-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/13503aa783319fadc2373188235907c8.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=HysBGvHKM%7E2w5hnB%7EFBoN4i19zHvps%7EqsteV24TKcP6Cc1qBfBakDCOO3dzEGiOAVKZ2i50AdbXWqtzSIGI87Hj-UoojpCL37o4GEJzLFGb1HoHfY1pSmjtqykdOnu%7EF8IlPDdYAZCyPtWyCPPXdFUlw8JwvqZGZj5OKGTWNLimLW7o9%7EDGfbH5EFh5oEQpi2tWlgbuWOCpO27-Ac6XgZp8JSvxM0VZcK5YcLzJ5HZR3FFXZcPnTe8Kz-L2cnJ3%7E1Lpr7gvzEbiI6lhkJE6dFcV1r1a4V%7ElmNLVeeeQ-Sj-OzyeLUETzLhl6K-IotRRg6H11DYQG6G5ZXLSmIw1qgw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
9aea1a3a6ea8f79592eb6e59dd44740a
PDF Text
Text
���Table
of
Contents
FACULTY.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
ACADEMICS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
SPORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86
SPECIAL EVENTS . . . . . . . . . ." .. 128
PORTRAITS . . . . . . . . . . . ... .. 150
INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 198
Attending Niles North is an experience not
only in education, but also an experience in
personal enrichment. A well-equipped physical plant and outstanding faculty and administration mark this high school with
distinction. Yet, Niles North is a working
part of the community, not an isolated scholastic enterprise. Niles North is alive with
intellectual challenge and personal vibrance.
It prepares its students with knowledge, not
only of a theoretical but also of a practical
nature. Niles North is in "The Shuffle of
Life" ... and the game has just begun.
4
~:::;::================-----------------------~--~~---~~~~~~~~----- -
��Northi on
�Action Line
���Administra tors Work Behind The Scenes
The success of any school system in providing quality education depends on people
who the students seldom see. We at Niles
are fortunate in having a most interested
and effective Central Administration. The
professional head, Dr. Clyde Parker, has
for the past eight years directed the educational and financial course of a growing
school system. With the a id of his assistant
superintendents, Dr. John Harris and Mr.
Merton L. Haynes, Dr. Parker has pursued
an active program.
The vast variety of programs and services
afforded to the students must be administrated by competent and imaginative directors. The N iles system has just such a staff.
They work together efficientl y, setting the
highest standards as their goal.
Dr. Clyde Parker
District Superintend e nt
To the Students of N iles North:
Dr. John Harris
I exteu d my good wishes and co11g mt11latio11s f or yo ur fin e ac/1ieveme11/s during
the 1966-1967 school year.
Especially may I extend my best wishes lo tho se who are lo be graduated this
year. I' m sure yo u will continue lo pursue yo ur g oals in the years ahead of yo u.
Tl1 e stature Nile/ii North is allai11i11g' is du e largely lo the efforts of the gradu ating class. \Vhat y ou ha ve accomplished and will accomplis h in yo ur lives
fl/feels y our hig h school and benefits the corm111111ily as well as countless students for years to come.
May y ou always strive lo serve yo ur fellowm en lo the best of yo ur abilities.
Sincerely yo u rs,
Clyde Parker
Superinlende11/ of Sc/wolf
10
Assislant Su perintendenl , Curricu lum and Instru ct ion
Mr. Merion Haynes
Assislant Super inlendent, Adm inistrati ve Se r vices
�Dr. George Gilluly
Mr . Orland Ruyle
Dr . Arthur Ryden
Director of Special Serv ices
Director of Evening and Summer Schools
Director of Guidance a nd Testing
Mr. Anthony Adams; Assistant Director of Business Affairs
Mr . John Andersen
Mr . James Kelly; Accountant
Supervisor of Buildings ond Grounds
Mr. Jomes Heiniger
Dr . Ted Hughes
Mr. Thomas Koerner
Director of Physica l Welfare
Director of Business Affairs
Press and Com m unity Re lations
11
�Citizen s Serve Comm unity
The Board of Education is deeply concerned
with every factor that goes toward providing successful instruction in the Niles Township High Schools. The Board has the
responsibility for approving textbooks, formulating the an nu a 1 budget, and hiring
school personnel. Working closely with administrative and teaching faculty of the
schools, it examines and seeks answers to
the many problems which arise in a large
school system serving a developing area.
Composed of seven members who are elected by the citizens of Niles Township and .
meeting once a week to evaluate and act
on the matters important to the management of the schools, the Board is an example of citizen leadership in action.
;.
Or . Francis Saunders , Presi de nt
Mr. Raymond Osborn, Sec re tory
Mr. Meyer Kamin
Mr. Ernest liden
IZ
Mr. Milton Fallcaff
Mrs . Herman Medak
Dr. Arthur Sabin
�PT A Acts As Happy Medium
The Parent-Teacher Association is a medium
through which residents of the school community can unite their efforts to create a
better learning atmosphere for young people. Our P.T.A. publishes the monthly newsletter, Northern Hi-Lites, in which it informs
the reader of the many special functions the
P. T .A. offers in addition to such annual
events as class level teas, open houses, and
parent education sessions.
Back Row: Mr . C. Goodmon, Mrs . H. Swanson, Mrs. M. Roth schild, Mr . J. Tomson. Front Row :
Mrs . J. Silton, Mrs . J. Lippert (Pres ide nt ), Mrs. L. Tollefsen.
Booster Club Rallies To Support T earns
Lending support to the excellent athletic program at N orthi is the Niles North Booster
Club. Besides such material things as sponsoring athletic banquets and providing the
Most Valuable Player awards in each sport,
the Booster Club supplies a nucleus around
which parents and other adults can rally
in support of our teams.
Booster Club : Standing: Mr . E. Turin, Mr. T. Carlson (Treasurer), Mr. R. Anderson, Mr . W .
Robi nson . Seated: Mrs . J. Bassuk (Reco rding Secretary), Mr . S. Friedman (President).
13
�Niles North
Administrators
Set Goals
G ilbert R. Weldy
Principal , North Division
TO THE STUDENTS OF N ILE/JI NO RTH:
This has been another memorable year for all of us who have worked and studied here at Nilelti North. Our
excellent yearbook, the SAGA, will hel/J us relive the experiences whic!t we !tave fwd. It will help us relive
lite memories of all the joys and !tear/aches of high school student life in 1966-1967.
I want lo use this opportunity lo thank all of the students at Nile/ii Nor/It for helping make my first year
as your principal a most satisfying o,;e. We have made prog ress together as a student body and staff toward making our school a Indy outstanding one. Th e potentialities here lire unlimited, and I look forward
lo working with all ofy ou toward Itel/Jing our school become one of which we can all be proud.
The reputation of our school is growing. Tlie lrne sta/ure. of a school depends upon the success of the graduates which it produces. We are especially proud of all of our graduates of the class of 1967. We have confidence that they will bring honor to Nile/ii North through the success and accomplishments that they have
in their life's pursuits. To all of lite graduates of the class of 1967, I join in wishing you this success and
lw/Jpiness.
Sincerely,
Gilbert R. Well(y
Principal
14
�The Niles North administratio n helps to
prepare the student body for the future by
encouraging the faculty to set high academic
standards for the students. Our administration strives to help each student receive the
best possible education by trying to improve
parent-teacher relationships and exploring
other avenues to aid the educational processes.
Niles North is plea sed to welcome Dr. Gilbert Weldy as the new head of our faculty.
In his first year as principa l of our school,
he has shown great concern for the students
and much administrative skill. Dr. Weldy
forms the core of the network which keeps
Niles North running smoothly and efficiently.
Mr. Jerrold Sale~
Directo r of Hall A
Hall Direc tors Divid e Respo nsibil ity
Mr. George Baptist
Di recto r of Ha ll B
Dr. Daniel Sullivan
Di recto r of Hal l C
Niles North is distinguished from other
schools in the country because it is one of
the few with a hall system. Each of our four
halls, A,B,C, and D, functions as a small
school within a larger one and is guided
by a hall director. Aside from his function
as chief administrator of his hall, each director has other duties which pertain to the
entire school. Mr. Jerrold Salek, director of
Mr. Wayne Flamme
Director of Hall D
Hall A, is in charge of all athletics and student transportation . In Hall B, Mr. George
Baptist manages student activities and building usage. Hall C's Dr. Daniel Sullivan
supervises the guidance and library departments while Mr. Wayne Flamme, in Hall
D, looks after student attendance and the
textbook center.
15
�Teachers Innovate
tn Method, Manner
Mr. Leonard Aclvnan
Business Education
Il l. State University , B.S.
Sports Traine r
Frosh-A Bose bol l Cooch
Mr . Ronald Albiani
Socio! Studies
Ill. State University , B.S.
University of Chi cago, M.A.
Psychology Club Sponsor
Mrs . Sharon Anderson
Physical Education
University of Wisc., B.S.
Mr . Theodore Beran is
Eng lish
Lowrance Universi ty, B.A.
Roosevelt Univ e rsity, M.A.
SAGA Assistant Advi so r
Mr . Warren
Auroris and Junior Auroris
Sponso r
In school, the people with whom the students
come most in contact, on an adult level,
are their teachers. The teacher not only conveys facts to the student but teaches him to
search for knowledge on his own. In addition, he shows the student how to express
his ideas so he can communicate with others.
He helps the student develop his potential
fully. The Niles North teacher is always innovating, using new tools and methods such
as audio visual materials and team teaching. Another important facet of the teacher's work is the time spent after class in
extra-curricular activities. The teacher by
means of clubs, teams, and organizations
brings out the talents of the students, gives
them a broader point of view, introduces
them to new fields , and thus offers the students a fuller and richer school life.
Mr . Charles Cereghino
Engl ish
DePou l Un ive rsity, B.A .
16
Mr . Aldo Ceresa
Socio! Stud ies
Il l. Stole Univers ity , B.S.
Universi ty of W isc., M .S.
J
Mr . Richard Bean
Foreig n Longuoge
Botes Co llege, B.A.
Unive rsi ty of Chica go, M.A .
v Mr . Charles Cerny
Socio! Studies
Ind . Stole College , B.S.
,
Mrs . Esther Cline
Gu idan ce Coun se lor
Il l. State Uni·1 ~r s i t y , B.S.
University of II!. , M.S .
Boen~e
Scie nce
Ill. Insti tute of Tech no logy, B.S.
Chemist ry Club Sponsor
Mr. Darrell Conway
Physical Education
Stole College of lowo, B.A.
Stole University of lowo , M.A.
�Miss Bonnie Balzer
Busi ness Ed ucotion
Mich . Sta te Unive rsity, B.A ..
M.A.
Miss Maur een Armbruster
English
Alverno College BA
NORTH STAR S p~n~o;
Mr . Robert Bandelier
Homebound Instruction
Mo. Sta te Uni versity, B.A.
Mr . Elliott Balter
Art Department Chairmen
Chicago A rt Ins titu te , B.A.E.
Institute of Design, M.A.E.
Mr . George Bauer
Physico l Educat ion Depa rtm e nt C ha ir man
South ern Ill. University, B.S.E.
Un ive r si ty of 111. , M. E.
Freshm a n Footbo ll Cooch
Varsi ty Base ba ll Cooch
Mr. Frank Cardulla
Sc ience
Un ive rs ity of Ill., B.S.M.S.
Mr. Herbert Brig ham
Science
~·nilve r sity
o f Iowa, B.A., M.S.
io og y Clu b Sponsor
Mr . Ray Carrel
Ind ustri al Arts Depart me nt
Chairman
Ea stern Ill. Un iv ersity , B.S ..
M.E.
Mr . Donald Browning
Drive r Ed ucation
Ea stern Ill. Un ive rs it y, B.S.
Un ivers ity of Il l. , M.S.
Soph omo r e Footba ll Cooch
Junior Va rsity W res.tl ing
Cooch
Mr . Richard Casten
Dri ve r Ed ucatio n
Hano ve r Coll e g e , B.S .
Mrs . Evelyn Cooksey
Home Economics Departmen t Chai rm an
Sta.le College of lowo, B.S.
University of Iowa MA
~sisto nt Sponsor 'or ·H~m e
cono m ics Club
/ Mrs . Elizabeth Cox
Librar ia n, Department He ad
Universi ty of 111., B.A.
Univers ity of Mi nn ., M.A.L.S.
/ Mrs . Linda Crandall
Foreign Language
Greenvil le Col lege, B.A.
Unive r sity of 111., M.A.
Mr . Hal Cress
Audi o Visua l Coord inato r
Io wa Stole Tea ch ers Co l. , B.A.
Mr . Jahn Cress
Phys ico l Ed uca tion
Un iv ersity of 111. , B. S.
Univ ersity of Kans as , M.S.
17
�NOT PICTURED:
Mr. Barry Deardorff
Mr . Marshall Edwards
Special Teacher, Learning
Skills
Univers i ty o f Iowa, B.A.
;.
English
Manchester College, A .B.
Bethany Theo logica l Seminary, B.D.,
Northwestern Univ ., M .A .
Mr. Darryl De utsch
Industrial· A r ts
Illinois Stole University, B.S.
Mrs . He len Dimschult1
Regis tered Nurse
Loyola University, B.S.
/
Miss Ann Elliott
Fore ign Language
Rosary Co llege, B.A.
University of Chicago, M.A .
Fr ench Club Sponsor
"To know how to suggest is the g reat art of teaching." - A rnie/
Mrs . Jacqueline Gerlach
English
Bradley Un i versity , A.B.
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
Adams Stole College, B.A .,
M .A .
Football Cooch
Wr es tling Cooch
18
.,'
Miss Mary G e sh e l
Guidance Counselor
University of Mich., B.S.,M.A.
Mr . Gole n Hosler
Social Studies
North Central College, B.A.
Northern Ill. University, M.A.
Student Senate Sponsor
Mr . Jock Grant
Soci al Studies
Droke University, B.S.
Mrs . Mary Howe ll
Business Education
Carthage College, B.A.
SAGA Sponsor
�Mr . Louis Ey erman
Science
Rose Po lyte chni c Inst B S
., .
Ch.E .
Mr . Corl Field
Social Worke r
Augu stana , B.A.
Mr. George Fink
Indu stria l Arts
Stout University , B.S.
N o rthern Ill. Univers ity, M .S.
Club
Service
Technical
Sponso r
Rodia and Electronics Club
Sponsor
Mr. Clarence Florence
Sci e nce
North e rn Il l. University, B.S.
Col o rado State Col lege , M .A.
Sophomo re Cross Coun tr y
Coach
Ju nior Varsity Baske tbal l
Coa ch
Miss Barbara Fry
Mathe matics
Ind . Uni versity, A.B ., M.A.T.
0
Mrs . Bette Grossman
Mathematics
Northwestern Uni v ., B.S .
Mr . Patrick Grant
Physical Educati o n
Ill. State University , B.S .,M .E.
Or. Jan Gund
Physica l Education -Depa rt ment Chairman
Lindenwaad Co llege , B.S.
Stale University of Iowa, M.A.,
PhD.
Mr . Forest Greenwood
Ma thema tics
High land Park Co llege, B.Di .
Des Ma ines University, B.S.
University of Iowa , M.A.
Mr. Donald Harper
Gu idance Counselor
Ind. Uni ve r s ity , B.S ., M.S.
Mr . Horst Huber
Foreign language
Roosevelt University MA
German Club Spans~r . .
Junior Board Sponsor
Mr. John Hallberg
Socia l Studies
University of 111., B.A., M.A.
American Field Se r vice
Spo nso r
School Stare Sponsor
Student Se n a I e Assistant
Sponsor
j
Mrs . Joan Iden
Physica l Education
Wittenberg University, B.S.
Cheerleading Sponso r
Mr . William Henderson
Driver Education
Uni versity of 111., B.S.
Mr. David Jackson
Socia l Studies
Hende rs on Sta te Teachers
College, B.S .E.
University of Chic., M .A.
Miss Jay Jirik
Englis h
University of Colo., B.A .
Un iversity of Chic., M.A.
CALLIOPE S po nso r
Assistant Dramatics Coach
Mrs . Irene Hill
En glish
Okla . University, B.A.
Northwestern Univ., M.A.T.
Mr . Walter Jahn
Social Studies
Universi ty of Ill., B.A.
University of ~ - . M .A.
19
�Mr . Russell Kauffman
Guida nce Coun selor
University of 111., B.S .. M .S.
Mrs . Phyllis Klapman
Speech The rapist
Northwestern Univ .. B.S .
Mr . David LaForge
English Deportment Ch a irman
Univ. of Noir e Do me, B.A.,
M.A.
v' Mrs . Ruth Kluge
Reading Specialist
Roosevelt University, B.A.
University of Chic., M.A.
Mr . Henry Kokrda
Art
Ke arney Sta te College, B.A.
j
Mrs . Susan Krause
Science
Roosevelt University, B.S.
Miss Virginia Landwe hr
Gui dan ce Counse lor
Northwestern Univ .. B.S.
Unive r s ity of Wisc. , M.S.
Mr. David ,Lange
Science
Loras Co ll ege, B.S.
Droke Universit y, M .A.
Mr . James Lund
Mathematics
Gree nvi lle Co llege , B.A.
University of 111 ., M.S .
Assistant Swimming Cooch
Carthage College, B.S.
Miami Univ . of Ohio, M.A .
Student Un ion Sponsor
Mrs . Eleanor Macey
English
Ind . Stole University. B.S ..
M .S.
Freshm an Boord Sponsor
Mrs . Eva Masur
Fo reign Language
Univ e rsity o f Mich ., B.A.
French Club Sponsor
Mr . Ralph Lyerla
Science
•i Mr . David McCarrell
Phys ical Education
Wheaton College, B.S.
DePoul University, M.E..
Varsity Football Head
Cooch
Track Cooch
Miss Barbara Moon
Physical Educatio n
Iowa Stole University, B.S .
Girls' Athletic Association
Sponso r.
z.o
NOT PICT URED :
Miss Claudio Mages
Soc ial Studies
Oberlin College, B.A.
�Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Wisc. Stole Unive rsity, M.A.
Future Te a che rs of America
Sponsor
Mrs . Jane Legge
Librarian
University of Ill., ~ . A . , M.A.
Rosary College, M.A.
J
Mrs . Jean McKay
Registered Nurse
Loyola Universi ty, B.S.
Miss Gabriele lachmann
Fo reign Language
University of 111., B.A.
Northwestern Univ ., M.A.
Mr . Eugene Kuntz
Science
North Pork Co ll ege, B.S .
Mrs . Miriam Lichtenstein
Mr. Paul lendway
Foreign Language
St. Elizabethan Un iv ., Ph.D .
University of Wisc., B.A.
Russian Clu b Sponsor
Mr. Thomas Meier
Eng lish
DePaul Univ., B.A ., M.A.
Intramural Director
Sophomore Football Head
Coach
Potpourri Club Sponso r
Mathematics
Univer sity of Chic ., B.S.
Northwester n Univ ., M.S .
Mrs . Dorathy Metzler
Business Educat ion
Trenton State Uni v ., B.S.
ead ers
Future Business L
Club Sponsor
Mr. James Meyer
Scie nce
Uni versity of Iowa , B.A.
Ind . University, M.S.
University of Mich ., M.A.
Sophomore Class Board CoSpa nsar
v'
Mr. Eugene Milz
Social Studies
Drake Un iversity , B.A.
"N" Club Sponsor
Varsity Football Coach
Freshman Wrestling Coach
"I am not a teacher; only a fellow traveller
of whom you asked the way. I pointed
ahead-ahead of myself as well as of you.#
-Shaw
21
�"
Mr. James Murray
Art
University of 111. , B.F.A ., M.A.
Mrs . Patri cio Murphy
Science
University of Toledo, B.S .
Mr. Richard Murphy
Mathemotics
University of Mich ., B.S.E.,
M .S.
Dr. Dorothy Nielse n
Ps ych o logist
University of Denver, A.B..
M.A., Ph .D.
,/ Mrs . Suzanne Neuhordt
Librorion
Syracuse University , B.A., B.S .
Mr . Elle rth Overboe
Scien ce
University of Minn ., B.S .,
M.A.
Physi cs Club Sp onsor
Miss Antoin e tte Pangallo..
•
Foreign Language
Morion Col lege, B.A.
/ Miss Josephine Parson
Sociol Studies
Beloit Co llege, B.A.
St. Louis University, M.A.
Mrs . Peggy Poul sen
Home Economi cs
University of 111., B.S., M.Ed .
Economics Club
H o me
Sponso r
Miss Selma Perlmutter
Fo reign Longuoge
University of Minn., B.S.
Ohio State Univ ., M.Ed .
French Club Assis tont Sponso r
Norsecapodes Assistant Di rector
a
"Not only is there an art in knowing thing,
but also a certain art in teaching it."-Cicero
Mr. William Robinson
Socia l Studies
Evansville College , B.A.
N o rthern Ill. Un iversity. M.S.
Cross Co untry Coach
Trock Cooch
zz
Mr . Richard Roepe r
Science
Lawrence University. B.A
Miami Univers ity, M.A.
Freshman Basketball Coad.
Miss Marilyn Rosen
Mathematics
University of Ill. , B.S.
Northwestern Univ ., M.S .
Assistant Director of Dramati cs
Mr . Michael Rotchford
Business Educatio n
Northwestern Univ .. B.A.,
M.A.
Mr. Joseph Rusk
Physical Education
Western Ill. Un iversity, B.S ..
M.S.
�, /Dr. Robert N ejedlo
Guidance Counselor
St. No rbe rt Col lege, B.A.
Univ ers ity of Wisc., M .A.,
Ph.D .
Miss Ma rjorie N elson
English
North Park College , B.A .
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
University of Chic., Ph .B.,
M .A.
Mr. Richa rd N uge nt
Miss El izabe th Oleson
English
Loyola University, B.S.
DePaul University, M .E.
Assistant Debate Coach
Phy sical Educati o n
Grinnell College, B.A .
University of Montano, M .A.
Mr. Richard Powers
Science
University of Ill., B.S., M .S.
Mrs . Barbara Pe te rson
M iss Ka re n Peter son
Home Ecanam ics
Iowa Stat e University, B.S.
Physical Education
Iowa State U., B.S.
V' Mrs. Roch elle
Plager
M athe matics
University of Chic., B.A.
Mr. John Ram irez
Foreign Language
Eastern Ill . Un iver sity , B.S.
Norsemen Club Sponsor
Ticket Sa les Director
Track Coach
Mrs. Ce cil Sacher
Foreign Language Department Chairman
Western Reserve Univ BA .,
., .
M .A .
j
Mr . Ge orge Sch e rb
Social Studies
Northwestern Univ ., B.A.
University of Minn ., M .A.
National Honor Society
Sponsor
Mr. Ge rold Schultz
Mrs. Koren Schwe nke
Mr. Ronald Shad is
English
English & Foreign Language
University of Nebr., B.S.
Mathematics
Ill . Sta te University , B.A.,
M .S.
Northwestern Univ., B.A.
University of Wisc., M .A.
23
�/ Mrs . Karen Shields
English
Lawrence Co llege , B.A.
Thespian Cl ub
National
Sponsor
Director of Dramatics
JMrs . Jeon Sh elton
G uidance Counselor
Ind . University, B.S., M .S.
;.
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English
Queens Co l lege, B.S.
New Y.o rk Univ ., M .A .
Mr. Bruce Sorenson
Miss Joy Snyder
English
Northwestern Univ ., B.S .
Industrial Aris
Stout Stol e College, B.A.
.
North ern 11 1 Uni versi ty , M .S.
Mrs . Rochelle Spits
Homeb ou nd Instr uction
Roosev elt Univers ity , B.A .
Mr . Arthur Sprague
Social Studies Deportmen t
Choi rm an
Kenyan College , B.A .
Denn ison University , B.S.
Ken t Stole Universi ty, M .E.
Mr . Jomes Tomson
Business Edu ca tion Depa rt ment Chai rman
Western Mich . Univ ., B.S.
Un ive rsity of Mich ., M .A .
Mr . Ronald VonArsdale
English
Butler Universi ty , B.A .
Stale Univ . of Iowa, M .A .
American Legion Ora tori cal
Contest Sponsor
24
JMrs . Mory Spyers-Duron
Mathematics
No rth Park Co llege, B.S.
N orthwestern Univ ., M .S.
Bridge Club Sponsor
V Mr . Lawrence Storr
Department
M at hemat ics
Chairma n
W ester n Mich . University ,
B.S.
Universi ty of Mich ., M .A .
Math Club Sponsor
J Mr . Richard Stowe
English and Assistant AVA
Coo rdina to r
Southern Ill. University, B.A .,
M .S.
"Education alone can conduct us to that enjoyment which is at once best in quality and
infinite in quantity. "-H orace M ann
Mr . Corl Von Cleave
D r iver Ed ucat ion Department Chairman
Iowa Stole Univ ., 13.S.
Mich . State University, M .A .
Sophom or e Baseba ll Coach
Mr . James Von Delinder
Engl ish
University of 111. , B.A.
Eastern Ill. University , M .S.
Debate Head Cooch
NOR SECAPA DES Sponsor
Dr. Lawrence Wathen
Music Department Chairm an
Univ ersity of Wisc ., B.M us.,
No rthwestern Univ ., M .Mus.,
Ph .D .
Stage Bond Director
Mr . Rory Weber
Physical Education
Northwestern Uni v ., B.S.
University o f Ariz ., M .E.
Wre stling Head
Varsity
Coach
Football Coach
�./M r. Charles Shu ckhart
Ma the ma tics
Ill. Sta te Uni versi ty , B.S .
Mrs . Ba rbaro Smith
Scie nce
Car le to n Co lleg e, B.A.
G irls' Swim C lub Spo nsor
Mr. Jerry Smith
Math e ma ti cs
G ree nville Co ll ege , A.B.
Se nio r C lass Boa rd Sponso r
M r . Bruce Snyder
Scie nce
Wisc. Sta te Uni ve rsity, B.S.
M rs . Patricia Spofford
Eng lis h
Western Mich . Un iv ., B. A.
M iss Patricio Toepke
Math e ma tics
De Po ul Uni ve rs ity , B. A.
N o rthweste rn Univ .. M.A.
G irls' Se r v ice O rganiza ti on
Spo nso r
Miss Coral Sumko
Physical Educa tion
N o rthe rn Ill. Univer sity , B.S.
F rosh -Soph Cheerleadin g
Sponsor
Gi rls' Gy m nas tic Club Sponsor
Mr . W illiam Strong
Foreign Language
Lo yo la Uni ve r sity B A MA
L ti n Club Spons;r . " . .
a
Mr. Charles Swinford
M r. Melvin Stuit
~ oci al Stud ie s
Col vi n C o lleg e , B.A.
We ste rn Mich . Uni v., M.A.
Philosoph y Club Sponsor
Industrial Art s
University of Ill ., B.S.
Mr s. Carol Turpin
Physical Education
State Univ . of Iowa B.S.
Rooseve lt Uni ve rsity: M.S.
G irl s' Inte r scho las tic Te nnis
Te a m Spo nsor
Time rs' C lub Spo nsor
Mr. Harold Tropp
Gui dan ce Counse lo r
Univ . of No tre Do me, B.S.,
M.A.
Assistant Junior Vars it y
Footba ll Coach
Miss Thelma W il cox
Mus ic
Wa yne State College, B.M.E .
Ind . Unive rsi ty , M.M.E.
String Q uarte t Spo nsor
Va lhalla Singe rs Sponsor
Chamber Singe rs Spon sor
All-Schaal Mus ica l Co-Sponsor
M r . Jom es W i nkleman
Science Depo rtm ent Cha irma n
Sou ther n Ill . Univ ., B.S.,M.S.
Mr. Rob ert Wolf
Eng lis h
N o rth weste rn Univ .. Ph .B.
Fo rensics Head Coach
M rs . Myrtle Zelke
Busin ess Educa tio n
W isc. State Univers it y , B.E .
North we stern Uni v ., M.A.
M iH Barbaro Ziko
Socia l Studies
University of Cola., B.A.
N o rthwes tern Univ .. M.A.
Sophomo re Cl oss Board
Sponsor
ZS
�.:.
;.
Mrs . Rhea Hartstein
Mrs . Lorraine Carlington
Mrs . Annette Walter
Secretary lo the Princi pa l
Registrar
Attendance
Supporting Staffs
Keep Pace With Demands
Mrs . Bert Rose
Aud io Visual Exchange Secretary
Mrs . H. Kenis, Mrs . D . Grossman, Mrs. M . Lash .,
Library Clerks.
Cafeteria Staff : Bock Row : Mrs . M. Andrzejewski,
Mrs. J. Pisa no, Mrs . A. Weidinger, Mrs. V. Cough lin, Mrs . L. Roth, Mrs. D. Balasa, Mrs . E. Kerley .
Second Row: Mrs. H. Meyers, Mrs . R. Davis, Mrs .
K. Norman, Mrs . E. Thomas, Mrs. M. Gannon, Mrs.
A. Welch . Front Row: Mrs . R. Levenson , Mrs . E.
Isaacson, Mrs . M. DeSoefher, Mrs. V. Knepper,
Mrs . J. Scalione, Mrs . M. Goidenboge n, Mrs. J.
Larson.
26
�'. Mrs . Ruth Ande rson
Divisional Office Secretary
Hall Sec retaries are : Bock Row: Miss S. Higginbotham, Mrs . M. Melman, Mrs . G. Kal manson. Front Row: Mrs . E. Eldridge , Mrs . G. Wallis, Mrs. J. Kracht, Mrs. S. Froese,
Mrs. R. Slavin.
Mrs. D. Emerick
Mrs. Eleonor Lindstrom and Mrs . Bernice Wilke
Departmental Office Secretary
IBM Cl erks
Mrs. lillion Gould
Bookkeeper
Custod ians are : Bock Row : Mr. J. Schubert, Mr .
0 . Ra hr , Mr. H.O'Banion, Mr. S. Niezgoda, Mr.
T. lmmerso, Mr . P. Ha rhut. Second Row: Mr. S.
Dean, Mr. J. Fuith, Mr . P. Roberts, Mr . A. Schweinsberg , Mr. J. Munry . Front Row: Mr . C. Mastro,
Mr . G. Schultz , Mr . W. Sorensen, Mr. W. Lydon,
Mr . G . Hurmuz .
Z7
�I
.:
·~·
.
-
...
\I
I
28
��Reading and Discussion
Mr . Rober t W o lf le nd s a he lpin g hand to Morita Powe ll .
Demonstro ting th e ar t of effective publi c speaking is
N o r m Go ld mon, a s Mike Riff kind operate s the re cord e r .
Northi's English Department emphasizes a
student involvement in the problems of human existence as they are experienced in the.
study of literature. As the student familiarizes
himself with outstanding novelists, poets, and
essayists, he not only comes to understand
the ideas of great writers, but becomes aware
of the different forms his own expression can
take. Students are also given a uniform backmatter as the
ground in particular subject _
team-teaching approach to English is continued. This year the method was introduced
on three levels. The facilities of the school's
library and reading laboratory, available to.
students , provide further enrichment. Classes
often visit the library as a group, as well
as partake in six week courses in the reading
laboratory. There they are introduced to
the excellent facilities which improve both
reading speed and comprehension. With such
a superb program of instruction it comes
as little surprise that a majority of students
complete all four years of English . They
realize tnat in order to be successful in college, the business world, or daily life, they
must be well equipped to write and speak
our language effectively, as well as understand significant human experience.
�Ind ulgi ng in on inte ll ectu a l exercis e is on exp er ie nce fo r (1 ) Gerard Leva l, Koren Mel low, Dove Soles, Dione
-r
W e ine r , a nd Jeff Bre nn er .
Provide Food For Though t
A cla ss of set th eo r y in the English d epor tment? N o, jus t the sen ior Eng lish cla ss exp lo ring the fundam entals of logic.
�G a ses ma y seem to b e weigh tless , bu t Sue Phi pps d oesn' t th ink so as she mosses o bog of a ir.
Science is inquiry, and must be taught as
such. Northi's Science Department strives
to develop in each student a problem solving
capability, the power to think critically, and
the ability to apply what he has learned.
Emphasis is placed on the learning ability
of each student. Well equipped laboratories
and well informed staff, constantly alert for
new methods and techniques, complement
the courses offered by the Science Department. Those students which qualify may
take general, physical, or biological science
in their freshman year. Biology tends to
be a favorite among sophomores, physics
among juniors, and chemistry among seniors.
A four-year science sequence allowing t;1e
gifted student to take biology , chemistry,
3Z
physics, plus another year at the advanced
placement level during his senior year in
one of those three sciences is offered. Plans
are being made to introduce the Introductory Physical Science program next year,
a successful course of study for the slower
learner. This year the Science Seminar section was continued. An "Independent Study"
situation is the goal of this program. The
faculty works as closely as possible with
each student and greatly encourages him.
The Science Seminar teacher is constantly
alert for research problems that are comp.atibll .vith the educational experiences of
his students. Science is a way of thinking
that applies the scientific method--it is an
inquiry into the shuffle of life.
�The botony unit, o ne phose of the biology progro m ,
De mon strating the pu rificatio n of an organic substance,
provides interest for Cora Reda .
Richard Rose nquist starts the distilla tio n a~paralus .
Young Minds Explode With Inquiry
Barry Friedman ond Scott Johnson sm ile as they r ea lize there is more lo performing a chemistry labo ratory than
just ma king bubbles .
33
�Math Logically Functions
In the Formula of Success
Inter polating th e va lu e of a trigon ome tri c function, Andy Sarnat explains his procedure as Ellen Si lton and Lar ry Newman
compare answers.
A lgebra, as Wayne Berger can readily tes tify, may inv o lv.e much work and study.
34
�Mathematics is vitally involved in the shuffie
of modern life. Many aspects of our present
society, including art, architecture, space exploration, and day-to-day living, are dependent, in some way, on this field of study.
Niles North, realizing its importance, offers
a complete curriculum in math. Everything
from arithmetic to college calculus is covered.
On the freshman level, courses are offered
in general mathematics, regular, and honors
algebra . Sophomores have the opportunity
.of enrolling in one of the three different levels
of geometry. This grouping concept continues at the junior level, so that students
ma Y select either advanced algebra, advanced algebra with trigonometry, or mathematical analysis. The seniors may then select
either trigonometry and analytic geometry,
introduction to calculus, or advanced placement calculus, depending on their prior
mathematics selections. The fact that high
school students realize the value of mathematics is evidenced by the number of students
taking a mathematics course. While only
0
ne year of mathematics is required for
graduation, this year 753 of the student
body is enrolled in mathematics.
Look through any window of room 217 and you will see Mrs. Spyers
Duran demonstrating various approaches la problem salving .
35
�Students Journey Through Time
;.
To
36
think and reason with maturity be co mes o responsibility .
�Tra ci ng the path Colu mbus first took to the New World
(1 Steve Lipke, Ja ne t Berger, and Ron Goldblatt stud~
-r)
the world mop in Mr . Jackson's history class.
The development of effective thought1 action,
and value judgments concerning human relations are the major objectives of the Social
Studies Department. The numerous courses
offered concern the activities of the individual
as a member of a group . History relates
thoughts, writings , and behavior of human
beings in the past. Geography concerns human life as it perta ins to man's environment,
political science studies governing institutions,
and psychology explores the behavioral characteristics of individuals and groups. The
She ho s th
S hi
e whale world in he r hands? No, but Morey
c Ocker f· d
in s th at a ch all e nging proposi tion .
investigation of the structure, development,
and function of human groups as they interact is stressed in sociology. Economics
deals with the production, distribution, and
consumption of goods and services by human beings. Although the department's backbone is hist<_?ry, a greater effort was made
this year to introduce the findings of other
social studies into history classes. The behavioral sciences were utilized to relate why
man behaves the way he does.
,I '
'
I
�Prepa r ing a bulle tin boa rd for French class, J u lie Mellow and Miss Ann Ellio tt thumb
thr o ugh m agazi n es as Ma rk Bres nik a sse m bles th e disp la y.
While "The Rain in Spain" may have been
Eliza's language lesson, the students at
N orthi learn their foreign languages by the
audio-lingual approach. This modern method
of teaching language combines conversational practice with reading and writing drills.
In four electronically equipped language labs,
students listen through earphones to tapes
of basic dialogues and structure drills and
repeat or respond into a microphone, their
performance being monitored by the teacher.
Later, reading and writing techniques are
introduced. In addition to the language itself, students are instructed in the customs
and culture of the country to which their
language pertains. Classes in Russian , German, French , and Spanish are offered on
all four levels. Except for Russian, honors
and advanced placement groupings are featured. Latin is also presented as a regular
four-year program. The more advanced
language classes delve into the study of
literature of the respective languages. French
students study, among others, French masters such as Moliere and Voltaire, as well
as contemporary writers. Advanced Latin
students reach such classical works as the
A eneid, by Vergil , and study the letters and
orations of the · Roman statesman Cicero.
Russian students set aside one day weekly
for a study in the cultural and secular life
of the Russian people, writers, and musicians. Thus, the students learn other tongues
by a diversified and functional program.
�Many Tongues Speak Their Piece
German cn.taan class ? No, but Jeff Seidell takes time out from Miss Lachmann's writing lesson
lo read "Mickey Maus ."
39
�Drivers Learn
The Right-of-Way
Don't let them score you off the roa d . These drivo-lroiner students , Bock Ro w: Anna
Jacks, Morly Go ld . Seco nd Ro w: John Clarkson , Andee Bodenste in . Fr ont Row: Nancy
Abrams o n, are practi cing in the stati o nary simulators .
Dri ve r simulators pr o v id e the mos t m od ern and up-l o-dote dashbo ard .
Sound the horn for Northi's Driver Education Department, offering a varied and effective program of automobile instruction,
procedure, and maintenance. ·The Driver
Education department, providing three levels of training, begins in th e sophomore
year, with a classroom course concerned
with traffic laws and ordinances, the physical, mental, and emotionalcharacteristics of
the driver, natural laws, mature driving practices and understandin g the car The knowledge of stop, caution, information, and
warning signs, driving techniques on different roadways, and prerequisites of obtaining
a license are examined at thi s time . Upon
completion of this class , students enter the
ultra-modern drivo-trainer system , offering
practice with simulators designed to reproduce actual driving situations while in a
stationary mechanism . Expertly prepared
films allow the student to understand the
dangers of weather hazards and poor driving habits, as well as to rea lize the importance of defensive driving. Students are later
offered a two week session behind-the-wheel,
when actual driving experience with an instructor is furni shed . With practice, sound
training, and often a word of advice, students are well on their way to a lifetime
of safe and knowledgeable drivin g .
40
�Northie rs Get Down to Busines s
The wo rld of busin ess ma chines p r o v id es oppo rtunity fo r Jani s Sandrik.
"Getting down to business" describes just what
happens in the Business Education Department of our school. Because it must meet
the needs of both the college and vocational
bound student, the department offers a large
and varied program of study . Its main objective is a knowledge and understanding
of the American economy and free enter·prise system, as well as the individual skills
taught in each subject. Besides the traditiona l
courses of typing, shorthand, notehand, and
bookkeeping, the department offers such challenging courses as advertising and salesmanship, and business organization and
business law. Advertising class investigates
the importance of this medium in our free
enterprise economy, while salesmanship deals
With the methods , ethics, and regulation of
selling. Clerical practice courses prepare the
student for the role of an efficient and accurate secretary. Maintaining its high standard for equipment, the department boasts
a data processing unit, a fully equipped
shorthand lab, as well as calculators, voice
Writers, duplicators, and other modern machines. In this way the Business Education
D.e partment meets the demanding requirements of our dynamic high school.
41
�Future Homemakers
Learn New Methods
Through Home Arts
With chalk in hand, Robin Bublick determines the most conven ien t
she ll-height.
Child Core studen ts Sue Rugend a rf and A lice Wilk e choose oppro·
priote toys fo r children.
To prepare the student of today for her dual
ro le as career person and homemaker, the
Home Economics Department applies the
skill s and techniques of art and science. In
clothing classes girls learn to evaluate styles
and quality of construction, as well as what
behavior to expect from basic fibers used
in fabrics. Food classes concentrate on food
preparation principles as they learn the skills
of producing a tasty dish . This year, foods
classes will cooperate with industry by scientifically testing a commercial product.
Other offerings of the department are home
management, child development, and housing
and home furnishings.
Adjusting the jacket siz e, Sande Sim s p ins her garment.
�Techni cal Skills
Build Founda tions
Pu tt ing th e tinishing touches on a metals pr oiect is J;m Kolle .
If variety is the spice of life, the Industrial
Arts Department offers a most well-seasoned
program. With an emphasis on creativity
as well as skill and knowledge 1 courses begin at the very basic level and progress to
classes in the fourth semester of training.
The two semesters of architectural drawing
concentrate on the principles of house design and construction , as well as architecture
as a career. Classes in auto mechanics begin with basic principles of the engine and
progress to the study in the diagnosis and
correction of automobile malfunctions. Electronics, offered for two semesters, involves
experimental work with electronic circuits
and the construction of electronic devices.
Metals and woods, both two year programs,
emphasize knowledge and skill with the many
tools and machines involved in construction ,
as well as the exploration of avocational
possibilities of wood and metal work. The
Industrial Arts Department offers a diversified program to meet the many interests
of the students .
Examing a miniature cons tr uction project, Futu r e Frank Ll oyd Wrights, (1 Mike Mallin, John Katn ik, and Bo b May -r)
ers, v iew the interior compos iti on o f a house.
�Vikings Take a Hop,
"Jack be nimble, Jack be quick" can easily
be the motto of the Boys' Physical Education Department, where skill and the knowledge of basic athletics, as well as ph ysical
development are stressed. Devoting most of
class time to various sports and activities,
instruction ranges from wrestling and weightlifting to swimming, basketba ll , and gymnastics . New to the pool area activities is
water basketball for more advanced swimmers . Flickerball, a combination of basketball and football, is also being tried this
year. Two classes of sophomore leaders gym
are also being taught to enable more advanced boys to serve as a teacher's assistant
as juniors and seniors. Besides physical activity, short courses in health and first aid
are offered, emphasizing the importance of
social hygiene and the knowledge of emergency health techniques. With physical
development complementing mental achievement, the Boys' Physical Education Department hopes to produce the person ready
to face the problems of life.
Tu mb ling in mid-air, Deon Scheck executes o fr o nt flip.
�Skip, and Jump to Physi cal Fitnes s
Variety in a curriculum makes it both more
interesting and valuable. The Girls' Physical Education Department, realizing this,
offers a program of varied activities during
the four years, to meet the physical, mental,
and social needs of the student. The total
program is designed as a progression of
activities. The familiar team sports of basketball, soccer, speed ball, softball and volleyball are offered. Also included, one will find
apparatus, trampoline, modern dance, modern jazz, and rhythmic gymnastics . For personal enjoyment and recreational value, there
is badminton, tennis, archery, golf and swimming. An important aspect of the Physical
Education program is the health instruction .
The present courses include the topics most
requested by teen-agers: social hygiene, consumer health, drug-narcotic addiction, and
first aid . A girl does not always appreciate
the importance of physical education as she
participates during these high school years.
However, in future years, as she utilizes
some of the skills she has gained, the intrinsic value will become evident.
Francie C
ook demonstrates the skill and poise of on arabesque .
Bonnie Feld limbers up ot the start of modern dan ce class .
�File in hand and on expression of interit concen tr a tion cha racterizes
Ari Gould .
Wishing l o fully express herself, A nne Greenfield slops lo pond er
he r pointing .
46
JI
�An Awareness of Art
Awakens the Mind to
The Shuffle of Life
Making certain that the cards are not blindly
dealt, Northi's_Art Departmen t sensitizes the
eye and sharpens the brain of its students.
This revitalizatio n of vis!on may be achieved
in any of the various courses offered. The
flexible curriculum provides a four year program for all students. An a rt history course,
involving a study of major artists and art
movements , and an exploratory workshop
in the various modes of art work and expression are also offered. The student is
first indoctrinat ed in the philosophy an~
language of the artist. He progresses by
developing skills and techniques in the severa l arts and crafts , such as theater art, and
the making of pottery or jewelry. This year
an experiment al class was introduced, a llowing the student to advance in an intensive
study of some particular area of his choice,
such as graphics, 3-dimensio nal design, and
painting. North further enriches its art students through its own art library, containing
many reproductio ns of famous work . Another unique aspect of this department is
its equipment for the casting of bronze sculpture. Not only are creative senses and intellects stimulated, but the beauty and
meaning of art in our ever yday world are
conveyed .
Styro foam spaghetti p r ovides th e material fo r Lois No vick 's art
Pro je ct.
47
�Sounds of Music
Brilliantly Echo
Throug h the Halls
Concert Ch o ir members ore : Back Row 1-r}: J . Klip hordt, S. Froncke, S. Phipps, I. Kruskol,
1
M. Lutz , H. Rich a rdson, P. Foers tein, R. Pignoto, B. Morion, K. Kessler. F . Rus t, R. Rumok,
S. Baum, J. Wei ne r , S. Mo rgon, J . Lozoru s, A. Kosik, M. G lickman, E. Blo ir. L. Sjoho lm,
M. Ho rowitz, K. Be tts . Third Row : G . Von Arsdo le, H. Fair. M . Ko lmonso n, J . Bosley, A.
Ross, I. Elkin, L. Tote Iman, J . Fromm, M . Bitter, B. Mi lle r, A. Bernstein , J . Simmons , L. Glenner, S. Benjamin , J . Westphol, M. Fri e dmon, A. Totelmon, J . Blonchord, J . Mellow, P. Reid.
Girls' Glee members ore Back Row 1-r}: A. Va len ti, E. Swen so n,
1
S . Sh irmon, R. Gelba rt , J. Kliphord t, C. Welch, S. Ho pe, M. He ller. P. Tolzien, M. Ka nt er. K. Be ck, V. Lel erts, S. Swa nson , A. Prococcio, S. Masters, E. Schu ltz, P. Dusz, P. Fyfe , M. Teste r . Third Row :
W. Goo ne, M. Abrams , M. Unterf enger, L. Kreisler. C. Cohen, E.
Solo mon, P. Anders, S . Rotsky , R. Koch , M. Nordberg, C. Payne,
V. Odegaard, D. Chorney, B. Butz, C. Jacobson, P. Brown, P. Scott,
M. Chuls ky, W. Goone . Second Row : J. Pi tro ck, S. Blume , N . DeCorl,
P. Poul, C. Redo, J. Stork, T. Troiforos, C. Bornobe e, D. Davis , S.
Schramm , L. Krondel, S . Ko hn , G . W elter, l. Richard son, C. Sayed ,
J. Slutsky, B. So poznik. Front Row: L. Tu rner, P. Foy, S. Bind e r, C.
Massie, J. Emin, A. Gold stei n, B. Li nd, W. Hayne s, A. Glo ss ner , F .
Berkman, L. Belson, K. Wood , M . Seiden .
••
�M. Turell, M. Davis, G . Engblom . Second Row : S. Binder, K. Abrams, L. Nixo n, L. Weinman, C. Gutler, R. Hexom, C. Mclamb, B. Ad ler, M. Ritter, N. Sochs, B. VonGeem, M. Tesler, J. Feintuch, M. Freemon, L. Davis, S. Le vine, L. Ford, J. Dowso n, C. Skolnik. Front Row :
R. Bornstein, S. Rosen, M. Silk, M. Beiser. G. Dwors ki, D. Heinz. M. Berne ll , M. Door, M.
Orzoff, D. Kapla n, S. Bra ch man, S. Okowora, L. Goldenberg, P. Lev in, L. Marlin, D. Shone,
S. Rosol.
Boys' Glee members preparing to rehearse ore, Front Row (1-r): R. Cook, J. Se nder, R. Hoga. Bock
Row : J. Kot z, R. Yonow, H. LeBoyer, F. Con lz, B.1lenjom in , :J . Li twi n, J. Gle nn, R. Green .
·o rche t
s ro members ore Front Row (1 ): J. Me lman, B. Bloyer, R. Rosen thal, J. Kosch, P. Mogerl, S. Morgon, D.
-r
~min, B. Cogen .. Second Row: B. Kogen, K. Turski, A. Gans, S. Liebovilz, S-. Jackson, A. Sch lachter, E. Be lekon,
· Rotner, R. Hodes, K. L
andi, D. Schu ltz, V. Alfosso, J. Kel la r, J. Che rin . Thir d Row : S. Friedman , R. Blo ke, N .
Karp, G. L
ourg, R. Friedman . R. Picker, S. Rugendorf, B. Glossner. P. Kel ler, J. Bethmon, J. Slutsky, C. Barron,
A. Jourdan , S. Block. Standing : D. McWho rte r. I. Silbernile.
�The Cl arinet Choir , a Nort hi musica l g r oup of clarinetists,
hos comp leted its third y ear as o n o r gan izatio n. Ho ving
practiced each Wednesd a y und er the directio n of Mr .
Lawren ce W athen , the group hos performed at PTA a nd
oth e r pr ograms, a nd hos e ntere d th e stat e ensem bl e com·
petition. Mem b ers or e : Bock Row: M . Ko r n, W . Be rg e r,
J. Loeppert. Front Row: D .. Rotn e r , R. Hod es, J. Yono v , D.
7uriel, C. W eise, C. Lev in e.
The overtures of the Music D epartment, in
practice and performance, resound brilliantly throu g h Northi's halls . Althoug h its major objective lies in producing excellent performin g groups, the department a lso strives
to furth er the understandin g of both serious
and popular music. The vocal areas co nsist
of Concert Choir, Girls ' Glee, Boys ' Glee,
and sma ll ensemble groups, each with a
va ried a nd progressively difficult repertoire.
Orchestra a nd Band are the ma in instrumenta l groups. The combined efforts of
these groups produce ma ny excellent prog rams, including a Broadway mu sical produ ction . Also offered by the depa rtment is
a classroom course in music theory, covering the history and basic principles of music. Considering the large number of ta lented a nd dedicated musician s included in
these ranks, N orthi puts an impo rta nt accent on music.
M e mbe rs of th e Conce rt Bond ore, Standing : S. Binder, J. Le odobrond , J. A von, G . G reen·
man . Fourth Row : L. Lo ng, C. W eise, L. Her ma nn, A . W e instein , S. Barnstead , J. Deu tche r.
Third Row : M. Yonow, L. Chogore s, D . Tu r ie l, J. Ziv ic, W . Kellar , C. W estberg , S. Wol ler,
R. Fr ied man , R. Picke r , S. Rug end o rf , G . Turn er, D . Adels o n, M . W est. Second Row : D. Roi·
ner , R. Hod es, H . Si mo n, C. Le V in e, M . Korn, W . Be rger , S. Be rg e r , P. Ke llar . Front Row: E.
Bel o kon, J. Yon ov , A . Shlo chte r, J. El en bogen, S. Lie bo v ilz .
�----=---=-=-~-
-
---:=:---
-
I ,
Providing half-time enterta inment for Northi's ho me football games was the Marching Band.
Standing: S. Zacher, A. Isaacson, D. Russo, J. Zu len, I. Silbernite , D. McWhorter.
Fourth
Row: D. Summers, R. Blanchard, M. Feltman, J . Slutsky, T. Skore, C. Barron . Third
Row: L.
Houghland, G . Ne lson, S. Thomas, J . Karp, R. Cross, 11. Go uld, S. Trotcky , D. Boruck,
L.
Frankel, S. Anstadt, J . G o rdon, A. Sarna!. Second Row: B. Reifman, B. Glassner, J . Bethman, D. Goodman, K. Land i, J . Bloom , N . Farber, J . Loeppe rl . Front Row: S. Jackson,
A.
Goldschmidt, R. Anderson, D. La ver, S . Ross .
�. act1Vi1t1es ·
��Senate:
Of the Students,
By the Students,
For the Students
Vice-P resident Elle n Zucke r
Pr esid en t Morti n Marcus
11
Reco rdin g Secr etory Ka r y n C larkson
Corr espondi ng Secr etor y Jody Ca ssma n
Tre a sure r Ly nn We instei n
I
Ester Pu tt er ,
Northi's foreign exchange stud ent f rom Argen tina , pla ces th e V iki ng helmet o n
mascot Deon Suffko .
Government of the students, by the students,
and for the students is N orthi' s Student Senate . It is the voice of the student body, serving to provide a liaison between students,
faculty, and administration. It strives to regulate student government, to coordinate student activities within the school, and to foster
good relations with other schools. Senate also
serves as a direct link for Hall Councils
and Class Boards, with their presidents and
vice-presidents taking on the dual roles of
Senate representa.tives. A North Star representative is an honorary Senate member,
aiding in publicity and in general student
opinion. The duties of Senate include setting
up a student dress code, maintaining the
Viking of the Week and Wall of Fame, and
providing achievement awards for Northi's
outstanding athletes. It also establishes an
all-school calendar, runs school elections,
charters clubs and organizations, manages
the schoo l store, publicizes all school events,
chooses a school mascot, and sponsors the
American Field Service program . As the top
promoter of school spirit, Student Senate has
displayed all the qualities of fine leadership
and in '66- '67, has furthered the ideals of
democratic government and good citizenship.
�s
Student
enote re presen tat ives: Back Row: S. Melic.hor, R. Corp, D. V onD euse n, R. Ve nder, J . Vender , L. Job /i n,
J. Clarks
K
on, A. Marcus, A. Eisenberg. Sixth Row : M. Ko rey, L. Schwartz, J. Westphal , C. Schmertz, A. Hersh , K.
otnik, S. Gervi rtz, A. Rivkin . Filth Row: J. Robins, S. Be njamin, D. Didech, G. Leval, D. Lerner, A. Rymer , N .
Abramson , B. Wa ld man . Fourth Row: C. Go ldman, J . Mon, A. Phillips, J. Zari, R. Becker , E. Woxberg , G . Strand,
S. Goodmon, M. Powe ll. Third Row : R. Kor ey , M. Einstein, B. Atlas, J. Sol om on, N . Schy, P. Qui nn. Second Row:
A. Jaffe S K ·
• · a min, S. Mann, T. Shulman, J. Dawso n. Front Row: C. Fine, D. Kaner , A. Sachse!, N. Powell.
55
�1-r): R. Weisberger, J. Man (Vice-President), B. Dressler (Secre tary-Trea Hall "A" council representatives , Seated 1
surer ), J. Ford, P. Anders, J. D r eyfuss . Standing : M. Riff kind, D . Gutma n, T. Johnson, S. Hightma n, B. Za mosl.
Hall Councils Celebrate
Guiding hall coun cils "A'" and "B" in the
right direction a r e , (1-r): J. Westphal
(Ho ll "B" Preside nt ), and J. V ender (Hall
"A" Pr esident).
1
Hall "B" council rep r esentat ives , Sealed 1 -r): J.
Brunelli,
A . Ph i llips (V ice -President), M . Ja cobs
(Secre tor y-Treasurer ), D . Shapiro, K. Mellow, M .
Quinn . Standing : M . Zarov , D . Sales, S. Litrolsky,
J. We il, F. Coak.
56
Hall Council celebrated its second birthday
with a most successful year. As a branch
of student government, it functioned as the
unifying element of the four class levels of
each hall. Besides serving as legislative
bodies, the hall councils promoted hall spirit,
improved the homeroom programs, publicized intramural ath letics, and facilitated better communications between students and
faculty. Meeting ninth period each day, the
hall councils organized hall news papers, inter-
�Ha ll "(" council represent atives : Seated (1 -r) : M .
Barnett, E. W oxberg (V ice -Pr esident), D . Kinsch
(S ec r e tary-Tr easurer), T. Abrams, M . Dr ib in, S. Du·
Ba ff . Standing : K. Ko lman, l. Kapla n, H. Spie lma n,
J. Solom o n, R. G an z.
A Very Happy Birthda y
hall exchange programs, and encouraged
academic achievement through a program
of inter-hall academic quiz games. It also
served as a recruiter for such organizations
as the Lawndale Tutoring Project. Hall
Council is unique in its purpose and structure. It is a young organization without
any predetermined ideas on development.
This year's hall councils have lit the candles
for future development; they eagerly await
the future.
A t the he lm of hall "(" and "D" coun ci ls ore : (1-r): l. Wein man (Ha l l "(" Presi de nt), and S. Kam in (Hall "D" Pr esid ent).
Ha ll "D" cou nci l re p rese nta tives : Seated (1 : S.
-r)
N imer , J. C la rkso n (V ice-Pre sid ent), J. Pe re lman
c.·
(Secreta ry-Treasurer ), J. Herz be rg,
Sandma n,
J. Le v ine . Standing : S. Fe lese nt ha l, J. Co llin s, J.
Bloom , J. Lee .
57
�Members of the Viki ng Exec utive Board for Homecomi ng '66: Seated (1 ): E. Harrison (Assistant
-r
Director). S. Francke and L. W einma n (Co-directors). Standi ng : D. Didech (Treasurer ), and M. Kan-
'I
'1
iuk (Sec r etary).
Nort hier s Plot Hom ecom ing Stra tegy
Months of hard work and creativity were
climaxed by our second homecoming, "Open
Hunting Season: Tan Their Hides!" Every
aspect of that busy weekend was carefully
prepared by the homecoming committee.
Spirit was the keynote as the weekend began
\:Vith a twilight pep rally. Saturday morning,
N orthi' s first homecoming parade was highResponsib le for th e success of homecomi ng are th e commi tt ee chairmen for 1966: Back Row : L. Eisenberg, L. Schwartz , H. Goodma n, J.
Ve nci ar, L. Novak, C. Goodman . Fr ont Row: S. Kami n, M. Powe ll ,
J. Westpha l, D. Teitel , S. Pe rl man.
58
lighted by flamboyan t floats, decorated cars,
and the Viking marching band. The afternoon football game in Northi's newly installed stadium led to a trouncing victory
for Niles over the Elk Grove Grenadiers.
The weekend finale w'a s the coronation of
the queen and her court at the beautiful
homecoming dance, "Color ·It: Autumn."
�Vikin gs Prese nt Fad, Fame, and Fun
Responsib le for the success of this year's student uni o ns ore board mem bers :
Bock Row: J. Dreyfuss, J. Westphal, M. Quinn, R. Ko les, R. Fisher . Thi rd Row: P.
Kellar, B. Smith, J. Golden, K. Po pp. Second Row: S. Kamin, M. Koni uk, N. Mor-
The Student Union Board, composed of a
group of lively, hard-working seniors, is
an organization designed to unite the entire
Northi student body. By sponsoring four
Saturday evenings of discotheque style dancing to big name bands, this year's student
union board was able to add a great deal
to our school's social activities. Board members are responsible for the complete organization of each union, includin g hiring
entertainment, selecting a theme, decorating
and serving refreshments . Since the student
union board exists for the benefit of the student body, specially priced tickets , good for
the entire year , are sold in October. Any
profits th ereafter are put toward the success
of the next union.
gan, H. Ko hn, T. Shulm an . Front Row: D. Te itel (Sec retary ). F . Rust (Presiden t),
S. Ma nn (V ice-Pres id ent). A. Sachse l (T reasurer).
Admiring the effo rts of publicity worke rs Fred lshizuka and Nancye Mo rgan
(seoted) are student union office rs : (l-r): Diane Teitel, She rrie Mann, and Frank
Rust.
59
�'
' I
'
Northi's "It's Academic" team of G ory (harness, Steve Binder, and Morly Marcus pose with
the ir coach, Mr . W. Bomberger and th e ir hos t Ed Gre nnon .
Nort hiers Kno w Best
Enthusiastic Vi king support ers cr owd th e studio to cheer our te am on to victory .
Seniors Steve Binder, Marty Marcus and
Gary Charness, comprised the 1966-67 "It's
Academic" team for N orthi. Mr. Walter B amberger, their sponsor, coached these students
and alternates, seniors Howard Goodman,
Danny Farkas, Barry Bearak, and Laurie
Eisenberg in science, mathematics, history,
literature, and current events. In their first
appearance on the televised tournamen t, the
Viking thinking men scored a victorious
330 points over Glen brook North and Cathedral high schools. However, in the quarter-finals, N orthi lost a close, exciting match
to Glenbrook South. In preparation for the
show, Northi's participants listened to old
tapes of "It's Academic" and "College Bowl"
to become better acquainted with the kinds
of questions asked . Flash cards were also
used in their preparation for the show .
60
�Hon ored Viki ngs Deal t A Win ning Han d
The National Merit Scholarshi p qualifying
. tests allow exceptional students to become
eligible for more than 1200 scholarship s.
Only the top two percent of all those who
take the test rank as semi-finalists, making
the 14 semifinalists from Northi a group
of which to be proud. It is no doubt that
these young men and women will find rewarding experienc es as they play their
"cards of life."
The National Honor Society, each spring,
initiates those students recommend ed for membership at a ceremony in which they receive
the traditional yellow roses and gold pins.
Members must pledge to uphold the idea ls
of scholarship , leadership, character, and
service. A large faculty committee, representing all school department s and activity
areas, selects those students having at least
a B average and who have demonstrat ed
leadershi p ability as well as academic
achievement. The society consists of no more
than ten percent of the senior class and three
percent of the junior class.
Northi scholars ranking as Nat io nal Me rit Se mi -finalist s are : Bock Row: F. Stone,
H. Lorber, M. Marc us, J. Wo lz, D. Farka s. Third Row: J. Price. L. Davis, S. Binder. J. Wes tp ha l. Second Row : G. ( harness, J. Wagner. D. Baruck. Front Row :
S. Pe rl ma n, L. Weinman .
National Hono r Socie ty me mbe rs inc lude :
Bock Row : H. Goodmon , J. Wagner, M. Marcus, D. Farka s, R. Nissenson, J. Westpha l.
Second Row: "J. W o lz, L. Weinman , M. Powell , K. C la rkso n, D. Boruck, J. Price . Front
Row : L. Nixo n, J. Feintuch, S. Perlman , J.
Dreyfuss .
61
�Saga Deals
The Cards Face Up
Co-e ditor-in-Chief Louri e Eisenbe rg
Co-ed itor-in-Chief Je nnifer Wogne r
Ah! Memories! The terrifying, embarras sing,
and bewildering moments of freshman year .
The satisfying, reassurin g, and heartwar ming
experiences of sophomo re year. The spirited,
exciting, and laughabl e moments during the
festivities of junior year. The boastful, domineering, and lackadais ical instances of senior year. The SAGA editors and staff
members have spent much of their free time
scheduling pictures, organizin g layouts, and
writing copy in order to create a book that
will capture all these memories. The fact
that each page gives an extensive glimpse
of the past is evidence of success.
Looking please d with the ir port in editing this ye ar's yearbook are Sago sectio n ed ito rs, Seated (1-r): K. Clarkson,
M. Freemon, C. Rubinstein , A. Cooper, G . Silverman , A.
Wilke . Standing: P. Wernick, S. Phipps, L. Lifton, D. Te itel ,
L. Joblin .
I
I
I
Sago staff members ore : Bae~ Row : B. Reifmon, L. Joblin, L. Lifton , M. Rose nick, P. Magerl
, A. Eisenberg , A. Cooper . Fourth Row : R. Koles, S. Nimer, S. Phipps, A. Hersh , P. Wernick, C. Ede lson . Third Row:
S. Liebo vitz, A. Franklin, D. Teite l, C. Rubinstein , S. Sutke r . Second Row : G . Silvermon, A. Wilke , M. Einste in,
M. Freemon, K. Clarkson, S. Sende r . Front Row: Mr . Beroni s (Assistant Sponsor), M. G elder , J. Wagner , L. Eisenberg,
Mrs. Howell (Spon
so r) .
�They Made
North Star Shine
Co-edito r-in-Chief Howard Goodman
Co-ed ito r-in-C hief Jone! Pri ce
The time: 3:15 p.m. The place: Niles North.
A sudden hush fills each room as the clock
nears 3:23 p.m. Is this peculiar action caused
by the common ritual of the dismissal bell
court-down? No, today the students are expecting something different. For today is
the Friday when in every room at Northi,
students receive their issue of the NORTH
STAR. An especially prominent feature of
this year's NORTH STAR was the replacement of documenta ry reporting with more
creative writing. Besides providing the student
body with the source of information not
commonly discovered through the grapevine,
the school newspaper has given more space
to those faculty members and students who
wish to ex press their opinion or publish their
"works of literary art."
Reviewing o recen t issue of the newspaper are NORTH
STAR editors-i n-chief and page edi tors, Standing: J. Price .
Bade !clockwise): H . Goodman , A . Cooper, B. Bearak, L.
Eisenberg.
NORTH STAR staff members : Back Row : L. Schwartz, J. Golden, B. Dolins, C. Franks, A . Saunders,
B. Reifman, M .
Tu r off. Third Row : D. W a llack, S. Sneider , C. Rubinstein, M . Zarov, D . Tei te l, J. Brune ll i. Second
Row: C. Korn, E.
Gladstone , M. Fisher , L. Kaplan, A . Lou i s. Front Row: H . Marcus , B. Bearak, H. Goodman, J. Price,
L. Eisenbe rg ,
A . Coo.p er .
63
�Wh at Is Wr itte n,
Rem ain s
;..
Ca ll iope sect ion e dito rs ore : L. Eisenberg, l. Novak, H. Goodmo n, and S. Niles
.
Rev iewing o Calliope entry ore co-editors Ja ne t Price and Susan Perlman .
Niles North's literary magazin e, Calliope,
provides students who possess a literary
flair with a method to share their works
with others. Every year Calliope is flooded
with the manuscr ipts of hundred s of students
who wish to see their individu al efforts published. Creative entries may be submitted from
many categories in cl u ding short stories,
essays, poetry and art. Those students whose
work is accepted attain automat ic membership. Calliope is entirely self-supporting, so
members particip ate in many fund raising
to cover the cost of the magazin e. The work
of the staff members culmina tes in a final
banquet which is annuall y held to induct
new members and announc e the future editorial staff.
Ca lliope staff m embe rs ore : Back Row : B. Von Gea rn, L. Schwartz , J. Westphal,
J. Wagner. M. Freemon, L. Davis. Front Row : L. Novak, L. Eisenberg, J. Price,
S. Perlman, S. Ni les, H. Goodman .
64
�Nor thi' s V.1.P. 's:
Ver y
Insp ired
Per sons
This year's Drama Club officers are : C. Libkin (President),
L. Rust (Vice -President), and M. Libkin (Secretary -Treasurer).
The Niles North Drama Club, aimed to
encourag e and develop the theatrical talents
of young drama enthusiasts, is open to all
students. At the monthly meetings all fields
of dramatic s, lighting, costumes, make-up,
and scenery are discussed. Guest speakers
and field trips to theatres and revues are
a special added attraction .
Quill and Scroll, the national honorary society
of journalis m, bases its membership on literary creativity. Excepti onal journalis tic
work may earn a student recommendation
for membership and automatic membership
is attained after 210 inches of individua l
work has been published in the newspaper
or other literary publication. Quill and Scroll
was founded on April 10, 1926 so as to
encourage individua l student achievements
in journalis m and school publications.
Qu i ll and Scroll members are : Standing : B. Bearak, H. Good man. Seated: J. Wagner, L. Eisenberg , J. Price.
65
�B. Reifman. N. GoldFo rensics Tea m m em be rs include, Back Row: I. Stove r, A. Hergotl, S. Wol ler. R. Fried man,
R. Gree n, H. Coge n, L. Le ba lt, M. Porte r, J. Sherman . Second Row:
sm ith, M. Drib bin. Third Row : C. Ru binstein,
J. W ag ne r, J. Levitus. B.
T. Sc hiff , C. W e ise. A. Jacks. B. Coge n, M. Fre e ma n. Front Row: M. Libkin, B. Londo n,
Cohen, S. Send er.
Per sona l Exp ress ion Is The ir Con cern
National Thespian Society is an organizat ion
created to honor those students who have
achieved a high degree of excellence in dramatics. Its goal is to raise the standard s
of all student productio ns. Thespian membership is limited to those juniors and seniors
who have accumula ted at least ten points
in the various phases of dramatics . These
areas include not only acting but backstage
and publicity work as well.
66
Vikings with verbal ability compete on the
interscholastic level by participat ing in the
Debate or Forensics teams. Forensics, otherwise known as Individua l Events, is made
up of nine categories. These include interpretive events such as prose and poetry ,
and original events. Team members are judged on vocal and physical expressio n as well
as the contents of their speeches. Debaters
work to try to outreason their opponent s.
Their performa nce is judged basically by
the validity and quality of the argument s
presented. Both teams deserve the school's
admiratio n for their outstandi ng achievements.
Pre paring th e ir materia ls for tourna ment comp~ti t i o n or e members
of th e Vars it y De ba te Tea m : C. Rubinste in, A. Coope r, G . Levo \ a nd
S. Sneid er .
�, C. Franks, A. Ganz, R. Rymer . Third
Northi's Debote Team members , Back Row: J. Stakols, R. Rukin, D. Weiner
Row : N . Zolt, F. Seltze r, W. Coretz, B. Lo nRow : S. Sala , M. Grue n, R. Schoenfie ld, J . Feigen , N. Barg . Second
h), S. Sneider, A. Coo per .
d on, M. G lic ksmon . Front Row : G . Leval , C. Rubinstein, Mr . J. VanDe liner (Cooc
Gelder, M. Feltman, J. Weiner, M. LuMembers of the Noti o nal Th es pian Society are, Back Row : H. Coge n, M.
ld , B. Miller, K. Betts, D. Schullman, S.
ber, S. Wolle r, L. Jablin, H. Richardson. Fourth Row : S. Kornbli th, F. Gou
Kalmonson, A. Weinstein, G . Engblom,
Landerman , C. Barron . Third Row: M. Freemon , J. Feintuch, K. Popp, M.
P. Cohn, J. Pie r ce, J . Bo lotin, E. Si lL. Bloom, M. Orloff. Second Row: D. Shone, R. Blake, R. Hoyn es, M . Cohen,
J. Tanker (Vice -President), J. Wag ner (President), L. Nixo n (Secretaryto n . Seated : S. Perlman (Po ints Chairman),
Treasurer), C. Libkin (Lia son).
67
�The ir Har mon ious
Madrigal , Valhalla, Stage Band and String
Quartet are specialized extensions of the musical department. Each group performs as
a unit in school musical productions. Madrigal and Valhalla are branches of the choir
which are composed of an especially talented
group of singers. Valhalla, an all-girl chorus,
sings primarily popular music while Madrigal, a mixed group, concentrates on Elizabethan Chamber music. String Quartet which
is composed of two violins, a viola, and a
bass, participates in Interscholastic Competition. Last year the group placed first in the
state. Another outgrowth of the musical department, Stage Band, provided the accompaniment for Norsecap ades. Combined, these
four groups promote greater interest in the
musical department.
Members of Modrigol ore : Back Row: A. Bernstein, P. Foerstei n, J. Simmo ns .
Third Row: J. Kliphordt , G . Engblom. Second Row: M. Kolmonson, J. Glenn.
Front Row : P. Hoga , S. Rosol, C. Jacobson .
68
Valhalla singers ore : Back Row: J. Mellow, L. Ford, C. Skolnik, L. Weinman,
L. Da vis, M. Freemon , P. Anders. Second Row : N . Sa chs, C. Mclamb, A. To telmon , K. Betts , S. Francke, A. Kos ik. Front Row: B. Lind, M. Silk, M. Barnett, P. Levin , L. Mortin , l . Nixon .
�Ton e Is Music's Ow n
n, S. Binder, S. Rosenthal, D. Russo.
Members of the Sta ge Bond ore : Bae~ Row: A. G ou ld , J . Slutsky, C. Barro
ndorf, S. Waller, J. Simmqns . Front Row: S.
Second Row: G. Turn e r, D. Ade lson, R. Picke r, R. Friedman , S. Ruge
Trotcky , S. Anstadt, D. Bo ruck, A. Sarna!, L. Franke l, D. G oodman .
Str ing Quartet members are : D. Farkas, S. Nimer , B. Cogen , and P. Magerl .
... .. . .... .
·· ···· ···· .... ... .
69
�Langua ge Is A Feast
Officers of French Club ore: Clockwise: D. Bril l (P resident ). I. Levy (Treasurer), J. Sauer (Vice-President), ond P. Rechel (Secretory).
S panish C lub office rs ore : J. Herzberg (P resident ), and L. Waxler (Sec re to ry -Treosurer ).
Latin Club members : Back Row : N. Goldsmith, D. Kovacic, D. Goodmon, A. Eisenberg, L. Glenner. Third Row: B.
Greenberg, S. Kamin, B. Keller, D. Bloke, M . Tecotzky . Second Row : M. Beiser, B. Didier, C. Crivlore, D. Mon, C.
Sandman. Front Row : S. Megow, C. Nordberg, D. Soles (President ), P. Ke llar, J. Hanson .
70
�~
----
---- -
~
=--=----=-
--
For Every Tongue
Niles North's language clubs are designed
to give its members know ledge about a particular country or countries that is not usually
found in classroom studies. Since many of
these clubs do not limit their membership
to students taking a specific language, meetings revolve around the general customs of
the associated countries. These include art,
literature, history, and music. The German
and Russian Clubs take pride in their separate musical groups, the German Marching
Band, and the Russian Balilika Orchestra.
All clubs provide their members with folk
festivals , guest speakers, movies, field trips,
and annual banquets. Along with these varied
pastimes, club members enjoy actively participating in many school sponsored activities
as a group. It is no doubt that the language
clubs succeed in providing members with a
well-rounded background.
German Club members are , Back Raw : L. Porter, B. Shaffer , D. Lurie, B. Dolins, R. Anderson, R.
Karp, C. Kulman . Fourth Row : P. Wadler, R. Me czek, D. Cline, S. Cann , J. Quateman, P. Dobbin .
Third Row: R. Shr ier, B. Victor , R. Bymel, J. Johnson, L. Rick, D. Schlosser, M. Ritter. Second Row:
S. Ke arnes, A. Lo uis, N. Pa ine, L. Larsen, L. Goldenberg, M . Me ltzer . Front Row: L. Greene , S.
Se nder (V ice -Pre s ident), M . Porter (Presi dent ), S. Dwors ki (Secretory), R. Rosenthal.
Activ e members of the Russian C lub , Back Row : A. Ri eff, D. Meye rs , L. Pollock, R. Lee , S. Johnson, R. Miller. Third
Row: A. Blais (V ice-President), M. Brownstein, H. Grubman, R. Schoos, D. Rosen, H. Zindell, B. L
ondon (President).
Second Row : D. W ish, M. Davis, C. Chiren, L. G r eenf ield , R. Venn , L. Frankel. Front Row: K. Ka tnik (Secretary),
A. K lmikoff, C. Rubi ns tei n, S. Lev ine , L. Novak, S. Va le.
a
71
�Science Is Thejr
Phy sics Club members : Back Row : R. Cross, D. Goodmon, H. Simon, B. G reenspan . Front Row:
L. Neuman (V ice -Preside r! ), A. So rnot (Pres ide nt ), D. Sol es (Secre tory ).
Biology, chemistry, physics, and math are
all offered in the extra curricular program for
those wishing to view their subject matter
in extra depth or in a more informal and
enjoyable atmosphere. These club groups see
films , invite authoritaitve guest speakers,
work laboratory experiments, plan field trips,
and sponsor individual research projects. The
Math Club, amidst its activities, specifically
prepares for the Mathematical Association ·
Test, while the Chemistry Club supplies the
school with chemistry displays which are
exhibited in the second floor science corridor.
The Physics Club worked on a specific club
project which was building and operating a
Van de Graaff generator and a linear accelerator, and the Biology Club dissected and
did microscopic work. In general, these clubs
are most interesting for those curiosity seekers
who wish to do extra reading or research
in the technical areas of their interested field.
Bi o logy Club parti cipants : Back Row: B. G reenspa n, A. La nd sbe rg , D. Schullmon , A. Leva l, B.
Weissman . Thir d Row : E. Putter, R. Botn er, R. Karp. Second Row : D. Bloke, L. Ho rri s, M. Gauer,
Mr . H. Br ig ham (C lub Sponsor) . Front Row : L. Nixon (Vice-Preside nt), S. Perlman (President),
M. Bieser (Sec retory), S. G reese .
�- ·--- -----
-
---
-
Success Formula
Moth Club enthus iasts include , Back Raw : R. Hodes , S. Binder, G. ( harness, D. Sol es, W. Conklin , F. Stone, R.
Rukin . Third Row : L. Neuman , D. Boruck, L. Gle nner, B. G reenspan, W. Berger , S. Friedman . Second Row : M. Mi ·
retsky , M. Me ltze r, B. Kogan, S. Liebovitz, M. Ri tter, S. Epstein, E. Silton . Front Row: A. Sornot (Vice-President), D.
Farkas (President), S. Blostein, Mr . L. Storr (Club Spo nsor ).
Chemistry C lub members , Bock Row : J. Kurland , M. Finesilver , J. Golden, E. Olkiewicz, S. Fine, D. Lurie , R. Dieste rheft. Second Row : L. Neuman , M. Goldberg, R. Hodes, S. Binder , C. Jaco bs, A. Sornot. Fr ont Row : Mr . W. Boenke (Club Spo nsor), K. Popp (Trea s urer), D. Soles (President), J. So lomon (Vice-President), T. Abrams (Sec retory) .
73
�Future Teachers of America includ e: Back Row : R. Hymon , P. Wer nick, R. Rubin, W. Sho vin,
R. Jacobs, P. Mogerl , P. Rechel, S. Friedman . Filth Row: S. Liebovitz, L. Waverly , A. Franklin, L. Gree n, R. Ge lbart , L. Dulin Fourth Row: Mr . Kujonpoo (Cl ub Sponsor), K. Rauch, J.
Fishman , M. Ganz, I. Fi nk, N. Abramson, R. Ganz, M. Cohen, G . Levin. Third Row: J. Koenig , S. Stole row, S. Koh n, R. Bloke, K. Dougherty, A. Jocks, L. K
aplan . Second Row: J. Me rkin (Recording Secretory), I. Leventhal (Co rr espondi ng Sec retory), L. Kaplan (President), J.
Krupp (Treasure r), J. Bloom (V ice-President). Front Row: J. Hoag, S. Weiss, R. Rose nthal , J.
Melman, D. Cohe n.
They're Working
Members of the Future Teachers of America
Club, Business Club, Health Careers Club,
and Girls Service Association are a ll ambitious girls with an eye to achieving success
in the future. FT A mem hers have a sincere
interest in the teaching profession and try
to acquaint themselves with the various aspects of an educational career. Business Club
meetings, held once a month, aid in preparing
its members for their big step into the business world of tomorrow . Girls interested in
a health career have an opportunity to prepare
for their chosen vocational goals by participating in the Health Careers Club. Members of the Girls Service Association provide
a helpful service to our school by serving
as hostesses at many school functions.
Girls of the Health Careers Clu b: Bock Row: K. Adams, J. Lerner, B.
Nowak. L. Kudeldo, M. Lut z, J. Bussel, D. Chorney. Third Row : M.
Samuels, A. Khodie, B. VonGeem , L. Kreisler, E. Sochocki, J. K mo
beros . Second Row: S. Lehrer, B. Sopozni ck, R. Bloke, L. Berman, N.
Mastro. Front Row: M. Milnord, M. Schwartz (Secretory), S. Okawo ro
(Pres ident), L. Larson (Vice-President), L. Schwa rtz (Treasurer).
74
�Future Busine ss Leaders of Amer ica ore: Back Row : Club Spo nsor Mrs . Metzler, D. Ro se, M. Rossma n, L. Rassma n,
L. Lingel , R. Redmon , M. Wei l, L. Wood, J. So ndrik, N . Q uin n, L. G oe lte nb od t, S. Messne r, R. Pit chi nso n, Mrs. Ze lke (Club Sponsor). Back Row Seated : D. Meier, D. Swocino, A. Se nd er , C. Schwab e , C. Poppas . Front Row Seated :
B. Pe r mer (Treos urer ), S. Dwo rski (Se cretory ), R. Stea rn s (V ice-President), D. Wou th ier (Pr esident).
For Tomorrow.
Today!
Me mbe rs of th e Gi rls ' Serv ice Organizati o n: Back Row : P. Bi rk, P. Busch, N . Ti nzmon , L. W ood , C. Kul m on, M.
Sha piro, D. G o ldman , H. Fair . Filth Row : D. Kaplan , J. Rigby , S. W oxbe rg , D. Rose, K. Land i, C. N e uhau s, J. Dre yfuss , D. Schl osser , B. Lev ine . Fourth Row : P. Serg e i, C. G ut ti er, B. Wo lf, E. Fierstein , A. Mi lste in, S. Dwors ki , B.
Ho rowitz, P. Klein . Th ird Row: L. Ni xon, I. Leve nt ha l, W . Pe rl in , B. Smi th, M. McMa ho n, B. Ma lling , A. Fe ldm an,
S. Dribr e ll, D. Meier . Second Row : J. Jo hnson, K. McW horter , M. Ost rowsky, D. Schmid t, D. Stubenrauch, D. Sobczak. D. Wo rtma n. Front Row : L. Sochsel , D. Shapiro, J. Yonov, D. He inz.
l
75
�Home Economics Club members , Back Row: S. Whisper, E. Aughageun, P. Magerl, P. Rechel, N . Ti nzmon, A.
Schultz, D. O r se r . Fourth Row : S. Schramm, M. Simon, J. Bloom, C. Schwabe, R. Liefer, B. Didier . Third Row: B.
Levy , R. G anz, A. Franklin, S. Friedma n, B. G reens pan, S. Llebovi tz, M. Ganz. Second Row: L. Ada ms, S. Sudman,
B. Malling, L. Hanlon, D. Cohe n, E. Nyland . Front Row : J. Kacsh (Secre tary ), P. Wer nic k (Treasu rer), A. Gayno r
(P resid ent), P. Glick (Vice-President). M. Cohen (Histo rian ).
Color Them Creative
A recent session of Art Club went thusly with
"Dim the lights--Roll the projector." Slowly
a flickering black and white picture emerged
on the screen, accompanied by two tape
recorders simultaneously playing, as the art
clu bbers would call it, "psychedelic" sounds.
This innovation is a part of Art Club's new
policy of including movies, dancing, photography, and recordings in the study of the
fine arts. Art Club furnishes most of the art
I
I
I
End owed with cre at ivity are Art (lubbers, Back Row :
L. Randell, C. Shuman , S. Silk, S. Nolan, A. Wald,
A. Epstein, S. Vale . Third Row : B. Ka plan , A. Greenfield, K. Wedderspoon, P. Kap lan , J. Klau th is, D.
Bolshon. Second Row: S. Kamin, B. Zarky, B. Bee len ,
D. Jenkins, L. Adam . First Row : N. Freedman, N.
France, R. Becker, B. Po llack, B. Dressler , N . Masarweh . Seated : A. Phillips (Secre tary ), S. Levin (VicePresident), L. Novak (President), B. Melichar (Tre a surer ).
76
work displayed in Northi's halls, and this
year sponsored a "Psychedelic" dance.
Girls interested in the home arts broaden their
talents by joining the Home Ee Club. This
year, besides placing the conventional stress
on cooking and sewing, the club has included modeling and beau.ty culture as additional activities.
�b
Sp irited "N " Club mem bers ore : Back Row : P. Stearn berg, J. Wolz, G. My h r , M . Wei l, R. Bassuk, B. Smith, R. Fr iedman , G. Stul ka. Fourth Row : J. Washburn, A . Arens on, B. Schoos, L. Lang, L. Lifton, M . Ho rwi tz, G. Shamberg .
Third Row : R. Zimberoff, B. Kasch, B. M al one, M . Bernst ein, T. An d er son, J. Vende r , A . Pederson, B. Bearak. Second Row : J. G arris , L. Lebalt, B. G ilman , M . Riffkind, R. Powe ll , G . Enda, M . Plotkin, R. Sannenblaam. Front Row:
E. Tatelman , E. Chertack, D. Didech , L. Levi nson (President), S. Pozansky, S. Schi rmer, R. W il son .
Vikings Fight For the Purple and White
The "N" Club includes Northi's finest athletes
and team managers . Meeting twice a month,
N orthi' s lettermen encourage good sportsmanship and school spirit. This past year,
"N" Club has done much to improve the
school's athletic facilities, including the purchases of oxygen for all Northi's athletic
teams, and American flags for certain athletic
areas. The club has also played a large
role in the supervision of all home Viking
basketball games. The "N" Club highlighted
the year with a school gift of Vi.king plaques,
their annual "N" Club versus Faculty basketball game, and a co-ed barbecue in the
spring. As usual, the "N" Club continued to
improve relations with other schools and
to present Niles North with a good school
image.
Baton Tw ir lers Kathy McW horte r and Pat Rile y display
grace and precision when lead ing the band in parades
and half-time ceremonies .
I
�Skilled chess en thu s iasts includ e : Back Row : A. Same t,
H. Si mon , D. Sales, D. Meyers, S. Lips hultz. Third Row:
J. Yana v, L. Neu man , ·J . Ginsburg h , L. Davis, B. Mocking.
Second Row : Mr . G reenw ood (Spo nsor ), B. Greenspan
(President), J. Yonov (V ice -President). Front Row : R. Hodes, A. Sh lochter, M. Ritter.
Illustrating The Powers Of Thought
Chess Club's purpose is to provide the time,
space, and equipment for those students who
are interested in improvin g their game by
competing with their peers. With keen judgement and a sense of imagination, chess club
members work toward success in intet scholastic meets.
Members of th e Enlighteners C lub ore : Back Row : T.
Bodkin , R. G reen , S. John son, B. W e issman , B. Wod le r . Seconc;l Row : D. Shone , B. Gi lman, K. Tu r ski, S.
levy . Front Row : A. Notkin , T. l o tsoff (Vice -Pres ident),
M. Kanter (President), A. G oldberg .
78
Enlighteners, the newly formed social studies
club, was created to promote an interest in
the many facets of the history department.
Members try to interpret current events
through their knowledge of hi storical situations and using this method they discu ss
the philosophical and moral questions of
the world today.
�Tech nical Se rvi ce Club members : Back Raw: P. Mackey , R. Benzu l y, M . Luba r, R. M agerl, J. Walz, L. Brawn, B. Marian, H. Ratfeld . Fourth Row: J. Qu ate ma n, D. Meyers, B. Peterson, A . Schmidt, S. Spielman, K. Cohen , B. Bunes.
Third Row : P. Brainard, M. Yanaw, S. Landerman , l. Elmzen, B. Co mo ro s, N . Klesm an , C. Libkin, F. Noe lle. Second
Row : R. Wax, B. Peterson, M . Ka lma nsan, L. Se igel , M. Turoff. B. Cahn, H. Brad y, P. Loe pperl . Front Row : F. Gauld ,
B. Miller, J. Tanker (V ice-Presi dent), D. Schu llm an (President). A . Wei nstei n (Secre tary -Treasurer, R. Rumak.
Active Vikings Assets To N orthi
Despite the lack of publicity involved with
their job, the Technical Services Club members
play a major role in the presentation of
school productions. This role includes the
perfect management of both the lighting and
sound systems, as well as the intricate curtain
system. In addition to their regular backstage work, the veteran prop-pushers must
train new club members in handling the
array of machinery involved in all of the
technical systems. Without the patience and
experience of the Technical Services Club
members, N orthi productions would be virtually impossible.
Spirited N o rse men are : Standing: D. End a, D . Curren t, S. Karnblith , M . Horowitz, B. Freehil l, K.
Coulter, M . Ya naw, W. He d str om, T. Browe r , G. G alluza, G. Enda, B. Da lins . Seated : M. Gelder
(Preside nt), M . Finesilver , J. Gold en (V ice-President), M . Goldberg (Secretary -T reasurer ), M . Ed wa rd s, G. Myh r, l. Jablin, J. Tafer .
The password is spirit for Northi's Norsemen. Meeting twice monthly, this fast-growing
dynamic school service organization, under
the leadership of Mike Gelder, '67, sponsored
various social and athletic events during
the year. A top promoter of school pride
and good citizenship, the Norsemen sold
buttons and programs to create additional
enthusiastic Viking spirit.
79
�.. Also Assisting
AVA Workers ore : Bock Row : R. Goldberg, L. Har te r, B. Brown, J . Loe pperd , S. Eckman, S. Howkins, R. Jacob, C.
Mil le r . Fourth Row: D. W ish, J. Yonov , J. Sluzs ky, B. Friedm an , K. Cohen, D. Megow, H. Gribow. Third Row : C.
No dolno, H. Malis, L. Heisler, K. Turs ki, R. Kemp, D. Kamber. Second Row : N. Borg, M. Jacobs, M. Sch ild , G. Sie·
ge l, M. Fried, G. Lauren, E. Korman . Front Row : R. Becke r, A. Louis, W. Shovin , S. Soxonbe rg, L. Novick, M. Goue r .
Audio-Visual Aides and the Radio and Electronics Club tune in on another Viking year.
Students in AV A learn how to run films,
ta pe recorders, and slide projectors, a ll of
which are used by the faculty to vary and
supplement daily lessons. This activity stimulates interest in mechanical equipment, while
providing a needed school service. The Radio
an d Electronics Club offers many an opportunity to obtain an amateur radio license.
Members of the Rodia-Electronics Club ore :
Bock Row : M. Korn, J . Zun, R. Moger!, J. Mo·
gerl, C. Hansen , R. Benzuly . Third Row: F. Noelle, R. Learn , N . Wold , D. Wish, R. Karp . Second Row: J. Pierce, D .. Bloke , K. Sonde rs , B.
Miller, W . Cohen, J. Ginsburg . Front Row: R.
Pet erson (secretory), A. Gilbert (v ice- presid ent).
B. Mocking (p res ide nt ), D. Goodmon (tr us tee ),
M. Olsen .
80
Such a license is granted only after instruction
in Morse Code, operating regulations , and
in general technical electronics. N orthi' s licensed "ham" operators have contacted areas
across the hemis phere this past year. The
club is exciting as well as enjoyable, as its
members apply their tech.nica l know ledge
to the construction of radios a nd other electronic devices.
�Attendance mon itors ore : Bock Row: B. Greenspohn, K. Kuntz, A. Schultz, W. Shovin , R. Berger, R. Cross, E. Elkin. Fourth Row: B. Linville, G . Ro itman, S. Randazzo, B. Yo ung , J. Lerner, L. Scheimon. Third Row: H. Kohn, B.
Zweig , M. Orzoff, C. Carlington, A. Feldman, A. Mandelbaum, P. Borge!. Second Row: M. Achier, C. Schuman, S.
Solo, S. Brill, M. Liss, D. Wore . Front Row: A. Sachse! , T. Shulman , L Waxler, J . Johnston, B. Goodmon, S. Brochman .
Vikings Keep Northi Ship-Shape
The Niles North service monitors help take
some of the . burden of school problems off
the shoulders of the faculty and school staff
members. The main office and attendance
monitors assist secretarites by answering
phones, running errands and collecting attendance slips each period. School store clerks
sell supp lies to the student body throughout
the day. The main duties of the auditorium
monitors are to greet visitors to our school
and direct them to their destination. Aiding
the nurses perform their various duties are
the health office monitors. Locker room monitors aid the physical education department
by answering the phone and checking lockers.
Besides many secretarial duties, the hall office
monitors take library attendance and aid the
counselors in their respective halls.
Monitors in the moin office ore: Bock Row : D. Bublick, S. Messner,
S. Francke , R. Botne r, M. Freemon . Second Row : D. Meier, D. Sher,
C. Schneide r, B. Lev ine . Front Row: B. Gilman, L. Nixo n, S. Okawaro .
81
�Sch oo lsto re workers ore : Back Row: B. Koc h, M.
Gelder , R. Rumo ck, A. Gou ld , B. Melichar, H. Berlowe, J. Wagne r . Third Row : S. Perlman, S. K
amin,
K. C larkson, M. Golds mith , R. Blivos, A. Wilke ,
G . Hirsch . Second Row : J. Ke nn er, K. Popp, S .
Benja mi n, M. Wa gne r, M. Goldberg . Front Row:
S. Me li char, M. Steelm an , I. levy.
Health Office mo nito rs: Back Row: K. Krone, S.
Li p son, 0 . Copla n, N . Ed idin , T. Shiff, V. Mille r.
Second Row : R. Blake , M. Goldsmi th, J . Swan-
son, S . Rotstei n. Front Row : G. Duncan, A. Tax
R. Rosenick, M. Lutz.
Aides in the Physical Educa ti o n lackeraam :
Back Row: S. Weisberg , 0 . Kinsch , P. Borgel ,
P. Kaplan, J. Nonnemacher, D. Re che l, K. Kee fe, S. Crane, P. Scott . Front Row : R. Hefter , C.
Bel l, M. Harrsch , P. Wa lters, E. Carni o l, B.
Sochocki.
�I
I
I
library Aides are : Back Row: N . Klessman, D. Sobczak, L. Rick, J. Pennell, P. Walters , D. Lehen, L. Cohen, ·R. Lei-
~I
fer . Fourth Row: S. Dworski, S. Sneider, S. Greese, N . Schy, L. Swartz, M. Weiss, B. Solomon . Third Row: J. Meliow, P. Alexander , J. Haag, R. Becker , C. Spitzea , C. Schwabe , G . Peterson, B. Hawkins. Second -Row: C. Newman,
R. Redman, H. Berland , A. Feldman, N . France , S. Rockowitz . Front Row: M. Tecotzky, D. Brown, L. Ritter, S. Ruhnke , K. Wood , B. Yavitt.
Greeting Northi's daily visitors are auditorium monitors: Back Row: A. Hersch, D. Steubenrach, J. Wagner, L.
Wood, B. Koch, H. Cogen . Second Row: L. Sachsel, C. Kiefer, L. Green, S. Cellini, B. Nowak. Front Row: S. Sutker, S. Masters, J. Westphal, E. Conners, M. Wagner.
83
�Hol l "A" Monit o rs : Bock Row : J. Dreyfuss, L. Ressmon , S. Ross, J. Blustein , P. Werni ck, D.
Hendricks, D. Wouthier. Second Row : A. Su lki n, S. Childs , S. Moron , S. Hobler , L. Woxberg , J. Mon . Front Row : G. Sussman , S. Hond'elmon, C. Birger , P. Lande, M. Stokels .
Hall "B" Monitors : Bock Row : S. Hirsch , M. Rose nthal, S. Wisper, P. Dobbin, T. Anderso n,
S. Greene, J. Rigby , M. Tokarz . Third Row : L. Freemon, J. Ma ckey , A. Phillips, N . Morgo n,
M. O rl off, J. Pierce, K. Shotney. Second Row : L. Soche l, D. Shapiro, L. Cohen, L. Weiss,
N . Miller, H. Alfassa, S. Man n, L. Adam . Front Row : G. Cohen , M. Harrsch , S. Levin, M.
Stawsky, M. Ge lde r.
114
�Ha ll "(" Monitors, Back Row: C. Carlington, K. Kalma n, R. Bublick, L. Mann, L. Rande ll, N.
Lew in, D. Kinsch. Second Row: V. Marc, E. Meyer, R. Brownstein , R. Head, A. Klein, H.
Spe ilman . Front Row : G. Eng bl om, S. Ho llington, H. Richardson, L. Rick, K. Wogenoor, L.
Hougland .
Hall "D" Moni tors , Back Row : J. Fromm, K. '1.efferts, C. Rosen, A. Roitman, J. Hel ler, S. Smol insky , C. Lev in, R. Hyman. Third Row : L. Ford, B. G ilman, M. Rosen , P. Clark, D. LaF on-
Ii
taine, L. Schwa rtz, S. Fineberg, Second Row: S. Mash, D. Aarons, J. Ne lson, J. Sher, J.
Bo lotin, D. Sours, S. Waxler, H. Rathman. Front Row : C. Chiren, N. Farish, A. Gould, D.
Sperling, A. Weinstein, W. Fronk.
85
�7
SPOQ
86
��Back Row: B. Dolins, P. Sternberg , J. Edenson, B. Gil lengarten, R. Tollefson, B.
Coach, Costen, Coa ch Conway , Coach Milz, Coach McCarrel , Coach Trapp, Coach
Kessel, J. Rohde, B. Wilson, W. Hedstron, R. Bassuk. W. Bell, G . W aldm a n, S.
Henderson , J. Cooper , B. Anderson, G . G r eemon, P. H ig htman, D . Mattson.
Schirmer, T. Greene, B. Kellar . Third Row : B. Powe ll , F. Greenf ield, L. Babb,
Front Row: S. Poznonsky, R. Fisher, A . Eisenbe rg, G . Phalus, D . G a oris, D . Stef-
M . Rosenick, T. Sko re, A . Roinotis, P. Smie ntonko , B. Reynolds, L. Levenson, M.
fek, J. Clarkson, W . Gartner, P. Sabin, R. Rosenquist, G . G o rdon , M . Goldberg,
Smith, R. Rosenquist, I. Gou lding, M . O lefsky , J. Collins, S. Lande r man, T. Mur-
L. Sta rkopf.
lowski, M . Malling . Second Row : G. Reading, B. Kasch, T. An derso n, B. M il es,
Varsity Gridders Have Rough Season
The Viking Varsity had a disappointing
season in terms of a win-loss record , but,
led by Coach McCarrel and Assistant Coaches Henderson, Conway , and Casten, it has
displayed a rough line of defense which
has allowed an average of a little over 12
points per game; the offense has scored an
average of nine. The gridders add ed a major share to North 's first real Homecoming
as they rolled over Elk Grove 27-7 to make
the day a complete success. The Vikings
were aided in their efforts by All-Conference
selections Scott Schirmer and Terry AnderQuarterback Scott
Sch irmer
son and honorable-mention winners Dick
Bassuk, Rick Fisher, and Bob Wilson. The
Viking juniors gained experience through
the ] . V. team of Coaches Mitz and Trapp,
which finished with a record of two wins
and two losses. It is these juniors who, along
with the 16 junior and two sophomore Varsity lettermen , will return to form th e nucleus
of next year's Varsity, which will be captained by M.V.P., unanimous All-Conference
choice Terry Anderson. N ext year should
be a fruitful one for Coach McCarrel' s
Viking gridders .
a nd
Dave
McCarel, head coach, discuss offensive st r ategy before the game .
-:Senior Halfback Marc Mandi heads a ro und right end during the
Niles West game .
BB
.:
�•
' -~
-~~ -- ~~ - ---=-
13
12
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
27
0
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
0
0
20
27
6
6
0
7
VARSITY SCORES
Maine East
Deerfield
Gle nbrook North
Glenbrook South
Wheel ing
Nile s West
Elk Grove
Maine South
J.V. SCORES
Lake Forest
Deerfield
Niles East
Niles East
-___:_~ -- - - - -
14
20
27
7
13
13
7
2
7
24
13
14
All -Confere nce Quorte rbock Scott Sch irm er ha nd s off to Full back Irwi n Gou lding a s Te rr y Ande rson, All-Confere nce ce nter, throws a ke y block.
'
11
ii
Two Named All-Conference
Honorabl e -me nti on Ha lfback Ric k Fisher (28) brings
down Nile s We st ha lfba ck.
Bab Wilson, honorab le -mention for Al l-Conference end,
stands ready ta block d uring the Niles West ga me.
Dick Bassuk, honorable -ment io n All-Confe re nce end,
pulls in one of Schirm e r's posse s fo r a lo ng ga in
against Niles West.
89
�Top Row: B. Glossmo n, R. Trebles, J . Peterso n, D. Alte nb urn , A. Londl, L. Ste rn ,
S. Horris, B. Solzgeber , F. lngrom . Third Row : J. He rb ow, M . Samue ls, N . Chomlin, M. Bresnik, S . Menzes, C. Drier, S. (orison, A. Marcus, D. Block, D. Tucker .
Cooch Browning, M . Gitelis, L. Fisher , K. Pinsky, D. Si nger . First Row : T. Johnso n,
R. Widdowso n, B. Aronow itz , M. Jacove r , J . Ftrd, J . Ott linger, D. McKa y, W. Gold man .
e
Se cond Row: D. Levenso n, C. Le Brun, E. L d erb ra nd t, R. Blanchard, Coa ch Meier,
Sophs Pick Up Skills
SOPHOMORE SCORES
NORTH
The Sophomores, under the leadership of
Coaches Tom Meier and Donald Browning,
fared much the same as their big brothers
on the Varsity. The sophomores managed
only one victory and one tie, but their performance against Niles West, in which they
scored three touchdowns in the fourth quarter, was probably their most notable game.
The sophomores congealed into a tough,
aggressive unit, and many of them will be
called upon to contribute their talents to
next year's Varsity. Mark Bresnik, an excellent broken field runner, and Ned Chamlin, both of whom earned their J.V. letters
this year, shou ld be valu able next season .
Mark Bresnik dives fo r a loose ba ll as Steve Carlson
looks on .
Sophomore M.V .P. Mark Bresnik sweeps
around the Elk G rove End protected by
Scott Harris and Ken Pinsky .
90
0
Maine East
NORTH
2
Deerfie ld
NORTH
0
Gle nbrook North
NORTH
12
Glenbrook South
NORTH
0
NORTH
21
NORTH
7
0
NORTH
Fremd
19
0
19
12
0
New Trier West
39
13
Maine South
44
Niles West
Sophomore Quarterback Dale McKay se ts up to th row
th e lo ng bo mb against Niles We st.
�--
-
_:__
--
Top Row : R. Lewis, M. Klei n, G . Green field, R. Nelson, J. Epstein, G. Mil grom, N. Goldstei n, H. Byra m, E. Smetana. Third Row : T. Cohn, D. Rose ngard , P. Keefe, K. D eu tscher, 0. Gi llela nd , R. Abra ms, R. Pozna nsky.
Second Row : M. Paza n, M. Bo urn, Coach Baue r, Coach Hod nik, L. Porter.
Front Row : S. Huscher, J. Su ll iva n, M . Zimmerman, J. Be thmon, H. Kle in,
D. Boer.
Fros h Disc over F.o otba ll
FROSH "A" SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
0
7
0
21
28
42
NORTH
Deerfi eld
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Fremd
Niles W est
N e w Trier West
43
12
8
7
13
0
Maine South
FROSH "B" SCORES
NORTH
6
Deerfield
6
NORTH
0
0
Glenbrook South
0
7
NORTH
Niles West
NORTH
Forfeit
New Trier
NORTH
13
20
Glenbrook North
0
Ma ine South
6
NORTH
Both Fros h "A" a nd "B" team s got o ff to a
sha ky start, but so lidified a nd fini shed the
year in a gr a nd manner. The Frosh "A"
were tutored by Coach George Ba uer a nd
Coach Ed H odnik , while the Fro sh "B" received th eir lesso ns throu gh Co ach Ga len
H osler a nd Coach J a ck Grant. The fr es hmen hav e learn ed wh a t it feels like -to win
a nd, after an a dditi o na l year of ex perience
o n th e sopho more lev el , sho uld help develo p
a tradition of v ictory a t Northi.
M arty
Zimme rman , the
leading Frosh scorer, r uns
the bo ll fo r another touchdown .
Top Row: J. Ry der, M. Peterson, R. Ce ntanni, J. G o in er,
T. Wa lter , L. Har ter, L. W einman , D . Mallin, R. Bassu k,
T. Meye r . Third Row : J. Li ebe rma n, E. G ilman, S. Bed erman, F. Eckhar d t,
W. Arm itage, B. Fisher, D. Pr i-
mack, M . Fishm an , M . Levitt, G. Rater , M . Feldm an .
Second Row : A . Rosenba um, J. Levine, G . Schraed er,
G. Magid a, Coach Grant, Coach Hosler, R. A nde r son,
Te
S. Ja cobs, L. _ rr y, J. W aldorf. Front Row : S. Gou ld ,
P. Peterson , J. Kaplan, J. Schwartz, D. Collins, P. W es tberg , S. Do ig in.
91
�Kuhnle s Lead
Harrier s on to
League Title
orthi's harriers, led by Bill Kuhnle, had
another successful season this year. The harriers tied for the Central Suburban Conference Championship with a 6-1 record, 11 -2
overall, and a first place finish in the conference meet. Bill Kuhnle won the individual
championship, and Bob Kuhnle took third
place. The prospects for next year's team
are bright with returning lettermen Bob
Kuhnle, Lewis Lebolt, Dennis DeSaegher,
and Ken Wolfinger, along with a group
of talented sophomore runners.
VARSITY CROSS.COUNTRY SCORES
NORTH
15
Niles East
45
NORTH
16
Niles W est
41
NORTH
19
Deerfield
39
NORTH
27
Maine East
28
NORTH
20
Gl enbroak North
39
NORTH
18
Glenbrook South
45
NORTH
16
Lake Forest
47
NORTH
30
Maine South
27
NORTH
18
Prospect
NORTH
20
Wheeling
40
37
NORTH
19
N iles W est
41
NORTH
21
New Trier W es t
NORTH
40
Maine South
36
21
Ju ni or Lewis Leb olt finishe d th i rd in the Lake For·
est mee t to co mpl e te o 1,2 ,3 sweep .
1st Place Confere nce Meet
9th Place District M eet
Bil l and Bob Kuh n le ru n strid e in stri d e as they
4th Place Maine West Invitational
finish 1,2 agai nst Lake Fores t.
3rd Place Riversi de-Brookfi eld Invitational
Back Row : L. Lebolt , E. Ch erta ck, W. Ku h nle , G . M y hr, G . G all uzo, M .
Be rn stein, Coach Rob inson . Front Row : G. End o, R. Kuhn le, B. Fr eehi ll,
R. Zimberoff, D. De Soe gher , D. Cu rre nt , K. W olf inge r .
..,-
92.
�Bock Row: R. Meier, K. Sticken, S. Will is, K. O'Donnell, M. Sachs, D. Swe ns on,
S. Eisner, Cooch Flo ren ce . Th ird Row : H. Fri end, S. G ray , D. Endo, S. Gi telis ,
L. Klein, R. Turini, K. Molo ney . Se cond Row: H. Rohner, J. Ziv ic, L. Blomberg,
G . Sweet, L. Aron, S. Ladd , B. lpj ian . Front Row: C. Westberg , G . Nelson,
L. Gomer, S. Garner, B. Friedman, W. Feeley, J. Kotnik.
Fro sh-S oph T earn Sho ws Fine Pot enti al
Sophomore Corl Wes tberg finishes seve ral yards ahead of his nearest competito r.
The Frosh-So ph harriers have given Coach
Robinson much to be optimistic about
Sporting a record of 6-7 , the underclassmen
lost many close decisions. The Frosh-Soph
runners have proven North will always be
a cross-cou ntry power to reckon with in
the Central Su bur ban League. Led by Jerry
Zivic, this group of runners will lead th~
Vikings in successful title defenses in the
years to come.
~ORTH
NORTH
FROSH-SOPH CROSS-COUNTRY SCORES
N iles Eost
15
Niles West
20
50
35
22
NORTH
36
Deerfield
NORTH
33
Maine East
25
NORTH
16
Glenbrook North
47
NORTH
16
27
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
48
NORTH
NORTH
37
Maine South
22
NORTH
48
Prosped
15
NORTH
33
26
28
30
NORTH
27
Wheel ing
Nil es West
NORTH
33
New Trier West
23
NORTH
47
Maine West
17
9th Place Maine West Inv itational
8th Place Riverside-Broo kfield Invitational
4th Place Conference Meet
10th Place Niles West Freshmen Inv itational
2nd Place Niles West Sophomore Invitational
93
�Standing (1. lo r.): B. Saltzberg , J. Bree n, B. Kessel, M . Weil , R. W ilson, A. Young, S. Schirmer, L. Levinson, M .
Lev ine, and lcneeling, Coach Baptist.
Cagers Sport Anothe r Winnin g Season
Al You ng outjumps W est's Mike Pepper for a rebound .
Determination, desire, aggressiveness, and
confidence were traits found on this year's
Viking basketball squad. The team finished
with an improved record of 14-9, and were
an even 5-5 in tough Central Suburban
League play. The highlight of the season
came in the regional tournament, when North
defeated Niles East, avenging two losses
handed to North by the Trojans earlier in
the year. Junior Bob Wilson was voted the
team's most valuable player, while Senior
Mike Weil was named to the all-CSL first
team and Wilson and Senior Bruce Saltzberg were named to the second team.
Senior Dick Bassuk leaps into the air on a jump shot
against Niles West.
�C a pta in a nd ploymoker, Bruce Sa lzbe rg , wa tches
for a poss open i ng against the Forest V iew Falcons.
Tou gh Def ensive Gua rd , Scott Schi rme r , scramb les fo r a loose
ba ll.
High sc ori ng ju nior, Bob W il son is set to rock up
two mo re po ints f o r the V iki ng s.
Weil Named All Conference
I
Seni or Mike Weil , A ll-confere nce and hono rable mention All-area, is in the process
of putti ng in his specia lty shot from the for corner of the court.
VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
57
74
55
76
67
61
52
92
55
71
77
67
80
62
52
NORTH
NORTH
62
56
65
76
57
54
64
66
69
52
47
75
50
54
Fore st View
59
Deerfield
72
Warre n
59
N iles East
(ove rtime) 66
Woodstock
46
New Trier West
60
N iles West
75
Wheel ing
78
Maine South
61
Gle nbroolc North
60
Glenbroolc South
Deerfi eld (two overtim e s)78
Nile s East
Ridg ewood
Adlai Stev enson
Glenbroolc No rth
Glenbrook South
Elk Grove
N iles West
Wheeling
Maine South
Niles East
Evanston
44
46
80
76
49
58
I
I
•
I
�J.V . Team; Standing: M. Ko rey , H. Zimmerman, S. Eckman, G . Myhr, S. Allen, A. Hombourger, S. Schaffer ,
G. Kipness, E. Todelmon . Kneeling: Cooch Flo rence.
This year's junior varsity basketball team
had a fine season. Although their record
was only 7-11, the team lost many close
decisions. The squad provided valuable experience for the juniors, who will form the
crux of next year's team. Most Valuable
Player Howie Zimmerman and most improved player Gary Korbus, along with the
other members of the team, return next year
to preserve North's winning basketball tradition.
J.V.'s, Sophs Look Tough
North 's sophomore basketball team got off
to a fine start, winning four of their five
games. However, the team was hit hard by
the injuries of top players, and was unable
to win for the remainder of the season. However, with such stalwarts as Captain Dale
McKay and Most Valuable Player Ken Sticken rapidly improving, Northi looks strong
for the coming years.
Sophomore Team; Standing: R. Trebels, J. Peterson, D. Swanson, K. O'Donne ll, J. Hort, M. Kosten ,
Cooch Costen. Kneel ing: C. Westberg, D. McKay, K. Sticken, R. Widdowson, G. Phelus, D. Altenbern .
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORT.H
64
47
43
57
39
51
57
47
53
34
47
35
53
48
65
58
39
47
Niles East
Gl e nbroak North
Glenbraak South
Forest V iew
Deerfield
Ma ine East
Elk Grove
Niles West
Wheel ing
Ma ine South
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Niles West
Wheel ing
Fremd
Maine South
Glenbrook South
47
42
38
38
47
49
62
55
59
37
58
37
57
53
55
47
58
39
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
32
41
68
34
55
42
35
42
46
50
38
34
49
41
24
16
62
Niles East
Ridgewood
Adlai Stevenson
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook Sou"1
Deerfield
Evanston
New Trier West
Niles West
Maine South
Frend
Glenbrook North
Conant
Deerfield
New Trier West
Frend
Maine South
30
40
24
37
38
50
66
53
59
56
63
36
58
85
33
20
82
�FRESHMAN "A" BASKETBALL SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
48
76
so
S6
42
S7
48
46
S3
N iles East
Adlai Steve nson
Gl e nb raak North
Gl e nb raa k South
Deerfie ld
38
23
44
4S
S8
S2
Evan ston
38
Ne w Trier West
S3
N~ es West
Maine South (ove rtim e) S 1
48
44
Freme!
Gl e nb raak North
Conant
Deerfi e ld
Ne w Trier West
42
43
S2
Fremd
Forest Vie w
Maine South
40
32
46
38
41
39
S3
36
61
S2
S7
P. Keefe,
Frosh Squad "A"; Standing: B. Framz, E. Smetana , G . Milgram, M . . !iachs, B. Leiberman,
. Kneeling : B. Hoskins, S. Huscher, D. Rosengard, S. Jacobso n, S. Widdowson, S.
Coach Roeper
Gould.
FROSH "B" TEAM SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
Sl
49
44
33
41
66
46
S2
47
38
S9
4S
SS
S7
N iles East
G le nb raak North
Gl enbraa k South
Deerfield
Eva nston
N e w Trie r West
N iles West
Ma ine South
Fre md
Glenbrook North
Cona nt
De e rfield
Ne w Tri er West
Fremd
27
34
34
49
S3
36
so
36
48
31
39
48
Frosh Sho w
Det erm inat ion
so
so
Fo rest V ie w
40
45
7S
Ma ine South
3S
R. LapFrosh Squad "B"; Standing : L. Plotzker, R. Bassuk, N . Goldstein, J . Gainer, L. Hammerman,
Ackman . Kneeling: G . Deutch , W. Coop e r, B. Stubenrach, L. La uter, S. Woping , F. Eckhardt, Coach
linsky, F. Kochevar .
Winning seasons by both the Frosh "A" and
Frosh "B" teams were a final assurance that
years
North will have successfu l teams in the _
"A" team had a 10-7
to come. The Frosh
record, while the Frosh "B" squa d posted an
11-5 mark. Jay Gainer broke eight records
for the "B" team, while gunner Steve Huscher of the "A" squad a lso broke many existing records. · These two players, a long with
the rest of their squ ads, will be importan t
factors in future performances by North.
97
�iI
Standing : B. Aronowitz, K. lubowich, F. lshizuko , P. Se mtonko , G. Waldman, S. Poznonsky, H. Brown,
Coach W e ber . Kneeling : J. Ford , P. Sayod , J. Perelman, D. Didech, B. Gi lman , R. Sanne nblum , A.
Ped erson.
For the wrestling coaches, 1967 was the
year of the build-up. Coach Weber's yo uthful squad, manned by only five seniors,
started its season optimistically as it captured first place in the Township Quad. After winning their first meet, the Vikings had
a slump of four straight losses. The unpredictable team then bounced back to capture three meets in a row : a mong them the
last minute vanquish of N iles West and the
victory at the Wheeling meet, in which no
wrestler lost a match . Senior Arnie Pederson was the most valuable Northi grappler, and Steve Poznansky earned all-confer ence distinction . Sophomore J eff Perelman and Junior Bob Gilman were honorable mention a ll-conference, while Pederson,
Gilman, and Sophomore Paul Sayad represented the Vikings in the state sectionals.
With Gilman, probable star of next year's
team, seven returning lettermen, and the superb Frosh and Soph squ ads, Coach Weber is on the verge of building a wrestling
dynasty.
Se nior Deon Didech prepares ta gain the
posi tion of advantage by switchi ng his oppone nt from Gle nbroo k Sou th .
98
Matmen Look to Future
VARSITY SCORES
NORTH
NORTH
NORrH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
20
17
13
8
12
29
20
33
17
22
Quad-Championship
Willowbrook
Glenbrook South
Evanston
Deerfield
Nonh Chicago
Elk Grove
N iles West
Wheeling
Ma ine South
Glenbrook North
19
25
30
30
26
11
18
9
24
24
": ~
�route to on eventual tokedown .
Most Valuable wrestler , Arnie Pederson, looks for on opening en
Poz nan sky :
All Co nfe ren ce
Poznonsky applies a Purdue lo
Displaying the form which brought him All -Conference honors, Steve
hold his opponent.
Bob Gilman, Honorable Mention All -Conference , re nders
his opponent helpless as he is about to pin him.
Fred lshizuko, a team workhorse, rides his opponent with
determinatio n .
99
�J.V. Wrestlers ; Back Row: B. W eisman n, E. G ree nf ie ld , R. Rosenq uist, M. Gite lis, D. Lurie , Coach Browna
ing . Fr ont Row: I. Berger, B. Hel ma n, B. Mend es, G . Endo, D. L ng , R. Bla ncha rd .
Und ercla ssme n Impr ove Reco rds
T he J .V. team of coach Don Browning served as a n important proving gro und for next
year's varsity team. Despite the J .V.' s rather
average team record , individu a ls such as
Gary Endo, Rich Rosenquist, and Ed Greenfie ld turned in fine performanc es. Next year,
with the volume of talent coming up from
the immensely successful sophomore team,
the J .V.'s should have their best year yet.
J.'t . WRESTLING
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
14
13
3
23
25
16
34
Deerfie ld
North Chicago
Moi ne Eas t
N ew Trier West
N iles We st
NORTH
NORTH
19
12
28
Wh eeling
Moine South
Gle nbrook North
NORTH
Gl e nb r ook South
34
Evan ston
37
49
18
28
34
16
27
30
23
SOPH WRESTLING
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORrH
NORTH
NORTH
40
47
17
28
16
31
43
43
23
22
47
First Place - N iles Quad
, ..
100
W illowbrook
Gle nbrook South
Evan ston
Deerfield
North Chicago
Moine East
New Trier West
N iles West
Wheel ing
Ma ine South
Glenbr ook North
10
5
32
18
29
9
5
5
22
19
3
.i:
FROSH WRESTLING
NORTH
NCJl!TH
21
37
19
41
35
58
38
40
36
NORTH
40
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
Willowbrook
G le nbrook South
Evanston
North Chicago
Deerfield
N e w Tr ier West
Nil es West
Wheeli ng
Mo ine South
Gl e nb rook No rth
31
9
27
15
20
0
5
11
15
15
~
�10 I
Ingram, N . Chamlin, D. Singer . front
Sophomore Wre stlers; Back Row: Coach Hodnik, K. Pinsky , M. Samuels, E.
Row: J. Ford , K. Turski, G . Goldman, N . Christiansen , M. Anders, P. Sayad.
Both the Freshm an and Sophom ore wrestling squads displayed tremendous potential in capturin g their respective Central Suburban League crowns with perfect 6-0 conference records. Coach Ed Hodnik 's sophomores had two undefeated wrestlers, Ed
l.eadabr and and Ross Friedma n, while Gene
Mitz's freshman standou ts were Ernie Gilman and Gary Greenfield. With the talent
of these two teams, Northi's wrestling picture has never been brighter. If the current
trend continues, the Viking grapple rs should
become increasingly significant in the power
play of high school wrestling.
S. Byram, T. Walter, M. Peterson,
Freshman Wrestlers ; Back Row: J. Waldorf, M. Baum , J. Bethman, G . Greenfield,
M. Hollon, N . Mann, C. Seltzer, C. Dolitsky , D. Ransdell ,
R. Abrams, M. Zimmerman , S. Rose , Cooch Milz. Kneeling:
R. Goldstein, B. Dieter, E. Gilmon, J. Kaplan, J. Sullivan, S. Kadelz.
1
I
�. . . .. . .. .. . . . ... .. .. .. . .. .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ........................ . .......
•.
.. . . . . . . . ................................................................--.\liiiiiii
....................................................... 111•••
....................... .... ......... .. . . . .. . . ... ......
.. . . . . . . . . ... ... .. . . .. ...... .... .
................................................................. ..... .
...............................................
........... ... .
........
.......
aaaa:we aa¥"••aa aaca1w• ••
.-
· · - · ------
']
.....-
~
.
._.
•
.,
(Mono ge r), A. Gebel, D. Melcher, M. W edge,
Bodi Row : Cooch G ron!, R. Slotten, L. Schwortz , J. W yler, R. Lee
, J. Weisman .
Cooch Cress. Front Row: M. Ed wo rds, M. Plo tkin, J. G arri s, S. Greenberg
Gy mn ast s Ca ptu re Co nfe ren ce Cr ow n
Niles North' s Varsity gymna stics team made
it two in a row this year by capturi ng the
Centra l Suburb an League Cham pionshi p.
T he on ly flaw on North's conference record
was a tie with Glenbr ook South , but in the
Conference meet the Vikings trounce d Glenbrook by 50 points, while surpas sing their
closest compet itors, the Niles West Indians ,
by 30. The team closed the season with a
5-0 record while placing eighth in State with
superb perform ances by Joe Russo on the
rings, Dave Melcher on the trampo line, Jody
Garris in tumblin g, Mike Edwar ds in a ll
six events, and M urray Plotkin on the rings,
side horse, paralle l bars, and high bar.
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
47
85
74
Evanston
NORTH
NORTH
92
Riverside-B rookfield
Niles East
Prosped
GI enbrook South
Moine South
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
66
59
66
73
72
68
85
79
72
82
55
59
Palatine
Forest View
York
N iles West
Gl e nbrook North
Elk Grove
Rich Central
New Trier West
N ew Trier East
Wheeli ng
First in Centrol-Su burbon meet
Second in Oistrid me et
Eighth in state final s
the fo rm wh ich won him the League Chomp io nConference Chompion for the past two yeors, Jody Ga rris displays
ship .
10 2.
85
47
57
40
66
73
66
59
60
63
47
52
60
49
77
73
�Edwards demonstrate s his perfect form on the trampoline.
Star ringmon Joe Russ o performs the extremely diffi cu lt Iron Cross .
Plo tkin Tak es Sec ond
•
In
Sta te
Upper left , Pl otkin execu tes a
d ismount from the side ho rse.
Upper right, on the high bar,
Plotkin does a dislocate befo re
going into eagle giants. Lower
left, Plotkin is ready to regrosp
ofter thr owing a bock toss on
the parallel bars . Lower right,
with comparative ease, he holds
a hand stand on the rings . His
combined scores in these four
events gave Plotkin a second
in the state all-around competition .
103
�•
•
•
~I
, R. Kroger,
Sophomore Gymnasts ; Sta nding: Cooch Cress, C. Cit ron , S. Sod ecca, D. Gano , W. Leny
Cooch Gra nt. Kneeling : S. Komi n, J. Engelha rdt, J. Herzberg, M. Wenger, S. Safron.
Frosh-Soph Undefeated ·:
FROSH.SOPH GYMNASTICS
NORTH
70
88
80
90
69
69
94
75
74
74
87
73
75
67
80
NORTH
72
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NO RTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
N ORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
Ev an ston
Palatine
Forest View
Riverside-Brookfield
Niles East
Pras ped
Gl enbraok South
Ma ine Sout h
York
Niles West
Elk Grave
G lenbrook N orth
Rich Ce ntral
New Trier East
Ne w Trier West
Whee ling
e
Central Subu rban L a gue Meet: N iles Nort h First
J
10 4
62
44
54
42
63
63
43
57
58
58
45
59
57
65
52
60
Showing great skill and determina tion, the
Frosh-So ph gymnasti cs team finished with
sixteen wins and no losses. During this high· ly successful season, the team defeated such
gymnasti c powers as Niles East, Niles West,
and Evanston . Their triumph in the Central
Suburban League meet gave them undisputed possession of the conference crown. Continuously outstandi ng performa nces by Bob
Salstone, first in tumbling and trampolin e,
Jim Engelhar dt, first in all-aroun d and second in parallel bars, and Loren Friedman ,
first on the horizonta l bars, showed that
Niles North has a bright future in gymnastics . Three sophomo res, Chuck Citron,
Marv Wenger, and Howie Zindell, worked
part of the season on the Varsity team .
Wo lst ron, C.
Freshman Gymn asts; Sta nd ing : M. Math eson, H. Rohrer, R. Sperling, J. Washburn , R.
Poznansky. P. Westberg, 0. Forman, H. Sm ith . Kneeling : A. Daneman, R. Bolotin , B.
Deutscher, R.
Salstone, L. Friedman, L. Bernstein, P. Wyler, M. Swade, B. Weidma n, D. Scheck, D. McWhorter.
�, K. Liden, R. Schoos, J. Vender . Seated:
Standing: Coach Rusk, R. Phelan, D. Temple, T. Quinn, J. Tanker. J. Wolz
R. Vender , W . Smith, G . Dworsk i, B. Kro sney , G . Stluko, M. Riffkind .
"Fish" Go Undefeated
Niles North's varsity swimmi ng team, under
the guidanc e of Coach Rusk and Assistant
Coach Lund, completed a most successful
season. In dual meet competition, the mermen put t·o gether a perfect record o"f twelve
wins and no defeats, tying as conference
champio ns in the Central Suburba n League
with Deerfield. The purple porpoise tied for
third place in the Evansto n Invitatio nal and
won both the Niles East and Highlan d Park
Invitatio nals. In the state meet, the Vikings
took ninth place with exceptional performances by John Wolz, second in the 50-yard
free style, and Bob Schoos, second in the
200-yar d free style. Schoos also took fifth
place in the 400-yar d free style event. As
far as quality of the swimmers is concerned;
virtually every team record was broken, including the record in the 400-yar d free style
relay, set by Ron Vender, John Wolz, Bob
Schoos, and Bill Smith with an All-American time. Again Bob Schoos received honors
as All-American in the 200 and 400-yar d
free style swims. Sophom ore Ron Vender
broke the team record in the 200-yar d Individua l Medley as his brother, Senior Jeff
Vender, set a new record in the 100-yar d
butterfly stroke.
Gary Davis shows his breast str oke which made him a
valuable member of the team thr ough all four years
of high scho ol swimming.
in the state .
Senior Jeff Vender swims his specialty , th e butterfly , in which he placed ninth
�Senior John W o lz leaps off the block to begin his lops of the free style relay .
The le1Jm, composed of Wolz, Ro n Vender, Bill Smith, and Bob Schoos, was g iven
All -American roting.
~I
Purple Porpo ise
Dives Into Actio n
Sophomore Ron Vender is en rout e to setting o new school record in the Individual Medley .
The freestyle relay team of Ron V ender , Jeff Vender, Bill Smith , and John Wolz
placed sixth in the state meet, g iving N o rth valuable team points .
second and fifth in sta te, respectively .
Senior Bill Sm ith tokes a quick start in the 100 yard freestyle . He pla ced eleventh
in state and second in conference in this ev e nt.
�..
-~-
--.;
--
------
-
-
Schoo s, Wolz
Takes Secon ds
Seni o r John Wolz did o fontostic job thi s yeor in toking second in conference behind stole
champ Vonho usen and olso plocing second in state in the 50 yord fr eestyle .
Senior Bob Schoos swam up to his ability in taking conference titles in the
200 and 400 yard freestyle events. In the stole meet, he helped give the
Vi kings the ir eighth place stonding by placing second in the 200 and fifth
in the 400.
107
�Sophomore Swimmers ; Standing : Coach Lund , B. Blumenlhol , R. Schoos, R. Bormon , R. Schoeller, P.
Wien , H. G ribaw. Kneeling: R. Benzuly, M. Lazarus , A. Schmidt, H. Rotfeld, S. Sandler, B. Peterson.
Se ate d : A. Rymer, P. W esse ls, S. Barnstead , R. Schrie r, L. Nerrikav , M. Jacobs .
Sophs Post 10-2 Record; Frosh 6-5
Compiling a record of ten wins and only
two losses in dual meet competition, the
sophomore team shows much potential. The
Vikings took first place at the Highland
Park Invitational and a strong second place
at the Triangular Invitational at Evanston.
The team a lso managed to take third place
in the conference under New Trier West and
Deerfield . At the conference meet, the 400-
yard free style relay team of Mitch Lazarus,
Arnold Schmidt, Steve Sandler, and Bill Blumenthal managed to come home with first
place honors. Herb Rotfeld was the outstanding backstroker of the team, according
to Coach Lund. The fres hman team ended
the season with a close record of six wins
and five losses and have rSet their hopes
higher for next year.
Freshman Swim mers; Standing : Coach Cerney , R. Olien, M. Levitt, F. Hanken , N . Apple , L. Parler, G.
Mag ida , J. G arber, B. Benjamin, H. Bern stein . Kneeling : R. Nel son, H. Levelon , L. Balkan, N . Hersch ,
B. Miller, M. G reen , N . Jocobe, D. Ge nl. Se ate d : A. Goldberg, D. Gerowilz, B. Schworlz, G . Solzman,
"('"
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
G le nbr aak North
NORTH
60
50
40
32
NORT H
64
Moine South
NORTH
Maine West
NORTH
65
65
76
Ma ine East
18
NORTH
64
Wa ukegan
24
42
47
42
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
NORTH
l,
G len braak South
Deerfield
N ew Trier West
N iles West
NORTH
,.
52
N iles East
NORTH
48
Lake Forest
NORTH
49
Provi so West
35
45
55
62
31
35
30
�~
-
-
-
-
.
.
~
Va rsity; Back Row: Cooch Rus k, A. Yo ung , G. Galluzzo, E. O lkiewic z, A. Ho m bo urg e r . Front Row: M . Ko re y, J . Was hb urn, A. Spot z.
Num be r o ne golfer John Wa shbu rn to kes out his
numbe r one wood before teei ng off .
Golfers Fare Well
Coach Joe Rusk had hopes for a successful
season despite the fact that there was only
one returning letterman. This golfer, however, was senior John Washburn who lettered his sophomore year and took M.V.P.
honors. Rounding out the team were seniors
Ed Olkeiwicz, Al Young, and Gary Galluzzo
and juniors Andy Spatz, Mike Corey, Tom
Guenther, and Bob Kurtz. The team fared
well in the Central Suburban League. Coach
Ron Shadis' sophomores also had a superb season.
Ed Olkiewicz watches the boll so il ofter a
strong drive.
Sophomore G o lf Te am ; Back Row : D. Lange , R. Johnson, G . Kramer , L. Blom_
berg, J . Hedblam , B. Atlas , Coa ch Shad is . Second Row: L. Heisle r, N . Hecht ,
J . Slutsky, R. Abram s, B. Bass. Front Row : R. Hammett , J. Was hburn, P. Humann, R. Roth .
109
�Cinder men
Greet Success
Standing: Coo ch Conway , Coach Robinson, T. Murlows ki, R. Ros e nq uist, G.
Myhr, P. Ste rnbe rg, A. Are nso n, R. Vette r, M. Smith , Coa ch McCorre ll, Cooch
Ram e r iz. Se cond Row: S. Will is, R. Kuhnl e , M. Be rnstein, W. Kuhnle, E. Chertack, M. Edwards, R. Zim b e r off , M. Horowitz, R. Diesterheft . Fro nt Row: J .
Zivic, L. Lebolt, R. G reen , B. Zo most, B. Bearo k, L. G om e r, M. Bres nik, G .
Schambe r.
Coach Conway led a strong track team into the outdoor season this year . Having already posted a fi ne 7-2 indoor record, the
track team started off the outdoor season
with a romp over Elmwood Park in which
North took a ll but two firsts . Leading the
team were Bill Ku hnle, Bob Kuhnle, and
Mel Bernstein.
Standing :. Cooch Co nway , Cooch Ro binson, Monog er B. W e in e r, G . Lau ren ,
M. Shi e lds, D. Dov is, T. Goldb e rg, T. W a lt e r, H. Le ve to n, H. Zi nd el l, B. Fish e r,
G . Becke r, G . Mogida , R: Ma rio n, G . Sweet, Cooch Ra m eriz . Se cond Row: M.
Fri edma n, M. Ja cobs, P. W e in, R. Kar p, J . Eps te in , G . Fritz, D. Lipske, B. M arion, H. Ro nz, H. Klei n, S. Go m e r, A. Gold smith. Front Row: B. lpjion, G . Soltzmo n, R. Tur im, ft. Fr ie nd, S. G ite li s, B. Rose nb e rg, B. Salt zman , M. Ed el hart ,
J. Li bby , G . Nus inow, G . Goodman .
Se nior holf-mile r Mel Be rnstei n s pri nts out in fr o nt of
a ll compe titors .
�~.
.
'-._:__
~=----
- - -
Senior Bill Kuhnle returned this year, aft er placing third in state i n the mile run
last year, with hopes of taking a first.
A valuable team member and ace sprinter, Barry
Bearak, bursts out of the starting blocks in the I 00
yard dash .
Sen ior Art Arenson , number one d iscus man, heaves the discus during the Elmwood Park meet in which he placed first.
I II
�Varsi ty Squad; Back Row: L. Levinson, J. Go ld en, R. Tollefse n, S. Schirmer, R.
Wilson , G . Korbus, R. Friedman, A. Roiniotis , L. Long . Second Row: Cooch
Scnucknort, Cooch Bouer, B. Lauter , D . Goris, D. Mattson, R. Lonlum , W .
Kosen, Manager M . Kolmonson, Cooch Costen . Front Row : A. Goldberg, R.
Fisher, R. Nissenson, E. Todelmon, M . Finesilver , M. Mondi, H. Zimmerman,
B. Krosney.
Diamon dmen
Show T earn work
Coach George Bauer returned this year to lead an
experienced, well-molded team that had trained
throughout the summer season of baseball. Strengthened by the return of seven lettermen, the diamond;,: men glittered . The infield, bolstered by veterans
Louis Levinson, Scott Schirmer, and Ed Tadelman
proved to be one of the strongest in the area. Pitching for the Vikings was more than adequate with
lettermen Marc Mandl, Ross Friedman, and Louis
Lang on the mound . Returning on the receiving end
was catcher Rick Fisher. With this efficient unit, the
Vikings were and should continue to be strong contender~ for a championship in the Central Suburban League, which is one of the toughest in the s~ate.
Star pitcher More Mondi watches
for the signals before del iverin g
the pitch.
Senior third -base man Louis Levinson waits to connect with the next
Senior catcher Rick Fisher loosens
pitch .
up in pre -game worm -up .
Snort-stop Scott Schirmer send s the
boll soiling into the outfield with o
solid nit.
�Sophomore Squod ; Back Row: Coach Van Cleave, A. Marcus, M. Gitelis, M.
Kasten , D. Altenberg, S . Ha r ris, D. Meier, M. Olefsky , C. Eisenberg, R. Widdowson . Front Row: H. Gasser , M. Jacaver, D. Israel , N . Christensen, K.
Kurtz, L. Fisher, R. Cohen , K. Schwarz, K. Pinsky .
Frosh A Squad; Standing : C. Gilbert, D. Rasengard, R. Lapping, G .
Greenfield, N . Goldstein, L. Lauter , E. Smetana, R. Marlin, Coach
Ackman . Kneeling : J . Waldorf, S. Wo linsky, M. Zimmerman , S. Husch-
Frosh B Squad; Stonding: L. Hammerman, M.
Ramis, C. Deutscher , D. Primack, B. Raddatz,
M. Baum . Second Row : Manager N. Barg, Manager B. Nadler, R. Bassuk, M. Winier, Manager
S. Zachar, Cooch Wolf . Front Row: H. White, B.
Waldman, R. Sperl ing, F. Kochev ar, N . Horris .
�Varsity Tennis Team ; Stand ing : L. Newman, L. Herter, Coach Pal Gran!, L. Lifton, W . Kellar, R. Goldblatt. Kneel ing :
J. Cla r kso n, A . Gould .
Netm en
tn
Good Form
Sop homo re Te nni s Team; Standing : Coach Milz , B. O ren ste in, M . Mehl , L. Jacob, S. Berlin, L. Fisher, L. Perler , L.
Ter ry, B. Kogan . Kneeling : S. Bede rmon, D. Goldman , R. Vender, C. Westberg, N . Poppo, P. Meulle r , Manager
H. Roher . Sitting : D. Sucherman . C. Portman , R. Leavill , I. Shyman , J. Kaplan .
114
�The first doubles team of Junior John Clarkson and Senior Lloyd Lifton ore set al the net ready to put away the
next shot.
Things looked good for the Niles North
tennis team this year. On the varsity level,
the team was led by three returning lettermen, Juniors Larry Newman and Bob Mayers and Senior Lloyd Lifton. Other up and
coming juniors were John Clarkson, Larry
Herter, and Art Gould. With a high Central
Suburban League standing, this year's team
made an excellent showing with Bob Meyers at first singles, Larry Newman at second singles, and John Clarkson and Lloyd
Lifton at first doubles. The sophomore team,
which was led by returning starters Ron
Vender, Nir Pappo, and Carl Westberg, performed well in conference action. Rounding
out Coach Mitz's Frosh-Soph tearn were
Freshman Steve Bederman and Sophomores
Philip Sandler, Paul Mueller, and Don Goldman.
Junior Bob Moyers, number one mon on the team and first singles player,
is following through ofter a tough service .
�lntramurals Has a Big Year at North
INTRAMURAL STANDINGS
SENIORS
Hall A
85
Hal l C
102
Hall 8
77
Ha ll D
57
JUNIORS
Hal l A
183
Hall C
201
Hall 8
164
Hall D
125
SOPHOMORES
Hall A
193
Hal l C
22 1
Hall 8
127
Hall D
A busy intramurals season became an integral part of North this year. Much of its
success was due to the fine supervision of
Mr. Thomas Meier. The fantastic spirit and
enthusiasm of the whole student body made
this the best year of intramurals N orthi has
ever seen. The year started off with the Cake
Race, which was won on the senior level by
Hall A's Gary Davis. Quickly the program
shifted to the indoor sports of basketball
and co-ed volleyball. Next year's IM program also promises to be varied and exciting.
115
FRESHMEN
Hall A
267
Ha ll C
277
Hall 8
198
Hall D
144
Bob Arvidson tries to dribb le through Holl D's defense os Bob
Powell closes in fr om behind .
Ju niors scramble to acquire o loose ball .
Highl ighting this year's IM program was the cake roce . Here the
winners are awa rded their prizes by Mr . Robinson and Mr . Sal ek.
11 6
��Smiling and sincere in th eir support fo r Niles N o rth athlet ic teams ore the V arsity Cheerl eaders, Back Row : Caryn
Edelson, Lourie Miles (alternate ), Debbie Wallack, Dole Olsen. Front Raw : Lois Berry, Karyn Clarkson, Morita Powell.
Varsity Cheerleaders Excite
As directors of organized chaos, the cheerleaders have the gigantic responsibility of
channeling all the noise and excitement of
sports fans into a recognizable yell. Known
for their enthusiasm, loyalty, and skill, they
are the official representatives of Niles North
and of the Viking spirit. Accompanying the
skinned knees, pulled muscles, and hours
of practice are many rewarding experiences
--raising spirit in a crowd, yelling for a
competent team , participating in the excitement and suspense of a game, and feelin g-:proud of "the purple and wh ite."
'
As on eager fon and a skillfu l cheerleader,
Always peppy, vivacious, and ready lo encourage
juni o r Dole Olsen expresses her enthus i-
the Viking teams is senior Caryn Edelson.
osm.
Senior Morita Powell , known es pe cially fo r
her dedicat ion to chee rleoding, exhibits her
outstanding ability .
118
�Senior Lois Berry, with three years of cheer ing expe rien ce, sets on example of spirit .
As cap tain of the Varsity squad , she exh ibits constant energy and schoo l pride.
Viking mascot Deon Suffko arouses the spirit of th e Viking spectators during
N o rthi 's football and basketball games .
Spirit for Viking T earns
Additional cheers and chants, porn-porn routines, pep assemblies, and improved form
are several important areas on which the
Varsity Cheerleaders concentrate. Cheering
at all football and basketball games and
attending many other athletic events, the
Varsity squad enthusiastically supports the
Vikings. In addition to leading cheers at
the J. V. football and basketball games,
the Junior Varsity squad is also present
at various athletic contests. The Sophomore
Cheerleaders cheer at many sophomore football and basketball games; they also attend
swimming and wrestling meets held at North .
Constant practice and readiness to cheer ore imper·
Junior Debbie W al la ck, a lively member
tent qualities in a good cheerleader, like senior Lourie
of the squad, leads the fans in a vi ctory
Miles .
chant.
Smiling and full of spirit, senior Karyn C larkson enthusiastically cheers for another victory for the Vikings .
11 9
�The Junior V ars ity Cheer lead ers, cheering for a nothe r Viking trium ph , ore,
Back Row: Debbie Sowe rs , Hol ly Spiel-
man, Barb Cohen, Terrie Shulman . Fr ont Row: Captain Alison Sulkin , Barb Gerber.
J.V. Squad Arouses Pep, Enthusiasm
During a lime-ou t, th e J.V . squad gives a cheer for Nile s.
I
!
I
J
j
As captain of the Junior V a rsi ty squad, Alison Sul kin sets
on example of spirit a nd ski ll.
1:
I
12 0
�7
d
In her second year of cheerleoding, Captain
Ilene Le vy is constantly peppy and smiling.
Displaying their ability and form ore the Sophomore Cheerleaders . Back Row: Fronci
Cook (alternate), Barb Dress ler . Front Ro w: Jody Cassman, Ilene Levy, Rita Carlson .
Sophomores Cheer With Growing Spirit;
Freshmen Learn Basics of Cheerleading
The Freshman Cheerleoding C lub, established to tea ch those who qualify the important fundamentals
of cheering , includes many devoted Viking enthusiasts. Back Row: Geri Budnik, Debbie Friedman, Barb
Oman, Daryl Brown, Vicki Lefferls, Dono Jones, Betty Botner . Front Row: Judy Coplon, Carol Goldman, Wendy Haynes, Ellyse Offenbach, Loura Belson, Sh e lley Rockowilz, Lindo Schlesinger, Barb Ham mond , Judy Greenberg, Terry Saltzberg, Geri Kotz . Not Pidured : Pam Blochley.
�G.A.A. Deals
Full House
Of Activities
G .A.A. Office rs ore : Bock Row: Hillary Alfosso (Tre osurer), Miss Moon {Sponso r),
Koren Sho tn e y {Secre tory ). Front Row: Heather. Fair (Vice-Presiden t), Ko ria Kuhn
(P resident ).
Recreation, instruction, physical fitness, and
lead ership are important areas of the Girls'
Athletic Association. Many opportunities are
provided for the girls to pursue their own
personal goals through G.A.A. Tryouts are
held for Auroris (the modern dance club),
Cygnettes (the swim club), and the Girls'
Gymnastic Team, all of which are known
for the high level of quality attained in their
performances . The Tennis Team has fared
well in inter-scholastic com petition, and the
Timers are effective and competent in the
aid they give at various athletic meets . The
entire G.A .A. also performs a service for
the school through its perennially successful bake sales and enjoyable Co-ed Nights .
It is apparent that G.A.A . has become a
lasting tradition at North ~
I
"
122
The organization and coordinat ion al activities is dependeot upon the G .A.A.
Boord . Bock • -
(1. to r .): P. Pinhosik, P. Rechel, G . Stevens, R. Warren, P.
Reid, H. Alfosso . Second R- : D. Hendricks, K. Shotney, H. Fair, K. Kuhn, K.
Landi, C. Neuhaus. First R- : A. Phillips, D. Rotner, E. Belokon .
�The members of G.A .A. are kepi acti ve d uring the ir after
school bake sales.
G.A.A . co-ed night is a night of fun, prov iding a ch ance for many lo exhibit their ski lls in sports octivil ies .
G.A.A . extra-curricular activities offer instruction ond enjoyment for those involved.
IZJ
�I
Members of the Girls' Tennis Te am , porlic ipaling in inter-scholastic com-
Debbie Hendricks . Second Row : Janel Douglas, Sue Melicha r , Vicki Black-
petition th is year for the first lime, ore: Back Row: Jan Peterson, Stacy
mon, Merle Door (coplain ), Porn Glick, Pam Scott, Bonnie Mayers. Front
Beckman, Pam Reid, Sue Haugsness, Carol Rambert, Roberto Warren,
Row: Lino Rick, Adrienne Chagores, Jonel Melman, Nobile Masorweh.
Tennis T earn, Timers Increase
tn
Scope
Assisting al all Viking swimming meets held ol N o rth is the Timers' C lub . Back Row : M . Shiozaki , S. Schromm,
L. Latiolais , M . Chulsky, M . Nordberg, N . Schy , K. Keefe, K. Hirsch . Filth Row : E. Swanson , S. Hanley, K. McWhorter, W . Ferris, M. Heller, D . Rechel, B. Sapozn ik. Fourth Row: L. Miller, J. Spatz , E. Meyer, J. Bo lotin,
C. Newman, J. Shatney, C. Sta wiarski, S. Oka w ara . Th ird Row : S. Mann, A . G o lds chm i dt, J. Melmon, B. May ors, J. Heller, S. Sneider, S. Kohn . Second Row :. L. Adam, assistant secretory ; J. Dawso n, K. Kuhn, E. Belokon,
C. Nordberg, S. Sims. Fron! Row : D . Ware, secretary; K. Shalney , president; C. Rembert, v ice -president.
Al swimming m eets, the Timers have th e responsibility
of clocking and re cording th e limes of e ach swi'Tlmer .
124
�The Cygneltes, working to develop symmetry and grace, a re : Bock Row: J.
D . Smith, L. Weinstein, S. Hightman, P. Phe lan. Fr ont Row : J. Kliphardt, C.
Sauser, J. Blott, R. Head , K. Shatney, P. Rechel, K. Kuhn, S. Melichar, G . Ste-
Stawiorski, D. Re che l, J. Bloom, S. Ne lson, S. Schramm, E. Schultz, C. Cohen .
vens, Mrs . Smith (sponsor). Second Row : K. McWhorler, A. Gaynor, K. Katnik,
Cygnettes Synchronize Swimming
tn
Style
The Cygneltes practice constantly lo perfect many different strokes and formations.
12.5
�The poise d a nd talented girls in A uroris use dan cing as a medium for self-e xpression . Back Row: Kathy Keefe, Kathy
Wag enaar, Ho lly Richardso n, Ca rol Birger, Ellen Blair, Holly Cogen, Ca rolyn Rosen, Karla Kuh n, Paula Cohn .
Second Row : Ava Gould, Andr ea Phillips, Barbora Dress ler, Hillary Alfassa , Liane Ford , Gay le Peterson , Vicki
Miller, Andrea Pea rlman, Pat Qui nn , Ellen Silton . Front Row: Annette Weinstein, Susan Pe rlman, Robbyn Haynes,
A lison Sulkin, W e ndy Haynes, Lynn W einstein, Ad rie nne Ga ynor.
Auroris Excels
tn
Expres sive Dance
Junior Auroris members exh ibit their talent. Back Row: B. Gersten , M . Dribin, G . Schroeder, S. Hope, M . Porter
(Presi dent). Second Row : A . Kemp, S. Wa xler, M . Stoko ls, L. Jesser, R. Becker. Front Row: B. So loway , J. Dobkin,
.I
F. Berkman, N . Curre nt.
I:
11
12.6
�Practice and ability aid the Gymnastic Team in attaining perfection on the
Freemon. Second Row : Barbaro Levin, Coral Goldman, Dole Woods, Geri
(I. ta r .): Jonis Blott, Gail Stevens, Morita Powe ll, Sue
Kotz, Fron Korn, Lynn Waverly, Nancy Von Dool, Pam Blackly, Geri Bud-
apparatus . Back Raw
Phipps, Kathy Keefe . Third Row : Helen Kohn, Cindy Drawbaugh, Fronci Cook,
nick, Marilyn Wenger, Donna Warren . First Row: Ellyse Offenbach, Roberto
Donna Svocino, Barbaro Cohen, Solly Jackson , Melonie Millward, Lourie
Head, Barbaro Brandt , Ellen Levine.
Gymnasts Perform With Precision, Grace
Senior Solly Jackson, president of the team , pre -
D. Svocino, S. Jackson, M . Powell , H . Kohn, and G . Stevens ore the skillful seniors on the le.o m .
pares ta beg in a routine .
I Z7
�11
I
I
, I
I
:
1
I
I
I I
I
.
~
~
I
��Vikings Declare:
Open Hunting Season,
Let's Tan Their Hides
Braced by Friday's Pep Assembly and Twilight Pep Rally and Saturday morning's
Parade, the Purple Horde swept the field and
deftly pocketed their first victory. The home
crowd , composed of both alumni and students, braved the stinging cold to watch their
team conquer the Elk Grove Grenadiers. The
colorful weekend was climaxed by the evening's dance, where Vikings celebrated the
afternoon's triumph .
Co-d irectors of Homecoming '66 :
Sue Francke and Linda Weinman
Eager Vikings begin the parade arou nd Old Orchard
Saturday morn ing .
�The home crowd displays it's exuberonce at
Friday's Twilight Pep Rally .
Representing an Elk Grave Grenadier, Mrs Spafford is pursued by Senior
Dave Temple, Junior Moro Steelmon, and fellow Vikings .
The spirited Viking team warms up for action .
Vikings, satisfied with the afternoon's victory,
enjoy themselves at the Homecoming Dance .
131
���Assistant Directo r Miss Marilyn Rosen, Tech nical Director Mr. Geo rge Fi nk ond Direct or
Mrs . Koren Shields study finol dress rehearsal.
Student Director Debbie Shane
Keller Family Torn By Tragedy
'I
1
Kate attempts lo smooth brother George's (Al Hergott)
ruffled feelings os Chr is ond Ann (Sue Hande lman ) watch .
"I didn 't meon l o do ii, I didn't mean to d o ii ." sobs Chris (Bob Seigel )
as Kate (Kathy Betts) comforts him .
134
�,,
Neighbor Sue Bayliss (Morcio Freemon)
expresses her resentment of Chris to his
fioncee (S ue Handelman).
After learning why his son died , stunned Joe Ke ller (Stev e Woller) speaks .
"To hi m they were all my sons- and I guess they were ... I guess they were ."
Arthur Miller's prize-winning "All My Sons" debuted on November 4th and 5th to an eager, absorbed audience. The power-packed drama of Joe
Keller's struggle and blind determination to keep
his family intact regardless of cost was received
excellently by both student body and community.
135
�Children's Theatre A Sell-out
The introduction of the Children's Theatre
delighted the group of over one thousand
youngsters that viewed "The Wizard of Oz"
on December 16 and 17. The familiar tale
of Dorothy Gale's accidental visit to the
strange and wonderful land of Oz was presented in what is undoubtedly the greatest
success the N orthi theatre has ever known .
Her adventures with the Lion, Tin Man,
Scarecrow, and the Munchkins, and her
eventual return to Aunt Em and Uncle Henry firmly convinced the audience of the existence of the Land of Oz.
Stud ent Di r ector , Curtiss Barron
The G r eat Oz (Jam ie Wei ner ) begi ns his tr ip
bock lo his nat ive Ka nsas.
I
I
I
1
I:
I '
I '
1,
Dorothy asks the Li on (Cory Libkin) and the Scarecrow (Al
Hergott ) if the Tin Mon (Steve Baum ) may jo in them on
the ir journey to Emerald C ity .
Do rothy (Su e Ros of) sings of the land "somewhere ov er the ra inbow ."
136
�Now in its third year of existence, the American Field Service has provided worthwhile
experiences for many. The entire student
body co-operates in a large-scale candy drive
wliich raises the funds required to finance
the program. This semester enough money
was raised to support two students. This
year, our foreign exchange student hailed
from San Juan, Argentina. A pert young
lady, Ester Putter soon accustomed herself
to the American way of life, and we to hers.
Mr . Ho ll berg a nd candy driv e chai rwo man Ellen Zucke r se ll Este r th e fi rst bar of choco late .
Students Rally 'Round AFS
Ester poses for her gr ad uation po rt ra it.
At a class le vel a sse mbly, Este r tells of life in
Arge nt ina .
137
�Austria Invades Vikingdom
The simple story of Maria Rainer and the
Von Trapp family was presented on March
16, 17 and 18 to an excitingly exuberant
audience. The magnificence of the sets and
costumes and the depth and realism of the
cast's portrayals drew standing ovations at
each performance. Through the combined
efforts of the administration, faculty, and
student body, Th e Sound of Music proved
to be the biggest success in the dramatic
department's history. One can honestly say
that this production was the best in scope
and magnitude that N orthi has ever seen.
The Captain and Mario sing of their
new found love .
Mox
(Steve Woller), Ca ptain
von Tropp (Poul Roston), and
Elsa (Sue Francke) sing of world
conditions in "There's No Woy
To Stop It."
Mario (Kathy Betts) forgets her posit ion as she
expresses the joy she finds in living.
I '
J
131
�CAST
Maria Rainer ... .
The Mother Abbess
Captain von Trapp
Liesl. ...
Friedrich.
.... Kathy Betts
. Marcia Freeman
. . . .Paul Roston
. . Midge Barnett
Russell Kassman
Greg Cassman
Louisa
Sue Handelman
Kurt. .
. Fred Summers
Glenn Engblom
Brigitta.
.... Sue Rasof
Marta.
Stephanie Kamberos
Melinda Morris
Gretl. .
. . .. . . . . . .. Cindy Frankel
Dawn Massie
Rolf Gruber
.Steve Benjamin
Elsa Schraeder
.Sue Francke
Max Detweiler
. . Steve Waller
The Mother Superior (Marcia Freemon) and Mario
{Kathy Betts) find mutual interest in their "Favorite
Things."
The problems of youth ore projected by liesl {Midge Barnett ) and Roll {Steve Benjo-
139
�The von Trapp children rediscover their father (Paul Roston ) os the
Baroness (Sue Francke) opatheticolly views the reunion.
Questioned by M aria (Kat hy Betts), the Mother
Su perior (Marcia Freeman) tells her to "Climb
Ev'ry Mountain."
It is dawn and morning vespers beg in at Nonnberg Abbey .
The von Trapps pose for th eir formal wedding portrait.
Pictured are Kur t (G lenn Engbl om), Friedrich (Greg Cassman), Maria (Kathy Betts). the Captain (Pau l Roston), Leisl
(Midge Barn ett ), Louisa (Sue Hand elman), Brigitta (S ue Rosol), Marta (Melinda M orris), and Gretl (Dawn Massie).
�Student
Union
Scores
Leashed, pent-up emotions flare and are released . . . "But Andi, I don't know if he
likes me or not" .. . Microphones quiver
and the floor vibrates as the amplifiers spit
out the new sound . .. "Excuse me. I don't
mean to interrupt anything, but would you
mind moving? You're standing on my foot"
.. . Colored crepe paper and empty coke
cups . . . Sponsors quietly glide along the
perimeter of the room ... "Oh, hello sir
... Fine, and you?" .. . Tonight everyone
mingles, for in dance they are alike .. .
Flashing, flying, far-flung feet ... October
1 - The Flock . .. December 3 - The Five
Bucks ... February 4-The Big Snow ...
April 1-The Little Boy Blues ... May 19U nion Splash Party . . . The beat goes on.
141
�Stop the Show-
Student Co-director Kathy Betts
Steering Committee . Bad Row : Jennifer
Wogner, Steve Waller, Aar on Cooper, and
Dave Temple . Front Row : Cary Libkin, Linda
Novak, and Charissa Rubinstein . Not Pictur ed , Janet Price, Jane Feintuch, and Steve
Benjamin._
I •
i'
Joel Lazarus
Susan Perlman and Al Hergoll
Sherrie Mann , Lois Berry, Cheri Fisher, Carolyn Rosen, Wylie Shavin, Caryn Edelson, Diane Teitel, Faith Leaf,
I
I'
Karl Schwartz
�I Want To Get In!
This year, the annual talent show innovated
a completely new format. A steering committee of .twelve was picked arid the metamorphosis began. Stop .the Show -I Want
to Get In!, presented May 11, 12, and 13,
is the result of nearly one year of hard
work and dedication. An uncomplicated plot
revolving around five lead characters backed by a standing company and an eighteen-piece stage band afforded more room
for student participation. Co-Director Marcia Freeman and Kathy Betts took on the
additional duties of staging and rehearsing
the sixteen acts accepted during auditions.
Student-designed sets, costumes and lights
provided the integral background for Norsecapades '67.
Robbyn Hayn es and Allison
Sul kin
..
Lee Cherin and Steve Justman .
Ira Sh erman, Larry Frenkel , Ron Pi cker, Ro n Friedman, ond Dennis
W is h .
Chery l Nelson, Marcy Hammerman , Andi Rivkin , and Adr ian Hersh .
143
�Allen Marcus, Curt Eisenberg, Sam Se lls, and
Mit ch Lazarus .
Sharon Sender
Wendy Haynes and Michelle Simon.
,I
I
Dave Harris and Sol Rosen tha l.
Slonding (1 to r ) ore Gail Robinson, Jod i Cass-
man, Ava Gould, Hope Rothm an, Marlene Stoke ls, and Andi Cooper . Knee ling or e Judy Blustein , Annette Weinstein, Pam Lande , (top) Ellen
Levine , liusie Handelman, and Susie Wa xl er .
144
�Starlit Nights,
Sunlit Days
• • •
Last minute fittings and early morning hair
appointments. Tight collars and loose socks.
Nearly-forgotten and off-color corsages (But
you said your dress was pink!). The magic moment when the door-bell rings and
you view him, standing there in his tuxedo,
flower box in hand. The second you are
swept onto the dance floor is one always to
be treasured. Starlit nights and sunlit days.
An event to remember.
Dean Ste llas intent ly observes as his date Robbyn Haynes deftly secures her cors age .
Beaming ore King and Queen Steve Smitham and Lisa Schatz, surrounded by court cou ples Rick Mignano and Sun- .
ny Mussar an the left, and Stu Ralsky and Nancy Hutchings on the right.
145
�Their Final Deal Completed ...
I
I
I
I ,
146
�L
Llo yd Li fton, Cor yn Ede lson, Debb ie Van Deuse n, a nd
Arn ee Eisen be rg share a q u iet m ome nt befor e th e
ce r e monies begi n.
N ewl y-groduated Ll oyd Lifton, Arn ee Eisenbe rg, Steve
Benja mi n, Este r Putter, D ebbi e Von De usen, and Jill
Dows on rela x oft er commencem ent comp letion .
The days of twenty-minute lunches, intramural basketball games, Student Senate, and
first period assemblies are gone. The memories of Homeroom shows, pink slips, final
exams and swim meets fade away. The fall
play, Bermuda Day and Prom weekend become recollections tucked away into the hidden recess of recall, ready to be restored at
any moment. The future looms ahead-and
the graduating class of 1967 seizes the opportunities it offers.
147
�"Tremendous implications ... will add im. measurably to Niles' reputation . .. a benefit to the school community .. . "The North
Star, Northi's school newspaper, truly expresses the significance of the honor seniors
Steve Binder (above) and Danny Farkas
(below) achieved this spring. Both Steve and
Danny were named finalists in the annual
Westinghouse Science Talent Search, placing
among the nation's top40 students. In March,
they attended the Westinghouse Talent Institute, held in Washington, where their projects were viewed by government officials
and scientists. During the week of the institute, word was received that Steve had been
named 2nd place student winner in the country, and awarded a $6,000 college scholarship. Steve is shown receiving congratulatory remarks from ( l-r) G. Wilcox, vicepresident of the Westinghouse Corporation,
Vice-President Hubert Humphrey, and Glenn
T. Seaborg, Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission. Because of the accomplishment of these seniors, N orthi stands out
as one of the finest institutes of secondary
learning.
l
I
Vikings Split the Deck
�The "Spir it of ' 76" is seen in this groduate
of '67 , Alice Wilke, who was awarded this
year's Daughters al th e American Re vo lution "Good Ci t ize ns Award ."
One of North i 's most accompl ished orators is senior Bab Hammond , who
placed 1st in the annual Amer ican Legi o n Speech Contest, and went on to
district competition in Chicago.
With Hon ors for All
"Am erica o r bust" was o nce a popular express ion for Phillipa Halligan . Au stralian-born Phill ipa was the re cipient of a scholarship spons o red by the
Rotary International Organization, and will be one of Northi's exchange studen.ts until December, 1967 .
First place in sectional end fourt h in stat e verse reading competitions are results of
Jane Faintuch's ta lent and lave of poet ry .
14 9
���Front Row (1. to r. ): Terr ie Shulmon (Treas. ), Arnee Eisenberg (Pres s.). J ill Dowson (V.P .). Chery l Monn (Sect. ).
Second Row : l ee Ann Ada m, Ellen Ru b in, Re nel l .B rownstei n, Ba rbaro Zor ky, Alice Wi lke , L
ois Be rr y. Th ird Row :
Sa nd ro Hob ler, Rosalie Ste arn s, Cary n Edelson, Michael Go ldb erg, Susa n Bra mson, Dione Teite l. Fourth Row: Ro bert Nisse nson, Mo rk Rose nick, Scott Schir me r, Michael Weil, Lloyd Lifton , Edward Harr iso n, Dole Dobroth .
I
I
Seniors Win Last Hand
I,
I
The seniors have finally reached the last
hand in the game and have won the pot.
The stakes of the future will be hig h and
the cost of mistakes will be greater, but the
past four years have helped make these
seniors experienced players. These seniors
have become the leaders of the school and
have had to work hard to set a good example for the underclassmen who will rule
152
in the years to come. There were times,
such as Senior Bermuda Day and Prom
Weekend, when they could relax and enjoy the privileges given to the oldest class
in the school. Yet, there ha ve been other
times, such as Graduation, when the seniors have remembered the four years of
struggle which have helped prepare them
for the vast game of life that lies ahead.
,,
�ABBEY, SANDRA
G.A.A. 1; French Club 3; Monitor 3; Potpourri 3,4.
ABRAMS , TRUDY
G .A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Monitor 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3;
Hall Council 3,4; Chemistry Club 4, Secretary 4; Student Unio n Board 4 .
ADAM , LEE ANN
Class Board 4; S.S.O. 2; Homecoming Commi ttee 4, Committee Chairma n 4 ;
Fall Play C rew 3; Spring Musical Cre w 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Art Club 3,4; Harne -Ee C lub 4 ; Monitor 4; Timers' Club 3,4, Assistant Secretary 4.
ALFASSA, HILLARY
Spr ing Musical 2; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Play 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3, 4 ; G.A .A.
Board 4, Treasurer 4; Orchesis I; Auroris 2,3,4; Art Club 3; Monitor 2,3,4;
United Nations Club 2; Ushers Club 2,3 ; Potpourri 3 .
ALTMAN , MARCIA
G .A.A. 1.2; Girls' Gymn a stics Club I; French Club 3,4 Spotlighlers 1,2, Secretar y 2; .Potpourri 3,4.
ANDERSEN , THOMAS
Hall Council 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Sophomore
Shield 2; Ten ni s 2; Lab Assistants 4; Monitor 4.
ANDERSON , BRUCE
"N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Maiar "N" 4 ; Baseball 1,2 ,3 ,4, Maier "N" 4; French
Club 1,2 .
ANDERSON , RONA LD
French Club 1,2,3,4; German Club 4 ; Conce rt Band 2,3,4 ; Marching Band 2,3,4
ARENSON , ART
Student Senate Alternate I ; S.S.0. 4; "N" Club 4; Football 3, Min o r "N" 3;
Swimming 1; Track 2,3, 4, Maier "N" 3,4; Lab Assistants 2; Spanish Club 4 ;
Tropical Fish Club 2; lntromuro ls 3,4 .
BANKS , SHERRY
Future Teache rs of Americo 2,3.
BARON, IRIS
S.S .O. 2; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Art Club 4 ; Monitor 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
BARRON , CURTISS
French Club 2; Stoge Bond 3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3 ,4 ;
Spring Musicol 3,4; Fo ll Ploy 4; Spring Ploy 4 , Student Director 4 .
BASSUK, RICHARD
S.S.O. 4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1, 2,3, 4, Major "N" 3,4, All -Conference Hono roble Mention 4 ; Basketball 2,3,4, Major "N" 4 ; Swimming I; Boseboll I; lnt ramurols 3 ,4 , Homeroom Champion 3; lntermed iote Bond 1,2.
BAUM, STEVEN
Spring Musical 4; Choir 2,3,4; Chamber Singers 2,3 ,4; Mixed Chorus I ; Monitor 3; Russion Club 2,3, 4 ; Stole Competition Play 4; Spri ng Plo y 3,4.
BEARAK, BARRY
Illin o is State Scholarship Finali st 4; Bronze Key 3; Stude n t Senate 3; Hall Cou nci l 3, Vice-Preside nt 3; Hom ecoming Committee 4 ; Quill and Scroll 3,4; "N"
Club 4; N orseme n 2,3; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3, 4; "It 's Academic" Team Alternote 4 ; Ge rmo n Club I ; Newspape r 3, 4, Assistant Spo rts Editor 3, Sports
Edi tor 4.
BECHARAS, NICOLETTE
Hall Counci l 4 ; Hom ecoming Com mittee 4; G .A.A. 1,2 ; French Club 1,2,3.
BECK, JERRY
BECK, TIMOTHY
Homecom ing Com mittee 4 ; Ba seball 1; Te nn is 2 ; Lob Assi sta nts 3; Moth Club
1; Monitor 4 ; lnlro mu ro ls 2 ,3,4 .
BECKER. PETER
Transferred fr o m St. Patrick H.S. 2; lntromurals 2 ,3 .
BEELEN, BARBARA
BELL. SUSAN
Talent Show 3; G .A.A . 1; Spa nish Club 2 .
153
�BELL, WAYNE
Transfer red fr om St . Geo rge H.S. 3; Footboll 4 .
BELOKON, ELAINE
Ill inois Stole Scholar sh ip Fina li st 4 ; Bronze Ke y 3 ; Spring Musica l 2,3.4; G.A .A .
1,2 ,3,4 ; G .A .A. Boo rd 2,3,4; Spanish Cl ub 2; Timers' Club 4 ; O rchestra 4;
Conce rt Band 2,3,4 ; March ing Bond 2,3.4; Clarin e t Choi r 3.
BENDER, KAREN
Art C lub 3.
BENDER, KATHY
Art Cl ub 3 .
BENJAMIN, STEVEN
Student Se nate 4; S.S.O . 2; Hall Cou ncil 3; Homecomi ng Committe e 3; Sp ring
Musical 3.4; C ho ir 4 , President 4 ; Sw imming 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; School Store
3,4; Spanish C lub 2,3; lntromurols 2,3,4; Bays' Chorus 3; Concert Bond I; Biology Club 3 .
BENZULY, GLORIA
Transferred from Mi nn esota 4 .
BERGER, ROBERT
National Merit Letter ~f Commendation 4; Illinois State Scho larship Finalist 4 ;
Bronze Key 2; N o rsemen 2; Footbal l I, Numerals I; Sw imm ing 2,3, Mino r "N"
3; Mon itor 2,3,4 .
BERNSTEIN, MELVIN
Illin ois State Scho larship Fina list 4; Sil ve r Key 3; "N" Club 3,4; C ross Country
2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Trock 1,2,3, Majo r "N" 3 .
BERNSTEIN, MITCHELL
BERRY, LOIS
Blu e Honor Certificate I; Stude nt Counc il 1,2; C lass Boo rd 3,4 ; Ho mecoming
Com mitt ee 3, 4; Talent Show 4 ; Cheerleaders 2,3, 4, Capta in 4 ; Spanish Club I .
BETHMANN, JUDY
Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; G. A.A. I ; Future Nurses Associa tion 1,2; Mon itor 2,3;
Orchestra 2, 3,4 ; Concert Bond 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3, 4 .
BETTS, KA THY
Scie nce Fair I, Third Place; Fa ll Play 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,3; Ta lent Show 2,
4 , Co-Director 4 ; Talent Show Crew I; Spring Musical 3,4; Spring Musical
C rew 2; Spring Play 3; National Thesp ia n Soci ety 3.4, Best Supporti ng Actr ess
3; Valhalla 4 ; Choi r 4; Drama Cl ub 2, 3; Spotl ighters I.
BINDER, STEVEN
National Me rit Finalist 4; Silve r Key 3; Science Fai r 1,3 , First Place in Sta te
Fair 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Talent Shaw 4 ; Spring Musical 3.4. Stud e nt
Musical Dir ecto r 3, 4; Spr ing Play 3, Accompanist 3; Choir 4, Accompan ist 4:
"It 's Academic" Team 4 , Captain 4 ; Astronomy Cl ub 1,2; Chemistry Club 2,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Boys' Cho r us 3, Accompanist 3; Orchestra 3,4 ; Concert Band 3,4; Stage Band 4 ; Marching Band 4 ; Ame rica n Chemical Society Scho larship Award 3; Wes tinghouse Scie nce Ta lent Search Na tional
Finalist 4 .
BIRK, PAMELA
Transfe rre d fr om Morgan Park H.S. 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Musica l Crew
2 ; G. A.A. I; French Club 2,3; Girls' Service Association 2,3,4; Ushe rs Club
2,3,4 .
BLEIMAN, JEROME
BLOOM, HOWARD
BODE. STEVEN
BOLLINGER, DONNA
I
BOLOTIN, JUDITH
C loss Boord 3; Cabinet Alternate 2 ; Homecoming Committee 3, 4 ; G .A.A. 1,2;
French Club 1,2; Mon itor 2,3,4 .
I'
BONECKE, TERRY
Spanish Club 2; lntromurol s 2,3,4 .
BORGEL PEGGY
Monitor 1,2 ,3,4; G irls' Se rvi ce Association 2,3.4; Pen Pol Club I; Pep Club I;
Ushers Club 2,3, 4 .
i11'
I
I
Jr
154
�BOSLEY, JANET
Il linois Stale Scho larship Finolisl 4; Sil ver Key 3; Studen t Se note 2; Cabinet I;
Holl Council 3; Homecom ing Committee 3,4; Choir 3,4; Gir ls ' G lee 2; French
Club I; lob Assislonls 4; Monitor 1,3; Spotlighters I ; Intra murals 4; Chamber
Si ngers 3,4.
BOTNER, RENA
Mid -Term Graduate 4; G.A.A . 1,2, 3; Art Club 4; Home-Ee Club 2,3; Monitor
2, 3,4 ; Bio logy Club 2,3,4, Co-President 2.
BRAMSON, SUSAN
BRANDT, GEORGANN
BRANDT, NEIL
S.S.O. 2; Football I; Bo sketball 2; Boseball 2; A.V.A. 2 .
BRANDT, STEVEN
Transferred from Rhode lslond 3; lntramurals 3,4 .
BREEN , JOE
"N" Club 4; Cross Country 3,4; Basketboll 1,2,3,4, Mojor "N" 4.
BRENNER, MARK
lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4 .
BRICKMAN, MARTIN
Football I; Wrestling 1,2; Spring Musical Crew 3.
BRIN , GARY
Baske tball 1,2,3; Base ball 1,2,3, 4.
BROWER, THOMAS
Norsemen 4; Swimming 2; Gymnastics I; French Club 2; lntra murols 1,2,3,4.
BROWN, BRUCE
S.S .O . 2; Homecom ing Committee 4; Foll Play 4; Fa ll Play Crew 4; Ari Club
3 ; A.V .A. 4; Monito r 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2 .
BROWN, HOWARD
"N" Club 3,4; football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2; Wrestli ng 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
BROWN , LAWRENCE
Illinois State Scho larship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Talent
Show Crew 3; Technical Serv ices Club 3,4; Concert Band I.
BROWNSTEIN, RENELL
Cabi net I; C lass Board 2,4 ; S.S.O. 1,2; Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4; G. A.A .
1,2,3,4; Au ro ris 3; Ari Club 3; French Club 2; Monitor 3,4 .
BRUCKMAN, SHEILA
S.S .O. I; G.A.A. 1.2; Art Club 2,3; Home-Ee Club 2.
BRUNELLI, JAN
Bronze Key 3; Hall Council 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Ari Club 3; Monitor 3; Timers' .
Club 3; Newspa per 4; Ushers Club 3.
BYFORD , MARY SUE
Cabinet I; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2; Home-Ee Club 1,2,3.
CHARNESS, GARY
Nationa l Merit Finalist 4; Illinois Stale Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Science Sem inar 2,3; Track I; "It 's Acade mi c" Team 4; Astronomy Club 2,3;
Chemistry Cl ub 2; Chess Club 2,3,4; Math Cl ub 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,4 .
CHERIN, JANICE
Transferred from South Shore H.S. 2; Illinois State Scholarship Finalist 4; Si lver
Key 3; French Club 3; Orchestra 3 ,4.
CHERIN, STEVEN
155
�CHERTACK, ELIOT
"N " Club 3,4, Secre tory 4; Cross Count r y I ,2,3,4 , M aj o r ''N" 3, 4; Tra ck I ,2,3,
4, M ajo r "N " 3,4; Int r o mu ra ls I .
CHILDS, SANDRA
Mixed Cho rus I ; G irl s' G lee 2,3; M onitor 3,4 .
CLARKE , PATRICIA
Bronze Key 3; Fa ll Play Cr ew 3; Spr ing Musical Crew 2; G .A .A . 1,2; Fr ench
Cl ub 3; M oni tor 2,3,4 .
CLARKSON , KARYN
Noti ona l Honor Society 3,4 ; N ati ona l Me rit Le tte r of Com mendation 4; Ill in ois
Stole Scholarship Fina l ist 4; Silve r Ke y 3; Stud ent Se na te 3,4, Re cord ing Secre to r y 4 ; Cabine t I ; Homecom ing Com mitt ee 4, Committee Sec reta r y 4; Homecom ing Q ueen 4; Ye ar book 4, G .A. A . Editor 4; G .A .A . 3; Cheerl eaders 2,3,4 ,
Ca ptain 3, Secr etory 2,4 ; Mon ito r 2,3; Schoo l Stor e 4.
COHAN , CYNTHIA
Homecoming Comm ittee 3, 4; Fall Ploy Cr ew 4 ; Talent Sh ow 3; Spr ing M usicol
Crew 3; Spr ing Play Cre w 3; G.A .A . I ; Gi rls' Gymna sti cs Club I ; Ari Council
I ; Ari Club 3; Moni tor 2,3.
COHEN, ROOKIE
Homeco ming Committ ee 4; Gi rl s' G le e I ; G .A .A . 1,2; Gi rls' Gym nasti cs Club
1,2; Drama Club 1,2; Fr ench Club 1,2; Lab A ssistan ts 4; Mo nitor 1,2 ; Pep Club
I.
COLECCHIA, MARY ANN
COLECCHIA, RUDOLPH
CONKLIN , WILLIAM
Scie nce Semina r 2,3; Ch em istry Clu b 4; Chess Club 3; M ath Club 2,3, 4; Physics Club 3.
CONRAD, THOMAS
S.S .O . 4 ; Chess Club 2,3 .
CRANE, SHIRLEY
M id -Term G raduate 4; Monitor 4 .
DALE , JAMES
Foo tbal l I ; Gymnastics I ; M oni to r I ; lntr amu r als 1,2.
DANTUMA , SCOTT
Football 2, Min or "N " 2; Wrest ling 3, Num era ls 3; A .V .A . 2; Conce rt Bo nd 2,
3; M a rch ing Band 3.
DAVIES, DOLORES
Stud ent Se na te 1,2,3; Hom ecom ing Co mmittee 3,4 ; Ta le nt Sh ow Crew 2,3;
Spr ing M usical C r ew 3; G irl s' Glee 1,2; G .A .A . I ; F r en c h Cl ub 2; Futur e
Teocher s of Am er ico 2.
DAVIS, GARY
S. S.O. 2; Hom ecom ing Committee 4; "N" Club 4; Sw imming 1,2, 3,4 , Majo r
"N " 4; G olf 1,2; Pen Po l Club 2; lntromurol s 2,3, 4.
DAVIS, LAURA
,1
No tiona l M er it Finalist 4; Ill ino is Stat e Scho larship Fina list 4 ; Silve r Ke y 3;
Class Boord 3; Li terary Magazin e 3,4 ; Ta lent Show 3; Valhalla 2.3. 4; Choir
3,4 ; G irls' G lee 2; G .A.A . 1,2; G irls' Gy m nastics Club 1,2; Chess Club 3, 4;
Treosure r 4.
I
DAWSON , Jill
Stud ent Se nate 4; Class Board 2,3, 4, V ice-Presiden t 3;4 ; Homecomi ng Com mittee 4; Fa ll Play Cr ew 3; Talent Show 3, 4; Spring Mu si cal 2,3, 4; Choir 3,
4, Lib rar ian 4; Gi rl s' G lee 2; G .A .A . 2,3 ; Fr ench Club 1,2,3; Future Teacher s
o f A m er ica I ; Lab A ssista nts 4; Ti me rs' Club 3, 4 .
DEPOLA , BARRY
Nat iona l Merit Le tt e r of Comm endation 3; Ill inois Stat e Scholarship Finalist 4,
Si l ve r Key 3; lntro mu ra ls 2,3,4 .
DEUTSCH, JANET
Fal l Ploy Cr ew 3; Tal ent Show 3; G irls' G le e 2,3; G .A .A . 1,2, 3, 4; G .A .A . Board
3; Fu ture Tea cher s of Am er ico 2,3; Spanish Clu b 2, 3 .
DEWALD , DONALD
Foo tbol l 2, Sophom ore "N" 2; A .V .A . 1,2; lntromu ra ls 2,3,4 .
DIDECH , DEAN
156
Il lino is Stole Scho lar ship Fi nali st
Senate 3,4, Treasure r 3; Cabi ne t
3,4, Tr ea surer 4; "N" Clu b 3,4,
l enn is 2. Mi nor "N" 2 ; Spanish
4; Bronz e Key 2; Student Counc il 2; Student
I , Vi ce-Pr e sident I ; Hom ecom ing Committee
Tr easu r er 4; W re stling 2,3, 4, M ajor "N " 3,4;
Clu b 2,3, V ice-Pre sid en t 2; lntram ur o ls 3,4 .
�DISHKI N , JODI
Cab inet 2, Secretory 2; Closs Boo rd 3 ; Cab inet Alte r nate 1; S.S .O . 3 ; Home com ing Committee 4 ; Ta le nt Show 3; Spring Musical C rew l ; G irls' Gl ee 1,
e
2,3; Fre nch Club 1; Future T a cher s of Ame rica 2,3; Mo nito r 3 .
DOBROTH , DA LE
Re d Ho nor Certificate 1; Closs Boord 2,4 ; Foll Ploy 2 ; Ta le nt Show 2,3; Spring
Mus ical 3 ; Spring Ploy 2; Noti o na l Th esp ian Society 3,4 ; Monitor 1; lntromurols 4 .
DOUN S, BARRY
Closs Boo rd 2; S.S.O . 1 ~ Norse m en 4 ; Football 1,2 ,4 ; Wre stli ng 2,3,4; Trock
1; Ge rmo n Club 1,2,3, 4 ; Int ra m ura ls 2, 3,4 ; School Newspa per 3,4 ; Jo urn al ism
Award 3 .
DREYFUSS, JUDITH
Notio na l Ho no r Society 3,4 ; Illin o is State Scho la rs hip Fina list 4 ; Bro nze Ke y
3 ; S.S.O . 2,3; Ho ll Council 3,4 ; Stud e nt Unio n Boord 4; Hom ecom ing Committee 3; Foll Plo y C rew 3; ~pring Plo y C rew 2; G .A.A. 1,2; G. A.A . Boord 1;
Mo nitor 2 ,3, 4 ; Spanish Club 2,3 ; Ushers Club 3; Scho lastic Art Award Ce rtif icat e of Merit 3.
DUBIN , LANA
G.A .A. 1; French Club 2,3 ; Futu re Nurses Asso ciati o n 1; Future Teache rs of
Amer ica 2, 3 .
DUB.OFF, SHARI
Stud e nt Cou ncil 2 ; S t ud e nt Se na te 3 ; Cab ine t 1; S.S. O . 2 ; Ho ll Co uncil 4;
Hom ecoming Comm ittee 3 ,4; Foll Ploy C rew 1,2, 3 ; Ta lent Show Crew 1,2 ,3;
Sp ring Mu sical 1; Spring Mu sical Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy 4 ; Spring Plo y Crew 2,
3; Gir ls' G lee 1,2 ; Art Club 4; Futur e Tea che rs of Am e rica 1,2 ,3; Mo nitor 2,
3 ; Pep Cl ub 1,2,3; School Store 2; Spani sh Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2 ,3 ; Ushe rs
Club 3 .
DURR, ROBERT
lntro murols 3,4 .
DWORSKI, SHEILA
G. A.A. 1,2, 3; F ren ch Club 2; Future Busi ness Lead e rs of America 4, Sec retory
4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Fut ure Teachers of Am e rica 2,3; Germon Cl ub
3,4, Secret o ry 4 ; G irls' Ser v ice Assoc iation 1,4; Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 2,4 .
EARLi)(, HELENE
Mixed Cho rus 1; G. A.A. 1.
EDELSON , CARYN
Bronze Key 3; Closs Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4 ; Yea rbook 4; Fo ll
Ploy C rew 4 ; Talent Show 4 ; Spring Musical Cre w 1,4; G .A.A. 1,2,3, Cheer leaders 2,3,4; Orchesis 1.
EDELSON , N . JEAN
Mid-Term G rad uate 4; Stud e nt Un ion Boord 4 ; Homecoming Comm ittee 3 ;
Foll Ploy C re w 3,4; Spr ing Musical C re w 3; Spring Ploy 2,3; Spring Ploy Crew
2 ; N otio na l The spian Socie ty 3,4 ; G .A.A. 1,2 ,3; G irls' Gymnastics Club 1,2;
Cyg ne tte s I; Drama Cl ub 2; Lob Assis ta nts 4 ; Spotl igh te rs 2 ; lnt rom urol s 4 .
EDENSON , JOEL
Foo tbal l 1,2,3, 4 ; Track 2, Sophomore "N" 2 .
EDWARDS, MICHAEL
N o rse m en 2,3, 4 ; C ross Co untry 1; Gy m nastics 1,2,3,4 , Majo r "N" 3,4 ; Tro ck
3, 4 , Maj or "N" 3, 4 .
EINSTEIN , STEWART
Mid -Term G rad uat e 4 .
EISENBERG, ARNEE
N ot ional Me rit Letter of Comme nda tion 4 ; Illinois Sta te Scho la rs hip Fi nal ist 4 ;
Sil ve r Ke y 3; Stud en t Co unci l 2 ; Stud en t Se nate 4 ; Cab ine t I; Closs Boo rd 3,
4 , Pres ident 4 ; Homecomi ng Commi ttee 4 ; "N" Club 4; N orse me n 4 ; Football
1,2,3, 4, Ma jo r "N" 4; Ba se ball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Latin Club 2, 3 ,4 ; Mo nitor
3; lntro murol s 2,3,4 .
EISENBERG, LAURIE
N ot io nal Me rit Leite r of Commend a ti on 4; Illinois Stole Scho larship Final ist 4 ;
Si lver Ke y 3; Holl Council Alt e rna te 3; Homecomin g Commi ttee 3, 4 , Com mittee Cha irman 4 ; Yea rbook 2, 3,4, Aca dem ic Ed itor 3, Co-Edi to r-In-Chief 4 ;
Litera r y Ma ga zin e 3,4 , Essa y Ed ito r 4 ; Quil l a nd Scroll 3 ,4; Foll Ploy Crew 3;
"It's Aca demic" Tea m Alte rnate 4; F re nch Cl ub 1,2 ; Spotl ighte rs I; School Newspa per 3,4 , Fe at ure Ed itor 3,4; Potpou rri 2 ; Jomes Scho lar 4 .
EISENBERG , SHERI
ELKIN , EILEEN
Homecoming Committee 4 ; C hoi r 3,4 ; Gi rls' G le e 2; Gi rls' Gy mnastics Club
1; Cygne ttes 1,2 ; Fre nch Club 1; Monitor 2 ,3,4 .
ELLENWOOD , JEANNINE
Fo ll Ploy C rew 1; Mixed Chorus 1; G .A.A . 1,2; Mo nito r 2 .
ELROD , ELLIOT
S.S.O . 1; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Bio logy Clu b 2; Interm ed iate Bond 1; Spanish Club
I; Tech nical Services Club 2 ; lntr o muro ls 3.
EMI N, DEBBIE
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Spr ing Ploy 4 ; Spring Mus ica l 3 ,4 .
15 7
�ENDO, GARY
"N" C lub 3,4; Norsemen 3,4; Footba ll 2 , Sophomore "N" 2; Cross Country
3, 4 , Ma jor "N" 3,4; Baseball I, Numerals I; Wrestling 3,4, Mino r "N" 3; Trock
2,3, Mi nor "N" 3; lntromurols I .
EPSTEIN, ANDREW
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 3,4; Ta lent Show Crew 2,3; Spring
Mus ical Crew 2,3; Spring Ploy 3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 3; Art Club 2,3,4; Notional Scho lasti c Art Award, Gold Key 4 .
FAINTUCH , JANE
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Not ional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois
State Scholarship Finalist 4; Silv er Key 3; Homecoming Committe e 2; Literary
Magazine 2,3,4; Foll Ploy Crew 3, 4; Talent Show 3 ,4; Spring Musica l 1,2;
Spring Musical Crew 4, Chai rman 4 ; Spring Ploy 2,3; Notional The spian Society 3,4; Choir 2, 3,4; Chamber Si ngers 3,4, President 4 ; Girls' Glee I; Chess
Cl ub 3; Forensics 3,4; Lob Assistants 2 ,3; Monitor 4; School Sto re 4 .
FARBMAN, EDWARD
Tronsfer red fr om Von Steuben, Ch icago 2; lntramurols 3,4.
FARISH , NANCY
G. A.A. I; Fre nch Club I ; Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 3.
FARKAS, DANIEL
Notiona l Meri t Fina list 4; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Moth Club 2 ,3,4, President 2,4; O rchestra 2,3,4 , Concertma ster 2,3, 4, President 3; String Quartet 2,
3; First Place State Music Contest 2,3; Spri ng Musical 2 ,3,4; "It's Academic"
Team Alternat e 4; Ha rva rd Book Award 3; Rennso ler Scie nce and Mo th Award
3; Westinghouse Scie nce Ta lent Se arch Notiona l Fina list 4.
FELDMANN, ALLENE
Girls' Service Associa tion 2,3,4; Monitor 4 ; Spanish Club I; Ushers Club 2 ,3 ,4 .
FELSENTHAL, STEVEN
Notiona l Mer it Le tte r of Commendation 4 ; Illinois State Scho larship Finalist 4;
Silv e r Key 3; Cabine t Alternate 2; S.S .O. I ; Hol l Counci l 3 ,4; Homecom ing
Committee 3; A.V.A. I; French Club 1,2; Moni to r 2; Potpourri 1,2.
FIE LOS, ROBERT A
FIERSTEIN , ELISSA
Girls' Glee 3; G .A.A. I ; Monitor I; Spanish Club 2 ,3,4; Ushe rs Club 3,4 .
FINE , STEVEN
Illinois State Schola rship Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O . 3; Swi mming 2; Golf
2; Chemistry C lub 4; Frenc h Club 3.
FINEBERG, !LENE
G. A.A. 1, 4 ; Ar t Club 4; Spanish Club 2 .
FINESILVER, MICHAEL
Homecoming Commi tt ee 4; "N" C lub 4 ; No rse m en 3,4 ; Baseba ll 1,2,3, 4 , Maj or
"N" 4; Chemistry Club 4; Lob Assistants 3; lntramurals 3,4.
FISHER. CHERI
Homecoming Committ ee 3,4; Fol l Ploy Crew 4 ; Talent Show 4 ; G.A.A. 2,3;
Cheerleaders 3; Monito r I; Spa nish Club I.
FISHER , DEBORAH
Gi rls' G lee 2 .
FISHER. RICHARD
Student Council Alternate 2; Footba ll 1,2,3,4; Baseba ll 1,2,3.4 . Major "N" 3,4 ;
Wrestling 2; L Assista nts 2,4 .
ob
1·
I
1
FISHMAN, JUDITH
F rench Club 3; Future Te a chers of America 4.
FITT, GEORGE
FORD, LIANE
Talen t Show 3; Val h a lla 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Gi rls' Glee 1,2 ; G.A. A. 1,2 ,3,4; Auror is 3,4 ; Spring Musica l 4; Mo nllor 2, 4 .
FRANCKE , SUSAN
Illinois State Scholarship Fina list 4; Silver Key 3; Student Council Alternate I;
Closs Boo rd 2; Ho mecoming Committee 2,3,4 , Com m ittee Chai rman 3, CoDireclor 4 ; Talent Show 3,4 ; Talent Show Crew 2 ; Spring Musical 2,3 ,4 ; Va lhalla 2,3,4; Lorelei I; Choir 2,3,4 , Tre osurer 3, Secre tory -Tre a sure r 4 ; G.A.A. 2,
3; Girls' Glee I; Fre nch Club 2; Monitor 2,3,4 ; Spotligh ters I; Potpou rr i 2 ,3,
Presid ent 3 .
I
I
·~
I
I
I
158
FREEMAN, MARCIA
Homecoming Comm ittee 3,4 ; Ye a rbook 3 ,4 , Spec ia l Eve nts Editor 4; Fo ll Ploy
Crew 2 ; Ta lent Show 4 , Co-Director 4 ; Ta lent Show Crew 2,3, Chairman 3;
Spring Musica l 2,3,4 ; Spring Ploy 2, 3 ,4, Production Coo rdinato r 4; Notional
Thespian Society 3, 4, Exec utive Boord 4 ; Va lhal la 3, 4; Choi r 2,3,4, Go ld Pi n
4 ; Mixed C horus I; G .A.A. 1,2 ,3; Girls' G ymnastics Club I; Dra ma Club 2,3;
Fore nsics 3, 4 ; Monitor 3, 4 ; Spa nish Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I; Ti mers' Club I;
Potpourri 2,3 .
,-
�FR IEDMAN, BARRY
Cab inet Alternate l ; Track 1; A.V .A. 3 ,4; Chess Club 1,2; Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Tropicol Fish Club 2 ; Library Departmental Award 2 .
FRIEDMAN, MYRA
Spring Musical Crew I; Cho ir 2,3,4 ; Mixed Chorus l; G.A .A. 1,3,4; G .A.A.
Boord 4; tAonil o r 3; Spanish Club 1,2 ; lntromurols 4.
FRIEDMAN, REDINA
Spring Musical 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3; Girls' Gym ·
nasti es Club 1,2 ; Ushers Club 1,2 .
FRIEDMAN, ROSS
Holl Counci l 3; "N" Club 4 ; Cross Country I; Baske tball 2 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Mo ·
jar "N" 3,4 ; Track I, Numerals I; Forensics 4 ; French Club 3; lntromurols 3,4 .
FRIEDMAN, STE VEN
Student Council Alternate I; Closs Boord Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 2; A.V.A. I;
Monitor 1,2,3 ,4; Spanish Club 2 ,3; lntromurols I .
FRIEDMAN, STUART
lntromurols 3.
GABBEY, RENATE
Spring Musical 2,3; G. A.A. I; Orches is 1; Auroris 2,3.
GALLUZZO, GARY
Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 ; Science
Se m inar 2,3; "N" Club 4 ; Norsemen 4 ; Cross Country 1,2 ,3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3; Tennis 3,4.
GANZ, DAVID
Cross Country I; Bosebol l I, Numerals I; Spanish Club I; lntromurols 1,2 .
GARBER, HOWARD
Bronze Key 3; Blue Hono r Cert ificate 1; S.S. O. 2 ; Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1.
GARRIS , JODY
"N" Club 3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4 , Maj o r "N" 3,4; lntromurols 3.
GARTNER, WAYNE
Football 1, 2 ,4; Baseball I; lntromurols 1,4.
GELDER, MICHAEL
Illinois Stole Scholarship Finali st 4 ; White Honor Certificate I; St udent Se nate
3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Yearbook 4; Business Manager 4; Foll Ploy 2;
Foll Ploy Crew 4 , Crew Co -Chairman 4; Spring Musi cal 2 ,3; Spring Musical
Crew 3; Spring Ploy 3; Spring Ploy C rew 3; Notional Thespian Society 3,4;
Norsemen 2,3,4 , Treasurer 2, 3, Pre sid e nt 4 ; Debate Team 3; Drama Club 3,4;
Forens ics 3; Lob Assistants 2; Monito r 2,4; Philosophy Club 2 ; School Store 4;
.
Spanish Club 3; Spotl ighters 1,2 , Pr es id e nt 2 ; lntromurols .
GELTNER, HOWARD
Baske tball 2 ; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Wrestling I; French
Club 3; lntromurols 3,4 .
GENDELL, ROBIN
Cobine! Alternate 2; S.S.O . 1,2; Foll Ploy Crew I; Talent Show 2; Spring Musical 1; Spring Ploy Crew I; G .A.A. 1,2 ; Orchesis 1; Girls' Gymnastics Club
I; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor 2; Spanish Club I; lntromurols 4 .
GIACINTO, CHARLES
GIBBONS, WILLIAM
Norsemen 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Spanish Club 2 ,3.
GILLENGERTEN, HELEN
Monitor 2; Pep Club I; Ushers Club 3 .
GIRSCH, ELIZABETH
GITELMAN , MICHAEL
Foll Ploy Crew I; Talent Show Crew I; Cross Country 2,3; Basketball 2,3; Bose boll 2,3; Trock 2,3; Chess Club 2; Monitor 1; lntromurols 2,3,4 .
GLENNER, ELLEN
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; Girls' Glee
1,2,3; G .A.A . 2 ; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor 3,4.
�GLICKSTON, ELLEN
S.S .0. 1.2 ; G .A.A. I; Ari Club I; French Club I; Future Nurses Association
1; Future Teachers of America I; Monitor 1,2,3.
GOELTENBODT. LYNETIE
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Latin Club I; Monitor I; Pep Club I.
GOLDBERG , MICHAEL
Student Senate 3; Studen t Senate Alternate 4 ; Cabinet Alternate 1; Class
Board Alternate 4; S.S .O. 2; Hall Council Alternate 4; Homecoming Committee 4; "N" Club 4; Norsemen 3,4, Secretary -Treasurer 4; Football 1,2,3,4,
Major "N" 4; A.V.A. I; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club I; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2,3; Physics Club 3; School Store 4; lnlramurals 2,3,4; Biology Club 2;
Spring Musical 4 .
GOLDBERG , RALPH
Fall Ploy 3; Foolball 2,3, Minor "N" 3; A.V.A. 2,3,4; lnlramurals 2,3.
GOLDEN. JUDD
Class Board Alternate I; Student Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Talent Show Crew 2; "N" Club 4; Norsemen 3,4, Vice-President 4; Baseball
1, 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Chemistry Club 4 ; Lab Assistants 2; Monitor 2; Physics
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; Newspaper 4.
GOLDMAN, JULIE
GOLDMAN, ROBERT
Football 3,4 ; Wrestling 1; \nlramurals 2,3,4 .
GOMBERG. ROBERTA
Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate I; Homecoming Committee 3,
4 ; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2,3 .
GOODE, DONALD
C ross Country 3; A.V.A . 1.
GOODMAN , HOWARD
National Honor Society 3,4; National Me rit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois
Stale Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2; Class Boa rd 3; Cabinet
Alternate I; Homecoming Committee 4, Committee Co-Chairman 4; Litera ry
Magazine 2,3,4, Short Story Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Tennis 2; "It' s Academic" Team Alternate 4; Newspaper 2,3,4, Sports Editor 3, Co-Editor-In-Chief
4.
GORDON , ANTHONY
GORDON, GILBERT
Class Board 2; Cabinet Alternate I; "N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4;
Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2; Golf I; Spa nish Club I.
GOULD. ARTHUR
Tennis 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Ari Club 2,3; French Club 1; School Store 4; Concert
Bond 1,2,3; Stage Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3.
GOULD. FRED
Monitor 2; S.S.0 . 2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 4; Talent Show
Crew 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 3; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,3,4, Chairma n 4;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; A.V .A. 1,2; Technical
Services Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Marching Ba nd 2,3.
GOULDING, IRWIN
S.S.0. 2; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2, 4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 1.
GRAFMAN, JEFF
GREEN , GARY
Boseball 2; Chemistry Club 4; lnlramurols 1,2,3,4.
GREEN , ROBERT
Cross Country 3, J.V . Ce rtificate 3; Track 2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
GREENBERG , BARRY
GREENBERG, SHARY
Student Council 1,2; Stude nt Sen ate Alternate 3; Homecoming Committee 3,
4; Talent Show 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Monitor 4; Pep Club I.
GREENBERG, STEVE
160
�GREENFIELD, EDWARD
GREENFIELD, FRED
Science Fair 1; Student Council 1; "N" Club 4; Footba ll 1,2,3,4 , Major "N" 4;
Wrestling 1,2, Mi nar "N" 2; Monitor I; lntram ural s 2,3 ,4 .
GREENSPAHN, BRUCE
Transferred from Mather H.S . 3; Nati o nal Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ;
Il linoi s Sta te Scholarsh ip Fi nal ist 4; Bronze Ke y 3 .
GROBSTEIN , ELLEN
GROSS, JEFFREY
Footba ll 2; Ba seball 2; A.V.A. 4; Mo ni tor 2 .
GROSSMAN, ALANA
Home-Ee Club 2, Vice-President 2 .
GRUHN , WILLIAM
Il linois State Scholarship Final ist 4 ; Sil ver Key 3; Science Fair 2, Second Place;
Literary Mag a zine 3,4, Business Manager 4; Talent Shaw 4; G ymnastics 2,
Mino r "N" 2; Debate Tea m I .
HABER, GILBERT
HABLER, SANDRA
C lass Board 4; S.S .0 . 2; Hall Council 3; Hom ecoming Committee 3; Monitor
1,3,4; Pep Club I.
HAMMOND, MARK
HAMMOND, ROBERT
Transferred from Michigan 2; Illinois State Scholarsh ip Finalist 4; Student Council 1; Chess Club 2 ; Debate Team 2,3; Forensics 2,3,4 .
HANCOCK, RICHARD
Scie nce Fair I; S.S.O . 2,3; Baseball I; Wrestling 2; A.V. A. I ; Mag icians Club
1,2,3,4 ; Moni tor 3, 4 ; lntromurals 2,3 .
HANSEN , CARL
Football 3, Minor "N" 3; Ra dio and Electronics Club 4 .
HARRIS, ADRIANE
Transferred from Bowen H.S. 4; Student Council 1,2 ; Student Council Alternate
3; G .A.A . 1,2,3; Art Club 2; Fu ture Te a che rs of Amer ica 2; Lab Ass istants 3;
Monitor 1,2,3,4; School Store 2; Spanish Cl ub 3.
HARRIS, DAVID
Talent Show 3,4; Wrestling 3; Tennis I; Fencing 1; ln tramurals 2,3,4.
HARRIS, PAMELA
HARRISON, EDWARD
Cabine t 2, Vice-Pres ide nt 2; Class Boo rd 3 ,4; Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.O . 2
Homecoming Committee 4, Assistant Director 4; Footba ll 1,2, Sophomo re "N"
2; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2; Tra ck I; Monitor 2,3.
HAYNES, ROBBYN
Transferred from Moine East 2; Talent Show 2,3,4 ; Spring Musical 3 ; Spring
Play 3; National Thespi an Society 3,4 ; G.A.A. 1,2, 3,4 ; Auror is 2,3,4; Dra ma
Club 2; lntramurals 3,4.
HEAD, CHRISTOPHER
Science Fair I, Second Pla ce; Football 1,2; Swim ming 1; Tra ck 2; lntramurals
3,4 .
HEDSTROM, WAYNE
Illinois Stale Scholarship Final ist 4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O . 2 ; Norsemen 2,3,4;
Football 3,4 , Mi nor "N" 3; Basketball 1,2. Sophomore "N" 2 ; Track 2,4 , Sophomore "N" 2; Monitor 3; lntramura ls 3,4.
HENDRICKS, MICHAELEEN
161
�_--
---- .
=--------~--:
____ ~_:~=--=-=~_:---~=~--=-=- .-- ... . ._,
~-
---
- -
~-~~--
--- =---
HENROTTE, MARIE
Pep Club I; Ushers Club 3.
HERZBERG, JOAN
Transferred fr om Hyde Pork H.S. 2; Illinois State Scho larshi p Finalist 4; Silver
Key 3; Hall Counci l 4; Holl Counci l Alternate 3; Homecom ing Comm ittee 4;
G .A.A . I ; ~ ponish Club 2,3, 4 , Vice-President 3, Pres ident 4 .
HOLTON, ALBERT
HOROWITZ, MARK
Illinois Stat e Scholarship Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3; Cobine! 1,2; Closs Board I,
2; Closs Board Alternate 3; S.S.O . 1,2; Comm ittee Co-Chairman 4; "N" Club
3,4; Norsemen 4; Cross Country 3, Minor "N" 3; Trock 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
Mon itor 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
HUMMER, JAMES
Illinois Stat e Scho la rship Finalist 4; Science Fair I; S.S.O . 2,3; Gy mnastics 2;
Track I; A.V.A. 2; Debote Team 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; Magicians Club 1,2,3,4 ;
Monitor 2, 3; ln trom urals 3; Biology Club I.
HUNTER, LINDA
Sil ve r Key 3; Fut ure Tea cher s of Am erica I ; Ushers' Club 3.
ISHIZUKA, FRED
Class Boord 3,4; Studen t Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Football
1,2; Wrestling 3,4; Monitor 3; Russian Club 2,3; lnlramu ro ls 3,4.
IVAZ, LYNDA
S.S. O. 1,2; G .A.A. 1,2,3; G .A.A. Boord I; G irls' Gym nasti cs Club 1,2; Ari
Club 1,2; Ushers Club I.
JABLIN, LEE
Transferred fr om New York 3; Student Se nat e 4; Hom ecoming Committee 4;
Yearbook 4, Faculty Co-Edito r 4; Foll Plo y Crew 4; Sprin g Play Crew 3,4; Notional Thespian Society .3.4; Norsemen 4; Art Club 3; Drama Club 3,4; lntromu rol s 3, 4; Scholastic Ari Award G o ld Key 3, Ce rtifica te of Merit 3.
JACHET, HILARY
Mid-Term Graduate 4 ; Illinois Stol e Scholarship Finali st 4; Bronze Key 3 ; Science Fair I; En lighteners 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Germon Club
3,4; Lob Assistants 3; Monitor 1,2,3,4 .
JACKSON, SALLY
G .A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club 1,2,3,4 , President 3,4; Germon Club
2; lnl ra murols 4; Orchestra 4; Concert Bond 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Marchi ng
Band 2,3, 4 .
JACOBSON, Bl YTHE
Cab ine t I; Homec oming Com mittee 4; To I en t Show 2,3 ; Fre nch Club 1,2;
Home -Ee Club 2; Monitor I; Pep Clu b I .
JAFFE, SUSAN
S.S.0 . 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3; Tolen! Show 2,3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 1,2 ,3 ; Spri ng Ploy Crew 1.2; G .A.A. I; Drama Club 2,
3,4; Lob Assislonls 3; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club I; Spa nish Club 1,2,3; Spot lig hters
I; lnlromurols 3,4 .
JOHNSON, SCOTT
Enlighteners 3,4, Presid ent 4; Monitor 4; Russian Club 2,3,4 .
JOSEPH. LINDA
KAISERMAN , JOYCE
S.S .0. 2,3; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3 ; Sp ring Mu sical Crew 3; Fren ch Club 1,2; Futur e
Teachers of America I.
KALES, RONALD
S.S .O . 3,4; Student Union Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Ye arbook 4;
Football Manager 2, Sophomo re "N" 2; Go lf 1,2, Sophomo re "N" 2; Chess
Club 2; Physi cs Club 3; Span ish Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; United Notions
Club 2; lntromuro ls 3; Biology Club 2.
KALUSON, BONNIE
Ari Club 3,4; Monitor 3.
KAMIN, SHELLEY
Student Se note 3,4; Cabinet I; S.S.O . 1,2; Holl Council 3 ,4, Vice-President 3,
President 4; Student Union Boord 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3, 4, Committee
Co-Chairman 4; Foll Play Crew 1,2; Tolen! Show Crew 1,2,3; Spring Musical
Crew I ; G. A.A. 1,2, 3 ,4; Ari Club 3 ,4; Drama Club 2; Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3; Monitor 1,2,3, 4; Pep Club 2,3; School Store 4 ; Spanish Club 2,3 Ushers' Club I; lntra murols 4.
KANIUK, MARLENE
Not ional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Ill ino is State Scholarship Final ist 4 ;
Silver Key 3; Sci ence Fair 1,2, First Place Paper Sessions 1,2; Science Seminar 2,3; Student Council 1,2; Student Senate 3, Vice-President 3; Stud ent Union Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4 , Ass istant Di rect or 3, Secr etory 4;
Spring Musical Crew I; G .A.A. 3; Cheerleaders 2,3, Secretory 3; French Club
2; Monitor 2,4; Radio and Electronics Club I; School Store 3.
162.
KAPLAN, DEBORAH
Gi rls' G lee I; G. A.A. 1,2; En lighteners 3,4; Future Nurses Association 1,2,
Sec retary 2; G irls' Se rv ice Association 3,4 ; Health Career s Club 3, Treasure r
3; Monitor 1,3; Pep C lub I; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Ushe rs Club 4 .
'.
�KAPLAN, MICHAEL
KELLAR, PEGGY
Student Unio n Boord 4 ; Homecom ing Committee 4 ; Lilero ry Mogazine 2; Spring
atin C lub 2,3,4, Vice-Preside nt 4; SpanMusical 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2; L
ish Club 3; ln lram u ra ls 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,4; Concert Band 1,2,3, 4; Marching
Band 2,3,4.
KENNER, JANE
Homecomi ng Comm it tee 4 ; Sp r ing Musical 3; Spring Play 3; Girls' Glee I;
Art Club 3; A.V.A. 3; Drama C lub 3; Moni tor 2,4; School Sto re 4; Spanish
Club I; lntra mu ral s 4; Potpourri 2 .
KESSELMAN , LINDA
Fall Play C rew 4; Spot lighters 2.
KESSLER, KERRY
Spri ng Musica l 1,2; Chair 2,3,4; Ch amber Singers 4; Mixed Chor us I; Wrestl ing 2, Minor "N" 2; A.V.A. I; Spani sh Club 2; lntramurals 2,3; American
legion Oroto rical Contest 4, Second Pla ce Meda l.
KESSLING, NORMAN
Transferred from Evanston H.S. 2; lnlramurol s 1,2,3.
KLEIN , ANDRA
Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook 3; Spring Musical I; G .A.A. 1,2; French
Club 3; Monitor 2,3,4; Timers' Club 4; lntromurals 4 ; Potpourri 3.
KLEIN, GLORIA
G.A.A . 1,2; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor I; Ush ers Club 2.
KOCHEVAR, MICHAEL
KOHN, HELEN
Bronze Ke y 3; S.S.O. 2; Stude nt Union Boord 4; Hom ecoming Committee 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3, 4; Gi rls' Gym nast ics Club 1,2,3,4; Moni tor 3,4; Us hers Club 3;
lntromurals 4 .
KORN, CHARLENE
Mid-Te r m Grad uate 4; Cabi net I; S.S.O. 2,3 ; Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Spring
Musical Crew 3; G.A.A . I; Ari Club 2,3, 4, Treosurer 3; French C lub 1,2,3;
Monitor I; Spotlighte rs I; Newspa per 3,4, Art Editor 4 .
KORN, MARTIN
Mo nit o r 4 ; Radio and Electro nics C lub 4 ; Intermediate Bond I; Concert Bond
2,3 ,4, President 4; Marching Band 2,3,4, President 4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
KORNBLITH, SANDER
Notion a l Merit letter of Comm endation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist
4; Bronze Key 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical C re w 3;
Spring Ploy Crew 3; N otiona l Thespian Society 3,4; Norsemen 4; Baseball 2;
Art Cl ub 3; Chess Club 3.
KRASNEY, BARRY
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Homecoming Committe e 4; Norse men 3; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Ma jor "N" 4; lntromurols 1,2 ,3,4.
KRUil, SANDRA
Transfe rred from Minnesota 3; Bronze Key 3.
KRUSE , CANDACE
Bronze Key 2; Gi rls ' Glee 2; G.A. A. 2; French Club 2.
KRUSKOL, IRA
Transferred from Mother H.S. 3; Chai r 3,4.
KUHN, KARLA
Mixed Chorus I; Girls' Glee 2; G .A.A. 1,2,3, 4, G .A.A . Board 2,3,4, Secretory
3, President 4; Aurosis 3,4; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4, Vice-P res ident 4; Monitor 2,3,
4; Time rs' Club 2,4; lntromurol s 4.
KUHNLE, WILLIAM
S.S.O, 2; Norsem en 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4, Major "N " 2,3,4; Ba s ketball I;
Trock 2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Cl ub 2,3,4 .
KULMAN, CARYL
Future Teachers of America I; German Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Girls' Service Associa tion 4.
KURLAND, JEFFREY
Cabinet I, Treosurer I; Base boll 2,3; Chemistry Club 4; lnlra murals 2,3.
�---
---
- -
- --
--~----------------:--~----- - --~--
-· -
~
---.
-
---~
LANDSBERG , ALAN
French Club 2,3, 4; Biology Club 4.
LANDSMAN, LYNDA
Homecoming Committee 4; Talent Show 3; G .A.A. 1; Fre nch Club 2; Future
Teachers of America 3; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 2,3; lntromurols 4.
LANG, LOUIS
Basketball 2; Baseba ll 1, 2,3,4; lnlromuro ls 2,3; Conce rt Bond 1,2 ,3,4 ; Marching Bond 2,3,4 , Orum Maj or 4; Clari ne t Choir 3; Mock State Constitutional
Conv ention I .
LATZ, PAULA
Illi nois Stole Scho larship Final ist 4; Si lver Key 3; Future Nurses Associati on
1; Philosophy Club 3.
LAUER, JOHN
Scie nce Fai r I; Swimming 1,2, Sopho more "N" 2; lntromurols 1,3.
LEAF, FAITH
Stud e nt Council I; S.S .O . 2; Homecom ing Committee 3,4; Fol l Ploy Crew 4 ;
Talent Show 4; G .A.A . 2,3; Monito r I; Span ish Club 1,2,3 .
LEE, RICHARD
Bronze Ke y 3; Wrestling 2; Gymnastics 4; Lob Assistants 3,4 .
LEVAL, ALAIN
French Club 1,2,3,4; Orche stra 1,2,3; Biology Club 4.
LEVIN, STEVEN
Ta lent Show Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; Art Clu b 2,3,4 , Vice -President 4 .
LEVINE, ALAN
LEVINE , BARRY
G ymnastics 1,2, Sophomor e "N" 2; ! rock 1,2, Numerals I; lnt rom u rol s 2,3;
Concert Bond 2; Stag e Bo nd 1,2; Marching Bond 2.
LEVINE , BONNIE
G .A.A. 2,3,4; French Club 3; Gi rls' Service Association 4; Monitor 2,3 ,4 ; Ush ers Club 4.
LEVINE , IRWIN
Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 4; Astronomy Club 3; Chemistry Club 3; Concert Bond 2,3; Marching Bond 2,3.
LEVINE, MICHAEL
C ross Country 2 ,3, Minor "N" 3; Baske tball 3 ,4, Major "N" 4 ; lntromuro ls 2,3,4 .
LEVINSON, LOUIS
S.S.0 . 2; "N" Club 3 ,4, President 4; Norsemen 3; Football 1,2,3,4 , Major "N"
3,4 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3.
LIBKIN, CARY
Foll Ploy 2,3,4; Foll Pl oy Crew 1; Talent Show 4; Talent Show Crew 1,2; Spring
Musical 2,3,4; Spring Musica l Crew 3,4, Stage Manager 3; Spring Plo y 2, 3,
4; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3; Notional Th espian Society 2,3,4, Vice-President 3,
liaison 4 ; AV .A. 1,2; Orama Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Forensics 2; Lob Assistants 2; Monito r I; Spotlighters I; Technical Services Club 1,2,3, 4.
LIFTON, LLOYD
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 4;
Silver Key 3; Student Senate 3; Closs Boord 3,4; S.S.0 . 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 3, 4; Yearbook 4, Sports Ed ilor 4; "N" Club 4 ; Wrestl ing 2; Track I; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 3; Chess Club I; French Cl ub 2, Sec retory -Treosurer 2;
lntromurols 2,3,4; Biology Club 4 .
LINDERMAN, SUSAN
Bronze Key 3; Gi rls' G lee 2,3; G.A.A. I; French Clu b 2,il ; Futur e Teachers
of America 2,3; Pep Club 3.
LINGEL, LILLIAN
Bus ines s Club 4; Future Business Leaders of America 4; Home-Ee Club 3;
Pen Pol Club 2.
UPSON, GARY
S.S.O . 2,3,4; Football I; Lob Assistants 2; Spanish Club 2; lntromurols 2,3,4.
LOEPPERT, JAMES
A.V.A. 2,3,4; Concert Bond 2,3,4; March ing Bond 2,3,4 ; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
164
�LORBER, HOWARD
Noti onal Merit Finalist 4 ; Illinois State Scholar ship Finalist 4; Si lver Key 3;
Science Se minar 3; S.S.O. 3; Wrestling 2,3, Sophomore "N" 2; Monitor 3 ; Spanish Club 2; lntromurols 4.
LUBOWSKV, ELDAD
Notiona l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Chemistry Club 3;
Lob Assistants 3; Radio and Electronics Club 3.
LUCIA , ANGELA
Home-Ee Club 2.
LUTZ, MICHAEL
Choir 4; Football 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Monitor 4 .
McTIER, FRANK
MACKEY, PHILLIP
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Talent Show Crew 3; Spring Musica l Crew 3; Spring Ploy
Crew 3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4.
MAIN, CAROLYN
MAJESTIC, RONALD
MANDELBAUM, ADRIA
G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. Boord 1,2,3; Mon itor 2,3,4.
MANDI.. MARC
S.S.0. 2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2, 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3; Tro ck I, Sophomore "N" 1; Monitor 2.
MANN, CHERYL
Stud ent Senate 4; Closs Boord 3,4 , Secretory 3,4; S.S.O . 1,2; Student Union
Boord 4, Vice-President 4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Homecoming Court 4;
Talent Show 4; Spr ing Musical 4; Spring Ploy Crew 3 ; French Club 1,2; Monitor 4; Timers' Club 4; lntromurols 4.
MANN, LINDA
S.S.O. 3; Homecoming Committe e 3; Yearbook 3; G .A.A. 2; French Cl ub 3;
Future Teachers of America 2; Latin Club 2; Monitor 3,4.
MARCUS, CHARLES
Cabinet l ; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Baseball I, Numerals l ; Track 1,2; Monitor 1,2.
MARCUS, HILARY
Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate 3,4; Closs Boord I; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
S.S.O . 1,2 ; Spring Musical Crew l ; G .A.A . I; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers
of America 1; Newspaper 3,4, Exc hange Editor and Business Manager 4 .
MARCUS, KAREN
G.A.A. 1; Art Club 2,4, Scholastic Art Award Gold Key and Blue Ribbon 2;
French Club 1,3.
MARCUS, MARTIN
Notional Honor Society 3,4; Notional Merit Final ist 4; Ill inois State Scholarship
Final ist 4; Silver Key 3; Student Senate 3,4, President 4; Cabinet 1; Closs
Boord 2,3 , President 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; "It's Academic" Team 4;
Moth Club 2,3 .
MARO, EUGENE
Student Council Alternate 1; Gymnastics 1,2.
MARTINA, RICK
Mixed Chorus 1,2; Football l; Gymnastics 1.
MEGOW, SUSANNE
Transferred from Regino H.S. 2; Homecomi ng Comm ittee 2,4; La tin Club 2,
3,4 , Treasurer 3,4; Monitor 3,4; School Store 4 .
MEIER, DIANE
Scie nce Fair l; Student Council Alternate 2; G .A.A. 1,2,4; Bridge Club l ;
Future Business Leaders of America 4; Future Secretaries Club 4; Girls' Service Association 4; Monitor 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; Ushers Club 4.
MELCHER, DAVID
Illi nois State Scholarship Finalist 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
165
�-
----
-"-~
-~~--:-----~------=--=-::-:..
____ :.__ - - -----, -
---
-
-
-~
MESSNER, SUSAN
G.A.A . 1,3; Future Business Leaders of America 4 ; Monitor 4.
METLER, SHARON
I
I~
MILES, LAURIE
Homecoming Cou rt 4; Talent Show 2; G .A.A . 2 ; C heerleaders 1,3,4; Cygnettes
I ; French Club 3; Lob Assistants 4 ; Monitor 2,3; Spanish Cl ub 2.
MILLER, ANN
Cobine! I ; S.S .0. 2, 3 ; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2 ; Talent
Show 2; Tal ent Show Crew 3; Sp ring Musicol Crew 2,3; Spr ing Ploy Crew I;
Ari Club 4; Enlighteners 3; French Club 1,2; Monitor 2; Pep Club I; lntromurols 4; Potpou rri 3, Pu bl icity Chairman 3.
MILLER, BARRY
Notional Meri t Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 4;
Silver Ke y 3; Scie nce Se m inor 3,4; Foll Ploy C rew 2,3,4, Choirmo n 4 ; Talent
Show C rew 2,3,4, Chai rman 3,4; Spri ng Musicol Crew 2,3,4, Choirmon 3 ,4 ;
Spring Ploy 2; Sp ring Ploy Crew 3,4, C hai rman 3, 4; No ti ona l Thespian Soci ety
2,3,4; C hoir 3,4; Chess Club I; Lob Assis tan ts I; Technical Services Club 2 ,3,4 .
MILLER, NADEEN
Spring Ploy Crew I; G .A.A. 1,2; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor 3,4 ;
Spani sh Club 1,2, Secre tory 2 .
MILLER, SHERILYN
Tron sfe rre d fr om Von Stueben H.S. 2; Cabinet 2; Ho mecoming Committee 3,
4 ; Tal ent Show 2; Spring Musical 2; Girls' Glee 2,3 .
MILSTEIN, ALANA
Homecoming Com mittee 3; Fo ll Ploy Crew 4 ; Spri ng Ploy Crew 3,4; G .A .A.
1,3; Girls' Service Association 4; Spotl ighters 2; Ushers Club 3 .
MISURELLI, MARY
Tran sferred from N otre Dome Girls Schoo l 2; Ari Club 2; Home-Ee Club 4 .
MITTENTHAL, ADRIANE
Student Cou ncil I; S.S.O. 1,2; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4 ; Foll Ploy Crew I ;
Spring Musical C re w I ; G. A.A . 1,2; French Club 1,2; Future Tea chers of America I; Monitor 1,3; School Sto re I.
MLODINOFF. RHONDA
MOCKING , BRUCE
No tiona l Merit Letter of Commendation 4 ; Bronze Key 3; Science Sem inar 3;
Deba te Team 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4 ; Radio ond Electro nics Club 3, 4, Secre tory 3, President 4; Spotl ighters I.
MORAN, SUSAN
Mixed Choru s I; Moni tor 3,4 .
MORGAN, NANCYE
Cabine t 2 ; Student Union Boord 4 ; Girls' Glee I; G .A.A. I; French Clu b 1,2,
3 ; L Assistant s 4 ; Monitor 3,4; Us hers Club I.
ob
MORRIS , ALAN
S.S.0. 2; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Spanish Club I; lnlro murols 3.
MOSOFF, PHILLIP
Gymnastics I; French Club 3; Lob Assistants 3; lnlromurol s 4 .
MURRAY , SALLY
Monitor I; Ushers Club I.
MYHR, GREGORY
"N" Club 4 ; Norsemen 2,3 ,4; C ross Country 3, 4 , Maj o r "N" 4; Ba sketba ll 1,2,
3 ,4 ; Trock 2,3, 4 , Major "N" 3, 4 .
NEVILLE, SUSAN
Foll Ploy C rew 3 .
NICHOLAS , THOMAS
Ari Club 2 ,4 .
NILES , ~ALLY
Transferred from Sa cred Hearl Academy 2; Homecomi ng Committee 4 ; Yearbook 3,4 , Ari Editor 4 ; Litera ry Magazine 4 , Ari Editor 4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 3;
Spring Musica l Crew 3, 4; Sp ring Ploy Crew 3; Ari Club 3,4; French Club 3;
Girls' Service Association 4, Treosurer 4 ; Lo tin Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3 .
�N ISSENSON, ROBERT
National Ho nor Socie ty 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Il linois
State Scholarsh ip Finalist 4 ; Silver Key 3; Class Board 4; S.S.0. 2; Hall Council 3; Football 2; Basketbal l 2; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4.
NIXON, LINDA
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council 2; Class Board 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Spring Mus ical Crew 2,3.4;
Spring Play Crew 3; Nationa l Thespian Society 3,4, Secre tary -Treasu rer 4;
Valhal la 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Drama Club 2,3,4;
French Club 2,3; Girls' Service Association 3,4; Monitor 3,4; Pep Club 3; Biology Club 3,4, Vice -President 4; Spring Musical 4 .
NONBERG , SHER I
S.S.O . 2; Girls' G lee 1,2; French Club 2; Fu ture Teachers of Ame rica 2,3.
NORDBERG , CAROL
No ti onal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O . 2; Fall Play
Crew 3; Spring Musical Crew 2; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4; French Club 2; Latin Club 4,
Sec re tary 4; Timers' Club 4; Ushe rs' Club 3; lntramurals 4.
NORRI S, R. MICHAEL
Nationa l Me ri t Lette r of Commendation 4; Si lver Key 3; Scie nce Seminar 2,3;
Cabinet Alternate I; Literary Magazine 1,2.3,4; Chemistry Club 2.
NUSINOW , MARILYN
S.S.0 . 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spring Mus ica l Crew 1; G.A.A . 1; French
Club I; Future Teachers of America I ; Mon itor 3; Ushers Club 1.
OHKA, KRISTOPHER
Transferred from Wa ll er H.S. 2; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Clu b 3; Physics
Club 3.
OLKIEWICZ, EDWARD
Whi te Ho nor Ce rtif icate 1; S.S.O . 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Basketba ll 1,2,
4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Chemistry Club 4; Math Club I; lntramurals 2 ,3.
OSTROWSKY, MARCIA
Transfer red from Sullivan H.S. 2; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Spr ing Musica l C rew 3,
4 ; Spring Play Crew 3; Gi rl s' G lee 3; G .A.A . 3,4 ; Monitor 3, 4 ; Span ish Clu b
3; Ushers Club 3,4, Vice-President 4 .
O 'NEAL, ELEANOR
PAPPAS , CHARLOTTE
G.A .A. 2 ,3; Fu ture Business Leaders of America 4 ; Home -Ee Club 2; Monitor
3; Ushers Club 3 .
PAUL, PAMELA
PEDERSEN , ARNOLD
"N" Club 2,3 ,4 ; Wres tl ing 2,3 ,4 , Majo r "N" 2 ,3'.4; lnt ramu rals 4 .
PERELMAN, MICHAEL
PERLMAN , SUSAN
Notio nal Honor Society 3,4; Nat iona l Merit Finalist 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship
Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Science Seminar 2,3; Student Council 1,2; Student
Sena te 3; Cabi ne t Alte rnate I; Homecoming Comm ittee, Com mittee Chairman
4 ; Literary Magazine 1,2,3, 4, Poetry Editor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4 ; Fol l Play 2,3;
Fal l Play Crew 4; Spring Musical 2,3,4, Student Choreographer 3,4; Spring
Play 2,3, Student Choreographer 3; Tale nt Show 4 ; National Thespian Society
3,4, Best Actress 3, Points Chairman 4 ; G .A.A. 2,3,4 ; Auroris 2,3,4 , Preside nt
3, Honorary President 4 ; Forensics 3,4, First Place Districts; School Store 2,3 ;
Spotlighters 1; Biology Club 4, Preside nt 4 .
PERMER, BARBARA
S.S .0 . 2; Future Business Lead ers of America 4, Treasurer 4; Girls' Serv ice
Association I; Monitor 3; Ushers Club 3 .
PERZ, JAMES
PETERSON, EVELYN
G.A.A. 3; Time rs' Club J.
PETRONE, RICK
Illinois State Schola rshi p Fi nal ist 4 ; Gymnast ics 2, Minor "N" 2; Lat in Club 2;
Mo nitor 2,3.
PHILLI PPE , DIANE
PHIPPS, SUZANNE
Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4 ; Illinois State Scholarship Finalist 4;
Bronze Key 3; Cabine t Alternate I; Yearbook 3,4, Portraits Editor 4; Choir 2,
3,4 ; Mixed Chorus I; G .A.A. 1,2,3, 4 ; Girls' G ymnasti cs Club 3, 4 .
167
�PICHINSON , ROBERTA
Trunsferred from New York 2; Talent Show 3; Girls' Glee 3; Future Business
Leaders of America 4 ; Pep C lub 3.
PIERREMONT, GEOFFREY
PINHASIK, PAULA
G.A.A . 3,4; G .A.A. Boord 4; Monitor 3; Span ish Club 1,2; lntra mural s 4; Orchestra I .
PINSKER, SHELDON
Tronsferred from Su lli van H.S. 3; Spanish Club I.
PLACEK, RICHARD
PLOTKIN , MURRAY
"N" Club 3,4; Baseball 2, Sophomore "N" 2; Gy mnastics 1,2,3, 4, Major "N" 3,4.
POLK, LINDA
Transferred from Harper H.S. 2; Homecomi ng Committee 4; Tal e nt Show 2,3;
Girls' G lee 3; G .A .A . 1,2,3; Monitor 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3.
POPP, KATHLEEN
Red Honor Certifi cate I; Student Se nate 3; Student Union Board 4 ; Foll Play
Crew 3,4 ; Talent Show Crew 3; Sp rin g Musical 2; Sp ring Musical Crew 2,3;
Spring Ploy 2,3; Spring Ploy C rew 2,3; Na tional Thespian Socie ty 3,4, Executive Boord 4; Choi r 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G .A.A . I; Ari Clu b 2,3,4; Chemistry
Club 4, Treasurer 4; Drama Club 2,3,4; F rench Club 1,2; Fu ture Teachers of
America 1,2; Lob Assis tants 4; School Store 3,4.
POSNER , WENDY .
C lass Boord 2; C lass Boord Alternate 3; Cheerleading 1,3.
POWELL, MARITA
Notional Honor Socie ty 3,4; Illino is Stole Scholarship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3;
Stud en t Sena te 4; S.S.0 . 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Committee Chairman
4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Cheerle ad ers 2,3,4, Ca pta in 2; Girls' Gymnastics Club I,
2,3,4; Monitor 2; lntromurols 4.
POWELL, ROBERT
S.S.O . 2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Mojor "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2, Numerals
I; Wrestling 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Track 2, Sophomo re "N" 2; lntromurals 3,4 .
POZNANSKY, STEVEN
"N" Club 3,4, Vice -President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3, 4; Baseball 1,2,
Numerals I; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N " 3,4, All Conference 3, 4; Track 2,
Sop homore "N" 2; lntromu rols 3, 4.
PRICE, JANET
National Honor Society 3,4; Nat1onal Merit F1nal1sl 4, Illinois State Scholarship
Finalist 4; Silver Key 3, Li terary MagaZtne 2,3,4, Essay Editor 3, Assistant
Editor-In -Chi ef 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Girls' G lee I; Forensics 3,4; Fr e nch Club 2; Newspaper 3,4, Editorial Editor 3, Co-Editor-In-Chief
4.
PROCACCIO, JUDY
Cabinet I; Fall Play Crew 2; Talent Show Crew 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 3;
G .A.A. I; G.A.A. Board I; Art Club 4; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3.
PUTTER, M . ESTER
Transferred from Argen tina 4; A.F.S. Foreign Exchange Student 4; Future
Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 4 ; Biology Club 4; Homecoming Court
Honorary Member 4.
QUINN, MARY
Student Senate 4; Hall Council 4; Student Union Board 4; French Club 1,2,3 .
RAMBERT, FRED
S.S.0. I; Football 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2; Monitor I.
RANDAZZO , SUSAN
S.S.0 . 2; Spring Musical C rew 3; G. A.A. 1,2; French Club 1,2; Monitor 3,4;
Pep Club I; Ushers Club 3.
RASENICK, MARK
Illinois State Scho larship Finalist 4 ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 3, Second Place
3; Student Council Alternate I; Student Senate 3 ; Class Board 4; Homecoming
Committee· 4; Yearbook 4; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Track I, Numerals I; Bio logy Club 4.
RASOF , SUSAN
RATNER, DHEENA
Silve r Key 3; Cabinet I ; Spring Musical 2,3,4; G .A.A. 1,2,3, 4; G .A.A. Board
1,2,3,4, Treosurer 2.3; Lob Assistant 4; Mon itor 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4.
168
�REDMAN , RHONDA
Future Business Leaders of America 4 .
RESSMAN , LAURA
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Girls' Glee 1,2,3 ; French Club 1,2; Future Business Leaders
of America 4; Future Teachers of America l ; Monitor 4 .
RICHARDSON , HOLLY
Foll Ploy Crew 3,4, Assistant Chairman 3,4 ; Ta le nt Show Crew 1; Spring Musica l 2,3 ,4; Spring Musical Crew 2; Notional Thespian Society 3,4 ; Choir 2,3,4 ;
Mixed Chorus 1; G .A.A . 1,2,3,4 ; Orche sis 1; Aurosis 2,3 ,4, Secretory-Treosurer
2 ; Drama Club 3; Mon itor 2 ,3,4.
RI FFKI ND , MICHAEL
Holl Co uncil 4; "N" Club 3,4; Norsemen 3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4 ;
Basebal l 1.2; lntrom uro ls 3,4 .
RIGBY, JU LIET
Tran sfe rred from Deerfield H.S . I ; French Club 3; Girls' Serv ice Association
4 ; Monitor 2,3,4 .
RODKIN , LOREE
Fol l Ploy C rew 1; Tale nt Show 2 ; Spring Ploy Crew 1.
ROITMAN , ALENE
Homecoming Committee 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Cygnettes 1; French Club 2,3; Monitnr .1 4 ; Potpourri 3 .
ROMAN , DIANE
ROSE , DIANE
S.S .O . 1; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; O rchesis 1; Business Club 4; Future Business Leaders
of America 4 ; G irls' Service Associa tion 4 .
ROSEN, CARO L
YN
S.S.0 . 2; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4 ; Tale nt Show 4 ; Spring Musical C rew 1·
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Auroris 3,4, Secretory 4; Art Club 4; Monitor 4; Spanish Club
2,3.
ROSEN, JOHN
Illi nois State Scholarship Finalist 4; Bronze Key 3.
ROS EN , MONICA
Clos s Boord Alter nate 3 ; Ho mecoming Committee 4; Ta le nt Show 3; Spri ng
Mus ical C rew 2; Spring Ploy C re w 1; G irls' G lee 2 ,3; Fre nch Club 2,3; Future
Teache rs of America 2 ,3 ; Mo nitor 3,4; Spotl ight e rs 2 ,3.
ROSENBERG, MICHAEL
Ill inois State Scholarship Finalist 4 ; Bronze Ke y 2 .
ROSENBERG , RONALD
Fol l Ploy Crew 3; Wrestl ing 3; Te nn is 1; Lob Assistants 2.
ROSENQUIST, RICHARD
ROSENTHAL, SAUL
Bro nze Key 3; Holl Council 3; Talent Show 3,4 ; Fencing l ; Spanish Club 3;
ln trom urols 2 ,3; Stage Bond 3,4.
ROSS, ALLAN
S.S.O . 2; Spring Musica l Crew 3; Wrestling 2; Golf l; French Cl ub 3,4; lntromurols 3.
ROSSMAN , MARLA
ROSTON, PAUL
Science Fair 1; S.S.O . 1; Foll Ploy 4 ; Talent Show 3 ; Spring Musical 4 ; Choir
1,3, 4 ; Football 1; Tennis 1; Fencing 1; Astronomy Club 1; Germon Club 2 ,3;
Lob Assistants 4; Monitor 4 ; lntromurols 1,2,3,4.
RUBIN, ELLEN
Tronsferred from Missouri 2; Closs Boord 4 ; G .A.A. 1; Home-Ee Club 3; Spanish Club 3.
RUBIN, ROBERTA
169
�-=-:: - - - - - - - . -
•-
-
--
-
-
-
-~~
RUBINSTEIN , GAYLE
Student Council l; Closs Boord 2; Closs Boord Alternate 3; Homecoming Com·
mittee 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3; G .A.A. 2; lob Assistants 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
lnlromuro ls 3,4 .
RUMACK. ROSS
S.S.O . 2; Fall Play Crew 1.2; Talent Show Crew 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 3;
Spring Ploy Crew 1,3; C ho ir 4; Baseball 2, Minor "N". 2; Chess Club 3; Ger ·
man Club I; lob Assistants 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; School Store
4.
~
RUSSO, JOSEPH
Football I; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4 .
I
RUST, FRANK
Stud e nt Uni o n Boord 4, President 4; Homecom ing Co mmittee 4; Foll Ploy Crew
3,4 , Chairman 4; Tal e nt Show 3; Tal e nt Show C re w 4; Spring Musical 3 ; Spring
Musical Crew 2, 3,4; Spring Ploy 2 ; Spr ing Ploy C rew 2 ,3 , Chairman 3; Not ional Thespian Society 3,4 , Executi ve Boord 4 ; Boys' Chorus 3; Cho ir 4; Cross
Country 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Basketball l; Drama Club 2; Technical Services Club
3; lntramurols 2,3,4 .
SABIN, PAUL
Footbal l 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrest ling 2, Sophomore "N" 2 .
SACHNOFF, RITA
Student Council Alternate l ; Foll Ploy Crew 2 ; En lighteners 3; Future Teacher.
of Am e ri ca 4 ; Spanish Club 2,3,4 .
SACHSEL, AMY
Student Senate 4 ; Cab inet 2 , Treo surer 2; Cab inet Alternate l; S.S.O . 2; Student Union Boord 4, Treasurer; Ho mecoming Committe e 3,4 ; Foll Ploy Crew
4 ; Spr ing Musical C rew 3; Spring Ploy C rew 3; G .A.A. 2 ; Drama Club 2,3,4;
French Club 1,2; Future Teacher s of Ameri ca I; G irls' Service Associat ion I;
Monitor 2, 3, 4 ; Pep Club I; Spotlighters l ; Ushers Cl ub I .
SACHSEl, LINDA
Bronze Key 2; S.S.O . 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1, Secretory I; Monitor 3,4; Ushers Club 4; lnlromurols 4.
SALTZBERG , BRUCE
"N" Club 4; Cross Co untry 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,4,
Minor "N" 2 ; Tro ck 3; lnl ramurals 1.
SANDRIK, JANIS
S.S.O . 2 ; Girls' Gl ee 1,2 ,3; Fut ure Business leaders of America 4; Future
Teachers of America 2, 3; Spanish. Club 1,2 .
SATENSTEIN , RONALD
Transfe rre d from Kelvyn Pork; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Monitor 3; lntro murols 3,4 .
SAUNDERS , ALAN
Student Senate Alternate 4; S.S.O. 3; Wrestling 2; Spanish Club I; lnlromuro ls
3,4; Newspape r 4 .
SCHAMBER, GREGORY
SCHIRMER. W . scon
Cabinet 2; Closs Boord 4; S.S .O . 2; "N" Club 2,3,4, Sergeant al Arms 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Captain 4 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4 .
SCHLESINGER, THOMAS
Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist 3; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1.2; S.S.O . 4; Base ball 2; Wrestling 1.2, Minor "N" 2; lntromurols 2,3,4 .
SCHLOSSER , DENISE
MixJP Chorus I; G .A.A. 2,3,4; Germon Club 4; Ushers Club 4 .
SCHMIDT, DIANE
Orchesis I; Futur e Nurses Association l; Ushers Club 3,4 , President 4 .
SCHNEIDER, CAROL
G irls' G lee 2 ; French Club 2; Future Nurses Association 3; Future Teachers of
America 2; Monito r 3,4 .
SCHOENBURG , LARRY
S. S. O . 3 ; Wrestling 2, Minor "N" 2 .
SCHOOS , BOB
"N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Third and Seventh Place in
Stole 3; Major "N" 3,4; lntromurals 2,3,4.
SCHUBERT, LEROY
Enlighteners 3 ; lntromurals 3,4 .
170
�SCHULLMAN , DANIEL
Notional Meri t Lette r of Commendat ion 4; Il linois Stole Scholarship Finalist
4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 3,4 ; Talent Show 2,3 ,4, Chairman 4; Spring Musical Crew 2,
3,4, Stage Manager 4; Spring Ploy Crew 2,3,4, Sta ge Manager 3, Chairman
4 ; Notional Thespian Socie ty 2,3,4; Technica l Serv ices Club 2,3,4 , Presid ent 4 ;
Biology Club 4 .
SCHUMAN, CRAIG
Spring Musical C rew 3; Ari Clu b 2,3,4 ; L b Ass istants 3; Spa nish Club I .
o
SCHWABE , CAROLYN
G.A .A. 3; Moni tor 3,4.
SCHWARZ, KARL
S.S.0 . I; To lent Show 2,4; Footbol l 1,2,3; Gymn a stics I; Trock 2,4 .
SCHWARTZ, TERRY
Transferred from Mother H.S . 3 .
SEMROW , KENNETH
Cross Coun try 1,2; Trock I.
SENDER, ARLENE
Foll Ploy Crew 3; Spr ing Musical C rew 2,3; Spr ing Plo y Crew 3; Gi rl s' G lee
I ; G .A.A. 2,3; Drama Club 3; En ligh teners 3; Fu ture Business Lea de rs of Am e rica 4; Future Te a chers of America 3; Spotlighters 2; Orchest ra 2 .
SERNOVITZ, DENNIS
lnlramurols 2 .
SHANE . DEBORAH
S.S.O . 2; Foll Ploy Crew 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4; Spring Musical I; Spring
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Ploy 4; Spri ng Play Crew 1,2,3; Notional Thesp ian Soci ety 2,3,4; C hoi r 4 ; Gi rls ' G lee 1,3; G .A .A. 1,2,3,4; Drama Club 1,2 ,
3,4 ; En lighteners 3,4, Treosurer 4 ; French Club 1,2; Math Club I ; Spollighters
1,2, Vice-President 2.
SHAPIRO, DAVIDA
Holl Council 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 2; Talent Show
Crew 3; Spri ng Ploy 2,3; Mixed Chorus I; Gi rl s' Glee 2; Fre nch Club 2 ,3;
Girls' Service Association 3,4; Moni tor 3,4.
SHAPIRO, MARILYN
Bronze Ke y 3; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Ta lent Show Crew
3,4; Spring Musical Crew 2,3,4; Spring Ploy Crew 3; G .A.A . 1,2; Cygnettes I;
Ari Club I; Drama Club I; French Club 2,4 ; Girls' Service Association 3,4;
Spotlighters I; Ushers Club 3,4.
SHATNEY. KAR EN
S. S.O. I; Foll Ploy Crew 2; Mixed Chorus I; Girls' Glee 2,3; G .A.A . 1,2,3,4.
G .A.A. Boord 2,3.4. Secretory 4 ; Cygne ltes 1,2,3,4 , Treasurer 2,3,4; Monitor
3, 4 ; Pep Club I; Timers' Club 1,2,3,4, President 1,3,4; ln lromural s 1,2, 3,4 .
SHAV IN , WYLIE
Homecoming Committee 4 ; Foll Ploy Crew 1,4 ; Ta lent Show 4 ; Spring Musical
Crew I; G .A.A. I ; Art Club I; AV. A. 4; Drama Club I; French Club 1,2 ,3;
Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; Monitor 4; Pep Club I; Spollighters I; Ush ers Club I; Scholastic Mogozine Ari Award 2 .
SHER, JUD ITH
Cabinet 1,2; S.S. O . 2; Fall Ploy Crew I; Future Teachers of America 1,4;
Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1, 4 .
SHULMAN . TERRY
Transfe rred from Mother H.S. I ; Student Senate 4; Clos s Boord 3,4, Treasurer 3,4 ; Cab inet 2 ; S.S.0. 2 ; Student Uni on Board 4; Ho mecoming Co mmitt e e 3 ,4 ; Talent Show 3, 4 ; G .A.A . 2; Cheerleaders 4; Monitor 2, 3,4 ; Spanish
Club 2 ,3 ,4, Se cretory 3; lnlromurols 4 .
SIEGEL, SHERYL
Tolen I Show 2,3; Spring Musica l I; G.A .A. I; French Club I.
SILK, STEPHEN
Spring Musica l Crew 3; Football 2; Cross Country I; Ari Club 2,3, 4; A.V.A.
I; French Club 2,3; Lob Assislonls 3,4; Physics Club 3; lnlrom uro ls 2,3 .
SILVERMAN , GAYLE
S.S.O. 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4, Committee Sec retory 4 ; Yea rbook 3,
4 , Index Co-Edito r 4 ; French Club 2; Monitor 1,2 .
SIMS, SANDRA
Home-Ee Club 2; Time rs' Club 4; Ushers Club 3 .
SJOHOLM, LINDA
Homecoming Committ ee 4 ; Fo ll Ploy Crew 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed Cho rus 2 .
SMITH, W ILLIAM
S.S.O . 1,2; Holl Council Alternate 3; Student Union Boord 4 ; Ho mecomi ng
Committee 4; "N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Mo jo r "N" 3,4, Ca ptain 2; Biology Club 2; Chess Club 2; French Club 1,2,3; Physics CltJb 3; United No tions
Club 2; lntromurols 3.
171
�-
.
~
----------=--=--_...;::_ __
SOLOMAN, JANE
Red Honor Certificate I; Student Council 2; Student Senate 4; Holl Council 3,4;
Chemistry Club 4, Vice -President 4; Monitor 3; lntromurols 4 .
SOLOMAN . JEFF
Tronsferred from Mother H.S. 3; Foll Ploy Crew 3.
SONENBLUM, RICHARD
"N" Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3, 4 .
SORCI, RICHARD
Football 1,2,3, Numerals I; Basketball 2, Minor 'N" 2; Swimming I, Numerals
I; A.V.A. I ; Monitor 3,4; Intermediate Bond 2,3 .
SPRYSZAK, JOHN
STARKOFF, LAWRENCE
' N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 3; Spanish Club
2.
STEARNS, ROSALIE
Cabinet 1,2, Secretory I ; Closs Boord 3,4 ; S.S.O . I ; Homecoming Com mittee
3,4; Foll Ploy Crew I; Talent Show 3; Spring Musical Crew 2; Spring Ploy
Crew I; G .A.A. I; Orchesis I ; Future Business Leaders of America 4, Vice·
President 4; Monitor 1,2,3; lntromurols 4.
STEIN , ALEX
Blue Honor Certificate I; Baseball 1,2, Numerals I; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
STEIN , BARBARA
G .A.A . I.
STEIN , DEBRA
Transferred from Pennsylvania 3; Mid -Term Graduate 4; Closs Boord 3; Home·
coming Committee 3; Foll Ploy 3; Spring Musical 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3; Drama Club
3; Span ish Club 3.
STEIN, RONALD
School Store I; Spanish Club 2,3; lntramurols 2,3 .
STEINBRINK, DIANE
G .A.A. I; Home-Ee C lub 2,3, Secretory 3; Monitor 2,3 .
STELLAS , DEAN
Science Fair I; Student Senate Alternate 2; Homecoming Committee 2; "N"
Club 1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3, Mojor "N" 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3, Mojor "N" 2,3 .
STEMKE, JEFFREY
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois Stole Scholarship Finalist
4; Silver Key 3; Chemistry Club 4; Chess Club 3; Physics Club 3; Concert
Bond 2,3; Marching Bond 2,3; Clarinet Choir 2; Intermediate Bond I.
STERNBERG , PAUL
S. S.0 . 2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4 ; Trock 2,3,4, Major "N"
3,4.
STEVENS, GAIL
G .A.A . 1,2,3,4, Scholarship 3; G .A.A. Boord 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastics Club
1,2,3,4, Secretory 3,4; Cygnettes 1,2,3,4, Secretory 2,3, President 4; Girls'
Service Associat ion I; Monitor 2; Timers' Cltob 2; Ushers Club 3; lntramurols 4.
STICKEN , RUSSELL
Monitor 4; lntromurols I .
STOLEROW, SANDRA
Talent Show 2,3; Girls' Glee 2,3; G.A.A . 1,2,3; Cygnettes 2; Ar t Club 4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; Sponish Club 2,3; Ushers Club 3,4.
STONE, FREDERICK
Notional Merit Finalist 4; Illinois Stole Scholarshi p Finalist 4; Science Fair 3,
District Third Place 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4, Chairman 4; Closs Boord Alter·
note I; Holl Council 3; Future Doctors Club 1,2, President 1,2; Germo n Club
2; Moth Club 2,4; Philosophy Club 2,3 .
STRAND, GLORIA
Tronsferred from Moine East 3; Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Silver Key 3; Student Se na te 4; Spring Ploy 3; G .A.A. I ; Monitor 3.
STUBENRAUCH , DIANE
S.S.0. 1,2; Talent Show Crew 2; Girls' Service Association 3,4, Secretory 4;
Monitor 4 .
172.
�SUFFKA, DEAN
Science Fair I; Student Council Alternate I; S.S.O . 2; Spring Musica l 4; Mascot
3,4; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2, Sophomore "N" 2; Wrestling 2, Sophomore "N"
2; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Monitor 2,3; Pep Club 3; lnt ramurals 2,3,4.
SVACINA, DONNA
SWANSON , DAVID
Swimming I; Wrestl ing 2,3 , Minar "N" 3; French Club 3; lntramurals 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2; Marching Band 2.
SWARTZ, JACK
TATAR, JEROME
Tra nsferred fr om South Share H.S. I ; Norsemen 4; Football 2,3, Minar "N"
3; Baseball I; Debate Team 4; Spanish Club 3,4; lntramurals 2,3,4.
TATELMAN , LINDA
Homecoming Committee 3; Spring Musical 2,3; Sp ring Play Crew 3; Chair
3,4; Girls' G lee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Ushers Club 3.
TAX, AUDRIE
Monitor 3,4.
TEITEL, DIANE
Bronze Key 2; Class Board 3,4; C lass Board Alterna!e 2; S.S .O . 2; Studen t
Union Board 4, Secretary 4; Homecoming Committee 3.4. Committe e Chai rman 4 ; Yearbook 3, 4, Activities Ed itor 4; Talent Shaw 4; Talent Show Crew 3;
G .A.A. 1,2; Orchesis I; French Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America I; Monitor 2; Spotlighters I; Newspaper 3,4.
TEMPLE. DAVID
Tronsferred from Loyola H.S. 3; Talent Show Writing Committee 4 ; Sw imming
3, 4 ; lntramurals 3,4.
TESTER. MARY
Talent Show 2; Spring Musical Crew I; Choi r 3,4; Mixed Chorus 1.2; G.A .A.
3; Future Nurses Association I; Monitor 1.2; Ushe rs Club 3.
TOKARZ, MICHELLE
S.S. O . 2; Fol l Ploy Crew 3; G.A .A. 2,3; Ari Club 3; Monitor 4 ; Timers' Club 3;
Us hers Club 3.
VANDEUSEN . DEBORAH
Bronze Key 3; Student Senate 4; Class Boord 3; Homecomi ng Cou rt 3; Forensics 3; Spanish Club I .
VAN UFFELEN. STEVE
VENDER, JEFFERY
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 2,3; Closs Boord 2; Closs Boo rd Al ternate I; Studen t
Sen ate 3, 4 ; Hall Council 3.4. Vi ce -President 3, President 4; Norsemen 2,3 ,
Secretory 3; "N" Club 2,3,4; Swimmi ng 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3.4. Honorable All
America n 3; Chemistry Club 3; Germo n Club I; Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Committee Cha irman 4; lnt ra muro ls 1,2,3.4 .
VENN, THOMAS
S.S.0. 2; Basketball I; Tennis 3; French Club I; Monitor 2; lntramurals 1,2,3.4.
VITALE. RONALD
VORONA. RONALD
S.S .O. 2; lntromurols 4 .
WAGNER, JENNIFER
Notional Honor Society 3,4 ; Notional Merit Finalist 4 ; Illinois Stat e Scholarship
Finalist 4; Si lve r Ke y 3; Science Seminar 2,3 ; Student Counci l Alternate I;
S.S.O. 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Committee Co-C hairman 2; Yea rb ook
2,3,4, Portraits Edi tor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; literary Magazine 3,4; Ouill and
Scroll 3.4 ; Fo ll Ploy Crew 2,3,4, Chai rma n 2,3,4; Talent Show Crew 3, 4, Writing Stoff and Business Manager 4; Spring Musical C rew 2,3,4, Cha irman 2,3,
4 ; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4, Ch a irma n 2,3,4; National Thespian Socie ty 2,3.4.
Points Chairman 3, President 4 ; Drama Club 3,4; Forensics 2,3,4, Secretary 4 ;
lab Assistants 1.3; Latin Club 2,3, Treasurer 2, President 3; Mon itor 4; School
Sto re Su pervisor 2,3,4; Foreign lang uage Departmental Award 3.
WALD. ALEXANDER
Ari Club 2,3; Talent Show Crew 2,3; Spring Musical Crew 2; Homecoming
Committee 4 .
WALDMAN, GENE
"N" Club 4; Football 1,2, 3,4 ; Wrestling 2,3,4; Golf 1,2.
WALLER. STEPHEN
Fall Play 4; Foll Ploy Crew 3 ; Talent Show 3,4; Sp ring Musical 1,2,3,4; Spring
Musical Crew 2; Sp ring Ploy 1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Best
Actor 3; Drama Club 2,3,4; Forensics 4 ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Vice -President
3; Stage Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
17 3
�WARE, DARRY
S.S.O. 2; G .A.A. 1,2,4; French Club 3; Monitor 4; Timers' Club 4, Secrelory
4; lntramurals 3,4.
WASHBURN , JOHN
Tronsferred from Texos 2; National· Me ril Leiter of Commenda ti on 4; "N" Club
2,3,4; Norse men 4; Golf 2,3,4, Mojor "N" 2,3,4; lnlramurals 3,4 .
WATMAN , ADRIENNE
Enlighteners 3,4, Secreto ry 3, Vice -Presidenl 4; Future Teochers of America
1,2,3,4; Monilo r 2,3 .
WAUTHIER, DARLENE
G .A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleaders 3; Fulure Business Leaders of America 4, Presi dent 4 ; Moni lor 3,4 .
WAXBURG, SUSAN
G .A.A . I; Gir ls' Service Association 4; Ushers Club 2,3.
WAXLER, LYNN
Cabinet I; Class Boa rd 2; Hom ecoming Commiltee 4; Monitor 2,3,4; Spa nish
Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary ·Tre a surer 4 .
WEDGE , MICHAEL
WEIL, MARCIA
WEIL, MICHAEL
Cobine! 1,2, President 2; C los s Boord 4; C la ss Board Alternate 3; S.S.O . 2;
"N" C lub 2,3,4; Norsemen 2; Cross Counlr y 3, 4; Bosketball 1,2,3,4, Mojor
"N" 2,3,4 ; Tenn is 2; G o lf I; Spa nish Club 2; lnt ra murols I.
WEINER, JAMES
Closs Boa rd Allernote 3; Fa ll Play 2,3 , Sludent Direclor 3; Talent Show 2;
Spring Ploy 2,3 , Assistant DirP.clor 2; Nationol Thespian Society 3,4; Choi r
4; Drama Club 2,3,4; Germon Club 3; Monilor 3; Spotlighlers 2; Sloge Band I.
WEINER, JEFF
S.S .O . 2; Trock 1,2.
WEINMAN , LINDA
Nationol Honor Society 3,4; National Meril Finalisl 4; Illi noi s Slate
ship Final ist 4; Silver Key 3; Stude nt Counci l 1,2; Stud enl Senote 3,4;
Alternate I; Hall Counci l 4, Pres ide nt 4; Homecoming Com miltee
Director 4; Va lhallo 3,4; Choi r 3,4; Girls' G lee 2; Fren ch Club 2,3;
3; lnlromurol s 4; Fine Aris Club 2,3, Secretary 3.
Scholer·
Cobine !
3,4, Co·
Monitor
WEINSTEIN, ALAN
Fa ll Play Crew 3,4; Talenl Show Crew 2,3 ,4; Spring Musicol Crew 2,3,4; Sprin g
Play Crew 2,3,4; Notionol Thespian Socie ly 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3, 4,
Secre lary-Treasurer 4; Concerl Band 2,3,4; Marchinlf Band 3,4; lnlermediate
Band I.
WEISBERGER, RENEE
WEISS, STUART
WELCH, WILLIAM
WERSHKOFF, JUDITH
Homecoming Commiltee 4; Talenl Show 3 ; Girls' Glee 3; G .A.Jl. . 3; Ari Coun·
cil I; Art Club 4; A. V. A. 4; Future Teachers of America 2; Usher~ Club 2,3.
WESTPHAL, JUDITH
National Honor Sociely 3,4; N at ional Meri t Finalisl 4; Il linois State Scho ler·
ship Finalist 4 ; Si lver Key 3; Student Council 1,2; Student Sen ote 3,4; Hal l
Council 3,4; Vice-President 3, President 4; Student Union Board 4; Homecom ing
Comm ittee 4, Commiltee Co-Chairmen 4; Literary Magazine 3; Choir 3,4;
Girls' Glee 2; Monitor 3,4 .
WICKER, THOMAS
Gymnastics 2, Minor "N" 2; Monitor 4 ; lntramurals 2,3 .
WILKE, ALICE
Class Board 3 ,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3 ,4; Homecoming Cou rt 3; Year·
book 4; Ind ex Co-Editor; Talent Show 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; G .A.A. 2,3; Future
Teachers of America 2; Lab Assistants 3,4; Monitor 1,2 ,3 ,4; Schoo l Stare 1,2,
3,4; Daughters of the American Revolution Aword 4 .
WILLUWEIT, LYNN
174
�WOIZ, JOHN
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4; Nat iona l Merit Finalist 4; Ill inois Stale Scho la rship Finalist 4; Silver Key 3; Science Fair I; Science Seminar 2,3,4; S.S.O . 2;
Tal ent Show C rew 4; Spring Musical Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; "N" C lub
2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; Tennis I; Bridg e Club 1; Lab Ass istants 4; Latin Club 2; Math Club 3; Techni cal Se rv ices Club 3,4; lntramurals
1,2 ,3; Westinghouse Scie nce Tolen! Search Honor Gro up 4.
WOOD, LINDA
G .A.A. 1, 2; Future Business Leaders of Ame rica 4 ; G irls' Service Associ at ion
4; Monitor 4; Pe n Pa l C lub 1; Pep Club 1; Ushers Club 4; lntramurals 2.
YANOV , JOAN
National Merit Letter of Commendatio n 4; Ill inois Stale Scho larship Finalist
4; Sil ver Key 3; Chess Club 3,4; Gi rls' Serv ice Association 3,4 ; Ushers Club
3,4.
YANOV , JOSEPH
Spring Musical 2,4; A.V.A. 4; C hess Clu b 2,3,4, Vice-Preside nt 4; Conce rt Bond
2,3,4; Marchi ng Band 2,3,4 ; Clarinet Choir 3,4.
YANOW, MARC
Fall Play Crew 4 ; Spri ng Musical Crew 1,3; Norsemen 4; Technical Se rvices
C lub 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1,2, 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
YOUNG, ALAN
Br onze Key 3; S.S .O . 2 ; "N" C lub 4; Footba ll 2, Sophomore "N" 2; C ross Country 4; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4 , Major "N" 4; Go lf 2, 3,4, Major "N" 4.
ZARKY, BARBARA
Class Board Alternate 4; S.S.O . 2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Girls' Glee 1,
2; G.A.A . 1, 2; Ari Club 1,2,3 ,4 ; French Club 1,2 ,3 ; Future Teache rs of Ame ri ca
2; Monitor 2 .
ZEITLIN , ELLIOT
Illinois State Scholarshi p Finalist 4; Scie nce Seminar 4 ; Physics Club 3 .
ZENNER, ALAN
·ZIELEN , JOHN
ZIMBEROFF, RICK
"N" C lub 4; C rass Country 1,2,3, 4, Maj o r "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Majo r "N" 3,4.
ZOLT, RHONDA
Ill inois Stale Scholars hip Finali st 4; Silver Key 3; S.S.O . 2 ; Fren ch C lub 2,3;
Lab Ass istants 2; Monitor 2; Spatlighters 1,2, Treasurer 2.
ZUCKER. MARCIA
Home coming Committee 4; To lent Show 3; G. A.A. 1,3; Ari Counci l I; Ari Club
4 ; Monito r I; Ushers Club 2,3.
SENIORS NOT PICTURED
BORUCK, DENNIS
National Honor Society 3,4; Nat iona l Mer it Fina list 3; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2 ; While Honor Certificate 1; Mid -Term G raduate 4 ; Tolen! Shaw 4, Music
Director and Arranger 4 ; Spring Musical 2,3; Astronomy Club 1,2; Bridge
Club 3; Chess Club 3; Ma th 1,2,3, 4, Secre ta ry 2, Pres ident 3; Concert Bond
1,2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3, 4.
CAP, DANIEL
S.S.O . 1; Wrestling 2; Bridge Club 3; Spanish Club 3; lnlramurals 1,2,3,4.
CALLERO, RONALD
LINDEMANN, JUDY
COMO, GARY
MARX, JEFFREY
FAUST, PATRICIA
SCHLY, HARVEY
FREBIES, THOMAS
SIEGEL. ROBERT
GLENN, KERRY
VALENTI, DOMINIC
GREEN, DAVID
WEBER, DENNIS
LEICHTENBERG, EDWARD
WEBER, STEVE
17 5
�JUNIOR CLASS BOARD
Back Row : Coralyn Levin , Pam Zumph, Jill Kliphort, Corey Goodmon,
Alon Lovitt, Ivy Goldsond. Third Row: Michelle Schwartz, Dole Ol-
Becker , Francy Seltzer. Front Row: Leslie Weinstein (Tre asure r ), Lorry
Schwartz (President ), Michael Korey (Vice-Presiden t), Barbaro Cohen
sen, Roberto Head ; Pu lo Cohn . Seco nd Ro w: Jeon Souser, Bruce
(Secretory ).
With Prom Over, Juniors Go on to Final Deal
With the monumental task of managing the
Prom, this year's Junior Class Board set
out to raise funds in various manners. The
fragrance of mums that fi lled the air that
Homecoming weekend and those basketball
programs scattered around the contest gym
after each athletic battle are representative
of the Board' s efforts to raise the capital
necessary to finance Prom '67. However,
this group has also sought to promote spirit
and unify their class . They are moving
through their four years at North and are
nearing the final deal.
Abrams, Karyn
Adams, Kath leen
Abramson. Nancy
Adler, Bobbi
Achier, Marlo
Ahrens, Dione
Ackerman, Joyce
Akerhougen, Ell en
Alholel, Norman
And erson, Terry
Allen, Sto ey
Andr en, Gregory
Altenbern, Patricio
Bolestri, Kathy
Anders, Phyllis
Bornow, Marlo
Bovello, Gloria
Becker. Kenneth
Bearman. Ken
Beckmann, Stoey
Be cker, Bruce
Bedermon, Edwin
Becker, Craig
Beiser, Marcia
Berger, Janel
Bernstein, Avis
Berger, Wayne
Bers, Kenneth
Bernberg, Beth
17 &
Birger, Carol
Berns, Phyllis
Bitron, Jone
�Bitter, Marlin
Bliss, Lirtdo
Block, Mork
Blivos, Renee
Bloke, Rh onda
Bloom, Judy
Blanchard, Ja ckie
Bloom, Lynn
Blott, Janis
Bodenstein, Andee
Blumenfeld, Ri ck
Bolotin, Jane
Blumenthal, Arlene
Borden, Teddy
Blumenthal, Darlene
Borns le in, Robin
Brandel, Bruce
Brill , Susan
Breen, Steven
Bublick, Deborah
Brenner, Jeffrey
Bublick, Robin
Bril l, Darlene
Busch, Pa mela
Caplan, Darlene
Cava llar i, A l
Carlson, Randi
Chagiires, Larry
Carnahan, Candace
Christopher, Cyn thia
Cornow, Bonnie
Christos, Berthene
Chulsky, Coran
Cohan, Laurie
Clarkson, Jahn
Cohen, Barbaro
Cline, Diana
Cohen, Gerold
Cogen, Hollis
Cohen , Ken
Cohen, Lois
Colitz, Cathy
Cohen, Merlene
Collins, Jonathan
Cohen , Michael
Compioni, Mario
Cohn, Paula
Conrad, Richard
Cooper, Aaron
Cross, Raymond
Cooper, Jon
Curran, Tim
Copeland, Tri cia
Dardick, Howard
Door, Merle
Dhooghe, Robert
De Correvont, Howie
Current, Douglas
Crohn, Bruce
Dibrell, Sandy
Dechter, Marvin
Dieslerh eft, Rick
De Saegher, Dennis
Dobbin, Pam
Dolins, Lorry
Duncan , Gail
Dougherty , Kathleen
Eckmann , Steve
Drawbaugh, Cindy
Eisenstein, Morty
Dulin, Caro l
Elbaum, Sherry
El iseo, Lester
Ewert, Karen
Engblom, Gayle
Foerstein, Paul
Engelhardt, Donna
Fagerstrom, Timothy
Erickson, Paul
Fair, Heather
Falste in, Bobby
Fisher, Merle
Feldman, Sandra
Fox, Eddie
Finder, Vicki
Fronk, Wendy
Fine ; Carol
Frankel, Lawrence
Franklin , Adrienne
· Franks, Charles
Freedman , Nancy
Freehill, Barry
Frantell, Gail
Fr iedman, Bob
Freed, Glenn
Friedman , Norman
177
�r.
Friedman, Ronald
Ganakos, Barbara
Friedman, Sheila
Ganz, Madalyn
Gabel, Diane
Gonz, Rosalyn
Garns, Gary
Gaynor, Adrienne
Gebel, A la n
Gi lman , Robert
Gerber, Barbaro
Gilman, 'Steven
Gilbert, Andrew
Gladstone, Ellen
Gi llengerten, Robert
Glassner, Barry
Glenner, Linda
Goldberg, Alon
Glick, Pam
Goldblatt, Ron
Glorioso, Jan
Goldenberg , Larry
Gold, Marty
Goldman, Diane
Goldsand, Ivy
Goodman, Bonnie
Goldsmi th, Neil
Goodman, Corey
Goldstein, Charles
Goodman, Daniel
Goodman, Aud rey
Goodman, Jeff
Gaaris, Dan
Greene, Shel ley
Gardon, Marc
Greenf ield , Anne
Gordon, Randy
Greenman, Gary
Gould, Arthur
G re enspan, Bennett
Greenspan, Sharon
Guice, Kathy
Grobstein, She lley
Gumbiner, Shel ley
Gross, Ilene
Guttier, Claudia
Grossgold, Minda
Guzy, Wayne
Hambourger, Alan
Harrsch. Maryalice
Hammerman, Marcey
Hergatt, Alan
Heinz, Deborah
Hersh, Adrienne
Heller, Joan
Hester , Joanne
Herter, Larry
Hoffer, Susan
Hightman, Phil
Hoover, Gregg
Hodes, Robert
Horwitz, Barbara
Hoffbe rg, Dennis
Hougland, Lee
Howington, Sandi
Jacobs, Gary
Israe l, Marlin
Jacobson, Cary
Jacks, Anna
Janus, Joyce
Jacobs, Craig
11
Hellman, Brad
Hefter, Brian
Johnson, Bab
Johnson, Ca th y
Justma n, Steve
Johnson, Gai l
Hahn, Robert
Johnston, Judy
Kaplon, Bonnie
Kaplan, Dennis
Karr, Cheryl
Kaplan, Laura
Kasch, W i ll iam
Kaplan, Lynn
Kasik, Andrea
Karp, Joel
178
Kalmanson, Mork
Josephson, Lynn
Katn ik, Kers tin
Hatoff, Allen
Horris, Marcia
Head , Rabe rta
Hoss, Doril
Hanson , Jahn
Hawkins, Ste ph en
�Katz, Bea
Kell e r, Will iam
Katz, Pam
Kessel, Bill
Ke lin , Martin
Kess ler, Michael
Ke llar, Jane
Kipnis, Gene
Klei n, Barry
Klugman, Jerry
Klein, Pamela
Knepper, Ph i l
Kliphordt, Jill
Knopf, Brett
Klauthis, Joyce
Kach, Barb
Kale, Barbaro
Kast, Michelle
Kalle, Jim
Kovacic , Denise
Karbus, Gary
Kazem , Dave
Korey, Michae l
Kaze m, Paul
Kramer, Gerri
Kr uit , Sharon
Kr asny , Barry
Kuhnle, Bab
Krou se , Sandi
Kur tz, Rob e rt
Krone, Karen
Lafontain e. Diane
Lahlum , Ray
Lar se n, Linda
Lam pe rt , Nelson
Lasin, Jill
Landerman , Stua rt
La uter, Brian
Landi, Katherine
Lov itt , Alan
Lazarus, Joel
Leggett, Carl
Lea vitt, Gory
Lehtman, Bruce
Lebalt, Lewis
Leval, Gerard
Lefferis, Chris
Lev enthal, Ivy
Levey, Jack
Levins ky. Haward
Levi n, Carolyn
Le vinson, H oward
Levine, Diane
Levy , Barry
Levin e, Steve
Lewin, Nancy
Lid en, Keith
Lipke , Steve
Lieberman, Arleen
Lippert, Randy
Liebovitz, Susan
Lipson, Sherri
Lintz, Sheri
Loiben, Gary
Lond on, Beth
McWho rter, Kathy
Long, Carol
Mogerl, Pamela
Lubor, Michae l
Malawy, Henry
Lubowich, Ke nneth
Mallin, Michael
Malling, Bonnie
Marc, V icki
Malone , Robert
Mark, Debo rah
Man, Jacqueline
Markin, Julie
Mann, James
Martin, Loed
Marze c, Jahn
Melichar, Bill
Mash, She ila
Mell ow , Karen
Maltsan, Dale
Merkin, Jacaly n
Mayers, Bob
Meyer, Stewart
Miller, Sht1ron
Murch , Patricia
Miller, Val
Murlowski, Terry
Millward , Melanie
Nelson, Andy
Morgan, Michelle
Nelson, Cheryl
179
�Neuhaus, Cindy
N ewlon, Mork
Newmon, Carol
Nimer, Sharo n
Newmon, Lawrence
N oe lle Frederick
Newmon, Mi chael
Nolan, Scott
Nonnemacher, Jon
Nutt ing, Gregg
Novak, Lindo
Nyland, Ellen
Novak, Morey
Odegaard, Ri ck
N ovick, Lois
Okoworo , Susan
Olker, John
Ost r om , Br uce
Olsen , Dole
Ostrom , Lour ie
Orest on, Jo ann
Ostro m, Lindo
Orloff, Marcia
Partipilo , Joe I
Payne, N oel
Perper, Lindo
Pearlman, Andrea
Pe ters o n, Dov e
Pearlman, Sheila
Pfommotter, V ic
Perlin, Wendy
Phelan, Peggy
Phe lan, Ro be rt
Pierce , Jeff
Ph illips, Andr ea
Pignolo, Ri ch
Picker, Ronald
Ploss , Jo Ellyn
Pierce , Jane l
Powal , Suzanne
Qu in n, Tim
Red inger, Bill
Ronde ll , Le slie
Re if, Stuart
Ranieri, St ev en
Rubin, Ka ro l
Rudi ch, Rhonda
Rubin , Ma rc
Rudolph , To m
Ruesch, Katherine
Saltzman , Morsha
Rugendorf, Su san
Salzgeber, Roger
Russo, Dove
Samso n, Howard
Sales, David
Sanders, Jim
Sanders, Susan
Souser , Jeon
Sanfi llipo, Patricio
Scha tz, Bob
Scheck, Dole
Schult z, Dionno
Schiff, Tino
Schuman , Carolyn
Schlosser , Do nald
Schwar tz, Gory
Schoen , Wayne
Schwartz, Lorry
Schwartz , Michelle
Shaffe r, Je ffrey
Se ltzer, Francie
Shoffe r, Robe rt
Sender, Shar o n
Shone, Gory
Senner, D ione
180
Soxo nberg , Susan
Somo! , Andrew
II
Savian o, Jim
Sorel, Lorr y
Shap ir o, Harv e y
Rose nbe rg, Ro na
Roiniotis , Andrew
Rubin , Shelley
Rosen , Eli sse
Rivkin, And re a
Rub inste in, Charissa
Ro itman , G ai l
Ritter, Mi ch ael
Roth, Howar d
Ri ce , Davida
Rieff , Alon
Ross, Ali ci a
Re yn o ld s, Buddy
Rechel , Porn
Rose nq uis t, Rob e rt
�Shepps, Porn
Sherman, Ira
Shore, Lee
Shlochter, Alon
Shorkon, Arnold
Shor, Ronnie
Sher, Deborah
Shuchter, Rick
Siegman, Elissa
Sil verstein, Harriet
Silk, Margaret
Simmons, Jory
Silton, Ellen
Simon, Howard
Silverman, Jack
Simon , Ira
Singer, Mitchel
Slott, Jerry
Skora, Richard
Slotte n, Robe rt
Ska re, Tom
Slav, Steven
Slomowicz, Doris
Smolinsky, Sandra
Smietanka, Pou l
Sobczak, Dawn
Smith, Barbaro
So lomon, Barbara
Smith, Barry
Sonenberg, Gary
Smi th, Mark
Sowers, Deborah
Spatz, Andy
Steelm a n, Maro
Sperling, Den ise
Steffeck, Donald
Spie lm an, Hally
Steil, Terry
Stawiarski, Bruce
Stein , D ia ne
Stein, Mi chae l
Stupp, W illiam
Sterling , Aly ce
Suffko, Kurt
Stern, Caro le
Sug a rman , A lan
Stluko, Gary
Sulkin , Alis on
Sullivan, Ed
Swenson, Gary
Sutker, Sharon
Swenson , Ri cbard
Suzukida , Jane
Tanker, James
Thrawl, Wen dy
Te ss ien, Frank
Tiltges, Dan
Thelin, Ronald
Tinzmonn, Nancy
Tollefsen, Randy
Toni , Ca thy
Th omas, Jomes
Tote lman, Arl e ne
Todelman, Ed
Sweet, Sh ei la
V a n Geem, Bon nie
Turner, Glenn
V a rver is , Connie
Turoff , Mitch
Vetter, Roy
V o le, Sharon
Wagena a r , Kathy
Waltrich, He lmut
W ax, Ronald
W altzer, Fred
Waxberg, Ell en
Ward, Cher i
Waxberg, Linda
Warren , Roberto
Waxman, Andi
Wayne , Adrienne
We ism an, James
Weiner, Dione
Weiss , Rabi n
We inste in, Leslie
We itzman, Marsha
Weins tein , Lynn
Welch , Gerry
Wells, Craig
Wilson, Robe r t
Wernick, Pamela
Wish , Dennis
Williams, Fred
Witkov , Stewart
W ilson, Maril y n
W a if, Beverly
18'
�Wolf, Michae l
Worshi ll , Victor ia
Wo lff, Steven
Wortman, Donna
Wo lfinger, Kenneth
Wyler, Jeff
Wa llack, Debbie
Wysocki, Janice
Yanes, Michael
Zarov, Marsha
Zogerinsky, Carmi
Zemansky, Leslie
Zomosl, Barry
Zimmerman, Howard
Zari, Pe te
Ziv in, 1lene
Zucker, El len
Zumph, Pam
Juniors Not Pictured
Abrams, Dennis
Gillis, Mark
Anderson , Ja nancy
Glickman, Marc
Rohde, Jeff
Arnow, Terry
Golob , She lley
Sal tzb erg, Earl
Avon, Jeff
Grabe II, Ronnie
Greehe, Thomas
Bour, Michael
Bennett, Evon
Gwenfeld, Michael
Berman, Donald
Hannon, Jo mes
Blair, El len
Hanson, James
Reading, Glen
So tkowski, Me lani e
Scheufler, Neil
Schmertz, Corl
Shorkey, Scott
Sider, Judy
Brant ley, Alon
Jenkins, Debb ie
Brodt, Leslie
Koshevos, Anita
Coulte r , Keith
Keehn, Deborah
Cuzzort, Caro l
Kirschbaum, Kenneth
Czerwinski, Karen
Ko lstedt, Kenne th
Dov is, Deon
Krasny, Lois
Do lgin, Dan
Feltman, Michael
Miles, Robert
Feng, Dorothy
Miller, Clemen t
Wedde r spoon, Nancy
Fine, More
Olshan, Blythe
Weiss, Lynn
Fischer , Peter
Orser, Deborah
Wolozin, Ann
Fishman, Marc
Gebel, Bruce
Peterson, Gaye
Zimnowodski, Pau lo
Gevirtz, Solly
182.
Meyerson, Ronald
Preston, Joann
Sil ver, Jil l
Silvelli, Perry
Sko lnik, Carol
Smith, Ma rk
Smith, Richard
Soloman, Susan
Tarshis, Avery
Victor, Birgit
�SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD
Back Row: Curt is Eisenberg, Rudy Tr ebe ls, Mitch Lazarus, Marc O lef-
Annette Weinstein, Pam Lande, Scott Kamin, Sue Yav itt, Eileen Mey -
sky, Arnold Schmidt, Al on Shore. Th ird Row : Greg Jacobs, Brue~
er. Fr ont Row : Ken Sticken (Treasurer ). Jerry Herzberg (Pres ident),
Hel man, Janet Dou glas , Carol Ra mbe rt, Suzy Waxler. Second Row:
Barry Atlas (V ice -President), Susie Hand e lman (Secretary ).
Carnival Gives Eager Sophomores Experience
N orthi' s carnival, a traditional event begun
by the class of 1967, has always been organized and run by the Sophomore Class
Board. This year's Board, no exception to
the rule, continued to guide N orthi ' s gala
and, in addition, built on the heritage of
two years past. As sophomores, they came
to the realization that their two first years
at North, proven successes, were the basis
for the following years ' accomp lishments.
In September of 1966, these students entered
the building as willing workers and now,
they leave, in June of 1967, as experienced
leaders, eager to return for further opportunity
to display their knowledge and leadership.
Abos, Ste phanie
Alexander, Pat
Abt, Judy
Alexe nburg, Dean
Adelson, Dennis
Aling, Leslie
A lbrecht, Penny
Aling, Stuart
Alpert, Debbie
Anstodt, Sco tt
Altenbern , Donald
Aron, Len
Ande rs, M orio n
Ar onowitz , Ben
Anderson, Jeon
At las, Barry
Babb, Larry
Bay, Zacha ry
Barnett, M idge
Beck, Nancy
Barnstead, Steven
Becker, Gary
Bartz, Donna
Becker , Rhonda
Beelen, Rober t
Berger, Irwin
Beil ga rd, Alan
Berger , Jean
Belv isi, Annette
Berg er, Leslie
Benzuly , Robe rt
Be rger, Rab i n
183
�-
Berger, Stuart
·7::...-~--=----===::....~.:;.,:....-~-=~~~~--;_-~-::.---~=--::~-
-
: ......=_:.._ ____ -
-
--
----~=--
--
---
Betts, Joseph
Berger, Susan
-
Block, Marlin
Berlin, Scott
Block, Te r re nee
Berlowe, Howie
Blockmon, Vicki
Bla ckwood, Michael
Bloyer , Bernard
Blois, Allain
Blender, Frances
Blanchard, Rick
Block, Stan
Blanck, William
Block, Stephen
Blomberg, lorry
Blum, Greg
Bloom, Janice
Blumenthal, William
Blostein, Steven
Blustein, Judy
Bluhm, Lindo
Bobek, Jomes
Bodkin, Th om as
Brachman, Sandy
Bolshon, Donna
Brandt, Barbaro
Borman, Rick
Brenner, Lorry
Boroff, laurel
Brenner, Scott
Breslow, Mork
Bublick, Wendy
Bresnik, Mork
Bunes, Barry
Brody, Howard
Bussell, Judy
Browns tein, Mork
Bymel, Ronald
Cabin, Sharon
Carlingto n, Chris
Colabrese , Jim
Carlson, Rita
Comros , William
Carlson , Steve
Conn, Stephen
Cassman, Jody
Chogores, Adrienne
Christensen, Neil
Chomlin, Ned
Cierny, John
Chemers, Ba r ry
Cit ron , Chuck
Chiren, Cynthia
Citron, Dole
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Ronald
Cohen , Dione
Cohen, Steve
Cohen, lorry
Cohn, William
Cohen, Leslie
Connors, Eileen
Cook, Fronci
Crissie, William
Cooper, Andrea
Criv lore, Coral
Corey, Phyllis
Crow, Fred
Cowin, Sheld on
Curre nt, Nicki
Czerwinski, Nancy
Da vis, Marilyn
<"
Dochmon, Corey
DeBortolo, Tony
Dahl, Debro
Desens, Rosemarie
Dole. Elisabeth
Deutsch, Barb
Deutsch , Sue
Dicker, Arnold
Deutscher, Jan ice
Director, Judy
Diamond, Al lyn
Divito, Chr istine
Diaz, Ello
Douglas, Jane t
Dreier, Greg
Dusz, Paulette
Dressler, Barbaro
Dworski, Gory
Dribin, Michele
184
Edelhort, Michael
Dunn, Frederick
Edidin, Lenore
�Edidin , Nicki
Endo, Da vid
Einstein, Marilyn
Engelhardt, James
Eise nberg, Curt
Epstein , Neil
Elm zen , Larr y
Erens, Judy
Erikson, Glenn
Fernandez, Tom
Feile r, Gail
Ferris, Sue
Fe ld , Bonnie
Fields, Gregg
Feldman , Ava
Fineberg, Sandi
Fink, Ilene
Fishman, Carole
Finke, Linda
Fisler, Wayne
Fisher, Barbara
Ford, Jeff
Fisher, Lar ry
France, Nanette
Fre e mon , La urie
Friend, Howard
Friedma n, Robert G.
Frishman, Janice
Friedman, Robe rt S.
Frishman, Jeff
Friedman, Ross
Fritz, Gary
Fromm, Judith
Garner, Lawren ce
Go ines , La urie
Gasser, Henry
Gana, Denn is
Gerber, Karen
Gans, Barry
Gershenfeld, Ilene
Gillengerlen, Sharo n
Gi nsb u rgh, James
Gilman, Bonnie
Gite lis, Michael
Ginsberg , Je rry
Gite li s, Steve
Gi nsberg, Richard
Gittelson, Lynn
G lass man, Bob
Goldman, Gory
Goe lte nb odt, Randal
Goldman, Norm
Go ld berg, A lan
Goldsmith, Marilyn
Go ldman , Donald
Glinbe rg, Robert
Goldschmidt, Ari e la
Gordan, Jeffrey
Goldsmith, Marlene
Gould, Avo
Golub, Philip
Gray , A lan
Gonca les, Ray
Green, Deborah
Green, Linda
Greenfield, Louise
Greenberg, Harlene
G r eenspahn, Barb
Greenberg, Jod y
Greenspan, William
G r eenberg, Keith
Greese, Sharon
Grobstein, Tobi
Grull, Gloria
Grossman, Lorry
Gunther , Linda
Grubman, Howard
Guzy, La r ry
Gruen, Mark
Haas, Sid
Handelman, Susan
Har r is, Joelynn
Hanley, Sue
Harris, Linda
Hanson, Chr is
Harris, Sco tt
Har ris , Cyn th ia
Harrison, Jon
Hart, John
Hausmann , Barbara
Harwood, Barry
Hedblom, Jim
Haugsness, Sue
Hellman, Brooke
Hauser, Renee
Helman, Bruce
185
�Hendricks, Debbie
H erzberg , Jerry
Henkin, Roxanne
Hexom, Ronald
Herbon, Jock
Hiller, Jeffrey
Hersh, Joa n
Hirsch, Gale
Hirsch, Sha r on
Houg land, Lindo
Holton, Thomas
H ymon, Renee
Horwitz, Marsha
Ingram, Ed
Hoskins, Teresa
lpjion, William
Isra e l, David
Jacobson, Susan
Jacobs, Gregory
Jaegers, Derrick
Ja cobs , Mork
Jesser, Lauri
Jacobson , Rick
Johnson, Jennifer
Johnson, Kristin
Kocsh, Judy
Johnson, Randoll
Kolman, Koren
Johnson, Tom
Ladd , Steven
Lambert, Suellen
Kruskol, Brod
Lande, Pa m
Landi, August
Lauer , Down
Long, David
Lovin, William
Loshe n, Michoe I
Lazar us, Mitchell
Lotmon, Doniel
Leod obrond, John
Learn, Richard
Lehrer, Sandro
Lebrun, Charles
Leifer, Robin
Le e, Jim
Lenhard t, Donna
Lee, Lindo
Lern er, David
Levenson, David
Levine, Bob
Lev in, Paulo
Levine, Chuck
Le v in, Shei la
t8 b
Lev in, Stewart
Levin, Cindy
Levine, Ellen
Kirk, Gory
Ker tz, Jock
Krupp, Jani ce
Kintz, David
Kern es , Steve
Kuiowinski, Donna
Kinsch, Debi
Kendros, Pete
Kroll, Barbaro
Keefe, Ka thl een
Kemp, Andrea
Kroger, Richard
Koy, Joel
Kosten, Michael
Kreisler, Lindo
Kaufman, Paulo
Kossman, Sherry
Kromer, Gory
Kotz, Glen
Karr, Richard
Kohn, Susan
Kaplan, Penny
Korhon, Donna
Kotlick, Geri
Kaplan, Jonis
Kanter, Marlene
Klinsky, Harriet
Kaplan, Janice
Kominski, Tim
Korey, Ricki
Kaplan, Gerold
Kamin, Scott
Klesmon, Norris
Kamber, Dennis
Komberos, Jeon
Kleifield, Gory
Ko lmikoff, Alon
Jou rd an, Alon
Klebe, Kurt
�Levine, Judy
Levy , Anita
Levine, Sandra
Levy, Ilene
Leviton, Richard
Levy , Joel
Levitus, Judy
Le vy, Sharla
Levy , Wa yne
Liss, Sheila
Linderma n, Dave
Lit rofsky, Shei la
Linvill e, Brenda
Londa, Maureen
Lipschultz, Stephen
Look, Ken
Lotsoff, Terry
Lutz, Marci
Louis, Anita
Mc Kay, Dale
Lowenstein, Sue
Mc Lamb, Cheryl
Lurie, David
Mc Mahon, Tom
MacKey, Jeanne
Main, Cynthia
Magerl, John
Maize II, Marla
Magerl, Richard
Man, Dione
Magiary , Dixie
Monn, Mort in
Mann, Robert
Marion, Ronald
Manning, Miche le
Marshall, George
Marcus, Alan
Martin, Ken
Marion, Brad
Masarweh, Nobile
Mossnikoff, Char le ne
Mefford, Richard
Moyers, Bonnie
Meier, Ri chard
Mead, Bradley
Melichar, Susan
Meczyk, Ralph
Mellow, Julie
Melman, Janet
Metzger , Marlin
Meltzer, Mich ael
Meyer, Eileen
Mendes, Joel
Miller, Kenneth
Meyers, David
Mi llman , Michael
Miller, Ro bert
Meyers, Chris
Menze, Steve
Mitche ll , Timothy
Miller, Teri
Mocking, Barbara
Mille r , Vicki
Moore, Paula
Moron, Janice
Muell e r, Paul
M o rgan, Stephen
Notkin, Audrey
Morgan, Stuart
Ne lson, Glenn
Morris, Monico
Ne lson, Sandy
Nixon , Arthur
Omens , Fern
ODonnell, Ke v in
Oren stein, Bruce
OMalley , Kr ist ine
Orzoff, Malva
Olefsky, Mark
Ottlinger, James
Parks, Hal lie
Pere lman, Jeff
Paul, Nadine
Peters , Barbara
Powlen, Marsha
Peterson, Bru ce
Pepper, Mike
· Peterson, Janice
Peterso n, John
Polakoff, Joel
Phelus, George
Po lk, Haward
Pichi nso n, Sheryl
Pollack, Michael
Pisa no, Madelene
Pollock, Lee
187
�----~
Porges, Bonnie
Powo l, Elaine
Port, Roberto
Quotemon, Jeffrey
Porter, Moryonn
Qu in n, Potty
Polish, Morolee
Quinn, Tim
Rob ins, Roni
Rougstod, Patrick
Rambe rt, Carol
Ray mond, Gary
Rase nick, Rose ll en
Reid, Pam
Rotzel , Kathleen
Reifm a n, Bi ll
Remenik, Ellen
Rick, Lina
I
Robinson, G ail
Rod kin, Debbie
Riley, Patricia
I
Rizzo, Charl ene
Reynolds, Wroyonne
Ro mon, Lee
Rosen, Alan
Rosenthal, Renee
Rosen, Da v id
Ross, Sher i
Rose n, Mork
Rotfeld , Herbe rt
Rosentha l, Marcia
Roth, Robert
Rothman , Hape
Ruby, Nancy
Rothschild , Mo rri e !
Ruhnke , Steve
Rotstein, Sa rah
Rust, Li nda
Rubenstein, Mo rey
Rymer, Andr ew
Sacks, Nancy
Saltzberg, Ca rl
Sadacc o, Steve
Samue ls , Marcia
Sa fron, Steve
Sa muels, Mark
Sala, Sher ry
Sanders, Kenne th
Sandler, Ph ilip
Sayed, Poul
Sandler, Steven
Sch ild , Mike
Schaefer, Rober t
Saunders , Mitchell
Sche im an, Leslie
Schrier, Ro n
Schmidt, Arn o ld
Schafe r , Bruce
Sond mon, Cary
Schroede r, G ail
Schoenfield, Ricky
Schwartz, Bruce
Schoas, Richard
Schwartz, David
Sch wartz, Linda
Se ide ll , Jeff rey
Sch w arz, Charles
Sells, Sam
Sco tt, Pam
Se nn er, Terry
Sega l, Terri
Sarbe r , Lorna
Shapiro, Debbie
Siege l, G lenn
>l
Shore , Alan
Siegel, Leonard
Shav ers, Sandi
Sie gel , Sheryl
Siegel, Gayle
Ste wert , Sue
Simon, Brian
Smith , Dole
Simon, Ke nneth
'
Snyde r, Susan
Skelnik, Ri cki
I
'J
Sneider, Sue
Si ng e r , Don
Sochocki , Be th
Steff eck, Karen
Ste ine r , Raym ond
Stein , Beth
Stei nho ltz, Sheri
Stein, Hape
Stemke , Laurence
Steinbrink, Roger
Stern, Shelley
IB R
~
�Steuer, Ira
Summers, Dan
Sticken, Ken
Sussman, Gail
Stakals, Marleen
Sussman, Sharan
0
Sulkin, Darr yl
Swanson, Deon
Swanson, Janice
Take hara, Jan
Swartz, Debbie
Tanaka, Akemi
Sweet, Gary
Teichert, Ronald
Swidler, Sha ron
Terry, Alan
Train, C-arol
Turbov, Viki
Trebels, Rudy
Turiel, Dan
Trotcky, Scott
Turim, Richard
Tucker, Dennis
Turner, Lee
Turski, Keith
Wodler, Benji
Van arsdale, Gretchen Wahlstr om, Pot
Von Uffelen, JoAnne
Wald, Norm
Vender, Ronald
Walsh, Wendy
Wa lshin, Francine
Weber, Kristine
Wolters, Pat
Wedderspoon, Kathy
W altzer, Leslie
Weidinger, Annette
Waxler, Suzi
Weil, James
We iner, Noreen
Weiss, Marsha
Wein er, Steve
Weissman, Bruce
Weinstein , Annette
Weitzman, Patrice
W eise, Coral
Wenger, Marv
Wessels, Pe ter
Wi cker, Mike
West, Michael
Widdowson, Roger
Westberg, Carl
Williams, Ben
White, Doug las
Williams, Ross
Willis, Stephen
Woll, Adrienne
Wilson, Jean
Wolff, Randol l
Wisper, Sheila
Wood, Kay
Wolcott, Nanci
Woods, Dale
Yover, Es ther
Zivic, Jerro ld
Yavill, Sue
Zun, Jeff
Young, Betsy
Zimmerman, Mork
Sophomores Not Pictured
Aaron, Philip
Grabiner, Mark
Liebow, Cynthia
Anderson, Gail
Green, Michael
Morino, Benny
Robinson, Susan
Anderson, George
Gutm a n, Daniel
Mendes, Bruce
Rosen, Stuart
Rialto, Mildred
Baur, Joanne
Hardung, Randi
Nelson, Joyce
Rosenberg, Bruce
Berman, Lindsey
Horris, Lynn
Neumann , Mory
Ross, Michael
Canton, D iano
Hegman, Pau la
Nevel, Beth
Solomon, Miriam
Ca ntor, Charles
Hirsch, Karen
Optenberg, Scott
Salzgeber, William
Cox, Kenneth
Isaacson, A Ian
Palmer, Marla
Sapaznik, Barbara
Dickinson, Stephen
Jacob, Rober t
Pappa, Nir
Sartain, Paula
Didier, Bobette
Jacover, Mitchell
Parker, Sharon
Sciortino, Pierrette
Dietch, Cynthia
Kellison, Rochelle
Paynter, Bruce
Schumote, Mack
Farber, Neil
Keehn, Marsha
Peterson, Gayle
Sorci, Connie
Feng, Alphonso
King, Cheryl
Peterson, Lee
Steffens, Candy
Galler, Marc
Klehr, Gary
Peterson, Robert
Stern, Lorry
Gelbart, Renee
Kurtz, Kenneth
Pinsky, Ken neth
Stoken, Anne
Gersten, Barbaro
Lebavitz, Gai l
Pollack, Betty
Vuicic, Karmen
Gibbons, Sa ra ·
Lerner, Jill
Regalmuto, Andrew
Wayne, Corinne
Glaser, Marcie
Levy, Linda
Richardson, Laurie
Zindell, Howard
t89
�--~-
-_..:. . . -- - -·
~
11
FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD
Bock Row : Shel ley Wolinsky, Gory Goodmon , Dary l Brown, Gory
surer), Gory Deutsch, Mo r ey Sch locker (Secretory ), Judy Greenberg,
Greenfield, Lonnie Porter, Lindo Weinstein, (Pres ident), Stuart Kodetz .
Fronk Kochevar.
Front Row: Gory Saltzman (Vice-Preside nt), Debbie Fr iedman (T reo -
Class of 1970 Joins tn Shuffle of Life
Eager to become involved in the shuffle
of life at North, the newest and youngest
class at Niles has been well guided by the
Freshman Class Board. This anxious and
ambitious group has spent many months
in the formation of a solid foundation of
experience. They have delved into and dis-
cussed the problems and discoveries of the
enrolling student and have attempted to improve the situation for the students who,
nex~ year and in years to come, will grace
the halls of Vikingdom. The class of 1970
will now move on to the next level of
experience.
Abrams, Mindy
Alfosso, Vicky
Abr ams, Richard
Anderson, Randoll
Adelman , Leslie
Ang elos, George
Adler , Cha rl es
Appl e, Neal
Armitage, William
Bord, Helene
Arnow, Penny
Borg , Neal
Boer, Dove
Born obee, Cathe
Balkin, Lorry
Barron, Loren
I
I '
Ii
Bassuk, Rondy
Beck, Katherine
Bourn , Lorrie
Be cker, Go ry
Baum , Morly
I
I 1'
Becker, More
Bearman , Robert
Be cke r, Randee
I
Becker, Rene Ida
Benjamin, Bruce
Bedermon, Steve
Benz uly, Francine
Bell, Carol
19 0
Belson, Louro
Beckmann, Br yon
Berkman, Felice
--=--=--
�Berl a nd, Ava
Bernstein, Lorry
Be rman , Carol
Bethmonn , Jomes
Berman, Leslie
Bielski, Thomas
Bernste in, Harlan
Biliock, Cheryl
Binder, She r yl
Bloke, David
Birger, Solly
Blume, Sharon
Bjork, Porn
Bluslein, Ricki
Blochley, Porn
Baim, David
Bolon, Scott
Broiman, Jeffrey
Bol oti n, Robert
Brainard , Peter
Botner, Belly
Brandwe in, Fron
Bottom, Steve
Breen, Gory
Breslow, Mike
Brown, Patricia
Bressler, Robert
Brown, Randie
Brickman, David
Bucaro, Kathy
Brown , Dory I
Budkowski, Carol
Budnik, Ger i
Butz, Barbaro
Burris, Michael
Byrom, Howard
Busch, Corl
Collero, Florence
Busscher, Greg
Conl z, Fred
Coplon, Judi
Centanni, Roy
Corniel, Ellen
Choitkin, George
Cassman, Scott
(harness, Neal
Cellini, Sharon
Chose, Melissa
Chorney, Darlene
Cogen, Beth
Chrisloffersen, Dennis Cohen, Belle
Chulsky, Marcia
Cohen, Terry
Cohen, Cindy
Clomoge, Doro
Cohen, Lynda
Cooper, Wayne
Colen, Steven
Corelz, Wendy
Collins, David
Crohn, Carol
Cook, Robe rt
Crystal, Howa rd
Curran, David
Davies, Michael
Dodigon, Mork
Davis, Dov id
Donemon, Andrew
Dov is, Debi
David, Rhonda
Deon, Greg
DeCorl, Nannette
Dewald, Suzanne
Demichoelis, Janel
Diamond, Louis
Deutsch, G ory
Dicier, Robert
Deutscher, Curl
Dobkin, Janice
Dolgin, Steven
Dragos, Philip
Dolitsky, Corey
Dunkelmon, Forest
Doren, Cathy
Eckhardt, Fred
Drothring, Burton
Eckmann, Thomas
Edelman, G ory
Elenbogen, Janel
Edidin, Barbaro
Ellman , Gayle
Eichon, Andrea
Emin, Jud y
Eisner, Scott
Engelhardt, Alo n
191
�-----
_--:_:;:::.:;;::~--------------
__-:-:_ --- -- -- --= .__ . .
,. . ., ____-:---
~
l'
Epstein, Jeffrey
Foy, Patricio
Epstein, Stu
Feeley , Word
Erikson, Koren
Feigen, Jerry
Foermork, Jody
Feiler, Ed
Feldman , Michael
Finley, Susan
Ferris, Wendy
Fisher, Bruce
Fierstein, Ira
I
Florence, Goil
Forman, Donny
I
Fishman, More
Fine, Lorry
Franz, Bob
Fox, Don
Fried, Mordy
Fradkin, Steven
Fried, Richard
Francke, Harold
Friedman, Debro
Friedman, Richard
Gons, Alon
Friedman, Robert S.
Garber, Jeffrey
Friedman, Robert S.
Garner, Sonders
Fyfe, Porn
Gartner, Louro
Gauer, Mike
Gerowilz, Don
Genovese, Bill
I
Gilbert, Chuck
Gent, Dorrell
Gilleland, Owen
Georges, Denise
Gilman, Ernest
I
Gi lman, Richard
Glenn, Jeffrey
Ginsbu rg , Nancy
Glicksmon, Mork
G lossner , Andrea
Gieger, Rondy
Glauner, Jone!
Goldberg, Allon
Goldberg, Terry
Goldsmith, Alon
Goldblatt, Morcio
Goldstein, Andrea
Go ldman , Coral
Goldstein, Jennie
Goldman, She lly
Goldstein, Neal
~
Goldstein, Richard
Goone, Wendy
Go ldstein, Steve
Goone, Wilma
Goodmon , Gory
Gardon, Goil
Goodmon, Susan
Gould, Mork
Gould, Scott
Green, Michael
Gracen, Jorie
Green, Richard
Grof, Karen
Greenberg, Beth
Gray , Steven
G reenbe rg , Judy
Greenfield , Gory
Grossm an , Richard
Gress, Kerry
Grossman, Sherry
Gribow, Harold
Gutman , Hildegarde
Gross, Steven
Hoog , Judy
Haga , Richard
Hammond, Barba ro
Hogberg, Bob
Hankin, Fred
Hammerman, Leland
Hansen, Lynn
Hammell, Randoll
Horris, Neil
Harter, Lawrence
Hawkins, John
Hataff, Lorry
Hecht, Neil
Hawkins, Beverly
llZ
Haynes, W endy
Hougsness, Mary
Hechtman, Sue
�Hefter, Roxanne
H e ll er, Marcia
Heisler, La rry
Hender ic k, Mary
Helland, Mitchell
Herman, Linda
Heller, Leslee
Hersh , Stuart
Hickman, Lee
Hope, Susan
Hightman, Sondra
Haskins, Bob
Hinze, Mary
Humann, Philip
Holling, Ann
Hushcer, Ste ve
H ym an, Allen
Jacobs, Nehama
lpjian, Jerome
Jacobson, Cindy
Jooobi, Neal
Jacobson, Jon
Jacobs, Dav id
Jacobson, Lynn
Jacobson , Stuart
Jones, Dana
Jenkins, Larry
Juris, Kenneth
Jenner, G a ry
Kabat, Sherry
Johnson, Barbara
Kadetz, Stuart
Kolm in, Steve
Kaplan, Che ri
Kamen, Barry
Kaplan, Jeff rey
Kominski, Marianne
Kappel, Richard
Kaner, Debbie
Karey, Marc
Karnes, Larry
Kassin, Larry
Karp, Nancy
Katnik, John
Karp, Randy
Ka tz, Geri
Kascle, Mark
Katz, Jock
Katz, Norman
Kenoe, Jeffrey
Kavitt, Barbara
Kesselman, Barbara
Keefe, Pat
Kie in, Larry
Klei n, Howard
Koch, Robin
Klei n, Lynn
Kiefer, Cindy
Kemp, Ri ch ard
Kochevar, Frank
Klei n, Mike
Koenig, Janet
Kliphordt, Joan
Kogan, Bar r y
Kogan, Steve
Korn, Howard
Kogler, Karen
Korn, Jack
Korman, Edward
Kozer, Steph en
Korn, Fran
Kraft, Peggy
Krandel, Lindo
Krone, Ronnie
Krous, Bruce
Kryska, Jerry
Kr i tzer, John
· Kude lko, Linda
Kro ichick, Ellen
Land er, Joellyn
Lane, Pat
Louer , G ale
Lapping, Ronald
Lauren, Steven
Larson , Cindy
Lauter, Lewis
Lat iolais, Linda
Leboyer, Harold
Lee , Ali son
Leveton , Howard
Lehen, Diana
Lev in, Barbara
Lepaff, Harald
Levin, Bruce
Lesargen, Sharon
Levin , Eva
113
�Levin, Warren
Levy, Debbie
Levine, Breena
Lewio, Judy
Levine, Jerry
Lewis, Ron
Levitt, Morly
Libby , Jeffrey
Libkin, Maida
Lind, Barbaro
Lieberman, Joel
Liss, Morikoy
Lieberman, Stuart
Li twin, Jim
Lifton, Michelle
Lopofsky, Mork
Lubeznik, Gai l
M cTier, Poul
Lucas, Judy
Mc Veogh , Kotricio
McWhorter, Don
Lynn , Jim
Mc Mahon, Mory Ellen Mogido, Garry
Ma jestic. Jeffrey
Mon, Norman
Malis, Howard
Monn, Deborah
Mallin, David
Marioni, Greg
Moloney, Kevin
Markin , Susan
Marks, Debby
Mosorweh, Nojwo
Mo r tin , Richard
Massie , Cindy
Morlino, Joseph
Masters , Susan
Marvin, Lindo
Mastro, Nan cy
I'
I
Matheson, Mi lon
Metz , Michelle
Megow, Do ug
Meyer, John
Mehl, Morly
Meyer , Lorry
Merritt, Lorence
Meyers, Rondy
Milgrom, Glenn
Miller, William
Miller, Brod
N.oron, Kathy
Nodolno, Cliff
Nelson, Ro ndy
Murch, John
Nemkov, Lorry
Newmon, Jon
Odegaard , Vicki-Lynn
Nord berg, Mory
Offenbach, Elyse
Nowa k, Becky
Ogawa, Sharon
Nusinow, Garry
I
Moore , Kim
Nosh, Janet
Moskowi tz, Alon
Modes, Go r y
Mil le r, Susan
Mosenson, Bonnie
Miretzky, Mortin
Mi lle r , Lynne
O leson, Kathleen
"I
Olshan, Robert
Porker, Ted
Olson, M o ry
Pearl, More
Pear lm a n, Shelly
Perlman, Richard
Pea r son, Cyn thia
I '
Payne, Cyn thi a
Ostrom, Cheryl
I
Poul , Peggy
Oman, Barb
Peterson, Mo r k
II
I~
Pechte r , Br uce
Peterso n, Phi lip
Pector, Jeffrey
Phe lan , Donna
Pierce, Bradley
Pologe , Robin
I
I
Pierce , Warren
Portman, Corey
Pitrock, Judy
194
Porter, Lonnie
Pinnell, Judy
Powell , Nancy
�Pozon, Marc
Procaccio, Anne
Poznansky , Rondy
Rabens, Jack
Press, Gary
Raddatz, Bill
Primack, Dennis
Ramis, Michael
Ransdell, Donald
Rh odie, Andrea
Rechel, Deborah
Richard, Patricia
Reda, Co ra
Ridolfi, Tina
Reitman, Helene
Rieff, Michael
Rockowitz, Shelley
Rose, Max
Rohde , Libby
Rose , Steve
Rohner, Howard
Rosenbaum , Allen
Ronz, Howard
Rosenberg , Ilene
Rosenberg, Martin
Rosenthal, Robert
Rosenfeld , Marla
Roston, El len
Rasengard, David
Rater, Glen
Rosenthal, Barbara
Roth , Raymond
Rathman, Faith
Rukin, Richard
Rubin, Jacqueline
Russo, Beth
Rubin, Linda
Ryder, James
Rubin, Marc
Sachs, Edward
Sachs, Mike
Sa lzman, Barry
Sadkin, Leon
Sa lzman, Gary
Salsto ne, Ro bert
Sax, Neal
Saltzberg , Terry
Sayed, Carol
Schaefer, Peter
Schlocker, Marcy
Schaffner, Jay
Schly , Serene
Scheck, Dean
Schramm, Susan
Sch lesin ger, Linda
Sch roeder, Gregory
Schullman, Terry
Schwartz, Brad
Schultz, Adrine
Schwartz, Charles
Schultz, Edyce
Schwartz, Linda
Schuman, Laurie
Schwartz, Mike
Schwartz, Robert
Seltzer, Cary
Schwarz, Nancy
Sender, Jeffrey
Schy, Nancy
Serlin, Cheri
Seiden, Marcia
Shatney, Joyce
Sherman, Brent
Shyman, Ira
Sherman, Judy
Siegel, David
Shiozaki, Marilyn
Silber, Barbara
Shirman, Sheri
Silbernik, Irwin
Silverman, Irwin
Singer, Glenn
Simon, Marcia
Singer, La uree
Simon, Michelle
Singer, Sheri
Sims, Dale
Slutsky, Judith
Slutzky, Jerrold
Sostrin, Gary
Smetana, Eric
Spagat, Linda
Soloman, Elyse
Spatz, Jo Anne
Soloway , Barbara
Spector, Marla
195
�-
Sperling, Randy
_
-
-
- _--........____
.... __
-----
~-
-
Stubenrauch, William
Steinberg, Morey
Sucherman , Dole
Stokols , Jeffery
Sudmon, Sharon
Stover, Ira
Su llivan, John
Summers, Fred
Sword, Br ion
Swade, Mike
Swenson, Judy
Swanson, Ellen
Todelmon, Donna
Swanson, Sha ron
Tecotzky, Moro
Ten Eicken, Mo rk
Th omas, Sco tt
Terry, Albert
Thomson, Colleen
Terry , lee
Tinzmonn, Jomes
Tesler, Marcia
Toll, Doniel
Tolzien , Patri cio
Vahle , William
Trockmon, Lourie
Vole nti , Anno
Troiforos, Terry
Volentine, Arle ne
Unterfenger, Marilyn
,,
.
Stein, Andr ew
Steinberg, Lynn
-- --
Stowiorski, Ca thy
Spitzer, Carole
----- --
Stork, JoAnne
Spielman, Stephen
~
-
Stanton, Susan
Spiegelman, Allon
---------------
Von Dool, Nancy
I'
I
Von Deusen , Tom
Vagelman n, Richard
Ve nn , Raymond
Votzmeyer, Larry
Verch, Neal
Wa genaar, William
Vilen, Pirjo
Wagner, Martha
Wahlstrom , Richard
Wore , ~ob
Waldfogel , Barbara
Warr en, Donna
Waldman , Bruce
Washb urn, Jim
Walter, Tom
Wolman, Howard
Waverly, Lynn
We iner, Bruce
Wax, Michael
Weiner , Marlo
Weber, Ellen
I
We inm an, lee
Weigel, Brod
Weinstein , Lindo
Weisberg, Susan
• Weiss, Keith
Weise, David
W eiss, Syndee
Weiss, Joyce
Welch, Cindy
Welter, Gail
11
We iss, Lynda
Weiss, Corey
W iddowson , Scott
..: ·
Wenger, Marilyn
W ielondt, Katrina
Westberg, Poul
W ien, Perry
W hite , Howard
Williams , Dave
W ilso n, Mor k
Wolinsky, Sheldon
Wittenberg , He loyne
I
Wood, Nancy
Waldorf, Joy
Wright, Mork
W olfman , Melissa
Wright, Michael
Wy ler, Pete
Zobin, Carol
I
Yanes, David
Zoke, Michelle
Yovltt, Barbaro
IN
Zachar, Steven
Yonow, Richard
Zorky , Bev
�Zeitlin, Leslie
Zuffonte, Richard
Zimmerman, Morly
Zweig , Ba r baro
Zoll, Eric
Zoll, Nino
Freshmen Not
Pictured
Anderson, Cynthia
Jones, Lindo
Sachs, More
Boss, Robert
Leavitt, Robert
Saltz, David
Benzuly, Sidney
Lefferts , Vicki
Schweinle , Leslie
Cuzzort, Glenn
Lipski , Douglas
Scott, Kathryn
Smith, Alon
Donis, Michael
Loeppert, Peter
Foust, Holly
Loprest, Jomes
Smith, Patricio
Fields, Lindo
Meltzer , Robert
Starrett, Christine
Friedman, Lauren
Moore, Howard
Stern, Robert
Gainer, Joy
Olson , Corinne
Suzukido , Irene
Gueuto l, Gordon
Plotzker, Lorry
Woldbeser , David
Horris , Kim
Randolph, Otto
Wincke l, John
Hirsch , Horry
Rotsky , Sherry
Zari, Jone
Joffe , Alon
Rubin, Terri
197
�I
Acknowledgem· nts
e
SAGA 1967, from its inception to its debut, has evolved from an intangible excite- ·
ment to a tangible yearbook. Its pages reveal the staff's dedication, and indeed, our
pleasure in creating every one of those 208
leaves. To those people who have seen this
book through, from that warm July day
of theme-thinking to the June distribution,
go our thanks, One such person is our principal, Dr. Gilbert Weldy, whose faith in
SAGA was a constant source of encouragement. To Mrs. Mary Howell, sponsor and
divine inspiration, we extend what can only
be an insufficient thank-you, for without her
SAGA 1967 could not have been. Assistant
sponsor, Mr. Theodore Beranis, who checked
· copy, proofs, and layouts, has also played
an important role in this "Shuffle of Life." We
owe a debt of gratitude to Root Photographers
and our publishers, The Norman King Company, for their professional assistance. From
those of us who have worked on SAGA to
those of you who have supported us · - from
activity piciures and risers to graduation and
bedlam-we give our deepest appreciation, for
you are truly the essence of this and every
"Shuffle of Life."
Sincerely,
Laurie Eisenberg and Jennifer Wagner
SAGA '67 Co-Editors-in-chief
Saga Staff
I
I
198
Co-Editors-in-chief . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . .Laurie Eisenberg
Jennifer Wagner
Academic . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Aaron Cooper, co-editor
Charissa Rubinstein, co-editor
Pam Magerl
Sharon Sutker
Activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diane Teitel, editor
Adrienne Franklin
Larry Schwartz
Sharon Sender
Faculty .
. Lee J ablin, co-editor
Pam Werneck, co-editor .
G.A.A ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Karyn Clarkson, editor
Adrienne Hersh
Portraits. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... Sue Phipps, editor
Marilyn Einstein
Susan Liebovitz
Special Events . . . . . . . ·. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marcia Freeman, editor
Caryn Edelson
Sharon Nimer
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lloyd Lifton, editor
Ron Kales
Mark Rasenick
Bill Reifman ·
Index
.Gayle Silverman, co-editor
Alice Wilke, co-editor
Artist. . . . . . . . .
... Sally Niles
Typist . . . . . . . .
. Kerstin Katnik
Business Manager
. . .Mike Gelder
�Index
Abas ."Stephanie 183
Beck, Katherine 4B, 190
Beck, Jerry 153
Beck, Nancy 1B3
Beck, Timothy 153
Becker, Bruce 176
Becker , Craig 176
Becker, Gary 190
.Becker , Gary Wayne 183
Becker , Kenneth 176
Becker, Marc 190
Becker , Peter 153
Becker , Randee 190
Becker, Renaldo 190
Becker, Rhonda 55, 1B3
Beckmann, Bryan 190
Beckmann 124 , 176
Bed erman, Edwin 176
Bederman 114, 190
Beelen, Barbara 153
Beelen, Robert 1B3
Beilgard , Alan 1B3
Be iser, Marcia 49, 70, 176
Bell , Carol B2, 190
Bell , ?usan 153
Bell, Wayne BB, 154
Belokon, Elaine 49 , 50, 122, 124, 154
Belson, Laura 4B, 12 1. 190
Belvisi, Annette 1B3
Be nder , Karen 154
Bender , Kathy 154
Benjamin, Bruce 49, lOB, 190
Benjamin, Steven 4B, 55, B2, 139, 142, 147, 154
Benzuly , Francine 190
Benzury. Gloria 154
Benzuly, Robert 79, BO, lOB. 1B3
Berger, Irwin 100, 1B3
Berger, Janel 37, 176
Berger , Jean 1B3
Berger, Leslie 1B3
Be rger , Robert Bl , 154
Berger, Robin 1B3
Berger, Stuart 1B4
Berger , Susan 1B4
Berger , Wayne 34, 50, 73, 176
Berkman, Felice 4B, 190
Berland, Ava B3, 191
Berlin, Scott 114, 1B4
Berlowe, Howard B2, 1B4
Berman, Carol 191
Berman, Leslie 191
Bernberg, Beth 176
Berns, Phyllis 176
Bernstein, Avis 4B, 6B, 176
Bernstein, Harlan lOB, 191
Bernstein, Larry 104, 191
Bernstein, Mel 77, 92, 110, 154
Bernstein, Mitchell 110, 154
Berry, Lois 1 lB, 119, 142, 152, 154
Bers, Kenneth 176
Bethmann, James 101, 191
Bethmann, Judy 49, 51, 154
Bells, Joseph I B4
Betts, Kathy 4B, 49, 67, 6B. 134, 139, 140, 154, 1B9
Beiser, Marcia 72
Bielski, Thomas 191
Biliack, Cheryl 191
Binder, Sheryl 4B, 191
Bi nder , Steve 50, 59, 61, 69, 73, 14B, 154
Birger, Carol 84, 126, 176
Birger, Sally 191
Blake, David 49 , 70 , 72 , BO, 191
Blake, Rhonda 67 , 74, B2. 177
Blanchard , Jacqueline 4B, 177
Blanchard , Richard 51 , 90 , 100, 1B4
Blanck, William 1B4
Bl ayer , Bernard 49, 1B4
Sleiman, Jer ome 154
Blender , Frances 1B4
Bliss, Lindo 177
Blivas, Renee B2 , BB, 177
Block, Stanley 49, 1B4
Block, Stephen 1B4
Blomberg , Lawrence 109, 1B4
Bloom, Howard 154
Bloom, Janice 125, 1B4
Bloom, Judith 57 . 177
Bloom, Lynn 67, 177
Blostein, Steven 73, 1B4
Blott, Janis 125, 127, 177
Blumenfeld , Richard 177
Bluhm, Linda 1B4
Blum, Gregory 1B4
Blume, Sharon 4B, 191
Blumenthal, Arlene 177
Blumenthal , Darlene 177
Blumenthal, William IOB, IB4
Blustein, Judy B4, 144
Blustein, Ricki 191
Bobek, James 1B4
Bode , Steve 154
Bodenstein, Andee 40 , 177
Bodkin, Thomas 17B, 1B4
Baim, David 191
Bollinger, Donna 154
Bolon, Scott 191
Bolotin, Jane 62, 124, 177
Bolotin, Jud ith B5, 154
Bolotin, Robert 104, 191
Benecke, Terry 154
Bolshon, Donna 1B4
Borden, Teddy 177
Borgel , Peggy 75, Bl, B2 , 154
Borman, Richard 1OB, 1B4
Bornstein, Robin 49, 177
Boroff, Laurel 1B4
Boruk, Dennis 51, 61 , 69, 73, 175
Bosley, Janet 4B, 155
Botner, Betty 191
Botner, Rena 72, Bl , 121 , 155
Bottom, Steven 191
Brachman , Sandra 49, B 1, 1B4
Braiman, Jeffkey 191
Bra inard, Peter 79, 191
B ramso~ . Susan 152, 155
Brandel, Bruce 177
Brandt , Barbara 12 7, I B4
Brandt , Georgann 155,
Brandt, Neil 155
Brandt, Stephen 155
Brandwein, Francine 191
Breen, Gary 191
Breen, Joey 94, 155
Breen , Steven 177
Brenner, Jeffrey 31 , 177
Brenner, Lawrence 1B4
Brenner , Mark 155
Brenner, Scalf 1B4
Breslow, Mark Hl4
Breslow, Michael 191
Bresnik, Mark 3B, 90, 110, 1B4
Brown, Patricia 4B, 191
Brown , Randie 191
Brownstein, Mark 71 , 1B4
Brownste in, Rene l l B5, 152, 155
Bruckman, R. She i la 155
Brunelli, Jan 56 , 63, 155
Bublick, Deborah 177
Bublick, Robin 42, B 1, B5 , 177
Bublick, Wendy 1B4
Bucaro, Ka thleen 191
Budkowski , Carol 191
Budnik, Geraldine 121, 127, 191
Bunes, Barry 79, 1B4
aurris, Michael 191
Busch, Carl 191
Busch, Pamela 75, 177
Busscher , Gregory 191
Bussell , Jud ith 74, 1B4
Butz, Barbara 4B, 191
Byford, Mary 155
Bymel , Ronald 71, 1B4
Byram, Howard 101 , 191
Cabin, Sharon 1B4
: alabrese , James l B4
:allero, Florence 191
Calleia, Ronald 175
Camras, William 79, 1B4
Cann, Stephen 71, 1B4
Cantz, Fred 49 , 191
Cap, Daniel 175
Caplan, Darlene B2, 177
Caplan, Judy 121, 191
Carlington, Christ ine B 1, B5, 1B4
Carlson, Randi 177
Carlson, Rita Jo 120, 1B4
Carlson, Ste ve 90, 1B4
Carnahan , Candace 177
Carniol , Ellen B2 , 191
Carnow, Bonnie 177
Carp, R. 55
Cassman, Jody 54, 120, 144, 1B4
Cassman. Scott 191
Cavall~ri, Al 177
Cellini, Sharon B3, 191
Centanni , Raymond 191
Chagares, Adrienne 124, 1B4
Chagares, Larry 50, 177
Chaitkin, George 191
Chaml in, Ned 94, 101 , 1B4
(harness, Gary 60, 61 , 73, 155
(harness, Neal 191
Chase, Melissa 191
'.:hemers, Barry 1B4
Cher in, Janice 49, 155
Cherin, Steven 143, 155
Chertack, Eliot 77, 92 , 110, 156
Childs, Sandra B4 , 156
Chi ren, Cynthia B5 , 1B4
Chorney, Darlene 4B, 74, 191
Christensen, Neil 101, 113, 1B4
Christopher, Cynthia 177
Christoffersen, Denni 191
Ch rislos, Berthene 177
Chulsky , Coran 177
Chulsky, Marica 4B, 124, 191
Cierny, John 1B4
Citron, Charles 104, l B4
Citron, Dale 1B4
Clamage, Dara 191
Clarke, Patricia B4, 156
Bassuk, Randall 97, 113, 190
Birk, Pamela 75 , 154
Bitron, Jane 176
Bassuk, Richard 77, BB, B9, 94, I 5:l
Bittner, Martin 4B, 177
Bressler , Robert 191
Brickman, David 191
Brickman, Mortin 155
Clarkson, John 40, 55, 57, 8B, 114, 115, 177
Clarkson, Karen 54 , 61 , 62, B2, 1 lB, 119, 132, 156
Cline, Diana 71, 177
Abbey . Sandra, Ruth 153
Abrams, Karen .49, 74, 176
Abrams, Mi.ndy 48, 190.
Abrams, Richard 101 , 109, 190
Abrams , Trudy 57,
lJ,
153
Abramson, Nancy 40, 55, 74 , 176
Abt, Judith 183
Achier, Marla 81, 176
Ackerman, T. Joy ce 176
Adam, Lee Ann 76 , 84, 124, 152, 153
Adams, K
·alhleen 176
Adelma~. Leslie 190
Adelson, Dennis 50, 69, 183
Adler, Bobet Lynn 49, 176
Adler, Charl es 190
Ahrens, Dian e 176
Akerhaugen , Ellen 176
Albrecht , Penny 163
Alexander , Patricia B3 , 1B3
Ale xenburg, Dean 1B3
Alfassa, Hillary B4 , 122, 126, 153
Alfa ssa, Victoria 49, 190
Alhalel , Norman 176
Aling, Leslie 1B3
Aling, Stuart 1B3
Allen , Stacy 96, 176
Alpert , Deborah 1B3
Altenbern , Donald 90, 96 , 113, 1B3
Altenbern , Patricia 176
Allmon, Marcia 153
Anders, Marion 101 , 183
Anders, Phyllis 4B, 56, 6B, 176
Andersen , Thomas 153
Anderson , Bruce BB, 153
Anderson, Jean Ann 1B3
Anderson, Randall 71 , 190
Anderson, Ronald 51, 7 1, 153
Anderson, Terry 77 , B4, BB , B9, 176
Andren , Gregory 176
Angelos, George 190
Anstadt, Scott 51, 69, 1B3
Apple, Neal 1OB, 190
Arenson, Ari 73 , 110, 153
Armitage, William 190
Arnow, Penny 190
Aron, Leonord 93 , 1B3
Aronowitz, Ben 90, 9B, 1B3
Arvidson, Robert 109
Atlas, Barry 55 , 109, 1B3
Avon, Jeff 50
Babb, Laurence BB, 1B3
Baer, David 190
Baleslri, Kathy 176
Balkin, Larry 1OB, 190
Banks, Sherry 153
Bard , Helene 190
Barg, Neal 67, BO, 113, 190
Barnabee, Cathe Anne 4B, 19B
Barnell , Midge 49, 57, 6B, 139, 140, 1B3
Barnow, Marla 176
Barnstead, Steven 50, 1OB, 1B3
Baron , Iris 49, 153
Barron, Curtiss 51, 67, 69, 136, 153
Barron , Loren 190
Bartz, Donna 1B3
Boss, Robert I 09
Baum, Lorrie 190
Bjork, Pamela 191
Baum, Martin 101, 113, 190
Block, Mark 177
Black, Marlin 184
Brin, Gary 155
Black, Terrence 1B4
Blachley, Pamela 127
Brody, Howard 79, l B4
Brower, Thomas 79, 155
Blackmon, Vicki 124, 184
Blackwood, Michael 1B4
Brown, Bruce BO, 155
Brown, Daryl B2, 121, 190, 191
Brawn, Howard 9B, 155
Baum, Steven 4B, 49, 146, 153
Bavella, Gloria 176
Bay , Zachary I B3
Bearak, Barry 63, 65, 77, 110, 111, 153
B.JU>rman , Kenneth 176
Bearman, Robert 190
Bechoros, Nicolette 153
... -----------
Blair, Ellen .4B, 49, 126
Bla is, Allain 71 , 1B4
Brill, Darlene 70, 177
Brill, Susan B7, 177
Brown, Lawrence 79, 155
Cogen, Beth 49, 66, 69, 191
Cogen, Hollis 59, 66, 67, B3, 126, 177
Cohan, Cynthia 156
Cohan, Lauren 177
Cohen, Barbara 120, 127, 176, 177
Cohen, Bette· Jo 191
Cohen, Chery I 4B, l B4
Cohen, Cindy 191
Cohen, Diane 74, 76, 1B4
�Index
Cohen, Gerald 177
Cohen, Ke nneth 79, BO, 177
Cohen, Larry IB4
Cohen, Leslie I B4
Cohen, Lynda B2, B4, 191
Cohen, Marle ne 74, 76
Cohen, Ronald I 13, I B4
Cohen, Rookie 156
Cohen, Steven 1B4
Cohen, Terry 191
Cohn, Paula 67, 126, 176
Cohn, William IB4
Colecchia , Mary Ann 156
Colecchia, Rudolph 156
Colen, Steven 191
Colitz, Cathy 177
Collins, David 191
Collins, Jonathan 57, BB, 177
Como , Gary 175
Compiani, Maria 177
Conklin, William 73, 156
Connors , Eileen B3, I B4
Conrad , Richard 156, 177
Cook, Franci 45 , 56, 121, 127, I B4
Cook, Robert 49, 191
Cooper, Aaron 62 , 63, 66, 142, 177
Cooper, Andrea 67, 144, I B4
Cooper , Jon BB, 177
Cooper , Wayne 97, 113, 191
Copeland , Patricia 177
Coretz, Wendy 67, 191
Corey , Phyllis IB4
Coulter , Keith 79
Cowin, Sheldon I B4
Cra ne, Shirley B2, 156
Cr issie , William I B4
Crivlare, Carol 184
Crohn, Bruce 177
Crohn , Carol 191
Cross , Raymond 51, 72, 177
Crow, Fred Bl , IB4
Crystal, Howard 191
Curran, David 19 1
Curran , Tim othy 177
Current, Douglas 79 , 92, 177
Current, Nicholi I B4
Czerwinski, Nancy IB4
Dear, Merle 49, 124, 177
Dachman, Carey IB4
Dadigan, Mark 191
Dahl , Debra I B4
Dale, Elisabeth IB4
Dole , James 156
Daneman, Andrew 104, 191
Dantuma, Scott 156
Dardick, Howard 177
David, Rhonda 191
Davies, Delores 156
Davies, Michael 191
Davis, David 110, 191
Davis, Deborah 4B, 191
Davis, Gary 105, 156
Dav is, Laura 49, 61, 64, 6B, 7B, 156
Davis, Marilyn 71 , I B4
Dawson, Jill 49, 55 , 124, 147, 152, 156
Dean, Greg 191
De Bartolo, Anthony 1B4
DeCarl, Nannette 4B, 191
DeCorrevonl, Howard 177
Dechler , Marvin 177
DeMichaelis, Janet 191
Depolo, Barry 156
DeSaegher, Dennis 92, 177
Desens, Rosemar ie I B4
Deutsch, Barbara I B4
Deutsch , Gary 97, 190, 191
Deutsch , Janet 156
Deutsch, Susan 184
Deutscher, Curlis 104, 113, 191
Deutscher , Janice 50, 184
DeWald, Donald 156
DeWald , Suzanne 191
Dhooghe, Robert 177
Diamond, Allyn IB4
Diamond, Louis 19 1
Diaz, Ella 184
Dibrell, Sandy 177
Dicker, Arnold I B4
Didor, Robert IOI, 191
Didech, Dean 55, 5B, 77, 9B, 156
Didier, Bobette 70, 76
Diesterheft, Richard 73, 110, 177
Director , Judith IB4
Dishkin, Jodi 157
DIVita, Christine 184
Dobbin, Pamela 71, B4, 177
Dobkin, Janice 191
Dobrath , Dale 151, 152
Dolgln, Steven 191
Dolins, Barry 67, 71 , 79 , BB, 157
Dolins, Larry 177
Do litsky, Cary 191
Doren, Cathy 191
Dougherty, Kathlee n 74, 177
Douglas, Janet 124, I B3, I B4
Drathring, Burton 191
Drawbaugh, Cynthia 127, 177
Dreier, Greg IB4
Dressler, Barbara 56, 76, 121, 126, IB4
Dreyfuss, Judith 56, 59, 61, 75, B4, 157
Dribin, Michele 57, 66, 184
Drogos, Philip 191
Dubin, Lana 74, 157
Duboff, Shari 57 , 157
Dulin, Carol 177
Dunkelman, Forest 191
Duncan, Ga ll B2, 177
Dunn, Fredrick I B4
Durr, Robert 157
Dusz, Paulette 4B, I B4
Dworski, Gary 49, 105, I B4
Dworski, Sheil a 71, 75, B3, 157
Earlix, Helene 157
Eckhardi, Fredrick97, 191
Eckmann, Steven BO, 96, 177
Eckman n, Thomas 191
Edelhart, Michael 11 0, IB4
Edelman, Gary 191
Edelson, Caryn 62, I I B, 142, 147, 152, 157
Ede lson, N . Jean 157
Edenson, Joel BB, 157
Edidin, Barbara 191
Edidin, Lenore 184
Ed id in, Nicki B2, I B5
Edwards, Michael 79, 102, 103, 110, 157
Eichon, Andrea 191
Einstein, Marilyn 55, 62 , 185
Einstein, Stewart 157
Eisenberg, Arnee 55, 62 , 70, BB, 147, 152, 157
Eisenberg , Curlis 113, 144, IB3, IB5
Eisenberg, Sheri 157
Eisenberg , Laurie 5B, 62, 63, 64, 65, 157
Eisenstein, Martin 177
Eisner , Scott 93, 191
Elbaum, Sherry 177
Elenbogen, Janet 50, 191
Eliseo, Lester 177
Elkin, Eileen 4B, BI, 157
Ellenwood , Jeannine 157
Ellman, Gayle 191
Elmzen, Lawrence 79, 185
Elrod , Elliot 157
Emin, Deborah 49, 157
Emin, Judy 48, 191
Endo, Da vid 79 , IB5
Endo, Gary 77, 79, 92 , 93, 100, 158
Engblom, Gayle 67, 68, 85, 177
Engelhardt, Alan 191
Engelhardt, Donna 177
Engelhardt, James I 04, 185
Epstein, Andrew 76, 158
Epstein, Jeffrey 110, 192
Epstein, Neil 185
Epstein, Stuart 73, 192
Erens, Judith I B5
Erikson, Koren 192
Er ickson, Paul I 77
Erikson, Glenn IB5
Ewert, Koren 177
Faermork, Jody 192
Faerstein, Paul 48, 49, 6B, 177
Fagerstrom, Timothy 177
Feintuch, Jane 49, 61, 67, 142, 149, 15B
Fair, Heather 4B, 49, 75, 122, 177
Falstein, Robert 177
Farber, Neil 51
Farbman, Edward 15B
Farish, Nancy B5, I 5B
Farkas, Daniel 61 , 69, 73, 14B, I 5B
Faust, Holly 175
Faust, Patricia 175
Fay , Patricia 4B, 192
Feeley, Ward 73, 192
Feigen, Jerry 67, 192
Feiler , Edward 192
Feiler, Gail I B5
Feld , Bonnie 45, I B5
Feldman, Ava 75, BI, 1B5
Fe ldman, Michael 192
Feldman, Sandra 177
Feldmann, Allene 15B
Felsenthal, Steven 57 , I 5B
Feltman, Michael 51 , 67
Fernandez, Tam I B5
Ferris, Susan 185
Ferris, Winifred 124 , 192
Fie lds, Gregg I B5
Fie lds, Roberta I 5B
Fierstei n, Elissa 75 , I 5B
Fierstein, Ira 192
Finder , Vicki 177
Fine, Carol 55, 133, 177
Fine , Lawrence 192
Fine , Steven 73, I 5B
Fineberg , Ilene 15B
Fineberg, Sandra B5 , I B5
Finesilver, Michael 72, 79, 112, 15B
Fink, Ilene 74, 15B
Finke, Linda I B5
Finley , Susan 192
Fisher, Barbara I B5
Fisher, Bruce 110, 192
Fisher, Cheri 142, 15B
Fisher , Deborah 15B
Fisher, Larry 90 , 114, 185
Fisher, Merle 63, 177
Fisher, Richard 59, B8, B9 , 112 , 15B
Fishman, Carole I B5
Fishman, Judith 74, I 5B
Fishman, Marc 192
Fisler , Wayne IB5
Fitt, George 15B
Flo•ence, Gail 192
Ford. Jeffrey 56, 90, 9B, IOI, 1B5
Ford, Liane 49, 68 , B5 , 126, I 5B
Forn:ian, Dani el I 04, 192
Fox, Daniel 192
Fox, Eddie 177
Fradkin, Steven 192
France, Nanette 76, B3, I B5
Francke, Harold 192
Francke , Susan 49, 5B, 68, BI, 130, 138, 140
Frank, Wendy 85, 177
Frankel, Lawrence 51 , 71 , 143, 177
Franklin, Adr ienne 62, 74, 76, 177
Franks, Charles 63, 67, 177
Frantell, Gail 177
Franz, Robert 97, 192
Fried , Richard 192
Friedman, Barry 33, BO, 159
Friedman, Debra 121 , 190, 192
Fr iedman, Loren 104
Friedman, Myra 4B, 159
Fr iedman, Norman 177
Fr iedman, Redina 159
Friedman, Richard 192
Friedman , Robert 1B5
Friedman, Robert M. 177
Friedman, Robert S. 192
Friedman, Robert Sam 1B5
Friedman, Robert S. 192
Friedman, Ronald 143, 17B
Friedman, Ross 1B5
Friedman, Ross M . 77, 112, 159
Friedman, She ila 74, 76, 17B
Friedman, Steven 159
Friedman, Stuart 159
Friend , Howard 88, 110, 1B5
Frishman, Janice 1B5
Frishman, Jeffrey 1B5
Fr itz, Gary 110, I B5
Fromm, Judith 48, 85, I B5
Fyfe, Pamela 48, 192
Gabbey, Renate 159
Gabel, Diane 178
Gainer, Jay 97
G aines, Laurie 185
Galluzzo, Gary 79, 92, 109, 159
Garns, Gary 17B
Ganakas, Barbara 17B
Gano, Dennis 182 , I B5
Gans, Alan 49, 67, 192
Gan s, Barry 185
Ganz, David 159
Ganz, Madalyn 74, 76, I 7B
Ganz, Rosalyn 57 , 74, 76, 17B
Ga rber , Howard 159
Garber, Jeffrey IOB, 192
Garner, Lawrence 92, 110, JB5
Garner, Sanders 93, 110, 192
Garris, Jod y 77, I 02 , 159
Gartner, laura 192
Gartner, Wayne 159
Gasser, Henry 1 13, I B5
Gauer, M ichael 72 , BO, 192
Gaynor, Adrienne 76, 125, 126. i 7B
Gebel, Alan 102, 17B
Gelbart, Renee 4B, 74
9
Gelder , Mi chael 62, 67 , 79, B2 , B4, 15
Geitner, Haward 159
Gendell, Robin 159
Genovese , William 192
Gent, Dorrell JOB, 192
Georges, Denise 192
Gerber, Barbera 120, I 7B
Gerber, Karen I B5
B,
Gerowltz, Donald JO 192
Gershenfe ld, Ilene I B5
Gev irtz, Sally 55
Giacinta, Charles 159
Gibbons, Will iam 159
G il bert , Andrew BO, 17B
Gilbert, Charles 113, 192
Gilleland, oWen 192
Gillengerlen, Helen 159
Gillengerlen, Robert 8B, i 7B
Gillengerlen, Sharon I B5
Gilman, Bonnie 81 , B5 , I B5
Gilm an, Ernest IOI , 192
Gilman, Richard 192
Gilman, Robert 77, 9B, 99, I 7B
Frebies, Thomas 175
Freeman, Laurie 84 , 127, 185
Ginsberg, Jerry 7B, I B5
Ginsberg, Richard I B5
G insburg, Nancy 192
Freeman, Marcia 49, 62 , 64, 66, 67, 68, B 1, 135 ,
139, 140, 158
Free d, Glenn 177
Freedman, Nancy 177
Ginsburgh , 80 , 185
Girsch, El izabeth 159
Gitel is, Michae l 90 , 113, IB5
Gitelis, Steven 93, 110, 1B5
Freehill , Barry 79, 177
Fried , Mordy 80, 192
Gillis, Mark 100
Gitelman, Michael 159
•I
�Index
Gittelson, Lynn 185
Gladstone 63, 178
Glassman, Robert 90, 185
Glassner, Andrea 148, 192
Glassner, Sorry 49, 5 1, 90, 178
Glauner, Janel 192
Glenn, Jeffrey 49, 68, 192
Glenn, Ke rry 175
G lenner, Ell en 159
G lenner, Linda 48, 70, 73, 178
Glick, Pam 76 , 124, 178
Glickman, Marc 48, 49
Glicksman, Mark 67, 192
Glickston, Ellen 160
Glinberg, Robert 185
Gloger, Rand 192
Glorioso, Janet 178
Goeltenbodt, Lynette 75, 160
andal 185
Goeltenbodt, R
Gold, Martin 40 , 178
Goldberg, Alan 112, 178
Goldberg, Alan David 185
Goldberg, Allan 108, 192
Goldberg, Michael 73, 79, 82, 88, 152, 160
Gol dberg, Ralph 160
Goldberg, Terry I I 0, 192
Goldblatt, Marcia 192
Goldblatt , Ronald 37, 114, 178
Golden, Judd 59, 63, 73, 79, 11 2, 160
Go ldenberg, Larry 49 , 71, 178
Go ldman, Coral 55, 12 1, 127, 192
Goldman, Diane 75, 178
Go ldman, Donald 114, 185
Goldman, Gary 101 , 185
Goldman, Julie 160
Goldman, Norman 30, 185
Goldman, Robert 160
Goldman, Shelly 192
Goldsand, Ivy 176, 178
Goldschmidt, Ar iela.51, 124, 185
Goldsmith, Alan 110, 192
Goldsmith, H. 66
Go ldsm ith, Marilyn 82, 185
Go ld smith, Marlene 82 , 185
Go ldsmith, Neil 70, 178
Goldstein, Andrea 48, 192
Goldstein, Charles 178
Goldstein, Jennie 192
Goldstein, Neal 97, 113, 192
Goldstein, Richard 101, 192
Goldste in, Steve 192
Golub, Philip 185
Gomberg , Roberta 160
Goncales, Raymond 185
Goode, Donald 160
Goodman, Audrey 178
-76, 178
Goodman, Corey 58, 1
Goodman, Daniel 51, 69, 70, 72 , 80, 178
Good man, Gory 110, 190, 192
Goodman, Howard 58, 61, 63, 64, 65 , 160
Goodm an , Jeffrey 178
Goodman, L. Bonnie 17B
Goodman, Susan 55, 192
Gaone, Wendy 48, 192
Goone, Wil ma 48, 192
Gooris, Dann y 88, 178
Gordon, Anthony 160
Gordon, Gai l 192
Gordon, Gilb ert 88, 160
Gray, Alan 185
Gray, Steven 93, 108, 192
Green, David 175
Green, Deborah 185
Green, Gary 160
Green, Linda 74, 83, 185
Green, Mi chael 108, 192
Green, Ri chard 49 , 192
Green, Robert 66, 78, 110, 160
Greenberg, Barry 160
G reenberg , Beth 192
Gree nberg, Ha rlen e 185
Greenbe rg, Jody 185
Greenberg , Judy 121 , 190, 192
G reenberg , Kei th 185
Greenberg, Shary 160
Greenberg , Steve 102, 160
Greene, Shelley 84, 178
Gree ne, Thomas 88
Gree nf ieJd, Anne 46, 76, 178
Greenfield, Edward I 00, 161
Greenfield, Fred 88, 161
Gree nf ield, Gary I 0 I, I 13, 190, 192
Greenfie ld, Lou ise 71 , 185
:;ree nman, Gary 50 , 88, 178
Sree nspo hn, Barbaro 76, 188
:;reenspan, Bennett 72, 73, 81 , 178
:;reenspo hn, Bruce 161
:;reenspan, Sharon 178
:;reenspan, William 185
:;reese, Sharan 72, 83, 185
S ress, Kerr y 192
Gri bow, Harald 80, 108, 192
Grobstei n, Ellen 161
Grobste in, Shelley 178
Grobstei n, Tobi 185
Gross, Ilene 178
G ross, Jeffrey 161
Gross, Steve n 192
G rossg old, Minda 178
Grossman, Alana 161
Grossm an, Larry 185
Grossman, Richard 192
G rossman, Sh erry 192
Grubman , Howard 71, 185
Gruen, Mo rk 67, 185
Gruhn, William 161
Gru tt, Gloria 185
Guice, Barbaro 178
Gum bin er, Shelley 178
Gunth er, Linda 185
Gutman, Da niel 56
Gutman, Hildegarde 192
Guttier, Claudi a 49, 75, 178
Guzy, Lawrence 185
Guzy, Wayne 178
Hoa g, Judy 74, 83, 192
Haas, Sidney 185
Haber , Gi lbert 161
Hobler, Sandra 84 , 152 , 161
Hoga, Richard 49, 192
Hagberg , Robert 192
Halligan, P. 149
Hammond, Robert 149
Hambourger, Alan 96, 109, 178
Hammerman, Leland 97, 113, 192
Hammerman, Marcey 143, 178
Hammett, Randall 109, 192
Hammond, Barbara 121 , 192
Gordon, Jeffrey 51, 185
Gardon, Marc 178
Gordon, Randall 178
Gould, Arthur 178
Gould, Arthur 46, 51 , 82 , 114, 160
Hammond, Mark 161
Hammond, Robert 161
Hancock, Richard 161
Handelman, Susan B4, 133, 135 , 144, 183, 185
Hahn, Robert 178
Gould, Ava 85 , 144, 185
Gould, Fredric 67 , 79
Hankin, Fred lOB, 192
Harlfey, Susan 124, 185
Hansen, Carl 80 , 161
Gould, Mark 192
Gauld, Scott 97, 192
Gaulding, Irwin 88, 89 , 160
Grocen, Jorie 192
Graf, Karen 192
Grafman, Jeff 160
Hansen, Lynn 192
Hanson, Christine 185
Hanson, James 70
Hanson, John 178
Horris, Adriane 161
Horris, Cynthia 185
Harris, David 144, 161
Horris, Joelynn 185
Horris, Linda 72, 185
Horris, Marcia 178
Horris, N eil 113, 192
Horris, Pamela 161
Ho.rris, Scott 90, I 13, 185
Horwitz, Marsha 48, 49 , 186
Hoskins, Robert 193
Hoskins, Teresa 186
Haugland Lee 51, 85, 178
Harrison, Edward 58, 133, 152, 161
Harrison, Janon 185
Harrsch, Maryalice 82 , 84 , 178
Hunter, Linda 162
Huscher, Steven 97, 113, 193
Hyman, Allen 193
Hyman, Renee 74, 85, 186
Hart, John 96, 185
Harter, Lawrence 80 , 192
Harwood, Barry 185
Haskins, B. 97
Hass, Dori! 178
Hatoff, Allen 178
Hatoff, Lawrence 192
Haugsness, Mary 192
Haugsness, Suzanne 124, 185
Hauser, Renee 185
Hausmann, Barbara 185
Hawkins, Beverly 192
Hawkins, John 192
Haw.kins, Stephen 80, 178
Haynes, Robbyn 67, 129, 143, 145, 161
Haynes, Wendy 121 , 126, 144, 192
Head , Christopher 161
Head, Roberta 85, 125, 127, 176, 178
Hecht, Neil 109, 192
Hechtman, Susan 192
Hedblom, James I 01, 185
Hedstrom, Wayne 79 , 88, 161
Hefter, Brian 178
Hefter, Roxanne 82 , 193
Heinz, Deborah 49, 75, 178
Heisler, Lawrence 80, 109, 193
He Kand, Mitchell 193
Heller, Joan 85 , 124, 178
Heller, Leslee 193
Heller, Marcia 48, 124, 193
Hellman, Brod 178
Hellman, Brooke 185
Helman, Bruce 100, 183, 185
Hendrick, Mary 193
Hendricks, Deborah 84, 122, 124, 186
Hendricks, Michaeleen 161
Henkin, Roxanne 186
Henrolle, Marie 162
Herbon, Jack 90, 186
Hergott, Alan 66, 136, 142, 143, 178
Herman, Linda 50, 193
Hersch, Adrienne 55, 62 , 83, 143, 178
Hersh, Joan 186
Hersh, Stuart 193
Herter, Larry 114, 178
Hersch, N. 108
Herzberg, Jerry I 04, 183, 186
Herzberg, Joan 57, 70, 162
Hester, Joyce 178
Hexom, Ronald 49, 186
Hickman, MerilM 193
Hightman, Philip 88, 178
Hightman, Sandra 56, 125, 193
Hiller, Jeffrey 186
Hinze, Mary 193
Hirsch, Gale 82 , 186
Hirsch, Karen 124
Hirsch, Sharon 84, 186
Hodes, Robert 49, 50, 73, 78, 178
Hallberg, Dennis 178
Hoffer, Susan 178
Holling, Ann 193
Halton, Albert 162
Halton, Thomas 186
Hoover, Gregory 178
Hope, Susan 48, 193
Horwitz, Barba ra 75, 178
Horowitz, Mark 77, 79 , 110, 162
Hougland, Linda 186
Howington, Sandi 178
Humann, Philip 109, 193
Hummer, James 162
Ingram, Edward 90, 101, 186
lpjian, Jerome 110, 193
lpjian, William 93 , 186
Isaacson, Alan 51
lshizuka, Fred 59, 98, 99, 162
Israel, David 113, 186
Israel, Marlin 178
lvaz, Lynda 162
Jablin, Lee 55, 62, 67, 79 , 162
Jachet, Hilary 162
Jacks, Anna 40, 66, 74, 178
Jackson, Sally 49 , 51, 127, 162
Jacob, Robe rt 80
Jacobi, Neal 108, 193
Jacobs, Craig 73, 178
Jacobs, David 193
Jacobs, Gary I 78
Jacobs, Gregory 183, 186
Jacobs, Mark 56, 80, I 08, 1 I 0, 186
Jacobs, Nehama 193
Jacobson, Blythe 162
Jacobson, Cary 178
Jacobson, Cynthia 48, 193
Jacobson, Jon 193
Jacobson, Lynn 193
Jacobson, Ricky 186
Jacobson, Stuart 97, 193
Jacobson, Susan 186
Jacover, M itchell 90, 113
Jaegers, Derrick 186
Jaffe, Alan 55
Jaffe, Susan 162
Janus, Joyce 178
Jenkins, Deborah 76
Jenkins, Lawrence 193
Jenner, Gary 193
Jesser, Lauri 186
Johnson, Barbara 193
Johnson, Bob 178
Johnson, Cathy 178
Johnson, Gail 178
Johnson, Jennifer 186
Johnson, Kristin 186
Johnson, Randall 109, 186
Johnson, Scott 33, 71, 78, 162
Jones, Dana 124, 193
Johnson, Thomas 56, 90
Johnston, Judith 75, 81, 178
Joseph, Linda 162
Josephson, Lynn 178
Jourdan, Alan 49, 186
Juris, Kenneth 193
Justman, Steven 143, 178
Kabat, Sherry 193
Kacsh, Judith 76, 186
Kadetz, Stuart 10 I, 190, 193
Kaiserman, Joyce 162
Kales, Ronald 59, 62, 162
Kallison, Bonnie 162
Kalman, Koren 57, 85, 186
Kalmanson, Mark 48, 67, 68, 79, 112, 1.78
Kalmikaff, Alan 186
Kalmin, Steven 193
Kamber, Dennis 80, 186
Kamberos, Jeanne 74, 186
Kamen, Barry 193
ZOI
�Index
Kamin, Scotl 70, 104, 183, 186
Kamin, Shelley 55, 57, 58, 59, 82 , 162
Kaminski, Ma r.ianne 193
Klein, Pamela 75, 179
Klesma~. Norris 79, 83, 186
Klinsky, Harriet 186
Landsberg, Alan 72, 164
L
. andsman, Lynda 164
Lane, Patricia 193
Kaminski, Timothy 186
Kaner , Debra 55, 193
Kliphardl, Jill 49, 68, 176•. 179, 19:.>
Kliphardt_. Joon 48
Klouthis, Joyce 76, 179
Lang, David 100, 109, 186
Lang , Louis 50, 77, · 1 12, 164
Lapping, Ronald 97, 113, 193
Klugman, Jerry 179
Knepper, Philip 179
Knopf, Breit 179
Larsen, Linda 71 , 74, 179
Larson, Cindy 193
Lashen, M i.chael 186
Koch, Barbara 82, ~3 . 179
Koch, Robin 48, 193
Kochevar, Frank 97, 113, 193
Kochevar, Michael 163, 190
LDsin, Jill 179
Kaniu.k, Marlene 56, 59, 162
Kanter, Marlene 48, 78, 186
Kaplan, Bonito 76, 178
Kaplan, Cheri 193
Kaplan, Deborah 49, 78, 162
Kaplan, Dennis 178
Kaplan,_Gerald 186
Kaplan, Janis 186
Kaplan, Janice 186
Kaplan, Jeffrey 101 , 114, 193
.
Kaplan, Laura 57 , 63 • 74, 178
Kaplan, Lynn 74, 178
. Kaplan, Michael 163
Kaplan, Penny 82, 186
Kappel, Richard 193
Karey , More 193
Karhan, Donna 186
Koenig, Janel 74, 193
Kkigan, Barry 49, 73, 114, 193
Kogan, Sl!!v en 193
Kogler, Karen 193
Kohn, Helen 81 , 127, 163
Kohn, Susan 48, 74, 124, 186
Kole, Barbara 179
Kolle, James 43, 179
Korbus, Gary 112, 179
Korey , Michael 55, 96, 109, 176, 179
' Latiolais, Lindo 124, 193
Latman, Dan 186
Latz, Paula 164
Louer, Dawn 51 , 186
Lauer, Gale 193
Lauer, John 164
Laur en, Stev en 110, 188, 193
Lauter , Brian 112 , 179
Lauter, Lewis 97, I 13, 193
Lav in, Will iam 186
Lov itt, Alan 176, 179
Karnes, Larry 193
Karp, Joel 51, 178
Korey , Ricki 55, 186
Lazarus, Joel 48, 49, 142, 179
Lazarus, Mitchell 108, 144, 183, 186
Leodabrond , John SO, 18
Karp, Nancy 49, 193
·Karp, Randy 71, ,110, 193
Korman, Edward 80, 193
Korn, Charlene 63, 163
Leaf, Fa ith 142 , 164
~earn , Richard 80, 186
Karr, Cheryl 178
Korn, Fran 127, 193
Korn, Howard 193
Leavitt, Gory 179
Leav itt, Robert 114
Korn, Jack 193
Korn, Marlin 50, 80, l 6:J
Kornbl ith, Sander 67, 79 . 163
Kost, Michelle 179
Lebolt, Lewis 66, 77, 92 , 110, 179
Leboyer, Harold 49, 193
Lebrun, Charles 90, 186
Kotlick. Gerl 186
Ko vacic, Denise 70, 179
Kozem, Dav id 179
Lee, James 57, 186
Lee, Linda 186
Karr, Richard 186
Kasch , William 77, 78, 88, 112
'Kascle , Mark 193
Kasik, Andrea 48 , 49, 68, 178
Kassin , Larry 193
Kassman, Sherry 186
Kasten, Michael 96, 113, 186
Kolnik, John 43, 93, 193
Katnik, Kerstin 55, 71 , 125 , 178
.Katz; Beatrice 179
Kotz, Geri 121, 127, 193
Katz, Glen 186
Katz, Jack 48, 193
Katz, Norman 193
Katz, Pamela 133, 179
Kaufman, Paula 186
Kozem, Paul 179
Kozer, Stephen 193
Kraft, Margaret 193
Kramer, Gary 109, 186
Kramer, Geraldine 179
Krandel , Linda 48, 193
Krasney, Barry 105, 112 , 163
Krasny, Barry 179
Kavill, Barbara 193
Kay, Joel 186
Kraus, Bruce 193
Krouse, Samdi 179
Keefe , Kathy 82, 124, 126, 127, 186
Keefe .' Patrick 97, 193
Kreisler , Linda 48, 74 , 186
Kr itzer, John 193
K<! lin, Marlin 179
'Kellar, Jane 49, 179
Kellar , Peggy 49, 50, 59, 70, 163
Keller, Will iam 50, 70, 88, 114, 179
Kroger, Richard I 04, 186
Kroichick, Ellen 193
Kemp, Andrea 186
Kemp, Richard 80, 193
Kendros, Peter 186
Kenner, Jane 82 , 163
Kenoe, Jeffrey 193
v
Kernes, Ste. an 186
Kertz, jcick 186
Kessel, William 88, 94
Kesselman, Barbara 193
Kesselman, Linda 163
Kessler , Kerry 48, 49, 163
Kessler. Mike 179
Kell ing, Norman 163
Kiefer , Cynthia 83, 193
Klnsch, Debra 57, 85, 186
Kroll , Barbara 186
Krone , Karen 82 , 179
Krone, Ronald 193
Krul( Sandro 163
Krull, Sharon 179
Krupp, Jan ice 7 4, 186
Kru se, Candace 163
Kruskol, Brad 186
Kruskol , Ira 48, 49, 163
.93
Kryska , Jerry 1
Kudelka, Linda 74, 193
Kuhn, Karla 122, 124, 1.25, 126, 163
Kuh nl e, Robert 92, 179
Kuhnle; William 92 , 110, 111 , 163
Lee, Alison 193
Lee, Richard 71 . I 02 , 164
Lefferts , Christine 85 , I 79
Lefferts, Vicki 48, 12 I
Leggett, Carl 179
Lehen, Diana 83, 193
Lehrer , Sandra 74, 186
Lehtman, Bruce 179
Leiberman, B. 97
Leiberman, J. 113
Leichlenberg, Ed 175
Leifer, Robin 76, 83, 186
Levinsky , Howard 179
Levinson, Howard 179
Levinson, Lou is 77, 88, 94, 112; 133, 164
Leviton, Richard 187
Levitt, Martin 108, 194
Lev ifus, Elaine 66, 187
Levy, Anita 187
Levy, Barry 179
Levy , Deborah 194
Levy, ilene. 70 , 80, 121, 187
Levy , Joel 187
Levy, Sharla 78, 187
Levy, Wayne 187
Lewin, Judith 194
Lewin, Nancy 85, 179
Lewis, Ronald 194
Libby, Jeffrey 110, 194
Libki n, Cory 65 , 67 , 79 , 136, 142, 164
Libkin, Maida 65, 66, 194
Liden, Keith 179
Lieberman, Arle en 179
Lieberman, Joel 194
Lieberman, Stuart 194
Liebov ilz, Susan 49, 50, 62, 73, 74, 76, 179
64
Lilton, Lloyd 62 , 77, 114, 115, 133, 147, 152. 1
Lifton, Michelle 194
Lind, Barbara 48, 68, 194
Lindemann, Judy 175
Linderman, David 187
Linderman, Susan 164
Lingel, Li ll ian 75, 164
Lintz, Sheri 179·
Linville, Brenda 81, 187
Lipke, Steve 37 , 179
Lipschultz, Stephen 78, 187
Lipski , Douglas 110 ·
Li ppert, Randolph 179
Lipson, Gary 164
Lipson , Sharon 82, 179
Liss, Marikay 81, 194
Liss, Sheila 187
Lilrofsky, Sheila 56
Litwin, James 49, 194
Loepperl, James 50, 51 , 80, 164
Loepperl, Peter 79
Lenhardt, Donna 186
Lepoif, Harold 193
Laiben, Gary 179
Londa, Maureen 187
Lerner, David 55, 186
Lesorgen, Sharan 193
London, Beth 66, 67, 71, 179
Long, Carol 179
Leval, Alain 72, 164
Leval, Gerard 31, 55, 66, 67, 179
Leve·nson, Dav id 90 , 186
Leventhal , Ivy 74, 75, 179
Look, Kenneth 187
Lopofsky , Mark 194
Levelon, Howard 108, 193
Levey , Jack 179
' Lev in, Barbara 127, 193
Levin, Bruce 193
Lou is, An ita 63, 71 , 80, 187
Lowe nste in, Sue 187
Lubenznik, G
Lubor, M ichael 67 , 79, 179
Lev in, Carolyn 85, 176, 179
Lev.in, Cindy 186
Lubowich , Kenneth 98, 179
Lubowsky, Eldad 165
Lev in, Eva 193
Lucas , Judy 194
Lev in, Paula 49, 68, 186
Levin, She ila 71, 74, 84, 186
Lucia , Angela 165
Levin, Steven 164, 180
Lorber, Howard 61, 165
Lotsoff, Terry 78, 187
Lurie, Dav id 71 , 73, 100, 187
Luiz, Marcy 74, 187
Kujawinski, Donna 186
Kulman, Caryl 71, 75, 163
Lev in, Warren 194
Levine, Alan 164
Luiz , Michael 48, 49, 82, 165
Kurland, Jeffrey 73, 163
Levine, Barry 164
McKay, Dale
Lev ine, Bonnie 81, 164
Lynn, James 194
90. 96, 187
Kintz, David 186.
Kipnis, Eugene 96, 179
Kurtz, Robert 179
Lev ine, Breena 194
Mcl amb, Cheryl 49, 68, 187
McMahon, Mary 75, 194
Kirk, Gary 186
Ladd, Steven 93, 186
Levine , Charles 50, 186
McMahon, Thomas 187
Klebe, Kurt 186
Lafontaine, Diane 85, 179
Levine, Diane 179
McTier, Frank 165
Kleifleld, Gary 186
Lahlum, Raymond 112, 179
Lambert, Suellen 186
Lev ine, Ellen 127, 144, 186
McTier, Paul 194
Kle in, Andra 85, 163
Levine, Gerald 194
Kle in, Barry 179
Lampert, Nelson 179
Levine , Irwin 164
Klein, Gloria 163
Lander, Joellyn 193
Levine , Judy 57, 181
McVeagh, Kotricl a 194
McWhorter, Donald 49, 51 , 104, 194
McWhorter, Kathleen 75, 77, 124, I 5, 197
Klein, Howard 193
Landerman, Stuart 67, 79, 88, 17\1
Lande, Pamela 84, 144, 183, ·186
Lev ine, M ichael 94, 164
Mackey , Jeanne 84, 187
~lein , Lawrence 93, 193
Lev ine, Robert 186
Mackey, Phill ip 79, 165
Klein , Lynn 193
Landi, August 90, 186
'.ev l ne, Sandra 187
Mogerl, John 80, 187
Klein, Michael 193
zoz
Kurtz, Ken~elh I 13
Landi, Katherine 49, 51 , 75, 122, 179
ev lne, Steven 49, 71, 179
Magerl, Pamela 49, 62 , 69, 74, 76, 179
�x
lnde.
Mogerl, Richard 79.• BO, 1B7
Mogiory , Dixie 1B7
Magido, Ga r ry lOB, 110, 194
Main, Carolyn 165
Mein, Cynthia 1B7
Moizell , Morla 1B7
Menze , Steve 90, 1B7
Merkin, Jacalyn 74, 179
Merritt, Lorence 194
Messner, Susan B 1, 166
Metler, Sharon 166
Metz, Michelle 194
Metzger, Marlin 1B7
Meyer, Eileen 85, 124, 1B3, '1B7
Meye r, John 194
Newman, Lawrence 34, 72, 73, 78, Perm er, Barbaro 75, 167
Perper , Linda lBO
Newman, Michael 180
Newton, Mark lBO
Perz, James 167
Nicholas, Thomas 166
Niles, Sally 64, 166
Peters, Barbara 1B7
Peterson, Bruce 79 , lOB, 1B7
Peterson, David lBO
Nimer, Sharon 57 , 62, 69, lBO
Peterson, Evelyn 167
Nissenson, Robert 61, 112, 152, 167
Peterson, Gaye B3, 126
Nixon, Arthur 1B7
Nixon, Linda 61, 67, 68, 72 , 75, Bl, 167 Peterson, Janice 124, 1B7
Peter.son, John 90, 96, 1B7
Noelle, Fred 79, 80, 180
Majestic, Jeffrey 194
Majestic, Ronald 165
Malawy, Henry 179
Mal is, Howard BO, 194
Meyer, Lorry 194
Mallin, David 194
Nolan, Scott 180
Meyer , St.ewort 179
MoUin.. Michoel 43, BB, 179
· Meyers; Christine 1B7
Nonberg, Sheri 167
Malling , Bonnie 75, 76
Nonnemacher, Janice B2, 180
Meyers, David 7B, 79, 1B7
Malone, Robert 77, 179
Nordberg, Carol 70, 124, 167
Meyers, Rondy 194
Moloney, Kev in 93, 194
Nordberg, Mory 4B, n4, 194
Miles, Lourie 1 lB, 119, 133, 166
Mon, Dione 70, 1B7
Norris, Robert 167
Miles, Robert BB
Mon, Jacqueline 55, 56 , B4, 179
Novak, Linda 5B, 64, 71 , 76, BO, 180
Milgrom, Glenn 97, 194
Mon, Norman 194
Novak, Morey 180
Miller, A. Valerie B2, 179
Mandelbaum, Adria Bl, 165
Novick. Lois 47, 80
Miller, .Anne 166
Mondi , Mnrc BB, 112, 165
Nowak, Rebecca 74, B3, 194
·Miller, Barry 4B, 67, 166
Mann, Cheryl 55, 59, B4, 124 113, 142, 152, 165 Miller, Bradley 80, 108, 194
Nusinow, Garry 110, 194
Monn, Deborah 194
Nus inow, Marilyn 167
Miller, Clement 80
Mann, James 179
Nutting , Gregg 180
Miller , Kenneth 1B7
Monn, Lindo BB, 165
Nyland, Ellen 76, 1BO
Miller, Lynne 124, 194
Monn, Mortin 1B7
Odegaard, Richard 1BO
Miller, Nadeen 84, 166
Monn, Robert IB7
Odegaard, Vicki 48, 194
Miller , Robert 1B7
Manning, Michele 1B7
O 'Donnell, Kevin 93, 96, 1B7
Miller , Sharon 179
More, Vicki B5, 179
Offenbach, Elyse 121 , 194
Miller , Sherri 166
Marcus, Alon 55, 90, 113, 144, 1B7
Ogawa, Sharon 194
Miller, Susan 194
Marcus, Charles 165
Ohka , Kristopher 167
Miller , Teri 1B7
Marcus, Hilary 63, 165
Miller, Vicki 126, 1B7
Okawara, Susan 49, 74, Bl, 124, lBO
Marcus, Koren 165
Olefsky, Mark BB, 113, 183, 1B7
Miller, Will iam 194
Marcus, Mortin 54, 60, 61, 143, 165
Oleson, Kathleen 194
Millman, Michael 1B7
Marioni , Gregory 194
0 lion, Robert l"OB
Millward , Melonie 127, 179
Mor ion, Brod 48, 79 , 110, 1B7
Olker , John 1BO
Milstein, Alano 75 , 166
· Morion, Ronald 110, 1B7
Olkiewicz, Edward 73, 109, 167
Miretzky, Mortin 73, 194
. Mork. Deborah 179
Olsen, Dale 118, 176, lBO
Misurelli , Mory 166
Markin, Julie 179
Olshan, Robert 194
Mitchell, Hmothy 1B7
Markin, Susan 194
Oise~. Mory 194
Mittenthol, Adr iane 166
Marks, Debby 194
O 'Molley, Kristine 1B7
Mlodinoff, Rhonda 166
Moro, Eugene 165
Oman, Barbaro 121 , 194
Mocking, Barbaro 1B7
Marshall, George 1B7
. Omans, Fern 1B7
Mocking, Bruce 7B, BO, 166
Mortin, Kenneth 187
O'Neal, Eleanor 167
Modes, Gory 194
Mortin, Leed 49, 6B, 179
Orenstein, Bruce 114, IB7
Moore, Kim 194
Mortin, Richard 113, 194
Orloff, Marcia 67, 84, lBO
Moore , Paula 1B7
Morlino , Joseph 194
Moran, Janice 1B7
Orser, Debro 76
Morlino, Rick 165
Moron, Kathy 194
Orzoff, Malva Bl, 1B7
·Merv in, Linda 194 '
Ostrom , Bruce lBO
Moran, Susan B4, 166
Morx, Jeffrey 175
Morgon, Michelle 179
Ostrom, Chery l 194
Marzec, John 179
Morgon, Stephen .4B, 1B7
Ostrom , Laurie lBO
Masorweh, Nabila 124, 1B7
Morgon, Noncye 59, 84, 166
Ostrom, Linda 1BO
Mosorweh , Najwo 76, 194
Morgon, Stuart 49, 1B7
Ostrowsky , Marcia 75 , 167
Mash,. She ila B5 , 179
Morris, Alan 166
Ottlinger, Jomes 90 , l.B7
Massie , Cindy 4B, 194
Mor ris, Monica 1B7
Poppas , Charlotte 75, 167
Mossn ikoff, Charlene 1B7
Poppo, Nir 114
Mosenson, Bonnie 194
Masters, Susan 4B, B3, 194
Moskowitz, Alan 194
Parke r, Theodore 194
Mast ro, Na ncy 74 , 194
Mosoff, Ph ill ip 166
Parks, Holl is IB7
Matheson, Milon 103, 194
Mueller , Paul 1 1'4, 1B7
Partipilo, Joel 1BO
Mattson, Dole BB, 112, 179
Poul , Nodine 1B7 ·
Murch, John 194
Moyers, Bonnie 124 , 1B7
Po ul, Pa mela 4B, 167
Murch, Patricia 179
Moyers , Robert 43, 115, 119
Pau l, Peggy 194
Murlowski , Terry BB, 110, 179
Mead , Bradley 1B7
Paw Ion, Marsha ! B7
Murray, Sally 166
Meczyk, Rolph 71 , 1B7
Payne, Cynthia 4B, 194
Myhr, Gregory 77, 79, 92 , 96, 110, 166
Megow, Douglas BO, 194
Payne , Noel 71 , 1BO
Nadler, Barry 113
Megow, Susanne 70, 165
Pearl, More 194
Nadolna, Clifford BO, 194
Mefford , Richard 1B7
Pearlman, Andrea 126, 1BO
Nash, Janet 194
Mehl, Marty 114, 194
Pearlman, Sheila 1BO
Natkin, Audrey 78, 187
Me ier, Dione 75 , Bl , 165
Pearlman, Shelly 194
Nelson, Andrew 179
Me ier, Richard 93 , 113, 1B7
Pearson, Cynthia 194
Nelson, Cheryl 143, 179
Melcher, Da vid 102 , 165
Pechter , Bruce 194
Nelson, Glenn 51, 93, 187
Melichar , Susan 55, B2 , 124 , 125, 1B7
Peeler, Jeffrey 194
Nelson, Joyce 85
Melichar, Will iam 76, B2 , 179
Pedersen, Arnold 77, 9B, 99, 167
Nelson, Randy 108, 194
Mellow, Jul ie 3B, 4B, 6B, 187
Nelson, Sandra 125, 187
Pepper , Michael 1B7
Mellow, Koren 3 1, 56, 179
Nemlcov, Larry 108, 194
Perelman, Jeffrey 57, 98, 187
Melman, Jonet49, 74, 124, 1B7
Neuhaus, Cynthia 75, 122, 180
Perelman, Michael 167
Meltzer, Michael 73, 1B7
Neville, Susan 166
Perlin, Wendy 75, 1BO
Mendes, Bruce 100
Newman, Carol 83, 124, 180
Perlman, Richard 194
Menqes, Joel 1B7
Newman, Janice 194
Perlman, Susan 58, 61 , 64, 67, 72, _
~- ,,. WW
Peterson, Mark 101, 194
Peterson, Philip 194
Petrone, Ricky BO , 167
Plammater , Vic lBO
Phelan, Donna 194
.25, 1BO
Phelan, Peggy 1
Phelan, Robert 105, 1BO
Phelus,. George BB, 96, 1B7
.26, lBO
Phillips, Andrea 55, 56, 76, B4, 122, 1
Phillippe, Diane 167
Phipps, Suzanne 32, 48, 62, 127, 167 '
Pichinson, Roberta 75, 168
Pichinson, Sheryl 1B7
Picker, Ronald 49, 50, 69, 143, 1BO
Pierce , Brod ley 194
Pierce , Janet 67, BO, 84, 1BO
Pierce, Jeffrey I BO
Pierce , Warren 194
Pierremont, Geoffrey l 6B
Pignoto, Richard 4B, 1BO
Pinhosik. Paulo 122, 16B
Pinnell , Judy 194
Pinsker , Sheldo n 168
Pinsky, Kenneth 90, 101 , 113
Pisano, Madelene 1B7
Pitrack. Judith 4B, 194
Plocek, Richard 16B
Ploss, Jo Ellen 1BO
Plotkin, Murray 77, 102, 103, 16B
Plotzker, Larry 97
Polakoff, Joel 1B7
Po lk. Howard 1B7
Polk, Linda l 6B
Pollock. Betty 76
Pollock, Michoe I 1B7
Pollock, Lee 71, 1B7
Pologe , Robin 194
Popp, Kathleen 59, 67, 73, B2, 168
Porges , Bonnie 1BB
Port, Roberto 1BB
Porter , Lonnie lOB, 114, 190, 194
Porter, Maryann 66, 71 , 1BB
Po rtman, Carey 114, 194
Posner, We.ndy 168
Polish, Maralee IBB
Powal, Elaine I BB
Powal , Suzanne 1BO
Powell, Morita 30, 55, 5B, 61 , 1 lB, 127, 16B
Powell , Nancy 55, 194
Powell, Robert 77, 116, 168
Pazan, More 195
Poznansky , Randy 104, 195
Poznansky, Steven 77, BB, 9B, 99, 16B
Press, Gary 195
Price , Janet 61, 63, 64, 65, 142, 168
Primack, Dennis 113, 195
Prococcio, Anne 4B, 195
Procaccio , Judy 168
Putter , Maria 54, 72 , 133, 137, 147, 16B
Quateman, Jeffrey 71, 79, 188
Queen, Nancy 75
Quinn, Mary ·56, 59, 16B
Quinn, Patricia 55, 126, 188
Quinn, Timothy 105, 180, 18B
Rabens, Jock 55, 195
Rabi ns, Rhonda 188
Raddatz, W ill iam 113, 195
Romert, Carol 124, 183 •.188
82 . 142, 167
Z03
'
�Index
Rambert, Fred 168
Sarnat, Andrew 34 , 51, 69 , 72 , 73, 78, IBO
Ramis, Michael 113, 195
Rosenthal , Marcia 84, 188
Rosenthal, Renee 49, 74, 18'3
Randazzo, Susan 81, 168
Randell , Lesl ie 76, 85, 180
Rosenthal , Robert 195
Saunders , Alan 63, 170
Senner, Diane 180
Saunders, Mitchell 1BS
Senner, Terry 188
Ranieri, Steven 180
Rosenthal, Saul 69, 144, 169
Ross, Alicia 48, 180
Ransdell, Donald 10 I , 195
Ross, Allon 169
RasenikMark62, 88, 152, 168
Rasenick, Rasellen 82 , 188
Sotenstein, Ronald 170
Sender, Jeffrey 49, 195
Sender , Sharon 62, 66, 71 , 144, 180
Sause r, Jean 70, 125, I 76, 180
Serlin, Cheri 195
Ross, Sheri 5 I , 84, 188
Saviano, James 180
Sax, Neal 195
Serber, Lorna 188
Sernovitz , Dennis 171
Saxonberg., Susan 80, 180
Shaffer , Jeffrey 180
Shaffer , Robert 7 l, 96, 180
Shane, Deborah 49, 67, 78, 134, 171
Rosol, Susan 49, 68, 136, 140, 168
Ratner, Dheena 49, 50, 122, 168
Rossman, Marla 75, 169
Roston, Ellen 195
Sayad, Carol 4B, 195
Roston, Paul 138, 140, 169
Sayad , Paul 9B, IOI , IBB
Ratsky, Sherry 48
Roter , Glen 195
Schafer , Bruce I BB
Ratzel , Kathleen 188
Rotfeld , Herbert 79 , 108, 188
Schaefer, Peter 195
Shane, Gary 180
Shapiro, Davida 56, 75, 84, 171
Raugstad , Patrick 8
Roth , Howard 180
Schaefer, Robert 108, 1SB
Raymond . Gary 188
Shapi ro, Debra 188
Roth, Ray 109, 195
Schaffner, Jay 195
Rach , Raymond 195
Roth, Robert 188
Rechel, Pam 70, 74, 76, 122, 125, 180
Rechel , Deborah 82 , 124, 125, 195
Rothman, Fo lth 195
Schamber , Gregory 77, I IO, 170
Schatz, Robert 180
Shapiro, Harvey 180
Shapiro, Marilyn 75, 171
Rothman, Hope 85, 144, I SB
Scheck, Dale 180
Shapps , Pamela 181
Share , Alan 183, 188
Redinger , William 180
Rothschild , Marriet IBB
Scheck, Dean 44, I 04, 195
Redman, Rhonda 75 , 83, 169
Share , lee 18 l
Rotstein, Sarah B2 , I BS
Reid, Pamela 48, 122, 124, 188
Reif, Stuart 180
Sharkan, Arnold 18 l
Rubin, Ellen 152, 169
Sche iman, Leslie 81 , 188
Schiff, Tina 66, I BO
Rubin, Jacqueline 195
Schild, Michael BO, 110, 1BB
Reifman, William 51 , 62 , 63, 66, 188
Rubin, Karol 180
Reitman, Helene 195
Rubin, Linda 195
Shatney , Joyce 124, 195
Shatney , Koren 84, 122, 124, 125, 171
Remenik, Ellen 188
Rubin, Marc 195
Rassman, laura 75 , 84, 169
Schirmer, Walter 77, BB, 89, 94, 95, 112, 152, 170 Sh av in, Wylie 7 4, 80, 142, 171
Schlesinger, Linda 121, 195
Sher , Deborah 81 , 181
Schlesinger , Thomas 170
Sher, Judith 85, 171
Rubin, Marc Richard I BO
Schlocker, Marcy 37, 190, 195
Reynalds, Buddy 88, 180
Sherman, Brent 195
Rubin, Roberta 74, 169
Schlosser , Denise 71 , 75, 170
Reynalds, Wrayanne 188
Sherman, Ira 143, 181
Schlosser , Donald 180
Rubin, Shelley 1BO
Rubinstein, Charissa 62, 63, 66, 67 Schly, Harvey 175
, 71, 142. 180
Schly, Serene 195
Rubinstein, G ayle 170
Schmertz, Carl 55
Rubenstein, Marcy 188
Schmidt, Arnold 79, lOB, IB3, IBB
Ruby, Nancy I BB
Schm idt, Diane 75, 170
Rudich, Rhonda 180
Schneider , Carol B 1, 170
Rudolph, Thomas 180
Schoen, Wayne I BO
Rhodie, Andrea 195
Rice, Dav ida 180
Richard, Patricia 195
Richardson, Hally 48, 67, 85, 126, 169
Richardson, Laurie 48
Rick, Lina 71 , 83, 85 , 124, 188
Ridolfi, Christine 194
Sherman, Judith 66, 195
Shiozaki, Marilyn 124, 195
Shirman, Sheri 48, 195
Shlachter, Alan 49, 50, 78, 181
Shor, Ronald 181
Shavers, Sandra 188
Shuchter, Richard 181
17 1
Shulman, Terry 55, 59, 120, 142, 15 2•
Rieff, Alan 71, 180
Ruesch, Katherine 74, 180
Schoenburg, Larry 170
Rieff, Michael 195
Rugendorf, Susan 42 , 49, 50, 69, 180
Ruhnke, Steven B3, 188
Schoenfield, Ri ~ ky 67, 1BS
Shy, N . 55
Rukin , Richard 67, 13, 195
Schoos, Richard 71, I 05, I 08, I BB
Schoos, Robert 77, 106, 107, 170
Ritter . Lisa 83
Rumack, Ross 48, 79, 82, 170
Russo, Beth 195
Siegel, David 195
Siegel , Gayle 80 , 188
Schramm, Susan 4B, 124, 125, 195
Schr ier, Ronald 71, 108, IBS
Ritter , Mi chael 49, 71 , 73, 78, 180
Russo, David 51 , 69, 180
Siegel , Leonard 188
Schroeder , Gail 1SB
Ri vkin, Andrea 55, 143, 180
Rizza, Charlene 188
Russo, Joseph 103, 170
Schroeder, Gregory 195
Schubert, Leroy 170
Riffkind, Michael 30, 56, 77, 105, 169
Rigby , Juliet 75 , 84, 169
Riley, Patricia 77, 188
Shyman, Ira 114, 195
Siegel, Glenn 188
Siegel , Robert 175
Siegel , Sheryl 171
Robinson, Gail 144, 188
Rust, Frank 48, 59 , I 70
Rust, Linda 65 , I SB
Rockowitz, Shelley 83, 12 I, 195
Ryder , James 195
Schullman, Daniel 67, 72, 79 , 171
Schullman, Terry 195
Rodkin, De bra 188
Schultz, Adr iane 81 , 195
Rodkin, Loree 169
Rymer , Andrew 55, 67, lOB, 1B8
Sabin, Paul SB, 170
Si lbern i k, Irwin 49, 51, 195
Schultz , Edyce 48, 124, 195
Rohde, Jeffrey 88
Sachnoff, Rita 170
Silk, Margaret 68, 181
Schultz , Dianna 49, 180
Rohde , Libby 194
Sachs, Edward 195
Silk, Stephen 49, 76, 171
Schuman, Carolyn B 1, I BO
Rohner , Howard 93, 104, I 14, 195
Roin iotis, Andrew 88, I 12, 180
Sachs, Michael 49, 93, 97, 195
Silton, Ellen 34, 73, 126, 181
Schuman, Craig 171
Sachse I, Amy 55, 59, BI, 170
Silverman, Gayle 62, 171
Schuman, Laurie 195
Si lverman, Irwin 195
Silverman, Jack 181
Silverstein, Harriet 181
Roitman, Alene 85, 169
Sachsel , Linda 75 , B3, 84, 170
Schwabe, Carolyn 75, 76, 83, 171
Roitman, Gail 81 , 180
Sacks, Nancy 68, 1BS
Romon, Diane 169
Sadar.ca, Steven I 02, I SB
Sadkin, Leon 195
Schwartz, Bradford I 08, 195
Schwartz, Bruce I BS
Roman, lee 188
Schwartz, Charles 188, 195
Schwartz, Da vid 18B
Ronz, Howard I I 0, 195
Safron, Steven 104, ISB
Rose, Diane 75, 169
Rase , Max 195
Sala , Sherry 67 , Bl, IBS
Schwartz, Gary IBO
Schwartz, Larry 55, 5B, 63, 64 , B5, 176, 1BO
Schwartz, Linda 63 , 64, 74, I BB
Rosen, Carolyn 85, 126, 142 , 169
Sales, Dav id 31 , 56, 70, 72 , 73, 7B, I BO
Salstone, Robert 1B4, 195
Saltzberg , Bruce 90, 94, 95, 170
Saltzberg , Carl 1BB
Rosen, David 188
Saltzberg , Terry 121, 195
Rosen, El issa 180
Saltzman, Marsha I BO
Schwartz, Michelle 74, 176, 180
Schwartz, Robert 195
Rosen, John 169
Salzgeber , Roger I BO
~chwartz , Terry 171
Rose, Ste ven I 0 I , 195
Rosen, Alan 188
Schwartz, Linda 83, 195
Schwartz, Michael I 08, 195
Siegel, Sheryl Jean 188
Siegman, El issa 181
Silber , Barbara 195
Simmons, Jory 48, 68, 69, 181
Simon, Brion 188
Simon, Howard 50, 72, 78, 181
Simon, Ira 181
Si mon, Kenneth 188
Simon, Marcia 195
Simon, Mi chelle 76, 144, i 95
Sims, Dole 195
Sims, Sandra 42, 124, 171
Singer, Donald 90, 101 , 188
Si nger, Glenn 195
Rosen, Mork 188
Salzman, Bo rry 195
Schwarz, Charles l l 3
Schwarz, Kori 17 l
Rosen, Stuart 49
Salzman, Gary 108, 110, 190, 195
Samson, Howard 180
Singer , Lauree 195
Rosen, Monica 85, 169
Singer , Mitchel 181
Schwarz, Nancy 195
Samuels, Marcia 74, 188
Singer, Sheri 195
RC' senbaum , Allen I 08, 195
Schy, Nancy 83, 124, 195
Sjoholm, Linda 48, 171
Rosenberg , Ilene 195
Samuels , Mark 90, 101, 188
Scott, Pamela 48, 82, l 24, 188
Sanders, James 180
Skelnik, Richolynn 188
Rosenberg, Mortin 195
Segal, Terri 188
Skolnik, Carol 49, 68
Skora , Richard 181
Rosenberg, Michael 169
Sanders, Kenneth 80, l 88
Seidell, Jeffrey 39, 188
Rosenberg , Rona 180
Sanders, Susan 180
Seiden, Marcia 48, 195
Sandler , Philip 188
Ska re, Tam 51, 88. 181
Rosenberg, Ronald 169
Seigel, Bab 134
Slomowia, Daris 181
Rosenfeld , Marlo 195
Sandler , Steven 108, 188
Sells, Som l 44, 188
Sandman, Cary 57, 70, 188
Slatt, Jerry 18 l
Rosengard, David 97, 113, ·195
Slatten, Robert I 02 , 18 l
Slutsky, Judith 48, 49 , 51, 69, 195
Rosenquist, Richard 33, 88, 100, 169
Sankrik, Janice 41 , 75, l 70
Seltzer, Cary 101 , 195
Seltzer, Frances 67, l 76, 180
Rosenquist, Robert 110, 180
Sanfill ipa, Patricio 180
Semrow, Kenneth 17 l
Sapaznik, Barbara 48, 74, 124
Slutzky, Jerrold 80, 109, 195
Sender, Arlene 75, l 71
Smolinsky , Sandra 85 , 181
Rosenthal , Barbara 195
Sorel, laryry 180
Z04
�Index
Smetana , Eric 97, 113, 195
Smietonko, Poul BB, lB 1
Smith, Barbaro 75, I Bl
Sm ith, Barry lBI
Smith , Dole 125, 1BB
Smith, Mork BB, 110, I Bl
Sm ith , William 59 , 77, 105, 106, 171
Sneider , Susan 63, 66, 67, 124, IBB
Snyder , Susan 1BB
Sobczak, Down 75 , B3 , 1BI
Sochocki , Elizabeth 74, B2 , 1BB
Soloman, Jone 55, 57, 73, 172
Solomon, Barbara B3 , I B 1
Solomon, Elyse 4B, 195
Solomon, Jeff 172
Soloway, Ba rbaro 195
Sonenberg , Gary lB I
Sonenblum, Richard 77, 9B, 172
Sorci, Richard 172
Sostrin, Gary 195
Sowers , Deborah BS, 120, l BI
Spagot, Lindo 195
Spatz, Andy 109, 1B1
Spatz, Jo Anne 124, 195
Spector, Marlo 195
Sperling, Denise BS , 1BI
Sperling, Rondy 104, I 13, 196
Sp ielman, Holly 57, BS, 120, 133, I B 1
Spielman, Stephen 79, 196
Spitzer , Carole B3, 196
Spryszak, John 172
Stanton, Susan I 96
Stork, Joanne 4B, 196
Storkopf, Lawrence BB, 172
Stawiorski , Bruce 1B1
Stow iorski, Cathy 124 , 125, 196
Stearns, Rosalie 75,.152 , I 72
Steelmon, Moro B3, 131 , 1BI
Steffeck, Donald BB, 1BI
Steffeck, Koren I BB
Steil, Terry I BI
Stein, Alex 172
Stein, Andrew 196
Stein, Barbaro 172
Stein , Beth 1BB
Stein, Debro 172
Stein, Diane I BI
Stein, Hope IBB
Ste in, Mi chael IBl
Stein, Ronald 172
Ste inberg, Lynn 196
Steinberg, Marcy 196
Steinbr ink, Dione 172
Steinbr ink, Roger 1BB
Steiner, Raymond lBB
Ste inholtz, Sheri 1BB
Stellas, Deon 145, I 72
Stamke, Jeffrey 172
Stemke, Lawrence 1BB
Sterling, Alyce lBI
Stern , Carol 1B1
Stern, Lorry 90
Stern, Shelley 1BB
Sternberg , Poul 77, BB, 110, 172
Ste uer , Ira lBB
Stevens, Gail 122, 125, 127, 172
Stewert, Sue I BB
Sticken, Kenneth 93, 96, 1B3, I B9
Sticken, Russe II I 72
Stupp, William lBl
Su cherman, Dole 114, 196
Sudmon, Sharon 76, 196
Suffko, Dean 54, 119, 133, 173
Unterfer.ger , Marilyn 196
Vahle , Will iam I 96
Valenti, Anna 196
Vole, Sharon 71, 76, IBI
Suffko, Kurt l Bl
Sugarman, Alon I BI
Sulkin, AlisonB4, 104, 120, 126, 143, IBl
Sulkin, Darryl l B9
Sullivan, Edward l BI
Weil , Michael 77, 94, 95, 152, 174
Weiner, Bruce I I 0, I 96
Weiner, Diane 3 I, 67, I Bl
Weiner, James4B, 67, 136, 174
Weiner, Jeffrey 174
We iner, Marla 196
Weiner, N oreen IB9
Sullivan, John I 0 I, I 96
Summers, Danie l 5 I , I B9
Summers, Fred 196
Valenti, Dominic 175
Volentine, Arlene 4B, I 96
Vanorsdale, G retche~ 4B, I B9
Van, Dool 127, 196
VonDeusen, Deborah 55, 147, 173
Von Deusen, Thomas I 96
VanGeem, Bonnie 49, 64 , 74 , IBI
VanUffelen, Joanne I B9
Sussman, Gail B4 , I B9
Sussman, Sharon I B9
VonUffelen, Steve I 73
Vorveris, Constantin IBI
Sutker, Sharon 62 , B3, I BI
Suszukido, Jane I BI
Vender , Jeffery 55, 56 , SB, 77, 105, 106, 123
Vender , Ronald 55, 106, I 14, IB9
Venn, Raymond 71 , 196
Venn, Thomas I 73
Svacino, Donna 75, I 27, I 73
Swade , Mike 196
Swanson, David I 73
Swanson, Deon 93, 96, I B9
Swanson, Ellen 4B, 124, 196
Swanson, Janice B2, I B9
Swanson, Sharon 4B, 196
Sword , Br ion 104, 196
Swartz, Debro IB9
Swartz, Jack I 73
Sweet, Gary 93, I 10, IB9
Sweet, Sheila I BI
Swenson, Gory I BI
Swenson, Judy I 96
Swenson, Richard I BI
Verch , Neal I 96
Vetter , Roy I 10, IBI
Viktor, Birgit 7 I
Vilen, Pirjo 196
Vitale , Ronald I 73
Vogelmonn, Richard 196
Varona, Ronald 173
Votzmeyer , Larry 196
Wodler, Benji 7B, 1B9
Wagenaar, Kathleen BS , 126, I BI
Wagenaar , William 196
Weiner , Steven IB9
Weinman, Lee 196
Weinman, Lindo 49, 57 , SB, 6 I, 6B, I 30, I 74
We instein, Alon 67 , 174
Weinstein, Annette 79, BS , 126, 144, IB3, IB9
Weinstein, Leslie I 76, I BI
Weinstein, Lindo I 90, I 96
Weinstein, Lynn 54 , 126, I Bl
Weisberger, Renee 56, I 74
Weisberg , Susan B2 , 196
Weise, Car ol SO, 66, IB9
Weise, David 196
Weisman, Jomes 102, I BI
Weiss, Carey I 96
Weiss, Joyce 196
Weiss, Keith 196
Weiss, Lynda 196
We iss, Lynn B4
Weiss, Marsha B3, I B9
Weiss, Robin I BI
Weiss, Stuart I 74
Wagner, Jennifer 6 I, 62 , 64 , 65, 66, 67 , B2, B3, 142,
173
Weiss, Syn dee I 96
Weissman, Bruce 72 , 7B, IB9
Weitzman, Marsha IBI
Swidler, Sharon I B9
Tade Iman, Donna I 96
Todelmon, Edward 77, 96, I 12 , IBI
Takehara , Jon I B9
Wagner, Martha B2, B3, 196
Wahlstrom , Patricia IB9
Wahlstrom, Richard I 96
Wold, Alexander 76, I 73
Weitzman, Patrice !·B9
Welch, Cynth ia 4B, 196
Welch , Gerold l BI
Welch , William I 74
Tanaka, Akemi I B9
Toni , Cathy I BI
Tanker , Jomes 67, 79 , 105, IBI
Tator, Jerome I 73
Wold , Norman BO, I B9
Waldfogel , Barbara 196
Waldman, Bruce 55, 104, I 13, 196
Waldman, Gene BB, 9B, I 73
Waldorf, J. I 13
Woller, Stephen 50, 66, 67, 69, I 35, I 3B, I 42, 173
Walsh , Wendy IB9
Walshin, Francine IB9
Wells, Craig I Bl
Welter, Ga il 4B, 196
Wenger , Marilyn 127, 196
Wenger , Marvin 104
Wernick, Pamela 62, 74, 76, B4, I BI
Wershkoff, Judith I 7 4
Wessels, Peter IOB
West, Michael 50
Tote Iman, Arlene 4B, 6B, I BI
Tote Iman, Lindo 4B, I 73
Tax, Audrie B2, I 73
Tecotzky , Moro 70, B3, 19.6
Teichert, Ronald IB9
Walter , Thomas IOI , I 10, 196
Teitel, Diane SB, 59, 62 , 63, I 42 , 152, I 73 Walters, Patrice B2, B3, I B9
Temple, David I 05, I 31, I 42, 173
Waltrich, Helmut IBI
Ten Eicken, Mark I 96
Waltzer , Fred IBI
Terry , Alan IB9
Waltzer, Leslie IB9
Terry , Albert 196
Terry, Lee 114, 196
Tessien, Fronk I BI
Tester , Mo rcio I 96
Tester , Mory 4B, 49, I 73
Thelin, Ronald I BI
Thomas, James I BI
Thomas, Scott 5 I , I 96
Thomson, Colleen I 96
Throw I, Wendy I BI
Tiltges, Dani el I BO
Tinzmonn, Jomes I 96
Tinzmonn, Nancy 75, 76, I BI
Tokarz, Michelle B4, I 73
Toll, Doniel 196
Tollefsen, Rondo II BB, I 12 , I BI
Tolzien, Patricio 4B, I 96
Trockmon, Laurel 196
Troiforos, Teresa 4B, 196
Train, Carol 1B9
Word , Cheryl IBI
Wore, Dorry Bl , 124, 174
Wore, Robert 196
Warren, Donna 127, 196
Warren, Roberta 122, 124., IBI
Washburn, James 104, 196
Westberg, Carl 50, 93, 96, I 14
Westberg , Paul I 04 , I 96
Westphal, Judith 4B, 55, 56, SB, 59, 6 I, 64,
B3, 174
White, Howard 113, 196
Wicker, Tom 174
Widdowson, Roger 90, 96, I I 3
Widdowson, Scott 97, I 96
Wieland!, Katrina 196
Wien, Perry IOB, 196
Washburn, John 77, I 09, I 74
Wolman, Adrienne 17 4
Wilke, Alice 42, 62, B2, 149, 152, 174
Williams, Ben IB9
Williams, David 196
Wolman, Howard 196
Wouthier, Darlene 75, B4, I 74
Waverly, Lynn 74, 127, 196
Wax, Michael 196
Williams, Fred IB I
Williams, Ross IB9
Willis, Stephen 93, 110, 1B9
Willuweit, Lynne I 74
Wax, Ronald 79, IBI
Woxberg , Ellen 55 , 57 , IB I
Woxberg, Linda B4, I BI
Woxburg , Susan 75 , I 74
Wilson, Jeon I B9
Wilson, Marilyn 181
Wil son, Mork 196
Waxler , Lynn 70, Bl, 174
Waxler, Susan 85, I 44, I B,3, I B9
Waxman, Andrea IBI
Wayne, Adrienne 181
Weber , Dennis 175
Wilson, Robert 74, 88, B9 , 94, 98, 112, IBI
Winter, Mike I 13
Wish, Dennis 71 , BO, 145, 181
Wisper, Sheila 84, 189
W itkov, Stewart lBI
Wittenberg, Heloyne 196
Trebels, Rudolph 90, 96, IB3, 1B9
Trotcky, Scott 51, 69 , IB9
Weber , Ellen 196
Wolcott, Nancy 189
Stokols, Jeffery 67
Stokols, Marleen B4, 144, I B9
Stolerow, Sandro 74 , 172
Tucker, Dennis 90, l B9
Weber, Kristine 189
Waldorf, Joy 196
Turbov, Victor ia 1B9
Weber, Steven I 75
Turiel, Doniel 50, l B9
Stone , Frederick 61 , 73, 172
Stover , Ira 66, 196
Turim, Richard 93, l B9
Wedderspoon, Kathy 76, 189
Wedge, M ichael 102, I 74
Stluka, Gory 77, 105, 1B1
Strand , G Iorio 55, l 72
Turner , Glenn 50, 69, lB l
Turner , Lee 4B, I B9
Weigel, Brad 196
Stubenrauch , Dione 72, 172
Stubenrauch , William 97, 196
Turoff, M itchell 49, 63 , 79, 1Bl
Weil , James 56 , 133, 1B9
Turski, Keith 49, 78, 80, 101 , 189
Weil , Marcia 75 , I 74
Weidinger, Antoinette 189
Wolf, Adrienne 189
Woll, Beverly 75, 181
Woll, Michael 182
Wolff, Randall 1B9
Wolff, Steven 182
Wolfinger , Kenneth 92 , 182
Wollman, Melissa 196
Wolinsky, Sheldon 97, 113, 190, 196
2.05
�Index
Wallack, Deborah 63, 118, 119, 182
Wolz, John61, 77, 79, 105, 106, 107, 175
Wood , Koy 48, 83, 189
Wood, Lindo 75 , 83, 175
Wood, Nancy 196
Woods, Dole 127, 189
Worshill, Victoria 182
Wortman, Donno 85, 182
Wright, Mork 196
Yanes, David 196
Yanes, Michael 182
Yonov, Joon 75. 78, 175
Yonov, Joseph 50, 78. 80, 175
Yonow, More 50, 79, 175
Yonow, Richard 49, 50, 196
Yover, Esther 189
Yovitt, Sorbera 196
Yovitt, Susan 83, 183, 189
Wright, Michael 196
Wyler, Jeffrey 102, 182
Wyler, Peter 104, 196
Wysocki, Janice 182
Z0 6
Young, Alon 94, 175
Young , Betsy 81 , I B9
Zobin, Carol 196
Zachar. Steven 51, 113, 196
Zogerinsky, Carmi 182
Zoke, Michelle 196
Zomost, Barry 56, 110, 182
Zari, Peter 182
Zorky, Sorbera 76, 152, 175
Zorky, Beverly 196
Zorov, Marsha 56, 63, 182
Zory, J. 55
Zeitlin, Leslie 197
Zindell , Howard 71 , 110
Zivic, Jerrold 50, 93, 110, 189
Zivin, Ilene 182
Zoll, Eric 197
Zoll , Nino 67, 197
Zolt, Rhonda 175
Zucker, Ellen 54, 137, 182
Zucker, Marcia 175
Zemonsky , Leslie 182
Zielen, John 175
Zuffonte , Richard 197
Zimberoff, Richard 77, 92, 110, 175
Zulen, J. 51
Zun, Jeffery 80, 189
Zweig, Barbaro 81, 197
Zimmerman, Howard 96, 112, 182
Zimmerman, Mork IOI, 113, 189
Zimmerman, Mortin 197
Zumph, Pamela 176, 182
�\•~
Autographs
'
I
r
I
l
~
I
I .
(
!
l
'
'
1
j ;
207
-
--
��.I
l
I
\
I
'
I
i
l
'
j
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga [1967]; Volume III
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1967
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Eisenberg, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Wagner, Jennifer (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Mostly black and white portraits, some color portraits; no autographs.
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1966-1967
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
209 pages
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL; 9/17/2012
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1967
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
The Norman King Company; Root Photographers
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1966
1966-1967 school year
1967
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks