-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/eeef9c2e45700b234b3add9194b4c09b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=gdmEjXZD9d2tDJ6s7zuwMrOZ8vW6WftR9pNP9DFcT5hRY-q0PWximuKgvB%7ERlE%7EyjROKelFo3St599sxsbpyqyLBMBNIOejIQAne-zvqHctR9vumLQPW2-BMIYob6sr1L2ZRXnx40oxG3I5MpCWIMxjDqUv4Wm-vcDH0yzs1ZDMSrzfK7EMIQlRWZKB9mmPUSgmJm2ABZ-l8JB6jafD6sGxOExo2PF3eo2w7TEb6afiDXgWG7IjOAxq824yb1L%7EMpDaO3lAYn7NERPlz2koVGcxwAzCLcQsnOT%7EqXXgr%7Eu-oPrXazUF6B8W9YmZACgj3I6aEI8QUvu6zFKk9tlmKIg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3c12d6a0557783a01fde5f96895e614a
PDF Text
Text
·~: .
,J!;
�· j For Referenee
Not to be taken from this room
~EBE3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E383~
m
[Il
[Il
m·
ffi
ffi
rn
rn
Skokie Public Library
Skokie, Illinois
~
Gift of
Dr. Francis Saunders
~
[Il
[Il
m
ffi
@
rn
rn
[Il
[Il
[Il
[Il
ffi
.ffi
w
w
~83E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3E3~
�"To see a W odd in a Grain of Semel
And a H eaven in a Wild Flower,
Hold Infinity in the palm of y our hand,
And Eternity in an hour."
William Blake
..
�THE 1966 SAGA NILES TOWNSHIP
NORTH
2
�HIGH SCHOOL SKOKIE,ILLINOIS
DIVISION
~
OKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
3
�TABLE OF CONTENTS
Administration a nd Faculty .. . . . . . .. 12
Academics .. . .. . ... .... ... .. . .34
Activities . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . .56
Sports .. . . . . . . .... . ... . . . ... 90
Special Events . ... . . . . . .. . . . . . 130
Portraits . .. .. . . . . . . ... . . . . . . 152
Index ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 201
4
•
�/
5
�8:00
TO· 3.·23 - HOURS OF STUDY
�First and. foremost, a school is a place to
acquire knowledge. Our academic world extends from quadratic equations to Chaucer;.
from mitosis to the Civil War. There are
so many things to learn; we cannot hope
to learn them all. Yet we try, and with our
attempts we learn a little more of life and,
also, of ourselves.
7
,
•
�Extracurricular activities and events give
us an opportunity to broaden our interests
and satisfy our curiosity about things we
do not find in the classroom. The range of
activities. is wide, but so are our needs. They
may be informative, or perhaps just fun .
Both do much to make our hours in school
more exciting and rewarding.
8
\
�l
AFTER SCHOOL AN ADDITIONAL .LINK
�ON OUR OWN TIME-
The hours we devote to athletics are vital,
for we learn from them in two ways. As
participants we realize the importance of
fair play and teamwork. We grow mentally
as well as physically. As spectators we acquire a sense of pride in our school and in
ourselves. This pride is known as spirit.
10
�· ·
WE DEVELOP SPORTSMANSHIP
��.~
"Not only is there an art in knowing a thing,
but also a certain art in teaching it."
Cicero
13
�Central Administration
The decisive factor in the success or failure
of our school system lies in the Central Administration. This organization is guided
by the experience and know 1edge of the
School Board, whose seven members are
elected representatives of the township. The
competence and forcefulness of the Central
Administrative Directors, along with the
skillful direction of s d. o o 1 superintendent
Dr. Clyde Parker and his assistants, is a
great asset to the system. Due to their combined efforts, the Niles Township High
Schools now afford students one of the finest
scholastic media available.
Dr. Clyde Park&r
Superintendent
To the Seniors ofNilehi North:
Congratulations to you upon the completion
of your studies in the Niles Township High
Schools. On the day you receive your diploma you become members of a large
group of very special people- the Alumni
ofone ofAmerica's finest high schools.
I hope that the years after graduation bring
you the many rewarding experiences which.
come to those who have given their best to
life.
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
14
�Assistant Superintendents
J
Mr. Paul J. lloughton
Dr. John Harris
·Administrative Directors
,~........t
~
· f · ·~
!..:::.\
Dr._ Arthur If. Ryden.
Dr. Ted Hughes
Mr.James Heiniger
Mr. Anthony Adams
!Jr. Ted Cobun
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Mr. John Andersen
15
�-, ~
,,..
:/
,,.,
"-"
.,.
"'
' ,;---
......
?
Mr. John M. Mau , President
Mrs, Herman S. Bloch, Secretary
Mr. Milton Falkoff
s.
M
Board of Education
..
Mr, Ernest Liden
Mr. Kenneth Littrell
Mr, Raymond Osborn
Dr. Francis I Saunders
p·
a
A•
tH
P.
b
le
n
foi
16
�Booster Club
Acutely interested in the welfare of Northi,
parents and interested adults have established a dynamic organization known as
the Booster Club. Through the services of
this group, Niles North has found endless
adult cooperation and enthusiasm.
In addition to spohsoring the athletic banquets and Demonstration Nights during the
respective sports seasons, the Booster Club
provides the Most Valuable Player trophies,
which are awarded in all sports.
Niles North Booster Club: Standing: Mr. J. Wood, Mr. T. Meier, Mr. R. Anderson, Dr. E. Suffka.
Seated: Mrs. C. Wood, Mrs. M. Thomas, Mrs. L. Tollefsen, Mr. W. Smetana (president), Mrs.
M. Anderson, Mrs. H. Smetana, Mrs. L. McKay.
Parent-Teacher Association
Successful parent-teacher relationships begin with the effective organization known
as the P.T.A. It is the link which keeps
parents informed and interested in student
activities and achievements.
Aside from publishing Northern Hi~Lites,
the monthly newsletter, the Niles North
P.T.A. has become a vital part of our school
by promoting special projects such as classlevel teas, parent education sessions, the annual Open House, and a program of informative meetings designed for parents.
P.T.A. OIT!cers: Standing: Mrs. S. Kalmanson, Mrs. J. Lippert, Mr. J. Tomson, l\trs. H. Swanson,
Mrs. M. Howell. Sealed: Mrs. R. Larson, Mrs. B. Gelder (president), Mrs. H. Bloch, Installing of
fleer, Mrs. A. Harris.
17
�Niles North
Adminstration
The Niles North Administration is dedicated
to guiding the student body in its preparation for the future. It keeps our school run-ning efficient! y and sets high a cad e rri i c
standards for each student to follow. The
administration aids the student in his selection - of appropriate subjects and extracurricular activities which will enable him to
cultivate his interests and develop his talents. It strives for better parent-teacher relations, which are necessary for educational progress. This is a time for well informed
citizens, and N orthi' s excellent administ~a
tive staff is doing much in preparing the
student for his future responsibilities.
Dr. Do.;,,ald F. Strahan
Principal
To the Students ofNilehi North:
Within the cover of the second annual edition of Saga the yearbook staff has recorded
the highlights of the school year 1965-66.
This school year as revealed by the history
recorded herein indicates in many ways a
growth pattern of broad significance for
our students.
Last year, as our first year at North, little
of tradition and direction existed. Instead
our hopes were our guides and our goals.
This .present year, hqwever, has provided
us immeasurable opportunities to progress
positively in many measures for all of our
18
students. Again, I hope that you as a serious minded student have made your contribution in this positive way for your personal benefit and for the beneflt of your
school.
On the part of our entire staff I wish to
thank the many students who have exercised responsibilities in the development of
this edition of Saga. In this way they have
been very serious minded in their assistance and it is greatly appreciated.
D onald F. Strahan
�Mr. Denis Thoms: Hall B .
Mr. C. Jerrold Salek: Hall A
..
Mr. Way11e Flamme: Hall D
Dr. Daniel Sullivan: Hall C
Hall Directors
The directors of each of the four halls A,
B, C, and D play important roles in the
management of N orthi. Aside from their
administrative duties, each is responsible for
various aspects of curricular and extra-curricular activities. Mr. Jerrold Salek, director
of Hall A, supervises student attendance
and manages the textbook center. Mr. Denis
Thoms, director of Hall B, takes charge
of student activities and building usage. Dr.
Daniel Sullivan, director of Hall C, organizes Northi's athletic activities and supervises student transportation. Mr. Wayne
Flamme, director of Hall D, heads the guidance department and supervises the library.
Together with Dr. Strahan, they form an
effective team which ably handles the daily
business of Niles North.
19
�FACULTY
Providing high ·quality education that will
strmulate and extend the student's ability
to express and attain his special excellence
is the most important goal of the Niles North
faculty. Able taskmasters, they encourage
youth to develop talents and potential that
might o therwise lie dormant. Aside from
their academic responsibilities, many faculty
members devote their after sch0ol hours to
various extra-curricular interests all of
which help prepare N orthi students more
fully for the future.
"The teaching makes the difficulty."
Quintillian
Art
Mr. Elliott Balter
Department Head, Chicago Art Institute, B.A.E., Institute of Design, M.A.E.
Mr. Henry Kokrda
Kearney Slate College, B.A., Art Club Sponsor
..
Mr. fames Murray
University of Illinois, B.F.A., M.I\ ., Technical Director, Theatre Depa!tment.
Business Education
Mrs. Mildred Cheadle
Department Head, Northwestern University, B.A., M .A.
Mr. Leonard Ackman
Illinois Slate University, B.S., Athletic Trainer, Tennis Coach.
Miss Bonnie Halzer
Michigan State University, B.A., M.A.
20
�Mr. Paul Cary
Illinois State University, B.S., M.S., Work Experience Coordinator, Ticket Sales
Director.
Mrs. Mary llowell
Carthage College, B.A., Yearbook Sponsor.
Mr. Eugene Napier
University of Chicago, Ph.B., M.A.
Mr.James Tomson
Western Michigan University, B.S., University of Michigan, M.A.
·:- ·~~
... -...
Mrs. Myrtle .:(elke
Wisconsin State University, B.E., Northwestern University, M .A., Business Club
Spon,or.
-"~~-
English
Mr. Peter La Forge
Department Head, University of Notre Dame, B.A., M.A.
Mr. !Valier Bamberger
John Carroll University, B.A., Loyola University, M.A., Senior Board Sponsor,
"It's Academic" Team Coach.
Mr. Charles Cereghino
DePaul University, B.A.
Mrs . Valerie Clark
Kent State University, B.S., Newspaper Sponsor, Thespians Co-Sponsor, Yearbook Sponsor Assistant.
Mr. Barry Deardorff
Manchester College, A.B., Bethany Theological Seminary, B.D., Northwestern
University, M.A.
Mrs. Irene Hill
Oklahoma University, B.A., Northwestern
Univer~ity,
M.A.T.
Miss Joy Jirik
University of Colorado, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A., Literary Magazine
Sponsor.
Miss Barbara Korsmo
Wisconsin State University, B.S.
Mrs. Eleanor Macey
Indiana State University, B.S., M.S., Freshman Board Sponsor.
Zt
�Mr. Thomas Meier
Del'aul University, B.A., M.A., Head Freshman Football and Baseball Coach,
Track Coach.
Mrs. Lynne .Murray
Cornell University, B.A., M.E.
Mr. Richard N ugent
Loyola Ul)iversity, B.S. , Del'aul University, M.E.
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
Queens College, B.S., New York University, M.A.
Mrs. Patricia SjJa/ford
Western Michigan University, B.A.
Miss Karen Stoakes
Lawrence College, B.A., Dramatics D irector, Thespians Co-Sponsor.
Mr. Richard Stowe
Southern Illinois University, B.A., M.S., Chess Cl ub Sponsor.
Mr. Ronald VanArsdale
Butler University, B.A., State U niversity of Iowa, M.A., No rsecapades Director.
Mr. James Van Delinder
University of Illinois, B.A., Eastern Illinois U niversity, M.S., Debate Head
Coach.
Mr. Robert Wolf
Northwestern University, Ph.B., Forensics Head Coach, Public Relations.
Foreign Language
Mrs. Cecil Sacher
Department Head, Western Reserve Un iversity, B.A., M.A.
Mr. Richard Bean
Bates College, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A., Spanish Club Sponsor.
M rs. Linda Crandall
Greenville College, B.A., U niver sity of Illino is, M.A., French Club Sponsor.
2.2.
~a
-~
--."
.
""'-
\~
�Miss Ann Elliott
Rosary College, B.A.
Mrs. Maria Flores
University of Missouri, B.A.
Mr. Horst lluber
Roosevelt University, :vi.A., Junior Board Sponsor, German Club Sponsor.
Miss Gabriele Laclmumn
University of Illinois, B.A., Northwestern University, M.A.
Mr. PazdLendway
St. Elizabethan University, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, B.A., Russian Club
Sponsor.
Mrs. Eva Masur
University of Michigan, B.A., French Club Sponsor.
Miss Kathleen Ogren
North Park College, B.A.
Mr. John Ramire;::
Eastern Illinois University, B.S., Hi-Y Sponsor.
Mr. Daniel Simone
University of Illinois, A. B.
Mr. William Strong
Loyola University, B.A., M.A. Latin Club Sponsor.
Home Economics
Mrs. Evelyn Cooksey
Department Head, Iowa State Teacher's College, B.S., State University of Iowa,
M.A.
Mrs. Barbara Peterso n
Iowa State University, B.S.
Mrs. Jayne Schumpert
Okla homa .U niver sity, B.S., New Yo rk University, l\l.A.
23
�Mr. Ray Carrell
Department Head, F.astern Illinois University, B.S., M.E.
Mr. Darryl Deutsch
Illinois State University, B.S.
Mr. George Fink
Stout Univ.ersity, B.S., Northern Illinois University, M.S., Radio Electronics Club,
Technical Services Club.
Industrial Arts
Mr. Bruce Sorenson
Stout State College, B.A., Nor thern Illinois State University, M.S., Career Seminars.
Mr. Charles Swinford
University of Illinois, B.S.
Mathematics
Mr. Lawrence Starr
Department Head, Western Michigan University, B.S., University of Michigan,
M.A., Math Club Sponsor, Golf Varsity Head Coach.
Mr. George Baptist
Beloit College, B.A., University of Illinois, M.E. , Basketball Varsity Coach, Cross
Country Coach.
Miss Barbara Fry
Indiana University, A.B., M.A.T.
Mr. Charles Haines
Northwestern University, Ph.B., Football Coach, Basketball Coach.
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
University of Chicago, B.S., Northwestern University, M.S.
Mr. fames Lund
Greenville College, B .A., University of Illinois, M.S., Swimming Coach.
Mr. Richard Murphy
University of Michigan, B.S.E., M.S., Math Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Rochelle Plager
University of Chicago, B.A.
Mr. Ronald Shadis
Illinois State University, B .S., M .S., Golf Coach.
24
�Mr. Charles Shuckhart
Illinois State University, B.S., Baseball Coach, Wrestling Coach.
Mr. f eny Smith
Greenville College, B.A., Camera Cl ub Sponsor.
Miss Patricia Taepke
DePaul University, B.A., Ushers Club Sponsor.
Miss Mary Vann
North Park College, B.S., Pep Clu!> Sponsor.
Music
Mr. Lawrence Wathen
Department Head , U niversity of Wisconsin, B.Mus., Northwestern University,
M.Mus., Ph.D., Stage Band Director.
Miss Thelma Wilcox
Wayne State. College, B.M.E., Indiana University, M.M.E., Cha mber Singers,
Valhalla Singers, String Quartet, Mu sic Club Sponsor.
Science
Mr. fames Winkleman
Department Head, Southern Illinois University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. \Valier Blackbum
Wabash College, A.B.
Mr. Warren Boenke
Illinois Institute of Technology, B.S., Chemistry Club Sponsor.
Mr. Herbert Brigham
State University of Iowa, B.A., M.S., Biology Club Sponsor.
Mr. Frank Cardulla
University of Illinois, B.S., M.S., Chemistry Club Sponsor.
M r. Louis Eyermann
Rose Polytechnic Institute, B.S., Ch.E.
25
�Mr. Clarence Florence
Northern IIIlnois University, B.S., Colorado State College, M.A., Basketball
Coach.
Mr. Eugene Kuni<:
North Park College, B.S.
Mr. Davi.d Lange
Loras College, B.S., Drake University, M.A., Science Seminar Director.
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Carthage College, B.S., Miami University of Ohio, M.A., Student Union Board '
Sponsor.
Mr.James Meyers
University of Iowa, B.A., Indiana University, M.S., Math Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Patricia Murphy
University of Toledo, B.S.
Mr. Ellerth Overboe
University of Minnesota, B.S., M.A., Physics Club Sponsor.
Mr. Richard Powers
University of Illinois, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Richard Roeper
Lawrence College, B.A., Biology Club Sponsor, Basketball Coach.
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Wisconsin State University, B.S .
Social Studies
..
Mr. A~thur Sprague
Department Head, Kenyon College, B.A., Dennison University, B.S., Kent State
University, M.E.
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Illinois State University, B.S., University of Chicago, M.A., Psychology Club
Sponsor.
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Illinois State University, B.S., University of Wisconsin, M.S., National Honor
Society Co-Sponsor.
Mr. jack Grant
Drake University, B.S., Football Coach.
Mr. John Hallberg
University of Illinois, B.A., M.A., Student Senate Sponsor, American Field Service Sponsor, School Store Sponsor.
Mr. Galen Hosler
North Central College, B.A., Northern Illinois University, M.A.
26
�Mr. Davkl Jackson
Henderson State Teachers College, B.S.E., University of.Chicago, M.A.
Mr. Walter John
University of Illinois, B.A., University of Michigan, M.A.
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Wisconsin State University, B.S., Northwestern University , M.A., Future Teachers
of America Sponsor.
Mr. Eugene Mil(
Drake University, B.A., 'N" Club Sponsor.
Miss foseJ>hine Parson
Beloit College, B.A.
Mr. William Robinson
Evansville College, B.A., Cross Country Varsity !lead Coach, Track Coach.
Mr. C:eorge Scherb
Northwestern University, B.A., University of Minnesota, M.A., National Honor
Society Sponsor.
Mr. Melvin Stull
Calvin College, A.B., Western iVlichigan University, M.A., Philosophy Cl ub Sponsor.
.lliss Harbam ,(,ika
University of Colorado, B.A., No rthwestern University, M.A., Sophomore Class
Board Sponsor.
Physical Education
Dr. fan C:und
Department Head, University of Illinois, B.S., State University of l-0wa, M.A.,
Ph.D.
Mr. Michael Skuban
Department Head, Wittenberg College, B.S., Kent State University, M.A., Freshmen Football Coach, Intramural Director.
Mrs. Sharon Anderson
University of Wisconsin, B.S., Auroris Sponsor.
Mr. Darrell Conway
State College of Iowa, B.A., State University of Iowa, M.A., Track Varsity Head
Coach, Football Coach.
(:_·
\
Mr. John Cress
Un iv ersity of Illinois, B.S., University of Kansas, M.S., Gymnastics Varsity
Head Coach.
Mr. Patrick C:rant
Illinois State University, 13.S., M.E., Tennis Varsity Head Coach, Gymnastics
Coach.
27 '
�Mr. Edward llodnik
Adams State College, B.A., M.A., Football Coach, Wrestling Coach.
Mrs. Joan Iden
Wittenberg University, B.S., Cheerleading Sponsor.
Miss Deborah Kinsman
Bpston University, B.S., Sargent College, B.S., Assistant Girls Gymnastic Team
Sponsor, (;iris Bowling Sponsor, Track and Field Sponsor.
Mr. David McCarrell
Wheaton College, B.S., DePaul University, lVl. E. , Football Varsity Head Coach,
Track Coach.
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Western Illinois University, B.S., M.S., Swimming Varsity Head Coach, Golf
Coach.
Miss Sandra Strom
Bowling Green State University, B.S., Girls Swim Club Sponsor.
Miss Carol Sumka
Northern Illinois University, B.S., Girls Gymnastic Coach, Cheerleaders.
Mrs. Carol Turpin
State University of lowa, B.S., Roosevelt University, M.S., Girls Swim Club
Sponsor, Timers Club Sponsor.
Mrs. Gaye Wall.ace
University of Redlands, B.A., Northwestern University, M.A., G.A.A. Coordinator.
Mr. Rory Weber
Northwestern University, B.S., University of Arizona, M.E., Wrestling Varsity
Head Coach, Football Coach.
Mrs. Gladys Heller
Matron
,.. '
I
I
tf.
Drivers Education
Mr. Carl Van Cleave
Department Head, Iowa State University, B.S., Baseball Coach.
Mr. Donald Browning
Eastern Illinois University, B.S., University of Illinois, M.S., Athletic Equipment
Manager, Wrestling Coach.
Mr. Richard Casten
Hanover College, B.S.
Mr. William Henderson
University of Illinois; B.S., Basketball Coach, Football Coach.
28
�Mrs. Esther Cline
Illinois State University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. !Jonal.d llarper
Indiana University, B.S., M.S.
Mr. Russell Kauffmann
U niversity of Illinois, B.S., M.S.
Mrs. Constance Kissack
Un iversity of Iowa, B.S., University of Michigan, M.A.
Miss Virginia Landwehr
Northwestern University, B.S., University of Wisconsin, M.S.
!Jr. Robert Nejedlo
St. Norbert College, B.A., University of Wisconsin, M.A., Ph.D.
Guidance Counselors
Mr. Merron Seron
Cornell College, II.A., Stace University of Iowa, M.A.
Mrs. Jean Shelton
Indiana University, B.S., M.S.
Librarians
Mrs. Rfi<abeth Cox .
Department Head, University of Illinois, B.A., University of Minnesota, M.A.
·L.S .
. Mrs. Jane Legge
University of Illino is', B.A., iVl.A., Rosary College,
~I.A.
Mrs. S11<arme JVeuhardt
Syracuse University, B.A., B.S., Library Service Cl ub Sponsor.
29
�Special Services
Mr. Robert Bandelier
Homebound Instruction, Missouri University, B.A.
Mr. Hal Cress
Audio Visual Education Coordiiiator, Iowa State Teachers College, B.A.
Mrs. Helen Dimschult;:
Registered Nurse, Loyola University, B.S., Future Nurses Sponsor. .
Mr. Carl Fiekl
School Social Worker, Augustana College, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mrs. Phyllis Kkipman
Speech Correction, Northwestern University, B.S.
Mrs. Ruth Kluge
Reading, Roosevelt University, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Miss Jean Massman
Registered Nurse, Loyola University, B.S.
Dr. Dorothy Nielson
School Psychologist, University of Denver, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Mrs. Rochelle Spitz
Homebound Instruction, Roosevelt University B.A.
Supporting Staffs
Hall Secretaries a re: Back Row: E. Eldridge, G. Kalmanson, G. Wallis, R. Slavin.
Front Row: J. Kracht, A. Helman, N. Tow bin.
30
..
�a--._
Mrs. Rhea Hartstein
Secretary to the Principal
Mrs. Muriel Lash and Mrs. Mildred Melman
(jbrary Clerks
Mrs. Ruth Anderson
Divisional Office Secretary
Mrs. Leonore Norris
Registrar
Mrs. llernice \Vilke and Mrs. Eleanor lindstrom
IBM Clerks
Mrs . Lillian Gould
Bookkeeper
Mrs. Annette Walter
Attendance
Mrs. lier/ Rose
Audio Visual Exchange Secretary
Mrs. Sue Froese
Hall C Office Secretary
31
�--
I
t
,1
Mr. IV. Sorensen, Head Custodian, A1r. IV. Lydon, Night Foreman, Mr. f. Winiecki; Receiving Clerk, Mr. G. Schu/i.z, Chief
Engineer.
Custodial Staff: Back Row: Mr. Dean,. Mr. Roberts, Mr. Avai.no,
Mr. Wohlbrandt, Mr. lrpino. Second Row: Mr. Rohr, Mr.
Schweinsberg, Mr. Huhut, Mr. lmmerso. Front Row: Mr. Munry, Mr. \Valker.
Cafeteria Staff: Back Row: Mrs. L. Widdowson, Mrs. M. Gustafson, Mrs. D.13alasa, Mrs.
M. Goldenbogen, Mrs. J. Larson, Mrs. E.
Thomas, Mrs. E. Kerley, Mrs. A. Welch. Second Row: Mrs. R. Davis, Mrs. V. Coughlin,
Mrs. A. \Veidinger, Mrs. K. Norman, Mrs.
V. Knepper, Mrs. M. Gannon', Mrs. L. Roth.
Front Row: Mrs. J. Scaglione, Mrs. F. Whitefield, Mrs. E. Isaacson, Mrs. R. Levenson, Mrs.
H. Meyers, Mrs. J. Pisano.
32
��34
�"For sure no minutes bring us more content,
Than those in pleasing, useful studies
spent."
Johri Pomfret
35
�Using the multi-purpose room as their base, Mr. Deardorff and Mr. Bamberger,
Junior English teachers, give a combined lecture on American literature.
In their World Cultures class, a combined studies program in English and history on the sophomore level,
Sandra l3liss, Bob Schatz, Andy Hoiniotis, Glen Heading, JoAnn Preston, Hea th er Fair, Bob ~liles, a nd Judy
Johnston work on a topographical map.
36
�Acting as student teacher, Randy Czapiga discusses the meaning
of poetry with the other members of his senior English class.
600,000 Words
Mean English
The English Department used team teaching this year to a greater extent than last
year. The idea of combining two classes
for lectures from one teacher and individual
help from the other made use of the particular talents of each teacher and exposed the
students to the type of atmosphere they will
encounter in college. The Read ing Lab was
also used more extensively by both individual students and English classes. Students
were able to use the lab during study ha lls
to improve reading and comprehension
skills. In class, students discussed literature
in all of its varied forms. N ov~ls, short
stories, and poetry formed the bulk of their
reading. Grammar, rhetoric, and vocabulary were stressed on all grade levels, yet
the most important goal" of the English Department was to help and encourage the
students to express themselves and their
ideas clearly.
While students read A Tale of Two Cities, ~liss Spafford kindly
points out to Larry Goldenberg that Cliffs :'.Jotcs arc not replace·
ments for literature.
�Societies Pass In Review
IN CASE OF FIRE
..v•r '·
1w
~
L.
·~
· ~ ·t
0
u !<
Mr. Scherb calls on Tom Schlesinger in a United States history class to answer a question on the Louisiana
Purchase.
With the ultimate goal of accurately assessing the nature of human relationships, the
Social Studies Department hopes to develop
within the individual student the skills and
attitudes necessary for an active role as a
citizen in our democratic society and the
world at large. To reach this target and provide each student with a basic understanding of th~ heritage of other nations, the
department offers courses covering not only
38
American, but European, Latin American,
Non-Western, and Wo rld History. Theteachers of the freshman level Non-Western Civilization course are employing the modern
method of team teaching fo r the first time
in the Social Studies Department. Surveys
of past and present economic thinking, family life, political science, psychology, a nd
sociology are a lso offered to extend the students' knowledge in the social sciences.
�Holly Richardson puzzles over a difficult question on a history exam.
Through the use of an overhead projector, Mr. Stuit demonstrates to his
Western Civilization class that -a picture or a map can be worth a thousand
words.
In the informal atmosphere of a Famlly ilvlng class, l\lr.
Hallberg leads the discussion on religion In society.
39
�'1 .
"1'1
(
1(
J\1r. Lendway explains a point of grammar to his Russian students: Merry Bloch, Michael Molinaro, and Steve Zindell.
Voices of Other Lands Speak Out
..
The study of foreign languages through
comprehension and pronounciation is the
modern approach to communication with
other lands. Broad com·ersational ability
is the Language Department's ultimate goal
for its students. They achieve this end
through conversational instruction and are
aided by audio-lingual materials and four
fully equipped language labs. Each hall contains a research center which provides the
individual with the lab aids of microphone
and earphones . Thus, research into a language is advanced by hearing the spoken
word and repeating its sound for the instructor's approval. Through this method,
students are. taught to communicate in languages other than their native tongue.
40
The control panel of one of the four research labs in the school is set to
determine the tapes the students on the other end of the wires will hear.
�Lynda Landsman gives her full attention
to the reading of a Spanish dialogue.
French students Jeffrey Brenner a nd :\lerle Daar repeat the patterned
response for :\lrs. :\lasur's approval and then go o n to the next drill.
�North Solves
The X,Y,Z Affair
Solving a story problem for the class, Robin Leifer begins to simplify the eq uation.
42.
�Studying spacia l relations with the a id of three-dimensional objects,
Heiko Rommelm an understands a new concept in solid geometry.
The study of mathematics is a imed at the
development of precise, logical thinking, as
well as the familiarization of the student
with concepts which will be useful in everyorth the Matheday situations. At N iles
ma tics Department achieves this goal by
offering programs to meet the individual
needs of each student. Besides the traditional co urses in general math, a lgebra, and
geometry, advanced courses are taught in
math a n a lysis and calculus. This year, to
supplement the curriculum, two new co urses
have been added. Advanced Algebra a nd
Trigonometry com bines three semesters o f
work into a one-year co urse. Analytical
Geometry and Introduction to. Calculus gives
seniors of high ability an excellent foundation for college math. Through this diversified program the department gives the best
possible education to students o f all abilities
and interests.
Sue Liebovitz explains her proof while Scott Nolan checks for accuracy.
43
�Experimentation Keynotes
Scientific Approach
Jay Hammerman and Larry Peterson anxiously await a chemical reaction while Jay Leon copies the data.
44
�..
The fundamental goal of Niles North's Science Department is the preparation of all
students for life in today 's highly scientific
and technological society. The college-bound
student who requires science credit for entrance must be included in this preparation.
An honors sequence in Biology, Chemistry,
and Physics, culminating in an advanced
placement college chemistry or biology
course is available. Students with a continuing interest in scientific experimentation may
participate in the science seminar program,
completing individual research projects. First
year courses in biology , chemistry, physics,
physical science, and physiology are also
oflered. Whether participating in the honors
or regular science progra m, however, all
students are prepared-through lectures supplemented by laboratory exercises-for an
eel ucated Ii fo in a scientific socicty .
Cindy Drawbough and Charles Franks construct a molecular compound.
�Demonstrating the benefits of his rugcare product, Bill Moe convinces Michele
Aronow, Marc Mayer, Paul Berger, Irwin Goulding, Zachary Harris, and Mr.
Napier of his ability as a salesman.
North Means Business
With a diversified program, the Business
Education Department meets the needs of a
wide range of people. These courses give the
students a chance to get professional training in typing, shorthand, notehand, bookkeeping, accounting, sales, and advertising
for either vocational or personal use. Maintaining its high standard for equipment, the
department has added a data processing
unit to the modern machinery used in training. The Business Education ·Department's
n:iain objective, through this program, is to
provide its students with a thorough knowledge and understanding of the American
economy and business-enterprise system so
that they may successfully manage their own
financial affairs and realize the problems
of their government.
Mr. Cary discusses a difficult problem In General Bookkeeping
with Marc Stein.
46
•
�Drivers
Take A
Right Turn
At North
Mr. Casten shows Sandy Stolerow how to manipulate her car while
Mike Finesilver keeps his eyes on the film and the road ahead.
The driver education progra~n, stressing defensive skills, is split into three phases, the
first of which is an eight we~k classroom
course where students are taught the Rules
o/ the Road and the basic principfes of driving. The second phase, Drivo-Trainer, gives
students the opportunity to sit behind the
wheel of a simulated car while traffic films
are being shown. The student learns to deal
with various driving situations--to start a
car, to apply a brake, and to keep his eyes
a
moving. The final ph- se of the program,
known as Behind-the-Wheel, allows students
to apply acquired skills and knowledge to
actual traffic situations. Having successfully completed the three-phase program, the
student is now prepared to drive an automobile and drive it safely.
Gary Green listens attentively to Mr. Henderson's
advice on driving In reverse.
47
�Quality and Endurance
•
Stressed 1n Athletics
John Butor and Howard Pitrack reach to hit the birdie in a game
of.badminton.
Richard Kroger executes a backward summersault
as fellow students watch his form.
Realizing the importance of maintaining
high standards of physical fitness, the Boys
Physical Education Department hopes to instill the desire to acquire and maintain strong
and healthy bodies in each of its students.
A variety of team and individual sports increases the boys' skills and advances their
social and emotional development. ·Among
these are: football, basketball, baseball, volleyball, golf, wrestling, gymnastics, track,.
and swimming. The department also prepares its students for emergency needs
through the required Health and First Aid
cours~s. Boys' Physical Education is a capsule of counsel on health and exercise.
48
�Susan Brill, Lynn Josephson, Carol Cuzzort, and Randy Carlson practice a step in their modern dance routine .
..
c
Girls Perform Exer· ises
In Skill and Poise
The Girls' Physical Education Department
teaches students the value of physical fitness and the understanding of fundamentals
of sport, rhythmic and aquatic activities.
Spring and fall activities are track and field,
speedball, field hockey, tennis, softball, golf,
and this year's addition of archery. Apparatus, basketball, swimming, rhythmic
gymnastics, volleyball, badminton, recrea.tional games, trampoline, and modern dance
and jazz are offered during the winter. In .
the classroom the student takes first aid
and medical self help as a senior; the freshmen concentrate on the areas dealing with
mental and social hygiene. These courses
give a scientific approach to learning more
about the function of the human organism
and how to react in an e1~1ergency situation.
Therefore, the department contributes to the
physical, mental, and social growth of the
teenager.
Pat Walters strains for just one more Inch· In the broad jump.
�Jeanine Ellenwood puts the finishing touches on her sewing project.
Home Arts
Blend With
New Methods
!Vlonica Murch conducts an experiment to test the heat resistance
of various fabrics.
The Home Economics Department offers students an excellent opportunity to learn some
of the techniques of running a modern home
and some of the more scientific aspects of
foods, clothing, child care, and home management. In foods classes, the girls learn
how to prepare some of the basic dishes
and ready-mix foods. This study includes
scientific testing of new products and research
into the techniques and costs of food processing. In clothing classes, girls study the
differe~ces between fabrics, emphasizing the
so
intelligent purchase and care of synthetic
fibers, as well as learning construction skills.
In child care classes, the importance of a
child's attitudes during his first years is
"'
stressed, while in home management and
home furnishings classes, the girls learn to
decorate and maintain attractive homes. Architectural styles and period furniture are
taught, as well as the fundamentals of plumbing and heating. These courses provide a
well-rounded and scientifically based program in the arts of homemaking.
�Sparks Fly For
Technical Accuracy
Gerry Welch and David Andrzejewski process the legs of a table.
The courses provided by the Industrial Arts
Department run the gamut from auto mechanics to electricity, from woods to metals,
from architectural drawing to technical lighting. Concentrating on the principles of house
design and construction, architectural drawing surveys the work of the twentieth century's greatest designers and explores architecture as a career. While auto mechanics
observes operating parts in relation to whole
machines through laboratory study iri the
first year, it delves into the technical information and skills of automotive servicing in
the second year. Laboratory courses in elementary applied electricity, in radio transmission, and in the working principles of
wireless transmitters and receivers are also
taught. While the courses in metals include
the forging, welding, and machining of various metals, the courses in woods teach the
nature and uses of the product, including
the skills of woodworking. The many aspects
of industrial drawing are offered as a separate course. For every student who has an
interest in phases of industrial arts, the proper course is provided by this department.
Al Gebel sands a piece of wood to be used in his project.
51
�Pam Shainer works diligently on her block printing.
Creativity:
Lifeline For The Artist
Using two approaches, one accenting the
creative aspects of art and the other focusing upon its historical connotations in our
world, the Art Department strives to sha.rpen
its students' creative senses and stimulate
their intellects. The department provides an
answer to the question "How is art a factor
in our lives?" by orienting the student to the
art which surrounds him and by relating its
beauty and meaning to his everyday world.
Classro.om emphasis of the importance of
this relation and field trips exposing the student to the realm of professional creativity
form the basis of an art program designed
to increase participants involvement in the
world of art and deepen their understanding of its techniques and philosophies.
Palette in hand, Susan Neville
completes her painting.
�Miss Wilcox directs Boy's Glee members S.
Rosen, G. Dworski, R. Hexom, B. Marion, A.
Rymer, K. Greenberg, J. Schneider, S. Benjamin, L. Grossman, and P. Faerstein as S. Binder
accompanies them.
Musical Groups
Take It From
The Top
\
Back Row: S. Francke, H. Richardson, S. Phipps. H. Goldstein, R. Piganot,
D. Ross, S. Caplan, W. Webber, K. Kessler, S. Walsh, N. Scheuller, B.
Kaye, R. Smith, F. Gryn, J. Lazarus, T. Spina, T. Stluka, J . Meltzer. Third
Row: S. Cragg, ]. Westphal, N. Wedderspoon, L. Tagrin, B. F.llison, L.
Sjoholm, A. Bernstein, K. Johnson, C. Jacobson, B. Miller, ]. Simmons,].
Blanchard, S. Gordon, K. Fix, B. Goldberg, K. Popp,]. Sanders. Second
Row: B. Van Geem, L. Nixon, M. Bitter, L. Ford, L. Dusz, M. Freeman, F.
Loiben, J . Bosley, M. Tester, J. Kliphardt, A. Tatelm;rn, L. Tatelman; ].
i
Faintuch, E. Elk. n, G. Czerwinski, C. Hoffman, M. Kalmanson, M. Turoff
Front Row: S. Steinberg, R. Bournstein, E. Helmonen, L. Schatz, L. Weinman, L. Davis, C. Skolnik, D. Caplan, P. Nelson, K. Engstrom, E. Bittman,
J. Dawson, A. Appelman, B. Holland, L. Goldenberg, S. Rasof.
The Music Department's diversified program gives students the opportunity to develop their musical interest" and talent in
several directions--greater appreciation, technique perfection, and performance improvement. Vocalists add finesse to their perform~
ances through practice with the Concert
Choir, Mixed Chorus, and Girls Glee. In
the instrumental department the Concert
Band and Concert Orchestra are the largest
organizations, with the Band performing as
both concert and marching band, and presenting concerts at junior high schools. The
joi.Qt effort of the choral and instrumental
departments within our Music Department
provides the community with three creative
productions each year-- the Winter Music
Festival, a Broadway musical production,
and the Spring Music Festival.
�Standing: R. Lippert, G. Greenman. Back Row: N. Novak, P. Rechel, C. LeVine, A. Weinstin, C. Weiss, B.
Kurtz. Third Row: J. Yanov,J. Stempke, H. Simon, L. Lang, M. Yanow, J . Slutzky. R. Friedman, S. Rugendorf, G. Turner, R. Picker, W. Keller, C. Westburg. Second Row: E. Beloken, D. Hatner, L. Chagares, M.
Korn, W. Berger, P. Kellar. Front Row: A. Slachter, B. Paynter, T. Asher, S. Llebovitz, B. Braiinan.
Standing: S. Bloch, S. Steinberg, R. Lippert, D. Russo. !Jack Row: S. Friedman, C. Jacobs, H. Cogan, A.
Level, G. Level, B. Glassner, J. Rethman, C. Barron, B. Helman, J. Cherin. Third Row: J. Mellman, K_. Picker, R. Friedman, J. Slutzky. Second Row: B. Blayer, R. Blivas, J. Suzukida, S. Liebovitz, B. Braiman, J.
Bloom, B. Hodes, L. Chagares. Front Row: D. Farkas, S. Nimer, J. Kasch, R. Blake, S. Morgan, P. Mager!,
D. Feng, D. E min, M. Smith.
54
�U
Standing: B. Helman, C. Franz, J . Zielen. Back Row: J. Karp, 1 !'. . Gould, M. Feltman, T. Skore, C. Barron, D. Dreier. Third Row: S. Waller, M. West, D. Adelson, L. Hougland, S. Dantuma, S. Trotcky, A. L.
Gould, L. Frankel, D. Boruck, J. Gordon, S. Anstadt, A. Sarnat. Second Row~ B. Glassner, J. Bethman, D.
Goodman, C. Landi, J. Bloom, N. Farber, F. Gould, J. Loeppert. Front Row: S. Jackson, N. Tinzman, \V.
Frank, R. Anderson, S. Ross.
Back Row: P. Busch, E. Akerhaugen, M. Kanter, E. Blair, D. Cline, J. Merk.in, E. Glenner, L. Ressman, l\'l.
Ostrowsky. Third Row: K. Abrams, P. Reid, J. Mellow, M. Rothschild, P. Scott, C. McLamb, J . Erens, Ill.
Orzoff, N. Weiner, C, VanArsdale, N. Beck, R. Ganz, M. Cohen, M. Ganz, G. Peterson, H. Fair, J. Blott, E.
Fierstein, L. Kreisler, M. Davis, N. Sacks, S. Hanley, D. Heinz, N. Abramson, L. Glenner, K. Kalman, R.
Leifer, C. Cutler. Second Row: B. Sapoznik, S. Brown, D. Jacobson, L. Brodt, P. Weitzman, L. lllartin, P.
Levin, M. Barnett, B. Adler, G. Engblom, E. Gladstone, M. Beiser, S. Brachman, :\I. Newmann, A. Stoken,
G. Hirsch, A. Kemp , L. Jesser, J. Director. Front Row: T. Miller, D. Shane, Ill. Morris, J. Suzukida, 1\1. Silk,
B. Braiman, S. Okawara, E. Remenik, M. Palmer, M. Samuels, S. Sussman, S. Linderman, J. Deutsch, K.
Wood, L. Turner, I. Girshenfeld, N. Ruby, S. Deutsch, S. Kohn.
��"There is a time for some things, and a time for all things;
a time for great things and a time for small things."
. Cervantes
57
�Leadership
•
10
Action:
Senate Officers: Ava Brody (recording secretary), Larry Larson (president),
Dean Dedich (treasurer), Marlene Kaniuk (vice-president), and Helen Kling
(corresponding secretary).
·1
I] ~J ~Iii\ .~J
J~t
Mascot Larry Peterson models his new costume with the aid of Llnda Friedman a nd Larry Larson.
58
L
'"
,,
''
...£~.'S-3 Q)
Monitors like Jennifer Wagner devote daily study halls to helping
Senate run the School Store.
'
�Senate ....
Senate Representatives: Back Row: S. Melichar, A. Marcus, R. Vender, A. Rymer, M. Goldberg, J. Westphal,
K. Katnik, L. Trebels, L. Garbo, A. Hersh, M. Bloch. Third Row: T. Bay, J. Cassman,]. Perelman, D.
Davies, S. Mussar, B. Simon, •N. Kreisman, S. Zindell, D. Lambert, S. Sutker, K. Popp, L. Weinman, L.
Friedman. Second Row: L. Weinstein, B. Bearak, P. Mager!, P. Larsen, J. Heller, J. Vender, M. Rasenick, R.
Korey, M. Gelder, C. Dictor. First Row: K. Clarkson, S. Kamin , G. Schonfeld, D. Wollach, B. Kole, S.
Perlman, S. Waxler, E. Zucker.
,,
Student Senate, the voice of the student body,
serves to provide a liaison between students,
faculty, and administra tion. It also strives
to regulate student governmen t, to coordinate student activities within the school, and
to foster good relations with other schools.
The duties of this group include chartering
clubs, estab~ishing an all~school calendar,
managing sales of items sold within the
school, publicizing all school events, sponsoring the American Field Service program,
operating the school store, and promoting
school spirit. This year Senate served as a
direct link for Hall Councils and Class
Boards, with their presidents and vice-presidents taking on the dual roles of Senate
members. As an aid to publicity and student opinion, a North Star representat ive
is an honorary Senate member. Also this
year, Senate was the central financing body
for student activities, regulating loans &om
the central fund . Through its existence, the
new Student Senate hopes to further the
ideals of democratic governmen t and good
citizenship.
59
�Hall "A" Council members: Seated: S. Habler, J. Dreyfuss, J. Man ( secretary-treasurer), J. Vender (vicepresident), L. Garbo (president). Standing: G. Roitman, J. Weisman, B. Zamost, S. Hightman, J. Helman, R.
Kaye, and R. Friedman.
'
.... Hall Councils ....
- Members of Hall "C" Council: Seated: E. Walbert, J. Soloman, G. Engblom ( secretary-treasurer), B. Bearak
(vice-president), J. Heller (president). Standing: M. Katz, T. Abrams, B. Nissenson, R. Kurtz, J. Schwartz,
R. Kaplan, and R. Ganz.
"
... \
-
. \\; '
-~
60
�Membership of Ha ll "B" Council consists of: Seated: M. Zarov, S. Kray, D. Sha piro, J. Westpha l (vice·
presidont), A. Phillips (secretary·treasurer ), G. Schonfeld (pres id ent ). Standing: K. Millow, J. Bosley, T. An·
derson, G. Lande, D. Sales, and S. Kapla n.
\
This year each of the four halls organized
a new government body whose purpose is
to unite the four homerooms in the hall,
to promote hall spirit, to organize a student managed study hall service program
for each hall, and facilitate communication
between the students and staff. Besides serving as legislative bodies, the H a ll Councils
recognize and encourage academic achievement and co-operate in inter-hall athletic
programs . Because of the physical structure
.of Niles Nor th, the Hall Councils have
proven to be successful a dditions to our
student government progra m.
Members of Ha ll "D" Council: Seated: D. Sowers, M. Hammerma n (secretary·treas urer), P. Larsen ( presi·
dent ), S. Ka min (vice- pres ident ), S. Elbaum. Standing: M. Fine, J. Bloo m, F. Sto ne, S. Felsenthal, S. Rosenthal, B. Goldman, D. Bublick.
0
61
�0
' . • iv
\ t
.;,;
t '"
Working hard for Student Union Board are m~mbers: Back Row: S. Kray, B. Simon, F. Loiben, R. Halpern,
S. Cragg, J. Weisman, S. l\lussar. Second Row: S. Rice, L. Schatz, R. Thomas, I'. Larsen, J. Bookchester,
M. Lebow. First Row: J. Butor, L. Trebels (secretary), T. Gano (president), E. Bittman (vice·president), D.
Lambert ( treasurer), L. Larson .
.... and Coordinating Committees.
Participating in the Assembly Committee: Seated:
J.
Heller, Miss Landwehr, S. Felsenthal, S. Kamin. Stand-
ing: Mr. C. Salek, Mr. L. Wathen, Mr. W. Robinson, Mr. R. N ugent, R. Siegal.
62
�llomecoming Committee officers and chairmen: fla ck Row: S. Rasnick, J. Wagner, S. Francke, A. Vega, L.
Larson. Second Row: C. Goodma n, L. Greenwald, R. \Valdfogel, I.. Friedman, L. Trebels. Front Row: 1\1.
Bloch ( treasu rer ), M. Kaniuk (v ice-president), G. Schonfeld (president), R. Gould (secretary ) .
. A group of hard-working, fun-loving seniors
compose the membership of the Student
Union Board. Frequent dances and entertaining evening events are planned by these
diligent workers, who try their best to make
each union better than . those preceding by
improving the themes, talent, decorations
and refreshments they provide.
The Assembly Committee . is made up of
both faculty and students who work together
to organize successful and interesting assembly programs for the student body.
Months of hard work and creativity were
climaxed with the events of our first homecoming this year. Every aspect of that busy
weekend was carefully prepared by the
Homecoming Committe.e. Twilight pep rally,
decorated cars, fun, queen, court and spirit
.. . these were the work of the Homecoming Committee 1965.
63
�N orthi On The Air
Niles North's "It's Academic" team soared
to victory after victory this year. Having,
won its primary match against Cary Grove
and Downers Grove High Schools, it continued successfully through · the Semi-finals,
breaking all of the programs previous records with its high scores.
On a visit to radio station WEDC, three Russian students assisted in emceeing the Russian Melodies program, a show consisting
of Russian folk music and news commentaries in that language. Seventeen students
accompanied them" on the trip to the studio.
1
I
I
Reading Russian radio announcements are seniors Merry Bloch, Steve
Zindell and Michael Molinaro.
64
~·' ·
._,,,,.
'
.....
....._
-~
�National Honor Society: Sealed: L. Trebels, R. Gould, K. Johnson, F. Gryn, M. Bloch, M. Young (president). Standing: C. Lind, S. Dimschultz, R. Kaye, J. Schwartz, V. Elias, S. Finley, D. Ross , D. Leusch ; a nd
G. Schonfeld.
The first National &nor Society Chapter
was founded in 1921. Since then the number has soared to nearly 14,000 chapters
in high schools all over the country. The
society's pu.r pose is to encourage the development of character, leadership, scholarship
and service among students, and to recognize junior and senior students who have
been outstanding in these areas. Members
must have at least a B average and must
comprise no more than 10 per cent of the
National
Honors
National Merit Semifinalists: Back Row: J. Schwartz, S. Steinberg, V. Elias, G. Ostrom, C. Wallis, S. Dlmschultz. Second
Row: B. Rohrer, C. Lind, S. Finley. Front Row: R. Gould, M.
Bloch.
senior class, and 3 per cent of the junior
class.
Each spring, juniors all over the country
take the National Merit Scholarship q ualifying tests, examinations which may make
students eligible for almost 1200 different
scholarships. Semifinalists' scores must rank
among the top two per cent of all those who
took the test. This year Niles North had
eleven semi-finalists, one of the largest groups
in the state.
�Editor-in-chief and Associate Editor of Saga
'66 are Ruth \Valdfogel (above) and Sally
Dimschultz (below).
Saga editors M. Bloch, M. Molinaro, S. Ralsky, J. Wagner, L. Eisenberg, P. Remenik and G. Schonfeld discuss page layouts with King Co. representative Mr. Izard.
Saga Staff '66
Saga staff members: Back Row: P. Wernick, D. R-0ss, J. Wood, R. Mignano, M. Mayer, B.
Segal, S. Phipps, K. Johnson. Fourth Row: G. Silverman, A. Klein, M. Freeman, L. Mann, S.
Niles, D. Teitel, J. Bookshester, D. Wells. Third Row: R. Waldfogel, S. Dimschultz, M. Bloch,
K. Brown, G. Schonfeld, J . Wagner, L. Larson. Second Row: H. Kling, M. Klein, M. Molinaro,
S. Ralsky, A. Brody, S. Vogelman. Front Row: L. Trebels, P. Remenik, L. Eisenberg, C. Gore.
66
Saga is a printed collection of memories,
a retelling of the events of an entire school
year. It is pictures of friends and teachers,
activities and fun-filled incidents which will
long be remembered. To the Saga staff member, however, the yearbook means much
more. It is hoµrs of planning, taking pictures, writing copy. But most important,
it is the satisfaction of seeing his work slowly develop with each section into a completed book, the Saga of 1966.
..
�Editor-in-chief a nd Managing Editor of the North Star a re Sue
Rasnick a nd Lee Cohen.
The North Star
By its true reporting, creative writing, and
honest editorials, our bi-weekly school newspaper, the North Star, performs an essential service to the entire student body. As
well as providing experience for prospective journalists, it acts as a source of information for students by publicizing school
activities. In addition, it often presents the
lighter side of education and provides an
opportunity for a ll students to express their
various ·· opinions both about universal
topics and about those subjects · relating
specifically to the school.
General staff members are: Back Row: C. Goodman, L. Eisenb erg, B. Beara k, B. Dolins, P.
Wible, D. Israel, A. Cooper. Second Row: I. Gross, L. Friedman, T. Bay, J. Leifer, M. Turoff,
H. Marcus, ]. Rosen, C. K orn. Fron/ Row: V. Silver, L. Greenwald, L. Cohen, S. Rasnick, J.
Price, H. Goodman.
North Star Editorial Staff: Seated: L. Cohen, S. Rasnick. Standing:
L. Greenwald, H . Goodman, J. Price.
�Voice Of The Muse
Discussing manuscripts are Calliope editors S. Per lman,
Price, S. Finley, and H . Kling.
J.
Planning Calliope sales a re Merry Bloch (general editor ) and Robert Kaye
(business manager).
Every year manuscripts and illustrations
are submitted by the student body to be
considered for publication in the school
literary magazine, Calliope. Membership in
the organization is limited to those students
whose work has previously been published
in the magazine. Students are hereby given
opportunities for creativity and. self-expression in many aspects of poetry, prose and
art. During the year, numerous fund raising projects are conducted by the staff to
cover .the cost of publishing the magazine,
which was named fo x; the muse of epic
P<?etry. A final banquet is held annually
to welcome new members and to a nnounce
the next year's editorial staff.
Callipe staff mem bers a re: Hack Row: J. Faintuch, J. Schwartz, H. Goodman, R. Ka ye, N. Goldsmith,
Herr mann, L. Sulliv a n. Front Row: M. Bloch, S. Finley, S. Perlman, J. Price, H. Kling .
68
J.
�Qulll an"'d Scroll member s are: Seated: G. Scho nfeld, S. Rasnick,
Greenwa ld, L. Cohen .
J. Lewis.
Standing: L.
Bards and Players
Quill and Scroll, a national organization,
was founded on April 10, 1926, with the
purpose of en.c ouraging and awarding individual student achievements in journalism
and school publications. Membership may
be obtained only after a certain amount of
individual work has been published.
The officers and nucleus of the Drama Club
are National Th_espians; however, membership is open to all students. Besides participating in the school's dramatic productions,
members have the opportunity to act in
several one act plays: They have monthly
meetings in which they discuss all fields of
dramatics, including lighting, make-up, costumes, and scenery, and ·have taken tours
of local theatres.
Officers of Drama Club are: Seated: C. Libkln (v ice-presid ent), A. Vega ( president ).
Star.ding: R. Gould ( secretary-treasurer ), a nd J. Wagner ( po ints chairman ).
�On Stage
Members of the Debate Team: Fourth Row: S. Hoffer, M. Dolitsky, A. Herman, A. Vega, M. Gelder, C.
Franks, M. Rukin, S. Charman, R. Gould. Third Row: S. Sneider, R. Meczyk, G. Hartman, A. Cooper, L.
LeboJt, S. Sutker, P. Shainer, M. Brownstein, C. Anderson, J. Seldul. Second Row: D. Lubowich, D. \Veiner,
H. Goldstein, R. Goodman, Coach Van Delinder, N. Katz, B. Hammond, D. Ross. First Row: J. Leirtus, B.
London, C. Rubinstein, D. Rowe, L. Davis.
..
70
�National Thespians are: Back Row:· J. Faintuch, G. Hartman, B. Miller, M. Bloch, S. Gordon, J . Barnett,
M. Rukin, M. Dolitsky, M. Freeman, A. Weinstein. Third Row: M. Gelder, D. Ross, T. Skore, S. Waller,
F. Rust, J. Weiner, C. Llnd, J. Tanker, H. Goldstein. Second Row: S. Perlman, B. Adelman, G. Engblom, L.
Schatz, R. Waldfogel, J. Pierce, I. Gross, D. Shane. Front Row: S. Kray, M. Oreloff, J. Wagner, R. Gould,
A. Vega, C. Llbkin, D. Jacobson, H . Richardson.
The goal of the National Thespian Society,
an honorary group for active participants
in school dramatics, is to attain a high
standard of excellence in all phases of the
dramatic arts. This organizatio n limits its
membershi p to seniors, juniors, and outstanding sophomore s, who have earned at
least ten points through their parti~ipation
in various production s. Because its members regulate the activities of the Drama
Club and are continually involved in all
production s, this group creates a n active and
intelligent interest in drama among the students in the high school.
Both the Debate and Forensics teams have
proven their merit by their success this year
in interscholastic me e ts and tournamen ts.
Forensic contestants have given fine performances by participatin g in nine speech activities and have been awarded honors for their
vocal expression , poise, and the contents
of their speeches. Members of the Debate
team were judged on a basis of fluency and
their competence as speakers besides their
choice of material and arguments presented.
The tea ms have proven well their skill and
talent by ma ny successes, both in local and
state-wide competition.
71
�Valhalla Singers are: Seated: K. Engstrom, C.
Skolnik, L. Dusz, K. Fix, B. Goldberg, L. Nixon.
St,anding: B. Holland, P. Nelson, L. Weinman, J.
Meltzer, S. Francke, S. Gordon, L. Ford, K.
Abrams, L. D avis.
The Fine Arts
Chamber Singers are: Back Row: M. T uroff, T. Spina, S.
Baum, J . Simmons, S. Levine. Second Row: N. Wedderspoon, J. Kliphardt, A. Bernstein, J. Bosley. Front Row:
E. Heimonen,J . Faintuch, G. Engblom.
String Quartet members are D. Farkus, S. Nimer, M. Smith and P. Mager!.
Valhalla Singers, a group of fifteen girls,
sing both popular and semi-classical music.
The six boys and six girls who make up the
Chamber Singers perform selections ranging from Renaissance Madrigals to twentieth
century jazz. The String Quartet, composed
of two violins, a viola and a cello, play
music from Haydn, Beethoven and Mozart.
Representative of the quality of our music
department, the String Quartet received a
first place in a state-wide music contest.
�Members of Arts Club are: Back Row: A, Epstein, S. Silk, J . Lewis, S. Nolan, R. Mignano, A.
Gould , J. Wood, A. \Vaid, J . Smith, J . Cierny, C. Schuma n, S. Levin. Third Row: M. Porter,
B. Simon, K. Gillis, B. Horwitz, P. Glick, P. Sha iner, K. Po pp, K. Wedder spoon, D. Karh a n,
R. Gorstein, S. N iles, D. Jenkins, K. Tsuchihashi, M . Lebow, A. Greenfield, S. Levine, L. Lee.
Second Row: N. Freedma n, N. Fr ance, L. Berget, D. Citron, H. Kling , N. Wedder spoon, L.
Nova k, K. Ewert, C. Cuzzo rt, C. Cohan, S. Kamin , E. Heimonen. Fron/ Row: E. Silto n, P.
Gerowitz, B. Zarky, B. Bielen, \V. Perlin, B. Wolf, K. Bender, K. Bender, S. Golob, M. Kascle.
Potpourri, the fine arts club, has started this
year with many new and exciting ideas.
"The Seven Lively Arts" open the realms
. beyond the scope of the classroom, while
guest speakers, movies and field trips prove
to be both enjoyable and informative experiences . Potpourri has shown a growing interest in modern art and folk music, and
has held several all-school hootenannies.
The only requirement for membership in
the Arts Club is an active interest in any
field of creative art. Aside from offering
opportunity to work cm personal projects,
the club furnishes most of the paintings,
sculpture and other art work .which are displayed in the halls and offices. Group discussions led by teachers and speakers
encourage growth of new ideas · and interpretations.
Po tpourri Officers a re: Seated: L. Levy, S. Fr a ncke. Standing: J. Her rmann, Mr. T. Meier,
sponsor, and L. Weinman.
�Members of German Club: Fourth Row: C. Barron, H. Potish, R. Diesterheft, L. Chagares, M. Finger, H.
Simon, M. Young, M. Porter. Third Row: S. Pearlman, B. Dolins, S. Weiss, R. Mignano, J. Weiner, C. Kulman, R. Cross. Second Row: N. Hutchings, C. Wallis, R. Picker, S. Dworski, L. Larsen, S. Jackson. First
Row: L. Bluhm, K. Landi, E. Bantz, L. Levy, D. Leusch, D. Israel, C. Aronow.
'·
Babel Revisited
The major purpose of Niles North's foreign
language clubs is to acquaint students with
the characters of the countries whose languages they study in· the classroom. Members are familiarized with the art, literature,
music, heritage and general culture of foreign peoples.
Club activities vary greatly and often include folk festivals, guest speakers, movies,
field trips and annual banquets. Through
these club activities students of German,
French, Spanish, Latin and Russi an are
given opportunities to speak and perform
in their chosen languages.
Spanish Club officers: J. Herzberg (vice-president), M. Rissman (treasurer),T. Shulman (secretary), K. Sherman (president).
Officers of French Club: D. Brill (refreshment chairman), P. Marc (president),
H . Spielman (secretary-treasurer). Not pictured: K. Kaye (vice-president).
74
�Latin Club members: Third Row: D. Sales, P. Haim,
B. Keller, 1-1. Brown, D. Kovacic, G. Raymond . Second Row: K. Gitlis, S. Niles, P. Kellar, R. 1-lorban, G.
Peterson. First Row: S. Mego w (tr easu rer ), N. Goldsmith (vice-president), J. Wagner ( president ), D. Heinz.
Enjoying Russian Club songs and dances: Fourth Row: C. Rubinstein, A. Rieff, L. Frankel, N. Farber, F.
Ishizuka, G. Ostrom, D. Boruck, J . Schwartz, B. London, K . Belokon. Third Row: H. Zindell, J. Lazarus,
S. Walsh, J . Heller, M. Kochevar, S. Johnson, fl . ll eck/nan , M. Bloch (secretary). Second Row:]. Feltman,
K. Katnik, R. Waldfogel, S. Lev ine, J . Siegman, A. Kashevos, S. Baum. Dancers: M. Molinaro (president),
R. Lee, S. Zind ell (v ice-presid ent).
�Science Seminar participants: Third Row: G. Ostrom,. A. Sarnat, R. Thelin, G. Charness, S. Douglas, J. Wolz,
G. Galluzzo, S. Nolan, L. Newman, C. Rubinstein, R. Cross. Second Row: D. Lubowich, L. Frankel, L. Saret,
F. Stone, J. Wagner, H. Lorber, B. Miller, K. Becker. First Row: B. Mocking, S. Sender, M. Kanink, D.
Brill , A. Kashevos, S. Perlman, J. Pierce.
Crescat Scientia
(Let Knowledge
Increase)
Physics Club members: Second Row: R. Kales, K. Ohka,
B. Conklin, J. Stemke, E. Zeitlin. First Row: N. Katz (vicep resident), R. Kaye, V. Elias, B. Smith. Standing: J.
Schwartz (president)
Active in Biology Club: Third Row: N. Katz,
H. Levinsky, J. Skelnik, C. Llnd, B. Melichar.
Second Row: L. Nixon, S. Hoffer, W. Th rawl,
R. Carlson, M. Beiser. First Row: B. Goldman,
S. Finley (vice-president), R. Kaye ( president ),
C. Benjamin (secretary), K. Gitlis.
�~
' : - ~'
Chem istry Club members: Fourth Row: B. Segal, D. Sales, R. Czapiga, R. Kaye, J. Helman, J. Vender, S.
Felsenthal. Third Row: S. Steinberg, M. Young, J. Bloom, H. Levine, D. Channon, R. Diesterheft, R. Thelin,
M. Bitter. Second Row: R. lippert, K. Becker, S. Sender, M. Steelman, L. Frankel, J. Schwartz. First Row:].
Pierce, C. Anderson, L. Newman, A. Sarnat.
Scientific experiences not always covered in
the classroom are obtained through participation in science clubs . Science Seminar,
Physics, Biology, Chemistry and Math Clubs
all provide opportunities for eager students
to widen their knowledge and satisfy their
curiosity in matters not specifically included
in the school's curricula. These club groups
sponsor individual research projects, invite
authoritative guest speakers, and encourage
members to do extensive reading in technical areas of their field of interest.
0-)
Fans of Archimedes are Math Club members: Fourth
Row: M. Steelman, R. Hodes, !VI. Young, S. Binder,
G. Raymond, B. Greenspan, D. Adelson, S. Liebovitz.
77zird Row: R. Goodman, S. Douglas, J. Wolz, M.
Marcus, G. Charness, B. Conklin. Seco1ul Row: C.
Tani, L. Newman, J. Schwartz, L. Bloom, E. Silton.
First Row: D. Channon ( treasurer ), D. Sales( secretary),
D. Farkas (honorary president ), D. Boruck (president).
A. Sarna!.
�Interested in the science of Home Economics are- club members: Back Row: G. Saletra, D. Bol·shan, E. Akerhaugen, J. Bloom, J. Klouthis, S. Ferris, D. Cline, L. Llngel, M. Byford. Fourth Row:
C. Poppas, A. Gaynor; S. Friedman, J. Klonthis, D. Engehardt, A. Franklin, S. Liebovitz, D. Gabi!, C. Wienstroer. Third Row: P. Busch (historian), P. Wernick (treasurer ), M . O'Shea (vicepresident), P. Mager! (president), P. Glick (secretary), K. Dougherty (repo rter ), F. Blender (freshman representative). Second Row: S. Powal, P. Klein, H . Jaffe, J. Kacsh, E. Rubin, S. Shapiro.
Front Row: T. Segal, K. O'Malley, G. Sweet.
Looking Forward
The Home Economics Club enrich_ed and
enlightened many girls in the field of. home
economy through their various service projects. As a group, it stressed the importance
of both family and international relations.
This year they successfully planned a ser.vice project for a hospital.
The F~ture Teachers . of America Club fostered an interest in the teaching profession
78
and tried to give students an opportunity to
understand more about the different aspects
of teaching and other careers in the area of
education.
Other students prepare for their chosen vocational goals by participating in Business
Club or Health Careers Club. Both of these
organizations strive to increase student's
awareness of the natures of various careers
in these fields.
�Health Careers Club members are: Hack Row: K. Krone, P. l\loore, L. Kreisler, K. Adams, B. VanGeem, L.
Schwartz, l\l. Davis. Front Row (seated): L. Greenwald, S. Okawara (corresponding secretary), J. Kaufman
(vice-president), J. Leifer (p resident ), D. Kapla n (treasurer), R. Leifer.
Five Fµture Teachers of Ameri~a club members a re: B. Adelman
(recording secretary), M. Dolitsky (p resident ), F. Gryn (v icepresident), Z. Feigen ( corresponding secretary), J. Kalmanson
(treasurer).
Business Club enthusiasts are: Back Row: G. Sweet, B. Steinholtz, J. Salomon, D . Pearlman, D. Merritt, S.
Stein, A. Schroeder, K. Budnik, M. Metler, P. Kosmel. Third Row: M. Lee, S. Aronow, C. Dorba nd, G.
Gore, C. Cox (secretary), G. Darlin, S. Arenso n. Second Row: J. Brown, S. Citron, B. LaFontaine, L. Osser,
N. Masa rweh, J. Kalmanson, S. Cham lin. Front Row: A. Lewis, H. Lee, J. Herbon, S. Haugness, E. David,
C. Tracy, G. N elson, S. Kirk.
�Philosophy dubbers: Back Row: M. Young, H. Goldstein, N. Goldsmith, A. 1-Iergott, K. Johnson, F. Stone,
R. Goldblatt. Third Row: D . Weiner, V. Elias, R. Kaye, F. Gryn, R. Goodman, N. Katz. Second Row: T .
Asher, S. Finley, D. Leusch, C. Wallis,!'. Remenik. Front Row: J. Swanson, G. Hartman, E. Bantz, J(. Sherman, P. Latz, J. Schwartz.
Thinkers and Doers
Gracious guides are Usher Club members: Back Row: R. Kalman, P. Nelson, J. Herrmann, J. \Verskoff, P.
Gray, C. Aronow, L. Landsman. Third Row: R. Kurtz, A. Schroeder, C. Dorband, S. Shiffman, K. Radicek.
Second Row: S. Dimschultz, S. Waxburg, H. Alfassa, A. Feldman, M. Zucker. Front Row: L. Keep, B. Ellison, D. Landi, S. Vogelmann, D. Levin.
80
�\
\\
~~(
.. .....
.:;:,.;~··
-
..
.
.
_,,,,~
....,-.
~·
... .
The officers of Pep Club a re: Back Row: F. Loiben (committee cha irman ), B. Alpert (s~rgeant-at-arms ) , S.
Dougla s (sergean t-at-arms ), D . Levine ( committee cha irma n ), L. Nixon (committee cha irman ). S econd Row:
J. Sider ( secretar y ), A. Appelman ( president), N . Katz ( vice-president), J. Feit (recording secretary ). Front
Row: M. Fisher ( treasurer), D. K aplan ( com mittee chairman).
The girls wearing .corsages or badges at all
major school productions, including Norsecapades, plays and musicals, were members
of Ushers Club. They provided a service
to the school by being courteous and helpful to all who attended these functions.
With their great enthusiasm, oral publicity,
and active participation, Pep Club produced
an incentive for students to come to our athletic events. The purpose of the Philosophy Club was to
create among students an interest in the intellectual aspects of civilization, and to promote an understanding of various philosophical schools as a means of understanding our present society. The study of protest songs and their motives started many
discussions on morals and ethics.
Chess, when played correctly, is an art,
requiring keen judgment and imagination.
While enjoying the game, club members also increased their skill in competition.
Chess enthusiasts includ e club members: Back
Row: D. Meyers, K. Tu rski, K. Ohka, N. Pap:
po, R. Bunes, G. Ray mond, R. M iller, R. Ginsberg, J. Quateman, M. Greene. Fourth Row: L.
Blomberg, J. Yanov, D . Sales, H . Levinski, R.
Rumack, B. Becker, G. Cha rness, B. Conklin,
S. Binder. Third Row: S. -Send er, A. Feng, J.
Ginsburgh, L. Davis, B. Mocking, J. Mendes,
M. Meltzer, L. Stemke. Second Row: L. Cohen,
D. Turiel, R. Bymel, R. Hodes (vice-president),
B. Greenspan ( president ), S. Metler, J. Faintuch,
L. Newman, J. Seidell. Front Row: J. Stemke, A.
Lavitt, S. Lipschultz, A. Sarna!, L. Frankel, B.
Glassner, J. K arp.
-
---
�'"
\
I
'
Proud men who wear the "N": !Jack Row: N. Katz, P. Lazarus, D. Mazell, A. Gordon, B. Heckman, R. Pozan, J. Wolz, T. Gano, C. Haigh, D. Doruff, R. Halpern. Third Row: A. Pederson, D. Andrzejewski, S.
Zindell, D. Stellas, J. Heller, S. Krasney, R. Thomas, P. Kuhr, J. Vender, J. Levin. Second Row: J. Butor, S.
Schirmer, M. Weil, J. McKay (secretary), R. Rapper (vice-president), P. Smetana (president), B. Sweetow
(sergeant-at-arms), B. Thomson (treasurer), R. Halperin, A. Liinderman. First Row: J. Jacob, D. Driet, M.
Finger, .J. Gersten, J. Karol , C. Dictor, R. Sonenblum, S. Lipke.
Strength and Grace
The "N" Club, which includes the school's
finest athletes and team managers, encourages good sportsmanship and school spirit.
The annual N-Club versus Faculty basketball game is one of the more "thrilling" and
comical events of the year.
The Twirlers display their abundant talents
at the fall football games. Performing in
march formations, they lead the band in
parades and half-time ceremonies with grace
and precision.
Talented Twirlers Kathy Mc\Vhorter and Pat Riley display
skill and synchronization in their baton routines.
BZ
�Display ing audio-visua l equipment are A.V.A.
members: Fourth Row: L. Tagrin, K . Turski,
C. Miller, J . Gross, R. Jacob, K. M artin, D .
Wi sh, J. Karp. Third Row: J . Avon, M. May er,
J. Loeppert, R. Goldberg, K . Bearma n. Second
Row: S. Solomon, G. Siegal, D . Kintz, P. Gerowitz. First Row: S. La nderma n, L. Garner , P.
Sha iner, L. Blum. Stmuling: D . Goodman.
Interested in radios and electronics: Fourth Row: S. Witkov, N. Wald, F. Noelle, M.
Bitler, R. Peterson. Third Row: R. Mager!, J. Rohde, J . Mager!, R. Benzuly. Second
Row: J. Ginsberg, B. Mocking, B. Cohn, J. Pierce. First Row: L. Martin, M. Glickma n
(secretary), D. Goodma n ( president), A. Gilbert (v ice-president ).
0
j
Mechanical Men
Members of the Audio-Visual Club learn to
run films, slide projectors and tape recordings, all of which are used by the faculty
to vary and supplement daily lessons. These
activities stimulate interest in equipment,
while providing a needed school service.
Also providing aid to school activities is
the Technical Service Club, the unseen group
behind all Northi stage productions. Their
activities range from homeroom assemblies
to major dramatic productions, such as the
spring musical. Their diligent work is indispensable to successful performances.
Diligent members o f Technical Serv ices Club: Third Row: W. Camras, B. M iller, J. Feltman,
Tanker, M. Lubor, L. Brown, R. Benzuly. Sewrul Row: R. Blumenfeld, A. Weinstein,
M. Turoff, D. Schullma n, L. Schwartz, S. Landerm an, M. Kalmanson, B. Hefter, R. Richey.
First Row: M. Rukin, F. Gould (secretary-t reasurer), B. Segal (v ice-p resid ent), R. Smith
(president), C. Josephson, R. Rum ack, C. Lipkin.
J.
The Radio-Electronics Club probes the inner
workings of radios, television sets and other
appliances. While learning the intricacies of
electronics, they apply their knowledge to
the construction of radios and other electronic devices.
�The Norsemen, or former Hi-Y Club, were
new this year and brought with them a new,
enthusiastic school spirit. They fast became
a_
dynamic force behind' our increasing athletic success, school pride and good citizenship. In their schedule was an annual youth
government day in Springfield, and several
Norsemen sponsored school dances.
Norsemen: !lack Row: M. Riffkind, S. Ranieri, B. Krasney , G. Endo. Second Row:]. Vender (secretary), M. Freehill (president), L. Larson (vice-president), M. Gelder (treasurer). Front Row: H.
Sad kin, B. Bearak, B. Freehill.
Monitors who check attendance are: /Jack Row: R. Berger, G. Greenman, M. Bloch, F. Perlman, G. Kemp,
M. Friedman, E. Siegman, K. Kuhn, K. Shatney, D. N ineberg .. Third Row: G. Hartman, S. Randazzo, L.
Levy, L. Krasney, M. Saltzman, R. Waldfogel, C. Colitz, S. Brill, C. Cuzzort, C. Cohan, H. Kohn, A. Mandelbaum. Second Row: ]. Sandrik, T . Shulman, A. Sachse!, N . Freedman, M. Achier, B. Goodman, ]. Klouthis, C. \Vienstroer. Front Row: S. Perlma n, M. Kascle, L. Trebels, E. Elkin, ]. Siegman, T. Ackerman, L.
Waxler, B. Carnow.
�Health Office Monitors: Standing: V. Miller,
K. Krone, S. Krause, C. Nelson, S. Greene,
C. Hoffman, S. Lipson, S. Gumbiner. Seated:
T. Bay, C. \Vienstroer, L. Josephson, M.
Schwartz,]. Markin, A. Sterling.
Aides in the Physical Education Lockerooms: Standing: I. Levy, S. Snyder, P. Pintasik. Seated: L. Lingel, M. Ganz, J. Erens.
Wdrkers at the Schoolstore: Third Row: E. Bantz, H. Berlowe, J. Wagner, B. Melichar, H. Kling, B. Koch,
L. Levy. Second Row: L. Schatz, A. Wilke, M. Kanink, J. Bookshester, S. Perlman. First Row: r-1. Kallhauge,
S. Cragg, L. Larson, R. Richey , S. Gordon, D. Leusch.
�The service monitors assisted the administration in keeping the school running smooth1y and efficiently. Students working in the
hall offices, divisional office a~d attendance
office helped the secretaries with clerical and
reception work. Health office monitors help_
ed
the nurse care for injured or ill students.
Student librarians assisted the staff by checking out and shelving books. Monitors in the
cafeteria and locker rooms helped to keep
these areas neat. School store workers gained
experience by selling school supplies.
86
Helping in the Divisional Office are monitor s: Fourth Row: B. Steinholtz,
R. Bublick, S. Cragg, P. And ers, G. Nelson. Third Row: L. Weinman,
M. Freema n, C. Pappas, M. Lond on, M. Nusinow. Second Row: S.
Francke, L. Nixon, H . Silverstein, S. Dimschultz. First Row: S. Okawara,
R. Brownstein.
�I
t
Cafeteria i\l onitors: Third Ro w: R. Rudich, J. \Veiner, H. Delvia, S. Friedman, A. Brontz, J. Slate, J. Lewis.
Second Row: \V. Thrawl, R. Rudich, A. \Volozin , D .. Kovacic, M. Maizell, L. Mann. First Row: D. Hed·
strom, T. Holton, P. Gzesh, G. Brandt, R. Levin.
Library Aids: Fourth Row: S. Friedman, B. Friedman, K. Bearman, S. Saxonberg, R. Carlson, M. Marzul,
D. Karhan, A. Blumenthal, C. Main, C. Schwabe. Third Row: T. E lmzen, S. Berger, B. Solomon, B. Kaplan, A. Cooper, S. Sneider, S. Levine, R. Leifer, D. Feng, S. Dworski, G. Smaller, L. Kaplan, P. Kaufman ,
S. Creese. Second Row: L. Weiss, W. Perlin,]. Mackey, T. Steif, M. Schild, A. Nathin, B. Pollack, K. Wood.
First Row: P. Rechel, J. Krupp, B. Levine, C. Rainbert, S. Okawara, C. Newman, J. Bo lotin.
�Serving in Hall "A" Office: Fourth Row: E. Smith, J. Herrmann, B. Sartain, C. Birger, J. Meltzer, S. Vale,
A. Robinson, J. Weisman. Third Row: S. Gervitz, M. O'Shea, R. Botner, S. Marx, S. Cragg, S. Moran, S.
Grobstein. Second Row: S. Finley, D. Wauthier, P. Philan, G. Roitman, J. Dreyfuss, C. Gibson, S. Habler.
First Row: J. Shiozaki, J. Ramis, J. Man, C. Wallis, K. Clar kson, S. Jaffe.
Hall "B" helpers: Fourth Row: L. Miles, L. Polk, L. Perper, J. Cohen, M. Ostrowsky, K. Johnson, Z. Feigen.
Third Row: ]. Pierce,]. Rigby, S. Kaditz, J. Feit, A. Schroeder, M. Grossgold. Secorid Row: S. Kray , J.
Sider, A. Phillips, D . Shapiro, J. Dawson, L. Cohen, L. Weiss. First Row: F. Gryn, P. Remenik, D. Lambert,
E. Bittman, L. Schatz, D. Steinbrink.
88
�Monitors in Hall "C": Rack Row: L. Randell, T. Schill, G. Engblom, J. Kaufman, J. Barnett, K. Wagenaar,
Adelman, N. Lewin. Middle Row: S. Citron, K. Kay,.J. Bookshester, L. Bolotin, A. Klein, L. Friedman,
A. Sachse!. Seated: V. Marc, S. Pearlman, A. Vega, H. Richardson, T. Abrams, D. Ratner.
J.
Hall 'D' Monitors: Fourth Row: K. Brown, D . Goldman, D. Mark, A. Roitman, F. Perlman, C. Friend, M.
Steelman. Third Row: B. Wenger, R. Multack, C. Rose, S. N imer, D. LaFontaine, R. Bodenstein. Second
'Row: H . Marcus, A. Mittenthal, J. Bolotin, J. Goldman, L. Cohan, J. Anderson, J. Kaplan. Seated: S. Elbaum, S. Mash, D. Wells, I. Gross, N. Farish, B. Levitt.
��H en_pn·ze."
"To love the game beyond thery Dew bolt
�Back Row: Coach Mitz, Coach McCarrel, S. Sorenson, P. Sternberg, S. Gilman, D . Andrejewski, B. Kessel ,
\V. Hedstrom, G. Coleman, B. Wilson, R. Thomas, D. Bassuk, Capt. Jim McKay, G. Wa ldman, K. Swartz.
Coach Henderson. Second Row: Coach Conway, J. Hopper, B. Sweetow, M . Mandi, B. Kasch, G. Gordon,
B. Thompson, I'. Lazarus, L. Levinson, F. Greenfield, B. Reddinger, R. Fisher, F. Ishizuka (trainer), Coach
Casten. Front Row: R. Halpern, D. Drier, J. Karol , B. Powell, I'. Smetana, H . Hofman, S. Schirmer, L.
Young, R. Pazan, D. DoruIT, Coach Hodnik.
Varsity Improved
The Niles North Varsity football team was
characterized by an exceptionally solid defense and a consistently potent offense. 'fhe
Vikings started off the campaign by trouncing arch rival Niles East, 19-6, at East.
Extremely stiff competition prevented the
Norsemen from winning again, but the gridders managed to tie Maine South on
Homecoming day anq a highly touted team
Captain Jim McKay eludes Maine South
tacklers in the Homecoming game.
9Z
from Glenbrook South three weeks 1ater.
Three Vikings, Captai~ Jim McKay, George
Coleman, and Rick Fisher, along with honorable mention choice Rich Thomas, were
named to the All Conference team, bringing
honor to an impressiv~ group of gridders
from North. Scott Schirmer will captain next
year's team.
�Defensive captain Henry Bofman brings down a Glenbrook South
runner after a minimal gain.
Senior halfback Paul Lazarus head for paydirt as he sweeps
aound end against Glenbrook South.
Three Named All Conference
' Jim McKay being brought down after another sizable gain for the Vikings.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
(Homecoming)
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glen brook South
. After snaring a pass against Niles West,
stando ut end George Coleman heads fo r
·
the open field.
Junior Rick Fisher carries the ball against
Niles West.
19- 6
14-21
7-25
0-21
7- 7
0-13
6- 9
13-13
•
Scott Schirmer, capta in of next
year's gridders, gets set to fire
to his target. •
93
�Back Ro w: 13. Goldman, J. Edenson, A. Aronson, G. Waldman, 13. Wilson, W. HedsLrom, 13. Kessel, T .
Green, S. Gilman, Coach Mitz. Front Row: 13. Anderson, F. Rambert, A. Eisenberg, ]. Tater, i\I. Goldberg,
L. StarkofT, G. Gordon, K. Schwartz, l\l. Rasnick.
J. V ., Sophs, Determined T earns·
r
The J. V. squad, under the careful guidance
of Coach Mitz, picked up a lot of needed
experience this season. Although the J.V.
was winless, they should be able to fill the
shoes of graduating seniors and help the
Varsity to a successful season next year.
The sophomores, paced by Most Valuable
Player Buddy Reynolds, showed signs of
an explosive pffense and were a much better
squad than their record indicates. The cocaptains, Phil Hightman and Dan Tiltges,
were standout players and should help bring
victory to N orthi in the future.
Coach M itz discusses defensive strategy with
Tom Green in the Maine South game.
J.V. SCORES
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
SOPHOMORE SCORES
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Wheeling
Niles North vs. New Trier West
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glen brook South
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Hack Row: Coach Hai nes, B. Kurtz, A. Gabel, P. Zari, M. Stein,]. Silverman, P. Smientanka, 13. Reynolds,
] . Rhode, ll. Gillenganen, R. Spencer, R. Keller, II. DeCorrcvant, 13. Mil es, .B. Rosenquist. Second Row: D.
SchL'C k, ii. Zimmerman, J>: l-lightman, ll. Zamost, D. Tiltgcs, G. Greenman, M. Mallin, I'. Salzgeber, F.
Waltzer, ll. Schatz, D. StefTeck, B. Krasney, J. Collins. Front Row: [)'.Abrams,]. Cooper, J. Cla rkson, 13.
l!cllman , S. Landerman ,~. Friedman, D . Gooris, P. Erickson, M. Gruenfcld, A. Roinotis.
6- 6
0-34
0-33
0-52
0-19
0-71
28- 6
13-32
6-39
0-26
0-38
7- 9
26-31
6-14
�Back R.ow: Coach Skuban, D. Altenbern , L. Babb (Capt. ), S. \Villls, J. Hart, A. Landi, B. Mead, E. Ingra m,
M. Olefsky, L. Stern. Second Row: Coach Meier,!{. Trcbels, It Learn, iVI. Gitelis, \V. Blumenthal, G. Phelus,
H. Berlowc, B. Aronow itz, ll. Schoos. Front Row: R. Glassman, S. Carlson, N. Cha mlin , B. Marin o (Capt.),
A. Schmidt, M . Brcsnik, B. llosenberg, R. Widdowson (Mgr.).
Frosh Gridders Build for the Future
FROSH "A" SCORES
Niles North vs. New Trier West
Niles North vs. Wheeling
Niles North vs. Deerfield
Niles North vs. Maine South
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
2-21
6- 0
0-34
0-26
0-19.
7- 6
7-20
FROSH "B" SCORES
Niles North vs. Deerfield
0- 0
Niles North vs. Wheeling
0-19
Niles North vs. Maine South
0-26
Niles North vs. Glenbrook North
6- 6
Niles North vs. Niles West
0-13
Niles North vs. Glenbrook South
26- . 0
Niles North vs. N ~w Trier West (forfeit)
The Frosh "A" gridders, under the direction
of Coach Meier, learned the basic funda- .
mentals and strategy needed for a successful
team. Breakaway halfback Mark Bresnik
kept the opposition worried and his teammates happy. The Frosh "B" squad, coached
by Mr. Weber, had difficulties early in the
season but ended on a high note by smashing Glenbrook South 26-0, with Most Valuable Player Dale McKay scoring twice and
Greg Blum and Ken Pinsky adding one
touchdown apiece. The Frosh squads under
the supervision of N orthi' s flne coaches
should become a power in the Central Suburban Conference in the future.
Ha lfback Mike Bresnik breaks away agai nsr
Niles \Vest.
Back Row: Coach Hosler, L. Aling, S. Morgan, M. Samuels, S. Harris, S. Menze, M. Mann, C. LeBrun, R.
Williams, K. Look, W. Salzgeber, G. Blum, J. Herbon, P. Wadler, j . Peterson, D . Tucker, T. Johnson.
Second Row: Coach Weber, A. Steiner, R. Schoenftelcl , R. Cohen, D . Gutma n, N. Christensen, S. Morgan,
K. Pinsky, D. Sin ger, S. Ruhnke, C. Schw arz, L. Grossman, J. Kertz. Front Ro w: D . Lurie, D. McK ay, z.
Bay, D. White, J . Perelman, M . j acover, S. Trotcky, J. Ford, P. :5 ayad, J. Oultnger, D. Endo, G. Dreier.
�...
~
'
::...
Back Row: Coach Robinson, T. Gano, G. M yhr, G. Galuzzo, J. Traeger, J. Butor, L. Larson, R. H alperin,
D. Mayze!, T. Powal, M. Freehill. Second Row: H. Soloman, E. H a rrison, B. Kuhnle, C. Haigh, S.
Smitham, P. Larson, M. Levin, D. Stellas, M. Horowitz. Front Row: D. Goode, B. K uhnle, G. Endo, M .
Bernstein, G. Schamberg, E. Chertack, R. Zimberoff, M. Tanaka.
Harrier's Have·
E
Successful S·e a.s on
Ba
G.
bol
The varsity harriers placed third in the Central Suburban Conference with a record of
3-2 and an overall record of 6-5. The squad
was led by Junior Bill Kuhnle. The Viking
har:riers should be a definite contender for
the championship next year with a superior
group of sophomores coming up to Varsity
to help the well established junior runners.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Junior Bill Kuhnle displays stride that helped make him Northi's
most valuable harrier for the second consecutive season.
96
VARSITY SCORES
North vs. Niles East
North vs. Niles West
North vs. Maine West
North vs. West Leyden
North vs. Palatine
North vs. Glen brook South
North vs. Deerfield
North vs. Glen brook North
North vs. Maine South
North vs. Lake Forest
North vs. Wauconda
33-24
22-35
33-24
24-31
40-21
22-33
25-30
34-25
34-25
19-36
23-32
�Sophomores Dennis Desaegher, Doug Current, and
Louie Lebolt finish 1,2,3 in the Maine South Meet.
The frosh-soph Harriers have given Coach
Robinson much to be optimistic about. Finishing second in the conference with a 4-2
record and an 11-3 overall record, the froshsoph runners have proven North a crosscountry power of the Central Suburban
Conference Champion and along with Dennis Desaegher should bring North extremely
successful seasons in the near future.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Frosh-Soph ·11-3
Niles North vs. Niles West
Niles North vs. Niles East
Niles North vs. Palatine
Niles North vs. Lake Forest
Niles North vs. Wauconda
Niles North vs. Maine West
Niles North vs. West Leyden
Nil.es North vs. New Trier West
24-31
23-35
33-22
25-31
21-37
26-29
19-40
21-37
Back Row: Coach Baptist, S. Blostein, H. Grubman, K. Sticke1., ':i. Schaeffer, G. Da~nman, J. Wienstroer,
G. Korbus, J. Lazarus, D. Gano, G. Freed, S. Aling. Second Row: M. Korey, L. Aron, A. Goldberg, L. Lebolt, D. Desaegher, K. Wolfinger, H. Greenwald, D. Current, S. Meyer, C. Goldstein, B. Freedhill, M. Kelin.
Front Row: B. Roth, R. Meier, C. Goldstein, B. Freedhill, M. Kelin. Front Row: B. Roth, R. Meier, H . Friend, R. Tu rim, M. West, J. Zivic, S. Gitelis, S. Block, J. Zun, G. Nelson.
97
�'Top Row: II. Sadkin, D. Dreier, S. l'omansky, lt Thomas, 11. Brown, Coach Weber. llot/0111 Ro w: D. Didcch, It Gilman, It Sonenblum, r\. Pedersen, Capt. F. Holak, C. Dictor.
Grapplers Take Second
•
1n
Central Suburban League
Varsity Wrestling Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
18
29
13
6
17
23
25
28
22
20
20
Forest View
Palatine
Evanston
Maine East
Conant
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
Maine South
Niles \Vest
Deerfield
25
16
~2
36
26
14
19
15
20
18
21
Junior Dean Didech uses all of his strength to pin his opponent in this
match .
.\Jost Valuable Wrestler, Fred Rolak, racks up riding time in his match against :\like Ellis of Champaign, during the state finals at .\lcGaw Hall.
�Rich Thomas, 16-3 for the season, has perfect control of Jim Stengel from
1iles
\Vest.
Rolak Wihs State Crown
Senior Cary Dictor who co mpiled an 11-3 reco rd waits for an opening a gainst
Guy Ward of Evanston.
The varsity wrestling team fell 14 seconds
shy of winning the Central Suburban League
crown this year_ After a slow start the Varsity grapplers came into their own and
appeared destined to capture the title. However, when tpe Vikings met Deerfield for
the title a disqualification with 14 seconds
remaining cost the crown. Rich Thomas,
Arnold Pedersen, Steve Poznansky, and Captain Fred Rolak were all chosen to the all
1ea g u e team. Rolak, the Most Valuable
Wrestler, became Northi's first state champion with his blinding speed and tremen~
dous rides. Compiling a record of 28-1 the
finest of any athlete in N orthi history ,Rolak
bagged the state crown at the 127 pound
class. Coach Weber was extremely pleased
with this dedicated and determined group
of wrestlers.
99
��f
Front Row: J. Perelman, R. Friedman, S. Lip ke, G. E ndo, F. Ishizuka , D. Swa nson. Top
Row: R. Rosenquist, B. Alpert, G. Wa ldma n, B. ~Jiles, I'. Smieta nka, B. Do lins, Coach
Browning.
Determination and aggressiveness were
characteristic of the J. V. wrestling team this
year. Although the J.V. squad ended up
with a record of 2-8 they gained much confidence and experience.
The Sophomore team was more successful
and ended up with a record of 5-7 winning
their last four meets in a row. Ken Lubowich
did a fine job for the team and won the
Most Valuable Wrestler award.
The Freshman team .started slow but won
four out of their last five meets and look
as though they will bring many victories
to the N orthi wrestling team in the future.
They were paced by undefeated Neil Christensen. All of these teams give N orthi a
good chance of capturing the crown next
year.
Top Row: Coach Hodnik, C. Goldstein, M . Mallin, B. Rosenq uist, J . Cooper, J. Feltman ( Mgr.). M iddk Row: B. Aronowitz, S. La nderma n, S. Mayer, J. J a cobs, R. Friedman. Bollom Row: M. Kelin, G. Turner, N. Christensen, J . Ford, I'. Sa yad. Not Pictured: K . Lubowich.
Top Row: J . Mend es, T . Johnso n, B. Tucker, B. ~lcnd es, J. Kirk, B. Saltzgeber, S.
Block, C. 1.e Brun, E. Blostein, B. Atlas, M. Mander s, I. Berger, (~o ach ~litz . .l!idd/e
ook, ~:. Ingram , K. Turski, S. Carlson, K.
Row: C. Swartz ( Mgr.), M. Samu els, K . L
Pinsky, N. Cha ml in , D . Singer, L. Fisher. /1 0 /10111 Row: H. ll exom, ll. Blanchard , C.
Goldma n, M . \Veil, S. Steinbrink , B. Helman, C:. Ilium. Not Pictured: ll . ~l ead, I..
Stearn, M. Grabner, D. Lang.
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
V: Wrestling Scores
9
14
10
18
13
19
28
19
31
5
Fqrest View
Palatine
Eva nston
Maine West
Conant
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
35
28
40
31
36
24
19
27
13
39
Sophomore Wrestling Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N.i.les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
North
19
39
14
14
15
16
16
9
32
41
25
31
Forest View
M a ine South
Prospect
Evanston
Palatine
Deerfield
Niles West
Lake Forest
New Trier
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Glenbrook South
28
10
34
24
34
33
29
33
13
8
14
lE
Freshm en Wrestling Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
38
27
25
22
32
10
18
22
38
36
48
25
46
Forest View
Maine South
Evanston
Prospect
Palatine
Deerfield
Niles West
Lake Forest
New Trier
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Wheeling
Glenbrook South
10
29
27
26
16
32
30
22
10
23
5
33
3
�Standing: A. Young, L. Larson, 1\1. \Veil, J. Butor, T . Powal,
Kay, R. llalpern. Kneeling: 1\1. Gould (l\lgr.), Coach Baptist.
J.
Trauger, D. :\layzel, ll. llalperin,
J. .\lc-
Varsity Cagers Have Successful Season
The Varsity basketball team ended up a fine
season with a record of 13-9. Determination,
desire, aggressiveness, and confidence were
all characteristic of this fine team. The Varsity cagers opened up the campaign with
a victory over Niles East. Later on in the
season they defeated Niles West enabling
them to capture the township championship.
In the Niles North Holiday Tournament
the Vikes took third place and by doing so
won North's first basketball trophy. Seniors
Jim McKay and Larry Larson were named
to the All-Central Suburban League team
and tied for the team's Most Valuable Player.
Star ball-handler and outside shooter, Dave
.\layzel drives around Doug Redmon of Evanston in the Regional game.
�Varsiry Basketball Scores
N iles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
N iles North
N iles North
Niles North
Niles North
50
44
46
57
52
68
63
47
74
55
66
47
32
52
59
61
58
48
65
57
71
51
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Pala tine
Maine West
Wheeling
Sullivan
Warren
Senn
Conant
Ridgewood
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Evanston
47
54
59
44
43
47
61
53
51
42
51
40
37
59
47
81
47
56
46
60
58
61
Junior Mike \Veil flips in an easy lay up against Evanston as Rick
Halperin awaits a p_ossible rebound.
Larson and McKay Make All-Central Suburban
All-league center and co-Most Valuab le Player, Larry Larson gets set to ripple the
nets with a jump shot against arch rivals Niles \Vest.
All League selection and co-'.\ lost \"aluable Player, Senior .Jim '.\kKaY toss.·,
In a two pointer against EYanston.
�Standing: L. Levinso n, J. Breen, G. Ga lluzzo, B.
Kessel, J. \Veinstroer, R. Bassuk, G. My hr, B.
Sa ltzberg. K11eeli11g: Coach Florence, M . Lev ine
(:\!g r .).
The Niles North J. V. basketball team had
a tremendous start but could not maintain
their momentum. Winning eight out of their
first ten games the junior varsity cagers
seemed to be nearly unbeatable. However,
defeat came and the J.V. squad ended up
with a record of 9-9. They were paced by
Most Valuable Player and Honorary Captain Bruce Saltzberg.
The Sophomore team (pictured below) had
a fine record of 10-6. Led by Most Valuable Player, Ed Tadelman, the soph team
had a record of 4-2 in conference play and
appear to be capable of filling the shoes
of some varsity men. These boys along
with some of the J.V. team memb~rs could
bring Northi a championship next year.
Top Row: G. Kipness, B. Stupp, G. Korbus, B. \Vils6n, S. Eckma n, A. H a m~ou rge r,
Co ach Hend erson. !lo/tom Row: :\I. Ko rey, E . T a dclma n, S. llig htman, L. Sarct, II.
Zimmerm a n.
f V Basketball Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
70
44
44
48
45
62
48
53
42
63
43
48
51
66
51
46
46
44
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Palatine
Maine West
Wheeling
Conant
Eidgewood
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Deerfield
50
51
42
34
40
34
35
36
43
34
60
49
54
37
54
58
47
52
Sophomore Basketball Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
36
40
48
45
74
59
40
43
67
45
44
56
53
65
49
57
Niles East
Adlai Stevenson
Maine South
Prospect
West Leyden
Palatine
Evanston
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Maine West
57
37
51
51
57
52
48
40
64
64
34
48
48
63
39
58
�C. Westberg, A. Marcus, S. Aling, L. McMahon, A. Beilgard, Coach Roeper , D . Swanson, M. Olefsky, B. Lavin, B. lpj a n, D. Levenson.
Successful seasons by both the Frosh "A"
and Frosh "B" squads give Niles North a
good chance of becoming a power of the
Central Suburban League next year. The
Frosh "A" ended up with a record of 8-8
while the Frosh "B" had a record of 10-6.
On the Frosh "B" squac:I Carl Westberg broke
seven freshmen records and looks like one
of the best prospects in N orthi history. Dale
McKay was the Most Valuable Player on
the Frosh "A".
These frosh hoopster s show the spirit of a ll
North i team s by fighting under the bo ards.
Top Row: K . Sticken , B. :\lario n, H. Trcbels, D. Altenbcrg, .J. Peterson, :\I. Kasten , Coach llaines. /10//0111
Row: G. :"lelso n, ll. Widdowson, B. Paynter, D. :\l cKay, .J . Ginsburg (:\lg r. ). Not Pictured: C . Phclus, It
illeier.
105
�Top Row: M. Plotkin, M. Edwards, J. Gersten, R. Happer, J. Segal. Middle Row: Coach
Cress, J. Garris, M. Wedge, S. Weber, L.
Pardo, Coach Grant. Bottom Row: D. Melcher, P. Kuhr, S. Douglas, J. Russo , S.
Zindell.
1
06
The N iles North Varsity gymnastic team did
not wait long to win their first Central Suburban League championship . In the first year
of the league's existence the Vikings were undefeated in league competition. The most
savored victory of all was that over archrivals Niles West. The gymnasts proved
this victory was no fluke by downipg the
Indians once again during the league meet
without the services of Most Valuable Gymnast Larry Pardo. After dropping the first
meet of the year to defending state champs,
Evanston, the Vikings jumped on the victory express and rattled off 13 straight dual
meet victories. The main reason for this
superb season was the tremendous depth of
this team. However, this team was not without superstars. Senior Ron Rapper regained
his state recognition by taking second in the
state on the parallel bars with a Herculean
routine. Joel Segal took fourth in the state
on the trampoline and Junior Murray Plotkin took seventh in Illinois on the parallel
bars and in a ll-around . Other stars were
Steve Zindell, 11th in the state on the rings,
Jeff Gersten and Pete Kuhr. This was truly
a team th a t will be remembered as one of
the greatest in N orthi' s history.
Gymnasts B.ring First
League Crown to North
Varsity Gymnastic Scores
Niles North 64 Evanston
Niles North 78 Wheeling
Niles North 84 Palatine
N iles North 81 Maine West
Niles North 79 East Leyden
Niles North 94 Riverside-Brookfld.
N iles North 9 1 Maine South
Niles North 92 Conant
Niles North 72 New Trier
Niles North 86 Glen brook-North
Niles North 94 Rich Central
Niles North 71 Niles West
Niles North 78 Glenbrook South
Niles North 72 Forest View
Conference Meet 1st Place
5th Place
District Meet
6th Place
State Meet
68
53
48
51
53
38
41
42
60
46
37
61
53
60
'
•
�Larry Pardo holds the extremely difficult L-Cross without much difficulty.
Junior :\lurray Plotkin, 7th in the
state in all-around shows a flank
o n the horizontal bar.
Ro n Rapper, 2nd in the State of
Illino is on the parallel bars holds
a one-a rm ha ndstand during a meet.
Steve Zindell, I Ith in the state on
the rings, begins to move out of
his maltese cross into an iron cross.
Jeff Gersten d isp lays perfect form while
co mpleting a n inverted cross on the
rings.
�Frosh
Soph Show Tremendous Promise
Top Row: Coach Cress, C. Cit ro n, J. \\'y ler, L. Schwanz, II. Zindell , D. Gano, B. Johnson, R. Kroger, J .
ll crzbcrg, R. Jacobson, Co ach Cr am . .lliddle flow: G. Swenson, S. Sad acca, K. Suflka, I. Sherman, J. Go rdon, .\I. \\'est, II . Schatz, II . Shapiro, \\'. J,e,·y, i\I. Wenger, C. Kl ehr. llollom Row: A. Feng, S. Kamin , F.
~lu eller , J . \\'eiss man , J. Kay , J. Englehardt, S. Safron , D. Linderman, I. $truer.
Not s hown in the above piclure i> Scott Suflka, deceased, who was the numb er one hori<;ontal bar f1erformer
for Frosh-Soph team. Th.is tragedy was greatly felt by both the gymnasts and all of Niles North.
The Niles North Frosh-Soph gymnasts
proved to be too tough for most of their
opponents this year. Ending up with a fine
record of 12-3 the Frosh-Soph gymnasts won
eleven out of their last twelv~ meets. This
team was comprised mostly of freshmen,
but through the tremendous coaching of
Coaches Grant and Cress they developed
rapidly and were a team that was strong
in all departments. In the league meet, in
which the team took second, Bob Johnson
captured the all-around championship, and
Howie Zindell bagged the championship on
the rings. These performers along with others
give N orthi a good chance of retaining its
league crown next year.
108
Frosh-Soph Gy mnastic Scores
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
League Meet
Evanston
57
River.-Brook.
96
61
Wheeling
84 1/ 2 Palatine
78 1/2 East Leyden
Maine West
86
72
Conant
Glenbrook N.
89
65 1/ 2 Maine South
New Trier E.
75
Niles West
86
79 1/ 2 New Trier W.
76
Rich Central
Glenbrook S.
80
Forest View
67
2nd Place
75
36
71
46 1/ 2
53 1/ 2
46
60
43
66 1/2
57
46
52 1/2
56
52
65
�Top Row: Coach Rusk, 3. Schoos, J . Wolz, J. Heller, 3. Smith, G. Stluka, Coach Hosler. Middle Row: S.
Kras ny, G. Da vis, J. \'ender, W. Colker, D. Temple. Bollom Row: \V. Berger (Mgr.), 3. Krasney, G. Lande,
~I . Rillkind, T. Quinn.
Tanksters Take
Sixth In State
-
Senior James Heller, 4th in the state in the 50 yard f"reestyle and
5th in the 100 yard freestyle, stands supreme in the Niles North
pool.
Steve Krasny, 11th in the state in the 200 yard individual .med ley, starts pulling away
t
from his opponents.
109
�Junior Jeff \ ' ender displays the butterfly stroke.
The Niles North varsity swimming team
ended up an excellent season with a dual
meet record of 12-1. Ripping through opponents by such astronomical margins as 86-9,
the Viking tanksters have rapidly moved
among the ranks of the state's swim powers. The Viking swimmers came in sixth
in the state meet this year. Paced by Jim
Heller, who took a fourth and a fifth, the
Viking swimmers were only 13 points out
of third. Bob Schoos took 3rd in the 400
yard freestyle and the relay team of Wolz,
Krasny, Smith, and Vender took sixth. If
Viking teams of the future continue to improve at this rate a state championship is
not far off.
Senior Greg Lande far ah ead of all competitio n in this
race against N iles \Vest.
I .
Ju nior Bob Schoos, 3 rd in the state in th e 400 yard
freestyle fly s off of the blocks in a d ual meet.
�The Frosh-Soph swimming team had a good
record of 8-6 this year. The team was comprised of mostly freshmen and with the experience they will gain in the future they
should be able to keep the swimming tradition of Niles North going.
Frosh-SojJh S wim Sco res
N iles North
Niles Orth
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
l iles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
Niles North
54
15
71
18
39
27
31
50
68
51 1/ 2
66 1/ 2
42
57
63
Niles East
41
Glenbrook S. 80
East Leyden 23
New Trier\\!. 77
Niles West
56
Glenbrook N. 68
Deerfield
64
Lake Forest 45
Prospect
28
l\.'Iaine East · 43 1/ 2
E lmwood Pk. 28 1/ 2
Maine South 53
Maine West 38
Forest View 32
This year the freshmen swimmers had four
meets of their own. The Viking swimmers
won all four of these meets handily showing Viking supremacy in the water. When
these boys are seniors they should be great.
They give N orthi swim teams a bright future.
Top Row: Coach Lund , K. Cox, I.. ll crter, \!. La zaru s, J. llart, K. l.iden, J. Ta nker ,
C .. \nd e"o n, II . ll lu mc mhal. .I fiddle Row: II. llotfcld , s .. :\I o rgan, II . l'etcrso n, H. Bo r·
man , ,\. Schmidt, I' . \\'csscls, C. Sa ndler. liol/0111 R ow: S. Barnstea d, C. Dwors ki , II.
Po lk (\ lgr. ), \\'. Berger ( \! gr. ), ,\. Sp atz (\!gr.), A. :-.l ixo n, H. Schriar, S. Kernes.
Freshman Swim Scores
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
North
North
North
North
57
55
78
52
N iles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Niles West
26
40
17
43
111
-
-
-~
-- ---
�Back Row: P. Lazarus, J. Golden, M. Geitner, L. Lang, R. Halperin, S. Schirmer, W. Victor, Coach Casten, Coach Schuckhart, R. Freidman. Second
Row: M. Finesilver, N. Katz, C. Anderson, M. Mandi, L. Levinson, H.
Portman, D. Bartlett, B. Nissenson, P. Smetana, Front Row: J. ,Gersten, R.
Fisher, R. Halpern, G. Brin, A. Landerman.
The 1965 Viking baseball team seems destined to
maintain Niles Township's reputation as one of the
finest baseball areas in the state. Coach Shuckhart,
in his first year as varsity mentor, is blessed with
an abundance of experienced talent in almost every
position. Strong pitching should be supplied by Seniors Norm Katz and Paul Lazarus, last year's
mound stalwarts. Big bats will be wielded by Paul
Smetana, Ron Halpern, and Rick Halperin, who
led the conference in runs batted in last season.
Like most of the other team sports at North, last
year's baseball team was plagued by inexperience.
As a result many tight games were lost because
of mental errors. If this year's diamondmen are
able to function as an alert unit, with a tight defense, the Vikings could be the surprise of the conference.
Senior Paul Smetana gives a mighty swing and hits the ball
into left field as the Vikings open the baseball season with
their frrst win.
Senior Paul Lazarus, returning
as one of the starling pitchers,
displays the form that made
him one of last year's most
valuable varsity players.
Senior Rick Halperin, who had most ll.B.l.'s last year, slides into home on
�Back Row: Manager N. Alhalel, H. Zimmerman, L. Share, D. Mattson, 13. Lauter, W. Kasch, M. Stein,
D. Hollberg, A. Roinitois. Front Row: J. Weisman, D. Gooris, A. Goldberg, C. Wells, E. Tadelman, 13.
Wilson.
Hack Row: Coach Meier, K. Stlcken, L. Babb, :\I.
Olefsky, S. Harris, M. Kasten, G. Siegil, manager.
Second Row: R. Widdowson, C. Eisenberg, ~I. Gitelis, A. ~larcu s, N. Christensen. Front Row: D.
Israel, S. \Veiner, J. Kertz, Absent: Crow, ~lanager.
/Jack Row: D. Swanson, D. Altenbern , M. Saunders, S.
Carlson, C . LeBrun, Coach Ackman. Second Row: M.
Jacover, B. CHemers, J. Polakoff, ll. Cohen, 11. Friend.
Fro11t Row: K. Greenberg, D. Levenso n, G. Nelson, ll.
Meier, R. Steiner, manager.
�Top Row: Coach Conway, Coach Robinson, P. Sternberg, T. Gano, W. Hedstrom, G.
Myhr, A. Arenson, Coach Ramirez, Coach McCarrell. Third Row: M. Brownstein, L.
Starkopf, B. Sweetow, B. Kuhnle, R. ZimberofT, ll. Green, G. Endo. Second Row: M.
Berstein, E. Chertack, R. Nelson, \\/. Kuhnle, B. Saltzberg, J. Breen. !Joltom Row:
B. Levy, B. Bearak, R. Rosenquist, M. F:dwards, G. Schamber, M. Horowitz, D. Suffka.
The varsity track team enjoyed great success
during the indoor season. Ending up with
a record of 7-1 the Viking cindermen have
established themselves as one of the finest
teams on the north. shore. The Vikings came
in second in the league meet behind Maine
South. Sprinters Chuck Haigh, the conference champ, and Bob Sweetow along with
Terry Gano and Bill KuhnlegavetheVikings
plenty of outstanding men.
Top Row: Coach ~ lcCarrell , Coach Robinson, D. Ga no, S. Willis, J. \Vienstroer, H.
Levinsky, B. Rosenquist, Coach Conway. Third Row: ~!. Brownstein, J. Engelhardt,
M. Edelhart, L. Garner, ll. Nrim, D. Endo, Coach Ramuez. Second Row: B. Levy,
K. Wolfinger, B. Zamost, I.. l.ebolt, B. Freehill, J. Zivic, D. Desaegher. !Jot/om Row:
R. Diesterheft, J. Collins, ll. Burton, E. Taylor, II . i\larion.
114
~~~UJI>;
_ i.--1
--~~
School record holder in the shot put, Paul Sternberg gets
set to unlash another great throw.
:QI
' {:_.,'""'\~ ~
�Senior Bob Sweetow, township champion for the last two years and school
record holder, leaps off on another jump.
Viking hurdler, Terry Gano, a consistent point getter
In meets clears the high hurdles easily.
Outstanding sprinter, Chuck Haigh,
the conference champ in both the
50 and 100 yard dashes, explodes
out of the starting blocks in a practice run.
115
�Standing: Coach Rus k, G. Galluzzo, A. Young, E. Olkiewicz, J . McKay. Kneeling: D . Do ruff, B. Skolnik, J . Washburn , Absent: D. Mayze!.
Coach Rush eagerly awaits the start of the
golf season. With four returning lettermen,
including last years Most Valuable Golfer,
John Washburn, the Viking linksters could
bag the state crown. Don Doruff and Jim
M~Kay add balance to a great group of
golfers. Consistency in Dave Mayzel could
be the key to the state championship. The
frosh-soph team under the careful guidance
of Coach Shadis promise to continue the
winning tradition for Northi golfers.
Last years l'vl ost Valuable Golfer, Jo hn Wash- ·
burn, sinks hi s putt fo r a bird ie during a
dual meet.
Senior Don DorulT gets off a beautilful shot from the fairway during
a meet.
To/J Row: Coach Shadis, R. Jo hnson, G.
lloover, B. Staw iarski, A. Jlambourger, l\.
Kurtz, R. \VolfT. .1/iddle Ro w: ll. Wadler,
P. Aaron, i'd. Korey , S. Slov, L. lllomberg,
T. Guenther. Hot/0>11 Row: ll . Atlas, D. Lang,
i\I. Shumate, A. Spatz, G. Kramer.
116
�Coach Grant, B. Heckman, L. Lifton, B. Mayers, K. Suflka, M. Perelman,]. Jacob, J . Levin, L. Newma n,
M. Rissman.
The outlook for the 1965 tennis season appears excellent with many of last years members back. The team will be led by Seniors
Barry Heckman and Joel Levin. With Coach
Grant coaching this squad they could be
tough and knock off any team on any given
day. The Frosh-Soph team under CoachMitz
is expected to make a strong bid for the
league title.
Number One singles pla yer, Joel
Levin, returns a shot against defending state champs Arlington.
Back Row: Coach Grant, A. Gould, L. Herter, B. Mayers, B. Keller, S. Berlin, J. Clarkson, P. Sandler,
Coach Mitz. Middle Row: ]. Perelman, C. Goodman, R. Goldblatt, K. Suflka, N. Farber, R. Vender, R. Jacob
Bottom Row: C. Westberg, G. Goldman, J. Seidell'. D. Goldman, L, Eliseo, L. Newman.
Senior Barry Heckman follows
through a shot that ended the
match 6-0, 6-0 against :'\iles
\\'est.
117
�The intramural program at Niles North was
a tremendous success this year. Coach Skuban
designed a program that allowed students
to compete against others in their own class
level. While competing thestudentrepresented
his hall and earned points that eventually
won a plaque for his hall. lntramurals in- .
eluded a cross country meet, . a free throw
contest, boys and girls volleyball, boys
basketball, boys softball, boys and girls
bow ling, and gymnastics freepla y . The intramural program affords boys who work
or who cannot find sufficient time to compete
on an interscholastic team an opportunity
to participate in athletics. This program was
a great success and should continue· to be
so in the future.
INTRAMURALS
116
��G.A./\. depend s upon the Board Members to organize its activities and clubs. Back Row: A. Mandelbaum,
K. S ha tney, J. J-!erbo n, J. Heller, B. Warren, B. Cohen, A. Phillips. Front Row: H. Fair, K. Kt1hn, J. Herrmann, J. Johnson, D. Ro tner, E. Belokon.
G.A.A. Promotes Activities
The Girls Athletic Association is an organization which offers girls many opportunities for ... fun and physical fitness with its
games and clubs held .after school throughout the week. The annual bake sale raises
money and provides an after school snack
for a hungry student body. Sports such
as volleyball, tennis and trampolining of-
fer vigorous activity for the girls who participate. Each year try-outs are held, and
the girls with the most ability or potential
are chosen to become members of Auroris-the modern dance club, Cygnettes--the swim
club, or the Girls Gymnastic Club, all of
which present exhibitions during the school
year.
G.A.A. officers elected because of their outstanding service and interest in the organization are: K. Kuhn
(secretary), J. J ohnso n (vice-president), J. Herrmann (president ), D. Rotner (treas urer ).
I
120
I
�The girls are kept busy a t their bake sale.
Fast action makes volleyball an exciting game.
I
I
A seat drop on the trampoline is Helen Kohn's way of getting exercise
along with having fun.
IZ I
�Practice helps the gym nastic club attain proficiency on apparatus. Hack Row: iVI. Millward, B. Cohen, J.
Blo u, D. Keehn, G. Stevens, K. Keefe. Fron/ Row: C. Drawbaugh , M. Powell, D. Swenson, L. Fr eeman, F.
Cook, D. Svancina, I!. Kohn, S. Jackson.
Sally Jackson, president of the team, prepares for a di fficult stunt o n the uneven parallel
bars.
Diane Swenson and :\I arita Powell display their grace a nd co-ordination on the balance beam.
•zz
II
I
�The g irls in Auroris use motions instead of words. Rack Row: C. Rosen, H. Richardson , I!. Cogen , C.
Friend, I.. Ford, I\. Gabbey. Second Row: II . Alfassa, N. Paul, R. Leifer, K. Wagenaar, A. Sulkin, K. Kuhn,
S. Perlma n, I'. Cohn. First Ro w:\' . Miller, A. Gaynor, E. Siton.
!'resident Susan Perlma n and Sec ~etary Kathy \\' agenaa r
ex hibit poise in their dance poses.
123
�Cygnettes work long hours to develop symmetry in the water.
The swim club members are: Clockwise from Rottom: ]. Nelson,]. Sauser, J. Blott, D. Smith, V. Blackman,
D. Woods, I'. Rechel, M. Satkowski, K. Kuhn, K . Shatney, G. Stevens,]. Shiozaki (president), S. Nelson,
]. Shizaki, B. Cohen, B. Head, S. Melichar, R. Carlson, A. Blumenthal, L. Freeman, C. Rambert, A. Goldschmidt, F. Loiben, K. McWhorter.
IZ4
�The Timer 's Club is a usefu l a ssc1 to the S\\'imming tea m. Timin g the races and handing o ut
cards to 1he boys a s they finish keeps th e mce1
s
running s moothly.
\
Bo wlin g e\'ery \\'eek \\'ith the C:.,\ .A. Le ague helps de\'clop a ccura cy in the ga me for
these gi rls.
/I
T hro\\'ing th e ba ll stra ig ht up in to the air help s the girl s of the Tennis Club develo p a strong scn·e.
125
�In one of their many formations are the Varsity Cheerleaders, Hack Row: Caryn Edelson, Linda Trebels.
Second Row: Lois Berry, Linda Friedman, Diane Swenson. First Row: Sherry Rice, and Marita Powell.
Cheerleaders Stir School Spirit
Always prepared to spur our teams on to
victory are the four cheerleading squads.
In or out of their uniforms they are known
throughout the school for the enthusiasm
they can stir to promote school spirit. Practicing three days a week after school is difficult work, but it's a must to obtain the
goals they are striving for ,--many stunts
and perfect form to exhibit at Niles North's
athletic events, and the ability to communicate their loyalty to the student body. Varsity eheerleaders attend all football and basketball games and are fine representatives
of our school. At the regional basketball
tournament, they were chosen the outstanding squad. Along with the other squads
the Junior Varsity eheerleaders arouse keen
interest in our teams at pep rallies and Junior Varsity games.
In addition to appearing at swimming and
wrestling meets, the Freshman and Sophomore Cheerleaders encourage support for
theiT respective teams.
12.6
With three years of cheerleading behind her, Captain
Linda Trebels is a lways aglow with pep and enthusiasm,
setting an example for the rest of the school to follow .
�A broad smile, constant energy and remarkable agility make Diane
Swenson an able cheerleader.
Known for her devotion to cheerleading, Sheri Rice is always ready
to cheer the teams on to victory.
At the Homecoming football game, the cheerleaders, Lois Berry, Diane Swenson, Caryn Edelson, Unda Trebels, Sheri Rice a.nd ;\larita Powell, are eager with tl\eir support.
1Z7
�Exhibiting their excellent form the J.V. Cheerleaders Marlene Kaniuk, Kathy Belokon, Karen
Clarkson, Cheri Fisher, Wendy Posner and Laurie Miles demonstrate a new cheer.
Junior Varsity., Sophomores
Leading Junior Varsity teams to victory are the J.V. Cheerleaders: Cheri Fisher, Marlene Kaniuk, Captain Karen Clarkson, Kathy Belokon, Wendy Posner, and Laurie Miles.
1Z8
�As Freshman Cheerte:iders, Rita Carlso n, Captain Barbara Dressler, Judy Cass man, Bonnie i\layers, and
Ilene Levy help introduce their classmates to Niles North sports.
and Freshmen Cheer Teams On
Enthusiasm is the trademark of sophomore Cheerleaders Captain Holly Spielman, Dale Olson,
Debbie Sowers and Allison, Sulkin.
111
�130
�"Time is a river of passing events, aye, a
rushing torrent.#
11.fa rcus ·A ure/ius
131
�Homecoming d ay was made by . ..
the Viking team .
. . the Viking Court ...
. .. the Viking crowd.
132
�•
Civil War Repeat-Norse Beats South
was the theme for Northi
Homecoming 1965. The student
body and Alumni '65 attended the
various functions. The pep rally on Friday,
car caravan on Saturday, and
the game, were important
parts of the weekend. The Vikings, a
much improved team, fought to a
tie with Maine South. The queen and her
court were crowned at the dance
Saturday night to end the gala week\
end for another year.
�The entrance of the Viking squad is accompanied by the Northi cheerleaders.
Jeff Smith gets ready for the Civil \Var parade.
'1\ Civil \Var Repeat,"
0
says team captain Jim
~lcKay.
The twilite pep rally means spirit and skits.
The first Viking llomecoming is made complete by Alumni at the
pre-game brunch.
Ava Brody, the 1965 Homecoming Queen, receives the team football.
134
�Spirit rises .
Court
Senior Larry IAuson escorts Junior
Princess Debby \ ' anDeusen.
Senior John Wood escorts Junior
Princess Alice Wilke.
Senior Princess Amy Robinson is escorted by Senior Bruce Thomson.
Senior Princess Diane Swenson is
escorted by Senior Terry Gano.
until
th~
lights dim.
135
�Standing Room Only for
:\Ir. Fra nk (J eff Swanson ) rea ds Anne's diary , found
b y ;\liep ( Kathy Betts ).
Anne ( Sue Perlman ) meets l\l oochie, Peter 's ( Cary Llbkin ) cat.
The refugees in hid ing left to right are :\l arcia Freeman, Sue Perlm a n, Cary
Li nd. Il oward Goldstein, ,\nita \'ega, Jeff Swa nso n, Cary Libkin, and Be,·crly .\ delm an.
Smash hit ... Pulitzer
Prize winner a stirring
sensation as portrayed
by N orthi performers
... Audience captured
from start to finish . . .
. . . Tension of hiding
in a tiny attic strongly
played by Anita Vega,
Jeff Swanson, Cary Lind,
Marcia Freeman, Howie
Goldstein .. . Poignant
interpretation by Sue
Perlman as Anne ...
Cary Libkin fantastic as
Peter ... Technically
flawless, thus maintaining quality of script . . .
Audience leaves drained,
living through three
years of hiding . ..
Outstanding production
surpassing expectations
.. : Superb ... Moving . . . Diary of
Anne Frank.
�"Diary of Anne Frank"
,\nne (Sue Perlman ) is in one of her playful moods with Peter ( Cary Ubkin) as :\lrs. Frank (.\nita \ "ega )
looks on .
Cary I.ind pa tiently waits as he is tran sformed
into :\Ir. Dussel.
eft
L to right, Sue Perlman, Anita \'cga, Beverl y
.\dclman, a nd Il oward Goldstein in one o f the
play's most dramatic mo ments.
Before th e opening, Sue Perlman tries o n part
of her costume.
137
�Kmyn Cillis
J. ll'ood, J. Hooksliester, L. Peterson,
Kulwin, R. Mignano, .1 /. Fine
.1/. l.ebow, .11. Kreisman, R. Kur/<,
man, /J. Stoken,
J.
J.
Krwf
For three straight nights, February 10, 11, 12, the
lights dimmed on a sold-out Niles North Theatre
and a narrator walked on stage. From that moment on, thirty-one talented acts composed entirely
of Vikings transported the audience to "Vaudeville
a la Carte." With some of the original stage drops
Joanne Greene
11. Siege4 D. Dolgin, J. Slut<:ky, D. Stein
berg
�'Vaudeville a la Carte'
.II . Felte1;
J.
!lame/I, /), l 'earl11w11, . I. llmd
y.
J.
ll 'cirnuw, S. A"my, II ..1!11//rn·k,
n. Swen-
son, S. Rice
Sue llasof
as background, the Old Palace Theatre in New
York was recreated as teenagers presented vaudeville as they would have it revived. The direction
"
of Mr. Van Arsdale and the accompaniment of
Aunt Dody and her son, Skip, helped make Norsecapades '66 one of the hits of the year.
llllison Su/kin,
Rohy nn IIaines
. II r:ordon, !lob Roth, .llike Scli11 eider, llmce
f.:aplan
fan /,eife r
Rohi11 l.eifer
�/ .. lbjJCr, f. Silve1; S. r:rubstein, .11. hshe1; /. Side1; !:-. <;ucke1; D. ll'ollack, A. !J odenstei1~
II .. Idler, .l/. llarnow.
/)ave Ross
.11arcy //armnerrnan, 1ldrienne //ersch, Andi Rivkin
Taffy flay, /.inda l+iedrnr111
/'au/a Cohu
140
\
�Sally (.'fian11in,
l.y11da /)avi.1·
Ca1y lind
\
..
I '. Mias, S. 1:aplm1, .II . .llolinaru, fl . Rohrer,
Scliwarl:c, 11. Kaye.
J.
llcl11um, .\!. Klein, .II. J'o ung. Front:
J.
Sue Francke,
fill /)a wson
(.'as/
�142
�Spring Musical
April 5, 1966
Sara h Brown (S ue Cordon ) explains what would happen if "I
Were a Bell" to New York's top gambler, Sky ~lastcrson ( David
Hoss).
Dear Editor:
I'd like to congratulate the cast and crew
of this year's spring musical for an extremely enjoyable show. The story of "Guys and
Dolls" was definitely enhanced by the fine
acting and, particularly, the singing of the
performers. The excellent choreography and
dancing were actually what gave the show
that Broadway touch, and the orchestra provided superb accompaniment.
I didn't realize how many really talented
students attend our school. I a lso had never
realized how important the lighting, stage
and make-up crews were until going backstage between acts.
It was a remarkable show a nd definitely
a success, as was obvious from the audience's res ponse. Thanks for a great performance!
A Grateful Student
"\\' ho me:• I never hea rd of a crap game!" Nat han Detro it (Steve \\'aller) answers the charges of Lt. Branniga n P l ikc Feltman ). ,\dclaidc ( Judy \lcltzcr ) is o ll\·io usly stunned by the whole s ituatio n as Bob K a ye
assists her. Cary I.ind and Da\'c Cha tmon watch curiously.
143
�"Guys and Dolls"
The crap game is in full swing as Big Jule (Dave Channon) rolls. Onlookers are (fro m left to right) Cary Lind,
Steve \Valier and Bob Kaye.
°i"he !-lot Box dancers are An ita Vega, Jill Dawson , Ellen Silton, Judy i\leltzer, Suzi 1-landleman, I lolly Cogen, and Holly Richardson.
"But Geileral, you can' t close the i\lission!" The reaction
of the Save-a-Soul workers Kathy Betts, Glenn Hartman
a nd Sue Gordon to the edict of General Cartwright ( ;\larcia Freeman ) is quite apparent.
144
�Junior Senior Prom
Tight collars, last minute
hemline changes, corsages to
buy and pin. (Ouch!) Reservations
made, beauty appointments ·
kept ... the moment
arrives ... faltering hearts till
the mus-ic starts, then each
is secure in the arms of
the other. Melodies rise and fall
in unison with the
hearts of the couples. The
night whirls by in moments
of fantasy ... Prom '66.
Juniors Steve Zindell and Sunny Mussar crown seniors Cheryl Goldblatt and Gary Wells.
A successful high school career reached a fitting concl usion as Gary \Velis was crowned Prom King of
Niles North's first prom. Then, during the summer of 1965 Gary met with a tragedy which took his life.
However, he is remembered and admired among the students and staff of Northi.
"5
�Graduation is an end and
a beginning. The end
of homework, signs
on the ceiling, basketball
games. The ·beginning
of tomorrow.
Friends left but not
forgotten. Ideas formed,
laying the basis for maturity
in the world that is ours to
mature and mature in.
Norman Kreisman and Pat Bucaro get ready for ceremonies.
\
\like i\1olinaro, Larry Peterson, Barbara Steinholz, Norm Kreisman Bob Kaye, Noelle Frantell, and Pat
Bucaro seem relaxed after graduation wishes are completed.
c
,_
��This Was The Week That Was . . .
148
�· · · Great.
���•
ortra1t~
152.
�:s
"Every man's work, whether it be literature or
music or pictures or architecture or anything
else, is always a portrait of himself, and the
more he tries to conceal himself the more clearly will his character appear in spite of him."
Samuel Butler
153
---=
�Senior Class Board: Ila.ck Row: II. Sadkin, fl. Thomson, B. Rohrer, R. Mignano,]: Wood, P. Lazarus, R.
Halpern. Second Row: L. Schatz, B. Simon, L. Sullivan, S. Go rdon, A. Robinson, L. Boloton. Seated:]. McKay, R. Thomas ( treasurer), S. Mussar ( «ice-president), S. Zindell (president), C. Gore (secretary), J. Butor.
SENIORS
Varsity Cheerleaders M. Powell, L. Berry, C. Edelson, L. Trebels, D. Swenson and S. Rice display the school's new emblem .
This year's Senior Class, represented by
the Senior Class Board, provided the necessary leadership to guide our school in
the right direction. Their efforts went forth
to establish new traditions that will long
be remembered at N orthi. The Senior Clas~
sponsored "Centennial Victory," our second
annual homecoming dance. Adding to this
fond memory are the many social festivities
and athletic events which the Class of '66
enthusiastically supported. Their last few
months of high school were involved with
class dues, graduation practice, prom activities and plans for the class will, gift and
brunch. Certainly the motto on the senior
buttons, "The In Crowd Goes Out," was a
fond farewell to years of pleasurable experiences. Yet, their thoughts are of the future when they will be initiated into the adult
world.
�UNDAABRAMS
SSO 3,4; CAA 1,2.
BEVERLY ADELMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Talent Show Crew 2;
Spring Musical 4; Spring Musical Crew 3; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
Crew 3; Girls Glee 2,3; National Thespian Society 4; CAA 1,2; Drama Club 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4, Recording Secretary 4.
JEANNIE ADEIMAN
BRIAN ALPERT
Transferred from Austin High School, Chicago, 2; SSO 2 ,4; Football
2, Sophomore 'N" 2; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Pep Club 4, Secretary 4.
CHARLES ANDERSON
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Altern ate l; Debate Team 4; Forensics 4; United Nations Club 3.
JUDITH ANDREWS
SSO l ; Talent Show Crew 3; CAA 1,2; Arts Club 3; Chess Club 2;
Latin Club 2,3; Pep Club 2.
DAVID ANDRZEJEWSKI
SSO 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals
1,2.
.
NEALANSTADT
Student Council 2, Student Coun cil Alternate 1; SSO 3,4; Baseball
1,2; lntramurals 2; Pep Club 2; Hall Talent Show 4.
ARLENE APPELMAN
SSO 3; Spring Musical 2; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Play 1,
4; Spring Play Crew l; Choir 3,4, Assistant Secretary 3, Music Pin
3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; CAA l ,2; Intramurals 4; Pep Club 1,2,4, Vice
President 2 , President 4.
ESTHER ARENSON
Cabinet Alternate 2; Business Club 4.
YVONE ARMITAGE
Ushers Club 3,4.
CYDNEY ARONOW
Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate 1; Spring Musical Crew 3,4;
CAA 1,2,3; Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,4; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; United Nations Club 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
MICHEUE ARONOW
SSO 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2; Future Secretaries
Club 4; German Club 2,3.
THEDA ASHER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; Red Honor Certificate l; SSO 2;3; Spring l\<lusical 4, Orchestra 4; Intermediate Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3,
4; French Club 3; Future Teachers of America 1,3,4, Historian 3;
Philosophy Club 4; Science Lab Assistant 3,4.
BRYAN BABB
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Talent Show.4; Intramurals 1;2; Pep Club 2;
Intermediate Band 1,2; Ushers Club 1; AVA 1,2; Hall Talent Programs 3,4.
MARLENE BABETCH
CAA l ; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 3.
EU.{ABETH BANT.{
Homecoming Committee 3; Fall Play Crew l ; Arts Club 3,4; German
Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Philosoph y Club 3.
JANBARNETT
SSO 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 2,4, Student Director 4; Spring Musical Crew l; Fall Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 4; ~rt Council. 2,3,4;
Future Nurse's Association 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Swim Clu b 1,
2; United Nations 3; library Aid 1,2.
DAVID BARTLETT
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 3; Swimming l ; Gymnastics 2,3; Baseball
1,3,4; Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,3,4; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 3;
Hi-Y l.
MARILYN BASILE
Girls Glee 1,2.
STEFANI BAY
Student Senate 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 4; Talent
Show 4; CAA l ; French Club 3; Spotlighters l ; Monitor 2,4.
155
�HARLAN !JECK ER
MICHELLE BECKER
Transferred from Elgin Academy, Elgin 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Spring Musical Crew 1,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spanish Cl ub 3,4;
Drama Club 4.
KATHERINE BELOKON
Spring Musical Crew 4; Concert Band 1,2; Cheerleading 3,4; GAA
1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Ushers
Club 3,4.
JUDITH BENSON
Mixed Chorus 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; GAA 1; Spanish Club 2.
MICHELLE.BERGER
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Talent Show
4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; National Thespian Society
4; GAA 1,2; German Club 1,2; Pep Clu b 1,2; Student Unification
Board 1,2; Potpourri 4.
PAULBERGER .
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; lntramurals 1,2; Chemistry Clu b 4; Chess
Club 1.
FAITH BERK
SSO 2,4; Spring Musical Crew l; GAA 1; French Club l; Future
Nurses Association 1; Future Teachers of A1verica l ; Ushers Club
1; Pep Club 1: Monitor 2; Homeroom Entertainment 4; AVA 1;
Spring Play Crew 1,2.
ELLYCE BITTMAN
Cabinet 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4, Vice President 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical 2,3; Spring Musical Crew
4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Silver Music Pin 4; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 3; Pep Club 1.
DALE BJORK
Mid Term Graduate.
CYNTHIA BLAUL
SSO 1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Spotlighters 1; Ushers Club 3.
MERRY BLOCH
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 ; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4, Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4,
Treasurer 4; Yearbook 3,4, Activities Editor 4; Literary Magazine 2,
3,4, Business Manager 3, General Editor 4; Talent Show 3; Talent
Show Crew 1,2,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 3, Chairman 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 3,4, Treasurer 3; Forensics 4, 1st Place Districts 4; Latin Club 1,2; Russian
Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Pep Club 1; Spotlighters 1,2; Monitor 3,
4; American Legion Speech Contest 3,4; National Cow1cil of Teachers
of English Award 4.
ROBERT BLOCK
Bronze Key 3; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 4; Student
Cow1cil Alternate 1, Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3; Spring Musical 4;
Football I~ lntramurals 3,4; Homeroom Talent Show 3,4.
JOEL BLOOM
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; Hall Co uncil 4; Talent Show Crew 4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical Crew 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew
3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; AVA 2,3; Chemistry Cluli 4; Guard Club 2;
Swimming Manager 1,2.
ROBERT BLUMt"'NFELD
Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spnng Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3;
Spring Play Crew 3; Intramurals 1,2; Technical Services Club 3 4.
GREGORY BOBEK
lntramurals 2,3,4.
RANDEE BODENSTEIN
Cabinet 1; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1; Spring Musical Crew
2; GAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Monitor 2,3,4.
HENRYBOFMAN
Student Senate 4; Talent Show 3,4; "N" Club 4 ; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore "N" 1,2; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 4; Football 2,4, Major "N"
4; Russian Club 3; Intramurals 2,3.
LINDA BOLOT!N
Science Fair 1; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Literary
Magazine 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 1; French Club 1,2; Pep Club
1,2.
156
Al.AN BOOKM;J.N
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2; Literary Magazine 1,2.
JOYCH IJOOKSllHSTER .
Transferred from New York 3; SSO 4 ; Student Union Board 4,
Entertainment Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook
4; Talent Show 4; School Store 4.
JJONNIH !JRA!MAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Girls' Glee 3,4; Ord1estra 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 3,4; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; l'ep Club 1; Monitor 3.
�BARBARA BRA VI
SSO 3; Fall Play Crew 2; GAA 2; Ushers Club 2.
AVA BRODY
Student CowlCil 2, Corresponding Secretary 2 , Service Pin 2; Student
Senate 3,4, Co-Vice President 3, Recording Secretary 4; Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate l; SSO 3; Homecoming
Committee 3; Homecoming Court 4, Queen 4; Yearbook 4; Talent
Show 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2,4; 0.A.R. Finalist 4;
Monitor 1,2,3.
C. LYNN BROWN
Science Fair 2; Student Cotmcil 3; Class Board 4; SSO 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Talent Show 2,4;
Biology Club 3; German Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Spotlighters l ; Timers
Club 2,3.
KAREN BROWN
SSO 2; Yearbook 4; Talent Show l; French Club 2; Monitor 4.
MICHAEL BRYAN
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee l ; Swimming l; Gymnastics 2; T rack
l;AVAl.
PATRICIA BUCARO
GAA 1,2,3,4; French Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers
Club 3.
KAREN BUDNIK
Bronze Key 2; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Future Secretaries Club 4;
Spanish Club 3; Monitor 3.
JOHN BUTOR
Class Board 4; SSO 3; Student Union.Board 4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross
Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 1,2 ,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Captain,
Most Valuable Player 3; Track l; lntramurals 1,2,3.
SHELDON CAPLAN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; ll all Cow1cil 4; Talent
Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Concert Choir 4; Tennis 3, Major "N" 3.
BRUCE CARROLL
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette; SSO 3; French Club 4.
SHERRY CHAMLIN
SSO 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA 1; Business Club 4.
DAVID CHANNON
SALLY CHARMAN
STEVEN CHRISTENSON
Orchestra 1; Wrestling 2; Hi-Y 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
JAY CHVALOVSKY
Monitor 4.
JOSEPH CIEH.NY
Arts Club 3,4.
SHARON CITRON
SSO 2; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 4; Business Club 4.
ARMAND COHEN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; SSO 4; Wrestling 3, Minor
"N" 3; Track 1, Numerals l; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Spanish Club
3.
DAVID COHEN
Intramurals 3; Chess Club 2; Debate T eam 3.
LELAND COHEN
Student Council Alternate 1, SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Exchange Editor 3, Managing Editor 4; Literary
Magazine 2,3, Publicity Manager 3; Fall Play 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
•
Quill and Scroll l ,3,4.
GEORGE COLEMAN
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Winnetka 3; "N" Club 3,4; Football 3,4, All Conference 4, Major "N" 3,4.
157
�ALANCOLITZ
Transferred from Mather H.S., Chicago 3; Science Fair 1; ln tramurals 3. ·
STEVEN CONDIT
lntramurals 1,2; SSO 4.
CHARLES CONKLIN
Intramurals 4.
DARYL CONNETT
Science Fair 1.
CYNTHIA COX
Homecoming Committee 3; CAA l; Business Club 4, Secretary 4.
SUSAN CRAGG
SSO 4; Student Union Board 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3, Chairman
2; Spring Musical Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Choir
3,4; Mixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2; CAA 1,2,3,4, Major 4; CAA
Hoard 3; Pep Club 2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 2,3,4; Ushers
Ciub 2; Booster Club 2,3,4.
RANDALL C.(_APIGA
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 4; SSO 4; Intramurals 4;
Chemistry Club 4; Pep Club 4.
GAIL CZERWINSKI
Talent Show Crew l; Fall Play Crew 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2;
CAA l ; lntramurals 4; Ushers Club 4; Monitor 3.
STEVE DAD/GAN
SSO 3; Mon itor 1.
GEORGE DAILY
BARBARA DALE
Fall Play Crew 2; Concert Band 1,2,3, Secretary 3; Mar ching Band
2 ,3; CAA 1,2,3; Swim Club 1,2,4; Guard Club 2; Llfesaving 1,2,4.
ELLA DAVID
Fall Play Crew 2,3; CAA l; Future Secretaries Club 4; Spanish Club
1; Ushers Club 2.
LINDA DAVIS
Transferred from Seuu H.S., Chicago 2; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 3,
4; CAA l ; Forensics 3,4.
MICHAEL DELLE GRA.(,IE
Transferred from California 3; SSO 4.
KATHY DE SANTIS
Spring Musical 1,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
CARYDICTOR
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 2; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Student Senate 4, Sergeant at Arms
4; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Philosophy Club 4.
JAMES DI GLORIA
SALLY DIMSCHULTZ
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Science Fair
2, Firs! Award 2; Science Seminar 2; Yearbook 3,4, Associate Editor 4; CAA 2,3; Arts Club 3,4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Club 3,4; Monitor 3 ,4.
151
SHELLEY DOBKIN
SSO 2; Auroris 4.
MARLENE DOLITSKY
Homeeoming Committee 4; Talent Show 3,4, Student Director 4; Talent Show Crew l; Spring Musical 3, Student Music Director 3; Spring
Musical Crew 1,2,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play 3,
Student Director. 3; Spring Play Crew 1,3, Chairman 1; Girls' Glee
3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Forensics 4; Future Doctors Club
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-Presldeni
3, President 4; Pep Club l; Spotlighters l; Monitor 3; Science Lab
Assistant 2,4.
CAROL DORBAND
CAA 1,2,3,4; Business Club 4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Ushers Club
3,4.
�DONALD DORUFF
SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Golf 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N" 3,4; lntramurals 4; AVA 1; Library Aid 3.
SPENCER DOUGLAS
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3,4, 2nd State Award 1,
Outstanding State Award 2; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,3,4,
i\lajor "N" 4; Chemistry Club 3,4; Math Club 3,4; Pep Club 4; Physics Club 3.
DONALD DREIER
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Spring Musical 4; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
"1 " Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore Letter 2;
Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , Numerals I, Sophomore Letter
2; Major "N" 3,4; Track 1, Numerals 1.
.
LINDA DUS.?,
Talent Show Crew 1; Spring Musical 2,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Valhalla
4; Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 2; CAA I ; lntramurals 4; AVA 1; Ushers
Club 2; i\lonitor 3.
ROBERT EDWARDS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 2; Chemistry Club 4; Chess
Club 1,2; Debate Team 3; French Club 2,3; Physics Club 3.
VIC ELIAS
National :\1erit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair
1,3, Outstanding Award I, Second Award 3; Science Seminar 3,4;
Student Council 1,3, Student Senate 4, Student Council Alternate 2,
Cabi net Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall
Play Crew 1; Cross Country 4; Intramurals 2; Debate Team 3; Physics Club 3,4; Philosophy Club 4; Illinois Mock State Constitutional
Convention 1,2, Commu nications Director 2; "It's Academic" Team
4; Russian Club 2.
BARBARA ELLISON
DENIS ENBERG
Science Fair 2; Cabinet 2; SSO 3; Swimming 1,2; Astronomy Club
1,2.
KAREN ENGSTROM
SHERWIN EPSTEIN
TERRY ETTINGER
Talent Show Crew 2; CAA 1; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters 2; Monitor 4.
MONTE EVANS
Concert Band 1; Swimming 1; AVA 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club
1; Swim Club 1; Industria l Arts. Club 2; Camera Club 3.
RICHARD EWERT
MORRIE FARBMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago, 4.
DIANE FARNSWORTH
JAMES FASSINO
JONILLEFAY
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4; CAA 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; CAA
Board 2,3; Fine Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Ushers Club 3,4 .
.?,ANETA FE/GEN
Bronze Key 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; CAA 1; French Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 4; Pep Club
2; Monitor 3,4.
JESSICA FEIT
SSO 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1,2,4, Secretary
4; Monitor 4.
JEFFREY FELTMAN
Fine Arts Club 4; Chemistry Club 3; Debate Team 1; Russian Club
•
2,3,4; Technical Services Club 4; Scuba Club 1.
MARSHA F_EL.?,ER
SSO _2,3; HomecomiI{g Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring
·
Musical Crew 1; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers Club 3.
159
--------
�BONNIE FERBER
SSO 4; Spring Musical Crew 2; French Club 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
DAV!DFJUER
·
SSO 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3' Tennis 3, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 2; Intramurals 1; Spanish Club 3; Monitor 2.
MAXINE FINE
Hall Cow1cil 4; Talent Show 4; Talent Show Crew 2; Spring Musical
Crew l; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 3;
Ushers Club 2; Monitor 3.
MICHAEL FINGER
Cabinet 3; "N" Cl ub 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 3; Intramurals 4;
German Club 4.
SHARON FINLEY
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate l; Cabinet 2;
Cabinet Alternate l; Literary Magazine 1,2,3,4, Underclassman Award
2, Essay Editor 3, Short Story Editor 4; Talent Show Crew 3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3;
National Thespian Society 4; GAA 1,2; Biology Club 4, Vice President 4; Chemistry Club 3; Latin Club 1,2,3, President 3; Pep Club 4;
Physics Club 3; Swim Club 1,2; Philosophy Club 4; "It's Academic"
Team 4.
RICHARD FISHER
French Club 4.
KATHLEEN FIX
Transferred from Evanston High School 2; Talent Show Crew 2;
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Valhalla
3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Intramurals 4; Llbrary Assistant 3,4.
BARBARA FORMAN
SSO 2; Talent Show Crew 1,2; GAA 1,2; French Club 1,2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3.
NOELLE FRANTEU
SSO 2,4; GAA l; Future Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 4;
Monitor 4.
CARL FRAN.(
Transferred from Amundsen High School, Chicago 2; Talent Show
4; Orchestfa 3; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 4; Marching Band 3,4.
MICHAELFREEHILL
SSO 3; Cross Country 1,4; Track 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Intramurals
1,2,3; Norsemen 3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Technical Services
Club3.
LANAFRESKE
Pep Club l; Business Club 4.
Senior Ruth Gould, Secretary of the Homecoming Committee, spoke at the pre-game pep assembly.
160
�LINDA FRIEDMAN
Bronze key 3; Red Honor Certificate l; Student Council 2,3; Student Senate 4; Cabinet l ; SSO 1,2 ,3; ;\lonitor 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 4, Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4; Talent Show 4; Cheerleaders 3,4, Captain 3; Arts Club 3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
2.
MARK FRIEDMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; Student Council l; Cabinet
Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; Basketball l ; I ntramurals 2,3,4; AVA 2; French
Club 3.
ROBERT FRIEDMAN
SSO 2; Wrestling l; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
CAROLYN FRIEND
Class Board Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
2,4; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring ;\[usical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew
3,4; National Thespian Society 4; CAA 1,2,4, Minor Award 2; Orchesis 1,2; Auroris 4; Future Teachers of America 4.
CAROL FRVDE
SSO 1,2,3,4; French Club I.
TERRY CANO
Cabinet 3, Hall Council 4; SSO 3; Student Union Board 4, President 4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2, umerals l ; Cross Cotmtry 3,
4, i\fajor 'N" 3; Track 1,2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 2,3,4; AVA 2.
UNDA CARBO
Student Council 2, Student Senate 4, Cabinet l , Cabinet Alternate 2,
Hall Council 4, President 4, Student Planning Committee 2, Chairman 2; SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2,4; Talent Show Crew 3; National Th espian Society 2; CAA 1,2; Potpourri
3, Vice-President 3; Monitor 3.
PA ULA GERO WITZ
Sc'ience Fair 2; Student Council Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show
3; "N" Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, :vlinor "N" 2, Major "N" 3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, i\lajor "N" 4; lntra111urals 3,4; Football 1,2; Spanish Club 3.
JHFFCERSTEJV
Science Fair 2; Student Council Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show
3;" "Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N' 3, Major "N' 4; lntramurals 3,4; Football
1,2; Spanish Club 3.
COLLEEN GIBSON
SSO 1,2; Monitor 4; Cabinet Alternate l.
TED GILBERT
Transferred from Clenbrook North High School, Northbrook 4;
SSO 4; Intramurals 4.
STEVEN GILMAN
"N" Club 4; Football 3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 1,3,4, Major "N"
4; Baseball l ; Spanish Club 2.
STEVEN CINSB URCH
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3,4; Student Senate 3; \\'restling 2,3,4,
Sophomore" ' 2; lntramurals 2; Biology Club 4.
KARVN CITUS
SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; Spri ng ~lusi
cal Crew 4; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA l; Art Club 4; Biology Club 4;
Forensics 4; Latin Club 3,4; i\lonitor 2,3; lntramurals 4.
LISA CITTELSON SSO 4; Talent Show 3; French Club 2,3; Future Nurses
Association 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3.
/JAR/JARA GOLDBERG Spring i\lusical Crew 3; Spring Play l ; \'alhalla
3,4; Choir 3,4; i\lixed Chorus 2; CAA l; Orchesis I ; Future :\'urses
Association 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Monitor 3; Drama Club 4.
/JAR/JARA GOLDMAN
Bronze Key 3; SSO 2,3; Hall Council 4; llomecoming Committee
4; Talent Show 3,4; Spring ~l usical Crew 2; Fall Pia\' Crew 2; (;,\,.\
2-; Biology Club 4; French Club 1.2; Future Teachers of .\merica l.
llOll'ARD COJ.DSTEI.\. SSO 2; Talent Show 3, Crew 2; Spring ~lusical
2,3, Crew 4, Chairman 4; Fall Play 3,4, Lead 3,4; Concert Choir 3.
4; i\lixed Chorus 2; National Thespian Society 4, l.iason 4; Debate
Team 3,4, Forensics 3,4; French Club 3; National Forensics League
4, Degrees of Honor, E xcellence, and Distinction 4; Drama Club
4 ; American Legion Speech Comest 3,4.
RO/JHRT COl.D.11..t.'\'
National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Cold Ke\' 4; Siker Ke\'
3; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair J ,2, Outstanding :\;,·ard 2. Sdem:..
Seminar 3; Astronomy Club 3; Debate Team 1.2,3,4. Forensics 3.4;
i\lath Club 1,4, President I; National Forensic League 1.2,3,4. Double
Huby Award 4; Philosophy Club 4; "It's Academic" Team .\lternate
4; Unity Board I ; American Legio n Speech Contest 3.
ALA.\' <:ORDO.\' SSO 2,3; Talent Show 4; "N" Club 3.4; Baskt·tball l; \\'res·
tling 3; Track l; Coif 1,2,3,4, ~lajor ":-\" 2; lntramurals 3.4: Font·
ball l ,2,3, i\linor "N" 2; :\ \' :\ 1.2; ,\n Club 4.
S l 'S .. t. \ '<:OR DO.\' Student Council 1,2 ,3, Hecording St•nt-tar\' 2. Studrnt Senate Alternate 4; Class Board 4; llomt-coming (\unmittt't' 4: Talt-nt
Show 1,2; Spring ~lusical 1,2.3.4, ~lajor 1.t•ad 2.4: \'alhalla :l.4:
Lorelei 1,2; Choir 2,3.4. Sih·er Pin 2. St-..·n·t;m· 4: Cirls Clt-e 1: :-\a.
tional Thespian Society 2.3.4: Sd101>l Store :l.4; ~ln<krn llanct· :l.
16 1
�CAROL GORE
Cabinet 1,2 ,3, Class Board 4, Secretary 4; SSO 2,3; Ho111ecomin g
Co111 mittee 4; T a lent Show Crew 2; Yearbook 4, Art E.d itor 4; .CAA
1,2,3,4, CAA Board 2; Forensics 4; French Club 3,4; Future T eachers of America 2; Pep Club 2; Ushers C,lub 3.
GAYLE GORE
CAA 1; Pep Clu b 1; Spotlighters 1,2; Business Club 4.
MARK GOULD
Newspaper 4; Basketball 3,4, i\lajor "N" 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; Football 3; SSO 4.
R UTH GOULD
National Merit Finalist 4; National llonor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair
1, 2nd Place Distr ict Fair 1; Science Seminar 2,3; Stuclent Council
Alternate l; Cabinet l·; SSO 3; II all Council Alternate 4; Ho111cco111ing· Committee 3,4, Secretary 4; Spring iVI usical Crew 3,4, Chairman
4; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play 3, Assista nt Director 3; National
Thespian Society 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Chemistry Club 3, Secretary 3; Debate Tea111 1,3,4; Forensics 3,4, Student Tou rnam ent
i\Ianager 4; French Clu b 3; Future Doctors Club 2; Llbrary Assistant
2,3; Drama Club 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; "lt's Academi c" Team
Alternate 4; Homeroom Shows 4, Director 4.
PA TRICIA GRAY
Sil ver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate 1; Arts Club 4;
French Clu b 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4.
CAROL GREEN
CAA 1; Spanish Club l ; United Nations Club 1; Monitor 1.
JOANNE GREEN
·
Talent Show 3,4; Girls' Glee l; CAA 4; Intran\urals 4; Future Nurses
Association 4; Future Teachers of America 4.
LINDA J. GRF:E./'llVALIJ
Talent Show 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; CAA 4; Intramurals 4; Future Nurses
Association 3,4; Future Teachers of America 4.
LINDA M. GRF:EN IVALD
Bronze Key 3; SSO 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Publicity
Chairman 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Associate Editor 3, Feature Editor 4;
Ta lent Show Crew 2,3, Chai rman 3; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA 1; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Frend1 Club 1,3,4; Spotlighters 2; Ti111ers Club 2; "It's
Academic" Team Alternate 4.
I RIS GROSS
SSO 3; CAA 1; Orchesis 1,2; Spring Musical 1, Crew 3; Fall Play
Crew Chairman 2; Talent Show 2,3, Assistant Production Manager
2; Spring Play 2,3, Assistant Production Manager 2; Spotlighters 1;
Drama Club 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Girls Glee 1,2;
Forensics 4 ; Homecoming Commiltee 3, Assistant Director 3; Newspaper 3,4, Exchange Editor 4; French Club 3; Monitor 3,4.
SHARON GROSSMAN
T alent Show Crew l ; Fall Play 2; Fall Play Crew 2; l ntramurals 1;
Future Teachers of America l ; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3; Ubrary
Aid 3.
FLORA GRVN
Nation al Honor Society 3,4, Secretary 4; Silv er Key 3; Bronze Key
2 ; Gold ll onor Certificate 1; Student Council 3; SSO 1,2; Sp ring
Musical 3,4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 3; CAA 1,2, l\.oard 1,2; French
Club 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Secretary 3, \'ice-President 4; Philosophy Club 4; ;\I on itor 2,3,4.
LINDA (;URTZ
J\1 id Term Graduate.
PHILLIP G.?_ESH
Transferred from Roosevelt High School, Chicago 2; AVA 2; i\lonitor 4.
CH ARLES llA/GH
SSO 3; "N" Club 4; Cross Country 4; Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain 4 .
RICHARD HALPERIN
SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, i\lajor
"N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; lntramurals 1,2; French Club
3.
RONALD H1ILPERN
Bronze Key 3; Red Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair 2, Second !'lace
2; Stud ent Council Alternate l; Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 3,4;
Student Union Boa rd 4; "N" Clu b 4; Football 1,4, l\ l ajor "N" 4;
Basketball 1,3, 4, Captain 3, i\lajor "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :'llajor
"N" 3,4; lntramurals 2; Spanish Club 3.
JAY HAMMERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; SSO 3,4; lntramurals 3,4;
Ger111an Club 2,3.
JOELLYN H ANDELMAN
Student Council 1; SSO 3,4; H omecoming Committee 1,4; Talent
Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 2; Sprin g Musical 4; Spring Musical
Crew 2; Girls Glee 1,2; Pep Club 2; Drama Club 4.
RALPH HAROLDSON
RICHARD HARRER
Talent Show Cr ew 4; Spring Musical Crew 4.
16 2
�Intent upon creating a masterpiece is senior Dave Filler.
ZACHARY HARRIS
GLENN HARTMAN
Transferred from California, 2; SSO 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring
Play 3; Choir 4; Intramura ls 2; Deb ate 3,4; Forensics 4; Latin Club
3; U nited N ations Club 4; Philosophy Club 4.
SALLY HAUGSNESS
SSO 4; Ushers Club 4; Business Club 4.
MA RILYNN HAZELL
Transferred from New Trier 1~ownship East, \\'innetka, 2; SSO 3 ,4;
CAA 3,4; lntramurals 4; Art Council 2; ,.\rt Club 1,2; Biology Club
2; Future N urses Association 2; Ushers Club 4.
BARR Y HECKMAN
National 111erit Letter of Co mmendation 4 ; Siker Ke,· 3; Bronze Ke\'
2; Blue Ho nor Certificate l ; ";-,;" Club 3,4; Basketball 1,3. :\lino'r
"N" 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\!ajar ' :-./' 2; Russian Club 2.3 ,4.
HIJA HE!MONEN
Transferred from Norway 4; Student Senate 4. Senior Cabinet 4;
Choir 4; Arts Club 4; Chamber Singers 4; Drama Club 4; American
Field Sen•ice Fo reign Exchange Student 4.
JAME'> !!F:I.U'R
National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Siker Key 3; Bronzt'
Key 2; Blue llonor Certificate l; Science Fair 3. 2nd Placl' Distrin
3; Student Senate 4, ll a ll Cotmcil 4. President 4; ":\" Club 3.4; SSO
3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, :\lajor ":'\" 3,4; Intramurals 3; Ph~·sics Club 3;
Russian Club 3; :\lock State Constitutional Con\'ention 1.2. Committee Chairman 1,2.
JOE/. /IHL\!A J\'
Natio nal :\!erit Letter of Commendation 4; Cold Ke\' 4; Siker Kl'\'
3; Bronze Key 2; SSO 3,4; H all Council 4; ll omeco1i1ing Co111111ittt~
4; Talent Show 4; .\stronom\· C lub I .2.3. President :l; Cht•111istr\'
Club 3,4, \'ice-President 3; !.~tin Club 3. \ ' ict•-Prt'sidt•nt 3: Ph\'sil:s
.
Club 3.
/fl.I. HERIW.N
CAA I ,2,3,4, Board 4, First State ,.\ward 3: I utra111urals :l.4; Business Club 4.
ANIT..t /IHR.\/A.r\ '
SSO 2,3,4; I lolllt'Co ming Co111mittee 4; Talent Show 1.2.:l.-I ; (;,\ ,\
1; Future Teachers of ,.\merica 2; Spanish Cl uh 2; Ti111t·rs Club :I;
:\Ionitor 4.
/HR/ llHRR.\/.t.\'. \'
Silver Kc\' 3; Bronze Ke\' 2; \\'hilt' I lonor Cntifkatt' 1; I l<Hlll'n•111·
ing Con11i1ittcc 4; Uterar~· :\Iagazint• :t-1; (;.\ .\ 1.2.:1.-1: C.\ .\ lloanl
1.2.3,4, :\lajor l~n 1. Ca111p Sdwlarship 2. 1I igh Point .\ward :!.
First State Char111 :I. Frosh Rqin·srntatin· I. Puhlirit\' Chair111an :!.
President 3.-1; French Club 4; l '. slH·rs Club 3.-1: Potpourri :1.4. Tn·as·
urer 4; :\lonitor 4.
nr.: n ·1s II HRT;::tlf.'R(.'
163
�STANLEY H EXOM
Student Council 2, Student Council Alternate 1, Class Board 3, Cabnet Alternate 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3; Orchestra 2,3; Marching Band
1 ,2,3; ~tage Band 1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2 ; Track l; lntramurals
1,2,3; Biology Club 2;. Chemistry Clu b 4; Chess Club l ; Electronics
Club 1,2.
PAULETTE HINTZ
CAROLE HOFFM AN
SSO 3,4; Sp ring j\.[usical Crew 2; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 2,3, Award
2; Girls' Glee l ; Future Nurses Association 3,4, President 4; Pep Club
2.
BONNIE HOLLA.ND
SSO 2; Homecoming Com mittee 3,4, Assistant Co-director 3; Valhalla 3,4; Choir 3,4, Gold Music Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l ; Girls'
Glee 2, Minor Award Certificate 2; Forensics l ; French Club 1; Spotligh ters 1,2.
DAVID HOPE
Transferred fro m Notre Dame lligh School, Niles 3; SSO 3; lntramurals 3,4.
JEFFREY HOPPER
"N" Club 4; Football 1,2,4, J\llajor "N" 4.
ROJENNE HORBAN
TONI HORRIGAN
T a lent Show 4; Marching Band 1,3,4; Future Nurses Association
1,2; Ushers Club 4; Spanish Club 3.
f1lEDERICK HUSCHER
NANCY HUTCHINGS
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3; Il o mecoming
Committee 3; CAA 1; German Clu b 3,4; Pep Club 1.
DIANE ISRAEL
Class Board Alternate 4; SSO 2,3; i\'lonitor 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Newspaper 4, Exchange Editor 4, Feature Editor 4; Talent
Show Crew 3; Girls' Glee 2; German Club 3,4.
JAM/:"S JACO/I
SSO 4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1;· Gymnastics 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
i\lajor "N" 3,4; AVA 1,2.
JEFFREY JACO/IS
Spanish Club 3.
.
JOEL JACO/IS
Football 3; Swimllling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Intralllurals 3,4.
DIANA JACOHSON
SSO 2,3; Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spring i\lusical Crew 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Girls' Glee 4; CAA 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Russian Clu b 1; Spanish Club 2,3.
HALLIE JAFFE
Homecoming Committee 3; Home-Ee Club 4; Art Award 2.
JUDY JOHNSON
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place Certificate 2; Homecoming Colllmittee 3;
CAA 1,2,3,4, 1st State Award 3, 2nd State Award 4; CAA Board
1,2 ,3,4, Secretary 3, Vice President 4; Arts Club 3,4; Latin Club 3,4.
KAREN JOHNSON
National Letter of Colllmendation 4; National llon o r ~ociety _;l,4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Yearbook
4; Spring \lusical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girl's Glee 2; GA,\ 1,2,3,4; French
Club 2,3; Pep Club l ; Physics Club 3, Secretary 3; i\Ionitor 3,4; Philosophy Club 4.
164
CliARl.f:"S JOSEP!!SON
Spring \lusical Crew 3; Fall !'lay Crew 3; Spring !'lay Crew 3; Orchestra 2; Concert Band 1,2,3; \I arching Band 3; Swilllllling 1,2;
Track 1,2; Baseball l ; A\'A 1,2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 3;
Technical Services Club 3.
SARALJ:"f:" KAD/:TZ
Transferred from Mather l!igh School, Chicago 2; Science Fair 2,
2nd !'lace; SS() 3; 1-Iolllecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 2,3; \lonitor 3,4; Girls Club 2.
MARll.YN KA!.!NSKY
SSO 1,3; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 3; Intralllurals
3,4.
�MARY KALUIA UGE
RONNA KALMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White llonor Certificate l; Spring Musical Crew 3; GAA 1,2,3,4, i\linor Award 2; Fine Arts Club 3,4; French
Club 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Ushers Club 3,4.
JANIS KALMANSON
SSO 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 3; GAA l; Business Club 4;
French Club 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
3,4; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Club 2.
LAUREL KANLAN
Spring Musical 2.
DEBORA!! KANTER
'fransferrecl from H arper Hig\i School, Chicago 4; Girls' Glee 3,4;
~ lix ecl Chorus 1,2; G.-\.-\ 1,2.
JEFFREY KAROL
SSO 2,3; "N" Club 3 ,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :\lajor "N" 3,4; Baseball
1,2, Numerals 1; Intramurals 3.
MARLENE KASCLE
SSO 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; CAA 1; Art Council 1,2,3,
4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pen Pal Club 1; Pep Club 1;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 2.
MARSHALL KATZ
Baseba ll 1,4; Chess Club 2; Ha ll Coun cil 4; Orchestra 2; Russian
Club 2,3; SSO 4.
MARTIN KATZ
NORMAN KATZ
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l; Science Fair
1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; SSO 4; Literary :\lagazine 3; "N" Club 4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4, i\ lajo r "N" 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Astronomy Club
3; Biology Club 4; Chemistry Club 2; Debate Team 2,3,4, Degrees
of Merit, Honor, Excellence, a nd Distinction; Forensics 4; Math Club
1; Pep Club 4, Vice-President 4; Physics Clu b 3, Vice-President 3;
Philosophy Club 4.
JAN IS KAUFMAN
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Talent Show 4; Mixed Chorus 2;
CAA 1,2; Girls' Glee l; French Club l ; Future Nurses Club 3, VicePresident 3; Health Careers Club 4, Vice-President 4; Spanish Club
3; Monitor 3,4.
KARYN KAY
Frencl_1 Club 1,2,3,4, Vi<;e President 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; GAA 2,4; Monitor 3,4; Fine
Arts Club 4.
ROBERT KAYE
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Cold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Reel Honor Certificate
1; Science Fair 1,2, Second Place Award 1,2; SSO 4; Hall Council
4; Literary Magazine 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 3, Business :\lanager
4; Tal~ut Show 4; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring ~lusical 4; Spring
Musical Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Choir 4;
National Thespian Society 4; Track 1,2,3, i\linor "N" 3; Astronomy
Club 3; Biology Club 4, President 4; Chemistry Club 3,4, President
3; Pep Club 4; Ph ysics Club 3,4; Pliilosophy Club 4.
UNDA KEEP
SSO 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of America 3;
H ome-Ee Club 3; Ushers Club 3, Treasurer 4.
GLORIA KEMP
DARA KERTZ
Transferred from Hubbard High School, Chicago, 1; :\lixecl Chorus
3; Girls Glee 1,2; G.-\.-\ 1; Arts Club 4; Talent Show Crew 1; Spring
Musical Crew l.
CAIL KIPP
Bronze Key 3; Reel Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair 2. Second Place
2; Future Teachers of America 2; German Club 3; l'h ilosophY Club
e, Vice President 3.
SHERRI' KIRK
SSO 3; Business Club 4; Ushers Club 4 .
LEONARD KIA !'MAN
Student Council 2; SSO 3; Wrestling l ; German Club 3; Baseball
1, N umerals 1.
MITCHELL KLEIN
Yearbook 4, Faculty Co-editor 4; Talent Show 1.2.4; Talent Show
Crew 1,2; Spring ~;lusical 2; Spring :\lu sical °Cm« 2; Fall Play 2;
Spring Play 2; Concert Band l; National Thespian SocitW 4; Swimming 3; Fencing l; Technical Sen-Ices Club 1,2; School Stun· 4;
i\lonltor 3.
MA Rl'Jf.~l.NJ\'E KWCTllIS
Spring :\lusical Crew 3; Future :'\tirses Association 3.4; llom t'-Ec
Club 4; :\lonitor 4
155
�BRl NDA KOENI G
'
BONITA KOPAK!N
SSO 3,4, Secretary 3,4; Girls' Glee 1; French Club 2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; United Nations Club 3 .
PF.RLEENE KOSMEL
CAA 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Clu b 2; Future Secretaries Club 4; Timers
Club 4.
STEVEN KRASNY
llomecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA KRAY
Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 1,2,3,4; Hall
Counci l 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,4;
Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring iVl usical Crew 1,2; Fall Play 2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3; Orchesis
1,2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club l ; Spotlighters l ; Swi m·Clu b 2;
Monitor 2,3,4.
M ICH AEL KREISMAN
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 1,4; Wrestling l; MonitQr 3.
NORMAN KRE!SMAN
Student Council 3; Student Senate 4; Cabinet 1, President l; SSO 4·
'
Talent Show 3; Wrestling 1; AVA 1.
TOBY KRYSKA
Transferred from Von Steuben High School, Chicago 3; CAA 1,2.
DENISE KUGLER
SSO 3,4; CAA l ; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 2,3.
'·
PETER KUHR
Cabinet l ; Gymn astics 1,2,3,4; Cross Co un try 1,2; Chess Club 1,2;
Math Clu b l ; Physics Club 3; "N" Club 3,4; SSO 4 .
JILL KULIVIN
Cabinet 2 , SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Ta lent Show C rew 4; G:\A l;
Ushers Club 2; Spotlighters 1.
BRENDA KURT.(
Transferred from Von Steub en High School, Chicago, 4; Concert
Band 4; Marching Band 4; CAA 1.
Award winning senior Gary Turk puts the finishing
touches on his latest piece of sculpture.
166
,,.....
~-
�RONNA KURT.<:
SSO 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
4; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Play 4; CAA 1,3,4; Orchesis 1; Auroris
3,4, Secretary 3, Vice President 4; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Ushers Club
3,4.
BARRI' KUSHNIR
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, 2; Basketball 3;
lntramurals 4; SSO 3.
LARRV KUSHNIR
Transferred from Bowen High School, Chicago, 2; SSO 3,4; Basketball 2,3; lntramurals 3,4.
BONNIE LA FONTA INE
SSO 3; CAA 1; Monitor 3; Business Club 4.
DIANE LAMBERT
Transferred · from Mather High School, Chicago, 2; Student Senate
4 , Elections Committee Cha irman 4; SSO 3; Student Union Board
4, Treasurer 4; Homecoming Committee 4; i\1onitor 3,4; CAA 1,2.
GREGG LANDE
Transferred from Lane Technical High School, Chicago 2; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; SSO
3; Hall Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring i\Jusical Crew
3; Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming 2,3,4, i\ linor "N" 3; lntramurals
2; :\1ath Club 3; Physics Club 3; Russian Clu b 3; Swim Club 3,4.
ALLEN LANDERMAN
Talent Show Crew 2,3,4; Spring i\fosical Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew
3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; "N" Club 4; Football :\lanager 3, Minor
"N" 3; Swimming 1,2; Baseball ;\lanager 1,2,3,4, Major "N".3,4;
lntramurals 1; AVA 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 3,4; Math
Club 3,4; Physics Club 3; Rad io and Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2; Tech nica l Services Club 3,4.
DONNA LANDL
SSO 3; Spring Musical Crew 4; CAA 1,2,3; Future Nurses Association 2; German Club 3,4, Vice President 4; Potpourri 4.
KENNETH LANT.<:
Science Fair 2; SSO 2; Chess Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 3; Swimming
1.
PA UL LARSE,'N
LARRV LARSON
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 4; Bronze Key
3; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council 1, Student Senate 3,4,
President 4 , Student Council Alternate 2; .SSO 3,4; Student Union
Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Car Caravan Co-Chairman 4;
Fall Play 3; Fall Play Cre)Y 1; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 4, All League 4; Baseball 3, l\'linor "N" 3; Coif 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Intramurals 4; Debate Team 2; Forensics 4; French Club
2; Hi-Y 3,4, Vice-President 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Philosophy Club 4;
School Store 4; Illinois Mock State Constitutional Convention 2.
PA UL LA.<:AR US
Science Fair 1, 2nd Place 1; Class Board 3,4; SSO 2,3,4, "N" Club
3,4; Swimming 1,2,3 , Major "N" 3; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,
4; lntramurals 1,4; French Club 1,2; Football 3,4, Major "N" 4.
JA N LEIFER
Newspaper 4, Associate Editor 4; Talent Show 4; Spring i\lusical
Crew 4; Fall Play C rew 1; Arts Club 3; Future urses Association
1,2,3, Vice President 3; Spanish Club 2.3; i\l onitor 3.
JAY LEON
Student Council Alternate 1; Swimming 1; lntramurals l ; Biology
Club 1,2; Chess Club 1; German Club 2.
STEVE'N LEON
National Merit Letter of Commenda tion 3; Bronze Key 3.
MADALYN LE/10\V
SSO 2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring Play Crew 1; CAA 1,2,3; Arts
Club 4; Future Teachers of America I; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers
Club 1.
ME!JSSA LEE
Student Council Alternate r; Girls' Glee 1,2; Business Club 4; Future
Secretaries Club 4.
RUTH LEE
SSO 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee I; Business Club 4.
DONNA LEUSCH
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Societv
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate 1; Science
Fair 1,2; Student Council 3, Cabinet 1,2; CAA 2; Arts Club 3,4,
Treasurer 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; German Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; Philosophy Club 3,4, Secretary 3; Student \\'orking
•
Committee 2,3.
JUDITH LEVENTHAL
DA VI DA LEVIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 3; French Club 3; Future
Teachers of America 3,4; United Nations Club 3, Rtrordlng Sec- 1117
rztary 3; Ushers Club 3,4.
�-----
--
J OEL LEVIN
Science Fair l ; SSO 1,2,3,4; Talent Show l; AVA 1,2; "N" Club 4;
Baseball l ; N umerals l ; Wrestling l; Numerals l; Tennis 3,4; Majo r
"N" 3,4; lntramurals 3,4; French Club 1,2.
BARRY LEVINE
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Gold Honor Certificate l ; Science Seminar 1,2; Wrestling 1, Numerals l.
DARRYL LEVINE
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 2.
HAROLD LEVINE
Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Science Seminar 3; Astronomy Club 3; Chemistry Clu b 4; French Club 2,3,4; Math Club 3,4;
Radio and Electronics Clu b 1.
MARCIA LEVINE
Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 1,2,3,4; T alent Show 4; CAA 1,2,3; French
Cl ub 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Pep Club I.
ROGER LEVINE
BARRY LEVITT
SSO 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 1,4; Forensics 4.
BARBARA LEVY
Student Council Alternate l; SSO 2,3,4; Sprin g Musical Cr ew 2,
Chairman 2; Fall Play Crew 2; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of America
1 ,2; Ushers Club l; Spanish Club 2,3.
JANET LEVY
Transferred from Faulkner School for Girls, Chicago 2; National
Merit Letter of Commend ation 4; Bronze Key 3; Frenc h Club 3;
United Nations Club 3, Secretary 3; Ushers Club 4.
LINDA LF.VY
SSO 3,4; German Club 3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Potpourri 3,4,
Vice-President 4; Philosophy Club 3; School Store 3,4.
ANN LEWIS
T ransferred from- Evanston Township High School, Evanston 4;
CAA 1,2; Future Secreta ries Club 4.
JEFFREY LEWIS
Newspaper 3,4; Swimming Team 1; ln tra murals 2; Biology Cl ub 2;
Chess Club l; Spanish Club 3,4; Cainera Cl ub 3, President 3.
CARY LIN D
National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Gold 1-1 on or Certificate l; Science Seminar 3; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Fall Play 4; Spring Play
3; Choir 3; National Thespian Society 4; Biology Club 4; Forensics
4; Chamber Singers 3; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
N !LES L!P!N
FERN LO!BF.N
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago 3; SSO 3,4; Monitor
3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show
4; Spring Musical Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Choir 4; CAA 4;
Intramurals 4; Pep Club 4; Swim Club 4; Homeroom Presenta tions 4.
MICHELLE LONDON
Mid Term Graduate.
JOHN LOOK
Science Fair l, 2nd Place Award; SSO l; Swimming l ; Intramurals
l; AVA 2,3; German Club 3; Hi-Y 1,2; Skokie Yo uth Cmmcil l.
DON LUBOW/CH
Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; Science Seminar 2,3,4; SSO 2,3; Wrestling 2; Astronomy Club 3,4; Debate Team
3,4; Forensics 4; Physics Club 3; Philosophy Club 4; National Forensics League 3,4, Degree of Honor, Merit, Excellence 4; Coin and
Stamp Club l.
168
JAMES McKAY
Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Most Valuable Player 4, All Conference
4; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4, All Conference 4; Ba,;ball 3; Golf 1,2,4; Spanish Club 3.
BERYL MANNING
SSO 4; CAA 1; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4.
PF.GGY MARC
SSO 2,3,4; Talent Show 1; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 1;
GAA 2; French Club 2,3,4, !>resident 4; Future Teachers of America
1; Ushers Club 2; Fine Arts Club 4.
�SUSAN MARX
SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Spring :\lusical Crew 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; French Club 1,
2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Monitor 3,4.
NA DER.ii MASAR\VEH
SSO 2; CAA 1,4; lntramurals 4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Pen Pal
Club2.
MARK MAYER
Yearbook 4; Tennis 2; Intramurals 2,4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Stamp Club 2.
DA VE M ii YZEL
"N" Club 3,4; llasketball 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Golf 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Cross Country 4; SSO 3,4.
JUDITH MELTZER
SSO 3,4; Spring Musical 2,3,4, Lead 4; Valha lla 3,4, President 4;
Choir 2,3,4, Librarian 3,4; Girls' Glee l; Fre n ch Club l ; Future
Nurses Association l ; Future Teachers of America 1.
STEVEN MENDOZA
DIAN MERRITT
Cabinet 1, Cabinet Alternate 2; Spring i\ lusical Crew 1,2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; CAA 1,2,3; French Club 2 ,3; Pep
Club 1,2; Chemistry Club 3; Business Club 4 .
MARY METLER
Marching Band l; CAA 2 ; Future Secretaries Club 4; Latin Cl ub 1,
2; S;vim Club 2; Ushers Club 4.
CA ROL MEYER
SSO 3,4; CAA l ; German Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
RICHARD M IGNANO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 , 2nd Place; Class Board 4; SSO 3;
I lomecoming Com mittee 4; Talent Show 4; Swimming 2,3; German
Club 3,4.
\V/ll!AM MOE
Transferred from Oak Park-River Forest 11. S., Oa k Park 2; SSO
2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 2,3, :\lajor"N" 3; Wrestling 1,2, Sopho more "N" 2; Tennis 1, N umerals l ; AVA 1,2; Biology Club 2;
German Club 1,2.
MICHAEL MOUNARO
llomecomi ng Committee 4; Yea rbook 4, Faculty Editor 4; Talent
Show 4; Talent Show Crew 4; Track 3; !ntramurals 2; AVA 1; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, President 3,4; Swim Club 2.
IRENE MUELLER
RONNA MULTACK
SSO 1,2,3; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; GAA- 1; Tennis l ; French Clu b 2;
Spanish Club 3; Homecoming Comm ittee 4.
MICHAELMURRAY
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles, 3.
SUZANNE M USSA R
Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate 1; Student Senate 4; Cabinet
2,3,4, Alternate 2 , Co-President 3, Vice !'resident 4; SSO 2,3; Student
Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4;
German Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Secretary 1; Timers Club 2 .
SANDRA MYERS
SSO 3; CAA 1,2, Minor Award l ; Orchesis 2; French Club 2.
DAVID NE/MER
CAIL NELSON
SSO 3; Future Secretaries Club 4; CAA 4; Monitor 1,2; Teacher's
Assistant 4.
PA TRICIA NELSON
Science Fair 1, 2nd Place Award l ; Valhalla 3,4; Choir 3,4; Mixed
Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2, Music Certificate2; GAA· 2,3, Pin 2; Ushers
Club 3,4.
RAYMOND NELSON
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles 4.
1611
�RONALD NELSON
Science Fair 2 ,3; Intram urals 1,2 ; SSO 2.
SHIRLEY NELSON
CAA 1,2,3,4; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 4; Timers Club 3,4.
GREG NEWTON
Football 1; Baseball 1,2; Golf 3,4; lntramurals 2,3; Astronomy Cl ub
1,2; Spani sh Clu b 3.
DARLENE NINEJIERG
SSO 3; Girls' Glee 2; Concert Band 1,2; CAA 1; lntramurals 4; Future Teachers of America 1; Monitor 3,4.
FREDRI C NUTTING
Transferred from Loyola Academy, \ViL11ette 2; Football 3, Minor
"N" 3; Wrestling 2; lntramu rals 2 ,3,4; French Club 2.
PAUL ORAM
Football 3; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2; I ntramu rals 3.
GREGORY OSTROM
National Merit Finalist 4; Bronxe Key 3; Science Semina r 2,3,4;
Chess Club 1,4; Math Club 1,4; Physics Club 3; Russian Club 2,3,4.
M ILES PARIS
Class Board Alternate 4; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Mixed Chorus
3,4; Football 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Baseball 1,2, Sophomore "N"
2; lntramurals 3,4; Math Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Homeroom
Entertainment 4.
JER OME PAUL
SSO 2,3; Talent Show 1; Football 1,2,4, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling I ,
N umerals I ; AVA l; Spanish Club 2,3.
-
\
STEVEN PA WLAN
DEBORAH PEARLMAN
SSO 1,2; Monitor 1; Talent Show 1,2,3 ,4; Business Club 4, President 4; Spanish Club 1,3, Secretary 3.
SHARON PECHTER
Transferred from Harper I-1.S., Chicago, 2; Spanish Club 2; CAA l.
DA VI D PEPPER
FRANCES PERLMAN
Talent Show Crew 2; Fall Play Crew l; Spring Play l ; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Intramurals 4; Future Teachers of America 2; Pep Club 1,2 ; Spanish
Club 1,2,3.
CLIFFORD PETERSON
Gymnastics 1.
LARRY PETERSON
Mascot 4; Student Council Alternate 1,2, Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO
3,4; Talent Show 4; Swimming 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 1; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Guard's Club 2,3; Water Show 3.
HOWARD PITRCK
Mock State Constitutional Convention 2; Wrestling 1,2,3; AV 1;
Spanish Club 3.
RICHARD POLSTER
a
HERCHELPORTMAN
Cabinet l; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Baseball 1,2,4, Sophomore
'N" 2; Intramurals 3,4; German Club 2,3.
HERBERT PO TISH
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2 ; Intramurals 4; German Club 4; Potpourri 4 .
THOMAS POWALL
Spring Musical I,2; Concert Board 1,2,3; Marching Band 2; "N"
Club 4; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 3,4, Major "N"
170
4; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
I
�NANCY POWROZNIK
SSO 1,2; CAA 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics Club 4; Latin Club 2; Pep Club
1,2; Swim Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 3; Chcerleading Alternate 2.
ROYPOZAN
SSO 1,2 ,3; ' N' Club 3,4; Football 1,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling
l; Ilaseball 3, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 3,4; Russian Club 3.
jOHN PROFT
SSO 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,3; Track 3.
KAREN RABIN
Mid Term Graduate.
KATHRYN RADICEK
BRUCE RAD.?,IN
STUART RA LSKY
Cabinet 1,2,3; SSO 2,3; Yearbook 4, Sport Editor 4; Football l ;
Wrestling 1,2, ~l in or "N" 2; lntramurals 2,3,4; Individual Bowling
Champion 2,4; French Club 1,2.
JOA NNE RAMIS
Business Club 4; French Club 1; Ushers Club 3,4; School Store 2;
2,4.
RONALD RAPPER
Cabinet 3; Class Board 4; SSO 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3;
"N" Club 2,3,4, Vice President 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, All League 1,
3,4, All District 2,3, i\lajor "N' 2,3,4, i\lost Valuable Player 2,3 ,
State Champion 2; Tenn is 1,3,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramura ls 3,4; AVA
1,2; Spanish Club 2,3.
sso
PA UL REITMAN
P!!YLL!S REMHNIK
Bronze Key 4; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 4,
CAA Editor 4; CAA 1,2; French Club l ; Psychology Club 3; Moni-·
tor 3,4.
S!!ARON RICF:
Cabinet 1,2,3; SSO 1,2; Student U nion Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew l ; Spring Play
3; Cheerleaders 1,3,4; CAA 1,2; Orchesis 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
The Purple Porpoise helped members of the swimming
team keep accurate records at all the home meets.
�PAULA RICHARDSON
Germa n Club p.
RONALD RICHEY
Homecoming Committee 1; Talent Show Crew 3,4; Spring ,Musical
Crew 1,4; lnlra murals 4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club
1,2; Technical Services Club 3,4; School Store 4.
MA R CIA RICHMOND
Transferred from Evanston Township, Evanston 3; SSO 3; Future
Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 3; Monitor 4.
MARC RISSMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Red Honor Certificate l; SSO 4; Basketball 2, Manager 2; Tennis 1,3, Major "N" 3; Spanish Club 3,4,
Treasurer 3,4.
AMY ROBINSON
Cabinet 3, Class Board 4; Homecoming Court 4; SSO 2,3,4; Talent
Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2; CAA 2; lntramura ls 4; "N" Club
Sweetheart Court 3.
W. BRUCE ROHRER
National Merit Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Student
Council 1,2,3, Service Pin 1, Corresppnding Secretary 2, Co-Vice
President 3; Class Board 4; Talent Show 4; Arts Club 1,2; AVA
1; Chemistry Club 3.
FREDERICK ROLAK
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, State Champ ion 4.
H EIKO ROMMELMANN
National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; AVA 1,3; German Club 2,3.
CYNTHIA ROSE
sso 1,2,3,4.
ALLAN ROSEN
JAMES ROSEN
Bronze Key 3; Newspaper 3,4; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3; Spanish
Club 3; Photography Club 2.
MARION ROSEN
Homecoming Committee 4; Futu re Teachers of America 3; Latin Club
l~; ~pC~bl.
.
FRED ROSENFIELD
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
1,2,3; SSO 2,3,4; Track 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
DAVID ROSS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Yearbook 4; Talent Show 4; Spring
Musical 3,4, Lead 3,4; Choir 1,2,3 ,4, President 4; National Thespian
Society 4; Debate Team 2,3,4, Forensics 4; Drama Club 4; National
Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of Merit 2, Degrees of Honor and
Excellence 3, Degree of Distinction 4.
HELENE ROTFELD
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; CAA 1,2; Intramurals 4; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club
l; Library Aid 1,2.
DIANE ROWE
SSO 3,4; Forensics 4; Future Teachers of America -1,2; Pep Club 1,
2; Spanish Club 2.
ROGER RUD/CH
Transferred from Central YMCA H.S., Chicago 3; SSO 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
MARTIN RUKIN
SSO 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2 ,3, Chairman 3; Spring M usical
Crew 1,2,3, Chairman 2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3,
Stage Manager 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3 ,4 , Chairman 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; AVA 1,2 ,3,4, Vicel'residertt 2,3, !'resident 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
172.
HOWARD SADKIN .
Class Board 4; SSO 1,2; Monitor 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 3, Minor "N" 3; Norsemen 4.
CA YLR SALETRA
GAA 1,2; Arts Club 2; Home-Ee Club 4; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 4.
JANE SALOMON
Spanish Club l ; Student Council Alternate l; SSO 2,3; Business Club
4, Vice President 4.
j
�SCOTT SCHALLER
SSO 2,3,4; Football 1,3; Wrestling 3, 1\linor "N" 3; Intramurals 3.
!JSA SCHATZ
Cabinet 1,3; Class Board 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3,4; Student
Union Board 4; Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show Crew 1,2; Spring
1\1 usical 2,4; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Choir 3,4; J\Iixed
Chorus 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Forensics
4; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 3; Timers Club 3.
MICllAEL SCHNEIDER
SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 4; W restling 3;
Gymnastics 2; Golf2; Intramurals 3.
GITA SCl!ONfELD
National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; National llonor Society
3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White llo nor Certificate l ; Student
Council 1,2,3, Student Senate 4; Hall Council 4, President 4; SSO
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Director 4; llomecoming Court
3; Yearbook 3,4, Portraits Editor 3, Special Events Editor 4; Talent
Show 3; American Field Service Foreign Exchange Student 3; Award
4.
ADELE SCHROEDER
SSO 3,4; Norsecapades 4; CAA 1,2 ,3,4; Future Secretaries Club 4,
Treasurer 4; Ushers Club 3,4; :\lonitor 4.
ELLEN SCHIVARTZ
JOSEPH SCHIVARTZ
National :\lerit Finalist 4; I ational I!onor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4;
Silver Key 3; Bronze 2; Gold llonor Certificate l; Science Seminar
2,3; Student Council 3; Student Counci l Alternate2; Cabinet 1,2, Vice
President 1, President 2; SSO 2; Hall Counci l 4; Literary Magazine
3,4; Talent Show 4; Spring i\lusical Crew 4; lntramurals 3; Chemistry Club 4; Math Club 4; Physics Club 3,4, !'resident 3,4; Russian
Club 2,3; "It's Academic" Team Alternate 4; Student Steering Committee 1,2.
MARK SClllVARZ
Wrestling l; llaseball 2,3, Sophomore "N" 2; French Club l ; Tropical
Fish Club 1,2; lntramurals 2,3.
BARRI' SHCAL
SSO 3,4; Yearbook 3,4, Business Manager 4; Talent Show Crew 2,
3,4, Stage M.anager 3, Chairman 4; Spring :\lusical Crew 2 ,3,4 ,
Assistant Stage :\I anager 3, Chairman 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3, Assistant Stage Manager 3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Stage :\lanager 3,4;
National Thespian Society 2,3 ,4, :\linor "N" 3, l\lajor "N" 4; Astronomy Club 3, Secretary 3; Biology Club 3; Chemistry Club 3,4;
German Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 3; Physics Club 3; Tropical Fish Club
2,3; Technical Service Club 2 ,3,4, Secretary 3. Vice President 4.
JOEL SF:CAL
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, :\linor "N" 1,2, :\lajor "N" 3,4, Fourth in State
1\leet 4; AVA 1,2,4; Int ramurals 3.
PAMELA SHAINER
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; ll omccomi ng Committee 4; Mixed Chorus I ; Girls' Glee 2; Art Coun cil I; Art Club 4; AVA 1,4; Debate 4;
Future Teachers of America l ; Art Productions 4.
SHElli\ SllAPIRO
SSO 3; Talent Show 4; lirench Club 2; ll ome-Ec Club 4; Pep Club
l ; Ushers Club 4.
KAREN SHERMAN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of Amenca 3,4; Pep
Club l ; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4, President 3,4; Philosophy Club 3,4.
IRIS SHERMAN
Ushers Club 4.
SANDRA SlllFFMAN
SSO 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; Spani sh Club 3,4; Usher s
Club 3,4.
JUNE SH/OZAKI
CAA 1,2,3,4, CAA Pin 1, i\1inor Letter 2, Major Letter 4; CAA Board
2; Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Show Chairman 4, Swimming Awards 3; Timers Club 3; Guard Club 2.
MARILVNSllOR
SSO 1,2; CAA 1,2.
ROBERTS/EGEL
Bronze Key 4; SSO 2 ,3,4; Liter<rry Magazine 2; Talent Show 2,4;
Talent Show Crew 1, Chairman l; Spring :'11 usical Crew 1; Fall Play
1; Spring Play 2; Concert !land l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1.
JOANNE S!ECMAN
National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; I! omccoming Committee
~; Spring ;\!usical Crew 4; Spring Play 1; CAA 1,2,3; Forensics 4;
French Clu b 3; Pep Club 1,2,4, !'resident 2; Russian Club 3,4; Spot·
lighters 1; Monitor 3,4.
VICKVSILVRR
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; SSO 4; Uomccoming Com·
mittee 3; Newspaper 4, Associate News Editor 4; Spring Musical
Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee 2,4,
Accompanist 4; CAA 1,2; Future Nurses Association 2,3,4, Secretary
3; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Pen Pal Club l , Secretary l ;
Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club l ; Monitor 3.
CHARLES SILVERMAN
�BARBARA SIMON
Student Senate 4; Cabinet 2 ,3, Treasurer 3; Class Board 4; Cabinet
Alternate l; SSO 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 2; CAA l ; Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2,3; Pep
Club l ;.Spotlighters l; Timers Club 3.
SHHLA SINGER
SSO 2,4; CAA l ; Art Club 3; French Club l ; Pep Club l ; Spanish
Club 3.
JAMES SKELNIK
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Science Fair, 1st Division Award 2; District Science Fair 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4;
lntramurals 1,2; Biology Club 4; Latin Club 1,2 ,3.
ROBER T SKOLNIK
National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key
2 ; Gold Honor Certificate l; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Intramurals
3,4.
JAY SLUTZKY
SSO 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical 1,2,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, President 4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 3,4, Drum Major 3,4; Spanish Club 4.
PAUL SMETANA
Student Council 1,2, SSO 2 ,3,4; Gymnastics 1, Majo r "N" l; Baseball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Freshman Numerals,
Minor "N" 2, Majo r "N" 3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4, President 4;,Intramurals 4; School Store 3,4.
,
EVIE SMITH
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; SSO l ; Homecoming Committee 4; Talent
Show 4; Girls' Glee 2; CAA 1,2; Spanish Club 3; Spotlighters l; Inmurals 4; Monitor 3,4.
JEFFREY SMITH
SSO 3,4; Swimming 1; Track 2; l ntramurals 3,4; Art Club 4; AVA 2.
RICHARD SMITH
Talent Show Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew l ; Choir 1,2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 1,2,3,4, Clerk 3; lntramurals 3; Hi-Y 3; Technical Services
Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4.
STEVEN SM/THAM
SSO 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Cross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3; Intramurals 2,3; Spanish Club 3.
HOWARD SOLOMON
Tennis 1; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3,4.
JACK SOSTRIN
Natio nal Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Football 3, Minor "N"
3; lntramurals 3; AVA 2 .
LEE SP!ELMAN
Science Fair 1,2, 3rd Division Award 1, 2nd Division Award 2; Cabinet 1,2; SSO 3; Football 4 , Minor "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; German Club 3,4.
TERRY SPINA
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 2,4, Music Director 4; Spring Musical Crew l; Choir 2,3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Mixed Chorus; Stage Band
3,4; Arts Club 3,4; Chamber Singers 3,4, President 4.
PA ULA STEIN
Cabinet 2,3, Secretary 3; SSO 3,4; Art Council 2,3,4; French Club
2,3,4; Homeroom Planning Committee 4.
SHARON STEIN
Transferred from Mather H.S., Chicago 2; Future Secretaries Club
4; Future Teachers of America 2 ; Pep Club 2 ; SSO 4; Mixed Chorus
2,3.
DALE STEINJJERG
STEVE STEINBERG
Transferred from Massachusetts, 2; National Merit Finalist 4; Sp-ring
Musical 2,3,4; Spring Play 3; Valhalla 3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Choir
3,4, Accompanist 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 4; Forensics 4; German Club 3; Math Club 1.
BARBARA STEINHOLTZ
SSO 2,3; CAA 2; "Business Club 3,4; French Club l; Future Secretaries Club 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Monitor 2,3,4.
TOM STLUKA
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; French Club 1,2;
Pen Pal Club 1,2; Potpourri 4.
TOM STOCKBRIDGE
174
�Art teacher ~ I r. Jim i\Iurray gives j unio r Sally
:'lliles a little ass istance o n her wire and plaster
sculpture.
BENJAMIN SJOKEN
Transferred from Glenbrook South 1-1.S., Glenview, 2; Bronze Key
3; SSO 3,4; Talent Show 4; Wrestling 2,3; lntramurals 3,4; Spanish
Club 2,3.
STEVEN STOLEROIV
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Ba nd 3,4; Swimm ing l.
BONNIE STREGE
SSQ 2; Mixed Chorus 2; CAA l ; Pep Club 2.
LOIS SULUVAN
Class Board 4; Literary Magazi ne 3; CAA 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Swim Club 1,2.
JEFFREY SIVANSON.
Transfer red from Colorado 2; Student Senate 4; Jun ior Cabinet 3;
SS~ 3,4; Homecoming C?_mmittee 2; Ta len t Show 3; Fall Play 4;
Spnng Play 3; National I hespian Society 4; United Nations Club
3, Vice President 3; Philosophy Club 3,4, President 3; America n
Legion Speech Co ntest 3,4.
CA ILSIVEET
Spring Musical Crew 3; Future Secretaries Club 3; Home-Ee Club
4; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 4.
ROB ERT SIVEETOIV
Cabinet 1,2, Vice President 2; SSO 2,3; 'N" Club 3,4, Sergeant At
Arms 4; Cross Country 1, N umerals l ; Wrestling 1, N umera ls l ;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 2,3,4, '.\1 ajor "N" 3,4~ Niles North
Steering Committee 2,3.
DIANE SWENSON
Cabinet 3, Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming
Court 4; Talent Show 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; French Club l ;
l\lonitor 3,4.
MASANOBU TANAKA
Transferred fro m Japan 2; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4.
GLENN TET,(LA FF
SSO 2; Cross Country 1, Freshman Award l; Swimming 2; Gymnastics l ; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Chess
Club 2.
RICHARD THOMAS
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1; Class Board 4, Treasurer 4; SSO 3;
Student U nion Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4;
Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
T rack 1,3; Hi-Y 1,2,4.
BRUCE THOMSON
Class Board 4; Cabinet Alternate l ; SSO 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling l ; T rack 4; Baseball 1,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; lntramura ls 3,4; Homeroom Entertainment
4.
CYNTHIA TRACY
Future Secretaries Club 4.
JOEL TRA UCER
Transferred from Roosevelt I·l.S., Chicago 1; Student Cow1cil Alternate 2; SSO 4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Cross Country 4, Certificate 4; Basketball 1,3,4, Major "N" 4; lmramura ls 1,2,3; Hi-Y 1,2; Talent Show
Crew l ; Monitor 2.
LINDA TREJJELS
Student Council 1,2,3, Student Sena te 4; National Honor Society 3,
4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Red Honor Certificate 1; Science
Fair 1,2, 2nd Place 1,2; SSO 3; Student U nion Iloard 4, Secretary
4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Chai rman of Pep Assembly 2;
Chairman of Pep Rally and Game Presentation 4; Homecoming
Court 3; Yearbook 4; Index Editor 4; Talent Show 4; Cheerleading 2,3,4, Secretary 2,3, Captain 4; Art Cou ncil 1; German Club 3;
Monitor 4; DAR Award Finalist 4.
�GARY TURK
Scholastic Art Award 4; Hallmark Art Award 4.
ANlTA VEGA
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4, Parade & Floats Chairman 4;
Talent Show Crew 1,2, Chairman 2; Spring Musical 3,4, Student
Director 3; Spring Musical Crew l ; Fall Play 4, Lead 4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3; Spring Play 3, Lead 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2, Chairman l; National Thespian Society 3,4, President 4; CAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2; Debate Team 4; Forensics 3,4, 1st Place
Award 3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Drama
Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Swim Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2; Monitor 4.
·
PETER VII/ON
ULR!CH VlKTOR
SUSAN VOGEl.MANN
Bronze Key 3; Yearbook 4; GAA 1,2,3; Arts Club 3,4; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 3,4,
Secretary 3,4.
JAMES WADDELL
SSO 2,3; Swimming l; Wrestling 1,2.
RUTH WALDFOGEL
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4, Publicity Chairman 4; Yearbook, 3,4, GAA Co-editor 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,4; Spring
Musical Crew 1,3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Ch airman
2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Points
Chairman 3, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Pep Club l ; Russian Club
4; Spotlighters l ; Philosophy Club 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Quill and Scroll
4.
CHR!STINE WALLIS
National Merit Finalist 4; White Honor Ce11ificate l; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; German Club 3,4; Philosophy Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Foreign Language
Department Award 3.
STEPHEN WALSH
Concert Choir 4; Astronomy Club 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Russian
Club 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3; Tropical Fish Cl ub 2,3; Philosophy Club 4.
STEVE WEBER
\
Gymnastics 3,4.
DA VJIJ WE!NER
National Merit Letter of Commendatiofl 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Science Seminar 2,3;
SSO 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Debate Team 3,4; Forensics 3,
4; National Forensics League, Degrees of Merit, Honor, and Excellence 4.
CA THY IVE!NSTROER
Transferred from Resurrection H .S., Chicago 4; SSO 4; CAA l ;
Home-Ee Club 4.
JUDITH WE!SMAN
SSO 2,3,4; Hall Council 4; Student Unio n Board 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Talent Show 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew l; GAA l; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers Club 3.
SANFORD WE!SS
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; SSO 3; Tennis l; Chess
Club 1,2; German Club 2,3,4; Math Club 3; Physics Club 3.
DALE WELLS
SSO 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Yearbook 4; CAA 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls Gymnastic Club 1,2,3.
DIANE WELLS
BETTY WENGER
CAA 1,2; Art Club 4; Monitor 3,4.
PETER WIBLE
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1; Newspaper 3,4, Assistant Feature Editor 3, Associate Editor 4.
JOHN WOOD
Cabinet 2,3, Class Board 4; SSO 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Talent Show 4; Swimming 1,2,3; Major "N" 3; Baseball 2,3; Minor
"N" 3; lntramurals 2,3,4; Arts Club 4; German Club 3,4; Treasurer
l; Swim Club 1,2.
WNNEYOUNG
M!CHAEl YOUNG
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society
3,4, !'resident 4; Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; White
Honor Certificate 1; Science Fair 1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; Student
Council Alternate 3; SSO 4; Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; Fall
Play Crew 4; 'i'ennis Team 1,2,3 ,4, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 3;
Chemistry Club 4; German Club 3,4; Math Club 1,4; Physics Club
3; Dimensions Club 2, Vice-President 2; "It's Academi- Team 4, Captain 4.
17b
�WYNNE .(EMANSKY
CAA 1,2; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 2; Monitor 2.
!ELEN
SUSAN .(
Transferred from Maine East, Park Ridge 2; CAA l ; Pep Club 2; Library Assistant 3; SSO 3.
STEVEN .(INDELL
Student Cow1cil 1,2; Student Senate 4; Cabinet l ; Class Board 3,4,
Co-President 3, President 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; SSO 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Spring Play 2; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling l ;
Gymnastics 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball l ; AVA 1,2; Russian
Club 3,4, Vice President 4.
Seniors Not Pictured
JAMES ANDERSON
ROGER BART.(
CYNTHIA BASILE
BEN/AMIN BOLO TIN
SSO 3; Football 1, Numerals l ; Track 1,2,3, Numerals l ; Intramurals
3,4.
KAREN BOOTH
KAREN BROWN
WESLEY COLKER
NICHOLAS CONSTANTINO
GAIL DAHLIN
LAUREL F!SHMAN
Mid Term Graduate.
HOWARD FRIED
Transferr ed from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago l; Concert Band 1,2; Marching
Band l; Biology Club 2; Chess Club l ; Radio and Electronics Club 2;
Spanish Club 2.
JERRY GEHRKE
Cross Co=try l ; Swimming 1,2, Sophomore 'N' 2; Wrestling 3; lntramurals 2.
VERNON GOLDE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, l ; Choir 1,2.
MARTIN HARAC.(
Transferred from Loyola Academy, Wilmette, 4; Track 4.
TRUDYE HOROWIT.(
Mid Term Graduate '
ERROL / A COB SON
RICHARD JANIS
BRUCE KANAN
Talent Show 4; Swimming l; Track l ; Golf 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; Forensics 3; Spanish Club 3.
ARTHUR KAROL
PAUL KAY
SSO 1,2; Homecoming 4; Talent Show 1,2,3; Football 1,2, Numerals l;
Wrestling 1,2,3, Numerals l; Baseball 1, Minor 'N" l ; l ntramurals 3,4;
Art Club 3,4; German Club 1.
CAROL LEVIN5YJN
Mid Term Graduate.
RICHARD LUNDSBERG
GEORGE McMAHON
STEVE MEHL
Track 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; SS02.
MARK MEYERS
SSO '3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Wrestling 3; Chemistry
Club 3; French Club 3; Technical Services Club 2,3.
MONICA MURCH
Transferred from Saint Scholastic a H .S., Chicago 4.
ROBERT OWEN
LARRY PARDO
SUSAN RASNICK
SSO 1,2; Student Union Board 4, Publicity Co-Chairman 4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Program Chairman 4; Newspaper 3,4, Associate Editor
3, Business Manager 3, Outstanding Journalist Award 3, Editor-in-Chief
4, News Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1; Spanish Club
1; Mock State Constitutional Convention 1,2.
DONALD RHONEY
ROSEMARY RUST
JOYCE SHIO.(AKI
CAA 1,2,3,4, Pin l, Majo r "N' 4, Board 2; Swimming i\lanager 2; Swim
Club 1,2 ,3,4, President 4; Timers Club 2; Guard Club 2.
PATRICIA SKERVEN
CAA 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2.
STEVEN SORENSON
LAWRENCE TAGRIN
Talent Show 4; Spring Musical 4; AVA 1,2,3,4; Chemistry Club 3; Aquarium Club 3.
CRAIG TROESCH
RALF WALTERS
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; SSO 1,2; Talent Show 2; Spring i\lusical Crew 1;
Cross Country 1,2,3, Shield 2; Wrestling 3; Gymnastics 1,2, Shield 2;
Golf2; AVA 1; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
WARREN WEBER
Talent Show Crew 1,2; Spring i\l usical 1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2; Choir 1,2,3,4.
ROBERT .(IMBEROFF
177
�Junior Class Board members are: Back Row: F. Ishizuka, A. Eisenberg, L. Lifton, E. Harrison, D . Van
Deusen, H. Goodman, D. Teitel. Second Row: A. Wilke, L. Davis, R. Stearns, J. Bolotin, L. Berry. Front
Row: T. Shulman (treasurer), M. Marcus (president), J. Dawson (vke-president), s. ·Mann (secretary ).
JUNIORS
Representing this year's junior class, the Junior
Class Board spent most of the year in preparation
for the prom as a farewell for the seniors. Some
of their money-raising projects included the sales
of mums at Homecoming, as well as program sales
and operation of concession stands at football and
basketball games. With these funds, they rented the
ballroom at the Edgewater Beach Hotel, hired a
band, and purchased bids and decorations. Adding the final touch to the memorable occasion were
the juniors who crowned two seniors king and
queen. While able to look back upon their past
successes with pride, the juniors can also look forward to a very rewarding senior year.
Abbey, Sandi
Abrams, Trudy
Adam, Lee Ann
Alfassa, Hillary
Arenson, Art
Banks, Sherry
Baron, Iris
Barron, Curtiss
178
Altman, Marcia
Andersen, Thomas
Anderson, Bruce
Anderson, Ronald
Bassuk, Richard
Baum, Steven
Bearak, Barry
Becharas, Niki
�Beck, Tim
Becker, Peter
B eelen, Barbara
Beelen, Edward
Bell, Wayne
Belokon, Elaine
Bender, Karen
Bender, Kathy
Benjamin, Steve
Berger, Robert
Bergson, Barry
Bernstein, Mel
Berry, Lois
Bethman, Judy
Betts, Kathy
Birk, Pamela
B lei man, Jerry
Bloom, Howard
Bode, Steve
Bollinger, Donna
Bolotin, Judy
Bonecke, Terry
Borgel, Peggy
Boruck, Dennis
Bosley, Janet
Botner, Rena
Bramson, Susan
Brandt, Georgann
Brandt, Stephen
Breen, Joe
Brenner, Mark
Brickman, Martin
Brin, Gary
Brower, Tom
Brown, Bruce
Brown, Harvey
Brown, Howard
Brown, Lawrence
Brownstein, Renell
Bruckman, Sheila
Brunelli, Jan
Burrows, Marilyn
Byford, Mary Sue
Cap, Dan
Clark, Pat
Clarkson, Karen
Cohan, Cindi
Colecchia, Mary
Cherin, Janice
Cherin, Steven
Chertack, Eliot
· Childs, Sandy
Colecchia, Rudy
Como, Gary
Conklin, William
Conra,d, Thomas
Covert, Doug
Cox, Marty
Dale, Jim
Dantuma, Scott
...
Davies, Dolores
Davis, Gary
Davis, Laura
DePola, Barry
Deutsch, Janet
Dewald, Don
Didech, Dean
Dishkin, Jodi
Dobroth, Dale
Dolgin, Danny
Dolins, Barry
Dreyfuss, Judy
Dubin, Lana
DuBoff, Shari
Dworski, Sheila
Earlix, Helene
Edelson, Caryn
Edelson, Jeanie
Eden son, Joel
Ed wards, '.\lichael
Eisenberg, Amee
Eisenberg, Laurie
Elkin, Eileen
Ellenwood, Jeannine
Elrod, Elliot
Em~, Debbie
Endo, Gary
Epstein, Andy
Evens, Linda
Farbman, Ed
Farish, Nancy
Farkas, Daniel
Farnsworth, Bob
Faust, !'at
Feldmann, Allene
Felsenthal, Ste\"C
171
�-
·-----
-------
-
------
-
Fischer, Marilee
Fisher, Cheri
Fisher, Debby
Fisher, Rick
Fishman, Judy
Fitt, George
Ford, Liane
Frebies, Tom
Freeman, Marcia
Friedman, Barry
Friedman, Myra
Gabbey, Renate
Galluzzo, Gary
Ganz, David
Garber, Howard
Geitner, Howard
G'endell, Robin
Gibbons, William
Gillengerten, Helen
Golden, Judd
Goldman, Julie
Goldman, Robert
Gomberg, Roberta
Goode, Donald
Goodman, Howard
Gordon, Gilbert
Gordon, Tony
Gould, Arthur
Gould, Fr ed
Goulding, Irwin
Grafman, Jeff
Greenberg, Shary
Greenberg, Steve
Greene, Tom
Greenfield, Ed
Greenfield, Fred
Grobstein, Ellen
Gruhn, Bill
II ab er, Cil
Hammond, Bob
Han cock, !lick
llansen, Carl
II anson, James
The marching band practices one of its many selections.
180
�Harris, David
Ha rrison, Ed ward
I-l ead, Chris
H edstrom, Wayne
H endricks, i\I ick ie
Henrotte, i\ la rie
H erlberg, Joan
Holton, Albert
ll orowitz, M a rk
l-lrynkow, Barbara
Hulteen, Stan
llummer, J im
Hunter, Unda
Ishizuka, Fred
lvaz, Lynda
Jab Lin, Lee
Jackso n, Sally
Jacobson, Blythe
J afTe, Susie
J oh nson, Debbie
Johnson, Scott
Joseph, Unda
Jvarsky, J eannie
Kaiserman , J oyce
Kales, Ronnie
Kallison, Bonnie
Kaniuk, :Marlene
Kaplan, Debbie
Kaplan, i'd ickey
Kellar, Peggy
Kenner, J a ne
Kesselm an, Linda
Kessler, Kerry
Kessling, No rman
King, J a n
Kittredge, Denn is
Klein, Andra
Klei n, Gloria
Kochevar, ~ li chael
Kohn, Helen
Ko rn , Cha rlene
Korn, .\l artin
Kornblith, Sander
Krasney, Barry
Kraus, Todd
Kru se, Candy
Kuhn, Karla
Kuhnle, William
\.
Kulman , Caryl
Kurland , J effrey
La nd s man, Ly nda
La ng, Lo uis
I.a rson, Cora
I.arson, J efT
Latz, Paula
La uer, J ohn
I.ear, Faith
Lee, Richard
l.eichtenbcrg, Ed
l.evin, Ronald
Levin , Ste,·en
l.e\·ine, Irwin
1.ibkin, Ca r\"
Lifto n, l.loyd
Linderman. Susie
Lingel. Lillian
Lipson, Carv
1.ocppen, James
Lorber, I lowar(l
l~ubowsh , Eldad
l.11 cia .. \ngcla
l.11tz, .\lichad
.\lc.\I a hon . .\laripat
.\I cTicr . Frank
.\lack<·'", l'hillip
.\lain. Carolyn
.\ I ajcstk. Ho nald
.\ I andclbaum .. \dria
.\Jandl. .\!arc
.\Jann. Chl'fd
.\lann . Lind a
.\larrns. Chtll"k
.\larrns . llila n ·
\ larrus. Kan·n
.\!arms. .\lartiu
.\lam, Fugt•nt•
.\lartina. Rick
.\l arx. J cffn·v
l.c\"ine . .\like
Levinson, Louis
l.evinc, .\Ian
l.e\"ine, Barry
J.e,·ine, Bonnie
\lq.~ow.
Sue.·
.\kin. Diane
.\lddtcr, Da\"id
181
�----------- ---
:'llessner, Sue
:\letler, Sharon
:\lilcs , La urie
:'lliller,Ann
:\Iiller, Barry
:\liller, Nadeen
i\ l iller, Shary
:'llilstein, Ala na
J\I isurelli, Mary
;\I ittenthal, "
Adriane
i\l ocking, Bruce
i\I oore, Roger
;\loran, Susan
:\I organ, Nancye
Morr is, Ala.n
i\l osoff, Phil
:\lurray, Sally
i\1y hr, Greg
Nev ille, Susan
N icholas, Thomas
Niles, Sally
N issenson, Robert
Nix on, Linda
Nonberg, Sheri
Nordberg, Carol
i\ orris, M ichael
N usinow, i\larily n
Ohka, Kristopher
plkiew icz, Edward
Oneal, Eleanor
O'Shea, i\'lary
Ostrowsky, :\'larcy
Pappas, Cha rlotte
Paul, Pa m
Pedersen, Arnold
Perelman, i\ I ichael
Phipps, Sue
Pichinson, Hobert'a
Pierce, i\ I itch
Pierrcmont, Jeff
Richardson , ll o lly
Hillkind, :'II ike
Higby, Juliet
Hodkin, Loree
Hoitman, Alene
Roman, Dia ne
Rose, Diane
Hosen , Carolyn
Rosen, :'II onica
Hosen, Jo hn
Rosenberg, :\I ichael
Hosenberg, Hon
Rosenquist, Richard
Rosenthal, Sa ul
Ross, Allan
Rossman, i\larla
Roston, Paul
Hubin, Roberta
Rubin stein, Gayle
Rum ack, Ross
Rust, Frank
Sabin, Pa ul
Sach noff, Rita
Sachscl, Linda
Saltzberg, Bruce
Sandrik, Jan is
Sartain, Rebecca
Satenstein, Ron
182
Rasof, Susa n
l\atncr , Dheena
Red ma n, Rhonda
Ressman , Laura
Saunders, Alan
Schamber, Crcg
Schir mer, Scott
Schlesinger, Tom
Pinhasik; Paula
Pinskcr, Sheldon
Placek, l\ichard
Plotkin, Murray
Polk, Linda
!'opp, Kathleen
Pos ner, \\'endy
Powell, :'ll arita
Quinn, :1d ickey
l\amben, Fred
Randazzo, Susa n
Hasenick, i\ l ark
Perlman, Susan
Penner, Barbara
. Perz, James
Peterson, Evelyn
Powell, l\obert
l'oznansky, Steve
Price, J anet
Procaccio, Judy
�Chemistry student Pete Kuhr uses his excellent technique
to complete his experiment.
Schlosser, Denise
Schmidt, Diane
Schn eider, Carol
Schoenburg, Larry
Schoos, Bob
Schubert, Leroy
Schullman, Da niel
Schuman, Craig
Schwabe, Carolyn
Schwarz, Karl
Scott, JoAnn
Semrow, Kenneth
Sender, Arlene
Sernov itz, Denn is
Sha ne, Deborah
~hapiro, Davida
Shap iro, ~larilyn
Shatney, Karen
Shav in, Wylie
Sher, Judi
Shulman, T erry
Siegel, Ro bert
Siegel, Sheryl
Silicani, Allan
l
Silk, Stephen
Sih·erman, Gayle
Sih·etti, Jerry
Sjoholm, Linda
Smaller. Cail
Smith. \\'illiam
Soloman. Ja ne
Soncnblu m. l\icha rd
Sorci, l{ick
Starkopf, Larry
Stea rns, l\osalie
Stegeman , Shary
Stein, .\ lex
Stein. Barbara
Stein, l\o n
sieinbrink. Diane
Stellas, Dean
Stemke, Jeff
Sternberg, Paul
Ste\'ens, Cail
Stickcn. l\ussell
Stole row. Sandi
Stollt'. Fredrick
Strand. Cloria
Stubenrauch, Diane
Suffka, Dean
Swanson. Da\'id
Swartz.Jack
Tatar. Jerry
Tatdman. Linda
Tl'itcl. Diane
Temple, Da\'id
Tester. \I an·
Th omas. Tom
Tokarz. \l ichelle
Towbin. Stt'\"t'
\·anllt•ust•n. llt·bb\'
\ 'anl .tldm. Sten\'an\·oorht'<'S. Cn·g
Suacina , Donna
183
�\'end er, Jeff
Venn, Tom
Vitale, Ronald
\' orona, Ronald
Wagner, Jennifer
\Vaid , Alex
Waldman, Gene
\Valier, Stephen
Ware, D a rry
Wash burn, John
W a uthier , Darlene
Waxburg, Susan
Weber, Den nis
Wedderspoon, Nancy
Wedge, i\iik~
Weil, Marcia
\\/ eil, i\'lichael
\Veiner, J a mes
\Veiner, Jeff
Weinman, Lind a
W einslein, Alan
Weisber ger, Renee
Weiss, Stuart
Welch , Will iams
\Ver shkoff, Judi
\\/estpha l, Judith
\Vicker, Thomas
Wilke, Alice
\Yilluweit, Lynne
Wolz, J ohn
Wood, Linda
Wynn, Pal
Yanov, Joan
Zarky, Barbara
Zeitlin, Ell iot
Zenner, Alan
Zeilen , John
Y anov, Joseph
Yanow, Marc
Young, Alan
Zimberoff, Richard
Zimmerman, BruCe
Zolt, Rhonda
Zucker , Marcia
Not Pictured
Arvidson, Robert
Ba rtz, Roger
13ederman, l•:dwin
Bell, Susan
Bernstein , l\litchell
Binder, Steve
Bookman, Helen
Callero, Ronald
Charness, Gary
Dawson, Jill
Dufner, Bernard
Eisenberg, Sherri
Faintuch, Jane
Fineberg, Ilene
Frey, John
Giacinto, C harles
Girsch, Elizabeth
Gitlis , Mark
Glickston, Ellen
Gross, Jeffrey
Grossman, Alana
Hablar, Sandra
Ha rr is, Pamela
Harris, Zachary
184
llaynes, Robbyn
J achet, Hilary
Joh nson , Leslie
Kamin, Shelley
Landsberg, Alan
Lemieux, Laurence
l\la rch, Jer ry
i\ liller, Cheri
l\Ioran, Ja mes
Nonclerc, Linda
Rosen, Allen
Rubin, Ellen
Russo, J oseph
Sachse!, Amy
Schly, Harvey
Seiden, Alan
Sims, Sandra
Switkin, Jill
Tax, Audrie
Thompson , l\ larelyn
Viktor, Ulr ich
\\/ atman, Adrienne
\\I axler, Ly nn
\\/ olcott, Douglass
�:\! embers of So ph omo re Class Board are: fla ck Row: i\!. Ko rey, B. I-l ead , D. Olso n, I.I. Steelman, B. Cohen.
Second Row: L. Weinstein, B. Kellar, E. Bennet, :\!. Satkowski , i\ !. Newt on, L. \Vaxberg. Seated: D. Sperling, J . Klipha rdt ( trea surer}, I.. Schwartz (president }, ~:. Silton (v ice-president ), A. Greenfield (sec retary).
SOPHOMO RE
With a period of adjustment behind them, die Sophomore Class Board has a lready shown initiative
in p lanning ahead for their junior year and the
prom _ By sponsoring various projects, collecting
class dues, a nd participating in many extracurricular activities, the sophomores show promise of becoming one of the most enthusiastic classes in the
school. Early signs of leadership and talent distinguish the sophomore class as one of the finest
of the school.
J
Abra ms, Dennis
,\bra ms, Karyn
Abramson, Nancy
Achier, :\! a ria
Ackerma n, Toby
Ada ms, Ka thleen
Adler, Bo bbi
Ahrens, Dia ne
.\kcrha ugen, Ellen
Alhalel, Norma n
Allen , Stacy
Anders, Phyllis
Anderson, J o Nancy
Ander son, Terry
Arnow, Terry
Av on, Jeff
185
�A
Balcstri, Kail1y
Barnow, ~!ari a
llavetta, Gloria
Bearman, Kenneth
\
Becker, Bruce
Becker, Craig
Becker, Kenneth
Beiser, Marcia
Berman , Don
Bernberg, Bet!~
Berns, Phyllis
Bernstein, Avis
Bers, Ken ·
Birger, Carol
Bitran, Jane
Bitter, \I artin
Blivas, Renee
· Bloom, Judith
Bloom, Lynn
Blott, Janis
Blair, Ellen
Blake, Rhonda
Blanchard, Jackie
Bliss, Linda
Bhpnenfeld, Richard
Blumenthal, Arlene
Blumenthal, Darlene
Bodenstein, Andee
Brantley, Alan
Brenner, Jeffrey
Brill, Darlane
Brill, Susan
Caplan, Darlene
Carlson, Randi
Carnahan, Candy
Carnow, Bonnie
Chagares, Larry
Christopher, Cynthia.
Chulsky, Caran
Clarkson, John
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Barbara
Gerald
Lois
\I arlene
Cohen, Michael
Cohn, Paula
Colitz, Cathy
Collius, Jonathan
Collins, Rhonda
Compia ni , i\1aria
Co nrad, Richard
Cooper, Aaron
Croh n, Bruce
Cu rran, Tim
Cu rrent, Douglas
Cuzzort, Carol
Daar, Merle
Dardick, Howard
Pav is, Bill
Dechter, Marvin
DeCorrevont, llowie
DeSaegher, Dennis
Dibrell, Sandra
D iesterheft, Richard
Dobbin, Pamela
Dolins, Larry
Dougherty, Kathleen
Drawbaugh, C indy
J) uncan, Gail
Eckmann, Steve
Eisenstein, Martin
Eliseo, Lester
186
Cooper, Jon
Costikyan, Bob
Coulter, Keith
Cross, Raymond
Engelhardt, Donna
Erickson, Paul
Ewert, Karen Marie
Faerstein, Paul
Cleveland, Nancy
Cline, Diana
Cogen, Hollis
Cohan , Laurie
�Fagerstrom, Tim
Fair, Il eather
Falstein, Bobby
Feldman, Sande
Feltman, ;\I ichael
Feng, Dorothy
Finder, Vicki
Fine, Carol
Fine, \ ·I arc
Fischer, Peter
Fisher , ;\I erle
Fis hma n, Mark
Fra nk Wendy
Franklin, Adrienne
Franks, Charles
Frantell , Gail
Freed, Glenn
Freedman, Nancy
Freehill, Barry
Friedman, Norm
Fried ma n, Robert
Friedman, Ronald
Friedman, Sheila
Gabel, Diane
Gana kos, Barbara
Ganz, ~Iad a ly n
Ganz, Rosalyn
Gayn or, Adrienne
Gebel, Ala n
Gerber, Barbara
Gevirtz, Sally
Gilbert, Andrew
Gillengerten, Bob
G ilman, Hobert
Gilman, Steve
Glads tone, Ellen
Glassner, Barry
Glick, Pa m
Glickm an, \1arc
Glorioso, J anet
The advanced Latin students demonstrate their knowledge
of anc ient Home.
Gold, \!arty
Goldberg, Ala n
Goldblatt, Hon
Goldenberg, Larry
Goldman, Di ane
Goldsand , Ivy
Goldsmith , Neil
Goldstein , Ch uck
Colin, Renee
Golob, Shelley
Goodman, Audrey
Goodman, Bonnie
Goodman, Corey
Goodman, Dan iel
Goodman, Jeff
Gooris, Dan
Gordon, \I arc
Gould, ,\nhu r
Grabell, Hon
Greene, Shelley
Greenfield , Anne
Greenman, Gary
Greenspar, Bennett
Greenspan, Sharon
187
�Greenwald, Henry
Grobstein , Shelley
Grossgold, Minda
Gruenfeld, M ike
Gumbiner, Shelley
Guttier, Claudia
Guzy, Wayne
Hambourger, Alan
1-1 arrsch, Mary Alice
Hawkins, Stephen
Head , Roberta
Hefter, Brian
Heinz, Deborah
Heller, Joan
H ellman, Brad
I-lergott, Alan
Hersh, Adrienne
1-1 erter, Larry
Hightman, Phil
II odes, Robert
!iougland, Lee
I lowington, Sandi
Israel, :\lartin
J acks, Anna
Jacobs, Craig
Jaco bs, Gary
J acobson, Cary
J anus, Joyce
J osephson, Lynn \
J ustman, Steven
Kahn, Robert
Kalmanson , Ma rk
Kipnis, Eugene
Klouthis, Joyce
Kl ugm an, J erry
Koch, Ba rbara
Kole, Barbara
Kovacic, Denise
Kozem, David
Kozem, Paul
Kramer, Geraldine
Krasney, Lois
Krasny, Barry
Kra use, Sandi
K uhnle, llobert
Kurtz, Ilobert
I.aFontaine, Diane
Lamm, Sue
Landerman, Stu art
Land! , Kathy
I.arson, Linda
Las in, Jill
La uter , Brian
I.avilt, Alan
I.eav ill, Cary
J,cbolt , ],cwis
188
Kolstedt, Kenneth
K orbus, Gary
Korey, i\ I ichael
Kost, Michelle
I.efferts, Chris
I.eggell, K im
l,cventhal, Ivy
Levey , Jack
KrO\\'C, Karen
Kaplan ,
Kaplan,
Kaplan,
Kapla n,
Karp, Joel
Kasch, William
Kashevos, Anita
Kasik, Andrea
Kellar, Jane
Keller, Bill
Kessel, Bill
J enkins, Debby
Johnson, Bob
J ohnson, Gail
J ohnston, Judy
Katnik, Kerstin
Bonnie
Dennis
I.aura
Lynn
Katz, Pam
Keehn, Debbie
Kelin , :\lartin
�Levine, Steven
Levinsky, II oward
Levinson, ll oward
Levy, Barry
Lewin , Nancy
Lieberman, Arleen
Liebovitz, Susan
Lintz, Sheri
Lipke; Steve
Lippert, Randy
Lipson, Sherri
Lo iben, Gary
London , Beth
Long, Carol
Lubor, i\I ichael
Lubowich, Kenneth
.\!c\Vhorter, Kathy
;\I ager!, Pam
.\! alawy, ll enry
.\!all in, i\l ichael
\Ialling, Bonnie
i\!alone, Robert
\[an, Jacqueline
\!ann, J a mes
i\ !arc, Vicki
i\ lark, Deborah
\[arkin, Julie
\lartin, I.cod
;\lash, Sheila
i\!attson, Dale
.\layers, Robert
i\Iclicha r , llill
:\·I ellow, Karen
Merkin, Jackie
Meyer, Stew art
l'vleyerson, l\ o n
i\! iles, Robert
i\ tiller, Clem
l'lliller, Valerie
:\lillward, i\ lelanie
.\Jorgan, i\ lichelle
.\I urch, Patricia
New man, Carol
Newman, Lawrence
N imer, Sh aron
N oellc, Fred
No lan , Scott
No nnemacher, Janice
Levin, Carolyn
Lev in, Sheila
Levine, Diane
Newma n, :\lichael
Newto n, .\lark
1
elson, Andrew
Nelson, Chery I
euh aus, Cindy
Novak, Linda
Novak, Marcy
Novick, Lois
utting, Gregg
Nyland, Ellen
Odegaard, Richard
Okawara, Susan
Olsen, Dale
Olshan, Blythe
Orloff, i\1arcia
Orser, Debra
Partipilo, Joel
Payne, Noel
Pearlman, Andy
Perlin, Wendy
Perper, Lind a
Peterson, Dave
Peterson, Gaye
Pfammatter, Vic
Phel a n, Bob
Ph ela n, Peggy
Phillips, Andrea
Picker, Ronald
Pierce, J a net
Pierce, Jeffrey
Pignato, Richard
Plass, Jo Ellen
Powal, Sue
Preston, J oAn n
Quinn, Tim
Randell, Leslie
Ranieri, Steve
Read ing, Glen
Rechel, Pam
Hedinger, Bill
Reynolds, Buddy
Rice, Davida
Rieff, Alan
Rivkin, Andrea
Rohde, Jeff
169
�Roiniotis, Andrew
Roitman, Gail
Rosen, Elisse
Rosenberg, Rona
Rosenquist, Robert
Ross , Alicia
Rubin, Karol
Rubin, Marc
Rubin, Shelley
Rubinstein, Charissa
R udich, Rhonda
Rudolph, Tom
Ruesch, Katherine
Rugendorf, Sue
Sales, David
Saltzberg, E arl
Saltzman, Marsha
Salzgeber, Roger
Sanfillipo, Pat
Samson, Howard
Sanders, Jim
Sanders, Sue
Saret, Larry
Sarnat, Andrew
Satkowski, Melanie
Sauser, Jean
Saviano, Jim
Saxonberg, Susan
Schatz, Bob
~check, Dale
Scheufler, Neil
Schiff, Tina
Schlosser, Donald
Schmertz, Carl
Schoen, Wayne
Schultz, Dianna
Schwartz, Larry
Schwartz, Michelle
Sender, Sharon
Shaffer, Jeffrey
Shaffer, Robert
Shapiro, Harvey
Shapps, Pam
Share, Lee
Sharkey, Scott
Sher, Deborah
Sherman, Ira
Shlachter, Alan
Shor, Ronnie
Sider, Judy
Siegman, Elissa
Silk, Margaret
Simmons, Jory
Simon, Howard
Simon, Ira
Skolnik, Carol
Sperling, Denise
Spielman, Holly
Stawiarski, Bruce
Steelman, Mara
Steffeck, Don
Steif, Terri
Stein, Michael
Sterling, Alyce
Stern, Carole
Stluka, Gary
Stupp, William
Suffka, Kurt
Suffka, Scott
Sugarman, Alan
Sulanka, Richard
Sulkin, Alison
190
Smith, Barry
Smith, Mark
Smith, Richard
Sobczak, Dawn
Soloman, Barbara
Solomon, Suzii
Sowers, Debbie
Spatz, Andy
Sullivan, Ed
Sutker, Sharon
Sweet, Sheila
Swenson, Gary
Silton, Ellen
Silver, Jill
Silverman, Jack
Silverstein, Harriet
Skora, Richard
Skore, Tom
Slott, Jerry
Slatten, Hobert
Slov, Steven
Smalinsky, Sandy
Smietanka, Paul
Smith, Barbara
-,_
~
�Swenson, Richard
Tadelman, Edward
Tani, Cathy
Tanker, James
Tarshis, Avery
Tatelman, Arlene
Tessien, Frank
Thelin, Ron
Thomas, James
Thrawl, Wendy
Tiltges, Dan
Tinzmann, Nancy
Tollefsen, Randy
Turner, Glenn
Turoff, Mitch
Tsuchihashi, Kathy
Van Geem, Bonnie
Van Voorhees, Robert
Varveris, Dean
Viktor, Birgit
Wagenaar, Kathy
\Valtrich, llelmut
Waltzer, Fred
Ward, Cheri
\V arren, Roberta
\Vax, Ronnie
\Vaxberg, Ellen
\Vax berg, Linda
Waxman, Andi
Weinstein, Leslie
Weinstein, Lynn
Weisman, James
\V eiss, Lynn
Weiss, Robin
Weitzman, Marsha
\Velch, Gerald
\Velis, Craig
Wernick, Pam
Williams, Fred
Wilson, Bob
Wilson, i\larilyn
Wish, Dennis
\Vitkov, Stewart
Wolf, Beverly
\V olf, l\ l ichael
Wolff, Steven
Wolfinger, Kenneth
\Vollack, Debbie
\Volozin, Ann
\Vorshill, Vicki
Wortman, Donna
Wyler, Jeff
Wysocki, Janice
Yanes, :Vlichael
Zamost, Barry
Zari, Pete
QC'i
~
~
Zarov, Marsha
Zemansky, Leslie
Zimmerman, Howard
Zimnowodzki, Paula
'1
Zivin, Ilene
Zucker, Ellen
Zumph, Pamela
'
Not Pictured
Altenbern, Patricia
Czerwinski, Karen
Elbaum, Sherry
Engblom, Gayle
Frankel, Larry
Fox, Eddie
Glenner, Linda
Gross, Ilene
Guenther, Thomas
Lehtman, Bruce
Liden, Keith
i\liller, Sharon
Heif, Stuart
Husso, David
Silvetti, Perry
Stein, Diane
Suzikida, Jane
191
�Members of Freshman Class Board are: Back Row: D. Endo, B. Mayers, M. Olfesky, K. Sticken, J. Hertzberg, B. Atlas. Seated: M. Einstein, A. Weinstein (vice-president), B. Rosenberg ( president), S. Handelman
(secretary), S. Lambert (treasurer). Front Row: E. Levine, C. Rambert, L. Gaines.
\
FRESHMEN
Although the youngest and least experienced in
the s€hool, the Freshman Class Board, in their
quick ability to adapt and understand, evinced all
the qualities of the class they were representing_
By spo_
nsoring a freshman mixer, the Board not
only made a profit but also consolidated the class.
Eager for the chance to participate in various activities, the freshmen soon became integral parts
of the machinery of the school. The class now looks
forward to an even more rewarding and exciting
school year as sophomores.
Aaron, Philip
Abt, Judy
Adelson, Dennis
Albrecht, Penny
Altenbein, Donald
Anders, Marion
Andersen, Gail ·
Anderson, George
192
Alexander, Pat
Aling, Leslie
Aling, Stuart
Alpert, Debbie
Anderson, Jean
Anstadt, Scott
Aron, Leonard
Aronowitz, Ben
�Babb, Larry
Barnett, .\I idge
Barnstead, Steve
Bartz, Donna
Bay, Zachary
Beck, Nancy
Becker, Cary
Becker, Hhonda
Beelen, Bob
Bcilgard, Alan
II crger, .J can
Berger, Irwin
Berger, Leslie
Berger, Robin
Berger, Susan
Berlin, Scott
Berlowe, I loward
Berman, Lindsey
Betts, Joseph
Blackman, \'icki
Blais, Allain
Blanchard, Hick
Blanck, \\'illiam
Illayer, Bernie
Blender, Frances
Block, Stan
Block, Steve
Blomberg, Larry
Bloom, Jan ice
Blostein, Steven
Bluhm, Linda
Blum, Greg
Blumenthal, William
Blustein, .Jud y
Bobek, .J ames
Bodkin, Thomas
Borman, !lick
Boroff, Laurel
Brachman, Sandra
Brandt, Barbara
Braveman , Sandra
Brenner, Scott
Breslaw, .\lark
B resnik, .\lark
Brody , Howard
Brown, Sandra
Brownstein, .\lark
Bublick, Wendy
Bunes, Barry
B ymel, Honald
Cabin, Sharon
Calabrese, Jim
Camras, William
Cann , Stephen
Canton, Diana
Cantor, Charles
Carl ington, Christine
Carlson, llita
Carlson, Ste,·e
Cassman, Jody
Chagares, ,\ drienne
Chamlin, :'\eel
Chemers, Barry
Chiren, Cynthia
Christenson, :'\eil
Cierny, John
Citron, Chuck
Citron, Dale
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Diane
Cohen, Ronald
Cohn, \\"illiam
Cook, Franci
Cooper. ,\ndi
Corey, l'i1yllis
Cowin, Sheldon
Cox. Ken
Cridarc, Carol
Crow. Freel
Current. :'\icki
Czerwinski. :'\ ancY
Dachman, Carey
llahl. llebra
llale. Elisabeth
lla\'is. .\larih-n
lh·sc11s. Hosemaril'
lleuisch, Barbara
Deutsch. Sut·
Dcuischer, Janice
Diamond, Allyn
ll ickcr, ,.\ rnold
Dickinson, Stephen
llidicr. Bobcttt'
llit'1ch, C\'nthia
llircclor, Juel\'
llh·it;i, Christint•
193
�Douglas, Janet
Dreier, Greg
Dressler, Barbara
Dribin, Michele
Dusz, Paulette
Dworski, Gary
Edelhart, Michael
Edidin, Lenore
Edidin, Nicki
Einstein, Marilyn
Eiseuberg, Curt
Elmzen, Lawrence
Endo, David
Engelhardt, James
Erens, Judy
Erikson, Glenn
Farber, Neil
Feld, Bonnie
Feldman, Ava
Feng, Alphonso
Ferris, Susan
Fields, Gregg
Fineberg, Sandra
Fink, Ilene
Finke, Linda
Fisher, Barbara
Fisher, Larry
Fishman, Carole
Ford, Jeffrey
'France, Nanette
Freeman, Laurie
Friedman, Robert G.
Friedman, Robert S.
Friedman, Ross
Friend, Howard
Frishman, Jan ice
Frishman, Jeff
Fritz, Gary
Fromm, Judith
Gaines, Lauri
Gasser, Henry
Gelbart, Renee
Gerber, Karen
Gershenfeld, Ilene
Gersten, Barbara
Gibbons, Sally
Gillengerten, Sharon
Gilm an, Bonnie
Ginsberg, Jerry
Ginsberg, Richard
Ginsburgh, James
Gitelis, l\l ichael
Gitelis, Steve
Gano, Dennis
Gans, Barry
Garner, Larry
Gittelson, Lynn
Glaser, Marcie
Glassman, Bob
Glinberg, Robert
Goldman, Nor m
Goldschmidt, Ariela
Goldsmith, Marilyn
Goldsmith, Marlene
Goncales, Ray
Gordon, Jeffrey
Gould, Ava
Gary, Alan
Green, Deborah
Green, Michael
Greenberg, Harlene
Greenberg, Jody
Greenberg, Keith
Greenfield, Louise
Greenspan, William
Creese, Sharon
Grobstein, Tobi
Grossman, Larry
Grubman, Howard
Gruen, Mark
Grutt, Gloria
Gunther, Linda
Gutman, Danny
Guzy, Larry
Haas, Sid
Handelman, Susan
Hanley, Susan
H anson, Chris
194
Goeltenbodt, Randal •
Goldberg, Alan
Goldman, Donald
Goldman, Gary
Hardung, Randi
Harris, Cindy
Harr is, Linda
l-1 arris, Lynn
,._
\
�II arris, Scott
!! art, John
ll arwood, Barry
II augsness, Sue
Ilauser, Renee
II ausmann, Barbara
I Iedblom, Ja mes
Hellman, Brooke
Helman, Bruce
1-1 end ricks, Debbie
Jlenkin , Roxan ne
Jlerbon , Jack
Hersh, Joan
1-1 erzberg, Jerry
ll exo m, Ronald
Hiller, JefT
1-1 irsch, Gale
1-1 irsch, Karen
11 irsch, Sharon
llolton, Tom
l lorwitz, Marsha
Hougland, Lind a
Hyman, Renee
Ingram, Edward
lpjian, William
Isaacson, Alan
Israel, Dav id
Jacob, Robert
Jacobs, Greg
Jacob s, :VIark
Jacobson, Rick
1-1 arrison, Jan
~
&
J o hn Peterso n and Scott Nolan assist their science teachers by setting up the a pparatus for an experiment.
Jacobson, Susan
Jesser, Lauri
Johnson, Jennifer
Johnson, Randa ll
Jourdan, Alan
Kasch , Judith
Kallison, Rochelle
Kalman, Karen
KalmikofT, Alan
Kamber, Den nis
Kamberos, Jean
Kamin, Scott
Kaminski, T im
Ka nter, :\larlene
Kaplan, Gerald
Kaplan, Janice
Kapla n, Jan is
Kaplan, Penny
Karhan, Donna
Kassman, Sherry
Kasten, :\like
Katz, Glen
Kaufman, Paula
Kay, Joel
Keefe, Kathy
Keehn, l\I arsha
Kemp, Andrea
Kendros, Pete
Kernes, Ste\'en
Kertz, Jack
J acover, :\I itchell
Jaegers, Ricky
�Klehr, Gary
Kleifield, Gary
Klesman, Norris
Klinsky, Harriet
Kohn, Susan
Korey, Rick i
Kramer, Gary
Kreisler, Linda
Kroger, Richard
Kroll , Barbara
K rupp, Jan ice
K ujawinski, Donna
Kurtz, Kenneth
, "&iii
King, Cheryl
Kinsch, Debbie
Kintz, David
Klebe, Kurt
Lashen, :\like
Lavi n, W illiam
Lazarus, i\ l itchell
Learn, Rich ard
.
.
-
Lande, Pam
Lan di, !\ ugust
Lang, D avid
Lebovitz, Gail
Lebrun, Charles
Lee, J im
Lee, Linda
, Lehrer, Sandra
Leifer, Rob in
Lenhardt, Donna
Lerner, Dav id
Levenson, David
Levin, Cindy
Levin, Paula
Lev in , Sheila
Levin, Stewart
I,eVine, Charles
Levine, Ellen
Leviton , Richard
Lev it us, Judy
Levy, Anita ',,
Levy, Ilene
Levy, Joel
Levy , Linda
Levy, Sharla
Levy, Wayne
Liebow, Cynthia
Linderman, D avid
Linville, Brenda .
Lipshultz, Stephen
Liss, Sheila
Litrofsky, Sheila
Londa , \ laureen
Look, Ken
LotsoIT, Terry
Louis, Anita
Lowenstein, Sue
Lurie, David
Lutz, ;\J arcie
The string section of the o rchestra gets special attention
from Miss Wilcox.
196
�Mager!, J oh n
i\ lagerl, Richard
Main, Cindy
Maizell, i\larla
i'vlan, D ia ne
Mann, Martin
i\I ann, Robert
Manning, Michele
;\l arcus, Ala n
l\ larion, Brad
l\ l arion, Ron
Marshall, George
i\lasarweh, N abila
Massnikoff, Charlene
Mayers, Bonnie
Mead, Bradley
l\ l eczyk, Ralph
:llefford, Richard
i\ leier, Richard
Melicha r, Sue
Mellow, Julie
i\lelman, Janet
:11eltzer, M ichael
:llendes, Bruce
;\l endes, J oel
;\lenze, Steve
Metzger , Marlin
:11 eyer, Eileen
Meyers, Ch ristine
!\'!eyers, Dav id
M iller, Ken
i\liller, Robert
Miller, Ter i
Miller, Vicki
Millman, M ichael
i\l itchell, Tim
Mocking, Barbara
Moore, Paula
Mor an, Jan ice
Morgan, Stephen
Morgan, Stuart
Morris, Monica
:llueller, Paul
Natkin, Audrey
l\elson, Glenn
Nelson, Joyce
Nelson, Sandra
Neumann, Mary
Nevel, Beth
Nixon, Arthur
O'Donnell, Kevin
Olefsky, Mark
O'Malley, Kristine
Omans, Fern
Orenstein , Bruce
Orzoff, Malva
Ottlinger, Jim
Palmer, :\I a ria
Pappo, Nir
Pa rker, Sharon
Parks, Holly
Paul, Nadine
Pawlan, :llarsha
Pay nter, Bruce
Pepper, !\like
Perelman, Jeffrey
Peters, Barbara
Peter son, Bruce
Peterso n, Gayle
Peterson, Jan
Peterson, John
Peterson, Robert
Phelus, George
Pichinson, Sheryl
Pinsky, Ken
Pisano, :11 adelene
Polakoff.Joel
Polk, ll oward
Pollack, Betty
Pollock, Lee
Port, Roberta
Porter, :llaryann
Potish, '.\l aralee
Powal, Elaine
Quateman, Jeff
Q uinn. Pa tty
Quinn. Tim
Rabins, Rhonda
Rambert, Carol
Rasenick, Rosie
Ratzel, Kathy
Raugstad . Pa trick
Ray111ond. Cary
Reid, Pam
Reif111an. \\'illia111
Re111e!1ik, Ellen
197
�Hoscnberg, Bruce
Rosenthal, Marcia
Rosenth al, Renee
Hoss, .\I ichael
Ross, Sheri
Hotfeld, Herper t
Roth, Robert
Rothman, Hope
Ituhnke, Steve
Rust, Linda
Rymer, And rew
Sacks, Nancy
Sadacca, Steve
Safron, Steven
Sala, Sherry-Ellen
Salomon, Miriam
Salzgeber, llill
s'amuels, Marcia
Samuels, iVlark
Sanders, Ken
Sandler, Philip
Sandler, Steven
Sandman, Cary
Sapoznik, Barbara
Sartain, Pa ula
Saunders, Mitchell
Sayad, Paul
Schaefer, Robert
Sch a fer , Bruce
Schild, i\ l ike
Schmidt, Arnold
Schneider, J efTrey
Schoe nfield, Ricky
Schoos, Richard
Schriar, Ron
Schroeder , Gail
Schwartz, Bruce
Schwartz,. David
Schwartz, Lind a
Schwarz, C:ha rles
Sciortino, Pierette
Scott, Pamela
Segal, Terri
Seidell; Jeffrey
~
-·
...
..
Sells, Sam
Shapiro, Debra
Share, Alan
Shovers, Sandra
Siegel, Glenn
Siegel, Leonard
Siegel, Sheryl
Siewert, Sue
Simon, Brian
Singer, Don
Skelnik, Richalynn
Smith, Dale
Sneider, Susan
Snyder, Susan
Sochacki, Elizabeth
Sorci, Connie
Steffeck, Karen
Steffens, Candy
Stein, Beth
Stein, Hope
Steinbrink, Roger
Steiner, Hay mond
Steinholtz, Sheri
Stemke, Lawrence
Stern, Larry
Stern, Shelley
Steuer, Ira
Sticken, Kenneth
Stoken, Anne
Stokols, Marleen
Sulkin, Darryl
Sussman, Gail
Sussman, Sharon
Swanson, Dean
Swanson, Janice
Swartz, Debbie
198
Robinson, Vicki
Rosen, Alan
Rosen, David
Hosen, Stuart
Rothschild, ~Iar riet
Rotstein, Sarah
Rubenstein, Marcy
Ruby, Na ncy
I
Richardson , Laurie
Riley, Patricia
Hiotto, ~Iildred
Hob inson, Gail
Sweet, Gary
Swidler, Sharon
Takehara, Jan
Tanaka, Akemi
�Teichert, Ronald
Terry, Alan
Train, Carol
Trebels, Rudy
Trotcky, Scott
Tucker, Dennis
Turbov, Viki
Turiel, Dan
Turim, Ricky
Turner, Lee Anne
Turski, Keith
VanArsdale, Gretchen
Van UfTelen, JoAnne
Vender, Ronald
\Vadler, Paul
\V ahlstrom, Patricia
I.
•
\Vaid, Norman
Walsh, Wendy
\Valshin, Francine
Walters, Pat
Wa ltzer, Leslie
Waxler, Suzi
\Va yne, Corinne
Weber, Kristine
Wedderspoon, Kathy
\Veidinger, An nette
\Veil, Jim
\Veiner , Noreen
\Veiner, Steven
Weinstein, Annette
Weiss, ;\I arsha
Weissman, Bruce
\\I citzman, Patrice
Westberg, Carl
White, Douglas
\Vicker, i\likc
Widdowson, Roger
Wenger, Mary
\Vessels, Peter
West, ~like
\Vienstroer, Jim
Williams, Ben
\\I illiams, Ross
Willis, Stephen
Wilson, Jean
\\lisper, Sheila
Wolcott, Nancy
· \V olf, Adrienne
\V olfT, Randall
Wood, Kay
Woods, Dale
Yaver, Esther
l;. •
Yavitt, Sue
Young, Betsy
Zindell, lloward
Zivil, Jerrold
Zun, JefT
Not· Pictured
Aron, Leonard
Atlas, Barry
Berger, Stuart
Bolshon, Donna
Bussell, Judith
Cohen, Leslie
Connors, Eileen
Grabiner, i\lark
Green, Linda
Johnson, Thomas
Kirk, Gary
Lambert, Suellen
Lauer, Dawn
Lerner, Jill
Levine, Judy
Levine, Sandra
i\larino, Benny
i\lartin, Kenneth
Rodkin, Debra
Stern, Shelley
199
�Acknow led gem en ts
The sand has now run its course; the time
has come to tum the hourglass over and begin again. As we do, we look back upon
the countless hours that have gone into the
prepration of Saga '66 and the many people
who have helped us. We wish to thank Dr.
Donald F. Strahan, who has maintained
a constant interest in our work. A very
special thank you goes to our sponsor, Mrs.
Mary Howell Without her guidance and
encouragement we could never even have
begun our task. We have greatly appreciated the help of Mrs. Valerie Clark, who
was responsible for proof reading.
Also, we would like to thank Root Photographers, who provided us with our pictures,
and the Norman King Company, publishers of Saga. They have given us muchneeded advice and ~ave been most cooper:
alive during many trying moments. To the
members of this year's staff goes our deep
gratitude for their long. hours of work and
for their endless perseverance. Finally, to
everyone who has contributed in any way
to Saga '66, we extend our heartfelt thanks.
We hope that the final product ofthese many
m_ nths will be as gratifying a reward to
o
them as it is to. ~s.
Respectfully,
Ruth Waldfogel
Editor-in-chief
Sally Dimschultz
Associate Editor
General Staff
Editor-in-chief ... . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. ... . . Ruth Waldfogel
Associate Editor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sally Dimschultz
Faculty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Michael Molinaro, (editor)
Mitchell Klein
Academic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Laurie Eisenberg, (editor)
Anna Jacks
Andra Klein
Helen Kling
Activities .. . . . . . . . . .. . . . . .. .. . . . . . . . . . ... Merry Bloch, (editor)
Ava Brody
Linda Mann
Sue Vogelman
Pam \V ernick
Sports .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Stu Ralsky, (editor)
Larry Larson
Mark Mayer
G.A .A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Phyllis Remenik, (editor )
Dale \Velis
Port, 'ts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Jennifer \V agner, (editor)
Joyce Bookshester
Sally Niles
Sue Phipps
Gayle Silverman
Diane Teitel
Index ... . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Linda Trebels, (editor)
Karen Brown
Typist .. . . . . . . . ... ... ... . . . . . ... . . . . . . . . Karen Brown
Artists . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Carol Gore, (editor )
Rick Mignano
John Wood
Business Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barry Segal
200
�Staff and Board of Education
Ackman Leanard 20, 113
Adams, Anthony 15
Albiani, Ronald 26
Lichtenst ein, Mi riom 24
Flores, Maria 23
Fry, Barbara 24
Anderson, John I 5
Anderson, Sharon 27
Balter, Elliott 20
Schumpert, Jay ne 23
Liden, Ernest 16
Littrell, Kenneth 16
Flamme, Wayne 19
Florence Clarence 26, I 04
Seron, Merron 29
Shadis, Ronald 24, 116
Shapiro, Ellen 22
Lund, Jom es 24, 111
Grant, Jack 26
Grant, Patrick 27, I 06, I 08, 117
Gund, Jan 27
Lyerla, Rolph 26
Mc Correl l, Dav id 28, 93
Macey, Eleanor 2 1
Haines, Charles 24, 94, l 05
M assmann, Jeon 30
Bandelier, Robert 30
Baptist, George 24, 97, l 02
Hallberg, John 26, 39
Harper, Donal d 29
M as ur, Eva 23, 41
Mau, John 16
Bean, Richard 222
Blackburn, Wa lter 25
Harris, John 15
Meier, Thomas 22, 95, 113
Heiniger, Jam es 15
Heller, Gladys 28
Henderson, William 28, 47, 104
Meyers, Jomes 26
Milz, Gene 27, 92, 94, 101
Balzer, Bonnie 20
Bamberger, Walter 21, 36, 64
Block, Mrs. Herman 16
Boenke, Warren 25
Browning, Donald 28, l 0 l
Brigham, Herbert'25
Murphy, Patricio 26
Murphy, Richard 24
Murray, Jomes 20, 175
Hill, Irene 21
She lton, Jeo n 29
Shuckhart, Charles 25, 112
Skuban, Michae l 27, 95
Simone, Doniel 23
Smi th , Je rr y 25
Snider, Bruce 24
Soren$on, Bruce 24
Spafford, Patricia 22, 37
Sprague, Arthur 26
Spitz, Rochel le 30
Starr, Lawrence 24
Stoakes, Koren 22
Card ulla, Frank 25
Hodnik, Edward 28, 101
Hosler, Galen 26, 94, 95, I 09
Carrell, Ray 24
Casten, Richard 28, 47
Ceregh ino, Charles 21
Houghton, Paul 15
Howell, Mary 2 1
Huber Horst 23
Napi er, Eugene 2 1, 46
Nejedlo, Robert 29
Cory, Paul 21
Hughes, Ted 15
Cereso, Aldo 26
Cheadle, Mildred 20
Iden, Joan 28
Jackson, David 27
Nielson, Dorothy 30
Nugent, Richard 22, 63
Og ren, Kathleen 23
Clark, V alerie 21
Jirik, Joy 21
Osborn, Raymond 16
C line, Esther 29
Cobun , Ted 15
Conway, Dorrell 27, 92, 114
John Wa lter 27
Kauffmann, Russell 29
Kinsman, Deborah 28
Overbee, Ellerth 26
Porker, Clyde 14
Cooksey, Ev elyn 23
Cox, Elizabeth 29
Kissack, Constance 29
Klapman, Phy llis 30
Peterson, Barbar-0 23
Ploger, Rochelle 24
Van Arsdale, Ronald 22
Crandell, Linda 22
Kluge, Ruth 30
Cress, Hal 30
Cress. John 27, 106, 108
Deardorff, Barry 21, 36
Kokrda, Henry 20
Korsmo, Barbara 21
Kujanpaa, Robert 27
Powers, Rich a rd 26
R
ami rez, John 23
Von Cl eave, Ca rl 28, 113
Van Delinder, Jomes 22
Deutsch, Darryl 24
Dimschultz, Helen 30
El l iott, Ann 23
Kuntz, Eugene 26
lochmonn, Gabriele 23
Lo Fo rge, Peter 21
Ruyle, Orland 15
Ryden, Arthur 15
Eye rmann, Louis 25
Landwehr, Virg inia 29, 62
Sacher, Cec il 22
Falkoff, Milton 16
Field, Carl 30
Longe, Davi d 26
Legge, Jone 29
Salek, Jerold 19, 62
So unders. Franci s 16
Fink, George 24
Lendwoy, Pau123, 40
Scherb, George 27, 38
• Abrams, De nnis Mark 94, 185
Abrams, Karen Sue 55,72, 185
Abrams, Linda Lee 155
Abrams, Trudy Anne 60,89, I 78
Abram son, Noncy M . 55, 185
Abt, Judith K. 192
Ach ier, Marla Susan 84, 185
Ackerman, Toby Joyce 84, 185
Adam, Lee Ann 178
Adam s, Kathleen M. 79, 185
Adelman, Beverly 7 1,79, i 36, 137,155
Adleman, Jeannie 89, 155
Adelso n, Denni s 55,77 , 192
Adler, Bobet Lynn 55,77 , 192
Ahrens, Diane Rae 185
Ake rhaugen, Ellen A. 55,78, 185
Albrecht, Penny L. 192
Alexander, Patricia 192
Alfossa, Hilla ry Ann 80, 123, 178
A lfassa, Joel B.
Alha lel, Norman D. 185, 113
Aling, Leslie H. 95, 192
Aling, Stuart L. 97, I 05, 192
A llen, Stacy Kent 185
Alpert, Brian David 8 1, I 0 l , 155
Alpert, Brion David 81, I 0 I, 155
A lbert, Deborah Jean 192
Altenbern, Dona ld P. 95, I 05, 11 3, 192
Altenb ern, Pat ricia
A ltm an, Marcia Lynn 178
Anders. Marion 192
An ders, Phyl li s Joan 86, 185
Neuhart, Suzanne 29
Parson, Joseph ine 27
Robinson, Wil liam 27, 62, 96, 114
Roeper, Richard 26: I 05
Rusk, Joseph 28, I 09, 116
Stowe, Richard 222
Stuil, Melv in 27, 38
Strahan, Donald F. 18
Strong, W illiam 23
Strom, Dandra 28
Sullivan, Dan iel 19
Sumka, Carol 28
Swi nford, Cha rle s 24
Toepke, Patrici a 25
Thoms, De nis 19
Tomson, Jam es 21
Tu rpi n, Carol 28
Vann, Mary 25
W al lace, Gaye 28
Wa th en, Lawre nce 25, 62
Weber , Roy 28 , 94, 98
Wilcox, The lma 25, 53
W inkleman, Jom es 25
Wolf, Robert 22
Ze lke, Myrtle 2 1
Ziko, Barbara 27
Index
\
Aaron, Philip S. 116, 192
Abbey, Sandra Ruth 178
Murray, Lynne 22
Andersen, Ga il Carol 192
Andersen, Thomas L. I 78
Anderson, Bruce C. 94, I 78
Anderson, .Charles L. 70,77, 11 2, 155
Anderson, George C. 111, 192
Anderson, Jomes C.
Anderson, Jeon Ann 89, 192
Anderson, Jononcy M. 89, I 85
Anderson, Ronald R. 55, 178
Ande rson, Terry Steve 61 , 185
Andrews, Judith Ly nn 155
Andrzejew s_ki, David 5 1,82,9:2,1 55
Anslodt, Neal A. 155
Anstodt, Scott P. 55, 192
Appe lman, Arlene S. 53, 81, 155
Arenson, Ari Allon 94, 114, 178
A r enson, Esther S. 79, I 55
Arm itage, Yvonne M. 155
Arnow, Terry l ee 185
Aron, Leonard Earl 97, 192
A ronow, Cydney Beryl 74,79,80, 155
Aronow, Miche le G. 46, 155
Aronowitz , Ben Aaron 9S, I 0 I , 192
~rvidson, Robert H.
Asher, Theda Ca rol 54 ,80, 155
Atlas, Barry Foster 10 1,116
Ba rnett, Midge Lynn 55, J 93
Ba rnow, Ma.rla Sue 140, 186
Barnstead, Steven C. I 11, 193
Baron, Iris G inger 178
Ba rron, Curtiss E. 54,55,74, 178
Bart lett , David Mork 11 2, 155
Bartz, Donno Marie 193
Bortz, Roger John
Beilgard, Alan D. I 05, 193
Beiser, Marcia 186
Bell, Susan Karen
Bell, Wayne A rthur 179
Belokon, Elaine A. 54, 179
B~ lokon, Kath er in ~ 75, 128, 156
Bender, Koren Lynn 73, 179
Bender, Kathy Anne 73, 179
Basi le, Cynthia Ann
Benjamin, Charles M. 76, 186
Basile, Maril yn M . 155
Bassuk, Richard A. 92, I 04.178
Benjamin, Steven M . 53, 179
Bennett, Evan D. 186
Baum, Steven 72,75, 178
Bau r, Joa nn e E.
Baur, Micha el Wayn e
Benzuly , Robert D. 83
Berger, Irwin M. 101,193
Bov etta, G lo ria Jean 186
Bo y, Stefani 59,67,85, 140, 155
Bay, Zachary M , 192
Beorak, Ba rry Leon 59,60,67,84, l l 4, l 78
Bearman, Kenneth L. 83,87, 186
Becharas, Nicole tte 178
Beck, Nancy Ruth 55 , 193
Beck, Timothy Ra y 179
Becker , Bruce N athan 81, 186
Becker, Cra ig S. 186
Becke r, Gary Wayne 193
Becker, Harlan B. 156
Avon, Jeff 83, 185
Bobb, Bryan Lee 141 , 155
Becker, Ken neth M. 76,77, 186
Becke r, Michelle I. 156
Bobb, Lour ence All on 95, I l 3, I 93
Babetch, Marlene I. 155
Becker, Peter Helmut 179
Becker, Rhonda Lynne 193
Ba lestri, Kathy Ann 186
Ban ks, Sherry Lynn 178
Ba ntz, Elizabeth E. 74,80,85, I 55
Bederman, Edwin B.
Bee len, Barbara An n 73, 141 , 179
Bee len, Edward 179
Barnett, Jan Donna 39,71,89, I 55
Bee len , Robert James 193
E>enson, Judith S. 156
Berger, Janel Louise I 86
Berger, Jean Irene 193
Berger, Lesl ie Ann 73, 193
Berger, Michelle L. 156
Berger, Pau l Ernest 46, 156
Be rger, Robert K. 84, 179
Berger, Robin 84, 193
Berger, Stuart A. 87
Berger, Susa n G ail 87, 193
Berger, Wayne S. 54, I 09, 111, 186
Bergson, Barry 179
Berk, Faith N. 156
Berlin, Scott 117, 193
Be rlowe, Howard B. 85,95, 193
Berman, Donald Alon 186
Berman, Lind sey E. 193
Bernberg, Beth Ann 186
Berns, Phy llis Anne 186
Bernstein, Avis M . 53,72 , 186
Be rnstei n, Mel 96, 114, 179
Z.0 1
�Index
Bernstein, Mitchell
Brandt, Georgann 87, 179
Christensen, Neil J. I 0 I, 113, 193
Czerwinski, Nancy L. 193
Berry, Lois Borboro 126, 127, 179
Brandt, Neil M.
Christensen, Steven 157
Door. Merle Sue 4I,1 B6
Bers, Kenneth Dav id I B6
Bethmonn, Judy Ann '54,55, 179
Brandl, Stephen W. 179
Brantley, Alon C. 186
Christopher. Cynthia IB6
Christos, Berihene E.
Dach man, Corey B. 97, 193
Dodigon, Steve B. 158
Betts, Joseph N. 193
Brovemon, Sandro G. 193
Chulsky, Coron Ann 186
Dahl, Debro Jone 193
Betts, Kathy Joan 136, 144, 179
Brovi, Borboro Jeon 157
Chvolovsky, Joy T. 157
Dahlin, Gail 79
Doily, George E. I 5B
Binder, Steve Ross 53,77,B I
Breen, Joey R. I 04, 114, 179
Cierny, John Poul 193
Birger, Coral Jan ice BB. I B6
Brenner. Jeffrey A. 41, I B6
Cierny, Joseph John 73, 157
Dole, Barbaro I 5B
Birk, Pamela 179
Brenner. Mork D. 179
Citron, Charles Lee I OB, 193
Dole, Elisabeth 193
Bitron, Jone 186
Brenner. Scott D. 193
Citron, Dole June 73, 193
Do le, Jomes L.
Biller, Mortin Gory 53,77,83, 186
Breslow, Mork J. 193
Citron, Sharon 79,B9, 157
Dontumo, Scott R. 55
Bittman, Ellyce L. 53,62,88, 156
Bresnik, Mork Steven 95, 193
Clarke, ·Patricio Ann 179
Dordick, Howard Lee 186
Bjork, Do le 156
Brickman, Mortin P. 179
Clarkson, John M. 94, 117, 186
David, Ello M. 79, 158
Davis, Deon Will iam IB6
Blockmon, Vicki Sue 124, 193
Brill, Darlene E. 74.76, I B6
Blair, Ellen E. 55, 186
Brill, Susan M. 49,84, IB6
Clarkson, Koren Dee 59,BB, 128, 179
Cleveland, Nancy J. 186
Davies, Dolores A. 59
Blois, Allain W. 193
Brin, Gory J. 112, 179
Cline, Diano L. 55,78, I B6
Davis, Gory Steven I 09, 179
Bloke, Rhonda Lynne 54, 186
Brodt, Leslie 55, I B6
Cogen, Hollis Moro 54,70, 123, 144, I B6
Davis, Louro Rebecca 53,72,B 1, 179
Blanchard, Jacqueline 53, 186
Blanchard, Richard F. 101,193
Brody, Ava G. 58,66, 134, 139, 157
Cohan, Cynthia I. 73,84, 179
Brody, Howard Steven 193
Cohan, Lauren Jill 89, 186
Davis, Lindo Ilene 53,70, 141 , 158
Davis, Marilyn D. 55.79, 193
Blanck, William F. 193
Brantz, A. 87
Cohen, Armond 157
Dowson, Jill Dee 53,88, 141, 144
Bloul, Cynt hia L. 156
Brower. Thomas R. 179
Cohen, Barbaro Joan 120, 122, 124, I B6
Dechter, Marvin B. IB6
Bloyer, Bernard E. 54, 193
Brown, Alvin Warren
Cohen, Cheryl Helene 193
De Cclrreven l, Howard 94, 186
Bleimon, Jerome G. I 79
Brown, Bruce Steven 179
Delegrozie, Michael 158
Depo lo, Barry S. 179
De Soegher. Dennis D. 97, 115, 186
Blender, Frances 78, 193
Brown, Coral Lynn 157
Cqhen David T. 157·
Cohen, Dione Lynn 193
Bliss, Lindo Lou 36, 186
Brown, Harvey Joy 75, 179
Cohen, Gerold Alon 186
Blivos, Renee Sue 54, 186
Brown, Janice 0arie 79
Bloch, Merry Deborah 59,63,64,65,66,68,71, Brown, Koren M. 66,89, 157
Brown, Lawrence P. B3, 179
75, 156
Block, Robert Neil 40,84, 156
Brown, Sandro Ann 55, 193
Cohen, Leland Robert 67,69,B I, 157
De Santis, Kathy Ann 158
Cohen, Leslie Robert B 1,8B
Desens, Rosemarie 193
Cohen, Lois Myra B l,BB, I B6
Cohen, Mo rlene E. 55, I B6
Deutsch , Janet Lee 55, I 79
Deutsch, Susan Ellen 55, 179
Deutsch, Barbaro L. 193
Bl ock, Stanley 54, I 01, 193
Brownstein, Mork 70,114,115,193
Cohen, Michael Ross I B6
Block, Stephen Hole 54, 97, 10 I, 193
Brownstein, Renell B6, 179
Cohen, Ronald David 113, 193
Deutscher, Janice L. I 93
Blomberg, Lawrence C. 81, 116, 193
Bruckman, Barry A.
Cohen, Rookie L.
Dewald, Donald H. 179
Bloom, Howard R. 179
Bruckman, R. Sheila 179
Brunelli, Jon M. 179
Cohn, Paulo B. 123, I B6
Diamond, Allyn Morie 193
Cohn, William E. B3,193
Dibrell, Sandy Lee 186
Bryon, Michael E. 157
Colecchio, Mory Ann 179
Dicker. Arnold H. 193
Bublick, Devo rah Ann 61,186
Colecchio, Rudolph E. 179
Dickinson, Stephen W. 193
Bloom, Janice Foye 54,55 ,77,78, 193
Bloom, Joel Alon 54,55.77, 156
Bloom Judith Z. 55,77,78, 186
Bloom, Lynn Toni 77, 186
Bub lick, Robin Joy B6, I B6
Colemon, George Lee 92,93, 157
Dictor. Cory Lee 59,82,98,99, 158
Bloslein, Steven H. 97, I 0 I, 193
Bublick, Wendy N. 193
Colitz, Alon Sidney I 5B
Didech, Deon M. 58,98, 179
Didier., Bobette M. 193
Blott, Jonis Jeon 55, 122, 124, 186
Bucaro, Patricio Ann 157
Colitz, Cathy Lee B4, 186
Bluhm, Lindo Moe 7 4, 193
Budn ik, Koren Sue 79, 157
Diesterheft, Richard 74,77, 115, 186
Blum, Gregory S. 83,95,101,193
Bunes, Barry N. 8 1,193
Colker. Wesley B. I 09
Co llins, Jonathon A. 94, 115, I B6
Blumenfeld, Richard 186
Burrows, Marilyn Ina 179
Collins, Randoll H.
Diglorio, Jomes Corl 158
Blumenfeld, Robert M. B3, 11 1, 156
Blumenthal, Arlene J. 124, I B6
Busch, Pamela Ruth 55.7B, I B6
Bussell, Judith Moy
Collins, Rhonda H. 186
Dimschu ltz, Sol ly J. 65,66,80,86, 158
Como, Gory Stephen I 79
Director. Judith L. 55, 193
Blumenthal, Darlene 186
Blumenthal, William 89,95, 193
Butor. John Anthony 4B,62,B2,96, 102, 157
Byford, Mory Suzanne 7B, 179
Dietch, Cynthia L. 193
Compioni, Mario E. IB6
Dishkin, Jodi Joyce 179
Divi to, Christine A. 193
Blustein, Judy R. 193
Bymel, Ronald David B 1, 193
Condit, Steven C. I 5B
Conkl in, Charles K. 158
Bobek, Gregory 156
Cabin, Sharon Ruth 193
Conkli n, William D. 76,77,81, 179
Dobbin, Pamela Lynn 186
Bobek, Jomes Allen 193
Bode, Steve 179
Colabrese, Jomes A. 193
Collero, Ronald R.
Connett, Daryl A. 158
Connors, Eileen M.
Dobkin, Shelley M. I 58
Dobroth, Dole Robert 179
Bodenstein, Andee H. 140, I B6
Bodenstein, Randee J. 89, 156
Comros, William 83, 193
Conrod, Richard A. I B6
Dolgin, Donny Lee I 38, 179
Conn, Stephen R. 193
Conrod, Thomas Peter 179
Dolins, Barry 67,74,101,179
Divito, Rosemary Ann
Bodkin, Thomas J. 193
Conlon, Diano Ellen 193
Cook, F ronci 122, 193
Dol ins, Lorry B. I B6
Bofmon, Henry C. 46, 92,93, 156
Cantor, Charles D. 193
Cooper, Aaron 67.70,B7, I B6
Dol itsky, Marlene S. 70,71,79,158
Do ruff, Donald E. B2,92, 116, 159
Bollinge r, Donno J. 179
Cop, Doniel 179
Bolotin, Benjamin C.
Coplon, Darlene Beth 53, I B6
Cooper. Andrea Carol 87, 193
Cooper, Jon Scott 94, I 0 I, I B6
Bolotin, Jone E. B7,B9, 186
Coplon, Sheldon A. 53,6 1,62, 14 1, 157
Carl ington, Christine 193
Costantino, Nicholas
Bolotin, Judith 87,89, 179
Cor ey, Phy l lis Beth 193
Dorbond, Carol J. 79,80, I 5B
Dougherty, Kath leen 7B, 1B6
Douglas, Janel Susan 194
Bolotin, Lindo Susan B9, 156
Carlson, Randi R. 76, 186
Costikyon , Robert M. 186
Bolshon, Donna A. 7B
Carlson, Rita J. 49,87, 124, 128, 193
Coulter. Kei th W. 186
Bonecke, Terry Lee 179
Carlson, Steve Jeff 95, I Ol, 113, 193
Ca rnohan, Candace L. I B6
Covert, Douglas A.
Dreier. Donald G. 55,B2,92,9B, 159
Cowin, Sheldon L. 193
Dreier, Greg Thomas 194
Bookman, Alon S. I 56
Douglas, Spencer R. 76,77,B l, 106,159
Drawbaugh, Cynthia L. 45, 122, I B6
Bookmon, Helen Ruth
Cornow, Bonnie S. 84, 186
Cox, Cynthia Carol 79, 158
Dressler. Barbaro 128, 194
Bookshester. Joyce 62,66,85,89, 138, 156
Carroll, Bruce W. 157
Cox, Kenneth Wayne 111, 193
Dreyfuss, Judith E. 60,BB, 179
Booth, Koren
Cossmon, Jody L. 59, I 2B, 193
Cox, Martha Sharon
Dribin, Michele Rene 194
Borden, Teddy H. 186
Cragg, Susan E. 53,62,85,86,88, I 58
Dubin, Lano Fern 179
Borgel, Peggy Ann 179
Chogores, Adrienne A. 193
Chogores, Lorry D. 54.7 4, 186
Crissie, William C.
Duboff, Shari 179
Borman, Richard M . I 11, 193
Chomlin, Ned Dennis 95, I 0 I, 193
Criv lore, Carol M. 193
Dufner. Bernard Lee
Bornstein, Robin 53, 186
Chom lin, Sherry R. 79, 157
Crohm, Bruce 186
Duncan, Gail Lynn 186
Boroff, Laure l N . 193
Chonnon, David A. 77, 143, 1
·44, 157
Cross, Raymond S. 7 4,76, 186
Boruck, Dennis Joel 55,75,77, 179
Chormon, Sol ly Marci 70, 14 1, 157
Crow, Fred Edward 193
Durr. Robert Wi lliam
Dusz, Lindo 53, 11 I , 194
Bosley, Janet Gai l 53,6 1,72, 179
(harness, Gory B. 76,77,8 1
Curran, Timothy J. 186
Dworski, Gory 53,72, 159
Botner. Reno BB, I 79
Chemers, Barry J. 11 3, 193
Current, Douglas D. 97, 186
Dworski, Shelia 7 4,87, 179
Eorlix, Hel ene 179
Brachman, Sandro 55, 193
Cherin, Janice B. 54, 179
Curren t, Nicholi Ann 193
Broimon, Bonnie H. 54,55, 156
Cherin, Steven S.
Cuzzort, Carol Lynn 49,73,B4, I 86
Eckmann, Shaven A. 104, I 86
Bramson, Susan Jeon 179
Cherlock, Eliot Ira 96, 114, 179
Czopigo, Randoll H. 37,77, 158
Brandel, Bruce M. I B6
zoz
Childs, Sandro Lee 179
Czerwinski, Gail N . 53, I 58
Edelhort, fvlichoel 115, 194
Edelson, Caryn L. 126, I 27, I 79
Brandt, Barbaro J. 193
Chire n, Cynt hia 193
Czerwinski, Koren S.
Edelson, N. Jeon 179
�Index
Goncales, Raymond 194
Edenson, Joel Steven 94, I 79
Fink, Ilene Gwen 194
Gaynor, Adrienne L. 70, 73, 123, 187
Edidin, Leonore F. 194
Finke, Lindo H. 194
Edidin, Nicki Ellen 194
Finley, Sheron G. 64,65,68,76,80,88, 160
Fischer, Merilee R. 140, 180
Gebel, Alan Jerome 51, 94, 187
Gebel, Bruck 180
Goode, Donald 96, 180
Goodman, Audrey 187
Gehrke, Jerry Allen
Fischer, Peter 187
Gelbart, Renee Sue 194
Goodman, Bonnie 84, 187
Goodman, Carey 63, 67, 87, 117
Einstein, Marilyn B. 194
Fisher, Barbara Joy 194
Gelder, Michael 59, 70, 7 1, 84, 180
Goodman, Daniel 55, 187
Eisenberg, Arnee Jay 94, I 79
Fisher, Cheri Dale 128, I 80
Geitner, Howard 112, 180
Goodman, Howard 67, 68, 180
Eisenberg, Curtis L. 113, I 94
Fischer, Deborah 180
Gendel!, Robin M. 180
Goodman, Jeffrey 187
Eisenberg, Lou ri e J. 66,67, 179
Fisher, Lorry A. IOJ, 194
Gerber, Barbara 187
Eisenberg, Sheri J,
Fisher, Merle Be th 181
Gerber, Karen 194
Goodman, Robert Arthur 70, 77, 80, 161
Gooris, Do nny Keith 83, 94, 187, 113
Eisenstein, Martin I. I 86
Fisher, Richard A. 92, 93, I 12, l 80
Gerowitz, Paula 73, 83, 161
Gordon, Alan Robert 82, 139, 16 1
Elbaum, Sherry R. 61,89
Elias, Victor 64,65,76,B0, 141, 159
Fisher, Richord M. 160
Gershenfeld, !Ilene 194
Gordan, Anthony I BO
Fishman, Caro le B. 194
Gersten, Barbara 194
Eliseo, Lester A. 117, 186
Fishman, Judith Lee 180
Elkin, Eileen Rita 53,84, 179
Ellenwood, Jeannine 50, I 79
Fishman, Laurel L.
Gersle~.Jeff82, 106, 107, 112, 181
Gev irlz, Sal l y Helen 88, 187
Gordon, Gilbert 92, 94, 180
Gordon, Jeffrey 55, I 08, 194
Fishman, Mark S. 187
Giacinlo, Charles E.
Fill, George Warren 180
Fix, Kathleen S. 53,72, I 60
Gibbons, William P. 180
Edwards, Michael E. I 06, 114, I 79
Edwards, Robert P. 159
Ellison, Barbara A. 53,B0, 159
Elmzen, Lawrence H. 87, 194
Elrod, Elliot Y. 179
Gordon, Ma re Lee 187
Gordon, Susan L. 53, 71, 72, 85, 138, 143,
144, 161
Gibson, Col leen 88, 161
Gore, Carol Lee 66, 70, 162
Ford, Jeffrey B. 101,194
Gilbert, Andrew 83, 18!
Gore, Gayle 79, 162
Emin, Debora h Lee 54, I 79
Ford, Liane Sharon 53,72, I 23, I BO
Gilbert, Ted 161
Gould, Arthur E. 55, 117, 187
Enberg, Denis Alan 159
Forman, Barbara S. 160
Gillengerlen, Hel en 180
Endo, David Jaji 115,194
Fox, Eddie Bruce
Gillengerten, Robert 94, 187
Gould, Arthur Louis 55, 73, 117, I BO
Gould, Ava 73, 195
Endo, Gary J, 84,96, IOI, I 14, I 79
France, Nanette 73, I 94
Francke, Susan 53 ,63,72,73,86, I 4 I, I BO
Gillengerlen, Sharon 194
Gould, Fredric N. 55, 83, 180
Gilman, Bonnie S. 194
Frank, Wendy Lois 55, 187
Gilman, Robert 98, 187
Gould, Mark 102, 162
Gould, Ruth Jessica 63, 65, 69, 70, 71, 162
Frankel, Lawrence 55,75,76,77,B I
Franklin, Addrienne 78, 187
Gilman, Steven M. 161
Goulding, Irwin 46, I BO
Franks, Charles 45,70, 187
Ginsberg, Jerry M. 194
Ginsberg, Richard BI, 194
Grabel!, Ronnie I 87
Grabiner, Mork Deon IOI
Fran tel l, Goil Marie 187
Frantell, Noelle T. 160
Ginsburgh, James 81, 83, I 05, 194
Grafman, Jeff Steven 180
Epstein, Sherwin 159
Ginsburgh, Steven 161
Gray, Alan 194
Erens, Judith Joy 55, I 94
Franz, Carl John 55, 160
Girsch, Elizabeth M.
Gray, Patricia BO, 162
Erickson, Paul A. 94, I 86
F rabies, Thomas H. 180
Girshenfeld, I. 55
Green, Carol Susan 162
Erikson, Glenn R. 194
Freed, Glenn 97, I 87
Gitelis, Michael 95, 113, 194
G reen, David Alan 180
Ettinger, Terry Sue 159
Freedman, Nancy 73,84, 187
Gitelis, Steven 97, 194
Green, Deborah Sue 194
Freeman, Laurie Lynn 122, I 24, 194
Freeman, Marcia R. 53,66,71, 136, 144, I 80
Gillis, Karyn 70, 73, 75, 76, 138, 161
Green, Gary Elliott 47. 180
Gill is, Mark L.
Green, Joanne A. 138, 162
Freeh ill, Barry 84,97, I 15, 187
Gittelson, Lisa M. 161
Green, Linda Joyce
Gittelson, Lynn M. 194
Green, Michael 81, 194
Fagerstrom, Paul H. 53, 186
Freeh ill, Michael 84,96, 160
F reske, Lana Ray 160
Gladstone, Ellen L. 55, 187
Green, Robert B. 114, 180
Feintuch, Jane S. 53,68,71,72,81
Fair, Hea ther Jean 36,55, 187
Frey, John Gerard
Fried, Howord J.
Fa lsie in, Robe rt M. 187
Friedmon, Sorry G. 87, JBO
Engblom, Gay le Ann 55,60,71,72,89
Engelhardt, Donna L. 78, I 86
Engelhardt, Jomes W. IOB, 115, I 94
Engstrom, Koren A. 53,72, I 59
Epstein, Andrew Joy 73, 179
Epstein, Neil S.
Evans, Monte, L. 159
Evens, Linda Ann 179
Ewert, Karen Marie 73, I 86
Ewert, Richard K. 159
Farber, Neil H. 55,75, 117, 194
Farbman, Edward 179
Farish, Nancy L.
89 ~179
Barry S. I BO
Glasner, Barry 54, 55, BI, I 87
Gr~c .. berg,
Gieser, Mercie Suson 194
Greenberg, Harlene N. 194
Glossmon, Rober t 95, 115, 194
Friedman, Lindo B.58,63,67,69,89, 126, I 40, 16 I Glenner, El len I Ilene 55, 180
Glenner, Linda Carol 55
Friedman, Mark S. 161
Greenberg, Jody Lynn 194
Greenberg, Keith F. 53, 113, 194
Greenberg, Shary Lyn 180
Glick, Pam 73, 78, 187
Greenberg, Steve G. 180
Greene, Thomas R. 94.- 180
Farkas, Daniel R. 54,72,77, 179
Friedman, Myra Hone 84,86, I 80
Friedman, Norman J, 94, I 87
Farnsworth, Diane M. 159
Friedman, Redina 54, 180
Gl ickman, Marc Ira 83, 187
Gl ickstan, Ellen M.
Farnsworth, Robert 179
Friedman, Robert G. 54 ,60, 10 I, I 87
Friedman, Robert J. 54,60, 101 , 161
Glinberg, Robert 194
Greenfield, Anne M. 73, 187
Fassino, James.A. 159
G lorioso, Janel I 87
Faust, Patricia L. 179
Foy, Jonille D. 159
Friedman, Robert M. 54,60, 101, 112, I 87
Friedman, Robert S. 5~.60, I 0 I, 194
Goeltenbodt, Lynette 180
Gre.,nfield, Edward A. 180
Greenfield, Fred Jay 92, 180
Fe igen, Zaneta B. 79,88, 159
Fei l, Jessica Sue 81,88, 159
Friedman, Rona ld 54, I 0 I, 180, 194
Gold, Marlin 187
Friedman, Ross M: 54, 101
Goldberg, Alon David 97, 194
Feld, Bonnie L. 194
Friedman, Shei la K. 54,78,87, 187
Feldman, Ava L. 80, I 94
Feldman, Sandra I 87
Friedman, Stuart. 54,87, IBO
Friend, Carolyo 89, 123, 16 I
Goldberg, Alan Jay 97, 113, 187
Goldberg, Barba'ra 53, 72, 161
Feldmann, A ll ene S. 179
Friend, Howard 97, 113, 194
Goldberg, M ichoel 59, 94, 180
Goldberg, Ralph 83, I BO
Felsentha l, Steven A. 62,77, I 79
Fe ltman, Jeffrey M. 75,83, I 01, 159
Fris hman, Janice 194
Goldblatt, Ronald 80, 11 7, 187
Frishman, Jeffrey A. 194
Golde, Vernon
Feltman, Michael Lee 55, 143, I 87
Fe lzer, Marcha Gale 139, 159
Fritz, Gary Richard 194
Fromm, Jud ith C. 194
Golden, Judd Aldra 112, 180
Goldenberg, Larry 37, 53, 187
Feng, Alphonso S. Bl, 108, 194
Feng, Dorothy S. 54,87, 187
Fryde, Carol 161
Gabbey, Renate E. 123, I 80
Ferber, Bonnie M. 160
Ferris, Susan Jane 78, 194
Gobel, Dione C. 78, 187
Fie lds, Gregg Robert 194
Fields, Roberto 180
Fierslei n, Elissa F. 55, 180
Ganakos, Barbara E. 187
Gano, ·Denis 97, IOB, 115, 194
Goldman, Robert 94, 180
Grossman, Lo r ry Alan 53, 194
Fi ller, David Edward 160
Gano, Terry Lee 62,82,96,114, 135, 161
Galdsand, Ivy 187
Fin der, Vicki Beth I 87
Fine, Carol Tam 187
Gans, Barry 194
Goldschmidt, Ariela 124, 194
Grossman, Sharon R. 162
G r ubman, Haward 97, 194
Ga nz, Daivd 180
Goldsmith, Marilyn 194
Gruen, Mork Dennis 194
Fine, Ma rc Barry 187
Garber, Howa rd 180
Goldsmith, Marlene 194
Gruhn, W illiam J. 180
Fine, Maxine Da le 138, 160
Ga rbo, Linda Ann 59,60, 16 I
Fine, Steven Joel 180
Fineberg, Ilene M.
Garner, Lawrence 83, 115, 194
Gruenfeld, Michael J. 94
Gold smith, Neil 68, 70, 75, 80, 187
Grutt, G lo r ia Yvonne 194
Goldstein, Cha rles 97', JOI , 187
Goldstein, Howard 53, 70, BO, 136, 137, 161 Gryn, Floral. 53~ 65, 79: BO, 88, 162
Guenther, Thomas J. 116
Golin, Renee Joyce 187
Fineberg, Sondra Lee 194
Finesilver, Michael 112, 180
Finger, Michael B. 74,82, 160
Goeltenbodt, Randol 194
Greene, Shel l ey Dawn 85, 187
Greenfield, Louise S. 194
Greenman, Gary 54, 84, 94, 187
Greenspan, Bennett S. 77, 81, I 87
Greenspan, Sharon D. 187
Greenspan, William I. 194
Greenwald, Henry D. 97, 188
Greenwald, Linda J. 63, 67, 69, 79, 162
Greenwald, Linda M. 79, 162
Creese, Sharon Joy 87, 194
Grobste in, Ellen 180
Grobstein, Shelley 88, 140, 187
Goldfine, Marsha L.
Grobstein, Tobi 194
Goldman, Barba ra 61, 76, 161
Goldman, Donald Lee 47, 194
Gross, Iris Jane 67, 71, 89, 162
Gaines, Lourie 194
Goldman, Gary Lon I 0 I, 117, 194
Gross, Jeffr ey 83
Galluzo, Gary 76,96, I 80
Goldman, Julie Ann 89, 10
Goldman, Nor mon A. 194
Grossman, Alana Beth
Garris, Jody I 06, I 80
Gartner, Wayne K. 180
Gross, Ilene Renee 89
Grossgald, Minda H. 88, 188
Gasser, Henry 194
Golob, Shelley M. 73. 187
Gumbiner, Shelley D. 85, 188
Gaynor, Adrienne L
Gomberg, Roberta 180
Gunther, Lindo Lee 194
20 3
�Index
Gurtz. Lindo 162
Gutman, Doniel 194
Hertzberg, Dennis H. 163
Herzberg, Jerry 79, 108, 195
Johnson, Jennifer 195
Kemp, Andrea Merle 55, 195
Johnson, Judy Marie 120, 164, 188
Kemp, Gloria Helene 84, 165
Johnson, Ko~en L. 53, 65, 66, 80, 88, 164 Kendros, Peter John 195
Johnson, Leslie
Kenner, Jane Meridith 181
Johnson, Randall S. 116, 195
Kernes, Steven M. 111, 195
Guttier, Claudio S. 55, 188
Herzberg, Joan E. 74, 181
Guzy, Lawrence Leigh 194
Guzy, Wayne Raymond 188
Hexom, Ronald David 53, 101, 195
Hexom, Stanley David
Gzech, Philli p 87, 162
Hight.m an, Philip 60, 94, I 04, 188
Johnson, Scott Alan 75, 181
Kertz, Dara Ellen
Hoos, Sidney David 194
Johnson, Thomas A. 95, IOI
Johnston, Judith D. 36
Kertz, Jack Luis 113, 195
Hober, Gilbert L. 180
Hil ler. Jeffrey I. 195
Hintz, Paulette 164
Kessel, William J. 54, 75, 94, 117, 188
Hobler. Sand re A. 60, 88
Hirsch, Gale Ann 55, 195
Joseph, Linda Sharon 85, i 81
Kesselman, Linda Sue 18 1
Josephson, Charles E. 83, 164·
Lynn 49, 188
Kessling, Norman P, 181
Ha igh, Charles T. 82, 96, 115, 162
Hirsch, Koren M. 195
Hoim, Poul D. 75
Hirsch, Sharon A. 195
Joseph~on,
Hammond, Robert M. 180
Hodes, Robert L. 54, 77, 81, 188
Hoffberg, Dennis M. 113, 188
Jourdan, Alan 195
King, Cheryl Rae 196
Halperin, Richard G. 82, 96, I 02, 112, 162
Justman, Steven H. 138, 188
King, Jan Lee 181
Halpern, Ronald J. 62, 82, 92, 102, 112, 162
Hombourger, Alon C. 104, 116, 188
Hammerman, Joy L. 44, 162
Hoffer. Susan V. 70, 76, 188
Jvarsky, Mary Jean 18 1
Kinsch, Debra Sue 196
Hoffman, Carole E. 53, 85, 164
Holland, Bonnie E. 53, 72, 164
Kacsh, Judith Ellyn 54, 78, 195
Kodetz, Sara l ee 88, 164
Kintz, David L. 83, 196
Kipnis, Eugene S. I 04, 188
Halton, Albert M. 181
Kahn, Robert Lewis 188
Kipp, Gail Ann 165
Holtan, Thomas M. 87, 195
Hoover, G regory L. 116, 188
Kaiserman, Joyce A. 181
Koles, Ronald, S. 76, 181
Kirk, Sherree Lee 79, 165
Hammerman, Marcey B. 61, 140
Hammond, Mork R. 70
Hancock, Richard C. 180
Kessler, Kerry Lee 53, 181
Kirk, Gary Walter IOI
Handelman, Joellyn 162
Hape, David Roy 164
Kolinsky, Marilyn 164
Handelman, Susan 144, 194
Happer, Jeffrey A. 92, 164
Harben, Rajenne Dee 75, 164
.Kallhauge, Mary 85, _65
1
Kellison, Bonnie 181
Klayman, Leonard I. 165
Harowitz,MarkR.96, 114, 181
Horowitz, Trudye R.
Kel lison, Rochel le 195
Ka l man, Karen Sue 55, 195
Klebe, Kurt Wa lter 196
Klehr, Gary Von 108, 196
Hanson, Christine A. 194
Harrigan, Tani Jean 164
Ko lman, Ronna 80, 165
Kleifield, Gary M. 196
Hanson, James Robert 180
Horwitz, Barbara J. 73, 188
Kalmanson, Jonis S. 79, 165
Klein, Andra Hollie 66, 89, 181
Hanley, Susan Wyn 55
Hannon, Jomes M. 188
Hansen, Corl C. 180
Kirschbaum, Renate 188
Kittredge, Dennis M. 181
Hanson, Jahn A. 194
Horwitz, Marsha 195
Ko l manson, Mark Alan 53, 83, 188
Horocz, Martin S.
Hardung, Randy S. 194
Hougland, Lee 55, 188
Kalmikoff, Alon Ira 195
Klein, Gloria Jean 181
Klein, Mitch el l L. 66, 141, 165
Hougland, Lindo R. 55, 195
Kamber. Dennis F. 195
Klein, Pamela Jill 78, 188
Haraldson, Ralph A. 162
Howington, Sandi Koe 188
Kamberos, Jeanne Kay 185
Harrer, Richard Alan 162
Harris, Cynthia R. 194
Hrynkow, Barbara
Klesman, Norris J. 196
Kling, Helen Randolf 58, 66, 68, 73, 85
Hrynkow, Linda Louise 181
Kamin, Scott Paul 108, 195
Kamin, Shelly Ann 59, 61, 62, 73
Harris, David Stuart 181
Hulteen, Stanford E. 181
Kaminski, Timothy R. 195
Harris, Linda Rae 194
Hummer, Jomes P. 181
Hunter, Lindo M. 181
Harris, Lynn Morie 194
Klinsky, Harriet 188, 196
Kliphardt, Jill S. 53, 72, 188
Kaniuk, Marlene F. 58, 63, 76, 128, 181, 185 Klouthis,MoryJean 165
Kanlon, Laurel Beth 165
Klugman, Jerry Russ 188
Harris, Marcia Lynn 188
Huscher, Frederick T. 164
Kanter, Deborah Bet,h 165
Harris, Scott G. 95, 113, 195
Kanter, Marlene L. 55, 195
Koch, Barbara Jeon 85, 188
Harris, Zachary M. 163
Hutchings, Nancy Sue 74, 164
Hymon, Renee Debra 195
Kaplan, Bonito Down 87, 188
Kochevar, M ichoel 85, 188
Ho rrisan, Edwo rd A. 96, I 81
Harrison, Janan 195
Ingram, Edward A. 95, 101, 195
lpjian, William N . 105, 195
Kaplan, Bruce N. 87, 139
Kaplan, Deborah 79, 81, 18 1
Kohn, Helen J. 84, 120, 122, 181
Knopf, Brett M.
Koenig, Brenda R. 166
Harris, Pamela M.
Isaacson, Alan Joy 195
Kaplan, Dennis M. 188
Harrsch, Mary A l ice 188
Kaplan, Gerald Steve 195
Hart, Jahn Sterling 95, 111, 195
Hartman, Glenn R. 70, 71, 80, 84, 144, 163
Harwood, Barry Mark 195
lshizuka, Fred Lewis 75, 92, I 0 I, 181
Isreal, David Steven 113, 195
Kaplan, Janis P. 89, 195
Kolle, James A.
Israel, Dione Sharon 67, 74, 164
Israel, MarJin Mike 188
Kaplan, Janice B. 89, 195
Kolstedt, Kenne th B. 188
Kaplan, Laura Ellen 87, 188
Kopakin, Bonita Rae 166
Hougsness, Sally A. 79, 163
Llvaz, Lynda Diane 181
Kaplan, M ichael Ira 181
Korb us, Gory Michael 97, I 04, 188
Kaplan, Penny Sarah 60, 195
Korhan, Donna Lee 73, 87, 185
Karol, Jeffrey 82, 92, 165
Korey, Ricki Susan 59, 196
Kohn, Susa n 55, 196
Kole, Barbara Ann 59, 188
Haugsness, susanne 195
lvoz, Rick
Houser. Renee Adina 195
Hausemonn, Barbara A. 195
Joblin, Lee S. 181
Jachet, Hilary Iris
Hawkins, Ste phen A . 188
Jacks, Anna Ruth 188
Haynes,RabbynL . 139
Jackson, Sa lly Ja 55, 74, 122, 181
Jacob, James E. 82, 11 7, 164
Kascle, Marlene Rae 73, 84, 165
Jacob, Robert B. 83, 117, 195
Jacobs, Craig Lewis 54, 188
Koshevos, Anita L.
76, 188
Kasik, Andrea Lynn 188
Kovacic. Denise L. 75, 87, 188
Jacobs, Gary A. 188
Kossman, Sherry 195
Kozem, David M ichiol 188
Jacobs, Gregory 195
Kosten, Michael Lee I 05, 113, 195
Katnik, Kerstin E. 59, 75, 188
Kramer.Gary Jon 116, 196
Hazell, Marilynn 163
Head, Christopher C.
Head, Roberta 124, 181, 188
Heckman, Barry K. 75, 82, 117, 163
Hedblam, James R. 195
Hedstrom,
Way~e
R. 87, 92, 94, 114, 181
Hefter, Brion Steven 83, 188
Heim onen, Eija H. 53, 72, 73, 163
Heinz, Deborah Ann 55, 75, 188
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. I 01, 164
Karp, Joel Murray 55, 81, 83, 188
Kasch, William I. 92, 113
?5,
Korey, Michael S. 97, 104, 116, 188
Korn, Charlene 67, 181
Korn, Martin 54
Kornblith, Sander J. 181
Kosmel, Perleene M. 79, 166
Kost, Michel le Rose 188
Kozem, Paul Steven 188
Jacobs, Joel Scott I 0 I
Karz, G len 195
Kramer, Geraldine M. 188
Jacobs, Mark 195
Kotz, Marshall J. 60, 165
Krasney, Barry S. 84, 94, 109, 181, 188
Jacobson, Blythe A. 18 1
Katz, Martin 165
Krasney, Lois Arlene 84, 188
Katz, Norman Wil l iam 70, 76, 80, 81, 82,
112, 165
Krasny, Steven Lee 82, 109, 166
Kraus, Tadd Roy 181
Heller, Jomes N. 59, 60, 62, 75, 82, 109, 163 Jacobson, Cary Alon 53, 188
Heller, Joan Sha ron 120, 188
Jacobson, Diana L. 55, 71 , 164
Hellman, Brod Philip 54, 94, 188
Jacobson, Elayne E.
Hellman, Brooke P. 54, 94, 195
Jacobson, Errol M .
Helman, Bruse E. 55, 60, 101 , 195
Jacobson, Ricky Lee 108, 195
Katz, Pamela Sue 188
Krouse, Sandi M. 85, 188
Koufmon, Janis Sue 79, 89, 138, 165
Kaufman, Paulo Beth 87, 195
Kray,Sondra61,62,71 , 88, 139, 166
Kreisler, Linda Sue 55, 79, 196
Helman,JoelH. 77, 141 , 163
Hendricks, De borah L. 195
Jacobson, Susan A. 195
Kay, Joel I 08, 195
Jacover, Mitch ell 113, 195
Koy, Karyn 89, 165
Kreisman, M ichoel K. 138, 166
Kreisman, Norman Joy 59, 166
Kroger, Richard Guy 48, 108, 196
Hendricks, M ichaeleen 181
Jaegers, Derrick C. 195
Koy, Poul Burton
Henkin, Roxanne Lee 195
Henratte, Marie A. 181
Jaffe, Ha llie S. 78, 164
Jeffie, Susan Lynne 88, 181
Herban, Jack Lloyd 95, 195
Jonis, Richard S.
Kaye, Robert Michael 53, 60, 65, 68, 76, 77, Krol l, Barbara M. 196
80, 141, 143, 144, 165
Krone, Karen F. 79, 85, 188
Keefe, Kathy D. 122, 195
Kruit, Sand ra Rae
Herbon, Jill K. 79, 120, 163
Hergott, A lan S. 70, 80, 188
Janus, Joy ce Elaine 188
Keehn, Deborah Lane 122, 188
Kruit, Sharon R.
Jenkins, Deborah May 73, 188
.Keehn, Marsha Lynn 195
Krupp, Janice Adrien 87, 196
Keep, Linda E. 80, 165
Kruse, Candace Joy 181
Herman, Anita J. 70, 163
Jesser, Lauri Sue 55, 195
Herrmann, Jerilyn G. 68, 73, BO, 88, 120, 163 Johnson, Bob Horris I 08, 188
Hersh, Adriene Joy 59, 140, 188
Johnson, Debrah L. 18 1
Kelin, Mortin M. 97, 101 , 188
Kryska, Toby 166
Kellar, Jane G , 188
Kugler, Denise M. 166
Kuhn, Koria Marie 84, 120, 123, 124, 181
Kuhnle, Robert Paul 96, 114, 181
Hersh, Joan Lourie 195
204
Johnson, Doris Morie
Kellar, Peggy Lee 54, 75, 181
Herter, Lorry John 11 1, 117, 188
Johnson, Gail M. 188
Kel lar, William J. 54, 75, 94, 117, 188
~I
Lo
Lo
�Index
Kuhr, Peter 0. B2, 106, 166
Kujowinski, Donna L. 196
Lev i n, Joel J. B2, 117, I 6B
Levin, Ned Allon
Kulmon, Caryl Lynn 74, I BI
Levin, Paulo M. 55, 196
Kulwin, Jill Leslie I 3B, 166
Kurland, Jeffrey I BI
Levin, Rona ld Howard B7, IB I
Levin, Shelia Roe 73,. IB9, 196
lubowsky. Eldod I BI
Melcher, David Rober 106, IBI
Lucio, Angelo IBI
Melichar. Susa n Lynn 59, 124, 197
Lundsberg, Richard K. I 6B
Lurie , David Phil 196
Melichar, William J. 76, B5, I B9
Mellow, Julie Anne 55, 197
Lutz. Morey Dole 196
Mel low, Koren R. 61, I B9
Kurtz, Brenda Hope 166
Levin, Steven Alon 73, IB I
Lutz, Michael Joy 1BI
Kurtz, Kenneth S. 196
Melman, Janel Eileen 54, 197
Levin, Stewart 73, 196
McCorvel l, Annie J.
Meltzer. Judith A. 53, 72, BB, 143, 144
Kurtz, Robert Alon 54, 94, 116, · 1BB
Lev ine, Alon L. 54, IBI
Ku rtz, Ranno M. 60, BO, I 3B, 167
Levine, Barry B7, 16B, IB I
McKay, Dole C. I 05, 196
Meltzer, M icha el H. B 1, 197
McKay, Jomes Cra ig B2, 92, 93, 102, 103, 116 Mendes, Bruce Bl, 101, 197
Kushn ir, Barry Earl 167
Levine, Bonnie Lee B7, I B 1
Levine, Charles M . 5 4, 196
134, I 6B
Mclamb, Che ryl A nn 55, 196
Kushn ir, Lorry S. 1
67
Lo Fonta i ne, Bonnie 79, 167
Lo Fonta ine, Dione M. B9, I BB
. Lamm, Susan M. I BB
Lambert, Dione M. 59, 62, BB, 167
Lambert, Sue llen Joy
Lampert, Gory B.
. Lande, Gregg Evon 61, 109, 110, 167
Mendes, Joel Terry I 0 I, 197
Mendoza, Steven H. 169
Lev in e, Darryl A. Bl, 16B
McMahon, George W.
Menze, Stev e F. 95, 197
Levine, Dione Robyn BI, I B9
Lev ine, El len S. 196
McMahon, Lawrence M. I 05, 196
Merkin, Jacalyn N. 55, 189
McMahon, Moripol IB I
Merrill, Dion Lynn 79, 169
Levine, Harold J. 77, 16B
McTi er, Fronk Wells I B 1
McWhorler, Kathleen 124, I B2, I B9
Messner, Susan I B2
Metler, Mory Frances 79, 169
Levine, Irwin Bennet I BI
Levine, Judy Non
Levine, Marcia R. 16B
Mackey, Jenne L. B7, 196
Metler, Sharon Ann 81, I B2
Metzger, Marlin Fern 197
Meyer, Carol Lynn 169
Lande, Pamela Beth 196
Levine, Michael Alon 96, 104, IBI
Mackey, Phillip Dono I BI
Mogerl, John Peter B3, 197
La nd erman, Allen B2, 112, 167
Landerman, Stuart N. B3, 94, I 0 I, I BB
Levine, Roger S. 16B
Mogerl, Pamela Ann 54, 59, 72, 7B, I B9
Meyer, Eileen Jon 197
Levine, Sandro Ina 72, 73, 75, B7
Levine, Steven R. 73, B7, I B9
Mogerl. Richard A. B3, 197
Main, Carolyn Jeon B7, I BI
Me yer, Stewart Barry 97, 101, 189
Meyers, Christine G. 197
Meyers, David 197
Landi, August 95, 196
Landi, Donna L. 55, BO, 167
Levinsky, Howard 76, Bl, 115, IB9
Main, Cynthia Ann B7, 197
Landi, Ka the rine L, 55, 74, IBB
Levinson, Howard A. IB9
Main, Cynthia Ann B7, 197
Landsberg, Alon L.
Meyers, Mork Alon BI
Levinson, Louis H. 92, 104, 112, IBI
Maize II, Morla Lynn B7, 197
Meyerson.Ronald A. 189
Landsman, Lynda BO, IBI
Lev iton, Richard 196
Ma jest ic, Ronald D. I BI
Long,DovidJ.101, 116, 196
Mignano, Richard A. 66, 73, 74, 138, 169
Lev ill, Barry R. 70, I 6B
Malawy, Henry Howard I B9
Miles, Lourie Susa n BB, I 2B, I B2
Land, Louis Isadore 54 , 112, I BI
Lev il us, Elaine Judy 70, 196
Mal lin, M ichael S. 94, I 0 I , I B9
Lontz, Kenneth G. 167
Miles, Robert Edward 36, 94, I 0 I, 189
Levy, Ani ta Robin 196
Mal ling, Bonnie, Lee I B9
Larsen, Lindo V. 74, IBB
Mill er. Anne Paulo 182
Levy, Barbaro P. 16B
Molone, Robert John I B9
Larsen, Poul M. 59, 61, 62, 96, 167
Levy, Barry Wil l iam 114, 115, I B9
Mon, Dione Gail 197
Miller, Barry Irwin 7 1, 76, B3, 182
Miller, Clement H. B3, IB9
Lorson, Coro Morie I BI
Levy, Ilene Eno B5, I 2B, 196
Lorson, Jeffrey M. I BI
Levy, Jane t Susan 16B
Mon, Jacqueline A. 60, BB, 1
.20, I B9
Mandelbaum, Adria T. B4, I BI
Miller, Douglas Deon
Miller. Kenneth I. 197
Manders, M. IOI
Mondi, More. Jeffrey 92, 112, 1BI
Miller, Robert Kent 15, 53, 81, 197
Lorson, Lorry R. 5B, 62, 63, 66, B4, B5, 96, Levy, Joel 196
102, 103, 135, 167
Levy, Lindo Ruth 73, 7 4, B4, B5, I 6B
Losh en, Michael A. 196
Levy, Lindo Gail 196
Lasin, Jill De nise I BB
Levy , Sharla Koy 196
Mil ler, Nadeen T. 182
Monn, Cheryl A. I BI
Miller, Sharon Ruth
Miller, Sherri Joan I B2
Lotz, Paulo Ann BO, I B 1
Louer , Down A.
levyWoyneJ. JOB, 196
Monn, Jomes Lee I B9
Monn, Lindo lee 66, B7, 1BI
Lewin, Nancy Betty B9, I B9
Monn, Mortin 95, 197
Miller, Valerie 123, I B9
Jouer. John I BI
Lewis, Ann E 79, 16B
Monn, Robert A lon 197
Momming, Beryl S. 16B
Miller, V icki Lynn B5, 197
Lauter, Brion Joel 113, IBB
Lewis, Jeffrey H. 69, 72, B7, I 6B
Lovin, Wil l iam C. 105, 196
Lovitt , A lon Joy B 1, I BB
Libkin, Cory Lee 69, 71 , B3, 136, 137, IBI Mann ing, Michele L. 197
Lid en, Ke ith Steven I I 0
More, Peggy B. 74, I 6B
Laza rus, Joel 53, 75, 97
Lieberman, Arleen K. I B9
More. Vicki Lynn B9, I B9
Miller, Teri Harlene 55, 197
Millman, Michael L. 197
Millward, Melonie L. 122, IB9
Misure l li, Mory E. I B2
Mitche ll, Tomothy Ed 197Mitche l l, Timothy Ed 197
Lazarus, Mitch el l S. 111, 196
Liebovitz, Susan G. 54, 77, 7B, I B9
Morch, Jerry I.
Lazarus, Poul B2, 92, 93, 112, 167
Mittenthol, Adriane 89, 197
Marcus, Alon R. 59, I 05, 113, 197
Leal, Fai th E. I BI
Liebow, Cynthia Jeon 43, 196
Lifton, Lloyd B. I 17, I BI
Mlodi noll, Rhonda L.
Marcus, Charles I B 1
Learn, Richa rd 95, 196
Mocking, Barbaro L. B 1, 197
Lind, Cory A . 65, 70, 71, 76, 136, l 6B
Marcus Hilary I. 67, B9. I BI
Leavitt, Gory A lon I BB
Mocking, Bruce G ory 76, B 1, B3, I B2
Lebolt, Lewis 70, 97, 115, I BB
Lindermonn, Judy C.
Linderman, David S. IOB, 196
Lebovitz, Gail Dione 196
Lebow , Madalyn Gai l 62, 73, 135, 167
Lingel, Lillian Ann 78. 181
Morion, Brod Alon 53, 105, 115, 197
Lebrun, Charles J. 95, 101, 113, 196
Moore, Roger William IB2
Lintz, Sheri Ler I B9
Morion, Ronald S. 197
Moron, Jomes Robert
Linderman. Su.on ( 55, t 81
Marcus, Koren Marcia I B 1
Moe, William R. 46, 169
Marcus, Marlin 77, I BI k, Lindo Louise
Morino, Benny t 95
Molinaro, Michael J. 40 , 64, 66, 75. 141, 169
Moore, Paulo Lee 79, 197
Jee, Jomes A. 196
Linville, Brenda J. t96
Mork, Deborah Koy B9, IB9
Moron,
Lee, Lindo 73, 196
Lipin , Niles S. 168
Markin, Ju li e Ann B5, I B9
Lee, Melissa M. 79, 167
Moron, Susan M. BB, I B2
Lee, Richard Alon 75, IBI
Lipke, Steve Borry . 2, I 0 I, 189
B
Lipsch ultz, Stephen B 1, 196
Lee, Ruthann 79, 167
Leller ls, Ch ristine I BB
Morgon, Stephen Puf
Lip pert, Randolph M. 54, 77, I B9
Moro, Euge ne Edgar I BI
Marshall, George L. 197
Marl in Kenneth Roy B3
Li pso n, Gory Steven I B 1
Marli n Loed Franc is 55, 18, 189
Morgon, Stuart A lon 197
Leggett, Corl H. I BB
Lehrer, Sa nd ro Lee 196
Li pson, Sharon Lee B5, I B9
Liss, Sheila Ruth 196
Morlino Rick Howard I BI
Morris, A lon Edwin I B2
Marx Jeffrey W. IBI
Leh tmon, Bruce Ira
Marris, Monico 55, 197
Litrolsky, Sheila H. 196
Leichtenberg, Ed I BI
Loepperl, Jomes E. 55, B3, I BI
Le ifer. Jon Koren 67, 79, 139, 167
Laiben, Fern Gail 53, 62, B 1, 124, I 6B
Le ifer. Robin G ail 42, 55, 79, B7, 123, 139 Laiben, Gory H. IB9
196
Londo, Maureen Cathy 196
Lemieux, Lourence J.
London, Beth Robin 70, 75, I B9
Jonie~
M. 197
Morgon, Noncye B. I B2
Morgon, Stephen Poul 54, 95, 111, 197
Marx, Susan J. 88. 169
Mosoll, Phill ip Poul I B2
Mosorweh, Nobilo 79, 197
Mueller, Irene C. 169
Mosorweh, Nodero 79, 169
Mash, She lia Koy B9, I B9
Multock, Ronna D. B9, 139, 169
Mueller, Poul Wayne I OB, 197
Mossnikoff, Charlene 197
Munzer, Catherine E.
Murch, Monico Morie 50
Murray, Michael R. 169
Murray, So lly L. I B2
Lenhardt, Donna Roe 196
London , Michell e C. B6, I 6B
Mattson, Dole Ernest 113, 189
Moyer, Mork66, B3, I OI, 169
Leon , Joy D. 44, 167
Long. Caro l Ann I B9
Moyers, Bonnie J. 128, 197
Leon, Steven Kenny 167
Look, John Mortin 16B
Moyers, Robert W. 117, 189
Lerner. Davi d M. 196
Mussor, Suzanne M . 59, 62, 169
Look, Kenneth 95, I 0 I. 196
Moyzel, Dov M. B2, 96, 102, 116, 169
Myers, Sandro Lee 169
Myhr, Gregory Todd 96, I 04, I 14, I B2
Notkin, Audrey M. B7, 197
Lerner, Jill Elain e
Meczyk, Rolph Eugene 70. 197
Mefford, Richard W+ '(&
Levenson, Dav id L. I 05, 113, 196
Lotsoll, Ter ry lee 196
Louis, Anita 196
Leventhal, Ivy M . I BB
Leven tha l , Judith A. 167
Lowenstein, Suellen 196
Melford, Rocho rd W. 197
Meg ow, Susanne V. 75, I B I
Levey, Jock S. 70, I BB
• I BI
Lorb er. Howard Joy 76, I B 1
Leusch, Donna Roe 65, 74, BO, B5, 167
Lubor, Michael Allon B3, I B9
Lubowich, Donald A. 70, 76, 16B
Meier, Dione Mory I BI
Levin, Carolyn Jeon I B9
Lubowi ch, Kenneth M. IOI, 141, 143, 144, IB9, Meier, Richa rd John 97, 105, 113, 197
Mehl, Steven Louis
Neimer, Dav id F. L69
N elson, Andrew Lee I B9
Nelson, Chery l Ann B5
Nelson, Gail Ann 79, B6, 169
Nelson, Glenn Louis 97, 105, 113, 197
zos
�Index
Nelson, Joyce Ann 124, 197
Pere lman, Jeffrey S.59, 10 1, 117, 197
Rambe rt, Caro l Ann 87, 124, 197
Ross, Al icia Lynne 190
Nelson, Patricio Lee 53, 72, 80, 169
Pere lman, Michael A. 117, 182
Rambert, Fred John 94, 182
Ross, Al lon Dav id 182
Nelson, Raymond J. J.14, 169
Perlin, Wendy Sue 73, 87, 189
Ramis, Joanne R. 88, 171
Ross, David Lee 53,65,66,70,7 1,140,143,172
Nelson, Ronald Alon 170
Perlman, Frances S. 84, 89, 170
Randazzo, Susan J. 84, 182
Ross, Michael Eugene 198
Nelson, Sandro Lou 197
Perlman, Susan Gwen 59, 68, 70, 71 , 76, 84
Rondell ,Lesl ieJ.89,189
Neuhaus, Cynthia J. 189
Permer, Barbaro Ann 137, 182
Ransdel l, John E.
Ross, Sheri El len SS, 198
Rossman, Marla 182
Roston, Poul Scott 182
Neumann, Mory K. 55, 197
Perper, Lindo Joy 88, 140, 189
Rapper, Ro no Id Jay 82, 106, I 07, 17 1
Rotfeld, Herb ert J. 111, 198
Nevel, Beth 197
Perz, Jomes Wol te r 182
Rasenick, Mork M. 59,67,94, 182
Rotfeld, Helene J. 172
Neville, Susan A. 52 , 82
Peters, Barbaro S. 197
Rosen ick, Rose l len 197
Rath , Robert Alon 97, 139, 198
Newmon, Carol Gay 87, 189
Peterson, Br uce I 11, 197
Rosiek, S.usan Ann 63,69
Rotstein, Saroh F. 198
Newmon, Lawrence Joy 76, 77, 81, 11 4, 189
Peter son, Clifford T. 170
Rosol , Susan Joy 53, 139, 182
Rowe, Diane 70, 172
Newmon, M ichael J. 189
Peterson, David L. 189
Rotner, Dheeno E. 54,89, 120, 182
Rubenstein, Marcy A. 70, 198
Newton, Greg Robert 170
Peterson, Evelyn M. 182
Ratzel, Kathleen Ann 197
Rubin, El len Doro 78
Newton, Mork 189
Peterson, Gaye M. 55, 189
Raugstod, Patr ick E. 197
Rubin, Ko ro l Lynn 190
Nelson, Shirley J. 124, 170
Ranie r i, Steven F. 84, 189
85, 123, 136, 182
Nicholas, Thomas R. 182
Peterson, Gay le C. 75, 197
Raymond, Gory David 75,77,8 1, 197
Rubin, Marc Richard 190
N iles, Solly A ileen 66, 73, 75, 182
Peterson, Ja nice D. 197
Reading, Glen 36, 189
Rubin, Roberta Ann 182
Nimer, Sharon R. 72, 89, 154, 189
Peterson, John M. 95, I 05, 197
Peterson, Larry W. 44, 58, 138, 170
Rechel, Pamela Ann S4,87, 124, 189
Rubin, Shel ley Joy 190
Redinger, Wil liam D. 92, 189
Rubinstein, Charissa 75,76, 190
Nixon, A rth ur Pou l 111, 197
Pe terson, Robert K. 83, 197
Redmon, Rondo Sue 182
Rubinstein, Gay le R. 182
Nixon, Lindo Joy 53, 72, 76, 81, 86, 182
Pfammotter, V ic 189
Reid, Pame la Joyce 55! 197
Ruby, 'Janey Lynne 55, 198
Noelle, Fred Pete r 83, 189
Phe lan, Peggy Bone 88, 189
Reif, Stuart Dav id
Rudich, Rhonda Riva 87, 190
N olan, Scott 43, 73, 76, 189
Reilman, Wi l liam Joy 70, 197
Nonb erg, She ri R. 182
Phelan, Robert M . 189
Phelus, George Deon 95, I OS, 197
Nonclerc, Lindo Lou
Phil lips, Andrea L. 61 , 88, 120, 189
Re itman, Poul Morti n 171
Remen ik, El len J. 55, 197
Rudich, Roger D. 87, 172
Rudolph, Thomas J. 190
Nonnemacher, Janice 189
Phipps, Suzanne 53, 66, 182
Remenik, Phyl lis R. 66,80,88, 171
Rugendarf, Suson L. S4, 190
Nineberg, Darlene A.
Ruesch, Kather ine M. 190
Nordberg, Carol Dick 182
Pichinson, Roberto 182
Ressman, Lou ro B. S5, 182
Ruhnke, Steven R. 198
Norris, Robert M. 182
Pichinson, Sheryl 197
Reynolds, Buddy B. 94, 189
Rukin, Martin J. 70,7 1,83, 172
Novak, Lindo Susan 73, 189
Picke r, Ronald S. S4, 74, 189
Rhoney, Donald M.
Rumack, Ross C. 81,83, 182
Novick, Lo is Beverly 189
Pierce, Janet Amy 71, 88, 189
Rice, Dav id a N. 189
Russo, David A. S4
Rice, Sharon 62, 126, 127, 139, 17 1
Nusinaw, Marilyn 86, 182
Pierce, Jeffrey L. 76, 77, 83, 189
Nutting, Fredric G. 170
Pierce, Mitchell S+ !'
Nutti ng, Gregg G. 189
Pierremont, Geoffrey 182
Nyland, El len Sue 189
Pignoto, Richard D. 53, 189
Russo, Joseph C. I 06
Richardson, Hal ly A. 39,53,71,89, 123,144,182 Rust,FrankEdw in7 1,182
Richardson, Lou r ie M. 198
Rust, Lindo Carol 198
Richardson, Paulo L. 172
'\
Rust, Rosemary T.
O'Donne ll, Kevin M. 197
Pinhosik, Paulo R. 85, 182
Richey, Ronald Neil 83,85, 172
O'Mo ll ey, Kristi ne M. 78, 197
Richmond, Marcia Ann 172
Sobin, Poul 53, 182
O'Shea, Mory Russell 78, 88, 182
Pinsker, Sheldon A. 18~
Dinsky, Kenneth S. I 0 I, 197
Rieff, Alon Dav id 7S, 189
S_achnoff, Rita J. 182
Odegaard, Richard W. 189
Pisano, Madelene C. 197
Riffkind, Michael C. 84, 109, 182
Sachse!, Amy E. 84,89
Ohko, Kristopher E. 76, 8 1, 82
Pitrock, Howard B. 48, 170
Riley, Patricia A. 82, 198
Sachsel, Li ndo Ruth 182
0
Rymer, Andrew Farrel S9,198
Okoworo, Susan Joy 55, 79, 86, 87, 189
Plocek, Richard F. 182
Rialto, Mary El len
Sacks, Nancy Dian e 55, 198
Olefsky, Mork J. 95, I 05, 113, 197
Ploss, Jo Ellen 189
Riotto, Mildred Lynn 198
Sadacco, Steven Jay I 08, 198
O lkiewicz , Edward D. 116, 182
Rigby, Jul iet Ann 88, 182
Sadkin, Howard 84,98, 172
Olsen, Dole Ida 128, 189
Plotkin, Murray B. 106, 107, 182
Polakoff, Joel C. 113, 197
Rissman, Marc 74, 117, 172
Safron, Steven Horry I 08, 198
Olshan, Blythe M. 189
Politis, Evelyn K.
Rivkin, Andrea Ellen 140, 189
Sala, Sherry El len 198
Oman•, Fern Jay 197
Polk, Howa•d Joy I I I, 197
Robinson, Amy S. 88, 135, I 72
Oneal, Eleonor E. 182
Pol lack, Betty Jeon 87, 197
Sales, David Jerold 61,75,77,81, 190
Soletro, Gayle S. 78, 172
Salamon, Jane E. 79, 172
Solomon, Miriam H. 198
Saltzberg, Br uce S. I 04, 114, 182
Oram, Poul 170
Pa lk, Lindo E. 88, 182
Robinson, Gail L. 198
Robinson, Susan V .. 198
Orloff. Marcia A. 71
Orenstein, Bruce S. 197
Orser, Debro Cecilio 189
Pollock, Lee Richard 197
Polster, Richard A. 170
Rodkin, Debro Sue
Rohde, Jeffrey W. 83 ,94, 189
Popp, Kathleen Morie 53, 59, 73, 182
Rohrer, Bruce 65, 141, 172
Saltzberg, Earl S. 190
Orzoff, Malva Jeon 55, 189, 197
Port, Roberto J. 197
Roinoitis, Andrew W. 36, 94, 190, 113
Saltzman, Marsha L. 84, 190
Osser, Lourie Susan 79
Porter, Maryann 73, 74, 197
Roitman, Alene J. 89, 182
Sa lzgeber, W ill iam A. 95,101, 198
Ostrom, Gregory Lee 65, 75, 76, 170
Portman, Herchel 112, 170
Roitman, Gail P. 60,88, 190
Samson, Howard 190
Ostrawsky, Marcia R. 55, 88, 182
Posner, Wendy J. 128, 182
O ttlinger, Jomes M . 197
Patish, Herbert A . 74, 170
Ralok, Frederick D. 98, I 00, 172
Roman, Diane Marie 182
Sanders, James A. 190
Sonders, Kenneth S. 53, 198
Samuels, Marcia Lynn 55, 198
Owen, Robert Joh n
Polish, Mora lee Romo 197
Rommelman, Heiko 43, 172
Palmer, Marlo Ann 55, 197
Powal, Elaine Connie 197
Rose, Cynthia L. 89, 123, 172
Sanders, Susan Mario 190
Pappas, Charlotte E. 78, 86, 182
Powal, Suzanne D. 78, 189
Rose, Dione Marie 182
Sandler, Phi lip W . 111, 117, 198
Poppo, NirJaseph 81, 197
Pardo, Lorry Michael 106, 107
Powal, Thomas Edwin 96, I 02, 170
Rosen, Alon H. 198
Sandler, Steven A. 111, 198
Powe ll, Morita A nn 122, 126, 127, 182
Rosen, Allan S. 172
Sandman, Cary Steven 198
Pawel l, Roberto A. 92, 182
Powroznik, Nancy Lee 171
Rosen, Carolyn 182
So ndrik, Janice Lynn 84, 182
Porker, Sharan Joy
Rosen , David A. 198
Sanfi l lipo, Patricio 190
Pa ris, Miles 89, 170
Porks, Hollis Gene 187
Pozan, Roy Howard 82,92, 171
Rosen, El issa Amy 190
Sapoznik, Barbaro A. 55, 198
Partipilo, Joel 189
Poznansky, Steven R. 98, 182 •
Rosen, James W. 67, 172
Sorel, Lorry Louis 76, 104, 190
Poul, Jerome 170
Preston, Joann 36, 189
Rosen, John F. 182
Sornot, Andrew J. 55,76,77,81, 190
Poul, Nod ine F. 123, 197
Price, Janet Ruth 67,68,70, 182
Rosen, Morion G. 172
Sa rtain, Pau lo Jeon 198
Poul, Pamela Ann 182
Powlon, Marsha Lynn 197
Procaccio, Judy M. 182
Rosen, Monico Carol 182
Sartain, Rebecca Jo 88, 182
Proft, John L. 17 1
Rosen, Stuart T. 53, 198
Sotenstein, Ronald 182
Quatemon , Jeffre y H. 81, 197
Quinn, Mory Ellen 182
Rosenberg, Bruce 9S, 198
Sotkowski, Melonie M . 124, 190
Rosenberg, Michael I. 182
Sounders, A lon Joy 182
Sounders, Mitchell 113, 198
Powlon, Steve n David 170
Payne, N oel C. 189
Poynter, Bruce David 54, 105, 187
Quinn, Patricio Ann 197
Rosenberg, Rona E. 190
Pearlman, Andrea K. 189
Pearlman, Debora h 79, 139, '170
Quinn, Timothy Don 109, 197
Rosenberg, Ronald S. 182
Souser, Jeon Lo uise 124, 190
Qui nn, Timothy Scott 109, 197
Rosenfield, Fred R. 172
Saviano, J0 mes J. 190
Pearlman, Shei la D. 74, 89
Rosenquist, Richard 101, 114, 182
Soxonberg, Susan I. 87, 190
Robins, Rhonda R. 197
Rosentha l, Marcia D. 198
Soyod, Poul Sill IO I , 198
Pederson, Arnold 82, 98, 182
Rodicek, Kathryn Lee 80, 17 1
Rosenthal, Renee E. 198
Schaefer, Robe rt W. 198
Pepper, David Alon 170
206
Robin, Koren Roche l 171
Pachter, Sharon E. 170
Rodzin, Bruce Elliot 17 1
Rosenthal, Saul F. 182
Schafer, Bruce B. 198
Pepper, Michael G. 197
Rolsky, Stuart Lee 66, 119, 171
Rosner, More S.
Schalle r, Scott D. 173
�72
Schamber, Gregory N. 96.114, l 82
Schatz, lis_o Rose 53,62.70.71,85 ,88, 173
Schatz, Robert H. 36,94,108,115 ,190
Scheck, Dole Scott 94
Scheufler, Neil M. 53, 190
Schiff, Tino A. 70,89, I 90
Sch ild, Michael J. 87, 198
Index
Shiozoki, Joyce J. 88, 124
Shiozoki, June P. 88, 124, l 73
Sperling, Denise E. 190
Spielman, Holly L. 74, 128, 190
Sweet, Sheila R. 190
Sweetow, Robert 82,92, 114, 175
Shlochter, Alon Lee 54, I 90
Shor, Marilyn Susan 173
Shor, Ronald David 190
Spielman, Lee R. 174
Spino, Terry C. 53,72, 174
Storkopf, Lawrence S. 94, I 14, I 83
Stowiorski, Bruce M. 116, 190
Stearns, Rosalie R. 183
Swenson, Dione Joy 122,126,127,135,139,175
Swenson, Gory C. 108,190
Swenson, ·Richord A. 191
Shavers, Sandro Goy 198
Shulman, Terry Marlo 74,84, I 83
Shumate, M. 116
Schirmer, Walter S. 82,92,93, 11 2, 182
Schlesinger, Thomas 38, 182
Schlosser, Denise A. 183
Sider, Joyce L. 81,88, I 40, 190
Siegel, Glenn 83, I 13, 198
Schlosser, Donald E. 190
Sch ly, Harvey S.
Schmertz, Co rl David 190
Siegel, Leonard H. 198
Siegel, Robert J. 62, 138, I 83, 173
Siegel, Robert Joy 62, 138, 183
Schmidt, Arnold J. 95, 1 11, I 98
Schmidt, Dione E. 183
Schneider, Carol Ann 183
Siegel, Sheryl B. 183,198
Siegmon, Elissa M. 84, 190
Siegmon, Joanne M. 75,84, l 73
Schneider, Jeffrey T. 53, 198
Schneider, Michael S. 139, 173
Siewert, Susan 198
Siliconi, G. Alon 183
Schoen, Woyne Mork 190
Schoenburg, Lorry S. 183
Silk, Margaret Lynn 55, I 90
Silk, Stephen Doivd 73, l 83
Silton, Ellen L. 73,77, I 23, I 44, I 90
Schoenfie ld, Ricky M. 198
Schonfeld, Gita 59,61,63,65,66,69, 173
Schoos, Richard E. 95, 198
Silver, Jill 140 , 190
Schoos, Robert J. I 09, 11 0, 183
Schrier, Ronald Herb 111, 198
Silver, Vicky Dole 173
Silverman, Charles S. 173
Silverman, Gayle Ann 66, 183
Schroeder, Ade le M. 79,80,88, 173
Schroeder, Gail E. 198
Silverman, Jock D. 94, 190
Silverstein, Harriet 86, 190
Schubert, Le Roy A. 183
Schullmon, Donie l 83, 183
Silvetti, Jerry M. 183
Silvettti, Perry
Simmons, Jory Do ivd 53,72, 190
Simon, Barbaro A. 59,62 ,73, 17 4
Simon, Brion Ernest 198
Schultz, Dionna Lee 190
Schuman, Craig Lee 73, 183
Schwabe, Ca rolyn C. 87, 183
Schwartz, Bruce J. 198
Schwartz, Doivd A. 198
Schwa rtz, Ellen T. 173
Sjmon, Howard Soul 54 ,74, 190
Simon, Ira B. 190
Sims, Sandro Lee
Schwartz, Joseph A. 60,65,68,75,76 ,77,80, 14 I Singer, Donald Bruce 101,198
173
Singer, Shei la 174
Schwartz, Lorry E. 83, I 08, I 90
Sjoholm, Lindo Ann 53, I 83
Schwartz, Lindo Beth 79, 198
Skelnik, Jomes W. 76, I 7 4
Schwartz, Michelle J. 85, 190
Skelnik, Richolynn D. 198
Schwarz, Charles H. I 0 I, 198
Schwarz, Kori D. 94, I 83
Schwarz, Mork Lee 173
Sciortino, Pierette 198
Scott, Joann Koy 183
Scott, Pamela Lynn 55, 198
Segal •• Barry S. 66.77,83, 173
Segal, Joel Elliot 106, 173
Segal, Te rri Lynn 78, 198
Seidell, Jeffrey L. 70,81, 117, I 98
Seiden, Alon
Sel ls, Som Von 198
Semrow, Kenneth F. 183
Sender, Arlene 183
Sender, Sharon J. 70.76.77,81,190
Sernovitz, Den nis L. 183
Shaffer, Jeffrey N. 190
Shaffer, Rober S. 190
Shoiner, Pamela Sue 52,70,73,83, I 73
Shone, Deborah Lynn 55,7 i", 183
Shapiro, Davida Jon 61,88, 183
Shapiro, Debro A. 61,88, 198
Shapiro, Harvey Alon 108, 190
Shapiro, Marilyn D. 183
Shapiro, Sheilo D. 78, l 73
0
Skerven, Patricio A.
Skolnik, Carol Sue 53,72, 190
Skolnik, Robert B. 116,174
Skora, Richard A. 190
Skora, Tom T. 55.71, 190
Slott, Jerry Joy 87, 190
Slatten, Robert L. 190
Slav, Steven Joy 116, I 90
Slutzky, Joy A.54,138,174
Smolinsky , Sandro J. 190
Smaller, Gail D. 87, 183
Smetana, Poul Corl 82,92, 112 , 174
Smietonko, Poul A. 94, 101, 190
Sm ith, Barbaro Jone 190
Smith, Barry M. 76, 109, 190
Smith, Dole Joyce 124,198
Sm ith, Evie Helaine 88, l 74
Steif, Terry Lee 87, 190
Stein, Ahlx 1B3
Ste in, Barbaro Robin 183
Stein, Beth E. 198
Stein, Dione Rose
Ste in , Hope Darlene 198
Stein, More Douglas 46
Stein, Michael J. 94, 190
Stein, Poul a Down 17 4
Stein, Ronald Gordon 183
Stein, Sharon Ellen 79, 17 4
Steinberg, Dole 138, 174
Ste inberg, Dione Koy
Steinberg, Ste ven A. 53,65,77, I 7 4
Steinbrink, Dione 88, 183
Stemke, Lawrence F. 81 , 198
Sterling, Alyce M. 85, 190
Stern, Carole L. 190
Thomson, Bruce Evans 82, 92, 135, 175
Throw/, Wendy Robin 76, 87, 19 1
Stern, Lorry Steven 95, I 0 /, 198
Stern, Shelley Joy 198
Sternberg, Poul W. 92, I l 4, 183
Steuer, Ira Mork I OB, 198
Stevens, Gail K. 122, 124, 183
Sorci, Richard S. 183
Sorci, Constance A. 198
Sorensen, Steven D. 92
'ostrin, Jock M. 174
Sowers, Deborah Ann 61, 128, I 90
Spatz, Andy Jomes 111, 116, 190
filtges, Doniel 94, 19 1
Tinzmonn, Nancy Ruth 55, 191
Tobin, Mork Jeffery
Tokarz, Michelle A. 183
Tollefsen, Randoll R. 191
Sticken, Kenneth R. 97, 105, I I 3, 198
Sticken, Russell E. 183
Towbin, Steve B. 183
Tracy, Cynthia Ann 79, 175
Train, Carol 199
Stl uko, Gory W. 109, 190
Stl uko, Thomas 53, I 74
Stockbridge, Tom D. 17 4
Trouger,Joe/R .96, 102, 175
Trebels, Lindo Lee 59, 62, 63, 65, 66, 84, 126,
127, 175
Stoken, Anne 55, 198
Stoken, Benjamin 138, 175
Stokols, Marleen S. 198
Stolerow, Sandro 47, 183
Trebels, Rudolph D. 95, 105, 199
Troesch, Craig T.
Trotcky, Scott Lee 55, 199
Stolerow, Steven M. 175
Stone, Frederick J. 76,80, 183
Strand, Gloria Lynn 183
Strege, Bonnie Lou 175
Stubenrauch, Di"ne 183
Stupp, William J. 104, 190
Sullivan, Lois Jone"68, 175
Sussman, Gail 198
Sussman, Sharon L. 55, I 98
Sher, Judith Renee 183
Sherman, Harriet B.
Sherman, Ira David 108, 1
·90
Tax, Audrie M.
Teichert, Ronald W. 199
Teitel, Dione Lynne 66, 183
Temple, David Owen 109, 123
Te rry, Alon David 199
Thomas, Richard H. 62, 82, 92, 98, 99, 175
Thomas, Thomas J. 183
Thompson, Morelyn C.
Sneider, Susan R. 70,87, 198
Snyder, Susan Gwen 198
Solomon, Howard M. 96, 174
Solomon, Susan Jil l 83, 190
Sonenblum, Richard E. 82,98, I 83
Tarshis, Avery Fred 191
Tator, Jerome A. 94, 183
Tote/man, Arlene G. 53, 191
Totelmon, Lindo E. 53, 183
Steinholtz, Sheri A. 198
Stellos, Deon Peter 82,96, I 83
Stemke, Jeffrey E. 54,76,81, 183
Sulonko, Richard R. 190
Sulkin, Alison Moy 123, I 28, I 39, 190
Sulkin, Dorry/ M. 198
Sullivan, Edward J. 190
Shotney, Koren Jeon 84, 120, 124, I 83
Shovin, Wylie Sue 183
Sher, Deborah Sue 190
Tanaka, Mosonobu 96, 175
Toni, Cathy Lynn 77, 191
Tanker, Jomes Edward 7 1, 83, 111, 191
Tansey, Joseph T.
Steinbrink, Roger L. 101.198
Steiner, Raymond A. 113, I 98
Ste inholtz, Barbaro 79,86, 174
Smith, Richard Fred 53,83, 190
Smith, Richard G.5 3,83, 190,174
Smith, William H. 183
Sm ithom, Steven W. 96, I 74
Sobczak, Down Louise 190
Sochocki, Elizabeth 198
Togrin, Lawrence D. 53, 83
Takehara, Jon Chris 198
Talon, Claude R.
Tanaka, Akemi 198
Tessien, Fronk W. 19 1
Tester, Mory 53, 183
Tetzloff, Glenn Roy 175
Thelin, Ronald Wayne 76, 77, 191
Thomas, Jomes Robert 191
Suffko, Deon Curtis 114, I 83
Suffko, Kurt Thomas 117, 108, 190
Sugar man, Alon H. 190
Solomon, Jone Mo ro 60, 183
So lomon, Barbaro L. 87, 190
Shiffmon, Sandro R. 80, I 73
Steffens, Condi L. 198
Stegeman, Sharon 183
Smith, Jeffrey Scott 73, 134, I 7 4
Smith, Mork Charles 54.72, I 90
Shepps, Pamela Sue 190 ·
Shore, Lee Robert 138, 190, I I 3
Sha rkon, Arnold L.
Shorkey, Scott Dice 190
Sherman, Iris Sue 173
Sherman, Koren Lynn 7 4,80, 173
Steelmon, Moro Lynne 70,77,89, 190
Steff eek, Donald W. 94, l 90
Steffeck, Koren Ann 198
Swidler, Sharon R. 198
Switkin, Jill El len
Todelmon, Edward E. 104, 191, 113
Sutker, Sharon B. 59,70, 190
Suzukido, Jone Holly .54,55, 183
Svocino, Donna K. 122, 183
Swanson, David H. 101, 105, 113, 183
Swa nson, Deon A. IQl,105,113,1 98
Swanson, Janice Lynn 198
Swanson, Jeffrey L. 80, 136, I 75
Swartz, Debro Lee 198
Swartz, Jock R. 92 , 183
Sweeny, Corinne F.
Sweet, Gail Susan 78,79, 175
Sweet, Gory Michael 198
Tsuchiboshi, Kyoko 73, 191
Tucker, Dennis Poul 95, 101 , 199
Turbov, Victoria 199
Turiel, Doniel E. 81, 199
Turim, Richard S.•97, I is. 199
Turk,GoryM. 166, 176
Turner, Glenn M. 54, IOI , 191
Turner, Lee Anne 55, 199
Turoff, Mitchell D. 53, 67, 72, 83, 191
Turski, Keith Zenon 81, 83, 101, 199
Vole, Sha ron Lee 88
VonArsdole, Gretchen 55, 199
Von Deusen Deborah 70, 135, 183
Von Geem, Bonnie 53, 79, 191
Von Uffelen, Joanne 199
Von Uffelen, Steve 183
Vanvoorhees, Gregory 183
Vanvoorhees, Robert 191
Vo rveris, Constantin 191
Vega, Anita 63, 69, 70, 71, 89, 136, 137, 144,
176
Vender, Jeffrey S. 59, 77, 82, 84, 109, 184
Venn, Thomas Ernest 184
Vihon, Brion Peter 176
Viktor, Birgit H. 191
Viktor, Ulrich F. 112,176
Vitale, Ronald A. 184
Voge lmonn, Susan A. 66, 80, 176
Varona, Ronald S. 184
207
�Index
Wolff, Steven Ira 191
Waddell, Jomes D. 176
Weber, Kristine M. 199
We l ls. Dale A. 66, 89, 176
Wodler, Pou l 95, 116, 199
Wogenoar, Kothlee nl!9, 123, 19 1
Weber, Steven Robert 106
Wel ls. Diane Patrice 89, 176
Wolfi nger, Kenneth 97 , 115, 191
Weber, Warren A. 53, 176
Wenger, Betty·Renee 89, 176
Wallack, Deborah Sue 59, 140, 191
Wagner, Jevvifer L. 58, 63, 66, 69, 71, 75,
Wedderspoon, Kathy 73, 199
Wenger, Marvin H. 108, 199
Wolozin, Ann S. 87, 19 1
Wedderspoon, Nancy 53, 72, 73, 184
Wernick, Pamela S. 66, 78, 191
Wolz, John Fred 76, 77, 82, 109, 184
Wahlstrom, Patric io 199
Wedge, Michael R. 106, 184
Wershkoff, Judith L. 80, 184
Wald, Alexander 73, 184
Weidinger, Antoinette 199
Wessels. Peter Jahn 11 1, 199
Wood, John Charles 66, 73 , 135, 138, 176
Wood, Kay 55, 87, 199
Wald, Norman William 83, 199
We il, James Mitchell 101, 199
West, Michael John 55, 97, 108, 199
Wood Linda C. I 84
Waldfogel, Ruth E. 63, 66.71, 75, 84, 176
Waldman, Gene 92, 94, 101, 184
Weil, Marcia G. 184
Weil, Michael Lee 82, 102, 103, 184
Westberg, Carl T. 54, 105, 11 7, 199
Woods, Da le Susan 124, 199
Westphal, Jud ith Kay 53, 59, 61" 184
Warshill, Victoria B. 191
Waller, Ste phen Lee 55, 71, 143, 144, 184
White, Dc;>uglas Alan 199
Wortman, Donna 191
Wa l lis, Christine E. 65, 74, 80, 88, 176
Weiner,DavidE.70,80, 176
Weiner, James M. 71, 74, 87, 184
Wible, Peter W. 67, 176
Wyler, Jeffrey S. I 08, 191
Walsh, Stephen W. 53, 75, 176
Weiner, Jeffrey L. 87, 184
W icker, Michael Kent 199
Wynn, Patricia Anne 184
Walsh, Wendy E. 199
Wicker, Tom A ll on 184
Wysocki, Janice G. 191
Walshin, Francine L. 199
Weiner, Noreen Beth 55, 199
Weiner, Steven A. 113, 199
Widdowson, Rager G. 95, 105, 113, 199
Yanes. M ichael J. 191
Walters, Patrice D. 49, 199
Weinman, Linda 53, 59, 72, 73, 86, 184
W ienstroer, Cathy A. 78, 84, 85, 176
Yaver, Ester 199
Walters. Ralf Eugene
Weinstein, Alan W. 54, 71, 83, 184
Weinstroer, Jomes D. 97, 104, 11 5, 199
Yavitt, Susan Miriam 199
Waltrich, Helmut 191
Weinstein Annette B. 54, 199
Wilke, Alice Jean 85, 135, 184
Yanov, Joan Marie 54, 8 1, 184
Waltzer, Fred 94, 191
Weinstein, Leslie G. 191
Williams. Ben Jomes 199
Yanov, Joseph 54, 81, 184
Wa ltzer, Leslie B. 199
Weinstein, Lynn E. 59, 191
Williams. Fred G. 191
Ya now, Marc Louis 54, 184
Ward, Chery l Anne 191
Weinsberger, Renee B. 184
Wi lliams Ross A. 95, 199
Young, Alon S. 116, 184
Young, Betsy F. 199
76, 85, 184
Ware, Dorry A. 184
Weise, Carol Ela i ne 54
Wil lis. Stephen I. 95, 11 199
.5,
Warren, Roberto P. 120, 191
Weisman, James Alan 108, 191, 113
Will'uweit, Lynne B. 1S4
Young, Lonne Neal 92, 176
Washburn, John H. 116 , 184
Weisman, Judith A. 60, 62, 88, 139, 176
Wi lson, Jean Ann 199
Young, Michael A . 64, 65, 75, 77, 80, 141 , 176
Zamost, Barry 60, 94, 11 5, 191
Walman, Adr ienne N .
Weiss. Lynn E. 87, 88, 191
Wi lson, Marilyn L. 19 1
Wau thier, Darlene A. 88, 184
Weiss. Marsha Ellen 199
Wilson, Robert E. 92, 94, 104, 11 3, 191
Zar i, Peter Eugene 94, 19 1
Wax, Ronald 191
Weiss. Robin Marla 191
Wish, Dennis Steven 83, 191
Zarky, Barbara Lynn 73, 184
Zarov, .Marsha Ruth 61, 191
Waxberg, Ellen A. 191
Weiss. Sanford Lee 74, 176
Wisp.er, Sheila Renee 199
Waxberg, Linda I. 191
Weiss. Stuart Allan 184
W itkov, Stewart Marc 83, 19 1
Ze itlin, Ell iot 76, 184
Woxburg, Susan L. 80, 184
Weissman, Bruce M. 199
Wolcott, Doug las C.
Zemansky, Leslie Sue 191
Waxler, Lynn Marcia 184
Weitzman, Marsha L. 191
We itzman, Patrice 55, 199
Wolcott, Nancy Lynn 199
Zemansky Wynne 177
Waxler, Susan B. 59, 199
Wolf, Beverly Carol 73, 191
Wolf, Adrienne Sue 199
Waxman, Andrea E. 191
Welch, Gerald Pat 51, 191
Wayne, Corinne 199
Welch, William F. 184
Wolf, Michael S. 191
Weber, Dennis W. 184
Wel ls. Craig Barry 113, 191
Wolff, Randall L. 176, 199
"One by one the sands are flowing,
One by one the moments fall,·
Some are coming, some are going~·
Do not strive to grasjJ them all."
Adelaine Ann Proctor
2.08
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1966 Saga
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1966
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Waldgofel, Ruth (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1965-1966
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
210 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1966
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company; Root Photographers
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1965
1965-1966 school year
1966
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks