cooperman , L. Klaveter, S.
Schayer, E. Nechtman , R. Steinberg , M. Matheson, F. Raphael. Piano: G. Kosdon.
1nusic - the universal language
Continually growing in size and quality, the Niles
Township High School music department excelled in the
presentation of four major productions during the year.
To open the Christmas season, the combined vocal
groups and the orchestra joined together in the annual
Christmas Festival in mid-December. The traditional
"Hallelujah Chorus " from Handel's "Messiah" climaxed
the program of carols and religious melodies . Once
final exams were over, rehearsals began on the original
student musicale, "All At Once, " a take-off on the
Broadway musical "My Sister Eileen." On March 17 and
18, the curtain rose after months of preparation under
the direction of faculty members Mr. Hugh McGee and
Mr. Earle Auge. Meanwhile, band ~embers at Ea st and
West kept busy learning scores of music for the spring
band concert led by Mr . Leo Provost and Mr. Charles
Groeling. The final musical production of the schoo l year,
held in the West Division auditorium, involved all students in the orchestras, glee clubs, and choir. "America
- Our Heritage," the theme of the May music festival,
introduced classical as well as semi -popular selections
to close the music season. In addition, students interested in specialized or advanced work may become
members of Vivace and Choir at East, or Loreleis at West,
if they exhibit exceptional ability. The Vivace chorus
was invited to sing at international Kiwanis conventions
and to entertain many Chicago area clubs and organizations. Because of the many opportunities available in
the music department, students can choose the fields
in which they are most well-suited and most interested,
resulting in high standards and excellent quality in each
production.
Frosh-Soph Girls Glee. Bad Row: B.
Vincent, L. Beniamin , R. Szuchma ch er ,
A. Levine , S. Gro ssman, R. Sterner, I.
Frankenstein , M. Provost, A. Griffin, H.
Perri , R. Benson, M. Aggen, K. Denley,
C . Chepulis, D. Niewiadomski, L. Lubin,
B. Kramarczyk, J. White , L. Skerven , J.
Saflarsky , B. Be lgrade, C. Kellman , L.
Kramer , J. Newman, S. Middough, E.
Fagerstrom , L. Johnson. Third Row: V.
VanOmering , J. Fine, M. Larson, A. Gabrie l, C. Dahl , L. Zimmerman , K. Gray ,
C. Henningsen . D. Dett loff , J. Wells,
S. Adelman, N. Joslyn, S. Peterson , K.
Drefein, P. Bird . Second Row : J. Fei l K.
Larson , D. Br unswi ck. C. Hohat, l. Lee,
T. Karp , K. Drew , G. Marek, C. Widman
G . Kettering, C. Kumlin, M. Cohen,
B. Fisher. Front Row: B. Bakke n. J. Car'·
son, S. Ga llowich, B. Beck , S. Borrelli, S.
Oscarson , H. Graifman, C . Sandrik, C.
Lubin. S. Nixon. Piano : C. Clauson.
55
�Frosh-Soph Girls Glee. Back Row : A. Mayer, R. Seidman, R. Calucci, A. Penner, C. Hunter, P. Cinman, J. Garro,
R. Baskin, J . Underwood, J. Wermund , C. Krumsieg, J. Kliphardt, C. Bobera , R. Kalish, P. Herter, M. Creviston, L.
Bekier, L. Trendier. M. Weinberg, B. Berlin, S. Miller. Th ird Row : L. Ba llestra, J. Landaer, C. Cook, D. Krauss, C
Sch;nberg, D. Natkin, J. Codell, B. Kontelas, H. Nich'blas, L. Eagan, G. Kariolich, C. Gutbrod, J. Karlesky, L. Taylor
J. Locher, J . Dah lin, K. Bro , E. Supanc, R. Fein. Second Row : B. Aherns, M . Van Dyne , E. Gallen, S. Williamson,
B. Gore, N. Rabin, B. Johnson, G. Palmer, S. Stein, A. Weinstein, L. Beubien, J . Opperman, T. Thiming, S. Lisnik, D. DiGilio, C. Campbell, L. Merholtz, B. Krooth, M. Levin. Front Row: D. Beil , R. Skolnik, D. Gorski, B.
Strickett, H . Goldstein, M. Engerman, S. Enenstein, L. Melamed, S. Hoover, S. Metz, K. Conelly, S. Mandel, F.
Uditsky, J. Holzwarth. Piano: Mark Simmons .
Frosh-Soph Boys Glee. Back Row : D. Johnsoon, P. Zaphirio, R. Buelow, B. Glass, D. Clauser, A. Scheufler, J. Heinz, H.
Hammarquist, B. Herbster, R. Banion, J. Fie lds, T. Noesen. D. Gibrick. Third Row: J . Schultz, B. Anderson, C. Jantsch,
A. Kitchen, M. Birgea, J. Cutrone, G. Urelius , P. Moss, B. Shuster, B. Goode , J. Albrecht. Second Row: S. Maselli, M. Rothman, B. Elden, R. Grant, T. Perri, B. Todlke, J. Puccinel li, J. Weinstein, L. Davidson. Front Row: N. Sandscrom. S. Levin, B. Dahl. J. Isaac, T. Maurer, B. Goodman, R. Johnson. Piano: D. Levee.
56
�Junior-Senior Girls Glee. Back Row: D. Falstein, D. Hendrickson, A. Docel, L. Johnson, V. Sutton, P. Levy, N. Steinseifer
D. Kwolek, C. Weber, B. Stanfield, C . Ponto. Third Row : S. Lewin, J . Smith, B. Silverman, L. Stein, B. Shulman, S. Nevitt,
L. Doner, P. Gerard, S. Freres, G. Katsoolias, B. Duffey, A. Hutter. Second Row: J. Dahlman, S. Crampe, D. Willert,
J. Smith , L. Richmond, S. Boston, B. DeVogelear, E. Perl man, T. Brei, C. Martino, L. Weinbrec;ht. Front Row: S.
DuBoff, L. Watts, L. Rechtermann. Piano: P. Miller.
Frosh-Soph Girls Glee. Back Row: J. Czerniak, S. Learner , L. Miller, J. Curen, S. Childs, B. Goodman, K. Gold, M.
Burnstein, S. Rotberg, M. Dilg, J. Felber, C. Johnson, D. Kruse , V. Comm, S. Larson, J . Rust, H. Verbin, S. Saffro ,
F. Dover, D. Turner, P. Brady. Third Row: L. Stone, K: Kessler, N. Olive, A. Lev , B. Culberg, L. Hansen, P. Baumann, L. Swanson, S. Kimball, B. Robins, J. Fredin, D. Seligman, S. Olson, C. Mueller, L. Schmid, M. Lazar, E.
Traiforos, M. Sherman, T. Allison. Second Row: B. Schiffman, D. Koppman, L. Herman, R. Kavanaugh, S. Fox, J.
Morris , J . Brin , J. Olson, S. Melzer, R. Tyska. D. Veto, S. Kaplan, J. LaBarbera, M. Jacob, S. Dribin, R. Hefter,
D. Matter, S. Ritchey, N. Burkhart. Front Row : E. Guenther, S. Singer, K. Fulkowski, M. Siegel, T. Davis, A . Anthony,
G. Baren, S. Kay , E. Nevitt, R. TenEicken, P. Eisen, D. Corn, E. Diamond, J. Stein. Piano: N. Doyle, H. Thompson.
I
\
57
�Radiating music and a willingness to work may be detected wherever Vivace girls present their music. Back Ro
N. Norberg, A. Kennedy, A. Arnold, L. Morgen, P. Engstrom, M. Menkin, D. Seiber, C. Bendel, I. Ferguson,
Watts, W. Belgarbo, S. Dean, I. Karpman, L. Ritter, G. Backus, T. Benson, B. Young, D. Austin, B. Cheney,
Worthington. Front Ro w: D. Schoenberg, B. Barber, J. Hook, S. Warda, F. Harris, B. Kolderup, B. Braun, S. Sanders, ,
Nelson, K. Stryker, N. Dell'Aringa, S. Bennett, K. Stockmar, M. Rothman, S. Faust, B. Kite, D. Layden, N. Nelson,
Friedman.
Bac k Row : L. Miller, N. Doyle, C. Dahl, A. Gabriel, J. Wheeler, L. Trendier, P. Jacobson, S. Kimball, J. Dahlin, C.
Johnson, D. Taylor, S. Larson. Th ird Row: J. Locher, S. Mandell. C. Clauson, C. Kumlin, J. Olson, C. Bohat, J.
Schoenberg, R. Benson, S. Ritchey, P. Baumann, H. Verbin. Second Row : L. Taylor, S. Nixon, N. Joslyn, A. Griffin, D.
Matter, S. Trowbridge, A. Anthony, M. Provost, E. Geunther. Front Ro w: Mr. Auge, M. Lazar, S. Foss, S. Gallowich,
J . Carlson, H. Thompson, S. Mann, R. Mechanic, D. Natkin, F. Uditsky West Division Loreleis furnish musical
entertainment frequently at school and community functions.
�East Choir members have achieved the highest position of musical groups at Niles. Back Row: W. Belgarbo, L. Ritter,
D. Stevens, D. Austin, J. Worthington, A. Pearson, D. Peterson, D. Hellmer, E. Walski, M. Duren, T. Foss, B.
Wicker, B. Cheney, T. Benson , I. Boshuis , E. Elkin, B. Young, N. Eagan. Fourth Row: N. Norberg, C. Bende, L. Lathem,
D. Simons, B. Gordon, D. Johnson, L. Silverman, P. Thie lman, D. Gevirtz, P. Kohn, S. Dean, L. Morgan, P. Engstrom, M.
Menken, M. Fishman, I. Ferguson., A. Arnold. Third Row: S. Nelson, S. Sanders, M. Maypole, B. Kolderup, B. Braun,
B. Powell, R. Slutsky, H. Margolis, M . Samole, R. Djidich, S. Warda, D. Schoenberg, F. Harris, J. Bartsch, S. Goldman,
J. Hook. Second Row: B. Kite, N. Dell'Aringa , M. Lees, J . Dulkin, P. Stevens, N. Arden, A. Cooper, J. Schmidt, K.
Stockmar, M. Rothman, D. Miller. Front Row: M. Re ich, B. Fisher, M. Feinzimer, K. Quigley, D. Naylor, S. Faust,
D. Layden, N . Nelson. Piano: B. Barber, G. Back us .
�Concert Band. Back Row: Mr. Provost, D. Selby, R. Chojnowski, B. Kramarczyk, D. Helmer, R. Brody, P. Casbarian ,
D. Linder, G. Lubin, L. Gordon, G. Herter. Third Row: J. Dilg, C. Hedberg, J . Rovel l, T. Kellar, J . Shields, J.
Engstrom, W. Oliver, J. Swinger, C . Feldpausch. D. Pfleiger, W. Washkuhn, E. Nadler, B. Apelian, W. Conrad, D.
Hirschman, J. Rosenszweig, G. Rosenthal, B. Selby, J. Shore, W. Gutschick, C. Stevens, L. Archer. Second Row:
I. Karpman, C. Kreinick, M. Kahles, R. Ahrens, H. Boln ick, M. Feinberg, M. Wykowski, R. Wiig, J. Sears, R.
Tiersky, H. Goldenstein, R. Unterschuetz, P. Brietzke. Front Row: S. Cook, D. Van, M. Zimmerman, J. Kirschner, N.
Andrews, M. McCartan, D. Harvey, R. Thommes.
60
�Band West. Back Row: M. Nedelman, M . Evans, R. Millis, M. Weinlein, C. Bachman, J. Kennedy, S. Plotkin, J. Meyer,
D. Rosenthal, B. Ruyle, Mr. Groeling. Fourth Row: G. Winter, R. Todd, J. Liss, E. Bruksch, L. Burkhardt, R. Nelson, K.
Krone, R. Hoffman, J. Wojakowski, L. Fretzin , D. Hussey, B. Barber, M. Netz. Third Row: G. Friedman, K. Cohen,
B. Sielski, Y. Swajger, D. Senn, S. Taylor, D. Rust, B. Zager, D. Nott, W. lngstrup, B. Timmer, K. Wood. Second
Row: L. Keller, E. Horwitz, C. Berger, L. Weisz, J. Boyk, M. Delman, C. Woods, R. Orloff, S. Horwitz, E. Forkos, J.
Archer. Front Row: M. Swirski, R. Couzin, R. lewis, K. Cohen, C. Chapman, K. Frandzell, L. Maxson, C. Sullivan,
A. Netzger, M. Berger.
Orchestra. Back Row: G. Luben ,' D. Selby, L. Gordon, E. Nadler, G. Rosenthal, D. Pflieger, E. Davidow, V. Nelson,
L. Guinand, J. Selig, M. Johnson, S. Cohn. Third Row: C. Lueder, M . Ahrens, P. Fagerstrom, L. Goldstein, A. Christensen, D. Katz, K. Shellist, E. Rotkin, R. Wilhelmsen, M. Wykowski, R. Wiig, G. Irwin, R Unterschuetz, L. Archer.
Second Row: J. Wheeler, L. Goldfarb, D. Taylor ,· J. Hoke, S. Bennett, C. Werner, C. Kreinick, I. Karpman, R. Thomas,
D. Harvey, D. Christensen. Front Row: M. Claasen, M. Werner, D. Van, M. Zimmerman, J. Kirschner, N. Andrews,
R. Amado, D. Wold.
61
�East Arts Club officers : J. Jacover, J . Swinger, (Treasurer); L.
Silverman, E. Imber, (President);
J. Gordon, (Secretary): and S.
Saunders, discuss their plans for
future proiec+s.
elements of aesthetics
Visits to the ballet and opera give depth of understanding and
appreciation to Arts Club members : Back Row: J. Roman, L. Zimmerman, M. Lerner, R. Kaufman, C. Friedman. Second Row : J. Underder\\lood, (President); A. Nissenson, (Vice-President); H. Nissenson,
(Secretary); R. Stein, (Treasurer) . First Row : F. Tucker, A. Orlove,
S. Dribin.
East Division Art Council members M.
Hirsh, C. Martin, and T. Saunders evaluate two of their modern paintings.
Ii'
I
62
West Division Art Council members select outstanding works for the Scholastic
Art Contest. Officers are: J. Stevens, (Secretary); D. Harrison, (Treasurer);
nnrl I Rnin (C:h,.irmi'ln1.
�Personal Service monitors serve the school in the Student Accounting Office, administrative
offices, and the cafeteria. They are: Back Row: J. Aronsen, R. Wurmser, A. Gerber, S. Ekstein, G.
Galsky, C. Shifris. Third Row: L. Sklar, M. Werner, D. Berger, A. Schramm, N. Nelson.
Second Row: S. Wes ley, L. Vrablik , G. Krone, S. Mueller, A. Kite. Front Row: C. Brown, S. Benson,
A. France, R. Ja cobs.
service monitors strive for efficiency
'""
West Division Personal Service monitors
are: Back Row: D. McCarty, E. Brounsteink, B. Epstein, R. Greenberg, W.
French, G. Sachs, J. Siegel. Front Row:
M. Lynch , M. Epstein, R. Wagner, C.
Kirk.
Aiding Miss Walker in the library are
library assistants: Back Row: M . Keller, K. Creager, D. Hansen, S. Arnoff,
E. Wadler, C. Thoma. Front Row: M.
Sargent, M. Landerman, D. Greene, S.
Herman, A. Kaplan.
�I
Combined meetings of the individual
language clubs increase knowledge of
European customs and heritage. for M.
Silver (President), D. Corn (Secretary),
and C. Flowers (Vice-President-Treasurer).
countries, cultures, customs
Throughout the year, the holidays of foreign lands
are observed by each of the clubs. French and German
students enjoy typical native dishes at their annual spring
dinners, while Latin students return to the ancient land
of Rome via the Latin banquet. Students are given the
opportunity of putting their knowledge to practical use
when they travel to Mexico and Canada during spring
vacation. These activities help to broaden the student's
knowledge and increase his understanding of o+her lands.
Through the varied activities of the individual East
Division foreign language clubs and the combined language
club at West, students supplement their classroom knowledge of the language they are studying by acquainting
themselves with foreign lands and peoples. France, Mexico,
ancient Rome, Germany, and Russia become familiar to
club members as informative programs are presented, describing and illustrating the people, their customs, and
their heritage.
The breaking of the pinata highligh ts the annua l Spanish Club
Christmas party , arranged by officers S. Orbach (Sergeant-atarms), M. Godfriaux (Treasurer) ,
N. Freed (Secretary) , P. Wulf
(Vice-President), and C. Singer
(President).
/
_,64
\
�~
l'A 1\ \.
Working out plans for the annual banquet and scheduling activities for the
monthly meetings of the French Club are M. Fishman (Secretary, R.
Reid (Treasurer), C. Martin , and C. Martino (President).
Sue Osborn explains her display of Roman Gods and Goddesses to Latin stu dents
Wendy Belgarbo, Nancy Wendt, and Peggy Bistolfo.
Planning future projects for the German Club are D. Goss (President);
~- Valfer (Se creta ry-Trea surer), L. Goldstein (Vice-President), and M, McColloch
(Reporter).
�Helping to inform members of the various
phases of teaching are C. Swanson ( President), M. Kaufman (Secretary), J. Williams ( Vice.-President), R. Wurmser (Program Chairman), L. Sklar (Publicity Chairman), and S. Goldstein {Treasurer).
Future teachers, B. Belgrade (President)
K. McCarthy (Secretary), M. Berger
(Vice-President), and J. Kroich ick, gain
insight into the problems of the teaching profession.
vocational clubs prep
Barbara Laursen, secretary of Future Nurses Club, demonstrates first aid
techniques on Carol Gardner, treasurer, as Judy Aronson and Cheryl Thomas
look on.
Organizing field trips to hospitals is an important aspect of ~
plans of the Future Nurses Club. The officers are S. Bernste
(Treasurer), K. Reinhard, (President), D. Mairson, (Vice-Preside
and J. Kerstetter, (Secretary).
66
�Orphanages and hospitals benefit from toys sent by West Division Pins
and Pans Cl"Ub . Officers include Mary Ann Dilg, Jane Slaw, Barb Boysen
(Secretary-Treasurer,) and Marilee Diesterheft (Vice-President).
Heading the Pins and Pans Club are future homemakers
Donna Zalud (Secretary), Darle ne White (President),
Shirley Wes ley (Vice-President), and Judy Aronson
(Treas urer ).
tudents for the future
Prospective secretaries and business office workers obtain knowledge and experience through I 00'/0 C lu b . Officers include Pat Vo ll mer (Secretary), Pat
Lip pens (Editor of "By-Laws"), Barbara Mele hes (President) and Judy
Dziadula (Treasurer).
67
�Experiments and demonstrations in chemistry, biology, and physics keep the
newly organized Science Club active.
The officers are Bruce Brown (Steering
Committee), Bill Cornelius ( Vice-President), and Michael Hansen (President).
Participating in a Suburban League round robin tournament,
Chess Club members have opportunities for competing with
other schools. Standing: David Alex, Lester Keller, Ethel
Smith, and Joel Delman.
~
i
L~~
68
The goal of all Radio Club members is the
obtaining of an FCC operators' license . The
officers are Vi c Witcher, (Secretary), Roger
Jacobsen, (Pre sident), and Rona Id Stetz, (Vi cePresident).
{
VJll·~
�r
ariety and interest
iighlight nilehi activities
Ushers Club members offer their services at the musicals, plays, and outside
activities. The officers included are Carol Martin (President), Linda Benson
(Vice-President), Connie Martino (Corresponding Secretary), Sandy Menconi
(Treasurer), and Anita Enberg (Recording Secretary).
Once a week, the shops are
open for Industrial Arts Club
members, Erwin Vieck (VicePresident) and Charles Bair
(President) to work on individual projects.
Supplying audio-visual equipment
and operators for all school functions is the job of the A. V. A.,
headed by Robert Burnstein (President), Robert Lamme (Secretary), and Bruce Eales (VicePresident) .
69
�I
11
70
�sports
�.
cheers lead nilehi teams to victory
Racket Squad officers Judy Viere, Dick Selby, Bob Selby, and Joan
Murlas discuss plans for their prize-winning Homecoming float.
I
1l
West Pep Club activities included planning and participating in pep assemblies. Officers are Sue Kimball, Barbara
Abbott, Janet Olson, and Kathy Ellis.
Varsity cheerleaders . Donna
Pat Paul.
72
Naylor,
Donna
Miller, Carol
Flaherty, Karyn Stryker, Kathy Stockmar, Sue Hansen, Ginny Backus, and
�The athletic program of any school is only as
good as the support the program draws from the
school's student body. Nilehi's fine showing in
all spo rts this year was due in great part to the
student support which the teams received. The
twirlers, in their appearances with the Trojan band,
brightened many football game half-times. Racket
Squad, celebrating its third year of existence
worked on the organization of pep assemblies and
card section presentations at football games. West
Division Pep Club did much to promote interest
in athletic events and other school functions among
freshmen and sophomores. Leading the shouts for
a touchdown or a basket were the cheerleaders, always adding to any setting.
Nilehi's school spirtt organizations, together with
the entire student body, served to prove that, in
the last year of the existence of the school as one
unit, "East Plus West Equals Success."
Twirlers. Judy Verh unce, Barb Hendricks, Carol Senger, Sharon
Brei, Sue Seedorf, Barbara Gibson.
_eading the spi rit yells at both footb al l and basketball games are
pomore cheerleaders including Diane Anton Michele Lazar Robin
gner, and Carol Fink.
Varsity cheerleaders of the future are freshmen Snookie Perri , Barbara
Lee, Lynn Kaselow, and Lioda Schoenberg.
73
�hold that line!
Proud fathers receive Dad's Day awards from
Dr . Kavanaugh, East Division principal.
Starting the season with a great display of
might, the Troian eleven defeated non-league foe
Barrington by the noteworthy score of 22-6. With
the squ~ at its seaso n low in the iniury department, the Nilehiers proceeded to shut out both
Oak Park and Morton.
Playing before a capacity Homecoming crowd,
iniuries and a strong Proviso squad proved too
much for the men of Troy as they suffered the
first defeat of the season. After bouncing back
to triumph over Waukegan by the score of I 8-13,
a much-weakened squad saw arch-rival New Trier
take advantage of a Trojan fumble and march
to a 7-0 victory.
In succeeding weeks the Nilehi squad reached
deadlocks with both Highland Park and Evanston,
finishing the season with third place in the Suburban League. Injuries to key players were a great
factor in several games. In spite of this handicap,
as well as a lack of weight in this year's line, the
Trojans gave Niles an extremely respectable record.
Special credit for the season must go to junior Jim
Hart, who took over the quarterback spot after
the early season injury of senior Jim Boosales. He
will be a valuable asset to next year's West Division Indians.
Co -ca ptains Dennis Dobrowolski and Howard Alder talk over
plans for the big game with coaches Larson, Rooney, Schnurr,
Basrak , and Odlivak.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
74
22
32
38
13
18
0
13
7
SCORES
Barringtcn
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso East
Waukegan
New Trier
Highla[ld Park
Evanston
6
0
0
21
13
7
13
7
�Offense. Back Row : F. Denkman, J. Boosales, D. Dobrowolski, B. Davis . Front
Row: B. Deck, H. Wirtz , J. Tune, D. lsel,
H . Alder, H . Brown, J. Reicherts.
Defense. Back Row : J. Zimberoff, S.
Roper, L. Mills, M. Samole, R. Be rens,
J. Hart. Front Row: D. Manzardo, N.
Brownstein, B. Fisher, B. Archibald, J.
Miresse.
Varsity. Back Row : Mr. Larson (Trainer), R. Gilhooley, A. Magit, J. Zimberoff, L. Hil l, K. Noesen, N. Brownstein, R. Artwick, K. deGraffenreid,
R. Capettini, G . Wentink (Manager). Fourth Row : Mr. Rooney (Assistant Coach), R. Connelley, T. Beddia, R. Herkert, R. Larson, R. Hillstrand,
J. Hart, T. Wolf, J. Lowe, R. Berens. Third Row : Mr. Basrak (Head Coach), V. Witcher (Manager), J. Tun e, M. Samole, B. Arch>bald,
J. Miresse, H. Wirtz, B. Deck, B. Fisher, J. Boosales, L. Mills, Mr. Odlivak (Assistant Coach). Second Row : Mr. Schnurr (Assistant
Coach), H. Brown, J. Spirrison, D. Manzardo, D. Hills, J. Reicherts, W. Eames, J. Boyesen, D. lsel, B. Davis. Front Row : M. Bass, J. Fung,
D. Rehwaldt, D. Dobrowolski (Co-Captain), H. Adler (Co-Captain), S. Roper, F. Denkman, G. Wise.
�All-Suburban League safety, Larry Mills, runs the ball back
for an eighteen yard gain .
A tense bench awaits the official decision on a rule infraction.
Touchdown! and six more points for the Trojans.
76
�sophs overpower opposition
Coach Coyer and Dr. Brown, team physician, return to the line of play
after examining an iniured squad member.
Under an excellent coaching staff headed by
Mr. Coyer, the sophs turned in an impressive 5-2-1
record this year. After defeating both Barrington
and Oak Park by identical scores of 27-13, the
young Troian9 went on to shutout Morton 39-0.
Three dismal weeks followed. A tie was salvaged in
the Proviso game, followed by consecutive defeats
at the hands of Waukegan and New Trier. Returning to earlier form, and showing traditional T roian
strength, the sophs proceeded to bar b9th Highland Park and neighboring adversary, Evanston, from
the scoring column.
With the solid foundation these boys developed it is certain that much good football will
be played on both the Ea st and West campuses
next year.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
27
39
7
13
6
34
13
SCORES
Barrington
Oak Park
Morton
Proviso East
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Sophomores. Back Row: R. Lis, D. Lerner, A. Glassberg, S. Brown, C. Giovanelli, R. Reynolds, R. Bendel, D. Rust, S. Horwitz. Third Row:
Mr. Lyerla (Coach), Mr. Whitlatch (Trainer), L. Noesen, B. Martin, T. Lee, D. Rossi, J. Engstrom, R. Todd, J. Kahn, D. Herkert, Mr.
Coyer (Head Coach) . Second Row: G. Lewis, (Manager), R. Bergren, K. Altschuler, B. Richardson, D. Deck, B. Oliver, J. Papandrea, T.
Perri, Mr. Lain (Coach). Front Row: R. Stein, A. Stern, J. Pitzer, R. Elias, E. Hoffenberg, L. Shapiro, J. Davidow.
13
13
0
7
16
7
0
0
�~
~
~A
¥
~~~~
....
Freshman A. Back Row : A. Mattie, J. Archer, H. Clark, J . Cutrone, M. Newburger, B. Ruttenberg, B. Hohs, J, Dolins, J. Conway. Third Row:
Mr. Bauer (Coach), G. Lindemann, S. Bernstein , J. lsel, J. McGrath, A. Elliot, S. Marion, E. Bruksch, B. Elden, Mr. Skuban (Coach). Second
Row: D. Walter (Manager), J. Kristoff, R. Th igpen, B. Perleg ut, S. Saranache, S. Hirschtick, T. Kossof, R. Spencer, D. Rose. Front Row: J.
Yardley (Manager), B. Velen, B. Shearn, T. Pfaff, B. Rive nburgh, J. Jobst, G. Kiszley.
freshmen gain experience, develop techniques
j
I
I
A weak A squad and strong B team were the
learning vehicles for Nilehi' s frosh newcomers in
1960. The A team turned in a 2-5 record, while
the B group came up with a sparkling 6-1 season.
With coaching under the direction of Mr. Bauer
and Mr. Fabri, these boys have taken "the first step
on the path toward future Niles athletic fame .
Freshman
Ana pole.
E. Throb,
Manasin,
M. Mazz,
"A" TEAM SCORES
Niles 19 Oak Park
Niles 6 Morton
Niles 14 Proviso East
Niles 0 W·aukegan
Niles 0 New Trier
Niles 14 Highland Park
Niles 6 Evanston
24
7
6
7
13
13
25
"B" TEAM SCORES
0
Niles 33 Oak Park
0
Niles 28 Morton
0
Niles 26 Proviso East
0
Niles 27 Waukegan
13
Niles 6 New Trier
0
Niles 20 Glen brook
0
Niles 46 Evanston
B. Back Row: F. Rubin, E. Cline, T. Taylor, B. Tzinbe rg , D. Ortman , F. Kuckenmeister, B. Hall, R. Basrak, J. Ziah, H. Weil, F.
Fourth Row: Mr. Fabri (Coach), S. Burns, D. Katz, A. Alop , J. Janek, G. Strobl, S. Co lbert, G . Zimmerman, G . Goldman, L. Roos,
Mr. Paulsen (Coach). Third Row: T. Soq uet, W. Kummerow , S. Applebaum, R. Anderson, B. Rosenquist, B. Thomas, R. Karzen, A.
B. Resnick, T. Sukow, D. Rissman, Second Row: F. Geist (Manager), M. Liberman, M. Brown, E. Levine, S. Hayman, L. Modolfsky,
T. Melas, D. Gibrick. Front Row: S. Alund , A. Lev, T. Bramwel l, E. Mil le r, B. Schwartz, J. Newmark, L. Johnson.
�Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach) ',
B. Barber, K. Foster, A. Nachman, K.
Ehrensaft, D. Pflieger, 8. Johnson, D.
Moberg, P.. Thielman, A. Averbach. Front
Row: D. Raab, B. Dilg, L. Lascody, D.
Howard, C. Worthington, B. Hirte , R.
Reinger, E. Hagen.
1960 harriers set the pace
Coached by Mr. Harmon, the 1960
cross country team finished the season with
a record of three wins and four losses, the
best of any Harrier squad in several years.
The two-milers placed fifth in the Suburban
League meet and seventh in the State
Districts.
The frosh-soph team, coached by Mr.
Cress and Mr. Martin, compiled a dual
meet record of four wins and three losses.
At the Suburban League meet, the sophs
equalled the varsity squad, placing fifth.
Cross country is again gaining strength at
Nilehi, and its popularity is sure to grow
in the coming years.
Jogging around the track in a warm-up
session are Don Pflieger and Dave
Howard.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles 28
Highland Park
31
Niles 49
New Trier
15
Niles 32
Waukegan
23
Niles 19
Proviso East
40
Niles 5th
Suburban League Meet
Niles 32
Evanston
23
Niles 20
Oak Park
35
Niles 29
Morton
27
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: G. Caracciolo, S. Schweinberg. Fourth Row: G. Goldberg, M. Purcel, M.
Brando, J. Stronberg , B. Mirshak, G. Soloman.
Third Row: S. Spil lberg, E. Zastrow, B. Anderson,
B. Toe lke, A. Christensen, M. Rothman, G. Winter ,
M. Wynn , R. Bilson. Second Row: H. Clyman, R.
Minors, C. Murlas , J. Reed, G. Friedman , R. Landes, J. Miguel. Front Row: H. Simon, M. W in er,
F. Hi ldebrand, T. Brantley, A. Semrow , D. Dilg,
N. Sandstrom, Mr. Martin (Coach), Mr. Cress
(Coach).
VARSITY SCORES
28
Highland Park
Niles 27
15
New Trier
Niles 50
44
Waukegan
Niles 19
42
Proviso East
Niles 20
Suburban League Meet
Niles 5th
15
Evanston
Niles 48
22
Oak Park
Niles 34
State District
Niles 7th
42
Morton
Niles 15
�\
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Byram , (Coach), J. Tune, B. Dilg, B. Fisher, R. Larson, W. Eames, D. lsel, B. Herkert, Mr. Whitlatch (Coach). Second
Row: B. Carr, J. Miresse , H. Alder , S. Weiss , E. Hagen , S. Marshall, B. Archibald, D. Dobrowolski. Front Row: G. Lindemann, B. Capettini,
J. Fung, J. Dulkin, S. Shipka , G. Wi se.
If an award was given for "Most Valuable Nilehi Team,"
its recipient would have to be the 1960-1961 wrestling squad.
Boasting ten returning seniors out of a team of twelve, the
grapplers closed the season with a dual meet record of 15
wins and only I defeat, easily the best of any Troian squad.
Drawin_g large crowds to both home and away meets, the matmen's only defeat was at the hands of a powerhouse Waukegan
squad.
During Christmas vacation, the grapplers captured third place
in the Waukegan Invitational Tournament. In the State District
meet at Glen brook, the Troians captured first place, scoring
124 points and sending ten men to the State Sectionals at Waukegan. At the Sectionals, the grapplers took second place, sending five men to the State Finals at Champ~ign. Jim Miresse,
wrestling with iniuries incurred in his only previous loss - that
at the District meet was defeated in the first round of
the finals by the eventual 145 lb. champion, Roy of Reavis.
Ninety-five pound iunior, Gary Lindemann, who had grappled his
way through an impressive season, also met with first round
defeat. Dick lsel, going into the 165 lb. championship match
with a perfect record, placed second as he lost to Evans
of Oak Lawn. With a record including only two defeats as he
went into the championship match, Howie Alder, 138 lb., was
defeated by Torrence of Thornton, thus placing second in state.
Dennis Dobrowolski, after pinning his second as well as his third
round opponent, went down to defeat in the championship encounter, gaining second place for his efforts. With three second
place winners, the Trojan twelve brought back to the halls of
Nilehi the trophy signifying second place in the sport of wrestling
in the State of Illinois.
This year's wrestling squad was the fi'nest' in Nilehi history.
With strong frosh, soph, and junior varsity team members
returning, the squads of both schools should be title contenders
again in the years to come.
80
alder, isel, dobrowolski
take second in state
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
SCORES
II
Palatine
32
II
28
Glen brook
13
Prospect
33
New Trier
16
26
North Chicago
3
47
Morton
18
22
East Leyden
8
33
3rd place Waukegan Invitational
Maine W ·e st
3
45
Evanston
14
23
22
Waukegan
17
10
32
Maine East
Highland Park
0
46
9
Oak Park
29
Oak Lawn
6
34
14
Proviso East
27
9
Proviso West
29
I st place-State District
2nd place-State Sectional
2nd place-State Finals
�Coach Byram, Denni s Dobrowolski, and Bill
Archibald congratulate Howie Alder on
another fine win.
Accepting plaque symbolizing district championship is grappling squad
captain Jim Miresse.
Mighty mite Gary Lindeman drives hard to put his opponent
a pin.
Dick lsel works to escape from Bob
Petrulis of Crystal Lake in the district
championship match.
in
position for
�' ____.('.: -- (!!
"'
. e:.
:_.
sophs, frosh retain
winning league recorc
Sophomores. Back Row: J. Kahn, H. Muslin, C. Giovannelli, L. Files, S. Brown, J. Engstrom, B. Richardson, Mr. Anderson (Coach). Second Row: B. Steffelk, S. Perlow, D. Herkert, G. Unatin, J. lsel, M. Premack, H. Mandel, 8. Kanne. Front Row: H. Clyman, A Finger, B. Weinstein, A. Rotstein, R. Henriksen, H. Rosenbaum.
Niles 36
Niles 45
Niles 35
Niles 34
Niles 28
Niles 12
Niles 39
Niles 24
Niles 11
Niles 17
Niles 39
Niles 2nd
Niles 30
Niles 44
Niles 44
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
82
SOPH SCORES
Palatine
Glen brook
New Trier
North Chicago
Morton
East Leyden
Maine West
Evanston
Waukegan
Maine East
Highland Park
place New Trier Quad
Oak Park
Proviso East
Proviso West
FROSH SCORES
Glen brook
New Trier
Morton
Maine West
Evanston
West Leyden
Waukegan
York
Oak Park
Proviso East
Maine East
25
38
26
43
45
43
17
42
26
13
16
12
3
9
8
18
30
5
21
28
25
5
11
8
8
25
10
26
13
5
13
34
8
28
28
27
Both the sophomore and freshmen wrestling teams concluded successful
seasons this ·winter. The sophs, compiling an 11-3 record, took second
place in Suburban League competition. Their only defeats were at the hands
of tough, Waukegan, East Leyden, and Maine East squads. Special credit
must go to sophomore Steve Brown, now undefeated for a period of almost
two years. Placing fourth in the League, the frosh squad boasted a highly
respectable 5-4-2 scorecard. Filled with the wisdom that only experience can
bring, these Trojans will definitely play a key part in extending Nilehi
domination of north suburban wrestling in coming seasons.
Freshmen. Back Row: J. McGrath, P. Becker, J. Cutrone, R. Bannion, R. Thigpen, G. Masten,
Skuban (Coach). Second Row: E. LeVine, B. Elden, S. Burns, C. Chang, W. Rosenquist, T.
berg, M. Owens. Front Row: M. Lieberman, D. Kuehn, M. Rothman, K. Dougherty, R. Lain,
Lipman.
-p.
, I
�gymnast pearl second 1n state
Fulfilling promise shown last season, the varsity gymnasts compiled a dual meet record of ten wins and nine losses, three
of which were by maroins of seven points or less. Most noteworthy event of the year was the squad's ninth place finish in the
state finals, with junior Elliot Pearl placing second on the ring s.
Now in its third year at Niles, gymnastics enjoys eyer-increasing
popularity.
The sophomores had an extremely successful season, as this
Trojan team boasted a 15-5 record. With the greater part of
the varsity squad returning, the future of gymnastic appears bright
for both schools next season. Congratulations are certainly due Mr.
Cress and his staff for giving Nilehi teams such great strength in
the space of three short years.
"•
VARSITY SCORES
Niles 64
Proviso West
67
Niles S2
Arlington
79
Niles 7S
Maine West
S7
Niles 64!
Main East
6S!
Niles 77
Morton
SS
Niles 49
Glen bard West 69
Niles 72~
Rich
S9!
Niles SI!
Willowbrook
80!
Niles 80
Oak Park
so
Niles 16th place Northern Invitational
Niles 45
Proviso East
BS
Niles 79
Lane Tech
51
Niles 54
New Trier
76
Waukega·n
Niles 72
59
Niles 85
Barrington
45
Niles 77~
Glen brook
S4,\Niles 60~
East Leyden
711
Niles 69
Hinsdale
63
Niles 62!
Rich
69!
Niles 69!
Evanston
62!
Niles 13
State Finals-ninth place
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Proviso West
Arlington
65
93
Maine West
79
Maine East
85
Morton
49
Glenbard West
82
Rich
SS
Willowbrook
96
Oak Park
72
Proviso East
83
Lane Tech
81
West Leyden
83
New Trier
88
Waukegan
Barrington
85~
Glen brook
BO!
73
East Leyden
64
Hinsdale
75
Rich
Evanston
64~
71~
60!
67
39
53
47
69
so
77
32
60
48
49
49
44
4S!
SI!
59
68
56
67!
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: Mr. Cress (Coach), S. Levin, J.
Brundermall, H. Hochfeller, P. Orser, L. Archer, R.
Vollmer, M. Roach, D. Deck, B. Zager, M. Blustein, I.
Heller, Mr. Trnka (Coach). Second Row: M. Weinlein
(Manager), J. Kavooras , A. Lazar, L. Cooperman, M.
Mazz, W. Evensen, L. Moldofsky, S. Palas+, J. Kahn, J.
Sifman. Front Row: R. Block, D. Hardt, E. Sotello, T.
Pfaff, K. Gordon, J. Baruck, S. Naylor.
Varsity. Dacie: Row: Mr. Trnka (Coach), B. Nimmo, D. Johnston, K. Matzick, M. Anderson,
B. Hardt, Mr. Cress (Coach). Second Row: B. Weinstein, K. Ehrensaft, B. Deck, D. Anderson, G. Tennison. Front Row: M. Weinlein (Manager), E. Pearl, M. Payne, J. Block, S.
May, D. Gornstein.
�improvement shown as basketmen boost record
SCORES
Glen brook
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
North Chicago
East Leyden
Arlington
(Holiday Tournament)
32
Evanston
40
Waukegan
33
Proviso East
59
Highland Park
59
Oak Park
43
New Trier
38
Morton
52
Evanston
38
Waukegan
49
Proviso East
73
Highland Park
57
Maine West
(State Regional)
Niles 53
Niles 32
Niles 42
Niles 42
Niles 49
Niles 42
Niles 46
I
42
36
56
55
51
63
45
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
47
58
54
53
52
40
49
28
60
69
45
67
Bob Brown drives around New Trier defender in quest of
another Trojan goal.
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Fabri (Coa ch). C. Worthington, J. Goodman, K. Barcia, K. Anderson, R. Ingersoll, D. Masek,
Mr. Engle (Coach). Front Row: F. Geist (Manager), R. Artwick, S. Miller, P. Bishop, B. Koseor, B. Brown , J.
Hart, G. Lewis (Manager).
~@
,,.
~
\
/
-
ii
.
�Making lay-up shot in pre-game warm-up session
is senior letterman Dick Masek.
. With a squad composed of several returning
lettermen as well as other members of last year's
varsity and junior varsity teams, the 1960-1961
Trojans gave Nilehi a 7-12 season record, the
the best of any roundball organization in many
years. Playing with a great height disadvantage
in one of the toughest basketball leagues in the
state, the team's success was due almost completely to the untiring coaching efforts of Mr.
Fabri and Mr. Engle.
This year the Trojans proved that they can
play good basketball consistently. Always impressive was the play of senior Joel Goodman and
junior Ken Borcia. Next year's teams will include
several returning lettermen at both st:hools. With
these players forming the nucleus of each squad
and the addition of talented boys from both
the j.v. and frosh-soph teams, the lnditins and
the Trojans will undoubtedly have fine seasons.
Basketball is again on the way up at Niles!
�Sophomores. Back Row: R. Greenberg (Manager), M. Baer, B. Epstein, B. Lorr, G. Berman, Mr.
Phipps (Coach). Second Row: E. Zastrow, B. Lis, B. Ahrens, A. Stah l, M. Berger. Front Row:
C. Anderson, K. Altschuler, K. Harfst, B. Toelke, B. Martin.
sophs gain experience, confidence
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
45
30
37
36
40
24
36
45
50
55
39
41
32
22
49
SCORES
Glen brook
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Playing against good competition and often at a height
disadvantage, the sophs only victories were over Glenbrook
and Highland Park. With the experience and confidence
gained during the season, however, the$e Troians are sure to
show great improvement next year. Under the coaching of
Mr. Phipps, these boys have acquired skills and know-how
that are invaluable, and many of their names will undoubtedly be inscribed on the roles of Nilehi athletic greats in future
years.
36
35
53
48
45
43
56
35
54
71
45
'47
55
61
43
I,
I
I
!
Players listen intently as Coach Phipps
gives instructions for the last quarter.
86
�Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Ni les
46
35
47
41
37
39
32
25
38
24
37
40
49
SCORES
Glen brook
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
West Leyden
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
35
37
59
47
43
47
52
44
54
51
54
34
52
Junior Varsity. Back Row: H. Norris , M. Joffe, R. Jaeger, S. Bernsten, R. Millis, M. Cavanaugh,
J. Shabel , M. Stavy, K. Anderson. Front Row: F. Geist (Manager), G. Lewis (Manager), Mr,
Fabri (Coach), Mr. Engle (Coach).
frosh, j.v.'s "have a ball"
The frosh roundball squad, coached by Mr. Bauer and Mr. 1-ioosline, finished
a fine season. These Nilehi newcomers turned in a_ record of seven victories against
five defeats. With the experience they have obtained these young men are sure
to bring future basketball fame to Nilehi in coming years.
Coached by Mr. Engle and Mr. Fabri, the junior varsity squad did not fare
too well. ' However, this season's competition served to give the Trojans new insight into the fundamentals and techniques of basketball, and they will be valuable
sight into the fundamentals and techniques of basketball, and they wil be valuable
additions to next year's varsity teams at both schools.
Freshmen. Back Row: J. Wu , B. Hohs, S. Rudd, I. Kravitz, B. Grunow, G. Friedman, D. Tooredman , M. Swirsky. Third Row: Mr. Bauer (Coach), J. Sandler (Manager) , B. Herbster, S. Hirshtick, S. Saranecke, B. Perelgut, B. Hall, W. Jones (Manager), Mr. Hoosline (Coach). Second Row:
S. Hertzberg, R. Landes, M. Wynn, R. Cassman, G. Parker, J. Wolf, T. Dadigan , M. Musk at.
Front Row: C . Murlas, B. Shearn, L. Sacks, D. Katz, A. Lev, A. Elliot, D. Minors.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
41
37
31
42
37
15
37
33
25
29
45
27
SCORES
Glen brook
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Waukegan
High lan d Park
Oak Park
Morton
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
26
20
28
38
44
36
35
29
35
32
39
29
�nelson qualifies for state meet
Closing the season with a 56-30 victory over East Leyden, the varsity put together a record of five wins and
ten losses. The record, however, is not indicative of the
high quality of the squad, as the Suburban League is
known to be the finest high school swimming league in
the country. Outstanding throughout the season were the
performances of Trojan diver Jim Nelson.
The sophs finished the season in fine form, boasting a
record of ten wins and five losses and taking third place
in the Suburban League meet, while the freshmen turned
in a 4-6 scorecard.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
41
46
23
15
45
19
14
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
37
48
Niles
27
34
41
42
38
37
56
56
12
VARSITY SCORES
45
Maine East
40
Proviso West
New Trier
63
71
Hinsdale
41
Morton
67
Evanston
Riverside Invitationa I
-ninth place
49
Glen brook
Waukegan
38
52
Highland Park
Maine West
45
44
Riverside
48
Oak Park
49
Proviso East
Elmwood Park
30
30
East Leyden
Suburban League
meet-sixth place
State Districtsfifth place
-
~-e--.r
~
Varsity. Back Row: J. Oppenheim, R.
Halvorsen, J. Nelson, P. Hoag,
B.
Battey. Second Row: J. Eckmann, B.
Kirshner, D. Katz (Captain). J. Janse, M.
Claassen, G. Johnson, J. Jacover, R.
Hassan , Mr. Warner (Coach), Mr. Caiet (Coach), Mr. Larson (Coach). Front
Row: R. Levin, R. Moldenhauer, R. Fernandez-Rojo, R. Ruffer, B. Lamme.
�Sophomores. Back Row: V. Banks, R. Stryker, L. Wolfinsohn, L. Rosen, H. Slutsky, M. Fields
(Manager), S. Poster (Manager). Second Row: Mr. Cajet (Coach), L. Gutschick, H. Zarov,
B. Widerquist, S. Epstein, M. Delott, W. Ruderman. Front Row: B. Schmidt, R. Just, J.
Berger, L. Miller, D. Wollack, C. Janscth.
Niles 47
Niles forfeit
Niles 14
Niles 25
Niles 68
Niles 30
Niles 50
Niles 59
Niles 44
Niles 47
Niles 48
Niles 48
Niles 54
Niles 61
Niles 37
Niles 27!
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
21
69
27
16
55
21
45
34
46!
34
16!
SOPH SCORES
Maine East
Proviso West
New Trier
Hinsdci1e
Morton
Evanston
Glen brook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Maine West
Riverside
Oak Park
Proviso East
Elmwood Park
East Leyden
Suburban League
meet-third place
FROSH SCORES
New Trier
Morton
Evanston
Glen brook
Waukegan
Highland Park
Maine East
Oak Park
Proviso East
Hinsdale
Suburban League
meet-fifth place
39
72
61
17
56
~6
27
42
37
38
38
31
24
49
65
17
59
70
31
65
41
52
39!
52
•"
Freshmen. Back Row: M. Nahin, J. Bell, B. Anderson, S. Silvermann, L. November, P. Tanzar
(Manager), H. Shapiro (Manager). Third Row:
A. Kaufman, R. Silverman, K. Johnson, T. Camacho, J. Lappa, R. Fernandez-Rojo, R. Lotz, J.
Simon (Manager). Second Row: Mr. Warner
(Coach), R. Bilson, K. Kronholz, S. Goldfarb, S.
Greene, A. Gitus, A. Wulf, B. Hoag. Front Row:
A. Barack, M. Jacobs, W. Hutter, D. Claussen, G.
Stern , R. Shafer, R. Zager, M. Si Ive rt.
89
�varsity diamondmen take
district title
After dropping their ope'ner to Maine East by the score
of 1-0, Coach Phipps' varsity went on to triumph over Arlington and Glenbrook by respective tallies of 6-1 and 4-1.
With many of last year's starters graduated, the big queston
was the ability of numerous juniors and untried seniors to play
on the top level of high school baseball.
Stalwarts of the squad were returning lettermen Bronso n
Davis and Larry Mills, as well as catcher Dennis Dobrowolski,
who always seemed to find the silver lining inside the prove•bial cloud of darkness. The performances of senior pitcher Ed
Sabey were also outstanding.
•
With many of these boys returning next year, both the
Indians and the Trojans are sure to be powers to reckon
with in their respective leagues.
Varsity. Back Row: B. Davis, P. Williams, J. Boyesen,
Kanofsky, R. Ross (Manager). Third Row: Mr. Odlivak
S. Bernsten, D. Dobrowolski, Mr. Phipps (Coach). Second
M. Fenn , J. Traff, J. Suelzle, S. Marshall. Front Row:
Artwick, W. Traff, M. Duhl.
J. Hart, P. Mue ll er, L. Rothstein , J .
(Coach), E. Sabey, L. Mills, B. Koseor,
Row: B. Reinke, B. Schwartz, D. Minkus,
M. Kiss, J. Jacover, B. Gilhooley, R.
�Senior letterman Bronson Davis prepares to bunt down the third
line.
First baseman Jim Boy•sen
in position for a p lay.
Junior Bob Gilhooley, who had
the Trojans' highest batting average during early weeks of play,
races home in the Glenbrook
game..
gets
base
�Sophomores. Back Row: Mr. Wollschlaeger
(Coach), R. Randell (Manager), J. Jobst, D.
Rossi, A. Sheufler, R. Bendel. M. Cavanauqh,
B. Lis, B. Martin, S. Sher, Mr. Coyer (Coach) .
Second Row: M. Joffe, T. Perri, J. Papandrea,
M. Kay, E. Hoffenberg, R. Schmidt, J. Tovell,
B. Toelke . Front Row: B. Anderson, S. Richter,
R. Ratner, H. Clyman, A. Finger, L. Shapiro,
K. Harfst.
sophs start season winning streak
John Papandrea makes put-out on Ron Ratner in pre-season
practice session .
Looking very good in their first contest, the
sophs defeated the Glenbrook Spartans by the
highly impressive score of 4-0. Coached by Mr.
Coyer, the sophomores gained valuab le experience that is sure to f.igure heavily in the extension of Nilehi's baseball triumphs in the next
two years.
Developing skills through participation in an
exciting sport, the freshmen, coached by Mr.
Schnurr and Mr. Engle, showed much promise
throughout their action-packed season.
Freshmen. Back Row: Mr. Schnurr (Coach). B. Rosenquist, J. Rodman, G . Friedman, G. Galowitch, H. Hohs, M. Lynch
(Manager), S. Winston (Manager), R. Suzzo (Manager), Mr. Enqle (Coach). Fou rth Row: J. Conaway, B. Grunow,
B. Perelgut, S. Marino, B. Lotz, L. Johnson, K. Ciezekowski, A. Gaule, A. Wulf. Third Row : J. Schmidt, E. Bruksch, A.
Elliot, D. Mermen, S. Hirstick, I. Kravitz D. Walter, T. Dad'gan. Second Row : J. Archer, J. Kmety, L. Sacks,
A. Manasin, J. Wolf, S. Hayman, D. Cornelius. Front Row : M. Owen, J. Newmark, D. Katz, H. Simon, B. Shearn, B.
Yellen, B. Gevirtz, M. Share .
92
�linksters up to par
With four returning lettermen in seniors Bob Zender,
Jim Puccinelli, and Lloyd Kuehn, as well as junior
Lyle Mink, prospects were bright for a fine golf campaign this spring. Led by Zender, squad captain and
unquestionably one of the finest high school golfers in
the Middle West, the team's home course was the tough
Arlington lay-out.
Coached by Mr. Kiviluoma, the varsity is composed
of ten linksters, of whom only five may participate in
dual meet competition. Advancement to the starting five
may be gained by challenging and defeating a member
of thnt group. This intra-squad rivalry is very successful
in developing those talked-about low scores, thus leading Nilehi to team victories on the links.
The frosh-soph squad, coached by Mr. Basrak and
Mr. Nelson, gave underclassmen the opportunity to play
in organized match competition, thus gaining valuable
experience.
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Kiviluoma (Coach) R. Ellensohn, B.
Blackstone, G. Carlson. Front Row: L. Kuehn, B. Zender, J.
Puccinelli, L. Mink.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: D. Smith, J. Berger, D. Reynolds, M. Delott, R. Olson, P. Novell, Mr.
Nelson (Coach). Second Row: D. Kuehn, J. Bell, J. Lerner. Front Row: D. Nelson, M.
Andelman, M. Saken, E. Zastrow, R. Dabrow, R. Fernandez-Rojo.
Bob Zender, senior letterman and
team captain, takes a practice swing
in prep.aration for the spring golf
meets.
�goldman, zimberoff lead cindermen
Paul Goldman and Jerry Zimberoff get in position for the
start of the race.
Again this year as in the past, the cindermen
were hampered due to inadequate training facilities. Lack of indoor track areas has long been a
weak point in the Nilehi sports picture, and the
situation has been much aggravated by the fact
that competitors have enjoyed the early season use
of such facilities. The picture will brighten, however,
in 1962, when the new indoor practice area now
under construction at East will be ready.
Leading the varsity, coached by Mr. Harmon,
were senior Paul Goldman in the hurdles and broad
jump and junior star Jerry Zimberoff in the dashes
and 440 yard run. Potential future track greatness
was very evident in the performances of sophomores Don Raab and Bill Lorr. Other cindermen
too numerous to mention contributed greatly to
the strength of the squad.
With the opening of the new practice facilities and the return of most of the team next year,
both schools can look forward to what will certainly be strong track programs.
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Harmon (Coach), B. Barker, A. Nachman , G . Hoff, B. Lorr, P. Goldman, R. Berens,
T. Beddia, B. Dilg, S. Miller. Second Row: H. Wirtz, K. Ehrensaft, G. Smith, D. Raab, J. Martin, J. Dulkin, I.
Starkey, G. Johnson, B. Van Mersbegen. Front Row: R. Siegel, J. Zimberoff, K. Kottmeier, R. Reinger, M. Bass,
S. Roper.
j
94
�Sophomores. Back Row: A. Christiansen, B.
H offman, B. Steffeck, D. Ehrensaft, B. Lorr,
M. Ba uer , J. Mise, S. McColl, Mr. Lye rla
(C oach). Second Row: R. Greenberg, M.
Purcell, D. Raab , S. Brown, B. Mitten, L.
Miller, T. Lund . Front Row: J. Pitzer, M.
Bl oom, E. Davidow, J. Reed, M. Doniger,
W. French, S. Spillberg.
Bi ll Barker clears the high bar.
Phil Becker scores for the freshmen in
the broad jump.
Freshmen. Back Row : Mr. Martin (Coach), G.
Veto, H. Clark, R. Marshak, B. Hall , J. Krum ,
S. Saranacke, G. Kiszely, B. Leffingwell, J.
Hyma n, D. Frank lin, P. Gailis, G. Giroculo, Mr.
Warner (Coach). Third Row: R. Scott, D.
Boyer, D. Tooredmon , J. Simon , R. Schafer, P.
Becker, L. Shapiro, L. Borden, A. Mattia, J.
Wo lf, T. Hansen. Second Row: F. Hi ldebrand ,
B. He lle r, R. Cassman , R. Silvertrust, G. Goldberg, S. Burn s, R. Karzen, L. Salberg, J . Futran sky, J. Struck, J. Wo llman, S. Wex ler.
Front Row: S. Schweinsberg, D. Kraft, J. Pisano, M. Levy, S. Spitz, B. Thomas, P. Chrisos,
S. Myrent, R. Williams , A. Semrow.
�racketmen
send two downstate
Varsity. Back Row: Mr. Markus (Coach), A. Johns, J. Tworoger, H. Pohl, K. Corcoran
(Manager), R. B. Wilhelmsen, J. Rovell. Front Row: S. Weiss, A. Rucins, R. Ingersoll, A.
Stone, P. Bishop, D. Redding.
The outlook for an excellent tennis season
was good, with almost all of last year's sensational squad returning to the Nilehi courts.
With outstanding singles players in Steve
Weiss, Dennis Redding, and soph Mike Baer,
Coach Markus' only difficulty seemed to be
finding the right combination for the first
doubles unit. A sign of net triumphs to come
was the netmen's 4-1 victory in the season
opener with Glenbrook.
Coached by Mr. Kielwasser, the sophs
appeared destined for a spring full of racket
victories.
Coach Markus gives pointers to Nilehi racketmen Steve Weiss , Paul
Bishop, Dennis Redding.
I
I
!
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: L. Wolfinsohn, G.
Sax, E. Braunstein, V. Banlis, B. Epstein.
Front Row: J. Bayuck, J. Weisbrodt,
R.
Kaye, S. Green, B. Poindexter.
96
�.
faculty defeats n-club 1n overtime contest
Faculty members R. Bluege and G.
Kielwasser go high in the air for a
rebound as N-Club members J. Boyesen and P. Goldman look on.
The N-Club had an extremely successful
year of operation during the 1"960-1961 school
term. Sponsored by Mr. Larson, the Club,
comprised of Nilehi's lettermen, presented
the tradi tiona l N-Club-faculty basketball game
and, in addition, held its initiations of new
members at two Student Unions.
Receipts for the Club-faculty tilt, which
saw the faculty squad triumph in an actionpacked overtime, went to several worthwhile
causes. The lettermen made a sizable contribution to the Ilg Park Y.M.C .A. development fund. Proceeds of the game were also
set aside to put the N-Clubs off to a good
start at both East and West, which will be
separate org·anizations next year.
These Trojans, who have done much to
spread the fame of Niles through their athletic prowess, have also done much to improve their school by their wide scope of
interest in its functions. Including in its membership class officers as well as leaders of
many other organizations, the N-Club has
been a valued contributor to Nilehi.
N-Club. Back Row: H. Wirtz, D. Manzardo, N. Brownstein, J'. Tune, B. Archibald, R. Larson, .L. Mink, E. Hagen, M. Payne, P. Bishop, S.
Miller, J. Reicherts, J. Spirrison, B. Brown, B. Davis. Fourth Row: B. Dilg, J. Kavouros, K. Matzick, B. Fisher, P. Goldman, L. Kuehn, D. Redding,
J. Nelson, G. y..'ise, J. Carder, R. Berens, J. Hart, G. Wentink, V. Witcher. Third Row: S. May, B. Hardt, S. Shipka, S. Roper, L. Mills, M.
Bass, B. Bettey, M. Claassen, L. Weissberg, J. Puccinelli, L. Lascody, B. Barber. Second Row: B. Koseor, K. Gallaher, B. Weinstein, B.
Kirschner, R. Johnson, H. Brown, B. Deck, B. Zender, D. Siegel, R. Reinger, B. Barker. Front Row: D. Raab, J. Miresse, S. Weiss, B. Carr, J .
Fung (President), F. Denkman (Secretary), D. Dobrowolski (Vice-President), J . Boosales (Treasurer), M. Samele, P. Williams, J. Boyesen.
�~
"::"
-
-
,___
--~- .... -~ ~
~f~~
•
g. a. a. hosts suburban school playday
G.A.A. officers Annemarie Liberti (Vice
President), Pat Fulkerson (Treasurer),
Claudette Phillips (President), and Jackie
Smith (Secretary), help provide a wellrun organization.
Membership in G.A.A. entitles a
girl to participate in many activities,
not all of which are athletic. For the
seventh straight year, these girls have
produced a first prize HOQ'lecoming
float. A service project, the all school
turnabout dance, "Isle of Enchantment," and the formal initiation and
award presentation are just a few of
their many accomplishments. In addition, this year, G.A.A. played hostess to girls in the Suburban League
schools for a Play Day.
The variety of sports sponsored by
·he organization affords each girl the
opportunity to develop both i11dividual
skills and group participation and cooperation. Each year, three girls find
membership in G.A.A. particularly rewarding. Two junior girls are sent +o
summer camp, and a $400 scholarship is
awarded to a senior who plans tQ.
major in health, physical education, or
recreation.
By encouraging good sportsmanship and service to the community, the
Girls' Athletic Association of Nilehi
helps to develop a mature citizen of
tomorrow.
East Division Board Members plan the association's yearly activities. Back Row: S. LeVine, L. Riefstahl, G. Galsky, B. Abbink, M.
Ostermeier, K. Roock. Second Row: M.
Godfriaux, S. Osborn, R. Foss, N. Eagan,
M. Voss, and C. Hedberg. First Row: J.
Hoke, A. Rosen, M. Freda, M. Fortney, C.
Kre inick, M. Aiello, and Y. LeMieux.
!
I
98
�The coolness of an Oriental pool was admired by
G.A.A. members and their dates at last year's turnabout dance, "Serenade in Jade."
Programming activities and tournaments is the major project of West Board Members. Baclc Row:
J. Terp, L. Carter, J. Wheeler, D. Taylor, D. Matter. Front Row: S. Trowbridge, S. Vraney,
K. Cashatt, L. Kraemer, S. Olson.
J
•
:;:.-,
99
G.A.A. initiates promise to uphold the ideals
of the Girls' Athletic Association.
�Members of the G.A.A. lifesaving group Darlene Woyot. Bonnie Cheeny, Lynn Johnson .
and Ginny Claassen demonstrate the side stroke.
Dribbling the ball down the field
Kathy Wagner.
holds the attention of Elyse Schrider and
G .A.A. members C. Lang , K. McCarthy. J. Mason, S. Ingersoll, and
J. Rosecrans prove that the Egyptians are not the only ones who can
build pyramids.
�Saresta Rosenberg demonstrates a bird's
nest for fellow participants during a
G.A.A. session.
Julie Archibald, Connie Raymond, Sue Paul, Irene
Taendler, and Sue Seedorf. members of a G.A.A. modern dance group, are practicing for their annual performance before the P.T.A.
Preparing for their annual riding show, these thirty-four equestrians practice their riding techniques every Thursday at the Leadley Stables.
101
�-
Volleyball players Pat Wulf. Jeri Kluge.
lene W hite, try to get the ball up and
to score a point for their team.
- --
~
.
~,.,....._
~~
-~-
......
-~
-
Darover
Smash! Badminton players Virginia Schram
and Sue Glass return ·:·he birdie for a
point.
Straight down the middle is the wish
of every girl who participates in G .A .A.
bowling on Wednesday afternoons.
~
�Donna Mae Paul starts the G.A.A. baseball season off with a strike.
G.A.A. basketball players Cherie Bohat and Joanne Link
battle for the bal, during one of the tournament games.
Golfer Sherry Herman demonstrates the
stance as Sandra Jach looks on.
proper
103
----
�.4
"
104
.
r
�special events
105
�east plus west equals success
"I can't believe it," say Sharon Swanberg and Sue Kaplan on being elected to the Homecoming Court.
After w1nn1ng first prize in the clnss B floilt
division, this elephant will never forget Homecoming 1960.
Though we lost this one, it's the start ol a fine season.
106
�With the last hectic tasks of sawing, cutting, and painting
completed, most Nilehi students could sit back, relax, and
enjoy the Homecoming festivities of 1960. Through the diligent
efforts of the Homecoming Committee, the entire day went
like clockwork. From the weather, right on down to the menu
at the Alumni Tea, "East plus West" did "equal success ."
Although the slogan "No lion, we'll lick 'em," proved
to be a winner for the G.A .A. first place float, our Trojan
team was defeated in a close game with the Proviso Pirates.
Even this defeat, however, did not dampen the spirits of the
crowds of cheering N.ilehi students and alumni . The climax
of the gala festivities came with the traditional Homecoming
dance, where the soft music and imaginative decoration s
left many "Moments to Remember ."
W ho wou ldn't come t o the Homecoming Dance
when you can mee t two queens, Penny Johnson
and Sharon Shores .
"W e c a n't lose, " sa y Sa m Ar noff a nd Lar ry
Proft , "when we hav e J oan Murl a s, Lin d a Kar·
lo v, an d Ginny Tho ma s o n ou r side."
107
�After kissing Santa, Joan Murlas is su re to get
her Christmas wish .
an epitome of time
"Careful with the pin," says Jim Thomson to Jeri Kluge .
Hostess Barb Kolderup serves iced punch,
as her date, John Lillied'ahl, looks on
wondering whether he'll ever get any.
108
�Christmas is the season of the progression ·of time.
There are the days of frolicking in the snow or skating
across the ice, as well as the days of solemn worship.
There are the weeks of ioyous celebration and those of
welcomed vacation. There is the wonderful month of December, with its Christmas and its transition of fall into
winter. There is the end of the one year, which passes
merrily through Christmas and on to the new Son of Father
Time.
Two of those memorable days at Niles were the Christmas dance and the Christmas festival. This year's annual
dance was appropriately called "Winter Nocturne," as it
was held on a brisk December eve.
The festival flowed with the varied currents of Christmas: its reioicing, its solemnity, its mirth. The conclusiveness of the program was a true treatment of the meaning
of Christmas.
As the c urtain a scend s, the f irst strain s of "Silent Night"
hush the a udien ce.
In the tr ue spirit of Christmas, these Nilehi caro ll ers
sing the songs of the season.
109
.-----------
---
----
�~,_.,.
hollywood spectacular "love in an inn"
In spite of the tantrums and ravings of director
Gregorovitch, "Hollywood Heyday" proved to be a
boxoffice sell-out. In an attempt to bring variety and
freshness to the movie industry, this Russian perfectionist tried to include everything in his newest masterpiece, "Love in an Inn." In commenting on the movie,
critics were quick to point out the highlights. A precision drill team was easily agreed upon as best of show,
while a roaring twenties bevy of beauties won the
critics award for the best chorus line. A "Sweet Sixteen" novelty act a(ld a "Night Train" instrumental were
chosen as best in their categories.
With all of this talent, and the internationally known
Miss Marilyn Mudpack in the same movie, director
Gregorovitch was sure that he would win the coveted
Oscar, and was quite shocked when the award was
presented to "Ben Hershey" by Malt Dismal. Although
"Love in an Inn " was no Oscar winner, few Nilehi
students will deny the entertaining success of "Hollywood Heyday."
M othe r G oose may have been ex c iting for a f ive year old
M yra Schect man, but t o sweet si xte en Diane S imo ns, it's
quite a b o re.
The roaring twenties live again
in Jackie Kofoed, Karyn Stryker,
Sue Hansen, Carol Flaherty , Ginny Backus , Donna Mil ler, Judy
Iverson,
Rosanne Schiff, Judy
Viera , and Pat Paul.
110
�Precision at its prettiest is supplied by
Judie Kirschner, Marcia Wiktor, Babs Gibson, Sharon Brei, Sue Seedorf, Irene Freske,
Ruth Sack, Cindy Ponto, Sherry Otto, and
Judy Verhunce.
Who wouldn't answer Joanne Worthington's "Indian Love Call"?
"By the sea, by the beautiful sea " are Sue LeVine and Sue Osbprn.
111
�nilehi sees new york
"all at once"
"Love me, love my painting," says Mr. Alexander (Les Silverman).
The rumbling sound of the subway, and the rattle and clamor
of a construction company at work were the sound effects
in this year's musical, "All At Once." Patterned after the Broadway production of " My Sister Eileen, " Nilehi students enjoyed the
hustle and bustle of the big city, as they followed the Farrington sisters in their search for careers. In acquainting themselves
with the ways of the big city, Julie and Marcy Farrington were
quickly convinced that New York was nothing like their hometown, Dayton, Ohio. As the girls wandered through the city,
encountering many of the odd, but interesting New Yorkers,
comedy and romance reached a peak.
Selections from "Gigi," "Can-Can," and "Up In Central
Park" gave the proqram the polish of a professional production.
"All At Once" offered further proof that East and West
could work together efficiently and successfully.
Jerry Dulkin, Judy Holzworth, and Barbara Lee dance on the sidewalks of New York.
Diane Layden tells her story in
song; "I'm glad I'm not young
anymore."
112
�The Farrington girls, Miriam Rothman and Barbara Braun, are packed and ready
to leave for the big city, New York.
Really stepping high in "All At Once" is Wendy
Belgarbo.
"Could this be a new naval maneuver?" wonder Miriam Rothman and
Barbara Braun.
113
�"sayonara" climaxes senior yea
A little bit of gay Scotland comes to the halls of Nilehi as Jerry Hildebrand and
Marcia Braverman campaign for Prom King and Queen.
I here seems to be no chance of abdication by Queen Sue
Levin or King Marty Fine.
It may not be elegant, but it sure does feel good.
114
�Just as graduation is the culmination of high school
academic endeavors, the Junior-Senior Prom is the
climax of four years of social activities at Nilehi. As
the day approaches, excitement runs high. The campaign, the Prom King and Queen election, and the
last minute shopping sprees are all a part of the
hectic preparations.
For · most Prom goers, the evening begins with a
coketail party at the home of a friend. Then, its off
to the Prom, where the hours pass quickly as the delicate puffs of blue and yellow formals sway to the
soft music of a well known band. When the clock
strikes twelve, the gay couples are off to the Chez
Paree or Polynesian Village for more dining and
dancing.
Breakfast and a picnic are next on the schedule
as the seemingly untiring couples set out for the
lake and some swimming and skiing. Then, as the
afternoon fades and evening takes its course, the
Prom takes its place in the structure of time a
memory never to be forgotten.
For Tod Wise and Linda Jailing, a park bench is the same wherever it is .
Gazing at a portrait of "So uth·
ern Splendor" are Sue Herzog, Bob Feinberg, Sandy Orbach , and Barry Chapnick .
115
�It is a bright warm June day; a little bit sultry,
the last day heavy with the sound of happy voices
and the din of self congratulation. And far away
the place to which you are to go. And somehow
with all that heavy robe and your nervousness you
get there - iust in time to hear the commencement
speeches.
"Commencement," as every graduation speaker
seems to repeat, "is not the end, but the beginning."
Having said as much, what more is there to say?
Commencement is the beginning of a new 1ife. No
longer are we children, and now it can be recognized.
We are, at least conditionally, to be admitted into
the more real world in which not only potentiality,
but reality reside. We can, at least, abandon some
of the myths of adolescence and face problems which
have more meaning to us. Thus, graduation is both
an end and a beginning.
Fred Denkman lends a
Caro lyn Bergeron.
helping
hand
After four years of work and activit ie s, rhe fina l day has arrived.
116
to
graduate
�"Program, sir?" asks Judy She ldon, junior member
of the National Honor Society.
class of '61 has split graduation
Every graduate's happiest moment is experienced by Judy Anderson,
as she receives her diploma.
Leading the
Rick Kroon.
graduation
processional
are
Anita
Musgrave
and
117
�-
118
l'fll"r--·- ......... "
�.
portraits
�Standing: Reed Halvorsen (2nd Vice President), Dean Donile (1st Vive President), Joan
Murlas (Secretary), Bud Morten (Treasurer), Phil Ehrensaft (President). Front to bad:
Bruce Dilg, Phil Shapiro, Ed Sabey, Al Zlotnik, Larry Prof+, Judy Sheldon, Margo Miller,
Rennie Jaeger, Priscilla Costopolos, Linda Karlov, Bob Burnstein, Myro Matheson, Judy Kroon,
Fran Harris, Yvette Lemieux, Linda Benson, Emil Lazar, Dan Weiner, Karen Vedder, Ken
Matzick, Jim Slack, Sue Warda, Carolyn Burzick, Ginny Thomas, Karen Stryker, Liz Staplefeld, Larry Katz, Bob Mark, Pat McAvoy, Judy Iverson, Nancy Kretchmar, Steve Olmsted,
Stu Portney, Dick Choinowski.
seniors approach greater responsibilities.
I
i
The future so near at hand, seems to have arrived almost too soon. All our
past activities remain in our minds as mere memories, never to recur again except
in retrospect. Always present, however, will be friends and acquaintances who experienced similar joys and sorrows, and who worked with ideas and patterns, common only to seniors of one particular graduating class, the graduating procession,
the Homecoming and Christmas dances, the Prom, college boards, final exams all these become part of the past; but now our eyes are focused on the future thoughts become reality.
r
Ii
120
�ELIZABETH ABBI N K
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, Bowling Mgr. 4; Ra cket Sq uad I; Personal Service Monitor
2,4: Pins and Pans 2,3, Sec.-Treas.3
CRAIG ABBOTT
Hi-Y 4: Hall Monitor 4.
AL ABRAMS
SSM 2.
VALERIE ACCOMANDO
French Club 2.
JOEL ADELMAN
Hi-Y 2; S.S .S.H. Asst . Chr. 4, Monitor 2.
MICHAEL ADLER
Student Counci l Alt. I: Cabinet 3, Alt. 2,4; H.R. Treas. I, Vice Pres. 2;
Racket Squad 4: SSO 2, SSM Asst. Chr. 4: Spanish Club 2; District
Science Fair I: Radio Club 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 3.
LAVERNE AHRENS
Glee C lub 2: G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I: SSO 3: Personal Service Monitor 2;
Pins and Pans 2.
MAR ILYN AHRENS
Intermediate Orchestra I, Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Go ld Pin 4, Lore leis 2;
Musica le Steering Group 4: G.A .A. I; Racket Squad 1,4; Reflections Crew 4;
German Club 3,4, Sec. 3.
MARY JANE AIELLO
National Honor Society 3,4: Bronze Pin 3, Blu e Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet
Alt. 4: Art Counci l 2; G.A .A. 2,3,4, Executive Board 3,4, Tennis Manager 3,
Volleyball Manager 4: Senior Yearbook Staff 4: SSD Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish
Club 3,4; District Science Fair I; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
EVA ALBRECHT
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSO 4; Typing Lab Supervisor 4; Pins and Pan I.
HOWARD ALD ER
Student Council 2, Pres . 2; Intermediate Band I: Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N"
3,4: Basketball I, Shield I; Baseball I, Shield I; Wrestling 2,3,4, Major "N"
3,4, State Wrestling Competition - 2nd Place 4; "N" Club 3,4.
JACQUELINE ALING
Student Counci l Alt. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
DIANE ALLISON
H.R. Pres. 2; G.A.A . 3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2,4;
I00';;0 Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
SUSAN ALPORT
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Pin 3: Blue Honor Certificate 2; Student
Council Alternate . I: Fall Play Crew 3: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Minor Letter 2; Ski
Club I; SSD 4; Personal Service Monitor 2: Golden Galleon Guild 3,4;
Executive Board 4; Future Teachers C lu b I: Ushers Club 3,4; French Club
2,3; Pins and ·Pans Clu b I; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Honor Board 4.
ARLENE .AMBROGIO
Cabinet Alt. I; Spotlighters I: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4: Spanish Club 2; Pins and
Pans Club 2,3.
BRENT ANDERSON
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago 3; Bowling Club 2.
KAY ANDERSON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2: Latin Club 2,3, 4;
District Science Fair 2; National Honor Society 4.
KEITH ANDERSON
Footba ll I: Baseba ll I: Basketball 3,4: Shield I: Hi-Y 2,3,4: SSO 4; German
C lub 2.
�I
l
SANDRA ANDERSON
G .A.A. 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Foreign Languarge
Club 2.
STANLEY ANDERSON
National Honor Society 3,4; German Club 4; Math Seminar 2.
SUSAN ANDERSON
Glee Club 2,3,4; G.A:A. 2: Racket Squad 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Committee Chr.
2;
sso
4.
NETTIE LOU ANDREWS
Beginning Band I; Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3, Orchestra
4 , Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,3; Math Seminar 2; Pins and Pan 2,3.
LINDA ARBETMAN
Student Council, Alt. 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; G.A.A. I; French Club 2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
WILLIAM ARCHIBALD
Football 1,2,3,4, Maio~ "N" 4; Wrestling Mgr. I; Baseball Mgr. I; "N"
Club 4.
NEIL ARDEN
Transferred from Su llivan High School, Chicago 2; Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4;
Musica le 4; Personal Service Monitor 4.
SAMUEL ARNOFF
Masque and Gavel Society 3,4; Band I, Musicale 4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 3,4, Play 3, Fall Play 3,4, Reflection Revelries 4;
Wrest ling 1,2; SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Latin Club 1,2;
A.V.A. Club 1,2,3; Spring Play 4.
DENISE ARONSON
Personal Service 2,3,4; Future Nurses 2.
JUDITH ARONSON
Glee Club 2; G.A.A . 2; Racket Squad 1,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club I; Future Nurses 4; Pins and Pans 4.
JEANETTE ARTELT
Band I 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Pins and Pans 4.
ALLISON ASCHER
Transferred from McArthur H.S .. Decatur 3; Wrestling
I; Track 2; SSO
BOB AUER
Swimming 1,2.
RAY BACCI
Cabinet 1,2; Baseba ll I.
FRANK BAER
Transferred from McArthur H.S., Decatur 3; Wrestling I; Track 2; SSO
Chr. 3.
BETTY-ANN BARBER
Studen' Counci l 1,2,4; Orchestra 1,2, Choir 4, Vivace 2,3,4, Gold Pin 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSO 3; Monitor 2; Spanish Club
1,2; Pins and Pans 2,3; Future Nurses 4; Big Sister 2.
ROSALIE BARBERA
H.R. Vice Pres. 3,4; Glee Club I; Play Crew I; G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; 100';1 C lub 3,4; Pins and Pans Club 2.
0
CYNTHIA BAREN
Cabinet Alt. I; Glee Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSO Sec .
4; Personal Service Monitor 3; French Cl ub 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
122
�Controversy, the spice of discussion, enlivens an advanced World History panel
discussion. Included are J udi Elias, Susan Nixon, Julie Codell, and Fran Weinman.
With nothing but a podium as a comfort,
Den ise Goss lectures to her advanced placement American History class.
�WILLIAM BARKER
Glee Club I; Track 1,2,3,4; Major Letter 3,4; "N" Club 4; SSM 2.
KATHY BARKEY
Transferred from Assumption H.S., Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin 4; Cabinet
Alt. I; Glee Club 1,2; SSSH Rater 4· Pins and Pans 2.
JOHN BARR
Transferred from St. George, Chicago I; Choir I; SSO Monitor 3.
BONNIE BARRON
Cabinet I; Glee Club 2; Thespians 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Director
3, Reflections Revelr ies Crew 3; G.A.A . 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Spanish Club 2.
RODNEY BARTELS
Cabinet Alt. I; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Track I; German Club 3; Physics
Club 3; Chess Club 2.
SUSAN BASOFIN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 2; H.R. Treas. I; Spotlighrers 2;
SSO Alt. Head Sec . 4· Personal Service Monitor 1,4; French Club 2,3,4.
MIKE BASS
Football 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,3; Track 1,3,4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Asst. Chr.
3, SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
NOREEN BAUMGARTNER
G.A.A . 2; Future Nurses 2; Pins and Pans 4.
SYDNEY BECKER
Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 2,3; German Club 2.
JUDI BEGUN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 4; Student Council 2,3; Glee Club
3, Choir 2,3; Personal Service Monitor I 2,3; SSM Monitor 3; Spanish Club
1,2 · Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Community Service League 1,2, 3 ;
Synchronized Swim CIJb 2,3; Servettes 1,2,3; SSO Monitor 4.
LAWRENCE BEILIN
Transferred from Washington H.S., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 2; Football I;
Baseball Major "N" I; Trad. 3,4, Major "N" 4.
WENDY BELGARBO
Student Council 2· Cabinet 3 · Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3; Glee Club 2,3,
Choir 3,4, Gold Pin 4, Vivace 3,4, Pres. 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Executive Board 4 ;
Reflections Revelries 2.3· Cheerleader 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4 ; G .A.A. 2,3; TriHi-Y I; SSSH Sec. 3, SSM Monitor 4; Latin Club 4; Future Nurses Clu b
Sec . I; Big Sister 2.
CAROL BENDEL
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt . 3; H.R. Secretary-Treasurer 1,3; Art
Council 4; Glee Club 2, Loreleis 2, Choir 3,+, Choral Gold Pin 4; Vivace 3,4,
Musicale 2,3,4, Steeriog Group 4; G .A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 1, 2 ; Hall Monitor 4 ;
Spanish Club 2,3.
SUSAN BENNETT
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Gold Pin 4, Vivace 4; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y I ; German
Club 2,3.
LINDA BENSON
Transferred from Maine Township H.S., Park Ridge, I; Honor Certificate
1,2; Bronze Pin 3 ; Cabinet 4, Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Glee Club 1,2,
Musicale Crew 3; Stagecrafters I, Treasurer I; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Crew
3; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A . Board 2,3, Volleyball
Manager 2, Tumbling Manager 3, Bowling League 3,4, Pin I, Minor Letter 2,
Major Letter 3; Racket Squad 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1, 2 ; Senior Yearbook Staff 4 ;
SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ushers C lub
3,4, Vice Pres. 4; National Honor Society 4.
RAYMOND BENSON
Chess Club I.
RONALD BENSON
Personal Service Monitor 3; Chess Club I.
SANDRA BENSON
Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4.
�DIANE BERGER
Spotlighters I; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; SSM Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Library
Monitor 3; French Club 2,3; Teachers or Tomorrow 4 .. Future Teachers 1,2.
IRA BERGER
Student Council 1,3; Basebal l I, Minor "N"; Football 1,2; Executive Board
of SSO 4, Head Supervisor SSSH 4, SSM 2, SSD Supervisor 3, SSD Head
Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4; German Club 2,3; Big Brother 2.
LINDA BERGQUIST
G.A.A. 3,4.
MARGO BERKSON
Art Council 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 4; Spanish Club I.
SHARON BERLIN
G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I ; Personal Service Monitor 2; Pins and Pan 4;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4.
IRWIN BERMAN
Musicale Crew 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; German Club 3,4; Physics Club 3,4,
Electronics Club 4.
BRUCE BERNBERG
SSO Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; German Club 2,3,4; Physics
Club 4; Chess Club 2, Treas 2.
ELEANOR BERNSTEIN
Masque and Gavel Club 4; G.A.A. I; Personal Service Mon ii or 4.
FRANK BERNSTEIN
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 4; Boys' Bowling 1,2,3; Hall Monitor
1,2,3; SSM Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
HOWARD BBRNSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. 2,4; National Thespian Society 3,4, Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4,
Spring Play 2,3, Crew 2;3, Gold Pin 4; SSO Monitor 2; German Club 2,3,4;
Fine Arts Club 4; International Relations Club 4; State Science Fair 2, Math
Seminar 2.
MARY ANN BERT
Transferred Neenak H.S., Neenak, Wisconsin I; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
BRUCE BETTEY
Cadet Band 2, Intermediate Band 2; Tennis 1,2; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Major "N"
3; "N" Club 3,4; SSM Monitor 4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Student Union
Monitor 4.
DONALD BEXTEL
Football I; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSO Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 2,3;
SSM Monitors 4.
RALPH BIANCHI
Football 2; Wrestling 2,3.
ROBERT BLACKSTONE
Industrial Arts Club 4.
PATRICIA BLAISDELL
Cabinet Alt. 3; G.A .A. 2,3,4; SSD Asst. Supervisor 4; SSM Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 3,4; I00% Club 3,4; Future Nurses Club I.
ALICE BLANCK
G.A.A. I; Future Nurses I.
BRIAN BLENDER
Hall Monitor 2; Ski Club 3.
�PATTI BLESER
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette 2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Pins and Pan Club 1,2.
ELISSA BLITSTEIN
Transferred from Hyde Park H.S., Chicago 3; National Honor Society 1,2;
Student Council Alt. 4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3; Reflections
Revelries Crew Chr. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; School Newspaper Reporter, Artist, Copygirl 1,2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Office Helper 1,2;
Biology Lab Assistant 2; Science Fair 2; SSO 4.
ED BLUMENTHAL
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago I; Honor Certificate 1,2; Wrestling
1,2; Gymnastics 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; SSM Monitor I; Latin
Club 1,2.
BOB BOHN
H.R. Pres. I; Student Council 2,3,4, Alt. I, Executive Board 4, Committee Chr.
4; Spring Play 4; National Forensics Leag'-'8 4, Varsity Debate 4; Baseball 1,2;
Feature Editor of Nile-Hilite 4; SSO Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4;
Latin Club 3; Quill and Scroll Society 4, Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; International Relations Club Sec. 4.
LA WREN CE BOLON
Hi-Y 2; SSSH 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROBERTA BOLON
Spotlighters 3; G.A:A. 1,2; Minor Award 2.
STEVEN BOOKSHESTER
National Honor Society 3,4, Honor Certificate 2; H.R. Pres. 3; Reflections
Reve lries 4; Basketball Mgr. 2,3, Minor Mgr. "N" 3; Reflections Staff 2,3,4,
Sports Editor 4; SSM Supervisor 4, EPIC Chr. 4; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee Director 4.
JAMES BOOSALES
Student Council 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2, Vice Pres. 3; Hi-Y Citizenship Award 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2, Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2,
3; Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Hi-Y 3,4, Pres. 4; SSSH
Chr. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4, SSD Supervisor 3, EPIC Chr.; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club 1,2; Big Brother 2.
IDA BOSHUIS
Transferred from Meisjes H.B.S. 1n Haalem, Netherlands; Student Council
4; Choir 1,2,3,4; G.A.A . 4.
SHARON BOSTON
Transferred from Marywood H.S., Evanston I; Glee Club 1,4; G.A.A. I;
Latin Club I; French Club 3.
WAYNE BOYAJIAN
Student Council Alt.
I·
German Club
3.4;
Physics
Club 4.
JAMES BOYESEN
Student Council 1,2,3, Vice Pres. I, Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,4, Vice Pres. 3;
"N" 4, Basketball 1.2, Baseball 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major
Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 4; SSO 3,4, Chr. and Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4.
JOAN BRANDENBURG
Cabinet 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Thespians 3,4; Spring Play 1,3; G.A.A.· I; Tr iHi-Y 2; French Club I.
KARYN JOY BRANDZEL
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; Honor Club 1,2; Glee Club
1,2; Monitor 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Exponents Club 2.
BARBARA BRAUN
H.R. Sec. I; Loreleis 2, Vivace 3.4, Sec. 3,4, Glee Club 1,2,3 , Choir 4,
Musicale 4, Steering Group 3,4, Choral Gold Pin 4, Asst. Pub licity Director
for the Musicale 3; Racket Squad I ; Tri-H i-Y 1,2; Big Sister 2.
SUSAN BRAVERMAN
Student Council I; Spring Play Crew 2; SSK Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor
2; Spanish Club 2,3,4· Teachers of Tomorrow 2,4.
BETTE BREEN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; Austin. Student Government I;
Glee Club 1,2; Ba llet I ,2; Ticket Sales Committee 1,2; Ushers Club 2,3;
Future Teachers of Tommorrow I; Exponents Club I; Yearbook Staff 1,2,4;
Attendance Office 1,2.
SHARON BREI
Cabinet 2, Alt. I ; Reflections Revelries 4; G .A.A. I; Twirlers 1,2,3,4; Racket
Squad I; SSO 4; Personal Service Monitor I.
�BARRY BRODY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3;
Spanish Club 3; National Honor Society 4.
LEE BROMBERG
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2,3,4·; Cabinet Alt. I; Frosh Soph Shield 2;
Swimming I; Football 1,2; SSSH Assistant Chairman 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; German Club 2,3,4; President of International Relations Club 3,4;
Biology Club 2; Science Seminar 2; Math Seminar 2; Chess Club I; National
Honor Society 4.
PATRICIA BRONIS
Tri-Hi-YI.
SHERRIE BRONSTEIN
H.R. Sec. I; French Club 2,3,4, Executive Board 3, Vice Pres. 4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,4; National Honor Society 4.
GERALD BROWER
Cabinet 2,3; SSM 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 2; District Science
Fair 2,3, State I; Chess Club 1,2.
ALFRED BROWN
CAROLYN BROWN
Gold Pin 4; Glee Club I; Spotllghters 3,4, Treas. 4, Play 3; Spring Play Crew
2, Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3; Racket
Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSM Monitor 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; French
Club 3,4; Spring Play 4; Musical Crew 4; Thespians 4.
ELAINE BROWN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Reflections Revelries 4; Glee Club 1,2; Racket
Squad 4; SSM Monitor 4; Senior Yearbook Staff 3,4, Co-Chr. 4; Spanish Club
4; 100% Club 4; District Science Fair 2; Modern Dance Club 1,2.
HARVEY BROWN
Student Council I; H.R., Pres. I, Vice Pres . 2; Football 1,2,3,4; .Wrestli·ng
1,2,3; Baseball I; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 3,4, Monibr 3; Student Union
Monitor 4; Latin Club 2; Physics Club 3,4, Science Fair I.
HOWARD BROWN
Musicale Crew 3; Steering Group 4, Musicale 4, Intermediate Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4, Marching Band 3,4, Band Letter 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Wrestling I· German Club 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; District Science Fair 2.
BONNE BRUSIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago I; Student Council I; H.R. Sec. 4;
Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Monitor I; Rater 4.
LYNNE BUBLICK
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago 2; Student Council I; Cabinet 2,3;
Glee Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; Newspaper Staff I; Yearbook Staff I;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,4; Hall Monitor I,
WILLIAM BUCHHOLZ
Student Council 4; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 2; Basketball Manager 2,3, Manager
Shield 2; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German Club 2;
Track 4.
SUSAN BUCHLER
Transferred from Cari Schurz H.S., Chicago, 4 Student Council 2; Band
1,2,3; G.A.A. 2,3, Intramural Sports 1,2,3; Yearbook Staff 3; Division Secretary 1,2,3, Library Helper 1,2, Teacher's Aide 1,2,3; German Club 2,3;
Play-reading Club 2; Checkers Club 2.
AL BURLIN!
Transferred from St. George H.S., Chicago, 3; Cabinet 4; H.R . Treas. I;
Baseball 1,2, Basketball 1,2; Football I, Minor Letter '; Wrestling 3; SSSH
Chr. 3,4, Asst. Chr. 4, SSM 3.
ROBERT BURNSTEIN
Cabinei· 4, Parliamentarian 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2; German C lub
1,3; AV.A. Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4.
CAROLYN BURZIK
Transferred from St. Scholastic H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council AT+. 3;
Cabinet 2,4; Glee Club 2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket
Squad 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSO 3, SSSH Sec. 4.
DIANE BUSH
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I; French Club 1,2.
�JOAN CALLENS
Glee Club I; G .A.A. 2; SSM 3, SSO Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4;
French Club 2; 100% Club 3,4.
GLENN CARLSON
Gymnastics 2; Hi-Y 2,4; SSSH Asst . Chr. 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4.
WILLIAM CARR
Bronze Pin 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Frosh Shield I, Mai or 'N" 2,3,4, Co-captain
3; Golf 1,2, Frosh Shield I, Minor "N" 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 3,4,
Supervisor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; National Honor Society 4.
PAUL CASBARIAN
Band 1,2,3,4; Tennis I; Spanish Club 2.
RON CATELLIER
Transferred from Foreman H.S., 2; Concert Band 1,2,3; SSM 4; A.V.A. 1,2 .
WILLIAM CAULFIELD
BRUCE CECH
Transferred from Notre Dame, 3; Student Union Board 4; Cross and Anchor
Club 2.
AMANDA CHAGARES
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club I.
JAMES CHANG
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, 2; National Honor Society 3,4;
Internationa l Relations Club 4.
GEORGE CHECHOPOULOS
Astronomy Club, President 3.
GLORIA CHERRY
Masque and Gavel 4; G.A.A. 2; SSO Monitor 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
STEVEN CHESTER
H.R. Pres. 1,3; Basketball 1.2,3; Cross Country 1,3; Golf 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 3; Personal Service Monitor 2.
RICHARD CHOJNOWSKI
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, I; Cabinet 4 ; Cadet Band
I, Concert and Marching Band 2,3,4, Silver Pin 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4;
Reflections Revelries Crew Chairman 4; Science Fair 1,2.
DAVID CHRISTENSEN
Student Council 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Gold Pin 3; Football I; Baseball Mgr. 3; Racket Squad 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
LOUISE CHRISTENSEN
Student Council Alternate 2: H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club 1,2,3, Minor Choral
Award 2; Fal l Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4,
Minor Award 2; Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4 ; Senior Yearbook Staff 4;
SSO 4, SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers Club 4; Latin
Club 1,2,3.
CYNTHIA CHRISTIANSEN
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Alt. 1,2,3; H.R. Vice-P res. 2; ConMonitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; French Club 1,2; Future Nurses 2.
MICHAEL CHRISTOPOULOS
Transferred from De Poul Academy, 2; Latin Club 2; Industrial Arts Club 3.
MARSHALL CLAASSEN
Student Council Alt. o; Cabinet Alt . 1,2,3; Homeroom Vice Pres . 2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Gold Pin 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Big Brother 2.
~·
-
-·
- --
�PATR IC IA C LEBURNE
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Musical Steering Group 4, Wardrobe Director 4:
Minor Choral Award 2, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 2.3.
LARRY COHEN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S ., Chicago, 3; Hall Monitor 1,2.
SHELDON COHEN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2: Cross Country 2: Gymnast ics 1,2;
German Club 2, Spanish Club 3. Rep. 3; Coin Club I.
STEVEN COHN
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., 3: Orchestra 1,2,3.4: Band 1,2
German Club 1,2; Science Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; Jazz Club I; Spring
Play Crew 4.
STEWART COHN
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago 3; Student Council 1,2; Musicale
Crew 4 ; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Basketball 1,2; Monitor 1,2; SpanisH
Club 4; Science Fair 2.
JAMES COLITZ
Debate Club I; Football Manager 3, Minor "N" 3; Baseball Manager 3,
Spanish Club 2,3; SSSH Monitor 4.
WILLIAM COLEMAN
Student Council Alt. I; Art Council 2,3; Ha!I Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2
LYNDA COMITOR
Student Council Alt. I; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I
Racket Squad I; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Sec. 2, Rater 4, SSD 3, 4
French Club 2,3; Big Sister 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ,2,3,4.
DAVID CONNELL
MARILYN COOPER
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Chicago,
C .l.S.C .A. 1,2: Fine Arts Club 3.
3; Chorus 1,2; G.A .A. 4
RONALD COREY
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 4 : Tennis Team I, Minor "N" I; SS
Chr .. 4, SSO Monitor 2 : German Cluo 2; District Science Fair 2; Nationa
Honor Society 4.
ELOISE CORMAN
Cabinet 2, Alt. 1,4; H. R. Sec. I, Treas. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3, Loreleis 2
Spotlighte rs 1, 2 ; Racket Squad I; Spanish Club 2,3; Big Sister 2: Teachers
of Tomo rrow 2 ; SSO 4.
PRISCILLA COSTOPOLOS
St udent Council I ; Cabinet 2,4 ; G.A.A . I ; Racket Squad I· Tri-Hi1,2,3,4, Chaplain 2.4 : SS O Receptionist 3, SSD Asst. Head Sec. 3, SS
Hea d Sec. 4, SSM Monitor 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 2; Big Sister 2
MARTHA COUNCIL
Stud e nt Council 3,4: Honor Board 4; G.A .A.
Student Lounge Co mmittee Chr. 4.
I; Tri-Hi -Y 1,2; SSM
KERMIT CREAGER
Pe rson a l Se rvice Monitor 1,2,3: Industrial Arts Club 3.
DENNIS CROSBY
Transfer red +o Birmingham. California 3, Transferred to Niles 4 ; Cabinet
Al l League 2nd Team 4; B
asketball 1, 2, Captain 4, Major " B" 4; Foo•
ba ll 2,3, Major "N" 3; B
aseball 2,3, 4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,··
SSO C hr. 3, Asst . Chr. 3.
WILLIAM CROWLY
Cross Count ry 1,2.
SHEILA CUNNINGHAM
G .A.A. I; Racket Squ ad I:· Tri-Hi-Y
C lub 2.
I; SSO Monitor 2: Pins an d Pa
�COLLEEN CURTISS
Spring Musicale 2; Fall Play 3; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; SSM 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2.
GEORGE CUSER
Student Council 3,4; Track I; Hi-Y 2,4; S.S.S.H. Chr. 4; S.S.O. Monitor 2.
RAYMOND CYBURT
ARTEMIS DAGLAS
Cabinet Alt. 4; Glee Club 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Racket Squad 4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chairman 4, Sec. 4; French Club 2; Science Fair I.
IRIS DAGLAS
Glee Club 2,3, Minor Choral Award 3; Racket Squad
SSSH Sec. 4; French Club 3.
1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
DENNIS DAHL
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Alt. 1,2; Band I; Choir 4; Swimming,
Minor "N" I; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
NANCY DAHLIN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Racket Squad 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
1,2, Pres. 2; Pins and Pans Club 1,2,3; SSO Rater 4.
Future
Nurses
Club
JAMES DAHLQUIST
Radio Club 2,4; Che,;s Club I.
SUSAN DALEN
Student Council Alt. 1,4; Cabinet 3; H.R. Sec. 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Pres.
2; Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 4; G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Spring Play Crew 4; National Thespian Society 4.
LAWRENCE DALLIA
Honor Certificate 2; Illinois Boy's State 2; Spotlighters 2; Swimming I;
Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSSH Chr. 3,4, SSM 2;
Latin Club 2,3,4; National Honor Society 4.
VICTOR DAVID
Student Council Alt. I; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; SSM Monitor 4; German Club
2; Science Fair I, Physics Fair 3.
MICHAEL DAVIDSON
Magazine Drive Award 1,2; Basketball Mgr. 3; SSM Monitor 2,3.
ANN DAVIS
Student Council
Spanish Club 4.
I; Spotlighters
I;
G.A.A.
1,2,3,4;
Racket Squad 1,4;
BARBARA DAVIS
Transferred from Austin H.S ., Chicago, 2; Student Council Alt. 2; H.R. Sec.
2, H.R. Pres. 3; Glee Club Sec. 4; Scholastic Art Award 4; SSO Sec. 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; French Club 1,2.
BRONSON DAVIS
Student Council Alt. I;
ball 1,3,4, Major "N"
Minor "N" 3; Baseball
Treas I; SSO Executive
Pres. 4; Latin Club 1,2;
Cabinet 3, President 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3,4; Foot3,4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Gymnastics 3,
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 1,4;
Board 4; SSD Supervisor 3; Union Board 4; Vice
Big Brother 2; National Honor Society 4.
ROBERT DAVIS
A.V.A. Club 1,2,3,4; Industrial Arts Cfob 3.
ROBERT DECK
Student Council 4; Cabinet 2; Baseball I. Shield I; Football 1,3,4, Major "N"
3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; S.S.O. 3.4.
NANCY DELL'ARINGA
Cabinet 2; Glee Club 2, Loreleis 2, Vivace 3,4, Choir 3,4, Musical 3,4,
Gold Choral Award 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; Cheerleader I; Racket Squad
1,4; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSSH Sec .• 3,4; SSM Monitor 2; Homecoming Court 3;
Big Sister 2.
�DOMINIC DeMARTINO JR.
Transferred from St. Patrics H.S. , Chicago I; Baseball I : Bow ling
Hall Monitor I; Spanish Club I ; A.V.A. I; Holy Name Society I .
I;
MARIA DEMAS
Glee Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,4; SSM 3,4; Latin Club 2.
SHARON DEMLOW
Cadet Band I; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Racket Squad 1,3; SSM Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Spanish ~lub 2 ; Ushers Club 3.
WILLIAM DENKMAN
Student Council, Sgt. at Arms 3; H.R. Vice-Pres . I, H.R . Pres 2; Football
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Golf 2, 4, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Racket Squad 3; Hi-Y 3; SSO Exec. Board
Chr. 4, Head Supervisor of SSM 4, SSD Supervisor 3, SSO Chr. 3, SSO
Asst. Chr. 3, SSO Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Latin Club I ;
A.V .A. 1,2,3,4; Big Brother 2.
MARY ELLEN DES ENFANTS
Transferred from Immaculate Heart H.S., Los Angeles, 2; Glee Club I;
Personal Service Monitor 4.
ELAINE DETHLEFSEN
Transferred from Elgin Academy, Elgin Illinois 3; Bronze Pin 3, J r. National
Honor Society 2; Chorus 2; G.A.A. 3,4; Racket Squad 1,2,3; Science Award
2: Fine Arts Club 2.
RHONDA DEUTSCH
Spotlighters I ; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Racket Squad I.
KAREN De VE I RMAN
G.A.A. I.
BRUCE DILG
Student Council I; Cabinet 2,3, 4 ; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Maior "N"
3,4; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Swimming
2; " N" Club 3, 4 ; Hi-Y Treas. 2 ; SSSH Chairman 3,4, SSM Supervisor 4 ;
Student Union Board 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
PATRIC IA DINGMAN
Future Nurses Club 3,4.
CAROLE blTKOWSKY
Student Council 2, Alt. 4: G.A .A. 1,2,3: Ski Club 2: Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SS D
Chr. 4, SSSH Sec . 3, SSO Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 4.
ROBERTA DJIDICH
Cabinet Alternate I ; G:ee Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Vivace 2,3,4 ; G.A.A. 1,2 ;
Racket Squad 3; Spanish Club 4; Drama Club I; Fine Art s Club 4.
DENNIS DOBROWOLSKI
Cabinet Al t . I ; Glee Club I; Football 1.2,3.4, Maio r " N" 2, Captai n 4 :
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club
2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; SSSH Chr. 3, SSM 3: Big Brother 2: A.V .A. 3,4 .
LYNDA DONER
Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Chorale Silver Pin 4; Musicale Steering G roup 4 : G.A.A.
1,2,3, 4 : Fall Play Crew I ,2; Spring P~ay Crew 1,2; Racke t Squ ad 1,2,4 ;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Future Nurses Club 1,2.
DEAN DONILE
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Pres. 1,2, Vice Pres. 4; H.R. Pres . 2; Football 1,2 ;
Racket Squad 3; SSD Supervisor 3, SSSH Chr. 3,4; Personal Service Monito r
1,2; Union Board Monitor 4; Big Brother 2; Latin Club 2.
JUDITH DORMAN
Student Council Alt. 3; G.A.A. I ; Racket Squad 1,4 ; Senior Year book
Staff 4 ; SSO 3, Monitor 2, SSM 3; German Club 2,3; Biology. Clu b 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
JOYCE DRESSEL
Personal Service Monitor 4.
JOAN DRITLEIN
Future Nurses 4 ; Pins and Pans I; Cherry Pie Contest Winne r 4.
130
�OLIVE DUBMAN
Girls' Glee Club 2: Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections Revelries Crew 4, Spring
Play Crew 2,3: Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
SUSAN DuBOFF
Homeroom Sec. 4: Debate Team 4: Masque and Gavel 3,4; Glee Club
1,4; Steering Group 4; Spring Musical 4; Racket Squad 4: SSD 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 4.
SEYMOUR DuBOW
Cabinet Alt. 3; Debate 3,4, Masque and Gavel 3,4; Band 2: Cross Country
3: Hi-Y 2: SSSH Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4: Biology Club 2,
District Science Fair 2: A.V.A. 2,3,4; National Honor Society 4: Spring Pjay 4.
BEV ERLY DUFFEY
H.R. Treas. 2· Glee Club 4; G .A.A. I; SSM Monitor.
MARVIN DUREN
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Chora l Si lver Pin 4.
DON NA DUR STON
Transferred from Brookfield H.S., Brookfield, Wisc . 3: Student Council
2: First Annual Speech Contest 3; Chorus 3, Glee Club 3: Spring Play
Crew 3, Ushers Club 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3: Racket Squad 1,2,3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4: SSSH Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 4: French Club
1,2 , Latin Club 3; Charm and Modeling Club I.
JOAN DZ IADU LA
H.R. Sec. 4; Cadet Band
lighters 1,2 ,3,4, Play Crew
National Thespian Society
Personal Service Monitor
I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3: Spot1,3, Fall P~ay Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3;
3,4; G.A.A. I: Tri-Hi-Y I : SSM Monitor 4;
4; Spanish Club I: I00/'0 Club 3, Treas. 4.
BRU C E EAL ES
Student Council Alt. I; SSSH
Spanish Club 2: A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4;
Hall
Monitor 2:
NA NCY EA MAN
Fall Play Crew 3,4; G.A .A. 2,3: Racket Squad 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,4: SSO
Monitor 4: Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow.
WILLARD EAMES
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3: Football 4: Wrestling 4, Mino r
"N" 4.
DONALD EDWARDS
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles,. 2: Bowling I.
BARBARA EH LERS
G.A.A. 1,3,4: Tri-Hi-Y I: Monitor 4: Personal Service Monitor 4: German
Club 2: Spanish Club 4.
KENNETH EHRENSAFT
Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3: Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y 2,4;
Gymnastics 4, Major "N" 4; Track 3,4.
PH ILIP ERHENSAFT
Student Council 1,3: President of Senior Cluss 4: Swimming I, FroshSoph Shield I· Tennis I: SSD 3: Student Union Board 4: Biology Club,
Pres. 2 : Foreign Affairs Club 4: National Honor Society 4.
DOROTH Y EIDEN BERG
G.A.A. 3; Pins and Pans 2.
DONALD EILERS
Student Council I: H.R. Pres . 4: Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football
1,2; Track 1,2; SStv 4.
NOREEN EIN SWEI LER
Transferred from Mallinckrodt High School, Chicago, 3; Latin Club 1,2;
Sodality of Mary 2: Apostleship of Pray Society 3.
ELIZABETH EISCHEN
Cabinet I, Alt. 4: H.R. Sec.
Play 3, Crew 4: G .A.A. 3:
3, Head Sec . 4, Monitor 2;
German Club 1,2: Big Sister
1,2: Honor Board Sec. 4: Spotl ighters I, Fall
Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Sec.
Personal Service Monitor 3; Union Board 4:
2· Ushers Club 4.
�SANDRA EISENBERG
Cabinet Alt. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 3; Golden Galleon 4;
Spring Play Crew 4.
SAMUEL EKSTEIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 4; Band 3; Fall Play 4, Spring
Musical Crew 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Football Camera Man 2,3;
SSM 2,3,4; Football and Basketball Ticket Sales 2.3; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Thespians 4.
JACQUELINE ELKE
Student Council Alt. 2; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 3,4; Glee Club I; G.A .A. 1,2;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Pins and Pans Club 2.
ELAINE ELKIN
Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 4; Ski Club I; Tri-Hi-Y 2: Spanish
Club 3.
ELLEN ELKIN
Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4; Spotlighters 2; Ski Club I.
STEPHEN ELKINS
Student Council 2, Alt. 3; Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track 2, Shield
2; SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Math
Seminar 2.
ANITA ENBERG
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2, Alt. 3; Fall Play
Crew Chr. 3; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 1,2,3,4; Tri-Hiy 1,2,3,4, Treas. 2, Sec. 3,4; SSSH Sec. 3, Personal Sec. 4; Student Union
3,4, Corresponding Sec. 4; Honor Board 4; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4;
Choral Gold Pin 4.
PAMELA ENGSTROM
H.R. Sec. I; Musical Festivals 1,2,3,4, Crew 2,3,4, Chr. 4, Musicale Steering
Group 4, Vivace 3,4, Treas. 4, Loreleis 2, Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Sec. 2, Choir
4, Gold Pin 4; Reflections Revelries Crew ,2,3,4; Play Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,4, Exec. Board 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4, Chaplin 2; SSSH Sec. 3,4, SSO
Monitor 4, SSO Exec. Board Clerk 3,4; Latin Club 2, German Club 3;
Science Fair 2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Future Nurses Club 4; Ushers Club 2,3.
JAY EPSTEIN
Transferred from Lake View H.S .. Chicago, 2
CoJncil Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. 1.2; Debate 4; Band
and Gavel 4; Football I; Wrestling I, Minor
Asst. Chr. 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club
Honor Society I; Student
I; Glee Club I; Masque
"L" I; Baseball I; SSO
3; A.V.A. 2.
GEORGE ERICKSON
Glee Club I.
CAROL ESMAIL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A.
Service Monitor 3,4.
I; Tri-Hi-Y 3; Personal
TOBY ETTINGER
Cabinet I, Alt. 4; Glee Club I; Thespians 4; Fall Play 3,4; Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4; G .A.A. 1.2; Racket Squad I; Monitor 2; German Club
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Spring Play Crew 4;
LARRY EVANS
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, I; Bronze Pin 4;
Alt. I; Debate Team 4; Masque and Gavel 4, Trustee
SSM; French Club 1,2; District Sc:ence Fair I, Physics
Pres. 3, Pres. 4; A.V.A. 2,3,4; Foreign Relations Club 4;
Society 4.
Student Council
Monitor 2,4;
Club 3,4, Vice
National Honor
4;
MYRNA EVANS
Cabinet I; Racket Squad I; SSO A<st. Chr. 4; French Club 2;
Club 3; Big Sister Alt. 2.
IOO'lo
SHARON EVEY
Glee Club I; Hall Monitor I.
PENELOPE FLAGERSTROM
H.R. Sec. 3, Treas. 4; Orchestra 1,3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4, Musical Steering
Group 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I ,2:
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4.
RICHARD FAHEY
Ind ustrial Arts Club 4.
ROBERT FAJNOR
H.R. Vice Pres. 2; SSM Monitor 2,4.
�MARVIN FEINBERG
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago, 2;
Concert Band 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
Intermediate
Band 2,
ROBERT FEINBERG
Gold Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3, National Honor Society 3, Harvard
Book Award 3; Student Council 1,2 ,3,4, Vice Pres. 3. Chr. Honor System 4;
Masque and Gavel 4, National Forensic League 4; Racket Squad 3,4; International Discussion Seminar 4, Executive Board 4; Radio Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. I;
Unity Board of Nilehi I; Foreign Exchange Student Committee I; Science
Seminar 2,3,4; Mathematics Seminar 2; Pres. 2; Chess Club I.
MICHAEL FEINZIMER
Student Council 2, Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 2,3; Student Council Fund Dri,ve
Award 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor
"N" 2; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; SSO Asst. Supervisor 4, Chr, 4;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Latin Club 3.
JEFFREY FELDSTEIN
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., 4; Intramural Rep. 2; Monitor 2;
Discipline Aide 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
MICHAEL FENN
Student Council 3; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2; Baseball 3, Minor
"N" 3.
JEANNE FERDMAN
Cabinet Alt. 2; Spotli<"lhters I; G.A.A. I; Monitor 2; French Club 2.
RONALD FICKS
Student Council Alt. I; Ba seball I, Shield I; SSM Monitor 3, SSSH Chr.
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
SUSAN FIMOFF
BARBARA FIRMISS
Art Council 4; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 4; French Club I; Magazine
Drive High Sales and Certificate Award 2.
WILLIAM FISHER
Transferred from A•lington High School. Chicago 2; Cabinet 3; Track
1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Maior "N"
3,4; ".N" Club 3,4; SSM Supervisor 3,4; SSSH Chr. 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor Captain 2.
CAROL FLAHERTY
Student Council 1,3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Lore leis 2; G.A.A. I; Racket
Squad 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3,4; SSO Chr. 4; Cheerleader 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; H i-C I.
NANCY FOCHT
Student Council Alt. 3; Nahonal Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play 3, Spring
Play 3; G.A.A. 2; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pins and
Pans Club 4; Ushers Club 3; Spring Play Crew 4.
ROBERT FOGEL
Golf I; Spanish Club
I.
THOMAS FORD
ADRIENNE FRANCE
Student Council 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Sec. 3; Monitor 2.
TAMARA FRANK
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. I, Vice Pres. 2; Ski Club I;
SSSH Sec. 3, SSM 3, SSD Chr. 4; Future Nurses Club 2; Ushers Club 4.
JOHN FRANKS
Student Council Alt. I; SSSH Chr. 4, SSM Monitor 4 ; Personal Service
Monitor 2.
MARY ANN FREDA
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze. Pin 3, Blue Honor Certificate 2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, G.A.A. Board 4; Racket Squad I;
Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Editor-in-chief 4; SSM Monitor 3; Spanish
Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
�NINA FREED
Student Council 2, Alt . 4, Committee Chr. 2; Thespians 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4, Co-Chr. 4, Reflections Revelries 3,4, Co-Chr. 4, Spring Play
Crew 2,3, Minor Dramatic Award 4; Racket Squad I; Senior Year Book 4;
SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club Rep. 3, Sec . 4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2; SSSH Rater 4; Spring Play Crew, Co-Chr. 4.
SHARON FRERES
Cabinet Alt. 2; Glee Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y
I; Spanish Club I.
FRANKLIN FRIEDMAN
Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate 2; Debate Team 3, Masque and Gavel Society
4; SSSH Chairman 4; German Club 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. Club 1,2,3,4, Amateur
Radio Club 1,2, Sgt. at Arms I; District Science Fair I, Astronomy Club
Club 4, Biology Club 2; Nationa l Honor Society 4; Personal Service Monitor
4.
JOAN FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Sullinvan H .S., Chicago, I; Honor Certificate 2, Bronze
Pin 3; Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4. Vivace 3.4, Gold Pin 4, Minor Role 1n
Musical 3, Steering Group 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4;
SSO Receptionist 4, SSM Monitor 4; French Club I ,2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow I; National Honor Society 4.
MARSHA FRIEDMAN
Cabinet I, Alt. 2; H.R. Sec. 2 · G.A.A. 2; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Spanish C lub 3; Big Sister 2.
RANDY FRIEDMAN
Cabinet Alt. 2: Glee Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A . I; Racket Squad I;
Tri-Hi-Y I.
RENA FRYDE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 4; G.A .A. I; SSM
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3 .
Monitor 1,2,3;
JAMES FUNG
Transferred from Hyde
Glee Club 2; Baseball 2;
Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club
Monitor 2; Student Union
Park H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council 3;
Football 2,3 ,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4,
3,4, President 4; SSH Chr. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 4.
MARLA FUTTERMAN
Transferred from Senn, Chicago, 3; Mixed Chorus 3, Glee Club 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Bowling C lub 3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,3; Spanish 3.
ALLEN GAIN
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
KENNETH GA't.LAHER
Cabinet Alt. 2; Band I; Track I; Gymnastics 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; SSM
4; Student Union Monitor 4; Industrial Arts Club 2.
GLORIA GALSKY
Spotlighters 2; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. Board 4, Major Letter 3· Reflections
Revelries 4.
NATALIE GANS
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S., Chicago, 2; Bronze Pin 3; Fa II Play
Crew 3; Orchestra 2; G.A.A. 1,2; S.S.M . 4; Personal Service Monitor
1,2; German Club 1,2, French Club 3; Science Club I; Future Teachers 2;
National Honor Society 4.
JUDITH GARCIA
Masque and Gavel Club
Pins and Pans Club 2.
3.4; G.A.A
1,3,4;
SSM
4;
Russian
Club 4 ;
ROBERT GARRO
Ba nd 1,2; Masque and Gavel Club 4; SSO Monitor 4; Latin Club 2,3;
Astronomy Club I; Biology Club 2.
RICHARD GEISLER
Transferred from Steinmetz High School, Chicago, 2.
SANDRA . GELFAND
Tri-Hi-Y I ; Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
ALLAN GERBER
Tennis I; SSM Monitor 3, SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4.
134
�CAROL GHIONZOLI
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 3; G 1ee Club 3; Symphonic
Choir I; Mixed Chorus I: G.A.A. 1,2; Pins and Pans 4.
BARBARA GIBSON
Student Council Alt. 1,4; Cabinet 3· H.R. Pres. 1,2, H.R. Sec. 4; Ushers
Club 4; Twirler 1,2,3,4, Concert Band Twirler 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 4;
Latin Club I; SSO Rater 4.
KEITH GLADI NG
Masque and Gavel 3,4; Musical Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew
Chr. 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Thespians 4; District Science Fair 1,2;
Science Seminar 2 ; Biology Club 2; Math Seminar 2; Chess Club I.
SUSANNE GLASS
H.R, Sgt. at Arms 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3;
Racket Squad 1,2,3: German Club 1,2,3; State Science Fair I; Future Nurses
Club 2; National Honor Society 4.
PAULETTE GLAUDE
Cabinet 1,2; Big Sister 2;
Nurses 3,4; G .A.A. 3.
Fall Play Crew 3;
Latin Club 2,3;
Future
ROBERT GLAZER
SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2.
SHARON GODEMANN
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 3.
MARY LEE GODFRIAUX
Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Choral Silvec Pin 3; Musical Crew
2,3,4, Chr. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling Mgr. 4, Major Letter 3; Spanish
Club 2,3,4, Treas. 4, German Club 4; Biology Club 2, State Science
Fair 2; National Honor Society 4.
MARCIA GOLD
Cabinet 2; Spotlighters 2,3; Racket Squad I ; Tri-Hi-Y I; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3; Ushers Club 4 ; Future Nurses Club 2; SSO
Rater 4.
SYDNEY GO LDBERG
Student Council 4; Glee Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew 3;
Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Latin Club 1,2.
ENID GOLDEN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S .. Chicago, 3; G.A.A . 1,2; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2 .
LINDA GOLDFARB
H.R. Sec. I; Scholastic Art Award 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
Sec. 2; Fall Play Co-Chr. Stage Crew 3,4, Co-Chr. Prop Crew I, Sp ring
Play Co-Chr. Stage Crew 3,4, Reflections Revelries I, Co-Chr. Stage Crew 3;
G.A.A. I.
PAUL GOLDMAN
Track 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 2,3; Basketball 2,3, Minor "N" 2 ; Cross Country
I; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Chr. 3, SSM 3,4; Science Seminar I ; Math Seminor
I ; Radio Club I.
SUSAN GOLDMAN
Cabinet I; Glee Club I; G .A.A.
Spanish Club 2,3; 100% Club 3.
I; Swim
Club
I; SSO Monitor 2 ;
ARLA GOLDSTEIN
G .A.A. 4.
GE RALDINE GOLDSTEIN
Art Council 2; Musicale 1,2,3,4, Crew 1,2, Glee Club 1,2, 3,4;. Spring
Play Crew 2; G.A.A . 3,4; Ski Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 4.
LORETTA GOLDSTEIN
Bronze Pin 3, Gold Honor Certificate 2; National Honor Society 3,4; S•udent Council Alt. 2; Debate Club 2; Orchestra 3, 4 ; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play
3; Racket Squad I; German Club 2,4, Vice Pres. 4; Science Fa ir 1,2;
Golden Galleon Associate Member 4.
ROBERTA GOLDSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Student
Council I; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chairman 4 ; Reflections Revelri es C re w 4 ;
Senior Year Book Staff 4 ; SSO Monitor Captain 2 ; Latin Club 1,2 ;
Teachers of Torrorrow 2; Spri·ng Play C rew C hr.
�,.-.~~~---
SANDRA GOLDSTEIN
Thespians 4, Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chr. 4, Spring Play Crew 2,3, Reflections
Revelries 3,4, Floor Mgr. 4; Nilehilite Typist 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Latin Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4 Vice Pres . I, Pres. 2,3,
Treas. 4; Spring Play Crew Ass'+. Dir. 4.
LESLIE GOLEMBO
Transferred from Austin High School, Chicago, 4; Jr. Choir I, Orchestra I;
TrackTeam I; Swim Team 2; Hall Guard 2; Exponents Club I.
M AR ILYN GOODING
Cabinet 3; Glee Club 2· G.A.A.
1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2.
JOEL GOODMAN
Transferred from South Shore High School, Chicago, 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
SSM 2; Latin Club 1,2.
STUART GOODMAN
Monitor 2; Astronomy Club
1,2,3 , Science Fair
1,2; Chess Club
1,2 .
ADRIENNE GORDON
Transferred from Sullivan High School, Chicago, 3; H.R . Sec . 2; Choir
1,2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; French Club
I ; Library Ass'+. 4.
AL LEN GORDON
Transferred from Senn H.S., 3; Student Council 2; Bowling Club 2;
Hall Monitor 2; Student Lounge Monitor 4; Physics Club 2; Radio Club
3,4; Aviation Club I.
JOAN GORDON
H.R. Vice -Pres. 1,2; Spotlighters 4, Thespians 3,4; Fall Play 3, Reflections
Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4; SSM Monitor 4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4;
Masque and Gavel Sec. 3,4.
NORMAN GORDON
Football I; Tennis I; Personal Service Monitor 2; German Club 2,3; Biology
Club 2.
STEWART GORENSTEIN
Cabinet 1,2; Student Co~ncil Alt. 3; Debate Team 1,2,3,4;
Forensic League 4; Masque and Gavel 1,2,3,4; Trustee 1,2.
National
TERRENCE GORMAN
Nilehiltie 3,4, Asst. Sports Editor 3, Sports Editor 4.
DENI SE GOSS
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate 2; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Monitor 2; German Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Science
Fair I, Math Seminar 2, Treas. 2; Silver C1ipper Board 2, Golden Galleon
3,4, Co-Editor 4.
BARBARA GOULD
Student Council I, Alt. 3; Cabinet 2; Art Council Treas. 2; Glee Club 2 :
Spotlighters 2: Fall Play Crew 2,4; Racket Squad 4; Personal Service Monitor
2: French Club 3.
DIANA GOUSH
Student Council 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Swim Club I: Horsebackriding
Tri-Hi-Y 2: Personal Service Monitor 2,4; German Club 3,4.
1,2;
ARNOLD GREEN
Student Council Alt. 4; Track 2,3: A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA GREEN
Spotlighters I: G .A.A. 1,2,4: Racket Squad I: Tri-Hi-Y I; Spanish Club
2,3; Pins and Pans Club 4.
FERN GREENBERG
H.R. Sec. 3,4; Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2: Fall Play Crew 2: Racket Squad
I: SSO Monitor 3: Spanish Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
JOY GREENBERG
Transferred from Hirsch High School, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Jr. Honor Society
1,2; Student Council 1,2; Art Award 2: Glee Club 1,2: Fall Play Crew 3,
Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4: G.A.A. 1,2: Aquatic
Aces 2; SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2: Math Club 2 ;
Thespians 4.
�DALE GREENE
Student Council Alt. I; Girls Glee 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew
2; G .A.A. I ; Library Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2.
GARI-SUE GREENE
Student Council Alt. I; Glee Club 2,3; Musical 2,3, Musical Festivals 2,3;
A.V.A. 3,4.
JUD ITH GREENSPON
Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Racket Squad
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Science Fair 2.
I; SSO
TEDDY GREGORY
Thespians 3,4; Fall Play Crew Chr. 3, Spring Play 2,3, Crew Chr. 3, Reflections Revelries 4; SSO Monitor 2; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical 4.
MARY GRIEBELL
Transferred from Niles Twp. H.S..
Transferred from Grant Communify
H.S., Fox Lake, 2; Glee Club 2; SSM Monitor I; Personal Service Monitor I.
REID GROSKY
Baseball ?.,3,4; Cross Country 2 SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish Club 2; Hall Monitor
4.
CLA RETTE GROSS
Transferred from Maine Twp. H.S .. Park Ridge, 4; Student Council 2,3;
H.R. Sec. 2,3; Variety Show 3; Tri-Hi-Y 4; SSO Personal Sec. 4.
JEANNE GRUBB
Transferred from Maine Township H .S., Des Plaines, 2; SSM 4.
CHARLENE GUNN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; G.A.A. 4; Monitor 4.
JANET GUSTAFSON
Glee Club 1,2,4; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Future Nurses Club I.
MAURICE GUSTIN
Swimming I; Gymnastics 2.
LARRY GUTBROD
LEONARD HALPERIN
H.R . Sec . I, Vice-Pres. 2, Pres. 3.
ROBERT HALPERN
Transferred from
Rifle Team I.
South
Shore
H.S.,
Chicago,
2;
Hi-Y 2;
ROTC
I;
REED HALVORSEN
Cabinet 3,4, Second Vice Pres. 4; Intermediate Band I, Conce rt Band 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4· Club 4; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chr. 4,
SSM 3; Student Union Board 4.
NEAL HANDWERKER
SUSAN HANSEN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Swim Club 1,2, Sec. 2; Cheerleader 3,4; Racket Squad 3,4 ;
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSO 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3; Reflections Revelries 2,3, 4
ROBERT HANSON
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Niles, 4; Football I.
�GEOFFREY HARDEL
Football I, Shield I; Gymnastics 2, Shield 2.
BRIAN HARDT
Gymnastics 2.3,4. Major "N" 4: Industrial Arts Club 2.
CAREDITH HARRIS
Spotlighters 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 3,4, Reflections
Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. I 2; Racket Squad I· SSSH Sec. 3, SSD 4, SSM 4;
French Club 3; 100% Club 2,3.4.
FRAN HARRIS
Student Council 2; Cabinet 3,4;
Choral Pin 3; Musicale Minor Ro'e
Beard 4, Fall Play 3, Spring Pay
Thespian Society Sec. 4· G.A.A.
Monitor 2: French Club ExecutivP.
Glee Club 1,2.3, Choir 4, Vivace 3,4,
3 Crew 4, Steering Group 3,4, Executive
2,3, Reflections Revelries 3,4; National
1,2; Racket Squad I; Personal Service
Board 2; SSSH Sec. 4; Spring Play 4.
MICHAEL HARRIS
RICHARD HARRIS
Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4.
BARBARA HARRISON
G.A.A. 2; Tri-HiY I.
HILAIRE HARTMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S.. Chicago. 3: Honor Club I 2: Student Council
Alt. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Racket Squad 2· Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Yearbook 3 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4.
SANDI HARTMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S.,
Masque and Gavel Society
Steering Group 4 ; G.A.A.
Asst. Cheerleader I; Asst.
Pins and Pans 4.
CONRAD HAUSER
T•ansferred from St. John's M;Jitary Academy, 3, Delafield, Wis.; Football
1,2; Golf 1,2,3; Hockey 1,2,3: Bow:ing Team 2,3: School Paper 1,2.
RONALD HAUSER
Gymnastics 2; Reflections Revelries 1,4; Journalism Work Shop Photographer
3; Industrial Arts Club 3.
JAMES HAWKINS
PAUL HAWKINS
Transferred from R.H . King H.S., Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2; Student
Council Alt. 4; Band I; Football 1.3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3.
GERALD HEALY
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Monitor I· R.O.T.C. 1,2.
RANDY HEDSTROM
Cader Band I, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2; Gymnastics 2.; Basketball, Manager 2; Hi-Y 4.
CARY HEHN
H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Football 1,2; Swimming 1,2: Personal Service Monitor 4.
BARBARA DEE HENDRIKS
G.A.A . 4: Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4.
BARBARA HENDRICHS
Twirling 1,2,3, 4 ; G.A.A.
138
I; Racket Squad
I.
Chicago, 2; Student Council I; H.R. Treas I;
3,4: Glee Cub I 2,3,4, Certificate 3, Musical
I; Pep Cub I, Racker Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3;
Twirler I· Spanish Club 2; Science Club I ;
�SUSAN HENRY
Cabinet
SSM 2.
I;
H.R. Sec.
3,4;
G.A.A.
1,2;
Racket Squad
I; Tri-H i-Y
I;
ARLENE HERBOLD
Transferred from Austin High School, Chicago, I; Student Council 3,4;
Cabinet 2; Glee Club 1,2,3: Reflections Revelries 2; G .A.A. 1,2; Racket
Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSO Rater 3,4; SSM Monitor 4; German Club
I, Spanish Club 2; Science Fair 2; Col lege Club I; American Girl Club I;
Art Class Pres. I.
PAUL HERRMANN
Band 1,2.
MIRAH HERZOG
H.R. Sec. I; Spotlighters 1,2,3, Sec. 3, Gold Pin 3, Student Director,
Spring Play 2, National Thespian Society 3,4, Vice Pres. 4, Fall Play
Chr. 3, Business Mgr. 4, Spring Play Director of Crews 3,4; Reflections
Reve lries Business Mgr. 4, Crew 3: G.A.A. I, Pin I; Racket Squad 4; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Rater 4, Sec . 4; French C lub 2; 100% Club 2,3,4;
Science Fair 2; Big Sister 2.
C. CARL HESS
Transferred from Wheatridge High School, Denver, Colorado, 2; Student
Council I; Art Council 2; Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2.
NANCY HIBBERT
Student Council Alt. 3; Girls' Glee 1.2,3; Fa ll Play 2,3, Spring Play Crew
1,2,3, Reflections Revelries Crew 3; Racket Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSD
Asst. Supervisor 4; Spanish Club 4.
DONALD HIGGINSON
SSM Monitor 2.
GLENN HIGGS
SSM Monitor 3; Industrial Arts Club 3.
LOUIS HILFMAN
Cadet Band I; Swimming 1,2, Track I, Footba ll 2; SSO; SSM 2,4; German
Club 2; Biology Club 2, SSM Monitor 4.
DANIEL HILLS
Transferred from E. J. Toll J.H.S., Glendale, Cal., 2; Student Council 4;
H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Art Council 2; Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Track 2;
Hi-Y 4; SSO Asst. Chr. 4; Monitor 1,2; Foreign Language Club 2·
Service Club I.
PATRICIA HILLSBERG
Spanish Club 4; Future Nurses Club 2,3,4, Corresponding Sec. 2, Vice Pres.
3, Pres. 4; . Pins and Pans Club 4.
MARILYN HIRSH
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate 2; Student
Council Alt. 4; Art Council 2,3,4, Pres. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Yearbook Staff
2,3,4, Editor of Special Events Section 4; SSO Personal Sec. 4, Library
Service 1,3; State Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 4.
BRUCE HIRTE
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S ., Niles, 2; Cabinet 3; H.R. Pres 3;
Basketball 1,3 , Mgr. 4; Track 4; Cross Country 4, Minor "N" 4; Hi-Y 4,
Sgt. at Arms 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Industrial Arts Club 3.
PETER HOAG
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Maier "N" 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4;
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; A.V.A. Club 1,2,3,4.
Personal Service
JOYCE HODGES
Student Counci l Alt. 4; Cabinet 3, Alt 1,2; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2, Chr. 2; SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3; SSO Personal Sec. 4, SSM Monitor
2; French Club 3,
LOUANNE HOGAN
Band 1,2,3, Concert 3; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN HOJNACK
Glee Club I; IOO'J'0 Club .3,4.
JOAN HOKE
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Sec, 1,2; Orchestra
3,4, Intermediate I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 3,4; Ripplettes I; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3.
�MICHAEL HONIG
Student Council I; Marching Band 2.3; Fal l Play 4; SSSH Asst. Chr.
4; Student Union Monitor 4; French Club I 2, Exec . Board 2; Science Seminar
2,3.4; International Relations Club 4; National Honor Society 4.
DAVID HOWARD
Student Counci l 2; Basketball I, Shie!d I; Track I, Shield I; Golf 2, Minor
"N" 2; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4;
SSO Asst. Chr. 3, SSM 3; Big Brother, Pres. 2.
WILLIAM HUTCHINGS
Ski Club I; Bowling 2,3; German Club 2; Chess Club 2.
HELENE HYMAN
Glee C lu b 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I; Spanish Club I.
GERALD IRWIN
Student CounciJ Alt . 2; Intermediate Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4, Orchestra 4 .
RICHARD ISEL
Student Council 3, Alt. 2; Cabinet I; Football 1,2,3.4, Major "N" 3.4;
Wrestling 1,2.3.4, Major "N" 2,3,4; Track 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y 2;
SSO 3.4 , Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4. SSM Monitor 2; Student Union Monito r 4;
Latin Club 2; Big Brother 2.
JUDITH IVERSON
Student Council I, Alt. 2; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. I, Sec. 2,3; Glee Club
1,2; Loreleis 2, Music Certificate 2, Reflections Revelries 1,2 ,3.4; G.A.A.
I; Racket Squad 2.4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Big Sister 2.
VALERIE IVERSEN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, I; Student Council Alt. 2; H.R.
Treas I; Reflections Revelries 4; Ripplettes Swim Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Racket
Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2 SSO 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Big
Sister 2.
JAN ICE JACOBS
Student Counci l Alt. I; Cabinet 2, Alt I; G.A .A. 1,2.4, Modern Dance Club
2; Racket Squad I; SSO Monitor 3.
SUSAN JACOBSEN
Transferred from Taft H.S. , Chicago; Student Council 2; G.A .A. 2,3.
ROGER JACOBSON
Science Seminar 3.4; Mathematics Seminar 2; Chess Club 2; Radio Club
Pres. 4; National Honor Society 4.
RENATA JAEGER
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. I; Band I; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Chr. 4.
MICHAEL JANIS
JAN JANSE
Swimming 1.2,3.4, Major "N" 4; Crosscountry I; Track 1,2,3; Football 2,
Frosh-Soph Shield 2; Band I; Hi-Yi I; German Club 1,2.
JUD ITH JENKINS
Spotlighters 2,3; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 2; Racket Squad I;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSM Monitor 4; German Club 2,3; 100%
Club 2,3,4; Ushers' Club 2.
MAR IANNE JENSEN
G.A.A. I ,2,3.4; PP-rsonal Service Monitor 2; I00';/0 Club 3.
BEVERLEY JOHNSON
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSO Monitor 2: Pins and Pans 4.
BRIAN JOHNSON
�Senior yearbook staff members are responsible for the scheduling of senior portraits. Bade Row: l. Vrablik, M.
Aiello, M. Kaufman, P. Stone, L. Benson, J. Sholin, l. Comitor. Fi~h Row: S. Alport, L. Riefstahl, B. Breen,
S. Berlin, E. Winer, L. Christensen, J. Leon, J. Valfer, W. Belgarbo. Fourth Row: S. Herzog, L. Sklar, J. Friedman,- 8. Slotky, N. Freed, R. Goldstein. Third Row: J. Levin, S. Schloskey, E. Brown, G. Kosdan (co-chairmen),
D. Goss. Second Row: S. Schwartz, D. Manassa, J. Jen kind, J. Dorman, M. Futterman, M. Zelkowitz, D. Seber.
Front Row: D. Durston, F. Spagat, L. Karlov, A. Winter.
West Division apprentices look over the 1960 yearbook as they prepare for the coming
year's work . Back Row: J. Harris, M. Woll, R. Heffron, M. Delott, H. Verbin, A. Winter.
Front Row: B. Hoffman, J. Kroichick, S. Feldman, B. Cooper.
41
�EMMA JOHNSON
SSM Monitor 3.
GORDON JOHNSON
SSO Asst. Chr. 3,4.
JOANNE JOHNSON
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. I; Glee Cl ub I: Spanish Club 2;
I 00/'o Club 4; SSM Monitor 4
JUDY JOHNSON
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Thespians 4; Fall Play Crew 2.4, Spring Play Crew
2, Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 4; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
Spanish C lu b 2,3; Pins and Pans 2,3,4; Future Nurses Club 4.
LYNN JOHNSON
Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Music Festival 1,2,3,4, Mus ic Certificate 2: Fa ll Play
Crew 3,4; G.A .A. 1,3,4; Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4; SSO Sec . 4;
Golden Ga lleon Gui ld 3.
RONALD JOHNSON
Honor Certificate 2, Bro nze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet I;
Pres. 1,2 ; Cross Country I, Shield 2; Basketba ll I, Shield I; Track
Gy~nastics 2,3, Major "N" 3; "N" C lub 3,4; Hi-Y 4; SSSH Chr. 4;
man Club 2,3; Math Seminar 2; Science Seminar 2,3; Physics Club
H.R .
1,4;
Ger3.
RONALD JORND
Student Council Alt. 2; SSM 3, Asst. Chr. 4; Ind ustrial Arts Club 2,3.
KAREN JOSEFSON
Go ld Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Pin 3; Glee Club 2; Racket Squad 4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4; 100/'o Club 3,4; National Honor
Society 4; SSO 3; Musicale Crew 4.
JUDITH KADISH
Student Council 3.4; Sootlighters 2; G.A.A. 2; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French C lub 2,3,4.
BARBARA KALFEN
Bronze Pin 4; Student Counci l I; Cabinet Alt. 4; Glee Club I ; G .A.A.
2; Racket Squad 2; SS M 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Fine Arts Club 4, Board 4.
KENITH KALITOWSKI
Transferred from Augusta Military Academy, Staunton, Virginia, 3; Swimming
1,2; Baseba ll I; AMA Cotillion Club 3.
LYNN KALMIS
Transferred from Sullivan H.S .. Chicago, I; G .A.A . 2,4; SS M 3; Spanish
Clu b 2.
PAUL KAMENSKY
Bronze Pin 3, Blue Honor Certificate 2; H. R. Pres . I ; Baseball 1,3, Minor
"N" 3 ; SSSH Supe rvisor 4 , SSS H Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4 ; SSO Monito r 2;
Student Uni o n Monitor 4; State Science Fair 2; Bio logy C lub 2.
JEFFREY KANOFSKY
Baseball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Physics Club 3.
DOROTHY KAPCHINSKI
Tansferred from lmmaculata
Chora l Award 3.
H.S., Chicago, 2; Glee Club 2,3, 4, Minor
ADRIAN KAPLAN
Transferred from Kelly H .S., Chicago, 4; . G .A.A. 1,2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3 ,4.
BEYERL Y KAPLAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; Honor Club 1,2; G.A.A . 1,2 ;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2: Spanish Club 3,4; Co ll ege Club I.
MYRA KAPLAN
Transferred from C alume t H.S., Chic 0 go, 2; G.A.A . I, Board I ; Persona l
Service Monitor I; Latin Club I.
-
--
-..
-
�SUSAN KARDOFF
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., I; G.A.A. 1,4; Bowling Club I; Tri-Hi-Y
I; Monitor I; Spanish Club I; Future Business Leaders I; Pins and Pans 2.
BARBARA KAREL
Cabinet Alternate 3; Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Spanish Club 1,2.
La VERNE KARLESKY
Glee Club I; G.A.A. 2.
LINDA KARLOV
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 4; Spotlighters 2; Spring
Play Crew 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; French Club 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; National
Honor Society 4.
IRENE KARPMAN
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Certificate 2; Student Council
Alt. 3; H .R. Pres. 4; Vivace 3.4, !intermediate Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4,
Pin 3, Orchestra 4, Loreleis 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; G .A.A. 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3, Representative 3; 100~/0 Club 3,4; Ushers Club 2,4;
Spring Play 4.
THOMAS KARR
Spanish Club I, German Club 2; Spring Play Crew 4.
GAYLE KASTi L
Student Council Alt. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2;
Persona l Service Monitor 3,4: Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3; Pins and
Pans Club 3; SSSH Sec. 4.
EDWARD KATIEN
Glee Club 2; Gymnastics 2; SSM 2; Spanish Club 3; Industrial Arts
Club 1,3.
BARBARA KATZ
Student Council Alt. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club
1,2.
DAVl"D KATZ
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Chr. 3.
LAWRENCE KATZ
Transferred from University of Chicago H.S., Chicago, 2; National Honor
Society .3,4; Cabinet 4; H.R. Pres. 2; Baseball Team I; Hall Monitor I;
Chess Club 2.
MELINDA KAUFMAN
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet I; National Thespian Society 3,4, Recorder
4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chr. 3, Publicity Co-ordinator 4, Spring Play Crew
2,3, Chr. 3, Reflections Revelries 3,4, Chr. 3, Publicity Co-ordinator 4. G.A.A.
I; Swim Club I; Racket Squad 4 ; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 4;
Persona l Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3, Service Fair 2; Big Sister 2;
Teachers cf Tomorrow 2,3,4, Sec. 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award 2.
MARGOT KELLER
Transferred from Regina Dominican High School,'Chicago, 3; Personal Service
Monitor 4.
SANDRA KEMP
Student Counci l Alt. 2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad
I; French Club 2.
ADRIENNE KENNEDY
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2,3; Glee Club I, Musical Steering Group 3, Vivace
3,4, Choir 4; Racket Squad I; Student Union Board 4; Prom Committee
Chairman 3; SSSH Sec. 3; Nilehilte Reporter 3, Editor 4; Silver Clipper
1,2, Golden Galleon 3,4; Di strict Sciflnce Fair 2; French Club 2.
FREDl!RICK KILCULLEN
SSM 2.
JUDITH Kl RSCHNER
H.R. Pres. I; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Orchestra 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 2,3; Racket Squad 3; Reflections Reve lries 4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Science Fair 2,3; Big Sister 2.
ROBERT KIRSHNER
Cabinet 3; Swimming Team 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4;
Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2; French Club 2; AVA Operator 1,2; Fine Arts
Club 2.
142
�ELIZABETH KISO
Student Council I; Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1,2: Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec.
3, SSO Personal Sec. 4, SSM 2,3; Latin Club 3; National Honor Society 4.
JAMES KITCH
LINDA KLAVETER
Cabinet I; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y I.
BARBARA KLEIMAN
G.A.A. 2; Monitor 2; SSO 4; Spanish Club 2.
FRANCES KLEIN
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall Monitor 2;
Library Staff 1,2; Future Nurses Club 3.
JUDITH KLEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Art Counc·I 4; Fall Play Crew
3,4, Chr. 4, Spring Play 2,3, Reflections RGvelries Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Racket Squad 4; Newspaper Salesman 1,2; Registration Aid 1,2; German
Club 1,2.
LEON KLEIN
Transferred from Hamilton H.S., California, 3; Student Council 3; H.R.
Pres I; Swimming Team 3; SSM 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
JEAN KLEINMAN
Transferred from Austin H .H., Chicago, 4; Student Government I; Choir
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Austin Times Representative 2; Hall Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Exponents Club 2; Teachers
of Tomorrow I.
PAUL KLINGBEIL
Transferred from Saint George H.S. , Evanston, 2.
RONALD KLOPP
Beginning Band 2; SSO Monitor 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 3.
McCLELLAND KNIGHT
Chess Club I.
RONALD KOEHLER
JACQUELINE KOFOED
Bronze Pin 3, National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council 4, Sec. 4;
Cabinet 2, Parliamentarian 2; H.R. Pres. 2, Sec. 4; Glee Club 2; Reflections
Revelries 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Riplettes Swim Club 1,2; Racket Squad 2,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; SSM Head Sec. 3; Student Union Board 4; Big Sister 2;
·
D.A.R. Good Citizen Award 4.
BARBARA KOLDERUP
Glee Club 2, Loreleis 2, Vivace 3,4, Choir 3,4, Musical Executive 3, Steering
Group 3,4, Musical Cast Manager and Director 4, Minor Choral Award 3;
G .A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 2; SSM 4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish
Club I; Ushers Club 4.
JACQUELINE KOMAR
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSM Monitor 2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
ALAN KOOPERMAN
GREER KOSDON
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Gold Honor Role Awa rd 2;
Bronze Pin 3; H .R. Sec. I: Glee Club 2,3,4, Orchestra 2, Silver Music Pin
4, Executive Board, Musical 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y I; Senior Year
Book Staff 3,4, Co-Chairman 4; French Club 2,3,4; Biology Semi~ar 4 ; Ushers
Club 4; Junior Red Cross I; National Honor Society 4.
ROBERT KOSEOR
Basketball 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; SSM 3.
�KENT KOTTMEIER
Track 1,3,4; Bowling 2,3,4; SSO 3, Monitor 2; Homecoming Commit+
Chr. 4.
ARLENE KRAMER
Transferred from Mallindrodt H.S., Wilmette, 4; Class Pres. 2; Chorus 2,3
Drama I.
JEANETTE KRAITSIK
Transferred from Barrington Consolidated H .S., Barrington, 3; Stud en
Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Alt. 4; Masque and Whig 2; Glee Club I; SS d
Monitor 4.
ROBERT KRAMARCZYK
Marching Band 2,3,4, Concert Band 2,3,4, Intermediate Band 2; Reflecti
Revelries 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Radio Club I.
MARGO KRAUS
Glee Club 3; Racket Squad 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3.
STEPHEN KREINICK
Monitor 2; German C lu b 2,3,4; Math Seminar 2; Radio Club 1,4; Nation
Honor Society 4.
JOSEPH KREMER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3,4, Alt. 4; National Forensics League 1,2,3,
Degree of Honor 4, Debate Team 2 3,4, Co-Captain 4; Masque and Gave
4, Executive Board 4; Spotlighters 2, Spring Play 2; SSM 3, SS0 1 Asst. Ch
3,4, Latin Club 4; Physics Club 3.4; Silver Clipper Association 2; A.V.
1,2,3,4; Chess C lu b I.
NANCY KRETSCHMAR
Student Council I, Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Racket Squad 1,2,3; SSSH Sec. 3, Rater 4,SSM 2,3.
Hall Monitor 2, SSD 4; Spanish Club 2,3 .
LAURIE JEAN KROGER
Transferred from Amundsen, Chicago, 3; Student Council 1,2; Chorus Se
2, Musicale 4: Play crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Personal Servi
Monitor 2: French C lu b 1,2; Science Seminar 2; Golden Galleon 4.
LARRY KROLL
Student Council Alt. 3; H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Wrestling 2; SSSH Chr. 4, As
Chr. 4, SSM 3; Latin Club 2.
GLORIA KRONE
Transferred from Mather H.S. Chicago, 3; Hr. Sect. 1,2; G.A.A. I; Person
Service Monitor I; PTA Rep. 2.
JUDITH KROON
Silver -Pin 4, Gold Honors Certificate 2; Council 2; Cabinet 3,4; H.R. Vi Q
Pres. 2; Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; Nilehilite Staff
SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Personal Sec. 4, Asst. Head Sec. SSSH 4; Perso
Service Monitor 2; Latin Club 1,2,3, ec. 2: Teachers of Tomorrow J
Big Sister 2; National Honor Society 4.
MYRA KRUGLY
Transferred from Oskaloosa Senior H.S., Oskaloosa, Iowa , 4; Glee Club
Choir I; Pep Club 1,2,3; Hi-Tri 1,2; Latin Club 1,2; Teachers Club I,
Chi Delta 3.
VALERIE KRYSKI
Cabinet Alt. 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Reve lri
crew 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; Tri-rli-Y 2; SSD 3; SSM 4; SSO Ratler 4: Perso
Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4.
LINDA KUEBLER
Transferred from Half Hollow Hills H.S., New York, 4; National Hon
Society 3; Twirling majorette 1,2, Volleyball lntramurals 2, Basketba ll Int
murals 3; French Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2, Advanced Math Club 3.
LLOYD KUEHN
Transferred from Highland Park H.S., Highland Park, 3; H.R. Pres.
Scholastic Art Award I; Basketball 1,3; Footbal l 2,3; Golf 2,3,4; Track
Mgr. I; Wrest lin g 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y 4.
WAYNE KUEHN
Astronomy Club 1,2,3.
LARRY LAIN
Transferred from Lane Tech H .S., Chicago, 3; Student Council I
Crew Team 2,3; Intramural Sports 1,2, Wrestling Team 3,4; R.O.T.C. Cra
Dril l Platoon 1,2; SSO 4.
�SANDRA LAING
Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Musicale Crew 3; G .A.A 4, Tri-Hi-Y.
ROBERT LAMME
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country 3; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH
Supervisor 4, Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 3; AVA
1,2 ,3,4, Sec.-Treas. 4.
MYRNA LANDERMAN
Transferred from Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, I; Girls
Glee Club I; SSO Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2.
RICHARD LANTZ
Cabinet I: Wrestling I: SSSH Chr. 4, SSM 2: Arts Club 2.
LARRY LASCODY
Intermediate Band I; Swimming 2; Cross Country 4; Track 2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4; "N" C lub 4; Hi-Y 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
NANCY LEE LA SCOLA
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 2; Fall Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Social Service Club 2; National Honor Society 4.
ROCHELLE LASKOV
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 2: H.R. Sec. 3,4; Girls Glee Club 2: G.A.A. 2: SSM
4; Spanish Club 3; Big Sister 1,2.
BARBARA LAURSEN
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 4; Racket
Squad 1,4; Pins and Pans 4; Future Nurses Club 3,4, Sec. 4; Nu Pi Delta I;
Baseball 4.
SUSAN LA VAY
Spotlighters 2: G .A.A. 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
DIANNE LAYDEN
Transferred from Peckham H.S., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, I; Glee C lub 1,2,3,
Choir 4, Vivace 3,4, Musicale 3,4, Steering Group 3; Spotlighters 2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 1,2; SSO 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; French Club 2,3; Golden Galeon 2,3,4.
JOHN LAZAAR
Hi-Y 4; SSO Monitor 4.
EMIL LAZAR
Cabinet 4; Orchestra I; Hi-Y 2,3,4: SSO Asst. Chairman 4; Student Union
Monitor 4.
LESLIE LEARNER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; H.R . Vice Pres. I; Fall Play Crew 3,
Reflections Revelries Crew 3, Spring Play 3, Musicale Crew 3: G.A.A. 2,3,
Pin 2: Racket Squad I; SSM 4 ; Student Lounge Monitor 4; German Club 2,3,4;
National Honor Society 4.
MARILYN LEES
Cabinet 3, ,'\It. 4, Prom Committee 3; Masque and Gavel Society 3,4, Sec.
3; Girls' Glee 1,2, Loreleis 2, Choir 3,4, Musicale 1,3,4, Silver Pin 4; Spotlighters 2; SSSH Personal Sec. 4, Ass't Chr. 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; State
Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 4.
CAROLINE LEHMAN
G.A.A. 2,3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4.
JUDITH LEHMAN
Girls' Glee I: G.A.A. 2,3: Tri-Hi-Y 1:. SSM 3, SSO Sec. 3: Pins and
Pans 2, Treas. 2.
SANDRA LEMANSKI
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Ushers Club 4.
YVETTE LE Ml EUX
Student Council At. I; Cabinet 4;
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, Treas.. 3, Horseback
Major Letter 2, Second State Letter
Club 2,3; Science Fair 2; Teachers
Homemaker of the Year Award 4;
Riding Mgr. 3,4, Tumbling fAgr . 2,
3; Personal Service Monitor 2; 100 %
of Tomorrow 1,2, Sec . 2.
--~
..
·-
I
�JOY LEON
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Chr. 2, Spring Play Crew
2,3, Reflections Revelries Crew Chr. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 Pin 3; Racket Squad I;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French Club 2,3; Ushers Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4.
JANICE LEROY
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago , 3; Spanish Club 1,2; National
Honor Society 4.
JEFFREY LEV
Golf 2,4; Minor "N" 2.
BARBARA LEVIN
Modern Dance Club 2; Racket Squad I; Spanish Club 1,2.
ROBERT LEVIN
Student Council Alt. 4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Cross-Country I; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Monitor 4; Latin Club 1,2.
ELLEN LEVINE
Honor's Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. I; Girl's Glee I; G.A.A. 4,
Modern Dance 4; Ski Club I; SSM Monitor 4, Ass't SSD 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
SUSAN LEVINE
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Spring Musical 4;
Reflection Revelry Cast 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board Member 4, Swim Club
Manager 4, Letter 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Period Sec. 4; Spanish Club 3; Ushers
Club 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3; National Honor Society 4.
WILLIAM. LEVISON
Glee Club I; Spotiighters 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Copy editor of Nilehilite 4;
French Club I.
MANYA LEWIN
Transferred from Lakeview H.S., Chicago, I; Girls' Glee Club I; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Cheerleader I; Personal Service Monitor 1,3,4; SSSH Rater 4.
ANNEMARIE LIBERTI
H.R. Vice• Pres. I, Treas. 2, Sec-Treas. · 3; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A.
2,3,4, Pin 2, Minor Award 3, Vice Pres. 4, Basketball Mgr. 3; Spanish Club
4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
CONCETTA LICAUSI
G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-YI.
PATRICIA LIPPENS
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 3; G .A.f... I; Racket Squad 2; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; I 00% Club 2,3,4, Sec. 3, Editor of
Paper 4.
MARION LIS
Student Council 2, Alt. 3,4; Art Council 2; G.A.A. 1,3; Racket Squad 1,2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Chaplain 4; SSO 3,4, Head Sec. 3; Student Union Board
4; Epic 4; Scholastic Art Award 2.
LAWRENCE LISSNER
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2, Alt. 3; Racket Squad 4; Latin
Club 2,3, Board 2; Chess Ciub I; B:ology Club 2, Vice-Pres. 2; Foreign
Affairs Club 3,4.
THOMAS LITTLE
Transferred from North Hills H .S., Pittsburgh, Pa., 3; Auto Shop 2.
GLENN LOCKWOOD
Industrial Arts Club 1,2,3,4.
RITA LUBECK
G.A.A. 1,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
CAROL LUEDER
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Gold Pin 3, Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Racket Squad I; French Club 3; Science Fair 1,2; Teachers of Tommorrow I.
146
�CARL LUNDBERG
Industrial Arts Club 3; Play Crew 2.
PATRICIA McAVOY
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Sec. 2, Pres. 4; Glee Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Reflections Revelries
2,4; SSSH Sec. 3, SSO Head Sec. 3, SSO Rater 4; E.P.l.C. 4; Student
Union Board 4.
BARRY Mc BRA YER
Transferred from Central H.S., Muskogee, Oklahof"la, 3; National Forensic
League 1,2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3; Choral Club I, Band I; National
Thespians 2,3,4, Dramatic Club 2,3; All School Play 2; Red Cross I, Pres. I.
JAMES McCARTHY
Cabinet Alt. 3,4; Hi-Y I; SSO Chairman 4, SSM Monitor.
LOREN McCLENDON
SSM Monitor 4, Astronomy Club 4.
MARY McCOLLOCH
Bronze Pin 3, National Honor Society 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play Crew
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSO 4; German Club 2,3,4; Science Seminar 2, State
Science Fair 2; Silver Clipper 2.
CRAIG MAHAFFEY
Reflection Revelries Crew 3; Swimming 2; German Club 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2.
MARY ANN MAHNKE
Student Council 2,3; Alternate 4; Parliamentarian 2; H.R. Sec. I; Concert
Orchestra 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Rocket Squad 1,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections
Revelries Crew I; Tri-H i-Y 1,2; SSM 4; German Club 3.
DIANE MANASSA
H.R. Sec. 4; Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 1,2; Pcvsonal
Service Monitor 4; French Club 1,2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Future
Nurses I.
SHARRON MANN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DENNIS MANZARDO
Cabinet Alt. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Minor
"N" 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; SSH Chr. 3; Student Union Monitor 4; Big
Brother 2.
FERN MARCUS
Cabinet I, Alt. 2; Glee 1,2: SSSH Sec. 4; SSSM 4; French Club 2; Big
Sister 2.
ROBIN MARCY
Football 3; SSO Supervisor 4, SSO Monitor 2,3, SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish
Club 2.
PETER MARINES
H.R. Pres. 2; Wrestling I.
BARBARA MARIO
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council Alt. 3;
Masque and Gavel Society 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2, Glee Club 4, Musicale
1,2,4, Steering Group 4; G.A .A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Hall Monitor 2,4.
ROBERT A. MARK
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, I; Bronze Pin 3, Junior· Honor
Society I; Student Council I, Alt. 2; Caoinet 3,4; H.R. Pres. 3, Vice Pres. 4;
Spotlighters 2,3, Vice Pres. 3, Thespians 3,4; Fall Play 3; SSSH Supervisor 4;
EPIC Committee 4; Placement and Adjustment Asst. I; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4, Junior Prom Committee 3; Spanish Club President 2; Movie
Club I; National Honor Society 4.
MARSHALL MARNSTEIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., I; Choir 1,2,3,4; Hall Monitor I.
PENELOPE MARSHALL
H.R. Sec. 3,4; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I; Raeol<et Squad· 1; Spanish Club 2;
SSM Monitor 4; Future Nurses Club 2.
�CARO L MARTIN
National Honor Society 3,4 Art Council 2,3,4, Co-Pres. 4; Glee C lub 1,2,3,4,
Librarian 4, Spring Musicale Scenic and Art D.irector 4; Fall Play Crew 4;
Modern Dance 2,3; Racket Squad 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2, C hr.
3, Vice Pres. 4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Portrait and Faculty 4 ;
Epic 3, SSD Head Sec. 3,4, SSM 4, SSO Receptionist 3; Student Union
Board 4; French Club 3, 4 ; Ushers Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Homecoming Art Chr. 4;
Bronze Pin 3; Honor Award 2, G.A.A. 1,2,3.
JEFFREY MARTIN
Track Team 2,3,4, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; SSH Chr. 4 .
CARMELIA MARTINO
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 4; School Store Chr.
4; Glee Club 4, Musical Director-Cast Manager 4; G.A.A. 1,4 ; Racket
Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Treas. 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; French Club 3,4, Pres.
4; 100% Club 3,4; Science Fair 2; Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon Guild
3,4, literary Editor 4; National Honor Society 4.
JOSEPH MASARACCHIA
Student Council I ; Debate Team 3; Cadet Band I; Intermediate Band 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 3; Fall Play Crbw 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Physics Club 3;
Spring Play Crew Chr. 4.
RICHARD MASEK
Student Council 1,2, Alt . 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; SSM Monitor 2, Supervisor 4; Spanish Club 2,3 ;
Big Brother 2.
R. TED MASTERS
Cabinet 1,3; Track I, Gymnastics 2; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Nilehilite Photogr;pher
2, Chief Photographer 3; SSH Chr. 4; Big Brother 2.
MYRA MATHESON
Student Council I; Cabinet 4; Homeroom Sec. I; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Major
Award 4, Musical Crew 3,4, Ass't Chr. 3; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I ;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Science Fair I.
KENNETH MATZICK
Student Council 2; Cabinet 3,4, Vice Pres. 3; H.R . Pres. I; Band 1,2;
Basketball I; Baseball I; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4 ;
Hi-Y Chaplain 2; SSM Monitor 3, SSSH Asst . Chr. 3, SSM Supervisor 4;
Stu d ent Union Board 4, Co-Chr. Union Monitors .
BRUCE MAU
Baseball 1,2,3; SSSH Asst. Chr 4 .
MARCIA MAXEN
Transferred from Steinmetz High School, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Service letter 3;
Junior Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,23, Modern Dance 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; The
Steinmetz Star Staff 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; French Club 2,3;
Future Teachers of America 1,2.
VIRGINIA MAY
Student C ouncil 4 ; Cabinet I, Alt. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3, Certificate 2;
Riding Club I ; G.A.A . 1,2,3, Pin 3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; French
Club 3; 100% Club 4.
STUART MAZER
Baseball I ; Golf 2; Basketball
Monitor 4 ; Spanish Club I.
I;
Masque and Gavel 3; Hi-Y
I;
SSO
ROBERTA MEADOWS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 3; Homecoming Court 4 ; Orchestra I ; G.A .A. I; SSM 2,4; Personal Service Monitor
2,3, 4 ; Spanish Club 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
TEDDIE MEADOWS
ROBERT MEISNER
MITCHELL MELAMED
Band I ; Baseball 1,2, Frosh-Soph Shield I; Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2, SSSH
Asst . Chr. 4 ; SSM Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spanish Club
3; Big Brothe r 2.
BARBARA MELEHES
Racket Squad 4 ; Personal Service Monitor 2; 100% Club 2,3,4, Pres. 4; Pins
and Pans 2,3,4.
PAMELA MELTZER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., I· G.A.A. 1,4; Bowling Club I; TriHi-Y I ; Monitor I; Spanish Club I; Future Business Leaders I; Pins and
Pans 2.
�SANDRA MENCONI
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Bowling League 3,4, Minor Letter 3; Racket Squad 1,2;
SSM Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Efficiency Chr. 2; SSD Asst. Chr. 4; French
Club 1,2; Pins and Pans 4; Ushers Club 3,4, Treasurer 4.
LOIS. MENDEL
Art Council 1,2 , Pres. 2, Vice Pres. 2; Spotlighters 1,2, Treas. 2; G.A.A.
I; SSO Chr. 4; French Club 3, Spanish Club.
GENE MENDELSON
Transferred from Rich Township H.S.,
Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; SSM 4.
Park Forest, 3; Debate Team 2;
STEVEN MERRI MAN
Student Council I, Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. 1,3,4, Treas. 2; Cross Country I.
JAMES MERTES
Transferred from Lane Tech.Chicago, 2; Student Council 1,2.
JUDITH MEYERS
Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Sec . 1,2,4, Treas. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 2,4;
SSO 4, SSM 3; Spanish Club 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
RON MICON
SSM Monitor 2; German Club 2,3; Physics Club 3; A.V.A. 1,2:3,4.
RAYMOND MIKOLAY
DONNA MILLER
Student Council 2, Alt. 3; Homeroom Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2 , Choir 3,4,
Silver Pin 3, Musicale 3; G.A.A. I; Cheerleader 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y I; Reflections
Revelries 1,2,3,4; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 2.
MARGARET ANN MILLER
Girls Glee 2,3,4; G.A.A . 3; Racket Squad I; Tri-H i-Y 1,2; Spanish Club 3.
MARGO MILLER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2, Alt. 3; Cabinet 4; Spotlighters 1,2, Falf
Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; German Club 2,3,4; Hall Monitor
4; National Honor Society 4.
PAUL MILLER
Glee Club I; Industrial Arts Club 1,2, Pres. 2.
STEVEN MILLER
Transferred from Amundsen H.C., 3; Baseball I; Track 1,2,3,4; Football 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "A" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSO Executive Board 4, Chr. 4, SSSH Head Supervisor 4, SSSH Chr. 3; Student
Union Monitor 3,4; Key Club 2.
LARRY MILLS
Student Council 2; H.R. Vice Pres. I, Pres. 2,3; Baseba ll 1,2, 3,4, Basketball
1,2,3,4, Football 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y I; SSO 3; Big Brother 2.
TERRENCE MILSTEIN
Transferred from Austin H.S., I; Student Council I; Student Gov't. Rep.
I; Girls' League I, G.A.A. I; SSO Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 2,3.
DAVID MINKUS
Cabinet Alt. I; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4, Major-'.'N" 4; SSSH Chr. 4, Asst. Chr. 4,
SSM Monitor 4.
JAMES MIRESSE
Student Council 2; Cabinet I; H.R. Treas.
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3 ,4;
Club 2.3,4; Hi-Y I; SSO-SSD Supervisor 3,
Monitor Captain 2; Union Board 4; Latin
Operator 1,2,3,4.
1,2; Footba ll 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N"
Captain 3,4; Baseball I; "N"
SSH Chr. 3,4, SSM Monitor 3,
Club 2; Big Brother 2; A.V.A.
GLORIA MITCHELL
Glee Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4; Biology Club 2.
�HOWARD MOLDOFSKY
Hi-Y 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
WALTER MONSON
Student Council 1,2; Industrial Arts Club 3,4.
LINDA MORGAN
Student Council 3; Choral Gold
3,4, Vivace 3,4, Steering Group
Asst. Director 3,4, Fall play crew
Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSM 4;
Pin 3; Glee Club 1,2, Loreleis 2, Choir
4; Musical role 3,4, Musical crew 1,2,3,4,
3, Spring play crew 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Racket
French Club 3,4.
JOYCE. MORISHITA
Transferred from Flower H.S., Chicago, 4; Honor Club 1,2,3; Student Council
I; Treble Choir 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Persona! Service Monitor 2; "500"
Club 2,3; National Honor Society 4.
STANLEY lv10RTEN
Cabinet 3,4, Treas. 3,4; Concert Band 1,2, Marching Band 1,2; Football I;
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4, SSM 3; Student Union Board Pres. 4.
PETER MUELLER
Glee Club 1,2; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; Minor "N"
2; Hi-Y 1,2; SSO 4, SSM Asst. Chr. 4, Supervisor 4; Chr. 4; German Club 2;
Science Fair 1,2; Bronze Pin 4; National Honor Society 4.
SANDRA. MUELLER
Reflection Revelries Crew 3; SSO Monitor I; Personal Service Monitor 3,4.
JOAN MURLAS
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 1,3,4, Sec. 3,4; Reflections Revelries 2; Racket
Squad 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3 Chr. 2; SSSH 3,4, Head Sec. 3, Sec. 4, Chr. 4,
SSO Receptionist 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4;
Big Sister 2.
MICHAEL MURPHY
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4; Cross and Anchor
Club 3.
BARBARA MYER
Transferred from Amundsen High School, 2; Gir:s Chorus I; Varsity Show
I; G.A.A. 1,4; Racket Squad I; Hall Guard I; Personal Service Monitor I.
DOROTHY NACK
G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, SSM 4;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Ski Club I.
EDWARD NADLER
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Honor Award 2; Orchestra 4, Intermediate Band I, Concert
Band 2,3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4; Latin Club 1,2; National Honor Society 4.
MARILYN NAFTULIN
Art Council 2; Girls' Glee I; Spotlighters 1,2; Racket Squad I; SSO 4;
State Science Fair 1,2.
JAMES NARDI
Tran sferred from St. George H.S., Evanston, Illinois, 3; Football Team I;
Golf Team 1,2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4.
EILEEN NECHTMAN
Student Council Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. I; Glee 1,4; Musicale Crew 4; G.A.A. 4;
.:SSO Rater 4.
DAVID NEER
Football Manager 2; Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 4.
BARBARA . NEIMER
Glee Club I; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Racket Squad 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4 ; SSO Receptionist 4, SSD Chr. 4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4,
SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM Monitor 4.
CONTANCE NELSON
Student Council Alt. I; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2,3, Orchestra 2,3,
Concert Band 2,3, Loreleis 2, Pin 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Future
Nurses Club 4.
150
�JAMES NELSON
Football 1,2, Swimming 1,2,3,4, Track 1,2; Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4;
Hi-Y 1,2; SSSH Chr. 4, SSO Monitor 3.
KAREN NELSON
Glee Club 3,4, Steering Group 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. 3;
Racket Squad 4; SSM 4.
BARI NESSEL
Glee Club 1,2, Gold Pin 2; Musicale Crew 2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,4;
Library Monitor 2; French Club 2; SSSH Rater 4; Spring Play Crew 4.
WILLIAM NEUMANN
Hi-Y 2; SSM 4; Industrial Arts Club 4.
JO ANN NEUMEISTER
Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries 3; G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y
2,3; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Hear Sec. 4; SSM Monitor 2,4; Epic; Student
Union Board 4, Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4.
IRENE NEWHOUSE
Transferred from Pontiac Central H.S. , Pontiac, Michigan, 4; Student Council
1,3; Tomahawk Newspaper 2; Yearbook 3; Persona l Service Monitor 1,2;
Spanish Club 4.
SHONA NEWMAN
French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
ROBERT NIEDER
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters 2; SSSH Chr. 4; German
Club 2; Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3, Science Fair 1,2; Mathematics
Seminar 1,2, Executive Board 2; Golden Galleon Guild 3,4.
STEVEN NISON
Debate 4, Masque and Gavel Society 3,4; Spanish Club 4.
KENNETH NORGAN
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3, Pres. 4; American Field Service
Committee 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee West Campus Liaison 3; Orchestra I; Swimming 1,2, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Activities Section Editor 4; SSD Supervisor 3,
E.P.l.C. Inter-School Relations 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union
Board 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Vice Pres. I, Pres. 2; Big Brother 2;
Unity Board I; District Science Fair 2; Student Union Board 4; Notional
Honor Society 4.
SHARON NOVITT
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago I; Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Silver
Choral Pin 4; Steering Group 4; Masque and Gavel 4; Spanish Club 2;
Teachers of Torrorrow 1,2,3 .
JOSEPH NOVOTNY
Baseball I.
ROBIN NUTTING
Transferred from Marywood Academy, 3.
MARY O'DONNELL
Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Future Nurses Club 2.
GEORGIA OEHLBERG
Glee Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
STEPHEN OLMSTED
Cabinet 4; Hi-Y 4; SSM 4; Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
GARY OLSEN
Bronze Pin 3; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2; National Forensics
League 2, Degree of Merit 2, Debate Team 2,3,4; Masque and Gavel 4, Pres.
4, Spotlighters 2,3; Ski Club I; Yearbook General Staff 2,3 ,4, Co-editor of
Academic Section 4; Latin Club 3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 4, Associate
Member; National Honor Society 4.
WALTER OLSON
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3,4.
�RICHARD OMACHEL
Baseball Mgr. 2.
PRISCILLA O'NEIL
Transferred from Little Rock Central H.S., Little Rock, Ark., 4; H.R. Sec. I,
Pres. 3; Glee Club I; G.A.A. 2,l.
JOEL OPPENHEIM
Arts Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Cross Country I; Track I; Swimming 1,2,3,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; SSO 4; SSO Supervisor 4; Biology Club 2, Science
Fair I; Math Seminar 2
SANDRA ORBACH
Student Council I; Art Council 2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2, Fall Play Crew
2, Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4.
DANA ORZOFF
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago. 3; H.R. Sec. I; Fall Play Crew 3;
Porn Porn Squad I; Yearbook Staff 2; SSM Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4;
! eachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
JEFFREY ORZOFF
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Hall Guard 1,2.
SUSAN OSBORN
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A.
Board 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; SSO News 4; Larin Club 3; Golden Galleon Guild;
National Honor Society 4.
STEVEN OSERMAN
Debate Team 4, Masque and Gavel Society 4, Trustee 4; Glee Club I;
Chess Team 1,2; Chess Club 1,2, Pres. 2.
MARGARET
Student
Mgr. I,
Monitor
OSTERMEIER
Council I; Orchestra 1,2; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Basketball
Softball Mgr. 2, Minor Award 2; Racket Squad I; Personal Service
2,3; German Club 2.
NANCY OVERTON
Student Council 1,2,3,4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad
1,2; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Personal Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3;
Student Union Board 4; French C lub 1,2; Big Sister 2.
THERESA. PALCHECK
H.R. Sec. 3; G.A.A. 2.4; Racket Squad I; Spanish Club 2.
SANDRA PALM
G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I.
BONNIE. PALMER
Student Council Alt.
SSSH 4.
I;
Glee
Club 2,3;
G.A.A.
I;
Hall
Monitor 3;
NINA PANICO
DALE PAQUET
SSSH Chr. 4.
PATRICIA PAUL
Student CouMcil 2,3, Alt. 1,4, Committee Chr. 2; H.R. Sec. 4; Reflections
Revelries 2,3,4; Cheerleader 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Rippelettes 1,2; Racket Squad
3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO 3,4. SSlvl Monitor 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Spanish Club I; Big Sister 2; Homecoming Attendant 4; National Honor
Society 4.
SUSAN PAUL
Transferred from Goff H.S., Goff. Rhode Island, I; H.R. Sec. 1,3; Glee
Club 1,2, Musical Crew 2,3,4; Reflection Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Minor Award 3; Twirler 1,2; Racket Squad 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y I, Treas. I;
Latin Club 1,2,Spanish Club 3; Science Club I, Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 4.
HENRY A. PAWLOWSKI
Transferred from Notre Dome H.S., Niles, 3; Notre Dame Scholarship I;
German Club 4; Physics Club 4; Radio Club 1,2,4.
�ETHEL PEARLMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3: Honor Club I; G.A.A . I; Publications 2; Col lege Club I.
ALAN PEARSON
Student Council Alt. 4; Debate 2; Glee Club 1,2, Sec. 2, Choir 4, Barber
Shoppers 1,2,3; Track 3: A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Big Brother 2; Spring Play 4.
CATHERINE PELZMANN
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, 2; Debate Club 4;
Masque and Gavel 4: G.A.A. I : Latin C lu b 1,3; Physics Club 4, Sec. 4·
National Honor Society 4.
EILEEN PERLMAN
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 4: H.R. Sec . 3: Glee Club 4, Musicale 4: Spotlighters 1,2,
Fall Play Crew 1,2: SSM Monitor 1,2,3: French Club 2; Science Fair 2.
INEZ PERLMAN
Ca bi net 1,2: Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. I ,2,3; Personal Service Mon it or 4; French
Club 2,3 ,4; Tea chers of Tomorrow 4.
DONALD PETERSON
Wrestling I, Frosh-Soph Shield I: Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2.
RICHARD PETERSON
Cabinet 1,2 ,3, Alt. I, Vice Pres. 2: Musicale 1,2, 3,4, Director 4; Football I;
Track 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3: Hi-Y I; SSSH 3; Union Board 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
DONALD PFLIEGER
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 3, Orchestra
4, Pin 4 ; Reflection s Revelries 3: Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4, Maior "N" 3,4 ;
Track 1,2: "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4, Sec. 2,3,4: District Science Fa ir I.
MARY PFLIEGER
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; G.A.A. I.
CLAUDETTE PHILLIPS
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Bl ue Honor Award 2: G.A.A. Minor
1,2,3,4: Board 2: Sec. 3, Pres. 4 : G.A.A. Pin I: G.A.A. Minor Letter 2;
G.A.A. Camp 3; Spotlighters I: Ski Club I: Racket Squad I; Personal Service Monitor 3,4: Reflection Revelries 4: German Club 2,3,4; Science Award
2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4, Executive Board 3,4; Future Nurses Club
1,2 , Vice Pres. 2; Usher's Club 3,4; Honor Board 4.
MARY PHILLIPS
Cabinet Alt. 2; Tr i- Hi -Y I: French Club 3.
PAULETTE PLEASON
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 3: Nilehilite Staff 4; Yearbook
Staff I: SSM 4: Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Fine Arts Club 4.
HOWARD POHL
Student Council 3,4; Tennis 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; SSO Monitor 2; German
Club 2,3,: Physics Club 3.
EARL POLLACK
Student Council Alt. 2: H.R. Treas . 2; Spotlighters I; SSH Asst. Chr. 4,
SSO Monitor 4; Monitor 2; Spanish C lub 2,3.
ROBERT POLSTER
Transferred from Rooseve lt H.S., Chicago , 2; Ha ll Monitor I; Teachers
Secretary I: Biology Club 2; Physics Club 3, Secretary 3.
STUART PORTNOY
Cabinet 4: Track Manager I, Shie ld I: SSM Monitor 2.
ROBERT POTRUE
Gymnastics I: Industrial Arts Club I.
MORRIS POVITSKY
SSM Monitor 2; Physics C lub 4.
�BRUCE POWELL
Choir 4; Football 1,2; Ba sketball I; Wrestling 3; Baseball Mgr. I; Hi-Y 2;
SSM 1,3, Asst. Supervisor 3.
NORMAN PRICE
LAWRENCE PROFT
Cabinet 2,3,4; Football I, Shield I; SSM Monitor 3, SSH Supervisor 4.
JAMES PUCCINELLI
Glee Club I ; Cross County I; Basketball 1,2; Golf 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2; "N"
Club 4 ; Hi-Y 1,2.
BONNIE PUERKEL
Fall Play Crew 3; G.A A. 3; French Club 2; Future Nurses Club 2,3.
JOHN PRZYBYLSKI
Choir 2; Cross Country 2, Shield 2; Track 2.
LAWREN CE RA CANA
H.R. Pres. 2; Football I, Wrestling 1,2; SSSH Chr. 3.
RONALD RAJSKI
Track 2; Industrial Arts Club 2.
SHARON RAKOS
Art Council 2; Glee Club I, Musicale Crew I; G .A.A. I; Hall Monitor 2;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Pins and Pans Club 2,3.
THOMAS RAKOWSKI
Cabinet Alt. I; H.R. PrP.s. 2; Football I; SSO Monitor 3.
JAYNET MARY RAND
Transferred from Evanston H.S., Evanston, I.
ROBERT RASMUSSEN
LYNN RAVINE
Student Council 4, Alt. 3; Cabinet I; G.A.A. 2,4; Monitor 2; Big Sister 2.
CONNIE RAYMOND
Reflections Revelries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award 4; SSO 4; Ushers
Club 4.
NANCY READING
Monitor 3.
DAVID RECHER
Student Council 2, Treas. 2; Cabinet Alt. I; Band I; Football 1,2 ,3, 4, Maior
"N" 4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; TMck 1,2, "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at
Arms 4; Hi-Y 4; Nilehilite Staff 4; SSO ,,._sst. Chr. 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Epic Board 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4 ; Big Brother 2.
JAMES REDA
Transferred from Fenwick H.S., Chicago, 2; Band 2.
DENNIS REDDING
Masque and Gavel Club 3; Band I; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Maior "N" 2,3; "N" Club
3,4; Hi-Y 2; SSM 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish Club 2.
154
�TERRY REGAN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 2; Student Council 3; Monitor 2,
RICHARD REHWALDT
Cabinet 3; H .R. Pre s. 1,4 ; Swimming 1,2; Football 2,3,4; Gymnastics 3; Hi-Y
2; SSO Chr. 4; German Club 2.
MYRNA REICH
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4 , Musicale 3, Steering Group 3,4, Silver Pin 4;
G .A.A. I; Racket Squad I· SSO Monitor 2.
DIANE REICHERT
Cabinet Alt. 2; Spring Play Crew 2,3, Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections Revelries
Crew 3; G .A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; Racket Squad 3,4; SSO Secretary 3;
SSO Rater 4; SSO Recep+ionist 4; SSM Monitor 4; Latin Club 3.
JAMES REICHERTS
Track 1,2,3, 4; Basketball 2,3; Football 2,3,4, Major "N"; "N" Club 4.
ROGER REINGER
Orchestra 2, Band 1,2; Track 1,2,3, Shield I; Cross Country 2,3,4, Major "N"
3; "N" Club 3,4; Racket Souad 4; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Treas. 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3;
Track 4; District Science Fair I.
GERALDINE REINIER
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; G.A .A. I; Racket Squad 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
SSM Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2.
WILLIAM REINKE
Student Council 4; Swimming 1,2; Baseball 1,2 ,3, Minor "N" 2; Gymnastics
3; Hi-Y 2; SSM 2; SSSH Chr. 4.
ZELDA REST
G.A.A. I, Rippeletts I; SSO 4; French Club 2,3,4; Big Sister 2.
ROBERT RHODES
Football I, Wrestling 1,2, Baseball 1,2; SSO 3,4.
PATRICIA RICE
Cabinet I; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,+; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,
Vice Pres. 2; Monitor 2, SSSH Asst. Head Sec. 3,4, Epic 4, SSM Monitor 4 .
LINDA RICHARD
Glee Club 3,4; G.A.A. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Monitor 2; 100% Club 2; Future
Nurses Club 1,2.
MELVYN RIEFF
Transferred from Marsha ll H.S., Chicago 2; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Debate 3,4;
Band 2,3; Library Assistant I; Physics Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Masque and
Gavel Society 4; Latin Club 2; International Affairs Club 4.
LOIS RIEFSTAHL
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. 4; H.A. Sec. R; Spring Play
3, Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award 3, Manager 4; Racket
Squad 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Senior Year Book Staff 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; 100%
Club 3,4· Biology Seminar 4; Teachers u( Tomorrow 4; National Honor
Society 4.
BENNETT RIFKIN
Football I; French Club 3; Radio Club I.
INA RISHE
Society 3; H.R. Homecoming Queen 3, C.lass Sec. I; Glee Club I; G.A.A.. 3;
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 4; Honor Club 2, National Honor
Austin Times 2,3; SSM I; Personal Service Monitor 3; American Girl C lub
2; College Club 3; National Honor Society 4.
LUCILLE RITTER
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 3, Alt. 4 ; Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 4,
Choral Silver Pin 4, Musicale 2, Steering Group 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Racket Squad
4; French Club 2, Executive Board 2.
ROGER RITTER
-·· ...
�SUE RODMAN
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet I; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Fall and
Spring Play Crew 3; SSM Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Future Nurses Club 4.
MALLORY ROME
H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Racket Squad .I; Spanish Club 2,3;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
KAREN ROOCK
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Maier "N" 2, Minor State Award 3, Major State Award 4,
Board 4; Ski Club I, Swim Club I ,2,3; Rip.peletts 1,2; Science Award 2.
STEWART ROPER
Transferred from Western Military Academy , Alton, Ill., 3; Football 1,2,4;
Track 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2; "N" Club 4; "W" Club 1,2; National Thespian
Society 1,2,3,4; School Paper 1,2; Yearbook I; SSO 4.
JORDAN ROSEMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council I; Library Staff I.
PAUL ROSEN
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, 3; Special Music 2,3, Mikado Chorus
2.3, Opera Club 2,3.
ARLENE ROSENTHAL
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Ch.cage, 2; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A.
SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor I; Spanish Club I.
I;
GLENN ROSENTHAL
Bronze Pin; Intermediate Band 1,2, Marching Band 3,4, Concert Band 3,4,
Orchestra 4; Racket Squad; SSM Monitor 4; Science Seminar 2, Astronomy
Club 1,2 ,3.4, Vice Pres. 3; International Relations C lu b 4.
JUSTYNA ROSINSKI
G.A.A. 2, Minor Shield 2.
MARTIN ROTH
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. Chicago, 2; SSO Chr. 4.
MICHAEL ROTHHOLTZ
Student Council 1,2, Shield 2; Basketball 1,2 , Shie 'd 2; Baseball 1,2, Minor
"N" 2; Racket Squad 4; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Chr. 2; SSSH Supervisor 4; Student
Union Board Monitor 4; Unity Board I; Homecoming Executive Committee
4; Co-chairman Student Lounge Committee 4; German Club 2; Radio Club
I, Vice Pres. I.
MIRIAM ROTHMAN
Student Council 1,2; Giee Club 1,2 ,3; Loreleis 2; Vivace 3, Vice Pres. 4;
Choir 4; Musicale 3,4; Falf Play Cr6w 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Reflections
Revelries Crew 4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 2: Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec. 3,4; SSM
Monitor 4; SSO Rater 4; Frer.ch Club 2, Vice Pres. 3; Spring Play 4;
National Thespian Society 4; Silver Choral Pin 3.
BRIAN ROUBINEK
German Club 2,3; Bio~ogy C lu b 2.
JEFFERY ROVELL
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago 4; Student Council 3; Choir 1,2,3;
Concert Band 2,3, Maier "H" 3; Sports Pep Band 3, Director 3; Personal
Service Monitor 1,2,3; Math Club 3; Science Club 2,3, Vice Pres. 2; Pres. I.
ANALEE RUDICH
Student Council 2, Alt. I; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Loreleis 2, Choir 3,
Choral Certificate Award 3; Reflections Reve !ries 4; SSO Personal Sec.
4, Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 3; Junior Homecoming Attendant 3; Spring Play 4, National Thespian Society 4.
JOYCE RUSSO
Glee Club 3; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 3; SSM 4, SSR 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 4; 100% Club 3.
EDWARD SABEY
Student Council 3; Cabioet 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 4; Ba seball 1,2,3,4; SSO Chr. 4.
ROBERT SACHNOFF
Debate 1,2,3,4, National Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Honor 3; Latin
Club 2,3; Biology Club 2, Physics Club 3; Masque and Gavel Society 4.
�JANET SACHS
Spotlighters I; G.A.A. I; SSO Hall Monitor 2; Nilehilite Staff 4; French Club.
RUTH SACK
Cabinet 1,2; Reflections Revelries 4; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad 1,2; Art Council
3; Band Twirlers Leader 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD SACKS
Footba ll I; German Club I; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
LOUISA SACOMANO
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, 2; Student Council Alt. 2;
Choir I; SSM 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
MARY LOU SACOMANO
Tran sf erred from Mallinckrodt H .S., Wilmette, 111., 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; Glee
Club I; Spanish Club 2,3; Teacher of Tomorrow 4.
BARBARA SAFLARSKI
Art Council 4; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSO Monitor 2.
JAMES SAFRANIC
Band I.
MITCHELL SAJDERA
Transferred from
Club 2,3.
JERRY SAKOVER
MYRON SAMOLE
Student Council Alt. 3,4; Cabinet I ; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Barber
Shoppers 1,2,3, All-State Music Activity 4, Choral Silver Pin 3; Musicale 3,4;
Reflections Revelries 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Swimming I; Track
I, Frosh Shield I; Gymnastics 2,3, Major "N" 3; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3;
"N" Club 3,4; A.V.A. Club 1,2,3,4.
PEGGY SANTORE
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, I; Fall Play 3, Spring Play Crew
Chr. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,4.
MARILYN SARGEANT
Latin Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 4.
GERTRUDE SAUNDERS
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3, Alt. 4; Art Council 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
Vice Pres. 2; G.A.A. I; General Yearbook Staff 2,3,., Co-editor Activities
Section 4; SSO Receptionist 4; French Club 3,4; State Science Fair 1,2,3;
Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon 3,4; Math Seminar 2, Sec. 2; Arts C lub 2;
Homecoming Committee Co-Chr. 4; National Honor Society 4.
JAMES SAVAGE
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Honor Award 2; Cabinet Alt. I; Debate Team 2; Degree
of Merit 2; Orchestra I; Hall Monitor 2; Latin Club 1,2,3 ,4; International
Relations Club 3,4; National Honor Society 4.
DAVID SAVNER
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Debate 2,3, National Forensic
Leag ue 2; Spotlighters 2,3; SSO 4; French Club 2; Math Seminar 2.
SUSAN SAXON
G.A.A. 1,2 ,4; French Club 22
DANIEL SCACCO
Transferred from St. George H.S., Chicago, 3; H.R. Treas. 3,4; Dramatics
1,2; Bowling 1,2.
STEVEN SCHADA
Student Council 1,3,4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Track 1,4; Gymnastics 2,3; Football
2, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; SSO Asst. Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Spanish
Club 2.
Holy Trinity H.S., Chicago, 2; Bowling League
I; Latin
�EUGENE SCHAEFFER
Cabinet 2; H.R. Treas. I, Pres. 4; Track 1,2, Cross Country I, Gymnastics 2;
Hi-Y 1,2, Vice Pres. 2; SSSH Chr. 2,4, Asst. Chr. 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Big
Brother 2; SSSH Supervisor 4.
CHARLES SCHARF
Baseball 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Basketball 2,3, Minor "N" 3; Hi-Y 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2.
SUSAN SCHAYER
Glee Club 2,3,4, Musicale Slee.ring Group 4, Musicale Prompter 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2; Future Nurses Club 3.
MARY LOUISE SCHERER
Cabinet Alt. 3; Glee Club I 2; Racket Squad I; Personal Service Monitor 3,4;
Latin C lub 2.
ROSANNE SCHIFF
Student Council 2, Sec. 2. Cabinet I, Sec. I; H.R. Vice Pres. I; Glee Club
1,2, Loreleis 2; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Racket
Squad 1,4; SSO Asst. Head Sec. 3, SSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, SSM
4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Sec. 2; Big Sister 2.
RHODA SCHNEIDER
Transferred from Sullivan, Chicago, 4; G.A.A. 4.
SHARON SCHNEIDER
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSD 4.
SANDRA SCHOENE
Cabinet 3; H.R-. Sec. 4; Glee Club 2,3, Musicale 2. G .A.A. 1,2,3; Racket
Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; SSH Sec. 4; SSM Monitor 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
ANN SCHRAMM
Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award 2; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSM Monitor 3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Pins and Pans C!ub 4.
VIRGINIA SCHRAMM
Reflections Reve lries Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3; SSSH Sec. 2;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3.
JO ANNE SCHROEDER
Transferred from North Park Academy 2; Student Lounge Monitor 4.
DIANE SCHULMAN
Transferred from Paul P. Schriber H.S.; Student Council I; H.R. Vice Pres.
1,2; Glee Club I; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Racket Squad I; SSSH Rater 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; French C:ub 3, Spanish Club 4.
RALPH SCHULTE
SHARON SCHULTZ
H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Per sonal Service Monitor 2,4.
BARRY SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council I; Mixed
Chorus I, Choir 1,2; Masque and Gavel Society 3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2; Football 1,2; Letter Club 1,2.
S.IJSAN SCHWARTZ
Honor Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Music Award
2, Silver Pin 4, Musicale Crew 3;. Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections Revelries Crew
4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSM Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 3,4, Publicity Chr. 4; 100/lo Club 4; National Thespian
Society 4.
NANCY SCOTT
Fal l Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A.A.
3,4; Pins and Pans 2,3,4.
EDWARD SEARING
Student Council 4; Wrestling I, Track 1.2, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; SSM 4.
158
�JOEL SEARS
Transferred from Senn H.S .. Chicago 2; Beginning Band I, Intermediate
Band 2; Concert Band 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3; Spring Play Crew 4
SUSAN SEEDORF
H.R. Sec. 4 ; Glee Club 2, Musicale Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 3, Reflections
Reve,ries 4, Crew 3· G.A.A. 1,2.3,4, Major "N" 4, Rippelettes Swim Club I;
SSM Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3· Ushers Club 4; Intermediate Twirler 2,
Concert Tw irler 3,4.
BARBARA SEGAL
Glee Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Reflections Reve lries 4, Spring Play 3; SSO
Monitor 2; French Club 2; Pins and Pans Glub 4.
HELENE SEITLER
Spotlighters I; SSSH Sec. 3; Silver Cipper 1,2 , Chr. 2.
RICHARD SELBY
Cabinet 2, Sgt. at Arms 2, A't.
Concert Band 3,4, Orchestra 3,4;
Squad 3,4, Chr. 4; SSSH Chr. 3;
Committee 3,4; National Honor
4; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 1,2,
Reflections Revelries 3; Fa ll Play 4; Racket
Radio Club I; Big Brother 2; Homecoming
Society 4; Drama Minor Award 4.
ROBERT SELBY
Student Counci l Alt. 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4, Cadet I, Intermediate 2, Concert 3,4,
Drum Major 4, Letter 3, Pin 4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; Swimming 1,2;
Racket Squad 3,4, Co-chr. 4; Hi-Y 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Radio C lub I.
CAROLE StNGER
Glee Club 2; Fall Play 3; Spring Play Crew 2, Reflection Revelries 4;
G .A.A. Minor Award 3; Racket Squad 1.2 ,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,3; Spanish Club
3,4; Ushers C lub 4; Twirler 2, Concert Twirler 3,4.
FRED SHANDLIN
SSSH Chr. 4, SSO Monitor 4; La tin Club 3,4.
GERALD SHAPIRO
Transferred from University of Chicago Lab School, Chicago, 3; Student
Council 1,2; Physics Club 4.
JEROLD SHAPIRO
Student Council 2; Cabinet Alt. I; Football 1,2; Track I ; SSM 4.
PHILIP SHAPIRO
Bronze Pin 3; Student Counci l Alt. 2; Cabinet 4; Swimming I; Reflections
Revelries 4; SSSH Chr. 4, SSM Supervisor 4; Latin C lu b 2,4.
SANDRA SHAPIRO
G.A.A. 2,3; Racket Squad I; SSO Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2; 100'}'0 C lu b 4.
WINIFRED SHAPIRO
Art Council 2, Vice Pres. 2; Spotlighters 2, National Thespia n Society 3,4,
Star 4, Minor "N" Award 4; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3, Chr. 4, Spring Play Crew
2,3, Chr. 4; Reflections Revelrieo 3, Chr. 4; Racket Squad I; SSM 4 ; Spa ni sh
Club 3.
ROGER SHEFFIELD
Tennis I ; Wrestling 4; Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 2; Latin Club 1,2.
JUDITH SHELDON
National Honor Society 3, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; Cabinet 4
Musicale 2,3,4, Steering Group 3,4; Reflection Revelries 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3
Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.3,4 Pres. 4; SSM 2, SSD 4; Latin Club 2,3,4
Ushers Cub 3,4 Sec. 3.
WILLIAM SHER
TERRY SHEVELENKO
Transferred from Evanston H.S., Evanston , I; Band I, Musicale Crew 1,2,3 ,
Christmas Festival Crew 1,2.3; Thespians 3; Fall-Spring Pla y Crews I ,'2,3,
Refection s Revelries Crew 2,4, Stage Mgr. 4, Drama Minor Award 3, Drama
Major Award 4, DrarT'a First Star 3, Second Star 4, Third Star 4, Fa ll Play
Stage Mgr. 4; Swimming I, Football Mgr. 2; Spring Play 4.
CAROL SHI FRIS
Cabinet 3; G.A.A. I; Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
--- .
�JUDITH SHOLIN
Cabinet I; Glee Club 1,2, Music Certificate 2; Reflection Revelries Crew 4 ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4, Sec. 2;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanis
Club 2.
SHARON SHORES
Transferred from Senn H.S. , Chicago, I; Student Council 1,4; Cabinet 2,
Alt. 3; Homecoming Queen 4; Glee Club 1,2; Musicale Crew 2, Reflections
Revelries Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2,3, Fall Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. I; Racket
Squad 1,2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec. 4, Rater 4, SSM 3; District Science
Fair 2; Future Nurses 2; Big Sister 2; Future Nurses Club 4; Ushers Club 4.
RICHARD SHULMAN
National Forensic League 3; Debate Team 3,4; German Club 2; Physics
Club 3.
LESLIE SHUMAN
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago, 2; Band I; Spanish Club 1,2
ROTC 1,2.
JANICE SHIRLEY
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club I; G.A.A
I; Racket Squad I; Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
DOLORES SIEBER
Gold Honor Certificate 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3, Silver Pin 3, Vivace 3,4,
Musicale 3; G.A.A. I ; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Senior Yearbook Staff
4; Spanish Club 2,3; IOO°lo Club 4; Science Fair 2.
MARCIA SIEGEL
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3; Student Council Alt. 4; Masqu
and Gavel 4; Band 2; Intramural Captainball Captain I, Intramural Volley
ball I, Baseba ll Captain 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Newspaper Reporter I; Monitor I
SSO Receptionist 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,4; Tickets Sales Committee 2
RICHARD SIEGEL
Student Council Alt. 3, Student Council 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3·
Cross Country 4; SSH Chr. 4.
MARSHA SILVERMAN
Student Council 1,2,4, Alt. 3; H.R. Vice Pres. I; Glee Club I; Spotlighters I,
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,3; Ski Club I; Student Service Committee Chr
4; United Fund Drive Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4;
Pins and Pans Club 3; Science Fair 2, Biology Club 2.
DAVID SILVERSTEIN
Bronze Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 2; German Club 2; Biology Club 2·
Math Seminar 2.
RONALD SIMMONS
BARBARA SIMON
Cabinet 3; Glee Club 2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. I; Racket Squad I; Tri
Hi-Y I; SSO Rater 4.
MARYLU SIMONSEN
Spotlighters 2; SSO 4.
BETTY JO SIMS
Student Council 3,4; Art Council 2, Pres. 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Racket Squa
1-4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Asst. Chr., Rater, Monitor 4; French Club 2.
DEWEY SIMS
Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2; Cross Country 2,3; Red Cross Life-Saving
SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
CAROL SINGER
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2; Glee Club I, Musicale Crew 3; Fal l
Spring Play Crews 3, Reflections Reve lri es Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squa
4; SSSH Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Vic
Pres. 4; IOO°lo Club 3,4; National Honor Society 4.
LORRAINE SINGER
Tran sferred from Roosevelt H.S., 3; Cabinet 3; Spotlighters 4; Fall Pla'y'.
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Ra cket Squad 4; Hall Monitor 1,2; French Club 4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4; Pins and Pans 3,4.
LINDA SKLAR
Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 3; H.R. Chr. I; Spotlighters 2; Fall Pla'y'.
Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. I, Pin I; Racket Squad 1,4; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,3 ,4; National Honor Society 4.
�JAMES SLACK
Cabinet 4, Alt. I; Hi-Y 2, Sgt. at Arms 2; SSM Moni•or 2; Student Union
Board 4.
ELAYNE SLIVE
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 3; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Synchronized Swim 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2, Division Sec. I, Di·
vision Treasurer 2.
BONNIE SLOTKY
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Glee Club I, Musicale Major Role
3, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSM 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3,4; Library Service 3; French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
SUSAN SLOTTEN
Student Council Alt. 2; Orchestra I; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,4; SSO
Monitor 2; French Club 2.
CAROL SMITH
G.A.A . 1,2; Ski Club I; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSSH Sec. 4,
SSM 2; Spanish Club 2; Future Nurses Club I.
LOIS SMITH
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 2; SSO Monitor 3.
WILLIAM SMITH
H. R. Pres. 3,4.
LAWRENCE SOQUET
KENNETH SOSNOWSKI
Industrial Arts Club 3.
FERN SPAGAT
Spotlighters 2; Racket Squad I; Senior Yearf ook Staff 4; SSM Monitor 3,4;
Spanish Club 2; I00';.-'0 Club 4; Science Fair I ; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
PATRICIA SPEICHERT
G.A.A. 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2· French Club 2; Science Fa ir I; Ushers Club 3.
WILLIAM SPIEGEL
SSO Monitor 4; Science Fair I, Astronomy Club I; Science Seminar 2;
Science Fair 1,2; A.V.A. 2.
ANTHONY SPINNATO
Spotlighters 4 ; SSO Asst. Chr. 4; Fall Play Crew 4.
JAMES SPIRRISON
Fo otball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Hi-Y 3,4; SSO Asst. Chr.
3, Ghr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; German Club 1,2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
JOAN STADELMANN
Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band I ; Spanish Club 2,3; Honor Certificate
2; National Honor Society 4.
ELIZABETH STAPELFELD
Student Council 3; Cabinet 2,4; H.R. Sec. I; Glee Club 2,3; G.A.A. 2;
Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,3, Pres. 2; SSM 3, SSO Receptionist 4; Student
Union Board 4; Spanish Club 2; Big Sister 2.
THOM STARK
Audio Visual Aids 1,2,3,4.
WILLIAM STARR
�MICHAEL STEFFEN
Transferred from New Trier H.S., Wilmette, 3; Football 1,2; Intramural
Sports 1,2; SSO Ass't. Chr. 4.
LOUANN STEIN
Glee Club 4; Fall Play Crew· 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Science Fair 2.
NARLENE STEIN
G.A.A. 2,3.
MERLE STEINBERG
Cabinet Alt. 1,3; SSSH Sec. 3; SSD Asst. Supervisor; French Club 1,2.
ROBERT STENGL
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Band 1,2,3; Cross Country 4;
Swimming 1,3; Track 3,4; French Club 1,3; A.V.A. Club 3,4; Industrial
Arts Club 4.
ARLENE STERN
Cabinet 3; Spotlighters 2,3; Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 2: G.A.A.
I; Racket Squad I; SSO 4; French Club 3,4; Science Fair 2; Teachers of
Tomorrow I.
ELAINE STERN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Intramural Capt. 2; Hall
Monitor 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2; National Honor Society 4.
RONALD STETZ
Illinois State Science Fair I; Radio Club 1,2.4, Vice Pres. 4.
CRAIG STEVENS
Student Council Alt. 3,4; H.R. Pres. 2; Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band
3,4, Letter 3, Pin 4; Wrestling 2; Racket Squad 4; French Club 2; Golden
Galleon 4.
JUDITH STILLE
H.R. Sec. I; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Pins and Pans, Sec. and Treas 2.
EVELINE STISKA
Girls' Glee I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3, Board Member 2; Rippelettes
1,2,3; Racket Squad 1,2; Spanish Club 4.
PEGGY STONE
Student Council Alt. 4; Glee Club I; Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 2,3;
G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3,
SSO Receptionist 4, SSM 4; Latin Club 2,3.
RICHARD STONE
SSO Monitor 3,4; Science Fair 2.
FREDDIE STRAUSS
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, I; Honor Certificate 2; Student
Council 2; G.A.A. 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2,3.
WILLIAM STREHLOW
ARLENE STROM
·"Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; TriHi-Y I; SSM Monitor 2; SSH Sect. 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Fine Arts Club
4; Pins and Pans 4; Teachers of Tomorrow I; SSO Rater 4.
GAYLE STROUSE
Fall Play Crew 3; SSO Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Future
Nurses Club I.
MARY ELLEN STRUMPH
Tri-Hi-Y I; French Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
162
�KARYN STRYKER
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3,4; Vivace 3,4; Lore leis 2, Musical 3, Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3; Reflections Revelries 1,2,3 ,4; Swim Club 1,2; Cheer leading
1,2,3,4, co-capt. 4: Racket Squad 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 4, SSO Monitor 4; French
Club 2; Nationa l Honor Society 4.
BARRY STUNKEL
Fall Play Sound Crew 3, Chr. 4; Monitor 2: Radio Club 1,2.
LAWRENCE SUBRIN
Ba seball I; Football 2; Wrestling I; SSO Monitor 2.
SHERYL SUCHERMAN
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago 2; Student Council Alt. 4 ; H.R. Sec.
I; Jr. Choir I: Spotlighters 2; Reflections Reve lri es Crew 3; G.A.A. I; SSO
Monitor I; Gym Office Sec. I; Latin Club 1,2; I00% Club 3,4; Newspaper
Salesman I; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JOAN SUCKOW
G.A.A. 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Pins and Pans 4.
MICHAEL SULLIVAN
Band I; Industrial Arts C lu b 3.
CHARLOTTE SWANSON
Bronze Pin 3: G.A.A. I· Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; SSSH Sec. 4: Personal Service Monitor 4: French Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4, Pres. 4;
National Honor Society 4.
DALE SW ANSON
MARILYN SWANSON
Transferred from Amundsen H .S., 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Tr'-Hi-Y 2; Racket Squad
1,2; I00/'0 Club 3,4; Pins and Pans 4.
HOWARD SYLVESTER
Glee Club I; Track 1.2: Span ish Club 2; Chess Club 2.
IRENE TAEN OLER
Honor Certificate 2: Glee Club I; Spotlighters 2: G.A .A. 4; Ski Club I;
Racket Squad 4; SSM Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3 ,4.
NANCY TANASCUK
Transferred from Gage Park H.S., Chicago, 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 3.
DONNA TANKUS
Fall and Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish
Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
GRANT TAYLOR
Transferred from
Society 4.
Hirsch
H.S., Chicago, 2; Baseball 2;
National
Honor
SUSAN TAYLOR
Fall Play Crew 4, Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G .A.A. 1,2; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2; Pins and Pans Club 4.
GARY TEMPLER
Band 1,2 ,3.
CHERYL THOMA
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Major Letter 2, State Award 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2,3,4, SSO Monitor 2; German Club 2.
VIRGINIA THOMAS
Cabinet 4, Alt. 2; Glee C lu b I; Reflections Revelries 4; Musicale Crew 3,4,
Reflections Crew 4 , Spring Play Crew 3: G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ,3, 4, Vice
Pres. 2; Racket Squad 1,4; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Student
Union Board 4 ; Latin Club 3,4.
�ROBERT THOMMES
Band 1,2,3,4, Pin 4, Orchestra 3,4, Music Festivals 3,4 ; Fall Play Crew 4,
Reflections Revelries Crew 4, Spring Pay 4; Latin Club 2.
ALICE THORSEN
Spotlighte rs 2,3, National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall Play 4; G .A.A . 1,2, 3;
Racket Squad 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4 ; SSSH Secretary 2,4, SS M Monitor 4.
LOIS TOMPKIN
Transferred from Whitefish Bay H.S., Whitefish Bay, Wisconsi n, 3 ;
Glee· Club 1,2,3, Choir 1,2, Minor Choral Awprd 3; Biology Club 2; Nilehilite Staff 4, News Editor 4.
MARCIA TOPPER
Spotlighters 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelries Crew 4; G.A .A. I ;
Spanish Club 2: Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
JOHN TRAFF
Footbal l I ; Baseball 3; Hi-Y 1,2.
PAMELA TROMMER
H.R. Pres. I, Sec. 2; Intermediate Band I, Concert Band 2,3, Marching Band
2,3, Band Letter 2, Silver Pin 3; Spring Play 3; Reflections Revelries Crew
3,4; G.A.A. I ; Racket Squad 4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers Club
I; Pins and Pans Club 3; Spring Play Crew Chr. 4.
DONNA TROPSTEIN
Fall Play Crew 3; Latin Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4.
BARBARA TRUFANT
Cabinet Alt . 2; Glee Club 3; G.A .A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.2; SSM 3,4; German
Club 1,2,3.
JAMES TUNE
Band 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N"
3, 4 ; Track I, Frosh Shield I; "N" Club 3,4; Hi-Y I; SSO Supervisor 3,
Chr. 3 ; Student Union Monitor 4.
DONALD TUNKL
Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4.
JOHN TURPACK
Transferred from Tu:ey H.S., Chicago, 3; Honor Scholarship Society Award
1,2; T. C.A. Alt . I; Track 3; Yearbook Rep. 2; SSSH Asst . Chr. 4;
Monitor 2; Biology Club 2 Physics Club 3,4.
MICHAEL TUTT
Transferred from Senn . H.S., Chicago; Baseball 3; Track 3; Hallguard 2,3.
JOHN TWOROGER
Student Council I ; Cabinet Alt . 2; Tennis 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2,3 ; Swimming
1, 2, Mi nor "N" 2; Ski Club 1,2,3. Pres . 3; Radio Club 2; A.V.A . 1,2,3,4;
SSO Chr. 4.
JOSEPH UDELSON
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Debate Team 2 ; Tampa Plant 2.
KATHRYN ,UHLIR
Glee Club I ; G.A.A. 3,4; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Personal Service
Monito r 2 ; Ushers Club.
RONALD UNTERSCHUETZ
Silver Pin 3; Intermediate Band I, Concert Sand 2,3,4, Band Letter 2, Concert
O rchestra 2,3, 4.
ALLEN USOW
Cabinet I ; Musicale Crew 4; Hi-Y 2; Big Brother 2; Ra d io Club 4.
NOEL UZEMACK
Band 1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Trod 3; Latin C lub 1,2.
�JOYCE VALFER
Student Counci l A lt. I; Cabinet Alt. 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; German Cl ub 2,3, Sec. 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 4.
SUSAN VAN
Orchestra 4, Concert Band 2,3,4, Intermediate Band I; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Minor
Award 3; Ripp lettes Swim Club 1,2; Racket Sq uad 1,2; Spanish C lub 3,4.
KAREN VEDDER
Cabinet 4; Glee C lub 1,2; G.A.A. 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Chaplain 2; Racket
Squad 3; SSO Monitor 3,4; Latin C lub 2.
JUDITH VERHUNCE
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3; Moder , Dance Club 2; Intermediate Twir ler 2, Concert
Twirler 3,4; Reflectic.1s Reve lries 3,4; Spanish C lub Representative 4.
JUDITH VIERRE
Transferred from Libertyvil le Fremont, Libertyvi lle, Illinois, I; Cabinet 2;
H.R. Pres I, Vice Pres. 3,4; Reflections Reve lries 2,3,4; Racket Squad 2,3,
Sec. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSO Sec. 3; SSM Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor
2; French Club I.
CAROL VIRGILIO
Student Council A lt. 1,3; Cabinet 2, A lt. 1,3,4, Treas. 2 ; Glee Club I; Reflections Revelries 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 2,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4;
SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, SSD 4; Spanish C lub 1,2; French Club 3;
Big Sister 2.
PATRICIA VOLLMER
Transferred from Farragut H.S., Chicago, 2; Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
SSO Personal Secretary 4; Persona l Service Monitor 2; I00'/10 Club 4, Sec.
4; English Survey C lub 1,2; Yearbook Staff I.
JANICE VON HOLDT
Student Counci l 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSO Monitor 4; Persona l Service Monitor
2,3,4.
MADELYNN VOSS
Art Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board Member 2,3,4, Committee Chr. 3, Major
Letter Award 3; Tri-Hi-Y I; Personal Service Monitor 4; German ,Cl ub 1,2,3,4;
Si lver Clipper 1,2 , Sec. and Treas. 2, Golden Ga ll eon Guild 3,4, Executive
Board Chr. 4.
LINDA VRABLIK
Student Counci l Ali. 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4 , Major "N" 4; Racket Squad I; TriHi-Y 1,2,3,4; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO tlews Staff Reporter 3, Editor 4,
SSSH Sec. 3, SSM f 1onitor 2, EPIC 4; Persor al Service Monitor 3,4; Student
Union Board 4; Spa i ish C lub 3,4; Ushers Cub 3,4; Honor Board 4.
ELAINE WADLER
Transferred from Pe . shing Jr. H.S., Houston, Texas, 3; Student Council, Alt.
3; Honor Board 4; Orchestra I; G.A.A . 3 · Persona l Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; Reflections Reve lries Crew 4.
SANDRA WADSWORTH
Student Counci l Alt. 1,2; H .R. Pres. 1,2, Vice Pre s. 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3; TriHi-Y 2; Persona l Serv ic e Monitor 2.
GARY WANKE
Bronze Honor Pin 3, National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Alt . 2; Masque
and Gavel 4; Debate Team 2,3,4, Captain 4; Marching Band 2, Intermediate
Band 1,2; Spot lig hters 2; State Sc ience Fa ir 2, Biology Club 2, Physics Club 4;
Nationa l Foreign Lang uage Leas ue 2,3,4, Degree of Honor 4; Spring Play
Crew 4.
SUZANNE WARDA
Cab inet 2,4, A lt. 3; G lee Cl ub 1,2,3, Lore lies 2,3, Choir 4, Vivace 4, Musicale
1,2,3,4, Go ld Pin 4; G.A.A. 2; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Reflections
Reve lries 2,4; SSO Se c. 3; Student Union Board 4.
LOVINA WARREN
H.R . Sec. 3; Glee C lc b 1,2,3,4, Lorelies 2, Silver Pin 4; G.A.A . I; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3.
WILSON WASHKUHN
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Latin C lub 3.
RICHARD WASLEY
Bronze Pin 3; SSM 4 ; Lat in C lu b 1,2,3; Physics Club 3, Biology Club 2,
Biology Science Award 2.
ROBERT WASLEY
Blue Honors Award 2; Biology C lub 2; Physics Club 3,4; Foreign Language
C lu b I ,2 ,3; Personal Service Monitor 4.
�ROBERT WEAVER
JEAN WEDGE
Glee Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,4: Racket Squad 4; Personal Service Monitor 4.
ROBERT WEGERMAN
MARILYN WEGL
Student Council 2, Alt. I; Cabinet 3; Orchestra 1,2,3, Gold Pin 3, Bronze
Pin 3: Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad 1,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSO 4;
Personal Service Monitor 4: Spanish Club 2,3.
BONNIE WEICHMAN
G.A.A. 1,2.
SHARON WEINBERG
G.A.A. 1,4; SSM 3.
DANIEL WEINER
Student Council 1,2, Alt. 2: Cabinet 3,4, Alt. 3; Latin Club 1,2; SSM 4.
FRED WEINER
Spanish Club 4.
BARRY WEINSTEIN
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Track I, Gymnastics
2,3,4, Captain 3, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSO Chr. 4; Science Fair I.
LEON WEISBERG
SANDRA WEISE
Transferred from St. Scholastica, Chicago, 2; G.A.A. I; Personal Service
Monitor 1,4; Latin Club I.
HANNAH WEISS
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2.
PENNY WEISS
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 4; Spanish Club 2.
STEVEN WEISS
Tennis 2,3,4, Maier "N" 3,4: Baseball I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Maier "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4, SSM Supervisor 4, SSM Monitor 3.
LYNN WELDON
Student Council 1,4, Alt. 2,3: Cabinet Alt. I; G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club I; Tri-Hiy 2; Racket Squad 2: Reflections Revelries 2; SSD Asst. Head Sec. 2,3, Epic 4;
SSM Monitor 2: Personal Service Monitor 2: Spanish Club 2,3,4.
PAUL WENZEL
MARILYN WERNER
Cabinet Alt. 2: Orchestra 1,2,3,4, All-State Music Activity 4, Pin 3;
Spotlighters I; Reflections Revelries I, Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Executive Board
2,3; Racket Squad 1,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club 4; Ushers
Club 4; Big Sister 2.
GARSON WERNICK
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 4: Boys' Glee 1,2,3, Symphonic
Choir 2,3, Madrigals 2,3; Swim Team 2: Hall Guard 2.
166
�BARRY WERNIKOFF
Student Council
2;
Masque and
Gavel
3,4; Spanish
Club
1,2; SSM.
JOHN WESLEY
Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; SSO Monitor 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
SHIRLEY WESLEY
Cabinet Alt . 3; Cadet Band I, Intermediate Band 2, Concert Band 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4, Minor Award 3; Racket Squad I; Tri-Hi-Y I; Personal Service Monitor
4 ; Pins and Pans Club 4, Pres. 4.
CAROL WH ISLER
Student Council 4, Alt. 2, Homecoming Committee Ch r. 4; Cabinet Alt. 3;
H.R. Sec. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4, Sec. 4; SSO Personal Sec . 4,
Rater 3, SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
DARLENE WHITE
G .A.A. 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Pins and Pans 2,3,4, Pres. 4.
BARBARA WICKER
Glee Club 1,3, Choir 4, Musicale Crew 3; T ri-Hi-Y ·1,2, Sgt. at Arms 2 ·
Monitor 2; Personal Serv ice Monitor 4; Latin Club I; Future Nurses I.
ROBERT WIDEN
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, 2.
ROBERT WID INSKI
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, 3; Rod and Gun Club I; Horseback
Riding Club 2.
ALLEN WIESKA
Industrial Arts Club 3, Treas. 3.
ROBERT A W I IG
Band 1,2,3,4, Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ski Club I; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Ciub 2,3; State Science Fair 2, District Fai r l',2.
MARCIA WIKTOR
Transferred from Elgin Academy, Elgin, 2; National Junior H onor Societ y I ,
National Beta Honor Society I; Student Council 4; Reflections Re velries 4 ;
G.A.A. 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Fr en ch Club 2; Teachers of T.omorrow
4; Fine Arts Club I.
DIANA WILLERT
Student Council 3,4; Cabinet Alt. I ; Glee Club 1,3, 4 ; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Peminal
Service Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 1,2; Future Nurses I .
JANYCE WILLIAMS
Transferred from Neosho H.S., Neosho, Missouri, 3; H. R. Sec. 3, 4 ;
and Gavel 3,4, Trustee 4; Thespians 3,4, Pres. 4 ; Plays 1,2, Fall Play
Director 4, Spring Play 3,4; Fencing 2; Ski Club 3 ; Cheerleader
Council I ,2; Racket Squad 1.2,4; Newspaper Staff 1,2, Nilehilite 4 ,
Ed. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3,4; Personal Service Monito r 4;
Club 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
Masque
3, Asst.
I , Gym
Pict ure
Spanish
KENNETH WILLIAMS
Bronze Pin 3, National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council Alt. 3 ; Cabinet I;
Yearbook General Staff 2,3,4, Co-Edito r of Academic Section 4 ; German
Club 2,3,4; Math Seminar 2; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Biology C lub 2.
PAMELA WILLIAMS
G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2 ; Biology Club 2.
PAUL WILLIAMS
Student Council Alt. 3; Basketball 1,2,3, Major "N" 3, Baseball 1,2 ,3, 4 , Major
"N" 3, 4 ; "N" Club 4; SSM Monitor 3, SSSH Supervisor 4 ; Student Union
Monitor 4 .
WAYNE WILLIAMSEN
ALLAN M. WILSON
I I~
�ELLEN WINER
Student Council Alt. 3; H.R. Treas. I; Glee Club 3; National Thespians
Society 4; Fall Play 4, Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2, Reflections Revelries;
G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 2; Racket Squad I; Nilehilite Staff 4; Senior Yearbook
Staff 4; Hall Monitor 2; French Club 1,2,3; Science Fair 2; Golden Galleon
Guild 3,4, Exec. Board Sec. 4; Future Nurses Club 2,3, Sec. 2; Ushers Club
4; Future Teachers Club I; Pins and Pans Club I.
HENRY WIRTZ
Football 1,2 ,3,4, Maior "N"; Track 1,2,3,4, Maior "N"; "N" Club 4; SSO
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
GEORGE WISE
Student Council Alt. I; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3;
Baseba ll I; Tennis 2, Maior "N" 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y I; SSSH Chr.
3, SSM Monitor 2,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Latin Club I ; Science
Fair 2.
JAMES WITT
Student Council Alt. I; SSM 3.
JANICE WITZEL
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. I;
Masque & Gavel Society 3,4, Executive Board 3,4; National Thespian
Society 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Spring Play Crew 3, Reflections Revelries 3;
SSM 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, Executive Board 2.
DONNA WOLD
H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Gold Pin 4; G.A.A. 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,
Honorary Hi-Y Member 4; SSO Personal Sec. 4; Science Fa ir 2.
ROBERT WOLFF
Student Council I; Swimming Team 1,2, Sophomore Shield 2; SSSH Asst.
Chr. 4; Latin Club 2.
RONALD WOLFSTYN
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Honor Certificate I; Math Seminar
I, Vice-Pres. I; Arts Club I; Silver Clipper I, Golden Galleon Guild 3,4,
Executive Board 4; International Relations Club 4.
CAROL WOODS
Student Council 1,2,3, Student Lounge Committee 1,2; Cabinet Alt. 4;
Homeroom Sec. 4; Reflections Revelries 2,4; G.A.A . 1,2; Racket Squad 2,3,4,
Executive Board 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3; Monitor 2, Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4;
SSD Chr. 4, SSSH Sec. Sec. 3, Asst. Chr. 4, Rater 4; Big Sister 2.
CHARLES WORTHINGTON
Football I; Ba sketball 3,4; Cross Country 4; SSM 3; Student Union Monitor 4.
STEVE WRAY
Magazine Award 1,2; SSO Monitor 2.
RITA WURMSER
_
Cabinet Alt. I; H.R. Vice Pres. 2, H.R. Pres. 3; Spotlighters 2; Fall Play
Crew 2,3, Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Chr. 3,4, Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3,4;
G.A.A. I; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2,3,4, Chr. 4; Magazine Drive High Sales Award I ; SSO 4.
FERNE YESINICK
Student Council Alt. I; H.R. Chr. 4; Spring Play Crew 3, Fall Play Crew 3;
SSO Sec. 3, Asst. Head Sec. SSSH 4; German Club 3,4, Executive Board
2; Golden Galleon Guild 2,3,4; National Honor Society 4.
HOWARD YOUNGKRANTZ
Transferred from Norwalk. H.S.,
Science Club 3; Math Club 3.
Norwalk,
California
4;
Latin
Club
2;
DIANE ZAHN
Student Council 3,4, Alt . 2; Cabinet I; Reflection Revelries 2,4; G.A.A. I;
Racket Squad 1,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSSH Sec. 3, SSM Monitor 4, SSD
Sec. 4; homecoming Committee Chairman 4; 100% Club 3,4; Biq Sister 2.
DONNA ZALUD
Student Council Alt. 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 4; Racket Squad I;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2 ; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers Club 2; Pins 'N' Pans
Club 3,4, Treas. 3, Sec. 4.
DONALD ZASTROW
MARY LOU ZEHNER
H.R. Sec. 2; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4; Maior "N" 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; Personal
Service Monitor 2,4; Pins & Pans 4.
�MARTIN ZEITLIN
Cabinet Alt. 4; High Salesmanship Award Magazine Drive 1,2; Musicale
Crew I; Spanish Club 2,4; Biology Club 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; National Honor
Society 4; Bronze Pin 4.
MERLE ZELKOWITZ
Student Council Alt. 3,4; Cabir.et 3; Masque and Gavel 3,4, Trustee 3;
Spotlighters 3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Rater 4; SSM Monitor 4;
French C lub 1,2,3; District Science Fair 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 4; Spring
Play Crew 4.
ROBERT ZENDER
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Golf 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N" 2,3 ,4, Captain 3, Cocaptain 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Senior Co-ordinator 4; SSSH
Chr. 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; SSM Monitor 4.
MARY ZIEMBA
Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Future Nurses Club 3; La tin C lub 3.
SHARON ZIMBEROFF
Transferred from Bremen Township High School, Oak Forest, I ; G lee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Gold pin 4, Musical 3,4, Minor Role 3, Maj or Ro le
4, Prompter 3; Fa ll Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 2; SSM Monitor 2; French C lub
2; Modern Dance Club 2.
GALE ZIMMER
H.R. Trea s. 2; Glee Club 1,2,3,4, Silver Pi n 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Racket Squad I;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Future Nurses Club 1,2.
DEAN ZIMMERMAN
SSM 4; German C lu b.
ALAN ZLOTNIK
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Cabinet 4, Alt. 3: Cross Country I, Frosh-Soph
Shield I; SSSH Chairman 4; German Club 2,3; Bio lo gy Club 2; District
Science Fair I.
JOYCE ZOLEZZI
G.A.A. 2,3 ,4; Tri-Hi-Y
Ushers Club 4.
1,2, Treas. 2; Latin
Club 3; Future Nurses. 4;
SUSAN GITELIS
Transferred from Northeast H.S., Philadelphia, Penn ., 4; Prom
Comrnittee 3; Art Counci l 4; G.A.A. 3, Modern Da nce
C lub 3; Hall Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish
Club 2.
seniors not pictured
ROBERT ABRAMSON
Transferred from Tuley H.S., Chicago, 2; Ha ll Guard 1,2; French
Club 1,2.
PETE BROWN
H .R. Pres. I; Concert Ba nd I ; Arts Club, Executive Board 2;
Spotlighters 2; Golden Galleon Guild 4; International Relations
Club 4.
MIKE BURKE
Track 2,3,4; C hess Club I.
MICHAEL KOFF
BRIAN LARISH
Transferred from Norview H.S. , Norfolk, Virginia, 3; Bowling
Team I; Baseball Team 3.
MARVIN MARK
Footba ll I; Science Fair I; Radio Club I ; Physics Club 3.
JOEL MEREDITH
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 4; H.R. Pres. 4.
GLORIA CAGNEY
Racket Squad I: SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Rater 4: Latin Club 1,2.
RONALD PENN
Transferred from South Shore H.S. , Chicago, 4; Swimming 3;
Student Service Counci l 1,2,3; Hall Guard 1,3, Captain 3;
SSM Monitor 4; A.V.A. 4.
ROBERT GOLDENBERG
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 4: Footba ll 2,3,4;
Basketba ll 1,2,3 4, Capta in 4; Letterman's C lu b 2,3,4; Hall
Guard 2; Spanish C lub I.
SHARON PETERSON
Student Council I; G.A.A . 1,2,4; Racket Squad I; Spanish
C lub 3.
ROBERT KITTREDGE
Gymnastics 3, "Minor "N" 3; SSM Monitor 4.
DAVID SCHAEFFER
REX RASMUSSEN
169
�NOT PICTURED
WILLIAM SEDLACEK
SSO Monitor 2.
CAROL SEELEY
Transferred from Trenton
sonal Service Monitor 2.
H.S., Trenton, Michigan, 2;
Per-
RICHARD STRUCK
EDWARD THOMPSON
THOMAS WILEY
RON JAMAN
Football I; Baseball I; Spanish Club 2,3; Hi-Y 3,4; Student
Union Monitor 4; SSO 3,4; Big Brother 2.
170
Steve Alpern
Barbara Lee Argentar
Leo Berens
Freya Berger
Edward Berka, Ill
Robert Brenner
Barry Felcher
Adrienne France
Donald Hayes
Sharon Herzberg
Renfield Jachimowski
Marshall Kadison
Judy Kaiser
Robert Klemme
Ralph Knutson
Dave Levinson
James Mayer
Alvin Mazz
Gerald Nix
Nathan Ohren
Karen Proesel
John Schmit
Gerald Shapiro
Sheila Smith
Barbara Solomon
Frederick Stansfie'd
Alan Sweetow
Richard Stevens
Kenneth Terp
James Thigpen
�171
�Standing: Mike Kiss ( Sgt.-at-Arms, Parliamentarian), Carole Nachman (Treasurer), Kathy
Luber (Corresponding Secretary), James Carder (President), June Haerle (Vice President),
Starr Braverman (Recording Secretary).
Front to back: Laurel Rechterman, Marilyn Felzer, Ross Miller, Bruce Miller, Harvey Margolis.
Sharon Swanberg, Marvin Anderson, Mavis Lee, Leslie Kummerow, Carole Goldsmith,
Andrea Hoffman, Sue Rapper. Janet Heim, Sharon Gagne, Maureen Fishman, Judy Kaplan,
John Gornstein, Marilyn McKay. Connie Nichols, Kathy Gabel Judy Smith, James Weiss,
Howard Bentkower, Andrea Kramer. Jackie Melvin, Elaine Jaet, Nancy Hanelin.
juniors advance toward leadership.
Upperclassmen at last! Relieved in discovering that there is no great or disasterous change involved, juniors rapidly become adjusted in their new environment at the
East Division. Although quite busy with homecoming preparations and the prom,
the junior becomes more "grade" conscious or "college" conscious. As the counselors'
appointment lists increase, the covers of college catalogues become familiar parts of
the Nilehi scene.
In spite of this note of seriousness, the junior continues to enjoy a long list of
extra curricular activities and social events. With seniors graduating ·and their class
dividing, with traditions amended and friendships ended, their memories still remain
and are a part of the juniors' lives.
172
�1un1ors
MR . ADY
Back
Row : Stanton
Phillips , Bill Geffinger, Irv
Starkey, Richard Ni:sson , Steve Valfer, Bob Wilhelm·
son, Ralph Schnaitman, Ted Kletnick. Third Row :
Ken Davis, Marlene Kulwin, Marcia Menkin, Myra
Schectman, Ronna Jacobs, Joanne Worthington,
Norman Anderson. Second Row: Ear l Simon, Sam
Rappoport , Michael Friedler, Judy Tranter, Pat
Hintz. First Row: Judy Didier , Sandra Cantz, Bonnie Epstein , DiJne Rosen, Heidi Goodman, Ellen
Bi lton.
MR. ANDERSON
Back Row : Dave Scheibe, Frank Summers, Pete
Tragos , Gerald Hoff, Bob Dreyer, Randy Zemel,
Donald Byer s, Dan Herchensen. Third Row: Mari lyn Wykowsky, Sharon Field, Karen Heller, Susan
Yardley, Burton Morgan, Robert Capettini. Second
Row : Paulette Gerard, Donna Kotarek, Dolores
Brusin, Margaret Riley, Ross Mi ller. First Row :
Coral Ghionzuli, Nancy Nelson, Julie Gorden, Charlene Chang, Carole Ben son, Sally Cooperman.
MISS APPELL
Back Row : John Esbrook, Pat Kamm, Roy Anderson, Jim Miko l~y . Ken Fiaurnmang, Roger Strimpel.
Third Row : June Haerle, Jay Brautigam, Jeffery
Jacobs, Merrily Bal lou, John H ook . Second Row:
Renee Kaluzna, Esther Mclean, Gayle Wiegman,
A llan Curtis, David Klebbe. First Row: Doris Blake ,
Charlene Hedberg , Viv ian Gierlach, Anita Dage l,
Lynn Watts, Carel Benson.
MISS BECK
Back Row: Andy J oons, Bob Law ler, Bil l Bollinger,
Dave Daley , Al Averbach, Richard Ross, Jerry
Mi chael, Joel Feder. Third Row: Stuart Marsha ll,
Wayne Traff, Howard Baitcher, Sharon Roberts,
Joann Kling, Richard Ponto. Second Row : Kathleen DeVogelear, Sharon Greenberg , Barbara Rek ,
Frank Demith, Virginia Claassen. First Row : Nancy
Hanelin, Bery l Cohen, Frances Barron , Linda Levin,
Roberta Horan , Eileen Denis.
�1un1ors
MR. BLUEGE
Back Row: Jack Barranco, Ron Horlick, Bill Conrad, Tom Townsend, Gary Kozdron, Terry Ostrowski, Ton Nilson. Second Row: Bonnie Feld, Bonnie
Shannon, Judy Tarantur, Hilary Roberts, Barbara
Katz, Lynette Sarow. First Row: Sherry Otto , Karen
Eimstad, Mavis Lee, Carol Menes, Gayle Graham.
MR. BYRAM
Back Row: Bob Demaa, Ron Roberts, John Janet,
Art Maslow, Steve Kaage, Ralph Larsen , Jeff
Chase. Third Row: Don Leaf, Sam Weiss, Larry
Brody, Ray Sakover, Dick Gevirtz, Dave Hoglund,
Bob Ciminello, Jim Carder. Second Row: Carolyn
Nelson, Donna Hendrickson, Kristi Peterson, Sally
Strahan, Renee Waltzer, Marge Levin, Howard
Berger. First Row: Donna Nay lor, Sharon Hawkins, Margaret McPherson, Toni Lyons, Jill Schmidt,
Sidney Frary.
MR. CARR
Back Row: Robert~ Lukes, Fred Krause, Nick Marschall, Richard Hess, Denes Carroll, Ronald Slutsky,
Thomas Ladd, John Gilman. Third ~ow: Larry
Kohls, Ed Lawrence, John Brummett, Bonnie Weisman, Pam Lassen, Virginia Backus, Gloria Balkonis.
Second Row: Martha Her:zon, Elizabeth Burkhardt,
Michael Ricci, Rick Artwick, Ray Kohn, Judy
Vogel. First Row: Georgia Katsoolias, Sharon Redinger, Tina Zenner, Diane Grippo, Bonita Cowan,
fill Rubin.
174
�1un1ors
MR. DeJONGE
Back Row : Doug Johnson, Jim Nelson, Carl Zolkowski, Paul Bishop, John Suelzle, Bob Janet. Th ird
Row : Nikki Sasenick, Sheldon Kuperman, Jerry
Jacover, Gene Bader, Sue Chere . Second Row :
Nancy Julius, Sue Merriman, Mary Michelau, Helene Hein, Judy Kaplan, Holly Sca dron. First Row:
Judy Hall, Darlene Friedkin, Linda La t ham, Francine
Raphael, Marilyn Maypole, Aneeta Krugly.
MR . DORSEY
Back Row : Bruce Miller, Bill Krupnick , Bob Wise,
Ron Hi!strand, Richard Littrell, Phil Holder, Ron
De rbes, James Roberts. Third Row : Virginia Burns,
Barbara Lauerman, Marla Boyansky, Bill Kaplin,
Frank Budzisz, Mike Santowski, Marty Levine. Second Row : Judy Kipperman, Phyllis Morriss, Julie
Archibald, Mike Frandzel, Alin Skepner. First Row :
Sue Faust, Linda Kanzelbaum, Pamela Kirk, Cheryl
lmmergluck, Eunice Reimer, Ronni Kahn.
MRS. EDWARDS
Back Row : Ron
Factor, Ralph Weinberg , Ba rry
Vernick, Pat Lowe, Gary Smith, Nei ll Brownst,;in, Robert Arnston. Third Row: Steve Sh ip ka,
Pete Ste p hens, Jim Parchuta, Bob Altman, Glenn
Greenbe rg, Bob Gilhooley, Harvey Savitsky, Sherry
Sost rin. Second Row: Lau rel Rechtermann, Virginia
Sutton, Alice Hutter, Cheryl Wilson, Carole Snouffer, Sue W ershkoff, Sand ra Johnson. First Row : Gail
Bromberg, Lillian Halbreich, Gail Cohen, Sue Nemeroff, Lois Massey, Marcy Hoffman.
MR. FINK
Back Row : Barry Kreisler, Gary Dobbe, Dave Helmer, Bruce Johnson, Richard Levy. Third Row: Louis
Lutz, Kenneth Cohen, Chuck Primrose, Allen Tannebaum, Patricia Wu lf, Howard Bentkower. Second Row : Gary Tennison, No rm an Goodm an, W illiam Young, Sandra Dean, H oward Gol d enstein,
First Row : Debbie Falstein, Nancy Eagen, Janice
Amsterdom, Sue Stauber, Sandra Bolka, J udie
Smith.
�1un1ors
MRS. GROSSMAN
Back Row : Dick Cirrincione, Joe Margalski, Steve
Bernsten Bill Stender, Frank Quante, Tim Hagerty,
Randy Wick. Third Row: Bonnie Cheney, Evelyn
Oros, Ron Tiersky, Ken Foster. Second Raw : Caroi
Schmidt, Marge McEvoy, Joanne Deutsch, Sandra
Larsen, Bruce Bendoff. First Row: Al lyn Arnold,
Alice Spector, Jane Barnett, Deanna Gerber, Carol
Goldsmith, Ann Kazanow. Absent: Pete Penelle,
Bob Hepburn, Dennis Owca, Pat Wyzgala.
MISS HAWKINS
Back Row: Stuart Rubner, Don ZwigoH, Marshal
Ship, Charles Zucker, Richard Hoffing, Ken Sementek, Joseph Schmidt, Jim Boukas. Second Raw : Judy
Hillman, Carol Smart, Carol Murray, Carol Lenox,·
Linda Kaufmann . First Row : Karen Smith, Carol
Wright , Barbara Fe ldner, Barbara Smith, Pat Einsweiler, Darlene Mendyk.
MISS HONN
Back Row: Fred Leavitt, Richard Joos, John Shabel,
Warren Cooper, George Kreegier, John Heitman,
Connie Worth. Third Row: Irene Ferguson, Paula
Sienkiewicz, Diane Rutkowski, Lee Gordon, Brina
Krader, Joan Kempton. Second Row: Barbara Singer, Jim Block, Barbara Graff, Ruth O'Brien, Jere
Kluge. First Row: Theresa Cierny, Sue Rapper, Myra
Burn s, Karen Osney, Jacqueline Smith, Pat Anderson .
MR . JOSEPH
Back Row : Jim Marmel, Michael Thiry, Robert
Brody, Lloyd Brown, Larry Jamrozek, Bob Ell enshon, Chuck Bair. Third Row: Geri Little, Bill
Kaplan, Pat Grybowski, Arliss Breen, Diana Austin.
Second Row : Eleanor Levine, Barbara Hopps, Joanne Dahlman, Richard Berk, Alan Stone . First
Row: Nancy Shapiro, Wilma Haugness, Judy
Schwartz, Jill Schwartz, Sandra McWherter, Elaine
Jae+.
176
�1un1ors
Miss· KILLEBREW
Back Row: Dennis Mcintosh, Ed,.,ard Carl, Gene
Lubin, Alan Klinke, Don Brown, Roger FerrandezRojo, Jim Oeschler. Third Row : Sharon Schloskey,
Norma Avola, Mike Wexler, Jerry Rabin, Fred
Andrews, Tina aenson, Marilyn McKay, David
Kurti. Second Row: Sherry Herman, Diane Unterschuetz, Helen Jackson, Barry Tefka, Ron Jesse,
Barbara Apelian, Donald Berger. First Row : Diane
Reitzer, Lynn Mo'gan, Phyllis Rosen, Diane Pavlove,
Nena Goldberg, Corinne Grayson .
MISS KLINGER
Back Row: Edward Gould, Richard Mendes, James
Swinger, Jack Feldman, Dale Johnston, Michael
Benedict, Albert Harris. Third Row: Sanford Rugendorf, Carolyn Schoeller, Alan Kassin, Daniel Harvey, Sandra Hillberg, Lynn Ross. Second Row :
Louise DeCarl, Robert Hussey, Susan Penn, Justine
Varney, Donna Nechistak, Richard Nardi, Lynne
Chamlin. First Row : Joanne Krause, Victoria Tindell, Marlene Brooks, Judy Smith, Marilou Owen,
Barbara Axelrod .
MISS LACHMAN
Back Row : Michael Decker, Tom Conaway, Michael
Boyle, Ronald Hillstrand, Robin Wise, Dave Koehler. Se cond Row : Linda Cohen, Paul Brietzke, Craig
Feldpausch, Jacqueline Melvin, Tamara Arbetman .
First Row : Roberta Kite, Arlene Cooper, Caro l
Chada, Ronnie Maul, Jerri-Rae Hook, Arlene Rosen.
MISS LAMBERG
Back Row : Ronald Jaeger, Martin Babendererd e,
Richard Connolly, Robert Karas, Daniel Orchowski,
Richard Hen riksen, Bill Seguin. Third Row : Glenn
Eyles, David Block, Ruthann Mulder , Judi Zaidler,
Karen Chelin . Second Row: Dennis Klein , Steven
La'Tlpert, Trudy Taitz, Linda Peterson, Carolyn
Henkin. First Row: Jayne Shields, Barbara Berg,
Starr Bra verman, Jane Levin , Paulette Armstrong,
Risha Rotkin.
�1un1ors
MR. LARSON
Back Row: Burt Weisberg, Glenn Wentink, Michael
Friedman, Barry Robins, Dennis Moberg, Bob Einhorn. Third Row: Connie Nichols, Dotte Scanlan,
Howacd Kurland, Sandy Swade, Bunni Radsin. Second Row : Yale Wolk, Sharon Basara, Carol Gardner, Jeff Golob. First Row : Pame la Porter, Diane
Sievens, Janet Day, Jeanette Bartsch, Betty Shulman.
MR. LEIPOLD
Back Row: Br uce Beezy, Robert Herkert, James
Hart , William N mmo, James Albert, Tommy
Giljum, Stephen Seibel. Third Row: Carol Gahan,
Edward Rowe , Raymond Elvey, Theodore Janek,
Herbert Meites, G'etchen Anderson. Second Row:
Regina Foss, Sharon Youngkrantz, Peggy Bistolfo,
Simone Fields, Martha Zari, Lyle Ransom. First
Row: Marilyn von der Sitt, Sharon Swanberg, Charlene Selk, Bobby Schwartz, Sherry Schwartz, Charlotte Warda.
MRS . LOEW
Back Row: Mike Lewis, Bob Wallace, Stanley
Harris, Don Jacobs, Lyle Mink, Vic Demartino.
Third Row : Ruth Dorrian, Nancy Steinseifer, Stuart
Bellus , Bi ll Schwartz, Carol Wekony. Second Row:
John Hilbert, Edwin Hagen, Sharon Kunar, Kathy
Luber, Joan Singer, Barry Yavitz. First Row: Kathleen Stockmar. Terry Keller, Jean Bert, Lorette
Fiocchi, Nancy Norberg, Lynette Fray.
MR . MACKEY
Back Row: Ron W oods, Bob Tuchow, Howard
Gebel, Donald Harold son, Ray Beens, Al Krause,
Br uce Palis. Third Row : Karen Ann Williams,
Elaine Dalson, Judith Rhodes, Marilyn Felzer.
Second Row : Sharlene Mednick, Margaret Snow,
Susan Lewin, Alice Barn ow, Dave Anderson. First
Row: Peggy Singer, Mary Ann Spryszak, Gay
Kramer, Claire Balin, Janice Gordon.
178
�1un1ors
MRS . LINDEN
Back Row : Alan Nachman, Joseph LeDuc, Jack
Mulis, Ken Borcia, Harvey Marqolis, Robert Repke,
Charles Goldstein . Third Row: Penny Levey. Roberta
Teitle, Susan Cook, Mike Green, Richard Flack,
Kenneth Quigley . Second Row : Meredith McCarten,
Phyllis Kreis, Gail Gresham, J oEllen Pfeiffer, Steve
May. First Row : Margaret Fortney, Arlene Paul,
Marlene Ruttenberg, Ronnie Schaffner, Diane
Schoenberg , Alice Berko.
MR . MEYE R
ack Row : Karen Sylvan, Darlene Mueller, Sandi
B
Rumack, Bob Pr;deaux, Jim Feurer , Euge~e Groat.
Mel Brenner, Neil Friedman . Third Row : Irene
Freske, Sue Bourgerie, Bonnie Stanfield, Karen Koszuta, Andi Hoffman, Tom Glade, Barry Lutz.
Second Row : Dia1e Gross, Trude Brei, Carol Bloom,
Gayle Hirsch, Ann Blumberg. First Row : Rozlyn
Steinberg, Sharon Tobey, Barbara Silverman, Doreen
Korn, Marilyn Singer, Shelly Sutton.
MR . MOSHAK
Back
Row: Jim
Edmann, Tom Beddia, Mike
Becker, James Kromer, Frank Skutta, Perry Ross .
Third Row : Bill Sunter, Gilbert Poppenhagen,
Roberta Shefsky, Ron Wojtas, Kathy Gabel, Lee
Warsaw. Second Row : JoAnne Borisof, Lynn Johnson, Barbara Meyer, John Ramsey, Sonja Carlson,
Ronna Teichman. First Row : Kathy Faber, Marsha
Zimmerman, Dianne Zeutschel, Lori lmmergluck,
Lynn Ghionzoli.
MR. NAPIER
Back Row : Robert Weiss, Richard Moldenhauer,
Michael Friedman, Aldis Rucins, Jerrold Dulkin,
Helen Dugan, Karen Sigel. Third Row : Gloria Hillman, Sherry Shapiro, Janet Bloch, Garnet Carlson,
Kathryn Blau!, S;ndra Ruehrdanz. Second Row :
Steven Poster, Alan Segal, Arthur Block, John
Jaeger, Charles Prebish. First Row : Barbara Hessell,
Joyce Greenberg, Gayle Nesler, Susan Nelson,
Janet Heim, Peggy Franz.
179
�1un1ors
MR. NELSON
Ba c k Row : Jerry Robinson, Gary Plice, Mitch
Skolnik, Bill Zoellner, Marv Anderson, Bob Brown,
Km Noesen. Th ird Row : Ron Ditthardt, Janice
Lehman, Qale Barkin, Heidi Herbrich, Sandra
Sach, Amanda Pietrini. Second Row: Barbara Schuhr ke, Nancy Muth, Kathleen McEnerney, Vic Witcher, Gary Linderann. First Row : Cheryl Lewin, Joyce
Irwin, Bev Jones, Ali1e Kite, Joan Kraemer, Karen
Leftwich.
MR. PIROK
Back Row: Paul Frank, Fred Bolin, Terry Wolf,
Edward Walski, Tom Foss, Sylvan Steinburg. Third
Ro w: Terrie Brusman, Ernest Thery, Richard DuMay, Jerry Turry, Michael Rappaport. Second Row:
Elliott Pearl, Garry Oliva, Sharon Crampe, Marlene
Goodfield, Priscil la Meuer, Vivian Habler. First
Row: Candi Tubekis, Joyce Youngblood, Carolyn
Van, Sally Sanders, Edith Eiser>berg. Caro le Nachman.
MR. G . SCHERB
Back Row : Asa Oye, Barry Wagner, Don Puetz,
Fred Kaplan, Mike Stavy, Jim Nelson, Greg Johnson, Gary Yellen . Third Row : Howard Becker,
Harold Norris, Rosemary Garro, Nancy Wendt,
Barbara Young, Mary Ann Zalud, Harley Cookliss . Second Row : Maureen Fishman, Dorothy Wanaski, Gayle Tobey, Mike Lieberman, Stewart Shiman,
Frank Zimmerman. First Row : Louise Martish, Lynn
Kelz, Judy Rosenthal, Robin Reid, Virginia Webb,
Sue Salberg.
MR. TEST
Back Row : Dave Parry, Malcolm Nineberg, Jerry
Dorband, Rick Haber, Barry Cohen, Jerry Zimberoff, Joe Sta rkey. Third Row : Diane Owca, Darlene
Woywot, Steve Alter, Jim Snower. Second Row:
Ray Brzny, Dick Pierini, Mike Duhl, Carolyn Merrill,
J oan Berloznik. First Row : Brenda Silverman, Merle
Yablin, Ellen Goldbaum, Andrea Kramer, Carol
Kreinick, Kathy Glaves.
�1un1ors
MRS . TODD
Back Row : Don Fabbro, Don Linder, Gerald Mirshak, Richard Ingersoll, Bil l Hess, Mike Kiss, Stuart
Argentar. Third Row: Cheryl Weber, Joel Kessler,
Bob Ratze. Second Row: Pat Laing, Janice Streu,
Carol Green, Carol Hagel, Bobbi Henner. First
Row : Judith Kamps, Elaine Schwartz, Sharon Boyko,
Janice Kamps, Suzanne Marwil, Lynn Siegel.
MR . WARNER
Back Row : Donald Hanson, Mike Klug , John
Lowe, Martin Sheehan , Gary Frank, Steve Stone.
Third Row : Penny Corn, Ray Hassan, Howard
Wandell, Diana Kelter , Carole Blumenthal. Second
Row : Mike Payne, John Pasypanko, David Cooper,
Barry Fisher, Joan Deitch, Sharon Gagne. First
Row : Merle Dorfman, Carol Ferraro, Rickey Ex,
Julie Wilson , Diane Kwolek , Barbara Starkman.
MR. WELCH
Back Row : Clay Wi lliamson, Erw in Vieck, Charles
Baker, Gary Mendelsohn, Burt Friedman, Creigh
Gornstein. Third Row: Cheryl Thomas , Kenneth
DeGraffenreid, Henry Fidler, Kenneth Hansen, Edward Gillman. Second Row: Maribeth Kispert,
Janice Eddy, Kenneth Wolfson, Karen Wahlestrom,
Jennifer Spain , Mary Michelau. First Row: Donna
Behr, Debbie Selin, Roberta Brooks, Diane Simons,
Lois Karch, Sandy Colecchia.
MR. WOOD
Back Row: Barry Segal, Danie l Ponte core, Wi ii:am
Vanmersbergen, James Brown, Kermit Corcoran,
Howard Mi chael, Frederick Weihs , Howard Cohen .
Third Row: Li nda Weinbrecht, Carol Recher ,
Susan Fox , Louise Hanson, Mich ael Din itz, Neil
Pol lock. Second Row : Pat Crowe, Herta Ba chmann,
Marybeth Pinch, James Weiss, Kenneth Kann.
First Row : Sandra Weiss, Ann Arnstein, Barbara
Gordon . Judi Weintraub, Ar lene Rubenstein, Gera ldine Stocker.
�Back Row: Diane Taylor, Dean Adams, Bruce Porter, Chuck Vetzne', Marlene Learner, Sue
Mcgill. Fourth Row: Evelyn Zukerman, Sharon Larson , Rosanne Trilling, Robin Kaufman,
Mary Aggen, Diane Marks, Lyle Archer, Bill Timmer. Third Row: Roberta Benson, Elunne
Chaplik, Sue Vraney, Marilyn Greene, Kay Patterson, Candy Johnson, Charlene Mueller.
Second Row: Carol Fink, Jill Underwood, Rochelle Amado, Ellen Sapoznik, Renne Bryer.
First Row: Gene Rocca ( Sgt.-at-a rms), Suzanne Ritchey (Secretary), Steve Colton (Treasurer), Bob Silverstein (Vice President), Stella Mantalos, Dennis Kite (President).
sophomores, at the half-way mark.
The sophomores, the so-called "seniors" of Niles West, have accepted their
position of leadership with ease and pleasure. With no upperclassmen to overshadow their influence, they have become the "top men on the totem pole", the
"executives" of the West Division. The responsibilities of freshmen orientation rest
with these sophomores, for they set the examples to be followed by their underclassmen. In their role as leaders, they help to keep Nilehi traditions a part of
West Division.
In addition to maintaining this leadership, the sophomores have met the challenge
of more advanced courses with time remaining for both friends and activities. Thus,
rewarding and busy are the two adjectives which best describe the sophomore year.
182
�sophomores
MR. ANDERSON
Back Row: Ike Heller, Peter Serenje, Br uce Zolott,
Bob Goode, Ron Stryker, Les Multack, Allen Koln,
Ron T ult, Howie Clyman. Third Row: Joel Blitstein,
Gene Rocca, Bob Epstein, Leon Filas, Larry Jordan,
Harry Bloom, Jeff Cowy . Second Row : Diana Bonifer!, Maureen Pesk;n, Cheryl Clausen, Renee Flo rence, Liz Schug, Sherie Kushner, Gail Mindell,
Karen Kessler. First Row : Darlene DiGileo, Barbara
Biga, Karen Becker, Gail Benzel, Rochelle Amado,
Karen Siotky.
MR. CARRELL
Back Row: Merle Pollack, Allen Lazar, Tom White,
Michael Baer, Don Sykora , Larry Gilman, Ken
Cattellier. Third Row: Honora Fury, Helen Payne.
Second Row : Tom Yactor, Peter Tselekis , Judy
Siegal, Marilyn Feinberg, Sharon Berliant, Ly le
Tartak. First Row: Arlene Morishita, Anorea lrgang,
Diane Damsz, Kay Patterson, Darlene Radzin,
Gail Kozlov.
MR. CECH
Back Row : Mike Evans, Ruth Oslund, Steve Sears,
Ron Gale, Wayne Semmerling, Charles Goldberg,
Martin Roach , Barbara Belgrade. Third Row: John
Sullivan, Kurt Stier, Peter Chagares, Wa lter Zavilla.
Second Row : Charlene Swider, Helen Medoff,
Elynne Chaplick, Diane Kruse, Kenny Klein, Howard
Bittman. First Row: Kathy Finn , Gail Palmer, Susan
Dempers, Cherie Bohat, Gail Gordon, Emmy Rubenstein, Sandra Skrzymowski.
MR. COLVER
Back
Row : David
Paul, Ron Greenberg, David
Emerson , Gary Steadman, Ricky Mi lli s, Johnie
Proffitt, Chuck Levin, William Brier, Ray Hadamik.
Fourth Row : Rick Stein, Lawrence Miller, Earl Hoffenberg, Harvey Mande l, Robin Wine, Jackie
Brodsky. Third Row: Diane Marks , Andrea Affrunti ,
Vickie Potempa, Nancy Johnson. Second Row: Martha Sherman, Sue Kraatz, Ron Tash, Philip Armato,
Me lvin Kirchler, Sue Cooper, First Row: Florence
Dover, Carol Best, Joy Fredin, Carlynn Stellar,
Dorothy Matter Maryann M udgett, Maria Dory.
183
�sophomores
MISS CONKLIN
Back Row: Chuck Vetzner, Mike Wortman, Rich
Randel, Mike Delman, Bob Schille, Reg. Sachimouski, Rick Haller, Dave Rubin, Mike Cahan.
Third Row : Marlene Dienstag, Ron Ratner, Larry
Olsen, Bob Barber, Nancy Nelson, Dick Wold, Bruce
Kanne, Mark Lane, Sue Eichhorn, Barry Feigenbaum. Second Row : Phil Sosnowski, Gail Kariolick,
Sue Dolnick, Donna Gendell, Gale Carlson, Marlene Stein, Melodye Parchesin, Waller Ilene. First
Row : Judy Maller, Eileen Jacobson, Lila Hassan,
Cathie Wagner, Diane Guttier, Mariorie Sarnat,
Robin Leigh .
MRS. DIMON
Back Row: Steve Schwartz, Ray Elias, Bob Widerquist, Dick Reyno lds, Phil Bentley, Harvey Slutzky,
Bill Timmer, John Papandrea . Fourth Row : Dan Marrinson, Darlene Vidock, Ellen Fletcher, Louise Larson, Letitia Bekier, Barry Carnow. Third ·Row: Elliot
Silber, Richard Kazelak, Norman Kellner, Ray Dean.
Second Row : Joyce Whitton, Jane Allen, Alexis
Magged, Darlene Schmidt, Susan Janik, Richard
Kaye. First Row: Susan Schweit, Janice Davidson,
Shelia Kazmierczak, Nadine Weiss, Helene Harwood, Gail Mason, Carol Jacobson, Judy Wallace.
MRS . DITKOWSKI
Back Row : Bil l Johnson, Glenn Larson , Gary Swensiger, Phil Phleger, Steve Sher, Cheie Berger, John
Kroger, Barbara Boysen. Third Row: Mary Ann Dilig,
Shelly Plotkin, Karen Kinsch, Tony M uskat, John
Woiakowaki, Alan Bolon. Second Row : Ron Just,
Monica Lauer, Ken Gordan, Alan Stern, Alan
Finger, Bob Conne lly, Barbara Kalver. First Row :
Sarah Fox, Marilyn Janis, Paula Meyers, Marilyn
Green, Julie Codell, Joy Snyder, Charlotte Tinker .
MRS. DOVRE
Back Row: Rob Golden, Phil Monson, Janet Terp,
Robert Heffron, Paul Zemel, Robert Strand, Russel l
Peterson. Third Row: Gary Lorenz, Barry Weintraub, Judy Mehlman, David Hussey . Second Row:
Bill Seibel, Barbara Chez, Nina Kryski, Sandy Lisnek. First Row: Janes Chapnick, Beverly Gore,
Roberta Bolon, Maxine Kaplan, Eileen Be nder,
Sally Hoover.
...
,
�sophomores
MR. ENGLE
Back Row : Dan Sideman, John Schmidt, Elliott
Bender, Chris Shaughaiessy, Roger Patek, Charles
Giovanelli, John Ferguson, Don Johnson, John Vold,
Mike Weinlein . Fo urth Row : Gary Schweig, Lance
Vincent, Dan Bostron, Barry Laskov, Mike Doniger,
Joe Wi lson . Th ird Row : Brad Kas+e, Gloria Kettering, Pat Selzer , Alice Swanson, Pat Riley, Rosanne
Tril ling . Second Row : Sue Furster, Donalee Weinstein, Karen Andersen, Sharon Sager, Sally Olson,
Susie Fian. First Row : Joan Mann, Carol Becker,
Laura Cech , Margo Wise, He len Teneicken , Donna
We inga lt, Cheryl Bates, Robert Couzins.
MR. HARVEY
Back Row : Bruce Porter, Bob Finn, Dennis Herkert,
Ron Gore, Harvey Mus li n, Tim Lee, Gerald Jvarsky,
Ken Altshu ler. Fourth Row: Ken Krone, Jim Corty,
Rick Martinez, John Reese. Third Row : ldalee Frankenstein, Lynne Johanson, Terry Torosic, Sue Grecu,
Howard Bolnick. Second Row: Jim Tovell, Rona ld
Sherman, Juanita Boyk, Gail Berger. First Row :
Alyse Plotnick, Arlynne Cohen, Karen Schwartz,
G lee Miller, Michele Lazar, Dorene Sohr, Connie
Phelan.
MISS HATCHER
Back Row : James Wicker, Jeffery Tieger, Robert
Kropf, Dwight Yoshioka, Dan Ehrensaft, Ga ry McCa ll , Harold Schlicting, Louis Page, Ge rald Klein.
Third Row : Janis Tenner, Susan Wainberg, Janet
Dah li n, Dow Deck , Victor Banks, Gerald Weihs, Alan
Scheufler, Janice Felber, Donna Ma irson, Sue Adelman. Second Row : Joel Zimmerman, Jerry Kamensky, Marilyn Schne'der, Jill Underwood, Meryl Harris, Denna Turner , Judith La ndaver, Gerald Wagner. First Row : Lynette Rabin, Pame la White, Susan
Nixon, Lucill e Balestra, Carol Campbell, Ellert
Sapoznik, Joan Kardoff .
MRS . HOBBS
Back Row: Craig Jantsch, Ga le Carlson, Jeff Shanin , Dennis Lauter, Richard Opensky, Al Elenewski.
Len Singer, Harold Weibel, Gary Gats. Th ird Row :
Buddy Marks, Art Mclin, Howard Kaste, Marty
Weiss, Rosemary Patek, Toni Anderson, David
Polakoff, Ken Pearson. Second Row: Marlene Learner , Linda Schmid, Donna Harri son, Marcia Ream,
Jean Karlensky, Karer. Felber. First Row: Alayna
Roth , Sue Mande l, Jacqueline Moravick, Marcia
Langer, Karen-Lee Nord, Francine Uditsky, Dia ne
K;ein.
�sophomores
MR. HOOSLINE
Back Row : Keith Perrin, Jerry Kahn, Larry Gabl.
Ralph Paquet, John Hanlon, Richard Felsenthal,
Howard Singer, Ri chard Mariacher, Joe Pitzer, Elliot
Davidow. Third Row: Harold Selz, Larry Katsoulis
Jim Reed, Larry Sharpiro, Ross Bendel, Mike Bauer,
Kim Ha-rfst, Robin Kaufman, Diane Alder, Dennis
Dilg. Second Row : Vicki Gershberg, Pat Baumann,
Paula Leibowitz, Sheila Gold, Karen Reinhard.
Maureen Paul, Karen Cleanoff, Helen Weber . First
Row : Nancy Tucker, Kathy Ellis, Nili Olive, Nanette Jacobs, Jill Markin, Jane McMurray, Terry
Carsky.
MISS HOUSEHOLDER
Back Row : Bi ll Chagares, Jeff Hartenfeld, Leslie
Rimmler, Robert Ruy le, Michey Birger, Edward
Gold, Edward Zastrow, James Allen, Ri ch Mittenthal. Third Row: Joseph Liss, Ken Petersen, Linda
Swerinsky, Christine Citro, Larry Brandel, Sue
Ke llman, Dean Marines. Second Row : Arlene May er, Deb Orzeske, Judy Erickson, Maria Sinkus,
Cynthia Krumsieg, Linda Lindemann, El len Horwitz,
Trudie Baskin. First Row : Debbie Beil, Judy Goldstein, Judy Blumenthal, Carol Fink, Judy Rosengard, Sue Karsten .
MRS . JENKINS
Back Row : Greg Ziemianin, Bill Johnson, Dan Pinch,
Sam Wernick, Bill Lorr, Phil Moss. Alan Christensen, lv1orton Blatt. Third Row : Delphine Niewiadomski, Carol Fixet, Roberta Benson, Kathi Kent,
Dean Robson Tom Yalos. Second Row: Marie Theis,
Judy Locher, Sue Scholnick, Marie Persky. First
Row: Maurice Strom, Marilee Diesterhelt, Sue
Gottfried, Sue Clayman
Carol Kumlin, Karen
Bonesz, Ron Heitman.
MR. JOHN
Back Row: Bruce Miller, Harry Hochfelder, Jeuel
M cWheater, Bill Kesse l, Richard Formeister, Dave
Ler ner, Phil Greenberg. Third Row : Mari lyn Johnson, Anne Dorband. Second Row: Michael Nudelman, Andy Berman , Richard Young, Dot Andreason, Sherle Morgan, Sue Poklop. First Row : Kris
Connely
Stella fAantalos, Andrea Lev, Peter
Cyrog, Jean MMgulies, Bob Anderson.
�sophomores
MISS LaMAR
Back Row: Steve Brown, Tom Gardner, Glenn
Sulser, Jay Shavin, Ralph Piwko, Tom Lund. Fourth
Row: Mike Goodman, Stuart Fine, Steve Colton ,
Marvin Kay, James Murphy, Duncan Mudloff.
Third Row: Janice Imber, Sue Kimball, Carlene
Hunter, Sheri Schulman. Second Row : Wendy
Grossman, Jayne Dilg, Sue Berberick, Annette Metzger, Eileen Libby, Holly Lassen . First Row: Carol
Louis, Carole Logiurato, James Rosenzweig, Ray
Henriksen, Richard Hellman , Karen Christensen,
Suzanne Foss.
MISS LAWSON.
Back Row: Larry Wolfinsohn, Wayne Ruderman,
Robert Steffeck, John Engstrom, Ray Pro ss, Mike
De lott, Marty Miller, Paul Pershin, Gayle Levin.
Third Row: Gary Lewis, Mike Purcell, Mike Ettinger,
Ronnie Arndt , Warren French, Judy Stevens, Karen
Hettema Ellyn Cowan. Second Row : Bobbi Epstein , Bob Grossman , Ronald Hoffman, Linda Masters, Phyllis Johnson, Lynn Kraemer, Maria Berman,
Elaine Levinson, Charlene Mueller. First Row :
Richard Bloo m, Sue Pavlo, Joan Kroichick, Maxine
Shikoff, Sharon Lewisberg, Hilary Henner, Harriet
Duhl.
MRS . MARGUARDT
Back Row: Dick Knott, Robert Crane, Barry Kutock,
Walter Kay, Alan Hirsh , Loyd Pressman, Bob Volmer Larry Rosen. Fourth Row: Bobbie Lutren , Connie Johnson, Ruth Loeding, Martin Bramson, Gary
Graff, Marvin Primack. Th ird Row: Ira Kann, Jeff
Siegel, Aran Winter , Mike Fehrman. Second Row:
Ellen Pildes. Marie Do lgin Inez Klei n, Sharlene
Learner, Maureen Freres, Mar ra Mi lton . First Row :
Sandra Kay Joyce Starr, Alice Griffin, Holly
Brown, Lauren Shepa<d, Alice Winston, Katie Cohen.
6
MR. McKENTY
Back Row : Bob Anderson, Bill Graham, Jay Forman, Craig Curry, Bill Brandt, Jack Novi+, Ethan
Braunstein, Bill Zager, Byron Kutok. Second Row :.
Sue Bergsman, Lynn Johnson, Mealine Klinn, Sally
Gross, Diane Bridge, Gary Hirsh, Jeff Kaywood.
First Row : Alice Anthony, Lynn Leop old, Sandi
Friedlander, Merle Cohen, Pam Pliskin, Donna
Domb•ck.
�sophomores
MRS. PANOS
Back Row: Jack Berger , Sanford Schwimmer, Robert
Todd, Jim Isaacson, Jim Allison, Harvey Gersh,
Bill Richardson, Dora Heine, Richard Orloff. Third
Row : Charles Young, Clair Williams, Niel Phillips,
Kathleen Cashatt, Jack Kemnitz, Jack Permer, Steve
Drela, Mitchell Joffe. Second Row: Roberta Seidman, Sharon Larson, Roseann Schmidt, Sheila Gerstein, Lynn Weiss, Jean Moss, Alana Penner, Anthony Mamone, Melvin Ra iner, Jeff Marker. First
Row: Marsha Levin, Valerie Powers, Yolanda
Szwajger, Rochelle Karol, Elmaza Hassan, Lea
Bea ubien, Barbara Vin cent, Sheryl Feldman, Helen
Marling.
MISS PARAS
Back Row: Bi ll Link , Larry Noesen, Ken Hopps,
Lester Turovitz, Ken Portrue, Al Kitchen, Ted Maurer, Bru ce Shuster. Third Row: George Herter Adrienne Lurie, Janice Pietrzak, Stuart Cowin, Ken
Shultz, Mel Roseman , Karen Anderson, Sandy Sonne,
Stewart Treger. Second Row: Roz Greene, Barbara
Cyw i nski, Candy Johnson, MaraLynn Berger, Marlene Schwartz Gail Klapman, Ela ine Traiforos, John
Kavooras. First Row: Barbara Finder, Barbara Frohman, Lana Dinitz , Edith Goldberg, Jackie Miller,
Karen Cohen, Susie Freeman.
MR. PAULSON
Back Row: Herbert Zarov , Robert Lis, Jack Mise,
Dale Rust, Randall Burns, Stuart Epstein . Fourth Row :
Norman Glutzer, Dennis Kite, Earl Ferguson, Nancy
Silzer, Tina Kroon, Alan Stern. Third Row : Maureen
Larson , Judee Fine, Marie Bedee, Lynda Payne.
Second Row : Jacqueline Czerniak, Benjamin Rabin,
Leon Bilton, Barbara Dongilli, Dianne Kerrel, Joseph
Weisbrodt. First Row: Barbara Laff. Arlene Orlove,
William Hark, Virginia Butzow, Audrey Levin,
Margaret Goldenbogen, Stuart Richter.
MRS. SACHER
Back Row: Mickey Kesselman, Kyle Archer, Pau l
Orser, Bob Hoffman, Fred Wulff, Dennis Fornoff,
Frank Duda, Dennis Rossi, John Walter, David
Levee. Third Row : Ed Sotel lo, Bob Greenberg, Penny
Frishman, Marsha Johnson, Steve Spilberg, Judy
Levatino, Steve Allen, Ira Miller, Jack Berger. Second Row: Carol Gutbrod, Karen Bro, Maureen Wolf,
Karen Andrews, Marsha Bernstein, Bunny Cooper,
Rosema ry Koh ler, Marlyn Silver. First Row : Rosalyn
Klatt, Gail Moss, Bobbe Robins, Jean O'Malley,
Bonnie Cooper, Lil Sherman.
188
�sophomores
MR . SANDBERG
Back Row: Gerald Posedel, Margaret SchultP, Tom
Champion, Bill Gutshick, Earl Brocato, 1.Je Ho lzwarth, Ron Schatsick, John Brundermr·,. Third Row :
Sean Wright, Nona Levin, Gary Seiden, Dennis Lidberg, Kathy Gold, Al Kirshner, Tom Perri, Barry
Ashkinaz. Second Row : Ruth Field, Sue Ritchey,
Marcia Burnstein, Richard Bue low, Boo Stein, Marlene Blitstein, Mark Epstein, Claudia Novotny. First
Row : Renee Maston, Danna Hirsch, Sherry Holzman,
Dawn Wilinkin, Donna Kaufman, Sherry Berns,
Betty Kritzler.
MR. SCHNURR
Back Row: Barbara Ederer, Gary Sax, Bob Kravitz,
Don Haas, Bi ll Kalmes, Allan Witzel, Jack Burr,
Bill Oliver. Third Row : Mike Andelman, Joe Fallice,
Lewis Davidson, Gene Adelman, Evelyn Zukerman, Joanne Wheeler . Second Row : Robin Wagner,
Sue Ingersoll, Jeff Smith, Joe Vaughn, Rayanne
Painter, Zona Kaplan. First Row : Lau rie Taylor,
Mardell McMahon, Barbara Hoffman, Bonnie Bakken, Alan Ralsky, Jill Underwood, Sue Gallowich.
Back
MR. SORENSEN
Row : George Scott, Steve
Horwitz, Joe
Kennedy, Mike Cavanaugh Robert Silverstein, John
Dubonn, Rick Bergren. Third Row: Steve Turpack,
Randy Gibson Joe Maro, Jay Davidow. Second
Row : Bruce Ackerman, Geri Bolon, Coralie Vodian,
Susan Trowbridge, Diane Seligman, Linda Roberts.
First Row : Susan Ferrell, Judy Massing, Sheree
Heller, Bonnie Olsher, Janice Potnick, Jackie Lantz,
Brenda Davis .
MISS SPRANKEL
Back Row: Marilyn Crafton, Maynard Li chterm an,
Arnie Glassberg, Bi ll Hohman, Jack Stein., Aaron
Stal, Morrie Friedman, Ron Kirschner, Fourth Row :
Sharon Bieber, Sandra Peacock, Joy Wermund ,
Merrily Herrmann, Mike Smaller, Lester Aschi:r.
Third Row : Jim Perlow, Jim Puccinelli, Bennett Rudolph, Barbara Jvarsky. Second Row : Doreen Stocker, Nancy Krischke, Barry Epstein, Betty Sielski,
Richard Miller, Tim Harrigan. First Row: Pam Duke,
Joyce Mastron, Rhoda Glenzer, Diane Anton, Roberta Grossman, Naureen Pozner, Renee Bryer.
�sophomores
MRS. STEMPEL
Back Row : Craig Wagner, lv1ike MacCullum, Gil
Unatin, Dean Adams, Bob Sorakin, Richard Smevold, Ron Damman, Mike Kagan, Dan Raab. Third
Row : Christine Hoffner, Maryann Callela, Barbara
Graczyk. Tom Wilson, Walter lngstrup, Lee Colonna, Penny Varney, Ciaire Tabel, Bill Faehse. Second
Row : John Katsoolias, Jim Albrecht, Jane Nielson,
Barbara Ruthberg, Carol Bacino, Diane Wasserman,
Mike Saken, Roy Carlson. First Row : Louise Weilberg, Francine Zak, Barbara Sabin, Terry Zimka,
Kathy Haller, Lorraine Zend.
MISS TIPTON
Back Row : John Isaac Gil Samson, Tom Weise,
Loretta Trendier, Gerald Wagner, Equardo Szust,
Tom Adams. Third Row : Diane Taylor, Isabelle Bachman, Mike Olenick, Dan Smith, John Minx, Marty
Capsuto, Barry Paas, Arthur Galen, Barry Ladehoff, David Nelson. Second Row: Karen McCarthy,
Joan Wells, Elizabeth Fagerstrum, Linda Young,
Juliette Bain, Cheryl Dahl. First Row : Karen Anger,
Dale Sachnoff, Mike Racusin, Bruce Varon, Marlene
Harris, Diane Pahnke, Susan Kamen.
MR. VanARSDALE
Back Row : Barry Manpearl, Bill Wehrmacher, David
McCarty, Leslie Jaeger, Ira Cogan, Carl Rath,
Wayne Hanson, Patrick Neville, Phil DiGrazia,
Frederic Samson, James Smith. Fo urth Row: Judy
Elias, Mary Aggen, Cheryl Schinberg. Lisa Mandel,
Barb Passman, Robert Schmidt, Barbara Paus, James
Silman . Third Row : Gary Spies, Mike Wolff, Steven
Lazar, Steve Kaplan, Barb Kontelas. Second Row:
Harriet Verbin, Cheryl Lanoff, Jim O'Neill, Frances
Weinman, Donna Tax. First Row: Robin Coleman,
Heather Nissenson, Gail Schneider, Harriet Gelman, Janet Carlson, Fred Rosen, Eileen Nevitt.
MISS WILLIAMS
Back Row: Thomas Schmidt, Ralph Johnson, Robert
Martin, Gerald Berman, Robert Pastorelli, Barry
Kerman, John Schulz, Richard Young. William Peterson . Third Row: Garry Nevins, Robert Weinstein,
Matt Harper, Dennis Painter, Allen Kaplan, William Toelke, Marvin Ruben, Norman Druck, Bruce
Silverstein. Second Row : Sheila Trolcky, Susan Vraney, Linda Carter, Susan Fesselmeyer, Carole Kasper,
Sharon Castle, Kathy Wells, Sherman Weinberg.
First Row: Roberta Richter, Gail Weiss, Justine
Swider, Janet Olson, Phyllis Laskov, Dale Schmitzer,
Marsha Hellman .
�191
�Back Row: Brenda Egiel, Steve Lee, Donna Paul, Jim Futransky, Nancy Carlson, Avis Mash.
Fourth Row: Amy Leuine, Barbara Goodman, Carol Rogers, Marilyn Blarik, Barb Freeman,
Marci s Sass, Pat Bird, Candy Dsmeduc, John Peters. Third Row: Steve Silverson, Karen
Evans, Diane Rifkin, Donna Rugendorf, Kim Hobbs, Flo Beletz, Barb Koppermeir, Inna
Summers. Second Row: Linda Shapiro, Barb Fogel, BettyAnn Levin , Wayne Lemieux,
Marilyn Beilin, Marsha Berger. First Row: Lynn Pau ly (President), Ted Forsberg (Vice
President), Linda Melamed (Secretary), Chris Flowers (Treasurer), Sherry Fugendorf (Sgt.at-Arms), Tim Taylor ( Sgt.-at-Arms).
freshmen gain self-assurance through experience
TherP is something refreshing about the faces of freshmen on that first hectic day
of the fall term. Both anticipation and bewilderment are seen in the eyes of these
new students as they wander through the corridors in search of room 214 or M 13.
This is just a beginning of the year that lay ahead, a year of many "firsts"; papers
and more papers, final exams, late passes, and formal dances. It is a year of uncertainty about the high school fun and problems to come; and, exploration into
new and varied activities and situations. In all his endeavors, academic or extracurricular, the freshman gains new friends and forms new interests. And, as those
final June days approach, his first uncertainties change to self-assurance, and he learns
to accept the responsibilities and challenge of high school life.
192
�freshmen
MR ANDERSON
Back Row: Br uce Goodman, Wayne Hutter, Glenn
Parker , Robert Lieberman, William Hohs, Fran cis
Root, Scott Rome, Jeffrey Hyman, Robert Glass.
Fourth Row: Elyse Swider, Jacqueline Brandt, Nancy
Novak, Linda Blessing, Richard Grant, Patri cia
Becker. Third Row: Fredd Hildebrand, David Posmantier, Marianna Westphal, Ellen Levine. Second
Row : Leah Ruderman , Lynn Denley , Lynne Freedberg, Gregory Thoma, William Berg, Steven Rubin.
First Row : Jeffrey Lerner , Patri cia Hou lihan, Janet
Selig, Roberta Cohan, Merle Jacob, Ma ureen Karlin, Br uce Worth, Abraham Lev .
MRS . BARNES
Back Row : Greg Strobl, Joel Stronberg, Jon Krum,
Berton Hall, Mark Sorokin, John Peterson, Gerry
Greenberg, Richard Baum. Fourth Row: Charmaine
Klein , Richard Green , Mike Owens, Kent Brody,
Chris Redinger, Doris Lange. Third Row : Linda
Zimmerman, Janice Go ldfeder, Bette Gustavson,
Roberta Chaskin . Second Row : Gerri Nickolas,
David Heeres, Jill Sippil, Marcia Pinkwater, Stan
Goldfarb, Steve Lee. First Row : Mary Levitan,
Kathy Plough, Charlene Beck, Diane Goch, Renee
Jacover, Linda Lopez, Howard Plenn.
MRS. BEIL
Back Row: Carol Werner , Pam Joffe, Madelon
Kahn, Joyce Kanofsky, Ellen Strauss, Donna Zeitlin,
Robe rt Schwarz, Susan Andrews, Yvonne Br edier.
Third Row : Lester Salberg, Lawrence Blacker , Leonard Roos, Alan Alop, John Arpan, Evan Ruma ck ,
W ill iam Cornelius, George Warnke , Jeff Wolf. Second Row: Marcia Fi sher, Barbar Koppelmeeier,
Rosemary Colucci, Yvonne Bredier, Susan Peterson,
Michae l Mi les, Walter Kummerow . First Row:
Marcia Mink, Trudi Davis, Gerda Meyrowitz, Robert
Singer, Stewart Spies, Stewart Metzger.
MR BOEVERS
Back Row: Dianne Ba um, Marc Simmons, Roberta
Tyska, Sue DeCorrevont, Pat Petit-Clerc, Phyllis
Myers, Paul Jacobs, Maurice Mazz, Roger Luzwi ck.
Third Row: John Kmety, Eileen Boosales, Carl Snyder, Wayne Wa sserman, Tom Hanlon , Dean Katz,
Marcia Sass, Marcia Creviston. Second Row: Matt
Dewar, Tom Brant ley, Dennis LeFevre, Judy Stein,
Judy Le Tourneau, Ellin Levinson, Keith Wiig. First
Row : Jo Ann Koznarski, Barb Lee , Sue Miller, Larry
Metnick , Arlene Sager, Ros Berkover, Margie O'Reilly.
�freshmen
MRS. BORCHARDT
Back Row: Ted Forsberg, Terry McComb, Steve
W·a lach, Stu Levine, Al Mattio, Don Clauser,
Vladimer Soko:ov. Fourth Row: Pam Prange, Janet
Kuffer, Mary Ann Oram, Amy Gabriel, Bonnie
Gregerson, Harvey Kaluzna. Third Row: Terry Bramwell Vic Stroetzel, Leslee Berkson, Sofia Bozin.
Second Row: Bob White, Dick Nagai, Myra Kay
Pau ette Schulman Lorrie Herman, Diane Ehren·
saft. First Row: Harriet Slaw, Caro Manna, Rita
Stupp Susan Andelman, Mari lyn Glenn, Elaine Lubeck, Tom Mattingly.
MR. BRUFKE
Back
Row:
Fred Blender, Irwin Wallach, Gary
Braslawsky, Mariiyn Fink l, Barbara Fimoff, Lan nie Moldofsky, Carol Klaskin, Richard Oscarson.
Third Row: Caro l Rogers, Bob Lotz, Jerry Dolins,
Richard Kujava, Joel Wolf, Guy Vincent, Kim
Herbon, Pam Schiller. Second Row: Carol Dreiser,
Shell Saffro. First Row: Linda Konitz. Ron Luzzo,
Ethel Smith, Anita Mascolino, Elizabeth Gallen,
Doug Lipman Leorard Levine.
MR . COYER
Back Row: Janis Lowy, Gwen Stanfield, Al Ka ufman, Ronald Nelson, Phillip Baum, Pat Drucker,
Constance Weichmann, Roger Barrick. Third Row:
Sherry Metz, Leni Epstein, Perry Tasky, Anthony
Melas, Jim Jobst, Susan Mann, Judy Lear, Rosalie
Sterner. Second Row: Rhonda Kauffman, Mi lton
Wikell, Charles Bass, Barbara Bloom, Ronald Klipowicz, Lonny Hoffman. First Row: Gordon Peterson,
Linda Lichtenstein, April Mau, Wes ley Jones, Wen dy Arbit, Judy Ward.
MR. CRESS
Back Row: Sharon Midaugh, Peter Kirchens , Leon
November, John Heinz, Werner Galowitch, James
Janek, Jim Voigt, Craig Woods, Ron Thigpen,
Rick Spencer, Bob Herbster. Fourth Row: Judy Bur gess, Maureen Maher, Lesley Levin, Steven Dory,
Michael Garlich, Richard Jahnke. Third Row: Sherry
Smith, Vick i Mascolino, Nancy Carlson, Linda Klyman. Second Row: Kay Fu lkows ki , Sue Bernstein
Bonnie Schiffman, Jeff Sandler, Rosemary Rogan,
Elaine NeuBauer. First Row : Linda Bloom, Mark
Lieberman, Alan Lovering, Fred Milwer, Irene Silverman, Linda Maxon.
194
�freshmen
MR. DICKINSON
Back Row : A fred Manasin, William Meisner,
Timothy Taylor Jack Bookwa ter, Michael Head,
Kenneth Johnson Ronald Cassman, Gary Gaan.
Third Row : Gary Goldman, Sherwin Levin, Norman
Seigal, Christine Oscarson, Holly Miller, Linda
Norling, Julie Schulman, Corine Lubin. Second Row :
D;ane Brunswick. Aviva Stearns, Linda Swanson,
Keith Dougherty, Lois Herman, Darlene Smith.
Fi rst Row: Julie Sc"ulman, Barbara Berlin, Ruth Kirman Paul Hain, Jone Reed, Rita Noesen, Norman
Sand,trom.
MISS ENT
Back Row : Bill Dressel, John Rettberg, Roy LaRoussa, Donn Pearlman, Fred Anapol, Bob Woolley,
John Dougher. Fourth Row: Ted Feldman, Stephen
Steve
Winston, Marilyn Bub1'ck, Cynthia Cockrel
Silverman, Bob Bacer. Third Row: Lee Ann Rcimmon,
David McQueen Sandra Wolf. Toni Allison. Second
Row : Larry Pogofsky, Ruth Solomon, Lorene Losher,
Lane Marinello Peter Yorsatz , Norma Ream . First
Row : Linda Anderson, Marsha Engerman, Al Jenner,
Lois Ditowsky, Sherry Singer , Susan Robinson ,
Caren Mich.
MR. FABRI
Back Row: Ed Levine, Bob Vo llme r, John Miguel.
Sa ul Shapiro, Roger Huen, Sheldon E·ias. Mike Hansen, Roger Scott. Fourth Row: Karen Shel:ist, Nancy
Levitt, Karen Da'I, James Lin dstrom , Harvey Beck
Steven Skolnik. Third Row: Linda Br in Janer Stone
Me ody Vandyne, Marcia Berk. Second Row: Karen
Nelson Andrea Koehler Carol Long, v:ctoria Barr ,
Marlene Weinberg Barbara Strickett. First Row:
Leon Cooperman, Dav·d Viveros Aan Schwartz,
Russe 11 Nelson, Robert Git is. Leslie Towbin.
MRS. FINFER
Back Row : Louise Ferdman, Sandy Dav idove , Donna
Uleck, Annette Iverson. Linda Schoenberg, Barbara
Mueller Betty Anderson. Third Row: Virg inia Yan
Ommering Kath leen Dreu Betty Linin, Ronette ten
Eicken, Betty Modetz , Linda Benjamin, Karen Con:ey, Sue Greenwa•d. Second Row : Jon Chavlovsky,
Steve Truax, Lynn Miller, Lynn Marcus, Scott Feerd ,
Mel F'sher. First Row: Jerry Jaeger, Barry Berger
Robert Bulster, Terry Bryant, Paul Alonas. Bryan
Anderson .
195
�freshmen
MR. GAST
Back Row : Katherine Hanson, Jeannette Opperman,
Margo Berndt, Kathleen Grey, Richard Suckow,
George Olkiewicz, Jim Haroldson, Jerry Matayka,
Barbara Rosenberg. Third Row: Marcia Bramson,
Linda Skerven, Michael Tannenbaum, John Luther,
Salvatore Miran, Glenn Masten, Marc Jacobs, Diane
Dettloff, Mary Reading. Second Row: Marcy Siegel,
Sandra T urofsky, Francine Roth, Linda Chez, Bi ll
Johnson, John Klenmer, Jack Skinder. First Row :
G le nn Franknecht, Leslie Henkel, Judi Streu, Don
Weil, Lynn Herling, Claudia Ream.
MR. GEMENY
Back Row : Carol Sandrik, David Bantz , John Treacy,
Bob DuChane, Renee Fein, Sue Wolf, Lynda Feinberg, Jean Anderson, June Clark, Judy T unkl. Third
Row: Larry Jarmy, Robert Pines, John Peters, John
Ziah, Bob Scheiber, Terry Pie l!, Lisa Lubin, Barry
Rasnick, A l Elliot. Second Row: Lorraine Ricci, Diane Wil li ams , Dale Doniger, Karen Larson, Penny
Brown, Terry Winoker. First Row: Barbara Kirshner ,
Monty Raben , Jerry Kal liso n, Jay Adair, Joy ce
Barron .
MR. GRAGG
Back Row : Ted Traiforas, tvensen Warren, Carl
Wood, Ed Cline, Jim Cutrone, Tonnie Anderson,
George Azelickis, Cathy Cook. Third Row: Lee Osborn, Dennis Forman , Mike Mindel, Felicia Nathan,
Nancy Borchers, Carol Chapman. Second Row:
David Merrill, Nancy Es•erl, Barbara Johnson, Betty
Sundborg, Renee Goland, Judy Ro secrans . First
Row : Wayne Lemie ux, Bonnie Stone, Margaret Anderson, Reyna Wa ll er, Merle Hilfman , Alvin Bcrack.
MR. HANDZEL
Back Row : Jack McGrath, Jo Ann Noto, Mike
Berger, Howard Silver, Ken Maul, John lrpino,
Tom Dadigan, Kerry Kenney. Third Row: Carol
Tincher, Stewart Myrent, Glenn Carniol, Kathy
Moyes, Joel Weinstein, Lee Rothstein , Barry Slade,
Jeanmarie Kierstein . Second Row: Lester Keller ,
Don Wagner, Lynn Kaselow, Aileen Hirsch, Marc
Muskat, Sally Melzer, Virginia Hawkins, Janice
Liebling. First Row : La ure n Leifer, Sherry Enenstein,
Phyllis Eisen, Marilyn Beilin, Terry Shapiro, Cheryl
Barile, Ellen Silberman.
196
�MISS HOFFMAN
Back Row : Roseann Heinz, Leonard Borden, John
Thompson, Russell Sabac, Sheldon Rudd. Alan
Gaule, Amy Levine, Melody Heche. Third Row :
Ellyn Shepard, Holly Semiloff, Michael Witzel, Bob
Velen, Tony Lewi s, Eugene Burns, Ronald Johnson,
Fred Streicher. Se cond Row : Dennis Moore, Betty
Raia, Laura Schamber, Michael Share, Nils Stangenes, Barbara Flei shman . First Row: Harold Ganz,
Susan Siegal. Susan Ru sch, Loui se Birndorf, Eileen
Diamond, Ruth Telka, Karen Rolak.
MISS JOHNSON
Back Row: Robert Sostrin, Richard Hermon, He en
Becker, Mark
Phi
Shafer, Sandra Massnikoff
s,,irsky Ted Kossof! Bruce Leffngwe I. Fo urt h Row :
William Rosenquist Janet Harris. Spencer Greene,
Patti Quirk, Myrna Glass, Judy Srocker. Th ird Row:
Lynne Schmitz, Linda Kessel, Ken Graham Herb
F" erman. Charles Chang. Se cond Row: Jody G 'em
Michele Harrison, Susan Corey, Ken Cieszykowski,
Gera d Goodman Dennis Rissman. First Ro w: He en
Graifman, Debra Rosenberg Pat•:cia Co. ins, L:nda
Shapiro, Nancy Praeger, Dale Hardt, Vance Shaf.
MRS . JOHNSON
Back Row : Sandra Bauman, Diane Krauss, R'cr.ard
We iss, Peter Spear, Larry Nelson, L•oyd Freel,
Jim Schlitter, Br uce Spivack. Fo urth Row : Gil Ross,
Miles Mand i, Barry Elden, Rhorda Kasik, Harvey
Hoffman , Jim Nedwick. Third Ro w: Dave S·e'nberg,
Ka-en Dreffein Russel! Pepoon John Owen Stan
Rossman. Se cond Row : Ilana Gerste·n, Den1s Wa:ler Roseana Constae+ine Lizabeth Archer, Marlyn
Roseana Constantine L'zabeth Archer Marilyn
Spiegel, Bonn'e Fe'ngo d. Fi rst Row : Jean Iverson
Joyce Hady Marcia Berger, Me "ssa Moore, E'leen
Els•er, Helen Perr· Ron Jacobs.
MR . KIELWASSER
Back Row : Janis Prim, Jack Wu, George Caracc'alo,
Pete Tortorice, Jim Schn'dt, Bob Rcttenbera
George Jackson. Th ird Row : Barbara Berge r, Bet;y
Ann Koch, Ron Karzen, Margaret K"nowski. Second
Row : Sc ott Levenfeld, Barbara Ingram, Sue Franklin,
Marilyn Joh nson, Cathy Bobera , Bruce David. First
Row : J udith Holzwarth, Ruth ·szuchmacker, Larry
Go denberg, Donna Rugendorf Joel Greenberg,
Fred Fishman.
197
�freshmen
MISS KIPNIS
Back Row : Bob Olsen, Arnold Wollman, Jim Ditkowsky, Fred Simon, Fred Rubin, Richard Zaitlin,
Bob M ueller, Jerry Rodman. Third Row : Beverly
Arpan, Laura Zadi ler, Kenneth Kronholz, Robert
Weinberg, Barbara Fisher, Phylis Miller, Krista Kadrzyski Ronald Mil le r. Second Row: Carolyn Alpert, Betty Lou Kling , Judy Saletra, Michael Levy,
Marlene Long, Glenn Winter, Robin Skowik. First
Row: Stuart Schwartz, Reysa Samuels, Evelyn Broccolino, Lyn Johnson, Hanna Scholz, Rita Lisser,
Sherry Cabin.
LELLI
Back Row: Patricia Eulberg, Renate Decker, Carol
Kretschmar, Barbara Abott, Davida Weinberg,
Judith Sembach, Janice Newman, Judith Kriz.
Third Row : Alan Wei ss, Joan Herbst, Harriette
Goldstein, Gail Gordon, Susan Bair, Donna Bottum,
Diane Davis. Second Row: Ronald Landes, Gary
Friedman, Paul Gailis, Steven Colbert, James
Parry, Henry Belicove, John Stewart. First Row:
Barry Korogodsky, Raymond Silvertrust, Donald
Schwartz, Stuart Galesburg, Daniel Weaver, Gerald
Stern.
LEVINE
Back Row: Lore Hoepper, Judith Garro, Elke Supanc, John Armstrong, Harold Weil, Steve McCnoughy, James Futransky, Patrick Chrisos . Third
Row: Steve Gerber, Darlene Dell, Rochelle Hirsh,
William Woo lley, Joseph Struck, Bradley Ellison,
Larry Cohen . Second Row: Larry Lazaru s, Bonrlie
Mazer, Marlene Parker, Gay Goldberg, Mary Ellen
Freeling, Steve Nay loc . First Row : Donna Corn,
Judy Ford, Myra Golob, Lynn Stone, Harriet Goss,
Rose Breekha.
.
...
MR. LYERLA
Back Row: Sylvia Poders, A lyse Allentuck, Carol
Ann Kennedy, Penny Marks, Lynn Duda, Ron
Erickson, Paul Scarpelli, Jerome Baren, Charles
Huss. Second Row: Karen Engdahl, John Ritter,
Marilyn Blank, Susan Whis le r, Bru ce Tzinberg, Jim
Johnson, Janet Duren, Don Price, Ra lph Overbeck,
Mark Brown, Sheldon Goldman. First Row: Linda
Landerho lm, Melanie Barron, Jeff Newmark, Bill
W ood, David Klehr, Linda Lee, Adair Taite i.
�freshmen
MR MARTIN
Back Row : Judy Mayze!, Jerilyn Packer, Cynthia
Garro, Philip Aronica, Irving Kravitz, Barry Levinsky, Barry Perelgut. Fourth Row: Flo Varveris, Sandra
Grossman, Sharon Natenberg, Denise Greenberg,
Bonnie Binkoff. Third Row: Pat Bird, Leonard Bennet,
Allen Holnberg, Dennis Dicks, Brian Cohen. Second
Row : Marilyn Cole, Dennis Hoffman, Ronald Perlman, Pat Malone, Rolald Wolf, Philip Applenaum.
First Row : Richard Block, Martin Denis, Sandra
Goldstein, Maxine Nathanson, Janice Feil, Beverly
Cowan.
MISS MEISTERHEIM
Back Row: Mike Chiet, James Torenko, Bruce
Grossman, Mark Newburger, Dean Ortmann, William Grunow, Marlene KalJzna, Linda Goebel+,
Mar.,, Bart uska. Third Row : Elmer Hallman, Janis
Kliphardt, Karen Fuka, Cheryl Fritz, Leonard
Smock, Ruthann Kalish, Fred Geist, John Corcoran.
Second Row : Lois Peterson, Th omas Choate, Howard
Simon, Lee Weiss, Larry Gavlin, Barbara Skara,
Koreene Goodfriend, Ellen Guenther. First Row:
Gail Hagen , Dale Melcher , Sherry Kovin, Dona Chikaraishi, Ina Summer, Barbara Beck.
PAINE
Back Row: Jim Eiclhorn, Do uglas Clarke, Bob
Thomas, Charles Hook, Spud Murlas, Lee Fingeret, Michael Bo hm, Jim Archer. Third Row : Julie
Janse, Gail Marek , Etta Scheiber, Nancy Doyle,
Carole Gullon, Allan Karlin. Second Row: Pam Fishman, Esther Ettinger, Barb Boukas , Laura Eagan,
Janice Vedder. First Row : David Danzinger, Lynn
Pauly, Diane Natkin, Holly Thompson, Maryann
Meadows, Linda Oren, Liz Honnet, Steve Rothblatt.
MR. RAMBIS
Back Row : Barry Klayman, Charles Bri ll, Tom Van
Deusen, Sandi Cohen, Da le Panchesin, Art Sulser,
Bob Yamaguchi, Linda Hansen, Diane Ruby. Third
Row : Elaine Schuman, Gene Solomon, Jerrold Gorsky, Gretchen Shivley, Joel Crohn, Art Novak, Paula
Rest, Amy Heppner. Second Row: Sharon Rodnick,
Gail Freedman, Cathey Billian, Saresta Rosenberg,
Lynn Henricks, Susan Karoff, Steve Hayman. First
Row: Candy Demeduc, Robert Horwitz, Janet Wells,
Jannie Hokanson, Ken Goldman.
199
�freshmen
MRS. ROBBINS
Back Row : Lynette Zolt, Paul Tanzar, John Kolstedt, Alan Crafton·,. Gary Kiszley, Wendell Carlson,
Stu Hertzberg, Sharon Childs, Les ley Singer. Third
Row : Danka Dragovich, Bonnie Glass, Richard Daiberl, Leonard Pretzin , Barbara Reifman, Ronald
Zager, Steve Herzog, Samuel Burns. Second Row :
Dawn Shafer, Bonnie Schulhoff, Kit Spikings, Steward Levy, Sid Gradman, Bonnie Smith, Phyllis
Berlin , Bill Gu lar. First Row : Pam Goldberg, Alan
Gillis. Robin Rand, Susan Kapland, Sandra Reynolds, A ll en Nissenson, Michael Klein.
MRS. ROBERTS
Back Row : Shirley Cheetham, Nicholas Saviano,
Ed Trob, Mark Wainer, MaryAnn Brahos, Jeanne
Sas larski, Dary l Deutchman, Bill Gilbert, Fou rth Row :
Eileen Privatsky, Christine Flowers, Michael Salerno,
Joanne Rust, Nancy Rubenstein, William Murphy.
Third Row : Al T ubekis, Jerry Bernstein, Jack Leon.
Second Row : Paul VanEikeren, Sharon Williamson,
Linda Laughlin, Steve Spitz, Br uc e Hoag, Bob
Laughlin, Steve Spitz, Bruce Hoag, Bob Heller.
Firs Row: Stuart Levin, Charles Blaisde ll, Phyl is
t
Carozza. Renee Hefter, Eileen Rotkin, Norma Gottschalk, Sanford Alper.
MISS ROBINSON
Back Row : Barbara Kramarczyk, Bob Poindexter,
Jim Conaway, David Boyer, Ricky Silverman, Bob
Nanberg, Pat Herter, Fredell Pogodin. Third Row :
Donna Veto, Russell Lain, Ma ry Jane Kriete, Lynda
Thomas, Arlene Feldman, Robey Swartz, Daniel
Rubin. Second Row : Louis Stephens, Howard Shapiro, Linda Layne, Florence Beletz, Nancy Joslyn,
Rose Lynn Rubin. First Row : Dennis Kratf, Ca ry
Berkowitz, Melvin Haskell, Connie Lowe, Steve
Maselli , Kathleen Markert.
MR. ROONEY
Back Row : Roger Kaage, Roge r Anderson, Barbara
Petrokus, David Rosenthal, Howard Lasky, Larry
Shapiro, Judy Dorfman, Edward Voltzmeyer, J eff
Provus . Th ird Row : Art Wulf, Jim Kohl, Martin Stern,
Pat Ba teman, Cheryl Widman, Kathleen An d erson,
Dave Hill, Jay Woolf. Second . Row : Sandy Eisenberg, Waler Iverson, Ma ry Provost, Jerry Pisano,
Carol Work, Tom Pfaff, Ingrid, Landberg, Mystery
Millward . First Row : Janis ·Ferber, Fran Tucker, Lin d a
Melamed, Sue Domorack i, Bob Penelle, Keith Zenner, Marla Levine.
200
�freshmen
MR. SALNERS
Back Row : Kathleen Mitz, Jack Dawson, John lsel ,
Bill Hunter, Joey Urbanus, Oliver Hugo, Pat
Brady, Mel Netz. Third Row : Joseph Goldenberg,
Mari ly n Davidson , Thomas Hansen, Gordon Ureli us,
Scott Saranecki, Cheryle Chepulis, Marvin Bluste in,
Helen Rutherford. Second Row : Howard Hawley,
Mike Rothman, Ellen Keer, Carole Kirk, Claudea
Teneicken, Sue Tay lo r, Marcia Keno. First Row : Joy
Weiss, Sharry Rugendort, Arnie Lazar, Bonnie Berlin, Kathy Lach, Pam Forgan, Diane Gorski.
MR. SHARP
Back Row : Mike
Mehl, Gary Krispin, Terrence
Comacho , Ray Ste;tz, Jim Lappa, Harry Hammasqui st , Barbara Goodman. Fourth Row: John Vylaskek, Mark Si levt, Karen Quinn, Pame la Carnall,
Pa ull ette Cinman. Third Row: Joan LaBavera, Mike
Stiega i, Ronald Goldsmith , Allen Go ldstein. Second
Row : Elaine Sklar, Linda Akerly, Judith DeLove,
Donna Go ldstein, Vicki Kramer, Linda Guinand.
First Row: Susan Grigg, Sandra Goldberg, Roberta
Comer, Herb Weisberg, William Henricks, Roz
Pepper, Hope Nichalos.
STANLEY
Back Row : Judy Cox, Beryl Cohen, Shirlee Diel,
Kathy Wallies, Barb Ahrens , Andrea Freed, Nancy
Griffith. Third Row: Sharon Oscarson, Sheila Dribin,
Bever ly Culberg, Le slie Garland, Sue Patterson,
Joanne Morris, Avis Mash, Roberta Udelson. Second Row : Richard Minor, Keith Schroeder, Steve
Marino , George Waddel l, Richard Franklin , Roger
Basrak, Steve H irschtick. First Row: Stephen Allaun,
Marc Aronn, Steve Lehtman, Howard Erlich, David
Alex, Alan Semrow, Robert Kleinzweig .
MISS STEINMETZ
Back Row: Char lene Linick, John Bell , Alan Elk in,
Fran Katz,, Bill Novotny, Janet Myles , Diane Majestic, Harvey Silverstone, Bi lly Peterson. Third Row:
Bill Burnstein, Sandra Weiss, Ellen Falcoff, Karen
Skidmore, Harvey Rosenbloom, Bob Davies, John
Simon, Bonnie Lerman. Second Row : Gayle Barron,
Br uce Brown , Warren Wiczer, Paulette Ka lver, Dennis Baumhardt, Kim Hobbs, Ellen Hoffman , Virginia Nelson. First Row: Leslie Fujiye, Rita Kavanaugh , Mary Ellen Oehler, Carol Webster, Arn·i e
Slutsky, Jon Nathan.
�freshmen
'I
MISS TO RG LER
Back Row: Fran Gaefeld, Judy Smith, Mary Schlau,
Nancy Rabin, Sarita Shapira, Chuck Goldstein, Bob
Rivenburgh, Tom Sequel, Bobbie Crafton. Third
Row : Rhonda Gross, Lee Hastman, Louis Lexander,
John Stresser, Fred Kuechenmeister, Ken Hite,
Warren North, David Tooredman, Steve Bernstein.
Second Row: Ann Hall, Linda Radicek, Jeanne
Hahn, Jary Brin, Diane Rifkin, Robin Kole, Diane
Davis. First Row : Bob Gould, Jim Yardley, Judi
Kerstetter, Stanton Schucinsberg, Joel Delman.
MR. WHITLATCH
Back Row : William Powell, Donald Davidson, Pamela
Jacobson, Diane Swanson, Jim Semple, Jeffery
Saferstein, William Chapman, Judith Anderson.
Third Row : Marlene Meyer, Donna Zenner, Aull Joel
Friedman, Robert Lamberty, Justin Wolff, Joan
Nakayama, Sheralyn Mikel, Linda Klinke , Sharyn
Schultz. Second Row: Ronnie Field, Martin Wolfinsoan, David Wolf, David Derex, Alan Rosen, Elizabeth Kucera, Trudy Karp, Barbara Fogel. First Row :
Steve Seltzer, Linda Zee, Daryl Jonas, Ton Haller,
John Schacht, Barbara Abbott, Karen Frandzel.
MR. WI N KLEMAN
Back Row : Gary Meszaros, Harold Kaplan, Jack
Kristof, Dave Rose, Michael Conti, Ronald Fern andez-Rojo. Fourth Row : Dennis Walter, Glen Zimmerman, Barbara Sinkule, Liz Kramer, Mark Chaitkin,
Barbara Freeman . Th ird Row : Ellen Sandler, Barry
Derman, David Messner, James Withall. Second
Row : Mary Jane Kovarsky, Tomilyn Aiello, Sandi
Lamm, Sonja Johnson, Maureen Anger, Corrie Carlington. First Row : Alice Wolfe, Steven Fisher, Melvin Rosenberg, Suzanne Kite, Maureen Zemel,
James Anderson, Don Kuehn.
MR. WITZGALL
Back Row : Roger Williams, Gerry Lindemann, Mike
Wynn, Alex Lerner, Ron Weiss, Larry Pierini, Jean
Timmings, Bill Bates, Dennis Kraus. Fourth Row : Pam
Powell, Judy Eimstad, Karyn Evens, Judy Ditkowsky, Lynn Johnson, Doris Manaugh. Third Row : Ma rk
Weitzman, Linda Endicott, Janice Michael, Bon nie
Bannister. Second Row: Gary Alhalel, Bob Gevirtz,
Allan Rosenberg, Jim Johnson, Jon Gluge, Jerry
Stein. First Row : John Baruck, Scott, Palast, Lynne
Masover, Sharon Jacobs, Kathy Wilke, Dia ne Parsons.
�f
203
�204
�faculty
205
�progressive education
meets the needs of
a dynamic age
Dr. Clyde Parker, Superintendent, strives for the preservation and futherance
of high educational ideals.
This is the last year that the Niles Township Community
High Schools will publish their yearbook jointly. Next year each
school will be a four-year high school and each division will have
its own book. Thi s coming change in policy is indicative of
progress and the rapid growth of the Niles Township High School
System.
We, the faculties and students of our school system, are proud
to be a part of an organization that is dynamic and changes
to meet the educational needs of the young people of the community. It is the hope of all of us that the quality of education will be improved as each change is made. Educational
achievement must keep pace with modern world progress as we
move swiftly into the atomic age.
Our schools must be dedicated to the preservation and
furtherance of the ideals of the American W·ay of Life. Without
this dedication our nation cannot continue to furnish leadership
to the freedom-loving peoples of the world.
The graduates of the Class of 1961 will face some of the
greatest challenges ever faced by any group of young people
since the beginnings of civilized man. It is our hope that your
high school has served you well. We trust that you are prepared
to continue your preparation to serve the peoples of the world
for peace. The cause is great the way is hard. We trust
you are ready.
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
206
I
Mr. Paul J. Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, ably
performs administrative services.
�Dr. Stuart A. Anderson, Assistant Superintendent, is in
charge of curriculum and instruction.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden , Director of Guidance
Testing , supervises students of both divi sions.
Mr . Harold R. Ohlson is Director of Research; Publications, and Community Relations.
Mr. Char les Coker, Business Manager, controls
al l purchasing and is a lso in charge of the nonteaching personnel.
and
�Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh. Principal of the East Division, ab ly directs the activities
of the students and teachers under his jurisdiction.
Mr . Marvin H. lhne is the Assistanf Principal of the East
Division in. charge of juniors.
Dr. John W. Harris, Assistant Principa l of the East Division
is in charge of seniors.
208
�progress brings new
challenges and new
frontiers in education
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannes, Principal of the West Division, direct~ many activities of both teacher and student under his jurisdiction.
Mr. Donald V. Johnson is the Assistant Principal in charge of
freshman at the West Division.
Progress is the primary objective of the Nilehi
administration. Despite the problems of increased
enrollment and the complications of growth in physical facilities, the educational needs of the student body are never neglected. Heartily endorsing
Nilehi's program of accelerated courses and specialized education, the administration works diligently
to provide for each student's needs in the best
possible way. This task, however, is made more
difficult by the many problems encountered in coordinating the activities of two schools into one
unit. Even though it involves more work, the administration looks forward to managing two four
year schools next. year. By providing these new
facilities and adding to the number of faculty members the educational potential of Nilehi makes great
advances, and each graduate is assured of adequate
preparation for whatever future he chooses.
Or. Donald F. Strahan, Assistant Principal, is in charge of
sophomores at the West Division .
209
�Standing: Mr. Ernest 0. Eisenberg, Mr. M. William Wise, Mr. John M. Mau. Seated: Dr. John H. Speer, Mr. Kenneth E. Littrell (President), Dr. Francis J. Saunders (Secretary) , Mrs. Herman S. Bloc h.
The plans for two four year school units have been completed;
a third Nilehi is on the drawing boards; and, the school board's
responsibilities grow more numerous as the number of students and
faculty increases. Even with this continual expansion, the school
board attempts to achieve a close relationship and understanding
with the student body. At their Monday night meetings, social
projects, as well as academic activities are discussed, always with
the welfare of the Nilehi student in mind.
Last years' innovation of direct student reports from such
organizations as S.S.O. and Student Council provided for a
closer student contact and broadened the opportunity for student-school board co-operation. The main objective of this busy
group of community workers is to secure the best educational
advancements for the students of Niles Township High School.
210
board's responsibilities
correspondingly expan
with nilehi's growth
�Officers of the Parent-Teacher Association for 19601961: Standing : Mrs. James Rhodes (Treasurer), Dr.
Nicholas Man nos (Second Vice-President), Mrs. Ray
Osborn (First Vice-President). Seated : Mrs. John Ostermeier (President), Mrs. Howard Thomas (Recording
Secretary), Miss Mildred Hall (Corresponding Secretary).
.
their goals: support, cooperation,
and effective communication between
parents, teachers, and students
Both the Nilehi Parent-Teacher Association
and the Boosters Club are adult groups, organized for the purpose of promoting com munity support for the best attainable programs of education and activities.
The P.T.A., through its monthly meetings
and annual open house, aims at acquainting
the parent w:+h the various parts of the high
school. To keep their members aware of the
happenings at Nilehi, the Nile-0-Gram, a·
monthly newsletter, is published and sent to
all P.T.A. parents.
Working along the same lines as the
P.T.A., the Boosters Club is also concerned
with the welfare and interests of the Nilehi
student, especially in the field of athletics.
The game refreshment stands and athletic
banquets are just two of the many worthwhile projects accomplished by this dedicated group of parents.
Through these programs and activities,
the Nilehi Boosters Club and the ParentTeacher Association serve both their sc hool
and their comm unity.
Membe rs of the Boosters Club: Mr. Ed Artwick, Mr. Marvin H. lhne , Mrs. Eugene Evans, Mr. H arry So rta !,
Mrs. Robert Tune, Mr. Joe Lis, Mrs. James Rhodes, Mr. Fred Gilbert, Mrs. Weenonah Hein, Mr. Irving Hoffenberg, Mr. James Yardley.
211
�students benefit under faculty's expert guidance
Henry Abram
(W) English
Ronald D. Ady
( E) Social Studies
Dr. Daniel Albright
( E) English, Department Head
Hans 0. Andersen
(W) Biology
Charles P. Anderson
(W) Social Studies, Coach
Charles R. Anderson
( E) Physical Education, Driver
Education, Coach
Phyllis Appel
( E) Foreign Lang uage, English
Earle Auge
(E.W) Music
Leo P. Babcock
( E) Driver Education, Social
Studies
Rob·ert L. Bandelier
(W) Mathematics
Lucille Barnes
(W) English
Norma Barts
( E, W) Director: Audio-Visual
Education
Mike Basrak
(E) Physical Education, Department Head, Coach
George Bauer
(W) Physical Education, Coach
Richard Bean
(W) Foreign Language
Kathrine A. Beck
( E) Foreign Language
Rosemary Beil
(W) Foreign Language
Vera J. Berger
(W) Physical Education
212
�Dr. John Betts
( E) Social
Head
Sarah B!acher
(E) English
Thomas Blackburn
(W) Art
Studies,
Department
Anita Blake
Speech Correction
Donald Blair
( E) Foreign Language,
ment Head
Robert E. Bluege
( E) Business Education
Depart-
Gerald W. Boevers
(W) Social Studies
Jan'et Borchardt
(W) Foreign Language
Susan H. Bowersox
( E) Guidance Counselor
Marvin Brett
( E) Mathematics
Edward F. Brufke
(W) Social Studies
Carl E. Burgener
IE) Science, Department Head
Robert J. Botthof
(E) Guidance Counselor
David Burgett
(E) Industrial Arts
Florence M. Butler
( E) Home Arts
Howard M. Byram
( E) Physical Education, Coach
Arnold N. Cajet
( E) Driver Education, Coach
Jean Canning
(E) English
213
�Yvonne M. Carlson
(W) Guidance Counselor
Pete J . Carr
( E) Art
Raymond Carrell
(W) Industrial Arts
Joseph Cech
( W) Mathematics
Mildred L. Cheadle
( E) Business Education
Patricia Clinton
(W) Physical Education
Everett Colton
( E) Social Studies
Arthur Colver
(W) Social Studies
Emily Conklin
(W) Eng lish
Joann Coon
( E) Business Education
William Coyer
(W) Science , Coach
Hal Cress
(W) Driver Education
John M. Cress
(W) Physical Education, Coach
Gentil daRosa
( E) Foreign Language
Annette Davis
( E) Visiting Counselor
Edward Degenhardt
(E) Science
Karl DeJonge
( E) Social Studies
Keith Dickinson
(W) Socia l Studies
214
�Susan Dimon
(W) Mathematics
Judith Ditowsky
(W) Science
Mard·eth Dovre
(W) Business Education
Devora L. Dubow
(W) Speech Correction
Patricia Durkin
(W) Foreign Language
Carol J. Duthie
(W) Foreign Language
James R. Dorsey
( E) Business Education
Paul Eberhardt
(E) English
Mary Edwards
(E) English
Homer Ellis
( E) Science
Jack Emery
( E) Guidance Counselor
Jerry Engle
(W) Mathematics, Coach
Judy Ent
(W) Business Education
Jack Fabri
(W) Social Studies, Coach
June Finfer
(W) English
George Fink
( E) Industrial Arts
Frank Fitzpatrick
(W) Business Education, Acting
Department Head
Norman Frey
(E) English
Irene Garrigan
(W) Librarian
Walter Gast
(W) Foreign Language
Blaine B. Gemeny
(W) Social Studies
215
�Richard K. Gragg
(W) Eng lish
Alice Green
( E) Eng lish
Chades Groeling
[E, W) Music
Sandra Grossman
(E) Engl ish
Jean Hagemann
( E) Foreign Language
John Hallberg
[E)Social Studies
Mildred Hall
(W) Mathematics, Department
Head
Sandra J. Halliday
(W) Physical Education
Katherine Ha meder
[W) Physica l Education
John W. Handzel
(W) Social Studies
John Harmon
(W) Physical Education , Coach
Florence 8. Harrison
(W) Science, Department Head
Ralph S. Harvey
(W) Science
Lorraine Hatscher
(W) English
C. Anne Hawkins
(E) Science
Helen Heitmann
(W) Physic a l Ed ucation, Department Head
Onni Hendrickson
( E) Business Ed ucation
William R. Henry
(El Mathematics
Elizabeth T. Hobbs
(W) Eng lish
Dennis L. Ho·eppner
(W) Science , Mathematics
Earl E. Hoff
( E) Mathematics
216
�Beth Hoffmann
(W) Social Studies
Peggy Honn
(E) Home Arts
Leo Hoosline
(W) Mathematics, Coach
Carole Householder
(W) English
Ada Immel
( E) Business Education, Department Head
Harold Isaacson
(W) Physical Education, Department Head
David Jackson
( E) Social Studies
Jean Jackson
( E) English
Sharon Jenkins
(W) Mathematics
Walter H. John, Jr.
(W) Social Studies
Mary Johnson
(W) Foreign La nguage
Nancy Johnson
( E) Mathematics
Shirley Johnson
(W) English
Edward Joseph
( E) English
Katherine M. Kennedy
(W) English, Department Head
George Kielwasser
(W) Science , Coach
Jean Killebrew
( E) English
Miriam Kipnis
(W) Mathematics
Thomas Kiviluoma
( E) Mathematics, Department
Head , Coach
Terese Klinger
( E) Foreign La nguage
Thomas Koerner
(W) English
217
�Gabriele R. Lachmann
( E) Foreign Language
Jack Lain
(W) Industrial Arts, Department
Head
Diana LaMar
(W) Mathematics
Lois Lamberg
( E) Foreign Language
Donald Larson
( E) Physical Education , Coac h
W illard Larson
(W) Guidance Counse lo r
Elizab eth Lawson
( W) Mathematics
Jane Legge
( E) Librarian
Arthu r H. Leipold
IE) Socia l Studies
Mary Alice Lelli
(W) English
Barba ra LeVine
(W) English
Myra Jean Linden
( E) English
Alic e Line
( W) Home Arts, Department
Head
Hazel Lo ew
( E) Art
Ralph H. Lyerla
(W) Science, Coach
Rob ert Mackey
( E) Industria l Arts
Andrew Magg io
( E) Industrial Arts
Gordon Malone
( E) Business Ed uca tion
218
�Frank Markus
( E) Science, Coach
Nola Marquardt
(W) Foreign Language
Jame s C. Martin
(W) Mathematics
Kenneth Martyn
( E) Science
Jean Massmann
( E) Nurse
Hugh McGee
(E, W) Mu sic, Department Head
Charles Mattka
(W) Social Studies, Department
Head
Stuart B. McKenty
(W) Specia l Education
Barbara Meisterheim
(W) English
Ted L. Meyer
( E) Mathematics
James Michael
( E) Social Studies
James 0. Miller
( E) Guidance Counselor
0
John Moshak
( E) Social Studies
Eugene Napier
( E) Business Education
Raymond G. Nelson
IE) Business Education
Nicholas Odlivak
(W) Physical Ed ucation, Coach
Jane Paine
(W) Eng lish
Angeline Panos
(W) English
219
�Fay Paras
(W) Social Studies
Con C. Patsavas
( E) Social Studies
William R. Paulsen
(W) Socia ' Studies
James Phipps
(W) Physical Ed ucation, Coach
Emil C. Pirok
(E) Socia l Stcdies
Helen A. Porten
(W) Librarian
Leo Provost
(E, W) Music
Rosemary Racine
(W) Physical Education
Albert Rambis
(W) Mathematics
Barbara Ray
( E) Physical Education, Department Head
Parepa Rice
( E) English
Ruth Roberts
(W) Mathematics
Georgianna Robbins
(W) English
Myra Z. Robinson
( E) Science
William Robinson
(W) Social Studies
James P. Rooney
(W) Driver Education, Assistant
Coach
Arleen Rosen
(W) Guidance Counselor
Mary Rosenthal
(W) School Social Worker
220
�George Roth
( E) Director, Student Service Organization
Martin J. Rupe
( E) Socia l Studies
Orland Ruyle
IE, W) Director, Adult Evening
School
Cecil Sacher
(W ) Fore'gn Language
Ernest 0. Salners
(W) Science
Bruce Sandberg
(W) Social Studies
George Scherb
(E) Social Studies
Mary Scherb
(E) English
Pauline Schmidt
(W) Guioance Counsellor
Billy Schnurr
(W) Science, Coach
Marjory Schwab
(W) Foreign Language, Department Head
Alvin Schwartz
(E) English
Bert Sharp
(W) English
Michael Skuban
(W) Physical Education, Coach
Bruce S. Sorensen
(W) Industrial Arts
Harry Sorta[
(W) Guidance Counselo r
John Spatafora
( E) Social Studies
Charlene Sprankel
(W) Mathematics
221
�Eileen Springer
(W) Nurse
Lynn e Stanley
(W) Social Studies
Janet Steinmetz
(W) Foreign Language
Vi rginia Stemp
(E) English
Rachel Stempel
(W) English
Donald Test
( E) Industria l Arts
Tom J. Thomas
(W) Guidance Cou nselor
June Todd
(E) English
Aune Toivola
( E) Guidance Counselor
Robert Tomanek
(W) Physical Education
Diane J. Torgler
(W) English
Milan Trnka
(W) Physica l Education
Ronald A. Van Arsdale
(W) English
Gwyn Walker
( E) Physica I Ed ucatio n
Mary E. Walker
( E) Librarian
Virginia Walker
( E) Home Arts
Jane Waller
( E) Physical Ed ucation
William Warner
( E) Driver Educatio n, C oach
222
�Bernard E. Welch
( E) Science
Gal·e Wesley
(E) Industrial Arts,
Department Head
I Deceased: April I, 1961)
Re x Whitlatch
(W) Driver Educa t ion
Ralph Wiedl
(W) Mathematics
Dr. Wayne Wigell
(W) Guidance Counselo r
Frances Williams
(W) Mathematics
James W inkleman
(W) Science
Marie Wise
(W) Physical Education
Barry Witzgall
( W) M a•hematics
George Wollschlaeg·er
( E) Social Stud'es
Hayward Wood
( E) Social Studies
Donn Wright
( E) Social Stud ies
Nancy Young
(W) Physical Educa t io n
Dr. Bernard Zagorin
(E) Social Stu d ies
Carole Zombo
( W) Physica I Education
223
�supporting staffs work efficiently
"behind the scenes"
Although little contact between Nilehi's nonteaching staff and students exists, this hard working group does not go unappreciated. They are
one of the most essential groups at Niles, for
their work forms the basis of smooth functioning of the school. The office, library, audio-visual,
and custodial staffs are responsible for the many
necessary details that make life at Nilehi enjoyable
and efficient.
The East and West Division office staffs are
in charge of the daily bulletins, the switchboard,
student registration, scheduling, and mail distribution. Accounting for the many volumes of
books, providing reserve pamphlets, and helping
students to find necessary information 'are the duties
of the Nilehi librarians. The provision of slides,
films, records, and tape-recorders comes under the
auspices of the audio-visual aids department. Preparation of the pleasing meals and the maintenance
of the technical facilities of the school are capably
managed by the cafeteria and custodial staffs. These
behind the scenes workers are appreciated by
both the students and faculty for their all-important
services to Nilehi.
East Division Administrative Secretaries: Standing: Mrs.
Eleanor Christopher (Secretary to Dr. Kavanaugh), Mrs.
Mary Vrablik (Secretary to Dr. Harris). Seated: Mrs.
Frances Stachowiak (Secretary to Mr. Ruyle), Mrs. Sylvia
Terman (Secretary to Mr. lhne).
West Division Central Office: Standing: Mrs. Elvi Maki (Clerk), Mrs.
Helene McGinnis (Bookkeeper), Mrs. Elinor Zehnle (Secretary to Mr.
Johnson), Mrs. Dorothy Scanlon (Registrar), Mrs. Rhea Miner (Secretary to Dr. Strahan). Seated: Mrs. Helene Jennings (Clerk), Mrs.
Marion Thomas (Secretary to Dr. Mannes), Mrs. Mildred Bellezzo
(Clerk) .
•
-
East Division Ma in Office: Standing: Mrs. Alice Pazen (Clerk),
Mrs. Ruth Johnson (Clerk). Seated: Mrs. June Schmitzer
(Clerk) .
Theresa A. Schweitzer (Bookkeeper).
�We st Division Business Office: Standing: Ruth O lso n (Secretary to Mr. Coker) , Mrs. He lene Snyder (Clerk) , . Mrs.
Betty Moe (C lerk), Connie Rod opoulos (Clerk). Seated: Mrs.
Lee No rri s (Cle rk) , Mrs. Rosine Sowinski (Bookkeeper).
West Divi s:on Centra l Admini st rat ion Office: Mrs. June King (C lerk),
Mrs. Jean Stolle ry (Secretary to Dr. Ander so n), Mrs. Harriet J ohnson (Secretary to Dr. Parker) , Mrs. Marie Marsha ll (Secretary to
Dr. Ryden), Mrs. Li lly Lubin (Se creta ry to Mr. Oh lson ).
r
Ea st Divi sio n Attendance Office: Standing: Mrs. Margaret
Ba nks (Secretary to Mr . Schubert). Seated: Mrs. Roslyn Pacenta (C lerk), Mrs. Garnette Fau lkner (Clerk) .
-
East Div:sion Rea istrar s: Seated: Mrs. Elna Hawk (Clerk),
Standing: Mrs. Beatrice Godfriaux (Registrar).
Mr. Anton Schubert, Attendance Offi cer, direct s
the functions of the attendance offices of both
I•
•
•
0 1v1s1ons .
SCHOOl OIS11tCJS
We st
Office:
Ric hey
Bridget
Division
Attendance
Seated: Mrs. Margaret
(Clerk). Standing: Mr s.
Cairo (Clerk) .
225
�East Division library and Audio-Visual Aids: Mrs.
Bernice Wilke (Clerk), Mrs. Razelle Tabel (Clerk),
Mrs. Ann Olsen (Clerk).
West Division Library and Audio-Visual Aids:
Mrs . Bernadette Bl um (Clerk ) ,. Mrs. Charlotte
McCann (Clerk), Mrs. Stephanie Szymanski.
East Division Guidance Office : Standing : Mrs . Harriet Kneip (Secretary
to Junior counselors). Seated: Mrs. Lorraine Carlington (Clerk), Mrs.
Gladys Kroeppler (Secretary to Senior counselors).
226
West Division Guidance : Seated : Mrs. Ruth Ethelhuber
(Secretary to Freshman counselors). Standing : Mrs. Elsie
Anderson (Secretary to Sophomore counselors).
�Mr. Russell Pirovano, Head Custodian
of the West Division, is 1n charge of
their maintenance staff.
Mr. Jules Roels , Head Custodian of
the East Division, is in charge of t~e
custodial staff.
Ea st Division Cafeteria Staff:
Back Row : Ethyle Thomas, Harriett Zajas, Mande Oslund, Lucille
Maki, Ruth Krause, Mabel Sacaturo, Marie Cannon, Hazel Larkin .
Front Row : Marie Valk, Nelva Knepper, Eleanor Scheibe, Irene Steek,
Dorothy Ahrendts, Katherens Norman, Virginia Knepper.
West Division Cafeteria Staff:
Back Row : Irma Hall, Martha Nemanich, Jean Larson, Est her Fountaine, Carolyn Borchert, Ha rriet Binzer, Julie Rammel, Linnea Larson,
Inez Bergsrrom, Lillian Doyle, Edith Kerley. Second Row : Ebba McNeill,
Virginia Novotny, Lydia Bowman, Ruth Feldpauseh, Elsie Anderstrom,
Ethel Leal, Mildred Sinkule, Marguerite Van Grimbergen . Front Row :
Carol Helman, Jennie Randall, Helmi Meyers, Alice Kluesing, Augusta
Racana (missing).
East Division Custod ial Staff :
Back Row : Harold Rustiberg, Fred Shreeve, William Geeraerts, Fred
Studin, Bernard Mur ray. Front Row: Walter Kolbus, Johanna Eincrsen,
Ma rga ret Henning, Helen Compaer, Cataldo Mastrotrtaro.
West Division Custodial Staff:
Back Row : Dante Dinel li Alex Ross , G len Hagland, Thomas Mallen ,
Edwin Kaniff, Frank Lewicki. Front Row : Howard Erickson, Arthur Bertram Edward Koz lowski , Frank Walker , John Dalicandro.
�acknowledgement
From a year . . . to a month . . . to a week . . .
to a day, •he yearbook staff has attempted to capture
and preserve the memories of time in its passing.
Many of our remembrances are prominent and bring
to mind something special and exciting, while others
quickly fade and dim into the normal, everyday
hum-drum of high school activity. From cover to
cover, the yearbook staff has planned and designed
the 1961 Reflections . . . the structure of time in
retrospect. We extend our thanks to Root Studio
photographers, Mr. Koenig of the Norman King
Publishing Company, Mr. Raymond Nelson, general
staff advisor, Mr. Henry Abram, sophomore staff
advisor, Miss Jean Jackson, senior section advisor,
and to the entire facult'( for their splendid cooperation throughout the year.
MARY ANN FREDA, Editor
228
�INDEX
SENIORS
Abbink, Elizabeth
98,121
Abbott, Craig . . . .. . . . . . . .
121
Abrams, Albert
121
Accomando, Valerie
121
Adelman, Joel
......... 121
Adler, Michael
121
Ahren;, Laverne
121
Ahrens, Marilyn
121,161
Aiello, Mary Jane
98,44, 121
Albrecht, Eva
121
Alder, How a rd
8I,74,75,80,121
Aling, Jacqueline
...... 121
Allison, Diane
67,121
Al port, Susan
42,44, 121,49
Ambrogio, Arlene
121
Anderson, Brent
121
Anderson, Kay
45, 121
Anderson, Keith
83,87,121
Anderson, Sandra
122
Anderson, Stanley
44, 122
Anderson, Susan
122,55
Andrews, Nettie
122,60,61
Arbetman, Linda
122
Archibald, William
81,97,75,80, 122
Arden, Neil
122,59
Arnoff, Samuel
107,33,22,63
Aronson, Denise
122
Aronson, Judith
66,67, 122,63
Artelt, Jeannette
122
Ascher, Allison
122
Auer, Robert
122
Bacci, Raymond
122
Baer, Frank
122
Barber, Betty-Ann
122,58,59
Barbera, Rosalie
28,22
Baren, Cynthia
122
Barker, William
94,97, 123
Barkey, Kathleen
123
Barr, John
123
Barron, Bonnie
123
Bartels, Rodney
123
Basofin, Susan
123
Bass, Michael
94,97,75, 123
Baumgartner, Noreen
123
Becker, Sydney
123
Begun, Judi
123
Beilin, Lawrance
123
Belgarbo, Wendy
113,65, 123,58,59
Bendel, Carol
123,57,59
Bennett, Susan
123,58,61
Benson, Linda
69,45, 123, 120
Benson, Raymond
123
Benson, Ronald
123
Benson, Sandra
123,63
Berger, Diane
124,63
Berger, Ira
38,39,46,124
Bergquist, Linda
124
Berkson, Margo
124
Berlin, Sharon
124
Berman, Irwin
124
Bernberg, Bruce
124
Bernstein, Eleanor
124
Bernstein, Frank
124
Bernstein, Howard
44,47, 124,51
Bert, Mary
124
Bettey, Bruce
88,97, 124
Bextel, Donald
124,49
Bianchi, Ralph
124
93, 124
Blackstone, Robert
Bia isdell, Patricia
124
Blanck, Willmar
124
Blender, Brian
124
Bleser, Patricia ....... , . .
125
Blitstein, Elissa
125
Blumenthal, Edward
125
Bohn, Robert
43,47, I 25,5J)
Bolon, Laurence
125
Bolon, Roberta
125
Bookshester, Steven
39,40,46, 125,49
Boosales, James
25,97,75,45,46, 125,
Boshuis, Ida
Boston, Sharon
Boyajian, Wayne
Boyesen, James
Brandenburg, Joan
Brandzel, Karyn
Braun, Barbara
Braverman, Susan
49
125,59
125,57
125
90,91,97,75, 125
125,52
125
113, 125,58,59
125
Breen, Bette
125
Brei, Sharon
111,73,125
45, 126
Brody, Barry
Bromberg, Lee
24,45,47, 126
176
Bronis, Patricia
Bronstein, Sherrie
45, 176
126
Brower, Gerald
Brown, Alfred
126
Brown, Carolyn
126,51,63
Brown, Elaine
126
97,75,126
Brown, Harvey
Brown, Howard
126
Brusin, Bonne
126
Bublick, Lynn
126
Buchholz, William
126
Buchler, Susan
126
Burlini, Alfred
31, 126
Burnstein, Robert
69,176,120
Burzik, Ca rolyn
·126, 120
Bush, Diane ........ .
126
Cagney, Gloria
Callens, Joan
127
Carlson, Glenn
93, 127
Carr, William
97,80,45, 127
Casbarian, Paul
127,60
Catellier, Ronald . . . . . . . . .
127
Caulfield, William
127
Cech, Bruce
46, 127
Chagares, Amanda
127
Chang, James
24,44,47, 127
Chechopoulos, George
127
Cherry, Gloria
127
Chester, Steven
127
Chojnowski, Richard
127, 120,60
Christensen, David
127,61
Christensen, Louise
12 7
Christiansen, Cynthia . .
127
Christopoulos, Michael
127
Claassen, Marshall
88,97, 127,61
Cleburne, Patricia
128
Cohen, Larry
128
Cohen, Sheldon
128
Cohn, Steven
128,61
Cohn, Stewart
128
Colitz, James
128
Colman, William
128
Comitor, Lynda
128
Connell, David
128
Cooper, Marilyn
128
Corey, Ronald
45, 128
Corman, Heloise
128
Costoplos, Priscilla
6,39,48, 128, 120
Council, Martha
128,49
Creager, Kermit
128,63
Crosby, Denis
128
Crowley, William
128
Cunningham, Sheila
128
Curtiss, Colleen . . . . . . . . . .
129
Cuser, George
129
Cyburt, Raymond
129
Daglas, Artemis
129
Daglas, Iris . . . . . . . . . . . .
129,49
Dahl, Dennis
129
Dahlin, Nancy
129
Dahlquist, James
129
Dalen, Susan
129
Dallia, Lawrence
26,45, 129,49
David, Victor
129
Davidson, Michael
129
Davis, Ann
......... .
129
Davis, Barbara
........ . 129
Davis, Bronson
90,91 ,97,75,38,39,45,
46, 129
Davis, Robert
129
Deck, Robert
83,97,75,38, 129
Dell'Aringa, Nancy
129,58,59
DeMartino, Dominic . . . . . . . . .
130
Demas, Maria
130
Demlow, Sharon
130
Den,kman, William
116,97,75,38,46,
130
Des E~fants, Mary . . . . . . . . . .
130
Dethlefsen, Elaine
130
Deutsch, Rhonda
130
DeVeirman, Karen
130
Dilg, Bruce
94,97,79,80,46, 130, 120
Dingman, Patricia
130
Ditkowsky, Carole
130
Djidich, Roberta
130,59
Dobrowolski, Dennis
81,90,3,97,7 1,
74,75,80, 130
Doner, Lynda
130,57
Donile, Dean
130, 120
Dorman, Judith
130
Dressel, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . .
130
Dritlein, Joan
130
Dubman, Olive
131
DuBoff, Susan
131,57
Du Bow, Seymour
38,45, 46,47, 13 1,50
Duffey, Beverly
13 i ,57
Duren, Marvin
131,59
Durston, Donna
131
Dziadula, Judy
67, 13 1
Eales, Bruce
69, 131
Eaman, Nancy
131
Eames, Willard
19,75,80, 131
Edwards, Donald
13 1
Ehlers, Barbara
. . . . . . . . . 131
Ehrensaft, Kenneth
83,94,79,45, 131
Ehrensaft, Philip
15,45,46,47, 13 1, 120
Eidenberg, Dorothy
131
Eilers, D~nald
131
Einsweiler, Noreen
131
Eischen, Beth
38, 46, 131,49,52
Eisenberg, Sandra
132
Ekstein, Samuel
132,63
Elke, Jacqueline
132
Elkin, Elaine . . . . . . . . .
132,55
Elkin, Ellen
132,59
Elkins, Stephen
132
En berg, Anita 69,34,39,45,46,48, 132,49
Engstrom, Pamela
38, 132,58,59
Epstein, Jay
132
Erickson, George
132
Esmail, Carol
132
Ettinger, Toby
132
Evans, Larry
45,47, 132,S0,54
Evans, Myrna
132
Evey, Sharon . . . . . . . . .
132
Fagerstrom, Penelope
132,61
Fahey, Richard
132
Fajnor, Robert
132
Feinberg, Marvin
133,60
Feinberg, Robert
115,34,44,47, 133,
49 ,50
Feinzimer, Michael
38,133,59
Feldstein, Jeffrey
13 3
Fenn, Michael
90, 133
Ferdman, Jeanne
133
Ficks, Ronald
133
Fimoff, Susan ..
133
Firmiss, Barbara
I 33,55
Fisher, William
97,75,80,39, 133
Flaherty, Carol
110,72, 133
Focht, Nancy
133
Fogel, Robert
133
Ford, Thomas
133
France, Adrienne
I 33,63
Frank, Tamara
133
Franks, John
133
Freda. Mary Ann
98,40,44, I 33
Freed, Nina
134,64
Freres, Sharon
134,57
Friedman, Franklin
45, 134
Friedman, Joan
45, 134,58
Friedman, Marsha
134
Friedman, Randy
134
Fryde, Rena
134
Fung, James
97,75,80, 134
Futterman, Marla
134,55
Gain, Allen
........ . .. 134
Gallaher, Kenneth
97, 134
Galsky, Gloria
98, 134,63
Gans, Natalie ...... . . .
134,45
Garcia, Judith
134
Garro, Robert
134
Geisler, Ric ha rd
134
Gelfand, Sandra
134
Gerber, Allan
134,63
Ghionzoli, Carol ..... '' ...... ' 135
Gibson, Barbara
I I 1,73, 135
Glading, Keith
135
Glass, Susanna ....... . .
I 02, 45,35
Glaude, Paulette
135
Glazer, Robert
135
Godemann, Sharon
135
Godfria ux, Mary
55,98, 45, 135,64
Gold, Marcia
135
Goldberg, Sydney ... . . .... .
135
Golden, Enid
135
Goldfarb, Linda
135,51,61
Goldman, Paul
94,97,135
Goldman, Susan
135,59
Goldstein, Arla
135
Goldstein, Geraldine
135
Goldstein, Loretta
65,44, 135,61
Goldstein, Roberta
135
Goldstein, Sandra
66,43, 136
Golemba, Leslie
136
Gooding, Marilyn
136
Goodman, Joel
83, 136
Goodman, Stuart
136
Gordon, Adrienne
136
Gordon, Allen
136
Gordon, Joan ........ .
47, 136
Gordon, Norman
136
Gorenstein, Stewart
136
Gorman, Terrence
42, 136
Goss, Denise
21,42,65,44, 136
Gould, Barbara
136
Goush, Diana
136
Green, Arnold
136
Green, Marcia
136
Greenberg, Joy
136
Greene, Dale
137,55,63
.-. ,
Green, Gari-Sue
•Of
Greeneberg, Fern
137
Greenspan, Judith
137
Gregory, Teddy
137
Griebel!, Mary
137
Grosky, Reid
... , . .... .
137
Gross. Clarette
137
Grubb, Jeanne
137
Gunn, Charlene
137
Gustafson, Janet
137,55
Gustin, Maurice
137
Gutbrod, Larry
137
Halperin, Leonard
137
Halpern, Robert
137
Halvorsen, Reed
88, 46, 137, 120,49
Handwerker, Neal
..... ' 137
Hansen, Susan
110,72,137
Hanson, Robert
137
Hardel, Geoffrey
138
Hardt, Brian
83,138,97
Harris, Caredith
138
Harris, Frances
138, 120,58,59
Harris, Michael
138
Harris, Richard
138
Harrison, Barbara
138
Hartman, Hilaire ........ .
138
Hartman, Sandi
138
Hauser, Conrad
138
Hauser, Ronald
138
Hawkins, James
..... ... . .
138
Hawkins, Paul ........ .
138
Healy, Gerald
138
Hehn, Cary
........ .
138
Hendriks, Barbara
73, 13!1
Henrichs, Barbara
138
Henry, Susan
139
Herbold, Arlene
139
Herrmann, Paul
139
Herzberg, Sharon .. .... .. . . 139,5 1
Herzog, Mirah
11 5, 139
Hess, C . Carl
......... .
139
Hibbert, Nancy
139,49
Higginson, Donald
139
Higgs, Glenn
139
H ilfman, Louis .. . .. .. ... .
139
Hills, Daniel
13 9,7 5
H illsberg, Patricia
139
Hirsh, Marilyn
34,39 ,40, 44, I 39 ,62
Hirte, Bruce ..
79, 139, 49
229
�INDEX
Hoag, Peter
88 , 139
Hodges, Joyce
39, I 39
Hogan, Louanne
139
Hoinacki Susan
139
Hoke, Joan
98,45, 139,61
Honig, Michael
45 ,47 , 140,54
Howard, David
79, 140
Hutchings, William
140
Hyman. Helene
140
Irwin, Gerald
140,61
lsel, Richard
81,80,75, 140
Iverson Judith
110 140,120
Iverson, Valerie
140
Jacobs, Janice
140
Jacobsen, Susan
140
Jacobson Roger
68,45, 140
,Ia eger Renata
140, 120
Janis, Michael
140
Janse, Jan
88, 140
Jenkins, Judith
140
Jensen, Mar ianne
140
Johnson, Bever ley
. ' .. '' ... 140
Johnson, Brian
140
Johnson, Emma
141
Johnson , Gordon
88, 141
Johnson, Joanne
141
Johnson, Judy
141
Johnson, Lynn .... . ... .
141
Johnson, Ronald
97,45, 141
Jornd , Ro nald
141
Josefson, Karen
45, 141
Kadish, Judith .... .. .... .
141
Kalfen, Barbara
141
Kalitowski, Kenneth
141
Ka lmis, Lynn
141
Kamen sky, Paul
141
Kan ofsky, Jeffrey
90, 141
Kapchinski, Dorothy
141,55
Ka plan, Adrian
141 ,6 3
Kap lan, Bever ly
141
Kaplan, Myra
141
Kardoff, Susan
142
Ka rel. Barbara
142
Karlesky, LaVerne
142
Karlov, Linda
142, 15, I 07,45, 120
Karpman, Irene
18 ,44, 142,58,60,6 1
Karr, Thomas
142
Kastil, Gayle
142
Katien, Edward
142
Katz, Barbara ..... .. . .
142,61
Katz, David
88, 142
Katz , Lawrence
44, 142 , 120
Kaufman, Melinda
66, 142 ,51
Keller, Margot
142.63
Kemp, Sandra
142
Kennedy, Adrienne
43,45 ,46 , 142 ,57
Kilcullen, Frederick
142
Kirschner. Judith
142 ,60,6 1
Kirshner, Robert
88,97, 142
Kiso, Elizabeth
39 ,45, 143
Kitch, James
143
Klaveter , Li nda
..........
143 ,55
Kleiman, Barbara
143
Klein, Frances
143
Klein, Judith . . .......... . .
143
Klein, Leon
143
Kleinman , Jean
143
Klingbeil, Pa ul
143
Klopp, Ronald ........ .. .
143
Knight , M cClel land
143
Koehler , Ronal d
143
Kofoed, Ja cqueline
110,37,44,46, 143
Kolderup,
Ba rbara
I 08,46, 143,58 ,59
Komar, Jacqueline
143
Kooperman, A lan
143
Kasdon, Greer
25 ,45 , 143 ,55
Koseor, Robe rt
84,90,97, 143
Kottmeier, Kent
94 , 144,49
Kraemer, Arlene
144
Kraitsik, Jeanette
144
Kramarczyk , Ro bert
144,60
Kraus, Margot
144
Kreinick , Stephen
45, 144
Kremer, Joseph
26 ,47, 144,50
Kretschmar, Nancy
144, 120
Kroger, Laurie
144
Krol l, Larry
144
Krone. Gloria
144,63
Kroon, Judith
45 , 144, 120,49
Krugly, Myra
. ' .. .. '.'..
144
230
Kryski, Va le rie
. .. . . . . . .
144
Kuebler , Lind a
144
Kuehn, Lloyd
93 ,97, 144
Kuehn, Wayne
144
Lain, Larry .................. 144
Laing, Sandra
......... 43,145,55
Lamme, Robert
88,69 ,38, 145
Landerman, Myrna
145,63
Lantz, Richard
. . . . . . . . . . 145
Lascody, Larry
97,79 , 145
LaScola, Nancy
145
Laskov, Rochelle . . . . . . . . .
145
Laursen, Barbara
66,145
La Vay , Susan
145
Layden, Diane
I 12 , 145,58,59
Lazaar, John
145
Lazar, Emi l . .. .. .. ..
145,120
Learner, Leslie
45, 145
Lees, Mari lyn
145,59
Lehman, Caro line
145
Lehman , J udith
145
Lemanski, Sandra
145
LeMieux, Yvette
98 , 145,120
Leon, .J oy
146
LeRoy, Jani ce
45, 146
Lev , Jeffrey
146
Levin, Barbara
146
Levin, Robert
88, 146
Levine, Ellen
146
Le Vi ne. Sus an
38 ,98, I I I ,45, 146
Lev ison, Wi lliam
43, 146
Lewin, Ma nya
146
Libe rti, Annemarie
98, 146
Licausi, Concetta
146
Li ppens, Patri c ia
67, 146,45
Lis, Marion
46,48, 146
Lissner , Lawrence
26 , 146
Little, Thomas
146
Lockwood, G len n
146
Lubeck, Rita . . . . . . . . . . . .
146
Lueder, Carol
61, 146
Lundberg, Carl
147
McAv oy, Patricia
18,48 , 147 , 120
McBrayer, Barry
147
M cCa rthy , Jame s
147
M cClen don , Loren
147
M c C olloch, Mary
65,44, 147
Mahaffey, Cra ig
147
Mahnke, Mary Ann
43 , 147
Mana ssa, Diane
147
Mann, Sharron
147
Manzard o, Denni s
28,97,75, 147
Marcus, Fe rn
147
Marcy, Robin
38, 147
Marine s, Peter
147
Ma rio, Barbara
147,55
lv1ark , Ro bert
38,45, 147, 120
Marn stein, Marsha ll
147
Mar shall, Penelope
147
Martin, Carol
65,69 ,39 ,40,44,46,
48,148,49,55,62
94, 148
65 ,69,42,45,48,
148 ,57
Ma saracchi a, Jo seph
148
Ma sek, Ri chard
84,85,39, 148
Ma sters, Ted . . . . . . . . . .
148
Mathe so n, Myra
148 , 120,55
M atzick, Kenneth
83,97,39,46, 148,
120
Ma u, Bruce
148
Maxe n, Marcia
148
May, Virgin ia
148
Mazer, Stuart
148
Mead ows, Roberta
28, 148
Meadows, Teddie ... .. .... .
148
Me isner, Robert
148
Melamed, Mitche ll
39, 148
Melehe s, Barbara
67, 148
Me ltzer, Pame la
148
Men coni , Sandra
69 , 149
Mende l, Louis
149
Mende lson, Gene
149
Merriman, Steven
149
Merte s, James . . ......... . .
149
Meyers, Judith
149
Mi con, Ronald
149
Midas , H.
45
Mik olay, Raym on d
149
Miller, Donna
149, 110,72,59
Mart in, Jeffrey
Martin o, Carmelia
M i fer,
149
Miller,
45, 149, 120
Mi ller,
31 , 149,57
Mil ler , Steven
84,94,97,38, 149
Mi lls, Larry
90,97,75,76, 149
M ils tein, Terrene
149
Mink us, David
90, 149
M i re sse, Jame s
81,97,75,80,46, 149
Mitchel l, Gloria
149
Mo ldofsky, Howard
150
Monson , Walter
150
Morgan, Linda
150,58 ,59
Morish ita, Joyce
45, 150
Morten, Stanley
11 ,46 , 150, 120
Mue ll er, Peter
39 ,45, I 50
M uelle r, Sandra
150,63
M urlas, Joan
3, 16, 107,
I 08, 72,46, 150, 120
M urphy, Mi chael
150
Myer, Barbara
150
Nack, Dorothy
150
Nadler, Edward
45 , 150,60,61
Naftulin , Mari ly n
150
Nard i, James
150
Nechtman, Eileen
150,55
Neer, David
..... .. .. .
150
Neimer, Barbara
48, 150
Nelson, Constance
150
Nelson, James
88,151,97
Nelson, Karen
151
Nessel, Bari
151
Neumann , William
151
Neumeister, JoAnn
46, 151 ,49
Newho use, Irene
151
Newman , Shona
151
Nieder , Robert
20, 151
Nison, Steven
.. ' .... .. .. 151
Norgan, Kenneth
37,40 ,45,46, 151
Novitt, Sharon
151,57
Novotny, Joseph
151
Nutting , Robin ...... . .... .
151
O'Donnell, Mary
151
Oehlberg, Georgia
151
Olmsted, Stephen ..
151, 120
Olsen, Gary
40,45,46 , 151,50
Olson, Wa lter
151
Omachel, Richard
152
O'Neil, Pri scilla
152
Oppenheim , Joe l
88,39, 152
Orba ch, Sandra
I 15,34, 152,64
Orzoff, Dana
152
Orzoff, Jeffrey
' .. '. ' .... . 152
Osborn, Sus an
98,111,65,33,
Oserman, Steven
O ste rmeier , Margaret
Overton, Nancy
Palcheck, Theresa
Pa!m, Sandra
Palmer, Bonn ie
Panico , Nina
Paoue~. Dale
Pau.I , Patricia
Pau l, Su san
Paw !ows ki, Henry
Pearl man , Ethel
Pearson , Alan
Pelzmann , Catherine
Perlman , Ei le en . . . . .
Perlman, Inez .. .. ..
Peter rnn, Dona ld
Peter so n, Richard
Pflieger, Dona ld
Pf l ieger, Mary
Phi llips, Cla udette
42,45, 152
47, 152,50
98, 152
38,46, 152
152
152
152
. . . . . . . . . 152
152
110,72,45 , 152
I 0 I, 152
152
153
153,59
44, 153,54
. . . . . . . 153,57
.. .
153
153
46, 153.59
79, 153,49,60,b I
153
98,42 , 153,49
Ph illips, Mary
153
Pleason, Pa ulette
43 , 153
Pohl, H ow ard
153
Pol lack, Earl
153
Polster, Robert
153
Portnoy, Stuat
153, 120
Potrue, Robert
153
Povit<ky, Morr is
153
Powell, Br ue"
154,59
Pri ce, Norn ..rn
154
Proft, Lawrence
I 07.38, 154, 120
Pu ccinelli , Jame s
93,97, 154
Puerke l, Bonnie
154
Przybylski, John
.. ..... ..
154
Ra cana, Lawrence
154
Raiski, Konald
154
Ra kos, Sharon
154
Rakowski, Th omas
154
Rand , .Jaynet
154
Ra smussen, Rex
154
Rav ine, Ly nn
.. .. .. .. . 154
Raym ond, Connie
IOI, 154
Read ing, Nancy
154
Rec her, Dav id
43, 154
Reda , James
154
Redding, Denni s
97, 154
Regan , Terry
155
Re hw aldt, Richard
75, 155
Reic h, M yrna
155,59
Rei chert, Diane
155
Rei che rts , James
97,75, 155
Re i nger, Roger
97, 155,79 ,49
Reinier , Geraldine ..... . ... ... 155
Reinke, W illiam
90, 155
Re st, Zelda . .
I 55
Rhode s, Robert
155
Ri ce, Patri cia
155
Ri chmond, Linda
155,57
Rieff, Melvyn
155,50,54
Riefstahl , Lois
98.45.155
Rifkin, Bennett
155
Ri sh'Ol, Ina
44, 155
Ritter, Lu cille
155,58 ,59
Ritter , Roger
155
Rodman , Sue
156
P. ome, Ma llo ry
156
Rood, Karen
98, 156
Ro per , Stewart
94,97, 75, 156
Rosem an, Jorden
156
Rosen, Pau l
156
Rosentha l, Arlene
156
Ro sen tha l, Glenn
45 ,47 , 156,60,61
Rosin,ki, J ustyna
156
Roth , Mart in
156
Rot holtz, Michae l
38 , 156,49
Rothm an, Miriam
113, 156,58 ,59
Roubinek , Brian
156
Rove 1!, Jeffrey
156,60
Rudich , .Ana lee
39 , 156
Ru 5'o, Joyce
33 , 156
Sa bey, Edward
I 0,90, 156, 120
Schnoff, Robert
156,50
Sa cos, Janet
43, 157
Sack , Ruth
111 , 157
Sacks, Richard
..........
157
Sa coma no, Louisa
.. ...... .
157
Sacomano, Mary Lo uis a
157
Saflarski , Barbara
157
Safrani c, Jame s
16, 157
Saidera, Mitch ell
157
Sakover, Jer ry
157
Sa mole, Myron
97,75, 157,59
:iantore, Peggy
157
Sargeant , Marilyn
157,63
Saunders, Gertrude .. 40 ,45 , 157,49,62
Savage, Jame s
45, 157
Savner , David . . . . . . . . . . .
157
Saxon, Susan
157
Scacco, Dan iel
157
Sch ada , Steven ........ .. .
157
Schaeffer, Eugene
158
Scharf, Charles
158
Shapiro, Jero ld
159
Shapiro, Phi li p
39, 159, 120
Sc hayer, Susan
158,55
Scherer , Mary
158
Schiff, Rosanne
I I 0, 158
Schneider, Rhoda
158
�INDEX
158,63
Schramm Ann
102, 158
Schr"mm, Virginia
158
Schroeder, Jo Anne
158
Schulman, Diane
158
Schulte, Ralph
158
Schultz, Sharon
90, 158
Schwartz, Barry
158
Schwartz, Susan
158
Scott, t'-lancy
158
Searing, Edward
158,60
Sears, Joel
159
Sedlacek. William
I 0 I , I I 1.7 3, I 59
Seedorf, Susan
159
Seg a I, Barbara
159
Seitler, Helene
72. I 59 ,49 ,60,6 1
Selby Richard
72, 159,49 ,60
Selby, Robert
73, 159
Senger, Caro'e
159
Shandling, Fred
159
Shapiro, Gerald
159
Shapiro, Sandra
159
Shapiro, Winifred
159
Sheffield, Roger
Sheldon, Judith 26, 117,44,48, 159, 120
159
Sher, William
159
Shevelenko, Terry
159,63
Shilris, Carol
160
Sholin, Judith
107 , 160
Shores. Sharon
160
Shulman, Richard
160
Shuman, Leslie
158
Schneider, Sharon
158
Schoene, Sandra
160
Shurle·1, Janice
160,57
Sieber, Do lores
160
Siegel, Marcia
1 Richard
94,97, 160
Siege ,
160
Silverman, Marsha
160
Silverstein, David
160
Simmons, Ronald . .
160
Simon, Barbara
160
Simonsen, Marylu
160
Sims, Betty Jo
160
Sims, Dewey ........ .
45, 160,64
Singer, Carol
... 160
Singer, Lorraine
Sklar, Linda ........ . 66,45, 160,63
161, 120
Siad, James
161
Sliv e, Elayne
161
Slotky, Bonnie
Sletten, Susan
161
Smith , Carol
161
161
Smith , Lois ........ .
161
Smith, William
33
Soflarski, Barbara
Solomon, Barbara
Soquet, Lawrence
161
Sosnowski, Kenneth
161
161
Spagat, Fern
161
Speicher!, Patricia
161
Spiegel, William
161
Spinnato, Anthony
97,75,161
Spirrison, James
45, 161
Stadelmann, Joan
161, 120 49
Stapelfeld, Elizabeth
Stark, Thom
.... . .. 16 1
161
Starr, Wiiliam
162
Steffen M ichae
162 ,57
Steie, Louann
162
Stein, Narlene
162
Steinberg, Mer le
162
Stengl, Robert
162
Stern, Arlene
45 , 162
Stern, Elaine
68, 162
Stetz. Rona ld
18,42, 162.60
Stevens, Craig
162
Stille, Judith
162
Stiska, Eveline
162
Stone, Peggy
162
Stone, Richard
162
Strom, Arlene
162
Strouse, Gayle
110,72,45 163 , 120 58
Stryker, Karyn
163
Barry
Stunke
163
Subrin, Lawrence
163
Sucherrnan, Sheryl . . . . . . . . . . .
163
Suckow, Joan
163
Sul!ivan, Michae l
66,45, 163
Swanson, Charlotte
163
Swanson, Dale
163
Swanson, Mari lyn
163
Sylvester. Howard
I 0I,163
Yaendler, Irene
.. 163
·1·anaschuk, Nancy
.. 163
Tankus, Donna
45, 163
Taylor, Grant
163
. . .. . . .. . . .
Taylor, Susan
163
Temper, Gary
163 ,6 3
Homa, Chery l .., . .
I 07 ,46, 163, 120
Thomas, Virginia
164,60,61
Thommes, Robert
164,53
·1-horsen, Alice
43,164
fompkin, Lois
164
'lopper, Marcia
90,164
Traff, John
164
Trommer, Pamela
164
Tropstein, Donna
164
Trufant, Barbara
97,75,80, 164
Tune , James
164
T unkl, Donald
. . . . . . . . . . . 164
T urpack, John
164
Tutt, Michael
164
Tworoger, John .. .. . . . . . . . .
45, 164
Udelson, Joseph
164
Uh li.-,, Kathy
164,60,61
U nterschuetz, Ronald
164
U sow, Allen
164, 19
Uzemack, Noel
65,165
Valfer, Joyce
165 ,60,6 1
Van , Susan
165, 120
Vedder, Karen
111,73,165
Verhunce, Judith
110,72,165
Viere , Judith
165
Vjrgilio, Carol
165,67
Vo ll mer, Patricia
165
Von Holdt, Janice
98,42 , 165
Voss, Madelynn
45,46.165,49,63
Vrablik, Linda
165,49,63
Wadler , Elaine
165
Wadsworth, Sandra
44,165,50
Wanke, Gary . . . . . . . . .
46, 165, 120,49,58,59
Warda, Suzanne
165, 155
Warren, Lavina
165,60
Washkuhn, Wilson
165
Wasley. Richard
165
Wasley, Robert
166
Weaver, Robert
166
.........
Wedge, Jean
166
Wegerman, Robert
166
Wegl, Marilyn . . . . . . . . . . . .
166
Weichmann . Bonnie
166
Weinberg , Sharon . . . . . . . . .
166 , 120
Weiner , Daniel
Weiner, Fred . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 166
83,97._l 66
Weinstein , Barry
.......... 97, 166
Weisberg, Leon
166
Weise, Sandra
166
Wei;s, Hannah
. . . . . . . . . 166
Weiss, Penny
97,80,39, 166
Weiss, Steven
39,166
We ldon, Lynn
166
vv'enze l, Paul . . . . . . . . .
Werner, Mari lyn
166.61 ,63
Wernick. Garson
166
Wernikoff , Barry
....... 47,167
167
Wesley, John
67,167.63
Wesley, Shirley
38 167,49
Whisler Caro'
I 02,67, 167
White, Darlene
167,59
Wicker, Barbara
167
Widen Robert
167
Widinski Robert
167
Wieska Allen
167,60,61
W ii·~. Roberta
19,111,167,55
Wiktor, Mar cia
167,57
Wi•lert Diana
66,43 167,51
Williams, Janyce
40 , 167
Williams, Kenneth
167
Williams. Pamela
1
90,9738,167
Wi 1 i ams, Paul
167
Williamsen Wayne
167
Wilson, Al an
4243 ,168,53
w·ner. Ellen
94,97,75 168
Wirtz, Henry
115,97,75 80.168
Wise. George
168
Witt, James
168
Witzel, Janice
168 ,6 1
Wold Donna
168
Wo lff, Robert
24,42,44, 168
W olfstyn, Rona ld
168
Woods, Carol
84.79' 168
W orthington, Charles
168
Wray, Stephen
66. 168 ,63
Wucmser, Rita
45 168
Yesinick, Ferne
168
Youngkrantz. H oward
168,49
Zahn, Diane
67, 168
Zalud. Donna
168
Zastrow, Dona ld
168
Zehner, Mary
45 , 169
Zeitlin, Martin
169
Zelkowitz, Mer le
93,97, 169.49
Zender, Robert
169
Ziemba, Mary
169
Zimberoff, Sharon
169
Zimmer, Gale
169
Zimmerman, Dean
169 , 120
Zlotnik. A lan
169
Zolezzi, Joyce
JUNIORS
.......... . 178
Albert, James
Alter , Steven ............... . 180
175
.Altman, Robert
175
Amsterdam, Janice
83, 178
Anderson, David
178
Anderson, Gretchen
83,180,172
Anderson, Marvin
173
Anderson, Norman
176
Anderson, Patricia
173
Anderson , Roy
177
,Andrews, Fred
32,177,60
Apelian, Barbara
177
Arbetman , Tamara
IOI, 175
Archibald, Julie
181
Argentar, Stuart
.... 177
Armstrong, Pa ulette
176,58 .59
Arnold, Allyn
43, 181
Arnstein, Ann
175
Arston, Robert
8490,75,45,174
Artwick, Fred
176,58,59
Austin , Diana
79 ,43 ,45, 173
Averback, Alvin
177
Avo la, Norma
177
Axe lrod, Barbara
177
Babendererde , Martin
181
Bachman , Herta
72.1 I 045, I 74,
Backus. Virgin ia
49 58,59
175
Bader . Eugene
69, 176
Bair. Charles
173
Baitcher, Howard
181
Baker Charles
178
Ba lin, C laire
174
Balkonis. Gloria
173
Ballou, Merri ly
Barkin, Dale
180
Barnett, Jane
176
178
Barnow, Alice
174
Barranco, Jack
Barron , Frances
173
178,59
Bartsch, Jeanette
178
Basara, Sharon
180
Becker , Howard
179
Becker Michael
94,74.179
Bedd ia. Tom
178
Beezv, Bruce
181
Be hr, Donna
178
Be llus Stuart
177
Benedict , Michael
176
Bendall, Bru ce
173
Benson, Carel
173177.58,59
Benson, Christina
175, 172
Bentkower , Howard
94,97.75, 178
Berens, Ray
177
Berg, Barbara
177
Berger, Donald
174
Berger , Howard
176
Berk . Richard
179
Berke Alice
180
Berloznik Joan
87,90, 176
Bern sten. Joan
178
Bert. .Jean
27
Berk , Richard
173
Bilton, Ellen
84,97, 175
Bishop, Paul
65, 178
Bi stol fo. Peggy
173
Blake, Doris
179
Blaul, Kathy
45,47 . 179,54
Bloch. Janet
179
Blad, Arthur
177
Block, David
83, 176
Block, James
179 ,55
Bloom, Carol
179
Blumberg, Ann
181
Blumenthal Carole
180
Bolin, Fredric
175
Bolka Sandra
173
Bollinger. William
..... . ...... 179
Barcia, Ke nneth
179
Borisof, Joanne
......... 176
Boukas, James
179
Bourgerie, Suzanne
175
Boyansky, Marla
181
Boyko, Sharon
177
Boyle, Michael
173
Brautigam , Jay
177,122.49
Braverman, Starr
176
Breen , Ar lis
179,57
Brei, Trude
180
Brenner , Melvin
177,60
Br ietzke, Paul
. . . . . . . . . . . 174
Brodv, Lawrence
45 . 176 ,60
Brody, Robert
175
Bromberg, Gail
177
Brooks, Marlene
181
Brooks, Roberta
177
Brown, Dono ld
181
Brown, James
176
Brown, Lloyd
84,97,180
Brown . Robert
97 .7 5, 175
Brownstein, Neill
174
Br umett, John
173
Br usin. Dolores
180
Brusman, Terrie
180
Brzny, Raymond
175
Budzisz, Frank
45 , 174
Burkhardt, Elizabeth
176
Burns, Myra
175
Burns , Virginia
173
Byers , Don
173
Cahan, Carol
75,80,173
Capettini, Robert
�INDEX
97,45,47, 174, 172,
49,49
Carl, Edward
177
Carlson, Garnet .............. 179
Carlson, Sonia . . . . . . . . . . . .
179
Carder, James
Carroll, Denes
'
I 74
Chada, Carol . . . . . . . . .
177
Chamlin, Lynne
177
Chang, Charlene
45,47, 173
Chase, Jeffrey
174
Che!in, Karen
177,55
Cheney, Bonnie
99, 176,58,59
Chere, Suzanne
175
Cierny, Theresa
176
Cininello, Robert
174
Cirrincione, Richard
176
Classen, Virginia . . . . . . . . .
100, 173
Cohen, Barry
180
Cohen, Beryl
173
Cohen, Gail
175
Cohen, Howard
181,49
Cohen, Kenneth
175
Cohen, Linda
.......... .
177
Colecchia, Sandra
181
Conaway, Thomas
177
Connelly Richard
75, 177
Conrad, William
17, 14,60
Coo~. Susan
45, I 79 ,60
Cooklis. Harley
180
Cooper, Alene
177,59
Cooper, David
22, 181
Cooper, Warren
176
Cooperman, Sally
173,55
Corcoran, Kermit
181
Corn, Penny
181
Cowan. Bonita
45 174
Crampe Sharon
180,57
Crowe, Patricia
40, 181
Curtis, Al lan
173
Cutrell. Anna Marie
55 J
Dahlman, Joanne
176.57
Da ey, David
173
Dalson, Elaine
178
Davis Kenneth
173
Day, Janet
178
Dean, Sandra
175,58,59
,
DeCar 1 Louise
45, 177
Decker, Michael
177
Degraffenr&id, Kenneth
75, 181
Deitch, Joan
181
DeMaa, Robe1 I
174
Derbes, Ron
175
Deutsch, .Joanne
176
DeVogelear, Kathleen
173,57
DeMith, Frank
173
Denis, Eileen
173
DeMartino, Victor
178
Didier, Judy
173
Dini~z. Michae1
181
DitthMdt, Ronald
180
Dobbe, Gary
175
Docel Anita
173 57
Dorband, Jerry
180
Dorfman, Merle
181
Dorrian, Ruth
178
Dreyer, Robert
173
DL1gan, Helen
179
Duhl, Michael
90.39, 180
Dulkin, Jerry
94, I 12,80, 179,59
Du May, Richard
180
Eagu, Nancy
98,175,59
Eckmann, James
88. I 79
Eddy, Janice
~245181
Eimstad, Karen
174
Einhorn, Bob
178
Einsweiler, Patricia
176
Eisenberg, Edith
180
Ellensohn, Robert
93, 176
Elvey, Raymond
178
Epstein, Bonita
173
Esbrook, John
173
Ex, Rhoda
181
Eyles, Glenn
177
Faber, Kathleen
179
Fabro, Donald
181
Factur, Ron .......... .
175
Fairman, Kenneth ........... . .
175,57
Falstein, Deborah
Faust, Susan
175,49,58,59
Feder, Joel
. . . . . . . 173
232
Feld, Bonnie
174
Feldman, ,Jack . . . . . . . . . . .
177
Feldner, Barbara
176
Feldpausch, Craig
177,60
Felzer, Marilyn
178,172
Ferguson, Irene
176,58,59
Fernandez-Rojo, Roger
88,45, 176
Ferraro, Carol
18 I
180
Feuer, .James
Fidler, Henry
181
Field, Sharon
173
Fields, Simone
178
Fiocchi, Loretta
178
Fisher, Barry . . . . . . . . . . . .
181,59
Fishman, Maureen
65, 180, 172,59
Flack, Richard
179
Flammang, Kenneth . . . . . . . . .
173
Fortney, Margaret
98, 179
Foss, Regina
98, 178
Foss, Thomas
180.58
Foster, Kenneth
79, 176
Fox, Susan
181,55
Frandzel, Michael
175
Frank, Gary
181
Frank, Paul
180
Franz, Peggy
I 79
Frary, Sidney
174
Fray Lynette ·
178
Freske, Leslie
I I I, 179
Friedkin, Darlene
175
Friedler, Michael
173,54
Friedman, Burton
181
Friedman, Michael I
179
Friedman, Michael W .
178
Friedman, Neil
176
Fulkerson. Patricia
98,45
Gabel, Kathleen
179,172
Gagne, Sharon
181, I 72
Gahan, Carol
178
Gallagher Claudia
Gardner, Carol
66, 178
Garro, Rosemary
180
Gebal Howard ........ .
178
Geffinger, Wi lliam
173
Gerard, Paulette
173,57
Gerber, Deanna
....... . .
176
Gevirtz, Richard
174,59
Ghionzoli. Coral
173
Ghionzoli, Lynn
179
Gierlach, Vivian
173
Gilhooley, Robert
90,91,75 175
Gilium, Thomas
178
Gillman Edward
181
Gilman, John
174
Glade Thomas
179
Glaves, Kathleen,
180
Goldbaum, Ellen
180
Goldberg, Nena
177
Goldenstein, Howard
175,60
Goldsmith, Carol
176, 172
Goldstein, Charles
I 78
Golob, Jeff
178
Goodfriend, Marlene
180
Goodman, Heidi ..
173
Goodman, Norman
175
Gordon, Barbara
40,45, 18 I ,59
Gordon, Janice
178
Gordon, Julia
173,62
Gordon Lee
176,60, 161
Gornstein. John
181 , 172
Gou:d. Edward
177
Graff, Barbara
176
Graham, Gayle
174
Grayson, Corrine
47, 177,50
1._-,1f"\a.n,
Carol
181
Gre01• lvf-hael
179
Greenberg, G 1e1 n
175
Greenberg, Joyce
179
Greenberg, Sharon
47 , 173
Gresham, Gail
179
Grippo, Diane
174
Groat, Eugene
179
Gross, Diane
179
Grybowski, Patricia
176
Haber, Richard ....... . . .
180
Habler, Vivian
180
Haerle, June
173, 172
Hage l, Carol
181
Hag~n . Edwin
97,79,80, 178
Hagerty, Timothy
. . . . 176
Henriksen, Richard
177
Halbreich, Li lli an
45, 175
Hall, Judith
175
Ha lle r, Lawrence
23,54
Hanelin, Nancy
173, 178
Hanson, Don
....... ..
181,63
Hanson, Louise
181
Haroldson, Don
178
Harris, Albert .......... 177,178
Hart, James
84,90,97,75,39, 178
Harvey, Daniel
177,49,60,61
Hassen, Reyaud
88,181
Haugness, Wilma
176
Hawkins, Sharon
174
Hedberg, Charlene
98, 173,60
Heim, Janet
179,172
Hein, Janet
. . . . . .. . .
. .. 175
Heitman, John
176
Heller, Karen
43, 173
Helmer, David
175,5'1,60
Hendrickson, Donna
174,57
Henkin, Carolyn . . . . . . . . .
177
Henner, Roberta
181
Hepburn, Robert
176
Herbrich, Heidi
180
Herkert, Robert
75,80, 178
Herman Sherry
103,177,63
Hershenson, Dan
173
Herzon, Martha
174
Hess Bi ll
181
Hess. Richard
174
Hessell, Barbara
179
Hilbert, John
178
Hill, Larry
75
Hillberg, Sandra
177
Hillman, Gloria
179
Hillman, Judith
176
Hills1rand, Ronald
75, 175, 177
Hintz, Patricia
173
Hirsch, Gayle
179
Hirshman, Dean
60
Hoff, Gerald
95, 173
Hoffing, Richard
176
Hoffman, Andrea
179,172
Hoffman, Marcy
175
Hoglund, David . . . . . . . . .
40, 174
Holder, Phillip
175
Hook, Jerri Rae
177,58,59
Hook, John Charles
173
Hopps, Barbara . . . . . . . . .
176
Horan, Roberta
173
Horlick, Rona ld
173
Hussey, Robert
177
Hutter, Alice
175,57
lmbe1, Evan
62
lmmergluck Lori
175, 179
Ingersoll, Richard
83, 180
Irwin, ,Joyce
180
.Jac'i, Sandra
103
Jackson, Helen
177
Jacobs, Donald
178
Jacobs, Jeffrey
173
Jacobs, Ronna
173,63
Jacover, Jerry
88,90, 175,62
Jaeger, John
179
Jaeger, Rona ld
87, 177,49
Jaet, Elaine
176,172
Ja.mrozek, Lawrence
176
Janek Theodore
178
.Janet, John
174
Janet, Robert
175
Jesse, Ronald
I 77
Johns, Andrew
173
Johnson, Bruce
79, 175
Johnson, Douglas
175,59
Johnson, Gregory
94, 180
Johnson, Lynn ......... 100,179,57
Johnson, Sandra
175
Johnston, Dale
83, 177
Jones, Bever ly
180
Joos, Richard
..........
176
Kaage, Steve
174
Kah 1es, Michael
54,60
Kahn, Ronni
175
Kaluzna, Renne . . . . . . . . . .
173
Kamm, Patrick
173
Kamps, Janice
. .. 45, 181
Kamps , Judith
181
Kann, Kenneth
181
Kanzelbaum , Linda
175
Kaplan, Fred
180
Kaplan, Judith
175, 172
Kaplan, Susan
106,45
Kaplan , William
175, 176
Karas, Robert
177
Karch, Lois
181
Kassin, Alan
177
Katsoolias, Georgia
174,57
Katz Barbara
174
Kaufmann, Linda
176
Kazanow, Ann
45, 176
Kellar, Terry
178,60
Kelter, Diana
181
Kelz, Linda
180
Kempton, Joan
176
Kessler, Joel ........... . . 40, 181
Kipperman, Judy
175
Kirk, Pamela
40, 175
Kispert, Maribeth
181
Kiss, Michael
90,181,172
Kite, Alice
180,63
Kite , Roberta
177 ,58,59
Klebbe, David
173
Klein, Dennis
177
Kletnick, Theodore .. . ....... . 173
Kling, Joann
............ . 173
Klinke, Alan ........ .
177
Klug, Michael
181
Kluge, Jere
I 02, 108, 176
Koehler, David
.........
177
Kohls, Larry
174
Kohn, Raymond
174,59
Korn, Doreen
......... 179
Koszuta, Karen
179
Kotarek, Donna
173
Kozdron, Gary
174
Krader, Brina
176
Kraemer, Joan
180, 172,55
Kramer, Andrea
2,34, 180
Kramer, Gay
178
Krause, Alfred ......... .
174
Krause, Alvin
178
Krause, Joanne
177
Kreegier, George
176
Kreinick, Carol
98, I 80;60,61
Kreis, Phyllis
179
Kreisler, Barry
175
Kromer, .James
179
Krugly, Aneeta
175
Krupnick, Wil lia m
175
Kulwin, Marlene
173
Kummerow , Leslie .. .
172
Kunar, Sharon ............. .
178
Kuperman, Sheldon ......... . 175
Kurland, Howard
178
K urti, David
177
Kwolek, Marian
181,57
Ladd, Thomas
174
Laing .. Patricia
181
Lampert, Steven
177
97,75,80,39, 174
Larsen, Ra lph
Larsen, Sandra
176
Latham, Linda
175,59
Lassen, Pamela
174
45, 175
Lauerman, Barbara
Lavin, Richard
47,50
Lawler, Robert
39, I 73,49,51,53
Lawrence, Edward
174
Leaf, Donald
... 23, 174
Leavitt, Frederick
176
Le Due, Joseph
179
�INDEX
Lee, Mavis,
174, 172
Leftwich, Karen
180
Lehman Janice
180
Leisman. Bonnie
174
Lenox, Carol ....... . .
176
...... . .. .
Levey, Pennie
179,57
Levin Jane
41, 177
Levin, Marjory
174
Levine, Eleanor
176
Levine. Linda
173
Levine, Martin
175
... . . .. . .
Levy, Richard
175
Lewin, Cheryl
180
Lewin, Susan
178,57
Lewis, Michael
87, 178
Lieberman, Michae'
.180.54
Lindemann. Gary
81,80, 180
Linder, Don
181,60
Franklin
Linder
Lipawsky, Ricki
40
Little, Geraldine
J 76
Littrell, Richard
175,54
Lowe, John
75, 181
Lowe, Patric
175
Luber, Kathryn
178, 172
Gene
Lubin,
177 60,61
Lukes, Robert
174
Lutz, Barry
179
Lutz, Louis ............ .
175
Lyons, Antoinette
174
McCartan Meredith
179,54,60
McEnerny, Kathleen
180
McEvoy, Margaret
176,55
Mel ntosh, Dennis
177
McKay, Marilyn
177, 172
Mclean, Esther
173
McPherson, Margaret
174
M c Wherter. Sandra
176
Magil, A lan
75
Mante ll Jeffrey
39
Margalski, Joseph
176
Marg olis, Harvey
179,59
Marmel, James
176
Marschall, Nick
I 73
Marshall, Stuart
90,80,39, 173
Martish, Louise
180
Marwil, Suzanne
181
Maslow Arthur
174
Massey, Lois
175
Maul, Veronica
177
May Stephen
83,97,179
Maypole. Mari yn
175,59
Mednick, Sharlene
178
Meites, Herbert
178
Melvin, Jacqueline
177.172
Mende sohn, Gary
181
Mendes Richard
177
Mendyk, Darlene
176
Carol
Menes
174
Menk'n, Marcia
173,58,59
Merri I Carolyn
180
Merriman, Sue
175
Mecer, Prisci la
180
Meyer, Barbara
179
Michael Howard
16 I
Michael Jerry
173
Mic~elau, Mary
I 75, 181
Mikolay, James
173
Mill er, Bruce
26, 175, 172
Miller, Ross
173, 172,53
Mink, Lyle
93,97,178
Mirshak. Gerald
181
Moberg Dennis
79 I 78,49
Moldenhauer, Richard
88, 179
Morgan, Burton
173
Morgan, Lynn
177
Morriss, Phy! is
175
Muel·er Darlene
179
Mulder, Ruth ........ .
177
Mulis, Jack
179
Murray, Carol
176
Muth , Nancy
180
Nachman, Alan
9579, 179, 172
Nachman, Caro1e
26, 180
Nardi, Richard
17 , 177
Naylor Do nna
72,174 59
Nechistak. Do nna
177
40 174,55
Ne'son, Carolyn
Nelson, James . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Nelson, James H.
180
Nelson, Nancy
22 173 ,58.5 ~,63
Nelson Susan
179,58,59
Nemeroff, Susan
175
Nesler, Gayle
179
Nichols. Constance
178, 172
Nilson, Tom
174
Nilsson, Richard
173
Nimmo, John
82, 178
Nineberg Ma lcolm
180
....... . .
Noesen, Ken
75, 180
Norberg, Nancy
178,58
Norris, Harold
87, 180
O'Brien, Ruth
176
Oeschler, James
177
Oliva, Geraldine
180
Orchowski, Daniel
177
Oro;, Evelyn
176
Osney Karen
176
Osti-ow>ki, Terry
174
Otto, Sherry
111, 174
Owca, Dennis
176
Owca, Diane
180
Owen, Mary
177
Oye, T. Asa
180
Parchuta, James
175
Parry David
180
Palis, Bruce
27 , 178,54
Paci, Arlene
179
Pavlove, D iane
177
Payne, Michael
83,97,181
Pearl, Elliott
70,83, 180
Penelle, Peter
176
Penn, Susan
177
Petersen, Kri s
174
Pfeiffer, Jo Ellen
179
Phillips, Shnton
I 73
Pierini, Richard
180
Pietrini, Amanda
180
Pinch Mary Beth
181
P ice Gary
180
Pollack, Nei
181
181
Pontecore, Daniel
I I 1, 173 ,57
Ponto. Cynth·a
179
Poppenhagen Gilbert
178
?orler, Pame.a
89, I 79
Poster, Steven
181
Posyoanko John
I 79
Prebish Charles
179
Prideaux, Robert
175
es
Primro1e, Char 1
. • 180
Puetz, Donald
176
Ouan+e, Francis
179,59
Quigley, Kenneth
177
Rabin, Gera1d
178
Radzin, Ester e
179
Ramsey, John
178
Ransom, Lyle . . . . . . . . . . . . .
175,55
Raphae Francine
180
Rappaport, Nichael
173
Rappaport, Sam uel
176, 172
Rapper Susan
181
Ratze , Robert
181
Recher, Carol
175, 172,57
Rechtermann, Laurel
174
Reding er, Sharon
65, 180
Reid, Robin
177
Reitzer, Diane
175
Reizner, Eunice
. . . . . . . . . . I 73
Rek , Barbara
179
Repke, Bob . . . . . . . . . . .
...... . ... . .
Rhodes, Judy
178
Ricci, Michael
174
Riley, Margaret
173
Roberts, Hilary
174
Roberts, James
175
Roberts, Ronald
174
Roberts, Sharon
45, 173
Robins, Barry
178
Robinson, Jerome ........ .
18G
Rosen, Arlene
98, 177
Rosen, Diane .......... .
173
Rosen, Phyllis ............. .
177
Rosenthal, Judi
180
......... .
Ross, Lynn
177
Ross, Perry
179
Ross, Richard
90, 173
Rothfeld, Steve
......... 90
Rothstein, Lawrence
Rotkin, Risha
. ..... 177
.
Rowe, Edward
178
Rubenstein, Arlene
181
Rubin, Jill
174
Rubner, Stuart
176
Rucins, Aldis
39, 179
Ruehrdanz, Sandra
179
Rufer, Ronald
88
Rugendorf, Sanford
177
Rumack, Sandra
.......... 179
Ruttenberg, Marlene
179
Sach, Sandra .......... .
180
Sa kover, Ray ............ .
174
Salberg, Susan
180
Sanders, Sally
180,53,58,59,62
Santowski, Michael . . . . . . . . . . . 175
Sarow, Lynette
174
Sasenick, Nikki ......... .
175
Savitsky, Harvey
175
Scadron, Holly
175,55
Scanlan, Dorothy
178
Schaffner, Ronna
179
Schectman, Myra
I I 0, 173
Scheibe, David ....... . . .
173
........ . 41,177
Schloskey, Sharon
Schmidt Carol
176
Schmidt, Jill
174,59
Schmidt, Joseph
176
Schnaitman, Ra lph
173
Schoeller, Carolyn
177
Schoenberg, Diana
179,58,59
Schuhrke, Barbara
180
Schwartz, Bi ll
" .. .. . 178
Schwartz, Bobbette
178
Schwartz, Elaine
181
Schwartz, Jill
I 0, 176,55
Schwartz, Judith
10,176,55
Schwartz. Sherry Ann
178,55
Segal, Alan
179
Seguin, Bill
177
Seibel, Stephen .......... .
178
Selin Deborah
181
Selk Charlene
178
Sementik, Kein
176
Shabel, John
87, 176
Shannon Bonnie
45, 174
Shapiro, Nancy
176
Shapiro, Sheryl
179
Sheehan, Martin
181
Shefsky, Roberta ........ .
179,55
Shie ds, Jane
177 ,60
Shiman, Stewart
180
Ship, Marshall
176
Shipka, Steve
97,80,175
Shore, Jeffrey
60
Shulman, Betty
178,57
Siege., Barry
181
Siegel, Lynn
181
Sienkiewicz, Paula
........... .
Sigel, Karen
179
Siiverman, Barbara
179
Si'verman, Brenda
186,57
Silverman, Leslie
112,37,59,62
Simon, Earl .......... .
173
Simons, Diane
110, 181 ,59
Singer, Barbara
176
Singer, Joan
178
Singer, Marilyn
176
Singer, Peggy
178,51
Skepner, Alan
175
Skolnik, Mitchell
180
Skutta, Frank
179
Slutsky, Rona ld
174,59
Smart, Caro l
176,55
Smith, Barbara
.. 176
94, I 75
Smith, Gary
98,45, 176,57
Smith, Jacquine
175
Smith, Judie
177 , 172
Smith, Judy
176
Smith, Karen
178
Snow, Margaret . . . . . . . . . . .
175
Snouffer, Carole
180
Snower, James
175
Sostrin, Sherry
181
Spain, Jennifer
176
Spector, Alice
178
Spryazak, Maryann
179,57
Stanfield, Bonnie
94, 173
Starkey, Irving . .
180
Starkey, Joseph
181
Starkman, Barbara
175
Stauber, Sue . . . . . . . . . . .
87,180
Stavy, Michael
176,55
Steinberg, Roslyn
180
Steinberg, Sylvan
Steinseifer, Nancy ....... . .. 178,57
176
Stender, Wi lliam
175,59
Stephens, Peter
178,59
Stevens, Diane
... 181
Stocker, Geraldine
72, 178,58 ,59
Stockmar, Kathleen
176
Stone, Alan
. . . . . . . . . 181
Stone, Stephen
174
..........
Strahan Saly
181
Streu, Janice
173
Strimpel, Roger
90, 175
Suelzle, John
173
Summers, Frank
179
Sunier, William
176
Sutton, Shelley
175,57
Sutton, Virginia
178
Swade, Sandra
106, 178, 172
Swanberg, Sharon
45 , 177,49,54,60,62
Swinger, James
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 179
Sylvan, Karen
177
Taitz, Trudy .. .. .. .. .
175
Tannenbaum, Allen
174
Taranlur, Judy
177
Tefka, Barry
179
Teichman, Ronna
45 , 179,49
Teite l, Roberta
23,83, 175
Tennison, Gary
79,59
Theilman, Paul
180
Thery, Ernest
176
Thiry, Michael
Thomas, Cheryl .......... . . 66, 181
176,60
Tiersky, Rona ld . . . . . . . . .
177
Tinde ll, Victoria
180,55
Tobey, Gayle
179
Tobey, Sharon
174
Townsend, Thomas
173
Traff, Wayne
173
Tragos, Peter
173
Trantur Judith
180
Tubekis, Candi
178
.. .. . . .. .. ..
Tuchow, Bob
180
T urry, Gerald
177
Unterschuetz, Diane
173
Valfer, Steven
180
Van , Carolyn
94, 181
VanMersbergen , William
45, 177
Varney, Justine
I "ZS
Vernick, Barry
69,181
Vied , Erwin .. . .. .. ..
174
Voge l, Judith
178
Vonder Sitt, Mari lyn
180
Wagner, Barry
181
Wahlstrom, Karen
178
Wallace, Robert
180,59
Walski, Edward
174
Waltzer. Renee
180,55
Wanaski, Dorothy
181
Wandell, Howard
178
Warda, Charlotte
179
Warsaw , Lee
173,57,58
Watts, Lynn
180
Webb, Virginia
181,57
Weber, Cheryl . . . . . . . . .
181
Weihs, Frederick
175
Weinberg, Ralph
181 ,57
Weinbrechct, Linda
181
Weintraub , J udy . . . . . . . . .
178
Weisberg , Burton
181, 172
Weiss, James
179
Weiss, Robert
233
�INDEX
174
Weiss . Sam
181,55
Weiss , Sandra
178
Wekony, Caro l
65, 180
Wendt, Nancy
97,75,178
Wentink, Glenn
175
Werskoff, Susan
177
Wex ler, Michael
176
Wick, Randa ll
173
Wiegman, Gayle
173,61
Wilhe l msen. Robert
178
Williams, Karen
181
Williamson , C layton
175
Wilson, Chery l
181 ,55
Wilson , Ju li e
175
Wise, Robert
177
Wise, Robin
68,97 ,7 542. 180
Witcher, Vic
179
Wojtas, Rona ld
75, 180
Wo lf, Terry
181
Wolfson, Kenneth
178
Wolk, Yale
178
Woods, Ron .......... .
176
Worth, Connie
11 , 173,58,59
Worthington , Joanne
I 00,26, 180
Woywot, Darlene
176
Wright, Carol
I 02, 175,64
Wulf, Patricia
173,60,61
Wykowski, Marilyn
176
Wyzgala , Patricia
180
Yablin , Merle
173
Yard ley, Susan
178
Yavitz, Barry ....... ..
180
Yel len. Gary
180,58 ,59
Young, Barbara
175
Young, William
180
Youngblood, Joyce
178,55
Youngkrantz, Sharon
177
Za idler, Judi ......... .. . .
180
Zalud, Marianne
178
Zari, Martha
173
Zemel, Randy
174
Zenner, Tina
179
Ze utsch e l, Diane
94,75 ,34, 180
Zimberoff, Jerold
180
Zimmerman, Frank
179 ,60,61
Zimmerman, Marsha
180
Zoellner , Bi ll
175
Zolkowski, Car l
176
Zucker, Char les ......... .
176
Zwigoff, Donald
Ackerman, Bruce
Adam , Dean
Adams, Tom
Ade l man, Gene
Adelman, Sue
Affrunti, Andrea
,A.ggen, Mary Barbara
Ahrens , Robert
Albrecht, George Jr.
Alder, Diane
Allen, James
Allen , Mary Jane
Allen, Steven
Allison, James
Altschuler, Ken
Amado, Rochelle
Ande lman , Michael
Andersen, Charles
Andersen, Karen
Anderson, Antoinette
Anderson, Karen
234
189
182, 190
190
189
185 ,55
183
182, 190,55
86,60
.. 190,56
186
186
184
188
188
86,77,185
182 , 183,61
93, 189
86
188
185
185
186
Anderson, Robert
92, 187
Anderson, Robert
186
And re a sen, Dorthea
188
Andrews, Karen
190
Anger, Karen
. . . . . 187,57,58
Anthony, Alice
73, I 89
Anton, Diane
182,83, 188,60,61
Archer, Lyle
183
Armato , Philip
187
Arndt . Rona ld ....... , .
189
Ascher, Lester
189
Ashkinaz, Barry
61
Bachman, Curt
190
Bachman , Isabelle
190,37
Bacino, Carol
86, 183
Baer, Mike
190,62
Bain, Juliette
55
Bakken , Bonnie
185,56
Ballestra , Lucile
89,37, 185
Banks , Victor
Banner, Mike
97,79,184,61
Barber, Robert
Barnett, Ann
186,56
Baskin, Trudie
95, 186
Bauer, Dan
186,57,58
Baumann, Patricia
188,56
........ .
Beubien, Lea
185
Becker, Carol
183
Becker, Karon
188
Bedoe, Marie
186,56
Beil, Deborah ...... . . .
184,56
Bekier, Letitia
66, 183,55
Be lgrade, Barbara
92,77,186
Bendel , Ross
.... . 184
Bender, Eileen
185
Bender, Elliott
182, 186,55,58
Benson, Roberta
184
Bentley, Philip
42, 183
Benzel, Ga ii
187
Berberick, Sue
61
Berger, Chari
185
Berger, Gail
89,90, 188
Berger, Jack
.. .. 188
Berger, Jack
Berger, Mara
86,66,61'188
77, 189
Bergren, Richard
187
Bergsman, Susan
183
Berliant, Sharon
Berman , Andrew ......... .
186
86, 192
Berman, Gerald
Berman , Marla
187
189
Berns, Sherri
188
Bernstein, Marsha
183
Best , Caro lyn
189
Bieber, Sharon
183
Biga, Barbara
188
Bilton, Leon ........ .
56, 186
Birger, Michey .......... .
186
Blatt , Morton
Blitstein, Jo·el ........ .
183
183, 189
Blitstein, Marlene
183
Bloom , Harry
187,54
Bloom, Richard
186
Blumenthal, Judy
.... 184
Bolon, Alan
58,103,183
Bohat, Cherie
60
Bolnick, Howard
37, 184
Bolon , Roberta
189
Bo lo n, Geri
186
Bonesz, Karen
183
Bonifert, Diana
185
Bostrom, Daniel
185,61
Boyk, Juanita
185
Bolnick , Howard.
........ .
67, 184
Boysen, Barbara
Bramson , Martin
187
186
Brandel, Lawrence
79
Brando , Marlen
187
Brandt, William
Braunstein, Ethan
96,63, 187
187
Bridge, Diane
Brier, William ...... .. . .
183
56
Bro, Karen
189
Brocato, Earl
37, 183
Brodsky, Jackie
187
Brown, Holly
82 ,77, 187
Brown, Steven
83, 189
Brunderman, John
182, 189
Bryer , Renee
56, 189
Buelow, Richard
188
Burns, Randall
189,56
Burnstein, Marcia
189
Burr, Franklin
188
Butzow, Virginia
184
Cahan, Michael
. . . . . . . . . 190
Calella, Mary Anne
185 ,56
Campbell, Carol
190
Capsuto, Marty
185, 184
Carlson, Gale ..
190,55,58
Carlson, Janet
190
Carlson, Roy
184
Carnow, Barry
186
Carsky, Terry
99, 192
Carter, Linda
99, 188
Cashatt, Kathleen
192
Castle. Sharon
183
Catellier, Ken
87,90
Cavanaugh, Michael
185
Cech, Laura ..
183
Chagares, Peter
186
Chagares, Bill
Chait, Eddie
Chaplik , Elynne
182, 183
Chapnick, James
184
184
Chez. Barbara
Christensen, Alan
79,61, 186
Christensen, Karen . . .
55, 187
Citro, Christine
186
Clauson, Cheryl . .
58, 183
Clayman, Sue Carol
186
Clebanoff , Karen
186
Clyman, Howard
82,92,79, 183
Codell, Ju l ie
21,184,56
Cogan, Ira
. .. .. 190
Cohen, Arlynne
185
Cohen, Kathryn
187 ,61
Cohen, Karen
188,6.l
Cohen, Merle . . . . . . . . .
55,187
Coleman, Robin . . . . . . . . .
190
Colton, Steve
182,187
Comm, Vicki ....... .. ......... 56
Connelly, Bob
184
Connelly, Kristine
186
Cooper, Bunny
41,188
Cooper, Karen
188
Cooper, Susan
183
Corty, James
185
Cosgrove, Michael
185,61
Couzin, Robert
187
Cowan , Ellyn
188
Cowin , Stuart ...... , ... .
189
Crafton, Marilynn
......... .
187
Crane, Robert
187
Curry, Craig
186,54
Cyrog, Peter
... 188
Cywinski, Barbara
188,57
Czerniak, Jacqueline
..... . 93
Dabrow, R. . ....... .
190,56
Dahl, Cheryl .. .
56
Dahl , Robin
185 ,56,58
Dah li n, Janet
190
Dammann, Ronald
183
Damsz, Diane
186,189 ,6 1
Davidow, Elliott
........... 77
Davidow, Jay
189.56
Davidson, Lewis
184
Davidson, Janice
189
Davis, Branda ............. .
184
Dean, Raymond
83,77,185
Deck, Don
184,61
Delman, Michael
89,93,41,187
Delott, Michael
183
Dempers, Susan
Dessent, William
184
Dienstag, Marlene
67, 186
Diesterheft, Marilee
190
DiGrazia, Philip
.. 79,187
Dilg, Dennis
60
Dilg, Jayne
Dilg, Mary Ann
67' 184,56
..... 183,56
Digilio, Darlene
DiModica, Ethel
188
Dinitz, Ilana
187
Dolgin, Merle
184
Do l nick, Sus anne
187
Dombek Donna
188
Dongilli, Barbara
37, 186
Dorband , Anne
183
Dory , Maria
.. . 185
Doniger, Michael
Dover, Florence ............ 56, 183
Drella, Steve
188
Druck, Norman
192
DuBonn, John
189
Duda, Frank . . . . . . . . . . . .
188
Duffin, Irene
187
Duhl, Harriet
189
Duke, Pam
Eagan, Lucille
189
Ederer, Barbara
30
Edwards, Michael
185,54
Ehrensaft, Daniel
..........
184
Eichhorn, Sue
.. 185
Elenewski, Allen
190,43,42,21
Elias, Judi
184,77
Elias, Raymond
186,72
Ellis, Kathie
183
Emerson, David
.. 82,60,77, 187
Engstrom, John
63, 189
Epstein, Mark
86,96,63, 183, 187
Epstein, Barry
89, 188
Epstein, Stuart
Epstein, Ronald
49
Epstein, Robert
Epstein, Roberta Mae
186
Erickson, Judy
187
Ettinger, Mike
183 ,6 1
Evans, Mike
190
Faehse, Bill . . .
. ..... . . .
190,55
Fagerstrom, Elizabeth
. . 189
Fallice, Joseph
49, 184
Feigenbaum, Barry
183
Feinberg, Marilyn
185
Felber, Karen
51 ,56, 185
Felber, Janice
184
Felcher, Ellen
41, 188
Fe ldman, Sheryl ........ .
186
Felsenthal, Richard
42, 185
Ferguson, John
188
Ferguson, Earl
189
Ferrell, Susan
192
Fesselmeyer, Susan
185
Fian, Susie ......... .
189
Field, Ruth
89
Fields, Marshall
Fields, John
56
183,82
Filas, Leon
186
Fine, Stuart
188,55
Fine, Judy
37, 188
Finder, Barbara
92,82, 184
Finger, Alan
182 ,73, 186
Fink, Carol
185,51
Finn, Robert
37,51,53,183
Finn, Kathleen
186
Fixel, Carol
183
Florence , Rene'e
187
Fehrman, Michael
61
Forkos , Edward
Formeister, Richard
186
187
Forman, Jay
Fornoff, Dennis
188
187,58
Foss, Suzanne
184,57
Fox, Sarah ............ .
185,55
Frankenstein, ldalee
188 ,53
Freeman, Susan
187,63
French, Warren
23, 187,55
Freres, Maureen
Friedlander, Sandra
187 ,51
Friedman, Carol ..
62
Friedman, Morrie
189
Friedman, Steven
57
Frodin, Joy
Frishman, Penny
188
188
Frohman, Barbara
Furey, Honora
183
Furster, Susan
185
Gabl, Larry ..
186
183
Gale, Ronald ..... ... .
Galen, Arthur
190
Galioto, Diane
Gallowich, Susanne
189,55,58
Gardner, Thomas
187
185
Gats, Gary
Gelman, Harriet
190
184
Gendell, Donna
188
Gersh, Harvey
186
Gershberg. Vicki
188
Gerstein, Sheila
189
Gibson, Randall
183
Gillman, Larry
�INDEX
Giovannelli, Charles
82, 77, 185
Glantz, Linda ............... .
Glassberg·, Arn old
77, I 89
Glenzer, Rhoda
189
Glutzer, Norman
188
Gold, Ed
186
Gold, Kathy
56, 189
Gold, Sheila . . . . . . . . . . . .
186
Golden, Bob
184
Goldberg, Edith
188
Goldstein, Steven
51
Goldstein, Judith
37, 186
Goldberg, Charles
183
Goldenbogen, Margaret
188
Goode, Bob
183 ,56
Goodman, Michael
187 ,56
Gordon, Kenneth
83, 184
Gordon, Gail
183
Gore, Ron
.... ... ...
185
Gore, Beverly
184,51,56
Gorer.stein, David
Gottfried, Susan ......... . .... 186
Graff, Gary
..........
187,50
Graham, William
187
Green, Marilyn
182.184
Greenberg, Phi lli p . . . . . . . . .
186
Greenberg, Robert
86, 188
Greenberg, Ron
183 ,6 3
Greene, Rosa lin d
188
Graczyk, Barbara
190
Grecu, Sue . . . . . . . . .
18 5
Griffin, Alice
187,55,58
Gross, Sally
187
Grossman, Robert
187
Grossman, Roberta
189
Grossman, Wendy
.........
187
Gutbrod, Carol
188,56
Guttier, Diane
184
Gutschick, Bill
89, 189,60
Haas, Donald Frank
189
Haller, Kathleen
190
Haller, Rich
. . . . . . . . . . . 184
Hanlon, John
186
Hanson, Wayne
190
Harfst, Kim
86,92,186
Harrer, Matt
192
Harrigan, Tim
. . . . . . . . . 189
Harris, James
41
Harris, Marlene
190
Harris, Meryl
185
Harrison, Donna
185 ,62
H artenfeld, Jeff
186
Hassan. Elmaza
188
Hassan, Lila . . . . . . . . .
184
Harwood, Helene
184
Heffron, Robert . . . . . . . . . .
41 , 184
Heftman, Ronald
186
Heine, Dora
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Heinz, Leo
........ .
Heller, Ian
83,37, 183
Heller, Sheree
189
Hellman, Marsha
192
Hellman, Richard
187
Henner, Hilary
187
Henciksen, Raymond
82, 187
Herkert, Dennis
82,77, 185
Herrman, Merrily
189
Herter, George
188,60
Hettema, Karen
187
Hirsh, Alan
187
Hirsch, Danna
189
Hirsch, Gary
187
Hochfelder, Harry
186,83
Hoffenberg, Earl . . .
92 ,77, 183
Hoffman, Barbara
41, I 89
Hoffman, Jeri
Hoffman, Robert
188
Hoffman, Ron a ld ........ .
50 ,6 1
Hoffner, Christine
190, I 89
Hohmann, Bil l
Holden, Josie
Holzman , Sherry
189
Holzwarth, Joe
189
Hoover, Sally
56, I 84
Hopps, Kenneth
188
Hork, Wi lliam
188
Horwitz, Ell en
186,61
H orwitz, Steve
61,77
Hunter, Carlene
56, 187
Hussey, David ........ .
61, 184
Imber, Jani ce
. . . . 187
Ingersoll, Susan
I 00, 189,50
lngslrup, Wa lter
190 ,6 1
lrgang, Andrea
183
Isaac, .John
190,56
Isaacson, Jim
188
Jachimowski, Reginald
Jacobs, Nanette
186
Jacobson, Carol
184
Jacobson, Ei lee n
184
Jaeger, Les lie
190
Jan ik, Susan . . . . . . . . . . .
184
Janis, Mari lyn
184
Jantsch, Craig
89,56, 185
Jobst, Jack
92
Joffe, Mitchell
87,92, 188
Johnson, Candy
182 , 188
Johnson, Connie
57,58 , 187,56
Johnson. Lynne
55, 185, 187
Johnson, Marilyn
.. 186
Johnson, Marsha
188,61
Johnson, Nancy
183
.lohnson, Phy llis
187
Johnson, Ralph
56, 192
Johnson, Sheldon
185
Johnson, W illiam . . .
184, 186
,l ordan, Lawrence
183
Just, Ron
...........
89,184
Jvarsky, Gerald
185 , I 89
Kagan, Mike
190
Kahn, Jerry
82,83,77, I 86
Kalver, Barbara
184
Kamin, Susan Pauline
190,37
Kamensky, Jerry
185
Kann, Ira
187
Kanne, Bru ce
82, 184
Kaplan. Allen
192
Kaplan, Maxine
184
Kaplan, Stephen
190
Kaplan, Zona
.... ...... .
189
Kardoff, Joan
. . . . . . . . . . . 185
Kariolich, Gail
56, I 84
Karlesky, Jean
56, 185
Karol, Roche lle
188
Karsten, Susan
186
Kasper, Carole
. . . . . . . . . . 192
Kaste, Howard
185
Kasie, Bradford
185
Kat sooli as, John
190
Katsoulis, Larry
186
Kaufman, Donna
189
Kaufman, Robin
182 ,43,62, 186
Kavooras, John
83, I 88
Kay, Marvin
92 , 187
Kay, Sandra
187,57
Kay, Walter
....... . . 187
Kaye, Ri chard
96, 184
Kaywood, Jeff
187
Kazelak, Ri chard
. . . . . . . . . . . 184
Kazmierczak, Sheila
......... 184
Keller, Dianne
Kellman, Cyv ia
186,55
Kellner, Norman
184
Kemnitz, Jack
188
Kennedy, Joseph
61 , 189
Kent, Kathleen
37, 186
Kerman, Barry
192
Kessel, Wi lliam
186
Ke sselman, Irwin
188
Kessler, Karen
183,57
Kettering, Gloria
185,55
Kimball, Sue ........ . 72, 187 ,57,58
Kinsch , Karen
184
Kirchler, Me lvin
183
Kirschner, Rona ld
189
Kitchen, Allan .......... .
188 ,56
Kite , Dennis
182, 188
Klapman, Gail
188
Klein, Diane . . . . . . . . . . . . .
185
Klein , Inez
187
Klein, Gerald
185
Klein, Kenny
183
Klinn, Me lanie
187
Klett, Ro salyn
188
Kohler, Rosemary
188
Kont elas , Barbara
190,56
Kozlov, Ga il
183
Kraatz, Sue Mary . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Kraemer , Lynn
99, 18 7
Kravitz, Robert
189
Krischke. Nancy
189
Kritzler, Betty . . . . . . . . .
189
Kroger, John
184
Kroi chick, Joan
41,66,187
Krone, Ken
61,185
Kroon, Tin a
11 ,53, 188
Kropf, Robert
185
Krumsieg , Cynthia
55, 186
Kruse, Diane
56, 183
Kryski, Nina
184
Kumlin, Carol
55,58, 186
Kure. Victor ........ .
Krushner, Sherrie
.......... . 183
Kutok, Barry
187
Kutok, Byron
187
Kutza, Gerald
Ladehoff, Barry
190
La ff, Barbara
188
Landauer , Judith
56, 185
Lane, Marc ......... . . .
184
Langer, Marcia
185
Lantz , Jackie
189
Larson, Glenn
184
La rs on, Louise
184
Larson, Maureen
188 ,55
Larson, Sharon
188 ,57,58
Laskov, Barry
185
Laskov, Phyllis
192
Lassen, Ho lly
187
Lauer, Monica
184
Lauter, Dennis
185
Lazar, Allen
183
Lazar, Michele
73, 185,56,58
Lazar, Steven
Lee, Tim .............. .
77, 185
Lerner, David
77, 186
Learner, Marlene
185,62
Learner, Sharlene
37,187,57
Leibowitz . Pa ula
186
Leigh , Robin
184
Leopold, Lynne . .... .. .. . .
187
Lev, Andrea
186,56
Levatino, Judy
188
Levee, David
188 ,56
Lise, Robert
77
Levin, Audrey
188
Levin , Gayle
187
Levin , Charles
183
Levin, Marsha
188,56
Levin, Nona
189
Levinson, Elaine
187
Lewis, Gary Spencer
84,77,187
Lewisberg, Sharon ..
187
Libby , Eileen
187
Lichterman, Maynard
189
Lid berg, Dennis
......... . . 189
Link, Bi ll ............. .
188
Locher, Judy
56,58, I 86
Loeding, Ruth
187
LoGiurato, Carole
187
Lopio, Melinda
Lorenz, Gary
184
'orr, Bill . . . . . . . . . . . .
86,94, I 86
:iuis, Carol
187
Link, Joanne . . . . . . . . . . . . .
I 03
Lis, Bob . . . . . . . . . . . .
86,92,188,77
Lisnek, Sandra
56, I 84
Liss, Joe
..... ... .
61,186
Lund, Tom . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
187
Lurie, Adrianne
188
Lutren, Roberta
187
McCall, Gary
185
McCarthy, Karen
190,66, 100
McCarty, David
......
190.63
Me lin, Arthur
185
M c Moh on, Mardell ............ 189
McM urray, Jane . . . . . . . . .
37, 186
MacCallum, Michael
190
Magged, Alexis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
Mairson , LaD onn a
66,63, I 85
Maller, Judith
184
Mamone, Anthony
. . . . . . . . . . 188
Mandel, Harvey
82, I 83
Mandel, Lisa
190
Mande l, Sue ..........
56,58,185
Mandell, Michele
37
Mann, J oan . . . . . . . . . . .
185
Manpearl, Barry
190
Mantalos, Stella
182, 186
Margulies, Joan
186
Marines, Dean
186
Mariacher, Ri chard
186
Marker, Jeff
188 ,50
Markin, Jill . . . . . . . . .
186
Marks , Diane
182,183
Marling, Hele n
188
Maro, Joseph
189
Marrinson, Daniel
......... 184
Martin, Robert
86,92,77, 192
Mason, Gail ................ 184
Massing , Judith
189
Masters, Linda
187
Maston, Joyce
189
Matter, Dorothy
99,57,58.183
Maurer, Ted
56,188
Mayer, Arleen
186,56
Medoff, Helen
183
Mehlman, Judy
184
Mehrholz . Linda
56
Mendell . Gail
183
Metzger, Annette
187
Meyer, John
60
Mevers, Paula
184
Miller, Br uce
186
Miller, Glee
185
Mil ler, Ira............
188
Mil ler, Jackie
3 7, 188
M iller, Lawrence
89.183
Miller, Marty
187
Miller, Ri chard . . . . . . . . .
189
Millis, Richard
61,87
Milton, Marla . . . . . . . . . . .
187
M inx, John
190
Mise, Jack
188
M ittentha I, Ri c ha rd
186
Mcgill, Susan
182
Monson, Phillip
. . . . . . . . . . 184
Moravcik, Jacque line
185
Morishita, Arlene . . . . . . . . . . .
183
Morgan, Sherle
186
Moss , Gail
188
Moss, Ph il . . . . . . . . . . . .
56, I 86
Mudgett, MaryAnn
183
M udloff, Duncan
187
Mueller, Charlene
57.182 , 187
M ultack, Leslie
183
Murphy, James . . . . . . . . . . .
187
M uskat, Anthony
184
Muslin, Harvey
82.185
Nelson, David
93, 190
Nelson, Nancy
184
Neville, Patrick
... .. ..... .
190
Nevins, Garry
192
Nielsen, Jane
190
Niewiadomski, Delphine
55.186
Nissenson, Heather
37,62.190
Nixon, Susan
21,37,55,58, 185
Noesen, Larry
77, 188
235
�INDEX
Noesen Thomas
Nord, Karen-Lee
Nott Richard
Novell, P.
Novit Jack
Novitt, Ei een
Novotny, Claudia
Nude man, Michael
Olenick Michael
Olive Nili
Oliver, Wi'liam
Olsher Bonnie
Olson, Janet
Olson Sally
O'Neill, Jim
Opensky Richard
Orlolf, Richard
Orlove, Ar•ene
Orser, Paul
Orzeske, Deborah
Os 1
und, Ruth
Page, Louis
Pahnke Dianne
Pa inter, Dennis
Painter, Rayanne
Pa mer, Gail
Panchesin, Melodye
Papandrea, John
Paquet, Ralph
Pass, Barry
Passman. Barbara
Pastorelli. Robert
Patek Roger
Patek, Rosemary
Patterson, Kay
Paul, David
PalJ, Maureen
Paus, Barbara
Payne, He en
Payne Lynda
Peacock, Sandra
Pearson, Kenneth
Pearson Ronald
Penner A·ana
Perlow, Sheldon
Permer John
Perri, Thomas
Pershin Pau
Persky Marie
Peskind, Maureen
Petersen Kenneth
Peterson, Russell
Peterson, Wi lliam
Phelan, Carolyn
Phillips, Niel
Pildes, E en
Pinch, Dan
Pitzer, Joe
Piwko, Ralph
Phiskin, Pame•a
Plotkin, Shelly
Plotnick, Alyse
Poklop Sue
Polakoff David
Pollack, Merle
Porter, Bruce
Gerald
Posede
Potempa Vickie
Potenza, Nicho1as
Potnick, Janice
Potrue, Ken
Povlo, Susie
Powers, Va erie
Pozner Naureen
Pressman
Lloyd
Primack Marv in
Proffitt, John
Pross Ray
Puccinelli, John
Purcell Michael
Raab, Donald
Rabin, Benjamin
Rabin, Lynette
Racusin, Mike
Radzi n Darlene
Ralsky, Alan
Randel, Richard
Rath, Carl
Ratner. Ronald
Ream, Marcia
236
56
185
61
92
187
57, 190
189
186
190
51,56.186
b0,77' 189
189
37,57,58,72.192
57,99, 185
190
185
61, I 88
62, 188
83, 188
186
183
185
190
192
189
56, 183
184
77,92,184
186
190
190
192
185
185
182 , 183
183
186
30 190
183
188
189
185
56, 188
37,82,189
.
188
56,77 92, 189
187
186
183
186
184
192
185
188
187
186
77, 186
37' 187
37 187
61 184
185
186
185
183
182, 185
189
183
189
188
187
188
189
187
82, 187
183
187
56, 189
79, 187
79,94,97, 190
188
185
190
183
189
92, 184
190
92 , 184
185
79.186
Reed, James
185
Reese. John
66, 186
Reinhard, Karen
77,93184
Reynolds, Richard
77 82, I 88
Richardson, William
192
Richter, Roberta
92, 188
Richter, Stu a rt
Rick, James
185
Riley, Patricia
186
Rimmler, Les
57,58, 182 , 187
Ritchey, Suzanne
83, 183
Roach, Martin
189
Roberts, Linda
57, 188
Robins, Bobbe
57, 186
Robson, Dean
182, 183
Rocca, Gene
37,42,62
Roman, Janis
188
Roseman, Mel
190
Rosen Fred
89, 187
Rosen, Larry
186
Rosengard, Judith
60, 187
Rosenzweig, Jim
77.92.188
Rossi, Dennis
57
Rotberg, Susan
185
Roth, A layna
82
Rotstein Arthur
192
Ruben, Marvin
183
Rubenstein, Emmy
184
Rubin, David
89, 187
Ruderman, Wayne
189
Rudolph Bennett
61,77,188
Rust, Dale
190
Ruthberg, Barbara
61, 186
Ruyle, Robert
190
Sabin, Barbara
190
Sachnoff, .Dale
93, 185
Sager, Sharon
93, 190
Saken, Mike
190
Samson, Fredric
Sandstedt, David
182, 185
Sapoznik, Ellen
184
Sarna!, Marjorie
63 ,96, 189
Sax Gary
37
Schack Ann
56, 185
Scheufler, Alan
184
Schillo, Robert
56, 190
Schinberg, Cheryl
185
Schlichting, Harold
57' 185
Schmid. Linda
37, 184
Schmidt, Darlene
185
Schm'dt John
92 , 190
Schmidt, Robert
188
Schmidt, Roseann
192
Schmidt, Thomas
192
Schmitzer, Dale
190
Schneider, Gail
185
Schneider, Marilyn
58
)choenberg Linda
186
Scholnick, Sue
183
Schc.q, Elizabeth
187
Schulman. Sheri
189
Schulte, Margaret
56, 192
Schulz, John
185
Schwartz, Karen
188
Schwartz, Marlene
184
Schwartz, Steven
185
Srhweig, Gary
184
Schweit, Susan
182
Schwimmer, Sanford
189
Scott. George
183
Sears, Steven
184
Seibei, Bi ll
189
Seiden, Gary
56, 188
Seidman, Roberta
Se igman, Diane
57' 189
Se•z Harold
186
Selzer, Patricia
185
Semmerling Wayne
183
Senn, David
61
Serenyi, Peter
183
185
Shanin, Jeff
7792,186
Shapiro. Larry
185
Shaughnessy, Christopher
187
Shavin, Jay
187
Shepard, Lauren
92, 184
Sher, Steve
188
Sherman, Lillian
57, 183
Sherman, Martha
185
Sherman, Ro nald
92
Sheuf ler, A.
187
Shikoff, Maxine
56 , I 88
Sh11ster, Br uce
185
Sideman, Daniel
37
Siegal, Judie
63,183,187
Siegel, Jeff
61, I 89
Sielski, Betty
184
Silber, Elliot ........ .
64, I 88
Silver, Marlyn
192
Silverstein, Brue
182
Silverstein, Robert
188
Silzer, Nancy
186
Singer, Howard
185
Singer, Leonard ...... . . .
186
Sinkus, Maria
83, 190
Silman, James
183
Skrzymowski, Sandra
183
Slotsky, Karen
89.184
Slutzky, Harvey
189
Smaller, Michae l
190
Smevold, Richard
93 190
Smith, Dan
190
Smith , James
189
Smith, Jeffrey
184
Snyder, Joy
185
Sohr, Dorene
188
Sonne, Sandrae
190
Sorokin, Robert
184
Sosnowski, Phil
83.188
Sotello, Edward ........ .
190
Spies, Gary
79, I 88
Spilberg, Steven
86
Sta hi, Aaron
187
Starr, Joyce
183
Steadman, Gary
82.187
Steffeck , Robert
189
Stein, Jack
184
Stein, Mar lene ........ .
54 ,62,77
Stein, Richard
189
Stein, Robert
56
Stein, Sherry
Stellar, Carlynn
183
77,184,188
Stern, Alan
62, I 87
Stevens, Judy
183
Stier, Kurt
Stocker, Doreen
183, 189
184
Strand, Robert
Strom, Maurice
186
89, I 83
Stryker, Rona ld
61
Sulliv3n, Carol
Sullivan Jack
183
187
Sulser, Glenn
185
Swanson. A lice
186
Sweri nsky, Linda
Swider, Justine
183 , I 92
)zust, Eduardo
190
Szwajger, Yolanda
61.188
Tabel, Claire ......... .
190
Tash, Ronald
37, 183
183
Tartak, Ly le
Tax, Donna
190
58.61,99, 182, 190
Taylor Di.anne
56,58, I 89
Taylor, Lauren
ten Eicken, Helen
185
Tenner, Janis
185
99, 184
Terp, Janet
Theis, Marie
186
185
Tieger, Jeffrey
Timmer, William
61, 182, I 84
Tinker, Charlotte
37, I 84
Todd, Robert
61,77,188
Toelke, Wi lliam
56,79,86,92, I 92
Torosic, Terry
185
Tovell, James
92.185
Traiforos, Elaine
57, I 88
'i'reger, Stewart
188
Trendier Loretta
56,58, I 90
Tri ling, Rosanne
182.185
·1-rotcky, Sheila
192
Trowbridge, Susan
37 42,58,99, 189
183
Tselekis, Peter
"i'ucker, Nancy
186
Turner. Donna
57. 185
T urovitz, Lester
188
T urpack. Stephen
189
183
Tult, Ron
56,58, I 85
Uditsky Francine
55,62, I 82, I 85,
Underwood, Jennifer
Va los, Tom
189
186
190
Varney , Penelope
190
Varon, Bruce
189
Vaughn, Joe
Vavrinek, Starr
41,57,58,190
Verbin , Harriet
182, 184
Vetzner, Charles
........... 184
Vidock, Darlene
55, 188
Vincent. Barbara
185
Vincent , Lance
IB9
Vodian, Coralie
83, I 87
Vol lmer, Robert
185
Volp, John
99, 182, 192
Vraney , Susan
100, 184
Wagner, Catherine
190
Wagner , Craig
185, 190
Wagner , Gerald
37,63,73, 189
Wagner, Robin
185
Wainberg, Susan
184
Wa llace, Judy
Walter . John ............. .
188
Wasserman, Diane
190
186
Weber, Helen
190
Wehrmacher , Bil l
185
Weibel, Harold
185
Weihs, Gerald
190
Weilberg, Louise
192
Weinberg Sherman
61 ,83,185
Weinlein, Michael
21,43 190
Weinman, Frances
56
Weinstein . Alice .. ..
Weinstein, B.
82
37,43, 185
Weinstein, Donalee
Weinstein, Robert
192
Weisbrodt, Joseph
96, 188
31, 190
Weise , Tom
192
Weiss, Gail
184
Weiss, Nadine
Weiss , Lynn
61, 188
55, 190
We lls, Joan
192
Wells, Kathy
Wermund, Joy
56, 189
Wernick, Sam
186
Wheeler , Joanne
58,61 ,99, 189
White, Pamela
185
184
Whitton, Joyce
Wicker, James .......... .
185
89, 184
Widerquist, Robert
Wilinkin, Dawn
189
Williams, Clair
188
Wi lson, Joe
185
Wilson, Thomas
190
Wine, Robin
183
Winter, Alan
41, 187
Wisa, iv1argo
185
Witze l, Allan
53 189
Wojakowski, John
61, 184
Wold, Richard
184
Wo lf, Maureen
37.41.188
Wolff, ·Michae l
190
Wolfinsohn , Lawrence
89,96,187
Wa llack, Richard
89
Wortman, Machael
184
Wright, Sean
189
Wu lff, Fred
37' 188
183
Yactor, Tom
Yoshioka. Dwight
185
Young, Charles
188
190
Young, Linda
Young, Richard
192
Young, Richard
192
23,56
Zaphirio, Peter
61 83,187
Zager, w'il liam
190
Zak, Francine
�INDEX
Zarov, Herbert
89, 188
Zastrow , Edward
79,86,93, 186
Zavilla, Walter
............. 183
Zemel, Paul
184
lend, Lorraine
190
Ziemianin, Greg
186
Zimka. Terry
190
Zimmerman, Joel
18S
Zolott, Bruce
183
Zukerman, Evelyn
182,189
FRESHM EN
Abbott, Barbara A . . .
198,3 7
Abbott, Barbara L.
202,72
Abelski, Sidney
Adair, Jay ...... .. . .
196
Ahrens, Barbara
201,S6
Aiello, Tomilyn
202
Akerly, Linda
201
Alex, David
201 ,68
Alha lel, Garry ...... .. .. .
202
Allaun, Stephen
201
Allentuck, Alyse ..... . .. .
198
Allison, Toni
I 97,S7
Alon as, Pa ul
19S
Alop, Alan
78,193
Alper, Sandford
200
Alpert, Carolyn
198
Alund, S.
Anapol, Fred
78,37,19S
Andelman, Susan
. . . . . . 194
Anderson, Betty
I 9S,SS
Anderson, Bryan
89,79, I 9S,S6
Anderson, James
Anderson, James
202
Anderson, Jean
196
Anderson, Judith
202
Anderson, Kathleen
200
Anderson, Linda
19S
Anderson, Marc ......... .
Anderson, Margaret
196
Anderson, Roger
200,78
Anderson, Tonnie ........ .
196
Andrews, Susan
193
Anger, Maureen
202
Applebaum, Sam
199,78
Arbit, Wendy
194
Archer, James
199 ,92,61
Archer, Lisbeth
78, 197
Armstrong , John
198
Aronica , Philip
199
Aronin, Marc
201
Arpan, Beverlee
198
Arpan, John
193
Azelickis, George
196
Bader, Robert
19S
Bair, Susan
198
Banion , Ronnie
82,S6
Bannister , Bonnie
202
Bantz, David
196
Baren , Gayle
S7
Baren, Jerome
198
Barile, Cheryl
196
Baron, Gail
2JI
Barr, Victoria
19S
Barrick, Roger
194
Barron, Joyce
196
Barron, Melanie
198
Bartuska, Mary
199
Baruck, John
83,202
Basra k, Roger .. . .. .. . . ... . 20 I ,78
Bass, Charles
. . 194
Bateman, Patricia
200
Bates, William
202
Baum, Dianne
193
Baum, Phillip
194
Baum , Richard
193
Baumann , Sandra
197
Baumhardt, Dennis
201
Beck , Barbara
199,SS
Be ck, Charlene
193
Beck, Harvey
19S
Becker, Patricia
193
Becker, Phil
82,9S, 197
Beilin, Marilyn
192 , 196
Beletz, Florence
....... 200
Belicove, Henry
198
Bell, John ........ .
201,89,93
Benjamin, Linda
19S ,SS
Bennett, Le onard
199
Berg, William
193
Berger , Barb ara
197
Berger, Barry
19S
Berger, Marcia .... . .... .
192, 196
Berger, Michael
196
Berk, Marcia
19S
Berkover, Rosalynne
193
Berkowitz , Cary ......... .
200
Be;kson, Leslee
194
Berlin, Barbaro
19S
Berlin, Bonnie .......... .
S6,20 I
Berlin, Phyllis ......... . .
200
Berndt, Margo ........ .
196
Bernstein , Jerry
200
Bernstein, Steven
78,37,202
Bernstein, Susan
66, 194
Betts, Margaret
Bi l lian, Cathey
199
Bilson, Richard
79,89
Binkoff, Bonnie
199
Bird, Pat
192,55, 199
Birndorf, Louise
197
Blacker, Lawrence
193
Blaisdell, Charles ........ .
200
Blank, Marilyn
192, 198
Blender, Fred
194
Blessing, Linda
193
Block, Richard
199 ,83
Bloom, Barbara .......... .
194
Bloom, Linda ..... . . . . .
194
Blustein, Marvin
201,83
Bobera, Cathy
54,S6, 197
Bohm, Michael
199
Bookwalter, Jack
......... 195
Boosales, Eileen ............. . 193
Borack, Alvin
196,89
Borchers, Nancy
196
Borden, Leonard
197,9S
Borrelli, S.
55
Bottum, Donna
198
Boukas, Barbara
199
Boyer, David
200,95
Bozin, Sofia
194
Brady, Pat
57,201
Brahos, MaryAnn
200
Bramson, Marcia
196
Bramwell, Terry
78 , 194
Brandt, Jacqueline
193
Brantley, George
79, 193
Bra slawsky, Gary .... . . .. .
194
Breekha, RoseMarie
198
Bridier, Yvonne
193
Brill , Charles
199
Brin, Jary
57,202
Brin, Linda
19S
Broccolino, Evelyn
198
Brody, Kent
193
Brown, Br uce
68,201
Brown, Mark
78, 198
Brown, Penny ........ , .
24 , 196
Bruksch, Edward
78,61,92
Brunswick, Diane
195,S5
Bryant, Terry ............. .
195
Bublick, Marilyn
195
Bulster, Robert
195
Burgess, Judith
194
Burkhardt, Larry
61
Burkhart, Nancy
57
Burns, Eugene
197
Burns, Samuel
78,200,82,9S
Burnstein, Bi ll
201
Cabin, Sherry ........ .
198
Calucci , Rosemary
SS
Camacho, Terrence
89
Caracciolo, George
79, 197
Cardis, Carol .......... .
Carlington, Corrie
202
Carlson , Nancy
192, 194
Carlson, Wendell
200
Carnal, Mary
201
Carniol, Glenn
. . . . . . . . . 196
Carozza, Phyllis
200
Cassman, Rona ld
37, I 9S,87,9S
Chaitkin, Mark
.... .... ..
202
Chang, Charles
197,82
Chapman , Carol ...... .. .. . 196 ,6 1
Chapman, William
202
Chaskin , Roberta
193
Cheetham, Shirley
200
Chepulis, Cheryle
SS,201
Chez, Linda
196
Chiet, Michael ......... . .
199
Chikaraishi, Dona
37, 199
Childs , Sharon
S7,200
Choate, Thomas
199
Chrisos, Patrick
198 ,9S
Chvalovsky, Jon
19S
Cieszykowski , Kenneth
197,92
Cinman, Paulette
S6,20 I
Clark, June
196
Clarke , Douglas .... . . . . .
199
Clark , Howard
. 78,9S
Clauser, Donald
I 94 ,S6 ,89
Cline, Edwin
78, 196
Cockrell, Cynthia
195
Cohan, Roberta
......... .
193
Cohen, Beryl ....... . . . . ... .
201
Cohen, Brian
199
Cohen , Larry
198
Cohen, Sandra ...... ... .
199
Col be rt, Steven
78, 198
Cole, Marilyn
201
Collins, Patricia
..........
197
Colucci, Rosemary
193
Comer, Roberta
Conaway, James
78,200,92
Conley, Karen
I 9S,S6
Conti, Michael . . . . . . . . .
. . . 202
Cook, Cathy
I 96,S6
Cooperman, Le on
19S ,83
Corcoran, John
199
Corey, Susan . . . . . . . . .
197
Corn, Donna
S7,64, 198
Cornelius, William
68, 193, 92
Costantino, Roseann . . . . . . . . . . 197
Cowan, Beverl y
...... ....
199
Cox, Judith
20 I
Crafton, Alan . . . . . . . . .
200
Crafton, Roberta
202
Creviston, Marcia
193,S6
Crohn , Joel
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Cullberg, Beverly
S6,202
Cutrone, Jim
78, I 96,S6,82
Dadigan Thomas
196,87 ,92
Dahl, Donna . . . . . . . . . .
S8
Daiberl, Richard
200
Dall , Karen
I 9S
Danzinger, David
199
David, Br uce . .
197
Davidove, Sandra
I 9S
Davidson, Donald
202
Davidson, Marilynn . . . . . . . . .
20 I
Davies, Robert'
20 I
Davis, Diane . . . . . . . . . .
202
Davis, Diane
~98
Davis, Trudi
193 ,S7
Dawson, Jack
20 I
Decker, Renate . . . . . . . . .
198
de Correvont, Susan
193
Dell, Darlene
198
Delman, Joel . . . . . . . . . .
68,S0,202
De Love, Judith
....... S 1,20 I
Demed uc, Candy
192,199
Denis, Martin
199
Denley, Lyn n
193 ,SS
Derex , David
. . . . . 202
Derman, Barry
202
Dettloff, Diane
. . . . . . . . . . I 9S,SS
Deu+chman, Dary l
200
Dewar, Matthew
... 193
Diamond, Eileen
197,S7
Dicks, Dennis . .
. . . . . . . . . 199
Diel, Shirlee
201
Ditkowsky , Jim ..... .. . . ... .
198
Ditkowsky, Judith
202
Ditkowsky, Lois ......... .
19S
Dolins, Jerome
78, 194
Domoracki, Susan
200
Doniger, Dale
196
Dorfman, Judith
200
Dory, Steven
194
Dougher, John
19S
Dougherty , Keith
19S,82
Doyle , Nancy
S7,S8, 199
Dragovich, Danka ............ 200
Dreffein, Karen
197 ,5S
Dreiser , Carole
194
Dressel, William
... 19S
Drew, Kathleen
195,5S
Dribin, Sheila
S7,62,201
Drucker, Patricia
194
Duda, Lynn
198
Duren , Janet
198
DuChane, Robert
196
Egan, Laura
S6, 199
Egiel , Brenda
192
Ehrensaft, Diane
194
Eichhorn, James
199
Eimstad, Judith
202
Eisen, Phyllis
I 96,S7
Eisenberg, Sandra
200
Elden, Barry
78, 197 ,56,82
Elias, Sheldon
195
Elkin, Alan
201
Elliott, Alexander
78, 196,87,92
Ellison, Brodley
198
Elster , Eileen
37, 197
Endicott, Linda
202
Enenstein, Sherrry
196,S6
Engdahl, Karen ....... . .
198
Engerman, Marsha
195 ,56
Epstein, Leni
194
Erickson , Ronald ..... . ..... .
198
Erlich, Howard
201
Esposito, Paschal .......... .
201
Ester!, Nancy
196
Ettinger, Esther
199
Eulberg, Patricia
198
Evens, Karen
202, 192
Evensen, Warren
196,83
Falkoff, Ellen ........ .
201
Feero, Scott
19S
Feil, Janice
55, 199
Fein, Renee
196,56
Feinberg, Lynda
196
Feingold, Bonita
197
Feldman, Arlene
200
Feldman , Theodore
195
Ferber, Janis
200
Ferdman, Louise
37, 195
Fernandez.Rojo, Ronald
202,89 ,93
Fields, Ronnie
37 ,2
Filerman, Herbert . ... ... . .
197
Fimoff, Barbara
194
Fimoff, Robert
Fingeret, Lee
199
Fink!, Marilyn
194
Fisher, Barbara
SS, 198
Fisher, Marcia
193
Fisher, Mel ........ .
19S
Fisher, Steven
202
Fishman, Fred
197
Fishman, Pam
199
237
�INDEX
Fleishman, Barbara
197
Flowers. Christine
192 ,64, 200
Fogel, Barbara
192 ,202
Ford, Judy
198
Forgan, Pam
201
Forman, Dennis
196
Forsberg, Theodore
192, 194,82
Frandzel, Karen .
61,202
Franklin, Richard
201,95
Franklin, Susan
197
Franknecht, Glenn
196
Freed, Andrea
201
Freed berg, Lynne . . . . . . . . .
193
Freedman, Gail
199
Freel, Lloyd
197
Freeling, Mary
198
Freeman, Barbara
192,202
Fretzin, Le onard
50,61,200
Friedman, Gary . .
79,61, 198 ,87,92
Friedman, Joel
202
Fritz, Cheryl
199
Fugendorf, Sherrie
192
Fujiye, Leslie
20 I
Fuka, Karen
199
Fulkowski, Kay
194,57
Futransky, James
192, 198,95
Gaan, Gary
195
Gabriel, Amelia
194,55,58
Galesburg, Stuart
198
Gallen, Elisabeth
194,56
Gailis, Paul
198 ,95
Galowich, Werner
194,92
Ganz, Harold . . . . .
197
Garfield, Frances
202
Garland, Les lie
201
Garlich, Michael
194
Garro, Cynthia
199
Garro, Judith
56 , 198
Gaule, Alan
.....
197,92
Gavlin, Lawrence
. . . 199
Geist, Fred . . . . . . . . . 78, 199,83,87
Gerber, Steve
198
Gerstein, Ilana
.. . 197
Gevirtz, Robert
..... 202,Q2
Gibrick, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . 78,56
Gilardi, Philip ...
200
Gilbert, Bill ..... . ... •.....
Gitlis, Alan
'' ' '' ' ' ' '' 200
Gitlis, Robert
.•. '.'.'.' ' 195,89
56,200
Glass, Bonnie
197
Glass, Myrna ...
193
Glass, Robert
194
Gleni., Marilyn ........ .
197
Gliem, Judith
193
Goch, Diane
199
Goebelt, Linda
196
Goland, Renee
198
Goldberg, Gay
79,95
Goldberg, George .. .
200
Goldberg, Pamela .. .
201
Goldberg, Sandra .. .
201
Goldenberg, Joseph
Goldenberg, Larry ......... .
197
193,89
Goldfarb, Stanley
Goldfeder, Janice .... . ... . 193 ,5 1
78, 194
Goldman, Gary
199
Goldman, Kenneth
201
Goldsmith, Ronald ........ .
Goldner, Sheldon .......... .
198
Goldstein, Allan
Goldstein, Charles
Goldstein, Donna
.
'
Go ldstein, Harriette
Go ldstein, Sandra
238
...
'
201
202
53,201
56, 198
...... . 199
Golob, Myra .............. , . 198
Goodfriend, Koreene .......... 199
Goodman, Barbara
192 ,56,20 I
Goodman, Bruce ............ 193
Goodman, Gerald ........... 197
Gordon, Gail . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Gorski, Dianne . . . . . . . . . . . . 56,20 I
Gorsky, Jerrold ...... . • .. .. , . 199
Goss, Harriet
. . . . . . . . . 198
Gottschalk, Norma .......... . . 200
Gould, Robert . . . . . . . • . . . . .
202
Grad man, Sidney ............. 200
Graham, Kenneth
197
Graifman, He len
197,55
Grant. Richard
193,56
Gray, Kathleen . . .
196,55
Green, Richard
193
Greenberg, Denise . . . . .
37, 199
Greenberg, Gerald
...... 193
Greenberg, Joel
197
Greene, Spencer . .
197,89 ,96
Greenwald, Sue . . .
195
Gregersen, Bonnie
194
Griffiths, Nancy
201
Grigg, Susan .
20 I
Gross, Rhonda
202
Grossman, Bruce
199
Grossman, Sandra
55,199
Grunow, Wi lli am
199,87,92
Guenther, Ellen
57, 199
Guinand, Linda
6 1,201
Gular, William
200
Gullon, Carole
.. .... ... , . .
199
Gustavson, Bette
193
Hagen, Gail
........ . .
199
Hahn, Jeanne
. . . . . • . . . . 202
Hain, Paul .
195
Hall, Ann
202
Hall, Berton . . . . . . . . . 78,193,87,95
Haller, Thomas
. . . . . . . . . 202
Hallmann, Elmer
199
Hammarquist, Harry
56,202
Hanlon, Tom
193
Hansen, Linda
37,57, 199
Hansen, Michael
68, 195
Hansen, Thomas
201,95
Hanson, Katherine ..... . ...... 195
Hardt, Dale
...
197,83
Haroldson, James
. . . . . . . . . 195
Harris, Janet
197
Harris, Sherwin
Harrison, Michele
197
Haskell, Melvin
200
Hastman, Lee
202
Hawkins, Virginia
196
Hawley, Howard
20 1
Hayman, Steve
78, 199,92
Head, Michael
195
Heche, Melody
''.' '' ''' 197
Heeres, David
193
Hefter, Renne
'' . ... ' ' ' 57,200
Heinz, John
194,56
Heinz, Roseann
' ' '' '' '' ''' 197
Heller. Bob
' ' '' . 30,200,95
Helt, Cynthia
Henkel, Les lie
' ' ' . .. ' ' . 196
Henningsen, Cheryl
Henricks, Lynnette
Henricks, Wi lli am
Heppner,
Amy
Herbon, Kim
Herbst, Joan
Herbster, Robert
Herling , Lynn
Herman, Lois
Herman, Lorraine
Herman , Ri chard
Herter, Pat
Hertzberg, Stuart
Herzog, Steven
Heun,
Roger
''' ''' '' ' 55
199
120
199
194
198
194,56,87
'' '' ' 196
195,57
194
'' '' ''' ' ' ' ' 197
56,200
200,87
200
195
Fred
Hilfman, Mer le
Hi ll, David
Keller,
Lester
Kennedy, Carol
Kenney, Kerry
Keno, Marcia
Heyer, Barbara
Hilderbrand,
Hirsch, Aileen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Hirschtick, Steven .. 78,49,201 ,87,92
Hirsch, Rochel le
198
Hite, Kenneth . . . . . . . . • . . . . . 202
Hlady, Joyce .. . . .. .. .. .. .. .. 197
Hoag , Bruce
..... . 200,89
Hobbs, Kim
......... 192,201
Hoeper, Lore
. . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Hoffman, El len . . . . .. . ....... 20 I
Hoffman, Lonny
......... 194
Hohs, Jr . William
78, 193,87,92
Hokanson, Janice
..... , . 199
Holzwarth, Judith
... 56,119,197
Houlihan, Patricia
. . ....... 193
Howe, Christina ....... . . , ... .
Hugo, O liv er
........ . .... 201
Hunter, Bill
201
Huss, Charles
.. . ...... 198
H utter, Wayne . . . . . . . . . . . 193,89
Hyman, Jeff . . . . . . . . . . . . .
193,95
Ingram, Barbara
197
lrpino, John .. .. . . •......
196
lsel, John
78 37,201,82
Iversen, Jean . . .
197
Iverson, Annette
195
Iverson, Walter
200
Jacob, Merle
193,57
Jacobs, Marc
195,89
Jacobs, Paul
193
Jacobs, Ron
. . . 197
Jacobs, Sharon . . .
. .... 202
Jacobson, Pamela . . . .
58,202
Jacover, Renee
........... 193
Jaeger, Jerry
195
Jaffee , Pam .. .. . .. . .
193
Jahnke, Richard
194
Janek, James . .
78, 194
Jans'l, Ju lie
.. .. .. .. ..
199
Jarmy, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . .
196
Jenner, Albin
195
Jobst, Jim ........... . ... . 78, 194
.Johnson, Barbara
196,56,198
Johnson, Jim . .. ..
202, 198
Johnson, Kenneth
195, 197,89
Johnson, Lyn
... 78,55,92
Johnson, Lynn
202
Johnson, Mari lyn . . . . . . . . . . . . 197
Johnson, Ronald
.. . ....... 197
Johnson , Sonja . .
Johnson, William
'' ' ' 196
Jonas, Daryl
202
Jones, Wes ley ....... . .
194,87
Joslyn, Nancy ..... .. . .
55,58,200
Kaage , Roger
200
Kadrzynski, Krista ....
' ' ' ' 198
Kahn, Madelon
193
Kalish, RuthAnn .
'' ' 56, 199
Kallison, Jerry .... .. .. .
196
194
Kaluzna, Harvey ...... . . .
Kaluzna, Marlene ... ... , ... .
199
Kalver, Paulette
''.'.'.' ' ' 201
Kann, Mark
Ka nofsky, Joyce
193
Kaplan, Harold ......... .
202
Kap lan, Robert
Kaplan, Susan
57,200
Karlin, Al lan
199
Karlin, Maureen
193
Karoff, Susan
199
Karp , Trudy
55,202
Karzen , Ronald
78, 197,95
Kase low, Lynn
73 , 196
Kasik, Rhonda
'' '''' '' ' 197
Katz, David
78,37,87 ,92
Katz, Dean
" " 193
Katz, Francine
201
Kaufman, Allan
194,89
Kaufman, Rhonda
194
57,201
Kavanaugh. Rita
Kay , Myra
194
Keer, Ellen
201
79,193,95
196
200
Kersletter, Judy
Kessel, Linda
Kierstein, JeanMarie
68, 196,6 1
198
196
201
66,202
197
196
Kinowski, Margaret . . . . . . . . .
197
Kirchens, Peter
. . . . . . . . . 194
Kirk, Carole
201
Kirman, Ruth
............. 195
Kirshner, Barbara . . . . • . . . .
196
Kiszely, Gary
. . . . . . . . 78,200,95
Kite, Suzanne
.. . ..... . .... . 202
Klayman, Barry .... . ........... 199
Klehr, David
. . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Klein, Charmaine ............ 193
Klein, Michael . . . . . . . . .
200
Kleinzweig, Robert ..... . ... .
Klem mer, John ............•... 196
Klinke, Linda . . . . . . . . . . • . . . . . 202
Kleinzweig, Robert ............ 201
Kling, Betty Lou . . . . . .
198
Kliphardt, Janis
..... 56, 199
Klipowicz, Donald
194
Klyman, Linda
... 194
Kmety, John
193,92
Koch, Betty Ann
197
Koehler, Andrea ........... ... 195
Kohl, James .
200
Kostedt, John . . .
200
Kole, Robin . . . . . . . . . . . . .
202
Konitz, Linda
...
194
Koppelmeier, Barbara
193, 192
Koppman, Diane . . .
57
Korogodsky , Barry
.......... 198
Kossof, Theodore
. 78, 197
Kovarsky, Mary . . .
202
Kevin, Sherry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 199
Koznarski, JoAnn
. . . . 193
Kraft, Dennis . .
200,95
Kramer, Elizabeth
24,55,202
Kramer, Vicki
201
Kramarczyk, Barbara
... 55,200
Kraus, Denny
202
Krauss, Diane ............ 197,56
Kravitz, Irving
.... 199,88,92
Kretschmar, Carol
198
Kriete, Mary Jane . . . . . . . . .
200
Krispin, Gary
201
Kristof. Jack
......... 78.202
Kriz, Judith
..........
. 198
Kronholz, Kenneth
198,89
Krooth, Bonnie Ann
.. 56
Krum, Jonathan ............ 193,95
Kucera, Elizabeth . . .
202
Kuechenmeister, Fred
78 ,202
Kuehn, Donald
202 ,8 2,93
Kuffer, Janet
... 194
Kujawa, Richard
194
Kummerow, Walter
78,193
LaBarbera, Joan
57,201
Lach, Kath leen
201
Lain, Russe ll
.........
200,92
Lamberty, Robert
202
Lamm, Sandra
202
Landberg , Ingrid
200
Landerholm, Linda
198
Landes , Rona ld
79,49, 198 87
Lange, Doris
193
Lappa, James
201,89
LaRoussa, Roy.........
195
Larson, Karen
196,55
Lasky, Howard
200
Laughlin, Linda
....... . . 200
�INDE X
Layne, Linda . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . 200
Lazar, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20 I
Lazar us, Larry
37,198
Lear, Judith
194
Lee , Barbara
73,193,112
Lee, Linda . . . . . . . . . . . . .
198
Lee, Steve . . .
193, 192
LeFevre , Dennis
193
Leffingwell. Bruce
197,95
Lehtman , Stephen . . . . . . . . .
201
Leifer, Lauren
196
LeMieu, Wayne . . . . . . . . .
192,196
Leon, Jack . . . . . . . . .
200
Lerner, Alex . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
202
Lerman, Bonnie
201
Lerner, Jeffrey
193 ,93
LeTourneau, Judy
...... ... 193
Lev, Abraham
78,37, 193 ,87
Levenfeld, Scott
197
Levin, BettyAnn
192
Levin, Gayle
37
Levin, Helene
Levin, Les ley
194
Levin, Sherwin
145 ,56,83
Levin, Stanton
Levin, Stuart
194,200
Le Vine, Amy ........ .
192, 197,55
LeVine , Edward
78, 195,82
Levine, Leonard
194
LeVine, Ellen
193
Levine, Marla
200
Levine, Stuart ........ .
Levinsky, Barry
50, 199
Levinson, Ellin
193
Levitan, Mary Margaret
193
Levitt, Nancy
195
Levy, Fredric ............ .
Levy, Michael
198 ,9 5
Levy , Stewart
200
Lewis, Anthony ............ .
197
Lewis, Rochelle
61
Liberman, Sarah
202
Lichtenstein, Linda
194
Lieberman, Robert
193
Lieberman, Mark
78, 194,82
Liebling, Janice
196
Lindemann, Gerald
78,202
Lindstrom, James
195
Linick, Charlene
201
Lin in, Betty
195
Lipman, Do uglas
194,8 2
Lisser, Rita
198
Long, Coral ......... .
37,195,100
Long, Marlene
198
Lopez, Linda
193
Lasher, Lorene
195
Lotz, Robert
194,89,9 2
Lover;ng, Fronk
194
Lowe, Constance
200
Lowv, Janis ........... .
194
Lubeck, Elaine Barbara
194
Lubin, Corrine
195,55
Lubin, Lisa
. . . . . . . . . 196,55
Luther, John . . . . . . . . . . . . .
196
l uzzo, Ronald
. . . . . . . . . . 194
Luzwick, Roger
193
Lynch, Martin
63,92
McComb, Terrence
194
McConaughy, Steven
198
McGrath, John
78, 196,92
McQueen, David
195
Maher, Maureen ... .. .... .
194
Mahoney, Martin
Maiestic, Diane
201
Malone, Patricia
199
Manasin, Alfred
78, 195,92
Manaugh, Dori s
202
Mandi, Miles
. . 197
Mann, Susan
194,58
Manna, Carole
194
Marcus, Lynn
195
Marek, Gail ......... .
55,199
Marinello, Lane ........ .
195
Marino, Stephan
78,201,92
Markert, Kathleen
200
Marks, Penny
198
Mascolino, Anita
194
Mascolino, Victoria
194
so
Maselli,
Steve
56,200
Mash, Avis
192,201
Mason,
100
Masover, Lynne
202
Massnikoff, Sandy
197
Matayka, Jerry ..... .. ... .
196
Maslen, Glenn ....... . .
196 ,8 2
Mattingly, Tom
..... 194
Mattia, Allen
78, 194,95
Mau, April ........ .
37, 194
Maul, Kenneth
196
Maxson, Linda
194,6 1
Mayzel, Judy
. . . . . . . . 199
Mazer, Bonnie
. . . . . . . . . 148
Mazz, Maurice
78, 193,83
Meadows, Mary
199
Mechanic, Roberta
58
Mehl, Mike
201
Meisner, William
195
Me~amed, Linda
192,56,200
Melas, Anthony
78, 194
Melcher, Dale
199
Melzer, Sally
196,57
Mendel, Eugene
Mermel, Scott
.. . 92
Merrill, David
196
Messner, David
202
Meszaros, Gary
202
Metnick, Larry
193
Metz, Sherry
194,56
Metzger, Stewart ....... . . .
193
Meyer, Marlene
202
Mich, Caren
195
Michael, Janice
202
Middaugh, Sharon
194,55
Miguel, John
' ....... ' 79
Mikel, Sheralyn
202
Mile>, Michael
...... .. .
193
Miller, Hollis ....... . .... .
195
Miller, Lauren . .
Millet, M. Lynn
195,57,58
Mill<>r, Phyllis
. 20 , 198
Miller, Rona ld
78, 198
Miller, Susan ......... . . 37, 193,56
Millward, Mystery
200
Milwer, Fred
194
Mindel, Michael
196
Mink, Marcia
.............. 193
Minors, Richard
79,201,87
Mir;hak, Rona ld
... .... 79
M itz, Kathleen
20 I
Mizock, Judy .......... .. .
Modetz, Elizabeth
195
Moldofsky, Lanny
78, 194,83
Moore, Denni s
197
Moore, Meli>Sa
197
Morris, Joanne
37,57,201
Mould, Arthur
Moyes, Kathleen
196
Mueller, Barbara
195
Mueller, Robert
198
Murlas, Christopher
79, 199,87
Murphy, William
M uskat, Marc
196,87
Myers, Phyllis
193
lvtyles, Janet
201
Myren!, Stewart ......... . 196,95
Nagai, Richard
194
Nahin, Mark
89
Nakayama, Joan ........ .
202
Nanberg, Robert
200
Natenberg, Sharon
199
Nathan, Felicia ............ .
196
Nathan, Jon
201
Nathanson, Maxine
199
Natkin, Diane
56,58, 199
Naylor, Steve
198
Nedwick, James
197
Nelson, Karen
195
Nelson, Lawrence
Nelson, Rona ld
Nelson, Russell
Nelson , Virginia
201
Netz, Melvyn ......... . ... .
201
Neubauer, Elaine
Neuman, Kathy ............ .
Newburger, Mark .... .. .. .
199
Newman, Janice
198
Newmark, Jeff
198 ,9 2
Nicholas, Gerri
Nicholas, Hope
201
Nissenson, Allen
. 200
Nosen, Rita
Noreen, James
Norling, Linda
North, Warren
202
Noto, JoAnn
Novak, Arthur
199
Novak, Nancy
November, Leon .....·.... . .
89
Novotny, William
20 I
Oehler, Mary Ellen
201
Olkiewicz, George ........... .
Olson, Robert
198,92
Opperman, Jeanette
Oram, Mary Ann
O'Reilly, Marguerite
Oren, Linda
199
Osborn, Lee
196
Oscarson, Christine
195,55
Oscarson, Ri chard
194
Oscarson, Sharon
201
Ortmann, Dean ......... .
78, 199
Overbeck, (Jr.) Ra lph
... 198
Owen, John
197
Owens, Mike
193 ,8 2,92
Packer, Jeri lyn
198
Pagodin, F.
......... ' ' . 37
Palast, Scott
202,83
Panchesin, Michael
Paris, Jerry
Parker, Glenn
193,87
Parker, Marlene
......... .
198
Parry, James
198
Parsons, Diane
202
Patterson, Susanne
201
Paul, DonnaMae
I 03, 192
Pauly. Lynn
192, 199
Powell, Pamela
Powell, William
Praeger, Nancy
202
202
Prange, Pamela
Price, Don
194
197
198
Price, Harriet
Prim, Janis
197
Pritchard, Betty
Privratsky, Ei leen
200
55,58,200
Provost, Mary
Provus, Jeffrey
200
Quinn, Karen
Quirk, Patti
201
Raben,
196
197
Monty
Rabin,
Nancy
56,202
Radicek,
Linda
Betty
Raia,
202
197
Rammon, Lee
195
Rand, Robin
200
Reading,
195
Ream,
196
Mary
Claudia
Ream, Norma .......... .
Redinger, Christia
Reed, Jane
195
193
195
Reifman, Barbara
Rest, Paula ......... . .
Rettberg, John
........ .
Reynolds, Sandra
200
Ricci, Lorraine
196
Richardson, Jeff
Rifkin, Diane
199
195
192,202
Rissman, Dennis
Ritter, John
78, 197
Rivenburgh, Robert
Robinson, Susan
78,202
198
195
198 ,9 2
Rodman, Jerry
Rodnick, Sharon
Rogan,
199
Rosemary
194
192,194
Rogers, Carol
Rola k,
Karen
197
Rome,
Scott
193
Roos, Leonard
Root,
Frances
78, 193
193
78,49,202
Pearlman, Donn
195
Rose, David
Pearson, Steven
Penelle, Robert
Pepoon, Russell
200
Rosecrans, Judith
I 00, 196
Rosce, Judith
.... . ... ... .
Rosen, Alan
202
Pepper,
201
197
Roslyn
Pereligut,
Rosenbaum,
Barry
78, 199 ,87,92
Perlman, Ronald
199
73,197,55
Howard
Rosenberg,
82
Rosenberg,
Perri,
Helen
Peters, John
192, 196
Peterson, Gordon
194
Peterson, John
193
Peterson,
199
Lois
Peterson, Susan
Peterson, William
Petit-Clerc, Patricia
Petrokus, Barbara
Pfaff, Thomas
193,55
201
193
200
83,200
Piell, Terry
196
Pierini,
202
Pines,
Lawrence
Robert
Pinkwater,
Marcia
Pisa no, Jerome
Plenn, Howard
196
37, 193
200,95
Barbara
Rosenberg, Debra
Rosenberg, Me lvin
Rosenberg, Saresta
Rosenbloom, Harvey
Rosenquist, William ..
Rosenthal, David Lee
Rosenthal, Lawrence
202
195
197
202
IOI , 199
202
78, 197,82,92
61,200
Rasnick, Barry
Ross, Gilbert
78, 196
197
Rossman, Stanley
Roth, Francine
Rothblatt, Stephen
Rothman, Michael
Rothstein,
Rotki n,
197
37, 196
.. 50, 199
79,56,201,82
Lee
Eileen
196
.. ' .. '
61,200
193
Rubenstein, Nancy
200
193
Plough, Kathy
Poders, ·Sylvia
... ......
Pogodin, Frede ll . . . . . . . . .
Pogofsky, Larry . . . . . . . . . . .
Poindexter, Robert
Allan
Rubin,
Daniel
200
198
Rubin,
Fred
78, 198
200
Rubin,
Rose
200
195
Rubin,
Steven
200 ,96
Porebski, Vicki
Posmantier, David . . ..... . . '. '
Ruby,
Diane
193
Rudd, Sheldon
193
199
197,87
Ruderman,
193,55
Leah
239
�INDEX
Rugendorf, Donna
Rugendorf, Sharry
Rumack, Evan
Rusch, Susan
Rust, Joanne
Rutherford, Helen
Ruttenberg, Robert
Sabac, Russell
Sack, Richard
Sacks, Lawrence
Saferstein, Jeffrey
Salfro, Shelly
Saflarski, Jeanne
Sager, Arlene
Salberg, Lester
Salerno, Michael
Saletra, Judith
Salomon, Ruth
Saltzberg
Samuels, Reysa
Sandler, Ellen
Sandler, Jeffrey
Sandrik, Carol
Sandstrom, Norman
Saranecki, Scott
Sass, Marcia
Saviano, Nicholas
Scarpelli, Paul
Schacht, John
Schafer. Richard
Schamber, Laura
Schaps Alan
Schiff. Noel
Schiffman, Bonnie
Schilfer, Patricia
Schiller, Ronald
Schiro. Josette
Schlau, Mary
Schlitter, James
Schmidt, Sally
Schmitz, Lynne
Schnidt, Jim
Schoenberg, Linda
Scholz Hanna
Schreiber, Etta
Schreiber, Robert
Schrider Elyse
Schroeder, Keith
SchulhoH, Bonnie
Schulman, Julie
Schulman, Paulette
Schultz, Sharyn
Schultz, Wayne
Schuman, Elaine
Schwartz, Alan
Schwartz, Donald
Schwartz, Stuart
Schwarz, Robert
Schweinsberg, Stanbn
Scott, Roger
Seigal, Norman
Selig, Janet M.
Seltzer, Steve
Sembach, Judith
Semiloff,
240
Holly
192, 197
201
193
197
56,200
201
78, 197
197
87,92
202
194,57
55,200
193
193,95
200
198
198
202
37, 194,87
196,55
79,195,56
78,87,20,95
192, 193
200
20, 198
202
95
197
194,57
194
202
197
197
197,92
73, 195,55
198
199
196
100
201
200
195
37, 194
202
199
195
198
198
78, 193
79,205,95
195,95
195
193,61
202
198
191
Semple. James
202
Semrow, Alan
79,49,201,95
Shaf. Vance
197
Shafer, Dawn
200
Shafer, Helen
197
Shafer, R.
89
Shapira Sarita
202
Shapiro, Howard
200,89
Shapiro, Larry
200,95
Shapiro, Linda
192, 197
Shapiro. Saul
195
Shapiro, Terry
196
Share. Michael
197,92
Shearn, Robert
78,87,92
Shellist, Karen
195,61
Shepard, Ellyn
197
Sherman, Ira
........... 50
Sherman, Murr . . . . . . . . . . .
199
Shivley, Gretchen
196,57
Siegel, Marcey
Siegel, Norman
37, 197
Siegal, Susao
196
Silherman, Ellen
196
Silver, Howard
194
Silverman, Irene
200
Silverman, Richard
192, 195 ,89
Silverman, Stephen
Silverstein, Allan
37,201
Silverstone, Harvey
3201,89
Silver+, Mark
198,95
Silvertrust, Raymond
193,56
Simmons, Marc
.... 198
Simon, Fred
79,49, 199 ,9 2
Simon, Howard
201,89,95
Simon, John
199
Singer, Lesley
193
Singer, Robert
195,57
Singer, Sherry
202
Sinkule, Barbara
193
Sippil, Jill .......... .
199
Skara, Barbara
195,55
Skerven, Linda
201
Skidmore, Karen
196
Skinder, Jack
201
Sklar, Elaine
56, 198
Skolnik, Robin
195
Skolnik, Steven
196
Slada, Barry
67, 194
Slaw, Harriet
201
Slutsky, Arnold
200
Smith, Bonnie
195
Smith, Darlene
68, 194
Smith, Ethel
202
Smith, Judith
194
Smith, Sherry
199
Smock, Leonard
193
Snyder, Carl
Snyder, Calvin
194
Skolov, Vladimir
79, 199
Solomon, Eugene
195
Solomon, Ruth
78,202
Soquet, Thomas
197
Sostrin, Robert
193
Sorokin, Mark
197
Spear, Peter
78, 194
Spencer, Richard
197
Spiegel, Marilyn
193
Spies, Stewart
200
Spikings, Katherine
200,95
Spitz Stephen ........ .
197
Spivack, Bruce
194
Stanfield, Gwen
197
Stangenes, Nils
Starkopf, Sandra
195
Stearns, Aviva
202
Stein, Jerry
197
Steinberg, David
193,57
Stein, Judy
Steitz, Raymond
201
194,55
Sterner, Rosalie
Stengl, Elizabeth
200
Stephens, Louis
198,89
Stern, Gerald
54,200
Stern Martin
198
Stewart, John
Stiegel, Mike
Stocker, Judith
Stone,
Bonnie
Stone, Janet
50,201
197
196
195
57 , 198
Stone, Lynn
193
Strauss, Ellen
197
Streicher, Fredrick
202
Stresser, John
196
Streu, Judy
195 ,56
Strickett, Barbara
78, 193
Strobl, Greg
194
Stroetzel, Victor
79, 193
Stronberg, Joel
194
Stupp, Rita
198 ,9 5
Struck, Joseph ...
196
Suckow, Richard
78
Sukow, T.
199
Sulser, Arthur
192, 199
Summer, Ina
196
Sundborg, Betty
56, 198
Supanc, Elke
92
Suzzow
202
Swanson, Diane
195,57
Swanson, Linda
........ .
200
Swartz, Robey
193
Swider, Elyse
Swidler, Gordon
197,61,87
Swirsky, M<irk
55,91.7
Szuchmacher, Ruth
198
Taite!, Adair
195,200,89
Tannenbaum, Michael
Tanzar, ·Paul
194
Tasky, Perry
61,201
Taylor, Sue
78,192,194
Taylor, Timothy
197
Tefka, Ruth
201
tenEicken, Claudia
195 ,57
ten Eicken, Ronette
78, 194,82
Thigpen, Ronald
Thimios, Tula
193
Thoma, Gregory
200
Thomas, Lynda
78,199,95
Thomas, Robert
57,58, 199
Thompson, Holly
197
Thompson, John
78
Throb, E.
202
Timmings, Jeanne
196
Tincher, Carol
202,87,95
T ooredmon, David
199
Torenko, Jim
197
Tortorice, Pete
195
Towbin, Leslie
196
Treacy, John
196
Traiforas, Theodore
·1·rapper, Richard
200
Trob, Edward
195
Trau,, Stephen
37,62,200
Tucker, Frances
196
Tunkl, Judith
.. 200
T ubekis, Alex ......... .
196
Turofsky, Sandra
193,57
Tyska, Roberta
78, 198
Tzinberg, Bruce
201
Udelson, Roberta
195
U leek, Donna
201
Urbanus, Joseph
U rbanovitch, AnneLee
56,201
Urelius, Gordon
Urman, Robert
199
Van Deusen, Thomas
195,56
Van Dyne, Me lody
200
Van Eikeren, Paul
195,55
Van Ommering, Virginia
199
Varveris, Florentia
199
Vedder, Janice
78,197,92
Ve!en, Robert
57,200
Veto, Donna
194
Vincent, Wil liam
195
Viveros, David
194
Voigt, James
195
Vo llmer, Bob
200
Votzmeyer, Edward
195
Vorsatz, Peter
201
Vylasek. John
201
Waddell, George
......... .
191
Wagner, Donald
200
Wainer, Mark
194
Walloch, Irwin
Wallach,
Steven
Waller,
Dennis
Waller,
Reyna
Wallies, Kathleen
Walter, Dennis
194
197
196
55 ,201
78,202,92
194
Ward, Judy
193
Warnke, George
Warren, Jeffrey ............ .
193
Wasserman, Wayne . .
Watts, George
Waxberg, Karen
198
Weaver, Daniel
201
Webster, Carol
194
Weichmann, Constance
196, 198
Weil, Donald
78
Weil, Harold
195,56
Weinberg, Marlene
Weiner, Sheldon
198
Weinberg, Davida
198
Weinberg, Robert
196.49,56
Weinstein, Joel
201
Weisberg, Herb
198
Weiss, Alan
201
Weiss, Joy
199
Weiss, Lee
197
Weiss, Ri chard
202
Weiss, Ronald
201
Weiss, Sandra
Weiss, Sandra
202
Weitzman, Mark
199
Wells, Janet ........ .
193,61
Werner, Carol
193
Westphal, Marianna
Whisler, Susan ........... . 37, 198
.. 55
White, Judith
194
White, Robert
201
Wiczer, Warren
55,200
Widman, Cheryl
193
Wiig, Keith
194
Wikel!, Milton
202
Wil~e. Kathy
196
Williams, Diane
202 ,95
Williams, Roger
56 ,200
Williamson, Sharon
79
Winer, Mel
196
Wi ndoer, Terry
195,92
Winston, Stephan
79,61,198
Winter. Glenn
Wisnnewski, Wayne
202
Withal!. James
197
Witzel, Michael
Wolf, David
202
193,87 ,92
Wolf, Jeff
194,9 5
Wolf, Joel
Wolf. Roland
99
195
Wolf, Sandra
196
Wolf, Susan
Wolfe, Alice
202
202
Wolff, Justine
Wolfinsohn, Martin
202
Wollman, Arnold
198 ,95
Wood, Carl
196
Wood, William
198
194,6 1
Woods, Craig
Woolf,
Jay
Woolley,
Robert
Woolley, William
Woolman,
Work,
Marla
Carol
Worth,
50,200
195
198
........... .
Bru ce
200
193
Wright, Sherry
Wu,
Jack
Wulf,
Arthur
Wynn, Michael
Yamaguchi,
Robert
Yardley, Jim
Zager,
Ronald
Zaidler, Laura
Zaitlen,
Zee,
Richard
Li nda
Zeitlin,
Donna
Zemel.
Maureen
Zenner,
Donna
Zenner,
Keith
Ziah, John
197,88
200,89 ,92
202 ,87
199
78.202
200,89
198
198
202
193
202
202
200
78, 196
Ziff, Roger
Zimmerman, Glen
Zimmerman,
Zolt, Lnnette
Linda
78,202
193 ,55,62
200
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1961; Volume XXV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1961
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Freda, Mary Ann (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1961
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1960-1961
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
239 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1961
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960
1960-1961 school year
1960s (1960-1969)
1961
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/28171bcdd104ce5d308edb6948446fc9.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=qZFzDUd%7Exb280cJPl07-J2uqCO7pdMg0hCBle5qeWuWDQVXMyXKHV-XsBM-BCH%7EtQolCMIsr7XgUDJXR0-tHD61f7Pl%7Eog1DqI-hPfJrPV9Aiv9QSpyExLtR4ZuS0BoIyCZv5IPKy5GXBKSCzDCvVw3rYd08grHNqlD9VkEYGPeavof9Tm66To%7E83nZXTe8RZh3SbpHnNlYUJGbo2p7D0GF9yk8jGgTyUQ1gtUj9CtszX2ChXDqH-Y5hYuQXu8QK4YIxihU6SfveYwihtsNzCaolzkQkfhqD7ZEBf6K6dbanRfcJHKTiyLXpkcAC1n6Gl6lglKq3YJx8vgPCepnzTA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
34e263a9a416a6590943e0e888a5f26a
PDF Text
Text
'SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LtBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�REFLECTIONS 1962
Niles Township High School
Skokie, Illinois
Volume XXVI
Barbara Gordon
Bunny Cooper
Edi tors-in-Chief
�ACADEMIC ... page 17
CONTENTS
SPORTS ... page 61
ACTIVITIES . . . page 35
2
�I
REFLECTIONS
Reflections glowing on a silvery pond
Call back the mists of the past,
The memories of who-what-where
And the world of might-have-been.
Yet the watch ticks on
As time both master and slave sweeps
by,
But the mystery of remembrance
... ;
..
".
"'
.f:
,..
.
f
• {
*1"
'
~
Is ever within our grasp.
~
.1
Jo.
.' . . t
;' J [
,6/ J
~
..
PORTRAITS ... page 115
J
I .r
SPECIAL EVENTS ... page 95
FACULTY ... page 167
76186']0
��THE DAY BEGINS
Time passes,
The morning dawns,
A new day is born.
The pulse of vigorous youth
Throbs through the community.
The yellow buses discharge
Laughing, eager, sleep-fogged young adults.
The school is large, the halls are teeming
yet always
The raised hand, the greeting.
The smile, the friend,
The sense that this building of stone is
important.
Niles Township High School is peopley oung people searching for life
And its deepest meaning.
5
�Getting to school is no problem for students. Transportation is provided by yellow
school buses which always come through no matter what the weather.
The day begins with a hearty breakfast which must
provide the student with enough energy so he will
last until lunch.
6
�Before homeroom, the traditional ritual of primping
takes place in washrooms or any available place.
The halls at 8:00 AM are filled with chattering students
who are busy telling the latest news to their friends.
7
�.
/;'
~·
.....
./
~
,/
�THE DAY PASSES
Time passes.
Time is the bells and whistles
Annoying the student in the midst of his exam.
Guiding him through the ambling halls
"Where is room 445?"
Time is the teacher.
Each competes with the clock
Enumerable subjects, fields, and materials
Crowded into fifty-five fleeting, forgotten moments.
Time is the hall.
A hurried hello to friends.
A glimpse of romance here and there.
Dashing, turning, scrambling to class.
Time is the study hall.
The assignment due next period.
Concentration in noisy silence
While moments escape.
Time is the final bell
Calling the end of the day .
___,/
.....;....
�The necessary break in the day is provided
by the half hour lunch period.
This student chastises himself for being late to class.
Ping pong is the main sport in the Student Lounge, but chattering
with friends is the main occupation.
10
�There is no valid excuse for being late as these boys learn from
the head of the Student Accounting Office, Mr. James Miller.
Before school, and during all lunch periods, students
are able to replensih their supply of paper and
pencils at the School Store.
11
��THE DAY ENDS
Time passes.
As day blends into night,
We gather by the fire
To talk of time past
And that yet to come.
Though from different families,
Backgrounds, and religions
We hold in common the glory of youth
When each day ends whispering,
Tomorrow holds even greater excitement.
New careers, new friends, new challenges
All are a part of our memoir.
Dreams lay beneath wisps of smoke
And mist, which hide the future.
As the fire grows brighter
We ponder our tomorrows.
The day dies in the embers
Of the fire of times past
And our day is done.
13
�Visions of the day to come, and memories of the day past, star the eyes of a
student as day ends and homework begins.
Skills learned in school become quite useful even
around an open fire and
marshmellow roast.
14
�Twilight stars come out to recall the day.
The end of a sunlit day.
The climax of a memory.
�11
16
�I
Page 17
�As these English students ponder over their themes, they are
leaming how to use our language effectively and correctly.
ENGLISH 1s the base of our education
"The English Inn and its role in
Literature" is the theme of this discussion as these English students
study the history of literature.
Pa ge 18
�These students from an experimental freshman English class are reviewing their grammar lesson. Intead of learning grammar in the conventional method, these students are
learning the parts of speech by using symbols and equations.
To produce creative and communicative individuals is the aim of the English department.
Having set their goal, the department attempts
to achieve it by encouraging students to take
more than the required three years of English.
In their desire to capture the interest of all students, Drama, English Literature, Journalism,
Creative Writing, and Public Speaking courses
are offered in addition to the three tract program which provides for the varying degrees of
proficiency in English.
As an innovation this year, the lay reader has
been added to the English staff. A lay reader
assists the teacher in correcting themes, and
permits the teacher to assign more themes.
Team teaching, on an experimental basis this
year, is another way to help the student receive
maximum knowledge from his English course.
In this system, each teacher lectures on a subject with which he is most familiar. Team teaching permits the student to see and interpret the
subject from several points of view.
Thus the English department offers a comprehensive, diversified program to all students.
English instruction and guidance is given to Linda
Bloom by her instructor, Mrs. June Todd.
�MATH solves the problems of tomorrow
With the increased stress on math
in America today, the math department has accelerated its pace. Honors
sections in Algebra, Plane and Solid
Geometry, Trigonometry, and Math
Analysis are offered to students who
excel in these fields. Such courses are
taught with the idea of analyzing and
probing into the whys and hows of
mathematical problems. Students not
bound for advanced college math
courses take either General Math or
Algebra 1; most of them go on to take
Plane Geometry and Algebra 3. These
courses provide the basic math knowledge necessary for everyday living
while developing logical, orderly
ways of thinking.
Page 20
�Dick lngersall shows Lynn Watts and Jerry Brown
how to prove one of the complicated proofs found
in Solid Geometry.
Jay Adair shows his Plane Geometry classmates Irene Silverman, Richard
Minors, Corrie Carlington, and Bettye Marwil how to find how many diagonals there are in a polygon by using the formula D=n(n-3).
2
Page 21
�Ill' 1116
~y:
Cr Mn ft C~ ?\i ~
'
lfi
; ~\o 1t \\•
4t 4l
1
')"¥'
W Re(~
r4 1 1
Sharon Greenberg holds the bunson burner as Michael Friedler analyzes
the structure of a liquid and Ray Sahover measures chemicals.
SCIENCE opens new worlds
Emphasis on scientific studies has become increasingly important in this competitive day and age.
Niles offers a diversified program enabling students
to develop a broad and varied background of knowledge. Students can study the conver:tional General
Science, Biology, Physics, and Chemistry or elect
others such as Botany, Physiology, or Zoology.
The talented students can participate in the advanced placement program sta1 ting in their freshman
year. Those students receive honor points, added
points to their grade. This year Nilehi is one of nine
Chicago area schools working in the CHEM program,
an experimental Chemistry program stressing the lab
work of the individual student. This new approach
is offered to the average as well as advanced student.
Page 22
�Peering into the microcosmic world through their microscopes are Laurie Miller and
Joy Weiss.
Two industrious chemistry students,
Bob Dryer and Glenn Wentink.
weigh an explosive gas with the
analytical balance.
Page 23
�Family Living classes as this one discuss the social, educational, and
physical problems of our society. Talking over such matters are Trudy
Taitz, Sandi Rumack, Diane Pavlove, Maureen Friedman, Barry Clebanoff,
Gregory Johnson, Terry Kellar, Barry Vernick, and Stuart Marshall.
Pa ge 24
Sheryl Shapiro answers a question posed by Dr. Zagorin in APP European
History as Ray Elvey, Fred Krause, Les Benedict, Larry Brody, David
Block, Ken De Graffenr~id, Allan Kassin, and Herb Meites listen.
�During a discussion group in honors World
History, Maxine Nathanson explains the
routes of the crusades to Helene Levin, Marc
Simmons, and Mike Tannenbaum as Mr.
Pirok moderates the discussion.
SOCIAL STUDIES holds the
key to man's past and future
There is a saying that history repeats itself.
Whether this saying is true or not, students at Niles
have many opportunities to study the cause and effect of ancient problems and relate them to today's
problems. Course such as Freshman Social Studies,
Senior Social Studies, World History, and United
States History help develop this skill. For students
who wish to delve into history on a deeper level,
honors World History and advanced placement United States and European History are offered. The last
two courses can be taken for college credit. Niles
diversifies its social studies curriculum by offering
Psychology, Sociology, Family Living, Economics,
and Latin American History. Such course diversity
develops a student who is well-rounded and intelligent.
�I
The students of Miss Lamberg's Latin class are discovering that Latin is
truly "the eternal language " As Sue Shapiro, Chuck Surity and Richard
Whetstone translate sentences at the board, and Bill Nigent, Bob Goodfriend and Bob Brummett receive additional help from Miss Lamberg.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE increases world understanding
The foreign language department at Niles is using
many new devices and methods to teach language
more effectively. The department studies both the
language and customs of Spain, France, Germany ,
Russia, and Rome, with its invaluable heritage. In addition to classroom work, students go to the language
lab once a week where tape recorders and recorded
lessons increase speed and comprehension. This
year, Nilehi has been experimenting with oral teaching and learning. Oral teaching is concerned primarily with the language as it is actually spoken in the
foreign country. With the aid of modern, up-to-date
equipment in the lab and a fine teaching staff. the
foreign language department at Nilehi is giving more
students the motivation to work toward world peace
through better understanding.
Page 26
�The romantic language of Spain and South America is studied by these students who are
led in their discussion by Judith Schwartz and Mrs. Stachowiak.
Applying the modern concept
of the language lab to their
studies are Ken Hite and Iona
Evans.
?ooe 77
�Carol Menes is preparing to run off a
stencil while Sandra Johnson is answering a message on the switchboard.
BUSINESS EDUCATION trains competent workers
There is always a demand for competent workers in today's business
world. Students who pursue this vocation must be able to skillfully apply
the basic fundamentals of shorthand,
typing, bookkeeping, filing, and math.
Niles business department offers a
diversified program in business such
as the two hour clerical and secretarial practice which includes all the
essential facets of the business world.
Under the guiding hand of Miss Ada
Immel, our business department has
become nationally known for its excellent program and for the dependable and well-trained students which
it produces.
The dictaphone and typewriter provide Joan Kling,
Barbara Graff, Herta Bachmann. and Carol Murray
with useful practice in secretarial skills.
�Diane Ritzer, Karen Kessler, and Sandra Tesnek practice taking dictation
from the tape recorder to improve their speed and accuracy .
To improve their competence in typing is the goal of Donna Naylor, Joanne Krause, and Lynn Johnson as they work on their daily assignment.
Page 29
�Future homemakers Kristi Peterson, Bonnie Weisman,
Joan Finkl, and Patricia Crowe are shown here as
they prepare the dessert portion of a full-course meal.
VOCATIONAL COURSES
stress competence and skill
Page 30
Learning the skill of molding materials into clothes are seamstresses Carol
Murray, Cathy Beach, Sharron Middaugh, Helen Shafer, and Nancy Borcheis as Mrs. Evangelista looks on.
�w
Furthering his skill in the use of the welding iron, Robert Einhorn finds that it calls for
concentrated attention and a steady hand.
Vocational courses offered to students at
Niles prepare them for vocations after high
school. Such courses cover skills ranging from
those applied to the home to those which give
opportunities in Industrial Arts.
The boys participating in these vocational
courses receive competent instruction in creative work done with their hands. Instruction
is given in Architectural and Industrial Drawing, Auto Shop, Electricity, Metals, Printing,
and Woods. The experience they receive in
operating welding and lathe machines, or in
!earing to design a house will become important assets to these boys in their future positions.
Future homemakers learn how to cook and
sew properly on the modern facilities in the
home economics room. Upon completion of
the clothing and foods courses, they can go
on to courses which provide training in home
management and furnishing. These two vocational fields !"Jrovide opportunities for those
students who would otherwise be deprived of
an equal chance for success.
Tom Leach and Don Puetz probe into the mysterious
world of electronics as they experiment in the making
of an electric circuit.
�DRIVER EDUCATION
teaches the skills
for safe driving
Developing the know ledge. skills,
and attitudes that make safe drivers
are the aims of the Driver Education
department's three phase program. In
the first phase all students are required to take six weeks of classroom
instruction in their sophomore year.
In the second phase, students receive
14 hours of the Aetna Drivo-trainer.
In this phase, traffic situations are simulated on a movie screen as the students drive stationary cars. During
the last phase, the students receive 14
hours of driving behind the wheel. A
rigorous course has been devised to
give the student driver practice in
driving in all types of traffic and situations. This three phase program
has taught many students how to be
good, safe drivers.
Mr. William Warner explains to his class what goes on underneath the hood of a car.
In the Aetna Drivo-trainer, Susan Gottfried, Barbara Boukas, Ina Sumer,
Suzanne Kite, Krista Kadrzynski, Eileen Elster, and Sandra Goldstein
practice backing up their cars.
�ART expresses creativity
Margie Sarnat, working in the Art room,
concentrates on perfecting her oil painting.
Nilehi art students learn to appreciate art by working
in its many forms. Nine categories are stressed, enabling
students to develop a wide and diversified background.
These major areas of study include: Pottery, Drawing, Painting, Print Making, Jewelry, Textile, Graphic Design and Art
History. Each student progresses to a higher level of study
during each successive year. Cash awards totaling over
$3,500 were awarded to .Niles students last year. Upon completion of several art courses, Nilehi art students can confidently enter the art world as creative, self-expressive individuals.
Terry Gibbons works with extreme caution
as he molds a pot on the potters wheel.
��35
�STUDENT COUNCIL
All complex communities must have a representative body
that will discuss and work on the various problems and improvements needed to make them a better place in which to live and
work. Such is the case at Niles. To meet our problems we have
set up the Student Council. This organization is made up of
students from all four years chosen on a democratic basis.
The Student Council this year alone has made tremendous
improvements. One which has been advantageous to all students
concerned has been the scheduling of buses. These buses come
in three shifts making it more convenient for everyone.
Another convenience contributed by the council has been the
orientation of the point system. This system enables the students
to balance out their schedule between academics and extra-curricular activities. A fund-raising project has gotten under way
our new mascot. A very important advancement was a tea given
for faculty and students to stimulate better relations. The student Council is an organization that works up to its full capacity
to promote the welfare of one and all.
36
�The Student Council members relay, as
accurately as possible, those activities
concerning everyone at Nilehi. Back
Row: J . Stover, G. Backus, C. Garro,
A. Feder, P. Gallis, B. Nigut, S. Bernstein, L. Silverman, R. Cassman, J.
Siegel, S. Du Eoff. Third Row: C. Carlington, B. Cooper, J. Schwartz, L.
Mandel, D. Schmidt, C. DeKoven, S.
Corey, S. Williams, M. Roberts, E. Elster,
V. Gershberg. Second Row: G. Miller,
R. Richman, B. Horvitz, R. Tefka, H.
Verbin, D. Welstein, S. Salstone, S.
Cooperman. Front Row: S. Kaplan, B.
Finder. S. Siegal, S. Sanders, D. Schoenberg, D. Naylor, K. Finn, J. Hook.
The gallant symbol of Niles
East spirit, the Trojan mascot,
will generate enthusiasm in the
student body wearing a costume similar to the sketch
shown above.
Guiding the Council members toward new ideas and
more worthwhile projects are the Student Council
officers: J. Feder (Parliamentarian), J. Berger (Vice
President), T. Kroon (Treasurer), B. Shannon (Secretary), A. Curtis (President).
37
�Seeing that all student supervised study halls run efficiently
are the supervisors: Back Row:
B. Capettini, S. Marshall, L.
Rothstein, J. Jacover, J. Mantell,
R. Fernandez-Rojo. Front: E .
Pearl, J. Kamps, J. Block, S.
Valfer, A. Stone.
_J ' . ·7 N!ll'~BN£D
~
_- U~T
.
?- &::
•l1<1ff~Af(
SSM supervisors see that hall
monitors perform their duties.
Back Row: J. Dulkin, P . Bishop, N. Goodman. Third Row:
R. Larson, M. Kiss, R. Jaeger.
Second Row: A. Rucins, K . deGraffenreid. Front Row: J.
Jacobs, S. Bernsten, J . Smith.
·~·
SSD supervisors check and assist all
monitors working in the library.
Back Row: R. Randell, J. Berger, T.
Weise, C. Vetzner. Second Row: D.
Lerner, N. Glutzner, R. Gibson.
Front Row: C. Van, D. Moberg.
SELl 1
�Assisting all SSO supervisors, members,
and ~tivities is the SSO Executive
Board. Back Row: D. Moberg, S. Bernsten, J. Heim. Front Row: B. Gilhooley.
STUDENT SERVICE
ORGANIZATION
.l
j
Of mounting tribute to Nilehi is our student responsibility group known formally as
S. S. 0., or Student Service Organization.
This group is dedicated to participation in school administration. It allows the
student to share the problems of and to take
active part in school policy. SSO is the parent
of three smaller divisions: Student Service
Monitoring, (SSM); Student Supervised Study
Halls, (SSSH); and Special Service Division,
(SSD).
In addition to individual merit that the
students achieve in belonging to the parent
group is the more practical aspect of their
actually saving the Board of Education considerable expense by virtue of their work.
SSO is a tribute to our school, a responsibility for our student leaders.
SELL THfM
,._J
""· ~
...
\
.... \,,J\
/
SSO period secretaries get SSO paper work
done quickly and accurately. Back Row: C.
Schoeller, P. Bistolfo, T. Taitz. Second Row: S.
Rapper, C. Nachman, M. Hoffman. Front Row:
G. Hirsch.
39
�-
~
-
-·~---
REFLECTIONS STAFF
Reflections 1962 is now in your hands. To the average
student at Niles the knowledge of the "behind-the-scenes"
work is very diminutive. Only the members of the yearbook
staffs (both general and senior) could really explain how
your yearbook became the reality it is from merely blank
"layouts" and searching minds.
The yearbook of any school should be the nucleus of the
school; it should accomplish the task of bringing together in
one enticing package the entire school year. Since Niles East
is a large school overflowing with students, activities, special events, and scholastic endeavors, it is indeed a difficult
task to bring everything together. Nevertheless, the entire
yearbook staff has worked many long hours in and out of
school to bring to our school the honor, prestige and joys of
a truly worthwhile annual. Much frustration, disappointment and success has been experienced as the yearbook staff
toiled relentlessly.
The work is worth all of the hardships for when the
deadlines have been met, the crises averted, and the yearbook finally published, a deep sense of accomplishment is
felt by all members of the staff.
Spending much time and effort, the general yearbook staff worked to make this book the best Niles
has seen. Back Row: H. Levin, S. Feldman, R. Lipawski, F . Raphael, H. Meites, B. Winkel, R. Elvey. Third
Row: B. Gordon (Editor), B. Cooper, (Co-editor).
Second Row: H. Verbin, D. Kotarek, B. Hoffman, J.
Kroichick. Front Row: A. Winter, D. Pavlove.
40
-
�Responsible for the Senior Section of the yearbook are
these members of the Senior Staff. Back Row: C. Schmidt,
J. Eddy, M. Schectman, R. Teichman, R. Shefsky, D. Barkin. Third Row: M. Goodfriend, A. Rosen, B. Cohen, B.
Graff, P. Wulf. Second Row: R. Jacobs, D. Reitzer, L.
Halbreich, H. Jackson. First Row: N. Hanelin (Co-Chairman), S. Shloskey (Co-Chairman), B. Cowan, D. Gross.
Working tediously, these Yearbook staff
members seem pleased with their work. S.
Mandell, B. Gordon, M. Jacob, J. Harris.
41
�News coverage is handled by L. Singer, M.
Sarnat, K. Heller, J . Smith. Second Row: M.
Blitstein, M. Nathanson, L. Jordan, S. Rumack, S. Nemeroff. Fron:t Row: R. Garro.
NILEHILITE STAFF
Demonstrating the processes of our
democratic press, the Nilehilite is an
informative and interesting school
newspaper. Staffed with reporters
specialized in various fields, the Nilehilite also serves as a direct link between students and the school faculty.
Advisor for this miniature bi-weekly publication is Mr. Norman Frey.
Working closely with editors and reporters, he has succeeded in directing
their talents and abilities towards
timely, worthwhile news.
Additional reporters, a necessary
and important aspect of every paper,
are supplied from journalism classes.
These cub news-gatherers are given
assignments, and take pride in their
finished products, regardless of the
space their stories are given.
Rushing to meet deadlines for the week's newspaper are the Nilehilite editors. A. Arnstein (News Editor), M. Schectman (Copy Editor), P. Wulf (Feature Editor), A. Rotstein (Sports Editor), R. Teitel (Editor-inChief).
�Creating their own writings and judging
those of others keep these Golden Galleon
officers busy. Back Row: J. Eddy (Literary
Editor), V. Witcher (Treasurer), L. Weinbrecht (Secretary), A. Blumberg (Secretary).
Front Row: S. Greenberg (Literary Editor),
R. Fernandez-Rojo (Editor-in-chief).
GOLDEN GALLEON GUILD
Recognizing the more gifted writers
at Nilehi, the Golden Galleon Guild
provides an opportunity for expression through literary creativity. Under the leadership and counsel of
Mrs. Parepa Rice and Miss Jean Canning, the Guild serves to develop the
abilities to compose and evaluate creative writing done by the students.
It is the task of Guild members to
read and examine the numerous manuscripts. submitted for publication.
The outstanding works are then selected, and the authors are initiated
into the Guild at a banquet in June.
It is also at this time that the magazine is presented to Golden Galleon
members. Later in the month, the
magazine is distributed to student
subscribers.
43
�-
-,_.--~<-
.... -~ ..... -
-
-
-----~--
-
-
Honor Society: Ba.ck Row: J. Block, R. Teitel, H. Meites, A. Averbach, R. Brody, R. Fernandez-Rojo, R. Backus, B. Shannon. Front
Row: J. Kamps, B. Gordon, J. Eddy, B. Cowan, L. Hallbreich, J.
Smith, S. Kaplan.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Each spring students who have been recommended for membership in the National
Honor Society are initiated in a solemn ceremony. At this time, new members receive
traditional red roses and gold pins, signifying that they have pledged themselves to upholding the ideals of scholarship, leadership,
character and service.
Membership in the National Honor Society is limited to fifteen per cent of the
senior class and five per cent of the junior
class. Students are selected by a faculty committee on the basis of scholastic achievement,
application, ability to lead, and individuality.
To be eligible, a student must be in the
upper twenty per cent of his class and must
have a grade average of not less than B.
The Honor Society does not merely represent outstanding achievement in learning,
but also recognizes their achievement in accepting the responsibilities that society imposes upon young adults.
I,
1,
White candles, red roses, and blue and gold robes
symbolize the annual National Honor Society induction. Here, these scholars received their well-e.arned
rewards and much-desired golden tassels.
44
�NATIONAL THESPIANS and ...
Pleased with the success of "The Man Who
Came to Dinner," are: Back Row: M. Blitstein (Secretary), L. Silverman (Treasurer),
B. Finder (Recorder). Front Row: L. Sherman (Vice-President), T. Benson (President).
SPOTLIGHTERS
Anyone with an interest in the theater finds the
drama groups of Niles a valuable and worthwhile
organization. The experience they receive provides
enjoyable entertainment in later years. The diligent study, constant repetition of lines and tireless
co-operation are all rewarded when the curtain
comes up and another successful play begins.
Under the direction of Miss Virginia Stemp, the
first "theater-in-the round" play, "The Man Who
Came to Dinner," was presented.
Besides learning procedure for the front of the
stage, the students work on crews behind the curtain
trying to earn the necessary points for membership
in the Thespians. The Thespians is a national organization while the Spotlighters is a school club. Together they receive useful experience.
The dramatic aspirations of Nilehi students are
guided by these officers of Spotlighters. Back Row:
S. Goldstein (Treasurer), B. Shefsky (Point Treasurer), W. Arbit (President), B. Radzin (Vice President), L. Ferdman (Corresponding Secretary).
Front Row: D. Welstein (Recording Secretary).
45
�SERVICE CLUBS
School activities and organizations that serve
to better acquaint students with intellectual topics are The International Relations Club, The
Philosophy Club, and the Masque and Gavel Society.
The Philosophy Club and the International Relations Club explore numerous debate subjects.
These two organizations strive to find logical
and objective explanations for world situations
and ideas, past and present.
Masque and Gavel is a national, oratorical
honor society whose objectives are to raise standards of speech and to promote achievement in all
the forms of oral expression. Forsenic League
membership is earned by accumulating points
through participation in debate and public speaking activities.
Upholding the high standards of debate for
Masque and Gavel are J. Bloch (Co-Chairman),
G. Rotkin (Treasurer), E. Kramer (Co-Chairman).
Philosophy Club members learn
the how's and why's of many
problems. L. Ascher, D. Wershow, P. Cyrog, C. Shaughnessy.
International Relations club, whose subject is the world, is handled aptly by
J. Goldman (Vice-President), Bloch
(President), J. Brown (Vice-President).
�_,,~,
.
,
..
.'f.
"'
J
J
Striving for better Student Unions, and unusual and exciting
dances are these members of the Student Union Board. Back Row: P.
Stephens, J. Jacover, R. Jaeger, D. Brown, L. Lutz, L. Silvennan, A.
Klinke, B. Gilhooley. Second Row: J. Kamps, J. Smith, J. Kamps, D.
Underschultz, G. Backus, A. Arnold, A. Arnstein, D, Schoenberg, J.
Hook, J. Heim. Front Row: D. Naylor (Secretary), J. Lowe (VicePresident), J. Dulkin (President), Mr. Moshak.
UNIONS and HOMECOMING
Working as hard as ever, this year's
Homecoming Committee hopes the
event was enjoyed by all. Back
Row: E. Jaet, ,N. Hanelin, J. Hook,
B. Katz, J. Kluge. Second Row: J.
Feder, P. Rosen, A. Arnstein, P.
Wulf, D. Korn, B. Brody. Front
Row: R. Jaeger (Treasurer), T.
Kroon (Asst. Director), L. Silverman (Director), H. Jackson (Secretary).
47
�Interest in the classic language of Latin is
stimulated by the officers of Latin club: J.
Brown (President), B. Lutren (Secretary) , S.
Cantz (Treasurer), M. Null (Freshman consul) .
\
FOREIGN
Spanish Club officers B. Cowan
(Treasurer), B. Shannon (Secretary), S. Olson (Vice President), P . Wulf (President) coordinate the club's banquets
and activities.
1
Q.,
_..,.
.
All activities dealing with the Russian
language are organized through the efforts of the Russian club officers: J.
Bloch (Vice President), K. Seeskin
(President), S. Rosenberg (Secretary).
50
�Planning the end-of-the-year
annual banquet is among the
many duties of French club.
Officers are: Back Row: L.
Ferdman (Vice President), P.
Rest (Refreshment Chairman).
Front Row: R. Kasik (Secretary), E. Levine (Treasurer), E.
Goldbaum (President).
LANGUAGE
CLUBS
The Language Clubs of Nilehi act as extra-curricular supplements to the language
courses. Foreign lands become
familiar to members as informative programs are presented at meetings. Films and
speakers help to illustrate and
describe customs and cultures
of foreign lands. This year the
French Club had a progressive
dinner. The Spanish Club has
two banquets each year, one in
fall and one in spring. Members of this Club learn more
about Spanish-speaking peoples by visiting Mexico, touring the country, observing the
life and speaking the language.
These activities increase students understanding of the
foreign peoples of the world.
Trying to keep up with the world
affairs concerning Germany are the
German club officers: L. Halbreich
(President), S. Greenberg (Secretary), B. Patis (Treasurer), L. De
Carl (Vice President).
�-
- - ---- -
--
-
-
~
·--
E. Gould (Treasurer), H. Medoff (Secretary), L.
Zolt (Vice President), K. Gold (President) smile
at some of the accomplishments of the Art Council.
ART COUNCIL and FINE ARTS CLUB
Art Council is not a service organization as many people think. It is designed for the
student who is interested in art, but cannot take the course during regular school hours.
Council is run more like a studio than a class. The three programs in which the
members participate· consist of figure drawing, sculpture, and still life. Field trips and
demonstrations, one of which was given by Mr. Peter Carr in pottery, are some of the
extra activities planned and enjoyed by all.
Background music is supplied at every meeting by Fred Krause. He surprises the
members with selections ranging from Peter Tschaikovsky to Chubby Checker, from
symphonies to rock and roll.
Variety and the spark of interest shown on the part of the Nilehi student body help
to make Art Council that success that it is.
The Fine Arts Club officers L.
Ferdman (Secretary), B. Shannon
(Vice President). J. Anderson
(Treasurer), D. Barkin (President)
eagerly plan special activities to interest all students.
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
The vocational clubs endeavor to provide students with information and inspiration concerning
possible future occupations. In addition to career
studies, clubs such as Teachers of Tomorrow, Industrial Arts Club, Future Nurses Club, and Radio Club
·give their members an opportunity to study the
people and ideas connected with their future vocations. Members of these organizations take field
trips to hospitals, schools, factories, and offices
where they can observe a normal working day.
Guest speakers are invited to club meetings to explain the problems and rewards connected with a
career. Service projects form an integral part
of activities in these clubs. The vocational clubs are
helping to mold worthwhile futures for many Nilehi
students.
Hoping to be "on the other side of the fence" in
the near future are these Teachers of Tomorrow: D. Gross (President), B. Hoffman (Vice
President), B. Horan (Secretary), M. Jacob
(Treasurer).
Being in charge of the ushers for
school productions is not an easy
job as seen by the Usher's Club
officers: Back Row: S. Shapiro
(Treasurer), J . Schwartz (Secretary). Front Row: J. Schwartz
(President), E. Jaet (Vice President).
Future Nurse's Club, whose basis is
taking care of other people, is aptly
run by: Back Row: L. Latham
(Sergeant at Arms), M. Maypole
(Corresponding secretary). Second
Row: S. Eichorn (Vice President),
C. Gardner (President). Front Row:
B. Renner (Planning Board Representative), C. Rogers (Secretary), P.
Smyth (Treasurer).
53
�-
-~--
-
-
.
~~·
--
-- - ~
-
-
"Watch the birdie" is the Photo Service Organization's plea. Back
Row: B. Todd, K. Fairman, P. Laing: Second Row: L. Maxon, J .
Vedder, C. Wennerstrom, J. Koe. First Row: K. Novelli, C. Gullon,
M. Heche.
Concentrating hard on his work and
watching intently to see that no mistakes are made is the President of the
Industrial Arts Club, Chuck Bair.
54
�AVA operators, interested in movies and cameras, are under the guidance of R. Greenberg
(Secretary), J. Roberts (Vice President), Dr.
Cobun, L. Ascher (Treasurer).
Future experts on space and the solar system
are these Astronomers: P. Cyrog (Vice President), R. Dammann (President), J. Weinstein
(Secretary).
Radio Club members work toward
their goal - FCC operator's licenses. Guiding the members are: B.
Patis (Vice President), H. Kaplan
(Secretary), T. Leach (President).
55
�MUSIC ORGANIZATIONS
The various musical organizations of
Nilehi East, under the direction of Mr.
Earle Auge and Mr. Leo Provost have
been the pride and joy of the school for
many years. They provide entertainment
for all students and their families and
friends at the varied productions presented during the year. In December, the
vocal groups and the orchestra combined
their efforts for the annual Winter Festival. "Mr. Crane At Sleepy Hollow", the
Boys Glee: Back Row: J. Dell, P. Hoffman, B. Dowlin. Front Row: M. Janson, C. Turski, D. Czerniak, J .
Nortman, P. Klein, A Gerber, M. Klinghoffer. Piano:
Mr. Earle Auge.
56
�annual musicale, proved to be a: worthwhile challenge for all those involved.
Both Loreleis and Choir have performed
at various outside functions including
Choir's live appearance on television station WTTW's Choral Concert program. At
the annual May Music Festival the groups
once again combined their talents for an
interesting and entertaining program.
These groups work hard to achieve the
best, and they deserve the very best.
Girls Glee: Back Row: B. Anderson, D. Krauss, K. Chelin, J.
White, S. Carlson, P. Brady, J. Mueller, B. Weisman, A. Zabore, M. Sinkus, E. Boosales, S. Rotberg, L. Kramer, C. Bobera, K. Gustafson, K. Hayes, L. Ballestra. Four:th Row: M.
Creviston, D. Davis, P. Herter, L. Ekstorm, C. Widman, L.
Cole, B. Shefsky, S. Weisman, L. Farber, J. Kaplan, B. Bolnick, E. Kantor, M. Freeling, J. LaBarbera, L. Sanders, B.
Cheney. Third Row: V. Kramer, B. Fisher, G. Marshall, B. Wilensky, B. Sussman, S. Capitel, S. Sernovitz, L. Ruderman,
P. LaBolle, M. McEvoy, K. Dreffein, S. Bazin, S. Peterson,
C. Sandrik, L. Weiss, L. Kerlund. L. Riggs. Second Row: S.
Wolters, I. Bobren, C. Teneicken, E. Traiforos, C. Turner,
B. Salzman, L. Kaplan, B. Horvitz, J. Krammer, J. Cox, J.
Feil, L. Wichert, E. Bush, A. Barbara. First Row: L. Grandinetti, M. Silton, J. Fuller. M. Weinberg, A. Harmening, R.
Kavanaugh, J. Curtis, L. Benjamin, L. Nelson, H. Powell. C.
Pankey, C. Ramsay, B. Beck, M. Panitch, Mr. Earle Auge.
57
�Choir: Back Row: T. Noesen, C. Jantsch, J. Isaac, D.
Grant, L. Silverman, M. Klug, D. Johnson, D. Clauser, D.
Gervirtz, B. Glass, R. Banion, T. Foss, T. Conaway, L.
Trendler, T. Benson, B. Cheney, G. Backus. Fourth Row:
M. Fishman, D. Simons, D. Wanaski, C. Smart, C. Johnson,
B. Toelke, B. Goodman, T. Maurer, J. Sullivan, P. Stephens, J. Dulkin, D. Stevens, C. Schmidt, J. Czerniak, G.
Kettering, J. Garro. Third Row: C. Gardner, A. Arnold, J.
Hook, I. Ferguson, K. Kesslar, J. Albrecht, K. Quigley, M.
Rothman, D. Gibrick, S. Dean, S. Mandel, L. Miller, C.
Bohat, P. Baumann. Second Row: S. Fox, L. Latham, J.
Smith, C. Krumsieg, C. Kumlin, S. Learner, H. Verbin, M.
Maypole, R. Skolnik, B. Kite, A. Cooper, L. Stone, C.
Campbell, L. Watts. First Row: S. Weiss, R. Mechanic,
S. Cooperman, S. Nelson, D. Korn, S. Sanders, N. Joslyn,
J. Schmidt, H. Goldstein, G. Baren, S. Miller, S. Saffro,
B. Gore, Mr. Earle Auge.
Orchestra: Back Row: H. Harwood, R. Wilhemson, Mr. E. Auge, S. Plotkin, D.
Rosenthal, J. Woolf, M. Evans, N. Seigal, J. Seigal, S. Minkus. Fourth Row: K.
Albrecht, S. Corwin, F. Chaskin. J. Liss, J. Rosenzweig, G. Winter. H. Silverstone.
Third Row: D. Manaugh, M. Brown, J. Leogrande, L. Fretzin. C. Wood, R. Luzzo,
P. Aronica, M. Roseman, L. Berman, W. Ingstup. Second Row: E. Rotkin, R. Drozdzik,
D. Anderson, S. Taylor, M. Kahles, M. Swirsky"' R. Perlman, R. Weiss. B. Robins, S.
Yanes, R. Rest. Front Row: G. Shapiro, C. Rogers, C. Chapman, R. Urman, M.
Zimmerman, K. Franzel, L. Maxson, S. Shapiro, R. Savit.
58.
�Band: Ba.ck Row: Mr. Provost, M. Evans. S. Schwartz, B. Drawbaugh, B. Wooley,
L. Wallach, S. Plotkin, D. Rosenthal, J. Woolf. Fourth Row: M . Roseman, L. Weisz,
E. Horwitz, R. Stern, J. Liss. J. Rosenzweig, E. Liss. R. Cross, T. Knudsen, C.
Wood, D. Zeller, P. Aronica, D. Hussey. Third Row: M. Kahles, R. Pearlman, R.
Wiess. K. Cohen, J. Goldstein, S. Taylor, R. Tiersky. Second Row: M. Zimmerman, K.
Frandzel, L. Maxson, K. Haselton, L. Kellar, D. Applin, D. Shavitz, C. Suritz, R.
Luzzo. First Row: R. Urman, R. Couzin.
Loreleis: Back Row: S. Peterson, L. Kramer, J. Garro, L. Miller, C. Rogers, L.
Trendler. Eighth Row: J. Czerniak, K. Haselton, A. Arnold, D. Krauss. Seventh
Row: H. Verbin, B. Cheney, S. Kimball. Sixth Row: K. Kessler, K. Gustafson, N.
Joslyn. Fifth Row: K. Wells, C. Cambell, P. Baumann, C. Gardner, M. McAvoy.
Fourth Row: C. Bohat, S. Mandel, N.- Norberg. Third Row: I. Ferguson, J. Schmidt,
C. Kumlin. Second Row: L. Watts, H. Harwood, S. Miller, H. Goldstein, B. Kite, D.
Simons, M. Fishman, D. Davis, S. Sanders, J. Hook, M. Zimmerman, E. Traiforos, R
Michanic. Front Row: T. Benson (Vice-President), S. Dean (President), C. Johnson
(Secretary-Treasurer).
59
�60
�61
�Varsity Cheerleaders, Back Row: K. Finn, A. Kramer, D. Schmitzer, J. Kamps. Front Row: G. Backus,
J. Olson, J. Kempton, D. Schoenberg.
CHEERLEADERS and PEP CLUB promote school spirit
A great deal of credit must be given to all
three squads of cheerleaders this year. They
have followed the Nilehi teams all over the
Chicago Suburban area only to see them lose
on most occasions. The Varsity Cheerleader led
by Captain Ginny Backus, sat in the rain at the
Proviso football game and in the bitter cold at
Highland Park; they tnweled to Waukegan in
a snowstorm to see the Trojan quintet be conquered by the. Bulldogs.
Cheerleaders make an "N" formation at
school pep assembly.
62
�Sophomore Cheerleaders, B. Lerman, D.
Veto, L. Kaselow, L. Schoenberg, C. Garro.
The three groups of Cheerleaders along with
the Pep Club have tried to keep school spirit
at a peak throughout the year. They have been
active at pep assemblies and various athletic
events. The membership in the cheerleading
squads is decided in open competition at the
end of each year, and the contestants are judged on their athletic ability, their ability to
radiate school spirit, and their appearance.
M. McEvoy (Vice President), R. Rufer (Treasurer), B. Weisman
(President), J. Wells (Secretary), Pep Club officers, are planning
the card section for a future football game.
Frosh Cheerleaders, S. Ohlson, D. Spagat, D. Hoffman, J. Kamps.
63
�Defensive back Chuck Primrose (11) goes in for the kill as a Proviso runner tries
to turn the left corner of the Niles line.
This is the way football looks to the players on the
bench. The Niles defensive unit is shown opposing
Waukegan during Homecoming.
,
.
Niles West gang tackles quarterback
Bob Lis (1) as he tries in vain to pick
up a few yards for a first down.
66
�SOPH FOOTBALL trains
future varsity players
Sophomore Tony Melas (94), pulls in a pass with a
Waukegan defender close behind on Homecoming day.
Niles 0
Niles 0
Niles 6
Niles 0
Niles 14
Niles 13
Niles 0
Niles 7
Niles West
Morton East
Proviso East
Waukegan
New Trier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
The Sophomore football team, under the leadership of Coach Odlivak,
losses, the Trojans went against Proviso East, and won 6-0. Three games
later another victory came to Niles
when the Highland Park Little Giants
succumbed to the Trojans 13-0.
6
13
0
14
35
0
27
27
.
\
1
Sophomores. Back Row: B. Collien (Asst. Coach), H. Weil, B. Tzinberly, J. Ziah, F.
Rubin, B. Hall, T. Kossof, R. Banion, J. Greenberg, C. Snyder, P. Gallis (Mgr.). Third
Row: P. Lennon (Asst. Coach). L. Johnson. S. Hayman, M. Brown, D. Clarke, T.
Melas, B. Heller, J. Simon, D. Gibrick. Second Row: S. Wallach, B. Shearn, S. Bernstein. R. Minors, J . Conaway, A. Elliott, J . Isel, B. Rosnick, N. Odlivak (Head Coach).
FTont Row: B. Chapman (Mgr.), R. Suckow, A. Manasin, K. Brody; J. Armstrong,
J. Dolins, S. Applebaum, J. Stewart.
67
�Frosh A. Back Row: B. Lev~n (Manager), D. Ewing, G. Smith, C. Reynolds, G. Jarol, W. Nigut, B. Schoeller, G. Gattuso,
M. Sapaznik, Mr. Keen (Trainer). Second Row: Mr. Kraft (Assistant Coach), D. Shaffer, J. Smart, H. Carren, G. Pau~
S. Idelman, S. Weiss, L. Davidson, Mr. Heiniger, (Head Coach). Front Row: R. Schiewe (Manager), M. Gilhooley, T. Coleman, S. DuBoff, N. Chertack, D. Lazaar, M. Goldberg.
FROSH FOOTBALL searches for talent
Frosh "A" Team
Niles 6 Morton East
Niles 0 Proviso East
Niles 6 Waukegan
Niles 0 New Trier
Niles 0 Evanston
Niles 6 Oak Park
0
7
13
16
19
7
The freshman football teams offer
good experience to future varsity
players. It is a school in which athletes can learn the fundamentals of
the game. This year, the records of
both freshman teams were not very
good. The "A" team was 1-6, while the
"B" team was 1-5. With a little more
time and experience, there is a good
possibility that these players will
form a good, winning unit.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
4
0
6
7
6
6
12
Morton East
0
Proviso East 19
Waukegan
20
New Trier
19
Highland Park 33
Evanston
27
Oak Park
34
Fro.sh B. Back. Row: B. Girsch, . (Manager,) B. Gardiner,. G. Hoke., T. Zatz, ¥· Harris, D. Kornelly, M. Prousis, C. Turski, J.
Memhardt. Thll'd Row: L. Fabian, R. Kenneth, K. Stem, J. Davis, A. Ishizuka, A. Gelfand, G. Agoranus, G. Davis, E.
Nessel. Second Row: ~· Snyder, (Asst. Coach,) J. Blumberg, K. Karlson, D. Siegel, J. Schlesinger, J. Geavaris, R.
Baumen, D. Lofty, . J. Lippert, Mr. Haselton, (Head Coach). Front Row: B. Peterson, W. Douglas, B. Potenzo, S. Fields,
G . Wesche, M. Stricker. E. Barnett, D. Berkson.
68
�HARRIERS engage in rugged competition
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles West
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Oak Park
Suburban
League Meet
Niles 44 Morton East
Niles 39 Highland Park
Niles 50 Proviso East
18
15
22
36
15
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
16
22
15
16
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
39
50
36
22
50
8th
29
45
37
50
47
6th
Niles West
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Oak Park
Suburban
League Meet
34 Morton East
50 Highland Park
24 Proviso East
17th State District
15
16
15
The varsity cross country team under
Coach Warner compiled a record of 1-7. The
one Suburban League triumph came against
Proviso East. In the Suburban League meet
the team came in sixth.
The Frosh-Soph team also finished the
year with a 1-7 record under Coach Winans. At the Suburban League meet the team
placed eighth.
This year's most promising harrier, Mike
Purcell, should add experience to next year's
varsity team.
.e
-
21
15
34
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: T. Dadigan, J. Rubin, R. Kaufman, R. Fernandez-Rojo, D. Edelman. M. Rothman. Second Row: R. Scott. J.
Simon, H. Shapiro, B. Herbster, D. Toordeman, B. Grunow. C. Stahlke.
Front Row: T. Brantleg, M. Lieberman, N. Sandstrom, R. Schatz, R.
Karzen.
69
~
,.~
�VARSITY BASKETBALL highlights the winter season
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Varsity Basketball
Niles West
55
New Trier
47
Morton East
53
Evanston
47
Waukegan
37
East Leyden
52
West Leyden
58
Niles West
33
West Leyden
52
Proviso East
36
Highland Park
66
Oak Park
77
New Trier
45
Morton East
67
Evanston
61
Waukegan
51
Proviso East
47
Highland Park
60
Oak Park
49
East Leyden
44
44
74
65
54
72
58
52
47
44
39
69
82
88
51'
Sn
57
61
57
65
67
Niles' varsity basketball team didn't finish
high in the win column this year, but a strong
spirit of determination permeated their play.
This was clearly shown to their fans in close
games with Proviso East, first place finishers,
and a two point loss to Highland Park.
In what was one of the most exciting games
of the year, Niles lost to Oak Park after tying
to score at 59-59 with no time left on a tip-in by
Ingersoll. Ingersoll's 35 points tied the Suburban League high for a game, and he was the top
Trojan scorer for a single game.
The first half of the season ended with Niles
having its only wins come in non-conference
competition. The Trojans were victorious over
Niles West, 55-44, and West Leyden.
The second half of the season saw the luck
of the Trojans change. Morton East was beaten
67-58 on a fine team effort. Two games later,
Niles lost a heartbreaker to Waukegan, 57-51.
The last Nilehi victory came against Highland Park, 60-57. In this game Bishop displayed
his great court generalship, Bernsten showed his
alert playing, and Ingersoll and Borda their keen
marksmanship.
Varsity. Back Row: J. Sandler (manager). M. Joffe. E. Massof, W. Jones. Second Row: B. Lorr, R. Millis. M. Cavanaugh. Mr. Haselton {coach)
Front Row: S. Bernsten. R. Ingersoll. K. Barcia. P. Bishop. J . Suelzle.
,
�Ken Borcia (15) charges between two defensive
men to score another two points.
Steve Bernsten (33) puts in a difficult shot from the side.
Bernsten and Borcia have a
pensive moment before an upcoming game.
71
�Sophomore. Back Row: L. Sacks, B. Shern, G. Soloman, B. Poindexter, R. Karzen, D. Minors. Second Row: J. Gent (manager), M. Swirsky, J. Wolf, T. Dadigan, Mr. Vancleave (Coach). Front Row: L. Shapiro, W. Grunow, B. Hall, B. Perelgut, D.
Tooredman.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Paul Bishop sets up another play good for a score.
72
Sophomores Basketball
_46
Niles West
40
New Trier
42
Morton East
26
Evanston
25
Waukegan
34
West Leyden
34
Proviso East
36
Highland Park
48
Oak Park
37
New Trier
31
Morton East
30
Evanston
31
Waukegan
23
Proviso East
54
Highland Park
41
Oak Park
35
39
57
31
53
45
45
38
37
45
44
52
42
48
53
51
�Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Frosh "A" Squad
Niles West
35
New Trier
29
Morton East
36
45
Evanston
Waukegan
29
Proviso East
25
Highland Park
37
Oak Park
39
Morton East
37
49
Evanston
Waukegan
49
Highland Park
34
Niles 48
54
4;:!
51
57
43
52
43
33
33
37
51
30
43
Oak Park
FROSH "B" BASKETBALL: Back Row: D. Lampert, G. Guttuso, H. Romanek, G. Gunderson,
B. Nigut. Front Row: A. Mills, R. Siegel, D. Siegel, D. Cohen. Not Shown: A. Silverstein, E.
Barnett, R. Schaefer, J. O'Rourke, T. Coleman.
UNDERGRADUATE TEAMS develop fast
Undergraduates may participate on three basketball
teams besides the varsity this year. There is the usual
sophomore squad, and now there are two frosh teams. This
innovation came about since Niles wants to train as many
basketball players as possible. The junior varsity team was
badly hampered this year due to the small turnout for the
varsity squad.
There are four basketball teams on which undergrads
may participate: junior varsity, sophomore, frosh "A", and
frosh "B". The newest team is the frosh "B" team. It was
created this year to enable more freshmen to gain experience. The junior varsity was hampered this year by the
poor turnout for the varsity team.
Frosh A. Back Row: R. Koch (Manager), S. Idelman, G. Solberg, C. Reynolds, M. Prousis, B.
Schoeller. G. Jarol, D. Kornelly. Front Row: D. Berkson, S. Williams, M. Paradise. G. Agorands, K.
Karlson, M. Stricker, J. Powers.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Frosh "B" Squad
41 Niles West
31 New Trier
41 Morton East
35 Evanston
33 Waukegan
35 Proviso East
50 Highland Park
44 Oak Park
40 Morton East
69 Evanston
38 Waukegan
43 Highland Park
42 Oak Park
40
38
27
23
43
34
45
33
47
46
44
29
35
�GRAPPLERS send men downstate
Wrestling is a big sport at Niles,
and this year's team was able to
keep an honorable 3-4 record in the
rough Suburban League. Wins came
over Morton, Highland Park, and
New Trier. The four losses the Trojans had were to Evanston, Oak Park,
Waukegan, and Proviso East. These
three teams were among the most
powerful in the state.
When the district meet came for
the state tourney, the Trojans were
ready. When the competition ended,
five men from Niles earned berths
in the sectionals and several more
had placed third or fourth. These
men were Rosenbaum (103), Stern
(133), Berens (165), Marshall (154),
and Papandrea (145). The last two
won a first and second place respectively in the Sectionals. Although
Niles didn't finish second in the state
in wrestling this year, old Nilehi was
still well represented.
Demonstrating cori{plete control over his opponent, John Papandrea works
toward another win on his way to the state championship tourney.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
74
Varsity. Back Row: J. Isel, J. Dulkin, J. Papandrea, S. Marshall, R.
Berens, R. Larsen, T. Foss. Front Row: A. Letzkus, H. Rosenbaum,
R. Capettini, A. Stern, J. Peterson.
24
Niles West
17
Palatine
20
Maine East
23
Morton East
13
Evanston
22
North Chicago
20
East Leyden
6th Waukegan Tourney
3
Waukegan
3
Proviso East
22
Highland Park
17
Oak Park
25
New Trier
27
Proviso West
3rd District meet
17
23
19
16
31
24
22
37
31
20
22
18
14
�Coach Byram gives advice to Howie Rosenbaum
(103 pounds) while Ray Berens watches the action.
A take down is going to earn two points for Stu Marshall. who went
undefeated in season competition at 154 pounds.
Ray Berens, who is in complete control, thwarts
his opponent's bid for freedom. Ray wrestled at
165 pounds, and took a second place in the rough
competition at the district meet.
Bob Capettini goes into a switch to gain a reversal and two more points.
75
�Sophomores. Back Row: Mr. Kraft (Coach), L. Stephens, B. Heller, H. Hoffman, M. Sapoznik, D. Bruce,
S. Bernstein, M. Newburger. Front Row: B. Machacex, M. Gilhooley, L. Sherman, S. Hayman, K. Levitan.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
8
60
14
13
5
5
31
3
15
15
23
14
Niles West
Palatine
Maine East
Morton East
Evanston
North Chicago
East Leyden
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
38
0
32
27
36
49
19
39
35
31
17
24
A
.
Frosh. Back Row: J. Samelson, J. Smart, M. Sapoznik, D. Ewing, C. Turski ,
M. Gilhooley. Second Row: K. Levitan, L. Sherman, G. Walter, S. DuBoff.
J. Lippert. Front Row: K. Isaacson, P. Klein, E. Rakowski, H. Primack, R.
Machacex.
76
�GYMNASTS have a successful season
The varsity gymnastics team ended up with an overall record of 10-5, and 3-3 record in Suburban League
competition. These results are somewhat misleading. In
the three Suburban League defeats, Niles lost to Proviso
East by 6, to Evanston by 3, and to New Trier by 2.
A non-conference defeat to Arlington, last year's state
champs, was by only 2 points also. A few extra points
in each of these contests would have given Niles a
great season.
Elliot Pearl's performances on the rings were superb.
No one even came close to beating him. Another outstanding senior was Jim Block. No opponent defeated
him on the sidehorse.
The Sophomore team was fantastic, turning in a
13-2 record. Its only losses were to New Trier by 4
points, and to Arlington by the same margin. Mark Slatten was undefeated this year.
In the state tournament, Elliot Pearl became state
champion on rings and Jim Block ranked fifth in allaround competition. Other State Placers are Hardt-3rd
trampoline, Gordon-5th sidehorse, Heller-10th high bar
and all-around.
Working out on the rings is Elliot
Pearl whose performance on the
rings earned him a state championship.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
'
•
761/2
591/2
68
77
77
73
96
84
95
63
65
76
65
64%
83
Niles West
Proviso West
Glenbard West
Maine West
Maine East
West Leyden
East Leyden
Glen brook
Oak Park
Proviso East
New Trier
Waukegan
Arlington
Evanston
Morton East
541;2
721;2
64
55
55
59
20
48
37
69
67
56
67
67112
49
~
~IL ES1·
·
•
Varsity. Back Row: S. May, K. Gordon, I. Heller. Front Row: D. Hardt, J. Block, E.
Pearl.
77
�Niles 10
Niles 28
Niles 32
Niles 60
Niles 37·
Niles 10
Niles 25
Niles 50
Niles 29
Niles 23
Niles 67
Niles 15
Niles 56
Niles 48
Maine East
Niles West
Proviso West
Morton East
Maine West
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Arlington
New Trier
Elmwood Park
East Leyden
76
58
54
25
49
76
61
36
57
63
14
71
30
31
SOPHOMORE SWIM TEAM: Back Row: G. Warnke, A. Kaufman, S. Silverman R.
Fernandez-Rojo. Second Row: F. Streicher, B. Singer, A. Gitlis, J . Schacht. Front Row:
J . Simon, M. Jacobs, B. Ruttenberg, W . Hutter.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Frosh Swimmers
6
Niles West
15 Palatine
0 Maine East
11 Morion East
28 Evanston
12 Waukegan
14 Proviso East
14 Oak Park
16 New Trier
20 Maine East
41
37
58
41
26
32
31
44
33
22
Frosh. Back Row: D. Fisher, G. Feldman, R. Steinberg, J. Harrington, R. Wolf.
L. Melnick, D. Lofty, F. Poindexter, G. Reuter, M. Davis, A. Ishizuka, M. Nemkov.
Front Row: G . Jurek, H. Baim, M. Chalfie, J. Bonow, M. Greene, I. Zarov.
80
�Varsity. Back Row: Coach Kiviluoma, L. Multack, R. Joos, J. Holzwl!rth, S. Rudd, L. Page. Front Row:
R. Perlman, R. Fernandez-Rojo, R. Ruttenberg, J. Berger.
GOLF is up to par
Although injured as much as any sport by
the division of schools and by last year's graduation, Coach Kiviluoma's Varsity golf team hit
the links with a full squad of men. Five of
them will be able to play in the dual meets. The
selection of these five is based on inter-squad
competition.
Underclassmen get valuable golf instruction
by being a member of Coach Starr's FroshSoph golf team.
Frosh-Soph. Back Row: W. Douglas, P. Willner, J. Weinstein, J. Massey, S. Rome, J. O'Roarke, S. Silverman, Coach Starr. Second Row: A. Shane. A. Kauffman, R. Tepper, D. Perkins, S. Anderson, K. Bloom,
M. Janson, S. Grubman. Front Row: R. Singer, E. Ginger, K. Gabbey, M. Davis, G. Feldman, D. Fisher,
M. Rothman.
81
�Varsity Baseball Team. Back Row: Mr. Rooney, Assistant coach, M. Kay, S. Bernsten, R. Bendell, K. Borcia, L. Rothstein, M. Cavanaugh,
J. Mantell, Mr. Odlivac, Head Coach. Second Row: J. Papandrea, B. Todlke, S. Marshall, J. Suelzle, L. Singer, W. Traff, R. Ross, Manager.
Front Row: S. Rigther, M. Ricci, J. Hoffman, B. Gilhooley, R. Ratner, J. Jacover, B. Lisz.
BASEBALL is popular and powerful
Baseball has always been one of the athletic strongpoints at Niles, though a Suburban League championsl;iip has come to Niles
only once.
Last year, Niles finished second behind
Morton, the state champions. During league
play, the Trojans were 1-1 against Morton.
When the state tournament was held,
Niles almost went all the way, They were
among the eight teams to go downstate. Unfortunately, they played and lost to Morton
in their first game. It was a known fact that
whoever won that game would take state.
This year's team has some men returning
from last year's team. A few are: Bob Gilhooley (infield), Stu Marshall (catcher), and
John Suelzle and Steve Bernsten (both pitchers). In the team's first two outing this year,
they tied Niles West 2-2 in six innings, and
beat Arlington 6-3.
Bob Gilhooley gets a little batting practice, while
Stu Marshall catches the pitches Bob doesn't like.
Both are veterans of last year's team that went downstate.
82
�Sophomore. Back Row: Coach Yursky, H. Kaluzna, T. Dadigan, B. Perelgut, M. Newburger, A. Manasin, L. Hoffman
(Manager). Second Row: L. Johnson, R. Minors·, A. Melas, J. Wolf, J. Wolf, B. Gevirty, L. Sacks, L. Marinello (Manager). Front Row: F. Fishman, H. Weisberg, P. Tasky, M. Mandl, B. Berger.
It is the job of the Sophomore and Fresh-
man baseball squads to prepare athletes for
the Varsity team. Until this year there has
been only one Frosh team, but now Niles
has an A and B squad. This innovation enables more Freshman to play, and thus gives
the Sophomore coaches more men to choose
from to form their squad the following
year. Last year's Soph team was first fn
the Suburban League, and the Frosh team
came in fourth.
and undergrads show promise
Frosh. Back Row: P. Hartleg (Manager), R. Sutton, P. Nidetz, G. Smith, M. Prousis, G. Ciszewski, R.
Cavanaugh, A. Siluerstein, L. Wallach, N. Winstead, S. ldelman. Third Row: Coach VanCleave, G. Agoranos, J. Schlesinger, G. Paul, M. Robin, R. Shaffer, M. Stricker, E. Barnett, M. Goldberg, Coach Henry.
Second Row: R. Flammang, M. Gilhooley, L. Levin, D. Lazaar, L. Olefsky, S. Fields, G. Balas, D. Heeres,
S. DuBoff, K. Karlson. Front Row: S. Bernstein, D. Donile, S. Levin, F. Tittlebaum, S. Williams, S.
Gaffen, J. Samelson.
83
�Sophomore. Back Row: Coach Yursky, H. Kaluzna, T. Dadigan, B. Perelgut, M. Newburger, A. Manasin, L. Hoffman
(Manager). Second Row: L. Johnson, R. Minors, A. Melas, J. Wolf, J. Wolf, B. Gevirty, L. Sacks, L. Marinello (Manager). Front Row: F. Fishman, H. Weisberg, P. Tasky, M. Mandl, B. Berger.
It is the job of the Sophomore and Fresh-
man baseball squads to prepare athletes for
the Varsity team. Until this year there has
been only one Frosh team, but now Niles
has an A and B squad. This innovation enables more Freshman to play, and thus gives
the Sophomore coaches more men to choose
from to form their squad the following
year. Last year's Soph team was first fn
the Suburban League, and the Frosh team
came in fourth.
and undergrads show promise
Frosh. Back Row: P. Hartleg (Manager), R. Sutton, P. Nidetz, G. Smith, M. Prousis, G. Ciszewski, R.
Cavanaugh, A. Siluerstein, L. Wallach, N. Winstead, S. ldelman. Third Row: Coach VanCleave, G. Agoranos, J. Schlesinger, G. Paul, M. Robin, R. Shaffer, M. Stricker, E. Barnett, M. Goldberg, Coach Henry.
Second Row: R. Flammang, M. Gilhooley, L. Levin, D. Lazaar, L. Olefsky, S. Fields, G. Balas, D. Heeres,
S. DuBoff, K. Karlson. Front Row: S. Bernstein, D. Donile, S. Levin, F. Tittlebaum, S. Williams, S.
Gaffen, J. Samelson.
83
�Paul Bishop, who plays number one singles this year,
returns an easy shot with his deadly and accurate
backhand.
TENNIS men give a good showing
Varsity. Back Row: A. Johns, B. Dreyer, G. Sax, B. Wilhelmson, L. Wolfinson. Front Row: A. Rucins,
P. Bishop, R. Ingersoll, A. Stone, Coach Morgan.
84
�Frosh-Soph Tennis Team. Back Row: Coach Winens, B. Chapman, S. Greene, R. Poindexter, D.
Dicks, L. Rothstein, J. Stronberg, R. Carren, A. Novak, R. Siegel. Front Row: G. Walters (Mgr.)
D. Wolfinsohn, R. Goodfriend, S. Goldfarb, L. LaBarvs, A. Gelfand, R. Liss, M. Rizman, M.
Bell, S. Rossman.
The coming season promises to bring new laurels to
our net champions. Sparked by P. Bishop, R. Ingersoll, A.
Rucins, and A. Stone, our team anticipates exciting victories both in singles and doubles tournaments. The adroit
racket wielding of Paul Bishop will add strength to both
offensive and defensive strategy.
In the first two meets, Niles beat Morton 4-1, and Niles
West 5-0. Under the instruction of Coach Morgan, our efforts on our own, and on competitive courts, have always
been illustrious. •
Nilehi looks to our champions for further net victories.
Rich Ingersoll hits a hard overhand smash
as his partner, Al Stone, looks on.
85
�Varsity Track. Back Row: Mr. Collien (Coach), W. Hanson, C. Rath, M.
Anderson, R. Bendel, B. Lorr, M.
Bauer, B. Foss, J. Mise, H. Zarov, Mr.
Heiniger (Coach). Second Row: T.
Lund, R. Greenberg, A. Nachman, B.
Steffeck, B. Toelke, M. Kagan. Front
Row: Mr. Snider (Coach), F. Summer,
P. Greenberg, A. Galan, J. Reed, R
Dean, M. Purcell.
TRACKMEN have both indoor and outdoor seasons
This year's track team began their Suburban
League season in top physical condition. These
Nilehi men started an early season in the new
indoor track. The new track is complete with
high jump, shotput, and broad jump areas in
addition to a twelfth of a mile track encircling
some of these areas.
In a preliminary outdoor meet, Al Nachman, senior, took four first places against Arlington. He and Fran Sommers, two of the best
sprint men on our team excelled in all their
events.
In Frosh-Soph competition, Coach Collien
began to train new men for future Nilehi track
teams.
Al Nachman and Frank Summers jog around
the indoor track as they get into condition for
an upcoming meet.
Soph Track. Back Row: H. Shapiro, B. Varon, L.
Shapiro, J. Goldman, H. Carren, D. Ewing. Third
Row: Mr. Collien (Coach), E. Cabot, R. Scott, L.
Petts, B. Hall. B. Nigut, B. Schoeller. R. Banion,
P. Becker, J. Rubin, Mr. Heieniger (Coach). Second Row: Mr. Snider (Coach), D. Seigel, R. Kaufman, W. lmpense, B. Gardiner, N. Sandstrom, D.
Cohen, D. Edelman, B. Levine. Front Row: M.
Kann, R. Schatz, N. Chertack, R. Leiberman, K.
Russell, M. Paradise, M. Knizer.
�N-Club recognizes sports elite
Promoting better relations between faculty and athletes,
and students and athletes, is the goal of "N'' Club. Membership in "N" club is open to all athletes who have earned a
major letter in a sport at Niles. Those athletes who have
placed as top men in the state in their respective sport
have the added distinction of wearing white "H" club
sweaters instead of regular blue. White sweater athletes
are Elliott Pearl, gymnastics; Dale Hardt, gymnastics; Paul
Bishop, tennis; and Stu Marshall, wrestling.
The club helps promote school spirit by sponsoring the
"N" Club-Faculty game. This year the Faculty won 59-47.
"N" Club cheerleading was provided by junior members
of the Club. "N" Club also acts as ushers at the various
athletic events and assemblies, and provides entertainment by holding its induction of new members at a Student Union. Under the guidance of Ralph Larsen (Pres.),
Richard Ingersoll (Sec.), Glenn Wentink (Treas.), and Mr.
Larsen (sponsor), "N" Club has extended its usefulness to
the faculty and student body.
Coach Odlivak and senior Ray Berens fight
for the ball during the "N" Club-Faculty
game.
N Club. Back Row: A. Rucins, J. Lowe, L. Lutz, T . Wolf, R. Hillstrand, K. Borcia, G. Gunderson, L. Rothstein, H. Michael, A. Nachman, S.
Bernstein. Fourth Row: D. Anderson, L. Shapiro, L . Wolfinson, H. Slutsky, D. Lerner, K. Noesen, D. Moberg, G. Johnson, R. Billson, A. Galen.
Third Row: J. Jacover, A. Magit, M. Newburger, J. Broutigan, B. Lorr, B. Ruttenberg, A. Stone, B. Richardson, B. Gilhooley. Second Row:
R. Block, B. Capettini, M. Purcell, F. Summers, D. Hersehenson, J. Papandrea, W. Traff, K. De Graffenreid, M. Kiss, I . Heller, J. Block.
Front Row: E. Pearl, V. Witcher (Sgt. at Arms), R. Ingersoll (Sec.) , R. Larsen (Pres.), G. Wentink (Treas.), R. Berens, S. Marshall.
�To many girls G. A. A. is the club to
which they may turn for hours of enjoyment.
To other girls it's a way of enjoying afterschool hours with fun-filled sports.
Horseback riding, volleyball, tumbling,
softball, bowling, and golf are some of the
many sports in which the girls are entitled to
participate. In the Modern Dance Program
and Water Show the girls are given opportunities to demonstrate their skills to the
public. G. A. A. also participated with other
schools in an annual playday.
The annual Spring Turnabout Dance ended the year with an enchanting evening of
dancing.
The two basic goals which make G. A. A.
an outstanding club to belong to are: its development of sportsmanship and leadership.
Much desire, lots of ability, and plenty of work, prerequisites for any leader, go along with athletic interest
in making up a GAA Executive Board member. Pictured
here are: Jackie Smith (President), Arlene Rosen (Vice
President), S3lly Olson (Secretary), and Linda Carter
(Treasurer).
G.A.A. goals are achievement and leadership
GAA Board members work together to solve the
club's problems. Back Row: Nancy Johnson, Carol
Gullow, Mary Miller. Third Row: Sharon Berliant,
Sue Eichhorn, Sue lngursall, Beth Kucera. Second
Row: Cathy Wagner, Linda Gruison, Linda Dulkin.
First Row: Marlene Weinberg. Hillary Renner, Judy
Massing, Kathy Michael.
88
�The sparkling water of a beautiful fountain is being admired by Dave Christenson,
Sue Vraney, Arlene Rosen, and John Sattler at last year's turnabout dance, "Isle of
Enchantment."
Allyson Hersberg and Judy Malis learn the fundamental
skills of hockey, always a favorite in the GAA programs.
Yvette Le Mieux, Karen Roock, and Cheryl Thomas, the second
state award winners, are presented this highest GAA award by
Miss Barbara Ray, club adviser.
89
�~·-
-~-------
Mickey Kaplan, Marla Milton, Judy Massing, Sandra Friedlander, and Heather Nissnenson learn softball skills through
GAA participation.
Kathy Plough reaches to hit the "birdie" in an exciting
badminton game while teammate Marlene Long carefully
· keeps her eye on the action.
90
-
.........::
Joyce Kanofsky practices a trampeline jump while
Darlene Baumgarten. Carol Gardner, Allyson Hersberg, and Judy Malis look on and anxiously await their
turns.
�How's that for using their heads? Practicing tumbling
skills are Judy Malis, Sharon Von Oppen, Linda
Akerlund, and Candy Steadman.
Two vital elements of any sport, team co-operation and sportsmanship, are demonstrated by
Miss Dunivant, Linda Raphael, Susan Phillips, and Judy Malis.
Hoping for that extra point is GAA basketball player Kathy Wells, while Judy Massing, Barbara Sabin,
Susan Eichhorn, Marla Milton, and Barbara Forhman stand by.
91
�Knees bent, left arm straight, head down ...
remembering all the techniques of golf is quite
a task. Applying these techniques to the wood
of a driver are Marlene Long and Kathy Plough.
"Get the ball" is the cry for Sharon Von Oppen as
she backs up her volleyball teammate Linda Akerlund.
Practicing form and coordination at nearby Oakton Bowl are GAA bowlers Susan
Eichhorn, Sally Olson, and Sheila Gerstein.
92
Cathy Steadman prepares to return the ball
with a backhand serve.
�Sitting tall in the saddle are five of the GAA riders:
Carol Smart, Carolyn Van, Peggy Snow, Nancy
Johnson, and Cathy Wagner.
Showing fine style are the GAA swimmers:
Ann Harmining, Carol Zimmerman, and
Dale Levin.
Exhibiting one facet of the art of Modern Dance are Lila Graves, Rita Kavanaugh, Louise DeCarl, Christine Citro, and Eileen Libby.
��I
(
I
�PROM atmosphere whispers "Sayonara"
The Junior-Senior Prom has a different meaning to each individual. It
means work to the juniors who plan
the prom to make it the "best ever."
To the seniors, it is the culmination
of four years of work and play at
Nilehi. The freshmen and sophomores
caught a glance of the activity which
proves to be the most important social
event of the year.
Last year the juniors treated the
seniors to the beauty of "Sayonara".
The girls swayed into the "grand ballroom," their beautiful white leatherette bids on one arm, and their favorite beaux on the other. They looked
very sophisticated and "oh, so happy"
as they danced to Tony Marterie's
Orchestra. This year, once again, the
couples drifted into a world of bliss,
as always. The seniors took advantage of their night as they bid farewell to four years of high school
which will always be remembered especially their evening at the Prom.
In the midst of a memorable evening are four enchanted souls tnking a moment
to enjoy the splendor of the centerpiece decorations.
96
�Vicki Kramer and Jim Carder look on while Jim Boysen proudly crowns his queen, Karen Stryker.
Juniors and seniors alike danced to the magical
music at last year's prom.
97
�\
I
I
Bobbie Kite accepts a hard-earned diploma
with a smile of satisfaction.
t\
GRADUATION-an end and a beginning
Dr. Parker proudly looks once
more upon the graduation class as
he delivers his address.
98
�As the strains of Pomp and Circumstance fill the air, the processional begins. Waiting for our turn
to start the long walk down the aisle,
our minds suddenly recall the last
four years at Niles. We first recall
our confused freshman year. Then we
became busy sophomores, trying to
participate in everything. By our junior year, we had matured into adults
and looked forward to becoming
"ruling" seniors. Finally, we saw the
privileges and prestige of the senior
rank. We remember Homecoming,
Reflections, plays, basketball teams,
and dances, especially the Senior
Prom. Foremost in our memories are
finals, jokes in class, school-girl and
school-boy crushes, and late passes.
These little things are the ones that
make leaving Niles difficult. There
have been so many good times that
we hesitate stepping toward the future. Niles has shown us the challenges of tomorrow and taught us
not to fear them. With these memories and thoughts in mind, we brush
back our tears and begin our final
memory. This marks not just the end
of four years of growing up, but also
the beginning step into the future.
The half-radiant, half-nostalgic graduates,
lead by Bobbie Kite and Ron Tiersky.
prepare to leave behind their high school
years at Niles.
Eager parents make an effort to get a closer view
of their sons and daughters as they approach one
of the highlights of their lives.
99
�HOMECOMING
1s
a flurry of excitement and fun
Inspectors look over the safety and durability of the floats before the parade.
During the hot, summer months,
the Homecoming Committee met to
discuss their plans for the annual
autumn homecoming weekend. After
weeks of serious thought and debate,
the theme "Touchdown 25" was
chosen to commemorate Nilehi's
twenty-fifth anniversary.
On October 6, the pep clubs joined the celebration with Nilehi's first
night pep rally. Immediately following the rally, float committees gathered together to put the "finishing
t~uches" on their floats for the parade. The Homecoming Committee
also met to decorate the gymnasium
in the traditional "all-night" style.
Then the big day arrived. The
morning parade was one of the best
and the longest that Niles has ever
had. The G.A.A. again won first place
with their gigantic kangaroo and "the
game is in the bag" slogan.
In the afternoon, our Trojans played the Waukegan Bulldogs. And
members of the graduating classes of
1937, 1946, 1947, and 1956 were honored at the alumni tea, which was
held after the game.
The weekend reached its pinacle
of excitement with the Homecoming
Dance Saturday night. Couples danced in the moonlight of a beautiful,
warm autumn night. The gymnasium
was decorated with murals symbolizing the themes of past Homecomings.
Finally, the dance reached its climax with the crowning of the queen.
Those industriously preparing the murals
for the wall decorations are Sue Nerneroff
and Carol N achrnan.
100
�The winning float is proudly pulled by the GAA executive board.
Spectators watch with interest as
the cars proceed on their route.
101
�Listening to the mystic megaphone are Barry Carnow, Judy Brickman, Lynne Whitefield, and Howard Singer.
Members of the 1961 Homecoming Court are Alayna Roth and Kathy Finn, Joan Kempton (Queen), and
Bobbie Kite and Sally Sanders.
102
�The queen and her escort, Ray Berens enjoy the
dance following the official ceremony.
"TUNES AND TRADITIONS" honors the queen and the team
Howard Trilling and Wendy Grossman admire the murals representing 25 years of Homecoming dances.
�This tug of war is more than child's play as alluring Lorraine Sheldon
(Joan Meyers) and jealous Maggie Cutler (Sally Sanders) bid for the
attention of Bert Jefferson (Don Brown).
"THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER" is a hit
Last autumn a pudgy little man came to visit both the Ernest W.
Stanley family and our own Nilehi family. A gentleman by the name of
Sheridan Whiteside sparked a flaming torch through a grand performance
of the Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman satire, The Man Who Came lo
Dinner.
The play is a dramatic caricature of Alexander Wolcott, distinguished
drama critic, lecturer, and essayist of the thirties. Mr. Whiteside, an
alias of Mr. Wolcott, displays how a "cultured" man's primitive instincts
can be released. In this case, they overwhelm a small town family and
seem to change the course of a number of lives.
The play was most uniquely presented in a very informal "theaterin-the-round" style. This was the first Nilehi attempt at surrounding the
stage by chairs and bleachers in this ancient style.
On the whole, the acting was superb and the theme, story, and characters will remain in Nilehi's heart for many long years to come.
104
�Lizzie Bordon (Sherry Schwartz) recites a
dramatic monologue to the star of "The
Man Who Came to Dinner."
Mrs. Ernest W. Stanley (Roberta
Shefsky) pleads with her husband
(Phil Bentley) not to become violent with Sheridan Whiteside (Robert Greenberg). Their shocked
daughter (Allyson Herzog) listens
attentively at the foot of the stairs.
Nurse Preen (Marsha Zimmerman)
looks on while Dr. Bradley (Burt
Morgan) unsuccessfully tries to
find Sheridan Whiteside's pulse.
�Following their conductor,
Mr. Earl Auge, the choir
gives a beautiful performance for the annual Winter
Musical Festival.
Christmas approached as the
winter season came into full swing.
Christmas, the time of mirth, joy,
pleasure, and laughter. It is the time
when everyone becomes kind and
peaceful. The annual Winter Music
Festival and the Niles East semiformal dance, "Wonderland by Night,"
were the highlights of the season.
The Music Festival was held in
the crowded gymnasium on a bright
Sunday in December. The orchestra
played magnificently and blended in
with the harmonius singing of the
Glee Clubs, the Choir, and the Lorelei. Bob Wilhelmson, student conductor, guided the orchestra through
numerous involuted tunes.
Again the gymnasium became the
scene of another memorable occasion.
In this case, the gym was gaily decorated with ornaments galore. A giant
Christmas tree glittered as a diamond, while couples danced to the
rhythmic beat of American popular
music. So ended a night of fun and
frolic. as the "Wonderland" blended
into night. But the memories of those
who were there to experience this
night of nights never ended.
This holiday season would never
have been complete without these
inspiring events. They helped to bring
the year to a pinacle with their rejoicing carols of "Joy to the World"
and "Brother to all Mankind."
106
Two excellent musical groups combine to make lovely
music as the Nilehi band accompanies them.
�The audience listens attentively to the choir perform a song from its repertoire.
MUSIC echoes the christmas spirit
Perhaps preparing for a future career, student
conductor Bob Wilhemson takes the baton to
lead the band for one number.
�A good time was had by all at the Christmas Dance, including Diane Unterscheutz and
Santa, who seems to be amazed at Diane's request.
NILEHI in a misletoe mood
t
t
'
Relaxing for a moment at the dance are Dennis Moberg, Jackie Smith, Dick Selby, ·and Marsha Zimmerman.
108
�Holiday refreshments are served by Judy Kamps and Ginny Backus to
Ron Gale Sharon Lewisberg, Sheila Trotcky, and Dan Wershow
The symbol of Christmas was the centerpiece for Wonderland by Night. Ken Noesen and Barbara Beck pause in their dancing to admire the festive Christmas bid.
�REFLECTIONS REVIEW sparkles with talent
-
Dress rehearsals never seem to run as smoothly as they should, but the honest efforts of the cast and
crew are appreciated by Miss Stemp and Mr. Hendrickson, production advisers.
"Raggedy Anns" came to life with the dancing of Jere Kluge, Lynn Miller, Amanda Dietrini, Judy Smith, Carulyn Van, Lynn Watts, Linda Weinbrecht, and Pat Wulf in one of the show's opening numbers.
110
�"Vaudeville in Review", g1vmg an
old-fashioned twist to Nilehi's annual
talent show, boasted a full house each
night for its two performances. Using the old Garrick Theater in Chicago as background, the Young Man
rehearsed various acts that had modern themes for his future show, thus
presenting them to the audience. Dizzy Mabel introduced the Old Man
who, by reminiscing, furnishes the
audience with a glimpse of some "real
vaudeville." The show ended with
an upswing to the gym balcony for this night decorated as the Peppermint Lounge.
Winning the best-of-show award
was a song and dance featuring ten
young ladies who sang a medley of
numbers from "way back when." The
novelty award went to Steve Horwitz, and Renee Heftner won the
vocal-instrumental category. Freshmen Sande Salstone and Marilyn Silton took first place in chorus-dance
competition by executing a tricky
dance number in top hats and jumper-type shorts. The audience enjoyed
some of the finest entertainment obtainable in a high school musical
production.
"Vaudeville in Review" was coordinated by narrator Mike Kassin and
"the old timer" and humorously embellished by Darlene Schmidt.
Without the cooperation of these "technicians" under the direction of Tom Leach, Reflections could not have been
complete. Left to right are Doug Johnson, Mel Haskell, and Victor Kure.
111
�College days of the early 1920's were typified
in song and dance by colleo)ates Jan Potnick,
Harriet Verbin, Judy Mehlman, Bobbie Lutren,
Lynn Whitefield. Connie Johnson, Sue Berberick, Sherry Stein, and Sandi Friedlander.
The songs of Al Jolson were brought to life by
Renee Hefter, whose excellent performance merited
an award.
112
�"The Old Grey Mare" is typified by Nilehi's
own hillbillies, Marsha Zimmerman and
Jill Schmidt.
~
I
Saluting officer Chuck Solomon in his navy uniform are
Roberta Shefsky, Bonnie Shefsky, and Dale Barkin, the
misinformed sailors.
113
���SENIORS look ahead to a bright future
Senior Cabinet, Left to Right, Mr. Hendrickson. Back Row:
Candy Tubekis, Linda Kanzelbaum, Helen Jackson. Third
Row: Roberta Kite, Sandra Swade, Carole Nachman, Andy
Kramer, Jim Weiss, · Tina Benson, Richard Ingersoll. Sec.
ond Row: Jill Schmidt, Sue Wershkoff, Bob Brody, Frank
Summers, Karen Sylvan. Seated: Mike Kiss, Neil Pollack,
Elaine Jaet, Pat Wulf. Absent: Judy Kaplan, Steve May.
To many, a senior is a complete puzzle. To a freshman he is the
frustrating person who is never wrong; to a sophomore, he is still obnoxious, but constantly looked upon for advice; to a junior, he is envied
as the person he's longing to be. But when we finally reach the climax
of our four memorable years, we realize that being a senior is to serve
as a builder, and to provide leadership as president of the Council or
Senior Class. It is to worry over college entrance requirements, and
discuss the world situation, as well as your latest flame. The senior is
a self-confident, yet doubtful person; a happy, yet sad person who is
ending an unforgettable era in his life.
116
�JANICE AMS'T ERDAM
ARLENE ANDELIN
Transferred from Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Academy, Chiq1go,
4; Art Club 1; Choir 1,2; Monitor 2; Science Club 2; Library
Club 2; Sodality 1,2,3.
DAVID ANDERSON
Science Fair 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3; "N" Club 3,4: SSO Asst. Chr.
4, Chr. 4.
JOANNE ANDERSON
Transferred from Muskegon H.S., Muskegon, Mich. 4; Student
Council 2 3; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Latin Club 2.3; Y-Teens 1.2.3.
MARVIN ANDERSON
.
Mathematics Association Award 2. National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet 3; Arts Club 1,2; Minor "N" 3, Gymnastics 1.3,
Track 4; Pep Club 4; SSO Chr. 4; Hi-Y Chaplain 4.
NORMAN ANDERSON
SSD. Rater 4.
ROY ANDERSON
Library monitor 3, Monitor 4.
WALTER ANDERSON
Illinois State Science Fair 1,2; Cabinet 1; Debate 3; Scholastic
Art Award 3; Band 1,2: Spring Play 3: Cross Country 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; SSO Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4; Foreign Language
Club 2.
STUART ARGENT AR
Fine Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Band 1,2; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 3;
A.VA. 1.2.
ALLYN ARNOLD
Student Council 1,2; Homeroom Pres. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2. Student
Conductor 2, Lorelei 1,2,4, Vivace 3, Choir 3,4, Historian 4,
Gold Choral Pin 3, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2,
Racket Squad 3; S.S.M. 4; Student Union Board 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Ushers
Club 3; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4.
A.NN ARNSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4, Blue Honor Certificate 1,2, Silver
Pin 2, Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 2, Cabinet Alt. 3,4; H.R. Pres. 4;
Arts Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4; Nilehilite Staff 2, Exchange Editor 3, News Editor 4, Quill -and
Scroll; SSO Monitor 3, Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union
Board 4; Big Sister 2; French Club 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Ushers
Club 3,4; Golden Galleon Guild 4; Reflections Revelries Committee
Chr. 4.
ALVIN AVERBACH
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council Pres. 2; Silver Clipper 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain 2, Basketball 1,2. Track
2.4: Nilehilite Staff 2,3,4; Yearbook Staff 3; Hall Monitor 1,2.
NORMA AVOLA
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 1.
HERTA BACHMANN
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H. S., Wilmette. 2; Glee Club
1,2; Attendance Monitor 3,4; Sodality of Mary 2.
VIRGINIA BACKUS
National Honor Society 3,4, Gold Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin
3. Foreign Exchange Student 3. Honor Board 3: Student Co11ncil
1.3,4 Alt. 4; Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon 3, Fine Arts Club
1.2: Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Lorelei 1,2. Vivace 3; Spotlighters 1;
G.A.A. 2; Cheerleader 3 4, Caotain 4, Pep Club 1,2, Homecoming
Committee 2,3.4; Reflections Revelries. 3,4: Guidance Office Monitor 1; Student Union Board 4: Fore~gn Language Club 1,2; Big
Sister 2 Tri-Hi-Y J.
CHARLES BAIR
Homeroom Pres. 1; S.S.O. Chr. 4; Industrial Arts Club 2,
President 3.4.
MEL VIN BALO NICK
Cabinet Alt. 4: S.S.S.H. Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 2:
Hi-Y2
.
DALE BARKIN
Science Fair 2. Student Council Alt. 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 1, Treas.
2; Fine Arts Club 2,3,4, Pres. 3,4; Girls Glee 1; G.A.A. 1.2; Homecoming Committee 4; Raquet Squad 3,4; Senior Yearbook Staff
4: S.S.D. 4, Chr., 4. Monitor 2, Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish
Club 3; Psychology Council 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
�LYNN BARNETT
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Fall Play Crew 1,2,
Spring Play Crew 2; S.S.O. 4; Foreign Language 1,2, Spanish
Club 3; Arts Club 1,2; Big Sister 2.
BARBARA BECKER
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet l; H.R. Vice Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Fine
Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 3; Reflections Crew 3; SSSH
Sec. 4, Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 3; Future Nurses
3; 100% Club 3.
HOWARD BECKER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 2;
H.R. Pres. 1,2, Treas. 2; Band 1; Football 1.2, Track 1,2, Spanish
Club 1,2; Senn Newspaper Representative 1,2; SSM 4, SSSH Chr.
4; Psychology Club 4, Vice Pres. 4.
MICHAEL BECKER
P.S.0.4.
WAYNE BELUE
Band l; SSO Monitor 2, SSSH Chr. 4; Industrial Arts Laboratory
3.
STUART BELLUS
Student Council Alt. 1,2; SSSH Chr. 4, Monitor 4; School Store
Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 3.
MICHAEL BENEDICT
Silver Pin 2, Bronze Pin 3; Arts Club l; Football 2; Nilehilite
Copy Editor 2; SSO Chairman 4.
CAROL BENSON
Girl's Glee 2; SSO Monitor 4, Monitor 1; Spanish Club 3.
CHRISTINA BENSON
Blue Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council 2; Cabinet 1,4;
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Student Conductor 2,4, Lorelei 1.2,4,
President 2, Vice-President 4, Vivace 3, Musicale 4, Student Conductor. Steering Group 4. Silver Music Pin 2, Gold Music Pin 4;
Fall Play 2.4, Student Director 4, National Thespian Society 3,4,
President 4; G.A.A. l; Reflections Revelry 2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; National Honor Society 4.
HOWARD BENTKOWER
Cabinet 3,4, Alt. 1, Junior Prom Committee 3; Cross Country 1,
Wrestling l, Tennis 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2.
RAY BERENS
Student Council Pres. 1; Cabinet 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4,
Major Letter 3,4, Basketball 1,2, Track 1,2,3,4, Wrestling 2,4,
Major Letter 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4; SSO Monitor
1,2, Chairman 3,4; Student Union Monitor 4.
DONALD BERGER
Art Council 2,3; SSO Monitor 4.
STEVE BERGER
AL1CE BERKO
Cabinet Alt. l; H.R. Pres. 2; Glee Club 1,2, Certificate 2; G.A.A.
1; Pep Club 2; Reflections Revelries 3; SSSH Sec. 3, Asst. Chr. 4,
Chr. 4.
STEPHEN BERNSTEN
Honor Certificate 2; Football 1,2, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1,2, Major "N" 3, Basketball 3,4, Minor "N" 3,
Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 3, Head Supervisor 4,
S.S.M. 2,3, Head Supervisor 4, SSO Executive Board 4; Student
Union Board Monitor 4; Gym Leaders' Club 2; Hi-Y 3,4; National
Honor Society 4; Co-Capt. Baseball 4.
RICHARD BERK
Fine Arts Club 2; S.S.M. 4; German Club 3.4.
ELLEN BIL TON
Spotlighters 1, Spring Play Crew 3: G.A.A. l; Personal Service
Monitor 4.
PAUL BISHOP
Gold Pin 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 1,2,3.4; "N" Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4; S.S.M. Supervisor
4; Monitor 3; National Honor Society 4.
�MARGARET BISTOLFO
Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 2, Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Sec. 1,2,4;
Glee Club 1; Racket Squad 3, Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH
Sec. 3, SSO Personal Sec. 4, Rater 4; Foreign Language Club 2;
Future Nurses 1,2; Latin Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4, Sec. 4.
JANET BLOCH
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Silver
Clipper 1; Fine Arts Club 3; Debate 1,2,4, Co-Captain 4; G.A.A. 1;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Russian
Club 4, Vice Pres. 4; International Relations Club 3,4, Pres. 4;
Ushers Club 4.
ARTHUR BLOCK
Transferred from Von Stueben H.S., Chicago, 3; Color Guard 2;
Student Council 1; H.R. Treas. 1,2; Student Lounge Monitor 4.
DAVID BLOCK
Cabinet 2; Arts Club 2; Glee Club 1, Musical 1; Yearbook Staff 2;
SSO Monitor 4. Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club
3,4, Latin Club 1,2.
JAMES BLOCK
Blue Honor Certificate 1,2, Bronze Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Frosh-Soph Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Co-captain 4,
"N" Club 3,4; SSSH Sup. 4; Hi-Y 4, Treasurer 4; National Honor
Society 4.
CAROL BLOOM
Glee Club 3; Spanish Club 4.
ANN BLUMBERG
Golden Galleon 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4;
SSD Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3,4;
Ushers Club 4.
KENNETH BORCIA
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4, Minor "N" 2, Baseball 1,4, Shield
l; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH Chr. 4; Hall Monitor 2; Student Union
Monitor 4; Hi-Y 3,4.
MARLA BOYANSKY
Cabinet Alt. l; Fine Arts Club 2,3, Art Council 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2.4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2.
MICHAEL BOYLE
JAY BRAUTIGAN
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Cabinet Alt. 3; Freshman Shield Football 1, Baseball 1; Minor "N" Football 2, Basketball 2, Track 2;
Major "N" Football 4, Track 4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
LAWRENCE BRODY
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Band 1;
Silver Clipper 1,2, Golden Galleon 3,4, Board 4, Arts Club 1,2,
Fine Arts Club 3,4; Wrestling 1; Nilehilite Staff 2,3,4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4; German Club 1; Reflections Revelries Accompaniest 4.
ROBERT BRODY
Transferred from Roosevelt H. S ., 2; National Honor Society 3,4,
f', ronzp P' 3; National Science Foundation Summer Scholarship
)
Terit Letter of Commendation 4; Student Council 2;
' ts Ch 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Mixed Chorus
·corwng Committee Chr. 4; Personal Service
i
Union Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club
4; Biology Club 1; International Relations Club
.
RC~
(
~s
Pin l; SSD Chr. 4; Usher's Club 4.
DONAL.u rlROWN
Fall Play 4, National Thespian Society· 4; Reflections Revelries 3;
SSM Monitor 3; Student Union Board 4; Foreign Language Club
2; Hi-Y 1; Reflections Revelries 4.
JERRY BROWN
Transferred from Great Neck South Senior High School, Great
Neck, New York 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Counsel Latin Club; Foreign Relations Club 4.
LLOYD BROWN
Transferred from Elmwood Park H. S. 3; Choir 2; Intramurals 2;
Foreign Language Club 1.2.
JOHN BRUMMETT
Glee Club 4; Football l; Student Lounge Monitor 4.
�RAYMOND BRZNY
JANET BUCHHOLZ
H.R. Treas. 2; Musical Steering Group 3,4; Spring Play Crew
3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Racket Squad 3, Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelry Crew 3; SSM 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; German Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3;
Language Club 2.
MYRA BURNS
G.A.A. 1,3; SSSH Sec. 4, Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3, Foreign
Language Club 2.
SANDRA CANTZ
Student Council Alt. 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Nilehilite 2,3; SSO Receptionist 4, Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language
Club 2, Latin Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
ROBERT CAPEITINI
Football 2,3,4, Major "N" 4, Wrestling 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3, SSSH Sup. 4; National Honor Society 4.
SONJA CARLSON
Glee Club 2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spotlighters 1; SSO Monitor 4;
Spanish Club 3; Future Secretaries Association 4.
DENES CARROLL
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 2.
KAREN CHELIN
Glee Club 1,2,3,4; Tri Hi-Y 1.
BONNIE CHENEY
Student Council Alt. 1; Arts Club 2; Glee Club 1,2, Silver Pin 2,
Choir 3,4, Lorelei 1,2,4, Gold Pin 3, Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep
Club 1,2, Racket Squad 3; Foreign Language Club 1; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2,4.
BARRY COHEN
Transferred from Austin H. S., Chicago, 2.
BERYL COHEN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet Alt. 2; Spring Play Crew 3,
Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; Reflections Revelries 3; SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 1,2, French Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2,3; Usher's Club 3,4; Reflections Revelries Crew Chr.
4; Thespians 4.
THOMAS CONAWAY
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 1; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 4; SSO
Monitor 3.
RICHARD CONNOLLY
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S.; Football 3.
ALENE COOPER
Art Club 2; Choir 3,4, Lorelei 2, Silver Pin 3, Glee Club 1,2;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections
Rev'elries 3; SSO 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Musicale Minor Role 4.
DAVID COOPER
Fall Play Crew 1; Fencing 4; SSO Monitor 2, Asst. Chr. 3;
Foreign Language Club 1,2, Board Member 2, German Club 1,2;
Biology Club 2; Chess Club 1.
SALLY COOPERMAN
Student Council 4; Cabinet 1,2; Arts Club 2; Chorus 1,2,3, Choir
4, Certificate 2, Silver Chorus Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Foreign Language Club 2; Future Secretaries of America 4; Ushers
Club 4.
JOHN CORDES
BONITA COWAN
National Honor Society 3,4, Gold Pin 2, Gold Honor Certificate
1,2, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt. 2; H. R. Treas. 2; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.2, Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. 1; Senior
Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Hall Monitor
2; Foreign Language Club 1, Spanish Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Big
Sister Alt. 2.
�PATRICIA CROWE
H. R. Treas. 1; Cherry Pie Queen 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horseback
Riding 1; Pep Club 2; Yearbook Staff 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4.
ALAN CURTIS
Honor Certificate 2, State Science Fair 1,2, District Vice Chr. 3;
Student Council 1,2, Pres. 4, Student Planning Board 4; American
Legion Oratory 2,3,4, Parliamentarian 2; Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play
4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3; Spanish Club 4; Chess Club 1; Homecoming
Committee 4.
JOAN DAHLMAN
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Sec. 1; Glee Club
2,3; Pep Club 1,2, Homecoming Committee 3; Reflections Revelries 2; S.S.O. Monitor 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign
Language Club 1; Big Sister 2; Tri Hi Y 1,2.
SANDRA DEAN
Student Council Alt. 4; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 2; Vivace 3,
Lorelei 1,2,4, Pres. 4, Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Pep Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Musicale Minor Role 4.
LOUISE DE CARL
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3; Student Council Alt.
2; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; German Club
4, Vice Pres. 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
KENNETH DE GRAFFENREID
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Student Council 2;
Senior Cabinet Alt.; H.R. Vice Pres. 3; Arts Club 2; Football 1,2,
3,4, "N" Club 4, Gym Leader 2; S.S.M. Period Supervisor 4;
National Honor Society 4.
JOAN DEITCH
Cadet Band 1,2; Fall Play 2, Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep_Club
2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club Board Member 2, Spanish Club 2,3; Future Teachers 1,2; 'Reflections Revelries Crew 4.
WILLIAM DEL DOTTO
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 1; Pep Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; P.S.O. 4.
EILEEN DENIS
Pep Club 4.
JOANNE DEUTSCH
Freshman Cabinet 1; Glee Club 12; G.A.A. 1; SSO 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 1; Reflections
Revelries 4.
GARY DOBBE
Fine Arts Club 1; Cadet Band 1, Intermediate Band 2; Gymnastics Mgr. 1,2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, S.S.M. 4; German Club 1,2.
ROBERT DREYER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4, Bronze Pin 4; Tennis
3,4, Intramural Tennis 4; S.S.M. 3, SSSH Chairman 4; Hi-Y 4;
Illinois State Scholarship 4.
JERRY DULKIN
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; Glee 1,2, Certificate 2,
Choir 3,4, Gold Pin 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2,3,
Major N 4, Tennis 1,2, Shield 1,2, Track 3; "N" Club 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, SSM Supervisor 4;
Student Union Board 4, Pres. 4; Hi-Y 2.
JANICE EDDY
National Merit Letter of Recommendation 4, VFW Essay Award
3, National Honor Society 3,4, Gold Honor Certificate 1, Blue
Honor Certificate 2, Silver Pin 2, Bronze Pin 3; Fine Arts Club
2,3; Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon 3,4, Editor 4; G.A.A. 1,3;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4.
KAREN EIMSTAD
Art Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
ROBERT EINHORN
Transferred frcm Senn H.S., Chicago, 1; Student Council 1;
Cabinet 2; Gymnastics 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; A.V.A. 1,2.
EDITH EISENBERG
Student Council Alt. 1; SSO Rater 4.
RAYMOND ELVEY
Arts Club 1,2; Yearbook 4.
�BONITA EPSTEIN
Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Chairman 3; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Future Nurses Club 1.
JOHN ESBROOK
Wrestling 1,2,3.
KENNETH FAIRMAN
Foreign Language Club 2; P.S.O. 4.
DEBORAH F ALSTEIN
Cabinet l; H.R. Vice Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Glee Club 2,3, Musical Crew
3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 1.
JOEL FEDER
Student Council 3,4, Service Pin 4, Parliamentarian 4; Youth of
the Year Award 4; Debate 1; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Homecoming
Committee 4; SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Foreign Language Club Board 2; Biology Club 2.
BONNIE FELD
Girls Glee 2, Musicale Crew 2; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 2; Homecoming Committee 1; Reflections Crew 4; S.S.O. Chr. 4; S.S.0.
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
JACK FELDMAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Silver
Clipper 1; Track l; S.S.M. 4, SSSH Chr. 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4.
RICHARD FELDMAN
Magazine Drive High Sales Award 1; Art Council 1,2; Spring
Play Crew l; Tennis 1, Intramural Basketball-Leader 4; SSO Assistant Chairman 3, Chairman 3, Monitor 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 2, Library Ass't. 1,2; Student Union Board Committee
1,2; Foreign Language Club 2; Biology Club 2; Big Brother Ait.
2,4; Hi-Y 4.
BARBARA FELDNER
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3.
MARILYNN FELZER
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; H.R. Seel 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Pep Club 1,2,3, Homecoming Committee 2; Reflections Revelries
2,3,4; SSO 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; French Club 1,2,3;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3; SSO 4.
[RENE F'ERGUSON
Student Council Rep. 1; Cabinet Alt. 2; Lorelei 2,4, Vivace 3, Glee
Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Music Certificate 2, Silver Pin 3; Pep Club
1, Homecoming committee 1,4; Reflections 2,3,4; Monitor 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y l; Big Sister 2.
ROGER FERNANDEZ-ROJO
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, l; Class Treas.
l; Blue Certificate 2, Bronze Key 3, National Honor Society. 3,4,
National Merit Semifinalist 4, National Spanish Contest, 2nd
place 2; Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; Football 1,2, "62". Swimming 1,2,3,4, "62", Minor "N" 2,3; Nilehilite
Staff 4; SSSH Chr. 2, Asst. Chr. 3, Supervisor 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3; Foreign Language 2, Spanish Club 3,4; A.V.A. 2,3,4;
Radio Club 1.
HENRY FIDLER
Public Speaking Award 3; Art Council 1,2; Spring Play 3, Fall
Play 4; SSO Monitor 4; Biology Club 2.
SIMONE FIELDS
G.A.A. 1.2; SSO Monitor 4; Pins and Pans l; Spotlighters 1.
JOAN MARIE FINKL
Transferred from Roycemore Girls School, Evanston, 3.
LAURETTE FIOCCHI
Science Fair 2, Honor Certificate 2; Golden Galleon Art's Editor
4; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 4, Monitor
2; Foreign Langµage Club 1,2, French Club 3,4.
MAUREEN FISHMAN
Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 3, Alt. 4, Junior Prom Committee 3;
Arts Club 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4. Lorelies 4, Bronze Pin 3;
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2; Reflections 3; Foreign Language Club
1,2, French Club 3, Sec. 3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
RICHARD FLACK
Transferred from Tuley H.S.. Chjcago, 2; H.R. Vice-Pres. 1;
Chorus 1; Football; "T" Club l; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Monitor 2,4;
Foreign Language Club 2; Radio Club 1, Biology Club 2.
�THOMAS FOSS
H.R. Vice Pres. 1; Choir 3,4, Musical 3; Wrestling 4, Track 2,4;
SSSH Chr. 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 1.
EDWAl\D FRADKIN
Track 1; SSO 4; Industrial Arts Club 2.
MICHAEL FRANDZEL
Debate 1,2,4; Intermediate Band 1.
MARGARET FRANZ
Silver Clipper 1; Fine Arts 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
MICHAEL FRIEDLER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Band
1; SSO 2; Foreign Language Club 2; German Club 3,4; Astronomy
Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 3.
BURT FRIEDMAN
Lyric Opera Art Award 3, Art Council 3; Baseball 1; SSO Monitor
1,2, Asst. Chr. 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Foreign Language
Club 1; Nat'l. Scholastic Art Contest 4.
MAUREEN FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Luther L. Wright H.S., Ironwood, Mich., 2·
Red Peppers 1; Bronze Pin 3; H.R. Treas. 2; Choir 1; G.A.A. 1;
Pep Club 1,2; School Paper 2; French Club 1,2, Vice Pres. 2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; 100% Club 3.
MICHAEL FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Mather H .S., Chicago, I; Science Seminar 3;
Baseball 2; SSM 3, SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3; Psychology
Club 4.
NEIL FRIEDMAN
Tennis 2; SSO Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
JOSE GARCIA
Transferred from La Salle H .S., Sancti-Spiritus, Cuba 3; Spanish
Club 4.
CAROL GARDNER
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Lorelei 4, Steering Group 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Pin 2; Pep Club 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,4; German Club
1; Biology Club 2; FuturP Nurses 2,3,4, Treas 3, Pres. 4.
ROSEMARY GARRO
Honor Board 4; Student Council Alt. 1, Student Planning Board
4; H.R. Sec. 1,2,3; Spotlighters 3, Major Role 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2, Homecoming Committee 2,3; Nilehilite Staff 4; Reflections 2,3; Foreing Language Club 2; Big Sister 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
HOWARD GEBEL
Baseball 1,4; SSO Chr. 2; Monitor 4; French Club 1,2.
DEANNA GERBER
Freshman Cabinet Alt. 1; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1; SSSH Sec. 4, SSO News 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2;
Future Teachers Club 2; Ushers Club 4.
RICHARD GEVIRTZ
Arts Club 2,3; Boys Glee 1,2, Choir 3,4, Choral Pin 3, Musical 2,
Barbershop 1,2, Musical Steering Group 3,4; Spring Play 3; Cross
Country 4, Fencing 4, Minor "N" 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign
Language Club 1,2, Latin Club 12; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Musicale Director 4.
TERRY GIBBONS
Transferred from St. Edward's H.S., Elgin, Illinois, 2; SSO Monitor 3.
VIVIAN GIERLACH
Science Fair Certificate 2; Music Certificate 2; H.R. Vice Pres. 2;
Arts Club 2, First Place Lyric Opera Guild Art Contest 4; Glee
Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 2; Asst. Head Sec. SSO 4, Rater 4;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2, Vice Pres. 4.
ROBERT GILHOOLEY
Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 2, Gold Certificate 1, Blue Certificate 2;
H .R. Pres. 1,2,3; Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4, Baseball
1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3, Basketball 2, Shield 2,
Gymnastics 1, Shield 1; "N" Club 4; 'SSSH Asst. Chr. 3. SSO
Executive Board 4, Hall Monitor Captain 2; Student Union Board
4; Code Committee 4; National Honor Society 4.
�ELLEN GOLDBAUM
Silver Pin 3, Blue Certificate 1; Science Fair 1; Cabinet Alt. k;
Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award 2, Ripplettes 1,
Swim Show 1; Personal Service Monitor 2; SSSH Sec. 4; Homecoming 4; French Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Ushers Club 3,4.
CAROL GOLDSMITH
Transferred from Hirsch, Chicago, 1; Cabinet 3, Alt. 2,4; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Glee Club 1, Junior Choir 1; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Pep Club 2; SSO Receptionist 4, S.S.M. 4; Foreign Language
Club 2, French Club 4.
CHARLES GOLDSTEIN
JEFFREY GOLOB
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston, 2; Cross
Country 1, Baseball 1, Gymnastics 2, Indoor Track 4; Pep Club
1,2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4.
MARLENE GOODFRIEND
Blue Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2; Fall Play
Crews 1,2, Spring Play Crew l; G.A.A. 1,2; Senior Yearbook Staff
4; SSSH Sec. 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3;
Biology Club 3.
HEIDI GOODMAN
Student Council Alt. 3; R.R. Sec. 2; Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1;
Pep Club 1; SSO Rater 4, SSSH Sec. 4; French Club 1,2; Teachers
of Tomorrow 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
NORMAN GOODMAN
Football 1,4, Baseball 2,4, Gym Leaders 2; S.S.M. Supervisor 4;
Hall Monitor 2.
BARBARA GORDON
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Key, Gold Honor Certificates
1,2, Silver Pin 2; Freshman Cabinet; H.R. Sec. 1,2, Vice Pres. 3;
Silver Clipper 2, Golden Galleon 3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,
Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Yearbook Staff 2,3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4; SSM 4; Big Sister Alt. 2;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Student Handbook Committee 2; Ushers
Club 4; Reflections Revelries Publicity Committee 4, Illinois
Statt Scholarship 4.
JANICE GORDON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 3;
Cabinet Alt. 4; R.R. Pres. 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2; SSO Sec. 3, Rater 3,4,
Receptionist 4, SSP News 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
EDWARD GOULD
Arts Council 4, Treas. 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Reflections Revelries 3;
S.S.M. 3,4, Student Lounge Monitor 4.
BARBARA GRAFF
Fine Arts Club 2; Glee Club 1,2, Certificate 2; Senior Yearbook
Staff 4; GAA 2; Foreign Language Club Staff Rep. 2, Spanish
Club 3,4; Future Secretaries Association 4; Reflection Revelries
Crew 4.
SHARON GREENBERG
Blue Certificate 1, Silver Pin 2, Bronze Award 3, National Merit
Semi-Finalist 4; Cabinet Alt. 3; Fine Arts Club 1,2, Silver Clipper
Vice Pres. 2, Golden Galleon Literary Editor 4; Glee Club 1;
Spotlighters 1; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Ushers Club 3; Foreign Relations Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; National Honor Society 4.
EUGENE GROAT
Glee Club 1; SSSH 2.
DIANE GROSS
Student Planning Board 4; G.A.A. 1; Homecoming Committee 4;
Nilehilite Staff 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Rater 4; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Pres. 2,4.
RICHARD HABER
Homeroom Pres. 3; Baseball 1,2; SSO Chairman 4.
LILLIAN HALBREICH
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Pin 3, Silver Pin 2, Blue Honor
Certificate 1,2; Student Council 1, Alt. 2, Student Lounge Monitor
1; Fine Arts Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1, Fall Play Crew 1; G.A.A.
1,3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSO Receptionist 3, SSSH Sec. 4,
SSO Monitor 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 1; Foreign Language
Club 1,2, German Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Big Sister 2; Biology Seminar
3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 2.
JUDITH HALL
Cabinet Alt. 1; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; SSSH Sec. 3,4.
LAWRENCE HALLER
Bronze Pin 3, National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Cadet
Band 1; Fine Alis Club 2; Astronomy Club 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 3.
�NANCY HANELIN
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 3, Junior Prom Committee 3;
Local Winner Elks Youth Leadership Contest 4; Spring Play 3,
Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4, Co-Chr. 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Hall Monitor 2;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, French
Club 3; Future Teachers Club 1,2, Treas. 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4;
Reflections Revelries Floor Mgr. 4, Thespians 4.
WILMA HAUGNESS
Hrm. Sec. 3,4; Arts Club 1; Silver Clipper 2; Fall Play Crew 3,
Spring Play Minor Role 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Nilehilite Staff 2; S.S.O.
Monitor 4, SSD 4; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 4.
JANET HEIM
Cabinet 1,2,3, Pres. 1,2; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2, Homecoming Committee 2,4; SSO Head Clerk 4, Monitor 2,3; Student Union
Board 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Executive Board Committee
2; Student Code Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4.
RICHARD HEINRICH
District Science Fair 2; Student Council Alt. 1; Orchestra 1;
Spring Play 3; Tennis 2, Shield 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, Chr. 4, S.S.M.
Monitor 3; Foreign i.anguage Club 1,2, Board Member 2; Biology
Club 2; AV.A. 1,2,3,4.
KAREN HELLER
Science Seminar 2, Blue Honor Certificate 1, Bronze Pin 3; Debate
1; Quill and Scroll 3,4, Arts Club 1; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Nilehilite Reporter 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2.
CAROLYN HENKIN
ROBERTA HENNER
Student Council 1,2, Student Planning Board 4; Fine Arts Club 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite 4; SSO Sec. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Foreign Language Club 2, Latin Club 3; Future Nurses
4; Pins and Pans 1.
HEIDI HERBRICH
Transferred from Evanston Township H.S., Evanston 2; Bronze
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1.2; German Club 4; National
Honor Society 4.
DAN HERSHENSON
Arts Club 2, Art Fair 4, Art Award 4; Football 1,3,4, Wrestling
1,2, Track 3,4; "N" Club 4; S.S.M. 3,4, SSSH Chairman 4; Student
Union Monitor 4.
CAROL HERWI'l'"l"
Cabinet Alt. 1,2; H.R. Sec. l; Girl's Glee l; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
3, Homecoming Committee 3; SSO Monitor 1, Asst. Head Sec. 3,
SSSH Sec. 4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers l; Tri-Hi-Y l;
SS04.
RICHARD HESS
Personal Service Monitor 4, Hall Monitor 4; International Relations
Club 4; Radiobiology 4.
BARBARA HESSELL
F1ne Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2, Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A.
b
1,2; Pep Clu. 1,2, Racket Squad 3; SSSH Sec. 3, SSSH Rater 4,
Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, French Club 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1.2,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
RONALD HILLSTRAND
Glee Club l ; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4, Baseball
1, Wrestling 2, Track 2,4; Pep Club 2; S.S.M. Asst. Supervisor 3,
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German
Club 1.2.
GAYLE HIRSCH
Student Council 1; H.R. Sec. 1; Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3;
Personal Service Monitor 1, SSO Monitor 3,4, SSO Sec. 4; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Reflections Revelries 4; S.S.M. Sec. 4,
Monitor 4.
JEFF HOFFMAN
Transferred from Fair Fax H.S., Calif. 3; Baseball 1,2.
MARCY HOFFMAN
Student Council Alt. 1, Student Council 2; Junior Cabinet Alt.;
H.R. Sec. 3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2; Pep Club 2; Reflections Revelries 2; Office Monitor 1,2, SSO Sec. 3, SSO Receptionist 3, SSO Period Sec. 4, Hall Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Musicale Major Role 4.
JERRI-RAE HOOK
Student Council 3,4, Alt. 1; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Lorelei 1,2,4,
Vivace 3, Musicale 3, Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Rippelettes
l; Cheerleader 1,2, Pep Club 1,2.3,4, Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Reflections Revelries 2,3,4, Personal Service Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; German Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Ushers Club 3.
ROBERTA HORAN
Cabinet l; Fine Arts 2; Glee Club 1,2, Choral Certificate 2; Spotlighters 1, Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play Crew 3, Fall Play
Business Manager and Assistant Director of Crews 4, National
Thespian Society 4; G.A.A. 3,4; Reflections Revelries Business
Manager 4; SSO 4, Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign
Language Club 2, Board 2, French Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4, Sec. 4.
�ROBERT HUSSEY
Transferred from North Park Academy, Chicago, 3; Science Club
1; Masque and Gavel 3, Treas. 3; SSO 4; Spanish Club 3; PSO 4.
ALICE HUTTER
Glee 1,2 3, Award 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club l; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Future Secretaries of America 4.
RICHARD INGERSOLL
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Student Council 3; Senior Cabinet 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Co-Captain 2, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSSH
Chr. 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; National Honor Society 4; S.S.M. Supervisor 4.
HELEN JACKSON
District Science Fair 2; Student Council 3, Alt. 1, Ticket Sales
Committee 2; Cabinet 1,4; Big Sister 2; Arts Club 4; Glee
Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Horsebackriding 3; Pep Club 2,4, Racket
Squad 3; SSSH 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language
Club 1,2, French Club 3; Homecoming Committee 2, Head Secretary 4; Student Code Committee 3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4;
Spring Play Crew 2; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
JEFFREY JACOBS
H.R. Pres 1.2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, SSS Supervisor 4; Foreign
Language Club 1.
RONNA JACOBS
Science Fair 1; Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 2; R.R. Pres. l;
Service Pin 2; Arts Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Nilehilite Staff 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2,3,4; French Club 2; Reflections Revelries
Crew 4.
JEROLD JACOVER
Bronze Pin 4; Cabinet 1; Golden Galleon 3,4, Fine Arts Club 3;
Swimming 1,2 3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 4, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Homecoming Committee
4; Nilehilite Staff 2,4; SSSH Supervisor 4, S.S.M. 3, Monitor 2;
Student Union Board 4; Foreign Language Club 2, French Club
3; National Honor Society 4.
RONALD JAEGER
Blue Honor Certificate 1,2,, Silver Pin 2. Bronze Pin 3, Honor
Board 3,4, Chr. 4, National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Student Council 3; Boys State Representative 3; Basketball 3,
Minor "N" 3, Fencing 4, Intramural Basketball 4; SSM 3, Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Board 4; Homecoming Treas. 4; Hi-H 3,4, Pres. 4; Fine Arts Club 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; National Honor Society 4.
ELAINE JAET
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Junior Prom Committee 3, Secretary 4; Girls State
Participant 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee Chr. 4;
S.S.0. Hall Monitor 2, Student Lounge Monitor 2. Secretary 2,
Chairman 4, Receptionist 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4,
Vice President 4.
ANDREW JOHNS
Gymnastics 2, Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; SSSH Chr. 4,
Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish Club 4; Hi-Y 2.
DOUGLAS JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Glee Club 2, Choir
3,4; Spotlighters 2, Audio-Lighting Crew 2,3,4; Physics Club 3,
Radio Club 3; Industrial Arts Club 4.
GREGORY JOHNSON
Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, 1; H.R. Vice Pres.
2; Swimming 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4, Captain 4, Tennis
2, Shield. 2; Track 3; "N" Club 4; Pep Club 2; SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2, German Club
3; Science Fair l; Hi-Y 2,4; Homecoming Committee 4.
LYNN JOHNSON
Transferred from Senn, Chicago 1; Student Council Alternate 2,3;
Cabinet Alternate 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Pep Club 1,2, Racquet Squad
3, Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 3; SSSH
Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Foreign Language Club 1;
Big Sister 2; Future Secretaries Association 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2,3,4;
Ushers Club 3,4.
SANDRA JOHNSON
H.S. Sec. l 2; Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 1, Award 1; Horseback
Riding 1,2; SSO Rater 3, Monitor .3; Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
DALE JOHNSTON
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Frosh-Soph Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4, Track 2, Frosh-Soph Shield 2; SSSH Chr. 1,2, Asst. Chr. 4;
Foreign Language Club 2.
BEVERLY JONES
Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Pres 1; Fine Arts Club 2; Pep Club 2; SSD
4, Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Big Sister 2; Pins and Pans
2; 100% Club 3.
RICHARD JOOS
Football l; S.S.O. Asst. Chr. 4, Monitor 3.
RONNI KAHN
H.R. Sec. l; Spotlighters 1,2,3; SSD Asst. Chr. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
�RENEE KALUZNA
Fall Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1; Asst. Receptionist SSO
3; Foreign Language Club 1; Spotlighters 3,4.
JANICE KAMPS
National Honor Society 3, Student Planning Board 4; Homeroom
Vice Pres. 1; Fine Arts Club 1; Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 3; SSSH
Sec. 3,4, SSO Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Student Union
Board 4; Future Nurses Club 1; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
JUDITH KAMPS
Student Souncil Alt. 2,3; Homeroom Sec. 1; Fine Arts Club 1;
Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 3, Cheer Leader 4; SSO Asst. Head Sec.
3, SSSH Chr. 4, S.S.M. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Julia
Stebbins Award 4.
KENNETH KANN
Gymnastics 1, Track 2; S.S.O. Chr. 4.
LINDA KANZELBAUM
Transferred from Crystal Lake Community H.S. 3; Cabinet 4;
GAA 1,2,3, Award 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3, Homecoming Committee 4;
Student Union Board Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1; Future Nurses 1,2.
FRED KAPLAN
Transferred from West Rockford, Rockford, Ill. 2; Fall Play Crew
3; Fencing 4; S.S.M. Monitor 4.
JUDITH KAPLAN
Cabinet 3,4, Junior Prom Committee 3; Silver Clipper 1; Spring
Play 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 3,4; Latin Club 1,2,
French Club 3
SUE KAPLAN
Science Fair 1,2, District Science Fair 2, National Honor Society
3,4, Silver Pin 2, Bronze Pin 2; Student Council 4; Big Sister Alt.
2; Spotlighters 1; G.AA. 1; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Court Attendant 3; SSSH Sec. 3, Asst. Receptionist 4; Monitor 2; Foreign
Language Club Pres. 2, French Club 3; Student Code Committee
4; Ushers Club. 3.
WILLIAM KAPLAN
Student Council Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. 1; Glee Club 1, Band 2; Wrestling Minor "N" 1, Baseball 1, Football 2; Monitor 1,2, SSO Asst.
Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language 1,2.
ROBERT KARAS
Illinois State Science Award 1,2; Intramural Basketball 4; SSO
Asst. Chr. 3, S.S.M. 4; Physics Club 4; Hi~Y 4.
ALAN KASSIN
Blue Honor Certificate 1,2, Silver Honor Key 2, Bronze Pin 3;
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; International Relations
Club 3,4.
BARBARA KATZ
Silver Honor Pin 2, Certificate 1; Student Council Alt. 2; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2, Spring Play Crew 2; Pep Club
2; Homecoming Committee 4; S S.O. Monitor 2,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3,4.
TERRY KELLAR
Student Council 1; Cadet Band 1, Intermediate Band 2, Concert
Band 2,3,4, Letter 3. Pin 4, Marching Band 2,3 .4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Head Sec. S.S.D. 3; Foreign Language Club 2; Pins and Pans 3.
LINDA KELZ
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 1; Student Council 1; Glee
Club 1; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSM 3; Personal Service
Monitor 2,4.
JOAN KEMPTON
Student Council Alt. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2, Music Certificate 2; GAA
1,2,3,; Pep Club 1,2,3, Cheerleader 4. Homecoming Queen 4; S.S.O.
3,4, Asst. Head Sec. 4. Monitor 3.4, Rater 3, SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Big Sister 2; Cabinet Alt. 4.
1-
JOEL KESSLER
Cross-country 1, Swimming 1; Yearbook 2,3; Foreign Language
Club 1; Psychology Club 4.
MICHAEL KISS
Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 3, Pres. 4; Homeroom Pres. 2; Boy's State 3; Baseball 1,3, Shield 1, Major "N" 3,
Gymnastics 1, Shield 1, Tennis 4, Minor "N" 2, Co-Captain 2,
"N" Club 4; SSO 3, Asst. Chr. 4; S.S.M. 3, Supervisor 4; French
Club 4; Class Pres. 4; Hi-Y 4; Student Planning Board 4.
ALENE KITE
�ROBERTA KITE
Gold Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet
4, Alt. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3.4, Lorelei 1,2,4, Vivace 3, Musicale 2; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Court
4; French Club 2; Reflections Revelries 4; Musicale 4, Steering
Group 2,4.
JOANN KLING
G.A.A. 1,3,4; Pep Club 1.
ALAN KLINKE
School Science Fair 1,2, Illinois State Science Fair 2; Wrestlin
2; SSSH Assistant Chairman 3; Student Union Board 4.
MICHAEL KLUG
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 2; Choir 4; Footbal
3,4, Gymnastics 2, Wrestling 3; SSSH Chr. 4; School Store Moni·
tor 4.
JERE KLUGE
Bronze Pin 3; Spotlighters 2; GAA 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2, Homecoming Chr. 4; S.S.O. Sec.-Receptionist 4, Hall Monitor 2; Personal
Service Monitor 3; Foreign Language Club l, Spanish Club 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Reflections Revelries 4.
RAYMOND KOHN
Art Council 1, Art Award 3, Honorable Mention 3; Gymnastics 2,
Tennis 3, Wrestling 4.
DOREEN KORN
Fine Arts Club 1,2; Glee Club 3, Choir 4, Spring Play Minor Role
3, Steering Group 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries 3,4; SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Musicale Minor Role 4.
DONNA KOTAREK
Bronze Pin 2; Student Council Alt. 1; Cabinet Alt. 2; Golden
Galleon 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite Staff 2, Yearbook
Activities Editor 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club
1,2; Future Nurses 1; National Honor Society 4.
BRINA KRADER
GAA 1,2; S.S.O. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language
Club 2.
ANDREA KRAMER
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Junior Prom Committee
3; Spring Musical Crew 2; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Pep Club 2, Cheerleader 4, Homecoming Committee 4; SSO
Receptionist 3, SSO Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2, Student
Union Monitor 4; Future Nurses Club 1; Tri-Hi-Y.
GAY KRAMER
Art Council 4; Golden Galleon Guild 1,2,3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 3; Silver Clipper 1,2.
FRED KP...AUSE
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3; Arts Club 1,2, Art Council
4; Fall Play 4; German Club 3; Astronomy Club 2,3; International
Relations Club.
JOANNE KRAUSE
Illinois State Scholarship 4; Science Seminar 3; Student Planning
Board 4; Arts Club 1, Silver Clipper 1,2, Golden Galleon 3,4;
Spotlighters 1,2, Pres. 2, Thespians 2,3,4, Fall Play 1, Fall Play
Crew 2, Fall Play Cast 3; G.A.A. 1; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Chess Club 1; Fall Play Crew 4.
PHYLLIS KREIS
National Thespian Society 3,4; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew
1,2,3,4, Spring Play Crews 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,3; SSD Asst. Chr. 4; Monitor 3;
Foreign Language Club 1,2.
JAMES KROMER
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago. 2; Office Aid 1,2; Slide
Rule Club 1,2; Life Guard 2; Intramural Sports 1,2. Swimming 1,
Track 2; Lane Newspaper 1,2; SSM Monitor 1,2,4; Spanish Club
3,4; Science Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1; AV.A. 1,2.
MARLENE KULWIN
Student Council 1; Sophomore Cabinet Alt. 2; Spotlighters 1;
G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2; SSO 3,4; Hall Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1.
SHARON KUNAR
Honor Certificate 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2;
Reflections 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language
Club 2, Spanish Club 4.
HOWARD KURLAND
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago, 1; Honor Certificate
2: SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Psychology Club 4.
�PATRICIA LAING
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; SSSH Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor
4; P .S.O. 4, Business Mgr. 4.
STEVE LAMPERT
Bronze Pin 4; Spotlighters Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming Team
1, Frosh Shield 1; Monitor 1, S.S.M. 4, SSO Chr. 4; Foreign LanJ
guage Club 2, Spanish Club 3.
MARCIA LANE
Golden Galleon 3, Silver Clipper 2; Arts Club 2; Spring Play
Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1; Reflections Crew 2; SSSH
Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Future Teachers 2.
CAROLYN LARSON
Girl's Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 2,3; Pins and Pans Club 3.
RALPH LARSEN
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Co-captain 4, Track 1,2, Wrestling
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Monitor Captain 2, SSD Supervisor 3, S.S.M.
Supervisor 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4.
LINDA LATHAM
Silver Pin 3; H.R. Sec 4; Glee Club 1,2, Certificate 2, Musical
Crew 3, Choir 4; G.A.A. 1; Future Nurses, Sgt. at Arms 4.
THOMAS LEACH
Musicale Crews 1,2, Technical Director 3; Fall Play Crews 1,2;
Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2,4; Radio Club 3,4, Pres. 4.
DONALD LEAF
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 1; Blue Honor Certificate
2, Science Fair 2; Cabinet Alt. 2; Basketball 1, Baseball 1.2,3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 2, SSSH Chr. 4; Spanish Club
2; Big Brother 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4.
FRED LEAVITT
Swimming Team, Tennis Team 1,2, Frosh-Soph. Shield; Alt. Monitor 2; French Club 2.
KAREN LEFTWICH
Spotlighters 1, Fall Play Crew 1,2,3, Crew Chr. 4, Spring Play Crew
1,2, National Thespians Society 4; G.A.A. 4; Reflections Crew 4;
Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4, Sec. 2.
BARRY LEVIN
H.R. Pres. 1,2; Track 1; SSO Monitor 3,4, Chrm. 4.
MAJORY LEVIN
Illinois State Science Fair 2; Cabinet 1.2, Treas. 2, Alt. 3; H.R.
Vice Pres. 1; Steering Group 4; Fall Play Crew 3, Spring Play
Crew 3; .G.A.A. 1,2, Board 2; Pep Club 1,2, Racket Squad 3, Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Asst. Chr. 4, SSO News Staff;
Monitor 2; Personal Service Monitors 1; Foreign Language Club
1,2, Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Big
Sister 2; Reflections Revelries 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4.
WILLIAM LEVIN
Marching Band 1, Concert Band 1; Tennis 1, Shield 1; S.S.O.
Chr. 4; Monitor 2,3,4.
ELEANOR LEVINE
Gold Honor Certificate 1,2, Gold Honor Award 2, Service Pin 2,
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alt. 3; Spotlighters 1, Fall Play Crew 1;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. Receptionist 2, SSSH Secretary 3, S.S.0. Asst. Head Sec. 4, Monitor 4;
Foreign Language Club 1,2, French Club 3,4, Treas. 4; Fine Arts
Club 1,23; District Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 3,4.
MARTIN LEVINE
Transferred from Austin H.S. 3; Student Council 1; H.H. Representative 2; Choir 3; Band 3; Football Mgr. 2, Basketball Mgr. 2;
S.S.O. Monitor 4.
MICHAEL LOUIS
Band 1; Football 1.2; Basketball 1; S S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
NANCY LINK
Transferred from Crystal Lake H.S.. Crystal Lake. Ill., 3; Pep
Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 1.2,3; German Club 2,3, Vice
Pres. 2; Choir Council 3; Amature Show 2; Science Club 2,3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Leaders Club 3; Choir 2,3; SSO
Rater 4. Reflections Revelries 4.
RICKI LIPAWSKY
Science Fair 1, Award 1; Arts Club 1,2; Spring Play 3. Fall Play
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1, Pin 1; Pep Club 1 2, Racket Sauad 3; Monitor 2;
S.S.M. Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Yearbook General
Staff 2,3,4, Co-editor Portrait Section 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
�JOHN LOWE
Cabinet Alt. 3; Glee Club 1; Football 1.2,3,4. Frosh Shield 1,
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3,4,
S.S.M. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4, Vice
Pres. 4, Treas. 4.
LOUIS LUTZ
Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2, Gym Leaders 2; "N
Club 2,3,4; SSSH Chr. 4, Hall Monitor 2,3.
ALAN MAGIT
Football 1,2,3,4, Track 2, Baseball 1,4, Wrestling Manager 4;
"N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 3,4, Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
JEFFREY MANTELL
Science Fair 1, District Science Fair 2; Student Council Alt. 1;
Boys State Alt. 3; Gymnastics 1, Frosh Shield 1, Track 1,2,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4; SSO Supervisor 3, SSSH Chr. 3, SSSH
Supervisor 4. Asst. Chr. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign
Language Club 1,2, Latin Club 1,2.
ROBERT MANTZER
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; Basketball 1,3.
JAMES MARMEL
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Radio Club 1.
NICKOLAUS MARSHALL
Student Council Alt. 2.
STUART MARSHALL
Football 1,2,4, M.V.P. 4. Wrestling 1,2,3,4, First Place Waukegan
Invitational 4, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Gym Leader 2; "N" Club 4; SSO
Supervisor 3,4, Hall Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4.
\I
LOUISE MARTISH
G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3.
SUZANNE MARWIL
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Chr. 3; Pins and Pans 1.
LOIS MASSEY
Cabinet Alt. l; Glee Club 1,2, Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 1;
Pep Club 2; Reflections Revelries 2; SSO Monitor 4.
STEPHEN MAY
Cabinet 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3 4, Track 2; "N" Club 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 2 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 2; SSSH Chairman 4; Foreign Language Club 2.
MARILYN MAYPOLE
Bronze Pin 3; Cabinet 1,2; District Science Fair 2; Glee Club 1,2,
Choir ·3,4, Lorelies 1,2, Music Silver Pin 3; Spanish Club 3,
Foreign Langua[_e Club 1,2; Future Nurses 4; National Honor
Society 4.
STANLEY MEADOWS
Student Council 3; SSO Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2,
German Club 3; Physics Club 3.
SHARLENE MEDNICK
H.R. Sec. 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Club 1.
HERBERT MEITES
Transferred from John Burrows Jr. H.S .. Los Angeles, Calif. 1;
National Honor Society 3.4, Gold Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin
3, National Merit Semi-fnalist 4; Yearbook Sports Editor 4;
Niiehilite 2; SSO Chr. 2; Latin Club 2; SSSA Chairman 2; SSM 4.
JACQUELINE MELVIN
Student Council Alt. 1; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3 4; P.S.O. 4.
CAROL MENES
Glee 1,2, Choir 3. Lorelei 1,2. Vivace 3, Band 1, Music Certificate
2, Music Silver Pin 3; G.A.A. 1; Personal Service Monitor 1,3,4;
French Club 4; Chess Club Sec. 2.
J
�HOWARD MICHAEL
Football 2,4, "N" Club 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, S.S.M. 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2.
JERRY MICHAEL
BURTON MICHAELS
Honor Certificate 1,2, Bronze Pin 3, Nat'l Merit Simi-Finalist 4,
English Achievement Award Runner-Up 4; Cabinet 1; Debate 1.
Nat'l Forensics League 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2, Publicity Chr. 2,
Silver Clipper 1,2, Publicity Chr. 2, Co-Editor 2, Golden Galleon
3,4; Tennis 1, Fencing 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Nilehilite
Staff 2, Feature Editor 2, Nilehilite 4. Exchange Editor 4, Quill
and Scroll 3,4; SSSH Asst. Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor
2; Foreign Language Club 1,2, French Club 4; International Relations Club 3.
BRUCE MILLER
Cabinet 3; Football 1,2, Frosh-Soph Shield, Basketball 3; S.S.M.
Monitor 2; SSO Asst Chairman 4; Reflections Revelries 4; Musicale 4; Thespians 4.
DENNIS MOBERG
Cabinet 2, Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 1; Service Pin 2; Football 1,2, Co-Capt.
Cross Country 3,4, Honorary Captain 4, Shield 1,2, Minor "N"
3, Major "N" 4, Intermural Basketball 4, P.E. Leader 2; "N" Club
4; Monitor Captain 2, SSSH Asst. Chr. 3, SSO Executive Board
4, SSD Head Sup. SSM Head Sup. 4; Spanish Club 4; Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Junior Coordinator 3, Vice Pres. 4.
BURTON MORGAN
. Transferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago, 1; Glee Club 1,
Chorus 1, Choral Champions 1; Spotlighters 3,4, Fall Play Minor
Role 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Chess and
Checker Club 1.
KAREN MOSER
Transferred from Howey Academy, Florida, 2; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, Horseback Riding 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2.
RUTH MULDER
Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 3; Reflections Revelries 3; SSO Rater
3, Sec.-Receptionist 4, S.S.M. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3 4;
Latin Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
CAROL MURRAY
Transferred from Mallinekrodt H.S., Wilmette. 3; Glee Club 1,2;
Drama Club 1; Latin Club 1,2; Face Festival Committee 1,2; SSO
Rater 3; Future Secretaries 4.
l
MARJORY McEVOY
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S., Chicago, 1; H.R. Sec. 4:
Glee 2,3 4, Musical Minor Role 1, Dancer 3, Loreli 4; Spotlighters
2; Pep Club 4, Vice Pres. 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign
Language Club 1,2, French Club 3.
MARILYN McKAY
Cabinet Alternate 1, Cabinet 2,3, Junior Prom Committee 3; District Science Fair 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Racket Squad 3; Reflections
Revelry 3; SSO Monitor 3, Assistant Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish Club 3.
SANDRAMcWHERTER
H.R. Sec. 1; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1 4; SSSH Sec. 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; P.S.O. 4.
ALAN NACHMAN
Cross Country 1,2.3, Track 1,2.3,4; "N" Club 4. Cross Country
Minor "N" 2, Track Freshman Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N"
3; SSSH Chr. 4.
CAROLE NACHMAN
Cabinet 1,2 3, Junior Prom Committee 3; H.R. Sec. 1; Fall Play
Crews 2,4, Spring Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 12. Pin 2; Pep Club 2;
Reflections Revelries 3; Monitor 1,2, SSO Sec. 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow l.
DONNA NAYLOR
Student Council 1.2.3,4, Sec. 2: Citizenship Award 3: Glee Club
1,2, Choir 3, Certificate 2. Silver Pin 3 Musical 1,2,3. Choreographer 3,4: G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader 1.2,3.4. Homecoming Com- mittee 1,4; Reflections Revelries 3.4: SSO Sec. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4, Sec. 4; French Club 2.
JAMES NELSON
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Monitor 2.
SUSAN NELSON
Glee Club 2, Choir 3,4, Lorelei 2, Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2; SSO
Rater 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Future Nurses Club 1,2 3.
SUSAN NEMEROFF
Transferred from Senn. Chicago. 1; Student Council 3; Quill and
Scroll 4; Pep Club 2, Racket Squad 3; Nilehilite Staff 4 Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Reflections Revelries
Crew 4; Monitor 2; Spanish Club 3.
�GAYLE NESSLER
Glee Club 1, Certificate 1: Spotlighters 1. Fall Play Crews 1 2;
G.A.A. 1.2.4, Pin 1; Pep Club 1; Reflections Revelries Crew 1,2;
Monitor 2,4.
RICHARD NILSSON
Intramural Basketball 4; French Club 2.
MALCOMN NINEBERG
Hall Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4.
KENNETH NOESEN
Student Council 1; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4, Wrestling 1,
Track 1,2; "N" Club 4; SSO Monitor 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2.
NANCY NORBERG
Council Alt. 4; Cabinet 1, Alt. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2, Loreleis 1,2,4,
Vivace 3, Choir 3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2; Foreign Language Club
2, Board 2, Spanish Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Honor
Board Sec. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; National Honor Society
4.
JAMES OESCHLER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Tennis 1; SSSH 4; Student Union Board 4;
German Club 2; Psychology Club 4.
DENNIS OWCA
BRUCE PATIS
Science Seminar 2,3,4; National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4, Bronze Pin 3; German Club 3,4; Physics Club 3,4;
Radio Club 3,4; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
ARLENE PAUL
Student Council 1,2; Sophomore Cabinet 2; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club
3; Hall Monitor 1; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1.
DIANE PAVLOVE
Musicale Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; G .A.A. 1; Yearbook Staff,
Special Events Editor 4; Reflections Revelries Crew 2,3; SSO Monitor 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2;
Future Nurses Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 3; Ushers Club 3.
ELLIOTT PEARL
Student Council 3; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Freshman Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2 Major "N" 3 4· Gymnastics 123 4· "N" Club 3 4· SSO Asst
Chr. 3, Executive B~ard 4, Head Sup~r~isor SSSH 4,' Head Chr:
4; Student Union Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; National
Honor Society 4.
SUSAN PENN
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.M. 3; French Club 2.
LARRY PETERS
Transferred from Whitehall Yearling H.S., Columbus, Ohio; Football 1, Baseball 1,2,, Wrestling 1,2,3; SSO Monitor 3.
KRISTI PETERSON
Glee Club 1.
STANTON PHILLIPS
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Biology Club 2; SSO 4.
RICHARD PIERINI
Gymnastics 2, Swimming 1; S.S.M. 4; P .S.O. 4.
AMANDA PIETRINI
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S., Chicago, 2; Band 1,2; SSD Ass't.
Head Sec. 4, S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Future Nurses 3; Ushers
Club 3,4; Reflections Revelries 4.
TYRONE PODERS
Glee Club 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3, Wrestling 2; S.S M.
2.4, SSSH Asst. Chr. 3.
�NEIL POLLOCK
Bronze Pin 3, Science Award 1,2, Science Seminar 3,4; Vice Pres.
Senior Class; H.R. Pres. 3; Debate 1, National Forsenic League 1;
Arts Club 1,2; Musical 2; Spotlighters 1.2; Homecoming Committee 4; SSO Chr. 4, Monitor 2; A.V.A. 1.2,3; Biology Club 2,
Vice Pres. 2; German Club 1,2.
CYNTHIA PONTO
Transferred from Regina Dominician H.S., Wilmette, 1; Scholastic
Art Award 3; Glee Club 1.2,3; G.A.A. 1; Reflections Revelries 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1; Pins and Pans 2.
ROBERT PRIDEAUX
SSO Chr. 3.
CHARLES PRIMROSE
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alt. 4; H.R. Pres. 1; Basketball 1,
Shield l, Track 1, Football 1,2,4, Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major
"N" 4; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 4.
DONALD PUETZ
Track 4.
FRANK QUANTE
KENNETH QUIGLEY
Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4, Musical Minor Role 3,4, Choral Award
2; Astronomy Club 1,2.
GERALD RABIN
Home Room Vice President 1; Fine Arts Club 2; Homecoming
Committee 4; SSO Monitor 2,3,4, Chairman 1; Personal Service
Monitor 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Vice-President 1, Treasure 2, Spanish Club 3; Biology Club; Reflections Revelries 4.
ESTERLE RADZIN
Transferred from Southwest Kansas City H.S., Missouri, 2; Gym
Award 2; Student Council Representative 1; H.R. Sec. 1; Spotlighters 3, Vice Pres. 4, Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 2; SSO Sec. 4; Monitor 2, H.R. Sec. 1.
FRANCINE RAPHAEL
Transferred from Maine East, Park Ridge 2; Glee Club 2,3;
Steering Group 4; G.A.A. 3; Spotlighters 3,4; General Yearbook
Staff 4; Reflections Publicity Crew 3; Foreign Language Club
2; Biology Club 2, Sec-Treas. 2; P.S.O. 4; Ushers Club 4.
MICHAEL RAPPAPORT
Blue Honors Certificate 2, Science Seminar 3,4; Freshman Shield,
State Science Fair; Swimming 1, Tennis 4; Foreign Language
Club 2, Russian Club 2,4; AV.A. 3,4.
SUSAN RAPPER
Student Council 2, Alt. 1; Cabinet 3, Junior Prom Committee 3;
Spring Play Crew 2; Pep Club 1,2. Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; S.S.0. Sec. 3, Personal Sec. 4; Student Lounge Monitor 2;
Foreign Language Club 1,2; S.S.M. Monitor 4, S.S.M. Sec. 4.
DIANE REITZER
Gold Certificate 2; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 3; Racquet Squad
3; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Chairman 4; Attendance
Office Monitor 1, Service Pin 1; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 3,4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 4.
MICHAEL RICCI
Senior Cabinet Alt. 4; Football 1, Cross Country 2, Baseball 1;
Monitor 4; Ski Club 1,2.
PAUL RICHESON
Transferred from Mt. Lebanon H. S., Pittsburgh. Penn., 3; H. R.
Vice Pres. 2; Choir 3,4; Musical 3; Gymnastics 1.2,3; SSO Monitor
4; Student Union Board 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Biology Club 2.
MARGARET RILEY
SSSH Sec. 4; Foreign Language Club 1, Spanish Club 3; Future
Secretaries of America 4; P .S.O. 4.
HILARY ROBERTS
Student Council 3; Cabinet 1, Alt. 2, Secretary 2; Arts Club 3;
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Reflections 4;
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2.
JAMES ROBERTS
Baseball 1,2; S.S.0 . Chr. 4; AV.A. 2,3,4, Vice Pres. 4.
�JEROME ROBINSON
Transferred from Elmwood Park High School, Elmwood Park.
Illinois, 3: Student Council Alt. 2; Foobtall 1, Freshman Numerals,
Golf 1,2; Bronze Pin 3; S.S S.H. Asst. Chr. 4, S.S.S.H. Chairman
4; German Club 2,4; International Relations Club 4.
ARLENE ROSEN
Cabinet Alt. 1; Girl's Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board Member 2,3,4,
Vice Pres. 4. Sports Manager Chr. 4, Basketball Mgr. 2,3, G.A.A.
Pin l. G.A.A. Minor Letter 2; Pep Club 1; Foreign Language
Club 2, French Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Senior Yearbook Staff 4;
Major Award 4.
PHYLLIS ROSEN
Home Room Sec. 1,2; Fine Arts Club 2; Spring Play Crew 2;
Pep Club 2, Homecoming Committee 4; SSO Assistant Chairman 4, Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Reflections Revelries 4.
LYNN ROSS
Glee Club 1,2, Steering Group 3,4; G.A.A. l; I.B.M. Monitor
4; Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
RICHARD ROSS
Fine Arts Club 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3, Shield 1, Major "N" 2,3;
SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, Asst. Supervisor 4, SSD Asst. Supervisor 4;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Biology
Club 2.
LARRY ROTHSTEIN
Silver Honor Pin 2. Bronze Honor Pin 3; Band 1 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club 4; Pep Club 4;
SSSH Supervisor 4; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Science
Seminar 2; Hi-Y 2,4, Senior Coordinator 4.
RISHP. ROTKIN
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; 100% Club 3; Bronze Pin 4.
EDWARD ROWE
Science Fair l,; SSO Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; Radio Club 1,3,4;
Executive's Club 4.
BERTON RUBIN
Transferred from Cornwall Academy, Great Barrington, Mass.,
2; Varsity Baseball 1, Junior Varsity Basketball 1.
ALDIS RUCINS
Swimming 2 Minor "N" Tennis 1 2 3 4 Major "N" 3 4 "N"
Club 4; SSD' Supervisor 3, SSSH A~st. 'Chr. 3, SSM Sup~rvisor
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
RONALD RUFER
Gymnastics 1, Football 1, Swimming 3,4, Tennis 2; Pep Club 4,
Treas. 4; Monitor 4.
SANFORD RUGENDORF
Monitor 1; Spanish Club 3; Hi-Y 2; SSSH Asst. Chairman 4.
SANDRA RUMACK
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4, Blue Honor Certificate
2; Girls Glee 1 2,3, Music Certificate 2; Student Council Alt. 2:
Golden Galleon 3,4; Nilehilite Business Mgr. 4; Spotlighters 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Board 2.
MARLENE RUTTENBERG
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish
Club 4; Monitor 2.
RAY SAKOVER
Bronze Pin 3; Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2,4, Latin Club
2,4; Biology Club 2; National Honor Society 4.
SUSAN SALBERG
Student Council Alt. 1; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 2, Fall Play
Crew 2; G.A.A. l; SSM 4; Foreign Language Club 2, Latin
Club 3.
SARAH SANDERS
Blue Honor Certificates 1,2, Silver Pin 2, Bronze Pin 3; Studen1
Council 4, Alt. 1.3, Publicity Chr. 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Arts Club
2,3; Glee Club 1,2, Conductor 2, Choir 3,4; Lorelei 2,3, Vivace 3,
Gold Choral Pin 3, Musical Major Role 3. Steering Group 3,4;
Fall Play 3,4, Spring Play 3, National Thespian Society 4; G.A.A.
1: Homecoming Committee 4, Homecoming Court 4; French Club
1,2; Teachers of Tommorrow 1; Tri-Hi-Y 1; National Honor Society
4.
NIKKI SASENICK
Glee Club 2, Lorelies 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 2; Future Nurses 2,
Pin2.
~
~ ·~•
..
�HARVEY SAVITSKY
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago, 3; Student Council
1; H.R. Representative 1; Football 2; Monitor 4.
HARLENE SCADRON
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, 2; Science Fair 2; Student Council 3, American Field Service Chr. 3; H.R. Sec. 1;
Fine Arts Club 2; Glee Club 3; Spring Play 2; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club
3; SSSH Sec. 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3,4; U.S.
History Seminar 3.
MYRA SCHECTMAN
Student Council 3, Publicity Char. 3; Arts Club 2 3, Silver Clipper 1,2, Golden Galleon 3,4; Reflections Revelries 3, Crew 4,
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; West Nilehilite Staff 2, News Editor 2,
Nilehilite Staff 4, Copy Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Student Lounge Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club
1,2; Biology Seminar 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4; National Honor Society 4.
SHARON SCHLOSKEY
Illinois State Science Fair 2; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 2; Nilehilite
Staff 2; Senior Yearbook Staff 3,4, Co-Chr. 4; Monitor 2, Personal
Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3·
P.S.O. 4; National Honor Society 4.
CAROL, SCHMIDT
Homeroom Sec. 3; Glee Club 1,2 3, Choir 4; Spotlighters 3; G.A.A.
1.2,3; Pep Club 4, Sec. 4, Homecoming Float Committee Chr. 4;
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Foreign Language Club 1; Future Nurses
Club 3; Hi-Y Honorary Sec. 4; Radiobiology 3.
JILL SCHMIDT
Student Council Alt. 2,3; Cabinet 4; HR. Pres. 1, Sec. 2; Glee
Club 1.2, Choir 3,4, Musical 3,4 Steering Group 4, Lorelei 1,2.3,4,
Vivace 3, Certificate 2, Silver Pin 3, Choral Gold Pin 4; Play
Crew 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2 Racket Squad 3; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Reflections Revelries 4; SSO Rater 3, S S.M. 2;
Personal Service Monitor 1; Musicale, Minor role 4, Crew 4;
National Thespian Society 4.
RALPH SCHNAITMANN
Transferred from St. George, Evanston, 2; Wrestling 2, Bowling 1.
CAROLYN SCHOELLER
Science Fair 2, Gold Honor Certificate 1, Silver Honor Pin 2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2. Racket Squad 3; Reflections Revelries
2,4; SS M. 2.3.4. SSSH Sec. 3; Personal Secretary 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1.
DIANF. SCHOENBERG
Student Council 3,4; Glee Club 1,2, Silver Pin Award 2. Choir 3,
Gold Pin Award 3, Lorelei 1,2, Vivace 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader
4, Pep Club 1,2, Homecoming Committee 4; Reflections Revelries
3 4; SSSH Sec. 4; Cafeteria Monitor 2; Student Union Board
Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 1, Ushers Club 3.
LAUR1 SCHURZ
Student Council 1,2, Alt. 3; H.R. Pres. 1; S.S.M. Monitor 3:
Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
BOBETTE SCHWARTZ
Science Award 1; H .R. Sec. 1; Arts Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 2: Personal Service Monitor 1.
JILL, SCHWARTZ
Student Council 2,4, Alt. 1,3; Science Fair 2; Glee Club 1,2 3 Musical Crew 2. Minor Role 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 Pin 2; Pep Club 2:
Reflections Revelries 3; S S.O. Monitor 4, Rater 3; Personal Service Monitor 2: Ushers Club 3,4, Sec. 4; 100% Club 3,4.
JUDITH SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alt. 4; Glee Club 1,2,3, Student Director 2.3, Musicale
Crew 2 Minor Role 3; G.A.A. 1 2.3.4, Pin 2: Pep Club 2; Reflections Revelries 3: S.S.O. Monitor 4, Rater 3; Personal Service
Monitor 2: Ushers Club 3 4, Pres. 4; 100% Club 3,4.
SHERRY SCHWARTZ
Transferred from Senn H . S., Chicago, 1; Student Council 1;
Arts Club 1.2; Glee Club 2; Fall Play 4; G.A A. 1,2; Yearbook
Staff 1; SSO Monitor 4; German Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1.3.
BONNIE SHANNON
National Honor Society 3.4, Blue Honor Certificate 1, Gold Honor
Certificate 2, Silver Pin 2. Bronze Pin 3. Science Fair 2: Student
Council Alt. 3, Sec. 4; HR. Sec. 3; Arts Club 1.2. Fine Arts Club
Vice Pres. 4: Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1; Homecoming Committee
4; Personal Service Monitor 2 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Board
Member 2. Snanish Club 3. Sec. 4.
SHERYL SHAPIRO
Student Council 1.2; Arts Club 1.2.3; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 1,2; Reflections 3: SSO Receptionist 3. Monitor 4; Foreign Language
Club 1,2, French 3; Teachers of Ton:iorrow 1.2 3: Ushers Club 4.
Treas. 4.
ROBERTA SHEFSKY
Student Council Alt. 1; Illinois State Science Fair 2; Glee Club
1.2,3. Minor Choral Award 3. Musicale Promoter 3. Minor Role
3.4, Steering Group 3,4; Fine Arts Club 2,3.4; GA.A. 1.2,3: National Thespian Society 4. Fall Play Maior Role 4: Senior Yearbook Staff 4: Reflections Revelries 4; S.SO. Monitor 4; Foreign
Language Club 2. French Club 3,4; Ushers Club 4; Musical
Minor role 4.
JA YNF. SHIELDS
Transferred from Beauoort H. S., Beauoort, South Carolina, 2:
Concert Band 3, Marching Band 1 2: G.A.A. 4; Future Nurses 3.
�MARSHALL SHIP
Physics Club 3, Radio Club 1,3.
JEFFREY SHORE
Intermediate Band 1,2, Concert Band 3; SSO Ass't. Chr. 4; Latin
Club 4; Inventors Club 2, Physics Club 3; Chess Club 1,2, Pres. 2.
BARRY SIEGAL
SSO Monitor 4; AV.A. 2,3,4; P.S.O. 4.
LYNN SIEGEL
Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4; Foreign Language Club 1.
EARBARA SILVERMAN
Freshman Cabinet; G.A.A. 1; SSO Sec. 4; Foreign Language
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Reflections Revelries 4.
LESLIE SILVERMAN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2,4, Vice Pres. 3,
American Field Service Chr. 4; Cabinet Alt. l; National Thespians
3,4, Treas. 4; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; Musical 2,3, Major role 2,3,
Steering Group 4, Choir 3,4, Pres. 4 Boys Glee 1,2, Barbershopers
1; Fall Play 1, Minor role 1, Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play 3,
Major role 3, Spring Play 3, Minor role 3, Spotlighters 1; Homecoming Committee Chairman 4; Monitor 1; Student Union Board
4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; AV.A. 1,2.
EARL SIMON
Academic Achievement Award 1,2, Silver Pin 2; SSO 4; German
Club 2.
DIANE SIMONS
Blue Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 3; Arts Club 2; Silver
Clipper 1 2, Golden Galleon 3; Glee Club 1,2, Loreleis 1,2,4, Choir
3.4, Music Certificate 2, Silver Music Pin 3, Gold Music Pin 4;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. l; Reflection Revelries 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2, Spanish Club 3; Biology
Seminar 3; Musicale 4.
MARILYN SINGER
Student Council 2.3; Glee Club 1; Pep Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4: Student Lounge Monitor 2, SSSH Sec. 4: Foreign Language Club 12; Tri-Hi-Y 1,4.
MITCHEL SKOLNIK
H.R. Treas. 2; Fine Arts Club 1; Basketball 4; Monitor 3,4, S.S.O.
Chairman 4.
CAROL SMART
Glee Club 1,2,3. Choir 4, Choral Silver Pin 4; G.A.A. 1,2 3,4, Board
1.2, Manager 2, Horseback Riding Club 1,2,3,4; Student Union
Monitor 4; Latin Club 1,2.
JACQUELINE SMITH
National Honor Society 3,4, Bronze-Pin 3. Honor Pin 2, Honor
Certificate 1,2; Student Council 3. Alt. 2, Student Planning Board
Sec. 4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4, Pres. 4, Sec. 3, Board Member 2,3,4, Sport Manager 2, Major Letter 2, Minor Letter 1,
Leadership Camp 3 Horseback Riding 1; Pep Club 2; S.S.O.
Office Monitor 4, S.S.M. Head Sec. 3,4; Monitor 2; Student Union
Board 4; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club 3,4, Publicity
Chr. 4; Biology Seminar 3.
JUDIE SMITH
Transferred from Senn H. S., Chicago, 1; HR. Sec. 2; Glee Club
2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Revelries 3; S.S.M. 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow 2; Ushers Club 3.
JUDITH SMITH
Blue Honor Certificate, Science Fair 1; Cabinet 1,2,3, Alt. 4,
Committee Chairman 1,2.3; Quill and Scroll 4; Glee Club 2,3,
Choir 4, Lorelies 4 Steering Group 4, Musicale 2,3,4, Major Role
4; Crew 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Floats 4, Pep Club 2,
Racket Squad 3; Nilehilite Staff 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1;
Ushers Club 3; Reflections Revelries 4.
KAREN SMITH
Transferred from Lake View H. S .. Chicago 3; Bronze Pin 1,2;
HR. Pres. 2: Art Certificate of Merit 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; SSM Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3; Future Secretary Association 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
MARGARET SNOW
G.A A 1.2,3.4 G.A.A. Pin 1. G.A.A. Minor Letter 3, Horseback
Riding 3 4; SSSH Sec. 3, Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Major A ward 4.
JENNIFER SPAIN
Student Council Alt. 3; HR. Sec. l; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Pep Club 1.2,3, Sec. 2: Homecoming Committee 2; Reflections
Revelries 2 3 4; SSO Monitor 4, Personal Service Monitor 4;
Foreign La~guage Club 2, French Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
ALICF. SPECTOR
Transferred from Schurz H. S .. Chicago, l; G.A.A. 12; Pep
Club 2; Spanish Club 3,4.
�ROSLYN STEINBERG
H.R. Sec. 1,2; Arts Club 2, Fine Arts Club 3; Glee Club 1,2,3,
Music Certificate 3, Steering Group Director 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor
Letter 2; Pep Club 3; Foreign Language Club 2, Spanish Club
3,4; Future Nurses 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2,3,4.
SYLVAN STEINBERG
Transferred from Roosevelt H . S., Chicago, 2; Band 1, Orchestra
1; Hall Guard 1; German Club 1; Biology Club 2; Intramural
Basketball 4.
NANCY STEINMAN
Home Room President 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2.
WILLIAM STENDER
EVA STERN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, 4; Volleyball 1;
Office Aid 2,3; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hall Monitor 2,3.
DIANE STEVENS
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Sec. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2, Choir 3,4,
Loreleis 2; G.A.A. 1~; Pep Club 2; Reflections 2,3; SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4; Latin Club l.
ALAN STONE
Student Council 1, Alt. 2; Homeroom Pres. 1; Citizenship Award
1,2; Basketball Mgr. 1,2, Shield 1, Tennis 1,2,3,4, Shield 1, Minor
"N" 2, Major "N" 3; S.S.M. 3, S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Student
Lounge Monitor 1; Union Board Monitor; Psychological Advisory
Board 3; Radiation Biology 3; Golden Galleon 4.
JOEL STONE
Transferred from Taylor Allderdice H.S., Pittsburgh, Pa. 3; Student Council 2,3; H.R. Pres. 1,2,3; Citizenship Award 2; Orchestra
1; Junior Varsity Basketball 2, Basketball Mgr. 1, Intramural
Basketball 2, Volleyball 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4, S .S.M. Monitor
4; French Club 1, Latin Club 2,3.
JOHN SUELZLE
Basketball 1,2,4, Major "N" 4, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
SSSH Chr. 4.
FRANK SUMMERS
Senior Cabinet 4; H .R. Vice Pres. 2; Track 2,3,4, Frosh-Soph
Shield 2, Major "N" 3,4, Intramural Basketball 4. Captain 4;
"N" Club 4; Homecoming Committee 4; S .S.M. 2,3,4; Spanish
Club 3.
SHELLEY SUTTON
Freshman Cabinet;. G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Monitor 2, Personal Service
Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2, French Club 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow, Executive Board 2.
VIRGINIA SUTTON
Glee Club 3; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 2; P .S.O. 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4.
SANDRA SWADE
Student Council 1,2,3; Cabinet 4; Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Club 2; Reflections Crew 3; SSM 3, SSSH Sec. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
2.
KAREN SYLVAN
Senior Cabinet; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Reflections
Revelries 2,3,4; P ersonal Service Monitor 1, . S.S.M. Monitor 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y 2.
TRUDY TAITZ
Cabinet Alt. 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3, Pep Club 1,2; Reflections Revelries 2,3,4; SSO Asst.
Head Sec. 3, Sec. 4, S .S.M. 4; Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor
4; German Club 2; Usher's Club 3; Tri-Y l.
JUDY TARANTUR
Transferred from East Leyden, Franklin Pk, 2; Cabinet Alt. 4;
G.A.A. 1,4; Spotlighters 3, Committee Chairman 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Ushers Club 4.
BARRY TEFKA
Student Council 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; Art Club 1; Wrestling
1,2; SSSH 3, SSM 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Science Club
2; AV.A. 1,2,3,4.
RONNA TEICHMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H . S., Chicago, 1; Student Council
Alt. 1; Golden Galleon 3,4; Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2, Swim Leader
1; Pep Club, Homecoming Committee 4; Senior Yearbook Staff
4; SSO Rater 4; Personal Service Monitor 1; Foreign Language
Club 2; French Club 3; German Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
�ROBERTA TEITEL
National Honor Society 3,4, Blue Honor Certificate 2; Honor
Board 3; Student Council 3; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters
1,3; G.A.A. 1; Nilehilite 2,3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Quill and Scroll
3,4; Foreign Language Club 2, French Club 3,4.
RONALD TIERSKY
Cadet Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4, Letter 3; Fall Play 4; Baseball!, Shield 1; Reflections Revelries 3.
VICTORIA TINDELL
Transferred from St. Scholastica H. S., Chicago, 2.
WAYNE TRAFF
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Club 4; S.S.M. 4, Asst. Supervisor 4.
HUGH TRELOAR
Transferred from Morton H.S., Chicago, 3; Orchestra 1,2,3; Industrial Arts 3; P.S.O. 4.
LOUIS TRAIFOROS
CANDI TUBEKIS
Student Council 1; Cabinet 4; Glee Club 2, Steering Group 4;
G.A.A. 1,2, Pin 2; Pep Club 1; SSSH Sec. 3, Rater 4; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2, Sec. 2.
STEVEN TUNICK
Transferred from Bowen H. S., 1; Bronze Pin 4, Blue Certificate
2; Spotlighters 1,2.
DIANA UNTERSCHUETZ
Student Council 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Fine Arts Club 2; Glee
Club 1,2, Certificate 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Treasurer 2,
Racquet Squad 3, Homecoming 4; SSH Sec. 3, Asst. Head
Sec. 4, SSO Receptionist 3. Monitor 4; Student Union Board 4;
Foreign Language Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,4, President 4; Ushen
Club 4; National Honor Society 4.
P AMEL~. USLAN
Transferred from Asbury Park H. S., Asbury Park, N. J. 4;
G.A.A. 1; Booster Club 3; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers 2,3;
Student Varieties 2,3; Teenage Book Club 3.
STEVEN VALFER
Honor Certificate 2, Bronze Pin 4, Service Award 2, Science Fair
2; Junior Cabinet Alt. 3; SSSH Supervisor 4, SSSH Asst. Chairman 4; Hall Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club 1,2, German Club
3.
CAROLYN VAN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Horseback Riding Club 1,2,3,4; SSD Head Sec.
3,4; Office Monitor 1,2.
BARRY VERNICK
Astronomy Club 2,3.4, Inventor's Club 1; Chess Club 1,2, Chess
Team 2.
MARILYN VON DER SITT
Transferred from St. Scholasticas H. S ., Chicago, 2.
JUDY VOGEL
BARRY WAGNER
Basketball 1, Shield 1. Track 2; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Spanish Club
3.
RENEE WALTZER
Cabinet Alt. 4; Glee 1.2; Fall Play Crew 1.2; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club
2: French Club 1,2; SSO Sec. 4.
DOROTHY WANASKI
Glee Club 1,2,3, Choir 4, Silver Pin 4, Choral Certificate 2,
Musicale Crew 1,2; Pep Club 3,4; Russian Club 2,4; Future
Nurses 1,2; Pins and Pans 1,2.
�LEE WARSAW
Blue Certificate 2, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4; SSSH Chairman
4; French Club 4; Biology Club 2, President.
LYNN WATTS
Art Council 4; Glee Club 2,3, Music Certificate 2, Lorelies 2,4,
Choir 4, Pin 3, Vivace 3, Steering Group 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1;
Pep Club 2; SSSH Sec. 4; Foreign Language Club 1,2.
VIRGINIA WEBB
Transferred from Senn H. S ., Chicago, 2; H.R. Sec. 1; Citizenship
Certificate of Merit 1; G.A.A. 1,4; Spanish Club 3,4.
CHERYL WEBER
Cabinet Alt. 1; Glee Club 1,2 3, Musicale Crew 1,2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2, Spring Play Crew 1,2; Racket Squad 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2, German Club 3; Future Nurses Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
4; Ushers' Club 4.
RALPH WEINBERG
Swimming 1; SSO Asst. Chr. 4, Asst. Supervisor 4; German Club
2; Hi-Y 2; Intramural Basketball 4.
LINDA WEINBRECHT
Science Award 1,2; Glee Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 2; Golden
Galleon 4; Pins and Pans 1,2.
ALAN WEINSTEIN
Transferred from Lane Tech, Chicago 2; Band 1,2,3; Industrial
Arts Club 1,2.
JUDI WEINTRAUB
Spotlighters 4; G.A A. 1,2; SSO Rater 4; French Club 1,2,3:
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2.
MICHAEL WEINTRAUB
S.S.O. Monitor 4; Foreign Language Club 2.
BURT WEISBERG
Arts Club 2; Orchestra 1; Football 1, Cross Country 2,4, Track
2,3,4, Swimming 1; SSM 3,4, SSSH Chr. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Science Club 1.
BONNIE WEISMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H. S., Chicago, 3; Cheerleader
1; Special Art Award 1; Orchestra 1,2, Choir 1. Glee Club 3,4.
Steering Group 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 3,4, Pres. 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4.
JAMES WEISS
Cabinet 2 3,4, Junior Prom Committee 3; H.R. Vice Pres. 1;
Homecoming Float Committee 4; SSO Monitor 2, S.S.M. Asst.
Supervisor 3; German Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1; SSSH Chr. 4.
SAM WEISS
Transferred from Sullivan H. S., Chicago; H.R. Treas. 1; Football 1; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
SANDRA WEISS
Glee Club 2,3, Choir 4; French Club 2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2; Musicale Minor Role 4.
GLENN WENTINK
Nat'! Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Fall
Play Crew 2, Spring Musicale Crew 3,4; Football Manager 1,2,3,4,
Shield 1 Minor "N" 2 Major "N" 3 4· "N" Club 3 4 Treas 4·
Nilehilit~ Staff 2; SSSH Asst. Chr.
'ssM 4; Ge~~n Club 4;
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; National Honor Society. 4.
i,
SUSAN WERSHKOFF
Cabinet 1,4, Alt. 2; Fine Arts Club 2, Art Council 4; Spring
Play 3, Fall Play Crew 4; G.A.A. 1; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.
ROBERT WILHELMSON
National Honor Society; Cross Country 4, Tennis 4; Orchestra 4,
Student Conductor 4.
CLAY WILLIAMSON
�JULIE WILSON
Student Council Alt. 1; H.R. Sec. 1; Glee Club 1,2,3, Certificate 3;
Spotlighters 4; G.A.A. 1,2; SSD Chr. 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Future
Nurses Club 1; Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
VICTOR WITCHER
Science Fair 2; Golden Galleon 3,4, Treas. 3,4, Silver Clipper
2; Football Manager 1,2 3,4, Baseball 3, Major "N" 3, Gymnastics
1,2,4; "N" Club 3,4; Nilehilite Staff 4; SSSH Asst. Chr. 4; Foreign
Language Club 2; Radio Club 3, Sec.-Treas. 3.
ORRIN WOLF
Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Football 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; SSM
Asst. Supervisor 4, Hall Monitor 4; German Club 2.
KENNETH WOLFSON
YALE WOLK
Transferred from Woodward H. S., Cincinnati, Ohio, 2; Thespians
4; Major Role Fall Play 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; German
Club 3; Art Club 1; Reflections Revelries Asst. Chr. 4.
CARAL WRIGHT
Transferred from Downers Grove Community H. S., Downers
Grove, 3; Bronze Pin 3; Choir 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Spanish Club 1,2.
PATRICIA WULF
Honor Certificate 1, Honor Board 4; Student Council 1.2, Alt. 3;
Cabinet 4, Treas. 4; H.R. Sec. 1,2, Treas. 3; Arts Club 2; Glee
Club 2; Spotlighters 2, Spring Play Crew 2, Fall Play Crew 2,
Spring Musicale Crew 1; G.A.A. 1 2,3, Pin 1; Pep Club 1,2, Sgt.
at Arms 2. Racket Squad 3, Homecoming Committee 3,4. Committee Chr. 4; Nilehilite Staff 3,4, Feature Editor 4. Quill and
Scroll 4; Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Reflections Crew 3; SSSH Sec.
3, SSM 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Foreign Language Club
1,2, Spanish Club 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; Big Sister 2; Reflections
Revelries 4.
DIANE ZEUTSCHEL
Fall Play Crew 1, Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Sec. 3,
Assistant Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4,
Chaplin: Ushers Club 4.
MARSHA. ZIMMERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 1; H.R. Sec. 1; Intermediate Band 1, Concert Band 2,3,4, Orchestra 3,4. Lorelei 1,3,4. Letter 2, Silver Pin 3,
Gold Pin 4; Fall Play 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2. Racquet Squad
3; Personal Service Monitor 1; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Big
Sister 2: Tri-Hi-Y l.
WILLIAM ZOELLNER
Transferred from St. George, Evanston, 2.
t
140
�SENIORS NOT PICTURED
DONNA BLANKSTEIN
Transferred from Highland Park H. S., Highland Park, 4; H.R.
Pres. 2, Sec. 3, Treas. 3; H.G.A. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
1,2; Junior Prom Committee 3.
ARLENE F ARBERMAN
Transferred from Southwest Miami H. S., Miami, Fla., 4; General
Organization Representative 2; Leader Corp 1,2; Junior Red
Cross 1,2; Student Council 3; Thespians 2; Cheerleader 1.
TIMOTHY HAGERTY
Football 1, Track and Field 1, Gymnastics 1; S.S.M. 3, SSSH
Asst. Chr. 3,4; Gym Leaders Club 2.
MICHAEL KAHLES
Science Seminar 3,4; Cadet Band 1, Intermediate Band 1.2; Concert Band 2,3,4, Orchestra 4; Spotlighters 2; Tennis 3,4; Foreign
Language Club 2.
,
PETER MARINES
SHERWIN ROSENBLOOM
EUGENE SEGAL
JOHN RADIX
Transferred from St. Georges H. S., Evanston, 3.
JAMES REDA
WILLIAM SEGUIN
Personal Service Monitor 2; German Club 2.
DENNIS SERPICO
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 3; Track 2, Basketball 3,4, Cross Country 4.
141
�Junior Cabinet, Left to Right. Back Row: Annette Metzger, Dianne Keller, Phil Monson, Bill Feinberg, Mitchell
Joffe, Sharon Karmazin, Donna Lee Weinstein. Second
Row: Dale Schmitzer, Karen Kesller, Mickey Kaplan,
Cherrie Bohat, Maxine Shikoff, Ilene Waller, Lynette Ravin, Sue Schweit. Seated: Rick Millis, Sue Mandel, Sue
Kimball, Corky Vodian, Karen Clebanoff, Ron Ratner.
Absent: Karen Kinsch, Adrianne Lurie.
JUNIORS assume more responsibilities
A junior is a combination of many things: a happy-go-lucky schoolboy, and one who has come to the realization that college is not too
far away. In a very short space of time, the freshman and sophomore years have flown by. Now, being upperclassmen, juniors take part
the prom in the spring, have to be considered, planned, and executed.
in many events and activities. The Homecoming weekend in the fall, and
But, most of all, juniors start to pull away from child aspirations and
thoughts. They begin to think about the future and the more important
things in life. Thoughts of college are numerous and preparations for
college must begin. College representatives, counselors, catalogues, and
conferences start to fill their minds, soon dominating their every thought.
Yes, juniors have good reason to be ·c onfused - they're on the road to
maturity.
142
�1un1ors
MRS. ADAMS
Back Row: Allan Kirschner, Bill Chagares,
Edward Brocato, Ronald Gale, Joe Holzwarth, Bob Cavanaugh, Michael Evans.
Third Row: Dawn Wilinkin, Ruth Field,
John Sullivan, Robert Stein, Sean Wright,
Marlene Blitzstein. Second Row: Danna
Hirsch, Sherry Holzman, Emmy Rubenstein,
JoAnne Link. Kathleen Finn, Betty Kritzler.
First Row: Susan Dempers, Marcia Burnstein, Helen Medoff, Kathy Gold, Gayle
Gordon. Cherie Bohat.
MR. BERANIS
Ba.ck Row: Daniel Wershow, Steve Goldstein, Chari Berger, Samuel Wernick, William Lorr, Richard Siegal, Kenneth Gordon,
Ronald Just. Third Row: Vicki Comm,
Charles Solomon. Sheldon Plotkin, Dean
Robson, James Rick, Alan Finger, Paula
Meyers. Second Row: Susan Scholnik. Marilee Diesterheft, Helen Weber, Joy Snyder,
Sarah Fox. First Row: Susan Gottfried,
Kathy Kent, Marilyn Janis, Donna Gendell.
MISS BLACHER
Back Row: Barry Laskov, Dan Pontecore,
Lloyd Pressman, Alan Hirsch, Chris Shaughnessy, Barry Kutok, Peter Nemkov.
Third Row: Donnalee Weinstein, Alan Winter, Jeff Siegal, Marv Kay, Brad Kaste,
Michael Fohrman, Sharlene Learner, Sally
Olson. Second Row: Katherine Cohen, Merle
Dolgin, Helene Teneicken, Justine Swider,
Sherry Stein, Inez Klein. First Row: Eliot
Bender. Alice Swanson, Susie Fian, Connie
Johnson. Roberta Lutren, Gloria Kettering.
MR. DORSEY
Back Row: Bruce Silverstein, Marvin Rublll,
Ralph Johnson, Ronald Pearson, Richard
Young, Bill Toelke, Matt Harrer. Third
Row: Garry Nevins, Rob Weinstein, Barbara
Sabin, Susan Rotberg, Jim Albrecht, Stuart
Richter. Second Row: Dale Schmitzer, Gail
Weiss, Dorothy Hilton, Francine Zak, Sheila
Trotcky. First Row: Linda Carter, Carol
Bacino, Walter Ingstrup, Allen Kaplan, Janet
Olson, Kathy Wells.
143
�1un1ors
MISS DUNIVANT
Back Row: Richard Wallack, Aaron Stal,
Pete Serenyi, Larry Jordan, Jack Stein,
Harry Bloom, Alan Kohn, Maynard Lichterman. Third Row: Ike Heller, Bennett Rudolph, Marilyn Crafton, Sharon Bieber, Renee Florence, Morrie Friedman, Ronald Kirschner. Second Row: Karen Slotky, Karen
Becker, Tim Harrigan, Richard Miller, Darlene Radzin. First Row: Rhoda Glenzer,
Karen Kessler, Carol Kumlin, Gaile Mandell, Sherrie Kushner, Roberta Lewis.
MR. ELLIS
Back Row: Bob Strand, Phil Monson, Ross
Bendell, Daniel Baver, Howard Singer,
Chuck Anderson, David Hussey. Third Row:
Judy Mehlman, Karen Clebanoff, Paula Leibowitz, Maureen Paul, Pat Baumann, Sandy
Lisnick. Second Row: James Chapnick, Fay
Chaskin, Vicki Gershberg, Nanette Jacobs,
Beverly Gore. Shelly Perlin, Sharon Fisher.
First Row: Paul Zemel, Harold Selz, Jim
Reed, Tom Noesen, Barry Weinstraub, Rob
Golden.
MRS.GREEN
Back Row: William Graham, Charles Levin,
Gary Steadman, Rick Millis, Theron Russell, William Brandt, David Emerson, Ronald Greenberg. Third Row: Melanie Klinn,
Diane Marks, Sally Gross, Byron Kutok,
Diane Bridge, Linda Cole, Roberta Klein,
Suzanne Kraatz. Second Row: Maria Dory,
Phil Armato, Gary Hirsch, Arthur Rotstein,
Melvin Kirchler, Alice Anthony, Susan Schweit. First Row: Joan Berloznik, Sandra
Friedlander, Rhoda Oppenheimer, Nancy
Johnson, Jill Lampert, Maryann Mudgett,
Carolyn Best.
MR. HALLBERG
Back Row: Stu Fine, Bill Horsman, Jay
Shavin, Tom Lund. Bill Dessent, Michael
Goodman, Marvin Kay, Barry Bronn. Third
Row: Larry Brandel, Sue Kellman, Robert
Savage, Christine Citro, Sue Kimall, Wendy
Grossman, Annette Metzger. Second Row:
Eileen Libby, Trudie Baskin, Joseph Liss
Arthur Fein, Jim Rosenzweig, Carol Louis.
First Row: Susan Magill, Judy Goldsein.
Elaine Sezer, Janice Imber, Ellen Howitz.
Cynthia Krumsieg, Sue Berberick.
144
�1un1ors
MR. LENNON
Back Row: Edward Massof, Carl Rath, Michael Cavanaugh, Ira Cogan, William Feinberg,. Wayne Hanson, Richard Bergren.
Third Row: Fran Weinman, Geri Bolon,
Lisa Mandel, Harriet Verbin, Susan Eichorn,
Coralie Vodian. Second Row: Robin Coleman, Janice Potnick, Susan Ferrell, Judy
Massing, Donna Tax, Heather Nissenson.
First Row: John DuBonn, Randy Gibson,
Jim Smith, Ronald Chemers, Bruce Ackerman, Judith Elias.
MRS.LOEW
Back Row: Ron Sherman, Bob Steffeck,
Larry Wolfinsohn, Ken Schultz, Bob Finn,
Larry Rosen, Mel Roseman. Third Row:
Victor Kure, Bill Lenk, Yarry Nacin, Ted
Manurer, George Herter, Karen Anderson.
Second Row: Roze Green, Karen Swartz.
Adrianne Lurie, Lynn Johnson, .Mara Berga, Barbara Finder. First Row: Barbara
Frohman, Edith Goldberg, Arlene Cohen,
Mimi Langul, Glee Miller, Susan Grecu.
MR.MARSH
Back Row: Earl Ferguson, Norman Glutzer,
Larry Gillman, Allan Lazar, Jack Mise,
Robert Lis, Kenneth Catellier, Peter Tselekis. Third Row: Steven Horwitz, Tina
Kroon, Benjamin Rabin, Sue Spiegal, Judith
Siegal, Jacqueline Czerniak, Alan Stern.
Second Row: Arlene Morishita, James Harris. Barbara Laff, Gal Kozlov. First Row:
Andrea Irgang, Dianne Keller, Ann Shlensky, Sharon Berliant, Jeri Hoffman, Marilyn Feinberg.
I
l
MR. MURPHY
Back Row: Gary Gats, Robert Kropf, Daniel Ehrensaft, Richard Opensky, Robert
Ahrens, Dennis Lauter, Craig Jantsch. Third
Row: Marcia Ream, Sharon Sorosky, Marcia Langer, Janis Tenner, Marlene Learner.
Lucile Ballestra, Carol Campbell. Second
Row: Arnold Slive, Michael Edwards, Lynette Rabin, Alice Weinstein, Sherree Heller. Sue Mandel, Alayna Roth. Ellen Sapoznik. First Row: Leonard Singer, David
Polakoff, Howard Kaste. Susan Wainberg,
Michele Mandell, Ellen Cowan.
�1un1ors
MR. OSNESS
Back Row: Joe Fagan, Herb Zarov, Lester
Turovitz, Richard Mittenthal, Gary Sax,
Robert Kravitz, Richard Whetstone. Third
Row: Joan Meyers, Linda Sweninsky. Jack
Barranco, Jim Ronan, Zona Kaplan, Susan
Ingersoll. Second Row: Sherri Berns, Frank
Zimmerman, Jeff Smith, Bob Couzin, Jackie
Miller. First Row: Barbara Hoffman, Elaine
Traiforos, Marlene Schwartz, Maria Sinkus,
Debbie Orzeske. Maxine Kaplan.
MISS QUINN
Back Row: Jack Novitt, Alan Bolon, Larry
Brown, Thomas Weise, Philip Bentley, Richard Reynolds, Harvey Slutzky, John Papandrea. Third Row: Norman Kellner, Barry
Carnow, Ronald Tutt, Barbara Meyer, Jacqueline Olney, Darnel Marrinson, Richard
Kaye. Second Row: Judith Maller, Gail
Mason, Ray Dean, Michael Wolff, Helene
Harwood, Janice Davidson, Mary Ben Zeev.
First Row: Nancy Butland, Darlene Vidock,
Ellen Felcher, Myrna Heckman, Sharon
Karmazin, Susan Janik, Darlene Schmidt,
Nadine Weiss.
MRS. RICE
Back Row: Ira Miller, Richard Randel, Gail
Carlson, Robert Schille, Micheal Delman,
David Rubin, Bruce Kanne. Third Row:
Marilyn Silver, Gail Karidlich, Bunny Cooper, Paula Frishman, Ilene Waller, Ronald
Ratner. Second Row: Robin Leigh, Lillian
Sherman, Joan Margulies, Eileen Jacobson,
Catherine Wagner, Marjorie Sarnat, Rosalyn
Klott. First Row: Mickey Kesselman, Steve
Allen, Chuck Vetzner, John Peterson,
Robert Greenberg, Ann Shack.
�JUlllOfS
MRS. ROBERTS
Back Row: Ronald Ferrell, Sanford Schwimmer, Gerald Wagner, Clair Williams, Barry
Ladehoff, Robert Todd, Peter Economos.
Third Row: Arthur Galen. John Isaac, Harvey Gersh, Jack Berger, Mitchell Joffe, Martin Capsuto, Barry Pass, Bruce Varon. Second Row: Valerie Powers, Susan Kamin,
Dale Sachnoff, Shiela Gerstein. Rochelle
Karol, Ellen Pildes, Sheryl Feldman. First
Row: Isabelle Bachman, Carole Meyer, Lynn
Weiss, Loretta Trendler. Karen McCarthy,
Juliette Bain, Marlene Harris.
MISS WALLER
Back Row: Bruce Miller, Andrew Berman,
Ronald Arndt, Martin Miller, Raymond
Pross, David Lerner, Willaim Kessel, Michael
Tansey. Third Row: Richard Young, Sue
Poklop, Philip Greenberg, Dorthea Andreason. Lynne Whitefield. Paul Pershin. Mark
Stallman. Second Row: Richard Bloom,
Peter Cyrog, Michael Purcell, Sharon Lewisberg, Harriet Duhl, Hiliary Renner, Jean
Margulis. First Row: Sharon Rasof. Suzy
Povlo, Joan Kroichick, Roberta Epstein,
Marla Berman, Elaine Levinson, Maxine
Shikoff.
147
�Locker inspection today
Vacation'
148
Those were the good old days!
�The lull after the storm.
CANDIDS capture the nilehi scene
They said it couldn't be done.
Forms, .forms . . . and more
forms!
149
�Sophomore Cabinet, Back Row: Ron FernandezRojo, Mike Mehl, John Simon, Ron Karzen, Steve
Silverman. Second Row: Sandy Goldberg. Barbara
Fogel, Jay Adair, Jane Reed, Arlene Sager. Fron:t
Row: Tom Aune (SAA), Jeff Sandler (Pres.), Diane
Ehrensaft (V. Pres.)
SOPHOMORES begin to serve Nilehi
No longer are sophomores the upper classmen of a
two-year high school. Instead, they are an inherent and
important part of a four-year high school. For the
first time, the sophomores have a sense of belonging to
their school. This year, they have a wider choice of
courses, including many fine honors sections. Sophomores give of their time to many school activities
with energetic vigor and loyalty to Nilehi. Juniors and
seniors set examples of leadership and accomplishments
for Sophomores, who share in upper-class activities
more than ever. Sophomores take an active part in Student Council, S.S.O., clubs, sports, and, of course; their
own Sophomore Cabinet.
150
�sophomores
MR.ALBIANI
Back Row: Tom Choate, Bill Gular, Paul
Tanzar, Alan Crafton, Jack Kolstedt, Leonard Fretzin. Third Row: Leslie Singer, John
Corcoran, Larry Gavlin, Al Gitlis, Tim
Tansey, Sandra Turofsky. Second Row: Mike
Klein, Barbara Beck, Pam Goldberg, Harriet Price. First Row: Jan Holter, Phyllis
Berlin, Barbara Reifman, Lynnette Zolt,
Mary Bartuska, Cheryl Fritz.
MR. BRETT
Back Row: Gerry Paris, John Isel, Dick
Minors, Howard Silver, Richard Franklin,
Pat Brady, Carole Massof, Oliver Hugo.
Third Row: Leslie Garland, Ron Cohen,
Ava Feldman, Helen Rutherford, Beryl
Cohen, Marc Aronin, Michael Rothman. Second Row: Avis Mash, Mitchell Cohen, Howard Erlich, Alan Semrow, Arnold Lazar,
Stephen Lehtman. Bonnie Berlin. First Row:
Judy Cox, Sue-Ellen Taylor, Sheila Dribin,
Ellen Keer, Shirlee Diel, Joanne Morris,
Roberta Udelson.
·1
MR.BYRAM
Back Row: Mary Schlao, Lee Hastman. Dave
Tooredman, Ken Hite, Mel Fisher, Steve
Bernstein, Linda Schoenberg. Third Row:
Robin Kole, Louise Ferdman, Gordon Anderson, Allen Nissenson, Susan Greenwald,
Lynn Marcus. Second Row: Barry Berger,
Ronette TenEicken, Eugene Mendel, Betty
Levin. First Row: Virginia VanOmmering,
Lisa Batman, Rhonda Gross, Lynn Miller,
Chris Tadema-Weilandt.
�sophomores
MISS CANNING
Back Row: Jay Woolf, Barry Rosnick, Larry
Shapiro, Steve Pearson, Lawrence Jarmy,
Robert Shern, Jeffery Provus. Third Row:
Carol Sandrik, Sue Wolf, Misty Millward,
Anne Pahn, Sandra Eisenberg, Jay Adair.
Second Row: Barbara Kirschner, Cathey
Beach, Mel Winer, Martin Stern, Terry
Winoker, Monty Raben, Janis Ferber. First
Row: Kathleen Anderson, Lauren Miller,
Howard Lasky, David Rosenthal, John Ziak,
Sheryl Widman, Lynda Feinberg.
MRS. CHEADLE
Back Row: Steve Wallach, Spencer Greene,
Phil Becker, Mark Swirski, Don Clauser,
Ted Kossof, Jeff Winkel, Harvey Kabucna.
Third Row: Herb Fiberman, Pat Quirle,
Janet Hanis, Helen Shafer, Walter Osopowoz, Stuart Levine, Alan Harris. Second
Row: Nancy Pragen, Lorrie Herman, Richard Nagai, Dale Hart, Jane Slaw. First Row:
Michele Harrison, Diane Ehrensaft. Sofie Bozin, Mary Ann Oramo, Linda Benjamen,
Helen Graifman.
MR. COLTON
Back Row: Brad Ellison, John Armstrong,
Harold Weil, Mary Ann Brahas, Edward
Trob, Steven Gerber, Nancy Rubenstein.
Third Row: Marla Woolman, Bonnie Mazer,
Jeff Sandler, Judy Garro, Bob Heller, Larry
Lazarus, Kathy Haselton, Jeff Richardson.
Second Row: Steve Naylor, Lynn Stone,
Eileen Rotkin, Renee Hefter, Darlene Ginsberg, Myra Golob, Joy Weiss. First Row:
Jerry Bernstein, Daryl Deutchman, Bill
Woolley, Jack Leon, Larry Cohen, Nick
Saviano.
�sophomores
MISS DENT
Back Row: Al Lerner, John Reitberger, Bob
Battaglia, Cal Snyder, Wayne Wasserman,
Joe Malick, Tom Aune. Third Row: Marcia
Creviston, Marc Simmons, Paul Jacobs,
Larry Sachs, Gorden Swidler, Tom Brantley, Eugene Saltzberg, Janice Vedder. Second Row: Alan Schatz, Linda Oren, Ellen
Levinson. Pam Fishman. Arlene Sager, Sue
Miller, Lvnn Pauly. Firs:t Row: Margaret
O'Reilly, Roberta Tyska, Carole Gullon, Eileen Boosales, Pat Petit-Clare, Diane Baum.
.....
l
J
J
t
J,;,..,,
MRS. DITTMER
Back Row: Russell Pepoon, William Powell.
Bill Chapman, Diane Swanson, Bruce Spivack, Richard Weiss. Martin Wolfinsohn,
Peter Spear. Third Row: Melissa Moore,
Sharon Schultz, Jean Anderson. Stanley
Rossman, Ronald Fields. Beth Kucera. Linda
Klinke. Second Row: Steve Seltzer, David
Wolff, Dave Derex, John Schultz. Firs:t
Row: Sherrie Mikel. Marlene Meyer, Kathryn Plough, Linda Zee. Daryl Jones, Karen
Franzel.
MRS. DRAKE
Back Row: Dennis Dicks, Cynthia Garro,
Barry Perelgut, Barry Levinsky, Sam Applebaum, Judith Mayze!, Wayne Schultz. Third
Row: Lisbeth Archer, Sharon Latenberg,
Diane Krauss, Patricia Bird, Karen Dreffein, Dennis Hoffman. Second Row: Sandra
Goldstein, Martin Denis, Marc Slotten, Ronald Jacobs, Eileen Elster, Maxine Lathanson, Ilana Gerstein, Richard Block. Firs:t
Row: Rhonda Kasik, Sandra Grossman,
Ronald Perlman, Miles Mandl, Rolana Wolf,
Philip Aronica.
�sophomores
MR.DUNN
Back Row: Joel Wolf, Mike Povlo, Jerry
Dolins, Richard Kujawa, Tom Dadigan
Fred Nelson. Third Row: Irwin Wallach,
Fred Blender, Gary Braslawsky, Mike
Hoole, Richard Oscarson, Leonard Levine,
Judith Brickman. Second Row: Shelley Saffro, Marilyn Beilin, Linda Konitz, Ron Luzzo, Cheri Barile, Judith Rosee. First Row:
Aileen Hirsch, Lynn Kaselow, Marilyn
Finkl, Cynthia Helt, Carol Rogers, Rochelle
Lewis, Helene Levin.
MR. EBERHARDT
Back Row: Don Price, Jerome Baren, Bruce
Tzinberg, Tim Taylor, Ron Erickson, Al
Manasin, Paul Scarpelli, Charles Huss.
Third Row: Norman Siegel, Mark Brown,
Dave Klehr, Ron Cassman, Sue Whisler,
Aviva Stearns, Norman Saddstrom. Second
Row: Murray Sherman, Lois Herman, Rita
Noesen Darlene Smith. First Row: Ruth
Kirmar{ Jane Reed, Sylvia Poders, Corrine
Lubin, •Alyse Allentuck, Hollis Miller.
MR. EWING
Back Row: Stanley Cichowski, Art Novak,
Bill Greenow, Joel Crohn, Dean Ortmann,
Richard Trapper, Mark Newburger, Eugene
Solomon. Third Row: Ina Summer, Karen
Kuzniewicz, Ken Goldman, Barry Klayman,
Elaine Schuman, Saresta Rosenberg, Synette Miller. Second Row: Dale Melcher,
Janet Wells, Koreene Goodfriend., Kathy
Billian, Bob Horvitz, Gae Richman. First
Row: Paula Rest, Dominick Corona, Tom
Van Deusen, Steve Hayman, Sandi Cohen,
Diane Ruby.
�sophomores
MRS. GRIFFETH
Back Rowi Fred Reiner, Ron Miller, Richard
Bilson, Fred Rubin, Arnold Wollman, Marc
Anderson, Glenn Winter. Third Row: Krista
Kadrzynski, Lyn Johnson, Douglas Clarke,
Robin Skolnik. Second Row: Hanna Scholz,
Stuart Schwartz, Marlene Long, Reysa Samules, Sherry Cabin. Firsi Row: Barbara Fisher, Linda Chez, Betty Lou Kling, Cathy
Bobera, Barbara Boukas, Judy Saletra.
MISS HALL
Back Row: Tony Melas, Allan Kaufman,
Phillip Baum, Alan Schaps, Sheldon Rudd,
Leonard Borden, Fred Streicher, Perry Tasky. Third Row: Ellyn Shepard, Ron Drozdzik, Melody Heche, Leni Epstein, Connie
Weichmann, Pat Drucker, Lonny Hoffman.
Second Row: Judith Ward, Wesley Jones.
Rhonda Kaufman, Howard Rosenbaum,
Harold Ganz, Sandra Goldberg. Firsi Row:
Susan Rusch, Bonnie Jacobs, Sherry Metz,
Susan Siegal, Ruth Tefka, Wendy Arbit,
Sharon Arnove.
MR. JACKSON
Back Row: Jim Lindstrom, Stu Skolnik,
Dauip McQueen, Roger Scott, Barry Slade,
John Rettberg, Ed Leuine. Third Row:
Karen Nelson, Leon Cooperman, David Viveros, LeeAnn Rammon, Victoria Barr, Linda Brin, Marlene Weinberg, Andrea Koehler. Second Row: Marsha Engerman, Ruth
Solomon, Leslie Towbin, Sandra Woif,
Sherry Singer, Sue Robinson, Al Jenner.
First Row: Lane Marinello, Stu Silverman,
Janet Johnson, Marilyn Bublick, Ted Feldman, Jacob Bitran.
�sophomores
MRS. JENKINS
Back Row: Mike Mehl, John Stewart, Joel
Weinstein, Paul Gailis, Alan Weiss, Harvey
Hoffman, Roger Ziff, Mike Del Dotto. Third
Row: Barry Korgodsky, Vicky Kramer, Mike
Stegel, Sid Abelski, Dolores Anderson,
Janice Newman, Henry Belicore. Second
Row: Harriette Goldstein, Donna Bottum,
Herb Weisberg, Barb Walshin, Jack Lander,
Stuart Galseburg, Kathy Neuman, Sue Bair.
First Row: Hope Nicholas, Joan La Barbera,
Judy Sembach, Barb Goodman, Helen Feldman, Corrie Carlington.
MRS.LIESKE
Back Row: Marc Zwelling, Bob Poindexter,
Bob Brown, David Boyer, Bob Davies, Bob
Nanberg, Jim Conaway, Ken Stann. Third
Row: Ronald Becker, Patricia Herter, Lynda
Thomas, Barbara Rosenberg, Fiedell Pogodin, Alan Elkin, Fred Levy. Second Row:
Keith Zenner, Milvin Haskell, Louis Stephens, Gayle Baren, Sandra Starkopf. First
Row: Kathleen Markert, Francine Katz,
Paulette Kalver, Nancy Joslyn, Donna Veto,
Hettye Marvil.
MRS.MEYERS
Back Row: Leon November, Mark Wainer,
Larry Pierni, Bob Herbster, Terry Comacho,
Allan Goldstein, Ronnie Goldsmithe. Third
Row: Susie Burns, Judi Burgess, Robers
Tepper, Morris Rizman, Mack Lieferman,
Kay Fuekowski. Second Row: Linda Bloom,
Irene Sliverman, Dorthy Struck, Bobbie Mechanic, Linda Mayson, Roberta Comer, Edward Rhodes. First Row: Steve Dory, Mile
Witzel, Sharon Middaugh, Linda Skervin,
Lesley Levin, Pam Carnall.
MR. OVERBOE
Back Row: Richard Grant, Wayne Hytter,
Ravert Glass, Jeff Hymen, Scott Rome,
Robert Ruttenberg, Robert Leiberman. Third
Row: Sheldon Weiner, Joel Greenberg,
David Posmantier, Robert Urman, Ronald
Karzen, Bruce Goodman. Second Row: Janet
Selig, Ruth Szuchmscher, Lawrence Rosenthal, Fred Frishman, Roberta Cohan. First
Row: Merle Jacob, Marilyn Johnson, Elyse
Swider, Patricia Becker, Ellen Levine,
Judith Holzwoth.
156
�sophomores
MISS ROBINSON
Back Row: Theodore Traiforos. Richard
Suckow, Carl Wood, Marc Jacobs, Stuart
Cooper, John Luther, George Olkiewiez,
Michael Tannenbaum. Third Row: Renee
Goland, Nancy Borchers, Carol Chapman,
Dennis Forman, Opperman Jeannette, Roth
Francine, Nils Stangenes. Second Row:
Michael Mindel, Lee Osborn, Leslie Henkel.
First Row: Lynn Herling, Bonnie Stone,
Mayra Kay, Beverly Engel, Reyna Waller,
Brenda Egiel.
MR. SCHWARTZ
Back Row: Jon Kluge, Bob Gervitz, Mark
Chaitkin, Ron Fernandez-Rojo, Harold Kaplan, Denis Kraus, Ronald Weiss, David
Messner. Third Row: Judy Eimstad, Karyn
Evens, Mel Rosenberg, James Withall, Allan
Rosenberg, Garry Alhalel, Steve Fisher.
Second Row: Alice Wolfe, Gail Baron, Suzanne Kite, Mary Jane Kovarsky, Sandi
Lamm, Jerri Sacmano. First Row: Judy
White, Liz Kramer, Ellen Sandler, Doris
Manaugh, Janice Michel, Mark Weitzman.
MR. WINANS
Back Row: Joel Stronberg, John Peterson,
Gerald Greenberg, Berton Hall, Johnathan
Krum, John Thompson. Third Row: Betty
Anderson, Richard Green, David Heeres,
Richard Baum, Alan O'Martin, Betty Gustavson. Second Row: Mary Levitan, Renee Jacover, Gerri Nicholas, Stanley Goldfarb,
Roberta Chaskin, Rosmary Metesh, Ferry
Shapin. First Row: Rita Gittleson, Jill
Sppil, Kent Brody, Jack McGrath, Norma
Ream, Charlene Beck.
MR. YURSKY
Back Row: Jefferey Wolf, George Warnke,
Robert Shuter, Harvey Rosenbloom, Evan
Rumack, John Simon, Lawrence Blacker,
Harvey Silverstone. Third Row: Pam Jaffe,
Stewart Spies, Bonnie Lerman, Lester Salberg, Mary Freeling, Robert Singer, Valerie Spiegel. Second Row: Warren Wiczer,
Stuart Metzger, Joyce Kanufsky, Arnold
Slutsky, Mark Kahn, Rita Kavanaugh. First
Row: Ellen Strauss, Barbara Koppelmeier,
Susan Fagerman, Susan Peterson, Robyn
Brown, Marcia Fisher.
�FRESHMEN start a new way of life
I
I
Freshman Cabinet, Back Row: John Gold, Arnold Gelfand, John Davis, Scott
DuBoff, Daniel Doniele, Mike Silber, Robert Cohen. Third Row: Linda Dulkin, Michelle Flict, Jeffrey Kray, Ken Finn, Ronald Siegal, Donna Spagat,
Sandy Farber. Second Row: Carol Zimmerman, Marcia Lome, Susan Capital,
Mari Gersh, Helen Bricker, Donna Herwit, Francie Kite. Seated: Judy Kadison (Secretary), Wayne Goodman (Pres.), Steve Weiss (V. Pres.), Dale Kreis
(Sect.)
As the entering Freshman passes through the doors of Nilehi, perhaps with some apprehension, he is taking the first step into a new
world. This is the first of many steps he will take during the next four
years, each of which brings a fuller realization of the dreams and goals
that are being formed. Before many days have passed, apprehension will
give way to fulfillment; anticipation will give way to adjustment.
158
�freshmen
MISS BARTS
Back Row: Barry Levine, Harvey Rose, John
Botner, Robert Schiewe, Robert Webb, Linda Becker, Vincent Micari, Ronald Kaufman. Third Row: Susan Phillips, John Davis,
Cynthia Rubinstein, Judy Drell, Daryl Moir,
Sydell Lepoff. Michael Goodman. Second
Row: Meyer Skokl, Linda Capsuto, Renee
Sells, Barbara Weinstein, Lynne Laskin,
Maxine Stam. Third Row: William Peterson,
Barbara Atkin, Reid Flammang, Henry Horwitz, Robert Koch, Sue Hagerty.
DR. BETTS
Back Row: Mary Luther, Stanley Bell, Marsha Feldman, Maurice Knaizer, Daryl Cohen,
Dick Sutton, Leon Manelis, David Edelman.
Third Row: Pamela Simon, Lynn Gordon.
Kunio Hagio, Lowell Sherman, Edward
Rakowski, Jeff Lange, Mark Gilhooley. Second Row: John Gold, Judy Curtis, Bruce
Kaplan, Mary-Ann Hrejsa, Paul Orlov, Marcia Schnabel. First Row: Maureen Kleinman, Helene Trubakoff, Helene Boyer, Gizella Aboau, Amelia Wright, Mary Riotto.
MR.BLUEGE
Back Row: John Gay, Neil Winstead, Howard Shapiro, Mike Prousis, Bill Nigut, Bob
Cavanaugh, Steve Stern, Steve Rubin.
Third Row: Bob Baumann, Donald Lofty,
Michael Greene, Bob Antman, Jackie Blustein, Peggy Gillie, Lynn Hoffberg. Second
Row: Mariyn Neider, Jim Christensen, Sue
Cohen, Sandy Siemsen, Craig Johnson, Francis Anderson, Dennis Dubrow. First Row:
Karen Tankus, Cynthia Saunders, Gary
Kraus, Rexene Rasmussen, Francie Kite,
Marsha Lipke.
MR. COLLIEN
Back Row: Kendra Nelson, Kaye Geman,
Glen Welchro, Timothy Knudsen, Martin
Chalfie, Tom Schuttler, Linda Ekstbom.
Third Row: William Dowlin, Sheldon Guffen,
Bruce Barnett, Stewart Lipman, Bruce Myers, Leslie Sacobson. Second Row: Samuel
Yanes, Jo Anne Berman, Myrna Leuy, Bonnie Salzman, Robert Steinberg, Debbie Katz,
Julie Rachelson. First Row: Diane Uslan,
Judy Penn, Janice Stouer, Bonnie Shefsky,
Dale Cherner, Allyson Herzog.
159
�freshmen
MISS COON
Back Row: Steve Becker, Steven Rurin,
Glenn Jurek, Morton Prytikin, Robert Maki,
George Ciszewski, Keith Kreft, David
Ewing. Third Row: Adriane Covitt, Judith
Klehr, Marcia Lome, Michale Stricker,
Steven Grubman, Nadine Simon, Bonnie
Bolnick. Second Row: Sherry Glazer, Charlyn Schactman, Barry Wolf, Charles Suritz,
Harold Shefsky, Alan Gerber, Ellen Holland.
First Row: Joan Nix. Sandra Farber, Bari
Sorosky, Robin Richman, Denise Notarius,
Cheryl Todd.
MISS DEAN
Back Row: Linda Kossof, Morrey Sapoznik,
Rich Meyers, Mike Harris, Joe Massey, Craig
Tursky, Eileen Marta, Mary Janisch. Third
Row: Steve Corwin, Cary Reuter, Ken Karlson, Mike Silber, Mitch Paradise, Pat Smith,
Joan Lefevre. Second Row: Marlene Alpert,
Dave Adams. Larry Fabian, Corwyn Berger. Lorraine Ostapowicz, Lila Creaves, Bonnie Schurtz. First Row: Helen Bricker, Iris
Zamansky, Liene Venters, Karyn Feinstein,
Carol Levinson, Peter Gobos.
MR. DEGENHARDT
Back Row: Ira Zarow, David Zeller, Stephen
Gail, David Myers, Michael Janson, Edward
Barnett, Bernard Settler. Third Row: Barbara Superfine, Susan Kearney, Gilbert
Rotkin, Paul Wesche, Sheila Hibbard, Linda
Nelson. Second Row: Barbara Giltner, Barry
Dragon, Dale Steinert, Nancy Racine. Alvin
Greenberg, Roberta Lewin, Kenneth Powell,
Edward Liss. First Row: Linnea Sandis.
Thelma Coffill, Skeila Sherer, Doug Kornelly, Howard Carren, Linda Elkins, Meryl
Bernstein.
MR.HENRY
Back Row: Wendy Abrams, Paula Lubeznik,
Kenneth Seeskin, Dennis Lampert, Gregory
Gunderson, Richard Stunkel, Leslie Clothier,
James Bonow. Third Row: Mark Siegel,
Daniel Kammier, Kenneth Russell, Jim
Ebbert, Leslie Olefsky, Steven Gilbert. Second Row: Mark Maller, Arnold Rabin, Naomi Simon, Barry Weiss, Maureen Boren.
First Row: Madeline Touff, Ellen Godemann, Susan Wolters, Janet Schafer, Karen
Novelli, Lois Cowen.
160
�freshmen
MR. HOFF
Back Row: Sandra Ahlson, Ellen Daar, Robert Grish, Jeffrey Bentley, Paul Harnison,
Glen Seedorf, Arnold Siegel. Third Row:
Lonnie Skora, Dan Safron, Ira Muriel Roberts, Sharyn Von Oppen, Raya Konrad,
Andrea Brainin, Janis Zehner. Second Row:
Judith Jacobs, Linda Gravekinetti, Fred
Manna, Ron Cohn, Iris Feldner, Mark Kaplan, William Reimer. First Row: Don Lazaar, Allen Titlebaum, Carol Mantell, Alexis
Zabore, Sharon Schneider, Linda Akerlund.
MISS JACKSON
Back Row: Byran Varon, Glenn Paul, Ronnie Vidock, Philips Saunders, Roger Cross,
Charles Reynolds, Alvin Feder. Third Row:
Dennis Berkson, Steve Gold. Michale Karp,
Marc Lear, Pete Hartlib, John Geavaras,
Dennis Maurizi, Gary Simon. Second Row:
Eva Field, Eileen Greenberg, Carol Zimmerman, Amy Merlintz, Shari Smith, Maureen.
First Row: Sandra Davis, Barbara Rosen,
Barbara Brown. Diane Applin, Peggy Rosenbaum, Sandra Kost.
MR. KRAFT
Back Row: Mike Pollack, Lynda Friedman,
Ronald Simon, Earl Lichtenstein, Barry
Schoeller, Mike Gors, Jerin Mueller, Mike
Moran. Third Row: Mary Catelier, Dan
Donile, Roger Baer. Clark DuDell, Julian
Weiss, Gary Ross, Mary Benjamin. Second
Row: Rosalyn Hass, Carol Steiner, Jeff
Klien, Bob Brummeck, Janice Jacks, Ken
Isaacson. First Row: Donna Welstein. Dale
Levin, Lynn Weiss. Linda Shapiro, Laurie
Kaplan, Helen Powell.
MR.MALONE
Back Row: Nancy Rhodes, Bertha Kim, Seymour Bearak, Pau Shapiro, Ray Wirth, Robert Dworkin, Barry Provenzano. Third Row:
Robert Machacek, Ellen Noesen, Lynn Kiviluoma, Jane Farber, Caryn Corman, Lorel
Glassner. Donald Bloom. Joel Rubinstein.
Second Row: Lenore Savitz, Barbara Keller,
Diane Hoffman. Jacqueline Fuller, Marilvn
Silton. Joan Tanner. First Row: Bonnie Wilensky. Shirley Lodal. Jeffrey Kray, Jeffrey
Gent, Ilene Bobren, Jank Nortman.
�freshmen
MR.MICHAEL
Back Row: Michael Weinstein, Stephen
Rosenthal, Chris Huss, Howard Wish, Poindexter. Louis Avon, Jay Millman. Third
Row: Linda Dulkin Robert Kelin, Stephen
Levy, Ira Frank. Cheryl Cooper. Rebecca
Wexler. Second Row: Donna Jeff. Janis
Kamps Candace Steadman Bette Friedman.
Joyce Harrer. Linda Shannon. Larrv Brenner. First Row: Lois Manhardt. Maris Bell.
Wilma Goodman. Anita Weintraub. Marry
Potter, Diana Carter.
MR.ROTH
Back Row: Nancy Rabe, Dolores Dahm, Ed
Cabot, Rick Ivaz, Allen Schultz, Jim Graham, Bill Douglas. Third Row: David Wolfinsohn, Ken Stein, Donna Herwitt, Gale
Levy, Donna Doruff, Steve Lipawsky, Ed
Rothschild, Linda Naftulin. Second Row:
Melvin Klinghoffer, Steve Weiss, Ruth Gelfand, Richard Wolff, Donna Shavitz, Sue
Stift, Sande Salstone. First Row: Rosalyn
Kaplan, Glenn Balas, Karl Gabbey, Ken
Posner, Ricki Berke, Barb Cheney.
MR. SCHERB
Back Row: Glenn Buehlman, Carol Cusbarian, Ronald Weisner, Steven Schlesinger,
Steven Idelman, Phylis Edelman, Pat Goodman, Shelia Weisman. Third Row: Alan
Mills, Alan Lewis, Linda Frank, Sherwin
Kite, Alan Spertor, Evelyn Reese, Gail Shapiro. Second Row: James Politis, Steven
Deutchman, Jean Moryue, Andrea Powell,
Diane Steinberg, Betty Friedman. First Row:
Barbara Harrison, Judy Kaplan, Jeanette
Leogrande, Barbara Babis, Merle West,
Linda Belue.
MISS SCHNEITER
Back Row: Judy Rosen, Phillip Nidetz,
Lance Wallach, Robert Savit, Jerome Meinhardt, Lee Kasper, James Passin, Douglas
Richardson. Third Row: David Andalman,
Marcia Paul, Bonnie Arndt, Melody Soell,
John Smart, Donald Czerniak, Mark Goldberg, Nancy Schwartz. Second Row: Stephen
Haskin, Michelle Flicht, Sandy Zimmerman, Geraldine DeCarl, Edward Berkson,
Jill Brown, Glenn Feldman. First Row:
Sue Johnson, Linda Grimson, Annette Patoff, Judith Krammer, Marlene Wadler, Linda
Wichert, Kathy Michael.
�freshmen
MR. SNIDER
Back Row: Sandra Phillips, Ilene Becker,
Myra Wolf, Howard Romanek, Sandra Minkus, Gordon Hoke, Mark Goodman, Wayne
Anderson. Third Row: Janis Dolgin, Juli
Lannutti, Carole Rowe, Harriet Friedman,
Marcia Kalfen, Andrea Sperling, Michael
Snider, Glenn Davis; Charles Joseph. Second
Row: ·Sandra Gustin, Freddie Blumenfield,
Melvin Nemkov, Stewart Levin, Larry
Katz, Donald Fisher, Richard Schatz. First
Row: Michael Watson, Duane Perkins, Jerome Meyerhoff, Faith Seidman, Janet Waxman, Susan Capitel.
MRS. STACHOWIAK
Back Row: Howard Dorfman, Julie Drinkwine, Sue Shapiro, Steve Weiss, Greg Gattuso, Howard Baim, Bernard Mohrbacker.
Third Row: Arnold Ishizuka, Patricia Beatty,
Marilyn Chamlin, Vicki Levin, Marilyn Berger. Jeffery Lippert. Second Row: Linda
Gale, David Burdeen, Steve Wolf, Paul
Klein, Ellen Eisenberg. First Row: Richard
Wolf, Linda Powell, Linda Kaplan, Paula
Stiber, Fern Nadler, Howard Schumir.
MR. STARR
Back Row: Seymour Karlin, Eileen Cohen.
Geri Janis, Donna Orbach, William Owca,
Ronald Siegal. Madeline Smith. Grant Resterhouse. Third Row: Jerry Samuelson, Tom
Cleman, Art Berger, Howard Glenzer, Bob
Ezar, LeRoy Trillanes, Richard Lowy. Second Row: Linda Grant, Jacqueline Robinson.
Susan Marks, Lynn Brandel, James Harrington, Sherry Ferdman. First Row: Georgann
Marshall. Barbara Korta, Phyliss Schuldiner,
Monica Zaidman, Kathleen Albrecht, Suzanne DaValle.
MR. VAN CLEAVE
Back Row: Robert Jannusch, Steven Lissner,
Joe Oroark Jack Silverstein, Dale Rasmussen. Wa:vne Edfors Robert Cohn. Third
Row: Gary Kaplin, Paula Feldman, Cheryl
Turner. James Thorsen. Linda Singer, Joan
Youngblood. Carlene Rioard, Robert Ship.
Second Row: Judy Malis. David Mann,
Sherry Boyer, Deanna Czerniak, Janeen Koe,
Ronnis Oher. Dorthea Graf. First Row: Barbara Schneider, Robert Ruttenburg, Judith
Adam, Mark Bell, Edward Ginger, Arthur
Haller.
�freshmen
MRS. VAN ROOY
Back Row: Jeffrey Katz, Steve Fields, Linda Wolf, Sam Robins, Chris Stahlke, Stephen
Warren, John Scharf, David Anderson.
Third Row: Robert Goodfriend, Joel Blumberg, Karen Gustafson, Sherry Segal, Mary
Miller, Leon Davidson, Donna Frank. Second
Row: Carol Kaiserman, Jeffrey Peltzer, Paul
Hoffman, Paul Smith, Burton Meyer. Hazel
Kedziorski. First Row: Linda Pernitz,
Audrey Rosenfield, Faye Bushler, Donna
Spagat, Shirley Diesterheft, Carolyn Waxberg, Darlene Baumgarten.
MRS. WARNER
Back Row: Leslie Melnick, Richard Riorkin,
Joel Goldman. Steve Dahlquist, Glen Smith,
Fred Saxonberg. Ronald Roth. Third Row:
Mard Renner, Stanley Bernstein, Michael
Kassin, Douglas Anderson, Joseph Feny,
Susan Schwanke, Laura Klein, Albert Letzkus. Second Row: Andrea Migdow, Renee
Babetch, Jane Sola Bonnie Zutman, Richard
Wallis, Carla Pankey, Murray Pearlman.
First Row: Kristine Laison, Paula Fogelstrom, Helene Diamond, Mary Beth Brown,
Ann Waller, Diane Johnson, Dale Kreis.
MISS WHITE
Back Row: Isabel Krupp, Nadine Miller,
Martin Robin, Jerrold Smith, Robert Pederson, George Daily, Kurt Bloom, Claudia De
Koven. Third Row: Ellen Bush, Leone Schwegel, Joanne Sonn, Joseph Goldstein, Bill
Levin, Steve Messner, Adeline Barbera. Second Row: Gerry Walter, Larry Ficks. Stuart
Schaller, Joanne Wolman. First Row: Sandra
Pardo, Cynthia Gurrero, Bronna Wasserman,
Leslie Riggs, Judy Kadison, Bertica Diaz.
�freshmen
MR. WRIGHT
Back Row: Jim Baukas, Glenn Solberg.
Tim Michonski, Louis Petts, Harold Rosen,
Wayne Limpsel, Tom Dole. Third Row:
Carolyn Stauffer, Sue Sernovitz. Eileen
Rubenstein, Ann Haemening, Barb Friedman, Richard Kavitt. Second Row: Evelyn
Politis, Cheri Weinsten, Rita Becker, Linda
Moir, Alice Dudnik, Stu Weiner, Dennis
France. First Row: John Hulbert, Wayne
Goodman, Ken Levitan, Jim Schlesinger,
Eunice Kantor, Mark Davis.
DR. ZAGORIN
Back Row: David Greenberg, James Poklop,
Don Siegal, Paul Willner, Niel Chertack,
Dennis Loeser, Alan Shane. Third Row:
Maureen Leifer, Kathy Svedlund. Janis
Neumeister, Scott DuBoff, Linda Lifton, Ed
Nessel. Second Row: Ralph Stern, Wendy
Blackman, Lawrence Baron, Linda Raphael,
Sharon Siegal, Harold Premack, Phillip Rubin. First Row: Rita Gilbert, Iona Evans,
Jean Santner, Linda Wolcott, Sherry Cohen,
Renee, Kessel.
MISS ZIKA
Back Row: Mari Gersh, John Powers, Jim
Rubin, Ron Shaffer, Glenn Jarol, Rich Garbo, Scott Ness, Anita Benjamin. Third Row:
Sharon Neubauer, Cindy Hill, Sherry Whetstone, Burt Barnow, Joel Koval, Candy Wennerstrom, Bonnie Sussman. Second Row:
Marcia Cohen, Stu Chaitkin, Steve Williams,
Bill DrawBaugh. Bob Liss, Bill Stephens,
Dan Greenberg. First Row: Iris Libenstein,
Lynn Siegel, Lynn Kellar, Diane San Fillipo,
Fran Biss, Cheryl Ramsay, Lynn Epstein.
�freshmen
MRS. VAN ROOY
Back Row: Jeffrey Katz, Steve Fields, Linda Wolf, Sam Robins, Chris Stahlke, Stephen
Warren, John Scharf, David Anderson.
Third Row: Robert Goodfriend, Joel Blumberg, Karen Gustafson, Sherry Segal, Mary
Miller, Leon Davidson, Donna Frank. Second
Row: Carol Kaiserman, Jeffrey Peltzer, Paul
Hoffman, Paul Smith, Burton Meyer. Hazel
Kedziorski. First Row: Linda Pernitz,
Audrey Rosenfield, Faye Bushler, Donna
Spagat, Shirley Diesterheft, Carolyn Waxberg, Darlene Baumgarten.
MRS. WARNER
Back Row: Leslie Melnick, Richard Riorkin,
Joel Goldman, Steve Dahlquist, Glen Smith,
Fred Saxonberg. Ronald Roth. Third Row:
Mard Renner. Stanley Bernstein, Michael
Kassin, Douglas Anderson, Joseph Feny,
Susan Schwanke, Laura Klein, Albert Letzkus. Second Row: Andrea Migdow, Renee
Babetch, Jane Sola Bonnie Zutman, Richard
Wallis, Carla Pankey, Murray Pearlman.
First Row: Kristine Laison, Paula Fogelstrom, Helene Diamond, Mary Beth Brown,
Ann Waller, Diane Johnson, Dale Kreis.
MISS WHITE
Back Row: Isabel Krupp, Nadine Miller,
Martin Robin, Jerrold Smith, Robert Pederson, George Daily, Kurt Bloom, Claudia De
Koven. Third Row: Ellen Bush, Leone Schwegel, Joanne Sonn, Joseph Goldstein, Bill
Levin, Steve Messner, Adeline Barbera. Second Row: Gerry Walter, Larry Ficks. Stuart
Schaller, Joanne Wolman. First Row: Sandra
Pardo, Cynthia Gurrero, Bronna Wasserman,
Leslie Riggs, Judy Kadison, Bertica Diaz.
�n
freshmen
MR. WRIGHT
Back Row: Jim Baukas, Glenn Solberg.
Tim Michonski, Louis Petts, Harold Rosen,
Wayne Limpsel, Tom Dole. Third Row:
Carolyn Stauffer, Sue Sernovitz, Eileen
Rubenstein, Ann Haemening, Barb Friedman. Richard Kavitt. Second Row: Evelyn
Politis, Cheri Weinsten, Rita Becker, Linda
Moir, Alice Dudnik, Stu Weiner, Dennis
France. First Row: John Hulbert, Wayne
Goodman, Ken Levitan, Jim Schlesinger,
Eunice Kantor, Mark Davis.
If:' /
f
•
"
DR. ZAGORIN
Back Row: David Greenberg, James Poklop,
Don Siegal, Paul Willner, Niel Chertack,
Dennis Loeser, Alan Shane. Third Row:
Maureen Leifer, Kathy Svedlund. Janis
Neumeister, Scott DuBoff, Linda Lifton, Ed
Nessel. Second Row: Ralph Stern, Wendy
Blackman, Lawrence Baron, Linda Raphael,
Sharon Siegal, Harold Premack, Phillip Rubin. First Row: Rita Gilbert, Iona Evans,
Jean Santner, Linda Wolcott, Sherry Cohen,
Renee, Kessel.
MISS ZIKA
Back Row: Mari Gersh, John Powers, Jim
Rubin, Ron Shaffer, Glenn Jarol, Rich Garbo, Scott Ness, Anita Benjamin. Third Row:
Sharon Neubauer, Cindy Hill, Sherry Whetstone, Burt Barnow, Joel Koval, Candy Wennerstrom, Bonnie Sussman. Second Row:
Marcia Cohen, Stu Chaitkin, Steve Williams,
Bill DrawBaugh. Bob Liss, Bill Stephens,
Dan Greenberg. First Row: Iris Libenstein,
Lynn Siegel, Lynn Kellar, Diane San Fillipo,
Fran Biss, Cheryl Ramsay, Lynn Epstein.
�166
��CENTRAL
ADMINISTRATION
If
'~
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
Niles East high school is an educational institution of
which our community can be justly proud. Its opening this
year, for the first time after several years, as a complete
four-year high school, is an indication that our Niles Township high schools are growing rapidly in student enrollment.
Although Niles East is the original Nilehi, it is once
again taking on a personality all its own with the development of the building program.
The yearbook and the activities at Niles East are symbols of the pride the students are taking in their new
self-contained high school. High academic standards have
been a tradition at Niles East, and these standards are being
upheld admirably by the students of today.
The way the students conduct themselves today will set
the precedents, and will establish the deep-rooted traditions
of tomorrow.
DR. CLYDE PARKER
168
Mr. Paul J. Houghton
Assistant Superintendent
�Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Director: Research, Publications,
and Community Relations
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Director: Adult Evening and
Summer School
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Director: Guidance and Testing
Dr. Ted C. Cobun
Director: Audio-visual Education
Dr. Stuart A. Anderson
Assistant Superintendent
Standing: Mr. Clifford Herbst, Assistant Business Manager. Seated: Mr. Charles Coker, Business Manager.
169
�~~~~~~~
•
• 11.;
j
'iJ'lir~~~ '1
~~ • ~ lnfg
�ADMINISTRATION paces a school in transition
The administration of Nilehi is the driving force that keeps our school running efficiently while setting high academic goals
and standards for the student body. Guiding the student body in its education, activities, and preparation for the future is the
task of our administrative executives.
Through experimentation, better educational
methods are found, while student activities
stress important cultural and social training. In all facets of high school life, the
administration sees to the proper guidance,
education, and opportunities for all Nilehi
students to cultivate their own talents and
interests. During a period when we need
new ideas and informed citizens to express
them more than ever before, Nilehi and
its excellent administrative staffs strive to
give each student a start on a progressive
future.
Dr. John Harris
Assistant Principal
Mr. Marvin H. Ihne
Assistant Principal
171
�SCHOOL BOARD plans for effective education
Board of Education Members: left to right around the table, Mrs. Herman S. Bloch, Mr. Milton Falkoff, Dr. John
H. Speer, Mr. Kenneth E. Littrell (President), Dr. Francis J. Saunders (Secretary), Mr. John M. Mau, Dr. Jacob W.
Shapiro.
With each passing year the responsibilities of the school board expand
to compase a larger scope of activities. This enthusiastic group oversees much of what takes place in or around Niles. They are not only
concerned with the problems of accommodating students at both East
and West, and the bond issues connected with this major issue, but
are also concerned, as of the past few years, with the student organs
within the school itself. They hear reports of S. S. 0. and Student Council in an effort to strengthen the ties between the administration and
the student body. Their highest aspiration is to better the educational system of our local area, and to make our high school one of the leading
public high schools in the nation today.
172
�Parent-Teacher Association Officers: Mrs. Alice Green (Corresponding Sect.), Mrs. Saul Schaps (1st V. Pres.),. Mrs.
Raymond Osborn (Pres.), Dr. Keith Kavanuagh (2nd V. Pres.), Mrs. Victor Rasmussen (Recording Sect.), Dr. Clyde
Parker, Superintendent of Schools.
. ..
P. T. A., DAD'S CLUB promote and support Nilehi act1v1t1es
The Nilehi Parent-Teacher Association and the Nilehi Dad's Club
work closely together to promote community support of Nilehi. The
Dad's Club and the P. T. A. have had great success in bringing parents,
faculty, and community leaders to closer co-operation with each other.
Parents of Nilehi students are made aware of our school's accomplishments, problems, and projects through the regular meetings of the ParentTeacher Association. At these meetings, the P. T. A. presents interesting
and informative programs keyed to help parents understand the high
school student's problems. The Nile-0-Gram, the P. T. A. newspaper contains notices, minutes, and comments concerning P. T. A. meetings.
The Dad's Club works to bring about a good relationship between
teachers and parents. It accomplishes this goal through various meetings, and social and athletic events connected with the school.
Dads' Club: Standing, Mr. Meyer Shearn
(Pres.), Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh (Principal),
Mr. Marvin H. Ihne, (Asst. Principal), Mr.
Art Wittkamp (Treas.). Seated: Mr. Hy
Perelgut, (V. Pres.), Mr. Orrin Wolf (Sect.)
173
�Marlene E. Adams
English
B. A .. Northwestern Univ.
Ronald Michael Albiani
Psychology, Social Studies
B. S., Illinois State Normal Univ.;
M. A .. Univ. of Chicago
Dr. Daniel Albright
English
M. A., Univ. of Chicago; Ph. D.,
Univ. of Chicago
English Department Chairman
Earle S. Auge
Vocal and Instrumental Music
B. Mus. Ed., Northwestern Univ.
Music Department Chairman, Lorelei and Musicale Sponsor
Leo P. Babcock
Driver Education
B. Ed., Southern Illinois Univ.;
M.S. Univ. of Illinois
Norma Agnes Barts
Social Studies
B. S., Univ. of Illinois; M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Don G. Beardsley
Science
B. S., Drury Coll.; Mat. Northwestern Univ.
Kay Beck
Foreign Language
B. A., Knox Coll.; M.A., Northwestern Univ.
German Club Advisor
Theodore A. Beranis
English
B.A .. Lawrence Coll.
Yearbook Advisor
FACULTY strengthens academic tradition
Dr. John L. Betts
Social Studies
B. A., Northwestern Univ.; M.A.,
Northwestern Univ.; M. A., Univ.
of Chicago; Ph.D., Univ. of Chicago
Sarah Blacher
English
B.A., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Univ.
of Illinois
Spotlighters Advisor
Donald W. Blair
Foreign Language
M. A .. Northwestern Univ.
Foreign
Language
Department
Chairman
Robert J. Botthof
Business Education
B. S. Ed., Eastern Illinois Univ.
Freshman Cabinet Sponsor
E. Robert Bluege
Guidance Counselor
M.A., De Paul Univ.
National Honor Society Sponsor
Susan H. Bowersox
Guidance Counselor
B. A., Central Y.M.C.A. Coll.; M. A..
Northwestern Univ.
National Honor Society Sponsor
174
Marvin L. Breu
Mathematics
B. E., Northern Illinois Univ.; M.A.,
of Illinois
Sophomore Cabinet Sponsor
C. E. Burgener
Science
B.S., Illinois Wesleyan Univ.; M. A.,
Columbia Univ.
Science Department Chairman
David S. Burgett
Industrial Arts
B. S., Eastern Kentucky State Coll.;
M. Ed., Univ. of Illinois
Industrial Arts Department Chairman
�Florence M. Bu:tler
Home Economics
B. S. A. S., Illinois Institute of Technology
Home Economics Department Chairman
Howard M. Byram
Physical Education
M. A., State Univ. of Iowa
Head Wrestling Coach, Asst. Track
Coach
Jean Canning
English
B. A., Northwestern Univ.
Golden Galleon Guild Advisor
Pe:te J. Carr
Art
B. Mus., Indiana Univ.; M.A., Ball
State Coll.
Technical Director of Theater
Mildred Louise Cheadle
Business Education
B. A., Northwestern Univ., M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Tri-Hi-Y Sponsor
William R. Collien
Science
B. S., Plattsville State Coll.; M.S.,
Univ. of Wisconsin
Asst. Varsity Track Coach, Asst.
Sophomore Football Coach
Evere:t:t A. Col:ton
Social Studies
B. A., Drake Univ.
Ushers Club Sponsor
Joan E, Colver
Foreign Language
B. A., Rosary Coll.
Co-sponsor of French Club
Mary Joan Coon
Business Education
B. S., Eastern Illinois Univ.; M. A.
Univ. of Illinois
Gen:til Da Rosa
Foreign Language
B. A., Univ. of Vizeo; M. A., Loyola
Univ.
Spanish Club Sponsor
Diane Dean
Physical Education
B. S., Miami Univ.
Girls' Athletic Association Sponsor
Edward Frank Degenhardt
Science
B. S., Michigan State Univ.; M.S.,
Michigan State Univ.
Karl E. De Jonge
Social Studies
B. A., Clavin Coll.; M. A., Univ. of
Illinois
Coach of the Freshman Basketball
Team
Gail Deni
English
B. A.. Univ. of Illinois
Myrna DiUmer
Physical Education
B. S . Southern Illinois Univ.
Girls' Athletic Association Bowling
Sponsor
James R. Dorsey
Driver Education
B. S., Northern Michigan Coll.
Junior Cabinet Sponsor, Manager of
Ticket Sales
Carol Drake
Phvsical Education
B. S , Northwestern Univ.
Freshman-Sophomore Cheerleading
Squad Sponsor
Shelbv Jean Dunivan:t
Phvsical Education
B. S., Western Illinois Univ.
Girls' Athletic Association Sponsor
i
175
�Dave Dunn
Foreign Language
B. A., Illinois Coll.
French Club Sponsor
Paul M. Eberhardt
English
B. A.. Univ. of Michigan; M. A.,
Ohio State Univ.
Homer C. Ellis
Science
B. S., Mount Union Coll.; M. A.,
Oberlin Coll.
Jack Emery
Guidance Counselor
B. S., Northern Illinois Univ.; M.A.,
Univ. of Illinois
Valmer D. Erickson
Guidance Counselor
B. A., North Park Coll.; B. S., Univ.
of Colorado; M. A., Univ. of Colorado
Sue Evangilista
Home Economics
B. S., Millikin Univ.
Harry G. Ewing
Social Studies
B. A., Illinois Wesleyan Univ.;
M. A., Northern Illinois Univ.
Asst. Varsity Football Coach, Freshman Wrestling Coach
George Fink
Electricity
B. S., Stout State Coll.
Radio Club Advisor, Bus Supervisor. Cafeteria Supervisor
Norman L. Frey
English
B. S., Northwestern Univ.; M. S.,
Northwestern Univ.
Nilehilite Sponsor
Irene Garrigan
Librarian
B. S., Univ. of Minnesota; B. L. S.,
Univ. of Minnesota
Alice Green
English
B. A., Brooklyn Coll.; M.A., Univ.
of Wisconsin
Corresponding Secretary,
Niles
Township High School East P. T. A.
Janice E. Griffeth
English
B. A., Colorado State Univ.
Mildred J. Hall
Mathematics
B. A., Carthage Coll.; M.A., Columbia Univ.
John W. Hallberg
Social Studies
B. A., Univ. of Illinois; M. Ed.,
Univ. of Illinois
Student Council Sponsor
Reginald L. Hanks
Visiting Counselor
B. S. W., Washington Univ.; M. S.,
W., Washington Univ.
176
Richard Truman Hazelton
Physical Education
B. S., Northern Illinois Univ.; M.A.,
Univ. of Illinois; A. C. E., Univ. of
Illinois
Freshman "B" Football Coach, Varsity Basketball Coach
James Lewis Heiniger
Physical Education
B. S .. Bradley Univ.; M. S., Western Michigan Univ.
Boys' Physical Education Department Chairman; Head Freshmat)
Football Coach. Head Varsity Track
Coach
0. T. Hendrickson
Business Education
B. S., Northern Michigan Coll.
Senior Class Sponsor, Reflections
Revelries Director
�William R. Henry
Mathematics
B. S., Southwest Missouri State
Coll.; M. Ed., Univ. of Missouri
Frosh Baseball Coach
Earl E. Hoff
Mathematics
B. S., Univ. of Chicago; M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Corridor Case Control
Ada Immel
Business Education
B. A., Lawrence Coll.; M. A., Univ.
of Iowa
Business Education Department
Chairman
David T. Jackson
Social Studies
B. S. E., Henderson State Teachers
Coll.; M. A., Univ. of Chicago
Honor Board Advisor, International
Relations Club Advisor
Jean Jackson
English
B. A., Lawrence Coll.
Advisor for Senior Section of Yearbook
Sharon Jenkins
Mathematics
B S .. Illinois State Normal Univ.
Edward Joseph
English
B. A., Univ. of Chicago; M. A.,
Univ. of Chicago
Fine Arts Club Sponsor
R. E. Kauffmann
Guidance Counselor
B. S. Univ. of Illinois; M. S., Bradley Univ., M. A. Univ. of Illinois
Robert D. Keen
Science
B. S .. Univ. of Illinois; M. S.,, Bradley Univ.
Football Trainer, Fencing Coach
Thomas J. Kiviluoma
Mathematics
B . E., Northern Illinois Univ.; M. A.,
Univ. of Illinois
Mathematics Department Chairman
Varsity Golf Coach
Art Kraft
Social Studies
B. A., Northwestern Univ.; M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Asst. Frosh Football Coach, Soph
Wrestling Coach
Gabriele R. Lachmann
Foreign Language
B. A., Univ. of Illinois
Teachers of Tomorrow Club Sponsor
Lois Lamberg
Foreign Language
B. A., Beloit Coll.; M. A., Northwestern Univ.
Latin Club Sponsor, Student Code
of Ethics
Virginia Landwehr
Guidance Counselor
B. S., Northwestern Univ.; M. S.,
Univ. of Wisconsin
Donald Larson
Physical Education
B. S., Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Swimrnng Coach, "N" Club
Sponsor
Jane Legge
Librarian
B. A., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Univ.
of Illinois; M.A., Rosary Coll.
J. Patrick Lennon
Driver Education
B. S., Univ. of Illinois
Soph Football Coach, Junior Varsity Wrestling Coach
Hazel Loew
Art
B. S., Univ. of Wisconsin; M. A.,
Illinois Institute of Technology
Art Department Chairman
Art Club Sponsor
177
�Verniel Lundquist
English
B. S., Univ. of Nebraska; M. A.,
Univ. of Minnesota
Robert Mackey
Woods
B. A., Illinois Institute of Technology; B. S., Illinois Institute of
Technology; M. A., Ilinois Institute
of Technology
Andrew J. Maggio
Metals
B. S., Northern Illinois Univ.; M. S.,
Northern Illinois Univ.
Industrial Arts Club Advisor
Gordon J. Malone
Business Education
B. E., Whitewater State Teachers
Coll.
Homecoming Sponsor
Donald Marsh
Science
B. S., Univ. of Michigan
Astronomy Club Sponsor
Kenneth L. Martyn
Science
B. Sc., Univ. of Nebraska; M. A.,
Columbia Univ.
P. T. A. Executive Board
Jean Massmann
Registered Nurse
R. N., St. Francis Hospital; Cert.
Pu. H. N., Loyola Univ.
Health Services Chairman
Future Nurses Club Sponsor
William W. Meles
Graphic Arts
B. S., Northern Illinois Univ.
Pep Club Sponsor, Photographic
Services Organization Sponsor
Ted L. Meyer
Mathematics
B. S., Illinois State Normal Univ.,
M. A., Univ. of Illinois
James A. Michael
Social Studies
B. E., Eastern Illinois Univ.; M. A.,
Univ. of Illinois
H. Stephen Morgan
Business Education
B. S., Eastern State Univ.; M. S.,
Univ. of Illinois
Varsity Tennis Coach, Fall Intramural Tennis Director
John Moshak
Foreign Language
B. A., Indiana Univ.
Student Union Sponsor, Russian
Club Spon~or
Richard K. Murphy
Mathematics
B. S. E., Univ. of Michigan; M. S.,
Univ: of Michigan
Eugene D. Napier
Business Education
M. A., Illinois of Chicago; Ph. B.,
Illinois of Chicago
John Narcy
Physical Education
B. S., Univ. of Michigan
Diving Coac!i
Nicholas M. Odlivak
Physical Education
B. A., Univ. of Kentucky; M. A.,
Univ. of Kentucky
Sophomore Football Coach, Varsity
Baseball Coach
William Osness
Social Studies
M. A., Colorado State Coll.; Ph.
B .. Illinois Wesleyan
Asst. Varsity Football Coach, Frosh
Basketball Coach
Ellerth Overboe
Science
B. S., Univ. of Minnesota; M. A.,
Univ. of Minnesota
�E. C. Pirok
Social Studies
B. A., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Univ.
of Illinois
Asst. Debate Coach
Leo H. Provost
Music
B. Mus. Ed., New England Conservatory of Music; M. Mus. Ed.,
Univ. of Illinois
Band Director
Lorraine M. Quinn
English
B. S . Marquette Univ.
Public Relations
Barbara Ray
Physical Education
.
B. S., Illinois State Normal Umv.;
M. S., Univ. of Illinois
Girls' Physical Education Department Chairman
Varsity Cheerleader Sponsor
Parepa Ingraham Rice
English
B. A., Univ. of Michigan; M. A.,
Univ. of Michigan
Golden Galleon Guild Advisor
Ruth Roberts
Mathematics
B. S. , Marshall Univ.
Myra Z. Robinson
Science
B. A.. Colorado Coll.; M. A., Cornell Univ.
Pat Rooney
Driver Education
M. S., Northern Illinois Univ.; Ph.
B ., Illinois Western Univ.
Varsity Football Coach, Junior
Varsity Baseball Coach
George V. Roth
Science
B. Ed., Univ. of Wisconsin; M. S .,
Univ. of Wisconsin
Hi-Y Advisor
Barbara Scarbrough
Registered Nurse
R. N., St. Francis Hospital; Cert. Pu.
H. N., Loyola Univ.
Future Nurses Club Sponsor
George Scherb
Social Studies
B. A., Northwestern Univ.; M. A.,
Univ. of Minnesota
Imogene Schneiter
English
B. A., MacMurray Coll.; M. A.,
Univ. of Michigan
Alvin Schwartz
English
B. A., Nebraska State Univ.; M. S.,
Univ. of Wisconsin
Debate Team Coach, Forensics Director
Merren S. Seron
Guidance Counselor
B. A., Cornell Coll.; M. A., State
Univ. of Iowa
Dennis Snider
English
B. S., Northwestern Univ.
Asst. Freshman Football Coach,
Asst. Track Coach
Albert Soglin
Mathematics
B. E., Chicago Teachers Coll'.; B. S.,
Illinois Institute of Technology;
M. S., Illinois Institute of Technology
Jack B. Spatafora
Social Studies
B. S., Loyola Univ.; M. A., Northwestern Univ.
Social Studies Department Chairman (Acting), Director of Student
Activities
Anna Stachowiak
Foreign Language
B.S ., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Middlesbury Coll.
179
�Lawrence A. Starr
Mathematics
B. S., Western Michigan Univ.;
M. A., Univ. of Michigan.
Junior Varsity Basketball Coach,
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
Virginia K. Stemp
Public Speaking, Drama
B . A., Milwaukee-Downer Coll.;
M. A., Northwestern Univ.
Director of Dramatic Activities,
Thespians Sponsor
Anita TeHennepe
English
B. A., Hope Coll.
Philosophy Club Sponsor
Donald R. Test
Auto Mechanics, Driver Education
B. S., Stout State Coll.
Ticket Sales Asst. Director
June Todd
English
B. S., Southern Illinois Univ.; M. A.,
Southern Illinois Univ.
Aune M. Toivola
Guidance Counselor
B. S., Univ. of Minnesota, M. A.,
Univ. of Minnesota
Robert J. Tomanek
Physical Education
B. S., Univ. of Omaha; M. A., Univ.
of Iowa
Frosh-Soph Gymnastic Coach
Milan Trnka
Physical ·Education
B. A., Syracuse Univ.; M. S., Univ.
of Illinois
Varsity Gymnastic Coach
Carol W. Turpin
Physical Education
B. S., Iowa Univ.; M. A., Roosevelt
Univ.
Girls' Athletic Association
Marry Valenta
Physical Education
B. S .. Northern Illinois Univ.
(Not Pictured)
Carl Van Cleave
Driver Education
B. S., Iowa State Univ.
Sophomore Basketball Coach, Frosh
Basketball Coach
Lois Van Rooy
English
B. A., Colorado State Coll.; M. A.,
Univ. of Chicago
Mary E. Walker
Librari:m
B. Ed., Southern Illinois Univ.;
M. A., Univ. of Illinois; B. L. S.,
Univ. of Illinois
Jane M. Waller
Physical Education
B. S., Lacross Coll.
Girls' Athletic Association; Modern
Dance, Horseback Riling
Jean Warner
Mathematics
B. S., Northwestern Univ.
William L. Warner
Driver Education
B. S., Indiana Univ.; M. S .. Indiana
Univ.; H. S. Dir., Indiana Univ.
180
Hazel Ellen Webb
English
B. A., Augustana Coll.; M. A.,
Northwestern Univ.
Reading Improvement Center Chairman
Bernard E. Welch
Science
B. S., Maryville Coll.; M. S., Marshall Univ.
Margaret White
English
B. A., Asbury Coll.
�Leonard M. Winans
Physical Education
B. &., Univ. of Illinois
Cross Country Coach, Tennis Coach
Hayward L. Wood
Social Studies
B. S., Southern Illinois Univ.; M.A.,
Southern Illinois Univ.
Don B. Wright
Social Studies
B. A., Lake Forest Coll.; M. Ed.,
Northern Illinois Univ.
George Yursky
Mathematics
B. S., Concordia Coll.; M. S., De
Paul Univ.
Asst. Varsity Football Coach, Sophomore Baseball Coach
Dr. Bernard Zagorin
Social Studes
B. A., Univ. of Illinois; M. A., Univ.
of Illinois; Ph. D., Univ. of Illinois
Barbara G. Zika
Social Studies
B.A., Univ. of Colorado
The faculty, administration, supporting
staffs and students past and present at Niles
Township High School wish to extend their
warmest wishes for many happy years to come
to Mr. Harold Isaacson, who retires this year.
'Throughout his many years here as a teacher,
coach and administrator, he has exemplified
the highest ideals of his profession, serving his
school and his community with distinction.
181
�SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES
Dr. LeRoy Peterson
Director: Special Education
An effective special education program on the
elementary level results in a smaller number of
exceptional pupils who need special education at
the secondary level. A number of handicapped students are able to adjust and carry on their programs
in the regular classes without any special facilities
or special teaching methods and techniques. However, there are still a number of pupils who do need
special education if they are to achieve to their
optimum.
At the present time, the following types of exceptionality are receiving special education services
on the high school level:
A. pupils with severe hearing difficulties.
B. pupils who are homebound temporarily due
to illness, surgery, or results of accidents.
C. pupils who are educable mentally handicapped.
D. pupils with adjustment difficulties which are
interfering with their learning.
Special education facilities and services will be
extended after there is found to be a need.
Mr. Robert McDaniels
Consulting Psychologist
Mrs. Rollie Korol
Speech Correctionist
182
Mrs. Eileen Nahm
Home Study Instructor
Mrs. Florence M. Butler
Instructor for the Deaf
�SUPPORTING STAFFS make plans operational
A great asset to the efficiency of Niles
Township High School is the supporting
staff. This special group is composed of:
audio-visual, cafeteria, custodial, library and
office staffs whose duty it is to create a
smooth functioning background for the activities of the school.
In particular, the audio-visual staff supervises the use of records, slides, films, and
tape-recorders. Responsible for the nutritious meals and the maintenance of school
facilities is the cafeteria and custodial staffs.
Directing the students in their research
papers by providing reserve pamphlets for
use and checking out books is the everyday
duty of the library clerks. The office staff
concerns itself mainly with the switchboard,
the daily bulletins, student registration,
scheduling and mail distribution.
Even though these hard-working groups
are sometime unconnected visably with the
student body, their work is certainly appreciated.
Clerks: Mrs. Gloria Schabilion,
and Mrs. Alice Pazen.
Administrative
Secretaries:
Left to Right: Mrs. Eleanor
Christopher (Dr. Kavanaugh),
Mrs. Sylvia Terman (Mr. Ihne),
Mrs. Mary Vrablik (Dr. Harris) .
183
�Bookkeeper Theresa Schweitzer
Switchboard Operators, Standing: June Schmitzer (relief
operator). Seated: Mrs. Ruth Johnson.
Student Accounting Office Clerks. Left to Right: Mrs. Virginia
Chichanski, Mrs. Garnet Faulkner, Mrs. Annette Walter.
184
Director of Student Accounting, Mr. James Miller.
�Library Clerks, left to right; Miss Anne Olson, Roslyn Pacenta,
RaeZel Tabel.
Guidance Office Staff; Left to Right; Mrs. Lorraine
Carlington (Registrar), Mrs. Harriet Kneip (Guidance Secretary), Mrs. Elna Prato, Seated: Guidance
Clerk; Miss Elaine Sahs.
IBM Clerks: Mrs. Bernice Wilke,
and Mrs. Isabel Auciello.
185
�~r.
Jules Roels
ead Custodian
Custodial Staff·
.
H. Rusterber . Standing: K
Ho
L. Reed S gz H. Jorgenson F L pper,
Heinz.
yWwKski, F.
ert , F . M oir, F . Shreev ' w. G eera-·
·
· olbus
'
L
. Mastro, L. Genrich ' Js, E~· Farzark,
· inersen.
Seat~d:
'st~de~nc~,
Cafeteria Staff~· Larkin, M: Si .
c~~dmg: A. Schneider
napper, H. Za ac non, L. Maki, v'
Myszka, M. Valk gM, N. Knepper M.
D. Struck E ' · Koss, E Gr~ ·
Krause K N. Scheibe.
atRo,
St k '
·
orman E
·
.
D ~ (Supervisor) E i 0 ll Thomas, I.
·
yzgala.
' ·
y, J. Pross.
S~aied·
'j
N·p,
186
--
�11
R-
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
We thankfully acknowledge the assistance given us by the following individuals and firms. Without their help this book would not
have measured up to the standards set for it by school traditions and
student expectations.
We thank Mr. Theodore A. Beranis, general staff adviser, Miss
Jean Jackson, senior staff adviser, and Mr. Marvin Ihne, administrative sponsor, for their devotion to and concern for this book.
We also wish to express our gratitude to the Norman King
Company, publishers, and Root Studio Incorporated, photographers.
The technical assistance of these firms was invaluable in all phases
in the development of our book.
Special thank yous go to Gingiss Brothers, who provided the
tuxedos seen in our opening section color pages, and the Villa Venice
Restaurant for the use of their facilities for the background in the
picture.
And, of course, to the general and senior staff members, whose
work speaks so well for itself from cover to cover of our book, our
sincerest gratitude.
Barbara Gordon and Bunny Cooper,
Editors-in-chief
Reflections 1962
GENERAL STAFF
Editors-in-Chief
Sports ___ .. _
______ ____ Barbara Gordon, Bunny Cooper
________ Herbert Meites (Editor)
Raymond Elvey (Assistant Editor)
Academics _______ _
_ _ Merle Jacob (Editor)
Helene Levin (Assistant Editor)
Activities
Donna Kotarek, Harriet Verbin
(Co-editors)
Special Events _
________ Diane Pavlove (Editor)
Alan Winter (Assistant Editor)
Girls Athletic Association __ Joan Kroichick, Barbara Hoffman
(Co-editors)
Portraits __ _
__ Ricki Lipawski, Francine Raphael
(Co-editors)
Staff Assistants
Jeff Winkel, Morry Rizman,
Sheryl Feldman, Jim Harris
Senior Staff
Co-chairmen ________________ Nancy Hanlin, Sharon Shloskey
Staff
.. ______________ Dale Bar kin, Beryl Cohen,
Bonnie Cowan, Janice Eddy,
Marlene Goodfriend, Barbara Graff,
Diane Gross, Lillian Halbreich,
Helen Jackson, Ronny Jacobs,
Diane Ritzer, Arlene Rosen,
Myra Schectman, Carol Schmidt,
Bobbie Shefsky, Ronna Teichman,
Pat Wulf
187
�SENIORS
Amsterdam, Janice S. 117
Andelin, Arlene M. 117
Anderson, Dave W. 87,117
Anderson, Joanne 117
Anderson, Marvin D. 49,86,117
Anderson, Norman W. 117
Anderson, Roy K. 117
Anderson, Walter A. 117
Argentar, Stuart J. 117
Arnold, Allyn I. 47,58,117
Arnstein, Ann F. 42,47,117
Averbach, Alvin K. 117
Avola, Norma J. 117
Bachmann, Herta E. 28,117
Backus, Virginia 36,47,58,62,109,117
Bair, Charles A. 54,117
Balonick, Mel R. 117
Barkin, Dale E. 41,52,113,117
Barnett, Lynn A. 118
Becker, Barbara L. 118
Becker, Howard S. 118
Becker, Michael M. 118
Belue, Wayne L. 118
Bellus, Stuart L. 118
Benedict, Michael 24,118
Benson, Carel Mae 118
Benson, Christina 45,58,118
Bentkower, Howard M. 118
Berens, Ray J. 64,65,74,75,87,103,118
Berger, Donald S. 118
Berger, Steve M. 118
Berk, Richard A. 118
Berko, Alice J. 118
Bernsten, Stephen A. 38,39,70,71,82,
87,118
Bilton, Ellen S. 118
Bishop, Paul C. 38,70,72,84,86,118
Bistolfo, Peggy 39,48,119
Blankstein, Donna
Bloch, Janet Louise 46,50,119
Block, Arthur Alan 119
Block, David L. 24,119
Block, James Alan 38,49,77,78,87,119
Bloom, Carol Ann 119
Blumberg, Ann H. 43,119
Borcia, Kenneth 70,71,84,87,119
Boyansky, Marla J. 119
Boyle, Michael E. 119
Brautigam, Jay C. 64,119
Brody, Lawrence W. 24,119
Brody, Robert V. 47,119
Brooks, Roberta A. 119
Brown, Donald 47,119
Brown, Jerry 21,46,50,119
Brown, Lloyd C. 119
Brown, Robert T. 104
Brummett, John D. 119
Brzyn, Raymond 120
Buchholz, Janet 120
Burns, Myra E. 120
Capettini, Robert 38,64,65,74,75,
87,120
Cantz, Sandra M. 50,120
Carlson, Sonja 120
Carroll, Denes 120
Chelin, Karen R. 57,120
Cheney, Bonnie L. 58,120
Clebanoff, Barry 24
Cohen, Barry J. 120
Cohen, Beryl M. 41,120
Conaway, Thomas L. 58,120
Connolly, Richard M. 120
Cooper, Alene H. 58.120
Cooper, David A. 120
Cooperman, Sally 36.58,120
Cowan, Bonita A. 41,50,120
Crosby, Dennis
Crowe, Patricia 30,121
Curtis, Allan G. 37,48,121
Dahlman, Joanne E. 121
Dean, Sandra L. 58,121
Decarl, Louise C. 51,93,121
De Graffenreid, Ken 24,38,64,65,
87,121
Deitch, Joan E. 121
Del Dotto, William 121
Denis, Eileen E. 121
Deutsch, Joanne L. 121
Dobbe, Gary L. 121
188
Dreyer, Robert 23,82,84,121
Dulkin, Jerry M. 38,47,58,74,121
Eddy, Janice R. 41,43,121
Eimstad, Karen L. 121
Einhorn, Robert C. 31,121
Eisenberg, Edith F. 121
Elvey; Raymond 24,40,121
Epstein, Bonita I. 122
Es brook, John C. 122
Fairman, Kenneth 54,122
Falstein, Deborah 122
Farberman, Arlene
Feder, Joel A. 37,47,122
Feld, Bonnie N. 122
Feldman, Jack M. 122
Feldman, Richard I. 122
Feldner, Barbara 122
Felzer, Marilynn 122
Ferguson, Irene 58,122
Fernandez, Rojo Rog 38,43,79,81,122
Fidler, Henry M. 122
Fields, Simone 122
Finkl, Joan M. 30,122
Fiocchi, Laurette 122
Fishman, Maureen 58,122
Flack, Richard 122
Foss, Thomas 58,74,86,123
Fradkin, Edward N. 123
Frandzel, Michael B. 123
Franz, Peggy 123
Friedman, Burt K. 123
Friedman, Maureen 24,123
Friedman, Michael I. 123
Friedman, Neil I. 123
Friedler, Michael 22,123
Garcia, Jose 123
Gardner, Carol 53,58,90,123
Garro, Joseph R. 58
Garro, Rosemary 42,48,123
Gebel, Howard D. 123
Gerber, Deanna 123
Gevirtz, Richard 58,123
Gibbons, Terrence 33,123
Gierlach, Vivian 49,123
Gilhooley. Robert 39,47,64,82,86,
87,123
Giljum, Tommy
Glazer, Robert
Goldbaum, Ellen G . 51,124
Goldsmith, Carol H. 124
Goldstein, Charles 124
Golob, Jeffrey H. 124
Goodfriend, Marlene 41,124
Goodman, Heidi 124
Goodman, Norman J. 38,64,65,124
Gordon, Barbara 40,41,124
Gordon, Janice S. 124
Gould, Edward 52,124
Graff, Barbara C. 28,41,124
Greenberg, Sharon N. 22,43,51,124
Groat, Eugene R. 124
Gross, Diane L. 41,48,53,124
Haber, Richard I. 124
Hagerty, Timothy J.
Halbreich, Lillian 51,124
Hall, Judith N. 124
Haller, Larry 124
Hanelin, Nancy S. 41,47,125
Haugness, Wilma T. 125
Heim, Janet L. 39,47.125
Heinrich, Richard H. 125
Heller, Karen S. 42,125
Renner, Roberta J. 48,53,125
Herbrich, Heidi 125
Hershenson, Dan C. 87,125
Herwitt, Carole A. 125
Hess, Richard Jay 125
Hessell, Barbara C. 125
Hillstrand, Ronald 125,81
Hirsch, Gayle R. 39,125
Hoffman, Jeff Todd 82,125
Hoffman, Marcy Lee 39,125
Hook, Jerri Rae 36,47,58,125
Horan, Roberta E. 53,125
Hussey, Robert B. 126
Hutter, Alice C. 126
Ingersoll, Richard 21,70,84,85,87,126
Jackson, Helen L. 41,47.126
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. 38,126
Jacobs, Ronna L. 41.126
Jacover, Jerold A. 38,47,79,82,87,126
Jaeger, Ronald D. 38,47,49,126
Jaet, Elaine N. 47,53,126
Johns, Andrew 84,126
Johnson, Douglas E. 58,111,126
Johnson, Gregory K. 24,87,126
Johnson, Lynn 29,126
Johnson, Sandra J. 28,126
Johnston, Dale R. 126
Jones, Beverly F. 126
Joos, Richard A. 81,126
Kahles, Michael J.
Kahn, Ronni Jean 126
Kaluzna, Renee J. 127
Kamps, Janice R. 47,48,49,62,12'/
Kamps, Judith J. 38,47,108,127
Kann, Kenneth L. 127
Kanzelbaum, Linda A. 127
Kaplan, Fred Ira 127
Kaplan, Judith M. 127
Kaplan, Susan L. 36,127
Kaplan, William A. 127
Karas, Robert Edward 127
Kassin, Alan R. 24,111,137
Katz, Barbara C. 47,127
Kellar, Terry J. 24,127
Kelz, Linda S. 127
Kempton, Joan C. 62,102,12'/
Kessler, Joel 127
Kiss, Michael W. 38,48,87,127
Kite, Aline S. 127
Kite, Roberta I. 58,98,99,102,128
Kling, Joann 28,128
Klinke, Alan W. 47,128
Kluge, Jere L. 47,110,128
Kohn, Raymond F. 128
Korn, Doreen 47,58,128
Kotarek, Donna M. 40,128
Krader, Brina 128
Krader, Howard B.
Kramer, Andrea E. 62,128
Kramer, Gay M. 128
Krause, Alfred 24,128
Krause, Joanne 29,48,128
Kreis, Phyllis 128
Kromer, James A. 128
Kulwin, Marlene 128
Kunar, Sharon L. 128
Kurland, Howard J. 128
Laing, Patricia 54,129
Lampert, Steve 128
Lane, Marcia R. 129
Larsen, Ralph K. 38,64,65,74,87,129
Larsen, Sandra C.
Larson, Carolyn L. 129
Latham, Linda J. 53,58,129
Leach, Thomas W. 31,55,111,129
Leaf, Donald J. 129
Leavitt, Frederick 129
Leftwich, Karen L. 129
Levin, Barry 129
Levin, Marjory J. 129
Levin, William D. 129
Levine. Eleanor 51,129
Levine, Martin 129
Lewis, Michael S. 129
Link, Nancy Joan 129
Lipawsky, Ricki 40,129
Lowe, John A. 47,64,87,130
Lutz, Louis G. 47,87,130
McEvoy, Margaret T. 57,63,130
McKay, Marilyn 130
McWherter, Sandra 130
Magit, Alan M. 64,65,87,130
Mantell, Jeffrey L. 38,82,130
Mantzer, Robert 130
Marmel, James 130
Marschall, Nickolaus 130
Marshall, Stuart 24,38,64,74,75,82,86,
87,130
Martish, Louise 130
Marwil, Suzanne 130
Massey, Lois T. 130
May, Stephen R. 77,130
Maypole, Marilyn 53,58,130
Meadows, Stanley 130
Mednick, Sharlene 130
Mehrholz, John
Meites, Herbert L. 24,40,131
Melvin, Jacqueline M. 131
Menes, Carol D. 28,131
Michael, Howard S. 61,81,131
�Michael, Jerry L. 131
Michaels, Burton I. 131
Miller, Bruce P. 111,131
Moberg, Dennis J. 38,39,49,87,108,131
Morgan, Burton M. 105,131
Moser, Karen L. 131
Mulder, Ruth A. 131
Murray, Carol 28,30,131
Nachman, Alan T. 131,86,87
Nachman, Carole F. 39,100,131
Naylor, Donna Louise 29,36,47,131
Nelson, James H. 131
Nelson, Susan M. 58,131
Nemeroff, Sue Karen 42,100,131
Nesler, Gayle J. 132
Nilsson. Richard J. 132
Nineberg, Malcolm S. 132
Noesen, Kenneth J. 65,87,109,132
Norberg, Nancy A. 132
Oeschler, James W. 132
Owca, Dennis M. 132
Patis, Bruce L. 51,55,132
Paul, Arlene M. 132
Pavlove, Diane S. 24,40,132
Pearl, Elliott R. 38,39,77,87,132
Penn, Susan D. 132
Peters, Larry 132
Petersen, Kristi S. 30,132
Phillips, Stanton L. 132
Pierini, Richard 132
Pietrini, Amanda 110,132
Poders, Tyrone 132
Pollock, Neil 132
Ponto, Cynthia 133
Prideaux, Robert 133
Primrose, Charles F. 64,65,66,133
Puetz, Donald P. 31,133
Quante, Francis J. 133
Quigley, Kenneth C. 58,133
Rabin, Gerald R. 133
Radix, John T.
Radzin, Esterle 45,133
Raphael, Francine S. 40,133
Rappaport, Michael 133
Rapper, Susan J. 39,133
Reitzer, Diane B. 29,41,133
Ricci, Michael D. 82,133
Richeson, Paul E. 133
Riley, Margaret E. 133
Roberts, Hilary G. 133
Roberts, James W. 55,133
Robinson, Jerome J. 134
Rosen, Arlene M. 41,88,89,134
Rosen, Phyllis T. 47,134
Rosenbloom, Sherwin
Ross, Lynn B. 137
Ross, Richard 82,137
Rothstein, Larry E. 38,49,82,87,134
Rotkin, Risha N. 134
Rowe, Edward 134
Rubin, Berton 134
Rucins, Aldis 38,84,87,134
Rufer, Ronald 0. 63,79,134
Rugendorf, Sanford 134
Rumack, Sandra 24,42,134
Ruttenberg, Marlene 134
Sakover, Ray P. 22,134
Salberg, Susan S. 134
Sanders, Sarah E. 36,58,102,104,134
Sasenick, Nikki M. 134
Savitsky, Harvey M. 135
Scadron, Harlene 135
Schectman, Myra L. 41,42,135
Schloskey, Sharon 41,135
Schmidt, Carol J. 41,58,135
Schmidt, Jill G. 58,113,135
Schnaitman, Ralph E. 135
Schoeller, Carolyn J. 39,135
Schoenberg, Diane 36,47,62,135
Schurz, Laurie A. 135
Schwartz, Bobbette 135
Schwartz, Jill D. 36,53,135
Schwartz, Judith R. 27,53,135
Schwartz, Sherry Ann 105,135
Segal, Eugene
Seguin, William
Serpico, P. Dennis
Shannon._Bonnie Sue 37,50,52,135
Shields, Jayne 135
Shapiro, Sheryl L. 25,53,135
Shefsky, Roberta D. 41,45,105,113,
135
Ship, Marshall 136
Shore, Jeffrey H. 136
Siegel, Barry A. 136
Siegel, Lynn 136
Silverman, Barbara 136
Silverman, Leslie M. 36,45,47,48,
58,136
Simons, Diane E. 58,136
Simon, Earl L. 136
Singer, Marilyn A. 136
Skolnik, Mitchell B. 136
Smart, Carol M. 58,93,136
Smith, Jacqueline 38,47,48,88,109,136
Smith, Judie 42,136
Smith, Judy K. 58,110,136
Smith, Karen E. 136
Snow, Margaret 93,136
Spain, Jennifer J. 136
Spector, Alice S. 136
Steinberg, Roslyn S. 137
Steinberg, Sylvan J. 137
Steinman, Nancy C. 137
Stern, Eva 137
Stevens, Diane L. 58,137
Stone, Alan J. 38,84,85,87,137
Stone, Joel 137
Suelzle, John E. 70,82,137
Summers, Frank L. 86,87 ,137
Sutton, Shelley 137
Suttun, Virginia A. 137
Swade, Sandra 137
Sylvan, Karen L. 137
Taitz, Trudy S. 24,39,137
Tarantur, Judy A. 137
Tefka, Barry M. 137
Teichman, Ronna F. 41,137
Teitel, Roberta M. 42,138
Tiersky, Ronald 99,138
Traff, Wayne I. 82,87,138
Treloar, Hugh 138
Tubekis, Tula C. 138
Tunick, Steven R. 138
Unterschuetz, Diana 47,49,108,138
Uslan, Pamela 138
Valfer, Steven 38,138
Van Carolyn L. 38,93,110,138
Vernick, Barry 24,138
Vondersitt, Marilyn 138
Wagner, Barry 138
Waltzer, Renee 138
Wanaski, Dorothy 58,138
Watts, Lynn 21,58,110,139
Webb, Virginia M. 139
Warsaw, Lee 138
Weber, Cheryl D. 139
Weinberg, Ralph 139
Weinbrecht, Linda 43,110,139
Weinstein, Alan R. 139
Weintraub, Judith 139
Weintraub, Michael 139
Weisberg, Burt J. 139
Weisman, Bonita 30,57,63,139
Weiss, James A. 13~
Weiss, Sam 139
Weiss, Sandra Lee 139
.
Wentink, Glenn R. 23,64,87,139
Wershkoff, Susan 139
Wilhelmson, Robert 82,84,107,139
Williamson, Clayton 139
Wilson, Julie A. 140
Witcher, Victor 43,64,87,140
Wolf, Orrin T. 64,87,140
Wolfson, Kenneth 140
Wolk, Yale M. 140
Wulf, Patricia 41,42,47,50,110,140
Wright, Carol 140
Zeutschel, Diane M. 49,140
Zimmerman, Marsha 105,108,113,140
Zoellner, Bill 140
JUNIORS
Ackerman, Bruce Fran 145
Adelman, Eugene A.
Ahrens, Robert G. 145
Albrecht, George J. 58,64,143
Allen, Steven Irwin 148
Andersen, Charles E. 144
Anderson, Karen M.
Anderson, Karen T. 145
Andreasen, Dorthea N. 147
Anthony, Alice J. 144
Armato, Philip J. 144
Arndt, Ronald L. 147
Ascher, Lester E. 46,55
Aultz, Deborah
Bachman, Isabelle S. 147
Bacino, Carol Ann 143
Bain, Juliette Helen 147
Ballestra, Lucile A. 57,145
Barranco, Jack 146
Baskin, Trudie E. 144
Bauer, Daniel M. 86,144
Baumann, Patricia L. 58,144
Becker, Karin Ann 144
Bolon, Geri Marlene
Bendel, Ross A. 82,86,144
Bender, Eileen R.
Bender, Elliott S. 143
Ben Zeev Mary M. B. 146
Berberick, Sue Ela 112,144
Berger, Chari R. 143
Berger, Gail L.
Berger, Jack Harold 37,38,81,147
Berger, Mara Lynn 145
Bergren, Richard K. 145
Berliant, Sharon Mae 88,145
Berloznik, Joan M. 144
Berman, Andrew M. 147
Berns, Sherri Lynn 146
Best, Carolyn Jane 144
Bieber, Sharon 144
Bloom, Harry Irving 144
Bohat, Cherie A. 58,142,143
Bolon, Alan S. 146
Brenner, Melvin
Brandt, William A. 64,144
Brandel, Lawrence A. 79,144
Bridge, Diane Mary 144
Bloom, Richard Alan 147
Blitstein, Marlene J. 45,42,143
Bittman, Howard S.
Brocato, Earl Edward 143
Bronn, Barry 144
Bilton, Leon Joseph
Berman. Marla Lynn 147
Brown, Larry L. 146
Burnstein, Marcia L. 143
Butland, Nancy Lee 146
Byer, Amy
Campbell, Carol S. 58,145
Capsuto, Martin 147
Carlson, Gail Irene 146
Carnow, Barry S. 102,146
Carter, Linda Jean 88,143
Castle, Sharon M.
Catellier, Kenneth P. 145
Cavanaugh, Robert C. 143
Cavanaugh, Michael C. 70,82,145
Chagares, Bill 143
Chagares, Peter P.
Chaskin, Fay R. 144
Chapnick, Jim S. 144
Chemers, Ronald 145
Citro, Christine M. 93
Clebanoff, Karen 144
Cobun, Ted 64
Cogan, Ira Frederick 145
Cohen, Arlynne H. 145
Cohen, Kathryn I.
Cole, Linda S. 57,144
Coleman, Robin Iris 145
Comm Vickie Belle 143
Cooper, Bunny 36,40,146
Couzin, Robert Alan 146
Crafton, Marilyn A. 144
Cyrog, Peter Ed 46,55,147
Czerniak, Jacqueline 58,145
Dammann, Ronald E. 55
Davidson, Janice M. 146
Dean, Raymond C. 86,146
Delman, Michael N. 146
Dempers, Susan M. 143
Dessent. William H. 144
Diesterheft, Marilee 143
Dinitz, Ilana V.
Dolgin, Merle Joy 143
Dory, Maria T. 144
Du Bonn, John K. 145
Duhl, Harriet 147
189
�Economos, Peter L. 147
Edwards, Michael S. 145
Ehrensaft, Daniel 145
Eichhorn, Susan E. 53,88,91,92,145
Elias, Judith Rae 145
Emerson, David K. 144
Epstein, Roberta M?e 147
Evans, Michael A. 143
Fagan, Joseph M. 146
Fein, Arthur D. 144
Feinartz, Norman
Feinberg, Marilyn G. 145
Feinberg, William J. 142
Felcher, Ellen 146
Feldman, Sheryl Ann 40,147
Ferguson, Earl W. 145
Ferrell, Ronald 147
Ferrell, Susan Marie 145
Fian, Susie C. 143
Field, Ruth V. 143
Finder, Barbara A. 36,45,145
Fine, Stuart Arnold 144
Finger, Alan Stuart 143
Finn, Kathleen D. 36,62,102,143
Finn, Robt Michael 145
Fisher, Sharon Ann 144
Florence, Renee 144
Fox, Sarah Hyma 58,143
Friedlander, Sandra 90,113,144
Friedman, Morrie Sam 144
Frishman, Paula M. 146
Frohman, Barbara G. 91,145
Furster, Susan
Gale, Ronald W. 109,143
Galen, Arthur M. 86,87,147
Gats, GaryM. 145
Gattuso, John
Gendell, Donna 143
Gersh, Harvey Allen 147
Gershberg, Vicki J. 36,144
Gerstein, Sheila Mae 92,147
Gibson, Randall W. 38,145
Gillman, Larry Jay 145
Glenzer, Rhoda Lynn 144
Glutzer, Norman M. 38,145
Goldberg, Edith H. 145
Gold, Kathy Carol 52,143
Golden, Robt S. 144
Goldstej.n, Judith B. 144
Goldstein, Steven A. 45,143
Goodman, Michael D. 144
Gordon, Gayle Iris 143
Gordon, Kenneth Robt 77,143
Gore, Beverly Ann 58
Gore, Ronald P. 144
Gottfried, Susan L. 32,143
Graham, William A. 144
Grecu, Susan J. 145
Greenberg, Phillip S. 86.147
Greenberg, Robt H. 105,146
Greenberg, Ronald 55,144
Greene. Rosalind R. 145
Gross, Sally M. 144
Grossman, Wendy M. 103,144
Hagel, Carol Ann
Hanson, Wayne H. 86,145
Harrigan, Timothy L. 144
Harris, James Ed 41,145
Harris, Marlene A. 209
Harrer, Matthew B. 143
Harwood, Helene D. 146
Heckman, Myrna L. 146
Heller, Ian Ike Zane 77,87,144
Heller, Sheree Ann 145
Henkin, Carol
Henner, Hilary M. 88,147
Herter, George R. 145
Hilton, Dorothy B. 143
Hirsh, Alan Ira 143
Hirsch, Danna Eve 143
Hirsch, Gary 144
Hoffman, Barbara S. 40,53,146
Hoffman, Jeri Ellen 145
Hohmann. Wm. John
Holden, Josephine
Holzmap. Sherry I. 143
Holzwarth, Joseph A. 81,143
Horsman, William M. 144
Horwitz, Ellen M. 144
Horwitz, Steven E. 145
Howard, Donna R.
190
Hussey, David P. 144
Imber, Janice 144
Ingersoll, Susan E. 88,146
Ingstrup, Walter T. 143
Irgang, Andrea Beth 145
Isaac, John Lansing 58,79,147
Jacobs, Nanette K. 144
Jacobson, Eileen R. 146
Janik, Susan Trent 146
Janis, Marilyn Jean 143
Jantsch, Craig Veit 58,145
Joffe, Mitchell L. 70,147
Johanson, Lynn C. 145
Johnson, Constance R. 58,112,143
Johnson, Nancy Ann 88,93,144
Johnson, Ralph N. 143
Jordan, Lawrence E. 42,144
Just, Ronald E. 143
Kagan, Mike L. 86
Kamin, Susan Pauline 147
Kanne, Bruce Alan 146
Kaplan, Allen Ed 143
Kaplan, Maxine E. 90,145
Kaplan, Zona Beth 146
Kariolich, Gail M. 146
Karmazin, Sharon Fay 146
Karol, Rochelle M. 147
Kaste, Bradford G. 64,143
Kaste, Howard F. 145
Kay, Marvin M. 64,82,144
Kaye, Richard M. 146
Keller, Dianne E. 145
Kellman, Cyvia S. 144
Kellner, Norman D. 146
Kendler, Ellen Host
Kent, Kathleen 143
Kessel, William 147
Kesselman, Irwin M. 146
Kessler, Karen L. 29,58,144
Kettering, Gloria C. 58,143
Kimball, Susan Wynn 48,144
Kinsch, Karen J.
Kirchler, Melvin H. 144
Kirshner, Allan L. 143
Kirschner, Ronald L. 144
Klein, Inez Joy 143
Klein, Roberta 144
Klinn, Melanie Susan 144
Klott, Rosalyn 146
Klug, Mike J. 58
Koehler, David A.
Kohn, Allen R. 144
Kozlov, Gail Lynn 145
Kraatz, Suzanne M. 144
Kravitz, Robert 146
Kritzler, Betty D. 143
Kroger, John Wm.
Kroichick, Joan 40,147
Kroon, Tina 37,47,145
Kropf, Robt Allen 145
Krumsieg, Cynthia 58 144
Kumlin, Carol S. 58,144
Kure, Victor H. 111,145
Kushner, Sherrie D. 144
Kutok, Barry Lynn 143
Kutok, Byron M. 144 ·
Ladehoff, Barry R. 147
Laff, Barbara Gayle 145
Lampert, Jill 144
Langer, Marcia Jo 145
Laskov, Barry M. 143
Lauter, Dennis E. 145
Lazar, Allen Howard 64,145
Learner, Marlene S. 145
Learner. Sharlene J. 58,143
Leibowitz, Paula 144
Leigh, Robin Bonita 146
Lerner, David W. 38,64,65,87,147
Levin, Charles Evan 144
Levinson. Elaine L. 147
Levy, Jordan S.
Lewis, Roberta 144
Lewisberg, Sharon F. 109,147
Libby, Eileen B. 93,144
Lichterman, Maynard 144
Lis, Robert John 64 65,66 82,145
Lisnek, Sandra Lois 29,144
Liss, Joseoh Mark 144
Lorr, William T. 70,86,87
Louis, Carol Sue 144
Lund, Thomas Allan 86,144
Lurie, Adrianne M. 145
Lutren, Roberta Nan 50,112,143
McCarthy, Karen L. 147
Maller, Judith E. 146
Mandel, Sue Lynn 58,145
Mandell, Michele L. 40,145
Mandel, Lisa Anne 36,145
Margulies, Jean E. 147
Margulies, Joan 146
Marines, Dean
Marks, Diane Hannah 144
Marrinson, Daniel F.
Massing, Judy Mary 88,90,91,145
Mason, Gail Marian 146
Massof, Edward 64,70,145
Maurer, Theodore T. 58
Medoff, Helen Judith 52,143
Mehlman, Judith Ann 112,144
Mendell, Gail Sue
Metzger, Annette M. 144
Meyer, Barbara K. 146
Meyer, Carole J. 147
Miller, Bruce Alan 147
Miller, Glee Bonnie 36,145
Meyers, Paula 143
Meyers, Joan Ellen 104,146
Miller, Ira Jay 146
Miller, Jacqueline J. 146
Miller, Martin Chas. 147
Miller, Richard E. 144
Millis, Richard M. 70,144
Milton, Marla F. 90,91
Mise, Jack Lee 86,145
Mogill, Susan Gayle 144
Mittenthal, Richard 146
Monson, Phillip 144
Morishita, Arlene A. 145
Mudgett, Mary Ann 144
Nardi, Richard Al
Multack, Leslie G. 81
Nemkov, Peter 143
Nevins, Garry Joel 143
Nissenson, Heather A. 90,145
Noesen, Lawrence R. 64,145
Noesen, Thomas P. 58,144
Novit, Jack David 146
Oboyle, Robert J.
Olney, Jacqueline A. 146
Olson, Janet Louise 62,143
Olson, Sally Joy 50,88,92,143
Opensky, Richard L. 145
Oppenheimer, Rhoda 48,144
Orzeske, Deborah J. 146
Owca, Diane K.
Page. Louis Jay 81
Papandrea, John M. 64,74,82,87,146
Pass, Barry M. 147
Paul, David L.
Paul, Maureen Lee 144
Pearson Ronald F. 143
Perlin Marchelle J. 144
Pershin, Paul M. 147
Peterson, John R. 74,146
Peterson, William H.
Pildes, Ellen 147
Plotkin, Sheldon Ira 143
Poklop, Sue May 147
Polakoff, David M. 145
Pontecore, Daniel J. 143
Potnick Janice E. 112,145
Povlo, Susan June 147
Powers, Valerie J. 147
Pressman, Lloyd H. 143
Primack, Marvin L. 64
Pross, Raymond Ted 147
Purcell, Michael P. 86,187,147
Rabin, Benjamin E. 145
Rabin, Lynette P. 143
Radzin, Darlene 144
Randel. Richard J. 38,146
Rasof, Sharon Elaine 147
Rath, Carl R. 86
Ratner, Ronald H. 82,146
Ream. Marcia C. 145
Reed, James Peter 86.144
Reynolds, Richard 0. 146
Richardson, Wm. R. 64,87
Richter, Stuart 82,143
Rick, James J. 143
Robins, Bobbe Gale
Robson, Dean Gibson 143
�Robson, Richard
Ronan, James 146
Roper, Theodore John 64
Roseman, Melvin K. 145
Rosen, Diane R.
Rosen, Laurence H. 79,145
Rosenzweig, James M. 144
Rotberg, Susan Ina 57,143
Rotfeld, Steve L.
Roth, Alayna M. 102,145
Rotstein, Arthur H. 42,144
Ruben, Marvin Bruce 143
Rubenstein, Emmy Lou 143
Rubin, David Maurice 146
Rubin, Zona Rae
Rudolph, Bennett L. 144
Russell, Theron W. 144
Sabin, Barbara L. 91,143
Sachnoff, Dale B. 147
Samson, Fredric C.
Sapoznik, Ellen S. 145
Sarnat, Marjorie S. 33,42,146
Savage, Robert A.
Sax, Gary Dean 84,146
Schack, Ann Gail 146
Schillo, Robt. P. 146
Schinberg, Cheryl E.
Schmidt, Darlene D. 36,146
Schmitzer, Dale Ann 62,143
Scholnick, Susan L. 143
Schultz, Kenneth R. 145
Schwartz, Karen Joan 145
Schwartz, Marlene C. 146
Schwimmer, Sanford R. 147
Schweit, Susan P. 144
Seigel, Richard M.
Selz, Harold Alan 144
Serenyi, Peter 144
Sezer, Elaine 144
Shaughnessy, Chris M. 46,143
Shavin, Jay Michael 144
Sherman, Lillian L. 45,146
Sherman, Ronald D. 145
Shikoff, Maxine S. 142,147
Shlensky, Ann 145
Siegel, Jeffrey A. 36,143
Siegal, Judith E. 145
-Silver, Marlyn 146
Silverstein, Bruce A. 143
Singer, Leonard 67,82,145
Sinkus, Maria D. 57, 146
Slive, Arnold B. 145
Slotky, Karen Ruth 144
Slutzky, Harvey S. 79,81,146
Smaller, Michael A.
Smith, James K. 145
Smith, Jeffrey W. 146
Snyder, Joy Melinda 143
Solomon, Charles A. 113,143
Sorosky, Sharon 145
Spiegel, Sue 145
Stal, Aaron M. 144
Stallman, Mark Gacy 147
Steadman, Gary Lee 144
Steffeck, Robert J. 86,145
Stein, Jack Robert 144
Stein, Robert Edwin 143
Stein, Shercy Lynn 112,143
Stender, William R.
Stephens, Peter P. 77,58
Stern, Alan R. 64,74,145
Stillman, Roberta F.
Strand. Robert I. 144
Sullivan, John C. 58,143
Swanson, Alice K. 143
Swerinsky, Linda B. 146
Swider, Justine M. 143
Tangul, Miriam
Tansey, Michael J. 147
Tax, Dorma Mae 145
Tenner, Janis Lee 145
Ten Eicken, Helene P. 143
Tindell, Victoria
Theis, Marie R.
Todd, Robert John 54,147
Toelke, Wm. A. 58,64,82,86,143
Traiforos, Elaine 57,146
Trendler, Loretta C. 58,147
Trotcky, Sheila R. 109,143
Tselekis, Peter N. 145
Turovitz, Lester N. 146
Tutt, Ronald 146
Varon, Bruce D. 147
Verbin, Harriet Anne 36,40,58,112,
145
Vetzner, Charles B. 38,146
Vidock, Darlene D. 146
Vodian, Coralie Jane 145
Wagner, Catherine M. 88,93,146
Wagner, Gerald P. 147
Wainberg, Susan Lee 145
Waller, Ilene H. 146
Weber, Helen Mary 143
Weinman, Frances 145
Weinstein, Alice Ann 145
Weinstein, Donalee 142
Weinstein, Robert S. 143
Weintraub, Barry M. 144
Weise, Thomas Carl 38,146
Weiss, Gail A. 143
Weiss, Nadine Hope 146
Weisz, Lynn Harriet 147
Wells, Kathryn Sue 91,143
Wernick, Saml,\el S. 143
Wershow, Daniel C. 46,109,143
Whetstone, Richard 26,146
Whitefield, Lynne E. 102,112,147
Wilinkin, Dawn E. 143
Williams, Clair D. 147
Wilson, Joseph P.
Winter, Alan Jay 40,143
Wolff, Michael David 146
Wolfinsohn, Lawrence 79,84,87,155
Wollack, Richard G. 144
Wright, Sean S. 143
Young, Richard Jay 143
Young, Richard W. 64,147
Youngblood, Joyce
Zak, Francine J . 143
Zarov, Herbert L. 79,86,146
Zemel, Paul Allen 144
Zimmerman, Frank M. 146
Zimmerman, Joel S
SOPHOMORES
Abelski, Sidney 156
Adair, Jay Carlton 21,150,152
Alhalel, Garry Jay 157
Allentuck, Alyse M. 154
Anderson, Betty Ruth 57,157
Anderson, Dolores M. 156
Anderson, Gordon 151
Anderson, Jean E. 52,153
Anderson, Kathleen H. 152
Anderson, Marc B. 155
Applebaum, Sam N. 67,153
Arbit, Wendy Beryl 45,78,155
Archer, Lisbeth N. 153
Armstrong, John W. 67,152
Aronica, Philip R. 153
Aronin, Marc 151
Aune, Thomas L. 150,153
Bair, S1,1san Carol 156
Bani on Ronald L. 58,67 ,86
Baren, Gayle Merle 156,157
Baren, Jerome 154
Barile, Cheri Anne 154
Baron, Gail S. 58
Barr, Victoria Rose 155
Battaglia, Robert 153
Baum, Dianne Ruth 153
Baum, Phillip Mark 155
Baum, Richard M. 157
Beach, Cathey L. 30,152
Beck, Barbara K. 57,109,151
Beck, Charlene S. 157
Becker, Patricia L. 156
Becker, Philip S. 86,152
Becker, Ronald 156
Belicove, Henry 156
Benjamin, Linda S. 57,152
Berger, Barry M. 83,151
Berlin, BQnnie S. 151
Berlin, Phyllis G. 151
Berman, Leslie
Bernstein, Jercy M. 152
Bernstein. Seven J. 36,67,75,151
Billian, Cathey Ruth 154
Bilson, Richard F . 87,155
Bird, Patricia J. 153
Bitran, Jacob D. 155
Blacker, Lawrence W. 157
Blender, Fred 154
Blessing, Linda H.
Block, Richard A. 78,87,153
Bloom, Linda A. 19,150,156
Boettge, Dennis R.
Bohm, Michael J.
Boosales, Eileen J. 57,153
Borchers, Nancy C. 30,157
Borden, Leonard 155
Bottum, Donna M. 156
Bobera, Catherine A. 57,155
Boukas, Barbara 30,155
Boyer, David S. 156
Bozin, Sofie 57,152
Brady, Patricia R. 57,151
Brahos, Mary Ann 152
Brantley, Thomas G. 78,153
Braslawsky, Gacy R. 154
Brickman, Judith P. 102,154
Brin, Linda E. 155
Brody, Kent R. 67,157
Brown, Bruce Joel 156
Brown, Mark Ira 67,154
Brown, Penny
Brown, Robyn
Bublick, Marilyn 155
Buchalter, Marjory
Burgess, Judith Ann 156
Burns, Susan 156
Butman, Lisa M.
Cabin, Shercy L. 155
Camacho, Terrence C. 156
Cardis, Carol P.
Carlington, Corrie L . 21,36,156
Carnall, Mary P. 156
Cassman, Ronald L. 36,154
Chaitkin, Mark R. 157
Chaskin, Roberta E. 157
Chapman, Carol T. 157
Chapman, William A. 67,85,153
Chez, Linda J. 155
Choate, Thomas J. 151
Cichowski, Stanley 154
Clarke, Douglas B. 67,155
Clauser, Donald E. 58,152
Cohan, Roberta S.
Cohen, Beryl Y. 151
Cohen, Larry M. 152
Cohen, Mitchell A.
Cohen, Ronald J. 151,156
Cohen, Sandra Gail 154
Comer, Roberta J. 156
Conaway, James V. 67,156
Cooper, Stuart R. 157
Cooperman, Leon S. 78,155
Corcoran, John T. 151
Corey, Susan Pamela 36
Corona, Dominick 154
Cox, Judith Anne 57,151
Crafton, Alan H. 151
Crafton, Roberta C.
Creviston, Marcia P. 57,153
Crohn, Joel 154
Crowe, Michael
Dadigan, Thomas 69,72,83,154
David, Bruce K. 75
Davies, Bob Arthur 156
Davis, Diane M. 57
Del Dotto Michael F. 156
Denis, Martin K. 153
Derex, David Warren 153
Deutchman, Daryl S. 152
Dicks, Dennis D. 85
Diel, Shirlee K. 151
Dolins, Jerome 67,154
Donchin, Ira R.
Dory, Steven L. 156
Dreffein, Karen L. 57,153
Dribin, Sheila H. 48,151
Drozdzik, Ronald 155
Drucker, Patricia A. 155
Edelson, Lewis
Egiel, Brenda 157
Ehrensaft, Diane 150,152
Eimstad, Judith E. 157
Eisen, Phyllis A.
Eisenberg, Sandra L. 152
Elkin, Alan Scott 156
Elliott, Alexander T. 67
Ellison, Bradley S. 152
191
�Elster, Eileen 32,36,153
Engen, Beverly J. 157
Engerman, Marsha Sue 155
Epstein, Leni H. 155
Erickson, Ronald C. 154
Erlich, Howard A. 151
Estrin, Carol Andrea
Evens, Karen M. 157
Feero, Scott L.
Feil, Janice M. 57
Feinberg, Lynda A. 152
Feldman, Ava K. 151
Feldman, Helen 156
Feldman, Theodore D. 48,155
Felt, Richard
Ferber, Janis Beth 152
Ferdman, Louise V. 45,51,52,151
Fernandez, Rojo Ron 69,150,157
Fields, Ronalc;l. 153
Filerman, Herbert I. 152
Finkl, Marilyn M. 154
Fisher, Barbara Jean 57,155
Fisher, Marcia L.
Fisher, Mel Ira 151
Fisher, Steven G. 157
Fishman, Fred F. 83,156
Fishman, Pamela 153
Fogel, Barbara A. 150
Forman, Dennis M. 157
Frandzel, Karen M. 153
Franklin, Richard C. 151
Freeling, Mary Ellen 57,157
Fretzin, Leonard 151
Fritz, Cheryl L. 151
Fulkowski, Kay M. 156
Gabl, Larry Norman
Galesburg, Stuart H. 156
Gallis, Paul Louis 36,67,156
Ganz, Harold S. 155
Garland, Leslie A. 151
Garro, Cynthia M. 36,63,153
Garro, Judith S. 152
Gavlin, Lawrence D. 151
Gerber, Steven H. 152
Gerstein, Ilana R. 153
Gevirtz, Robert L. 83,157
Gibrick, Dennis E. 58,67
Ginsberg, Darlene E. 152
Gitlis, Alan M. 151
Gittelson, Rita Rose 157
Glass, Robert S. 58,156
Goland, Renee C. 157
Goldberg, Pamela C. 151
Goldberg, Sandra Lee 150,155
Goldfarb, Stanley M. 85,157
Goldman, Kenneth L. 154
Goldsmith, Ronald L. 156
Goldstein, Allan 156
Goldstein, Charles A.
Gold.<;tein, David R.
Goldstein, Harriette 58,156
Goldstein, Sandra G. 32,153
Golob, Myra Joy 152
Goodfriend, Koreene 154
Goodman, Barbara 58,156
Goodman, Bruce 156
Graifman, Helen 152
Grant, Richard S. 58,156
Green, Richard L. 157
Greenberg, Gerald E. 157
Greenberg, Joel A. 67,156
Greene, Spencer J. 85,152
Greenwald, Susan R. 151
Gross, Rhonda Sue 151
Gross, Steven Scott
Grossman, Sandra L. 153
Grunow, William N. 72
Gular, William D. 151
Gullon, Carole P. 54,88,153
Gustavson, Bette J. 157
Hall, Berton T. 67,72,86,157
Hansen, Marianne
Hardt, Dale V. 77,152
Harris, Alan G. 152
Harris, Janet M. 152
Harrison, Michele R. 152
Haselton, Katherine 152
Haskell, Melvin L. 111,156
Hayman, Stephen Lee 67,75,154
Heche, Melody 54,155
Heeres, David D. 157
192
Hefter, Renee P. 113,152
Heller, Rorbert Lee 67,75,152
Helt, Cynthia A. 154
Henkel, Leslie M. 157
Herbster, Robert W. 69,156
Herling, Lynn D. 157
Herman, Lois 152
Herman, Lorraine 154
Herter, Patricia A. 57,156
Hirsch, Aileen G. 154
Hite, Kenneth G. 27,151
Hoffberg, Ronald
Hoffman, Dennis M. 153
Hoffman, Harvey 75,156
Hoffman, Lonny H. 83,155
Holter, Janet G. 151
Holzwarth, Judith A. 156
Hoole, Michael 154
Horvitz, Robert H. 36,154
Houlihan, Patricia
Hugo, Oliver K. 151
Huss, Charles M. 154
Hutter, Wayne Robt. 156
Huwaldt, Michael J.
Hyman, Jeff I. 156
Isel, John Jeffrey 67,74,151
Jacob, Merle Lynn 41,53,156
Jacobs, Bonnie 155
Jacobs, Marc Jeffrey 157
Jacobs, Paul E. 153
Jacobs, Ronald H. 153
J acover, Renee M. 157
Jaffe, Pam 157
Jarmy, Lawrence L. 152
Jenner, Albin T. 155
Johnson, Janet K. 155
Johnson, Lyn W. 67,83,155
Johnson, Marilyn A. 156
Jonas Daryl Lynn 153
Jones, Wesley P. 70,155
Joslyn, Nancy M. 58
Kactrzynski, Krista L. 32,155
Kaluzna, Harvey A. 83,152
Kalver, Paulette
Kann, Mark Eliot 78,86,157
Kanofsky, Joyce R. Yll,157
Kaplan; Harold E. 55,157
Karzen, Ronald I. 69, 72,150,156
Kaselow, Lynn C. 63,154
Kasik, Rhonda M. 51,153
Katz, Francine G. 156
Kaufman, Allan David 81,155
Kaufman, Rhonda S. 155
Kavanaugh, Rita L. 57,93,157
Kay, Myra liusan 157
Keer, Ellen 151
Kennedy, Carolann
Kirman, Ruth Lorel 154
Kirshner, Barbara R. 152
Kite, Suzanne Z. 32,157
Klayman, Barry H. 154
Klehr, David Leon 154
Klein, Michael A. 151
Kling, Betty Lou 155
Klinke, Linda J. 153
Kluge, Jon Alan 157
Koehler, Andrea 155
Kole, Robin Lee 151
Kolstedt, John G. 151
Konitz, Linda R. 154
Koppelmeier, Barbara 157
Kavin, Sherry Sue
Korogodsky, Barry 156
Kossof, Theodore M. 65,67,152
Kovarsky, Mary Jane 157
Kramer, Elizabeth L. 46,57,97,151
Kramer, Vicki R. 57,156
Kraus, Denis Ira
Krauss, Diane V. 57,153
Krum, Jonathan R. 157
Kucera, Elizabeth A. 88,153
Kujawa, Richard J. 154
Kuzniewicz( Karen 154
La Barbera, Joan M. 57,156
Laing, John
Lamm, Sandra E. 157
Lander, Jack 156
Lasky, Howard J. 152
Lazar, Arnold J. 78,151
Lazarus, Larry S. 152
Lehtman, Stephen M. 151
Leon, Jack J. 152
Lerman, Bonnie S. 63,157
Lerner, Alex R. 153
Levin, Betty Ann 151
Levin, Helene 25,40,154
Levin, Lesley F. 156
Le Vine, Edward N.
Le Vine Ellen R. 156
Levine, Leonard G. 154
Levine, Stuart P. 152
Levinsky, Barry 153
Levinson, Ellen Sue 153
Levitan, Mary M. 48,157
Levy, Fredric Jerome 156
Lewis, Rochelle L. 154
Lewkowicz, Moritz
Lieberman, Mark, 48,156
Lieberman, Robert H. 156
Lindstrom, James A. 155
Long, Marlene Jane 90,92,155
Lubeck, Elaine B.
Lubin, Corrine M. 154
Luther, John C. 157
Luzzo, Ronald F. 154
McGrath, John E. 157
McQueen, David M. 155
Maillis, Richard A.
Malick, Joseph 153
Manasin, Alfred J. 67,83,154
Manaugh, Doris D. 157
Mandl, Miles Scott 83,153
Marcus, Lynn C. 151
Marinello, Lane G. 83,155
Markert, Kathleen S. 156
Marwil, Hettye 21,156
Mash, Avis M.
Massof, Carolyn 151
Mattson, Keith
Maxson, Linda J. 54
Mayzel, Judith E. 153
Mazer, Bonnie S. 152
Mechanic, Roberta H. 58,156
Mehl, Michael A. 150,156
Melas, Anthony G. 67,83,155
Melcher, Dale A.
Mendel, Eugene A. 151
Messner, David B. 157
Metesh, Rosemary 157
Metz, Sherry B. 155
Metzger, Stewart A. 157
Meyer, Marlene J. 153
Michael, Janice L. 157
Middaugh, Sharon K. 30,156
Mikel, Sheralyn 153
Miller, Hollis L. 154
Miller, Lauren J. 23,58,152
Miller, M. Lynn 110,151
Miller, Lynnette Z.
Miller, Ronald H. 155
Miller, Susan C. 58,153,154
Millward, Mystery 152
Mindel, Michael R. 157
Minors, Richard D. 21,67,72,83,151
Modetz, Elizabeth B.
Moore, Melissa J. 153
Morris, Joanne C. 151
Nagai, Richard B. 152
Nahin, Mark P.
Nanberg, Robert L, 156
Naylor, Steven K. 78,152
Natenberg, Sharon N.
Nathan, Felicia
Nathanson, Maxine M. 25,42
Nelson, Fred 154
Nelson, Karen P. 155
Neuman, Kathy Irene 156
Newburger, Mark E. 65,75,83,87,154
Newman, Janice C. 156
Nicholas, Gerri B. 157
Nicholas, Hope G. 156
Nissenson, Allen R. 151
Noesen, Rita J. 154
Novak, Art Wm. 85,154
November, Leon J. 79,156
Olkiewicz, George E. 157
Omartin, Alan 157
Opperman, Jeannette 157
Oram, Mary Ann 152
0 Reilly, Marguerite 153
Oren, Linda B. 153
Ortmann, Dean E. 154
�Osborn, Lee G. 157
Oscarson, Richard L. 154
Ostapowicz, Walter J. 152
Pahn, Anne 152
Palcheck, Richard
Paris, Gerald 151
Pauly, Lynn Joyce 153
Pearson, Steven R. 152
Repoon, Russell C. 153
Perelgut, Barry H. 64,72,83,153
Perbnan, Ronald P. 81,153
Peterson, John H. 157
Peterson, Susan J. 57
Petit, Clerc Patrici 153
Pierini, Lawrence E. 156
Plough, Kathryn S. 90,92,153
Poders, Sylvia R. 154
Pogodin, Fredell 156
Poindexter, Robert A. 72,85 156
Posmantier, David H. 156 '
Povlo, Michael E. 154
Praeger, Nancy A. 152
Price, Don A. 154
Price, Harriet Mae 151
Pritchard, Betty M.
Provus, Jeffrey J. 152
Quirk, Patricia L. 152
Raben, Monty Lee 78,152
Rammon, Lee Ann 155
Ream, Claudia K.
Ream, Norma J. 157
Reed, Jane Lynn 150,154
Reifman, Barbara L. 151
Reiner, Fred N. 155
Reitberger, John 153
Rest, Paula N. 51,154
Rettberg, John W. 155
Rhodes, Edward J. 156
Richardson, Jeffrey 152
Richman, Gae Ellen 154
Rizman, Morris 85,156
Robinson, Susan E. 155
Rogers, Carol E. 53,154
Rome, Scott B. 81,156
Rosee, Judith Ilene 154
Rosenb_aum, Howard G. 75,155
Rosenberg, Allan Wm. 157
Rosenberg, Barbara L. 156
Rosenberg, Melvin C. 157
Rosenberg, Saresta J. 50,154
Rosenbloom, Harvey A. 157
Rosenthal, David Lee 152
Rosenthal, Lawrence 156
Rosnick, Barry A. 67,152
Rossman, Stanley B. 85,153
Roth, Francine G. 157
Rothman, Michael H. 58,69,81,151
Rothstein, Lee D. 85
Rotkin, Eileen C. 152
Rubenstein, Nancy J. 48,152
Rubin, Fred Ross 67,155
Rubin, Rose Lynn
Ruby, Diane Louise 154
Rudd, Sheldon Joel 81,155
Ruberman, Leah A. 57
Rumack, Evan B. 157
Rusch, Susan M. 155
Rutherford, Helen J. 151
Ruttenberg, Robert L. 64,65,81,87,
156
Sacomano, Geraldine 157
Sacks, Lawrence E. 72,83,153
Saffro, Shelly J. 58,154
Sager, Arlene D. 150,153
Salberg, Lester S. 157
Saletra, Judith F. 155
Salomon, Ruth 155
Saltzberg, Eugene E. 78
Samuels, Reysa N. 155
Sandler, Ellen 157
Sandler, Jeffrey A. 48,70,150,152
Sandrik, Carol A. 57,152
Sandstrom, Norman C. 49,69,86,154
Saviano, Nicholas J. 152
Scarpelli, Paul S. 154
Schacht, John C.
Schaps, Alan J. 155
Schatz, Nanshelle 153
Schiro, Josette D.
Schlau, Mary E. 151
Schoenberg, Linda S. 63,151
Scholz, Hanna G. 155
Schultz, Sharyn J. 153
Schultz, Wayne H. 78,153
Schuman, Elaine B. 154
Schwartz, Stuart H. 155
Scott, Roger Martin 69,86,155
Selig, Janet M. 156
Seltzer, Steven P. 153
Sembach, Judith C. 156
Semrow, Alan A. 151
Shafer, Dawn C.
Shafer, Helen C. 30,152
Shapiro, Larry J. 72,86,87,152
Shapiro, Terry E.
Shapiro, Saul N.
Shearn, Robert 67,72,152
Shepard, Ellyn Gayle 155
Sherman, Murray B. 154
Shuter, Robert 157
Siegel, Ellen J.
Siegel, Norman K. 154
Siegal, Susan B. 36,155
Silver, Howard A. 151
Silverman, Irene B. 21,156
Silverman, Richard J.
Silverman, Stephen M. 81,150,155
Silverstein, Michael
Silverstone, Harvey 157
Simmons, Marc L. 25,153
Simon, John David 67,69,150,157
Singer, Lesley Rae 42,151
Singer, Robert E. 81,157
Singer, .Sherry A. 155
Sippil, Jill Marie
Skerven, Linda L. 156
Skolnik, Robin J. 58,155
Skolnik, Steven N. 155
Slade, Barry S. 155
Slaw, Harriet J. 152
Slatten, Marc 78,153
Slutsky, Arnold L. 157
Smith, Darlene H. 154
Smith, Sherry G .
Snyder, Calvin C. 67,153
Solomon, Eugene R. 72,154
Spear, Peter Angelo 78,153
Spiegel, Valerie 157
Spies, Stewart M. 157
Spivack, Bruce D. 153
Stangenes, Nils Otto 157
Stann, Ken 156
Starkopf, Sandra A. 156
Stearns, Tviva R. 154
Stein, Judy
Stephens, Louis G. 76,156
Stern, Martin 152
Stewart, John B, 67,156
Stiegel, Michael A. 156
Stone, Bonnie J. 157
Stone, Lynn Ellen 58,152
Strauss, Ellen A. 157
Streicher, Fredrick 155
Stronberg, Joel B. 85,157
Struck, Dorothy 156
Suckow, Richard L. 67,157
Summer, Ina B. 32,154
Swanson, Diane R. 153
Swider, Elyse M. 156
Swidler, Gordon E. 153
Swirsky, Mark V. 72,152
Szuchmacher, Ruth 156
1' Wielandt, Chris 151
Tannenbaum, Michael 25,157
Tansey, Timothy 151
Tanzar, Paul D. 151
Tasky, Perry M. 83,155
Taylor, Sue E . 151
Taylor, Timothy T. 154
Ten Eicken, Claudia 57
Ten Eicken, Ronette 151
Tefka, Ruth Marsha 36,155
Tepper, Robert 81,156
Thomas, Lynda L. 156
Thompson, John R. 157
Tooredman, David L. 69,72,151
Towbin, Leslie R. 155
Traiforos, Theodore 157
Trapper, Richard A. 154
Trob, Edward B. 152
Turofsky, Sandra J. 151
Tyska, Roberta Ann 153
Tzinberg, Bruce E. 67,154
Udelson, Roberta S. 151
Urbanovitch, Annelee
Urman, Robert I. 156
Van Deusen, Thomas 154
Van Ommering, Virgna 151
Vedder, Janice M. 54,153
Veto, Donna K. 63,156
Viveros, David G. 155
Wainer, Mark 156
Wallach, Irwin B. 154
Wallach, Steven 67,152
Walshin, Barbara 156
Ward, Judith Claire 155
Warnke, George F . 157
Wasserman, Wayne M. 153
Weichmann, Constance 155
Weil, Harold G. 67,152
Weinberg, Marlene L. 57,88,155
Weiner, Sheldon 156
Weinstein, Joel M. 55,81,156
Weisberg, Herbert B. 83,156
Weiss, Alan H. 156
Weiss, Joy I. 23,152
Weiss, Richard A. 153
Weiss, Ronald R; 153
Weiss, Sandra F. 58
Weitzman, Mark S. 157
Wells, Janet Ann 63
Whisler, Susan L. 154
White, Judith A 57,157
Wiczer, Warren M. 157
Widman, Cheryl S. 57,152
Winer, Melvyn A. 78,152
Winkel. Jeffrey 40,152
Winoker, Terry M. 152
Winston, Stephan M.
Winter, Glenn M. 155
Withall, James H. 157
Witzel, Michael L. 156
Wolf, David L. 153
Wolf, Jeffrey M. 83
Wolf, Joel Ira 157
Wolf, Roger I. 153
Wolf, Roland M. 153
Wolf, Sandra Bea
Wolf, Susan Rae 152
Wolfe, Alice M. 157
Wolff, Justine M.
Wolfinsohn, Martin D. 153
Wolbnan, Arnold J. 155
Wood, Carl Ray 157
Woolf, Jay S. 72,152
Woolley, William 0. 152
Woobnan, Marla E. 152
Wulff, Fred
Zee, Linda Rae 153
Zenner, Keith R. 156
Ziah, John Randolph 67,152
Ziff, Roger Daniel 156
Zissman, Rosalie
Zolt, Lynnette 52,151
Zwelling, Marc 156
FRESHMEN
Aboav, Gizella 159
Abrams, Wendy 160
Adams, Judith 163
Adams, David G. 160
Agorandos, George 68, 73,83
Akerlund, Linda 91,92,161
Albrecht, Kathleen 163
Alpert, Marlene 160
Andalman, David 162
Anderson, Douglas A. 164
Anderson, Frances K. 159
Anderson, Steve 87,161
Anderson, Wayne 163
Antman, Robert 159
Applin, Diane Dee 161
Arndt, Bonnie Rae 162
Atkin, Barbara 159
Babetch, Renee :J,~4
Babis, Barbara 162
Baer, Roger C. 161
Baim, Howard 80,163
Balas, Glenn 83,162
Barbera, Adeline 57,164
Barnett, Bruce A. 159
Barnett, Edward 68,83.160
193
�Barnow, Burt, 165
Baron, Lawrence 165
Bauman, Robert 68,159
Baumgarten, Darlene 90,164
Bearak, Seymour 161
Beatty, Patricia L. 163
Becker, Ilene J. 163
Becker, Linda 159
Becker, Steve 160
Becker, Rita Lynn 165
Bell, Stanley J. 159
Bell, Maris 85,162
Bell, Mark Alan 163
Belue, Evelyn Linda 162
Benjamin, Anita 165
Benjamin, Mary Ann 161
Berger, Arthur 163
Berger, Corwyn 160
Berger, Marilyn 163
Berke, Ricki 162
Berkson, Dennis 68,73,161
Berkson, Edward 162
Berman, Jo Ann 159
Bernstein, Meryl 160
Bernstein, Stanley 83,164
Biss, Francee 165
Blackman, Wendy 165
Bloom, Donald 161
Bloom, Kurt 81,164
Blumberg, Joel 68,164
Blumenfeld, Freddie 163
Blustein, Jacquelyn 159
Bohren, Ilene 57,161
Bolnick, Bonnie 57,160
Bonow, James 80,160
Boren, Maureen 160
Botner, Johnny 159
Boukas, James 165
Boyer, Helene 159
Boyer, Sherry 163
Brainin, Andrea 161
Brandel, Lynn 163
Brenner, Larry Jay 162
Bricker, Helen 160
Brody, Michele R.
Brown, Barbara 161
Brown ,Jill 162
Brown, Mary Beth 164
Brummett, Robert 26,161
Buehlman, Glenn 162
Burdeen, David 163
Bush, Ellen Suzanne 57,164
Bushler, Faye 164
Cabot, Edward 86,162
Capitel, Susan 57,163
Capsuto, Linda 159
Carlson, Susan 57
Carren, Howard L. 68,85,86,160
Carter, Diana 162
Casbarian. Carol
Catellier, Mary Ann 161
Cavanaugh, Robert 83,159
Chaitkin, Stuart, 48,165
Chalfie, Martin Lee 80,159
Cheney, Barbara 57,162
Cherner, Dale 159
Chertack, Neil 68,86,165
Christerson, James 159
Ciszewski, George 83,160
Clothier, Leslie 160
Coffell, Thelma Ann 160
Cohen, Darryl 73,86,159
Cohen, Eileen C. 163
Cohen, Marcia 165
Cohen, Sherry 165
Cohen, Susan 159
Cohen. Robert L. 163
Cohn, Ronald Jay 161
Coleman, Thomas 68,163
Cooper, Cheryl 162
Corman, Caryn 161
Corwin, Steve 160
Covitt, Adriane 160
Cowen, Lois 160
Cross, Roger 161
Curtis, Judith 57,159
Czerniak, Deanna 56,162
Czerniak, Donald 163
Daar, Ellen 161
Dahlquist, Stephen 164
Dahm, Dolores 162
194
Daily, George 164
Davalle, Suzanne 163
Davidson, Leon 68,163
Davis, Glenn 68,163
Davis, John T. 68,78,159
Davis, Mark 80,81,163
Davis, Sandra 161
Decarl, Geraldine 162
Dekoven, Claudia 36,164
Dell, Jeffery 56
Deutchman, Steven 162
Diamond, Helane S. 164
Diaz, Bertica 164
Diesterheft, Shirlee 164
Dole, Thomas 165
Dolgin, Janis 163
Donile, Daniel 83,161
Dorfman, Howard 78,163
Doruff, Donna 162
Douglas, William C. 68,81,162
Dowlin, William 56,159
Dragon, Barry 160
Drawbaugh, William C. 165
Drell, Judy 159
Drinkwine, Julie 163
Dudell, Clark 161
Duboff, Scott 36,68,76,83,165
Dubrow, Dennis 159
Dudnick, Alice 165
Dulkin, Linda 88, 162
Dworkin, Robert 161
Ebbert, Jim 160
Edelman, David 69,86,159
Edelman, Phyllis 162
Edfors, Wayne 163
Eisenberg, Ellen 163
Ekstrom, Linda 57,159
Elkins, Linda 160
Epstein, Ira
Epstein, Lynn 165
Evans, Iona 27,165
Ewing, David G. 68,76,86,160
Ezra, Robert 163
Fabian, Lawrence 68,160
Farber, Bernard John 161
Farber, Linda J. 57
Farber, Sandra 160
Farberman, Sharon 157
Feder, Alvin 36,161
Feder, Karen
Feldman, Glenn 80,81,162
Feldman, Marsha 159
Feldman, Paula 163
Feldner, Iris 161
Feng, Joseph 164
Ferdman, Sherry 163
Feinstein, Karyn 160
Ficks, Larry 164
Field, Eva 161
Fields, Stephen 68,83,164
Fisher, Donald L. 80,81,163
Flammang, Reid 83,159
Flicht, Michaelle 162
Fogelstrom, Paula 164
France, Dennis 165
Frank, Donna 164
Frank, Ira 162
Frank, Linda 162
Friedman, Barbara 162
Friedman, Bette 165
Friedman, Betty D.
Friedman, Farrel C.
Friedman, Harriet R. 163
Friedman, Lynda 161
Frishman, Joel B.
Gabbey, Karl H. 81,162
Gaffen, Sheldon, 83,159
Gail, Steven J. 160
Gale, Linda 163
Galowich, Gordon
Garbo, Richard 165
Gardiner, Robert 68,86
Gattuso, Gregg 68,73,163
Gay, John 159
Geavaras, John A. 68,161
Gelfand, Arnold 68,85
Gelfand, Ruth B. 162
Geltner, Barbara 160
Geman, Kaye 159
Gent, Jeffrey 161
Gerber, Alan 56,160
Gersh, Mari 165
Gilbert, Rita 165
Gilbert, Steven 160
Gilhooley, Mark 68,75,76,83,159
Gillie, Margaret E. 159
Ginger, Edward 81,163
Girsch, Robert 68
Glassner, Lorel 161
Glazer, Sherry A. 160
Glenzer, Howard 163
Gobos, Peter 160
Godemann, Ellen 160
Gold, John H. 159
Gold, Steven 78,161
Goldberg, Mark 68,83,162
Goldman, Joel 46,86,164
Goldstein, Joseph 164
Goodfriend, Robert 26,85,164
Goodman, Michaeldean 163,159
Goodman, Patricia A. 162
Goodman, Wayne 162
Goodman, Wilma 165
Gordon, Lynn M. 159
Gars, Michael 161
Graham, James D. 162
Grandinetti, Linda 57,161
Grant, Linda 163
Greaves, Lila Dee 93,160
Greenberg, Alvin 48,160
Greenberg, David N. 165
Greenberg, Eileen 161
Greene, Michael 80,159
Greeneberg, Daniel
Greenwald, Steven
Grimson, Linda 48,88,162
Grubman, Steven 81,160
Guerrero, Cynthia 164
Gunderson, Gregory 73,87,160
Gustafson, Karen 57,164
Gustin, Sandra 163
Hagerty, Suellen 159
Hagio, Kunio 159
Haller, Arthur 163
Harman, Paul
Harmening, Ann 57,93
Harrer, Joyce 162
Harrington, James 80,163
Harris, Michael R. 68,160
Harrison, Barbara 162
Hartleb, Peter Alan 161
Haskin, Stephen 162
Hass, Rosalyn 161
Hayes, Kay L. 57
Heeres, Dana 83
Renner, Mark 164
Herwitt, Donna J. 162
Herzeg, Allyson 89,90,105,159
Hibbard, Sheila, 160
Hill, Cynthia 165
Hoffberg, Lynn 159
Hoffman, Diane 63,165
Hoffman, Paul 56,164
Hoke, Gordon 68,163
Holland, Ellen 160
Horvitz, Barbara 57
Horwitz, Henry 159
Hrejsa, Mary Ann 15£
Huburt, John 165
Huss, Christopher 162
Idelman, Steven 68,73,83,162
Isaacson, Kenneth 76,161
Ishizuka, Arnold 68,80,163
Ivaz, Rick 162
Jacobs, Judith 161
Jacobson, Leslie 159
Janis, Geri 163
Janisch, Mary 160
Jannusch, Robert 163
Janson, Michael 56,81,160
Jarol, Glenn 68,73,165
Jeffries, Larry 162
Johnson, Craig 158
Johnson, Nancy
Johnson, Susan 162
Johnston, Diane 164
Joseph, Charles 163
Julius, James P.
Jurek, Glenn A. 80,160
Kadison, Judy 164
Kaiserman, Carol M. 164
Kalfen, Marcia 163
�Kaltma n, Elayne A.
Kammi er, Daniel 160
Kamps, Janis 63,162
Kantor, Eunice 57
Kaplan , Bruce 159
Kaplan, Gary 163
Kaplan, Judith 57,162
Kaplan , Laurie 57,163
Kaplan, Linda 161
Kaplan, Mark 78,161
Kaplan , Rosalyn 162
Karlin, Seymou r 163
Karlson , Kennet h J. 68,73,83,160
Karp, Michae l 161
Kasper, Lee 162
Kassin, Michae l 164
Katz, Debbie 159
Katz, Jeffrey 164
Katz, Larry 163
Kaufma n, Ronald 69,86,159
Kavitt, Richard 165
Kearney , Susan 160
Kelin, Robert 162
Kellar, Lynn 165
Keller, Barbara 161
Kessel, Renee 165
Kim, Bertha 161
Kite, Francie M.
Kite, Sherwi n 162
Kiviluo ma, Lynne I. 161
Klehr, Judith 160
Klein, Jeffrey 161
Klein, Laura 164
Klein, Paul 56,76,163
Kleinm an, Mauree n 159
Klingho ffer, Melvin 56,162
Knaizer , Maurice G. 86,159
Knudse n, Timoth y
Koe, Janeen 54,163
Koch, Robert 73,159
Konrad , Raya 161
Korman , Thomas
Kornell y, Doug 68,73,160
Korta, Barbara 163
Kossof, Linda 160
Kost, Sandra 161
Koval, Joel 165
Kramer , Steven A.
Kramm er, Judith 57,162
Kraus, Gary S. 159
Kray, Jeffrey 161
Kreft, Keith 160
Kreis, Dale A. 164
Krupp, Isabel 164
La Bolle, Patricia 57
Lamper t, Dennis A. 73,160
Lange, Jeffrey 159
Lannut ti, Juliann e 163
Larson, Kristin e 164
Laskin, Lynne 159
Lawler, Judith
Lazaar, Donald 68,83,161
Leff, Donna 162
Le Fevre, Joan 160
Leifer, Mauree n 165
Leogran de, Jeanett e 162
Leon, Marc A. 161
Lepoff, Sydelle 159
Letzkus , Albert 74,164
Levin, Bill 68,164
Levin, Dale J. 93,161
Levin, Lorin 83
Levin, Stewar t 83,163
Levin, Vicki 163
Levine, Barry 86,159
Levinso n, Carol 160
Levitan , Kennet h 75,76
Levy, Gale 162
Levy, Myrna 159
Levy, Stephen 162
Lewin, Roberta 160
Lewis, Alan 162
Lichten stein. Earl 161
Liebens tein, Iris 165
Lifton, Linda 165
Limpin sel, 165
Lipaws ky, Steve 162
Lipke, Marsha 159
Lipman , Stewar t 159
Lippert , Jeffrey A. 68,76,163
Liss, Edward 160
Liss, Robert 165
Lissner , Steven Mark 163
Lodal, Shirley 161
Loeser, Dennis 165
Lofty, Donald 68,80,159
Lome, Marcia 160
Lowy, Richard E. 163
Lubezn ik, Jaula 160
Luther, Mary 159
Machac ek, Robert I. 75,76,161
Maki, Robert 160
Malis, Judy 89,90,91,163
Maller, Mark 160
Manelis , Leon 159
Mann, David 163
Manna, Fred 161
Mantell , Carol Sue 161
Marks, Susan 163
Marsha ll, George ann 57,163
Marta, Eileen 160
Massey, Joseph 81,160
Maurizi , Dennis 161
Medintz , Amy 161
Meinha rdt, Jerome F . 68,162
Melnick , Leslie 80,164
Messne r, Steven 164
Meyer, Burton 164
Meyerh off, Jerome 163
Meyers , Richard R. 160
Micari, Vincent 159
Michael , Kathy 88,162
Michon ski, Jam es 165
Migdow , Andrea 164
Miller, Mary 88,164
Miller, Nadine 164
Millman , Jay A. 162
Mills, Allan 73,162
Minkus , Sandra 163
Moir, Daryl 159
Moir, Linda 165
Manhar dt, Lois 162
Moran, Michae l 161
Morgan , Jean 162
Mohrba cher, Bernard 163
Mueller , Jerin 57,161
Muskat t, Warren
Myers, Bruce T.
Myers, David 160
Nadler Fern 163
Naftulin , Linda 162
Nelson, Kendra 159
Nelson, Linda 57,160
Nemkov , Melvin 80,163
Ness, Robert 165
Nessel, Eddie 68,165
Neubau er, Sharon 165
Neumei ster, Janis 165
Nidetz, Philip 83,162
Nieder, Marilyn 159
Nigut, William 26,36,68,73,86,159
Nix, Joan 160
Noesen, Ellen M. 161
Nortma n, Jack 56,161
Notariu s, Denise 160
Novelli, Karen 54,160
Null, Michae l 50
Oehlber g, Susan Kay
Oher, Ronnis 163
Ohlson, Sandra 63
Olefsky , Leslie 83,160
Orbach , Donna 163
Orlov, Paul A. 159
Oroark, Joe 81,163
Ostapow icz, Lorrain e 160
Owca, William D. 163
Panitch , Morren e 57
Pankey , Carla 57,164
Paradis e, Mitchel l 73,86,160
Pardo, Sandra 164
Passin, James W. 162
Patoff, Annette 162
Paul, Glenn 68,83,161
Paul, Marcia 162
Pearlma n, Murray 164
Pederso n, Robert 164
Peltzer, Jeffere y 164
Penn, Judith 159
Perkins , Duane R. 81,163
Pernitz, Linda 164
Peterso n, William 68,159
Petts, Louis 86,165
Phillips , Sandra 159
Phillips , Susan 91,163
Poindex ter, Frederi ck 80,162
Poklop, James 165
Politis, Evelyn 165
Politis, James 162
Pollack , Michae l 161
Ponto, Allen K.
Posner, Kennet h R. 162
Potenzo , Robert 68
Potter, Mary R. 162
Powell, Andrea 162
Powell, Helen 57,161
Powell, Kennet h D. 160
Powell, Linda 163
Powers, John 73,165
Primack , Harold 76,165
Prousis , Mike 68,73,83 ,159
Provenz ano, Barry 161
Prytikin , Morton F. 160
Rabe, Nancy 162
Racine, Nancy 160
Rabin, Arnold 160
Rachels on, Julie J. 159
Rakows ki, Edward 76,159
Ramsay , Cheryl 57,165
Raphael , Linda 91,165
Rasmus sen, Rexene 159
Rasmus sen, Dale 163
Reimer , William L. 161
Resterh ouse, Grant 163
Reuter, Gary G. 80
Reynold s, Charles 68,73,161
Rhodes, Nancy 161
Richard son, Douglas 162
Richma n, Robin 36,160
Riffkind , Janet
Riggs, Leslie Ann 57,164
Riotto, Mary 159
Rivard, Charlen e 163
Rivkin, Richard 164
Robin, Martin S. 83,164
Roberts , Muriel J . 36,161
Robins, Samuel A. 164
Robinso n, Jacquel ine 163
Romane k, Howard 73,163
Rose, Harvey B. 159
Rosen, Barbara R. 161
Rosen, Harold 165
Rosen, Judy 162
Rosen, Linda
Rosenb aum, Peggy 161
Rosenfi eld, Audrey 164
Rosenth al, Stephen
Rosenzw eig, Steven 162
Ross, Gary 161
Roston, Mitchel l
Roth, Ronald 164
Rothsch ild, Edward 162
Rothste in, Rodney
Rotkin, Gilbert 46,160
Rowe, Carol 163
Rubinst ein, Cynthia 159
Rubens tein, Eileen 165
Rubin, James S. 69,86,165
Rubin, Philip 165
Rubin, Steven 159
Rubinst ein, Joel 161
Rukin, Steven 160
Reese, Evelyn 162
Russell, Kennet h 86,160
Ruttenb erg, Robert 163
Sachs, Janice E.
Sachse! , Harriet
Safron, Daniel 161
Salston e, Sande 36,162
Salzma n, Bonnie 57,159
Samelso n, Jerry 76,83,163
Sanders , Linnea 57,160
Sanfillip o, Diane 165
Santner , Jeanne 165
Sapozni k, Maurice 68,75,76,160
Saunde rs, Cynthia 159
Saunde rs, Philip 161
Savit. Robert 162
Savitz, Lenore 161
Saxonb erg, Fred 164
Shachtm an, Charlyn 160
Scharf, John 164
Schalle r, Stuart 164
Schafer , Janet 160
195
�Schatz, Richard 69,86,163
Schiewe, Robert 159
Schild, Carolyn
Schlesinger, Jim 68,83
Schlesinger, Stephen 162
Schnable, Marcy 159
Schneider, Barbara 163
Schneider, Sharon 161
Schoeller, Barry 68,73,86,161
Schumir, Howard 163
Schuldiner, Phyllis 163
Schultz, Allen 162
Schultz, Bonnie 160
Schuttler, Thomas 159
Schwartz, Nancy R. 162
Schwanke, Susan 164
Schwegel, Leone 164
Segal, Sherry 164
Seedorf, Glen R. 161
Seeskin, Kenneth 50,160
Seidman, Faith 163
Sells, Renee 159
Sernovitz, Susan 57,165
Settler, Bernard 160
Shaffer, Ronald 68,83,165
Shane, Alan 81,165
Shannon, Linda Kay 162
Shapiro, Gail 162
Shapiro, Howard 69,86,159
Shapiro, Linda 161
Shapiro, Paul 161
Shapiro, Susan 26,163
Shavitz, Donna 162
Shefsky, Bonnie 57,159
Shefsky, Harold 160
Sherer, Sheila 160
Sherman, Lowell 75,76,159
Siegel, Arnold 73,161
Siegel, Donald 68,73,86,165
Siegel, Linda 165
Siegel, Mark D. 160
Siegel, Ronald 85,163
Siegel, Sharon 165
Siemsen, Sandra 159
Silber, Michael 78,160
Ship, Robert 163
Silton, Marilyn 57,161
Silverstein, Arthur 83,163
Simon, Gary 161
Simon, Nadine 160
Simon, Naomi 160
Simon, Ronald B. 161
Simons, Pamela 159
Singer, Linda 163
Sizemore, Ivan
Skora, Lonnie J. 161
Smart, John 68,76,162
Smith, Glenn 68,83,164
Smith, .Jerrold R. 164
196
Smith, Madeline 163
Smith, Paul 164
Smith, Shari 161
Smyth, Patricia 53,160
Snider, Michael A. 163
Soell, Melody 162
Sokol, Meyer 159
Sola, Jane 164
Solberg, Glenn 73,165
Solomon, Paul
Sonn, Joanne 164
Sorosky, Bari 160
Spagat, Donna 63,164
Spector, Allan 162
Spear, Clifford
Sperling, Andrea 163
Spores, Andrew
Stahlke, Christian 164
Stam, Maxine 159
Stauffer, Carolyn 165
Steadman, Candace 91,92,162
Stein, Kenneth 68,162
Steiner, Carol B. 161
Steinberg, Diane 162
Steinberg. Robert I. 80,159
Steinert, Dale 160
Stephens, William 165
Stern, Ralph 165
Stern, Stephen 159
Stiber, Paula 163
Stift, Susan 162
Stover, Janice C. 36,159
Strand, Arthur
Stricker, Michael I. 68, 73,83,160
Stunkel, Richard 160
Superfine, Barbara 160
Suritz, Charles 26.160
Sutton, Richard 83,159
Sussman, Bonnie 57,165
Svedlund, Katherine 165
Szarnych, Stanley J.
Takehara, Craig
Tankus, Caren 159
Tanner, Joan E. 161
Thorsen, James 163
Titlebaum, Allen 83,161
Todd, Cheryl 160
Touff, Madeline 160
'Trillanes, Le Roy 163
Trubakoff, Helene 159
Turner, Cheryl 57,163
Turski, Craig 56,68,76,160
Usland, Diane 159
Varon, Byron 86,161
Von Oppen, Sharyn 91,92,161
Vedder, Sandra
Venters, Liene 160
Vidock, Ronnie 161
Wadler, Marlene 162
Wallach, Lance 83,162
Waller, Ann 164
Wallis, Richard 164
Walter, Gerry 76,85,164
Warren, Stephen J. 164
Wasserman, Bronna 164
Watson, Michael 163
Waxberg, Carolyne
Waxman,Janet163
Webb, Robert 159
Weiner, Stuart 165
Weinstein, Barbara 159
Weinstein, Cheri 165
Weinstein, Michael 162
Weintraub, Anita 162
Weisman, Sheila 57,162
Weisner, Ronald 162
Weiss, Barry 160
Weiss, Julian 161
Weiss, Lynn 57,161
Weiss, Steve Z. 48,68,163
Weiss, l';)teven 162
Welchko, Glen 159
Welstein, Donna 36,45,161
Wennerstrom, Candy 54,165
Wesche, Paul 68,160
West, Merle 162
Wexler, Rebecca 162
Whetstone, Sharon 165
Wichert, Linda 57,162
Wilensky, Bonnie 57,161
Williams, Steven C. 36,73,83,165
Willner, Paul 83,165
Winstead, Neil 83,159
Wirth, Roy 161
Wish, Howard 162
Wittenstein, Linda
Wolcott, Linda 165
Wolf, Barry 160
Wolf, Linda 164
Wolf, Richard 80,163
Wolf, Steve 78,163
Wolff, Myra 163
Wolff, Richard R. 162
Wolfinsohn, David 85,162
Wolman,Joanne164
Wolters, Susan 57,160
Wright, Amelia 159
Yanes, Samuel 159
Youngblood, Joan 163
Zabore, Alexis 57,161
Zaidman, Monica 48,163
Zamansky, Iris J. 160
Zarov, Ira Robert 80
Zehner, Janis L. 161
Zimmerman, Carol 93,161
Zimmerman, Sandy 162
Zutman, Bonnie 164
Zeller, David Jack 160
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1962; Volume XXVI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1962
Reflections
Reflections '62
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gordon, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Cooper, Bunny (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1962
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1961-1962
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
194 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1962
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company; Root Studio Incorporated
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1961
1961-1962 school year
1962
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d5fa5b39d91d86f116e3835f0b539b5a.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ijTSpnay2lD1da8ZVlzSFRUXNJ%7EharltROckgMx46fs5rECtb8Id-FgTksf8UZdjMwchHaIoZIMMpYyI-vIRQcUZSMcjKh8DCMzoW8uSpQ4jHcGvLDRHw3diPrBCDelShsWs%7EgdzHuIIyM1bnllxIG76HFtb-ssoG7jnj89OFED0GFLjpRwlpdXrHAP74IU9U3BPUB%7E491gdKF8r0KEEWD8x3oVbrS6AufJZuwR5NIngs95hMfmmyWRZOXjHcx0ygD-0gajMiH0N3IQXMnmYbIARcNHkz-N6O5oqt8bwv1497yD8A8HeRZU%7EdMBY5lh23Ad2H1V8K72gdLng2TVMbw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
62365b4ce54edea6c62a3258d9c8f8b1
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
i
:·~:
F::'"
:t
..
,>;
,;
REMO.VAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY ...CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�J
For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
�~E3E3SE3SBE3E389S863~
m
ffi
Skokie Public Library
m
Skokie, Illinois
m
~
Gift of
m
m
Mrs. Emerson
rn
lD
m
m
m
m
m
m
rn
rn
rn
rn
rn
~
m
~
~EBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3~
�VOLUME XXVll
CO-EDITORS
ALAN WINTER
HARRIET VERBIN
Photographer
ROOT STUDIO
Chicago, Ill.
Publisher
KING CO. INC.
�PRESENTING
�- I
..
ft
~
CO TENTS
INTRODUCTION • • . • . • . • . • . . . • 4
ACADEMIC . . . . . • • . . • • . . • . • 19
VI
SPECIAL EVENTS • . • . • . . . . . • . 107
CLASSES •...••.
·820·2311
125
89•.. 2116
s
�PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PL
PL
PL
PL
�CES
CES
CES
r
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
_RID
PRIDE
��PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
PEOPLE
Tne Loreleis Girls' Choir. Earle Auge, director.
PEOPLE
�HURRYING
LEARNING
CLOWNING
COMPETING
8
�PERFORMING
ANTICIPATING
9
�r.
,..,
PLACES
PLACES
PLACES
I
l
PLACES
PLACES
PLACES
��CLASSROOM
LIBRARY
THE
HALLS
NURSE 'S OFFICE
�GYMNASIUM
----ATTENDANCE
OFFICE
BRIDGE
13
��-
. , -
-
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
PRIDE
�SPIRIT
ACTIVITIES
STUDENT
16
GOVERNMENT
�f:aU Pfay Sound Cr~w
W"Qrks 3 5 Feet Over Stogei
PUBLICATIONS
RECOGNITION
ACCOMPLISHMENT
17
��ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC
. ACADEMIC
ACADEMIC ·
ACADEMIC
�Separate rooms far spetiol areas of study, English, History, Arts, and Sciences, contain most of the non·flcllon liter a·
lure. Lorge and well-equipped, these rooms allow students to study and do research in silence.
The LIBRARY
•
IS 0
center for knowledge
This year Nilehi boasts a beautiful, new library. Located in a
recently added wing, the library is designed to facilitate finding
materials easily and quickly.
Books dealing with specific subjects such as English, History,
Science, or the Arts are divided into separate rooms. A large
area for fiction has also been provided in the new library.
Periodical and reserved book sections are special features of
the library. Individual study booths are available to any student
wishing absolute privacy while doing research.
Sound-proof corels built to occomodate two students are local·
ed in the library. Here, Shoron Notenberg studies in privacy.
20
�The new library gives Nilehi students the opportunity to study
under the best possible conditions. Helene Levin looks for
research material and Sharon Natenberg studies in one of the
private carels while Fern Nadler studies an assignment.
Fiction and biography books are shelved in the center of the library. Lower shelves make library
organization easier.
21
�•
ENGLISH concentrates on expression
Team teaching and the Rea.ding Lab were
put to more extensive use by the English Department this year. The idea of combining two
classes for lectures from one teacher and individual help from the other was used much more
widely than in previous years. The Reading
Lab has also become on intregal part of English
instruction at Niles. Students were able to use
the lab during study halls to improve reading
At all levels of English instruction close attention is given to
improving pupil ability br noting detail and understanding
ideas expressed in their texts. Here Harvey Rabin reads a
short mystery story in class.
and comprehension skills.
These teaching devices have enabled the
English Department to better educate Nilehi
students in written and spoken communicati on.
Honors English, Journalism, Public Speaking,
English Literature, and Drama were offered
on all grade levels this year.
Practicing writing techniques, stressed by the English Department. Alice Wolfe completes her weekly writing assignment as
her instructor, Dr. Albright, answers a composition question
from another student.
�Teom teaching hos been used by severol closses this year. In Junior Honors English, Miss Kloff lectures too combined group.
Later, Dr. Albright, the other half of the 'team·, gives help to Cheryl Fritz, Robyn Brown, and Richard Felt.
2.3
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
improves communications
t
Miss Hagemann gives help to Paulo Rest in understanding and translating a lesson in her French book.
24
�Typical Russian peasant costumes are displayed by Mr. Mashak, Bev Gore, Mel Nemkov,and Steve Williams In a Russian dos;;
The Foreign Lan,guoge Department recently
introduced a new method of Foreign Language
Instruction labled "oral aural". This new
approach first stresses speaking and then
proper usage by correct grammar, reading and
writing. While oral aural is used only to Spanish, it is hoped that eventually the system
will be expanded.
French, Spanish, Latin, Russian and Germon
ore taught. Classes utilize the language lob
in conjunction with regular instruction. In the
lob, students improve their pronunciation
while they develop their comprehension.
Through Languages, communicotion is possible.
Through communication, world peace is
possible.
Richard Wolf listens attentively to the voice on the tape during
on exercise in the well-equipped Language Lob.
�SOCIAL STUDIES
manifests the evolution of ideas
An informal atmosphere is o feature of Family living classes. Elaine Levinson gives a rep ort to h er classmat es.
Two new courses, adding diversity to the department, were put
in to the Social Studies curriculum this year. Non-Western Civilization
and
Political Science replaced
the former
Freshman and Senior Social Studies courses.
All students were required to take three
required
years of
Social
Studies, including the new freshmah and senior courses and a
year of United States History taken as juniors.
Students more interested in the social sciences were able to
take World History, Psychology, Family Living, or Sociology.
Many courses were taught on the honors level. in addition,
European History was offered under the Advanced Placement
Program which gives college credit to seniors.
2.6
�Debbie Smith, Miriom Kormel, ond Zoneto Feigon lead the class in o geographical study of the For East in their
Non- Western Civilizotion course, the revised Freshman Social Studies course.
Miss Ziko smiles her approval os she
posses corrected project papers bock
to students H. Bresnick, S. Schweet, J.
Smith,
K. Kabat,
A. Appleman, S.
Murphy, L. Redlin.
27
�Rolph Stern concentrates intently on his chemistry experiment.
28
�lab period in Mr. Martyn's Chemistry class provides opportunity far practical app lication of lessons studied
SCIENCE challenges the unknown
Decapitated crayfish, deplorable smells, and dangling skeleton
bones are all part of a normal day for the Nilehi science student.
jects stressed laboratory work and th e application of its principles.
One of these b iology courses emphasized histology whi l e the
This year's science students have their choice of courses in
General Science, Physiology, Chemistry, Physics, Qnd Biology.
other stressed biochemistry.
Biology 3,4 was taught for the first time this year. It replaced
last year's Botany and Zoology courses. The experimental chem-
included an Adva nced Placement Program which ore cbllege credit
istry course was duplicated by many other schools in the area.
Two experimental biology courses were also offered. These sub-
Besides the traditional and experimental science courses, Ni l es
courses for the more talented students in the field of science.
In this way, students can begin possible careers in the world of
science.
29
�I
I
Mike Purcell constructs o geomelricol figure in his Solid Geometry class.
MA TH EMA TICS
strives for accuracy
As the stress on mathematics increased so did Nilehi's courses
for the student. Every student was assured the proper mathematics background he would need for whatever career he might
be interested in.
Freshman were offered a choice of either General Math or
first-year Algebra. The college bound student could take Plane
Geometry and Algebra 3. Honors courses in Algebra, Plane
and Solid Geometry, Trigonometry, and Math Analysis were offered for ambitious stud ents who excelled in mathematics. Today,
a knowledge in mathematics is a necessity in maintaining America's position as a powerful and prosperous nation.
30
�Miss Holl explains basic mothomotico l shapes lo Joe Gorden, Roy Elkes, ond Mike
Alpern of her Honors Algebra .
class.
John Norberg pursues his mothemotico l interest in the
science room of the library.
31
�BUSINESS EDUCATION teaches efficiency
Koren Feder works on o typing exercise as Mr. Mclane checks her speed with a stop watch.
32
�To turn our efficient clerical workers, the
Business Education Department offers a welldiversified curriculum to Nilehi students. The
use of the latest equipment and simulated office surroundings aid the teaching of the Business Education courses.
Typing and Shorthand, useful to all students,
were offered by the department this year. In
addition, students wishing to go into the business world were able to take General Bookkeeping, Clerical Practice, Secretarial Practice,
or Business Mathematics.
Through these subjects, the Business Education Department
is
keeping
up with the
demand for highly skilled office workers.
In t~e busy "office" atmosphere of the Business Education Deportment Gail Kozlov, Barbaro Frohman, Helene Eiker, and
Francine Zak work in their Cler ical Practice class.
Learning how to work on electric adding machine is on important pa rt of Clerical Practice . Here Marilyn Teinberg
is practicing computing on exercise on the machine.
33
�~---~-
-----
•
•
INDUSTRIAL ARTS stresses prec1s1on
The Industrial Arts deportment continues to
teach valuable skills to the students at Niles.
Each of the boys participating receives competent instruction in the skills of operating
lathes, using welding tools, and using the
tools needed lo draft ideas for their projects
on paper.
Courses offered in the Industrial Arts deportment
include Architectural Dr awing,
Mechanical Drawing, Auto Mechanics, Me tals
Shop, Woods Shop, and Printing Shop.
The experience the students receive from
these courses become important assets to them
in their future lives. The Industrial Arts department at N i les develops skilled craftsmen for
the bettermen t of the community and the world.
Mr. Fink checks the individual work of Electronics students Ray
Pross, Steve Dory, and William Graham.
34
�Examining their woodworking handicraft ore Richard Norde
Hagio Kunio and Richard Garbo work on their modern homes
and John Vaugh, who together bL'ilt a desk.
in Architectural Drawing by studying presentation drawings.
Diagnosing ca r trouble is the work of Auto Mechanics students
like Rich Young, Roy Pross, and Tim Harr igan, who are receiv·
ing help from their instructor, M r . Tes t.
35
�HOME ARTS emphasizes practical skills
In a Clothing class, Harriet Price hems a skirt as Miss Butler helps Robin Leigh and Maria Dory learn the ports of a sewing machine.
Through studies of practical courses, the Home Arts Deportment
endeavor~ to give its students a good background for future
careers and for home management. With this object in mind, the
department added a course in Child Care for the first time this
year.
Other subjects in home economics offered were Foods, Clothing, and Home Management. Girls who studied the first year of
Foods or Clothing were able to continue th~ir practical education
in these courses. The Home Management class was offered with
the idea of giving a sound experience in running a hom e.
Cherry Pie Contest judge, Assistont Principal Marvin lhne, nods
his approva l as he samples firs t plocewinner Lindo Stocker's prize
pie w hi le Miss Butler looks on.
36
�-
While Shelli Karol looks aver some baby clothes. Miss Evangelista shows Child Care students Terry Winoker and Bobbi
Epstein the correct way to hold an infont.
In their Foods class. Phyllis Berlin and Pat Brady prepare
the many ingredients for a cake.
�Individual creativity is stressed in Art Lob. Juliette Boin, Margie Sornot, and John Peterson use extra class time to
work on proiects keyed to their own individual interests ond talents in art.
ART encourages creativity
All those who have talent or an interest in
art ore offered one semester courses on each
year level. The Art Departmen t introduces its
students to various techniques of shading, ink
drawing, color usage, and other fascinating
topics. In addition to the courses of Art and Art
Lab already offered, Art Hi~torywastaughtthis
year for the first time. It is basically a lecture
course on the art techniques of civilized man.
Subjects in art help to .cultivate and create
interests that, in later life, may contribute to
on active, commercial arts career.
Mr. Carr instructs the art department's first class in art history.
He is shown di scussing the g raphic art of the Medieval per iod.
38
�•
DRIVER EDUCATION increases maturity
The Dri ver Edu cation Departmept answers
the questio n, "How to develop safe driver s"
with an intense program to teach driv ing skills.
Sophomore students participate in a three
phase program beginning with six weeks of
instruction in driving theory. The second phase
consists of simulated driving in a stationary
car, the Aetna-Drivo Trainers. Traffic situations
are projected on a screen as a recording device charts the student's reactions.
The last phase involves fourteen hours of
actual driving in a dual-control car. Nilehi's
student driving course thus provides a complete
program in safety and common sense.
Mr. Dorsey rep roduces rood situations on a movie screen
lo help Betty Kling practice driving in on Aelno Drivo-Troiner.
Bette Gustavson listens as Mr. Van Cleave teaches correct
driving procedures to Judi Seigel.
39
�Cooch Lorson initiotes another Freshman class Into the rigorous routine of calisthenics in Boys' Physical Education.
BOYS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
builds sportsmanship
Revolutionary developments started to give
results as President Kennedy's Physical Education program ends another year. Since the
President's plea to the nation on the subject
of making the body sound, schools have answered
w ith
revised
programs stressing
physical fitness and excellence.
Ni leh i 's Physical Educat ion Department has
inst ituted a wider range of spor ts than ever
before. Badm inton, footba ll, golf, voll eyball,
baseball, swimmi ng, fl ickerball, tennis, track
a nd fi eld, bowl i ng, and wrestling help wi th
fitness tests, to reinforce the program.
Ike Heller helps Ted Troiforos learn a basic swing on th<l
parallel bars, while Oliver Hugo, Dennis Hoffman, and Larry
Noesen look on and try to learn by demonstration.
40
�GIRLS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
develops co-ordination
This year the Girls' Physical Education Department expanded its curriculum by adding a
new class, Sophomore Leaders. It is an accelerated course stressing gymnastics. The subject
is designed for girls who excel in athletics.
Jun ior and Senior girls also participated in
physical fitness on on experimental basis. Each
girls was able to choose the sports she was
most interested in . These courses included
Golf, Tennis, Hockey,
First-Aid,
Swimming,
Softball, Modern Dance, and Volleyball.
Girls' Physical Education is o mandatory
course involving eight required semesters for
graduation. It is designed to improve girls'
physical ability and co-ordination.
Andrea Cheszek and El len Door work an the horse w h ile other
members of their doss practice on the other appara tus.
Sandy Ohlson demonstrates on exercise. The doss is Sophomore Leaders, on experimental course this year.
��.
~
-
CTI VI TIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTIVITIES
ACTI VI.TIES
I
�STUDENT
COUNCIL
Although Student Council is not a new
organization, its ideals and goals are constantly changing to meet new demands.
This year, Student Council succeeded in
bringing the jukebox into the Student Lounge
for use by all students. The crowded cafeteria
problems, due to closed lunch periods, have
been smoothed out by Council. In other respects, it has worked out a driving code to
make it easier for students to drive to school.
The school's government sponsored the goldand-blue days held with the pep assemblies.
The Leadership Training Conference, held at
the end of the school year, was handled by
the Council members. These and other accomplishments of the 1962-63 student government
prove that every school needs such a repreGuiding and coordinating the many activities of Student Council ore officers Jeff Sandler (vice-president), Jeff Siegel (president), Cynthia Garro (treasurer), and Glee Miller (setretory).
sentative body to be successful in appealing
to the demands of every student.
Mariano Munk, foreign exchange student from
Uruguay, shows Jeff Siegel and Kathy Finn (Amer'
can Field Service) her home "south of the border.
44
�Stover, C. Carlington, B. Harrison, R. Telka, E. Eisler, C. Beck,
Upholding the traditions and standards of Student Council ore
this year's members. 1\ac.k Row: A. Feder, D. Moki, L. Lorson,
B. Finn, J. Isaac, S. Weiss, K. Leviton, and S. Bernstein. Fifth
and J. Morris. Third Row: J. Mehlman, S. Kamin, H. Verbin, V.
Row: I. Houoland, V. Sherman, S. Siegel, S. DuBoff, W. Jones,
S. Siegal, S. Corev. Fou rth Row: .R. Richmon, S. Gordon, J.
stone, L Jacobson, M. Munk, and J . Handelman. Front Row: K.
Slotky, M. Leviton, K. Finn, and B. Finder.
Gershberg, and J. Potnick. Second Row: D. Welstein, S. Sol-
45
�The SSO Executive Boord members Norm Glutzar
(SSSH), Ken Gordon (SSD), Jeon Anderson (Head
Clerk), and Rich Randel (Chairman) meet daily with
Mr. Spatafora to insure proper functioning of the
man y faceted organization.
STUDENT SERVICE ORGANIZATION
Since its beginning in 1952
the Student
Service Organization SSO hos served many
functions. Its most important achievement is
that of releasing faculty members from supervising student behavior and placing that responsibility into the hands of the students.
Under the sponsorship of Mr. Spatafora
and the guidance of the executive board, the
300 members of SSO ore divided into three
subsidiary groups. The largest. group, SSM,
keeps the noise in the halls down to a minimum and eases student congestion in the halls.
·ssSH, the forerunner of the other groups,
concerns itself with the department of students
in study halls. The third group, the SSD, supervises the library and checks lockers. With a
decode of dedicated service behind them, the
members of SSO can toke pride . in an institution which hos been copied by schools
all
over the country .
Handling SSO's paper work are the period secretaries. Back
Row: S. Kamin, G. Carlson, and M. Silver. Second Row: S.
Friedlander. J. Mehlman. Front Row: M. Klinn and C. Best.
46
�Seeing that hall monitors perform their duties well
is the task of the supervisors. Bock Row: A. Winier,
B. Toelke, H. Zarov, M. Miller, and M. Primack.
Front Row: C. Louis (head secretary), R. Mills, M.
Cavanaugh, T. Weise, and P. Nemkov.
The huge task of keeping the study halls running
smooth ly is up to the SSSH supervisors. Bock Row:
J. Chapnick, R. Wallack, D. Lerner, S. Goldstein,
and S. Richter. Front Row: T. Kroon (head secretary),
R. Gibson, A. Galen, and R. Young.
Checking lockers and assisting the librarians are the
SSD supervisors. Back Row: S. Bernstein, J. Sandler,
R. Minors, B. Shearn, M. Newburger, J. lsel, ond A.
Lazar. Front Row: R. Cassman, E. Mendel, J. Mc·
Groth, L. Mandel (head secretary), K. Gordon.
47
�Keeping Mr. Spatafora informed an all the actlvitie1
in the school is the task of Student Planning Baar
Bock Row: T. Roper and R. Rando l. Third Row:
Heller, P. Nemkov, R. Rojo, and M. Haskel. Secon
Row: J. Siegel (president), G. Gordon, and L. Carte
Front Row: B. Finder and F. Kite.
STUDENT PLANNING BOARD
Nilehi East is unique because it has both a Student Planning
Board and a Public Relations Organization, known as EPIC. The
at home basketball games to the differ ent clubs so they c
function of the Planning Board is to co-ordinate the school's
bolster their treasuries.
EPIC, the Public Relations Board, publicizes events that an
activities, such as student government, student services, academ ic
going to be held by any school organization. It does this by us
clubs, sports clubs, fine arts clubs, and general activities. The
Planning Board works with its sponsor, Mr. Spatafora, on current
activities and future plans of these organizations. This year the
Board has started a revolving fund from which the club treasuries
out the EPIC news which covers all activity news. Both the St
can borrow money. The Board also is giving the concession stands
48
of P.A. announcements, display
announcements. EPIC a lso plans the school assemblies and pu
coses ,
and
bulletin
boon
sions of the Student Service Organization.
dent Planning Board a nd EPIC can be considered as new di '<l
�EPIC, the student public relations board, has the
task of publicizing various Nilehi activities to the
student body. Bock Row: H. Levin, S. Dribin, S.
Bearok, R. Gale, S. Lewisberg, A. Pattoff, and B.
Berlin. Second Row: B. Finn (chairmen), C. Wel ls,
M. Blitstein, J. Elias, and J. Newrri.eister. Front Row:
L. Zolt and H. Verbin.
EPIC BOARD
Pla nning showcases is just one way Epic keeps ·he
student body well informed on the activities in
school. Changing th e showcase to publ icize Reflection's subscription drive ore Epic members Mar ilyn
Johnson, Judi Elias, and Marlene Blitstein.
49
�The burdensome task of writing copy, cutlines. and headlines.
toking pictures and orders, and assembling vorlous sections
into a compact yearbook belongs to the General Staff. Back
Row: R. Felt. R. Cohn, J. Feng, J. Winkel, A. Spector, and M.
Ri 2mon. Third Row: S. Rubenstein (subscriptions and copy read·
ing), B. Reifman, C. Estrin, C. Zimmerman, E. Pildes, S. Naten·
berg, S. Lewis, H. Zarov (sports). Second Row: H. Levin (academic), F. Nodle (treasurer). M. Jocob (activities), H. Verbin
(co-editor), A. Winter (editor-in-chief). Front Row: B. Hoffman
(portraits), J. Kroichick (special events), a nd J. Harris (GAA).
REFLECTIONS
The year has run its course. The deadlines have been met.
The copy has been written, checked, and turned in. The photo-
on mere paper . And those who want to get the full benefit of
this log will often turn their sails on the stream of time and bask
graphs have been taken and carefully sorted out. The ink has
in the sun of a southern sky. This is our remembrance of things
dried. All these tasks are but memories, for the finished product,
past, and none can take them from us.
the result of a year of hard labor, is in your hands. It was designed for you, the student, and to you is it dedicated. Within
Our memories must be cherished and used towards the future.
What better way is there to succeed than to tell the future by
this publication are the indelible impressions of class leaders
the past? The major element put forth in 1963
who will one day attain the heights of fame in society. And we
will read and say: "I knew him once! Yes, once when my life was
thought. It does not end here. The reader must also use his
gay and simple and beautiful. That was when everything was
just beginning for me."
A year has fled across the pages ofthis annual to be captured
so
Reflections
is
powers of concentration to reach complete fulfilment. The mind
is the chief instrument used in dissolving this book. The General
Staff hopes you enjoy your 1963 Reflections, and it will become
a treasured record of the past.
�The annual Reflections-Nilehilite banquet brings a long, productive year lo a close. Sealed at the heod table are Barbara
Gordon (Reflections '62 editor), Dr. and Mrs. Harris, Mr. Beran is
(Reflections sponsor), Mr. Frey (Nilehilite sponsor), Dr. and
Mrs. Parker. and Roberto Teitel (Nilehilite '62 editor}.
The task of compiling the Portrait Section of the yearbook is
undertaken by Senior Stoff members . Bock Row, M. Longer, M.
Silver, V. Comm, S. Lewisberg, C. Berger, P. Liebowitz, K.
Kesseler, B. Kritzler. Second Row, J. Swider (editor;,s. Schweit,
S. Friedlander, L Leopold, Front Row, B. Loll, D. Sochnoff, E.
Goldberg, and G. Weiss.
51
�Contributing lime, a nd effort, o nd skill to keep the Nilehilite on award winn ing poper ore its staff member s. Bock
Row B. Finder, M. Notho nson, S. Yones, D. Wer show, a nd S. Mondell. Second Row: M. Blitste in, C Citro. L. Jordon.
Front Row· L. Corter , S. s~lstone, M. Sarno!, and L. Shermon .
NILEHILITE
Every other Friday afternoon at the end of
7th period th e school newspaper, the Nilehilite,
is distributed among the students. This year the
Nilehilite has again taken a fir st place rating in
the Notio nal Scholastic Press Association competitio n. The q uality of the paper is kept up by
the qualification that al l staff members must
hove taken journalism. Extra co-editors hove
been added to the staff making it possible
to attain news of better quality and greater
quantity. The Nilehilite sheds light on all student activities, faculty news, and sports plus
added novelties such as student interviews
and commentaries. The paper not only informs
the students, but also provides the staff with
j ournalistic experience wh ich will be very
useful to them in future years.
e
Coordina ting the work of the Nilehilite ore its editors L n
Singer (Editor·in-chiel), Art Rotstein (Sports), More Zwelling
(Feature), and Fron Weinman (News editor).
52.
�\
Golden Galleon Guild, Nilehi's literary
association, is dedicated to the stimulation
and encouragement of creative writing. Its
goals are to improve student writing and to
provide an outlet of self-expression. Each
spring, under the sponsorship of Miss Jean
Canning, the Galleon's member-authors become literary critics and judge the numerous
manuscripts submitted
for
publication.
The
year's activities are climaxed in June when
Golden Galleon distributes the finished magazine to the student body.
The Guilds activities,
however,
are
not
confined to the publication of the magazine.
Early in the year an initiation party was held
for new and assbciate members. Each year two
one-hundred dolla r scholarships are awarded
to deserving seniors on the basis of litera ry
achievement and scholastic merit. In June,
Editors demonstrate their sorcery on new members at the
Galleon members assemble for their annual
end-of-th e-year banquet.
Golden Galleon lnitiotion·Halloweenparty. BackRow ,J. Snyder,
H. Nissensan, C. Babera, and P. Res\. Front Row: L. Ferdman,
A. Winter, ond S. Ferdman.
GOLDEN GALLEON
These Golden Galleon members not only write original creations, but they also read, judge, and help the literary
talents of other Nilehi students. Background left to right, M. Haskel l, C. Bobero, K Schwartz, M. Sarnat, and J. Elias.
.
Foreground, H. Nissenson, J. Snyder, and A. Winter.
53
�HOME
COM ING
COMMITTEE
The leadership needed 'or the vast job of planning
Homecoming was handled by the Homecoming Committee's chairman ond Executive Boord. Bock Row:
K. Kent, C. Soloman, J. Issac, ond C. Garra. Third
Row: D. Schmidt, S. Dribin, and N. Joslyn. Second
Row: H. Verbin, J. Potnick, C. Carlington, R. Brown,
Front Row: P. Goll is, T. Kroon (director), and B.
Finder.
Nilehi's own Roby n Brown sells her bolloons to on
enthusiostic crowd at the Homecoming game.
54
�A great deal of work and lime is spend by the Senior
Board in planning each Student Union. Back
Row: R. Seigel, M. Joffe, J. Albrecht, B. Silverstein,
P. Monson, and T. Mauer. Third Row: J. Mise, R.
Millis, J. Mehlman, H. Verbin, S. Ingersoll, T. Kroon,
and K. Kent. Second Row: H. Nissenson, K. Finn, R.
Rainer, C. Vodion, 0. Schmidt, and K. Wells. Front
Row: T. Roper (president), B. Lorr, J. Olson, and
B. Finn.
The Student Union Board is a group of
seniors organized to promote better relations
between the faculty and students and lo provide interesting activities for the students.
The Board sponsors the monthly Student
Unions. These dances are high lighted by popular motion pictures, band or recorded music,
and refreshments. Special events, such as the
N-Club initiation held on November 3, are
held at the Saturday unions. The Boord also
plans and organizes the annual Christmas
dance. This year's ·dance, "Moonlight
and
Mistletoe." was a beautiful evening climaxing
the holiday festivities.
Every May the present Union Board selects
approximately twenty juniors lo be the next
year's members. The juniors then vote for their
officers, including a president, vice-presidenttreasurer, secretary, and chairman of the
publicity, entertainment, refreshments,
and
decorations committees.
Student Union mixers offer Hollywood movies, games, refreshments, and dancing for all students enjoyment.
STUDENT UNION
BOARD
�In recognition of their outstanding ocademicachievel'T'ents, these seniors were inducted into National
Honor Society last spring: Back Row: L. Mandel, M.
Goodman, and P. Nemkov. Th ird Row: R. Ahrens,
R. Bloom, R. Couzin, J. Siegel, and C. Shaughnessy.
Second Row: R. Weinstein, and J. Snyder. Front
Row: M. Silver, B. Finder, C. Wagner.
NATIONAL HONOR
S· CIETY
O
The Notional Honor Society is a noti onal
organization designed to recognize and stimulate our superior students. Membership in the
Na ti onal Honor Society is limited to fifteen
per cent of the senior class and five per cent
of the jun ior class. Students are selected by a
faculty committee on the basis of scholastic
achievement, leadershi p ability, and extracurricular activities. To be eligible, a student
must be in the upper twenty per cent of his
class and must have at least a "B" average.
Each spring new members of the Society
are initiated in a solemn ceremony. At this
time, the initiates receive the traditional red
roses
and
gold
pins.
These
objects
are
symbolic' of the fact that they have pledged
themse lves to upholding the ideals of scholarship, leadership, character, and service.
National Honor Society members J. Snyder, R.
Ahrens, M. Goodman, C. Shaughnessy, P. Nemkov,
and L. Mandel light the condl es symbol izing the light
of knowledge in their induction ceremony.
56
�f:
f
(
Preparing for when they will be teachers ore the
officers of Teachers of Tomorrow. Back Row· B.
Atkin (treasurer), and R, Kirmon (secret;,ry). Front
Row, M. Jacob (vice-president) and B. Hoffman
(president).
VOCATIONAL CLUBS
The vocational clubs offer their members programs which
enable them to learn how to use and apply the basic prinicples
of their respective profession. The Future Nurses Club, Teachers
of Tomorrow, and Future Secretaries give students an opportunity to develop a better understanding of their tasks as
careerwomen. The training available to students participating in
the Physics and Astronomy Clubs will
help
future
members
understand the world better through research and experimentation. Boys who are in te rested in ham radio p rojects ca n receive
the help they need through the Rad io Club. The Executive Club
will prepare students for competition in the business world. Al l
of these clubs offer p rograms and gu idance that is extremely
beneficial to students because they prepare today's teens in becoming tomorrow 's const ructive citizens.
Working with the nurse, the office rs of Future Nurses
learn what nu rsi ng invo lves. Back Raw, L. Pcwell,
D. Boumgate n . Second Row, C. Rodg e rs. Front Row,
S. Eichhorn, l. Kaplan, J. Slaw, and L. Ke llar.
57
�Leading the Astronomy Club in its discussions and exploration s
of the heavens ore Chris Shaughnes sy (vice-presi dent) and
Donald Dammann (president) .
VOCATIONAL
CLUBS
cl Tomorrow assist the school during on Open House
helping parents find their children's program and then
by
directing them around the building.
Teachers
Preparing for the world of business ore the members and
officers of Executive Club, Wayne Hanson (secretory}, Craig
Dortsch (president), Ross Bendel (vice-presid ent\.
SB
�Jackie Czernick (secretory), Elaine Levinson (vice-president),
and Paulo Liebowitz {president) concentrate on helping the
members of the Future Secretaries Club improve their necessary office skills.
Ronald Dommonn (president) and Dove Messner (secretory)
broaden their knowledge of physics through experiments and
discussions offered by the Physics Club.
Radio Club's members work toward their goal, FCC radio
operator's license, wi•h their officers. Bock Row: M. Schetmon
(treasurer), D. Greenberg (vice-president). Front Row:J. Meyerhoff (president) and J. Feng (secretory).
59
�Chess Club's officers, Jvlion Weiss and Barry Wolf, enioy the
battle of minds that a game of chess offers.
HOBBY CLUBS
One of the basic principles of the extracurricular activity program is that it appeal to
all students. For the more serious minded
student Nilehi offers clubs to provide mental
stimulation as well as recreation. International
Relations Club hos a program of guest speakers, foreign exchange students, and informal
discussions with members to discuss
inter-
national and notional problems. Chess Club
members play to improve their game. This year
a five man team was chosen lo participate in
inter-scholastic competition. The Folk Music and
Stomp Collectors Clubs are the newest clubs
at Niles. Nilehi's debate team participated .in
meets with several schools and appeared on
the television show Rebuttal in December.
Holding up Niles' standards in debate and speech ore these
officers of Mosque ond Gavel. Back Row: Ken Leviton, Alice
Wolfe. Front Row: Fred Reiner ond Morty Cholfie.
60
�Keeping informed on world offoirs through lectures, discussions,
and guest speakers ore the members and officers of Internation-
al Relations Club. Ron Kirschner (president), Richard Miller
(vice-president), and Joel Goldman (secretory).
The Folk Music Club with Sharon Whets tone (secretory) and
Lowell Shyette (president) as officers enjoys listening to mus ic
from different ports of the globe and comparing the varied
yet similiar music.
J~
-l~
I
Joel RU'binstein, Joe Goldstein, ond Murray Pearlman as officers of Stomp and Coin Collectors Club discuss and compare
the mony stomp and coin collections of its members.
61
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
CLUBS
To supplement their grammatical knowledge
of the foreign languages offered at Niles, students may participate in the foreign language
clubs. This
extra-curricula r
activity
enables
the students to learn more abou t the customs
and cultures of various countries. Films ore
shown and are often accompanied by a lecture
given by a guest speaker. The spirit of Christmas, as it is cele b rated in other lands, was
brought to Niles through parties g i ven by the
Spanish and German Clubs. Fall and spring
banquets giv e interested students an opportunity to sample the foods and delicasies from
other nations. Each year i n the spring, Span-
Aeneas' founding of Rome, Caesar's conquering of Gaul, and
Augustus Caesar's expanding the empire ore just o few of the
topics discussed in Latin Cl ub. Officers ore Judy Eimsteod
ish students are able to see for themselves
(counsel) and Barbaro Rosen (secretory).
through the school sponsored trip to Mexico.
Planning Christmas Porty, Spring Banquet and other affairs
for Germon Oub members are Standing: Marianne Oram,
Seymore Beorok ond David Greenberg. Seated ore Liene
Venters and Gory Nevins {president).
62
things which they hove learned about all year
�Making plans for the Christmas party of Spanish Club ore
Carol Chapmon (president), Lesley Le v in (se cre tory), Richard
Grant (vice-president), and Ko ren McCarthy (treasured .
Looki ng over French imports ore officers of French Club in
background, Darlene Schmidt (treasurer), Fern Nadle r (secretary), and Rhonda Kasik (vice-president). Front are Andrea
Broinin (secretary) and Paulo Rest (president).
Supplementing their knowledge of the Russian language ore
the officers Lynn Epstein (secretary), Robert Couzin (vice·
president) and Kenneth Seeksin {president) of Russian Club.
63
�RECREATIONAL
CLUBS
TRl-Hl-Y and Hl- Y are two of Niles East's
most active clubs. They have sponsored service
projects and social functions. Affiliated with the
Skokie Valley Y.M.C.A., the purposes of TRlHl-Y and Hl-Y are to prepare their members
for future life and present betterment through
high standards of character. Hl-Y citizenship
award and scholarship encourage members to
live up to the highest standards. TRl-Hl-Y,
having just completed its twelfth year at Niles,
participates in
homecoming,
athletics,
and
service works.
Pen Pal Club enables students who are
interested in foreign countries or a foreign
language to gain much knowledge by corresponding with a student from another country.
Art Council gives the creative student a chance
to dabble in the many different fields and
aspects of art.
Planning many types of activities for its members ore HI-Y'S
officers. Bock Row: A. Semrow and B. Peterson. Second Row:
J. Isaac. B. Peterson, and N. Sandstorm. Front Row: C. Anderson (vice-president), and R. Randel (president).
Making plans for TRI-HI-Y'S service projects ore Bock Row:
Kathy Plough (vice-president), Glee Miller (secretory),ond Solly
Gross (treasurer) Front Row: Jackie Miller (president).
64
�Marla Berman, Steve Rosenzweig, and Pat Goodmon, officers
of Pen-Pal Club, hove initiated a new practice at N iles by
corresponding with high school students abroad.
Art Council's meetings allow students to participate in any
phase of art they ore interested In. Here Brod Kasie works on
on oil pointing as Niles Strongenes and Mork Choikin watch
Jaclyne Frozin work with cloy.
Officers of the lively and active Art Council ore Back Row:
Sheila Drlbln (treasurer) and Elaine Schuman (secretary). First
~ow : Lynette Zoll (president) and Robyn Brown (vice-president).
65
�The Pep Club, with the help of Its officers, Kathy Albrect (president), Sue Shuffman (vice-president), Lindo Maxzon (treasure r),
and Janet Wells (secretary) keeps school spir it alive and loud.
SERVICE CLUBS
Services lo the school, the faculty, and the
student body are the primary objectives of
the service club s. The Ushers Club makes
certain that patrons al school functions are
promptly seated. The purpose of the Managers
Club is to care for the athletic equipment and
build the athlete's moral. The Library Assistants
keep the library in a neat and order ly condition by shelving and cataloguing incom i ng
books . The PSO allows the students and faculty
to enjoy the many pictures of different subjects
they have taken around school. The Stagelighting Club is responsible for lighting the
auditorium for such programs as music and
drama performances . The AV A handles technica l equ ipm ent such as movie and slide
projectors and tape recorders. These boys set
up this equ ipm ent when it is needed for
classroom instruction.
(
66
Films are previewed before be ing shown In the classes to dis
cove r any defects. Here Les Ascher, president of AVA watche •
for mistakes in the film , a nd checks th e projector.
�Sherry Stein (treasurer), Gayle Gordon (president), and Bobby
Lutren (secretary) of Ushers Club, see that everyone is properly seated in the auditor ium at school plays.
Becom ing acquainted with the new lighting equipment ore t he
officers of Stage Lighting Club, Victor Kure (v ice-president),
Al Semrow (secretary), and Bruce Silverstein (president).
Overseeing the services of the Audio Visuol Aids Club are its
officers Les Ascher
(president), Ron Greenberg
(secretary-
treasurer), and Al Semrow (vice-pr esident).
67
�The aims of the Photographic Service Club are ta
train student photographers. Back Row: R. Hugo
(treasurer), P. Brady (secretary). Front Row: B. Todd
(president), P. Tanzer (v ice-president).
Library Assistants. Back Row: R. Kirman, S. Cabin,
B. Diaz, C. Levinson, S. Lepaff, E. Horwitz, G. Kemp,
B. Marcus, P. Barach, V. Siwek, L. Rybeck, C. Glenn.
Second Row: S. Farberman, I. Gilson, S. Coplan, R.
Lundsberg, G. Hoke, F. Heilbrun, K. Stein, E. Nessel.
Front Row: R. Oppenheimer, S. Dribin , G. Nicholas,
A. Greenberg, and S. Chaitkin·.
Members of the Managers Club do a fine job working with their teams. Back Row: M. Grossman, J.
Gold, A. Wentink, and T. Joseph. Third Row: M.
Dovis, E. Lichenstein, and H. Fine. Second Row: J.
Sand ler, A. Nissenson, W. Jones, A. Greenberg, B.
Chapmon. Front Row: F. Rubin, L. Archer, and P.
Gall is.
68
�DRAMATICS
CLUBS
Through their interest in the f ield of dramatics, students devote
at least I 00 hours of tim e worki ng on productions in order to
become National Thespians. Officers of the Ni les branch are
Mike Kassin (secr etary), Shel l y Mandel (treasurer), Judy Curtiss (secretary), Tin Kroon (v ice-president), and Barbara Finder
(president).
Promoting an interest in dramatics and devel oping dramat ic ability are the Spotlighter's goals. Back Row , B. Woserman, S. Skolnick, and W. Arbit. Front Row, S. Ferdmo n (preside nt), A. Wr ight, and B. Gore.
69
�The aims of the Photographic Service Club a r e lo
train stude nt photographers. Bock Row: R. Hugo
(treasu rer), P. Brody (secretary). Front Row: B. Todd
(president), P. Tanzer (v ice-president).
Library As,istants. Back Row: R. Kirman, S. Cabin,
B. Diaz, C. Levinson, S. Lepoff, E. Horwitz, G. Kemp,
B. Marcus, P. Barach, V. Siwek, L. Rybeck, C. Glenn.
Second Row: S. Farberman, I. Gilson, S. Coplan, R.
Lundsberg, G. Hake, F. Heilbrun, K. Stein, E. Nessel.
Front Row: R. Oppenheimer, S. Dribin, G. Nicholas,
A. Greenberg, and S. Chaitkin-.
Members of the Managers Club do a fine job working with their teams. Bock Row: M. Grossman, J.
Gold, A. Wentink, and T. Joseph . Third Row: M.
Davis, E. Lichenstein, and H. Fine. Second Row: J.
Sandler, A. Nissenson, W. Jones, A. Greenberg, B.
Chapmon. Front Row: F. Rubin, L. Archer, and P.
Goll is.
68
�i)ll'~ -.
_ ,
.. ··
.
/ '1tz~:)t1. \u.··
-~ - )~~ J~. . ·
I
·, .
.- J
Loreleis . On stairway, front row, C. Hazelton, H. Goldstein, S.
Mi ller, B. Ferguson, C. Doyan, E. Trailoros, R. Mechanic, K.
Engstrom, N. Joslyn, K. Kessler, C. Campbel l, C. Kumlin, J.
.
Brickman. Back Row, L Trendier, C. Rogers, C. Johnson, K.
Gustafson, E. Kramer, J. Garro, D. Kraus, H. Verb in, H. Har-
wood, N . W ihelmson. On the left side of the pool, L Miller,
J. Czernaik, S. Mandel, S. Wolters, D. Davis, S. Gordon. In
front of them, K. Wells, C. Bohol. On the righ t side of the
pool, S. Peterson, L Wickert, B. Fisher, L Klinke, P. Baumann,
K. Wanoski, K. Haze lton.
The various music organizations of Nilehi
East provide entertainmen t at assemblies, ·at
seasonal prog ra ms, and at community functions. Besides singing at school events, the
Lorelei under the direction of Mr, Earl Auge
sang for the Skokie Civic Womens C lub, the
Fairview PTA, and the Skokie Young Women's
Club . The Choir performed for Nilehi East's
PTA. The Concert Orchestra, under the d irection of Mr. Douglass, and the Concert Band,
MUSIC
ORG ANIZ ATIO NS
conducted by Mr. Leo Provost, joined the
Choir in performance s at many school assemblies during th e year . Severa l annual music
programs were again given this year. In
December, the music groups combi ned their
efforts to brighten the holiday season by presenting th e annual Winter Festival. The
Musical in April and the May Festival rounded
out a year of excellent performances given
by a group of hard working students who
love to entertain the school.
70
�Choir . Back Row: V. Kramer, K. Hayes, D. Davis, D. Krauss, L.
Kramer, C. Johnson, D. Grant, J. Mise, R. Benion, B. Lorr, B.
Glass, D. Clouser, T. Taylor, B. Ahrens, L. Trendier, J. Garro,
S. Weisman, B. Shefsky, J. Opperman, B. Sussman, B. Fisher.
Third Row: L. Ballestra, K. Gustafson, A. Harmening, B. Anderson, R. Skolnik, S. Capital, L. Miller, J. Isaac, P. Sereni, B.
Ladehoff, T. Lund, P. Gall is, P. Scarpelli, C. Turski, G. Kettering,
C. Krumsieg, C. Bobera, C. Boho!, B. Cheney, K. Kessler,
Girls GIH. Back Row: L. Riggs, M. Sinkus, S. Bozin, L. Drake,
R. Lee, B. Ferguson, L. Siegel, F. Anderson, R. Comer, E.
Boosales, J. Mueller, S. Wolters, B. Brown. Third Row: K. Wannaski, V. Van Ovvering, J. Meltzer, C. Casbarian, D. Schmidt,
L. Greenwald, J. Green, J. Malis, S. Diel, L. Skora, L. Wichert,
J. Feil. Second Row: B. Gore, C. Kum Iin, J. Koplan, S. Peterson,
L. Stone, J. Albrecht, M. Rothman, C. Janisch, T. Maurer. M.
Janson, L. Brandel, B. Dowlin, B. Goodman, S. Olson, S. Miller,
A. Anthony, P. Bauman, N. Joslyn. Front Raw: G. Boren, E.
Traiforos, R. Kavanaugh, H. Goldstein, S. Fox, H. Verbin, S.
Mandel, M. Klinghofler, J. Klein, D. Gibrick, A. Gerber, A.
Spores, C. Campbell, S. Learner, M. Learner, R. Mechanic, L.
Nelson, S Saflro, Mr. Earle Auge.
L. Akerlund, I. Bobren. Second Row.: R. Bauer, D. Steinberg,
C. Ramsay, S. Glazer, C. De Koven, L. Cole, L. Warren, L.
Brandel, L. Powell, D. Huntley, L. Benjamin, M. Weinberg.
Front Row: I. Grass, R. Oher, B. Beck, D. Keller, D. Stevens,
E. Rubenstein, R. Tyska, M. Silton, A. Holmes.
I~
bf
71
�~
'. . ~.
n
:
_,,,
.
~
:.,.
\
e
rt
Girls Glee. Bock Row: L. Grandinetti, M. Ponitch, S. Schwanke, R. Roth, V. Neumann, J . Cox, G. DeCorl, K. Dreffein,
M. Freeling, R. Brody. Fourth Row: J. Czerniak, S. Gordon, M. Arcnow, A. Zabore, C. Widman, B. Maday, P. Compono, L. Sonders, P. Herter, C. Sondrik, K. Nelson. Third Row: S. Rottnezr, K. Engstrom, E. Librj, S. Sernovitz, D.
Word, j_ Kaufman, D. King, I. Krupp, G . Marshall, L. Schwegel. Second Row: C. Steiner, D. ·Zee, L. Weiss, E. Reese,
D. Grof, R. Konrad, C. Ponkev , L. Towbin, C. Doyen . Front Row: D. Johnson, K. Copettine , C. Weil, J. Zehner, L.
Savitz, E. Greenberg, C. Spiegel.
Concert Band. Bock Row: G. Welchkd, D. Rosenthal, S. Plotkin, L. Walloch .. M. Evans. W. Droebough, R. Goodfriend.
Third Row: R. Stern, J. Rosenzweig, D. Zeller, P. Aronich, D. Hussey, T. Knudson, C. Johnson, R. Cross, I. Fronk, K.
Krell. Second Row: K. Cohen, R. Noble, T. Korman, S. Beaver, S. Tay lor, J. Goldstein, L. Fretzin, C. Suritz, W. lngstrup, M. Gershberg, M. Jacob, J. Millman, C. Wood. Front Row: R. Couzin, M. Roseman, C. Chapmon, R. Urman, K.
Frondzel, L. Maxson, K. Haselton, M. Berger, D. Applin, L. Keller, D. Shevitz, R. Wallis.
�Concert Orchestra. Back Row: K. Schubert, H. Bush, S. Shapiro, S. Yanes, H. Harwood, S. Plotkin, D. Rosenthal, M.
Evans, N. Siegel, J. Selig. Third Row: R. Malirz, P. Rest, J. Goldstein, S. Taylor, R. Stem, J. Rosenzweig, P. Aronica,
D. Hussey, K. Kreft, L. Zivic. Second Row: C. Rogers, M. Schectman, G. Berger, B. Robins, R. Noble, R. Couzin, L.
Fretzen, W. lngstrup, M. Jacobs, L. Sonkin, A. Snedeker, F. Chas kin, 0. Anderson. Front Row: G . Shapiro, R. Drozdzik,
H. Doner, E. Rotkin, C. Chapman , R. Urman, K. Frandzel, L. Maxson, 0. Manaugh, B. Myers, J. Leogrande, and M.
Brown.
Boys Glee. Back Row: W. Weber, 0. Hrab, G. Johnson, D. Skol, R. Smith, G. Polkkoff, D. Czerniak, A.
Karol. Front Row: K. Macintyre, B. Peterson,
R. Lundsberg, Mr. Auge, L. Comitor, and L. Tincher.
73
�..
..
..
..
..
..
.. ..... .. .. ..
.. .. ..
..
.. ....
..
..
..
I fffl2/[7LWJ[jl
�-- ---···-·····
......................
- --- - --. - . . - - . ------------------
~
----
S£
SlBOdS
·•101s •ljl U! puo>•• pe>01d OljM S8jOWWD81
'S!lj <UOJ"q d!ljSUO!dWDlj) 81DIS £961 D W!lj
UOM lj>!ljM WJOj 8U!IOdWDJj S!lj S8!DJISUOW8p
IP'DH e100 J&qwew woe1 D!l•Duwil.6 Jo!unr
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
SlBOdS
........... _______ _
·---·---------·--- - - - - - - - - - -.. - . - ... - - - - - .. - - - - - ------·-----·-·-~
...
----f>;;-------·-·---------..-----~-
....
�Varsity Football
Fron t Row: Mr. Kuehne (troiner), Bob Stein, Bob Shearn, Tony Melos, Dick Minors, John Poppondreo (copto in), Roy
Deon, Al Stern, Denny Gibrick, Steve Wollock, Les Ascher. Second Row: Mr. Ewing, Mr. Rooney, Bil l Toehlke, Mork
Newburger. Dick Sokow, Steve Winston, Som App leboum, Bi ll Richardson, Jeff lse l, Steve Bernstein, Mr. Osness,
Mr. Ursky. Third Row: Bert Holl, John Zioh, Barry Perelgut, Bill Brandt, Al Lazor, Ross Bendel , Ted Kossoff, Bruce
Tzinberg, f;llr. Meyer. Bock Row: Al Nissenson, Bil l Chopmon, Col Snyder. John Armstrong, Ed Mossoff, Ted Cobun,
Bob Ruttenberg, Al Monosin, Jerry Dolins, Kent Brody, Pou l Gailis, Fred Rubin.
•
VARSITY impro ved, but winless again
Thi s year's Trojan varsity footba ll squad a lthough improved
over last year, again failed to w in a game. Th e improvement
in the team, however, was obvious from the outset of th e season.
In its first game the squad made a superb team effort before
falling to a very strong Niles West team 7-0. This heartbreaking
loss to our arch-rival was a particularly frustrating defeat for East
because the t ea m p layed near-f law less football in a losing effort.
The followi ng week the gridders battled a very strong Proviso
East team on even terms but fel l to two long to uchdown runs by
the Pirate's Leo Howard, 14-0. From this point on the fortunes of
the squad took a decided turn for the worse. Injuries, drop-outs
and disciplinary action weakened the team greatly, resu lting in
crushing losses to New Trier, Oak Park and Waukegan. With the
exception of a hard fought 21-0 loss to Evanston th e varsity never
again approached its early season form.
Prospects for n ext year are fairly good. Captain John Pappandrea and Most Valuable Bill Richardson are graduating but thi s
years squad was dominated by Juniors. With ou tstanding Juniors
Oick Minors, Bert Hall and Mark Newburger being joined by a
group of sophomores who shou ld bolster the weak Trojan line,
the current 16 game losing str eak should end in 1962-63.
Bob Shearn pulls in touchd'own poss from "clansman" Dick
Minors in the Highland Pork game.
76
�Al Stern triesfutilelytoevodethegrospof on enemy linesman.
Hord charging Ross Bende l heads downfield in West game.
Dole Schmitzer reflects thefeelingofNilehifonsos she watches
the Trojans foll to Highland Pork 19-6.
~
FOOTBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
0
0
7
0
6
0
6
6
Ni les West
Prov iso East
Waukegan
New Tr ier
Highland Park
Evanston
Oak Park
Morton East
LEAGUE STANDINGS
7
13
38
47
19
21
65
19
New Trier
Evanston
Proviso East
Waukegan
Oak Park
Highland Park
Morton East
NILES
6
6
4
4
4
2
1
0
0
1
3
3
3
4
6
7
77
�Sophomore Footba ll
Front Row, Mel Klinghoffer, Mark Gilhoole y, Larry Fabian, John Davis, Iva n Sizemore, Dennis Sn ider, Mitch Paradise, Scott Duboff, Joel Blumberg, Art Be rger, Earl Lichtenstein (Manager). Second Row, Coach Col lein, Coach
McCarrol, Mike Stricher, Glenn Pou l, Morry Saopznik, Sieve Warren, Chuck Reynolds, Greg Galtuse, George
Cizeutski, Barry Schoel ler, G lenn Jorol, Bill Nigul, John Smart, John Gould (Manager), Coach Od livak. Top Row ,
Bob Gardner, Red Shaeffer, John Gay, Harvey Rosen, Dave Ewing, Bob Bauman, Bill Douglas, Steve Weiss, Don
Siegal, Tom Coleman, Neil Cherlack.
SOPHS display tough defen se, wea k offe nse
.,
\
\~
The 1962 sophomore footbal I squad opened
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL SCO RES
the season successfully with consecu tive v ictories
ove'r arch-rival Niles West and eventual Suburban League champion, Proviso East. This early
season momentum faded quickly, however, and the
sophs lost a ll of their remaining six games.
The late season fai lure of the sophomore gridders was due, in a large part, to the loss of first
string quarterback Don Seiga l after the Proviso
game and to the lack of a strong running attack.
NILES
6
Niles West
0
NILES
7
Proviso East
6
N ILES
6
Waukegan
2
NILES
0
0
0
0
0
New Trier
Highland Park
7
Evanston
2
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Oak Park
].
Morton
3:
Theses two deficiencies caused an offensive weakness which the unusua lly strong sophomore defense cou ld not offset.
Back next year to try to rea lize the promise
displayed in the Proviso game and to end Nilehi's
sixteen g,ame losing streak are Maury Sapoznick,
Bil l Nigut, Barry Scholer, Neil Chertack and this
years outstanding sophomore, fullback Glenn Paul.
Sophomore safety Nei l Cherlack breaks up a Niles
West pass.
78
SO PHOM ORE FOOIBALL STAN DINGS
Proviso East
New Trier
Waukegan
Evanston
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
NILES
5
5
5
3
2
2
3
3
3
3
l
4
5
6
�•
HARRIERS grea test 1n scho ol histo ry
','
-_/. '
' - i:/'
~Varsity Cross Country
Ch r is
Front Row: Manager Bruce Kaplan, Mike Purcell , Lorry Sachs, Norm Sondstrum , Mo rk Lieberman. Bock Row:
Stohlke, G.regg Gunderson, Mike Ca vanaugh, Chuck Anderson, Lorry Shap iro, Ron Korzen.
The 1962 ed ition of the Ni les Township Varsity
Cross Country squad was the finest in school
history. Led by Ni lehi's greatest runner, M ike
Purcell, who was defeated only four times in seventeen dual meet appearances, the varsity turned
in on 8-8- 1 record. The highlight of the season and
on indication of the stature rea ched by thi s years
l earn was a 28-28 tie with defending stole champion Highland Pork. Subsequent weakening of the
learn through drop outs, injuries and disciplinary
action led to a di sappointing 8th place Suburban
League meet f inish, but foi led to dampen the general fee ling of optimism which pervades th e
Nilehi Cross Country program. Prospects for next
year ore extreme ly bright as consistent performers
Greg Gunderson, Mork Liebman and Norm Sondstrum return in 1963.
VARSITY LEAGUE STAN DINGS
Evanston
New Trier
7
Oak Pork
High land Pork
5
2
3
3
0
NI LES
Proviso East
2
l
Waukegan
BO
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
NILES
23
Barrington
NI LES
39
Pa latine
18
NILES
23
Ridgewood
33
NILES
NILES
30
22
41
Niles West
Waukegan
25
35
NILES
0
7
34
NILES
19
N ILES
Libertyville
22
Mundelein
26
Schurz
36
50
Evanston
12th Place, Forest City Invitational
22
NILES
West Leyden
28
N ILES
Highland Pork
l st Place, Ridgewood Invitational
N ILES
28
Morton East
25
Deerfield
8th Place, Suburban League Meet
15
Grayslake
N ILES
27
Proviso East
N ILES
41
New Trier
N ILES
NILES
6
3
4
4
6
Morton East
Mike Pu rcell, Ni lehi 's greatest run ner.
N ILES
NILES
26
Oak Pork
Lake Forest
15
35
28
27
30
47
22
20
29
�SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY SCORES
The Sophomore Cross Country squad suffered
through a misleading 3-16 record in 1963. This
is not a true indication of the potential of this
squad, however, for the two top soph Harriers
were up helping the varsity to its fine record.
These two, Greg Gunderson and Chris Stahlke,
along
with
consistent sophomore winner Ron
Kaufman form the nucleus of what might have
been one of the finest soph teams in the area.
NILES
39
Barrington
18
NILES
44
Paletine
19
NILES
29
Ridgewood
NILES
36
Niles West
26
20
NILES
48
NILES
NILES
31
Waukegan
Schurz
26
47
Evanston
18
31
West Leyden
Highland Park
26
46
NILES
NILES
17
Minus Stahlke and Gunderson, however, the
sophs experienced more than their share of
troubles. As in the case of the varsity, the Sub-
NILES
so
NILES
27
urban League meet was a disaster for the sophs,
who also had to settle for eighth place. Never-
NILES
NILES
theless, prospects for next year are excellent and
NILES
the steady improvement of Nilehi Cross Country
NILES
NILES
teams should continue in the near future .
Maine East
Deerfield
8th Place, Suburban League
15
15
30
18
Grayslake
47
50
50
30
Proviso East
18
New Tr ier
Oak Park
15
15
Lake Forest
27
43
Junior Mark Liebman strains toword the finish .of the
Bunker Hill course.
•
SOPHS show promise
Sophomore Cross Country
Top Row: Dennis Bailen, Bob Cavanaugh, Jim Rubin, Ron Kaufll'"lon, Jeff Gent, Bob Blitstein. Bottom Row: Mel Nemkov, Bob Sweetow, Ken Van Ommering, Rick Schatz, Al Heniche.
81
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS SCORES
Niles West
78 l / 2
73 Proviso West 59
91
Palatine
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
•
e
"I
73
Maine East
2nd Place Evanston Invitational
53 l / 2
41
59
NILES
81
Glenbard West
NILES
84
Oak Park
47
NILES
79
Rich East
53
NILES
York
77 l/2
69 Proviso East
NILES
NILES
85
NILES
67 l / 2
76
NILES
NILES
51
44 l /~
63
47
New Trier
West Leyden 64 l / 2
Waukegan
56
Evanston
NILES
73
Arlington
59
NILES
96
Morton East
36
N ILES
78
Lane Tech
54
VARSITY LEAGUE STAN DINGS
Proviso East
6
5
4
Waukegan
3
N ew Trier
2
Oak Park
l
0.
Evanston
Niles East
Morton
Varsity Gymnastics
Top Row: Mork Kohn, M ork Kaplan, Ar ni e Lozoo r. Middle Row: Rick Block, Mork Slatten, Dol e Hardt, Leon Cooperman. Bottom Row: Ken Gordon, Ike Heller, Cooch Ricotelli, Co och Berke l.
GYMNASTS second
•
state
A r nie Lozoor executes a p erf ect handsta nd on th e paral lel b ars as Cooch Riccotel li w atches inten tly.
Nilehi's pride and joy in 1962-63 was her
outstanding gymnastics team. With but one loss
in sixteen dual meets marring its record, the
gymnastics team rolled too second place in the
Suburban League and District Meet, and to second
place in the State Meet. Led by Seniors Ike Heller
and Ken Gordon the gymnasts raced to twelve
consecutive dual meet victories before losing to
powerful
Evanston .
The squad bounced back
beautifully from the Evanston loss with three consecutive .dual meet victories and then closed the
season with its fine showing in the state meet.
With Heller and Gordon the only Seniors in the
varsity line-up it appears as though the Trojan
gymnasts will be even better next year. Such
outstanding performers as Dale Hardt, Rick Block,
Mark Slatten and Arnie Lazaar, all state qualifiers will return in 1963-64 to spearhead another
drive for the state gymnastics championships.
82
0
l
2
3
4
5
6
�Sophomore Gymnastics
Top Row: David C hannon, Gary Reuter , Steve Lorenz, Randy Bilde, Jahn Dav.is, Mike Kassin, Mr. Berke!. Front Row:
Steve Ullman, Ralph Stein, Al Gerber, Ran Rapper, Steve Wulf, Mike Harrel l, War r en Seigal, Mark Lazaar
•
SOPHS gain skills
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
82 1/2
65
73 1/2
68
69
70
75
90
64
Morton East
Lone Tech
Niles West
Proviso West
Palatine
Moine East
Glenbord West
Oak Po rk
Rich
49 1/2
67
58 1/2
64
63
62
57
42
68
70
York
NILES 62
Proviso East 60 1/2
N ILES 71 1/2
NILES 52
80
New Trier
N ILES 69 1/2
Leyden 62 1/2
West
NILES 66
66
Waukegan
Evanston
NILES 58 1/2
73 1/ 2
NILES 67
65
Arlington
5th Place Evanston Invitational
The overall excellence of the Nilehi gymnastics
program was beautifully ill ustrated by this year' s
sophomore squad which finished the season with
on excellent l 0-5-1 record. The soph's league
record was 3-2-1, good for fourth place. Outstanding · all year and expected to help the varsity
to further honors next year were Mork Lozoor,
Steve Wolf and Jim Pardo.
Gymnasts prepare far a victorious effort against Waukegan.
�VARSITY BASKETBALL begins rebuilding
Front Row, Manager, Dick Minors, Bab Shearn, Jeff Wulf Denny Berkson, Manager Jeff Sandler. Back Row , GI
Jarol, Mike Cavanaugh, Jim Grunow, Doug Karnelly, Bill Larr, Bert Hall, Bab Ahrens, Coach Haselton.
The strain of defeat in the face al all out effort is mirrored an the faces al Trajan Basketball p layers .
84
�The 1962-63 Trojan basketball squad failed in 19 attempts to
come up with a victory. With no experienced starter returning
from lost year's squad, no accurate outside shot and no big man to
control the boards, the varsity found itself unable to cope with its
very strong competition.
An example of the problems faced by the hoopsters is the cose
of Bill Lorr. Lorr, our tallest starter at 6 '3", was inexperienced as
he sow very I ittle action lost year and from his center position
found himself dwarfed by the giants of the opposition. Nevertheless, he managed to average over 15 points a game whi le doing
a competent job of rebounding. Lorr's value to the team is best
illustrated by his teammates who named him most valuable player
on the 1962-63 squad.
Obviously, the picture for next year will improve. Lorr .was the
only Senior who saw much action this year as Coach Haselton
began a rebui lding program which saw Juniors and Sophomores
seeing extensive action. With four starters returning next year,
1963-64 shou ld see the end of the current losing streak.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
49
Ni les West
67
N ILES
NILES
47
NILES
35
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
74
76
59
NILES
35
49
Waukegan
61
NILES
West Leyden
55
60
51
NI LES
47
Glenbard West
NILES
46
Elgin Larkin
55
NILES
39
Proviso East
72
NILES
51
Highland Park
79
NILES
NILES
41
Oak Park
80
34
New Tr ier
94
NILES
42
Morton East
70
NILES
44
Evanston
67
NI LES
31
Waukegan
58
NILES
NILES
24
Proviso East.
65
50
Highland Park
67
NILES
NILES
44
58
Oak Park
Layden East
67
75
VARSITY LEAGUE STANDINGS
New Trier
13
l
Waukegan
11
3
4
Proviso East
10
Morton East
7
Evanston
7
7
Oak Park
5
9
Highland Park
3
11
NILES
0
14
7
Bill Lorr bottles for a rebound against a taller New
Trier player.
�Sophomore Basketball
Top Row: Coach Van Cleave, Barry Scholer, Glenn Solberg, Howard Romanch, Bill Nigut, Denny Lompert, Mike
Prousis. Middle Raw: Mike Stricher, Glen Paul Daryl Cohen, Steve ldelman, Red Shaeffer, Glen Davis. Front Row:
Bab Kach (Manager), Don Siegal, Steve Williams, John Powers, Tom Coleman, Stu Lippmon (Manager).
A . winning season for the sophomore basketball team was precluded by the fact that Coach
Haselton called the three outstanding sophs, Glen
Jarol, Doug Kornelly, and Denny Berkson up to
the varsity. With this handicap, the squad struggled
J.V.'S, SOP HS close fast
through a 4-12 ?eason. The team appeared to be
coming into its own at the conclusion of the season,
however, as it closed with two convincing victories
over Highland Park and Oak Park.
The Junior Varsity had much the same type of
season as the sophomores. They finished the year
at 3-10 and they also won their last two games.
The lack of height in the Niles basketball program was particularly obvious on the Junior Varsity as the tallest man on the squad was the manager, 6' l" Al Schaps.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
41
33
41
30
40
44
26
43
34
48
34
30
30
24
63
61
Niles West
New Trier
Morton West
Evanston
Waukegan
West Leyden
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
48
54
45
55
44
53
53
41
45
39
5
J.V. BASKETBALL SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Junior Varsity Basketball
Front Row: Mr. Henderson, Al Schaps, David Tooredman, Lorry Shapiro, Kent Brody, Mark Swirsky, Gene Solomen,
Tonv Melos. Larry Sachs.
86
41
32
40
30
52
27
36
42
36
30
14
48
64
Niles West
New Trier
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
55
571
56
34
53
52
32
53
66
42
58
38
53
�FROSH "A" SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
27
24
23
30
14
24
55
39
29
36
16
32
33
Niles West
New Trier
Morion East
Evonston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
34
44
35
35
44
28
44
45
41
34
43
47
44
FROSH lose and learn
Frosh A. Bosketboll
Front Row: S. Widman, S. Pate, D. Nielsen, R. Nitle. Back Row: B.
Bailen, B. Baumgartner, J. Banner, L. Larson, R. Halperin, H. Bresnik.
The Frosh "A" and "B" squads met with much
the same fate as their older counterparts in
1962-63, as the "A" team fini shed with a 2-1 1
record while the "B" team ran up a 4-9 log. As
in the case of the freshman football teams, the
frosh hoopsters must begin a concentrated program of hard work if they are to compete successfully in .the Suburban Leagu e in the next three
years.
Dave Tooredman goes high to grab a rebou nd for the
J.V.'s in the West game.
Frosh B. Basketball
Front Row: Cooc h K. De Jonge, J. Norberg, B. Schmidt, T. Sorg, M. Friedman, D. Mayzel. Back
Row: K. Berg, G. Berzil, M. Kap lan, W. Lazar, L. Miner, P. Oram, J. Gendlemen, R. Lake.
FROSH "B'' SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
33
30
26
27
15
24
43
52
49
36
31
33
52
Niles West
New Trier
Morion East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morion East
Evanston
Waukegan
Highland Park
Oak Park
41
50
24
56
29
44
49
51
41
44
38
45
37
�VARSllY WRESTLING SCORES
21
20
19
24
28
12
22
17
24
0
13
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NI LES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Niles West
Palatine
Maine East
North Chicago
R.B.
New Trier
Oak Park
Morton East
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
40
Highland Park
NILES
7th Place, Waukegan Invitational
7
18
22
22
30
8
Bock Row, Stu Richter, Rob Weinstein, JeK lsel, Mark
Newburger, Howie Rosenbaum, Mark Gilhooley. Front
Row, Bob Heller, Marv Primack, Mike Kogan, Bruce
Davi~, Moury Sopoznick.
•
•
SCRAPPY GRAPPLERS show w1nn1ng form
If an award were to be given for Nilehi's
scrappiest squad, it would have to go to the
varsity wrestling team. Inju ries and drop-outs
rocked this team until at the conclusion of the
season only three of the twelve boys who wrestled
in the first meet against West wrestled in the
final District Meet. Nevertheless, the grapplers
posted a very fine 9-5 overall record and a 3-4
league mark. In the District Meet in which the
Trojans managed a third place, five wrestlers
qualified; all return in 1963-64! With these five,
Mark Newburger, Bob Heller, Howie Rosenbaum,
Bob Machacek and Jeff lsel, joined by a solid
sophomore squad Coach Byram can look foreword to a strong 1963-64 wrestling team.
Junior Varsity Wrestling
Top Row, Norm Kreisman, Howie Bittman, Arnold Gelfonn, Denny Dinelli. Bottom Row, Steve Heyman, Rus
Pepoon, Harvey Hoffman, Woyne Hanson, Steve Fields.
88
VARSllY WRESTLING STANDINGS
Waukegan
Proviso East
Evanston
7
5
4
New Trier
Morion East
Niles East
Oak Park
Highland Park
4
3
3
l
0
0
2
3
3
3
4
5
7
JUNIOR VARSllY WRESTLING SCORES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
18
24
14
21
Niles West
Palatine
Evarrston
Waukegan
Proviso East
7
22
21
Oak Park
Morton East
New Trier
15
34
22
30
29
40
21
19
John Papandrea is in
complete control
as he easily defeats his West opponent.
�SOPHOMORE WRESTLING SCORES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
31
27
27
19
26
20
9
26
27
23
28
26
35
Second Place,
20
30
18
Niles West
Palatine
Maine East
North Chicago
New Trier
Evanston
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
Oak Park
Morton East
New Trier
27
19
23
35
23
19
19
16
19
R.B.
9
Soph Quad
FRESHMAN WRESTLING SCORES
Sophomore Wrestling
Top Row: Jim Isaacson, Steve Fields, Scott Duboff, Al Heniche. Bottom Row : John DeGroffenreid, Dove Ewing, Henry
Boffmon, Steve Worren .. Craig Turski.
FROSH, SOPHS
both third
•
league
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Niles West
41
Palatine
18
Maine East
31
North Chicago
33
Evanston
38
Waukegan
14
Proviso East
16
Oak Park
28
Morton East
15
New Trier
33
Third Place Frosh Quad
15
34
18
19
16
34
33
15
30
13
The sophomore wrestlers held true to the tradition of Nilehi wrestling teams as they scored
eight wins in twelve dual meets in 1962-63. In
league competition the soph grapplers were 5-2,
good for third place. Outstanding all year were
Ken Isaacson, John Smart, All Henriche and Craig
Turski. With this strong group of sophomores
moving up to join five district qualifiers on the
varsity next year, wrestling supporters are looking forward to a return of the days when Niles
was the wrestling power in the state of Illinois.
The Frosh with an 8-4 record and a third place
Suburban League finish gave promise of continuing the great Niles wrestling tradition.
Sowitz, Greg Spain. Second Row: Neil Baskin, Bill Ron!)n,
Steve Gilmin, Bill Pauss, Mike Gerber, Fell Schad. Front Row:
Howard Pitrack, Norm Kreisman, Joel Levin, All Heniche,
Steve Larsen . Missing: Mike Kreisman, Scott Siegal, Mike
Kotliskey , Al Becker, Ira Upin, Bill Wiser, Bob Schuman.
Senior Stu Richter struggles with West's· Denny Dilg
in the West meet.
89
�Varsity Swimming
Front Row: Jim Schadt, Bob Singer, Fred Streicher, Leon
November, George Wornke, Stan Cichowski. Bock
Row: Cooch Lorson, Herb Zorov, Lorry Wolfinsohn,
John Isaac, Wayne Hutter, John Simon , Den Clouser,
Cooch Rusk.
SWIMMERS splash to five new marks
VARSITY SWIMMING STANDINGS
The varsity swimming squad finished the season with a 5-9 record. This is no cause for pessimism, however, for eleven of the fourteen varsity
Evanston
7
swimmers ore returning for the 1963-64 season
including four record-breakers. All in al l, the
New Trier
Highland Pork
6
1963 season sow N ilehi's swimmers establish
five new varsity records while enroute to a sixth
Proviso East
place Suburban League finish. Prospects for next
year ore extremely bright as consistent performer s John Simon, Leon November, Stan Cichowski,
5
4
3
2
Oak Pork
Niles East
Waukegan
o-
Morton
and Fred Streicher along with a strong sophomore
VARSITY SWIMMING SCORES
team will return to form the nucleus of what
-
should prove to be Nilehi's greatest swimming
team .
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
Ira Zorov, Lone 3, begins a winning 150 yard freesty le
effort in the West meet.
90
39
43
22
38
25
Niles West
Proviso West
R. B.
Moine East
Evanston
Arlington
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
57
50
30
14
53
35
57
64
East Leyden
Oak Park
Morton East
Elmwood Park
9
New Trier
�SOPHS take fourth
•
league
frosh Swimming
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING SCORES
Bottom Row: Rich Ge rshenson, Al Green, Joe Jocobs, Rich Lieb-
N ILES
NI LES
NI LES
N ILES
NI LES
NI LES
N ILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
NILES
N ILES
N ILES
44
49
38
43
16
80
48
80
42
80
58
86
64
15
Niles West
Proviso West
R. B.
Maine East
Evanston
Arl ington
Waukegan
Proviso East
Highland Park
East Leyden
Oak Park
Morion East
Elmwood Park
New Trier
man, Mike Crone, Don W ickert, Barry Wolpoff, Steve Weber .
51
45
57
52
79
15
46
15
53
15
37
Top Row: Jamie Heller, Dove Sosnick, John Weber , Mel Hoffman, Poul Lozorus, Harla n Melforb, Joy Leon, Monte Evons,
Les Colker, Ed Choulfie, Richard Janice.
r.
f'!i
~
9
31
80
The 1962-63 sophomore swimm ing squad was
one of the best in Niles history as ii posted a
7 won-5 lost record in rolling to fourth p lace Suburban League finish. Led by Suburban League
butterfly champion Marty Chalfie the soph mermen ref lected the brightening Niles swimming
hopes as they cracked four school records. Contributing lo thi s assault on the r ecords books and
returning next year to the varsity ar e Ira Zarov,
Marty Chalfie, Jim Bonow, Mark Dav is, and Fred
Poindexter .
The Freshman Squad though winning only two
of eight meets was brightened by the appearances of two outstanding freestylers, Jamie Heller
and Jim Wickert and by heir-apparent to Mr.
Chalfie's Butterlfy crown, Mark Liebman. A ll three
of these boys qua lified in the top six in the
highly competitive Suburban League meet and
are expected to be fixtu r es in the Niles swimming program for the next four years.
Sophomore Swimming
Not pictured: lro Zorov, Mel Nemkov. Front Row: Jim Harring-
FRESHMEN SWIMMING SCORES
ton, Les Melnick, Manager Alvin, G reenberg, Bill Reimer,
Dick Wulf, John Cech. Bock Row: Jim Bonow, G len Jurek,
Mork Davis, Bruce Kaplan, Mike Green, Fred Poindexter, Gor-
NI LES
N ILES
N ILES
NILES
38
41
14
31
49
47
35
31
38
55
15
N iles West
Proviso West
Evanston
G lenbrook South
Waukegan
Proviso East
High land Park
Oak Pa r k
Glenbrook South
Morton East
N ew Tr ier
57
54
79
64
46
48
60
64
57
40
80
don Hoke, Morty Cholfie, Jim Lofty.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING STANDINGS
Evanston
7
New Trier
Highland Park
6
5
Niles East
4
Oak Park
3
Proviso East
Waukegan
Morion
2
0
0
2
3
4
5
6
7
91
�Varsity Tennis
Back Raw: Coach Morgan, L. Lazarus, S. Green, R. Kaye, G. Sax, S. Goldfarb, Clark, Novak.
Front Row: B. Rossman, B. Poindexter, Williams, L. Wolfinsohn, D. Dicks, S. Siega l
NETMEN build for the future
With three returning lettermen and the second
place sophomore 1962 Suburban League doubles
champions returning from lost year Cooch Morgon
n
looks for a winni_ g 1963 season. Senior Ricky Kaye
just bock from a bout with mononucleosis hos been
particularly impressive in the early season.
The sophomores though weakened by the loss
of Ron Siegal to the varsity also look foreword to
a successful season.
Ricky Kaye warms up for a practice session as he
Sophomore Tennis Squad
prepares to represent Nilehi tennis as number
First Row: Dick Wolf, Bill Goodfriend, Bill Reimer, Jimmy Jacobs,
one singles player.
Al Klein. Top Row: Coach Winnans, Wally Lazaar, Barry Hectman,
Mark Williams, Bob Lis, Norm Medoff, Glen Jaral
gz
�GOLF tees off to a successful season
Varsity Golf Team
Back Row: Mike Rothman , Bob Tipper, Chuck Anderson, Bob Ruttenberg, Lou Page, Stev e
Silverman, Coach Kivilleuma. Front Row: Ron Perlman, Jack Burger, Ron Rojo
The 1962 Niles varsity golf team returned intact for
1963. The five members of the golf team who struggled
as inexperienced newcomers through a mediocre 1962
season look for better times ahead in 1963. Seniors
Jack Burger, Chuck Anderson and Lou Pege along with
Juniors Ron Rojo and Ron Perlman are expected to
see rruch action this year. Burger was last years outstanding golfer and is expected to repeat in this capacity
again in 1963.
Number one golfer Jack Burger takes a practice
swing as Bob Ruttenberg looks on.
Frosl>-Soph Golf
Top Row: J. Massers, W. Douglas, S. Anderson , A. Shane, D. Perkins,
E. Rakowsky, D. Maurizi, A. Gordon, B. Kaplan, Coach Storr. Front
Row: C. Gabbey, A. Spores, D. Wolfonsohn, R. Skolnick, R. Kaplan,
J. Rathman, G. Feldman
93
�The early port of the 1963 baseball season
was, to soy the least, confusing. The varsity dropped
two of their first three games but were never
sound ly
beaten.
Both
defeats were one
run
decisions. With the return of Senior pitch er Marv
Kaye the hitherto erratic Trojan pitching staff should
be greatly strengthened. W ith Kaye and Bill Toehlke
pitching consistant good baseball 1963 could seea
return to the glory days of Ni les baseball.
Mike Cavanaugh prepares ta bunt while Larry Sacks prepares far
anything.
BASEBALL tops spring action
right: Coach Odlivak, P. Ray (Mgr.), A. Manasan, M. Kaye, R. Bendel, M.
Cavanaugh, B. Lis, B. Gev irtz, Coach Rusk. Third Row: T. Dadigan, K. Brody, L. Marinello, J.
Armstrong, D. Messner. L. Feinermon. Second Row: B. Walner. M. Newburger. J. Wolf,
B. Toelke, M. Mehl, A. Me las, A. Harris. Front Row: R. Ratner. S. Richter. F. Fishman, D.
Minors, L. Socks. B. Shearn
94
�Sophomore Baseboll Squad
First Row: Ron Toth, Steve Potkin, Glen Balas, George Agoranis, Ken Karlson, Jim Sclesinger,
Mike Silber, Peter Gobus. Middle Row: Mork Gilhooley , Joel Blumer, Stu Levin, Reed Flamming, John Geavaros, Les Olefsky, Jerry Samulsan, Dick Sizemore, Ed Barnett. Top Row :
Coach Yursky, Red Schaeffer, Mike Prousis, Art Silverstein, Mike Stricker, Glen Smith, Glen
Poul, Harvey Rose, Stev.e Warren
The
sophomore
baseball
squad ended
the
season without a strong starting pitcher. This was
reflected by two early lopsided defeats but the
general feeling on the squad is that the season is
still young and improvement will surely come.
At the time of this writing the frosh had not
yet opened their s~ason but an exceptionally large
turnout was somewhat encouraging to the freshman
coaches.
Freshman "A" Squad
F ir st Row : Jim Tripp, Dove Mayze l l, Lenny Klayman, Fred Strunk, Miles Paris, Charlie Josephson, Richard Mayfield. Top Row: Poul Lazarus,
Jim Fassino, Jeff Gendelman, Henry Boffman,
Poul Oram, Steve Pote, Stuart Widman, Roger
Peterson, Richard Halperin; Coach Van Cleave
Frosh "B" Baseball
Kneeling:
Karol, Jeff;
Tannebaum,,Lorry;
Lake,
Ronald; Berger, Jerry (Mgr); Lindley, Gary; Siegel,
Howar d; Finger, Mich ael. 2nd Row: Barnett, Howard;
Schwartz, Mork; Struck, Jim; Mizock, Don; Davidson,
Roger; Levin Joel. 3rd Row: Buzi l, Garry; Bonner,
Jeff; Spitzer, Jeff; Clay, Bruce; Neuman, Bob; Ricci,
Steve; Henry, William (Cooch)
95
�Varsity Track
Front Row: M. Lieberman, N. Sandstrum, M. Purcell, N. Chertack, A.
.
Galen, A. Scott. Middle Row: D. Munn, A. Sutton, P. Becker, L Shapiro, B. Gordner, D. Cohen, R. Greenberg, Cooch Colleen, Coach
Snyder, Coach McCarrol. Top Row: G . Gunderson, A. Roth, D. Bouck,
B. Holl, B. Lorr, R. Bunion, W. Hanson, B. Scholler.
CINDERMEN burn up the track
The 1963 varsity track team boasts two outstanding Seniors in
Bill Lorr and Mike Purcell and a host of promising underclassmen.
Sophomore half miler Greg Gunderson ran an outstanding 2:04
half mile in the first outdoor meet of the year and shows promise
if becoming one of the state's top men in this event. The sophs
have four half milers capable of breaking 2: 10. Sophomore pole
vaulter Neil Chertack has cleared eleven feet. This year's track
team is an interesting blend of· old and new and gives indication
of vast improvement in the years to come.
Bill Lorr easily clears a practice jump os he
prepares an assult on the six foot barrier.
Soph Track
Bottom Row: Left to right: Boureron, Armand Cohen,
Fred Rosenfield, Richard Gershenson, Bob Blitstein,
Steve Mehl, Dove Baker, Al Henich . Row 2 : Dave
Edelman, Paul Gustafson, Mitch Paradise, Neil Baskin, Jim Rubin, Ed Vzemok, Jeff Schad, Jay Norberg.
Row 3: Rosenwald, Conklin, Dan Siegel, Steve Weiss,
Mel Hoffman, Paul Willner, Chuck Schwartz, Donny
Nieson, Rick Nitti, Walter Snider, Ira Upin, Scott
Siegal. Row 4: Kori Meerstein, Bob Erdell, Cliff Rudnick, Ron Robin, Doug Kornelly, Bill Nigut, Howard
Romanek, Denny Bail en, Boliton, Ken Berg, Bill Baumgartner, Ron Potencore, Bruce Meyer.
96
�N-CLUB
N-Club
Top Row: B. Holl, C. Anderson, C. Stahlke, G. Gunderson, M. Kaye, S. Applebaum,
L. Wolfinsohn, J. Berger, B. Ruttenburg, C. Snider, A. Monosin, W. Hutter, H. Perlgut, J. Zioh, B. Lor. 2nd Row: R. Block, D. Gibrick, H. Rosenbaum, M. Lieberman,
N. Sandstrom, M. Purcell, B. Chapmon, R. Fernandez-Rohe, D. Hardt, 1: Heller, A.
Letzkuzz, L. Socks. I st Row: J. Doi ins, R. Karz en, M. Newburg er, R. Perlman, K.
Brody, A. Shapiro, A. Golen, K. Gordon, B. Tolke, A. Melis, B. Shern, D. Minors.
FENCERS
The N Club sponsored by Mr. Pat Rooney added a new inno-
In its first season of organized competition ou r fencing team
vation to its annual N Club - Faculty game: the N-Clubbers
boasted two state finalists - 4th place champ Harvey. Geish
presented a double-header featuring the N Club Juniors and
and 5th place winner Chuck Saritz. Coach Robert Keen was
the Skokie Firemen. The game was full of action and was not
elected manager for the 1964 State Invitational Fencing Tournament to be held at the University of Ill inois.
decided until the overtime period when the firemen won by
a two point margin. Our N Club seniors met defeat at the
hands of the faculty team. Proceeds from the game went to
the Firemen's Benevolent Association and the NClubtreasury.
Fencing Squad
Front Row: Harvey Horris, Gene Mendel, Lee
Nudelman, Peter Trobe, Bill Peterson. Bock Row:
Mr. Keene, George Kite, Harvey Gersh, Gory
Baim, Al Wentink, Chuck Suritz
97
�Boord members organize and co-ordinate all G.A.A. activities. Bock Row, Ilen e Bobren, Koren McCarthy , Gail Carlson, Alexis Zobore, Lindo Cor ter, Koren Woysdorf. Second Row, Lindo Witcher, Cynthia Guerrero, Kathy Michael,
Fern Nadler, Judy Jacobs. Fron t Row, Hilary Henner, Judy Mossing, Judy Malis, Koren Johnson, Kathy Plough.
Nol Pictured, Lindo Akerlund, Lindo Grimson, Cathie Wagner.
G.A.A. develops co-ordination and skill
The Gir ls' Athletic Association is an organization standing for
the deve lopment and co-ordination of th e body as well as the mind
and emotions. An integral group of girls who spark and maintain
G.A.A. gives two points for every hour spent after school. The
points are accumulated over a period of four years, and awo~
ore presented at on assembly each spring. Al this time the gover
friendship, G.A.A. enlightens the school day with vigorous exercise. Team sports such as vol leyba ll , badminton, and basketba ll,
ing group of G.A.A., the G.A.A. Board, installs its new membe
and officers.
along with individual sports like modern dance, swimming, and golf
afford G.A.A. members the opportunity for self-improvement and
The girls annually sponsor a service project. This year th E
visited Three Oaks, on old people's home. After-the-game mixe
like the Cut-Up and the Breather, along •with a mid-winter a
relaxation several days after school. This year G.A.A. introduced
two new sports: the inter-scholastic tennis team and the gymnastic
demonstration team.
spring ployday, were also sponsored by the girls. The main eve
of the year was the spring Turn about dance, Tonight at Toro .
The management of G.A.A. is guided by its hard working officers: Beth Kucera (Treasurer), Morleo e Weinberg
(Secretory), Sue Ingersoll (Second Vice President), Sue Eichhorn (First Vice President), Nancy Johnson (President).
96
�In the swim of things are Ripplettes Debbie Aultz, Anita Vega, Lila Greaves, Carol Zimmerman, Sandy Ohlson,
Linda Singer, Jan Ba rnet, Robyn Brawn, Ginny Van Ommering, and Kathy Wells.
Displaying her acrobatic abil ity in a walk-over is Dawn King,
a member of the G.A.A. gymnastic demonstration team.
Preparing ta catch the foul pitch is Linda Raphae l.
99
�G.A.A. golfers goze on as Miss Samson instructs Kathy Plough on the proper golf stance.
G.A.A. promotes good sportsmanship
Another point is scored os Joyce Konofsky spikes the net
while Sue Swartwout looks on.
Reaching for the heights, Diana Jacobson, Sue Swartwout,
Lin do Raphael, ond Kathy Grunow attempt to get the boll
for their teom.
100
�The enthusiastic members of the inter-scholastic tennis team
are: Back Row: Jerin Mueller, Kathy Grunow, and Sha r yn
Von Oppen. Front Row: Kathy Guerrero, and Koren Kamm ie r.
•
Form, co-ordination, and grace are a few of the many
qualities which modern dancers Marcia Paul, Judy
·Kadison, Andrea Chesek, Shelly Saffro, and Barbara
At the induction ceremony last spring, Mrs. Tu rp in presented
major letters lo Kathy Plough, Judy Massing, Cath i e Wagner,
�Kathy Michael, Christine Citro, and Marlene Weinberg comfort some of the old people at Three Oaks old people's
home during the annual service project.
In a tedious game of badminton, Joyce Konofsky reaches
for the birdie as Kathy Plough gets ready lo serve
the boll over the net.
Cynthia Guerrero, in the release of the boll, shows
perfect bowling form.
102.
�Futur e G.A.A. members enjoy o thrilling gome of softball at the annual spring ploydoy.
The magical moments of "April in Athens" unfold as
Dave Hussey, Candy Steadman, Tino Kroon, Joe Francisco, and Elayne Levinson receive bids and favors
from Miss Roy.
Dancing the night away at the Turnabou t ore Jon Selig
and Wolter lngstrup
103
�Demonstrating their meticulous form are Varsity Cheerleaders Kathy Finn, Dale Schmitzer, Lynn Kaselow, D~nna
Veto, Janel Olson, Linda Schoenberg, Bonnie Lerman, and Cynthia Garro.
CHEERLEADERS spark enthusiasm
The freshmen, sophomore, and varsity cheerleaders are known
throughout the entire school as excellent examples of good sportsmanship and school spirit. Always prepared to cheer the team s on
to victory, the varsity cheerleaders are lead by senior captains
Kathy Finn and Janet Olson. Practicing three days a week after
school is difficult work but must be accomplished to obtain the goal
they are striving for. The cheerleading sponsors, Miss Ray and
Mrs. Drake, demand perfect attendance of these hard working
girls.
While cheering in rain and cold weather, the cheerleaders fee
even more inspired to help th e team with hearty yells and burst
of joy. Always feeling that their first loyalty is to the team, thel
have much school spirit and promote it to a great extent. Al
enthusiastic girls who have athletic ability, good sportsmanshii:i
and are good representatives of Niles are invited to compel
for these limited positions at a cheerleading clinic which is . con
ducted each spring.
Al l aglow with enthusiasm for our team ore the Varsity Cheerleaders. Back Row, Janet O lson, Bonnie
Lermon, Cynthia Garro, and Lindo Schoenberg. Front
Row, Dole Schmitzer, Lynn Koselow, Kathy Finn, and
Donna Velo.
104
�Jumping with joy for our team are Sophomore Cheerleoders Sandy O hlson, Ann Harmening, Barb Cheney,
and Janis Kamps.
Getting ready for a cheer ore Sophomore Cheeerleaders Sandy Oh lson, Ann Harmening, Barb Cheney,
Dione Hoffman, and Janis Kamps.
Starting the year out with enthusiasm and school spirit
are Freshmen Cheerleaders Linda Nelson, Kathy Jones,
Diane Swenson, and Sheri Rice.
105
��SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL
SPECIAL .,.
�r- ·
•
•
A
fireman
helps
Phil Manson make the
necessary repairs an the senior class f loatwhich
later won first prize.
HOMECOMING
a glimpse
of the old and the new
--
I
Amid much excitement, carefully assembled floats are lined
up and judged.
108
�;
Condyl Popcorn! Cokes! ore familiar cries echoing across the
stands of the stadium.
took a "Highland Fling". This year's Homecoming theme accented
floats, ranging from decorated cars to elaborate trailer floats,
awaited the judges' decision. Among the winners were the Junior
the annual float porode and the traditional Homecoming Dance.
and Senior Cabinet floats and the Cheerleaders' float.
To celebrate its twenty-sixth Homecoming Festival, the Trojans
To begin a wonderful weekend, a twilight pep rally was held on
At nine o'clock the procession left the theatre parking lot and
12 to commemorate the football game with Highland
storied on a route which took them through Skokie and bock to
school in time for the afternoon game. Although losing this hord-
October
Pork on October 13.
As the sun peeped over the roof of the Old Orchard Theatre
Saturday morning, hoards of people were seen busily applying
fought bottle, the team and its unconquerable spirit will be remembered for many years to come.
the ,finishing touches to their creations. A long line of beautiful
year's Hom ecoming game against Highland Pork.
109
�The traditiona l Hom ecoming Dance marked the highspol of
t hat memorab le weekend. The evening began al eigh t thir ty
as Alumni and students danced lo mood mus ic supplied by
the Be l-Tones.
The gathering was treated lo an evening enhanced in old
Scottish style, as the gymnasium became a medieval castle,
complete with a red carpel and pl aid kilted heralds.
CROWNING
•
of queen and court highlights evening
The Homecoming Queen for 1962, Joan Kempton, and her
escort, Ray Berens, ascend the stage as she is about lo relinquish her throne lo the Homecoming Queen for 1963, Tina
I 10
�\
MISS SUZI POVLO
MISS SUE KIMBALL
QUEEN TINA KROON
MISS CHARLENE BECK
MISS SUE MILLER
111
�Merle Jacob puts the finishing touches on Boris K<
kov's (Tim Taylor) beard.
LIGHT, SOUND and MAKE-UP lead to.
Bruce Silverstein handles the confusing job of
on the proper stage l ights at the master board.
Much of the fun of producing a Broadway
production results from th e many backstage tasks.
Hoving just moved into a new auditorium, Nilehi's
lighing and sound crews busied themselves with
the task of developing the proper techniques for
the auditorium-christening production of "You can't
Toke It With You." The lighting and sound crews
of advisor Mr. George Fink were long at work
when Miss Virginia Stemp completed the casting
principals in the ploy.
Once the tasks of costing, lighting and sound
were completed, the entire cost and production
staff settled down to six weeks of rehearsing.
Were it not for the efforts of the make-up, property
and costume crews, the production would not hove
been the smashing success it was!
I '1'
. U:..l
!
}~.
.
(
.l.. . l1- .1 .. ·.. :. .. )JJ .
.
\..\........ k.'..'..1J.
I
I
I
.I .
... ..
112
..1..J.. j.. ..
..
." .
�}
·• ..
•
~i.- ...
Pt0 .
•
: • .. I';
"Not in the e ye• ' shrieks Perry Task y as Nancy Rhodes
applies moke-up.
113
�"H e's cute; chuckles Sue Robinson to Bob Greenberg as Elise
Bloom, Karen Slotky, and Perry Tasky look an in amazement.
•
•
•
a sparkling
"YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU"
Almost everyone wishes he were someone
else, but the members of the Sycamore family
were happy the way they were. Essie had been
dancing and maki ng candy for eight years. Mr.
DePinna and Pau l Sycamore had been writing
DePinna and Paul Sycamore had been making
firecrackers for some time. Mrs. Sycamore had
been writing p lays for seven years because a
typewriter was once delivered to her by mistake.
Ed had been p laying the xy lophone and printing
greeting cards. Grandpa attended commencements and p layed darts. All did as they p leased
without a worry-all except A l ice, the only sensible
member of the family, and the Kirbys, the exact
opposites of the Sycamores. Their son, Tony, like
Al ice, was an exception, as he was the only rational member of his family. His engagement to Alice
and the reformation of h is father provided the
p lot for the wonderfu l comedy by Kaufman and
Hart, "You Can't Take It With You."
Grandpa (Mike Kassin) gives the tax collector (J eff Provus)
a hard time when he refuses to pay his income tax many
years overdue.
114
�Mr. Kolenkov (Tim Taylor) looks on hoppily as pert ballerina
Essie Sycamore (Sandy Salstone) tries to learn a new step.
It's love for Alice Sycamore (Mimi Tangul) and Tony Kirby
(Chuck Solomon) as they plan to spend summer, winter, spring,
and fall together.
�NOTES of
seasonal
Nilehi is alive with the melodies
Christmas Music Fest ival.
of
seasonal music as Mr. Provost. the orchestra, and the choir perform at the
With the presence of winter's joyous holiday season come the
beautiful music of Niles' ambitious music department. Under the
on all school assembly so all students could have a chance t~
leadership of Mr. Earl Auge and Mr. Leo Provost, voices of the
Glee Club Choir, and Loreli blended with NiJes' .student orchestra
to produce numerous Christmas, Hanukah, and winter melodies.
The choir was also asked to carol in the Old Orchard Shopping
Center that Friday night.
It con truly be said that the music deportment added to the
Selections from Sunday afternoon's concert were repeated at
enjoy one of Niles' outstanding achievements.
joyous mood and gay spirit of the 1962 holiday season.
The choir nervously waits for last minute instructions before their performance in the winier music festival.
116
�Jackie Miller, Jim Albright, Bob Ahrens, and Sue Furster reflect for a moment on the past year's happy memories.
"MOONLIGHT and MISTLETOE"
climax the
holiday season
Niles' students decked themselves with bright
airs and happy faces at this year's annual Christmas Dance. Sprigs of mistletoe and soft romantic
moonlight transformed the girls' gymnasium into
a winter wonderland.
The dance, sponsored by the Student Union
Board, was highlighted by the entrance of St.
Nicholas himself, more commonly known to the
students as Mr. Earl Auge.
Students danced by the light of a full, pale
yellow moon and the popular melodies of Jack
Emery's orchestra. All who attended the dance
will long have beautiful. memories of a night
of "Moonlight and Mistletoe."
Jan Olsen and Ted Roper pause to enjoy an old-fashioned
cup
of "Christmas Cheer".
117
�TINKERBELL casts her magic sparkle ...
on Reflections Talent Show
J~
.I
"Not bad," observes M r . Disney (Jerry Paul) as he sizes up his
animated characters, Jill Lampert, Maureen Paul, Jeri Hoffman,
Coral Bacino, Helene Harwood and Danna Hirsch.
Reflections Revelries of 1963 proudly presented
"Fact and Fancy," a delightful romp through the
four happy kingdoms of Disneyland. Twenty-two
colorful acts depicting the fantasy and realism
of the magic land ranged from a chorus line of
pretty Tomorrowland girls, to a clever song and
dance number by several animated Disney favorites from Fantasy land, to a solo Indian ritual dance
from Frontiersland, to an exciting hunter-leopard
dance twosome from Adventure Iand.
A gay parade of tourists and an old-fashioned
band started the evening off on a lively note.
To highlight the show, introducing every act was
a special narrated tableau and a slide of an actual
attraction from Disneyland .. The evening ended
on a note of warmth with the appearance of
Tinkerbell herself, wishing everyone a magical
goodnight.
A band of roving minstrels, Linda Wolcott, Sue Sernovilz and
Donna Orbach, brings the colorful music of the old South to
Nilehi:
118
�The Germon Marching Band and a varied group of Disneyland
citizens offset the excitement and fun of the 1963 Reflections
Revelries Talent Show.
Chuck Solomon glances anxiously at his watch as Hnrriet
Verbin, Judy Mehlman, Bobbi Lutren, Sue Berber ick, Sandy
Friedlander, Janice Potnick, and Karen Slotky cry , "You're
late!"
119
�IL
"We hate each oner ve
d
ry much!" yell H
an Louie as p t
w
uey, {)e. ey
nick, Sue S L or rayed by Dale S L
'
acnnoff 5
cnweit J
.
Arlene Mo ros h'ita. ' oan Kroichick, M' . Tangul, and
1m1 ' ue Schol-
L
Best of show nonors
.
. went o the-show.
1azz dancin g was the highl't to f Andr ea Chesnek wh ose
'e
IZO
�Actors Mike Klug and Chuck Solomon lay v illainous plans before a statue of Sleepy Hollow's
famous headless horseman.
"SLEEPY HOLLOW"
•
IS
setting of the 1962 musical show
"Mr. Crane of Sleepy Hollow", the first complete
musical to be presented at Nilehi, was a delightful comedy about a tall, slender, but lovable
dancing teacher who invaded an all-girl school.
Ike Crane, played by Les Silverman and John
Isaac, found himself in love with the school music
teacher, in a hot feud with the rival physical
education teacher, and in trouble with the Dean
of Sleepy Hollow, the girls' school. The cast, crews,
orchestra, and chorus owe their outstanding performances to the able direction of Mr. Earle Auge,
music, and Miss Virginia Stemp, drama.
~Mr. Crone of Sleepy Hollow' was not without
its romantic moments. One of them is captured
here by cost members Bruce Goodmon, Jeff
Siegel, Jerri-Roe Hook and Sue Peterson.
121
�Richard Young, Ann Coffell, Mike Tansey, and Helen Hoffer al l agree that sparkling foun tains and Arabian castles
ore on important port of "Scheherazade." the 1962 Arabian style prom.
"SCHEHERAZADE" bids farewell to 1962
"What a handy statue!" cry Jock Su llivan and Kathy Stockmor to Barbaro Frohman, Fred Samson, Nancy Link, and
Bill Richardson.
IZZ
-
�Prom King ond Queen (Marilyn Maypole and Ken de Graffenreid) stand regally amongst the ir court (Diane Schoenberg, Stuart Marshall , Sharon Greenberg, Rodger Roj o, Richard Feldman, Jill Schwartz , Jay Brad igan , and D ione
Stevens,) all elected by fellow students.
Lingering longest, perhops, in the hearts and minds of the
graduates of 1962 will be that wonderful night, the night of the
1962 Junior-Senior Prom, "Scheherazade".
their high school years and the beginning of a new type of life.
nasium into the wonderful land of the Arabian Nights, a land of
"Scheherazade" was the magic word that transformed the gym-
June 3, 1962 symbolized many things. For some, on the Junior
genies, magic carpets, and scented perfume. From 8:00 p.m . to
Cabinet Planning Board, it marked a year of preparation and
anticipation of that final day. For others it was a long awaited
as they danced to the music of Stan Bellack's Band. The cl imax
occasion for dancing and celebrating; but it was for the seniors
of the evening occurred as Marilyn Maypole and Ken de Graffen-
that June 3, 1962 was really important, for it marked the end of
reid were pronounced King and Queen.
12:00 p.m . couples enjoyed the splendor of that enchanting land
Although couples were not charmed by the eer ie melodies of snake charmers' flutes, the y d id dance to the m usic
of Stan Bellack's Band .
123
��. CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
CLASSES
.;;::=:_
s
strain against the iunior class team in East's
traditional Ham ecom i n g Pep Rally JuniorSe nior Match.
CLASSES
tzs
�The jump from grammar .to secondary school is
a large one. The freshman faces ideas and concepts
that are totally new to him. For the first few weeks
of school, even the daily schedule and the location ·
of various rooms may prove problems to the fresh
man, but gradually, he adjusts to the trends of higli
school.
Freshman Cabinet, an organization composed o
elected representatives and alternates from eacli
homeroom, unifies and strengthens the newly-joined
class. Cabinet's constitution is patterned after that of
the United States, even to the extent that officers
are elected within the Cabinet itself. The President,
Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer preside over
meetings held alternate Fridays of each month.
Having successful ly conducted a sweater sales
campaign, Freshman Cabinet came once again to
the limel ight with their booth at the all-school Carnival "Panic 63." Already the representati ves are
making plans for next year.
Freshmen Cabinet. Back Row: Ruth Gould, Gary Bain, Gary Baril, Michael Gerber, Ava Brody.
Second Row: Robert Sweetow, Renee Porter, Paulette Heche, Lisa Schats. First Row: Vivian Shermun,
Corelie Doyen, Norman Kreisman, Donna Ze... Judi March.
FRESHMAN CABINET directs class activities
Wayne Abramson
Michael Alpern
Geraldine Ahonen
Neal Anstadt
Dave Ahrendt
Bonnie Antman
Steve Alleman
Arlene Appelman
Bob Arcus
Michele Aronow
Esther Arenson
Marlene Babetch
Gregory Arenson
Susan Baigelman
Joseph Arkin
Dennis Bailen
Gary Baim
Barbara Boren
Howard Bain
Howard Barnett
Dave Baker
Jan Barnett
Penny Barach
Bob Borys
Cynthia Basile
Rita Bauer
Marilyn Basile
William Baumgartner
Neil Baskin
Stefani Bay
Dennis Boss
Ellen Beaver
Allen Becker
Tobey Benas
Cindi Becker
Marlene Bennett
Har lan Becker
Judith Benson
Shelly Becker
Ken Berg
Jerry Berger
Rhona Berkowitz
Michelle Berger
Al Bernstein
Faith Berk
12.6
Ellen Bernat
Dave Bergeron
Randy Bills
�Rivian Bilton
Joel Block
Donna Blocker
Merry Bloch
Susan Blaine
Phi lip Block
Robert Bl itste in
Richard Block
Robert Block
Jeff Bonner
Allan Sebren
Joyce Bookshester
Randee Boldenstein
Terri Boyer
Ben Bolotin
A l lon Brachman
Kathl een Brorly
Esther Br enner
Bonnie Braiman
Howard Bresnik
Carl Brokmon
Gayle Br idge
Barbara Brav i
Benita Brod
Ava Brody
Lindo Brown
Donna Brown
M ichael Bryon
Gory Brown
Cynthi a Bryant
Karen Brown
Sharon Brzny
Henry Buch
Garry Buzi l
Poul Buchstein
Marcia Ca lkins
Koren Budnick
Pot Compono
Dione Burdeen
Kathy Capettini
Sheldon Coplon
Edward Chalfie
Mory Carroll
David Channon
Alan Cosborian
Barbaro Chemers
A rden Century
Jim Cheney
Joan Cho!nowski
Ron Coconote
Sharon Citron
John Clauson
Arm 0 nd Cohen
David Cohen
Bruce Cloy
Lee Cohen
Allen Cohn
Michael Crane
Wesley Colker
Kathy Crunow
Charles Conklin
Bamb i Cooper
Gail Czerwinski
Govin do Roso
Luana Doy
Steve Dodigon
Ello David
Carmen De lo Huergo
Mork Dov is
Hollis S. Denn
Debby Doy
Susan D ine
Mike Dissen
Arlene Dolnick
Rosemary Divito
Helyn Doner
Shelley Dobkin
Rozlynn Dor t
Marlene Dolitsky
He len Dragon
Natalie Dudnick
Ruth Edelman
Helen Duffin
Robert Edwards
Vicki Dunn
Gerri Ehrenberg
Lindo Dusz
Donna Eisenberg
Vic El ias
Richard Engen
Roy Elkes
Bob El liott
Sharyn Elvey
Koren Engstrom
Maxine Epstein
Monte Evans
Richard Ewert
Jessica Fei t
Jim Fassino
Joel Feldman
Anita Fechter
M ike Feldman
Zaneta Feigen
Jeff Fe ltman
Marsha Felzer
Ronald Edwin Ferris
Bonnie .=erber
Mary Fian
Barb Ferguson
Howard Fine
Patricio Ferri
Maxine Fine
127
�Michael Finger
Richard Fisher
Donald Fink
Barbara Forman
Sharon Finley
Joann Fronk
Mork Fisch
Steven Franks
Joclyne Frozin
Maurene Fuenfer
Mork Friedman
Down Goffen
Robert Friedman
Iris Gogermon
Carol Fryde
Jim Golloi
Darlene Ganas
Joyce Gerorge
Tony Gopostione
Michael Gerber
Morty Garb
Michael Gershberg
Stacie Geller
Richard Gershenzon
Paulo Gerowitz
Ion Gilson
Vickie Gillio
Karyn Gillis
Jerry Gilman
Steve Gilman
Lisa Gittelson
Eileen Glutzer
Roz Goldberg
Cori Glenn
Barbaro Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Fron Goldberg
Barbaro Goldman
Ronald Goldberg
Mork Goldman
Don Goldstein
Alon Gordon
Barbaro Goldstein
Carol Gordon
Howard Goldstein
Joe Gordon
Sharon Goodmon
Joel Gordon
Susan Gordon
Mork Gould
Carol Gore
Ruth Goul d
Gayle Gore
Joyce Grofmon
Douglas Gough
Mory Groifmon
Gail Green
Chuck Greenberg
Barry Goldwater
Judi Greenberg
Joanne Green
Sheryl Greenberg
Sha ro n Green
Alon Greene
Lindo Greenwald
Sharon Grossman
Patr ick Griffin
Floro Gryn
Iris Gross
Bill Grist
Marshal l Grossman
Poul Gustafson
Andy Gutter
Joie' Handelman
Richard Halperin
Susan Horostony
Joy Hammerman
William Harms
Paulo Hamilton
Jon Horrell
Richard Harrer
Lynne Harrison
Harvey Horris
Marlene Koscle
Jeon Horris
Carolyn Haselton
Julie Horris
Inger Houolond
Paulette Heche
Judi Henkin
Barry Heckman
Anita Hermon
Jomes Hellet
David Hermon
Al Henich
Nancy Herskovitz
Tommy Hill
Marcia Hock
Sandro Hirsch
Carole Hoffman
Terryl Hirsch
Melvin Hoffman
Lindo Hite
Rea Hoffman
Donna Hofstetter
Steve Horwitz
Anita Holmes
Jomes Howard
Ira Hol zman
126
Doniel Hrob
Toni Horrigan
Deborah Huntley
�"Come on, let's hear f rom the Class of '66!"
shouts Dr. Keith Kavanaugh, as he leads the
new freshman doss in its first cheer .
Fred Huss
Jeffrey Jacobs
Dione Israel
Joel Jacobs
Jomes Jacob
D iana Jacobson
Jomes Jacobs
Marcia Jacobson
Diano Jacobson
Diana Johnson
David Joet
Greg Johnson
Richard Jonis
Janet Johnson
Stuart Jenkins
Koren Johnson
Kathy Jones
Donette Kadow
Chor les Josephson
Richard Kadrzywsko
Koren Kobot
Jacqueline Kol ins
Steve Kodish
Jan is Kolmanson
Karen Kommier
~onito Kap lan
Mike Kone
Br uce Kaplan
Laurel Konlon
More Kap lan
More Kanne
Richa rd Kap lan
Miriam Karmel
Susie Kotz
Jeff Korol
Jonis Kaufman
Koren Koss
Micki Kaufman
Marshall Kotz
Ruth Kaufman
Karyn Koy
Myra Kellman
Poul Koy
Gloria Kemp
Marsha Kear ney
Ronald Kesselman
Lindo Keep
Down King
Lenny Klayman
Kenneth Koehler
Alon Klein
Marcia Koff
Lorry Klein
Bon ito-Roe Kopokin
Brenda Koenig
Mike Kot I isky
Rose Kovorsky
Joel Kreger
Patricio Kovas
Mike Kre isman
Arnold Kover
Norma n Kreisman
Sondra Kray
Fred Krisch
Jill Kulwin
Shari Lechman
Ronna Kurtz
Rona ld Lake
A l len Kutchins
Gory Lampert
Lo r ry Jo gr in
Peter Lanners
1 29
�Poul Larsen
Tom Lossin
Steve Larsen
Mork Lazor
Lorry Lorson
Wally Lazor
Mortin Losh
Louis Lazare
Madalyn Lebow
Susan Lee
John LeComte
Jon Leifer
Lorry Ledgerwood
Bill LeMonds
Ruth Lee
Joy Leon
Steve Leon
Norm Levin
Norman Leopold
Barry Levine
Dov ido Levin
Darryl Levine
Joel Levin
Harold Levine
Judy Levine
Ann Levy
Marcia Levine
Barbaro Levy
Roger LeVine
Donna Ann Lewis
Marcia Leviton
Jeff Lewis
Sheila Lieberman
Gory Lindley
Richard Liebman
Niles lip in
Stuart Lighton
Adrien Lome
Cary Lind
Dov id London
Michelle London
Wendie Lutren
Donald Lubowich
Lee Mocoluso
Alan Ludmer
Will Machacek
Richard Lundsberg
Keith Macintyre
Roger McCarthy
Judy Morch
Borboro Maday
Barbaro Marcus
Ross Monno
Richard Marshall
Peggy More
Thomos Mortish
Sue Marx
Dove Mayzel
Richard Mayfield
Norman Medoff
Suson Moy
Kori Meerstein
Mork Moyer
Susie Mehlman
Harvey Melamed
Dione Merritt
Iris Meltzer
Bruce Meyer
Judy Meltzer
Bobbi Meyers
Susan Mermelstein
Mark Meyers
Sheryl Miller
Donold Mizock
Dole Mills
Susan Murphy
Lorry Miner
Roger Moore
Rita Mishkin
Ronald Mosoff
Freshman Cabinet member Robert Sweetow is the barker as
Renee Porter thoughtfully composes o comic "Panic-Gram"
the feature of the Closs of '66 booth al the al l-school carnival.
�Freshmen Cabinet's first project is the planning and
construction of the class's float for the Homecoming
Parade. The product is shown here os it turns off the
main parade route at Niles Avenue and Oakton Street.
Ronna Multack
Kay Nastos
Susan Myerson
Ken Nelson
Elaine Nachman
Linda Nelson
John Nastos
Bob Neuman
Vera Neumann
Henry Nimon
Daniel Nielsen
Darlene N ineberg
Bi ll Niel sen
Richard Nitti
Linda N ilsson
Koren Nixon
Lee Nudelman
Robert O'Roark
Barry Offenbach
Laurie Osser
Tony O 'Martin
Greg Ostrom
Paul Oram
Orland Pollman
Larry Pardo
Jerome Paul
Miles Paris
Bil l Pauss
Steve Pate
Debby Pearlman
Iris Paul
Dav id Pepper
Karen Perelgut
Allen Petts
Frances Perlman
Robert Phi l lips
Toni Pestine
Kenny Pierini
Roger Peterson
Anna Pietkowski
Zachary Pi nas
Steve Palen
Howard Pitrack
Richard Polster
Bonnie Pogodin
Ronald Pontecore
Liso Polakoff
Ronald Poppenhagen
Renee Porter
John Proft
Herchel Portman
Bruce Rabin
Herv Pol ish
Gregory Rabin
Roy Pozan
Harvey Rabin
Ronald Rabin
Sue Rasnick
Br uce Radzin
James Rathmann
Stephanie Randall
Lari Red l in
Rona ld Rapper
foy Reese
Dan Reinwa ld
Steven Ricci
Phyl lis Remenik
Sheri Rice
Chris Rerras
Paula Richardson
Renee Reynolds
Amy Robinson
Lynn e Rackawitz
Mor ion Rosen
Henry Bafman
Elyse Rosenber g
Wil liam Ronan
Toby Rosenberg
James Rosen
Harriet Rosenbloom
13 I
�Fred Rosenfield
Ricky Roth
Shelli Rosenthal
Solly Rottner
Michael Rosenwald
Michael Rovell
Helene Rotfeld
Dione Rowe
Cliff Rudnick
George Rygielski
Mortin Ruckin
Gayle So letro
Dennis J. Ryon
Jone Solomon
Lindo Ryback
Dove Sosenick
Jock Sostrim
Lisa Schatz
Michael Savitz
Sue Schatzman
Jeffrey Schacht
Jonis Schectmon
Scott Scholler
Melvin Schechtman
Chuck Scher
Michael Schneider
Lee I. Schltsinger
Wolter Schneider
Dione Schmidt
Myra Schneiderman
Robert Schmidt
Pot Schoepko
Marjorie Schrier
Carol Schwander
Kenneth Schubert
Chuck Schwartz
John Schultz
Ellen Schwartz
Wendy Schuman
Joseph Schwartz
More Schwartz
Joel Segal
Mork Schwarz
Warren Seigel
Sherry Schweet
Verner Senger
Barry Segal
Allon Seruyo
Caro l ine Shaffer
Betty Sue Shapiro
Gayle Shain
Marlene Shapiro
Richard Shal lcross
Michael Sher
Ellen Shapero
Iris Sherman
Karen Sherman
Nancy Shonkwiler
Vivion Sherman
Micki Shor
Sandro Shiffman
Joyce Shulman
0.Ven Shirwo
Robert Shuman
Howard Siegal
Lili Sieberstein
Robert Siegal
Vicki Silver
Scott Siegal
Jill Simon
Joanne Siegman
Sheila Singer
V ictor ia Siwe k
Linda Skolnik
Li nda Sizemore
Robert Sko lnik
Pat Skerven
Jay Slutzky
David Skol
Debbie Smith
Jeffrey Smith
Gail Sol berg
Richard Smith
Howard Solomon
Sue Ellen Smith
Mark Solomon
Adele Sn edeker
Sheryl Solomon
A nice Sonheim
Caro l Spiegel
Linda Sonkin
Jeff Spitze r
Tom Sorg
Jean Stadelmann
G reg Spain
Lynn Stein
Paul o Ste in
Paulo Stern
Do le Steinberg
Debby Stevens
Sharyn Steinberg
132
Poul Stender
Renee Stein
Lindo Stevens
~
�Thomas Stluko
Lindo Strumph
Steven Stolerow
Fred Strunk
Jim Struck
Edward Suchermon
Koy Strull
Alon Sutton
John Sutton
Marcia Swider
Susan Swartwout
Mich ele Tannen
Robert Sweetow
Deidre Tannenbaum
Dione Swenson
lorry Tonneboum
Audrie Tax
John Tiffin
Wendy Teichmon
Mark Tobin
Terry Terchin
Sheldon Tomi in son
Mike Ticl<eS
Nancy Tonelli
Jim Tr ipp
Gory Turk
Peter Trobe
Joanne Wagner
Craig Troesch
Ruth Woldfogel
Fotenil Tselekis
Stephen Walsh
Kitty Wonaski
Collett Watts
Darino Word
Karen Waysdorf
Kathleen Wore
John Weber
Lindo Warren
Steven Weber
Warren Weber
David Weiner
Cher i Weil
Judy Weisman
Alon Weiner
Sandy Weiss
Barbara Wei ner
Allen Weissman
Fred Weissman
Dole Wells
Arlene Weisz
Diane Wel ls
Craig Weitzman
Betty Wenger
John Welchman
Allon Wentink
Don Wichert
Mark Williams
Stuart Widman
Bill Wiser
Roger Wiesko
Lindo Witcher
Nancy Wilhelmson
Mike Witkov
Anita Wolff
Dovid Urmon
Barry Wolpoff
Ed Uzemock
Kenneth M. Wood
Steven Van
Ira Upin
Ken VonOmmering
.Jomes Voro l lo
Roso lyn Yagoda
Anita Vega
Bonn ie Veiner
Peter Vihon
Lonne Young
Soul Vriker
Dinna Zee
Steve Ziegler
Dennis Cornin
Steven Zindell
Doniel Clouser
Fern Zucker
Coralie Doyen
Stan Bedows
Carolyn Friend
El l yce Bittman
Kathleen Gueruro
Poul Lazarus
Robert Reed
Janice Enzweig
Jim Gumbiner
Jomes Lebrun
Robert Saey
Sherwin Epstein
Zachary Harris
Michae l Linderman
Mortin Sharogo
John Clar k
Robert Erdell
Joel Helman
Dennis Maki
Susan Schuffman
John Clauson
NOT PICTURED
Susan Ekstrom
Ira Buch
Dani el Carabine
Mortin Schorago
laurel Fishman
Paul Ingersol l
Harlan Mallar
Michael Shaevitz
Loren Comitor
Car olyn Friend
Varda Korkomi
Roger Mol itz
Charles Silverman
Dennis Com in
Jeffrey Gal e
Charles Karp
Susan Mannheimer
Jack Sostrin
Roger Davidson
Sheryl Gemon
Mortin Kotz
Steven Meh l
Robert Steinhardt
Jim Degraffenreid
Jeff Gendelmon
David Kite
John Norberg
Lawrence Togrin
Tom Diamond
Katherine Grunow
Mitchell Klein
Susan Pestine
lorry Tincher
Corl Lawrenz
Wil ma Pestine
Joel Trouger
Soul Pr eker
John Weichmann
El issa Zweig
Coralie Doyen
133
�The sophomore, the upper-lower classman, at
last an untaunted-identify, can now lease the little
"Freshies" just as he was once teased and kidded.
Along with this new maturity comes the sophomore's
rea lization that he must participate in his class's
government. Through the Sophomore Cabinet, he
works to unify and strengthen his class.
As in al l school cabi net groups, one r epresentative and one alternate-representative are elected
from each homeroom. It is the responsibility of the
homeroom representative to attend the weekly Tuesday aft ernoon meetings, and then repeat items of
interest to his homeroom.
Nilehi's Sophomore Cabinet commenced a successful year in October with Homecoming. Their
float, embodying the theme of th is year's event
"A H ighland Fling," was a major attraction of the
parade. In addition, the Sophomore Cabinet booth
at the all-school carnival "Panic 63" was a great
success. The funds raised by the "Bean-thr owing
booth" w ill go toward class projects.
·Soph omor e Cab inet. Back Raw, Mike Goodman, Joseph Feng, Marty Cha Ifie, Ken Seeskin, Ed Cabot,
Leon Manelis, Jerry Meyerhoff. Third Row, Rob in Richman, Linda Elkins, El len Door, Liene Venters,
Ellen Bush, Michelle Flicht, Barbara Harrison. Second Row, Joanne Wolman, Ronnis Oher, Danna
Spagat, Ralph Stern, Steve Waif, Dan Greeneberg . First Row, Carol Zimmerman, Linda Rosen
(Secretary). Francis Kite (President), Marcia Paul (Treasurer), Janice Sachs, Mark Kaplan.
SOPHOMORE CLASS
•
experience
Gizel la Aboav
Linda A kerlund
Wendy Abrams
Kathleen Albrecht
David Adams
Marlene Alpert
David Andalman
George Agoranos
Douglas Anderson
Diane Appl in
Franceen Anderson
Bonnie Arndt
Steve Anderson
Barbaro Atkin
Wayne Anderson
Louis Avon .
Renee Babetch
Glenn Ba las
Barbara Babis
Claudia Balkin
Rager Baer
A ndie Barbero
Howard Baim
Bruce Barnett
Burt Barnow
Darlene Baumgarten
Lawrence Baron
Ilene Becker
Deon Barringer
Linda Becker
Robert Baumann
Steve Becker
Henry Belicove
Linda Benjamin
Maris Be ll
Mary Ann Benjamin
Mark Bell
Arthur Berger
Linda Belue
Corwyn Berger
Marilyn Berger
Meryl Bernstein
Richi Berke
Fran Biss
Jo Ann Berman
134
Stanley Bernstein
Ed Berkson
Wendy Blackman
�Don Bloom
Jacquelyn Blustein
Kurt Bloom
Ilene Bobren
Joel Blumberg
Bonnie Bolnick
Freddie Blumenfeld
Jomes Bonow
Maureen Boren
Sherry Boyer
John Botner
Andrea Brainin
Jum Boukas
Lynn Brandel
Helene Boyer
Larry Brenner
He lene Susan Bricker
Jill Brown
Michelle Brody
Mory Beth Brown
Robert Brookens
Robert Brummett
Barb Brown
Glen Buehlman
Ellen Bush
Lindo Copisito
Foye Bush! er
Sue Carlson
Ed Cobol
Howa rd Corren
Susan Capitel
Diano Corter
Carol Cosborian
Martin Cho lfie
Marianne Catel lier
Barbara Cheney
John Cech
Dale Cherner
Stuart Choitkin
Ne il Chertack
Andrea Cheszek
Les li e Ann Clothier
Keith Chrastza
Ann Coppell
Jomes Christerson
Darryl Cohen
George Ciszewski
Eileen Cohen
Marcia Cohen
Ron Cohn
Sherry Cohen
Thomas Colemon
Sue Cohen
Cheryl Cooper
Robert Cohn
Caryn Corman
Adriane Covitt
Deanna Czern iak
Lois Cowen
Donald Czern iok
Roger Cross
Ellen Door
Judy Curtis
Stephan Dah lq uist
Dolores Dohm
Bob Davies
George Daily
Glenn Dav is
Suzanne Do Valle
John Davis
Leon Dov idson
Mark Alvin Davis
Sandee Dav is
Bertico Diaz
Geraldine DeCarl
Shir lee Diesterheft
Claudia Dekoven
Janis Dol gin
Helane Diamond
Dan Donile
Howard Dorfman
Bill Drawbaugh
Donna Doruff
William Dowlin
Judy Ore l!
Jul ie Dr inkw i ne
Barry Dragon
Scott DuBoff
Dennis Dubrow
Jim Ebbe r t
Alice Dudnick
David Edelma n
Linda Du l kin
Phyllis Edelman
Robert Dworkin
Ellen Eisenberg
Lindo Elkins
Lorry Fabian
Jim Esio
Bernard Fa rber
David Ewing
Li ndo Farber
Bob Ezra
Sondra Forber
Sharon Farberman
Marsha Fe ldman
Alvin Feder
Paula Feldman
Karen Feder
Iris Feldner
Glenn Feldman
Joseph Feng
135
�Karyn Feinstein
Don Fisher
Sherry Ferdmon
Lorry Ficks
Eva Field
Reid Flammang
Steve Field
Kathy Fleck
Michelle Fl icht
Lindo Fronk
Paulo Fogelstrom
Bette Friedman
Betty Friedman
Joel Frishman
For rel Friedman
Kori Gabbey
Harriet Friedman
Sheldon Goffen
Lynda Friedman
Steven Gail
Lindo Gole
Gregg Gattuso
Gordon Golowich
John Goy
Richard Garbo
John Goy
Bob Gardiner
John Geovoros
Borboro Geitner
Mori Gersh
Kaye Gemon
Rita Gi l bert
Jeff Gent
Steven Gi lbert
Alon Gerber
Mark Gilhooley
Peg Gillie
Sherry Glazer
Edqord Ginger
Howard Glenzer
Robert Girosch
Pete Gobos
Lorel Glossner
Ellen Godemonn
John Gold
Joe Goldstein
Steve Gold
Robert Goodfriend
Mork Goldberg
Michael Goodmon
Joel Goldman
Pot Goodmon
Wayne Goodmon
James Graham
Wilma Goodmon
Lindo Grandinetti
Lynn Gordon
Dorthea Grap
Lilo Greaves
Lindo Grant
A lvin Greenberg
Steve Greenwald
Dov id Greenberg
Rich Gregory
Michael Greene
Lindo Grimson
Don Greeneberg
Steven Grubman
Cynthia Guerrero
Sue Hagerty
Greg Gunderson
Kunio Hogio
Koren Gustafson
Arthur Holler
Sandy Gustin
Poul Horman
Ann Harmening
Peter Hortleb
Jomes Harrington
Stephan Hoksin
Synthis Horris
Roz Hoss
Barbara Harrison
Koy Hayes
Don Heeres
Allyson Herzog
Fred Heilbrun
Sheila Hibbard
Mork Henner
Cindy Hill
Donna Herwill
Lynn Hoffberg
Dione Hoffman
Henry Horwitz
Gordon Hoke
Mory Ann Hrejso
Ellen Holland
John Hulburt
Barbaro Horvitz
Kenneth Isaacson
Judy Jacobs
Bob Jannusch
Les I ie Jacobson
Michael Jonson
Geri Janis
Glenn Jorol
Mory Janisch
136
'
Barb Friedman
Ira Frnok
~
SJzy Freedman
Donna Fronk
I
~
~
Lorry Jeffries
' '•
\I
�A conscientious student although she is confin ed to her home
is Lesl ie Garland. Sh e is tutored by a home study teacher
who visi ts her freq uently .
Craig Johnson
Chorfes Joseph
Nancy Johnson
James Jul iu s
Susan Johnson
Dan Jungwirt h
Dione Johnstone
Glen Ju rek
Judy Kod is on
Jonis Kamps
Don ny Kohn
Eunice Kantor
Carol Ka iserman
Bruce Kaplan
Marsha Ko/fen
Gary Kaplan
Judith Kaplan
Rosalyn Kaplan
Lourie Kaplan
Seymour Kar l in
Lindo Kap lan
A rthur Kor ol
Mo rk Kaplan
Michae l Karp
Mike Kassin
Ron Kaufman
Debby Katz
Richard Kav ill
Jeff rey Katz
Susan Kearney
Larry Katz
Bab Ke/in
Lynne Kellar
Fran cie Kite
Barbara Keller
Sherwin Kite
Renee Kessel
Lynne Kiv il ouma
Bertha Kim
Judi Klehr
Jefferey Klein
N ick Kl ickovich
Laura Kl ein
Melvin Klinghoffer
Paul Klein
Mau r ice Kno izer
Maureen Kleinman
Tim Knudsen
Janeen Koe
Doug Kornelly
Robert Koch
Barbara Koria
Raya Konrad
Linda Kossof
Thomas Kar man
Sandi Kost
Joel Kova l
Jeffrey Kr ay
Jud i Krammer
Keith Kreft
Roberta Krasner
Dale Krei s
Jory Kr aus
Isabel Krupp
Pat La Bell e
Kris Lorson
Dennis Lampert
Lynn e Laskin
Jeff Lange
Herb Lawrence
Julie Lannutti
Joan Lefevre
Donna Leff
Side/le Lepaff
Maureen Leifer
Albert Letzkus
Jeanette Leogrande
Bill Levin
Marc L
eon
Dale Lev in
1 37
�SOPHOMORE EFFORTS result in a fine floa
Lorin Lev in
Coral Levinson
Stewart Levin
Kenneth Levitan
Vicki Levin
Gale Levy
Barry Levine
Myrna Levy
Stephan Levy
Iris Liebenste in
Bobbi Lewin
Linda Lifton
Alon Lewis
Wayne limpinsel
Earl Lichtenstein
Steve Lipawsky
Marsha Lipke
Steven M. Lissner
Stewart Lipman
Shirley Lodol
Jeff Lippert
Dennis Loeser
Robert Liss
Donald Lofty
Marcia Lome
Rob er t Mackacek
Rick Lowy
Judy Malis
Paula Lubeznik
Mark Maller
Mary Luther
Leon Mcnelis
David Monn
Georgeann Marshall
Fred Manna
Ronald Mason
Carol Mantell
Joseph Massey
Sue .\larks
Eileen Marta
Dennis Mourizi
Leslie Melnick
Thomas McClellan
Steve Messner
Amy Medintz
Burton Meyer
Jerry Meinhardt
Jerry Meyerhoff
Richard Meyers
Andrea Migdaw
Vince Micari
Judye Miller
Kathy Michae l
Mary Mil ler
Jim Michons ki
Joy Millman
Al M i lls
Lois Manhardt
Sandy Minkus
Jean Margan
Daryl Mair
Mike Moran
Linda Mair
MarkMasaff
Cheryl Mueller
Dav id Myers
Jerin Mueller
Fern Nadler
War ren Muskett
Linda Naftulin
Bruce Myers
Harrese Nelson
Linda N el son
Edward Nessel
Linda N elson
Sharan N eubauer
M el vi n N emkav
Jonis N eume ister
Scott Ness
Phi l Nidetz
Marilyn Nieder
Jack Nartman
Bill Nigut
Denise Notorius
Jeon N ix
Karen Nove lli
Ellen Noesen
Mike Nu l l
Joe Ocran!
Les Olefsky
Susan Oehl ber g
Donna Orbach
Ronn is Oher
Paul Orlov
Sand y Ohlson
Lorraine Ostapowicz
Bi ll Owca
Sondra Pardo
N orr e ne Pan ni tch
Jomes Pessin
Car l a Pankey
138
Annette Patoff
Mitchell Paradise
Glenn Paul
�Us ing a play on war ds, t he sop homore cabinet tur ned the
Homecom ing tKeme, "A Hig hland Fling, " t o "A Highla nd Sl in g ."
A G iant p layer li es in the sl ing r eady ta be shot out of sig ht
by the husky Trojan wa rrior s.
Mar c ia Paul
Linda Powel l
Murry Pear lman
John Pow ers
Helen Powe ll
Harold Pr imack
Ken Powel l
Morton Pry ti kin
Gale Pull iam
Linda Perni tz
Robert Pederson
W il l iam Peterson
Judy Penn
Louis Pett s
Duane Perkins
Sand ra Ph i ll ips
Fred Poi ndexter
Bob Potenza
James Poklop
Mary Potter
Michael Pol lock
Andr ea Powell
Al len Ponto
Arn old Robin
Nancy Racine
G il Rovelette
Ed Rakowski
Evelyn Reese
Lindo Raphael
Wil liam Reimer
Da le Rasmussen
Grant Res ter house
Gary Reuter
Robin Richman
Chuck Reyno lds
Janet Riffk ind
N ancy Rhodes
Lesl ie Riggs
Douglas Richardson
Mary El len Riotto
Charlene Rivard
Sam Robbins
Rick Ri vkin
Jackie Robinson
Muriel Roberts
Harvey Rose
Mor tin Robin
Bar ba r a Rosen
Harold Rosen
Steve Rosenzweig
Linda Rosen
Gar y Ross
Peggy Rosenbaum
Mitch Ros ten
Audrey Rosenfield
Ronald Roth
Ed Rothschi ld
Carole Rowe
Rodn ey Ro thstein
Vero Rot hstein
Jim Rubi n
G i lber t Rotkin
Steven Rubin
Phi l Rub in
139
�Eileen Rubenstein
Cindy Rubinstein
Steven Rukin
Ken Russel
Joel Rubenstein
Jean Rudnit
Janice Sacks
Danny Safron
Sande Solstane
Bonnie Salzman
Linneo Sanders
Fred Soxonberg
John Schor!
Stuart Scholler
Jonet Scholer
Shoran Schneider
Barry Schoeller
Haword Schumir
Phyllis Schuldiner
Robert Ruttenberg
Diane San Fillipo
Jean Santner
Maurice Sapoznik
Lenore Savitz
Richard Schatz
Bob Schiewe
Morey Schnoble
Borbora Schneider
Allen Schultz
Bonnie Schultz
Thomas Schuttler
Noncy Schwartz
Suson Schwanke
Leone Schwegel
Glenn Seiden
Foith Seidman
Glen Seedorf
Sherry Segal
Sue Sernov itz
Renee Sells
Charlyn Shochtmon
Ronald Shaffer
Robert Shamberg
Gail Shapiro
Linda Shapiro
Alan Shane
Susan Shapiro
Donna Shov itz
Bonnie Shel sky
Harold Shelsky
Shiela Sherer
Lowell Sherman
Mork Siegal
Ron Siegal
Michael Silber
Marilyn Silton
Sharan Siegal
Sandy Siemsen
Gory Simon
Nad ine Simon
Lindo Singer
Paul Shapiro
Bab Ship
Dan Siegal
Lindo Siegal
Arthur Silverstein
Noomi Simon
Ivan Sizemore
Ronald Simon
Pamela Simons
Jahn Smart
Glenn Smith
Madeline Smith
Paul Smith
Mike Snider
Jone Sala
Shari Smith
Patricio Smyth
Glen Solberg
Poul Salomon
Joan Sann
Allan Spector
Andrea Sperling
Andrew Spores
Chris Stohlke
Maxine Stam
Candy Steadman
Pam Steffens
Diane Steinberg
Carol Steiner
Kenneth Stein
Bab Steinberg
Dale Steinert
Steve Stern
Paula Stiber
Susan Stilt
Linda Stocker
Bette Story
Janice Stover
Mike Stricker
Richard Stunkel
Bari Sarasky
Donna Spagat
1 40
Rolph Stern
�Barb Superfine
Craig Takehara
Bonnie Sussman
Caren Tankus
Kathy Svedlund
Joan Tanner
Stanley Szarnych
Phyllis Tetelbaum
James Thorsen
Helene Trubankoff
Al len Titlebaum
Cheryl Turner
Cheryl Todd
Craig Turski
LeRoy Trillanes
Byron V arnon
Sandro Vedder
Sharyn Von Oppen
liene Venters
Mar lene Wodler
Bruce Ventura
Lance Wa l lach
Ron Vidoch
Ann Wa ller
Richard Wa llis
Michae l Watson
Gerry Walter
Carolyne Waxberg
St€phen Warren
Janet Waxman
Brenna Wasserman
Robert Webb
Stuart Weiner
Anita Weintraub
Barbaro Weinstein
Sheila Weisman
Cheri Lynn We i nstein
Ronald Weisner
Michael Weinstein
Julian Weiss
Lynn Weiss
Donna We lstein
Steve We iss
Merle West
Steven Z. Weiss
Rebecca Wexler
Steven Weiss
Sharon Whetstone
Linda Wichert
Howard W ish
Steven W i lliams
Linda Wolcott
Paul Willner
Barry Wolf
Neil Wi nstead
Linda Wolf
Richard Wolf
David W~lfins'ohn
Steve Wolf
Jo Anne Wolman
Myra Wolff
Susan Wolters
Richard Wolff
Amelia Wr ight
Merle Young
Ir is Zamonsky
Joan Youngblood
Ira Zarov
Alexis Zabore
Janis Zehner
Monica Zeidman
Dave Zeller
·car ol Zimmerman
Jeff Crosi
Louis Zivic
Wayn e Edfors
Bonnie Zutm a n
Danny Kammier
Jane Coile
Judie Lawler
NOT PICTURED
Bob Mahe
Kenneth Posner
Ju l ie Rachelson
Jud ith Adam
Jeffrey Goris
Nad ine M iller
Edward Barnett
Michael Gors
Joe Oroark
Stephen Sch lesinger
Seymour Bearak
Eileen Greenberg
Susan Ph i llip s
Kennet h Seeskin
Rita Becker
Steven ldelman
Michae l Prousis
Bernard Settler
Stan ley Bel l
Rick lvaz
Cheryl Ramsay
Arnold Siege l
Jim Schlesinger
Dennis Berkson
Elayne Kaltman
Rexene Rasmussen
Lonnie Skora
Dav id Bu rdeen
Kenneth Kar lson
Gregory Rich
Melody Soel l
Robert Cavanaugh
Gary Kaller
Howard Romanek
Meyer Sokol
Mark Cohe n
Sherry Kav in
Judy Rosen
Carolyn Stauffer
William Dougl as
Steven Kromer
Stephen Rosenthal
Arthur Strand
Ira Epstein
Donald Lazaar
Harriet Sachsel
Made l ine Touff
Lynn Epstein
Edward Liss
Jerry Samelson
Richard Trapper
Iona Evans
Robert Maki
Philip Saunders
Ruth Gelfand
Dean Marines
Bonnie W i lensky
Samuel Yanes
141
�Junior Cabinet. Bock Row: Joy Adair, Brod Ellison, Dove Boyer, Harold Kaplan, Kent Brody, Mork Newburger, Ronald Korzen. Third Row: Melody Heche, Vicki Kromer, Cathy Bobero, Ronald Perlman, Phyllis Berlin, Carol Chapmon,
Nancy Joslyn. Second Row: Steve Silverman, Irene Silverman, Jeon Anderson, Dione Ehrensoft, Janice Vedd er,
Robyn Brown, Moyra Koy. First Row: Betty Levin, Barbaro Fisher (Secretory), Ron Rojo (President), Arlene Sager
(Vice-Presiden t), Al Nissison (Treasurer), Marilyn Beiln, Arnold Lazer. Absent: Alyse Allentuck.
CLASS CABINET directs active
Sid Abelski
Gordon Anderson
Garry Alholel
Jeon Anderson
Alyse Allentu ck
Kathy Anderson
Betty Anderson
More Anderson
Som Applebaum
Marc Aronin
Wendy Arbit
Sue Bair
John Armstrong
Ron Bonion
Philip Aronica
Betty Ann Boniff
Jerry Boren
Bob Battaglia
Cherie Barile
Deedee Baum
Vicki Borr
Richard Baum
Judy Barringer
Barbaro Beck
Charlene Beck
Lindo Benjamin
Pot Becker
Jomes Bennett
Philip Becker
Barry Berger
Marilyn Beilin
Bonnie Berlin
Phyllis Berlin
Cathey Billion
Steve Berman
Rich Bilson
Jerry Bernstein
Pot Bird
Leila Beskin
Jacob Bitron
Lorry Blocker
Sheila Bloom
Lindo Blessing
Catherine Bobero
Rick Block
Lindo Bloom
Michael Bohm
Eileen Boosoles
Nancy Borchers
Barbaro Boukos
Len Borden
David Boyer
Betty Borenstein
142
Sofie Bazin
Donna Bottum
Pot Brody
•
•
�Wh en the student r each es h is junior y ear, he begins to thi nk
seriously about the yea r s ofter high school. Wil l he attend college,
gov ernment. One representati v e and on e alternate-rep r esentativ e
from each homer oom ore el ected to thi s gov ern ing bod y .
or , wil l he find emp loyme'tlt? In an effort to aid th e student in
Throughout the school y ea r , Junior Cabin et i s active p lan ning
formu lating his futu r e p lans, N ilehi hos created two basic .types of
and exciting nu m erous proj ect s. Early in the y ear , Cabi net b uilt
student conferences. In one , the student speaks to rep resentatives
a f loat for this year's Homecoming "A High land Fling ." 1 Feb r:uar y,
.n
from business and industry, while in the other, the student speaks
Cabi net hod a booth at the a ll-school carniv al "Panic 6 3."
to representat ives from various coll eges and universities. By June
A highlight in the life of the Ju nior is th e Prom sponsored by
To r aise money for this y ea r's affair, Cab inet con-
of th e junior year, t he student has normal ly decided whether or
Juni or Cabinet.
not he will attend college.
The jun ior, however, is sti ll very conq irned with his high school
tracted the Smothers Br others to perform at N i lehi on Februar y l l .
educat ion, and particu larly with the activities of his class. By his
election to Junior Cabinet, the .student may participate in his class's
The fam ed twosome enterta ined a larg e audience with folksongs
and a humor common to no other entertaine r s.
Mory Ann Bro h os
Lindo Br in
Tom Brontby
Kent Brody
Gory Broslowsky
Bruce Brown
Ju di Brickman
Mork Brown
Penny Brown
Lisa Butman
Rob yn Brown
Sh erry Cabin
Marilynn Bu b lick
Anne Co hn
Suzi Burns
John Co i le
Terry Comach o
M o ry Cornall
Betty Cantor
Ron Cassman
Car o l Cor d is
Mor k Choitki n
Corr ie Carl ing ton
Bobbie Choskin
Car ol Chapmon
Bill Ch apmon
Do.ug los-Clo•ke
Donald Clouser
Lindo Ch ez
Rob er to Cohan
Sta nl ey Cichowski
Ber y l Cohen
lor ry Cohe n
Lind o Cole
Mitch e ll Co~en
Roberto Comer
Ron Cohen
Stuart Cooper
Sondra Coh en
Leon Coope rman
Sue Corey
Joel Crohn
Dom i nick Co r ona
Michael Crowe
Judy Cox
Tom Dodigon
Bobbi e Crofton
Br uce David
D ione Davis
Denn is Dicks
Martin Denis
Shirlee Diel
Dove Der ex
Jerry Dolins
Da ryl Deutchmin
Ira Douchin
Steve Dory
l ewis Edel son
Kor en Dreffin
Br enda Eg iel
Sheila Dr ib i n
Dione Ehrensoft
Pot Dr ucker
Jud ith Eimstod
Phyllis Eisen
A lon El kin
Sand r o Ei senb er g
A l Ell iott
Susan Ekstrom
Brod Ell iso n
Michae l Elbaum
Eil ee n El ster
14 3
�Marsha Engerman
Jerry Ernst
Leni Epstein
Carol Estrin
Ron Erickson
Karyn Evens
Howard Erlich
Scott Feero
Jon Feil
Ted Feldman
Lyle Feinermon
Richard Felt
Ava Feldman
Jonis Ferber
Helen Feldman
Louise Ferdmon
Ronald Fernandez-Raio
Barb Fisher
Ronnie Fields
Marcia Fisher
Herb Filermon
Steve Fisher
lee Fingeret
Fred Fishman
Porn Fishman
Richard Franklin
Barbaro Fogel
Mory Ellen Freeling
Dennis Forman
Vicki Friedman
Koren Frandzel
Cheryl Fritz
Koy Fulkowski
Cynthia Garro
Stuart Galesburg
Judy Garro
Poul Gollis
lorry Govlin
Harold Ganz
Ron Gen i
Steven Gerber
Dar lene Ginsberg
Ilona Gerstein
Alon Gitlis
Robert Gerv irtz
Rita Gittelson
Dennis Gibrick
Bob Gloss
Renee Golond
Kenneth Goldman
Porn Goldberg
Ro n Goldsmith
Sondra Goldberg
Allon Goldstein
Stan Goldfarb
Dove Goldstein
Harriet Goldstein
Barbaro Goodmon
Sondra Goldstein
Bruce Goodmon
Myra Golob
Mike Gors
Koreene Goodfriend
Helen Groifmon
Richard Grant
Rhonda Gross
Richard Green
Steven Gross
Jerry Greenberg
Sondra Grossman
Joel Greenberg
William Grunow
Bill Gulor
Mar ianne Hansen
Carole Gullon
Dole Hardt
Bette Gustavson
Alon Horris
Berton Holl
Janet Horris
Miche le Harrison
Melody Heche
Kathy Haselton
David Heeres
Melvin Haskell
Renee Hefter
Steve Haymon
Robert Heller
Cindy Helt
Lorri e Hermon
Leslie Henkel
Pot Herter
Lynn Herling
n
Ken Hite
Ronald Hoffberg
a
Aileen Hirsh
Lois Hermon
Judy Holzworth
Denny Hoffman
Mork Horne
Jon Holter
-~
Charles Horn
Harvey Hoffman
Bob Horvitz
Wayne Hutter
M erle Jacob
Mike Huwoldt
Bonnie Jacob s
Jeff Hymon
M or e Jacobs
Jeff lsel
144
~
Poul Jacobs
'
�Ron Jacobs
Al Jenner
Renee Jocover
Ja net Johnson
Pam Jaffe
Lorry Jormy
Marilyn Johnson
Dar ryl Jonas
Wesley Jones
Som Kondel
Nancy Joslyn
Mork Konn
Harvey Kaluzno
Joyce Kanofsky
Pau l ette Kalver
Harold Kaplan
Vickie Korkomi
Rhonda Kaufman
Ronold Korzen
Rita Kovonaugh
Lynn Koselow
Myra Koy
Rhonda Kosik
Ellen Keer
Carolonne Kennedy
Betty Kling
Geroge Kite
Lindo Klinke
Suzanne Kite
John Kluge
Barry Klayman
Andrea Koehler
Robin Kole
Barry Korogodsky
Jock Kolstedt
Ted Kossof
Lindo Konitz
Mory Jone Kovo rsky
Barbaro Koppelmeir
Sherry Kav in
Elizabeth Kromer
Robert Kravitz
Vivki Kromer
Michael Kr eloff
Denis Krous
Elizabeth Kucera
Dianne Krauss
John Krum
Richard Ku jawa
Howie Lasky
John Laing
Arnold Lazor
Sandi Lamm
Lorry Lazarus
Jock Lander
Lauren Leifer
Bonnie Lermon
Alex Lerner
Lesley Levin
Ed LeVine
Betty Levin
Leonard Lev ine
Helen Levin
Stuart Levine
Barry Levinsky
Rochelle Lewis
Ellen Levinson
Moritz Lewkowicz
Mory Leviton
Fred Levy
Mork Leibermon
Robert Lieberman
Jomes Lindstrom
Paulo Lubor
Corrine Lubin
Koren Londo
Marlene Long
John Luther
Elaine Lubeck
Rona Id Luzzo
Joe Malick
Lone Marinello
Al Monasln
Deon Marines
Miles Mondi
Lynn Marcus
Kathleen Morkert
Hettye Morwil
Robin Morzen
Avis Mash
Jock McGrath
Bonnie Mozer
Carole Mossof
Dovid .McQueen
Lindo Maxson
Roberto Mechanic
Mike Mehl
Eugene Mendel
Lynn Mehrholr
David Messner
Tony Malas
Stewart Metzger
Dale Melcher
Marlene Meyer
Janice Michael
Lauren Miller
Lynn Miller
Sharon Middough
Sherry Mikel
Hollis Miller
1.'ynnette Miller
Ron Miller
145
�JUNIOR CABIN
The talented Smothers Brothers entertain a capacity crowd in the
auditorium February 11, Sponsored by the Junior Cabinet, their
appearance adds over 1500 dollars to the Prom Fund.
Sue Miller
Misty Millward
Michael Mindel
Paula Miner
Richard Minors
Bette Modetz
Joanne Morris
Frank Mueller
<ichard Nagai
Mark Nahin
Sharon Natenberg
Felicio Nathan
Maxine Nathanson
Fred Nelson
Karen Nelson
Kathy Neuman
Mark Newburger
Janice Newmon
Allen Nlssenson
Rita Noesen
Gerri Nicholas
Hope Nicholas
Art Novak
Leon November
George Olkiewicz
Linda Oren
Dean Ortman
Lee Osborn
Richard Oscarson
Walter Ostapowicz
Lynn Pauly
Jerry Par-is
Steven Pearson
Ron Perlman
John Peterson
Sµe Peterson
Larry Pierini
K.athryn Plough
Sylvia Poders
Fredell Pogodin
Dav id Posmantler
Mike Povlo
Nancy Praeger
Harriet Price
Betty Pritchard
Jeffrey Provus
Pat Quirk
Lee Ann Rammon
Larry Rand
Claudia Ream
Norma Ream
Jane Reed
Barb Reifman
Jack Reitberger
Paula Rest
John Rettberg
146
Margie O'Reilly
Alan O'Martln
Jeannette Opperman
Mary Ann Orom
Ed Rhodes
Jeffrey Richardson
Gae Richman
Morry Rizman
�brings Smothers Brothers to east
Susan Robinson
Coral Rogers
Scott Rome
Judith Rosee
Howard Rosenbaum
Allon Rosenberg
Barbaro Rosenberg
Mel Rosenberg
Soresto Rosenberg
Harvey Rosenbloom
Dcrvid Rosental
Larry Rosenthal
Barry Rosn ick
Stanley Rossman
Fron Roth
Mike Rothman
Lee Rothstein
Eileen Rotkin
Fred Rubin
Rose Lynn Rubin
Diane Ruby
Sheldon Rudd
Lee Ruderman
Evan Rumack
Susan Rusch
Bob Ruttenberg
Geraldine Sacomano
Lawrence Sacks
·Shelly Sattro
Arlene Sager
Les Salberg
Judy Soletra
Ruth Solomon
Eugene Saltzberg
Reyso Samuels
Jeff Sandler
Carol Sandrik
Norman Sandstrom
Nick Saviano
Poul Scarpelli
John Schacht
Alan Schops
Mary Schlau
An ita Schnitzer
Linda Schoenberg
Phillip Shoenwolf
Nonshelle Schatz
Gloria· Schechtman
Roger Scott
Janet Selig
Steve S11ltzer
Judy Semliach
Alan Semrow
Dawn Shafer
Helen Shafer
Larry Shapiro
Terry Shapiro
Ellyn Shepard
Murray Sherman
Robert Shuter
Lowell Shyelfe
Susan Siegal
Norman Siegel
Howard Silver
Irene Silverman
Steve Silverman
Harvey Silverstone
More Simmons
John Simon
Bob Singer
Sherry Singer
Jill Sippil
Linder Skerven
Jack Skinder
Robin Skolnick
Steven Skolnik
Barry Slade
fone Slaw
More Slatten
Arnold Slutsky
Sherry Smith
Cal Snyder
Valerie Spiegel
Stewart Spies
Gene Solomon
Peter Spear
Bruce Spivack
Nils Stongenes
Ken Stonn
Sandro Storkoph
Aviva Stearns
Judi Stein
Len Steinborn
Louis Stephens
Marlin Stern
John Stewart
Mike Sllegel
Bonnie Stone
Lynn Stone
Ellen Strauss
Fred Streicher
Joel Stronberg
Richard Suckow
Ina Summer
147
�JUNIO
The moon is full and the weather is perfect far the huge - 1962 Homecoming Eve Pep Rally. Playing the
Highland Park "villains" in the rally's skit are juniors Eileen Baasales, Allyson Herzog, Arlene Sager, Carrie
Carlington, Kitty Wanaski, and Judy Garra.
Diane Swanson
Elyse Swider
Gordon Swidler
Mark Swirsky
Ruth Szuchmacher
Chris Tadema-Wielandt
Tim Tansey
Paul Tanzer
Perry Tasky
Sue Ellen Taylor
Claudia Ten Eicken
Ronette Ten Eicken
Tim Taylor
Joan Teister
Ruth Tefka
Robert Tepper
Lynda Thomas
David Tooredman
Edward Trob
Bruce Tzinberg
Roberta Uldelson
Anne Urbanovitch
Roberta Tyska
Bob Urman
Tom Von Deusen
Mark W_ainer
Virginia Van Ommering
Janice Vedder
Irwin Wallach
Steven Wallach
Bab Walner
Donna Veto
Judy Word
George Warnke
Wayne Wasserman
Connie Weichmonn
Harold Weil
Marlene Weinberg
Sheldon Welner
Joel Weinstein
Herb Weisberg
Joy Weiss
Rick Weiss
Ronnie Weiss
Sandy Weiss
Mork Weitzman
Janet Wells
Judy White
Sue Whisler
Terry Winoker
Warren Wiczer
Cheryl Widman
Jeff Winkel
Steve Winston
Glen Winter
Michael Witzel
Roger Wolf
Roland Wolf
Sandy Wolf
Sue Wolf
David Wolf
Jeffrey Wolf
Joel Wolf
148
Jomes Withall
�•
LEADERSHIP fills vacuum when seniors leave
Justine Wo lff
Mortin Wolfinsohn
Arnold Wollmon
Carl Wood
John Ziah
Jay Woolf
Marla Woolman
Linda Zee
Keith Zenner
Marc Zwelling
Roger Ziff
Rosalie Zissman
Lynette Zoll
NOT PICTURED
Jay Adair
Bruce Ackerman
Richard A-scherl
Gayle Boren
Ronald Becker
Phillip Baum
Leslie Berman
Steven Bernstein
George Blanco
Dennis Boettge
Judith Burgess
Ronald Drozdzik
Marilyn Finkl
Allan Kaufman
Russell Pepoon
Robert Shearn
Mel Fisher
Leonard Fretzin
Ruth Kirman
Barbara Kirshner
Barry Perelgul
Robert Poindexter
David Klehr
Morris Friedman
Leslie Garland
Stephen Lehtman
Jock Leon
Greg Polakoff
Don Price
Monty Raben
Darlene Smith
Leonard Sneider
John Sullivan
Dan Teitelbaum
Charles Goldstein
Spencer Greene
Ellen LeVine
Cheryl Magness
David Radzin
Fred Reiner
Ted Traiforos
Robert Herbster
Daris Manaugh
Richard Reynolds
Peter Tselekis
Lonny Hoffman
Michael Hoole
Judith Mayze!
Linda Merholz
Dean Robson
James Ronan
Helene Ten Eicken
Lesl ie Towbin
Robert Cavanaugh
Patricia Houlihan
Sherry Metz
Zona Rubin
Peter Chagare•
Oliver Hugo
Janice Imber
Krista Kadrzynski
Richard Kaminsky
Robert Nanberg
Miriam Sacher
David Vive ros
Alan Weiss
·Melvyn Winer
Alice Wolfe
Robert Oboyle
Eli David Okman
Ellen Sandler
Hanna Scholz
Sean W r ight
Keith Zenner
Anne Pahn
Francine Katz
Richard Palcheck
Elaine Schuman
Stuart Schwartz
Thomas Choate
Alan Crafton
Michael DelDotto
William Dessent
The spirited Class of '64 "pull 'together" effectively as they defeated the "Boys of '63" as their ju nior classmates cheer encouragement from the stadium stands.
149
�CLASS OF 1963 officers and ...
Th e 1963 Senior Closs Officers ore preparing for June graduation. The class officers, left lo right, ore
Richard Millis (Vice Pres.), Susan Fursler (Treas.), Darlene Schmidt (Sec.), and Peter Nemkov (Pres.).
ISO
�Senior Cabinet, Back Row: Ralph Johnson, Charles Soloman, Richar Wollock, Richard Mittenthal, Ray Dea n,
Adrianne Lurie. Second Row: Diane Marks, Lynn Johanson, Judith Siegal, Ann Schack, Donolee Weinstein.
First Row: Marlene Harris, Karen Clebanoff, Maxine Shikaff, Sue Berberick, Ruth Field, Heather Nhissenson.
Not Pictur ed: Michelle Mandell.
... CABINET representatives
A student's senior year is his biggest year in
high school. The senior worries over college
entrance requirements and must pick the
college he would like to attend. The senior is
the leader in most school activities, and to
keep the senior class unified, each senior
homeroom elects one representative and one
alternate representative to the Senior Cabinet.
The 1963 Senior Cabinet kept very busy
the entire year representing and planning for
the best class in the school. Cabinet began the
year by sponsoring the Homecoming Dance,
"Gathering of the Clan." As a part of the Homecoming festivities,
the Cabinet-built Senior
Class· Float took a First Prize. Later in the year
Cabinet helped run Alumni Night, and, after
that, sponsored the All School Carnival,
"Panic '63." Senior Cabinet also sponsored a
series of Senior Days including Mad Plaid
Day, White Shirt Day, and Panic Button Day.
After a long year of hard work, Cabinet looks
ahead to its last but happiest task of all,
planning and preparing for graduation.
Alternates,, Bock Row: Ike Heller, Mike Goodman, Bill Feinberg, Dove Lerner, Bill Toelke . Second Row:
Ellen Felcher, Koren Kinsch, Lynn Weisz, Barbaro Sabin. First Row: Lynelle Rabin, Ilene Woller, Jackie
Czernick, Marlene Blitstein, Maxine Kaplan. Not Pictured: Jossie Holden, Barry Laskov, Phil Monson.
151
�SENIOR CLASS
sponsors all-school carnival
ROBERT AHRENS
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4; Bronz e Honor Pin
3; Harvard Award 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4; Student Council I; Sophomore
Cabinet 2; Bond 1,2; Choir 4; ChristmosFeslivol
I ,2,4; Spring Musicol 4 .
t'..........
GEORGE ALBRECHT
Transferred from Evanston TWP. H.S. 2; Choir
'3,4; G lee 1.2; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Football 3;
SSM3.
CHARLES ANDERSEN
Hi-Y 3,4, Vice-President 4; N Club 4; SSO 3,4;
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3: Golf 3,4; Major N
3,4; Basketball 1,2; International Relations Club
4; Student Union Monitor 4.
STEVEN ALLEN
KAREN ANDERSEN
ALICE ANTHONY
Chess Club I; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club· 1,2;
G .A.A. 1,2; Biology Club 3; Pen Pol Club i
Future Nurses' Club 1,2,3; Germon Club 1,-2;
lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girl's Glee 1,2; Science
Fair 2.
PHILLIP ARMATO
RONALD ARNDT
Student Union Boord 4; SS03,4; SSSH Chairman
4; SSM 3; Wrestling 2,3, Minor N 3; Germon
Clu b I, Vice Pres.; Cobine! 1; Council 2.
_..,...
Swimming l ; lnduslriol Arts Club 3.
DEBORAH AULTZ
Transferred from Troy, Ohio 3; Riplettes 3,4;
Aquettes 1,2; Interscholastic Tennis 2; G.A.A.
3,4.
ISABELLE BACHMAN
G .A.A. I .
CAROL BACINO
Stu dent Council 1,2; Reflections Cost 4; Youth
Counci l 4; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Pep
Clu b 2; Personal Monitor 1,2; Fine Arts Club 2.
152
JULlmE BAIN
Art Council 1,2,3,4, President 2; SSM 4; District
Science Fair 2; Latin Club I; Foll Ploy Crew
2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Trit-fl-Y 2·, Chaplain 2; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
�Panic '63
At the Senior sponsored all-school carnival,
"Panic '63." Ellen Felcher hands a boll lo the
next contestant at the Senior. Cabinet b,ooth.
LUCILE BALLESTRA
JACK BARRANCO
Tri-Hi-Y 4, Representative lo Springfield; G.A.A.
3,4, Secretory & Treasurer Orchesis 4; Choir
4; Spotlighters 1,2, Chairman of costumes;
French Club 2, Honorary mention in Natl.
French Contest; SSO Monitor 4.
TRUDIE BASKIN
Transferred from Lane Tech. H.S., Chicago, 1;
SSO 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4; Footba ll 1; Bo.seboll
1; Wrestling 2.
DANIEL BAUER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Student
Council 1; Glee 2; Christmas Festival 2;. G.A.A.
1.
Track 1,2,3,4; Lighting Club 4; Spring Ploy Crew
4; Fencing 3; Indoor Track 3,4.
PATRICIA BAUMANN
SUSAN BEAVER
Lorelei 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spring
Musical 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4.
Transferred from Hastings, Nebrosko4; Notional
Merit Finalist 4; Bond 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 3,4;
Dramatics 3; G.A.A. Boord 4; French Club 3;
Glee Club 1; Science Club 3; Thespians 3.
ROSS BENDEL
KARIN BECKER
Cabinet Alternate 3; Personal ServlceMonltor4.
Hi-Y, 1,2,<1 Pres. of Executive Club 4; Football
I ,2,4, Captain, 2, Minor N 2; Basketball 1,2;
Track 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Major N 3; SSM 2,4.
EILEEN BENDER
MARY BEN ZEEV
SSM 4; Fine Arts Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 2; Future Nurse/ Club I; Foll Ploy Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
Teachers of Tomorrow I; Arts Club 2; Glee l;
Christmas Festival 1; Pep Club I .
153
�SUSAN BERBERICK
CHARI BERGER
Student Uni?n Board. 4; Senior Cabinet 4;
Reflections Cost 3,4; SS03,4, Secretory&Receptionist 4; SSM 3; Ushe rs Club 3,4, Vice Pres.
4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Foll Ploy Crew
1,2; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; French Club 1,2,3;
Fine Arts Clu b I; Spotlighters I; Pep Club 3.
Illinois Stoie Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; SSO
3,4; SSD Secy. 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy
3, Costume Crew; Reflections Costume Crew
Chairman 3; Spring Ploy 4; Reflection Yearbook
Senior Stoff 4; Thespians 4; Bond 1,2; Cab inet
Alternate 1; Futu re Teachers 2,4.
JACK BERGER
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; SSM 4; Pep Club
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Foll
Ploy Crew 1,2.
Student Council 1,2,3, Vice Pres. 3; SSO 3,4; ·
SSD Officer 3; SSSH Officer 4 ; SSM 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Football
I; Swimming I; Baseball l; Golf 2,3,4, Minor
N 2, Major N 3; N Club 4; Big Brother 2;
SSSH Chairman 1; Art Council I; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
MARA BERGER
RICHARD BERGEN
Sen io r Cabi net 4; Blue Honor Certificate l;
French Clu b 2,3; Teachers of Tomo rrow 1,2,
V.Pres. 2; Spotlighters l; Bond 1,2,3,4; Reflections Cost 3.
SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 4; Germon Club 2;
Football 2, Minor N 2; Trock 1,3; Shield I.;
Minor N 3; Student Union Monitor 4.
GAIL BERGER
SHARON BERLIANT
Transferred from Senn High School, Chicago 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord Member 3; Bowling
Champion; G.A.A. Pin and Minor Award; Spot1ighters 2; French Club 2,3.
MARLA BERMAN
Cabinet Alternate 2; Personel Service Monitor
3; French Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spotlighters _
i ,2; Pen Po l Club 4; SSM 4.
SHERRI BERNS
CAROLYN BEST
Transferred from Missou r i l ; SSO 4; SSSH
Secretory 4; SSM 4; Notional Merit art award
4; Reflect ions Crew 4; Spring Ploy Crew 4;
Art Council 4; Spanish Club 4.
SSO 3,4, Assistant Secretory 4; SSSH Period
Secretory 4; Student Union Boord 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
HOWARD BITTMAN
SHARON BIEBER
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Germon Club 1,2,4;
Spo tlighters I; Pep Club 1,2.
Notional Merit Finalist 4; Silv e r Pin 3,4; Golq
Honor Pin 4 ; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2;
Wrestling 4; Minor N 4; SSM 4; Cabinet 2;
Mack Constitutiona l Convention Representative
4; Germon Club I .
MARLENE BLnSTEIN
Editor of "Epic N ews" 4; SSO Receptionist 3,4;
Thespians 3,4, Secretory 3, Minor N 3; Nilehilite
Cartoonist 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Homecoming
Com mittee 4;
Reflections Cost 4; Reflections Crew 2 ,3, Makeup Chairman 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Riding Club 1,2;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,
3 ,4; G lee Club 1; Steering Group 2.
154
ELYSE BLOOM
Transferred from Tuley High School, Chicago, 3;
ThespioRs 4; Fo ll Ploy Cost 4; Reflections Crew
4; Mem ber of Mock State Convention 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Library Aid 3.
�HARRY BLOOM
RICHARD BLOOM
PSO 3,4; SSM 4; Nilehilite 3,4; Coin and Stamp
Club 4; Spa nish Club 2; Pen Pa( Club 3.
Bridge Club 3; Track Team 1,2, Frosh Shield;
Chess Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Science Sem ina r
2,3,4; Math Club 4; Natianol Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendation 4 ; Intramural Ten nis
3; Gold Certif icate 2; Si lver Pin 3; National
Honor Society 3,4.
CHERI BOHAT
Gold Choral Award 3; Musical Steering
Committee 3,4; Musical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Lorele i
2,3,4; Cabinet 3; Reflect ions Crew 2; G.A.A .
1,2; Gi rls' Glee 1,2.
ALAN BOLON
Bowling Instructor P.E. 3; SSM 2;German Club
2,3; Executive Club 4; AV A 4.
GERI BOLON
LAWRENCE BRANDEL
Student Council Alte rnate 1,2, Chairman of
School Elections 2; SSM 3; American Leg ian
Rhetorical Contest 1,2; Reflections Cast 3; Fal l
Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Spotlighters
1; Spanish Club 3; Glee 1.
Tra nsferred from Loyola Academy 2; Swim Team
3; Minor N 3; Christmas Festival 4; SSM 4;
Chair 4.
WILLIAM BRANT
DIANE BRIDGE
SSO 3,4; SSM 3, SSSH 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4 Shi eld
1; Minor N 3, Majar N 4; N Club 4; Baseball
l; Shield 1; Stud ent Uni an Board 4; Cabinet 4;
German .club 1,2; Stud ent Cou ncil Alternate 2.
Personal Service Monitor 4.
BARRY BRONN
LARRY BROWN
T
ransferred from Von Stueben
High School,
Chicago 3; Hall Monitor; Intermediate Orchestra
1,2; Teachers Secretary.
Transferred from Von Stuebe n High School,
Chicago 3; Monitor 1,2; Concert Band 1,2;
Swimm ing Team 1,2; AVA 1,2.
MARCIA BURNSTEIN
Homecoming Comm ittee 4; SSO 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Christmas Festival 1,2;
Publicity and Make-up Crew. Fall Play 3; Spotlighters 1,3; Fine Arts Club I; Glee 1,2; G.A.A.
I; Spanish Club I.
NANCY BUTLAND
Transferred from St. Thomas Aqu inas High
School, Fl or issant Ma. 3; Pep Club 1,2; Future
Secretaries Assaciatian 4; Library Gu ild 2;
G. A. A. 3; Homecom ing Committee 4.
AMY BYER
CAROL CAMPBELL
Tran sf erred fram Oak Pcirk High Schaal 3;
Biology Club 1; German Club 1,2; History Club
1; Chair 1,2; Ski Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
Choi r 3,4; Loralie 3,4; Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,
3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Latin
Club 2,3; Future Nu rses' Club 1,2; Pep Club I.
155
�GAIL CARLSON
MARTIN CAPSUTo ·
SSO 3.4: SSSH Assistant Choirmon 3; SSSH
Choirmon 4; SSD 3: Trock 1,2; Shield I; lntermurol bosketboll 3.
SSO Monitor 1; SSO Period Secretory 4; Gold
Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4, Boord
Member 4, G.A.A. Pin 3; Homeroom Secretory
2,3; French Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow
1,2; Honor Boord 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2; Musicale
Crew 3; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Spotlighters I; Fine Arts
Club 1,2; Art Council 3.
LINDA CARTER
BARRY CARNOW
SSSH Choirmon 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Bronze Pin 3; Monitor 2; Swimming 1.
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4, Executive Boord 2,3,4, Treosurer
3; Horse Show 1,2; Nilehilite Stoff2,3,4; Assistant
News Editor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; SSO 4; SSD
Secretory 4; SSM Monitor 4; District Science
Foir 2; Planning Boord 4; Student Council Alternate I.
SHARON CASTLE
SSO Monitor 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Library Monitor 1,2; Biology Club 2; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Foreign Longuoge Club 1,2; Fine
Arts Club 1; Art Council 3; Pen Pol Club 2.
MICHAEL CAVANOUGH
JAMES CHAPNICK
BIU CHAGARES
AVA 1,2; Tennis 2; Golf 3; Industrial Arts Club 3.
Homeroom President 1; Cob in et Alternate 2;
Germon Club 3; Lotin Club 1; SSO 2,3,4; SSSO
Assistant Choirmon 4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSM
Monitor 2,3; SSSH Supervisor 4.
FAY CHASKIN
RONALD CHEMERS
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1.3,4; SSM4;Spotlighters
SSO Monitor 4.
I.
CHRISTINE OlRO
KAREN CLEBANOFF
Transferred from St. Scholostico2; Nllehilite Stoff
3,4; Vice-President of Senior Orchesis4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Spanish Entertainment ' Chol rm on 3;
G .A.A. 2,3,4; Pep Club 2.
TED COBUN
IRA COGAN
SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3;4; N Club3.4.; Football
3,4; Mojor N 4; Wrestling 3,4, Mojor N4.
156
Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cobine! 4; SSO 3,4;
Spanish Club 2; G .A.A. 1.
SSO Assistant Choirmon; Monitor.
r
-
�KATHRYN COHEN
ARLYNNE COHEN
Cadet Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Concert
Band 2,3.4; Marching Band ·2, Stage Band 4;
Student Conductor 2,3,4; Si lver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate '.2; Homeroom Secretary 3.4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, Minor N 2; German Club 2;
Futu re Nurses' Club 2; Science Fair Award 1.
Science Fair Award 1.
Cheerleader 1; Spanish Club 3; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; Future Secretaries 4; SSO
3.4; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 3; G.A.A.
1,2.
ROBIN COLEMAN
VICKI COMM
Thespians 4; SSM 4; Future Secretaries 3.4;
Spotlighters 1; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,
3.4; Glee 1; Fall Play 1,2,4; Spring Play 2.4.
Yearbook Staff 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 3.4;
Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Latin Club 2.
RQBERT COUZIN
MARILYN CRAFTON
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; National Honor
Society 3.4; Science Seminar 2.3.4; Band 1,2,3,
4; Orchestra 3; International Relaiions Club 4;
Math Club Chairman4; Dance Band4: Christmas
Music Festival·3; French Club 1,2; Russian Club
3.4, Vice President 4: Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Silver Honor Pin 3 .
Student Council 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2; Persone1 Service Monitor 1,
2,3; Pen Pal Club 1.
PETER CYROG
JACQUELINE CZERNIAK
Astronomy Club 1,2,3.4; Treasurer 2. President
3; Science Seminar 2,3.4; Biology Club VicePresidenl 2; State Science Fair 2; Philosophy
Club 3; SSM 2,4; Swimming Team 1.
Future Secretaries Association 3,4; Choir 3;
Lorelei 3.4; Glee 1,2,4; Christmas Festiva l 1,2,
3.4; Gold Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 3,
l
RONALD DAMMANN
-
JANICE DAVIDSON
Astronomy Club 1,2,3.4, President 3,4, Secretary 2,3; Physics Club 3.4, President 4; Biology
Club 2; Track 1; Stage Lighting Club; Fall Play
Crew 4.
SSM 2,3; Mock CoMtltutionol Convention 4;
GPE Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1; Library Assistant 4.
RAYMOND DEAN
MICHAEL DELMAN
Football 4; Senior Cabinet 4; P.A. Announcer
3; SSM 3.4; Track 3; Fencing 4; Musical 3,4;
Lalin Club 2.
SSM 3,4; Ban'd 1,2,3; Germon Club 3; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Reflections Crew 2; Foll Ploy Crew
1; Chess Club 1; Astronomy Club 2; Spring
Ploy Crew 1.
MARILEE DIESTERHEFT
SUSAN DEMPERS
Pins and Pons Club 1,2, Vice President 1,2;
G .A.A. 1,4; Glee Club 1.
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Trl-Hi-Y 2.
157
�In senior homeroom 21,Judy Mossing and Susan
Farrell admire each other's l. D. pictures which
were distributed for the first time this year.
MARIA DORY
SSO Monitor 4.
HARRIAT DUHL
MERLE DOLGIN
Future Secretaries Club 3,4; G.A.A. 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow 1.
Mock Stole Constitutional Convention 4; Stage
Crew Fall Play 3; Tri-Hi Y Vice-President 2;
Foreign Language Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4;
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4.
MICHAEL EDWARDS
PETER ECONOMOS
SSSH 4; SSM 3; Band 1,2; Track 1; Swimming 2.
SUSAN EICHHORN
DANIEL EHRENSAFT
Biology Club 1,2, President 2; SSSH Chairman
4; District Science Fair Placement 1,2; Track 2,3;
Mock State Constitutional Canventian4; Spanish
Club4.
Future Nurses, Vice-President 3; President 4;
G.A.A. First Vice-President 4; Blue Honor
Certificate 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4;
State Science Award 2; District Science Fair
Placement I; Spanish Club 4.
JUDITH ELIAS
Gold Galleon Guild 3,4; Publicity Chairman 4;
Thespians 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Epic
Staff 4; SSM 4; Head Stage Crew Fall Play 3;
Bronze Pin 3; Society Editor Nilehilite 2; VicePresident Silver Clipper 2; Student Council
Alternate 2; Spring Play Cast 4; Spotlighters I;
Fine Arts Club 1; Silver Clipper 1.
BEVERLY ENGEN
T~ansferred from Senn, Chicago, 2; Spanish
Club I; Art Club 2; Ski Club 4; SSM 3; Reflec- ·
lions Crew 3; Library Assistant 2; Gym Leader
1,2; Pep Club 1.2.
IOBEllTA EPSTEIN
Transferred from Miami Beach High School 2;
SSSH Chairman and Secretary .4 : Student Union
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Biology Club l;
Spotllghlert 1,2,3.
158
MICHAEL EVANS
Band 1,2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold
Pin 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Christmas Festival2,3,4;
Spanish Club 3,4; SSM 4: Football I.
�JOSEPH FAGAN
Foll Ploy Casi 4; Spring Ploy Casi 4; Notional
Merit Semifinalist 4; SSM 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Germon Club 1.
RONALD FAHRENBACH
MARILYN FEINBERG
DAVID FEIN
Student Council 1,2; SSM 4.
Tronsferred from Steinmeiz 1; Freshman Cabinet
Alternate 1; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Council
Alternate 2; SSSH 4; SSD l ; .Fall Play Cast 2;
Spr ing Play Cost 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. I ; School
Poper 1.
ELLEN FELCHER
WILLIAM FEINBERG
Junior Cobinel Representotive3; Senior Cabinet
Alternate 4; SSM 4; Blue Honor Certificate 1;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball 1; Big Brother 2.
Nilehilite Stoff 1,2; Senior Cabinet Alternate 4;
G.A.A. 1; Spotlighters 1; Span ish Club 2; Foll
Ploy, Publicity Crew 1; Spring Ploy Costume
Crew 1.
SHERYL FELDMAN
RON FERRELL
Reflections Stoff 2,3; SSM3,4; Homecoming Committee 1; Junior Cabinet Alternate 3; French
Club 1; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1.
AVA 1,2.
RUTH FIELD
SUSAN FERRELL
Reflections Stoff 1; French Club l; SSM 2; G.A.
A. 1,2; Pep Club 1; Pins and Pons Club 1.
Senior Cabinet 4; Germon Club President 2;
Germon Club4; Arts Club 1,2; Foreign Language
Club 1; G.A.A. 4; SSM 2,3; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2.
BARBARA FINDER
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Student Council
2,3,4; Student Council Choirmon4; Outstanding
Service Pins 2,3; Notional Thespian Society 2,3,
4, Secretory 3, President 4; Homecoming Com·mlttee 3,4, Secretary 4; Planning Boord 4;
Nilehilite 2,4, Co-Ed Exchange 4; Silver Pin 2,3;
Gold Pin 3; Blue Certificate l; Spanish Club 1,4;
Cabinet Alternate l; SSSH 3; Spotlighters l; Fall
Play .2,3,4; Make-up Chairman 3; Musical 3 ;
Make-up Chairman 3,4; Reflections
1,2,3,4;
Make-up. Chairman 3,4; Spring Play l ,2,3.4.
ALAN FINGER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Wrestling 1,2; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shield
2; Germon Club 2,3; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3.
KATHLEEN FINN
ROBERT FINN
Council Representative 1,2,3,4; Foreign Exchange Student 3; Cheerleader Captain 3,4;
SSSH Assistant Head Secretary 3,4; Mock Convention Chairman ·4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Fall Play 1;
Spring Play 2; Spotllghters Program Chairman 1,
2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Nllehillte Staff 2.
Musical Student Director 4; Nllehilite Staff 2,3;
Student Council 3,4; Thespians 3,4; Public Relations Board Chairman 4; -Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student· Union Board 4; Boys Glee
I; Christmas Festival 1.
159
�CLASS OF 1963
produces ten Merit Scholarsh
SHARON FISHER
REN EE FLORENCE
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Teachers al Tomorrow 1,2; Spanish
Club 2,4; Student Council Alternate I; SSM 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Second Place Science Fair
Award 2.
SSD 4; SSM 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Spanish Club 3; Future Teachers I.
SANDRA FRIEDLANDER
SARAH FOX
SSSH Secretory 4; Cabinet Alternate 4; Choir
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Musical 1,2,4; Musical Choreography 3; Glee
1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4.
Illinois State Scholarship Sem~finolist 4; Lake
Shore Division of Illinois Education Association
Scholarship Applicant 4; SSO 1,2,3,4, Period
Secretory 3,4, Secretory 3, Monitor 2; Student
Council 2,4, Alternate ·2, Representative 4; ,
Cabinet Representative l; Reflections 3,4; Yearbook Stoff 4; Thespians 4, Minor N Drama 4:
Homecoming Committee 4; Fine Arts Club
Boord Member 2; French Club 1,2,3; Spanish
Club 3; G .A.A. l; Spotlighters 1,2; Treasurer 2.
BARBARA FROHMAN
MORRIS FRIEDMAN
SSD Chairman 4; Personal Monitor 2; Foll Ploy
Publicity Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy Publicity Crew
2,3,4; Reflections Publicity Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A.
3; Ushers Club 4; Homeroom President 1,2; SSO
Rater 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l .
ARTHUR GALEN
SUSAN FURSTER
Senior Cabinet Treasurer; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Musical
Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy 4; SSM 2,4.
Cross Country 3,4, Captain 4, Major N 3,4; SSD
Supervisor 4; N Club J.,4; Track 3,4, Minor N 3;
Tennis 2; Shield 2; Spanish Club 2.
DONNA GENDELL
GARY GATS
District Science Fair Placement 2; Foll Ploy Crew
2; Big Brother 2.
SSM 1,2,4; Spring Ploy Cost l; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Foll Ploy Crew, Reflections Crew 1,4;
Spanish Club 1',2; Arts Club I; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
G .A.A. I ,2; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1.
VICKI GERSHBERG
HARV.EV GERSH
Fencing 3,4;.SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 3:
Germon Club 2; Chess Club 2.
160
Student Council 1,3,4, Alternate 2; Chairman
Special Events 4; Big Sister 3; SSO 3,4; SSSH
Secretory 3; SSD 3,4; Assistant Head Secretory
3,4; Personal Secretory 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Nilehilite Stoff, 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Glee I; Christmas Festival I; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Club 1
�Finalists
The Class al 1963 is proud to have 10 of its
class members who are the National Merit
Scholarship Finalists. They, include, seated,
Howard Bittman, Tina Kroon, Susan Beaver,
Gary Sax, and Jack Mise. Standing with Dr.
Parker and Dr. Kavanaugh are Dan Wershow,
Herb Zarov, Chris Shaughnessy, Ira Miller, and
Robert Couzin.
SHEILA GERSTEIN
RANDALL GIBSON
Silver Honor Pin 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 1,2; Future Secretaries 3,4;
G.A.A. 3,4; Spotlighters I; Guidance Monitor I.
Homecoming Committee 4; SSD Supervisor 3;
SSSH Supervi~or 4; Tennis 2; SSO Monitor 2;
Student Union Monitor 4; Cabinet I.
LARRY GILLMAN
RHODA GLENZER
Freshman Cabinet Alternate I; Football 3;
Baseball 3; SSM 1,4; Spanish Club.
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Pep
Club 1,2; Publicity Crew 4; Pins and Pons Club
2.
NORMAN GLUlZER
KATHLEEN GOLD
SSO Executive Board 4; SSD Supervisor 3,
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 3; Monitor 2; Boys' State Representative
3; Bronze Pin 3; Basketball I; Frosh Shield I;
German Club 2.
Freshman Cabinet I; SSO Monitor 3; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Futu re Nurses Treasurer I;
President Art Council 3; Fine Arts 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Glee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2.
EDITH GOLDBERG
ROBERT GOLDEN
SSSH Secretary 3; SSD Chairman 4; Senior
Staff 4; Future Secretaries 3,4; Glee I; Fall
Play Crew 1,2,3; Reflections Crew 2,3; Spring
Play Crew 1,2,3; Teachers ol Tomorrow I;
G.A.A.I.
SSO Assistant Chairman 3; Student Council I;
Student Union Boarrl Monitor 4; SSO Monitor 2;
lllue Honor Certificate I; Oistrict Science I-air
Award I; Tri-Hi-Y2; Football, Shield I; Basketball
1,2; Minor N 2.
JUDY GOLDSTEIN
STEVE GOLDSTEIN
Studel)t Council 1,2; Gold Honor Pin 2,3,4;
Silver Honer Pin 2,3,4; Reflections Cast 4; French
Club 2,3; Nilehilite 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
1,2,3.; Homecoming Committee 3; Personal
Service Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring
Play Crew 2; Transitional Committee I.
SSSH Supervisor 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 2; German Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Science Fa ir Award 2.
161
�MICHAEL GOODMAN
GAYLE GORDON
Foll Ploy 3; Reflections 4; Cobine! 1,4; Notional
Mer it Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Silver Clipper 1,2; Art Council 1; Lolin
C lub 1,2; Spotlighters 2; Gold Honor Certificate
1,2; Spring Ploy 4; Foreign Longuoge Club 2.
Planning Boord 4; SSH Assistant Secretory 3;
SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Usher's
Club 3,4, President 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow 1,2; French Club 1,2; Arts Club 1;
Spotl ighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1.
BEVERLY GORE
KENNETH GORDON
Notional Thespions Society 3,4, Minor N 3,
Mojor N 4; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,
2,3,4; Secretory 4; Russion Club 3,4; Secretory
3; Choir 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Glee 1,2, Certificote
2; Foll Ploy Cost 4; Spring Ploy Cost 4; Reflections Cost 2,4; Mu,sicole 1,2,3.4; Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; SSO Monitor
SSO Executive Boord 4; SSSH Supervisor 4;
SSO Monitor 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3.4; Co-Coptoin
4, Minor N 1,2, Mojor N 3,4; N Club Secretory
4; Nilehilite Sports Stoff 3,4; French Club 1,2;
District Science Foir Winner 2; Silver Honor Pin
3; Gold Honor Certificates 1,2; Gymleoder 1,2.
4.
SUSAN GOTTFRIED
WILLIAM GRAHAM
Spanish Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
PHILLIP GREENBERG
ROBERT GREENBERG
Student Council 1; SSM l; Footboll l; Trock 1,3;
District Science Foir Placement 1; Foll Ploy
Lighting Crew 2; Spring Ploy Lighting Crew 2;
AV A 4; Rodio Club 1,2,3.
Thespians 3,4; Foll Ploy Cost 3,4; Spring Ploy
Cost 4; Russ ion Club 3,4.
RONALD GREENBERG
ROSALIND GREENE
Trock 1,2,3,4; Bosketboll Monoger 1,2; Football
Monoger 1,2; AV A 1,2,3,4; Secretory-Treosurer
3,4; Executive Club 4.
Spanish Club 2,3; Teachers of Tomorrow l; Fine
Arts Club 2.
WENDY GROSSMAN
SALLY GROSS
SSM 2,3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy
Crew 3; French Club 1,2; District Science Foir
Placement 2; Alte rnate Council 1; G.A.A. 1;
Pep Club 1,2.
Tri-Hi Y Treasurer 4; Future Secretaries 3,4;
Personal Service Monitor 4; SSD 2; Pep Club 1.
WAYNE HANSON
SSO Supervisor 2; SSH Choirmon 4; French
C lub 3; Trock 3; Minor N 4; Wrestling 3,4;
Executive Club Secretory 4; Ski Club 4.
16Z
~;
~;- ~~; ~
TIMOTHY HARRIGAN
P.S.0. 3.
�MARLENE HARRIS
MYRNA HECKMAN
Cabinel 1,4; SSM 3; Spanish Club 2,3; G.A .A.
I ; Nurses Monitor 4; Big Sister 2.
Transferred from Von Steuben 3; SSM 1,2,3;
Fall Play 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Choir 2; Art Club
2; Talent Show 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Future
Teachers Club I.
IKE HELLER
Council 1,2, Treasurer I; Cabinet 4; SSSH 4,
SSM 3; N Club 2,3,4; Crass Country I; Baseball
I; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major N 2,3,
4; Minar N I; Planning Board Representative.
SHEREE HELLER
Cabinet Alternate I; Big Sister 2; Spotlighters
I; Cheerleading 1,2; French Club I; G.A.A.
I; SSM 3; SSSH 3.
HILARY HENNER
GEORGE HERTER
SSO 3,4; SSSH Secretary 3; SSM2,3,4; Personal
Secretories3,4;
Service Monitor 2,3,4; Future
French Club 1,2; Spat lighters T,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Board Member 3,4; 1962 Camp Scholarshi p.
Orchestra 2; Band 2; Marching Band 1,2; Band
Letter 2; P.S.O. 3.
GARY HIRSCH
DANNA HIRSCH
SSO 3,4; SSD 2; SSM 2,4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Future N urses'
Club 2; Spatlighters 2; Fall Play Crew 3;
Reflections Crew 3; Reflections Cast 4;. G.A.A.2.
SSO 2,3,4; SSSH 3,4; SSM 2; Notional Merit
Scholarship Letter al Commendation 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2; German
Club 2; Cabinet 1,2; Tennis 1,2.
BARBARA HOFFMAN
ALAN HIRSH
First Place State Science Fair Award 1,2; Physics
Club 2; German Club 2; Football 1,2; Cain &
Stamp Club I.
Teachers al Tomorrow 2,3,4, Vice President 3,
President 4; Reflections Stoff 2, Treasurer 3,
Portraits Editor 4; Library Assistant 1,4; French
Club 2,3; Spotlighters I; Fine Arts Club 2.
JERI HOFFMAN
JOSEPHINE HOLDEN
Reflections Cast 4; SSM 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
I; Spanish Club 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I.
Cabinet 3,4; French Club I; G lee I; G.A.A. I.
JOSEPH HOLZWARTH
SHERRY HOLZMAN
Spanish Club 3; Fine Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 2.
I
SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 2; Cabinet
Alternate 2; Football 1.
163
�. EUEN HORWITZ
'WILLIAM HORSMAN
French Club 1,2, President I; Bond 1,2,3, Silver
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Student Librarian 4;
Attendance Office Assistant 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4; Spotlighters 2; Pep Club 1.
STEVEN HORWITZ
Bond 1,2,3; Foll Ploy Cost 2; Christmas Festival
1,2; Reflections Cost 3; Internationa l Relations
Club 3.
SUSAN INGERSOLL
Studen t Union Board 4; SSSH Secretary 3,
Chairman 4; Personal Service Monitor 2;
Spanish, Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Boord 3, Vice President 4; Major and Minor
Awards 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Debate Club 2.
DAVID HUSSEY
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Si lver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pi'n 4; Christmas
Festival 4; Reflections Cost 4; Wrestling 2,3,4,
Niner N 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2; Biology Club
2; Pep Club 3,4; Dance Bond 4; Spring Musicale
3,4; Marching Band 1,2.
WALTER INGTRUP
Stage Band 4; Spr ing Musicale 3,4; Spanish
Club 3,4; Spring Ploy 3.4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Christmas Festivol 2,3,
4; Marching Bond 3.
JOHN ISAAC
ANDI IRGANG
SSO Monitor 3; Personal Service Monitor 4;
French Club 1; Biology Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
NANETTE JACOBS
Future Secretaries Club 3,4, Secretory 4;
Spanish Club 2; Typing Lob Monitor 3,4.
Student Council 3,4; Council Alternote2; Spanish
Club 3; Choir 3,4; President 4; Glee 1,2; Gold
Music Pin 3, Silver Music Pin 2; Folksinging
Club 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Secretory 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Shield 1, Minor
N 3, Major N 4, Co-Captain 4; Spring Festival
i ,2,3,4; Mus icale 3.4; Homecoming Comm ittee
4.
EILEEN JACOBSON
Junior Cabinet 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,
3,4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish
Club . 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep
Club 1,2.
MITCHELL JOFFE
LYNN JOHANSON
Cabinet 3; Council Alternate I; Student Union
Boord 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield I; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shie ld
I; Minor N 2.
SSO Secretory 3,4; Cabinet 3.4; G.A.A. 3;
Reflections Cost 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,
3; District Science Fa ir Placement 2; Spa nish
Club 2; Library Assistant 2.
CONSTANCE JOHNSON
SSO Assistant Heod Secretory 3,4; Reflections 3;
Lorel e i 2,;3,4, Secretory-Treasurer 3, VicePresident 4; Choir 3,4, Pianist 3,4; G lee 1,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; Christmas
Festiva l 1,2,3.4; Musicale 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club I .
164
NANCY JOHNSON
G.A.A. Secretory 3, President 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Gold Honor Certificate 2; Blu e Honor
Certificate 1; First Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Biology Club
2; G.A.A. Major Letter 3; Comp Scholarship 3.
�LAWRENCE JORDAN
RALPH JOHNSON
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cabinet 3; SSSH Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2.
National Merit Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Science Seminar 3; Chief Photographer
Nilehilite 3,4; Freshman Cab inet Alternate 1.
SUSAN KAMIN
BRUCE KANNE
Student Council I ,2,3,4; SSO Period Secretary
4; SSO Secretary 3; Personal Service Monitor
2; Student Union Board 4; Homecomi~g
Committee 3,4; Spani sh Club 2,3; Fa ll Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2,4; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Student Council 1; SSO 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Latin
Club 1; Spanish Club 3; SSM 1,2,3; Bond 1,2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Track Shield 1; Swimming
Shield 1; Wrestl ing 2,3; Big Brother 2.
ALLEN KAPLAN
MAXINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Roosevelt J unior High.Rockford
Ill. 1; Executive Club 4.
Cabinet Representative 3 ; Cabinet Alternate
4; G.A .A. 1; Pep Club 1; District Science Fair
Placement 1.
GAIL KARIOLICH
ZONA KAPLAN
Student Council Alternate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3; Spr.ing Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
Council Alternate 1; Girls G!ee 1,2; G.A.A . 2,3,
4; Pins and Pans 2; Future Secretaries4; Tri-Hi-Y
4; SSO Rater 4; Office Monitor 4; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Spr ing.Ploy 1,2.
SHARON KARMAZIN
ROCHELLE KAROL
Cabinet 3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 2,4;
SSD Library Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-HiY 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Foll Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1.
BRADFORD KASTE
HOWARD KASTE
Art Council 1,3,4; Spanish Club 3, Prom Committee 3; Spring Ploy 4; Nilehilite Cortoonists3.
Nilehilite 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD KAYE
DIANNE KELLER
Student Council 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Frosh Shield 1; Minor N 2;Major N 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Cabinet 3; Tot's 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee 1,4;
French Club 2,4; Arts Club 2; Christmas Festival
1,4.
165
�. ELLEN HORWITZ
WILLIAM HORSMAN
French Club 1,2, President l ; Bond 1,2,3, Silver
Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Student Librarian 4;
Attendance Office Assistant 3; Teachers of
Tomorrow 4; Spatlighters 2; Pep Club l.
DAVID HUSSEY
STEVEN HORWITZ
Bond 1,2,3; Foll Ploy Cost 2; Christmas Festiva l
1,2; Reflections Cost 3; International Relations
Club 3.
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4;
Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pi'n 4; Christmas
Festival 4; Reflections Cost 4; Wrestling 2,3,4,
Niner N 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Shield 2; Biology Club
2; Pep Club 3,4; Dance Bond 4; Spring Musicale
3,4; Marching Band 1,2.
SUSAN INGERSOLL
WALTER INGTRUP
Student Un ion Boord 4; SSSH Secretory 3,
Choirmon 4; Persona l Service Mon itor 2;
Spanish , Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Boord 3, Vice President 4; Major and Minor
Awards 2; Tri- Hi-Y 2; Debate Club 2.
Stage Band 4; Spring Musica le 3,4; Spanish'
Club 3,4; Spring Play 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; ChristmasFestival2,3,
4; March ing Band 3.
-
'
JOHN tSAAC
ANDI IRGANG
SSO Monitor 3; Personal Service Mon itor 4;
French Club l ; Biology Clu b 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Student Council 3,4; Council Alternate2; Spanish
Club 3; Choir 3,4; President 4; Glee 1,2; Gold
Music Pin 3, Silver Music Pin 2; Folksinging
Club 4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4,
Secretary 4; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4; Shield 1, Minor
N 3, Ma jor N 4, Co-Capta in 4; Spring Festival
i ,2,3,4; Musicale 3,4; Homecoming Committee
4.
EILEEN JACOBSON
NANETTE JACOBS
Future Secretaries Club 3,4, Secretory 4;
Spanish Club 2; Typing Lob Monitor 3,4.
Junior Cab inet 3; Junior Prom Committee 3;
Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Art Council 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish
Club . 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep
Club 1,2.
MITCHELL JOFFE
LYNN JOHANSON
Cabinet 3; Counci.I Alternate l ; Student Union
Boord 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Basketball
1,2,3, Shield l; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2, Shie ld
l ; Minor N 2.
SSO Secretary 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; G.A.A. 3;
Reflections Cast 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,
3; Distr ict Science Fair Placement 2; Spanish
Club 2; Library Assistant 2.
CONSTANCE JOHNSON
NANCY JOHNSON
SSO Assistant Head Secretory 3,4; Reflections 3;
Lorelei 2,;l,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, YicePresident 4; Chair 3,4, Pianist 3,4; G lee 1,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Si lver Music Pin 2; Christmas
Festiva l 1,2,3,4; Musica le 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
G.A.A. Secretary 3, Preside nt 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Gold Honor Certifica te 2; Bl ue Honor
Certificate l; First Place State Science Fair
Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Biology Club
2; G.A.A. Major Letter 3; Camp Scholarship 3.
{
164
I
�LAWRENCE JORDAN
RALPH JOHNSON
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cobinet3; SSSHSupervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2.
Notional Merit Scholarship L
etter of Commendation 4; Science Seminar 3; Chief Photographer
Nilehilite 3,4; Freshman Cabinet Alternate 1.
SUSAN KAMIN
BRUCE KANNE
Student Council 1,2,3,4; SSO Period Secretory
4; SSO Secretory 3; Personal Service Monitor
2; Student Union Boord 4; Homecomi~g
Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 2.3; Foll Ploy
Crew 1,2,3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy
Crew 2,4; Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1.2.3.
Student Counci l 1; SSO 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Latin
Club I ; Spanish Club 3; SSM 1,2,3; Bond 1.2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Track Shield I; Swimming
Shield I; Wrestling 2,3; Big Brother 2.
ALLEN KAPLAN
MAXINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Roosevelt Junior High.Rockford
Ill. 1; Executive Club 4.
Cabinet Representative 3; Cab inet Alternate
4; G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1; District Science Fa ir
Placement 1.
GAIL KARIOLICH
ZONA KAPLAN
Student Council Alternate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; French Club 2,3; Spr.ing Musical
Crew 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
Council Alternate 1; Girls G!ee 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,
4; Pins and Pons 2; Future Secretaries4; Tri-H i-Y
4; SSO Rater 4 ; Office Monitor 4; Christmas
Festival 1,2; Spring .Play 1,2.
SHARON KARMAZIN
ROCHELLE KAROL
Cabinet 3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSO Monitor 2,4;
SSD Library Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2; Tri-HiY 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew 2;
G.A.A. I.
BRADFORD KASTE
HOW ARD KASTE
Art Council 1 ,3,4; Spanish Club 3, Prom Committee 3; Spring Play 4; Nilehilite Cartoonists3.
Nilehilite 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD KAYE
DIANNE KELLER
Student Council 1; SSSH Chairman 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Frosh Shield I; Minor N 2;Mojor N 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Cabinet 3; Tot's 1,3.,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Glee 1,4;
French Club 2,4; Arts Club 2; Christmas Festival
1,4.
165
�Graduation pictures are an important part of
the senior year. Here sen iors Marlene Schwartz
and Allan Lazar look over the Root Studio display
prior to having their yearbook portrait sitting.
SUE KELLMAN
SSM 4; Future Nurses' Club 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Spr ing Ploy Cast 1,2.
KATHLEEN KENT
ELLEN KENOLER
Freshman Cabinet 1; SSO Secretary; SSO
Assistant Head Clerk; SSO Monitor Attendance
Off ice; Homecoming Committee, Co-Chairman
3,4; Spanish Club; Art Club; Big Sister 2.
WILLIAM KESSEL
SSM 4; Baseb all 1; Basketbal l 1,2.
Head Clerk 3,4; Homecoming
Committee2,4;
Chairman 4;" Student Union Boa rd 4; Student
Council 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 3; SSSH 4; SSM
4; P.S.O. 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Teachers of Tomor row 1,2; G irls Glee
I; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Ref lections Crew2; Spotlighters I .
IRWIN KESSELMAN
SSO Supervisor 4; SSO Chairman 3; Epic Cartoonist 4; District Science Fair Placement 1,2;
Reflections Cast 4; German Club 1; Tennis 1,2;
Swimm ing I; Biology Club 2.
KAREN KESSLER
Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Steering Group 3,4;
Choir 3,4; Gold Mus ic Pin 3; Silver Music Pin
2; Glee 1,2; Lo relei 2,3,4; Junior Cabinet 3,
Chairman Prom Parade, Entertainment; Homecoming Committee 4; Alumni Committee;
Cabinet
Alternate 2;
Reflections Staff 4;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,
3 .4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
GLORIA KETTERING
Girls Glee 1,2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Musicale 1,2; Spring Festival 1,2,3,4;. Christmas
Festival 1,2,3,4; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. I;
Homecoming Committee 4; P.S.O. 3.
SUSAN KIMBALL
President Junior Cabinet; SSO Secr etary 3; SSM
3; Loralie 3; Choir 3; Glee l ,2; Reflections Cast
2,4.
MELVIN KIRCHLER
SSO; SSH Officer; SSM; Span ish Club.
RONALD KIRSCHNER
ALLAN KIRSHNER
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Science Seminar 3,4, State
Science Fair I ; Student Council Alternate I;
Cabinet Alternate I ; Biology Club I; Russian
Club l, Vice-Pres ident; Philosophy Club 2;
Orchestra l; Christmas Festival I ; International
Relation s Club 3,4, Presiden t 4.
166
Wrestling 1,2; Cross Country l ; SSO 4; SSM
4; German Club I.
�INEZ KLEIN
MELANIE KLINN
German Club I; Glee I; Christmas Festival
I; Pep Club I.
SSO l ,4; Period Secretary 4; SSM 1,4; Span ish
Club 3,4; Foreign language Club 1,2; Teachers
of Tomorrow 2; Pep Club 1,2; Fine Aris Club I.
ROSALYN KLOTI
ALLEN KOHN
SSO Man ilar 2,4; French Club I; Reflections
Crew I; Pep Club 1,2; Ari Council 3,4; G.A.A.
3; Fine Aris Club I.; Spring Play Crew I .
Track 2; Student Union Monitor 2; Wrestl ing 3;
Industria l Arts Club I; Tennis I; Span ish Club I.
GAILKOZLOV
SUZANNE KRAATZ
Reflections 4; Student Council Alternate 2;
G.A.A. 3; Spatlighters I; Fine Aris Club I.
Future Secretaries Assc. 3,4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pins
and Pans I.
BETIY KRITZLER
STEPHEN KRAMER
S ludenl Council 2; Mixed Charus2, SSOManilor
3; SSO Chairman 4; SSSH Assistant 4.
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; Honor Board 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Future Teachers 1,2,3; Fall Play crew3,4; Spr ing
Play Crew 1,2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,3; Spotl ighters
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Pins and Pans I; Horseback
Riding Club I .
JOAN KROICHICK
JOHN KROGER
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; German Club I ,2,3,4; Band 2, Steuben Award
4.
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Futu re Teachers Club 1,2 ,
Treasurer 2; Spotlighlers I; Pep Club I; Junior
Cainbet Alternate 3; Student Council Alternate
3; SSO 3,4, Rater 3, Monitor 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Yearbook Staff 3,4, Spec ial Events Editor
4; Reflections 4.
TINA KROON
l
National Merit Finalist 4; Homecoming Queen
4; Homecoming Committee l ,2,3,4, .Publicity
Chairman 2, Assisi. Director 3, Director 4;
SSO 3,4, Monitor 3, SSSH Head Secretary 3,4;
Student Council Alternate 1,2, Treasurer3; Gold
Honor Certificate l ,2; Silver Honor Pin 3; Pep
Club 1,2, President 2; Thespians 2,3,4, VicePresidenl 4; Student Union Executive Board 4;
Fall Play Cast 2; Reflections Crew 2; Personal
Monitor 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club 1,2.
CYNTHIA KRUMSIEG
Choir 3,4; Glee 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Blue Honor Cer tificate 2; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses' 1,2,3,4; SSO 3;
Personal Service Mon itor 2 .
V ICTOR KURC
CAROL KUMLIN
National Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4; Nationa l Thespian Society 3,4; Stage
SSO 3; Lorelei 1,2,3,4; Chair 3,4; Glee l ,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 4; Christma•
and Spring ·Festivals 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 4;
Spanish Club l ,2; District Science Fair Placement
2; P.S.O. 3.
lighting Club 3,4, Vice President; Fall Play Crew
3,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Tennis 1,2; SSO 2,4;
Christmas Festival 3,4; German Club 2.
I
167
�STUDENT UNIONS
SHERRIE KUSHNER
Personal Service Monito r 4; Pep Club I; G.A.A.
1,2; Teachers of Tomorrow I ,2; Ushers Club 4;
Spa nish Club 4.
find
•
seniors
BARRY KUTOK
BYRON KUTOK
Trock 4, Ma jor N; Basketbal l I, Shield.
Council I; SSO 3,4; SSSH 3; SSM 4.
...
BARRY LADEHOFF
BARBARA LAFF
Choir 4; Sp ring Play Cast 3; Christmas Festival
4; German Club 1; SSOMoni tor 3; Student Union
Monitor 4.
SSO Monitor 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1; Senior Yearbook
Staff 4; Thespians 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Reflections Cast 4; Reflections Crew 3; Foll Play
Crew 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring
Play Cast 4.
JILL LAMPERT
MARCIA LANGER
Future Nurses' 1,2,3,4; Jun ior Cobine! 3; Pep
Club 1,2.
Senior Yearbook Staff 4; Spotlighters l; Pep
Club 2; Future Teachers I; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. I.
BARRY LASKOV
ALLAN LAZAR
Cabinet Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; SSSH 4; SSM 3;
Spanish Club 2; Gymnastics 4; Baseball 1.
Football 3,4; SSO 4; SSM 4; AV A 4; German
Club 2.
MARLENE LEARN ER
SHARLENE LEARNER
Stude nt Cab inet 1,2; Service Pin 2; Big Sisler 2;
Personal Servi ce Monitor 1,2,4; SSO 3.4;
Secretory 4, SSS H 4, SSM3; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Pep Club 1,2; Glee I; Choir 4; Christmas Festival
1.4; Spring Festival 1,4; Musical 1,2,3,4; Crew
Director 3; Steering Group 1,2,3.4; Spr ing Ploy
Student Council 2; Cabinet Alternate I; SSO 3;
SSD 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Fine Aris Club I,
2; Spotl ighters 1,2; Glee 1,2, Secretary 2;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Spring Festival 1,2,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Musical Crew 2; Steer ing Group
1,2,3; Music Award Certificate 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Pep Club I.
3.
PAULA LEIBOWITZ
Future Secretaries 3,4, President 3,4; Cabinet
1,2; Sen ior Yearbook Staff 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; SSO
1,2,3.4; SSM 1,2,3; Receptionist 4; Girl 's Glee
3; Personal Service Monitor 3; Science Folr
Placement I .
168
ROBIN LEIGH
SSO 4; G.A.A. 3,4 .
�pitching
•
Serving refreshments at one of the Student
Union Mixers ore seniors Kathy Kent, Joan
Kroichick, and Alayna Roth.
LYNNE LEOPOLD
Reflections Cost 4; Alumni Committee Chairman
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Senior Yearbook
Stoff 4; Council Alternate 3; S-SO 3,4; SSM 3;
SSSH Secretory 4; Personal Service Monitor 3;
Ushers Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1;
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 3; Foll Ploy Crew 2;
Spring Ploy Crew 1; Fine Arts Club 1; Art Council
3.
DAVID LERNER
Football 1,2,3; Swimm ing 1,2,4; Track 1,2,3,4;
SSO 3,4; Supervisor 3,4; SSSH Officer 4; SSD
Officer 3; Cabinet 4; Cabinet Alternate 3.
0
ELAINE LEVINSON
CHARLES LEVIN
Track 1,2; Wrestling 1,2; Spanish Club 3.
Future Secretaries Club Vice President 3,4;
SSM 2,3,4; Personal Serv ice Monitor 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, G.A.A. State Pin Award 3; French
Club 1; Reflections Crew 1.
SHARON LEWISBERG
ROBERTA LEWIS
Bronze Honor Pin· 3; Yearbook Soles 1; SSM 1;
SSD 'i,2; Foll Ploy Crew 4; Newspaper Soles
1,2; Homeroom Treasurer 2.
Spring Ploy Cost 4; Semi-finalist Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
French Club 3; Art Council 2,3; Honor Boord
3; Arts Club 3; Glee I; Six Place Awards, 1
Blue Ribbon, 1 Gold Key, Scholastic Art Awards
3.
ROBERT LIS
MAYNARD LICHTERMAN
P.S.O. 3,4; Student Council 1,2; SSM 1,2; AVA
2.
Football Major Letter 3; Basketball Major Letter
3; Baseball Major Letter 3; Mon itor Captain 2:SSO 3,4.
SANDRA LISNEK
JOSEPH LISS
SSO , SSSH Secretory 3,4; Future Secretaries 4;
Future Teachers I; Spanish Club I; Girls' Glee
1,2, Certificate 2; Christmas Festival 1,2; Reflections Publicity Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Gold Mus ic Pin 4; Silver MusiCPin 3: Bond Letter;
Concert Bond; Orchestra; Stage Bond 4; Spring
Musical; Marching Bond; Chr istmas Festival; lnter.m Leogu:e Musical Festival.
169
�CAROL LOUIS
WILLIAM LORR
Student Union Board Vice President 4; SSO
1,2,3,4; Choir 4; N Club 3,4; Trock 1,2,3,4
most voluoble 3; Major N 2,3,4; Basketbal l
1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Homecoming Committee
3,4.
SSM Head Secretary 3,4; Reflections Floor-Crew
Manager 3; Thespians 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew
2,3; Reflections Crew 4; Ni lehilite Staff2; French
Club 2,3; SSSH Officer 4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musica le Crew 3; Personal Service Monitor 2.
ADRIANNE LURIE
THOMAS LUND
Honor Pin 3; Choir 3,4; Cabinet 3; Sports 1,2,3,4.
Cabinet Reps 1,2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor
1,2; French Club 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1; Christmas
Festival 1; Big Sisler 3; Traffic Monitor; Spring
Festival 1; Big Sisler 2.
ROBERTA LUTREN
JUDITH MALLER
Reflections 3,4; SSM 3; Personal Service
Monitor I; Lalin Club Secretary 3; Ushers Club
3,4, Secretary 4.
Serv ice Monitor 1,2,4; Council
Personal
Alternate 1,2; Aris Clbu 1,2; Spol lighters 4;
Tai 1,2; French Club 1.
LISA MANDEL
SUE MANDEL
SSD Head Secretary 3,4; No tional Honor Society
3,4; Student Council 3; Senior Cabinet 4;
Nilihilile Stoff 2; Foreign language Club VicePresidenl and Treasurer 1; National Merit.
Scholarsh ip Leiter ofCommendotion4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4.
Junior Cabinet Vice-President 3; Choir 3,4;
Lorelei 2,3,4; Mon itor 2; Glee 1,2; Gold Music
Pin 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
MICHELE MENDELE
--
JEAN MARGULIES
Cabinet 4; Studen t Council 3 ,4; Nilehilite Staff
3,4; Exchange Editor Refiections Staff 3; Foreign
Exchange Student Finalist 4; Thespians 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4; Foll
Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4; Student Union Boord 4;
SSO 3; Spotlighters 1,2; Reflections Cost 3,4;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,2,3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Big Sisler 2; French Club 1,2; G.A. A. 1,2.
Council 2; Cabinet 4; SSM 4; Spanish Club 1,2,
3,4; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew
3; Pep Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Student Union Monitor 4.
JOAN MARGULIES
DIANE MARKS
SSO Assistant Head Secretary 3; Student Union
Board Monitor 4; Homecom ing Committee 2,3,
4; National Merit Leiter of Commendation 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council Alternate
I; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSD Monitor 2; Pep
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Germon Club 1,2; Fine
Aris Club 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2.
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; SSSH Officer4; SSM4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Ski Club 4; Nilehilile Stoff,
Corresponding Secretory 2; French Club 1,2;
Fine Aris Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
JUDY MASSING
GAIL MASON
SSM 3; Personal Serv ice Monitor 4; G .A.A. 1.
170
SSO 3,4; SSSH Secretary 4; SSM 3,4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Pin 1, Minor 2, Major 3, Board Member;
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Pep Club 3,4; Ushe rs Club 4;
Aris Club 2.
�KAREN MCCARTHY
HELEN MEDOFF
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Boord Member. 4; Spanish Club
2,3,4, Treosurer 4; Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,
3,4, Secre tory 2; SSSH Secretory 3; SSM 3;
Personol Mon itor 1,2,4; Blue Honor Certificate
2; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1;
Art Council Secretory 3; Golden Gal leon 4;
Silver Clipper 2; Personol Service Monitor 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
JUDY MEHLMAN
Student Council 4; SSO Period Secretory 4;
Student Union Boord 4; Cabinet Alternote 1;
Gold Honor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Certificates 1,2,3; Reflection s Cost 3,4;
Sponi sh C lub 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; G .A.A. 1,2; Personol
Monitor 3; Future Teachers Tutor 2; Schoo l
Store Mon itor 3; Foreign L nguage Club 1,2.
a
GAIL MENDELL
Counci l Alternate 1; G .A.A. 2; Offic e Mon itor
2; Hol l Monitor I.
BARBARA MEYER
CAROLE MEYER
G lee 2.
Future Secretaries 3,4; Typing Monitor 3,4.
JOAN MEYERS
PAULA MEYERS
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Foll Ploy Cost3; Reflections
Crew 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew, Set Designer 4;
Thespians 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Cabinet 4; SSO 3,4; SSM Monitor 3; SSSH
C ha irman 4; G.A. A. 3 .
SSM 4; French Club I; Tri-Hi-Y l; G.A.A. l;
Pep Club 1,2; Fre shman Orientation "Program
2; Reflections Crew 2; Spotlighters 1.
BRUCE MILLER
GLEE MILLER
Cabinet 2,3 ; SSM 2,4; SSSH 4; French Club 3;
Sw imm ing Team l; Shield l; Track 2.
Student Council 1,2 ,3,4; Counci l Secretory 4
Tri-Hi-Y 4; Secretory 4 .
IRA MILLER
Not ional Merit Sch o lorship Finalist 4; Illinois
State Scholars hip Sem i-final ist 4; SSO Supervisor 4 ; Personal Mon itor 1,2; State Science
Fair 2; Gol d Pin 2; Silver Pin 3; Science Seminar
2; Germon Cl ub 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2; Tennis
1,2,4; Swimming 1.
MAR.TY MILLER
SSO Supervisor 4; SSM 3; Personal Monitor 2;
SSH 3; Baseball 1,2.
JACKIE MILLER
Tri-Hi-Y 3,4, Pr esident 4; Student Council 1,2;
Pep Clu b 1,2; G .A.A. -1 ,2 ; Personal Service
Monitor 1,3; Girls Glee 3; Typing Monitor 4.
"
,¥.,.
RICHARD MILLER
Biology Club 2; SSM 2,4; Fall Plo y 4 ; Reflections
4; Spring Play 4; International Rela tions Club
3,4, Vice- President 4; Ski Club 4; Stage
Lightin g 1,2,4; Thespions 4.
171
�RICHARD MILLIS
MARLA MILTON
Vice President Senior Class 4; Sgt. At Arms
Junior Cabi net 3; SSO Supervisor 4; Basketball
2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Band 2,3.4;
O rchestra 3.
Futur e Secretaries Association 3.4.
RICHARD MITTENTHAL
JACK MISE
Notiona l Merit Finalist 4; Student Union Boord
Entertoinment Choirmon 4 ; SSSH 3; Track 1,
2,3, Shield I, Minor N,Moior N3; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Science Seminor 2; Choir 4; Hi-Y 3,4,
Co-ordinator 3, Treasurer 4; N Club 4; SSM3,4.
Senior Cabinet 4; Freshman Cabinet 1; Sophomore ·Cabinet Alternate 2; Student Council 2;
Student Counci l Service Pin 2; Student Council
Alternate 1; SSM Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3; Debate 1,2; Germon Club 1,2;
lntremurol Tenn is 1; lntremurol Basketball 2,3.
PHILLIP MONSON
SUSAN MCGILL
Gol den Goleon 2; Cabinet 1,2; Ploy Cost 2;
Spotlighters 2; SSM 3.4; Pep Club 1,2; Span ish
Clu b 1,2,3.
Junior Cab in et 3; Senior Cabinet 4; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM Supervisor 4; First
Place State Science Fair Award 2; lll inors StJ;Jte
Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; Biology Club 2;
German Cl ub 2; Hi-Y 2; Student Planning Boord
2; Foreign L
anguage Club 1,2; Big Brother 2.
ARLENE MORISHITA
MARYANN MUDGETT
SSM 1,2,4; Spring Musical 3; Span ish Club
2,3,4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 2; Reflections
Cast 4, Crew 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep
Club 2; Spring Ploy Cost Lead 4.
Spanish Club 1.
MARIANA MUNK
LESLIE MULTACK
Student Council 4; Germon Club 4; Spanish
Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 4; Homecomi ng Committee 4.
GARY NEVINS
PETER NEMKOV
Sen ior Closs President 4; Spring Play 4.
Germon Club 2,3,4, President 4; District Science
Fair 2; Science Seminar 2; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Illinois Sta te Scholarship Semi-Fina list4; Blue
Honor Certificate 1,2.
HEATHER NISSENSON
National High Sch.ool Institute, Education
Div ision, Gold Pin and CertificoteforTeoch ing3;
Golden Galleon 3,4, Co-Editor 4; Bronze Pin
3; Blue Certificate 1; American Legion O ratorical
Contest 1,2,3.4, third p lace 2; Fine Arts Club 1,2,
Secr eto ry 2; Silver Clipper 2; Stud ent Counci l
1,2, Porliomentdrion 2; Cabinet 4; Philosophy
Club, President 3; Debate Club 1,2; Stud e nt
Union Board 4; Person.a l Service Monitor 1,2,3.
172
LAWRENCE NOESEN
Football 1,2,3.
�JACK NOVIT
JACQUELINE OLNEY
Student Accounting Monitor 4; Pep Club 2.
JANET OLSON
SALLY OLSON
Cheerleader 3,4, Captain 4; Student Council
1,2; Student Union Board 4, Secretory 4; SSO
3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Pep Club 1,2,
Secretary 2; Loralie 1,2, Vice-President 1, President 2; Choir 3; Vice-Preside nt 3; Glee J·,2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; G.A.A.
1; German Club 1 .
Spanish C lub 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Choir_
3,4; Glee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Reflections Casi 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Secretary
3, Boord 2,3; Cobine! Alternate 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Music Certificate 2; Pep Club 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2,4.
RHODA OPPENHIEMER
RICHARD OPENSKY
Teachers of Tomorrow 1,2,3,4; French C lu b 2,3,
4; G.A.A. 3,4; Library Assistant 1,2,3,4; SpotIighters 1,2; Fine Aris Club 1,2.
LOUIS PAGE
DEBORAH ORZESKE
SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 2,4; Footba ll 1; Golf 3;
Chess Club 1.
BARRY PASS
SSSH Chairman 3,4; Swimming l; Track 1.
MAUREEN PAUL
Public Speaking Award 3; Reflections Casi 4;
G lee Club 2; Christmas Festi val 2; Pep Club
1; G .A.A. 1,2,3.
MARCHELLE PERLIN
Personal Service Monitor 1; SSO Monitor 1,2;
Rotor SSD 2; Spanish Club 1,2.
DAVID PAUL
Science Sem inar 2; Chess Club 1,2; Band 1,2.
RONALD PEARSON
Football I; Baseball 2; Spanish Club 3; Executive
Club 3.
PAUL PERSHIN
Spanish Club l; French Club ·3; Tennis I; Golf
,
2; SSSH 2; SSM 4; Band 1- 2.
173
�Student Union Board sponsors annually the
Christmas Dance. This year at "Moonlight and
Mistletoe"
seniors Richard Randel, Coralie
Vodian, and Janet O lson serve refreshments
to Larry Wolfinsohn and Sue Berberick.
WILLIAM PETERSON
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; District Science Fair 2;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; Astronomy Club 3,4;
Physics Club 3,4; Biology Club 1,2; Radio Club
1,2; German Club 1,2; Track 1,2,3,<j, Shield I,
Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; Cross Country 1,2;
SSM 3,4; Epic Staff 4; Personal Monitor 1,2.
ELLEN PILDES
SHELDON PLOTKIN
SSSH Cha irm an 4; Reflections Staff 4; French
Club 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 2; Sprin g Play Crew 2;
Debate Club 1; Bond 1; Christmas Festiva l 1;
Phi losophy Cl ub 3; National Merit Scholarship
Lette r of Commendation 3; Sil ver Honor P.in 3;
Blue Honor Certificate 1.
Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3 ,4; Stage Band 4;
Christmas Festival 3,4; Refl ections 3,4; Sp ring
Musical 4; In tramural Tennis 1.
DAVID POLAKOFF
SUSAN POKLOP
Student Council 1; Basketba ll I, shield 1; Basebal l
1, Shield 1; SSO 4, SSSH Chairman 4, Monitor
1,2; Homecoming Com mittee 1,2.
SSO 3, SSSH Cha irman 3, Monitor 3; Reflections
4; Spring Play 1; Girls' Glee . I, Christmas
Festival 1.
JANICE POTNICK
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Stude nt Cou ncil 4;
SSO 4, SSSH Chairman 4; Reflections 3,4; Crew
1; Spanish Clu b 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 3; Homecom ing Co-Chairman 4;
Big Sister 4; Homeroom Secretary 1; Teachers
of Tomorrow I; G.A.A. 1; Student Union Monitor
4.
VALERIE POWERS
SUZI POVLO
Student Council 1; G .A.A. I ; <:heerleoder 1;
Homeroom president 1,2; French Club I;
Spanish Club 2,3; Glee Club 1; Christmas
Festival 1; Loralie 1; Third -Place State Science
Fair Award 2; SSO Monitor 2; Personal Monitor
3; Assislant Head Secretory SSD 4; SSSH Secre
tory 4; Epic Staff 4; Reflections 4; Hamecam ing
Court 4.
LLOYD PRESSMAN
SSM2.
MARVIN PRIMACK
SSO 4, Superv isor SSSH 4 , SSM 2,3,4; National
Merit Scholarship Leiter of Commendation 4 ;
Latin Club 2,3; Footboll 3; W restling 2,3,4, Minor
N 3; G lee I
174
RAY PROSS
Basketbal I 1,2r Track 1.
�MICHAEL PURCELL
Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor N 2, Maior N 3,4;
Captain 2, Best Player Award 3,4; Track 2,3,4,
Minor N 2 Mai or N 4; N Club3,4, Vice-President
4; SSO 3,4, SSSH Chairman 3, SSM 3,4.
BENJAMIN RABIN
SSO 4; Monitor 4; SSSH 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
LYNETTE RABIN
DARLEEN RADZIN
Jun ior Cabinet 3; Senior Cab inet Alternate 4;
SSSH Secretary 3, Monitor 4; Second Place
Science Fa ir Award 2; Ge rm an Club 1,2; Foreign
Language Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Tran sf er from Southwest High School, Konsas
City, Missouri I; SSO; Monitor 4.
RICHARD RANDEL
SHARON RASOF
SSO Executive Board 4, SSD Superv isor 3,
Moni tor 2; Stud ent Planning Board 4; Hi-Y 1,2,
3,4, Pres ident 4, Vice-Pres ident 3; Blue Honor
Certifi cate 1,2; Silver Honor Pin 2; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Baseball Manager2.
CARL RATH
SSO 4; SSSH Chairman 4; Track 3 ,4; Minor N 3 .
Council Alternate I; Reflections 4; Personal
Ser vice Monitor 2; Glee Club I; Christmas
Festiva l I; Pep Club 3 .
RONALD RATNER
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,3; W restling 1,2,3;
Cabinet 3, Treasurer 3; SSO 2,3,4, SSOMon itor
2,3, Executive Board 4; Ski Club 2,3; Student
Union Board 4.
JIM REED
MARCIA REAM
G.A.A. 3; Horseback Riding 3.
T
rack 1,2,3, Minor N 2, Maior N 3; Cross
Country 1,2 ,3,4,
Minor N 2 , Major N 3;
Wrestling I, Minor N I; N Club 3 ,4; Hi-Y 4;
SSO Monitor 2,3,4 , Student Un ion Mon itor 4 .
STUART RICHTER
WILLIAM RICHARDSON
Football 1,2,3,4, Shield I, Min or N 2, Major N 3,
4; W restling 1,2, Shield I, Minor N 2; Track I ,
Shield I; SSM 3,4.
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Wrestling Major N 3,4; Basebal l 1,2,3.4, Shield
1,2, M inor N 3, Major N 4 ; Silver Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate 2; N Club 3,4; Swimming
Shield 1,2; SS02,3,4, Supervisor 4, SSSH Officer
3; Personal Monitor 2 .
BOBBE ROBINS
JAMES RICK
Transferred from Bowen High School I;
Basketball Manager I; Bowen Newspaper I;
Chess Club 4.
Cabinet Alternate I; German Club 2; Orchestra
3,4; Glee 1,2; Gold Music Piri 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; G.A. A. l ;
Musical Crew 3.
175
�EXCHANGE STUDENT
adjusts quickly and easily t
RICHARD ROBSON
THEODORE ROPER
Student Union Boord 4, President 4; SSO Chairman 4; Football Shield 1,2, 3, Minor N 3; Track
1,2,3, Shield I ; Basketball I; Shield I; Choir 3;
Pep Club 2; Planning Boord 4; Council Alternate
2.
MELVIN ROSEMAN
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Certificate I ; Blue
Certificate 2; Latin Club· 1.2, Secretory 2; Bond
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 2,3; Christmas Festival 3.
JIM ROSENZWEIG
Gold Music Pin 4 .
LAURENCE ROSEN
Student Counci l I; SSO 4; Supervisor 4, Chairman 4; Personal Monitor 2; Germon Club 1,2;
N Club 3.4; Track I; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor N
2, Major N 3.
SUSAN ROTHBERG
Spanish Club 3.4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Glee 2,3; G.A.A. 3.
ALAYNA ROTH
Silver Honor Pin 3; SSSH Secretory 4; G.A.A.
I; Student Cou ncil I; Future Teachers I; Homecoming Attendant 3; Reflections4; Student Union
Monitor 4; SSO Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 2.
ARTHUR ROTSTEIN
Nilehite 2,3.4, Sports Editor 3.4, Editor in Chief
4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Track I; Hi-Y 1,2; SSM 4;
Latin Club I.
MARVIN RUBEN
EMMY RUBENSTEIN
Reflections 3; Debate Club 2; Pen-Pol Club 2;
Personol Serv ice Monitor 3; Spanish Club 2 ;
Fine Arts Club 2; AVA 4; Library Aid I .
Student Cabinet 2; SSM 4; Reflections Cost 4;
Christmas Festival 1,2; Spring Ploy I; · G lee I ,
2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters I.
STEPHEN RUBENSTEIN
Subscriptions Manager and Copy reading Editor,
Ref lections 4;
Tennis 4;
Transferred from
Williamsport High School4; Edi!:>r-in-chiet Jr.
H.S. Literary Magazine I; Chorus 1,2; Choir 3;
Wrestling 2;3; Notional Jr. Honor Society of
Secondary Schoo ls 1,2,3; Certificates of Achievement: Susquehanna Volley Science Fair I;
Penna. S!ate Science Fair I; Closs Election Boord
3; Closs Ployreoding Committee 3; Closs Ploy
Ticket .-~onoger 3; Key Club 3 .
176
DAVID RUBIN
Bronze Honor Pin 3; SSO 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
�Niles East
Mr. John Halberg, Student Council adviser, introduces Marianne Munk, foreign exchange
student from Montevideo, Uruguay, to juniors
Ruth Tefko and Joanne Marris.
PHYLLIS RUDNET
BENNETT RUDOLPH
Transferred from Von Steuben; Service Society
3; Teache r's Secretory 1,2,3; Office Aid 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Holl Guard 3; Girls' Glee.
Fol l Ploy Cost 4; Reflect ions Cost 4; SSM 2,3;
Personal Mon itor 3.
BARBARA SABIN
THERON RUSSELL
Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet I; SSO
Monitor 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1,2.
Senior Cabinet 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Publicity Crew Reflect ions 2,3,4; Future Nurses
Club I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; SpotJighters 2,3; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3,4.
DALE SACHNOFF
ADELE SAMPSON
Reflections Revelries 4; Senior Yearbook Stoff4;
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Comm ittee 3; Spanish
Club 2,3,4; Spr ing and Foll Ploy Crew 1,2;
Council Alternate 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spring Play Cast 4.
Transferred from Evanston High School; Girls'
Clu b 1,2,3; Homeroom Committee 1,2,3;
Musicals 1,2; G irls Chorus 1,2; Assemb li es
1,2,3.
MARJORIE SARNAT
ELLEN SAPOZNIK
Cabinet 2; SSSH 4; Reflections Cost 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2.
Golden Gal leon 3,4, Art Editor; Nileh ilite 3,4;
Art Editor; Scholastic Art Awards 1,2,3,4; Art
Counci l 1,2,4; Fine Arts Clu b 1,2; Student Council
Alternate I; SSD 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Comm ittee 4; Spanish Club I.
ANN SCHACK
GARY SAX
Tennis 1,2,3,4; Minor N 2;MajorN3,4.;Notionol
Merit Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; SSO Supervisor 4; SSSH Chairman 4; SSM 3.
Senior Cabinet 4; Student Council Alterna te I;
Student Council 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Spa nish Club 3; Nilehilite
Stoff 2; SSM 4; Reflections Cost 4; lnlernotion61
Relations Club 3; Fine Aris Club 2.
177
�ROBERT SCHILLO
SSM 2,4; P.S.O. 3.
CHERYL SCHINBERG
Future Nurses' Club 1,2,3; Glee 1,2; Fall Ploy
Crew 1,2.
DARLENE SCHMIDT
Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Certificate 2; Illinois
Girls State Representative 3; Cabinet 1,4, Secretory 4; Student Council 2,3; SSM Head Secretary
3; SSM 1,2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4; Reflections
Cast 3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Silver Clipper I,
2; French Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Foreign
Language Club 2; G.A.A. I; International Relations Club 3; Pep Club I; Big Sister 2.
DALE SCHMITZER
Cheerleader 1,3,4; Junior Cabinet 3; SSO Secretary 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Reflections
Cast 2; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Union Monitor
4; Glee Club 2; Biology Club 2; Pep Club 1,2.
SUSAN SCHOLNICK
SSO Secretory 3; SSO Rece ptionist 4; SSO
Moni tor 4; Refl ections Cast 4 ; Homecoming
Committee 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3;
Fall P lay Crew 1,2,3; Spr ing Ploy Crew 2,3;
Spring Play Cast 4; Span ish Club 1,2,3; G.A.A.
1,2; Musical Crew 3.
KENNETH SCHULTZ
SSO Chairman 3,4.
KAREN SCHWARTZ
Golden Galleon Gui ld 3,4, Secretary; Silver
Clipper 1,2; American legion Ora tor ical Contest
2; First Place State Science Fa ir Award 2; SSSH
Secretary 3; Glee I; Chri stmas Festival I .
c
......
MARLENE SCHWARTZ
Fren c~ Clu b I; Typing lab Monitor 4; Pep Club
2; Fulure Secrelor ies Association 4.
SEYMOUR SCHWARTZ
SUSAN SCHWEIT
Transferr ed from Rooseve lt High School, 4.
SSO 3,4; SSSH Chai rman 4; SSM 3; Cabinet 2,
3; Reflections Staff Co-Chairman 4; Reflections
Cast 4; Pep Club 1,2; Span ish Club 1,2; Fin e
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANFORD SCHWIMMER
SSM; Spring Play Crew; Fall Play Cr ew.
RICHARD SEIGEL
Blue Honor Certificate I; Science Fair Award 2;
Hall Monitor 2,3; Student Union Board.4; Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH Chair man 4 .
PETER SER EN I
HAROLD SEIZ
SSSH 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Council Alte rnate 1,2.
178
Thesp ia ns 4; Choir 4; Intramural. Sports :l,3;
Reflections 3; Personal Mon itor 4; Spa nish Club
a
1,2,4; L tin Club 2; Fa ll Play Cast 3,4.
�ELAINE SEZER
CHRISTOPHER SHAUGHNESSY
Honor C lub 1,2; Thesp ians 3,4; Choir 1,2;
Masque and G a vel 2; Ref lectionsCast4; Col lege
Club 1,2; Library Assistant I; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1,2; Teacher Assistant I; Spring Play
Cast 2; Fall Play Crew2; Spotlighters 3; G .A.A. 2
National Honor Society 3,4; Science Seminar 3,
4; National Merit Scholarsh ip Finalist 4;
Silver Honor Pin 2,3; Astronomy Club 2,3,4,
Vice-President 4; Philosophy Club 2,3; Biology
Club 2; District Science Fai r 2; Student Council
Alternate I.
RONALD SHERMAN
JAY SHAVIN
SSSH officer 4; Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club .
SSM 4; Swimm ing; Hi-Y; Debate.
ANN SHLE NSKY
MAXINE SHIKOFF
Spanish Club 2,3; SSM 3,4; Usher Club 3; G.A.A.
1,2; Future Nurses' C lub p,2; Business C lub 1,2;
Spotlighters I .
Cab inet 3,4; Fr ench C lub 2,3; Glee I ; Chr istmas
Festival I; G.A.A. 1,2 .
JEFFREY SIEGEL
JUDITH SIEGAL
Student Council 3,4; President4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Nat iona l Thespians 4; SS02; Supervisor 2; SSM 3; National Merit Scholarsh ip Letter
Senior Cab in e t 4; Student Council 1,2; Spring
Play 4, Assistant Director 4; Reflections Cast 4 ;
Reflections Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Homecom in g Committee 4; SSSH Rater 3; Person al
Service Monitor 2; Russ ian Club 2,3, Secretary
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spotlighters I ; Internationa l
Relations Club 3 .
of Commendation 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Certif icate 2; District Sc ience Fair·Placement 2; Science Sem inar 3; Fre nch Clu b 1,2;
Fine Arts Club 1,2; Fall Play 3,4; Refl e ctions 4;
Swim ming I, Shield I; Plann ing Board 4; Cha irman 4; Code of Ethics Committe e 3; Loca l School
Exchange 3; Rotary Cl ub Representative 2;
School Musica le 3,4.
BRUCE SILV ERSTEIN
MARLYN SILVER
Fal l Play Crew 2,3,4; Reflections C rew 1,2,3,4;
Stage lighting C lub 3,4, President 4 ; Thespians
2,3 ,4 ; Major and Minor N in Drama; Chr istmas
a nd May Music Festiva ls 1,2,3,4, Lighting and
Sound 2,3,4; Musical 1,2,3.4, Lighting and
Sound 3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2; AVA 1,2,3.4;
Operator's C lub 1,2; Phi losophy Club 2, Student
Union Board 4; Lat~n Club 2; Spotl ighter s I.
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; National Mer it
Letter of Commendati on 4; Illino is State Scholarship Sem i-finali st 4; SSSH 3,4, Rater 4; Foreig n
langu age Club, President 2; SSO Mon itor 4;
Personal Service Mon itor 4; Sen ior Yearbook
Staff 4; Ref lection s Crew 2,3; French Club 2,3,4 ;
Arts Club 2,3; Gold Certifica tes 1,2, Silver
Honor Pi n 3; Gold Pin 2; Teache rs of Tomorrow
I; G.A.A. I; District Science Fair I; District
Fre nch Contest 2 .
MARIA SINKUS
Glee 1,2,3,4; C hristmas Festival 4; Spr ing Pla y
Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2.
LEONARD SINGER
Football 3; Baseba ll 3; Nilehilite Staff 3.
KAREN SLOTKY
Student Cou ncil 4; SSSH Assistant Chairman 4;
Fall Play Cast 4; Reflections Cast 4 ; Homecom ing Float Com mittee 4; Student Union
Monitor 4; Cabinet I, Secretary I ; Spanish
Club 3,4; Us he rs Club 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Gold Honor Certificate 1,2; Blue Honor Certificate 3.
ARNOLD SUVE
~
SSO Officer 4; Spanish Club 3.
~
179
�HARV EV SLUTZKY
MICHAEL SMALLER
Swimming 1,2,3; N Club 1,2,3; Track I; Football
I; SSM 2.
SSM 2,3; Hi-Y 1,2; Footbal l 1,2; Baseball 1,2;
Swimming I; W restling I; Band I.
JAMES SMITH
JEFFREY SMITH
SSM3.
Science Sem inar 3; German Club 1,2; Monitor
2; Cabinet Alternate 2 .
~oA
JOY SNYDER
CHARLES SOLOMON
Nat ional Science Foundation Scholarsh ip at
Loyola Un iversity; Golden Galleon 3,4, Ed itor
4; Scien ce Sem inar 2,3,4; Nationa l Honor
Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Cabinet, Vice-President I; Silver Honor
Pin 3, Gold and Blue Certificates 1,2; Arts Club
1,2; Stude nt Council Alternate 2; Ph ilosop hy
Club 3; Foreign Language Club 2.
Sen ior Cab inet 4; Homecoming Committee
C ha irman 4 ; Student Un ion Moitor 4; Ep ic Staff
4; Fall Play 3,4; Musicale 3,4; Spring Play 4;
Reflections Cast 3,4; Reflections Yearbook Staff
4; Thespians 3,4; Student Council I; Steering
Group 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3; Choir I; Glee I ;
Spanish Club 2,3,4.
SHARON SOROSKY
AARON STAL
Ushers Club 4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Musica l
Crew 3; Spr ing Play Crew 3,4; Spanis h Club
1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Fu ture
Teachers 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Basketba ll 2; AV A 4; SSM 2,4; Hi-Y 4; International Rela tions Club 4; Track I.
GARY STEADMAN
MARK STALLMAN
SSM 2; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 2,3; lntermural Tennis 3.
ROBERT STEFFECK
SSO 3,4, Superv isor 4; SSSH Off icer 3,4; Monitor
3,4; W restling 1,2,3; Shield 1,2; Minor N 3;
Minor N 3; Footbal l
Track 1,2,3,4; Sh ield 1,2; "
I; Sh ield I; Student Counci l Alternate 1,2.
Homecoming Committee 4; SSSH 4; SSM 4;
Hi-Y 1,2,3; Float Chairman 3; Swimming 2.
ROBERT STEIN
Art Council 4; Football 1,2;
SSM 1,2,3,4;
Wrestl ing I; Fir st Place State Science Fair Award
I; District Science Fair Placement 2.
SHERRY STEIN
JACK STEIN
SSM 1,2,4; Ph ysics Club 4; Hi-Y I; Spanish Club 2
180
a
Glee Club I ,2; Spanish Club 3,4; L tin Club
1,2; Fu ture Teach e rs Club 2; Ref lections
Cast 3; Ushe r s Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; SSO 3,
SSSH Secr e ta ry Rate r; SSM 3; Dramatics Club
I ; Slide Ru le C lub I .
--..
r~~
"
~~
f'!'j
-
�PETER STEPHENS
CJ,
ALAN STERN
SSM 3; Sophomore Cab inet 3; Council Alternate
I; Wrestling 2,3; Minor N 2; Ma jor N 3; Gymnastics I; Minor N I; Football 1,2,3,4; Shield
I; Minor N 2; Major N 4; N Club 3,4; Fa ll
Ploy Crew 4; Homecoming Fl oat 4.
ROBERT STRAND
ALICE SWANSON
Student Council l; Sophomore Cabinet 2; SSSH
4; SSM 3,4; Blue Honor Cer tificate 2; Hi-Y l;
Executive Secretary for Ticket Management and
Control 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Teachers
of Tomorrow I; Spanish C lub 2.
German Club 2.
JUSTINE SWIDER
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Reflections Stoff Co-Chairman 4; Il li nois
State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Ni lehil ite Staff
LINDA SWERINSKY
Glee; Christmas Festival; G.A.A.; Spanish C lub.
2; SSO Monitor 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; French Club I ,
2,3; T
eachers of Tomorrow I; First Place State
Science Fair Award I; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Certificate I; Sophomore Cabinet Alternate 2.
MIRIAM TANGUL
Silver Honor Pin 3; Fall Play Cast 4; Reflections
4; Thespians 4; Reflections Staff 4; Student
Council 1,2; Cheerleader 2; Choir 2; Glee l;
French Club I; G.A.A. 1,2.
-
MICHAEL TANSEY
Swimm ing 1,2,3; Footbal l 1,2; Track I.
MARIE THEIS
ROBERT TODD
~",
VICTORIA TINDELL
WILLIAM TOELKE
Football 1,2; Track I; Band 1,2; PSO 3,4,
President 4; SSSH Cha irma n 4; Student Un io n
Monitor 4; Nilehilite Photogra phy 3 .
Student Council 2; Cabinet 4; SSO Supervisor
4; Second Place Sc ience Fair Award 2; Choir
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Footbal l 1,3,4; Basketba ll
1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; N Club 3,4 .
..... )II
LORRETIA TRENDLER
-
~
ELAINE TRAIFOROS
Choir 4; Lorelei 3,4, President 4; Student Condistor 4; Glee 2,3; Student Conductor 3; SSSH
Secretary 3; Pep Club 3.
Chair 3,4; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Silver Mus ic
Pin 2; Musicale 3,4; Lorelei 1,2,3 ,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Glee 1,2.
181
�Robert Golden waves canfidentolly to fellow
seniors as he and Allon Kirshner, Corl Roth,
Robert Finn, Art Rotstein, and Ike Heller prepare
themselves for the junion-senior tug-o-wor.
SHEILA TROTCKY
French Club 1,2,3; Fine Arts Club I; G.A.A.
I; Foreign longuqge Club 2; Spr ing Ploy Crew
1; Reflections Crew 2; Pep Club 1.
LESTER TUROVITZ
RONALD
Bronz e Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certifi cate 1,2;
Latin Club I; Track I.
SSSH Chairman 4; SSO Monitor 3,4; Spanish
Club 1,2.
BRUCE VARON
JOHN VAUGHN
run
HARRIET VERBIN
Stud ent Council 3,4; Reflections Stoff2, Activities
Co-Ed itor 3, Assista nt Editor-in-Ch ief 4; Nilehilite
Stoff 2,3; Refl ections Revelr ies 3,4; L
orelei 1,2,3,
4; Choir 3,4; Homecom ing Committee, 4; Student
Union Boord 4; Musical Stud ent Director 4;
Epic Stoff 4; Student Code of Ethics Committee
3; Cabinet Al ternate 3; Fr ench Club 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Si lver Music Pin 2; Fine
Arts Club 1,2; Spoil ighters I; Pep Club 1,2;
Girls G lee 1,2; Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4;
Musical Pub licity Co-Chairman 3; D.A.R. Citizenship Award 4.
CHARLES VETZNER
Notional Mer it letter of Commendotion4; Ill inois
State Scholarsh ip Semi-finalist 4; SSO Executive
Boord Head 4; 'SSM Supervisor Head Supervisor
SSSH 4; SSD Supervisor 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Student Council 1;
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Big Brother 2; Hilehilite
Stoff 3; Foreign l anguage Club 1.
CORALIE VODIAN
DARLENE VIDOCK
Future Secretaries Association 3,4; Spanish Club
I; SSO Monitor 4 .
Cabinet Secretory 3; SSSH Assistant Head 3,4;
Union Boord 4; SSSH Secretory 3; SSO Monitor
2; Ski C lub 4; Homecoming Committee 2,4;
Spanish C lub 3; Arts Club 1; G lee Club 1.
CATHERINE WAGNER
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4; Personal Service
Monitor 3,4; Notional Merit Scholarsh ip Letter
of Commendation 4; Si lv er Honor Pin 3; Blu e
Honor Certificat e 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Boord 3,4;
G irl s G lee I; Foreign language Club 2.
18l
SUSAN WA IN BERG
Future Nurses' Club 1,2; Germon C lub 1,2.
�ILENE WALLER
Junior Cabinet 3; Senior Cabinet Alterna te 4;
SSM 4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Reflections 4;
Spring Ploy 4; Assistant Costume Supervisor;
Spanish Club; G.A. A. International Relations
Club; Spotlighters.
HELEN WEBER
ALICE WEINSTEll-J
FRANCES WEINMAN
Quil l and Scroll 4; West Nilehilite, Editor-inChief 2; Nilehilite, News Editor 4; Golden
Galleon 3,4; Silver Clipper 1,2; SSO Secretory
3; Spanish Club 3; Arts Club 1,2; Student
Council Alternate 1; G old Honor Pin 2.
DONNALEE WEINSTEIN
Edi tor of Newspaper 2;
Correspondence
Alternate for Girls State 3; Prom Chairman 3;
Chairman of Homecoming Dance Decora ti ons;
Senior Cabinet 4; Junior Cabinet 3; Student
Council; Homecoming Committee "Pub lic Re lations; Library Assistant; Office Monitor; SSO
Supervisor; Monitor; French Club; Teachers of
Tomorrow; Spotlighters; G.A.A.
Future Nurses Club I; Spanish Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 4; G .A.A. 1,3; G lee
Club 2; Christmas Festival 2; SSM 4; Foreign
Language Club 1.
ROBERT WEINSTEIN
Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor
Certificate 1; Silver Honor Pin 2; Sil ver Honor
Pin 3; Distr ict Science Fa ir Placement 2;
Science Fair 1,2; Wrestling 2,3,4,
School
Shield 2, Minor N 3, Major N 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; German Club 2; Foreign Language
Club 2; Persona l Monitor 4; Council Alternate
2; SSM 1,2,3, Captain 2.
BARRY WEINTRAUB
THOMAS WEISE
Newspaper I; Latin Club l ,2,3,4; ·Chess Club 4.
SSM Supervisor 4; SSD Supervisor 3; SSO
Monitor 2; Refl ections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
C rew 3,4; Span ish Club 3.
GAIL WEISS
NADINE WEISS
Teachers of Tomorrow 4 ; Senior Year book Stoff
4; Austin Student Government l; G.A.A. 2;
Monitor 1; Ballet 1; Pep Club 1.
SSM Assistant Head Secretary 4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; Science
Fair 1; Girls G lee I ; Future Secreta~ies 4.
KATHRYN WELLS
LYNN WEISZ
Cabin et Alternate 4; SSH Secretory 4; Bronze
Ho no r Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Bond
1,2,3, Silver Music Pin 3; FTH 1,2,3,4; Ill inois
State Scholarship Semi-finalis t 4.
Lora li e 3,4; Choir 3,4; Ri peletts 3,4, Pr es ident;
G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Cab inet 1, Alternate 2; SSM
1,2,3,4; Ep ic Staff 4; Si lver Music Pin 4; Ch r istmas Festi val 3,4; Pep Club 4; Homecom ing
Committee 1.
DANIEL WERSHOW
National Merit F ina list 4 ; Nat ional Council of
Teachers ci English Ach ievement Award 4; Fall
P lay Cast 3; Fall Ploy Crew 2,4; Spri ng Play
Cast 2,4; Reflections Crew 3; Thespians 3; SSH
Assista nt Ch airman 3; SSM 4; Ni lehil ite Assistant
Editor 3, Assista nt Feature Ed itor 4; Illinois State
Scho lar ship Semi-fin a list 4 ; Stage lighting Club
4; Spotlighters 2; Epic Staff 4 .
SAMUEL WERNICK
Student Union Board 3; SSO Supervisor 4;
Wrestl ing 2,3.
183
�LYNNE WHITEFIELD
Ref lections Cost 3; SSSH 3; Ushers Club 3,4;
G.A.A. I; Girls Glee 2; Teachers of Tomorrow I.
CLAIR WILLIAMS
SSSH Assistant Chairman 4; SSM "3.4; Student
.Union Moni tor 4; French Club 2.
DAWN WIUNKIN
JOSEPH WILSON
SSD Rater 3; Pep Club 1,2; Fine Arts Club 1,2;
Teachers of Tomorrow 2.
Industrial Arts Club 2,3,4, Officer 4; Personal
Monitor 4.
ALAN WINTER
Gold en
Galleon 3,4; Silver Oipper 1,2;
Yearbook 4; Student at Notional High School
Institute School of Journa lism, NU 3; SSO 4;
Foll Play; Tenn is; German Club; Cab inet.
LARRY WOLFINSOHN
Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor N l, Major N 2,3.4;
Tennis 2.3.4. Minor N 2, Major N 3.4; N C lub
2,3,4; SSO Superv isor 4; SSO Chairman 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate 2;
Student Union Monitor 4.
RICHARD WOllACK
RICHARD YOUNG
Cab inet 2.3.4; Council; SSO 3,4; SSM2; Spanish
Club; Swimming; Gym Leader Club 2; Hi-Y;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Certificate 2; Representative to Rota ry Club Luncheon 4; Al ternate
of "Its Academic"TV Shaw4; Il linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4.
RICHARD YOUNG
SSO Supervisor 4; Football 3; Wrestling 2;
International Relations Club 3,4; Spanish Club
4; Hi-Y l; lnlermural Basketball 3.
ARNOLDZANN
HERB ZAROV
FRANCINE ZAK
Future Secretaries 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSSH 2;
Pen Pal Club 4; Pep Club 1,2; Teachers of
Tomorrow 2 .
JOEL ZIMMERMAN
Science Seminar; SSSH Chairman; Math Club;
Freshman Science Club l; Notional Mer it
Scholarsh ip Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois
State Schola rsh ip Semi-finalist 4; Si lv er Honor
Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert ificate 2 .
184
National Merit Semi-finalist 4; Swimming Shield
I, Minor N 2,3, Major N 4; SSM Supe rvisor 4;
SSD Assistant Supervisor 3; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Pin 2,3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2;
N Club 4; Sports Editor Yearbook 4; Cabinet
Alternate 3; Hi-Y l .
�RONALD GALE
LESTER ASCHER
Transferred from Lane I; Art Council l ,2,3;
Scholostic Art Certificate 2,3; Scholastic Art
Gold Key 3.
,.._
LILLIAN SHERMAN
Golden Galleon Guild 3; Nilehilite 3,4; National
Thespian Society, Vice-President 3; Spring Play
Crew; Fall Play Crew; Reflections Crew; Folksinging Club 4; G.A.A.
1
NOT PICTURED
EUGENE ADELMAN
HELENE HARWOOD
EILEEN LIBBY
P.S.O. 3.
Orchestra l ,2,3,4; Gold Music Pin I; Silver Music
Pin 2; Spanish Club 3; Cabinet Alternate 3;
Loralie 3,4; Christmas Festiva l 1,2,3,4; Musical
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. I; Pep Club I.
MIKE KAGAN
Personal Serv ice Monitor 2; French Club l ,2;
Reflections Senior Staff 4; Girls' Glee 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; Twirlers Treasurer 2,3;
Ripplettes 3,4; Future Teachers Club l; Christmas
Festival 4; Musical 4; Modern Dances 3; Prom
Comm ittee 3; Foreign Language Club 2; Mock
Consti tutiona l Convention 4; Steering Group 4.
KENNETH CATELLIER
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Shield l, Minor N 3, Moior
N 4; Track I , Minor N l.
TED MAURER
ILANA DINITZ
KAREN KINSCH
Spanish Club I; Spring Ploy 4; G.A.A. l ,4; Future
Secretaries 3.
SSD officer 3, Persona l Service Monitor 2,
Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Glee I; Pep Club I;
Musical I; Christmas Festival I .
RAUL BLANCO
Transferred from St. Rito's 4.
EARL BROCATO
SUSIE FIAN
Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pen Pal
Club 2; Student Union Board 4; Planning Board
4; Silver Music Pin 3; Christmas Festival 2,3,4.
JOHN PAPANDREA
MIKE KLUG
Student Council Alte rnate I; SSM 2; G.A.A. I,
2; Fall Pl<'y Crew I.
STUART FINE
SSO 4, SSSH 4; Choir 4; Christmas Festival 4;
Musical 4; Footbal l 3; Wrestling 2.
Football, Honorable Menlion All State, All
Northern and First Team 4; All Suburban Area
Squad; Wrestling Fifth in State 3; Senate Representative 4; Wrestling First District Second
Sectional 3 .
SSSH 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
STEVE ROTFELD
SUSAN GRECU
RONALD RUDI
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
GERALD PETER WAGNER
Studenl Un ion Board 4; Hi-Y I ,2; Basketball
l ,2; Student Council l.
185
�"Away we go!" these seniors shout as their Bike Day excursion gathers
steamdespite the cancellation o f the East-West baseball game which
was the original destination.
"Let's GO Nilehi!" "Let's WIN Nilehi!" The senior section leads the
bravado of a gymnasium Pep Rally .
"Where did these four years go?" might well be the thought in the
minds of many of these senior class members as they listen ta their
class officers outlining graduation procedures in one of the frequent
class meetings in preparation far the event.
186
�And the Work
~~~ :~: ~~etings
End with ...
GRADUATION
GRADUATION
GRADUATION .
Ju n e 12, 1963
GRADUATION . ,
��FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
FACULTY
,,,_,i,.,..
Paul s.-i.or.n;.
f ng lioh d~''"'t
deep in thought as he prepares lecture material
in the faculty professional library.
FACULTY
189
�CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
The central administration is the highest org i
in the high school system. This group include
the superintendent, the board of educoti.on, on
the directors of different departments. The centro
considers all the problems tho
administration
affect Niles East and Niles West.
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
A
MESSAGE
From
The
SUPERINTENDENT:
The )'eorbook presents on image of the academic, social, and
activity sides of a high school as it is envisioned by the students
preparing it. Although the pictures, the names, and the norrofr,.e
ore important now, they will become more important as the years
poss, and as the students toke hold of life's responsibilities to family
and society.
but in a true sense, it will become a memory book. The months
and years move on, high school and commencement appear to
be farther and farther away, but reflections on high school days
will continue in the minds of graduates all their lives.
Moy these pages become golden pages of history. Moy they
recall for many years the glorious springtime of life.
Through the years, the yearbook will not only become a keepsake,
-Dr. Clyde Porker
190
�Board of Education Members: Standing, Mr. Kenneth E. Littrell, Mr. Milton Falkaff, Mr. Harald E. Atch inson. Seated,
Mrs. Herman S. Black, Dr. Jahn H. H. Speer (President), Mr. Jahn M. Mau, Dr. Francis J. Saunders.
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Mr. Paul L. Haughton
Assistant Superintendent
Dr. Stuart Anderson
Assistant Superintendent
ASSISTANT
SUPERINTENDENTS
191
�CENTRAL ADMINISTR·A TION DIRECTORS:
Dr. Arthur H. Ryde n
Director: Guidance and Testing
Dr. Ted C. Cobun
Director: Aud io-visual Education
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
Dir ector: Research, Publications, and Community
Relations
Mr . Orland Ruyle
Director: Adult Evening and Summer School
Mr. John Anderson
Bu ildings and Grounds Supervisor.
Standing: Mr. Clifford Herbst, Assistant Business Monager. Seated : Mr. Charles Coker, Bus iness Manager.
192
�PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION
The
Nilehi-Easl
Parent-Teacher
Association
works l o foster a clpser relationship between the
student s, faculty and administration. PTA also acquaints parents with the school curriculum, extracurricular activities, and school relations and calls
their attention lo the needs of the school. It gives
parents an opportunity lo evaluate and discuss
th e school program and ser vices and lo work
with the stud ents and school personal toward
improvement. The Nile-A-Gram, the PTA newsletter, keeps both parents and teachers up to date
on all PT A events. The refreshment -stands al
home football games ar e operated by pa rents
through the PTA. Monthly "Coffee Chats" held at
Niles provide an informa l atmashpere in which
parents, faculty and administrative officials can
discuss school issues. This year, as in the past,
the PTA Open House proved to be a huge success.
>rent-Teacher Associ ation Officers: Stand ing; Mrs . Ely Tzin·
erg (1st V. Pres.), Mrs. Fred Bush (Treas.), Mrs. Victor Ras·
1ussen (Carr. Sec.). Seated: Mrs . Philip Reifman (P res.), Dr.
eith Kavanaugh. Abse~t: Dr . Jahn Harris (2 nd V. Pres .),
\rs. Robert Green (Rec. Sec.).
EAST BOOSTERS' CLUB
Working along th e sam e lin es as th e Parent-
'eacher Association, the Boosters Club is also
:oncerned with th e welfare and interests of the
'-Jilehi student, especially in th e field of athletics.
rhey also sponsor the athletic banquets which
Jre h eld at the end of each season. Each spring
the Boosters organize a Sports Spectacular featuring activities of the athletic department. These
are just two of the many worth-whil e projects
accomplished by the Niles East Boosters Club .
I
Niles East Boosters Club: Standing, Mr. Meyer Shearn (Pres.),
Dr. J. Keith Kavanaugh (Principal), Mr. Marvi n lhne (Asst.
Principal), Mr. Art Wittkamp (Treas.). Seated: Mr. Hy Perelgut,
(V. Pres.). Mr. O rr in Wolf (Sect.).
193
�EAST ADMINISTRATION
A MESSAGE From The PRIN CIPA L:
Our Amer ican way of life is not an accident; it is the result of
the faiths, of the hopes and
aspi rati ons, of the toil and sacrifice, of th e imaginat i9n and
ingenuity of our forebear s.
It is a great heritage . It is a heritage of promise --a promise
to all indiv id ua ls that as
member s . of our society they may deve lop th eir talen 's to the
utmost. Students of Nilehi,
you are. part of thi s great heritage . You are part of it because
you have been formed
by it and have assimi lated the values and concepts of our history.
You are part of it because even now and in the years to come, you will be developi
ng, enlarg ing, and making
our way of life more meaning ful. We look to you to so bear your
responsi bil ities as citizens
that you wi ll bring to our commun ity and nation a better and more
complete understa nding
of the meaning of democra cy and a deeper and more complete
appr eciation of its tenets.
J. Keith Kavanaugh
194
�ASSISTANT
PRINCIPALS
Or. John Harris
Assista nt Principal
Mr. Marvin H. lhne
Assistant Principal
ADMINISTRATIVE
DIRECTORS
The efficiency with which our school operates
is due to the farreaching capabilities of the Niles
East Administration. By providing for the specific
needs of the individual, the administration guides
the student toward his future goal. Administrative
assistance aids the student in his selection of the
appropriate subjects and extra-curricular activities
best su ited to his abilities and future plans .
Although primarily concerned with th e students,
the administration also strives for better parentteacher-student relations, for the administration
feels that parent cooperation is an essential part
of
the
school
curriculum.
To produce worthy
American citizens is the administration's ultimate
aim as ii continues to deve lop new ideas and concepts in teaching skills a nd school organization.
Mr . Jack B. Spatafora
Student Activi ties Director
Dr. Kavanaugh discusses day ta day administrative
problems and coordinates the efforts of his staff in
weekly administrative meetings in his office.
Mr. James Miller
Student Accounting Director
�FACULTY assets are knowledgE
All N il es Township teachers listen ta East's newl
organized Stage Band as they perform at the An nu
Institute Day. Leo Provost directs the talented ens em bl
Don G. Beardsley
Kay Beck
Susan Bennett
Theodore A. Beranis
Science
Foreign Language
Foreign Language
English
Donald W. Blair
E. Robert Bluege
Robert J. Botthof
Susan H . Bowersox
Julie Ann Brazil
Marvin L. Bretl
Foreig n Language
Business Educa tion
Gu ida nce Counselor
Guidance Counse lor
English
Mathematics
Departm ent Chairman
196
�•
and service
·o
'
.
-
i
~ .,.,
A competent, inquiring and dedicated faculty
is a school's greatest a~surance that its students
will enter the adult world as society's greatest
asset - the educated individual. Nilehi's faculty
continuously strengthens this assurance as its members each year open young eyes and excercise
young minds as each studentsearchesformean ing
in our modern world.
C. E. Burgener
Science
Departmen t Cha irman
Florence Butler
John R. Burkel
Physical Edu cation
David Burgett
Industr ial Arts
Depa rtment Chairman
Rhoda Brown
Mathematics
Howard M. Byram
Physical Education
Home Economics
Department Chairman
Jeon Canning
Engli sh
Pele J. Carr
Art
Aldo Ceresa
Social Stu dies
Mildred Louise Cheadle
William R. Collien
Bus iness Education
Scien ce
~·
·, ~. -&
Everett A. Colton
Socia l Stud ies
'
.~ I
.
~ I
r~
Joan Coon
Bus iness Ed ucation
Karl E. De Jonge
Social Studies
Diane M. Courtright
Foreign Language
Gail Dent
English
Lillian Cutter
Special Education
Marlene Diemecke
Foreign Language
Gentil Do Rosa
Foreign Language
James R. Dorsey
Driver Education
"'
Diane Dean
Edward F. Degen hard!
Physical Education
Scie nce
Carol Drake
Physical Education
Shelby Jean Dunivan!
Physical Education
197
�Paul M . Eberhardt
Leo B. Ebert Jr.
Homer C. Ellis
Engl ish
Read in g
Sci ence
D r . Kav anaug h, Dr. Parker , and Dr. M annas awa it t he
East-West Football Trop hy p resentation cer emony prior
J~k
Emery
G uidance Cou ns elo r
Volmer D. Erickson
Sue Evangelista
G uida nce Counse lo r
to the second annual gam e played this ye<ir.
Home Econo mics
l. M . Eyermann
H. G . Ewing
Patricia M . Fagan
G eorge Fink
Science
Norman l. Frey
Social Stud ies
Irene Garrigan
Foreign Langu age
Electr icit y
English
Librarian
Alice Green
Engl ish
Janice E. Griffeth
En gl ish
C. Jean Hagemann
Mildred J. Hall
For e ign La nguage
Math em atics
John W. Hallberg
Social Studies
Richard T. Haselton
Physical Education
Depor tm en t Chairma
Alan Haskell
Math em atics
William R. Henderson
Driver Educati on
O. T. Hendrickson
Business Ed ucation
William R. Henry
Math em at ics
Earl E. Hoff
Ada Immel
Math ematics
Business Education
Dep ortment Chair m
198
�David T. Jackson
Sharon Jenkins
Joy A. Jirik
Jeffrey Jose phson
R. E. Kauffmann
Robert D. Keen
Social Studigs
Mathem atics
Eng lish
English
Guidance Counselor
Science
Thomas J. Kiv iluomo
Irene Klolf
Rollie Korol
Anthone Kort
Art Kroft
Gabr iele R. Lochmonn
Mat hematics
Eng l ish
Special Education
Mathemat ics
Physica l Education
foreign Language
Deportm ent Cha irma n
Peter J . Lo Forge
Lois Lomberg
Virginia Landwehr
David W. Longe
Donald Lorson
Jone Legge
Engl i sh
Fore ign Language
Gu idance Cou nselor
Science
Physical Educat ion
Librarian
Hazel Loew
Herminia M. Lopez
Vernie! Lundquist
David D. McCorrell
Andy Maggio
A rt
for e ig n Language
Engl ish
Physical Ed ucation
Metals, AV A Coordinator
Dep ortment Chairman
Gordon J . Molone
Donald E. Marsh
K. L. Martyn
Jean Massmann
.
Richard L Matthies
William Meles
Busi ness Educati on
Science
Science
Registered Nurse
G u ida nce Co unse lor
Industr ia l Arts
199
�'\
James Meyer
Ted L. Meyer
Jomes A. Michael
H. Stephen Morgon
Su e Morgon
Science
Mothemo tics
Social Studies
Business Ed ucation
English
Richard K Murphy
.
Eileen Nahm
Eugene D. Napier
N. M. Odlivok
Mathemat ics
Barbaro Olson
Home Study Instructor
Business Education
Physical Educatio n
Physical Education
Ellerth Overboe
Science
Josephine A. Parson
Mel Piroli
L o H. Provost
e
Barbaro Roy
Ruth Roberts
Socia l Studies
Social Studies
Music
Physica l Edu cation
Mathematics
Department Cha irman
Myra z. Robinson
Pot Rooney
Science
Driver Education
George Roth
Science
Joe Rusk
Nancy Samson
Barbaro Scarbrough
Phys_
ical Education
Physi cal Educat ion
Register ed Nurse
,f!'!l
2
----
G eorge Scherb
Alvin Schwartz
Merron Serom
Dennis Snider
Social Studies
200
Imogene Schneiter
English
Albert Soglin
English
G uidance Counselor
Eng l ish
Mathematics
�Donald R. Test
Driver Education
June Todd
Aune M. Toivola
Geraldine Tosby
English
Guidance Counselor
Social Worker
Mary E. Walker
William L. Warner
Bernard E. Welch
Librarian
Driver Education
Deoartment Chairman
Science
....
~
Margaret White
Leonard M. Winans
Hayward L. Wood
English
Physical Education
Faculty members enjoy a musical treat as they relax,
chat, and eat at this year's P.T.A. Faculty dinner.
Social Studies
D. B. Wright
Robert Yeisley
George Yursky
Dr. Berncwd Zogorin
Barbaro G . Ziko
Social Studies
English
Mathematics
Social Studies
Social Studies
201
�FA CUL TY CONCLUDED
Not Pictured
Jomes M. Douglass
Orchestra and Music Theory
John R. Riccitelli
Physical Education
Joyce Rosley
Physical Education
Jeon Jackson
English
Keith Robinson
Bus iness Education
Mary Valenta
Physica l Education
Leo P. Babcock
Robert Mackey
The faculty, administration, supporting
staff and students at Niles East wish to extend their warmest wishes for many happy
years to come to Mr. Leo Babcock, who
retired this year, and Mr. Robert Mackey,
who retired at the conclusion of the. 1961-62
school year.
Faculty member and varsity gymnastics coach Jahn Ricitelli has just presented th1
Ill inois Athletic Association's Second Place State Gymnastics Trophy to Jr. Keith Kava
naugh as the student body cheers at the Spring Awards Assembly.
�SUPPORTING STAFFS
Administrative Secretaries: Sta nding, Mrs. June Schmi tzer (Dr'. Kavana ugh) . Seated, Mrs. Sylvia Ter man (Mr.
Main Office Clerks: Mrs. Ruth Johnson, Mrs. Alice
Pazen, a nd Mrs. Gloria Schab ilion.
lhne). Absent: Mrs . Mary Vrablik (Dr. Harr is).
What would Niles East do without the supporting staff? This special group of i nd iv iduals includes
the audio-visual, cafeteria, custodial, library, and
office staffs. These staffs create a smooth functioning background for the acti vities of the school.
Records, tape-recorders, slides, and films llre
super v ised by the audio-visual aids staff. The
library staff aids the student in finding different
materials for his research papers. The staff's everyday duty consi sts of checking .library books in
and out. Our cafeteria staff plans and prepares
daily meals for over 3,000 students, teachers,
and school personal. School maintenance is the
responsibility of our ever-present and ever-ready
co stodial staff. Tasks from the preparation of the
daily bulletin to student registration are the responsibil ity of the office staff.
Receptionists: Standing, Miss Janet Curtis. Seated:
Mrs. Shirley Hodg e.
East Central Office Business Representative: Miss
Theresa Schwe itzer
20 3
�Library Clerks, Left to right: Miss Anne Olson, Mrs.
RaeZel Tabel, and Mrs. Dorthy Emerich.
IBM Clerks, Standing: Mrs. Garnet Faulkner. Sea
Mrs. Bernice Wilke.
SUPPORTING
Guidance Office Clerks, Left to right: Mrs. Virginia
Chichanski, Mrs. Lorraine Carlington, Mrs. Elna Prato,
(Registrar), and Mrs. Harr iet Kneip.
Audio-visual Clerk Miss Nathalie Young
Student Accounting Clerks: Standing: Mrs. Annette W
ter. Seated: Mrs . Eleanor Mueller.
204
�J . Rhodes, E. Krueger, E. Hennig, N. Knepper,
Cafeteri a Staff: Back Raw: D. Wyzgala, L. Snort, D. Struck, V. Argir,
K. Norman. Seated:
Knepper,M .Cannan, E. Jolly, J. Pross, M. Myszka, H. Zajac, E. Sch eibe,
Fi rst Raw: R. Lund in, V.
k (Superviso r), M. Koss, I. Hansen, H. Larkin.
R. Krause, E. Thomas, M. Valk, L. Ma ki , D. Ah e rndt, I. Stee
STAFFS con tinu ed
Head Custodian
Mr. Jules Raels
Custodial Staff: Back Raw: L. Reed , W. Geera erts, J.
Seyera, D. Szumnarski. Second Raw: A. linnaberry , J.
Roberts, H. Rusterberg , L. Gen rich, F. Studin. First
Row: W. Kolbus, B. G runs, C. Mastro, S. Sutera.
20 5
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
The people ... the places ... the tradition s... they all make up the pages in a yearbook,
but the heart of the book and the final product itse lf can be attributed only to the following
individuals and fi rms, whose able assistance and deep concern make this book the best
possible.
To Mr. Theodore Beranis, general staff adviser, Mr. Jeff Josephson, senior staff adviser,
and Mr. Marvin lhne, administrative adviser, we say thank you for the devotion and guidance you gave us.
We are greatly indebted to the Norman King Company, pub lishers, and Root Stud io
Incorporated, photographers, whose techn ica l assistance was invaluable in all aspects of
the book.
Our deep appreciation goes lo the memb ers of the general and senior staffs. Withou t
their work and enthusiasm, this book could never have been created.
Alan W inter - Editor-in-chief
Harriet Verbin - Assistant Editor
Reflections l 963
General Stclf
Editor- in-chief .
. Alan Winter
. Harriet Ver bin
. .. Fern Nadler
Assi~tant editor . . . . . . . . . . . .
Treasurer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Su bscriptions and Copyreading editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steve Rubenstein
Academics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Helene Levin (ed itor),
She lley Lewis,
Sharan Natenberg
Acti vi ti es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Merle Jacob (editor),
Special Events . . . . . .
...
. . ...
.....
.. .
.. .....
Carol Zimmerman, Ellen Pildes, Carol Estrin
Joan Kraichick (editor),
Richard Felt
Sports .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Herb Zarav (ed itor),
Morri e Rizman, A l Spector,
Jeff Winkel, Chuck Solomon
Girls Athletic Association . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... Janet Harris, Fern Nad ler
Portr aits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barb Hoffman (ed itor), ,
Mimi Tangul, Joe Feng, Ron
Cohen
Senior Staff
Co-chairmen . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Susan Schweil, Justine Swider
Staff . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chari Berger, Sandi Friedlander, Eadie Goldberg, Karen
Kessler, Betty Krietzler, Barb
Laff, Marsha Langer, Paula Leibowitz, Lynn Leopold, Eileen
Libby, Dale Sachnoff, Gai l
Weiss
206
�INDEX
National Honor Society pin
Boyer, Terri S. 127
Div ita, Rosema ry A. 127
Brachman, Al lan J. 79, 127
Dobkin, Shelley M. 127
Dolitsky, Marlene S. 127
Ahonen, Geraldine B. 126
Brady, Kathleen J. 127
Bra iman, Bonnie H. 127
Ahrendt, David L. 126
Brakman, Carl L. 79, 127
Doner, Helyn K. 73, 127
Alleman, Steven P. 79, 126
Bra vi , Barbara J. 127
Dorf, Roz L. 127
Alpern, Michael S. 31, 126
Brenner, Esther 127
Doyen, Coralie 72, 133
Anstadt, Neal A. 126
Bres nik, Howard L. 87, 127
Dragon, Helen 127
Antman, Bonnie J. 126
Bridge, Gayle E. 127
Appelman, Arlene S. 126
Brad, Benita E. 127
Dudnick, Natalie 127
Duffin, Helen M. 127
Arcus, Robert G . I 26
Brody, Ava G. 127
Dunn, Vicki C. 127
Arenson, Esther S. 126
Brown, Don na L. 127
Dusz, Linda M. 127
Arenson, Gregory I 26
Brown, Gary A. 127
Edelman, Ruth L. 127
Arkin, Joseph L. 126
Brown, Karen M. 127
Edwards, Robert P. 127
Aronow, Michele G. 72, 126
Brown, Linda A. 127
Ehrenberg, Gerri 127
Babetch, Marlene I. 126
Bryan, Michael E. 127
Eisenberg, Don"na L. 127
Baigelman, Susan 126
Bryant, Cynthia D. 127
Ekstrom, Susan K. 133
Bailen, Dennis M. B 1, B7, 126
Brzny, Sharon T. 127
El ias, Victor W . I 27
Ba i m, Gory E. 126
Buch, Henry D. 7B, 127
Elkes, Roy J. 31, 127
Bain, Howard M. 79, 126
Buch, Ira D. 133
Elliott, Robert A. 127
Boker, David J. 79, 126
Buchde i ~
Elvey, Sha ry n J. 127
FRESHMEN
Abramson, Wayne C. 126
Doi nick, Arlene P.
Paul S. 127
Barach, Penny T. 6B, 126
Budni k, Karen S. 127
Engen, Richard G. 127
Boren, Barbaro A. 126
Burdeen, Diane 127
Engstrom, Karen A. 70, 72, 127
Barnett, Howard J. 126
Barnett, Jon D. 79, 99, 126
Buz il, Garry B7, 127
Enzweig, Janice 133
Calkins, Marcia L. 127
Campana, Patricia 72, 127
Epstein, Maxine P. 127
Borys, RobertM. 126
Basile, Cun thio A. 126
Basi le, Marilyn M. 126
Epste i n, Sherwin 133
Capettini, Kath leen 72, 127
Erdell, Robert T. 133
Baskin, Nei l M . B9, 126
Caplan, Sheldon A. 6B, 127
Carabine, Dan iel T. 133
Ewert, Richard K. 127
Bass, Dennis H. 126
Carroll, Mary A. 127
Fechter, Anita S. 127
Bauer, Rita, J. 71 , 126
Casba ri an, Alan G. 127
Ce ntury, Arde n L. 127
Fassino, James A. 127
Baumgartner, William 79, B7, 126
Bay, Stefan i 126
Evans, Monte L. 127
Feigen, Zaneta B. 27, 127
Cholfie, Edward J. 127
Feit, Jessica S. 127
Beaver, Ellen A. 126
Channon,
Becker, All en 0 . 126
Chemers, Barbara E. 127
Feldman, Michael L. 127
Becker, Cind i T. 126
Cheney, James A. 127
Feltman, Jeffrey M. 127
Becker, Harlan B. 126
Chojnowski, Joan N . 127
Becker, M ichelle I. 126
Citron, Sharon 127
Felzer, Ma rsha G. 127
Ferber, Bonnie M . 127
Bedaws, Stanley M. 126, 127
Cla rk, John A . 133
Gerguson, Barbara J. 70, 71, 127
Benas, Tobey L. 126
Clauson, John R. 133
Ferri, Patricia A. 127
Bennett, Marlene T. 126
Clay, Bruce, M . 127
Clouser , Daniel C. 133
Ferris, Ronald E. 127
Benson, Judith S. 126
Dov~
A.
7~83,
127
Feldman, Joel R. 127
Fian, Mary E. 127
Berg, Kenneth C. 79, B7, 126
Berge r, Gerald H. 79, 126
Coconate, Ronald G. 127
Fine, Howard J. 68, 79, 127
Cohen, Armand 127
Fine, Maxine D. 127
Berger, Michelle L. 72, 126
Cohen, David T. 127
Finger, Michael B. 128
Bergeron, Dav i d P. 126
Berk, Faith N. 126
Cohen, Leland R. 127
Fink, Donald L. 128
Cohn, Al len I. I 27
Finley, Sharon G. 128
Be rkawitz, Rhona I 26
Colker, Wesley B. 127
Fisch, Mark H. 79, 128
Bernat, Ellen S. 126
Comitor, Loren E. 73, 133
Fisher, Richard M. 128
Fishman, Lau rel L. 133
Forman, Barbara S. 128
Bernste in, Albert B. 126
Comin, Dennis L. 133
Bills, Randy, W . B3, 126
Conk! in, Charles K. 127
Bilton, Rivian J. 127
Cooper, Bambi L. 127
Frank, Joann L. 128
Bittman, Ellyce L. 133
Blacker, Danna J. 127
Crane, Michael H. 127
Franks, Steven I. 128
Czerwi nski, Gail N. 127
Frazin, Jaclyne 65, 128
Blaine, Susan H. 127
Dadigan, Steve B. 127
Friedman, Mark S. 87, I 28
Blitstein, Robe rt M . BI, 127
DaRosa, Gavin 127
Friedman, Robert J. 128
Blach, Mer ry D. 12 7
David, El l a M . 127
Black, Joel L. 127
Black, Ph ilip A . 127
Davidson, Roger L. 133
Davis, Mark R. 79, 127
Friend, Ca rolyn 133
Fryde, Carol 128
Fuenfer, Maurene M. 128
Block, Richard A. 79, 127
Day, Deborah, S. 127
Gaffen, Dawn, M. 128
Black, Robert N . 127
Day, Luana G. 127
Babren, Allan J. 127
Degraffenreid, Jomes 79, B9, 133
Ga le, Jeffrey D. 133
Bode nstein, Randee J. 127
Bofman, Henry C. B9, 131
Delohuergo, Carmen 127
Gallai, James 8. 128
De nn, Hol lis S. 127
Ganas, Da rl ene 128
Bolotin, Benjamin C. 127
Diamond, Thomas V. 133
Bonner, Jeffrey S. 87, 127
Dine, Susan I. 127
Bookshester, Joyce C. 127
Dissen, Michael A. 79, 127
Gag erman, Iris B. 128
Gapastione , Anthony 79, 128
Garb, Martin 128
Geller, Stacie E. 128
Gold Honor pin
Geman, Sheryl A. 133
Gendelman, Jeffrey R. 87, 133
Gerarge, Joyce J. 128
Gerber, Michael A. 79, 89, 128
Gershberg, Michael I. 72, 128
Gershenzon, Richa rd, 128
Gerowitz, Paul o D. 128
Gil l io, V ickie A. 128
Gilman, Jerel B. 128
Gilman, Steven L. 128
Gilman, Steven L. 89, 128
Gilson, Ian H. 68, 128
Gitlis, Karyn R. 128
G ittelson, Lisa M. 128
Gl enn, Cor i L. 68, 128
Glutzer, Eileen 128
Goldberg, Fron S. 128
Goldberg, Ba rbara R. 128
Goldberg, Rona ld P. 128
Goldbe rg, Ros i y n 128
Goldberg, Susan R. 128
Goldman, Barbaro I. 128
Goldman, Mork R. I 2B
Golds te in, Barbaro I 2B
Goldste in, Donald I. 128
Goldstein, Howard D. 128
Goodmon, Sharon 128
Gordon, Alon R. 128
Gordon, Carol A. 128
Gordon, Joseph W. 31, 128
Gordon, Joel E. 128
Gordon, Susan L. 45, 70, 72, 128
Gore, Carol L. I 2B
Gore, Gayle E. 128
Gough, Douglas B. 128
Gould, f0ark 128
0
Gould, Rut h J. 128
Grafman, Joyce E. 128
Graifmon, Mory H. 128
Green, Gail S. 128
Green, Joanne A. 71, 128
Green, Sharon L. 128
Greenberg, Charles A. I 2B
Greenberg, Judith E. 128
Greenberg, Sheryl R. 128
Greene, Alan H. 128
Greenwald, Linda J. 7 1, 128
Griff in, Patrick J. 128
Grist, William J. 12B
Grass, Iri s J. 71, 128
Grassman, Marshall K. 68, 79, 128
Grossman, Sharan R. 128
Grunow, Katherine E. 100, 133, 161
Gryn, Flora L. I 2B
Guerrera, Kathleen 101, 133
Gumbiner, James E. 133
Gustafson, Paul E. 79: 128
Gutter, Andrew E. 128
Halperin, Richard G . B7, 128
Hammerman, Jay L. I 2S
Hamiltan, Paula K. 128
Handelman, Joellyn 45, 128
Harastany, Susan L. 128
Harms, Wil l iam H. 128
Horrell, Jan F. 79, 83, 128
Harrer, Richard A. 128
Harris, Harvey L. 128
207
�Koscle, Marlene R. 128
Kass, Karen R. 129
Katz, Marshall J. 129
Katz, Martin 133
Levine, Harold J. 130
Levine, Judith D. 130
Levine, Morcio R. 130
Levine, Roger S. 130
Katz, Susan G. 129
Kaufmon, Janis S. 72, 129
Koufmon, Ruth A. 129
Levitan, Marcia B. 130
levy, Ann G. 130
levy, Borboro P. 130
Kaufman, Michele 129
Koy, Karyn 129
Horris, Jeon E. 128
Horris, Julie A. 128
lewis, Jeffrey H. 130
Kay, Paul B. 79, 129
Kearney, Marsha A. 129
Horris, Zachary M. 133
Harrison, Lynne E. 128
Lieberman, Paula R. 130
Lieberman, Sheila 130
Keep, Linda E. 129
Liebman, Richard H. 130
lighton, Stuart J. 130
Lind, Cary A. 130
Silver Honor pin
Haselton, Carolyn l. 70, 128
Houolond, Inger 45, 128
Heckman, Barry K. 128
Heche, Pauletle 128
Heller, Jomes N. 128
Helman, Joel H. 133
Henich, Allen P.81, 89, 128
Henkin, Rikki J. 128
Hermon, Anita J. 128
Hermon, David L. 128
Herskovitz, Nancy F. 128
Hill, Tommy J. 128
lewis, Donna A. 130
Ke llman, Renee, M. 129
Kemp, Gloria H. 68, 129
Kesselman, Rona ld D. 129
King, Down C. 72, 99, 129
Kite , David l. 133
Klayman, Leanard I. 129
Klein, Alan M. 129
Linderman, Michael 79, 133
Lindley, Gary 130
lipin, Niles S. 130
Lome, Adrien 130
London, David B. 130
Klein, Larry B. 129
Klein, Mitchell L. 133
Kapokin, Bonito R. 128
Katl isky, Michael A. 129
Kavorsky, Rase E. 129
Hock, Marcia L. 128
Hoffman, Carole E. 128
Hoffman, Melvin A. 128
Hoffman, Rea S. 128
Hofsteller, Donna C. 128
Holmes, Anita L. 128
Holzmon, Ira 128
Horrigan, Toni J. 128
Horwitz, Steve M. 128
Howard, Jomes L. 128
Hrob, Doniel E. 73, 128
Huntley, Deborah L. 71, 128
Huss, Fred E. 129
Ingersoll, Poul G. 133
Israel, Dione S. 129
Jacob, Jomes E. 129
Jacobs, Jomes M. 129
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. 129
Jacobs, Joel S.
Jacobson, Diano l. 100, 129
Lorson, Larry R. 45, 87, 130
lash, Mortin 130
l ossin, Thomas A. 130
Lawrenz, Corl F. 83, 133
lozor, Mark R. 83, 130
Lazar, Walter P. 87, 130
Offenbach, Barry S. 131
Omarti n, Anthony R. 13 1
Oram, Pou l 87, 131
Molfor, Harlan E.
Kreisman, Norman J. 88, 89, 129
Krisch, Frederick A. 129
Kulwin, Jill L. 129
Larsen, Pa ul M. 130
Larsen, Steven l. 89, 130
Nixon, Koren M. 131
Oroark, Robert L. 131
Osser, Laurie S. 131
Ostrom, Gregory l. 131
Pollman, Arland R. 131
Malitz, Roger E. 73, 133
Manno, Ross H. 130
Pardo, lorry M. 131
Paris, Miles 79, 131
Mannheimer, Susan 133
Pote, Steve H. 87, 131
Poul, Iris L. 131
Paul, Jerome 79, 118, 131
Maday, Barbara A. 72, 130
Maki, Dennis L.
Kreger, Joel D. 129
Kreisman, Michoel K. 129
lake, Ronald M. 87, 129
Lampert, Gary B. 129
Lanners, Peter M . 129
Nimon, Henry L. 131
Norberg, John B. 79, 87, 133
Nudelman, lee 131
Machacek, Wi lliam A. 79, 130
Kray, Sandra 129
lachman, Shari M. 129
Nielsen, Daniel A. B7, 131
Nielsen, W illiom P. 131
Nilsson, Linda C. 131
Nineberg, Darlene A. 131
Nitti, Richard J. 79, 87, 131
McCarthy, Roger E. 130
Macaluso, lee D. 130
Kovos, Patricia A. 129
Kover, Arnold 129
Kurtz, Ronna M. 129
Kutchins, Allen I. 129
Nelson, Lindo L. 131
Neuman, RobertW. 131
Neumann, Vero 131
lundsberg, Richard K. 68, 73, 79, 130
lulren, Wendie J. 130
Macintyre, Keith L. 73, 130
Koff, Marcia B. 129
Hirsch, Terryl B. 79, 128
Hite, Lindo J. 128
Nastos, John 131
Nastos, Koy 131
Nelson, Kenneth E. 131
London, Michelle C. 130
Lubowich, Donald A. 130
ludmer, Alan R. 130
Koenig, Brenda R. 129
Koehler, Kenneth D. 129
Hirsch, Sondromoe 128
Bronze Honor p in
Marc, Peggy B. 130
Morch, Judi A. 130
Marcus, Ba rbaro l. 130
Marshall, Richard A. 130
Martish, Thomas G. 130
Pouss, William M. 89, 131
Pearlman, Deborah i 31
Pepper, David A. 131
Marx, Susan J. 130
Mayfield, Richard G. 130
May, Susan N. 130
Pestine, Susan J. 133
Mayer, Mark 130
Moyzel, Dave M. B7, 130
Pestine, Toni S. 131
Pesti ne, Wilma 133
Medoff, Norman J. 130
Meerslein, Kori L. 79, B9, 130
Mehl, Steven L. 133
Mehlman, Susan R. 130
Peterson, Roger A. 79, 13 1
Pelfs, All'!n R. 131
Phillips, Robert A. 131
Pierini, Ke·nneth E. 131
Melamed, Harvey M. 130
Meltzer, Iris 130
Pietkowski, Anno L. 13 I
Pinos, Zachary B. 79, 131
Perelgut, Koren L. 131
Perlman, Frances S. 131
Jacobson, Marcia S.
Joel, David N. 129
Jonis, Richard S. 129
Lazare, Louis S. 130
Lazarus, Poul
Jenkins, Stuart I. 129
Johnson, Diano L. 129
Meltzer, Judy A. 71, 130
Pitrock, Howard B. 131
Lebow, Madalyn G. 130
Lebrun, Jomes 133
Mermelstein, Susan A. 130
Merrill, Dion L. 130
Pogodin, Bonito 131
Polakoff, Lisa C. 131
Lecomte, John R. 130
Meyers, Mark A. 130
Meyers, Roberto L. 130
Mill er, Sheryl D. 130
Pol en, Steve J. 131
Polster, Richa rd A. 131
Johnson, Gregory C. 73, 129
Johnson, Janet P. 129
Johnson, Koren M. 129
Jones, Kathy A . 105, 129
Josephson, Cho rl es E. 129
Kobot, Koren J. 129
Kodish, Steven A . 129
Kadow, Donelle 129
Kodrzynski, Richord 129
Ledgerwood, lorry 130
lee, Ruthann 71, 130
lee, Susan P. 130
Le ifer, Jan K. 130
Lemonds, Wil liam H. 79, 130
Leon, Joy D. 130
Leon, Steven K. 130
Kolmonson, Jonis S. 129
Leopold, Norman L. 130
Levin, Dovida S. 130
Levin, Joel J. 89, 130
Kommier,KorenK.101, 129
Kone, Mike A. 129
Levin, Norman J. 79, 130
Levine, Barry A. 130
Konlon, laurel B. 129
Kanne, More L. 129
Levine, Dorryl A. 130
Kolins, Jacqueline C. 129
Kaplan, Bonito M. 129
Kaplan, Bruce N. 129
Kaplan, More K. 87, 129
Kaplan, Richard G. 129
Karkomi, Varda ~· 133
Karme l, Miriam R. 27, 129
Karol, Jeffrey 79, 129
Karp, Cha rles A. 133
208
Mills, Do le E. 130
Miner, Lawrence S. B7, 130
Mishkin, Rita 130
Mizock, Donald A. 130
Meyer, Bruce J. 130
Murphy, Susan C. 130
Moore, Roger W. 130
Mosoff, Ronald A. 130
Multack, Ronna D. 131
Myerson, Susan A. 131
Nachman, Elaine G. 131
Pontecore, Ronald M. 79, 13 1
Poppenhagen, Ronald 131
Porter, Renee A. 131
Portman, Herchel 131
Polish, Herbert A. 131
Pazan, Roy H. 79, 131
Preker, Soul 133
Proft, John L. 131
Robin, Bruce D. 131
Robin, Gregory M. 131
Robin, Harvey M. 131
Robin, Ronald J. 131
Rodzin, Bruce E. 131
Senior Cabinet p in
Randoll, Stephanie l. 131
Rapper, Rona ld J. 83, 131
Rasnick, Susan A. 131
Rothmann, Jomes E. 131
Redlin, Lorraine H. 131
Reed, Robert D. 133
Reese, Joy M. 131
Reinwald, Doniel R. 131
�Wood, Kenneth M. 133
Remenik, Phyllis R. 131
Yagoda, Rosalyn A. 133
Rerras, Chris 131
Veiner, Bonnie S. 133
Reynolds, Renee H. 131
Young, Lonne N. 133
Ricci, Steven A. 79, 131
Zee, Donna B. 72, 133
Ziegl er. Steve M. 79, 133
Rice, Sheri 105, 131
Richardson, Paula I. 131
Zindell, Steven M. 133
Robinson, Amy S. 131
Zucker, Fern 133
Rockowitz, Lynne A. 131
Service pin
Zweig, Elissa L. 133
Ronan, William V. 89, 131
Rosen, James W. 131
Shallcross, Richard 132
Sweetow, Robert 81, 133
Rosen, Marion G . 131
Shapero, El len B. 132
Swenson, Diane J. 105, 133
Rosenberg, Elyse S. 131
Shapiro, Betty S. 132
Rosenberg, Toby K. 131
Shapiro, Marlene J. 132
Swider. Marcia A. 133
Tagrin, Lawrence D . 133
Abrams, Wendy 134
Rosenbloom, Harriet 131
Sher, M ichael S. 132
Tannen, Michele I. 133
Rosenfield, Fred R. 132
Rosenthal, Rochelle 132
Sherman, Iris S. 132
Sherman, Koren L. 132
Tannenbaum, Deidre 133
To nneboum, Larry E. 133
Adam, Judith 14 1
Adams , David G. I 34
Rosenwald, Michael J. 132
Sherman, Vivian A. 45, 132
Tax, Audrie M. 133
Rotleld, Helene J. 132
Shiffman, Sondra R. 66, 132
Roth, Ricky M . 132
Shirwo, Owen S. 132
Teichman, Wendy M . 133
Terchin, Terry L. 133
Rottner. Sally B. 72, 132
Shonkwiler, Nancy A. 132
Tickes, Michael G . 133
SOPHOMORES
Aboov, Gizello I 34
Agoranos , George 134
Akerlund, Li ndo 71, 98, 134
Albrecht, Kathleen 66, 134
Alpert, Marlene 134
Andalmon, David 134
Anderson, Douglas A. 73, 134
Rovell, Michael J. 132
Shor, Marily n S. 132
Tiffin, John P. 133
Rowe, Diane 132
Shulman, Joyce M . 132
Tincher. Larry W. 73
Rudnick, Cliff H. 132
Shuman, Robert J. 132
Tobi n, MarkJ. 133
Rukin, Martin J. 132
Siegel, Howard W. 132
Tomlinson, Sheldon R. 133
Ryan, Dennis J. 132
Siegel, Robert J. 132
Tonell i, Nancy J. 133
Ryback, Linda K. 68, 132
Siegel, Scott E. 4~. 79, 132
Trauger. Joel R.
Ryg ielski, George E. 132
Siegman, Joanne M . 132
Tri pp, James M . 133
Saey, Robert D. 133
Silberstein, Lili 132
Trobe, Pe ter M. 133
Saletra, Gayle S. 132
Troesch, Craig T. 133
Sa lomon, Jane E. 132
Silver. Vicky D. 132
Silverman, Charles S. 133
Sasenick, Dave P. I 32
Simon, Jill A. 132
Turk, Gary M. 133
Sawi tz, Michael W. 89, 132
Singer, Sheila 132
Schacht, Jeffrey A. 79, 89, 132
Siwek, Victoria Y. 68, 132
Upin, Ira 79, 133
Urman, David M . 133
Scha ller. Scott D. 79, 132
Sizemore, Linda G. 132
Uzemack, Edward M. 133
Balkin, Claudia J. 134
Scharaga, Martin 133
Skerven, Patricia A. 132
Von Steven, Michael 133
Barbero, Adeline 134
Schatz, Lisa R. 132
Schatzman, Susan 132
Skol, David P. 73, 132
Vonommering, Kenneth 81, 133
Skolnik, Lindo M. 132
Vorol lo, James J. 133
Barnett, Edward 141
Schectman, Janis G. 132
Skolnik, Robert B. 132
Vega, Anita L. 99, 133
Bornow, Burt 134
Schechtman, Melvin 59, 73, 132
SI utzky, Jay A. 132
Vihon, Brian P. 133
Boron, Lawrence 134
Scher. Charles D. 132
Smith, Deborah L. 27, 132
Wagner, Joanne 133
Schlesinger. Lee I. 132
Smith, Jeffrey S. 132
Waldfogel, Ruth E. 133
Barringer, Deon S. 134
Baumann, Robert 78, I 34
Schmidt, Diane W . 132
Smith, Richard G. 73, 132.
Walsh, Stephen W. 133
Tselekis, Fotenie N. 133
Ande rson, Frances K. 71, 134
Anderson, Steven 134
Anderson, Wayne 134
Appl in, Diane D. 72, 134
Arndt, Bonnie R. 134
Atkin, Barbara 57, 134
Avon, Louis 134
Bobetch, Renee 134
Bobis, Barbaro 134
Boer. Roger C. 134
Baim, Howard 134
Bolas, Glenn 134
Barnett, Bruce A. 134
Baumgarten, Darlene 57, 134
Beorok, Seymour 49, 62, 141
Schmidt, Robert A. 87, 132
Sm ith, Sue E. 132
Wanaski, Catherine A. 70, 7 1, 133
Schneider. Michael S. 132
Snedeker. Adele K. 73, 132
Word, Dorina 133
Schneider. Walter E. 132
Solberg, Gail D . 132
Wore, Kathleen M . 133
Becker. Lindo I 34
Schneiderman, Myra 132
Solomon, Howard M . 132
Warren, Linda L. 71, 133
Becker, Steve 134
Schoepke, Patricia A. 132
Solomon, Mork S. 132
Watts, Collett A . 133
Becker. Rita L. 141
Schr ier, Marjori e L. 132
So lomon, Sheryl M . 132
Woysdorf, Koren A. 98, 133
Bel l, Stanl ey J. 141
Schubert, Kenneth J. 131, 132
Sonheim , Anice 132
Weber. John A. 79, 133
Schuffman, Susan L. 133
Sonkin, Linda H. 73, 132
Weber. Steven R. 133
Bell, Mork A, 134
Schultz, Jahn P. 132
Sorg, Tom J. 87, 132
Weber, Warren A. 73, 133
Belicove, Henry 134
Schuman, Wendy S. 132
Sostri n, Ja ck M . 133
Weichmonn, John V. 133
Schwander, Carol 132
Spain, Gregory C. 89, 132
Weil, Cheryl A. 72, 133
Schwartz, Charles F. 79, 132
Spiegel, Carol A . 72, 132
We iner. Alon H. 133
Schwartz, Ellen T. 132
Spitzer, Jeff M. 79, 132
Stadel mann, Jeon D. 132
Weiner, Barbara 133
Schwartz, Joseph A. 132
Schwartz, Marc M. 132
Ste in, Lynn A. 132
We isman, Judith A. 133
Schwarz, Mark L. 132
Stein, Paula D. 132
Weiss, Sanford L. 133
Schweet, Sherry E. 132
Stein, Renee A. 132
Weissman, All en 133
Wei ner, David E. 133
Becker, Ilene J. 134
Bell, Moris 134
Bel ue, Evelyn L. 134
Benjamin, Anita 134
Benjamin, Mory A. 134
Berger, Arthur 78, 134
Berger, Corwyn, 134
Berger, Maril yn 134
Berke, Ricki 134
Berkson, Dennis 84, 141
Be rkson, Edward 134
Sega l, Barry S. 132
Ste i nberg, Dale 71, 132
We issman, Frederick 133
Sega l, Joel E. 132
Steinberg, Sharyn I. 132
Weisz, Arlene N. 133
Seigel, Wa r ren D. 83, 132
Senger, Verner R. 132
Steinhardt, Robert 132
Weitzman, Cra ig W. 133
Stender, Paul A . 132
Wel ls, Dole A. 133
Se ruy o, Al lan 132
Stern, Paula J. 132
Wells, Diane P. 133
Shaev itz, Michael 133
Stevens, Deborah K. 71, 132
Wenger. Betty R. 133
Stevens, Linda R. 132
Stluko, Thomas 133
Wentink, Allon J. 68, 79, 133
Bloom, Donald 135
Wichert, Donald B. 133
Bloom, Kurt 135
Stoleraw, Steven M . 133
Widman, Stuart M. 87, 133
Struck, James A. 133
Stru ll, Ko ren R. 133
W ieska , Roger J. 133
Shaffer. Caroli ne 132
Shain, Gayle F. 132
Student Counc il p in
Berman, Jo A. 134
Bernstein, Me ryl 134
Bernste i n, Stanley 134
Biss, Froncee 134
Bolckmon, Wendy 134
Masque and Gavel pin
W ilhelmsen, Nancy R. 70, 133
Strumph, Lindo B. 133
Williams, Mark B. 133
Strunk, Harvey W. 133
Sucherman, Edward S. 133
Witcher, Linda R. 98, 133
Sutton, Alan B. 133
Witkov , Michael J. 133
Sutton, John 0 . 79, 133
Swa rtwout, Susan K. 100, 133
Wo lff, Anita D. 133
Wolpoff, Barry N. 133
Wiser, William 79, 133
209
�Friedman, Harriet R. 136
Holler, Arthur 136
Friedman, Barbaro 136
Friedman, Bette 136
Harmon, Poul 136
Friedman, Betty D. 136
Horeming, Ann 71, 105, 136
Harrington, Jomes 91, 136
Friedman, Farrel C. 136
Friedman, Lynda 136
Horris, Synthia l. 136
Harrison, Barbaro 45, 134, 136
Hortleb, Peter A. 136
Frishman, Joel B. 136
Gabbey, Kori H. 136
Hoskin, Stephen 136
Gaffen, Sheldon 136
Thespian pin
Hoss, Rosa lyn 136
Hayes, Koy L. 71, 136
Blumberg, Joel 78, 135
Dohm, Dolores 135
Gail, Steven J. 136
Blumenfeld, Freddie 135
Dai ly, George 135
Ga le, Lindo 136
Heeres, Dono 136
Blustein, Jacquelyn 135
Devalle, Suzanne 135
Golawich, Gordan 136
Babren, Ilene 71, 98, 135
Bolnick, Bonnie 135
Davidson, Lean 135
Go rba, Riche rd 35, 136
Heilbrun, Fred S. 68, 136
Henner, Mork 136
Davies, Robert 135
Gardiner, Robert 78, 136
Bonow, Jomes 91, 135
Davis, Glenn 86, 135
Gattuso, Gregg 78, 136
Herwitt, Danna J. 136
Heueg, Allyson 136
Bore n, Maureen 135
Davis, John T. 78, 83, 135
Goy, Jahn 78, 136
Hibbard, Sheila 136
Bainer, Johnny 135
Davis, Mark 68, 91, 135
Dav is, Sondra 135
Geovaros, Jahn A. 136
Hill, Cynthia 136
Gelfond, Arnold 88, 136
Hollberg, Lynn 136
Decor!, Geraldine 72, 135
De kaven, Claudio 71, 135
Gelfond, Ruth 8. 141
Hoffman, Dione 105, 136
Geitner, Ba rbaro 136
Hoke, Gordan 68, 91, 136
Brainin, Andrea 62, 135
Brandel, Lynn 135
Diamond, Helane S. 135
Geman, Kaye 136
Holland, Ellen 136
Diaz, Bertico 68, 135
Gent, Jeffrey 81, 136
Horvitz, Barbara 136
Brenner, lorry J. 135
Dieslerheft, Shirlee 135
Gerber, Alo n 71, 83, 136
Horwitz, Henry 136
Bricker, Helen 135
Dolgin, Janis 135
Hre jso, Mory A. 136
Baukos, Jomes 135
Boyer, Helene 135
Boyer, Sherry 135
Brady, Michelle R. 135
Danile, Doniel 135
Gersh, Mori 136
G i lbert, Rita 136
Brookens, Robert 135
Dorfman, Haward 135
G ilbert. Steven 136
ldelmon, Steven 86, 141
Brown, Barbaro 71, 135
Brown, Jill 135
Doruff, Danna 135
Gilhooley, Mork 78, 88, 136
Gil lie, Margare t E. 136
Isaacson, Kenneth 136
lvoz, Rick 141
Hulburt, John 136
Brown, Mary B. 135
Doug l as, W illiam C. 78, 141
Dowlin, William 71, 135
Ginger, Edward 136
Brummett, Robert 135
Dragon, Barry 135
Girsch, Robert 136
Buehlman, Glenn 135
Glossner, larel 136
Burdeen, David 135
Drawbaugh, William C. 72, 135
Drell, Judy 135
Jacobs, Judith 98, 136
Jacobson, Leslie 45, 136
Jonis, Geri 136
Glazer, Sher ry A. 7 1, 136
Janisch, Mory 136
Bush, Ellen S. 134, 135
Drinkwine, Julie 135
Bushier, Faye 135
Jannusch, Robert 136
Jonson, Michael 71, 136
Ca bot, Edward 134, 135
Coile, Jane E. 141
Duball, Scott 45, 78, 89, 135
Dubrow, Dennis 135
Dudnick, Al ice 135
Glenzer, Haward 136
Gobas, Peter 136
Cannan, Margaret
Du lkin, Lindo 135
Copi tel, Susan 71, 135
Copsulo, Lindo 135
Godemann, Ell en 136
Jara!, Glenn 78, 84, 136
Gold, Jahn H. 68, 136
Gold, Steven 136
Johnson, Craig 72, 137
Dworkin, Robert 135
Ebbert, Jim 135
Goldberg, Mork 136
Johnson, Nancy 137
Goldman, Joel 61, 136
Johnson, Susan 137
Carlson, Susan 135
Edelman, Dov id 135
Goldstein, Joseph 72, 136
Johnston, Diane 137
Corren, Howard L. 135
Corter, Diano 135
Edelman, Phyllis 135
Edfors, Wayne 141
Goodfriend, Robert 72, 136
Joseph, Charles 137
Goodman, Michael 134, 136
Julius, Jomes P. 137
Cosborion, Carol 71, 135
Eisenberg, Ellen I 35
Jungwirth, Daniel 137
Cotellier, Mory A. 135
Elkins, Linda 134, 135
Epste in, lro I !11
Goodmon, Patricia A. 63, 136
Goodmon, Wayne 136
Goodmon, Wilma 136
Kadi son, Judy I 0 I, 137
Jeffries, Lorry 136
Jurek, Glenn A. 91, 137
C vanough, Robe rt 71, 8 I, 141
Cech, John 91, 135
Epstein, Lynn 63, 141
Gardon, Lynn M. 136
Kohn, Doniel I. 137
Choitkin, Stuart 68, 135
Esio, Jomes L. 135
Garis, Jeffrey R. 141
Kaiserman, Coral M. 137
Cholfie, Mo rt in l. 60, 91, 134, 135
Cheney, Barbor~ 71, 105, 135
Cherlock, Neil 78, 135
Evans, Iona 141
Gars, Michael 141
Kollen, Marcia 137
Ewing, David G. 78, 89, 135
Ezra, Robert 135
Grof, Dorothea 72, 136
Graham, Jomes D. 136
Kollman, Elayne A. 141
Kommier, Don iel 141
Cherner, Dole 135
Fabian, Lawrence 78, 135
Grandinetti, Lindo 72, 136
Kamps, Jonis I 05, 137
Cheszek, Andrea J. 41, 101, 120, 135
Chrostka, Keith 135
Forber, Bernard J. 135
Grant, Lindo 136
Kantor, Eunice 137
G reaves, Lila D. 98, 136
Kaplan, Bruce 90, 91, 137
Kaplan, Gory 137
Forbermon, Sharan 68, 135
Greenberg, Alvin 68, 91 , 136
Greenberg, David N. 62, 136
Feder, Alvin 45, 135
Greenberg, Eileen 72, 14 1
Kaplan, Lourie 137
Ch risterson, James 135
Forber, Lindo J. 71, 135
Farber, Sondra 135
Ciszewsk i, George 78, 135
Clothier, Leslie 135
Coffell, The Imo A . 122, 135
Feder, Karen 32, 135
Feldman, Glenn 135
Kaplan, Judith 71, 137
Greene, Michael 91, 136
Kaplan, Lindo 57, 137
Kaplan, Mork 82, 134, 137
Kaplan, Rosalyn 137
Cohen, Eileen C. 135
Fe ldman, Marsha 135
Cohen, Marcia 135
Fe ldman, Paula 135
Greeneberg, Doniel 134, 136
G reenwald, Steven 136·
Grimsan, Linda 98, 136
Cohen, Mark 141
Feldner, Iris 135
Grubman, Steven 136
Karlson, Kenneth J. 141
Cohen, Sherry 135
Feng, Joseph 50, 59, 134, 135
Cohen, Susan 135
Ferdmon, Sherry 53, 69, 136
Feinstein, Karyn 135
Guerrera, Cynthia 98, 102, 136
Gunderson, Gregory 80, 136
Gustafson, Koren 70, 71, 136
Gustin, Sondra 136
Koral, Arthur W. 73, 137
Karp, Michael 137
Kossin, Michael 69, 83, 114, 137
Kotler, Gory 141
Kotz, Debbie 137
Cohen, Darry l 86, 135
Cohn, Robert L. 135
Cohn, Ronald J. 50, 135
Ficks, Lorry 135
Co leman, Thomas 78, 86, 135
Cooper, Cheryl 135
F eld, Eva 136
Hagerty, Suellen 136
Fields, Stephen 89, 136, 188
Hogia, Kunia 136
Corman, Caryn 135
Cavill, Ad riane 135
Cowen, Lais 135
Crass, Roger 72, 135
Curlis, Judith 69, 135
Czern iak, Donald 135
Fisher, Donald L. 136
Flammang, Reid 136
Fleck. Kathy A. 136
Flicht, Michelle 134, 136
Fagelstrom, Paula 136
Fronk, Danna 136
Czerniak, Deonna 73, I 35
2 10
Fronk, Ira 72, 136
Door, 41, 134, 135
Dahlquist, Stephen 135
Frank, Lindo 136
Freedman, Suzanne 136
Karlin, Seymour 137
Kotz, Jeffrey 137
Quill and Scroll pin
�Kaufman, Ronald 81, 137
Lewis, Alon 138
Lichtenstein, Earl 68, 78 , 138
Kovitt, Richard 137
Lie benslein, Iris 138
Kearney , Susan 137
Kelin, Robert 137
Lifton, Lindo 138
Limpinsel, Wy ne 138
Kella r, Lynn 137
Lipowsky, Steve 138
Keller, Ba rbaro 137
Kessel, Renee 137
Lipke, Marsha 138
Lipma n, Stewart 86, 138
Kim, Bertha 137
Lippert, Jeffrey A. 138
Kotz, Lorry 137
Choral pin
Kite, Francie M. 48, 134, 137
Liss , Edwo rd 141
Kite, Sherwin 137
Liss, Robe rt 138
Nelson, Kendra 138
Kiviluomo, Lynne I. 137
Lissner, Steven M. 138
Klehr, Judi th 137
Lodol, Sh irley 138
Nelson, Lindo 71, 105, 138
Nemkov, Melvin 81, 138
Klein, Jeffrey 137
Loeser, Dennis 138
Ness, Robert 138
Klein, Loura 137
Lofty, Donal d 91, 138
Nessel, Eddie 68, 138
Reuter, Gory G . 83, 139
Reynolds, Charles T. 78, 139
Klein, Poul I 37
Lome, Marci a 138
Neubauer, Sharon 138
Rhodes, Nancy 11 3, 139
Neumeiste r, Janis 49, 138
Rich, Gregory L. 141
Kleinman, Maureen 137
Lowy, Richo rd E. I 38
Klickovich, Nicholas 137
Lubeznik, Paulo 138
Kli nghoffer, Melvin 71, 78, 137
Luther, Mary 138
Knoizer, Maurice G. 137
Mochecek, Robert I. 138
Knudsen, Timothy 137
Machacek, Robert I. 138
Koe, Janeen I 37
Maki, Robert 45, 14 1
Koch, Robert 86, 137
Malis, Judy 71, 98, 138
Konrad, Rayo 72, 137
Maller, Mork 138
Korman, Thomas 72, 137
Mcnel is, Leon I 34, 138
Kornelly, Doug 84, 137
Mann, Dav id 138
Koria, Ba rbara 137
Manno, Fred 138
Kossof, Linda 137
Montell, Carol S. 138
Kost, Sendro 137
Marines, Deon 141
Koval, Joel 137
Marks, Susa n 138
Kovin, Sherry S. 137
Marsha ll, Georgea nn 72, 138
Kromer, Steven A. 141
Ma rlo, Ei leen 141
Krammer, Judith 137
Mason, Ronald P. 138
Krasner, Roberto L. 137
Mossey, Joseph 138
Krous, Gory S. 137
Mourizi, Dennis 138
Kray, Jeffrey 137
Kreft, Keith 72, 73, 137
Med intz, Amy 138
Me inhardt, Je rome F. 138
Kreis, Dole A. 137
Melnick, Leslie 9 1, l..J8
Krupp, Isobel 72, 137
Messner, Steven 138
LaBolle, Patricio 137
Meyer, Burton 138
Lampert, Dennis A. 86, 137
Meyerhoff, Jerome 59, 134, 138
Lange, Jeffrey 137
Lannutti, Jul ianne 137
Meyers, Richard R. 138
Micari, Vi ncent 138
Lorson, Kristine 137
M i chael, Kathy 98, I 02, 138
Laskin, Lynne 137
M igdow, AND
Lowler, Judith 141
M igdow, Andrea 138
Lawrence, Herbert 137
Miller, July e D. 64, 138
Lozoor, Dona ld 141
Mille r, Mory 138
LeFevre, Joan 137
Miller, Nodine 141
Leff, Donna 137
M i llman, Joy A. 72, 138
Le ifer, Maureen 137
Mills, Allon 138
Leogronde , Jeanette 73, 137
M inkus, Sandro 138
Leon, More A. I 37
Mohrbacher, Berna rd 138
Lepoff, Sydelle G. 68, 137
Moir, Dary l 138
~e tzkus,
Moir, Lindo 138
Albert 137
Levin, Bill 137
Manhardt, Lois 138
Levin, Dole J. 137
Moron, Michael 138
Lev in, Lorin 138
Morgon, Jeon 138
Levin, Stewart 138
Mos off, Mork L. 138
Levin, Vicki 138
Mueller, JO
Levine, Barry 89, 138
Muelle r, Jerin 71 , 98, 138
Levinson, Carol 68, 138
Muskott, Warren 138
Leviton, Kenneth 45, 60, 138
Myers, Bruce T. 73, 138
Mye rs, Dav id 138
Levy, Gale I 38
Levy , Myrna 138
Nadler, Fern 2 1, 50, 62, 98, 138
Lev y, Stephen 138
N oftul in, Lindo 138
Lewin, Roberto 138
Nelson, Horrese S. 138
Future Teachers Association pin
Rovelette, Gilbert M. 139
Reimer, William L. 91 , 139
Resterhouse, Grant 139
N idetz, Ph ilip 138
Richardson, Doug las 139
N ieder, Marilyn 138
Richmon, R
obin 45, 134, 139
N i gut, Wi lliam 78, 86, 138
Riffki nd, Janet 139
Nix, Joan 138
Riggs, Leslie A. 71, 139
Noesen, Ellen M . 138
Riotto, Mory 139
No rtmo n, Jack 138
Rivord , Charlene 139
Notarius, Den ise 138
Rivkin, Richard I 39
Novelli, Koren 138
Robin, Mortin S. 139
Null, Michael 138
Roberts, Muriel J. 139
Ocront, Joseph H. 138
Robins, Samuel A. 139
Oehl berg, Susan K. 138
Robinson, Jacqueli ne 139
Ohe r, Ronnis 7 1, 134, 138
Romanek, Howard 86, 141
Ohlson, Sandro 41, 71 , 99, 105, 138
Rose , Ha rvey B. 78, 139
Ol efsky, Leslie 138
Rosen, Barbaro R. 63, 139
Orboch, Donna I 18, 138
Rosen, Harold 139
Orlov, Poul A. 138
Rosen, Judy 14 1
O roark, Joe 141
Rosen, Lindo 134, 139
Ostapowicz, Lorraine 138
Rosenbaum, Peggy 139
Owca, William D. 138
Rosenfield, Audrey 139
Ponitch, Morrene 72, 138
Pankey, Corio 72, 138
Rosenthal, Stephen 141
Rosenzweig, Steven 65, 139
Paradise, Mitchell 78, 138
Ross, Gory 139
Pardo, Sondra 138
Roston, Mitchell G. 139
Possin, Jomes W . 138
Roth, Rona ld 72, 139
Potoff, Annette 49, 138
Rothschild, Edward 139
Poul, Glenn 78, 86, 138
Poul, Marcia 101, 134, 137, 139
Rothstein, Rodney 139
Rothstein, Vero 139
Pearlman, Murray 139
Rotkin, Gilbert 139
Pederson, Robert 139
Perkins, Duane,
Rowe, Carol 138
Pe rkins, Duane R. 139
Rubenstein, Eileen 140
Rubi nstein, Cynthia 140
Pe rnitz, Lindo 139
Rubi n, Jomes S. 8 1, 139
Pete rson, Wi ll iam 64, 73, 139
Rubin, Ph ilip 139
Petts, Louis 139
Rubin, Steven 139
Phillips, Sandro 139
Rubi nstein, Joel 140
Phillips, Susan 14 1
Rudnit, Jeon S. 140
Poindexter, Frederick 91, 139
Ru kin, Steven 140
Poklop, Jomes 139
Pollock, Michael 139
Russell, Kenneth 140
Ponto, Allen K. 139
Ruttenberg, Robe rt 140
Reese, Eve lyn 139
Posner, Kenne th R. 141
Sachs, Janice E. 134, 140
Potenza, Robert 139
Sachse!, Harriet 141
Safron, Doniel 140
Potter, Mory R. 139
Powell, And rea 139
Powel l, Helen 139
So lstone, Sande 45, 52, 115, I 40
Salzman, Bonnie 140
Powell, Lindo 71,
Somelson, Jerry 141
Powell, Lin do 57, 71, 139
Powers, John 86, 139
Sanders, Linnea 72, 140
Primack, Harold 139
Sontner, Jeanne 140
Prousis, Michael 86, 14 1
Prytikin, Morton F. 139
Sopoznik, Mauri ce 78, 88, 140
Pull iam, Gale K. 139
Sanfillipo, Dione 140
Sounders, Ph ilip 141
Sov i t, Robert 140
Robin, Arnold 139
Rochelson, Julie J. 141
Savitz, Lenore 72, 140
Racine, Nancy 139
Scharf, John I 40
Rakowski, Edwo rd 139
Ramsay, Cheryl 7 1, 141
Schol l er, Stua rt 140
Raphael , Lindo 99, I 00, 139
Schatz, Richard 8 1, 140
Rasm ussen, Do le 139
Rasmussen, Rexene 141
Schiewe, Robe rt 140
Soxonberg, Fred 140
Schafer, Janet 140
Shov itz, Donna 72, 14 1
211
�Spogot, Donna 134, 140
Weiss, Lynn 72, 141
Spector, Allon 50, 140
Sperling, Andrea 140
Weiss, Steve z. 78, 141
Weiss, Steven 141
Spores, Andrew 71, 140
Welchko, Glen 72, 141
Stohlke, Christion 80, 140
Stam, Maxine 140
Welstein, Donna 45, 141
West, Merle 141
Stouffer, Carolyn 141
Wexler, Rebecca 141
Steadman, Candace 140
Whetstone, Sharon 141
Steffens, Pamela M. 140
Wichert, Lindo 71, 141
Schlesinger, Jim 141
Stein, Kenneth 68, 140
Wilensky, Bonnie S. 141
Schlesinger, Stephen 141
Steinberg, Robert I. 140
Schnoble, Morey 140
Steinberg, Dione 140
Ste iner, Carol B. 72, 140
Williams, Steven C. 25, 86, 141
Willner, Pou l 141
Future Secreta ries pin
Schneider, Barbaro 140
Schneider, Sharon 140
Winstead, Neil 141
Orchestra pin
Beck, Barbara K. 71 , 142
Beck, Charlene S. 45, 111, 142
Becker, Patricio L. 142
Becker, Philip S. 142
Stern, Rolph 28, 73, 7
Wish, Howard 141
Schuldiner, Phyllis 140
Stern, Rolph 28, 72, 73, 83, 134, 140
Stern, Stephen 140
Stiber, Paulo 140
Schultz, Allen 140
Stift, Susan 140
Wolcott, Lindo I 18, 141
Wolf, Barry 141
Wolf, Lindo 141
Wolf, Richard 91, 141
Schuttler, Thomas 140
Stocker, Lindo F. 140
Story, Elizabeth J. 140
Wolf, Steve 83, 134, 141
Wolff, Myra 141
Berger, Barry M. 142
Schultz, Bonnie 140
Stover, Janice C. 45, 140
Berlin, Phyllis G. 37, 142
Schwartz, Nancy R. 140
Wolfinsohn, David 141
Schwanke, Susan 72, 140
Strand, Arthur 141
Wolman, Joanne 134, 141
Wolters, Susan 71, 141
Berman, Steven 142
Bernstein, Jerry M. 142
Bernstein, Steven J. 45, 47, 76
Schoeller, Barry 78, 86, 140
Schumir, Howard 140
Becker, Ronald
Beilin, Marilyn J. 142
Benjamin, Linda S. 71, 142
Bennett, James A. 142
Berlin, Bonnie S. 49, 142
Berman, Leslie
Schwegel, Leone 72, 140
Strick~r.
Seedorf, Glen R. 140
Stunkel, Richard 140
Wright, Amelio 69, 141
Superfine, Barbaro 141
Su ritz, Cho rles 72, 141
Yanes, Samuel 52, 73, 141
Young, Merle A. 141
Sussman, Bonnie 71, 141
Youngblood, Joan 141
Billion, Cathey R. 142
Sved lund, Katherine 14 1
Szornych, Stanley J. 141
Zabore, Alexis 72, 98, 141
Za idmon, Monico 141
Bil son, Richard F. 142
Takehara, Craig 141
Zamansky, Iris J. 141
Bitran, Jacob D. 142
Tonkus, Coren 141
Zarov, Ira R. 90, 141
Teitelbaum, Phy II is 141
Blessing, Linda H. 142
Shaffer, Ronald 78, 86, 140
Zehner, Jonis L. 72, 141
Zeller, David J. 72, 141
Blacker, Lawrence W. 142
Blanco, George
Shochtmon, Charlyn 140
Tonner, Joan E. 141
Sh;mberg, Robert A. 140
Thorsen, Jomes 141
Wolff, Richard R. 25, 141
Bloom, Sheila R. 142
Shapiro, Gail 73, 140
Titleboum, Allen 141
Todd, Cheryl 141
Block, Richard A. 82, 142
Bloom, Linda A. 142
Shone, Alon 140
Zimmerman, Carol 50, 99, 134, 141
Zutman, Bonnie 141
Shapiro, Lindo 140
Touff, Madeline 141
Zivic, Louis 73, 141
Bobera, Catherine A. 53, 71, 142
Boettge, Dennis R.
Shapiro, Poul 140
Shapiro, Susan 73, 140
Trapper, Richard A. 141
Trillones, LeRoy 141
Shefsky, Bonnie 7 1, 140
Trubokoff, Helene 141
Shefsky, Harold 140
Turner, Cheryl 141
Ackerman, Bruce F.
Sherer, Sheila I 40
Turski, Craig 71, 89, 141
Adair, Jay C. 142
Sherman, Lowell 140
Ventura, Bruce P. 141
Alhalel, Garry J. 142
Ship, Robert 140
Von Op pen, Sharyn I 0 I, 141
Allentuck, Alyse, M. 142
Siegel, Arnold 141
Siegel, Dona ld 78, 86, 140
Varon, Byron 141
Vedder, Sondr.o 141
Anderson, Betty R. 71, 142
Seeskin, Kenneth 63, 134, 141
Segal, Sherry I 40
Seiden, Glenn 140
Seidman, Faith 140
Se ll s, Renee 140
Settler, Bernard 141
Sernovitz, Susan 72, I 18, 140
Michael I. 78, 86, 140
JUNIORS
Abelski, Sidney 142
Anderson, Gordon 142
Siegel, Lindo 71, 140
Venters, Liene 62, 134, 141
Anderson, Jeon E. 46, 142
Siegel, Mork D. 140
Vidock, Ronnie 141
Anderson, Kathleen, H. 64, 142
Siegel, Ronald 140
Ande~son, Marc B. 142
Siegel, Shoron 140
Wodler, Marlene 141
Walloch, Lonee 72, 141
Siemsen, Sondra 140
Woller, Ann 141
Applebaum,. Sam N. 76, 142
Arbit, Wendy B. 69, 142
Silber, Michael 140
Wallis, Richard 72, 141
Silton, Marilyn 71, 140
Wo lter, Gerry 141
Armstrong, John W. 76, 142
Aronica, Philip R. 72, 73, 142
Silverstein, Arthur 140
Warren, Stephen J. 78, 89, 141
Aranin, Marc 142
Simon, Gory 140
Wasserman, Bronno 69, 141
Ascher!, Richard F.
Simon, Nodine 140
Watson, Michael 141
Bair, Susan C. 142
Simon, Naomi 140
Woxberg, Cornlyne 14 l
Baniff, Betty A. 142
Simon, Ronald B. 140
Waxman, Janet 141
Simons, Pamela 140
Singer, Lindo 98, 140
Webb, Robert 141
Bonian, Ronald L. 71, 142
Boren, Gayle M.
Boren, Jerome 142
Sizemore, Ivon 78, 140
Weiner, Stuart 141
Weinstein, Barbaro 101, 141
Skora, Lonnie J. 71, 141
Weinstein, Cheri 141
Barr, Victoria R. 142
Smart, John 78, 140
Smith, Glenn 140
Weinstein, Michael 14 i
Barringer, Judith 142
Battaglia, Robert 142
Barile, Cheri A. 142
Smith, Madeline 140
Weintraub, Anita 141
Weisman, Sheila 71, 141
Smith, Poul 140
Weisner, Ronald 141
Baum, Phillip M.
Smith, Shori"l 40
Smyth, Patricio 140
Weiss, Julian 141
Baum, Richard M. I 42
Snider, Michael A. 140
Soe ll , Melody 141
Sokol, Meyer 141
Solo, Jone 140
Solberg, Glenn 86, 140
Solomon, Poul 140
Sann, Joanne 140
Sorosky, Bari 140
212
Baum, Dianne R. 142
Swimming shield
Beskin, Leila C. 142
Bird, Patricia J. 142
Bohm, Michael J. 142
Baosales, Eileen J. 71, 142
Borchers, Nancy C. 142
Barden, Leanard 142
Borenste in, Betty A. 142
Bottum, Donna M. 142
Boukas, Barbaro 142
Boyer, David S. 142°
Bozin, Sofie 71, 142
Brady, Patricia R. 37, 68, 142
Brohos, Mary A. 143
Brantley, Thomas G. 143
Braslawsky, Gory R. )43
Brickman, Judith P. 70, 143
Brin, Linda E. 143
Brody, Kent R. 72, 76, 142, 143
Brown, Bruce J. 143
Brown, Mork I. 73, 143
Brown, Penny 143
Brown, Robyn 23, 53, 65, 99, 142, 143
Bublick, Maril yn 143
Burgess, Judith A.
Burns, Susan 143
Butman, Lisa M. 143
Cabin, Sherry L. 68, 143
Coile, John E. 143
Camacho, Terrence C. 143
Cantor, Betty G. 143
Cordis, Carol P. 143
Carlington, Corrie L. 45, 53, 143
Cornall, Mory P. 143
Cassman, Ronald L. 47, 143
Cavanaugh, RobertC.
Chagores, Peter
!>.
Choitkin, Mork R. 65, l 43
Choskin, Roberto E. 143
Chapmon, Coral T. 63, 72, 73, 142, 14
Chapman, William A. 68, 76, 143
Chez, Lindo J. 143
�Choote, Thomas J.
Kava naugh, Rita L. 144
Cichowski, Stanley 90, 143
Kay, Myro S. 142, 144
Cla rke, Douglas B. 143
Keer, Ellen 144
Kennedy, Carolann 144
Clouser, Donald E. 71, 90, 143
Cohen, Roberta S. 143
Kirman, Ruth L. 57, 68
Cohen,BerylY. 143
Kirshner, Barbara R.
Cohen, Larry M . 143
Kite, George J. 144
Cohen, Mitchell A. 143
Kite, Suzanne
Tennis shield
Cohen, Ronald J. 143
z. 144
Klayman, Barry H. 144
Cohen, Sandro G . 143
Fernandez, Rojo R. 48, 142, 143
Hansen, Marianne 144
Klehr, David L.
Cale, Linda S. 71, 143
Hardt, Da le V. 74, 75, 82, 144
Kling , Betty L. 39, 144
Comer, Roberta J. 71, 143
Fields, Ronald 143
Fil ermon, Herbert I. 143
Cooper, Stuart R. 143
Fingerel, Lee 143
Cooperman, Leon S. 82, 143
Corey, Susan P. 45, 143
Finkl , Marilyn M.
Fisher, Barbaro J. 70, 7 1, 142, 143
Carano, Domin ick 143
Harris, Alan G. 144
Klinke, Linda J. 70, 144
Harris, Janel M. 50, 144
Harrison, Michel e R. 144
Kluge, Jon A. 144
Haselton, Katherine 70, 72, 144
Kole, Robin L. 144
Fisher, Marcia L. 143
Haskell, Melvin L. 48, 53, 144
Kalstedt, John G. 144
Cox, Judith A. 72, 143
Fisher, Mel I.
Haymon, Stephen L. 144
Kac ilz, Linda R. 144
Crafton, Alon H.
Fisher, Steven G. 143
Heche, Melady 142, 144
Koppel meier, Barbara 144
Crafton, Robe rla C. I 43
Fishman, Fred F. 143
Heeres, David D. 144
Crahn, Joel 143
Crowe, Michael 143
Fishman, Pamela 143
Hefter, Renee P. 144
Karagodsky, Barry 144
Kossof, Th eodore M. 76, 144
Fogel, Barbara A. 143
Forman, Dennis M . 143
Heller, Robert L. 88, 144
Kavarsky, Mary J. 144
Dadigan, Thomas 143
Helt, Cynthia A. 144
Kavi n, Sherry 144
David, Bruce K. 88, 143
Frondzel, Karen M . 72, 73, 143
Henkel, Le slie M . 144
Kramer, Elizabeth L. 70, 7 1, 145
Davis, Diane M. 70, 71, 143
Herbster, Robert W.
Krame r, Vicki R. 7 1, 142, 145
DelDotto, Michael F.
Fra nklin, Richard C. 143
Freeling, Mary E. 72, 143
Herling, Lynn D. 144
Krous , Denis I. 145
Denis, Marlin K. 143
Fretzin, Leona rd 72, 73
Herman, Lois 144
Krauss, Diane V. 70, 71, 145
Derex, David W . 143
Friedman, Marris S.
Fri edman, V icto ria E. 143
Hermon, Larrai ne 144
Kravitz, Robert 145
Dessenl, Wi lliam H.
Herter, Patri cia A. 72, 144
Kre loff, M i chae l A. 145
Deulchman, Daryl S. 143
Fritz, Cheryl L. 23, 143
Dicks, Dennis D. 143
Kucera, Elizabeth A. 99, 145
Diel. Shirlee K. 71, 143
Ful kowski , Kay M. 143
Galesburg, Stuart H. 143
Hirsch, Ail een G. 144
Hite , Kenneth G . 144
Dalins, Jerome 143
Gailis, Paul L. 53, 68, 7 1, 76, 143
Hoffberg, Ronal d 144
Hoffman, Dennis M . 40, 144
La ing, John 145
Donchin, Ira R. 143
Ganz, Harald S. 143
Hoffman, Ha rvey 88, 144
Lamm, Sandro E. I 45
Dory, Steven L. 34, 143
Garland, Leslie A.
Hoffman, Lonny H.
Lander, Jack 145
Lasky, Howard J. 145
Lazar, Arnold J. 47, 82, 142, 145
Koehler, Andrea 144
Krum, Jonathan R. 145
Kuiawa, Richard J. 145
Dreffein, Koren L. 72, 143
Garro, Cynthia M . 44, 66, 104, 143
Holter, Janel G . 144
Dr ibin, Shei la H. 49, 53, 65, 68, 143
Drozdzik, Ronald 73
Garro, Judith S. 70, 71, 143
Holzwarth , Judith A. 144
Gavl in, Lawrence D. 143
Hool e, Michael
Lazarus, Larry S. 145
Drucker, Patricia A. 143
Geni, Ro nald W. 143
Horn, Charles A. 144
Lehtman, Stephen M.
Edelson, Lewis 143
Gerber, Steven H. 144
Ho rne, Ma rk J. 144
Le ifer, Lauren R. 145
Eg iel, Brenda 143
Gerste in, Ilana R. 144
Horvitz, Robe rt H. 144
Leon, Jack J.
Lerman, Bonn ie S. 104, 145
Lerner, Alex R. 145
Ehrensaft, Diane 142, 143
Gevirlz, Robert L. 144
Houlihan, Pat ricia
Eimsl d, Jud ith E. 63, 143
Eisen, Phyl li s A. 143
G ibrick, Dennis E. 71, 76, 144
Hugo, Oliver K. 40
Ginsberg, Darlene E. 144
Huller, Wayne R. 90, 144
Levin, Belly A. 142, 145
Eisenberg, Sandro L. 143
Gil l is, Alan M. 144
Huwaldt, M ichael J. 144
Levin, Helene 21, 49, 50, 145
Ekstrom, Susan 143
Elbaum, Michael 143
G ittelsan, Rita R. 144
Hyman, Jeff I. 144
Levin, Lesley F. 63, 145
Imber, Janice
L~Vine , Edward N. 145
Elkin, Alan S. 143
Glass, Robert S. 7 1, 144
G oland, Renee C. 144
Le Vine, Ellen R.
Elliott, Alexander T. 143
Goldberg, Pamela C. 144
lsel, John J. 45, 76, 88, 144
Jacob, Merle L. 50, 57, 112, 144
Ellison, Brad le y S. 142, 143
Goldberg, Sandra L. 144
Jacobs, Bonnie 144
Eisler, Eil een 45, 143
Goldfarb, Stanley M. 144
Jacobs, Marc J. 72, 73, 144
Levi nsky, Barry 145
Engen, Beverly J.
Goldman, Kenneth L. I 44
Jacobs, Paul E. 144
Engerman, Marsha S. 143
Goldsmith, Ronald L. 144
Jacobs, Ronald H. 144
Levinson, El l in S. 59, 145
Levitan, Mary M . 44, 145
Epstein, Leni H. 143
Goldstein, Al lan 89, 144
Jacover, Renee M. 144
Levy, Fredric J. 145
Erickson, Rona ld C. 143
G oldstei n, Charles A.
Erlich,, HowGrd A.. 143
~~e'"· Gov«;!
Jaffe, Pam 144
,..,,...,,,,, hiwre<K'e l .. M -4
Ernst, Jerry 143
Estrin, Carol A. 50, 143
Goldstein, Harriette 70, 71, 144
Jenner, Albin T. 144
Lew is, Rochell e L. 50, 145
l ewkowicz. Morit z 145
Liebe rman, Mork 145
Goldstein, Sandra G . 144
Johnson, Janel K. 144
Lieberman, Robert H. 145
Golab, Myra J. 144
Goodfriend, Kareene 144
Johnson, Marilyn A . 49, 144
Lindstrom, James A . 145
Jonas, Da ryl L. 144
Londa, Karen I. 145
Evens, Karen M . 143
Feero, Scott L. 143
R.. 1
·4·4
Levine, Leonard G. 145
Levine, Stuart P. 145
Feil, Ja nice M. 71, 143
Fein ermon , Lyle H. 143
Goodman, Ba rbara C. 7 1, 144
Jones, Wesley P. 45, 68, I 44
Long, Marlene J. 145
Goodman, Bruce 144
Feldman, Ava K. 143
Gars, Mike, 144
Joslyn, Nancy M. 54, 7 1, 142, 144
Kadrzynski, Krista L.
Lubeck, Elaine B. 145
Lubor, Paula D. 145
Feldman, Helen 143
Gro ifman, Helen 144
Kaluzna, Ha rvey A. 144
Lubin, Corri ne M . 145
Feldman, Theodo re D. 143
Grant, Richard S. 63, 71, 144
Kalver, Paulette 144
Luther, John C. 145
Felt, Richard 23, 50, 143
Gr een, Richard L. 144
Greenberg, Gerold E. 144
Kaminsky, Richa rd
Ferber, Janis B. 143
Kandel, Sam 144
Luzzo, Ronald F. 145
McGrath, John E. 47, 145
Ferdman, Louise V. 53, 143
Greenberg, Joel A. 144
Kann, Mark E. 82, 144
McOueen, David M. 145
Greene, Spence r J.
Gross, Rhonda S. 144
Kanofsky, Joyce R. 100, 102, 144
Gross, Steven S. 64, 144
Ka rkomi, Vickie 144
Grassman, Sandra L. 144
Karzen, Ronald I. 80, 142, 144
Kaselow, Lynn C. 104, 144
Yearbook pin
Grunow, Wi ll iam N . 84, 144
Gular, William D. 144
Kaplan, Harold E. 144
Major 'N' •for sports
Kasik, Rhonda M . 62, 144
Gullan, Carole P. 144
Katz, Francine G .
G ustavson, Bette J. 39, 144
Kaufman, Al lan D.
He.II, Berton T. 76, 84, 144
Kaufman, Rhonda S. 144
2 13
�Rubi n, Rose L. 147
Slutsky, Arnold L. 147
Smith, Darlene H.
Rubin, Zona R.
Ruby, Diane L. 147
Rudd, Sheldon J. 147
Smith, Sherry G. 147
Sneider, Leonard M.
Snyder, Calvin C. 76. 147
Ruderman, Leah A. 147
Rumack, Evan B. 147
Solomon, Eugene R. 147
Rusch, Susan M. 147
Ruttenberg, Robert L. 76, 147
Sacher, Miriam
Golf shie ld
Spear, Peter A. 147
Spiegel, Va lerie 147
Spies, Stewart M. 147
Magness, Cheryl
Oren, Linda B. 146
Sacomano, Geraldine 147
Malick, Joseph 145
Ortman, Dean E. 146
Sacks, Lawrence E. 80, 147
Spivack, Bruce D. 147
Stangenes, Nils 0. 147
Manasin, Alfred J. 76, 145
Osborn, Lee G. 146
Saffra, Shelly 71, 101, 147
Stenn, Ken 147
Manaugh, Doris D. 73
Oscarson, Richard L. 146
Sager, Arlene D. 142, 147
Starkopf, Sandro/:.,. !47
Mandi, Miles S. 145
Ostapowicz, Walter J. 146
Pahn, Anne
Salberg, Lester S. 147
Stearns, Aviva R. 147
Stein, Judy 147
Stephens, Louis G. 147
Marcus, Lynn C. 145
Marinell o, Lane G. 145
Palcheck, Richard
Saletra, Judith F. 147
Salomon, Ruth 147
Marines, Dean 145
Paris, Gerald 146
Saltzberg, Eugene E. 147
Markert, Kathleen S. 145
Pauly, Lynn J. 146
Samuels, Reys a N. 147
Stern, Martin 147
Marwil, Hellye 145
Pearson, Steven R. 146
Sandler, Ellen
Stewart, John B. 147
Marzen, Rabin P. 145
Pepoon, Russell C. 88
Perelgut, Bacry H. 76
Sandler, Jeffrey A. 44, 45, 47, 68,
84, 147
Stiegel, Michael A. 147
Mash, Avis M. 145
Massaf. Ca ral y n 145
Perlman, Ronald P. 142, 146
Sandrik, Carol A. 72, 147
Stone, Lynn E. 71, 147
Maxson, Linda J. 66, 72, 73, 145
Peterson, John H. 38, 146
Peterson, Susan J. 70, 71, 146
Sandstrom, Norman C. 64, 80, 147
Strauss, Ellen A. 147
Saviano, Nicholas J. 147
Mazer. Bonnie S. 145
Pierini, Lawrence E. 146
Mechanic, Roberta H. 70, 71, 145
Mehl, Michael A. 145
Plough, Kathryn S. 64, 98, JOO, JOI, 102, 146
Poders, Sylvia R. 146
Scarpelli, Pou l S. 71, 147
Schacht, John C. 147
Streicher, Fredrick 90, 147
Stronberg, Joel B. 147
Mehrhalz, Linda
Mayzel, Judith E.
Steinborn, Leonard 147
Stone, Bonnie J. 147
Suckow, Richard L. 147
Schaps, Alan J. 147
Sul livan, John C. 122
Pogodin, Fredell 146
Schatz, Nonshelle 147
Summer, Ina B. 147
Meh rholz, Lynn 145
Poindexter, Robert A.
Schechtman, Gloria P. 147
Swanson, Dione R. 148
Melas, Anthony G. 76, 145
Polakoff, Gregory F. 73
Schlau, Mary E. 147
Swider, Elyse M. 148
Melcher, Dole A. 145
Pasmanlier, David H. 146
Schnitzer, Anita E. 147
Swidler, Gordon E. 148
Mendel, Eugene A. 47, 145
Messner, David B. 59, 145
Pavlo, Michael E. 146
Schoenberg, Linda S. I 04, 147
Schoenwolf, Phillip 147
Swirsky, Mork V. 148
Towielandt, Chris 148
Tansey, Timothy 148
Metz, Sherry B.
Praeger, Nancy A. 146
Price, Don A.
Scholz, Hanna G.
Metzger, Stewart />,. 145
Meyer, Marlene J. 145
Price, Harriet M . 36, 146
Schuman, Elaine B. 65
Szuchmocher, Ruth 148
Pritchard Betty M. 146
Tonzar, Poul D. 68, 148
Scott, Roger M. 147
Tosky, Perry M. 113, 114, 148
Taylor, Sue E. 72, 73, 115, 148
Raben, Monty L.
Middaugh, Sharan K. 145
Mikel, Sheralyn 145
Schwartz, Stuart H.
Provus, Jeffrey J. 114, 146
Quirk, Patricia L. 146
Michael, Janice L. 145
Seltzer, Steven P. 147
Sembach, Judith C. I 47
Selig, Janet M. 73, 103, 147
Taylor, Timothy T. 71 , 112, 148
Teisler, Joon I. 148
Miller, Hollis L. 145
Radzin, David J.
Miller, Lauren J. 145
Ramman, Lee A. 146
Semrow, Alan A. 65, 67, 147
Miller, M. Lynn 70, 71, 145
Teitelbaum, Doniel
Rand, Lawrence W. 146
Ten Eicken, Claudio 148
Miller, Lynnelle
Ream, Claudio K. 146
Ream, Norma J. 146
Miller, Susan C. 70, 71, 111, 146
Millward, Mystery 146
Mindel, Michael R. 146
Ten Eicken, Renelle 148
Shapiro, Terry E. 147
Tafko, Ruth M. 45, 148
Reifman, Barbara L. 50, 146
Reiner, Fred N. 60
Miller, Ronald H.61, 145
Shapiro, Larry J. 80, 147
Reed, Jane L. 146
z. 145
Shafer, Dawn C. 147
Shafer, Helen C. 147
Shearn, Robert47, 76, 84
Tepper, Robert 148
Shepard, El l yn G . 147
Thomas, Lynda L. 148
Sherman, Murray B. 147
Shuter, Robert 147
Towbin, Leslie R. 72
0
Miner, Pau la C. 146
Reitberger, John 146
Minors, Richard D. 47, 76, 84, 146
Modetz, Elizabeth B. 146
Rest, Paula N. 24, 53, 62, 73, 146
Rettberg, John W. 146
Marris, Joanne C. 45, 146
Reynalds, Richard 0 .
Mueller, Frank J. 146
Nagai, Richard B. 146
Ten Eicken, Helene P.
Tooredmon, David L. 87, 148
Shyette, Lowell 147
Troiforos, Theodore 40
Trob, Edward B. 148
Rhodes, Edward J. 146
Siegel, Norman K. 73, 147
Siegel, Susan B. 147
Richardson, Jeffrey 146
Silver, Howard A. 147
Tyska, Roberta A. 71, 148
Tselekis, Peter N.
Nahin, Ma rk P. 146
Richman, Gae E. 146
Silverman, Irene B. 142, 147
Nanberg, Robert L.
Tzinberg, Bruce E. 76, 148
Rizmon, Morris 50, 146
Silverman, Stephen M. 142, 147
Natenberg, Sharan N. 20, 21, 66, 146
Nathan, Felicia 146
Udelson, Roberta S. 148
Robinson, Susan E. 114, 147
Si lverstone, Harve y 147
Urbanavitch, Annelee 148
Robson, Dean G.
Simmons, Marc L. 147
Urman, Robert I. 72, 73, 148
Rogers , Carol E. 57, 70, 73, 147
Rome, Scott B. 147
Simon, John D. 90, 147
Nelson, Fred 146
Von Deusen, Thomas 148
Singer, Robert E. 90, 147
Nelson, Karen P. 76, 146
Ronan, James
Singer, Sherry A. 147
Neuman, Kathy I. 146
Van Ommering, Virgna 71, 99, 148
Vedder, Janice M. 142, 148
Rosee, Judith I. 147
Sippil, Jill M. 147
Newburger, Mark E. 47, 76, 88, 142, 146
Newman, Janice C. 146
Rosenbaum, Howard G. 88, 147
Skerven, Linda L. 147
Veto, Donna K. I 04, 148
Viveros, David G.
Rosenberg, Allan W. 147
$kinder, Jack 147
Nicholas, Gerri B. 68, 146
Wainer, Mork 148
Rosenberg, Barbaro L. 147
S~olnik,
Nicholas, Hope G. 146
Rosenberg, Melvin C. 147
Nathanson, Maxine M. 52, 146
Robin J. 71, 147
Walloch, Irwin B. 148
Nissenson, Allen R. 68, 76, 142, 146
Rosenberg, Soresto J. 147
Skolnik, Steven N. 69, 147
Slade, Barry S. 147
Noesen, Rita J. 146
Rosenbloom, Harvey A. 147
Slaw, Harriet J. 57, 147
Novak, ArtW. 146
Ward, Judy C. 72, 148
Rosenthal, David L. 72, 73, 147
Sl otten, Marc 82, 147
Warnke, George F. 90, 148
November, Leon J. 90, 146
Rosenthal, Lawrence 147
Oboyle, Robert J.
Rasnick, Barry A. 147
Okman, Eli D.
Rossman, Stanley B. 147
Olkiewicz, George E. 146
Omarlin, Alan 144
Roth, Francine G. 147
Opperma n, Jeannette 71, 146
Rothman, Michael H. 71, 147
Rothstein, Lee D. 147
Oram, Mary A. 62, 146
214
Rotkin, Eileen C. 73, 147
O'Reil ly, Marguerite 146
Rubin, Fred R. 68, 76, 147
Wallach, Steven 148
Walner, Robert J. 148
Basketball shield
�Wasserman, Wayne M. 148
Baumann, Patricia L. 70, 153
Weichmann, Constance 148
Becker, Karin A. 153
Weil, Harold G . 148
Seaver, Susan J. 72, 153, 161
Weinberg, Marlene L. 71, 99, I 02, 148
Bendel, Ross A . 58, 76, 77, 153
We iner, Sheldon 148
Bender, Eileen R. 153
Weinste in, Joel M . 148
Berberick, Susan E. 119, 151, 154, 174
Weisberg, Herbert B. 148
Ben Zeev, Mory M. B. 153
Weiss, Alan H.
Berger, Chari R. 51, 154
Weiss, Joy I. 60, 148
Sender, Elli ott S.
Cheer leaders' pendant
Weiss, Richard A. 148
Berger, Mara L. 154
Diesterheft, Marilee 157
Harrigan, Timothy L. 35, 162
Weiss, Ronald R. 72, 73, 148
Berge r, Gail L. 73, 154
Dinitz, Ilana V .
Harwood, He lene D . 70, 73, 118
Weiss, Sandra F. 148
Be rger, Jack H. 154
Dolg i n, Merle J. 158
Harris, Marlene A. 151 , 163
Wei tzman, Mark S. 148
Bergren, Richard K. 154
Dory, Maria T. 36, 158
Heckman, Myrna L. 163
Wells, Janet A. 66, 148
Berl iant, Sharan M. 154
Duhl, Harriet 158
Heller, Ian I. K. 40, 46, 82, 15 1, 163
Whisl er, Susan L. 148
Berman, Andrew M. 65
Edwards, Michael S. 158
He ller, She r ee A. 163
White, Judith A. 148
Be rns, Sherri L. 154
Ehrensaft, Daniel 158
Henne r, Hila r y M. 98, ' 163
Wiczer, Warren M. 148
Best, Carolyn J. 46, 154
Eichhorn, Susan E. 57, 99, 158
Herter, George R. 163
Widman, Cheryl S. 72, 148
Berma n, Marla L. 154
Economos, Peter L. l 58
H irsch, Danna E. 118, 163
Winer, Melvyn A.
Bieber, Sha ran 154
Emerson, David K.
Hirsch, Gary 163
Winkel, Jeffrey 50, 148
Bittman, Howard S. 88, 154, 161
Epstein, Roberta M . 37, 158
Hoffman, Barba ra S. 50, 157, 163
Winoker, Terry M. 37, 148
Blanco, Raul R.
Elias, Judith R. 49, 53, 158
Hoffman,Jeri E. 118, 163
Winston, Stephan M . 76, 148
Blitstein, Marlene J. 49, 52, 151, 154
Engen, Beverly 158
Hir sh, Alan I. 163
Winter, Glenn M. 148
Bloom, Elyse J. 114, 154
Evans, Michael A. 72, 73, 158
Holden, Josephine 163
Withal\, James H. 148
Bloom, Harry I. 155
Fagan, Joseph M. 159
Holzwarth, Joseph A. 163
Witzel, Michael L. 148
Bloom, Richard A . 56, 155
Fahrenbach, Ronald C. 159
Horwitz, Ellen M . 68, 164
Wolf, David L. 148
Bohol, Cherie A . 70, 7 1, 155
Fei nberg, Mari l yn G. 159
Horwitz, Steven E. 164
Wolf, Je ffrey M. 84, 148
Bo lon, Alon S. 155
Felcher, Ellen 15 1, 153 , 159
Holzm a n, Sherry I. 163
Wolf, Joel I. 148
Bolo n, Ger i M. 155
Fein, Arthur D. 159
Horsman, Wil l iam M . 164
Wolf, Roger I. 148
Brandt, William A. 76, 155
Feinberg, William J. 151, 159
Hussey, Dav id P. 72, 73, 164
Wolf, Roland M. 148
Brocato, Earl E.
Feldman, Sheryl A. 159
lngst r up, Walter T. 72, 73, 103, 164
Wolf, Sandra B. 148
Bronn, Sorry 155
Ferre ll, Ronald 159
lrgang, Andrea B. 164
Wolf, Susan R. 148
Brandel, Lawrence A. 71, 155
Ferrell, Susan M . 158, 159
Isaac, John L. 45, 54, 64, 71, 90, 164
Wolfe, Alice M. 22, 60
Bridge, Diane M. 155
Fian, Susie C.
Jacobs, Nanette K. 164
Wolff, Justine M . 149
Brown, Larry J. 155
Field, Ruth V . 151, 159
Ingersol l, Susan E. 55, 99, 164
Wolfinsohn, Martin D. 149
Byer, Amy 155
Fine, Stuart A.
Jacobson, Eil een R. 164
Wollma n, Arnold J. 149
Burnstein, Marcia L. 155
Finder, Barbara A. 45, 48, 52, 54, 56, 69, 159
Jan is, Marilyn J.
Wood, Carl R. 72, 149
Butland , Nancy L. 155
Finger, A la n S. 159
Jan isch, C raig V. 71
Woolf, Jay S. 149
Campbell, Carol S. 70, 71, 155
Finn, Robert M. 45, 49, 55, 159
Joffe, Mi tchell L. 55, 164
Woolman, Mar la E. 149
Copsuto, Martin 156
Fisher, Sharon A. 160
Johanson,LynnC. 151, 164
Wri ght, Sean S.
Carlson, Gail I. 46, 98, 156
Finn, Kathleen D . 44, 45, 55, l 04, I 59
Johnson, Constance R. 70, 71, 164
Wulff, Fred
Carter, Linda J. 48, 52, 98, 156
Florence, Renee 160
Joh nson, Nancy A. 99, I 01, 164
Zee, Linda R. 149
Castle, Sharon M. 156
Fox, Sarah H . 7 1, 160
Jordan, Lawrence E. 52, 165
Zenner, Keith R.
Catellier, Kenneth P. 71
Fri edland'e r , Sandra 46, 51, 119, 160
Joseph, Leslie A.
Ziah, John R. 76, 149
Cha go res, Bil I 156
Friedman, Morris 160
Just, Ronald E.
Ziff, Roger D . 149
Cavanaugh, Michael 47, 80, 84, 156
Frohman, Barbaro G. 33, 122, 160
Kagan, Mike L. 88
Zissman, Rosalie 149
Carnow, Barry S. 156
Furster, Susan 117, 150, 160
Zolt, Lynnette 49, 65, 149
Chaskin, Fay R. 73, 156
Gale, Ronald W. 49, 185
John·son, Ral p~ N. 151, 165
Kamin, Susan P. 45, 165
Zwelling, Marc 52, 149
Chapnick, Jim S. 47, 156
Galen, Arthur M. 47, 160
Kaplan, Allen E. 165
Chemers, Ronald 156
Gals, Gary M . 160
Kanne, Br uce A. 80, 165
Citro, Christine M. 52, I 01, 156
Gendel\, Donna 160
Kaplan, Maxine E. l 51, 165
C lebanoff, Karen 15 1, 156
Gersh, Harvey A . 160
Ka plan, Zona B. 165
Cobun, Ted 76, 156
Gershberg, V icki J. 45, 160
Kariolich, Gail M. 165
Cogan, Ira F. 156
Gerstein, Shei la M. 161
Ka rmaz in, Sharon F. 165
Cohen, Arlynne H. 157
Gibson, Randall W . 48, 161
Kasie, Bradford G . 65, 165
Cohen, Kathryn I. 72, 157
Glutzer, Norman M. 46, )61
Kasie, Howard F. 165
Coleman, Robin I. 157
Goldberg, Edit h H. 51, l 61
Karol, Roche ll e M. 37, 165
Collins, James R.
Gold, Kathy C. 161
Kay, Marv i n M .
Comm, Vicki B. 51, 157
Gill man, La rry J. 161
Kaye, Richard M. 165
Couzin, Robert A. 56, 62, 72, 73, 157, 161
Glenzer, Rhoda L. 161
Kel ler, Dianne E. 71, 165
Crafton, Marilyn A. 157
Golden, Robert S. 16 1
Kellman, Sue 166
Cyrag, Peter E. l 57
Goldstein, Jud ith B. 73, 161
Kendler, Ellen H. 166
Czerniak, Jacqueline 59, 70, 72, 151, 157
Goldste in, Steven A. 47, 16 1
Kent, Kathleen 54, 55, 166, 169
Davidson, Janice M. 157
Goodman, Michae l D. 56, 15 1, 162
Kessel , Wil liam 166
Dammann, Ronald E. 57, 58, 157
Gordon, Gayle I. 48, 67, 162
Kesselman, Irwin M. 166
Dean, Raymond C. 76, I 51, I 57
Gordon, Kenneth R. 46, 47, 82, 162
Kessler, Karen L. 5 1, 70, 71, 166
Delncan, M ichae l N. 157
Gore, Beverly A. 25, 69, 71. 162
Kimball , Susan W . l 11; 166
Dempers, Susan M . 157
Gottfried, Susan L. 162
Kinsch, Karen J. 15 1
Graham, Wil liam A. 34, 162
Kirchler, Melv i n H. 166
Grecu, Susan J.
Kirschner, Ronald L. 28, 6'1, 166
Greenberg, Phill ip S. 59, 162
Kirshner, Al lan L. 166
SENIORS
Adelman, Eugene A.
Ahrens, Robert G. 56, 71. 84, 117, 152
Albrecht, George J. 55, 71, 117, 152
Allen, Steven I. 152
Andersen, Char les E. 80, 152
Andersen, Karen M. 152
Anthony, Alice J. 71, 152
Armata, PhilipJ. 152
Arndt, Ronald L. 152
Ascher, Lester E. 66, 67, 68, 76, 185
Aultz, Deborah 98, 152
Bachman, Isabelle S. 152
Bacino, Carol A. l 18, 152
Bain, Juliette H. 38, 152
Bal lestra, Lucil e A. 71, 153
Barranco, Jack 153
Baskin, Trudie E. 153
Bauer, Dan ie l M. 153
Baseba ll shield
Greenberg, Robert H. 67, 114, 162
Kettering, Gloria C. 71, 166
Greenberg, Ronald 162
Klein, Inez J. 167
Greene, Rosalind R. 162
Kl inn, Melanie S. 46, 167
Gross, Sally M. 162
Klug, Mike J.
Grossman, Wendy M. 162
Kohn, Allen R. 167
Hanson, Wayne H. 58, 88, 162
Klatt, Rosalyn 167
2 15
�Stein, Jack R. 180
Rosenzweig, James M. 72, 176
Rotberg, Susan I. 176
Roth, Alayna M. 169, 176
Rotste in, Arthur H. 52, 176
Ruben, Marvin B. 176
Stein, Robert E. 76, 180
Stein, Sherry L. 67, 180
Stephens, Peter P. 181
Steadman, Gary L. 180
Stern, Alan R. 76, 78, 181
Rubenstein, Emmy L. 71, 176
Rubin, David M. 176
Stockwell, Robert L.
Strand, Robert I. 181
Rotfel d, Steve L.
Swanson, Alice K. 181
Rubenstein, Stephen 50, 176
Rudi, Ronald
GAA officer's pin
Kozlov, Geil L. 33, 167
Kraatz, Suzanne M. 167
Kramer, Stephen R. 167
Kritzler, Betty D. 51, 167
Krager, Jahn W. 167
Kraichick, Joan 50, 120, 167, 169
Mill er,MartinC.47, 171
Swider, Justine M. 51, 181
Tangul, Miriam I 15, 120, 18 1
Tansey, M i chae l J. 122, 18 1
Swerinsky, Linda B. 181
Rudn it, Phyl lis M . 177
Rudolph, Bennett L. 177
Russel l, Theron W. 177
M ill er, Richard E. 28, 171
Millis, Richard M. 47, 55, 150, 172
Milton, Marla F. 172
Miller, Jacqueline J. 171
Mise,Jackl. 55, 71, 161, 172
Sapoznik, Ellen S. 177
Sarnat, Marjorie S. 38, 52, 53, 177
Mittenthol, Richard 151, 172
Magill, Susan G. 172
Manson, Phil lip 55, 108, 172
Sax, Gary D. 161, 177
Saxe, Myrl
Schack, Ann G . 151, 177
Kum I in, Carol S. 70, 71, 167
Kure, Victor H. 67, 167
Morishita, Arlene A. 120, 172
Mudgett, Mary A. 172
Multack, Lesl ie G. 172
Schille, Robert P. 178
Schinberg, Cheryl E. 178
Kutok, Byron M . 168
Munk, Mariana R. 44, 172, 177
Kushner , Sherrie D. 168
Kutok, Barry L. 168
Nardi, Richa rd A. 35
Nemkov, Peter 47, 48, 56, 150, 172
Nevins, Garry J. 62, 112
Tenner, Janis L.
Tindell, Victoria 181
Toelke, William A. 46, 76, 151, 181
Theis, Marie R. 181
Sabin, Barbara L. 151, 177
Sachnoff, Dale B. 51, 120, 171
Kroon, Tino 47, 54, 55, 69, 103, 109,
111, 161, 167
Kropf, Robert A.
Krumsieg, Cynthia 71, 167
Lodehoff, Barry R. 71. 168
Laff, Barbaro G. 168
Lampert, Jill 118, 168
Sampson, Adele J. 177
Tadd, Robert J. 68, 181
Traiforas, Elaine 70, 71, 181
Trendier, Loretta C. 70, 71, 181
Tratcky, Sheila R. 182
Turavitz, Lester N. 182
Tutt, Ronald 182
Schmitzer, Dale A. 77, 104, 178
Schmidt, Darlene D. 54, 55, 62, 71,
150, 178
Scholnick, Susan L. 1LO, 178
Voran, Bruce D. 182
Schultz, Kenneth R. 178
Schwartz, Karen J. 53, 178
Vetzner, Charles B. 182
Vidack, Darlene D. 182
Schwartz, Marl ene C. 166, 178
Vodian, Corali e J. 55, 174, 182
Wagner, Catherine M. 56, 101, 182
Wagner, Gerald P. 98
Vaughn, Jahn R. 35, 182
Verbin, Harrie t A. 45, 49, 50, 54,
55, 70, 7 1, 119, 182
Longer, Marcia J. 51, 168
Nissenson, Heather A. 53, 55, 151, 172
Noesen, Lawrence R. 40, 172
Nov it, Jack D. 173
Loskov, Barry M. 168
Lazor, Allen H. 76, 166, 168
Learner, Marlene S. 71, 168
O lney, Jacqueline A. 173
Olson, Janet L. 11 7, 173, 174
Opensky, Richard L. 173
Learner, Sherlene J. 168
Leigh, Robin B. 36, 168
Oppenheimer, Rhoda 68, 173
Olson, Sally J. 55, 173
Leopold, Lynn 51, 169
Orzes<e, Deborah J. 173
Sezer, Elaine 179
Seigel, Richa rd M. 55, 178
Leibowitz, Paulo 5 1, 59, 168
Lerner, Dovid W. 47, 15 1, 169
Page, Louis J. 173
Papandrea, John M. 76, 88
Pass, Barry M . 173
Shaughnessy, Chris M . 56, 58, 161, 179
Sherman, Lillian L. 52, 185
Sherman, Ronald D. 179
Paul, Dav id L. 173
Paul, Maureen L. 118, 173
Shikoff, Maxine S. 151, 179
Shavin, Jay M. 179
Pearson, Ronald F. 173
Perlin, Marchelle J. 173
Pershin, Pau l M. 173
Peterson, John R.
Shlensky, Ann 179
Sieg el, Jeffrey A . 44, 179
Siegal, Judith E. 39, 48, 56, 151, 179
Levin, Charles E. 169
Levinson, Elaine L. 26, 103, 169
Lewisberg, Sharon F. 49, 51, 169
Lewis, Roberto 169
Lichtermon, Maynord 169
Libby, Eileen B.
Lis, Robert J. 169
Lisnek, Sondra L. 169
Liss, Joseph M. 169
Schwartz, Seymour J. 178
Schwimmer, Sanford R. 178
Schweit, Susan P. 51, 120, 178
Weinberg, Susan L. 182
Walle r, Ilene H. 151, 183
Weber, Helen M. 183
Sel z, Harold A. 178
Sere ni, Peter 71, 178
Weinman, Frances 52, 183
We ise, Thomas C. 47, 183
Weiss, Gail A. 51, 183
Weiss, Nadine H. 183
Wells, Kathryn S. 49, 55, 70, 71, 98, 183
Wernick, Samuel S. 183
Wershaw, Daniel C. 52, 161, 183
Peterson, William H. 174
Pildes, Ellen 50, 17 4
Silverstein, Bruce A. 55, 179
Silver, Marlyn 46, 51, 56, 67, 179
Singer, Leanard 52, 179
Plotkin, Sheldon I. 72, 73, 174
Polakoff, David M. 174
Ponteco re, Daniel J.
Sinkus, Mario D. 71, 179
Siskin, M ichael J.
Slotky, Karen R. 45, 114, 11 9, 179
Lutren, Roberta N. 67, 119, 170
McCarthy, Karen L. 98, 171
Potnick, Janice E. 45, 54, 119, 174
Poklop, Sue M. 174
Pov lo, Susan J. 11 1, 17 4
Slive, Arnold B. 179
Slutzky, Harvey S. 180
Moller, Jud ith E. 170
Mandel, Sue L. 52, 56, 69, 70, 71, 170
Powers, Valer ie J. 17 4
Pressman, Lloyd H. 17 4
Smith, James K. 180
Smith, Jeffrey W. 180
Mandell, Michele L. 170
Mandel, Lisa A. 47, 170
Margulies, Joan 170
Margulies, Jean E. 170
Primack, Marvin L. 47, 88, 174
Prass, Raymond T. 34, 35, 17 4
Purce ll,,Michael P. 29, 80, 175
Rabin, Benjamin E. 175
Snyder, Joy M. 53, 56, 180
Solomon, Chorles A. 54, 115, 119, 151,
180
Sorosky, Sheron 180
Morks, Diane H. 151, 170
Massing, Judy M. 98, I 0 I, 158, 170
Mosen, Geil M.
Massaf, Edwa rd 76
Rabin, Lynette P. 151, 175
Radzin, Darlene 175
Randel, Richord J. 46, 48, 64, 174, 175
Rath, Carl R. 175
Maurer, Theodore T. 55, 71
Medoff, Helen J. 171
Rasof, Sharon E. 175
Rotner, Rona ld H. 55, 175
Mehlmon, Judith A. 45, 46, 55, 119,
Ream, Morcia C. 175
Richardson, W.R. 76, 122, 175
Reed, James P. 175
Lorr, William T. 55; 71, 84, 85, 170
Louis, Carol S. 47, 170
Lund, Thomas A. 7 1, 170
Lur ie, Adrianne M. 151, 170
171
Mendell, Gail S. 17 1
Meyer, Carole J. 171
Meyers, Joan E. 171
Meyers, Paula 17 ~
Meyer, Ba rbara K, 17 1
Mi.lier, Bruce A. 17 1
Miller, G lee B. 44, 64, 171
Miller, Ira J. 161, 171
2 16
Rick,JamesJ. 175
Richter, Stuart 47, 88, 175
Robins, Bobbe G. 73, 175
Robson; Richard 176
Roper, Theodore J. 48, 55, 117, 176
Rosemon, Melvin K. 72, 176
Rosen, Laurence H. 176
Weisz, Lynn H. 151, 183
Whitefield, Lynne E. 184
Williams, Clair D. 184
Whetstone, Richard
Wi linkin, Dawn E. 184
Wilson, Joseph P. 184
Winte r, Alan J. 47, 50, 53, 184
Wolff, Michael D.
Wolfinsohn, Lawre nce 90, 174, 184
Wal l ack, Richard G. 47, 151, 184
Smaller, M ichael A. 180
Stal , Aaron M. 180
Stallman, Mark G. 180
Steffeck, Robert J. 180
Weinstein, Alice A. 183
Weinstein, Donalee 151, 183
Weinstein, Robert S. 56, 88, 183
Weintraub, Barry M . 183
Yaun~ RichardJ. 122, 184
Young, Richard W. 35, 47, 184
Zann, Arnold 184
Zak, Francine J. 33, 184
Zimmerman, Joel S. 184
Zarov, Herbert L. 47, 50, 90, 161, 184
Zemel, Paul A.
Track shield
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections Niles East 1963; Volume XXVII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1963
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Winter, Alan (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 5/19/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1963
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1962-1963
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
221 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1963
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studio, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Mrs. Emerson
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1962
1962-1963 school year
1963
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks