-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3dcec1607c909e8624651daef34ad06f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=nhKF%7ER3auJQ5E2Ln6oG7oBS05NjrH2n%7EApfxPffPZwg40IShQmdqgBaPGPTN6GjiB4r8Ks5OC0zJgDMR86Ms9R8fNjVRRekAvPD%7E-sT8W6uzemRrjka4l9q5LZM0JIeaMwYAFRFMBbs%7EyrCCEmn0f8cLhm6RrEQ0pR8loujVUEYdNtoFhzaDNl0GhrBsGVsV7YbtPZU7Fe0dORWKddnucLF3DdZvtv4G%7EpitSBd7Q0gwUhjbBjf25SNEIKDjmFhOxUNQg9lUaPvQNnh5fifMIIxvwvM5u4NwxZbyjQvNORfJQ%7Eovg6D%7E8tjVe74wB2jYOryjLr6vH5HNZTJGmQZq%7Eg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
32ad88364de8c00aa6bffcb842f2919f
PDF Text
Text
��SAGA196 8
Niles Township High School North - Skokie, Illinois
Aaron Cooper -Editors-in-Chief- Charissa Rubinstein
Norman King Co., Des Plaines, Illinois - Publishers
Root Studios, Inc., Chicago, Illinois - Photographers
�Table of Contents
0
0
ACADEMICS 29
0
ADMINISTRATION 51
ACTIVITIES 71
�D
PORTRAITS
181
SPORTS
0
SPECIAL EVENTS
ll1
137
��ago 1968 . .. Stud en ts
striving to establish tradition in a school yet developing a distinct personality . .. a school en couraging individual expression, from the classroom to the set shop, from the podium to the drawing board . .. Expression manifested in drama ...
a fiery Salem caught up in the religious fanaticism of the age . . . an
overweight bear arousing the imagination of the young .. . an effervescent Molly mingling with Europe's
beautiful people . . . Expression in
art . .. students of classical masters
molding an image of today . . . In
music . . . a violin, a clarinet, a soprano outwardly sounding an inn~. r
emotion . .. Students striving to establish tradition in a school yet developing a distinct personality . ..
a school inspiring its students to work
toward a common goal, through the
football team or the marching band,
through the Student Senate or the
North Star .. . Teamwork evidenced
in athletics . .. a determined gridiron squad . . . a cage team crowned confer enc echampion . . . diamondment displaying dedication and
ability . . . Teamwork in creating a
special event . .. "A Grecian Fall,"
"Night of Knights," and "Cherish" . . .
"Collage," Winter Festival, "Norsecapades Exp r ess" . . . In education
.. . a panel discussion, a group proj ect, a laboratory team ... Students
striving to establ ish tradition in a
school yet develop i ng a distinct personality . . . Saga 1968.
Photogroph
by STORY BOARD LIMITED, Wilmette, Ill inois
�6
�··-:
"' t ;
i..
..I ,. r
... ,
r<'
\Pr.'1." "" ~
...... ,
Growing from solitude
into something
7
�8
�Infinite
with friends in all directions
9
�10
�Tempting the tastes of many
11
�.
'_'_ ~-___ "
· .. ·_
-
--
~
.
-
". - "
A myriad of melodies
IZ
' ___~--·-~
· ··
·-
... _ ..__ .
~:
"" ..___.'!\~· ~ .. ;._ :
. ·
�13
�.
14
...
..
'"
. .
�Doing
in the name of fun
15
�\6
�Elements
of an entity
CASE OF FIRE
XIT ~:~£SR I
·T LIB. WALK
I
\1
�Expansion in response to stimuli
�19
��Accepting
the challenge
Z1
��•
�24
�You can find me here
25
�A beginning
not the end.
���" LAfrG
ACADEMICS
�DEBA TIN G w ith the team of teache rs in Hu ma nities is Marc Gl ickman.
The curriculum of the English De partment involved the student in
verse student interests. Humanities,
a new program offered for the first
universal human concerns through
the study of literature . Increased
time this year, drew from the resources of the Music, Art, and Social
study of effective uses of language
assisted students in learning to express their own ideas with ski I I.Jou rn o lism, Drama, Creative Writing, De bate and Public Speaking were some
of the courses provided to meet di-
Studies Deportments, as well as the
English Deportment. The interrela-
CHUCK Gi lbert cla rifies structure in The Secret Sharer .
SA LLY Ge vi rtz pantom imes in Pub lic Spea ki ng .
30
tionships of these four areas were
explored, enriching the cultural background of the student through an
introduction to art and music .
�English, humanities probe raison d'etre
RELATING on histor ical period to its literature, music, and art is Mr. David Jackson , as Mr .
Peter Laforge , Dr. Lawrence Wathen, and Mr . Elliot Bolter listen with students in Humanities.
�Cultures examined through
LIBBY Roh de-cough! in o pen.sive mome nt.
/
..
.. ____. .....
·--- .......
........ _
.-.
A newly revised freshman Anthropology class was introduced by the
Social Studies Department this year.
The class depended less on textbooks,
and enabled more direct class participation. The course encompassed all
facets of civilization, man's behavior
and culture . A window to the culture
of a country is its tongue . The culture
of a nation is examined by students
of that country's language . In the early learning stages, the students used
the electronically equipped language labs to listen and respond to the
tapes . Later, they were introduced to
its literature through plays, novels,
essays, newspapers, and magazines.
,
�speech, behavior
•
•
TH E.
•
•
BUSHME.N
Fox are
BEGINN ING French students Suzanne Stemke and Daniel
intent an the day's conversa tion .
.
RUSSIAN presents a challeng e to Gretchen VonArsd ale
33
�New course, equipment
ROBERT Bearman Is i ntent on getting o des ired
MEAS URING the weight of o cru cible and cover
chemical reaction .
or e Kathy Wagenaar and Lyn n Kaplan .
UNSUSPECTING student utilizes sem i nar equipment .
CHEMISTRY s!lidents Bob Rosenqu ist, Terry Murlowski, M itch Turoff,
and Cory Jacobson proceed w ith on experiment In the ChemStudy
course .
FRAMING o pensive student, Den ise Kovacic, a skeleton Is exam ined
by a science doss .
34
�enrich science curriculum
Goodmo n .
PREPARING mice for his science project is Corey
by Jim Mol itor.
EFFECTS of vorled ploceme nt of we ights ore viewed
l substances .
RANDEE Becker tests th e effects of iodine on contro
A demo nstra tive gas laser was an
impo rtant addit ion to the Scien ce
Depa rtmen t's facilit ies. It was used
in the teach ing and unde rstan ding
of the princ iples of light beha vior .
The scien ce cu-rri culum has provi ded
maxi mum tailor ing to the need s and
abilit ies of the indiv idual stude nt.
Cours es range d in diffic ulty from
Introd uctor y Phys ical Scien ce, new
this year, to colleg e level chem istry . Seve ral stude nts also profit ed
on adva nced semi nar program of indep ende nt resea rch.
from
�INQUISITIVE studen ts exam ine princip les of geomet r ic canfigu ra tlan .
Computer programming innovated
Classes on all levels of mathematics, Refresher A rithmetic, Algebra,
Geometry, and College Calculus,
profited from on increased use of
overhead projectors and supplemen tary textbooks . An annual highlight
in the Moth Department is the National Moth Contest, sponsored by the
Mathematical A ss ociation of Ameri ca, wh ich te sts skill s and i ngenuity
in problem solving. In a new seminar course , intere sted student s pursued i ndependent study of th e com puter language, Fo r tran. Then, they
te sted the i r knowledge of program ming and problem solv i ng on on
advan ced de si gn computer terminal,
newly-i nstal le d at N i le s W es t.
36
ASSISTING Terri A ltman in salv i ng an algebra equation Is M i ss Barbara Fry .
�'!•
ng . . .
GEOMETRIC proofs require sound, cleor reosoni
s, as Wayne Cooper con testify.
.. . ond on underst anding of basic theorem
37
�Art provides tools for expression
I .
REFINING her oil po i nting ls Lindo Novak, voted last summer the outstanding student at an honorary
Institute at All terton, In Mont icello, Ill ino is.
38
�The Art Departmen t encourage d stu dents to comprehen d and express
individual concepts . The Schola stic
Arts Contest permits students to ex. hibit their work in competition . The
perva sive effect of art, and the relation of contempor ary ideas to old er philo sophies was stressed this
year. In addition to the introductor y
course, Art 1-2, a full semester stu dio course in two or three dimensional work was available.
ADDING cloy to her creation Is Leslie Rondell.
DAW N Sobcza k tools her sculpture .
oren Siewert.
SKETCHING from molded pla stic is K
�EXECUTING a proper tennis serve Is Jennifer Johnson.
GPE adds variety
with jazz, archery
LEADING the girls around the turn is Corio W ei l, with Vicki
Odegaard com ing up for a close fin ish .
IT 'S dol ly exercise for Peggy Kroft.
The addition of gym scooters and
an indoor archery range to the Girls'
Ph y sical Educati on Departme nt's
equipme nt pro v ided students with
new sports experienc es. The physical, mental, and social needs of students w ere met in 23 areas of study
this year . A revised jazz course, a
leaders' program, and emphasis on
individua l improvem ent were outstanding aspects of the curriculu m .
40
�New leaders' program
benefits underclassmen
ARE calistheni cs keep ing the guys happy?
Swade .
ATIEMPTING to execute o perfect deep -knee bend is Mike
SINK ING o s ho t wi th finesse is Doug Lipski.
This year marke d the beginn ing of a
new - leader s' group in underc lass
activit ies in the Boys' Physic al Education Depar tment. The leader s assisted in routine s, equipm ent procurem ent, and ind i vidual help . The
develo pment of the bas ic skills, by
condit ioning in the first two years
with gymna stics, wrestl ing, swimming, and weigh t-l ifting, and by team
sports in the final two years, is the
ma jor goal of the BPE Depar tment .
4'
�DRIVER Education
lnstrudor Mr . Dono Id Browning
beg ins a fi lm in the drivo-troiner simulotor room .
Defensive skills applied
IN STRUCTING Debby Hendr icks ond Dori t Hass in behind-the-wheel tech nique is Mr . Carl Van Cleave .
SHIFTING Into reverse becomes second-nature
with exper ience .
The Driver Education Departmen t,
through its intensive training program, taught students driving methods and the rules of the road . During the year, many Northi students
completed the three phases of study:
in the classroom , at the drivo-train er, and behind the wheel. Participating ·students found themselves
w ell-p repared for the responsibi lity
o f driving.
�CHECKING columns of figures ls Beverly Wolf.
Future work force
trained in business
MODERN machinery enables speed In colculotions .
INVESTMENTS is one of the subjects covered by Mr . Eugene Napier in Consumer Eco nomics.
The Business Education Department
served the needs of both collegebound and vocational -bound students, offering such varied courses
as Secretarial Skills, Law, Economics,
Sales, and Notehand. The Data Processing course attracted the attention
of several business concerns this
year, and many opened their doors
to student field trips. A new addition to the department was an IBM
Executive typewriter.
APPLY ING advanced typing skills is Nancy Lewin.
�JANICE Nonnemacher adjusts her microscope to focus on yeast ce lls .
Home Economics
a creative science
EXAMINING yeast ce lls in o food s class a r e Peg Phelan ond Kristine Weber .
JOANNE VonUffelen exomines
the fabr ic con tent of a shirt.
Through on .understand ing of scientific principles, the Home Arts Deportment prepared students for the efficient and creative planning and management of the home . For example,
from field trips to a furniture store,
students learned important criteria
in fu rniture constructio n, pricing , and
buying. In the classroom the con ductivity of heat in various metals
was studied this year to determine
the best choice ii') cooking utensils.
SEEN through her sewing machine is Pot Shiozoki .
44
INTENTLY working on o sewing project ore
Sandy Klayman ond Co role Spitzer .
�Industrial techniques studied
.
MARYANN Porter broves the mon's world of induslriol drowing
.
or
SAND ING the lromewor k of o cobinet is L ry Grossman
METALS students Le e Romon and Do le Scheck apply technical know ledge
lo fo rm o finished p rod-
uct.
The growth of the Indust rial Arts
Depar tment contin ued this year with
the additio n of a plastic mold i ng
mach i ne, and new textbo ok series
in Metals and Auto Mecha nics _ With
an increa sed empha sis on plastic s
and woods , stude nts were kept
abreas t of new indust rial trends . A
unique progra m was the mock-factory, where produc ts were manufacture d from raw mater ial to com plet ion . In the divers e progra m,
whi ch also i nclude s Woods , Industr ia l Drawi ng , and Electro nics, stu dents uti lized the i r class experi ence
to develo p bo th vocat ional and avoca ti onal skills.
�Northi's Music Departmen t furnished
students with an opportunity for direct musical exper ience. Students
participate d in a wide range of vocal
and instrument al groups . Having attained performa nce competenc e,
many were i nvited to perform outside the school. A course in theory
instructed students in the fundamen tals of music. Because of increased
demands, a m ixed chorus and an
additional section of Girls' Glee were
added to the music prog r am. As part
of the human ities program, mu si c
was studied in conjunct ion with art,
literature and history.
CHALLENGED by "The London Symphony" Mi tch Cohen concenlroles on technique .
GIRLS' GLEE members, seve nth per iod: Back Row : K. Anderson, L. Edwords, D. Levy, G.
Nevins, S. Pie rremonl, C. Cline, L. Weldy, J. Steffeck, K. Beck, P. Zumph, C. Hinds, S. Roi·
sky . Second Row: J. O'Molley , R. Lu iz, G. Koplow, D. Do le , M. Simon, G. Ri le y, L. Wernick,
P. Szofronski , G. Knopf, L. Willens, G. Long, F. Cowen . Front Row: A. Go ldstein, S. Ogowo,
ochmon, A. Rubi n, R. Friedman, P. Mu ll en, T. Sodocco, M. Beiser, H. Vi·
D. Shoiner, S. L
cker, J. Meltzer , B. Gauer.
.
GIRLS ' GLEE members, eighth per iod: Bock Row : H. Fruehe, J. Pe rbolher , D. Chorney, K
.
Israel , K Pritikin, L. Kudelko , M. Morgon, L. Messinger, D. Adorns , D. McG regor, M. Youn g.
.
Second Row : M. Bells, K. Cho rney , L. Lorber , C. Redo, B. Bohre r, J. Foreman, G. Monk, K
J. Myers, P. Lozorus , D. Rhoney . Front Row : J. Ponfil, D. Dwors ki, I. Lee, S. Di·
Shmidtke,
d ech, C. Herter , S. Stemke , A. Alboum, L. Bender, J. Sender, M. Jonko uer .
�Music in practice, theo ry
MIXED CHORUS member s: Bock Row: R. Hefter , S. Schramm , R. Bearman, S. Berger, M. Margolis, S. Kohn.
Second Row : M. Stricker, G. Kleifield, E. Schultz, A. Glossner. Front Row: P. Foy , J. Emmin , R. Cook, S.
Dubin. Seated : Mr. Jomes Wilson.
STRING boss player Kim Turski prepares for o forthcoming performance.
MEREDITH Lauter tries to gel the proper tones from her harp.
.
BOYS' GLEE: Back Row: J. Nakashima, B. Behrens, M. Morion , H. Pinhosik, K Mueller, R.
Shone. First Row : R. Mendel, C. Boldosso, M. Libkin, accompan ist; B. Shone, B. Monn .
47
�I
CONCERT CHOIR: Bock Row : M. Steelman, P. Wernick, M. Kanter, D. Weiner, R.
Green, R. Ya now, G. Kleifield , P. Faerstein, E. Sullivan , S. Margan, J. Lazarus, M.
G lickman, E. Blair, D. Cline, H. Fa ir, K. Mellow. Third Row: V. Odegaard, A. Ross, S.
atz, H. Francke, H. Leboyer , M. BitGevirtz, M. Kalmansan , J. Glenn, C. Jacobson , J. K
ler, M. Turoff, L. Glenner, S. Hope . Second Row : K. Tomoras, M. Tester , P. Brown, J.
Con cert Choir, Con cert Band, Orchestra
CO NCERT BAND: Front Row : S. liebovitz, R. llebovitz, A. Shlachter, J. Henn ing , J.
Elenbogen, B. Dribin, J. Ogron , D. Lauer, E. Weber. Second Row: R. Hodes, C. Levine,
l. Chagores, W. Berger, F. Korn, A. Kalmikoff, J. Broiman, S. Berger, B. Glassner, B.
ORCHESTRA: First Row: S. Nimer, H. Lepoff, J. Kasch, A. Kolof, M. Cohen , P. Mager\,
G. Nusinow, B. Cogen. Second Row : B. Kogan, P. Levitt, M. Brockman, K. Turski, M.
...
.
Reifman, D. Goodman, K Landi, J. Bloom, M. Bromberg, N. Forber. Third Row : D.
Turiel, J. Lehrer, J. Shlachter, H. Si mon, D. Adelson, W. Keller, R. Steiner, C. Westberg, R. Friedman , R. Picker, S. Rugendarf, G. Tu rner, M. West, G. Nelson , P. Loep-
Friedman, M. Olson, J. Henning, A. Shlachter, S. liebovitz, R. liebovitz, V. Alfasso , S.
Morgon, D. Goodman, D. Blake, M. Helland . Third Row : D. Schl ager , G. Mellow, D.
�assman,
R. K
Petersen, D. Kreisman, F. Summers, B. Benj a min, S. Rosen, G. Dworski,
J. Kliphardt, J. Me ll ow. Front Row: l. Turner, M.
l. Kreisler, E. Solomon , R. Gelbart,
C. Guttier,
Silk, D. Heinz, G . Welter, C. Mclamb, C. Sko lnik, J. Mackey , G . Engblom,
.
M. Door, C. Barnaby, M. Orloff, M. Barnett, L. Martin, P. Levin, C. Massie
- North's ma jor performing groups
Anstadt,
arp, l. Stemke, H. Malis, B. Maldenhan er, S. Tratcky , l. Frankel, S.
pert, J. K
T. Okawara. Bock
J . Gardon, A. Sarnat. Bock Ro w-Left: S. Barnstead, J. Deutscher,
M. Feltman ,
Ro w-Right: R. Cross, K. Horowitz, C. Wayne, P. Westberg, D. Summers,
B. Reifman , S.
Sakamoto, P. Brawn, A. Ko han, J. Fischman , S. Berger, B. Glassner,
, J. Bloom, R. Hodes, D. Turiel, D. Sum mers, M. FeltRugendarf, R. Picker, R. Friedman
S. Zachar, R.
J . Slutsky, T. Skare. Standing: I. Silbernik, G. Gree nma n, A. Isaacson,
nn, D. McWharte r, B. Wodler, A. Sher, D. Levine .
Ve
S. Friedman ,
man, T. Skare, S. Zach a r, M. Lauter, M. Sinkovic, K. Turski. Bock Row-left:
D. McWharter , A. Sher .
R. Shipley, A. Ganz, S. Hope. Standing: I. Silbernik,
...
��FACULTY
�Northi bids farewell to Dr. Parker
After nine years of service as Superintendent of the Niles Township
schools, Dr. Clyde Parker has an nounced his retirement. His efficient
administration was marked by the
notable scholastic and physical
growth of the Niles schools, including
the opening of the West and North
Divisions. With the aid of his assistant superintendents, Dr. John Harris
and Dr. Merton Haynes, Dr . Parker
has consistently pursued programs
affording students the finest educational opportunities possible. As a civic-minded citizen, he has been an active participant in numerous com munity organizations and has become an integral part of Niles Township . As Dr. Parker leaves, we bid
him an appreciative farewell and extend to him our very best wishes.
Dr . Clyde Parker, Super intenden t
Dr . Jahn Harris
5Z
Dr . Merton Haynes
Assistant Superintendent
Curriculum and Instruction
Assistant Superin tendent
Ad ministrative Services
�Mr. John Andersen
Mr. Anthon y Adams
Supervisor of Buildings and Ground s
Directo r of Bu si ness Affa i rs
Mr. Ja,,..s Heiniger
Mr. Thomas K-rner
Director of Physical Welfare
Press and Commun i ty Relations
Mrs. Ebba McNeil
Director of Cofeter io Serv ices
Dr . Arthu r Ryde n
Mrs . Eve lyn Yeaton
Director of Guidance and Testing
Centra l IBM Consulta nt
53
�Board determines policies
The Board of Education, comprised
of seven members of the community, is profoundly interested in the
welfare of local education. Its members seek solutions to those probler;ns
presented, and promote policies designed to enhance our scholastic environment. Having direct responsiMr . Meyer Kamin, Pres ident
the presentation of the annual bud get and employment of school personnel, the Board works closely with
all members of the administratio n
and faculty . The high standards of
the Niles high schools reflect the
high ideals and forward-look ing
attitude of the Board.
bility for the approval of textbooks,
Mr1 . Herman Medak, Secre to ry
Mr . Richard Hob
Mr. Verne loepperl
54
Mr . Milton Falkoff
Mr . Ange las Poula1Uda1
Dr . Irwin Gin1burgh
�Booster Club
fosters spirit
The Niles North Booster Club promoted interest in athletic events .
This group of interested parents and
faculty members was the focal point
for support of the school athletic
teams. Through the sponsorship of
annual banquets and the presentation of trophies and awards, the
Booster Club fostered school spirit.
BOOSTER CL.UB, Back Row : Mr . I. Turim, Mr . R. Anderson, Mr . D. McCorrell , Mr . H.
Gooris, Mr . L. Bossu k, Mr . R. We ine r, Mr . N . Blume nthal. Front Row : Mrs . Gooris , Mr .
F. Carl son, M rs. M. Ande r so~. M r. F. Spotz, Mr ~ . M. Blume ntha l, Dr . l. Show.
PTA bridges
gap between
school, home
OPEN HOUSE provides one of the mony communication links between parents and foculty .
PTA : Mrs . Ed ie Abramson, Mr . Jomes Tomson, Mr . Earl
~hristensen
(President), \ Mrs . Elaine Dreier .
The Parent-Teach er Association provided an essential link between the
Niles North faculty and parents.
Keeping an open channel of communication between the community
and the school is a demanding obligation that the PTA fulfilled through
monthly meetings, through its publication, Northern Hi-lights, and
through annual grade revel teas .
55
�Dr. Weldy,
Dr. G ilbert R. We ldy
Principal , North Division
TO THE STUDENTS OF N ILE S NORTH:
our
This year Is one of ou r most memorable· ones, since we graduate the first class that we con truly coll
when Niles North opened in 1964. In th is year we hove
own. The Closs of 1968 star ted as ninth graders
matured . We hove gone full cycle . In a sense, th is Is our first class . As a faculty , we will look lo th is class
as a model with which to compare all others .
the
For these reasons we toke special pride In the accompli shments of the Closs of 1968. They hove set
hove establ ish ed many of the standards wh ich will affect future students here . They hove accepted
pace and
The
this respons ibi lity , knowing the importance of establishing sou nd traditions and reasonable precedents .
is recorded here In the SAGA for them lo recall, we trust, with pleasure.
culm ination of this exper ience
We ore proud of the Closs of 1968 and wont lo commend them for the ir achievements. This fourth SAGA
will, we hope, commemorate for them four fully satisfying, en joyab le years as students at N i les North.
Sincere ly ,
Gilbert R. Weldy
Principal
56
�Dr. lorry Shaw
DI rector of Ha 11 A
I
Mr . George Baptist
Director of Hall B
I
hall directors fulfill administrative duties
Niles North's unique hall system divides the school into four halls, each
having a chief administrator . These
four hall directors each have, besides responsibilitie s with in their own
halls, duties pertaining to the entire
school. Dr. Larry Shaw, Hall A's
new director had charge of athletics
and transportation . In Hall B, Mr.
Mr. Fred Beuttler
Director of Hall C
George Baptist's duties encompassed student activities and building
usage. The library and the guidance
programs were under the supervision of Mr. Fred Beuttler, Hall C's
new director and Mr. Wayne
Flamme, the director of Hall D, was
in charge of attendance and textbook distribution.
Mr . Wayne Flamme
Director of Holl D
57
�Nort h i's faculty
teaches, coaches,
enjoys relaxation
Mr . Leonord Aclunon
Mr. Ronold Albioni
Mrs . Sharon Anderson
Business Education
Social Studies
Physical Educolron
Ill. State University, B.S .
Ill. State University, B.S.
University of Chicago, M.A.
Psychology Club Sponsor
Auroris and Junior Auroris
Basketball Cooch
Baseball Cooch
University of Wisc., B.S.
Sponsor
Mr . Herbert Brigham
Science
Universi ty
M.S.
of Iowa,
B.A.,
Biology Club Sponsor
Mrs . Eve lyn Coolisey
Home Economics Deporl-
Nr. Aldo Cereso
Social Studies
Ill . State University, B.S.
University of Wisc., M.S.
Mr . Dorrell Conway
Mrs . Ester Cline
Guidance Counselor
Miu Genevieve Cline
Physical Education
Ill. Stole University, B.S .
Foreign Language
Washington Univ., B.S.
Sto le College of Iowa , B.A.
State Un ivers ity of Iowa, M.A .
University of Ill ., M.S.
menl Chairman
Stole College of Iowa, B.S .
Stat e University of Iowa,
M.A.
Mr . Michael Deutsch
Mr . Michael DiPasquole
Miu Sharon Eustice
Mr. Louis Eye rmann
English
Social Studies
Science
Reg iste red Nurse
North Pork College, B.A.
University of W isc., M.S .
Rose Polytechnic Inst., B.S.,
Loyola University , B.S.
Freshman Basketball Cooch
Holl A Counci l Sponsor
Ind us trial Aris
Ill. Stole University , B.S.
Mrs . Hel en Dimschulh
Techn ical Services Club
Sponsor
Ch .E.
�Miss Maureen Armbruster
Mr . Elliott Bolter
Miss Bonnie Balzer
Mr . Robert Bandelier
English
Alverno College, B.A .
NORTH STAR sponsor
Ari Department Choirmon
Business Education
Mathematics
Chicago Ari Insti tut e, B.A.E.
Mich . Stole University, M.A.
Mo. StaJe University, B.A .
Mr . Frank Cordulla
Mr. Raymond Carrell
Science
Industrial Arts Department
Chairman
Eastern Il l. U nive r sity,
B.S.M .E.
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Educa tion
Hanover College, B.S .
Assist a nt Varsi ty Foot ball
Coach
Junior Vars ii y Baseball
Coach
Institute of Design, Ill,
M.A.E."
Mr . Donold Browning
Driver Educolion
Eostern Ill. University, B.S .
Univers ity of Ill. , M .S.
Sophomore Footboll Coach
Junior Vars i I y Wrestling
Cooch
Mr . Hol Cress
Audio Visual Co-ordinator
Iowa Stale Teachers College
B.A.
Mr . Carl Fie ld
Social W orker
A uguslano College, B.A .
University of Chicogo, M .A .
University of 111., B.S .M .S.
Mr . Jahn Cress
Physicol Educotion
University of 111., B.S.
University of Kansos, M.S .
Mr . George Fink
Industrial Arts
Stout University, B.S.
Northern Ill. University,
M .S.
echnicol Service Club
T
Sponsor
Radio ond Electronics Club
Sponsor
Mr . Sorry Deardorff
English
Manchester College, A .B.
Bethony Tlieo logica l
Seminary, B.D.
Northwestern University,
M .A .
Assistant Mus ic Di r ector of
Musicol Productions
Mr . Clarence Florence
Science
Northern Ill. Uni ve rsity B.S.
Colorado State College,
M .A .
Sophomore Cross Country
Cooch
V orsity Basketba ll Cooch
Dr . George Bouer
Phys ical Education Department Chairman
Southern Ill. University,
B.S. E.
Indiana University , Ph .D .
Freshman Football Coach
Varsity Baseball Coach
Mr . Charles Cereghino
English
DePaul University, B.A .
Pep Clu b Sponso r
�Miss Barbara Fry
Mathemat ics
Ind . University, B.A.. M.A.T.
Hall B Coun cil Sponsor
Miss Sorane Garst
Special Education
Rockford College, S.S.
Mrs. Jacqueline Gerlach
English
Bradley University, A.B.
Mr. Jodi Grant
Social Studies
Drake University, S.S.
Mr. Patrick Grant
Physlcol Education
ill. State University, S.S ..
M.E .
University of ill., M.A.
Tenn is Coach
Assistant Gymnastic Coach
Faculty promotes
quality education
Mr. Dennis Herlihy
Guidance Counselor
Miami Univ . of Ohio, A.B..
S.S., M.E.
Miss Linda Hesler
Foreign Language
Lake Forest College, B.A.
Hall C Council Sponsor
Mr. David Jaclcsan
Social Studies
Henderson Stale Teachers
Col lege , B.S.E.
University of Chic., M.A.
f!lr . William Kingsford
Mr. Ruuell Kauffmann
Guidance Counselor
University of ill, S.S., M.S.
60
Social Studies
Western Mich . University
B.A., M.A.
Mn . Phyllis Klapman
Speech The rapist
Northwestern Univ., S.S.
Mrs . Nancy Knapik
English
Droke University, B.A.
Director of Dramatics
Nollonol Thespian Society
Sponsor
Mi11 Karen Jamieson
Physical Educat ion
Wittenberg Univ., S.S.
Mr. He nry Kolrda
Ari
Kearney Stole College, B.A.
�•
Mrs . II.lie Grossman
Dr . Jan Gund
Mathematics
Physical Educati on Depo rt-
Northwestern Un iv .• B.S .
ment Chairman
Lindenw ood College, B.S.
State University of Iowa ,
M .A., Ph .D .
Mr. John Hallberg
Soci al Stu dies
University of 111., B.A., M .A.
Student Senate Asst. Advisor
Mr . Golen Hosler
English
Physical Education
Social Studies
Okla . Uni ver sity , B.A.
Adams Stote College , B.A .
North Central Co llege , B.A.
Northern Ill. Unive rsity ,
Football Cooch
Wrest ling Cooch
M.A .
Stud ent Senate Advisor
Miss Joy Jirik
English
University of Colo., B.A.
Universi ty of Chicago, M.A .
Math ematics
CA LLI O PE Sponsor
Mr. Waher John
Soci al Stu dies
University of Ill., B.A.
MocMurroy College, B.A.
Assistant Dramatics Cooch
University of Mich., M.A .
Mr. Eric Jensen
,.
Mr. Robert Kujnpaa
Socia l Studies
M iss Gabrielle lachmann
Wisc. State Unive rs ity , B.S.
Northwestern Un iv ., M .A .
Mr. Eugene Kunh
Future Teachers of Americ a
Science
Un ive rsity of Ill ., B.A.
North Pork College, B.S.
Northwestern Univ., M.A .
Sponsor
Driver Education
University of Ill. , B.S ., M .S.
Cooch
Sponsor
Mr . Edward Hodnik
Northwes tern Univ ., M.A.T.
Mr. William Henderson
Assistant Varsity Football
American Field Se rvice
Mrs . Irene Hill
M .A .
Mr. Donald Harper
Guidance Counse lor
Ind. University , B.S ., M .S.
Foreign Language
Mrs . Mary Howell
Business Education
Mr. Horst Huber
Carthage Co llege, B.A.
Roosevelt Universi ty , B.A .,
SAGA Spo nsor
Fore ign Language
M .A.
Germon Club Sponso r
Junior Boord Sponsor
�aforge
Mr. Peter L
Mi11 Virginia londwehr
English Deportment
Chairman
Guidance Counselor
Nor thwestern Univ ., B.S.
Univ . of Notre Dome, B.A..
University of Wisc .. M.S.
Mr. David lange
Science
Loras College, B.S.
Droke University, M.A .
egge
Mrs . Jane L
Mr . Paul lendway
Librarian
l,Jniversity of Ill .. B.A. , M.A.
Rosary College , M.A.
Foreign Language
St. El izabethan tJniv., Ph .D.
University of Wisc .. B.A.
Russian Club Sponsor
M.A.
Study continues
Mrs . Eleanor Macey
Mi11 Jill Marloa
English
English
University of Mich., B.A.
Northwestern Univ ., M.A.
Ind . Stole University, B.S ..
M.S.
Assistant SAGA Sponsor
Mrs . Dorathy Metzler
Business Education
Trenton State Univ., B.S.
Future Business leaders
Mr . James Meyer
Science
Universi ty of Iowa, B.A.
Ind . University, M.S.
University of Mich .. M.A .
Sophomore Closs Boord Co-
Club Sponsor
Sponso r
Mr. JamH Murray
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Univ er s i I y of C hicago,
Art
University of
M.A.
6Z
Ill .. B.F.A .,
Ph .B.. M.A.
Dr. Dorathy P. Nielsen
Mi11 Marjorie Nelson
English
North Pork College, B.A.
Psychologist
University cl Denver, A.B ..
M.A.. Ph .D.
Mi11 Nancy Nienaber
Science
Marquette Univ ., B.S ., M.S .
�M iu Jean Lennon
Mrs . Miriam Lichtenstein
Mathe mat ics
Un iver sity of C hicag o, B.S.
N orthwestern Univ ., M.S.
Notiona l .Ho nor Society
Spo nsor
Mr . James Lund
Mathemat ics
Greenville College, B.A.
Universi ty of Ill. , M.S.
Assista nt Swimming Cooch
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Scie nce
Ca rthage Colleg e, B.S.
Miam i Univ . of O hio, M.A.
Mr. David McCarrell
Phy sical Ed uca tio n
W heato n Coll ege, B.S.
De Poul Un iv ersity, M.E.
Va rsi ty Footba ll Head
Cooch
'Tra ck Cooch
Mrs . Eva Matur
Mr. Thomas Meier
Fore ign language
Engl ish
Un iversity of Mich ., B.A.
Math emat ics
Ch icago Teachers College,
B.Ed .
Uni vers ity of Ill. , M.S.
De Pou l Un iv., B.A., M.A.
Intra mural Director
outside classrooms
Sop ho mo re Footb all He ad
Cooch
Potpourr i Cl ub Sponsor
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics Deportment
Cha irman
Ill . State N orma l, B.S.
Un iv ersity of Ill. , M.E.
Mn . Patricia Murphy
Science
Un iversity of Toledo, B.S.
Mrs. Peggy Paulsen
Mr. Richard Nugent
English
Mill Elizabeth Oleson
Mr. Ellerth Overbae
Mi11 Antaineffe Pangallo
Loyol a Un iv ersity , B.S.
DePo u l Un lv e rsi ty,M.E.
Ph ys ica l Ed uca ti on
G rinnell Colleg e, B.A.
Science
Uni versity of Minn ., B.S.,
Foreign language
Morion College , 8.A.
Debate Head Cooch
Un iversity of Montono , M.A.
M.A.
St. Lou is Un iversity , M.A.
Home Econom ics
University of Ill., B.S ., M.Ed.
Home Econom i cs Club
Sponsor
63
�Mi 11 Selma Perlmutter
Foreign Longuoge
University of Minn ., S.S.
Ohio State Univ ., M.Ed .
French Club Sponsor
Norsecapodes Assistont
Director
Mrs . Borbaro Peterson
Home Economics
Iowa State University , B.S.
Miu Karen Peterson
Ph ysico I Educa tion
Iowa State Univ b rsity, S.S.
Mrs . M ildred J. Popp
Mr . Richard Powers
Mrs . Jone Rainville
Registered Nurse
DePoul Universi ty , S.S .N .
Health Careers C lub
Science
Mathematics
University of 111., B.S., M.S .
Simmons College, B.S.
Sponsor
M iss Marilyn Ros en
Ma th ematics
University of Ill., S .S.
Mrs . Helen Rorig
English
Univ e rsity of C hicago, S.A.
Nor thwestern Univ ., M.S .
Assistant Director of
Dramatics
Dr ama Club Sponsor
Mr . Wilbur Rosenloronz
Librarian
University of Ill., S.S.M.S.
M i11 Nancy Scriven
Physical Education
Miami Univ . of Ohio, S.S.
Mr . Ronald Shodis
Mrs . Ellen Shapiro
M i11 Judith Siegel
Mathematics
English
Guidonce Counselor
Social Stud ies
Varsity Cheerleoding
111. State Unive rsity, S .A ..
Queens College, S.S.
Northwestern Uni v .,B .M.E. ,
M.M.
North Carol ina College
S.A .,M.A .
Sponsor
64
M.S.
New York Univ ., M.A.
Mrs . Barbaro 8. Smith
�Teachers share joys,
sorrows with students
Miss Lenore Peters
Home Economics
University of 111., B.A.
Mr. John Ramirez
Foreign Longuoge
Eostern Ill. University, B.S .
Norsemen Club Sponsor
Mrs. Sarah Reinherz
Foreign Language
Boston State Teachers
College B.S ., M.Ed .
Ticket Soles Director
Track Cooch
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Busi ness Education
Northwestern Unlv ., B.A.,
M.A.
Mrs. Barbaro C. Smith
Science
Carleton College , B.A.
Girls' Swim Clu b Sponsor
Mr. JoH ph Rusk
Phy sical Education
Western Ill. University, B.S .,
M.S.
Mr. Jerry Smith
Mathematics
G reenville College, A.B.
Senior C loss Boord Sponsor
Mr. William Richardson
Social Studies
North Eost Missouri Stole
Mr. William Robinson
Social Studies
Evansville College, B.A.
Teacher's College, B.S.
Junior Varsity Football &
Wrestling Cooch
Northern Ill. University,
M.S.
Mrs. Ceci I Sacher
Foreign Longuoge
Deportment Chairmen
Western Reserve Un iv .,
B.A., M.A.
Miss Ruth Sm ith
Library Deportme nt
Chairman
W SU Steve ns Point, B.S.
University of Wisc., B.S.,
L.S ., M.S.L.S.
Cross Country Cooch
Track Cooch
Mr. Jerold Schultz
English
N.o rthwestern Univ ., B.A.
University of Wisc., M.A.
Mn. Ruth Pompian
Reeding Special ist
Roosevelt Univ ., B.A.
University o f Chicogo, M.A.
Mr. Richard Roeper
Science
Lawrence College , B.A.
Miami Univ. Of Ohio, M.A.
Sophomore Bosketbo II
Cooch
Mrs. Karen Schwenloe
Engl ish & Foreign Longuoge
University of Nebr., B.S.
Sponish Club Sponsor
Freshman Closs Boord
Sponsor
�Intense interest
characteristic of
Northi's facul ty
Mr. Dennie Snider
Social Studies
Northwestern Univ., B.S.,
Mr . Bruce Snyder
Science
Wisc. State Un iversity, B.S.
Mi11 Jay Snyder
English
N orthwestern Un iv., B.S.
Mr . Barry SwHney
Art
Nor thern Ill. Univ .
Mr. Charle1 Swinford
Industrial Arts
University of 111., B.S.
M.A .
Assistant Trock Cooch
Mi11 Carol Sumloa
Physico I Educat ion
Northern Ill. Univ., B.S .
G irls' G ymnastic C lub
,I
Mi11 Judith Surfu1
Special Education
North. 111. Univ ., B.S., M.S.
Cheerleoding Sponsor
Mr. Earl Swan1on
Social Studies
Roosevelt College, B.A.
Sponsor
Mr . Ronald VanArodale
English
Butler Univ ., A.B.
Stole Univ . of Iowa, M.A.
American Legion Oratorical
Contest Sponsor
Mr. Jamee Wil1an
Music
Roosevelt Univ ., B.M.E.,
M.M.
66
Mr . Jam•• Winkleman
Science Deportment Chair-
Mr. Robe rt WoH
English
Northwestern Un iv., M.A .
man
Southern
Forens ics Head Cooch
Divisional Public Relations
M.S.
Ill.
Univ ., B.S.,
Freshmen Baseball Cooch
Mr. Carl VonCleave
Driver Educat ion
Deportment Chairman
Iowa Stole Univ ., B.S.
Michigan Stole , M.A.
Soph. Baseball Cooch
Mr. Jome1 VonDelinder
Engl ish
Un iversity of Ill., B.A.
Eastern Ill. Un iversity , M.S.
Assistant Debate Cooch
Nor seco pode s Spo nsor
It 's Acad emic Cooch
Mn . Myrtle Zelke
Business Education
Miu Barbara Ziloa
Social Stud ie s
Un iversity of Colo., B.A.
Northwe'ste rn Un iv., M.A.
Wisc. State Un iversity , B.E.
Northwestern Univ ., M.A.
Sophomo re Closs Boord
Sponsor
�Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Mr. Arthur Sprague
Mr. Jahn Sta erk
Mr. William Strong
Mr. Melvin Stuit
Industrial Arts
Social Studie s Deportment
English
Foreign Longuoge
Loyola University, B.A ..
Social Studies
Colvin Co llege, B.A.
Stout State College, B.A.
Northern Ill. University,
M .S.
Choi rm on
St. Mary's College, B.A.
Western Michigan Univ.,
M.A.
Kenyon College, B.A.
Dennison Univ ., B.S.
Kent State University, M.E.
Latin Club Sponsor
M .A.
En lighteners Club Sponsor
M iss Patricia Toepke
Mr . James Tomson
Mr . Harald Trapp
Mr. La-ence Tredrea
Mrs . Carol Turpin
Mothemotics
Business Education
Guidance Counselor
Social Studies
Physical Education
Deportment Choirmon
Notre Dome .. B.S.. M.A.
University
Northwestern Univ., M.A.
Western Mich. Univ., B.S.
Assistant Junior Varsity
Girls' Service Orgonizotion
University of Mich .. M.A.
DePoul Universi ty , B.A.
of Wisc., B.S ..
M .S.
Football Cooch
Stole Univ. of lowo, B.S .
Roosevelt University, M.S.
Girls Athletic Association
lntromurols Sponsor
Sponsor
Mr . Lawrence Wathen
Music Deportment
Choirmon
University of Wi sc., B.A .
Northwestern Univ .. M .A ..
Ph.D.
Stage Bond Director
Clarinet Choir & Woodwind
Quintet Sponsor
Miss Thelma Wilcox
Mr . Rory W eber
Physical Education
Northwestern Univ., B.S..
University of Ariz., M .E.
Varsity Wrestling Hea d
Cooch
Footba ll Cooch
Music
Wayne State College
Ind. University, B.M .E.
String Quartet Sponsor
Volhollo Singers Sponsor
Chamber Singers Sponsor
All -School Musical
Co-Sponsor
Mr . William Zaoli
Mothemotlcs
Ill. State University , B.S.
Sophomore Football Cooch
Mrs . Rochelle Spitz
Junior Varsity Basketball
Homebound Instruction
Cooch
Roosevelt University, B.A.
NOT PICTURED:
Miss Judith Bohnert
Mathematics
University of Mich., B.A.
Chess Club Sponsor
Mrs. Mary Murphy
Guidance Counselor
University
of Mich ., B.S.,
M.A.
67
�Mrs. Rh- Hartstein
Secretar y la the Principal
Mn . Lorraine Carlington
Mrs . Edith Grossman
Registra r
Attendance
Staffs
LIBRARY CLERKS : Back. Row: Mrs. Ruth Bruca r, Mrs. Louis Kenis. Front
Row: Mrs. Geri Apple, Mrs. Chorlolle Gould .
Mn. Dorothy Emerick
Departmental Office Secretary
CUSTODIANS : Bock Row: Mr. W . So rense n, Mr. 0 . Ra hr, Mr . W. Pane k, Mr . W. Lydon, Mr . S. Neizgoda, Mr . T.
Immerse, Mr . J. Shubert, Mr. G . Schultz, Mr. P. Hamuz. Front Row: Mr . P. Herzbe rg, Mr . R. Park, Mr . W . Hudson,
Mr . G . Ho rmuz, Mr. C. Mastro , Mr . J. Mu n ry, Mr . A. Aviano, Mr. S. Dean, Mr . A. Kam insky.
11
68
�Mrs . Ruth And erson
Divisional Office Secretory
M rs. Ullian Gould
Bookkeeper
M rs. Bernice Wilkie o nd Mrs . Eleanor Lindstrom
IBM Clerks
provide needed assistance
Mr s. Bert Rose
AVA Secretory
Mrs. Blossom Kenoe
Office Clerk
HALL SECRETARIES: Back Row : Mrs . R. Slavin, Mrs.
M. Melman, Mrs. G. Kolmonson, Mrs. M. Losh. Front
Row: Mrs . G . Wallis, Mrs . S. Froese .
CAFETERIA STAFF : Back Row : Mrs . M. Bortick, Mrs. M. Go ldenboge n, Mrs. M. Gus tafson, Mrs. J. Thompson, Mrs.
R. Davis, Mrs . R. Geigoldt, Mrs . H. Walko , Mrs . D. Bo loso , Mrs . J. Pi so rro, Mrs . E. Carlson, Mrs . K. Norm a n. Front
Row: Mrs . H. Meyers, Mrs. J. Scaglione, Mrs. F. Wassermann, Mrs. V. Knepper, Mrs . E. Kerley , Mrs. M. DeSoe gh•
er, Mrs. M. Gannon, Mrs . M. Wagner, Mrs . A. Welch .
��ACTIVITIES
�Saga '68 staff increases
informal shots, color;
adds to opening section
SAGA '68, realizing the need for
greater informality and coverage
through more dandid shots, enlarged
the size of the yearbook by 48 pages,
and added an opening section to
portray school life . Color effects were
incorporated into the opening sectio n
to complement the colorful art motif
"S" pattern running throughout the
bo ok. Highlights of SAGA '68 ore a
new I y - revised activities section,
which departed from the tradition a l riser and row group pictures to
more representative shots; an
enlarged portraits section, also inco rporating more candids; and a
larger spe<0:ial events section. Innovation and interest were emphasized by the staff of SAGA '68 .
SAGA Section Editors: Bock Row : J. Kliphordt. Fourth Row:
P. Rechel , D. Weiner, L. Novak. Th ird Row : S. Sutke r, S.
Liebovltz, G . Leval. Second Row : J. Suzukido, A. Frankl in,
A. Phillips, A. Shore . Front Row : D. Lerner, M. Silk, S.
Sender. Not Pidured : S. Nolon, K. Kotnik.
72.
�EDITORS-IN-CHIEF Aaron Cooper and Charissa Rubinstein choose
ACCURATE financial records are the goal of Business Manager Sharon Sutke r .
colors for the bright division pages .
SAGA '6B Genera l Staff: Standing : E. Woxberg, S. Nimer, I. Levy, M '. Wegner, A . Hergott, N. Jacobs, S. Menze,
M. Schlocker . Seated on Bench : C. Chiren, B. Reifman, A. Gray. Seated on Floor : L. Aron, J. Levine.
73
�New senior responsibility
ISSUES concerning student responsibility bring Patti Quinn to her feet.
PRESIDENT Jenn Uorkson presides over a Student Senate
meeting, while Kerstin Kotnik records the minutes.
74
STUDENT SENATE Representatives : Back Row : P. Wahlstrom, D. Lerner, M. Korey , M. Cols, T. Johnson,
C. Cohen, A. Schmidt, A. Marcus, P. Rechel , l. Aron , B. Atlas. Th ird Row : H. Friend, G. Salzman, P.
Halligan, C. Rambert, G. Roitman , E. Rosenlck, P. Rubin, l. Molinaro, B. Waldman, N. Chorne5s, C.
Bolka, D. Smith . Second Row : C. Goldman, V. Miller, A. Phillips, M. Joc?bs, L. Kaplan, D. Wallack, J.
�program initiated by Student Senate
The extension of student responsibility, and the promotion of Viking
spirit have been the main goals of
· Student Senate this year . As a part
of the new Student Responsib i lity
Program, an upperclass lounge was
crea ted, for use by seniors dur i ng
their free per iods. To emphasize and
maintain school spirit, Senate sponsored a V i king Week, highlighti ng
d ifferent activities for each day of
the week. In addition to the annual
American Field Service candy drive,
which raised enough money to sponsor two exchange students for next
year, Senate conducted a Crusade
of Mercy drive . Having taken the
lead in increasing student involveSTUDENT SEN ATE Executive Boa rd: K. Ka tn ik (Recording Secreta ry), S. Good ma n (Correspon d ing
Secretary), J. Clarkson {President), R. Korey (T reasurer ), A. Rymer {Vice-President) .
Cassman, M. Hammerman, l. We instein, N . Abramson, J. Sherman. Front Row : A. Jaffe , S. Ca rlson,
R. Caplan, S. Finley, B. Fre idman, E. Zucker, F. Seltzer, P. Quinn, N. Zoll, C. We instein. Not Pidured :
J . Ford , A. Hersh, S. Ka min , R. Karp, J. Zari.
ment in school affairs, this year 's
Student Senate has established a
valuable precedent for future government organizations .
75
�Hall Councils
This year Hall A Council strived
for the unification of all four class
levels through involvement in plan ning and sponsoring the successful
"Sock Hop," held in February. Other
Hall A activities included a "MatchTeachers with their Baby Pictures"
contest, fu'nd raising functions such as
taffy apple sales, and the sponsoring
of the Niles North "Wall of Fame ."
HALL A COUNCIL: lower Left: B. Sway, C. Colltz, S.
Gauld, R. Gioger, L. Eliseo, 0 . Gutman, N. Pappa,
0 . Libkin, 0 . Rechel, L. Novak, J. Hambourger, B.
Rohrer, D. Dahl, F. Cowen. Middle Row : L. Aron
atz
(Vice-President), F. Seltzer (Pres ident), G. K (Secretory -Treosurer ).
HALL C CO UNCIL: lower Right: B. Gersten , M.
Oribin, G . Edelman, P. Magerl. S. Kamin (VicePresident), L. Latiolais, P. Lazarus, L. Kaplan (President), R. Ganz. E. Waxberg, F. Kochevar, R. Blake,
M. Barnett. S. Teplinsky, L. Belson (Secretary-Treasurer). M. Schonfeld , G. Rose n. Not Pidured: 0 .
Kirsch, C. Cooper .
Hall C Council worked this year to
promote hall spirit. Toward that end,
plans have been made to create a
11
Hall C mascot. Through the labors
of council members, "Hall C Serpents"
bulletin boards have been decorated
throughout the year . In addition., the
I
Hall Council sponsored a successful
float in the 1967 Homecoming parade, and the Donkey basketball team.
Fund raising activities included bake
sales and the sale of address books.
76
�increase activities
Desiring a change from the conventional, the Hall B Council conceived
the idea of a "girl ask boy" dance,
resulting in the December"Turnabout
Dance," one of the most successful
affairs of the school year . Featu.ring
"The North Syde," the dance proved
an enjoyable evening for all. Other
activities of the Hall B Council included a taffy apple sale, the sale of
pennants, and a Homecoming float.
HALL B COUNCIL: lower left: J. Mendel son, J.
Forman, B. G reenberg {Secretary-Treasurer), J.
Weil, I. Kerbis, D. Sales, J. Bloom, S. Maste rs,
J. Schaffner, M. Zarov, M. Jacobs (Vice-Preside nt),
L. Cohen, L. Friedman, L. Lachowicz, D. Bermon.
Center : A. Phillips (President).
HALL D COUNCIL: lower left: S. Rockowitz {Secretary-Treasurer), G . Rotfeld, P. Wahlstrom (VicePresi dent), M. We iner, M. O'Connell, D. Bernstei n,
D. Hollberg, J. Collins, R. Dieste rheft, J. Pere lman,
J. Bloom, S. Miller, M. Hammer man (Presi de nt),
D. Newberger, I. Fierstein, G. Budnik, C. Sandman .
The initiators of the hall mascots, Hall
D Council has worked diligently this
year to promote spirit among all Hall
D "Demons." Their first activity, the
"Kick-Off Dance" proved a successful
beginning to the year. Through the efforts of the Council members, Hall D
also sponsored a booth atthe Sophomore carnival. To close the year,
the Council held a spring dance.
77
�NATIONAL HONOR SOC IETY: J. Suzukida, P. Coh n, L. Kaplan , R. Head, A. Gaynor, S. Liebovitz , S. Su tker, H. Cogen,
•
Northiers recognized 1n academic, literary,
QUILL AND SCROLL : Bock: C. Rubinstein, A. Cooper, S. Nolon, M. Zarov, M . Turoff . Center: L. Kaplan .
71
�eva l, P. Reche l, A. Coope r,
A. Be rn stein, G. L
C. Goodma n, E. Blair, P. Fae rstein , P. Mage r! , D. Sales .
honor societies
NATIONAL MERIT SEMI-FIN ALISTS : Boe~ Row : D. Sal es, D. Weiner , J. Levey. Sec:ond
Row: W. G uzy , A. Ga uld . Front Row : A. Jacks .
National Honor Society members
are chosen each spring by a facult y
committee, which uses as its criteria
the qualities of scholarship, leadership, service, and character . Only
three p~rcent of the Junior Class and
seven percent of the Senior Class a re
eligible for membership in one year.
The National Merit Scholarship Corporation recognizes academic excellence as determined by performance
on the NMSC qua l ifying test. Six
~
Northiers this year ranked i n the top
half of one percent of the nation's
sen iors on this test. The international
organization for h igh school journalists, Quill and Scroll, is limited to juniors and seniors who have had either
210 inches of printed material in the
newspaper, or have been outstand ing section ed itors on the yearbook.
79
�'
:
:
:
:
:
:::
'
NORTH STAR Ge neral Staff : Bock R-: H. Ratfeld, B. Miller, R. Layton, M. Bitter,
M. Lutz, M. Turaff, B. Adle r, T. Schiff, J. Markin, M. Margan . Front R- : A. Louis,
R. Henkin, S. No lan, J. Kap lan, P. Anders, N . Freedman , M. Fisher, E. Si lton .
North Star increases coverage of community,
The NORTH STAR received in 1967 its
first "All-American" roting from the
Notional Scholastic Press Association. This gave the NORTH STAR staff
added impetus this year to work to
produce a second superior newspaper. Maintaining the some format as
in previous years, the NORTH STAR
strived for more factual reporting, as
evidenced in its coverage of Student
Senate affairs. The quality of each issue was increased, and students responded by making the Letter to the
Editor section a true forum for their
views. The sports page took on a different look this year with the addition
of a sports-feature column, and both
the feature and editorial pogeswere
expanded by on introduction of community news and controversial topics.
NORTH STAR Page Editors: C. Franks, M. Zarov ,
Sneider, L. Schwartz, L. Kaplan . Not Pictvred:
Reifman .
IO
�......
BEHIND the scenes newspaper work is handled by Exchange Editor
Merle Fisher and Business Manager Anne Greenfield.
school news
CLARIFYING various errors on a page proof, Editor-in-Chief Aaron Cooper works with a linotype
operator in the Lawndale print shop .
81
�HUMAN RELATIONS CLUB: Bae~ Row : N . Po ppo, D. Adelson, G . Ra ymond , L. Cohen, J. Frishman, L. Waltzer, D.
Dahl, N. Borg , D. Endo. Fourth Row : S. Brachman, S. Lambert, R. Hellman, B. Sopoznik, L. Josephson , N . Karp, E.
Silton, S. Fi nl ey, N . Fronce , L. Jacobson . Third Row : N .
Schwa rz, R. Desens, P. Moore, M. Lifton, G . Louer , B.
Mocking, P. Weitzman , J. Director . Second Row : M.
Goldfine, S. Berger, L. Weinstein , G . Johnson, L. Weinstein, B. Bloyer . First Row : A. Goldschmid t, J . Hersh, L.
Edidln, D. Meyers, S. Sneider.
The Human Relations Club was chartered by Student Senate for the first
time this year, but it has been tutoring
children in Lawndale, an under-privi leged neighborhood in Chicago, for
three years . Each week a chartered
bus took an average of 30 students 13
miles south to the neighborhood YMCA . Sixty-five children, in need of
help in reading, writing and arith metic participated in the program. While providing a valuable
service to these educationally deprived children, the members of the
Human Relat ions Club had the satisfaction of knowing that they contributed to improved human relations.
82
�accomplished
Calliope, Nilehi North's literary
magazine, draws its name appropriately from the classical Greek muse
of epic poetry. Entirely student-authored, edited, and supported, it accepted creative writing material from
all students in the form of essays,
short stories, plays, poetry, and foreign language material. This year
Calliope's format was enlarged, and
photography, as well as artworkwas
accepted. All entries were evaluated
by the student editorial staff. Those
that qualified were published in the
magazine . The staff's general membership was drawn from students
whose works were published the
preceding year. The editorial staff
for next year was designated at
the banquet held this spring.
CA LLIOPE Ed itors : left Row, front lo back: L. Sch wa rt z,
D. Jenkins, S. Vo le , S. Allen . Center: N . Golds mith
(Edi tor-in-Ch ief). Right Row, front to back: M. Si lk, M.
Ja cobs, L. Nov ak, D. Wei n er .
Civil Rights, the problem of Red
China, and other pressing domestic and international issues have
been the topics for discussion at
Enlighteners Club meetings this
year. Panels were appointed ateach
meeting to discuss a designated topic,
after which it was opened to discussion by the other members. Meeting every other week, the Enlighteners Club provided an intellectual stimulus to all its members.
ENLIGHTE NERS: Standing: B. Weissman, J. Go ldste in, M. Tursk i, B. Schafer, R. Leavitt, J. Sto ko ls,
D. Lo uer, B. Gi lman . Seated: S. Le vy, B. Wodle r
(Treosure r), M. Kanter (Vi ce-Pre sident). A. Volentine . Not Pictured : R. G reen, (Se cretory ). A. Goldberg, T. Lotsoff (Pre sident ), J . Mendes, J. Rob ins.
S. So lo, L. Stern .
83
�Northi shows excel
with co-ordination
of dramatics, GSO
At any school drama production,
musi cal or concert, the members
of the Girls' Serv i ce Organizat ion
could be found politely handing out
programs, showing people to reserved seats, and supplying general information . These sophomore,
junior and senior girls volunteered
to work at specific events including
all school productions, the PTA
Founder's Night, and the Forensics
tourn ament. Their wo r k facilitated
smo oth-running, efficient p rog r ams .
GIRLS' SERVICE ORGANIZATION : Boe~ Row : K. McNeogh, M. Kan ter, B.
Nowak, S. Wisper , S. Miller , N . Ginsburg, P. Foy, I. Key, J. Elenbogen .
Third Row : C. Christopher, L. Cohen, M. Spector, E. Levin, E. Co nnors, S.
Schramm, N . Mosorweh , N. Mastro, I. Kerbis, S. Hanley , E. Corniol,
G . Budnik. Second Row: H. Fair, S. Shirmon , J. Pinnell , S. Levy, J. Goldstein, P. Busch, P. Klein, K. Landi, 0 . Phelan . Front Row : A. Schultz, H.
Reitman, P. Poul , P. Lewis, L. Heller, S. Brachman, A. Volentine .
�NATION AL TH ESPIAN SOCIETY, TROUPE •1 13 : Seated
on Floor : R. G anz, W . Pe rl in, M. G an z, C. Ch risto pher,
J. Pi e rce, J. Bo lot in , M. Barn e tt, M. Si lk, P. Fo ersle in, K.
Re usch. Bock left: S. Sender, A. Fra nkli n, P. Glick, A.
Kosik, M. Luber, R. Blo ke , T. Skar e , S. Lande rman , S. N ola n. Center Front: H. Cogen (Lioson) , and J . Tanker
(President). Center Bock: M. Turoff, M. Orloff, S. Ha ndelman, J. Lazarus, A. Hergoll, P. Co hn . Right, Standing
Third Row : C. Skolnik, J. Bitron, M. Cohen. Second Row :
R. Weiss, L. Weiss, J. Hel ler , C. Newmo n. First Row:
G . Engblom, P. Lev in, D. Sobczak. S. Rosen, M. Kolmonson, C. Gu tt ier.
To become a member of the National Thespian Society, a national
·honorary theatre group, a student
must work a total of one hundred .
hours on theatre productions at
Northi, and display his adeptn-ess in
at least two phases of the performing arts. Once initiated, a student
must continue to play an active role,
whether on stage or off.
DRAMA CLUB President Ho lly Cogen appl ies ma ke-up
skillfully lo Vice-President Ma ida Libkln .
IS
�FORENSIC qualifiers for the NewTrierTournomenl of Champ ions ore, from lop , Bill
Reifman, Richard Perlman, and Alon Hergoll .
Forensics,
DEBATE TE AM: Left, front to bock: E. Zoll, N. Borg, A. Volentine, J. Feigen, L. Diamond , B. We igel. R ht: N. Zoll, L. Rubin, R. Rukln, A. Ganz, P. Schaefer, J. Stokols.
ig
�FOREN SICS TEAM: Bock Row: A. Gans , D. Adelson , E. Sachs, D. Weiner, I. Stover,
P. Weiner . Fourth Row : H. Hirsch, J. Stokols, S. Schly , H. Crystal, M. Schiff. Third
Row: M. Pearl , M. Dribin , H. Fa ir, L. Freemon , J. Levitus, S. Wilson . Second Row :
S. Sender , J. Sherman , M. Palmer, L. Fields, I. Fierstein . Front Row : R. Lubowich ,
N. Karp, E. Spungen , S. Goldstein .
Debate teams attend top local1 state meets
Criminal investigation procedure
was the topic debated this year by
the Niles North Debate team .
Throughout the year the team consistently displayed an impressive degree of mental agility. With the use
of careful analysis, well-documented
evidence, and effective rhetoric, Varsity, as well as Junior Varsity and
Novice debaters successfully practiced the ancient art of persuasion.
The Niles North Forensics Team
fared well throughout the season in
individual events competition, both
in interpretative and original e_vents.
Getting up · early every Saturday
morning to go to tournaments
throughout the Chicago area, the
Forensics team was characterized
by enthusiasm and talent.
VARSITY DEBATERS: Gerard Leval, Sue Sne ide r, Mork Gruen, Beth London .
17
�Russian, French
cultures explored
in language clubs
The Niles North Ru ssian Club was
formed to broaden its members'
knowledge of the cultural heritage
of Russia. In order that the students
con become more familiar with modern day Russia, they were entertained with filmstrips , guest speakers,
and related di scussions . The club's
activities included sponsoring its musical offshoot, the Balalaika Orchestra . This group wa s formed to famil iarize students with Russian songs
and music. The orchestra hos performed for various school activities
and hos ployed on live radio .
..
RUSSIAN CLUB: Back Row : M. Co ls, C. Chlren (Secretory-Treasurer), A. Blois,
A. Rymer (President), M. L
azarus . l. Pollock, C. Rubinste in . Second Row: K.
Kotnik, M. Horwitz, K. Hirsch, B. London, D. Se nner, S. Sch ly . first Row: M.
�Olson, R. Venn , L. Fields , B. Hawkins, L. G reenfield , K. Hirsch . Not Pictured:
M. Brownste in, S. Brownstein, M. Dav is, M. T
rocky, G. VanArsdale .
Though there are many miles between Skokie, Illinois, and Paris,
France, the members of the French
Club have kept the French tradition
and culture alive here at Niles North.
This year the French Club sponsored
many new projects, including a potluck supper, a can-can chorus line, a
refreshment stand at a basketball
game, and the construction of a
Homecoming float. During these activities the French language was often used, leading to a greater proficiency in the practical use of French.
FRENCH CLUB: Baclt Row: D. Jones, H. Spielman, L. Serber, B.
Mocking, P. Moore, A. Share, B. Atlas, R. Vogelman , H. Hirsch,
J. Bloom. Fifth Row : L. Weinstein, B. Waldfogel, M. Schlocker, N.
Ruby, L. Jesser, I. Gershenfeld, M. Weiner, C. Goldman, J.
Bloom, S. Allen . Fourth Row : G. Leval, L. Turner, M. Nordberg,
G. Welter, V. Lefferts, I. Leventhal, K Dougherty , S. Hirsch .
.
Third Row: B. Lind , N. Karp, K. Gerber, K Kalman , M. Manning ,
.
T. Segal, F. Callero, D. Phelan, C. Schwartz, P. Fyfe. Second
Row: J. Bitran, L. Kaplan , A. Franklin, L. Waverly, C. Payne.
First Row: B. Stawiarski, D. Rechel (Treasurer), P. Rechel (President), D. Brill (Vice-President), J. Kliphardt (Secretary ), E. Waxberg. Not Pictured: H. Faust, A. Goldschmidt, S. Goodman , M.
Rosenfeld , C. Schwortz, G . Turner .
89
�German, Latin, Spanish Clubs
trace customs, history
GERMAN CLUB : Standing: H. Polk, M. Citron, A. Nixon, G . Crow, F. Crow, R. Bym el , E. Swanson, K. Holtberg, M. G ruen, M. Unterfenger, M. Gould, B. Butz . KnHling: M. Ross, J. Seid el l, S. Cann , J. Quotema n, A. Wayne, P. Scott,_ H. Mo!owy, A.
Tracing a country's culture and customs was the goal of the Latin, Spanish and German Clubs. The Latin
Club held field trips and Roman
banquets, complete with togas , to
help them gain an understanding
of life in ancient Rome. The Span i sh
Club highl ighted the year's activities with a field trip to a Spanish
restaurant, Cafe Azteca in Old Town .
They were entertained there by
to
ing : M. Ross , J. Seidell, S. Conn, J. Quoteman, A. Wayne, P. Scott, H. Malawy , A.
Schm idt, J. Vale, S. Sender, M. Wenger, G . Dwarski. Se ate d in Ce nter : R. Schrier
(Pres.).
Mexican perfo r mers. The Chr i stmas
meeting featured the AFS fo reign
exchange student, who spoke on Yule tide customs in his country . The N i les
North German Club also hosted the
foreign exchange student at one of
their meetings this year . The activ ity which h i gh Ii g h te d German
Club projects was a field tr ip to a
Chicago German neighborhood.
�LATIN CLUB: Standing : M. Beiser, B. G reenberg , L. Wechter, S. Levin , D. Bloke, I.
Silverman, R. Goldsmith, R. Gloger, G . Singer, D. Christopherson . Seated: G . RaySPA NIS H CLUB : Stonding : L. Ostrom (President), B. Dicier (Secretary ), C. Kamberos,
R. Shane, A. Torres, R. Share , M. Kessler, D. Katzenberg, B. Dicker, D. Raymond,
mon d (Fi rst Consul ), N . Barg (Quisitar), R. Perlman (Seco nd Consul), M. Tecolsky
(Praetor). Not Pictured: D. Kassel, M. Bersin, K. Lundsberg.
b in, I. Rosenberg, L. Lerman, J. Foreman, B. Gerste n. Third Row: K. Goldstein, H.
cas, N . Schy , K. Mork, G . Riley, B. G linberg . Sixth Row: J. Rubin, l. Freeman.
Berland , R. Flax, B. Black, B. Levin . Second Row : D. Tadelman , D. Bri ll, J. Shatney,
l. Sonen bl um , D. Alexander, S. Mosle rs . First Row: L. O strom (Vice-President), C.
Serl in, R. Rolek, M. Caplan , L. Be nder. Not Pictured: G . Becker, F. Brandwein, B.
R. W iner . Fifth Row: M. Stein, K. McVeagh , L. Zietlin, D. El rod . Fourth Row: l. Ru-
Bressler, F. Feverslein, R. Freidman, S. Gross wirlh, B. Sha vi n.
S. Berger, K. Greenberg , M. Fishman, M. McVe agh , R. Cross , S. Gibbons, J . Ku-
I
I
Ill
�Math, Radio, Technical Service clubs gain
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB: lock Row : B. Morion , S. Spielman, P. Brainard, R. Benzuly , J. Leher , T. Skare, K Cohen, M. Luber . Seventh Row: A. Schmidt, D. Bloke, B.
.
Peterson. Sixth Row: -N . Klesmon , J. Hedblom, R. Morion. Fi~h Row: B. Tanker, J.
Quotemon, M. Wolz . Fourth Row : A. Stein, B. Weigel , J. Kenoe , A. Terry , F. Kuhn, B.
12
We lner, P. Wessels, S. Kernes, P. Loepport, M. Pearl, K Juris. Third Row: J. Tanker
.
(Pres ident), H. Rotfeld (Secretory-Treasurer ), R. Byrne!, H. Brody, C. Nodolno , M. Kolmonson, S. L
anderman . Second Row : M. T
uroff, F. Noelle . First Row : J. Justman, D.
Kessel, J. Krysko . Not Pidured : S. Nolan (Vice-President).
�practical skills
The Technica I Services Club ope rated
all the technical facilities in the audi torium. This included the direction
of dramatic productions and the Auror is and homeroom shows, in addition to supply i ng the music broadcasted dur i ng lunch periods. Math
Club, Infinity Limited, conducted
problem sessions in which members
of the club competed with each other.
Through the efforts of Math Club, stu dents were also prepared for a conte st sponsored annually by the Mathematics Association of America. The
Rad io Electronics Club offered its
members the opportunity to obtain
an amateur radio license, granted
after instruction in Morse Code . The
members of the club applied their
technical knowledge to the construction of electronic devices .
MATH CLUB : Bock Row: G. Ra ymo nd. D. Bloke , L. Lecho·
I
Greenspa n (V ice-Presid ent), A. So rn ot (P resident ). Kneelwicz. R. Rukin. M. Mi r e tzky , N . Gree nspa n. S. Liebovilz. , ing : R. Venn, G. Ra ter. S. Epstein .
R. Ho des. Seated : B. Oli e n, S. Nimer, L. Cohen, B.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB : Bock Row: M. G lenn; J. G lenn, W . Cohn , R. Peterson
(President), R. Mogerl (Secretory-Tre osurer), J. Mogerl . Second Row: S. Conn, R. Ke r·
man, B. Bindl er. G. Be rdi ne, A. L zor. Front Row: R. O d egaa rd, L. Mer ritt, D. Fo rber .
a
D. Al pert .
93
�CHESS CLUB : Back Row: M. Joseph, D. Bloke , S. Stern, L. Libby , F. Lotz, E. Postko, M. Nierman , T. Okoworo, L.
Newmon , B. Bloyer (Tr easurer ), R. Rukin, D. Koshevos, A. Sornot, 0 . Brickman, F. Brandwein, D. Soles, G . Levol, J.
Glenn, L. Wechter, 0 . Kassel. Front Row : J. Lehrer, S. Lipschultz, N . Greenspan, L. Cohen, R. Horwitz, B. Hodes
(Vice President), B. Greenspan (President), G . Raymond, D. Raymond, G . Choitkin, G. Berdine , K. Turs~I. Not Pictured: M. Ritter .
Checkers, Bridge Clubs formed; Chess
Jl. Goldblatt, J . Kliphordt, N. Abramson, A. Hersh, M . Steelmon, W . Guzy , M. Zorov
(Qu een ), G . Stluko (Ki ng ), L. Weinstein (Vice-Queen), C., Goodmon (Vice-King), l. Weinstein, S. Nolan, T. Murlowski,
CHECKERS CLUB: Back Row :
R. Swenson, G . Erikson, N . Goldsmith, L. Herter, L. Sorel, C. Levin, D. Christofferson . Second Row: L. Glenner, B.
Gonokos, L. Weiss, B. Head, S. Liebovltz, M. Morgon, E. Woxberg , J. Nelson, S. Mash . Front Row : A. Waxman , P.
Dobbin, J. Suzukido, W . Walsh, P. Rechel , M. Schwartz, G . Johnson, R. Korey .
94
�The Chess Club provided those students who play that ancient game
Club grows
of strategy an _opportunity to exercise their skill. Members of the club
who displayed the most skill were
chosen to become members of the
Niles North Interscholastic Chess
Team, which had a very profitable
season. For those students who preferred the simpler game of checkers
and sought to obtain added school
recognition, a new Checkers Club
was established. This club emphasized having fun at their meetings,
which were often held on weekends.
Also newly-formed this year was
the Bridge Club. Students proficient
in the game or wanting to lea'rn it
were urged to join and match their
abilities with those of fellow students.
BRIDGE CLUB : Back Row : S. Conn, A. Ganz, B. Reifman, S. lipschultz, D. Bloke, R.
Rukin, A. Wayne. Th ird Row: D. Newberger, L. Lechowicz, S. liebovitz, R. Turi m, D.
we in, l. Newmon (Pres ide nt ). Front Row: A. Sarno !, S. Friedman (Secretory ). Not
Bloke . Second Row : l. Cohen, M. Ritte r, K. Bolka, D. Sales (Vice·P resident ), F. Bro.nd·
Pidured : G. La iben, B. Greenspan.
95
�HEALTH CAREERS CLUB: Boe~ Row : L. Kudelka (Secretory-Treo surer), B. Nowak, M. Beiser, A. Glossner, L. Larsen,
S. Okoworo (President). Second Row : R. Bloke, S. Grease, J. Lasin . Front Row : D. McGregor, L. Heller (Vice-President), N . Mastro.
Career clubs benefit community, school
�FUTURE TEA CHERS OF AMERICA : Back Row: L. Kaplan (Treasurer), B. G reenberg (Record ing
Secretary ), I. Leventhal (President), J. Krupp (V ice-P resident), J. Me lman (Corresponding Secretory ), T. Rido lfi , E. Wasserman, M. Rosenthal, T. Silve rma n•. J. Rubi n, G . Welter, M. Nordberg . Filth Row: A. Wa yne , A. Franklin , S. Fr iedman , M. Abra ms, B. K
oritt, K Erikson, S.
.
Sudmon, S. Se rlin , J. Rosenfeld , M. Weiner. Fourth Row: P. Wernick, I. Fisher, P. Rechel, S.
Wisper, R. Hymon, K. Dougherty, L. Spogot, G. Nevi ns, M. Specto r, D. Clomoge. Third
Row : C. Budkowski, E. Akerhougen, J. Block, M. Friedman, I. Fink, J. Meyers, J. Koe nig , S.
Goodmon . Second Row : S. Brachma n, L. Kaplan, S. Ogawa, S. Weiss , L. Edidin, B. London,
C. Choitmon, K. Isra el. Front Row : S. Mi lle r, R. Gel liord , S. Kohn .
Members of the Health Careers Club
vis ited the Hinsdale Health Museum
and hosted a Chr i stmas party for
patients at Cook County Hospital,
providing refreshments and decorations . The Future Teachers of America profited from a field trip.to Northwestern Univers ity, and assisted at
a party for hand icapped children.
Secretaries at N i I es North were
treated to a tea by the Future Business Leaders of America, who also
hosted personnel directors of nearby firms as speakers.
FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMER IC A: Standing, Left: J. Wy socki , K. Guice, H. Fa ir , J. Parti pilo, J. Blancha rd,
K. Adams . Seated, Filth Row: B. Bernberg, D. Wartman, B. Goodm a n, I. Zivin , C. Lefferts, C. Chulsky . Fourth Row :
L. Josephson , M. We itzman , D. Englehardt, C. Nelsa~ . B. Ca rnow, S. Gumbin e r. Third Row : J. L si n, C. Newman ,
a
C. Neuhaus (Treasurer), A. Pearlman (Pres ident). Second Row : C. Johnson (Secr e ta ry ), J. Jan us. Front Row : S. Kruit
(Vice-President). Standing, Right: A. Lieberman, M. Hammerman, M. Saltzman , B. Solomon .
97
�ART CLUB: Back Row : B. Howkins, P. K pl an, R. Becker, C. Train , C. Billock (Vice-Presa
ident), S. Celli ni, M. Jacobs. Third Row : S. Menze , B. Wagenaar, A. Blumenthal, J.
Grocen, D. Clomo ge, S. Ll trofsky, l. Spogot, P. Shotll l, K. Hirsch , I. Sherman. Second
Row: L. Hermon , l. Gunther, C. Horris, E. Bieler, J. Kohlenbrener, A. Wayne, I. Lee
(Treasurer), S. Swldler, D. Bolshon. Front Row : B. Edidin, K Ewert, J. Greenberg (Pres.
ident), K Prltikln, R. Lubowlch, S. Lesorgen , P. Foy , J. Elenbogen, S. Finley.
.
Biology, Art, Home Economics expand
Highlight ing
the activities of the
Niles North Art Club this year was
a field trip to the Scott Foresma n
Publishin g Company , where members observed the technique s of the
illustratin g business. The Art Club
planning committe e met every other
Tuesday to decide on future activities . One of the projects sponsore d
by the club was a taffy apple sale
to raise money for field trips and
guest speakers .
BIOLOGY CLUB: Bock Row: R. Liebowitz, H. Berland, S.
Lehrer, A. Rymer (P resident), A. Wayne (Vice-Pres ident),
G. Angelos, J. G lenn, M. Glenn, J. Oberl_onder. Front
Row: S. Morton, J. Stone, M. Gal e, S. Anstodt, G. Berdine.
�HOME ECONOMICS CLUB : Bodi Row : P. Wernick (Treasurer), P. Klein (President), C. Wayne (Vice-President), A.
projects, field trips
Franklin , J. Bloom . Second Row : L. Ka pla n, A. Gaynor, S.
Block. M. Wayne, S. Friedman, C. Cline, B. Deutsch . Front
Row: P. Weitzman, R. Weiss, M. Friedman, K. Dougherty,
L. Wernick. F. Korn.
Meeting twice monthly, the Home
Economics Club was concerned with
the science of homemaking and personal grooming. This year the club
sponsored a field trip to the Chicago
Daily News, and hosted an airline
stewardess and a beauty consultant.
Club members also went downtown
to a foreign restaurant for lunch as
a group. The Biology Club was composed of students interested in furthering their knowledge ofbiological
science. Their main project this year
was a study of how the number of
limo beans in a controlled area affect germination. The memberswer e
divided into small groups for this
project.
�.,
Vocal repertoires
encompass musi•c
from Elizabethan
to modern times
Madrigal, a mixed chorus group, con centrated primarily on Elizabethan
chamber music . As one extension of
the Music Departmen t, the group
sang for school assemblies and performed at other school functions_
On the last day before Christmas
vacation, the group sang Christmas
carols and seasonal tunes, enter taining office workers and visiting
alumni . Another vocal music group
was Valhalla, a girls choir. The girls,
performing popular music and show
tunes, sang at school social events .
Both groups were valuable contribu tions to the Niles North Music De partment.
VALHALLA : Back Row: J. Me llow,
M. Konter, P. We rn ick, A. Totelmon, N. Socks. Fourth Row : P. An ders, A. Kosik, C. Cline, K Pritikin .
.
Third Row : K. Abroms, M. Barnell,
C. McLo mb . Second Row : L. Mortin,
M. Sil k, I. Lee, M. O rzoff . Front
Row : C. Skolnik (Presiden t), B. Lind,
H. Vicker. Not Pictured: P. Levin .
MADRIGAL SINGERS: Back Row:
K. Ruesch, A. Bernstein, R. Yonow,
M. G lickman, P. Foerstein, J. Kli phordt, C. Jacobson, F. Holligon .
Front Row: C. Guttier , B. Rosentha l, M. Steelmon, R. K
ossman, M.
Libkl n. Not Pictured: G. Engblo m,
S. Morgon, F. Su(Tlmers.
100
�D
GIRLS ' SEXTET : Baek Row : L. Hermon, S. Hope, P. Brown, C. Redo . Front Row : K. Schm idtke, D. Do le.
G IRLS' FOLKS INGING GROUP: Bock Row: M . Kanter, E. Bla ir , C. Gu ttier, L. Mo rti n. Front Row: A.
Bernstein (President), P. Wernick, L. Gle nner . Not
Pictured : D. Cl in e, D. Hei nz.
Through their own initiative, a group
of girls with the desire to express
themselves in music, formed the
Girls' Folksinging group. Singing
many different kinds of popular and
folk music, the girls spent their own
time improving their sound. Girls'
Sextet, another small vocal -group
formed this year, was made up en tirely of underclassmen. Meeting
every Friday, the group sang numbers by classical composers. Girls'
Sextet performed admirably at the
Spring Music Concert, as evidenced
by enthusiastic audience response.
IOI
�R. Friedman, R. Picker, S. RuSTAGE BAND: Back Row: S. Trotcky, I. Silbernik. Third Row: G. Turner , D. Adelson ,
A. Gould, D. Wish . Front
C. Goodmon . Second Row : A. Kolmikoff, G. Greenman, D. Summers, J. Slutzky,
gendorf,
Row: B. Fonz, L. Frankel, S. Anstadt, A. Sarnat, D. Goodman .
Music Department sponsors Stage Band,
WOODWIND QUINTET : S. Llebovitz, R. Hades,
B. Reifman , J. Bloom, A. Shlachter.
102
�CLARIN ET CHOIR : Standing: R. Hodes, C. LeVine, H. Simon, D. Turiel, J. Lehrer , J.
Shlochter. Seated: D. Goodmon, N . Forber, W. Berger.
instrumental groups
STRI N G QU ARTET: Sharon N imer, Harold Lepoff,
Pamela Magerl and Beth Cogen .
Members of the Stage Band, all excellent musicians individually, donated time and effort this year to make
their group sound excel. They accompanied Norsecapades, the allschool talent show, and ranked high
in the Illinois High School Association's annual music competition . The
String Quartet performed at school
functions including the Christmas
Teacher's Tea, and the Spring assembly . This group also received a
high rating in the Illinois High School
Association competition. Meeting
every Thursday, the Clarinet Choir
stressed sight reading and a coordinated sound in their music this
Year. Originated last year, the
Woodwind Quintet has become a
Permanent asset to the Music Department, and has made a valuable
contribution to cu Itu re at Niles North .
tOl
�Through efforts of Lettermen, Twirlers,
LETTERMEN:
B. Moyers, A. Hombourger , B. Kessel , B. Wilson (Pres ident).
L. Schwartz , M. Gitelis, J. Zivic, K. Wolfinger , J. Tanker, B. Gilman , M.
Bresnick, R. Vender , K Liden , J. Cooper, D. Mattson, S. Will is, B. Reyno lds, B. Miles,
.
Fourth Row :
104
Bock Row :
L. Bobb, D. Gooris, P. Smietonko, A. Rolniotis, W. Keller , M. Smith, D. Steffeck, J. Ep·
stein. Third Row: M. Samuels, D. Kosch, R. Trebels, R. Pignoto, J. Clarkson, M. Mallin ,
J. Collins, T. Anderson , M. Olefsky . Second Row: L. Garner, J. Pere lman , S. Gitelis.
�enthusiasm grows
TWIRLERS Kothy McWhorter, Debby Rodkin, and Pat Riley
demonstrote their form .
To become a ·member of the Northi
Lettermen Club, an athlete must have
obtained his varsity letter . Meeting
every second week, the members
were an active force in building
school spirit and encouraging students to participate in athletic competit ion. This year they sponsored
the "N" Club -faculty basketball game,
a homecoming float, a_nd the sale
of spirit buttons. Performing with
B. Aronowitz. S. Londermon , G . Reading , H. Zimmerm an , G . Goldberg, L.
.
Lebolt, IE Tadelman. Front Row: M. Gl ickman , M . Korey, J. Weism an .
the marching band, the Twirlers displayed skill and precision in their
maneuvers, and also helped build
enthusiasm for the teams.
105
�Mascot, buttons, pep support Viking teams
Composed of a large group of highly enthusiasti c students, the N i les
North Pep Club exhibited their school
spiri t by designing a mascot, printing a button, and encourag i ng stu dents to support their teams. Again
di splaying their arti stic talent, the
members of the Pep Club decorated
teachers' cars for a car carava n to
Niles West. Another group concern ed ':Vith school spirit was the Norsemen Club . They assi sted in the·direction of interschola stic activities and
a lso provided an opportunity for
boys to participate in extra -curricular sports .
ASS
o-f
l
65
NORSEMEN : B. Reifman (Treasurer), D. Lerne r (Secretor y) , D. Endo (President), R. Tu rlm (Vice-Presid ent), A.
Shore.
PEP CLUB: Back Row: M. Porter (Vice-President), T, Hoskins, S. Gibbo ns, P. Arnow, M.
Hinze, P. Long, L. Belson, B. Ed id in, G . Von Arsdo le, S. Brochmo nn, M. Metzger, S.
W isp er. Fourth Row : R. Becker, B. Choiv in, B. G r eenberg, R. Lubowich, H. Berland,
S. Mas ters, B. Oman, J. Slutsky , N . Mastro, C. Berman, R. Gobel, L. Lermon, B. Woge ·
noo r. Th ird Row: L. Serber, K. Hirsch, D. Abrams, S. Troop, K. Landi, K. Lochmon, B.
IM
Rohrer , K. Connors, M. Plerremonl, C. Rosenberg , L. Waltzer. Se cond Row: S. Hanley,
A. Louis, S. Litrofsky , K. Gerber, A. Wayne, A. Hoover, D. Flshground, P. Poul, S.
Por us, R. Friedma n. Front Row: K. Wagenaar, D. Orser , D. Kinsch, D. Dahl, D. Cop lon
(President), M. Jonkouer, C. Sulky , S. Tu roff, I. Fisher, M. Lev in, E. Freed .
�Monitors contribute
to North's efficiency
LIBRARY AIDES :
Joyce Bakker
Sandro Brachman
Susan Bronstei n
Michele Ferraro
Jorie Grocen
Jeanne Horris
Karyn Isr ael
Lindo Korbus
Alon Lazor
Dione Lehen
Debbie McCarthy
Michelle Metz
Lynn Noelle
Robert Olshan
Susan Sloane
Terri Sm olinsky
Moro Tecotzky
M AIN OFFICE MO N ITORS:
Susan Berger
Sheil a Pea r lman
Marsha Saltzman
Nore e n W e iner
Sandy Krouse
Lesl ie Sche imon
Adrienne Wayne'
Sharon Su tker
Sand i Brachman ·
Marsha We itzman
Paulo Weiner
Koy Wood '
IBM MONITORS:
Janice Dobkin•
Lynn Noelle
SCHOOL STO RE MON ITORS:
N ancy Abram son
Ren ee Bliyos
Mauricio Cols
Bob Cook'
Patricio Copeland
Lourie Freemon·
Jeff Frishman
Solly Gevirtz
Phillipa Halliga n
Kerstin Kotnik
He len Klin g
Jiii Kliphord t
Barb Koch
Ilene Levy
Teri M iller
Pot Quinn
Moro Steelmon
Ellen Zucker
The smooth operation of Niles North
was due largely to the efforts of a
group of students who daily con tributed their own time to work in
various offices as monitors and assistants . Laboratory a ids were recogn ized by an honorary fraternity ,
Alpha Iota Delta Sigma. Through
the efforts of the library, school store,
attendance, AVA, hall and main office, departmental, physical education, and health office monitors, the
valuable time of teachers and secretar i es could be put to more profitab le use .
107
�ATTENDANCE MON ITORS :
Renaldo Becker
Peggy Kroft
Beth Bamberg
Coral Long
Sheryl Binder
Joel Lazarus
Jone Bitron
Lourie Lazarus
Vicki Blockmon
Barbaro Levin·
Ted Borden
Joel Lieberman
Sandro Brachman
Jackie Merkin
Marilyn Burrows
Jeff Mlodinoff
Barbaro Deutsch
Cindy Neuha us
Ello Diaz
Judy Pinnell
Dorie Elrod
Don Pazan•
Ava Feldman
Nancy Sacks
Janice Frishman
Barbara Sopoznik
Jennie Goldstein
Wayne Shulman
Sharon Greese
Carolyn Schuman
Hildegoorde Gutman
Lourie Schumen
Beverly Howkins
Terri Segal
Brooke Hellman
Non Seidner
Barbaro Horwitz
Barbara Solomon
Sharon Hirsch
Barbaro Sostrin
Judith Johnston
Cathy Toni
Vicki Turbov
Laboratory, PE, AVA, office monitors
HEALTH OFFICE MONITORS:
Rondy Becker
Barbaro Kroll
Darlene Caplan·
Sheila Litrofsky
Judy Coplon
Nancy Mastro
Andrea Glassner
Susan Okawora·
More Glickman·
Janice Swanson·
Renee Houser
Arlene Totelmon
Brooke Hellman
AUDIO-VISUAL WORKERS :
Robert Bearman
Stewart Kernes
Kenneth Bearman
Edward Korman
David Alpert
Alon Lazor
Randi Carlson'
Howard Ma lis.
Steven Eckmann•
Cliff Nodolna
Gory Edelman
Howard Rohner
Robert Friedman
Jeffrey Rymer
Steven Goldstein
Brod Schwartz
Harold Grtbow
Glenn Siegel
Lorry Hatoff
Jerry Slutsky
Steven Howkins
Keith Turski
Larry Heisler
Jeffrey·Vale
Robert Jacobs
Sharon Vole
Dennis Kamber
Dennis Wish
Penny Kaplan
IOI
�HALL A MONITORS:
HALL B MONITORS:
Adrienne Wayne
Coral Birger
Karen Abrams
Sheila Wisper
Janis Blott
Vicki Blockmon
HALL C MONITORS:
Barbara Dressier
Fran Brandwein
Nancy Beck
Carol Fine
Charles Cantor
Rhando Becker
Barbara Fisher
Bette Jo Cohen
Sharon Cabin
Judy Greenberg
Gerold Cohen
Chris Carlington
Chris Hanson
Lois Cohe n
Michelle Dribi n
Roxanne Hefter
Lenore Edid in '
Gay le Englblam
Susan Hickman
Lourie Freemon
Debbie Hendricks
Sherri Friedman
Ivy Goldsand
Bob Katz
Maryalice Har rs ch
Roberta Head
Nadine Paul
Horold Lepoff
Debbie Kinsch
Gail Roitman
Shar an Lesorgen
Kare n Kalman
Carol Fishman
Jean Anderson
Pamela Bjork
Judy Caplan
Cynthia Ch ristopher
Lauren Cahan
Sandro Fineberg
Wendy Frank
Marilyn Go ldsmith
Barbara Greenspan
Linda Gunther
Joan Heller
Renee Hyman
Diane LaFonlaine
Laurel Landerman
Caro lyn Levin
Linda Sch le singe r
Jeanne Mackey
Terry Schul Iman ·
Sheryl Siegel
Brad Marian
Janel Melman
Jor:iice Newm on
Fran Seltzer
Hollis Parks
Debra Orser
Penny Spiegel
Marcia Rosenthal
Joyce Shatney
Ga ii Sussman
Haward Roth
Kathy Wagenaar
Sharan Swidler
Shelley Rubi n
Betsy Young
Laurel Wernick
Lee Share
Pam Wernick
Judy Sider
HALL D MONITORS :
Esther Yaver
Robert Stern
Danna Abrams
Paulo Weiner
Ilene Turovitz
Diane Ahrens
Robin Weiss
Debbie Katzen berg
Eileen Meyer
Deborah Mark
Marsha Pawlan
Helene Reitman
Ilene Rosenberg
Adriane Schultz
Linda Schwartz
Sandy Smolinsky
Debo rah Sowe rs
devote time, energy,
DEPARTMENTAL MONITORS:
Ellen Akerhaugen
Stuart Berger
Debbie Dahl
Linda Finke
Bonnie Goodm an
Gary Karbus
Sharon Kruil
Michele Manning'
Marcia Saltzman
LOCKER ROOM MONITORS :
Pam Bjork
Vicki Blackman
Renee Friedman
Jo r ie Gracen
Debbie Hendricks
Sandi Howington
Lynn Josephson'
Morla Maizell
Sheri Singer
Jo Spatz
LABORATORY ASSIST ANTS :
Nancy Abramson'
Don Goodman
George Angelos
Sue Goodmon
Rondy Bassuk
Steve Lipschultz
Ken Bearman
Richard Marlin
Ken Becker
,.
Sharon Ogawa
Gilbert Berdine
Dave Rasengard
Sally Bi rger
Jackie ~ubin
Coral Budkowski
Edyce Schultz
Raymond Cross
Debbie Sher
Howard Crystal
Ilene Fink
Ron Thelin
Sheri Shirman
Gail Florence
Patricia Talzien
Gary Fritz
Nicholas Varveris
Darrell Gent
Corinn ~ Wayne
Linda Glenner
Peter Wessels
Randy G loger
Jane Zari
Nina Zoll
109
��SPECIAL
EVENTS
�Greece falls; Vikings
HOMECOMING starts with a bong, as cheerleaders shout, "Thunderotion !"
I
DALE Olsen, Queen of Homecoming ' 67, is ecstatic at the announcement.
HARDWORKING Homecoming Director Corey Goodmon
speaks at the alumn i brunch.
llZ
NILES North's Pandora (Dennis Hollberg is aided by Zeus (Ed Todelmon) in
her struggle against the Spartans at the Homecoming assembly .
�victorious at Homecoming '67
The flames of the Glenbrook North
Spartan burning in effigy warmed
the spectators at Homecoming '67's
twilight pep rally. Newly announced
queen, Dale Olsen, reigned over
the ceremonies . Enthusiasm grew
as the team gained their first victory of 'the season which was celebrated at the dance, "A Grecian
Fall." Dancers heard the fire alarm
and rushed out of the building to
discover a p i le of burning float remnants being watered down by the Fire
Department.
SPIRITED mascot Morty Gold signals for the start of the tug -of-war .
RETURNING alumni gather at Soturdoy morning's brunch .
FLAMES envelop the G lenbrook North poper Spartan at
Fr iday ' s twilight pep rolly .
HALF-T IM E ceremonies includ e the skillfu l marchi ng
mo neuvers of Northi ' s bond .
113
�"PIN 'EM DOWN" depicts one of ·the mony floot themes used by the
floats in this year's homecoming parade .
Parade route expands;
ENTHUSIASTICALLY, the Viking grldders run onto the field .
1966 Queen Karyn Clarkson crowns radiant Dale Olsen during the coronation
at the homecoming dance .
DECORATED cars ond floats opprooch the school orea .
11 4
�HIGHLIGH TIN G the weekend for Renee Hymon and Wayne
EMPTYING the punch bowl ore Rick Blumenfeld ond Geri Kotz.
Berger is "A G re cion Foll ."
dance a blazing success
GREEK statuettes and waterfalls pr<>t'ide
amusement at the dance .
HOMECOMING COU~T ond escorts : R. Korey, C. Goodmon, K. Kotnik, J. Clarkson, T. Anderson, Queen Dole Olsen, A. Rymer, F. Hall igan, B. Adler, M. Korey, J . Tokehoro, B. W ilson.
HOMECOMING COMMITTEE : Standing : M. Dribin , M. Steelmon, J. Kliphordt, L. Weinstein , H. Spielman, C.
Fine, M. Jocobs, A." Cooper . Seated : A. Weinste in (Assistant Director), E. Zucker (Secretory -Treasurer), C.
REMNANTS of a successful parade ore watered-down by the
Goodmon (Dire ctor), S. Sutker, B. Adler, J . Cassman.
fire deportment .
�r-
Witchery makes
I
"I LOOK to John Procto r, who put kn owledge in my heort, cries Ab igol l (Midge Bernett).
PROCTOR (Chuck Fra nks) demands and gets a pub lic confessio n fro m
Mo ry Warr en (Suzi Hand elman ).
EN RAPTU RED Tltubo (Arlene Totelmon), marvels at the wonders of G od .
116
�TENSION mounts in th e courtroom scene .
a comeback in Miller's ~The Crucible'
Ab igail's lust for John Proctor turns
Old Salem into a fiery hell of lies
and hatred in Arthur Miller's The
Crucible. The town, seeking to free
itself of "evil spir its," kills mony of its
finest townspeople in one of the
ugliest purges of all ti me.
GILE S Corey (Stua rt Rosen )
speoks his peace.
REVEREND Hole (A lan Hergoll) begs Elizobeth Proctor (Julie Mellow) to save her
h usband's life, but she stands resolute.
ALTHOUGH Abby pleods for Proctor's love, he tells her, "Put ii out of mind,
Abby , we never touched ."
117
�IT'S ACADEMIC host Ed G rennon cha ts with team members Robert Hodes, David Soles, ond Neil Goldsmith, as
I
Cooch Jim VonDelinder looks on .
Seniors score 340 points
•
TEAM Cooch Jim VonDellnder, Dione Weiner, Fron Brandwein, and Aaron Cooper Intently wolch proceedings .
tight contest
The bra in tru st loaned out three of
its assets, seniors Neil Gold smith,
Robert Hodes, and Dav id Sales, as
members of the "It's Academ ic" team.
Prepared to subst itute were alternates, Corey Goodman, Bennett
Greenspan, Andrew Sarnat, a nd D iane Weiner . Mr. James Van Delin der, sponsor, dr i lled the team in all
areas of scholastic endeavor. The
Vikings placed second in competition,
with Auror a West firs t and Harol d
Rich a rd s third .
118
�Candy drive supports two AFSers
The American Field Service has given countles s students the opportunity
to travel to various· nations around
the world. North's an nu a I candy
drive finances the program. Maur icio
Cols, an exchange student from Fortaleza, Brazil, avidly participated this
year in the way of life at North.
Senior Kerstin Katnik, an American
abroad, spent the summer exchangging ideas with the people of Reich ram i ng, Aust r ia.
ELLEN Zucker, Mauricio Co l~ and Kersti n Kot nik spe a k a t
o n AFS o ssem bly .
AMERICA N Field Ser vice sponsor Mr . John Hollberg prese nts o
DALE Citron , Solly Ge vlrtz, ond Le n Aron indulge in the
"Wo rld' s Fi nest Choco late ."
scrapbook to e a ch yeor 's foreign exchange student.
AFSe rs ma ke o point abou t th e ir ho mes.
,.
MO N EY flows In as AF S condy soles cli mb.
�POOH (Jory Simmons) tries lo figure out haw lo rea ch some honey with the
RABBIT, Pooh, Pig let, and Eeyore, frolic lo the lune of "Cottleslon Pie ."
help of Piglet (Margaret Silk) .
"HELP, the terr ible monster
~Winnie-the-Pooh'
"Once upon a time, a very long time
ago . .. about last Friday." Winnie
the Pooh won its way into the hearts
of an enthusiastic Northi audience.
The annual childrens' show, with its
wide assortment of animal characters, appealed to young and old
alike as they witnessed Pooh, the
lovable bear in h i s struggle against
Kongo .
CHRISTOPHER Robin (Russ Kossmon), senses danger lo
his an imal fr iends ...
wins over all
. .. WHILE Eeyore (Barb Rosentha l) looks on with dread .
is com ing !•
�RABBIT (Stu art Rosen) seems slumped abou t how lo help
Pooh rescue his friend Piglet.
POOH is enraptured with the joys of eating honey.
IT S Kong o, the terrible monster (Aviva Jacobs), dragging her
son Roo (Danny Simon) .
OWL (Barb Lind ) looks on majestically .
"A BATH - me, o bath ?" squeals Piglet while Kong o tries lo give her a scrubbing .
t
�SYMMETRICAL form Is demonstrated on the ba lance beam by
Georg iann Riley and Karen Anderson .
Clubs create ~collage'
BOBBI Cook and Wendy Haynes portray live marionettes
with Francie Cook os puppeteer .
Theatre patrons at Niles North were
delighted by the impressive dancing
and gymnastic stunts performed in
"Collage," the annual dance show.
The rush of movement through the
uneven parallel bars by Miss Carol
Sumka's gymnasts delighted the
audience, as did the lovely, graceful steps of Mrs. Sharon Anderson's
"LOVE Is Blue" for Carol Blrger as she loses Steve Morgan to Kathy Wagenaar .
1
1
well trained dancers . "Collage" viewers saw mechanics transformed into
a beautiful display of spontaneous
movement.
AG O NIES of a pr isoner are Interpreted by Holly Cogen .
AUROR IS dancers form an a esthetic picture in the ir rope ba llet .
�Dances make
social season
a happening
Variety was the spice of this year's
dances. New ideas were incorporated : Sept e m be r- Ha 11 D Kickoff
Dance; December- TurnaboutDance;
January- Groov y Teacher Dance;
February- Bonnie and Clyde Sock
Hop. Perhaps the most memorable
scene at this year's dances was the
panorama at the Groovy Teacher
RECEIVING a bottle of champagne from WLS
disk-jockey Ron Riley and congratulations from
finalist Mr. Leonard Ackman is groovy teacher
Mr. Patrick Gronk (for left) .
Dance. Vikings listening to the strains
of the Shadows of Knight saw the
beaming groov y teachers covere d
with a purple haze .
STUDENTS radiate their enjoyment.
~, J,J,~ ~'i • . l"I ~ ~ ~~,. ~
i
.
"
~
i
I
-
~ ·
:.
)·
;
\
,:;~
\
j.
ENTERTAINMENT at
.
'•
•
•
•
•
,1
I
the North Syde .
~ }'·
1
•
,, I )
~(
I
:.
;~; f ~
\
II
- .
I~·· ·~
.,~1·
I
~I~
Holl B's
Turnabout Dance Is provided by
•
-
[•
f
:
" --:
J
. '- ..
!'
,-,
: .
• iil
":
l\ I
'
~
SHELLEY Rockowitz goes to It at the
Kick-Off dance .
SALVAGING souve nirs is a sign
of a successful dance .
ROLLING on the floor, Bob Solstone demonstrates the alligator .
DANCERS mingle about the punchbowl.
12. 3
,t
I
�DISCUSSING Johnny's absence ore Molly and Christmas Morgon (Arlene Totelmon) .
"HER Highness from Hannibal" reigns ot Monte Corio .
North goes overboard for
"CHICK-A-PEN. gain ' to somehow reoch your heart." soys
Johnny as he gives Molly o new ring .
LEADVILLE miner (Bob Cook) ond borgirl (Ellen Silton)
whoop it up In "Hop along Peter ."
JOHNNY Brown (Tom Skore ) si ngs of his love for his home , Colorado .
�UNSUCCESSFULLY tr yi ng to get her to sho ut "u ncle" ore Molly's bro thers (Som Go ldberg, Stuart Rosen , and
Rich Yonow).
~unsinkable
Molly Brown'
MOLLY Brown (Morg o re t Silk) m im·
ics the Beautiful Peop le of Denver .
With a burst of raucousness, Niles
North launched The Unsinkable Molly Brown, this year's spring musical.
Meredith Willson's smashing score
DENVER'S "th in air" is a source of displeasure to Pr incess Delong (Midge Barnett) who advises Moll y to ret urn
to Euro pe with her.
MAKING fast friends wit h Pr ince Delo ng (Alon Hergotl ), Molly finds
that , "o pol is o pol is a pol ."
augmented the beauty of the story
of Leadville Johnny Brown and Molly Tobin. Johnny was a strong Irish
Catholic who made his home in Colorado. Molly was a young Missouri
girl who never said uncle and wanted
very much to be accepted by Denver
society. High lighting the production
were some spectacular dance and
chorus numbers. To enthusiastic audience response, the cast proudly responded with its motto : "I Ain't Down
Yet!"
125
�~
PRINCE Delong proposes a too st lo "Princess Molly."
~-----
__:...
'
MOLLY displays her Tobin guts ond Brown luck ofter the sinking of the Titanic.
I
A ROUSING response to Molly by Leodvllle pe ople is seen in "Belly -up lo the Bor Boys ."
JOHNNY will 'never soy no' lo Molly .
Leadville hicks, city slicks
ASTOUNDED by Moll y's success In go thering denotions Is Monsignor Ry on (Cory Jocobson).
.
�WARNING her of the cyclone inside her is Shomus, (Jory Simmons) Molly's father .
SOCIALITE Mrs. McGlone (Ju li e Me llow) slonds in fron t of her Denver home with
well-known Society Ed itor Mo lcolm Broder ick (Milch Turoff) .
clash
•
lively musical
ROBERTS {Joel l azor us) reods of Molly 's hero·
lsrn .
BARGI RL (Sheri Didech) helps drunk miner
(Dan Kreismon) after Molly 's wedding .
"ARE you sure thot you r prayers hoven 'I
been answered ?" Molly osks Denver elite.
�Carnival brings fractured fairytales to life
Fairytales will never be the same-at least not for Niles North students.
This year's annual carnival featured
twisted take -offs on the tales from the
Brothers Gr i mm . Boo ths were all
decorated to corre spond to th is "fractured" motif. Be sides the usual bean
bagging and gold fi sh catching, was
an array of interesting new games.
With these spa r kl i ng new ideas carnival became one of the most popu lar yearly events. Sophomore Class
Board carried off their biggest task
successfully, turn i ng We stern Northi
into a fractured funland .
WET and wild G ory Kaut and Arnold Schmidt become victims of someone's car eful aim .
VICKI Odegaard ventures her hand into Bullwinkle's stomach .
SHARON Sender prepares Nino Zoll for p ln-o-toil on a teacher .
A GYPSY pro phet p red icts on exciting futu r e from the intricate lines i n the palm of a fortune seeke r .
�PREPARING to bray in p r otest , the donkey lives up to his reputation as a stubborn animal.
Donkeyball a success
HOPEFULLY pulling h is donkey's reins Dove Rose ngord represents his homeroom at Holl C's ingenious donkey basketball game .
FINALLY mou nting the an imal, Dove Rosengord begins to execute his donkeyboll strategy.
Viking Week initiated
BEING kind to a teacher , Mr . Joh n Hollberg, Jody Cassman initiates Viking Week's first
activ ity . Clash, Backwards Schedu le, and Purple -White days promoted spirit.
CLASH con test w inner in Holl C Senior home-
SENATE breakfast tempts
room, Don Kreism an, d is plays his Viking spiri t.
Mr . Ji m Von Deli nd er .
DRESSED fo r Clash Doy , M ike Kor ey, Poul Sm ietonko , and Ed Todelmon ploy chess.
�VOCAL soloist Sheri Dldech brings down the house .
NORSECAPADES STANDING COMPANY : Bock Row : K. Wagenaar, A. Gaynor, R. Roth , J. Mellow, P. Foerstein, D. Meyers, S. Morgan . Second Row : P. Anders , M. Door, E. Silton, L. Mortin, H. Foir, L. Lorber, S. McD.
lamb, D. Rosen, R. Schoos, R. Green . Front R- : D.' Kreisman, W . Haynes, C. Massie, H. Vicker, M. Silk,
Simon, L. Fields, K. Turskl, L. W illiams, A. Bernstein .
STRUMMING hjs woy across the country is Br ian Sward .
130
Railroad motif
�CONTEMPORARY sounds ore pre se nted by Paula We in er and Karyne Prillkin .
OFFICER Kru pke (Chuck Fra nks) apprehe nds de·
llnqu ents Da vid Bernstei n, Scott Si del l, and Sa m
Goldberg .
an·
TYING Stuart Rosen ta the roils a re M. Be lser , R. Ya naw, R. Summers, ·s. Levy, M. Belse r, a nd M. K
fer .
CREDIT fa r a successful va riety shaw goes ta directo rs
Alan Hergatt a nd Ha lly Cogen.
highlights Norsecapades '68
It all started last summer with Norsecapades committee's frantic annual
search for a theme. As soon as one
was found, madcap writers went to
work. Eighteen acts were chosen,
and Norsecapades Express, set in
a tra in station, was the result. Seeking their proper motivation in the
setting, the cast went to the Golf
train depot for an on -the-scene appra isal of the real thing .
SALVATION Is this army's jab: K. McWharter. S. Rugen·
ai·
dorf, S. Rubin , D. Summers, S. Tratcky , N. Forber, A. K
mikaff, P. Wadler. S. Zachar. W. Frank, S. Anstadt.
131
�BARBER Shop Quartet members Mitch Turoff, Gory Kleifie ld , Joel Lozorus, and Cory Jacobson amuse Lido Rose
(Paulo Levin).
Eighteen acts,
SHOW-STO PPING Si esta Bross members ore I. Sherman, D. Wish, R. Friedman,
L. Frankel, J. Simmons, R. Picker, and J. Slutzky.
NORSECAPADES WRITING STAFF: Back Row : C. G uttier , L. Schwartz, C. Wayne , D. Weiner .
apSecond Raw : T. Skare, S. Rosen, A. Sornot, L. Nov ak, M. Si lk, P. Wessels . Front Raw : L. K
M. Libkin .
lan, M. Ho rris, H. Cogen , A. Hergott, A. Cooper,
13 2
PORTRAYING mother and daughter ore Heather Fair and young Down Massie .
-I
�CHORUS lines in Norsecopodes '68 feature both boys and girls : Bock Row : M. Stoko ls, J. Slustein, G. Robinson, E.
Levine, P. Lande, A. Gou ld , J. Cossmon. Front Row : S. Hightmon, C. Wells, B. Lehtmon, M. Fis hman , R. Shudder,
B. Zomost, B. Folstein, D. Tiltges.
standing company bow
ROA RING twenties ore brought bock by Fronci and Bobby Cook.
va~iety show
CUTE ond perky ore speciolty dancers Barb Dressler a nd Alison Sulkin .
MOV ING d own the track ore folk-music enthusiasts lee Shore, Jeff Justman, and Steve Justman .
QUIET accompaniment is provided by Beth Cog en ~nd .Roberto Liebovitz .
�tCherish' - the feeling of Prom
PRO M-GOERS dance to the music of the Ben
Arden o rchestra .
THE G AY MOOD of Prom Is demonstrated by Jim Tanker, Karen Shatney , Rich Dleste rheft, ond Ellen Pestka .
SHERRI MANN AND LOUIS LEVIN SON share the glorious climax of Prom as they are announced QuHn and King . Happy court members are Jae Russo and Julie Goldman ,
and Arnee Eisenberg and Marita Pawel l.
AN IMATED conversation Is on Ingred ient of a successful prom .
An explosion of gaity and laughterthat was Prom . A whirl of beautiful
gowns and shining faces- that was
Prom. An elegant evening at the
Knickerbocker Hotel and the excitement surrounding the coronation of
the new king and queen- that was
Prom. An ecstatic evening of being
with "someone special"- that also was
Prom; a memory to cherish .
�Grads get final pay-off .
What was thought to be an epidemic
of terminal senioritis ended here on
June 9. The magic cure was a march
down an aisle and a full dosage of
diploma. All the stricken made a
spectacular recovery. The side effects
however, were formidable. Nostalgia ran rampant . The first class to go
through all four years at Northi
had a good deal to be nostalgic
about. They had shared an experience which would influence them
the rest of their lives. They had
given to Northi, and they had also received.
WITH high school beh ind her, Mara Steelman breathes a sigh af relief.
FINAL adjustments are made by Debbie Sher.
135
I I
���VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM: Back Row : B. Reynolds, L. Bobb, J. Peterson, J. Ep·
ste in , S. Harris, E. lngro m, B. Kesse l, B. Wi lson . Third Row: D. Kamber {Asst.
Tra iner), Mr . Ackman (Trolner), M. Olefsky, H. Berlow, M. Smith, B. G lassmon ,
Tre bels, Cooch Richardson (Jun ior Vorsity), Cooch Henderson (Line Cooch), Cooch
McCorrell (Heod Cooch). Front Row: G . Phelus, B. Kasch , J. Clorkson, P. Hight·
mon, M. Bresnlk. T. Anderson {Co ptain).
D. Altenburn, P. Smietanka . Second R-: G . Dreier, M. Mellin, J. Cooper, R.
Varsity gridders compile 1-6-1 record;
VARSITY COACH Dave McCorrell discusses offensive strategy with line cooch Bob Henderson
and end coach Darrell Conwoy dur ing the cruciol homecom ing game against <?l enbrook North.
Led by two time All -Conference center Terry Anderson, this year's varsity gridders turned in a 1-6-1 record.
However, in four of the six defeats
less than a touchdown separated
the Vikings from victory. The defensive squad was superlative, limiting
their opponents to an average of
a mere eight points per game until
they fell victim to the mighty Maine
South Hawks at the season's end.
Anderson, who was named top lineman in the Central Suburban League,
led this solid corps and was backed
by end Bob Wilson and halfback
Skip Hightman, both of whom were
accorded with honorable mention on
the All-Conference team. With leading ground-gainer Mike Gitelis returning next year along with this
year's starting quarterback George
Phelus,
hopes are
provement in '68 .
Ill
high
for
im-
�Back Row : J. Ha rt, R. Miles, R. Swenson, T. Murlowski, B. Keller, A. Rolniotis, T.
Skore . Third R-: M. Samuels, D. Mattso n, J. Co llins, N . Gold ma n, R. Rosenq uist,
(End-coach), D. G ooris, S. Ca rlson , R. Pignoto , N . Chamli n, L. Fisher, J. Ford .
Front Row : M. Gi telis, D. Steffeck, G . Rea di ng, S. Black, S. Lande rman .
M. lopofsky (Asst. Trainer), R. Anderson (Mana ger). Second Row: Coa ch Conway
defeat Glenbrook at homecoming
DISPLAYING Viki ng Sp irit and dete rmina ti on , Capta in Terry Ande rson
blocks a Glenbroo k South linebacker.
VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS 0
Maine East
6
VIKINGS 0
Deerfield
21
VIKINGS 7
Glenbrook South 7
VIKINGS 0
Niles West
6
VIKINGS 14
New Trier West 20
VIKINGS 7
Glenbrook North 0
VIKINGS 0
Maine West
6
VIKINGS 0
Maine South
42
•:
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS 0
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 13
VIKINGS 0
VIKINGS 0
Deerfield
13
Glenbrook South 7
Niles West
24
New Trier West 32
Glenbrook North 7
Maine West
0
�famous
ALL-CONFERE NCE and Special Mention All -Area linebacker Terry Anderson exhibits
as other Vi kings stand ready to assist.
ta ckling ability
ANTICIPATING a draw ploy perfectly, inspired
Vikings pounce on the New Trier West ful lback.
INTENTLY watching game odion is Lorry Bobb,
Viking lineman and punter .
�VARSITY kicke r Mo r k Olefs ky prepares lo odd
ano th er po int to the V iking total.
COMPOSING backfield ore juniors George Phelus, Mark Bres nik, and Mike Gitelis .
•
Tearn work important 1n football strategy
BREA KI NG through for a big gain against New Trier West is
Honorable Mention All-Conference halfback Skip Hightm on.
HON ORABLE Mention A ll-Conference Bob Wi lson receives poss (obove)
and delivers touchdown bomb (below) lo Mork Smith lo win Homecoming game .
14 1
�.I
,
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM: Bock R-: E. Smetana, S. Rose, G. Greenfield, L. Harter, T. Wolter, G. Milgrom ,
R. Bassuk, S. Byrom, C. Deutscher, M. Davies (Manager). Third Row: N. Goldstein, D. Mallin, 0 . Gilleland, F. Eckhardt, H. Klein, L. Parter, D. Rasengord, M. Pazan, B. Raddatz . Second Row: T. Cohen, M. Feldman, J. Waldorf,
P. Peterson, Cooch Browning, D. Colli ns, J. Lieberman, G. Magid a ; J. Sull ivan . Front Row: G. Lewis, G. Schroeder,
J. Bethmon, M. Zimmerma.1, R. Poznonsky, M. Baum, P. Keefe .
Sophomores find competition rugged
MAKING a difficult poss reception look
easy, Howie Klein heads for daylight.
SOPHOMORE SCORES
VIKINGS 20
VIKINGS 8
VIKINGS 0
VIKINGS 7
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 7
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 0
Maine East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
0
13
14
14
7
32
27
6
QUARTERBACK Dove Rosengord and Assistant Cooch Bill Zook discuss
possible plays for the next set of downs .
Th e Sop ho mo re footba ll team w as
hi t hard by in 1 ies, and m any
ur
p layers had to pe r fo r m on both the
offen sive and d efensi ve un its. Th is
appear ready fo r a cti o n on the
V iki ng vars ity next year .
the so lid backfiel d of Da v e Ro sen ga r d, Ma rt y Zim m e r man, Howi e
Kle in, and Randy Poznan sky who
appeared ready fo r action on the
V i king va rsi ty next year .
�Frosh
~A'
•
wins CSL crown
RECEIVING their first place trophy from Varsity Cooch McCarrell are Marty
Gartzman , Coach Bauer, Scott McKay , and David Robb ins.
FROSH "A" FOOTBALL TEAM : Back Row : J. Gray ,
D. Robbins, M. Gartzman, R. Moldenhauer, B. Altenburn, D. Haley , M. Harrison , R. Minkus, J . Ostom. Second Row: P. Fisher, D. Kashevos, R. Bern dt,
T. Phelus, J. Murlowski , W. Sowers, S. Brin, J. Arden , R. Bromberg. Front Row : P. Ke lly , L. Molinaro,
P. Rubin, Cooch Bauer, Coach Hodnik, D. Gilleland , S. McKay , W. Chogares .
With the careful guidance of Coaches
George Bauer and Ed Hodnik, the
Frosh "A" football team tied for the
Central Suburban League Championship. This title was the first of
its kind to come to a Niles North
football squad. Pacing the team were
backs Scott McKay and Jeff Arden
along with linemen Marty Gartzman
and Dave Robbins. The "B" team
showed great potential with a 2-3-2
record . Leading players were cocaptains Al Poznansky, fullback and
most v a I u ab I e player, and Kirk
Robinson, an excellent center.
FROSH "A" SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
19
0
28
0
12
7
20
Deerfield
2
Glenbrook South 0
Niles West
12
New Trier West
13
Glenbrook North 7
Maine West
0
Maine South
0
FROSH "B" SCORES
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 6
VIKINGS 12
VIKINGS 13
VIKINGS 0
VIKINGS 0
Deerfield
6
Glenbrook South 0
Niles West
6
New Trier West
19
Glenbrook North 7
Maine West
9
Maine South
20
FROSH "B" FOOTBALL TEAM: Back Row : M. Larsen, K. Robinson, I. Hore, M. Goldman, R. Dolins, J . Brown,
R. Carlson, C. Luckman,W . Shulman . Third Row: G . Rosen, R. Rechel, D. Solovy, A. Poznansky, M. Schwartz,
S. Weiner, F. Byram, D. Pazan . Second Row: S. Schnelder, G . Hershenhouse, M. Krasny, E. Porter, Cooch
Grant, I. Kaufman, J . Rosenquist, C. Bud row, J. Carlin. Front Row: S. Schwartz. M. Jacobs, I. Rosenberg,
D. Sanders, R. Ingram, J . Lashen, B. Scholz.
�.r
PREPARING for an important meet are the four top cross-country runners :
Ken Wo lfinger, Lewis Lebolt, Jerry Zivic, and Bob Kuhnle .
Harriers sixth in conference
VA RS ITV SCORES
VIKINGS 40
VIKINGS 35
VIKINGS 19
VIKINGS 25
VIKINGS 17
VIKINGS 36
VIKINGS 38
VIKINGS 44
VIKINGS 23
VIKINGS 31
Maine East
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Maine West
Hinsdale
Niles West
19
23
37
30
45
24
22
19
32
27
Ninth Place-Maine West Invitational
Eighth Place-Riverside-Brookfield
Tenth Place-Ridgewood Invitational
Sixth Place-Conference Meet
Lack of depth cost the Viking Crosscountry team a successful defense
of the Central Suburban League title, but Coach Bill Robinson's harriers
did turn in another fine effort. Bob
Kuhnle led the team and was named
most valuable harrier after finish ing third in the CSL meet. Lewis
Lebolt, Ken Wolfinger, and Jerry
Zivic also added solid performances .
Although the team had only a 4-6
dual meet record and finished sixth
in conference standings, many of
the losses were by narrow margins.
FINISHING first aga in for the Vikings
is Captain Bob Kuhnle, most valuable
harrier .
VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM: Back Row : W . lp jian, L. Blomberg , K. Wolfinger, S. Ladd , R. Kuhnle, J.
Zivic, C. Westberg . Front Row: G. Nelso n, H. Frie nd, S. Gitelis, 0 . Swanson, L. Lebolt, L. Garner, R. Tur im .
144
�FROSH-SOPH CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM : Bock Row: Coach Florence, A. Forema n, L.
Lauter, F. Ku hn , G. Deutsch, R. Kuhnle, 8. Fr iedman, J. Ka tnik, S. Wine, L. Klei n,
De nn en, D. McG(Nol, L. Hatoff, K. Ma loney , D. Lipski, M. Brach ma n, J. G ra eff, A.
Helfer. S. G ray .
II
T. Porker. R. Lapp ing. Front Row : F. Koc hevar, A. Hyman , N . Ve rch, M. Winie r , S.
Frosh-Soph team displays promise
HELPING his team lo victory in the township meet is
Doug Lipski, the top sophomore harr ie r.
Although the Frosh-Soph C r oss-
FINISHING fir st is Al Helfer , the top
Country team did not have a spectacular season in terms of win-lo ss
percentage , they d id show tr emen -
fre shm an runner .
dous promise , particularly at the
fres hman level. Sophomores Doug
Lipski and Bob Fri edman performed
admirably , wh i le Roger Kuhn le and
Al Helfer gave signs that continuance of Northi cr oss-country excellence is apparent.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
50
36
25
17
17
36
45
30
25
15
19
Glenbrook North 30
Maine East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Mo ine South
Maine West
Hinsdale
Niles West
44
47
23
18
25
30
,.
First Place-Township Meet
Tenth Place-Ridgewood Invitational
Fifth Place-Conference Meet
14 5
�VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM: Back R- : K. Llden, A. Schmidt, H. Grlbow, W. Blumenthal , R. Vender, J. Tanker, G . Stluka. Front R- : R. Schoos, R. Schrier, S.
Sandler, 'A. Spatz (Monager), G . Dworski, H. Rotfeld, P. Wien , R. Borman .
LEADING the fie ld in the breaststroke , Perry Wien splashes for the finish .
DETERMINATION Is ev ident in Arnie Schmidt os he performs In the freestyle relay .
EXECUTING a back loyout Is diver Ga ry Dworskl.
Swim team records 11-J;
FREESTYLE specialist Keith Llden grabs a breath as he competes In the 50 yard race
�ALWAYS a consistent performer, Gory Stluko 'flies" to victory .
Stluka takes first in conference
The varsity swimming team was set
back this year because only three
seniors returned. The consequent losses to Deerfield and New Trier West
proved a distressing season's start.
Coach Joe Rusk, however, worked
the boys to their potential and maintained the team's reputation. The
Purple Porpoise overwhelmed the
perennial state contender Maine
South and finished first in the Highland Park Invitational. Versatile
Gary Stluka was a decisive factor in
each of the eleven dual meet victories, also capturing first in conference and seventh in state in the
individual medley. The underclasswho regularly accompanied
seniors Keith Liden, Jim Tanker, and
men
Stluka displayed the energy needed
for similar seasons in the future.
VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
68
32
58
63
60
56
38
82
49
77
50
67
55
\Vaukegan
Deerfield
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Niles West
New Trier West
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Lake Forest
Maine West
Maine South
Tinley Park
First Place Big Red Invitational
Fifth Place Evanston Invitational
Third Place Conference Meet
27
62
37
30
35
39
57
13
46
17
45
28
40
VERSATILITY is required in the individual medley ,
and Ron Vender is well-adopted to the task as he
swims the butterfly , backstroke , breaststroke, and
freestyle .
147
�DISPLAYIN G fine form is Larry Nemkov, who swam the indiv ldu?I medley and the butterfly far the team .
OUTSTANDING in the free style is Mike W o lz.
Frosh-Soph drown opposition
Through rigorous practices and hard
work, the frosh -s oph swimmers had
an extremely promising year . They
boa sted an impressiv e l l -2 dual
meet record and a crop of swimmers
which provided needed depth for the
team . Larry Nemkov was outstanding
in the butterfly, placing third in the
Central Suburban League conference meet. Also in the CSL meet,
backstrokers Neal Apple and Fred
Hankin placed second and sixth, respectively . The cooperation between
the freshmen, sophomores and ·
Staerk indicates that
another strong swim team is in the
making.
Coach
John
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
65
29
79
67
71
56
53
86
33
72
66
60
63
Waukegan
Deerfield
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Niles West
New Trier West
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Lake Forest
Maine West
Maine South
Tinley Park
29
66
16
28
22
39
42
8
62
23
29
35
32
FROSH-SOPH SWIMMIN G TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Stae rk, N . Apple , F. Hankin , R. Ol ien, R. Nelson , L. Weinman , M.
Levitt, M. Aboav , B. Miller . Second Row : C. Mak, .G . Mag ida , J. G arber, E. Feldshriber, G . Salzman, B. Schwartz, M. Molitor, N . Jacob i, J. Nakash ima, S. Kernes. Front Row : L. Nemkov, M. Wolz, G . Messerschmitt, D. Gerowitz, A. Goynor .
F. Sheer. D. Apple, J. Thompson , S. Levin .
148
�VARS ITY BASKETBA LL TEAM: Standing: M . Kalman son (Manager), Coach Florence, S. Eckm ann, W . Kessel , G . Karbus, M . Sachs, R. W il son , A . fj ambaurger, M . Lapafsky (Manag er). Kneeli ng: M. Karey , E. Tade lman, T. Murlawski,
J. Shaffer, E. Kipni s, D. McKay , H. Zimme rman .
Cagers place first
VARSITY SCORES
,.
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
64
50
66
55
46
55
80
57
51
60
56
63
58
60
67
68
61
62
75
46
61
54
42
Ridgewood
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Forest View
Maine West
Maine South
Warren
Niles East
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
Tinley Park
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
New Trier West
Evanston
37
54
43
49
43
84
48
53
40
44
59
41
51
45
36
47
53
51
72
45
60
53
74
•
In
CSL
Led by All -Area forward Bob Wil son,
the varsity cagers tied for first place
in the Central Suburban League,
posting a 13-1 record. W i lson, who
along with Gary Korbus atta ined
All-Conference honors, took the CSL
scoring championship. Among the
keys to the Viking success were a
balanced scoring attack and a defense which allowed only three opponents to score more than sixty
points. Scoring punch was also provided by guards Howie Zimmerman
and Edd ie Tadelman, and forward
Bill Kessel. High points of the season
included a first place finish in the
annual N i les North Holiday Tournament and a 61 -53 victory over
Maine South . The latter brought the
Vikings into a first place CSL tie and
w i ll long be remembered by Northi.
ALL-AREA forw ard Bo b W i lson jumps up and ave r
the W arren defender to basket the ball.
�nlque to drive around a New Trie r West defender .
Cage. champions
CENTER Gory Korbus is poised for
another successful free throw.
SPARKPLUG Howle Zimmerman makes o break-away fora layup as teammates and the Viking ·crowd (below) look on .
rd
�STANDOUT Bob W ilson has just pulled down a reb ou nd and is starti ng the Viking offensive move .
exhibit offensive, defensive skills
DEFENSE is the key as the tenacious arms of Gary Korbus a nd Bill Kesse l greet
DISPLAYING perfect form on a jumper is Bill Kessel.
�JUN IOR VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Zook, J. Peterson, K. O'Donnell , K. Sticken, D. Altenbe rn .
Front Row : R. Widdowson, W. Fisher, H. Friend , C. Westberg .
JV, Sophs improve records
The junior varsity and sophomore
basketball teams both had improved
seasons over those of last year's
squads . A 9-7 slate was recorded
by Coach Bill Zook's JV, and the
sophomores under the direction of
Coach Richard Roeper were 7- 11 .
Leading the upperclassmen were forwards John Peterson and Ken Stick-
victories, the one against New Tr ier
West particularly stood out. In th is
contest the V i kings tallied 85 points .
which was the highest total recorded
by any basketball team from North
this year . Important members of the
sophomore team were Steve Huscher and Scott McKay who showed playmaking skill as well as the talent to
en who took up much of the scoring "dent the nets." If these standouts
slack and provided rebounding pow- continue their progression, exceler. Guard Roger Widdowson also lence at the varsity level seems
played a significant role in the team's assured.
winning performance. Among the
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM : Back Row : Cooch Roeper , E. Smetana , J. Gaine r, R. Bassuk, M. Winter, G . Mi lopping, C. Gilbert. Front .
grom , N. Goldstei n, L. Ham merman, P. Keefe . Second Row : G . Deutsch, S. Huscher, R. L
Row : I. Silve rman (Manage r), S. Widdowson, W. Cooper, S. McKay .
FORWARD John Peterson rebo unds a missed
-shot and puts it bock up for two points.
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
48 Maine South
52 Maine West
32 Glenbrook North
48 Niles West
69 Glenbrook South
53 Niles East
58 Deerfield
75 Forest View
58 New Trier West
50 Maine South
53 Maine West
44
65
53
85
62
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Niles West
New Trier West
Deerfield
66
50
37
52
50
59
55
60
57
62
51
49
48
51
72
67
SOPHOMORE SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
45 Maine South
49 Maine West
37 Glenbrook North
49 Glenbrook South
55 Niles West
31 Niles East
59 Deerfield
52 .Evanston
52 Tinley Park
61 New Trier West
55 Forest View
44
65
58
50
51
36
Maine South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Deerfield
49
56
42
34
58
40
72
49
55
40
44
49
62
54
40
67
57
�Frosh squads
finish season
with 3-13 logs
An extreme lack of height hurt both
the Frosh "A" and Frosh "B" basketball squads this year as both teams
compiled 3-13 records . Under the
guidance of Coach Len Ackman, the
Frosh "A" team gamely fought their
taller opponents to many close
games, even though the Vikings often
found themselves smaller than their
opponents in every position. High lights of the year include a 59-39
victory over arch-rival Niles West,
and a close 38-37 win over Maine
South, who came in second in the
conference. Tough forwards 0arty
Harrison and Jeff Murlowski led the
team, as both boys combined adequate shooting ability with great rebounding prowess. The Frosh "B"'
cagers often found themselves in
the same dilemma as the Frosh "A,"
as the cagers were forced to rely
on speed rather than height and
power. Leaders for the team were
FR OS H "A" BA SK ETBALL TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Ackman , S·. Kle ifield (Monoger), J. Jamon, M. G oldman, M.
Harrison, J. Brown, R. Carlson, J . M urlowski, M. K . Front Row : P. Rubin , B. Robinson, D. Solovy.
otz
FROSH "A" SCORES
: VIKINGS
VIKINGS
. VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
24
31
32
23
27
·31
43
59
30
38
24
38
41
47
43
20
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
51
45
50
61
85
42
58
39
42
44
43
37
46
57
40
53
DEMONSTRATING the "ort" of bosketboll are
Bobby Konn ond his opponent.
speedy guard Bob Kann and · forward Marty Gartzmann.
FROSH "B" BASKETBALL TEAM: Back Row: Cooch DiPosquole, M. Woxberg, S. Schwartz, D. Friedlander, J. Aling, R. Dolins, R. Filler, S. Wine, M. Gortzmon . Second Row: J. Carlin, D. Nonnemacher, S. Brin . Front Row:
R. Konn, J. Kohn .
FROSH "B" SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VllQNGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
36 Niles East
45 Glenbrook North
27 Maine West
30 Maine South
36 Evanston
34
Glenbrook South
36 Deerfield
60 Niles West
31 New Trier West
23 Glenbrook North
37 Maine West
38 Maine South
37 Glenbrook South
44
39
32
Deerfield
Niles West
New Trier West
39
25
29
41
45
40
41
49
43
32
42
45
64
58
37
49
�.I
Lubowich leads grapplers to second place
VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
19 . Willowbrook
26
22
21
North Chicago
19
20
Maine South
7
40
G lenbrook South
17
23
Deerfield
18
22
Mundelein
17
22
Niles West
Glenbrook North
5
36
25
16
Maine West
36
New Tr ier West
11
Second Place N iles Quad
Third Place Glenbrook South Tourney
Second Place Ridgewood Invitational
Fourth Place District Meet
BEN Aronow itz seeks on adequate move to maintai n
control over his opponent.
VAR SITY WRESTLI NG TE AM: Bock Row : D. Kambe r (Tra iner), P. Sm ie ton ko, B.
Freeh ill , K. Lubowlch, K. Pinsky , N . Chomlin, M . Samuels, Cooch We ber . Front
Row: B. Aronow itz, P. Soyod , R. Fr ied man, R. Gil man , N . Christen sen .
TAKING down his opponent is Barry Freeh i ll.
HEAVYWEIGHT Poul Smietonko appl ies a pinn ing comb inotion, thus assur ing victory over Niles West.
�league finish
Led by Ken Lubowich's outstanding
fourth place finish in state, the Viking wrestling squad enjoyed its finest season in the school's four years .
The team turned in a 7-3 over-all
.record, 6-1 in Central Suburban
League competition and good for
second place. Lubowich and Bob Gilman posted undefeated individual
records in c ~ nference action and
were awarded with All-Conference
recognition. Other highlights of the
year included a second place in the
Ridgewood Invitational and a third
place in the Glenbrook South Invitational. With eight of the twelve
grapplers returning next year, hopes
are high for a repetition of this
season's excellence.
ATTEMPTING a two paint takedown is all-conference 112 ·
pounder, Bob Gilman, who was I B-3 for the year and third
DISTRICT and sectional winner Ken Lubawich , whose re·
cord lor the year was 22-1-1, is in the process of defeating
in district competition .
his opponent from Niles West.
0
155
�JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLI NG TEAM: Back Row : N. Cha rness, D. Singer,
K. Turskl, S. Cowin, Coa ch Richardson. Front Row : I. Berge r, B. Helman,
C. Se ltzer, H. Ga sser, D. L
ang.
JV pins down success
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
VIKINGS 12
VIKINGS
8
VIKINGS 32
VIKINGS 36
VIKINGS 11
VIKINGS 36
VIKINGS 19
VIKINGS 19
VIKINGS 14
VIKINGS 15
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Mundelein
Glenbrook North
Niles West
40
Maine West
Maine South
34
37
22
14
38
16
New Trier West
North Chicago
29
Glenbrook South 27
39
PICKING up va lua ble ridi ng ti me is Scott Byram .
CONCENTRATING an his initial moves In the second peri od is Jim Bethma nn.
Although their most versatile performers frequently were brought up
to the varsity level, this year's junior vars ity wrestling team showed
exceptional potent ial and desire. Jun iors Irwin Berger and Bruce Helman led the squad, losing a comb ined total of only three matches
all year in the lighter weight classes . Their season was highlighted by
a 36- 16 romp over NewTrierWest
in the last meet of the year.
�Freshman, sophomore squads finish strong
SOPHOMORE SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
20
13
27
20
16
19
28
18
45
29
40
Willowbrook
North Chicago
Maine South
Maine East
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Mundelein
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
New Trier West
.
30
37
18
34
32
23
22
24
5
18
13
First Place Niles Quad · •
Second Place Reavis Tournament
FRESHMAN SCORES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
·VIKINGS
VIKINGS
25
40
24
22
6
39
22
34
18
46
Willowbrook
North Chicago
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Mundelein
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
New Trier West
30
3
23
24
36
10
22
16
25
8
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM: Bock Row : H. Byrom, T. Phelus, R. Abrams, W . Sowers, J. Be thmon, M. Peterson, D. Ronsdell . Front Row : M. Gl icks mon, S. Dennen, R. Wore, S. Kodelz,
R. Dicto r. J. K
oplon, Cooch Hodnik.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM: Bock Row : R. Minkus, M. Bromberg, R. Dochmon, F. Kuhn, W . Shulmon. Second Row : H. Mueller, D. Terry , A. Pozmonsky, F. Byrom, M. Schwartz, M. Morion , Cooch Browning . Front
R-: J. Rosenquist, D. Christopherson, H. Go ldman, W . Tonker. M. Behrm a n, J. Rice . Not Pidured : J. Arden.
The freshman and sophomore wrestl i ng squads both started their seasons slowly, but they began to jell
and finished their seasons strongly.
The sophomores, under the direction
of Coach Ed Hodnik,. trounced Glenbrook South, 45-5, and New Trier
West, 40- 13. Coach Don Browning's
frosh grapplers handed New Trier
West the same fate, defeating the
Cowboys 46 -8. The leaders for the
sophomores were Jim Bethmann,
Scott Byram,
and Mark Peterson,
wh i le Hal Goldman, Al Poznansky,
and Rick Bromberg paced the frosh.
15 7
�TRUNKLESS Mike West performs a hond stond on the porallel_bors .
Gymnastics
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
AIRBORN Bobby Solstone Is turning In onother
stellor perlormonce on the trampoline .
42
45
51
77
90
67
63
59
67
70
83
47
58
69
69
Prospect
Evanston
Niles East
Elk Grove
Lane Tech
Niles West
New Triet West
New Trier East
Glenbrook West
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Maine South
Waukegan
Rich Central
York
3rd in Conference
3rd in District
VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM: Back R- : J. Wyler, H.
Zinde ll, L. Schwartz. L. Bernstein, B. Joh nson, L. Friedmon, W. Lev y, R. Scholz. M. West, J. Herzberg . Front
158
89
85
81
55
42
65
69
73
65
62
49
84
74
63
63
Although the Vikings' gymnasts lost
the Central Suburban League title
for the first time since the conference's inception, the team enjoyed
a year marked with signs of great
things to come. Only three seniors
were on the squad, the rest of the
team being composed of outstanding juniors and sophomores. Lqrry
Schwartz, Jim Weisman, and Bob
Johnson were three of the team's
most consistent performer's, having
more experience than the squad's
younger members. In the conference
meet, Howie Zindell was crowned
champion on the rings, while Bob
Salstone picked up two seconds.
Row : Cooch Cress, J. Weismon, D. Scheck, B. Wald.man,
S. K
amin , C. Citron, J. Engelhordt , R. Salstone, R. Slotten, Cooch Grant .
�dismount is Jim Weismon .
•
team finishes third 1n confere nce
LARRY Schwortz , who consistently showed excellen t form, builds up
CONFERENCE champion Howie Zindell is perfectly
momentum for o tumbling routine .
erect in this handstand .
�SO PH OMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM: Bock Row : Coa ch Cress, R. Gieger, L. Porte r, P. Wyle r,
P. Westbe rg , R. Wah lstrom, R. Powrozn ik, Coach G rant. Front Row: D. Cal lins, R. Bolatin , S.
Laure n, R. G ra ssma n.
Sophs take first; frosh go undefeated
Both
showed tremendous proficiency in all
events this year . This was evidenced
FROS H-SOPH SCOR ES
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VI KIN GS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
VIKIN GS
VIKINGS
VIKINGS
67
70
73
55
92
68
64
68
76
82
84
93
85
69
65
64
Evanston
Elk Grove
Prospect
Niles East
Lane Tech
Waukegan
York
Niles West
Rich Central
G lenbrook North
Maine West
Lake Forest
Ne w Trier West
Gle nbrook South
Ne w Trier East
Ma ine South
TYPIFYIN G underclass a bility in gymnastics ,
l or ry Bernstei n sustains on iro n cross .
FR ESHMAN GYMNA STIC S TEAM : Bock Row : W. Johnso n, l . Mo lina ro, R. Harris , P. Fishe r, D.
Rose nthal, K. Kuznetsky, K. Coope r, R. Zind e ll , D. Eise nbe rg, E. Porte r, J. Justman, Coa ch G ra nt.
Front Row : J. Mo litor, S. Carnow, M. Schwa rtz, D. Ransdell , R. Feldman n, M. Di etch, H. Rubin,
D. Mathison, T. L ure n, S. Go ldberg.
a
t6 0
underclass gymnastics teamsv
65
62
59
77
40
64
68
64
56
50
48
39
47
63
67
68
b y the fact that the frosh -soph team
tied for the Central Suburban League
championship with Niles West and
the frosh squad won each of its six
meets . In the conference meet, Bruce
Waldman took two championships,
including one for all -around ability
on the various apparatus. Leading
the frosh in their meets was tumble r
Mike Schwartz , whose ability b rought
him a seventh in conference at the
varsity level. The above accomplish ments are even more amazing con sidering the fact that five underclassmen made regular appearances on
the varsity level.
�orbus,
VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM: Bock Row : Cooch Green, A. Ro initis, R. Wilson, G. K
S. Horris, D. Goo ris, Cooch Bouer. Second Row : C. Eisenberg, R. Widd owson, R. Lohlum,
D. Altenbern, M. Olefsky, D. Mattson.' H. Zimmermo~ , R. Cohen . ,:,.;.,-, Row: N. Ch;istensen, A. Goldberg, E. Todelmon, A. Morcus, H. Friend, B. Krosny, M. Gltelis.
Clutch hitting, fielding pace diamondmen
Under the patient coaching of Coach
George Bauer, this year's baseball
squad combined a taut defensive
alignment with clutch hitting to form
a winning squad. The pitching corps
showed much promise, as the team's
top two hurlers Scott Harris and Curt
Eisenberg, were only juniors . Other
important players in the Viking attack included Ed Tadelman, Al Goldberg, Howie Zimmerman, Bob Wilson, Dan Gooris, and Andy Roiniotis.
SOUTHPAW Howie Zimmermon releases o fostboll for
an other strike.
• SHORTSTOP Ed Todelmon togs Al Goldberg in a practice sess ion.
DEPENDABLE receiver os well as hitter, catcher Don Gooris prepares for a ploy ot the plate.
161
�AWAITING a relay throw is Dale Mattson as Niles East baserunner approaches.
ANDY Roiniolis is about lo turn th is flyball
Into an out.
SIDEARM delivery by Scott Harris is on its way to the plate .
Tearn boasts many standouts
STRETCHING h is lanky frame lo trap a low throw is first baseman Bob Wilson .
INTENTLY keeping his eye on the ball ls Howle Zimmerma n, one of the team's leading hitters .
162.
�. SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM: Bock Row : l. Hammerman, E. Smetana, N. Goldstein ,
M. Winter, R. Martin , C. Deutcher, R. Becker (Manager). Second Row : W. Cooper , S.
Huscher, C. Gilbert, D. Rosengard, F. Kochevar, J. Waldorf. Front Row: l. Plotzker, J.
Lieberman , M. Zimmerman , S. Walinsky, T. Cohen .
FROSH "A" BASEBALL TEAM: Bock Row: M. Lepp , M. Bromberg, R. Carlson, A. Singer,
D. Robbins, J. Gray, Coach Ackman . Second Row : D. Krauch (Manager), J. Kohn, l. Berd-
ine, K Goldsand, D: Malone, P. Rubin, J. Thompson' (Manager). Front Row: S. McKay,
.
M. Katz, G. Rosen , M. Lorsch, R. Kann .
FROSH "B" BASEBALL TEAM: Back Row : M. Behrman (Manager), M. Citron (Manager),
A. Foreman , J. Aling, B. Robinson, A. Koltan, Coach Wolf . Second Row : M. Molitor, D.
Rosenthal, J. Arden, T. Zlmnawodzki, E. Mayer, S. Brin, S. Berkowitz. Front Row: I. Rosenberg, J. Tamback, D. Pesko, W. Nelson, S. Goldberg, D. Rudd .
163
�TOP hurdlers are Ste ve Rase, Steve w11i1s , Ma rk Bresnlk, and Gary Fritz.
Cinderm en look strong
VARSITY TRACK TEAM: Bock Row : Coach Conway , Coach Synder, J. Peterson, M. Sachs,
K. Stlcken, J. Epste in , B. Marlon, Coach McCarrell, Coach Ram irez . Second Row : M.
DISTANCE r unner Bob Kuhnle crosses the tape for
another Viki ng victory .
PEN SIVE Steve Willis prepares ta pale vault .
Brownstein (Manager), R. Jacob , T. Murlowskl, G . Fritz, S. W iiiis, D. McKay, M. Bresnik.
Front Row: L. Lebo lt. R. Goldsmi th, S. Ladd , J. Zlvic, D. Lipski, H.. Klein.
. After finishing the indoor season with
an 8-5 record, Coach Darrell Conway's trackmen duplicated their success outdoors. Bob Kuhnle was a
solid contender for a place in state
in the mile run . The team was reinforced by Mark Bresnik, Lewis Lebot,
Steve Willis, and Larry Garner.
PUTIING the shat is Brad Marian .
LUNG ING far d istance Is Mork Bresnik as he com·
pete s In the broad jump .
�FROSH-SOPH TRACK TEAM: Bock Row : Coach Conwoy, Coach McCarrell , H. Renz, S.
Rose, J. Brown, G . Milgram, T. Walter, K. Horowitz , D. Megow, Coach Ramirez, Cooch
man, N . Sax, R. Kuhnle, F. Kuhn, M. Pozan, G . Becker, R. Friedman, M. Merkin, T. Phelus . Front Row : M. Marion, B. Salzman, J. Libby , G . Nusinow, H. Klein, J. Katnik, B.
Snider. Third Row : W . Tanker, D. Christopherson, R. Sperling, K. Maloney, J . Graeff,
G . Goodman , M. Brachmon , S. Bernstein , S. Dennen, J. Justman . Second Row : W . Shul-
Powroznik, M. Rief.
BATON passing is an importont fa cet in relays, and Jeff Epstein and Mark Bresnik display the proper technique .
Runners bolster squad
I .
PRACTICING for long d istance run ning are Doug Lipski, Lewis Lebolt, and Jerry Zlvic.
-
--SPRINT men inclu de Barry Salzm an,
Gory Nusinow, Terry Murlowski, Howie
Klein, Jeff Epstein, and Gary Goodma n.
165
�Varsity golfers
play up to par
Despite tough competition from New
Trier West and Glenbrook South,
this year's golf team formed a capable unit which blended both experienced lettermen and prom ising
juniors. Leading the team were Andy Spatz, Al Hambourger, Bob Kurtz,
Mike Korey, and Phil Aaron.
VARSITY GOLF TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Rusk, A. Spotz, A. Hombourger , R. Kurtz, M. Korey . Front
Row : D. Long, G . Kromer, P. Aoron, J. Hedblom, R. Johnson .
COACH Joe Rusk instructs Bob Kurtz on the proper orm position in the fol low-through os Al Hombourger awa its his turn .
ANDY Spotz shows his excellent form os he practices a long Iron shot.
FROSH-SOPH GOLF TEAM: Back Row : D. Nonnemacher, S. Wine, R. Horris, M. Gu e nther, J. Wosh bu rn, R. Ha mmett. Front Row : F. Eckhardt, R. Abra ms, J. Hed blom, J. Slutz ky.
IH
�VARSITY TENNIS TEAM: Bock Row : R. Vende r, L. Herter, R. Mayers , P. Sandler, Cooch Grant. Front
Row : S. Bederma n, C. Westb erg , J. Clarkson, N. Poppo, D. Go idman .
Netmen strive for CSL title
STEVE Bederman smashes a powerful serve.
Bolstered by the return of five veterans from last year's varsity team,
the Viking netmen challenged Maine
West, New Trier West, and Glenbrook South for the CSL title . Bob
Mayers and Larry Newman performed well at singles positions,
while Don Goldman and Carl Westberg formed a solid doubles duo.
SLICING a forehand return, Bob Mayers keeps
hi s opponent off balance.
FROSH-S OPH . TENNIS TEAM: Back Row : Cooch Kingsford , J. Murlo.,;,ski, R. Bressler, R. Lapping, L. Terry , P. Keefe,
M. Harrison . Second Row : N. Greenspan , R. Perdue, R. Rechel , J. Kaplan, M. Garlzman, F. Byram, J. Jamon . Front
Row: L. Rubin, M. Caplan, S. Nimer , J. Carlin , S. Kleifield, I. Shym an.
167
�Intramural program pr, vides
o
DRIVING through Gary Fritz is Nlr Poppo during la spirited Intramural free play game .
DEFENDING the i r hall 's honor is the Hall A junior lvalleyball team in an important contest against Hall B.
ALAN Hatoff spikes the ball in a volleyball contest.
SHO WING ski llful div ing form is Scott Brenner as he
sets himself for a flip .
�diversified range of activities
Niles North's Intramural program
enabled students of average as well
as outstanding ability in athletics to
participate in a variety of sports.
These activities included both competitive contests between the four
halls and free-play arrangements
in which students could engage in
individual programs. Among the
competitive team sports were basketball, volleyball, and pushball. The
free-play program involved gymnastics, swimming, and weightlifting. The
latter served as a means for conditioning athletes before their seasons began .
JUMPING high for the rebound Is
CO N CENTRA TI N G on his under hond fo r m is 'Nir Poppo.
Wayne Fisher dur ing
an intramural game .
WEIGHT tra ining keeps Mark Bresnlk In shape
between !athletic seasons .
INTRAMURAL BOARD : Standing: R. Odeg aard, R. Scholz, M. Fr ied, S. Kne pper . Seated Back Row : L. G uzy , R. Lapping , S. Berlin, J . Kap lan , S. Berg e r . Seated front R- : M. Ca plan , I. Rosenberg , S. Gross .
169
�HIDDEN behind the balance beam, the photographer catches a
gymnast ready to turn on the uneven paralle l bars .
GAA Co-ed Nights allow students lo use mast any athletic facility .
TENSION mounts os Pam Glick makes a determined return .
GAA co-ordinates clubs, projects to serve
GAA BOARD: Back Row: A. Blumenthal, C. Rambert, D. Cline, D. Phelan , P. Reid, F. Callera . Second Row:
P. Klein, C. Neuhaus, A. Goldschmidt. Fr ont Row: C. Payne, J. Shatney, S. Birger .
170
�EAGER portlciponts await iheir turn
on the tramp o line .
BAKE sales help GAA raise money
for many projects.
CYGNETTES rest wh ile tread ing water .
CREA TING on interesting floo r pattern is Kim Turski.
student body
The Girls' Athletic Association this
year provided Northi's girls with
many activities. The traditional Coed Night and the eighth grade playday were sponsored by GAA, in
addition to the pot luck dinner held
by the Gymnastics Club and Auroris
(Dance Club}. These two groups also
co-operated in the production of a
creative program held in early February. Cygnettes (Swim Club} .presented a series of short exhibitions
of synchronized swimming skills.
Through its many activities; the GAA
served to benefWnot only the girls
involved, but the entire student body.
GAA OFFICERS : Kathy Landi (Treasurer), Debbie Hendricks (VicePres ident), Heather Fair (Pres ident), Pam Scott (Secretory).
171
�I
I1
I
Tennis, Badminton Teams
,
•
•
improve 1n sec.ond season
BONNIE Moyers displays her skill for the Tennis
Team.
BADMINTON TEAM: Back Raw: D. Cline, M. Liss, C. Neuhaus, K. Landi, P. Klein, H. Fai r. Front Raw : M. Morgon,
E. Nyland , D. Hendricks, P. Scott.
TENNIS TEAM: Back Raw : D. Jones, D. Rechel, D. Hendricks, B. Moyers . Second Row : V. Blockmon, F. Brandwein , P. Halligan, P. G lick. Front Row: J. Melman, M. Door, P. Scott. Not Pidure d: S. Greese, J. Pe terson , P.
Phelan, C. Rambert, P. Reid.
11
Better
luck
next time
Dono Jones!
�CYGNETTES: Back Row: J. Bl ott, P. Phelan, B. Head, A. Blumentha l, D. Dole, G . Nevi
otnik. J. Kliphordt, D. Rechel,
us, J. He nning , S. Bronswick, C. Cohen, W. Wolsh , K. K
.
D. Sm ith , P. Rec hel. Front Row : E. Corniol, M. Shiozoki, G. Budnik, J. Nelson, L We in-
stein , K. Ewert, L. Taussig, B. Rohrer, (.. Stowiorski, S. Schramm , P. Mullen . Not Pictured: J. Bloom , S. Fineberg, S. Hightmon , A. Goldschmidt, C. Levin, K. McWhorter,
J. Souser, L. Weinstein .
Cygnettes swim for precision
"
CYGNETTE OFFICERS: Bottom left: P. Rechel (President), D. Smith (V ice-President). D. Rechel
(T re osure r), J. Kliphordt (Publi city), C. Stowiorski (Secretory).
USING strength and grace, Pam Rechel performs o ballet leg .
173
�I
I
SENIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB: Left Top : L. Freeman, B. Head, C. Goldman,
G. Budnik
(Treasurer), S. Christian, M. Wayne, B. Cohen . Middle: F. Coak (Sec retary ),
L. Ostrom,
D. Woods , L. Ostrom , N. Beck, G. Katz. Right Top : J. Blott, F. Korn, B.
Levin, L. ·
Waverly , C. Drawbaugh, N. Harloff, M. Millward (President).
Talents combined by
I
I
GYMNASTS- Class of '68: C. Drawbaugh, L. Ostrom, L. Ostrom, B. Head,
M.
Millward, J. Blott, B. Cohen .
JUNIOR GYMNASTICS CLUB: Top: G.
Riley, J. Nelson, K. Anderson , K. Keefe,
M. O'Connell, S. Haugsness , C. Weil,
D. Adams . Bottom: M. Abrams, S. Jacobson, B. Blank, B. Blank: S. Gotteiner, J.
Mendelson, D. Zamast.
174
TIMING and agility are necessary skills for Gymnastics Club members .
�JUNIOR AURORIS : Back Row: H. Ki pn is, J. Gree nbe rg , R. Dr ibin . Second Row: D. Sm ith, R.
Hefter, R. Sibul. Fron t Row: L. Sch lesinger, M. Mor r is. Not Pidured : J . Edenson, G . Florence,
S. Kl a yma n, G . We lte r.
Auroris, Gymnastics clubs
SENIOR AUROR IS: Top Row: M. Si mo n, W . Wa lsh , B. Soloway , H. Coge n, M. Dr ibin, G . Schroeder, E.
Bla ir, C. Bi rg er, K. Wa genaa r, K. Keefe, A. G ay no r . Third Row: E. Rosten, N. Cu rre nt, B. O mens, P.
Wah lstrom, D. Warren, K. Tu rski , C. Berma n, V. Mi ll e r. Second Row: W . Haynes, A. Su lkin, P. Conn,
.I
K. Doran , J. Dobkin, F. Ber kman . Fir st Row: A. Ke mp , B. Dress le r, J. N e lson, L. Ho ug land , A. W ei ns te in .
Not Pidured : B. Ge rste n, A. Go u ld , S. Ne lson, N . Po ul, L. Rond e, E. Silton.
AUR O RIS OFFICERS: Holly Cogen (President), Ad rienne Goynor (T reasurer ), Ellen Blair (Secretory ).
175
�I
CHEERLEADER's y e ll "Lick th e Spartans" on the ir second p lace homecoming float.
DALE Olsen earned the position of varsity captain through four
years of dedicated cheerleoding .
"NORTHI fight," shout the varsity cheerleaders at homecoming .
MARTY Gold, the spirited mascot, helps the cheerleaders creole
enthusiasm in the Viking crowd .
Cheerleaders organize
�CHEERLEADERS: F. Cook, A. Sul kin, B. Ge rber, D. Wollock, H. Spi e lma n, D. Olsen , B. Cohen, spr ead their co ntag ious enthusiasm .
DALE Olsen demonstrates her enthusiasm a l the a nn ua l Cheerleaders
Fund-ra isi ng Corwosh .
improved squad system
This year the cheerleading system
was slightly altered . As always, there
was a Varsity Squad, cheering at ·
all varsity events. Varsity cheerleaders were Barb Cohen, Franci
Cook, Barb Gerber , Dale Olsen, Holly Spielman , Alison Sulkin and Debbi e Wollack. The new p r e-Varsity
Squad chee r ed prior to the start of
the Varsity and Junior Varsity
games, and also at the Saturday
morning and Monday afternoon
games . The Freshman Club provided
an opportunity for all freshman girls
to learn the fundamentals of good
cheer lead ing .
VARS ITY CHEERLEADERS : F. Cook (alternate ), A. Sulkin,
B. Gerber, D. W o llock, H. Spie lman, D. O lsen , B. Cohe n.
�"WE slau ghtered 'em!" excla ims Jody Cassman to exci ted Barb Dressler.
PRE-VAR SITY CHEERLEADERS: Bock Row: G . Ko tz, J. Cassman . Second Row : I.
Levy , D. Sower s, J. Wilson. Front Row: B. Dressler. R. Carlso n.
New squad
j'
•
IS
born with pre-Varsity
CAPTAIN of th e pre-Varsity squad, Barb Dressler, displays her skills that
PRE-VARS ITY cheer leaders jump for joy os the crowd chee rs on.
17 8
won he r the position .
�ALWAYS smiling ond peppy, Annette
Weinstein shows what it tokes to be a
Junior Varsity captain .
REFLECTING the mood of the game ore
the JV Cheerleaders.
JUN IOR VARSITY CHEERLEADERS : Back Raw: D. Jones, P.
Blachley. Second Row : B. Hammo nd, E. Offenbach, W. Haynes.
Front Row : S. Rockowilz, A. We instein .
JV, Frosh develop fundamentals
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADING CLUB: Bottom left: S. Rambert, S.
Didech , A. Saltzman, S. Stemke, P. Quinn. S. Christion, M.
Holton, D. Adams, N. Galluzzo, J. Forman, R. Sibul, S. Carl-
son, H. Borden, D. Zom ost, J. Meltze r. K. Siewert, P. Mullen,
B. Goodfriend. B. Bittman. S. Sher. S. Nelson . Not Pictured:
E. Rasenick.
179
��r
i
\
POR TRAI TS
�.SPIRIT mounts to beat G lenbrook South- Jeff Shaffer ond Dennis Hollberg
We are the first
BACKSTAGE moke- up coll---Morcia Orloff ond Holly Cogen .
FOOTBALL season-- Kothy
THE eyes have it--Coro l Long
BREAK a leg--Jimmy Weismon
ARCHITECTURAL accuracy---Ronnie Wax .
182.
McWhorter
�VICTOR Viking-Morty Gold
A mouthful- Bruce Lehtmon.
four -yea r prod uct of Niles Nort h
END of o perfect evening-Dole Olsen.
SENIOR girls toke on early morning tumble.
FEELING the music- · Pom Moger!.
llS
�AH , but to graduate-- Morcia Horris .
PURPLE porpoise- Gary Stluka .
AT least it's chocolate-Marle ne Cohen
We organized pranks, headed clubs, led
MOMENTS before the game- Alison Su l kin and Bob Miles .
j
I
I
I
ORGINARY lunchroom activiti es- senior bays
WHEN your car doesn 't start on time- Shelly Golob .
�SOMEWHERE to study after school- Diane Senner ond Dennis Wish .
award-winning projects
HALL A se niors win first place float award- Phyllis Anders .
CRUCIBLE of emotions- Alan Hergott .
RESURRECTION for Homecom ing weekend- Gary Garns
HORSING oround before school- Gary Garns
ALL for fun- No ncy Freedmen .
SOUTH of the border-I ra Sherman .
185
�READY for a pin- Barry Freehill
CARWA SH, anyone ?--Alison Sul kin
ARTISTIC expression---Bev erly Wolf
FIN ALLY- a senior lounge!
DEEP thought---Rabin Bublick
SEE you tamorrow--- Sharan Nimer
We won't easily forget
RYTHMIC exercises for the girls.
OVERCOME with spirits-Francis Seltzer
�We set an example of Viking spirit
(
SENIOR CLASS BOARD
,,--· '\
-~
\ 11 i ', .12 )
Senior year---it passes so quickly .
Four often exciting, unusual, meaningful years in a student's life have
come to an end. The culmination of
work, activities, outlets for energies
---from the "May Day Minus One"
,,....
\13/
,--~ ,
'
dance sponsored by the Class Board
four years ago . . . the "Land of Oz"
carnival held during sophomore
year . .. "Memories are Made of
This"---last year's spring prom .. .
"A Grecian Fall"---this year's home-
;
,.
I . L. Schwartz
President
2. M . Korey
Vice -President
coming victory dance . . . seniors
have come a long way---have matured and met experiences which
today make them a little wiser and
6. R. Kurtz
13 . P. Zumph
more prepared to face the challenges of the world . Seniors now look
ahead to college, employment, or
7. 0 . Olsen
14. H . Zimmerman
military service, where some of the
8. E. Todelmon
15. R. Moyers
9. J. Partipilo
16. S. Allen
foundations they have acquired dur-
3. L. Weinstein
10 . A . Lovitt
17 , B. Becker
ing the past four years will be tested.
Secretory
11. P. Cohn
lB . 0 . Goodm on
The first four-year product of Niles
4. C. Goodmon
12 . R. Head
19. J. Kliphordt
Treosurer
20 . B. Cohen
5. I. Goldsond
21. C. Levin
North moves ahead, ready to bring
continued honors to its alma mater.
187
�ABRAMS, DENNIS
Football 2; Sophomore "N" 2; Monitor 2.
ABRAMS, KARYN
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2,4 ; Lab assistant 2,3;
Monitor 4, Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Musical 3; Valhalla 2,3,4.
ABRAMSON, NANCY
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Childrens Theater Crew 4; Class Board alternate 1; Foll Play crew 4; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Lab assistant 3,4;
Math Club 2,3 ; Pep Club 1; Schaal Stare worker 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Student
Senate 3,4.
ACHLER, MARLA
Transferred from : Bagan High Schaal 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 3; Monitor 2,3; Spring Arts Festival crew 2.
ACKERMAN , JOYCE
Monitor 1; Spanish Club 1; Library worker 3.
ADAMS, KATHLEEN
Mid-term graduate 4; Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Swim Club 1; Health
Careers Club 1,2,3; Monitor 2,3 .
I
I.
I
I
I
I
ADLER, BOBBI
Concert Choir 3; Girls' Glee 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4 , Comm ittee Chairman 4;
Homecom ing Court 4; Newspaper 4; Pep Club 2; Span ish Club 1,2; Talent Show 2.
AHRENS, DIANE
En lighteners 1; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Home Ee Club 1;
Monitor 3,4.
AKERHAUGEN, ELLE N
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-final ist 4; Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America 2,4;
Girls' Glee 1,2; Home Ee Club 2,3; Silver Key 3.
ALHALEl. NORMAN
Baseball 1,4; .Hall Council Alternate 4; lntramurals 3,4; Swimming 1.
AUEN, STACY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3, Bronze Key 3;
Che ckers Club 4; Class Board 4; Forensics 3,4, 2nd Place Districts 3; French Club 1,2,4;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Science Fa ir I ,2nd Place Districts 1; Silver Key 4; Literary Magazine
4, Business Manager 4 .
ALTENBERN, PAT
Girls' Glee 1.
11
ANDERS, 'HYLLIS
Concert Chair 4; Drama Club 3; Enlighteners 2; GAA 1; Girls' Glee 3; Hall Council 3;
Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Monitor 2,3; Newspaper 4; Pep Club 2; Spring Aris Festi·val
3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Valhalla 3,4, Superior Rating-Stale Competition 3; Literary Magazine 4; Talent Show 4 .
ANDERSON, TERRY
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4 , Capta in 4, All-Conference 3,4, Most Valuable Player
3,4, Lineman of the Year 4, "Chicago Amer ican" Prep Lineman of the Week 3; Homeroom Vice-President 4; lnlramurals 4; "N " Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1.
ANDREN, GREGORY
Transferred from Austin High 3.
ARNOW, TERRY
AVON, JEFF
AVA Worker 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,4; Marching Band 1,2,3.
IAlESTRI, KATHLEEN
BARNOW, MARLA
Bronze Key 3; French Club 1,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4 ; lnlramurals 3,4; Monitor
2,3; Pep Club 1; Ta lent Show 3.
BEARMAN, KENNETH
AV A worker 1,2,3; Lab assistant 4; Monitor 4; Library worker 1,2; Library Departmental
Award 1.
BECKER, BRUCE
Basketball 2; Chess Club 2; Class Board 3,4; lnlramurols 2,3,4; Philosophy 2,3; Swimming 2;. Tennis 2.
118
�BECKER, CRA IG
Ba sketball 1, N umeral s 1; Ba seball 1; lntrom u rol s 4.
BECKER, KENNETH
Mi d-te rm g rad uate 4; Ill ino is Stole Scholarship Se mi-final ist 4; Notional Me rit Letter of
Commendation 4; Bro nze Key 3; Che mistry Club 1,2; Lob assi stant 1,4.
BEDERMAN, EDWIN
BERGER, WAYNE
Illinois Sto le Schola rshi p Sem i-fi na list 4; Bro nze Ke y 3; Cl ar inet Choir 2,3 ,4, Stole Enob
semble Co ntes t 3; Concert Bo nd 2,3, 4; L a ss istan t 2; Marchi ng Bond 2,3,4; Mo th Club
3; Science Fa ir 2, Seco nd Pl ace Distri cts 2; Swimm ing 1,2,3,4 , Mino r "N" 2, Manage r
1,2,3 ,4.
D
BERMAN, DONA L
Il linois Sta te Scho larsh ip Se mi-final ist 4; Chess Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Holl Council 4,
Sergeant-a t-Arm s 4; lntro murols 1,2, 3,4; Lob assistant 3; Mo n itor 1,2 .
BERNBERG, BETH
Fut ure Busi ne ss Leaders 4; Mon ito r 4.
BERN STE IN, AVIS
No tional Honor So ciety 3, 4; Ill inois State Scholarsh ip Semi-final ist 4; Bro nze Ke y 4; Concert Choi r 2,3,4 ; Fol ksin g e rs 4, President 4; GAA 1,2; G irl s' G lee 1; Madri gal 1,2 ,3,4,
State Co mpetiti on Award 3; Silve r Key 3 ; Spr ing Arts Fe stival 2; Spr ing Musi ca l 2;
United Notions Club I ; Ta lent Show 4 .
BERS, KENNETH
Astronomy Club 2,3; AVA worke r 2,3 ; Football I; Germon Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2 ; Rad io
and Ele ctronics Club J ; Techn ical Services Club 2; Wrestl ing 1.
BEISER, MARCIA
Bio lo gy Clu b 2,3; Concert Choi r 3,4; Debate Team I; GA A 1,2,3; Girls' G lee 1,2; Lati n
Club 3 ,4; Spr ing Musi ca l 3; Spring Musica l Crew 2; Talent Show 4 .
We braved the cold out on the grid
BIRGER, CAROL
Il linois State Sch o la rship Semi-finalist 4; Auroris 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Gi rls' G lee 2; lntromurols 1,2,3 ,4; Monitor 2,3,4; Talent Show 3; Talent Show crew 2.
BITRAN, JANE
Drama Club I; Fol l Ploy crew 2; French Club 2,4 ; Girls' Glee 1; Homecomi ng Co mm ittee 4; Lob assistan t 3; Monitor 4; No tional Thespia n Society 4; Pe p Club 2; Spring Musical crew 2; Talent Show crew 2 .
BITTER, MARTIN
Chemistry Club 1,2; Concert Cho ir 1,2,3,4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Mixed Cho rus I; Newspaper 4; Radio a nd Electron ics Club 1,2; Spring Musica l 1,4.
BLACK. MARK
Tronsferred from : Hyde Por k 3; Bronze Key 3 .
BLAIR, ELLEN
No tional Hono r Society 3,4; N otion a l Merit Letter of Comme ndatio n 4; Auro ris 3,4, Se cre to ry 4; Bronze Key 2; Concert Choir 3,4; Folksi ngers 4; GAA 1,2,3, 4; Girls ' Glee 1,2;
Homecomi ng Committee 4; Home Ee Club 1; lntr o muro ls 3; Silver Key 3; Sp ring Musical
4; Ta lent Show 4.
BLAKE, RHONDA
Chi ldrens ' Theater 3; Childrens' Theater crew 3; Drama Club 1,2,3; Foll Pl o y crew 2,3;
Fre nch Club 1,2; Fut ure Teachers of Amer ica 1, 2,3; G AA I; Holl Council 4; Health Ca reers Cl ub 2,3,4; Mon itor 3; Not iona l The sp ian Society 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,Secretory
2; Spr ing Arts Festi val 2; Spring Arts Festiv a l crew 1,2; Spri ng Musical 1,2,3; Spring
Musica l crew 2,3; Talent Show Crew 2.
BLANCHARD, JACQUELINE
BLISS, LINDA
BLIVAS, RENEE
Mon itor 1, 2,3,4; School Store worker 3,4; Library worker 1.
189
�BLOOM, JUDITH
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bro nze Key 2; Co nce rt Bond 1,2,3, 4 ; French Clu b
2,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; GAA I; Holl Council 1,3,4;
Home Ee Club 2,3,4; Marching Bond 1,2, 3,4 ; Monitor 4; Orchestra 1,2, 4; Si lver Key 4;
Spring Musical crew 2; Woodwind Quintel 3,4 .
BLOOM, LYNN
Bronze Key 3 ; Checkers Club 4; Chi ldrens' Theater 2 ; Childrens' Theater crew 1; Drama
Club 1,2, President 2; Foll Ploy crew 2,3; Girls' Glee 1; Moth Club 2; Notional Thespian
Socie ty 2,3,4; Spr ing Aris Festival crew 1,2; Talent Show crew 2,3.
BLOTT, JANIS
GA A 1,2,3, 4 ; G irls' G lee 1,2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4 ;
lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; Timers Club 1,2.
BLUMENFELD, RICHARD
AVA worker 1; Baseball 2; Football 1,2; Intramural 1,2, 3,4 ; Spanish C lub 1,2; Track 1,
2; Talent Show 4 .
BLUMENTHA L. ARLENE
Ari Clu b 4 ; Drama Club 1; Foll Ploy crew 2,4; French Club 1,2; G AA 1,2,3,4, Chai rman
4; Gi rls' Swim Cl ub 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Spring Musical 2,3; Timers Club 3,4; Library
worker 1,2 .
BLUMENTHAL, DARLENE
Illinois Stole Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Drama Club I; En lighteners 2;
Foll Ploy crew 2; G AA 3; Si lver Key 3; Timers' Club 3,4; Secretory 4.
BODENSTEIN, ANDEE
French Clu b 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 2; Talent Show 2.
BOLOTIN, JANE
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi -final is t 4; Bronze
Ke y 2; Childrens' Theater crew 3,4; Drama Club 2; Foll Ploy crew 2,3,4, Cha irman 4;
French Club 1,2; Notional Thespian Society 2,3, 4, Points Chairman 4 ; Silver Key 3;
Spring Arts Festival crew 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3 ; Talent Show crew 2,3; Timers Club
3 ; library worker 2 .
BORDEN, TEDDY
Ari Club I; Baseba ll , Numera l I; lob assis tant 2; Monitor 4; Spanish C lub 2.
We ate
~world's
Finest Chocolate'
BORNSTEIN, ROBIN
Transferred from : Niles East 2; Concert Choir 2,3 .
BRANDEL, BRUCE
AVA worker 1; Boseboll 1; Football I; Future Business leaders 4; lntromurols I; lob
assistant 2 ; Monitor I.
BRENNER, JEFFREY
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 2; Chess Club 2; Silver Key 3 .
BRILL. DARLENE
Notional Merit letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Stole Scholars hip Semi-finolisl 4 ; Bronze
Key 2; Drama Club 1; Fren ch Club 2,3,4, President 3, Vice-President 4; Homecoming
Committee 3; Sponish Club 3,4; Talent Show 4 .
BRILL. SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Closs Boord I; Closs Boord alternate 4 ; Monitor 1,2,3, 4; Pep Club 2;
Si lver Key 4 .
BUBUCK. DEBORAH
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Drama C lub 2; French Clu b 1,2, 3; Holl Council
2; Homecoming Committee 4; Mon itor 2,3 .
BUBLICK, ROBIN
Ari Club 3; Foll Ploy crew I ; Future Teachers of America 2 ,3; GAA I; Intro murals 3,4;
Monitor 2 ,3,4; Pep C lub 1,2; Span ish Club 1; Spr ing Musical crew 2.
BURLAND, DAYLE
Tronsfe rred from : Faulkner High School 4 .
BUSCH , PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fina li st 4; Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theater crew 3; Foll
Ploy crew 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 3,4, Boord 4; Home Ee Club
1,2,3, Historian 2; Spring Musical crew 2 ,3 .
190
�CAlS, MAURICIO
American Field Service Exchange Student from Brazil 4; Student Senate 4, Honorary
Represe ntativ e 4; Russian Club 4.
CAPLAN, DARLENE
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Drama Club I; Girls' Glee I ; Health Careers Club 2,3; Monitor 3,
4 ; Pep Clu b 1.4, Secretory 1, Treasurer 4; Spanish Club 1; Talent Show 1,2.4.
CARLSON, RANDI
AVA worker 1,2,3,4; Biol og y Club 2; Debate Team 4; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Gi rls ' Se rvice Organization 3; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3, 4; Timers Club 1,2,3.4.
CARNAHAN, CANDACE
Spr ing Arts Festi val 3.
CARNOW, BONNIE
Future Te achers of America 2; G AA 2,3; Health Careers Club 1,2; Monitor 2; Pep Club
2,3; Spanish Club 1,2 .
CHAGARES, LARRY
Che m istry Club I ; Clarinet Choir 1,2, 3; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Fo ll Ploy crew 4; Football
l ; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4; Orchest ra 1,2; Radio and Electronics Club 2; Wrestling 2,3 .
CHRISTOPHER, CYNTHIA
Childrens' Theater crew 2,3; Drama Club 1,2,3; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3; Future Teachers of
America l; GAA 4; Girls' Service Organization 4; Health Careers Club 2; Monitor 3,4 ;
Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Co-Chairman 3.
CHRISTOS, BERTHENE
CHUlSKY, CARAN
Fol l Ploy crew 1,2; Fu ture Business leaders 4; GAA 1; Monitor 4; Pep Club 2; Spri ng
Musical crew 1.
CLARKSON, JOHN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Ho ll Council 3,
Vice-President 3; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 3; "N" Club 3,4; School Sto re worker 3;
Student Senate 3,4 , President 4; Swimmi ng I; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Swim Show
1,2.
CLINE , DIANA
Illinois State Scholarsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Concert Choir 3,4; Folksingers 4; GAA 1,2,3,4,
Boord 4; Germon Club 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Home Ee Club 1,4; Moth Club 1; Talent Show
2; Badminton Team 3 .
COGEN, HOLLIS
Notional Ho nor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Auraris 2,3,4 , President 4; Bronze Key 3; Childrens' Theater 3; Childrens' Theater crew 4, Choreographer 4;
Closs Boord 1; Closs Boord alternate 2; Drama Club 4, President 4; Foll Ploy crew 3, 4 ,
Chairm an 3, Production Coordinator 4; Forensics 2,3; GAA 2,3,4; Monitor 3; Notional
Thespia n Society 2,3.4, Executive Boo rd 3, 4; Orchestra 1,2; Spring Arts Festival 2; Spring
Musical 2; Sp ring Musical crew 3, Chairman 3; State Drama Contest, Chairm a n 3; Talent
Show 4, Co-Director 4; Talent Show crew I; Hallmark Art Award 3; Gold Key, 1st place,
blue ribbon Art Awards 3; Au ror is Show 3,4, Choreographer 3,4; Niles North Citatio n 3.
COHAN, LAUREN
French Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Pep Club 2 .
COHEN, BARBARA
Cheerleaders 3,4; Closs Boord 1,2,3, 4, Secretory 3; GAA 1,2,3,4, Boord 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club 2,3, 4 ; Girls' Swim Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Homeroom Treosurer 4 ; lntramurols 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Senate 2; Timers Club 1,2 .
COHEN, GERALD
Il linois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; AVA worker 1,2; Bronze Key 3; lntromurols 2,3,
4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Student Senate 4 .
COHEN, KENNETH
Transferred from , Sulliv an High School 3; AVA worker 3; Fo ll Ploy crew 4; Spring Musica l crew 3; Technica l Se rvice Club 3,4.
COHEN, LOIS
Childrens' The ater crew 3; Foll Ploy crew 2,3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; GAA 1;
Girls' Swim Club I; Holl Council 4; Homecoming Co mmittee 4 ; Homeroom Officer 4 ;
Monitor 1,2,3, 4 ; Pep Club 2 ; Spanish Club 1; Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Musical crew
3; Talent Show crew 4; Ti mers Club 1.
COHEN, MARLENE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bridge Club 4; Childrens' Theater crew 1,2,3 ;
Drama Club 1,2 ,3,4; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; GAA 1,2;
Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3,4; Home Ee Club 2,3; Historian 3; Homeroom Secretory I; lob assistant 2,3; Notional Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spring Arts Festival crew 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3.
COHEN, MICHAEL
Illino is State Scho larship Semi-fina list 4 .
COHEN, PAULA
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Illinois Sta te Scholarshi p Semi-finalist 4; Auroris 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key 2; Child re ns' Theater 4, Choreographer 4; Closs Boord 3,4; Fre nch Club 1,2;
GAA 1,2,3, 4; Gi rls' Gymnastics Club 1; Homecoming Cpmmittee 4; Notional Thespian
Society 2,3,4; Silver Key 3; Spring Musical 1,2 ; Talent Show 1,2,3,4 .
COllTZ, CATHY
Drama Cl ub 1; Holl Counci l 4; Monitor 1.2; Talent Show 3 .
191
�COLLINS , JONATHAN
Football 1,2,3.4. Major "N" 4; Holl Council 3,4; Homeroom Officer 3 ; lntrom urols 1,2,
3,4; Monitor 3; "N" Club 4; Student Sen ate alternate 4; Track 2; Wrestling 1.
COMPIANI, MARIA
French Club 1; GAA 1,2; Monitor 4 ; Pep Club 2.
CONRAD, RICHARD
COOPER, AARON
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Letter of Commenda tion 4; Illinois State
Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Ke y 2; Closs Boord Alternate 2; Debate Team 1,2,3,
Most Valuable Debater 3, NFL Pin of Distinction 2; Foll Ploy crew 1; Forensics 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Co mmittee Chairman 4 ; Homeroom Vi ce-President 1; News paper
2,3,4 , Journalism Award 2, Feature Editor 3, Editor-i n-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4 ; Silver Ke y 3 ; Talent Snow 3,4; Writing Committee 3,4; Yearbook 3 ,4 , Co-Academics Editor
3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4 ; Harvard Prize Book Award 4; "North Winds" Columnist, Skokie
News 2 ,3; Rotary Club Recognition Program 4 .
COPELAND, PATRICIA
Tronsferred from : Morgon Pork High School 3; GAA 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Monitor 4; School Store worker 4.
COULTER, KEITH
CROSS, RAYMOND
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Sta te Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Concert Bond 1,2,3, 4 ; Lob assistant 1,4; Marching Bond 2,3, 4; Mo'nitor 3; Physics
Club 3; Science Fair 2; Silver K~y 3 ; Spanish Club 3,4; Germon Club Bond 2,3.
CURRENT, DOUGLAS
Cross Country 2,3, Sophomore "N" 2, JV Letter 3; Norsemen 3; Swimming 1, Numerals I.
DAAR, MERLE
Illinois State Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4; Concert C hoir 3,4 ; GAA 1,2,3,4; Chairman 2;
Girls ' Glee 2; lntromurols 3; Monitor I; Tennis 3,4; Captain 3, 4; Library worker 1; Spring
Musical 4; Talent Snow 4 .
DALTON, PEG
Tronsferred from : Aluernions High School 4 .
DARDICK, HOWARD
AVA Worker I ; Spanish Club 1.
DECHTER, MARVIN
Monitor 1.
DeCORREVONT, HOWARD
Football 1,2, Numerals 1, Sop homore "N" 2; lntromurols 1,2,3.
DESAEGHER, DENNIS
Tronsferred from : Schurz High School 1; Baseball 1; Cross Country 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3; lntromurols 2,3,4; Track 2,3.
DIBRELL. SANDY
DIESTERHEFT, RICHARD
Che mistry Club 1,2 ,3; Germon Club 1,2; Ho ll Council 4; lntromu rols 1,2,3,4; Lob assistant 2 ; Track 1,2,3 ,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N"2, Major "N" 3.
DOBBIN , PAMELA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1, Scnolostlc Art Award I ; Bronze Key
3 ; Checkers Club 4; French Club 1,2,3; GAA 1; Germon Club 3; Homecoming Committee 4; lnt romurols 2,3,4; Monitor 3; Pep Club 2 .
DOHERTY, KERRY
COLINS, LARRY
Football 2; lntromurols 2,3,4 ; Trock 1.
DOUGHERTY, KATHLEEN
Bronze Key 3; French Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4;
Home Ee Cl ub 1,2, 4 .
DUNCAN, GAIL
Ch eckers Cl ub 4; GAA 1,2,4 ; Home Ee Club 4 ; lntromurols 4 ; Monitor 3 .
ttz
�ECKMANN, STEVEN
AVA worker 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Varsity "N" 4; Checkers Club 4; Cross Country 4;
lntromurols 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4.
EISENSTEIN , MARTIN
Illinois St ote Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Boseboll 1; Biology Club 2; Bronze Key 3; Chess
C lub 2; French Club 1,2; lntromurols 2,3,4; Moth C lub 3; Swimming 1, Numerals 1.
ELBAUM, SHERRY
Holl Council 2 ; Monitor 2; Pep Club 1.
11
We headed clubs~ publications
ELISCO, LESTER
Notional Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4; Illinois Stole Scholorship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Holl Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Philosophy Club 3; Tennis l, Numerals l .
ENGBLOM, GAYLE
Auroris 2,3; Childrens' Theater 2,3 ; Concert Choir 3,4; Secre tory 4; Drema Club 1,2,3;
Foll Ploy 4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1,2, Librarian 2; Holl Council 2,
Secretory-Trea surer 2; Home Ee Club 2; Homeroom Secretory 2; Madrigal 2,3,4, State
Competition Award 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Arts Festiva l
1,2; Spring Arts Festival crew I ; Spring Musica l 1,3; Spring Musical crew 2.
ENGELHARDT, DONNA
Future Business Leaders 4; Home Ee C lub 2 .
ERICKSON, PAUL
Football 1,2; Tennis 1.
EWERT, KAREN
Art Club 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 2; Girls' Swim Club 1,4; Homecoming Committee 4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2 .
FAERSTEIN, PAUL
Notional Honor Socie ty 3,4 ; Illinois Stote Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Boys ' Chorus 1,2;
Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theater crew 4; Concert Choir 2,3,4, President 4; Foll Ploy
crew 4; Madrigal 3,4; Notional Thespian Society 4; Silver Key 3; Spring Aris Festival 3;
Spring Musical 2,3,4; Spring Musica l crew 3; Tolen! Show 3,4.
FAIR, HEATHER
Concert Choir 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 1,2,3,4, Vice-President
3, Major Aword 3, Comp Scholarship 3, President 4; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 3,4; Home Ee Club 4 ; lntromurols 3; Spring Arts Festival 3; Tolen! Show 2,4;
lnter-Scholosti c Badminton Team 3; Spring Musical 4.
FALSTEIN, ROBERT
Art Club 2; Gymnastics 1,2; Homeroom Officer I; lntromurols 1,2; Talent Show 2,4.
FELDMAN, SANDRA
Mid -term groduote 4; AV A worker 1; Chi ldrens' Theater 3; Chil drens' Theater crew 1,2,
3,4; Dromo Club 1.2; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3; Health Careers Club 1; Lob
assistant 2; Mon itor 2,3; Notion al Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; To len!
Show crew 2,3,4; Timers Club 2.
FELTMAN, MICHAEL
Mid-term graduate 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Child rens' Theater cr~w 3;
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy 2,3; Lob ass istant 1,2; Marchi ng Bond, 2,3,4; Nol1ono l
Thespian Society 2,3,4; O rchestra 4; Spring Musical 2; State Dra mo Contest I; Wrestl ing 1,2, Manager 1,2; Photography Club I; Doto Process ing Teom 4.
FINDER, VICKI
GAA 4; lntromurols 4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1.
FINE, CAROL
Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Chairman 4;
Homecoming Court 3; Monitor 4; Span is h Club I; Student Senate 3.
FINE, MARC
Art Club 1,2; Checkers Club 4; Germ on Club 3,4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Moth Club 1;
Spanish Club I 2· Swimming C lub I· Tropicol Fish Club 1,2 .
FISHER, MERLE
, ,
'
F rench Club I; Homecoming Committee 2,3; lntromurols 2,3,4; Newspaper 3,4, Exchange
Editor 4; Pep Club 2; Tolen! Show 2; Spanish Oratory Co ntest 2, Seco nd Piece 2.
FISHMAN , MARK
Boseboll I; Homeroom officer 1,2; Talent Show 4 .
193
�FRANK, WENDY
Concert Bo nd 1,2; French Club 2; GAA 1,2; Marching Band 1,2; Monitor 2,3,4; Pep
Club l; Spring Musical crew 2; Talent Show 4.
FRANKE L, LAWRENCE
Mid-term graduate 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry
Club 2; Chess Club 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Lab assistant I; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Russian Club 1,2,3; Science Fai r 2; Silver Key 3; Spring Musica l 2; Stage Band 1,2,3,4;
Talent Show 3,4 .
FRANKLIN, ADRIENNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fi nalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Chi ldrens' Theater crew 2,3, 4 ;
Class Board I; Drama Club 3; Fall Play crew 3,4; French Club 3,4 ; Future Teachers of
America 1,2, 3,4; Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Home Ee Club 1,2,3,4; National Thespian
Society 3,4, Executive Board 4, Supervisor 4; Silver Key 3; Spring Arts Festival 2; Spring
Arts Festival crew 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew 2.3.4. Chairman 4; Talent Show crew 2,3,4;
Yearbook 3,4 , Portraits Editor 4 .
FRANKS, CHARLES
Transferred from: Bowen High School 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; American Legion Oratory Contest 2,3,4, 3rd Place 2; Childrens' Theater crew 4 ; Debate Team
2,3; Fall Play 4; Forensics 3; Newspaper 3,4 , Associate Editor 4 ; Spring Mus ical 4; Talent Show 4.
FRANTELL, GAIL
FREED , GLENN
Cross Country 1,2, Numerals I; lntramurals 2; Math Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3; Wrestling 2.
We sponsored Homecoming '67
FREEDMAN, NANCY
Art Club 2,3 ; Childrens' Theater 3; Class Board I; Drama Club I; Fall Play crew 2,3;
French Club I; Homecoming Comm ittee 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Newspaper 4; Pep Club I;
Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Musica l crew 2,3 .
FREEHILL, BARRY
Illinois State Scholars hip Semi-final ist 4; Bro nze Key 2; Cross Country 2,3, Sop homore
"N" 3; Si lver Key 4; Swimming I; Wrestling 2,3,4 , Sophomore "N" 3, Major "N" 4 .
FRIEDMAN, ROBERT
G ymnastics 2; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; Math Club 2 ,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Librory worker 1,2 .
FRIEDMAN, NORMAN
FRIEDMAN , RONALD
Baseball I; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4 ; lntramurals 2; Marching Band 1,2,
3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 ; Stage Ba nd 1,2 ,3, 4, Student Director (B) 4; Talent Show 3,4, Music
Directar.4; Wrestling 1,2 .
FRIEDMAN , SHEILA
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-final ist 4; Bridge Club 4 , Secretary -T reasurer 4 ; Drama
Club 3; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3 ,4; GAA I; Homecoming Committee 4; Home Ee Club 1,2,3,4; Math Club 2 ,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Key 3; Spri ng
Arts Festival 3; Spring Musical crew 3.
GABE L. DIANE
Home Ee Club 2 .
GANAKOS, BARBARA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2 ; Checkers Club 4; French Club
1,2 ,3 ; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2,3, 4; Literary Magazine 3 ,4.
GAMS, GARY
GANZ, MADALYN
Childrens' Theater crew 2; Fall Play crew 2,3,4 ; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers o f
America 3; G AA I; Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Home Ee Club 3; Monitor 2; National Thesp ian Society 4; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Talent Show crew 2.
GANZ, ROSALYN
Bronze Key 3; fall Play crew 2,4; French Club 1,2,3 ; Future Teachers of America 3;
GAA I; Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Hall ·council 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3, 4; Home Ee
Club 3; National Thespian Society 3,4 ; Pep Club I; Sp ring Arts Festival crew 2; Spring
Musical crew 2,3; Talent Shaw crew 3; Potpourri 2 .
GAYNOR, ADRIENNE
National Honor Socie ty 3,4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Auroris 2,3,4,
Treasurer 4 ; Forensics 2; French Club I ; GAA 1,2,3,4, first in state 4 ; Girls' Swim Club
1,3: Home Ee Club 2,3,4, President 3; lntramurols 1,3; Lab Assistant 2; Silver Key 3;
Timers Club 1,3; Talent Show 4 .
194
�GEBEL, ALAN
Base ball I, Numerals I; Football 1,2; Sophomore 'N' 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3, JV letter 3.
GERBER, BARBARA
Bronze Ke y 3; Cheerleaders 3,4; Closs Boord Alternate 4; G AA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4.
GEVtRTZ, SALLY
Mid-ter m graduate 4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; French Club 1; Madrigal 1,2; Mixed Choir 1;
Monitor 2,4; Pep Cl ub 1; School Store worker 4; Student Senate 3.
GILBERT, ANDREW
Chem istry 1; lntromurols 2; Lob assistant 3; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3,4, VicePresident 2,3 ; Techn ical Services Club 1; Wrestling 1,2.
GI LLENGERTEN, ROB ERT
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor ' N' 2; Wrestling 1,2 .
GILMAN, ROBERT
Cross Cou ntry 4; lnlromurols 2,3; 'N' Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N' 2,3,4, 2nd , 4th Dist ricts 2,3 .
GILMAN, STEVE
Football 1, N umerals 1; lntromurols 1,2,3.
GLADSTONE, ELLEN
Childrens' Theater crew 3; De bate Team 1; French Club 1; Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Newspaper
3; Spr ing Musical crew 3 .
GLASSNER, BARRY
Mid-term graduate 4; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Ill inois State Schol a rsh ip Sem i-final ist 4; Bronze Key 3; Che ss Club 1,2; Co ncert Bond 1,2,3,4; Marching Bond
1,2,3, 4; Orchestra 2,3, 4; Si lver Ke y 4; Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Mus ical 3; Wrestling 1,2 .
GLENNER, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fin a list 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Cl o ss Boord 1;
Concert Choir 3,4; Folksingers 4; Future Teachers of America 1.2; Girls' Glee 1,2; Homecom ing Committe e 4; Human Relations Club 3; Lob assistant 3.4; L tin Club 1,2,3; Moth
a
Club 2,3; Pep Club 1; Silver Key 3; Spring Musical crew 3.
GLICK, PAM
Bronze Key 3; Chi ldrens' Theater crew 2,3, 4, Crew Chairman 4; Foll Ploy crew: 2 ; Futu re
Teachers of America 2,3; GAA 1,2, 3,4; Home Ee Club 1.2, Secretory 1,2; lntromurols 2,
3.4; Not ional Thespian Society 3,4; Pep Club 2; Spring Arts Festiva l crew 2·; Spri ng Musical crew 2.3; Tennis 3,4.
GLICKMAN, MARC
Bo ys ' Cho ru s 2; Concert Choir 3,4; Foll Ploy 4; Human Relations Club 3 ; Madrigal 4;
Mixed Chorus I ; Monitor 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club, Secretory 2; Spring Musical
2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 3.
GLORIOSO, JANET
Transferred from : Regino Dominican 2; Mid-term graduate 4.
GOLD, MARTIN
Basketball I; Mascot 4; lntromu ro ls 1,2 ,3,4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 4 .
GOLDBERG, ALAN
Baske tball 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore 'N' 2; Base ball 1,2,3,4, Numerals I, Sophomo re
'N' 2, Major 'N' 3,4; Cross Country 2,3; lnlromurols 1,2,3, 4; 'N' Club 3,4 .
GOLDBLATT, RON
Illino is Stole Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4; Philosophy Cl ub 2; Tennis 1,2,3.
GOLDENBERG, LARRY
Il lino is Sta te Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Concert Choir 1,2,3; Germo n
Club 3; Si lver Key 3.
GOLDMAN, DIANE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Drama Club 2; Foll Ploy crew 2;
Fre nch Club 2; GA A 2; Gi rls' Service Organization 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Monitor 2; Silver Ke y 3; Spr ing Mus ical crew 1,2.
GOLDSAND, IVY
Mid-term graduate 4; Closs Boord alternate 3 ,4; French Club 2,3; Future Business Leaders l ;Homeroom Treasurer 3; lntromurols 3,4; Monitor 3,4.
GOLDSMITH , NEIL
N otional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illi nois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; American Legion O ratory Co ntest 2; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Forensics 2,3 ; It's Academic 4; Latin Club 1.2.3. Vice-President 3 ; Philosophy Club 1,2; Silver Key 3; Literary
Magazine 2,3 ,4, Editor-i n-Chief 4.
GOLOB, SHELLEY
Art Club 1,2; Foll Ploy crew 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,3; Home Ee
Club 1,3,4;Monitor 1,2,3.4; Pep Club I ; Spanish Club 1,2.
115
�GOODMAN, COREY
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 2;
Checke rs C lub 4; Chemistry C lub 3; Closs Boord 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4 ; Debate Team I;
Forensics 2 ; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4, Chairman 2,3, Director 4; Hom eroom VicePresident 1; It's Acade mic alternate 4; Newspaper 2; Science Fair 1,2,3,4, Outstanding
Award 2; Sta ge Bond 4; Tennis 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Ford Future Scientists Award 1,2,3,
No tional Wi nner 4; Ni les No rth Citation 4; Illinois Ju nior Academy of Scie nce, District
President 3, State President 4 .
GOODMAN, BONNIE
Future Tea chers of America I; Fu ture Business Leaders 4 ; GAA I; Health Careers Club
I ; lntromurols 4; Mixed Chorus 1,2,3, 4 ; Pep Club 1,2 .
GOODMAN, DANIEL
Il linois State Scholarship Se·mi-finolist 4; AVA worker 1,2; Bronze Key 4; C la ri net Choir
1,2, 4 ; C loss Boord 1,4; Co ncert B011 d 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4 ; ln tromurols 3;
Lob assistant 3; Ma rch ing Bond 1,2,3,4; O rches tra 4 ; Physics Clu b 3; Radio and Electronics C lub 2,3,4, Presi dent 2, Trus tee 2,3,4; Spring Musical 2,3; Stage Bond 3, 4; Stude nt
Se nate l ; Talen t Show 3; Illinois State Latin Contest Se mi-fina li st 2; Illinois Stole Bond
Contest 3,4; Stage Bond Festival 3,4 .
GOODMAN , JEFFERY
lntromurols 2,3,4.
GOORtS , DAN
Basebal l 1,2 ,3, Min or "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Football 1,2,3 ,4 , Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 4;
lntromurols 1,2,3, 4 ; "N" Cl ub 4 .
GORDON , MARC
Basketball I , Numeral I; lntromuro ls 1,2,3. 4 ; Spanish C lub 1,2,3,4; Te nnis 4 .
GORDON, RANDALL
Transferred from Moi ne East High School 3.
GOULD, ARTHUR
No tional Merit Se mi-finalist 4 ; Basketba ll I; Bronze Key 3; Co nce rt Bond 1,2,3, 4, Drum
Major 4 ; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Drum Ma jor 4; "N" C lub 4; Silve r Key 4; Stage Bond
1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2.3. Nu merals I, Sop homore "N" 2, Major "N" 3 .
GRANT, ROBERT
Tronsferred from: Yo rk Mills Collegiate Institute 3; Bio logy Cl ub 2,3; Enlighteners 4,
Treos ur e r 4; Moth Club 3.
GREFENSON, AVA
Tronsferred fr om : G age Pork High Schoo l 3; GAA 3; Gi rls ' Se rvi ce Organization 3.
GREENE. SHE ~LEY
Ar t C lub 2; Drama Club 1,2,3; Fol l Ploy crew I; Mo nitor 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Spanish
C lub 1; Ta len t Show 4; Library worker 1.
GREENFIELD, ANNE
Mid-term graduate 4; Art Club 1,2 ,3, Notional Scho lastic Award 3 ; Closs Boord 1,2, Secretory 2; French C lub 2; Homecoming 4; lntromurols 2,3,4, Monitor 1; Newspaper 4,
Business Manager 4 ; Talent Show Crew 3.
GREENMAN, GARY
Conce rt Bond 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3, Minor 'N" 2; Homeroom Presiden t l ; lntrom u ro ls
2,4; Ma rching Bond 4; Monitor 3,4; Sta ge Bond 3,4 .
GREENSPAN , l,IENNETT
Notiona l Meri t Letter of Commendat ion 4; Illinois Stole Scho larsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Bridge
C lub 4 ; Bronze Ke y 3; Chess C lub 1,2,3,4, Vice-Presid ent 1, Presiden t 2,3, 4 ; lntromuro ls
2,3,4; It's Academic alternate 4 ; Lob assistant 3; Moth Clu b 1,2,3, 4 , Vice -President 4;
Physics C lub 3; Scie nce Fair 4; Silver Key 4 .
GREENSPAN, SHARON
GAA 2,3; Gi rls' G lee 1,2; Mon itor 4 .
GROBSTEIN , SHELLEY
Clo ss Boord 3; Fr ench Club I; GAA 2; Monitor 2.3; Talent Show 2 .
GROSS, ILENE
Tron sferred from : Mother High School 2; Fu ture Business Leaders 4 ; Pe p Club 2 .
GROSSGOLD, MINDA
Dra ma Club 2; Monitor 2.3; Pep Club 2 .
GUENTHER, THOMAS
Golf 2 ,3, Mino r "N" 2, Major "N" 3; lntromurals 3,4; "N" C lub 4 .
GUICE , BARBARA
Tra nsferred from : Niles East High Schoo l 3; Fu ture Bus iness Leaders 4 .
GUMBINER, SHELLEY
Future Teache rs of America 2; Future Business Leaders 4 ; GAA I; Health Ca reers Clu b
4 ; Monitor 2; Pep Club 2 .
196
�GUTTLER, CLAUDIA
Childrens' Theater 4; Childrens' Theater crew 3; Concert Choir 3,4; Drama Club 2; Foll
Play crew 2,3,4; Folksingers 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; Girls' Service Organization 3; Health
Careers Club 2; Madrigal 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Best Crew Chairman 3 ; Executive Boord 4; Spring Musical crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Talent Shaw 4; Production Coordinator 4; Talent Show crew 3; Spring Musical 4.
GUZY, WAYNE
Nation~I Merit Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4, Dictator 4 .
HAMBOURGER, ALAN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N"
2, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Baseball , Numerals 1; Cross Country 4; Golf 2,3,4, Sophomore "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; intramurals 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
HAMMERMAN, MARCEY
French Cl ub I; Future Business Leaders 4; Hall Counci l 2,4, Secretory-Treasurer 2, Preside nt 4; Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3,4; lntromurals 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,
3; Student Sen ate 4; Talent Show 2,3.
HANSON, JOHN
Baseball 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Class Board alternate I ; French Club I ;
lntramura ls 1,2, 3,4; Swimming 1,2, Numerals I , Sophomore "N" 2; Wrestling 3 .
HARRIS, MARCIA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4; Childrens' Theater crew 3;
Drama Club· 2; Fall Ploy crew 3,4; Homeco ming Committee 4; Talent Show crew 3,4;
Writing Committee 4.
HARRSCH, MARYALICE
GAA 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Talent Show crew 2.
HASS, DORIT
Transferred from : Holland 3.
HATOF F, ALLEN
Transferred from : Mather High School 3.
We puzzled math, physics problems
.I'
HAWKINS, STEPHEN
AVA worker 3,4.
HEAD, ROBERTA
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Checkers Club 4; Class Board 2,3,4; GAA
1,2,3,4, GAA Board 3; Gi rls ' Gy mnastics Club 3,4; G irls' Swim Club 1,2,3 ,4; Homeroom
Secretory 4; lntramura ls 3,4; Monitor 3,4 .
HEFTER, BRIAN
AVA worker 2,3; Fa ll Ploy crew 2; Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 2; Technical Services Club 2.
HEINZ, DEBORAH
Art Club I; Childrens' Theater crew 4; Concert Choir 3,4; Dra ma Club 1; Foll Play crew
4; Folksingers 4; GAA 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Girls' Service Organization 3; Latin Club 1,2,
Secretary I; Pep Club I .
HELLER, JOAN
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theater crew 2,3,
Chairman 2; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4, Board 2; Monitor 2,3,
4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Spring Musica l crew 1,2,3; Timers Clu b
1,2,3,4 .
HELLMAN, BRAD
Biology Club 2; Chess Club I; Football 1,2 , Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; lntramurals
4; Wrestling 1,2.
HERGOTT, ALAN
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theate r 3 ; Class Board
I; Drama Club 2; Fall Play 3,4; Forensics 2,3, 4, 2nd Place Districts 3, Pre sident 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3; National The spian Socie ty 3,4, Executive Board 4, Supervisor 4;
Si lver Key 3; Spanish Club 2; Spring Musica l 2,4; Yearbook 4 .
HERSH, ADRIENNE
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; French Club 1,
2; Homecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 2; Si lver Key 3; Student Senate
2,3,4 ; Talent Show 2,3; Yearbook 3 .
HERTER, LARRY
Illino is State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4; lntr o murals 3,4; Lab ass istant
2; Swimm in g 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Tenn is 1,2, 3,4, Major "N" 3,4 .
197
�HIGHTMAN , PHILIP
Basketball 2; Closs Boord 1; Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 2, Major "N" 3,4, Honorable
Mention All-Conference 4; Holl Cou ncil 2,3; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming
1; Talent Show 4.
HODES, ROBERT
Notional Meri t Letter of Commendatio n 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bridge
Club 4; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry Club 3; Chess Club 2,4, Vice-President 2,4; Clarinet
Cho ir 1,2,3, 4, Stole Ensemble Contest 3; Concert Bond 1,2 ,3, 4; lf''s Academic 4; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4; Moth Club 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2, 3,4; Si lver Key 3; Woodwind Quintet 4.
HOFFBERG, DENNIS
Baseball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Ma jor "N" 4, Holl Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4 ;
lntromurols 1,2,3,4.
HOFFER, SUSAN
Biology Clu b 2; Debate Team 2; French Club 1.
HOOVER, GREGG
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Golf 2, Sophomore "N" 2; lntromurals 1,2,3,4;
Trock 1, Nume rals 1.
HORWITZ, BARBARA
Ari Club 1,2,3; Drama Club 1; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Spri ng Arts
Festiva l 2; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Scho lastic Art Awards 2,3 .
HORWITZ, RICHARD
Transferred from : South Shore High School 4.
HOUGLAND, LEE
Co ncert Bond 1,2,3; lntramurols 1; Marching Bond 1,2, 3.
HOWINGTON , SANDI
Transferred from : Niles East High School l; Art Club 1; Girls' Glee 1,2; lntromurols 1,2, ,.
3,4; Monitor 2,3,4 .
ISRAEL, MARTIN
JACKS, ANNA
Notional Merli Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Forensics 3; French Club 1; Future Te achers of America 1,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Silver Key 3; Yearbook 2 .
JACOBS, CRAIG
We were the first to ta.ke Humanities
JACOBSON , CARY
Illinois Sta te Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4; Barbershop Quartet 4; Chess Club 2; Childrens'
Theater 3; Concert Choir 1,2,3, 4, Section Leader 4; Football 1; lntramuro ls 2,3,4; Madrigal 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Talent Show 4; State Music Contest, Third
Place Award 3; Spring Musical 4.
JANUS, JOYCE
Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 1,2,3; Home Ee Club 1.
JENKINS, DEBORAH
Mid-term graduate 4; Illinois State Sch<>l arship Sem i-finalist 4; Ari Club 1,,; Literary
Magazine 4; Art Editor 4 ; Schalastlc Art Award, Gold Key 2; Honorable "4,enlion 3.
JOHNSON, ROBERT
Illi nois State Scholarship Se mi-final ist 4; Football 1, Numera l 1; Gymnastics 1,2, 4, Soph·
amore "N" 2, Captain 2, Most Valuable 2, First in Conference 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
JOHNSON, CATHY
Transferred from : New Trier East High School 3; Future Business Leaders, Secretary 4.
JOHNSON, GAIL
1118
�JOHNSTON, JUDITH
GAA 3; Girls' Glee 1; Girls' Service Organization 3; Monitor 3,4 .
JOSEPHSON, LYNN
Future Bus iness Leaders 4; GAA 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; Health Careers Club 1; Human Relat ions Club 4; Monitor 2; Span!sh Club 1.
JUSTMAN, STEVEN
Homecoming Committee 4; lntramurals 1,2, 3,4; Monitor 2,3; Talent Shaw 1,2,3,4.
KAHN, ROBERT
Ba seball 1; Gymnastics 1; lntramurals 1,2,4; Monitor 4.
KALMANSON, MARK
Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Auroris Shaw crew 2; Basketball 3,4, Junior Varsity Manager 3, Varsity Manager 4; Baseball 3, Varsity Manager 3; Childrens' Theater
crew 1,2; Concert Choir 1,2 ,3,4; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4;
French Club 1; Lab ass istant 3; Mixed Chorus 1; "N" Club 4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Spring Arts Festival crew 1,2; -Spr ing Musical 1,2; Swim Shaw crew 1; Talent Shaw
crew 1,2,3; Crew Chairman 3; Technical Services Club 1 2 3 4
KAPLAN, BONNIE
·
' ' ' .
Art Club 3; lntramurals 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1.
KAPLAN, DENNIS
Monitor 2,3.
KAPLAN, LAURA
Bronze Key 3; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, President 3, Treasurer 4; Girls' Glee 1; Ha ll Council 3,4, President 4; Hall Council alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Semi-finalist 4; Spring Musical crew 2; Student Senate 4; libra ry worker 2.
KAPl.AN, LYNN
Natio nal Honor Socie ty 3,4; National Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Ke y 2; Drama Club 1,3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers
of America 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Home Ee Club 3,4; Monitor 4; Newspaper
3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Silver Key 3; Spanish Club 3; Talent Show Co-C hairman ;
Writing committee 4; Talent Show crew 3.
KARP, JOEL
AVA worker 2,3; Chess Club 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
KASCH, WILLIAM
Basketball I; Baseball 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Ma jor "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,
3,4, Secretary 4; Wrestling 2.
KASHEVOS, ANITA
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Biology Club 1; Secreta ry 1; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry Club 2; GAA 1,2; Lab Assistant 1,2;
Monitor 1; Russian Club 2; .Science Fair I.
KASIK. ANDREA
Art Club 2; Childrens' Theater crew 1; Concer't Choir 3,4; Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play
crew I; French Clu b 1,2; GAA 1,2; Girls' Glee 1, 2; Girls' Swim Club I; Homecoming
Committee 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Monitor I; National Thespian Society 3,4; Pep Club I;
Spring Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Swimming I; Talent Show crew 2; Valhalla 3,4.
KATNIK. KERSTIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-fina list 4; Bronze Key 3; Fall Play crew I; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Swim Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming Court 4; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4; Russian Cl ub 2,3,4, Secretary -Treasurer 3; School Store worker 3,4; Spring Musical
crew I; Student Senate 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Yearbook 3,4, Index Co.£ditar 4;
A.F .S. Americans Abroad Student 4.
KATZ, BEA
Transferred from : South Shore High School 3; Future Teachers of America 3; Hall Council 4; Monitor 4.
KATZENBERG, JOEL
Transferred from : Sullivan High School 3; Chess Club 4; Spanish Club 3 .
KEUN, MARTIN
Cross Country 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Spanish Club 1; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2.
KELLAR, JANE
Concert Band 1; GAA 1,2; Home Ee Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3; March ing Band 1; Orchestra 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Spring Musical 3.
KELLER, WILLIAM
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1; Bronze Key 2; Class Board 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Major
"N" 4; lntramurals .1.2,3,4; Latin Club 1,2,3; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Norseman 4; Sifver Key 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3,4.
KESSEL, WILLIAM
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numeral I, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals I,
Minar "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Sergeant-of-Arms 4 .
KESSLER, MICHAEL
...
�KIPNIS, EUGENE
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2, Minar "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1;
Crass Country 1,3,4; lntramurals 4; "N" Club 4.
KLEIN , BARRY
Transferred from : Roosevelt High Schaal 3; Illino is State Scholarship Semi4inalist 4 ;
Bronze Key 3; Germ on Club 3; lntramurals 3,4 .
KLEIN , PAMELA
GAA 1,2,3,4, Paint Awards Cha irman 4; Girls' Service Organization 3,4; Home Ee Club
2,4 ; lntramurals 1,2; Lab Assistant 1; Interscholastic Badminton Team 3,4 .
KLIPHARDT, Jill
Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club, Treasurer 4 ; Class
Boord 2,3,4, Treasurer 2; Conce rt Choir 2,3,4; French Club 2; G AA 1; Girls' Glee 1;
Homecoming Com mittee 3,4, Ca-Chairman 4; Madrigal 2,3 ,4; Pep Cl ub 2; Schaal Stare
worker 4; Silver Ke y 3; Spring Arts Festival 2; Spring Musical 3,4; Student Se nate I;
Talent Shaw 3 ; Yearbook 4 , Special Events Ca-Editor 4 .
KLOUTHIS, JOYCE
Art Club 1,4; Futu re Teachers of America 1; Health Careers Club I ; Home Ee Club 2;
Monitor 2.
KLUGMAN , JERRY
KNEPPER, PHILIP
KOCH , BARBARA
Future Business Leaders 4; G AA 1,2 ,3; lntramurals 3,4; Monitor 3; Schaal Stare worker
2,3,4; Science Fair I; Talent Shaw Crew 2.
KOLE, BARBARA
Bronze Key 2; French Club 2,3; Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club I ; Student Senate 1,2 .
KOLLE , JAMES
Transferred from : Gordan Tech High Schaal 2; lntromurals 2 .
KOLSTEDT , KENNETH
Football 1, N umeral 1.
KORBUS, GARY
Basketba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3, 41 Major "N" 4; Chess Club 1; Cross Country 2,3,4; lntromurals 4; Monitor 4; "N" Club 4.
KOREY , MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Numerals I , JV "N" 3, Major
"N" 4; Baseball I , Numerals 1; Bronze Ke y 3; Class Board 2,3, 4, Vice-President 3,4;
Crass Country 2,3,4; Go lf 2,3 ,4, Sophomore "N" 2. Major "N" 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Homeroom President 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Student Senate 3,4, Sergeant-at-Arms 4.
KOST, MICHELLE
KOVACIC , DENISE
KOZEM, DAVID
Spanish Club 3,4.
KOZEM, PAUL
KRAMER, GERALDINE
Art Club 4 ; Future Teachers of America 1; Health Careers Club 1; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 4 .
KRASNEY , LOIS
Class Board alternate 1; Future Business Leaders 2,3 ; G AA 1,2, 3; Girls' Swim Club 1;
Lab assistant 2 ; Monitor 2,3,4 ; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club I .
KRASNY, BARRY
Baseball 1,2,3; Footba ll 1,2, Minor "N" 2 ; lntramurals 1,2,3 ,4; Monitor 2; Span is h Club 1.
KRAUSE, SANDI
Drama C lub 2; lntramurals 4 ; Monitor 2,4 ; Pep C lub 2; SSO 3 .
2.00
�KREISMAN , DANIEL
Transferred from : Saguaro High School 4; Childrens' Theater 4; Childrens' Theater crew
4 ; Spr ing Musical 4; Talent Show 4 .
KRONE, KAREN
Drama C lub 2; Health Careers Club 2,3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club I; Spanish Club I.
KRUil, SHARON
Transfe rred from : Roosevelt High School, Minneapo lis, Minn . 2; Future Business Leaders
4, Vice-President 4.
KUHNL E, BOB
Cross Country 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 1,2,3 ,4, Captain 4, Most Valuable Player 4; lntromurol s 4; "N" Club 2; Trock 1,2,3,4, Mino r "N" I, Major "N" 2,3,4, Captain 4 .
KURTZ, ROBERT
Transferred from : Von Steuben High School 2; Biology C lub 2; Closs Boord 4; Football 2;
Golf 2,3,4, Sophomore "N" 2 , Major "N" 3 ,4; Lob assistant 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming
2, Sopho more "N" 2.
LA FONTAINE, DIANE
French Club 1,2; Moni tor 2,3 ,4.
We visited colleges, employment centers
LAHLUM, RAV
Tronsferred from : St. George High School 2; Baseball 3,4, Mi nor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
lntromurals 2,3,4 .
LAMM, SUSAN
Tron sferred fr o m: Elgin Academy 3.
LANDERMAN , STUART
Art Club 4; AV A worker I ,2,3; Biology Club 2; Childrens' Theater crew 2,3 ,4, Ghoirmon
3,4; Foll Play crew 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; lntro m urols 1,2,3 ,4; Monitor I; "N"
Club 4; Notional Thespian Society 2,3,4; Radio and Electronics Club I; Spring Arts Festival crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 2,3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Auroris Dance Show crew Chairm an 3;
Swim Show crew 1,2,3.
,.
LANDL, KATHERINE
Concert Bond 2,3 ,4; GAA 1,2,3 ,4, Publ icity Chairman 3; Treasurer 4; G erman Club 1,2;
Girls' Service Organizat ion 3,4; Hom e Ee Club 4; lntromurols 1,2,3 ,4; Marching Bond 2,
3, 4; O rchestra 3; Timers Club 1,2; Badminton Team 3,4, Captain 4.
LARSEN , LINDA
AVA worke r 4; Drama Cl ub 1,2; G ermon Club 1,2,3 ; Health Careers Club 3,4, VicePresident 3; Home Ee Club 4; Lob a ssistant 3; Pep Club I; Library worker I .
LASIN , Jill
Tra nsferred from : Ni le s East 2; AVA wo rker 4; Future Business Leaders 4; Health Careers Club 3,4; Home Ee Club 4; Monitor 3.
LAUTER, BRIAN
Ba sebal l 1,2,3, Major "N " 3; lntromurols 1,2,3,4 ; Monitor 2; Swimming I; Numerals I.
LAVln, ALAN
Bro nze Key 3 ; Che ss Club 2; Cla ss Bo ord 3,4 ; Ho mecom ing Committee 4; lntromurols
1, 2, 3 ,4; Lob a ssistant 2; Silver Key 4; Cam e ro Club I.
LAZARUS, JOEL
Tran sfer red fr om: Senn High School I ; Barbershop Qu arte t 4; Childrens ' Theater crew 4;
Co nce rt Cho ir 2,3,4 ; C ross Country 2; Foll Ploy 4; Fo lksi ngers 3; Monito r 4; Noti o nal
Thespian Soci ety 4; Ru ssian Clu b 2; Tale nt Show 3,4; Wrestl ing 2, Minor "N" 2; Spring
Mu sicol 4 .
LEAVITT, GARV
Bas ke tball I; Cross Cou ntry I; lntromurols 1,2,4 .
LE BOLT, LEWIS
Nat ional Me rit Lette r of Commendatio n 4; Ill ino is State Scholar - ship Semi-finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3 ; Chess C lub I ; Cross Co untry 1,2,3 ,4, Co-Captain 2; Major "N" 2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2; Forens ics 3 ,4 ; "N"C lub 2, 3,4; Philosophy Club I; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N"
LEF
3,4; Ho-Ro Roadrunners Cl ub 3 ,4, Secretory 3,4.
FERTS, CHRIS
French C lub 1,2; Future Bus iness Leaders 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Home Ee Club 3; lntromurols
4; Monitor 2,3.
ZOI
�LEHTMAN, BRUCE
AVA worker 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 3; School store
worker 1; Sponish Club 2; Talent Show 3,4; Librory Departmental Award 2.
LEVAL, GERARD
Transferred from : Bowen High School 2; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Leiter of Commendation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finolisl 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess
Club 3,4: Debote Team 3,4; French Club 2,3 ,4; lntramurals 3; Student Senate 3,4; Yearbook 4, Foculty Co-Editor 4; Orchestra 2.
LEVENTHAL. IVY
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; French Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,
3,4, Corresponding Secretary 3, President 4; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Service
Organization 3 .
LEVEY, JACK
National Merit Semi-finalist 4 ; Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 2;
Checkers Club 4, Executive Co-ordinator 4; Forensics 2; lntramurals 3,4 ; Philosophy
Club I ; Silver Key 4 .
LEV IN , CAROLYN
Nationol Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-final ist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Class Board 3, alternate 4; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Swim Club 4; Monitor 2,3,4 .
LEVIN SKY, HOWARD
Illinois Stale Scholorship Semi-finalist 4; Biology Club 2; Bronze Key 2; Chess Club 2;
Monitor 2,4; Science Fair 1,3, District Second Place I, District Second Place 3; Silver
Key 3; Trock 2, Sophomore "N" 2 ; Trop ical Fish Club I.
LEVINSON , HOWARD
Illinois Stale Scholorship Semi-finalist 4 ; Basketball 1; Numerals I ; Enlighteners 3; French
Club 2 ; lnlramurals 2,3 ; Ph ilosophy Club 2,3 .
LEVY , BARRY
American Legion Oratory Contest 4; Class Board 2 ; Gymnastics I; Homecoming Committee 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; Monitor 2 ,3; Track 3 , Major "N" 3.
EWIN , NANCY
L
Future Teachers of America 1; Homecoming Committee 3; lntramurals 3; Monitor 2,3;
Pep C lub 1; Talent Show 3 .
II
We initiated senior lounge
LIDEN, KEITH
Checkers Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; "N" Club 3,4, Treosurer 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Varsity "N" 3 ,4; Tennis 1.
LIEBERMAN, ARLEEN
Drama Club 2; French Club 2 ; Future Business Leoders 4; Health Careers Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2 .
LIEBOVITZ, SUSAN
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Stale
rship Semi-finalist 4; Americon Legion Oratory Contest 2; Bridge Club 4; Bronze
Schola"
Key 2 ; Checkers Club 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4 , Secretary 4; Droma Club 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3; GAA I; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4 ; Home Ee Club 1,2,3; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 2,3 ,4 ; Silver Key 3, Spring Aris Festival 2;
Spring Musical crew 2; Woodwind Quintet 3,4; Yearbook 3,4, Faculty Co-Editor 4; State
Ensemble Contest 3 .
I ·I
LINTZ. SHERI
Drama Club 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Monitor 2,3;
Pep Club 1; Sponish Club 3,4.
LIPKE, STEVE
Class Board alternate 2; lntromurals 3,4; "N"Club 1,2,3 ; Wrestling 1,2; Major "N" 2 .
UPSON, SH ERRI
Fall Play crew 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Pep Club I; Spanish Club 1.
LOIBEN, GARY
Transferred from : South Shore High School 1; Baseball 3, Manager 3, Major "N" 3;
Bridge Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Lab assistant 3; Swimming 1.
LONDON , BETH
National Merit Leiter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Debate Team 2 ,3 ,4 ; Drama Club I ; Forensics 3; Future Teachers of America 3,4;
lntramurals 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, President 3; Silver Key 3 .
LONG, CAROL
Drama Club 1,2; Fall Play crew 2 ,3; GAA 1,2,3; Monitor 4; Pep Club 2; Talent ShoW
crew 2 .
zoz
�LUBOR, MICHAEL
Childrens' Theater crew 1,2,3; Crass Country 1,2; Foll Play crew 1,2,3; Gymnastics l;
Monitor 2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spring Arts Festival crew 1,2; Spring Musical
crew 1,2,3; Stole Drama Contest 2; Talent Show crew 1,2,3; Technical Services Club 1,2,
3,4; Dance Show crew l; Swim Show crew 1,3.
LUBOWICH, KENNETH
Chess Club l ; lntramura ls 2,3,4; "N"C lub 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Majo r "N" 3,4.
McWHORTER, KATHLEEN
Art Club l; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3, 4; lntramura!_s 1,2,3,4; Time rs Club 3; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Superior in State Contest 3.
MAGERL, PAMELA
National Honor Society 3,4; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-fi nalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Future Teachers of America 3; Hall Council 4; Home Ee Club, 1,2,3, President
2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, President 4; Str ing Quartet 1,2,3,4; Student Senate 1,2; Yearbook 3.
MAHER, ROBERT
Tronsferred from : Niles West 3; C lass Board 4; Football 3; lntramurals 3,4; Monitor 3.
MALAWY, HENRY
Art Club l; Chi ldre ns' Theater crew 4; Fa ll Play crew 4; German Club 4, Vic e -Presiden t 4.
MALLIN, MICHAEL
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals l, Sophomore "N" 2, Minor "N" 3, Majo r "N" 4; lntromurals
2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Wrestling 2, Sophomore "N" 2.
MALLING, BONNIE
Girls' Service Organization 3; Home Ee Club 1,2,3
MANN , JAMES
As\ronomy Club l ; Basketball l, Manager l; lntramura ls 4.
MARC, VICKI
French Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 2.
MARK, DEBORAH
Future Teachers af America l ; GAA 1,2,3,4, Board 3; lntramurals 3,4; Monitor 2,3,4 ;
Talent,Show crew 2.
MARKIN , JULIE
Future Teachers of America l ; GAA l ; Monitor 1,2,3; Newspaper 4; Pep Club l; Spanish C lub l.
v•
·' '
MARTIN , LOED
Concert Choir 3,4; Folksingers 4 ; Future Teachers of America l ; GAA 1; Girls' Glee l ,
2; Radio and Electronics Club 2; Spring Musical crew l; Valhalla 3,4; Talent Show 4 .
MASH, SHEILA
Checkers Club 4; French 1,2; GAA 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; lntramurols 3; Monitor 2,3, Pep C lub l .
MAnsoN. DALE
Basketball 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Baseball 1,2,3; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; lntramurals 3,4; "N" Club 4.
MAYERS, ROBERT
Basketball l ; Class Board 4; Football 1; lntramurals 4; "N" C lub 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Most
Valuable Player 3, Major "N" 2,3,4.
MELLOW, KAREN
C heckers Club 4; Concert Choir 4; French Club 2; Hall Council 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Homeroom Secretary 1,2; Orchestra 2; Spring Musical 3; Talent Show crew 3.
MERKIN , JACALYN
Drama Club l; Fall Play i:rew 2; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3, Recording Secretary 3; G irls' Glee 2; Monitor 4; Pep Club 2; Spring Musical crew 2.
MEYER. STEWART
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Cross Country 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N"
2; lntramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Numerals l, Sopho more "N" 2.
MEYERSON, RONALD
MILES, ROBERT
Football 1,2,3,4, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Homeroom Sergeant-atArms 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3.
203
�MILLER, CLEMENT
AVA worker 1,2,3; Football I; ln tromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1,2; Spanish Club I.
MILLER, SHARON
Drama Club I ; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4 .
MILLER , VALERIE
Art Club 1,3 ; Homecoming Committee 2; Moni tor 2,3.
MILLWARD. MELANIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls'
Gymnastics Club 2,3,4, President 4; Health Careers Club 3.
MORGAN , MICHELLE
Transferred from : Wiscons in 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Bronze Key 3;
Checkers C lub 4; GAA 3,4; Newspaper 4; Spring Musical crew 3; Badminton 3,4.
MURCH, PATRICIA
Tronsferred from : St. Scholostico 2; Art Club 2.
MURLOWSKI, TERRY
Tronsferred from : Missouri 3 ; Basketball 4, Major "N" 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Checkers Club 4;
Foo tboll 3,4, Major "N" 3; Track 3, Minor "N" 3 .
NELSON , CHERYL
Future Business Leaders 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Monitor 2; Pep Club 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Talent Show 3 .
NEUHAUS , CYNTHIA
Foll Ploy crew 1,3,4; Future Business Leaders 4, Treosurer 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Organization 3; Home Ee Club 4; Pep Club I; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Badminton
Team 3,4; Major Award 3,4; GAA All Around Athlete 3.
NEWMAN , CAROL
Childrens' Theater crew 4; Drama Club I; Foll Ploy crew 2,3,4; Future Business Leaders
Children's Theater crew 3,4; Football I; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3 ; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Talent Show crew 3 ; Technical Services Club
2,3,4 .
NEWMAN, LAWRENCE
Ill inois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Bridge Club 4, President 4; Bronze Key 2 ; Chemistry Club 2,3 ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Moth Club 1,2,3; Lettermen 2,3,4; Physics Club 3,
Vice President 3 ; Silver Key 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Sophomore Letter I, Major "N" 2,3,4 .
NEWMAN, MICHAEL
NEWTON , MARK
Ill inois Sta te Schola rship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1,2; Biology Club 2; Closs Boo rd 1,2,
Treosurer 2, Alternate 3; French Club 1,2; Go lf 1,2,3; Wrest ling 1, 2.
NIMER, SHARON
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers
of Ameri ca 1,2; Holl Council 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Monitor 1,2; Orchestra I,
2 ,3,4, Concertmistress 4; Silver Key 4; String Quartet 1,2,3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Illinois State
High School Music Contest, first Place 1,2,3.
NOELLE, FREDERICK
C hildren 's Theater Crew 3,4; Football I; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 2,3; Talent Show Crew 3; Technical Services Club
2,3,4 .
I
NOLAN, SCOTT
I
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1,2,3; Bronze Kev I; Chec kers Club 4;
Chemistry Club 2; Childrens' Theate r crew 2,3,4, Chair man 4; Fol l Ploy Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Lob Assistant 1,2; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Newspaper 3,4; Quill and
Scrol l 3,4; Spring Mus ical Crew 2,3; State Drama Contest 3 ; Swimming 1,2,3; Technical
Se rvi ces Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 4; Yearbook 4; Literary Magazine 3,4.
NONNEMACHER, JANICE
Girls' G lee I ; lntromurols 1,2,3,4 ; Mo nitor 3.
NOVAK, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Art Club 1,2,3,4 , Secretory 1,4, PFesident 2,3;
2; Holl
AVA worker 3; Childrens' Theater crew 3,4; Concert Bond I; Foll Ploy
Council 4 ; Homecoming Committee 2, Co-Chairman 2; Marching Bond I; 0rchestro I;
Russian C lub 3; Spring Arts Festival 3; Spring Arts Festival crew 3; Spring Musical crew
1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2,3; Yearbook 4, Art Editor 4; Literary Magazine 3,4, Poetry
Editor 3, Short Story Editor 4; Scholastic Art Awards 2; Blue Ribbons 2, Blue Keys 3.
(rew
NOVAK, MARCY
Art Club 4; Concert Bond 1,2; Drama Club I; Fal l Play crew I; French Club 1,2; Future
Teachers of America I ; GAA I; Health Careers Club I; Homecoming Com mittee 2,3;
Marching Bond 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
NYLAND, ELLEN
G AA 1,2,3,4 ; Home Ee Club 3; lntromurals 2,3,4 ; Badminton Team 3 .
ODEGAARD, RICHARD
lntramurals 2,4; Radio and Electronics Club 4.
Z04
�l
OKAWARA, SUSAN
Concert Choir 3 ; Girls' Glee 2; Health Careers Club 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Monitor I,
2,3; Library Departmental Awa rd 2; Timers Club 3.
OLKER, JOHN
Transferred from : Notre Dome High School 3; lnlromuro ls 3,4.
OLSEN , DALE
Cheerleade rs 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Closs Boord 1,2,3,4; GAA 2,3,4 ; Homecoming Queen
4; lntromurols 3,4; Monitor 1,2.
We questioned counselors, college reps
OLSHAN, BLYTHE
Mid-term graduate 4; Drama Club 1,2; French Club 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming
Committee 4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4; Spring Arts Festival 3.
ORLOFF, MARCIA
Childrens' Theater crew 1,2,3 ,4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3,4, Chairman
4; GAA 2,3,4; lnlromurols 2,3,4; Monitor 2,3,4; National Thespian Soc iety 2,3,4; Pep
Club 2; Spring Aris Festival crew 1,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 2,3 .
ORSER, DEBBIE
Fol.I Pl oy crew 2; GAA 2,3,4; Home Ee Club 3; lntromurols 2,3; Monitor 3,4; Pep Club
4; Spa nish Club l .
OSTROM, LAURIE
Transferred fr om: New Trier West High Schoo l 3; GAA 3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 4;
Spani sh Club 3,4, Vice-President 4 .
OSTROM, LINDA
Transferred from : New Trier West High School 3; GAA 3,4; Girls' Gym nastics Club 4;
lntramurols 3,4; Spanish Club 3,4, President 4 .
PARTIPILO, JOEL
Closs Board 3,4; Fall Ploy 4; Future Business Leaders 4; Newspaper Publisher-Editor 4;
Spring Musical 4.
'
PAYNE, NOEL
Drama Club 2; Foll Ploy crew 4 ; Spring Musical 3; Sp ring Musical crew 2; Ta lent Show
Crew 2; Po tpo urri 1,2.
PEARLMAN, ANDREA
Auroris 1,2,3; French Club I; Future Business Leaders 4, President 4; GAA 1,2,3; Pep
Club 1,2; Sp ring Aris Festival 2 ,3; Spring Musical 1,2; Auroris Dance Show 1,2 .
PEARLMAN , SHEILA
Ge rmon Club 2; Homecoming Committee 4; lntromurols 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4.
PERLIN, WENDY
Ari Club 1,2; C hildrens' Theater crew 2,3; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3, 4; GAA 1,2; Gi rls' Se rvice Orgonizolion 3; Monitor 2,4; Notional Thespian Socie ty 3,4; Pep Club 2; Spring
Musical crew 1,2; Talent Show crew 2,3 .
PERPER, LINDA
Transferred fr om: Von Steuben High Schoo l I; French Club 2; Monitor 2,3; Newspaper
4 ; Pep Club 2; Talent Show 2.
PETERSON, DAVE
Football I; Homecoming Committee 4; lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Swimming I .
PETERSON , GAVE
PHELAN, PEGGY
Cheerleaders 1,2, Captain I ; French Club I; Girls' Swim Clu b 1,3,4; Tennis 4 .
PHELAN BOB
AVA worker 2,3; lntramurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2; Swimmi ng 1,2,3, Minor ''N" 3 .
zos
-
�---- ----- ---
PHILLIPS, ANDREA
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Ari Club 3, Secretary 3; Auroris 2,3; Bronze
Key 2; Checkers Club 4 ; Class Board alternate 1; Forensics 2; French Club 1,2,3; GAA
1,2 ,3, Boord 1,2,3, Sports Manager 2; Hall Council 2,3,4, Secretary -Treasurer 2. VicePresidenl 3, President 4 ; Homecoming Committee 3 ,4; Homeroom officer 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Silver Key 3; Student Senate 3,4 ; Yearbook
4, GAA Co-Editor 4; Homeroom Planning Committee 2,3,4; SSO 2; Student Responsibility
Program Committee 4 .
P1CKER, RONALD
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; March ing Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra
2,3,4; Spring Musical 3; Stage Band 2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4; State Music Solo Contest 3,4 .
PIERCE, JANET
Childrens ' Theater crew 3,4, Chairman 3,4; Drama Club 1,2,3; Fall Play crew 2,3,4,
Chairmon 3; Girls' Glee 1; Human Relations Club 3; Monitor 2,3; National Thespian
Society 3,4 , Board 4; Orchestra 1; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3, Chairman 3; Talent Show
crew 1,2,3 .
PIERCE, JEFF
Illinois Stale Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Chemistry Club 1,2; lntramurals 2,3; Math Club
I ; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3 .
PIGNATO , RICHARD
Childrens' Theater crew 2; Concert Choir 2,3; Foll Ploy crew 2; Football 1,3,4, Major
"N" 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus I; Monitor 4 ; "N " Club 4; Spring Musical 1,2 .
PLASS, JOELLYN
lntramurals 4; Monitor 2,4; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club I .
POWELL, FRED
Transferred from : South Share High School 4; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4;
Trock 4 .
POWAL, SUZANNE
Home Ee Club I .
PRESTON, JOANN
Chess Club 2,3 ; Swimming 1.
QUINN, TIM
RANDELL. L
ESLIE
Ari Club 3,4 ; Class Boord 1,2; Fall Play crew 1,2; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of
America 1; GAA 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; lntromurols 3,4; lab assistant 4;
Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club I.
RANIERI, STEVE
lntramurals 1; Norsemen 2; Swimming 1.
We excelled in music, drama
READING, GLEN
Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1.
RECHEL. PAMELA
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois Stole Scholorship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Checkers Club 4; Concert Band 1,2; French Club 2 ,3,4, Secr!!lary 3, President
4; Future Teachers of America 1,2 ,3,4 ; G AA 1,2,3,4 ; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4, Chairman
3, President 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Home Ee Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2; Spring Musical crew 2; Student Senate 4; Yearbook 4; GAA CoEditor 4; Potpourri 2.
REIF, STUART
lntramurals 1,2,3; Spanish Club I.
>:~
REYNOLDS, BUDDY
Baseball 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Masi '.'oluable Ployer 2,
Major "N" 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; lntramurals 3,4; "N"
Club 3,4 .
RICE, DAVIDA
Transferred from : Niles East 2.
RIEFF, ALAN
Transferred from : Sullivan High School 1; Illinois State Scholarship Semi -finalist 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Wrestl ing 3 .
ZOii
�RITTER, MICHAEL
Tronsferred from: Mother High School 3; Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4 ; Bridge
Club 4; Bronze Key 3; Chess Club 3,4; Concert Choir 3; Germon Club 3; Moth Club 3.
RIVKIN, ANDREA
French Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Human Relations Club 2; ln tromurols
1,2,3; Monitor 1; Pep Club 2; Student Senate 3; Student Senate alternate 4; Talent Show
2,3.
ROHDE, JEFFREY
Foo,boll 2,3; Monitor 3; Radio and Electronics Club 2.
ROINIOTIS, ANDREW
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
ROITMAN, GAIL
French Club I; GAA 1,2; Holl Council 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Monitor 2,3,4;
Student Sena te 4 .
ROSEN, ELISSE
Illinois Stole Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1,2,3; GAA 1;
Girls' Glee 1; Homecoming Committee.4 ; Monitor 3; Pep Club 2; Spri ng Musical crew 2 .
ROSENBERG, RONA
Mo nitor 3 .
ROSENQUIST, ROBERT
Baseball l ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4; Track 2,3; Wrestling 1,2.
ROSS , ALICIA
Bronze Key 3; Concert Choir 3,4; Drama Club 2; French Club 1; Fu ture Teachers of
America 1,2,4; Girls ' G lee 1,2; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Musical 3; Spring
Musical crew 1,2; Ta lent Show 3; Talent Show crew 1,2; Valhall a 4.
ROTH, HOWARD
Tronsferred from : Lake 1.'iew High School 3; Mon itor 3,4.
ROTH, SUSAN
Tronsferred from : Niles East High School 3 .
RUBIN, KAROL
Transferred from : Arizona 2; Future Business Leaders 4 .
RUBIN, MARC
Cross Country I; Track 1.
RUBIN , SHELLY
Drama Club I; GAA I; Girls' Glee 1,2; Moni tor 4; Pep Club 2; Spring Musical crew 2;
Talent Show 4 .
RUBINSTEIN, CHARISSA
Illinois Stole Scholarship Semi -finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 2; Deba te Team 1,2,3, NFL Pin of
Distinction 2; Forensics 2 ,3,4, Fifth Place Districts 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2;
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Latin Club 1; Monitor 1; Newspaper 3; Quill and Scroll 3,
4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4; Science Fair 1, First Place District 1, First Place in Stole 1; Siley
ver K 3; Talent Show crew 3, Writing Committee 3; Yearbook 3,4, Co-Academic Editor
3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Science Seminar 1,2; Regional Award Ford Future Scientists of
America 1.
~·
RUDICH, RHONDA
Art Club I; Monitor 2,3,4; Pep Club 2,3 .
RUESCH, KATHERINE
Childrens' Theater crew 2,3,4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; GAA 2,3,4 ; Girls' Glee 4 ; Latin Club 2; Madrigal 4; Notional Thespian
Society 3,4; Spring Musical 2,3; Tale nt Show crew 3.
RUGENDORF, SUSAN
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, President 4 ; GAA 1,2; Girls' Swim Club I; March ing Bond 1,2,3, 4 ,
President 4; Orchestra 2,3 ,4; Pep Club 1, Chairman I ; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Timers Club
I; I st place, State Solo Contest 3; I st place, State Ensemble Contest 3 .
RUSSO, DAVID
Concert Bond 1,2; Orchestra 3; Sta ge Bond 3.
SALES, DAVID
Notional Honor Society 3,4 ; Notional Merit Semi-finalist 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4 ; Biology Club 1; Bridge Club 4, Vice President 4; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry Club 2,3, President 3; Chess Club 2,3,4; Holl Council 2,3,4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4 ; It's
Academic 4 , Captain 4; Lob assistant 1,2,3; Latin Club 2,3, President 3; Moth Club 1,2, 3,
Secretory 3; Physics Club 3, Secretory 3; Silver Key 3; Swimming 1; Rensselaer Mathematics and Science Award 3.
SALTZBERG, EARL
Basketball 1; Football 2; Spanish Club 1.
2.07
�SALTZMAN, MARSHA
Drama Club 2; Future Business Lead e rs 4; GAA I; Monitor 3,4.
SALZGEBER, ROG ER
Cross Country I , Numerals I; Football 2, Sophomore "N" 2; lntromurals 3; Monitor 2.
SAMSON, HOWARD
American Legion Oratory Contest 3.
SANDERS, JAMES
Concert Choir 1,2; lntramurols 3; Mixed Chorus I; Technical Services Club 3.
SANDERS, SUSAN
Home Ee Club 2; Monitor 2; Spanish Club I.
SARET, LARR Y
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Basketball 1,2. Most Valuable Player I ; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Moth Club 3; Science Fair I; Sil ver Key 3.
SARNAT, ANDREW
Illinois State Scholarship Se mi-finalist 4 ; Bridge Club 4; Bronze Key 2; Chemistry Club I,
2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3; lntromurols 3; It's Academic alternate 4; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, '.'ice President 3; Moth Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer
I, Vice President. 3, Preside nt 4; Physics Club 3, President 3; Silver Key 3; Spring Arts
Festival 2; Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 3,4, Music Director 4; Technical Services
Club I; State Solo Contest 3.
SAUS ER, JEAN
Closs Boord 3; French Club 3, '.'ice-P resid ent 3; GAA 1, 2,3,4; Girls' Swim Club 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Commi tt ee 3.
SAVIANO, JAMES
AVA worker 1,2; Chess Club I ; Gy mnastics I ; Moni tor 1,2,3, 4; Spring Musical crew 2.
SAXONBERG, SUE
AVA worker 3; Future Business Leaders 4; Talent Show crew I.
SCHATZ, ROBERT
Baseball I, Numerals I ; Football 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Gymnastics 1,2,
Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Homeroom President I; lntromurols 1,2,3,4, Manager 4;
Trock 2.
SCHECK, DALE
Cross Co untry 4; Footbal l 1,2, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; lntramurols 2,3, 4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2.
SCHIFF, TINA
Forensics 1,2; French Club I; Homecoming Committee 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Newspaper 4;
Spring Musical crew 2 .
SCHLOSSER, DON
SCHM ERTZ, CARL
Basketball I; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Student Senate 3.
SCHOEN , WAYNE
French Club I; ln tromurol s 1,2; Monitor 3·, Spa nish Club 2; Tro ck I.
SCHULTZ, DIANA
Concert Bond 3; GAA 1,2,3; Lob assistant I ; Monitor 4; Spring Musical 3; Stage Bond 3.
SCHUMAN, CAROLY N
Dra ma Club 3; Monitor 3, 4 .
SCHWARTZ, GARY
Transferred from : Mother High School 3.
SCHWARTZ, LARRY
Closs Boord 1,2,3,4, President 1,2,3, 4 ; Gymna stics 1,2,3, 4, Sophomore "N" I, Major "N"
3.4 ; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chai rman 3; lntromurols 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Newspaper 3,4, Feature Editor 4 ; Stud ent Senate 3; Tolenl Show writing commi ttee 4; Ten nis
I, Numerals I ; Ye arbook 3; "Skokie News" Columnist 4.
SCHWARTZ, MICHELLE
Checkers Club 4 ; Chil drens' Theater crew 3; Closs Boord 3, 4 ; Drama Club I ; Health Ca reers Club 3, Secreto ry 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 1,2; Pep Club . 1; Talent
Show 2 .
208
�SEIDNER, NAN
SELTZER, FRANCIE
fronsfe rred from : Evansto n High School 3; Checkers Club 4; C loss Boord 3; De bate Te am
3; Foll Pl oy 4; Ho ll Council 4, Presid ent 4; Spring Arts Festival 3; Stude nt Se nate 4 .
SENDER, SHARON
No tion al Me rit Le tte r of Comme nda ti o n 4 ; Illinois Stole Scho larship Se mi-final is t 4; Amer·
icon Leg io n O ratory Co ntest 2; Bronze Ke y 2; Chemistry C lub 2; Chess Club 2; Chi ldren s' The ater 2, crew 2,3; Drama Club 2,3; Foll Pl o y crew 2,3; Fore nsics 1,2,3, 4 ; Ge rmon Club 2,3,4; Holl Cou ncil a ltern ate 3; Homeco m ing Co mmittee 4; Lob assistant 2 ;
Mo nito r 3; Notional Thespia n Society 3,4; Philosophy Club I; Scie nce Fai r I , Seco nd in
Dis tricts I; Silver Key 2; Spr ing Ar ts Festival 2; crew 3; Spring Musical cre w 2,3; Tale nt
Show 3; Talent Show c r ew 2,3; Ye arbook 3,4, Activities Co-Edito r 4.
SENNER, DIANE
Transfe rred fr o m: Moi ne East High School 3; Il linois Stole Scho lorsi.. ip Semi-final is t 4 ;
Bronze Key 3; Russi an Club 4 .
SHAFFER, BOB
Baseball I ; Co nce rt Bond 1,2; lntromurols 1,2,3, 4 ; Marching Bond 1,2; Tro ck 2.
SHAFFER, JEFFREY
Transferred fr om: Mother High Schoo l 2; Ba sketba ll 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2; Cross Cou ntry
2,4 ; Ho mecom ing Co mmitte e 4; lntromurols 2,3 .4 .
SHAPIRO , HARVEY
Gymn a stics 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Tale nt Show 2.
SHARE, LEE
Baske tbal l I ; Baseball 1,2; C ross Country 1; Homecoming Com r:n ittee 4 ; lntromurols 1,2,
3,4; Monitor 1,2,3, 4 ; Talent Show 1,2,3,4.
SHARKAN, ARNOLD
We won scholarships, awards
SHER, DEBORAH
Illinois Stole Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Drama Club I; Fre nch Club 3;
Homecoming Committee 4; Lob assi stant 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Pep Club 2; Spring Musical
crew 2.
SHERMAN, IRA
Art Club 4 ; Foll Ploy crew 4; G ymnastics 1,2, Numerals I; ln tromurols 2,3,4; Monitor 2;
Science Fa ir I , Second Place I; Spring Musical crew 3; Talent Show 3,4.
SHLACHTER, ALAN
Chess Club 2,3; Co ncert Bond 1,2,3,4, '-'ice-Pres ident 4 ; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4; O rchestra 1,3,4; Swimming 1; Woodwind Quintet 3,4; Illinois State Ensemble Conte st 1,2,3.
SHOR, RONALD
SHUCTER, RICHARD
Talent Show 4 .
SIDER, JUDICE
Homeroom Sec retory I; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep C lub I, Secretory I; Talent Show 2 .
SIEGMAN, ELISSA
Illinois State Scho la rsh ip Semi-finalist 4 ; French C lub 2; Fut ur e Tea chers of America 2;
GAA 2; Monito r 1,2,3, 4; Pep Club 2.
SILICANI , ALAN
Art C lub 2,3,4 ; Astro nomy Club 3,4; Biology Cl ub 2,3, 4 ; Chess Club 4 ; Ge rmon C lub
3,4.
SILK, MARGARET
Ill ino is Sta te Scho larsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Bro nze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; C hildrens' Theater
3,4; Conce rt Choi r 3,4; Drama Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3, 4, Chai rman 3, 4; French
C lub 1,2; Girls' Glee 2; Notio nal The spian Society 3,4, Se cre tory -Treasurer 4 ; Sprin g
Arts Festival crew 2; Spri ng Musical 3,4 ; Spr ing Musical crew 2; 1.' olhollo 3, 4; Ye arbook
4, Special Events Co-Ed ito r 4 ; Literary Magazine 2,3, 4, Essay Ed itor 4 , Loy-ou t Manager
4 ; Ta lent Show writing committee 4 .
zog
�SlllON, ELLEN
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Sem i-finalist 4; Art
.Club 2 ; Auroris 1,2,3,4; Bro nze Key 3; Checke rs Cl ub 4 ; Secretory 4 ; Childrens' Theater
3; crew 4; Closs Boord 1,2, Vice-Pres ident 1,2; Foll Ploy 4 ; French Club 1; GAA 1,2,3,4 ;
Girls' Glee 1; Home coming Comm ittee 4 ; Homeroom Pre sid e nt 1; Human Relati ons
Club 4; lntromurols 3,4 ; Moth Club 2 ,3; Monitor 3; N otional Thespian Society 2,3,4;
e
Newspaper 4 ; Silver K y 2; Spr ing Arts Festival 1,2,3; Spring Musical 2 ,3,4 ; Talent
Show 4.
SILVER, JILL
SILVERMAN, JACK
SILVERSTEIN, HARRIET
Future Teachers of Amer ica 1,2; G AA 1,2; Monitor 2 ; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1.
SIMMONS, JORY
Barbershop Ouortet 4; Ch ildrens' Theater 4; Concert Ch oi r 1,2,3 ,4; Foll Ploy 4 ; Madrigal
1,2,3; Mixed C horus 1; Notional The spian Society 4; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Mus ical
crew 4 ; Stage Bond 3; Talent Show 2,3,4 .
SIMON , FRANCYNE
Tronsferred from : Niles East High School 2; G AA 3; Monitor 3 .
We hammed it up
exchange shows
SIMON, HOWARD
SIMON, IRA
G ymnastics 2 ; lntromurols 2 .
SINGER, MITCH
Tronsferred from : Moine East High School 2; lntromurols 3 ,4 .
SKOLNIK, CAROL
Concert Choir 2,3,4 ; Foll Ploy crew 2; G AA 2; G irls' Glee 1; Madriga l 1; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Musical 1,3 ,4 ; Spr ing Musical crew 2; Talent Show 3,4; '.'olhollo
·
? ,3,4 , Pre sident 3,4 .
SKORE , TOM
Ch ildrens' Theater 1, crew 3,4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4 ; Concert Choir 4; Drama Club 4;
Foll Ploy 1; Football 3,4 ; Homeroom Pres ident I; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Madrigal 4 ; Marching Bond 1,2; Notional Thespian Society 3,4 , Exe cutive Boord 4; Or chestra 4 ; Russian
Club 1,2; Spr ing Arts Fe stival 3; Spri ng Arts Festival crew 3; ·s pring Musical 1,2,3,4;
Spring Mus ical crew 3 ; Stage Bond 3,4 ; Swimm ing 1: Technical Serv ices Club 4 ; Talent
Show 4.
SLOMOWICZ, DORIS
Tronsferred 3; Orchestra 3 .
SLOTTEN ROBERT
G ymnastics 1,3,4 , Major "N " 3, 4 .
SLOV , STEVEN
lntromurols 3 ,4 .
SMALINSKY, SANDRA
Foll Ploy crew 2; French Club 1, 2; Fu ture Teachers of America 1; Homecoming Comm ittee 4 ; Home Ee Club 1; Monitor 1,3,4 .
s·MIETANKA , PAUL
Transferred from : Campion Jesuit High School 1; Footboll 2,3,4 ; Mon itor 3; "N" Club 3,4;
Wrestling 2,3,4 .
SMITH, BARBARA
ob
GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Serv ice Organ ization 3; Homecoming Committee 4; L assistant 2.3;
Spanish Club 2; Spring Musica l crew 1,2; Sw imm i(lg I; Talent Show crew 3 .
SMITH, BARRY
AVAworker 1.
210
�SMITH, MARK
Transferred from , Kinnelon High School, New Jersey 2; Basketball 2; Concert Bond 2;
Football 2,3,4, Major "N" 3; lnlromurols 3.4; "N" Club 3,4.
SMITH, RICHARD
lntromurols 2,3,4; Swimming 1.
SOBCZAK. DAWN
Childrens' Theater crew 3,4, Productio n-Coord inator 4; Foll Ploy 4; French Club 2; GAA
2; Girls' Service Organization 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Lob assistant 2; Monitor 3,
4; Notional Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Aris Festival crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3;
Stole Drama Contest 3; Talent Show crew 3,4, writing staff Co-Chairman 4; Spring Musical 4 .
SOLOMON, BARBARA
Childrens' Theater crew 1; Foll Ploy crew 1; Future Business Leaders 4; Girls' Swim Club
1; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Spring Musical crew 1,2; Talent Show crew 1.
SONENBERG, GARY
Tronsferred from , St. Benedict High School 3; lnlromurols 3,4; Monitor 4.
SOWERS, DEBORAH
Illinois State Scho larship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cheerleaders 2,3.4; GAA 1; Girls'
G lee 1; Holl Council 2; Monitor 2,3,4; Student Senate 1.
SPATZ, ANDREW
Bronze Ke y 2; Chess Club 3; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3; Holl Council alternate 2,4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Senate 1; Swimming 1,2,3, 4,
Major "N" 3.
SPERLING, DENISE
Childrens' Theater 3; Closs Boord 2; French Club 1,2; GAA 1; Girls' Glee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 2,3, 4; Pep Club I .
SPIELMAN, HOLLY
Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4 , Captain 2; French Club 1,2,3,4, Secretory-Treasurer 2; GAA 1,2,
3,4; Holl Council 3; Homecoming Committee 4, Co-Chairman 4; Homecoming Court 3;
Monitor 3.
STAWIARSKI, BRUCE
Notio na l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Ill inois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Chemist ry Club 2; French Club 3,4 , Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Golf
1,2; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Lob assistant 1; Silver Key 3; Swimming 1, Numerals 1.
STEELMAN, MARA
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Chess Club
2; Childrens' Theater crew 2; Closs Boord 1,2, Secretory 1; Concert Choir 4, Vice-President 4; Forensics 2; Girls' Glee 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3.4, Co-Chairman 4;
Homeroom Secreto ry 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; lntromurols 3,4; Lob
ass is tant 1; Madrigal 4; Marching Bond 1,2; Mixed Chorus 2; School Store worker 2,3,4;
Silver Key 3; Spr ing Arts Festival 2; Spring Musical 3,4.
STEFFECK. DONALD
Football 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2; "N" Club 4 .
STE IN , DIANE
Mid-term graduate 4; American Legion Oratory Contest 3; Bridge Club 3; Drama Club
1; Fo ll Ploy crew 3; GAA 1,2,3, Bowling 2, Fi rst place team; Home Ee Club 2; Pep Club
2; Spanish Club 1,2; UN Club 1.
STE IN , MI CHAEL
Baseball 1,2; Football 1,2,3, Numerals 1, Sophomore "N" 2; lntromurols 1,2,3 ,4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3, 4 .
STERLING, ALYCE
Checkers Club 4; Drama Club 2,3; French Club 2; Health Careers Club 3; Monitor 2,4;
Pep Club 3.
STERN , CAROLE
Auroris 1; Dra ma Club 2; Future Teachers of America 1; GAA 1.
.
STLUKA, GARY
Checkers Club 4, President 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4 .
STOUCK, MICHELLE
Tronsferred from , Bowen High School 3; Childre ns' Theater crew 3; GAA 3; lntromurols
3 ; Monitor 3; Talent Show 3.
STUPP, WILLIAM
SUGARMAN, ALAN
SULKIN, ALISON
Auroris 2,3,4; Cheerlead ers 2,3,4, Captain 3; Fo ll Plo y 3 ; French Club 2; GAA 2,3, 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; lntromurols 3,4; Monitor 2,3; Spring Musical 3; Talent Show
2 ;3 ,4.
211
�SULLIVAN, EDWARD
Concert Choir 4; Gymnastics I; lntromurols 3,4.
SUTKER, SHARON
Notional Honor Society ·3,4; Notional Merit Letter of Com mendation 4; Ill inois Stole
Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; Childrens' Theater crew 2; De bate Team 1.2;
Foll Ploy crew 3; Fu ture Te ach ers of Am•rica I; Homecoming Commi ttee 2,3,4, Choir·
man 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Silver Key 3; Spring Aris Festival 2; Spring Aris Festival crew 2;
Spring Musical crew 3; Student Se nate 2; Student Se nate alternate 3; Ye arbook 3,4, Ac·
liv itie s Co-Editor 4, Business Manager 4; Girls' G lee I.
SUZUKIDA, JANE
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Illino is Stole Scho larship Sem i-finalist 4; Notio nal Merit Let·
ter of Com mendation 4; Bronze Key 2; Checkers C lub 4; C loss Boo rd I; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Homecomin g Committee 2,3,4; Orchestra I ,2; Silve r Key 3; Yearbook 4 , Index Co·
Editor 4.
SWEET, SHEILA
SWENSON, GARY
Gymnasti cs 1,2; Talent Show 2 .
TADELMAN , EDWARD
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Closs Boord 4 ; Cross
Count r y 3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4, 1.1 ice· Presidenl 4.
TANI , CATHY
Bronze Key 3; Checkers C lub 4; Foll Ploy crew 2; French Club 2; Future Teachers of
America 1,2,3; GA A I; Gi rls' G lee I; Moth Clu b 3; Pep C lub 2; Spring Musical crew 2 .
TANKER, JAMES
AV A worker 1,2,3,4 ; Foll Ploy 4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3, Chairman 3; lntromurols 4; "N"
Club 3,4; Noti ona l Thespian Socie ty 2,3,4, Vice-Presiden t 3, President 4; Spring Aris
Festival crew 1,2,3; Spri ng Musical crew 1,2,3, Production Coordinator 3; Swimming I ,
2,3,4, Mojor "N" 3,4; Talent Show crew 1,2,3,4, Ch airman 3, 4; Technical Services Club
1,2 ,3, 4 , 11 ice·P residenl 3, President 4 .
TARSHIS, AVERY
Football I; lnlromurols 2,3,4.
TATELMAN, ARLENE
Co nce rt Choir 2,3,4; Dromo Club I; Foll Ploy 4; Foll Ploy crew 2,3; French C lub 1,2;
GAA 1,2; G irls' G lee I; Mon itor 4; Notional Thes pian Socie ty 4; Sp ring Musical 1,2,4;
Valhalla 2,3.
TESSIEN , FRANK
Bronze Key 2.
THELIN , RONALD
Mid· term graduate 4; Illinois Stole Scholarsh ip Se mi-finalist 4; Chemistry Cl ub 2,3; Holl
Council alternate I; Lob assistan t 4 .
THOMAS, JAMES
TILTGES, DANIEL
Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2 , Captain 2; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Talent Show 4 .
TINZMANN, NANCY
Conce rt Bond 1,2; Girls' Service O rgan iza tion 3; Home Ee C lub 3; Marching Bond 2.
TOLLEFSEN , RANDALL
Baske tball I, Numerals I; Baseball 1,2,3; Football 1,2,3, Major "N" 3, Minor "N" 2 .
TOMARAS , KATHY
Tron sferr e d 3; Conce rt Choi r 4; Homeco ming Committee 4 ; Monitor 4 .
TURNER, GLENN
AVA worke r 1,2,3, 4; Bronze Key 2; Conce rt Bond 1,2,3, 4 ; French Club 1,2,3,4; Human
Relations Club 4 ; lntrom ur ols 3; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4; Sc ience Fair 2,3, Districts, Sec·
ond 2,3; Silver Key 3; Stage Bond 2,3,4; Talent Show crew 3; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore
"N" 2.
TUROFF , MITCHELL
Bar bers hop Ouortel 4; Children s' Theater 4; Childrens' Theater crew 2.3; Co nce rt Choir
2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Foll Ploy crew 1,2 ,3, 4 , Stage Manager 4 ; Madrigal 1,2; Mixed Chorus
I; No ti o nal Thespian Socie ty 4; Ne wspaper 2,3,4; Ou ill and Scroll 3,4; Spri ng Arts Fesli·
vol I; Spring Arts Fe sti val crew 2,3; Spring Musical crew 1,2,3; Talent Show crew 1,2,3;
Techni cal Se rvices Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Swim Show crew, Chairman 3; Spr in g Musical 4; Talent
Show 4 .
VALE , SHARON
Transferred from : Regino Do min ica n High School 2; Mid· term graduate 4; Art Club 2,3;
A VA worker 3,4 ; Childrens' Theater crew 2,3; Foll Ploy crew 3; Monitor 2; Philosophy
Club 2; Russian C lub 3; Spring Musical crew 2,3; Stole Dromo Contest 3; Talent Show
crew 3; Litera ry Magazine 3,4, Poe try Edito r 4.
VAN GEEM, BONNIE
Bronze Key 2; Concert Choi r 2,3; Foll Ploy crew 2; Health C areers Club 1,2; Mixed
Chorus I ; Regional Award in Latin Con test 3; Literary Magazine 3.
ZIZ
�VARVERIS, DEAN
Football I; Woodwind Quintet I.
VETTER, ROY
VIKTOR, BIRGIT
Germon Club 3; Girls' Glee I; Health Careers Club 2; Monitor 2 .
We anticipated graduation
WAG ENAAR, KATH LEE N
Auroris 1,2,3,4, Secretory 2, President 3; GAA 1,2 ,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; lntrom urols 2,3; Monitor 1, 2,3,4; Pep Club 4; Spring Arts Festival 2; Spring Musical 1,2;
Spring Musica l crew 2; Talent Show 4 .
WALTZER, FRED
Football 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3; Tropicol Fish Club 1,2.
WARD , C H ERY L
WARREN , ROBE RTA
Illinois State Scho la rship Semi-finalist 4; Bronze Key 2; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; lntromurols 2,3; Si lver Key 3; Tennis 3 .
WAX, RONALD
Foll Pl oy crew 2,3; Gymn astics I; Spri ng Musical crew 3; Talent Show crew 2,3; Technical
Services Club 2,3 .
WAXBERG , ELLE N
Drama Club 2; French Club 3,4; GAA 4; Holl Counci l 2,3,4, Vice President 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep Club 2; School Sto re worker 4; Student Senate 3; Yearbook 4 ;
Potp ou rr i 2 .
WAXBERG, LINDA
Tronsferred from : Niles East High School I; Closs Boord 2; Homecoming Committee 4;
lntromurols 2,4; Monitor 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2.
WAXMAN, ANDREA
Mid-term graduate 4; Checkers Club 4; lntromurals 3,4; Monitor I; SSO I .
WAYNE, ADRIENNE
Tronsferred from: South Shore High School 3; Art Club 4; Biology Club 4 , Vice-President
4 ; Bridge Club 4; Childrens' Theater crew 4 ; Foll Ploy crew 3,4; Future Teachers of
America 3,4; Germon Club 4, Vice-President 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Monitor 3,4;
Pep Club 4; Spring Arts Festival crew 3; Spring Musical crew 3; Talent Show crew 3;
Library Aid 3,4.
WEINER, DIANE
Tronsferred from : Cincinnati, Ohio 3; Notional Merit Semi -finalist 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Concert Choir 4, Accompanist 4; Debate Team 3; Forensics 3,4;
It's Academic alternate 4; Silver Key 3; Yearbook 4 , Academics Editor 4; Literary Magazine 4 ; Assistant Editor-i n-Chief 4; Telluride Summe r Institute Semi-finalist 3; Tale nt Show
writing committee 4.
WEINSTEIN, LESLIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Auroris 2 ; Bro nze Key 2; Checkers Club 4; Closs
Boord 2,3, 4, Treasurer 3, Secretory 4 ; Closs Boord alternate I; French Club 2; GAA I,
2 ; Girls' Glee I ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Human Relations Club 4; Spring Arts
Festival 2.
WEINSTEIN, LYNN
Auroris 2,3; Bronze Key 2 ; Checkers Club 4; French Club 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Swim
Club 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Co-Chairman 4 ; Human Relations Club 4; Silver
Key 3; Spring Arts Festival 2 ; Student Senate 1,2,3,4, Treosurer 3.
WEISMAN, JAMES
Baseball 1,2, Freshman Numerals I, Sophomore "N" 2; Closs Boord I; Gymnastics 1,2,
3,4, Sophomore "N" I, Major "N" 3; lntromurols 1,2,3,4; Lob Assistant 3 · "N" Club 3 4·
' '
'
Spanish Club I.
WEISS, LYNN
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Checkers Club 4; Childrens' Theater crew 2,3;
Drama Club 1,2; Foll Ploy crew 1,2,3; French Club I; GAA I ; Monitor 1,2,3; Notional
Thespian Society 3,4; Spring Musical crew 2,3.
WEISS, ROBIN
Childrens' Theater crew 3; Drama Club 1,2,3; Foll Ploy crew 2,3,4 ; GAA 3,4 ; Girls' Glee
I ; Home Ee Club 4; lob assistant 4 ; Monitor 2,4; Notional Thespian Society 3,4 ; Spring
Musical crew 3; Talent Show crew 2.
;tl3
�WEITZMAN, MARSHA
Fut u re Business Leaders 4; Home Ee Club I ; Monitor 4.
WELCH, GERRY
AVA wo rker I; Football I , Minor "N" 1; French Club I; Future Business Leaders 1; lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 1; Swimming 1,2, Minor "N" 2.
WELLS, CRAIG
AVA worker 2,3 ; Ba seball 2; Golf I; Gymnastics 1,2 ; lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Mon itor 3;
Span ish Club 1; Student Senate alternate 1; Talent Show 4 .
WERNICK, PAM
Illinoi s Stole Scho larship Sem i-finalist 4; Bronze Key 3 ; Concert Choir 4; Folksingers 4;
French Club 1,2,3; Fut ure Teachers of Amer ica 2,3,4; Girls' G lee l ; Home Ee Club 2, 3,
4, Trea surer 2,3,4; Monitor 3,4; Spring Musical cre w 2; Valhalla 4; Yearbook 2,3, CoFoculty Editor 3.
WILLIAMS , FRED
lntromurols 3 ,4; Swimming 1.
WILSON, MARILYN
G AA I .
WILSON , BOB
Basketball 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable Player 3, All-Conference 3; Baseball 1,
2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4 , Honorable Mention All-Conference 3,4, Major "N"
2,3 ,4; Monitor 1; "N" Club 2,3,4, President 4.
WISH, DENNIS
AV A worker 3,4; Foll Ploy 3; Foll Ploy crew 4; Radio and Electronics Club 2,3; Spring
Mus ical 3; Stage Bond 4; Talent Show 3,4; Wrestling 1,2 .
WITKOV, STEWART
Chemistry Club I; Rad io and Electronlcs Club 2,3; Wrestl ing 1.
We set out with high school behind us
WOLF, BEVERLY
Ari Club 1,2; Girls' Serv ice Organizatio n 3 .
WOLFF, STEVEN
Basketball 2, Sophomo re "N" 2; Baseball 1, Numerals 1; Football I, Numerals 1; Germon Club 3 ,4; lnlromurols 1,2,3,4; Monitor 4.
WOLFINGER, KENNETH
Ill ino is Stole Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; American Leg ion Oratory Contest 3,4; Bronze
Key 2; Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; lnt romurols 3; "N" Club 4;
Silver Key 3 ; Track 2,3 , Mino r "N" 2.
WOLLACK DEBORAH
Cheerleaders 1,3,4, Secretory 4; French Club 2; Homecom ing Committee 2,3,4; Newspaper 3; Pe p Club 2; Student Senate 2,4; Student Senate alternate 3 ; Talent Show 2.
WORSHILL, VICTORIA
French Club I; GAA 1; Pep Club 2 .
WORTMAN, DONNA
Future Bus iness Leaders 4 .
WYLER, JEFF
Footba ll I, Numerals 1; G ymnast ics 1,2,3,4, Numerals I , Sophomore "N" 2, Minor "N"
3; Tenn is 1.
WYSOCKI, JANICE
eaders 4; G irls' Glee 1.
Futu re Business L
YANES, MICHAEL
French Club 2.
2 14
�ZAGERINSKY, CARMI
Tronsferred from : Bowen High School 3.
ZAMOST, BARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semi-finalist 4; Baseball 1; Bronze Key 2; Football 1,2; Gymnastics 1; Holl Council 2,3; Monitor 2,4; Silver Key 3; Student Senate 1; Talent Show
4 ; Track 3,4, Major "N" 3.
ZARI, PETER
Football 1,2; lntromuro ls 1,2, 3,4; Notiona l Merit Letter of Commendation 4 .
ZAROV, MARSHA
Checkers Club 4, Co-President 4; Drama Club 1; French Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Girls' Swim
Club 1,2; Holl Council 2,3 ,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Homeroom Officer 1,2,3,4;
Human Relations Club 4; lntromurols 2; Monitor 2; Newspaper 3,4, Associate Editor 4;
Pep Club 1,2; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Timers Club 1,2,3.
ZEMANSKY, LESLIE
Futu re Business Leaders 4.
ZIMMERMAN, HOWARD
Basketball 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Closs Boord 4; Cross
Country 4; Footba ll 1,2,3; Gymnastics 1; lntromuro ls 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2,3; "N" Club 3,4.
ZIVIN, ILENE
Home Ee Club 1,3; Monitor I; Future Business Leaders 4; GAA 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.
ZUCKER, ELLEN
Bronze Key 3; French Club 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4 , Secretory 3; Pep Club 1;
School Store Worker I; Student Senate 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Talent Show 2.
ZUMPH, PAMELA
Closs Boord 1,3,4; Drama Club 2; Potpourri 2.
Seniors Not Pictured
ABT, JUDITH
GAA 1.
ARVIDSON , ROBERT
BEISER, MARCIA
Biology Club 2,3; Concert Choi r 3,4; Debate 1; GAA 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Latin Clu b
3,4; Spri ng Musical 3; Spring Musical crew 2; Talent Show 4.
BERGER, JANET
Closs Boord I, Treasurer l ; Homecoming Committee 3.
BOYLE, TOM
Tronsferred from: Not re Dome 4 .
CA LLERO , RONALD
COOPER, JON
DRAWBAUGH , CYNTHIA
GEBEL, BRUCE
HANNON, JAMES
KUNG, HELEN
Mid·term graduate 4; Notio nal Honor Soci ety 3,4; Art Club 1,2; Bronze Ke y 2; French
Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Gi rls' Swim Club 1,2; School Sto re worker 2,4; Student Senate 1, 2,
Correspond ing Secreto ry 2; Yearbook 2; Literary Magazine 2.
LEVINE, STEV EN
Illinois State Scho larship Se mi-final ist 4; Concert Choir 1,2,3; Madrigal 2,3; Mixed Cho·
rus 1; Orchestra 2,3; Sp ring Musical 2; Stage Bond 2.
NE LS ON, ANDY
Tronsferred from : Notre Dome 2.
PFAMMATIER, VIC
QUEEN, NANCY
RED INGER, WILLIAM
RUDOLPH, TOM
SCHROED ER, ROBERT
SHANE, GARY
SPRYSZA K. JOHN
SWENSON, RICHARD
THRAWL. WENDY
ll5
�Juniors look ahead to final year
JUNIOR CLASS BOARD
I. A. Schmidt
Vice-President
2. M. Einstein
Secretar y
3. B. At la s
President
4. E. Lambert
Treosurer
5. T. Hoskins
6.
7.
8.
9.
I 0.
11 .
J. Douglos
P. Londe
B. Morion
A. Weinstei n
L. Freem on
M. Lozor us
12. R. Trebels
13 .
14 .
15 .
16.
17 .
18.
19.
20.
21 .
K. Sticken
A. Shore
B. Helman
N. Beck
E. Meyer
G. Jocobs
B. Dressler
B. Dressler
E. Levine
With the sounds of ACT's, SA T's,
NMSQT's, and PSAT's still ringing
in their ears, the Junior Class heaved a sigh of relief, and looked ahead
to its final year at Niles North. The
time-consuming p I an n in g of the
fourth annual prom, held May 24
at the Knickerbocker Hotel, wasn't
too demanding for the able group
of Junior Class Board members who
represented their respective class
- The sale of mums during the homecoming week, the sale of programs
at the Holiday Basketball Tournament, and the soliciting of clas s dyes
(better known as payment by -:Coercion ), kept the juniors busy during
the bulk of the year, always working
toward s the one, big goal of prom.
The challenge s of senior year- mor:e
tests, harder cour ses, college appli cation s, increa sed responsibil itiesshouldn't be a problem to thi s hearty
group of Vikings.
Z16
�Aaron, Philip
Alexander, David
Abrahamson, Caryn
Alexander, Pat
Abt, Judy
Alexenburg, Dean
Adelson, Dennis
Aling, Leslie
Al Ing , Stuart
Anstadt, Scott
Alpert, Debar"ah
Aran, Leanard
Altenberg, Donald
Aronowitz, Ben
Anders, Marian
Atlas, Barry
Babb, Larry
Bay, Zachary
Barnett, Midge
Beck, Nancy
Barnstead, Steven
Becker, Gary
Bartz, Danna
Becker, Rhonda
Beelen, Robert
Berger, Irwin
Beilgard, Alan
Berger, Jean
Belvisi, Annette
Berger, Leslie
Benzuly, Robert
Berger, Robin
Berger, Stuart
Betts , Joseph
Berger, Susan
Bjork, Pamela
Berlin , Scott
Black, Martin
Barlowe, Howard
Blackman, Vicki
Blais, Allain
Blender, Fron
Blanchard, Rick
Block, Stan
Blanck, William
Block, Stephen
Bloyer, Bernard
Blomberg, lorry
Bloom, Janice
Blustein, Judy
Blastein, Steven
Bohlstrom , Marita
Bluhm, Linda
Brachman, Sandra
Borman, Rick
Bresnik, Mark
Brenner, lorry
Bolshon, Donna
Blumenthal , William
Brody, Haward
Brenner, Scott
Brownstein, Mork
Breslow, Mork
Bub lick, Wendy
Bunes, Barry
Cantor, Chuck
Bussell, Judy
Carlington, Christine
Cabin , Sharon
Carlson, Rita
Cann, Stephen
Carlson , Steve
Cassman, Jody
Chiren , Cynthia
Chagares, Adrienne
Christensen, Neil
Chamlin, Ned
Citron, Chuck
Chemers, Barry
Citron, Dale
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Ronald
Cohen , Diane
Cohen, Steve
Cohen, lorry
Cohn, William
Cohen, Leslie
Connors, Eileen
z. t 7
�Cafeteria offers relaxed setting for daily
Cook, Fronci
Corey , Phyllis
Cow in, Sheldon
Crissie , William
Dochmon , Corey
Dole, Elizabeth
Davis, Nlor ilyn
Debartolo, Tony
Deutsch , Borboro
Deutsch , Sue
Deutscher, Jon
Diamond , Allyn
Dloz, Ello
Dicker, Arnold
Did ier, Bobelte
Director, Judy
Div ito, Christine
Douglas, Jone!
Dre ier, Greg
Dressler, Barbaro
Dr lbln, Michele
Dubin, Stuort
Dunn, Frederick
Dworskl , Gory
Edelhort, Michael
Einste in, Marilyn
Eisenberg, Curtis
Elmzen , Lorry
Endo, David
Engelhardt, Jomes
Epstein, Neil
Erens, Judy
Erikson, G len
Forber, Ne il
Feiler, Go ll
Feld , Bonnie
Feldmon , Ava
Ferris, Sue
Fields, Gregg
Fink, Ilene
Z iii
Crivlore , Carol
Crow, Fred
Current, Nichol l
Czerwinski, Nancy
Finke , Undo
Fisher, Barbaro
Fisher, Lorry
Fisher , Wayne
�break from classes
Fishman, Carole
Flaherty, Lindo
Ford, Jeffrey
Fronce, Nanette
Freemon, Lourie
Friedman, Robert
F riedm an , Robert
Friedman, Ross
Friend, Howard
Fri~hmon, Janice
Frishman, Jeff
Fritz, Gory
Ga no , Dennis
G osser, Henry
Gelbart, Renee
Gerber, Koren
Gershenfeld, Ilene
Gersten , Barb
Gibbons, Soro
Gilman, Bonnie
Ginsberg, Jerry
Ginsberg, Richard
Ginsburgh, Jomes
Gltelis, Michael
Gitells, Steve
Glassma n, Bob
Glinberg, Robert
Goeltenbodt, Randol
Goldberg, Alon
Goldman, Donald
Goldman, Cory
Goldschmidt, Ariela
Goldsmith , Marilyn
Goldsmith, Marlene
Goldsmith, Robert
Goncoles, Roy
Gordon , Jeffrey
Golleiner, Sherry
Gould , Ava
Green , Deborah
Green, Lindo
Gr eenberg, Ha rlene
Greenberg, Jody
Greenberg, Keith
Greenfield, Louise
Greenspahn, Barbaro
Greenspan, Will iam
Greese, Sharon
Grubman , Howard
Gruen, Mork
Grull, Gloria
Hoss, Sid
Hoos, Stephan le
Horris, Cynthia
Handelman, Susan
Hanley, Sue
Horris , Joelynn
Horris, Lindo
Hanson , Christine
Hort, John
219
�Horwood, Barry
Houser, Renee
Hellman , Brooke
He lman, Bruce
Hendricks, Deborah
Henkin, Roxanne
Hersh , Joan
Herzberg, Jerry
Hexom , Rona ld
Hiller, Jeffrey
Hirsch, Gale
Hirsch, Kor y n
Holton, Thomas
Horwitz, Marsha
Hoskins, Teresa
Hougland, Lindo
Hymon, Renee
Ingram , Ed
lpjion, .Wll liom
Isaacson, Alon
Israel, David
Jacobs, Greg
Jacobs, Mork
Jacobson , Elayne
Hard ~working juniors
Jacobson, Ricky
Johnson, Jennifer
Jocover , Mitchell
Jaegers, Rick
Johnson , Kristin
Jesser, Lauri
Johnson, Thomas
Jourdan, Alon
Kamber, Dennis
Johnson , Randoll
Kocsh, Judy
Kombe~os, Jeanne
Kolman, Koren
Kan ter, Marlene
Kolmikoff, Alon
Kaplan, Jonis
Kaplan, Janice
Kossman, Sherry
Kaplan, Penny
Kosten, Mlchoe I
Korhon , Donna
Kotz, Glen
Karr. Richard
Kaufman, Paulo
Keefe, Kathleen
Kintz, David
Kerbis, Iris
Kleifield, Gory
Kinsch, Debi
zzo
Klebe, Kurt
Kernes, Steve
Klesmon, Norris
�Klinsky , Harriet
Kohn, Susan
Korey, Ricki
Kotlick, Geri
Kaut, Greg
Kromer, Gory
Kreisler, Lindo
Kroger, Richard
Krol I, Barbaro
Krupp, Janice
Kruskol, Brod
Kujowinski, Donna
Kurtz, Kenneth
Ladd, Steven
Lambert, Suel len
Lande, Porn
Long, David
Louer, Down
Lazor, Marianne
Lazarus, Mitchell
Leodobrond, John
L1te, Lindo
Learn, Richard
Lehrer, Sandro
Lebrun, Charles
Leifer, Rabin
Lee , Jim
Lerner , David
give homecoming, prom '69 sparkle
Levenson , David
Levin, Stewart
Levin, Cindy
Levine, Chuck
Levin , Paulo
Levine, Ellen
Levin, Sheila
Levine , Judy
Levine, Sandro
Levy, Ilene
Layton, Richard
Levy, Joel
Levitus, Ju dy
Linville, Brenda
Levy , Anita
Lipschultz, Stephen
Liss, Sheila
Louis , Anita
Litrofsky , Sheila
Lowenstein, Sue
Londo, Maureen
Lurie, David
Look, Kenneth
Lutz, Marcy
McKay , Dole
Main, Cynthia
Mclamb, Che ryr
Moizell, Marlo
Mackey , Jeanne
Monn, Robert
Mogerl , John
Manning, Michele
ZZI
�r
Juniors get first inkling of NMSQT's,
Marcus, Alon
Morion, Brod
Mor ion, Ronald
Marshall, George
Mead , Bradley
Meczyk, Rolph
Meek, Joyce
Meier, Richard
Mellow, Julie
Meltzer , Michael
Mendes, Bruce
Mendes , Joel
Menze, Steve
Metzger, Marlin
Meyer, Eileen
Meyers, Dov id
Millman, Michael
Mitchell , Timothy
Mocking, Barbaro
Moore, Paulo
Mortin, Kenneth
Mosorweh, Nobilo
Mossnlkoff, Charlene
Moyers, Bonnie
Miller, Kenneth
Miller, Robert
Miller, Teri
Miller, Vicki
Morgon, Stephen
Morgon, Stuart
Morr is, Monico
Mueller, Poul
I
1
Nelson, Glenn
Nelson, Sandro
Nevel , Beth
Nixon, Arthur
O'Brien, Kevin
O'Donnell, Kevin
Omons, Fern
Orenstein, Bruce
Orzoff, Malva
Ottlinger, Jomes
Palmer , Marlo
Poppo, Nir
Porker, Sharon
Poul, Nod ine
Powlond, Marsha
Perelman, Jeffrey
Peterson, Bruce
Peterson , Janice
Peterson, John
Peterson, Robert
Phelus, George
Plch lnson, Sheryl
Pinsky, Kenneth
Pisano, Madelene
Pock, Leslie
Polakoff, Joel
Polk, Howard
Pollock, L
ee
Powal, Ela ine
Quotemon, Jeffrey
Qu inn, Patricio
Quinn, Timothy
Rambert, Carol>: '
Rosen ick, Rosellen
Rotzel, Kathleen
Raymond , Gory
Regolmuto, Andrew
Remen ik, Ellen
Rick. Lindo
Riley, Patr icio
222
Porges , Bonnie
Port, Roberto
Porter, Ma ryann
Polish, Morolee
Rizzo, Charlene
Robinson , Ga il
Romon , Lee
Rosen , Alon
�ACT's, SAT's
Rosen, Dav id
Rosentha l, Renee
Rosen , Mark
Ross, Michael
Rosen , Stua rt
Rotfeld , Herbert
Rosenthal , Marcia
Roth , Robert
Rothsch il d, Harriet
Sa cks , N ancy
Ruby, Nancy
Sadacca , Steven
Ruhn ke , Steve
Salamon, Miriam
Rymer , Andrew
Sa lzgeber, W illi am
Samuels, Marcia
Sandler , Steven
Samuels, Mark
Sandman, Cary
Sanders, Ke n neth
Sa ndle r, Ph ilip
Sa unders, Mitchell
Sapozn ik, Barbara
Sayed , Paul
Schild , Mike
Schafer, Bruce
Schm idt, Arnold
Schaefer, Robert
Schrier, Ron
Scheiman, Leslie
Schroeder, Ga il
Schwartz, Bruce
Segal , Terri
Schwarz , Charles
Seidell , Jeffery
Sciortino, Pierrette
Sells, Sam
Scott, Pamela
Senner, Terry
Serber, Lorna
Shovers, Sandra
Shapiro, Debro
Siegel, Gayle
Share , Ala n
Siegel , Glenn
Shattil, Patrice
Siegel, Sheryl
Siewert, Sue
Skelnik, Richalynn
Simon, Br ion
Smith, Dale
Simon, Kenneth
Southgate , Susan
Snyder, Susan
Ste in, Hope
Spiege l, Di ane
Sneider, Susan
Singer, Donald
Ste inbrink, Rager
Steffeck, Karen
Steiner, Raymond
Steffe ns, Candy
Ste inhaltz, Sher i
Stemke , L u rence
a
Sticken , Kenneth
Stern, Larry
Sto ko ls, Ma rleen
St ern , Shelley
Sulkin , Daryl
Steuer, Ira
Summers, Dan iel
Sussman , Ga il
Te ichert, Ronald
Swartz, Debra
Terry , Alan
Swid ler, Sharon
Tiltges, Mary
Tanako, Akem I
Tobin, Joe
223
�•
College seminars
beginning of the end
Train , Cara I
Turie l, Dan
Trebe ls, Rudolph
Turim, Richard
Tucker, Dennis
Turner, Lee Anne
Turbov, Victoria
Turski, Keith
VanArsdale, Gretchen
Walshin , Francine
Wadler , Benji
Walters, Patrice
Wahlstrom, Patricia
Waltrich, Helmut
Walsh, Wendy
Waltzer, Leslie
Waxler, Susan
Weil , James
Wayne, Corinne
Weiner, Noreen
Weber, Kristine
Weinstein, Annette
Weidinger. Antoinette
Weiss, Marsha
Weissman, Bruce
West, Michael
Weitzman, Patrice
Westberg, Carl
Wells, Allison
Wicker, Michae l
Wessels, Peter
Widdowson, Roge r
Willis, Stephen
Wolff, Randal l
Wilson, Jean
Woad, Kay
Wisper, Sheila
Woods, Dale
Wolf, Adrienne
Yaver, Esther
Young, Betsy
Zinde ll , Howard
Zun,Jeffere y
Juniors Not Pictured
Anderson, Jea n
Edidin, Nicki
Harris, Scott
Kessler, Mike
McMahon, Thomas
Reynolds, Wrayanne
Sussman, Sharon
Berman , Lindsey
Fagerstrom, Timothy
Hedblam, James
Kirk, Gary
Magerl, Richard
Richardson, Laurie
Swanson, Dean
Blum, Gregory
Fernandez, Tom
Herban , Jack
Knepper, Phi lip
Mann, Marl in
Rodkin, Deb ra
Swan son , Janice
Bobek, James
Fineberg, Sandra
Hirsch, Sharon
Lampert, Nelson
Melman, Janel
Rosenberg, Bruce
Takehara , Jan
Bodkin, Thom as
Jacob, Robert
Landi, August
Tripi, Mark
Jacobson, Susan
Lashen, Michael
Meyers, Christine
Moeller, Paul
Rathman, Hope
G aller. Marc
Rusi, Lindo
Trotcky. Scott
Breen, Steven
Gans, Barry
Joseph, Kathy
Lenhardt, Donna
Moran, Jon ice
Solo, Sherry
Von Uffelen, Joanne
Brusso, Scott
Garner, Lawrence
Kellison, Rochelle
Levy, Sharl a
Nelson, Joyce
Schoos, Richard
Vender, Ronald•: ·
Bymel, Ronald
Gillengerten, Sharon
Kamin, Scott
Levy, Wayne
Novick, Lois
Sch uster, Rondo
Weidinger , Frank
Colabrese, James
Goldman , Norman
Kaminski, Timothy
Linderman, David
Nulling, G regg
Schwartz, Linda
Weiner , Steven
Conlc.n , Diano
Go lub, Phillip
Kaplan, G erold
Lotsoff, Te rry
O'Bron, Janel
Seiden, Alon
Wells, Allison
Cie rny , Joh n
Gray, Alon
Karr, Cheryl
Olefsky, Mork
Siegel, Leonard
Williams, Ross
Cooper, And rea
Grossman , Lorry
Koy, Joel
Robins, Rhonda
Silvetti, Perry
Wolcott, Nancy
Dahl, Debro
Gun ther. Lindo
Kemp, Andrea
Raugstod, Patrick
So renson, Renee
Zimmerman, Mork
Desens, Rosemarie
Gutman, Daniel
Kendros, Peter
Reid, Pamela
Spiegel, Penny
Ziv ic, Jerrold
Edidin, Lenore
ZZ4
Gaines, Laurie
Boroff, Laurel
Guz y, Lorry
Kertz, Jock
Reifman, Bill
Ste in, Beth
�Sophomores zip through halfway point
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD
1. S. Kodetz
Treasurer
2. N . Zoll
Vice-President
3. G. Salzman
President
4. S. Wolinsky
5. B. Salzman
6. L. Nemkov
7. N. Powell
Secretory
8. E. Kroich ick
9. G. Goodmon
10. L. Weinstein
11. L. Plotzker
12 . D. Friedma n
13 . M. Schlocke r
14. F. Hankin
15. R. Diclor
16. D. Jones
17. M. Abrams
18. D. Davis
19 J. Broiman
20. G. Greenfield
21 . L. Meyer
22. E. Zoll
23 . L. Parler
24. N. Goldstein
It was pretty easy to tell a sophomore when you passed him in the
hall this year- the smug, self-assured
look gave him away. Having learned which part of the build ing was
which, and hav ing acquired the skillful tactic of pointing to the elevator
and saying, "Fourth floor, to your
right" upon the request of a freshman, the sophomore enthusiastically joined the Viking clan. The Sophomore Class Board held one of the
most colorful and well-attended allschool carnivals in Northi history
this April. By sponsoring a Sophomore hospitality night, and by requesting the annual class dues the
Sophomore Board tried very earnestly to unify the spirit of their class.
Sophomore CI ass Board, having
reached the half way mark, looks
ahead to the annual prom, which it
will sponsor next year-and sponsor
in the spirit of the class of '70Northi 's largest class level.
lZS
�Abrams, Dan
Adl er, Charles
Abrams, Mindy
Anderson, Randy
Abrams , Richard
Angelos, G eorge
Adelman, Le slie
Apple , Neal
Armitage , William
Borg, Neal
Arnow, Penny
Barnabee , Cathe
Baer , Dave
Bassuk, Rondy
Ba lkin, Lorry
Baum , Lorrie
Bearman , Robert
Beck, Kathy
Becker , Randee
Becker, Rena ldo
Becker, G ary
Bederman , Steve
Becker, Marc
Be ll, Carol
Belson, Louro
Benjomin , Bruce
Benzuly, Francine
Berkman, Felice
Berland, Hol ly
Bermon, Carol
Bermon , Lesl ie
Bernste in, Lorry
Bethmann , Jomes
Bielski, Tam
Billock, Chery l
Binder, Sheryl
Extra-curricular activities add excitement
Bindle r , Barnett
Baim , David
Bjork, Pamela
Bo lon , Scott
Blachley, Pam
Bolotin , Robert
Botner, Betty
Brandwein, Fran
Bottom , Steve
Breen, G ory
Bro imon , Jeffrey
Bra inard , Peter
Bressler , Robert
Brickmon, Dav id
Brown , Patricio
Budn i k, G erald in• '
Brown, Rand ie
Burr is, M ichael
Bucaro, Kathy
Busch, Carl
Budkowski, Carol
Busscher, G reg
Butz , Barbera
Corniel, El len
By rom , Howard
Cell ini, Sharon
Callero, Floren ce
Centann i, Ray
Coplan , Judy
ZZ6
Blake , David
Birger, Sally
Chaitkln, G eorge
�(harness, Nea l
Ch ase, Melissa
Chavin, Bonnie
Charney, Darlene
Christaffersen, De nn is
Chulsky , Marci a
Clamage, Dara
Cogen, Beth
Cohen, Bette
Ca~en, Cindy
Cohen, Lyn da
Cohen, Terr y
Colen, Steven
Callins, David
Coak, Robert
Cooper, Wayne
Car etz, Wendy
Crystal, Haward
Cur ran , David
Dad igan, Mark
Daneman, Andrew
David, Rhonda
Dav ies, Michael
Dav is, David
to high school life
Dayi s, Debo rah
D iamond , Lo uis
Dean , G reg
Deutsche r, Curt
Di eter, Robert
Dobkin, Jan ice
Dewald , Suzanne
Dalgin , Steven
Dolitsky , Corey
Dunkelman , Forest
Doren , Cothy
Eckhardt , Fr ed
Drathr ing , Burton
Eckmann , Thoma s
Dragos, Phi lip
Ede lman , Gar y
Ed idin, Barbara
Ellma n, Q ayle
Eichan, Andrea
Em in, Judy
Eisner, Scott
Engelha rdt, Alan
Elenbagen , Janet
Epste i n, Stu
Er ikson , Koren
Fe iler , Ed
Faermark, Jody
Feingold , Steven
Fay , Patri cia
Feldman , Michael
Fe igen , Jerry
Fe rri s, Wendy
zn
�Fields, Lindo
Forman, Donny
Fierstein, Ira
Fox , Doniel
Fisher, Bruce
Fradkin, Sieve
Florence, Gail
Fran cke , Hal
Franz , Bob
Fr ied , Mordy
Fr ied, Richard
Fr iedman, Debro
Friedman , Loren
Fri edman, Rich ard
F riedman, Robert
Fyfe , Pam
Gans, Alon
Garber. Jeff
Garner. Sandy
G artn er, Louro
Gauer. M ichael
Ge no vese, Bi ll
Gent, Dorrell
Gerowitz, Don
Sophomores realize
Gi lbert , Chuck
G lossner. Andrea
G ilman , Ernest
G lenn, Jeffrey
Gi lman , Richard
G licksmon , Mork
Ginsburg, N ancy
G loger. Rondy
Go ldber g, Allon
Go ldman , Shelly
G o ldberg, Te rry
Go ld smith, Alon
G o ldblatt, M orcio
Go ld stei n, Andrea
Go ldman , Carol
Go ldste in, Jenn ie
Go ld stei n, Neal
Goodmon , Susan
G oldstein , Richard
Goone , We ndy
G oldstein , Stev e
Goon e, Wil ma
Goodmon , Gory
Gord on, Gail
Gou ld, Mor k
G r een, Mich ae l
G rocen, Jor ie
G reen , Richard
G rof, Kor en
G reenb erg , Beth
Gre enb urg, Jud y
G rossman, Richard
G r eenfie ld, Cory
G rossman , She rry
Gr ibow, Ha r old
Gutman, Hi ld ega rde
G r oss, Steven
ZZ 8
G ray , Steve n
G ou ld , Scott
Hoag, Judy
�Hoga , Richard
Hankin , Fred
Hogberg, Bob
Horris, Neil
Hammerman, Leland
Harter, Lorry
Hammond, Barbaro
Hougsness, Mory
Hotoff. Lorry
Heisler . Lorry
Howkins, Beverly
Helland , Mitchell
Hecht, N eil
Heller, Leslee
Hechtmon , Sue
Heller , Marcia
Henrichsen . Penny
Hinze. Mory
Hermon, Li ndo
Hirsch , Horry
Hersh . Stuart
Hoffing. Ann
Hightmon, Sandro
Hope , Sue
Hoskinson, Robert
Hymon, Allen
Hu ltberg , G ory
lpjion, Jerry
Humann, Philip
Jacobi , Meal
Huscher, Steve
Jacobs, Scott
Jacobs, Nehomo
Jacobson, Stuart
Jacobsen, Cindy
Jenkins, Lorry
Jacobson, Jon
Jenner, G ory
Jacobson , Lynn
Johnson, Barbaro
education demands increased energy
Jones. Dono
Kaner. Debro
Juris, Kenneth
Kaplan, Cheri
Kodetz, Stuart
Kaplan, Jeff
Kominski, Marianne
Koppel, Richard
Karnes, Lorry
Karp, Nancy
Karp, Rondy
Kossin, Lorry
Kotnik, John
Kotz, Geri
Katzenberg, Debbie
Kotz, Norman
Kovill, Barbaro
Keefe, Pot
Kenoe. Jeff
Kerbi s. Bari
Kesselman, Barbaro
Kiefer, Cindy
Klein, Howard
Klein, Lorry
ZZ9
�Tests become more intense as students,
Klein, Lynn
Kogan, Barry
Kliphordt, Joan
Kogan, Steve
Kochevar, Fronk
Kogler , Koren
Koenig, Janet
Korman, Edward
Korn, Fron
Kroft, Margaret
Korn, Howard
Krondel , Lindo
Korn, Jock
Krous, Bruce
Kozar, Stephen
Kritzer, John
Kroichick, Ellen
Lander, Joellyn
Krone , Ronald
Lopping, Ronald
Kry sko , Jerry
Latiolais, Lindo
Kudelka, Lindo
Louer, G ale
Lauren, Greg
Lee, Alison
Lauter , Lewis
Lefferts, Vicki
Lazarus, Lourie
Lehen , Diano
Leavitt, Robert
Lepoff, Harold
Lesorgen, Sharon
Levin, Eva
Lev eton , Howard
Lev in , Warren
Levin , Barbaro
Levine, Breena
Lev in, Bruce
Levine, Gerold
Levitt, Mortin
Lewis, Ronald
Levy, Deborah
Lifton, Michelle
Lind , Barbaro
Liss, Morikoy
Lynn, Jomes
McCarthy, Debbie
McMahon, Mory
McTier, Poul
Mok, Christoph
Malis, Howard
Mallin, David
Moloney, Kevin
Marvin, Lindo
Mosorweh , Nojwo
Massi e, Cindy
Masters, Susan
Z30
Libkin , Maida
Lewis, Patricio
Lieberman, Stuart
Libby, Jeffrey
Lewin, Judy
Lieberman, Joel
Litwin, Jomes
Loeppert , Peter
Lubeznik, Gail
Lucas , Judy
McVeogh , Kotriclo
McWhorter , Donald
Mogido, G arry
Ma jestic. Jeffrey
Mar ioni , Gr,gory
Markin, Susati
Marks, Debby
Mortin, Richard
Mastro, Nancy
Matheson , Milon
Megow, Douglas
Mehl , Morty
�courses move ahead
Meltzer, Robert
Merritt, Lorence
Metz, Michelle
Meyer, Jo hn
Meyer, Larry
Michalski , Colleen
Milgram, Glenn
Miller, Brad
Miller, Lynne
Miller, Susan
Miretzky , Martin
Modes, Gary
Moore, Kim
Morrow, Phyllis
Mosenson, Bonnie
Moskowitz, Alan
Nadler, Barry
Nadalna, Cliff
Nakashim a , Jeffrey
Nash , Janet
Newman, Janice
Nordberg , Mary
Nowak, Becky
Nusinow, G arry
Odegaard , Vicki
Olshan, Robert
Offenbach, Elyse
Olson, Mary
Ogawa, Sharan
Oman, Barbara
Ol lan, Robert
Ostrom, Cheryl
Parker, Ted
Pearlman, Sheldon
Paul, Peggy
Pearson, Cynthia
Payne, Cy nthia
Perlman, Richard
Pearl, Marc
Peterson, Mark
Peterson, Philip
Pitrock, Judy
Phelan, Donna
Plotzker, Larry
Pierce , Warren
Porter, Lonnie
Pinn ell, Judy
Portman, Carey
Powell , Nancy
Pr imack, Dennis
Pozan , Marc
Rabens, Jock
Poznansky , Randy
Raddatz, William
Press, Gary
Ramis, Michael
U I
�Ransdell, Donald
Reitman , Helene
Rotsky, Sherry
Richard , Patricio
Rechel, Deborah
Ridolfi, Christine
Redo , Coro
Rieff, Michael
Ritter , Lisa
Ronz, Howard
Rockowllz, Shelley
Rose, Steve
Rohde, Libby
Rosenbaum , Allen
Rohner, Howard
Rosenberg, Ilene
Rosenberg, Marlin
Rosenthal , Robert
Rosenfeld, Marlo
Ros ton, Ellen
Rosengord, David
Rater , Glen
Rosenthal, Barbaro
Roth, Raymond
School functions help sophomores develop
Rothman , Faith
Ruk in, Richard
Rubin, Jacqueline
Russo , Beth
Rubin, Lindo
Sachs, Edward
Rubin, Marc
Sachs, Mike
Solstone, Robert
Soyod , Carol
Saltzberg , Terry
Schaefer, Peter
Salzman , Barry
Scholler, Morris
Sox, Neal
Scheck, Deon
Schiff , Mork
Schramm, Susan
Schlesinger, Lindo
Schroeder , G reggo ry
Schlocker , Morey
Schu llmon , Terry
Schly, Seren e
Schultz, Adriane
Sch uman , Lour ie
Schwartz, Li ndo
Schwartz, Br adfo rd
Schwartz , Michael
Schwartz, Charles
Seiden, Marsha
Shotney, Joyce
Seltzer, Cory
Sherman, Judy
S enensky, Joy
Shiozoki , Pot
Serlln, Cheri
Shlrmon, Sheri
Shymon, Ira
Sims , Dole
Silber , Barbaro
Singer , G lenn
Slmkovlc, Marlene
Singer , Lauree
Simon, Michelle
Singer, Sheri
Slutsky, Judy
Soloway, Barbaro
Slutzky, Jerrold
Spegal, Lindo
Solomon , Elyse
2.32.
Soslrin , G ory
Smetana , Eric
Spatz, Jo Anne
Schwa r z, N ancy
Schwartz , David
Schy , N ancy
�Spector, Morla
Stowiorski, Cathy
Sperling, Rondy
Stein, Andrew
Spitzer, Carole
Steinberg, Lynn
Stork, JoAnne
Steinberg, Morey
Stokols. Jeffery
Summers, Fred
Stover, Ira
Suzukido , Irene
Stubenrauch, William
Swade, Mike
Suchermon, Dole
Swanson, Ellen
Swanson, Sharon
Terry , Lee
Sward, Brion
Tester. Marcia
Todelmon, Donna
Tinzmonn, Jomes
Terry, Albert
Toll, Doniel
talents, ideas, creativity
To lzie n, Patr ici o
Unterfe nger. Mar ilyn
Tor res, Mich a e l
Vah le, Willi am
Tro ckmo n, La ure l
Valenti, Anno
Tro iforos, Tereso
Vol e, Jeffre y
I
1
Z33
�Verch, Neal
Valentine, Arlene
Van Dool, Nancy
Van Deusen, Thomas
Vilen , Pirja
Vagelmann, Richard
Venn, Raymond
Votzmeyer, lorry
Wagenaar, William
Waldman , Bruce
Wagner, Martha
Wolter, Tom
Wahlstrom, Richard
Wore, Robert
Waldfagel, Barbara
Warren, Donna
Waverly , Lynn
Weinman, lee
Weber, Ellen
Weinste in, Linda
Weigel , Brad
We isberg , Su e
Weiner, Bruce
We iss, Carey
Weiss, Joyce
Welch, Cynthia
Weiss, Keith
Welter, Gail
Weiss, Linda
Wenger, Marilyn
Weiss, Syndee
Westbarg, Paul
NEDT's give sophs first taste of testing
White, Haward
Waldorf, Jay
Widdowson, Scott
Wolfman, Melissa
Wilson , Mark
Wolinsky, Sheldon
Wint, r , Michael
Wood , Nancy
Wright, Mark
Zake, Michelle
Yanes , David
Zarky, Bev
Yanow, Richard
Zeitlin, Lesl ie
Zoch er, Steven
Zimmerman, Marty
Zoll, Eric
Zoll , Nina
Zuffante, Richard
Zweig, Barbara
Sophomores Not Pictured
Alfasso, VictOrla
Deutsch , Gary
Hammett, Randall
lopofsky, Mark
Nemkov , lorry
Silbernik, Irwin
Thom so~ Colleen
Barron, Loren
Epstein , David
Haynes, Wendy
Monk, Gudrun
Pechter, Bruce
Silverman, Irwin
Washbum , James
Baum, Mortin
Epstein, Jeffrey
Hefter, Roxanne
Morlino, Joseph
Pector, Jeffrey
Si mon , Marcia
Walman, Howard
Becker, Gail
Faust, Holly
Hickman, Meri lee
Meyers, Randy
Pierce, Bradley
Spiegelman, Allan
Wax, Michael
We iner, Marlo
Bernstein, Harlan
Joffe, Alan
Miiier, W i lliam
Rose , Max
Spielman, Stephen
Fine, Lawrence
Katz, Jock
Moran , Kathy
Sodkin, Leon
Stern , Robert
Wieland!, Katrina
Blustein, Ricki
Finley, Susan
Kelson, Ellen
Murch , John
Salzman, Gary
Sudman, Sharon
W ien, Perry
'Breslow, Michael
Fishman, More
Kemp, Richard
Nelson , Randy
Schaffner, Jay
Sullivan, John
W i iiiams, David
Brown , Dary I
Gainer, Jay
Klein, M ichael
Schultz, Edyce
Swenson, Judy
Winser, Kenneth
Cantz, Fred
Georges , Denise
lone, Patricia
Schwartz, Robert
Tecotzky, Mara
Wyler , Peter
Cassman, Scott
Gilleland, Owen
leboyer , Harold
Sherman, Brent
Ten Eicken , Mark
Zabin , Carol
Decorl, Nannette
2.34
Feeley , Ward
Blume , Sharon
Gress, Kerry
Lipski , Douglas
Siegel, David
Thomas, Scott
Zar i, Jane
�Freshmen enter Northi unsuspectingly
.·
FRESHMEN CLASS BOARD
I. S. Sher
2. L. Leimon
3. M. Goilzmon
President
4. L. Lorbe r
Trea surer
5. S. Perbhoner
Vice-President
6. A. Saltzman
Secretory
7. B. Bittman
B. S. Doroft
9. I. Bregman
10. S. Shore
I I. R. Gobel
I 2. N. Robin s
I 3. B. Holey
14. S. Wein er
I5. P. Fisher
16. A. She r
17. S. Cohen
Elevator passes . .. school dues
.. . Hall G ... room 327 . . . chewing gum machines ... washroom
privileges once each day ... college registration during sophomore
year . . . well, the freshmen were
fooled again. But the first year of
hi gh school made them a bit wiser
in other ways, as well. With Student
Senate, Hall Co u n c i I, and Class
Board elections they had their first
taste of student government. Freshman Class Board, working specifically for the Freshman Class, was an
eager group, anxious to prepare
themselves for the tasks which lay
ahead . Their work on the spring
dance gave them the necessary experience to handle demanding projects in the future. The Class of '71
looks ahead to their second year,
a year of new challenges, and a
year of giving, instead of receiving, "advice to the freshmen."
us
�Freshmen once again fooled by Hall G,
Abrams, Donna
Albert, Ka thleen
Adams, Dione
Alexander, Deborah
Ahrens, Thomas
Alexander, Kenneth
Alboum , Andrea
Alpert , David
Altenbern , William
Apple , David
Allmon, Terri
Choitmon , Cheryl
Cornow, Steven
Chousow, Sharon
Cosliello, Denise
Cherlock, Robin
Chogores, Bill
Chez, Lauren
Chiren, Audri
Ciszewski, Erica
Christion, Susan ·
Citron , Mortin
Christoffersen, Dole
2.36
Cipinko, Rosanne
Chorney, Koren
Cline, Charron
Brachman , Mitchell
Bodenstein, Sandro
Carlson, Shelley
Borst , Susan
Block, Shery le
Carlson, Richard
Borden, Holly
Block, Judith
Carlin, Jeffery
Bloz, Edward
Bleier, Eva
Cabin, Darlene
Blank, Elizabeth
Block. Beth
Coplon, Robin
Blank, Barbaro
Bittman , Bonnie
Byrom , Forest
Blois. Susan
Betts, Mory
Coplon, Michael
Bernstein, David
Bernstein, Steven
Burklin, Louro
Berkowitz, Steve
Bender sky, Jo nice
Burrows. Terry
Berkelhomer, Cory
Bender , Lynne
Burgess, Patricio
Berdine, G ilbert
Beiser, Monon
Budrow, Howard
Behrens, Bruce
Behrman , Mork
Brown , Jeffrey
Behran, Cynthia
Bortik. Robert
Budrow, Chuck
Behr, Loren
Banks. Deborah
B ronswick, Su son
Basting, Deborah
Bolka, Cathleen
Brunelli , Joann
Bokker , Joyce
Boldosso, Corl
Browstein, Susan
Bahnsen, Leslie
Anderson, Kathryn
Bromberg, Merrick
Axness. John
Anderson, Koren
Bregman, Inez
�elevator passes, gum machines
Cohen, Mitchell
Cowen, Francine
Cohen, Sanford
Cowin, Loren
Connors, Kothleen
Croll, Gory
Cooper. Kei th
Crow, Glenn
Dochmon, Ronald
Dangelo, Koren
Doily, Polricio
Davis, Spencer
Dole, Deborah
Dennen, Steven
Dalesman, Cynthia
Desens, Werner .
Dethloff, Kathy
Dobroth , Cor io
Dicker. Barry
Do lins, Richard
Dietch, Michoel
Doroff, Sue
Dishkin, Robin
Dribin, Barbaro
Dworski , Deboroh
Elrod, Dorie
Edenson, Judith
Forber, Deon
Edwards, Lindo
Feldman, Richard
Eisenberg, David
Feinartz, David
Feldshriber, Eric
Feuerstein, Ka thryn
Felix, Howard
Fischground, Dione
Ferdinand, Marsha
Fishman, Joseph
Ferraro, Michele
Fisher , Ilene
Fisher , Poul
Foreman, Joyce
Fishman, Kore n
Forman , Janice
Flax, Robin
Freedman, Robert
Foreman, Albert
Freemon, Alon
Freemon, Leslie
Frumm , David
Friedman, Marlo
Gobel, Robyn
Friedman, Renee
Galluzzo, Nancy
Friedman, Sherri
Gomm, Robert
Gortzmon, Mortin
Gil lengerlen, W illiam
Gauer, Barbaro
Gilleland, Dole
Gaynor, Allon
Gillis, Scott
Gerber, Ivy
Glassman, Paulo
Glenn, Mitchell
Goldenberg, Debro
Glickstein, Jacalyn
Goldfine, Mitchell
Goldberg, Samuel
Goldman, Hal
Goldberg , Steven
Goldman, Marlin
Goldmann, Debby
Goodfriend, Bonnie
Goldsond, Kenneth
Goodmon, Susan
Goldstein, Kandi
Gooris, Kimberlee
Gomberg, Michelle
Gore, Richard
237
�G rob ell, Craig
G reenspan , Neil
Graeff, John
Grease, N odyne
G roff, Cher i
Grossman, Betsy
G ra y, Jim
G rosswirth , Shei la
G ruhn, Susan
Gunther , Lindo
Gryn, Be njam in
Gussin , Edward
G uenther, Michael
Guton sky, Kenneth
G uice, Debro
Holey , Don ald
Hombou rg er, Judy
Harris, Jeanne
Hanson , Ho rry
Horris , Ronald
Hore , Ira
Harrison , M ortin
Harloff, Na ncy
Head, Lindo
Ninety-minute final exams acquaint frosh
Hedblom, Jo hn
Hellfer, Albert
Henning, Joyce
Hergoll, Robin
Hersh , Jeffrey
Hershenhouse , G lenn
Herter, Carole
Hexom, Poul
Hickmon, Jocqulin
Hilton, Jomes
Hinds, Candace
Hirsch , Cybil
Hoffman, Jonis
Horowitz, Kenneth
Hollek, Barbaro
Hultberg, Koren
Holton, Mory
Humann, Cheryl
Hoover, Arlene
Ingram, Richard
Israel, Karyn
Jacobson , Debro
Jacobs, Aviva
Jacobson, Shari
Jacobs, Barry
Jamon , Joe l
Jacobs, More
Jonkouer , Marlo
Jen, Patricio
Jose ph , Michael
Johnson, Will iam
Justman , Jeff rey
Jonas , Susan
Kohn, Shelli
Joseph, David
Komberos, Christine
Kamin, Bonnie
Koshevos, David
Konn, Robert
Kossman, Russell
Kap lan, Jock
Kotz, Mork
Koplow, Gail
Kaufm an, Ira
Z38
rd
�Kelly , Dorrell
Kernes, Stewart
Ke lly , Peter
Kessler, Michele
Ke nnedy , Ka thle en
Kinas!, Connie
Ke rman , Robert
Ki pnis, Hollis
Kirshenboum, Gory
Knopf, Greer
Klozisch, Lindo-
Koff, Phyllis
Kli nger, Steven
Kohlenbre ner, JoE llen
Knepper , Steven
Kohn, Jeff
Kokron, Kenneth
Krosny, Michael
Kalaf, Al on
Krouch, Donald
Kelton, Alex
Kritzer , Mir iam
Korbus, Lindo
Kuhn, Frederick
to semi-annual testing ritual
Ku hnle , Roge r
Landerman, Laurel
Kuzn etsky, Ke n
Landi , Ed
Lechman, Koren
Landsberg, Eileen
Lechman , Sharyn
Lone, Steve
Long , Gayle
Lauter , Meredith
Lopping, Leslye
Lazarus, Paulo
Lotz, Frederick
Leavitt, Lindo
Lauren, Thomas
LeBrun , Do lores
Lachowicz, Lindo
Leichtling, Scott
Lee , Irene
Lepp , Mork
Leggett, Lisa
Lermon , Lindo
Lehrer, Jonathon
Levin , Koren
Levin, Maureen
Levitt, Poul
Levin . Steven
Lewis, Cyndee
Lev ine, David
Libby, Lorry
Levine, Debro
Licausi, Joseph
Liebovitz, Roberto
lipin , Barry
Lisnek, Richard
Litwin, Douglas
Long, Serri
Lorber, Lindo
Lorsch, Mich ael
Loyal, Miche le
Lubowich , Renee
Lucas , Li ndo
Luckm an, Corey
Lutz, Robi n
:it39
�Freshmen partake
McKay, Scott
McRae , Debra
McVeagh, Marilyn
Mandelbaum, Debra
Mann, Barry
Margol is, Michael
Marion, Mortin
Morion , Pamela
Mork, Kathy
Markarian, Ara
Marlin, Carole
Marx, Jean e tte
Marx, Linda
Mathison , Dona ld
Moyer, Edward
Mecklenburg, Ina
Meis, Joseph
Mellow, Gle nn
Meltzer, Joy
Mendelson , Jue l
Mendes, Den ise
Markin, Michael
Metcalf, Ruthanne
Meyerson, Steve
Messerschm ilt, Gregg
Miles , Anne
Messinger , Lee
Miller, Elliot
Minkus, Raymond
Mlodinofl, Jeff
Moldenhauer, Robert
Molitor, Jomes
Mol itor , Michael
Molinaro, Lorry
Morgon, Michele
Morris, David
Morris, Loretto
Myers, Jill
Morion, Sh aron
Mueller, Howard
Nelson , Susan
Nelson, Wil liam
Mullen , Patr icio
Neuman, Mork
Nevins, Gwen
Nierman, Mork~
Nlmer, Stephen ·
Newberger, Deborah
Newmon, Arthur
Newman, David
Nolan, Robin
Nonberg , Andrea
Nixon , Bruce
Noelle, Lynn
Norris, Jomes
Novak, Jan ice
Nonnemacher, Doniel
i4o
Novak, Joyce
Norman, Frederick
Oberlander, Jeffrey
•
�exchanges, intramurals during homeroom
O'Brien , Mory
O'Molley, Julie
O'Connell, Maureen
Oneal, John
Okoworo, Tom
Ostrom, Jeffrey
Olker, Alon
Ottlinger, Richard
Ozell, Robert
Pawlak, Wayne
Polotnik, Je rry
Perbohner, Ji ll
Postko, Earl
Perdue, Randoll
Paull, Sherri
Perelman, Andrea
Pesko, Donald
Pierremont, Mich a el
Petrone , Pame la
Pinhosk, Howard
Phe lus, Theodore
Pinkert, Dole
Pierce, William
Placko, Robe r t
Pock, Koren
Porges, Fredric
Porter, Elden
Polin, Poul
Panfil, Janel
Porus, Steven
Pope, William
Powroznik, Robert
Poznan sky, Alon
Quinn, Peg gy
Preis, Dole
Robins, Ninette
Pritikin, Ka ryn
Rolsky, Susan
Puzes, Lindo
Ii
Rambert, Susan
Ransdell, David
Reyno lds, Robe r t
Rosenick, Enie
Rhoney, Dionne
Raymond, Doniel
~
Rice, David
Reche l, Rona ld
Rice, Jeffrey
Riley, Georgiann
Rohrer , Beth
Robbins, David
Rohre r , Joymes Ann
Robins, Judith
Rolok, Roberto
Robinson, Brod ley
Rosen, Gory
Rosenberg, Cindy
Rosin, Debro
Rosenberg, Ira
Rosner, Beth
Rosen feld, Judy
Ross, Donna
Rosen tho I, Theodore
Rotfeld, Ge rri
Roth, Barbaro
Rouleau , Denise
Roth, Su san
Ruben, Cheri
Ro thblott, Arthur
Rubin, Howard
Rotstein, Rubin
Rubi n, Lorry
.. J.:.::
Rudd, Dorrell
Sachs, Richard
Ruesch, Jomes
Sodocco , Teri
Runge, Jomes
Sakamoto, Donna
Ryner, Jeffrey
Solo, M arcie
24 1
I
�After one year of experience, freshmen
Solberg, Lindo
Sonders, Robin
Saltzman , Arlene
Schaefer , Lindo
Samson, Steven
Schol z, Barry
Sonders, Fred
Schlager , David
Schleich , Jomes
Schubert, Robert
Schm idtke , Karleen
Schullmon, Bruce
Schneider, Susan
Schultz, Poul
Schonfeld , Marilyn
Schwartz, Steven
Shoiner , Daryl
Sher, A llyn
Shon e, Robert
Sher , Shelley
Shore , Susan
Sherman , Jery I
Sheer , Farley
Sh lochter , Jock
Shulman , W ayne
Sieg el, Steve
Shwoy ko, Steve
Siegel mon , David
Sibul, Randee
Silverman , Toni
Simon , Roger
Si lverstein, Randee
Si ndler , Alon
Simon, Don iel
Singer , Arnold
Si mon , Jeanine
Sloane , Susan
Smolinsky , Terri
So lo1non , Frances
Smith, Donie l
Solovy, Deon
Smith, Pomelo
Sonenblum, Loren
Sm ith, William
Sonenschein, Bernard
Sostrin , Barbaro
Stearns, Eli
Sowers, Wesley
Steelmon , Joanne
Spagn o li, Jam ie
Steffeck, Joyce
Spiegel , Debbie
Stemke , Suzanne
Stern , O ren
Stone , Jeffrey
Stern , Richard
Strege, Shery le
Stern, Scott
Stricker , Morie
Stockenberg , Lindo
Suekov, lorry
Sullivan , Richard
Sweet, Bonnie
Sussman, lro
Szafranski, Pomelo
Svocino , Thomas
Tanker , William
Swanson, Stephen
Taussig, Lisa
Teplinsky, Sleven
Tombock, Joy
Tetzloff, Russe 11
Torres, Lindo
Thomas , Janel
242
Torres, Albert
Tollefsen , Gory
Tombock, Sherry
Si emionko, Doniel
Si dell , Scott
Si ewert , Koren
�become full-fledged Vikings
Tracy, Robert
Turovitz, Alon
Trocky , Margaret
Tu rovilz, lleene
Troop, Sherry
Turski, Ki mberly
Turoff, Soro
Unger, Dione
Von Uffelen, Jerry
Vongillern, Richard
Vorveris, N icholos
Waldman, Bruce
Vicker, He lene
Word, Cathy
Viess, Debbie
W asserman, Eil een
Woxberg , Mork
Weiner , Pau lo
Wayne, Marlene
Weiner , Steven
Wechter , Lawrence
Weinstein, Candee
Wei l, Corio
Weisberg, Paulo
Wernick, Laurel
Wine , Steven
Westberg , Gail
Winer , Ronna
Williams, Leigh
Witze l, Irwin
Wilson , Susan
Wolfman, Cynthia
Wolz, Michael
Zimnowodz ki , Ti mmy
Young, Marcia
Zi ndell , Richard
Zomost, Debro
Zobel, M arlo
Zomost, Dione
Zumph , PotriciQ·
Zvolner, Beth
.
Freshmen Not Pictured
Aboov, Morris
Choitkin, Don na
Freed, Elissa
Kleifield, Steven
Molone, Dennis
Rosenquist, John
Spungen , Elisa
Abrams, M arsha
Cooper, Caryn
Fri edlander, David
Klinsky, G ayle
Mendel, Ronald
Rosen thal, Daniel
Steffens, Bruce
Alexander, Angelos
Diamond, Rickie
Friedman, Mo rk
Kosofsky, Floriee
Mesce, Patricio
Rubin, Amelio
Suchy , Carole
Al ing , Jackie
Didech , Sheri
Fruehe , Su san
Loshen , Joy
Murlowski, Jeffrey
Rubin , Poul
Terry, David
Alperstein, Debo rah
Dietze, Michelle
Goebo lt, Cheryl
Lazor, Alon
O'G ron, Da r yl
Scho llmon, Bruce
Thompson, John
Anundson, Steven
Ehr lich, Glen n
Gott ein er, Sherry
Lewis, Pamela
Poppo, Miriam
Schneider, Steven
Turoff, Robe rt
Arden, Jeffrey
Evans, Todd
Helfer, Albert
Lundsberg, Ke lton
Placko, Deo n
Schwartz, M ichae l
Vahle, Jeffrey
Boris, Michael
Fei dmon , Ricky
Johnson, Jomes
Pock, Koren
Schwartz, Michoe I
Valenti, Rosemar y
Berman, Leslie
Fil ler, Robert
Johnson, Mork
Pozon , Donn
Schwartz, Stuart
Weber , Jomes
Bernot, Roy
Fin ger, Lorry
Jourdan, Deve ra
Pr ice, Bradley
Sender, Judy
Weldy , Luon
Brin, Steven
Fronk, Elisha
Kassel , David
Rohrer, Stephen
Shane, Ronald
Welk, Renie
Brown, Kenneth
F ran ee, Beth
Klayman, Sondra
Roinialis, Joanne
Shipley, Robert
Willens, Ly nn
2 43
'
�A
Aa ron, Philip . . . . . . . . .. ... 166, 2 17
Aboav, Marris . . .
. . ... 148
Abram s, Daniel ... , . . . . . . . . . . 226
Abrams, Dennis ... .
.88
Ab ram s, Danna ..
.... . 106, 236
Abrams , Kare n ..
100, 109, 188
Abrams, Mars ha
Ab ram s, Mindy . .
. .. 97, 225, 226
Abrams, Richard
. . . 157. 166, 226
Abrahamson, Caryn .
.. 217
Abramson, Nancy
. . .74 , 94 , 107,
109, 188
Abt, Judith .
. . . . . . . . 2 17
Achier, Marl a ..
.. 188
Acke rman , T. Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Ackman, M r . Leanard .... 58, 138, 152,
163
Adams, Dianne .
. 46 , 174, 179, 236
Adams, Kathl ee n .
.. 96, 188
Ade lman , Leslie .
.. 226
Ade lson, Dennis.
.. 48 , 82, 102, 2 17
Adler, Bobet .
. BO, 11 5, 188
Adler, Charles . . . . .
.. .. 226
ADMIN ISTRAT ION .
. . 52, 53, 56. 57
244
Ahrens, Di ane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Ahre ns , Thomas . . .
. ... 236
Akerhougen , El len . . . . . . 97 , I 09, 188
Albaum, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . 46, 236
Albert, Ka thle en. . . .
. .. .. 236
Alb ia ni, Mr. Ronald .. . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Alesia, Wayne .... . .
Alexander, Angelos ..
.. 2 17
Alexan der, Dav id ..
Alexa nder , De borah .
91, 236
Alexa nde r, Patricia .... .. .. . ... 2 17
Alexenburg , De an .. .... ... . .. 2 17
Alfo ssa, Victoria .. . . , •... . . . . . .48
Alha lel, Norman ..•.•••. .. .. 188
Aling, Jackie .. . ... • •••• .. 153, 163
Aling, Leslie ...
. .... 2 17
A ling , Stuart ... .• . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Allen , Stacy
.. 83, 89, 187, 188
Alperstein, De borah .. ..
Alper t, David
. 93, 108, 236
Alp ert , Debo rah . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 217
Altenbern, Donald .. 138, 152, 161, 2 17
Altenbern, Patricia . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Altenberg , Wil liam . .
. 143, 236
Altman, I erri. . .
36, 236
AMER IC AN FIELD SERVICE ...••.. 119
Amesqui ta , Joe
Ammirato, Co ncetta
Ande rs , Ma rion . . .
. ... 2 17
Anders , Phyllis .. 80 , 100, 130, 185, 188
And er son, Jean . .
Ande rso n,
And erson,
An derso n,
Anderson,
Anderson,
Ka ren .
123, 17 4, 236
Ka th ryn .
. 236
Randall .
. 139, 226
Mrs. Sharon . .
. .... 58
I erry .. .. 104, 115, 138, 139,
140, 188
Andren, Grego ry . . . . . . . . . . . . . 188
Angel os, Geo rg e. .
. . 98, 109, 226
Anstadt , Scott . . .48 , 98, 102, 13 1, 217
Anunds on, Steven
Ap p le, Dav id.
. . 236
App le, Neal . . . . . . .
. .1 48 , 226
Arden , Jeffrey. . . . . . . . .
. 143, 163
Arm br uster, Miss Mau reen. . . . . . .59
Arm itag e, Wil liam . .
. . 226
.1 06, 226
Arnow , Pe nny .
. . 188
Arnow, Te rr y . .
73, 74, 76, 119, 2 17
Aron, Leanard .
Aronowi tz, Be n
... 104, 154, 217
ARI DEPARTMEN T . . . . . . . . .. 38 , 39
ART CLUB. . .
. . .. . . . . . 98
Arvidso n, Robe rt . . . . . . . .
Atlas, Barry
. . . . . .7 4, 89, 216, 217
Avon, Jeff .
. .. . 188
Axness, John. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
B
Babb, Laurence .... 104 , 138, 140, 217
Boer , David
. . 226
Bahnsen, Les l ie .
. 236
Bakker, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . 107, 236
Baldasso, Carl .. .. . . . . . . . . 47 , 236
Bal es tri, Kathy . . .. . . . . . ... ... 188
Bo lka, Cath lee n ... . . . . . . . . 74, 236
Balkin, Larry . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . 226
Balter, Mr. El liott . . . . . .
. 3 1, 59
Balzer, Miss Bonnie . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
Bandelier , Mr. Robert . . . . . . •. ... 59
Banks, Deborah . . . . . .
. 236
Baptist, M r . Geo rge
.. 57
Borg, Ne al . . .
.82, 86, 91 , 226
Barnabee, Cath e . .
48, 226
Barne ll , M id ge . ... 48 , 76, 85, I 00, 11
6,
125, 21 7
Bornow, Marla ...• , , • , • ,
... 188
�Barnstead, Steven . .. • . ... . 48, 217
Ba r r on, Loren .. ... .. . . .
Bort ik, Robe rt ... . . . .
.. 236
Barts , M ich a el .
Bortz , Donna . .
. . . . . . . . . . 217
BASEB ALL. . . .
16 I , 162, 163
BA SKETB ALL . .. 149, 150, 151, 152, 153
Bassuk, Rando ll
. . I 09, 142, 152, 226
Basting , Deborah .
. ... 236
Bouer, Mr . Ge orge . . . . . 59, 143, 16 1
Baum , Lo rrie . .
. .. 226
Baum, Mo rt in . . . .
... 142
Boy , Zachary . . . . . . . . .
.. 2 17
Bearman , Ke nneth
. I OB , 109, IBB
Bearman , Robert . . .. 34 , 47, I 08, 226
Beck, Kat he rine . .
. . .. 46, 226
Bec k, N ancy . . . . . . 109, 174, 216, 2 17
Becker , Bruce . . .
. 147, 188
Becker , Craig . . . .
. . 189
Becke r, G ail . .
Becker , G or y N eal . . . .
. 16 5, 226
Becker, G ory Wayne .. . . . . . . ... 21 7
Becker, Kenneth . . .
. . I 09, 189
Bec ke r, Mo re. . .
. . 226
Bec ker , Pam ela . .
Becker, Randee .
. 35, 98, I 08, 226
Becke r, Rene ldo . . .
.. 108, 226
Becker, Rhonda
. . . . . . . 109, 2 17
Bed erm on, Edwin ..
. .. 189
Bed ermo n, Steven . . . . . . . .. 167, 226
Bee len, Robert. . . . .
. . 217
Behr, Lor en.
. . · ... 236
Behren , Cynth ia .. . .
. .. . 236
Behr ens, Bruce .
47, 236
Beh r man, Mork .
157 , 163, 236
Be ilgord , A lon . . .
.... 217
Be iser , M on on . .
.. 96, 131 , 236
Be is e r, M arcia . . .
. 9 1, 13 1, 189
Be ll, Cor al . .. .
. . . . . . . . 236
Belson, Louro
. 76, 106, 226
Be lvis i, A nnette . . .
. ... 217
Ben der, Lynne . . .
. . 46, 9 1, 236
Bend ersky , Jani ce. . . . . . . . . . . .236
Ben jam in, Bruce . . .
. ... 48, 226
Benzuly , Francine.
. . 226
Benzuly , Robe rt . . .
. . 92 , 21 7
Be rd ine, G ilbe rt. . . . . . . . . 93 , 94, 98,
I 09, 163, 236
Be rg er, Ir wi n .. .. . . . . . . .. . 156, 2 17
Berger, Jane l ..
Berge r, Jeon . . . . . . .
. . . 2 17
Be r ger, Les lie . .. .
. . . 2 17
Be rg er, Robin . .
. . 2 17
Berge r, Stuart ... .48, 9 1, I 09, 169, 2 17
Berger, Susan . . .
. . 47, 82, 107, 2 17
Berger, W a yne . . . . . 48, 103, 115, 189
Be r kelho me r, Co r y . . .
. . . 236
Be r km an, Felice .
. . . 175, 226
Berkowi tz, Steven . . . . . . . . . . 163, 236
Be rland, Ava . . .
. . . 9 1, I 06, 226
Berli n, Scott
. 98 , 169, 2 17
Be rl owe, Howa rd . .
. . . . . . 138, 2 17
Ber man, Cora l. .
I 06 , I 0 7, 226
Ber man, Don ald .
. . . 77, 189
Ber man, Lesl ie. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 226
Be rma n, Lindsey
Be rnberg, Beth
... 96 , 108, 189
Be rnot, Ro y . ..
.. . . .. 143
Be r nstei n, Avis . .79, I 00, I 03 , 130, 189
Ber nstei n, Dav id . . . . . . . 77 , 131 , 236
Bernstein , Ha rlan . .. . .
Bernstei n, lo rr y . .. .•.. 158, 160, 226
Be rnstein , Steven . . . . . . . . . . 165, 236
Be r s, Ke nne th . . . .
. . . . . . 189
Bethmonn, Jomes .. . 14 2, 156, 157, 226
Be tt s, Jose ph . .
. . ... . . . .. . . 21 7
Betts , M ory . . . .
. .. 46, 236
Beutt ler, M r . Fred ... ..•. . .. . . . . 57
Biels ki, Thomas . . . . . . . .
. . 226
Bil iock, Che ry l . .. . . • • • . . . . 98, 226
Binder , She ryl . . . . . . .. . . . . I 08, 226
Bind ler, Barnett ... . . . . . . . . 93, 226
BIOLOGY CLUB ..
Birger, Ca r ol. . .. .
Birge r , Soll y . . . , .
Bit ra n, Jone
Bitter, M ort in . . . .
Bittman, Bo nn ie .
Bjork, Pam e la . . ..
Bjo rk, Pa mela C.
Bloch ley, Pamela .
Block, Beth .
Block, Mo r k . . . . ..
Block, Mo rt in . .
Block, Terrence ...
. . .98
109, 123, 175, 189
. I 09, 169, 170, 226
. 85, 89, I 08 , 189
. . 40, 80 , 189
179, 235 , 236
, . . . .
. . . 2 17
. . . 226
. 179, 226
. ... . . 91 , 236
•• •• , , . .. . . 189
. . .. 2 17
.
Bl ockm on, V icki .. .. 108, 190, 17 4, 2 17
Blair , El len . . . . . .48. 79, I OI , 175, 189
Blo is , A llain . . . . . . . . . . .
88 , 2 17
Blo is, Susan . . . . .
. .. 236
Bloke, Da v id . . .. 91 , 92 , 93, 94, 95, 226
Bloke, Rh ond a . . . . . 48, 76, 85, 96, 189
Blanchard , Jacq uelin e . . .
96, 189
Blanchard , Richard . . .
. .. . 2 17
Blanck, Wil liam .
. . . 2 17
Bla nk, Barba ro . . . .
.. . . 174, 236
Blank, Elizabeth ..
. . . 174, 236
Bloyer, Bernard :' ..
... 82, 94 , 2 17
Biez, Edwa r d . . . . . . .
.. 236
Bleier, Evb . . .
. .. . 98, 236
Blender, ~nces . . . , • . • . . . . . . 21 7
Bliss, Lindo .
. . . . . 189
Blivo s, Rene e
. ... .. 107 , 189
Bloc k, Judi th
. .... . .. ... 97 , 236
Block, Sher y le .
... . ... 99, 236
Block, Sta nley ... . . . . . . . . . 1 3~2 1 7
Block, Steph en .. .
.. 2 17
Blomber g, La w r ence . . .
. . 144, 2 17
Bloom, Jan ice . .
. . 77, 89, 2 17
Bloom, Judi th .. 48, 77, 89, 99, 102, 191
Bloom, Lynn . . . . . . .
. . . 19 1
Blosl ein, Steven . .
. . . . . . . . 2 17
Blo tt , Jonis ..
109, 173 , 174, 19 1
Blum enfe ld, Richar d . . . . . .. . 115, 19 1
Bluhm, Lind o .
. .. . . . 2 17
Blum , G r egor y
Blume, Sha ron ..
Blumen tha l, A rl ene . . . 98, 170, 173, 191
Blumen tha l, Da rl en e . . .
. 191
Blumen th a l, Wi ll iam .. .• , , . . 146, 2 17
Blustein, Jud y . .
.1 33 , 21 7
Blustei n, Ricki . . ... . .. .. .
BO ARD OF EDUCATION . . ..• . ... 54
Bobe k, Jom es . .
Bod enstein, A nd ee ... • • . • •• ... 191
Bod enstein, Sandro .
. . 236
Bodki n, Tho mas .
Bohl stro m, M or ita . ... .
. 217
Boh nert, Miss Jud ith .
Baim, Da v id ..
. . 226
Bolon, Sco tt .
. . .. 226
Bo lotin, Brod . . . ... .
Bo lotin , Jone . . .. .
85, 191
Bolotin , Robert. .
... .. . 160, 226
Bolshon, Donna .. . .
. . 98, 21 7
BOO STER CLUB .. .
. .55
Bo rd en, Ho lly . . . .
. . 179, 236
Bo rde n, Teddy . . . . . . . .. .. . I 08, 191
Bo rman , Richard
.. 146
Bornst ei n, Robi n. . .. . . . . ... . . 191
Boro ff, La urel . .
. ... .. . . . . . .
Borst, Susan . . . . . . .
. . . . 236
Botn er, Betty . . . .. . . . ... . . . . . 236
Bott om, Stev en . . . . ... .
. . .. 226
Bo y le , Th omas .. .
BOYS' PHYS ICA L EDUCATI O N .. . .. .41
Bra ch man, Mi tchell . . . . . .. . 165, 236
Brachman , Sandro .. .. 82 , 84 , 9 7, 106,
107, 108, 2 17
Broimon, Jeffre y
. . 48 , 225, 226
Braina rd , Peter
. 9 2, 226
Br andel, Bruce ..
. . ... 19 1
Brand o, Kath r yn .
Bra ndwe in, Fra nci ne . . 94 , 95, 109, 118,
172, 226
Br ee n, G ory ...
. ..
Bre en, Stev en . . . . . .. •
Bregm an, Inez . . ... . . •
Brenner , Jeffrey . .
Bre nner, Lawr en ce .
Br enner, Scott .. . . . . , ,
Br es low, Mo rk.
Bres low, Michael . .
• . .. . . . 226
, . ... . .
•... 235 , 236
. . . .. . 191
. . .. . 21 7
, . .. 168, 2 17
. . 2 17
Br e sn ik, M ork .. . .. I 04, 138, 14 I , 164,
165, 169, 2 I 7
Br ess le r, Robert . .
. 167, 226
Br ickma n, Da vid .. . , .. . , . . 94 , 226
BRIDGE CLUB .
. .. 95
Br igh am, Mr . Herbert . . .
.58
Brill , Darlene
. . .. 89, 9 1, 191
Bri ll, Susa n . ... . .• , . .
. . . 19 1
Bri n, Steve n .
143, 153, 163
Brody , Howard ..
.. .. 92 , 217
Br ockm an, M .
. . 48, 14.3, 157,
Bro mbe rg, Me rri ck .
163, 236
Br onstein, Susan
. 88 , 107, 236
Br o nsw ick, Susan
. . . 173, 236
Brown, Dar y l. . . . .. ... . .
Br own, Jeffr ey. . .
143, 153 , 165, 236
Brown, Ke nneth . . .
Brown, Patr ici o . .
. 48 , IOI , 226
Brow n, Ran d ie .
. 226
Br own ing, M r . Do nald .. . .. 42, 59, 142,
Br ow nsie in , Mo rk. .
Br une ll i, Joann . . . .
Brusso, Scott ... . ..
Bub llck, Debo rah . . .
Bub lick, Rob in .
Bu bllck, W end y .
Bucaro, Ka thlee n . . .
Bu d kowski, Cora l . ..
Bud nik, Gera ld ine
. .
157
. BB, 164, 2 17
. . ... . 236
. . . . .. .. . . . .
. . .
. . 191
109, 186, 19 1
. .. 2 17
. .. . . . 226
.. .. 9 7, 109, 226
77, 84, 173, 173,
226
Budrow, Charl es ... ..• • . .. 14 3, 236
Bud row, Howard
. .. 236
Bu nes, Barr y . . .
. . .. • , , , .. . 2 17
Burgess, Patr icio
. . . . . . 236
Burris, M ich a el
.. . . . ... . . 236
Bur klin, Louro . . . . • . . . . .
. 236
Burland , Doy el
. . •• , .. . 191
Burrows, Mar i lyn .
. .. I 08
Bu rr ows, Terry . .. .. ... .. . . . . . 236
Busch, Corl. .
. . 226
Busch , Pamela . . . .
. .. . . 84 , 191
BUSINESS EDUC ATION DEPAR TM ENT. .
43
Busscher, G rego ry .. . . . .. . ... . 226
Busse ll , Judith . .
. .. 2 17
Butz, Barbaro
90, 226
By me l, Ronald . .
. 90 , 92
By rom , Forrest .. . .. .. 143, 157, 236
Byrom , Howard . . . . 142, 156, 157, 167 ,
226
c
Cabin , Darlene .
C AFETERIA STAFF
. . 236
. .. 69
Colabrese, Jomes .
Coll ero, Fl or ence . . . , .. . 89, 170, 226
Collero, Ronald . . . .
. . ... . . .
CALLI O PE . . . . . .. .. .. . . . .. .. .83
Cols, M auric io . .. .74, 88, 107, 119, 190
Conn , Stephen . .
. ... 90, 93 , 95 , 217
Canto n, Diano . .
. ... . . . . .
Cantor, Charles . .. ... . . . . . 109, 2 17
Contz, Fred .
Coplon, Darlene
... . 106, I 08, 190
Coplon, Judy . . . . .
.108, 226
Coplon, Michael. . . . . 91 , 167, 169, 236
Coplon, Robin . .
. .. 7 4, 236
Cord ullo , M r . Fronk . . . .
. . I 09, 217
143, 153, 16 7, 236
. . I 08, 190
143, 153, 163, 236
. . . 178, 2 17
Carlington , Christ ine. . . . .
Carlin, Jeffrey. .
Carlson , Rand i. .
Carls on, Richard
Carlson, Ri ta. . . .
. .. 59
Carlso n, Shelley . . , . .. . 74, 179, 236
Carlson, Stev e . . . . . . . . . . . . 139, 21 7
Carnohan , Candace . .. . . .. ... . 190
Corni e l, Ellen . . . .. . .. 84 , 173, 226
CARNI VAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Cornow, Bonnie . . .
. . .. .. 96 , 190
Cornow, Stev en ... .. . . . . . . 160, 236
Correll, Mr . Roy . . .
. . . . . 59
Cassman , Jody
.. .7 4, 11 5, 129, 133,
178, 2 17
Cassma n, Scott .. ... . . .
Coste n, Mr. Richard . . .. . . .. . . .. 59
Costiel lo, De nise . . .
. .. .. 236
Ce lli ni , Sharon
. . . . 98, 226
Ce ntanni, Ra ym o nd
.. 226
Ce regh ino , M r. Cha rl es . .
. . .59
Ce r eso , Mr. A ld o . . .
. . .58
Chog ores, Adrie nne . . . . . . .
. 2 17
Ch ogo re s, Lorry .
. , , .. . 48, 190
Chog or es, W ill ia m . . .. , , . . . 143, 236
Cho itkin , Do nna . .
. . ... .. .
Ch oit ki n, Geo rge .
. .. . 94 , 236
Ch aml in, Ned .
139, 154, 2 17
( harn es s, Ne al .
. . 74, 156, 227
Chose , Melissa ... . . ... .. . . . . 227
Chousow, Sharon . . ... .. . . . . . 236
Cho vi n, Bonn ie .. . : . . . . . . I 06 , 227
CHE CKER CLUB .. .
. .94
CHEE RLEADERS . .. . 176, 177, 178, 179
Cheme r s, Barry .
. . ... .. .. 2 17
Cherto ck, Robin . .
. 236
CHESS CLUB. . . . .
. .94
Chez, Lo uro . . .
. . 236
CHILD REN 'S THEATER .. . . . . 120, 12 1
Chire n, Audri .
. . 236
Chi ren, Cynthia . . .
. . 73,' 88, 2 17
CHOI R. . .
. . .. .48
Chorney, Darlene .. . ... .. . 46 , 227
Chorney , Koren . . .. .. .. . . . 46 , 236
Chr isten sen, N eil ... . . . 154, 16 1, 2 17
Ch ris tion , Susan . ... . .. 174, 179, 236
Chr istopher, C ynthia .. . . :· . 84, 85, 190
Chr istoff e rs en, Do le . . .. 91 , 157 , 165,
236
.. . 227
. . 190
96, 190
Chulsky, Marcia .. .. . . . . . . . . .. 227
Ci e rny, John . .
Cipinko, Ro sa nne ... .. . . . .. . .. 236
Ci szewski , Erica .. . .. . . . . ... . . 236
Citron, Charl es .. . ... .. . . . 158, 2 17
Citron , Dole .
. . . 119, 2 17
Citron, Mortin . . ... .. .. 90, 163, 236
Clomoge, Doro .
. . . 97 , 98, 227
CL ARIN ET CH O IR. .
. . I 03
Clarkson, John . .. 74 , 75, 194, 115, 138,
167, 190
Cline, Charron
. 46, 99, 100, 236
Cline , Diano . . . . . . . 48, 170, 172, 190
Clin e, Mrs . Ester
.. 58
Cline , Miss G enevieve . .
. .58
Cogen, Beth
.. 48, I 03 , 133, 227
Cogen, Hollis
..85, 123, 13 1, 132,
Chr is tofferse n, De nnis . .
Christos, Berthene ...
Chu ls ky, Coran
175, 182, 190
Cohan, Lauren .
. . . 190
Coh en, Barbaro .. . 174, 177, 187, 190
Cohen , Bette Jo . .. . . . . . .. . I 09, 227
Cohen , Cheryl. . . .
. . 2 17
Cohen , Cindy Lo u . . . .. . . 74, 173, 227
Cohen, Dione
. . .. 21 7
Cohen, G erold
. . 109, 190
Cohen, Kenneth . . . . • . .
92 , 190
Cohen, Lorry. ...
. . . 94 , 95 , 2 17
Cohen , Leslie .
93, 217
Cohen, Lois . .. . . . . .. 77 , 82, I 09 , 190
Coh en, Lynda .
. . 84 , 227
Coh en, Marlene . . . .• . .. 84 , 184, 190
Cohe n, M icha el . .
. 190
Cohen, M itchell . ·.
Cohe n, Ronald .
Cohen, Sanford . . . .
. . 46 , 48, 23 7
. .. 161, 217
. .. .. .235 , 23 7
2.45
�. .. 217
Cohen, Steven .
Cohe n, Terry . . . . . . . . . 142, 163, 227
Cohn, Paulo . . . . .79, B5, 175, IB7 , 190
Cohn, William . . . . . . . . . . . . 93, 217
Colen , Steven . . .
. . . . . . . 227
Colitz, Cathy. . . . .
76, 190
Collins, David . .
142, 160, 227
Co ll ins, Jonathon .
. 77, I 04, 139, 192
Compion i, Ma rio .
. . . . . .. . 192
CON CERT BAND . . . . .
. . .... 4B
Conno rs, Ei leen . .. .. .. , ... B4 , 217
Connors, Koth leen . . . . . •. .. I 06, 21 7
Conrod , Richard. .
. . . . . . . . . . 192
Conway, Mr . Dorrell . . . . . . . . . . . 5B ,
139, 164, 165
Cook, Fronci .. . 123, 133, 174 , 177, 21B
Coo k, Rober t ... 47, 107, 123, 124, 133,
227
Coo ksey , Mrs . Eve lyn .
. . . . . 5B
Cooper, Aaron
. 73, 7B, 79, BI , 11 5,
I IB, 132, 192
Cooper, Andrea .
Cooper , Caryn
Cooper, Jo n
... I 04, I 3B
Cooper, Kei th .
. .. 160, 237
Cooper, Wayne . . ... 37, 152, 163, 227
Copeland, Patricio . . .
. . . I 07, 192
Co retz, Wendy . .
. .... 227
Co rey , Phyllis . ..• .. .. .. . . . . . 2 lB
Cou lt er, Ke ith
... 192
Cowen, Francine . . . . ... . 46 , 76 , 237
Cowin , Lo ren .
.23 7
. ... . 156, 2 IB
Cowin, Sheld on ..
Cress, Mr . John . . . . .
. 59 , 15B, 160
Crissie , Wi llia m ..
. ... 2 1B
.. .. .... 21B
( riv lore , Carol .
Croft, G ory ..
. . . . . . . .. • ... 237
C ro hn, Bruce . . . .
. . . •......
Crohn , Caro l. .. .. . . . . . . . . .. .. .
CROSS COUNTRY . . ... ... . . . . 144
Cross , Raymond . .. ... 4B, 91, 109, 192
Crow, Fred .
. . . . . . 90, 2 IB
Crow , G lenn . . . . .
. ... 90, 237
Crystal , Howard . . .
. . B7, 109, 227
Cu rran , David . .
. ... . . . . 227
. .. . . . . . 192
Current, Dou glas .
... 175, 2 IB
Curren t, Nicholi. . .
. .6B
CUSTODIAL STAFF ..
. ..... . . 2 IB
Czerwinski, Nancy
D
. . 4B, 130. 172. 192
Do or, Merle .
. .. . . . . . . .. 21B
Dochm on, Core y
Dochmon, Ronald. .
. . 157, 237
Dodigo n, Mork. . .
. .. .. 227
Dahl, Deb ro . . . . . . .76, B2 , 106, 109
Doi ly . Patricio . . .
. ... 237
Dole, Deborah . . ... . 46 , 10 I , 173, 237
Do le , Elisabeth
. . . . . . . . 2 IB
Da lesman , Cynthia . . . ... ••... 237
Dolton, Margu eri te ... , , , , , •. . . 192
Done man , Andrew .
. ... 227
Dange lo, Koren .. ... , . • . •. . .. 237
DAN CE CLUB . . . . • • . • . • . . . . . 175
DANCE SHOW . . . . • • • • • . . . .. 122
Dordick, Howard
. . . . . . . . . . . 192
Dav id, Rhonda . . . . . , . .. . . . . . . 227
Davies, Michael . . . . . • .. ... 142, 227
Davis , Dav id. .
. . .. 225, 227
Davis , Deborah ... . . . . . .. .... 227
Davis, Morilyn . . . . . ... . ... BB. 2 IB
Davis, Spenc er . . . . . . . . . . . .. 237
Deon, Greg
.. . 227
Deardorff, Mr. Bar ry . . . . . . . . . . .. 59
De bart olo, Anth ony . .
. . 2 1B
DEBATE TEAM . . .
. .. . .. B6. B7
Decorl, Nannette .. . . . . ... . .
Daehle r, Ma r vin . . . . . . . . . . , . .. 192
De Correvonl, Howa rd . . . . . . . . . 192
Dennen , Steven . . . .
De Soegher, Dennis .
Desens, Rosemarie . .
Desens, Werner . . . .
246
145, 157, 165, 237
.. . . . . . .. . 192
. . • ...• . .. .B2
. . • . . . . . . . 237
Dethl off, Kathryn . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Deu tsch, Bar baro ... ... . 99, 1OB, 21 B
Deutsch , G ory .. . . . . . . . . . . 145, 152
Deu tsch, M r . Michael. . . . . . .
. .5B
De utsch, Susan . . . . .. . . . . . . . . 21 B
Deutsche r, Curlis . .
142, 163, 227
Deutscher, Jan ice ... • . . . . . . 4B, 2 IB
Dewald, Suzanne ... , , , , , .... . 227
Diamo nd , A llyn .... , , , , . . . . . . 21B
Diamond, Louis . .
. ... B6 , 227
Diamo nd , Rickie . . . •.• . ..
Di az, Ello . . .
. . . . . . . . I OB. 2 1B
Di brel l, Sandy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Dicker, Arnold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 IB
Dic ker , Barry ...
. .. 91, 237
Dicl or , Robert . . . . . 91 , 157, 225, 227
Didech, Sheri . . . . . . 46, 127, 130 , 179
Di dier , Bobette . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 B
Diesterheft, Richard . .... 77, 134, 192
Die tch, Michael .
. .. 160, 237
Die tze , M ichelle ...
D imschul tz, Mrs . Helen . .
.5B
D ipasqu ale , M r. Michael . . . . . 5B, 153
Directo r, Judith . . . .
B2 , 2 IB
Dish ki n, Rob in . . . .
. . . . . 237
Divi to , Christine . . . • • . . . . . . . . . 21 B
Dobbin , Pamela . . . .
. . .. 94, 192
Dobki n, Janice.. . , •.. 107 , 175, 227
Dobroth , Corio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Doherty . Ke rry . . . . . . . • . . . . . . 192
Doig in, Donn y . .
. . . . . . .. .
Dolgin, Steven. . . . .
. .. . 227
Do lins, Lor ry . .
. . . . . . . . . . . 192
Do lin s, Richard . . . . . .. 143, 153, 237
Do litsky , Corey
.. 227
DONKEY BA SKETB ALL GAME . . . . . 129
Do ren, Cathy . . . . .
. . 175, 227
Do roff, Susan . . . . . . . . . . ..235, 237
Doug herty , Kathl een ....B9, 97 , 99, 192
Doug las, Janet. . . . . .. . . . . . 2 16, 2 IB
DRAMA CLUB OFFICERS .. . . . . . . . B5
Drath r ing, Burton . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Drawbaugh , Cynthia..
. . 174
Dreier, G reg .
. .. . 13B, 21B
Dressler, Barbaro . . . I 09, 133, 175, I 7B,
216, 21B
Dribin, Ba rba ro . . . . . . . . 4B, 175, 237
Dribi n, Miche le . .
76, B7 , 109, 115,
175,2 1B
DR IV ER'S EDUCATION
.. .42
D ragos, Philip .. .. . . . . . • . . . . . 227
Dubin, Stuart. . . . .
. . 47 , 2 IB
Dunkelmon , Fo rest ... , , , , . . . . . 227
Duncan, G ail. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 192
Du nn, Frederick . . . .. . . • • . . . . . 21 B
Du sz , Paule tte . . . . . . . . .
Dworski, Deborah . . . . . . . . . . 46 , 237
Dwo rski, G ory . . . . . . . . 46, 4B, 90, 21 B
E
Eckhardt, Frederick . . . . . 142, 166, 227
Eckmann, Steven . .. ... !OB, 149, 193
Eckmann, Th omas .. .• . . . . . . . . . 227
Ed elhort, Michael .. . . . . . . . . . . . 21 B
Ed elman , Go ry . . . . . . .. 76, I OB , 227
Edenson , Judith . ..• , . . .
. . .. 237
Edidin, Barbaro . . . . . . . . 9B, 106, 227
Edidin, Lenore .. . . . . . . . . B2, 97, 109
Edidi n, Nicki . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . .
Edwards, Lindo . . . . . . . . . . . 46 , 237
Ehrlich, Glenn . . . . . . • • . . . . . . ...
Eichon, Andrea . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Ei nstein, Mor ilyn . . . . . . . . . .216, 21 B
Eise nberg , Cu rl is ... , , , . ... 161, 21 B
=ise nberg , David . . . . . . . . . . 160, 237
Eise nstein, Mortin . . . . . . . . . . . .. 193
Eis ner, Scott . . .. . .. . . .. . . . . . 227
El baum, Sh erry .. . .. . . . . . .. . . 193
Elenbogen, Janel . . . . . .4B, B4 , 9B, 227
Eliseo, Lester .. . . . . . . . . . . . 76, 193
Ell man , G ayle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 227
Elmzen, Lawrence . . . . . .. . . . . . . 2 IB
Elrod , Dorie . . . . . . . . . . 91 , JOB, 237
Emi n, Judy ... . .•• . . . . . . . 47 , 227
Endo, Dav id . . . . . .
. . B2, 106, 2 IB
Engblo m, Goy le . . . . . . 4B , B5 , 109, 193
Engelhardt, Alon .
. .. 227
Engelhardt , Donna . . . . .
96, 193
Engelhard t, Jomes .
. . 15B, 21 B
ENGLISH DEPARTMEN T.. . . . . . 30, 31
EN LI G HTENERS. . . . . . . . . . . . .. B3
Eps tein , David ..
Epste in, Jeffrey .... I 04, I 3B, 164, 165
Epstein, Neil . . . . .
. . . . . . .. 21 B
Epste in, Stuart . .•.•. . . •... 93, 227
Erens , Judith . . . . . . .. ... ... . 21 B
Erickson , Poul ... , . . . .• . . . ... 193
Er ikso n, Glenn .. .
. . 94 , 21 B
Erikson, Koren ... . . . . . • . . 97 , 227
Eustice, Miss Sharon .... . . . . . . . .5B
Evans, Todd
Ewert, Koren . . . . . . . . . . 9B, 173, 193
Eyerma nn , Mr . Louis ..
. .5B
F
Foermork, Jody .... . . . . . . . . .. 227
Foerslei n, Poul . . . . . 4B , 79 , B5, 100,
130, 193
Fagerstrom, Timothy .. . . . .. . . . . . .
Fair , Heather . . . . . 4B , B4 , B7 , 96 , 130,
132. 171, 172, 193
FALL PLAY . . . . . . .... . . . . 116, 117
Folstein , Robert .... . . . . . . . 133, 193
Forber, Deon . . . . . . .. .... 93 , 237
Forber, Neil . . . . . . . 4B, 103, 131, 21B
Foust, Ho lly . . . . . . . .
. .B9
Foy , Pa tr icio .. . . •••.. . . 47, 9B, 227
Fee ley, Word . .. , • , , ....
Feig en , Je rry . . . . , , .• • . • . . . . 227
Fei ler , Edwa rd .. . , • , .••• , , ... 227
Fei ler, Gai l. . .. ..• , , , , , , , ... 21 B
Feinorlz, David ....• , .
. . . 237
Feingold, Ste ve n . . . .. , . . . . . . . 227
Feld, Bonnie . . . . . .
. . 2 1B
Feldman , Ava . . . . . .
. .. . I OB, 21 B
Feldman , Michael. . .. . .. 97 , 142, 227
Fe ldman, Sandro . . . .
. ... 193
Fe ld mann, Richard . . .
. . .. 160, 237
Fe ld shriber, Er ic ... . ... . .. I 4B, 227
Felix, Howard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 237
Feltman, M ichael . . . ... ... 4B, 193
Fe rdinand, Marsha .. .. •• •... . . 237
Fernandez , Tom .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ferraro, M ichele . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ferr is, Susan . ... .. . . . . . .. .. . 21 B
Ferris, Winifred ... .. . . . . . . . . . 227
Fe uerstein , Kathryn .... ...• ... 237
Fie ld, Mr. Corl. . . . . . . . . . . . ... 59
Fi elds, Gregg . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . 21 B
Fields, Lindo . . ... 42, B7 , BB. 130, 22B
Fie rstein, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . 77, B7, 22 B
Filler, Rob ert. ... , , • . . . . . . . . . 153
Finder, Vicki . . . . . .• . . . . . . I OB, 193
Fin e, Carol .. . . . . • • . . I 09 , I 15, 193
Fine, Law rence . .
. ...... .
Fi n e, More . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 193
Finebe rg, Sond ra ... . •... . . . . . . .
Finger, Lorry .... . . . . . . . . .
Fin k, Mr. G eorge . . . . . .
. .59
Fink, Ilene . . .
. ... . .. I 09 , 21 B
Finke , Lindo . . . . . . . . . . 97 , 109, 2 IB
Finley, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74, 9B
Fischg round , Dione ... .. . . .. I 06, 237
Fischman, Jose ph . . . . . . . . . . 4B, 237
Fisher, Barbaro ... . . . . . . . . I 09, 21 B
Fisher, Bruce .. .. . ... . . ... ... 22B
Fishe r, Ilene . .. .. . .. . . 97, I 06, 237
Fisher, Lorry ... .. . . ... .. . 139, 21 B
Fish er, Merle . . . . . . . . . ... Bl , 193
Fisher, Poul ... ... 143, 160, 235, 237
Fish er , Wayne . . . . . . . 152, 169, 21 B
Fishman, Ca role . . .. .. ... . 109, 219
Fis hman, Koren . '. .. . . . • . . . . . . 237
Fishman, More. ... . .. . . . . . . . . . 91
Fishman, Mork ..
. . . . . 133, 193
Flaherty , Li ndo . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 219
Flomme , M r . Wayne . . . . . . . .
. .57
Fl ax, Robi n .
. .. . .. 91 , 237
Flo rence, Mr . Clarence ... 59, 145, 149
Florence, G ai l . . .. . . . . . . . . 109, 22B
FOLK SI N GE RS ... •• • . . . . . . . . . IO I
FOOTBALL .... . . . . . . 139, 140, 141,
142, 143, 144
Ford , Jeffrey . . . .
. 74, 139, 219
FORE :GN LAN GU AGE DEPARTMENT .33
Foreman, Alber t . . . . . . 145, 163, 237
Foreman, Jo yce . . . . . . . . . .. 46 , 237
FORENSICS .
. . . . ... B6 , B7
Forman, Don iel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22B
Forman , Janice .. . . . . 7 4, 91 , 179, 237
Fox, Doniel. . . .
. ... 33, 22B
Fox, Edd ie
.. , . , . , . . .
Fra dkin , Steve n . . • •••• • . .... 22B
Fro nce, Beth . . .. . • . . . . . . . .
Fronce , N anette ... . • . • • • . . . . . 219
Fran cke, Haro ld .
4B, 22B
Fronk, Alicia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fronk, Wendy . . . . . . . . . . . . 131, 194
Frankel , Lawrence ... 4B , I 02, 132, 194
Franklin, Adrien ne . . . . . . . .. 72, B5.
B9, 97 , 99, 194
Franks , Charles . . . . . Bl , 116, 13 1, 194
Frontell , G ail . . ... ... : . . . . . . 194
Franz. Robert . . .. ... . . . . . 102, 22B
Freed. Elissa. .
. .. ... . . . . . . I 06
Freed, G lenn . . . . . . . .. . . . . .. 194
Freedman , Nancy .. .... BO , IB5, 194
Fr eedman, Rober t . . . .
. .. . .. 237
Free hill , Barry . . . . . . . . 154, 186, 194
Free mon, Alon . . . . . . . .
. 237
Fr eemon, Lourie ... , ... 87 , 107, 109,
174, 2 16,2 19
Freemon, Les lie . . . . . . . . . . . 91, 237
FRENCH CLUB . . . . . . . . . .
. ..89
FRESHM AN CLA SS BOARD . . . . . . . 235
Fried, Mordy . . . . . . . .... . . 169, 228
Fried , Richard . . . . . .
. .. .. .. 228
Friedlander, David .
. . . . . . .. 153
Friedman, De bro. . .
. .225 , 228
Fried man , Loren . . .
. 77, 158, 228
Fr iedman, Mork . . . . . . . . . .
Friedman, Marlo . . . . . . 48 , 97 , 99 , 237
Friedman , No rman . . . . . . . .
Friedman , Renee ... .. , •. . . 106, 237
Friedman , Richard . . . . • • . . . . . . 228
Friedman , Robert G .. . . . . . . . ... 219
Fr iedman , Rober t M . . ... . .. . .. . 194
Friedman, Robert S. . . .
I 08, 145,
165, 228
Friedman, Robert Som . . . . . . . .. 219
Friedman , Ron ald . ... ... 48 , 102, 132
Friedm an, Ross . . . . . . . . .. . 154, 219
Friedman , Sheila ... 48, 95, 9 7, 99, 194
Frie dman , Sherri . . . .
. . I 09, 237
Friend , Howard . .74 , 144, 152 , 161, 219
Frishman, Janice. ..
. .. 108. 219
Frishman, Jeff rey . . .
. . 82, 107. 2 19
Frill , G ory .
109, 164, 168, 2 19
Fruehe, Susan. . . .
. .46
Frumm, David . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 236
Fry , Miss Barbaro . . . . . .
. 36, 60
FUTURE BUSINESS LEA DERS ... . . ..96
FUTURE T
EACHERS. .
. . , .. . .97
Fyfe, Pame la . . . . .
. . ~S9. 228
G
Gobe l, Dione
G obel, Robyn .
,·
. 194
I 06 235. 237
Ga iner , Joy .. . . . . . . ... . · . . . . 152
G oines, Lourie . . . . . . . .. .
G oller , More ... . . . . . . . , ... . · · ·
G alluzzo, N ancy . . . . . . . • . . 179. 237
G omm, Robe r t. . . . . •. , • . . .
. 237
4
G arn s, G ory . . . . . . • . . . . .. 185, 19
4
Gonokos, Barbaro . . . . . . . . . 94, 19
G ano, Dennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 219
G ans, Alon . . . . . . . 48, 86 , 87 , 95, 22 B
Gans, Barry . .
�Ganz , Mad elyn . . .
. . B5 , 194
Ganz, Rosalyn ....••••.. 76, B5, 194
Garber, Jeffre y .
. .. . I 4B , 22B
Garner, Lawrence ..••• . .. I 04, 144
G arner, Sonders .
. 22B
Garst, Miss Sarene .
..60
Gartner, Louro
.. 22B
Gor tzmon, Marlin .
.46, 143, 153, 167,
235, 237
Gosser, Henry . . .
. ..... . 156, 219
Gauer, Barbaro. . .
46 , 237
Gauer, Michael . . . . . . . . . . .... 22B
Gaynor, Adrienne ... 99, 130, 175, 194
Gaynor, Allen. . . . . .
. . .. I 4B , 237
Gebel, Alon . . .
. . .. 195
Gebel , Bruce ....
Gelbart, Renee . ....•.• ... 4B, 219
Gelliord, R.. . ..
. .. 97
G enovese, William . . . • . • . . . . . 22B
Gen t, Dorr el l
... 109, 22B
Ge orges, Denise
Gerber, Barbaro ..
. .. . 177, 195
Gerbe r, Iv y ..
.. 237
Gerber, Koren . .
. .. B9, 106, 2 19
Gerlach, Mrs. Jacqueline . .
.60
GERMAN CLUB . .
. .90
Gerowitz, Donald . . . . . . . . . . I 4B, 22B
Ge r shenfeld, Ilene .
. . B9, 219
Gersten, Barbaro. . . . . .. 76, 91, 219
Gevi rlz, Solly .... 3B, 4B , 107, 119, 195
Gibbons, Soro . . . . . . . . . 91, 106, 219
Gilbe rt, Andrew. . . . . . .
. . 195
Gilbert, Ch arles . . .. . 30. 152, 163, 22B
G illengerten, Robe rt . . . . .
. . . . 195
Gil lengerten , Sharo n .. . . . ..... .
Gi llengerten , Wi ll iam . . . . . . . . . . 237
Gil leland, Dole . . .
. . . . .. 143, 237
Gil leland, Owen .... . .... . ... 142
Gilm an , Bo nnie . . .
. B3. I 04, 219
Gilm an , Ernest
.. . .. 22B
Gilman. Richard . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 B
Gilm an, Robert .
154, 155, 195
Gilman. Steven .. .
... . . 195
Ginsberg , Jerry . ..... . . .
. . . 219
Ginsbe rg . Richa rd ... .
B4 ,22B
Ginsberg, Nancy . . . . . . . .
... 2 19
Ginsbu rgh , Jomes . .
.. .76
Giege r, R. . . . . . . .. .
GIRLS' ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
170, 17 1
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM .. . ... . 172
GIRLS' PHYSICAL EDUC ATI ON ..... 40
GIRLS " SERVICE ORGANIZATION .. .B4
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM . .
. . 172
Girsch, Elizabeth . . .... .. .
Gitelis, Michael . 104 , 139, 141, 161 , 219
G itelis, Steven ... .... . 104, 144, 219
Gitilis, Scott . . .
. . .. .... 237
Gladsto ne, Elle n . . . . . • • .
. .. 195
. . . 237
Glassman, Paulo
Glassman , Robert. . . . .
. .. I 3B, 219
G lossner, Andrea ..... 47, 92, 1OB, 22B
Gloss ner, Barry. . . . . . .
. . 4B, 195
GLEE CLUB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... 46
Glen n, Jeffrey . . . . . 4B, 93 , 94, 9B, 22B
Glenn, Mitchell . . . . . . . . . 93, 9B, 237
Glenn er,Lindo ... 4B, 94 , 101 , 109, 195
Glick, Pam
.. B5, 170, 172, 195
Glickman, More . .
. 30 , 48, 100, I 04,
IOB, 195
G licksm on , Mork ... . • • •. . . 157 , 22B
Glickstein, Jacalyn ..... .. .. . . . 237
Glinberg, Rober t .
. . . . 91, 219
Gloge r, Rand
. . 91 , 109, 160, 22B
Glo rios o, Janet .
. .. 195
Goebe l!, Che ryl. . ..... .. .
Goelte nbodt, Randol .
. 21 9
Gold, Mortin . . . . . . 113, 176, I B3, 195
Goldberg, Alon David .
. . 2 19
Goldberg, Alon Joy . ... I 04, 161, 195
Goldberg, Allon. .
. ... . ... 22B
Goldberg, Samu el . .. B7, 125, 131, 237
Goldbe rg, Stev en . .
160, 163, 237
Goldberg , Te rry . .
. ... . ... 22B
Gol dblatt , Ma rci a . .
. . . . 22B
Go ldblatt, Ro na ld .
94, 195
Golde nberg , Debro
.... 237
Go ldenberg, Lorry . .
. . . . 195
Go ldfine, M itche ll. .
B2 , 237
Go ldman, Co ral. ..... 7 4, B9, 174, 22B
Go ldman, Dione
. 195
Goldman, Donald . . . . .. •. . . 167, 219
Go ldman, G ory . . .
. . 219
Go ld man, Hal . .
.1 57, 237
Gold man , Mortin .. .. . . 143, 153, 237
Go ldman, Norman ..
. ... 139
Goldman , Shell y . . .
. .. 22B
Goldmann, Deborah . . . . .
. ... 237
Goldsond , Ivy .
109, 1B7 , 195
Gold sand, Kenneth . . . . . ... 163, 237
Go ldschmidt, Ariel a .. '. B2 , B9 , 170, 219
Go ld smith, Alon . .
. 22 B
Goldsmith, Marily n.
. . 219
Goldsmit h, Marle ne . .
. . 21 9
Golds mith , Nei l . . . . . . B3 , 94 , I IB, 195
Goldsm ith, Ro bert . . . .. 91, 164, 219
Go ld stein, Andre a . . . . .
. . 26, 22 B
Goldstein , Jenn ie ..... B3, B4 , I OB, 22B
Go ldste in, Kandi . . . . . . . . . . 91 , 237
Goldstein , N eal ... .... . .. 142, 152,
163 ,225, 22 B
Go ldstein, Richard . .
. .. 22B
Goldstein, Steve . . . . • • . . . lOB, 22B
GOLF.
..... 166
Golob, Shelle y
. . .. I B4 , 195
Go lub, Philip . . . . . . . .
Gom berg , Michel le. .
. . .. 237
Goncoles, Raymo nd ... .
.. 2 19
Goodfr iend, Bonnie .
. .. 179, 237
Goodmon, Bo nnie
.... 96, I 09, 196
Goodmon, Co rey ... .. 35, 79, 94 , 102,
112, 115, IB7, 196
Goodmon, Doniel. . . . . . . 4B , I 02, 103,
109, I B7, 196
Good mon, Gory ....
165, 225, 22B
Goodmon, Jeffrey ..
. ... 196
Good mon, Susan Dione.
.75, 97, 109,
22B
Goodmon, Susan Lee . .... . B9, 237
Goone, Wen dy . . .
. .22B
Goone, W ilma .. .
. ... 22B
Gooris , Donny ..
104, 139. 161, 196
Gooris, Kimberlee . .
. 237
Go rd on, Gail
... 22B
Go rd on, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . 4B , 219
Go rdon, More . . .
. . 196
Gordon, Randoll .. . . . . . . . . . . . 196
Go re, Richard . . . .
. .... 237
Go tt einer, Sherry ..... .. . . .... 174
Gou ld, Arthur . . .
. . 79, I 02, 196
Gould, Av a.
. . 133, 219
Gould, Mork. . . .
90 , 22B
Gould, Scott . .
. 76, 22B
G rabel !, Craig ... .. . ... .
Groce n, Jo r ie .
. 9B, I 07, 22B
GRADUATION. .
. . .. . . . . 135
G raeff, Johnnie .
145, 165, 219
G rof, Koren . . .
. ... 22B
G roff, Cheri ... .. . . . . . . . . . . . 218
Grant, Mr. Jock . . .
. .. 60, 143
G rant, Mr . Patrick. . .
. . 60, 124, 15B,
150, 167
Grant, Robert . . .
. .. 196
Gr ay, Alon . .. . ..... . . , .. 73 , 163
Gray, Jomes . . .
. . . . . . . 143, 219
G ray , Steven
.. 145, 22B
Green , Deborah
.... 219
.. 2 19
Gree n, Li ndo ...
. . . . . 228
Gre en, Mich ae l . .
G reen, Richard .... .. .. 4B, 130, 228
Greenberg, Beth . . . . .
. 77 , 91, 92,
106, 22B
Gree nberg, Harlene ..... . .... . 219
Greenberg , Jody . . . . . . . . . . 9B, 219
G reenberg , Jud y .... 9B. I 09, 175, 22B
G reenberg , Ke ith . . . . . .
91 , 219
G reene. Mr . Be rna rd .. .. ... . .. 161
Gree ne. Shelley
.. 196
Gre enfie ld, Anne . . .. .. .. .. BI , 196
Greenf ield. Gory ... .. . 142. 225, 22 B
Gre enfield, Loui se . . . . .
BB , 21 9
Gre enman. G ory .. .. . .. 4B , 102. 196
G re en spohn. Barbaro ... ... .. . . 2 19
G reenspan. Benne tt .... .. 93, 94 , 196
Greenspan, Neil . . .. 93, 94, 167, 23B
G reenspon , Sharon . .
. ... . 196
Greenspan, William . .
. . 219
Gr eese , Nodyne .
. . ... 23B
G ree se , Sharon . .... . . . 96, I OB , 2 19
Grefenson, Ava. . .
. .. 196
G ress, Kerry . .
Gribow, Harold ... . ... IOB, 146, 22B
Grobstein , She lley ... .... . ... . 196
Gross, Ilene . . . . . . . . . . .
. .. 196
G ross. Stev e . . . . . . . . . .. .. 169, 22B
Grossgold. Minda ... . • .. ... .. . 196
G r ossman, Betsy . . . .
. . 23B
Grossman, Mrs. Be tt e
.6 I
Grossm an, Lorry .
. . . .45
G rossman , Richard .. .. .. . . . 160, 22 B
Gross man. Sherry
... . . 22B
Grosswi rth , Shei la .... .. ... . .. 23B
G rub man , Howard .. . .... .. ...,219
Gruen, Mork.
. . . B6, 90, 219
G ruh n, Su san .. .
. .. 23B
Grutt. G loria . . . . . . . . .. . • .. . 219
G ryn , Be njamin .. .
... 23B
G uenther, Michael .
.. 166, 238
Guen ther, Tho mas ...
. . . 196
Guice, Barbaro
96. 196
G uice, De bro
... 23B
G umbiner, She lley ..
96, 196
Gund, Dr. Jon .
.. . ..61
Gu nther, Lindo
9B, 23B
Gussi n, Edward . .
. . . 23B
Gutonsky, Ken neth ...
. . . 23B
Gutma n, Donie l .
. .. . ... 76
Gutman, Hildegarde .. .. ... . 1OB , 22B
�Gu ttier , Claud io . . . . . . ... 4B, BS , I 00 ,
IOI, 132 , 197
Gu zy, Lawrence ... . • . . . . . . . . . 169
Guzy , Wayne . . . . .
. .. 79, 94 , 197
GYMNASTICS ... . .... I SB , I S9, 160
GYMNASTICS CLUB .. . . . . . . . . . 174
H
Hoag, Judy . .
. . .. . . . . . . 22B
Hoos, Sidney . . . . . ... . . . . . . .. 219
Hoos, Stephan ie ... .... . ... .. . 219
Hoga, Richard ... . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Hogberg, Rober t . .
. . . . . . 22 9
Holey , Donald. . . . .
143, 23S, 238
Hollberg, Mr. Joh n . . . . . . 61, 119, 129
HALL COUNCIL-A. . . . . . . . . . . . .76
HALL COUNCIL-B .. . •••• . . . . . . .77
HALL COUNCIL-( ...• • ... .. .. . .76
HALL COUNCIL·D. . . . .
. . . . . . . 77
Halligan. Phillipa .. . .74. 100, 107. I IS,
172
Holtberg. K. . . .. ... . . . . . . . . . .90
Hombourger. Al on .. 104, 149, 166, 197
Hombourger, Judy . . . . . . .. . 76, 23B
Hammerman, Leland .... I S2, 163, 229
Hammerman, Marcey ... 74, 77. 96. 197
Hammett. Randoll. ... ... ... . .. 166
Hammond , Barbaro . .... ... 179, 229
Hancock, Robe rt ... . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Handelman, S
.uson . ... . . 8S, 11 6, 219
Hon~n. Fred .. .. . . . . . 14~ 22~22 9
Hannon, Jomes .. .
2.4 8
Hanson, Chr isti ne . . . . .
. I 09, 219
Hanson, Horry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 238
Hanson, Jomes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hanson, John . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 197
Hore, Ira . . . . . . . . . • • • . . . 143, 238
Harper , Mr. Donald . . . • . . . . .
Horris, Cynthia . . . . . . . .... 98, 219
Horris, Joelyn n ... • , • , • .. . ... 219
Horris, Jeanne .. . • .. . . . . . . I 07, 238
Horris, Lindo . . . . . ... . . . . . . .. 219
Horris, Marcia . ... . ... 132, 184, 197
Horris, Nei l . . . . . • . . . . . . . . . . 229
Horris, Ronal d . . . . . . . . 160, 166, 238
Horris, Scott . .
138, 161, 162
Harrison, Mor tin . .. 143, I S3, 167, 238
Horrsr.h, Mory Alice .... . ... I 09, 197
HEALTH CAREERS CLUB . . .
. .96
Hecht, Neil .. ... . . . . . . . . . . . . 229
Hechtm on, Susan . . .. . . . . . . . .. 229
Hedblom, Jomes .... . . . . .. 92, 166
Hedblom, John ... . . . . .. .. 166, 238
Hefter, Brion . .
. . 197
Hefter, Roxanne ... . . . . . 47 , 109, 17S
Heinz, Deborah . . .
4B, 197
Heisler, Lawrence . . . . . . . . . . I O 229
B,
Helland, Mi tchell .
. . 48 , 229
Helfe r, Albert . . . .. . .. .. .. I 4S , 23B
Heller, Joan . . . . .
BS, 197
He ller , Leslee .
. . B4 , 96, 229
He ll er, Ma r cia .
. . .. . . . 229
Hell man , Brod . .
. . 197
Hellman, Brooke
.... 82 , I OB, 220
Hershenhouse, G lenn . .... .. 143, 23B
Herter, Carole . . . . . . . . . . . . 46, 238
Herter, Lorry .. . . .. •... 94 , 167, 197
Herzberg, Jerr y ... . ... I SB, I S9, 220
Hesler, Miss Lind o . . . . . . . . . . . .60
Hexom, Poul ... ... . , , •• . . . .. 23B
Hexom, Ronald ... .. . . . . . . .. . 220
Hickmon, Jocqulin .... ... . . .... 23B
Hi ckm on, Merilee . .... . . .
Hickmon, Susan .
. . 109
Hightmon, Philip . . 133, I 3B, 14 I , I 9B
Hightmon, Sandro .. . . . . . . . . . 229
Hill , Mrs. Irene
. . . . . .61
Hiller, Jeffrey ... .•. . , . , .... . 220
Hilton, Jomes
.. 238
Hinds , Candace ... . .•• •• . . 46, 238
Hori, John . . . . . .. ... .. .. 139, 219
Harter, Lawrence . ... ... ... 142, 229
Horwood , Barry . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 219
Hoss, Dori ! . . . . . .
. 197
Hotoff, Allen . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 6B , 197
Hotoff , Lawrence . . . . . . 1OB, I 4S, 229
Hougsness, Mory K.. ... . . . . . . . 229
Hougsness, Suzanne ... . . . . . 17 4, 220
Houser, Renee . . . . . . . . . . . . I 08, 220
Hausmann, Barbaro . . . . . . . .
Howkins, Beverly . . . . . 88, 9B, 108, 229
Howkins, John . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Howkins, Ste phen . ... . . .. .. 108, 197
Haynes, Wendy .. .. 123, 130, I 7S, 179
Head, Lindo . . . . . . . .
. .. 229
Head, Roberts . . . . . . 94, 109, 173, 174,
187, 197
Helman, Bruce . . . . . .. 1S6, 21 6, 220
Henderson, Mr . W illia m.
61 , 138
Hendricks, Deborah . . . . . 42, 109, 171,
172, 220
Henkin, Roxanne ... • ... . . . BO , 220
Henning, Joyce . .
. . 48, 173, 238
Henrichsen, Penny .... . .. . .... 229
Herbon, Joc k.
. . .. . . . . . . .
Hergott, Alon .... 73, BS , 86 , 11 7, I 2S
126, 131 , 132, 18S, 197
Hergott, Robin. . . . .
. .. 23 8
Herlihy, Mr . Dennis . . . . . . . . . ... 60
Hermon, Li ndo . . . . . . . . . 98, 10 1, 229
Hersh, Adrie nne • . . . .
74, 197
Hersh, Jeffrey . . . . .. .. • . . . . . . 238
Hersh, Joan ....•.• . ••.. . 82, 220
Hersh, Stuart. . . . . . . .•... .. .. 229
Hinze, Mory . . . . . . .. .•. . . 106, 229
Hirsch, Cybi l . . . . . . . . •• . ... . . 238
Hirsch, Gale . . ..••. .. .... ~< . 220
Hirsch, Horry . . . . . .. .32 , 87, 89, 229
Hirsch, Koren . . . . . . . 88, 98, 106, 22 0
Hirsch, Sharon . . . . . . . . . ... 89, 108
Hodes, Robert .... 48, 93, 94, 102, 103,
118, 198
Hodnik, Mr. Edward . . ... 61 , 143, IS7
Hoffberg, Dennis .... 77, 1 12, 182, 198
Hoffer, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 198
Hoffing, Ann .....• .. . , . . . . . . 229
Hoffman, Jon is .
Hollek, Ba rbaro .
. 238
. .. . : : : : : . 238
Holton, Mory ... . .... . . . .. 179, 238
Holton, Thomas .. ... . . . . . . . . . 220
�HOMECOMIN G .. . . 112, 113, 114, 115
. .99
HOME ECONOMICS CLUB .
HOME ECON OMIC S DEPARTMENT . .44
Hoover, Arlene . . . . . . . ... . I 06, 238
Hoover, Grego ry . .. . .... . . ... 198
Hope, Susan . .
. .. 48, I 0 I , 229
Horowitz, Kenneth
. 48 , 165, 238
Horwitz, Barbaro . . . . . . . . . . I 08, 198
Horwitz, Marsha . . . . . . . . . . 88 , 220
Horwitz, Richard . .
94 , 198
Hoski ns, Robert . ... . . . . . . . ... 229
Hoski ns, Teresa .. .. . . . 106, 216, 220
Hosler, Mr. G olen
.. 61
Hougland, lee . . . .
. . . . . . 198
Hougland, Lindo . . . . . . . . . . . 175, 220
Howell, Mrs . Mory . . . • • . • .
. . .6 1
How ington, Sandi .. . ... . . . . . . . 198
Huber, Mr . Horst . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 1
. 229
Hultberg, G ory . . . . . . . . • .
Hultberg, Karen ....• .. . . . . ... 238
Humann, Cheryl ... • .... . .. .. 238
Humann, Philip .. .
. 229
Huscher, Steven ..
152, 163, 229
Hymon, Allen .
... 145, 229
Hymon, Renee .
... 97 . 115, 220
. .. 138, 220
Ingram, Edward .
Ingram, Richa rd . .
. . . . . . . 143, 238
IN DUSTR IAL ARTS DE PARTMENT .... 45
lpjion , Je rome . . . . . . . . .
. 22 9
lpj ion , W illia m . .. . .. .. . ... 144, 220
48, 220
Isaacso n, Alon . . .
Israel, David . . . . .
. .. 220
Israel, Karyn .
. 46, 97, I 07 , 238
Israel, Mortin . . .
.. 198
IT' S AC ADEMIC .
. 118
Jocks, Anno . .
79, 198
Ja ckson, Mr. Dov id . . .
. .. 3 I, 60
Jacob, Robert . .
. . . . . . I 08 , 164
Jacobi·, Neal . ... .. . . . . . .. 148, 229
Jacobs, Aviva . . .
. . 121, 238
Ja cobs, Barry
. . . . . . . . .
. 238
Jacobs, Craig .. . •• , . • .
. .. . 198
Jacobs, G ory ... .
Jacobs, G reg ory
.. 216 , 220
Jacobs, Marc . . .
. .... 143, 238
Ja cobs , Mo r k ... 74 , 77 , 83, 98 , 11 5, 220
Jacobs, N ehomo . .
. . 73 , 229
Jacobs, Dov id Scott .
. 229
. . . 34 , 100, 126,
Jacobson, Cory
132 , 198
48, 229
Jacobson, Cynthia ..
. 238
Jacobson, Deb ro ... ..•• .
.. 220
Jacobson, Elayn e .. .
Jacobson, Jon . . . .. . . • .. • . .. 229
Jacobson, Lynn . . . .
. . 229
Jacobson, Ricky . ..• ••• • .... . 220
Jacobson, Shari . . . . . . . . .. . 174, 238
Jacobson, Stuart. ...• . • • •..... 229
Jacobson, Susan . . . . . . . . . •• . .
Jacober, Mitchell .
. .. .. . 220
Jocover, Mitchell . . . • . . . . . . . . . 220
Joffe, Alon . . . . . .
. .7 4
Jam on, Joel . . . . . . . . 153, 167 , 238
Jamieson, Miss Koren . ... . ... . .. 60
Jonkouer, Morla . . . . . . . . 46, I 06 , 238
Janus, Joyce . . . .
. .. 96, 198
Jen, Patricio .
. . ... 238
Jenkins, Deborah .
. .. 83, 198
Jenkins, Lawrence .
. . 229
Jensen, Mr . Eric .. . .. . . ... . .. . .61
Jenner, G ory . .. .... . .... . . . 229
89 , 220
Jesser, Lourie . . . . .
Jirik, Miss Joy . ...••• .. . . . . . . .6 I
John , Mr . Wolter .... . . . . . . . . .. 61
Johnson, Bob ... .. . .. .. .. . 15B. 198
Johnson, Cathy .
. .. . .. . . 96, 198
Johnson, Gail . . . . . . . . .. 82 , 94, 198
Johnson, James ... . .. . . .
Johnson, Jennifer ... .. .... . 40, 220
Johnson, Kristin . . .... . • . .. ... 220
Johnson, Mork .
Johnson, Randoll . .
. . 166, 220
7 4, 220
Johnson, Thoma s . . .
. 160, 238
Johnson, William.
. I 08, 199
Johnston, Judith . . .
Jonas, Susan . . . . . .
. .. 238
.. 89, 172, 179, 225, 229
Jones, Dono
Joseph, David . .
. ... 238
Joseph, Kathy . .
Joseph , Michae l. .
94, 238
Josephson, Lynn . .. ... 88, 96, I 09, 199
. . . 220
Jourdan, Alon . .
Jourdan, Deve ra
JUNI OR CLA SS BOARD .... .. . . . 216
Juris, Kenneth . . . .
92, 229
Justman, Jeffrey .. . . 133, 160, 165, 238
Justman, Steven.
. .. . . 133, 199
K
Kocsh , Judith ...
. . . . . . . . 48, 220
Kodetz, Stuart .
157 , 225, 229
Kohn , Robert . .. . . . . . .
.. 199
.. 229
Kohn, Shelli
Ko ll ison, Rochel le . .
Kolman, Karen . . .
. 89, I 09, 220
Kolmonson, Mork . . 48, 85, 92, 149, 199
Ko lm ikoff,A lon . .... 48, 102, 131, 220
Kamber. Dennis .
108, 138, 154, 220
Komberos, Christine . . .
9 1, 238
Komberos, Jeanne
... 220
Kamine r , M iss Dano
.. . 238
Kamin , Bonnie .
. 74, 76, 158
Kamin, Sco tt .. .. .
.2 29
Kaminski, /v\o rionne
Kominski, Timoth.Y. .
Kaner, Debro . .
... 229
Konn , Robert .
153 , 163, 238
Kan ter, Marlene . . 48, 83 , 84, 100, 101,
13 1, 220
Kanter. Richard .
Kaplan, Bonito . . . . . . . . .
. 199
Kaplan, Cheri . . . • . . . . . . . . . 229
Kaplan, Dennis
.. 199
Kaplan , Gerold .
Kaplan , Jock .
. . . . . . . . . 167, 238
Kaplan, Jonis . .
80, 220
Kaplan, Janice .
. . . . . . . . .. .. 220
Kaplan , Jeffrey
157, 160, 229
Kaplan, Lauro . . . . . 74, 76, 97 , 99, 199
Kaplan , Lynn ... 34, 78, 81, 89, 132, 199
Kap la n, Penny .
98 , I 08
Koplow, Gail .
. . . 46 , 238
. . 229
Koppe l, Richard . . .
Korhon , Donna . . . • . . . . . . . . . 220
Karnes, Lorry .. . . .. . . .. . . . . . 229
Ka rp, Joe l. . . . . . . . . . . . .
48, 199
Karp, N ancy . .
. . . 87, 89, 229
Karp, Randy . . .... .. . . . . . 74, 229
Karr, Cheryl ... .. .. .
Kasch , William . . . . . . . . I 04, 138, 199
Kashevos , Anita. . . . . . . .
. 199
. 94, 143, 238
Kashevos, David
Kasik, Andrea
. .... . 85 , 100, 199
Kassel, Dav id ... .. . . ... .. 92, 94
. . ... . .... 239
Kassin, Larry.
. 48, I 00, 120, 230
Kassman, Russel l
Kassma n, She rry
. 220
Kasten, Michae l ...
.. . . 220
145, 165,229
Katnik, John
Katn ik, Ke rst in . .. 75, 88, 107, 115, 119,
173, 199
Ka tz , Beatrice .. . . .... . .. . . . . 199
Katz , Ge ri. ... . . 76, 115, 174, 176, 229
. 220
Katz, Gle n
Katz, Jack . . . . . . . . .
. ...48
Katz , M ark
. . .. 153, 163, 238
Ka tz , Norman . .
. . 229
Kotzenberg , Deb ra ... . .. 91 , 109, 229
.. . 199
Katzenberg, Joel
Kauffmann , M r . Russell . . . . .. . . . .60
Kaufman , lfa . . . . . . .
. . . 143, 238
Kaufman , Paula . . . . . . . .. . . .. . 220
Kavi tt, Barbara . . . . .. .. . . . 97 , 229
Koy, Joe l ..
Keefe, Kathy.
. . 174, 175, 220
Keefe, Patrick . . . . . 142, 152 , 167, 229
Kelin, Morti n . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 199
Kel lar, Jone . . .
. 199
Ke ller, William .. • . • . . . 48, 139, 199
Kelly, Dorrell . . . . • • . . .
. . 239
Kelly , Peter . . . . . • • . •• •• . . 143, 239
Kelso n, Ellen . . . . . . . ••. .
Kemp, Andre a .. . , •••• • . .. ... 175
Kemp, Richard . .. . .. • . . . • . . . . .
Kendros, Peter.
. . • . • •.• .. . .
Kennedy, Kathleen . .
. 239
. 229
Kenoe, Jeffrey . .
Ker bis, Bari. . . . . . • • • .
. . 229
Kerbis, Iris ..
. 77, 84, 220
Kerman , Rober t .
93, 239
Kernes , Steven
.. 48, I 08, 239
Kernes, Stewart .
. . . .. 92, 220
Kert z, Jack
Kessel, William . 104, 138, 149, 151 : 199
Kesse lman , Barbaro . .
. . . 229
Kessler. M iche l le.
. . . 91, 239
Kess ler, Mike.
. . . • • • • . . . . . 199
Kiefer, Cyn thia
. . 229
Kinos t, Connie .
. ... 239
Kingsford, Mr . William .
60 , 167
Kinsch, Debro .
106, 109, 220
Kintz, David
. . . . . . 220
Kipnis, Eugene. ..• . ••.•.. 149, 200
Kipnis, Hollis . .
. . 175, 239
Ki r k, Gory
Kirshenboum .. Gory ..
. . 239
Klobisch, Lindo .
. ... 239
Klo pmon, Mrs . Phyll is .
. .60
Klayman , Sandro .
. . .44
Klebe , Kurt .
. . 220
Kleifield, G ory .
. . 47, 48, 132, 220
Kleifield, Steven . .
. . 15 1, 167
Klein , Barry
.. 200
Klein, Howard .
142, 164, 165, 220
Klein , Lawrence .
. . 145, 220
Kle in, Lynn ..
.230
Klein, Michuel .
Klein, Pamela . .
84, 99, 170, 172, 200
Klesman, N orris . . . . .
92, 220
. . 107
Kling, Helen ... . . ... • , .
Klinger, Steven ... . .•• • •..... 239
Klinsky, G ayle .
Kli nsky, Harriet
. . 221
Kli phardt, Jill. . .. 74, 94 , 100, 11 5, 18 7,
200
Kliph ardt, Joan .. ... 48 , 107, 173, 230
Klouthis, Joyce . .. . . . . . . . . .... 200
Klug man, Je r ry
. . . . . 200
Kneppe r , Philip . .. ... . . . . . ... 200
. . . . . 169, 239
Kne pper, Steven
Knopf, Brett.
Knopf, G reer .. .. . .. .... .. 46 , 239
Knopik, Mrs. Nancy . . . . . . .
. .60
Koch, Barbara .
. . 107 , 200
Kochevar, Frank.
. . 76, 145, 163, 230
Koenig, Janet ..
97, 239
Koff, Phyllis . .
. . ... . . . 239
Kog an , Barry. . .
. . . .. 48, 230
Kog an , Steve n. .
. . . 230
. .... 230
Kogler, Karen . . .
Kohlenbre ner, Jo . . . . . . . . . . 98 , 239
Kohn, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . 153, 163, 239
Kohn, Susan ... . . . . . . . . 47, 97, 221
Kokrda , Mr. Henry . . . . . . . . . . . . .60
Kokron, Kenneth . . . . . . . . . • . . .239
Ko le, Barbara . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Kolle , James . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . 200
Ko lof, Alan . . . . . . . . . .. . .. 48, 239
Kolstedt, Kenneth .. . . . . . . ... . . 200
Kelto n, Alexander . . ... . . ... 163, 239
Korb us, Ga ry .. 109, 149, 150, 15 1, 161 ,
200
Korbus, Linda
. . 107, 239
Ko rey , Mich9el . . . . .74, 104, 115, 129,
149, 166, 187, 200
Korey, Ricki. ...
Korm an, Edward
Korn , Fron ...
Korn, Howard ..
Korn, Jock ..
Kosofsky, Floriee . . . •
Kost, Miche lle . .
Kotl ick, Geri . ...• . .
Kout, G reg ory ....
.75, 94, 115, 221
. . 108, 230
. 48 ,99, 174,230
.. ... 230
.230
.. . .
. 200
.. . .. . . .. 221
. .128, 221
Kovacic, De nise ..
... . 34, 200
Kazem, David .. . . .
. . 200
Kozem, Poul . . . . . . . . .
Koze r , Step hen
. . 230
Kraft, Margaret .
. 48, I 08, 230
Kromer, Gory . .
. .. . 166, 22 1
Kro mer, Ge rald ine . . .
.200
Krondel, Lindo . .. . .
.230
Krosney, Lois . .. .
. 200
Krosny, Bar ry
. . . . 161 , 200
Kros ny, Michae l . . ... . • . . . 143, 239
Krauch, Donald
. . 163, 239
Kr au s, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . .
. . 230
Krause, Sand i
.. 107, 200
Krei sle r, Linda . . . . . . . . .
48, 221
Kreisman, Da nie l . 48, 127 , 129, 130, 201
Kritze r, John . . . . .
. . . 230
Kri tzer , Mir iam
.. . . . . 239
Kroge r, Richard . .
. 221
Kroichick, El le n ... ••• ... .. 225, 230
Kroll, Barbara .. .. •• • • .. .. I 08 , 22 1
Krone, Ka r en.
. . 20 I
. 230
Krone, Ronald . . . . . . .
Kruit, Sh aron . ... .•• . . . 96, I 09, 20 I
Kru pp , Janice . .
. . 97, 22 1
Kruskol, Brad . .. . ••. . . . .. . .. . 221
Kry ska, Je rry .
92, 230
. . .... 46, 96, 230
Kudelko, Linda.
Kuhn, Frederick . . 92, 145, 157, 165, 239
Kuhn le, Robert . . . . 144, 164 , 165 , 201
Kuhnle , Roger .
. ... . 144, 145, 239
. . . . . 61
Kujonpaa, Mr . Robert
Kujawinski, Donna
. . . 221
Ku ntz , Mr. Eugene
. . .. 61
Kur tz, Kenneth ... .
. . 22 1
109, 166, 287, 20 1
Kur tz , Robe rt .
.160, 239
Kuznetsky, Ke nn eth.
l
Lach man, Kare n .
.106, 239
46, 239
lachman, Sh aryn .
Lachmann, Miss Gab r ie lle
... 61
Ladd, Ste ven ...
144, 164, 22 I
LaFontoine, D ione
. . 20 1
LaF orge , Mr. Peter .
.. 31, 62
Landwehr, Miss Vi rginia .
. .. 62
lahlum , Raymond .
. 161 , 201
Lamm , Susa n...
.20 1
Lambert, Sue llen . . ..
. 82, 216, 221
Lampert , Nelson ... . . .. . .. .
Lande, Pamela .. .. . 106, 133, 2 16, 221
lander, Joe llyn
.. . . 230
Landerman, laurel .
. ... . 109 , 239
Landerman, Stuart . . 85, 92, I 04, 139,
201
Landsberg, Eileen. . . . . . .. •. . . 239
lane , Patricia . . ... .. ... .
lane, Steven .. . . . .... . . . . . . . 239
Lang , David .. . . . . . . . 156 , 166 , 221
Lang, Gayle . . . .
. ... 46 , 239
Lange, Mr. David . . . . . . ... .. ... 62
lapping, lesleye
.. 239
l apping , Rona ld .... 145, 152, 167, 169,
230
Larsen, Linda .. . . . . . . . . .. . 96 , 201
La rson, Cindy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
lashen, Jay. . .
. .. 143
l ashen , Michae l . . . . . . .. .. . .... .
Lasin , Jill . . . .. . . . . . . • .. . 96, 20 1
. . . 91
LATIN CLUB . . . . . . . . . .
Latiolais, Linda . . . . . .. . . . . . 76, 230
Latz, Frederick . .
94, 239
Lauer, Dawn . .. ... . . . . . 48, 83 , 221
Lauer, Gale . . .. . .. . ... . . 82, 230
249
�Lauren, Steven . . . . . • . • ... 160, 230
Lauren, Thomas .... .• • •... 160, 239
Lauter, Brion .. . . . . • • . . . . . . . . 20 I
Lauter, Lewis .... . . . . . . . . .... 230
Lauter, Meredith .... .... 47 , 4B, 239
Lovin , William . . . . . . . . . .
Lovitt, Alon .
. .... . .. I B7, 20 I
Layton, Ric ha rd . . . . . . . .
. .. BO
Lazor, Marianne . . .
. .. 221
Lazarus , Joe l ... . . .. .... 4B , B5, I OB
127, 132, 201
Lazar us, Lauri .
. ... I OB, 230
Lazarus, M itchell . . . . . . . BB , 2 16, 221
Lazarus, Paulo . .
. ... 46, 76, 239
Lazor, Alon ...
. 93, 107, JOB
Leodobrond , John . . . . . . . .. . ... 221
Learn, Richard . .. .. . . . . . . .... 22 1
Leov ill, G ory .... . . . . . . . .... . 221
Leavitt, Lindo . . . . . ... .. .. . .. 239
Leavitt, Rober t . . . .
. . B3, 230
Lebolt , Lewis ... 104, 144, 161, 165, 201
Leboye r, Harold . . .
. .... . . . ..4B
Lebrun, Ch arles . . .
. .. 221
Lebrun, Do lores . .
. ... .. 239
Lechowicz, Lind o . . . . . . .77, 93, 95, 239
Lee, Alison . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 230
Lee, Irene . . . . . . . ... 46, 9B, 1
00, 239
Lee, Jomes .
. ... 221
Lee, Lindo .
. .. 221
Lefferts, Christine .
96, 20 I
Lefferts , Vicki. . . . . . . . . . . . . B9, 230
Legge, Mrs . Jone . . .
. .62
Legge tt , Corl. . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
Leggett, Lisa . . .
. . . . . . . . . 239
Lehen, Diano . .
. .. I 07, 230
Lehrer, Jona thon .. 4B , 92, 94, I 03, 239
Lehrer , Sondra
. .. . . . . . 9B, 221
Lehtmon, Bruce . .. . ... 133, IB3, 202
Leichtling , Scott . . . . . . . .
. . 239
Leifer, Robin . . . . . . . .
. .... 221
Len hardt , Donna . . . . . . . . . .. . .
Lendwoy , Mr . Poul ..
.62
Lennon , Miss Je on . . . . . . . . . .
.63
Lepoff, Harold . . . . . . 4B, I 03, I 09, 230
Lepp, Mork . .
. .... 163, 239
Lerm on, Lin do . . . .. 9 1, I 06, 235, 239
Lerner, David . . ... . . 72, 74, 106, 221
Lesorgen, Sharo n ... .. . . 9B, I 09, 230
Leval, Ge rard .. .72 , 79, B7, B9, 94, 202
Levenson, David . .
. .... . .. . 221
Le,enthol, Ivy . . . . . . . . .. B9, 97 , 202
Leveton , Howard . . . .. ... . .... 230
Levey , Jock . . . . .
. . .... 79, 202
Levin, Barbaro . . . . .
I OB, 17 4, 230
Levin, Bruce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Levin , Carolyn ... . .. 94, 109, IB 7, 202
Lev in, Ci ndy ... .. .... . . . . . . . 221
Levin, Eva .... .. , . • . • , . . B4 , 230
Lev in, Koren .... .... ... .. ... 239
Lev in, Maureen . . .. .. . . . . . I 06, 239
Lev in, Paulo
.4B, B5 , 132, 221
Levin , Ro nald . ..•. .. ... .. . . . . .
Lev in, She ila . . . . . • • . . . . . . . . . 221
Levin, Ste ven . . . . • • . . . 91 , 14B, 239
Lev in, Stewart . . . • • . . . . . . . . . . 221
Levin, Warren .....•• .. . . . . . . 230
Levine, Breena . .
. .... 91 , 230
Levine, Charles . .
. .. . 4B, I 03, 221
Levine, David .. . . . •.. . . .. 4B , 239
Levine, Debro . . . . . • . . . . . . . .. 239
Levine, Ellen .. .. .• •. . 133, 216, 221
Lev ine, Gerold . . . • • . . . . . . 73, 230
Levine, Ju dy . .
. . . . . . . 22 1
Levine, Sandro ... •... .. . .... 221
Levine , Ste ve n .. .. . ••• •••......
Levinsky, Howard . . . .••• •..... 202
Levinson, Howard . ..• . •• . . . . . . 202
Levitt, Mortin . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 4B, 230
Lev ill, Poul . . . . . . . . ... ... 4B, 239
Levitt, Robert. . .. ..• . ••..... . ..
Levilus, Elaine ... . .•••. .. . B7, 221
Levy , Anita . .... •• ••.. . . . . . . 221
25 0
Levy , Barry ... . . . . . ... . . . . . . 202
Levy, De borah . . . . . . . . . .. . 46, 230
Levy, Ilene . . .. ... . 73, 107, 17B, 22 1
Levy, Joyne .. , •.. . . . . . . . .
Le vy , Joel. . ... . ....
. .... 221
Levy , Sharla ... .• •• •... B3, B4 , 131
Levy, Wayne . . . . • • • .
. . 15B
Lewin, Jud ith .... • ..••.•.. . .. 230
Lewin, N an cy
. . . . . . . . . 43 , 202
Le wis, Cyndee .. . •••••••..... 239
Lewis, Pamela . . . • . . . • • . .
Lewis, Patric io ...••••• •... ... 230
Lewis, Ro nald . . .•••• . • . . . 142, 230
Libb1. Jeffrey
. . . . . . . . 165, 230
Li bby , Lawrence. . . .
. .. 94, 239
Libkin, Maida . . .. 47 , B5, 100, 132, 230
Licausi, Joseph . . . . . . . . . . . .... 239
Lichtenste in, Mrs. Miriam .. . . . . . ..63
Liden , Keith . . . . . . . . . . I 04 , 146, 202
Lieberman, Arleen . . . . . . ... 96 , 202
Lieberman, Joe l .... JOB , 142, 163, 230
Lieberman, Stuml. .
. ... 230
Liebovitz, Robe rto . . . . . 4B, 93, 133, 239
Liebovi tz , Su san .. 4B, 72, 7B, 93, 94, 95,
102, 202
Lifton, Michelle . .
. . ... B2, 230
Lind , Barbaro
.. B9, 100, 12 1, 230
Lin derma n, Davi d . . . . . . . . . . .
Li ntz, Sheri . . .... . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Linv ii le , Brend a . . . . . . . . . .... . 221
Lip in, Barry . . .
. . . . . . . ... 239
Li pke, Steve . . . .
. .. 202
Lipschultz, Stephen .. .. 94, 95, 109, 221
Lipski, Doug la s. . .. . 4 I, 145, 164, 165
Lipson, Sha ron . . .. . .. . . . . . . . 202
Lisnek, Richa rd .
. . . . . . 239
Liss, Morikoy .
. ... 172, 230
Liss. Sh eila . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 221
Litrolsky, She ila . . ... 9B, 106, IOB, 221
Litwi n, Douglas . . .
. ... . 239
Litwi n, Jomes . . . . . • • . . . . . . . . . 230
Loe ppert, Peter . . . . . . . . . 4B, 92, 230
Laiben, Go ry .
. .. .... . . .... 202
Londo , Maureen ...• .. . . . . . . . . 221
London, Beth ... . . . . . .B6, BB , 97, 202
Long, Carol.
.. . . IB2, 202
Long, Je rolyn ...••.•••.. . ... 239
Look, Ken neth ...•.. .. . . . . . . . 221
Lopols ky, Mork. . .
. . . . . . 139, 149
Lorber, Lindo . . . . . . . 46 , 130, 235, 239
Lorsch, Michael . . . . . . . 143, 163, 239
Lotsoff, Terry . . . . . .. .... .
Louis. Anita . .
. ..•... BO, 106, 221
Lowenstein, Sue . . . . . . . . . . .. .. 22 1
Lo ya l, Miche le . . . . . . .
. . .. 239
Lubeznlk, Gail . . . . . • . .
. . 230
Luber, Mich ael. .
. . . B5 , 92 , 203
Lubowich , Kenne th . . . . . 154, 155, 203
Lubowich, Renn . .. ... B7, 9B , I 06 , 239
Lucas, Judy . . . . . • . . . . . . .. 91 , 230
Lucas, Lindo . . . . . . . . . .
. .. 239
Luckman , Corey ...•• • .. . .. 143, 239
Lund, Mr. Jomes . . . . . . ... . . . . . . 63
Lundsberg , Kelton .. . • . . . . . . . . .
Lurie, David . . . . . . .. . ... ... . 221
Lutz, Marci e . . . . . . . ... .. . BO, 221
Lu tz, Robin . . . . . . . • . . . . .. 46 , 239
Lye rla, Mr . Rolph . . . . . . • . . .. . .. 63
Lynn , Jomes . . . . . . . . . . .
. 230
Mc
McCorrell, Mr. David .... 63, 13B, 143,
164, 165
M cCar thy, Debo rah . . . . . . . . 107, 230
McGregor, Deb ro
.. .. . ... 46 , 96
McKay, Dole ... .. . 149, 150, 164 , 221
McKay , Scott . . . . . . 143, 152, 163, 240
Mclamb, Cheryl. .... 4B, 100, 130, 221
McMahon, Lawr ence . . . . . . . . . . . . .
McMahon, Mory . . . . . . . • • . . . . . 230
McMahon, Thomas . . .• .. • . . . . . . .
McR ae, Debro . . . .. ..• . •••. . . 240
McTie r , Poul .. . . • . . . . . . . .... 230
M cVe ogh, Kotr icio .. . .... B4 , 91 , 230
McVeogh , Marilyn . . . . . . . . . 91 , 240
McWhorter, Donald
. . . . . 4B , 230
McWhorter, Kathleen ... 105, 131, IB2,
203
M
Macey, Mrs . Eleo nor ...
. . .... 62
Mackey, Jeanne . .
. . 4B, 109, 221
MADRIGA L. . . . . . . . . .
. .... I 00
M ogerl, John. .
. . . . . . . 93, 221
Mogerl, Pame la .. . . 4B , 76, 79, I 03, I B3 ,
IB3, 203
Mogerl, Richard . . . • . . . . . .. .... 93
Mogido, G arry . . . , , .. 142, I 4B , 230
Moher, Robe rt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Main, Cynthi a .. .. . . . . .. . .... 221
Maize II, Marlo . . . . . . ... .. . I 09, 221
Majestic, Jeffrey. . . . . .
. .... 230
Mok, Chr istoph .... . . .• ... I 4B, 230
M alawy, Henry . . . . . . . ... 90 , 203
M al is, Howa rd . . . . . • .
4B , 230
Mallin, David .... , , . . . . . . 142, 230
Mallin, Michael . .
I 04, I 3B, 203
Malling, Bonnie . .
. . ... 203
Molone, Dennis ... . . . . . . . . . . . 163
Molone, Rober t . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Moloney, Kevin. . .
145, 165, 230
M andelbaum, Debro . . . . . . . . . .. 240
Monk, Gudrun ... ... . ••... . . .. 46
Monn, Barry . . . . • • • • • • .
47 , 240
Monn, Jomes . . . . . . . • • • . . .. .. 203
Monn, Marl in . . . . . • . . . . . . . . . .
Monn, Robert .. '. . .
. . 221
Manni ng , Michele . .
. . B9, 109 , 221
More, Vicki . .
. .... 203
MARCHING BAND . . . . . . . . . . . . 113
M arcus, Alon . . . . . .
. . 7 4, 161, 222
Margolis. Michael. . . . . . . . . . 47, 240
Mari oni, G regory . .
. ... 230
Mor ion, Brod ... 92, 109, 164, 216, 222
M or ion, Mortin . . . . . 47, 157, 165, 240
Morion, Pame la .
. 240
Morion, Ro nald . .
. .. 92, 222
Mork, Debor ah ...•••• . ... 109, 203
Mork, Kath y
91. 240
Markarian. Aro .... . . . . . . . . . . 240
Markin, Ju lie. . . .
. ... . BO, 203
Markin, Su san . . . . . . , . . . . . . . 230
Marks, Debby
. . . , , , , •••... 230
Marks, Miss Jil l . . . . . . • .. • , ....62
Marshall, Ge orge ... . . . . . . . . . . . .
Marlin, Car ol . ... . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Mortin, Kenneth . . . . .
. ... 222
Mortin, Leed .... 4B, 100, 101, 130, 203
Marlin, Richard . . . . . . 109, 163, 230
Mart ino, Jos eph . . . . . . .
M arv in, Li ndo ... . ... ••••.... 230
Marx, Jeanette .... . , . , . , . . . . . 240
Marx, Lindo . . . .
. . . . . . . 240
Mosorweh, Nobile . . .
. ... . . 222
Mosorweh, Nojwo .... . .... B4, 230
Mash , Sheila . . .
. .. 94, 203
Massie, Ci ndy .
. ... . 4B , 130, 230
Mossn ikoff, Ch ar len e. . . . . .
. .. 222
Masters, Susan . . . . . . .. 77, 91 , 106
Mastro, Na ncy .... B4 , 96, I 06, I OB, 230
Masur, Mrs. Eva ... . . .. . . . . . . . . 63
MATH CLUB . . . .
. .. 93
MAT HEMATICS DEPARTMENT ... 36, 37
Ma th eson, Milon . . . . . . . . . . . . . 230
Mathison, Don ald . . . . . . . . . . 160, 240
Mattson, Dole .. 104, 139, 161, 162 , 203
Moyer, Edward . .... . . . . . . 163, 240
Moyers, Bo nnie . . . .
. ... 172, 222
Moye rs, Robert . .. . 104 , 167, IB 7, 203
Me ad , Bradl ey . . . . .
. .. .... 222
Me cklenburg, In a ...• ••••••... 240
Meczyk, Rolph .... .. •. .. ... .. 222
Meek, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Megow, Douglas ..••.••... 165, 230
Mefford, Richard . . . • • • . . . .
Mehl, Morty . . . . . . ... • . . . . . . 230
Meier, Richa rd . .. . .... . , , , . . 222
Me ier, Mr. Thomas . .
. .. 63
Me is, Jose ph .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 240
Mellow, G lenn . . . .
. . 4B, 240
Mellow, Julie ... 4B, 100, 117, 127, 130,
222
Me llow, Koren. .
. . 48, 203
Melman, Janet. .
. . 97 , I 09, 172
Mel tzer, Jo y . .
. 46 , 179, 240
Meltzer, Michael ... . . . . . . . . . . 222
Me ltzer , Robert .
. . . 231
Mendel, Rona ld .
. . .. 47
Mendelson, Jue l.
.. 77, 174, 240
Mendes, Denise . . .
. .... 240
Mendes, Joe l. .
. .. 222
Mendes, Bruce. .
. . . . . . .. 222
Menze, Stev e . ...••• ... 73, 9B, 222
Merkin, Jacalyn . ... . , ... .. I OB, 203
Merkin, Mich ael ... , , , , , . .. 165, 240
Merri tt, Lore nce ... . . , , , . . . 93, 231
Mesc e, Patric io
Messerschmill, Gregg ... , , .. I 4B, 240
Messinger, Lee . .
. . 46 , 240
Metcalf, Ruthanne .... , , , . . .
.240
Milz, Michelle . .
. . , ... I 07, 231
Me tzger, Marlin . . . . . . . . . .. 106, 222
Me tzler, Mrs. Do roth y . .
. .. 62
Meyer, Eil een . . .
109, 2 16, 222
Me yer , M r . Jomes . .
. .62
Meyer, John . . . . . . , , , , . . .
. 231
Meyer, Lorry . .
. .•• , , ... 225, 231
Meyer, Stewa rt .... , • , , .... . .203
Meyer , Mr. Ted . .
.63
Meyers, Ch r istine ...•..
Meyers. Dav id . .
. , ... B2, 130, 222
Meyers. Rondy .... , . . . . . . .
Meye r son , Ronald ..• , • . •. , ... 203
Meyerso n, Steve n .. , , , • , , .... 240
Michalski, Collee n
. . . . . . . 231
Miles, Anne . .
. . . .... 240
Miles, Robert. .
I 04, 139, I B4 , 203
Milgrom, G lenn .... 143, 152 , 165, 23 1
Mi ll er, Bradley
. .... . . BO, I 4B , 23 1
Miller, Clement . .
. .... . .. 204
Miller, Elliott ..... .. •• , •. , ... 240
Miller, Kenneth . .. •• , , , , • , ... 222
Miller, Lynne. . . . • , , ... . .... 231
M ill er, Robert . ..• , , , . . . . . . . 222
M ill er, Sha ron . ..• ... . .. B4, 97, 204
Mil ler, Susa n. . . . • , .... . . 77, 231
Miller, Ter i. .
. , .... . . I 07, 222
Miller, A . Valerie . . . • . . . . . . . .. 204
Miller, Vicki
.... , ... 74, 175, 222
Miller, W illiam .. .
Mil lman , Michae l . . . . . . . . . . . .. 222
Millwa rd , Me lo nie
. .. 174, 204
Minkus, Raymond. . .
143, 157, 240
Miretzky, Mortin . . .... . . . . . 93, 231
Mi tchell, Timothy . .
. . .. 222
MIXED CHORUS . . . . . • . . .. . .... 47
Mlodinoff, Jeff. .
. .. IOB, 240
Mocking, Ba rba ro .. . . . . . . B2, B9 , 222
Modes, Gory . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . 231
Moldenhauer , Robert . ... 4B , 143, 240
Moli naro, Lorry ... .. 74, 143, 160, 240
Molitor, Jomes.
35 160, 240
Molitor, Michae l. ... : : .I 4B: 163, 240
Moor e, Ki m . . . .
, ,
... < .. 23 1
Moore, Paulo
. . . : : : . B2 , ~9 . 222
Moron, Jomes . . . • . . . . . . . . . · · ·
Moron, Jan ic e . . . . .. . . . . . . . · · ·
Moron, Kath y . .... . ... . .
Morgon, Michele . . . . . .
. . 46, 240
Morgon, Michelle L. . .. BO, 94 , 172. 204
Morgon, Stephen . ... 4B, 123, 130, 222
Morgon, Stuart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Morris, David ....••• . ••.. . .. 240
Morris, Lorello ... . . . . . • • . . . . . 240
Morri s, Monico . .. . .•. . ... 175, 222
Morrow, Phyllis . . . . . . . . .. .... 231
Mort on, Sharon . . . . . • • • . . . 9B'. ;~~
Mosenson, Bonnie ... . . .. .
�Moskowitz, Alon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 231
Mue ller. Howa rd . . . . . . . ... 4 7, 157
Mueller , Pou l . . . . . . . . .
. 222
Mullen , Patr icio . . . . . 46, 173, 179, 240
Murc h, Pat rici o
. . . . 204
Mu rl owski, Je ff rey . . .
143 , 15 3, 167
Mu rlowski, Te rry . . . . 34 , 94 , 139, 149,
164 , 165 , 204
Mu rph y, Mrs . Pat rici o .
. .63
Mu rphy, Mrs. Mo ry .
Murray , Mr . Jomes ..
..62
12 4, 125. 126 , 127
MUS ICAL ..
46 , 240
Myers , Jil l . . . .
N
N od ler, Ba rry .
.231
N od o lno, Clifford . . . . . . . 92 , 108 , 23 1
Noko sh ime, Jeffrey . . . . . . 92, JOB, 23 1
Nopie r, Mr . Eugene . . . . . . .. 43, 62
N o sh , Ja ne t .. ... . . . . . . . . .. . 23 1
NATI O NAL HO NO RS SOCIETY .. 78 , 79
NATIONA L MER IT SEMI-FINALISTS .. . 79
NATIONAL THESPIAN SOCIETY .
. .85
NCW8 . . . . . . .
. . .1~
Nelson , Andre w . . . . . .. . .
Ne lson, Che r yl . . . . . .. . . .. 96 , 204
Nelson, G len n. .
. ... 4 8, 14 4, 222
Nelson, Joyce . . . . .. 94 , 173, 17 4 , 175
Nelson, Miss Ma rjorie. . . . . . .
. .6 2
Nelson , Ron d y . . . . .
. 148
Nelson , Sandr o . . . .
. ... 222
Nelson, Susan . . . . • • •. . ... 179, 240
Nelson, W illiam . . . . . . .. ... 163 , 240
Nemkov. L rry ... . . . . . . . . 148, 225
o
Neu haus , Cynth ia ... 96, 10 8, 170, 172,
204
Neuman , Mork . . . . . .
. . .. 240
Nevel, Beth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Nevi ns, G we n . . . . . .. 46 , 97, 173, 24 0
Ne wbe rger , Debora h . . . . . 77 , 95 , 240
Ne wmon, Art h u r . . . . . . . . . . .. . 240
New mon, Caro l . . . . . . . . . 8 5, 96 , 204
New mon, Da vid . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 240
Ne wmo n, Ja nice . . . . . . . . . . 10 9, 23 1
Newmon , Lawre nce . .. .. . 94 , 95, 204
Ne wmo n, Mich a e l
. . . . 204
Newton, Mo r k ... ... . . .. . . . . . 204
Nie lso n, Dr. Doroth y. .
. . .62
N ienabe r, Miss N on cy . . .
... 62
Nie lsen , Jo n . . . .
Nierm an , Mo r k .. .
. . . 240
Nimer, Sharo n . . .48, 73, 103 , 186, 204
Nimer , Ste phe n . . .
. 93, 167 , 240
Ni xo n, Arthur .
90, 222
N ixon, Br uce . .
. . . 240
Noe lle, Fre d . . . . . . . . . . . .. 92 , 204
Noe lle, Ly nn .
. ... . ... 107, 240
No lan , Ro bin . . . .
. . . 240
N olan , Scott . . . . . . 78 , 80, 85 , 9 4 , 20 4
Nonb erg , Andr ea ... . . . . . .. . .. 240
N onnema che r. Don iel .. . 153 , 166, 240
No nnema cher, Jan ice . .
. . . 44 , 204
Nor dbe rg , Mory . . . . . . . . 89, 9 7, 23 1
N o rma n, Fred e rick . . .
. . . . . . 240
No rr is, Jome s . .
. ... 240
NORSECAPADES . . . 130, 13 1, 132, 133
NORSEMEN . . . . . . . . .
. .. I 06
N O RTH STAR .. .. . . . . . . . . .. 80 , 81
Nova k, Ja nice . .
. .. . . .. .. 240
Nov a k, Joy ce
... 24 0
Nov ak, Li ndo . . . 38 , 72, 76, 83, 132, 204
No vo k, Mo rey .
. 204
Novic k, Lois .
. . 8 4 , 96 , 2 31
Nowok, Rebecca .
Nugent, Mr . Richard . ..
. . . .63
Nusinow, Go rr y . .
. 48, 16 5, 23 1
Nutti ng, G regg . . . . . .
N y la nd , Ellen +++++++ + + ++ +!&"= ")S
0
O berlan d e r, Jeffrey
98 ,240
O'B rie n, Kevi n . .
... 222
O'B rie n, Mory . . . . • ..
. . . 24 1
O ' Brie n, Te resa ..
O'Conne ll, Ma ur e en . . .. 77,1 74,2 41
O degaa rd , Vicki.
93 , 169
Ode gaa rd, Richa rd .
40, 4 8, 128 , 23 I,
204
O'Don nel l, Kev in . . . . . . . . .. 152, 222
O ffen bach , Elyse ... . .. . .. . 179 . 2 31
OFFICE ST AFF . . . . . . .. .. . .. 68 , 6 9
O gowo, Sha ron . . .. . . 46, 97, I 0 9, 23 1
Ogro n, Da ry l
.. .. ... . .
Og ro n, Ja net. . . . . • • . .
. . .48
Okowo ro , Susan .. .. . . . . 96 , 10 8 , 205
O koworo, Tom . .
. . 48 , 94, 24 1
Olef sky ,Mork. .
104, 138, 14 1, 16 1
Oleson, Miss El iza be th.
. . ...63
O lio n, Robe rt
O lke r, Alon . .
Ol ke r. Jo hn ..
Ol se n.Do le .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. ... . 93 , 148
.. . . . . . 241
.205
112, 114, 1 15, 176, 177,
183, 187, 205
O lshan , Blythe .
. .. . . 205
O lshan , Ro bert
.. 107, 23 1
O lso n, Mory . .
. .. 48 , 88, 23 1
O 'Molley, Ju lie
4 6, 24 1
O mon , Barba ro .
106, 175, 2 31
O m ans, Fern . . . .
. .. 222
O ' Neol , John . .
. . 241
ORCHEST RA .
. . . . .4B
O rloff , Marcia .
. .. 48 , 85 , 182, 205
Ore nste in , Bruce . .
. ... 222
O rse r, Debro
.. .. 106, 109, 205
O rzoff, Malva ... •• . . . . . .. 100, 222
O stro m, Bruce .
Ostrom, Che ryl . . . . . .. . .. .. .. 23 1
Ostro m, Je ffry .
. .143,,2 4 1
Ostrom , L r uie
o
. .. 91 , 17 4, 205
Ostro m, Li ndo .
. .. 91 , 17 4 , 205
O tt linge r. Jomes ... . . . . . . . . . . 222
O ttl inger, P. Ri chard . ... .. .. . . . 241
O v erboe, Mr . Ellerth . . . . . . . . . ... 6 3
O ze ll , Ro be rt.
.. 241
p
Polotn ik, Jerry . .
. . . 2 41
Palm e r, Ma rl o . . .
87, 222
Pang all o, Miss Anto inette . . .. . . . . .63
Po ppo, Mi.riom .. . . . . . . . . . .
Po ppo. Ni r . . . . 82 , 167, 188, 169, 222
PAR ENT TE ACHER ASSOC IATIO N . .. 55
Po rke r. Dr. Clyde ... . . . . . . . . . . .52
Porke r. Sharo n . .
. 222
Po rker, Theod ore ...
. . . . . 145 , 231
.. . . . 109
Po r ks, Hollis .
Par tipil o , Joe l . . . . . . . . . 96 , 187 , 20 5
Po stko, Ea rl. .
94 , 24 1
Poul , N od ine. .
. . 109, 222
Po ul , Pe ggy . . . .
. . 84 , 106, 2 31
Paull , Sherri . . . . . . . . .. . ... .. 2 4 I
Pou lsen, Mrs . Peggy . . . . • .. . . . . .63
Pawlak, Wayne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 241
Powlo n, Mo rsho . .
. ... . . I 09 , 222
Payne , Cyn thia . . . . . . . 89, 170, 2 3 1
Payne , Noel . .
. .. 205
Pear, More . . .
. . 8 7, 92, 231
Pearl man , Andr eo . .
. . . . 96 , 205
Pearlm a n, Sheila . . . . . . . . .. 107, 205
Pearlman, She lly . .
. 231
Pe a rson, Cynthi a .
. . 231
Pe ch ter, Bruce . . .
Pect or, Jeff re y .. . .. .. . . .. .
PE P CLUB . .. . . .
. . . 106
Pe rb ohne r, Jill.
. 46 , 235 , 24 I
Pe rd ue, Randol l . .
. . 16 7, 24 I
Pere lma n, And rea .
. ... . 2 4 1
Pe re lman , Jeffrey .
. 77, 104 , 22 2
Per lin , W end y . . . . . . .. . . . . 85, 205
Pe rlm a n, Mrs. Lil lian ..
Pe rlman , Richa rd . .
. .. 86 , 9 1, 231
Pe rlm utter, Miss Se lma .
. .. . . .64
Pe rper, Li ndo . .
. . . . . . . . . . 205
Pes ko , Dona ld .
. . 163, 241
Peters, Barbaro ..
Peters, Mis s Le nore .
... . . .65
Peters on, Mrs. Barbaro . . .
. .64
Peterso n, Bru ce . .
. 9 2. 222
Pe terson, Do v id ... •••• . . .
. . 205
Pe terson, G ay e ... . .. . . . ... . 205
Pete rson, Ja nice . .
. . 48 , 222
Pet erso n, Joh n . .
138 , 152, 164 , 222
Pete rso n, Miss Koren .. . . . . . . . . . .6 4
Pete rson , Mo r k . .
. , • . . . 157, 23 1
Pe te rson , Philip . .
. .. 14 2, 231
Pe terso n, Robert . . . . . .. ... 93, 222
Pe tro ne , Pome lo
. . . . 241
Pfommott er, Vic .
. . . . .. . . .
Phe lan , Donn a . . .
. . 84 , 89, 170, 23 1
Ph e lo n, Peggy . . . . .. . .. .. . 44, 173
Ph ela n, Ro be rt.
.. . . 205
Phelus, Geo rge .
138, 14 I, 222
Phe lus, Teod o re .
143 , 15 7, 165 , 241
Phill ips, Andre a . . . .. . 72 , 74 , 77, 206
Pichinso n, She ry l. . .
. .. 222
Pic ke r, Ron ald . . . . . 48 , 102 , 132, 206
Pie rce , Brod ley
Pierce , Janet .. ... . . . . .. . . 8 5, 206
Pie rce , Jeffrey . . . . ••••• . •" .. . 206
Pie rce , W a rre n . ..•• . • .
.. 231
Pier ce , Willia m .
. . 241
Pie rremont, E.M.
.. . . . 106, 241
Pignoto , Ri cho rd ..
I 04 , 139, 206
4 7, 24 1
Pinhos ik, Howard .
Pin ke rt, Dole . .
.. 241
251
�Quinn, Peggy
. . . . . • • • • . . . 241
Quinn, Timothy D.
. . . . . . . . . . 206
Quinn , Timothy S. . . . . . . . . . .. . 222
R
Robens , Jock . . . . . . . .• . ... ... 231
Robin, Bruce . .
. 235
Robins, Ni nette .
. ... 235, 241
Robins, Rhondo ..
Raddatz, Wil lia m
. . . . . 142, 231
RADIO AND ELECTRONICS CLUB. . .93
Rainville , Mrs . Jone
. . . . .64
Rolsky, Susan . . . . . . .
. 241
Rombert, Carol . . . • • . . . 74, 170, 222
Rombert, Susan . . . . . . . . . . 179, 24 I
Romirez, Mr . John . • • . . . 65 , 164, 165
Rom is, Michae l . .
. . . . . . . . . 231
Rondell, Leslie . . . .. . . . . . .. 39, 206
Ronieri, Ste ven . .
. .. . 206
Ronsdell , David . . . . . . . . . . . 160, 241
Ransde ll, Donald . . . . • . • . . . 157, 232
Rosenick, Enie . ... . . . . . . . . 7 4, 24 1
Rosenick, Rosellen
. 222
Rotsky, Sherry . .
. . . . . . . . 46, 232
Rotzel, Kathleen . . .
. . . . . . . . 222
Rougstod, Potri ck .
. . . ..... .
Roymond , Donie l . . . . . . . . 91 , 94, 241
Raymond, G ory . . . . 82, 91, 93 , 94, 222
Re oding, G len .
. -104, 139, 206
Rechel, D eborah
.. 76, 89, 172, 173.
232
Rechel, Po me lo .
. .. 72, 7 4, 79, 89, 94,
97, 173 , 206
Rechel, Rono ld. . .
143, 167, 241
Redo, Coro . .
. . 46, I 0 I, 232
Red in ger. Wi lliom
Regolmuto, Andrew
... . 222
Reid, Pomelo. .
. .. 170
Re if , Stuort . . . .
. ... .. ... 206
Reifmon, W illiam . .. 48 , 73, 86, 95, 102.
I 06. 222
Re inherz. Mrs. Soroh .
.65
... 84, I 09, 232
Reitman, He lene
. . .. 222
Remenik, Ellen .
104, 136, 206
Reynolds, Buddy
... 241
Reyno lds, Robert .
Reynolds, Wroyonne .
Rho ney , Dionne.
46, 241
Rice, David .. . .
.241
Rice, Dovido . . . . . •••• •• . . . . . 206
Rice, Jeffrey
. . . • . • •••.. 157, 241
Richord, Patricio ... . . . ... .. ... 232
Richardson, Lourie .. . .
Pinnell, Judy .. . . . ••... 84, 108, 231
Pinsky, Kenneth .
. . . 154, 222
Pisono, Modelene .. .. • .•. . . . . . 222
Pitrock, Judith . . . . .
. ... . 231
Placko, Deon ... .•. •.•. • . . .. .. .
Plocko, Robert . . . • . . . . . . . . . . . 24 1
Ploss, Jo Ellen . . . . . .
. . 206
Plotzker. lorry . . . • . . . . 163, 225 , 231
Pock, Koren. . . . .
. . . ... 24 I
Pock, Leslie ... . • . . . . . . . . . .. . 222
Po lakoff, Joel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Polin, Poul . . ... . . . . . . . . . . . . 241
Polk, Howard .
Pollock, Michoel . . .
Pollock, Lee . . . . . .
. . . . . .. 90, 222
. ........ .
. . . ... . 88, 222
Ponfil, Janet ... .. . . . . . . . . 46, 241
Pompion, Mrs. Ruth .. . . . . . . . . . . .65
252
Pope, William . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 I
Popp, Mrs . Mildred. . . . .
. .64
Porges, Bonnie . .. . . .. . . . . . .. 222
Porges, Fredric . . . • . . . . . . . . . . 24 I
Port, Roberto . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Porter. Elden . .. .. . ... 143, 160, 241
Porter. Lonnie .. . . . 142, 160, 225, 231
Porter. Mory Anne .. ... . 45, 106, 222
Portman, Corey . . . .
. 23 1
Porus, Steve n . . . . . . . . . . .. 106, 241
Pozon, Donn .. . • . • . . . . . . . 143, 108
Pozon, Mork .
142, 165, 231
Poznonsky, Alon . .
143, 157, 241
Poznonsky, Rondy . ... ... ... 142, 231
Preis, Dole . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 24 1
Press , Gory .. .. ••••.... •. .. 231
Preston, JoAnn . . . .
. . . . . 206
Price, Brodley . . . . .
Primack, De nnis-. .
. . . . . . . . . 231
Pol ish, Mo r o lee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Pritikin , Koryn . . . . 46, 98, I 00, 131, 241
PROM. .
. .. . 134
Powal , Elaine . . . . . . . • . . . . ... 222
Powal , Suzanne .. .. . . . • . . . . . . 206
Puzes, Lindo . . . . . .
Q
Powe ll , Fred . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 206
Powel l, Noncy . . . . . . . . .. .. 225, 231
Powers, Mr. Richard . . .. ... .. ... 64
Powroznik, Robert . . . . . . 160, 165, 241
Quotemon, Jeffre y .. . . .. . 90, 92, 222
Queen, Nancy ... . .. .
QUILL AND SCROLL . . . .
. .78
Quinn, Patricio . . . . . 7 4, 107, 179, 222
. . .. 241
Richardson, Mr . William ... 65, 138, 156
Ridolfi, Ch ristine . . . . . .. . .. 97, 232
Rieff, Alon
. . . . • . . . . . . 206
Rieff, Michoel . . . .
. . 165, 232
Rick, lin o
. . . . . . . . . . . 222
Riley, Georgiann .. 46, 91, 123, 17 4, 241
Riley, Patricio . . . . . . . . . .. . I 05, 222
Ritter. Lisa . . . . . • • • • • • .
. 232
Ritter. Michael . . . . . . . . . .. . 95, 207
Rivkin, Andrea .. . . .• ... . . . . . . 207
Rizzo, Charlene . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 222
Robbins, David . . . . . . . 143, 163, 241
Robins, Judith .
. .. . ... . 241
Robinson, Bradley .. 143, 153, 163. 241
Robinson, Gail. . . ... . . . . . . 133. 222
Robinson, Mr . William . . . . . . : .. .. 65
Rockowitz, Shelley ... 77, 124, ~ 79, 232
Rodkin, Debro . . ... . . . . . . .""... 105
Roeper. Mr . Richard . . . . . . . . 65. 152
Rohde, Jeffrey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 207
Rohde, Libby. . .
32, 232
Rohner. Howard . . .
.108, 232
Rohner. Stephen .. .. . . . . . .
Rohrer. Beth ... . .46, 76, 106, 173. 241
Rohrer. Jo ynes Ann
. 24 1
Roiniolis, Andrew . : 1
°04:
"
16i. 162.
207
i39.
Roiniotis, JoAnne ..
Riotmon , Gail . . . : : : : : 74, 109, 207
°
Rolek, Roberto .
. .. . .. 91. 241
�Romon, lee ... . ..•••••.. . 45 , 222
Ronz, Howord
.••••... 165, 232
Rorig, M rs . He len .
..64
Rose, Max ..
Rose , Steven .
142 , 164, 165, 232
Rosen, Alon
.... 222
Rose n, Dov id .
.... 130, 232
Rosen, Elisse .
.. 207
Rosen , Gory . . . .. . 76, 143, 163, 241
Rosen, Miss Mer ilyn .
. .64
Rosen , Ma rk .
. .. 223
Rosen , Stuart. . . . 48, 85, 121, 125, 131 ,
132,232
Rosenboum, Allen
. . . . . . . . . . 232
Rosenberg , Bruce.
Rosenberg, Cynthi a
.. 106, 24 1
Rosenberg, Ilene ..
19, 109, 232
Rosenberg, Ira . .
143, 163, 169, 241
Rosenberg, M ortin .
. . . . . 232
Rosenberg, Rono ..
.... 207
Rosenfeld , Judy .
97, 241
Rose nfeld, Marlo
.. 89, 232
Rosengord, David ... 109, 129, 142, 163,
232
Rosenkronz, Mr. Wilbur . .
. .64
Rosenquist, John
. 14 3, 157
Rosenquist, Robe rt . . . . . . 34 , 139, 207
Rosenst ein, Mo rk ..
Rosenthal, Barbara . . .
I 00, 120, 232
Rosen thol , Doniel . . . . . . . . . . 160, 163
Rosenthal, Morcio.
. .. 97, I 09, 223
Rosen tho I, Renee .
. 223
Rosenthol, Robert . . . . . . . . . . . . 232
Rosenthol, The odo re ...••• . •. . . 24 I
Rosin, Debra .
.... 241
Rosner, Be th . ..•. , •.••.
.2 4 1
Ross, Alicia.
48, 207
Ross, Donn a ..
. . . . 241
Ross, Mor k .
Ross, M icha el
. . . 223
Ros ton , Elle n .
. 175, 232
Rotchfor d, Mr. Mi chae l.
.65
Ro ter, G len .. .
93 , 232
Rotf eld, Ge rr i .. .
77, 241
Rotfeld, Herbe rt .
.. 80, 92, 146, 223
Ro th, Ba rbero
. 241
Roth, HoYlord
. . 109, 207
Roth , Roy mond
. . . . . 232
Roth, Robe rt ..
. . 130, 223
Ro th , Susan G ..
... 207
Ra thman , Faith
.... 232
Rothb latt , Arthur
. . . . . . 241
Rathman, Hope
Rothschild, Harriet .
. 223
Rotst ein, Rubin . . ... ... . . . .... 24 I
Rouleau, De ni se . . • • • • • • .
. 241
Ruben , Cher i.
. . •• . • . .
. 24 1
Ruben, Amelia .
46,2 41
Rubin, Howard ..
. 160, 241
. 91, 97,109
Rubin, Jacqu elin e.
Rubin, Kora l .. ..
. . . 207
91 , 232
Ru bin, Lindo ..
. . . . . . . . . . . 167, 241
Rubin, Lorry
Rubin , Morel.
. . . 232
. . . 207
Ru bin, Marc R.
.. 74, 143, 153, 163
Rubin, Paul .
.. . 109, 13 1, 207
Rubi n, Shelly . .
Rubins tei n, Ch arissa .... 73, 78, 87, 88,
207
89, 223
Ruby, N an cy .
. 163, 24 1
Rudd, Darre ll
.. 207
Rud ich, Rho nda .
Ru do lph , Thomas .
. . . 241
Ruesch, Jomes ..
Ruesch, Ka therine. .
. 85, 100, 207
Rugendo rf, Susan . . .. 48 , I 02, 131, 207
Ruhnke, Steven . .
. . 223
Rukin , Richard .. . .. 86, 93, 94, 95, 232
. . . . . . 241
Runge, James .
. . 65 , 166
Rusk, Mr . Jos eph
. . . 88
RUSSIAN CLUB . .
. .... 232
Russo, Beth .. . .. . .
Russo, David . .. .
.. 207
Rust, Lindo .
. . .. . .. .
Rymer, Andrew .
75, 88 , 98, 115, 223
s
Sacher, Mrs . Cecil
...65
Sachs, Edward .
87, 232
Sachs, Michae I.
149. 151 , 164, 232
Sachs, Richard .
. .. 241
Sacks, Nancy ..
I 00, I 08 , 223
Sadacca, Steven.
. . . 223
Sadacca, Te ri. . .
46, 241
Sodkin, Leo n . ...
Sadowsky, Lynne .
SAGA.
. . . 72, 73
Saka moto. Don na ..
48,241
Salo, Marcie .
. ... 241
Solo, Sherry .
Sa lberg, Linda .
. . 242
Sales, David ... 77, 79, 94, 95, 118, 207
Sol omon , Mir iam .
. .. 223
Solstone, Robert..
124, 158, 232
Saltz , David . . . . . • • . .
Saltzberg, Earl. . .
. . 20.'
Saltzberg, Terry. .
. .. 232
Saltzman, Arlene . .
179, 235, 242
Saltzman , Marsha .... 97, 108, 109, 208
Salzman, Barry
. . . . . 165, 232
Salzman, Gory
. 74, 148, 225
So lzgeber, Roger .
. . . 208
Salzgeber, Wil liam.
223
Samson , Howo rd .
. 208
Sam son, Steven .
.2 42
Sa muels, Marcia
... 223
Sam ue ls, Mark.
104, 139, 154. 223
So nders, Fred . . . . . . . . . .. 143,242
Sonders, Jomes .
.. 208
Sonders, Kenneth.
. .... 223
So nders. Rob in
.. 242
Sonders, Susan .
.. 208
Sandler, Phi lip.
. . 167, 223
Sandler. Stev en ...
. 146, 223
Sandman, Cary .
.. 77, 223
San filli po. Patricio
Sopoznik, Barbaro
.. 82, I 08. 223
Sorel, Lorry . .
94, 208
Sornot, An drew .
. 48. 93, 94. 95, I 02.
132, 208
Soun ders, Mitchell .
.. 223
Sauser, Jean ...
. .. 208
Sa via no, Jam es.
.... 208
Sox, Nea l .
. 165. 232
Soxonberg, Susan ..
... 208
Sayed, Carol.
.. 232
Sayed, Poul
.. 154, 223
Sc haffel. Marlo
Schafer, Bru ce.
83 , 223
Sc haefer, Lind o . . . . . . . . . .
. . 242
Schaefer. Pe ter .
86 , 232
Sc haefer, Robe rt
... 223
Sch affner, Jay .
. ... 77
Sch aller. Morri s . . . . • . • . • • . . . 232
Schullman . Br uce .
.2 42
Scha tz. Barry ..
.... 143
Schatz , Robert .
158, 169, 208
Scheck, Do le .
45 , :>00
Scheck, De on .
. . 148, 23:£
Scheck, Deon . .
.... 158, :£32
Sch eimon, Leslie .. .. ... . .. I 07, 223
Sch ill, Mork.
. . .. 232
Schiff, M icha el.
. . .. 87
Schiff . Ti no .
80 , 208
Schild, Micha el
.223
Sch lager , Dav id .
48 , 242
Schle ich, Jomes .
. 242
Schle singer, Lindo
I 09, 175, 232
Sch lacke r. Marcy . . .. 73, 89, 225, 232
Sch losser, Do nald . . . . . . . . . . ... 208
Sch ly, Serene .
. . . . . . 87, 88 , 232
Sch mertz , Corl. . .
. 208
Schmid t, Arnol d ... 74, 90, 92, 128, 146 .
223
Schm idtke, Karleen . . . . . . 46 , 10 I, 242
Schneid er, Miss Sa ndro .
Schneider, Steven
.. 143
Sch neider, Susan .
. . 242
Schaen, Wayne ... .
.. 208
Schonfeld, Mari lyn .. .
76, 242
Schoos, Richard . . .
. 130, 146
Schram m, Susa n
... 47 , 84, 173, 232
Schrier, Ronald .
. 90, 146, 223
Schroeder, Gail .
.... . 175, 223
Schroeder, Greggory
.... 142, 232
Sc hroeder, Robert
Schuber t, Robert
. . . . . . . . 242
Schul Iman, Terry .. . . . .. 87, I 09, 232
Schultz , Adri ane .
. .. 84, 109, 232
Schultz , Diana . . . . . .
. .. 208
Sc hultz, Edyce . . .
47, 109
Schultz, Mr . Jero ld
. ... .65
Schultz, Pou l ..
. .242
Schuman, Carolyn .
. . 108, 208
Schuman , Lourie
. 108, 232
Schwartz, Bradford .
I 08 , 148, 232
Schwartz, Bruce .. .
.. 223
Schwartz, Charles.
89, 232
Schwartz, David A.
Sc hwartz, David D.
.. 232
Schwar tz, Gary
.... 20 8
Schwartz, Larry . .. 80, 84, I 04, 132, 158
159, 187, 208
Schwartz, Lindo B. .
. .. I 09
Schwa rtz, Lindo S.. .
80 , 232
Schwartz. Michael B..
. 160
Schwartz, Mi cha e l H .
.2 32
Schwartz , Michael J.
. 157
Schwartz, Michelle
94, 208
Schwartz, Rober t
. . . . . . 232
Schwartz, Steven .
143, 153, 242
Schwartz, Stuart ..
Schwarz, Charles .... • , , .. . ... 232
Schwarz, Nancy ..
82, 232
Schwe nke , Mrs. Karen . . .
. . . . .65
Schy, Nancy .
91, 232
SCIEN CE DEPARTMENT .
. . 34, 35
Scior tino, Pierette.
. . . . . . . 223
Scott, Pamela
. 90 , 171 , 172, 223
Scriven, Miss Nancy .
. .64
Segal, Terri .
. 89, I 08, 223
Seidell, Jeffr ey
90 , 223
Se id en, Alon .
Se iden , Ma rcia
. . 232
Seidner, Nan
. . 108, 209
Sells, Sam
. .... 223
Sel tzer, Cary .
. . 156, 232
Seltzer, Fran ces .. .74, 76, 109, 186, 209
Sen der, Jeffrey
Se nd re, Judy ....
.46
Sender, Shar o n .
.72, 85, 87, 90, 128,
209
Se nensky, Jo y.
.. 232
Senne r, D iane .
.. 88, 185, 209
Se nner, Terry .
. . .. . 223
SENIOR CLA SS BOARD .
... .. . 187
Serlin, Cheri .
. .. 91, 97, 232
Serber. Lorna .
... 89, I 06, 223
SEXTET.
...... IOI
Shadis , Mr. Rona Id .
.64
Shoff er. Jeffrey
149, 182 , 209
Shaffe r, Rober t
.... 209
Shainer, Da ryl.
46, 242
Shane , Gary ..
Shane , Robe rt .
. 4 7, 91 , 24.2
Sho ne , Rona ld.
... 47, 91
Shapiro, Debr a .
. .. 223
Sh api ro, Ha rvey
.. 209
Shapiro, Mrs . Ellen. . .
.64
Shore, Alan
72, 89, I 06. 2 16, 223
Shore, le e .
I 09 , 133, 209
Sh are , Su san .
. .2 35, 242
Shorko n, Arnold .
. .. . . 209
Shatney, Joyce . . .... 91, 109, 170, 232
Shattil, Patrice . . .
. . 98, 223
Sh aw, Dr . Lawrence
... 57
Sheer, Far ley .
. . 148, 242
Sher. All yn . . . . .
Sher, Deborah . .. .
She r, Shelley . .
She rman , Bre nt .
She rman , Ira . .
Sherman, Jeryl . .
Sherman, Judith . .
Sh iozo ki, Ma rilyn .
Shiozo ki , Po t . . . .
Shipley, Ro bert .
Shi rmon , She ri . .
Sh lo cte r, Alon . . . .
Shlocter , Jock
Shor, Ronald .
Shove rs, Sandro
Shuckter , Richard .
Shulman, Wayne ..
• •.
. 48, 235, 242
I 09, 135. 209
179, 235, 242
. 98, 132. 185, 209
. .. 242
. .. 32, 74, 87, 232
. 173
. . . . . . . 44, 232
. . . . . .48
. .... 84, I 09, 232
. . 48, I 02, 209
. 48, 103, 242
.209
.. . 223
. . . 133, 209
. I 08, 143, 157, 165,
242
Shwauko, Steven . .
. . . . 242
Shym on , Ira .
. 167, 232
Si bul, Randee . .
175, 179, 242
Si dell, Scott. . .
. . 131, 242
Sider, Judyce . ... • • • . • .. . I 09, 209
Si egel, David
Siegel, Gay le
. . . 223
Siegel, Glenn
.... 108, 223
Siegel, Miss Judith .
. . . . . . . .64
Siegel, Leonard ..
Siegel, Shery l .
. ... I 09, 223
Siegel, Steven . . . .
. . 242
Siege Iman, David .
. ... . . . . . . 242
Siegm on , Elissa . .
. ... 209
Sie mionko, Doniel
.. 242
Siewert, Koren . .
. 39, 179, 242
Sie wert , Susan. . .
. . 223
Silber, Barbaro ... . . . . . . . . . . . 232
Sil bernik, Irwin
48, I 02
Silicani , G. Alon .
. . 209
Si lk, Margare t .. 48, 72, 83, 85. 100, 120,
124, 125, 126, 127, 130, 132, 209
Si lton , Ellen
. .80, 82 , 124 , 130, 210
Silver, Jill. .
. .. 210
Silverman, Toni .
97,2 42
Silvers te in, Harri et .
. .... 210
Silverstein, Randee.
. .... 242
Silv etti, Perry
Si mkou ic, Marlene
48, 232
Si mmons, Jory .
120. 127, 132, 2 10
Si mon, Br ion.
. 223
Si mon , Doniel .
121, 130, 242
Simo n, Francyne .
. .. 210
Simon, Howard .
. .. 48 , I 03 , 2 10
Simon, Ira . . . . . . • • .
. . 2 I0
Si mon, Jeanine .
.2 42
Simon, Kenneth .
.22 3
Simon, Marci a .
Simon, Michelle ...••.•• . .
.232
Simon, Roger . . . . . • • • .
. . 242
Sims , Dole
. 232
Sindler, Alan . . . . • . • ••..... . . 242
Singer. Arnold . .
. 163, 242
Singer. Donald ...••• • •. .. 156, 223
Singer, Glenn .
91, 232
Si nger , Lauree. . . . . . • . . . .. .. 232
Singer, Mitche l
. . . . . . . 210
Singer, Sher i. . .
. .. 109, 232
Ske lnik, Richolynn .
. . 223
Skolnik, Carol . . .48, 85, 100, 132, 210
Skore , Tom .. . 48, 85, 92, 124, 126, 132,
139, 210
Sloon, Arla .
Sloane, Susan. .
. .107, 242
Slomowicz, Doris .
. 210
Slatten , Robert. .... . . . . . . . 158, 210
Slav, Steven. . .
. .. 2 10
Slutsky. Ju dith .
. I 06 , 232
Slutzky , Jerrold . 48, 102 , 108, 132, 166,
232
Smolinsky, Sandro . .
. . 109, 2 10
Smolinsky, Terri. .
. .. I 07, 242
Smetana , Eric .
142, 152, 163, 232
Smieto nko, Paul . I 04 , 129, 138, 154, 2 10
Z53
�Smith, Mrs. Barbara B.. . . . . . . . . . .64
Smith, Mrs. Barbara C. . . . . . . . . . .65
Smith, Barbara .... . . . . . . . . . . 210
Smi th , Barry . .
. . . . . . . 210
Smith , Dale . . . . . . . 74, 173, 175, 223
Smit h, Daniel
. . . . . . . . . . 242
Smith, Mr . Jerry . . . . . .. . . . . . . . .65
Smith,Mork ..
104,318,14 1,2 11
Smith, Pamela .. .. ... . . . . . . . . 242
Smith, Richard . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . 211
Smith , Miss Ruth .... . . . . . . . . . . .65
Smi th, William . . . . . . .. . . .. . .. 242
Sneider , Susan
. . . 80, 82, 87
Snide r, Mr . Dennis.
66 , 165
Snyder, Mr . Bruce . . . . . . . . 66, 164
Snyder, Miss Jay . . . . . .
. . . . . . 66
Snyder, Susan . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 223
Sobczak, Down . .
. . 39, 85, 211
SOC IAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT . .. ..32
Solomon, Borbora
.. 96, I 08
So lomon, Elyse . . .
48, 232
Solomon, Frances . . . • . .
. .. 242
Solovy, Deon . . .
143, 153, 242
Soloway, Borboro ...• . .. . .. 175, 232
Sonenberg, G ary .
. . .. 211
So nenblum, Loren
.. 91, 242
Sonenschein, Berno rd .. ... . . . . . 242
SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD . . . . . 225
Sorenson, Mr . Br uce . . . . . .
. .67
Sorenson, Renee ..
Sostrin, Borboro .
. . I 08 , 242
Sostrin, Gory
Southgate, Susan .... .. . . .. ... 223
Sowers, Deborah . . . . . 109, 178, 2 11
Sowe rs, Wesley . . . .
143, 157, 242
Spogat, Lindo
... 97, 98, 232
Spagnoli, Jamie. . . . ... . ... . . 242
SPANISH CLUB .
.91
Spatz, Andrew . . . . . . . . 146, 166, 211
Spatz, Jo Anne . .. .. . . . . . . . I 09, 232
Spector, Marla . .
. .. 84, 97, 233
Spiegel, Debbie ... .•• . . . . . . . . 242
Spiegel, Dia ne . . . • • ••••..... 223
Spiegel, Penn y . . . . . . . . . • • . . . I 09
Spiege lman , Allan . ....•. ••...
Sperling, Denise . . .
. ... 211
Spe rling, Randy .. .... .. . .. 165, 233
Spielman, Ho ll y . . . . . 89, I 15, 177, 2 11
Spielman, Stephen .
. . . . . . . . .YL
Spi tz , Mrs. Rochelle . .. .. ... . . . . . 67
Stoilzer, Carole . . . . . . • • .
44, 233
Sprague, Mr. Arthur . . .
. ... .. .67
Spryszak, John . . . . . . . .
Spungen, Elisa . .
. . . . . . . . . .87
Staerk, Mr. Jo hn ... . ... . . .. 67 , 148
STAGE BAND . . . .
. . • .... .. 102
Sta nton, Sus an .. .. .. • . • .. . .. ...
Stark, Joanne . . . . . ••. •• . . .. . 233
Stowiar ski, Bruce . . . . . . . • . . 89, 21 I
Sta wiarski, Cathy . . . . . . . ... 173, 233
Stearns, Eli . .
. . . 242
Steel man, Joanne .... . .. .. ... . 242
Steelman , Mara .. 48, 94, I 00, 107, 115,
135, 211
Steffeck, Donald ... .. .. 104, 139, 211
Steffeck, Joyce ... . . . . . . . . . 46 , 242
Steffeck, Karen . . .
. . . . . . . 223
Steffens, Bruce . .. . . . . . . . . . . .. . .
Steffens, Candy ...• . ••• , . . . . . 223
Stein, Andrew . . . . . . • . .... 92, 233
Stein, Andrew ... • . . . . . .. . 92, 233
Stein, Beth . .. ..• .. .. . . ... ... .
Stein , Di an e . . . • •• •.. . .... .. 2 11
Stein, Hope .... .. , . ••••..... 223
Stein, Michae l . . . . . . . ... .. 91, 211
Ste inberg, Lynn . .. . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Steinberg, Marcy .. . . . . . ... . .. 233
Steinbrink, Roger . . . . . • . . . . . . . 223
Ste iner, Raymond .. . . . . • . . . 48 , 223
Steinhondler, Perry . . . . . . . .. . .. .
Ste inholtz, Sheri. . . . . . . . . . . . . 223
Stemke , Laurence ...
. . .. . 48, 223
25 4
Stemke, Suza nne . . . . . 33, 46, 179, 242
Sterling, Alyce . . . . . . .... .. . . . 211
Stern, Carole ...•• . •••• , . ... 211
Ste rn, Larry . . . . . • . • . . . . . . . . 223
Stern , Oren ....• , •• , . .
. 242
Stern, Richard . ...•• , , , , . . . . . 242
Stern, Robert. ... . • . . . . . . . . . . I 09
Stern, Scott . . . . . • • • • • . . . . 94, 242
Stern, Shelley . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 223
Steuer, Ira .. . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . 223
Sticken, Ken neth .... 152, 164, 216, 223
Stluko , Gory .. . . 94, 146, 147 , 184, 211
Stokols, Jeffery .. .... .83, 86, 87 , 233
Stoi<ols. Marleen .. . ... .. . . 133, 223
Stokenberg, Linda . . . . . . . . . .. .. 242
Stone, Jeffrey
. . . . . 96, 242
Stouck, Michelle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 211
Stover, Ira . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 87 , 233
Strege , She r yle . . . . . . , , .. . ... 242
Stricke r, Marie .... . .. , ••.. 47 , 242
STRING QUARTET ... . . .. .. . ... I 03
Strong, Mr. William ....• •• •... .67
Stubenrauch, William . . . . . . . . . . 233
Stuil, Mr . Melvin .. . . . . . . . .. ... 67
Stupp, William ... . . ... ... ... . 211
Suchermon, Dale . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Suchy, Carole ... . . . . . . . . . .
STUDENT MONITORS ... 107, 108, 109
STUDENT SENATE . .. . . . . . . . 74, 75
Sudman, Sharon . . . . . . . .
. .97
Suekov, Larry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Sugarman, Alan. . . . . .
. 211
Sulkin, Alison . . 133, 175, 177, 184, 186,
211
Sulkin, Dorry I . . . . . . . . . . . ... 223
Sullivan , Edward .... .. .. . . 48, 212
Sullivan, John . . . . . . . . . .
Sullivan, Richard . . . . . . . . . . . .. 242
Sumka, Miss Caro l . . . . . . . . . . . . .66
Summers. Daniel . ... 48, I 02 , 131, 223
Summers. Fred . . . . . . . . 48, 131, 233
Surfus. Miss Judith . .... . ... ... .66
Sussman, G a il . .
. . .... 109, 223
Sussman, Ira . . . . . . . .
. . . .. 242
Sussman, Sharon . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sutker, Sharon .. .. 72, 73, I 07, 115, 212
Suzukida, Irene . . . . . . . .. . . . . . 233
Suzu~da, Jane. .
. . . 72, 78,94, 212
Sv acina, Thomas . . . . . . . . . . . .. 242
Swade, Mike . . . . . . . .... .. 41 , 233
Swanson, Deon . .... .... .. ... 144
Swanson, Mr. Ear l . . . . . , ... .... 66
Swanson, Ellen . . . . . . .. .. 90 , 233
Swanson, Jani ce. . . . . . . • . . . . . I 08
Swanson , Sharon ... . . . ••.... 233
Swanson, Stephen ..•• • , . . . . . . 242
Sward, Brian .... ... , , , .. . 130, 233
Swartz , Deb ra . . . . . . . . .... . . .
Sway, B... ... . . . . . . • •.• • . . . . 76
Sweeney, Mr. Barry ... ••. .•... .66
Swee t, Bonnie .. . . . . . • . • . • . . . 242
Sweet, Gary .... . . . . . ... .. .
Sweet, Shei la .....•.••• , , .. . 2 12
Swenson, Gory
.. 212
Swenson, Judy . .
Swenson, Richard . . . . . . . ... 94 , 139
Swidler, Sharon . ... •... 98, I 09, 223
SWIM CLUB
. . . . . . 173
SWIMMING
. . . . . 146, 147, 148
Swinford, Mr. Charles . .
. . ....66
Szafranski, Pamela . .. .. , ... 46 , 242
Tadelman, Donna . . . . . . .
91, 233
Todelman, Edward .. I 04, 11 2, 129, 149,
150, 161, 187, 212
Toepke , Miss Patricia ... . . . . . . . . .67
Tagrin, Dennis .. . . . . . • , •• , ... . .
Takehara, Jon ...•.••. . • . . . .. 115
Tanaka, Akemi . . . .. . . . . . . .... 223
Toni, Cathy .... .. . .. . . .. . 108, 2 12
Tanker, James .. . 85, 92 , I 04, 134, 146,
212
Tanker, William . . . . . 92 , 157, 165, 242
Tarshis, Avery . . . . . . . . .. . .... 212
Tatelman, Arlene ... 100, 108, 116, 124 ,
212
Taussig , Lisa . . . . . . . . . . . . . 173, 242
TECHNIC AL SERVICE CLUB . . . . . . . .92
Teco tz ky, Mara . . . . . . .... .. 91, 107
Teichert, Rona ld . . . . • . • . . . .
. 223
Ten Eicken, Mark ...• , .•. . ..
TENNIS ...
. . . • • • • • . . .. 167
Teplinsky, Steven . .... • . •.. 76, 242
Terry, Alan . . . . . . . . . , . .. . .. . 223
Terry, Albert ...• , • . •••... 92, 233
Terry, David . . . . . . . . .. .. .... 157
Terry , Lee . . . . . . . . . •• . . . . . . . 167
Tessien, Frank .. . . . . •• . . . . . . . 212
Tester, Marcia ... . . . . . . . .. 48, 233
Tetzlaff, Russell . .• . • , , . . . . . . . 242
Thelin, Ronald . . .
. .. 109, 2 12
Thomas, Jomes . . . . . . . • • . . . . . 212
Tho mas, Ja nel ...• , • • , • , ... . . 242
Thomas. Scott ...•. , , . ..
Tho mp son, John ....• .. . .. . 148, 163
Thomson , Co lleen ...•• ... ..
Thrawl , Wendy ... ..•. , ... . .. . .
Tiltges. Daniel . . . . . . . .
. . 133, 212
Tiltges. Ma ry . . . . . . . • . • . . . . . . 223
Tinzmann, James . .. , • • . • . . . . . 233
Tinzmann, Nancy . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212
Tobin, Joe. . . .
. . . •. ... .. .. 223
Toll, Daniel . ... . . . . . . . . .. ... 233
Tollefsen , Gary .. . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Gollefsen, Randal l . . . . . . . . . . . 2 12
Tolzien, Patricio .. . . ... .. .. I 09, 233
Tomoras, Ka thleen .
. . .. 48, 212
Tombock, Jay . . .
. . 163, 242
Tom back, Sherry . . . . . . . . . . . . 242
Tomson, Mr. James . .
. . . . . . . . . 67
Torres. Albert .. .... . . . . . . 91, 242
Torres, Linda .
. ... ... .. 24 2
Torres. Michael . . . . . . . . . . .... 233
TRA CK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . 164, 165
Trackman, Laurel . .
. . . . . . 233
Tracy, Robert.
. . . . . 243
Traiforos, Te re so . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Train, Carol
.... 98, 224
Tropp, Mr . Harold. . . . . . . . . . .
.67
Trebels. Rudo lph ... 104, 138, 2 16, 224
Tredrea, Mr . Lawrence.
. .67
!rocky, Margaret .. . . . . . .. . . . . 243
Tripi, Mark . . . . . . . . .
Troop, Sherry ... ... . . ... I 06, 243
Trotcky, Scott ..
. 48, I 02, 131
Tucker, Denn is.
224
Turbov, Victoria .
. .. I 08, 224
Turiel, Daniel . . .
. ... 48, 103, 224
Tur im, Ri chard . . . . . . 95, 106, 144, 224
Turner , Glenn ... .... 48, 89, 102, 212
Turn er, Lee Anne . . . . . . . . 48 , 89 , 224
Turoff, Mitchell. . 34, 4B, 80, 85, 92, 132,
2 12
Tur off, Robert
Turoff, Sora . . . . . . •... •. . 106, 243
Turovilz, Alan .. . . . • • . . . . . . . . 243
Turov itz, Eleene . . . . . . . .
. I 09, 243
Turpin, Mrs . Carol . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
Turs~. Keith . ... .48, 94, 108, 156, 224
Turski, Kimberly . . 47 , 48 , 130, 171, 175,
243
TWIRLERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I 05
u
Unger, Dione ..
. . . . • • . . . . . 243
Unt erfenger , Marilyn
. . 90, 233
v
Vahle, Jeffrey . . .. .... .
Vahle, William . .
. . . . . . .. 233
Vale, Je ffrey . . ... . . . . . 90, 108, 233
Vale , Sharon . . . . . . . ... B3, 108, 212
Valenti, Anna . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 233
Valenti, Rosemary .. . . . . . . . .. . . .
Valentine, Arlene . . .. , .83 , 84 , 36, 234
VALHALLA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
Van Arsdole, Gretchen ... 33, 106, 224
Van Arsdale, Mr . Ronald . . . . . . ...66
Van Cleave, Mr . Corl . , . . . . . . 42, 66
Van Dool, Nancy . . . . . . . . . . . .. 234
Van De linder, Mr. James .. 65, 118, 129
Van Deusen, Thomas .. .... . .... 234
Van Geem, Bonnie .... , , . . . . . 2 12
Von Uffe len, Gerald .
. ... 243
Von Uffelen, Joanne . . . . . . . .. ... 44
Varveris, Co nstantine ... . . . . . . . 213
Varveris, Nicholas .. ... . . .. 109, 243
Vender, Ronald .... 104, 146, 147, 167
Venn, Raymond ... .... 48, 88 , 93, 234
Verch, Neal .. . . . . . . . . . .. 145, 234
Ve tter , Roy .... . .. . . . . . . . . . . 213
Vicker, Helene .. . . . . 46 , I 00, 130, 243
Viess, Debra . . . . . . . . ... . . . . . 243
VIK ING WEEK .. . .. . . .. .• •. . . 129
V iktor, Birgit . . . . . . , , •• •..... 213
Vilen , Pirjo . . . . . . . . •.. . . . . . 234
Vogelmonn, Richard .. . . . . . . B9, 234
Vong il lern, Richard . . . . . , . . . . . . 243
Vo tzmeyer , Larry .
.234
w
Wadler, Benj i . . . . . . 48 , 83, 131, 224
Wagenaar , Kathleen . . 34 , 106, 109, 123
Wagenaar, William ... .. 98, 106, 234
Wagner , Martha . . . .
73, 234
Wahlstrom , Pa tri cia .. .74, 77, 175. 224
Wahlstrom , Richard .. . . . ... 160, 234
Wald , Norman
. .... .. . .
Woldfogel, Barbara .. . .... 89, 234
Waldman, Bruce J...... . 74, 158, 234
Wold man , Bruce S. . . .
. . 243
Waldorf, Jay . .
. .. 142, 163
Walsh, Wendy . . . . . 94, 173, 175, 224
Wolsh i n, Francine . . . . . . . . .... 224
Walter, Thomas . . . . . . . 142, 165, 234
Walters, Patrice. . .
. . 224
Waltrich, Helmut .... . .. . . . . . 224
Waltzer , Fred . . . . . . . . . . . .... 213
Waltzer, Leslie ... . .•... 82, I 06 , 224
Ward, Ca thy . . .. . . .. . .. ... .. 243
Ward, Chery l . ... .• .• .• ... .. 213
Ware, Robert .... • , .•••.. 157, 234
Warren , Donn a .... , , .. . .. 175, 234
Warren, Roberto ... , .••• . . . .. 2 13
Wash burn, James ...••. . . . . . . . 166
Wasserman, Ei leen . . . .. . . . 97, 243
Wathen , M r . Lawrence . . .
. . 3 I , 67
Watmen, Howard . .. ... .. .
Waverly , Lynn . . . . .
. . 89 , 173, 234
Wax, Michael ..
Wax, Ronald . . . .
. .182, 213
Waxberg, Ellen . . .. 73, 76, 89 , 94, 213
Waxberg, Linda . . . . . . .
. ... 213
Waxberg, Mark .... . .. . . . . 153, 243
Waxler, Susan. . .
. .. .. . 224
Waxman, Andrea .
. . 94, 213
Wayne, Adrienne .. 90, 95, 97, 98, 106,
107, 109, 213
Wayne, Cor inne .. .. 48, 99, I 09, 132,
224
Wayne , Marlene . . . • . . . 97, 173, 243
Weber, Ellen . . . . . . • . . . . . 48, 234
Weber , Jomes .. .. ••• •• . ..
Weber, Kristine ... . . , ... .. 44, 224
Weber, Mr . Ro ry . . . . . . . .. ~ 67, 154
Wechter, Lawrence . . .. ... 91 .-94, 243
Weidinger, Antoinette ... .. .. . .. 224
Weidinger, Frank . ... . . . . . . . . · · ·
Weigel , Brad . . . . . . . . . . . 86, 92, 234
Weil, Carla. . . . . . . .
40 17 4, 243
Weil , Jomes . . . . . . . : : : .. '. 77, 224
Weiner, Bruce . . . . . . . .... . 92, 234
Weiner, Dia ne .. 48, 72, 79, 83, 87 , i 18.
132,213
Weiner, Marla . . . . . . . .. .. 77 , 89. 97
Weiner, Noreen . .. .... . .. 107, 224
Weiner , Paula ... B7, 107, 109, 131, 243
Weiner, Steven . . . . . . . 143, 235 , 243
We iner, Steven A ... , .... . .. · · · ·
�Weinman, Lee.
. . I 4B, 234
Weinstein, Annelle .. I I S, 17S, 179, 2 16,
224
Weinstein, Candee . .. . .... . 74, 243
Weinstein, Leslie .. . . . B2, 94, I B7, 213
Weinstein, Linda . . . .
. ...22S, 234
Weinstein, Lynn .... 74, B2 , B9, 94, I IS,
173,2 13
Weisberg, Paula . . . . . . . . . . . . . 243
Weisberg, Susan . .
. . . . . . 234
Weisman, James ... 104, ISB, IS9, IB2,
213
Weiss, Carey
. . 234
Weiss, Joyce . . . . . . . . . . . ... . . 234
Weiss, Keith . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . 234
Weiss, Lynda ... . . . . . .... . ... 234
Weiss, Lynn . .. .... . . . . BS, 94, 213
Weiss, Marsha . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 224
Weiss, Robin . . . . . .. . BS, 99, I 09, 213
We iss, Syndee . . . . . .. ... .. 97, 234
We iss man, Bruce . . . .
. . B3, 224
Weitzman , Marsha .... .. 96 , I 07, 214
Weitzman , Patrice .. . .. .. B2, 99, 224
Welch, Cynthia .. . . ... ... .. .. 234
Welch, Gerold ... .. ...• .• .... 214
Weldy , Dr . Gilbert . .
. .S6
Weldy, Luan . . . . . ..•.. . . . . . .46
Welk, Roni .....•••• . , .
Wells , Allison ..
.. 224
Wells, Craig ... . .• . •..... 133, 2 14
Welter, Gail. . . . .
. .. 4B , B9, 234
Wenger, Ma r ilyn.
. .. 234
Wen ger , Marvin
Werncik, Lou re l . . ... 46, 99, 109, 243
Wernick, Pomelo .. 4B , 9 7, 99, JOO, IOI ,
109, 214
Wesse ls, Peter. ... .. 92, 109, 132, 224
West, Michael . . . . . . . . . 4B, ISB, 224
Westberg, Corl .. 4B, 144, I S2, 167, 224
Westberg, Gail ... . . . .. .. .... 243
Westberg, Poul . . . . . . . 4B, 160, 234
White, Howard . .
. ... 234
Wicker, Michael. . .
. .. 224
Widdowson, Roger .. . .. I S2, 16 1, 224
Widdowson, Scott. .
. . . . . . I S2, 234
Wien , Perry .. ... . . . . . . . . . . . 146
Wilcox, Koria . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wilcox, Miss Thelma . . . .
. .•... 67
Willens, Lynn ... .. .. . . .•• , ...46
Williams, Ben . . .
. . ....... .
Williams, David .... . . . . • . . . . . .
Williams, Fred ...
. .... 21 4
W i lliams, Leigh . .
. . 130, 243
Williams, Ross ..
Will is, Stephen . . ..
I 04, l64, 224
Wilson , Mr. Jomes
... 47, 6S
Wilson, Jeon ..
..••••... . . 17B
Wilson, Marilyn..
. .... 214
Wilson, Mark. . .
. .... . . 234
Wilson , Robert. . 104, I IS, 13B, 141 , 149,
ISi , 161, 162, 214
Wilson, Susan ....
B7, 243
Wine, Stev en ..
I 4S, 1S3, 166, 243
Winer, Ronna
91, 243
Winkleman , Mr. Jomes
. . . . .6S
Winser, Ke nneth .. .
Winter, Michael .. .. 14S, IS2, 163, 234
Wish, Den.nis ... I 02, 1OB, 132 , 1BS, 214
Wis per, Sheila ... .B4 , 97, I 06 , I 09, 224
Wi tkov, Stewart . . .
. .... 2 14
Witzel, Irwin . . . . . • , ••.•• . . . . 243
Wolcott, Nancy ..
Waldorf, Joy ... . . .. . .. ... . .. 234
Wolf, Adrienne . . . .
. .. .. 234
Wolf, Beverly .
. ... 43, I B6 , 2 14
Wolf, Mr. Robert ... .. ... .. 6S, 163
Wolfe , Linda ...
Wolff, Randoll.
... . . 224
Wo lff, Steven . . .
. . 21 4
Wolfinger, Kenneth . ...
104, 144, 2 14
Wolfman, Cynthia
.... 243
Wolfman, Melissa. . .
. .. . .. 234
Wolinsky, Sheldon . .
. .163, 234
Wallack, Deborah . . .. . . . 74, 177, 214
Wolozin, Ann
Wolz, Michae l . . . .
. . 92, 14B, 243
Wood, Koy .. . . . . . . . . . . . . I 07, 224
Wood , Nancy
.. .... , .... .. 234
Woods, Dale .
. .174, 224
WOODWIND QUINTET . . . . . .. .. 102
Worshill, Victoria . . . . . . .. .... . 214
Wortman, Donna .
. . 96; 214
Wortsmon, Leonard
WREST LING . . . . . . . . . I S4 , I SS, I S6
Wright, Mark. .
. . 234
Wyler, Jeffrey ...• . .••• , .. ISB, 21 4
Wyler, Peter . . .
. . 160
Wysocki, Janice . .. . . . • . . . . 96, 214
y
Yanes, David ...
.
Yanes, Michael
Yove r, Ester . . . . .
.
Yo now, Richard . 4B, I 00, J2S,
Young, Betsy . .
Young, Marci a . . . .
. ... 234
... 214
. 109, 224
131 , 234
. 109, 224
46, 243
z
Zobin , Caro l .
Zochor, Steven
.. . . 4B, 13 I, 234
Zugerinsky, Carmi . . ••. .. •.... 2 IS
Zoke, Michelle ..
. •.. • ••. .. . 234
Zolon, Arnold .... . •••• . . .. .
Zolon, Madelyn ...•••••..
Zomost, Barry .
. .133, 21 S
Zomosl, Debro . . . . , . • • . . .
. . 243
Zomosl, Di ane .
.179, 243
Zari, Jo ne .. . .
.. 109
Zari, Peter.
. . . . . . 2JS
Zorky, Beverly. . . . . . . . . . .
. . 234
Zorov , Morsho . .
. 77, 7B, BO, 94 , 21 S
Zei tli n, Leslie . .
91, 234
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle
. . . . .6S
Zemonsky, Les lie . . . . . . . . . . . 21 S
Ziko, Miss Barbaro ..
.6S
Zi mmerman , Bruce.
Zimmerman, Howard ... I 04, 149, I SO,
Zimmerman, Mork .. 16_ 162_. _ 7, _ S
I:
IB 2_1
Zimmerman, Martin . .
142, 163, 234
Zimnowodzki, Timmy . . .
. 163, 243
Zindel l, Howard. . . .
I SB, I S9, 224
Zinde ll, Richard . . . . .
. .160, 243
Zivic, Jerrold.
I 04 , 144, 164, I 6S
Ziv in , Ilene. .
96, 21 S
Zobel, Mor lo.
. ... 243
Zoll, Er ic . .
. ... B6, 22S, 234
Zolt, Nino . . . 74, B6, 109, 12B, 22S, 234
Zoll, Morla ... .
Zook, Mr. William . .. .. . . 67, 142, IS2
Zucker, Ellen .. .. 74, 107, I IS, 119, 2 JS
Zuffante, Richard
.. 234
Zumph, Pamela ... . . • , • , .. I B7 , 21 S
Zumph, Patrici a . .
46, 243
Zun, Jeffery
... 224
Zvolner, Beth ...
. 243
Zweig, Barbaro
. . . . . 234
Z55
�We'd like to thank ...
Mr. Anion Majeri Jr ., representative from the Norman King Publishing Company, who provided much-needed orlistic and professional assistance, and who pulled us out of a lastminute emergency with his outstanding division page artwork . . . Mr. Dick Klein, Root Studios photographer, who demonstrated much creative ability and had constant patience with
a nagging staff . . . Mrs . Marjorie Dompke, vice -president of Root Studios, who squeezed us
in for those la st minute photography dates ... Mr. Jim VanDelinder and Norsecapades,
whose very -much-needed finan ci al assistance made two extravagant editors grateful . .. Mrs .
Pat Kelly,
King
Company secretary and our invaluable personal correspondent . . . Mr .
Kenneth Mays , King Company Ari Director, for professional color guidance for the opening
section . . . photographers Mr . Jack Gould, Brad Miller, Mitch Turell, and Mr . Robert Wolf,
who supplemented
our files with their many fine photos . . . Mark Jacobs, whose su perb
ability with the camera gave the opening section its aesthetic quality .. . Story Board limited, Wilmette, who saved us $250 and a trip to O'Hare airport by providing us with a pro-
fessional aerial photograph of the school . . . Mr . Ha l Cress, Audio-Visual co-ordinator, and
J. Fuith, custodian, for services render ed and extended in time of need ... E. R. Moore
Company, for supplying graduation caps and gowns for Special Events photos . . . Sharon
Mr .
Sutker , who carried a double load th is year as Business Manager and Activities Co -editor,
and excelled in both positions . . . Mrs . Myrtle Ze lke, Business Education teacher, who sug gested many of the new ideas found in Saga '68, to make the yearbook unique . . . Miss
Jill Marks, assistant Saga sponsor, who spent many long hours after school while staff cropped pictures, wrote headlines, and created layouts . .. Mrs. Mary Howell, yearb ook sponsor,
who offered th e benefits of her experience and talent, and whose constant faith and e nthusiasm are reflected thr oughout the book. After a year of considerable co ntroversy at Northi
regarding student-sponsor relations, Mrs. How ell stands out as the advisor who gave her
staff the chance to exercise complete responsibility and freedom in making decision s, and
thereby made Sage '68 truly a student publi ca tion .
Aaron Cooper, Charissa Rubinstein
Editors-in-Chief
1967-68 Saga Staff
EDITORS-IN -CHIEF . . .
. . AARON COOPER, CHARISSA RUBINSTEIN
BUSINESS MANAGER .
Asst. Business Manager
.. . . Alan Gray
. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SHARON SUTKER
Portraits Editor . . . . . . . . Adrienne Frankl in
Academics Editor . . . .
. . Diane Weiner
Asst. Portraits Editor
Asst. Academics Editor .
. Nehama Jacobs
Index Editors
Faculty Editors . .
. Gerard Leval
Susan Liebovitz
. Martha Wagner
.Ke rstin Katnik
Jane Suzukida
Special Events Editors
Artists . .•.
. Linda Novak
Sharon Sutker
Activit ies Editors .
Photographer .
. . Scott Nolan
. Jill Kliphardt
General Staff .
Sharon Sender
Steve Menze
Leonard Aron
Margaret Silk
Sports Editors . . . .
Cynthia Chiren
. David Lerner
Alan H ~.r gott
Alan Share
Asst. Sports Editor.
GAA Editors .. .
Jerry Levine
. Bill Reifman
Sharon Nimer
Andrea Phillips
Marcy Schlocker
Pam Rechel
Asst. GAA Editor .
. . .. Ilene Levy
SPONSOR . . . . . .. . .. .. .. . . . . . . . . .
256
Ellen Waxberg
Asst. Sponsor .
.. Miss Jill Marks
. ..... MRS. MARY
HOWELL
I
j
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1968
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1968
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Cooper, Aaron (Editor in chief)
Rubinstein, Charissa (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL; 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
259 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1968
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company, Des Plaines, IL; Root Studios, Inc., Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1967-1968
1960s (1960-1969)
1960s (1960-1969)
1967
1967-1968 school year
1968
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks